Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: AMAT

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-08
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-09 06:50:37
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 509.57 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08

AMAT (Applied Materials, Inc.): Technical Analysis Report

All exact values below come from the verified snapshot for 2026-10-08. The indicator tool's figures match it on every overlapping value: 50 SMA 489.67, 200 SMA 432.40, MACD 14.21, RSI 55.56 and ATR 18.97. Lines marked (derived) are my own arithmetic from tool output, not values a tool returned.


1. Summary

AMAT is in a pullback within a bounce, inside a larger correction. The timeframes disagree:

  • Long term (monthly SuperTrend, 200 SMA): still bullish. Price is about 17.8% above a rising 200 SMA.
  • Medium term (weekly SuperTrend, the main timeframe): still bearish. The weekly trend has not turned up since the July–September drop. Its stop is at 599.51, about 15% above the current price.
  • Short term (daily): bullish but weakening. The daily SuperTrend is up with its stop at 482.69, and price is above the 50 SMA. But the MACD line has turned down, RSI fell from 69.7 to 55.6 in three sessions, and price closed just below the 10 EMA.

Price stalled at 540–547, which is also where closes bunched in August, and has pulled back 6%. The main question is whether the 482–499 support zone holds. Several levels sit there: the daily SuperTrend stop, the 50 SMA, the Bollinger middle band and an unfilled gap.


2. Indicators used and why

Category Indicator Why it fits now
Trend (medium) close_50_sma It just stopped falling after a two-month slide, and it sits in the support zone
Trend (long) close_200_sma Tells whether this is a correction in an uptrend or a real trend change
Momentum macd (plus signal and histogram from the snapshot) Catches momentum fading after the bounce and warns of a bearish crossover
Momentum rsi Shows whether the bullish momentum regime (above 50) still holds after a near-overbought peak
Volatility atr Stop placement and position sizing; volatility has been shrinking
Volume obv Checks whether volume confirms the bounce and how heavy the selling is on the pullback
Multi-timeframe trend supertrend Shows the weekly/monthly/daily disagreement and gives trailing-stop levels
Exhaustion td_9 Shows how far along the bounce and the pullback are, by timeframe

The snapshot also provided the 10 EMA, the Bollinger Bands, the MACD signal and the MACD histogram.


3. Price history: the big swing

Phase Evidence (closes)
Rally ~216 (2025-10-01) → 722.23 peak close (2026-06-30); intraday high 738.88
Correction 722.23 → 415.38 (2026-09-16), −42.5%; intraday low 411.51 that day
Capitulation and reversal 2026-09-14 gap down (456.49 → 424.21), then 2026-09-18 +6.5% (417.40 → 444.57) on 14.30M shares, the heaviest volume since 2026-07-09 (14.42M)
Bounce 415.38 → 542.28 (2026-10-05), +30.6%; intraday high 547.25 on 10-02
Current pullback 542.28 → 509.57 over 3 sessions, −6.0%

(derived) The bounce recovered 41.4% of the peak-to-low drop, measured on closes. The 38.2% retracement level is about 532.6. Price closed above it on 10-02 and 10-05, then fell back below. The 50% level is about 568.8, which is close to the upper Bollinger Band (566.00).

The 10-08 candle: price gapped down from 520.65 to open at 509.94, rallied to 523.34 (above the prior close), then faded to close at 509.57, almost exactly at the open. The day's range of 20.69 was wider than ATR (18.97), and the close was in the bottom third of the range. That is a failed intraday recovery on rising volume (6.75M, the most since 9-29). The low of 502.65 held above both 500 and the top of the 9-29 gap.


4. Trend

Moving averages

  • 10 EMA: 512.41. Price closed 2.84 below it (−0.55%). This is the first short-term warning, and 512 is now the first level to reclaim.
  • 50 SMA: 489.67. It fell from 560.27 (2026-08-19) to 486.89 (2026-10-02) and has risen for four straight sessions since (487.03 → 487.30 → 488.20 → 489.67). Price is 4.1% above it.
  • (derived) The next values to drop out of its 50-day window are 501.23 (7/30), 507.13 (7/31), 517.66 (8/3) and 546.04 (8/4). If price stays near 510, the 50 SMA rises a little for 1–2 sessions, then flattens or dips. Support from it should stay around 489–492 for the next two weeks.
  • 200 SMA: 432.40. It is rising steadily (381.76 on 8-10, 432.40 now) and price is 17.85% above it. The 50 SMA is 57.27 above the 200 SMA, so there is no death-cross risk soon. The long-term trend is intact.

SuperTrend by timeframe

Timeframe Direction Stop Close vs stop
Weekly (main) DOWN 599.51 −15.0%
Monthly UP 387.77 +31.4%
Daily UP 482.69 +5.6%

The weekly timeframe gets the most weight. On that basis the bounce from 415 is still a countertrend rally inside a weekly downtrend until price makes a weekly close above about 599.5, or at least clearly breaks the 547 high. The monthly reading says the bigger bull cycle is not broken: its stop is at 387.77, below the September low. The daily stop at 482.69 is the line that decides the short-term trend. A daily close below it would turn the daily trend down to match the weekly.


5. Momentum

MACD

  • MACD 14.21, signal 8.21, histogram +6.00. The line is above both the signal line and zero.
  • The MACD line crossed above zero between 9-28 (−3.70) and 9-29 (+0.31).
  • The line peaked at 15.25 on 10-07 and fell to 14.21 on 10-08.
  • (derived) Working back from the standard 9-period signal line, the histogram was about 8.5 on 10-07, so it shrank roughly 30% in one session.
  • (derived estimate) If MACD keeps falling about 1 point a day, a bearish crossover would come in about 4 sessions. That would be the next confirmation that the bounce is stalling.

RSI

  • RSI is at 55.56. It peaked at 69.66 on 10-05, just under 70, and has fallen for three sessions (69.66 → 64.11 → 59.99 → 55.56).
  • It recovered from 33.03 on 9-16. Above 50 it stays in a bullish regime. A close below 50 would confirm that momentum has been lost.
  • RSI never reached overbought on this bounce, which fits a countertrend rally rather than a new impulse higher.

6. Volatility

ATR

  • ATR is 18.97, about 3.7% of price. It has fallen from 31.40 on 2026-08-24, a drop of about 40%. Daily swings have shrunk a lot since the sell-off.
  • Practical size: 1× ATR is about 19 and 1.5× ATR is about 28.5. A stop under the support zone (about 480) is about 1.55 ATR below the current price.

Bollinger Bands (from the snapshot)

  • Middle 481.59, upper 566.00, lower 397.18. The bands are 168.82 wide, about 35% of the middle, because the 20-day window still includes the September low.
  • (derived) Price sits about two-thirds of the way up the bands (%B ≈ 0.67), about 0.66 standard deviations above the 20-day mean.
  • (derived, important) The next five closes to drop out of the 20-day window are 456.49, 424.21, 421.17, 415.38 and 417.40. If price stays near 510, the middle band rises to about 502 within five sessions and the bands narrow sharply. The middle-band support will move up into the gap/50 SMA zone.

7. Volume and OBV

  • OBV rose from 171.9M (9-16 low) to 237.9M (10-05 peak). That confirms the bounce had real buying behind it.
  • The three-day pullback took OBV back to 222.5M. That reverses about 23% of the bounce's OBV gain, while price gave back about 26% of its gain. The two are moving in proportion, so there is no bearish divergence.
  • Over a longer view, OBV is still well below its 2026-08-12 level (259.6M, when price was 547.56). Volume participation has not fully recovered.
  • The volume pattern is mixed. The 10-06 and 10-07 declines came on light volume; 3.78M on 10-07 was the lowest of the last 30 sessions, which looks like normal profit-taking. But 10-08's decline came on more volume (6.75M). If heavy selling continues while price nears 499, that is a warning sign.
  • The rally also faded on volume: 14.30M on 9-18, then mostly 4–7M per day into the 10-05 high.

8. Exhaustion (TD-9 count)

Timeframe Count Meaning
Weekly (main) −3 (sell setup, 3 of 9) The bounce is 3 weeks old and not near an exhaustion signal
Monthly +1 (buy setup, 1 of 9) October is tracking below the June close; early and not significant
Daily +2 (buy setup, 2 of 9) The pullback has just started. A completed +9 would need about 7 more sessions of weakness

None of the timeframes is near exhaustion. A daily buy count reaching 7–9 while price is in the 482–499 zone would be the best-aligned bounce signal.


9. Key levels

Resistance | Level | Source | |---|---| | 512.41 | 10 EMA, the first level to reclaim | | 520.65–530.27 | Closes on 10-07 and 10-06; 10-08 high 523.34 | | ~532.6 | (derived) 38.2% retracement | | 540.04–547.25 | Bounce highs (closes 10-02 and 10-05, intraday high 10-02), near the August closes of 546.04 and 547.56 | | 563.16–568.8 | 8-13 intraday high, upper Bollinger Band 566.00, (derived) 50% retracement | | 599.51 | Weekly SuperTrend stop; a weekly close above it turns the main trend up |

Support | Level | Source | |---|---| | 502.65 / 500 | 10-08 low and round number | | 487.45–499.17 | Unfilled gap from 9-29 (9-28 high to 9-29 low) | | 489.67 | 50 SMA, now rising | | 481.59–482.69 | Bollinger middle (rising toward ~502) and daily SuperTrend stop | | 444.57 | Close on 9-18, the reversal day | | 432.40 | 200 SMA, rising | | 411.51–415.38 | September low | | 387.77 | Monthly SuperTrend stop; breaking it would damage the long-term bull case |


10. Scenarios and possible setups

These are setups the indicators support. The final trade decision belongs to the downstream agent.

A) Buy the dip in the support zone (best risk/reward if it shows up) - Conditions: price holds 482–499, ideally with the daily TD buy count building, RSI holding near or above 45–50, and the selling volume fading. - Possible entry: 490–500, or an aggressive entry on a close back above 512.4. - Stop: a daily close below about 478–480, which is below the daily SuperTrend stop and the Bollinger middle (about 1–1.5 ATR away). - Targets: 530, then 540–547, then 566. - (derived) Entering at 495 with a stop at 478 risks about 17 to make about 50 at the first main target, roughly 2.9 to 1.

B) Breakdown (bearish) - Trigger: a daily close below 482.69. That turns the daily SuperTrend down to match the weekly, probably together with a MACD bearish crossover and RSI below 50. - Downside levels: 444.57, then 432.40 (200 SMA), then 411.5–415.4. - This would make the bounce a lower high under the weekly stop of 599.51.

C) Range and squeeze (likely in the near term) - With ATR falling and the bands about to narrow, AMAT may trade between 482 and 547 while the moving averages catch up. - A breakout above 547.25 on rising volume would open the way to 566–569, and the weekly stop at 599.5 would become the real test.

Chasing at 509.57 has weak risk/reward. Price is about 27 above the daily stop, about 35 below the bounce high, and momentum is fading. Waiting for either the support zone or a reclaim of 512–520 is the better-supported approach.

Position sizing: with ATR near 19, sizing a stop at 1.5× ATR means about 35 shares per $1,000 of risk.


11. Caveats and handoff notes

  • My tools have no news, fundamentals or earnings dates. In this dataset the largest one-day gaps came on 2025-11-14, 2026-02-13 and 2026-08-14, which may be earnings reactions. Another agent should confirm the next earnings date, which may fall in mid-November, before planning trades across it.
  • Some figures are my own calculations from tool output: the retracement levels, the histogram history, the forward paths of the 50 SMA and Bollinger middle, %B and z-score. The verified snapshot values are the source of truth.
  • The indicator tool and the snapshot did not disagree on any value.
  • Sector and macro conditions (semiconductor equipment, peers, rates) are not covered by my tools.

12. Key points table

Area Reading (as of 2026-10-08) What it means Lean
Price 509.57; −6.0% from the 542.28 high (10-05); +30.6% from the 415.38 low (9-16) Pullback within a bounce after a −42.5% correction Neutral
10 EMA 512.41; price 0.55% below First short-term warning; 512 is the level to reclaim Slightly bearish
50 SMA 489.67, rising 4 sessions; price +4.1% above Medium-term support in the confluence zone Bullish
200 SMA 432.40, rising; price +17.85% above Long-term uptrend intact; 50 SMA well above 200 SMA Bullish
SuperTrend weekly (main) DOWN, stop 599.51 (−15%) Bounce is still countertrend Bearish
SuperTrend monthly UP, stop 387.77 (+31.4%) Bigger bull cycle intact Bullish
SuperTrend daily UP, stop 482.69 (+5.6%) Short-term line in the sand Bullish, at risk
MACD 14.21 / signal 8.21 / histogram +6.00; line peaked at 15.25 on 10-07 Positive but fading; possible crossover in about 4 sessions Weakening
RSI 55.56 (69.66 on 10-05) Cooling from near-overbought; still above 50 Neutral / bullish
ATR 18.97 (31.40 on 8-24) Volatility down ~40%; 1.5× ATR ≈ 28.5 for stops Risk tool
Bollinger Middle 481.59 / upper 566.00 / lower 397.18; %B ≈ 0.67 Middle band rising toward ~502 within a week; squeeze coming Neutral
OBV / volume 237.9M → 222.5M; 10-08 volume 6.75M on a down day Confirmed the bounce, no divergence; selling volume picking up Mixed
TD-9 Weekly −3, monthly +1, daily +2 No exhaustion on any timeframe Neutral
Resistance 512.4 → 520–530 → 540–547 → 566–569 → 599.5 540–547 capped the bounce
Support 500–502.7 → 487.5–499.2 (gap) / 489.7 / 481.6–482.7 → 444.6 → 432.4 → 411.5–415.4 482–499 is the key zone
Best-supported setup Buy 490–500 if the zone holds; stop below ~478–480; targets 530 / 545 / 566 About 2.9:1 from 495 to 545 Conditional long
Bearish trigger Daily close below 482.69, plus MACD crossover and RSI below 50 Daily turns down to match weekly; targets 444.6 / 432.4 / 415 Conditional short or exit

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 5.9/10) Confidence: Low

AMAT Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08

Data coverage. Two of three sources are populated. Yahoo Finance provided 20 headlines, titles only with no article bodies, so tone is inferred from how each headline is framed. StockTwits provided 27 messages covering only about 2.5 days (2026-10-06 14:13Z to 2026-10-08 20:16Z), not the full week. Reddit was skipped by config, so there is no read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing. Confidence is set to low because one source is a placeholder and only 8 of 27 StockTwits messages carry a sentiment label. The two available sources are still reasonably populated.

1. Source-by-source breakdown

News (Yahoo Finance, 20 headlines). Constructive institutional framing. About 12 of the AMAT-relevant headlines are positive or constructive, 1 is clearly negative, and the rest are peer context or off-topic. - Company events (positive): 'Applied Materials and UCLA Engineering Accelerate Semiconductor Innovation at the EPIC Center' (GlobeNewswire). MT Newswires also carried it. This is R&D and ecosystem news, not a revenue event. - Demand backdrop (positive, most material): Benzinga exclusive, 'TSMC Plans Up to $64 Billion in Capex and Still Isn't Building Enough, Says Applied Materials Veteran.' This reads directly through to wafer-fab equipment (WFE) demand. It is one ex-insider's opinion, not company guidance. - Opinion and screens (positive-leaning): 'Jim Cramer Sees More to AMAT Than Its Earnings Multiple'; Zacks '4 Top Chip Stocks With Dependable Earnings to Ride the AI Boom'; Simply Wall St. 'Elite AI Chip Stocks To Own In October 2026'; Insider Monkey 'AMAT vs. LRCX and KLAC: Can AI-Driven Chip Complexity Unlock Further Upside?'; two Motley Fool revenue-trend pieces framing AMAT as an AI company (vs. Qualcomm and vs. Marvell); Zacks Industry Outlook featuring AMAT, LRCX and FormFactor. The StockStory piece '2 Nasdaq 100 Stocks with Promising Prospects and 1 We Avoid' cannot be classified from its title. - Questioning: Zacks 'Can Applied Materials Sustain Momentum in Its AGS Business?' This implies the services segment (AGS) has momentum and questions how durable it is. - Negative: Zacks 'AMAT Suffers a Larger Drop Than the General Market.' This confirms at least one session of underperformance in the window. - Peer context: KLA 'ran' (Trefis) and Cramer 'would own KLAC right here,' showing relative-strength preference for a peer. 'Should You Invest in Lam Research Despite Its Premium Valuation?' raises sector valuation. Intel '46% overvalued as Terafab questions linger' and 'Intel ties AI chipmaking push to faster process rollout' matter because Intel is a partner and customer. The Genpact item is off-topic.

StockTwits (27 messages). Labels lean bullish, but the actual content is closer to balanced and tactically cautious. - Labeled split: 8 Bullish (30%), 0 Bearish (0%), 19 unlabeled (70%). Among labeled posts that is 100/0, which would normally flag over-extension. However, n=8 is too small to treat as a contrarian warning, and the bullish posts are low-conviction: - 'load more', 'to the moon!', 'thank ya!', 'squeeze' (with $ALAB and $NVDA), 'hey! wha' happened !!!!'. - Two are ticker-list posts from the same user (@Monty_Roysiin). - None of the 8 states a thesis. - Unlabeled posts that lean cautious (about 8): - 'Some semis switched to correction made already $STX $LRCX $AMAT.' - '$AMAT and $LRCX feeling pressured.' - 'Some leaders that led semis bounce seems sluggish $MU $AMAT $LRCX $ASML... trimmed some today on this gap up.' - 'all three took a beating but still well above entry.' - '545 high sell point.' - 'The chop is making me crazy!' - 'glad I sold that pop... Everything has been getting clipped. Just buy dips this market is not one to chase.' - From one account (@Whiskeyunderthebed): 'FRAUD ALERT!' (unsubstantiated; no news corroborates it) and 'not trading under any sane market fundamentals.' - Unlabeled posts that lean constructive (about 6): - 'looks like a handle forming' (cup-and-handle setup). - 'higher lows or do we move up?' - 'goin back to 700 b4 ER.' - 'I want 1k.' - A relay of the UCLA news. - A relay of 'Applied Materials, Intel to co-develop next-gen AI chip technology' (transistors, interconnects, advanced packaging at the EPIC Center). This Intel news appears only in StockTwits posts on Oct 6-7, not in the Yahoo list, so treat it as needing verification. - Neutral, promotional or tangential (about 5): a $ATOM buyout-speculation post, '$AMAT CSCO', and a promotional options post. That post is the only price reference: share price $530.25 around the Oct 6 close, promoting Oct 30 $530 calls with a 'buy zone' of $20.57-$25.41. - Note on '700': read literally, 'back to 700' implies the stock previously traded far above about $530, i.e. a significant drawdown. Nothing else in the data verifies this. - Timeline: - Oct 6: semis gap up but AMAT is 'sluggish', traders trim into strength, 'correction' and 'pressured' talk, Intel partnership chatter. - Oct 7: chop and indecision. - Oct 8: half of all bullish labels (4 of 8) are posted, alongside 'glad I sold that pop' and 'not trading under any sane market fundamentals.' This suggests a notable move on Oct 8, but its direction and size cannot be confirmed from the data. - Net read: mildly positive retail mood, but behavior is profit-taking and dip-buying rather than chasing.

Reddit. Disabled by config. No evidence either way.

2. Where the sources diverge and align

  • Alignment: both sources center on the AI-driven equipment-demand thesis and the EPIC Center ecosystem (UCLA and, via StockTwits, Intel).
  • Divergence (story vs. tape): news is constructive on fundamentals and positioning (TSMC capex, AI chip lists, Cramer). Retail price-action commentary is cautious: correction, pressure, chop, trimming. The single negative Zacks headline on underperformance supports the retail read. Institutions and media like the story, while retail is fading strength rather than chasing it. This lowers near-term euphoria and contrarian risk but signals weak tactical momentum.
  • Valuation split: news questions valuation ('more than its earnings multiple', Lam 'premium valuation', Intel 'overvalued'). Retail is split: 'markets are nuts to keep the sector at such a low PE' vs. 'not trading under any sane market fundamentals.'
  • Peer rotation: KLA strength and Cramer's KLAC endorsement, together with the AMAT-vs-LRCX/KLAC comparisons, suggest AMAT is being judged against peers rather than on its own, with KLAC currently favored.

3. Dominant narrative themes

  1. AI-driven WFE demand and foundry capex: TSMC up to $64B and 'not building enough'; chip-complexity upside.
  2. EPIC Center R&D ecosystem: UCLA collaboration and the reported expanded Intel co-development.
  3. Semis chop and correction: dip-buying vs. chasing, profit-taking into gap-ups.
  4. Valuation and peer relative value against KLAC and LRCX.
  5. Durability of the AGS services business.

4. Catalysts and risks

Catalysts: - Foundry capex updates that confirm or raise the TSMC capex framing. - Further detail on the Intel/AMAT co-development. - AMAT's next earnings report, mentioned as 'ER' by a retail user. The date is not in the data. - A possible technical breakout if the 'handle' setup resolves higher. - Near-dated speculative call interest (Oct 30 $530 calls promoted), which could amplify moves either way.

Risks: - Ongoing semis correction and choppy tape. - Documented relative underperformance vs. the market (Zacks). - Rotation toward KLAC. - Valuation pushback. - Intel execution doubts (Terafab, 'overvalued') weakening the partnership read-through. - Unsubstantiated 'FRAUD ALERT' posts. These are treated as noise, but worth watching if they persist. - Gaps in the data: export controls, China exposure, guidance and analyst rating changes do not appear at all, so these risks cannot be assessed here.

5. Key sentiment signals

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
Foundry capex demand Bullish News (Benzinga) TSMC up to $64B capex, 'still isn't building enough'
R&D ecosystem / partnerships Bullish News + StockTwits UCLA EPIC Center release; Intel co-development relayed on StockTwits (unverified in news list)
AI-chip screens and commentary Bullish News Cramer, Zacks 'dependable earnings', Simply Wall St. 'Elite AI chip stocks', AMAT vs. LRCX/KLAC upside piece
Relative price performance Bearish News (Zacks) + StockTwits 'Larger drop than general market'; 'feeling pressured', 'took a beating', 'sluggish'
Retail labeled ratio Mildly Bullish (low weight) StockTwits 8 Bullish / 0 Bearish of 27; labels are thesis-free and n is small
Retail behavior Cautious StockTwits Trimming into gap-ups, 'glad I sold that pop', 'don't chase', '545 sell point'
Technical setup chatter Mildly Bullish StockTwits 'handle forming', 'higher lows?'
Valuation debate Mixed News + StockTwits 'More than its earnings multiple' and Lam premium vs. 'low PE' and 'not sane fundamentals'
Peer rotation Mildly Bearish (relative) News KLA ran; Cramer would own KLAC
Reddit community read Unavailable Reddit Skipped by config

Bottom line: sentiment on AMAT is mildly bullish (5.9/10). The institutional narrative of AI-driven equipment demand, the TSMC capex read-through and the EPIC Center partnerships is clearly constructive. Retail sentiment is more muted and tactically cautious amid semis chop and relative underperformance. Confidence is low: Reddit is missing, 70% of StockTwits posts are unlabeled, the StockTwits window is about 2.5 days, and news tone comes from headlines only. Weigh this alongside fundamentals and technicals; it is not a price call.

News Analyst

AMAT (Applied Materials, Inc.) — News & Macro Research Report

As of 2026-10-08 · Coverage window: 2026-10-01 → 2026-10-08 (macro data back to July 2026 for context)


1. Bottom line

The sector's fundamentals are getting stronger while the macro backdrop is getting worse. The tools gave no price, valuation or options data, so I can't say how much of this is already in AMAT's price.

  • Fundamentals (positive): Headlines say TSMC may spend up to $64B on capex and Samsung guided to a record profit. Industry articles point to AI-driven chip complexity (more process steps per wafer). All of this supports chip equipment demand into 2027.
  • Macro (negative and building): The Fed raised rates by 25bp on Sep 16, 2026. That reverses its 2025 cuts. The 10-year Treasury yield is at 5.28%, up 72bp in three months. Almost all of the move since September is in real (inflation-adjusted) yields, which hit expensive, long-dated growth stocks like chip equipment hardest.
  • Bonds vs. stocks: The VIX is about 15 and the Nasdaq hit a high on Oct 6, so stocks have largely ignored the bond selloff. If the gap closes, the bigger move is probably down.
  • AMAT-specific: One headline says AMAT fell more than the broader market in a recent down session. Another says chip stocks fell even though Samsung guided to a record profit. Together they suggest good news is not lifting the stocks right now, and macro and positioning are driving prices.

Lean: cautious to neutral for the next 2–4 weeks. Several catalysts land before AMAT's mid-November earnings. The longer-term case still looks positive.


2. Macro: from rate cuts to rate hikes

2.1 Monetary policy: the Fed raised rates

Data Reading Read-through
Effective Fed funds rate (daily) 3.63% through Sep 16 → 3.88% from Sep 17 A 25bp hike at the Sep 15–16 FOMC. Target range now about 3.75–4.00%
Monthly effective Fed funds rate 4.09% (Oct 2025) → 3.63% (held Jan–Aug 2026) → 3.75% (Sep) Cuts in late 2025, eight months on hold, then a hike
2-year Treasury 4.21% (Jul 10) → 4.92% peak (Sep 28) → 4.77% (Oct 7) About 89bp above the Fed funds rate, so markets expect more hikes

The 2-year yield has dipped about 15bp from its Sep 28 peak, so expectations for further hikes eased slightly in early October. They are still high.

2.2 Bond yields: a real-yield shock, not an inflation scare

Measure Jul 10 Sep 1 Latest Change since Sep 1
10Y nominal 4.56% 4.79% 5.28% (peak 5.31% Oct 5) +49bp
10Y real (TIPS) 2.32% 2.44% 2.92% +48bp
10Y breakeven inflation 2.24% 2.35% 2.35% 0bp
10Y–2Y spread 0.35 0.40 0.47 (low 0.20 on Sep 21) Long rates rising faster than short rates

Why this matters for AMAT: Since September 1, essentially the whole rise in the 10-year yield has come from real yields. Inflation expectations have not moved. The bond market is demanding higher real returns or more compensation for holding long bonds. That pushes up the discount rate applied to long-dated earnings, and AI and semiconductor stocks are priced mostly on earnings years out. Of all the ways yields can rise, this one is the worst for high-multiple chip equipment names.

A Yahoo Finance "Chart of the Day" this week noted that "rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup."

2.3 Financial conditions are tightening

  • High-yield credit spreads: 2.60% (Aug 28 low) → 3.24% (Oct 1) → 3.09%. That is about 50bp wider and the first real widening in months, though still low by historical standards.
  • Broad US dollar index: 117.88 (Sep 9) → 121.79 (Oct 1), up about 3.3%. Most of AMAT's revenue comes from outside the US. A stronger dollar raises equipment costs for customers in Taiwan, Korea, Japan and China.
  • 30-year mortgage rate: 6.43% (Jul 2) → 7.40% (Oct 8), the highest in about three years.
  • VIX: 15.08, versus a September high of 17.84. Stock volatility pricing has not followed bond stress or credit widening, so hedges are cheap.

2.4 Oil and geopolitics

  • WTI crude: $72.45 (Jul 10) → $107.02 peak (Sep 15) → $96.24 (Oct 6), up about 33% in three months.
  • Headline this week: "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections." The $103 figure is probably Brent. The Iran risk is postponed until after the Nov 3 midterms, not removed. After the election, that risk to oil comes back.
  • The Sep 25 WTI print of $85.23, between $95.88 and $99.37, looks like a data error or a one-day dislocation. Don't read it as a trend.
  • Gold: Comex settled at $4,131.80, which fits hedging against geopolitical and policy risk.

2.5 Inflation, jobs and growth

Indicator Latest Notes
Headline CPI (index) 334.131 (Aug) Up 0.40% in August. Nov→Aug rise of 2.79% is about 3.7% annualized. A spring jump (Mar +0.87%, Apr +0.64% month on month) looks driven by energy
Core PCE Up 0.25% in August 3-month annualized ~2.0%, 6-month ~2.7%, 10-month ~3.1%. The underlying trend is easing
Unemployment rate 4.2% (Sep) Down from 4.5% in Nov 2025
Initial jobless claims 197k (week of Oct 3) Very low; the labor market is tight
Real GDP Q2 2026 ~2.2% annualized; Q1 ~2.5% Steady growth

Takeaway: The Fed raised rates into an oil shock with a tight labor market, even though the 3-month core inflation trend is soft. With WTI averaging roughly $98 in September versus about $85 in August, September headline CPI (due mid-October) is likely to be hot. That could revive expectations for more hikes before the Oct 27–28 FOMC.

2.6 Stocks vs. bonds

  • The Nasdaq rose from 25,978 on Sep 16 (the hike day) to 27,600 on Oct 6, up about 6.2%, while the 10-year real yield rose about 24bp.
  • On Oct 8 the Nasdaq fell 1.25% to 27,193. The same day's headline was "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance."
  • Stocks have been running on AI earnings momentum while ignoring real rates. Oct 8 may be the first sign that rates are starting to matter for chip stocks.

3. Semiconductor and chip equipment sector news

Headline Read-through for AMAT
"TSMC Plans Up to $64 Billion in Capex and Still Isn't 'Building Enough,' Says Applied Materials Veteran" (Benzinga) Positive. TSMC is AMAT's most important leading-edge customer. Caveat: this is an outside commentator's view, not TSMC guidance. TSMC's Q3 call (mid-October) is where it gets confirmed or not.
"Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance" (Yahoo Finance) Fundamentally positive: memory profits pay for DRAM and AI-memory (HBM) capex, a key AMAT end market. But the stocks fell anyway. Signs of crowded positioning and macro taking over.
"What Was KLA Telling You Before Its Stock Ran?" / Cramer: "Would own KLA right here" Peer KLAC has rallied strongly. AMAT may be lagging, which could mean catch-up potential or relative weakness.
"Should You Invest in Lam Research Despite Its Premium Valuation?" (Zacks) Chip equipment valuations are stretched, which raises sensitivity to real yields.
"AMAT vs. LRCX and KLAC: Can AI-Driven Chip Complexity Unlock Further Upside?" AI chips need more process steps per wafer (new transistor designs, advanced packaging, HBM), which plays to AMAT's strengths in materials engineering.
"Intel Could Be 46% Overvalued As Terafab Questions Linger" / "Intel Ties AI Chipmaking Push To Faster Next-Gen Process Rollout" Mixed. Intel is a major US customer for AMAT. Doubts about Intel's foundry spending ("Terafab") mean uncertainty for orders from US fabs.
"Zacks Industry Outlook: AMAT, LRCX, FormFactor" / "4 Top Chip Stocks With Dependable Earnings" / "Elite AI Chip Stocks To Own In October 2026" Analyst and media sentiment is broadly positive. That also means expectations are high.

4. AMAT-specific news

  1. "Applied Materials (AMAT) Suffers a Larger Drop Than the General Market" (Zacks). AMAT is moving more than the market on down days. That fits a high-multiple, rate-sensitive stock while yields rise. Exact figures weren't available from my tools.
  2. AMAT–UCLA collaboration at the EPIC Center (GlobeNewswire / MT Newswires). EPIC is AMAT's flagship R&D center for developing manufacturing processes with chipmakers. The partnership is mildly positive for its innovation pipeline, but not a near-term earnings driver.
  3. "Can Applied Materials Sustain Momentum in Its AGS Business?" (Zacks). AGS is the services segment. Its recurring, installed-base revenue cushions AMAT if equipment orders slow, which helps in a higher-rate environment.
  4. "Jim Cramer Sees More to AMAT Than Its Earnings Multiple." The debate is over valuation. AMAT has historically traded at a lower multiple than LRCX and KLAC, which could give it room for a relative-value catch-up if real yields stabilize.
  5. Motley Fool comparisons with Qualcomm and Marvell. AMAT is increasingly treated as an "AI company." That supports its multiple, but also ties it to swings in AI sentiment.

Missing from this week's AMAT news: nothing new on China export controls. That is an important unknown. China has been a large share of AMAT's revenue. From my background knowledge (not this week's news), the US Commerce Department's "affiliates rule" restricting sales to Chinese companies' subsidiaries was suspended for one year from about Nov 10, 2025. If so, the suspension expires around the same time as AMAT's FQ4 earnings (expected mid-November 2026). Any extension, or failure to extend, would be a direct catalyst.


5. Upcoming catalysts

Dates are estimates based on typical schedules and should be confirmed.

Approx. date Event Why it matters for AMAT
Mid-Oct ASML Q3 results First read on 2027 equipment orders; read-across to the whole sector
Mid-Oct US September CPI Likely hot headline from oil; could raise expectations of more hikes
Mid-Oct TSMC Q3 results and capex commentary Confirmation or not of the ~$64B capex figure. The biggest fundamental catalyst before AMAT reports
Late Oct Lam Research and KLA results; Samsung and SK Hynix full Q3 results Peer read-through on orders, China mix and 2027 memory capex
Oct 27–28 FOMC Hold or a second hike. Short-term yields show the market sees a real chance of another hike
Nov 3 US midterms The pledge not to attack Iran expires afterward; oil risk returns
~Nov 10 Possible expiry of the affiliates-rule suspension (to verify) Direct risk to AMAT's China revenue
Mid-Nov AMAT FQ4 FY26 earnings Guidance for FY27, China share, services growth

6. Trading implications

Rates are the main driver of the stock right now; company fundamentals come second.

  1. Rate levels to watch: If the 10-year breaks above 5.31% (Oct 5 high) or the real 10-year above ~2.95%, chip equipment valuations likely compress further. If the 10-year falls back below ~5.10%, that pressure eases and fundamentals can lead again.
  2. Bonds vs. stocks: With credit spreads about 50bp wider, the dollar up about 3% and real yields up about 50bp, a VIX near 15 looks complacent. Cheap volatility favors hedging over outright shorts, for example protective puts or collars on existing AMAT longs ahead of TSMC, CPI and the FOMC.
  3. Good news isn't working: Samsung's record guidance didn't lift chip stocks. If TSMC confirms higher capex and AMAT still can't rally, that is a warning sign. If AMAT does rally on it, the positive fundamentals are winning.
  4. Relative value: KLAC has rallied and LRCX is described as premium-valued, so AMAT's relatively lower multiple and services cushion make it a candidate for a long AMAT / short KLAC or LRCX pair if the trader wants sector exposure with less rate risk. This needs the multiple data I don't have.
  5. Oil and inflation tail risk: Any renewed Iran escalation (more likely after Nov 3) means higher oil, hotter CPI, more Fed hikes and higher real yields. That chain hurts AMAT through valuation even though its demand is unaffected.
  6. Event risk into earnings: The FOMC, possible China rule changes and AMAT's own results all fall within about three weeks. Position sizing should reflect a wider range of outcomes than usual.

Scenarios over the next 4–6 weeks (qualitative)

  • Bull: TSMC confirms $60B+ capex for 2027, CPI comes in tame, the FOMC holds, the 10-year eases below 5.1% → AMAT re-rates higher, with possible catch-up to KLAC.
  • Base: Strong fundamentals offset by high rates → choppy, range-bound trading with sharp moves on each catalyst.
  • Bear: Hot CPI, the FOMC signals more hikes, the 10-year goes above 5.4%, credit keeps widening, and/or China restrictions return → chip equipment de-rates even if orders stay strong.

7. Data limits (for the next analyst)

  • Prediction-market odds were withheld for this date for both topics tried (Fed rate cuts; chip export controls to China). I have no market-implied odds for the FOMC or China policy. Use fed funds futures or OIS pricing instead.
  • The news tool returned headlines only (no article text, prices or percentages). The size of AMAT's underperformance, its current valuation multiple and option volatility should be checked with price and fundamentals tools.
  • FRED has no semiconductor index (SOX/SMH). Sector performance is inferred from the Nasdaq Composite and headlines.

