Trading Analysis Report: AMAT¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-14
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-14 15:29:22
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 446.63 Price As Of: 2026-10-14
AMAT (Applied Materials, Inc.): Technical Report as of 2026-10-14¶
Exchange: NMS. Sector: Technology / Semiconductor Equipment & Materials.
1. Summary¶
AMAT is in a sharp, fast-moving pullback inside a larger uptrend. The bias is bearish on the higher timeframes, but there are early signs of selling exhaustion on the daily chart.
- Recent move: The stock closed at 542.28 on 2026-10-05, the top of a rebound from the 2026-09-16 low. It has since fallen to 446.63, down about 17.6% in 7 sessions. The last two sessions were two consecutive gap-downs.
- 2026-10-13: opened 485.40 against a prior close of 497.53 and closed at 464.24 on 10.88M shares.
- 2026-10-14: opened 454.25 against a prior close of 464.24 and closed at 446.63, near the day's low of 445.54.
- Larger drawdown: The 2026-06-30 close was 722.23 (intraday high 738.88). From that close, AMAT is down about 38.2%. It is still about 2.06x its close a year ago (216.99 on 2025-10-14).
- Trend and momentum: Weekly SuperTrend is DOWN, price is below the 10 EMA and 50 SMA, and the MACD histogram crossed negative on 2026-10-13.
- Possible exhaustion: The daily TD-9 count is +6 and RSI is 36.4. Neither is extreme yet, and the weekly trend should dominate until it improves.
Data note: the 2026-10-14 bar has a non-rounded volume of 8,465,313, unlike most other rows. It may be a session still in progress, so the close could change. The verified snapshot treats it as the latest row, and I used it as the source of truth.
2. Trend Structure¶
Moving averages (verified snapshot)
| Average | Value | Price vs. level |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 490.94 | Price about 9.9% below |
| 50 SMA | 486.54 | Price about 8.9% below |
| 200 SMA | 436.79 | Price about 2.2% above |
- The 50 SMA has been falling steadily, from 512.90 on 2026-09-14 to 486.54 now. It is still well above the 200 SMA, so the long-term structure has not broken.
- The 200 SMA at 436.79 is the key nearby level. Price is only about 10 points above it. Today's low of 445.54 did not reach it.
- The 10 EMA and 50 SMA sit at roughly 487–491. That is a resistance cluster any bounce would have to reclaim.
SuperTrend (weekly takes priority over monthly, then daily)
| Tier | Direction | Trailing stop | Close vs. stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (primary) | DOWN | 599.51 | −25.50% |
| Monthly (regime) | UP | 387.79 | +15.17% |
| Daily (entry timing) | DOWN | 513.10 | −12.95% |
- The weekly trend is DOWN, so the primary bias is bearish.
- The monthly regime is still UP. A monthly close below 387.79 would flip it and would be a major regime change.
- The daily stop at 513.10 is far overhead, so the daily trend is clearly down.
- The weekly stop at 599.51 is far from price, so the weekly trend is unlikely to flip soon.
3. Momentum¶
- RSI (36.40):
- It fell from 69.66 on 2026-10-05, a drop of about 33 points in 7 sessions, mirroring the price drop.
- It is not yet oversold, with the 30 threshold still about 6 points away.
- The prior trough was 33.03 on 2026-09-16, when price was near the Sep 16–17 lows (see section 7).
- RSI at 36 and a 30 threshold in reach are consistent with more downside before it reaches oversold. It is not a bottoming signal on its own.
- MACD (snapshot): The MACD line is 2.20, the signal line is 7.69, and the histogram is −5.49.
- The histogram fell from +12.09 (2026-10-02) to +1.62 (10-12), −2.07 (10-13) and −5.49 (10-14).
- This is a bearish crossover, and the negative histogram is widening.
- The MACD line is still slightly positive, close to the zero line. A zero-line break would confirm a deeper momentum shift.
- The histogram was also negative from 2026-09-14 to 09-18, in the earlier dip. That dip's lowest close was 415.38.
4. Volatility and Risk Sizing¶
- ATR: 20.20, about 4.5% of price. It eased from 22.50 on 2026-09-14 to 18.43 on 10-12, then rose again with the two-day drop. This is a high-volatility stock.
- Bollinger Bands (snapshot):
- Middle 491.50, upper 560.09, lower 422.91.
- Price sits in the lower part of the band, about 17% of the way from the lower to the upper band.
- The lower band is about 5.3% below price. A test of the band is plausible given the pace of the drop.
- Bands are about 28% of the middle line in width, so conditions are volatile.
- Illustrative stop distances, not recommendations:
- 1.5× ATR is about 30 points, which puts a stop near 416.
- 2× ATR is about 40 points, which puts a stop near 406.
- A tight stop is likely to be hit by normal daily swings. For example, 2026-10-13 had a 32.82-point range.
5. Volume and Money Flow¶
- MFI: 0.377. This tool reported it on a 0–1 scale, although the indicator definition calls for 0–100. I read it as about 37.7 and flag the scale mismatch.
- It fell from about 78 on 2026-10-02 to about 38 now.
- It is not oversold (below 20). The earlier trough was about 33 on 2026-09-15 to 09-17.
- The money-flow pattern matches price. Buying pressure faded and then reversed, with no divergence.
- Volume pattern:
- Selling volume rose on the break, at 10.88M on 10-13 and 8.47M on 10-14. The 10-14 figure may be partial.
- Volume on 10-13 is the largest since 14.30M on 2026-09-18, and well above the 3.3–6.8M of the prior sessions.
- Higher volume on a decline suggests real distribution or de-risking, not a quiet drift.
6. Exhaustion and Stretch¶
- TD-9:
- Weekly is −4 (sell setup, 4 of 9). Monthly is +1. Daily is +6 (buy setup, 6 of 9).
- The daily count shows the decline is maturing. A completed daily 9 would be a reversal watch.
- By my calculation from the closes, the count reaches 9 only if each of the next three closes is below the close four sessions earlier. Those references are 507.03, 497.53 and 464.24. That means closes below those levels on 10-15, 10-16 and 10-19. That is a derived condition, not a tool output.
- The weekly count is not a buy setup, so the higher timeframe does not yet flag exhaustion. A daily 9 would not override the weekly trend.
- Z-score (20-period): Weekly −1.21, monthly +0.79, daily −1.31.
- No timeframe is at the |2| stretch level.
- Price is below its mean but not statistically oversold. The daily reading of −1.31 suggests there is room for more downside before it becomes stretched.
- Monthly is slightly above its mean, which fits the intact longer-term uptrend.
7. Reference Levels from the Data¶
These are factual levels from tool output, not claims of tested support or resistance.
| Level | Source |
|---|---|
| 411.51 | 2026-09-16 intraday low |
| 415.38 / 417.40 | 2026-09-16 and 09-17 closes |
| 422.91 | Lower Bollinger Band |
| 436.79 | 200 SMA |
| 464.24 | 2026-10-13 close |
| 486.54 / 490.94 | 50 SMA / 10 EMA |
| 497.53 | 2026-10-12 close |
| 513.10 | Daily SuperTrend stop |
| 542.28 | 2026-10-05 close, the rebound high |
| 387.79 | Monthly SuperTrend stop |
| 599.51 | Weekly SuperTrend stop |
After the 2026-09-17 close at 417.40, the stock rose to 542.28 by 2026-10-05. That is a fact about the price path, not proof the zone will hold again.
8. Scenarios¶
- Bearish continuation (primary bias):
- Evidence: weekly SuperTrend DOWN, negative and widening MACD histogram, price below the 10 EMA and 50 SMA, and high-volume selling.
- Trigger: a close below the 200 SMA at 436.79.
- Path: the 411.51–417.40 zone, then the monthly SuperTrend stop at 387.79 if that area gives way.
- Context: a daily TD-9 completion could still produce a pause or bounce along the way.
- Relief bounce:
- Evidence: the daily TD-9 count of +6, RSI at 36 with a possible dip toward 30, and the price near the lower Bollinger Band.
- First test: reclaiming 464.24 and then 497.53.
- Hurdle: 487–491, where the 10 EMA and 50 SMA sit. The daily SuperTrend stop at 513.10 is the line that would flip the daily trend.
- Any bounce is counter-trend while the weekly trend stays DOWN.
- Trend repair: This needs a weekly SuperTrend flip, with price above 599.51. That is far from current levels.
9. Key Takeaways for the Deciding Agent¶
- The higher-timeframe bias is bearish (weekly DOWN), the monthly regime is intact, and the daily trend is down.
- The 200 SMA at 436.79 is the nearest decision level, and the 411–417 zone is the next reference below it.
- Exhaustion signals are only partly in place: the daily TD-9 is at +6 and RSI is near but not at 30. Waiting for confirmation is better than assuming a bottom.
- Volatility is high (ATR 20.20, about 4.5% of price), so position size and stop width matter.
- Confirm the 2026-10-14 bar once the session is final, given the non-rounded volume.
Summary Table¶
| Category | Indicator | Reading (2026-10-14) | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close | 446.63 (open 454.25, high 459.48, low 445.54) | Two consecutive gap-down sessions |
| Trend (weekly) | SuperTrend | DOWN, stop 599.51 (−25.50%) | Primary bias bearish |
| Trend (monthly) | SuperTrend | UP, stop 387.79 (+15.17%) | Long-term regime intact |
| Trend (daily) | SuperTrend | DOWN, stop 513.10 (−12.95%) | Short-term trend down |
| Trend | 50 SMA | 486.54 (falling) | Overhead resistance cluster |
| Trend | 200 SMA (snapshot) | 436.79 | Nearest key level, price about 2.2% above |
| Trend | 10 EMA (snapshot) | 490.94 | Price about 9.9% below |
| Momentum | RSI | 36.40 (from 69.66 on 10-05) | Weak, not yet oversold |
| Momentum | MACD / signal / hist (snapshot) | 2.20 / 7.69 / −5.49 | Bearish crossover on 10-13, widening |
| Volatility | ATR | 20.20 (about 4.5% of price) | High volatility, size accordingly |
| Volatility | Bollinger lower / mid / upper (snapshot) | 422.91 / 491.50 / 560.09 | Price in lower part of band |
| Volume | MFI | 0.377 (read as about 37.7; scale mismatch flagged) | Buying pressure faded, not oversold |
| Exhaustion | TD-9 | Weekly −4, monthly +1, daily +6 | Daily approaching a possible 9, weekly offers no bottom signal |
| Stretch | Z-score | Weekly −1.21, monthly +0.79, daily −1.31 | Below the mean, not stretched |
| Data quality | Snapshot vs. other tools | No conflicts found (close, 50 SMA, RSI, MACD hist, ATR all match) | MFI scale and possibly partial 10-14 bar flagged |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.8/10) Confidence: Medium
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (Yahoo Finance, 20 headlines, 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14). Only headlines were supplied, with no article bodies, so details can't be verified beyond the titles. About a dozen directly name AMAT. The rest are noise or sector read-through (Amazon hedge-fund crowding, a yield-trap portfolio piece, an IBD market wrap, KLA, Intel vs. Marvell). The framing is a negative price tape paired with constructive analyst and strategy commentary: - Price/tape: 'Applied Materials Stocks Fall Although Its 2030 Plan Promises Higher Margins' (GuruFocus), 'Stocks Fall 5.7% Although Evercore Backs Its EPIC Strategy' (GuruFocus), and 'Applied Materials Cratered in the Last 3 Months' (24/7 Wall St.). - Analyst/strategy opinion: RBC calls the 2030 margin targets 'conservative' and driven by strong demand. A 24/7 Wall St. piece says one sell-side firm sees the stock nearly doubling within 12 months. Zacks cites a 39.39% consensus-implied upside. MarketBeat describes AI-led share gains and higher margins by 2030. - Strategic/AI items: Fortune on a $5B AI lab to halve chip development time, Simply Wall St. on AI physics modeling, and a GlobeNewswire release on NVIDIA and semiconductor leaders advancing AI-defined fabs. - Demand read-through: 'ASML Says Its Customers Want More Machines Than It Can Build Through 2028' is supportive for the equipment group. - Net: the fundamentals narrative is mildly bullish, but the headline-level price action is clearly negative. Analyst items are opinions, not events. The 5.7% figure (GuruFocus) differs from the ~6.7-7% decline cited on StockTwits, probably because of intraday vs. close timing; this can't be reconciled from the data.
StockTwits (30 most-recent messages, 2026-10-13 19:49Z to 2026-10-14 18:04Z). The tags read Bullish 8 (27%), Bearish 1 (3%), Unlabeled 21 (70%). The 8:1 labeled ratio is a very small sample and shouldn't be taken at face value: - The 8 bullish tags come from 7 unique authors (@Pmoons2 posted twice). - Several are low-information or off-target: @TracyyyJ is a ticker list, @stonedbunny just says 'Silly', @bobocouncil is a meme-ticker mash-up that reports AMAT -7%, and @MilkingAlgosEveryMonday is really about $ASML. - @SwingPlay's bullish-tagged post is sarcastic and expresses fear of a further $20 drop. - Genuinely bullish conviction comes from @Pmoons2 ('Adding', 'I bought', goal of 300+ shares ahead of $800) and @Jeff_HODLman ('easy eod buy at $454'). - The only bearish tag is @FlowAnomaly: 'semi puts printing' on $SOXL, with $MU, $AMAT and $AVGO mentioned. - The unlabeled 70% is where the real read sits. About six posts are dip-buyers waiting for lower levels, citing 400 repeatedly: - @Hognose: 'will buy under 400'. - @commonsense1123: 'betting this drops below 400... dry powder is ready'. - @cantsleep: 'enter under 400 or 300?'. - @Kodiak_1974: '$400!!!!'. It's ambiguous whether this is a price level or a target, and the data doesn't confirm AMAT trading near 400. - @Iam4our: 'best prices might be near Nov Opex'. - @inspector_gadget86: 'is it time to buy ?'. - Retail is leaning toward buying, but mostly lower than the current price. That implies expectations of further downside and not yet a capitulation signal. - Two technical-caution posts stand out: - @TopShelfCharts (unverified figures): the stock closed Tuesday at 464.24 on about 1.7x volume, is above the 200-day near 436 but below a falling 50-day near 489, and the author wants it back above the 50-day first. - @GetStraightSendy: it may test the 200-day or even the 200-week SMA, and 'could be a rough year'. - Event/fundamental posts: - Investor Day targets, per @TradeWithInsight: services revenue above $12B by 2030, ~54% gross margin, 40% operating margin. - Despite those targets, the stock fell ~6.7% to 464.24, its 6th straight lower close and ~15% below last week's 547.25 high. - Management gave no WFE market forecast and no total revenue guide (@KryptonResearch14, @notreload_ai, @OpenOutcrier). - @Muktar65 relays Cantor Fitzgerald's (C.J. Muse) reiterated Overweight and $850 target; against the 464.24 close that computes to ~83% upside, vs. the poster's ~85%. - Macro and sector posts: @StocktwitsNews says SOXX is heading for a 7th straight losing session on inflation and AI-spending fears, with a '$1 trillion wipeout' for chip stocks. @TalkMarkets says the Dow closed 170 pts lower as the chip sell-off continued. @Techdamentals argues that long-payback equipment spending is especially rate-sensitive. - Supplier read-through: @Chickenstick1 ($UCTT) calls AMAT's commentary and ASML's visibility out to 2030 bullish for suppliers. - @ChristinaC voices frustration ('market manipulation is unbelievably blatant'), typical of a drawdown.
Reddit. Not available. The feed was skipped by configuration (sentiment_include_reddit disabled), so r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks and r/investing are unrepresented. This is a data gap, not a neutral reading.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
- Fundamental narrative vs. price reaction (main divergence). News and analysts emphasize higher 2030 margin targets, EPIC/AI strategy and large upside to targets, while price fell roughly 6-7% on the event and sits ~15% below the recent high. The market is punishing the missing WFE forecast and macro/AI-capex fears, not the margin targets.
- Retail label vs. retail content. The tagged ratio (8 bullish, 1 bearish) looks bullish. The text mostly shows cautious dip-buying with sub-400 entries, technical worries and sector-wide fear, so the true retail skew is closer to 'bullish long-term, cautious near-term'.
- Alignment. Every source agrees the move is driven by the Investor Day reaction plus a broad chip sell-off. Analysts (RBC, Evercore, Cantor) and retail long-term holders agree the multi-year WFE/AI thesis is intact. Peer read-through (ASML demand beyond 2028) supports that.
- Sell-side vs. options flow. Constructive analyst notes sit against the one visible bearish put-flow comment on semis, which is weak evidence, but it points the same way as the tape.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- Investor Day: strong 2030 margin/services targets but no WFE forecast or revenue guide, so near-term demand is uncertain.
- Sector-wide semiconductor sell-off (SOXX 7 straight down sessions, ~$1T wiped out) tied to inflation, rates and AI-spending fears.
- Analyst defense of the stock (Cantor $850, RBC 'conservative', Evercore EPIC, Zacks upside).
- Retail 'buy lower' behavior (400 as a focal level) and technical levels (50-day ~489, 200-day ~436, 200-week SMA).
- AI-driven structural demand (ASML backlog commentary, AI labs, AI-defined fabs).
4. Catalysts and risks¶
Potential positives: - Management or peers giving more WFE visibility. - Continued analyst reiterations and target support. - A stabilization near the 200-day (~436, unverified) or a reclaim of the 50-day (~489). - Supplier and peer commentary on multi-year demand (ASML backlog through 2028-2030). - A reversal in sector breadth after seven losing sessions.
Risks: - Absence of a WFE market forecast, which keeps near-term equipment demand unquantified. - Persistent inflation, rate and AI-capex fears hitting long-payback equipment orders. - Momentum breakdown (6 straight lower closes, below the 50-day, volume ~1.7x on the decline) and a test of the 200-day or deeper. - Visible put activity in semis. - Retail waiting under 400 means supportive demand may not appear until lower levels.
The next earnings date isn't in the provided data. @Iam4our's mention of 'Nov Opex' is only a hint at options-expiry timing.
5. Summary table¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor Day with no WFE forecast, stock -6.7% to 464.24 | Bearish | StockTwits (@TradeWithInsight, @notreload_ai, @KryptonResearch14) | 6th straight lower close, ~15% below 547.25 high, no revenue guide |
| 2030 targets (services >$12B, ~54% GM, 40% OM) | Bullish | StockTwits and News (RBC, MarketBeat, GuruFocus) | RBC calls targets 'conservative' |
| Analyst price-target support | Bullish | News (Zacks 39.39%, 24/7 Wall St.) and StockTwits (Cantor $850) | Overweight reiterated; ~83% implied upside vs. 464.24 |
| Semiconductor sector sell-off | Bearish | StockTwits (@StocktwitsNews, @TalkMarkets) | SOXX 7th straight loss, ~$1T wipeout, Dow -170 pts |
| Retail tagged sentiment | Mildly bullish (low quality) | StockTwits | 8 bullish (7 unique authors), 1 bearish, 21 unlabeled of 30 |
| Retail dip-buy targets below 400 | Cautious / expects lower | StockTwits (@Hognose, @commonsense1123, @cantsleep) | Repeated '400' entries, 'dry powder' |
| Technical weakness | Bearish | StockTwits (@TopShelfCharts, @GetStraightSendy) | Below falling 50-day (~489), 200-day ~436, 200-week SMA talk (unverified) |
| Put flow on semis | Bearish | StockTwits (@FlowAnomaly) | 'semi puts printing' on $SOXL, $MU, $AMAT, $AVGO |
| Peer demand read-through (ASML) | Bullish | News (24/7 Wall St.) and StockTwits (@Chickenstick1) | Customers want more machines than can be built through 2028 |
| Rate sensitivity of capex | Bearish | StockTwits (@Techdamentals) | Long-payback equipment purchases are the most rate-sensitive |
| AI/R&D strategy | Mildly bullish | News (Fortune, Simply Wall St.) | $5B AI lab, AI physics modeling (headlines only) |
| Unavailable | n/a | Disabled by configuration |
6. Data limits and conclusion¶
The news items are headlines only. StockTwits has just 30 messages and 9 labeled ones, and the technical levels quoted are retail-sourced and unverified. Reddit is entirely missing, so confidence is medium. The balance is Mixed: fundamental and analyst framing is constructive, while price action, sector momentum and retail dip-buy behavior are cautious. This is a sentiment read for the trader to weigh with fundamentals and technicals, not a price call.
News Analyst¶
AMAT (Applied Materials, Inc.): News and Macro Report, 7–14 Oct 2026¶
Data limits¶
- FRED macro data failed. The FRED API key isn't configured, so the fed funds rate, 10-year yield, CPI, unemployment, yield curve and VIX calls all returned
DATA_UNAVAILABLE. I give no figures for those series. Macro color below comes from headlines and prediction markets only. - News results are headlines only. The tools returned titles and sources, with no article text, prices or dates. Anything beyond a headline is marked as inference. I have no AMAT price level, no exact size of the recent drawdown, and no details of the 2030 targets.
- No prediction market covers semiconductor export controls. The query returned nothing, so there is no market-implied read on China-policy risk for AMAT.
1. AMAT company news¶
Stock action - GuruFocus ran two headlines. One reads "Applied Materials Stocks Fall 5.7% Although Evercore Backs Its EPIC Strategy". The other reads "Stocks Fall Although Its 2030 Plan Promises Higher Margins". Analysts liked the plan, but the stock sold off. The 5.7% drop is a headline figure, and I can't tell which day it happened. - A 24/7 Wall St. headline says AMAT "cratered in the last 3 months". It adds that one sell-side firm sees the stock nearly doubling within 12 months. That is a large drawdown paired with a very bullish target. - Zacks says analysts see 39.39% upside to the consensus target. This is a standard Zacks calculation. Sell-side targets tend to lag price moves. - Another headline says chip stocks fell on a day when JPMorgan and Goldman earnings lifted banks. AMAT is in the group that was hit.
