Trading Analysis Report: AMD¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-09 02:14:17
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 620.68 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.): Technical Report¶
1. Bottom line¶
AMD's main trend is still strongly up. The short-term picture has weakened, though. The breakout to a new high on 2026-10-06 is failing. On 10/08 the stock fell −3.90% (645.86 → 620.68) and closed near the day's low. That close is back inside the late-September trading range and just under the 10-day EMA. RSI, MACD and ADX all failed to confirm the 10/06 high, and the buying pressure measured by OBV during the breakout has been fully given back. The weekly and monthly charts are stretched but not extreme yet. The most likely next step is a pullback or sideways period within the uptrend. Nothing yet signals that the trend itself is reversing.
2. Indicators chosen and why¶
I picked 8 indicators that cover different things. The verified snapshot added the moving averages and Bollinger Bands as reference points.
| Category | Indicator | Why it fits now |
|---|---|---|
| Trend (stop levels) | supertrend |
Shows trend direction and trailing stops on weekly, monthly and daily charts. Useful for knowing exactly where the trend would break. |
| Trend strength | adx |
Shows whether the September surge still has strength after the stock stalled. |
| Momentum | macd (+ signal/histogram from snapshot) |
MACD is very close to crossing below its signal line, a common sell trigger. |
| Momentum | rsi |
Checks whether momentum confirmed the new price high (it didn't). |
| Volatility | atr |
Sets stop distances and position sizes. The stock moves about 3.9% a day on average. |
| Volume | obv |
Shows whether the breakout had real buying behind it. |
| Exhaustion | td_9 |
Counts toward a typical exhaustion point on three timeframes. The monthly count is late-stage. |
| Stretch | z_score |
Measures how far price sits above its average. The weekly and monthly readings are close to "stretched". |
3. Price action¶
- One-year move: The close went from 164.01 (2025-10-01) to 620.68, roughly 3.8 times higher. The 50-day average (526.47) is about 37% above the 200-day average (383.35), so the long-term trend is very strong.
- September surge: From 456.16 on 9/03 to a peak close of 649.42 on 10/06, about +42% in five weeks. On 9/21 the stock opened with a gap up on the highest volume of the month (44.5M shares). The gap ran from 559.91 (9/18 high) to 582.27 (9/21 low). Since then the lowest low has been 596.07 (9/28), so that gap has never been filled.
- Consolidation and breakout: From 9/22 to 10/01, closes stayed between 607.57 and 630.63, with lows between about 596 and 608. The stock broke out on 10/02 and reached 649.42 at the close and 658.52 intraday on 10/06. Both are the highest levels in the one-year data.
- The 10/08 day: It opened lower (639.36 vs 645.86 the day before) and never got back to the prior close (high 643.85). It closed at 620.68, below the previous day's low of 633.16 and near the bottom of its range. The range was 30.51, about 1.27 times the average daily move. Volume was 23.4M, about 23% above the 10-day average (my calculation, about 19.0M). The stock is back below 630.63, the September closing high it had just broken above, so the breakout is currently failing.
- How deep pullbacks have gone before: This uptrend has had sharp drops. From 580.91 on 6/30 to 429.56 on 7/29 was −26%. From 542.52 on 6/03 to 452.40 on 6/10 was −16.6%. These show what the stock can do; they don't predict anything.
4. Trend¶
- Supertrend, all three timeframes up:
- Weekly (main): stop at 459.08, price 35.2% above it.
- Monthly: stop at 391.22, price 58.7% above.
- Daily: stop at 571.33, price 8.64% above, which is about 2 average daily moves.
- The daily stop sits inside the unfilled gap (559.91–582.27) and near the June–July highs (580.91 close, 584.73 intraday). Several reference levels cluster around 560–585.
- Moving averages:
- Price is just under the 10-day EMA (622.31), by 1.63 or 0.26%. This is the first short-term warning.
- Price is 4.6% above the 20-day average (593.47), 17.9% above the 50-day (526.47) and 61.9% above the 200-day (383.35).
- ADX at 30.90: Still above 25, so there is still a real trend. But it peaked at 43.11 on 9/25 and was only 32.42 when price made its new high on 10/06. The trend got weaker even as price rose.
- Limitation: I didn't pull the +DI/−DI lines, so I'm judging trend direction from Supertrend and the moving averages.
5. Momentum¶
- MACD: 34.17 vs signal 33.76, so the histogram is only +0.42.
- MACD has been flat around 34.9–36.6 since 9/25 and fell 2.38 on 10/08.
- By my rough estimate (not tool output), a flat or lower close in the next session would very likely push MACD below its signal line. Avoiding that probably needs a strong rebound into the 640s.
- MACD is still well above zero, so a cross would mean momentum is cooling. On its own it wouldn't mean the trend has turned.
- RSI at 61.29: It dropped about 9.4 points in one day (from 70.70). There is a mild bearish divergence:
| Date | Close | RSI |
|---|---|---|
| 9/22 | 623.77 | 73.88 |
| 9/25 | 630.63 | 73.00 |
| 10/06 | 649.42 | 72.16 |
Price made a higher high while RSI made a lower high. RSI is still above 50, which fits a pullback within an uptrend.
6. Volatility¶
- ATR at 24.07 (3.88% of price): It has stayed between 22.6 and 26.4 all month. Price has risen a lot over that time, so volatility as a percentage has actually fallen (4.62% on 9/08). Day-to-day volatility isn't expanding in a disorderly way.
- Bollinger Bands: Middle 593.47, upper 695.51, lower 491.44.
- The bands are wide (about 34% of the middle line) because of the September surge.
- Price sits about 63% of the way from the lower band to the upper band.
- Price is 12.1% below the upper band and 20.8% above the lower band. There's room either way.
- A return to the 20-day middle line (593.47) would be a normal reset.
7. Volume¶
- OBV rose from 2,263.6M on 9/08 to a peak of 2,488.8M on 10/06. It made a slightly higher high than on 9/25 (2,463.2M), so the 10/06 price high had some modest volume support.
- But that support is gone. The down days on 10/07 and 10/08 removed about 42M. OBV is now 2,446.8M, below its level just before the breakout (10/01: 2,458.4M). Everything the breakout added has been erased.
- Volume is shrinking: October daily volume (13.7–24.2M) is far below the spring surge (40–88M). Recent down days (9/28: 22.1M; 10/08: 23.4M) have had as much volume as up days. That points to some distribution (selling into strength) rather than strong accumulation.
8. Exhaustion and stretch¶
- TD Sequential (a count of consecutive closes above or below the close four bars earlier; 9 suggests exhaustion):
- Monthly: 7 of 9 (sell setup). By my count this includes the unfinished October bar. Keeping it requires October to close above 580.91 (the June close). A monthly 9 could complete at the December 2026 close if November stays above 476.15 and December above 470.72. That puts a higher-timeframe exhaustion watch within about 2–3 months.
-
Weekly: 5 of 9 (sell setup). By my count the next thresholds are:
Week ending Close needed above Count reached ~10/16 559.82 6 ~10/23 630.63 7 ~10/30 633.91 8 ~11/06 this week's close 9 A weekly 9 is possible around early November if the stock pushes to new highs. - Daily: buy setup 1 of 9. My own count from the closes shows the daily sell setup reached 8 on 9/25 without completing 9, then the stock pulled back. The latest daily sell count stopped at 4 on 10/07. - Z-score (how far price is from its 20-period average, in standard deviations; 2 counts as stretched): - Weekly +1.83 and monthly +1.80: close to stretched. - Daily +0.53: close to normal. It checks out against the snapshot: (620.68 − 593.47) / 51.02 ≈ 0.53. - So the weekly and monthly charts have little room left, while the daily chart has already cooled.
9. Key price levels¶
These come straight from the data. They are reference points, not proven support or resistance.
- Above:
- 622.31 (10-day EMA)
- 630.63 (9/25 closing high) and 639.00 (9/25 intraday high)
- 649.42 (highest close) and 658.52 (highest intraday price)
- 695.51 (upper Bollinger Band)
- Below:
- 613.34 (10/08 low)
- About 596–600 (late-September lows: 596.07, 599.24, 600.10)
- 593.47 (20-day average)
- 560–585 zone: the gap (582.27 down to 559.91), the daily Supertrend stop (571.33) and the June–July highs
- 526.47 (50-day average)
- 491.44 (lower Bollinger Band)
- 459.08 (weekly Supertrend stop)
10. Scenarios and what would trigger them¶
- Back to the highs (less likely in the short term):
- Needs a close back above 622.31, then above 630.63–639.
- The highs at 649.42 and 658.52 would be next, with 695.51 as a stretch target.
- Confirmation: OBV above 2,488.8M, MACD not crossing down (or crossing back up), and RSI back above about 65.
- Normal pullback within the uptrend (my base case):
- Price drifts down to the 593–600 area and the daily z-score returns to about 0.
- Signs it's working: RSI holds roughly 45–50 and price stabilizes as the daily buy count builds.
- This would be a healthier place to buy than the current level.
- Deeper drop:
- A close below about 593–596 opens the way to the 560–585 zone.
- A close below 571.33 would turn the daily Supertrend down. The 50-day average (526.47) would be next.
- Only a weekly close below 459.08 would mean the main trend has reversed.
11. Practical considerations¶
- People who already own the stock:
- A tight trailing stop would go just below 593–596 on a closing basis.
- A standard stop would be the daily Supertrend at 571.33.
- The strategic, longer-term stop is the weekly Supertrend at 459.08.
- With the monthly count at 7 of 9, the weekly z-score near 1.8 and the momentum divergences, taking some profit on rebounds into the 640s–650s is reasonable.
- New buyers:
- Buying here means buying a failed breakout.
- Better options are:
- (a) a pullback into 593–600 that holds there, or
- (b) a close above 649.42 with OBV making a new high.
- Bearish trades: These go against a confirmed trend (ADX above 25, every Supertrend up), so they are tactical only.
- Trigger: a close below 593.47.
- Target: 571–582.
- Invalidated above 649.42.
- Position sizing:
- A stop of 2 average daily moves is about 48 per share, so shares = risk dollars ÷ 48. For example, $5,000 of risk is about 104 shares.
- The data includes overnight gaps of about −17% (2/04: 242.11 → 200.19 close) and +19% (5/06: 355.26 → 421.39 close). Stops won't protect you against moves like that.
- My tools didn't confirm any event dates, including the next earnings report. Check the calendar before holding through late October or early November.
12. Data checks¶
- MACD (34.17), RSI (61.29) and ATR (24.07) from the indicator tool match the verified snapshot exactly. I found no conflicts.
- MACD signal and histogram, the moving averages and the Bollinger values come only from the snapshot.
- The volume averages, the gap analysis and my TD counts are my own calculations from the daily price data. They agree with the tool's current TD readings.
Summary table¶
| Area | Reading (as of 2026-10-08) | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 620.68 close; −3.90% on the day; −4.43% from the 649.42 closing high | Closed near the day's low, below the prior day's low |
| Breakout | Back below 630.63 (9/25 closing high) | Breakout from the late-September range is failing |
| 10-day EMA | 622.31 (price 0.26% below) | First short-term warning |
| 20-day avg / Bollinger | 593.47 middle; 695.51 upper; 491.44 lower; price ~63% up the band | Room either way; likely pullback target |
| 50 / 200-day avg | 526.47 / 383.35 (price +17.9% / +61.9% above) | Long-term trend strongly up |
| Supertrend | Weekly up, stop 459.08; Monthly up, stop 391.22; Daily up, stop 571.33 | All up; 571.33 is the daily line that would flip the trend |
| ADX | 30.90 (peak 43.11 on 9/25) | Still trending, but weaker; didn't confirm the 10/06 high |
| MACD | 34.17 vs 33.76; histogram +0.42 | Likely to cross below its signal soon (cooling, not reversal) |
| RSI | 61.29 (72.16 at the 10/06 high vs 73.88 on 9/22) | Mild bearish divergence; still above 50 |
| ATR | 24.07 (3.88% of price) | Stable volatility; about 48 for a 2-ATR stop |
| OBV | 2,446.8M (peak 2,488.8M on 10/06) | Breakout's volume gains fully erased; selling into strength |
| TD Sequential | Monthly −7, Weekly −5, Daily +1 | Monthly exhaustion possible by Dec 2026; weekly by about early Nov |
| Z-score | Weekly +1.83, Monthly +1.80, Daily +0.53 | Higher timeframes near stretched; daily has cooled |
| Levels above | 622.31 / 630.63–639.00 / 649.42 / 658.52 / 695.51 | A close above 649.42 with OBV confirming restarts the uptrend |
| Levels below | 613.34 / 596–600 / 593.47 / 560–585 (gap + 571.33) / 526.47 / 459.08 | 593–600 is where buyers may step in; below 571.33 the daily trend breaks |
| Overall view | Main trend up; short term weakening | Pullback within uptrend likely; don't chase, manage risk, take some profit on strength |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 5.1/10) Confidence: Low
AMD Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08¶
Bottom line: Sentiment on AMD is Mixed (5.1/10) with low confidence. News headlines show negative price action: AMD fell 1.5% despite TSMC's record AI demand signal, and it was named among the leaders of an oil-driven chip selloff. An OpenAI revenue story also hit the AI-infrastructure complex. Against that, StockTwits is tagged 75% bullish, but most of those posts read as defensive holding rather than fresh conviction. The structural AI-demand narrative still looks supportive. The near-term tape and narrative were under pressure. Reddit was disabled, so one of the three sources is missing.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (Yahoo Finance, 15 headlines; headlines only, no article bodies, so framing is read from titles) - AMD-specific, bearish price action: 'AMD Stocks Fall 1.5% Despite TSMC's Record AI Demand Signal' (GuruFocus). This shows relative weakness: AMD declined even as a key supply-chain partner signalled record AI demand. The market was not rewarding sector-positive data for AMD in this window. - AMD-specific, macro risk-off: 'Intel, AMD, Nvidia Lead Chip Selloff as Oil Soars After Tanker Attack' (GuruFocus). AMD is explicitly named as a leader of a geopolitically driven semiconductor decline. - AMD-specific, bullish catalyst: 'Meta Muse gives AMD and Intel investors a reason to cheer' (TheStreet). This is a positive demand-side framing, but the details of Meta Muse and AMD's exposure are not available in the provided data. - AMD-specific, neutral or evergreen: 'AMD vs. Intel: Which Chip Stock Has More Upside From Here?' and 'Advanced Micro Devices vs. ASML: Which Semiconductor Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?' (both Motley Fool). These comparison pieces keep AMD in buy-candidate debates but carry little event signal. - AI-demand backdrop, bearish: 'OpenAI Revenue $20B Below Previous Reports, ORCL, NVDA Tumble' (Benzinga). This is the most consequential negative narrative of the week for AI-infrastructure names. AMD is not named in the headline, but StockTwits posters explicitly tie AMD to it (see below). - AI-demand backdrop, bullish: 'The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising' (Barron's), 'AI compute needs are going to be insane: Box CEO Aaron Levie' (Yahoo Finance), the TSMC record-demand signal, and 'Cathie Wood Says Follow the AI Agents' (24/7 Wall St.). Together these headlines frame long-run AI compute demand as intact. - Macro: rising bond yields and an oil spike after a tanker attack. Both are headwinds for high-multiple semiconductor stocks. - Low relevance or noise: two Trump trading-disclosure stories, Amazon's trailing P/E, Marvell valuation (Trefis), and the WSJ 'Stocks to Watch' and 'What's Moving Markets' recaps. None carries AMD-specific information beyond the TSMC mention. - Net news read: structurally constructive on AI demand, tactically bearish on AMD price action and the AI-spending narrative. The news component alone sits around 4.5/10.
StockTwits (12 most-recent messages) - Tag split: 9 Bullish (75%), 1 Bearish (8%), 2 unlabeled. Among labeled posts that is 9:1, near the over-extension zone. With only 10 labeled messages, the ratio is statistically fragile. - Timing: all 12 posts fall between 22:35 and 23:54 UTC on 2026-10-08, roughly an 80-minute window after the US cash close. This is a snapshot of post-session mood on a single day, not a read of the full week. - Content quality: 4 of 12 posts contain no argument. Three are ticker-only (@investing_dans_valeur, @green_koolaid, and @Big_Timer's unlabeled post). The fourth, from @LizLovesReddit, is a bare link to an AMD corporate X post whose content is not provided. Those Bullish tags therefore add little information. - Substantive bullish posts: - @Big_Timer claims CNBC and other outlets misreported the OpenAI revenue story. The post says OpenAI and Anthropic report revenue differently from public companies and that OpenAI was in line with its YTD forecast, adding that AI demand is very strong. This is an unverified opinion, but it is the key counter-narrative. - @Bull9638: 'Lisa SU is the goat.' This signals CEO and management conviction. - Defensive bullish posts: - @naanje: 'It doesn't matter now what people say about OPENAI report, the damage was done.' This is tagged Bullish but concedes price damage. - @99GoVikings99: 'hold steady hold fast.' - @iBlezt: 'Open ai deez nuts,' a dismissive reaction to the OpenAI story. - Together these read as holders bracing through a drawdown rather than adding on strength. That tempers the 75% headline ratio. - Unlabeled but substantive: @KryptonResearch14 argues the agentic-AI era will need large CPU capacity for steady workloads and names AMD and INTC, after GPUs and memory drove the training cycle. This is the most thesis-driven post in the sample. - Ambiguous: @yellowtweet, tagged Bullish, says Cramer 'admitted the AI crap was incorrect' and 'we can get back to business'. It appears to reference a walk-back of the OpenAI story and supports the correction narrative. - Bearish post: @ShortKing8figs: 'GAP DOWN BELOW $600!! BULLS LOST CONTROL! NO BUYERS LEFT.' It is a single hyperbolic post from a short-oriented handle. It implies worry about a gap below $600 at the next open. No price data in this prompt confirms the level or any after-hours move. - Net StockTwits read: nominally Bullish (about 6.5/10 on tags). Adjusted for defensive tone and content-free posts, it is closer to Mildly Bullish (about 5.8/10).
Reddit (r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks, r/investing) - Disabled by the sentiment_include_reddit config. There is no signal from any subreddit, so a key cross-check on retail positioning and longer-horizon investor tone is missing.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
- Divergence between tape and tags: news reports AMD falling 1.5% and leading a chip selloff, while StockTwits tags are 75% bullish.
- The gap is smaller than it looks, because several bullish posts openly acknowledge damage.
- Retail is leaning into a 'misreported OpenAI story, AI demand intact' thesis that the news headlines have not confirmed. The Benzinga headline still frames OpenAI revenue as $20B below prior reports.
- If the correction narrative gains mainstream confirmation, retail will have been early. If it does not, the bullish skew is closer to denial and could unwind on further price weakness.
- Alignment on the main driver: both sources treat the OpenAI revenue story as the week's pivotal AI-sentiment event for AMD and its peers (NVDA, ORCL, MU).
- Alignment on the CPU and agentic-AI theme: AMD is repeatedly paired with Intel across sources:
- the Motley Fool AMD vs. Intel comparison;
- TheStreet's 'Meta Muse gives AMD and Intel investors a reason to cheer';
- @KryptonResearch14's agentic-era CPU thesis;
- @yellowtweet's INTC-led post;
- the Cathie Wood 'follow the AI agents' headline. This suggests an emerging narrative that values AMD for server CPUs as well as GPUs.
- Fundamentals versus price: TSMC's record AI demand did not lift AMD. That points to narrative and financing concerns (OpenAI) and macro factors (oil, yields) outweighing supply-chain demand data in the short term.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- OpenAI revenue shock and AI-spend credibility. This is the dominant theme. A negative headline hit AI-infrastructure names, and retail is now pushing a 'misreported' rebuttal.
- Agentic AI driving a CPU demand cycle. This positions AMD (and Intel) as beneficiaries of the next phase after GPU-heavy training.
- AI compute demand still strong. Support comes from TSMC's record signal, the Box CEO's 'insane' compute needs, and Barron's 'AI trade alive and well'.
- Macro risk-off. An oil spike after a tanker attack and rising bond yields are pressuring semiconductor multiples.
- Hyperscaler demand catalysts. Meta Muse is framed as positive for AMD; specifics are not provided.
- Comparative-valuation debate. AMD vs. Intel and AMD vs. ASML keep AMD in 'which to buy' discussions.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data¶
Potential upside catalysts: - Mainstream confirmation that the OpenAI revenue figures were misreported or are in line with forecast. This would directly validate the retail counter-narrative. - Further detail on Meta Muse demand for AMD hardware. - Continued TSMC AI-demand read-through. - Growing traction of the agentic-AI CPU thesis. - AMD's own corporate communication on 2026-10-08, the X post linked by @LizLovesReddit; its content is unknown.
Risks: - Persistent AI-spending skepticism if the OpenAI revenue gap is confirmed rather than corrected. - Geopolitical escalation and an oil spike, as in the tanker attack. - Rising bond yields compressing growth multiples. - A possible gap down or technical break below $600. This is unverified and rests on a single bearish post. - Relative underperformance versus positive sector data. - A crowded, defensively bullish retail base that could capitulate if price weakens further.
Missing from the data: - AMD's next earnings date. - Analyst rating or price-target changes. - Price, volume and options data. - Article bodies for any headline. - All Reddit discussion.