8. Summary table

Category Key point Evidence / data Impact on AMAT Direction
Fed policy Shift from cuts to hikes Effective Fed funds 3.63% → 3.88% on Sep 17 Higher discount rate; restrictive stance 🔴 Negative
Rate expectations Market prices more hikes 2Y 4.77% vs Fed funds 3.88% (+89bp) Valuation pressure could persist 🔴 Negative
Long yields 10Y at 5.28%, up 72bp in 3 months Peak 5.31% Oct 5 Hurts long-dated growth stocks 🔴 Negative
Rise driven by real yields Real 10Y up 48bp since Sep 1; breakevens flat Real 10Y 2.92%; breakeven 2.35% Worst kind of yield rise for high-multiple semis 🔴 Negative
Credit High-yield spreads widening 2.60% → 3.24% → 3.09% Financial conditions tightening 🟠 Mild negative
US dollar Broad dollar index up ~3.3% 117.88 → 121.79 Higher costs for overseas customers 🟠 Mild negative
Oil and geopolitics WTI $72 → $107 peak → $96; Iran attack ruled out only until midterms Iran headline; WTI data Feeds CPI, then the Fed, then real yields; risk returns after Nov 3 🟠 Risk
Inflation Headline sticky, core easing Aug CPI +0.40% m/m; core PCE 3-month ~2.0% annualized Hot Sept CPI could push the Fed to hike again 🟠 Mixed
Jobs and growth Tight labor market, steady growth Unemployment 4.2%; claims 197k; Q2 GDP ~2.2% No recession risk to capex; gives the Fed room to hike ⚪ Neutral
Stock vs. bond signals VIX 15 while bonds are under stress Nasdaq +6% after the hike; −1.25% Oct 8 Downside risk if stocks catch up to bonds; hedges cheap 🟠 Risk / opportunity
TSMC capex Up to $64B, "still not building enough" Benzinga (outside commentator) Strong 2027 equipment demand if confirmed 🟢 Positive
Memory cycle Samsung guided to a record profit Yahoo AlphaCheck Supports DRAM/HBM capex 🟢 Positive (fundamentals)
Price reaction Chip stocks fell on good news; AMAT fell more than the market Zacks; Yahoo Positioning crowded; macro driving prices 🔴 Negative (tactical)
Peers KLAC rallied; LRCX at a premium Trefis; Zacks; Cramer Possible AMAT catch-up / relative value 🟢 Relative positive
Intel Doubts over "Terafab" and foundry spending Simply Wall St. Uncertain US fab orders 🟠 Mild negative
AMAT services (AGS) Recurring revenue holding up Zacks Cushions a slowdown in equipment orders 🟢 Positive
R&D UCLA partnership at EPIC Center GlobeNewswire Long-term innovation pipeline 🟢 Minor positive
China export controls No news this week; suspension may expire ~Nov 2026 (to verify) Background knowledge Risk to China revenue near earnings 🟠 Risk
Key catalysts ASML, CPI, TSMC (mid-Oct); FOMC Oct 27–28; midterms Nov 3; AMAT earnings mid-Nov Typical schedules Several binary events in a short window ⚠️ Size positions for event risk
Overall lean Cautious to neutral near term; positive longer term Strong fundamentals vs. rising real yields Hedge or buy dips; watch 10Y 5.31% and TSMC capex Neutral / cautious

Fundamentals Analyst

AMAT (Applied Materials, Inc.): Fundamental Analysis Report

As of: 2026-10-08 | Exchange: NMS (Nasdaq) | Sector: Technology / Semiconductor Equipment & Materials Data source: SEC EDGAR filings made on or before 2026-10-08. All figures are USD millions unless noted. Latest reported quarter: Q3 FY2026, ended 2026-07-26. Applied Materials' fiscal year ends in late October, so Q4 FY2026 ends around 2026-10-25 and will likely be reported in mid-November 2026.


0. Data coverage and limits

Item Status
Quarterly and annual income statement, balance sheet, cash flow ✅ Received
Company profile: market cap, P/E, beta, 52-week range ❌ Withheld. The vendor only has today's values and can't give them as of 2026-10-08.
Insider transactions ❌ Withheld. The vendor gives no filing dates, so it can't tell which trades were public by 2026-10-08.

What this means: I can't calculate valuation multiples or report insider activity. Section 7 gives per-share figures so another agent can apply a current price. Q4 numbers were not in the quarterly data, so I calculated them as the annual total minus the first nine months. Q4 EPS calculated this way is approximate.


1. Summary

Applied Materials is in a clear, accelerating cyclical upturn: - Revenue growth sped up each quarter: −2.1% year over year in Q1 FY26, +11.4% in Q2 and +24.8% in Q3. - Q3 FY26 set records in this dataset: revenue of $9.115B, gross margin of 50.3% and operating margin of 33.7%. - Earnings rose faster than revenue. In Q3, every extra dollar of revenue versus last year added about 46 cents of operating income.

There are three caveats: 1. Reported (GAAP) net income is boosted by items below operating income. Net income was higher than operating income in Q4 FY25, Q1 FY26 and Q2 FY26, which is unusual. Over the last twelve months this adds roughly $1.5B (about $1.85 per share). 2. Cash generation has lagged earnings. Free cash flow for the first nine months of FY26 was $3.58B, slightly below $3.66B a year earlier, even though net income rose 44%. Money is going into working capital (receivables and inventory) and capital spending (+35%). 3. Shareholder payouts have roughly halved, and the diluted share count has stayed near ~800M for a year. Buybacks are no longer reducing the share count, so they no longer lift EPS.


2. Income statement

2a. Last eight quarters

Quarter (period end) Revenue YoY Gross margin Operating income Op. margin Net income Diluted EPS Net income ÷ op. income
Q4 FY24 (Oct-24)* 7,045 — 47.3% 2,046 29.0% 1,731 ~2.09 85%
Q1 FY25 (Jan-25) 7,166 +6.8% 48.8% 2,175 30.4% 1,185 1.45 54%
Q2 FY25 (Apr-25) 7,100 +6.8% 49.1% 2,169 30.5% 2,137 2.63 99%
Q3 FY25 (Jul-25) 7,302 +7.7% 48.8% 2,233 30.6% 1,779 2.22 80%
Q4 FY25 (Oct-25)* 6,800 −3.5% 48.0% 1,712 25.2% 1,897 ~2.36 111%
Q1 FY26 (Jan-26) 7,012 −2.1% 49.0% 1,831 26.1% 2,026 2.54 111%
Q2 FY26 (Apr-26) 7,910 +11.4% 49.9% 2,523 31.9% 2,806 3.51 111%
Q3 FY26 (Jul-26) 9,115 +24.8% 50.3% 3,075 33.7% 2,538 3.17 83%

*Calculated as annual total minus nine-month total.

Key points: - Q3 FY26 jumped: revenue rose $1.2B (+15.2%) from Q2 and $1.8B (+24.8%) from a year earlier. Annualized, Q3 revenue is about $36.5B, versus $28.4B for all of FY25. - Gross margin has risen for five straight quarters, from 48.0% to 50.3%. Q3 FY26 is the first quarter above 50% in this dataset, which goes back to 2008, and the operating margin of 33.7% is also a record. This suggests better pricing, product mix or factory utilization. - Extra profit on extra sales was high in Q3: 56.5% of the year-over-year revenue increase became gross profit and 46.4% became operating income. Compared with Q2, the figures were 53.0% and 45.8%. - Operating expenses (gross profit minus operating income):

Quarter Op. expenses % of revenue
Q1 FY25 1,321 18.4%
Q2 FY25 1,316 18.5%
Q3 FY25 1,329 18.2%
Q4 FY25 1,553 22.8%
Q1 FY26 1,604 22.9%
Q2 FY26 1,424 18.0%
Q3 FY26 1,511 16.6%

Q4 FY25 and Q1 FY26 ran about $150–250M above trend, which points to one-time charges such as restructuring or severance. Check this against the 10-Q and 10-K. In Q3 FY26, expenses grew 13.7% year over year while revenue grew 24.8%, so the business is getting more efficient.

2b. Nine months and trailing twelve months (TTM)

Metric 9M FY26 9M FY25 Change TTM to Q3 FY26 Prior TTM Change
Revenue 24,037 21,568 +11.4% 30,837 28,613 +7.8%
Gross profit 11,968 (49.8%) 10,543 (48.9%) +13.5% 15,233 (49.4%) — —
Operating income 7,429 (30.9%) 6,577 (30.5%) +13.0% 9,141 (29.6%) 8,623 +6.0%
Net income 7,370 5,101 +44.5% 9,267 6,832 +35.6%
Diluted EPS 9.22 6.30 +46.3% ~11.58 ~8.39 +38%

Net income growth of +44.5% overstates the core business. It benefits from a weak comparison quarter (Q1 FY25 net income was $1,185M, only 54% of operating income) and from gains below operating income in FY26. Operating income growth (+13% for nine months, +37.7% in Q3 alone) is the more reliable measure.

2c. Earnings quality adjustment (estimate)

In FY25, net income was about 84% of operating income; in FY23–FY24 it was 85–91%. Over the last twelve months it was 101%.

If I apply a normal ratio of about 85% to TTM operating income of $9,141M, net income would be about $7.77B, or roughly $9.70 per share, versus the reported $11.58.

Q3 FY26 by itself looks clean (net income was 82.5% of operating income). Multiplying Q3 EPS of $3.17 by four gives about $12.68, which may be the best guide to current earnings power. A price-to-earnings ratio based on reported TTM EPS will make the stock look cheaper than its core earnings justify.


3. Annual history: growth and cycles

Fiscal year Revenue YoY Gross margin Op. margin Net income Diluted EPS Op. cash flow Capex Free cash flow FCF margin Financing cash flow
FY21 23,063 +34.1% 47.3% 29.9% 5,888 6.40 5,442 668 4,774 20.7% −4,591
FY22 25,785 +11.8% 46.5% 30.2% 6,525 7.44 5,399 787 4,612 17.9% −7,043
FY23 26,517 +2.8% 46.7% 28.9% 6,856 8.11 8,700 1,106 7,594 28.6% −3,032
FY24 27,176 +2.5% 47.5% 28.9% 7,177 8.61 8,677 1,190 7,487 27.5% −4,470
FY25 28,368 +4.4% 48.7% 29.2% 6,998 8.66 7,958 2,260 5,698 20.1% −5,977
TTM Q3 FY26 30,837 +7.8% 49.4% 29.6% 9,267 ~11.58 8,396 2,773 5,623 18.2% −3,465
  • Long-term compounding: from FY16 to FY25, revenue grew about 11.3% a year ($10.8B to $28.4B) and EPS grew about 21.2% a year ($1.54 to $8.66). Diluted shares fell about 28%, from ~1.12B to ~0.81B.
  • FY22 to FY25 was a slow period (revenue growth of 2–4% a year). The FY26 pickup is the first strong growth since FY21–22.
  • This is a cyclical business. Revenue fell 38% in FY09, 17% in FY12, 14% in FY13 and 12.6% in FY19. Today's record margins are near the top of the cycle, which is when equipment makers are most exposed to a drop in orders.

4. Cash flow

Quarterly (calculated from year-to-date totals)

Quarter Op. cash flow Capex Free cash flow Op. cash flow ÷ net income Investing Financing
Q1 FY25 925 381 544 78% −897 −1,786
Q2 FY25 1,571 510 1,061 74% +221 −1,903
Q3 FY25 2,634 584 2,050 148% −1,967 −1,457
Q4 FY25 2,828 785 2,043 149% −139 −831
Q1 FY26 1,686 646 1,040 83% −780 −931
Q2 FY26 845 635 210 30% −959 −814
Q3 FY26 3,037 707 2,330 120% −1,413 −889

What the cash flow shows: - Weak cash conversion so far in FY26. Nine-month operating cash flow was $5,568M against $7,370M of net income (76%), versus 101% in the same period of FY25. Free cash flow was $3,580M versus $3,655M (−2%), even though net income rose 44%. - Q2 FY26 was the low point (free cash flow of only $210M). Q3 recovered strongly ($3.04B operating cash flow, 120% of net income), which is an encouraging sign. - Capital spending has roughly tripled in two years. It reached 8.3% of revenue in the first nine months of FY26, versus 6.8% a year earlier and 3.9% in FY24. Quarterly spending is now about $650–800M. - Other investing outflows (investing minus capex) were about $1.16B over nine months, likely net purchases of investments. - Payouts to shareholders have dropped. Financing outflows were $2.63B in the first nine months of FY26, versus $5.15B a year earlier (−49%). In FY25, payouts exceeded free cash flow (105%); over the last twelve months they were about 62% of it.


5. Balance sheet

Item Oct-24 Jul-25 Oct-25 (FY end) Jan-26 Apr-26 Jul-26 Change vs a year ago
Total assets 34,409 34,211 36,299 37,644 40,286 43,522 +27.2%
Current assets 21,220 19,718 20,881 21,049 22,571 25,095 +27.3%
Cash and equivalents 8,022 5,384 7,241 7,218 6,301 7,037 +30.7%
Current assets excluding cash 13,198 14,334 13,640 13,831 16,270 18,058 +26.0%
Long-term assets 13,189 14,493 15,418 16,595 17,715 18,427 +27.1%
Total liabilities 15,408 14,707 15,884 15,927 16,377 17,896 +21.7%
Current liabilities 8,468 7,883 7,999 7,753 8,998 10,357 +31.4%
Long-term liabilities 6,940 6,824 7,885 8,174 7,379 7,539 +10.5%
Shareholders' equity 19,001 19,504 20,415 21,717 23,909 25,626 +31.4%
Current ratio 2.51× 2.50× 2.61× 2.71× 2.51× 2.42× —
Liabilities ÷ equity 0.81 0.75 0.78 0.73 0.68 0.70 Lower
Working capital 12,752 11,835 12,882 13,296 13,573 14,738 +24.5%
  • Financially strong. The current ratio is 2.4×, liabilities are 0.70× equity, and equity is up 31% in a year. Debt amounts are not broken out in the data. Long-term liabilities of about $7.5B include long-term debt and other obligations.
  • Working capital is growing fast. Current assets other than cash rose about $4.2B between January and July 2026, which is why cash conversion lagged.
  • Current liabilities rose 33.6% in two quarters (Jan to Jul 2026). This could be customer deposits or deferred revenue, which would signal demand, or debt moving into the current portion. Check the 10-Q.
  • Long-term assets rose about $3.9B in a year, in line with the higher capital spending and possibly larger strategic investments. Investment write-ups would fit with the gains below operating income noted in Section 2c.
  • Returns: TTM return on equity is about 41% (on average equity) and return on assets about 24%.

6. Share count and capital allocation

Implied diluted shares (net income ÷ diluted EPS):

Period Diluted shares
FY16 ~1,118M
FY21 ~920M
FY23 ~845M
FY24 ~834M
FY25 ~808M
Q3 FY25 801M
Q1 FY26 798M
Q2 FY26 799M
Q3 FY26 801M
  • Buybacks stopped shrinking the share count in FY26. The count has been flat to slightly up for four quarters, after years of 2–4% annual reductions. Lower repurchases and more dilution from equity awards (which typically grows when the share price rises) are both likely causes.
  • This matters for EPS: future EPS growth will now depend almost entirely on earnings, not on a falling share count.
  • Why payouts slowed is not stated in the data. Possible reasons are funding higher capital spending and working capital during the upturn, or keeping cash as a cushion. The Q4 FY26 earnings call should cover this.

7. Per-share figures for valuation

Based on about 800.6M diluted shares as of Q3 FY26:

Per-share figure Value Note
TTM reported EPS ~$11.58 Includes about $1.85/share of above-normal gains
TTM EPS adjusted to an ~85% net-to-operating ratio ~$9.70 Estimate
Q3 FY26 EPS × 4 ~$12.68 Best guide to current earnings power
TTM free cash flow per share ~$7.02 Hurt by working capital build
Book value per share ~$32.0
Cash and equivalents per share ~$8.79 Short-term investments not broken out

FY26 full-year scenarios (nine-month revenue of $24.04B is already 85% of FY25's total):

Q4 FY26 assumption Q4 revenue FY26 revenue Growth vs FY25 FY26 EPS
Flat with Q3 $9.1B ~$33.2B +16.9% ~$12.39 (+43%)
Down 7% from Q3 $8.5B ~$32.5B +14.7% —

These are illustrations, not company guidance. Guidance was not in the data.


8. Takeaways for traders

  1. Earnings momentum is strong and speeding up. Revenue, gross margin and operating margin all hit records in Q3 FY26, and more of each new sales dollar is turning into profit. These numbers are consistent with a semiconductor equipment upturn. Typical industry drivers are AI-related chips, high-bandwidth memory and advanced packaging, but that is general industry context, not something these tools reported.
  2. Value the stock on operating earnings, not reported net income. Reported TTM EPS (~$11.58) includes about $1.5B of gains below operating income. Q3 annualized (~$12.68) or adjusted TTM (~$9.70) are cleaner bases.
  3. Cash conversion is the key thing to watch. Q3's rebound in operating cash flow ($3.04B) is a good sign. If Q4 operating cash flow is weak again, the working capital build becomes a red flag, for example if receivables are growing faster than sales.
  4. Q4 FY26 earnings (likely mid-November 2026) face a high bar after Q3's 15% jump from Q2. Watch for:
  5. revenue holding at or above ~$9B,
  6. gross margin staying at or above 50%,
  7. operating cash flow at or above net income,
  8. FY27 commentary,
  9. a restart of buybacks.
  10. Risks:
  11. The business is deeply cyclical (revenue fell 12–38% in past downturns), and margins are at record highs.
  12. Capital spending is rising.
  13. Buybacks no longer support EPS.
  14. China export-control exposure has historically been a key risk for the company. This is general context, not from the tools.
  15. No valuation multiples or insider data were available as of 2026-10-08. Another agent needs to add price-based valuation and insider activity.

Overall view: strongly positive operating trend with medium concerns about earnings quality and cash conversion. Fundamentals support a favorable view if the Q4 report confirms the Q3 level.


Summary table

Category Metric Value Signal
Growth Q3 FY26 revenue $9,115M (+24.8% YoY, +15.2% QoQ), a record 🟢 Strong
Growth YoY revenue growth, Q1 → Q3 FY26 −2.1% → +11.4% → +24.8% 🟢 Accelerating
Growth 9M FY26 revenue / operating income +11.4% / +13.0% 🟢
Profitability Q3 FY26 gross margin 50.3% (record in this data; FY25 48.7%) 🟢 Expanding
Profitability Q3 FY26 operating margin 33.7% (record in this data; FY25 29.2%) 🟢
Profitability Share of extra Q3 revenue that became operating income ~46% 🟢
Earnings Q3 FY26 diluted EPS $3.17 (+42.8% YoY) 🟢
Earnings TTM reported EPS vs adjusted ~$11.58 vs ~$9.70 🟡 Inflated by non-operating gains
Earnings quality Net income ÷ operating income (Q4 FY25 – Q2 FY26) ~111% each quarter (normal ~85%) 🟡 Verify in filings
Cash flow 9M FY26 free cash flow $3,580M (−2% YoY while net income +44%) 🟡 Lagging
Cash flow Q3 FY26 operating cash flow $3,037M (120% of net income) 🟢 Recovering
Cash flow TTM capex / % of revenue $2,773M / ~9% (FY24: 4.4%) 🟡 Rising
Balance sheet Cash and equivalents (Jul-26) $7,037M 🟢 Solid
Balance sheet Current ratio / liabilities ÷ equity 2.42× / 0.70 🟢 Conservative
Balance sheet Equity growth YoY +31.4% (to $25.6B) 🟢
Balance sheet Current assets excluding cash, Jan → Jul 2026 +$4.2B 🟡 Working capital build
Returns TTM return on equity / return on assets ~41% / ~24% 🟢 High
Capital return 9M financing outflow $2.63B vs $5.15B prior year (−49%) 🟡 Payouts cut
Capital return Diluted shares ~800M, flat for 4 quarters 🟡 Buyback no longer lifting EPS
History EPS growth per year, FY16–FY25 ~21% 🟢
History Worst past revenue declines FY09 −38%, FY12 −17%, FY19 −13% 🔴 Cyclical risk
Valuation P/E, market cap, 52-week range Not available as of 2026-10-08 ⚪ Needs another source
Insiders Insider buying and selling Not available as of 2026-10-08 ⚪ Needs another source
Next catalyst Q4 FY26 earnings (quarter ends ~2026-10-25) Likely mid-November 2026 ⚠️ High bar after Q3

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening: AMAT

My thesis: AMAT is posting the best operating results in its history early in a new upcycle, and the July–September sell-off lets us buy those results about 29% below the June peak close of 722.23. I'll make the case first, then answer the bear's strongest arguments before they're made.


1. The upcycle has only just started

From FY22 to FY25, AMAT grew revenue just 2–4% a year. Then FY26 changed course:

  • Year-over-year revenue growth accelerated each quarter: −2.1% in Q1, +11.4% in Q2, then +24.8% in Q3.
  • Q3 FY26 set several records. Revenue was $9.115B, up 15.2% from the prior quarter. Gross margin was 50.3%, the first quarter above 50% in data going back to 2008. Operating margin was a record 33.7%.
  • Costs grew much more slowly than sales. Operating expenses rose 13.7% while revenue rose 24.8%. About 46 cents of each extra revenue dollar became operating income. Operating income rose 37.7% and EPS rose 42.8%.
  • At the Q3 pace, annual revenue would be about $36.5B, compared with $28.4B for all of FY25.

I expect the bear to say that record margins mean peak cycle. But past AMAT peaks came after several years of growth. This one came after three flat years and only two quarters of growth. Margins this strong this early suggest something structural: AI chips need more process steps per wafer, through new transistor designs, advanced packaging and HBM, and that is exactly AMAT's materials-engineering work.

2. Customers are still spending

  • TSMC capex: a former Applied Materials executive (not TSMC itself) says TSMC plans up to $64B in capex and "still isn't building enough." TSMC's mid-October call will confirm or refute this.
  • Memory: Samsung guided to a record profit, which funds DRAM and HBM tool purchases, a key AMAT end market.
  • No recession on the horizon: jobless claims are 197k, unemployment is 4.2% and GDP growth is about 2.2%.
  • Services cushion: the AGS services business earns recurring revenue from installed tools, and record shipments now grow that base for years.

3. Valuation, without hiding anything

Here is the price-to-earnings ratio at $509.57 on each earnings basis:

EPS basis EPS P/E
Reported trailing twelve months ~$11.58 ~44x
Trailing twelve months adjusted to normal ~85% conversion ~$9.70 ~52x
Q3 × 4 (clean quarter, 82.5% conversion) ~$12.68 ~40x
Illustrative FY27 (my math: $40B revenue, 46% incremental margin, 83% conversion) ~$14.4 ~35x

"Conversion" here means net income as a share of operating income. I won't claim AMAT is cheap in absolute terms. My argument is about what you get for the price:

  • You pay about 40x clean run-rate earnings for about 43% EPS growth, which is a PEG ratio near 1.
  • The rating has already come down. Since the June peak, AMAT has reported its best quarter ever, yet the stock is 29% lower.
  • AMAT looks like the laggard of its group. KLAC has already run, and Lam is being questioned for its premium valuation, so AMAT has room to catch up.

4. Answering the bear's likely arguments

"Earnings quality is inflated." I agree, and that's why I used the Q3 run-rate rather than trailing EPS. Operating income growth of +37.7% doesn't rely on any gains below the operating line.

"Cash flow is lagging." That was true in Q2, when free cash flow was only $210M. Q3 operating cash flow was $3.04B, 120% of net income. At the Q3 rate, free cash flow is about $9.3B a year, or roughly $11.6 per share. Inventory and receivables naturally build when revenue jumps 15% in one quarter. The tripling of capital spending shows management investing to meet demand it can see. Current liabilities rose 33.6% in two quarters. If the 10-Q shows that is mostly customer deposits, customers are prepaying for tools.

"Buybacks dried up." Management chose to fund growth over buybacks while keeping $7.0B in cash, a 2.42x current ratio and liabilities at 0.70x equity, with equity up 31%. A restart of buybacks would be an upside catalyst at the Q4 report.

"Real yields will crush the multiple." This is the bear's strongest point, so here is the most important fact in this debate. AMAT closed at its low of 415.38 on September 16, the day the Fed hiked. It then rallied about 28% to 530 by October 6, while 10-year real yields rose about 24bp over the same period. The stock has already absorbed the hike. Recent core inflation is soft: core PCE over the last three months annualizes to about 2.0%. The 2-year yield is about 15bp below its September 28 peak. AMAT's balance sheet has no meaningful rate exposure. Higher rates threaten the multiple, and the multiple already fell 42% from peak to trough.

"Good news isn't working, and AMAT is lagging." That is how a stock looks once its weak holders have been shaken out. Sentiment scores only 5.9 out of 10, and retail traders are taking profits rather than chasing. There's no euphoria, so this isn't a contrarian top signal.

"China export rules." This is a real risk, and it has a date: a one-year suspension of US export restrictions on Chinese affiliates may expire around mid-November. I'll size my position for it. But it is a known risk, not a hidden one.

5. The chart supports the long-term case

  • The long-term uptrend is intact. The 200-day moving average is rising at 432.40, and price is 17.85% above it. The 50-day average is 57 points above the 200-day. The monthly SuperTrend points up, with its stop at 387.77.
  • The September low looked like capitulation. RSI fell to 33 on September 16. On September 18 the stock rose 6.5% on 14.3M shares, the heaviest volume since July.
  • Volume backs the bounce. On-balance volume rose by 66M shares during the rally, and the pullback has been proportionate, with no bearish divergence. October 7's decline came on the lightest volume in 30 sessions.
  • Support levels are rising toward the price. The 50-day average has turned up. The Bollinger middle band should climb toward about 502 as the 415–456 closes leave the 20-day window. Average daily range (ATR) has fallen 40%, so the stock is coiling.

I'll concede three things. The weekly SuperTrend is still down, with its stop at 599.51. MACD momentum is rolling over. And on October 8 an intraday recovery failed on higher volume. That's why I'd enter carefully rather than chase.

6. How I'd act

  • Accumulate in stages. Take a starter position now and add in the 482–499 zone, where several supports cluster: the 50-day average at 489.67, an unfilled gap at 487–499, and the daily SuperTrend stop at 482.69.
  • Define the risk. Exit on a daily close below about 478. An entry near 495 offers about 2.9 to 1 reward-to-risk to the 545 resistance.
  • The larger upside is fundamental. Illustrative FY27 EPS of about $14.4 at today's ~40x multiple implies about $575. A move back to a mid-40s multiple implies about $650.

What would change my mind: - TSMC cuts its capex plans in mid-October. - Q4 revenue comes in below about $8.5B, or gross margin falls below 49%. - Operating cash flow drops below net income again. - The stock closes a week below the 200-day average at 432.

Over to you, bear. Before you call the stock too expensive, explain why a company growing EPS 43% with record margins early in an upcycle should trade 29% below where it was before it reported those numbers. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: AMAT

That was the strongest version of the bear case, and some of it lands. I'll concede those points first. Then I'll show where your own numbers work against you, and answer your closing question about why I wouldn't just wait five weeks.


1. What I concede, and what I'm changing

  • You're right about the 722 anchor. The June peak priced in earnings AMAT hadn't reported yet. My real point is narrower: the multiple on run-rate earnings has fallen from about 57x to 40x (−30%) while those earnings arrived.
  • A PEG of 1 was the flattering end. I give a fairer range in section 4.
  • A buyback restart isn't a catalyst. Your math is right: buying back stock at a 2.5% earnings yield, when cash earns about 3.2% after tax, would reduce EPS. I'm dropping that point. It also means management is reinvesting at a 41% return on equity rather than buying stock at a 2.5% yield, which is the right choice.
  • FY23–FY25 were record years, not a slump. I accept that.
  • Gap risk is real, and stops don't protect against it. So I'm changing how I size and hedge the position (section 6).

2. Your stress test is the best evidence for my case

Where the cycle started. Annual revenue set records, but the quarterly data shows a dip just before this upturn: - Revenue fell year over year in Q4 FY25 (−3.5%) and Q1 FY26 (−2.1%). - Operating margin bottomed at 25.2% in Q4 FY25, then rose to 26.1%, 31.9% and 33.7%. - Margins recovered 8.5 points in three quarters from a low. A late-cycle top looks different.

Now run your FY19 scenario. - A 12.6% revenue decline from the Q3 run-rate removes about $2.1B of operating income. That leaves about $10.2B (my math). - That is still 23% above FY25's $8.29B and 11% above trailing operating income. - In the downturn you chose, operating income still exceeds every year before FY26. Your downside therefore depends on the multiple falling, not on earnings collapsing. I address the multiple in section 5.

On capex. AMAT spends about 9% of revenue on capex and earns about 41% on equity. Adding capacity after revenue jumped 15% in one quarter is meeting demand, not speculating on it.


3. The cash flow "trend" is a working-capital cycle

Your three-year comparison starts from an unusual year.

Fiscal year Revenue growth FCF margin Op. cash flow ÷ net income
FY21 +34% 20.7% —
FY22 +12% 17.9% —
FY23 +3% 28.6% 127%
TTM accelerating 18.2% —
  • FY23 was a cash-release year. Growth slowed, so working capital came back out as cash. In AMAT's last growth years, FCF margins were 18–21%. Today's 18.2% is normal for a growth phase.
  • Capex explains most of the gap. Free cash flow is $1.97B below FY23, and $1.67B of that (about 85%) is higher capex. Operating cash flow is only 3.5% lower ($8.40B vs $8.70B). That is a choice to invest, not a decline in cash conversion (my math).
  • Your 76% conversion figure has an inflated denominator. You and I agree that net income includes non-operating gains. Measured against operating income, nine-month operating cash flow conversion was 75% this year vs 78% last year, nearly unchanged. Nine-month operating cash flow also grew 8.5% (my math).
  • Receivables aren't stretching. If they were, non-cash current assets would grow faster than sales. From Q1 to Q3 they grew 30.6%, while quarterly revenue grew 30.0%. Current liabilities rose $2.6B, funding about 62% of that build (my math). I still can't confirm customer deposits without the 10-Q. But the build matches the growth in sales, which is the pattern of a business keeping up with orders.

4. The 43% growth rate is clean. Here is a fair PEG.

  • Both quarters in the comparison are clean. Net income was 80% of operating income in Q3 FY25 and 82.5% in Q3 FY26. The non-operating gains you flagged fell in Q4 FY25 and Q1–Q2 FY26, outside my comparison. Operating income alone grew 37.7%.
  • Your +13% and +6% look backward. Both include Q1 FY26, when revenue fell and operating expenses ran about $280M above trend. Using backward-looking growth to value a business that is accelerating is the mirror image of the error you accuse me of.

Here is a fair range, on clean earnings at ~83% conversion, assuming Q4 FY26 matches Q3 (my math):

FY27 case EPS P/E Clean EPS growth PEG
AMAT never grows past Q3 ~$12.75 40x +17% ~2.4
FY27 revenue reaches $40B ~$14.44 35x +33% ~1.1

The fair PEG is between 1.1 and 2.4, not 3 to 9. Even with zero sequential growth, operating income rises 17% next year.


5. Valuation: the debate is about the multiple, not the 5.28% Treasury

  • A Treasury coupon is fixed. AMAT's earnings grow. Comparing a 2.3–2.5% starting yield with a 5.28% coupon is a category error. Starting yield plus even half of AMAT's ~21% annual EPS growth from FY16 to FY25 gives about 12–13% a year. That only fails if the multiple keeps falling, so the multiple is the real question.
  • I'll concede the conditional. If AMAT's earnings stall, 40x is too high. My case is a bet on FY27 growth. The evidence for that bet: Q3's trajectory, Samsung's record profit funding memory capex, and TSMC's own call in a few days.
  • Your $374 needs two things at once. FY27 EPS must reach my $14.40, and the multiple must fall from ~35x to 26x. That 26x was the multiple after three years of almost no growth. For your target, the market would have to stop believing in the growth at the moment it shows up.
  • The market sold the discount rate, not the quarter. The low came on September 16, the day of the hike, a month after the earnings report. Since the hike, while real yields kept rising, AMAT is up 22.7% and the Nasdaq 4.7% (my math). The rate shock is largely in the 57x → 40x de-rating. Your own condition for turning bullish, a 10-year yield below ~5.10%, is only 18bp away.

6. Risk/reward, gaps, and your five-week question

Your asymmetry claim mixes two different stops. A weekly close below 432 is where my long-term thesis breaks. My trade exit is a daily close below 478, which is −6.2% from here.

I'll size for the gap, not the stop. - With a $1,000 risk budget, a $17 stop would allow 59 shares. Sizing for your gap to 444.57 allows 20 shares. - Measured against that $50 gap risk from a 495 entry, the reward is about 1.6 to 1 at $575 and 3.1 to 1 at $650.

I'll use your hedge. You said puts and collars are cheap with the VIX near 15. I agree, so I'll hold put protection through the November expiry. That covers TSMC, CPI, the FOMC, the China date and AMAT's Q4 report at a known cost.

Waiting has a cost. Your re-entry triggers are a break above 547 on volume, which is 10.5% above my entry, or a weekly close above 599.51, which is 21% above it. You would pay 10–21% for certainty. I would pay a put premium that you yourself call cheap.

The events cut both ways. - The fundamental events (TSMC, ASML, Lam/KLA, AMAT's Q4) lean positive given Q3's trajectory. - The macro events (CPI, FOMC) lean negative. That is the part I'm hedging. - You also can't call TSMC's confirmation "priced in" while listing it as a reason to change your mind.


7. Technicals and sentiment: we agree more than you admit

  • Not chasing at 509.57: agreed. October 8 was a failed reversal and MACD is fading. Your point that the daily TD count is only at 2 is the reason my core buy waits for the 482–499 zone, ideally with the count reaching 7–9.
  • Your sentiment argument contradicts itself. In section 6, retail traders are "sellers waiting for rallies." In section 7, they are euphoric consensus. They can't be both. The data shows 8 labeled posts with no thesis, a 5.9/10 score at low confidence, and traders trimming into strength. Trimming isn't euphoria, so this isn't a top.
  • Overhead supply from 547 to 722: agreed. That's why my first target is 545, not 700. (And RSI at 69.66 versus 70 is a rounding difference, not a change in trend.)

8. Revised plan

  • Entry: a ¼ starter, hedged. Buy the remaining ¾ in the 482–499 zone, with RSI holding about 45–50 and the TD count building, or on a close above 520 on rising volume.
  • Hedge: put protection through the November expiry.
  • Sizing: assume a ~$50 gap risk per share, not the $17 stop.
  • Exits: a daily close below 478. The thesis breaks on a weekly close below 432.
  • Targets: 530, 545 and 566 for the trade. $575–650 on FY27 earnings.
  • What would change my mind: TSMC cuts capex. Q4 revenue comes in below $8.5B or gross margin below 49%. Operating cash flow falls below net income. Or the 10-year holds above 5.31% while AMAT loses 482.

You agree the business is excellent, the balance sheet is strong and Q3 was a record. Your bearish target needs AMAT to earn $14.40 and the market to pay a no-growth multiple for it. Your bullish triggers need you to pay 10–21% more than today. Why is paying that premium for certainty better than paying a put premium, which you call cheap, to own the stock now? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: AMAT

Several of your corrections are right, and I accept them: - The put costs more than "VIX 15" suggests. - My "trough" used reported margins that I normalized elsewhere. - "Starting yield plus growth" was sloppy. - ROE isn't a buyer's return. - My Q4 tripwire was too loose.

Your own numbers now put us closer than you suggest. You'd buy at 432–445, which is 34–35x Q3 run-rate EPS. Today's 509.57 is 35.3x my FY27 estimate. We're about 13–15% apart, roughly one year of the earnings path. We are not 35% apart, as your $330 close implies, and the $330 case fails your own math.


1. The $330 case fails your own test

  • The market refused 26x at the point of maximum fear. On September 16 the Fed hiked, RSI was 33, the stock was down 42.5%, and the record quarter had most likely been reported a month earlier. AMAT closed at 415.38, which is 32.8x run-rate EPS (my math). Even the low of the correction priced in growth.
  • You won't wait for 26x either. Your 432–445 buy zone is 34–35x run-rate. If you believed 26x was the destination, you'd be bidding near $330, not 100 points higher.
  • Your five-year formula fails your own entry. Take your inputs at your buy zone:
  • cash yield of about 1.0%,
  • 10.5% growth,
  • the multiple drifting from about 34.5x to 26x, roughly −5.5% a year.

That works out to about 5–6% a year (my math), essentially the 5.28% Treasury. That's the same stock you describe as having "fell 42.5% in eleven weeks." Either 26x isn't your real endpoint, or you shouldn't buy at 432 either. - 26x was the price of shrinking revenue. A year ago AMAT was about to post two quarters of year-over-year revenue decline. Your $330 case applies that multiple to earnings whose operating income just grew 37.7% year over year.

To be straight about my side: at 40x, my long-run return does need the multiple to hold in the mid-30s or better. That's why this is a cycle position managed with stops, not a five-year "set and forget." But by your own revealed preference, the floor is about 34x, not 26x.

2. What protects me after the hedge expires

  • A de-rating to 26x is a slow drift, not a gap. You modeled it as "drifting back over five years." Stops handle drifts:
  • a daily close below 478 exits the trade;
  • a weekly close below 432 ends the thesis.