Strategy and fundamentals - 2030 plan: MarketBeat says AMAT targets "AI-led market share gains and higher margins by 2030". RBC calls the margin targets "conservative" and says they are driven by strong demand. Evercore backs the "EPIC" strategy. - $5B AI lab: Fortune says AMAT's $5 billion AI lab aims to cut chip development time in half. Simply Wall St. separately reports AMAT backing AI physics modeling for chip R&D. This is a long-dated strategic investment, not a near-term earnings driver. - Industry demand: 24/7 Wall St. reports ASML saying customers want more machines than it can build through 2028. If accurate, that supports multi-year demand for equipment makers generally. It is a read-across, not AMAT-specific. - Peers: KLA, Intel and Marvell appear in comparison pieces. NVIDIA and "semiconductor leaders" announced AI-driven fab and chip-design work. None of these is clearly market-moving for AMAT.
Takeaway: The fundamental narrative is positive (multi-year demand, margin targets, analyst support), but the price reaction is negative. Positive fundamental news is not supporting the stock, which points to a macro or sector-rotation driver rather than a company-specific problem. That is an inference from headlines.
2. Macro and global backdrop¶
Rates and inflation (the dominant theme) - Yahoo Finance reports the 10-year Treasury yield rising after hot inflation data. I can't give the CPI figure. - Mortgage rates are "stuck at the highest level in nearly three years". Another piece asks "Is 8% next?" and says rates may stay higher for longer. - Bond yields are surging worldwide, and France is on the "ugly side". - BofA's fund manager survey says investors won't dump stocks for bonds until yields hit 5.9%. That implies a high yield level is already in play, and that equity holders are tolerating it for now. - BlackRock turned "suddenly more bearish on stocks". Other pieces flag "bubble-like valuations and debt crisis chatter".
Fed pricing (Polymarket) - October meeting (resolves 29 Oct): - Hold: 68%, down 15 points in a week ($11.7M volume). - 25 bp hike: 30%, up 15 points in a week ($9.2M volume). - Any cut: about 0%. - Rate cuts in 2026: The market gives 97% to no cuts at all this year ($8.9M volume). - The market has moved from "hold with a hawkish tilt" toward a live chance of a hike. This is the key macro risk for long-duration, high-multiple tech. Note that Polymarket is not a rate-futures market.
Growth and recession - US recession by end-2026: 8%, up 1 point on the week ($2.3M volume). That is low, so the market sees a higher-rates scenario rather than a growth scare.
Energy and geopolitics - Oil is around $103, per a headline saying it fell after Trump said the US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections. A separate headline says tech slumped as oil rose. - The US invading Iran before 2027 is priced at 16% ($74M volume, the deepest market I found), up 1 point on the week. - Taiwan: The market puts a China invasion of Taiwan by end-2026 at 2%, a clash before 2027 at 4%, and a blockade in 2026 at 3%. All are drifting lower on the week. Taiwan matters for the whole semiconductor equipment supply chain, and the market currently prices low near-term tail risk.
Equities - Earnings season has started, with banks reporting. - Tech has been volatile. One headline says it slumped on oil, another says it rebounded as "AI trade jitters ease". The IBD market wrap says the Dow gave up early gains while the Nasdaq cut its loss. - Positioning is crowded: Barron's calls Amazon the most crowded hedge fund stock.
3. Implications for AMAT traders¶
- Rate sensitivity is the main near-term driver. Hot inflation, rising yields and a 30% implied chance of an October hike pressure high-multiple semis. The 29 Oct FOMC is the key event risk. A hold with hawkish language is roughly the base case. A hike would likely hit semi equipment hard.
- Fundamental and price signals disagree. Strong demand headlines (ASML backlog, RBC and Evercore support, margin targets) sit alongside a roughly 3-month drawdown and a 5.7% single-event drop. Bulls can argue valuation is resetting while the business story holds. Bears can argue the market is re-rating the whole group on rates, and good news is being sold.
- Earnings and read-across catalysts to check. I couldn't confirm any dates with these tools. Typically TSMC and ASML report mid-October, and AMAT reports fiscal Q4 results in mid-November. Verify these before trading around them. ASML and TSMC capex or order commentary tends to move AMAT.
- Tail risks.
- Oil near $103 with Iran uncertainty could push inflation higher.
- Global bond-market stress could hit equities.
- China export-control policy is unpriced in prediction markets and not covered in the retrieved headlines, so it remains a blind spot for AMAT.
- Taiwan risk is currently low-probability but high-impact.
- What to confirm elsewhere. The next agent should get actual AMAT price and technical levels, the real CPI, yield and VIX numbers, and the details and dates of the 2030 targets.
4. Summary table¶
| Area | Key point | Source or evidence | Read for AMAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMAT price action | Fell 5.7% on one headline-reported day. "Cratered" over about 3 months. Fell despite positive analyst commentary. | GuruFocus, 24/7 Wall St. (headlines, no dates) | Bearish near-term momentum. Possible valuation reset. |
| Analyst view | 39.39% consensus upside (Zacks). One firm sees near-doubling in 12 months. RBC and Evercore supportive. | Zacks, 24/7 Wall St., MT Newswires | Supportive for the long term. Targets lag price. |
| 2030 strategy | Higher margins and AI-led share gains. $5B AI lab. | MarketBeat, Fortune, Simply Wall St. | Long-dated positive. Details not retrieved. |
| Industry demand | ASML says customer demand exceeds capacity through 2028. | 24/7 Wall St. | Positive read-across for equipment demand. |
| Rates and inflation | Hot inflation. 10-year yield rising. Mortgage rates at a near 3-year high. Global bond yields surging. | Yahoo Finance headlines | Headwind for high-multiple tech. |
| Fed (Polymarket) | Oct meeting: 68% hold, 30% hike (+15 points on the week). 97% no cuts in 2026. | Polymarket | Main event risk on 29 Oct. |
| Recession odds | US recession by end-2026: 8% (+1 point). | Polymarket | Low. The risk is higher rates, not a growth collapse. |
| Energy and Iran | Oil near $103. Iran invasion before 2027: 16%. | Yahoo Finance, Polymarket | Inflation and risk-off tail risk. |
| Taiwan | Invasion by end-2026: 2%. Clash: 4%. Blockade: 3%. All falling. | Polymarket | Low near-term supply-chain tail risk. |
| Export controls | No prediction market available. Not covered in retrieved headlines. | Tool returned no markets | Unquantified risk. Check separately. |
| Sentiment | BlackRock more bearish. Bubble-valuation worries. Tech swinging between slumps and rebounds. | Yahoo Finance | Volatile, rate-driven tape. |
| Data gaps | FRED data (fed funds, 10-year, CPI, unemployment, curve, VIX) unavailable. News is headlines only. | Tool errors | Macro numbers and AMAT price levels need another source. |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
AMAT (Applied Materials, Inc.) Fundamental Report¶
As of 2026-10-14 · Technology / Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · NMS
1. Summary¶
- Operations: Fiscal Q3 FY26 (quarter ended 2026-07-26) was a record. Revenue was $9.115B, up 24.8% YoY and 15.2% QoQ. After about 11 quarters stuck in a $6.4–7.3B band, growth has clearly accelerated.
- Margins: Gross margin is 50.3%, and operating margin is 33.7%, the highest in the data set. Incremental operating margin was about 46% YoY, which shows strong operating leverage.
- Valuation: The multiples are demanding. Trailing P/E is 38.5x, forward P/E is 24.2x, and P/B is 13.8x. Forward EPS ($18.47) is 59% above TTM EPS ($11.59), so the forward multiple depends on continued steep growth.
- Cash conversion: This is the weak spot. 9-month FY26 free cash flow (FCF) was about $3.58B against $7.37B of net income, a 49% conversion rate. The year before it was about 72%. Capex is rising faster than revenue.
- Insiders: Selling dominates, with no open-market buying in the last 12 months. About $180.6M was sold, and about $169M of that came in June near the 52-week high. The CEO sold about $104.8M of it.
- Price context: The tools don't return a price. Market cap, P/E, P/B and EPS all imply roughly $447/share. That is about 40% below the 52-week high of $739.67, about 8.6% below the 50-day average ($488.66), and about 2.3% above the 200-day average ($436.52). Verify this against market data.
2. Company snapshot and valuation (vendor fundamentals)¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $354.4B | About 794M shares (market cap ÷ implied price, and equity ÷ book value per share) |
| P/E (TTM) / Forward P/E | 38.5x / 24.2x | Trailing EPS is GAAP and includes non-operating gains. Forward EPS is likely an analyst non-GAAP figure, so the comparison is not like-for-like. |
| PEG | 0.98 | Near 1 only if the forward growth holds |
| P/B / Book value per share | 13.8x / $32.29 | |
| Price/Sales (derived) | about 11.5x | $354.4B ÷ $30.84B |
| EV/EBITDA (derived) | about 35x | Debt is estimated from debt-to-equity, and short-term investments are unknown, so treat this as rough. |
| EPS TTM / Forward EPS | $11.59 / $18.47 | The forward figure requires about $4.62 per quarter on average, versus $3.17 in Q3 FY26. |
| Dividend yield | 0.46% | Token payout, so this is a growth/momentum story |
| Beta | 1.59 | Higher volatility than the market |
| 52-week range | $203.40 – $739.67 | The low was in the Oct–Nov 2025 range. Insider sales at $234–238 in Nov 2025 fit that. |
| Revenue TTM | $30.84B | |
| Gross profit TTM | $15.23B | 49.4% margin |
| EBITDA TTM | $10.15B | 32.9% margin |
| Net income TTM | $9.27B | 30.1% net margin |
| Operating margin (latest quarter) | 33.7% | |
| ROE / ROA | 41.1% / 15.5% | Excellent returns |
| Debt/Equity | 28.7% (0.29x) | Implies about $7.3B of debt, so net debt is near zero |
| Current ratio | 2.42 | |
| FCF TTM | $3.08B | FCF yield is about 0.9%, or about 115x price/FCF. |
3. Income statement trend (quarterly, $M)¶
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Gross profit | GM % | Op. income | Op. margin | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-27 (Q3 FY25) | 7,302 | 3,562 | 48.8% | 2,233 | 30.6% | 1,779 | $2.22 |
| 2026-01-25 (Q1 FY26) | 7,012 | 3,435 | 49.0% | 1,831 | 26.1% | 2,026 | $2.54 |
| 2026-04-26 (Q2 FY26) | 7,910 | 3,947 | 49.9% | 2,523 | 31.9% | 2,806 | $3.51 |
| 2026-07-26 (Q3 FY26) | 9,115 | 4,586 | 50.3% | 3,075 | 33.7% | 2,538 | $3.17 |
The tool returns no Q4 FY25 (2025-10-26) quarter. Implied from TTM totals, it had revenue of about $6.8B, net income of about $1.9B and EPS of about $2.37.
Q3 FY26 versus Q3 FY25: - Revenue was up 24.8%, gross profit up 28.7%, operating income up 37.7%, net income up 42.7% and EPS up 42.8%. - Incremental gross margin was about 56%, and incremental operating margin was about 46%.
Sequential growth: - Revenue growth has accelerated from –2.1% YoY in Q1 FY26, to +11.4% in Q2, to +24.8% in Q3.
Longer term: - Revenue has roughly doubled since Q3 FY20 ($4.4B to $9.1B), and EPS has risen from $0.91 to $3.17.
Share count: - Diluted shares are about 800M, flat YoY (Q3 FY25 was also about 801M). Buybacks are roughly offsetting stock compensation, so they are not driving EPS growth.
Earnings quality flag: - In Q1 and Q2 FY26, net income exceeded operating income ($2,026M vs $1,831M, and $2,806M vs $2,523M). That implies several hundred million dollars of non-operating gains per quarter. The tool doesn't itemize them, but equity-investment gains are a plausible source. - Q3 FY26 is back to a normal ratio (net income was 82.5% of operating income, versus 79.7% a year ago), so Q3 is the cleaner read. - The TTM P/E of 38.5x is based on EPS that includes these gains.
Not available: R&D and SG&A lines, segment mix (Semiconductor Systems, Applied Global Services, Display), China exposure, backlog and guidance.
4. Balance sheet (as of 2026-07-26, $M)¶
| Item | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 43,522 | 40,286 | 37,644 | 34,211 | +27.2% |
| Current assets | 25,095 | 22,571 | 21,049 | 19,708 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 7,037 | 6,301 | 7,218 | 5,384 | +30.7% |
| Total liabilities | 17,896 | 16,377 | 15,927 | 14,707 | +21.7% |
| Current liabilities | 10,357 | 8,998 | 7,753 | 7,883 | |
| Stockholders' equity | 25,626 | 23,909 | 21,717 | 19,504 | +31.4% |
- Liquidity: The current ratio is 2.42 (25,095 ÷ 10,357), and liabilities are 0.70x equity.
- Working-capital build: Over the last quarter, current assets rose $2.5B and current liabilities rose $1.4B. Cash rose only $0.74B, so receivables, inventory and short-term investments grew about $1.8B. That fits the revenue ramp and helps explain the weak cash conversion. The tool has no inventory or receivables breakdown to confirm it.
- Debt: The balance sheet tool doesn't break out debt. D/E of 28.7% implies about $7.3B, and cash alone covers almost all of it.
5. Cash flow (fiscal year-to-date, $M, cumulative)¶
| 9 months ended | Operating CF | Capex | FCF (derived) | Investing CF | Financing CF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-26 (FY26) | 5,568 | 1,988 | 3,580 | –3,152 | –2,634 |
| 2025-07-27 (FY25) | 5,130 | 1,475 | 3,655 | –1,739 | –2,701 |
| 2024-07-28 (FY24) | 6,102 | 783 | 5,319 | –1,256 | –1,786 |
- Operating cash flow: It grew only 8.5% YoY against revenue growth of 11.4% and net income growth of 44%.
- Quarterly discrete operating cash flow: Q1 was $1,686M, Q2 was only $845M (against $2.8B of net income), and Q3 was $3,037M. Q3 is the recovery.
- Capex: It is up 35% YoY and now 8.3% of revenue, versus 6.8% a year ago. This is growth investment, but it is a drag on FCF.
- FCF: 9-month FCF is down about 2% YoY, with FCF margin at 14.9% versus 16.9%. The vendor's TTM FCF of $3.08B is below the 9-month sum, which implies negative FCF in the missing Q4 FY25 quarter. That is an inference and the vendor's definition may differ.
- Fiscal FY24 comparison: Cash generation was much stronger in FY24, even with lower earnings.
- Investing outflows: They roughly doubled YoY (–$3.15B vs –$1.74B), beyond the capex increase alone. That points to purchases of investments or acquisitions, which the tool doesn't break out.
- Shareholder returns: Financing outflows are steady at about $2.6–2.7B over 9 months, mostly buybacks and dividends.
6. Insider transactions¶
Activity over the last 12 months (since Oct 2025): - There were about 20 open-market sales totaling about $180.6M, and zero open-market purchases. - The sales are heavily clustered in June 2026 near the peak:
| Date | Insider (role) | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Dickerson (CEO) | 78,321 | $700–736 | $55.6M |
| 2026-06-16 | Dickerson (CEO) | 83,000 | $590–599 | $49.2M |
| 2026-06-16 | Nalamasu (CTO) | 35,000 | $590–597 | $20.8M |
| 2026-06-04 | Raja (Officer) | 50,000 | $505–507 | $25.3M |
| 2026-06-18 | Raja (Officer) | 10,000 | $633.53 | $6.3M |
| 2026-06-16 | Iannotti (Director) | 9,250 | $599.77 | $5.5M |
| 2026-06-15 | Deane (Officer) | 8,621 | $590.76 | $5.1M |
| 2026-08-25 | Hill (CFO) | 7,500 | $479.25 | $3.6M |
- Seller totals over 12 months: The CEO sold about $104.8M, Raja about $31.6M and the CTO about $20.8M. The CFO sold about $6.7M across three sales, and directors Iannotti and Bruner sold about $5.5M and $3.5M.
- Most recent: Officer Sanders sold 725 shares at $544.56 ($0.39M) on 2026-10-02. This is the only filing in about the last two weeks, and it is small.
- Post-peak selling: Sales after the June peak have been small. The largest were the CFO's $3.6M at $479 in August and Director Bruner's $0.47M at $465 in September.
- The one purchase in the data: CEO Dickerson bought 50,000 shares at about $137.5 ($6.87M) on 2025-04-03. That is outside the 12-month window.
- Grants and gifts: Annual equity awards (Dec 2025 CEO grant of 191,220 shares; Oct 2025 CEO grant of 116,145 shares), director grants (741 shares each in March 2026) and gifts carry no cash value. They are compensation or estate planning, not signals.
- Missing context: The tool doesn't say whether the sales were under 10b5-1 plans, and it doesn't give post-sale holdings, so the share of holdings sold can't be computed.
7. What this means for traders¶
Supportive: 1. Revenue growth is accelerating and gross margin is at 50%. Operating leverage is strong. 2. Returns are very high (ROE 41%), liquidity is solid, and net debt is about zero. 3. At about $447, the stock is near its 200-day average after a roughly 40% drawdown. The forward P/E of 24x and PEG of about 1 look reasonable if the EPS estimates are reached.
Cautionary: 1. Valuation: The trailing P/E is 38.5x and the FCF yield is about 0.9%. The forward P/E of 24x needs roughly 46% above Q3's run-rate EPS on average over the next four quarters. The forward and trailing EPS bases also differ. 2. Cash conversion: FCF is flat YoY, capex is rising and operating cash flow lags earnings. If working capital doesn't unwind, the earnings will look less convincing. 3. Earnings quality: Q1 and Q2 FY26 net income was boosted by non-operating gains. 4. Insider selling: There is no buying, and a large cluster of sales near the high. This is not conclusive, since routine selling is common, but it removes a supportive signal. 5. Volatility: Beta is 1.59, and the stock fell about 18% from the Oct 2 insider-sale price ($544.56) to the implied $447, if that implied price is right.
Watch items: - Q4 FY26 results, probably mid-November based on the usual cadence. This is not confirmed by the tools. Look at operating cash flow versus net income, inventory and receivables, gross margin above 50%, and whether the $18.47 forward EPS path holds. - The $436 (200-day) and $489 (50-day) levels as technical reference points. - Any further officer selling or any insider buying.
8. Data limitations¶
- The tools return no segment, geographic, guidance, backlog, consensus or news data, and none specific to the past week. The most recent dated items are the Q3 FY26 financials and the Oct 2 insider filing.
- The price is derived (P/E × EPS, P/B × book value, and market cap ÷ shares all give about $447), not quoted.
- Fiscal Q4 quarters are missing from the quarterly statements because they appear only in 10-Ks. Q4 FY25 figures here are implied from TTM totals.
- Cash flow is cumulative within the fiscal year, so quarterly figures are my own differences.
9. Key points table¶
| Category | Key point | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | Q3 FY26 revenue $9.115B, +24.8% YoY and +15.2% QoQ | Positive: breakout from the $6.4–7.3B range |
| Profitability | Gross margin 50.3%, operating margin 33.7%, EPS $3.17 (+43% YoY) | Positive: strong operating leverage (incremental operating margin about 46%) |
| Earnings quality | Net income > operating income in Q1 and Q2 FY26 | Caution: non-operating gains inflate TTM EPS |
| Valuation | P/E 38.5x TTM, 24.2x forward; P/B 13.8x; EV/EBITDA about 35x; FCF yield about 0.9% | Caution: priced for continued growth |
| Balance sheet | Equity $25.6B (+31% YoY), current ratio 2.42, D/E 0.29x, cash $7.0B | Positive: strong, with net debt about zero |
| Cash flow | 9-month FCF $3.58B (49% of net income) vs $3.66B last year; capex +35% | Caution: weak conversion and working-capital build |
| Insiders | About $180.6M sold in 12 months (CEO about $104.8M, mostly in June at $590–736); no buys | Caution: sell-dominant, but plan status is unknown |
| Price context | Implied about $447; 52-week range $203–$740; below the 50-day, above the 200-day | Neutral: about 40% below peak, testing the 200-day |
| Risk | Beta 1.59 | Higher volatility |
| Gaps | No segment, guidance, backlog, news or direct price data | Another source needed |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for AMAT: A Rate-Driven De-Rating of a Business That Is Accelerating
I'll start with the fact the whole debate turns on. AMAT's business is getting better while its stock gets cheaper. Those two things can't stay disconnected forever.
1. The fundamentals have broken out, not rolled over¶
- Fiscal Q3 FY26 revenue was $9.115B, up 24.8% YoY and 15.2% QoQ. For roughly 11 quarters revenue was stuck between $6.4B and $7.3B, and it has now left that range.
- Growth is accelerating: -2.1% YoY in Q1, +11.4% in Q2, +24.8% in Q3.
- Operating leverage is strong. Revenue rose 24.8%, operating income 37.7%, and EPS 42.8%. Incremental operating margin was about 46%, and gross margin reached 50.3%.
- The balance sheet is a fortress. Cash is $7.0B against roughly $7.3B of implied debt, so net debt is about zero. The current ratio is 2.42, ROE is 41%, and equity is up 31% YoY.
2. The sell-off looks like macro, not a company problem¶
AMAT is down about 38% from its June 30 close of $722, and about 17.6% in just seven sessions. But look at the drivers:
- SOXX is heading for a seventh straight losing session, with roughly $1T wiped from chip stocks.
- Hot inflation, a rising 10-year yield, and Polymarket odds of an October hike at 30% (up 15 points in a week) have hit every long-duration asset.
- The same market gives 8% odds of a US recession. That is a higher-rates scare, not a demand collapse.
The demand evidence points the other way. ASML says customers want more machines than it can build through 2028. RBC calls AMAT's 2030 margin targets "conservative." Cantor reiterated Overweight with an $850 target, and consensus implies about 39% upside.
3. Valuation has reset to something reasonable¶
At about $447, AMAT trades at 24.2x forward earnings with a PEG near 1.0. That is for a company growing revenue at 25% with 50% gross margins and 41% ROE. The stock is still about 2.06x its price a year ago, but the multiple has compressed from the June euphoria.
