Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: ADBE

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-08
  • Rating: Overweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-09 08:47:59
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 241.05 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08

ADBE (Adobe Inc.): Technical Analysis Report

Bottom line: ADBE is in a corrective pullback inside a recovery that started at the June low, and the long-term trend is still down. The weekly trend is up, but the daily trend is down and the monthly trend is strongly down. Momentum turned up on Oct 8 (a bullish MACD cross and a strong close at the day's high), but price is still about 7% below a cluster of resistance at $257–258. My technical lean is neutral to slightly bullish in the short term. The setup favours buying pullbacks with a tight stop under $227, or waiting for a breakout above $248, over chasing at $241. Another agent makes the trade decision.

1. Indicators used and why

ADBE fell over a long period, bounced hard, and is now pulling back. That calls for one indicator of each kind, with as little overlap as possible:

Category Indicator(s) Why it fits now
Trend close_50_sma, close_200_sma Whether price is above or below each average, plus a moving-average cross that just happened
Momentum macd (histogram checked as well), rsi Shows whether selling pressure is easing after the 21% drop. RSI was chosen over StochRSI to avoid overlap
Volatility atr Stop placement and position sizing; volatility is shrinking
Volume obv Whether volume supports the bounce or the decline
Multi-timeframe trend supertrend Weekly, monthly and daily trend can disagree here, and they do
Exhaustion td_9 Whether the pullback is starting to run out of sellers

The verified snapshot also gave the 10-day EMA, the Bollinger Bands and the MACD signal line. All values match between the indicator tool and the verified snapshot. 50 SMA 257.99, 200 SMA 257.55, RSI 45.73, MACD −6.13, ATR 8.84 and histogram +0.19 agree in both.

2. Price structure

Long-term: Within the data, the high close was $359.91 on 2025-10-28. Price then fell to a low close of $193.41 on 2026-06-25 (intraday low $190.12 on 2026-06-18). That low came after a heavy-volume gap down on 2026-06-12 (25.0M shares, close $204.02). Today's $241.05 is about 33% below the October 2025 high and about 25% above the June low close.

Summer rally: From the June low, ADBE rose to a high close of $292.79 on 2026-08-31 (intraday high $294.53 on 2026-09-01). That's a gain of about 51%.

September pullback: Price fell about 21%, from $292.79 to a low close of $231.01 on 2026-09-28 (intraday low $224.67). Key moments: - 2026-09-04: fell $19 in one day (285.75 → 266.51). - 2026-09-10/11: two days of very heavy volume (10.4M and 10.8M shares). - 2026-09-14: a gap up to $265.60. - That gap up failed completely. Price fell again from 2026-09-15, and the 2026-09-22 drop (to $238.25) was the next big break.

Retracement math (my calculation from the closes above): Measuring the summer rally from $193.41 to $292.79: - 38.2% pullback level: about $254.8 - 50% level: about $243.1 - 61.8% level: about $231.4

The 2026-09-28 low close of $231.01 sits almost exactly on the 61.8% level. That's a fact about where the low landed. It does not show that the level has proven to be support.

The last two weeks: Price has moved sideways between closes of $231 and $241. Two sessions stand out: - 2026-10-07: fell to an intraday low of $227.00 on 6.57M shares. That low was above the 9/28 intraday low of $224.67, so it's a higher low. - 2026-10-08: opened at $232.82 and closed at $241.05, right at the day's high ($241.19). That's a gain of +$8.28 (about +3.6%). The day's range of $10.12 was wider than ATR, and volume of 5.80M was slightly above the roughly 5.2M average of the last 20 sessions (my calculation). Closing at the high on rising volume right after a selloff is a short-term bullish reversal pattern.

3. Trend: moving averages

  • Price is below both long averages. It sits about 7.0% below the 50 SMA ($257.99) and about 6.9% below the 200 SMA ($257.55). Medium- and long-term trends are both still bearish.
  • The 50 SMA crossed above the 200 SMA on 2026-10-06 (258.77 vs 258.74). This is normally called a "golden cross" and read as bullish, but this one is weak:
  • It happened mainly because the 200 SMA is falling quickly: from 267.60 on 9/8 to 257.55 now, about −0.55 per day. Old high closes from Dec 2025 to Jan 2026 ($330–357) are dropping out of the average.
  • The 50 SMA has stopped rising and is edging down (258.77 on 10/6, 257.99 now).
  • Price is below both averages, and they are only 0.44 apart.
  • Simple arithmetic: if price stays around $240, the 200 SMA keeps falling for several more weeks. The 50 SMA would also start to fall as the high August closes ($265–292) drop out. The cross could easily reverse. Don't read it as a buy signal by itself.
  • 10-day EMA at $239.04: price closed back above it on 10/8, so the very short-term trend has turned up.
  • Main resistance zone, $256.9–258.0: the daily SuperTrend stop (256.93), the 200 SMA (257.55) and the 50 SMA (257.99) sit almost on top of each other. A daily close above about $258 would clear all three at once and turn the daily trend up.

4. Momentum: MACD and RSI

MACD (momentum from the gap between two moving averages): - MACD −6.13, signal line −6.32, histogram +0.19. - The histogram turned positive on 2026-10-08 for the first time in this window. That's a fresh bullish cross. - The histogram's low point was −3.77 on 9/22, and it has shrunk almost every session since. - The MACD line itself bottomed at −7.94 on 9/29. - This is an early sign of a turn. But the cross happened far below zero, which is still bearish territory. Crosses like that often fail unless price follows through. Confirmation would be the histogram growing over the next 3–5 sessions and MACD heading back toward zero.

RSI (overbought above 70, oversold below 30): - RSI is 45.73, up from 38.00 the day before. - Its low in this decline was 34.51 on 9/28, so it never reached oversold. Sellers did not fully wash out, which leaves room for another leg down. - RSI made a higher low on 10/7 (38.00 vs 34.51) while price also made a higher low ($232.77 vs $231.01). Momentum is improving, but this is not a classic bullish divergence, because price did not make a lower low. - Key test: RSI above 50. The last attempt (50.56 on 9/14) failed right away. A move above 50 together with a close above about $248 would confirm that momentum has turned.

5. Volatility: ATR and Bollinger Bands

  • ATR (average daily range) is 8.84, about 3.7% of the price. It is down from 11.28 on 9/8, so volatility is shrinking as the pullback matures. Shrinking volatility during a sideways stretch often comes before a bigger move, but it doesn't say which direction.
  • Bollinger Bands (a 20-day average with bands two standard deviations above and below):
Band Level
Upper $261.41
Middle (20-day average) $243.22
Lower $225.02
  • Price is just below the middle band, roughly 44% of the way from the lower band to the upper band. That's close to a "fair value" reading. My rough estimate is about −0.24 standard deviations from the 20-day average, based on these bands.
  • The middle band ($243.22) almost matches the 50% retracement level ($243.1). The $243 area is the first resistance to clear.
  • The lower band ($225.02) lines up with the 9/28 intraday low ($224.67) and the 10/7 low ($227.00). The $225–227 area is the line to defend.
  • Sizing guide: 1.5× ATR is about $13.3 and 2× ATR is about $17.7. Today's range ($10.12) was wider than ATR, which supports the reversal.

6. Volume: OBV

OBV (on-balance volume) adds volume on up days and subtracts it on down days. Only its direction matters, not the level.

  • OBV peaked at −165.69M on 8/31, the same day as the price high, and fell to −205.43M on 9/28, the same day as the price low. Volume fully supported the decline. Sellers were in control and nothing hidden was being bought.
  • Since 9/28, OBV has risen to −195.28M (+10.15M) while price rose to $241.05. On 10/7, OBV made a higher low (−201.08M vs −205.43M) at the same time as price. Volume is backing the bounce, but only modestly. OBV has won back only about a quarter of what it lost from August to September. There is no strong buying pressure yet.
  • Watch for a jump in OBV on any move above $248. If price rises while OBV stays flat, the bounce lacks support.

7. Multi-timeframe trend: SuperTrend

SuperTrend is a trailing-stop line. Price above it means uptrend, below it means downtrend. Higher timeframes count more (weekly > monthly > daily).

Timeframe Direction Stop level Close vs stop
Weekly (main) UP $206.08 +16.97% above
Monthly (big picture) DOWN $400.97 −39.88% below
Daily (timing) DOWN $256.93 −6.18% below

What this means: - The main weekly trend is still up. It started at the June low, and this pullback hasn't broken it. - The weekly stop at $206.08 is far below, about 4 daily ATRs. Holding a long on the weekly signal alone would mean a wide stop and smaller position sizes. - The monthly trend is firmly down. The stop is about 40% above the price, so ADBE is still in a long-term bear market. Rallies are counter-trend until proven otherwise. - The daily trend is down and its stop ($256.93) sits right in the moving-average resistance cluster. A daily close above about $257–258 would line the daily trend up with the weekly. That is the most important upside trigger.

8. Exhaustion: TD Sequential

TD Sequential counts consecutive closes against the close four bars earlier. A count that reaches 9 suggests the move may be running out of steam. Plus means a buy setup (downside exhaustion), minus means a sell setup.

Timeframe Count What it means
Weekly (main) +5 (buy setup, 5 of 9) Downside exhaustion is building but not finished
Monthly −1 (sell setup, 1 of 9) October so far closes above June ($205.02); fits the bounce from the June low
Daily −1 (sell setup, 1 of 9) A new upside count started with the 10/8 close

My own breakdown of the weekly count, using weekly closes from the daily data. Counted weeks: 9/11 ($252.23), 9/18 ($248.92), 9/25 ($235.47), 10/2 ($237.69), and the current week so far ($241.05).

  • This week's bar isn't finished. The count stays at 5 if Friday 10/9 closes below $252.23.
  • To keep counting, the weekly close must stay below the close four weeks earlier. The next thresholds are about $248.92, then $235.47, then $237.69.
  • If every week qualifies, a weekly 9 would land around early November. That would be a reversal watch. Taken together, the higher-timeframe signals suggest the pullback is maturing but may not be finished. A last dip into the low $230s or the $225 area over the next few weeks would fit the pattern.

9. Key levels (all taken from tool output)

Resistance: - $243.1–243.2: Bollinger middle band plus the 50% retracement. - $248.30: intraday high on 10/1. That rally faded to a $241.28 close, and price dropped after. - $252.2–254.8: closes on 9/11 and 9/17 plus the 38.2% retracement. - $256.9–258.0: daily SuperTrend stop plus the 200 and 50 SMAs. This is the main level. - $261.4–266.1: upper Bollinger band and the high of the failed 9/14 gap.

Support: - $239.04: 10-day EMA. - $231.0–231.4: 10/8 low ($231.07), 9/28 low close ($231.01), and the 61.8% retracement. - $224.7–227.0: lows on 9/28 and 10/7 plus the lower Bollinger band ($225.02). The higher-low pattern breaks below here. - $210.9–212.2: low area from 7/23. - $206.08: weekly SuperTrend stop. - $190–193: June lows.

10. Scenarios and setups

Bullish case (moderate odds): - Price holds above $231, closes above $243.2 and then $248.3, the MACD histogram keeps growing, RSI moves above 50, and OBV rises. - Targets: first $252–255, then the $257–258 cluster. - A daily close above $258 would turn the daily trend up, retake both long averages and match the weekly uptrend. The next targets after that would be $261–266.

Bearish case: - Price stalls at $243–248 again (as on 10/1) and closes below $231. - The MACD cross fails, the weekly TD count keeps climbing, and price retests $225–227. A close below $224.67 breaks the higher-low pattern, with $211–212 and then $206 (the weekly stop) next. - This fits the monthly downtrend and the fact that RSI never reached oversold.

Setups for the deciding agent: 1. Buy a pullback (best risk/reward): buy around $236–239 (10-day EMA area), stop below $226 (under the $227.00 low and the lower band). Risk is about $10–13, or 1.2–1.5 ATR. Targets are $248 and then $257.5. From $237 that gives roughly 2:1 to the second target. 2. Buy a breakout (stronger confirmation): buy on a daily close above $248.30 with OBV rising, stop below about $239. Risk is about $9.3. The target is $257–261, so reward to risk is only about 1–1.4:1 to the cluster, but the odds of success are better. 3. Short a rejection (with the monthly downtrend): short if price is rejected in the $255–258 zone, stop above about $262 (above the cluster and roughly 0.5 ATR above the upper band). Targets are $243 and then $231. 4. Avoid chasing at $241. Buying here with the stop under $227 gives only about 1.2:1 reward to the $257.5 resistance. 5. Size positions by ATR: about $8.84 a day. Stops tighter than 1 ATR are likely to get hit by normal daily swings. 6. Event risk: heavy-volume gaps on 2026-03-13, 2026-06-12 and 2026-09-10/11 suggest major news roughly every quarter. If that pattern holds, the next one would fall around mid-December. Check an earnings calendar before holding positions into that window.

11. Summary table

Area Reading (as of 2026-10-08) What it means Signal
Price $241.05 close (O 232.82 / H 241.19 / L 231.07), volume 5.80M Closed at the high, +3.6% after the 10/7 low at $227.00 Short-term bullish
Swing structure $292.79 high (8/31) → $231.01 low (9/28), −21%; higher low on 10/7 ($227.00 vs $224.67) Pullback stopped near the 61.8% retracement ($231.4) Neutral to bullish
50 SMA $257.99, flattening Price 7.0% below; resistance Bearish
200 SMA $257.55, falling about 0.55/day Price 6.9% below; resistance Bearish
50/200 cross Crossed 2026-10-06; gap 0.44 Caused by the falling 200 SMA; could reverse Low-quality signal
10-day EMA $239.04 Price back above it Short-term bullish
MACD −6.13 vs signal −6.32; histogram +0.19 (first positive 10/8) Fresh bullish cross far below zero; needs follow-through Early bullish
RSI 45.73 (low 34.51 on 9/28; never oversold) Neutral; above 50 would confirm Neutral
Bollinger Bands Upper 261.41 / middle 243.22 / lower 225.02 Price near the middle; $243 is the first resistance, $225 is support Neutral
ATR 8.84 (down from 11.28 on 9/8) Volatility shrinking; 1.5× ATR ≈ $13.3 Use for sizing
OBV −195.28M (peak −165.69M 8/31; low −205.43M 9/28) Volume backed the decline; bounce backed only modestly Neutral
SuperTrend weekly UP, stop $206.08 (+16.97%) Main trend intact Bullish
SuperTrend monthly DOWN, stop $400.97 (−39.88%) Long-term bear market Bearish
SuperTrend daily DOWN, stop $256.93 (−6.18%) Turns up on a close above about $257 Bearish (trigger above)
TD-9 weekly +5 buy setup Downside exhaustion building; a 9 around early Nov if it continues Pullback maturing
TD-9 monthly / daily −1 / −1 sell setup New upside counts just started Neutral
Main resistance $243.2 → $248.3 → $252–255 → $256.9–258.0 Daily stop plus both SMAs in one zone Breakout trigger
Main support $239.0 → $231.0 → $224.7–227.0 → $206.1 Higher low breaks below $224.67 Stop zone
Overall lean Weekly uptrend, daily/monthly downtrend, momentum turning up Buy pullbacks above $227, or buy a close above $248; don't chase Neutral to slightly bullish short term; bearish long term

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 5.0/10) Confidence: Low

ADBE Sentiment Report (2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08)

Data coverage and caveats: The news feed has 17 Yahoo Finance headlines. It includes titles and outlets only, with no article bodies, timestamps or price data. That means the size of ADBE's move, Evercore's rating, and the scope or duration of the Labor Department action cannot be confirmed. StockTwits returned 19 messages from 16 unique users, all posted on 2026-10-08 between 18:57Z and 23:25Z (about 2:57pm to 7:25pm ET). That covers the last hour of regular trading plus after-hours, so it is a snapshot of one session, not a weekly read. Reddit was disabled by config, so there is no input from r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing. With one source missing and a thin, single-day retail sample, confidence is low.

1. Source-by-source breakdown

News (institutional framing): net mildly bearish by volume, partly offset by one positive analyst action. - The immigration crackdown dominates the flow. - 8 of 17 headlines (47%) cover the U.S. Labor Department suspending Microsoft, Adobe and other tech firms from the green card program over alleged H-1B abuse. Five of these name Adobe explicitly. - WSJ attributes the announcement to VP Vance ('Vance Says U.S. Will Suspend Microsoft and Other Firms From Green Card Program'). - Axios frames it politically ('Trump's foreign worker crackdown comes for Microsoft, Adobe, IT firms'). Investing.com stresses that the government 'cites abuse'. - MT Newswires ran an initial story, an 'Update' and a 'Top Midday Stories' roundup naming Adobe. This suggests the news broke around midday on Thursday 10/08 and kept building through the session. - Barron's ties Microsoft's H-1B issues to Infosys trading near a six-year low. The market appears to treat this as a real penalty for labor-import-dependent models, with IT services hit hardest. - For ADBE, the framing is a regulatory, reputational and talent-pipeline risk. The headlines do not state any financial impact, duration, or whether H-1B petitions themselves are affected. - The sector backdrop is negative. MT Newswires ran 'Sector Update: Tech Stocks Fall Thursday Afternoon' and a second tech sector update. Two Salesforce pieces point to weakness among application-software peers and a debate over value versus cash: Zacks ('Salesforce Stock Falls 15% YTD') and Trefis ('Should You Buy Salesforce Stock For Its Cash?'). - AI disruption weighs on the stock. Insider Monkey's 'Adobe (ADBE): Are Strong Fundamentals Enough to Overcome AI Fears?' sums up the institutional debate. It concedes the fundamentals are solid but says the stock is held back by fears that AI will substitute for Adobe's products. - Positives: - Evercore ISI raised its price target to $250 from $225 (+11%). The rating is not stated. Retail posts place ADBE near $240, so if that is accurate the new target sits only modestly above the price. That reads more like a catch-up adjustment than a strong upgrade call (unverified). - Simply Wall St's 'Adobe (ADBE) Joins The NHL, Is The Stock Cheap Following The Deal?' pairs a brand partnership with a valuation-cheapness angle. - Benzinga's 'What's Going On With Adobe Stock Thursday?' confirms a notable move today, but the headline does not give the direction. - The SwishX executive-appointment press release has no stated link to Adobe and is disregarded.

StockTwits (retail): headline tags 7 Bullish / 0 Bearish / 12 Unlabeled (37% / 0%). The content is more balanced than the tags suggest. - Bullish-tagged posts (7 messages from 6 users): - Substantive: @LGDRYInvestor wrote 'Strong reversal, wall street woke up. Will continue to rise from here long-term', arguing Firefly will be where companies produce AI assets (images, video, audio). - @Prady wrote 'just 5% short interest. We should see 260+ tomo if markets are green'. The short interest figure is unverified. Low short interest also means little fuel for a short squeeze, so the post's own logic is weaker than it looks. @Prady also floated '$MSFT Microsoft buying adobe or what?'. - @Aegis6 wrote 'break 240', a price level. - Low-content: @JacoI3 ('Thank you thank you'), @whiteboytrippin (ticker only) and @crazy_brady12 (multi-ticker cheer). - Unlabeled, bearish-leaning (about 4): - @Tomleeks: 'who knew adobe was human trafficking', mocking the H-1B news. - @angryron, sarcastically: 'How's that green the day the internet published an open source clone of photoshop'. - @zeno123: 'they vibe coded all their apps!??? ... ADBE is done'. - @Ueberschlaefer noted that Adobe would 'lose its h1-b pipeline the same week that the AI-generated replacements for their products came out'. - Unlabeled, bullish-leaning (about 4): @pnvoss ('adobe bouncing. Hmmm', after hours), @smartmoneyinvests ('adobe clones already exsisted before Ai not something new'), @MambaMentality077 ('Viagra is working!!!') and @BioEu (a 'persevere and be rewarded' post). - Neutral (about 4): @Johannes0678 ('just jumped out... wait and see if support lines hold... buy at bad news?') plus an emoji post, @Conor958 (portfolio whipsaw: 'up over 3, down 1, back up over 3') and a blank @zeno123 post. - Content-adjusted read: roughly 11 bullish-leaning, 4 bearish-leaning and 4 neutral, or about 58/21/21. That is mildly bullish, not the one-sided 100/0 the tags imply. - The tone is a relief rally after an intraday shakeout. Several posts imply ADBE recovered from a midday drop, finished green, traded near $240 and bounced after hours. None of this can be verified without price data. - Bullish tags come from a handful of users, and three of the seven are content-free. This is not an over-extension (90/10 or higher) signal, but conviction is thin.

Reddit: disabled by config. No read is available from any subreddit.

2. Cross-source divergences and alignments

  • Main divergence: the news flow tilts negative (immigration penalty, tech sector decline, AI fears), while retail tags run 7-0 bullish and describe a 'strong reversal'. If the retail account is accurate, ADBE absorbed a widely covered negative headline on a down day for tech. That is a relative-strength signal: the market may see the suspension as financially immaterial, or as bad news already priced into a de-rated stock. The caveat is that this rests on one session of retail commentary with no confirming price or volume data.
  • Alignment on the bear case: AI disruption shows up in both sources. Insider Monkey's 'AI Fears' matches retail claims about an open-source Photoshop clone, 'AI-generated replacements' and 'vibe coded' apps. No news headline in the data corroborates the specific retail claims about a clone or replacements.
  • Alignment on the bull case: cheapness and fundamentals framing (Simply Wall St, Insider Monkey, Evercore's raise) matches retail dip-buying and the Firefly thesis. Both sources therefore reflect the same core debate: solid fundamentals and a cheap valuation versus structural AI-substitution risk.
  • Retail is split internally: tagged users are uniformly bullish, while most of the bearish argument sits in untagged posts. The 0% bearish tag figure understates retail skepticism.

3. Dominant narrative themes

  1. U.S. immigration enforcement against Big Tech. This is the single most repeated topic across news and retail, mostly reputational and regulatory in framing for ADBE.
  2. AI substitution versus AI enablement. One side says AI tools and open-source clones will commoditize Creative Cloud. The other says Firefly makes Adobe the platform for AI content production.
  3. Valuation and re-rating. A price-target raise, 'is the stock cheap' framing and 'buy at bad news?' dip-buying point to a stock perceived as depressed.
  4. Application-software sector weakness. Salesforce is down 15% YTD and tech fell Thursday afternoon.
  5. Minor items: the NHL partnership (brand exposure) and unsupported Microsoft M&A chatter (noise).

4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data

Potential upside catalysts: - Evercore's raise to $250 could anchor further sell-side target revisions (speculative). - Follow-through on the reported reversal and after-hours bounce, with retail watching a break of $240 and a $260 'if markets are green' target. - The Firefly monetization narrative and NHL partnership visibility.

Risks: - The scope, duration and possible escalation of the Labor Department suspension, such as extension to H-1B petitions, further enforcement or political targeting, plus reputational spillover and higher talent costs. - AI-substitution headlines, including the retail-cited open-source Photoshop clone and AI replacements launched 'this week'. - Continued tech and application-software weakness. - A fragile one-day reversal. @Prady's own target is conditional on a green market.

Missing from the evidence: earnings date, guidance, product events, price and volume data, and any Reddit discussion.

5. Summary of key sentiment signals

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
Labor Dept green card program suspension Bearish News 8 of 17 headlines, 5 naming Adobe; WSJ (Vance), Axios, Investing.com, MT Newswires (3 items)
IT-services spillover Bearish (context) News Barron's: Infosys near six-year low on H-1B issues
Tech sector selloff Bearish News MT Newswires: 'Tech Stocks Fall Thursday Afternoon'
Application-software peer weakness Mildly bearish News Zacks: CRM down 15% YTD; Trefis on CRM cash
AI-disruption overhang Bearish News + StockTwits Insider Monkey 'AI Fears'; retail: open-source Photoshop clone, AI replacements, 'ADBE is done'
Evercore ISI price target raise Bullish (modest) News $225 to $250; rating not disclosed
Valuation and fundamentals framing Mildly bullish News Simply Wall St 'Is the stock cheap'; Insider Monkey 'strong fundamentals'
Retail tag ratio Bullish (thin) StockTwits 7 bullish / 0 bearish / 12 unlabeled; 19 messages, 16 users, one session
Content-adjusted retail read Mildly bullish StockTwits About 11 bullish-leaning / 4 bearish-leaning / 4 neutral
Intraday reversal and after-hours bounce Bullish (unverified) StockTwits 'Strong reversal, wall street woke up'; 'break 240'; 'adobe bouncing'
Firefly AI-platform thesis Bullish StockTwits @LGDRYInvestor: Firefly as hub for AI images, video and audio
Microsoft M&A speculation Noise StockTwits One post, no news support
Reddit N/A Reddit Disabled by config

Bottom line: The sources point in different directions. - The news flow is dominated by a negative regulatory and reputational headline, sits on a weak tech tape, and carries AI-fear framing. Against that are a modest Evercore target raise and cheapness narratives. - Retail is labeled bullish and reports a strong intraday reversal, but a meaningful bearish contingent posts without tags and focuses on AI substitution and the H-1B news. - The net read is Mixed (5.0/10) with low confidence, given the single-session StockTwits sample, headline-only news and the missing Reddit feed. - The key signal for the trader to verify with price and volume data is whether ADBE's apparent resilience to the immigration headline holds in subsequent sessions.

News Analyst

ADBE (Adobe Inc.): News and Macro Research Report

As of: 2026-10-08 (Thursday) | Ticker: ADBE (NASDAQ) | Sector: Technology / Application Software


1. Summary

ADBE is dealing with two things at once:

  1. A new political/regulatory headline today. The U.S. Labor Department said it is suspending Adobe, Microsoft and other tech firms from the green card program, citing H-1B abuse. Vance announced it. Tech stocks fell Thursday afternoon.
  2. A rough macro backdrop for long-duration software. The Fed raised rates 25bp on Sept 16. The 10-year Treasury yield is at 5.28%. The 10-year real yield rose about 48bp in five weeks to 2.92%. The dollar is up about 3% since early September, and high-yield credit spreads widened about 45bp.

The one stock-specific positive: Evercore ISI raised its ADBE price target to $250 from $225. The broader story is still "strong fundamentals vs. AI-disruption fears." Peers are also weak: Salesforce is down about 15% YTD, and there are worries about AI price cuts at Accenture.


2. Company-Specific News (ADBE)

2a. Suspension from the green card program (today, main headline)

  • What happened: The Labor Department is suspending Microsoft, Adobe and other tech and IT firms from a federal immigration program. Most reports describe it as the green card (permanent labor certification) process, citing H-1B visa abuse. Coverage came from WSJ, Axios, Investing.com, MT Newswires, Quartz and Barron's.
  • Market reaction: MT Newswires ran "Tech Stocks Fall Thursday Afternoon" and Benzinga ran "What's Going On With Adobe Stock Thursday?" Barron's says Infosys is near a six-year low on the same issue, so IT-services outsourcers are taking the biggest hit.
  • What it means for ADBE:
  • Revenue impact: negligible near term. This is a talent and operations problem, not a demand problem.
  • Talent and retention risk: If Adobe can't sponsor green cards, it gets harder to keep and hire foreign engineers already in the U.S. Adobe has large engineering operations in India, so work could shift offshore. That cushions the blow but could add friction and cost.
  • Headline and political risk: This is part of a wider immigration crackdown ahead of the Nov 3 midterms. Things to watch: (i) how long the suspension lasts, (ii) whether it extends to new H-1B petitions or renewals, (iii) what Adobe says publicly, and (iv) whether more companies are named.
  • Relative exposure: Adobe is less exposed than IT-services firms like Infosys, whose business models depend on visa labor. If the selloff hits all of "tech" equally, ADBE may be oversold relative to its actual exposure.

2b. Analyst action

  • Evercore ISI raised its price target to $250 from $225. A sell-side firm moving its target up in a weak tape is a modest positive and suggests estimates are steady or rising. The rating wasn't in the data I had.

2c. Narrative and sentiment

  • "Are strong fundamentals enough to overcome AI fears?" (Insider Monkey). The market keeps questioning whether generative AI erodes Adobe's creative-software moat, even with steady fundamentals.
  • Adobe–NHL partnership (Simply Wall St asks, "Is the stock cheap following the deal?"). This is a brand and enterprise-marketing win, not material to numbers. The question itself shows the stock is seen as cheap or out of favor.
  • Peer read-across: Salesforce is down about 15% YTD (Zacks). Trefis asks what it would take for "AI price cuts" to break Accenture. The whole application-software and IT-services group is being de-rated on AI-disruption worries, so ADBE is trading with that group.

2d. Gaps

  • I couldn't retrieve ADBE news for September 2026, so the details of the Q3 FY26 earnings (likely reported mid-September) are not covered here.
  • I had headlines only, no article text, and no price or valuation data.

3. Macro Backdrop (from FRED data)

3a. Monetary policy: the Fed is hiking again

Metric Data
Fed funds upper target 4.00% since 9/17 (was 3.75%). A 25bp hike at the Sept 16 FOMC
Effective fed funds (monthly) 3.63% (Aug) → 3.75% (Sept average, partial month after the hike). Was 4.09% in Oct 2025

After easing through late 2025 (effective rate 4.09% → 3.64%), the Fed reversed course. That is a hawkish surprise for rate-sensitive equities. The next FOMC meeting is expected in late October (date not confirmed with my tools).

3b. Rates: the 10-year is above 5%, and the move is in real yields

Series 9/1/2026 10/7/2026 Change
10Y nominal (DGS10) 4.79% 5.28% +49bp (+73bp since 6/10)
2Y nominal (DGS2) 4.39% 4.77% +38bp (peaked 4.92% on 9/28)
10Y real / TIPS (DFII10) 2.44% 2.92% +48bp
10Y breakeven (T10YIE) 2.35% 2.35% 0bp
2s10s (calculated) +40bp +51bp Steepening; was +32bp on 9/28
  • Almost all of the rise in nominal yields is real yields. Breakeven inflation hasn't moved. Rising real rates are the worst case for equities valued on distant cash flows, because they raise the discount rate directly.
  • Bear steepening since 9/28: the 2-year has eased about 15bp off its peak while the 10-year has held near its highs. That suggests the market thinks the Fed is close to done, but term premium (and probably fiscal and supply concerns) keeps long yields high.
  • The 10-year at 5.28–5.31% is the highest in my data window. It touched 5.31% on 10/5, which is the near-term level to watch.
  • Context from headlines: "Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup" (Yahoo Finance), and mortgage rates are "stuck at the highest level in nearly three years."

3c. Inflation: headline running hot on energy, core moderate

  • Headline CPI (index): Aug +0.40% m/m. Feb→Aug +2.04%, about 4.1% annualized. There were big monthly jumps in Mar (+0.87%), Apr (+0.64%) and May (+0.47%), consistent with an energy shock.
  • Core PCE: Aug +0.25% m/m. 3-month annualized about 2.0%, 6-month about 2.7%. Core is calmer than headline, so the hike looks driven by the energy and inflation-expectations risk, not by core prices running away.
  • September CPI is the next key release (normally mid-October; exact date not confirmed with my tools).

3d. Labor

  • Unemployment 4.2% (Sept), up from 4.1% in Jul/Aug and down from 4.5% in Nov 2025. The labor market is still firm, so it doesn't push the Fed toward easing.

3e. Energy and geopolitics

  • WTI: $84.57 (8/28) → $107.02 peak (9/15) → $96.24 (10/6). The headline "Oil falls to $103" (likely Brent) came as Trump said the U.S. will not attack Iran before the midterms. That lowers near-term escalation risk but sets a later date for it.
  • Gold: Comex settled at $4,131.80 (+0.44%), so demand for hedges is still strong.

3f. Risk appetite, credit and the dollar

Indicator Reading Read
VIX 15.08 (10/7); 14–18 range for two months Equity volatility is calm
HY OAS 2.65% (9/1) → 3.09% (peak 3.24% on 10/1) Credit is quietly widening, +44bp
Broad USD 117.88 (9/9) → 121.38 (10/2), +3.0% Strong-dollar headwind

Mismatch: credit and rates are pricing more stress than equity volatility. A VIX near 15 with the 10-year at 5.3% and HY spreads up about 45bp suggests equity hedges are cheap compared with the macro risk.


4. What This Means for ADBE

  1. The immigration headline is mostly sentiment. A fundamental hit is unlikely in the near term. If ADBE sold off in line with IT-services names, it is the less exposed company, and that relative-value point is worth noting for the next agent. The risk is that the policy expands, for example to H-1B renewals or new petitions.
  2. The macro picture is the bigger issue. The 10-year real yield is near 2.9% and has risen about 48bp in five weeks. That puts pressure on software multiples whatever the company news. ADBE is already priced for low expectations because of AI fears, which limits how far the multiple can fall. But it doesn't need much more of a rate shock to stay under pressure. The 10-year staying below about 5.1% or breaking above 5.31% is a useful signal.
  3. The strong dollar matters for guidance. The broad dollar is up 3% since early September. Adobe earns a large share of revenue outside the Americas, so FX could weigh on FY27 guidance, which usually comes with Q4 results in December. Hedging softens this but doesn't remove it.
  4. Sell-side support is building at the margin. The Evercore target raise suggests estimates are holding up despite the AI narrative.
  5. AI monetization is the swing factor. Upcoming catalysts:
  6. Adobe MAX is usually held in October, so it could be soon (2026 date not confirmed with my tools).
  7. Q4 FY26 results and FY27 guidance are expected in mid-December.

Evidence that Firefly or other AI products are bringing in revenue is the main way to counter the "AI fears" de-rating. 6. Volatility: with the VIX near 15 while rates and credit are under stress, defined-risk options positions into the macro events (Sept CPI, late-Oct FOMC, Nov 3 midterms) look cheap compared with the risk.

Upcoming events (dates approximate where marked)

  • Mid-Oct: September CPI, the key test of whether the Sept hike will be followed by another
  • Mid-Oct onward: Q3 earnings season, with read-across from software peers
  • October (TBC): Adobe MAX, for AI product and monetization news
  • Late Oct (TBC): FOMC
  • Nov 3: U.S. midterms. Immigration policy and Iran risk are both tied to the political calendar
  • Mid-Dec (TBC): ADBE Q4 FY26 earnings and FY27 guidance

Data limits

  • Prediction-market odds were withheld for this date, so I have no market-implied odds for Fed moves or recession.
  • I had no ADBE price, valuation or September earnings data.
  • I calculated the 2s10s spread from DGS10 and DGS2 because the T10Y2Y series wasn't available. FRED's 10-year yield for 10/8 wasn't out yet; the latest is 10/7.

5. Summary Table

# Theme Evidence Direction for ADBE Watch
1 Green card program suspension Labor Dept / Vance suspending Adobe, MSFT, others (WSJ, Axios, MT Newswires); tech fell Thursday afternoon Negative (sentiment); small fundamental impact Duration, extension to H-1B, Adobe response, more firms named
2 Relative exposure Infosys near six-year low on the same issue (Barron's) Relative positive vs IT services Whether ADBE falls as much as visa-dependent names
3 Analyst action Evercore ISI target $225 → $250 Positive Other target or estimate changes before MAX and Q4
4 AI-disruption narrative "Strong fundamentals vs AI fears"; CRM −15% YTD; Accenture AI price-cut worries Negative (multiple) AI monetization evidence at MAX and Q4
5 Fed policy Upper target 3.75% → 4.00% on 9/17 (25bp hike) Negative Sept CPI, late-Oct FOMC
6 Real yields 10Y TIPS 2.44% → 2.92% (+48bp); breakevens flat at 2.35% Negative (discount-rate pressure) 10Y nominal 5.31% high; relief below ~5.1%
7 Curve shape 2s10s +32bp (9/28) → +51bp; 2Y off 4.92% peak Mixed (Fed near done, high term premium) Further bear steepening = more pressure on long-duration stocks
8 Inflation CPI Feb→Aug about 4.1% annualized; core PCE 3-mo about 2.0% Negative via Fed and yields Energy pass-through, Sept CPI
9 Labor Unemployment 4.2% (Sept) Neutral (no recession signal, no easing push) Next payrolls
10 Oil and Iran WTI peak $107 (9/15) → $96 (10/6); "no Iran attack before midterms" Mildly positive near term (less escalation risk) Risk returns after Nov 3
11 Dollar Broad USD +3.0% since 9/9 (121.38) Negative (FX hit to FY27 guidance) Dollar trend into December guidance
12 Credit and volatility HY OAS +44bp to 3.09%; VIX about 15 Caution: credit stressed, equity vol calm HY above 3.25% = risk-off signal
13 Gold Comex $4,131.80 Demand for hedges is high —
14 Catalysts MAX (Oct, TBC), Q4 FY26 and FY27 guidance (mid-Dec, TBC), midterms Nov 3 Event risk both ways AI revenue disclosures, FY27 guidance vs FX

Bottom line: The immigration headline gives a sentiment shock with limited fundamental impact, and the analyst news is slightly positive. The macro environment of rising real yields, Fed hikes, a stronger dollar and wider credit spreads is the main headwind for ADBE's multiple. The next agent should weigh that macro pressure, and the upcoming catalysts (MAX, Sept CPI, FOMC, December guidance), more heavily than today's headline.