5. Key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMD falls despite TSMC record AI demand | Bearish | News (GuruFocus) | 1.5% decline; relative weakness vs. positive supply-chain data |
| Chip selloff on oil spike | Bearish | News (GuruFocus) | AMD named with Intel and Nvidia as leaders of a decline after a tanker attack |
| OpenAI revenue $20B below prior reports | Bearish | News (Benzinga) | ORCL and NVDA tumble; StockTwits ties AMD to the fallout |
| AI trade intact, compute demand 'insane' | Bullish | News (Barron's, Yahoo Finance) | Structural AI demand framing despite rising yields |
| Meta Muse a reason to cheer | Bullish | News (TheStreet) | Hyperscaler demand catalyst for AMD and Intel; details unavailable |
| AMD vs. Intel and AMD vs. ASML comparisons | Neutral | News (Motley Fool) | Evergreen buy-debate pieces; low event signal |
| Retail tag ratio | Bullish (fragile) | StockTwits | 9 Bullish / 1 Bearish / 2 unlabeled out of 12; ~80-minute post-close window |
| 'OpenAI story misreported' rebuttal | Bullish (unverified) | StockTwits (@Big_Timer, @yellowtweet) | Claims revenue in line with YTD forecast; not confirmed by news |
| Defensive 'hold' tone | Mildly Bearish undertone | StockTwits (@naanje, @99GoVikings99, @iBlezt) | 'Damage was done', 'hold steady hold fast' |
| Agentic-AI CPU thesis | Bullish | StockTwits (@KryptonResearch14); News (Cathie Wood, Meta Muse) | CPUs needed for steady agentic workloads; AMD paired with INTC |
| Gap below $600 warning | Bearish (unverified) | StockTwits (@ShortKing8figs) | Single hyperbolic post; no price data to confirm |
| Reddit community tone | No signal | Disabled by config |
Data-quality caveat: confidence is low for four reasons: - Reddit is disabled. - The StockTwits sample is only 12 posts, all from one ~80-minute after-hours window, and 4 of them carry no argument. - News is headline-only, with no article bodies. - No price or volume data is supplied to verify claims such as the $600 level.
Treat this as a directional input to weigh alongside fundamentals and technicals, not a price call.
News Analyst¶
AMD news and macro report, week of Oct 1–8, 2026¶
Bottom line¶
Over the past week, interest rates moved AMD more than company news did. Good semiconductor news got sold: AMD fell 1.5% even though TSMC reported record AI demand, and chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record profit guidance. The 10-year Treasury yield is at 5.28%, up 115bp in a year and 48bp in the last month. Long-dated, high-multiple growth stocks like AMD are the most sensitive to that.
The main stock-specific worry is a report that OpenAI's revenue is about $20B below earlier figures. That matters because OpenAI is one of AMD's biggest AI GPU customers. On the positive side, demand signals are still strong (TSMC, Samsung, Meta's "Muse," talk of AI agents), the odds of new export-control laws dropped, and recession odds are low.
Near-term bias: cautious to neutral, with more downside risk while yields stay above about 5.2%. The longer-term demand story looks intact.
1. Macro backdrop (FRED data)¶
Rates and the Fed: tighter policy, with the long end leading¶
- 10-year Treasury: 5.28% (Oct 7). It was 4.13% a year ago, 4.80% on Sep 8, and peaked at 5.31% on Oct 5. Mortgage rates are near three-year highs.
- 2-year Treasury: 4.77%. It peaked at 4.92% on Sep 28 and has eased 15bp as the odds of an October hike fell.
- The gap between 10-year and 2-year yields widened from about 32bp (Sep 28) to about 51bp (Oct 7). Short-term yields fell while long-term yields stayed high. That suggests investors are demanding more to hold long bonds because of inflation, oil and fiscal worries, not because of the Fed. This mix is the hardest on growth-stock valuations.
- Fed funds effective rate: 3.75% in September, up from 3.63% in each month from May to August. That fits a 25bp hike at the mid-September meeting, and the wording of the prediction market "Another Fed rate hike in 2026?" points the same way.
- A Yahoo "Chart of the Day" noted that rapid moves in bond yields have come before nearly every major financial blowup, so the risk of a credit or liquidity accident is getting attention.
Inflation: running hot again¶
- CPI index: 334.131 (August), up 0.40% from July. From November 2025 to August 2026 it rose 2.79%, or about 3.7% a year.
- There was a hot stretch from March to May (+0.87%, +0.64% and +0.47% month over month), a dip in June, and a pickup again in August. Rising oil from September puts the September CPI print at risk of coming in high.
- Core PCE was not available because FRED rate-limited the request.
Labor market: firm, not recessionary¶
- Unemployment: 4.2% (September), down from 4.5% in November 2025 and 4.1% in July–August. That is no reason for the Fed to ease, which supports the hawkish pricing.
Oil and geopolitics¶
- WTI crude: $96.24 (Oct 6). It is up 15% since Aug 10, peaked at $107.02 on Sep 15, and has been very volatile (it went from $85 to $99 between Sep 25 and Sep 28).
- A tanker attack set off an "Intel, AMD, Nvidia-led chip selloff." Later in the week, oil fell to about $103 (that headline figure is probably Brent) after Trump said the US won't attack Iran before the midterms. That lowers the chance of an escalation before Nov 3.
- Gold: $4,131.80, still showing strong demand for safe havens.
2. Prediction markets (Polymarket)¶
| Event | Probability | 1-week change | Read-through for AMD |
|---|---|---|---|
| No Fed cuts in 2026 | 96% | −1.2pp | No help from rate cuts |
| No change at the Oct 28–29 FOMC | 84% | +10pp | Short-term relief |
| +25bp hike in October | 16% | −9pp | Odds fading |
| Another hike in 2026 (i.e., December) | 78% | +1.5pp | December hike largely expected |
| Exactly 2 hikes in 2026 | 70% | +10.5pp | Consistent with one in September plus one in December |
| US recession by end of 2026 | 6% | −2pp | Good for demand |
| US invades Iran before 2027 | 16% | +2pp | Oil tail risk is still there |
| China invades Taiwan in 2026 | 2% | −0.5pp | Low, but this is AMD's biggest tail risk because TSMC makes its chips |
| China–Taiwan military clash before 2027 | 5% | +0.8pp | Watch |
| Lai Ching-te out as Taiwan's president by end of 2026 | 11% | +7.5pp | Unusual move; very little trading |
| AI-chip export licensing becomes law in 2026 | 14% | −23pp | Mildly positive (lower risk of new limits on China sales) |
| Export-control chip security becomes law in 2026 | 26% | +1pp | Watch; very little trading |
| Democrats win the House / Senate | 90% / 62% | −2pp / – | Split government likely, so policy gridlock |
| OpenAI IPO by end of 2026 | 4% | – | OpenAI stays reliant on private funding |
| OpenAI IPO market cap above $1T | 72% | −2.5pp | Long-term confidence slipping a little |
The export-control and Taiwan-leadership markets have very little money behind them ($3–107K), so treat them as direction only.
3. AMD news flow (headlines only, no article text available)¶
Negative or pressuring: - "AMD Stocks Fall 1.5% Despite TSMC's Record AI Demand Signal": the market is selling good news. That usually points to crowded positioning or pressure from rates, not a fundamental problem. - "Intel, AMD, Nvidia Lead Chip Selloff as Oil Soars After Tanker Attack": AMD trades as a high-risk stock whenever geopolitics turns. - "OpenAI Revenue $20B Below Previous Reports, ORCL, NVDA Tumble": this is the most important company-specific risk. AMD's multi-gigawatt Instinct GPU deal with OpenAI, starting with MI450 in the second half of 2026, is a core part of its AI growth story. Weaker OpenAI revenue raises questions about how OpenAI will pay for its commitments and how fast it will deploy. Oracle and Nvidia already fell on it, so AMD is exposed to the same theme. - "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance": the same sell-the-news pattern across the sector.
Positive or supportive: - "Meta Muse gives AMD and Intel investors a reason to cheer": Meta is a major AMD customer for both Instinct GPUs and EPYC server CPUs, and this product appears to add demand. - "AI compute needs are 'going to be insane'" (Box CEO) and Cathie Wood's "follow the AI agents": AI agents need lots of general-purpose CPU power, which favors AMD's EPYC chips. - Barron's: "The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising": AI stocks have held up so far despite higher rates. - Amazon at its lowest trailing P/E in years: hyperscaler valuations are compressing, but their spending on AI hardware continues. - Comparison pieces (AMD vs Intel, AMD vs ASML) and Trump's trade disclosures are mostly noise.
4. Upcoming catalysts¶
| Approx. date | Event | Why it matters for AMD |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-October (unconfirmed) | September CPI | A hot print would bring back October hike odds (now 16%) and push long yields up |
| About Oct 15 (unconfirmed) | TSMC Q3 earnings | Confirms AI demand, but recent strong numbers have been sold |
| Ongoing | OpenAI funding and capex headlines | The biggest company-specific swing factor |
| Oct 28–29 (confirmed by market resolution date) | FOMC | 84% priced for no change; focus on December guidance |
| Nov 3 | Midterm elections | Split government likely; Iran escalation odds rise after the election |
| Early November (unconfirmed) | AMD Q3 earnings | MI450/Helios ramp, OpenAI timing, EPYC share gains |
5. Trading takeaways¶
- Treat the 10-year yield as the main signal. The 5.30–5.31% area is the recent high. A clear break above it likely brings more multiple compression for AMD. A drop back below about 5.0% would probably set off a relief rally in chip stocks, given how strong fundamentals are.
- The sell-the-news pattern is a warning. TSMC and Samsung both posted record results and the stocks still fell. That points to heavy positioning, so expect AMD to react more to bad news than to good news until rates stabilize.
- Watch OpenAI closely. Any revision to OpenAI's revenue, funding or capex would hit AMD harder than Nvidia, because OpenAI is a bigger share of AMD's expected AI GPU growth.
- Oil risk is capped for now, but only until the election. Trump's no-attack statement and WTI at about $96 (down from $107) take some pressure off. The 16% Iran-invasion odds come back into play after Nov 3, right around AMD's likely earnings date.
- A few events are clustered close together: CPI, then TSMC, then the FOMC, then the midterms and AMD earnings. I couldn't check options pricing, but if implied volatility is high, defined-risk structures may be better than outright positions.
- Policy and legislative risk is easing slightly. The odds of the AI-chip export licensing law fell 23pp, and a Democratic House makes aggressive new trade laws less likely. Treat this as a small tailwind.
- Recession risk is low (6%, unemployment 4.2%). The worry is too much inflation and higher rates, not falling demand. That hurts the stock's valuation more than its earnings.
Data gaps¶
- FRED rate-limited the requests for core PCE, VIX and the 10y–2y spread. The spread above is calculated from the 10-year and 2-year yields.
- The news tool returned headlines only, not article text, and had no AMD news for Sep 24–Oct 1.
- I had no AMD price, valuation or options data, so I can't give price levels.
- Dates marked "unconfirmed" are based on usual timing.
Summary table¶
| Area | Key data / signal | Direction for AMD |
Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-year Treasury | 5.28% (+115bp YoY, +48bp in a month; peak 5.31% Oct 5) | 🔴 Negative (valuation pressure) | High |
| 2-year Treasury and curve | 2-year at 4.77% (−15bp from peak); 10y–2y gap ~51bp, long end leading | 🔴 Negative | High |
| Fed policy | Effective rate 3.75% in Sep (likely a hike); 84% no change in Oct; 78% another hike in 2026; 96% no cuts | 🔴 Negative or neutral | High |
| Inflation | CPI +0.40% in Aug; ~3.7% annualized since Nov 2025 | 🔴 Negative | Medium |
| Labor | Unemployment 4.2% | 🟢 Supports demand, 🔴 keeps the Fed hawkish | High |
| Oil and Iran | WTI $96 (peak $107); no attack before midterms; 16% invasion odds | 🟡 Risk capped until Nov 3 | Medium |
| Recession | 6% odds of a US recession in 2026 | 🟢 Positive | Medium |
| Taiwan risk | 2% invasion in 2026, 5% clash | 🟡 Low-probability, high-impact | Medium |
| Export controls | AI-chip licensing law odds 14% (−23pp) | 🟢 Mildly positive | Low (very little trading) |
| OpenAI | Revenue reportedly $20B below earlier reports; Oracle and Nvidia fell | 🔴 Main AMD-specific risk | Medium |
| AI demand | TSMC record AI demand, Samsung record guidance, Meta Muse, AI-agent CPU demand | 🟢 Fundamentals positive | Medium–high |
| Price action | AMD −1.5% despite TSMC; chip stocks sold on good news | 🔴 Crowded positioning, rates in control | Medium |
| Politics | Democrats 90% House, 62% Senate | 🟡 Gridlock, fewer surprise policy changes | Medium |
| Catalysts | CPI (mid-Oct), TSMC (~Oct 15), FOMC (Oct 28–29), midterms (Nov 3), AMD earnings (early Nov) | 🟡 Several events close together | Medium |
| Overall bias | Cautious to neutral near term; strong demand story offset by rates and OpenAI | Positive if the 10-year falls below ~5.0%; more downside if it breaks above 5.31% | — |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.): Fundamental Research Report¶
Date: 2026-10-08 | Sector: Technology / Semiconductors | Exchange: NMS Sources: Fundamentals snapshot, SEC EDGAR quarterly balance sheet, income statement and cash flow (latest filed quarter ended 2026-06-27), and Form 4 insider transactions.
1. Executive Summary¶
AMD's business is growing faster than at any point in the 17 years of data available. Revenue was up +50.1% year-on-year in Q2 FY26 to $11.54B, after +37.8% in Q1. Gross margin reached a dataset record of 53.8%, operating income hit a record $1.99B, and quarterly net income hit a record $2.30B. The balance sheet is very strong: debt-to-equity is 0.06x, the current ratio is 2.61, and AMD holds roughly as much cash as debt.
The stock already reflects much of this. At an implied price of about $620.7 (market cap about $1.01T), AMD trades at 158x trailing GAAP earnings, ~24.5x trailing sales and ~115x trailing free cash flow (an FCF yield under 0.9%). The share price is up 230% from its 52-week low. Beta is 2.45. Insiders have sold about $326M of stock so far in 2026 and bought none.
Overall view: The fundamentals are strong and improving, but the valuation leaves little room for a stumble. The next big test is Q3 FY26 earnings. The quarter ended about 2026-09-26, and AMD usually reports in late October or early November, but that date is not confirmed by these tools.
2. Company Profile and Market Snapshot¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1,013.2B |
| Implied Share Price* | ~$620.7 |
| 52-Week High / Low | $658.52 / $188.22 |
| Distance from 52W High / Low | −5.7% / +229.8% |
| 50-Day / 200-Day Average | $526.47 / $383.35 |
| Price vs 50DMA / 200DMA | +17.9% / +61.9% |
| Beta | 2.454 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (implied) | ~1.63B |
*Derived three ways that all agree: P/E × EPS (158.34 × 3.92), Forward P/E × Forward EPS (39.48 × 15.72) and P/B × book value per share (15.07 × 41.19).
Business arc, as seen in the filings: - 2012–2016, distress. Quarterly revenue was about $0.8–1.6B with repeated losses. Shareholders' equity turned negative, bottoming at −$503M in March 2016. - 2017–2021, the Ryzen/EPYC turnaround. Equity was rebuilt to $7.5B. Q4 2020 net income of $1.78B was boosted by a one-time tax benefit (release of a tax valuation allowance). - 2022, Xilinx. The all-stock acquisition lifted equity from $7.5B to $55.3B and total assets from $12.4B to $66.9B in one quarter. It also added ongoing amortization of acquired intangibles, which reduces GAAP earnings. - 2022–2023, PC/client downturn. AMD posted operating losses in Q3'22 (−$64M), Q1'23 (−$145M) and Q2'23 (−$20M). - 2024–2026, the AI/data-center upcycle. Quarterly revenue more than doubled, from $5.47B in Q1'24 to $11.54B in Q2'26.
3. Valuation Analysis¶
| Multiple | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM, GAAP) | 158.3x | GAAP EPS is held down by Xilinx intangible amortization |
| Forward P/E | 39.5x | Based on forward EPS of $15.72 (basis probably non-GAAP, next fiscal year; not confirmed) |
| PEG | 0.66 | Implies the market expects roughly 60% EPS growth |
| P/E on Q2'26 annualized EPS ($5.52) | ~112x | Even the latest quarter's run-rate gives a high multiple |
| Price/Sales (TTM) | ~24.5x | ~22x on Q2'26 annualized revenue ($46.1B) |
| Price/Book | 15.1x | Book value per share $41.19 |
| EV/EBITDA (approx.) | ~106x | EBITDA $9.56B; EV ≈ market cap + ~$4.3B debt − $5.1B cash |
| Price/FCF (TTM) | ~115x | FCF yield ≈ 0.87% |
What the forward EPS implies. $15.72 × ~1.63B shares ≈ $25.7B of net income, about 4x the trailing GAAP net income of $6.47B. At a 25–30% net margin, that needs about $85–103B of annual revenue, roughly double the current ~$46B run-rate. The share price assumes the AI accelerator ramp happens on schedule and at scale. If guidance slips at all, the high beta (2.45) and the stretched technical position (62% above the 200-day average) could produce a large drop.
4. Income Statement Analysis (Quarterly, $M)¶
| Quarter End | Revenue | YoY | Gross Margin | Op Income | Op Margin | Net Income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2'26 (Jun 27, 2026) | 11,536 | +50.1% | 53.8% | 1,990 | 17.3% | 2,297 | $1.38 |
| Q1'26 (Mar 28, 2026) | 10,253 | +37.8% | 52.8% | 1,476 | 14.4% | 1,383 | $0.84 |
| Q4'25 (Dec 2025)* | ~10,270* | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | ~1,546* | ~$0.95* |
| Q3'25 (Sep 27, 2025) | 9,246 | +35.6% | 51.7% | 1,270 | 13.7% | 1,243 | $0.75 |
| Q2'25 (Jun 28, 2025) | 7,685 | +31.7% | 39.8%† | −134† | −1.7% | 872 | $0.54 |
| Q1'25 (Mar 29, 2025) | 7,438 | +35.9% | 50.2% | 806 | 10.8% | 709 | $0.44 |
| Q3'24 | 6,819 | +17.6% | 50.1% | 724 | 10.6% | 771 | $0.47 |
| Q2'24 | 5,835 | +8.9% | 49.1% | 269 | 4.6% | 265 | $0.16 |
| Q1'24 | 5,473 | +2.2% | 46.8% | 36 | 0.7% | 123 | $0.07 |
*Q4 is not filed as a separate quarter, so these are implied from the TTM snapshot. †Q2'25 included a large inventory charge, consistent with the roughly $800M write-down AMD took after US export controls on its MI308 chips for China.
Key observations: 1. Growth is accelerating. Year-on-year growth went from +2% (Q1'24) to +18% (Q3'24), then about 36% (2025), +38% (Q1'26) and +50% (Q2'26). Sequential growth in Q2'26 was +12.5%. H1'26 revenue of $21.79B was up +44.1%. 2. Operating leverage. Operating expenses (gross profit minus operating income) rose about 32% year-on-year to $4.21B, well below revenue growth of 50%. They fell from 39.4% of revenue in Q1'25 to 36.5%. From Q1'26 to Q2'26, each extra dollar of revenue added 61% at the gross level and 40% at the operating level. 3. Margins are widening. Gross margin has risen for three straight quarters: 51.7%, 52.8%, then 53.8%. The 17.3% operating margin is the best since 2021, before the Xilinx amortization began. 4. Earnings-quality flag. Q2'26 net income ($2,297M) was about $307M higher than operating income ($1,990M). That points to non-operating gains or a lower tax rate. The $1.38 EPS likely includes items that may not recur, so the operating line is the cleaner measure. 5. Dilution. Implied diluted shares rose from about 1.61–1.63B (Q2'25) to about 1.66B (Q2'26), roughly 2–3%. Possible causes include stock-based pay and warrants; for context, the 2025 OpenAI agreement included a warrant, which the tools do not confirm. Track the share count when modelling EPS.
5. Balance Sheet Analysis ($M)¶
| Item | Jun 27, 2026 | Mar 28, 2026 | Dec 27, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | YoY Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | 84,464 | 79,642 | 76,926 | 74,820 | +12.9% |
| Current Assets | 31,522 | 28,628 | 26,947 | 24,519 | +28.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | 5,086 | 5,585 | 5,539 | 4,442 | +14.5% |
| Current Liabilities | 12,081 | 10,506 | 9,455 | 9,843 | +22.7% |
| Total Liabilities (derived)‡ | 17,240 | 15,180 | 13,927 | 15,155 | +13.8% |
| Stockholders' Equity | 67,224 | 64,462 | 62,999 | 59,665 | +12.7% |
| Working Capital | 19,441 | 18,122 | 17,492 | 14,676 | +32.5% |
| Current Ratio | 2.61 | 2.72 | 2.85 | 2.49 | — |
‡Total liabilities are not tagged in the filings, so they are calculated as total assets minus equity.
Observations: - Very low leverage. Debt-to-equity is 6.4%, which implies about $4.3B of debt against $5.1B of cash, so AMD is roughly net-cash before counting any short-term investments. Debt is not a risk here. - Working-capital build in Q2'26. Current assets rose $2.9B in the quarter while cash fell $0.5B, so about $3.4B went into non-cash current assets (receivables, inventory and/or short-term investments). That fits a business preparing for a production ramp. Watch inventory and receivables days in Q3. A large build without matching revenue would be a warning sign. - Returns on equity are modest. ROE is 10.2% TTM, or about 14% on Q2'26 annualized earnings. ROA is 5.1%. Both are held down by about $50B+ of Xilinx-era goodwill and intangibles in the equity base, which also makes the 15x P/B overstate how expensive the stock is relative to its operating assets. - Non-current assets grew about $3.0B in H1'26, from $50.0B to $52.9B, consistent with higher capex and investment outflows (see section 6).