4. The technical picture is more constructive than the headlines suggest¶
I won't claim the stock has bottomed. The weekly SuperTrend is down, and I'll concede that. But:
- The monthly SuperTrend is still UP, with its stop at 387.79.
- Price sits just 2.2% above the 200 SMA at 436.79, in a zone where the stock has repeatedly found buyers.
- The last time this happened, the stock went from 417.40 on 9/17 to 542.28 on 10/5. That was a +30% rebound in 13 sessions.
- The daily TD-9 count is at +6, the daily z-score is -1.31, and RSI is 36 after a 33-point drop in a week. The move is stretched, though not yet at extremes.
5. Preempting the bear¶
"Cash conversion is weak." Fair, since 9-month FCF was only 49% of net income. But Q3 operating cash flow of $3.04B exceeded net income of $2.54B, so the recovery has started. Capex is up 35% because management is building capacity for a growing business, and the working-capital build of about $1.8B is what a 15% sequential revenue jump produces.
"Insiders sold $180M." About $169M of that was in June, at $590 to $736, and the data doesn't say whether it was under 10b5-1 plans. Post-peak selling has been tiny: the most recent filing was 725 shares. The CEO also bought $6.87M at about $137.50 in April 2025, and the stock is now more than 3x that price.
"The forward EPS of $18.47 is a stretch." It requires about $4.62 a quarter versus $3.17 in Q3, and the two figures aren't like-for-like (GAAP trailing, likely non-GAAP forward). That is the number to watch. But the same operating leverage that produced +42.8% EPS growth is what bridges the gap.
"No WFE forecast at Investor Day." That is the real reason for the drop, and it's a visibility gap. Visibility gets resolved at the next earnings report, probably mid-November (unconfirmed).
"Retail is waiting for sub-$400 entries." That is dry powder, and it becomes a future bid. Sentiment is a middling 4.8/10 after a 38% drawdown, not euphoric, which is when risk/reward improves.
Where I'd be wrong¶
I'm not pretending this is risk-free. Beta is 1.59, ATR is about 4.5% of price, and export-control risk is unquantified in the data I have. I'd change my mind if:
- The stock closes decisively below the 411.51 September low and the 387.79 monthly stop.
- Q4 results and guidance show capex digestion rather than continued growth.
- Operating cash flow stays well below net income for another quarter.
Until one of those happens, the evidence says AMAT is a business with accelerating growth, expanding margins, and a net-zero-debt balance sheet, caught in a rate-driven de-rating that has pulled it 38% off the highs.
So what is your answer to this: if demand is real through 2028, why isn't a 24x forward multiple on a business with a 46% incremental margin an opportunity rather than a warning? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: Concede the Headline Multiple, Keep the Business
Your closing question has two halves, and I'll take both at the end. First, the points where you've earned concessions, because I'd rather drop weak arguments than defend them.
Where you're right¶
- 24x isn't what you pay today. It rests on a vendor estimate whose basis and horizon I can't confirm. Q3 run-rate EPS implies ~35x, and I'll stop leading with 24x.
- FCF is a real weakness. The yield is 0.9% and 9-month FCF is flat.
- There are no insider buys. That removes a support signal.
- This isn't capitulation. RSI is 36, the daily z-score is −1.31, and the weekly trend is down. I'm not calling a low.
- 10/29 is a real binary before the next earnings report.
1. $12B a quarter is the top of the range, not the entry price¶
Your arithmetic holds for $18.47. I ran it with your assumptions (46% incremental margin, net income at 82.5% of operating income, flat 800M shares) at lower EPS levels:
| 4-qtr avg EPS | P/E at $446.63 | Avg quarterly revenue needed | Implied sequential growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| $12.68 (Q3 run-rate) | 35x | $9.1B | 0% |
| $14 | 32x | ~$9.8B | ~3% |
| $15 | 30x | ~$10.3B | ~5% |
| $16 | 28x | ~$10.9B | ~7% |
| $18.47 | 24x | ~$12.2B | ~12% |
This is my own arithmetic, so treat it as a sensitivity and not a forecast. The last two quarters grew +12.8% and +15.2% sequentially. At $15 EPS, the stock needs growth to slow to roughly a third of that pace. $18.47 requires the current pace to hold for four more quarters, so I'd call it the bull case, not the base case.
The trailing 38.5x also looks backward. Its denominator includes quarters at $2.37, $2.54, $3.51 and $3.17, spanning revenue of $6.8–9.1B. A TTM multiple always penalizes a company that is accelerating.
2. The Q3 EPS dip supports the bull case¶
Net income fell QoQ because Q2 carried non-operating gains, not because the business slipped. The clean line is operating income: $1.83B → $2.52B → $3.08B, up 68% in two quarters, with operating margin going 26.1% → 31.9% → 33.7%. The like-for-like comparison is Q3 against Q3, where net-to-operating ratios were 82.5% versus 79.7%. EPS rose 42.8% on a flat share count.
That flat count also answers your treadmill point. Buybacks only offset stock compensation, so all of the EPS growth is operating. There is no financial engineering in it.
3. Cash conversion: we've set the same test¶
I can't tell you whether the $1.36B rise in current liabilities is payables or customer deposits, and you can't tell me it reverses. What I'd resist is treating weak conversion during a 15% sequential ramp as an earnings problem. Receivables and inventory build first and cash follows. Nine-month OCF still grew 8.5% while capex rose 35%.
We've also named the same resolution: OCF above net income for a second straight quarter. That arrives in mid-November, which is unconfirmed. We disagree only on the price of waiting.
4. Visibility¶
- ASML: It's a read-across, and I'm not using it as proof. The proof is AMAT's own +24.8%, three straight quarters of acceleration, with margins rising each quarter.
- Investor Day: It was a long-range framework event, and near-term guidance normally comes on the earnings call. That's general practice, not something these tools verified.
- 2030 targets: Management did put out targets. The figures (services >$12B, ~54% gross margin, 40% operating margin) are retail-sourced and unverified, but they sit above today's 50.3% and 33.7%. RBC calls them conservative.
- "Absent visibility is information": It tells us we don't know. It doesn't tell us the number is bad. The market already charged for that uncertainty, with a ~6.7% drop on the event.
5. Tape and macro¶
- Sector selling: SOXX has lost seven straight sessions and ~$1T in value. A beta-1.59 stock falling with the group, whatever the company news, doesn't show the news was bad.
- The 77% retrace: Your math is right. I won't dispute it.
- Volume: The only heavier day in the data set was 14.30M on 9/18, two sessions after the 9/16 low. That's one episode, so I'm noting it, not leaning on it.
- Macro: The 30% hike odds are directional, since Polymarket isn't rate futures. The same source gives 8% recession odds and 2% for a Taiwan invasion by end-2026.
- Valuation reset: On today's estimate set, the June 30 close of $722 would have been ~39x forward, versus 24x now.
I'm skipping StockTwits. Thirty messages shouldn't carry weight in either direction.
6. Insiders: your question¶
The CEO sold at $700+ because the stock was at $700+, after tripling from $217. In the window he sold ~161k shares in June and was granted ~307k. Vesting, withholding and post-sale holdings aren't in the data, so I'm not claiming accumulation. "Sold $105M" without holdings is half a sentence. Plan status is also unknown, and you've conceded a pre-close blackout could explain the silence. I treat insiders as neutral to mildly negative, not as a thesis breaker.
7. How I'd express it¶
I don't need the low, I need defined risk.
| Level | Distance from $446.63 |
|---|---|
| 200 SMA, 436.79 | −2.2% |
| Sept low, 411.51 | −7.9% |
| Monthly stop, 387.79 | −13.2% (~2.9 ATR) |
| 10 EMA / 50 SMA, ~490 | +9.7% |
| Daily SuperTrend, 513 | +14.9% |
| Rebound high, 542 | +21.4% |
You're right that 2.9 ATR is thin, which is why I'd size by the stop, not by conviction. I'd start small, then add after the 10/29 outcome or on a reclaim of 464 and then 490. That sequencing deals with the FOMC risk without ignoring it. This is a favorable setup over two to three quarters, not a screaming asymmetric one over two weeks.
I'd change my mind on a monthly close below 387.79, a second quarter of OCF below net income, or guidance that shows digestion.
Back to you¶
Your three triggers are clean OCF, guidance consistent with ~$12B, and an FOMC hold plus a reclaim of 490. If they all arrive, the stock is likely well above $490 and the multiple is higher too. What would you pay then?
And at $15 EPS, which needs only ~5% sequential growth, what's your fair multiple for a 50% gross margin, 41% ROE, net-debt-zero business? Why is 30x too much? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: The Debate Comes Down to One Variable
Several of your hits land, so I'll start there.
Conceded - I never called 30x fair. My table showed what the price implies, but your question stands, and I answer it in section 1. - "All of the EPS growth is operating" was off by about 5 points. The net-to-operating ratio moved from 79.7% to 82.5%. - TTM P/E is a poor anchor in both directions. It includes low-revenue quarters and non-operating gains. Your 44x "clean" figure also needs the assumption that the gains are non-recurring. I'll drop TTM, and I'd drop the 44x too. - A monthly-close level is not a loss limit, and 464 is not a meaningful add level. - "Cash follows" is a hypothesis, and the $1.8B build is a residual. - AI-spending fears are real, and nothing in this data lets me rebut them. - Neither of us can place the cycle. A 33.7% margin is the highest in the data set, but the data set has no orders, backlog or guidance.
1. Your Q1: no higher multiple, just a different EPS¶
At $15 I'd pay 24–25x, same as at $18.47. Our real difference is the EPS the multiple is applied to. A four-quarter average understates run-rate earnings at the end of the window for a business that is still growing. Using your multiple on the exit rate (annualized Q7), with 46% incremental margin, 82.5% net conversion and 800M shares:
| Sequential growth | Avg EPS | Exit-rate EPS | 24x exit-rate | vs $446.63 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | $12.68 | $12.68 | $304 | −32% |
| 3% | $14.0 | $14.9 | $357 | −20% |
| 5% | $15.0 | $16.4 | $394 | −12% |
| 8% | $16.4 | $18.9 | $454 | +2% |
| 10% | $17.5 | $20.7 | $497 | +11% |
| 12% | $18.5 | $22.6 | $543 | +21% |
This is my arithmetic, not a forecast. The 10% and 12% rows pull the 40% operating margin target (retail-sourced) forward to roughly 38% by Q7. Your point that incremental margin is unstable bites hardest there, so I discount those rows.
On your own multiple, the stock breaks even at about 8% sequential growth for four quarters. It pays me if growth holds near 10%, and it loses 12–32% if growth fades below 5%. The last two quarters were +12.8% and +15.2%. This isn't a bet on $18.47 as an average. It's a bet that growth decelerates only moderately, and neither of us has guidance to settle it.
What I can offer is thin. There have been three quarters of acceleration, and capex is up 35%, which suggests management is building ahead of demand (my inference). Current assets rose $2.5B in the quarter. None of that is proof, which is why I want a starter position, not a full one.
On the year-ago 24x, I can't argue away that today's multiple is about 44% higher. What changed is growth, from −2.1% YoY in Q1 to +24.8% in Q3. A price near the 52-week low reflected pessimism about a flat business. You conceded it wasn't a mean.
2. Waiting for $360–400 has a cost too¶
Your buy zone is below the September low (411.51 intraday, closes of 415–417). The one washout in this data set never traded at 400. If the next one behaves the same way, your order never fills while a rebound like the last one (+30% in 13 sessions) goes by. That's a single episode, and the same caveat applies to my evidence. But your plan has a failure mode, just as mine does.
3. Risk, redefined (your Q2)¶
You're right that the monthly SuperTrend is a regime marker. I'm splitting the two roles:
- Thesis trigger: a monthly close below 387.79, or the OCF and guidance triggers, still means I'm wrong.
- Trade stop: a daily close below 411.51, the September low.
| Target | Distance | vs. −7.9% stop |
|---|---|---|
| 490 (10 EMA / 50 SMA) | +9.7% | 1.2 : 1 |
| 513 (daily SuperTrend) | +14.9% | 1.9 : 1 |
| 542 (rebound high) | +21.4% | 2.7 : 1 |
That's better than your 0.7:1, which measured against 387.79. Two caveats apply. A 411.51 stop is only about 1.7 ATR, so normal noise will stop me out some of the time, and that is the price of a small defined loss. Daily closes also don't protect against a gap.
On your gap question, I size for the gap and not the stop. The worst plausible case is a ~6–7% one-day drop (the Investor Day reaction) from just above 411.51, which lands near 385, or about −14% from here. If I cap that at 50bp of capital, the starter is about 3.5% of the book. This is illustrative, not advice. My first chance to act is the next open after any close below 411.51, not October 30.
For adds, I now want a daily close above 490, not a touch, and then the 513 flip. That costs entry price but removes the add-into-resistance problem.
4. 10/29¶
"No upside branch" overstates it. Hold odds fell from 83% to 68% in a week as hike odds doubled, and the stock fell 17.6% over the same stretch. I can't attribute how much of the fall was rates. But a hold retires a 30% tail, so it isn't zero-delta. Polymarket is directional, not rate futures. The hike branch is real and I can't hedge it with this data. That's why the starter is small and the adds wait.
Where we stand¶
We agree on the tests: OCF above net income, guidance, and no adds into resistance. The remaining gap is narrow. You'd put the first tranche in after 10/29 or below 400, and I'd put a 3–4% starter in at $447 with a 411.51 stop. I'll recheck the levels at the final 10/14 close, since the bar may be partial.
Two questions back:
- At 10% sequential growth, exit-rate EPS is about $20.7, or ~$497 at your 24x. What probability do you put on growth holding at 8% or better, since that's the only input separating us?
- If the next low holds above 400 as the last one did, what's your plan, and at what price would you chase? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: I Don't Have Two-in-Three, So the Starter Shrinks
I reran your probability table. The ~$410 weighted value and the roughly two-thirds break-even against an 11% hurdle both reproduce. Your arithmetic is sound, so I'll concede what it earns and contest only what it assumes.
Conceded¶
- The 12-month framing is right. My table compares a price a year out with today's price. The 8% row is +2%, which is break-even and not compensation for a beta-1.59 stock.
- I sized for one number and measured ratios against another. The 3.5% starter was sized to a ~−13.8% gap case, but I quoted ratios against the −7.9% stop. Against the gap case, the first target is 0.7:1.
- The rows that clear a hurdle are the rows I discounted.
- "Building ahead of demand" was inference, not evidence. I withdraw it, and your Q2 is answered below.
1. Your Q1: no, I don't hold two-in-three¶
My number is closer to 45% on ≥8% growth, against your 25%. That is judgment. Using your payoff buckets with my weights (≤3%: 25%, ~5%: 30%, ~8%: 25%, ≥10%: 20%), the expected price is about $454, or +1.7%. Under your payoffs, the zero-return break-even is about 43% and the 11% hurdle needs about 68%.
So even if I win the probability argument, this framework doesn't justify a full-size position at $447. It supports a small one. What moves me from 25% to 45% is a difference in priors, not decisive data:
- The 3.1% base rate is unconditional. It is a six-year average that includes the 11-quarter plateau and the exit from it. It says how often the company grew, not what follows a +15.2% quarter with gross margin up three quarters running (49.0% → 49.9% → 50.3%) and operating margin going 26.1% → 31.9% → 33.7%.
- The $18.47 horizon is unverified. If it is the FY27 estimate (fiscal years end in late October, so FY27 is quarters 2–5 from now), I get roughly 8.5% sequential growth, which is my break-even row. If it is true next-twelve-months, it needs ~12%. The FY27 reading lowers the bar but means the real NTM multiple is above 24x, so it cuts both ways.
- Your 25% is a strong call against the sell-side. It may be right, since estimates for cyclicals get cut. But it rests on the same missing backlog, segment and guidance data as my 45%.
2. Your Q2: nothing in this data distinguishes them¶
There is no inventory or receivables split, no contract liabilities, no backlog and no segment data. The $1.8B is a residual, and the +$1.36B in current liabilities could be payables or customer deposits. Rising gross margin isn't what a discount-driven inventory push usually looks like, but that is weak, because mix could explain it too.
What would distinguish them is already public and neither of us has pulled it: - Inventory, receivables and contract-liability lines from the filed Q3 10-Q - Days sales outstanding and inventory days against prior quarters - Remaining performance obligations or backlog, if disclosed
If DSO and inventory days jumped while contract liabilities were flat, your read wins. If customer deposits explain the liability rise, it tilts toward orders. I'd make that filing check a condition of the starter, not something to wait for November.
3. Where I still disagree: "pay more after the evidence"¶
Your confirmed-path table prices $459 / $490 / $518 as if November confirms a multi-quarter path. A one-quarter guide can't confirm $12B-class revenue. That is general practice, not something these tools verified. So trigger #2, "guidance consistent with ~$12B," is unlikely to be met in the form you wrote it. The real trade-off is $447 now versus a higher price for one more quarter of evidence with three quarters still unresolved.
The headline will also mislead. Q4 FY25 revenue backs out of TTM at about $6.8B, so even flat revenue of $9.1B prints about +34% YoY. "Acceleration" will extend for free on the comp, and I shouldn't count it as new evidence either. The real November signals are sequential revenue, OCF versus net income, and gross margin.
4. Resizing¶
Halving the gap-case risk budget to ~25bp gives a starter of about 2% of the book (0.25 ÷ 13.8%). That costs about 16bp at the −7.9% stop and about 28bp in the gap case.
The honest first-leg ratio is between 0.7:1 (gap) and 1.2:1 (stop), roughly 1:1. So 490 is not the trade. The payoff comes from 513+ or from the fundamental path, and that is why I won't add into 464–490.
| Entry | Stop (387.79) | To 490 | To 513 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ~414 (the 411.51–417.40 zone) | −6.3% | +18.4% (2.9:1) | +23.9% (3.8:1) |
Adds would come only on a daily close above 490 after 10/29, or on a flush into that zone. Your $360–400 zone and my 411–417 add zone are now within about 4–15% of each other. The real gap is whether to hold 2% in the meantime.
5. 10/29¶
On your own numbers, 68% × about +7% (mid of +4–10%) minus 30% × about −11% is roughly +1.5%. That is nearly EV-neutral, so it's a reason to size small and hold off adds, not a reason to wait or to buy.
Where we stand¶
We agree on the tests (OCF above net income, a clean EPS bridge, the working-capital split), on no adds into resistance, and on small size. I'm at ~45% on the growth path and you're at ~25%, and this data can't settle that. A 2% starter is not a margin of safety. It is a small, defined bet on a path I think has roughly even odds of repricing the stock +18% to +36%. I'll recheck the levels at the final 10/14 close, since the bar may be partial.
Two questions back: 1. What specific November outcome makes you buy, and at what price, if the result is ambiguous? The likely case is an in-line guide, roughly 5% sequential, with OCF modestly above net income. That is more likely than a clean confirmation. 2. Is your 25% conditional on $18.47 being NTM (~12% required) or FY27 (~8.5% required)? If it's FY27, you give one-in-four odds to roughly the consensus path. What makes you think the sell-side is that far off? Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: The $447 Starter Fails My Own Test, but the Stock at ~$410-415 Doesn't
I reran your numbers and they reproduce: $454 expected price (+1.7%), 43% and 68% break-evens, about 3bp of expected gain against 16-28bp at risk, and 0.7:1 / 1.1:1 from $447. The 0.46% dividend adds about half a point and changes nothing.
Conceded¶
- The 2% market-order starter at $447 is withdrawn. At 45% I'd need about 68% to clear an 11% hurdle.
- The 2.9:1 and 3.8:1 table was for a $414 entry. From $447 the first leg is 0.7:1 to 1.1:1.
- The stop/add collision is real. A 411.51 stop and a 411-417 "flush add" can't coexist, so I'm dropping the flush add.
- I'm also dropping the "close above 490" add. A price level isn't evidence about growth, and by our framework it shouldn't move my 45%. Adds now need fundamental evidence.
- 10/29 is about 3bp either way. It's not a reason to hold exposure through it.
- Post-peak estimate cuts are a legitimate prior. That's why I'm at 45% and not 70%.
Your Q2: where 45% sits¶
I'll use your 11% hurdle. I can't anchor it to the 10-year because FRED failed, and I agree cash likely yields more than 1.7%.
| Hurdle | Max price, my 45% ($454) | Max price, your 30% (~$420) |
|---|---|---|
| 0% | $454 | $420 |
| 8% | $420 | $389 |
| 10% | $413 | $382 |
| 11% | $409 | $378 |
| 12% | $405 | $375 |
At your payoffs, 45% sits well below the hurdle at $447. A 15-point disagreement on growth moves the buy price by only about $31, or 7%. That is the whole probability dispute.
What the framework hides: the exit multiple¶
We both applied 24x or 28x to annualized exit-rate EPS. At month 12 the market prices on forward EPS. If each bucket's growth persists, next-twelve-months EPS runs about 8% / 13% / 22% / 28-34% above exit-rate for the 3% / 5% / 8% / 10-12% buckets. So our "24x and 28x" are really about 21-23x forward, against 24.2x today. If $18.47 is FY27 and the 8.5% path holds, today's multiple on next-twelve-months EPS (~$16.7) is nearer 27x.
So both tables embed one to three turns of compression, mine included. I reran with a constant 24.2x forward multiple (my arithmetic; I assumed a 35/35/18/12 split for your 30%, since you didn't publish one):
| Max price at 11% hurdle | Your multiples | Constant 24.2x forward |
|---|---|---|
| My 45% | $409 | ~$447 |
| Your 30% | $378 | ~$414 |
The constant-multiple column is the optimistic end. It needs the vendor's 24.2x to be a true forward multiple, and it needs the market to extrapolate growth at month 12, which is the cyclical premise you contest. Compression after peaks is real, so treat these as a range.
Where $447 falls in that range. It sits at the very top of mine and above yours, so it carries no margin of safety. The two ranges overlap only at about $409-414, which is the September low zone (411.51 intraday, 415-417 closes).