Fundamentals Analyst

ADBE (Adobe Inc.): Fundamental Analysis Report

Analysis date: 2026-10-08 | Exchange: NMS | Sector: Technology / Software – Application Latest reported quarter: Q3 FY2026 (quarter ended 2026-08-28). Adobe's fiscal year ends on the Friday closest to Nov 30.


0. What data I had and what was missing

Data source Status
Quarterly and annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow (SEC EDGAR, as filed by 2026-10-08) ✅ Available through Q3 FY26
Company profile snapshot (market cap, P/E, 52-week range, beta) ❌ Withheld. The vendor only has today's values, not values as of this date
Insider transactions ❌ Withheld. The vendor can't show which trades had been filed by 2026-10-08
Stock price ❌ Not available to me. I give a valuation grid instead (Section 7)

Q4 figures are derived as the annual total minus the 9-month total. "~" marks approximate values (for example, EPS doesn't add up exactly across quarters). The tools don't break out debt, deferred revenue, stock-based compensation (SBC), buybacks or acquisition spending. Where I infer them, I say so.


1. Executive summary

ADBE is a very profitable, cash-rich subscription software company. Revenue growth is speeding up, but margins and per-share earnings quality are under pressure.

  • Revenue growth sped up: YoY growth went from about 10.5% in FY25 to +12.0%, +12.7% and +12.9% in Q1–Q3 FY26. Q3 FY26 ($6.76B) was the fastest YoY growth since Q2 FY22.
  • Margins are getting squeezed: Gross margin fell three quarters in a row (89.6% → 89.2% → 88.7%). GAAP operating margin was 34.8% in Q3 FY26, down 147 bp YoY. Operating expenses grew 13–17% YoY, faster than revenue.
  • Profit grew far more slowly than revenue: 9-month FY26 net income rose only +2.9%. A larger share of operating income went to taxes and interest. EPS grew +9.9%, mostly because the diluted share count fell about 6.7% YoY through buybacks.
  • Cash generation is the main strength: Trailing-twelve-month (TTM) operating cash flow (OCF) was $10.8B and free cash flow (FCF) was $10.6B, a margin of about 41% and about 1.45x net income.
  • The balance sheet is more stretched: Equity fell from $16.5B (FY23) to $11.8B. Liabilities/equity rose from 0.80x to 1.55x. Cash of $4.36B is the lowest since FY22, and the current ratio is 0.77.

2. Company profile (context)

Adobe sells creative, document and marketing software, mostly by subscription: - Digital Media: Creative Cloud, Document Cloud/Acrobat, Firefly generative AI, Express - Digital Experience: Experience Cloud, marketing and analytics

The business is about 89% gross margin with recurring revenue. The main investor debate since 2024 has been whether generative AI tools from competitors and AI-native entrants threaten Adobe's creative franchise, or whether Adobe can make money from AI through Firefly, GenStudio and Acrobat AI Assistant.

There was a large cash outflow of about $1.7B in Q2 FY26. That fits the closing of Adobe's announced all-cash purchase of Semrush (about $1.9B, announced Nov 2025). This link is my inference and should be checked in the 10-Q.


3. Income statement

3a. Quarterly trend (USD millions)

Quarter (end) Revenue YoY Gross margin Op. income Op. margin Net income Net margin Diluted EPS EPS YoY
Q1 FY25 (Feb-25) 5,714 +10.3% 89.1% 2,163 37.9% 1,811 31.7% 4.14 n/m (Q1 FY24 had the $1B Figma fee)
Q2 FY25 (May-25) 5,873 +10.6% 89.1% 2,109 35.9% 1,691 28.8% 3.94 +12.9%
Q3 FY25 (Aug-25) 5,988 +10.7% 89.3% 2,173 36.3% 1,772 29.6% 4.18 +11.2%
Q4 FY25* (Nov-25) 6,194 +10.5% 89.5% 2,261 36.5% 1,856 30.0% ~4.44 ~+18%
Q1 FY26 (Feb-26) 6,398 +12.0% 89.6% 2,418 37.8% 1,889 29.5% 4.60 +11.1%
Q2 FY26 (May-26) 6,618 +12.7% 89.2% 2,238 33.8% 1,712 25.9% 4.25 +7.9%
Q3 FY26 (Aug-26) 6,760 +12.9% 88.7% 2,354 34.8% 1,827 27.0% 4.62 +10.5%

*Derived from annual minus 9 months.

3b. Key observations

  1. Revenue growth is real and it started before the likely acquisition. Q1 FY26 grew +12.0%, and investing cash flow that quarter was positive (+$474M), so no deal had closed yet. Q2–Q3 may include some acquired revenue. Even so, the step up from about 10.5% to 12%+ began organically. 9-month FY26 revenue was $19.78B, up +12.5% (9M FY25 grew +10.5%). Neither year had an extra week (Q1 FY26 was 13 weeks), so the comparison is clean.
  2. Gross margin is slipping. Cost of revenue grew +18.8% YoY in Q3 ($763M vs $642M), compared with +12.1% in Q2 and +6.8% in Q1. Likely causes are AI compute and inference costs, a lower-margin acquired business, and amortization of acquired technology. The Q3 gross margin of 88.7% was down 57 bp YoY and the lowest since Q2 FY24.
  3. Operating expenses grew faster than revenue. Opex (gross profit minus operating income) grew +13.2%, +17.2% and +14.8% YoY in Q1–Q3. Q2 FY26 opex ($3,665M) was higher than Q3's ($3,643M), which suggests one-time costs such as deal or integration charges on top of the usual Q2 event spending. 9-month operating margin was 35.4% vs 36.7% a year earlier (−122 bp). 9-month operating income grew +8.8%.
  4. Taxes and interest are taking a bigger cut. The share of operating income that didn't reach net income rose from 18.2% (9M FY25) to 22.6% (9M FY26). That points to a higher effective tax rate and/or lower net interest income, since cash is down about $3B from FY24 and the company carries more liabilities. At FY25's conversion rate, 9-month FY26 net income would have been about $300M higher.
  5. Buybacks are driving EPS growth. Implied diluted shares:
Quarter Implied diluted shares
Q1 FY24 455.9M
Q3 FY25 423.9M
Q1 FY26 410.7M
Q2 FY26 402.8M
Q3 FY26 395.5M

That is about −1.8% per quarter, −6.7% YoY, and −13% over 2.5 years. With net income up about 3% and shares down about 7%, EPS grew about 10%.

3c. Annual history

FY Revenue YoY Gross margin Op. margin Net income Diluted EPS OCF FCF FCF margin Financing CF
FY21 15,785 +22.7% 88.2% 36.8% 4,822 10.02 7,230 6,882 43.6% −4,301
FY22 17,606 +11.5% 87.7% 34.6% 4,756 10.10 7,838 7,396 42.0% −6,825
FY23 19,409 +10.2% 87.9% 34.3% 5,428 11.82 7,302 6,942 35.8% −5,182
FY24 21,505 +10.8% 89.0% 31.3%† 5,560 12.36 8,056 7,873 36.6% −7,724
FY25 23,769 +10.5% 89.3% 36.6% 7,130 16.70 10,031 9,852 41.4% −11,060
TTM (Q3 FY26) 25,970 ~+12% 89.3% 35.7% 7,284 ~17.9 10,806 10,592 40.8% −9,369

†FY24 includes the $1B Figma termination fee. Without it, operating margin was about 36.0%.

  • 5-year revenue CAGR (FY20–FY25): about 13.1%
  • EPS CAGR (FY21–FY25): about 13.6%
  • FCF/share: $14.30 (FY21) → $23.08 (FY25) → about $26.8 TTM, a CAGR of about 12.7%

4. Cash flow

Quarter OCF Capex FCF FCF margin Investing CF Financing CF
Q1 FY25 2,482 26 2,456 43.0% −484 −2,841
Q2 FY25 2,191 47 2,144 36.5% −278 −3,788
Q3 FY25 2,198 72 2,126 35.5% −279 −1,876
Q4 FY25* 3,160 34 3,126 50.5% −146 −2,555
Q1 FY26 2,958 37 2,921 45.7% +474 −2,544
Q2 FY26 2,165 58 2,107 31.8% −1,714 −1,855
Q3 FY26 2,523 85 2,438 36.1% −668 −2,415
  • 9-month FY26: OCF $7.65B (+11.3% YoY), FCF $7.47B (+11.0%), FCF margin 37.8%, FCF/net income 1.38x.
  • Q3 OCF rebounded +14.8% YoY after a flat Q2 (−1.2%). Q2 was the weakest quarter of the year on every measure.
  • Seasonality: Q4 and Q1 are the strongest cash quarters (Q4 FY25 OCF was $3.16B). Q4 FY26 OCF of about $3.3–3.6B is a reasonable run-rate, which would put FY26 OCF around $11B.
  • Capex is tiny (about 0.8% of revenue). Rising to $85M in Q3 may reflect AI infrastructure but is immaterial for now.
  • Caveat: OCF adds back SBC, which is historically a high-single-digit % of revenue for Adobe and isn't in the tool output. FCF after SBC is noticeably lower than reported FCF.

5. Balance sheet

Date Cash Current assets Current liabilities Current ratio Total assets Total liabilities Equity Liabilities/equity
FY23 (Dec-23) 7,141 11,084 8,251 1.34 29,779 13,261 16,518 0.80x
FY24 (Nov-24) 7,613 11,232 10,521 1.07 30,230 16,125 14,105 1.14x
Q3 FY25 4,982 9,412 9,239 1.02 28,754 16,984 11,770 1.44x
FY25 (Nov-25) 5,431 10,163 10,200 1.00 29,496 17,873 11,623 1.54x
Q1 FY26 6,332 10,386 11,390 0.91 29,704 18,271 11,433 1.60x
Q2 FY26 4,919 9,068 12,078 0.75 29,933 18,415 11,518 1.60x
Q3 FY26 4,359 9,158 11,888 0.77 29,981 18,217 11,764 1.55x
  • Liquidity: Working capital is −$2.73B. The current ratio below 1 is partly structural for subscription software, because deferred revenue (prepaid subscriptions) sits in current liabilities. Still, current liabilities rose $1.7B in 9 months. That fits debt coming due within 12 months being moved into current liabilities (Adobe has notes maturing in 2027), plus growth in deferred revenue. Check the 10-Q for the current debt amount and any refinancing plan.
  • Cash: $4.36B is the lowest since FY22. In 9-month FY26, OCF of +$7.65B was offset by investing of −$1.91B and financing of −$6.81B, leaving cash down $1.07B. Short-term investments aren't shown separately and sit inside the remaining $4.8B of non-cash current assets.
  • Equity has stopped falling: It stayed between $11.4B and $11.8B through FY26, after dropping $4.9B over FY24–FY25. FY26 buybacks are now roughly matched by net income plus SBC.
  • Acquisition footprint: Non-current assets rose from $19.33B to $20.82B (+$1.49B) in 9-month FY26, which fits goodwill and intangibles from a deal.
  • Returns (TTM): ROE about 62% (on average equity of about $11.6B). ROA about 25%. ROE is boosted by the shrinking equity base.

6. Capital allocation

  • Cash returned: Financing outflows were 112% of FCF in FY25 ($11.06B vs $9.85B) and 88% TTM. In 9-month FY26 they were $6.81B, about 91% of FCF. Adobe pays no dividend, so this is essentially buybacks net of any debt issued.
  • Buybacks slowed in FY26 (9-month financing −$6.8B vs −$8.5B), probably because cash went to the acquisition. The share count still falls about 1.8% per quarter.
  • Less room for big moves: With $4.4B of cash and a current ratio of 0.77, another large acquisition or a faster buyback would probably need new debt. That is fine for a company making about $10.6B of FCF, but the cushion is smaller than in FY23–FY24.

7. Valuation grid (another agent needs to add the price)

Inputs: TTM GAAP EPS about $17.9, TTM FCF/share about $26.8, about 395.5M diluted shares (Q3 average; the period-end count is likely lower), TTM revenue $25.97B.

Hypothetical price Market cap P/E (GAAP TTM) P/FCF FCF yield P/S (approx.)
$300 ~$119B 16.8x 11.2x 8.9% 4.6x
$350 ~$138B 19.6x 13.1x 7.6% 5.3x
$400 ~$158B 22.3x 14.9x 6.7% 6.1x
$450 ~$178B 25.1x 16.8x 6.0% 6.9x

Note that analysts usually quote Adobe on non-GAAP EPS, which excludes SBC and amortization and is much higher than GAAP, so multiples on that basis look lower.

Illustrative FY26 run-rate (my estimate, not company guidance): - At about +12% YoY, Q4 FY26 revenue would be about $6.94B, putting FY26 at about $26.7B (+12%). - Q4 GAAP EPS would be about $4.95–5.05, putting FY26 GAAP EPS at about $18.4–18.5 (+10–11%).


8. Catalysts and what to watch

  1. Adobe MAX (usually in October): AI product launches, Firefly and GenStudio adoption, and AI revenue metrics. This is a sentiment event that could be days or weeks away.
  2. Q4 FY26 results and FY27 targets (usually mid-December):
  3. Growth: Can growth stay at or above 12%? The bar is about $6.94B against Q4 FY25's $6.19B.
  4. Gross margin: Does it hold at or above 88.5%, or fall a fourth straight quarter?
  5. Operating margin: Does it recover toward 36%, or are deal and AI costs permanent?
  6. Tax and interest: Does the extra drag below operating income persist into FY27?
  7. 10-Q details: How much revenue the acquisition contributed (organic vs acquired growth), the current debt amount and refinancing, and remaining buyback authorization.
  8. Insider Form 4 filings: Not available here. A tool with filing dates should check them.

9. Bull and bear evidence

Bull - Revenue sped up for three straight quarters to about 13%, and this began organically in Q1. - TTM FCF is $10.6B (about 41% margin), FCF/share is growing about 13% a year, and capex needs are minimal. - Shrinking the share count by about 7% a year supports roughly 10% EPS growth even when net income is flat. - Very high returns (ROE about 62%, ROA about 25%) and an 89% gross margin.

Bear - Gross margin has fallen three quarters in a row, and cost of revenue grew about 19% YoY in Q3, a sign that AI costs and business mix are hurting unit economics. - Operating leverage turned negative: opex is growing faster than revenue, and Q2 operating margin was 33.8%. - Net income grew only about 3%, so the quality of EPS growth is weak. - The balance sheet is less flexible: cash is lowest since FY22, the current ratio is 0.77, and liabilities/equity is 1.55x vs 0.80x in FY23. - Concerns about AI competition aren't settled by these numbers. Faster revenue growth is the evidence against them, while lower margins are the evidence for them.


10. Takeaways for traders

  1. The story is changing from "slowing growth" to "faster growth but more cost." The next leg up probably needs Q4 to confirm both growth of 12% or more and stable margins. If growth speeds up while margins stay flat or improve, the case is strong. If growth holds while margins keep falling, the stock may stay range-bound.
  2. Don't rely on headline EPS. Track operating income growth (+8.3% in Q3) and how much of it reaches net income. EPS growth is about 70% buyback-driven.
  3. FCF supports valuation. At about $26.8 of FCF/share, a price near $350 or lower implies an FCF yield of 7.6% or more. That is unusually high for a software company of this quality and growing about 12%. Another agent should compare this with the actual price.
  4. Balance sheet risk is low but rising. It is not a solvency issue, but more leverage makes ADBE more sensitive to any FCF slowdown and makes large deals harder to do without debt.
  5. Event risk is concentrated around MAX in October and Q4 results in mid-December, so position size and options strategy should account for those dates.

Summary table

Category Metric Value Trend / signal
Growth Q3 FY26 revenue $6,760M, +12.9% YoY 🟢 Third straight quarter faster; fastest since Q2 FY22
Growth 9M FY26 revenue $19,776M, +12.5% 🟢 vs +10.5% in 9M FY25
Growth TTM revenue $25,970M 🟢 5-yr CAGR about 13%
Margins Q3 gross margin 88.7% (−57 bp YoY) 🔴 Down 3 quarters in a row (89.6 → 89.2 → 88.7)
Margins Q3 GAAP operating margin 34.8% (−147 bp YoY) 🔴 Opex growing 13–17% vs revenue 12–13%
Margins TTM operating margin 35.7% 🟡 Below FY25's 36.6%
Profitability 9M FY26 net income $5,428M, +2.9% 🔴 Higher tax/interest drag (22.6% vs 18.2% of operating income)
Profitability Q3 diluted EPS $4.62, +10.5% YoY 🟡 Mostly from buybacks
Profitability TTM GAAP EPS ~$17.9 🟢 FY25 was $16.70
Shares Q3 diluted shares ~395.5M, −6.7% YoY 🟢 Shrinking about 1.8% per quarter
Cash flow TTM OCF / FCF $10,806M / $10,592M 🟢 FCF margin about 41%
Cash flow Q3 OCF $2,523M, +14.8% YoY 🟢 Rebound after flat Q2
Cash flow FCF/net income (TTM) ~1.45x 🟢 Strong (helped by SBC add-back)
Cash flow TTM FCF/share ~$26.8 🟢 About 13% CAGR since FY21
Balance sheet Cash $4,359M 🔴 Lowest since FY22
Balance sheet Current ratio 0.77 (1.34 at FY23) 🔴 Falling; deferred revenue and possibly debt coming due
Balance sheet Liabilities/equity 1.55x (0.80x at FY23) 🟡 More leverage; equity stable in FY26
Returns ROE / ROA (TTM) ~62% / ~25% 🟢 High (boosted by buybacks)
Capital allocation Financing outflow / FCF 112% FY25; 91% 9M FY26 🟡 Slower pace; cash used for the likely Q2 deal
M&A Q2 FY26 investing outflow −$1,714M 🟡 Fits Semrush closing (to be confirmed)
Valuation P/E, FCF yield Needs price (see grid) ⚪ At $350: about 19.6x GAAP P/E, 7.6% FCF yield
Insiders Form 4 activity Not available ⚪ Another tool should check
Catalysts Adobe MAX (usually Oct); Q4 FY26 results (usually mid-Dec) — ⚪ Watch growth ≥12% (~$6.94B Q4), gross margin ≥88.5%, operating margin back toward 36%

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # ADBE Bull Case: The Business Is Accelerating While the Stock Prices In Decline

Since the bear hasn't spoken yet, I'll make the bull case and then take on the strongest bear arguments myself. Here's the core claim. At $241.05, the market is pricing ADBE as if it's shrinking. The filings show the opposite: revenue growth is accelerating and free cash flow is near record levels. That gap between price and business is the opportunity.


1. Valuation: priced like a value stock

Using the fundamentals report's TTM figures at today's $241.05 close:

Metric ADBE at $241.05 Context
Market cap ~$95B ~395.5M diluted shares
P/E (GAAP, TTM EPS ~$17.9) ~13.5x ~13x on FY26 run-rate EPS of $18.4–18.5
P/FCF (TTM FCF/share ~$26.8) ~9.0x
FCF yield ~11.1% 10-year Treasury at 5.28%
P/Sales ~3.7x 89% gross-margin recurring revenue

The fundamentals analyst's valuation grid started at $300 (16.8x earnings, 8.9% FCF yield) and called even $350 "unusually" cheap for a software company of this quality. We're trading about 20% below the cheapest scenario in that grid. Analysts usually value Adobe on non-GAAP EPS, which is higher than GAAP, so the multiples above are the conservative version.

I'll address the stock-based compensation objection now. Reported FCF adds back SBC, which has historically run at a high-single-digit percentage of revenue. If I subtract about $2B for SBC, my own estimate, SBC-adjusted FCF is around $8.5B. That's still roughly a 9% yield on a business growing revenue 12–13%.

Some history helps here. At the October 2025 high of $359.91, ADBE traded around 21–22x FY25 EPS of $16.70. At the June 2026 low close of $193.41, it traded around 11x trailing EPS of about $17.5. That was the point of maximum fear, and the stock rallied 51% from there in ten weeks. Today we're at 13.5x while earnings keep growing. The market has already tested the bear's worst case and bought it.

2. Growth is accelerating

The AI-disruption argument predicts that AI tools will commoditize Creative Cloud and growth will decay. Here's what actually happened:

  • FY25: +10.5%
  • Q1 FY26: +12.0%
  • Q2 FY26: +12.7%
  • Q3 FY26: +12.9%, the fastest since Q2 FY22

This acceleration began in Q1, before any acquisition cash went out. Investing cash flow was positive that quarter. Nine-month revenue was $19.78B, up 12.5%, with no extra week flattering the comparison.

If AI were replacing Adobe's products, you'd expect slowing net new subscriptions, rising churn and decelerating revenue. We see the reverse. The "AI fears" headline from Insider Monkey admits the fundamentals are strong. The bear case on AI is a story, and the reported numbers are evidence against it.

3. Cash generation and buybacks at low prices

  • TTM operating cash flow is $10.8B and FCF is $10.6B, about a 41% margin.
  • Capex is about 0.8% of revenue, so almost all operating cash flow becomes free cash.
  • FCF per share has compounded about 13% a year, from $14.30 in FY21 to about $26.8 TTM.
  • Q3 operating cash flow grew 14.8% YoY.

The diluted share count fell 6.7% YoY, and 13% over 2.5 years, while most of the buybacks happened at prices well above today's. At roughly $9B a year of capital returned, the FY26 pace, and a ~$95B market cap, Adobe can retire around 9–10% of its shares a year at this price. Every dollar of buyback buys more of the company than it did last year. A bear who says EPS growth is "only buybacks" should note that buybacks at 9x FCF are among the best uses of capital available to any company.

4. The competitive position is still strong

  • An 89% gross margin and about 62% ROE are not signs of a business losing pricing power.
  • Adobe owns the professional workflow: Photoshop, Premiere, Acrobat and Experience Cloud. AI features like Firefly, GenStudio and Acrobat AI Assistant get added inside that workflow, where the customers and the data already are.
  • The Q2 acquisition outflow, which the fundamentals report links to Semrush (an inference still to be confirmed), extends Adobe into marketing and search visibility as AI changes how content gets discovered.
  • Even the H-1B story shows the market can tell Adobe apart from weaker names. Infosys is near a six-year low on the same issue because its business depends on visa labor. Adobe's revenue does not.

5. The chart is starting to turn

I'm not claiming a confirmed uptrend. But the evidence is shifting toward the bulls:

  • The weekly trend, the main timeframe, is still up, with the SuperTrend stop at $206.08. September was a pullback inside a recovery, not a new breakdown.
  • The pullback stopped at the 61.8% retracement. The 9/28 low close of $231.01 landed almost exactly on $231.4.
  • There's a higher low. The 10/7 low of $227.00 held above the 9/28 low of $224.67.
  • On Oct 8 MACD made a bullish cross, the first positive histogram reading of this move. The histogram has been shrinking every session since its −3.77 low on 9/22.
  • On the day of a negative headline that was widely covered, ADBE closed at its high, up 3.6%, on above-average volume (5.80M shares vs a ~5.2M 20-day average) while tech fell. That's relative strength, not fragility.
  • OBV made a higher low alongside price, so volume is starting to back the bounce.
  • The weekly TD buy setup is at 5 of 9. Sellers are tiring.

6. The bear's strongest arguments, and why they don't hold

"Margins are compressing: gross margin has fallen three quarters in a row." Q3 gross margin of 88.7% is higher than Adobe's full-year level in FY21 (88.2%), FY22 (87.7%) and FY23 (87.9%). This is a return to recent normal, not a breakdown. Cost of revenue rose 18.8%, which mostly reflects the compute needed to serve AI demand. That's what usage looks like. Operating margin also improved from 33.8% in Q2 to 34.8% in Q3, and Q3 opex was lower in dollars than Q2 despite higher revenue. That suggests Q2 carried one-time deal costs.

"Net income grew only 2.9%." That drag comes from taxes and interest, not operations. Nine-month operating income grew 8.8%. At FY25's conversion rate, net income would have been about $300M higher. A higher tax rate is a real cost, but it doesn't mean the business is weakening.

"The balance sheet is stretched: current ratio 0.77 and cash at a four-year low." For a subscription company, a current ratio below 1 is largely structural, because prepaid subscriptions sit in current liabilities as deferred revenue. Equity has stopped falling, holding between $11.4B and $11.8B all year. A company generating $10.6B of FCF a year can refinance any 2027 notes easily. This is a smaller cushion, not a solvency issue.

"The H-1B suspension is a new political risk." It affects talent and operations, not customer demand. Even the macro analyst called the near-term revenue impact "negligible." The market gave its view on Oct 8 by pushing the stock up 3.6% to close at the high on the same day.

"Real yields are 2.92% and the 10-year is at 5.28%. That's bad for long-duration growth stocks." At 9x FCF, ADBE isn't being valued as a long-duration growth stock. The 11% FCF yield is about 580bp above the 10-year Treasury, and the earnings yield of about 7.4% also beats Treasuries while growing about 10% a year. The rate shock hits all stocks, but ADBE's multiple has already absorbed most of it. The 2-year yield is also down from its 4.92% peak, so the market thinks the Fed is close to done.

"The monthly trend is down and the stock is below the 200-day average." True. That describes what the stock did. Over the same period, revenue growth accelerated, TTM FCF rose about 7.5% and EPS reached new highs. When the stock falls 33% while the business improves, the multiple is what changed, and multiples can recover.

"AI clones and an open-source Photoshop will replace Adobe." That claim came from anonymous StockTwits posts that no news source in our data backs up. As another retail poster said, Photoshop alternatives existed long before AI, and Adobe's growth still accelerated this year.


7. Upcoming catalysts

  1. Adobe MAX (usually October): the obvious place to show AI monetization, which is the one thing that could change the narrative quickly.
  2. Analysts are starting to move: Evercore raised its target from $225 to $250 during a weak market. More analysts may follow.
  3. Q4 FY26 results in mid-December: about $6.94B of revenue would keep growth at 12% or higher. Given three straight quarters of acceleration, that bar looks achievable.
  4. Sentiment is very depressed (mixed, 5/10), with headlines asking "is the stock cheap?" That's usually how sentiment looks near a bottom, not near a top.

8. How I'd trade it, and what would prove me wrong

  • Entry: accumulate between $236 and $241, near the 10-day EMA ($239), with a stop below $224.67, the higher-low pivot and lower Bollinger band. That risks about 6–7%.
  • Targets: first $257–258, where the 50-day and 200-day averages and the daily SuperTrend line meet. A daily close above that lines up the daily trend with the weekly. Then $265–293, the failed September gap and the August high.
  • Valuation check: a re-rating to just 16x TTM EPS is about $286, or 11x FCF about $295. Both are still below where the stock traded in August.
  • I'm wrong if ADBE closes below $224.67 on volume, or if Q4 revenue growth drops back below 12% and gross margin falls for a fourth straight quarter. I'll keep those tests in place.

My challenge to the bear: explain how a company with accelerating revenue, 41% FCF margins, an 89% gross margin and a shrinking share count deserves 13x earnings and an 11% FCF yield. If AI is destroying Adobe's business, show me where in the reported numbers. Pointing to the stock price doesn't count. Bull Analyst: # ADBE Bull Rebuttal: The "7 Cents" Is a Tax Line, Not a Business Trend

My colleague made the strongest version of the bear case: incremental margins. It's a real argument and it deserves a real answer. I'll start with what I concede, then take the 7-cent figure apart, then answer both of the bear's challenges directly.

What I concede: 1. Chasing at $241 is about a 1:1 trade into the first resistance. The technical report says so, and I've revised my entry in section 6. 2. "Very depressed" sentiment was too strong. The score is 5/10, mixed. What's depressed is the multiple, not the mood. 3. The 62% ROE is inflated by shrinking equity. ROA of about 25% is the cleaner number, and it's still excellent. 4. Neither of us can prove the organic/acquired split. It isn't disclosed in our data. 5. FY25 buybacks at higher prices were poorly timed. 6. Opex grew faster than revenue year over year in every FY26 quarter. That's true as stated.


1. Taking apart the "7 cents"

Here is the same nine-month comparison the bear used, measured at each level of the income statement and on cash:

9M FY26 vs 9M FY25 Added ($M) Kept per $1 of new revenue
Revenue +2,201 n/a
Gross profit ~+1,963 ~89¢ (9M gross margin flat at ~89.2% both years)
Operating income +565 26¢
Free cash flow +740 34¢
Net income +154 7¢

The 7-cent figure only appears at the very bottom line. The gap between operating income (+$565M) and net income (+$154M) comes from one thing: how much of each operating dollar reaches net income stepped down once and then stopped moving.

Quarter Net income / operating income
Q1–Q4 FY25 83.7%, 80.2%, 81.5%, 82.1%
Q1 FY26 78.1%
Q2 FY26 76.5%
Q3 FY26 77.6%

Three things about this table matter.

  • The step-down happened in Q1 FY26. That was before the acquisition cash went out, and cash actually rose that quarter, from $5.43B to $6.33B. So it isn't mainly "lost interest on buyback cash," as the bear claims. The most likely cause is a higher effective tax rate. The 10-Q will confirm it.
  • It hasn't worsened since. Q3 conversion was better than Q2. A business being eroded by AI doesn't produce a flat line like that. A one-time reset in the tax rate does.
  • It laps in Q1 FY27. At FY25's conversion rate, 9M FY26 net income would have grown 8.8%, the same as operating income. About $308M of the "missing" profit is this one level shift.

The bear also counts buybacks twice. He charges Adobe for the interest it no longer earns on cash spent on buybacks, then dismisses the EPS growth those same buybacks produced. Per-share figures settle that: FCF per share grew about 18.5% in 9M FY26 (my arithmetic: FCF +11.0%, average diluted shares −6.3%). That number already reflects higher cash taxes, lower interest income and the full compute bill.

2. Answering the opex challenge directly

Year over year: none. The bear is right on that.

Sequentially: Q3 FY26. Revenue rose $142M from Q2, opex fell $22M, and operating income rose $116M. That's an incremental operating margin of 82%. To check for seasonality, compare the same move last year:

Q2→Q3 change FY25 FY26
Opex +~$49M −$22M
Operating margin +40bp +100bp

The Q2 cost spike reversed far faster than normal seasonality would explain. That fits the fundamentals report's reading that Q2 carried one-time deal or integration costs.

The one clean quarter before the deal tells the same story. In Q1 FY26, opex grew 13.2% against 12.0% revenue growth, but operating margin was 37.8% vs 37.9%, a 10bp difference. The incremental operating margin was 37 cents, essentially the full base margin. The margin damage is concentrated in the two quarters after the acquisition closed. Acquisition accounting creates amortization of acquired intangibles (the fundamentals report lists "amortization of acquired technology" as a likely cost-of-revenue driver), plus integration costs, plus a smaller acquired business. Those costs are either non-cash or one-time. That's why FCF grew 11% while operating income grew 8.8%.

On gross margin, the bear's "1.5x and widening" claim holds for exactly one quarter: - YoY gross margin change: +50bp in Q1, +10bp in Q2, −60bp in Q3. - Cost of revenue grew faster than revenue only in Q3. - Even in Q3, Adobe added $651M of gross profit on $772M of new revenue, an 84% incremental gross margin. The scary-sounding "+18.8%" is $121M on a small base.

The bear frames AI as "keep the customer but pay more to serve them." On the actual numbers, Adobe pays 16 cents more to serve each new dollar, keeps 84 cents, and grows faster than last year. That is what successful AI monetization looks like in its early, compute-heavy phase.

3. The organic question, answered honestly

I can't prove Q2–Q3 acceleration was organic, and I won't claim it. Here's what we do know: - The pre-deal quarter grew 12.0%, and the bear concedes that was organic. - 9M growth was 12.5%. FY25 was 10.5%.

My case doesn't need 12.9% organic growth. It needs Adobe to hold roughly 11.5–12%, which is still a step up from FY25. If December disclosures show organic growth below that, it's a real hit to my thesis, and it's in my exit test below. The dollar being up 3% is a fair headwind to FY27 guidance, but Adobe hedges, and the impact is tenths of a point, not the thesis.

4. Valuation and rates: the bear is counting the rate shock twice

The 11x "floor" wasn't a rate-driven multiple. The bear says June's 11x came in an "easier environment," so today's fair multiple should be lower. Track the actual path:

Date Price Multiple (trailing EPS) 10-year yield
June 25 low $193.41 ~11.1x ~4.55%
Aug 31 high $292.79 ~16.8x ~4.79%
Today $241.05 ~13.5x 5.28%

The multiple was lowest when rates were lowest. June's 11x was a capitulation window after the likely Q2 report on 25M shares. Q2 was the weakest quarter of the year: 33.8% operating margin and operating cash flow down 1.2%. Q3 fixed both, with operating margin up 100bp sequentially and operating cash flow up 14.8%.

September already priced in the rate shock. The 10-year rose 49bp, and ADBE fell from $292.79 to $241, taking the multiple from 16.8x to 13.5x. The failed 9/14 gap and the slide that followed coincided with the 9/16 Fed hike. Pricing that shock in again to reach $197–203 means counting it twice.

The yield-spread comparison leaves out growth. - A 5.28% Treasury coupon never grows. - ADBE's SBC-adjusted FCF yield is about 9% (I accept the bear's adjustment), and FCF per share is growing double digits. - Even assuming only 5% growth, that's an expected return of roughly 14% against a fixed 5.28%. - For the Treasury to win, Adobe's per-share cash flow would have to shrink. It's growing about 18.5%.

The bear asks who the buyer is. It's Adobe. By the bear's own net math, Adobe retires about 7% of its shares a year at roughly 9x SBC-adjusted FCF. At the bear's $200 target, the same spending retires even more, at an SBC-adjusted FCF yield near 11%. A stock with that much constant buying at those yields doesn't stay at that price for long.

Forward look (illustrative, my arithmetic, not guidance): - FY26E GAAP EPS of $18.4–18.5 puts the stock at about 13x. - In FY27 the tax step laps. If operating income grows about 9% and the share count shrinks about 6%, FY27 GAAP EPS comes to about $21.4. - That's ~11x forward GAAP, for a business with an 89% gross margin.

Two more cash points: - The Q4 FY25 "outlier" is seasonal. The fundamentals report says Q4 and Q1 are the strongest cash quarters, and Q1 FY26 ran 45.7%. If Q4 FY26 FCF is merely flat YoY, FY26 FCF is still $10.59B. - Even with no seasonal bump, annualizing 9M FCF gives about $9.95B, a 10.4% yield.

5. The tape: the bear's own plan needs my first target

Look at what the bear actually recommends: - Don't short here. - Short a rejection at $255–258. - Reduce holdings into $255–258.

Every action in the bear's plan requires ADBE to rally 6–7% first. That's my first target. We disagree about what happens at $258, not about where the stock goes next.

On the market "selling the acceleration": - June: the market sold the weak quarter (Q2), then rallied 51% in ten weeks as acceleration continued. - September: the selloff lines up with the Fed hike and a 48bp rise in real yields, a rate story addressed above.

On the technical signals, I agree the golden cross is low quality, the MACD cross needs follow-through, and OBV support is modest. I don't depend on any of them. My technical case rests on four things: - the weekly uptrend - the hold at the 61.8% retracement - the higher low ($227.00 vs $224.67) - a close at the high on a day of bad headlines in a weak tech tape

MAX: the bear is right that last year's MAX marked the top. It came at about 21x with 10.5% growth. This year it arrives at about 13x with 12–13% growth. It's the same event with the opposite expectations bar.