6. Cash Flow Analysis ($M; quarters derived from year-to-date filings)¶
| Period | Operating CF | Capex | Free CF | FCF Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2'26 | 2,366 | 808 | 1,558 | 13.5% |
| Q1'26 | 2,955 | 389 | 2,566 | 25.0% |
| Q3'25 | 2,159 | 258 | 1,901 | 20.6% |
| Q2'25 | 2,011 | 282 | 1,729 | 22.5% |
| Q1'25 | 939 | 212 | 727 | 9.8% |
| H1'26 | 5,321 | 1,197 | 4,124 | 18.9% |
| H1'25 | 2,950 | 494 | 2,456 | 16.2% |
| TTM (snapshot) | — | — | 8,841 | ~21% |
Observations: - Cash generation is strong. H1'26 operating cash flow rose +80% and FCF rose +68% year-on-year. Operating cash flow covered net income 1.45x in H1'26 (1.03x in Q2'26). - Capex jumped. H1'26 capex was up +142%, and Q2'26 capex of $808M was about 7% of revenue, versus roughly 3% historically. Together with the working-capital build, this cut Q2'26 FCF by 39% from Q1. Investors may accept this if it supports the AI ramp, but it lowers near-term FCF conversion. - Investing outflows besides capex were about $4.2B in H1'26. The tools do not break these down. They could be purchases of investments or strategic deals. - Little cash returned to shareholders. Net financing outflow was only $365M in H1'26, compared with about $3.1B in 9M'22 when AMD was buying back stock heavily. Buybacks are therefore not offsetting stock-based dilution much.
7. Insider Transactions¶
Last week (Oct 1–8, 2026): No insider transactions were reported. The most recent was on 2026-09-15.
Recent activity (August–September 2026), mostly after Q2 earnings:
| Date | Insider | Role | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Forrest Norrod | Officer | Sale (plus option exercise at $84.85) | 17,261 | $498–507 | $8.7M |
| 2026-09-10 | Lisa Su | CEO | Sale (plus 35,000-share gift) | 95,000 | $504–516 | $48.1M |
| 2026-08-25 | Jean Hu | CFO | Sale | 15,000 | $470–478 | $7.1M |
| 2026-08-24 | Forrest Norrod | Officer | Sale | 17,261 | $453–468 | $7.9M |
| 2026-08-20 | Mark Papermaster | CTO | Sale | 28,811 | $467–475 | $13.6M |
| 2026-08-18 | Lisa Su | CEO | Sale | 15,000 | $476–490 | $7.2M |
| 2026-08-17 | Paul Grasby | Officer | Sale | 15,000 | $514.91 | $7.7M |
| 2026-08-14 | Mark Papermaster | CTO | Sale | 7,369 | $514.39 | $3.8M |
Totals and patterns: - 2026 open-market sales so far: about $325.7M across 28 transactions. Lisa Su accounts for about $212.3M (570,000 shares in six sales). - Since August 1, 2026: about $105.7M across about 214,000 shares. That is roughly 0.013% of shares outstanding, too small to affect supply. - Open-market purchases: none in 2026. The only buys in the dataset are by Philip Guido, who bought $1.0M in May 2025 at $113.56 and $0.5M in February 2025 at $107.56. - Interpretation: neutral to mildly negative. The sales come in regular blocks (Su's 125,000-share lots; Norrod's and Papermaster's monthly exercise-and-sell pattern), which looks like pre-scheduled trading plans rather than reactions to news. The sales also happened at $450–515, below the current ~$620. Still, every member of senior management sold during the rally and nobody bought. - Data inconsistency: the 2026-08-14 Papermaster option-exercise entry lists 129,345 shares but a value of $625,260, which works out to about 7,369 shares at $84.85. Treat that share count as unreliable.
8. Strengths, Risks and Things to Watch¶
Strengths (supported by the data): - Revenue growth accelerated for several quarters, reaching +50% year-on-year. - Gross margin rose for three quarters to 53.8%, and operating leverage is clear. - Records for operating income ($1.99B) and net income ($2.30B). - H1'26 operating cash flow up 80% and FCF up 68%; TTM FCF of $8.8B. - Roughly net-cash balance sheet, current ratio 2.6, equity $67B.
Risks: - Valuation: 158x trailing earnings, 115x FCF, and expectations of about 4x earnings growth built into forward EPS. - Volatility: beta of 2.45, and the price is 62% above its 200-day average. - Earnings quality: Q2 net income was above operating income; diluted share count is rising; buybacks are minimal. - Cash conversion: capex rose 142% and there was a $3.4B non-cash working-capital build in Q2. - Policy: the Q2'25 inventory charge (gross margin fell to 39.8%) shows how export controls can hit results. - Insiders: steady selling and no buying.
What to check in Q3 FY26 results: 1. Revenue: the recent pace was about +12.5% quarter-on-quarter. Slowing would challenge the forward EPS path. 2. Gross margin: at or above about 54% would confirm the trend. A drop toward 52% would suggest pricing pressure or an unfavorable product mix. 3. Operating margin: should continue expanding past 17.3%. 4. FCF: whether it recovers from Q2's $1.56B, and whether capex settles at about $800M per quarter or keeps rising. 5. Working capital: whether inventory and receivables grow in line with revenue. 6. Diluted share count: whether it keeps rising. 7. Guidance: whether the outlook supports the roughly doubling of revenue implied by the $15.72 forward EPS.
Takeaways for traders: - Fundamentals support a long-term bullish thesis. The near-term risk is that the stock's multiple shrinks, not that the business fails. - Because beta is high and the price is near its 52-week high, the numbers favour smaller positions, entries on pullbacks (the 50-day average, about $526, is the first reference level) rather than buying near $658, and defined-risk structures such as options around Q3 earnings. - The balance sheet means any drawdown would come from expectations being reset, not from financial stress.
9. Data Caveats¶
- Q4 figures: AMD reports Q4 only in annual filings, so Q4'25 numbers are implied from the TTM snapshot.
- Total liabilities: not tagged in the filings, so they are derived.
- Gross profit mismatch: the snapshot's TTM gross profit ($23.0B, a 55.7% margin) is higher than any quarter's GAAP gross margin. This is probably a definition difference, so the quarterly statements are the more reliable source.
- Forward EPS: whether $15.72 is GAAP or non-GAAP, and which period it covers, is not stated.
- Cash-flow restatements: quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date figures, and prior-year comparisons may reflect later restated values.
- News: the tools include no news. Product, customer, export-policy or earnings-date news from the past week should be checked by an agent with news access.
10. Summary Table: AMD Key Fundamental Points¶
| Category | Metric / Finding | Value / Detail | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | Market Cap / Implied Price | $1.013T / ~$620.7 | — |
| Valuation | P/E TTM / Forward P/E / PEG | 158.3x / 39.5x / 0.66 | 🔴 Stretched (PEG looks better) |
| Valuation | P/S TTM / P/FCF / FCF Yield | ~24.5x / ~115x / 0.87% | 🔴 Expensive |
| Valuation | Forward EPS vs TTM EPS | $15.72 vs $3.92 (~4x) | ⚠️ High execution bar |
| Price Position | vs 52W High / 50DMA / 200DMA | −5.7% / +17.9% / +61.9% | ⚠️ Extended |
| Risk | Beta | 2.45 | ⚠️ High volatility |
| Growth | Q2'26 Revenue (YoY) | $11.54B (+50.1%) | 🟢 Accelerating |
| Growth | H1'26 Revenue (YoY) | $21.79B (+44.1%) | 🟢 Strong |
| Profitability | Q2'26 Gross Margin | 53.8% (3 quarters of expansion) | 🟢 Record in dataset |
| Profitability | Q2'26 Op Income / Margin | $1.99B / 17.3% | 🟢 Record / best since 2021 |
| Profitability | Q2'26 Net Income / EPS | $2.30B / $1.38 (+156% YoY EPS) | 🟢 Includes ~$307M non-operating boost ⚠️ |
| Profitability | ROE / ROA (TTM) | 10.2% / 5.1% | 🟡 Held down by Xilinx goodwill |
| Cash Flow | H1'26 OCF / FCF | $5.32B (+80%) / $4.12B (+68%) | 🟢 Strong |
| Cash Flow | Q2'26 Capex | $808M (~7% of revenue; H1 +142% YoY) | ⚠️ Lower FCF conversion |
| Cash Flow | H1'26 Net Financing | −$365M (minimal buybacks) | 🟡 Little offset to dilution |
| Balance Sheet | Debt/Equity / Current Ratio | 0.06x / 2.61 | 🟢 Very strong |
| Balance Sheet | Cash vs Debt | $5.09B vs ~$4.3B | 🟢 Roughly net cash |
| Balance Sheet | Equity / Total Assets | $67.2B / $84.5B | 🟢 Growing |
| Balance Sheet | Q2'26 Non-cash Working-Capital Build | ~$3.4B | ⚠️ Monitor inventory/receivables |
| Dilution | Implied Diluted Shares | ~1.62B → ~1.66B YoY | ⚠️ ~2–3% dilution |
| Insiders | 2026 Open-Market Sales | ~$325.7M (CEO Su ~$212.3M) | 🟡 Steady, looks pre-planned |
| Insiders | 2026 Purchases | None | 🟡 Mildly negative |
| Insiders | Last-week Activity | None (last trade 2026-09-15) | ⚪ Neutral |
| Catalyst | Q3 FY26 Earnings | Quarter ended ~Sep 26; report likely late Oct/early Nov (unconfirmed) | ⚠️ Key event |
| History | Long-term Arc | Negative equity in 2016 → $67B equity; quarterly revenue ~$1B → $11.5B | 🟢 Turnaround complete |
| Overall | Fundamental View | Strong, accelerating fundamentals; valuation leaves little room for error | 🟢 Business / 🔴 Price |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening: AMD
Let me start by stating what we're debating. AMD is not cheap on trailing GAAP earnings, and I won't argue otherwise. The question is whether a company growing revenue 50% year-on-year, with growth still speeding up, margins widening and roughly net cash on the balance sheet, is worth owning 4.4% below its all-time closing high. I say yes.
1. Growth is accelerating at $11B+ quarterly scale¶
Year-on-year revenue growth by quarter:
| Q1'24 | Q3'24 | 2025 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2% | +18% | ~36% | +38% | +50% |
- Revenue has doubled in nine quarters, from $5.47B to $11.54B.
- Sequential growth was still +12.5% last quarter.
- Maturing stories slow down. This one is speeding up at a scale where that's very hard to do.
The bigger step-up hasn't arrived yet. The multi-gigawatt OpenAI Instinct deal begins with MI450 in H2'26, which is the period AMD is about to report. The things a bear will call warning signs fit a company preparing for that ramp: - capex up 142% - a $3.4B build in non-cash working capital
2. Operating leverage is the strongest part of the case¶
- Gross margin has risen for three straight quarters: 51.7% → 52.8% → 53.8%.
- Operating expenses grew 32% while revenue grew 50%, falling from 39.4% to 36.5% of revenue.
- Each extra dollar of revenue from Q1 to Q2 added 61¢ of gross profit and 40¢ of operating profit.
- Operating income went from $806M (Q1'25) to a record $1.99B (Q2'26), about 2.5x in five quarters.
I'm using operating income on purpose. Net income got a ~$307M non-operating boost in Q2, and I'm leaving that out entirely. The case doesn't need it.
3. The balance sheet and franchise are strong¶
- Balance sheet:
- Debt-to-equity is 0.06x and the current ratio is 2.61.
- Cash is $5.1B against about $4.3B of debt.
- Cash flow:
- H1'26 operating cash flow rose +80% and free cash flow rose +68%.
- Trailing free cash flow is $8.8B.
- Track record: shareholders' equity was −$503M in 2016 and is $67B today. Management has done one turnaround already, so execution risk deserves less weight than it would for an unproven team.
- Two growth engines in the data center:
- EPYC CPUs and Instinct GPUs. Meta buys both, and the "Meta Muse" coverage frames it as added demand.
- Agentic AI is CPU-heavy. AI agents run steady, general-purpose workloads, so AMD is paid in both the GPU training phase and the CPU-heavy agentic phase. This theme showed up across sources this week: Cathie Wood, TheStreet and StockTwits.
- Supply-chain demand is at records: TSMC reported record AI demand and Samsung gave record profit guidance.
4. Valuation, the bear's best argument, is weaker than it looks¶
I expect my colleague to start with 158x trailing P/E. That number is distorted: - Xilinx intangible amortization reduces GAAP EPS every quarter. - The trailing period includes the ~$800M MI308 export-control write-down, which pushed Q2'25 gross margin down to 39.8%. - $50B+ of Xilinx goodwill inflates book value. That makes P/B (15x) look worse and ROE (10%) look weaker than the operating business really is.
The more useful numbers are a forward P/E of 39.5x and a PEG of 0.66. Investors are paying less than one point of P/E per point of expected growth.
The bear will then say the $15.72 forward EPS needs $85–103B of revenue, about double today's run-rate. Two responses: 1. AMD has just doubled revenue in nine quarters, without MI450 in the numbers. 2. The forward figure is probably non-GAAP, according to our own fundamentals report. Non-GAAP excludes the Xilinx amortization, so margins are higher and the revenue needed is lower than the GAAP-based math suggests.
Is the bar demanding? Yes. But this business keeps clearing it.
5. Answering the near-term worries before they're raised¶
"The breakout failed." - The main trend is intact: - Supertrend is pointing up on the daily, weekly and monthly charts. - The 50-day average is 37% above the 200-day. - ADX is 30.9, still showing a trend. - RSI is 61, above 50. - MACD is far above zero. - The daily z-score has already cooled to 0.53. - Volatility is orderly: ATR as a share of price fell from 4.62% to 3.88%. - The size of the dip is normal: a 28.7-point drop from the high is about 1.2 ATR for a stock with a 2.45 beta. - This uptrend has already absorbed a bigger drop: the −26% fall from June to July bottomed at $429.56 and was followed by a +51% run to $649.42. - The 9/21 gap has never been filled: the gap ran from $559.91 to $582.27 on the month's heaviest volume, and the low since then is $596.07.
"Rates will compress the multiple." - The 10-year yield rose 115bp in the same year AMD rose 3.8x. Earnings growth outpaced the rate headwind. - Recession odds are 6% and unemployment is 4.2%. Higher rates hurt the multiple, but they don't hurt demand. - The odds of an October hike fell 9 points to 16%.
"OpenAI revenue is $20B light." - This is the most important real risk, and I take it seriously. - The report is contested. The rebuttal that it was misreported is unverified, so I'm not relying on it. - AMD's demand base is much broader than one customer. TSMC, Samsung, Meta and hyperscaler spending all point the same way. - Prediction markets still give 72% to OpenAI's IPO being worth more than $1T. The market still expects OpenAI to be very large over the long run.
"Insiders are selling." - The sales come in regular blocks: Su's 125,000-share lots and the monthly exercise-and-sell routines. That pattern looks like pre-scheduled trading plans. - Since August the sales total about 0.013% of shares outstanding. Even the fundamentals report calls this neutral to mildly negative.
"Positioning is crowded." - Sentiment is 5.1/10, mixed, with holders bracing for a drawdown. Tops usually come with euphoria, and this isn't it. - Selling the stock on record TSMC and Samsung news looks like positioning being cleared out, not demand breaking.
Policy risk is falling: the odds of the AI-chip export licensing bill becoming law dropped 23 points to 14%.
6. Recommendation: BUY AMD, building the position in tranches¶
I'm not asking anyone to chase. I'm asking them to own a company with accelerating growth during a pullback inside its uptrend.
- Entries:
- First tranche now or in the $593–600 area (20-day average of $593.47, plus the late-September lows).
- Add if the $560–585 gap fills, or on a close above $649.42 with OBV making a new high.
- Risk:
- Tactical stop at the daily Supertrend, $571.33. Strategic stop at the weekly Supertrend, $459.08.
- Size positions using ATR: a 2-ATR stop is about $48 per share.
- Overnight gaps of −17% and +19% have happened, so size each position so that a gap like that is survivable.
- Catalysts:
- TSMC earnings around Oct 15.
- AMD's Q3 report, likely early November (unconfirmed).
- What to check in Q3:
- gross margin at or above 54%
- operating margin above 17.3%
- continued sequential growth
- MI450/Helios ramp timing
My challenge to the bear: show me the data point that says AMD's business is rolling over. I don't mean the multiple, the 10-year yield or a disputed OpenAI headline. Revenue is accelerating, margins are widening and free cash flow is up 68%. Until that changes, dips within this uptrend are buying opportunities.
Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: The bear's math freezes time. AMD's business keeps compounding.
The bear landed real hits, and I'll concede them before anything else. His central claim is that the payoff is lopsided against buyers. That claim depends on two choices. First, he holds earnings fixed at a single year. Second, he reads the cash flow statement on a gross basis. Correct both and the case still points to buying, as long as the entry price is right.
1. What I got wrong¶
- The MI308 write-down is not in the trailing twelve months. He's right. Q3'25 through Q2'26 sums to $6.47B. I withdraw that argument. After stripping the $307M non-operating boost, the trailing P/E is about 166x.
- His question 1: what distortion explains 106x EV/EBITDA and 115x FCF? None does. Those multiples are real. My case never needed them to be low. It needs the growth to continue, and that's the actual disagreement, so I'll defend it directly.
- My stop sat inside my add zone. That was a valid catch. Section 8 fixes it.
- Q3 year-on-year growth will likely be below 50%. His arithmetic is correct. At Q2's sequential pace, it comes out around 40%.
2. Q3: revenue growth slows on paper, profit growth doesn't (his question 2)¶
Applying Q2's incremental margin (40¢ of operating profit per added revenue dollar) to his own revenue scenarios:
| Q3 sequential growth | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Operating income | Op margin | Op income YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +5% | $12.1B | +31% | ~$2.22B | 18.3% | +75% |
| +10% | $12.7B | +37% | ~$2.45B | 19.3% | +93% |
| +12.5% | $13.0B | +40% | ~$2.57B | 19.8% | +102% |
That 40¢ figure comes from one quarter. At 30¢, operating income still grows ~70–90% year-on-year.
- The Q3'25 comparison is already in every model. The slower year-on-year rate is the consensus expectation, not a surprise.
- His Q3 bar is inconsistent with his own argument. He used the export-control-depressed Q2'25 base to discount my +50%. Yet his condition for changing his mind is a +20% sequential quarter, which matches the Q3'25 rebound from that same depressed base, at 1.25x the scale. That is close to a bar nothing can clear.
- My answer: if Q3 shows about 40% revenue growth, at least 10% sequential growth and gross margin of 54% or better, the thesis holds. I'll drop the word "acceleration" and use "compounding."
- My failure line, set before the print: revenue below ~$12.1B, or gross margin below 52.5%.
3. The scenario table stops the clock¶
His table has one upside scenario against three downside ones. It also values the stock on the same earnings year indefinitely. $15.72 is most likely FY2027 EPS, though that isn't confirmed. Twelve months from now, the market will be pricing FY2028. Here is the table rolled forward, with the multiple compressed in every case:
| Scenario | FY27 EPS | FY28 growth | FY28 EPS | At 30x | At 35x |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | $13.36 (−15%) | +20% | $16.03 | $481 (−23%) | $561 (−10%) |
| Base | $15.72 | +30% | $20.44 | $613 (−1%) | $715 (+15%) |
| Bull | $17.29 (+10%) | +40% | $24.21 | $726 (+17%) | $847 (+37%) |
- The base-case 30% growth is conservative. It is half the ~60% implied by the 0.66 PEG. It also lands near the >$20 EPS AMD set out at its November 2025 analyst day (public record; our tools don't confirm it).
- With time included, the range is wide but not lopsided. The base case is flat to +15% even after the multiple compresses.
- Buying at $593–600 instead of $620 improves every cell by about 4–5 points. That's one reason my plan waits.
- I accept the bear row is real. The question is which row is more likely. The evidence favors continued compounding:
- gross margin has risen for three quarters
- operating expenses are falling as a share of revenue
- H1 operating cash flow rose 80%
4. Cash flow should be read net, not gross¶
- The $3.4B is a gross figure. Current liabilities rose $1.58B in the same quarter. Net non-cash working capital grew about $1.8B, or ~16% of revenue, not 29%. (Some of the current liabilities may be debt; the filings don't break them out.)
- Q2 operating cash flow was $2.37B, up 18% year-on-year from $2.01B. Most of the free cash flow dip came from capex doubling, from $389M to $808M. That spending is the ramp.
- H1 free cash flow rose 68%.
- The MI308 charge was a policy shock to a China-specific product. It is not a precedent for inventory built for US hyperscaler ramps. Executive export-control risk still exists, as he says, but that is policy risk. It isn't evidence that the build can't be sold.
- Neither of us knows the inventory/receivables split. Q3 will show it, and it's on my checklist.
5. Dilution and the warrant¶
- Dilution is small relative to growth. The share count rose 2–3%. Over the last three quarters, operating income rose 57%, from $1.27B to $1.99B.
- The warrant only dilutes if the revenue arrives. On the bear's own description, it vests with deployment milestones. No gigawatts means no dilution. Dilution comes alongside the revenue, not instead of it.
- Pricing power shows up in the margin line: gross margin is 53.8%, a record, and rising.
6. OpenAI drives the step-up, not the floor (his question 3)¶
There's no contradiction in my position. The $46B run-rate and the 50% growth were built before a single MI450 gigawatt was deployed. OpenAI determines how big the next leg is, not whether the current business exists.
If OpenAI slips, I land in his "trim 15%" row. I accept that as the largest single risk. I also drop the 72% IPO market as evidence; he's right that it has no date.
7. Rates¶
- The one-year window starts just before the OpenAI agreement was announced in early October 2025. The re-rating reflects a changed growth outlook, not just multiple drift.