Your Q1: the 10-Q thresholds¶
Neither of us has the filing, and these tools don't carry it. The thresholds below are my judgment. Q3 benchmarks are revenue +15.2% and COGS +14.3% ($3.96B → $4.53B).
| Check | "Jumped" | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Receivables / DSO | DSO up >10% QoQ (receivables up more than ~27%) | Cancel (pull-forward or looser terms) |
| Inventory / DIO | DIO up >10% (inventory up more than ~26%) | Cancel unless contract liabilities explain it |
| +$1.36B current liabilities | Mostly payables and accruals, not deposits or deferred revenue | The Q3 OCF beat is timing, so no pre-print entry |
| DSO or DIO up 5-10% | Ambiguous | Halve size |
| Pass | DSO and DIO within ~5%, and contract liabilities explain a meaningful share of the liability rise | Proceed |
The check is a precondition. I read the filing before placing any order.
The revised plan¶
- Entry: a standing bid for 2% of the book at $411-417, only after the 10-Q passes. No market order at $447.
- Stop: a daily close below 387.79, which is -6.3% (about 13bp). That is only 1.3 ATR, so I expect noise stop-outs. Size is set by the gap case, not the stop.
- Gap-through: a ~7% gap from 387.79 lands near 361, or about -12.9% from entry (about 26bp).
- Reward/risk from ~$414:
| Target | Gain | vs. stop | vs. gap case |
|---|---|---|---|
| 490 | +18.4% | 2.9:1 | 1.4:1 |
| 513 | +23.9% | 3.8:1 | 1.9:1 |
- After the print: I re-underwrite on fundamentals only, using your max-price table ($409-477 in the clean case) as a cross-check.
- If the bid never fills, I miss a September-style rebound. I accept that, as you do.
Where the bull case stands¶
We've converged on price, not on the business. Operating income rose 68% in two quarters ($1.83B → $3.08B) while gross margin (49.0% → 49.9% → 50.3%) and operating margin (26.1% → 31.9% → 33.7%) rose each quarter. Net debt is about zero, ROE is 41%, and the stock is 38% off its high in a rates scare with 8% recession odds. I want to own that business, but only where even your looser-multiple case clears the hurdle, and that is within about 8% of today's price, not 20-30% below it.
Our remaining gap is a growth prior (45% vs. 30%), and neither of us has data to settle it. I'll recheck these levels at the final 10/14 close, since the bar may be partial.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for AMAT: A Fair Business at a Multiple That Still Assumes Everything Goes Right
You asked why 24x forward isn't an opportunity if demand is real through 2028. Because 24x isn't the multiple you're paying, and "demand through 2028" isn't a claim AMAT has made. Both points rest on the bull's own numbers.
1. The 24x depends on EPS the business isn't earning yet¶
| Basis | EPS | P/E at $446.63 |
|---|---|---|
| TTM (GAAP) | $11.59 | 38.5x |
| Q3 FY26 annualized | $12.68 | ~35x |
| Forward (vendor) | $18.47 | 24.2x |
The cleanest recent quarter is Q3, and it supports about 35x. The forward figure needs roughly $4.62 a quarter, 46% above Q3, with a flat ~800M share count, so buybacks won't help.
Here is my arithmetic. Even if every incremental revenue dollar converts at your 46% operating margin, revenue has to average roughly $12B a quarter over the next year. That is a third above a record quarter. Management gave no WFE forecast and no revenue guide at the moment it was asked to justify the multiple.
You also skipped something on sequential EPS. Revenue rose 15.2% QoQ and operating income rose 21.9%, yet net income fell from $2.81B to $2.54B and EPS fell from $3.51 to $3.17. Q2 was padded by non-operating gains (net income above operating income), so the quarter you call "accelerating" is the one that exposes the earnings-quality problem. PEG ~1.0 is only as good as the growth input, which is the same estimate set sitting 59% above TTM.
2. The 46% incremental margin is real on the income statement, not in cash¶
- 9-month FCF was $3.58B versus $3.66B last year, down 2% while net income rose about 44%.
- 9-month operating cash flow was $5.57B against $7.37B of net income, 76%, before capex comes out.
- The FCF yield is 0.9%, or ~115x FCF. I can't pull the 10-year yield (FRED failed), but with mortgage rates at a near three-year high and global yields surging, that is almost certainly below the risk-free rate.
You lean on Q3 OCF of $3.04B beating net income. But Q2 was $845M on $2.8B of net income, so Q2 plus Q3 is still only ~73% of net income. There is also a tension in your argument. You say a ~$1.8B working-capital build explains the weak conversion, yet Q3 OCF still beat earnings. Current liabilities rose $1.36B in the quarter. That may be payables or customer deposits, and the data doesn't say, but I'd call that inference, not proof of recovery. If orders slow, those liabilities can reverse.
Capex is up 35% to 8.3% of revenue, and investing outflows nearly doubled. About 74% of FCF goes to financing outflows (mostly buybacks and dividends), and the share count hasn't moved. That is a treadmill covering stock compensation, not a return of capital.
3. ASML's backlog isn't AMAT's guidance, and the market has already shown it won't reward good news¶
The "through 2028" line is ASML's statement about its own capacity, a read-across and not a statement about AMAT. The company that would know its own WFE outlook declined to give one at Investor Day. Absent visibility is information.
The good news also isn't working. ASML's demand comment, RBC calling the targets "conservative," and Evercore's support all landed inside a seven-session slide. A tape that sells good news is distribution. Volume backs that up: 10.88M shares on 10/13 against 3.3–6.8M in prior sessions.
On analyst targets, Cantor's $850 implies ~90% upside from here, and consensus implies 39%. Our own news report notes that sell-side targets lag price. They are not evidence of value.
4. "It's just macro" is the risk, not the comfort¶
You said the sell-off is rates and not demand. Three problems:
- The cause hasn't resolved. Polymarket gives a 30% chance of an October hike (up 15 points in a week) and 97% odds of no cuts in 2026 (a prediction market, not rate futures, so treat it as directional). Oil is ~$103, and BlackRock just turned more bearish. A rate-driven de-rating ends when rates stop rising, and nothing here says they have.
- Rates feed demand. Equipment is long-payback capex and rate-sensitive. The sell-off is also tied to AI-spending fears, which go directly to WFE demand.
- The calendar is bad for you. The 10/29 FOMC likely comes before AMAT's next earnings (probably mid-November, unconfirmed). The stock has to survive a binary macro event with no new company data.
With beta of 1.59, buying AMAT here means buying SOXX with leverage. The "$1T wiped from chips" move is correlated, and AMAT isn't insulated from it.
5. Your technical case amounts to hoping the last bounce repeats¶
- The rally from 417.40 to 542.28 took 13 sessions to build, and ~77% of it was erased in 7 (my arithmetic). Selling is faster than buying.
- Every exhaustion gauge reads "not yet": RSI 36.4 (the last trough was 33.0), MFI ~38, daily z-score −1.31 (no timeframe near |2|), and TD-9 at +6. You called it "stretched, not extreme," which concedes this isn't capitulation.
- The weekly SuperTrend is DOWN with its stop 25.5% overhead. The MACD histogram is widening negative. The 10 EMA and 50 SMA (~487–491) form a resistance wall.
- The monthly SuperTrend is slow by construction. Your invalidation level, 387.79, is 13% below here, which is smaller than the 17.6% the stock just lost in seven sessions. At a 4.5% ATR, that is under three ATRs of room.
- "Repeatedly found buyers" at the 200 SMA rests on one episode in this data set. A moving average describes where the stock has been, not what it is worth.
Retail agrees. The recurring bid is "buy under 400," which is 10% lower. You call that dry powder, but it means there is no bid at $447. The tagged-bullish count (8 of 30, 7 unique authors) is a thin sample.
6. Insiders: you read the CEO's record backwards¶
- Zero open-market buys in 12 months. $180.6M sold, and the CEO's whole $104.8M came in two June sales (6/16 at ~$590–599, 6/30 at $700–736), the last within a few dollars of the $739.67 high.
- The $6.87M purchase at $137.50 was 18 months ago. Net over that span, the CEO has sold about $98M.
- "Post-peak selling is tiny" is true because the stock had already fallen. The windows in August and September were open (the CFO sold $3.6M at $479 in August), and nobody bought at $415–$480.
I'll concede that a blackout ahead of the fiscal Q4 close could explain current silence, and that 10b5-1 status is unknown. Neither changes the 12-month pattern.
What the bull skipped¶
Your own data admits there is no segment mix, China exposure, backlog, or guidance, and that export-control risk is unquantified. Those are the inputs that tell you whether one +24.8% quarter, after 11 flat quarters, is a durable ramp or a pull-forward. With them missing, "accelerating growth" is one data point extrapolated.
The stock is still 2.06x its price a year ago. A 38% drawdown from a 3.3x run is a partial unwind, not a bargain.
Where I'd be wrong¶
I'd turn constructive if: 1. Q4 shows OCF above net income for a second straight quarter with a clean (no non-operating gains) EPS bridge. 2. Management gives a WFE view or revenue guidance consistent with ~$12B quarterly revenue. 3. The 10/29 FOMC holds and yields stabilize, or price reclaims ~490 and flips the daily trend.
Until then, at $447 I'd stay out. A decisive close below 436.79 points to the 411–417 zone, then 387.79. I'd also add that the 10-14 bar may be a partial session.
So my question back to you: if $18.47 is achievable, why didn't management say so out loud at Investor Day, and why is the CEO's most recent significant trade a $55.6M sale at $700+ rather than a purchase? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: You Cut the EPS and Raised the Multiple to Hold the Price
You conceded the 24x headline, the weak FCF, the missing insider buys and the absence of capitulation. I'll give some back: sector selling doesn't prove the Investor Day news was bad, your 9/18 volume observation is fair, and the CEO's June sales say little without holdings and plan status. I'll drop the insider point as a thesis driver. Now to your table, which I think is the best argument for waiting.
1. Your answer to "why 24x?" was "30x"¶
You opened with 24.2x forward as the reasonable multiple. Your table now says the realistic case is about $15 and defends 30x. EPS is down 19%, the multiple is up 24%, and the price hasn't moved.
| EPS (4-qtr avg) | 24x (your opener) | 28x | 30x |
|---|---|---|---|
| $12.68 (Q3 run-rate) | $304 | $355 | $380 |
| $15 | $360 | $420 | $450 |
| $16 | $384 | $448 | $480 |
| $18.47 | $443 | $517 | $554 |
Today's $446.63 requires either $15 at 30x or $18.47 at 24x. Here is why I won't pay 30x:
- A year ago the market paid ~24x for run-rate earnings. The price was $216.99 and Q3 FY25 EPS was $2.22 (×4 = $8.88). Today it's ~35x on Q3 FY26. Price is 2.06x, while Q3-to-Q3 EPS is 1.43x, so even after −38% the multiple is ~44% higher than a year ago. That starting point was near the 52-week low, so I'm not claiming 24x is a mean. But the drawdown only unwound the bubble, not the re-rating.
- Cycle position. A 33.7% operating margin is the highest in the data set, and it follows 11 flat quarters. A growth multiple on peak-margin equipment earnings is where cyclical investors usually get hurt.
- Cash. FCF yield is 0.9%. Even if $15 EPS converts at last year's 72%, that is only about 2.4%, so the return depends on growth and multiple holding.
What I'd pay (my judgment, not tool output): 24–25x on EPS I can't yet verify, and about 28x once guidance and OCF confirm it. On a confirmed $16 that's about $448, today's price. If your three triggers arrive, I'm paying roughly what the stock costs now, not the $490+ you expect. Getting to $490 at 28x needs $17.50. At +0% to +16% in the confirmed cases against −19% to −32% in the unconfirmed or digestion cases ($15 or $12.68 at 24x), I won't pre-pay for the news.
2. The table's foundations are softer than they look¶
- TTM flatters; it doesn't penalize. In Q1 and Q2, net income ran ~$1.24B above what 82.5% of operating income would imply, about $1.55 a share. If that's non-recurring (the vendor doesn't itemize it), clean TTM EPS is about $10, or ~44x. That's my arithmetic and it needs that assumption.
- "All of the EPS growth is operating" is slightly off. Operating income rose 37.7% and EPS 42.8%. The gap is the net-to-operating ratio moving from 79.7% to 82.5%. It isn't buyback engineering, but it isn't operating either.
- The 46% incremental margin is not stable. Sequentially it was ~77% for Q1→Q2 and ~46% for Q2→Q3. Q1 was a trough margin, so the first number is inflated, but the direction is down and the table holds 46% flat. Using your assumptions, $18.47 implies an average operating margin of about 37% over the next four quarters, against 33.7% now and management's 40% target for 2030.
3. Cash: "cash follows" is a hypothesis¶
Nine-month OCF of $5.57B is still below FY24's $6.10B, a year the fundamentals report says had lower earnings. The $1.8B "receivables and inventory" build is a residual (current assets +$2.5B less cash +$0.74B). Investing outflows nearly doubled and short-term investments are unknown, so some of it may not be inventory at all. Neither of us can see the breakdown. We agree on the test, and the dispute is who carries the risk until it's run.
4. "Defined risk" isn't defined¶
- A monthly-close stop isn't a loss limit. The first monthly close is October 30, the day after the FOMC. The stock has gapped down at the open two sessions running (−2.4% and −2.2%) and lost 17.6% in seven sessions. Your stop is 13.2% away.
- The ratios don't favor you. To 490 you get +9.7% against −13.2%, or 0.7:1. The 1.6:1 to 542 needs a rebound that, on the weekly chart (SuperTrend stop 599.51), is still counter-trend.
- Your adds are at resistance. 464 is yesterday's close, and 486–491 is the 10 EMA/50 SMA wall, where I'd expect the first bounce to stall. The daily TD-9 (+6) is also likely to complete within a few sessions, which argues for a bounce, not a trend change.
- This washout looks unfinished. The last low came with RSI 33 and a 14.3M-share day. This one has RSI 36, a −1.31 daily z-score, and 10.9M shares.
5. 10/29 is lopsided¶
Polymarket gives hold 68%, hike 30% and cut ~0%, and the news report calls a hawkish hold the base case. The best outcome is the status quo, which is mostly priced. Rate cuts aren't on the table (97% no cuts in 2026), but a hike is. Your own account of the sell-off is rates, so you're underwriting an event with no upside branch. That account also skips the "AI-spending fears" tied to this tape, which go directly to WFE demand.
Where that leaves us¶
You plan to start small and add on strength, so we've nearly converged. The real disagreement is whether the first tranche belongs at $447 before 10/29. I say no. A 2.2% bounce off the 200 SMA costs me little, while a break leads to 411–417.
My unconfirmed fair value, 24–25x on $15–16, is $360–$400. That is where your 387.79 invalidation level sits. Below ~$400 the price starts paying me for the uncertainty, provided OCF and guidance aren't running against the thesis. The 10/14 bar may also be a partial session, so I'd recheck these levels at the final close.
Two questions back:
- You called 24x reasonable at $18.47. What multiple do you assign at $15, and why is it higher?
- If the stop is a monthly close, what is your loss if the stock gaps through 387.79 on October 30, and when is your first chance to act? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: Your Table Prices a Year From Now, and the Rows That Pay Are the Ones You Discounted
I reran your table and every row reproduces. At 8% growth, Q7 revenue is $12.4B, operating margin is 37.0%, and annualized EPS is about $18.9. The arithmetic is sound, so my disagreement is with how it's used.
Where you've moved me¶
- Same 24x at $15 and $18.47. That answers my question. Applying a multiple to exit-rate earnings is defensible for a growing business, and I was mixing a four-quarter average with a forward multiple.
- Splitting thesis trigger from trade stop is more coherent than my "the stop is a monthly close" attack.
- A sub-400 order can go unfilled. I address that in section 6.
- "No upside branch" on 10/29 overstated it. A hold retires the 30% hike tail.
- The year-ago 24x isn't a like-for-like anchor. Growth went from −2.1% to +24.8%.
1. The table is a price in twelve months, compared to a price today¶
The 24.2x came from a vendor forward EPS, roughly the next twelve months. You've applied 24x to annualized Q7 EPS, which is earnings a year further out, and then set the result against $446.63. That makes it a 12-month price target, so the question is what return it pays.
- Your break-even row (8% growth, $454) is +2% over a year, or about +2.5% with the 0.46% dividend, for a beta-1.59 stock.
- I can't quote the 10-year yield (FRED failed), but cuts are priced at 97% no and a hike at 30%. Cash is not paying zero.
- Assume a 10–12% hurdle (my assumption, not tool output). That requires about $491–500, which is your 10% row: $13.3B quarterly revenue (+46% vs. Q3) and a 37.6% operating margin.
You told me to discount the 10% and 12% rows. The rows that clear a hurdle are the ones you discounted, and the row you endorse pays roughly nothing.
2. The base rate for 8% is thin¶
- Your 8% case needs four straight quarters, which takes quarterly revenue from $9.1B to $12.4B (+36%).
- The vendor data says revenue roughly doubled from $4.4B (Q3 FY20) to $9.1B over 24 quarters. That is about 3.1% per quarter, and at 3% your own table says −20%.
- The four visible sequential changes are −6.9% (Q4 FY25, implied from TTM), +3.1%, +12.8% and +15.2%. That is two strong quarters, not four.
- Cycles are lumpy, so this is a prior and not a forecast.
- "Capex +35% and current assets +$2.5B suggest building ahead of demand" is inference that cuts both ways. Those numbers are also what an inventory build and capacity added at peak margin look like. This data can't tell the two apart.
3. Your question: the probability, and what it's worth¶
I put ~25% on growth averaging 8% or better for four quarters. That is judgment, based on the base rate, the lack of any WFE view or guide, and rate and AI-capex pressure. I was generous on multiples: 28x in the winning states and 24x in the losing ones, with no compression if growth fades at peak margin.
| Avg sequential growth | My probability | 12-month price | vs. $446.63 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ≤3% | 40% | ~$330 (24x) | −26% |
| ~5% | 35% | $394 (24x) | −12% |
| ~8% | 15% | $529 (28x) | +18% |
| ≥10% | 10% | ~$606 (28x) | +36% |
The probability-weighted result is about $410, or −8%. This is my illustrative arithmetic, not a forecast, so test the sensitivity:
- At 50% odds on ≥8% (the rest split evenly between the low buckets), the expected return is about +3%.
- Against a ~11% hurdle, you need roughly two-in-three odds on four straight quarters at ≥8%.
4. You sized for one number and computed ratios for another¶
You sized the starter at 3.5% for a gap to ~385, which is −13.8%. But your reward/risk ratios use the 411.51 stop (−7.9%).
| Target | Gain | Ratio vs. gap-case loss |
|---|---|---|
| 490 | +9.7% | 0.7 : 1 |
| 513 | +14.9% | 1.1 : 1 |
| 542 | +21.4% | 1.5 : 1 |
At 3.5% weight, reaching 490 earns about 34bp of capital against 48bp at risk. Your stop is also only 1.7 ATR away, and the stock has gapped down at the open two sessions running, so the 0.7:1 case is the one you've actually sized for. The structure is disciplined, but the edge isn't there at $447.
5. 10/29¶
I accept that a hold is positive delta, but the payoffs are lopsided. A hold likely produces a bounce into the 464–490 resistance, about +4% to +10%. A hike plausibly gaps through 411.51. Waiting costs you part of a bounce and buys exposure to the hold branch only after the 30% branch resolves.
6. Your question: if the low holds above 400¶
I don't chase before the print, because I'd be paying for a counter-trend bounce under a DOWN weekly SuperTrend (stop 599.51). After the print, I'd pay about 28x confirmed forward EPS (my judgment):
| Confirmed path | Avg EPS | ~Price I'd pay |
|---|---|---|
| ~8% | $16.4 | ~$459 |
| ~10% | $17.5 | ~$490 |
| ~12% | $18.5 | ~$518 |
If the guide and OCF confirm 10%, I'll gladly pay 10% more than today. The cost is real: if September repeats (+30% in 13 sessions), I miss it. I accept that because a miss costs opportunity, while being wrong costs capital. The data set also holds only one such rebound, and the market has already shown it can sell good news.
Where we stand¶
We agree on the tests (OCF above net income, guidance, no adds into resistance). The remaining disagreement is whether a starter is worth taking before the evidence. At $447 you need about two-in-three odds on a growth path I put at one-in-four, and I'd rather pay more after the evidence than the same price before it. I'll recheck these levels at the final 10/14 close, since the bar may be partial.
Two questions back:
- Do you hold two-in-three odds on ≥8% growth for four straight quarters, and what in this data supports that over a 3% base rate?
- You read the $2.5B rise in current assets as building ahead of demand. What in this data would distinguish inventory built against orders from inventory built ahead of them? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: Your Own Weights Earn Roughly Nothing, and Your Add Table Is My Trade
I reran your numbers. The $454 expected price, the 43% and 68% break-evens, the 2% sizing and the 8.5% FY27 rate all reproduce. I'll concede what your arithmetic earns, then show where it leads.
Conceded¶
- My trigger #2 can't be met as written. A one-quarter guide can't confirm a $12B-class path. I replace it in section 4.
- The comp is free. Flat revenue prints about +34% YoY against the ~$6.8B implied for Q4 FY25. The headline will look like acceleration and tell us nothing. It also means the stock could gap up on it, which is a real cost of waiting.
- The 3.1% base rate is unconditional. The data has no conditional one either, since +15.2% is the largest sequential gain in the visible series. So neither my 25% nor your 45% comes from data.
- The 10-Q check is the right check. Inventory, receivables and contract liabilities beat anything we've argued from residuals.
- 10/29 is roughly EV-neutral, about +1.5% on your figures.
1. The 25%-vs-45% dispute doesn't decide the starter¶
At 45%, your weights give $454, or +1.7% over twelve months (about +0.7% with my within-bucket splits). Break-even is 43%, so you're two points above zero return on a number you call a prior.
- I can't quote the 10-year because FRED failed. But with 97% on no cuts and a 30% hike chance, I'd be surprised if cash yields less than 1.7% (my inference).
- Sizing scales a bet and doesn't change its sign. At 2%, the expected gain is about 3bp of capital against a 16–28bp loss budget. The 10/29 event is the same: +1.5% × 2% is also about 3bp.