6. Revised trade plan

Entry in tranches, not chasing:

Tranche Size Entry condition
1 ⅓ $239–241 now
2 ⅓ $231–236, a retest of the 61.8% / higher-low zone
3 ⅓ Only on confirmation: a daily close above $248.30 with OBV rising
  • Stop: a daily close below $224 (under the $224.67 pivot). The blended entry for tranches 1 and 2 is about $236.75, so risk is about $12.75, roughly 1.4 ATR. Size accordingly.
  • Targets: $257.5 (~1.6:1), $265–266 (~2.3:1), and $286–295 on valuation (~4:1).
  • At $255–258, I'll trim into a rejection. I agree with the bear that it's a decision zone.
  • Hedge: with VIX near 15 heading into CPI, the FOMC and the midterms, a cheap put spread protects the position through the event cluster, as the macro report suggests.

7. A fair falsification test

The bear's proposed test is built to fail. It requires net income growth "within a few points of revenue" in Q4, but the conversion step began in Q1 FY26. Q4 FY26 will be compared against Q4 FY25's 82.1% conversion, so it will show the step mechanically until Q1 FY27.

He's right that my "and" condition was too lenient, though. Here is my tightened test for December. Any one of these cuts my position in half, and any two take me out:

  1. Disclosed organic growth below about 11.5%, or total growth below 12% if organic isn't disclosed.
  2. Q4 operating margin below Q3's 34.8%, meaning deal costs aren't rolling off.
  3. Q4 gross margin below 88.5%.
  4. Net income / operating income conversion below 76%, meaning the drag is growing rather than a one-time step.
  5. FY27 revenue guidance below 10%.

The price stop stays in place: a daily close below $224 on volume.


My challenge back: your thesis is that each new dollar earns less because AI is eroding the business. But the conversion drop happened in Q1 FY26, before the deal and while cash was rising, and it has held at 76.5–78.1% since. Operating margin recovered 100bp sequentially in Q3. And on cash, Adobe kept 34 cents of every new revenue dollar, while compute costs, which are paid in cash, still left FCF up 11%.

So make a prediction for Q4. Will conversion fall below 76%, and will operating margin fall below 34.8%? If AI erosion is the story, both should happen. If it's a tax reset plus deal costs rolling off, neither will. I've committed to my numbers. December decides it. Bull Analyst: # ADBE Bull Rebuttal: A Draw on Margins Is Still a Win on Valuation

My colleague asked two direct questions. Here are direct answers.

Would a Q4 with a 35.0% operating margin and an 88.6% gross margin confirm my thesis? No. It fails the test I'm adopting today, which is his. On about $6.94B of revenue, an 88.6% gross margin means cost of revenue of about $791M, a $28M step up from Q3. That is over the $790M line he proposed. I'm making it my line too.

Does cost of revenue flatten or keep climbing? I predict $775–785M. He predicts above $790M. We now have the same line and opposite calls. He has said he'll concede the deal explanation if it flattens. I'll concede the compute explanation if it doesn't.

There's a bigger point. He has spent three rounds showing that Adobe's operating margin is about 150bp below last year and that taxes and financing take about 4.5 more points of operating income. I accept both as real. Both are already in the earnings the stock trades at 13x. If you run his own numbers forward one year, the stock is still about 12x.

What I concede

  • A 35.0%/88.6% quarter would not show margin recovery. I'll stop implying that GAAP margins return to FY25 levels in Q4. Amortization of acquired intangibles lasts for years. Only the integration costs roll off.
  • The conversion step is a permanent level shift. I'm not asking for that money back.
  • Buybacks are not a price floor. Adobe bought all the way down.
  • My FY26 EPS used an illustrative Q4 that needs about a 36% operating margin. I'll use his figure instead: $18.15–18.35.
  • On the quick path my reward-to-risk is worse than 1.6:1, and a closing stop won't protect me from an earnings gap. I fix both in section 6.

1. His numbers, one year forward

These assumptions are his wherever we've disagreed: - FY26 revenue of about $26.7B, using his Q4. - Net income at 77% of operating income, his figure. - FY27 revenue growth of 10%. At 9%, EPS changes by about 1%. - FY27 average diluted shares of about 380M, roughly 5% below FY26's average of about 400M.

FY27 scenario Op margin Net income EPS P/E at $241 EPS growth vs FY26 (~$18.25)
His compute case: cost of revenue rises ~$48M a quarter all year and opex keeps outgrowing revenue 33.0% ~$7.47B ~$19.7 ~12.2x ~+8%
His margins held: the average of Q2, Q3 and the midpoint of his Q4 range 34.5% ~$7.81B ~$20.5 ~11.7x ~+12%
Partial recovery: the year-over-year margin gap narrows to ~100bp 35.5% ~$8.03B ~$21.2 ~11.4x ~+16%

The middle row is not generous. A 34.5% margin is below FY26's full-year margin of about 35.3%, so that row already assumes margins fall again in FY27.

What the table shows: 1. The whole margin debate moves FY27 EPS by about $1.50, or roughly 7%. Meanwhile the stock is down 33% from its high, and its multiple has gone from about 21.5x to 13.5x, a drop of roughly 37%. 2. What he has proven costs about $1.80 a share in total. The 147bp margin gap is about $390M pre-tax, or about $0.77 a share after tax. The conversion step is about $1.00 a share annualized. Together that's about 10% of EPS, and it is already in the $17.9 TTM figure. 3. Even his compute case grows EPS about 8%. That's because the conversion step laps in Q1 FY27. From that point, net income stops lagging operating income. His forecast of flat Q4 net income is the last quarter measured against last year's 82% conversion. 4. His $197–203 target is 9.6–9.9x FY27 EPS on his own margins.

The buybacks don't have to be heroic. To average about 380M shares, Adobe needs to go from roughly 389M now to about 370M by the end of FY27. That's about 19M shares net, plus about 8M more to offset SBC (my ~$2B estimate). At today's price that is roughly $6.5B of buybacks, under 60% of FY27 FCF of about $11.5B. It leaves about $5B a year for the 2027 notes and for rebuilding cash. That answers the balance-sheet objection: Adobe can slow buybacks and still grow EPS around 10%.

2. Why "match last year" is the wrong bar, and what I'll test instead

  • Q4 FY25 had no acquired business in it. Its cost of revenue carried no amortization of acquired technology, and its opex carried no acquired cost base. Asking a post-deal Q4 to match pre-deal GAAP margins is asking the deal to disappear from the accounts. Neither of us can see margins excluding the deal. So the test should use what we can see: the step in cost of revenue, and operating margin versus the prior quarter.
  • "Fourth straight decline" includes Q1's 10bp gap, in the quarter he calls clean. The year-over-year gap went −10bp, then −210bp, then −147bp. That pattern follows the deal. It isn't a steady slide.
  • His "I'm wrong" line requires cost of revenue to stay flat versus Q3. Before the deal, it drifted up $2–17M a quarter. If the deal explanation is right, Q4 lands around $765–785M, not exactly at $763M.

My Q4 base case: - Revenue: $6.94–6.99B, up 12–13%. Last year Q4 rose 3.4% over Q3. - Cost of revenue: about $780M, which puts gross margin near 88.8%, flat to up from Q3. In my scenario there is no third straight decline. - Opex: about $3.75B, stepping up again as it did last year (+$109M; MAX falls in fiscal Q4). - Operating margin: about 34.7–35.2%. He's right that this is close to my 34.8% line. I'd call my odds slightly better than a coin flip, and I won't claim more than that.

December scorecard:

Test My line His forecast My forecast
Revenue growth ≥12% total (≥11.5% organic if disclosed) ~12% 12–13%
Cost of revenue ≤$790M (his line) >$790M $775–785M
Operating margin ≥34.8% 34.0–35.4% 34.7–35.2%
Net income / operating income ≥76% ~77% ~77%
FY27 revenue guide ≥10% n/a ≥10%
  • If I miss any one line, I cut the position in half. If I miss any two, I'm out. If his two central predictions both come true (cost of revenue above $790M and operating margin below 34.8%), I exit. I'd still think the stock is cheap, but I'd be wrong about why, and I don't hold a position on a thesis that has been falsified.
  • Add trigger: operating margin of 35.5% or more with cost of revenue at or below $780M. That would show the year-over-year gap narrowing for a second straight quarter, which is real margin recovery.

3. His "clean picture" is my bull case

He says that if you strip the deal out of both costs and growth, you get about 12% organic growth with no acceleration. Fine. Here is the only quarter neither of us disputes, Q1 FY26: - Revenue up 12.0% - Operating margin 37.8% vs 37.9% - FCF up 18.9% ($2,921M vs $2,456M), with the tax step already in place at 78.1% conversion

A business growing 12% with flat margins and 19% FCF growth is not a 13x business.

On "FCF grew 11%, slower than revenue": FCF grew 18.9% in Q1 and 14.7% in Q3. The only quarter it lagged was Q2 (−1.7%), when the deal closed.

On "non-cash isn't free": I agree it cost $1.7B of real money. That money is already spent and already out of the $4.36B cash balance he keeps citing. The amortization now reduces GAAP EPS, but future FCF doesn't pay for it again. That's why I anchor on about 9x FCF (an 8.9% FCF yield after SBC) rather than GAAP P/E.

4. Rates: I don't have to pick one story

Rates and business doubt both drive the multiple, and since June they have moved in opposite directions: - June: business doubt at its peak (Q2 operating margin 33.8%, operating cash flow down 1.2%) with the 10-year near 4.55%. The stock traded at about 11x. - Now: Q3 repaired both measures (34.8% operating margin, operating cash flow up 14.8%), with the 10-year at 5.28%. The stock trades at 13.5x.

His $197–203 target needs June-level business doubt and today's rates. His own Q4 range of 34.0–35.4% is better than Q2's 33.8%. By his own forecast, the quarter that produced 11x doesn't repeat in December. At $200, ADBE would trade at about 9.8x FY27 EPS on his margins, with an after-SBC FCF yield of about 10.7%, more than twice the 10-year yield. As the macro report puts it, ADBE is "already priced for low expectations, which limits how far the multiple can fall."

On September, I accept that most of the decline came before the hike. But the $19 drop on 9/4 also came before the Q3 report, so it can't have been the market's verdict on Q3.

5. "Range-bound" isn't a bear case

He expects a December result we can both claim, followed by a range-bound stock. Suppose that's right: - The range is $225–258. My entries are in the lower half and my first trim is at the top. That's how you trade a range. - Within a flat range, EPS still grows 10–12%, so the multiple slides toward about 11.7x FY27 earnings. A stuck price while value compounds costs time, not money. - My 12-month target needs no re-rating. Applying 13–13.5x to FY27 EPS of about $20.5 (his margins) gives $267–277, up 11–15%. That overlaps the $265 technical target.

6. Trade plan fixes

  • Each tranche gets its own stop. Tranche 3 (a breakout close above $248.30 with OBV rising) exits on a close below $239, following the technical report's setup.
  • On his quick path: tranche 1 at $240 risks $16, and tranche 3 at $249 risks $10. That's about 1:1 to $257.5 and about 1.6:1 to $265.5. He's right that it isn't 1.6:1 to the first target. That's the cost of waiting for confirmation.
  • On the pullback path: tranches 1 and 2 average about $236.75 with a stop at $224. That's about 1.6:1 to $257.5 and about 2.3:1 to $265.5.
  • Gap risk:
  • Trim to a core position in the $255–258 zone.
  • Size that core so a June-style gap of 15–20% costs no more than my planned risk.
  • Hold a put spread through MAX, CPI, the FOMC, the midterms and December. With the VIX near 15 it's cheap, which is his point as well. It does cost some reward, and I accept that.

My challenge back: I've put my forecasts and his line in one table. Now it's his turn: 1. Using his own margins and his 77% conversion, what FY27 EPS does he get, and what multiple does $241 represent? If the answer is about 12x for roughly 10% per-share growth, why should anyone own none of it? 2. His $200 target is about 9.8x FY27 earnings on his margins. What FY27 EPS would make $200 fair? 3. If cost of revenue comes in under $790M, does he drop the compute-erosion thesis, or move it to a new line? Bull Analyst: # ADBE Bull Rebuttal: The Deal That Erases My Acceleration Also Erases Your Margin Erosion

The Semrush point is my colleague's best argument, and part of it lands. I'll concede that part plainly. But he applied the deal to only one side of the ledger. When you apply it to both revenue and costs, a different business appears. It grows about 11% organically, its core margins are within a point of last year, and it trades at 12x his own EPS. That has been my case for ADBE all along.

Straight answers

1. How much acquired revenue am I assuming in Q3? Our reports can't tell us. His $110M comes from Semrush's own filings, outside our data, and last round his own estimate was $40–53M.

Our data allows one cross-check: - In FY25, revenue rose 4.8% from Q1 to Q3. - Apply that seasonal pattern to Q1 FY26 ($6,398M) and you get about $6,705M. - Q3 actually printed $6,760M, an excess of about $55M.

That points to the low end, but it assumes organic seasonality didn't change, so it isn't proof. For this round I'll use his $110M.

2. Which gives, my Q4 revenue forecast or my 11.5% organic line? The line. If the deal is about $110M a quarter, my revenue forecast can be right and my organic line still fails. I said one miss cuts the position in half, and I won't move the line. Section 4 shows how I apply that rule today.

3. If cost of revenue lands at $780M, how big is the deal? That result doesn't tell you. It tells you the extra cost was a one-time step rather than a rising slope. - A deal adds to cost of revenue mainly through amortization of acquired technology. The size of that charge is set by the price paid: about $1.7B went out in Q2, and non-current assets rose $1.49B. It does not depend on how much revenue came with the deal. - Acquired cost of goods at software gross margins is small. On $110M of revenue it would be roughly $15–20M a quarter (my assumption). - So a $1.7B deal produces roughly the same cost step whether it brought $55M or $110M of revenue.

The cost test and the organic test are independent. He can't bundle them.

What I concede

  • My bold "Growth is accelerating" was overstated if the deal is Semrush-sized. On his number, organic growth peaked at 12.0% in Q1 and eased to about 11.1% in Q3. The defensible claim is a step up from FY25, not acceleration.
  • I mixed up "9x" and "8.9%." About 9x is pre-SBC free cash flow. After my ~$2B SBC estimate, it's about 11x.
  • Over ten weeks, this is close to a coin flip. His probability-weighted math checks out at about $239.
  • Tranche 1 at $241 is chasing. I'm moving it to the technical report's setup #1: a limit order at $236–239.

1. Apply the deal to both sides

He used Semrush's size to strip the deal out of revenue, so let's strip it out of costs too. The revenue figure is his. The cost assumptions are mine, stated so he can attack them:

  • Cost of revenue: the acquired business runs a gross margin in the low-to-mid 80s, plus some amortization of acquired technology. That adds $25–40M of deal-related cost of revenue.
  • Operating income: the acquired business runs between breakeven and about a 10% operating margin before amortization, plus $20–45M of amortization and integration costs a quarter. Net, the deal subtracts about $10–45M from operating income.
Q3 FY26 vs Q3 FY25 Headline Ex-deal (his $110M)
Revenue growth +12.9% +11.1%
Cost of revenue growth +18.8% ~+12.5–15%
Gross margin, YoY −57bp ~−15 to −40bp
Operating margin, YoY −147bp ~−20 to −75bp
Operating income kept per new $1 23¢ ~29–34¢ (base: 36¢)

The bigger the deal is on revenue, the more of the margin damage it explains. On his number: - Most of the acceleration disappears. I concede that. - So does most of the erosion. The core business keeps 29–34 cents of each new dollar, against its 36-cent base. The 18.8% cost-of-revenue growth that led three rounds of his case becomes about 12.5–15% against about 11% revenue growth. Some compute pressure remains, but most of the headline gap doesn't.

His line last round was that I could win the margin argument or the growth argument, but not both. On his own deal size, neither of us wins the argument we started with. What's left is a business growing about 11% organically, which is above every FY25 quarter (10.3–10.7%), with core operating margins within a point of last year. Core operating income grew about 9–10% in Q3. If Semrush's run-rate is higher than $110M, as he suggests, both effects grow together.

I'm not excluding amortization from valuation. My FY27 EPS table includes it. The ex-deal view answers one question only: is the core business keeping less of each new dollar? On his numbers, mostly not.

Keep the deal in proportion. About $1.7B is roughly 2% of ADBE's market cap and about two months of free cash flow. Two percent of the company now drives most of both our arguments.

One document settles both questions. The Q3 quarter ended August 28, so the 10-Q should already be on file. Its acquisition note shows acquired revenue and the purchase price allocation: - If acquired revenue is at least about $83M, he wins the organic line. - If the allocation shows amortization in the range above, the margin decline is mostly the deal, not compute costs.

2. What 12x actually buys

He says 12x buys about 5% underlying profit growth plus a buyback.

  • FY26's ~2% net income growth carries two drags that don't repeat. The tax step (about $300M a year) laps in Q1 FY27. Integration costs roll off. On his deal size, core operating income is growing about 9–10%.
  • His FY27 case needs another 110–140bp of margin decline: 34.0%, against FY26's ~35.1–35.4% on his own Q4 range. By FY27, deal amortization is already in the base for most of the comparison and integration costs have rolled off. Against a core trend of −20 to −75bp, 34.0% is a bear case, not a neutral one. I'll use it anyway.
  • Even at his 5%, the math works. Add the ~9% after-SBC free cash flow yield that the buyback distributes, and the return at a constant multiple is about 14% a year. The 10-year pays 5.28% and the 2-year pays 4.77%.
  • If the multiple simply holds, the price follows forward EPS. A year from now the market will be pricing FY28. With 8–10% EPS growth on his numbers and a constant 12x, that's about $260–265 (illustrative), with no re-rating.
  • My 12-month target is not "the midpoint." A 13–13.5x multiple sits in the bottom quarter of the 11x–21.5x range he cites. The midpoint is about 16x.
  • "The cheap argument was available all the way down." True. The de-rating that cost holders 45% took the multiple from about 21.5x to 11x. His breakdown case at 10x is about −17% from here. The starting multiple decides how much is left to lose, and most of the de-rating has already happened.

3. Rates, growth doubt and the time horizon

Rates. The deal had already closed when ADBE peaked on August 31 at about 16.8x. Since then: - the 10-year yield is up 49bp; - the earnings yield has risen from 5.97% to 7.43%, which is 146bp, about three times the rate move.

September priced in the rate rise plus roughly a point of extra doubt. His 10x needs still more doubt on top of that.

Growth doubt. His December worry is organic growth of about 10–11%. But by his own account: - Semrush's revenue is in its public filings; - the deal was announced eleven months ago; - the 10-Q note is likely already filed.

That information is already in a $241 price, so it isn't a December surprise. The real swing factor in December is the FY27 guide, and my valuation already assumes 10% growth.

Time horizon. I accept his ten-week math. That's why the plan is a small starter position, adding as information arrives, with a put spread through the event cluster. The case for owning ADBE is a 12-month case, and on his own FY27 EPS it doesn't need a re-rating.

4. Revised plan and December scorecard

Step 0: read the acquisition note before buying. - Acquired Q3 revenue above about $83M means my organic line has already failed. Under my own one-miss rule, I start at half size. - Below about $53M, he has said he loses the growth argument outright, and I run the full plan. - In between, I run the full plan and judge organic growth on Q4.

Tranche Size Entry Stop
1 ⅓ Limit $236–239 (10-day EMA area) Daily close below $224
2 ⅓ $231–236 Daily close below $224
3 ⅓ Daily close above $248.30 with OBV rising Close below $239
  • Pullback path: tranches 1 and 2 average about $235.50, with $11.50 of risk. That's about 1.9:1 to $257.5 and 2.6:1 to $265.5.
  • If ADBE runs without filling tranche 1, tranche 3 catches the breakout.
  • Risk management:
  • Trim into a rejection at $255–258.
  • Hold a put spread through MAX, CPI, the FOMC meeting, the midterms and December.
  • Size the core position so a 15–20% gap costs no more than the planned risk.

December scorecard. One miss cuts the position in half. Two misses take me out.

Test Line
Organic growth (10-Q note and Q4) ≥11.5%
Q4 cost of revenue ≤$790M
Q4 operating margin ≥34.8%
Net income / operating income ≥76%
FY27 GAAP EPS guide midpoint ≥$19.8, the low end of his own range (replaces the 10% revenue line)
Add trigger Operating margin ≥35.5% and cost of revenue ≤$780M

He's right that a 10% revenue guide would pass even if growth slows. So I've moved the line to where my thesis now sits. My case no longer needs acceleration. It needs roughly $20 of EPS at 12x to be mispriced. If Adobe guides below his own low end, I'm wrong. Yes, that line sits near his forecast, and that's intentional. My argument is that his numbers are worth more than 12x.


Where the debate stands

We now agree on most of the picture: - ADBE trades at about 12x forward on his numbers. - Free cash flow is real. - The balance sheet is manageable. - No one should take a full position at $241. - $255–258 is the decision zone, and a close below $224 is the stop. - The event cluster should be hedged. - One 10-Q note settles the organic question.

The remaining disagreement is narrow: is a business growing about 11% organically, with core margins within a point of last year and a ~9% after-SBC free cash flow yield, worth more than 12x? On his own EPS, holding it at a constant multiple returns about 14% a year. I say yes.

My challenge back: 1. On your $110M, what is the ex-deal Q3 operating margin? If the deal is big enough to take 1.8 points off growth, show what it takes off margins. If your answer is near 36%, the "7 cents" result describes the deal, not the core business. 2. Your FY27 operating margin of 34.0% assumes another 110–140bp of decline in the year integration costs roll off. Which costs drive that? 3. Will you read the same 10-Q note both ways? If it shows at least $83M of acquired revenue, you win on growth. Do you then accept its purchase price allocation as the answer on margin erosion? Bull Analyst: # ADBE Bull Rebuttal: The Compute Cost Is Real but Small, and $241 Already Prices Almost No Growth

My colleague caught me fairly. When my own deal assumptions are applied consistently, they show the core gross margin slipping, and I accept that. This round I put a dollar figure on what he has won, answer his three questions with lines I can actually fail, and show that the remaining disagreement is about the price, not the business.

Straight answers

1. If the note confirms $25–40M of deal-related cost of revenue and $83M or more of acquired revenue, do I accept that the core is decelerating while its gross margin falls?

Yes. On those facts: - Core growth eased from 12.0% in Q1 to about 11.1% in Q3. - Core gross margin fell 15–40bp year over year.

That is a real compute headwind in the core, and I won't move a line to avoid it. My own $25–40M estimate also sits below his $45M line, so he will most likely win the gross-margin point. Section 1 puts a dollar value on it.

2. Name one December result, other than a guide below my bear case, that would make you sell.

There are two, and each one is a full exit on its own: - Q4 organic growth at or below 10.5%. I'll use the note's acquired revenue, or his $110M if it isn't disclosed. That would put growth back at FY25's rate, which means the step-up I'm claiming is gone. - On his deal size with normal Q4 seasonality, core Q3 revenue of $6.65B grows 3.4% to about $6.88B, which is about 11.0% organic. - So this line sits half a point from my own forecast and inside his 10–11% range. - Q4 operating cash flow below Q4 FY25's $3.16B. My valuation rests on free cash flow. If cash falls year over year in the seasonally strongest quarter while revenue grows 12%, the compounding I'm paying for isn't there.

Neither line depends on the multiple.

3. What moves the multiple up, and is it on the calendar?

No dated event guarantees a re-rating, and I won't pretend one does. But the calendar cuts both ways: - September CPI (mid-October) and the FOMC (late October) can move the 10-year in either direction. His own trigger is the 10-year below 5.1%. The 2-year is already 15bp off its 9/28 peak. - Adobe MAX (October, date TBC) brings AI monetization data. This year the bar is a 12x multiple, against about 21x last year. - Q4 in December: his "I'm wrong" line (operating margin of 35.5% or more with cost of revenue at or below $780M) is on the calendar. He gave it 25%. - Q1 FY27 in mid-March: the tax step laps. Net income then grows in line with operating income for the first time since FY25, and the "net income +3%" headline that opened this debate goes away. That date is fixed and the effect is mechanical.

More important, my 12-month case doesn't need the multiple to rise (section 3). His case needs it to fall further.

What I concede

  • The core gross margin is slipping on my own deal assumptions. Compute is a real cost in the core, not only in the deal.
  • Core organic growth eased in Q3 if the deal is Semrush-sized.
  • The deal looks like a poor near-term return compared with buying Adobe's own stock at about a 9% after-SBC yield. Add FY25's buybacks at higher prices, and capital allocation is the weakest part of my case.
  • My FY27 line of EPS at or above $19.8 was too loose. It passed at a 33.5% operating margin. I've replaced it below.
  • His ten-week scenario math is about right. That's why I'm at half size and hedged.

1. What the compute point is worth

The Q3 arithmetic, using his $110M and my deal costs: - At a flat year-over-year gross margin, core cost of revenue would be about $713M on $6.65B of core revenue. - On my assumptions, actual core cost of revenue is $723–738M. - So core erosion is $10–25M a quarter, or $40–100M a year before tax. - At 77% conversion and 380M shares, that is $0.08–0.20 a share, or 0.4–1.0% of FY27 EPS.

His "7–9 point swing" in cost-of-revenue growth is measured from Q1, which had the best gross margin in our data (+50bp YoY). He called Q4 FY25's 50.5% cash margin an outlier when it flattered me. Q1's gross margin is the same kind of outlier, working in his favor. Against a flat-margin baseline, the gap is $10–25M.

His FY27 build charges another 30–60bp of core gross-margin erosion, roughly double the Q3 slippage, and still arrives at $20.4 EPS, about 12% above FY26's $18.25. Conceding the compute point changes how we describe the business. It doesn't change either of our EPS numbers.

The real bear risk isn't 15–40bp. It's a break that doesn't follow the trend line, such as price cuts or seat losses. Our data shows neither: core growth of about 11% is still above every FY25 quarter (10.3–10.7%). If a break comes, it will show up in organic growth and cash, which are my two exit lines.

2. What $241 assumes, and what $204 assumes

This is my answer to "the same formula looked good from $350." It's a simple growing-perpetuity model, my arithmetic, and illustrative only: - After-SBC FCF of about $8.6B, which is TTM FCF of $10.6B less my ~$2B SBC estimate. - A cost of equity of 10–11%, which is the 5.28% 10-year plus a 4.5–5.5% equity premium. Both are my assumptions.

Price After-SBC FCF yield Implied perpetual FCF growth
~$350 (Dec–Jan) ~5.5% (his figure) ~4–5%
$241 (today) ~9% ~1–2%
~$204 (his target) ~10.7% about zero (−0.6% to +0.3%)

At $350, the price needed about 4–5% growth forever. That was a real bet on the AI debate. Rates were lower then, which would trim that row somewhat, but nowhere near today's level. When doubt rose, the multiple had a long way to fall. At $241, the price needs about 1–2%. At his $204, it needs after-SBC free cash flow that never grows again, while we both forecast about 12% EPS growth next year.

Can the market price zero growth for a while? Yes, it did in June. It didn't last. June closed at $205.02, and August 31 closed at $292.79. The stop and the put spread exist for that kind of episode. I'm not claiming 10x can't print. I'm claiming it can't persist while EPS grows about 12% and Adobe retires 5% or more of its shares at a 10%-plus yield. Salesforce falling 15% this year tells us the sector is out of favor, which is a statement about the multiple. That is my point.

3. Twelve months, not ten weeks

A year from now the market prices FY28. I take his $20.4 and grow it only 8%, less than the roughly 12% we both get for FY27. That allows for continued erosion and slower buybacks, and gives FY28 EPS of about $22.

Multiple on FY28 EPS Price vs. $241
10x (June-style) $220 −9%
11x $242 0%
12x (today's forward multiple) $264 +10%
13x $286 +19%

His case needs the multiple to fall below 11x and stay there a year from now just to beat holding still. My $265–277 target needs no re-rating.

On the "growth slows" headline in H2 FY27: - It is in both of our EPS numbers, and the FY27 guide in December will show it. - My valuation assumes 10% revenue growth. The price assumes about 1–2% perpetual FCF growth. - Going from about 12.5% headline growth to 10–11% is still growth, not a slide toward zero.

On "the market sold even the 12.7% print in June": we both agreed Q2 was the weak quarter on margins (33.8%) and cash (operating cash flow −1.2%). The stock then rallied 51% while the same revenue growth continued.

4. The deal: poor return, small dollars

  • Even if it's worth zero, it costs about $4.40 a share, under 2% of the price. The money is already gone from the cash balance.
  • He calls it defensive, and that's fair. Adobe spent two months of FCF to own part of how content gets discovered as AI changes search. Treat it as a tax on the AI transition if you like. It's a 2% tax, and it has already been paid.
  • The capital-allocation question that matters now is what Adobe does with roughly $11B of FCF next year at 12x. At this price, buybacks retire shares at a 9%-plus after-SBC yield. In both our models, that is where most of the EPS growth beyond operations comes from.

5. Scorecard v3

Test Pass line (my forecast) If missed
Acquired Q3 revenue (10-Q note) <$83M ≥$83M or undisclosed: start at half. This is my default today.
Q4 organic growth >10.5% (~11.0%) ≤10.5%: exit
Q4 operating cash flow ≥$3.3B ($3.4–3.6B) $3.16–3.3B: halve. Below $3.16B: exit
Q4 cost of revenue ≤$790M ($775–785M) Halve
Q4 operating margin ≥34.8% (34.7–35.2%) Halve
His two central calls (cost of revenue >$790M and operating margin <34.8%) n/a Exit
FY27 guide Implied GAAP operating margin ≥ ~34.3%, within 100bp of FY26 Halve
Price Daily close ≥$224 Exit
Add trigger Operating margin ≥35.5% and cost of revenue ≤$780M (his "I'm wrong" line) Add back to full

"Halve" means cutting what I hold in half. Two halving misses take me out. The FY27 margin line sits inside his 34.1–34.7% range: a guide at his midpoint passes by a hair, and a guide at his low end costs me half.

6. The trade

  • Size: I'm assuming his $110M, so I start at half. If the note shows less than $53M, I go to full. I'm no longer waiting on the note to act.
  • Entries within that half:
  • One third on a limit order at $236–239.
  • One third at $231–236.
  • One third on a daily close above $248.30 with OBV rising.
  • Stops: a daily close below $224 for the first two tranches, and below $239 for the breakout tranche.
  • Hedge: a put spread, for example around $230/$200, through MAX, CPI, the FOMC, the midterms and Q4.
  • Risk: tranches 1 and 2 average about $235.50, so the risk is about $11.50 (about 4.9%) on half size, roughly 2.4% of a full position. The put spread caps a June-style gap.
  • Exit and add: trim into a rejection at $255–258, and add on his "I'm wrong" line.

Our plans have nearly converged. He waits for the weekly TD-9 around early November and a possible final dip into $225–231. My second tranche sits at $231–236. If his path plays out, I'm adding where his setup completes. If it doesn't, and ADBE goes from here to $248, he owns nothing and I own a hedged starter position.


Where the debate stands

Agreed: - FY27 EPS of about $20.4–20.5, about 12x forward. - FCF is real and the balance sheet is manageable. - Core gross margin is slipping 15–40bp. - The deal was a poor near-term return, and a Semrush-sized deal means organic growth of about 11%. - No full position at $241, hedge the event calendar, $255–258 is the decision zone, and a close below $224 is the stop.

Still disputed: is a business with about 11% organic growth, a core gross margin slipping 15–40bp a year, a ~9% after-SBC FCF yield and EPS growing about 12% worth only a price that implies 1–2% perpetual FCF growth? I say it's worth more. A hedged half position bought at $236–239 acts on that view while respecting the next ten weeks.

My challenge back: 1. At $204, the price implies roughly zero perpetual growth in after-SBC FCF. Is that your forecast for Adobe, or a forecast that the market stays wrong for a while? 2. On FY28 EPS of about $22, breakeven from here is 11x. Do you expect ADBE below 11x forward in October 2027? 3. You called Q4 FY25's cash an outlier. My exit line is Q4 operating cash flow below $3.16B, and I halve below $3.3B. What's your Q4 operating cash flow forecast?

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # ADBE Bear Case: Cheap for a Reason, and Each New Dollar of Growth Earns Less

My colleague closed with a challenge: show where AI is hurting Adobe in the reported numbers, without pointing at the stock price. That's fair, and I'll start there. I won't need the stock price to answer it.

First, what I concede. Adobe is not in financial trouble. The free cash flow is real. The Q1 FY26 step-up from 10.5% to 12.0% growth happened before the acquisition cash went out. My argument is different. Each new dollar of growth earns less than the one before. EPS is held up mostly by buybacks funded from a shrinking balance sheet. And the macro backdrop is worse than at the June low the bull calls the "worst case."


1. The answer to the challenge is in the incremental numbers

Compare the first nine months of FY26 with the first nine months of FY25:

($M) 9M FY25 9M FY26 Added Incremental margin
Revenue 17,575 19,776 +2,201 n/a
Operating income 6,445 7,010 +565 25.7% (vs 36.7% base)
Net income 5,274 5,428 +154 7.0%

Adobe added $2.2B of revenue in nine months and kept $154M of it as net income. That is 7 cents of profit per new dollar of sales. Q3 alone was worse: revenue rose $772M and net income rose $55M.

Every quarter of FY26 showed negative operating leverage: - Operating expenses grew +13.2%, +17.2% and +14.8%, against revenue growth of +12.0%, +12.7% and +12.9%. - Cost of revenue growth sped up from +6.8% to +12.1% to +18.8%.

This is what AI disruption looks like when an incumbent is defending its position rather than losing it. Revenue doesn't collapse. Adobe keeps the customer, but it pays more to serve them (compute), spends more to keep selling to them (operating costs), and keeps less of each new dollar.

The bull's own explanation, "the compute needed to serve AI demand," concedes this. Nobody claimed 88.7% is a low gross margin. Comparing it with FY21–23 levels misses the point, which is the direction: costs are growing about 1.5 times as fast as revenue, and that gap is widening.

2. The "acceleration" is smaller than it looks

Suppose organic growth stayed at Q1's 12.0%: - Q2 would need only ~$40M of acquired revenue to reach the reported 12.7%. - Q3 would need only ~$53M to reach 12.9%.

A business adding roughly $50M a quarter could explain all of the acceleration after Q1. The fundamentals report says the split between organic and acquired growth has not been verified. We shouldn't call it organic acceleration until the 10-Q confirms it.

That leaves the bull with two possibilities, and both are bearish: - The growth is acquired. Then it came at lower margins, plus amortization costs. - The growth is AI usage. Then it costs about 19% more to deliver.

The bull also says that if AI were hurting Adobe, we'd see "slowing net new subscriptions and rising churn," and that "we see the reverse." None of our reports contains subscription, churn, ARR or seat data. That claim is an assertion, not evidence.

There is also a timing problem. Any acquired revenue becomes part of the base around mid-FY27, so the growth boost disappears. That will show up in the FY27 guidance in December, along with a dollar that is up 3% since early September.

3. EPS growth is mostly buybacks, funded by a thinner balance sheet

Net income grew +2.9%. Diluted shares fell 6.7%. EPS grew +9.9%. Roughly 70% of EPS growth comes from buybacks. Here is how they have been paid for:

  • FY25 buybacks and other financing outflows were 112% of FCF, so Adobe spent more than it generated.
  • Cash is $4.36B, the lowest since FY22.
  • The current ratio fell from 1.34 to 0.77. Liabilities/equity rose from 0.80x to 1.55x.
  • Current liabilities rose $1.7B in nine months. That fits the 2027 notes moving into the current portion.

The bull says equity "stopped falling." It stopped because buybacks slowed: 9M financing outflows were $6.8B versus $8.5B a year earlier, as cash went to the acquisition. Adobe now has three options:

  1. Keep spending ~90%+ of FCF on buybacks and run the cash cushion thinner.
  2. Borrow, with the 10-year at 5.28%. That adds to the interest drag below operating income that the bull waved away.
  3. Slow buybacks. EPS growth then moves toward net income growth of about 3%.

On "retiring 9–10% of shares a year": that's $9B on a $95B market cap, gross. Subtract the bull's own ~$2B SBC estimate and the net figure is closer to 7%. It also requires spending essentially all FCF with $4.4B of cash and debt coming due.

The bull also admits most buybacks happened "at prices well above today's." That's $11B in FY25 alone. The bull treats it as a positive, but it shows the same management team spent heavily near the top.