- Since early September, the 10-year rose 48bp while
AMDrose 36% ($456.16 → $620.68). Rates haven't been what moves this stock. - The hawkish path is already priced: a December hike at 78%, no cuts at 96%. The real risk is a third hike, or the 10-year breaking above 5.31%. I use that as a trigger (section 8).
- The "sold on TSMC" day was a 1.5% move, about 0.4 of an average daily range. That's noise, not a regime change.
- I concede the duration point. With a 0.87% FCF yield,
AMDis highly rate-sensitive, which is why I size positions using ATR.
8. Technicals: I agree on the pullback, not on distribution¶
- The breakout failed. I won't buy at $620.
- OBV gave back only the breakout itself, about 25M. It is still +183M above 9/08, so the September accumulation is intact.
- Volume doesn't show heavy selling. The month's heaviest day was the 44.5M up-gap. The 10/08 drop traded 23.4M, about half that.
- His short target ($571–582) is my add zone.
Revised plan: BUY AMD on the pullback, not at $620¶
| Tranche | Size | Trigger | Stop (daily close) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 50% | Holds $593.47–600 | Below $555 |
| 2 | 30% | Fill into the $560–585 gap | Below $555 |
| 3 | 20% | Close > $649.42 with OBV > 2,488.8M | Below $613.34 |
- Why $555: it sits below the whole cluster (the 559.91 gap base, the 571.33 Supertrend, the June–July highs). Risk from $596 is about $41 per share, roughly 1.7 ATR or −6.9%.
- If stopped out: reassess near $526, the bear's own "changes the math" level. The thesis is broken only on a weekly close below $459.08.
- Sizing: size so that a −17% overnight gap (the 2/04 precedent) is survivable. That gap, not the stop, is the true worst case into the early-November print. Consider defined-risk structures near earnings; options data was unavailable.
- Macro rules:
- Pause tranche 2 if the 10-year breaks decisively above 5.31%.
- A move back below 5.0% is a reason to finish the position.
What would change my mind: - Q3 revenue below ~$12.1B, or gross margin below 52.5% - MI450 timing pushed out - A confirmed OpenAI deferral, as opposed to a headline - Another working-capital build without matching revenue - A weekly close below $459.08
Questions for the bear¶
- Your table holds EPS at one year. What FY2028 growth rate and multiple make the base case a loss?
- Other than the price falling to $526, what realistic Q3 print would get you to buy?
- Net of current liabilities, the build is about $1.8B, and operating cash flow still grew 18%. What inventory or receivables figure would convince you it's ramp build rather than stuck product?
We agree on the company. What we're really arguing about is 12–15% of price: his $526 against my $593–600. I'd rather own half a position with a defined stop than wait for a level the stock may never revisit, heading into the first results from the MI450 half-year.
Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: We agree on the company, the price zone and the deciding event. The only open question is whether to own any AMD before the print.
My colleague's expected-value math checks out, and it changed my plan. Below I show where it changes things, where it goes too far, and my answers to his three questions.
One point of framing first. He proved AMD is fully priced at $620.68, which I conceded last round. He did not prove it's a stock to avoid. His own plan starts buying 7–10% lower ($560–575) and goes to full size 12–15% lower ($526–546). That is a buy-on-pullback plan, which is what I'm recommending.
1. What I concede¶
- His EV arithmetic is correct. I re-ran every cell. Equal-weighted scenarios at 32.5x give $659, or +6.2% from $620.68. At today's price,
AMDpays roughly a Treasury yield with 2.45 beta attached. - The >$20 EPS figure was a 3–5-year target. I attached it to the start of that window. I withdraw it as support for my base-case timing, and I'll stop calling 30% growth "conservative."
- Cash flow, quarter on quarter. Falling operating cash flow drove 58% of the $1,008M drop in free cash flow.
- My claim only holds year-on-year: capex rose $526M while FCF fell $171M and operating cash flow rose $355M.
- He's also right that netting payables shows who funded the inventory build, not whether the product sells.
- I'm adopting most of his Q3 cash test.
- My $12.1B failure line tested the business, not the price. I answer that in section 3 and add a separate price line.
- All four criticisms of my plan were valid:
- tranche 2's stop was too tight
- the rate trigger was only 3bp away
- tranche 3 was timed into the print
- 80% of the position was exposed to an earnings gap
All four are fixed in section 5.
2. Where his math goes too far¶
a. He applied dilution to a scenario where it can't happen. - His "half the warrant vested" case cut the whole expected value from $659 to $629. That includes the bear scenario. - I defined the bear scenario as OpenAI slipping. By his own description, the warrant vests on deployment milestones. No gigawatts deployed means no vesting. - If you dilute only the base and bull scenarios, using his 4.8%, the equal-weighted EV is ~$635. - That's worth about $6, so it's a correction in principle rather than a rescue. The principle matters, though: the dilution and the revenue are the same event. - The cost should also be counted only once. If a tranche vests and GAAP books it as a revenue reduction, as he says, then also adding the shares charges the same cost twice. I'll count it in the share count and read gross margin on a basis that excludes the revenue reduction.
b. His own entry fails his own hurdles. He cited a 17.5% CAPM hurdle and a Treasury+10 hurdle (15.3%). His starter zone is $560–575: - Against his undiluted EV of $659, that zone returns +14.6% to +17.7%, below the CAPM hurdle for most of the zone. - Against his own half-vested EV of $629, it returns +9.4% to +12.3%, below Treasury+10 throughout. His own break-even entry for that case was $546.
I'm not raising this to score a point. Both of us are willing to own AMD in the $560s, below our stated hurdles, because the business evidence earns some benefit of the doubt. We differ by about $25 and part of a position.
c. His tactical short has the poor risk/reward he criticized in my plan. - The trade enters on a close below $593.47, targets $571–582 and stops out above $649.42. That risks about $56 to make $11–22, a reward-to-risk ratio of 0.2–0.4. - It runs against a trend he agrees is up: all three Supertrends point up and ADX is 30.9. - It also takes profit in the zone where both of us are buyers.
d. His stop for holders is as tight as the one he criticized. - A closing stop below $593–596 sits about 1.0–1.15 ATR under today's price. - That level is the 20-day average, which the technical report calls the "normal reset" in its base case. - It would sell holders into the most likely pullback, at the same level where he wants to short and I want to buy.
e. A good quarter can't meet his fifth buy criterion. - He wants a flat diluted share count. Diluted shares rose 2–3% over the past year from stock-based pay, with minimal buybacks. - The MI450 ramp he requires in criterion 2 is exactly what triggers warrant vesting. - A bar that success itself fails isn't a useful bar. I'll adopt his other four.
f. The OpenAI "contradiction." "OpenAI determines the size of the next leg" and "the re-rating priced a new growth outlook" say the same thing. He wrote that "the current business justifies the current business; the price is paying for the next leg." That is my position. The useful question is what that next leg costs, which is his second question.
3. His three questions¶
Q1: Would I put 55–60% on the bull scenario at $596? No.
My honest weights are 20 / 50 / 30 (bear / base / bull). That tilts toward the bull case because margins, operating leverage and supply-chain demand all point that way, but it's nowhere near 57%. Here are the expected returns at 32.5x, with dilution applied only to the base and bull scenarios at his 4.8%:
| Entry | His weights (25/50/25): EV ~$635 | My weights (20/50/30): EV ~$646 |
|---|---|---|
| $620.68 | +2.3% | +4.1% |
| $596 | +6.5% | +8.5% |
| $580 | +9.5% | +11.4% |
| $565 | +12.4% | +14.4% |
| Entry needed for Treasury+10 | ~$551 | ~$561 |
What this means for my plan: - At $596, the edge over Treasuries is about 3 points. That justifies a starter, not a core position. - The $560–585 gap is where the math works, reaching his hurdle near its lower end. Most of my money before the print now goes there.
Q2: What is AMD worth without OpenAI?
- It is roughly my bear scenario without dilution: FY28 EPS of ~$16.
- At 30–32.5x, that's $480–520 a year from now.
- At 25x, it's ~$400.
- So $620 includes roughly $100–140 per share of OpenAI value.
- At $565, you pay about half of that.
That's the honest reason my core entry moved lower.
Q3: What does a $12.1B Q3 support? Not much. - If sequential growth of 5–7% continued, FY27 revenue would be ~$57–62B. His math says $15.72 of EPS needs ~$80B. - Scaling down, with operating leverage working in reverse, gives FY27 EPS of roughly $10–12, or 50–60x at $620. - On my table's multiples, that's a stock worth about $410–490, which is worse than my bear scenario.
So I'm keeping two separate lines: - $12.1B remains my test for the business thesis. - New price line: a Q3 below $12.5B, or a Q4 guide below $13.5B, means I sell every pre-earnings tranche on the print, whether or not the stop has been hit.
4. What three rounds haven't changed¶
None of his arguments last round were about the business getting worse. They were all about price, and I've adjusted my entry for price.
- Growth and margins:
- Revenue up 50%.
- Gross margin up three straight quarters to 53.8%.
- Operating expenses down to 36.5% of revenue.
- Operating income: up from $806M to $1.99B in five quarters. At 30–40¢ of operating profit per extra revenue dollar, a Q3 of $12.1–13.0B means operating income up ~70–100% year-on-year.
- Balance sheet: net cash, current ratio 2.61.
- Demand:
- TSMC reported record AI demand and Samsung gave record guidance.
- Meta buys both Instinct GPUs and EPYC CPUs.
- The agentic-AI theme favors CPUs.
- Policy and macro: odds of the export-licensing bill fell 23 points to 14%, and recession odds are 6%.
- Chart:
- All three Supertrends are up.
- The 9/21 gap is still unfilled.
- OBV is still 183M above its 9/08 level.
This is why I think the print is more likely to clear his bar than miss it. It's also why I want some exposure before the print, sized so that I can afford to be wrong.
5. Final plan: BUY AMD in tranches, not at $620.68¶
Exposure before earnings is now capped at 50% of the target size, down from 80%.
| Tranche | Size | Trigger | Exit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 (starter) | 15% | $593–600 holds on a closing basis | Daily close below $535 |
| 2 (core) | 35% | Scale into the $560–585 gap: ~20% near $580, ~15% near $562 | Daily close below $535 |
| 3 (post-print) | 50% | Q3 meets his bar (edited below). Buy the first pullback after the print, not the gap. | 2 ATR (~$48) below entry |
The $535 stop is his suggestion, 1 ATR below the bottom of the gap. It gives 1.1–1.9 ATR of room on the gap entries and 2.5 ATR on the starter.
Risk: - The blended entry before the print would be about $579. - Hitting the $535 stop costs ~3.8% of a full position. - A −17% overnight gap costs ~8.5% of a full position, down from 13.6% under my previous plan. - If implied volatility allows, hedge with put spreads into the print. Options data was unavailable.
What I do on the print: - Add tranche 3 if all of the following hold. This is his bar, with criterion 5 edited: - Q3 revenue of at least $13.0B - Q4 guidance of at least $14.5B - gross margin of at least 54%, excluding any warrant revenue reduction - free cash flow of at least $2.0B, with working capital growing no faster than revenue - any rise in the share count explained by stock-based pay plus disclosed warrant vesting - Hold, but don't add, if Q3 revenue is $12.5–13.0B. - Sell tranches 1 and 2 if Q3 revenue is below $12.5B, the Q4 guide is below $13.5B, or gross margin is below 53% on the same basis.
Rates: - Pause tranche 2 after two consecutive 10-year closes above 5.35%. - Resume if the 10-year falls back below 5.25%. - A 3bp trigger was noise, as he said.
Thesis break (sell everything): - a weekly close below $459.08 - MI450 timing pushed out - a confirmed OpenAI deferral, as opposed to a headline - another working-capital build without matching revenue
For current holders: - Keep the core position. - If you're overweight, trimming into $645–655 is sensible protection against an earnings gap. I agree with him on that. - Use a $535 closing stop rather than $593–596.
No shorts against an uptrend that is still intact.
Closing¶
| Bear | Bull | |
|---|---|---|
| The company | Excellent | Excellent |
| Buy at $620.68? | No | No |
| Entry zone | Starter $560–575; full size $526–546 | Starter $593–600 (15%); core $560–585 (35%) |
| Into the print | Starter only, trim, tactical short | Up to 50%, $535 stop, price line, hedge |
| After a good print | Buys above $620 | Adds the final 50% on his bar |
We agree on nearly everything. What remains is a judgment about owning part of a position before the print: - If the print is good, he buys most of his position above $620, while I already own half at ~$579. - If the print is bad, my loss is capped at roughly 4–8.5% of a full position.
The business is growing operating income 70–100%, with record margins and net cash. For that business, I think that trade is worth taking.
Recommendation: BUY AMD in tranches on the pullback, not at $620.68.
Questions for the bear¶
- Would you really risk $56 to make $11–22 against a trend you agree is up?
- If Q3 meets your first four criteria and diluted shares rise about 1% from stock-based pay, are you a buyer, yes or no?
- Your $560–575 starter clears neither the CAPM hurdle nor Treasury+10 once your own dilution is included. What hurdle are you actually using?
Bull Analyst: # Bull Final Word: His ratio argument applies to every
AMDlong. The question that's left is the odds of a good print.
My colleague's closing made two points that were correct, and I'm changing my plan for both. Below are the changes, where his closing goes wrong, and my final plan.
1. What I accept¶
- My $593–600 starter and the $580 slice fail my own hurdle. At $596, my weights give +8.5% against a Treasury+10 hurdle of 15.28%. I showed his starter failed his hurdle, and mine failed by more. Both are gone. All pre-print buying is now at or below ~$561.
- Adverse selection is real. Orders in the gap fill more often on bad news. Section 5 adds a filter for that.
- Check
AMD's own Q3 guidance before placing any order. Neither report has it. Whether $13.0B counts as a beat depends on it. - −17% is the worst gap in one year of data, not a floor. I now size for −25%.
- Helios product mix is a real risk to gross margin percentage from Q4 onward. Section 4 proposes a fix to the bar.
- We now share the post-print bar. He has withdrawn the short and confirmed he'd buy on the four criteria plus explained dilution.
2. The edge-to-move ratio describes AMD, not my entry¶
His central argument is that I'd hold ~1–2% of expected gain into a print that moves the stock ±17–19%. That's a ratio of 1:10 or worse.
That ratio applies to any pre-print AMD position, including his:
- His ⅓ at $550: on his own weights, the 12-month expected return is 15.5%. About 1.2% of that accrues in the four weeks before the print. The ratio is the same.
- His full post-print position holds through the February print, with the same gap history.
- A 12-month holder sits through four prints. If 1:10 rules out holding through one, it rules out owning AMD at all.
So the ratio is an argument about sizing, and we both size. It doesn't answer whether to own anything before November. What answers that is the probability of a good print, p. Using his gap figures, a pre-print position of size h beats waiting by h × (19% × p − 17% × (1 − p)). That is positive whenever p is above about 47%. That's break-even before any penalty for variance, and sizing is what handles the variance.
Three points on that probability:
- "This market sells good news" rests on other companies' news. TSMC's news produced a 1.5% dip, and the other example was Samsung. If 5/06 was AMD's Q1 print, as we both suspect, its own most recent good print gapped +19%.
- His "last two prints" are actually the two before the last one. Q2 results came out before the mid-August insider sales, and neither report flags an 18% gap then.
- Waiting has a cost. He calls it paying "a little more" in the good case. A repeat of 5/06 would mean about $118 a share above today's price, roughly ten times the $11 he says we're arguing over. In the bad case, I lose a similar percentage on the pre-print slice. Because the costs roughly mirror each other, the decision comes down to p.
Why I put p above 47%: - sequential growth of 12.5% last quarter - three straight quarters of gross-margin expansion - operating expenses falling as a share of revenue - MI450 starting this half - Meta buying both product lines
The market knows all of this too, so I'm not claiming a large edge, and that's why the guidance check matters. If AMD already guided Q3 to about $13B, a good print needs a clear beat, and I cap pre-print exposure at 20%.
3. OpenAI: his correction of my method was right, but his replacement counts the same dollars twice¶
He was right that I compared a value a year from now with today's price. His fix, though, subtracts a discounted no-OpenAI value from an undiscounted market price.
At 15.28%, even my with-OpenAI expected value ($646) discounts to about $560. So about $60 of his "OpenAI premium" is simply the gap between $620 and the Treasury+10 value. That's the "fully priced" point we already agree on, counted a second time as OpenAI.
Discounting both values the same way:
| Discount rate | With OpenAI ($646 in 12m) | Without ($480–520 in 12m) | OpenAI's share of today's value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.28% | ~$614 | $456–494 | $120–158 (19–25% of $620.68) |
| 15.28% | ~$560 | $416–451 | $109–144 (18–23%) |
The consistent range is about $110–160, close to my original estimate, not $170–205.
His line that "at $565 you still pay what I thought you paid at $620" doesn't hold either. Calculated consistently, the OpenAI value doesn't depend on your entry price. What depends on your entry is how much you lose if OpenAI fails outright, which roughly puts us in the bear row at $480–520:
| Entry | Loss if OpenAI fails |
|---|---|
| $620.68 | −16% to −23% |
| ~$551 average | −6% to −13% |
That gap is the main reason my entries moved down.
4. The business points¶
- Cash conversion: I've conceded both the quarter-on-quarter and the year-on-year free-cash-flow decline. The shared bar requires FCF of at least $2.0B with working capital converting, and that's the right place to settle it.
- The $4.2B of other investing outflows: neither of us knows what it is.
- The fundamentals report's first candidate is purchases of investments. If that's right, it's liquidity, and "net cash ~$0.8B before short-term investments" understates the balance sheet.
- If it's investment in customers, it supports his circular-demand concern.
- The Q3 10-Q will answer this, and it's on my checklist.
- Gross-margin mix:
- I agree Helios racks carry memory, networking and integration costs, and rising HBM prices hurt an accelerator vendor.
- For Q3, MI450 volume is too early to shift the mix much, so the ≥54% requirement stays.
- For the Q4 guide, a successful rack ramp could lower gross margin % while raising gross profit. That's the same "success fails the bar" flaw he fixed on dilution. Judge the Q4 guide on gross-profit dollars rising and operating margin above 17.3%.
AMD's share of demand:- He's right that TSMC's record includes Nvidia and custom chips.
- The
AMD-specific evidence is its own +50% growth and Meta buying both Instinct and EPYC, and nothing in our data says the Meta business came with a warrant. - The OpenAI warrant shows what the anchor buyer could demand, and it costs holders only when gigawatts actually ship.
5. Final plan¶
Before placing any order: look up AMD's Q3 guidance. If it was about $13.0B or higher, cap pre-print exposure at 20%.
| Step | Size | Trigger | Exit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rung 1 | 15% | $555–561 (gap base $559.91; my Treasury+10 line ~$561) | Daily close < $491 (his level) |
| Rung 2 | 20% | $540–550 (inside his zone) | Daily close < $491 |
| Post-print | Up to 100% | Q3 clears the shared bar | 2 ATR below entry |
Fill filter: skip a day's fills, and wait for the print, if either of these happens that day: - the 10-year closes at a new high above 5.31% - a primary-source OpenAI deployment or financing headline comes out
He called 5.31% too close for a pause trigger and 5.35% too far. As a filter, 5.31% is the right level, because the goal is to skip the days when yields are what's pushing the stock down.
Risk: - If both rungs fill, the average entry is ~$551. That matches his own Treasury+10 line on his own weights. - Hitting the stop costs about 3.8% of a full position. - A −17% gap costs about 6%, and a −25% gap about 9%. My previous plan lost 8.5% on a −17% gap.
On the print: - Add to full if all of these hold: - Q3 revenue ≥ $13.0B - Q4 guide ≥ $14.5B, judged on gross-profit dollars and operating margin above 17.3% - Q3 gross margin ≥ 54%, excluding any warrant revenue reduction - FCF ≥ $2.0B, with working capital converting - any dilution explained by stock-based pay and disclosed warrant vesting - Hold, but don't add if Q3 revenue is $12.5–13.0B. - Sell the pre-print rungs if Q3 revenue is below $12.5B, the Q4 guide is below $13.5B, or Q3 gross margin is below 53%.
Holders: holding at $620.68 is the same bet as buying at $620.68, and neither of us would buy there. - Tax-free accounts: trim oversized positions into $640–655. He's right about that. - Taxable accounts with large gains (the stock was $164 a year ago): the tax on selling can exceed the gap between today's price and either of our expected values. Hold the core, sized so a −20% gap is survivable, with a closing stop at $535.
Thesis break (sell everything): - a weekly close below $459.08 - MI450 timing pushed out - a confirmed OpenAI deferral - another working-capital build without matching revenue
6. Where we ended¶
| Bear | Bull | |
|---|---|---|
| Buy at $620.68? | No | No |
| Before the print | Up to ⅓ at $526–550 | Up to 35% at $540–561 (avg ~$551) |
| Stop | $491 | $491 |
| After a good print | Full size on the shared bar | Full size on the shared bar |
| Holders | Trim | Trim if oversized or tax-free; hold the core if taxable with gains |
| Shorts | None | None |
He says "buy, but not at this price" is just a hold with a limit order. For a reader at $620.68, both of us give the same instruction: don't chase. But over the next six weeks, both plans do the same two things: - buy a pullback into the low $540s–560s - buy to full size on a print that clears a bar we wrote together
Neither plan sells and neither shorts. Both of our expected values ($635 and $646) are above today's price, just not far enough above it. That describes accumulating on weakness. "AVOID" tells a reader something neither of our tables shows.
After five rounds, what's left is one probability: whether a company with three straight quarters of margin expansion, a ramp starting this half and net cash on the balance sheet delivers a good quarter. I put that above a coin flip. At an average entry of ~$551, his own expected value clears his own hurdle, which is why we're both buyers of the same pullback. I'm willing to get filled about $10 higher.