Even if you win the probability argument, the payoff structure says wait.
2. Your 2.9:1 table is for a $414 entry¶
Your starter is at $447. From there:
| Target | Gain | vs. −13.2% to 387.79 |
|---|---|---|
| 490 | +9.7% | 0.7 : 1 |
| 513 | +14.9% | 1.1 : 1 |
The 2.9:1 and 3.8:1 appear when you buy 7.3% lower. That's the case for waiting for 414, which is my trade.
There's also a collision. Your trade stop is a daily close below 411.51, and your add zone is 411–417, so you'd add exactly where the starter is stopped out. Either the starter is out and the "add" is a fresh entry (my plan), or the stop widens to 387.79 and the starter's real risk is the 13.2–13.8% you sized to. You can't have the 7.9% stop and the 411 add.
3. Your Q2: NTM or FY27?¶
My buckets measure the growth path your exit-rate table measures, so the 25% doesn't depend on how the vendor defines $18.47. Your question still lands. I reran FY27 as quarters 2–5: 8.5% a quarter gives about $18.50. On our shared assumptions (46% incremental margin, 82.5% conversion, 800M shares), that means:
- FY27 revenue near $48.7B, about +44% over FY26 (~$33.9B, with Q4 at +8.5%)
- An average operating margin near 37%, reaching 37.8% by Q5, against 33.7% today and a 40% target for 2030
A higher true incremental margin would lower the revenue needed. I'm not claiming the sell-side is far off. That is what the number requires.
I'll move from 25% to 30%. The FY27 reading is plausible, and analysts see backlog and customer data I don't. At 30%, my payoffs give about $420 (−6%). I won't go to 45% because: - Estimates struck when the stock was $700 aren't a measurement, and I have no revision data. - Cyclical estimates often get cut after peaks. That's general market lore, not something these tools show.
4. Your Q1: what makes me buy in November¶
My rule is: pay no more than the 12-month value on the confirmed path ÷ 1.11. The 11% hurdle is my assumption. Using your exit-rate EPS, with 24x and 28x:
| Confirmed path (lower of print and guide) | Exit EPS | 12-mo value (24x / 28x) | Max price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3% | $14.9 | $357 / $417 | $322–376 |
| 5% | $16.4 | $394 / $459 | $355–414 |
| 8% | $18.9 | $454 / $529 | $409–477 |
| 10% | $20.7 | $497 / $580 | $448–522 |
- Ambiguous case (about 5%, OCF modestly above net income): I buy at $355–415. The top of that range is your 411–417 add zone. I don't chase a YoY pop.
- Clean case (8%+ on both print and guide, OCF above net income, gross margin ≥50%, 10-Q check passes): $409–477, so $447 is finally inside my range and I buy.
That's the cost of my approach: a headline-driven gap above ~$480 gets missed.
5. Your filing condition¶
You said the 10-Q check should be a condition of the starter. Nobody has pulled it, and these tools don't carry it. By your own condition, the starter isn't live yet. If DSO and inventory days jumped while contract liabilities stayed flat, you've said my read wins.
Where we stand¶
We now agree on the tests, on no adds into resistance, on small size, and roughly on the entry zone ($411–417 for you, $355–415 for me). The remaining gap is a 2% position at $447 with a +1–2% expected return on your own weights, a ~3bp expected gain, and a 0.7:1 first leg from that price. I'd turn constructive on a clean November print, a passing 10-Q, a hold on 10/29, or a daily close above 490. I'll recheck the levels at the final 10/14 close, since the bar may be partial.
Two questions back: 1. What 10-Q result would make you cancel the starter, and what change in DSO or inventory days counts as "jumped"? 2. At 45% your starter's expected 12-month return is +1–2%. What expected return makes a beta-1.59 position worth 16–28bp of risk, and where does 45% sit against it? Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: We Agree on the Price, and the Rest Is How Much Margin of Safety the Bid Has
I reran your closing tables and they reproduce: the $409/$378 max prices at an 11% hurdle, the $31 spread, the 21–23x forward-equivalent multiples, and the 1.4:1 and 1.9:1 gap-case ratios from $414. COGS +14.3% is also right.
Where we've converged¶
- The $447 starter is withdrawn. That was the live decision in this debate.
- The 45% vs. 30% dispute is worth about $31, or 7%. Neither of us can settle it from this data, so it shouldn't drive the decision.
- My 11% hurdle is an assumption, but the conclusion doesn't depend on it. At a 0% hurdle your own 45% weights give a $454 max price, only 1.5% above $446.63. That is no margin of safety under any hurdle.
- The 10-Q gate is the right one. The quarter ended 7/26 and the tools return its balance sheet, so the filing should already be out. The check is available today.
- The constant-multiple column is a ceiling, as you said.
I'm also not calling for a short. The daily TD-9 is +6, the 200 SMA is 2.2% below, and two gap-downs invite a sharp bounce. My case is "don't buy here," and it doesn't require a prediction of lower prices.
1. Multiple compression correlates with the misses¶
Holding 24.2x forward in every state applies a growth multiple to the states where growth failed. At 3% sequential growth, annual growth is about 13% on peak-margin equipment earnings, so 24x forward is a PEG near 1.9. In those states EPS falls short and the multiple falls too.
I reran your constant-multiple column with 20x on the ≤3% bucket and 22x on the ~5% bucket, keeping 24.2x on ≥8%. I used your NTM uplift factors and bucket midpoints, which reproduced your $447 and $414 within about $1:
| Max price at 11% hurdle | Constant 24.2x (yours) | 20x / 22x on the two low buckets |
|---|---|---|
| Your 45% | ~$447 | ~$424 |
| My 30% | ~$414 | ~$384 |
The multiples are my judgment and the arithmetic is mine, so treat it as a sensitivity. The $411–417 bid clears only on your weights, and only with at most mild compression. On mine it sits about 7% above the max. That doesn't make the bid wrong, but it does make it the top rung and not the whole ladder.
2. The business paragraph starts from a trough¶
"Operating income +68% in two quarters" runs from Q1's $1.83B, when operating margin was 26.1%, down from 30.6% a year earlier. The like-for-like figure is Q3 vs. Q3: +37.7%, with operating margin up 3.1 points and gross margin up 1.5 points.
The slope is also flattening. Operating margin gains went from +5.8 to +1.8 points quarter over quarter, and gross margin gains from +0.9 to +0.4. Revenue growth sped up while margin expansion slowed. Both of our tables hold 46% incremental margin and need about 37–38% operating margin by Q5–Q7, so that slowing is the variable to watch in November.
3. The gate is incomplete, and the stop is mostly noise¶
The gate. DSO and DIO tell you whether Q3 shipments were collected and inventory was controlled. They don't tell you whether the +15.2% was durable or a pull-forward. Add three lines from the filing: China share of revenue, remaining performance obligations or backlog if disclosed, and segment mix. This data set has none of them, export-control risk is unquantified, and I can't say what they show. If China share jumped alongside a clean DSO, I'd call the check ambiguous, not passed.
The stop. The 387.79 stop is 26 points below a $414 entry. The stock's range on 10/13 alone was 32.82 points, so on this volatility it works more as a tax than as risk control. You said as much. Size is set by the ~26bp gap case, and I agree with that.
The overlap. Your stop sits at my second bid. You exit at the price where my valuation says I start being paid, and neither of us is wrong. You manage a thesis trigger, and I'm pricing a margin of safety. Both plans carry the same cost, which is a fill that may never come.
Final bear position¶
- No buy at $447, and none on a bounce into 464–490. That is resistance, and by your own logic a price level isn't evidence.
- Scale-in, in thirds of whatever the gap-case budget allows:
| Rung | Zone | Condition |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $410–414 | The expanded 10-Q check passes. At my weights this clears only under the constant multiple. |
| 2 | $380–395 | Near the ~$384 compressed-multiple value for my weights. |
| 3 | After the November print | Lower of print and guide at or above ~8% sequential, OCF above net income, gross margin at or above 50%, and a clean EPS bridge. Pay up to $409–477. |
- Ambiguous November (~5% sequential, OCF modestly above net income): buy only in the $355–415 range from my earlier table, without chasing a YoY pop. The comp is free, since flat revenue prints about +34%.
- What I'd be wrong about: a clean print that gaps the stock above ~$480 before I act. I'd miss that, and I accept it. A miss costs opportunity, while paying up before the evidence risks capital, with a beta of 1.59 and a 30% hike tail still open on 10/29.
The two sides now differ by a few dollars at the top of the ladder and by the lower rungs. You'd own it at $411–417, and I'd start there and prefer lower. The business is good, but the stock at $447 pays for the good outcome before the evidence is in. I'd recheck all levels at the final 10/14 close, since the bar may be partial. This is illustrative analysis, not advice.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: This debate ended with real convergence, and the bear carried the decision that matters: whether AMAT is worth owning at about $447.
The bull's case on the business held up well, and I accept it. Fiscal Q3 FY26 revenue of $9.115B grew 24.8% YoY after roughly 11 flat quarters, with growth accelerating from -2.1% to +11.4% to +24.8%. Operating margin went 26.1% to 31.9% to 33.7%, and gross margin reached 50.3%. The balance sheet carries about zero net debt, ROE is 41%, and the 38% drawdown happened during a sector-wide rates scare (SOXX down seven straight sessions, about 8% recession odds) rather than a demand collapse.
The bear dismantled the valuation framing, though, and the bull conceded most of it: - The headline 24.2x forward multiple rests on an unverified $18.47 EPS. That needs about $4.62 a quarter against $3.17 in Q3. On Q3 run-rate earnings the stock trades near 35x. - Cash conversion is weak. FCF yield is 0.9%, nine-month FCF of $3.58B is down 2% YoY while net income rose about 44%, and Q2 plus Q3 OCF covered only about 73% of net income. - Management gave no WFE outlook or revenue guide at Investor Day. - The unconditional base rate is about 3.1% sequential growth per quarter. Neither side has backlog, segment, or China data to justify a higher conditional rate.
The decisive moment was the probability-weighted math, which both sides reproduced. On the bull's own 45% odds of 8%+ sequential growth, the expected 12-month value is about $454, or roughly +1.7%. That is about 3bp on a 2% position against 16-28bp at risk. On the bear's 30% odds it is about $420, roughly -6%. At an 11% hurdle, maximum justified prices fall in these ranges: - $409 to $378 using the debate's own multiples. - $447 to $414 holding a constant 24.2x forward multiple. - $424 to $384 with multiple compression in the low-growth states.
Today's $447 sits at or above the top of every range. From $447 the first leg to 490 is only 0.7:1 to 1.1:1. The bear also showed that margin expansion is slowing (operating margin gains fell from +5.8 to +1.8 points, gross margin gains from +0.9 to +0.4) just as both models need 37-38% operating margin within a year. The bull withdrew the $447 starter and moved the entry to $411-417, roughly where the bear's ladder begins.
Why Underweight rather than Hold or Sell: - Not Hold: holding a full position at $447 means accepting a below-hurdle expected return across both sides' weights. That return ranges from about -6% to +2%, on a beta-1.59 stock with a 30% hike tail into the 10/29 FOMC. - Not Sell: the business is improving, the agreed value zone is only about 7-8% lower, and the near-term setup argues against dumping at the lows. The daily TD-9 count is +6, price is 2.2% above the 200 SMA, and there were two straight gap-downs. Neither side argued for a short.
The right posture is below-standard exposure now, trimmed into strength, with a gated ladder to rebuild lower or after evidence.
Missing data the trader should know about: - The 10-year yield (FRED failed). - Q3 10-Q detail: DSO, DIO, contract liabilities, RPO/backlog, China share, segment mix. - Export-control exposure. - The basis of the $18.47 forward EPS (NTM or FY27). - 10b5-1 status of insider sales. - A confirmed November earnings date. - The 10/14 bar may be a partial session, so recheck all levels at the final close.
Strategic Actions: 1) Target weight: about 50-60% of a standard AMAT allocation at current prices. Do not initiate or add at $447, and do not add on a bounce into 464-490, which is the 10 EMA/50 SMA resistance.
2) Trim into strength rather than at the lows: - Holders at or above standard weight should cut about half the excess on a move to about 464. - Cut the remainder at 486-491. - If the stock falls toward 411-417 first, do not sell there. That is the agreed value zone, so hold the current weight and switch to the ladder below.
3) Re-entry gate, before any buy order: pull the filed Q3 FY26 10-Q (quarter ended 7/26). - Cancel buys if DSO or inventory days rose more than 10% QoQ without contract liabilities or customer deposits explaining it. - Halve tranche sizes if DSO or DIO rose 5-10%. - Also check China revenue share, RPO/backlog, and segment mix. A jump in China share counts as ambiguous, not a pass. - Confirm whether the +$1.36B rise in current liabilities is deposits or payables.
4) Ladder back toward standard weight, but only if the gate passes: - Rung 1: bids at $410-417 to bring the position to about 80% of standard. - Rung 2: bids at $380-395 to bring it to 100%. - Size each tranche so a ~7% gap through 387.79 costs no more than about 25bp of the total book.
5) Do not add exposure ahead of the 10/29 FOMC. If a hike gaps the stock lower, the rungs may fill, but only through the 10-Q gate.
6) Risk control: - Treat a daily close below 387.79 as a thesis warning. - If the 10-Q gate has not passed, cut to about 25% of standard on that close. - If the gate has passed, rung 2 may stand, but cap at standard weight until November.
7) November print (date unconfirmed). Judge it on sequential revenue, OCF versus net income, gross margin, and the operating margin trend. Ignore the YoY headline, since flat revenue alone prints about +34% on the easy comp. - Clean print: the lower of print and guide is at least 8% sequential, OCF exceeds net income for a second straight quarter, gross margin is at least 50%, operating margin is still expanding, and the EPS bridge is clean. Upgrade to Overweight and allow 100-120% of standard, paying up to about $477. - Ambiguous print (about 5% sequential, OCF modestly above net income): buy only at $355-415 and stay at or below standard. - Digestion guide, OCF below net income again, or gross margin below 50% with contracting operating margin: move to Sell/minimal (0-25% of standard) on any bounce.
8) Recheck all levels (200 SMA 436.79, Sept low 411.51, monthly stop 387.79, 490/513 resistance) at the final 10/14 close.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The research plan is Underweight, which maps to Sell here, sized as a partial trim to below-standard weight rather than a full exit. The business is improving, but at $446.63 the stock sits at or above the top of every probability-weighted max-price range ($378-$447) against an 11% hurdle, and the first leg to 490 offers only about 0.7-1.1:1 reward-to-risk. The technicals agree: weekly SuperTrend is DOWN, the MACD histogram is negative and widening, price is below the 10 EMA (490.94) and 50 SMA (486.54), and selling volume is rising. The daily TD-9 is only +6 and RSI is 36.4, with price 2.2% above the 200 SMA (436.79), so I would trim into a bounce rather than sell the lows. The 10/14 bar may be partial and the 10-Q and 10-year yield data are missing, so the levels need rechecking at the final close.
Entry Price: 464.24
Stop Loss: 513.1
Position Sizing: Portfolio context is not provided, so this is relative to a standard AMAT allocation. Target about 50-60% of standard weight. Do not add at 446.63 or on a bounce into 464-490. Holders above standard weight should cut about half the excess near 464 (the 10/13 close) and the remainder at 486-491 (10 EMA/50 SMA). Do not sell into the 411-417 value zone; hold the current weight there. Rebuild only after the Q3 10-Q gate on DSO, DIO and contract liabilities passes, with bids at 410-417 to reach about 80% of standard and at 380-395 to reach 100%. Size each tranche so a roughly 7% gap through 387.79 costs no more than about 25bp of the book. Add nothing before the 10/29 FOMC. A daily close below 387.79 with the gate not passed means cutting to about 25% of standard. A daily close above 513.10 (the daily SuperTrend stop) invalidates the bearish stance and the stop_loss field uses that level.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Neither of you has spoken yet, so I'll answer the arguments I expect and make the case for selling AMAT.
The conservative will say you don't sell a record-quarter company after a 38% drawdown, because that's selling the lows. But the plan doesn't sell the lows. The daily TD-9 is only at +6, RSI is 36.4, not 30, and the daily z-score is -1.31, so nothing here says capitulation. The plan is to trim into a bounce toward 464-490 and hold the current weight if price falls into 411-417. That's a trader who knows where he wants to sell and where he wants to buy. And the 17.6% drop in 7 sessions is only a bad moment to sell if you were already planning to sell. The way to stay ahead of the move is to sell the bounce.
The conservative will also point to the business. Revenue was $9.1B, up 24.8%, and operating margin was 33.7%. I agree it's an excellent business, which is why this is a trim to 50-60% of standard weight and not an exit. But the stock isn't priced on Q3. It's priced on forward EPS of $18.47, which needs about $4.62 a quarter against $3.17 delivered, roughly 46% above the current run-rate. Free cash flow conversion is 49% against 72% a year ago, capex is up 35%, and the free cash flow yield is under 1%. Insiders sold about $180M, including $169M in June near the high, with no open-market buying. Then Investor Day delivered 2030 margin targets that RBC called conservative, and the stock fell about 6-7% anyway because there was no WFE forecast. When good news gets sold, that tells you who owns the stock and what they'll do next.
The neutral analyst will say it's balanced: strong fundamentals against a weak tape, so hold standard weight. That's a position too, and it's the one I'd least want. Holding means carrying full exposure, with a 1.59 beta and a 4.5% ATR, into an FOMC on 10/29 where Polymarket has a hike at 30%, up 15 points in a week, and 97% odds of no cuts all year. The market has moved from a hawkish hold toward a live hike, and a long-duration, long-payback equipment name is the wrong thing to be fully loaded in. Weekly SuperTrend is down, the MACD histogram has widened from +12.09 to -5.49 in two weeks, and the 10 EMA and 50 SMA are both overhead at 487-491. The tape is telling you which way the pressure runs.
Then there's the math. From 446.63, the first leg to 490 is about +9.7%. A drop to the monthly SuperTrend at 387.79 is about -13.2%. That's roughly 0.7:1, and 1.1:1 even if you stretch to the 513 stop. At 411-417 that flips to nearly 3:1, with about 6% of downside against about 19% to 490. Selling around 464 and buying around 413 exploits that gap, and nobody is paid to stay in the middle of it.
The sentiment data makes the same point. Retail's dip-buyers keep saying "under 400" and "dry powder ready." Tagged sentiment reads bullish at 8 to 1, but the content shows people waiting for lower prices. That's not capitulation. The sell-side is the same story: Cantor at $850 is 83% upside on paper, but targets chase price. And SOXX is on a seventh straight losing session, with put flow showing up in the semis.
I'll own the data gaps. The 10/14 bar may be partial, the 10-Q isn't in, and we have no 10-year yield or CPI number. But the plan already builds that in. It says to recheck levels at the final close and to hold off rebuilding until the 10-Q passes on DSO, DIO and contract liabilities. Missing information is a reason to size each tranche, so a 7% gap through 387.79 costs no more than about 25bp of the book. It isn't a reason to freeze.
The downside of being wrong is bounded. If AMAT closes above 513.10, the bearish thesis is dead and we've given up part of a position. If it breaks 387.79 without the gate passing, we're down to 25% of standard and still have powder. The upside is that we hold dry powder at 380-417 for a company still compounding revenue at 25% a year, after surviving the macro event. That's the higher-return path, and I'd take it over being fully long into a hike risk. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start with what's settled, because it's most of the plan. All three of us want AMAT trimmed and nobody wants an exit, so the argument is over mechanics. I'm giving ground on some of them and holding it on others.
Conservative, you're right about the things I'd have been embarrassed to defend. The 25bp cap measures slippage past 387.79, not the trip from 446.63, and the trip is what costs money. Restate it as loss from here to a stress price. I'd use roughly 360, about 7% under the monthly SuperTrend, which is a 19% fall, or about 19bp per 1% of book. Say standard weight is 3% of the book. Then 60% of that is 1.8%, and a trip to 360 costs about 35bp. That's illustrative, since we don't know the real book. Pick the loss you can live with and back out the weight.
You're also right that 464.24 is a stale anchor and that 513.10 tells you the trim was wrong, not that capital is protected. I'd relabel 464 as the next tranche level and 513.10 as the thesis-is-dead line, with an earlier check: a daily close back above the 487-491 cluster means stop trimming. I'll also drop the three arguments you flagged. The forward EPS gap isn't like-for-like, we don't know whether the insider sales were 10b5-1 plans, and the WFE explanation comes from StockTwits. The case stands on valuation, the tape, the rate backdrop and cash conversion. On that last one, Q3 operating cash flow was $3.04B against $2.54B of net income. I'd treat weak conversion as a cap on the multiple you'll pay, not a crack in the business.
Where I disagree is making a close under 436.79 the deadline. It's 9.84 points away, about half an ATR, on a stock that just ranged 32.82 points in a single session. Finishing the trim there means selling within a day or two, after a roughly 10% two-day drop, with the daily z-score at -1.31 and the daily TD-9 three down closes from a 9. That's selling the second leg of a flush. Neutral's two-consecutive-closes filter keeps your urgency without the noise, so I'll take that.
You're also right about the 10-Q. The 40-day deadline for a July 26 quarter-end passed in early September, and the fundamentals report already carries balance sheet and cash flow figures dated July 26. Pulling it is a data task, not a market event. What we can see is suggestive but not conclusive. Current assets rose about $2.5B last quarter, current liabilities about $1.4B, and cash only $0.7B, so roughly $1.8B went into receivables, inventory or short-term investments. But some of the liability growth could be customer deposits, which would be a demand signal. Pull DSO, DIO and contract liabilities today. Once the gate is resolved, the 380-395 bids and the 25% cut stop colliding, because they belong to different states of the world. Also, the monthly SuperTrend flips on a monthly close. A daily close under 387.79 is a warning, so the gate should decide whether it means 25%.