Gaps come from events. The event window closes before the Nov 20 expiry: CPI, TSMC, ASML, Lam and KLA, the FOMC, the midterms, and the roughly Nov 10 China date (still to verify). - China damage gets priced when it's announced, not when the quarters print. You showed in August how fast this market reprices. AMAT's mid-November report includes the first FY27 guide and should land before Nov 20, though the date still needs confirming. If the affiliates rule returns and AMAT guides down, I learn it inside the hedge window. - Your stress test on the FY26 base assumes I hold through an entire down year. Nobody discovers a 12.6% annual decline in month twelve. It shows up first in peer commentary and in AMAT's quarterly guide. - You're right that $8.5B was too loose. Here is the new tripwire. I exit on any one of these: - Q4 revenue below $8.9B (about −2.4% sequential); - gross margin below 49.5%; - operating cash flow below net income; - a Q1 FY27 guide whose midpoint is below Q4's actual revenue.

3. Why own a quarter of the position at 509.57

Scaling in and hedging isn't doubt. It's what you recommend. You tell holders to "trim and hedge," not "sell." That is a partly owned, insured position, the same shape as mine. The only difference is that I'll start mine at 509.57.

Your put math is fair, so I'll use your other suggestion, a collar. Neither of us has an options chain, so these are rough estimates on your 40% volatility assumption. Skew makes the put dearer and the call cheaper, so I've put the net cost at $4–8 instead of the roughly $4 a flat-volatility model gives (my math):

¼ starter at 509.57, through Nov 20 Your 480 put (~$13) 480/566 collar (~$4–8 net)
Max loss −$42.6 (−8.4%) −$34 to −$38 (−6.6% to −7.4%)
Breakeven ~$522.6 ~$514–518, below Oct 8's 523.34 failed high
Gain at 566 +$43.4 (~1:1) +$48 to +$52 (~1.3–1.6:1)
Upside above 566 before Nov 20 Kept Given up (still own the stock afterward)
Worst case as share of full position ~2.1% ~1.7–1.8%

At 545 the collar is still below 1:1, and I accept that. The starter isn't a trade to 545. It's a capped-cost way to be positioned when the news arrives. My actual trade entries are the conditional adds.

Compare what it costs each of us to be wrong. - If you're right, the starter costs me under 2% of a full position. My adds are conditional, not resting orders. Price must hold 482–499 with RSI at or above 45–50 and the TD count building, or close above 520 on volume. A gap through 482 doesn't fill them. My thesis line is 432, so at 432–445 with a TD 8–9 count I'm a buyer alongside you. - If I'm right, your confirmation trigger has you paying 547 or more on your whole position. That's 7.3% above today and at least ~5% above my blended cost after the collar and breakout adds (my math).

Today's price is your multiple applied one year forward. 509.57 is 35.3x my FY27 estimate of $14.44, inside your 34–35x buy range. That estimate needs $40B of FY27 revenue, which takes only ~2.7% sequential growth a quarter from Q3 (my math). Q2 grew 12.8% sequentially and Q3 grew 15.2%. I'm asking for about one-fifth of the recent pace.

4. Capex and cash flow: the trend turned three quarters ago

Your capex argument stops at Q4 FY25. Here is what came after:

Quarter Revenue Capex Capex % of revenue
Q4 FY25 6,800 785 (peak) 11.5%
Q1 FY26 7,012 646 9.2%
Q2 FY26 7,910 635 8.0%
Q3 FY26 9,115 707 7.8%
  • Since the capex peak, revenue is up 34% and capex is down 10% (my math). A company overbuilding at the top doesn't cut capex while sales accelerate.
  • "Committed before the jump" supports my case. Management stepped up spending in FY25, and demand arrived three quarters later at +24.8%. That suggests management had visibility into orders, and it proved right. Some of the spend is plausibly the EPIC Center R&D build. That facility now hosts the UCLA work and, reportedly, Intel co-development. The data doesn't break this out, so I won't lean on it.
  • Your conversion "trend" is a working-capital cycle. Operating cash flow as a share of operating income (my math):
FY21 (+34% rev) FY22 (+12%) FY23 (+3%) FY24 (+3%) FY25 TTM
OCF ÷ op. income 79% 69% 113% 110% 96% 92%

Growth years tie up cash in working capital, and slowdowns release it. FY23–24 were release years. At 92% while revenue accelerates, AMAT is converting better than it did in its last growth phase. - Before capex, today beats FY21. OCF margin was 23.6% in FY21 and is 27.2% over the trailing twelve months (my math). The entire FCF gap comes from capex, and capex intensity is falling. Q3's 25.6% FCF margin is within 2–3 points of the cash-release years, and it came in a quarter when revenue jumped 15%.

I agree that shareholders own free cash flow. That's why the capex trend matters, and it's moving my way.

5. Margins: your normalization is fair, and it strengthens the structural case

  • Accepted: normalized, the operating-margin recovery is about 5 points (28.5% to 33.7%), not 8.5.
  • Your own point about gross margin helps me. Annual gross margin rose from 46.5% in FY22 to 48.7% in FY25, while revenue grew only 2.5–4.4% a year. It then reached 49.4% over the trailing twelve months and 50.3% in Q3.
  • Cyclical peak margins come from running factories at high volume.
  • Margins that rise while volume is flat come from mix and pricing.
  • That's the competitive advantage showing up in the numbers.
  • AI chips add process steps per wafer through new transistor structures, HBM and advanced packaging. Those steps are deposition, etch and materials engineering, AMAT's core business.
  • The EPIC Center work targets exactly those steps.
  • AGS services revenue grows with every tool shipped.

Your "plateau" is three years of pricing power with no help from volume. That's why I don't treat 50.3% as a cyclical peak that has to revert.

6. Other adjustments

  • The return formula: your breakdown (payout yield, plus per-share growth, plus multiple change) is the right one. Mine double-counted. The honest conclusion is the one in section 1: the debate is about the terminal multiple, and your revealed floor is about 34x.
  • ROE: a buyer earns the earnings yield, not ROE. But a clean ~34% ROE, with roughly half of earnings retained, can fund high-teens growth on its own (my math). Growth is limited by demand, not capital, which brings us back to TSMC and Q4.
  • Horizons: my 12-month targets ($575–650) are paired with 12-month stops (478 and 432). The five-week gap risk is covered by a five-week hedge. That matches each risk to its time frame rather than mixing them.

7. Rates and sentiment

  • The 10-year is 3bp from 5.31%. I agree that's the biggest near-term risk, which is why the collar covers September CPI and the Oct 27–28 FOMC. The other side of the ledger:
  • breakeven inflation is flat at 2.35%;
  • three-month core PCE is running about 2.0% annualized;
  • the 2-year is 15bp off its peak;
  • WTI is down from $107 to about $96.

Inflation expectations aren't coming unanchored, and the hedge is sized for this risk either way. - Your two-group sentiment read is fair. Retail selling into 545 is exactly why I trim there. It also means there's no euphoric retail crowd below to unwind. A 5.9/10 score with sellers into strength isn't how tops form.

8. Revised plan

  • Starter: ¼ now, collared 480/566 through the Nov 20 expiry.
  • Adds (¾, conditional):
  • 482–499 holds with RSI at or above 45–50 and the TD count building; or
  • a close above 520 on rising volume.
  • Exits: daily close below 478 for the trade; weekly close below 432 for the thesis.
  • Tripwires (any one triggers an exit):
  • Q4 revenue below $8.9B;
  • gross margin below 49.5%;
  • operating cash flow below net income;
  • Q1 FY27 guide midpoint below Q4's actual revenue;
  • TSMC cuts capex;
  • the 10-year holds above 5.31% while AMAT loses 482.
  • Targets: trim a third at 545–566 into the overhead supply. Hold the rest for $575–650 on FY27 EPS of about $14.4.
  • Re-entry: if I'm stopped out but the thesis holds, buy 432–445 on a TD 8–9 count.

Back to you, bear. Your formula says buying at 432–445 earns about what a Treasury pays if the multiple goes to 26x, yet you'd buy there. So which is it? - If 26x is your real endpoint, you shouldn't buy at 432 either. - If your floor is nearer 34x, then 509.57 is that same multiple on FY27 earnings that need just 2.7% sequential growth.

And if TSMC confirms and Q4 meets all three of your conditions, what price do you pay then? Why is that better than my capped cost of under 2% of the position to own it now? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: AMAT

You asked a direct question, so here is the direct answer first. On your growth path, $575 requires about 39–40x delivered earnings, which is roughly today's multiple. I won't dress that up. But your path is my bad case, not my base case. And your own hurdle rate turns out to require nearly the same multiple for your 438 entry.

What I concede: - Your floor table is right in substance. On a 2.7% sequential path at 34–35x, I'm roughly flat in a year: −4% to +1%, depending on incremental margin (my math). - A collar is economically a call spread. Agreed. - Incremental gross margin is falling (57% → 53%). About 1.6 points of today's gross margin depends on volume. In a downturn I'd expect 48–49%, not 50%. - Chinese pull-forward in Q3 is a real unknown. Neither of us can rule it out. - Your drift, hold, then break sequence is the main way my plan loses. I've rebuilt the add rule around it (section 7).


1. What multiple gets AMAT to $575

I use the same basis you used for your 34–35x floor: latest-quarter EPS × 4. A year from now, that means Q3 FY27 × 4. All figures assume 83% conversion and 800.6M shares (my math).

Sequential growth, next 4 quarters Q3 FY27 revenue growth (YoY) Run-rate EPS at 46% / 40% incremental operating margin Multiple needed for $575
2.7% (your path) +11% ~$14.7 / ~$14.5 ~39–40x
5% (about a third of Q2–Q3's 14% average) +22% ~$16.5 / ~$16.0 ~35–36x, your floor
7% (half of Q2–Q3's pace) +31% ~$18.2 / ~$17.5 ~32–33x, about the Sept 16 panic multiple
  • The required multiple falls quickly as growth improves.
  • On your path, I need today's multiple.
  • On a path a third as fast as the last two quarters, I need your floor.
  • At half the recent pace, I need roughly the multiple the market paid at the bottom of a 42.5% crash.
  • The 40% column answers your margin point. It assumes each new dollar of revenue earns less operating profit than Q3's did, with no further gross-margin expansion.
  • "Records on records" isn't an extra assumption. Q3's incremental gross margin (53%) is still above the average (50.3%), so any growth raises the average. The gains are shrinking because the average is converging on the incremental rate. A ceiling would mean the incremental margin had fallen to the average or below, and Q3 isn't there.
  • On the 5% path, the PEG ratio is about 1.2 (35x on ~30% EPS growth), not 2.7.

2. Why 5% is my base case, and why mid-30s holds

The evidence for about 5% sequential growth: - Sequential growth was +12.8% in Q2 and +15.2% in Q3. - You agreed the working-capital build tracks sales. Q3 operating cash flow was 120% of net income. That describes a business shipping against real orders. - Samsung's record profit funds memory capex, and TSMC's own capex number arrives within a week. - The most important number is missing from our data. Management's Q4 guide was issued with the Q3 report. Whoever acts on this debate should pull it first, because it shows whether the starting slope is closer to 2.7% or 5%.

Why the market would pay mid-30s or better: - The market pays 40x today at a 2.92% real yield. The rate level you're worried about is today's level, not a forecast. From Sep 16 to Oct 6, real yields rose about 24bp and AMAT rose about 28%. - A year from now, buyers will be pricing FY28, not trailing FY27. A stock still growing about 5% a quarter doesn't get valued like one about to roll over. - I concede your path probably caps the multiple in the low-to-mid 30s. I've added a trigger for that case (section 9).

3. Your hurdle rate requires my multiple

You said the 13–15% gap between our entries equals 5.28% plus 8–10 points of risk premium. Apply that hurdle to your own buy zone, using your own inputs: 10.5% growth, about 1% cash yield, five years (my math). - At 438 (34.5x), earning 13% a year needs a terminal multiple of about 37x. Earning 15% needs about 40x. - So your 438 entry clears your own hurdle only if the multiple ends near today's level. That is my thesis.

That leaves you two options. If the 8–10 point premium is permanent, your buy zone needs my multiple. If it's an event premium for the next five weeks, it has a market price, and I'm paying that price through the collar.

Your confirmation entry also costs more than you suggest. - At about 560, you'd pay roughly 42x the ~$13.2 Q4 run-rate. - By your own formula, that earns about 1 point a year less than buying at 40x today, at either terminal multiple (my math). Over five years, that's about 5 points. - My collar costs about $4–8, roughly 1–1.5%, paid once.

4. Your "tested floor" is the floor you told me not to trust

  • Last round, you said the Sep 16 floor "was set when the 10-year real yield was about 24bp lower." You added that it "tells you little about where the stock bottoms once [earnings] stop rising."
  • This round, you call the same low "a tested floor." You'd buy near 438 and put your stop below it, at 408.
  • Consider what would bring AMAT to 438. It would take a break below 482.69. The likely causes are:
  • a hot CPI that pushes the 10-year through 5.31%;
  • the China suspension lapsing;
  • a soft Q4 guide.

Each is a worse backdrop than September. You'd be relying on the September low under the very conditions you've argued make it unreliable. - Apply your gap rule to yourself. A repeat of Sep 14's −7.1% gap from 438 lands at about 407, through your stop. Your risk is $30 only if the stock declines in an orderly way. - Sep 14 also wasn't random. It was the Monday before a hiking FOMC, and the session before WTI printed its $107 peak. Gaps cluster around events even when they don't land on release days. That's why my hedge covers the whole event cluster. I agree a gap can come at any time. After Nov 20, stops plus the pair hedge in section 7 cover what remains.

5. The holders' "cushion" is a sunk cost

  • You separate your holders' "trim and hedge" from my starter because holders are up about 136%.
  • Cost basis doesn't change forward risk. A share held at 509.57 has the same expected return and the same gap risk whether it was bought at 216 or today. Only the tax treatment differs, and that's a tax reason, not an investment one.
  • If hedged AMAT exposure at 509.57 is sound for a holder, it's sound for a buyer. You've already concluded that a hedged position is worth keeping.
  • Yes, stock plus a collar is a call spread, and that's the point. Through five events, I'd rather have defined-risk exposure to a record-earnings stock than no exposure.

6. China: sizing the risk you said couldn't be sized

  • This is from my recollection, not our data, so verify it in AMAT's October 2025 8-K. When the affiliates rule was first issued in late September 2025, before the suspension, AMAT estimated it would cut FY26 revenue by about $600M.
  • If that figure is right, the impact is modest (my math):
  • $600M × 46% × 83% ÷ 800.6M shares ≈ $0.29 of EPS.
  • At 40x, that's about $11 a share, roughly 2% of the price.
  • Even at double the estimate, it's about $23, or roughly 1.2 times the average daily range.
  • The bigger risk is pull-forward payback, which that estimate doesn't capture. The Q4 report and the FY27 guide will reveal it. Both arrive inside my hedge window and before my last tranche.

7. The rebuilt plan, and what each of us loses

My adds now wait on events rather than on price levels.

  • Now: a ¼ starter, collared at 480/566 through Nov 20.
  • Tranche 2 (¼): buy only after TSMC's call and September CPI, which is about a week away. Then require one of two signals:
  • 482–499 holds and AMAT closes back above its 10-day EMA (512.41 now, lower if the test runs deeper); or
  • a close above 520 on rising volume.

This tranche is also collared through Nov 20. - Tranche 3 (¼): after the Oct 27–28 FOMC, under the same price conditions, collared. - Tranche 4 (¼): after AMAT's Q4 report, only if every tripwire is clear. - After Nov 20: replace the collars with a partial short in KLAC or LRCX, the pair trade the macro report suggests. - It offsets a sector-wide de-rating from real yields, plus much of the China risk that all three companies share. - That leaves AMAT-specific earnings exposure, which is my thesis. - Two caveats: it needs peer valuations we don't have, and if money keeps rotating into KLAC, the short costs me.

The reclaim rule is aimed at your drift, hold, then break sequence: merely touching 482–499 no longer fills anything. I can't rule out a reclaim that then fails, which is why tranche 2 is collared.

Path to mid-November My result, as % of a full position (my math) Your result for new money
Your breakdown, before any reclaim Starter only, about −1.8%; then I buy 432–445 alongside you Buy near 438
Reclaim, then an event gap (my worst case) Starter plus collared tranche 2, about −3.5% to −4% Buy near 438
Range of 482–547 (the technical report's "likely" case) Own ½ or more near 505–515, trim at 545, small gain No fill; stay in cash
Breakout after TSMC and Q4 Own ½–¾, mostly bought below ~525 Buy 550–570, at about 42x

You estimated your own cost if I'm right at 6–10%. My worst case is now about 4%. In the range case, I'm still positioned and you have nothing.

8. Your "still unanswered" list, and the rest

  • Weekly SuperTrend down, with its stop at 599.51: agreed. It's why I'm at ¼ and not more.
  • MACD crossover in about four sessions: likely. It would coincide with a test of the support zone, which is exactly when the reclaim rule matters.
  • OBV: a fair point. The bounce regained about 75% of the OBV lost between Aug 12 and Sep 16, while price regained about 96% (my math). Volume hasn't fully confirmed the move, which is another reason the adds wait.
  • Rotation into KLAC: a peer that has run, alongside LRCX drawing "premium valuation" questions, is a relative-value case for AMAT. It's also why the pair hedge fits.
  • AMAT falling more than the market: beta works both ways. Since the hike, AMAT is up 22.7% against the Nasdaq's 4.7%.
  • Rates: I agree a move driven by real yields is the worst kind. But the 2-year yield, 89bp above fed funds, already prices more hikes. A 25bp move in October is roughly the curve's base case. The risk is a more hawkish surprise, and the collars cover that.
  • Capex: Q3 capex rose 11% while revenue rose 15%. I've dropped the EPIC Center as evidence either way.
  • Option prices:
  • The only option price in our data is a promoted Oct 30 $530 call, quoted at about $20.57–25.41 with the stock near $530. That implies roughly 37–46% volatility, consistent with your 40% assumption.
  • It's a promotional post, and the option expires before earnings, so Nov 20 options will cost more.
  • The collar is less exposed to that than a put alone, because I'm selling volatility as well as buying it.

9. Plan summary

  • Position: ¼ now, collared, plus three tranches that wait on events.
  • Exits: a daily close below 478 ends the trade. A weekly close below 432 ends the thesis.
  • Tripwires (any one triggers an exit):
  • Q4 revenue below $8.9B;
  • gross margin below 49.5%;
  • operating cash flow below net income;
  • a Q1 FY27 guide midpoint below Q4's actual revenue;
  • TSMC cuts capex;
  • the 10-year holds above 5.31% while AMAT loses 482.
  • Targets: trim a third at 545–566. $575 needs the 5% path at about 35x, or your path at about 40x.
  • New downgrade trigger: if TSMC's call or the Q4 guide points to your 2.7% path rather than 5%, I cap the position at ½ and treat 530–545 as the exit, not $575.

Back to you, bear. By your own hurdle, even your 438 entry needs an exit multiple of about 37–40x, which is today's multiple. So we're both betting the multiple holds. You want 14% off first, or you'll pay about 1 point a year more after confirmation. Here's a concrete test, a week away: if TSMC confirms its capex, AMAT holds 482–499 and closes back above its 10-day EMA, but stays below your 547 trigger, the range the technical report calls likely, do you buy? Or do you keep new money in cash while a record-earnings stock moves sideways? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: AMAT

You asked for my odds, so here they are first, with prices attached.

My odds for the next twelve months: - Strong path (5–7% sequential growth): 45% - Your 2.7% path: 30% - Flat at Q3's level: 15% - An FY19-style decline: 10%

At those odds, an unhedged position bought at $509.57 and held a year has an expected return of about 4.5% (my math, section 1). The range is roughly 1–8%, depending on the multiple the strong path earns. That is about the one-year risk-free rate.

On the narrow question, you're right. A full, unhedged position at $509.57 carries no real risk premium at my own odds. That's why I haven't proposed one since round two. What's left is whether a staged, hedged position beats cash. At my odds it does, and waiting has a cost your plan doesn't count (section 4).

What I concede: - I relabeled my target without new data. My opening $575 was the 2.7% path at 40x. I called it "illustrative," then "one-fifth of the recent pace," then my "bad case." $575 is what that path is worth if 40x holds, and you've persuaded me it probably won't. The bull case now rests on the faster path, which is why I owe you odds. - My downgrade trigger was hope. Holding half a position through a path I value below today, aiming to sell at 530–545, made no sense. A 2.7%-path guide now means exit. - Three tranches before the guide were too many. Your sequence was right: buy into TSMC and the FOMC, then gap down on China or Q4. I now make one add before the guide. - The KLAC/LRCX pair hedge changed the thesis. My evidence is sector evidence, so it lifts the short leg too. Dropped. - My 566 call cap sold the outcome I'm betting on. Moved to 600. - Your 438 trade is well built, with its stop just under the cycle low.


1. The odds, run through prices

Two corrections to your table first.

  • You priced my strong path at my break-even multiple. "$575 needs the 5% path at about 35x" was the multiple required, not my forecast.
  • You said yourself that "the 40x price already assumes something close to the 5% path."
  • If the market pays 40x for that growth profile today, it shouldn't pay only 35x once the path is delivered and growth is still about 22% a year.
  • I'll use 37.5x as the central figure, with 35–40x as the range.
  • A one-year horizon needs a one-year hurdle. You put T-bills at about 3.9%, and the 2-year is 4.77%. You only earn the 10-year's 5.28% over a year if yields don't rise, and your macro case is that they will.

With just those two corrections to your three scenarios, break-even odds on the 5% path fall from 57–76% to about 37–51% (my math: 4% hurdle, 0–15% downturn odds).

My full distribution adds a flat scenario that neither of our tables had:

12-month scenario My odds Run-rate EPS Multiple Price vs $509.57
7% path 10% ~$17.5–18.2 37.5x ~$670 +31%
5% path 35% ~$16.0–16.5 37.5x (35–40x) ~$610 ($570–650) +20% (+12% to +28%)
2.7% path 30% ~$14.5–14.7 32–34x (my concession) ~$485 −5%
Flat at Q3 15% ~$12.7 34.5x (your buy zone) ~$438 −14%
FY19-style decline 10% ~$9.1 40x (your stress test) ~$365 −28%
Weighted ≈ +3.6% (≈ 0% at 35x; ≈ +7.3% at 40x)
  • Adding a cash return of under 1% puts the central case near 4.5% (my math).
  • The flat scenario uses your own buy zone. Its earnings are the same ~$12.7 you'd buy at 34–35x.
  • The left tail costs about 5 points of expected return. That's 25% odds of a 14–28% loss, the price of owning a cyclical right after a record quarter.

The math changes as information arrives, and it arrives soon. - If TSMC confirms $60B or more, I raise the strong path to about 55%. The central buy-and-hold estimate then rises to about 8% (my math). - A strong Q1 FY27 guide would raise it further. - That's why my adds wait for those events, not just for price levels.

2. The 5% path is a slowdown, not a doubling

You call 5% "double the decade's rate." Here is the same path in year-over-year terms (my math):

Sequential path YoY growth by Q3 FY27 vs today's +24.8% FY26 growth FY27 growth
0% 0% stops +16.9% +10%
2.7% (yours) +11% more than halves +17.7% +20%
5% (mine) +22% eases ~3 points +18.5% +29%
  • The 5% path already assumes growth slows, from 24.8% year over year today to about 22% a year from now. Your path assumes growth halves within a year, in the middle of an upturn. That is the bigger assumption.
  • FY27 beating FY26 is a base effect, and your path does it too.
  • Even zero sequential growth gives FY27 +10%, because FY26 includes Q1's −2.1% and Q2's +11.4%.
  • Your 2.7% path gives FY27 +20%, against FY26's +17.7%.
  • The decade average blends downturns with upturns. It includes FY19's −12.6% and three years of 2–4% growth.
  • FY21, two years after the FY19 decline, grew 34.1%, about 7.6% a quarter.
  • The 5% path is two-thirds of that pace.
  • Recent sequential growth was +12.8% and +15.2%. My path assumes it falls to about a third of that right away. Yours assumes it falls to a fifth.
  • "Your bad case is a record year": yes. It's bad for a stock at 40x, not for the business. That is your valuation point, and I've accepted it by pricing that path at 32–34x.
  • On gross margin converging: fair, and already in my numbers. If gross margin plateaus near 50%, operating leverage still works.
  • In Q3, operating expenses rose 6.1% sequentially while revenue rose 15.2%.
  • So 45.8% of the extra revenue became operating income (my math).
  • My 40% column assumes no further gross-margin gain.

3. Why 45%, and a number that can check it today

Evidence for the strong path: - Two straight double-digit sequential quarters. - AMAT is shipping against real demand. The working-capital build tracks sales (30.6% vs 30.0%, which you conceded), and Q3 operating cash flow was 120% of net income. - Memory capex cuts drove FY19 (general knowledge, not our data). Now memory capex is funded: Samsung guided to a record profit. - No recession: jobless claims are 197k and GDP is growing about 2.2%.

Evidence against it, which is why I say 45% and not 75%: - possible Chinese pull-forward; - gross margin near a ceiling; - a Fed that is hiking.

The Q4 guide already exists. Management issued it in August, but neither of us has it. It separates the paths: - A Q4 midpoint of about $9.5B or more fits the 5% path ($9.57B). - About $9.3–9.4B fits yours ($9.36B). - About $9.1B or less points to flat.

Whoever acts on this should pull that number first. You say the market "hasn't paid 547" for the guide. That cuts both ways: it has paid 40x for it during a 48bp real-yield shock. The guide tells us which path that 40x already reflects.

China pull-forward should show up in the Q1 FY27 guide. - If Chinese customers were buying ahead of ~Nov 10, the August–October quarter (Q4) would carry even more of it. - The payback would then show in the Q1 FY27 guide. - My tripwire, a Q1 guide midpoint below Q4's actual revenue, catches exactly that, inside the hedge window.

4. Why not wait six weeks

For half the position, I do wait. Tranches 3 and 4 buy only after the Q4 report. Here is why the other half doesn't wait.

By your own math, today's price is below your floor in my most likely scenario. - At $509.57, I pay about 31x the strong-path run-rate. - After one confirming quarter, you'd pay about 34x for the same thing. - So if the strong path arrives, today's price is about 10% below what you'd pay. That discount is my compensation for carrying the uncertainty.

One guide doesn't settle the question. A Q1 FY27 guide 5% above Q4 covers one quarter of five on the path. At $560 you'd still be paying for most of the path on numbers you're hoping for, at 34x instead of 31x.

Your two buy rules conflict in the scenario that matters most. You've argued all along that this market reprices on announcement. Suppose a strong guide gaps AMAT to $590: - Your valuation rule (up to about $560) doesn't fill. - Your breakout rule (a close above 547 on rising volume) does, at about 36x the year-ahead run-rate, above your own cap.

Either you miss the move or you pay more than your cap. If instead the guide doesn't move the stock (an August repeat), you fill near today's price, but then my early entry cost me little. Waiting protects you where being early didn't matter and costs you where it did.

What the difference is worth over six weeks, as a percentage of a full position (my math, ~$11 collars):

Guide outcome My odds My plan (½ owned before the guide, collared) Your plan
Strong; stock reprices to ~$570–600 45% about +5% to +8% cash, or buy above your cap
2.7% path; stock ~$490 30% about −3% cash
Flat or decline 25% about −4% (collar floors) cash; buy 432–445
  • At my odds, my plan earns roughly +0.5% to +1.5% of a full position over six weeks. Cash earns about 0.5%.
  • At odds closer to yours (25/40/35), my plan loses about 0.7%.
  • The six-week view understates the gap in the strong case. After Nov 20, the half I own is uncapped and worth about $610 in a year at 37.5x.

This is a defined bet of a few percent of the position on one quarter's guide. I'm taking the side the evidence favors.

5. Revised plan

Starter (¼): buy now, collared 480/600 through Nov 20. - Estimated net cost is about $9 at a flat 40% volatility, or about $10–12 with skew. We have no options chain, so verify. - Maximum loss is about 8% of the starter (about 2% of a full position). - Maximum gain is about 15.6% (about 3.9% of a full position). - Breakeven is about $520. - The 600 strike sits just above the weekly SuperTrend stop (599.51). A strong guide is therefore not capped below the level that would turn the main trend up.

Tranche 2 (¼): after TSMC's call and September CPI, collared through Nov 20, and only if all three of these hold: - TSMC confirms $60B or more, or at least doesn't cut. - AMAT holds 482–499 and closes back above its 10-day EMA, or closes above 520 on rising volume. - The 10-year hasn't broken above 5.31%.

This matches your conditional ¼, with one difference: you need the 10-year below 5.10%, and I need it no higher than 5.31%.

Tranches 3–4 (½): only after the Q4 report. - The Q1 FY27 guide midpoint must be at least ~5% above Q4's actual revenue, with every tripwire clear. - Buy on a pullback that holds the post-report gap. - Pay no more than about 35x the year-ahead run-rate the guide implies. That's about $560–575 on the 5% path, close to your own cap.

What happens after the guide: - If it points to your 2.7% path: sell tranche 2 immediately, let the starter's collar run to Nov 20, then exit. No 530–545 target. - If it's flat or lower, or any tripwire triggers: exit everything. - If AMAT reports after Nov 20: roll the collars to December.

Stops: - Through Nov 20, the puts act as the stop. - After that, I only hold shares a strong guide justified. For those, a daily close below 478 ends the trade, and a weekly close below 432 ends the thesis.

Other changes: - The pair hedge is dropped. - Re-entry: at 432–445 with a TD 8–9 count and earnings intact, alongside you. - Targets: $610 at twelve months in the central case (37.5x on the 5% path), $650 if 40x holds.

6. Where we've ended up

  • On a full, unhedged position at $509.57, you win. At my own odds it earns about the risk-free rate.
  • On the business, we agree. It's excellent, the balance sheet is strong, Q3 was clean, working capital tracks sales, and capex intensity is easing.
  • What remains is a half position, hedged, ahead of a guide I think is more likely strong than not. Your conditional ¼ and my tranche 2 differ by 21bp on the 10-year.
  • Your answer to my test makes the 10-year, not AMAT, the deciding variable. That's a legitimate view on rates. But since the September 16 hike, AMAT has risen 22.7% while real yields kept climbing. Waiting for the 10-year to reach 5.10% could mean waiting out the move.

Back to you, bear. I've given my odds. Now give me yours: what probability do you put on the strong path? And if a strong guide gaps AMAT to $590, above your $560 cap but through your 547 breakout trigger, which of your two rules wins, and what multiple are you paying?

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: AMAT

We agree on a lot. Applied Materials is an excellent company, the balance sheet is strong, and Q3 FY26 was a great quarter. My case isn't that the business is broken. At $509.57 you are paying a peak-cycle multiple for peak-cycle margins. You are also buying during a real-yield shock, with free cash flow lower than it was three years ago, and five weeks before a cluster of binary events. That is a bad trade even on a great company.


1. Your closing question, answered

You asked why a company growing EPS 43% trades 29% below its June peak. There are three reasons.

  • 722 was never a fair anchor. At the peak, AMAT traded at about 57x the Q3 run-rate EPS of $12.68 that you prefer. Those were earnings it hadn't reported yet. The record quarter didn't beat what 722 was pricing in; it delivered part of it.
  • The market has already seen these numbers and sold. The record quarter was most likely reported in mid-August (the technical report flags a large gap on 8/14). The stock was near 547 then, and it fell another 24% to 415 afterward.
  • The discount rate changed. The 10-year real yield was 2.32% on July 10 and is 2.92% now. The same earnings discounted at a higher rate are worth less. That isn't a mispricing.

The "29% off the peak" framing also hides how far the stock ran. AMAT was about 216 on 2025-10-01 and is still up about 136% since then. Over the same twelve months, trailing operating income rose 6% ($8.62B to $9.14B). The trailing P/E went from about 26x to 44x (my math). The multiple didn't "come down." It nearly doubled and then gave some back.

2. This isn't early-cycle. It's a record plateau that just accelerated.

You describe FY23–FY25 as "three flat years." In fact each was a record revenue year: $26.5B, $27.2B and $28.4B. There was no downturn to recover from. AMAT's real early-cycle setups came after real declines: FY09 (−38%), FY12–13 (−17% and −14%) and FY19 (−12.6%). This upturn started from a peak, not a trough.

The data shows several late-cycle signs:

  • Gross margin has risen five quarters in a row to a record 50.3%.
  • Operating leverage of 46% works in reverse too. Suppose revenue fell 12.6% from the Q3 run-rate, as it did in FY19. At the same 46% rate, about $2.1B would come out of operating income, roughly a 17% cut, before any change in the multiple (my math).
  • AMAT more than doubled its own capex, from $1.19B in FY24 to $2.77B over the last twelve months. Equipment makers adding capacity at record margins is a typical top-of-cycle pattern.
  • The media now calls a wafer-fab equipment cyclical an "AI company." That kind of story expansion usually arrives late in a cycle.

Some of the margin gain may well be structural. But you're asking me to pay 40x for that possibility.

3. The valuation doesn't hold up against a 5.28% Treasury

Measure at $509.57 Multiple Yield
Q3 × 4 EPS ($12.68) 40x 2.5% earnings yield
Adjusted trailing EPS ($9.70) 52x 1.9%
Q3 free cash flow annualized ($11.64/share) 44x 2.3% FCF yield
Trailing free cash flow ($7.02/share) 73x 1.4%
Benchmarks 10-year Treasury 5.28% 10-year TIPS 2.92% real
  • Your PEG ratio uses the single best quarter for both the P/E and the growth rate. That flatters it twice. Nine-month operating income growth was +13%, which puts the PEG at about 3 on 40x. Using trailing growth (+6%) and the 52x adjusted P/E, it's about 9.
  • Your best-case FCF yield (2.3%) is below the inflation-protected Treasury yield (2.92%). You'd be paid less than a TIPS to own a cyclical whose revenue has dropped 12–38% in past downturns.
  • A buyback restart wouldn't be a real catalyst. Cash earns about 3.9% before tax, roughly 3.2% after tax at Q3's conversion rate. Buying back stock at a 2.5% earnings yield would reduce EPS (my math). Management cut shareholder payouts nearly in half (financing outflows −49% over nine months). At this price, they'd be right to keep it that way.
  • Your own numbers have the risk lopsided. Your fundamental target is $575 (+12.8%). Your thesis isn't wrong until a weekly close below 432 (−15.2%). Reaching $575 also requires both your FY27 estimate and a 40x multiple holding while the Fed is hiking. Apply the ~26x trailing multiple AMAT had a year ago to your FY27 EPS of $14.40 and you get about $374 (−27%).

4. Cash flow has been moving the wrong way for three years

You rely on one quarter of operating cash flow. The longer record looks like this:

  • Trailing free cash flow is $5.62B. In FY23 it was $7.59B. Revenue is up 16% since then, while free cash flow is down 26%. FCF margin fell from 28.6% to 18.2%.
  • Nine-month free cash flow fell 2% while net income rose 44%. Operating cash flow covered 76% of net income, compared with 101% a year earlier.
  • Q2 free cash flow was $210M. Averaging Q2 and Q3 and annualizing gives about $5.1B, not $9.3B.
  • Current assets excluding cash rose $4.2B in two quarters. Your idea that this reflects customer deposits rests on "if the 10-Q shows." That's a hypothesis. It could just as easily be receivables stretching out and inventory built ahead of demand.
  • Net income exceeded operating income in three straight quarters, adding about $1.85 per share of non-operating gains to trailing EPS. You concede this, yet your PEG still uses a 43% growth rate.

A record income statement alongside weakening cash conversion, rising capex and growing working capital is what strong companies often look like near a cycle top.

5. "Already absorbed the hike"? It bounced.

  • The September bounce proves little about rates. A high-beta stock at RSI 33 after a 42.5% drop rallying 28% while the Nasdaq rose 6.2% is ordinary behavior. It doesn't show immunity to rates.
  • The rally stalled where August's closes had bunched. It poked above the 38.2% retracement (~532.6) twice and fell back. The weekly trend is still down, with its stop 15% above the price.
  • Good news stopped working on Oct 8. That day chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record profit guidance, and AMAT dropped more than the market. When good news can't lift a stock, the macro is driving it.