Recommendation: BUY AMD on weakness, not at $620.68.
- Accumulate up to 35% at or below ~$561 (average ~$551), after checking Q3 guidance.
- Complete the position on a print that clears the shared bar.
- Hold existing positions sized for a −20% gap.
Bull Analyst: # Bull Final Word: At $620.68 neither plan buys or sells. That's a HOLD today, and every order we've written leans ACCUMULATE.
My colleague's last round found real holes in my Q4 test and my fill rule, and I'm adopting both fixes. That leaves us arguing mainly about a label. I'll spend most of this round on getting that label right, and on the one place his numbers would steer holders wrong: taxes.
1. What I accept¶
- My Q4 test let a margin reset through.
- Here is his arithmetic. Q3 at $13.0B and 54% gives about $2.53B of operating income. A $14.5B Q4 guide at about 50% gross margin, with opex still growing ~6.5% a quarter, gives about $2.47B.
- So operating income is roughly flat on 11.5% more revenue. That is a quarter where EPS goes nowhere, and my test called it a pass.
- I adopt his fix:
- Q4 guided gross margin within about a point of Q3's actual.
- Implied operating margin at or above Q3's actual.
- One practical note: AMD has historically guided revenue, non-GAAP gross margin and non-GAAP opex. So compute the implied operating margin from those and compare it with Q3's non-GAAP actual.
- His fix still lets a 53% guide clear the bar (about 20.0% operating margin against Q3's ~19.5%). That allowance for rack mix is what I was trying to protect.
- Fill only after a higher close inside the zone. This beats my filter, which missed the 5.29–5.30% days and secondary headlines. I'm adopting it for both rungs.
- The $118 cost of waiting doesn't separate our plans. If the stock never pulls back, my rungs don't fill either. I withdraw it.
- The +19% gap started from $355. A good print from a stock 75% higher probably earns a smaller move. That's one reason my extra rung stays at 15%.
- My BUY doesn't apply at $620.68. Correct. Nothing in my plan executes at today's price.
2. The rating: his TRIM is a limit order too¶
His standard has two parts: - A rating should say what to do today. - A call that only works after an 11% drop is just a limit order.
Apply the same standard to his own plan: - His holder trim sits at $640–655, 3–5.5% above today's price. - His holder exit sits at $571.33, 8% below. - At $620.68, his plan sells nothing, just as mine buys nothing.
So his line that "the only action both plans take at $620.68 is selling some stock" isn't accurate. At $620.68, neither plan does anything.
His own wording for today was "don't buy, and trim if overweight." Mine is "don't buy, trim if oversized." Those are the same instruction, and that instruction is the definition of HOLD, not AVOID.
Once both plans are limit orders, the label should describe which way they point:
| Bear | Bull | |
|---|---|---|
| Market order at $620.68 | None | None |
| Resting buys | Up to ⅓ at ≤ $550 | Up to 35% at ≤ $561 |
| Resting sells | Trim oversized at $640–655 | Trim oversized at $640–655 |
| After a print that clears the shared bar | Full size | Full size |
| 12-month EV vs $620.68 | +2.3% | +4.1% |
| Shorts | None | None |
Both expected values are above the price. Both are below cash, which is exactly why neither of us buys today. But every buy order in both plans is for this stock, and both plans expect to hold a full position within about six weeks if the print clears a bar we wrote together. "AVOID" tells a reader to stop watching a name we're both set up to accumulate.
3. Holders: after tax, holding a right-sized position is a coin flip, not a loss to cash¶
His tax section compared a pre-tax AMD return with a pre-tax Treasury yield, and credited holding only with the interest on deferred tax (~0.9 points). That leaves out how each alternative is taxed. A seller moves into T-bills, whose interest is ordinary income. A holder keeps a gain that is taxed at long-term rates.
The example below is illustrative only and not tax advice. It assumes the top US federal bracket, a $164 basis and a one-year horizon.
| Sell now, buy T-bills | Hold AMD |
|
|---|---|---|
| Tax paid today | $108.69 (23.8% × $456.68) | $0 |
| Amount invested | $511.99 | $620.68 |
| Return taxed at | 40.8% (37% + 3.8% NIIT), so 3.13% after tax | 23.8% long-term |
| After-tax wealth in 12 months | ~$528.0 | 0.762 × P + $39.0 |
| Break-even year-end price | n/a | ~$642 (+3.4%) |
- On my weights (EV ~$646), holding beats after-tax cash by about $3 a share.
- On his weights (EV ~$635), holding trails by about $5.
- In a high-tax state, capital gains are taxed by the state but T-bill interest isn't. Break-even moves only to about $643.
- The deferral benefit is bigger than he credited. Done fully, the after-tax comparison is worth about 1.9 points to a holder, not 0.9.
So after tax, holding sits right between our two expected values. I'm not claiming the beta is paid for at this price. It isn't, and that's why position size matters.
He wrote that "tax affects how much to trim, not whether to trim." Read literally, his holder rule ("trim down to a size where a −25% gap is survivable") is now the same as mine. For a holder already at that size, the after-tax answer to "how much" is zero, and his rule doesn't ask for more. "Holders TRIM" as a headline overstates his own rule.
Stops for holders: in a taxable account every stop-out realizes the gain, so a whipsaw costs more there. - Taxable accounts: keep the daily-close stop at $535. - Tax-free accounts: I accept his $571.33.
4. Three smaller points¶
- Waiting costs a bit more than 1/12 of the year.
- His model has expected return accruing evenly while gap risk lands only at prints.
- That conflicts with the documented earnings-announcement premium. Academic work (Frazzini–Lamont; Savor–Wilson) finds average returns are higher in announcement windows, because that's when this risk is paid for.
- I can't measure it for
AMDwith our tools, and it's an average across stocks, so I give it little weight. It's a reason the pre-print rung isn't zero, not a reason to make it bigger. - His lean on the $4.2B.
- The rise in non-current assets can't settle this by itself. It includes non-cash items:
- new leases
- deferred taxes
- fair-value gains on equity stakes, possibly related to Q2's ~$307M non-operating boost
- Long-term supply prepayments for wafer or HBM capacity would also show up there. Those are ramp items, not circular demand.
- I'll still treat his concern seriously. If the 10-Q shows most of it went into equity stakes in customers or AI-cloud partners, I'll treat the related revenue as lower quality and cut my FY27 estimate before adding.
- The 25x OpenAI tail.
- From my ~$551 average, $400 is −27%. On 35% of a position, that's about −9.5% of a full position, roughly the −25% gap budget I already set.
- His third at $526–550 loses 24–27% in the same scenario.
- It's a real risk, and both plans size for it. It isn't a difference between them.
5. Final plan¶
| Step | Size | Trigger | Exit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Today ($620.68) | 0% | No market buy, no market sell | n/a |
| Before any order | n/a | Check AMD's Q3 guidance. If ≥ ~$13B, cap pre-print exposure at 20%. |
n/a |
| Rung 1 | 15% | $555–561, filled only after a higher close inside the zone | Daily close < $491 |
| Rung 2 | 20% | $540–550, same rule | Daily close < $491 |
| Post-print | Up to 100% | Shared bar (below) | 2 ATR below entry |
The shared bar, final version: - Q3 revenue ≥ $13.0B - Q3 GAAP gross margin ≥ 54%, adjusted only for any warrant revenue reduction - FCF ≥ $2.0B, with working capital converting to revenue - Q4 guide ≥ $14.5B, with: - guided gross margin within ~1 point of Q3's actual - implied operating margin ≥ Q3's actual, on the same basis - Dilution explained by stock comp and disclosed warrant vesting - The $4.2B of investing outflows explained, with any customer equity stakes treated as in section 4
On the print: - Hold without adding if Q3 revenue is $12.5–13.0B. - Sell the pre-print rungs if any of these happen: - Q3 revenue below $12.5B - a Q4 guide below $13.5B - Q3 gross margin below 53%
Holders: - Hold positions already sized to survive a −25% gap. - Trim oversized positions into $640–655. - Exit on a daily close below $535 in taxable accounts or $571.33 in tax-free accounts.
Thesis break (sell everything): - a weekly close below $459.08 - MI450 timing pushed out - a confirmed OpenAI deferral - another working-capital build without matching revenue
6. Where we ended¶
| Bear | Bull | |
|---|---|---|
| The business | Excellent | Excellent |
| At $620.68 | Don't buy; trim if overweight | Don't buy; trim if oversized |
| Pre-print buys | Up to ⅓ at ≤ $550 | Up to 35% at ≤ $561 |
| Fill rule / stop | Higher close / $491 | Higher close / $491 |
| Post-print bar | Shared, with his Q4 fix | Same |
| Holders | Trim to a gap-survivable size | Same; right-sized taxable holders hold |
| Label | AVOID / TRIM | HOLD today, ACCUMULATE on weakness |
He's right that AMD at $620.68 is priced as if the print is a yes, and right that nobody should chase it. But over six rounds, both of us have written buy plans:
- buy lower
- buy on evidence
- hold what's sized correctly
A reader who sees "AVOID" and stops watching AMD misses the trade we both expect to make. The label should tell them to keep the order in.
Recommendation: ACCUMULATE AMD. Buy on weakness, not at $620.68.
- Today: hold. Don't chase and don't dump.
- Before the print: accumulate up to 35% at or below $561, filling only on a higher close.
- After the print: complete the position if Q3 clears the shared bar.
- Existing positions: keep them sized to survive a −25% gap.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: AMD is a great business priced as if nothing can go wrong
My colleague made a strong case for AMD as a business, and I agree with most of it. Revenue is up 50%, margins are widening and the balance sheet is clean.
But his closing challenge asks the wrong question. I don't need to show the business is rolling over. At $1.01T, 115x free cash flow and a 0.87% FCF yield, the stock needs revenue to roughly double again, on schedule, with 10-year yields at 5.28%. If AMD turns out merely great rather than perfect, buyers at $620 lose money. He asked for data anyway, so I'll provide it. First, a correction.
1. The valuation defense contains a factual error¶
The MI308 write-down is not in the trailing numbers. The ~$800M charge was booked in Q2'25, the quarter ended June 28, 2025. The trailing twelve months run from Q3'25 to Q2'26: - Net income: $1,243M + $1,546M + $1,383M + $2,297M = $6.47B, exactly the TTM figure. - EPS: $0.75 + $0.95 + $0.84 + $1.38 = $3.92, exactly the TTM EPS.
That quarter has already dropped out. If anything, 158x is flattering: it includes the ~$307M non-operating boost the bull himself excluded. Without it, the P/E is about 166x.
The Xilinx amortization argument only works for GAAP P/E. Amortization is non-cash. Free cash flow never included it, and EBITDA adds it back. On those measures: - EV/EBITDA is ~106x - Price/FCF is ~115x - EV divided by record Q2 operating income annualized ($7.96B) is ~127x pre-tax
There's no accounting distortion left to blame.
Forward P/E and PEG are the same assumption counted twice. Both 39.5x and 0.66 come from the $15.72 estimate. If that number is wrong, both fail together.
The non-GAAP argument doesn't change much. - $15.72 × ~1.63–1.66B shares ≈ $26B of net income. - Today's annualized GAAP operating income is ~$8B, a gap of ~$18B before tax. - Grant several billion of amortization add-back and the bull's own best-case 40¢ incremental margin. AMD still needs ~$35–45B of additional annual revenue, taking the ~$46B run-rate to ~$80–90B. - Yes, AMD doubled revenue in nine quarters. If $15.72 is next fiscal year's number, as is typical, the second doubling must happen in roughly half the time, and it rests mostly on one customer (section 4).
On the goodwill: shareholders paid for Xilinx in stock, which is why equity rose from $7.5B to $55.3B. A 10% ROE is the honest return on capital the owners actually put in.
2. The "acceleration" headline is about to reverse on arithmetic alone¶
The +50% was measured against a soft base. Q2'25 grew only +3.3% sequentially (the export-control quarter). The next comparison, Q3'25, jumped +20.3% to $9.25B:
| Q3'26 sequential growth | Q3'26 revenue | YoY growth |
|---|---|---|
| +5% | $12.1B | +31% |
| +12.5% (Q2's pace) | $13.0B | +40% |
| +20% | $13.9B | +50% |
At Q2's pace, which would be excellent execution, reported growth falls from 50% to ~40%. Holding +50% requires a +20% sequential quarter. Stocks priced on acceleration rarely take an optical slowdown well. That print likely lands in early November, the same window as the possible weekly TD-9 and post-midterm Iran risk.
3. Cash flow weakened in the "record quarter"¶
- Operating cash flow fell $589M quarter-on-quarter ($2,955M → $2,366M) while operating income rose $514M.
- FCF fell 39% ($2,566M → $1,558M). FCF margin halved, from 25.0% to 13.5%.
- ~$3.4B went into non-cash working capital, about 29% of the quarter's revenue. We don't know the inventory/receivables split, and ~$4.2B of other H1 investing outflows aren't broken down.
The bull calls this ramp preparation. Maybe it is. But AMD has a recent precedent of inventory built for a specific market being written off: the $800M MI308 charge. At 115x FCF, the cash line can't deteriorate on a promise.
Dilution is moving the wrong way too: - Diluted shares are up 2–3%, and H1 net financing outflow was only $365M, so buybacks barely offset stock-based pay. - The 2025 OpenAI agreement, as publicly announced, gave OpenAI a warrant for up to ~160M shares, about 10% of the share count. It vests with deployment milestones, starting with the first gigawatt. Our tools don't confirm these terms, so verify them. - If that's right, the ramp the bull is waiting for is what triggers the dilution. A supplier that hands its customer up to a tenth of the company to win the order is not demonstrating pricing power.
4. OpenAI: the bull argues both sides¶
In his section 1, the "bigger step-up" is the OpenAI MI450 ramp. In section 5, OpenAI is one customer in a broad demand base. It can't be both.
- If OpenAI drives the next leg, a report that its revenue is $20B light hits the $15.72 estimate directly. Our macro report says it would hit AMD harder than Nvidia, because OpenAI is a bigger share of AMD's expected GPU growth.
- The only rebuttal is one unverified StockTwits post, which the bull concedes he can't rely on.
- The 72% odds of a $1T IPO valuation have no date and fell 2.5 points. The relevant market gives a 4% chance of an OpenAI IPO by year-end. That means OpenAI funds gigawatts of GPUs with private capital while the risk-free rate is 5.28%.
5. Rates: the bull's own statistic supports my case¶
He presents "10-year up 115bp while AMD rose 3.8x" as earnings outrunning rates. Even crediting the full 50% growth rate, revenue grew ~1.5x while the stock grew 3.8x. So the price-to-sales multiple roughly 2.5x'd while yields rose 115bp. Multiple expansion against rising rates is the most fragile kind of return.
- FCF yield is 0.87% against a 5.28% Treasury. Trailing FCF would need to rise ~6x just to match the risk-free yield at today's price. Almost all of AMD's value sits far in the future, which makes it maximally rate-sensitive.
- The long end is driving yields. The 10y–2y spread widened from ~32bp to ~51bp. That's term premium, the worst setup for long-duration equities.
- Hike odds didn't fall; they moved to December. October is 16%, but a December hike is 78%, "exactly two hikes" rose 10.5pp to 70%, and no cuts is 96%. CPI is running ~3.7% annualized, and oil is $96.
- "Rates hurt the multiple, not demand." At 158x trailing, the multiple is most of what you're buying. Low recession odds are precisely why yields stay high.
- AMD fell on TSMC's record AI demand and on Samsung's record guidance. When record supply-chain data can't lift the stock, that data is already priced in. Expect bad news to move it more than good news.
6. The trend is up, the entry is poor, and the bull's plan contradicts itself¶
I grant the primary trend. My objection is to buying at $620: - The breakout failed. Price closed back below $630.63 and the 10-day EMA, near the day's low, on volume 23% above average. - OBV has given back the entire breakout. It's below its 10/01 level, and down days now trade as much volume as up days. That pattern looks like distribution. - Momentum didn't confirm the high. RSI made lower highs (73.88 → 73.00 → 72.16), ADX faded from 43.1 to 30.9, and the MACD histogram is +0.42, one weak session from a bearish cross. - Higher timeframes are stretched. Weekly and monthly z-scores are ~1.8, the monthly TD count is 7 of 9, and price is 62% above the 200-day.
The contradiction: he wants to add if the $560–585 gap fills and stop out at $571.33. That stop sits inside the gap, so a full fill to $559.91 buys and stops him out at the same prices.
Reward versus risk from $620.68, using the technical report's levels:
| Reference level | Distance |
|---|---|
| $695.51 (upper Bollinger band) | +12.1% |
| $649.42 (closing high) | +4.6% |
| $593.47 (20-day) | −4.4% |
| $571.33 (bull's tactical stop) | −8.0% |
| $526.47 (50-day) | −15.2% |
| $459.08 (bull's strategic stop) | −26.0% |
The bull cites the June–July −26% drop as evidence of resilience. The same drop from here lands at ~$459, which is his own strategic stop. That's the actual risk he's asking you to take, before counting the −17% overnight gaps this stock has already produced.
7. Quick replies on the rest¶
- Insiders: a mild signal, I agree. But $326M was sold in 2026 with zero bought, every senior executive sold, and they sold at $450–515, below today's price. A 10b5-1 plan is still a decision to sell.
- Policy: the $800M hit came from executive export controls, not legislation. Lower odds for one bill don't remove that risk. The chip-security bill rose to 26%, and both markets trade only $3–107K.
- Agentic CPUs: the evidence is a StockTwits post and a Cathie Wood headline. The same sources pitch Intel on the same thesis, and Meta Muse is framed for "AMD and Intel investors." A tailwind shared with a competitor is not a moat.
- "No euphoria": the sentiment report is low-confidence, has no Reddit data, and shows a 9:1 bullish tag ratio "near the over-extension zone" among holders it says "could capitulate." The euphoria is in the price: up 230% from the 52-week low to $1T.
- Taiwan: only 2–5% probability, but sole-source manufacturing risk with no real recovery case.
8. What "great but not perfect" costs you¶
Illustrative arithmetic, not forecasts:
| Scenario | Forward EPS | Multiple | Price | vs. $620.68 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beat estimates by 10%, multiple holds | $17.29 | 39.5x | ~$683 | +10% |
| Estimates hold, de-rate to 30x | $15.72 | 30x | ~$472 | −24% |
| Trim estimates 15%, multiple holds | $13.36 | 39.5x | ~$528 | −15% |
| Trim 15% and de-rate | $13.36 | 30x | ~$401 | −35% |
A clean beat with no multiple change gets you to just below the upper Bollinger band. A miss on either input costs double digits. The payoff is lopsided against the buyer.
9. Recommendation: AVOID new longs in AMD; holders TRIM¶
- New money: don't buy a failed breakout at 115x FCF ahead of a cluster of events:
- CPI
- TSMC (~10/15)
- FOMC (10/28–29)
- Midterms (11/3)
- Q3 results (likely early November)
- Holders: sell into rebounds in the $640s–650s. Use a closing stop below $593–596, with $571.33 as the hard line.
- Tactical shorts (small, counter-trend): enter on a close below $593.47, target $571–582, invalidate above $649.42.
What would change my mind: - Q3 revenue of ≥$13.9B (holding +50%) with gross margin ≥54% - FCF back above $2.57B, with the working-capital build converting to revenue - Concrete OpenAI financing clarity - The 10-year back below 5.0% - Or simply a better price: a reset toward the $526 50-day changes the math considerably
Questions for the bull¶
- With the write-down outside the TTM, what distortion explains 106x EV/EBITDA and 115x FCF, neither of which is affected by Xilinx amortization?
- What Q3 YoY growth do you expect against a +20% comparison? If it's 40%, is the "acceleration" thesis broken?
- Is OpenAI the engine of the next leg or just one customer among many? Your entry plan depends on the answer.
AMD is an excellent company. At $620, you're paying today for a second doubling that hasn't happened yet.
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal #2: Weight the bull's own table and AMD at $620 returns about what a Treasury pays, with 2.45 beta
My colleague's second round was honest, and he has moved a long way:
- He withdrew the write-down argument.
- He conceded that 106x EV/EBITDA and 115x FCF are real multiples.
- He dropped the word "acceleration."
- He fixed his stop.
- Most important, he no longer recommends buying at $620.68.
So on the question we started with, owning AMD at today's price, we now agree.
What's left is his new centerpiece: the rolled-forward scenario table. Rolling forward is a fair method. Once you weight his own cells by probability, though, the table supports my case.
1. Where he's right¶
- Net working capital: net of current liabilities, the build is about $1.8B, not $3.4B. I'll use his figure.
- My $13.9B Q3 bar: that was the revenue needed to keep his "+50% and accelerating" headline true. It was never a realistic buy trigger. He has retired the headline, so I'll replace the bar with one tied to what the price needs (section 6).
- OBV: it is still +183M above its 9/08 level. That's correct.
- Rolling forward: this is legitimate. Let's do it fully.
2. His question 1: what makes the base case a loss?¶
The base case is already a loss at 30x, and his own table shows it: −1%. Here are the break-even points for his base row, which assumes FY27 EPS of $15.72:
| Multiple on FY28 EPS, one year out | FY28 growth needed to break even from $620.68 | FY28 growth needed to match the 5.28% 10-year |
|---|---|---|
| 25x | +58% | +66% |
| 30x | +32% | +39% |
| 35x | +13% | +19% |
At 30x, his "conservative" 30% growth assumption loses money.