Neutral, you handed me the best fact in the debate and then used it against me. Yes, AMAT ran 30% from 417.40 to 542.28. It then gave back 95.65 of those 124.88 points in seven sessions, about 77%, and the high it made was far below June's 722.23 close. That rally got sold, and it makes a retest of 411-417 very live. The weight should follow the skew. At 447 the skew is 0.7:1 to 1.1:1 against you. At 413 it's roughly 3:1 for you. Holding a reduced weight at 413 and holding full weight at 447 are different stances, so I'm not being inconsistent about "hold."
I'll take your thirds structure, including the first third once the 10/14 bar is final. Conservative is right that protection that only works if the market cooperates isn't protection. Selling at 447 instead of 464 costs about 4% on that third, and I'll pay that to avoid depending on a fill. I'd add "excess over target" to the wording, as you said.
I'd go further than you on the rebuild. The plan says add nothing before 10/29 but also posts bids at 410-417, and those contradict each other. If the gate passes and the stock reaches 411-417 first, another 7% of weakness means a good part of the hike risk is already priced. That's the best skew on the map, so let the stress budget set the size, not a calendar rule. Retail's "under 400" posts cut both ways. Bids may be thin at 417, but a crowd stacking up under 400 sits right next to my 380-395 zone and the monthly stop, which is a reason not to sell down there.
One correction to your scenarios. In a V-bounce, the second and third tranches also fill into 464-491, so most of the trim is done by 490 and the regret isn't just one tranche. I'm fine with that. 490 is where the 10 EMA and 50 SMA sit and where the 10/13 gap-down opened. But call it what it is.
So the Sell stands. The direction is underweight, the first third goes after the final bar, and the rest goes on a bounce or two closes under 436.79. 513.10 is the thesis-dead line, the gate gets resolved today, and the rebuild is sized by stress loss. That's a bolder plan than carrying full weight into a 30% hike probability and 97% odds of no cuts. It's also a less fragile one than waiting for a 464 fill that may never come. Aggressive Analyst: We've converged more than any of us expected, so I'll say where I move and where I don't.
Conservative is right that my 3:1 was a best case. It used 387.79 as the floor, but in the world where I'd actually be buying, with the gate passed, the plan doesn't cut at 387.79, so the honest floor is the stress price. From 413, 490 is about 18.6% up and 360 is about 12.8% down, so roughly 1.5:1. I also accept that 490 isn't a value target. It's where the plan sells. If I want a rebuild, it has to rest on the trader's own max-price ranges of $378-$447, which put 413 inside the range, and not on a round trip to the 10 EMA.
I'm dropping "another 7% down means the hike is priced in," since nothing in our data supports it. I'm also dropping "a retest of 411-417 is very live." Neutral is right that my claim and Conservative's "retests fail" are the same kind of unsupported assertion. I also used RSI 36 and the z-score both ways, and I'll take oscillators out of the timing argument. Dated, price-based rules do the work.
So I accept selling half the excess once the 10/14 bar is final, the two-close trigger under 436.79, the path budget at both 360 and 335, and the 10/28 backstop. The backstop may sell the last piece right at 411-417, which I said I didn't want to sell into. By then it's a small piece, and Conservative is right that hold-at-411-417 only makes sense for a book already at target.
I'd verify the backstop date, though. Polymarket says the October market resolves on 10/29, but my recollection is that the Fed's October meeting ends on the 28th, with the statement at 2pm that day. I can't check that here, and a resolution date can trail the meeting. If the announcement is on the 28th, a backstop at the 10/28 close lands after the event. I'd set it at the 10/27 close unless someone confirms the date. The monthly close is Friday 10/30, so the 387.79 regime check and the rate decision land within a couple of days of each other. That favors being at target before the meeting, not after.
On 50% versus 55%, I'll stop spending credibility there. Five points of standard weight on the illustrative 3% book is about 15bp of book, and a 10% move on that is about 1.5bp. Let the stress budget set the number. To make that usable, take the loss you can tolerate on the gap case and divide it by 0.194 for the 360 case and by 0.25 for the 335 case, then use the smaller weight. Thirty basis points gives about 1.55% of book at 360 and 1.2% at 335. If the budget binds at 50%, go to 50%.
I'm also fine with 387.79 in the stop field on a closing basis. It's the number that limits damage on what's left, and 513.10 only says the bearish view was wrong. I'd write both in plain words so nobody reads 387.79 as the line where the sell thesis dies.
Here's where I still push. The first is the rebuild. No standing bids before the FOMC is fine, and I'll drop the starter add too, since zero is defensible. But a plan that only says how to sell is half a plan, and dry powder only has value if its use is written down now. So I'd keep the original ladder, 410-417 toward about 80% and 380-395 toward full, and start the clock after the FOMC and the 10/30 monthly close. That also resolves the contradiction in the original plan, where bids at 410-417 sat next to "add nothing before 10/29." Two conditions apply: the gate must have passed, and there must be no close below 387.79. I wouldn't wait for a weekly SuperTrend flip. That stop is at 599.51, about 34% above the close, and waiting for it means rebuilding far higher than we sold. I also wouldn't buy back above where we sold without new information. The V-bounce is the scenario where this costs us, and I'd accept that cost.
The second is the gate. Defaulting to failed is a sensible fallback, but it shouldn't be how we operate. The July-quarter 10-Q has been public for weeks, so pull DSO, DIO and contract liabilities today, along with the 10-year, CPI and China share. Conservative is also right that I over-read the $1.8B working-capital residual. Investing outflows were $3.15B against $1.99B of capex, so about $1.2B went to something other than capex, plausibly short-term investments. The balance sheet can't settle it, but the filing can. This matters more than the 50-versus-55 argument, because the gate decides whether the cut at 387.79 is to 25% or to nothing.
The third is what this plan is. Selling half the excess immediately, after a 17.6% drop in seven sessions, while retail posts "dry powder ready" under 400, is the uncomfortable part, and I'd rather own it than dress it up with a limit order at 464 that may never fill. The plan costs something in every scenario, but each cost is bounded. The risk-taking is in cutting before a binary event, holding the powder, and committing in advance to when to use it. That's a better risk-adjusted bet than carrying full weight, a 1.59 beta and a 4.5% daily range into a meeting where the market has 30% on a hike.
The plan is to sell half the excess over target at the final 10/14 bar. Sell the rest on a bounce into 464-490 or a second close under 436.79, and finish by the 10/27 close, or 10/28 if the date is confirmed. Go into the FOMC at 50-55% of standard, with the stress budget setting the weight and no bids. Cut on a close under 387.79, with the gate setting the size. Rebuild only after 10/30, on the written ladder, if the gate passed. And 513.10 is where I'm wrong. Aggressive Analyst: We're close enough now that the useful thing is to be exact about what I'm giving up, what I'm keeping, and where our own rules still collide.
First, what I'm giving up. I contradicted myself on weight. I said to take the smaller of the two budget numbers, then said to go to 50% if the budget binds at 50%. On my own illustration, 30bp divided by 0.25 is 1.2% of the book, which is 40% of a 3% standard weight. So the rule is the lesser of the thesis weight and the budget weight. The view supports 50 to 60%, and the budget is a ceiling on it. Neutral is right that a budget landing under 50% means the position was too big before AMAT fell, not that the thesis wants 40%. The plan should say that so nobody reads it as a new call on the stock.
I also overstated the hike. Polymarket has 68% on a hold and isn't a rate-futures market. I'm not saying the hike is coming. Going in at 50 to 55% is insurance with a premium, and it's partial because the hold branch is the likeliest one and I still want to own it.
Conservative, you're right on the gate. A balance sheet dated July 26 can't cancel what a close under 387.79 says about October. A passed gate should still mean a step down to about 40% on a daily close under the line, unless you're already there. Failed or unresolved means 25%, and a monthly close under it on 10/30 means 25% regardless.
Neutral caught the 380-395 rung, and the arithmetic is worse than it sounded. A buyer at 395 with a closing-basis cut at 387.79 has a stop 1.8% away on a stock whose average daily range is 4.5%. That's a coin flip with the stop built in, so I'm dropping it. The first rung is 405 to 417, capped at 80% of standard or the stress budget, whichever is less. Nothing beyond that until the November print, which is unconfirmed.
One of my own rules also collides with another. I said a close back above the 487-491 cluster means stop trimming, and I also agreed to finish by the 10/27 close regardless. They can't both govern. The bounce tranche should rest as limit sells across 464 to 490, so a gap through the cluster fills at the open and there's nothing left for a stop-trimming rule to cancel. If anything is left, the backstop wins, because it exists for the meeting and a rally doesn't change the meeting. I'm dropping my rule.
Now where I'm holding.
The first is the gate test. Everyone wants the filing pulled, and Neutral said to write the pass rule first, but nobody has. Here's mine, fixed before I've seen a number. A pass means year-over-year growth in receivables and in inventory each comes in no more than about ten points above the 24.8% revenue growth, or the excess is covered by growth in contract liabilities. Anything that isn't a clear pass counts as a fail. Change the thresholds if you like, but before anyone looks. It doesn't need to hold up the sale at today's close, since it only decides the size of the cut at 387.79 and whether any rebuild is allowed.
The second is the zones. Conservative, I know you prefer conditions without a ladder, but Neutral's answer works. A ladder written now isn't live until the conditions are checked after 10/30, and a limit order that never fills costs nothing. It's the same reason to write the gate test first. A rule that says "rebuild when conditions look right" gets interpreted by whoever is watching the tape at 350 or at 500, which is the failure this structure is built to prevent. Write the zone, switch it on after 10/30, and size it off the same budget.
Since Neutral said the plan costs something in every scenario, let me put numbers on that. On the illustrative 3% book, a V-bounce to 540 costs about 20 to 25bp against doing nothing, and a slide to 360 saves about the same. The tails are roughly symmetric, so the edge comes from where the probability sits. I think it sits with selling: a weekly downtrend, a price at the top of every max-price range the trader built, and a binary event two weeks out with no rate data in hand. If I'm wrong, the cost is bounded, and we still own half the position plus the right to rebuild.
So the plan in plain terms. It applies only to holders above target. Someone at or below 50% has nothing to sell, and nothing here argues for shorting. Sell half the excess into today's close. Rest the remainder as limit sells at 464 to 490, or sell into the close after a second close under 436.79, and be finished by the 10/27 close either way. Go into the meeting at 50 to 55% of standard, or the budget weight if lower, with no bids and no adds. A daily close under 387.79 cuts to 40% if the gate passed and 25% if not. 513.10 is where I'm wrong. After 10/30, rung one goes live at 405 to 417, but only if the gate passed, the meeting is known, the monthly close held above 387.79, and the 10-year and CPI are in hand.
What's left is lookups, not debate: the final 10/14 close, the filing figures, the 10-year and CPI, China revenue share, the meeting date, and the earnings date. Do those today, and the rest follows from the rules we've written. Aggressive Analyst: I'll take most of what's on the table, because the last round improved the plan, and then push in two places.
Neutral, you caught me on the edge claim. I called the tails roughly symmetric and then said the probability sits with selling, and I can't put a number on that. Take it out of the written plan. I'll keep your framing instead: half size is a sizing answer to a lean you can see but can't price. What's behind the lean is in the data, not in a forecast. Price is at or above the top of every max-price range the trader built, the weekly SuperTrend is down, and hike odds went from 15% to 30% in a week. The monthly regime being up is real, but its stop sits 15% below the price. That says the multi-year trend is intact, not what the next three weeks hold, which is why we keep half. On the 68% hold, I'll push once. That number was 83% a week ago, so a hold the market has been marking down is the likeliest branch but not an obvious rally trigger. It's still a good reason not to go below half.
The mirror rung is the most aggressive idea in the plan, and I'm taking it. A plan that only buys weakness is biased, and the way we're wrong here is a V. Your own twelve-session run from 417 to 542 shows how fast that can happen. If the meeting is a hold, the gate passes and the stock closes above 513.10, the daily trend has flipped, and that's the new information I said I'd need before buying above where we sold. On my illustrative book, paying about 10% more on roughly 0.45% of the book costs a handful of basis points. I'd write it as one cap instead of "never both." Until the November print, the book doesn't go above about 70% of standard, whichever rung fills. That also covers the case where we buy at 410-417, the stock rips, and the mirror rung finds nothing left to do.
On the gate, I'm moving off my ten points. Conservative was right about cost of goods: 4,529 against 3,740 is about 21% growth. Neutral is right that inventory leads shipments in a ramp. So the pass rule is receivables no more than five points above the 24.8% revenue growth, inventory no more than eight points above roughly 21% cost growth, and contract liabilities counted only as a dollar-for-dollar offset. Fix those numbers before anyone opens the filing. At the threshold, days sales outstanding are up about 4% and days of inventory up about 6-7%. That's a real test and neither a free pass nor a trap. If the filing isn't pulled by tomorrow's close, the gate counts as failed. That's a clock on us, not information about the company.
The same discipline has to apply to "adverse rate data," which Neutral wants to use to pick the spot in the 50-60% band. Define it now. If the 10-year is at or below its level a week earlier and the latest CPI year-over-year isn't higher than the prior print, aim for 55-60%. Otherwise aim for 50%. Without that, whoever is watching the tape will pick the number that matches their mood. Given that the headlines already have yields rising on hot inflation, I expect the low end, and I'm fine with that.
Everything else I accept as written, and the 10/27 backstop is a good example of why. I can't confirm the meeting date from here, so I'd rather lose a day than miss the event.
- First sale: Sell half the excess over 55% of standard weight into today's close, or the next close if today's has passed. Treat about 447 as the entry reference, since 464.24 is stale and retired.
- Second sale: Rest the remainder as limit sells across 464 to 490. If the stock closes under 436.79 and is still under late the next session, sell into that close. Whatever is left goes at the 10/27 close.
- Before the meeting: No bids and no adds. The weight is the lesser of the thesis weight and the caller's stress budget at both 360 and 335. A budget under 50% is a sizing correction and not a new view on AMAT.
- Stop field: A closing-basis cut under 387.79, executed into the close if the stock is under it in the last half hour. It cuts to 40% if the gate passed and 25% if it failed or is unresolved. A monthly close under it on 10/30 means 25% regardless. This is a damage limiter. The line where I'm wrong is 513.10.
- Rebuild: After 10/30, one capped rung at 410-417, or the mirror rung above 513.10, up to 70%. It needs the gate passed, the meeting known, the monthly close above 387.79 and the rate data in hand.
- Scope: This applies only to holders above target. Someone at or below 50% has nothing to sell, and nothing here argues for shorting.
The lookups left are the final 10/14 close, the filing figures, the 10-year, CPI, China revenue share, backlog or customer concentration, the meeting date and the earnings date.
I still back the Sell. We sell into the bar we can see instead of waiting on a 464 fill that may never come, we stay half-exposed for a business growing 25% a year, and we've pre-committed to buying on both the dip and the breakout. The conservative alternative is to wait for the tape to cooperate. The neutral alternative is to sit at standard weight and hope the 68% branch arrives. Our plan costs a few basis points in a V-bounce and avoids a gap-down at full size into a binary meeting. Being willing to act before the event, with a written way back in on either side, is the better use of risk.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: Nothing in your case is an argument I'd have made. You're arguing against a conservative who wants to hold a record-quarter company through a drawdown, and I don't. The stock is still 2.06x its price a year ago, trades at 38.5x trailing earnings and 11.5x sales, and has a free cash flow yield under 1%. That's a lot of gain to protect, and a 38% fall from a spike isn't cheap. So I agree with the direction. My problem is that the plan's risk reduction depends on a bounce, and a bounce is not a risk control.
Look at what the plan does if price just keeps falling. It sells nothing until a daily close below 387.79, which is 13% away. It says don't sell into 411-417 and hold current weight. For a holder above standard weight, the plan's cuts happen at 464 and 486-491, so without a bounce they stay overweight, with a 1.59 beta and a 4.5% ATR, all the way down. Your own indicators say more downside is possible: RSI is 36 and not 30, the daily z-score is -1.31, TD-9 is at +6, and MFI shows no divergence. You use that to say it's not capitulation, and I agree. But it also means the bounce you're waiting for may start from 420, so your 464 tranche may never fill.
The sizing guardrail is weaker than you've made it sound. A 7% gap isn't a tail event here. On 10/13 the stock fell 6.7% in one session, and it's down 10.2% over two. The 25bp cap also seems to measure slippage past 387.79, not the trip there. From 446.63 to 7% below 387.79 is about a 19% move. And without portfolio context, nobody can check that 25bp number against a real weight. I'd write the limit as maximum loss from here to a stress price, not loss past the stop.
The 513.10 stop doesn't protect capital either. It's about 15% above the current price and tells you when you were wrong to trim. The level that matters on the downside is the 200 SMA at 436.79, only 2.2% below. If price closes under it, the path to 411-417 opens, and that's where the plan says to hold. I'd have the full trim done by that break, so that "hold current weight at 411-417" applies to a book that's already reduced. Likewise, 464.24 is listed as the entry price, but the stock is at 446.63. That fill may never come, and a recommendation anchored to a price that has already passed is a poor one.
On the rebuild, I wouldn't pre-commit bids at 410-417 and 380-395. Retail's dip-buyers are posting "under 400," so demand at 411-417 may be thinner than the chart suggests. The bids at 380-395 would also fill at the exact level where another rule says to cut to 25%. The only tiebreaker is the 10-Q gate. AMAT's July quarter ended on the 26th, and large filers normally file within about six weeks, so unless I'm missing something that filing has been public for weeks and our tools just don't have it. Pull DSO, DIO and contract liabilities today and resolve the tree now. Don't let it drive decisions at 387.79 with the tape moving 4.5% a day.
I'd also lean less on a few of your arguments. The 46% gap between forward EPS and the Q3 run-rate overstates things, because the report notes the forward figure is likely non-GAAP and the comparison isn't like-for-like. The insider sales are real, but we don't know whether they were 10b5-1 plans. The claim that the stock fell because of the missing WFE forecast comes from StockTwits posts. The conclusion survives without these, so I'd drop them.
The missing data argues for a bigger buffer, not tighter tranches. We have no 10-year yield, CPI figure, China exposure, guidance or backlog, and export-control risk has no market pricing at all. Polymarket's 30% hike odds are a signal, not a rate-futures market. Oil is near $103, and the Fed can hurt this stock with a hawkish hold as easily as a hike.
If the neutral analyst argues for standard weight, I'd point out that the business story and the tape run on different clocks. The business pays out over years, while the FOMC and this tape play out over days to weeks. A 15-20% further drawdown is a plausible path, and the long-run story is no reason to carry that at full size.
So I'd back the Sell, but front-load it. Do a first tranche of the trim at the final close once the 10/14 bar is confirmed, put the rest on a bounce or a close below 436.79, and have the book at 50-60% before price reaches 411-417. No rebuild bids until the 10-Q is checked and the FOMC has passed. Conservative Analyst: Most of the plan is now settled. We trim and don't exit. The first piece gets sold once the 10/14 bar is final, not on a fill at 464. The guardrail is stated as loss from here to a stress price. 513.10 is the thesis-is-dead line, not a stop. The forward EPS gap, the insider sales and the WFE story are dropped as arguments. What's left is three disagreements, and on each of them I think you're both still carrying more risk than the evidence supports.
First, how long the plan can wait. Aggressive, you say a close under 436.79 means selling the second leg of a flush, with the z-score at -1.31 and the daily TD-9 three closes from a 9. But in your opening you used those same readings, RSI at 36 and not 30, z-score at -1.31, to argue nothing looked like capitulation. They can't mean both things. If the stock isn't stretched, there's room to fall, and that argues for selling earlier. The technical report says exactly that, and a TD-9 count says nothing about where the bottom is.
I'll take the two-closes filter, but it has a cost. On a 4.5% ATR stock that just gapped down two days running, the second close under 436.79 could be a print in the 410s. So the filter needs a backstop: anything not sold by the 10/28 close gets sold before the FOMC, wherever the stock is. Neutral, "the last third stays on until the FOMC if there's no bounce" is the open-ended wait that makes protection depend on the tape cooperating. The hold-at-411-417 rule only makes sense for a book already at target. To keep any leftover small, I'd make the first piece half of the excess instead of a third. Aggressive already agreed to pay about 4% on that first piece, and making it bigger costs a little more of the same.
Second, the target. Neutral, you'd aim at the 60% end and go lower only on a failed gate, a hawkish FOMC surprise or a real break of 387.79. Look at how each of those arrives. A surprise is a gap at the release, and a break of 387.79 comes after another 13% of loss. Evidence that arrives as a gap can't be traded at the old price. Going from 60% to 50% after the news means selling at the new price. So I'd go into the FOMC at 50% and rebuild after the outcome is known. Adding back after a known event is cheaper than cutting after a gap.
Third, adding before the FOMC. Aggressive wants the stress budget to size adds at 411-417, and Neutral wants a starter. I'd push back on four grounds.
One, the 3:1 skew uses 387.79 as the floor, but you size off 360. From 413, 490 is up 18.6% and 360 is down 12.8%, which is about 1.5:1. The plan also cuts to 25% on a close under 387.79 without the gate, so the buyer at 413 gets stopped near 385. The 3:1 is the best case.
Two, 490 isn't a value target. The trader's own probability-weighted ranges top out at 447. A bounce to 490 is a tape event and a place to sell. Buying 413 to sell 490 is a counter-trend swing against a weekly DOWN trend, which is odd to do in the same week we're cutting risk.
Three, "another 7% down means the hike is priced" is an assertion. Hike odds rose 15 points in the same week the stock fell 17.6%, so cheaper and riskier moved together. If it reaches 413 before the FOMC, something probably got worse, and we'd be buying without the 10-year, CPI or real rate futures. Polymarket isn't rate futures.
Four, you said a retest of 411-417 is very live because the rally gave back 77%. A retest after a weak bounce is when a level is most likely to fail, because the buyers who wanted that zone bought in September. The retail crowd says "under 400," and a crowd waiting for 400 isn't a bid at 413.