Two more of the bull's numbers need correcting: - The 62% ROE is mostly a result of shrinking equity, as the fundamentals report notes. It measures leverage, not the strength of the moat. - "Taxes and interest aren't operations." Shareholders own net income, not operating income. The share of operating income lost before net income rose from 18.2% to 22.6%. Part of that is lost interest on cash spent on buybacks and the deal, so it is a cost of the strategy the bull praises.

4. Free cash flow is real, but the 41% margin depends on one quarter

  • The 9M FY26 FCF margin was 37.8%, below 9M FY25's 38.3%.
  • The TTM figure of 40.8% includes Q4 FY25's 50.5% outlier. Q4 FY26 has to match that just to keep the TTM margin flat.
  • After the bull's own SBC adjustment, the yield is about 9%, not 11%.

A high FCF yield is also how the market prices a business whose long-term value is uncertain. It isn't automatically a mistake by the market.

5. 13.5x is not a floor, and the macro picture is worse than at the "floor"

The bull says the market "tested the worst case" at 11x in June. That test happened in an easier environment:

Mid-June 2026 Now
10-year Treasury ~4.55% 5.28% (+73bp)
Fed funds upper bound 3.75% 4.00% (hiked Sept 16)
10Y real yield lower 2.92% (+48bp in 5 weeks)
HY spreads tighter +44bp since Sept 1
Broad USD weaker +3% since early Sept

Applying the June multiple to today's numbers: - 11x TTM EPS of $17.9 is about $197. - 11x the FY26 run-rate of ~$18.45 is about $203.

That matches the weekly SuperTrend at $206 and the June lows near $190–193, implying 15–18% downside.

The bull's 580bp yield spread uses pre-SBC FCF. Two better comparisons: - The GAAP earnings yield of 7.4% is only ~214bp above the 10-year. - The SBC-adjusted FCF yield is about 370bp above it.

That isn't much extra return for a company whose long-term value is the whole question.

The "Fed is nearly done" point focuses on the wrong part of the curve. The 2s10s spread has widened from +32bp to +51bp with the 10-year near its highs. Equity valuations depend on long rates, and long rates aren't falling.

Peers are also being marked down: Salesforce is down 15% year to date, and investors worry about AI-driven price cuts at Accenture. "Cheap versus its own history" describes the whole application-software group right now. A re-rating to 16x would need multiples to expand while real yields rise and the sector is out of favor. It's not clear who the buyer would be.

6. The stock fell after both quarters of faster growth

I'm not using the stock price as evidence about the business. I'm pointing out that the market already had the acceleration data and sold the stock anyway.

  • June 12: a gap down on 25.0M shares, which fits the Q2 report (+12.7% growth, 33.8% operating margin, flat operating cash flow).
  • Mid-September Q3 window: the two heaviest-volume sessions of the pullback came on 9/10–11 (10.4M and 10.8M shares). The 9/14 gap up failed completely, and the stock fell to $231.

So faster growth by itself won't be the catalyst the bull is counting on.

The technical picture supports this: - Trends: the monthly SuperTrend is down, with its stop 40% above the price. The daily trend is down. Price is about 7% below both the 50-day and 200-day averages. - The "golden cross" happened only because the 200-day average is falling about 0.55 a day. The 50-day is already turning down, and the cross may reverse. - The MACD cross happened at −6.13 with a histogram of just +0.19. The technical report says crosses this far below zero often fail without follow-through. - No washout: RSI bottomed at 34.51 and never reached oversold. - Volume: OBV has recovered only about a quarter of the August–September decline. The 5.80M shares on 10/8 compare with 10M+ shares on the selling days and 25M on the June gap. - Failed rallies: the 9/14 gap and the 10/1 push to $248.30 both failed. - Weekly TD 5 of 9: completing the count needs about four more weeks of qualifying closes, which would land around early November. The technical report says a dip to the low $230s or $225 "would fit the pattern." - The 61.8% retracement: the report says it "does not show that the level has proven to be support."

Now the bull's trade at today's price:

Entry Stop Risk First target Reward Reward:Risk
$241.05 $224.67 −$16.38 (−6.8%) $257.5 +$16.45 (+6.8%) ~1.0:1

That first target is also the heaviest resistance on the chart. The technical report says directly: "Avoid chasing at $241."

7. The catalysts are weaker than presented

  • Evercore's $250 target is only 3.7% above today's price. Its previous target of $225 was below the current price. This looks like catching up to the price, not a change in conviction.
  • Sentiment is not "very depressed." It scored 5/10, "mixed," with low confidence, and retail tags were 7–0 bullish. Contrarian buying works after capitulation, and there hasn't been one. RSI never reached 30 either.
  • Adobe MAX: the date isn't confirmed. MAX usually happens in October. Last year's high close came on 10/28/2025, and the stock then fell 46% to the June lows. Product showcases won't fix the margin problem.
  • December: the FY27 guidance will face dollar strength, the end of the acquisition boost, and continued tax and interest drag.
  • Macro calendar: September CPI, the late-October FOMC meeting and the November 3 midterms are all coming. The VIX is near 15 while credit spreads are widening, so equity volatility looks underpriced relative to the risk.
  • The H-1B issue: I agree the revenue impact is small. But losing green-card sponsorship makes it harder to keep and hire engineers during an AI race, at a company whose operating costs already grow faster than revenue. The policy's scope and duration are unknown before the midterms, and one green day doesn't settle that.

8. The bull's exit test is too lenient

The bull is wrong only if Q4 growth falls below 12% and gross margin falls a fourth straight time. Acquired revenue makes the 12% bar easier to clear, so the bull could stay long through another margin decline.

A fairer test for December would require all of these: - Disclosed organic growth of 12% or more - Stable gross margin year over year - Higher operating margin year over year - Net income growth within a few points of revenue growth

9. My positioning

  • Don't start a position at $241. The reward is about 1:1 into the heaviest resistance, against daily and monthly downtrends, with a dense calendar of macro and company events ahead.
  • Holders should reduce into the $255–258 zone, where the 50-day, 200-day and daily SuperTrend levels meet.
  • For a tactical short, wait for a rejection at $255–258, with a stop above ~$262 and targets of $243 and then $231. A daily close below $224.67 opens up $211–212 and then $206.
  • I'd change my view on a daily close above $258 with OBV expanding and RSI above 50, the 10-year back below ~5.1%, or a December report that meets the test in section 8.

My answer to the bull's question, "how does a company with accelerating revenue, 41% FCF margins and a shrinking share count deserve 13x?": - It now takes $1 of new revenue to produce about 7 cents of new profit. - The growth after Q1 may have been bought through the acquisition. - About 70% of EPS growth comes from buybacks funded by a thinner balance sheet. - The 10-year yield is 73bp higher than the last time the market paid 11x.

My challenge back: name one quarter of FY26 in which operating expenses grew more slowly than revenue, or show the number that proves the Q2–Q3 acceleration was organic. Until then, "cheap" describes the price. It isn't a reason to buy. Bear Analyst: # ADBE Bear Rebuttal: Your December Test Passes Even If Margins Keep Falling

My colleague committed to specific numbers and asked me to do the same. I will. First, here is where his rebuttal landed.

  1. The conversion drop is a step, not a slide. Net income as a share of operating income fell in Q1 FY26 and has held at 76.5–78.1% since. I accept that it's probably mostly tax, and I won't treat it as evidence of AI erosion. I also withdraw my "net income growth within a few points of revenue" test. He's right that it fails mechanically until Q1 FY27.
  2. Q1 FY26 was clean. A 37-cent incremental operating margin is essentially the base margin.
  3. The Q2→Q3 opex decline is real, and it beat last year's seasonal pattern.
  4. The long-run yield math is his strongest argument. If FCF per share keeps compounding at double digits, $241 works out over a period of years. My case is about whether margins let that compounding continue, and about what happens between now and December.

His rebuttal leaves three problems unsolved: - His December test counts a fourth straight quarter of falling operating margin as a pass. The decline is measured year over year. - He blames the deal for the costs but credits Adobe with the growth. - His forward multiple already assumes the margin recovery we're arguing about.


1. A straight answer: my Q4 numbers

These are my assumptions. The arithmetic is mine. - Revenue: up 12% to about $6.94B, the bar set in the fundamentals report. - Opex: up 13.2–14.8% YoY, the Q1 and Q3 rates. I'm leaving out Q2's deal-inflated 17.2%, which is generous to the bull. - Cost of revenue: between flat with Q3 ($763M) and another step like Q2 and Q3 (about $811M). - Conversion: net income at 77% of operating income, inside the bull's own range.

Q4 metric Q4 FY25 actual My Q4 FY26 range Bull's cut line My "I'm wrong" line
Operating margin 36.5% 34.0–35.4% below 34.8% 36.0% or higher
Gross margin 89.5% 88.3–89.0% below 88.5% 89.0%+, with cost of revenue flat quarter over quarter
Net income / op. income 82.1% ~77% below 76% Not a test (see below)
Net income $1,856M ~$1.81–1.90B (−2% to +2%) n/a n/a
Organic growth n/a ~12% below 11.5% 12%+ disclosed
FY27 revenue guide n/a n/a below 10% 10%+ with margins guided flat or up

Now his two questions. - Will conversion fall below 76%? No. I expect about 77%. That's why I don't use it as an AI test. It sits below the operating line, so it reflects taxes and financing, not the product. - Will operating margin fall below 34.8%? It's a coin flip. My range is centered almost exactly on his line.

Here is what I'm confident about: - Operating margin will come in below the year-ago level for a fourth straight quarter, by 110–250bp. - Net income will be roughly flat year over year on about $740M of added revenue.

Now put his cut lines next to last year's Q4. Before he trims even half his position, he lets: - operating margin fall 170bp YoY, - gross margin fall 100bp, - conversion fall about six points.

A Q4 with a 35.0% operating margin and an 88.6% gross margin passes every one of his tests. That same quarter would also show: - operating margin below the year-ago level for the fourth straight quarter, - the third straight sequential decline in gross margin, - and that decline landing in Q4, which was last year's best gross-margin quarter.

That's the real issue. The most likely December print lands between his line and mine, so we'll both claim it. A print both sides can claim won't re-rate a stock from 13.5x to 16x. It leaves the stock range-bound, which is exactly what the fundamentals report predicts if "growth holds while margins keep falling."

2. The test that separates our stories is cost of revenue

He frames the choice as a tax reset plus deal costs rolling off, versus AI erosion. Conversion can't tell those apart. Cost of revenue can. Here is the quarter-over-quarter change, derived from revenue and gross margin: - FY25: up about $17M, $2M and $8M. - FY26: up about $15M into Q1, then about $50M and $48M.

Deal costs step up once and then flatten. Whenever the deal closed in Q2, Q3 carried it for the full quarter, so Q4 shouldn't add a new deal step. - If he's right, Q4 cost of revenue stays near $763M, and gross margin lands near 89%, helped by seasonally strong Q4 revenue. - If compute is the driver, costs scale with usage. Another $45–50M step puts gross margin near 88.3% even in a seasonally strong quarter, and amortization can't explain that.

My prediction: cost of revenue rises above about $790M, and gross margin falls for a third straight quarter despite the seasonal tailwind. If it flattens instead, his deal explanation wins, and I'll say so.

3. You can't blame Semrush for the costs and credit Adobe with the growth

His margin defense is that the damage is "concentrated in the two quarters after the acquisition closed," and comes from amortization, integration costs and a smaller acquired business. Fine. But last round I showed that $40–53M of acquired revenue per quarter is enough to explain all of the acceleration after Q1. If the deal explains the Q2–Q3 margins, it most likely explains the Q2–Q3 growth too.

Take the deal out of both and you get his "clean" picture: organic growth of about 12% since Q1, with no acceleration. Even in that clean quarter, opex grew 13.2% against 12.0% revenue growth. Operating margin held flat only because gross margin rose 50bp. That cushion then shrank to +10bp and turned into −60bp.

Two more points: - "Non-cash" doesn't mean free. Adobe paid about $1.7B in cash up front. Amortization is that cash expensed over several years, and it sits in the GAAP EPS his 13.5x multiple is built on. - FCF grew 11.0%, slower than revenue at 12.5%. The cash line he prefers shows the same pattern.

4. The "7 cents" is where a pattern ends up, not a quirk of the tax line

He walked through the income statement level by level. Here it is again, with the base margin next to each level:

Level 9M FY25 margin Kept per new $1 (9M FY26 vs 9M FY25)
Gross profit 89.2% ~89¢
Operating income 36.7% 26¢
Free cash flow 38.3% 34¢
Net income 30.0% 7¢

At every level below gross profit, new dollars earn less than old ones. Net income is simply where the gap is widest. Even on his preferred metric, the 9-month FCF margin fell from 38.3% to 37.8%.

On the conversion step itself: - "Laps in Q1 FY27" fixes the growth rate, not the earnings. The roughly $300M a year doesn't come back. It's a permanent level shift, and the level is what a P/E capitalizes. - If part of it is interest, it gets worse. That happens as Adobe refinances its 2027 notes, or borrows with the 10-year at 5.28% and cash at $4.36B.

I'm not double-counting buybacks. I'm counting both sides of the same trade. FCF per share grew 18.5%: - about 11 points came from the business, - the rest came from spending about 91% of FCF on stock.

That spending has real costs too: the interest income given up and a thinner cushion.

5. Valuation: pick one story on rates

He makes two arguments about rates that can't both be true: - June shows rates don't set Adobe's multiple. It hit 11x when rates were at their lowest. - September already priced in the rate shock. The multiple fell from 16.8x to 13.5x as the 10-year rose.

If rates don't drive the multiple, September was a verdict on the business. - About two-thirds of the drop, from $292.79 to $252.23 by 9/11, came before the 9/16 hike. - That stretch included the $19 one-day drop on 9/4 and the 10.4M and 10.8M share sessions on 9/10–11. - The 9/14 gap up then failed.

That is the market selling the acceleration, as I argued.

If rates do drive the multiple, "already priced" only holds if yields stop rising. - The 10-year touched 5.31% on 10/5. - Real yields rose 48bp in five weeks while breakevens stayed flat. - CPI and the FOMC are both weeks away.

Either way, June shows the multiple can reach 11x on fundamental doubt alone. On today's earnings that's $197–203. A December print that both sides can claim won't remove that doubt.

"The buyer is Adobe." Adobe has been buying the whole way down. - It returned about $4.4B in Q1–Q2 FY26 while the stock slid from the $330–357 closes of December and January toward the June lows. - It returned $11.06B in FY25, which he concedes was poorly timed.

Buybacks shrink the share count. They don't put a floor under the price.

The forward multiple assumes the conclusion. - His FY26 EPS of $18.4–18.5 uses the fundamentals report's illustrative Q4 EPS of $4.95–5.05. - At about 77% conversion and 388–395M shares, that requires a Q4 operating margin of roughly 36% or better. That's above his own fail line and right at my "I'm wrong" line. - On my range, Q4 EPS is about $4.68–4.88 and FY26 EPS about $18.15–18.35.

The dollar gap is small. The point is that his "13x now, 11x forward" quietly assumes the recovery we're debating. His FY27 figure of $21.4 then adds a 6% share reduction, which means spending most of FCF on stock again, with $4.36B of cash and notes coming due in 2027.

6. The trade plan

"Every action in your plan needs a rally first." It doesn't. - My main recommendation is not to open a position at $241, and that needs nothing to happen. - My conditional plans aren't forecasts. - The breakdown path below $224.67 doesn't need a rally either.

He isn't buying full size at $241 either: a third now, a third on a pullback, a third on a breakout. We agree that full size here is a mistake.

Now look at his 1.6:1 reward-to-risk. It assumes tranche 2 fills, which means the stock first falls toward his stop. Take the path where he's right quickly instead: - Entry: tranche 1 at about $240, and tranche 3 on a close above $248.30, say about $249. The blended entry is about $244.5. - Risk: with his single stop on a close below $224, that's about $20.5. - Reward: about $13 to the first target of $257.5. - That's about 0.6:1. His good ratio only exists if the trade first moves against him.

He also holds through December, because December is his test. - The stop won't protect him from an earnings gap. It triggers on a daily close. The June 12 session closed at $204.02 on 25M shares. - His put spread is sensible, and it confirms we both see underpriced event risk. But its cost comes straight out of his reward-to-risk.

7. Catalysts and macro

  • MAX shows products, not margins. The margin question gets answered in December, and last year's MAX marked the top.
  • The calendar is crowded:
  • September CPI in mid-October.
  • FOMC in late October.
  • Midterms on November 3. The scope of the H-1B suspension and the Iran timeline both run through that date.
  • Q4 results and FY27 guidance in mid-December.
  • FY27 guidance faces two headwinds at once. The dollar is up 3%, and the acquired revenue becomes part of the comparison base by mid-FY27. That holds even if hedges absorb most of the FX.
  • Credit and equities disagree. High-yield spreads have widened 44bp since September 1 while the VIX sits around 15.

8. Positioning and what changes my mind

  • No new longs at $241. Upside to the first real resistance at $257–258 is about 7%. Downside to $206 is about 15%, and more if the June multiple returns.
  • Holders should trim into $255–258.
  • Tactical short only on a rejection at $255–258, with a stop above about $262 and targets of $243, then $231.
  • Breakdown: a daily close below $224.67 on volume opens $211–212, then $206.

I'm wrong if: - ADBE closes above $258 with OBV expanding and RSI above 50. - The 10-year falls back below about 5.1%. - Q4 prints an operating margin of 36.0%+ and a gross margin of 89.0%+, with cost of revenue flat sequentially. That would mean the deal story is right. - Organic growth is disclosed at 12%+ and FY27 is guided at 10%+ with flat-or-better margins. That would mean the re-rating case is real.

Adobe hit almost every one of those marks in Q4 FY25. I'm asking Q4 to match last year. He's only asking it to match this year.


My challenge back: suppose Q4 prints a 35.0% operating margin and an 88.6% gross margin. That passes every line you set. - Do you call it confirmation? If yes, your thesis survives a fourth straight quarter of operating margin below the year-ago level and a third straight drop in gross margin. Then it isn't really about margins recovering, and "deal costs rolling off" can't be tested. - If no, your lines are set too low, and you should move them to last year's Q4, as I have.

And one more question: does Q4 cost of revenue flatten near $763M, as deal costs would, or keep climbing, as compute costs would? That number settles our disagreement. Your tests don't measure it. Bear Analyst: # ADBE Bear Rebuttal: The Deal That Explains Your Costs Also Erases Your Acceleration

My colleague answered my questions directly and adopted my $790M line, so I'll answer his three questions just as directly. Then I'll show that his best defense on costs creates a new problem for his growth case.

Straight answers

1. On my numbers, FY27 EPS is about $20.1, so $241 is about 12x.

Input My assumption
FY27 revenue +10%, to about $29.4B (I accept his figure)
Operating margin 33.5–34.5%, midpoint 34.0%. The deal is in the base for all four quarters, and opex is still creeping.
Net income / operating income 76.5–77%
Average diluted shares 380M (I accept his buyback math)
FY27 GAAP EPS $19.8–20.5, midpoint about $20.1, which is about 12x at $241

So yes, ADBE is about 12x forward on my own numbers. Section 2 explains why that isn't the bargain it sounds like.

2. What makes $200 fair? It doesn't need lower EPS. $200 is about 10x my FY27 number. ADBE already traded at that forward multiple 15 weeks ago: $193.41 in June against roughly $19.1 of next-twelve-month EPS on today's estimates. I'm not saying EPS falls. I'm saying the multiple returns to where it just was. Section 3 explains why that can happen.

3. If cost of revenue comes in under $790M, I drop compute erosion as the explanation for gross margin. I won't move it to a new line. But consider what that result would tell us about the deal. That's section 1.

What I concede

  • On my own numbers ADBE is about 12x forward. It isn't expensive.
  • At a payout of about 60% of FCF, the 2027 notes and the cash balance are manageable. I'm dropping balance-sheet stress as a near-term risk.
  • Q1's 10bp year-over-year gap was noise. Calling Q4 a "fourth straight decline" overstated the pattern.
  • The $19 drop on 9/4 came before the Q3 report.
  • I may well lose the cost-of-revenue bet. Here's why, and why losing it doesn't help him.

1. His cost forecast needs a big deal. His growth line needs a small one.

Last round I said $40–53M a quarter of acquired revenue could explain all the acceleration after Q1. That was too conservative.

Semrush was a public company before the deal, and in its 2025 reports it was running at roughly $110M of revenue a quarter. That figure is not in our reports. It comes from Semrush's own filings, and the acquisition note in Adobe's Q3 10-Q is where to confirm what Adobe actually recognized. The fundamentals report's own inference is that the Q2 outflow was Semrush. Here is what different amounts of acquired revenue do to Q3 organic growth:

Acquired revenue in Q3 FY26 Q3 organic growth
$0 12.9% (the headline)
~$53M 12.0%, flat with Q1, so no acceleration
~$83M 11.5%, his cut line
~$110M (Semrush's pre-deal run-rate) ~11.1%

Q3 was the first full quarter with the deal in it. If Semrush contributed anywhere near its pre-deal size, organic growth went from 12.0% in Q1 to about 11.1% in Q3. The business slowed. The "acceleration" came from the acquisition. Semrush was also growing before the deal, so its 2026 run-rate is probably higher than $110M, which would push organic growth lower still.

Now apply that to his Q4 forecast: - He forecasts $6.94–6.99B of revenue. With about $110M acquired, that implies organic growth of 10.3–11.1%. - To clear his 11.5% organic line, Q4 revenue would need to reach about $7.02B, or +13.3% total. That's above his own range. - His revenue forecast fails his own first test.

His cost forecast runs into the same fact. Q2 and Q3 cost of revenue rose about $98M combined. Before the deal, cost of revenue drifted up $2–17M a quarter. That leaves about $75M of excess cost growth. His $775–785M forecast for Q4 assumes the deal explains most of that excess. Semrush's public numbers say the deal is big enough to do so, and a deal that size brings about $110M a quarter of revenue with it.

So the two outcomes look like this: - If cost of revenue goes above $790M, compute costs are eating gross margin, and I'm right on margins. - If it stays under $790M, the most likely reason is that the deal is large. In that case the deal also explains more than all of the Q2–Q3 revenue acceleration, and his growth case is wrong.

My colleague opened this debate with "Growth is accelerating" in bold. On the most likely size of the deal, growth isn't accelerating. Adobe is buying it at a lower margin, with years of amortization ahead.

2. What 12x actually buys

Break the EPS growth into its parts:

FY26 (estimated) FY27 (my case)
Revenue growth ~+12.4% (including the deal) +10%
Operating income growth ~+8% ~+6%
Net income growth ~+2% ~+5%
EPS growth ~+9% ~+10%
Share of EPS growth from buybacks ~75% ~half

That is two straight years in which revenue grows 10% or more and net income grows 2–5%. At 12x you're paying for about 5% underlying profit growth plus a buyback. That's a reasonable price for a franchise that keeps less of each new dollar. It isn't a mispricing. The discount closes only if incremental margins turn back up, and neither of us can show that yet.

Three more points on valuation:

  • This "cheap" argument has been available all the way down. At $350, FY25 FCF per share of $23.08 gave a 6.6% FCF yield, already high for software. The fundamentals report called a 7.6% yield at $350 "unusually high." From the $330–357 closes of December and January, ADBE then fell 45% to $193. Valuation tells you where a stock can end up. It doesn't tell you when.
  • He wrote "about 9x FCF (an 8.9% FCF yield after SBC)." Those are two different multiples. About 9x is pre-SBC. An 8.9% yield after SBC means paying about 11x.
  • His 12-month target assumes the trailing multiple holds at 13–13.5x. Over the past 12 months that multiple has ranged from about 11x to about 21.5x. Assuming it stays at the midpoint is not neutral when the story is turning from acceleration into deceleration.

3. Why the June multiple can come back

His argument is that 11x needed peak business doubt, and my own Q4 range (34.0–35.4%) beats Q2's 33.8%. On margins, that's fair. But the doubt in December won't be about margins. It will be about growth: - an acquisition note or Q4 disclosure showing organic growth around 10–11%, - FY27 guidance near 10%, against about 12.5% headline growth in FY26, - and the dollar up 3% since early September.

He also now says that both doubt and rates drive the multiple. Rates are 73bp higher than in June. If both factors matter, the same 10x needs less doubt than June did to come back.

On "a 10.7% after-SBC yield, twice the 10-year": at $193 in June, that spread was wider than it would be at $200 today, and the stock got there anyway. Yield spreads set a long-run floor. The narrative sets the path to it.

4. His FY27 line passes on a deceleration

A guide of 10% or more clears his line even if it shows growth falling about 2.5 points from FY26, with the deal still adding to the first half of FY27. That's the same flaw his margin lines had last round: the line sits at the outcome I expect. A guide that shows growth slowing doesn't re-rate a stock the bull case has called an accelerator.

My "I'm wrong" lines are unchanged: - disclosed organic growth of 12% or more, - FY27 guided at 10% or more with margins guided flat or up.

I'm adding one more: if the Q3 acquisition note shows acquired revenue under about $53M, organic growth held at 12%, and I lose the growth argument outright.

5. The trade: where we still disagree

We now agree on most of it: no full position at $241, $255–258 is the decision zone, a stop on a close below $224, and a put spread through the event cluster. Two disagreements remain: buying tranche 1 at $241, and holding into December.

My scenarios through mid-December (my judgment, not a model):

Scenario What prints Price zone My odds
Breakdown Organic growth below 11.5% is disclosed, operating margin below 34.8%, FY27 guide at or below 10% $200–211 ~30%
Muddle Results straddle our lines; guide 10–11% $228–258 ~45%
Bull confirmation Operating margin 35.5% or higher, cost of revenue at or below $780M, organic growth 11.5% or higher $265–277 ~25%

The probability-weighted price comes to about $239, roughly −1%. Over the same ten weeks, the 2-year Treasury at 4.77% earns about 0.9%, and that comparison is before the cost of his put spread. At $241, he's paying for a coin flip with a fatter left tail.

On tranche 1, the technical report gives the answer. Its setup #4 says "Avoid chasing at $241" at about 1.2:1. The better entry, setup #1, is $236–239 with a stop under $226. The weekly TD count points to exhaustion in early November if it completes, which falls after CPI and the FOMC and near the midterms. Buyers get a better price later, not today.

My plan: - No new long at $241. Holders trim into $255–258. - Open a tactical short only on a rejection at $255–258, with a stop above about $262 and targets of $243, then $231. - A daily close below $224.67 on volume opens $211–212, then $206, then about $200. - I turn constructive on any of these: - a close above $258 with OBV expanding and RSI above 50, - the 10-year back below about 5.1%, - an acquisition note showing organic growth held at 12%, - a December report that meets my "I'm wrong" lines.

Scorecard

Test His line His call My call
Q4 cost of revenue ≤$790M $775–785M >$790M (I concede gross margin if not)
Q4 operating margin ≥34.8% 34.7–35.2% 34.0–35.4%
Organic growth (Q3 acquisition note / Q4) ≥11.5% 11.5–12% ~10–11%
FY27 revenue guide ≥10% ≥10% ~10%, with margins guided flat to down

My challenge back: 1. How much acquired revenue are you assuming in Q3? Above about $83M, your organic line already failed in Q3. 2. Your Q4 revenue forecast and your 11.5% organic line can't both hold if the deal is Semrush-sized. Which one gives? 3. If cost of revenue lands at your $780M, how big is the deal that explains about $75M of excess cost growth, and how much revenue came with it? You can win the margin argument or the growth argument. On the most likely size of the deal, you can't win both. Bear Analyst: # ADBE Bear Rebuttal: Take the Deal Out of Both Sides and the Compute Problem Is What Remains

My colleague did what I should have done last round. He applied the deal to costs as well as revenue. His assumptions are reasonable, so I'll use them throughout. They change my case in two ways. They kill my operating-expense argument. They also isolate the gross-margin trend more cleanly than anything I've shown so far.

Straight answers

1. Ex-deal Q3 operating margin, using my $110M and your cost assumptions: 35.5–36.1%, against 36.3% a year ago. That is close to 36%. The "7 cents" figure came mostly from the deal and the tax step, not from the core business. I withdraw it as evidence of core erosion.

2. Which costs drive 34.0% in FY27? That's a fair hit. I was comparing a full year with the deal against an FY26 that includes a clean, pre-deal Q1 at 37.8%. Here is the build:

Driver (FY27 vs FY26 at ~35.25%) Margin effect
Deal in the base for four quarters instead of about 2.5, net of integration costs rolling off −20 to −40bp
Core gross margin (your Q3 ex-deal figure is −15 to −40bp YoY, and the gap is widening; see section 1) −30 to −60bp
FX (dollar up 3%, mostly hedged) −10 to −20bp
Core opex (grows in line with core revenue in your model) ~0
Total −60 to −120bp, giving 34.1–34.7%

My honest midpoint is about 34.4%, not 34.0%. At 77% conversion and 380M shares, FY27 EPS comes to about $20.4. You have $20.5. We're about a dime apart.

3. Will I read the 10-Q note both ways? Yes. The purchase price allocation shows the developed-technology amortization. If Adobe treats the deal as material, the note should also give the acquired business's revenue and earnings since closing. My lines: - Acquired Q3 revenue of about $83M or more: your organic line fails. That's your commitment. - Deal-related cost of revenue (the acquired business's own costs plus technology amortization) of about $45M a quarter or more: core gross margin is flat year over year, and I drop the claim that compute costs are eroding the core. I won't move the line. - If the note doesn't break these out: neither of us claims it, and December decides.

The second line matters more than it looks, and section 1 explains why.

What I concede

  • The "7 cents" was the deal and the tax step, not the core.
  • My point that opex was outgrowing revenue was mostly the deal. In your model, core opex grows about 10.7–12.3% against 11.1% core revenue growth.
  • FY27 EPS is about $20.4. The debate is now entirely about the multiple.
  • Over 12 months, constant-multiple math favors you, provided the multiple holds. I'll argue that it won't.

1. Your model isolates the trend I've been arguing

Take the deal out of the core business using your own deal costs ($25–40M of cost of revenue, $10–45M of operating-income drag) and compare the result with the one quarter we both call clean:

Core business Q1 FY26 (pre-deal) Q3 FY26 ex-deal (your assumptions)
Revenue growth 12.0% ~11.1%
Cost of revenue growth 6.8% 12.6–15.0%
Gross margin, YoY +50bp −15 to −40bp
Gross margin vs Q1 (same move in FY25: +20bp) n/a −50 to −70bp
Opex growth 13.2% ~10.7–12.3%
Operating margin, YoY −10bp −20 to −75bp

Your model shows that the opex problem was the deal and the gross-margin problem is the business. In the clean quarter, core cost of revenue grew 5 points slower than revenue. Two quarters later, on your numbers, it grows 1.5–4 points faster. That's a swing of about 7–9 points in two quarters. I adjusted for seasonality the same way you did, and the core gross margin still fell 50–70bp from Q1, against a 20bp rise over the same stretch last year.

Two features of the remaining gap matter: - It's the cost line that scales with usage. Deal costs step up once and stop. Compute costs grow with every Firefly generation and every Acrobat AI query, and MAX is where Adobe adds more of both. - It comes with decelerating organic growth: 12.0% to about 11.1%. An incumbent that grows a little slower while paying more to serve each customer is the AI-defense pattern I described in round one. Your own decomposition now shows it in the core.

The trap in your own numbers: if the 10-Q confirms your $25–40M of deal-related cost of revenue, it also confirms that core cost of revenue grew 12.6–15% against 11.1% revenue. You can't use those assumptions to clear the core on operating margin and then drop them when they convict it on gross margin.

2. "Two percent of the company" is the problem, not the defense

You're right that the deal is about 2% of market cap. Look at what that 2% did: - It produced the headline growth. "Growth is accelerating" was the bolded first argument of the bull case, and "strong fundamentals" is the market's framing. On a Semrush-sized deal, that came from a purchase. - On your assumptions, it earns very little. The acquired business runs between breakeven and about 10% operating margin before amortization. That's $0–11M a quarter, or 0–2.6% a year pre-tax on $1.7B. Adobe's own stock yields about 9% after SBC. Using Semrush's public figures (outside our data), Adobe paid roughly 4x sales for a business near breakeven, while its own stock trades at about 3.7x sales with a 35% operating margin. - You explained the reason in round one: to extend Adobe into search visibility "as AI changes how content gets discovered." That's AI disruption showing up as defensive capital allocation. - It laps inside your 12-month window. By Q3 FY27, headline growth falls from 12.9% to about the organic rate of roughly 11%. The footnote may be public. The "Adobe growth slows" headline isn't priced yet, and the market sold even the 12.7% print in June.

3. Your scorecard no longer tests the business

  • Your new FY27 line of $19.8 or more passes at a 33.5% operating margin. That's below every FY26 quarter, including Q2's 33.8%. It also passes with net income growth of about 3.5% in the year the tax step stops dragging. You said that placement was intentional. If so, nothing in December can prove you wrong except a guide below my bear case. Your only real test is the $224 stop, and a closing stop doesn't protect you from a gap like June 12 (25M shares, close at $204.02).
  • On my deal size, your own rules give you half a position that one coin flip can end. Step 0 starts you at half size if acquired revenue is $83M or more. Your Q4 operating-margin forecast of 34.7–35.2% begins below your own 34.8% line. That's a hold, not a buy.
  • Your Step 0 is "read the note before buying." Neither of us has read it. Today your plan and mine say the same thing: don't buy yet.

4. Why 12x isn't the mistake you think it is

The 14% return assumes a constant multiple, and the same method looked just as good from $350. In December, at $350, the after-SBC FCF yield was about 5.5% and underlying profit growth was about 10%, for roughly 15% a year. The multiple then went from about 21x to 11x, and the stock fell about 45%. The formula's output doesn't tell you the multiple has stopped falling. Only the forces acting on the multiple can tell you that.

The multiple is pricing one question: does Adobe keep its economics as AI tools mature? December can't answer that. The evidence so far points the wrong way: - organic growth is fading; - core gross margin has turned negative (section 1); - Adobe made a defensive deal at roughly 4x sales; - peers are being marked down over AI-driven price cuts.

The forces that compress the multiple are on the calendar. The forces that would expand it are not. - Real yields are at 2.92%, up 48bp in five weeks, and the 10-year touched 5.31% on 10/5. - September CPI is due in mid-October, and the FOMC meets in late October. - High-yield spreads are up 44bp while the VIX sits near 15. - The midterms and the scope of the H-1B policy both come on November 3. - The headline growth step-down lands in H2 FY27. - Proof that AI revenue arrives without margin cost isn't scheduled for any date.

On our shared EPS, the payoff is roughly symmetric, and the timing works against you:

Multiple × ~$20.4 Price vs $241
Your 12-month case 13–13.5x $265–277 +10–15%
A multiple ADBE printed 15 weeks ago ~10x ~$204 −15%

The downside case sits right on the weekly SuperTrend ($206) and the June 12 close ($204.02). The downside drivers are scheduled in the next ten weeks. The upside depends on the multiple simply holding for a year through a slowdown in reported growth.

5. The trade

Where we agree: no buying at $241, read the note first, treat $255–258 as the decision zone, stop out on a close below $224, and hedge the event cluster.

My plan: - No new long until three things happen: - the 10-Q note is read; - CPI and the FOMC have passed; - the weekly TD count resolves, which the technical report places around early November, with a possible final dip into $225–231. That zone is just above your stop. - Holders trim into $255–258. - Tactical short only on a rejection at $255–258, with a stop around $262 and targets of $243, then $231. - Breakdown: a daily close below $224.67 on volume opens $211–212, then $206, then about $200.

Updated scorecard:

Test Source I concede that point if You concede that point if
Acquired Q3 revenue 10-Q note under $53M $83M or more
Deal-related cost of revenue 10-Q purchase price allocation $45M a quarter or more (core gross margin flat) under $45M (core cost of revenue outgrowing revenue)
Q4 cost of revenue December $790M or less above $790M
Q4 operating margin December 35.5% or more with cost of revenue at or below $780M, your add trigger, now my "I'm wrong" line below 34.8%
FY27 guide December 10%+ revenue with implied operating margin flat or up vs FY26 margin guided down
Price and rates Ongoing close above $258 with OBV rising and RSI above 50, or the 10-year below 5.1% close below $224.67 on volume

I've dropped "match last year." Your add trigger is now my concession line: one line, with opposite reactions from each of us.