Now weight the rows. I use his midpoint multiple of 32.5x and take the prices straight from his table: bear $521, base $664, bull $787.
| Weights (bear / base / bull) | Expected value in 12 months | Expected return | Entry needed to earn Treasury + 10 points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 / 50 / 25 | $659 | +6.2% | ~$572 |
| 20 / 40 / 40 (tilted toward the bull) | $685 | +10.3% | ~$594 |
| 25 / 50 / 25, with half the OpenAI warrant vested | ~$629 | +1.3% | ~$546 |
What this shows: - With symmetric odds, the expected return is under one point above the 10-year yield. That is for a stock with 2.45 beta and a −17% overnight gap in its recent history. - His $593–600 entry only clears a Treasury + 10 hurdle in one case. You have to put 80% odds on base-or-better and also ignore dilution and earnings-gap risk. - Treasury + 10 is a generous hurdle. A standard CAPM calculation with 2.45 beta and a 5% equity risk premium asks for about 17.5%.
His table is also generous in three specific ways:
1. The base case assumes everything works. $20.44 of FY28 EPS is 5.2x trailing EPS of $3.92.
- When the success case returns −1% to +15%, the price has already paid for the success.
- Calling 30% growth "conservative" because the PEG implies about 60% just tells us the price expects twice his base case.
- On his >$20 analyst-day figure: as I recall the public record (which our tools can't confirm, as he notes), that was a three-to-five-year target. He books it at the very start of that window. At $620, AMD trades at about 31x EPS that management hopes to reach sometime between 2028 and 2030.
2. 30x is treated as a floor. His bear row cuts estimates 15% because growth disappointed. Yet the multiple only falls to 30x, and FY28 still grows 20%.
- At 25x, that row is worth $401 (−35%).
- This business posted operating losses in Q3'22, Q1'23 and Q2'23. Peak-cycle semiconductor earnings rarely hold 35x when the 10-year yields 5.28%.
3. The table includes no dilution. See section 5.
3. His cash-flow correction contains its own error (his question 3)¶
He wrote that "most of the free cash flow dip came from capex doubling." Quarter on quarter, FCF fell $1,008M: - capex rose $419M, which is 42% of the drop - operating cash flow fell $589M, which is 58%, in a quarter when operating income rose $514M
The comparison he chose also hides the latest trend: - Q2 FCF fell 10% year on year, from $1,729M to $1,558M, while revenue grew 50%. - OCF grew 18% against 50% revenue growth. OCF margin fell from 26.2% to 20.5%. - The H1 +68% figure is a base effect. This is the same objection he raised against me. Q1'25 FCF was $727M, a 9.8% margin. Split H1 into its two quarters: - Q1 versus Q1: up 3.5x - Q2 versus Q2: down 10% - Netting payables shows who financed the build, not whether the product sells. If suppliers fronted $1.6B, the inventory risk is unchanged. The bill simply arrives later.
What would convince me the build is a production ramp: - Revenue: a Q3 sequential gain of at least ~$1.5B (Q3 revenue of about $13.0B), so the build converts into sales. - Operating cash flow: Q3 OCF back to at least ~$3.0B, and OCF margin of at least ~22%. - Working capital: inventory and receivables growing no faster than revenue, with the net build flat or reversing. - Receivables concentration: if the build is mostly receivables, I need to see who owes them. Receivables from a privately funded customer whose revenue reportedly came in $20B light are not the same as cash.
4. OpenAI: his section 7 contradicts his section 6¶
- Section 6: OpenAI "determines how big the next leg is, not whether the current business exists."
- Section 7: the one-year re-rating "reflects a changed growth outlook," and that re-rating began with the OpenAI agreement.
Both statements can't hold. If the deal explains why the stock went from $164 to $620, and price-to-sales roughly 2.5x'd, then OpenAI isn't only the size of the next leg. It is the foundation of the multiple. The current business justifies the current business. The price is paying for the next leg.
He has also conceded that an OpenAI slip puts us in his trim-15% row. His own table puts that at −10% to −23%.
5. The warrant: dilution that arrives with revenue is still dilution¶
These terms come from the public 8-K and press coverage at the time. Our tools don't confirm them, so verify them:
- The exercise price is about $0.01 per share.
- Tranches vest on deployment milestones and on AMD share-price targets, with the final tranche reportedly at $600. The stock is at $620, so the price conditions that once protected holders are largely behind us.
- At $620, 160M shares is about $99B of stock for a penny a share.
"It only dilutes if the revenue arrives" doesn't help the bull, for three reasons: 1. His base case assumes the deployment arrives on schedule, so it has to include the dilution too. Full vesting adds about 9–10% to the share count, which cuts every cell in his table by about 9%. His base case at 30x drops from $613 to about $560. 2. The cost won't appear in today's 53.8% gross margin. GAAP generally records equity given to a customer as a reduction of revenue. If $15.72 is non-GAAP, as he argued, it may exclude that cost entirely. The forward P/E would then look cheaper than the economics are. 3. The 53.8% record was earned before the first MI450 gigawatt shipped. It tells us about EPYC and the current product mix. It tells us nothing about pricing on a deal where the customer received an option on up to about 10% of the company.
6. His question 2: his "pass" grade on Q3 is a fail for the price¶
- His bar is a bar for the business, not for the price. His thesis holds at 10% or more sequential growth and only fails below $12.1B, which would be +31% YoY.
- The forward EPS needs a faster path. If $15.72 is FY27 EPS (his assumption), it needs about $80B of FY27 revenue:
- From a $12.7B Q3, that takes 13–14% sequential growth for six straight quarters.
- Q2's record 12.5% is not a ceiling to celebrate. It is roughly the floor the forward EPS needs, every quarter, through 2027.
- A print he'd call "thesis intact" therefore leaves the estimate needing a cut. A Q3 of $12.1–12.7B puts us in his trim-15% row.
A realistic print that would make me a buyer, with no price drop required: 1. Q3 revenue of at least $13.0B (Q2's pace, about +40% YoY) 2. Q4 guidance of at least ~$14.5B. If the H2'26 MI450 ramp is real, it has to show up here. 3. Gross margin of at least 54% 4. FCF of at least $2.0B, with the working-capital build converting (section 3) 5. A flat diluted share count, plus disclosure of how the warrant is vesting and how it is accounted for
If AMD delivers all five, I'll buy the first pullback even above today's price. Given this stock's −17% gap history, I'd rather pay more after the evidence than less before it.
7. His revised plan carries more risk than its stops suggest¶
- Tranche 2's stop has 0.2 to 1.25 ATR of room. Entries run from $560 to $585 against a $555 closing stop, on a stock whose average daily range is $24.
- A full gap fill to $559.91 lands $4.91 above the stop.
- His own sizing rule uses a 2-ATR stop. The stop moved, but the problem didn't.
- His rate trigger is 3 basis points away. The 10-year is at 5.28%, and his pause trigger is "decisively above 5.31%." That's with CPI due in mid-October and WTI at $96.
- Tranche 3 buys at the worst moment. A close above $649.42 in late October lands where the weekly TD count could reach 8 or 9 (around 10/30 to 11/06), right into the earnings print.
- 80% of the position goes on before earnings.
- Assuming tranche 1 at $596 and tranche 2 at about $572, the blended entry is about $587.
- A −17% gap from there takes it to about $487, below the 50-day average.
- He concedes that the gap is the real risk. Across earnings, the stops are cosmetic.
- "Rates haven't moved this stock" describes a momentum phase. A 36% month during a 48bp rise in yields is momentum overriding macro. That is the phase in which weekly and monthly z-scores reach about 1.8 and record news from TSMC and Samsung gets sold.
- The 10y–2y spread widening from about 32bp to 51bp is term premium.
- Fed-path markets don't price term premium.
8. "A level the stock may never revisit"¶
AMD has already made moves this large three times this year:
- it fell 16.6% in one week in June ($542.52 → $452.40)
- it fell 26% in one month into July
- it gapped down 17% overnight in February
A 15% pullback is about four average days of movement. Waiting for $526–575 isn't waiting for a miracle.
The debate also isn't about 12–15% of price. It's about whether the base case pays you for the risk. On his own table: - at $620: it doesn't - at $596: it barely does, and only with generous odds - after dilution: it clears a real hurdle only around the bottom of the gap
9. Recommendation: AVOID new longs in AMD; holders TRIM¶
New money: - Before the early-November print, make no entries above ~$570. - Starter position: only if the $560–575 zone holds. - Full size: near $526–546, or after a print that meets the section 6 bar. - If you follow the bull's plan anyway: - move tranche 2's stop to about $535 (1 ATR below the gap base) and halve its size - defer tranche 3 until after earnings
Holders: - Trim into the $640s–650s. - Use a closing stop below $593–596 on what remains, with $571.33 as the hard line. - If you hold through the print, size so that a −17% gap is survivable, or hedge.
Tactical shorts (small, counter-trend): - Enter on a close below $593.47. - Target $571–582, which is the bull's add zone. - The trade is invalidated above $649.42.
What changes my mind: - the section 6 print - the 10-year back below 5.0% - clear information on how OpenAI is financing its commitments
Questions for the bull¶
- Weight your own table however you like. At $596, with half the warrant vested, what probability do you need on the bull row to beat Treasuries by 10 points? By my math it is about 55–60%, with only 10% on the bear row. Is that your honest estimate?
- What is
AMDworth without OpenAI? Your section 7 credits the OpenAI agreement for the re-rating. If OpenAI is "just the next leg," what multiple does the stock deserve without it? - What does your failure line support? Your thesis survives a $12.1B Q3. What FY27 EPS does that print support, and what multiple is
AMDtrading at on that figure?
We agree the company is excellent. His own math now shows that at $620 the stock pays roughly a Treasury yield with 2.45 beta attached, and only modestly better at $596. Waiting costs a few percent of price. What it buys is the Q3 print and the Q4 guide. I'll take that trade. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: We agree on the price. The bull's remaining trade risks an ±18% binary to collect $11 of edge.
My colleague's closing was candid and mostly correct, and I'll answer it in the same spirit. After four rounds, these points are settled:
AMDis an excellent business.- At $620.68 it is fully priced. On his own weights, the expected 12-month return is about +4%, below a 5.28% Treasury.
- More than $100 per share of today's price is OpenAI.
- Neither of us would buy at today's price.
That last point should decide the rating. A reader acting at $620.68 gets the same instruction from both plans: don't buy here. "Buy, but not at this price, and only after a 4–10% drop" is a hold with a limit order attached.
One question remains: should you own half a position before the early-November print? On his own numbers, it is the worst risk/reward trade either of us has proposed. That includes my short, which I'm withdrawing.
1. His three questions, answered directly¶
Q1: Would I risk $56 to make $11–22 against an uptrend? No.
- The short is withdrawn. A reward-to-risk of 0.2–0.4 against three rising Supertrends is a bad trade, and I proposed it.
- My case was never "short AMD." It's "don't pay $620 for it."
Q2: Four criteria met, plus about 1% dilution from stock-based pay. Am I a buyer? Yes. - My fifth criterion was badly drafted, because a successful ramp vests the warrant by design. I adopt his edit with one tightening: - stock-based dilution in line with the trailing ~2–3% a year - warrant vesting disclosed and matched to delivered gigawatts - What I'd object to is unexplained share-count creep.
Q3: What hurdle am I using? Treasury+10, and my starter failed it. - At $560–575, my starter returned only 9–12% on the diluted expected value. - His corrected equal-weight EV (~$635) puts the Treasury+10 entry at about $551. - My fix: no entries above ~$550 before the print.
Two more concessions: - Holder stop: a close below $593–596 would sell holders into the technical report's base-case reset. I'm moving it to a close below $571.33 and relying on position size, not a tight stop, to handle gap risk. - Dilution in the bear row: his principle is right, and it's worth about $6. One caveat: the first gigawatt is the MI450 ramp now under way. A partial slip (first tranche delivered, later ones delayed) produces some vesting alongside trimmed estimates. That's small, so I'll use his $635.
2. Owning half before the print: an $11 edge against an ±18% binary¶
I'll use only his numbers.
His edge over me is $11 a share. - His weights (20/50/30) give an EV of about $646. Mine (25/50/25) give about $635. - The ~1.8% difference is our entire disagreement in dollars.
What he risks to collect it: - The −17% (2/04) and +19% (5/06) gaps fall on AMD's usual Q4 and Q1 reporting dates. Our tools don't confirm they were earnings reactions. - If they were, the last two prints moved the stock about 18% overnight, in each direction.
How much expected return builds up before the print: - From his ~$579 blended entry, his own EV is +11.6% over twelve months. Four weeks of that is about 1%. - Even if his whole $11 edge resolves on the print day, it's about 2%.
| Pre-print half position | |
|---|---|
| Expected gain to the print (his EV) | ~1–2% |
| Recent print-day moves | −17% / +19% |
| Edge-to-move ratio | ~1:10 or worse |
Three things make that coin worse than fair:
- This market is selling good news.
- After TSMC's record AI demand,
AMDfell 1.5%. After Samsung's record guidance, chip stocks fell. - Until that changes, a good print likely earns a smaller move than a bad print costs.
- His fills come mostly when news turns bad.
- Tranche 1 fills in the technical report's base case.
- Tranche 2 (35% of the position) fills only in the report's "deeper drop" scenario, a close below $593–596.
- What pushes a 2.45-beta stock down 6–10% in three weeks? Hot CPI, the 10-year breaking 5.31%, more OpenAI headlines, or oil.
- His safeguards won't stop those fills:
- His rate pause sits at 5.35%, above the recent peak.
- His OpenAI rule requires a confirmed deferral.
- So the core tranche gets bought on exactly the news most likely to sour the print.
- −17% is the worst gap in one year of data, not a ceiling. "Loss capped at 8.5%" assumes the next bad print is no worse than the last.
His own table rejects most of his pre-print buying. - On his weights, Treasury+10 requires an entry near $561. - Two of his pre-print tranches miss that: - tranche 1 at $596: +8.5% expected - the $580 slice: +11.4% expected - So 35 of his 50 points of pre-print exposure are bought below his own hurdle. He showed my starter failed my hurdle, and I fixed it. His fails his by more.
On "he buys above $620 if the print is good": yes, gladly. - His tranche 3, half his position, also buys after the print. We both pay up for evidence on half. - The only difference is the other half: whether to take an ±18% binary for 1–2% of expected edge. - In the good case, I pay more. In the bad case, he's down 4–8.5% of a full position, and the estimate he bought on needs cutting.
3. OpenAI is a bigger share of the price than he calculated¶
His answer to my second question was honest: without OpenAI, AMD is worth $480–520 a year from now. From that he concluded $620 contains $100–140 of OpenAI value. But that compares a future value to today's price. Discounted, it looks like this:
| Discount rate | Today's value of AMD without OpenAI |
OpenAI value at $620.68 | OpenAI value at $565 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.28% (Treasury) | $456–494 | $127–165 | $71–109 |
| 15.28% (Treasury+10) | $416–451 | $170–205 | $114–149 |
- At his own hurdle, 27–33% of today's price is OpenAI.
- At his $565 core entry, you still pay about what he thought you paid at $620.
- That slice is what this week's main headline hit:
- OpenAI revenue reportedly ~$20B below prior reports, with only an unverified rebuttal
- 4% odds of an IPO this year
- gigawatts of hardware funded with private money while risk-free rates are 5.28%
- Part of whatever value the deal creates goes to OpenAI itself, through a warrant for up to ~160M shares at a penny each. Those are the public terms; verify them.
4. "None of the bear's arguments were about the business": several were¶
- Cash conversion fell.
- Q2 free cash flow fell 10% year-on-year while revenue rose 50%.
- Operating cash flow margin fell from 26.2% to 20.5%.
- Operating cash flow up 18% against 50% revenue growth is the problem, not the defense.
- $4.2B of H1 investing outflows beyond capex are unexplained.
- If any of it is investment in customers or AI-cloud partners, that's circular demand, the same financing question the OpenAI story raised.
- Our tools can't tell, so neither of us should assume.
- Gross margin faces a product-mix test.
- The 53.8% record came before MI450 volume.
- Rack-scale Helios systems include memory, networking and integration costs that a chip-only sale doesn't.
- Samsung's records are usually memory-driven, and rising HBM prices are a cost for an accelerator vendor.
- A GPU ramp can raise revenue while lowering gross margin percentage.
- His bar adjusts gross margin for the warrant, but GAAP won't, and headline readers won't either.
- Industry demand doesn't show AMD's share of it.
- TSMC's record includes Nvidia and hyperscalers' custom chips.
- The agentic-CPU thesis and Meta Muse are pitched to Intel investors too.
- The one hard data point on AMD's GPU competitiveness is that winning OpenAI at scale cost a warrant on ~10% of the company.
- A clean balance sheet prevents distress, not a de-rating.
- Net cash is about $0.8B before short-term investments, against a $1T market cap.
- The fundamentals report says it directly: a drawdown would come from expectations, not from finances.
A gap that affects both of us: neither report contains AMD's own Q3 guidance, which is the number the market will grade against. - If that guidance was already near $13B, my $13.0B bar is merely in line, and in-line results are what this market has been selling. - Check it before placing any pre-print order.
5. The calendar he'd hold half a position through¶
| Date (approx.) | Event | Risk to a pre-print long |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-Oct | September CPI | August was +0.40% m/m with oil at $96; a hot print lifts long yields |
| ~Oct 15 | TSMC Q3 results | Recent records have been sold |
| Oct 28–29 | FOMC | December hike priced at 78%; risk from guidance |
| ~Oct 30–Nov 6 | Weekly TD count reaches 8–9 (if new highs) | Exhaustion signal right into the print |
| Nov 3 | Midterms | Iran-conflict odds (16%) back in play afterward |
| Early Nov | AMD Q3 results |
Recent reactions of ±17–19% |
All of this sits on top of a monthly TD count of 7 of 9 and weekly and monthly z-scores near 1.8.
6. Final recommendation: AVOID new longs at $620.68; holders TRIM¶
New money: - Nothing above ~$550 before the print. That is the Treasury+10 entry from his corrected table. - If the market offers $526–550 before the print, about 3–4 ATR lower: - buy up to a third of a position - exit on a daily close below $491, the lower Bollinger band, which is 1.5–2.5 ATR away - After the print, if it clears the bar, buy the first pullback up to full size, even above $620, with a 2-ATR stop. The bar is: - Q3 revenue of at least $13.0B - Q4 guidance of at least $14.5B - gross margin of at least 54% - free cash flow of at least $2.0B, with working capital converting to revenue - dilution explained by stock-based pay and disclosed warrant vesting - If Q3 revenue is $12.5–13.0B, wait, because estimates likely need trimming. - If Q3 is below $12.5B or Q4 guidance is below $13.5B, take no position and reassess near the 50-day average or $459.
Holders: - Trim into the $640s–650s, down to a size where a −20% gap is survivable. - Exit the remainder on a daily close below $571.33. - A weekly close below $459.08 breaks the thesis.
No shorts.
What would change my mind before the print: - the 10-year back below 5.0% - verified clarity on how OpenAI is funding its commitments - Q3 guidance, once checked, that makes $13.0B a conservative bar
Where we ended¶
| Bear | Bull | |
|---|---|---|
| The business | Excellent | Excellent |
| Buy at $620.68? | No | No |
| Treasury+10 entry | ~$551 | ~$561 (his weights) |
| Exposure before the print | 0%, or up to ⅓ at $526–550 | 50% at ~$579 blended |
| After a good print | Full size on the bar | Final 50% on the same bar |
| Shorts | None | None |
We now disagree by about $10 of entry price and $11 of expected value. He wants to collect that edge by holding half a position through a print that moved this stock 17–19% the last two times. That print lands in a month that also brings CPI, the Fed, the midterms and a possible weekly exhaustion count. And his core tranche only fills if the stock is already falling.
At $620.68, the price already assumes the print is a yes. I'd rather pay a little more after the answer than pay full price before it.
Recommendation: don't buy AMD today. Wait for ~$550 or the print, whichever comes first, and let the evidence set the position size.
Bear Analyst: # Bear Final Word: We now share a plan. At $620.68, both of our tables say AMD returns less than cash.
My colleague's last round was fair, and several of his corrections were right. I'll accept those first. Then I'll show why the plan we now share still means "don't buy AMD here," and fix two gaps in the bar we wrote together.
1. What I accept¶
- The August print. Neither report flags a large gap on the Q2 print. The fair record is two large gaps in about the last three prints. That still justifies sizing for gaps, and he now sizes for −25%.
- The discounting. I subtracted a discounted value from an undiscounted price. His consistent version, $110–160 of OpenAI value, is correct. Section 6 covers what follows from it.
- The edge-to-move ratio applies to my pre-print third too. It does. That's why I cap it at a third, buy only below my hurdle and keep the stop 1.5–2.5 ATR away.
- Meta. Nothing in our data says that business came with a warrant.
Our plans are now almost identical: - We both buy $540–550 before the print. - We both stop out at $491. - We both go to full size on the same post-print bar.
The only pre-print difference is his 15% rung at $555–561, which I don't buy. If the stock bottoms between $550 and $561: - Good print: he makes about 3% of a full position more than I do. - Bad print: he loses about 2.5–4% more.
That is all that's left of our disagreement about trading. So the rating is what matters.
2. The rating should describe what to do at $620.68¶
| At $620.68 | My weights (EV ~$635) | His weights (EV ~$646) |
|---|---|---|
| Expected 12-month return | +2.3% | +4.1% |
| 10-year Treasury | 5.28% | 5.28% |
| Return above Treasuries, before any reward for 2.45 beta | −3.0 pts | −1.2 pts |
| Amount by which price exceeds the Treasury+10 value | ~$70 | ~$60 |
He says "AVOID" tells readers something neither table shows. This is what both tables show. Even on his own optimistic weights, a buyer at today's price expects to earn less than a T-bill. That buyer also pays about $60 a share more than his own hurdle allows.