On sizing, 360 is 19.4% below the close, and the stock just fell 17.6% in seven sessions. That's closer to one more bad week than to a stress case. I'd show a second case at 335, down 25%. Also, the 35bp figure is the end state. On Aggressive's illustrative 3% book with a 1.8% target, a holder who has only done the first half of the cut is at about 2.4%. That holder loses about 47bp going to 360 and about 60bp going to 335. Budget the path, not just the destination.
On the gate, everyone says to pull the 10-Q, and I agree. If it can't be pulled today, treat the gate as failed, so no rebuild bids. While you're in the filing, pull China revenue share and any backlog or customer-concentration disclosure, since export-control risk has no market price. Don't read too much into the $1.8B working-capital residual either. Investing outflows doubled to $3.15B, so some of it may be short-term investments, not receivables or inventory. The balance sheet can't tell us which way it cuts.
My version of the plan is this: - Sell half the excess over a 50% target at the final 10/14 bar. - Sell the rest on a bounce into 464-490 or a second close under 436.79. - Finish before the 10/28 close regardless. - Make no adds before the FOMC. - Use 513.10 as the thesis-is-dead line.
If the stop field takes one number, I'd put 387.79 there as a daily-close cut level, with the gate defaulting to failed. Conservative Analyst: We're down to a handful of real disagreements, so I'll say where I give ground and where I don't.
Neutral, you caught me. I told Aggressive to drop the StockTwits-based arguments and then leaned on the "under 400" posts and on "retests fail" myself. Six posts can't tell us there's no bid at 413, and "retests fail" isn't in our data. I withdraw both. The skew math, the missing 10-year, CPI and rate futures, and the binary event stand without them.
Aggressive, you're also right on the date, and I should have caught it. The data only says Polymarket resolves on 10/29. My recollection matches yours that the October meeting ends on the 28th, with the statement that afternoon, but neither of us can verify it here. I called 10/28 "before the FOMC," and if the decision lands that day, the close is after the event. Make the backstop the 10/27 close. If the date turns out to be the 29th, it costs one day. If it's the 28th, it saves the whole point of the backstop. That asymmetry decides it.
Your stress-budget formula is the best thing to come out of the last round, but apply it honestly. You divide the tolerable gap-case loss by 0.194 at 360 and by 0.25 at 335 and take the smaller number. On your own illustrative numbers, 30bp divided by 0.25 is 1.2% of the book, which is 40% of a 3% standard weight. That's below the trader's 50-60% range. The 50-55% figure only appears if you size to 360, and I've argued 360 is closer to one more bad week than to a stress case, given the stock just fell 17.6% in seven sessions. So I'd say the budget governs, even if it lands under 50%. Fifty is the default for someone who hasn't set a budget, not a floor that overrides one.
On the gate, I disagree with where you've placed it. You and Neutral both say a passed gate means no cut at 387.79, or that you just hold target until the monthly close. I don't accept that. The gate reads a balance sheet dated July 26. A close under 387.79 would be the market telling us something about October, after a 38% drawdown and a rate shock. Old data passing doesn't cancel new price information. A stop that does nothing in the good-news branch isn't a stop. So gate failed or unresolved means 25% of standard, as agreed, but gate passed should still mean a defined step down, say to around 40%, on a daily close below 387.79. The gate sets the size of the cut and never sets it to zero. Of course, resolve the gate today along with the 10-year, CPI and China share, so we're not guessing.
On the rebuild, I'll go partway. Aggressive, you're right that a plan that only says how to sell is half a plan, and I'd write the rebuild rules down now. But I'd write them as conditions, not as price ladders. After 10/30, rebuild only if the gate passed, the FOMC outcome is known, the 10-year and CPI are in hand and the monthly close is above 387.79. Then add in steps sized off the stress budget, with the zones as places to look. My problem with the 380-395 bid is that it sits below the monthly regime line. It fills only if the stock trades through 387.79, and it's the one level your own condition says you won't hold below. You'd be buying a regime break and calling it value. Also, a fixed price ladder written today is a bet on where the stock will be on 10/30, and we don't know that. If it's at 500, the bids are irrelevant. If it's at 350, they've filled and you're underwater.
Two execution points that haven't come up. First, the "second close under 436.79" trigger is only known after the close, so the sale happens at the next open. The stock has gapped down two sessions in a row, so a trigger evaluated after the bell will fill well below 436. I'd execute into the close on the day the second close is in doubt, not the following morning. Second, the 10/14 bar may be partial, as the report flagged. If the order can go into today's close, place it there. Waiting a day to confirm the bar is itself a bet on the tape, and the data-quality flag shouldn't become a reason to delay the first half.
I'll keep your two labels, Aggressive. 387.79 on a closing basis is the cut level and 513.10 is where the thesis is dead. Write both in plain words so nobody reads 387.79 as the line where the sell view ends. And Neutral, I accept your point that the 47bp holder only gets stuck through a gap. But this stock has gapped down two days running, so I'd still carry that number as a real budget line and not a footnote.
So where we land: sell half the excess into today's close, sell the rest on a bounce into 464-490 or the second close under 436.79, and finish by the 10/27 close regardless. Go into the FOMC at the weight the stress budget allows, with no standing bids and no adds. Cut on a close under 387.79, to 25% if the gate failed or is unresolved and to something smaller but real if it passed. Rebuild by conditions after 10/30. If I'm wrong, the cost is the gap between 447 and wherever the V-bounce goes, which is bounded. If the other side is wrong, the cost is a full-size position through a rate decision with no data on the 10-year, and that one isn't. Conservative Analyst: We're close enough that what's left is wording and sizing, and a few of those details still let risk back in. First, where I give ground.
Neutral, you're right that the 10/27 backstop covers the chop-sideways branch, and I leaned on it too little. A gap before 10/27 only hits the unsold half of the excess. On the illustrative 3% book that's about 25% of standard, so a 15% gap costs roughly 10bp. That's small enough that I'll stop pushing for sooner. I'll also take the lesser-of rule on weight, since a budget under 50% is a sizing fix and not a new view on AMAT, and I'm glad the stop-trimming rule is gone. When the backstop and a rally-based rule collide, the backstop should win.
Now the places I'd still tighten.
Aggressive, your wording on the 436.79 trigger is "sell into the close after a second close under 436.79." That can be read as the day after the second close, which brings back the lag I was worried about. Neutral's wording is the right one. After a first close under, if the stock is still under late the next session, sell into that close. Nobody has applied the same logic to 387.79. A closing-basis cut gets evaluated after the bell and fills the next morning, and this stock opened 485.40 against a 497.53 close and 454.25 against 464.24 on consecutive days, then kept falling. If the first close under 387.79 prints at 380, a next-open fill could be well below that. The cut needs the same rule: if the stock is trading under 387.79 in the last half hour, execute into that close.
On the gate, thank you for writing the pass rule before anyone looks, but it's too loose, and the numbers we have show why. Inventory should be benchmarked to cost of goods, not revenue. Q3 revenue of 9,115 less gross profit of 4,586 gives cost of goods of about 4,529, against about 3,740 a year ago. That's roughly 21% growth, not 24.8%. Add your ten points of slack to 24.8% and inventory could grow about 35% against cost growth of 21%, which means days of inventory up around 11% and still a pass. Receivables could grow 35% against revenue up 25%, so days sales outstanding could rise about 8%. Those are the metrics behind the weak cash conversion, 49% against 72% a year ago, so a gate that passes them easily isn't testing what we're worried about. I'd benchmark inventory to cost growth and receivables to revenue growth, allow five points of slack, and count contract liabilities as an offset only dollar for dollar. Anything short of that is a fail. And if the filing isn't pulled by tomorrow's close, the gate stays failed through the meeting.
On the rebuild, you killed the 395 rung because a stop 1.8% away on a 4.5% ATR stock is a coin flip. The same logic applies at 405, which is 4.4% above 387.79, about one ATR. It still applies at 417, which is 7.5% above, under two ATRs, on a stock that fell 6.7% in one session last Tuesday. Rung one as written also takes the book from about 52% to 80% of standard in one fill. That buys back well over half of what we just sold, before the one print everyone agrees will tell us about demand, since management gave no WFE forecast. If 387.79 then breaks with the gate passed, we cut from 80% to 40%, buying and selling in the same zone. I'd cap rung one near 65% of standard, which is about a quarter of what we sold, and start it no lower than about 410. The rest waits for the November report, assuming the date is confirmed.
On your 20-25bp each way, the arithmetic looks about right to me. But the edge comes from where the probability sits, and nobody has put a number on that. I'd rather not have our plan depend on one. What I like about this structure is that it works without it. We still own half, and the rebuild right is written down. A forgone gain is recoverable, and a full-size position taking a gap into a binary meeting with no ten-year or CPI in hand isn't. That's insurance, and I'd pay the premium, Neutral, without calling it a bet on a hike.
For the lookup list, I'd add China revenue share and any backlog or customer-concentration disclosure to the 10-year, CPI, filing figures, meeting date and earnings date, since export-control risk has no market price at all.
Here's where I land. If you're above target, sell half the excess over the lesser of 50-55% and your budget weight into today's close. Rest the remainder as limit sells across 464 to 490, or sell into the close on the second session under 436.79, and be done by the 10/27 close either way. Add nothing before the meeting. Cut on a closing basis under 387.79, executed into the close, to 40% if the tightened gate passed and 25% if not. 513.10 is where the bearish view is dead. After 10/30, the first rung goes live at 410 to 417, capped near 65% until the print, and only if the gate passed, the meeting is known, the monthly close held above 387.79, and the rate data is in hand. If I'm wrong, we've given up some upside on a position we still own. If the other side is wrong, they're carrying full size through a rate decision they couldn't see. Conservative Analyst: Most of this is settled, so I'll concede where you've earned it and then press on the few places where the plan still lets risk in.
Neutral, you're right that I priced a lookup as a risk and then also scheduled the lookup. Once the 10-year, CPI and filing numbers are in hand, I won't use their absence as a reason for extra buffer. You're also right that selling harder in every fork optimizes for the gap branch, and the 10/27 backstop already covers that branch. The cash conversion point is weaker than I made it, too. Q3 operating cash flow was about 120% of net income, so the 49% figure is mostly a Q2 story. That makes a gate pass more likely, which helps the rebuild path.
Aggressive, you're still arguing against a conservative who waits for the tape to cooperate. I'm the one who asked for the first sale into today's close and a dated backstop, and the one who dislikes a 464 limit order that may never fill. Neutral isn't proposing to sit at standard weight either. The real choice in this debate is between three versions of a trim, so please stop describing the other two as holds.
The first gap is the target. You say you expect the low end of the band because yields are rising on hot inflation, and you're fine with that. But the schedule sells half the excess over 55% now and the remainder of the excess over 55% later. Nothing sells the last five points down to 50%. If you expect 50, schedule 50. I'd keep the first sale at half the excess over 55%, since it's the no-regret piece and doesn't wait on lookups. Then I'd size the remainder to a target that defaults to 50% unless the rate data comes back benign by tomorrow's close. That's the same default-to-fail logic we all applied to the gate, and we should apply it consistently.
The second gap is scope. The plan says it applies only to holders above target and that someone at or below 50% has nothing to sell. But the 387.79 cut applies to anyone holding AMAT, because the damage limiter doesn't care about your starting weight. Someone at 45% still goes to 40% or 25%. The sale schedule is for holders above target, and the stop rule is for everyone. I'd write both down, along with one operational line: when the 436.79 trigger fires, cancel the resting limit sells so we don't sell the same shares twice.
Now the mirror rung. I'm not going to fight it on cost. On your illustrative book it's about 0.45% of the book, and a 13% loss on that is roughly six basis points. My problem is the quality of the trigger. 513.10 is the daily SuperTrend stop today, but a trailing stop in a downtrend moves with price, so by 10/30 that level will be somewhere else. Write the trigger as the daily SuperTrend flipping up, not as a number from a snapshot. The weekly SuperTrend would also still be DOWN, with its stop at 599.51, so we'd be buying a counter-trend move after calling 490 a place to sell. We'd also be paying roughly 8% more than the middle of our own 464-490 limit sells, about 515 against 477. And we have a live example of how this goes. Anyone who bought at 513 on the way to 542 is down about 13% today. The stock gave back 77% of that rally in seven sessions.
So I'll accept the mirror rung, but smaller than the dip rung, with a cap near 60% of standard instead of 70%. It should need the daily flip to hold for two closes, the meeting known, and the gate passed. Regret about a V-bounce is a cost, but it isn't a capital loss. A bull trap bought at 515 is one.
On the dip rung, 70% at 410 to 417 is three basis points either way by Neutral's arithmetic, so I won't spend more credibility there. I'm glad the 380-395 rung is gone.
On the gate, I accept your fixed numbers: receivables no more than five points above revenue growth, and inventory no more than eight points above cost growth. I'd add one check, because year-over-year comparisons flatter a ramp. The working-capital build happened last quarter, with current assets up 11% sequentially and cost of goods up about 14%. If either receivables or inventory grew faster than that sequentially, a year-over-year pass shouldn't unlock the rebuild on its own. Write that before anyone opens the filing.
So here's where I land. If you're above target, sell half the excess over 55% of standard into today's close. Rest the remainder as limit sells across 464 to 490, with the target defaulting to 50% unless the rate data is benign. If the stock closes under 436.79 and is still under late the next session, sell into that close, and be done by the 10/27 close either way. Add nothing before the meeting. Cut on a closing basis under 387.79, executed into the close, to 40% if the gate passed and 25% if not, with a monthly close under it meaning 25% regardless. 513.10 remains the line where the bearish view is dead. After 10/30, rebuild through one rung only, either the dip rung to about 70% or the tightened mirror rung to about 60%, never both. This is a Sell, front-loaded, with the backstop doing the work the tape can't be trusted to do.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: You two agree on more than the debate suggests. Both want AMAT trimmed, and neither wants an exit. The fight is over mechanics, and each of you is right about the other's weak spot and blind to your own.
Aggressive first. The 0.7:1 reward-to-risk is real arithmetic, but it depends on which two levels you pick. The 490 cluster is about 2.2 ATRs away and 387.79 is about 2.9 ATRs, so both are reachable within weeks for a stock that just fell 17.6% in seven sessions. The last time AMAT sat at 411-417, it ran about 30% in twelve sessions, from 417.40 to 542.28. A stock that can do that is not one where you can confidently say the middle is the worst place to be. Your plan also leans on a bounce to do its risk reduction. The 464 level is under one ATR above the close, so it will probably fill, but "probably" isn't a risk control. 464.24 is also labeled the entry price while the stock is at 446.63, which is a stale anchor. And the 25bp cap measures the gap past 387.79, not the trip from here. You also criticize holding at standard weight while your own plan says to hold through a drop into 411-417. That is a hold strategy with a trim attached, which is fine, but you can't be that dismissive of holding.
Conservative, you're right about the guardrail, the stale entry, and the stop, which tells you when the trim was wrong and doesn't protect anything. You're right that the leaning-on-weak-evidence points should go: the 46% EPS gap isn't like-for-like, the insider sales have no 10b5-1 context, and the WFE explanation comes from StockTwits. The cash-conversion evidence is better. FCF conversion fell from 72% to 49% and capex is up 35%, and that stands without the weak points.
But your fix is just selling now in disguise. The 200 SMA at 436.79 is 2.2% below, about half an ATR. A stock that moves 4.5% a day will close below that on noise, so "finish the trim by that break" means finishing it within a day or two, at roughly the same level where z-score is -1.31, RSI is 36, and the daily TD-9 is at +6. Your argument that the bounce might start from 420 also cuts against you, because a bounce from 420 means you sold at 430-436 and watched it go. The business is still growing 25%, the monthly regime is still up, and the stock is 2.06x its price a year ago. That argues for protecting gains, but not for sprinting to the exit at the support level. And a bigger buffer for missing data is a cost too. Where the gaps can be filled, fill them.
That brings up the 10-Q gate, where you're both circling something fixable. The filing deadline for a large filer is 40 days, which would have been early September for a July 26 quarter end. The fundamentals report already has balance sheet and nine-month cash flow figures dated July 26, so that data clearly comes from the filing. The tool just doesn't break out receivables, inventory, and contract liabilities. Someone should pull those today. On paper, the gate-passed rebuild bids at 380-395 and the gate-failed cut to 25% are mutually exclusive, which is exactly why the gate must be resolved now. Until it is, I can't evaluate the fork. The same goes for the final 10/14 bar, the 10-year yield, and CPI, which can come from another source.
Here is how I'd adjust the plan. Keep the direction as underweight, with a target at the 60% end of the 50-60% range and a lower weight only on evidence: a failed gate, a hawkish FOMC surprise, or a real break of 387.79. Also, the plan says to target 50-60% of standard weight but then says holders above standard cut "the excess." I read that as excess over the target. It should say so, or a holder at standard weight will think they're done.
Then the trim goes in thirds. The first third happens after the 10/14 bar is confirmed final, with no dependency on a bounce. That deals with Conservative's valid concern that waiting has a cost. The second third happens on a bounce into 464-490, or on a second consecutive daily close below 436.79, whichever comes first. Requiring two closes filters out the half-ATR noise. The last third goes into 486-491 if the bounce shows up, or stays on until the FOMC if it doesn't. If the stock reaches 411-417 with two-thirds done, hold, as the plan already says.
For sizing, state the limit as the loss from here to a stress price, not past the stop. A stress price about 7% below 387.79 is roughly 360, which is a 19% fall from 446.63. Each 1% of the book in AMAT costs about 19bp at that level. Pick the loss you can tolerate there and back out the weight. I can't do it for you without portfolio context.
On the stop, I'd relabel 513.10 as the point where the bearish view is over, and add an earlier check. A daily close back above the 487-491 cluster means stop trimming and hold what's left.
On rebuilding, I'd soften both extremes. If the gate has passed and the stock is at 411-417 before the FOMC, a small starter add is reasonable, since that's where the skew is best by Aggressive's own math. The bulk of any rebuild waits until after 10/29. Retail saying "under 400" suggests demand at 411-417 may be thin, so the zone is a place to stop selling, not to buy big.
This costs a little in each scenario and avoids a big regret in any of them. If AMAT bounces to 490, you sold part at 447 and the rest higher. If it grinds to 415, you sold part near 447 and part near 430, and held the rest. If it V-bounces to 540, you gave up one tranche at 447. If it breaks 387.79, you're already near target. Nobody gets to be right on timing here, so I'd rather be sized so that being wrong in either direction is survivable. Neutral Analyst: I think you two are closer than the tone suggests, so let me go through what's left and say where I land. In a few places I'm moving toward Conservative.
First, a habit you both share. Aggressive, you used RSI at 36 and the z-score at minus 1.31 to say this isn't capitulation, then used the same readings to say don't sell the second leg of a flush. Conservative caught that, and it's fair. But Conservative, you turned around and used the same numbers to say there's room to fall, so sell earlier. Those readings don't say either. They say the stock isn't at an extreme in either direction, which is all they're good for here. So I'd take oscillators out of the timing argument and let dated, price-based rules do the work. Once you do, most of the fight over the second tranche goes away.
On that, I concede Conservative's backstop. My last version let the final piece ride until the FOMC if no bounce came, which is an open-ended wait that depends on the tape cooperating. A stock chopping between 437 and 460 for two weeks would leave a holder at 2.4 percent of the book, on your illustrative numbers, with nothing forcing a decision. Finishing by the 10/28 close fixes that. Selling half the excess at the final 10/14 bar instead of a third is also fine. The price difference on that extra sixth is tiny, so I won't defend thirds.
I'm only partly with Conservative on the target going into the FOMC. "Cheaper to add back after a known event than cut after a gap" is true if the event goes badly, which is the roughly 30 percent hike branch if you take Polymarket at face value. In the 68 percent hold branch, you may be rebuilding higher after a relief move. So going in light is insurance, and insurance has a premium. I think it's worth paying for a stock with a 1.59 beta, a 4.5 percent daily range, and no ten-year or CPI numbers in hand, but let's call it a premium. I'd go in at 50 to 55 percent of standard, no lower without a failed gate or a real break, and let the stress budget pick the spot in that range. That's inside the trader's own 50 to 60 percent range, so it isn't a different plan.
Now adds. Aggressive, Conservative is right that your 3 to 1 was the best case. Measured against the 360 stress price you're sizing with, buying at 413 and aiming at 490 is about 1.5 to 1. From 447 it's about half a point of reward per point of risk. So the skew does improve as price falls, which supports the shape of the plan: don't add here, be willing to add lower. But 1.5 to 1 against a down weekly trend with a possible hike on the calendar doesn't justify standing bids. Drop them. I'd also drop "another seven percent down means the hike is priced in," because nothing in our data tells us that.
Conservative, you asked Aggressive to drop arguments built on StockTwits and then leaned on StockTwits again, plus a rule of thumb that retests fail. Six posts saying "under 400" can't tell us there's no bid at 413. Aggressive read the same posts as support sitting near 380 to 395, and six posts support neither reading. "Retests fail" isn't in the data either. Your other points stand on their own, so keep those. My answer is no standing bids before 10/29. If the gate is clean and the stock closes in the 411 to 417 zone and holds, a small starter is defensible, but I'd be fine with zero. The real rebuild decision comes after the FOMC with the ten-year and CPI in hand.
On sizing, I accept the path point. Show both 360 and 335, which cost about 19 and 25 basis points per 1 percent of book. One nuance: the 47 basis point figure for the holder at 2.4 percent assumes they sit there while price falls 19 percent. With a second-close trigger and the 10/28 backstop, they only get stuck through a gap, so treat 47 as the gap-case budget, not the base case.
If the stop field takes one number, I'd use Conservative's 387.79 on a closing basis. 513.10 only tells you the view was wrong and does nothing to limit damage on what's left. The gate sets the size of the cut. Failed means 25 percent of standard. Passed means hold target and reassess at the monthly close, which is 10/30, right after the FOMC. An unresolved gate defaults to failed. But the 10-Q has been public for weeks, so resolve the gate today, along with the ten-year, CPI, and China revenue share. Most of this plan's forks come down to those pulls, and I'd rather fill the gaps than pad buffers around them.