The macro is also getting worse:

  • Since Sep 1 the 10-year yield rose 49bp, all of it real yield. Inflation expectations were flat at 2.35%. That is the worst kind of rate move for high-multiple stocks.
  • The market expects more hikes. The 2-year yield is 89bp above fed funds.
  • September CPI is likely hot. WTI averaged about $98 in September versus about $85 in August, and the CPI report lands before the Oct 27–28 FOMC.
  • Your "no recession" data cuts both ways. Jobless claims of 197k and 4.2% unemployment are exactly what lets the Fed keep hiking.
  • The dollar is up 3.3%, which raises the cost of AMAT's tools for overseas customers.
  • "No balance-sheet rate exposure" misses the point. At 40–50x earnings, the exposure is the multiple itself.

6. The chart shows a countertrend rally that is already failing

You concede the weekly SuperTrend is down and MACD is rolling over. The rest of the chart points the same way:

  • Oct 8 was a failed reversal. Volume rose to 6.75M, the most since 9-29. Price closed in the bottom third of a range wider than ATR, and below the 10-day EMA.
  • MACD is close to a bearish crossover. The histogram shrank about 30% in one session, and at that pace a crossover is about four sessions away.
  • RSI never reached 70 during the bounce, which fits a rally inside a downtrend.
  • OBV shows buyers didn't return. At 542 on Oct 5, OBV was 237.9M. On Aug 12, at almost the same price (547.56), it was 259.6M. Volume faded from 14.3M on 9-18 to 4–7M a day into the high.
  • Your "rising supports" are arithmetic, not demand.
  • The Bollinger middle band rises toward ~502 only because the 415–456 closes drop out of its window.
  • The 50-day average's uptick lasts one or two sessions. Then the 501–546 closes roll off and it flattens or dips.
  • There is heavy overhead supply. Everyone who bought between 547 and 722 is underwater. Retail traders write "545 high sell point" and "glad I sold that pop." Those aren't shaken-out weak hands; they're sellers waiting for rallies.
  • The pullback has barely started. The daily TD buy count is only 2.

7. Five weeks of event risk, and your stop can't protect you

Events in the next five weeks: - Mid-October: September CPI, plus TSMC and ASML results. - Late October: Lam and KLA results, then the Oct 27–28 FOMC. - Nov 3: the midterms, after which the pledge not to attack Iran lapses. - Around Nov 10: the possible expiry of the China affiliates-rule suspension (still needs verification). - Mid-November: AMAT's Q4 report, against a high bar after a 15% sequential jump.

The risk skews to the downside:

  • The upside catalyst is already in the headlines. The $64B TSMC figure comes from a former Applied Materials executive, not from TSMC. If TSMC confirms it, that's already expected. If not, the stock gaps down.
  • A gap breaks your 2.9:1 setup. Entry at 495 with a stop at 478 risks $17. But AMAT fell about 7% in a single session on Sep 14. An event-driven gap to 444.57 would cost about $50, roughly three times your planned risk. Stops don't fill at the stop price when the stock gaps through them.
  • A known risk isn't necessarily a priced risk. You can't size a position properly for a China rule whose outcome and revenue impact nobody can measure.
  • Being the laggard isn't a catalyst. Money is rotating into KLAC.
  • The narrative is consensus, not skepticism. Headlines run about 12 constructive to 1 negative. Retail's labeled sentiment is 8 bullish to 0 bearish, with posts like "back to 700 b4 ER" and "I want 1k." That isn't capitulation.

8. What I'd do

  • No new longs at $509.57. Even the technical report says chasing here offers weak risk/reward.
  • Holders should trim into 520–547 and hedge through mid-November. With the VIX near 15, puts and collars are cheap given the stress in bonds.
  • Downside confirmation is a daily close below 482.69. That turns the daily trend down to match the weekly. Targets are 444.57 (−12.8%), 432.40 (−15.1%) and 411.5–415.4 (−18.5%).
  • Valuation downside: 30x the Q3 run-rate is about $380 (−25%).

What would change my mind: - A weekly close above 599.51. - TSMC confirms at least $60B of capex and AMAT breaks 547 on rising volume, showing that good news works again. - The 10-year yield falls back below about 5.10%, with real yields easing. - Q4 delivers revenue of at least $9B, gross margin of at least 50% and operating cash flow at least equal to net income, and buybacks restart. - The China suspension is extended.

Back to you, bull. You're asking me to pay 40x the best quarter in the company's history for a 2.3% free cash flow yield, while Treasuries pay 5.28% and the Fed is hiking. On your own numbers, the upside is 12.8% and your thesis tolerates a 15% drop. Why is that better than waiting five weeks, until TSMC, the Fed, Washington and AMAT itself have all reported? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: AMAT

You gave up a lot of ground last round: the 722 anchor, the PEG near 1, the buyback catalyst, the "flat years," and gap risk. Your revised plan now says three things. Three-quarters of your position waits for 482–499. The quarter you'd buy today needs a put before you'll hold it. And the thesis is now explicitly "a bet on FY27 growth." So we no longer disagree about whether AMAT is a great company. We disagree about whether 40x one record quarter is the right price for that bet. It isn't.


1. Your question: you're the one paying a premium

  • You're waiting too. Three-quarters of your capital waits for a lower price. We both think waiting has value. We only disagree on how much.
  • You measured my triggers from your hoped-for 495 entry, not from today. From 509.57, my 547 trigger is +7.3% and 599.51 is +17.7%. Your trade plan sells at 545–566, so most of the "premium" I'd give up is a move you plan to exit anyway.
  • My triggers aren't buy orders. They are what would change my view. If the daily trend breaks below 482.69, my targets are 444.57 and 432.40, 13–15% below today.
  • On the TSMC "contradiction": my trigger needs two things together, TSMC at $60B or more and a close above 547 on rising volume. TSMC's number alone tells you little. What matters is whether good news can finally move the stock.
  • The put isn't as cheap as "VIX 15" implies. VIX is index volatility. A put through the November expiry also covers AMAT's own earnings. Neither of us has an options chain, so this is my rough estimate, not a quote: ATR at 3.7% of price implies about 35–40% annualized volatility. At 40%, a 480 put through Nov 20 is worth about $13–15.

Your hedged starter at that cost (held to expiry, my math):

Buy at 509.57, 480 put at ~$13 Result
Maximum loss ≈ −$42.6 (−8.4%)
Breakeven ≈ $522.6, right at Oct 8's failed high of 523.34
Profit at your 545 target ≈ +$22.4 (+4.4%), about 0.5 to 1
Profit at 566 ≈ +$43.4 (+8.5%), about 1 to 1
  • The put expires, but the multiple doesn't. The China suspension may lapse around Nov 10. If it does, the damage shows up in FY27 guidance and later quarters, after your hedge is gone and you still own a 40x stock.

2. Your "trough" uses the charges you removed from my numbers

You dismissed my +13% growth figure because Q1 FY26 carried about $280M of excess operating expenses. Then you used that same quarter, plus Q4 FY25, to argue that operating margin "bottomed at 25.2%" and recovered 8.5 points. You can't count the charges in one argument and remove them in the other.

Normalizing operating expenses to the ~$1.32–1.33B FY25 trend (my math):

Quarter Reported op. margin Normalized
Q4 FY25 25.2% ~28.5%
Q1 FY26 26.1% ~30.1%
Q2 FY26 31.9% 31.9%
Q3 FY26 33.7% 33.7%
  • Your "bottom" was an ordinary FY23–FY25 margin of 28.9–29.2%. The clean recovery is about 5 points, and it ends at a record.
  • Gross margin never troughed at all. At your "bottom" in Q4 FY25 it was 48.0%, higher than every full year from FY21 to FY24 (46.5–47.5%).
  • This was a pause on a plateau. Revenue dipped 2–3.5% while gross margins stayed above prior-peak years. AMAT's real troughs were −38%, −17%, −14% and −12.6%.

3. Capex didn't follow a 15% jump; it came before it

  • FY25 capex rose every quarter while revenue went nowhere. It went 381 → 510 → 584 → 785 while quarterly revenue was flat and then fell 3.5% year over year in Q4. Full-year capex nearly doubled (1,190 → 2,260) on 4.4% revenue growth. The capacity was committed before the jump.
  • Your "18–21% FCF margins in growth years" supports my point. FY21 grew revenue 34% and still had a 20.7% FCF margin, with capex at about 3% of revenue. The trailing year grew 7.8% and had an 18.2% FCF margin, with capex at about 9%. Growing at less than a quarter of FY21's pace, it turns less revenue into free cash.
  • You asked me to use operating income as the denominator. The trend still declines. Operating cash flow as a share of operating income was 113% in FY23, 110% in FY24, 96% in FY25 and 92% over the trailing twelve months (my math).
  • I'll concede one point. The working-capital build tracks sales (30.6% vs 30.0%), and receivables don't look stretched. But capex is real cash, and shareholders own free cash flow, not operating cash flow.

4. A 41% ROE isn't your return, and your 12–13% assumes 40x forever

  • ROE is earned on book value, and you're buying at about 16x book ($509.57 ÷ $32.0). A buyer's return on the price paid is 41% ÷ 16 ≈ 2.6%, the earnings yield again. Remove the non-operating gains and ROE is about 34% (my math).
  • "Starting yield plus growth" double-counts. Retained earnings are what pay for the growth. What actually reaches shareholders is cash returned: trailing financing outflows of about $3.47B, or roughly 0.85% of the price (my math).
  • Your 21% EPS growth rate (FY16–FY25) won't repeat.
  • About 3.7 points a year came from a 28% cut in the share count (my math), and you've agreed buybacks shouldn't restart at this price.
  • Net income grew about 17% a year.
  • That run started before the boom and ended near record margins. You can't get the same margin expansion again starting from 50.3%.
  • Use your own growth assumption in the right formula (my math):
  • Cash returned (~0.85%) plus your 10.5% growth gives about 11–12% a year, if the multiple holds.
  • If the multiple drifts back to last year's ~26x over five years, that costs about 8% a year.
  • That nets to roughly 2–3% a year. That's below the 5.28% Treasury, for a stock that fell 42.5% in eleven weeks.

You said the multiple is the real question. Your formula assumes it stays at 40x.

5. Your PEG floor is a 40x stock with no growth

  • The 17% in your floor case isn't growth. It comes from annualizing a quarter that has already happened. After that, growth is zero, and you'd hold 40x FY27 earnings with nothing behind them. That is my bear case, not your floor.
  • Your floor also assumes a $9.1B Q4. The downside case is a decline, not a flat quarter.
  • PEG is the wrong tool for a cyclical. Cyclicals look cheapest on P/E at peak earnings. AMAT looks expensive at record margins, which is the worst combination.
  • Your stress test used one quarter as its base. FY19's −12.6% decline was measured from a full year. Applying it to FY26 instead (my math):
  • FY26 revenue is about $33.2B if Q4 matches Q3, so a 12.6% decline gives about $29.0B.
  • At your 46% decremental margin, operating income falls to about $8.6B, roughly FY25's level.
  • That's clean EPS of about $9.10. At today's 40x, that's about $365 (−28%) with no de-rating at all.
  • The market stopping believing in growth isn't hypothetical. It happened in August. The record quarter was most likely reported around Aug 14, near 547, and the stock fell 24% over the next month.

6. Rates: you chose the distance that suits you

  • The bearish level is closer than my bullish trigger. The 10-year is 18bp from my 5.10% trigger, but only 3bp from the 5.31% breakout that the macro report flags as the next leg of valuation compression.
  • AMAT's 22.7% gain against the Nasdaq's 4.7% since Sep 16 shows beta, not immunity. It moved nearly 5x the index, measured from a capitulation low. Measured from Aug 12 (547.56), after the record quarter, AMAT is −6.9%, while the Nasdaq set a high on Oct 6.
  • Oct 8 was the first day rates hit. The Nasdaq fell 1.25%, chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record guidance, and AMAT fell more than the market.
  • Two macro events come next.
  • September CPI, with WTI averaging about $98 in September versus about $85 in August.
  • The Oct 27–28 FOMC, with the 2-year yield 89bp above fed funds.

7. Your reward-to-risk mixes horizons

  • Your 1.6:1 and 3.1:1 ratios don't match the risk. They rely on $575 and $650 targets, which need FY27 EPS of $14.40 and about a year to play out. The $50 gap risk is in the next five weeks.
  • Measured against your own trade targets with the same $50 risk from 495 (my math):
Target Reward-to-risk
530 0.7 to 1
545 1 to 1
566 1.4 to 1
  • Your fundamental tripwire is set below where the damage happens. Q4 revenue below $8.5B means a 7% sequential drop. A quarter of about $8.7B passes your test. But at 40x, any sequential decline right after the "best quarter ever" would already hurt badly.

8. Sentiment isn't contradictory; it describes two different groups

  • Media and institutions hold the consensus story. Headlines run about 12 constructive to 1 negative, with "AI company" framing. That pushes expectations up.
  • Retail holders sell into rallies. Posts like "545 high sell point" and "glad I sold that pop" show stock coming to market on strength.
  • The sentiment report says the same thing: institutions like the story, while retail fades strength.
  • That combination produced Oct 8. When the good news is already consensus and sellers sit overhead, a stock can fall on good news. Your "positive" fundamental events have to beat that consensus to move the stock. (I'll give you RSI 69.66.)

9. My position

Conceded: the business is excellent, the balance sheet is strong, Q3 was a clean quarter, and the working-capital build tracks sales.

Recommendation: no new AMAT longs at $509.57. Holders should trim into 520–547 and hedge through mid-November.

Bearish confirmation is a daily close below 482.69, with targets of 444.57, 432.40 and 411.5–415.4.

I would become a buyer if any of these happens: - Price falls to 432–445, about 34–35x the Q3 run-rate, near the 200-day average, with the daily TD buy count at 8–9. - TSMC confirms $60B or more of capex and AMAT closes above 547 on rising volume. - Q4 delivers all three: revenue of $9B or more, gross margin of 50% or more, and operating cash flow at least equal to net income. - The 10-year closes below 5.10% with real yields easing.

Back to you, bull. You won't buy most of your position without a 2–5% discount, and you won't hold the rest without insurance. If AMAT needs both before you'll own it, why is $509.57 a buy? And suppose your Q3 run-rate holds, but the multiple simply returns to last year's 26x. That's $330. What in your plan protects you after the November puts expire? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: AMAT

You conceded several points: the put costs more than VIX suggested, the margin trough was overstated, the return formula double-counted, and ROE isn't a buyer's return. I'll concede three of yours:

  • Your collar math is fair at 40% volatility.
  • Measured against operating income, cash conversion now beats FY21's growth phase.
  • Capex as a share of revenue is falling.

I also accept that the debate now comes down to one number, the multiple. Your own floor argument settles it in my favor.

You say we're 13–15% apart, about one year of the earnings path. That gap equals the 5.28% risk-free rate plus 8–10 points of risk premium. The year it covers contains five binary events, a Fed that is raising rates, and record margins. That isn't a stubborn discount. It's the cost of capital.


1. At your floor multiple, your bull case loses money

Here is your FY27 EPS of $14.44 at each multiple you've cited (my math):

Multiple on delivered FY27 EPS Price vs. $509.57
32.8x (Sept 16 low, where the market "refused 26x") ~$474 −7%
34–35x (my buy zone, and your "revealed floor") ~$491–505 −4% to −1%
40x (today's run-rate multiple) ~$578 +13%
45x ~$650 +28%
  • Suppose you're right about earnings and right about the floor. Then you earn nothing for a year in which Treasuries pay 5.28%.
  • All of your upside sits between 34x and 40–45x on earnings already delivered. To reach it, the market must apply no de-rating at all for a year, while rates are rising and margins are at records.
  • The floor you cite is my downside target. 415.38 is 18.5% below today. Your trade targets are +7.0% (545) and +11.1% (566).
  • That floor was set when the 10-year real yield was about 24bp lower than today's 2.92%. A correction low reached while earnings were rising tells you little about where the stock bottoms once they stop rising.

2. "Which is it?" Neither.

  • 26x was a stress test, not a target. It answered your own question about what protects you after November. The answer is that only your price stops do.
  • My buy zone is a trade with a tested floor beneath it. I'd buy near 438, at the 200-day average (432.40), with a TD 8–9 count. The stop goes below the September low, around 408, which is about $30 of risk.
  • Target 509: reward-to-risk of about 2.4 to 1.
  • Target 545: about 3.6 to 1.
  • You conceded your collared starter is below 1 to 1 at 545.
  • Your formula shows why the entry price matters. Using your inputs (10.5% growth, ~1% cash yield, five years), my math gives:
Terminal multiple Buy at 509.57 (40.2x) Buy at ~438 (34.5x)
26x ~2% a year ~5.5% a year
34.5x (your floor) ~8% a year ~11.5% a year

Same company, same inputs: buying near 438 earns about 3.5 points a year more under either terminal multiple. Even at your floor, buying today earns only about 2.7 points over a Treasury, for a stock that fell 42.5% in eleven weeks. That premium is too thin, and that is the core of my case.

3. Your base case slows down. What multiple does slowing growth earn?

Here is your 2.7% sequential growth path from Q3, with year-over-year growth (my math):

Quarter Revenue ($B) YoY growth
Q4 FY26 9.36 +37.7%
Q1 FY27 9.61 +37.1%
Q2 FY27 9.87 +24.8%
Q3 FY27 10.14 +11.2%
Q4 FY27 10.41 +11.2%
  • Clean EPS growth falls to about 15% by Q3 FY27 (my math, at your 46% incremental margin).
  • You argued that 26x was the price of a stall and 40x the price of acceleration. In your own base case, growth slows from about 37% to about 11% within a year. At 40x and 15% growth, the PEG is about 2.7.
  • The path stacks several assumptions:
  • five straight quarters of sequential growth, starting two quarters after a dip;
  • an operating margin of about 34.8% at $40B, a new record on top of the current record.
  • The starting point may be inflated. Neither of us can tell how much of Q3's +15.2% came from Chinese customers buying ahead of the possible ~Nov 10 expiry of the affiliates-rule suspension. If any of it did, your "one-fifth of the recent pace" starts from too high a base.

4. Margin gains are shrinking as volume accelerates

Quarter Sequential revenue growth Gross margin gain
Q1 FY26 +3.1% +1.0 pt
Q2 FY26 +12.8% +0.9 pt
Q3 FY26 +15.2% +0.4 pt
  • Each extra dollar of sales now adds less gross profit. The incremental gross margin fell from about 57% to about 53%. More volume is buying less margin, which is what a ceiling looks like.
  • Gross margin does move with volume. From Q3 to Q4 FY25, revenue fell 6.9% and gross margin fell 0.8 points.
  • The "flat-volume" gain is smaller than it looks. You started from FY22's 46.5%, a year when margin fell even as revenue grew 11.8%. Measured from FY21's 47.3%, the gain to FY25 is 1.4 points over four years, about 0.35 a year. The latest 1.6 points arrived in three quarters, alongside the volume surge. That part is cyclical.
  • The regional mix is unknown. China has been a large share of revenue. If part of the margin gain came from Chinese demand, the "structural" margin faces the same Nov 10 date.

5. The 42.5% drawdown passed every one of your tripwires

  • From June 30 to Sept 16, your fundamental tripwires would all have stayed green. Gross margin was 50.3%, operating cash flow was 120% of net income, TSMC wasn't cutting, and the 10-year was below 5.31%. Meanwhile the stock fell 42.5%, from 57x to 32.8x, in eleven weeks. That wasn't a slow drift.
  • The largest single move of the correction came on a Monday. On Sep 14 the stock gapped from 456.49 to 424.21 (−7.1%). The FOMC hadn't started yet, and no scheduled release came out that day. Gaps don't follow the calendar.
  • "China gets priced when announced": agreed. That means it arrives as a gap, and your ¾ adds would face it without a hedge.

6. Your "under 2%" covers only the path where your plan never buys

  • Your add zone of 482–499 sits 0–3% above the daily SuperTrend stop at 482.69. A break of that level is what confirms my case. In a typical breakdown, the stock drifts to support, holds, tries to bounce, then breaks. Your ¾ fills first, and your stop triggers after.
  • Estimated cost if I'm right (my math, with ¾ added near 490):
Path Loss on ¾ add Loss on starter Total, % of full position
Clean stop at 478 ~1.8% ~1.6–1.8% ~3.4%
Gap to 444.57 after the adds, e.g. on the FOMC ~7.0% ~1.8% ~8.8%

In either case you then re-buy at 432–445. You end up at my entry, minus those losses. - Stock plus a 480/566 collar is economically a 480/566 call spread. You risk about $34–38 to make at most about $48–52. A defined-risk option position on a quarter of the stake is a bet that 40x survives five events. It isn't a case that the stock is a buy. - "Trim and hedge" isn't the same advice as yours. It's for holders up about 136% since roughly 216, who are protecting gains. A new buyer at 509.57 has no such cushion.

7. What I'd pay on confirmation

Your question: what if TSMC confirms ≥$60B, Q4 meets all three of my conditions, the FY27 guide rises, and the China suspension is extended?

  • I'd buy a close above 547 on rising volume, probably at 550–570. I'd add on the first pullback that holds 530–547.
  • That's 8–12% above today. If Q4 comes in near $9.36B, run-rate EPS is about $13.2, so 560 is about 42x.
  • Paying a higher multiple after uncertainty is removed is consistent. The discount rate falls when the binaries resolve. For that price I get:
  • TSMC's own capex number, not a former Applied Materials executive's;
  • the Q4 results and the FY27 guide;
  • the China decision;
  • the CPI print and the FOMC decision;
  • proof that good news lifts the stock again, after it didn't in August or on Oct 8.
  • In the bull scenario, your edge is smaller than you claim. Your collar caps the starter at 566 through Nov 20, roughly where my entry begins. Your real advantage is on the ¾ you'd add near 520, about 6–10%.
  • The costs of being wrong are roughly symmetric: your ~3–9% if I'm right against my ~6–10% if you're right. The odds aren't symmetric:
  • the weekly trend is down;
  • the 10-year is 3bp from breaking out;
  • September CPI is likely hot;
  • the stock has fallen on good news twice.

I think my path is at least as likely, so waiting wins.

8. Remaining points

  • Capex. As a share of revenue it is falling, but only because revenue spiked.
  • Trailing capex of $2.77B is the highest in the data, more than double FY24's $1.19B.
  • Q3 capex rose 11% from Q2.
  • If revenue falls back, capex intensity jumps.
  • You also can't cite the EPIC Center to explain the spending and then cite the same spending as proof of order visibility. An R&D building isn't capacity built for orders.
  • Rates. Flat breakevens are the problem, not a comfort: the entire move is in real yields, which you agree is the worst kind.
  • The Fed raised rates despite soft three-month core PCE.
  • Jobless claims of 197k and WTI averaging about $98 in September give it room to do so again.
  • The 2-year yield is still 89bp above fed funds.
  • Your collar covers ¼ of the position. It doesn't cover your adds, or anything after Nov 20.
  • Still unanswered:
  • The weekly SuperTrend points down, with its stop at 599.51.
  • The MACD line is about four sessions from crossing below its signal line.
  • OBV is 222.5M, against 259.6M in August at nearly the same price.
  • Money is rotating into KLAC.
  • AMAT is falling more than the market.

9. My position

Conceded: the business is excellent, the balance sheet is strong, Q3 was clean, working capital is tracking sales, and capex intensity is easing.

Recommendation: no new AMAT longs at $509.57, collared starter included. Holders should trim into 520–547 and hedge through Nov 20.

Bearish confirmation: a daily close below 482.69, with MACD crossing down and RSI below 50. Targets are 444.57, 432.40 and 411.5–415.4.

I would buy on any of these: - 432–445 with a TD 8–9 count, stop below 408; - a confirmed breakout above 547 after TSMC, Q4 and the China decision; - the 10-year closing below 5.10% with real yields easing.


Back to you, bull. At your own floor multiple, your bull case ends at $474–505, below today's price. What multiple on delivered FY27 earnings gets you to $575? And why would the market pay it a year from now, when your own path has revenue growth slowing to about 11% and real yields near 2.9%? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: AMAT

You answered my question directly, so I'll answer yours first.

0. Your test: TSMC confirms, AMAT reclaims its 10-day EMA, stays below 547

My answer depends on the 10-year yield, which your test doesn't specify.

  • If the 10-year is still at or above 5.10%, I don't buy. I stay in cash.
  • TSMC confirming its capex confirms the industry cycle. It doesn't tell me AMAT's own sequential growth, how much of Q3 was Chinese customers buying early, or what the Q1 FY27 guide says.
  • The FOMC and AMAT's Q4 report would still be ahead. Your tranches 3 and 4 wait for them too.
  • Holding cash while a stock moves sideways costs me nothing. A sideways stock earns about zero, while T-bills earn about 3.9% a year. Waiting only costs me in a breakout, and I've accounted for that (section 4).
  • If the 10-year also closes below 5.10% with real yields easing, I buy a ¼ position at 490–500. The stop is a daily close below 478. That is the technical report's Setup A, and it becomes valid once the rate risk is behind us rather than ahead.

In that second case, we'd be one tranche apart. Our near-term plans are now that close. The real disagreement is the twelve-month price, and your new numbers make that part harder for you.

What I concede: - Your run-rate table is correct. I reproduced it. - "Tested floor" overstated my case. My 438 trade relies on its stop, not on the September low holding. - On cost basis, you're right in principle: a share is a share (section 6). - If the ~$600M China figure is right, the direct EPS hit is small. I withdraw "can't be sized" for that first-order effect. - In a range, your plan probably earns a little more than cash. In a breakout, it earns roughly 8–10% more than mine.


1. Your new "bad case" is your opening target

  • Your opening said: "Illustrative FY27 EPS of about $14.4 at today's ~40x multiple implies about $575." That was built on $40B of revenue.
  • Two rounds ago: "That estimate needs $40B of FY27 revenue, which takes only ~2.7% sequential growth."
  • Now: 2.7% is "your path, my bad case." You've also conceded that this path "probably caps the multiple in the low-to-mid 30s."

That withdraws your opening target and replaces it with a faster growth path. Our data hasn't changed since your opening. The base case moved because 2.7% no longer reaches $575, not because new evidence arrived.

Here is what the two paths require (my math):

Path Annualized FY27 revenue FY27 growth Q3 FY27 op. margin (46% / 40% incremental)
2.7% (your opening estimate) ~11.3%/yr ~$40.0B ~+20% ~35.0% / 34.4%
5% (your new base) ~21.6%/yr ~$43.3B ~+29% ~35.9% / 34.8%
  • 2.7% a quarter is AMAT's growth rate over the past decade. Revenue compounded 11.3% a year from FY16 to FY25, which equals 2.7% a quarter. That decade includes FY21's +34%.
  • 5% a quarter is double the decade's rate. You need it for four more quarters, starting after a +24.8% quarter and from record margins.
  • Your "bad case" is a record year. Revenue rises 20% to $40B, with operating margins around 35%. If a year like that counts as the bad case, 40x requires a great deal.
  • Every cell in your table assumes record operating margins, between 34.4% and 36.6%, against today's record of 33.7%. Even your lowest case contains no flat quarter.
  • The last cycle in our data slowed quickly. Growth went from +34.1% (FY21) to +11.8% (FY22) to +2.8% (FY23). Your 5% path needs FY27 growth (~+29%) to exceed FY26's (~+17–19%).
  • Incremental gross margin is converging on the average. You're right that it's still above the average. But the gap shrank from about 7 points (Q2: 57% vs 49.9%) to about 2.6 points (Q3: 53% vs 50.3%) in one quarter. Another quarter like that and the average margin starts to fall.

2. On your own scenarios, the odds don't pay

Twelve months out, using your numbers, plus mine for the downturn:

Scenario Price vs $509.57
5% path at ~35x (your base) ~$575 +13%
2.7% path at low-to-mid 30s (your concession) ~$465–505 about −9% to −1%
FY19-style decline at 40x (my stress test) ~$365 −28%

Here is the probability you need on the 5% path to match the 5.28% Treasury (my math). It ignores AMAT's cash return of under 1%, which would lower these figures by only a few points.

  • If a downturn has zero chance: you need about 57% odds on the 5% path.
  • If a downturn has 10–15% odds: you need about 70–76%.

In other words, to beat a Treasury at $509.57, you need roughly three-in-four odds that AMAT doubles its decade growth rate, starting from record margins.

  • The 40x price already assumes something close to the 5% path. You conceded that the 2.7% path implies low-to-mid 30s. So the market is already paying for better than 2.7%. If your base case arrives, you earn ~13%. If it doesn't, you lose money.
  • "The market pays 40x at a 2.92% real yield" doesn't make 40x a stable level.
  • The market paid 57x in June at a 2.32% real yield, and 32.8x in September at about 2.68%. A multiple that moved 24 points in eleven weeks is a waypoint, not an anchor.
  • The market's expectation for rates is in the 2-year yield, which sits 89bp above fed funds. That points to more hikes.

3. Your downgrade trigger keeps half a position where your own numbers lose money

  • Your new rule: if TSMC or the Q4 guide points to the 2.7% path, you cap the position at ½ and exit at 530–545.
  • Your own numbers for that path put the stock at roughly $465–505 a year from now.
  • So you would hold half a position through a year of expected returns below the Treasury, with an exit set above what you think it's worth. That's not a real downgrade. It's hoping to sell at the top of the range to someone else.

4. My hurdle, restated, and the confirmation premium

  • I never said 13–15% a year for five years. I said the 13–15% gap between our entries covers one year: the risk-free rate plus a premium for "five binary events, a Fed that is raising rates, and record margins."
  • So the premium is neither permanent nor limited to five weeks. It covers the next twelve months: the events, the slowing growth, the question of how much demand was pulled forward, and the record starting margin. Your collar covers six weeks on a quarter of the position.
  • Entry price still decides the outcome. Under your formula, at any terminal multiple, buying at 438 earns about 3.5 points a year more than buying today.
  • If the multiple ends at your 34.5x floor, $509.57 earns about 8.5% a year, while 438 earns about 11.5%.
  • I'm not betting the multiple holds at 40x. I'm buying at the multiple you call the floor. You're buying 16% above it.
  • The confirmation premium, priced honestly. Suppose the Q1 FY27 guide confirms your 5% path and I pay about $560.
  • That's about 34x your own year-ahead run-rate of ~$16.5, which is your floor multiple, on numbers I will have seen.
  • At $509.57 you pay about 31x on numbers you're hoping for.
  • I'm paying about 10% more to see the number first. Unless your odds on the 5% path clear the 57–76% from section 2, that premium is cheap insurance.

5. Three-quarters of your rebuilt plan is my plan

  • Your tranches wait for my events.
  • Tranche 2 waits for TSMC and CPI.
  • Tranche 3 waits for the FOMC.
  • Tranche 4 waits for the Q4 report with every tripwire clear.
  • What still separates us is the ¼ starter for six weeks, and where tranches 2 and 3 get filled.

The starter is a call spread at roughly fair odds. These are rough risk-neutral estimates at 40% volatility (my math). Skew makes the downside a bit more likely than this. - About 1 in 5 that it finishes above 566 by Nov 20. - About 1 in 3 that it finishes below 480. - Slightly less than even odds that it finishes above your breakeven of roughly 514–518.

A fairly priced spread has no edge on its own. The edge has to come from your view, and the near-term evidence runs against it: the weekly trend is down, MACD is turning, and the stock has twice failed to rise on good news.

Your worst-case row leaves out tranche 3. - A plausible sequence: TSMC is fine, so you buy tranche 2. The FOMC holds, so you buy tranche 3. Then the China decision around Nov 10, or the Q4 report, gaps the stock down. - With three collared tranches, that costs about 5–6% of a full position (my math, assuming similar collars). - If AMAT reports after Nov 20 (the date is still unconfirmed), three-quarters of the position goes into earnings covered only by the KLAC/LRCX pair hedge. That hedge doesn't protect against an AMAT-specific miss.

After Nov 20, your hedge changes your thesis. - Shorting KLAC or LRCX hedges the sector. But your evidence is sector evidence: TSMC capex, Samsung memory, AI process complexity. All of it lifts the short leg too. - What remains is a bet that AMAT beats KLAC. Your only support for that is "AMAT is the laggard." Meanwhile, the one flow our data actually documents is money rotating into KLAC.

6. Floor, gaps, cost basis

  • A gap like Sep 14's, starting from 438, lands near 407, about $1 through my 408 stop. Your own example was a $50 gap through a $17 stop. A stop about 1.6 ATR below the cycle low holds up to gaps far better than a stop at 478.
  • I'll tighten my 438 buy so it's consistent. I buy only a rate-driven drop with earnings intact: TSMC hasn't cut, and no Q4 tripwire has been hit. At 438, a hot CPI and a break above 5.31% would already be in the price. At $509.57, none of them are.
  • On cost basis, I concede the principle. Embedded capital-gains tax is a real after-tax reason to hedge rather than sell. But for a holder with no gain, the consistent version of my advice is "cut toward a small position," not "collar a full one."

7. China and the missing guide

  • Your ~$600M recollection matches mine. Neither of us has it in our data, so check the October 2025 8-K. If the figure is right, the direct hit (~$0.29 of EPS, ~2% of the price) is modest. I concede that.
  • The direct hit was never the main risk. You agree the payback from pulled-forward demand is bigger and unmeasured. If any of Q3's $1.2B sequential jump came from Chinese customers buying ahead of Nov 10, your 5% path starts from an inflated base.
  • The Q4 guide is the most important missing number. Agreed. If it came with the mid-August report, as we've both assumed, the market has had it for eight weeks. Since then the stock has traded well below its pre-report level of ~547, and the bounce stalled at 540–547. Whatever the guide said, the market hasn't paid 547 for it.

8. Final position

Recommendation: no new AMAT longs at $509.57, collared starter included. - Holders should trim into 520–547 and hedge through Nov 20. - Holders without a tax reason to stay in should cut further.

Bearish confirmation: a daily close below 482.69, with MACD crossing down and RSI below 50. Targets are 444.57, 432.40 and 411.5–415.4.

I would buy on any one of these: - 432–445 with a TD 8–9 count and earnings intact. Stop below 408. - ¼ at 490–500 once TSMC confirms $60B or more and the 10-year closes below 5.10% with real yields easing. Stop on a daily close below 478. - A strong Q4 report, meaning all of the following: - revenue of $9B or more; - gross margin of 50% or more; - operating cash flow at least equal to net income; - a Q1 FY27 guide midpoint at least ~5% above Q4's actual revenue. That would be the first hard evidence for your new base case, and I'd pay up to about 34x your year-ahead run-rate (~$560) for it. - A close above 547 on rising volume after TSMC, the Q4 report and the China decision.


Back to you, bull. Two rounds ago, $40B was your FY27 estimate and $575 at 40x was your target. Now that's your bad case, and your base case needs AMAT to compound at twice its decade rate from record margins. So put numbers on it. What odds do you give the 5% path, and what odds a downturn? Run them through your own scenario prices. If the result doesn't clear 5.28%, why pay 40x now instead of waiting six weeks for the Q1 FY27 guide that settles the question? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: AMAT

You gave me your odds, and with them you settled the question a new buyer actually faces. At your own odds, a full unhedged position in AMAT at $509.57 earns about the risk-free rate. On that we now agree. What's left is narrower: does a collared half-position bought before the Q4 guide beat cash? Below are my odds, my answer on $590, and why the hedged half doesn't clear the bar either.

What I concede: - The one-year hurdle is about 4–4.8% (T-bills to the 2-year), not the 10-year's 5.28%. - My break-even table priced your strong path at your break-even multiple. It's fair to ask what multiple that path would actually earn. Section 2 answers. - Your year-over-year arithmetic is right. A year from now, the 5% path's growth rate ends about 3 points below today's. What happens in between is what matters. - My two buy rules needed a tiebreak. Section 4 gives it, and it moves my cap down, not up. - Your plan's downside is small, about 2–4% of a full position. My argument isn't that your plan blows up. It's that it doesn't pay. - Dropping the pair hedge was right, and so was replacing the "hope" downgrade with an exit.


1. My odds, through your prices and mine

12-month scenario Your odds My odds Your price My price
7% path 10% 5% $670 (+31%) $625 (+23%), 35x
5% path 35% 25% $610 (+20%) $569 (+12%), 35x
2.7% path 30% 35% $485 (−5%) $485 (−5%)
Flat at Q3 15% 20% $438 (−14%) $381 (−25%), 30x
FY19-style decline 10% 15% $365 (−28%) $365 (−28%)

I changed only two prices. The strong path gets 35x, the bottom of your own 35–40x range. The flat year gets 30x. Everything else is yours.

Expected 12-month return, including the ~0.85% cash return (my math):

Your prices My prices
Your odds ≈ +4.5% ≈ −0.9%
My odds ≈ −1.4% ≈ −6.1%
  • Only one of the four cells reaches the 4–4.8% hurdle, and only barely. In that cell, your odds and both of your multiples all have to be right.
  • Change either multiple and your own odds turn negative.
  • At 35x with your 4% hurdle, break-even odds on the strong path go back to about 54–75% (my math, three-scenario version, 0–15% downturn odds). Most of your correction came from the multiple, not the hurdle.