- His BUY never applies at today's price. Every share he buys before the print needs the stock to fall 10–13% first. If it doesn't fall, his plan owns nothing before the print, just like mine.
- "Neither plan sells" isn't accurate. I trim holders. He trims oversized holders and tax-free accounts. The only action both plans take at $620.68 is selling some stock.
- A call that only applies after an 11% drop is a limit order. Any rating can include a limit order. The rating itself should tell readers what to do today: don't buy, and trim if overweight.
3. His $118 cost of waiting falls on his plan too¶
- He conceded the expected cost. He wrote that the costs "roughly mirror," that the decision comes down to p, and "I'm not claiming a large edge." With p near his 47% break-even, waiting costs about four weeks of drift, roughly 1% of the slice.
- The $118 scenario doesn't separate our plans. If the stock never pulls back and then gaps +19%, his $540–561 rungs never fill. He buys after the print at the higher price, as I do.
- He says the ratio "rules out owning
AMDat all." It doesn't. Expected return builds up gradually, while gap risk arrives at prints. Waiting until after one print gives up about 1/12 of the year's expected return. It avoids about a quarter of the year's earnings-gap variance. - This print carries unusual information. It's the first look at:
- the MI450 half, and a Q4 guide that has to show the ramp
- the inventory/receivables split behind the working-capital build
- warrant vesting and how it's accounted for
- what the $4.2B of other investing outflows was
Paying about 1% of the slice to see all of that first is cheap.
- On p itself:
- The +19% gap on 5/06 started from $355, and the stock is now 75% above that level.
- Today the weekly and monthly z-scores are near 1.8, and the monthly TD count is 7 of 9.
- AMD itself fell on TSMC's record results.
A good print from here won't necessarily produce the reaction a good print produced at $355.
4. His Q4 test would pass a margin reset¶
He replaced my Q4 gross-margin test with "gross-profit dollars rising and operating margin above 17.3%." Using his own numbers:
- The gross-profit test. A Q3 at $13.0B and 54% gross margin gives about $7.02B of gross profit. A $14.5B guide keeps gross-profit dollars rising at any gross margin above 48.4%.
- The operating-margin test.
- Operating expenses have grown 6–7% a quarter recently, which puts Q4 opex near $4.75B.
- A GAAP operating margin above 17.3% on $14.5B then needs about $7.26B of gross profit, which is roughly 50% gross margin.
- Result. A guide at about 50% gross margin passes both tests. That is four points below what we require of Q3, and it's the Helios mix risk he conceded.
- The basis doesn't match. The 17.3% is a GAAP figure. AMD's margin guidance has historically been non-GAAP, which excludes the amortization and stock comp that he said hold down GAAP margins. Against a non-GAAP guide, the 17.3% floor barely constrains anything.
He described his change as fixing a "success fails the bar" flaw. The fix goes too far: now a margin reset passes. The $15.72 estimate needs revenue to double and margins to hold. A guide that gives back four points of margin cuts that estimate even if gross profit rises.
Proposed fix: - Q3 gross margin ≥54% on a GAAP basis (the basis of the 53.8% record), adjusted only for the warrant revenue reduction we agreed to count in the share count. - Q4 guided gross margin within about a point of Q3's actual result, on the same basis. - Q4 implied operating margin at or above Q3's actual result, on the same basis.
This allows for rack mix without letting a margin reset through.
5. His fill filter misses the worst fills¶
- The yield trigger only fires on a day the 10-year closes at a new high above 5.31%. A yield-driven selloff with closes at 5.29% or 5.30% never triggers it.
- The OpenAI trigger needs a primary-source headline. This week's $20B story was secondary, and it still hit Oracle and Nvidia. A repeat wouldn't trigger his filter.
- Several risks aren't covered at all:
- oil and Iran
- a hot CPI print that doesn't push yields to a new high
- TSMC's report around 10/15
- a profit warning from a peer
A better rule, which I'll also apply to my own third: fill only after a higher close inside the zone. That means buying once the stock steadies, not on the day it drops. It costs a few dollars and screens out most of the adverse selection he conceded.
6. OpenAI and the $4.2B¶
- His discount fix supports my rating. On his numbers, $620.68 is $110–145 of OpenAI value plus about $60 above what his own hurdle allows.
- His "loss if OpenAI fails" figure understates the risk.
- From $551 he shows −6% to −13%. That assumes the market still pays 30–32.5x after the AI story breaks.
- Using his own 25x figure (about $400), the loss is −27%.
- News about OpenAI deployment timing will most likely come out on the earnings call, as an overnight gap. A $491 stop doesn't protect against that.
- The $4.2B looks less like liquidity than he suggests. This is a lean, not a finding, and the 10-Q will settle it.
- Non-current assets rose about $3B in H1, against only $1.2B of capex. That growth came even after depreciation and Xilinx amortization ran them down.
- So most of the unexplained outflow seems to have gone into long-term assets, such as strategic investments or deals, not short-term securities.
7. Holders: holding delays the tax, it doesn't avoid it¶
His advice for taxable holders compares a tax bill with a gap in expected value. That comparison doesn't work:
- The tax bill: a holder from $164 at the top US federal long-term rate (23.8%) owes about $109 a share on a sale at $620.68. Individual rates differ.
- What holding saves: holding doesn't remove that tax, it delays it. The value of delay is roughly the interest on the tax: about $5.70 a share per year, around 0.9% of the position.
- The net result: both tables put holding at −1.2 to −3.0 points versus cash. After adding the deferral value, holding still trails a T-bill, before any reward for 2.45 beta.
- If his $535 stop triggers, the holder pays the tax anyway, $86 a share lower.
An estate step-up or gifting shares changes this calculation, but that's estate planning, not a view on AMD. Tax affects how much to trim, not whether to trim.
8. Final recommendation: AVOID new longs in AMD at $620.68; holders TRIM¶
| When | What to do |
|---|---|
| Today | No new buying. |
| Before any order | Check AMD's Q3 guidance. If it is already at or above ~$13B, cut the pre-print size to a fifth. |
| Before the print | Buy up to ⅓ at $550 or lower, filling only on a higher close inside the zone. Exit on a daily close below $491. |
| After a good print | Buy to full size on the shared bar, with the basis fixes from section 4. Buy the first pullback, not the gap. |
| Middling print (revenue $12.5–13.0B) | Wait. Estimates likely need trimming. |
| Bad print (revenue < $12.5B, or Q4 guide < $13.5B) | No position. Reassess near the 50-day average or $459. |
| Holders | Trim into $640–655 in every account type, down to a size where a −25% gap is survivable. Exit the rest on a daily close below $571.33. A weekly close below $459.08 breaks the thesis. |
| Shorts | None. |
The shared bar, with my fixes: - Q3 revenue of at least $13.0B - Q3 GAAP gross margin of at least 54% - free cash flow of at least $2.0B, with working capital converting to revenue - Q4 guide of at least $14.5B, with gross margin within about a point of Q3 and operating margin at or above Q3 - any dilution explained by stock-based pay and disclosed warrant vesting
What would change my mind before the print: - the 10-year back below 5.0% - verified clarity on how OpenAI is financing its commitments - Q3 guidance that makes $13.0B a conservative bar - or simply the price reaching $550
We agree on the company, the pullback zone and the post-print bar. We differ only on what to tell someone looking at AMD at $620.68. At that price:
- it expects to return 2–4% when Treasuries pay 5.28%
- it carries 2.45 beta
- a print that could gap either way is four weeks away
- the price is $60–70 a share above what either of us would pay at our hurdles
The honest call is "don't buy it here." If it comes down to $550, we'll both be buyers.
Bear Analyst: # Bear Final Word: On both of our tables, AMD at $620.68 returns less than cash. The label should say so.
My colleague's last round was precise, and two of his corrections were right. I'll accept them first. Then I'll argue that the label should be decided by expected return rather than by resting orders, and fix the one weakness in my plan that he found.
1. What I accept¶
- His tax arithmetic is correct. Selling a $164-basis share means paying about $108.69 now and then earning T-bill interest taxed as ordinary income. Holding works out roughly even at a year-end price of about $642. I credited deferral at about 0.9 points. Done fully, it is about 1.9.
- My $640–655 trim was a limit order. At $620.68 it sells nothing. That's fair, and section 3 fixes it.
- The non-current asset increase can't settle the $4.2B question. New leases, deferred taxes and fair-value marks all affect it. I'm treating it as an open question, not a lean.
- His Q4 note. We compare AMD's non-GAAP guide with Q3's non-GAAP actual. A 53% guide that clears the bar is the allowance for rack mix my fix was designed to permit.
- The announcement premium. The academic research he cites is real, and we both give it little weight.
- The 25x OpenAI tail. Our pre-print slices lose about 8.5% and 9.5% of a full position respectively. That isn't a meaningful difference between our plans.
2. A rating compares expected return with a benchmark¶
Most rating systems define their labels by expected return relative to a benchmark, not by where the limit orders sit. Here are both of our tables at $620.68:
| Expected 12-month return at $620.68 | My weights (+2.3%) | His weights (+4.1%) |
|---|---|---|
| vs. 10-year Treasury (5.28%) | −3.0 pts | −1.2 pts |
| vs. equity market (5.28% + 5% risk premium, illustrative) | −8.0 pts | −6.2 pts |
| vs. his own Treasury+10 hurdle (15.28%) | −13.0 pts | −11.2 pts |
| vs. CAPM at 2.45 beta (~17.5%) | −15.2 pts | −13.4 pts |
Every cell is negative, including the ones based on his own weights. A stock both of us expect to trail the market by 6–8 points rates underweight under any common convention. That's what AVOID means here.
His own headline doesn't match his plan. His title says "That's a HOLD today." His recommendation says "ACCUMULATE," and its first bullet is "Today: hold." Suppose a reader sees ACCUMULATE and buys at market. On his own table, that reader expects to trail T-bills.
AVOID doesn't mean "stop watching." My recommendation has always been specific: - avoid new longs at $620.68 - keep resting bids at $550 or lower - buy to full size after a print that clears our shared bar
That keeps the order in. It also gets today's price right.
3. The fix: the risk arrives on a date, so the trim needs a deadline¶
He's right that a trim conditioned on price might never execute. But the risk I'm sizing for is the print gap, and that is tied to a date, not a price. So:
Oversized holders trim to a size where a −25% gap is survivable before the print. Sell into $640–655 if the market offers it. Otherwise sell at market once the report date is confirmed, and no later than the last week of October.
With that change, our plans are no longer symmetric at $620.68: - My plan acts before the print whether or not the stock moves. - His buys need a 10–13% decline before they do anything.
His tax math shows why trimming is nearly free.
| Per $164-basis share | His weights | My weights |
|---|---|---|
| Expected after-tax gain from holding vs. selling to T-bills | +$3.3 | −$5.1 |
| As a share of the $620.68 price | +0.5% | −0.8% |
| Print-day risk carried by that share (±18% gap) | ~±$110 | ~±$110 |
- On his own weights, holding the marginal share earns an expected $3 in exchange for about $110 of exposure to a single overnight move.
- His tax result is the same for every share. So it can't tell you how many shares to keep. Only the risk can, and that was my point when I said tax decides how much to trim, not whether.
Most long-tenure holders are oversized. After a 3.8x move, a position sized at 5% a year ago is now about 15% of the portfolio, even if the rest of the portfolio rose 10%. - At that weight, a −25% gap costs about 3.8% of the portfolio. At the original weight it would cost about 1.25%. - Getting back to the original risk budget means selling about two-thirds of the shares.
"Holders TRIM" describes that typical holder. For a holder who is already sized correctly, I agree with him: hold, with a closing stop at $535 in taxable accounts and $571.33 in tax-free accounts.
4. The $4.2B is cash that left the company¶
His list of non-cash items (new leases, deferred taxes, fair-value marks) explains growth in the balance sheet. It doesn't explain the $4.2B, which is a cash-flow line. That cash went somewhere, and each possible destination matters:
| Destination | What it would mean |
|---|---|
| Short-term securities | Liquidity. The balance sheet is stronger than "net cash ~$0.8B" suggests. |
| Equity stakes in customers or AI partners | Circular demand. He has agreed to cut his FY27 estimate in this case. |
| Supply prepayments (wafers, HBM) | Ramp spending, but the risk shifts. AMD takes on a commitment that depends on OpenAI's deployment timing. The MI308 charge showed what happens to capacity bought for demand that doesn't arrive. |
His own list raises a separate concern. He suggests Q2's ~$307M non-operating gain may have been a fair-value mark on an equity stake. If that's correct, part of Q2's record EPS came from marking up the AI ecosystem rather than from selling chips into it. That's why both of us have used the operating line. I'm glad the 10-Q answer is now part of the shared bar.
5. The announcement premium compensates for risk¶
Savor and Wilson interpret the premium as compensation for bearing systematic risk at announcements. On that reading, it is the payment for holding through the gap, not a return earned in addition to it. It's also small and averaged across many stocks. That's the reason he gives it little weight, and I agree.
6. Facts the final rounds didn't change¶
- The 10-year yield is 5.28%, and the long end is driving it.
- The "OpenAI misreported" rebuttal is still one unverified post.
- Record results from TSMC and Samsung were sold.
- Weekly and monthly z-scores are near 1.8, and the monthly TD count is 7 of 9.
- Neither of us has checked AMD's own Q3 guidance. That guidance determines whether a $13.0B quarter is a beat or merely in line.
7. Final recommendation: AVOID new longs in AMD at $620.68. Oversized holders TRIM before the print.¶
| When | Action |
|---|---|
| Today | No new buying. Expected return is below cash on both tables. |
| Before any order | Check AMD's Q3 guidance. If it is at or above ~$13B, cut pre-print size to a fifth. |
| Oversized holders | Trim to a size where a −25% gap is survivable. Sell into $640–655 if offered, otherwise at market by the last week of October. |
| Right-sized holders | Hold. Closing stop at $535 (taxable) or $571.33 (tax-free). |
| Before the print | Up to ⅓ position at $550 or lower. Fill only after a higher close inside the zone. Stop on a daily close below $491. |
| After a good print | Buy to full size on the shared bar. Buy the first pullback, not the gap. |
| Middling or bad print | Wait, or reassess near the 50-day average or $459. |
| Shorts | None. |
| Thesis break | A weekly close below $459.08. |
The shared bar: - Q3 revenue of at least $13.0B - Q3 GAAP gross margin of at least 54% - free cash flow of at least $2.0B, with working capital converting to revenue - Q4 guide of at least $14.5B, with guided gross margin within about 1 point of Q3 and implied operating margin at or above Q3, on a matched basis - dilution explained by stock-based pay and disclosed warrant vesting - the $4.2B of investing outflows explained
What would change my mind before the print: - the 10-year yield back below 5.0% - verified clarity on how OpenAI is financing its commitments - Q3 guidance that makes $13.0B a conservative bar - the price reaching $550
After six rounds, we agree on the company, the pullback zone, the fill rule, the stop and the post-print bar. We differ on one word.
His tables and mine both say that a dollar invested in AMD at $620.68 expects to trail T-bills, with 2.45 beta and an earnings gap four weeks away. "ACCUMULATE" tells that dollar to buy. "AVOID new longs, trim what's oversized, bid $550" tells it what our tables actually support.
We'll both be buyers on the evidence or at a better price. Until then, AMD is a great company that isn't a buy at this price.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: Both analysts ended up agreeing on most of the facts, so the call comes down to what to do at $620.68.
The bull's case on the business held up and was never seriously disputed. Revenue grew 50% YoY and doubled in nine quarters. Gross margin rose three straight quarters to 53.8%. Opex fell to 36.5% of revenue. Operating income went from $806M to $1.99B in five quarters. The balance sheet is roughly net cash with a 0.06x debt-to-equity ratio, the primary trend is up on all three Supertrends, and MI450 for OpenAI starts this half.
The bear won almost every argument about price, and the bull conceded most of them: - The MI308 write-down is outside the TTM, so the P/E is about 166x excluding the $307M non-operating gain. - EV/EBITDA of ~106x and price/FCF of ~115x (0.87% FCF yield) are real and not distorted by Xilinx accounting. - Q3 YoY growth likely slows to ~40% even at Q2's sequential pace. - Q2 FCF fell 10% YoY on 50% revenue growth, and OCF margin fell from 26.2% to 20.5%. - The bull's Q4 margin test would have let a margin reset pass. - His $593–600 starter failed his own hurdle.
The decisive point is the expected-value table, which the bull built and the bear weighted. Twelve-month EV at $620.68 is about $635 on equal weights and ~$646 on the bull's own optimistic weights. That is +2.3% to +4.1%, below a 5.28% 10-year, for a 2.45-beta stock with ±17–19% earnings gaps and a print about four weeks out. Roughly $110–160 a share of today's price is OpenAI value, and that is the piece hit by the contested $20B-revenue report and by a warrant reportedly worth up to ~160M shares at a penny (unverified).
Both sides agree on everything else that matters for positioning: - Neither would buy here. - Both would buy $540–561 and go to full size on a shared post-print bar. - Neither would short.
I don't accept the bull's argument that this makes the stock a Hold. A Hold rating would leave a full-size position sitting at an expected return below cash right into a binary print. The bear's date-based trim before the print is the right fix. It is also cheap: on the bull's own tax math, even a low-basis holder gains only about $3 of expected value per share by keeping it, against roughly $110 of single-night gap exposure.
The call is a modest Underweight, not a Sell. The business is excellent, the trend is intact, and the pullback zone and post-print bar give a clear path back up.
Missing from our evidence: - AMD's own Q3 guidance - a confirmed report date - options and implied volatility data - verified warrant terms and accounting - the composition of $4.2B of H1 investing outflows - confirmation of the OpenAI revenue report or its rebuttal
Strategic Actions: 1) Today at $620.68: make no new purchases. Target about 50% of a standard allocation into the Q3 print. - If above that, sell into $640–655 if it trades there. - Otherwise sell at market once the report date is confirmed, and no later than the last week of October. - Taxable accounts with large gains: the PM may stop at a size where a −25% overnight gap is survivable rather than the full 50% target.
2) Before placing any order: verify AMD's Q3 revenue guidance and report date, which are missing from our data. If guidance is already at or above ~$13B, cap pre-print add-backs at about 10% of standard.
3) Resting bids to rebuild, filled only after a higher daily close inside the zone (not on the down day). Pre-print exposure tops out at about 75% of standard. - ~10% of standard at $555–561. - ~15% of standard at $540–550. - Stop on these adds: a daily close below $491.
4) Stops on the core position: - Daily close below $571.33 (tax-free accounts) or $535 (taxable): cut to about 25% of standard. - Weekly close below $459.08, MI450 delay, a confirmed OpenAI deferral, or another working-capital build without matching revenue: exit fully.
5) On the print, use the shared bar: - Q3 revenue ≥ $13.0B - Q3 GAAP gross margin ≥ 54%, adjusted only for any warrant revenue reduction - FCF ≥ $2.0B, with working capital converting to revenue - Q4 guide ≥ $14.5B, with guided GM within ~1pt of Q3 and implied operating margin at or above Q3 on a matched non-GAAP basis - Dilution explained by stock comp plus disclosed warrant vesting - The $4.2B of investing outflows explained
Then: - Bar cleared: rebuild to 100% of standard by buying the first pullback, not the gap, with a 2-ATR (~$48) stop. Reassess an upgrade. - Q3 revenue of $12.5–13.0B: no adds. - Q3 revenue below $12.5B, Q4 guide below $13.5B, or GM below 53%: sell the pre-print adds, go to 25% of standard or less, and reassess near the 50-day (~$526) or $459.
6) Risk controls: - Size every pre-print slice so that a −25% gap is survivable. - Consider put spreads into the print if implied volatility is reasonable (options data was unavailable). - No shorts against the intact uptrend.
7) Upgrade triggers before the print: - The 10-year back below 5.0%. - Verified clarity on how OpenAI is financing its commitments. - Q3 guidance that makes $13.0B a conservative bar. - Price reaching ~$550.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: This is a modest trim to underweight, not an exit or a short. The research plan rates AMD Underweight because the 12-month expected value of about $635–646 (+2.3% to +4.1%) is below the 5.28% 10-year yield, for a 2.45-beta stock facing a binary Q3 print about four weeks out with a history of ±17–19% overnight gaps. The price structure supports trimming now: the 10/06 breakout is failing, with a −3.90% close to 620.68 below the 630.63 range high and the 10-day EMA (622.31). RSI and ADX diverged at the high, OBV has given back all its breakout gains, MACD's histogram is only +0.42, and the weekly and monthly z-scores sit near +1.8 with a monthly TD 7 of 9. The primary trend is still up on all three Supertrends and both analysts agree on rebuilding at $540–561 and after the print, so this should not be read as a bearish reversal call. AMD's Q3 guidance, the confirmed report date and options IV data are missing and must be checked before orders go in.
Entry Price: 645.0
Stop Loss: 571.33
Position Sizing: No new buys at 620.68. Trim toward about 50% of a standard allocation before the Q3 print: rest the sell limit near 645 (inside the 639–649.42 resistance zone). If it does not fill, sell at market once the report date is confirmed, and no later than the last week of October. Taxable holders with large gains may stop at a size where a −25% overnight gap is survivable. If AMD's Q3 guide is already at or above ~$13B, cap pre-print add-backs at about 10% of standard. Otherwise rebuild with roughly 10% of standard at 555–561 and 15% at 540–550, filled only after a higher daily close inside the zone, with pre-print exposure capped at 75%. Exit those adds on a daily close below 491. Residual core: on a daily close below 571.33 (535 in taxable accounts), cut to about 25% of standard. Exit fully on a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay or a confirmed OpenAI deferral. If the Q3 bar is cleared (revenue ≥$13.0B, GAAP GM ≥54%, FCF ≥$2.0B, Q4 guide ≥$14.5B), rebuild to 100% on the first pullback with a 2-ATR (~48) stop. A close above 649.42 with OBV making a new high is the technical trigger to stop trimming. No shorts.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: I'm backing this trim, and I think it's the most aggressive thing the trader can do with AMD right now. That may sound odd from this seat, but being aggressive doesn't mean sitting at full size on a 2.45-beta stock into a binary print and hoping. It means putting capital where the payoff is lopsided in your favor and taking it off where it isn't. Between 620 and 645, a full AMD position offers the worst risk-reward we've seen in weeks.