My challenge back: 1. Suppose the note confirms your own $25–40M of deal-related cost of revenue and acquired revenue of $83M or more. Do you accept that the core is decelerating while its gross margin falls? That is compute erosion in the core, on your model. 2. Name one December result, other than a guide below my bear case, that would make you sell. If you can't, your thesis is purely a bet on the multiple, and your only test is a closing stop that can't protect you from a gap. 3. We're a dime apart on FY27 EPS. What event in the next 12 months moves the multiple up rather than down, and is it on the calendar? Bear Analyst: # ADBE Bear Rebuttal: $241 Prices a Coin Flip on AI, and December Lands on Your Lines

My colleague's scorecard now has lines he can actually fail, including two full exits that don't depend on the multiple. That's a real improvement. It also lets me make this round concrete: if you put my forecasts next to his lines, December lands right on top of them. First, his three questions.

Straight answers

1. Is zero perpetual growth my forecast? No. Nor is "the market stays wrong." The implied-growth number has two problems.

It mostly reflects the discount rate you choose. Using his inputs ($8.6B after-SBC FCF, 395.5M shares), my arithmetic:

Cost of equity Implied perpetual growth at $241 At $204
10% 0.9% −0.6%
11% 1.8% 0.3%
12% 2.7% 1.2%

A 12% cost of equity is the 5.28% 10-year plus a premium about a point above the top of his range. That's reasonable for an incumbent in the middle of an unresolved technology shift. At 12%, $204 implies about 1% growth, not zero.

It averages a two-sided outcome. Take two long-run paths. In the first, after-SBC FCF grows 4% a year forever. In the second, AI commoditizes the franchise and FCF shrinks 3% a year. At an 11% cost of equity, those paths are worth about $323 and $151 a share. That means: - $241 prices roughly 52% odds on the good path. - $204 prices roughly 31%. - Each 10-point shift in those odds moves fair value about $17.

So my forecast isn't that Adobe stops growing. It's that the market keeps re-pricing a question neither of us can settle, at about $17 per 10 points of odds. On this scale, the move from $193 in June to $293 in August was a swing of roughly 55–60 points, ignoring rates. Getting to $204 needs about 20 points back the other way. That's about a third of what the stock just did in ten weeks.

2. Do I expect ADBE below 11x forward earnings in October 2027? Not as my base case. I'd put it at about 35–40%. But 11x isn't his breakeven. The 2-year Treasury pays 4.77%, so beating it requires about $252.50 a year from now, or 11.5x his $22. My distribution splits about evenly at that level. Section 3 has the full table: about +7% expected over 12 months, roughly 2 points above Treasuries, for a stock whose average daily range is 3.7%.

3. Q4 operating cash flow: about $3.3B, range $3.2–3.45B. I called Q4 FY25 an outlier, so I'll stay consistent and expect slow growth against it. Here are the mechanics: - Q4 FY25 operating cash flow exceeded net income by about $1.30B, from SBC, D&A and working capital. - Q4 FY26 net income is roughly flat year over year ($1.81–1.90B), because the tax step hasn't lapped yet. - Grow those add-backs 5–15% with SBC and billings, add about $40M of new deal amortization, and you get $3.2–3.45B.

So his $3.3B halve line is my midpoint. I'd put about 20% on his $3.16B exit line. Carried through the full year: - FY26 FCF comes to about $10.7B, up ~9%, while revenue grows ~12.5%. FCF margin is about 40%, against 41.4% last year. - His "34 cents of FCF per new revenue dollar" over nine months becomes about 29 cents for the full year. - FCF per share rises about 16%, and roughly 7 points of that comes from the lower share count.

What I concede

  • The compute cost is small in dollars today: $10–25M a quarter, under 1% of FY27 EPS.
  • My "7–9 point swing" overstated it. I measured from Q1's unusually strong gross margin. The year-over-year core figure, −15 to −40bp, is the right one.
  • FY28 EPS of about $22 isn't in dispute. I'll use it.
  • The deal is about 2% of the company in dollars. My point was always what it means for organic growth, and the 10-Q will settle that.
  • His scorecard is now honest. The organic-growth and cash exits test the business, not the multiple.
  • At a constant multiple, the 12-month return is positive. I'm disputing whether the multiple stays constant.

1. December lands on your lines

Organic growth is now a full exit for him, so here is my Q4 forecast. It assumes about $110M a quarter of acquired revenue, my estimate from Semrush's own filings, which are outside our data. - From Q1 to Q3, core revenue grew about 3.9% ($6,398M to ~$6,650M). Over the same quarters last year it grew 4.8%. That's a shortfall of about 0.45 points a quarter. - Last year, Q3 to Q4 grew 3.4%. Subtract the same shortfall and core Q4 comes to about $6.85B. - That's organic growth of about 10.6%, with a range of 10.4–10.8% depending on FX drag from the stronger dollar. - Add the acquired revenue and total Q4 is about $6.96B, up roughly 12.4%. The headline will look fine.

Now set my forecasts against his scorecard:

His test His line My forecast Result on my forecast
Q4 organic growth Exit at ≤10.5% ~10.6% (10.4–10.8%) Coin flip on exit
Q4 cost of revenue Halve above $790M Above $790M Halve
Q4 operating margin Halve below 34.8% 34.4–35.1% if cost of revenue misses Leans miss
Cost of revenue >$790M and op margin <34.8% Exit Both are my central calls Exit if both land
Q4 operating cash flow Halve <$3.3B; exit <$3.16B ~$3.3B Coin flip on halve; ~20% on exit
FY27 margin guide Halve below ~34.3% ~34.4% (34.1–34.7%) Coin flip

These outcomes are correlated, so I won't multiply the odds together. The plain reading is this. With cost of revenue above $790M, gross margin lands near 88.5%. If opex grows 13–15% against Q4 FY25's ~$3.28B, operating margin comes out at 34.4–35.1%, and the middle of that range is below his 34.8% line. If my cost-of-revenue call is right, his own rules more likely than not take him out in mid-December.

That's why I won't buy ahead of the print. I'm not certain December will be bad. The issue is that both of our forecasts put the result right on his thresholds, and he wants to buy before it. Buying after costs a few dollars of upside if he's right and avoids the gap if I'm right.

2. Compute: the dollar level is small, the direction is wrong

He's right that $10–25M doesn't move EPS. But the market isn't pricing the $10–25M. It's pricing what the trend says about Adobe's economics in AI, which is the odds in my two-path model.

  • On his own assumptions, core cost of revenue grew 6.8% in Q1 and 12.6–15% in Q3. That's the one cost line that scales with AI usage. Adobe's strategy, which MAX will showcase, is to push usage higher. If MAX succeeds, this cost rises unless pricing captures it, and we have no evidence yet that pricing does.
  • He says "the real bear risk is a break, and our data shows none." Our data can't show one. We have no seat, ARR, churn or pricing data. The only window we have is organic growth, and it went from 12.0% to about 11.1% in two quarters, with about 10.6% next on my math. Peers are being marked down on exactly this risk: Salesforce is down 15% YTD, and there are AI price-cut worries at Accenture. A break doesn't first appear as a headline. It appears as quiet deceleration plus margin drift, which is the pattern we're looking at.
  • My FY27 charge of 30–60bp assumes the core gross-margin gap keeps widening at roughly its Q1-to-Q3 pace. If it stabilizes at Q3's level, the cost is 15–40bp. Either way the dollars are small. What matters is the direction of the trend.

3. Twelve months: his case depends on the multiple holding

Using his $22 FY28 EPS:

Forward P/E, Oct 2027 Price My odds
~10x (June-style) $220 25%
~11x $242 25%
~12x (today) $264 25%
~13.5x $297 20%
~15x $330 5%
Probability-weighted ~$257 +7%

These odds are my judgment, not a model. Against the 2-year at 4.77%, the table gives about 2 points of expected excess return, and the left tail is concentrated in the next ten weeks.

Why I put half the weight at 11x or below: - The stock traded at about 10x forward earnings 15 weeks ago. That isn't a tail scenario. It's recent history. - Headline growth steps down in H2 FY27 as the deal laps. It falls from ~12.4% to the organic rate of ~10.5–11%, and the December guide will show it. The bull case opened with "growth is accelerating," and next year's headlines will say the opposite. - The sector is out of favor, and no scheduled event brings it back. - The AI odds swing 20 points on sentiment, and over a year they'll be re-priced several times.

He'll reply that 12% EPS growth and ~5% annual share retirement lift the price even at a flat multiple. I agree, and that's the 12x row. But it's one of five rows, and the two below it are at least as likely as the two above it.

4. The trade

Our plans are close, so let me be exact about the remaining difference.

  • Straight-up path: his $236–239 limit sits below Thursday's $241.05 close. If ADBE doesn't dip, only his breakout tranche fills. That's a third of a half position, about one-sixth of a full position at $248 or higher, with a stop below $239. In other words, it's my breakout entry at one-sixth size. "He owns nothing, I own a hedged starter" really means "he owns nothing, I own a sixth."
  • Dip path: his tranches fill at $231–239, near where the weekly TD setup could complete in early November. If that happens after CPI and the FOMC with the $224.67 low intact, I'd take the technical report's setup #1 myself, small, with a stop under $224. We'd end up with similar positions at similar prices.
  • So the real gap is one decision: whether to hold a starter position through mid-October CPI, the late-October FOMC and the November 3 midterms. The 10-year is at 5.28%, real yields are up 48bp in five weeks, high-yield spreads are up 44bp, and the VIX is near 15. In that setting I'd rather not. Waiting costs a few dollars of upside. Owning means risking a gap into a December print that, on my forecasts, trips his own exit lines.

My positioning: - No new long at $241. - Holders: trim into $255–258. - Tactical short: only on a rejection at $255–258, with a stop above ~$262 and targets of $243, then $231. - Breakdown: a close below $224.67 on volume opens $211–212, then $206, then about $200.

I turn constructive on any one of these: - A close above $258 with OBV rising and RSI above 50. - The 10-year falling back below about 5.1%. - The 10-Q note showing acquired revenue under ~$53M, meaning organic growth held at 12%. - Q4 operating margin of 35.5% or more with cost of revenue at or below $780M. - New: Q4 operating cash flow of $3.5B or more, up 11% against what I called an outlier base. That would show the cash compounding is intact. - A completed weekly TD-9 that holds $224.67 after CPI and the FOMC. That one is tactical and small.


My challenge back: 1. On the two-path model, $241 prices about even odds that Adobe's cash flow compounds rather than shrinks. Which scheduled event before December raises those odds? MAX showcases usage, and you've conceded that usage carries a rising cost line. 2. On my forecasts, December lands on your exit lines. Why buy before a print we both place at your thresholds, rather than after it? 3. What's your 12-month distribution? What odds do you put on ADBE at or below 11x forward a year from now? If they're close to my 50%, the expected excess return over Treasuries is about 2 points, and that's all the case for buying before December rests on.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Overweight

Rationale: This debate converged more than most. By the end both sides accept FY27 GAAP EPS of roughly $20.4–20.5, which puts ADBE at about 12x forward at $241.05. They also accept that free cash flow is real: about $10.6B TTM, or about $8.6B and a ~9% yield after the bull's own ~$2B SBC estimate. Both agree the balance sheet is manageable at a ~60% FCF payout, that nobody should take a full position at $241, that $255–258 is the decision zone, and that a close below $224 is the line in the sand.

The bear won real points on the business: - If the Q2 deal is Semrush-sized (~$110M a quarter, a figure from outside our data), the bull's headline 'acceleration' was mostly bought. Organic growth eased from 12.0% in Q1 to ~11.1% in Q3, and the bear projects ~10.6% for Q4. - On the bull's own deal assumptions, core gross margin is slipping 15–40bp YoY. That is the cost line that scales with AI usage. - Capital allocation has been weak: FY25 buybacks near the top and a low-return defensive deal. - Daily and monthly trends are down, with heavy resistance at $255–258. - His sharpest practical point: his Q4 forecasts (cost of revenue above $790M, operating margin 34.4–35.1%, organic ~10.6%, operating cash flow ~$3.3B) land right on the bull's own halve and exit lines. December is a genuine coin flip. - The next ten weeks are crowded: CPI, the late-October FOMC, the Nov 3 midterms, a 10-year at 5.28%, real yields up 48bp, and HY spreads widening while the VIX sits near 15. That gives the near-term distribution a fat left tail.

The bull won the argument that matters most for a 12-month allocation, which is price. The bear conceded several of his own pillars: - The '7 cents of profit per new dollar' came from the deal plus a one-time tax step. - Opex outgrowing revenue was mostly the deal. - Compute erosion is only $10–25M a quarter, under 1% of EPS. - He ended a dime from the bull on FY27 EPS.

At $241 the stock implies only ~1–3% perpetual after-SBC FCF growth across the bear's own 10–12% cost-of-equity grid. That is for a business growing EPS ~12% next year, with the tax step lapping in Q1 FY27 and buybacks retiring ~5% of shares a year at a ~9% after-SBC yield. On FY28 EPS of ~$22, the price breaks even at ~11x. Even the bear's own 12-month table, which puts 50% odds at or below 11x, yields about +7% expected.

So the bear's case is about timing and path, not a fair value below today's price. His own plan is to buy the technical setup in the $225–239 zone once the event cluster passes. The bear decides how we execute: small, patient, below-market, hedged and gated by December. The bull decides the direction.

This is Overweight rather than Buy because conviction is limited by several things: the organic deceleration, the direction of the compute cost line, the coin-flip December print, and missing evidence. We have no ARR, seat, churn or pricing data. The 10-Q acquisition note has not been read. The MAX date is unconfirmed.

Strategic Actions: 1) SIZING: Build to about HALF of a standard allocation before the mid-December Q4 print. Reserve the other half for post-print confirmation. If you already hold a full standard weight, do not add before December. Put on the hedge in step 4, and trim into any rejection at $255–258 back toward ~half to three-quarters weight until December confirms.

2) ENTRIES (within the pre-December half; do NOT chase at $241): - Tranche 1 (⅓): limit order at $236–239, the 10-day EMA area. - Tranche 2 (⅓): $231–236, the 61.8% retracement and higher-low zone, which also overlaps a possible weekly TD-9 completion around early November. - Tranche 3 (⅓): only on a daily close above $248.30 with OBV rising.

3) STOPS: - Tranches 1 and 2: exit on a daily close below $224 on volume (under the $224.67 pivot). - Tranche 3: exit on a close below $239. - Planned risk: tranches 1 and 2 average ~$235.50, so risk is ~$11.50 (~4.9%) on half size, roughly 2.4% of a full position.

4) HEDGE: Buy a put spread of about $230/$200 running through Adobe MAX, mid-October CPI, the late-October FOMC, the Nov 3 midterms and the Q4 report. Size the core so that a June-style 15–20% earnings gap, net of the hedge, costs no more than the planned risk. A closing stop will not protect against a gap.

5) STEP 0, read the Q3 10-Q acquisition note: - Acquired Q3 revenue under ~$53M: organic growth held near 12%, so you may scale toward a full standard allocation sooner, still in tranches. - ~$83M or more, or undisclosed: stay capped at half. - Deal-related cost of revenue of ~$45M a quarter or more: treat core gross margin as roughly flat and the compute concern as reduced.

6) DECEMBER SCORECARD: - FULL EXIT if any of these happen: Q4 organic growth at or below 10.5% (use the note's acquired revenue, or ~$110M if undisclosed); Q4 operating cash flow below $3.16B; or cost of revenue above $790M AND operating margin below 34.8% together. - HALVE the position on any one of these: Q4 cost of revenue above $790M; operating margin below 34.8%; operating cash flow between $3.16B and $3.3B; FY27 guide implying GAAP operating margin below ~34.3%. - Two halving misses means exit.

7) ADD BACK TOWARD FULL STANDARD WEIGHT, buying pullbacks rather than gaps, on any of these: Q4 operating margin of 35.5% or more with cost of revenue at or below $780M; Q4 operating cash flow of $3.5B or more; a daily close above $258 with OBV expanding and RSI above 50; or the 10-year falling back below ~5.1%.

8) PROFIT-TAKING: - Trim about one-third into a rejection at $255–258, where the 50-day and 200-day averages and the daily SuperTrend meet. - Next targets are $265–266, then $286–295 on valuation (16x TTM EPS or 11x FCF). - Do not initiate shorts. The valuation asymmetry argues against them.

9) DOWNGRADE TRIGGERS: - A daily close below $224.67 on volume: go flat and reassess near the $206–212 support area. - Move to Hold or Underweight if organic growth prints at or below 10.5%, if the FY27 guide shows margins down more than ~100bp, or if cost of revenue keeps climbing above $790M while growth fades.

10) DATA GAPS: Before increasing above half size, verify the items that are not in our data: Semrush's actual contribution (from the 10-Q), the actual SBC level (we used an estimate), the MAX date, and any disclosed subscription, ARR or churn metrics.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Buy

Reasoning: The research plan is Overweight, which maps to Buy. At $241.05, ADBE trades near 12x agreed FY27 GAAP EPS (~$20.4–20.5) with a ~9% after-SBC FCF yield, so the bear's case is about timing and path rather than a fair value below today's price. Technically the weekly SuperTrend is up (stop $206.08), the MACD histogram just crossed positive (+0.19), and 10/7 made a higher low at $227.00, but the daily and monthly trends are down and $256.9–258.0 is heavy resistance, so chasing at $241 offers only ~1.2:1. The plan is therefore to buy below market on pullbacks at reduced size and hedged into a crowded event window (CPI, FOMC, midterms, Adobe MAX, mid-December Q4 print); Semrush's contribution, actual SBC and the MAX date are unverified in the data provided, which also argues for limiting size.

Entry Price: 237.0

Stop Loss: 224.0

Position Sizing: Build to ~half of a standard allocation before the mid-December Q4 print, in thirds: ⅓ limit at ~$237 (10-day EMA zone $236–239); ⅓ at $231–236 (61.8% retracement/higher-low zone); ⅓ only on a daily close above $248.30 with rising OBV, with that tranche's stop on a close below $239. Exit tranches 1–2 on a daily close below $224 on volume (~$13 risk, ~1.5 ATR; ~2.4% of a full position at half size). Hedge with a ~$230/$200 put spread through the Q4 report, sized so a 15–20% gap costs no more than planned risk. If already at full weight, do not add; trim toward half to three-quarters into $255–258. Trim ~⅓ at $255–258 and add back toward full weight only after a December scorecard pass or a close above $258 with OBV expanding and RSI above 50.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: BUY

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: Let me open with the core point: the market is pricing ADBE as a melting ice cube while the reported numbers show a business that is accelerating. That mismatch is the trade, and the plan on the table is a disciplined way to own it before the crowd comes back.

Valuation and fundamentals

At $241.05, ADBE trades around 12x FY27 GAAP EPS of about $20.4. Trailing free cash flow per share is about $26.8, which is roughly an 11% reported FCF yield. After a reasonable stock-based compensation haircut, it's still about 9%.

The fundamentals report's own grid says that even at $300 this stock would yield 8.9% on FCF. We're $60 below that.

Meanwhile revenue growth has gone from about 10.5% in FY25 to 12.0%, 12.7% and 12.9% over the last three quarters. Q3 was the fastest growth since Q2 FY22. The AI-substitution bear thesis predicts deceleration, and the data shows the opposite.

The conservative side will say the Semrush deal muddies that. But Q1 FY26 grew 12.0% in a quarter with positive investing cash flow, before any deal closed. The acceleration started organically.

Rates and real yields

The conservative case will lean hardest on rates: a 10-year at 5.28%, real yields up 48 basis points in five weeks, a Fed that just hiked. I take that seriously for genuinely long-duration growth stocks. But ADBE isn't one anymore.

A stock at about an 8.5% forward GAAP earnings yield and about 9% after-SBC cash yield has short duration. Against a 2.92% real 10-year, that is an enormous spread.

The rate shock is also already in the price. ADBE fell 21% from $292.79 to $231.01 during exactly the window when real yields spiked. The 2-year has backed off its 4.92% peak to 4.77%, so the front end is starting to say the Fed is close to done. Waiting for rates to fall before buying means buying after the re-rating, not before it.

Margins and earnings quality

On margin compression, yes, gross margin has slipped three quarters running to 88.7%. Put that in perspective: it is still an elite software gross margin. The extra cost lines up with AI compute and acquired business mix, which is spending that comes alongside faster revenue growth. TTM FCF margin is still about 41%.

As for EPS being buyback-driven, that becomes a feature at this price, not a flaw. Adobe has been returning roughly $9 billion a year. At a roughly $95 billion market cap, that's close to a tenth of the company per year. Every dollar of buyback at 12x earnings retires far more stock than it did at $350. The cheaper ADBE gets, the faster the share count shrinks. That is a mechanical floor the bears keep ignoring.

The balance sheet worries are overstated too. A current ratio below 1 is mostly deferred revenue, which is customers prepaying. $10.6 billion of annual FCF covers any maturities.

The H-1B headline

The H-1B news is the clearest tell of all. Per the news flow, the Labor Department headline broke around midday Thursday and tech sold off in the afternoon. ADBE closed at $241.05, essentially at its high of $241.19, up 3.6% on volume above its 20-day average.

The macro report itself says the revenue impact is negligible and ADBE is far less exposed than visa-dependent IT services names like Infosys. When a stock absorbs a widely covered negative headline on a red tech tape and closes at the high, that's relative strength.

Technicals

The weekly SuperTrend is still up, with the stop down at $206. The September low closed at $231.01, almost exactly on the 61.8% retracement of the summer rally. Then 10/7 printed a higher low at $227 versus $224.67. The MACD histogram just turned positive for the first time in this window. ATR has contracted from 11.28 to 8.84, the kind of volatility squeeze that tends to come before expansion.

The bears will point to the monthly downtrend. That monthly SuperTrend stop sits at $400.97, about 40% above price. It describes where the stock was, not a level anyone can trade against.

They'll also say RSI never got oversold and the weekly TD count is only at 5, so there may be one more leg down into early November. Fine. That's precisely why the plan doesn't chase at $241. Tranche one goes in at $237 in the 10-day EMA zone, and tranche two at $231 to $236 is designed to catch that final flush if it comes. The plan already has the bear's dip built into it.

Why not wait for the breakout?

I expect the neutral argument to be to wait for a close above $258 so the daily trend confirms. Look at what that costs.

From a $237 entry with a $224 stop, you risk $13: - To the $257.5 resistance cluster, the reward is about $20.5, or 1.6 to 1. - To the August high of $292.79, the reward is about $56, better than 4 to 1. - If the multiple merely re-rates to 15x FY27 GAAP, you're near $307, more than 5 to 1.

Buy at $258 instead and you've handed over $21 of that upside before you even start. For anyone who truly needs confirmation, the third tranche on a close above $248.30 with rising OBV is already in the plan. The neutral's compromise is baked in. Skipping the first two tranches just means under-owning the asymmetry.

Event risk and sizing

The event cluster is real: CPI, FOMC, the midterms, Adobe MAX and the mid-December print. But look at what the macro report flagged. VIX sits around 15 while credit spreads have widened about 45 basis points and rates are at highs, so equity protection is cheap relative to the risk.

The $230/$200 put spread is the tool that makes an aggressive stance survivable. It lets you hold through a gap rather than get shaken out. Paying a small premium to stay in the trade through MAX and the December print, the two events most likely to reprice the AI monetization story, is exactly how you outperform.

Sentiment backs this up. A mixed 5 out of 10 with low confidence, no euphoria and a bearish contingent fixated on AI clones is what a washed-out, under-owned setup looks like. Evercore just moved its target from $225 to $250 into a weak tape. You don't get 12x earnings on a 13%-growth, 41%-FCF-margin franchise when everyone agrees.

If anything, my push is on the other side. Half size is the floor, not the ceiling. If ADBE closes above $258 with OBV expanding and RSI above 50, the plan's path back to full weight should be executed without hesitation. That is the moment the daily trend lines up with the weekly while the stock is still trading at a high-single-digit after-SBC cash yield.

The cautious camp will want certainty. By the time certainty arrives in December, this won't be a 12x stock anymore. Buy at $237, scale into $231 to $236, keep the stop at $224, hedge the print, and let the asymmetry work. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start with something neither of you said out loud. Strip away the language, and the conservative's "cut pre-print size to a third" is the trader's plan. Tranches one and two are each a sixth of a standard allocation, so together they are a third. The real gap between us is one sixth of a position, and whether the last piece triggers at $248.30 or $258. Much of the risk talk we just heard is about a size the plan already has.

Conservative, you say cheapness didn't protect anyone because ADBE fell 46% and then 21%. Look at what those drops were. The first took the stock from $359.91, in the low twenties on trailing earnings, to about 11 times trailing at the June low. That's a multiple being cut in half, and it has already happened. The second came during a surprise Fed hike and a 48 basis point jump in real yields. Neither tells you the next 20% comes from 12 times forward earnings.

Now look at what the June low actually was. If the 6/12 gap was the Q2 print, as we're all assuming, the market's most panicked verdict of the year was about 11 times trailing, and the stock rallied 51% from there. Put that panic multiple on today's $17.9 of trailing EPS and you get about $198. That's roughly where the widened put spread we're now converging on stops paying. So your worst case is close to a hedged, bounded outcome, not a capital loss.

On "the growth got sold twice," check the September dates. The decline started on 9/4 with a $19 drop, before the heavy volume of 9/10 and 9/11. Then the stock gapped up to $265.60 on 9/14. If that was the Q3 reaction, the market's first verdict was positive. It failed starting 9/15, into the September 16 FOMC that hiked. You can't pin that on a 12.9% quarter.

On margins, here is the number I think changes this debate. Year over year, gross margin was up 50 basis points in Q1, up 10 in Q2 and down 57 in Q3. "Three quarters running" is a sequential count starting from Q1's 89.6%, the highest in the whole series.

Now line up cost of revenue growth against the deal timing: - 6.8% in Q1, when investing cash flow was positive and no deal had closed - 12.1% in Q2, when $1.7 billion went out - 18.8% in Q3, the first full quarter after close

The report flags that deal timing as an inference to confirm in the 10-Q. But in the one clean organic quarter, revenue grew 12% and gross margin expanded.

Neutral, this is where I hold you to your own math. If you strip two points of Semrush revenue out of the growth rate, you also have to strip Semrush's cost base and the amortization of acquired technology out of the margin. Do that, and organic cost growth looks much closer to organic revenue growth. Even on reported numbers, Q3 revenue rose $772 million and cost of revenue rose $121 million, so each incremental dollar came in at about 84% gross margin. AI substitution looks like revenue rolling over. Both of you now concede it isn't. On your numbers, organic growth is around 11%, still faster than FY25.

Operating margin went 37.8%, 33.8%, 34.8%. Q2 opex was higher in dollars than Q3's, which points to one-off deal costs, and Q3 already recovered a point. Nine-month operating income grew 8.8% while net income grew 2.9%. That gap is tax and interest, not the franchise.

That brings me to the $20.4 you both call fragile. FY26 GAAP EPS lands around $18.45. Grow net income just 2.9%, the worst year in the series, and shrink the share count 6.7% as this year did, and you get about $20.35. The FY27 number doesn't need margin recovery. It's this year's weak conversion rolled forward. If the drag below operating income merely stops worsening, net income tracks operating income and EPS is north of $21, about 11 times today's price.

Fine, I'll retire the word floor for buybacks. But your dilution argument runs the wrong way, Conservative. Net shares retired equal buyback dollars minus SBC dollars, divided by price. Buybacks run about $9 billion a year. SBC at a high-single-digit share of revenue is around $2 billion. Since the first number is about four times the second, a lower price shrinks the count faster, not slower. At $241 that's roughly 7% a year, better than the 6.7% achieved at much higher prices.

I'm not spending the cash twice either. In nine months, $7.65 billion of operating cash flow covered a roughly $1.9 billion acquisition and $6.8 billion of financing outflows, and cash fell only $1.07 billion. Q4 is the strongest cash quarter, around $3.3 to $3.6 billion. The $1.7 billion rise in current liabilities is under two months of free cash flow. As the neutral showed, liabilities to equity stopped rising in FY26.

The dollar is up 3%. Even with a large minority of revenue overseas, that's around a point of revenue before hedges, against 12% growth.

Neutral, you caught me on duration, and I'll answer directly. Yes, ADBE traded like a long-duration asset in September. My point is that this is the mispricing. Assume about $8.5 billion of after-SBC free cash flow growing high single digits, discount it at 10%, and assign zero terminal value. Ten years of that cash is still worth about three quarters of today's market cap. The market charged a terminal-value discount on a business that barely needs a terminal value. That's the opportunity, not a contradiction.

Look at the timing too. The 2-year peaked at 4.92% on 9/28, the same day ADBE made its $231.01 low close and OBV bottomed. Since then: - the 2-year is down 15 basis points - high-yield spreads are 15 basis points off their peak - oil is about $11 off its high

Conservative, your credit tell has been improving for a week. I'm not asking for rate relief. I'm saying the low formed when the shock stopped accelerating.

Your two fake-outs fit the same pattern. The 9/14 gap failed into the Fed hike. The 10/1 push to $248.30 faded on the exact day high-yield spreads peaked at 3.24%. The 10/8 reversal came with credit off its worst level and a negative headline on the tape. On that headline, the macro report calls the revenue impact negligible. ADBE closed at its high on above-average volume while Infosys, the visa-dependent name it was lumped with, sits near a six-year low.

Now the technical point you think is your strongest: tranche two and the stop sit where the bear's dip lands. Run the weekly TD math from the report. To reach a 9, weekly closes have to come in under $235.47 in week seven and under $237.69 in week eight. A completed 9 means weekly closes in the low-to-mid $230s. That's inside tranche two's zone and $8 to $11 above a stop that only triggers on a daily close below $224 on volume.

Both recent wicks, $224.67 on 9/28 and $227 on 10/7, closed at $231.01 and $232.77, so a close-based stop survived both. The bear's dip is exactly what tranche two is built to buy. If the stock refuses to close under $235.47 that week, the count breaks and the bear setup fails on its own.

Your fix, waiting for a completed weekly 9, means you only add if the stock falls, and you never add if it doesn't. I'll take the neutral's version instead: buy tranche two on a daily close that holds above $231, wick-and-reclaim included, with the one-sixth re-entry rule after any stop-out. The neutral is also right that a $206 stop at the same dollar risk makes the position too small to matter.

On the ratios, the neutral says my 4-to-1 is a post-print target. Exactly, and that's why we carry a hedged position through the print. Before it, blend the first two tranches near $235 and the $257.5 cluster is about 2 to 1 against an $11 risk.

Conservative, look at your own confirmation buy. From $258, the August high is $35 away against $19 of risk to a $239 stop. That's under 2 to 1 on the best case, versus better than 4 to 1 from $237. And here's the irony. The neutral criticized me for adding on a breakout right before the print, but your step from a third to half does exactly that, at $258, in the weeks before December.

On the hedge, I'll take both corrections: - January expiry, since the date is unconfirmed. - Widen to $230/$195. A June-style drop to $190 then costs about $12 plus premium, inside plan risk. - Buy it now with the first tranche. The neutral is right that single-name premium builds into the date, which argues for locking it in while index vol sits near 15.

Where I part with the conservative is selling $265 to $270 calls. That sells the post-print move cheaply. If vol is as cheap as you both say, those calls bring in little, and you give away the run from $265 toward $300 that's the whole reason to hold through December. If financing is unavoidable, sell above the August high around $295. Honestly, with vol this cheap, that zone is something to own, not sell.

Neutral, on sizing above half, I'll meet you. Full weight on a $258 close right before the print buys the last piece at the worst price with the least information. Two-thirds, with the increment hedged, is fair.

But the final third should go in on print day if the scorecard passes, not after weeks of further checks. The scorecard shouldn't depend on a disclosure management may never give. Make organic growth a test if Adobe reports it. If not, require: - headline growth of 12% or better - cost of revenue growth slowing from 18.8% - gross margin at or above 88.5% - FY27 guidance that holds up against the dollar

On "washed out," I mean the valuation, not the RSI. Twelve times forward for a 13% grower is washed out. RSI never getting oversold is why the entries are staged.

Here's the plan I'd run: 1. Tranche one, a sixth of a standard allocation, at $237, with the January hedge bought alongside it. 2. Tranche two on a daily close holding above $231, with the re-entry rule. 3. Tranche three on a close above $248.30 with RSI above 50 and rising OBV. That gets you to half. 4. One addition so the most likely bullish path doesn't leave us empty. If $237 never fills and $248.30 triggers with confirmation, buy the first and third sixths together there, with the stop on a close below $239. That's less dollar risk than tranches one and two carry at their stop. 5. Two-thirds on a confirmed $258 close, with the extra piece hedged. 6. Full weight on a December pass.

I accept the pause on new adds if high-yield spreads close above 3.25% or the 10-year closes above 5.31%. It should lift automatically when they come back, and it shouldn't touch what we already own.

Verify Semrush's contribution, SBC, debt maturities, Form 4s, and the MAX and earnings dates before going above half, not before a hedged one-sixth starter. If you're already above half, trim part at $243 to $248 and finish at $255 to $258. If you're already at full weight, don't add.

The conservative is right that we have to survive the path. The plan now survives a June-style gap within planned risk. What it won't survive is waiting until December to own a 12 times, 41% free cash flow margin franchise that both of you agree is cheap. The asymmetry is here now, and the hedge pays for the right to hold it. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start with what I've lost, because the math earned it.

Neutral, your tail numbers settle the two-thirds question. A fourth sixth in stock at $258 adds about $41 to a $67 tail. That's 60% more damage for one more sixth of exposure, bought at the worst price with the least information. So half in stock is the pre-print ceiling. I also drop the doubled-up buy at $248.30. Your retest version is better than mine: one sixth on the $248.30 confirmation, and the tranche-one slot moved to the first pullback that holds a close above $243, with a stop under $231.

I'll take the rest of the mechanics too: drop "on volume" from the stop, allow one re-entry before the print, no adds on CPI or FOMC days, and run the 10-Q checks alongside the resting $237 order with your two cancel conditions. Conservative, you're right that cash fell $1.07 billion, so I overstated "covered."

So here's where the disagreement really sits now. The plan we've built protects the downside well. It has a hole on the upside, and the hole sits on the most likely bullish path. ADBE chops between $240 and $255 into December, never closes above $258, the print passes, and the stock gaps up. In that world the neutral's call sleeve never triggers and the conservative's plan owns nothing above half. Both post-print rules then make us wait about a week to buy what has already moved. That's the outcome I care about most, and it's the one the current plan handles worst.

Conservative, start with the hedge, because your per-piece test does a lot of work in your argument and it doesn't hold up. The neutral showed that with your own $3 premium, your test fails tranche one: $12 plus $3 is $15 against a $13 stop. The rule you used to ban everything above $245 also bans the tranche you're comfortable owning, so it's the wrong test.

The trader's rule is about the position, and the neutral ran it correctly. Hedge 120% of the shares with the January $230/$195 spread. With half on and the stock anywhere from $240 to $250 into the print, a 15 to 20% gap costs $22 to $29 a share including premium, against $32 of planned risk. I reran those numbers and they hold. Your separate put struck near $248 for tranche three is just a more expensive version of protection the book-level hedge already gives. And tranche three can't be on the books at $248 while the stock sits at $237, because its own stop on a close below $239 takes it out first.

On the premium pulling 2 to 1 down to 1.35 to 1, you're charging a January hedge against an October target. If ADBE reaches $257.5 in November, that January spread still has time value, so you don't lose the full $3. And the target the hedge pays for isn't $257.5. It's the post-print move toward $292.79.

Now your $179 case, ten times trailing. At that price, roughly $21.5 of after-SBC free cash flow per share is a 12% yield, and $9 billion of annual buybacks would retire about an eighth of the company each year. I don't need to argue that price can't happen. The neutral already showed a hedged half loses about $67 a share there, under 5% of a full allocation. You've proven half is the right stock ceiling, and I've conceded it. You haven't said anything about upside instruments that carry no gap risk at all.

On rates, use your own gauge. On 9/28 the 10-year was about 5.24% and ADBE's intraday low was $224.67. On 10/5 the 10-year made a new high at 5.31%. Two sessions later ADBE's low was $227, a higher low. Then on 10/8, with a hostile headline and tech selling off, it closed at the high of the day. The stock made a higher low while your preferred rate measure made a higher high. That isn't an all-clear, and the macro pause stays. But this is no longer a stock moving tick for tick with real yields.