Since we have no portfolio context, remember this is a trim for positions above target. Someone already at or below 50 percent has nothing to sell here, and this isn't a case for shorting or going lower.
So here's the plan. Sell half the excess over target at the final 10/14 bar. Sell the rest on a bounce into 464 to 490 or a second close under 436.79, and finish by 10/28 regardless. Go into the FOMC at 50 to 55 percent with no standing bids. Cut on a close under 387.79, with the gate deciding the size, and treat 513.10 as where the view is dead. It costs something in every scenario. A V-bounce costs you the part you sold at 447 instead of 490. A grind to 415 leaves half sold at 447 and the rest near 430. A hike leaves you at half size going in. None of those is a disaster, and that's what makes it a sustainable plan. Neutral Analyst: We're down to small things, so I'll go through them quickly, say where I'm moving, and add a couple of points nobody has raised.
On dates, all three of us remember the October meeting ending on the 28th with the statement that afternoon, but none of us can check it here, and Polymarket's 10/29 is a resolution date, not necessarily the meeting date. If the backstop is the 10/27 close and the meeting is on the 29th, we lose a day. If it's the 28th and we picked the 28th close, the backstop misses the event. So it's 10/27.
On weight, Aggressive, you said to take the smaller of the two budget numbers, then said that if the budget binds at 50%, go to 50%. Those don't fit together. On your own 30bp and 3% illustration, the smaller number is 1.2% of the book, which is 40% of standard. Conservative has the arithmetic right. My version is that 50-55% is the default for someone with no loss budget, and a budget governs if the caller has one. But a budget that lands under 50% says the position was too big for that person before AMAT fell. It isn't a new view on AMAT, so I wouldn't read it as the thesis calling for 40%.
On the gate and 387.79, Conservative, you've moved me. I said a passed gate meant holding target until the monthly close, but a July balance sheet can't cancel what the market is saying about October. A daily close under a monthly stop is still a warning, not a regime flip. So a daily close under 387.79 with the gate failed or unresolved means 25% of standard. With the gate passed, it means a smaller step, to around 40%. If the monthly close on 10/30 is under 387.79, it's 25% regardless, because then the regime has flipped.
Nobody has said what passing the gate means, though. We all say to pull DSO, DIO and contract liabilities today, but if the pass rule gets written after seeing the numbers, it's a rationalization. Write it first. For example, receivables and inventory growing roughly in line with the 24.8% revenue growth, or faster only where contract liabilities are rising to explain it, counts as a pass. Adjust that if you like, but fix it before looking.
On the rebuild, I disagree a bit with both of you. Aggressive, the 380-395 rung straddles 387.79, the line where the plan cuts. Buying there while cutting there is the contradiction Conservative spotted. Start the lower rung no lower than about 390, or don't write it until the monthly close has held. Conservative, a ladder isn't a bet on where the stock is on 10/30, because it isn't live until after 10/30 and the conditions get checked then. A limit order that doesn't fill costs nothing. If the stock is at 500, we don't chase. If it's at 350, the monthly close failed and the ladder never switched on. Conditions with no zones is the half a plan Aggressive described, so I'd write both now and switch them on after 10/30.
There's also a catalyst nobody has mentioned. A rebuild right after 10/30 lands roughly two weeks before AMAT's next report. That's probably mid-November, though the tools don't confirm it. Management gave no WFE forecast at Investor Day, so that report is where the missing demand information should show up. I'd stop at the first rung until it's out.
On execution, Conservative is right on both points. A possibly partial bar is a reason to recheck levels, but none of the first-half rules depends on exactly 446.63, so it's no reason to wait. Sell half the excess into today's close, or the next close if today's has passed. If the stock is still below 436.79 late in the session after a first close under it, sell into that close, not the next open.
Before we finish, one push at each of you. Aggressive, "full weight into a meeting where the market has 30% on a hike" overstates it. The same market has 68% on a hold, and it isn't a rate-futures market. Going in at 50-55% is a premium paid for insurance against a binary event, with a 1.59 beta and no 10-year or CPI in hand. It isn't a bet that the hike is coming. Conservative, leaning toward selling harder and earlier in every fork has the same flaw as the opposite lean, because it optimizes for the branch where the gap happens. The dated backstop already covers that branch, and the cost of selling harder lands in the bounce branch.
The plan I'd stand behind is this. It applies only to holders above target, since someone at or below 50% has nothing to sell, and it isn't a case for shorting. Sell half the excess over target into the 10/14 close, around 447, and treat that as the entry reference in place of the stale 464.24. Sell the rest on a bounce into 464-490 or on a second close under 436.79. Stop trimming if the stock closes back above the 487-491 cluster, and finish by the 10/27 close regardless. Go into the FOMC at 50-55% of standard, or lower if the caller's own stress budget says so, with no bids and no adds. Use 387.79 on a closing basis as the stop field, with the gate sizing the cut as described above. Label 513.10 as the line where the bearish view is dead. After 10/30, rebuild only if the gate passed, the FOMC outcome is known, the monthly close holds above 387.79, and the 10-year and CPI are in hand. Use the zones from about 390 up to 417, and stop at the first rung until earnings.
It costs something in every scenario. A V-bounce costs the difference between 447 and wherever the second half sells. A grind to 415 leaves half sold near 447 and the rest higher than the lows. A hike leaves you at half size going in. None of those hurts badly, and a full-size position through that meeting with no rate data could. Neutral Analyst: Our remaining disagreements are worth a few basis points each, so I'll separate the ones that matter from the ones that don't, and push on both of you where the last round let something slide.
Aggressive, you're holding hardest on the claim that the edge sits with selling. You described the tails as roughly symmetric, 20 to 25 basis points each way on your illustrative book, and then said the probability favors the sell side. But the monthly regime is still up, the stock just fell 17.6% in seven sessions, and the single likeliest outcome at the meeting is a hold at 68%, which is the branch where semis can rally on relief. Conservative asked you for a number and you didn't have one. Nobody does. So I'd leave the edge claim out of the written plan. Half size is the right bet when you can see a reason to lean but can't price it. That's an argument about sizing, not a forecast.
Your plan also only pays in a dip. The trim, the 410-417 rung and the cut at 387.79 all assume the stock comes back to you. The scenario that actually costs us is the V-bounce, and the plan gives us no way back in. If the meeting is a hold, the filing passes and the stock closes above 513.10, the daily trend has flipped. That is the new information you said you'd need before buying back above where we sold. I'd give that a mirror rung, the same size as the dip rung, released only after the meeting and only with the gate passed. A plan that only buys weakness has its own bias.
Conservative, your closing line was that a forgone gain is recoverable and that the other side is carrying full size through a rate decision they couldn't see. Nobody in this debate is arguing for full size. The most anyone argues for is standard weight, and the trader's own plan is 50 to 60%. And "couldn't see" describes our tools, not the world. The 10-year, CPI and the filing are a lookup away, and all of us agreed to pull them today. Don't price a lookup as a risk and then also schedule the lookup. I'd let the results pick the target inside the trader's band: the low end if the gate fails or the rate data is adverse, the high end if it's benign. Size the first sale off 55% so it doesn't wait on any of that.
On the gate, your cost-of-goods point is right. COGS grew about 21%, not 24.8%, and Aggressive's ten points of slack would have let days of inventory rise about 11% and still pass. I take the benchmark. But revenue growth went from minus 2% to plus 11% to plus 25% in three quarters, with sequential growth of 15%. In a ramp, inventory leads shipments, so trailing cost growth plus five points, with anything short a fail and a default-to-fail clock on top, is a gate built to fail. We also already know something that cuts the other way. Q3 operating cash flow was $3.04B against $2.54B of net income, about 120%. The 49% nine-month conversion is mostly a Q2 story, with $845M of cash flow against $2.8B of earnings. So I'd keep your five points on receivables over revenue growth, allow about eight on inventory over cost growth, and fix those numbers before anyone opens the filing. I accept the deadline as a clock on us, not as information about the company.
On the rebuild rung, let me put numbers on it. On Aggressive's 3% book, the gap between a 65% cap and an 80% cap is about 0.45% of the book. Bought near 413 and cut near 388, that costs about 3bp. If the bounce to 490 comes, it earns about 8bp. Neither is worth another round, so I'd split the difference at about 70%, in the 410-417 zone, live only after 10/30.
I also take two execution points. Use the 10/27 close as the backstop, since none of us can confirm the meeting date. And for 387.79, if the stock is trading below it in the last half hour, execute into that close. This stock has gapped down on consecutive days, so waiting for the next open isn't a risk control.
So here is where I land.
This applies only to holders above target. Someone at or below 50% has nothing to sell, and nothing here argues for shorting.
- First sale: Sell half the excess over 55% of standard into the 10/14 close, or the next close if today's has passed. Treat that price, near 447, as the entry reference. The stale 464.24 is retired.
- Second sale: Rest the remainder as limit sells across 464 to 490. If the stock closes under 436.79 and is still there late the next session, sell into that close. Be finished by the 10/27 close either way.
- Meeting weight: Go into the meeting at 50 to 60% of standard. The lookups pick where in that range, and the caller's own stress budget caps it, using both the 360 and 335 cases. A budget landing under 50% is a sizing correction, not a new view on AMAT.
- No bids and no adds before the meeting.
- Stop field: A closing-basis cut under 387.79 goes to 40% if the gate passed and 25% if it failed or is unresolved by tomorrow's close. A monthly close under it on 10/30 means 25% regardless.
- Label: 513.10 is where the bearish view is dead.
- Rebuild after 10/30: One rung, either the dip rung to about 70% or the mirror rung above 513.10, never both, until the November print. It requires the gate passed, the meeting known, the monthly close above 387.79 and the rate data in hand.
Before any of that is final, we still need the final 10/14 close, the filing figures, the 10-year, CPI, China revenue share, backlog or customer concentration, the meeting date and the earnings date.
This costs a little in every scenario and no more than that. A V-bounce costs the gap between 447 and wherever the second half sells, partly recovered by the mirror rung. A grind to 415 leaves half sold near 447 and the rest higher than the lows. A hawkish surprise finds us at half size. None of those hurts badly, and that is what makes this plan one we can actually stick to. Neutral Analyst: We're down to a few basis points per disagreement, so I'll spend my time on the ones that matter, then lay the plan out once so it reads top to bottom.
Aggressive, first the framing. For the third round you've described the other two plans as holds. Conservative's plan and mine both sell half the excess into today's close, and both finish by 10/27. We're within one rung size of each other. Your lean has real evidence behind it: the weekly trend is down, price sits at the top of the trader's ranges, and hike odds went from 15% to 30% in a week. The plan doesn't need the line about the neutral alternative sitting at standard weight and hoping.
Your rate test has a problem too. You wrote it so the 10-year and CPI both have to be flat or better, then said you expect it to fail because headlines already show yields rising on hot inflation. If so, the honest schedule sells to 50% now. Conservative is right that the schedule as written sells half the excess over 55% and never reaches 50. I'd make 50% the default target and move it up to 55-60% only if the pre-written test passes by tomorrow's close. FRED failed in our tools, so those numbers have to come from elsewhere, and if nobody pulls them, 50% applies. That's the same default-to-fail logic we used on the gate. It costs a little if the data comes back benign, and that's the error I'd rather make.
Conservative, you're right on three things, and I'd adjust two of them. On the mirror rung, I'll take the 60% cap and a daily SuperTrend flip held for two closes. A fixed 513.10 is a snapshot of a trailing stop, and it will have moved by 10/30. But "bought at 513 and is down 13%" is one path. Someone who bought at 417 on 9/17 was up 30% at the peak. What justifies the smaller cap is that the weekly trend would still be down with its stop at 599.51, and that we'd be paying roughly 8% above our own sale zone. So the dip rung caps at 70%, the mirror rung at 60%, and whichever fills first sets one cap until the November print.
On the gate, the sequential check is a good idea, but with zero slack it brings back the gate built to fail. Current assets rose 11.2% last quarter, cost of goods rose about 14.3%, and revenue rose 15.2%. In a ramp, inventory leads shipments. So I'd use the same tolerances: receivables no more than five points above 15.2% sequentially, inventory no more than eight points above 14.3%, with contract liabilities as a dollar-for-dollar offset. The gate passes only if both the year-over-year and sequential tests pass. Fix those numbers before anyone opens the filing.
The scope point is right as well. The sale schedule is for holders above target, but the 387.79 rule is a ceiling for everyone. Someone at 45% still goes to 40% or 25%, and someone already below the ceiling does nothing, because the rule never buys. Your operational line also matters. When the 436.79 trigger fires, the resting limit sells get cancelled or the trigger sells only what's left, so we never sell the same shares twice.
Neither of you has raised taxes. The stock is about 2x its price a year ago, so every sale realizes a gain, and which lots to sell depends on a basis we can't see. That doesn't change the direction, but it's a real cost the 20-25bp arithmetic leaves out. The caller should check it before selling.
Here is the plan I'd stand behind. It applies to holders above target, and nothing in it argues for shorting. Sell half the excess over 55% of standard weight into today's close, or the next close if today's has passed. Treat about 447 as the entry reference and retire 464.24. Rest the remainder as limit sells across 464 to 490, sized to the target, which defaults to 50% and rises to 55-60% only if the rate test passes. If the stock closes under 436.79 and is still under late the next session, sell what's left into that close. Either way, finish by the 10/27 close, because none of us can confirm the meeting date.
Before the meeting there are no bids and no adds. The final weight is the lesser of the thesis weight and the caller's stress budget at both 360 and 335. A budget under 50% is a sizing correction, not a new view on AMAT. A daily close under 387.79 gets executed into the close if the stock is below it in the last half hour. It cuts to no more than 40% if the gate passed and 25% if it failed or is unresolved by tomorrow's close. A monthly close under it on 10/30 means 25% regardless. That is a damage limiter. The bearish view is dead if the daily SuperTrend flips up and holds for two closes.
After 10/30, one rung goes live, and only if the gate passed, the meeting is known, the monthly close held above 387.79, and the rate data is in hand. The dip rung is 410 to 417, up to 70% of standard. The mirror rung is the confirmed daily flip, up to 60%. Nothing more is added until the November print, which the tools don't confirm.
Beyond the rate data and the filing figures, the lookups are the final 10/14 close, China revenue share, backlog or customer concentration, the meeting date, and the earnings date.
The direction is still Sell, meaning a partial trim, not an exit. It costs something in every branch. A V-bounce costs the gap between 447 and our fills, partly recovered by the mirror rung. A grind to 415 leaves us half sold near 447 and the rest sold higher than the lows. A hawkish surprise finds us at half size. None of those is a disaster, and that's why we can stick to the plan.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight AMAT. Holders above target should sell half the excess over 55% of a standard allocation into the 10/14 close near $447, which replaces the stale 464.24 entry, and rest the remainder as limit sells across $464-490. Sell any leftover into the close if the stock is still below $436.79 late in the session after a first close under it, and finish by the 10/27 close, landing at 50% of standard (55-60% only if a pre-written 10-year/CPI test passes) or lower if your stress budget at $360/$335 requires it; no short and no adds before the FOMC. A daily close below $387.79, executed into the close, caps every holder at 40% of standard if the Q3 10-Q gate passes and 25% if it fails or is unresolved (25% regardless on a 10/30 monthly close below it), while a daily SuperTrend flip up (now $513.10) held for two closes means the bearish view is wrong; after 10/30 rebuild through one gated rung only until the November print, with a $412.50 target over 1-3 months.
Investment Thesis: DECISION: Underweight, not Sell. The trader's SELL was explicitly a partial trim to below-standard weight. After four rounds, all three risk analysts converged on the same posture: trim, keep roughly half, no exit and no short. On this scale Sell means exit or avoid entry, which none of the evidence supports. Underweight (reduce exposure, take partial profits) is the accurate label for the agreed plan. Hold is rejected because the evidence is not balanced on the question that matters, which is whether AMAT is worth full weight at $446.63.
WHY REDUCE: (1) Valuation. Price sits at or above the top of every 11%-hurdle maximum-justified range in the research plan ($378-$447). The probability-weighted 12-month value is about $420 (-6%) on the bear's 30% odds of 8%+ sequential growth and about $454 (+1.7%) on the bull's 45%. Both are below the hurdle on a beta-1.59 stock. Trailing P/E is 38.5x, P/S about 11.5x and FCF yield about 0.9%. The 24.2x forward multiple rests on an unverified $18.47 EPS, which needs about $4.62 a quarter versus $3.17 in Q3. Conservative rightly flagged the likely GAAP vs non-GAAP mismatch, so I weight this point less, not zero. (2) Tape. Weekly SuperTrend is DOWN (stop 599.51) and daily is DOWN (513.10). The MACD histogram is -5.49 and widening from +12.09 on 10/02. Price is below the 10 EMA (490.94) and 50 SMA (486.54), and 10/13 volume of 10.88M was the heaviest since 9/18. Reward to risk from $446.63 is only 0.7:1 to 1.1:1: +9.7% to 490 versus -13.2% to 387.79. (3) Event risk. The FOMC lands around 10/28-29, with Polymarket hike odds at 30%, up 15 points in a week. We have no 10-year yield (FRED failed) and no CPI. Neutral correctly framed partial sizing as an insurance premium, not a hike forecast.
WHY NOT EXIT: The business is genuinely improving. Revenue was $9.115B (+24.8% YoY, +15.2% QoQ) after about 11 flat quarters. Operating margin went 26.1% to 31.9% to 33.7%, gross margin is 50.3%, ROE is 41%, net debt is about zero, and the monthly SuperTrend is still UP (stop 387.79). Neutral's correction also stands: Q3 OCF of $3.04B was about 120% of $2.54B net income. The weak 49% nine-month conversion is mostly a Q2 problem ($845M OCF vs $2.8B net income). The agreed value zone of 411-417 is only 7-8% below, so dumping everything near the 200 SMA (436.79) would sell into the zone where the skew improves.
ARGUMENTS DROPPED: All three analysts discarded these as weakly sourced: - the insider-sale signal (no 10b5-1 data); - the StockTwits-based WFE explanation; - the claim that a hike is already priced; - retail 'under 400' chatter; - oscillator timing. RSI 36.4, daily z-score -1.31 and TD +6 are not extreme either way, so timing rests on dated, price-based rules.
HOW THE DEBATE WAS RESOLVED: - Conservative won the execution points. Protection cannot depend on a bounce, so the first half sells into today's close. The 387.79 cut executes into the close rather than the next open, after two straight gap-downs. A passed gate still steps exposure down. The target defaults to 50% unless the rate data proves benign. - Neutral won on four points: a two-session trigger instead of reacting to a half-ATR break of 436.79; the 10/27 backstop, since the meeting date is unverifiable; stress sizing at two prices; and pre-writing the gate. Neutral also noted that resting limit sells must be cancelled when the 436.79 trigger fires, so shares are not sold twice. - Aggressive's surviving contribution is a written, conditional way back in on both a dip and a breakout. The 380-395 rung was dropped because it straddled the 387.79 cut, leaving a stop 1.8% away on a 4.5% ATR stock.
SIZING: Hold the lesser of the thesis weight and the stress-budget weight. The thesis weight is 50%, or 55-60% if the rate test passes. The stress-budget weight is your tolerable loss divided by 0.194 (stress price $360) and by 0.25 ($335), taking the smaller result. For example, a 30bp tolerance gives 1.2% of book, which is 40% of a 3% standard weight. A budget below 50% is a sizing correction, not a new view on AMAT.
RATE TEST (fixed in advance): If the 10-year is at or below its level a week earlier and the latest CPI YoY is not above the prior print, target 55-60%. Otherwise, or if the data is unavailable by the 10/15 close, target 50%.
10-Q GATE (fixed before opening the Q3 FY26 filing for the quarter ended 7/26): - YoY: receivables growth no more than 5 points above 24.8% revenue growth, and inventory growth no more than 8 points above about 21% COGS growth (4,529 vs 3,740). - Sequential: receivables no more than 5 points above 15.2%, and inventory no more than 8 points above about 14.3%. - Contract liabilities offset excess growth only dollar-for-dollar. - Both the YoY and sequential tests must pass. - If unresolved by the 10/15 close, the gate counts as failed. - Also pull China revenue share, RPO/backlog, customer concentration, and whether the +$1.36B rise in current liabilities is deposits or payables.
REBUILD (after 10/30 only, one rung until the November print): Either the dip rung at 410-417 up to 70% of standard, or the mirror rung on a daily SuperTrend flip held two closes, up to 60%. Requirements: gate passed, FOMC outcome known, monthly close above 387.79, and rate data in hand.
WHAT CHANGES THE CALL: - Upgrade to Overweight on a clean November print: the lower of print and guide at least 8% sequential, OCF above net income for a second straight quarter, gross margin at least 50%, operating margin still expanding, and a clean EPS bridge. That allows 100-120% of standard, paying up to about $477. - Move to Sell/0-25% of standard on any of: a 10/30 monthly close under 387.79; a failed gate plus a daily close under 387.79; a digestion guide; OCF below net income again; or gross margin under 50% with contracting operating margin.
PRICE TARGET (valuation objective): The research plan's 11%-hurdle maximum-justified prices span $378-$447 across its three methods: debate multiples $378-409, constant 24.2x forward $414-447, and multiple compression $384-424. The midpoint of the full span is ($378 + $447) / 2 = $412.50, about 7.6% below $446.63. Three cross-checks support it: the technical bearish path into 411.51-417.40 (the Sept 16 low and Sept 16-17 closes); the bear-weighted 12-month value of about $420, which sits just above it; and the dip rung, which activates there because at about $412.50 the forward expected return clears the hurdle.
CONFIDENCE: Medium. The direction is unanimous among the three analysts and the trader. But the 10/14 bar may be partial; the 10-year, CPI and 10-Q detail are missing; and the $18.47 EPS basis, the FOMC date and the earnings date are unconfirmed. Recheck 436.79, 411.51, 387.79 and 490/513 at the final close.
TAX NOTE: AMAT is about 2.06x its year-ago close, so every sale realizes gains. Choose lots accordingly.
Current Price: 446.63
Price Target: 412.5
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 1-3 months