Two facts from your own distribution: - AMAT is lower in a year 55% of the time (30% + 15% + 10%). - Your median outcome is the 2.7% path, about −5%. Only the right tail lifts the mean to the T-bill rate.

2. Two multiples carry your case

First, the strong path at 37.5x. Your argument is that the market pays 40x for this growth today, so it shouldn't pay only 35x once the growth is delivered. Look at the route there (my math):

Quarter 5% path revenue ($B) YoY growth
Q3 FY26 (actual) 9.12 +24.8%
Q4 FY26 9.57 +40.7%
Q1 FY27 10.05 +43.3% (peak)
Q2 FY27 10.55 +33.4%
Q3 FY27 11.08 +21.5%
  • "Eases ~3 points" skips the peak. On your own base case, growth climbs to about 43% and then halves within two reports. When you mark the position, AMAT will have printed its peak quarter (~Feb 2027) and two straight decelerations (~May and ~Aug 2027).
  • Today's 40x pays for acceleration: −2.1%, then +11.4%, then +24.8%. A year from now the same growth rate arrives decelerating. For chip-equipment stocks, peak year-over-year growth is the classic point to de-rate.
  • The earnings under that multiple stack a record on a record. The 5% path assumes a ~35–36% operating margin, above today's record 33.7%. Cyclicals usually trade at their lowest multiples on peak earnings. Your table pays an above-floor multiple on top of record margins.
  • The only evidence we have on a delivered record points the other way. After the record quarter, the market paid about 43x the new run-rate near 547. At the low it paid 32.8x. Much of that was rates, and that's my point: the multiple follows the discount rate, not the delivery.
  • You said yourself that 40x already prices something close to the 5% path. Delivering consensus earns the expected return. It doesn't earn a re-rating.

So 35x is the central case for the strong path. 37.5–40x is the optimistic case.

Second, the flat year at 34.5x. - You priced it at my buy zone, but the two aren't the same stock. My buy zone is 34.5x on $12.7 of earnings today, with a year of possible growth ahead. Your flat scenario is $12.7 a year from now, after year-over-year growth has gone from +25% to zero. - Your own framework puts it lower. You called 26x "the price of shrinking revenue" and 40x the price of acceleration. Zero growth after a record sits between them. 30x is generous.

3. Why my odds

  • Decline, 15%. At least four of the 17 fiscal years from FY09 to FY25 in our data were down years (FY09, FY12, FY13, FY19), roughly one in four. My 15% is already below that base rate, as credit for current momentum. Your 10% is well below it.
  • Flat, 20%. Q3's +15.2% sequential jump came just before the possible ~Nov 10 expiry of the China suspension. If any of it was pull-forward, a flat year is the natural result. The last upturn also faded fast: +34.1% in FY21, +11.8% in FY22, +2.8% in FY23.
  • 2.7% path, 35%. That's AMAT's compound growth rate over the past decade. On this path, year-over-year growth halves by mid-2027.
  • Strong path, 30%. Your FY21 analog grew 34% two years after FY19's −12.6% decline, off a depressed base. Today's base is a record. The 5% path needs FY27 (+29%) to grow faster than FY26 (~+18%).
  • Samsung's record profit doesn't protect the path. You cited memory capex cuts as the driver of FY19. The same history (general knowledge, not our data) says those cuts came right after record memory profits in 2018. A record memory profit is often where memory capex peaks.
  • The Q4 guide hurts your case either way. Agreed, it's the first number to pull. Consider the two possibilities:
  • The guide was ≥$9.5B. Then the market had a strong-path signal in August and still took AMAT from ~547 to 415. A strong guide didn't produce a repricing.
  • The guide was ≤$9.4B. Then your 45% is too high.

My odds also fit the near-term price distribution the options market implies better than yours do (section 5).

4. $590: the valuation rule wins

The breakout was always a timing filter, not a price. It answers one question: has good news started working? It never overrides the multiple.

Running my own numbers moves my cap down, not up. If the strong path is worth ~$569 in a year at 35x, paying $560 on confirmation earns about 2%. That was too generous. Revised rule: - Cap: about 32x the year-ahead run-rate the guide implies, bought on a pullback that holds the post-report gap. - 5%-path guide (run-rate ~$16.5): cap ≈ $530. $590 would be ~36x. I don't buy. - 7%-path guide (run-rate ~$18.2): cap ≈ $580. $590 is ~32.4x, so I buy the first pullback under ~$580. - Compare the costs. I pay about 4% above today to remove the uncertainty about which path AMAT is on. Your collar costs about 2% of the price and covers six weeks of event risk. It doesn't cover whether the path arrives.

Your own target answers your question. Your central 12-month price on the 5% path is $610. Buying the $590 gap leaves +3.4% over about 11 months, which is less than T-bills. By your own numbers, missing that gap costs new money nothing.

Your second half follows the same rule. For tranches 3–4 you wrote: "Buy on a pullback that holds the post-report gap. Pay no more than about 35x... about $560–575." At $590, half your position doesn't fill either. In your own scenario, the only difference between our plans is the half you buy before the guide.

The last report in our data argues for waiting. The record quarter was most likely reported around Aug 14, with the stock near 547. A month later, buyers who waited got 415.

5. The half you buy before the guide

Your six-week table treats two different events as one. - "The strong path" is a twelve-month fundamental outcome. - "AMAT at $570–600 by Nov 20" is a six-week price outcome. It has to survive September CPI, the FOMC, and a 10-year yield 3bp from breaking out.

What the options market roughly implies. This is a rough estimate with no options chain, using 37–46% volatility, the range your promoted-call quote implied: - AMAT finishes Nov 20 at or above $570 about 1 time in 5, earnings included. Even at 50% volatility it's under 1 in 4. - Your table needs about 45%, more than double that. - My 30% strong-path odds, with a strong guide repricing the stock most of the time, come out near the options market's 1 in 5.

Split your strong case honestly. Suppose a strong guide gets AMAT to $570–600 by Nov 20 60% of the time, which is generous after August. Otherwise the stock sits near today's price and you lose about the collar cost, ~1% of a full position. All your other numbers stay unchanged (my math, as % of a full position):

Odds used Your pre-guide half Same half in T-bills
Yours (45/30/25) ≈ −0.3% ≈ +0.2%
Mine (30/35/35) ≈ −1.4% ≈ +0.2%

The other half sits in cash under both plans. Both rows trail cash.

The collar has no edge of its own. At 40% volatility (my math): - The 480 put costs ~$14 and the 600 call brings in ~$4.5, so the net is ~$9.5. That matches your ~$9. - About 1 in 3 the stock finishes below 480, your maximum loss. - About 43% it finishes above your ~$520 breakeven. - About 1 in 9 it reaches 600.

That's fair pricing, as it should be for a spread. So the edge has to come from your view. That view is off-market by more than double, right after the one strong report we can trace failed.

6. Remaining points

  • The 21bp on the 10-year. The macro report treats ~5.10% as where valuation pressure eases and 5.31% as where compression resumes.
  • Between those levels is the regime that produced Oct 8, when chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record guidance.
  • Your tranche 2 only needs rates not to get worse, and TSMC merely not to cut. Mine needs rates to improve and TSMC to confirm ≥$60B.
  • That's the difference between buying the status quo and buying an improvement.
  • "The 10-year decides" is the debate itself, not a side view. We agreed the debate is about the multiple, and the discount rate is the multiple's main input. Rates took AMAT from 57x to 32.8x while earnings were arriving. Your collars exist for the same reason.
  • "+22.7% since Sep 16 while real yields climbed" describes a bounce from RSI 33 after a 42.5% fall. It came on fading volume and stalled at the August closes. Measured from Aug 12 (547.56), after the record quarter, AMAT is down 6.9%.
  • After Nov 20, your position runs on stops alone. By then the Iran pledge has lapsed with the midterms, and the December FOMC is still ahead (date not in our data). The Sep 14 gap of −7.1% showed that stops don't fill at their levels.

7. Final position

Conceded: the business is excellent, the balance sheet is strong, Q3 was clean, working capital tracks sales, capex intensity is easing, and your hedged plan has small, defined downside.

Recommendation: no new AMAT longs at $509.57, collared starter included. - At your own odds, the unhedged stock earns about the risk-free rate. In every other cell of the table it earns less. - The collared half trails cash over six weeks, unless a strong guide reprices the stock far more often than the options market implies. - Holders: trim into 520–547 and hedge through Nov 20. Roll the hedge to December if AMAT reports later.

Bearish confirmation: a daily close below 482.69, with MACD crossing down and RSI below 50. Targets: 444.57, 432.40, then 411.5–415.4.

I buy on any one of these: - 432–445 with a TD 8–9 count and earnings intact, stop below 408. At my odds and prices, that entry earns about +9% over twelve months, versus about −6% at $509.57 (my math). Same company, same odds: the entry price is the trade. - ¼ at 490–500 if TSMC confirms ≥$60B and the 10-year closes below 5.10% with real yields easing. Stop on a daily close below 478. - After a strong Q4, meaning revenue ≥$9B, gross margin ≥50%, operating cash flow ≥ net income, and a Q1 FY27 guide ≥~5% above Q4. I'd pay up to ~32x the guide-implied run-rate, on a pullback that holds the gap. - A close above 547 on rising volume after TSMC, the Q4 report and the China decision, subject to the same cap.


Back to you, bull. Two questions:

  1. Your whole edge rests on 37.5x for the strong path. On that path, year-over-year growth peaks near 43%, then halves in two reports before you mark the position, all at record margins. The only evidence we have, the August record quarter, saw the multiple fall from 43x to 33x. What tells you AMAT holds 37.5x through that?
  2. Your six-week plan needs about 45% odds of $570+ by Nov 20. A 37–46% volatility distribution gives about 1 in 5. What do you know that the options market doesn't, given what happened after the last strong report?

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: Both sides ended up agreeing on the business. Q3 FY26 was a clean record: revenue of $9.115B (+24.8% YoY), a 50.3% gross margin and a 33.7% operating margin. The balance sheet is strong ($7.0B cash, 2.42x current ratio), working capital is tracking sales, and capex intensity is easing. So this was never a broken-company call. It came down to price, and the bear won that argument fairly clearly.

The decisive moment was the bull's own odds. He put 45% on the strong path, 30% on the 2.7% path, 15% on flat and 10% on a decline. On that basis he computed a roughly 4.5% expected 12-month return for an unhedged position at $509.57, about the T-bill/2-year rate. He openly conceded that a full unhedged position carries no real risk premium. His own distribution has the stock lower in a year 55% of the time, with a median outcome of about -5%. Even the 4.5% depends on the strong path earning 37.5x. At 35x, the bottom of his own range, his odds come out roughly flat, and at the bear's odds the expected return is negative. The bear also caught the bull relabeling his opening $575 target (the 2.7% path at 40x) as the bad case without any new data.

Other bear points held up: - About 40x run-rate EPS of ~$12.68 is a 2.5% earnings yield and ~2.3% FCF yield, against a 5.28% 10-year and a 2.92% real yield. - The record quarter, reported near ~547 in August, was followed by a slide to 415. On Oct 8 the stock fell despite Samsung's record guidance, so good news isn't being rewarded. - The weekly SuperTrend is still down (stop 599.51), MACD is rolling over, and OBV hasn't confirmed the bounce. - The event calendar is dense and rate-skewed: September CPI, TSMC/ASML, the Oct 27-28 FOMC with the 10-year 3bp from the 5.31% breakout, the ~Nov 10 China affiliates-rule date, and the mid-November Q4 report.

The bull's best points were real, and they keep me from Sell: - His FY19-style stress test still leaves operating income above FY25. - The multiple required for upside falls quickly if growth runs at 5%+ a quarter. - The Sep 16 low held at ~32.8x run-rate even at peak fear. - A staged, collared entry has small, defined downside.

However, his pre-guide hedged half needs roughly 45% odds that a strong guide reprices AMAT to $570+ by Nov 20. A 37-46% volatility distribution implies about 1 in 5. Split that way, the hedged half trails cash.

Net: an excellent business at a price that, on the bull's own numbers, pays about the risk-free rate, with meaningful left-tail and event risk. That's Underweight: trim toward half weight and hedge. It isn't Sell, because the upside tail and earnings quality are real and the likely re-entry zone is only 13-15% below.

Strategic Actions: Sizing: target about 50% of a standard AMAT allocation (range 40-60%). Do no new unhedged buying at $509.57. Accounts with no position stay flat, with no collared starter, until a re-entry trigger hits.

1) Trim. Holders at full weight sell roughly half, in clips into strength at ~520, ~532 and ~545, where overhead supply and the August closes sit at 540-547. If AMAT closes below 482.69 before the trims fill, complete the cut to ~50% on that close instead of waiting for a bounce. Holders with large embedded gains can collar instead of selling.

2) Hedge the remaining half through the Nov 20 expiry with 480 puts or a 480/600 collar. Debate estimates at ~40% volatility are ~$13-15 for the put and ~$9-12 net for the collar. No options chain was available, so price these live. Confirm AMAT's Q4 report date and roll to December if it lands after Nov 20.

3) Cut to ~25%, or exit, on any one of these: - a daily close below 482.69 with MACD crossing down and RSI below 50 (targets 444.57, 432.40, then 411.5-415.4); - the 10-year holding above 5.31% while AMAT loses 482; - TSMC cutting capex; - Q4 revenue below $8.9B, gross margin below 49.5%, or operating cash flow below net income; - a Q1 FY27 guide midpoint below Q4 actual revenue. A weekly close below 432 ends the long thesis.

4) Rebuild toward standard weight: (a) Add ~¼ of standard at 490-500 if TSMC confirms capex of at least $60B AND the 10-year closes below 5.10% with real yields easing. Stop on a daily close below 478. (b) Add ~¼-½ at 432-445 on a TD 8-9 buy count, provided earnings are intact (TSMC not cutting, no Q4 tripwire hit). Stop below ~408. © After a strong Q4, return to full weight. A strong Q4 means revenue of at least $9B, gross margin of at least 50%, operating cash flow at least equal to net income, and a Q1 FY27 guide midpoint at least ~5% above Q4 actual. Buy on a pullback that holds the post-report gap, paying no more than ~32-35x the guide-implied annualized run-rate (about $530-575 on a 5%-path guide). Do not chase a gap above that cap. Size every add for a ~7% one-session gap, as on Sep 14, not for the stop distance.

5) Upgrade path: a weekly close above 599.51, or a strong Q4 plus a 10-year below 5.10%, moves the rating to Hold or Overweight.

6) Missing data to close first: - Pull the Q4 FY26 revenue guide from the August report. A midpoint of ~$9.5B or more fits the 5% path, ~$9.3-9.4B fits the 2.7% path, and ~$9.1B or less points to flat. - Verify the Q4 report date. - Verify the ~Nov 10 China suspension expiry and the ~$600M FY26 impact estimate (October 2025 8-K). - Check the 10-Q for whether the 33.6% rise in current liabilities is customer deposits. - Get live option quotes.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The research plan is Underweight. The bull's own odds give AMAT only about a 4.5% expected 12-month return at $509.57, roughly the T-bill rate, with about 40x run-rate EPS and a 2.5% earnings yield against a 5.28% 10-year. Event risk is heavy before mid-November: CPI, TSMC/ASML, the Oct 27-28 FOMC, the ~Nov 10 China rule and the Q4 report. The price structure agrees: the weekly SuperTrend is still DOWN (stop 599.51), and the bounce stalled at the 540-547 August supply. MACD peaked at 15.25 and is rolling over, RSI fell from 69.7 to 55.6, and price closed below the 10 EMA (512.41) after a failed intraday recovery on rising volume. This is a partial Sell to about half weight, not a full exit, because the business is strong (Q3 revenue +24.8%, 50.3% gross margin), the monthly trend and 200 SMA (432.40) are intact, and the likely re-entry zone is only 13-15% lower.

Entry Price: 520.0

Stop Loss: 482.69

Position Sizing: Cut to about 50% of a standard AMAT allocation (range 40-60%). Sell about half of a full position in clips at ~520, ~532 and ~545, which are resistance at the 10-07 close, the 38.2% retracement and the bounce highs. If a daily close below 482.69 comes before the clips fill, finish the cut on that close. Holders with large gains can collar instead of selling. Hedge the remaining half through the Nov 20 expiry with 480 puts (about $13-15 at ~40% volatility) or a 480/600 collar (about $9-12 net). Price these live; the debate estimates are not quotes. Roll to December if the Q4 report lands after Nov 20. The 482.69 stop applies to the retained half: a daily close below it with MACD crossing down and RSI below 50 cuts the position to about 25% or exits, with targets 444.57, 432.40 and 411.5-415.4. A weekly close below 432 ends the long thesis. Do no new unhedged buying at 509.57, and accounts with no position stay flat. Size any later re-adds, at 490-500 or 432-445 under the plan's conditions, for a ~7% one-session gap. ATR is 18.97, about 3.7% of price.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: I'll open this debate by backing the Sell, which may seem odd coming from the aggressive seat. Holding a full AMAT position at 509.57 is not a bold bet. It is passive exposure going into five scheduled catalysts at about 40 times run-rate earnings. Aggressive trading means shaping the payoff, and this plan does that.

Start with the math. The research plan's own bull-case odds put the 12-month expected return near 4.5%, roughly the T-bill rate. The valuation is about 40 times Q3 annualized EPS of $12.68, and above 52 times the adjusted trailing figure of about $9.70. The earnings yield is about 2.5% against a 10-year Treasury at 5.28%. The yield move is the worst kind for long-duration semis: real 10-year yields rose about 48 basis points since September 1 while inflation expectations stayed flat. So the half we're selling is earning a cash-like expected return with equity-like swings, since ATR is 3.7% of price per day. Redeploying that capital is the opportunity.

The edge is in how the plan sells. The clips at 520, 532 and 545 are all above the current price. They sell into the 540 to 547 zone where August closes bunched and the bounce stalled, and where StockTwits traders are openly calling 545 the sell point. The average fill is about 532. If the deeper re-entry zone of 432 to 445 trades, each dollar buys back about 20% more shares. Even the shallow zone at 490 to 500 buys about 7% more, and the technical report rates that setup at about 2.9 to 1. Rotating size into better prices beats sitting through drawdowns.

The plan also buys protection while it's cheap. The VIX is around 15 even though high-yield spreads have widened about 50 basis points, the dollar is up about 3.3%, and real yields have jumped. The estimated 480 puts through November 20 cost about $13 to $15, under 3% of spot, to cover CPI, TSMC, ASML, the FOMC and possibly the China rule and earnings. The 480 strike sits right at the 482.69 daily SuperTrend stop, so the two work together. The stop handles a slow grind lower, and the put handles a gap. The plan sizes for a 7% one-session gap, which is about $36 and would put AMAT near 474, straight through the stop. Without the put, the stop is no protection in a gap.

I'd push the plan in two more aggressive directions. First, where the cost is affordable, hedge the retained half with outright puts rather than the 480/600 collar. 600 is almost exactly the weekly SuperTrend flip at 599.51. Selling that call caps you right where the medium-term trend turns up and a run toward the 722 peak opens. The collar saves about $4 or $5 a share, and that saving costs you the best part of the upside. Holders with large embedded gains are the reasonable exception, and the plan already allows for them. If you run the outright puts, holding the 60% end of the plan's range is defensible. If any of the retained position is unhedged, drop to 40%.

Second, the plan only re-adds lower, and that leaves a gap. I'd add an upside trigger: a close above 547.25 on rising volume, ideally with TSMC confirming the capex story, would justify rebuilding toward full weight, hedged. That keeps us from sitting at half weight through the bull case. This goes beyond the plan as written, so it should be adopted explicitly rather than improvised.

Since neither of you has spoken yet, I'll address what I expect each of you to argue.

To the conservative side: I expect you'll say the weekly trend is down, the multiple is stretched, and the calendar is crowded, so exit everything. Selling everything gives up the strongest fundamental setup AMAT has had in years: - Revenue growth went from minus 2.1% to 11.4% to 24.8% over three quarters. - Gross margin hit a record 50.3% and operating margin a record 33.7%. - Q3 operating income grew 37.7%. - Q3 operating cash flow of $3.04 billion came in at 120% of net income. - TSMC capex chatter runs up to $64 billion, and Samsung guided to record profit. - The monthly SuperTrend is up with its stop at 387.77, and the 200 SMA is rising at 432.40, 57 points below the 50 SMA.

If TSMC confirms, CPI comes in tame, the Fed holds and the 10-year slips under 5.10%, AMAT re-rates and catches up to KLAC. A full exit then means chasing back in after a gap up. The hedged half has defined risk: roughly the put premium plus the distance to 480. Cutting the upside to zero isn't the safe choice. It's a bet that the bear case is certain, and it isn't.

To the neutral side: I expect you'll say hold full weight and hedge it, or wait for a break of 482 before selling. Hedging a full position doubles the premium to insure shares whose expected return is near the T-bill rate. That is paying to protect an asset you shouldn't want to own at this price. Waiting for 482 means selling about 9% below the clips' average, after the daily trend has already flipped to match the weekly and the next targets are 444.57 and 432.40.

The momentum damage is already visible: - MACD peaked at 15.25 and fell to 14.21. - The histogram shrank roughly 30% in one session, with a bearish crossover possible in about four sessions. - RSI fell from 69.7 to 55.6 in three days. - On October 8, AMAT closed below the 10 EMA after a failed intraday recovery on 6.75 million shares, the heaviest volume since September 29.

The tape is also ignoring good news. Chips fell on Samsung's record guidance, and AMAT fell more than the market. In that regime you sell rallies rather than wait for a confirmation that costs you 9%.

The risks of this plan: - If TSMC blows out and AMAT runs through 547 before the clips fill, we've trimmed some into a breakout. That is why we keep half and why I want the upside re-add. - The earnings date and the roughly November 10 China rule date are unconfirmed. - The option prices are estimates, not quotes, so price them live. Roll to December if the report lands after November 20. - If a daily close below 482.69 comes before the clips fill, finish the cut on that close.

My conclusion is to sell AMAT down to about half weight, selling into 520, 532 and 545. Hedge the remaining half with puts, keep the upside past 600 open, and hold cash for 490 to 500 or 432 to 445. That positions us to own more AMAT at better prices while keeping a hedged stake in the upside.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what I'm conceding, because both of you earned it. The neutral's fill math is right. With roughly $14 of daily standard deviation and three or four sessions before CPI and TSMC, 545 is about a one-in-six touch and 532 about one-in-three. My 532 average was the best case presented as the base case. You were also both right that rebuilding toward full weight on a close above 547 was too loose. OBV at 222.5 million, against 259.6 million the last time we were at 547, says that level hasn't been earned. I'll take the neutral's filters.

But look at what the conservative plan does to the half we're supposedly keeping. It sells a 600 call against it, forces it out on one close at 482, exits fully at 444.57, and bans re-adds until the November report confirms. Each rule sounds prudent on its own. Together they turn "keep a hedged half for the upside" into a full exit in slow motion, with an options bill attached. If we wanted to be out, we'd say so. We don't, because a business with 24.8% revenue growth and 46 cents of operating income on every incremental revenue dollar doesn't justify it. So the retained half has to be built to actually capture the bull case.

Start with execution. Conservative, your fix for the unfilled half is to dump it at market the session before CPI or TSMC. That sells the shares just before the one event most capable of filling the upper clips. TSMC confirming anything near $64 billion is what takes AMAT back to 530 or 540, and your deadline guarantees we're out before it reports. Selling the first tranche now also means selling at 509.57, exactly where Thursday opened and closed after failing at 523.

I'll take the neutral's ladder: first clip on a reclaim of 512 to 518, then 530, then 538. I'll keep the deadline but change what happens at it. Anything unfilled by the session before CPI gets a short-dated collar instead of a market order: buy the October 23 490 put and sell the October 23 530 call. Using the plan's 40% volatility and about ten sessions to expiry, my rough Black-Scholes puts both legs near $8, so it's close to zero cost. Skew may cost a dollar or two, in which case move the call to 525. That locks the unfilled shares into a 490-to-530 band through CPI, ASML and TSMC for roughly nothing. If they finish above 530, they're sold at our clip price anyway. StockTwits is already promoting near-dated 530 calls, and I'm happy to be the seller of that strike. Selling a 530 call on shares we've already decided to sell costs us nothing, because 530 is where we wanted out. Selling a 600 call on the shares we're keeping for the upside is a completely different trade.

That brings me to the collar. Conservative, annualizing a ten-week policy over five scheduled events into "north of 20% a year" isn't how anyone prices event insurance. The neutral already caught that. The honest comparison is between the structures on the table, priced the same way. I used the plan's 40% volatility, no skew, and about 49 sessions to the December 18 expiry. On those inputs the 480 put is near $20, the 600 call near $10, the 430 put near $7 and the 400 put near $3.

That makes your 480/600 collar about $10 net and a 480/400 put spread about $18. The whole disagreement between us is roughly $7 a share, about 1.4% of spot, and for that $7 I keep every dollar above 600. That call isn't a far tail either. On the same assumptions there's about a one-in-six chance AMAT finishes above 600 by December.

Worse, your own argument cuts against your strike. You told us a break above 547 is just a countertrend high retested, and that the real trend change is the weekly flip at 599.51. So your collar keeps the countertrend stretch you don't trust and sells the stretch above the flip, where the trend actually turns. That's backwards.

Neutral, your put spread has the right idea and the wrong bottom strike. The plan's own bear targets are 444.57, 432.40, and 411.5 to 415.4. A 430 short strike stops paying above the third of those, a few points under the 200 SMA. That's exactly where a China-rule shock layered on a soft guide would land. Widening to 400 costs about $4 more and covers every bear target, down to just above the monthly SuperTrend stop at 387.77.

Run your own loss-budget method on it. In a 20% gap to about 408, your 50% with the 480/430 spread loses roughly 6.4% of a full allocation. My 60% with the 480/400 spread loses about 5.6%. That's more shares and a smaller loss in the gap that matters. You also pointed out that a 480 put pays only $6 on a 7% gap to 474. That's true, but it's true of every structure here. The $30 to the strike is the same deductible in your spread, his collar and my puts, so it doesn't separate them.

Here's the sizing math, using the neutral's method. - My 60% with the December 480/400 spread has a worst case of about $47 a share, or 9.3% of the position. That's about 5.6% of a full allocation, and it stays flat all the way down to 400. - The conservative's 40% collared has a worst case of about 3.1%. - At 600, I make about 8.5% of a full allocation to his 6.3%. - At 650, it's 14.4% to 6.3%, because he stopped making money at 600.

I'm putting two and a half extra points at risk in the worst case to more than double the payoff in the bull scenario the macro report treats as real. That's the trade I want.

For unhedged holders, I'll come down from 40% to 35%. A 15% earnings gap at 35% costs about 5.25%, which matches my hedged worst case. The conservative's 25% unhedged loses 5% in a 20% gap with no floor beneath it. That's close to my hedged loss, with less than half the upside.

On stops, the neutral is right that a single close below 482.69 shouldn't force out hedged shares. The daily stop is only about 1.4 ATR under price, and the Bollinger middle climbs toward 502 within a week. A single CPI-day close under the stop is a whipsaw waiting to happen. For hedged shares, keep the confirmation rule. For unhedged shares, one close is enough.

Conservative, exiting on a close below 444.57 means selling at the top of the 432-to-445 zone. That's where we plan to buy back about 20% more shares per dollar, and it sits about 12 points above a rising 200 SMA. By then the 480 leg is about $35 in the money. Don't dump the shares. Cash in the spread, keep the stock, and buy a new hedge at a lower strike. That's how a hedge becomes a lower cost basis instead of a receipt. A weekly close below 432 still ends the thesis, and I'm not touching that rule.

On re-adds, I don't accept the contradiction charge, but I accept the fix. My point about doubling premium was about insuring a full position at 509 on today's odds, with a 4.5% expected return. A close above 547.25 with OBV through 237.9 million, above-average volume, and either TSMC confirming or the 10-year under 5.10% is a different set of odds. So that trigger takes us to about 70%, hedged. Full weight waits for a weekly close above 599.51 or a Q4 report with $9 billion of revenue, 50% gross margin, and operating cash flow at or above net income.

Conservative, requiring the weekly flip before any re-add means selling around 525 and buying back near 600. That's a 14% round trip lost in exactly the scenario we kept half for. At 547 the stock is 43 times the Q3 run rate, but if that run rate grows 15% next year, it's under 38 times. I'd also drop the requirement to wait for the FOMC. The December hedge already covers it, so waiting as well is paying for protection twice. After CPI and TSMC, a held 482-to-499 zone justifies 65%, hedged.

On the 490-to-500 re-entry, conservative, you applied the 7% gap to the risk and the base case to the reward. Gaps run both ways, and TSMC can gap this stock up as easily as CPI gaps it down. I'll grant the shallow zone isn't where the edge is. The deep zone is, and cashing in the puts gives us the money to add there.

On fundamentals, your 1.4% free cash flow yield uses trailing cash flow that was held down by building receivables and inventory. That build happened while revenue ran from $7.0 billion to $9.1 billion, up 30% in two quarters. If you use run-rate earnings, use run-rate cash. Q3 free cash flow of $2.33 billion annualizes to about $11.64 a share, roughly a 2.3% yield, and Q3 operating cash flow was 120% of net income.

Inventory and receivables are supposed to build when revenue accelerates that fast. Current liabilities rose 33.6% in two quarters, and if that's customer deposits it's a demand signal; that needs checking in the 10-Q. Payouts were cut to fund capacity, not to plug a hole. The current ratio is 2.42 and equity is up 31%. Record margins three quarters into a revenue acceleration are not record margins at the end of one.

Rates are the real risk, and I'll correct my own opening. The neutral is right that I compared the earnings yield to the nominal 5.28%. Against the 2.92% real yield, AMAT is expensive, not absurd. But the conservative reads the macro only one way. - Three-month annualized core PCE is about 2%. - The two-year yield is 15 basis points off its September 28 peak. - WTI is back to $96 from $107, with an Iran pledge in place through the midterms.

A soft core print alongside a TSMC confirmation is a plausible combination. So I'll take the neutral's rates switch, which leans to 40% if the 10-year breaks 5.31% or the real yield breaks 2.95%. I want the mirror image written in too: if the 10-year closes under 5.10% after TSMC confirms, lean to the top of the range. I also agree with the book-level point. If the portfolio carries KLAC at full weight after its run, cut rate risk there before squeezing AMAT further, since AMAT has historically carried the lower multiple.

My plan, then: 1. Sell down to 55 to 60% with limits at 512 to 518, 530 and 538. 2. At the session before CPI, put a 490/530 collar through October 23 on anything unfilled. 3. Hedge the retained shares with December 480/400 put spreads, and never sell a call at 600. 4. Go to 35% if unhedged. 5. Use single-close stops only on unhedged shares. For hedged shares, cash in the hedge into weakness instead of selling the stock at 444. 6. After CPI and TSMC, step to 65% on a held support zone and 70% on a confirmed break of 547. Full weight waits for the weekly flip or a confirming Q4.

The conservative is right that missing a gap up costs only opportunity. But for a firm judged against a benchmark, sitting out a re-rating toward KLAC at 25% is a real loss too. The hedge makes the downside a known cost. Selling the upside to save $7 a share makes keeping the half pointless.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what I owe both of you. Conservative, you're right about the record. You said a close below 444.57 leaves a hedged stub, not zero, and I shouldn't have called it a full exit. You're also right on parity, and the neutral is right that it's the cleanest argument in this debate. Stock plus a 480 put minus a 400 put is a long call plus a short crash put. I won't carry a short 400 put into a week that may hold both the report and the China rule, so the 480/400 spread is off the table. My "paying twice" line on the FOMC was also wrong, because shares added before the Fed need their own insurance. And neutral, the short-dated collar is zero-cost, not free. I'll stop saying otherwise.

Now here's where your argument, conservative, proves more than you want it to. You rejected my short 400 put because this stock's left tail is fatter than the model says. The June-to-September drop was roughly a three-sigma event at 40% volatility, so a $3 put is too cheap to sell. I agree. But run the same test on the other side of the same stock. It went from about 216 last October to 722 in June, which at 40% volatility is roughly a three-and-a-half-sigma move. The bounce off 415 added 30.6% in 13 sessions, which is about three sigma as well. If the left tail is fat, so is the right, and you can't use one and ignore the other. Your 625 call fetches about $6.60 for the same reason my 400 put fetched $3: today is calm. By your own standard, a short 625 call into the report is as mispriced as a short 400 put.

Neutral, the same goes for 660. You weighed one in fifteen above 660 against one in eleven below 400, then said the model understates the left tail. It understates the right one too, and over the past year this stock's right tail has been the bigger one.

So the consistent answer is to sell neither tail through the report, and I don't have to pay full price to do that. I'd sell time instead of tail. Buy the December 18 480 put, about $20 at flat volatility, and sell a November 6 call at 570. On the same inputs that call is worth a bit over $5, so the package nets about $15, or around $16 after skew. That's inside the $14 to $17 range you two already priced.

The date and strike are chosen deliberately. November 6 is after CPI, TSMC, ASML, the FOMC and the midterms. It is before the possible China date around November 10 and before the report. And 570 sits just above the 50% retracement at 568.8 and the upper band at 566.

Conservative, you told us 547 hasn't been earned and that a break above it is just a countertrend high retested. Fine. I'll sell you 570 for four weeks at your own valuation of that stretch. At flat volatility it's about a one-in-seven chance of finishing above 570 on November 6, and lower still if you believe the weekly downtrend the way you do. What I keep is the stretch both of you said only the report can deliver: through the weekly flip at 599.51 and on toward 660 and 722. The floor runs all the way down with no trapdoor. After November 6 there's no cap at all through the report.

If AMAT is above 570 by November 6, the retained shares get called at 570, about 12% above here. To get there, the stock has to pass 547, so if the filtered breakout trigger also fired on the way up, the shares added on it keep the book's upside with their own uncapped puts. If skew leaves the November call worth less than about $3, skip it and run the outright put. Either way, nothing gets sold short through the report.

Now size it with the neutral's loss-budget method. The worst case is about $29.57 to the strike plus about $16 of premium, roughly 8.9% of the position. At 55%, that's about 4.9% of a full allocation. That's the same figure the neutral offered for 50% on outright puts, and only 0.3 points above his 50% collar.

Compare the upside, assuming AMAT is below 570 on November 6, which is the base case under a weekly downtrend. The conservative's 40% at 625 caps out near 8% of a full allocation. The neutral's 50% at 660 caps near 13%. My 55% makes about 13.4% at 650, about 19% at 700, and about 21% at the June close of 722. That's five points of size for 0.3 points of worst case, with nothing capped past the report.

Neutral, you're right that the $30 to the strike scales with size, and that between 509 and 480 share count alone decides the loss. That's exactly why I'm at 55 and not 60. At 55 that deductible is about 3.2% of a full allocation, against your 2.9%.

On unhedged holders, neutral, your event-based step-down is the best sizing idea anyone has put forward, and I'll take it. But follow your own math. You matched unhedged size to the collared worst case and got 31% for a 15% gap, and that gap belongs to the report week. By your own count, October's events are 5% to 7% gaps. At 35%, a 7% gap costs about 2.5% of a full allocation, roughly half the hedged worst case. The report is the constraint that binds, not CPI.

So unhedged holders run 35% through the FOMC, with a single-close stop on the live daily SuperTrend, and drop to 25% before the report week unless those shares are hedged by then. Conservative, that answers your 25% gap scenario: nobody carries 35% unhedged into the week when that gap is possible.

On downside rules, I'll take the live 200 SMA as the thesis break. Neutral, you're right that if it climbs into the mid-440s by the report, the deep buy zone moves up to just above it. I'll also take your fix for the 444.57 contradiction: nothing gets bought on the day price arrives there.

Where I'd change your rule is cutting floored shares to 25% on that close. Once the put is $36 in the money, the loss on those shares is already fixed. All that's left to decide is whether to own the rebound, and the weekly 200 SMA rule already decides that. Conservative, you said selling recovers the put's rich value. Rolling recovers it too, and the neutral's roll-down does that while keeping the shares.

So on a close below 444.57, unhedged shares go. Floored shares roll: sell the 480, buy the 430 to 440, and bank the difference. The confirmation rule at 482.69 takes floored shares to 40%, not 35%. And a weekly close below the live 200 SMA still ends the thesis.