Your September calendar is right, and it cuts both ways. If the report came Thursday 9/10 after the close, then the 10.4 million shares that traded on 9/10 traded before anyone saw the numbers. Part of that week's drop from $266.51 happened before the print. The very next session gapped to $265.60, back within a dollar of where the week started. Whatever the market thought of 12.9% growth, it wasn't a June-style verdict.

On margins, your incremental numbers are my best evidence. The 94% incremental gross margin is Q1, the one quarter with no deal on the books, so organic dollars came in more profitable than the base. The slide to 90% and then 84% shows up exactly as Semrush and its amortization arrive. Amortization is a GAAP cost, agreed, but it's non-cash, and my valuation case rests on cash. The 10-Q split will show which it is this month.

The 11% organic figure you call deceleration also isn't disclosed. It's the neutral's working assumption of about $100 million a quarter from Semrush.

Then take your skeptical DCF to its conclusion. $8.5 billion of after-SBC free cash flow, flat forever, discounted at 10%, is worth about $85 billion. The market cap is about $95 billion. So at $241 the market is pricing roughly 1% annual growth in after-SBC cash flow, forever. That's for a business whose free cash flow per share has compounded about 13% a year since FY21 and grew 11% in the first nine months of this year. That's why I keep pushing for more upside exposure, not less.

That brings me to the hole. Neutral, the call-spread sleeve is the best idea anyone has had in this debate, and I want to use it properly. You'd buy January $260/$295 call spreads on a $258 close, capped at $13 of loss per share of a sixth. The trigger has two problems.

First, both of you argued for buying the put spread now because single-name premium builds into the earnings date. That applies to calls exactly as much as puts. A $258 close moves those spreads close to the money and raises their price, and waiting until late November raises the volatility we pay. Second, the trigger may never fire, which is exactly the chop-then-gap scenario.

So buy the sleeve this week with the same $13 cap, after the same implied-volatility check we're doing for the puts. If it's right to lock in the floor now, it's right to lock in the upside now.

Conservative, judge it by your own standard that gap risk is the risk that matters. The sleeve has none beyond its premium. In a June-style gap the hedged half costs $22 to $29 and the sleeve adds $13. The whole book loses $35 to $42 against $45 of total planned risk. In your ten-times disaster it's about $80, roughly 5.6% of a full allocation instead of 4.6%. That one extra point of tail buys post-print upside the current plan doesn't own.

Now the post-print rules. Conservative, the neutral showed your first-weekly-close rule just buys the Friday reaction close, so it's the print-day rule in other words. Neutral, your five-session rule fixes that, but it's built around June, and June looks like a failed print: a gap down on 25 million shares. A rule designed around a fail shouldn't govern a pass, so I'd split by outcome:

On a clean pass, meaning organic growth at least 10.5%, gross margin at least 88.9% and an EPS guide of $20 or better, buy the first post-print sixth at the reaction-day close. Put its stop on a close below the reaction-day low. That's defined risk right when the uncertainty has just collapsed.

On a gray result, use your five-session rule.

On a fail, monetize the puts and cut to a third, as you said.

There's a fourth case nobody has written down, and it's the one I'd most like to see. The conservative estimates the headline FY27 guide near 10.5%, and we've agreed to judge it on an organic, constant-currency basis. Picture a pass underneath with a headline that reads like deceleration, and the stock gaps down anyway. Our January puts are in the money and worth close to intrinsic value. Sell them and put the proceeds into the post-print sixth at the lower price. That's the payoff for committing to the right reading in advance: the hedge turns the market's misread into a cheaper entry.

On the scorecard, I accept the organic version, the neutral's three margin bands, and an EPS guide that passes at $20 and fails below $19. One refinement: holding half through a gray result means waiting until March. Let the amortization split decide instead. If the shortfall from 88.9% is covered by acquired-technology amortization, call it a pass, because it doesn't touch the cash yield. If it's inference compute, it stays gray.

If you already hold more than half, I'm with the neutral's glide path. Trim to about two-thirds into $243 to $248, then get to half by $255 to $258 or the pre-earnings cutoff, whichever comes first. Swap the excess into the call sleeve rather than selling it outright. That keeps exposure to the move that matters and removes the gap risk the conservative rightly worries about. If you're at full weight, don't add.

Here's the plan I'd run in ADBE:

  1. One sixth at $237. This week, after the volatility check, buy the January $230/$195 put spread covering 120% of shares and the $260/$295 call sleeve capped at $13 a share.
  2. Tranche two on a daily close holding $231, never on a CPI or FOMC day.
  3. Tranche three on a $248.30 close with RSI above 50 and rising OBV, or the retest version if $237 never fills.
  4. Half in stock is the ceiling. The stop is any close below $224, with one re-entry, and the macro pause applies to new adds.
  5. After the print: buy the reaction-day close on a clean pass, use five sessions on gray, recycle the puts if a pass gets misread, and cut to a third on a fail.

Conservative, you said owning half of a cheap stock with a working hedge keeps the capital to buy the rest in December. I agree, and I've given you that half. What I won't give up is owning the move when December delivers it. A business priced for 1% growth forever is exactly where a hedged position with built-in upside earns its keep. Our downside is bounded now, and our upside shouldn't be. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start by giving up what the math took from me, because it took a fair amount.

Conservative, your $7 premium is more honest than my $3, and it may even be light. My own rough pricing of a January $230/$185 spread, assuming ADBE carries 30 to 40% implied volatility, lands somewhere between $8 and $12. At that premium a hedged half in stock blows through the budget, so I'm dropping half in stock. You also caught me double-counting the call sleeve. I added its $13 to the budget and then reported that we stayed inside the budget. Neutral, you're right on time decay too. A January option already has the December print priced in, so buying the sleeve this week mostly buys two months of decay. I withdraw it.

Now look at what survived. The trader said Buy, build to about half before the print, and hedge the report. On the confirmation path we still own half: two sixths in stock and one sixth in call spreads. The debate is no longer about whether to own ADBE or how much. It's down to four smaller questions. On each of them the current draft gives up upside without making the tail any smaller.

The first question is when to buy the puts. Neutral, your time-decay point applies to the puts as well, and nobody has said so. The January put spread has the December print in its price today, just like the calls. If the stock stays where it is, my rough estimate is that the same $230/$185 spread costs $1.50 to $2.50 less at the pre-earnings cutoff than it does this morning.

Read the trader's rule again. It says to hedge "through the Q4 report," sized so a 15 to 20% gap costs no more than planned risk. The gap that rule is written for is the print. Between now and then we have CPI, the FOMC and the midterms. That's macro risk, and you said yourself it's cheaper to hedge at the index level with the VIX near 15. The stock-specific surprise before the print looks like September 4th, a $19 down day, and the close-based stop is built for that.

Here's how I'd use that. Conservative, you win on the first fill. Tranche one doesn't go live unless its January coverage is bought the same session. But if the quote comes in above the neutral's $10 line, the answer isn't to stop at one sixth. Your one-sixth fallback doesn't pass the dollar-for-dollar rule either. By the neutral's math it loses about $21 against $13. It just loses less by owning less, and it carries almost nothing into the event the whole thesis depends on.

So tranche two still goes in on its trigger. Through October and November it relies on its $224 stop and the index hedge. Its January coverage goes on at the cutoff, or sooner if the quote drops under $10. Here's the cost, stated plainly. A September 4th-sized drop from $233.50 would cost that sixth about $16 against $9.50 planned, roughly 1% of a full allocation. And if the stock is sliding toward $231 by the cutoff, the hedge will cost more. That's also the path where the stop is close and doing its job. In exchange, a third in stock fits even if this morning's quote is ugly, and the print gets tested against the premium we actually pay.

The second question is the call budget at the cutoff. Neutral, if the $248.30 confirmation never fires, you'd put in half the budget. But your own tail estimate, just under 3% of a full allocation, already assumes the full $9.30. Spending only half means approving a risk budget and then not using it in the exact path you called the real hole: the stock stuck under $248 into December, then a pass and a gap up. By your own time-decay logic, the cutoff is also the cheapest moment to buy that exposure, because it's almost pure event. So put in the full call piece on confirmation, or the full piece at the cutoff if the stock is closing above $239. The capped loss and the tail stay the same, and we own more of the move.

The third question is what we do on day one after a clean pass. Conservative, your June finding was the best evidence in this debate, and it led you to two changes. The first change makes the second unnecessary. With operating margin on the scorecard under the neutral's bands, June's 33.8% is a fail. Run September through the same absolute bands: gross margin of 88.7% and operating margin of 34.8% are both gray. So the scorecard we've written would have kept us from buying on reaction day in both quarters the market sold.

A clean pass requires four things: organic growth at or above 10.5% gross margin at 88.9% or better operating margin at 35% or better an EPS guide of $20 or more

That's a better quarter than either June or September. It's exactly when uncertainty collapses and the multiple moves, and waiting five sessions hands the first leg to whoever trusted the numbers.

Neutral, on macro noise drowning out the print: by mid-December the midterms are six weeks behind us, and the October FOMC and at least two CPI prints are done. The macro pause already blocks any add if the 10-year closes above 5.31% or high-yield spreads above 3.25%. The reaction-day piece also gets a hard stop under the reaction-day low or 1.5 ATR, whichever is wider. If macro swamps a clean print, we're out for a defined loss.

So on a clean pass, buy one sixth at the reaction-day close with that stop, and the second post-print sixth after five sessions. A gray result gets your five sessions. A fail means selling the spreads and cutting to one sixth, as you said.

The same logic answers the misread case. Conservative, a pass on a scorecard we wrote in October isn't a hypothesis we make up in December. If a clean pass gaps down, the put spreads are carrying a gain several times the stop on a reaction-day sixth. Recycling part of that gain into one sixth, with a stop under the low, doesn't spend new budget. It spends the hedge's profit. If we won't act on our own pre-committed scorecard with a defined stop, I don't see why we built it.

The fourth question is about valuation and sizing. On amortization, I'll take the neutral's split. An amortization-driven shortfall is gray but earns one sixth after five sessions, and a compute-driven shortfall waits for March.

I won't accept the 6% owner yield, though. That figure charges one $1.9 billion deal entirely against a single year of cash. Spread it the way an owner would, as roughly one deal every two or three years, and it's $0.6 to $1 billion a year, about a point of yield. That leaves owner cash near $7.7 billion, around 8% on a $95 billion market cap. At the conservative's 11% discount rate, that implies under 3% growth forever. Total free cash flow grew about 9.4% a year from FY21 to FY25. The market is pricing this business as if growth falls to a third of its record and stays there permanently, while the revenue line keeps refusing to slow.

Neutral, you advised staying at the low end of these sizes if the caller already owns other long-duration software. I see two problems with that. First, you also told us the macro factor is cheaper to hedge at the index with the VIX near 15. If the caller does that, shrinking ADBE as well charges them twice for the same risk. Second, the latest price action says ADBE is starting to trade on its own. The 10-year made a new high at 5.31% on October 5th. Two sessions later ADBE made a higher low at $227. Then on the 8th, with a hostile headline and tech selling off, it closed at its high on above-average volume, while Infosys sits near a six-year low. Size ADBE at the plan and hedge the macro factor where that's cheap. The low end is for someone who won't put on the index hedge.

Conservative, you said the best use of the $179 scenario is having capital ready. The plan already keeps two-thirds of the allocation in reserve until December. That's the dry powder, and it doesn't require also starving the pieces that carry the upside. On one smaller point, I'm with the neutral. After a stop-out, keep coverage only for a re-entry sixth, because spreads with no shares under them are a bet nobody chose to make.

So here's where I land, and it's still the trader's Buy.

If you're flat, get the January $230/$185 quote first. Buy one sixth at $237 with about 120% coverage bought the same session. Add the second sixth on a daily close holding $231, but never on a CPI, FOMC or MAX day. If the quote is under $10, hedge it when it fills; if it's over, hedge it at the cutoff. The third piece is January call spreads capped at about $9.30 a share. Buy the full amount on a close above $248.30 with RSI above 50 and rising OBV, or the full amount at the cutoff if the stock is closing above $239. That keeps stock at a third and total exposure at half going into the print. Keep the $224 close stop, one re-entry, the macro pause and the no-adds window. After the print, follow the clean, gray and fail rules above.

If you already hold up to a third, hedge it now at the real quote. Between a third and half, trim toward a third into $243 to $248, or convert the excess into call spreads within that piece's stop risk. Converting keeps the upside. Above half, follow the same glide path to a third by the cutoff, converting rather than selling. At full weight, don't add.

Conservative, you were right that a downside bounded by a made-up premium isn't really bounded. The same discipline applies on the upside. A scorecard we wrote but won't act on, a call budget we approved but won't spend, and a hedge bought at its most expensive moment when the rule only requires it at the print are all real costs. They just don't show up in a tail table. ADBE at under 12 times forward earnings, with an owner yield near 8% even after charging for the deal, doesn't come around often. Own the half, hedge the print, and be there on day one if December says yes. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start by conceding what the last round settled. Neutral, you're right that my four remaining asks each pushed the tail risk the same way. I'm withdrawing all four in their original form.

The risk budget is binding at the book level, measured the conservative's way: a 20 percent gap from around $240, with the spread sold in the reaction week. I accept the MAX rule as written, including the commitment I avoided last time. If the second sixth goes on after MAX with only its stop, then at the cutoff it gets hedged within budget or sold that day. I accept counting events rather than days after the print. In the misread case, the puts stay on through the five-session test, and conservative, you're right that they offset a loss rather than make a profit. The revenue guide goes into the clean-pass test on an organic, constant-currency basis. A software ETF is the right hedge for anyone holding other long-duration software.

Now the part that matters. Neutral, your table comparing the hedged second sixth with the call piece is the most important result in this debate, and it argues for owning the stock:

  • Flat at $245, the stock roughly breaks even while the calls lose $9.30.
  • At $270 it's $24 against $5.
  • At $280 it's $34 against $19.
  • The stock only does worse in the gap, and only by about $7.

Then both of you wrote rules that drop that sixth once the quote crosses $7 or $9.50. That's backwards, and the trader's own text says so. The plan says to hedge with a put spread "sized so a 15–20% gap costs no more than planned risk." The hedge is the thing we adjust. Both of your thresholds hold coverage fixed at 120 percent and shrink the stock instead.

Here's the arithmetic. After a 20 percent gap, each spread sells for about $31. At a $10 quote it costs $10, so every extra spread cuts about $21 off the gap loss. That makes coverage the cheapest lever we have:

  • At $10, going from 120 to about 125 percent coverage takes the hedged third from 2.5 percent of a full allocation to about 2.36 percent, inside the budget.
  • At $11 you need about 130 percent coverage.
  • At $12 you need about 140 percent.

The extra premium is about fifty cents a share at $10 and a bit over two dollars at $12. On your own numbers, the stock sixth beats the calls by $9 to $19 in every scenario except the gap. Paying a dollar or two to keep it is the best trade left in this plan.

It doesn't raise the ceiling either. It lowers the tail. Conservative, take your ten-times-trailing case at $179, which is a 25 percent gap. With 125 percent coverage at $10, the spread is worth about $40 there, and the hedged third loses roughly 2.4 to 2.6 percent of a full allocation. Your disaster case lands close to the budget instead of well past it.

I also checked whether the same lever rescues half in stock, because I'd rather say it myself than have it pointed out. It doesn't. With the $248.30 piece in stock you'd need about 170 percent coverage. At that point the puts cancel more than half the stock's exposure, so you're paying for insurance on a position that barely moves.

So the third piece stays in call spreads. On the confirmation path it gets whatever room the same budget test leaves at that day's price. With the stock at $250 going into the print, my rough number is a bit under half of the $9.30 piece.

That gives my rule. Hold a third in stock, each sixth hedged in the session it fills, up to roughly a $12 quote, with coverage scaled so the 20 percent test passes at the actual quote. Above $12, the conservative's branch is right: one sixth of stock plus the full call piece. The second sixth then goes on only after MAX, hedged or sold at the cutoff.

I'll add one condition for the conservative. Check the skew when we pull the chain. If the $185 put is priced much richer than a call the same distance above the stock, your argument that an expensive quote carries information has real content, and I'd lower my line to $10. If the skew is ordinary, the quote is just volatility, which the neutral showed is arithmetic, and the stock stays.

Conservative, this also answers your three objections to delaying the hedge. In most quote scenarios there's nothing to delay, because the second sixth goes on hedged in the same session, before or after MAX.

On the rest of your Adobe-specific list, look at what happened Thursday. The H-1B headline and the open-source Photoshop clone posts landed in the same session on a down day for tech. ADBE closed near its high, up 3.6 percent, on above-average volume. The macro report calls the revenue impact negligible. Those risks are already in the price, and the hedge covers us if they grow.

On the sector factor, you're right that an index hedge doesn't cover an app-software de-rating, and the neutral's software ETF fixes that. But consider how much of that factor ADBE has already absorbed. You told us it closed in the $330s and $350s in December and January. At $241 it's roughly 30 percent lower, while Salesforce is down 15 percent for the year. ADBE has taken about twice the sector's de-rating. If the caller hedges with a software ETF, size at plan. If they won't, the low end is fine, though I'd tell them the sector hedge costs less than giving up the position.

Your overfitting point on the scorecard is fair as method. But look at what your Q1 evidence actually shows. The slide from the $330s and $350s to $190 spans two earnings reports:

  • The June leg is the quarter our scorecard fails on operating margin.
  • We don't know which way March 13th went, so neither of us can score it.

No quarter in our data clearly passes this scorecard and is known to have been sold. You also described revenue accelerating three quarters in a row while the trailing multiple fell from the low twenties to about 13. You read that as the market not paying for our scorecard. I read it as the de-rating already done. We aren't hoping for a re-rating from 20 times. We're starting from 12.

On valuation, the neutral settled the facts. The 9.4 percent free-cash-flow growth wasn't flattered by margin recovery, because free-cash-flow margin fell from endpoint to endpoint.

Conservative, your junk-bond comparison overstates the hurdle. Junk yields near 8 percent are quoted before default losses. After typical losses they realize something closer to 7. ADBE's owner yield near 8 percent comes from $10.6 billion of free cash flow with no default risk, and it grows. The neutral's 11 percent expected return assumes 3 percent growth. Use half the historical 9.4 percent and you're near 13 percent. You get a franchise compounding cash at high single digits for the price of a junk bond. That's the asymmetry I've argued from the start, and a third in stock is how we own it.

After the print, counting events gives me what I wanted when the calendar is clear and protects us when it isn't. On a clean pass:

  • The first post-print sixth goes in at the first close after the print and after any FOMC or CPI release in the next five sessions, provided price holds above the reaction-day low.
  • The second goes in once that low has held for five sessions.
  • The trader's own trigger takes us the rest of the way: a daily close above $258 with OBV expanding and RSI above 50.

A gray result uses the five-session rule and the split between amortization and compute costs. A fail cuts us to one sixth and we sell the spreads we no longer need.

The test of whether ADBE is moving on its own starts today. Today's close completes the weekly bar, and September CPI comes next week. There's a cleaner test inside the TD count itself. For the weekly 9 the bears are counting on, the week ending October 23rd has to close below $235.47. If ADBE holds above that, the count breaks and the "one more leg down" thesis is gone. That kind of relative strength will show up in the stop and the tranche-two trigger well before it shows up in anyone's opinion.

So here's my final plan, and it's still a Buy. If you're flat, pull the January $230/$185 chain, check the skew and confirm the MAX date before anything goes live. Then:

  1. First sixth. Buy one sixth at $237, or on a retest that holds above $243 with a stop under $231 if $237 never fills. Buy the coverage in the same session, scaled so a 20 percent gap stays inside 2.4 percent at that quote: about 125 percent at $10 and about 140 percent at $12.
  2. Second sixth. Add it on a daily close holding $231, hedged the same way in the same session, as long as the quote is under about $12. Never add on a CPI, FOMC or MAX day.
  3. If the quote is above $12. Hold one sixth plus the full call piece. The second sixth goes on only after MAX, hedged or sold at the cutoff.
  4. Third piece. Buy January $260/$295 call spreads on the $248.30 confirmation with RSI above 50 and rising OBV, sized to whatever the budget test leaves at that day's price. If the confirmation never comes, buy at the cutoff with whatever budget is left: the full piece if we hold a sixth, the remainder if we hold a third.
  5. Risk rules. Keep the stop on a close below $224, one re-entry with coverage only for that sixth, the macro pause and the no-adds window.

For existing holders:

  • A third: scale coverage to the actual quote now instead of trimming. If the quote is above $12, trim to one sixth plus calls.
  • More than a third: trim into $243 to $248 and reach a third by the cutoff, converting the excess to call spreads within budget.
  • Full weight: don't add.

Conservative, you made the budget binding, and you were right. Neutral, you showed which instrument earns that budget, and you were right too. All I'm adding is the trader's own instruction: when the hedge and the position can't both fit, resize the hedge. That keeps a third of the position in a business priced like a junk bond, inside the risk limit, with the gap covered, and ready for December.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: I agree with you that ADBE screens cheap. I don't agree that cheapness protects us. At $292.79 in late August the stock traded around 14 times your own FY27 number, and it still lost 21% in a month. Before that it fell 46%, from $359.91 to $193.41. That's two drawdowns of 20% or more in under a year, which is not how the short-duration, low-risk asset you're describing behaves. Cheapness tells us where value might be. It hasn't told anyone when the selling stops. Our job is to survive the path, not just be right about where it ends.

The growth acceleration has already been sold twice. The technical report flags heavy-volume gaps about once a quarter. On June 12 the stock gapped to $204 on 25 million shares, then traded to $190 within a week. On September 10 and 11 volume spiked, and the 9/14 gap up to $265.60 failed completely. The fundamentals report doesn't confirm those were the Q2 and Q3 prints, but if they were, both the 12.7% and 12.9% quarters got sold. The market may simply care more about what came with the growth: - Q3 cost of revenue rose 18.8% against revenue up 12.9%. - Gross margin has fallen three quarters running. - Opex grew 13 to 17% while operating margin fell 147 basis points. - Nine-month net income rose only 2.9% on 12.5% revenue growth.

That doesn't refute the AI-substitution thesis. It's what the early stage of that thesis looks like: you keep the revenue by spending more to keep it.

The organic growth claim is weaker than it sounds. Q1 at 12.0% was organic, granted. But the further step to 12.9% is less than a point. A deal that cost about $1.9 billion and likely closed in Q2 could plausibly explain that much. The trader's own notes say Semrush's contribution is unverified. The honest reading is that organic growth may be flat at around 12%, not accelerating.

Buybacks have not been a floor. Financing outflows, essentially buybacks, were 112% of free cash flow in FY25, and the stock fell 46% anyway. The math is also less clean than "a tenth of the company per year." The share count is falling about 6.7% a year, not 9.5%, because stock compensation adds shares back. To the extent grants are set in dollars, as they typically are, a lower price means more shares issued, which eats into exactly the effect you're counting on.

You're also spending the same $10.6 billion twice: once as the buyback floor and once as the cover for debt maturities. Look at the balance sheet: - Cash is $4.36 billion, the lowest since FY22. - Current liabilities rose $1.7 billion in nine months, consistent with the 2027 notes moving to current. - Liabilities to equity went from 0.80 to 1.55. - The share of operating income lost before net income rose from 18.2% to 22.6%.

Refinancing with a 10-year at 5.28% makes that leakage worse. About 70% of EPS growth comes from buybacks, and buybacks now compete with refinancing for cash. So the $20.4 behind your "12 times" is less solid than you're treating it. The dollar is also up 3% since early September, which hits exactly the FY27 guidance December will deliver.

On rates, I think the 2-year is telling you the opposite. It sits at 4.77% against a funds target that tops out at 4.00%. A two-year yield nearly 80 basis points above the top of the policy band isn't saying the Fed is done. At best it says no relief. Since 9/28 we've had bear steepening: the 10-year held near its highs while 2s10s widened from 32 to 51 basis points. The macro report calls that the worse setup for long-duration equity.

ADBE is long-duration where it counts. The whole debate is terminal value, whether the moat survives AI, and that's why it trades at 12 times. A high trailing yield doesn't shorten duration when the market doubts what happens after the next few years.

Credit is the tell. High-yield spreads widened 44 basis points to 3.09%, after peaking at 3.24% on 10/1, one basis point shy of the report's 3.25% risk-off line. You read a VIX of 15 alongside that as "hedges are cheap." I agree they're cheap, but I read it as equities being complacent, and gaps like that usually close by equity volatility catching up. The calendar is stacked: - September CPI, with headline inflation running about 4% annualized - A late-October FOMC from a Fed that just hiked - The November 3 midterms, with both immigration policy and Iran risk pushed past that date - MAX, on an unconfirmed date - The December print

The H-1B reaction is one afternoon, and this tape has faked us out twice. The sentiment report rates its read low confidence: one session of retail posts, headlines only, no Reddit. The close at the high is real. But in the last three weeks we've had two strong-looking reversals that died: the 9/14 gap that failed completely and the 10/1 push to $248.30 that faded to $241.28. The policy risk isn't a one-off either. Extension to H-1B renewals or new petitions, and more companies being named, are live risks into an election.

On technicals, you've picked the one bullish timeframe and dismissed the other two. - The daily trend is down, with price 7% under both the 50-day and 200-day averages. - The golden cross exists only because the 200-day is falling about 55 cents a day, and it could easily reverse. - The MACD histogram is +0.19, far below zero, where crosses often fail. - RSI never got oversold, and its last attempt above 50 failed immediately. - OBV has recovered only about a quarter of what it lost. - The weekly TD count is at 5, with a possible 9 in early November. The technical report says a last dip into the low $230s or the $225 area would fit.

You say the plan has the bear's dip built in. It does, in the worst way. Tranche two at $231 to $236 and the stop on a close below $224 sit in the same band as the lower Bollinger band ($225.02) and the prior low ($224.67). That's two-thirds of the pre-print position plus the stop, all where the bear's dip is supposed to land. A slightly deeper flush, which is a common way for these setups to finish, takes out both tranches at the low. And if the weekly uptrend is the real thesis, its invalidation is $206, not $224. Either the stop is too tight for the thesis, or the true risk is much bigger than $13.

Your 4:1 and 5:1 ratios ignore everything in the way. To get there, price has to clear $243, then $248, then the $257 to $258 cluster, then the failed-gap zone at $261 to $266. It also has to overcome a monthly downtrend whose stop sits 40% overhead, on an EPS figure December hasn't confirmed. The only target with decent odds, $257.5, is about 1.6 to 1 before the cost of the put spread, and thinner after it. The one fresh sell-side action you cite, Evercore, set a $250 target, which is below that resistance cluster. Paying more for a confirmed close above $258 isn't giving away upside. It buys the information that the daily trend agrees with you, and there's still $35 to the August high from there.

The hedge is the right idea but protects the wrong part of the range. A $230/$200 put spread covers $30 per share. The June event took the stock to $204 in a day and $190 within a week. A 20% gap from $237 lands near $190: - The position loses about $47 per share. - The spread pays $30. - The net loss is about $17 plus premium, already beyond the $13 planned risk.

On these strikes, keeping a 20% gap within planned risk means over-hedging, which raises the cost. The close-based stop does nothing in a gap. And the earnings date is unconfirmed. If you buy December expiry and the print lands after it, you're unprotected through the event the hedge exists for.

You want half size as the floor and full weight on a $258 close. I'd go the other way. Half is the ceiling until the December numbers, and probably too much before then.

Here is what I'd change, keeping the direction but sizing to what we actually know: 1. Cut pre-print size. Cap exposure at about a third of a standard allocation: a starter at $237 and one conditional add. Only a daily close above $258, with OBV rising and RSI above 50, should take you to the half the trader proposed. Nothing above half before December. Full weight only after a print showing: - growth at 12% or better (a Q4 bar of about $6.94 billion) - gross margin at 88.5% or better - organic growth disclosed. 2. Make the second tranche conditional, not a price fill. Add only on a weekly close that holds $231 as the TD count plays out, or a completed weekly 9 followed by a close back above the 10-day EMA near $239. 3. Raise the confirmation trigger from $248.30 to a close above $258. $248.30 is just the 10/1 high sitting inside the resistance stack. The technical report itself puts reward to risk there at only 1 to 1.4. 4. Restructure the hedge. - Lower the short put strike to about $190 to cover the June low. - Use January expiry so it definitely spans the report. - If premium is the problem, fund it by selling calls around $265 to $270, where the failed September gap and the upper band sit. That caps upside we haven't earned yet. 5. Trim sooner if you're already above half weight. Don't wait for $255 to $258; the stock failed at $248 a week ago. Use $243 to $248 to reduce. 6. Verify before any add: - Semrush's revenue contribution - actual stock compensation - debt maturities and refinancing plans - insider Form 4 filings - the MAX date and the confirmed earnings date

To the neutral side when you weigh in: the compromise isn't splitting the difference on size. It's putting exposure behind evidence, one step at a time.

Your closing line is that by the time certainty arrives, this won't be a 12 times stock. Maybe. If the growth turns out clean, a slower build costs us some upside. If it doesn't, we could see margins eroding a fourth quarter, the dollar hitting guidance, or the 10-year breaking 5.31%. In that case a smaller, properly hedged position is what keeps a 20% gap from becoming a real capital loss. That trade-off favors patience. Conservative Analyst: Aggressive, you're right that my one-third and the trader's first two tranches are the same position, so we agree on that third. But look at where the two of you ended up this round. The neutral now has a path to two-thirds before the print. You've added a doubled-up buy at $248.30, two-thirds on a $258 close, and full weight on print day. The argument is no longer about a starter position in ADBE. It's about everything above half, and that is the part of the plan carrying the most risk per share.

Here's why, using the trader's own rule. The plan says the hedge should be sized so a 15 to 20% gap costs no more than planned risk. Run a June-style gap to $190 against the $230/$195 spread we've all agreed on:

The sixth bought at $237 loses $47, the spread pays $35, and the net is $12 plus premium. That's inside the $13 stop. The tranche-two sixth near $233.50 nets about $8.50. Those pieces pass.

The sixth bought at $248.30 loses $58.30 against the same $35 payout, so it nets $23.30, nearly double. The sixth bought at $258 nets $33, almost three times the first tranche.

Your new step four, buying two sixths together at $248.30 if $237 never fills, does carry less risk than tranches one and two at the stop: about $18.60 against $22.50. In a gap to $190 it loses about $46.60 against $20.50, more than double. It also rides a stop just over one ATR away, which the technical report warns normal swings tend to hit. With this event calendar, gap risk is the risk that matters, and a close-based stop does nothing about it. Every piece you want to add above $245 breaks the trader's own hedge rule unless it gets its own protection struck near its entry. That protection costs more, which is the market telling you what those pieces really cost.

Neutral, you made a point better than I did: a breakout tells you nothing about the print. Then you proposed buying more on a breakout before the print. I'll accept the same criticism the aggressive aimed at me, because my step from a third to half on a $258 close has the same flaw. I'll fix it below.

Aggressive, your June math is right: 11 times trailing at the low, and 11 times $17.9 is about $198. But that's one observation of a multiple that halved in eight months, not a floor. Put 10 times on $17.9 and you're at $179. From $237 that's a $58 loss, the spread pays $35, and you're out $23 plus premium, nearly double the planned risk on our cheapest tranche. The hedge bounds your panic case, not a slightly worse one. A December print showing a fourth quarter of margin decline is exactly what would produce the slightly worse one.

On September, check the calendar. October 8th was a Thursday, which makes March 13th, June 12th and September 11th all Fridays: the same slot every quarter, the morning after an evening report. September 14th was a Monday. You've assumed June 12th was the Q2 reaction. By the same logic, September 11th was the Q3 reaction, not the Monday gap. That week closed at $252.23, down from $266.51 the Friday before, on two days of very heavy volume. It's still an inference, but it's the same one you made about June. It says the market sold 12.9% growth with a 57 basis point margin decline before the Fed did anything.

Notice also how you explain the two failed rallies. The 9/14 gap died into the FOMC, and 10/1 died the day credit peaked. If both failures were macro, this stock is trading as a macro instrument right now, and the next CPI and FOMC fall inside our holding period.

On margins, you switched from sequential to year over year. That series is plus 50, plus 10, minus 57 basis points, a 107 basis point swing in two quarters. That's not milder. Your incremental margin point cuts the same way. On the report's figures, each new revenue dollar came in at roughly 94% gross margin in Q1, 90% in Q2 and 84% in Q3. Every new dollar is less profitable than the last and less profitable than the 89% base, which is what dilution means. Maybe it's Semrush amortization, maybe it's inference compute. Either way, amortization is a GAAP cost that sits inside the $20.4 for years, so it doesn't rescue the earnings number.

Then consider what you've accepted. You took the neutral's organic estimate of about 11%, and Q1 was 12.0% organic. On numbers you've accepted, organic growth slowed by about a point over two quarters. You opened by saying the bear thesis predicts deceleration and the data shows the opposite. On your own revised numbers, it shows a modest version of what the bears predicted.

On EPS, 2.9% net income growth isn't the worst year in the series. FY22 net income fell 1.4%, and FY24 grew 2.4%. Use FY22 with the same share shrink and you get about $19.50. The neutral is right that's still under 13 times, so the cushion holds. My point is narrower: $20.4 isn't precise enough to justify adding at breakout prices before December confirms it.

I'll concede your share count arithmetic. If buybacks run about four times SBC, a lower price retires shares faster on a net basis, not slower. I had that backwards.

I'll also concede to the neutral that liabilities to equity stopped rising this year. Liquidity didn't stop falling, though. Within FY26, cash went from $5.43 billion to $4.36 billion and the current ratio from 1.00 to 0.77. Aggressive, you said operating cash covered the deal and the buybacks. It didn't; cash fell $1.07 billion. That's not a solvency problem. It's why I won't stake two-thirds of a position on the buyback pace staying exactly where it is.

On duration, your DCF works only because it assumes ten years of high-single-digit growth. Hold free cash flow flat at $8.5 billion for ten years at 10% and it's worth about $52 billion, a little over half the market cap. The ten-year growth assumption is the terminal value question spread over a decade, and that's precisely what the AI debate is about. Whether September was a mispricing or not, the stop at $224 can't tell the difference.

On timing, the 2-year did peak on your low day, but the 10-year didn't: It was about 5.24% on 9/28, touched 5.31% on 10/5, and sits at 5.28% now. Credit peaked three sessions after your low. Oil peaked two weeks before it.

The front end eased, but the long end, which is what discounts a long-duration story, is at its highs. High-yield spreads are 15 basis points off the peak, still 44 wider than September 1st and 16 from the 3.25% line. One good week after five bad ones isn't an all-clear.

On the TD count, a completed 9 doesn't mean weekly closes in the low-to-mid $230s. It means closes below $235.47 and $237.69. A weekly close of $222 qualifies, and a weekly close of $233 can contain a daily close under $224 on a Wednesday. DeMark's own rule for a perfected buy 9 asks for the low of bar eight or nine to undercut the lows of bars six and seven. A final flush below the obvious low is part of the pattern, not an exception, and that's why the stop design matters.

Now, where I'll move. I'll take the neutral's version of tranche two, a daily close holding above $231, instead of waiting for a weekly 9. I'll drop the $265 to $270 call sale; you're both right that it caps the move that justifies holding, and if the hedge is too expensive the answer is smaller size. I also agree with buying the January spread alongside tranche one, after an afternoon spent checking ADBE's own implied volatility. That premium is a cost against the pre-print trade too. If the spread costs $3 a share, the 2 to 1 you get blending near $235 becomes about 1.35 to 1. That's another reason the pre-print position should stay modest.

Here's the plan I'd run.

First, verify before tranche one, not before going above half. The Q3 10-Q should already be on file. It should show what Semrush contributed, how much amortization sits in cost of revenue, the current debt line and SBC. The earnings and MAX dates are a press release away. None of this is December information.

Second, tranche one is a sixth at $237 with the $230/$195 January spread. Tranche two is a sixth on a daily close holding above $231, but never on a CPI or FOMC day; wait for the session after.

Third, the stop is any daily close below $224, with "on volume" dropped. That qualifier is a loophole that lets a thin-volume breakdown run toward $211 and $206. The neutral's re-entry rule already handles a false break, so we don't need discretion on the exit. Allow one re-entry before the print; stopped out twice, we're done until December.

Fourth, the third sixth can go in on a close above $248.30 with RSI above 50 and rising OBV. It needs its own hedge struck near its entry, so a gap to $190 costs it no more than its stop-out loss. If that's too expensive, wait for $258. No doubling up at $248.30.

Fifth, half is the ceiling before the print, so no two-thirds. Pieces above $245 fail the trader's own gap rule, and a breakout is no evidence about the print.

Sixth, no new adds in the two weeks before the confirmed earnings date, or from December 1st if it's still unconfirmed. That fixes the flaw you both caught in my $258 rule.

Seventh, the macro pause stands as agreed. It lifts automatically and doesn't touch existing positions.

Eighth, full weight comes after the print, not on print day. On June 12th the print-day close was $204.02, and the stock traded at $190 within a week. Neutral, your 51% was measured from the low; a print-day buyer first sat through another 7% drop. Wait for the first weekly close after the report.

The scorecard also has to account for the acquisition, because Q4 includes a full quarter of Semrush. With the 10-Q run-rate in hand, we can back out organic growth ourselves even if management doesn't disclose it. I want: organic growth at or above FY25's roughly 10.5% gross margin at or above 88.5% FY27 GAAP EPS guidance at or above about $20, since that's the number this whole valuation leans on

There's one December risk neither of you has priced. FY27 guidance has the dollar knocking off about a point, and Semrush laps from mid-year. Even with organic growth steady near 11%, my rough estimate puts the headline guide around 10.5%, against 12% this year. That reads as deceleration, and it's the AI-substitution story writing its own headline. It's the scenario where a stock at 12 times goes to 10, on exactly the day the aggressive wants us buying the last third.

For anyone already above half, get to half by $243 to $248. The stock already failed at $248.30 once.

Aggressive, you said the asymmetry is here now and the hedge pays for the right to hold it. I agree for the first half of the position, which is why I'm comfortable owning half. Past that, at your own entry prices, the hedge doesn't cover what it's supposed to, and we'd be adding risk where we know the least. Owning half of a cheap stock with a hedge that actually works is how we keep the capital to buy the rest once December answers the question. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what I'm giving up, because both of you earned it.

Neutral, you were right that my first-weekly-close rule turns into the Friday reaction-day close. It would have bought June 12th at $204.02, just like the aggressive's rule. I drop it in favor of your five-session rule. You were also right that my per-piece hedge test was the wrong test. With my own $3 premium it failed tranche one, the piece I'm comfortable owning. The trader's rule is about the whole position, so I'll test the whole position. Aggressive, I'll grant that the September evidence is ambiguous. If the report came after the close on 9/10, part of that day's volume happened before anyone saw the numbers, so I'll stop leaning on it. I also accept the retest version of tranche one and the neutral's reading of the TD count.

Now the problem. Every number this group has agreed on in the last two rounds rests on one assumption, and it's mine. I said "if the spread costs $3 a share" as an illustration. Since then it has become the premium in every calculation, including the $22 to $29 book loss you both say passes. I don't think a $230/$195 January spread costs anything like $3.

Look at what that spread is: - Its long strike sits only 4 to 5% below today's price. - It runs about three months. - It spans an earnings report on a stock that has fallen 20% or more twice this year. - It pays something on almost any finish below $230, which for this stock is plausibly a one-in-three outcome by January.

My rough option math puts a 35-point spread like that at $6 to $9 a share, even at modest single-stock volatility. We don't have ADBE's actual implied volatility, so the quote decides. But I'd be surprised if it came in anywhere near $3.

Rerun the neutral's book test at $7 a spread with 120% coverage. Half on, stock at $240, 20% gap to $192: - The three sixths lose about $143 combined. - The spreads pay $126 at full width. - Premium is about $25. - The net is about $42 against $32 of planned risk.

A 15% gap is no better, about $38, because the spread pays less. It fails. Neutral, your own rule covers this: if the spread costs well above $3, cut size rather than move strikes. I'm taking you at your word.

There's a second leak. The spread only pays its full $35 at January expiry. After a June-style gap to the low $190s, the $195 put you're short sits near the money with volatility spiking. If you monetize the spread that week, as all three of us have agreed to do on a fail, you'll get something closer to the high $20s than $35. Aggressive, that's also why your misread scenario overstates things. Those puts won't be worth close to intrinsic. A spread whose short strike is near the stock price is worth well under its width until expiry.

Here's what survives at realistic prices. Two sixths in stock at $237 and around $233.50, hedged at 120% with the same $7 premium: - In a 20% gap from $240, the net is about $19 against $22.50 of planned risk. - In a 15% gap, it's about $17. - Both pass, even before counting the spread's early-sale discount.

So the right pre-print stock ceiling is a third, not half. That isn't me being timid. It's the trader's own gap rule run at prices we can actually trade.

I'm not trying to take away the aggressive's upside, though. Put the third sixth into defined-risk instruments instead of stock. When the $248.30 confirmation fires, with a close above it, RSI above 50 and rising OBV, buy January call spreads instead of shares. Cap the premium at that tranche's planned risk of about $9.30 a share. Then check the book: - In a 20% gap, the hedged two sixths cost about $19 and the calls lose $9.30. That's about $29 against the same $32 of planned risk the trader approved. It passes. - In my ten-times-trailing case at $179, it's about $55, versus roughly $81 for three sixths of stock at realistic premium. - You get half exposure on the confirmation path. - You need no extra puts. - The breakout piece, the one with the worst gap profile, no longer carries gap risk beyond its premium.

Aggressive, that's your upside instrument, sized inside the budget instead of on top of it.

What I won't accept is your sleeve bought this week on top of half. Look at how you made it pass. You said the book loses $35 to $42 against $45 of planned risk. But that $45 is the original $32 plus the sleeve's own $13. You added the new risk to the budget and then reported that you stayed within the budget. At realistic put premium, the hedged half alone is already over $32 before the sleeve.

You also called the sleeve an instrument with no gap risk. It loses everything in a gap. It loses everything on a fail and on your misread scenario. It loses everything on the chop-then-modest-pass path, where ADBE sits at $255 in January. It pays in exactly one world, a clean gap above $260. The stock half pays in that world too.

On the hole you're worried about, the chop, pass and gap up where half leaves upside behind: run your own valuation. Say a pass takes ADBE from $245 to $270. That's about 13 times your FY27 number. Your 15 times target is $307, still 14% higher, and your 1%-growth-forever argument doesn't get fixed by one quarter. If you're right about the value, it will still be there after the information arrives. Missing the first 10% of a gap is the price of not owning a full position into a binary event. Your $179 math points the same way. If ADBE at $179 is a 12% after-SBC yield with buybacks retiring an eighth of the company a year, the best use of that insight is having capital ready to buy at $179. Spending it on call premium in October does the opposite.

On post-print rules, I need to correct something all three of us accepted. Aggressive, you said June looks like a failed print, so a rule built around it shouldn't govern a pass. Check June against our own scorecard, still assuming 6/12 was the Q2 reaction: - Q2 revenue grew 12.7%, then the fastest in years. Even after stripping out a partial quarter of Semrush, organic growth was very likely above 10.5%. - Gross margin was 89.2%, up 10 basis points year over year, which clears the pass band.

On the two scorecard metrics we've defined most carefully, June looks like a pass. The market still gapped it down on 25 million shares and took it to $190 within a week. The visible miss was operating margin: 33.8%, down about 210 basis points, and possibly guidance, which we can't see.

So June wasn't a scorecard fail. It was a price fail on a quarter our scorecard would have passed. Your rule to buy the reaction-day close on a clean pass would have bought it. Two changes follow: 1. Put operating margin back on the scorecard, where the fundamentals report had it. Q4 at or above roughly 35% means the year-over-year decline doesn't widen past Q3's 147 basis points. 2. Use the neutral's five-session rule for every outcome, not just gray ones.

The one quarter where you read the next-session reaction as positive, the 9/14 gap to $265.60, was back at $231 within two weeks. A Fed hike sat in between, and another FOMC sits inside our holding period now.

Your misread scenario has the same flaw. You want to sell the puts and immediately buy more on the gap down because we've decided in advance that the market is wrong. "Misread" is our hypothesis, not a fact. The put proceeds should first restore the risk budget we just spent. The add waits until the reaction-day low has held for five sessions, like any other add.

I also reject the automatic pass for amortization. Aggressive, amortization isn't a phantom cost. It's the accounting for roughly $1.9 billion of real cash that went out the door. The 9% after-SBC free cash flow yield you keep citing leaves that out. In nine months, free cash flow was $7.47 billion and $1.91 billion went to investing. If holding 12% growth requires buying revenue, owner cash is lower than the headline yield. A gray result stays gray.

On the DCF and rates, I'll concede the stock is cheap. That's why I own the starter. But your implied 1% perpetual growth moves one for one with the discount rate. At 11%, which is a 5.28% ten-year plus a normal equity premium, it's about 2%. The discount rate is the variable that rose 48 basis points in real terms in five weeks. Your higher low on the stock against a higher high in the ten-year is real relative strength, and I count it. It justifies owning a hedged third. It doesn't justify paying for leverage.

Three execution points. First, don't let the $237 order fill naked. Get the actual quote on the spread before the order goes live and buy the hedge in the same session it fills. If 120% coverage costs more than about $8 a share, start with one sixth and stop there until the second tranche's close. Second, don't shrink the hedge when a tranche gets stopped out before the print. A stop-out means the stock is weaker, which is exactly when the remaining shares need full coverage. Only if you're stopped out of everything do you sell the puts. Third, keep the no-adds window: nothing within two weeks of a confirmed earnings date, or from December 1st if the date is unconfirmed. The macro pause stays too.

Here's how I'd apply it by starting position: - Flat: one sixth at $237 with the January spread at 120%, priced first. A second sixth on a daily close holding $231, never on a CPI or FOMC day. The third piece as call spreads on the $248.30 confirmation, capped at about $9.30 of premium per share. That's a third in stock, half in total exposure, and nothing above it before the print. - Already holding up to half in stock: hedge at 120% now at the real quote. If the cost runs high, convert the highest-cost sixth into call spreads rather than adding more puts. - Above half: follow the neutral's glide path. Trim into $243 to $248, reach half by $255 to $258 or the pre-earnings cutoff, and keep any conversion to calls within that piece's original stop risk. - Full weight: don't add, and follow the same path down.

Aggressive, you said our downside is bounded now and our upside shouldn't be. The downside was only bounded at a premium none of us has actually seen, and I'm the one who made that number up. At prices we can likely trade, a hedged third in stock plus a capped call sleeve on confirmation keeps the trader's own risk limit and still owns the move if December delivers. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what I owe both of you. Neutral, you're right that the leak I found sinks my third just as it sank the half. You're also right that the $185 short leg is what I asked for in the first round, so I'll take it. On stop-outs you're right again: a close below $224 takes out both stock sixths at once. After a stop we keep coverage only for a re-entry sixth and sell the rest. Aggressive, your time-decay arithmetic on the puts is correct. If the stock sits still, the same spread costs less at the cutoff.

I don't accept where the neutral went from "nothing passes per share," though. Failing the per-share test doesn't make the trader's budget disappear. It moves to the portfolio level, which is where the trader wrote it: about 2.4 percent of a full allocation.

Neutral, you ran the book at just under 3 percent and said you'd accept that. I wouldn't, and the version I proposed last round was over too. A plan that's over its own risk limit before the first order fills will be further over once real gaps, real bid-ask spreads and real exit prices arrive. So let the budget size the pieces, not the other way around.

Run your own method at your own $10 line. Assume: - the stock is at $240 going into the print - it gaps 20 percent to $192 - we hold the January $230/$185 spread at 120 percent coverage - we sell the spread in the low $30s during the reaction week

On those numbers, a hedged third loses roughly $18 a share, about 2.5 percent of a full allocation. That's over budget before we buy a single call.

At a $7 quote, the hedged third loses about 2 percent. That leaves room for roughly $5 of call premium per share of a sixth, about half your $9.30. At $8, the low end of the aggressive's own estimate, the third nearly fills the budget by itself. One hedged sixth at a $10 quote costs about 1.4 percent, and the full $9.30 call piece fits on top with room to spare. These are rough numbers on your assumptions, and the real quote decides.

So here's the rule I'd write: the call budget is whatever's left of the 2.4 percent after the hedged stock's gap loss at the actual quote. - If the quote is about $7 or less, hold a third in stock plus roughly half the call budget. - If the quote is higher, hold one sixth in stock and give the call piece the full $9.30.

Aggressive, notice that this gives you your full call budget in exactly the world where hedging stock is expensive. You keep the upside. You just hold it in an instrument whose loss is capped at its premium.

That also settles the cutoff question. Aggressive, you want the full call piece at the cutoff if the stock is closing above $239. Under the remainder rule you get the full piece whenever the stock position is a sixth, and roughly half when it's a third, which is what the neutral proposed. Think about what the cutoff case is. The stock has spent two months failing to close above the $248.30 high, the daily trend is still down, and the moving-average cluster at $257 to $258 sits overhead. Buying $260 calls then means buying the outcome the chart has been rejecting, so half is generous.

The part of your plan I object to most, Aggressive, is putting tranche two on without its hedge when the quote is above $10. You'd rely on the stop and an index hedge until the cutoff. I see three problems.

First, an expensive quote isn't just a cost, it's information. A $10 price on a $45-wide spread means the market is putting real odds on a finish well below $230, priced by people who trade that risk for a living. That's the worst moment to add an unhedged piece.

Second, the risks before the cutoff aren't all macro: - MAX is Adobe-specific, its date is unconfirmed, and it could be days away. It's also the AI monetization event the whole thesis runs through. - The Labor Department action could extend to H-1B renewals or name more firms before the midterms. - The AI-clone headlines retail was trading on this week are Adobe-specific too.

None of that can be hedged with an index, and a close-based stop does nothing in a gap. Your own September 4th example, a $19 down day that wasn't even a gap, costs that sixth nearly double its planned risk.

Third, the deferred hedge is path-dependent in the wrong direction. If the stock drifts toward $231, the spread gets more expensive right when you need it. And if the quote is still above $10 at the cutoff, you haven't said what happens. Either you carry an unhedged sixth into the print, or you hedge a book that's already over budget. The rule should stay simple: no sixth goes on without its coverage in the same session.

You also said the size cap charges the caller twice if they hedge the index. We don't know the caller holds an index hedge, and we shouldn't write advice that only works if they do. Even if they do, look at what's been hitting ADBE. Salesforce is down 15 percent this year, Accenture faces worries about AI price cuts, and the macro report says the whole application-software group is being de-rated on AI fears. That's a sector factor, not an index factor. An S&P or Nasdaq hedge can sit flat while app software gets marked down again. The size cap covers the gap the index hedge leaves open, so it isn't a double charge.

The evidence that ADBE is decoupling is one session. The sentiment report rated its own read low confidence, and the week hasn't closed yet. The neutral's advice stands: if you own other long-duration software, stay at the low end.

On buying the reaction-day close after a clean pass, Aggressive, you showed that our scorecard flags June as a fail and September as gray. Of course it does. We wrote those bands after looking at June and September, so a rule fitted to those two quarters will always classify them correctly. The real test is the quarter we haven't scored, and the result is uncomfortable.

Q1 FY26 was the cleanest quarter of the year on every line we've written: - 12.0 percent growth with no acquisition on the books - 89.6 percent gross margin - 37.8 percent operating margin

We don't know which way the March 13th gap went, so I won't claim it. What we do know is that closes in December and January were in the $330s and $350s, and the stock was at $190 by June. More broadly, revenue accelerated three quarters running this year while the trailing multiple fell from the low twenties to about 13. The market hasn't been paying for our scorecard. It has been pricing whether Adobe's long-term franchise survives AI, and one good quarter hasn't changed its mind.

Your clean pass also leaves out the revenue guide, and that's the most likely December headline. I estimated the FY27 headline guide near 10.5 percent, and the neutral agreed. A quarter can pass every line you listed while the press release says growth is slowing from 12 percent to ten and a half.

The macro calendar won't be clear by then either. None of our reports confirm dates. But the Fed's regular schedule includes a December meeting, November CPI normally prints around the second week of December, and Adobe usually reports mid-December. The print is likely to share a week with both, which is exactly the problem the neutral raised about June 12th. So the five-session rule applies to every stock add. The call piece owns the first leg; that's what we bought it for.

The misread case has a framing problem. You called the put gains the hedge's profit. In a gap down there's no profit in the book. The puts offset part of a bigger loss on the shares we hold, and at realistic premium the hedged third is still down around 2 percent of a full allocation.

Selling the puts on reaction day and buying stock means averaging down while stripping protection off the shares we already own. That's the same week in which June fell another 7 percent. The proceeds should wait five sessions, as the neutral said, and their first job is restoring the risk budget we just spent.

On valuation, I'll meet you partway. Spreading the Semrush cost over two or three years is fair for a one-off deal, and an owner yield of roughly 7 to 8 percent is a reasonable range. I have two caveats.

First, the 9.4 percent annual free-cash-flow growth from FY21 to FY25 included a margin recovery from 35.8 to 41.4 percent, and margins are now moving the other way. Whether Semrush was a one-off is also part of the question. If holding 12 percent growth means buying revenue, the deal cost recurs.

Second, the bar has moved. A 5.28 percent 10-year plus a 3.09 percent high-yield spread puts junk bond yields somewhere near 8 percent. ADBE's owner yield can grow and a bond's coupon can't, so I'm not calling them equal. But 8 percent is a fair price at today's rates, not a once-a-decade bargain. That's why I want to own ADBE, and why I don't want to stretch the budget to own more.

So here's where I land, and it's still a buy.

Before anything goes live, get the January $230/$185 quote. Run the 10-Q checks alongside the $237 order, with the two cancel conditions we agreed. No sixth goes on without its coverage in the same session.

If the quote is around $7 or less, build to a third in stock. The second sixth goes in on a daily close that holds $231, never on a CPI, FOMC or MAX day. If the quote is higher, hold one sixth.

Size the call piece to whatever's left of the trader's 2.4 percent. That's the full $9.30 when the stock position is a sixth, roughly half when it's a third. Buy it on the $248.30 confirmation with RSI above 50 and rising OBV, or at the cutoff if that never comes.

Keep the $224 close stop with no volume qualifier, one re-entry with coverage only for that sixth, the macro pause and the no-adds window.

After the print, every stock add waits for the reaction-day low to hold for five sessions. The scorecard is organic growth, gross margin, operating margin, the EPS guide, and the revenue guide on a constant-currency basis. On a fail, cut to one sixth and sell the spreads you don't need.

If you already hold more than a third, get down to a third by the pre-earnings cutoff, trimming into $243 to $248. Convert the excess into call spreads within the same remaining budget rather than adding more puts. If you're at full weight, don't add.

Aggressive, you closed by saying that a scorecard we won't act on and a budget we won't spend are real costs. A budget we spend past isn't a budget either. The trader set 2.4 percent knowing CPI, the FOMC, the midterms, MAX and the print were all coming, and every version we've written so far, mine included, has quietly gone over it. This one stays inside it and still owns the upside if December says yes. Conservative Analyst: Two concessions first, because both of you earned them.

Neutral, your table changed my mind on the order of operations. I had the second sixth's budget going to calls first because calls look best in a gap. You ran the other rows. Hedged stock beats the calls flat, up and well up, and loses only in the gap, by about half a percent. So calls belong to the third piece, the one we'd otherwise buy at breakout prices, and stock gets the budget first. You're also right on free cash flow margin: 43.6 to 41.4 percent, endpoint to endpoint. I measured from the FY23 trough. Aggressive, junk yields should be compared after default losses, so I'll take your 7 percent realized figure.

Now the aggressive's coverage lever. It's the one new idea on the table, and I think it's the most dangerous one we've had. Scaling coverage to the quote keeps the third inside budget in one scenario, at one assumed exit price, and pushes it over in the others.

Start with the exit. Every extra spread is worth its sale price minus its cost. At a $12 quote and a $31 exit, each one saves $19, so you need about 137 percent coverage. But $31 is the best-case exit. It assumes a December gap, a few weeks left on the options, and the stock still above the $185 strike we're short. If the gap comes at MAX, or on an H-1B escalation in November, that short put still carries a lot of time value. My rough number for the spread is then $27 to $29. A rich skew pushes it lower, because the short leg reprices up hardest after a drop. That's why skew matters twice here, not just as a directional read. At a $27 exit you need about 173 percent coverage. That's the level you rejected yourself a paragraph later as insurance on a position that barely moves. A $4 miss on the exit takes your rule into your own reductio.

You don't need 170 percent to hit that line, either. On my rough option math, a January $230/$185 spread carries a delta around 0.3 with ADBE at $240. At 140 percent, the puts cancel roughly 40 percent of the third's exposure. At $231, where tranche two fills, it's about half, and more than half as December gets closer. Your test for overpaying on insurance kicks in exactly where we'd be adding.

Your rerun of my ten-times case also used a friendlier exit than your 20 percent run. You priced the spread at $31 with the stock at $192, then at about $40 with it at $179. With five weeks left and the stock below the short strike, the $185 put still has real value, and I get $36 to $37. At $10 and 125 percent coverage, the third then loses about 3.2 percent of a full allocation in that case, not 2.4 to 2.6. The spread is $45 wide. Below $185 the stock keeps losing dollar for dollar, and more spreads don't change that slope.

Then there's the cost. You called it fifty cents at $10 and about two dollars at $12. That's the increment over 120 percent at the same quote. The neutral's table was built at $10 and 120 percent, which is $12 of premium per share. At $12 and 140 percent it's $16.80, so every non-gap row in that table drops by almost $5. Flat at $245 becomes a $5 loss, not break-even. The third's January break-even moves to about $252. That's above the $248.30 high that failed on October 1st, inside the resistance stack. If ADBE gets to the $257.5 cluster and holds it into January, the hedged third makes about $5 a share against roughly $17 of gap budget.

Neither table tests one more scenario: the stock that just sits. Hold the spreads to January after a gray print with ADBE pinned near $230, and they expire worthless, because the long strike is $230. At $12 and 140 percent, that costs about 3 percent of a full allocation with no gap and no stop triggered, because the premium alone exceeds our stop distance. Even at $10, on the numbers we've all been using, no coverage ratio passes both the 20 percent gap and that pin if the spreads ride to expiry. More puts fix one case and break the other. That calls for a rule to sell the spreads inside the five-session window on a pass or gray result. It also shows coverage isn't a free lever. The only lever that lowers the loss in the gap, the deeper gap and the pin at the same time is size.

Neutral, I'll grant your point that the quote is mostly volatility, not a forecast. But volatility is what a loss budget is for. A higher quote is the market's estimate of how big the moves will be. The standard response to bigger expected moves under a fixed budget is a smaller position. The aggressive's rule does the opposite: it holds size fixed and buys more of the most expensive item in the plan.

I also don't think the expensive branch is the unlikely one. ADBE's ATR is 3.7 percent of price today and was about 4.2 percent in early September. That's realized volatility roughly in the mid-30s to low 40s, before any earnings premium. I'd expect the quote closer to $11 than $9.

Aggressive, you quoted the trader's line that the hedge is sized to the gap. Read the rest of it. The trader says to build "at reduced size" and says the unverified Semrush, stock compensation and MAX data "argue for limiting size." The trader named size as the lever for uncertainty and drew a $230/$200 spread. That's insurance, not a structure where premium exceeds the stop.

On the sector, ADBE falling about 30 percent from its December and January closes while Salesforce is down 15 doesn't prove it has absorbed the AI factor. It suggests it carries more of it. An open-source Photoshop clone and AI-generated replacements hit creative tools first. If a caller uses a software ETF hedge to justify plan size, size that hedge to ADBE's higher sensitivity, not dollar for dollar. Otherwise it under-hedges exactly the de-rating we're worried about.

On expected return, I'll take the 7 percent realized junk yield. But a stock that fell 46 percent and then 21 percent inside twelve months has to earn its 11 to 13 percent. That isn't a free spread over bonds. Half of 9.4 percent growth also assumes the growth survives a gross margin that rose over that period and has now fallen three quarters running. It's a good multi-year return, and I want to own it. It tells us nothing about the next ten weeks, which is what the budget covers.

The TD test cuts both ways. If the week ending October 23rd closes under $235.47 and the next under $237.69, the count completes in early November. The low-$230s flush the technical report describes would then be live just as tranche two fills, which is where the no-adds-on-CPI-days rule earns its keep. Today's weekly close and next week's CPI are a fair first test of the relative strength. Until then it's one session.

I'll move on two things. I'll accept the neutral's MAX rule instead of my blanket ban on unhedged sixths, with one condition: the unhedged swing sixth and the call piece can't both be on before the cutoff. Run a 10 percent pre-print gap from $240 with one hedged sixth, one unhedged sixth and the full call piece, and the book loses roughly 2.5 percent. Hold the calls until the cutoff, when that sixth is either hedged or sold, and it's about 2.1. I'll also accept the event count after the print. On a clean pass on all five lines, including the constant-currency revenue guide, the first post-print sixth goes in after the scheduled events clear, as long as its stop sits within about 1.5 ATR. If the reaction-day low is further away than that, the piece waits five sessions.

So I still say buy ADBE, built this way:

  1. Before anything goes live, pull the January $230/$185 chain, check the skew, confirm the MAX and earnings dates, and run the 10-Q checks with our two cancel conditions.
  2. Keep coverage at 120 to 125 percent and never scale past it.
  3. If the quote is around $9.50 or less, build to a third in stock, hedging each sixth in the session it fills. The call piece gets whatever budget remains.
  4. If the quote is above $9.50, hold one hedged sixth. The calls get the full $9.30 on the $248.30 confirmation or at the cutoff. The second sixth can go on after MAX on its stop only, and it gets hedged or sold at the cutoff.
  5. On a pass or gray print, sell the spreads by the end of the five-session window. On a fail, sell them and cut to a sixth. In the misread case, keep them on through the five sessions as agreed.
  6. Keep the $224 close stop, one re-entry with coverage only for that sixth, the macro pause and the no-adds window.

For existing holders:

  • A third, with the quote above $9.50: trim to a sixth and move the difference into calls rather than piling on puts.
  • Above a third: trim into $243 to $248 and reach the right size by the cutoff.
  • Full weight: don't add.

Aggressive, you said that when the hedge and the position can't both fit, resize the hedge. The trader's text says resize the position, and the arithmetic agrees. More puts trade one tail for another, while a smaller position shrinks all of them. We still own the stock and the print, and we keep the capital for the day December gives us a better price or a better answer.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: I think you're both right about where ADBE probably ends up and both partly wrong about how to get there. Let me take each of you on, then lay out what I'd change in the trader's plan.

Aggressive, the acceleration story carries most of your case, and it's weaker than you're presenting it. Q1 at 12.0% was organic, agreed, and that's a real step up from FY25's 10.5%. But the move from 12.0% to 12.9% came in the two quarters after about $1.7 billion went out in Q2. We don't have Semrush's revenue in our data. Suppose a $1.9 billion deal bought something like $400 million of annual revenue, which is a plausible multiple for that kind of asset. That's roughly $100 million a quarter, close to two points of Q3's growth. If that's anywhere near right, organic growth in Q3 was closer to 11% than 13%.

Conservative, that cuts against you too. Organic growth of 11% is still above FY25's pace, so this isn't acceleration and it isn't deceleration either. Revenue is holding, which is not what the AI-substitution thesis predicts. Where that thesis does show up is costs: cost of revenue up 18.8% and gross margin down three quarters in a row. That's the real question, December's print answers it, and that's why I care most about how much we carry into it.

Aggressive, your short-duration argument doesn't hold up against the tape. A stock that fell 21% in five weeks while real yields rose 48 basis points is behaving like a long-duration asset, whatever its trailing yield says. You can't use that drop as proof the rate shock is priced in and also argue ADBE doesn't care about rates. If the 10-year breaks 5.31%, I'd expect it to care again.

On the 2-year, you're each reading half the signal. Falling from 4.92% to 4.77% means less hawkishness priced than two weeks ago. Sitting 77 basis points above a 4.00% upper bound means the market isn't pricing relief either. So don't build this trade on multiple expansion from rates. Build it on the valuation cushion and on what Adobe reports.

On buybacks, Aggressive, the per-share math is real, but it's a multi-year compounding effect, not a price floor. Adobe spent most of its free cash flow on buybacks the whole way down from $359.91 to $193.41.

Conservative, I'd push back on your balance-sheet framing, though. Liabilities to equity has been flat to slightly down all of FY26: 1.55 now versus 1.60 in Q1 and Q2. The jump from 0.80 happened in FY24 and FY25, and it has stopped. Current liabilities rose $1.7 billion in nine months. Even if every dollar of that is maturing debt, it's about two months of free cash flow, and refinancing it a point or two higher costs tens of millions a year against $7.3 billion of net income. That's not a reason to cut size.

The balance-sheet risk that does matter is narrower. Buybacks have already slowed, and the tax-and-interest drag is real, so FY27 GAAP EPS of $20.4 depends on margins holding. Even at $19, though, the stock trades under 13 times earnings. The valuation cushion holds up even if your concerns turn out right.

Conservative, your best point is where the second tranche and the stop sit relative to the dip the weekly TD count implies. I agree with the diagnosis but not the fix. If you wait for weekly closes and a completed 9, and the count resolves without a final flush, you never get tranche two. You'd end up holding a third of a position in a stock you both agree is cheap.

My fix has two parts: 1. Make tranche two a daily-close decision instead of a resting limit order. Buy in the $231 to $236 zone only on a close that holds above $231. That includes a reclaim like October 8th's after a wick into $225 to $227. 2. Add a re-entry rule. If a close below $224 on volume stops you out, put a one-sixth starter back on if price closes above $231 within about a week, or if the weekly 9 completes and price reclaims the 10-day EMA.

That addresses the risk of selling the exact low without widening the stop to $206. At the same dollar risk, a $206 stop would force a position too small to matter.

On June: if that 6/12 gap was the Q2 print, people who bought after it made 51% in ten weeks. A stock getting sold on a print isn't a reason to stay away. It's a reason to size so you can survive the gap.

On the third tranche, Conservative wants a close above $258 and Aggressive wants $248.30. The technical report says a close above $248 together with RSI above 50 is what confirms momentum has turned, and the last RSI push above 50 failed immediately. So keep the $248.30 trigger but require RSI above 50 and rising OBV. That gets you to half.

Aggressive, this is where I disagree with you most. Your 4-to-1 and 5-to-1 ratios are post-print targets. Reaching $292 or 15 times earnings requires December to go well. Before the print, the realistic target is the $257.5 cluster, at about 1.6 to 1. When you say go to full weight on a $258 close, you're adding right before the event this whole debate hinges on, and a breakout tells you nothing about what the print will show. I'd also not call this setup washed out. RSI never got oversold, OBV has recovered only a quarter of what it lost, and the sentiment read is one session of retail posts.

Conservative, a one-third cap is too small given a roughly 12 times multiple and a weekly uptrend that's still intact. Here's my middle ground: 1. Half a standard allocation is the pre-print target, as the trader planned. 2. A close above $258 with OBV expanding and RSI above 50 lets you go to about two-thirds, not full, and only if the extra is hedged. 3. Full weight waits for the December scorecard.

That scorecard needs tightening because of the acquisition. A 12% headline growth rate in Q4, the $6.94 billion bar, could be met largely with acquired revenue. I'd want to see: - organic growth disclosed and at or above FY25's roughly 10.5% - gross margin at 88.5% or better, so the decline stops at three quarters - operating margin moving back toward 36% - FY27 guidance that absorbs the stronger dollar without a cut

On the hedge, you both assume puts are cheap because the VIX is 15. That's index volatility. We don't have ADBE's own implied volatility, and single names usually carry an earnings premium that builds toward the date. Check it before buying.

Conservative is right about two things here. Use January expiry, because the earnings date isn't confirmed. And widen the spread, because $230/$200 doesn't cover a June-style collapse. Something like $230/$195 means a drop from $237 to $190 nets out to about a $12 loss per share plus premium, close to the planned risk.

Where I part ways is selling $265 to $270 calls to pay for it. That's the zone right above the $257.5 to $258 breakout level, the first target if the stock breaks out. You'd be capping the exact move that justifies holding. And if volatility is as cheap as you both say, those calls won't bring in much premium. If the hedge costs too much, cut size rather than give away upside. If you must finance it, sell calls above the August high, around $295, where they don't interfere with the pre-print thesis.

For anyone already above half weight, trimming part of it at $243 to $248 makes sense, since the stock failed at $248.30 a week ago. But finish the trim into $255 to $258 as the trader planned rather than selling everything at the first resistance. Aim to be at half to two-thirds, hedged, before the print.

One more rule you both implied but neither stated: add no new tranches while high-yield spreads are above 3.25% or the 10-year closes above 5.31%. The stops protect what you already own, and this filter keeps you from adding into a risk-off break.

So ADBE is still a buy: - half size, built in conditional steps - January protection that actually covers a June-style gap - up to two-thirds on a confirmed breakout - full weight only when December shows the margin slide has stopped

Aggressive is right that waiting for certainty means paying up for it, and Conservative is right that the print is what matters. If Adobe is the cheap compounder Aggressive thinks it is, this plan still owns a meaningful position at good prices. If the margin story gets worse, a 20% gap is a bad day, not a portfolio problem. Neutral Analyst: I'll start with where we've landed, because it's further along than the tone suggests. All three of us want ADBE. We all want a hedged core built in sixths, a stop on a close below $224, the re-entry rule, January expiry, the macro pause, and no call selling below the August high. Four things are still open: anything above half before the print, how the hedge is actually sized, when the last third goes in, and what the scorecard measures. I'll take them in order, starting with a concession.

Conservative, you caught me on two-thirds. I said a breakout tells you nothing about the print, then proposed buying more on a breakout before the print. Half in stock should be the ceiling before December. Here's the number that settles it for me. Take your harsher case of 10 times trailing, or $179. Use a half position built at $237, $233.50 and $248.30, hedged the way I'll describe below. Summed across the three sixths, that's about $67 a share of loss against about $32 of planned stop risk. That's roughly double planned risk, and under 5% of a full allocation's value. Painful but survivable. Add a fourth sixth at $258 and that piece alone adds about $41, so one more sixth of exposure raises the tail loss by about 60%. That's the wrong trade when we have the least information.

Aggressive, your worry is real too. If ADBE closes above $258 in late October and December is good, half leaves upside behind. You told us the zone near $295 is something to own, not sell, so own it with defined risk. On a confirmed $258 close, put the would-be fourth sixth into January call spreads, somewhere around $260 to $295. Size them so the most you can lose is what a sixth loses at its stop, about $13 a share. That piece adds about a third of the tail loss the stock version would, needs no extra puts, and still pays if the print delivers.

Now the hedge, where you both have the math slightly wrong. Conservative, you tested each tranche against the trader's rule at one spread per share. Do that with your own assumed $3 premium and even tranche one fails: $12 plus $3 is $15 against a $13 stop. Aggressive, that's why "the plan survives a June-style gap within planned risk" is only true before you pay for the hedge.

But the trader's rule is about the position, not each piece, and it should be tested at the price we'd actually hold into the print. Tranche three has its own stop on a close below $239. If it's still on the books in December, the stock is at $239 or higher, so a 20% gap lands in the low $190s or above. You can't apply that gap from $248 while the stock sits at $237.

So size the $230/$195 January spread to cover about 120% of the shares you own, and top it up as each sixth goes in. Run it with half on and the stock anywhere from $240 to $250 into the print. A 15% or 20% gap then costs roughly $22 to $29 including premium, against $32 of planned risk. It passes. At one-to-one it fails. So tranche three stays in the plan and brings its share of the hedge at the same strikes, not a separate, pricier one. Check ADBE's own implied volatility first, as you both now agree. If the spread costs well above $3, cut size rather than move strikes.

Aggressive, no doubling up at $248.30. Two sixths at one price is too much gap exposure even at the book level. You're right, though, that the likeliest bullish path, no dip to $237, leaves us holding one sixth. Here's the fix: 1. If $237 never fills and $248.30 confirms, buy one sixth there with its $239 stop. 2. Turn the tranche-one slot into a buy on the first pullback that holds a daily close above $243, where the middle band and the 50% retracement sit. 3. Put that piece's stop on a close below $231, which is about $12 of risk, the same as the original tranche one.

That way you buy a retest instead of paying the breakout price twice. A $239 stop from $243 would be under half an ATR, which the technical report says normal swings will hit.