On re-adds, I'll take the neutral's structure. The filtered 547 trigger can fire before the Fed: a close above 547.25 on above-average volume, OBV through 237.9 million, and either TSMC confirming or a weekly 10-year close under 5.10%. The support-zone add waits until after the FOMC. Every add carries its own put about 6% under its entry price.

Where I differ is size. With every one of those filters met at 547, go to 65%, not 60. A put 6% under 547 sits around 515, so those added ten points carry roughly a 9% worst case, about 0.9% of a full allocation. Conservative, you called buying at 547 paying today for next year's growth. The trigger requires TSMC to confirm next year's capex, so we'd be paying after the growth is confirmed, not before. AMAT has also historically traded below KLAC and LRCX, which are the names the tape is paying up for. The macro report describes this as a catch-up trade, and the trigger is how we catch it without guessing.

On rates, I accept a lower evidence bar on the downside than on the upside. But both of your downside switches sit three basis points from where we are: 5.28% against a 5.31% trigger on the 10-year, and 2.92% against 2.95% on the real yield. The 10-year has moved 49 basis points in five weeks, about ten a week. Three basis points is less than an ordinary day's move, so on CPI morning that switch is close to a coin flip. A tripwire inside the noise isn't caution. It's a commitment to 40% in advance, presented as a signal. If you want 40%, argue for 40%.

Otherwise, make the downside switch a weekly close above 5.31% or 2.95%, or a daily close above 5.40%, which is the macro report's own bear-case line. Any of those moves us to 40%. The upside mirror is a weekly close under 5.10% after TSMC confirms, and it moves us to 65%.

On valuation, I'll take the neutral's trailing $7.02 of free cash flow per share, a 1.4% yield, as the honest number and let Q4 cash flow settle it. On the negative real-yield spread, an earnings yield is already a real yield, because earnings rise with prices. The gap between 2.49% and 2.92% is 43 basis points, and this business grew EPS 42.8% year over year last quarter. It needs less than half a point of real growth to close that gap.

On the unfilled shares, I accept all three of your conditions, conservative, and the first is a catch I missed. If the 530 and 538 limits keep resting while a short call sits on those shares, a TSMC rally fills them and leaves us naked short calls.

Your second condition also moves my strikes. With the put no more than $10 under 509, the zero-cost call lands around 520, not 530. The neutral says decide now, so here's the rule. At the deadline, price it live. If the zero-cost call sits at least $10 above the live price, collar through October 23 under your three conditions. If it doesn't, sell at market. Nothing gets improvised.

At the book level, all three of us agree on trimming KLAC before squeezing AMAT further, and accounts with no position stay flat.

So here's my plan. Sell AMAT to 55% on the agreed ladder at 512 to 518, 530 and 538, with the deadline before CPI or TSMC. Hedge the retained shares with the December 480 put, financed by a November 6 570 call that expires before the China date and the report. No short puts, and no calls through the report. Unhedged holders run 35% through the FOMC, then 25% into the report week. The confirmation rule takes floored shares to 40%, a close below 444.57 rolls the hedge down, and a weekly close below the live 200 SMA ends the thesis. The filtered 547 trigger takes us to 65%, each add with its own put. Full weight waits for the weekly flip or a confirming Q4.

All three of us are selling. The question is whether the half we keep is built to win. This structure has the conservative's floor and costs what the neutral's collar costs. It keeps the right tail that this stock's own history says is fat, through the one event that can deliver it.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: Let me start with the November call, because you both took it apart and you were right. Neutral, it capped my core at 570 through TSMC, the catalyst I've been arguing for. Conservative, my own 547 trigger would have bought shares while 55 points sat short a 570 call, and if the bull case arrived on schedule my core would have been called away on November 6. That would have left me underweight into the report, the outcome I've argued against for three rounds. I'm withdrawing the call. I'm also withdrawing 55%, because the call was the only thing paying for those extra five points.

That changes what I'm arguing for. Share count above 50 isn't where the edge is. The edge is in not selling the right tail.

Conservative, you said that if I believe both tails are fat, the consistent answer is to sell no calls and run outright puts. I agree, and I'd go one step further. If the left tail is fatter than the model says, a flat-vol 480 put is cheap to buy. If the right tail is fatter, a flat-vol 650 call is cheap to sell. It's the same model with the same error, and it affects opposite sides of the trade. The structure that's right on both counts owns the put and doesn't write the call. So my retained half runs outright December 480 puts. That's the neutral's own uncapped alternative, which I'd make the default.

Neutral, you said size should match the trader's budget, so let's price that budget honestly. Half weight on November 480 puts at $13 to $15 is about 4.3% of a full allocation. December puts at about $20 add roughly six-tenths of a point and cover the report and the China date even if either slips past November 20. That's the roll the trader already planned, paid up front. Fifty percent on outright December puts has a worst case of about 4.9%, and that holds at 400, at 350 and anywhere below.

Conservative, your 2.7-to-1 comparison can't settle size. If you scale any structure up or down, its gain-to-loss ratio stays the same. That's arithmetic, not evidence about how much to own. So compare the two books directly.

Take my 50% uncapped against your 40% collared at 650. Below 480, I lose about 1.3 points more of a full allocation. That number is fixed and known today. If AMAT finishes above roughly 546 on December 18, which is about where the bounce stalled, I'm ahead. At 650 I'm about 2 points ahead and at 700 about 7, and the gap keeps widening because your book stops at 650. Flat volatility puts the odds of finishing above that crossover at roughly one in three. All three of us now agree the right tail is fatter than flat volatility implies.

Your three-in-eight odds of finishing below 480 are real. But in those outcomes every plan here takes its full deductible, and the difference between us there is 1.3 points. Forty also isn't the smallest size that keeps us in, as the neutral showed. It's a choice, the same as mine.

Your regime argument doesn't hold either. The bounce from 415 to 542 started on hike day and ran while real yields rose about 24 basis points. That's a fat right tail under exactly the Fed you say rules it out. What carries it into the report is the business. Q3 revenue was up 24.8% from a year earlier and 15.2% from Q2. The operating margin was 33.7%, and operating cash flow was 120% of net income. If Q4 merely matches Q3, FY26 EPS lands near $12.39, up about 43%. The report either confirms or breaks that setup, and it's the reason any of us is keeping shares.

For holders who need financing, the neutral's 480/650 collar at 50% is acceptable, with the call never below 625. But be clear about what the call buys. With normal put skew, the 650 call probably fetches three or four dollars when priced live. At half weight that's three or four tenths of a point of a full allocation, and in exchange you give up everything above 650 through the report. I'd rather pay that and keep the tail.

On downside rules, I concede. Conservative, you're right that if you exit a hedged share at 482, you sell the put with it and recover its value. My "paying twice" argument was wrong. You're also right that at 40% nothing short of the thesis break took my hedged position lower. So I'll take the neutral's ladder. A confirmation close cuts the position to 35%, the same 15-point cut I had, now from a base of 50. A close below 444.57 cuts to 25% and rolls the hedge down, and nothing gets bought that day. A weekly close below the live 200 SMA means exit.

I won't go to 25% on confirmation. A single daily signal, with the weekly and monthly unchanged and the floor two points away, doesn't justify halving a floored position. The 444.57 rule handles the rest.

On unhedged holders, your September 14 example is the best argument anyone has made in this debate. AMAT gapped 7.1% the Monday before the FOMC, and a close-based stop would have sold two sessions before the low. But that argues for hedging unhedged holders, not for shrinking hedged ones. That gap also came when daily ranges were far wider than now: ATR was 31 in late August and is 19 today. Still, the neutral's correlated-gap math is sound. I'll drop my 35% and take 30% through October, about 23% from the November 2 close, and 20% immediately on a daily rates break.

On rates, conservative, you called three basis points the edge of the trend. Look at where that trend actually stands: - The 10-year peaked at 5.31% on October 5 and sits at 5.28%. - The 2-year is down 15 basis points from 4.92% to 4.77%. - High-yield spreads have come back from 3.24% to 3.09%. - WTI is at $96, down from $107.

That's a stall, not a trend. A daily print through 5.31% on CPI morning could be the trend resuming or just noise. So I'll take the neutral's split. A daily break should trigger only the cheap, reversible actions: freeze re-adds and take unhedged holders to 20%. A weekly close above 5.31%, or a daily close above 5.40%, takes the hedged position to 40%. The mirror on the upside is a weekly close under 5.10% after TSMC confirms, which takes us to 60%.

On re-adds, conservative, each of your filters is defensible on its own. But look at them together. You want TSMC confirmed, plus a weekly 10-year close under 5.10%, plus nothing before October 28, plus the retained hedge re-struck first, with a 50% ceiling. The earliest add then comes after the Fed and after the 10-year has held 18 basis points lower for a full week. By then a stock that already broke 547 on TSMC is probably in the 570s or higher. That's the round trip of selling near 525 and buying back near 600 that the hedged half was supposed to prevent.

The neutral's version is the right one. It requires TSMC, which I accept is essential, since nothing else justifies paying 43 times run-rate earnings. It also requires a close above 547.25 on above-average volume, OBV through 237.9 million, and no daily rates break. Under those conditions the position can go to 55% before the Fed. Every new share carries its own put about 6% under its entry price, so the meeting's risk to those shares is bounded.

After the FOMC, a weekly 10-year close under 5.10% takes us to 60%, and a held support zone takes us to 55%. Sixty percent is the ceiling until we get a weekly close above 599.51 or a Q4 report with at least $9 billion of revenue, gross margin of at least 50%, and operating cash flow at or above net income.

I accept your roll-first rule; it's a real catch. But roll the retained puts to about 500, not 515. With the stock at 547 and about eight weeks left, our flat-vol model puts the 480-to-500 roll at roughly $5 a share, against nearly $10 to go to 515. Five hundred is the top of the gap and 50-SMA zone. It cuts the book's deductible from 67 points to about 47, and it limits size without making the trigger too expensive to use.

On valuation, the neutral is right that my half-point figure left out the equity premium. With the premium included, the requirement is about four and a half to five points of real growth. Conservative, your own decomposition answers that. Take the buyback contribution out of the decade's 21% EPS growth and you still have about 17% a year of organic earnings growth. Revenue compounded 11.3% a year from FY16 through FY25, including a three-year flat stretch, and FY26 is tracking mid-teens growth. FY16 was a soft starting point, so discount that record somewhat. Even so, the requirement is a fraction of it. The real risk is the cycle, which is what the floor and the Q4 test are for.

At the book level, nothing changes. Trim KLAC before squeezing AMAT further, park proceeds in T-bills, and accounts with no position stay flat.

So here's my final plan. 1. Sell AMAT to 50% of a standard allocation on the 512-to-518, 530 and 538 ladder, using the live-priced deadline rule before CPI or TSMC. 2. Hedge the retained half with outright December 480 puts, or for holders who need financing, a 480/650 collar with the call never below 625. Sell no short-dated calls against the core. 3. Unhedged holders run 30% through October, about 23% from the November 2 close, and 20% on a daily rates break. 4. Cut to 35% on the confirmation rule and to 25% on a close below 444.57, rolling the hedge down. Exit on a weekly close below the live 200 SMA. 5. Re-adds require TSMC, roll the retained puts to about 500 first, and stop at 60% until the weekly flip or a confirming Q4.

All three of us agree on selling, on the size the trader budgeted, and on the floors. What's left is whether the half we keep stays exposed to the upside the report could deliver. For about a point of worst case, mine does.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what I owe you both. Then I'll show why the neutral's last finding settles most of what's left, and settles it closer to me than to the conservative.

Conservative, you were right that my 50% on December puts was over the trader's budget. You and the neutral both priced it near 4.9% of a full allocation, about 5.1% with skew, against the trader's 4.3%. I was paying for a December expiry the trader never asked for, and I'll own that. You were also right on the confirmation rule. The parity math holds: a floored share at 482 is an at-the-money call, and calling its downside largely paid for was wrong. I'll take the trader's 25%.

Now the date. Neutral, your read of the three biggest gaps is the most useful evidence anyone has added in three rounds, so I checked the calendar. November 14 last year, February 13 and August 14 were all Fridays. Each came nineteen days after a fiscal quarter ended on a Sunday. Q4 ends Sunday, October 25, and nineteen days later is Friday, November 13. So the report most likely lands after the close on the 12th. The possible China date around November 10 falls in that same week. Both sit a week inside the November 20 expiry.

That changes the size argument. Conservative, your case for 40% rested on one step. The hedge had to run to December, December puts cost about $20, so the trader's budget bought fewer shares. Remove that step and the arithmetic flips.

At flat 40% volatility the November 480 put prices around $13.60. The worst case per share is $29.57 down to the strike plus the premium, about 8.5% of value. At half weight that's 4.2% of a full allocation, inside the trader's 4.3%. If the earnings premium pushes the put to $15, or even $17, the neutral's formula still gives 47% to 50%. Your own method, applied to the expiry the evidence supports, buys about 50.

Look at what that structure is: outright November 480 puts on half the position. That's the first hedge the trader wrote down. Neutral, your own rule settles the collar question as well. You said to collar only if the 650 call bids $3 or more. A November 650 call is worth about a dollar at flat volatility. By your rule, outright puts are the default, and the upside stays open through the report, through the weekly flip at 599.51 and beyond.

Conservative, let's compare our positions on the same expiry. Your 40% on a November 480/650 collar nets about $12.40 and has a worst case near 3.3% of an allocation. My 50% on outright puts has a worst case of 4.2%. The gap is under a point, not 1.3, and the crossover moves from 546 down to about 528. That's inside the range this stock covered in the last four sessions.

On flat odds, AMAT finishes below 480 on November 20 a little over a third of the time. It finishes above 528 about three times in eight. So my extra deductible and my edge are roughly equally likely. The downside is capped at about 0.9 points. The upside is about 1.4 points at the weekly flip and 2.4 at 650, and it keeps growing because your position stops at 650 and mine doesn't.

You said my extra shares add straight-line exposure between 509 and 480, where CPI, TSMC and the FOMC are most likely to land us. Those same events are just as likely to land us between 509 and 538. A 7% gap on TSMC day has no preferred direction. In the zone you're worried about, the extra ten points cost at most about 0.85% of an allocation. In the zone you left out, they earn it back.

Your correlation argument is the one I take seriously, so here's a direct answer. Yes, AMAT finishes below 480 mostly when real yields climb, and that's when the rest of a long-duration book bleeds. But a floored AMAT position is the one semis holding whose tail is already capped. KLAC at full weight has no floor at all. If correlation is the problem, cutting the hedged name to offset unhedged names elsewhere fixes the wrong position. We all agreed to trim KLAC first.

So I'll accept the neutral's conditional with one change. If the book holds KLAC or LRCX at full weight and the holder refuses to trim them, AMAT goes to 45%. If they trim, 50% stands.

On the equity premium, you can't hold both halves of your own argument. Last round you showed AMAT's cycle-average real growth of 8% to 9% clears the four-and-a-half to five point hurdle. You concluded that valuation isn't what binds this decision, the calendar is. If valuation clears the hurdle across the cycle, the equity premium is being paid across the cycle. The 4.5% twelve-month figure is low because the next six weeks are crowded, and the November put absorbs those six weeks. You've hedged out the calendar risk and then charged us for it again in the expected return.

I'll take your earnings correction. If Q4 is flat, operating income grows about 27% this year, not 43%. But Q3 alone grew operating income 37.7%, with a clean 83% ratio of net to operating income. The report we're hedging into tests that run rate, not the trailing year.

On the confirmation rule, I'm at 25%. But your September example shows the problem with a plan that has an exit rule and no re-entry rule. A close-based stop would have sold the 7.1% gap at 424, two sessions before the 415 low. Thirteen sessions after that low, the stock was at 542. Every plan here cuts on confirmation, and nobody has said what happens when confirmation fails.

So add a re-entry rule. If, within five sessions of a confirmation cut, AMAT closes back above the level that triggered it and above the 10 EMA, with MACD back over its signal, restore the cut shares to 50% with fresh puts. That restores a position the trader already budgeted, so it doesn't need the TSMC or FOMC filters. The whipsaw cost is about one ATR on 25 points, under a point of an allocation. Without this rule, every false break becomes a permanent cut.

On 444.57, I'm with the neutral. Confirmation will almost certainly have taken us to 25% before price falls another 40 points. Those 25 points are floored, with the put about $35 in the money. Cutting to 20% there means selling floored shares at the reversal-day close, a few points above a rising 200 SMA. Roll the hedge down, bank the difference and buy nothing that day. A weekly close below the live 200 SMA ends the thesis.

On unhedged holders, conservative, you accused the neutral of anchoring 30% to his own worst case, then anchored yours to your own 3.6%. The number the trader signed is 4.3%. Two back-to-back 7% gaps cost 4.05% at 30%, which fits. So unhedged holders hold 30% through October, then 20% from the November 2 close or on a daily rates break. That 20% also absorbs a 20% earnings gap at 4%.

On rates, the neutral's split between cheap and expensive actions is right, and it isn't a contradiction. Freezing an add on a false alarm costs nothing. Selling floored shares on one costs real money.

CPI also isn't the threat you're describing. The 10-year breakeven is at 2.35%, exactly where it was on September 1, even though oil spiked to $107 in between. The bond market has looked straight through oil, so the hottest headline on the calendar is also the most expected one. What moves real yields is the Fed path. The 2-year has come down 15 basis points from its post-hike peak, and three-month core PCE is running near 2%.

So a daily rates break freezes adds and takes unhedged holders to 20%. A weekly break, or a daily close above 5.40%, takes the hedged position to 40%, not 30%. A floored position's worst case doesn't change when yields gap.

On re-adds, neutral, your budget test from 547 is fair, and it beats my cheap roll to 500. On November options, rolling from 480 to about 515 costs roughly $8 or $9 with the stock at 547. It puts the floor 32 points under the market instead of 47. I'll take 515. With that re-strike, TSMC confirmation and the filtered 547 trigger, the position goes to about 55% before the Fed, as you set out.

Conservative, notice the size of that pre-Fed add: five points, not ten. On November options its worst case is about four-tenths of a point of an allocation. Your comparison of half a point of opportunity against a point of capital was measuring a different trade. Waiting for the Fed also doesn't buy cheaper insurance. With the report on the 12th, any add before or after October 28 needs a November put that spans the report. Waiting only means buying later.

After the FOMC, with the Fed holding, the cap is 60%. Full weight still waits for a weekly close above 599.51, or a Q4 report with at least $9 billion of revenue, gross margin of at least 50% and operating cash flow at or above net income.

Here's my plan, and it's closer to the trader's than anyone has been in three rounds.

  1. Sell AMAT to half weight on the 512-to-518, 530 and 538 ladder, with the live-priced deadline rule before CPI or TSMC.
  2. Hedge the retained half with outright November 20 480 puts, sized by the formula at 47% to 50% depending on the live premium.
  3. Roll to December and trim only if AMAT announces a report date after November 19.
  4. Hold 45% if the book won't trim KLAC or LRCX.
  5. Unhedged holders hold 30% through October, then 20% from November 2 or on a daily rates break.
  6. Confirmation takes the position to 25%, with the five-session re-entry rule.
  7. A close below 444.57 rolls the hedge down with no second cut, and a weekly close below the live 200 SMA means exit.
  8. A daily rates break freezes adds. A weekly break, or a daily close above 5.40%, takes the hedged position to 40%.
  9. Re-adds re-strike the floor near 515 first, require TSMC, reach about 55% before the Fed and stop at 60% after it. Full weight waits for the weekly flip or a confirming Q4.
  10. Proceeds go to T-bills, and accounts with no position stay flat.

The conservative said the budget is a loss, not a share count. I agree. Priced on the expiry the calendar actually supports, that loss buys 50 shares with no cap on their upside. That's the trader's plan, and it's the right one.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: I agree with the direction, and I'll give the aggressive seat credit for arguing against holding full weight here. But look at what his additions do. Holding 60%, swapping the collar for outright puts, and adding an upside trigger to rebuild toward full weight all push exposure back up. Taken together, they undo a lot of the risk reduction this plan exists to deliver. Here is where I think the firm's capital is still exposed.

The biggest gap is execution. All three clips, at 520, 532 and 545, sit above a stock that just closed at 509.57. It closed below its 10 EMA after a failed intraday recovery on the heaviest volume since late September. Until those clips fill, the half you mean to sell is still owned and unhedged, because the plan only hedges the retained half. Within roughly a week we get September CPI, which is likely hot with WTI averaging near $98 in September, plus TSMC and ASML. If the clips don't fill before then, you go into that cluster at full weight with half the position naked.

Your own sentiment evidence works against you on the top clip. If retail is openly calling 545 the sell point, sellers will step in ahead of it, at 535 to 540. So the 532 average fill you quoted assumes everything goes right. My adjustment is to sell the first tranche now, near market or on any tick back to the 512 EMA. Then pull the top clip down to around 538. And set a hard deadline: whatever hasn't filled by the session before CPI or TSMC, whichever comes first, gets sold at market. A close-based stop at 482.69 doesn't protect unhedged shares from a gap, which is exactly the point you made yourself.

On the hedge, your outright-put proposal has a cost problem. The plan says AMAT's expected 12-month return is about 4.5%. A 480 put at $13 to $15 costs 2.6% to 2.9% of spot for about six weeks. That is over half the stock's expected annual return, spent in six weeks. Roll that continuously and you are paying north of 20% a year to insure a roughly 4.5% asset. That is structurally negative carry.

Even with the put, your worst case through November 20 is the $30 gap from 509.57 down to the 480 strike plus the premium. That is around 8% to 9% of the position's value, close to double the full-year expected return. That is an argument for owning less, not more.

As for the 600 call, about 30 trading days at the plan's 40% volatility gives roughly a 14% one-standard-deviation move. 600 is almost 18% away, so we would be giving up a tail outcome to fund real protection. If AMAT does reach 600, the retained shares are up 18% and we can buy back or roll the call.

So the collar should be the default, not the exception. One more point: with VIX at 15 while credit spreads widened 50 basis points and real yields jumped 48, hedging is cheap now and won't be after a shock. Buy the December expiry now to cover the Q4 report, rather than planning to roll after a gap, when implied volatility will be higher.

On sizing, I'd take the 40% end of the range with every retained share collared. For anyone who can't or won't use options, 25% is the right number, not 40%. Without the hedge, the stop is a suggestion in a gap.

The upside trigger is where the aggressive case contradicts itself. You told the neutral side that hedging a full position "doubles the premium to insure shares whose expected return is near the T-bill rate." Then you proposed rebuilding toward full weight, hedged, above 547. That means paying the same doubled premium at a higher price with a lower expected return. At 547, AMAT trades at about 43 times Q3 annualized EPS and about 56 times the adjusted trailing figure. And 547 isn't a trend change. The weekly SuperTrend is still down with its stop at 599.51, and OBV at 222.5 million is still well below the 259.6 million it showed when price was last at 547 in August. A break above 547 on that volume is a countertrend high retested, not a breakout. If we want an upside trigger at all, it should require a weekly close above 599.51 or a confirmed Q4 report, and the size should be modest.

The 490 to 500 re-entry needs the same scrutiny. Its 2.9-to-1 rating assumes a 478 stop actually holds. Apply the 7% gap the plan sizes for to an entry at 495, and you're near 460. That turns a $17 risk into about $35 against a $50 target, so the real ratio is closer to 1.4 to 1. The zone is also only 2% to 4% below today's price, inside one day's ATR, so the 7% extra shares is churn, not edge. I would allow no re-adds of any kind until CPI, TSMC and the FOMC are behind us. Larger re-adds should wait until the Q4 report shows all of the following: - revenue at or above $9 billion - gross margin at or above 50% - operating cash flow at or above net income

The bull fundamentals deserve a harder look than they got. Q3 was excellent, but it sits on several soft spots: - Net income ran at 111% of operating income for three straight quarters, about $1.85 per share of non-operating help. - Nine-month free cash flow fell 2% while net income rose 44%, with $4.2 billion of working capital build and capex roughly tripled in two years. - Payouts were cut about in half, and the share count has been flat for a year, so buybacks no longer support EPS.

These are record margins in a business whose revenue has fallen 12% to 38% in past downturns. Record margins usually come near the top of the cycle, not the bottom. The aggressive side's 2.5% earnings yield uses the most generous earnings base available. On adjusted trailing EPS it's about 1.9%, and the free cash flow yield is under 1.4%, against a 5.28% ten-year. The TSMC $64 billion figure is one former insider's opinion, not guidance. And the tape has already shown how it treats good news: chips fell on Samsung's record guidance, and AMAT fell more than the market.

The macro picture adds to that. The Fed hiked in September, and the two-year sits 89 basis points above fed funds, so the market is pricing more hikes. The yield rise is almost entirely real yields, the kind that hits long-duration semis hardest. The dollar is up 3.3% against a customer base that is mostly overseas. Oil risk tied to Iran comes back after November 3, and the possible China affiliates-rule expiry lands around November 10, right next to earnings. We can't confirm those dates, and that's a reason for smaller size, not a reason to wait.

I'd also tighten the downside rules. The plan requires a close below 482.69 plus a MACD cross plus RSI below 50 before cutting to 25%. By the time all three line up, price could be in the 470s. A daily close below 482.69 alone should take the position to 20% or 25%. A close below 444.57, the September reversal-day close, should leave nothing but a fully hedged stub. Don't wait for a weekly close below 432 that could arrive on a Friday at 420.

To the neutral side, before you speak: if your case is to hold full weight and hedge, the carry math above rules it out. If it's to wait for 482, that sells 5% lower with gap risk in between. If it's that AMAT will range between 482 and 547, that is a reason to sell into the top of the range. It's not a reason to sit in the middle of it through five binary events, because ranges with catalyst gaps are exactly where close-based stops fail.

The asymmetry is the whole argument. Missing a gap up on shares we sold costs us opportunity. Holding through a gap down costs us capital. With a cash-like expected return, a weekly downtrend and a crowded catalyst calendar, the firm should accept the first risk to avoid the second.

My recommendation: sell down to 40% of a standard allocation, with the first tranche sold now, the top clip at about 538, and a hard market-sell deadline before CPI or TSMC. Collar every retained share through December. Go to 25% if unhedged. Cut to 20% to 25% on a single daily close below 482.69, and exit on a close below 444.57. Make no re-adds until the catalysts pass and the Q4 report confirms. Accounts with no position stay flat.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: Let me start by correcting the record, because part of the aggressive seat's case attacks a plan I didn't propose. I never said exit fully at 444.57. I said a close there should leave only a fully hedged stub. A single close below 482.69 took the position to 20 to 25%, not to zero. I said no re-adds until CPI, TSMC and the FOMC pass, and that larger re-adds wait for the Q4 report. That isn't a full exit in slow motion. It's a smaller position that has to earn its way back. All three of us are selling AMAT. The real disagreement is what the retained piece looks like, and that's where both of you are still leaving the firm exposed.

First, what I'm conceding. The neutral is right about the horizon. December is about 50 sessions, so a 600 call is roughly one standard deviation away, not a far tail. The aggressive is right that a 600 strike sells the stretch above the weekly flip at 599.51, which is the part of the move I'd trust most. So I'll move the call up to around 625, inside the neutral's 620 to 640 range. My annualized carry figure was rhetoric, and I'll drop it. I'll also take the neutral's ladder, with the first clip on a reclaim of 512 to 518, because the deadline backstops it.

What I won't concede is the put spread, and I want to be precise about why. By put-call parity, stock plus a 480 put minus a 400 put is the same position as cash plus a long 480 call and a short 400 put. That's a risk reversal: you've bought the upside and sold the crash. A collar, by the same arithmetic, is cash plus a call spread. One of those has a defined worst case and the other doesn't.

On your own inputs, 40% volatility and no skew, a 480/625 collar nets about $14. That's roughly the price of the neutral's 480/430 spread and about $4 less than your 480/400. Real skew will make my collar a little dearer and your spread a little cheaper, so price it live. But the difference in what we each get isn't a few dollars. My floor goes all the way down. Yours has a trapdoor at 400, and the neutral's has one at 430, a couple of points under the 200 SMA.

You called $47 a share your worst case. It isn't. It's your worst case down to 400. On your own model, there's about a one-in-eleven chance AMAT finishes below 400 by December 18. That same model, at 40% volatility, makes this year's June-to-September decline of 42.5% roughly a three-standard-deviation event. It happened anyway, and ATR reached 31 on the way down, about 65% above today's level. The 400 put costs $3 because today is calm. The scenario that takes AMAT under 400 is the one you named yourself, a China-rule shock layered on a soft guide. That scenario arrives with a gap and with volatility well above today's.

Now run the outcomes side by side. At your 408 scenario, you lose about 5.6% of a full allocation, the neutral about 6.4%, and my 40% collared position about 3.4%. At 350, which is still a smaller fall than this stock just delivered, you lose about 11.5%, the neutral about 12%, and I'm still at 3.4%. At 600, you make about 8.5% to my 6%. That's two and a half points of upside bought with eight points of tail.

Against my 625 call, your "more than double" only appears above about 660. Your model puts that at roughly one in fifteen, less likely than finishing below your own short strike. And the $30 deductible you said doesn't separate us actually does, because it scales with size. On 60%, it's about 3.5% of a full allocation before you've paid any premium. That's about my entire maximum loss, premium included.

Your plan for weakness worries me most. At 444 you'd cash in the spread, keep the stock, buy a new lower hedge and add shares in the deep zone. That adds exposure three ways into a bounce that has just failed through the daily stop, the 50 SMA, the gap and the reversal-day close, with the weekly trend still down. You'd be buying the replacement hedge after volatility has expanded, so the new insurance costs more and covers less.

Your thesis break, a weekly close below 432, also sits less than one daily ATR under your buy zone. On a stock moving 19 points a day, a Friday close can land 30 or 40 points through that line. And 432 is going stale. The 200 SMA has climbed about 50 points since August 10. My rough estimate is that even at half that pace, it's in the mid-to-high 440s by the November report. Make the thesis break a weekly close below the live 200 SMA, the same way the neutral wants the live SuperTrend value. By then a close below 444.57 may also be a close below the 200 SMA, and a fully hedged stub of no more than 20% is the right amount to own while we find out whether it holds.

On the unfilled shares, I'll take your short-dated collar as an alternative to a market order, with three conditions. 1. When the collar goes on, cancel the resting 530 and 538 limits on those shares. Otherwise a TSMC rally fills the limits and leaves you naked short calls. 2. Set the put strike from where AMAT actually trades at the deadline, no more than about $10 under it, not from a 490 picked today. If the first clip never filled, the stock is below 512, and the zero-cost math has moved against you. 3. Anything not called away by the October 23 expiry gets sold that day. That expiry is the Friday before FOMC week, and these are shares we've already decided not to own, so they don't get rolled into the Fed.

On re-adds, your FOMC argument runs backwards. The December hedge insures shares you already own. Shares you add before the Fed need their own new insurance. So waiting isn't paying twice; it's declining to buy exposure you'd then have to insure.

The macro timing is bad too. With the two-year 89 basis points over fed funds, the market is actively pricing a second hike on October 28. With September WTI averaging near $98, a hot CPI is the likely print. Adding the week before that meeting is exactly the timing to avoid. And a support zone that "held" for a few sessions after CPI doesn't confirm anything beyond one ATR not breaking.

On the 547 trigger at 70%, any shares added at 547 under a 480 floor carry a 12% deductible before the hedge does anything, about twice today's. You'd be paying 43 times run-rate earnings and 56 times adjusted trailing, with OBV still well short of where it stood at the same price in August. Your answer is that it's under 38 times if earnings grow 15%. That's paying today for next year's growth before the Q4 report shows whether Q3's 15% sequential jump repeats.

I'll accept a step up on that trigger with the neutral's filters, but to 50% hedged, not 70%. Full weight still waits for the weekly flip or a confirming Q4. I'll take your rates mirror on the same terms. It needs a weekly close under 5.10%, not one session, and it moves us to the top of my range, not past it.

On cash flow, you can't annualize the best quarter and ignore the worst one right next to it. Q2 free cash flow was $210 million and Q3 was $2.33 billion. Average the two and annualize, and you get about $6.35 a share, roughly a 1.25% yield. The customer-deposit reading of current liabilities might be right, but you said yourself it needs checking in the 10-Q, and we don't size positions on unverified bull points.

The neutral's framing of late-cycle margins and early-cycle revenue is fair. The Q4 report resolves it, which is an argument for being small going into the report, not big. I also accept the neutral's real-yield comparison, but it doesn't help the bull case. Run-rate EPS of $12.68 gives a 2.49% earnings yield against a 2.92% real Treasury yield, a negative spread. On adjusted trailing EPS it's about 1.9%, a full point under. And we've already watched Samsung's record guidance fail to lift the group while AMAT fell more than the market.

Now apply the neutral's own loss-budget method to my plan. A 40% collared position maxes out at about 3.4% of a full allocation. To carry the same loss unhedged, you'd hold about 23% in a 15% earnings gap, or about 17% in a 20% gap. So 25% unhedged is already generous. The neutral's 30% and the aggressive's 35% both assume the gap stops at 15%, on a stock whose China-rule date and earnings report may land in the same week. At 35%, a 25% gap costs almost 9% of a full allocation with no floor.

On stops, the neutral has a point, and I'll take it for shares carrying a full put. Their floor is real, so the confirmation rule is fine. But the "paying twice" framing is wrong in general. If you exit a hedged share at 482, you sell the put along with it and recover most of its value, which will be rich after a decline. For unhedged shares, and for any shares on a put spread, a single close below the live daily stop still applies, because a spread's floor has a hole in it.

On benchmark risk, we don't know this book or its benchmark. Lagging a re-rating is tracking error you can recover. A gap through a trapdoor is capital you can't. If benchmark exposure matters, manage it across the whole semis sleeve, which is the neutral's book-level point, rather than by stretching AMAT.

So here's my position. 1. Sell AMAT to 40% of a standard allocation. The first clip goes on a reclaim of 512 to 518, then 530 and 538. 2. At the session before CPI or TSMC, whichever comes first, sell anything unfilled or put it in a short-dated collar under my three conditions, with nothing rolled past October 23. 3. Collar every retained share through December with a 480 put and a call around 625, priced live. No put spreads and no trapdoors. 4. Unhedged accounts go to 25%, and those shares come out on a single close below the live daily stop. Collared shares keep the confirmation rule. 5. A close below 444.57 takes the position to a hedged stub. A weekly close below the live 200 SMA ends the thesis. 6. No re-adds before the FOMC. After it, go to 50% hedged at most, on a held support zone or the filtered 547 trigger. Full weight comes only after the weekly flip or a confirming Q4. 7. Accounts with no position stay flat.

The aggressive says selling the upside to save $7 makes keeping the half pointless. I'd put it the other way. Keeping a retained position is only worth it if its worst case is known, and a floor with a hole at 400 isn't a known worst case.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what has changed, because some of it is real progress. Aggressive, your new structure has a floor that runs all the way down. A December 480 put with nothing sold beneath it answers the trapdoor objection I raised last round. Neutral, you're right that 625 sat only about 4% above the weekly flip, so I was keeping only the first stretch of the move I said I trusted most. I'll move the call to 650. On the flat 40% volatility we've all been using, that collar nets about $16, a couple of dollars more than at 625. It adds about two-tenths of a point to my worst case at 40% weight. You also caught me averaging two quarters of free cash flow selectively. The trailing $7.02 a share, about a 1.4% yield, is the honest figure. And aggressive, your deadline rule for unfilled shares is clean: collar only if the live zero-cost call sits at least $10 above the price, otherwise sell. With normal put skew it will usually say sell, which is the right answer for shares we've already decided not to own.

So all three plans now have real floors. What's left is size, and the rules that move size. That's where I think both of you are still taking risk the firm isn't paid for.

Here's the comparison I think settles size. Take each plan as now proposed, at flat volatility, and divide the gain at 650 by the worst case. My 40% with a 480/650 collar makes about 9.8% of a full allocation at 650, against a worst case of about 3.6%. The neutral's 50% with a 660 call makes about 12.1% against 4.6%. The aggressive's 55% makes about 13.4% against 4.9%. That's roughly 2.7 to 1 for all three of us. Up to 650, these aren't different trades. They're the same trade at different sizes, and the only thing we're choosing between 40, 50 and 55 is leverage.

The worst case also isn't a tail. Every one of these structures hits its maximum loss on any December 18 finish below 480. The model that gives about one in eleven below 400 gives roughly three in eight below 480. So the "only 1.2 points" of extra maximum loss happens in close to two of every five outcomes. Meanwhile the trader's plan puts AMAT's expected 12-month return at about 4.5%, roughly what T-bills pay. If that's right, the options are priced close to fairly, and a hedged share earns about what cash earns with far more variance. Every point of size above the minimum is risk the firm isn't compensated for. That's why I'm at 40 and not zero. The retained piece buys us a seat at the Q4 report, where the cycle debate gets settled. It isn't there to earn a return, and it shouldn't be sized as if it were.