On the scorecard, you two are closer than you think. Q4 includes a full quarter of Semrush. On my working assumption of about $100 million a quarter, that's about 1.6 points of growth on Q4 FY25's $6.19 billion. So the aggressive's 12% headline is about 10.4% organic, and the conservative's 10.5% organic is about 12.1% headline. That's the same bar. Use the organic version, because the 10-Q run rate lets us back it out ourselves, and fall back to headline only if we can't.

Then I need to correct myself. Last round I said 88.5% gross margin meant the decline stops at three quarters. It doesn't. Q3 was 88.7%, so 88.5% would be a fourth straight decline. Against Q4 FY25's 89.5%, it's also a full point down, wider than Q3's 57 basis points. All three of us signed up for a bar that lets the margin story get worse. I'd use three bands: - Pass at about 88.9%, which means the year-over-year decline isn't widening. - Fail below 88.5%. - In between is a gray zone where we hold half and wait for Q1.

Better still, the 10-Q notes should show how much amortization of acquired technology now sits in cost of revenue. Conservative, you're right that amortization is a real GAAP cost inside the $20.4. But it's non-cash, so it doesn't touch the free cash flow yield the whole valuation cushion rests on. Inference compute does touch it. Splitting the two tells us which story the margin is telling, and we can do that this month rather than in December.

Your EPS-guide test at $20 is a good one. I'd set the fail at $19, below even your worst-year path of $19.50. Your estimate of roughly 10.5% for the FY27 headline revenue guide also looks right to me: about 11% organic, a point off for the dollar, and a little from Semrush before it laps. So let's commit now to judging that guide on an organic, constant-currency basis. If it's 11% underneath, it passes even if the headline reads like deceleration. That's the misread the aggressive wants to buy, and it's exactly why we shouldn't buy it in the first hour.

That brings me to timing, Conservative, and your rule of waiting for the first weekly close after the report. Your own calendar shows the flaw. If the reaction day is a Friday, as March 13th, June 12th and September 11th all were, the first weekly close is the print-day close. Your rule would have bought June 12th at $204.02 and sat through $190, just like the aggressive's. So here's the post-print sequence: - On a pass, add one sixth once the stock has held the reaction day's low for five full sessions. - Add the last sixth on a daily close that turns the daily trend up. - On a fail, don't wait for the stop. Monetize the put spread and cut to a third.

Aggressive, yes, a clean gap up costs you part of the first week. That's what the call spreads are for.

A few factual points, so they stop coming back: - September. The conservative's calendar is right. September 11th was the likely Q3 reaction, and that week fell from $266.51 to $252.23, about 5%. So the growth was sold twice, once mildly and once violently. That's why we need both tools: the stop handles a September, the hedge handles a June. - Organic growth. Conservative, calling 11% "a modest version of what the bears predicted" is a stretch. It's a point below a single quarter that was the high of the series, and still above every year from FY23 to FY25. Revenue is steady. The open question is margins. - The DCF. You're both right, and the gap is the trade. Flat cash flow with no terminal value covers about 55% of the market cap, and high-single-digit growth covers about 80%. Give even the flat case a skeptical 8 times terminal multiple and it's back near 80%. Almost no non-collapse scenario makes a hedged half expensive. Nothing there says buy more at breakout prices before December, either. - The TD count. You both overreached. A completed 9 doesn't require weekly closes in the low-to-mid $230s. And perfection asks bar 8 or 9 to undercut the lows of bars 6 and 7, weeks that haven't happened yet, not the $224.67 low. The count can't tell us whether $224 breaks. The stop and the re-entry rule do that job.

On the remaining mechanics, I'm with the conservative: - Drop "on volume" from the stop, since the re-entry rule handles false breaks. - Allow one re-entry before the print. - No adds on CPI or FOMC days. - No new adds within two weeks of a confirmed earnings date, or from December 1st if the date is unconfirmed.

On verification, run the 10-Q and date checks now, alongside the resting $237 order, not as a gate in front of it. Give it two sessions. Cancel the order if Semrush turns out to be contributing well over two points of growth, or if there's a large current debt line with no refinancing plan.

So here's the guidance by starting position: - Flat: buy one sixth at $237 with the January $230/$195 spread covering about 120% of the shares. Add the conditional second and third sixths. Half in stock is the ceiling, and anything above that goes into call spreads on a $258 close. - Already holding up to half: hedge at that ratio now and apply the $224 close stop. - Above half: trim to about two-thirds into $243 to $248. Get to half by $255 to $258 or by the pre-earnings cutoff, whichever comes first. Consider swapping the excess into call spreads rather than selling it outright. - Full weight: don't add, and follow the same glide path.

Aggressive, you keep your exposure to the post-print move. Conservative, you get a book whose realistic worst gap costs under 5% of a full allocation, and a scorecard an acquisition can't pass for us. That isn't splitting the difference. It's putting each kind of risk in the instrument built to carry it. Neutral Analyst: Conservative, you just did the most useful thing anyone has done in this debate: you took apart your own number. I built my book test on that $3 premium and told the aggressive it passed, so I'm accepting this correction too. At a $7 spread, the hedged half loses roughly $36 to $42 in a 15 to 20 percent gap, against $32 of planned risk. I said that if the spread came in well above $3, we'd cut size rather than move strikes, and I'll stick to that. Half in stock going into the print is off.

Where I'd push back is that your second leak hurts your own proposal as much as anyone's. Suppose the spread only sells for the high $20s the week after a June-style gap. My rough math agrees with you on that. Run it through your third. You own two sixths, at $237 and $233.50, with 120 percent coverage at $7. The stock gaps from $240 to $192 and you sell the spreads for about $27. You lose about $39 against $22.50 of planned risk. Even one sixth on its own loses about $21 against $13.

So the leak doesn't show that a third is safe and half isn't. It shows something broader. At realistic premium, the hedge costs well over half the stop distance, and we sell it at a discount in the week we need it. Under those conditions, no hedged size meets the trader's gap rule dollar for dollar. We should stop pretending something passes and look at the honest number.

Two things follow. The first is the hedge structure. The $195 short strike sits right where June landed, so the spread is worth least relative to its width in exactly the scenario it exists for. I said don't move strikes to save premium. This goes the other way: pay a little more so the hedge works where the gap actually lands. On my rough option math, which is no better than yours until we see the chain, moving the short leg to about $185 costs maybe a dollar more. After a gap to $192, that spread sells for the low $30s instead of the high $20s, because the stock sits above the short strike rather than on it. That's what you asked for in the first round, Conservative, when you wanted the short strike near the June low.

The second is to measure the gap in portfolio terms, which is how the trader stated the budget. With realistic premium and the hedge sold in the reaction week, a hedged half loses about 4 to 5 percent of a full allocation in a June-style gap. A hedged third with the $185 short leg loses around 2 percent. Adding a capped call piece brings the whole book to just under 3 percent, against the trader's planned 2.4. So your conclusion is right: a third in stock into the print. But the honest version is that it lands near the budget, not comfortably under it. I'd accept that. Getting further below it either costs more in premium than the stop risk itself, or means carrying almost nothing into the event the whole thesis depends on.

The quote decides the rest. If the January $230/$185 spread comes in around $10 or less, a third in stock fits. If it's higher, hold one sixth and don't add the second until the price comes down. And as you said, don't let the $237 order go live before you have that quote.

Aggressive, I'll take you next, and I have to correct myself first. I started the line that single-name premium builds toward the earnings date, and you used it to argue for buying the call sleeve this week. For an option that already expires after the print, the expected earnings move is in today's price. Quoted volatility rises into the date because the same event is spread over fewer days. But with the stock unchanged, and unless the market starts expecting a bigger move, the same January option costs less in late November than it does today, because you're no longer paying for October and November.

What would make your calls cost more after a $258 close is the stock moving toward your strikes. That's the same price you pay for buying any breakout, and it comes with information. Buying the whole sleeve now mostly buys two months of time decay on a position that pays in one scenario.

The conservative is also right about your budget. You added the sleeve's $13 to the planned risk and then reported that the book stayed inside it. And "no gap risk" isn't accurate. The sleeve has defined risk, which is a real virtue, but it loses everything in several cases: a gap, a fail, a misread, or a modest pass that leaves ADBE at $255 in January.

Your hole is real, but narrower than you described. If the stock chops between $240 and $255, it very likely closes above $248.30 at some point with RSI over 50. Under the conservative's structure, that's when the third piece goes into calls. The real hole is a stock stuck under $248 into December that then passes and gaps up.

My fix uses the volatility point in your favor. If the confirmation hasn't fired by the pre-earnings cutoff and the stock is still closing above $239, put half the call budget in then. At that point you're paying almost entirely for the event, which is what you actually want to own. That's the one exception I'd make to the no-adds window, and only because its loss is capped inside a budget we've already approved.

So the third sixth becomes January call spreads. Your $260/$295 strikes are fine, capped at about $9.30 a share, which was the tranche's original stop risk. The full amount goes in on a close above $248.30 with RSI above 50 and rising OBV. If that never comes, half goes in at the cutoff. If $237 never fills and the confirmation buys the calls first, the retest rule still gives you the first stock sixth on a pullback that holds a close above $243, with a stop under $231.

Now the post-print rules, where the conservative found the best new evidence in this whole debate. June would have passed our growth and gross-margin tests. It failed on operating margin, which was down about 210 basis points, and the stock still went to $190. So operating margin goes back on the scorecard. A pass is about 35 percent or better, meaning the decline doesn't widen past Q3's. A fail is below 34.5, which catches a June-sized drop. In between is gray.

I'd add one thing neither of you mentioned. The macro report measures the 10-year's 73 basis point rise from June 10th, two days before that gap. You couldn't separate the print reaction from the macro reaction in a single day then. With CPI, an FOMC and the midterms ahead, you won't be able to in December either. That's why I'd use the five-session rule for every stock add, pass or not.

Aggressive, that doesn't leave the gap-up unowned, because the calls are there to own it. That's how the two positions fit together: the calls carry the first move, and the stock carries the ownership after the market has had a week to show whether the reaction holds. Your misread scenario works the same way. After a gap to the low $190s, the spreads sell for the low $30s on the $185 short leg, not full width. The proceeds wait five sessions and then fund the add if the low holds.

On amortization, you're each half right. Conservative, it isn't a phantom cost. It's the accounting for $1.9 billion that left the building. If you charge the whole deal to this year and take out stock compensation, owner cash yield is closer to 6 percent than 9. Aggressive, it's still a different question from inference compute. Amortization asks whether Semrush earns a return on what Adobe paid. Compute asks whether AI is eroding unit economics, and that's the thesis.

So if the gross-margin shortfall is mostly amortization, the result stays gray but allows one stock sixth after five sessions. If it's mostly compute, hold until the March quarter. Either way, an owner yield somewhere between 6 and 9 percent, and 1 to 2 percent implied perpetual growth, make this stock cheap, not distressed. That justifies owning it. It doesn't justify levering it.

Two smaller points. Conservative, on keeping the hedge after a stop-out: under this plan, the $224 close takes out both stock sixths at once. Keep coverage for the re-entry sixth if you take it, and sell the rest. Spreads left on with no shares underneath are a bearish bet nobody decided to make.

The other point is for whoever ends up holding this. Aggressive, your own explanation of the two failed rallies was macro: the Fed in September and credit on October 1st. Right now ADBE trades as a bet on real yields and AI-software sentiment. If you already own other long-duration software, count ADBE in that bucket and stay at the low end of these sizes. With the VIX near 15, protecting against the macro factor is cheaper at the index level than through ADBE's options, so keep ADBE's own puts for the print.

Here's how it comes together. If you're flat:

  1. Get the January $230/$185 quote first.
  2. Buy one sixth at $237, with the spread covering about 120 percent of shares.
  3. Add a second sixth on a daily close that holds $231, but never on a CPI, FOMC or MAX keynote day.
  4. The third piece is call spreads on the $248.30 confirmation, or half of it at the cutoff.
  5. Stock stays at a third into the print.
  6. Keep the $224 close stop, one re-entry and the macro pause. No stock adds within two weeks of a confirmed date, or from December 1st if the date isn't confirmed.
  7. After the print, add stock only once the reaction-day low has held for five sessions. Score the quarter on organic growth, gross margin, operating margin and the EPS guide.
  8. On a fail, cut to one sixth and sell the spreads you no longer need.

If you already hold up to a third, hedge it at the real quote now. Between a third and half, hedge it, then trim to a third into $243 to $248, or convert the excess into call spreads within that piece's original stop risk. Above half, trim toward half into $243 to $248 and reach a third by the pre-earnings cutoff, converting rather than selling if you want to keep the upside. At full weight, don't add, and follow the same path down.

Aggressive, you still own the post-print move, through instruments that can't lose more than you paid for them. Conservative, you get your third, with a hedge that pays where June actually landed and a scorecard that would have caught June. Neither of you gets a number that looks better than it really is. So: buy ADBE at a third in stock, hedged at a real quote, with defined-risk upside, and let December earn the rest. Neutral Analyst: Let me start where the conservative ended, because he's right about the thing that matters most. Last round I said I'd accept a book running a bit over the trader's 2.4 percent. He refused, and he was right to. A limit we've already broken before the first order fills isn't a limit. So I'll treat the budget as binding at the book level, measured his way: a 20 percent gap from around $240, with the spread sold during the reaction week rather than held to full width.

Aggressive, you gave up a lot this round too. But you said each of your four remaining asks gives up upside without making the tail smaller, and that isn't quite true. Deferring the second sixth's hedge, buying the full call piece at the cutoff, buying on reaction day, and recycling the puts that same day each add some tail risk. Each addition is small, but they all point the same way. That's how every version we've written ended up over budget.

Now the thing I think both of you missed. Conservative, your budget tells us how much gap loss we're allowed, but not what to spend that allowance on, because it only tests one scenario. In a gap down, a call spread always looks better than hedged stock, since it can only lose its premium. So your rule gives the second sixth's budget to calls first. Run the other scenarios and that ordering flips.

Compare the second sixth bought near $233.50, with its own 120 percent coverage at a $10 quote, against the call piece at $9.30. My rough pricing puts a January $260/$295 call spread around $6 to $7 at the volatility a $10 put quote implies, so $9.30 buys about 1.4 spreads per share. Here's how they compare per share, valuing the calls at expiry:

  • 20 percent gap: the hedged sixth loses about $16 and the calls lose $9.30. That's $7 worse, roughly half a percent of a full allocation.
  • ADBE flat around $245 in January: the stock sixth roughly breaks even after its puts, while the calls lose the full $9.30.
  • Aggressive's chop-then-pass path to $270: the stock sixth makes about $24 after its puts and the calls make about $5.
  • Pass to $280: about $34 against $19.

The calls never catch the stock on the way up. They need $260 just to start paying, and they cap at $295.

So calls are the better instrument only where stock would mean paying up. That's the third piece at $248.30, where a hedged stock sixth loses about three times what the calls can. For the second sixth, hedged stock wins everywhere except the gap, and loses there by half a percent. Aggressive, here's the irony: the thing that actually owns your gap-up is the hedged second sixth, not the call sleeve you've been fighting for.

That changes the conservative's thresholds. His $7 line is the price at which a third in stock plus half the call budget fits. If you drop the calls first and keep the stock, two hedged sixths pass his own 20 percent test up to about $9.50 a spread. That assumes you can sell the spread for about $31 after the gap; the threshold moves a dollar for every dollar you're off on that exit. This matters because my rough pricing agrees with the aggressive's range. At 30 to 35 percent implied volatility, I get roughly $9 to $11 for the $230/$185 spread. So the $7 branch is the unlikely one, and as written, the conservative's plan most likely ends up as one sixth of stock plus calls.

Here's the rule I'd use instead: - Under about $9.50, hold a third in stock, and calls get whatever budget remains. Between $7 and $9.50 that's close to nothing. - Above $9.50, the conservative's branch is right: one sixth of stock plus the full call piece. - On the confirmation path, the stock is above our entries, so some call budget comes back.

Conservative, one more push on the quote. You called an expensive quote information, the market pricing real odds of a finish below $230. But with the stock at $240 and three months to go, roughly a 40 percent chance of finishing below $230 is what almost any reasonable volatility gives you. That's arithmetic, not a forecast. The spread's price is mostly volatility, and the same volatility makes the aggressive's calls expensive. If you want a directional read, check the skew. If the $185 put is priced much richer than a call the same distance above the stock, the market is leaning bearish. Look at that when we pull the chain.

Aggressive, on deferring the second sixth's hedge: your time-decay point is right, maybe understated. My rough numbers have the same spread costing $2.50 to $3 less at an early-December cutoff if the stock sits still. But you never answered the conservative's point about MAX. It's the one scheduled, Adobe-specific event before the print. A press release would confirm its date, and a close-based stop does nothing about a gap the morning after a keynote. So:

  1. Before MAX, the second sixth goes on with same-session coverage or not at all.
  2. Once MAX has passed and the quote is above $9.50, the second sixth can go on with only its $224 stop, as a pre-print swing trade.
  3. You commit now to what happens at the cutoff, which you didn't do: either the sixth gets hedged and the book passes the test at that day's quote, or it's sold that day.

That answers the conservative's question about a quote that stays high, and it keeps the unhedged exposure to a window with no scheduled Adobe event.

The fight over the cutoff call budget mostly goes away under the leftover-budget rule. If we're holding one sixth of stock, the full call piece fits, which is what you wanted. If we're holding a third, little is left, and that's fine because the stock is doing the job. A budget is a ceiling, not a target. And conservative, the chart can't see the print. Calls bought at the cutoff are a bet on the event, not on the $248 rejection.

After the print, the conservative's overfitting point is fair. We wrote those bands after seeing June and September, and we can't score March because we don't know which way the 13th went. But the scorecard doesn't need to predict the reaction. It needs to tell us the quarter didn't break the thesis, and the stop handles whether the market agrees. Aggressive, your reaction-day add carries a stop under the reaction-day low or 1.5 ATR. Being wrong costs roughly 1 to 1.5 percent of an allocation, with the gap event already behind us. What that doesn't handle is the conservative's real concern: the print likely shares a week with a December FOMC and November CPI.

So count events, not days. A full clean pass has to include the revenue guide, judged on an organic, constant-currency basis. On that pass, buy the post-print sixth at the first close after the print and after any FOMC or CPI release in the following five sessions, as long as price holds above the reaction-day low. If nothing is scheduled, that's the reaction-day close, as the aggressive wants. If the Fed meets two days later, wait two days. Gray results keep the five-session rule, and a fail still cuts the position to a sixth.

The misread case reconciles the same way. Conservative, you're right that the puts aren't profit; they're offsetting a bigger loss. Aggressive, you're right that they're the natural funding for a cheaper entry. So keep them on through the five-session test. That's the week June fell another 7 percent, and with the short leg at $185 the spread keeps gaining if the slide continues. If the low holds for five sessions, sell the spreads and fund the add. If it breaks, you're still protected.

On sizing alongside other software, you're each right under one condition. Conservative, an S&P or Nasdaq hedge doesn't cover an app-software de-rating. Aggressive, a software-sector hedge does. So if the caller owns other long-duration software and hedges with something like a software ETF, size ADBE at the plan. With an index hedge or no hedge, stay at the low end.

The decoupling claim gets a real test soon. Today's close completes the weekly bar, and September CPI likely prints next week. If ADBE holds its higher low through that, I'll give the relative strength more weight.

On valuation, you've both converged near a 7 to 8 percent owner yield, so I'll correct one point on each side. Conservative, the 9.4 percent free-cash-flow growth from FY21 to FY25 wasn't flattered by a margin recovery. Endpoint to endpoint, FCF margin fell from 43.6 to 41.4 percent; your recovery was measured from an FY23 trough. Aggressive, that figure is still before stock compensation, and the next few years start from a gross margin that has fallen three quarters running. An 8 percent yield growing even 3 percent implies roughly an 11 percent expected return, against roughly 8 percent on junk bonds. That makes ADBE moderately cheap: not a once-a-decade bargain, but not merely fair either. That's enough to own it hedged, but not enough to lever it.

If you're flat, before anything goes live, pull the January $230/$185 chain, check the skew, and confirm the MAX date. Then:

  1. Buy one sixth at $237 with 120 percent coverage the same session. If $237 never fills, use the retest version above $243 instead.
  2. If the spread costs under about $9.50, add the second sixth on a daily close holding $231, hedged the same session. Never add on a CPI, FOMC or MAX day. Calls get whatever budget is left.
  3. If the spread costs more than $9.50, the second sixth can go in only after MAX, with just its stop. At the cutoff it's either hedged within budget or sold. The call piece gets the full $9.30 on the $248.30 confirmation, or at the cutoff if the stock is closing above $239.
  4. Keep the $224 close stop, one re-entry with coverage only for that sixth, the macro pause, and the no-adds window.

If you already hold a third, hedge it now at the real quote. If the quote is above $9.50 and MAX hasn't happened, either hedge both sixths or trim to one.

If you hold more than a third, trim into $243 to $248 and get to a third by the cutoff. Convert any excess into call spreads only within the budget the stock leaves.

If you're at full weight, don't add, and follow the same path down.

Conservative, the budget stays binding. Aggressive, the gap-up you're afraid of missing is owned better by a hedged stock sixth than by any sleeve. The job is to spend the tail allowance on the instrument that pays in the most scenarios: stock for the second piece, calls only for the third. Neutral Analyst: Let me start with where we are, because the numbers have gotten dense enough to hide it. Below a quote of about $9.50 on the January $230/$185 spread, you both hold a third in stock at 120 to 125 percent coverage. Above about $12, you both hold one hedged sixth plus the call piece. Everything you're still arguing about sits inside a two-and-a-half-dollar band of the option quote.

That band is probably where the quote will land. Conservative, your ATR math is right: 3.7 percent daily ranges imply realized volatility in the mid-30s to low 40s. My rough pricing at those levels puts the spread around $10 to $12. So the dispute matters, but it's narrower than the rhetoric suggests. And both of your rules handle it badly in the same way: each has a cliff. Conservative, yours drops half the stock at $9.51. Aggressive, yours holds size fixed until $12 and then drops half at $12.01. A loss budget doesn't have cliffs, so the rule we write shouldn't either.

Conservative, your $27 exit is a real point, but you only ran it against the aggressive's lever. Run it against your own plan. A third at 120 percent coverage and a $9.50 quote loses about 3.1 percent of a full allocation at a $27 exit. Your fallback, one hedged sixth plus the full $9.30 call piece at a $12 quote, loses about 2.5 percent. Both are over budget. If $27 is the right exit, your plan fails too, and the honest answer becomes one sixth with a shrunken call piece at any quote.

I also don't think $27 is the right exit for the test we agreed on. It comes from putting a print-sized gap on a non-print date. The trader's 15 to 20 percent rule is about the Q4 report. MAX and the Labor Department action are real risks. But a 20 percent gap from a keynote, or from a suspension the macro report calls negligible to revenue, stacks the worst gap onto the wrong event. Pair each gap with the event that could cause it. Test a 20 percent gap at the print, with the exit priced from the chain at reaction-week time to expiry. Test something like a 10 percent gap for the pre-print events, at that date's exit. On my rough pricing, a hedged third at 130 percent coverage and an $11 quote loses about 1 to 1.5 percent in a 10 percent November gap, roughly half the budget. The binding constraint is the print, not MAX.

Your delta argument mostly lands on the hedge you've already accepted. At $240, 120 percent coverage cancels about 37 percent of the third's exposure, and 140 percent takes that to about 43. A third at 130 percent still carries nearly twice the effective long exposure of one hedged sixth. That isn't a position that barely moves.

Your pin case is real, but your own rule mostly fixes it. If ADBE sits near $230 after a gray print, a January spread with five weeks left is still worth roughly $7 to $8. Selling it within the five sessions turns your 3 percent pin into something closer to 1.5. So keep the rule and drop the pin as an argument against coverage.

Aggressive, the conservative is right that your lever is fragile, and here's the structural reason. The coverage you need scales with one over the net payoff per spread, meaning exit minus premium. As that net shrinks, coverage doesn't drift up, it blows up. At $12, a four-dollar miss on the exit moves you from 137 percent to 173, your own reductio. Your rule answers a disappointing exit by buying more of the instrument that just disappointed. Your ten-times rerun also used a $40 exit, when $36 to $37 is more realistic with five weeks left. And at $12 and 140 percent, the third's January break-even moves to about $252, above the October 1st failure.

But I ran the head-to-head the conservative didn't. At a $12 quote, compare your third at 137 percent with his one hedged sixth plus calls. Your third does better by roughly a quarter to half a point of a full allocation if ADBE is flat around $245, and by roughly three-quarters of a point on a pass to $270. It does worse by about a fifth of a point in a print gap at a $31 exit, and by about two-thirds of a point in the deep or early-gap cases. So you're both arguing over about half a percent either way. Conservative, that means the second sixth is worth carrying, because flat-or-up after the print is more likely than a 20 percent gap. Aggressive, it means coverage isn't a free way to carry it.

Here's the fix: cap coverage at 130 percent, and size the second piece continuously so the book passes the print-gap test at the chain-derived exit. At a $31 exit, a full second sixth fits at about 125 percent coverage with a $10 quote, and at 130 percent with an $11 quote. At $12 you hold about 85 percent of it, and at $14 about 60. Even if the chain says $27 for print week, you'd keep 40 to 60 percent of a second sixth, not none and not 173 percent coverage. Size falls as expected moves rise, which is your principle, Conservative. Most of the stock that wins in the likeliest outcomes stays on, which is yours, Aggressive. The calls get whatever budget remains. In that band that's close to nothing until the confirmation path lifts the stock above our entries, which is fine.

On skew, the conservative is right that it matters twice, but the two effects partly offset. A rich $185 put lowers what we pay for the spread, because we're short that leg, and it lowers what we get back after a drop. Neither the quote alone nor the exit alone tells you anything. Price the net payoff per spread in the gap scenario directly from the chain. If skew is rich, the net shrinks and the continuous rule shrinks the size on its own, so we don't need the aggressive's special $10 line.

I'm also retiring my own post-MAX unhedged branch. With continuous sizing there's always a hedged size for the second piece. That means no window where naked stock meets an Adobe-specific headline, and the conservative's ban on holding the calls and an unhedged piece together no longer has anything to apply to.

Conservative, on the trader's text: both levers are in it. "Reduced size" meant half, and we're already at a third. The hedge rule names the hedge as the adjustment, and the $230/$200 spread was replaced at your own urging. When the premium exceeds the stop distance, that isn't bad design. It's the market saying the gap, not the stop, is the risk that binds, and the gap is why we're hedging at all.

For the deep case, your ten-times scenario is about a 25 percent gap, outside the trader's rule by construction. I'd hold it to a soft ceiling of about one and a half times budget, roughly 3.6 percent. Every version on the table lands between about 2.6 and 3.2 there, so it doesn't pick a winner.

After the print, I'll take the conservative's condition with one tweak. If the reaction-day low is more than 1.5 ATR away, don't just wait. Buy a smaller piece sized so its stop loss equals a full sixth's loss at 1.5 ATR. The dollar risk is the same and there's no cliff.

The argument over whether our scorecard predicts the reaction can also be settled with data instead of rhetoric. The March 13th heavy-volume gap is in the price history, and Q1 passes every line we wrote. Pull that bar when we pull the chain. If it gapped down, the five-session rule governs every post-print add. If it gapped up, the event-count rule stands.

On the sector, ADBE being about 30 percent off its December and January closes while Salesforce is down 15 could mean the de-rating is absorbed, or it could mean higher sensitivity. Two numbers can't separate those. Regress ADBE on the software ETF over the last three to six months and size the hedge to that beta. Aggressive, Thursday's strength through the H-1B headline was real, but it's one session. Today's weekly close and next week's CPI are the first test.

The TD count gives us a convenient tell. A weekly close above $248.92 next week breaks the count and probably triggers the $248.30 confirmation in the same move. A close under $235.47 the week of the 23rd keeps the flush alive for tranche two. The rules already handle both paths.

On valuation, you agree the stock is moderately cheap over years, and that says nothing about the next ten weeks. The budget answers the ten-week question.

So my view is still Buy ADBE. Before anything goes live, pull the January chain and price the net gap payoff at both event dates, along with the March 13th bar, the MAX and earnings dates, and the 10-Q checks with our cancel conditions. Buy one sixth at $237, or on the retest above $243 if $237 never fills, hedged the same session. Add the second piece on a daily close holding $231, never on a CPI, FOMC or MAX day, hedged the same session at no more than 130 percent coverage, and sized so the book passes the print-gap test. Calls get the remainder on the $248.30 confirmation, or at the cutoff if it never comes. Keep the $224 close stop, one re-entry, the macro pause and the no-adds window. Sell the spreads within five sessions on a pass or gray print. Hold them through the five sessions on a misread, and cut to a sixth on a fail.

If you already hold a third, hedge it now at up to 130 percent and trim only what the test requires, converting that piece to calls within the remainder. If you hold more, trim into $243 to $248 and reach the tested size by the cutoff. At full weight, don't add.

Neither of you gets your cliff. What you get is a position that shrinks smoothly as the market prices bigger moves, stays inside the budget we all agreed binds, and still owns most of the stock that pays if December says yes.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Overweight

Executive Summary: Overweight ADBE: own it, but build gradually and hedged into the mid-December Q4 print rather than chasing $241.05. Before the print, cap stock at one-third of a standard allocation: one-sixth on a ~$237 limit ($236-239) and one-sixth on a daily close holding $231. Hedge each piece in the same session with January $230/$185 put spreads at no more than 130% coverage, sized so a 20% print gap costs no more than ~2.4% of a full allocation. Put leftover budget into January $260/$295 call spreads on a close above $248.30 with RSI >50 and rising OBV, and exit stock on any daily close below $224. Holders above a third should trim into $243-248 and $255-258, or convert the excess to call spreads; return to full weight only after a clean December scorecard and a close above $258; the target is $266 over 6-12 months.

Investment Thesis: DECISION: Overweight rather than the trader's Buy. The risk debate agreed on direction but cut the pre-print stock size from half to about a third once realistic hedge costs were priced. DIRECTION (Aggressive's case, largely conceded by all three): At $241.05, ADBE trades at ~11.8x the agreed FY27 GAAP EPS of ~$20.4-20.5. That figure needs no margin recovery: FY26 EPS of ~$18.45, rolled forward at this year's weak +2.9% net-income growth and -6.7% share count, gives ~$20.35. The stock is also ~9x TTM FCF/share of $26.8, from $10.6B of FCF at a ~41% margin. After ~$2B of SBC, and spreading the ~$1.9B Semrush deal over 2-3 years, the owner yield is ~7-8%. At a 10-11% discount rate that implies only ~1-3% perpetual growth, for a business with ~12% revenue growth and a ~13% FCF/share CAGR since FY21. Net buybacks retire stock faster at lower prices because buybacks run ~4x SBC, which the Conservative conceded. Revenue is not rolling over: even stripping out ~$100M/qtr for Semrush, organic growth is ~11% vs FY25's 10.5%. Liabilities/equity has stopped rising (1.60x to 1.55x), and the $1.7B increase in current liabilities is less than two months of FCF. The bear's case is about timing and path, not a fair value below today's price, so no shorts. SIZE (Conservative's case): Cheapness did not prevent drawdowns of -46% (from $359.91) and -21% (from $292.79). June gapped to $204.02 and traded to $190 within a week on a quarter that passed the growth and gross-margin tests but failed on operating margin (33.8%). Incremental gross margin slid from ~94% to 90% to 84% across Q1-Q3. Q3 gross margin was 88.7% (-57bp YoY) and operating margin 34.8% (-147bp), and 9M net income grew only 2.9%. Technicals: daily and monthly SuperTrend are down, and price is ~7% below the $256.9-258.0 cluster of the 50/200 SMAs and daily stop. RSI never reached oversold (low 34.51), OBV has recovered only ~¼ of its loss, and a weekly TD +5 count could complete in early November with a flush toward $225-231. The decisive point is cost: the $3 put-spread premium used early in the debate was made up. ATR at 3.7% of price implies realized volatility in the mid-30s to low-40s, so a January $230/$185 spread likely costs ~$9-12 and sells for only ~$27-31 after a gap. At those prices a hedged half in stock breaks the trader's ~2.4% gap budget, while a hedged third roughly fits it. The Neutral's comparison showed that hedged stock beats call spreads when the stock is flat or up, so stock gets the budget first. Calls are used only for the third piece, which would otherwise be bought at breakout prices. EXECUTION: (0) Before any order goes live: pull the January chain and price the net gap payoff (exit value minus premium) at print week, check skew, confirm the MAX and earnings dates, check which way the March 13 gap went, and read the Q3 10-Q for Semrush revenue, amortization in cost of revenue, the current debt line and SBC. If acquired revenue is ~$83M/qtr or more, undisclosed, or well over two points of growth, or if there is large current debt with no refinancing plan, cancel or stay capped at a sixth. If it is under ~$53M, organic growth is ~12% and conviction rises. (1) Tranche 1: one-sixth at ~$237, or if that never fills, on a retest holding a close above $243 with a stop on a close below $231. Hedge in the same session. (2) Tranche 2: one-sixth on a daily close holding $231 (a wick into $225-227 that reclaims counts). Never add on CPI, FOMC or MAX days. Size continuously with coverage capped at 130%: about a full sixth at a ~$10-11 quote, ~85% of a sixth at $12, ~60% at $14. (3) Third piece: January $260/$295 call spreads capped at ~$9.30 per share of a sixth and limited to the remaining budget. Buy on a close above $248.30 with RSI >50 and rising OBV, or at the pre-earnings cutoff if the stock is closing above $239. (4) Risk: exit on any daily close below $224, with no volume qualifier. Allow one re-entry sixth (on a close back above $231 within about a week, or a completed weekly 9 plus a reclaim of the 10-day EMA), hedging only that sixth. Pause new adds if the 10-year closes above 5.31% or HY spreads close above 3.25%. No adds within two weeks of a confirmed earnings date, or from Dec 1 if the date is unconfirmed. If you hold other long-duration software, hedge with a software ETF sized to ADBE's beta or stay at the low end of these sizes. (5) Existing holders: up to a third, hedge now at no more than 130% and trim only what the budget test requires. Above a third, trim into $243-248 and get to the tested size by the cutoff, converting the excess into call spreads. At full weight, do not add. Pre-print, trim ~⅓ into any rejection at $255-258. (6) Post-print scorecard: organic growth >=10.5%; gross margin passes at >=88.9%, fails below 88.5%, gray in between; operating margin passes at >=35%, fails below 34.5%; OCF >=$3.3B (fail below $3.16B); FY27 GAAP EPS guide >=$20 (fail below $19); revenue guide judged on an organic, constant-currency basis. On a clean pass, add a sixth at the first close after any FOMC/CPI release in the following five sessions, provided price holds above the reaction-day low and the stop is within 1.5 ATR. Add another sixth once that low has held for five sessions, and go to full weight on a close above $258 with OBV expanding and RSI >50. On a gray result, wait five sessions and use the amortization-vs-compute split to decide. On a pass or gray result, sell the spreads within five sessions. On a gap down after a pass, keep the puts through the five-session test. On a fail, sell unneeded spreads and cut to a sixth; two fail lines, or a close below $224, means exit. PRICE TARGET: $266 = 13.0x the midpoint FY27 GAAP EPS of $20.45 (=$265.85), about +10.4% from $241.05. Cross-checks: ~9.9x TTM FCF/share of $26.8; it coincides with the $261.4-266.1 technical zone (upper Bollinger band and the failed 9/14 gap high); it sits below the August high of $292.79 (~14x FY27). The research plan's $286-295 zone (16x TTM EPS of $17.9 = $286; 11x FCF of $26.8 = $295) becomes the next objective only after a clean December pass. WHAT CHANGES IT: Upgrade to Buy on low acquired revenue in the 10-Q, a clean Q4, and a close above $258 with confirmation. Downgrade to Hold or Underweight on a close below $224 without a successful re-entry, organic growth <=10.5%, cost of revenue above $790M with fading growth, an FY27 margin guide down more than ~100bp, or an EPS guide below $19. Confidence is medium because of data gaps: Semrush's contribution, actual SBC, ADBE implied volatility and the option chain, the MAX and earnings dates, ARR/seat/churn metrics, Form 4 filings, and only one session of relative strength (the 10/8 close at the high through the H-1B headline).

Current Price: 241.05

Price Target: 266.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 6-12 months