Aggressive, now the November 570 call, because your symmetry argument proves more than you want it to. I'll grant that both tails are fat. The run from 216 to 722 and the 30.6% bounce in 13 sessions are real. But followed through, your argument says flat-volatility pricing makes every short call too cheap, and yours is the closest one on the table. It's 12% out of the money over four weeks. Those weeks cover TSMC, the event you called most capable of lifting this stock, in a stock that just rallied 30% in under three weeks. If the right tail is fat, it's fattest in exactly that window and at about that distance.

Now look at what happens when your bull case actually shows up. If AMAT is above 570 on November 6, your retained 55% gets called away, and you go into the report holding only what the 547 trigger added. Or you buy the call back at intrinsic value plus rally-inflated volatility, which pushes your hedge cost well past $16. Your structure keeps the right tail through the report only in paths where the stock hasn't already rallied 12%. Your upside figures, 13.4% at 650 and 19% at 700, need AMAT below 570 on November 6 and then up another 14% or more in six weeks. On your own flat-vol model, that path to 650 is roughly one in thirty. Your trigger and your call also pull against each other: you'd be buying ten points at 547 while short 570 calls on fifty-five.

That fat right tail also came from a different rate regime. The run from 216 to 722 happened while the Fed was cutting and then holding. The fall from 722 to 415 came as the 10-year climbed from about 4.56% in early July. The Fed is now hiking, and real yields are up 48 basis points since September 1. I won't size today on a tail produced by conditions that have since reversed.

And even if both tails are equally mispriced, they don't cost the same. A short call that's too cheap costs us gains we never had; at 722, my collared 40% still books its full gain to 650. A short put that's too cheap costs capital we do have. If you truly believe both tails are fat, the consistent answer is to sell no calls and run outright puts. Those cost about $20, so a fatter right tail argues for a smaller position at the same loss budget, not a bigger one. At 40% on an outright 480 put, the worst case is about 3.9% of a full allocation. I'll accept that for anyone who wants uncapped upside.

On unhedged size, aggressive, you say October's events are 5% to 7% gaps, so 35% is fine. Look at what happened around the last FOMC. On September 14, the Monday before the meeting, AMAT dropped from a 456.49 close to a 424.21 close, down 7.1% in one session. A single-close stop would have sold there, two sessions before the 415 low and four before the 6.5% reversal day. That's how close-based stops behave in this stock. They protect you from a slow grind and sell you the gap. Unhedged shares get one of two outcomes, the gap or the whipsaw, and the only real protection is owning fewer of them. October's events also aren't independent. A hot CPI raises the odds of a hawkish FOMC, and the two-year is still 89 basis points over fed funds.

Neutral, I'll take your event-based step-down; it's the best sizing idea either of you has offered. But "before the report week" isn't a date. The earnings date is unconfirmed, and the China date comes from background knowledge, not filings. So key the step-down to the one date we know, the November 3 midterms. After that the Iran pledge lapses, the China date may land, and the report follows. Unhedged holders hold 25% through October and 20% from the close on November 2, unless those shares are hedged by then. Your matching math gave 23% for a 20% gap against your 4.6% worst case. Against my 3.6%, it's about 18%, so 20% is already generous.

Aggressive, on the rates switch, three basis points isn't noise when yields have been trending up about ten basis points a week. A level that close in a trending series is the edge of the trend, not a coin flip. And if a move smaller than an ordinary day would force both your plans down to my size, you're sized at the edge. I don't need the tripwire, because I'm already where it points. In my plan, a daily close above 5.31% on the 10-year or 2.95% on the real yield freezes every re-add trigger until a weekly close back under. It also takes unhedged holders to 20% immediately. The upside mirror stays as I set it: a weekly close under 5.10% after TSMC confirms takes me to 50%, the top of my range.

The downside rules are where the aggressive plan has drifted furthest from the trader's. The plan says a close below 482.69, with a MACD cross and RSI under 50, takes the position to about 25%. The neutral has loosened that to 35%, and you to 40%. And on a close below 444.57, you'd keep every floored share. Put those together and nothing between today's price and the thesis break takes your hedged position below 40%. That's buy-and-hold with insurance, not a risk plan with stops.

Your "the loss is already fixed" argument only holds until December 18. Rolling down at 444 means taking the put's intrinsic value out and buying a 430 to 440 put after volatility has expanded. You then carry a new deductible from 444 down to that strike, plus the new premium. By then the live 200 SMA may be in the mid-440s, so a close below 444.57 could be a close at the thesis line itself. That's the worst place to be carrying full hedged size. I'll keep the trader's rule: confirmation takes collared shares to 25%. A close below 444.57 takes the position to a stub of 20 to 25%, with the hedge rolled down. Neutral, I'll take your rule that nothing gets bought the day price arrives there. Deep adds wait for a weekly close back above both 444.57 and the live 200 SMA.

On re-adds, both of you let the 547 trigger fire on either TSMC confirming or the 10-year under 5.10%. That accepts half the bull case. The macro report's bull scenario needs TSMC to confirm, CPI to be tame, the Fed to hold and the 10-year below 5.10%. If we're adding at 43 times run-rate earnings ahead of the report, require both TSMC and rates.

There's a second problem neither of you has priced. At 547, the retained shares' 480 put sits 12% below the price. If only the new shares get a put near 515, most of the book carries a 67-point deductible from the current price. So when the trigger fires, roll the retained puts up first, then add, and let that cost limit size. And no adds before October 28. Neutral, adding to 60% the week before a meeting the two-year is pricing a hike for means buying exposure when the rate risk you both call the main driver is most concentrated. After the FOMC, with both filters met and the hedge re-struck, 50% is my ceiling until the weekly flip or a confirming Q4.

Finally, valuation. "An earnings yield is already a real yield" only gets you halfway. If AMAT's 2.49% earnings yield is a real yield, it has to clear the 2.92% real Treasury plus an equity premium for a 40%-volatility cyclical. Even a modest four-point premium requires about four and a half points of real growth, indefinitely, starting from record margins. The decade of 21% EPS growth both of you cite included about three and a half points a year from a share count that has stopped shrinking.

Neutral, on CPI, 2% three-month core PCE is the softest window available. Six-month core is about 2.7% and ten-month about 3.1%. And the Fed just hiked with unemployment at 4.2% and jobless claims at 197,000. That's a Fed willing to look past soft core, not one waiting for it.

So here's where I end up. Sell AMAT to 40% on the agreed ladder at 512 to 518, 530 and 538, with the live-priced deadline rule before CPI or TSMC. Collar every retained share through December 18 with the 480 put and a call around 650, never below 625. Holders who want uncapped upside can run outright 480 puts at the same 40%. Unhedged holders hold 25% through October and 20% from November 2.

On the downside, collared shares go to 25% on the trader's confirmation rule. A close below 444.57 takes the position to a 20 to 25% stub, with the hedge rolled down, and a weekly close below the live 200 SMA ends the thesis. A daily break of 5.31% or 2.95% freezes re-adds. No adds before the FOMC. After it, go to 50% at most, only with TSMC and rates both confirming and the retained hedge re-struck first. Full weight waits for the weekly flip or a confirming Q4, and accounts with no position stay flat.

All three structures are now the same trade, and up to 650 they pay the same per point of risk. What's left is how much of it to own ahead of five binary events, at an expected return about equal to cash. When a trade doesn't pay you for size, the right size is the smallest one that keeps you in it.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: Let me start by correcting one line from the aggressive's close, because the rest of my argument depends on it. He said all three of us agree on the size the trader budgeted. We don't. The two of you agree on 50 shares out of a hundred. What the trader budgeted was a loss, and once you price the protection we've all agreed we need, that budget buys fewer than 50 shares.

First, some concessions I owe. Neutral, you're right that the 2-year sitting 89 basis points over fed funds prices a path, not an October 28 hike. I overstated that. An October hike is possible, not given. Aggressive, you're right that my 2.7-to-1 comparison can't settle size, because scaling a structure doesn't change its ratio. All it showed is that structure doesn't decide this, so I'll argue size directly. At three or four dollars of live premium, the 650 call is close to a rounding error, so I'll make outright December 480 puts an equal default alongside the 480/650 collar. I'll also take your roll strike of about 500 for the retained puts if the 547 trigger fires. Your numbers hold, roughly five dollars to roll from 480 to 500 against about ten to reach 515, and 500 sits on real support.

Now the budget. The trader sized about 50% against a November 480 put at 13 to 15 dollars, or a 480/600 collar at 9 to 12. On half weight, that's a worst case of about 4.3% of a full allocation with the puts and about 3.9% with the collar. We've since agreed the hedge has to run through December 18 to cover the report and the China date. At flat volatility, a December 480 put costs about 20 dollars. That makes each share's worst case 29.57 to the strike plus 20 of premium, roughly 9.7% of its value. Hold the trader's put budget fixed and it buys about 44% on outright puts. Hold the trader's collar budget and it buys about 40%. The 480/650 collar at about 16 dollars buys somewhere between 44% and 48%. Then add skew. A put 6% out of the money will price a dollar or two above flat vol when you get a live quote, and every dollar pushes those numbers down.

So, neutral, I'll grant that your 50% collared, at about 4.5%, is within a couple of tenths of the trader's put budget. You're closest to the letter of the plan. Aggressive, you aren't. Fifty percent on outright December puts is about 4.9% at flat vol and around 5.1% with normal skew. That's 15% to 20% over the most expensive version of what the trader signed off on. Your own default structure, at the trader's own budget, is 40% to 44%.

Neutral, you said I'm double-counting the 4.5% expected return, and that the smallest size that keeps us in is 10%, not 40%. I'm not using the expected return to pick 40%, and 40% isn't an arbitrary floor. It's what the trader's loss budget buys once the insurance runs to December. The trader's 50 was a share count derived from a November price. Reprice the insurance and the share count moves.

Your fair-bet arithmetic is right as far as it goes. The ten points between us lose about nine-tenths of a point in roughly 38% of outcomes and gain somewhat more in roughly 41%, which is close to even. But it's even only in isolation. Look at when the losses happen. AMAT finishes under 480 by December 18 mostly in scenarios where real yields keep climbing, CPI runs hot or the Fed hikes again. You told us yourself that rates are driving this stock more than fundamentals right now. Those are the same scenarios where anything else long-duration in the book is losing too. We don't know the book, but your own KLAC point assumes it may hold more semis.

A bet that's fair on its own, but loses when the rest of the book loses, isn't fair for a firm whose job is to protect capital. Normally the equity premium is what pays you to take correlated risk like that. The plan's own numbers put AMAT's expected return roughly level with T-bills, so nobody is paying it here. Every point above what the budget buys is risk without a premium.

Aggressive, your crossover math is also right. Your 50% on outright puts beats my 40% collared above about 546 on December 18. But below 546 you're behind, and that's about two outcomes in three. Below 480, about three in eight, you're 1.3 points behind with certainty, and closer to 1.5 once skew prices your put. Your edge sits in the one-in-three, and it only gets large in the one-in-thirteen above 650.

I've conceded the right tail is fatter than flat vol says, and I'll concede the regime point too, since the bounce from 415 ran under a hike. But the put already handles the fat left tail for both of us. What your extra ten points add is linear exposure between 509 and 480. That's where CPI, TSMC and the FOMC are most likely to land us, and in that range the shape of the tails doesn't matter.

One correction on the business case, since you leaned on it. If Q4 matches Q3, FY26 EPS of about 12.39 is up about 43%. But that figure includes three quarters where net income exceeded operating income, the distortion all three of us agreed to discount. On operating income, a flat Q4 gives about 10.5 billion against 8.3 billion in FY25, up roughly 27%. That's strong, but it isn't 43%, and the difference is exactly the part of earnings we agreed not to pay for.

The decade figure has the same issue. Your 17% organic earnings growth is about 11 points of revenue growth plus about 5 points a year of margin expansion, with net margin going from roughly 16% to about 25%. Revenue growth can repeat across a cycle. Margin expansion can't repeat from a record level. Strip it out and you're at about 11% nominal, or 8% to 9% real. That does clear the four-and-a-half to five point hurdle averaged over a cycle. So valuation isn't what binds this decision. The calendar is, and the calendar doesn't average over a cycle. It arrives in the next six weeks.

Now the confirmation rule, where both of you have drifted from the plan. Neutral, you anchored size to the trader's budget, so anchor the stop to the trader's rule as well. The trader wrote that a close below 482.69, with MACD crossing down and RSI below 50, cuts the position to about 25% or exits. Both of you now say 35%.

Your argument is that a floored share at 482 has its downside largely paid for. Use the parity point you both accepted last round: stock plus a 480 put is a long 480 call. A hedged share at 482 is economically an at-the-money December 480 call. With MACD about four sessions from crossing, confirmation could come within a week or two, leaving roughly eight weeks to expiry. At 40% vol, that call is worth about 33 dollars. That's about two-thirds or more of the 45 to 50 dollars of risk each share carried when we hedged it, so it is not "largely paid for." And by then the odds of finishing below 480 have risen from about three in eight to about one in two, before counting the technical targets at 444, 432 and 415.

Holding 35% instead of 25% means choosing to own ten extra points of at-the-money calls right after the daily trend joins the weekly. Volatility will have expanded as well; on the way down from 722, ATR reached 31. Selling the share and put together at that point captures the put's richer value rather than letting it decay.

Aggressive, you said the weekly and monthly are unchanged at confirmation. The weekly is unchanged at down. Confirmation is the moment two of three timeframes agree. A floor two points away covers the stock's fall below 480. It doesn't cover the 33 dollars of option value you're still holding above it. I'll keep confirmation at 25%. A close below 444.57 then takes the position to a 20% stub with the hedge rolled down, nothing gets bought that day, and a weekly close below the live 200 SMA ends it.

On unhedged holders, neutral, your 30% isn't an independent check. You derived it by matching back-to-back 7% gaps against your 4.5% collared worst case, so it's your 50% expressed another way. Run the same match against a 3.6% budget and you get about 25% through October, and about 18% against a 20% report gap. That's why I'm at 25% now and 20% from the November 2 close.

Aggressive, you said September 14 argues for hedging unhedged holders rather than shrinking hedged ones. Agreed, hedge them. But the holders who won't hedge are exactly the ones a single-close stop sells at the gap, so they should be the smallest. You also said ATR was 31 then and is 19 now. Last round you accepted that a three-dollar 400 put was a calm-day price. A 19-point ATR is a calm-day number too, and a 7% gap is 7% whatever last week's range was.

On rates, your stall evidence is fair. The 10-year is off its 5.31 high, the 2-year is 15 basis points off its peak, high-yield spreads are back to 3.09, and WTI is at 96. But all of that comes before September CPI, and WTI averaged near 98 in September against about 85 in August. The stall is heading into the print that will end it one way or the other.

There's also a contradiction in your plan. You called a daily close through 5.31 a coin flip when it would cut your position. Then you made "no daily rates break" the filter on your pre-Fed add. If that line is noise, it isn't filtering anything, and the add rests on TSMC and price alone. If it's a real signal, it should do more than freeze adds.

Both of you have also written down that a weekly close above 5.31 or 2.95, or a daily close above 5.40, takes your hedged position to 40%. That's my number. So we agree on where to be if the main risk shows up. The difference is that a weekly-close trigger on yields is a close-based stop on a variable that gaps on CPI morning. That's the same flaw all three of us accepted for price stops, and I'd rather already be at 40% when it happens. In my plan, a daily break freezes adds and takes unhedged holders to 20%. A weekly break, or a daily close above 5.40, takes collared shares to 30%.

On re-adds, aggressive, you say waiting for the Fed means buying back in the 570s, and you call that the round trip the hedged half was meant to prevent. It isn't a round trip, because the retained 40% captures that whole move. What waiting costs is the gain on shares we didn't add. Ten points of size missing a run from 547 to 575 is about half a point of a full allocation. Adding those ten points at 547, with a put 6% under entry, carries about 33 points to the strike plus roughly 20 dollars of premium at flat vol, and more with pre-FOMC event pricing. That's around a point of a full allocation at risk the week before a meeting where a hike is possible. Half a point of opportunity against a point of capital is the asymmetry I've argued from the start.

I'll move on the part you're right about, though. If the Fed holds, I'll drop the requirement for a weekly 10-year close under 5.10%, so the earliest add comes right after October 28 rather than a week later. If the Fed hikes, that requirement stays. TSMC confirmation stays required either way, which you both accept. When an add fires, the retained puts roll to about 500 first and each new share carries its own put about 6% under entry. The ceiling stays at 50% until a weekly close above 599.51, or a Q4 report with revenue of at least 9 billion, gross margin of at least 50%, and operating cash flow at or above net income.

So here's my final position. Sell AMAT to 40% of a standard allocation on the 512-to-518, 530 and 538 ladder, with the live-priced deadline rule before CPI or TSMC. Hedge every retained share through December 18, with either the 480/650 collar or outright 480 puts, priced live. Unhedged holders run 25% through October and 20% from the November 2 close or on a daily rates break.

On the downside, confirmation takes the position to 25%, as the trader wrote. A close below 444.57 takes it to a 20% hedged stub, rolled down, with nothing bought that day. A weekly close below the live 200 SMA means exit. A weekly rates break, or a daily close above 5.40, takes collared shares to 30%. There are no adds before the FOMC. After it, adds go to 50% at most, with TSMC confirmed and the retained hedge rolled first. Trim KLAC before squeezing AMAT further, park the proceeds in T-bills, and accounts with no position stay flat.

The neutral closed by saying size should be what the trader budgeted. I agree. The budget was a loss, not a share count, and at December prices that loss buys about 40 shares.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what's settled, because the neutral's date finding settles more than either of you has credited.

I checked the gap pattern. The fiscal quarters ended on Sundays, and each of the three big gaps came on the Friday nineteen days later. Q4 ends Sunday, October 25, which puts the reaction on November 13 and the report after the close on the 12th. The trader's November 20 expiry was right, and my 40 was built on a December put we no longer need.

The structure question also collapses in November. A November 650 call is worth a dollar or so, so collaring there buys nothing, and outright November 480 puts should be the default. For holders with large embedded gains, the trader's own 480/600 November collar is the only call that pays anything, around five or six dollars. I'd allow it for them and not reopen the strike debate.

I'll also take the rest of what you both conceded or proposed: - Confirmation takes the hedged position to 25, as the trader wrote. - There is no second cut at 444.57. We roll the hedge down and buy nothing that day. - If a gap jumps straight to 444.57 before MACD and RSI line up, we go to 25 then. - Unhedged holders go to 20 from the November 2 close or on a daily rates break.

Now the part where I think you're both still leaning on a flattering number.

Aggressive, your $13.60 is the November put at flat 40% volatility. That strips out the exact events we're buying it for: a report on the 12th and a possible China date on the 10th, both inside the expiry. Add even a modest seven or eight percent implied earnings move and that put is around $17 to $18 before skew. A strike six percent out of the money adds another dollar or two of skew, so a live quote of $18 to $20 is realistic. That makes the per-share worst case $47 to $50, about 9.3 to 9.7% of value. Run the neutral's formula against the trader's 4.3% and it buys 44 to 46 shares, not 50. You said yourself that a $17 put gives 47. The trader also flagged its $13 to $15 as an estimate, not a quote. Your 4.2% worst case is what about 45 shares cost once the report is in the price.

Last round I said the budget is a loss, not a share count, and I'll live by that. The formula on a live quote will probably land in the mid-40s, which is above my 40, so I'm moving. But 50 only shows up if you price the put as though the report weren't in it.

Then there's the book. Both of you accepted the conditional: if the caller holds KLAC, LRCX or other long-duration semis at full weight and won't trim, take 40 to 45. We weren't given the portfolio. When the deciding fact is unknown, the default should be the cautious branch, not the convenient one.

Aggressive, you say a floored AMAT is the one semis holding whose tail is already capped. The cap starts at 480. Everything between 509 and 480, plus the premium, is roughly 9.5% per share. That's the zone a real-yield shock lands in, and it scales with share count. KLAC's loss and AMAT's deductible show up on the same day. And "trim KLAC and 50 stands" makes our sizing depend on a trade in a book none of us can see.

So the rule is the lower of the formula number and 45 by default, and 40 if long-duration semis sit at full weight untrimmed. Only callers who confirm AMAT is their main rate-sensitive position run the full formula number.

On the claim that I charged twice: the 4.5% is a twelve-month expected return, and the put covers six weeks. Hedging doesn't add return; it cuts variance and costs premium. A put carrying event pricing and skew trades rich, so a hedged share's expected return over this window is slightly below cash, not restored to some fair equity premium.

On valuation, I said AMAT clears the hurdle averaged over a cycle, from cycle-average margins. We're starting from record margins. That isn't a contradiction. It's a good business at an ordinary entry point, and a good business doesn't make every extra share worth owning. Ten extra hedged shares are close to a fair coin flip that loses when the rest of a long-duration book loses.

You also said a 7% TSMC gap has no preferred direction. In a flat-vol model, no. This tape does have one: - Chips fell on Samsung's record guidance, and AMAT fell more than the market. - Retail is trimming into gap-ups and naming 545 as the place to sell. - OBV at 222.5 million is still well short of the 259.6 million it showed the last time price was at 547.

An upside TSMC gap runs straight into the 540 to 547 supply. A downside gap runs into a market already selling good news.

Your breakeven point actually works against you. Breakevens are flat at 2.35% while real yields rose 48 basis points. The bond market's response to inflation risk is to price a tighter Fed, so a hot CPI print doesn't travel through breakevens; it travels through real yields, the channel that hits AMAT's multiple hardest. The 15 basis points the 2-year gave back since its peak is room a hot print can take back.

That's why I won't accept cutting the hedged position by only a fifth on a confirmed rates break. Neutral, you said rates are driving this stock more than fundamentals. A confirmed price break cuts us in half. A confirmed break in the variable you called the main driver deserves a comparable response, not a token one.

Aggressive, the maximum loss doesn't change when yields gap, but the probability of reaching it does. It's the same parity logic you already accepted at 482. So a weekly close above 5.31% or 2.95%, or a daily close above 5.40%, takes the hedged position to 30.

Now your re-entry rule. I agree with the principle: a cut should be reversible. But the trigger was the daily SuperTrend. Once it flips down, its line jumps to the upper band, well above 500. A close back above 482.69 doesn't reverse the daily trend. Your rule would restore full half weight with both the daily and weekly trends still down.

The mechanics are also a problem. A MACD crossing back over its signal within five sessions of a bearish cross is the signature of chop, and we're in a 482 to 547 range with a 19-point ATR. The rule can cut, restore and cut again. Each round trip pays the stock spread, sells puts at the bid and buys new ones at the ask after volatility has expanded. Two cycles in the event window could cost two points, half the budget, on no new information.

Your September example also leaves out August. AMAT was at 547 on August 12 and at 415 five weeks later. A short-term recross rule buys both of those bounces, and we're only remembering the one that worked.

So reverse a cut by the same standard that caused it. A close above the live daily SuperTrend line, meaning the trend has actually flipped back up, restores to 35 with fresh puts. Anything above that goes through the regular re-add path.

On pre-Fed adds, the economics are small both ways, three or four tenths of a point. What neither model includes is execution. The add requires all of this in the session after a TSMC-driven gap, with option spreads at their widest: - rolling the retained puts from 480 to 515, about $9 to $10, - buying new puts on the added shares, - confirming the OBV and volume filters.

Multi-leg adjustments in a fast tape are where real money gets lost. Aggressive, waiting seven sessions doesn't just mean buying later; it means buying with one fewer coin flip ahead of you.

There's a simpler principle underneath this. The trader put half weight into the report, and all three of us call the report the decisive event. So nothing above 50 goes into it. After the FOMC, adds can take us up to 50 at most, each with the retained hedge rolled first, its own put, and a pass on the budget test: - If the Fed holds, TSMC confirmation plus either the filtered 547 trigger or a held support zone is enough. - If the Fed hikes, also require a weekly 10-year close under 5.10%. - Anything above 50 waits for a weekly close above 599.51 or a Q4 report with at least $9 billion of revenue, gross margin of at least 50%, and operating cash flow at or above net income.

On unhedged holders in October, test them against the gap that has no floor, not just the likeliest one. TSMC is the catalyst the whole bull case rests on, so a disappointment on a stock priced for it is October's large-gap scenario, and the China decision has no confirmed date. A 15% gap at 30% costs 4.5% of an allocation, over the trader's budget. At 25% it's 3.75%, inside it. A single-close stop after a gap only sells once the loss is already taken. So 25 through October, then 20 from November 2.

I'd add one roll condition. Roll to December and trim to the December formula number if AMAT announces a report date after November 19, or if the China affiliates-rule decision is still pending on November 13. That date comes from background knowledge, not filings, and a November put that expires before the decision doesn't hedge it.

Neutral, you're right that the costliest mistake left is reaching CPI still debating. The first clip should be working at 512 to 518 now. The November puts on the retained shares should be priced live and bought today or Monday. The deadline rule should be set for the session before CPI or TSMC, which is probably two or three sessions away.

So here's where I land: - Sell AMAT on the 512-to-518, 530 and 538 ladder, with the live-priced deadline rule. - Hedge the retained shares with outright November 20 480 puts. Gain-heavy holders can use the trader's 480/600 November collar. - Size by the formula on the live quote. Take the lower of that number and 45 by default, and 40 if the book carries long-duration semis at full weight. - Unhedged holders hold 25 through October and 20 from November 2 or on a daily rates break. - Confirmation takes the position to 25. Restoring to 35 requires the daily trend to actually flip back up. - At 444.57, roll the hedge down and buy nothing. A weekly close below the live 200 SMA means exit. - A daily rates break freezes adds. A weekly break, or a daily close above 5.40%, takes the hedged position to 30. - No adds before the FOMC, and nothing above 50 into the report. - Trim KLAC first, park proceeds in T-bills, and accounts with no position stay flat.

Aggressive, you closed by saying the budget buys 50 shares with no cap. It buys 50 only if the put is priced as though the report weren't inside it. Priced with the report, and sized for a book none of us can see, it buys 40 to 45. That's where the firm should be.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: I agree with the direction both of you landed on. Cutting AMAT to around half weight is right. I'm not going to argue either position you assigned me. I'm not saying hold full weight and hedge, and I'm not saying wait for 482. My concern is that each of you took one good point and pushed it far enough that it started working against the plan.

Aggressive Analyst

Your case leans heavily on the 532 average fill, and the calendar doesn't support it. September CPI and TSMC are probably two to four sessions away; confirm the dates, but they're close. I made a rough estimate using these assumptions: - AMAT's ATR of 18.97 implies daily moves of about $13 to $15 of standard deviation. - No drift, which is generous with MACD rolling over.

On those numbers, the 545 clip has maybe a one-in-six chance of trading before the catalysts, and 532 is about one in three. 520 is better than even; Thursday already printed 523.34 intraday. So the realistic average on what fills before CPI is closer to 520 than 532. The rest of the sold half sits unhedged into the event cluster. The conservative side is right about that, and a deadline is the fix.

Your outright put at 480 is also a less precise gap tool than you're presenting: - Your own 7% gap from 509 lands near 474, where a 480 put pays about $6 against a $36 drop. - That put earns its premium in a 10% to 15% gap, which is the earnings scenario, not the CPI scenario. - At 60% weight, paying full premium on more shares, you're buying insurance mostly for the November report and calling it event protection for October.

The upside trigger is where the conservative side scored cleanly. Rebuilding toward full weight on a close above 547 contradicts your own argument about doubling premium on a cash-like asset. OBV at 222.5 million against 259.6 million the last time price was at 547 says that level hasn't been earned yet. An upside trigger is legitimate, because nobody should sit at half weight through a confirmed bull case. It needs to require OBV above its 237.9 million bounce high, and it should restore size modestly, not fully.

Conservative Analyst

You annualized a six-week event hedge into a "north of 20% a year" carry cost. Nobody proposed rolling puts forever. The right comparison is the premium against the loss it caps across five binary events. On my rough math, AMAT's current ATR implies it's realizing roughly 40% volatility, so a 40% implied estimate isn't overpriced before you even count the events. You said the same thing yourself when you called hedging cheap.

Your 600-call math uses the wrong horizon: - You computed a 14% one-standard-deviation move over about 30 trading days, then recommended December expiry. - December is about 50 trading days. At 40% volatility that's roughly an 18% standard deviation, so 600 is about one standard deviation away, not 1.3. - December covers the Q4 report, the one event that could plausibly carry AMAT there.

"We can buy back the call" means buying it back after a gap, at intrinsic value plus elevated volatility. So collaring every share at 600 through December gives up more than a tail.

Your single-close stop pays for protection twice. If the retained shares carry a 480 put and you dump them on a close at 482, you've bought insurance and then sold the asset right before it pays. A single-close trigger makes sense for unhedged shares. For hedged shares, the put has already defined the gap loss, so the plan's confirmation rule is fine.

Selling the first tranche at market sells the bottom of a range that's swinging about 20 points a day. Thursday's close sat right at its open after a failed push to 523.

Your fundamentals read cherry-picks in the opposite direction from his: - The 111% net-to-operating ratio was real for three quarters. Q3 was clean, with net income at 83% of operating income and operating cash flow at 120% of net income. You can't use the messy quarters to discount the clean one. - "Record margins mean cycle top" ignores that revenue growth only turned positive three quarters ago, after three years of 2% to 4% growth. Margins look late-cycle and revenue looks early-cycle.

Both of you

You're both comparing an earnings yield to the 5.28% nominal Treasury yield. The honest comparison is the 2.92% real yield on the clean Q3 earnings base. On that basis AMAT's roughly 2.5% earnings yield sits a little under the real yield with revenue growing 25%. That's expensive, not absurd.

That disagreement about where AMAT is in the cycle is exactly what the Q4 report resolves. That's the strongest argument for keeping a hedged core through it instead of guessing either way. Your blanket ban on re-adding until Q4 also leaves you at 40%, or 25%, through the bull scenario the macro report treats as real. That scenario is TSMC confirming, CPI tame, and the 10-year back under 5.10%.

My adjustments

Size: about 50% of a standard allocation, the middle of the plan's range.

Execution: - Take the first third on the first reclaim of 512 to 518, which is just above the 10 EMA, rather than hitting the bid at the open. - Put the second clip near 530, just under the 38.2% retracement. - Pull the third down to 538 to 540, ahead of the 540 to 547 supply. - Set a hard deadline: the session before the first of CPI or TSMC. Anything unfilled gets sold then. The exception is a holder who would rather put a short-dated put under the remainder and keep the top limit working. - Either choice is acceptable. Going into CPI with that half unhedged is not.

Hedge for the retained half: - Default: a 480/430 put spread out to December. December covers the unconfirmed earnings date without a post-shock roll. The spread costs meaningfully less than the outright put, covers gaps from roughly 6% to 16%, and leaves the upside past the 599.51 weekly flip open. - It does leave a tail below 430. That's why I cap the hedged weight at 50% and keep the thesis-break rules. - Holders with large embedded gains who prefer a collar should sell the call above the weekly flip, somewhere in the 620 to 640 area, instead of at 600. - Price all of it live. These are structures, not quotes.

Unhedged accounts: about 30%. I set that by matching loss budgets: - At 30%, a 15% earnings gap costs about 4.5% of a full allocation. - The hedged 50% has a worst case through the window of roughly the distance to 480 plus premium, about 8% to 9% of the position, or about 4.3% of a full allocation. - So 30% unhedged and 50% hedged carry about the same downside.

Downside rules: - Unhedged shares exit on a single daily close below the live daily SuperTrend stop, now 482.69. It ratchets up, and the Bollinger middle is rising toward 502, so use the current value. - Hedged shares keep the plan's confirmation rule. - A close below 444.57 takes everything to a hedged stub of 20% to 25%. - A weekly close below 432 ends the thesis.

Re-adds: - None before CPI, TSMC and the FOMC are behind us. - After that, if the 482 to 499 zone held, step back to 60%, hedged. - A daily close above 547.25 on above-average volume, with OBV above 237.9 million and either TSMC confirming or the 10-year below 5.10%, also justifies 60% to 65%. - Full weight only after a weekly close above 599.51, or a Q4 report showing revenue at or above $9 billion, gross margin at or above 50%, and operating cash flow at or above net income. - The deep zone at 432 to 445, with the monthly trend intact above 387.77, is the only place for a larger add before then, sized for a 7% gap.

Rates switch: if the 10-year breaks 5.31%, or the real yield breaks 2.95%, lean to the 40% end regardless of price action. Rates are driving this stock more than fundamentals right now.

Rest of the book: we don't know your other holdings, so measure this cut at the portfolio level. If the book also carries KLAC, LRCX or other long-duration semis at full weight, the real-yield exposure you're both worried about is barely reduced by trimming AMAT alone. Proceeds can sit in T-bills at around 4% while you wait. Accounts with no position stay flat, with no chasing at 509.

The conservative side is right that being out on a gap up costs opportunity while being in on a gap down costs capital. But the hedge turns the second into a known, limited cost. That makes a hedged half a better trade than a smaller unhedged position or a bigger, more expensively insured one. The workable version of this trade is half weight, sold sooner and slightly lower than the aggressive ladder, hedged so the upside past 600 stays open, with stops that depend on whether each share is insured.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: Let me start with where we stand, because the gap between us has narrowed a lot. All three of us are selling AMAT. We've converged on the same ladder at 512 to 518, 530 and 538, and the same deadline before CPI or TSMC. We also agree that a share with a real floor under it gets the confirmation stop, while an unhedged share goes on one close. What's left is the shape and size of the retained piece and how fast it can grow back. On the first of those, I owe you both a concession.

My 480/430 put spread lost this round. I reran both of your numbers at the plan's flat 40% volatility, and they hold up. At the 408 scenario, my 50% on that spread loses about 6.4% of a full allocation, the worst of the three. The conservative's 480/625 collar costs about $14, the same as my spread, and keeps the floor all the way down. Same price, no trapdoor. I'm dropping it.

Aggressive, your 480/400 spread is the same mistake one strike lower, and the conservative's parity point is the cleanest argument anyone has made in this debate. Stock plus a 480 put minus a 400 put is a long call plus a short crash put. You're financing ten extra points of share count by selling crash insurance. The crash you'd be short is the one you named yourself: a China-rule shock on top of a soft guide.

Your opening idea was better than your current one. Fifty percent with an outright 480 put, about $20 at flat volatility, has a worst case of about 4.9% of a full allocation, and that number holds at 400, 350 or 300. Your 60% spread loses 5.6% even inside its covered range and 11.5% at 350. The outright put also keeps every dollar above 600, which is what you're fighting for. You give up ten points of size and nothing else.

You also said the $30 deductible doesn't separate the structures. You're right, and that's the point: it separates the sizes. Between 509 and 480, which is where a CPI-type move lands, share count alone determines the loss. That's the most likely bad outcome on the calendar.

Conservative, you conceded the call belongs above the weekly flip, then put it at 625, only about 4% above 599.51. If the flip is the trend change you trust most, you're keeping four points of the move after it starts. Move the call to around 660, roughly the midpoint between the weekly flip and the 722 June closing high. On the same flat-volatility inputs, that collar nets about $17, essentially the same cost as the aggressive's spread.

So at equal cost, the real choice is a cap at 660 or a trapdoor at 400. The model gives about a one-in-fifteen chance of finishing above 660 by December 18. It gives about one in eleven of finishing below 400. This year's three-standard-deviation drawdown says the model understates the left tail. I'd sell the 660 call and keep the floor.

Now size that collar at 50%: - The worst case is about 4.6% of a full allocation, all the way down. - At 600 it makes about 7.2%, and at 650 about 12.1%. - The aggressive's 60% spread makes 8.6% and 14.4% at those prices, but loses 5.6% inside its covered range and 11.5% at 350. - The conservative's 40% at 625 loses at most 3.4% but makes only about 8% at 650.

So the middle doesn't just split the difference. Its worst case is smaller than the aggressive's worst case even before his trapdoor opens. It keeps about 84% of his payoff at 650 and makes half again what the conservative makes there, for about 1.2 points more maximum loss.

Conservative, your closing line was that a retained position is only worth keeping if its worst case is known. A collared 50% has a known worst case. Once the floor is real, the case for 40% over 50% comes down to 1.2 points of maximum loss.

Skew will make the collar dearer than $17 when you price it live. If it does, bring the call down toward 640 to 650 before you touch the put strike, and don't go below 625. Holders who truly need uncapped upside can run the outright 480 put at the same 50%. What I wouldn't carry into an earnings week with an unconfirmed China date is a short 400 put sitting just above the monthly SuperTrend stop.

A few corrections to the rest of the conservative's case: - Averaging Q2's $210 million of free cash flow with Q3's $2.33 billion is as selective as annualizing Q3 alone. The trailing figure is about $7.02 a share, roughly a 1.4% yield, and Q4 operating cash flow is what settles it. - The negative spread between a 2.5% earnings yield and a 2.9% real yield ignores growth. A business that compounded EPS around 21% a year for a decade doesn't need much real growth to clear that. It needs the cycle not to roll over, which is exactly what the Q4 report tests. - On CPI, a hot headline is likely, but it's an oil print the two-year already reflects. Core is the swing factor, and it's running about 2% annualized over three months. Size for a hike being possible, not certain.

Aggressive, your plan for weakness has the problem the conservative flagged, and I'd put it more simply. Cashing in the hedge at 444 while keeping the stock turns a hedged position into an unhedged one just as volatility expands. That adds risk; it doesn't lower your basis. Roll down instead: sell the 480 put, buy one around 430 to 440, bank the difference, and keep a floor.

There's also a contradiction in the original plan that neither of you resolved: 444.57 is both a sell trigger and the top of the buy zone. My fix is that nothing gets bought on the day price arrives there. A first close below 444.57 takes the position to about 25%, with the hedge rolled down. Adds in that zone wait for a weekly close back above both 444.57 and the live 200 SMA.

I'll take the conservative's live 200 SMA as the thesis break; it's the same logic as my live SuperTrend stop. But follow it through. If the 200 SMA reaches the mid-to-high 440s by the November report, the old 432-to-445 buy zone sits below the thesis break. The deep add becomes "just above the live 200 SMA," not 432.

On re-adds, Conservative, you're right that new shares need their own insurance, and that at 547 a 480 floor is a 12% deductible. So every add carries its own put about 6% under its entry price. That cost naturally limits size, which is what you want.

But a blanket ban before the FOMC is too rigid for the filtered 547 trigger. That trigger requires a close above 547.25 on above-average volume, OBV through 237.9 million, and either TSMC confirming or a weekly 10-year close under 5.10%. That's a confirmed price event, not a guess. Let it fire before the Fed, up to 60%, hedged at its own strike.

Aggressive, 70% on that trigger is too much before either full-weight condition is met. The held-support-zone add should wait until after the FOMC. A zone that holds for four sessions after CPI only tells you price didn't fall one ATR. Full weight still needs either a weekly close above 599.51 or a Q4 report showing: - revenue of at least $9 billion, - gross margin of at least 50%, - operating cash flow at or above net income.

We all already agree on that.

Unhedged size should follow the next event rather than stay fixed for six weeks. CPI, TSMC and the FOMC are 5% to 7% gap events, and at 30% a 7% gap costs about 2%. The November report, possibly in the same week as the China rule, is a 15% to 20% event. Running the conservative's loss-budget math against my 4.6% collared worst case, the matching unhedged size is about 31% for a 15% gap and 23% for a 20% gap. So I'd hold 30% unhedged through October and step down to 25% before the report week, unless those shares get hedged by then. Aggressive, 35% into that week is how you lose nearly 9% of a full allocation on a 25% gap with nothing underneath.

On the unfilled shares, I'll accept the short-dated collar with all three of the conservative's conditions. But Aggressive, stop calling it free. It has roughly the same expected value as selling at the deadline, and it leaves you exposed to about $20 either way, for another week, on shares you've already decided not to own. Use it for tax-lot reasons or real conviction on TSMC; otherwise just sell.

And decide now. On my fill odds, the first clip fills around 80% of the time, 530 about 40%, and 538 about one in four. So roughly half the sell tranche will probably reach the deadline unfilled. That's too many shares to improvise on.

On rates, I'd make the switches asymmetric on purpose. A daily break above 5.31% on the 10-year, or above 2.95% on the real yield, moves the position to 40%. The upside mirror needs a weekly close under 5.10% after TSMC confirms, and it moves the position to 60%. Conservative, that asymmetry is your one argument I think has held up through the whole debate: being wrong on the downside costs capital, being wrong on the upside costs opportunity, so the evidence bar can differ.

On benchmark risk, if this book is measured against semis, fix the underweight at the sleeve level. Trim KLAC, the crowded name right now, before cutting AMAT further. You both already agree on that.

So here's where I land: 1. Sell AMAT to about 50% of a standard allocation on the 512-to-518, 530 and 538 ladder, with the deadline before CPI or TSMC. 2. Collar the retained half through December 18 with a 480 put and a call around 660, priced live. Don't go below 625 if skew forces the call down. 3. Use outright 480 puts if you need uncapped upside. No put spreads into the report. 4. Unhedged holders go to 30% now and 25% before the earnings week. 5. Collared shares keep the confirmation rule, which now cuts them to about 35%. 6. A close below 444.57 cuts the position to about 25% and rolls the hedge down. 7. A weekly close below the live 200 SMA ends the thesis. 8. Re-adds go to 60% at most before the full-weight conditions are met, each with its own hedge. 9. Accounts with no position stay flat.

That gives the firm a known worst case of under 5% of a full allocation. It keeps most of the upside the aggressive cares about, and it doesn't give that upside away to save $3 a share.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: I'll start with the conservative's best line this round, because it changes the debate. Up to 650, all three plans pay about 2.7 to 1 per point of worst case, so they're one trade at three sizes. I agree. Structure is mostly settled, and what's left is how big, and what rules move the size. First, though, the aggressive's new structure isn't the same trade, and it's weaker than it looks.

Aggressive, you described the November 6 570 call as selling time instead of tail. Look at what it does over the next four weeks. Your retained shares are capped at 570, about 12% above here. The conservative's cap is 650. So through CPI, ASML, TSMC and the FOMC, you have the tightest cap at this table. Your bull case runs through TSMC confirming in mid-October, which is inside your capped window. Selling a four-week call 12% out of the money, on a stock that just rose 30% in 13 sessions, is a tail sale, in exactly the period you say the right tail is fattest.

You've also already told us what the call buys. You said your 55% has the same worst case, about 4.9% of a full allocation, as my 50% on outright 480 puts. So the November call doesn't improve the floor or the cost. It buys five points of share count, and the price is a 570 cap through your own catalyst. That's the mirror image of the put spread you just withdrew: selling a tail you call fat to pay for size.

Now follow your bull path. TSMC confirms, AMAT clears 547 on volume with OBV through 237.9 million, and your trigger buys ten points at 547 while 55 points sit short a 570 call. If the move continues, your core gets called away on November 6. You go into the report holding only the adds, plus December puts on shares you no longer own. You'd be underweight into the one event that can carry this stock through 600, which is the outcome you've argued against for three rounds. Your 19% at 700 needs AMAT under 570 on November 6 and then up more than 20% in six weeks. On our flat-volatility model, the path to 650 that way is around one in 25 to 30, and the path to 700 is under one in 50. If someone truly wants no cap through the report, use the structure you started with: outright 480 puts at 50%. Same worst case, no 570 lid.

Conservative, now your size argument. The equal-ratio point is right, but look at what it implies. If every structure pays the same per point of risk, choosing 40, 50 or 55 isn't about edge. It's about how much of the risk budget to spend, and the trader already set that. The plan says about 50%, range 40 to 60, and it was written with the 4.5% expected return already built in. Using that same 4.5% to push to the bottom of the range counts it twice.

The trader's own hedge was 480 puts through November 20 at $13 to $15. On half weight, that's a worst case of about 4.3% of a full allocation, or about 3.9% with the 480/600 collar. A December 480/650 collar at 50% comes to about 4.5% and covers the report without a roll. That's within a couple of tenths of a point of the budget the trader signed off on. Your 40% is a tighter budget than the trader asked for, and the aggressive's 55% is looser.

Your three-in-eight point is real, and it's why I'm not at 55. The maximum loss on any of these structures is a normal outcome, not a tail. But the same model puts about two in five outcomes above the collar's breakeven near 526. So the ten points between your size and mine lose at most about nine-tenths of a point in roughly 38% of outcomes, and gain up to about two and a half points in roughly 41%. At flat volatility that's close to a fair bet. You read "fair" as "unpaid, so own as little as possible." But the smallest size that keeps you in is 10%, not 40. You chose 40 because it's the bottom of the trader's range, the same way I chose 50 because it's the middle. When the bet is fair and the budget is already set, the middle is the default, and the stop rules should do the de-risking.

Your regime argument about the right tail doesn't survive the most recent move. The bounce from 415 to 542 started on hike day and ran while the real 10-year rose about 24 basis points. This stock has a fat right tail under a hiking Fed, which is one more reason the call belongs at 650 or above, and one more reason 570 is the wrong strike.

Two macro corrections. The 2-year at 89 basis points over fed funds prices a rate path over two years, not specifically an October 28 hike. The macro report told us the prediction-market odds were withheld and to check fed funds futures, so an October hike is possible, not given. On core PCE, the sequence you cited, 3.1% over ten months, 2.7% over six and 2.0% over three, is decelerating. That's what the macro report meant by an easing trend. Your stronger point is that this Fed hiked with claims at 197,000, which is why I size for a possible hike rather than dismiss one.

On valuation, the conservative is closer. With a four-point premium, a 2.49% earnings yield needs roughly four and a half to five points of real growth for a long time. Aggressive, your half-point figure leaves the premium out. Four and a half to five points is demanding but not absurd for a business that grew revenue 11% a year for a decade. It's a reason not to sit above the midpoint before Q4, not a reason to sit at the bottom.

On strike, 650 versus 660 is ten points on roughly a one-in-thirteen outcome. I'll take 650, and never below 625.

On the confirmation rule, the trader wrote one rule for the retained half, but a collared share at 482 doesn't carry the same risk as an unhedged one. With six weeks left, the remaining risk on a collared share down to its floor is mostly the put's leftover time value, around $25. An unhedged share has roughly 40 to 70 points to 444 or 415. Cutting collared shares to 25% sells shares whose downside is largely already paid for. Keeping all of them ignores that the daily trend has joined the weekly. So I'll stay at 35% for collared shares on confirmation. Aggressive, at your 40%, nothing short of the thesis break takes the hedged position lower, and the conservative is right that that's buy-and-hold with insurance.

On a close below 444.57, I'm at 25% with the hedge rolled down, which is the top of the conservative's range. Aggressive, keeping every floored share and only rolling the put works until December 18. After that you've bought a new hedge after volatility expanded, with a fresh deductible. With the 200 SMA climbing into the mid-440s, that close could land on the thesis line itself. Nothing gets bought that day, and a weekly close below the live 200 SMA ends the thesis.

On unhedged size, the conservative's September 14 example is the right test: a 7.1% drop the Monday before the last FOMC, which any single-close stop would have sold two sessions before the low. So assume CPI and the FOMC can compound. Two back-to-back 7% gaps at 30% unhedged cost about 4.2% of a full allocation, which is inside the 4.5% collared worst case. At 35% the same sequence costs about 4.9%, which is outside it. So 30% through October survives even the conservative's correlation point. I'll take the November 2 close as the step-down date, since it's the one date we actually know. Matching a 20% report gap against the 4.5% budget gives about 23% from that point. Anyone who can use options should hedge instead, which is the whole reason the hedged number is bigger.

On rates, you're each half right. Aggressive, at 5.28% against a 5.31% trigger, a daily close through the line is close to a coin flip on CPI morning, so it shouldn't force sales of floored shares. Conservative, a level that close in a trending series still matters, so it should do something. Put the cheap, reversible actions on the daily line and the costly action on confirmation. A daily close above 5.31% on the 10-year, or 2.95% on the real yield, freezes all re-adds and takes unhedged holders to 20%. A weekly close above either, or a daily close above 5.40%, takes the collared position to 40%.

On re-adds, the conservative caught something the aggressive and I both missed. At 547, the retained 480 puts sit 12% under the price. So when the trigger fires, roll the retained puts up first, then add, with each add carrying its own put about 6% under entry, and let that cost limit size. I also accept that TSMC confirmation should be required, not optional, because it's the only thing that justifies paying 43 times run-rate earnings. But requiring the 10-year under 5.10% before the FOMC amounts to waiting until after it.

So the filtered 547 trigger, with TSMC confirmed and no daily rates break, can take us to 55% before the Fed. Those added shares are floored, so the meeting's rate risk to them is bounded. After the FOMC, a weekly 10-year close under 5.10% takes us to 60%. A held 482-to-499 zone after the FOMC is price-only evidence and gets 55%. Sixty percent is the ceiling until either a weekly close above 599.51, or a Q4 report with revenue of at least $9 billion, gross margin of at least 50%, and operating cash flow at or above net income. Aggressive, 65% before either of those means paying for confirmation you don't have yet.

So here's where I land.

  1. Sell AMAT to 50% on the agreed ladder at 512 to 518, 530 and 538, with the live-priced deadline rule before CPI or TSMC, and cancel resting limits on any shares that get the short-dated collar.
  2. Collar the retained half through December 18 with a 480 put and a call near 650, never below 625. Holders who need uncapped upside run outright 480 puts at the same 50%, not a short November call at 55%.
  3. Unhedged holders run 30% through October, about 23% from the November 2 close, and 20% on a daily rates break, with single-close stops on the live daily SuperTrend.
  4. Collared shares go to 35% on the confirmation rule, and to 25% with the hedge rolled down on a close below 444.57. A weekly close below the live 200 SMA means exit.
  5. A daily rates break freezes adds. A weekly rates break, or a daily close above 5.40%, cuts the collared position to 40%.
  6. Re-adds roll the retained hedge first, require TSMC, and stop at 60% until the weekly flip or a confirming Q4.
  7. If the book also carries KLAC, trim it before squeezing AMAT further. Park proceeds in T-bills, and accounts with no position stay flat.

The conservative is right that these are the same trade at different sizes. That's exactly why the size should be the one the trader budgeted, with rules that cut it when the evidence turns. It shouldn't be the smallest number we can defend, or the largest one we can hedge.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: I'll start with something I got wrong, because it turns out to be what this whole size argument hinges on. Two rounds ago I pushed the hedge out to December. The earnings date was unconfirmed and I didn't want us rolling after a shock. That extension is what opened the gap between the trader's loss budget and 50 shares.

Now look at our own technical report. The three biggest one-day gaps in the data came on November 14 last year, February 13 and August 14. All were Fridays, each about eighteen days after a fiscal quarter ended. If those are earnings reactions, as the report suspects, the pattern puts the Q4 report around Thursday, November 12. The possible China date is around November 10. Both land before the trader's November 20 expiry. The trader wrote "roll to December if the report lands after November 20." That rule was right, and I talked us out of it.

That matters because, Conservative, your budget argument is right in principle and wrong in its arithmetic. You produced three numbers:

  • About 44% holding the trader's put budget on December puts.
  • About 40% holding the trader's collar budget on December puts.
  • About 44 to 48% on the 480/650 collar.

Then you said the budget buys about 40 shares. That 40 pairs the trader's cheapest budget with the most expensive structure. Match them instead. The trader's own 480/600 collar, extended to December, nets about $10 at flat 40% volatility. That's roughly what it cost on November, because the call you sell gains time value too. On that structure, the trader's collar budget buys about 50 shares. The 650 collar against the put budget buys about 48. Your own method lands in the mid-to-high 40s, not at 40.

On November expiry, both structures fit 50 shares inside the trader's 4.3%. The 480 put is around $14, and the 480/650 collar nets around $12 because a November 650 call is nearly worthless.

Aggressive, the same arithmetic cuts against you. Fifty percent on outright December puts is about 4.9% of an allocation at flat volatility and about 5.1% with normal skew. The trader's budget buys about 43 shares on that structure. Your "about a point" over the conservative is 0.6 to 0.8 points over what the trader signed. Your tail-symmetry argument also only holds at flat volatility, and nobody trades at flat volatility. The live market already charges for the fat left tail through skew, so that 480 put will likely cost $21 or $22, not $20. Whether the 650 call is underpriced is something the quote will tell us, not the model.

That makes the structure choice honest and small. You said the 650 call fetches three or four dollars. At the trader's budget, that buys about four more shares. A holder chooses between four extra shares and the tail above 650, and neither choice is wrong. If the December 650 call bids $3 or more, collar. If it bids less, run outright puts. Either way, the budget sets the share count.

So here's how I'd end the size fight. Stop negotiating a share count and compute it: the trader's 4.3% divided by the per-share worst case, priced live at execution. Buy November 20 protection now, unless AMAT has already announced a report date after November 19. If it announces a later date, roll then. The announcement comes weeks before the report, so that's a calm roll, not a post-shock one, and you trim to the December number at that point. The formula lands around 50 on November, 46 to 48 on the December collar, and about 43 on December puts.

Conservative, your correlation point is the one real reason to go below that. Losses under 480 mostly happen when real yields keep climbing, which is exactly when the rest of a long-duration book is losing. We don't know this book. So make it conditional. If the caller carries KLAC, LRCX or other long-duration names at full weight and won't trim them, take 40 to 45. If AMAT is the book's main rate-sensitive position, the formula number stands.

On the confirmation rule, I concede. I called a floored share at 482 "largely paid for," and the parity math says otherwise. With about eight weeks left, a hedged share at 482 still has about $29 of possible further loss, out of a roughly $50 original worst case. That's about 60% still at risk, with roughly even odds of finishing under the strike. I also argued that size should follow the trader's budget, so I can't then rewrite the trader's stop. Confirmation takes the hedged position to 25%. Aggressive, "the floor is two points away" covers the stock below 480. It doesn't cover the $27 of put time value you're still carrying above it.

Conservative, don't stack a second cut on top of that. 444.57 sits forty points below 482.69, so by the time AMAT closes there, confirmation has almost certainly already taken us to 25. The trader treated 444 as a target, not a second sell trigger. At 444.57, roll the hedge down, bank the difference, and buy nothing that day. If a gap jumps straight there before MACD and RSI line up, go to 25 then. A weekly close below the live 200 SMA still means exit.

On rates, Conservative, you called it a contradiction that the aggressive uses a daily break to freeze adds but not to cut. That was my design, and I'll defend it. It's the same noisy signal driving actions with very different costs when the alarm turns out to be false. Freezing an add costs nothing to reverse, because you can add next week. Cutting a hedged position on noise means selling floored shares, paying the spread, possibly realizing gains, and buying back higher.

Your point that a weekly yield trigger can gap through on CPI morning is real, but only for shares with no floor. The hedged position's worst case doesn't change because yields gapped. The holders your critique protects are the unhedged ones, and they already drop to 20 on the daily break. So the daily break freezes adds and takes unhedged holders to 20. A weekly break, or a daily close above 5.40%, cuts the hedged position by a fifth, to about 40 from a 50 base.

On unhedged holders, Conservative, you said my 30% wasn't independent because I derived it from my own 4.5% worst case. Fair, so re-anchor it to the trader's 4.3%. Your September 14 example says to assume CPI and the FOMC can compound. Two back-to-back 7% gaps come to about 13.5%. At 30% that costs about 4.1% of an allocation, which is inside the budget. At 35% it costs 4.7%, which is outside. A 20% report gap at 4.3% supports about 21%. So unhedged holders run 30% through October, then 20% from the November 2 close or on a daily rates break. Aggressive, 35% fails the test. Conservative, your 25% is tighter than the trader's budget requires in October, but your 20% for November is right, and I'll take it.

On re-adds, the budget shows something neither of you has addressed. Measure the retained half's worst case from 547, the same way the trader measured it from 509. Aggressive, with the retained puts rolled to 500, that half sits about $47 above its floor plus roughly $14 of put value. That's about 11% per share, or around 5.5% of an allocation, already over budget before you add a single share. Your cheap roll and your pre-Fed add can't both fit.

Re-strike the retained floor near 515 under the 650 call instead. The half then sits around 4%, which leaves room for roughly five floored points. So before the Fed, the budget, not the calendar, caps us at about 55, and only with a tight re-strike. Conservative, that makes your blanket ban redundant in most paths. In the one path where a tight re-strike creates room, a five-point floored add is what a confirmed TSMC breakout should earn.

After the FOMC, I'll take your conditional:

  • If the Fed holds, TSMC confirmation plus either the filtered 547 trigger or a held support zone is enough.
  • If the Fed hikes, also require a weekly 10-year close under 5.10%.
  • Every add carries its own put about 6% under entry and must pass the same budget test.
  • The hard cap is 60 until a weekly close above 599.51 or a Q4 report with revenue of at least $9 billion, gross margin of at least 50%, and operating cash flow at or above net income.

Notice where valuation ended up. Conservative, your own decomposition concluded valuation isn't what binds this decision, the calendar is. Aggressive, you conceded the equity premium. If the calendar binds, then the most important unknown here is a date. That's why the expiry question decides most of the size question.

So here's where I land. Sell AMAT on the 512-to-518, 530 and 538 ladder, with the live-priced deadline rule before CPI or TSMC. Size the retained piece by the trader's 4.3% loss budget priced live. That's about 50 on November protection, mid-to-high 40s on a December 650 collar, about 43 on December puts, and 40 to 45 if the rest of the book is heavy in long-duration semis. Buy November 20 now, and roll and trim only if AMAT announces a report date after November 19.

Hold unhedged positions at 30 through October and 20 from November 2 or on a daily rates break. Confirmation takes hedged shares to 25, a close below 444.57 rolls the hedge down with nothing bought that day, and a weekly close below the live 200 SMA means exit. A daily rates break freezes adds, and a weekly break cuts the hedged position by a fifth. Re-adds pass the budget test from the trigger price, with the retained floor re-struck first and a cap of 60 until the weekly flip or a confirming Q4. Trim KLAC before squeezing AMAT, park proceeds in T-bills, and accounts with no position stay flat.

The three plans are now about a point of an allocation apart. The most expensive mistake still on the table is reaching CPI with the ladder half-filled and the hedge unpriced because we're still debating that point. Price it live today, let the formula set the size, and let the deadline rule handle the rest.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: Most of the trade is now settled. We agree on the ladder at 512 to 518, 530 and 538, and on the live-priced deadline rule before CPI or TSMC. We agree on outright November 20 480 puts as the default hedge, with the trader's 480/600 November collar for holders with large gains. We agree on the trader's 25% on confirmation, on no second cut at 444.57, on rolling the hedge down and buying nothing that day, and on exiting on a weekly close below the live 200 SMA. You both checked the calendar and got the same answer: a report after the close on November 12, a week inside the trader's expiry. The trader's plan turned out to be more right than most of our amendments to it. That should make all three of us more careful about the amendments still on the table.

Five rules are still in dispute, and on each one, one of you is still reaching.

Size. You both signed up to the same formula: the trader's 4.3% budget divided by the per-share worst case on the live quote. Then you each bolted something onto it.

Aggressive, you're anchoring to $13.60. That's a flat-volatility price for an option whose whole job is to span the report and the China date. A put that expires a week after earnings will carry an event premium and some skew. Ignoring that is how you get to 50.

Conservative, you priced the event premium in, which is right, and then capped the answer at 45 anyway. That breaks the principle you spent last round establishing. If the quote comes in at $14, because VIX is 15 and the macro report is right that hedges are cheap, the formula says about 50 and your rule says 45. That's a share count overriding the budget.

Look at what the cap is really doing. The bearish tape you described is exactly what put skew charges for: chips selling off on Samsung's guidance, OBV still short of August, retail naming 545 as the exit. If the tape skews down, the live quote comes in richer and the formula already shrinks the position. Counting it again in a cap pays for the same fear twice.

My guess is a quote between $15 and $18, which puts the formula at roughly 46 to 49. That's neither 45 nor 50. But it's a guess, and none of us has a screen. The number gets computed on Monday morning, not argued tonight.

The book. Conservative, you said to default to the cautious branch because we can't see the portfolio. We can't, but the caller can. We were asked for guidance the caller applies to their own position, and every caller knows whether they own KLAC. A conditional rule isn't a gap in the advice; it is the advice.

So the formula number applies where AMAT is the main rate-sensitive holding, or where the other semis get trimmed. The 40 end applies where untrimmed long-duration semis sit at full weight. Aggressive, I'm at 40 there, not 45. Trimming KLAC is the better fix. But if the caller refuses, the AMAT exposure between 509 and 480 is the only correlated exposure we're advising on. It gets the bottom of the trader's range, which exists for exactly this case.

The cap into the report. Here the budget settles a fight you're both having by hand. Run the formula at any strike you like:

  • A November put five or six percent under the market, spanning earnings, costs roughly two to three and a half percent of spot.
  • Closer strikes cost more premium. Farther strikes leave more distance to the floor.
  • Either way, the worst case lands around 8 to 9.5% per share.
  • Divide 4.3 by that and you get about 45 to 54.

The budget hands back roughly half weight however you slice it.

Aggressive, that makes your 60 before the report a budget increase, not an add, and nobody has argued for one. Conservative, your 50 cap into the report is right in practice, but for the budget reason, not because the trader "put half into the report." The trader's plan allows re-adds sized for a 7% gap without tying them to the report. Write the rule as "whatever the budget allows, hard cap 60." Expect it to print about 50 until the event premium comes out of the puts after the 13th.

That arithmetic also means I have to correct myself on the pre-Fed add. Last round I said a re-strike near 515 left room for about five floored points. That was on December options under a 650 call. On November outright puts at 547, measured from the mark:

  • The retained half carries 32 points to 515 plus roughly $13 of put value, about eight percent per share.
  • That's about four percent of an allocation on its own.
  • That leaves room for two or three points at most.

Conservative, you're right that two or three points isn't worth a multi-leg trade the session after a TSMC gap, with option spreads at their widest. I'll drop the pre-Fed add.

But keep the part that reduces risk. If the filtered 547 trigger fires before the Fed, roll the retained puts up to about 515 whether or not anyone adds. With the floor still at 480, that half carries a 67-point drop to its floor from the mark, about six and a half percent of an allocation. That's over budget on a stock that just went up. The roll costs about $8 and is mandatory. The add isn't.

Re-entry after a confirmation cut. Aggressive, restoring all the way to 50 on a MACD recross within five sessions turns every bit of chop into a trade, in a range that runs from 482 to 547. The conservative's August reminder is fair: a recross rule buys the bounce that failed along with the one that worked.

Conservative, your fix overcorrects. If the multiplier is the usual three ATRs, which roughly reproduces today's 482.69 stop from the early-October highs, a flipped daily SuperTrend line would sit near 540. Requiring a close above that means selling at 482 and buying back where our top clip was selling, a 12% round trip. That's the exact whipsaw you said you wanted to avoid.

It also isn't the same standard that caused the cut. The cut needed three things: a close below the stop, MACD crossing down, and RSI under 50. The mirror is all three reversing. So I'd make it two stages:

  1. If AMAT closes back above the 10 EMA, with MACD back over its signal and RSI back over 50, restore to 35 with fresh puts.
  2. Full restoration to the formula number waits for the daily SuperTrend to actually flip up.

Allow one restore before the report. If it gets cut a second time, it stays cut until after the 13th. That limits the whipsaw to one round trip on ten points, roughly half a point of an allocation, and stops a false break from becoming a permanent cut.

Rates. Conservative, a confirmed rates break deserves a real response. But picture a weekly 10-year close above 5.31% with AMAT still above 482. That means the stock absorbed a rate move it supposedly can't absorb, which is evidence for the position. If AMAT doesn't absorb it, price confirmation fires and takes us to 25 anyway. Cutting to 30 on rates alone pre-empts the price rule and charges twice for one shock.

So a weekly break, or a daily close above 5.40%, takes hedged shares to 40, the bottom of the trader's range, and the price rule stacks on top. A daily break stays cheap and reversible: freeze adds and take unhedged holders to 20. Your mechanism is right, though. With breakevens flat, a hot CPI travels through real yields, which is why the daily line still freezes adds. Aggressive, the 2-year sitting 15 basis points off its peak is a stall ahead of the print that decides it, not a reversal. Don't lean on it.

Unhedged holders. Conservative, you tested 30% against a 15% October gap. Look at our own data. In a year of AMAT history, the three biggest gaps were all earnings days. The September 14 drop you cited, 7.1%, didn't make that list. October has no AMAT report, so a 15% October gap is November's risk borrowed a month early. Two compounding 7% gaps at 30% cost about 4%, inside the trader's 4.3%.

So unhedged holders run 30 through October and go to 20 from the November 2 close. Your real worry is the China date, and I take that seriously. If a confirmed China export-control date or headline lands in October, unhedged holders go to 20 that day. That puts the protection on the actual trigger instead of spreading it across the month.

I'll take your roll condition as written. Roll to December and resize to the December formula if AMAT announces a report date after November 19, or if the China decision is still pending on November 13. Rolling after the event premium has come out is cheap. A November put that expires before the decision isn't a hedge.

One thing you both overclaimed. Aggressive, the put doesn't restore a fair equity premium. It removes the tail below 480, leaves the distance to the floor, and its cost comes out of return. Conservative, you're right that a hedged share earns roughly cash minus premium over this window. But that was already true when the trader set 50, and it's why the budget exists. Nobody holds this half for its six-week return. We're renting a seat at the Q4 report, which all three of us say settles the cycle question, and the formula tells us what the seat costs.

Execution. Today is Friday. The first clip should be working at 512 to 518 now. The November 480 puts on the retained shares should be priced and bought today or Monday, not after the clips fill. The deadline rule is set for the session before CPI or TSMC, probably Tuesday or Wednesday.

So here's where I land:

  1. Sell AMAT on the 512-to-518, 530 and 538 ladder, with the live-priced deadline rule.
  2. Hedge retained shares with outright November 20 480 puts, or the 480/600 November collar for holders with large gains.
  3. Size by the trader's 4.3% budget on the live quote, probably 46 to 49, with no separate cap. Take 40 if the book carries untrimmed long-duration semis at full weight.
  4. Unhedged holders run 30 through October. They go to 20 from the November 2 close, on a daily rates break, or on any confirmed October China date.
  5. Confirmation takes the position to 25. Restore to 35 when all three cut conditions reverse, and to the formula number only on a daily SuperTrend flip, with one restore before the report.
  6. At 444.57, roll the hedge down and buy nothing. A weekly close below the live 200 SMA means exit.
  7. A daily rates break freezes adds. A weekly break, or a daily close above 5.40%, takes hedged shares to 40.
  8. No adds before the FOMC. If the 547 trigger fires anyway, roll the retained puts to 515.
  9. After the FOMC, adds need TSMC confirmation, plus a weekly 10-year close under 5.10% if the Fed hikes. They must pass the budget test from the mark, which keeps us near 50 until the report, with a hard cap at 60.
  10. Full weight only on a weekly close above 599.51, or a Q4 report with at least $9 billion of revenue, at least 50% gross margin, and operating cash flow at or above net income.
  11. Roll to December under the conservative's two conditions.
  12. Trim KLAC first, park proceeds in T-bills, and accounts with no position stay flat.

Conservative, you say the budget buys 40 to 45. Aggressive, you say it buys 50. It buys whatever the quote says, and an honest forecast of that quote sits between you. Let's stop putting floors and ceilings on a number we agreed to compute, and go compute it.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Underweight AMAT. Holders at full weight should cut to the size the trader's ~4.3% loss budget buys on live Nov 20 480 puts: retained weight = 21.9 / (29.57 + put premium), which is about 50% at a $14 put, 47% at $17 and 44% at $20. Use 40% if the book also holds untrimmed long-duration semis. Sell into 512-518, 530 and 538, and sell anything unfilled the session before CPI or TSMC. Unhedged holders go to 25% now and 20% from the Nov 2 close, and accounts with no position stay flat. Hedge every retained share with Nov 20 480 puts (holders with large gains can use the 480/600 Nov collar). Cut to 25% on a daily close below 482.69 with MACD crossing down and RSI under 50, roll the hedge down at 444.57 without buying, and exit on a weekly close below the live 200 SMA (432.40 now). Make no adds before the Oct 27-28 FOMC. The horizon is 6-10 weeks through the expected ~Nov 12 Q4 report, with a $444 downside objective.

Investment Thesis: The call is Underweight, not Sell or Hold. All three risk analysts voted SELL, but each one meant trimming to a hedged 40-55% core rather than exiting, which is Underweight on this scale. The research manager reached the same conclusion. DECISIVE EVIDENCE, part 1: price, not business. At 509.57, AMAT trades at about 40.2x Q3 annualized EPS of $12.68, a 2.49% earnings yield. It trades at about 52x adjusted TTM EPS of ~$9.70, and its trailing FCF yield is ~1.4% ($7.02/share). Compare a 5.28% nominal 10-year and a 2.92% real yield. The bull's own odds (45/30/15/10) yield only ~4.5% expected 12-month return, about the T-bill rate. Under those odds the stock is lower 55% of the time, the median outcome is near -5%, and at 35x the expected return is roughly flat. Part 2: tape and calendar. The weekly SuperTrend is still down, with its stop at 599.51. MACD peaked at 15.25 and fell to 14.21, and the histogram shrank about 30% in one session. RSI slid from 69.66 to 55.56 in three sessions. On Oct 8 the stock closed below the 10 EMA (512.41) after a failed push to 523.34 on 6.75M shares, and chips fell on Samsung's record guidance. Ahead are September CPI, TSMC/ASML, the Oct 27-28 FOMC (with the 10-year 3bp from its 5.31% high), a possible ~Nov 10 China rule date, and the Q4 report. The gap pattern (Fridays 19 days after Sunday quarter-ends: Nov 14, Feb 13, Aug 14) places the report after the close on ~Nov 12. WHY NOT SELL: Q3 was a clean record: revenue of $9.115B (+24.8% YoY), a 50.3% gross margin, a 33.7% operating margin, OCF at 120% of net income, $7.0B of cash and a 2.42x current ratio. Revenue only turned up three quarters ago. The monthly SuperTrend (stop 387.77) and the rising 200 SMA are intact, and the re-entry zone is only 13-15% lower. A floored half keeps a seat at the report that settles the cycle question. HOW THE DEBATE WAS WEIGHED: The conservative won on structure. Both put spreads were withdrawn after the parity point that stock plus a 480 put minus a 400 put equals a long call plus a short crash put. The Nov 570 call was withdrawn because it capped the core through TSMC. The trader's 25% confirmation cut stands, because a hedged share at 482 is effectively an at-the-money call that still carries roughly $29-33 of risk. The neutral won on sizing: size is a loss budget, not a share count. Half weight on $13-15 puts implies about 4.3% of a full allocation at risk. Because the report falls inside the expiry, the live put is likely $17-20, so expect retained weight in the mid-to-high 40s. I side with the conservative on unhedged holders: 25% through October, because a 15% TSMC-disappointment gap at 30% would cost 4.5%, over budget. I also side with him on no adds before the FOMC. I side with the neutral on a two-stage restore after a confirmation cut. Return to 35% on a close above the 10 EMA with MACD over its signal and RSI over 50. Return to the formula weight only on a daily SuperTrend flip, with one restore allowed before the report. RATES: A daily close above 5.31% on the 10-year, or above 2.95% on the real yield, freezes adds and takes unhedged holders to 20%. A weekly close above either, or a daily close above 5.40%, cuts hedged weight to ~35%. If the filtered 547.25 breakout fires before the Fed, roll the retained puts up to ~515 (about $8). Roll the hedge to December only if the report is set after Nov 19 or the China decision is still pending on Nov 13. The plan's tripwires still cut the position to 25% or exit: a TSMC capex cut, Q4 revenue below $8.9B, gross margin below 49.5%, OCF below net income, or a Q1 FY27 guide midpoint below Q4 actual. At the book level, trim KLAC before squeezing AMAT further and park proceeds in T-bills. WHAT CHANGES IT: A weekly close above 599.51, or a strong Q4 (revenue at least $9B, gross margin at least 50%, OCF at least net income, Q1 guide at least ~5% above Q4) together with a 10-year below 5.10%, moves the rating to Hold or Overweight. Before that, re-adds are capped at 60% and require TSMC confirmation. Full weight is bought only on pullbacks at no more than 32-35x the guide-implied run-rate. PRICE TARGET $444: This is a valuation objective. 35x is the bottom of the bull's own multiple range and the level where his odds give a flat return; 35 x $12.68 = $443.80, about -12.9% from 509.57. It is corroborated by the technical breakdown target of 444.57 (the Sep 18 reversal close) and the plan's 13-15% re-entry zone ($433-443). It sits above the Sep 16 low, which held at ~32.8x (~$416). MISSING DATA: There are no live option quotes, the earnings and China dates are inferred, the Q4 guide is unavailable, and the 33.6% rise in current liabilities is unverified. This is why confidence is medium.

Current Price: 509.57

Price Target: 444.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 6-10 weeks