Start with the arithmetic. The plan's 12-month expected value is $635 to $646, and the sell limit sits at 645. If it fills, we bank roughly the whole year's expected return on that tranche within a few weeks, inside the 639 to 649.42 resistance band. What remains for an unchanged position is about +2% to +4% over twelve months, against a 10-year Treasury paying 5.28%. For a stock with a 2.45 beta, even a modest 4% equity risk premium implies a required return of roughly 15%. An expected +3% isn't a position. It's dead money with overnight-gap risk attached.
Now look at what recycling buys us. Selling at 645 and rebuying at 555 to 561 gets about 15% to 16% more shares for the same dollars. At 540 to 550, it's about 17% to 19%. Those levels are realistic because the chart is pointing at them:
- The unfilled gap from 559.91 to 582.27 has never been closed.
- The daily Supertrend stop at 571.33 sits inside it.
- The June and July highs around 581 to 585 cluster there too.
- Reaching 561 is a drop of under 10%, and 540 is about 13%. This same uptrend has already absorbed a 26% drawdown from 6/30 to 7/29 and a 16.6% drop in early June.
We're asking for a smaller pullback than the stock has already delivered twice this year, then reloading cheaper.
The tape says the window to sell into strength is now. The 10/06 breakout is failing. AMD closed at 620.68, below the 630.63 range high and the 10-day EMA, near the day's low, on volume about 23% above average. Several gauges stopped confirming the advance:
- OBV has given back every share of buying the breakout added and sits below its 10/01 level.
- RSI made lower highs (73.88, then 73.00, then 72.16) while price made higher highs.
- ADX fell from 43 to about 31.
- The MACD histogram is only +0.42, so a bearish cross is one soft session away.
- Weekly and monthly z-scores are near +1.8, and the monthly TD count is 7 of 9.
The technical analyst's own base case is a pullback toward 593 to 600. Selling a rebound into the 640s is exactly the profit-taking setup that report describes.
Then there's the event stack, which is unusually dense:
- Mid-October: CPI, with oil already pushing inflation risk higher.
- Around October 15: TSMC earnings. This sector has been selling good news; TSMC's record AI demand and Samsung's record guidance both drew red tape. If record numbers get sold, an in-line AMD print could get punished.
- October 28–29: the FOMC.
- November 3: the midterms.
- Likely early November: AMD's own print. History says it can gap 17% to 19% overnight, and no stop protects against that.
On top of that, the 10-year sits at 5.28%, just under its 5.31% high. Long yields are rising while short yields ease, which is the worst mix for long-duration growth multiples. And the OpenAI headline, revenue reportedly $20 billion below earlier figures, goes straight at AMD's MI450 ramp. OpenAI is a bigger share of AMD's expected AI GPU growth than of Nvidia's.
So why not do more than trim? Because this business is roaring:
- Revenue grew 50.1% to $11.54 billion.
- Gross margin rose for three straight quarters to 53.8%.
- About 40 cents of each incremental revenue dollar dropped to operating income last quarter.
- The balance sheet is roughly net cash, and first-half free cash flow rose 68%.
- All three Supertrends are up and ADX is still above 25.
The demand backdrop is supportive too: the agentic-AI CPU thesis, Meta Muse, TSMC demand, export-licensing law odds down 23 points, and recession odds at 6%. The Q3 bar in the plan is $13.0 billion of revenue, roughly 12.7% sequential growth. That's right at the recent 12.5% pace, so it's achievable. If AMD clears it on revenue, margin, cash flow and the Q4 guide, the plan rebuilds to 100% on the first pullback. That's where we press: maximum size once the results are in and the information is maximal, not before.
I expect the conservative analyst to argue for going further, either a full exit or a token position. They'll point to 158x trailing earnings, 115x free cash flow, $325.7 million of insider sales with no buys, and the OpenAI story. My answers:
- Valuation: the 158x is inflated by Xilinx amortization. Forward P/E is 39.5x with a PEG of 0.66.
- Insider selling: the sales look scheduled, came at $450 to $515, and since August equal about 0.013% of shares outstanding.
- OpenAI: the story is unverified in both directions. The plan already has hard kill switches: a confirmed OpenAI deferral or an MI450 delay means a full exit.
Going to zero here takes you out of a business compounding revenue at 50% with every trend measure pointing up. If the 10-year slips back under 5%, you'd be buying back higher. Gaps cut both ways. AMD gapped up 19% on 5/06. At half size, a 25% gap-down is a survivable bruise. At zero, a 19% gap-up is performance you never get back.
I expect the neutral analyst to say just hold: the trend is up, trimming is market timing, the 645 limit may not fill, and there's tax drag. But holding full size through a pullback the technicals already forecast, and then through a print with a history of 17% to 19% gaps, isn't neutral. It's passive concentration. The plan already handles each of those objections:
- No fill at 645: sell at market once the report date is confirmed, and no later than the last week of October.
- Taxes: taxable holders can stop at whatever size makes a 25% gap survivable, and they use a 535 stop instead of 571.33.
- Being wrong: a close above 649.42 with OBV at a new high stops the trimming.
"Hold and see" has no plan for the gap.
Three inputs must be checked before any order goes in: the confirmed report date, AMD's Q3 guidance, and options implied volatility. If the implied move is well below the historical 17% to 19% gaps, the market is underpricing the event and the case for trimming gets stronger.
My call is SELL as a trim, not an exit:
- Take the position to roughly 50% of a standard allocation, with a resting limit at 645.
- No new buys at 620.
- No shorts.
- Reload at 540 to 561 only on a higher daily close inside the zone.
- Press back to 100% when the Q3 bar is cleared.
That isn't timidity. It's taking chips off at the worst odds so we can bet bigger when the odds turn our way. Aggressive Analyst: The conservative analyst won three points, and the neutral analyst caught me on a fourth, so I'll concede those first.
The pre-print reload doesn't work as written. A higher daily close inside 555 to 561 requires a prior close below 571.33, and that close cuts the core. I'm dropping pre-print adds entirely. That actually fits my own thesis better than the original plan did: I said we press when information is maximal, and two weeks before the print isn't that. The 540 to 561 zone becomes a post-print entry zone.
The 535 stop for taxable accounts was also backwards. Taxes don't change what this stock can do overnight. Taxable holders should sell their highest-basis lots first, hedge the rest, and keep 571.33 like everyone else.
The neutral analyst is right that I had the implied-vol logic upside down. If insurance is cheap, you buy insurance rather than dump more stock. Notice which way that correction pushes, though: cheap puts let us carry the full 50 percent with a defined loss.
On timing, I'll take the earlier deadline. Waiting until the last week of October could put us at full size through CPI and TSMC, and possibly on earnings night itself. Everything gets done before CPI or TSMC, whichever comes first.
Now the fights that matter.
The conservative discounted the $635 to $646 twelve-month value at 15 percent, got $552 to $562, and called the remaining half overvalued. I opened that door with my 2 to 4 percent versus 15 percent comparison, so I'll own it. But if that math governed, the answer would be zero, and he isn't proposing zero. He keeps a third because he doesn't trust the point estimate either. That number is a blend of a beat branch and a miss branch, and the print collapses it into one or the other. What we're actually deciding is how much exposure to carry into that fork. So the question is how much we lose in the bad branch versus how much we leave on the table in the good one.
Use the gaps that actually happened, not a stress number.
- Worst down gap: 2/04, from 242.11 to 200.19, about 17.3 percent. At half size, a repeat costs about 8.7 percent of a standard allocation. A full position stopped out normally at 571.33 loses about 8 percent. So at 50 percent, the worst night in the record costs what an ordinary stop-out costs at full size. That is what survivable means.
- His 25 percent stress case: 12.5 points at half, 8.3 at one-third, so a 4.2-point difference in a scenario worse than anything in the data.
- Best up gap: 5/06, up 18.6 percent in this same high-beta tape. Half size earns 9.3 points; one-third earns 6.2.
Going from half to a third saves about 2.9 points on a repeat of the bad night and gives up about 3.1 on a repeat of the good one. That isn't asymmetric protection. It's paying full price for a smaller ticket.
The neutral analyst made a point that supports 50 percent more than his own 40: if 12.5 points of one allocation is existential, the standard allocation is too big for a 2.45-beta stock, and no trim percentage fixes that. A properly sized standard allocation is the premise of this whole plan. Under that premise, half is the right pre-print size.
The conservative's stop ladder worries me more than his sizing. A close below 593 is about 1.1 ATRs away. It's the 20-day average and the technician's base-case pullback target. Under his plan, the most likely path goes like this:
- The stock drifts to 593 to 600, cooling the daily z-score toward zero.
- He cuts to 25 percent there, then to 15 percent if it tags the gap below 571.
- AMD prints a beat.
He then rebuilds to 75 percent after the gap. A 19 percent gap from 580 lands near 690, so he'd be buying back most of an allocation 16 to 21 percent above where he sold it. His argument that a missed gap-up "only costs opportunity" fails in this plan, because both of them commit to rebuilding after a good print. Sell the pullback low and rebuy after the gap, and that missed opportunity becomes a realized loss on the rebuild. I agree with the neutral analyst here: 593 finishes the trim, and 571.33 cuts to 25 percent.
On the sell-the-news tape, the conservative reads TSMC and Samsung getting sold as a negative skew for AMD's print. I'd take that evidence one step further. When good sector news gets sold before your print, the froth comes out before your print. OBV has already given back the whole breakout, and the daily z-score has cooled to 0.53. The base case takes it to roughly zero before AMD reports. A stock that enters earnings near its 20-day average, after weeks of selling into strength, carries a different setup than one entering at 650 with stretched readings. That supports carrying half, not a third.
On valuation, I concede the multiples. Xilinx amortization doesn't explain 106 times EBITDA or 115 times free cash flow. But the revenue-doubling argument compares a forward earnings number with today's run rate, and the gap isn't as wide as he makes it look.
- The $13 billion Q3 bar we all accept is about 12.5 percent sequential growth, which is the current pace.
- At 12.5 percent a quarter, revenue doubles in six quarters. Q2's $11.54 billion becomes about $23.4 billion a quarter by late 2027, a run rate in the low 90 billions.
- Calendar 2027 at a steady 12 percent off a $14.5 billion Q4 sums to roughly $78 billion.
- About 40 cents of each incremental dollar dropped to operating income last quarter, so the margin side closes faster than his GAAP-margin assumption.
That's demanding, and it's exactly what the print tests. But it's the current pace held for six quarters, not a leap from nowhere. The same goes for his earnings-quality points. The capex jump to $808 million and the $3.4 billion working-capital build point to a company preparing to ship, though receivables and inventory need checking at the print. It's also why I agree with the neutral analyst that free cash flow under $2 billion shouldn't fail an otherwise great quarter if the shortfall is capex.
On OpenAI, the switch firing on the gap is true of every stop on every stock with an event. That's why we're at half and not full. I'll take the neutral's softer tripwire with one edit: trigger it on compute spending, not revenue accounting. The headline that hit Oracle and Nvidia concerned how OpenAI's revenue was reported. There's also an unverified counter-claim that it was in line with its own forecast. Revenue optics don't change how many gigawatts get deployed; funding and capex decisions do. If OpenAI or a financing partner cuts compute commitments or a funding round fails, go to one-third that day. If it's another revenue-recount headline, hold.
On macro, the conservative's 10-year gate would have kept you out of the entire September move. The 10-year went from about 4.80 to 5.28 percent while AMD ran from 456 to 649. Rates pressure the multiple, and we handle that through sizing, not by gating a confirmed beat. The macro isn't uniformly hostile either:
- The 2-year is 15 basis points off its peak.
- October hike odds fell from about 25 to 16 percent.
- Recession odds are 6 percent.
- Export-licensing law odds dropped 23 points.
On insiders, he already conceded the sales are scheduled, were made at $450 to $515, and are trivial against the share count. Nothing to add.
On the post-print rebuild, both of them cite a weekly TD 9 around early November. Look at what the count requires: weekly closes above 630.63 around 10/23 and 633.91 around 10/30.
- If the base-case pullback happens, the count fails at seven and resets, and the exhaustion warning disappears.
- If the stock does close above those levels into the print, it's back at the highs and likely through 649.42. That's the trigger both of them accept for going to 100 percent.
The objection can't be live in both worlds. The monthly 9 only needs November above 476 and December above 471, so it completes on almost any non-disaster path. It's a calendar flag for December, not a reason to cap a confirmed beat. I'll take the neutral's staging because, in the scenario that matters, it's nearly the same as mine. After a beat gap, the stock is likely already above 649.42, so only the OBV confirmation stands between 75 and 100 percent.
My call stays SELL, as a trim to roughly 50 percent of a standard allocation before the print.
Execution: - Ladder the reduction in thirds, resting at 630, 640 and 645. That last level is one ATR above Thursday's close, and the stock traded at 643.85 the same day it fell almost 4 percent. - Anything unfilled goes at market the session before CPI or TSMC, whichever comes first. - A daily close below 593 before then converts the remainder to market.
Options: - If the implied move is cheap against the 17 to 19 percent gap history, keep 50 percent with an earnings-expiry put spread. - If it's rich, fund the puts with calls struck well above the 695 upper band rather than selling more stock. Go to 40 percent only if you won't hedge at all.
Before the print: - No adds. - One daily-close stop at 571.33 that cuts to 25 percent for every account. - Full exit on a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay or a confirmed OpenAI deferral. - Drop to one-third immediately on a confirmed compute cut.
After the print: - Revenue of at least $13.0 billion and a Q4 guide of at least $14.5 billion are the must-haves. - If both clear, rebuild to 75 percent on the first pullback that holds above the post-earnings gap, with the 2-ATR stop of about 48. Go to 100 percent on a close above 649.42 with OBV at a new high, with no 10-year gate. - A free-cash-flow shortfall from capex doesn't count against the quarter. Gross margin below 52 percent caps the rebuild at 60 percent. - A miss means no rebuild until the stock reclaims the daily trend.
No shorts. If you're flat, there's nothing to buy at 620; your entry comes after the print. Confirm the report date, AMD's Q3 guide and options pricing before any order goes in.
This plan takes chips off where the odds are worst. Then it keeps enough on the table that a repeat of 5/06 matters, and it saves our full size for the moment the results tell us we're right. Aggressive Analyst: We've narrowed this to a handful of settings. I'll start by conceding the points I lost, because some were fair.
The conservative is right about my ladder. With all three tranches resting above the market, the base case of a drift to 593–600 fills nothing. The whole trim then goes at the 593 close, which is exactly what I accused him of. And the 643.85 high was left over from a gap-down open, not buyers reaching for the 640s. So I'll take the ladder they now share: a third in today's session, a third at 628–630, a third at 636–640. Monday's close is the deadline unless CPI and TSMC are both confirmed after Tuesday, and a close below 593 converts whatever is left.
The neutral caught a real flaw in my rebuild. After the print, a close above 649.42 with OBV at a new high would fire on the gap day of almost any beat. My 100 percent trigger would have bought the gap before the 75 percent trigger ever fired. His fix is a close above the post-earnings high after the first pullback has held, and it's correct. I'll also take three other changes. The revenue bar becomes the higher of $13 billion or the guide midpoint. The diluted-share test fails only above 1 percent in a quarter. Operating margin goes on the confirmer list.
On the 40-cent incremental margin, the conservative is right that it came from one quarter. Measured from Q1'25 to Q2'26, it's about 29 cents, while operating margin rose from 10.8 to 17.3 percent. That's still real leverage, just not the number I quoted.
Now to what his last round gets wrong. It matters more than 40 versus a third.
Start with sizing. I accept the neutral's rule: 8 points divided by the larger of 20 percent or twice the implied move. In the normal case it gives 40 percent, my unhedged number, not his third. Its floor already sits above the worst gap in our record, 17.3 percent.
The conservative argues that today's multiple makes a bigger down-gap more likely. His own method doesn't support that. By his rough count, the 2/04 drop came at about 90 times trailing earnings. By the same count, the 5/06 move came at about 130 times: 355 on roughly $2.68 of trailing EPS. That one went up 18.6 percent. The highest multiple in the sample produced the biggest gap in our favor. A high multiple tells you how far a miss can fall. It has not told us which way the gap goes.
Next, the asymmetry. I'll drop the phrase "realized loss"; the neutral was right about the label. The arithmetic stays the same. Sell a share at 600, buy it back at 690, and the same dollars now own 13 percent fewer shares. That is the mirror image of the math that justified this trim: sell at 645, rebuy at 555, own 16 percent more shares. You can't count the share gain from recycling on the way down, then call the share loss on the way up "just a higher entry price."
After a beat, the gap also isn't the whole move. On 5/06 the stock closed at 421.39 after the gap. By 6/03 it had reached 542.52, another 29 percent in four weeks. A plan with four stacked gates leaves that drift on the table. That's why rebuild speed matters as much as pre-print size.
Third, and this is what I'd ask the desk to price on Monday: a well-built hedged half beats an unhedged third in both tails.
The neutral showed that a plain collar with a put near 500 is worse than a third. Agreed, so don't build that one. Instead:
- Buy the 600 put.
- Sell the 520 put.
- Sell a call at 720 or higher, above the 695.51 upper band and the 658.52 high.
- Use an expiry that clears the latest plausible report date.
Run the conservative's own test, assuming the whole structure costs under about $15 a share net:
- 25 percent gap to about 465. Unhedged, half size loses 12.5 points. The spread pays close to $80 a share, worth about 6.4 points. That leaves roughly 6 points plus the net cost, about 7.3 in total. That's inside his 8-point budget.
- Repeat of 2/04. The hedged half loses about 3.4 points. An unhedged third loses 5.8.
- Repeat of 5/06. The hedged half makes about 6.9 points. An unhedged third makes 6.2.
The structure doesn't need to cover the whole gap, only to keep the loss inside the budget his test sets. Rich volatility doesn't kill it, because rich volatility is what makes the 720 call worth selling. If the net cost comes back above about $20, the upside edge disappears and I'll take the rule's unhedged number. His case for a third in the rich-volatility branch assumes the only alternative is a bad collar.
His best point I accept fully: measure exposure in today's dollars. Someone who bought at 164 now holds about 3.8 times their original stake. For them, 40 percent of standard means selling most of their shares. That holder gains the most from this hedge, after an adviser signs off on the constructive-sale question, compared with paying tax on nearly the whole position.
On correlation, I'd push back on the neutral's clause that anyone holding other AI names drops to a third regardless. The shared shocks were headlines: the OpenAI story and the tanker selloff hit everyone the same day. The earnings gap is AMD's own night, and on their usual calendars Nvidia and Oracle don't report that night. Headline risk is what the OpenAI tripwire handles. So count the combined AI exposure against the tripwire, and don't hard-code a smaller AMD size for an event that's mostly specific to AMD.
On the stop, a close below 571.33 should cut to 25 percent, not 15. The neutral's arithmetic settles it: 25 percent through a 25 percent gap is 6.25 points, inside budget. Look at where that close would land. It's inside the unfilled 559.91–582.27 gap, on top of the June and July highs, and a few dollars above the 540–561 zone all three of us named as the post-print entry. Cutting to 15 there sells the densest support on the chart, right where we say we want to buy.
The OpenAI tripwire should take us to 25 percent too, triggered by new primary-source information as the neutral defined it. That answers the conservative's timing concern without firing every time someone re-reports the same $20 billion figure.
On distribution, the conservative says OBV giving back the breakout is distribution, not froth leaving. Look at the numbers. OBV rose from 2,263.6 million on 9/08 to 2,488.8 million at the peak, and it's now 2,446.8 million. That's 42 million given back out of a 225 million build. Roughly four-fifths of September's accumulation is still there. The breakout's volume left; the base underneath it didn't. And his "holders sitting on their hands" rests on twelve StockTwits posts written in eighty minutes, in a report that rates its own confidence low.
On the post-print gates, I'll keep the margin tiers: 54 percent for the full rebuild, a cap between 52 and 54, nothing below 52. One change: the tier should read gross-profit dollars, not just the ratio.
- Fifty-four percent on the $13 billion bar is about $7.0 billion of gross profit.
- A print of $13.5 billion at 52.5 percent gives about $7.1 billion, more dollars than the bar assumed.
- That kind of dip most likely reflects MI450 ramp mix, the revenue we're paying for.
So a margin dip that brings more gross-profit dollars than the bar implied, with a Q4 guide of at least $14.5 billion, should count as a pass. A dip that brings fewer dollars is the pricing-pressure signal he's worried about, and then his cap applies.
The working-capital confirmer should likewise be measured against the Q4 guide, not the quarter just reported. Q2's $3.4 billion build was inventory and receivables staged for a second-half ramp. Inventory built for Q4 shipments shouldn't fail Q3.
On staging, the move to 75 percent should take one weekly close, not two. The 5/06 drift shows the second week is where the move happens, not where the risk is.
The TD-9 filter is harmless. The neutral's new 100 percent trigger requires a pullback first, so you'll almost always be past the 9 week anyway. Keep it.
The 10-year cap is the problem. A single weekly close above 5.31 is a three-basis-point trigger from 5.28, and one warm CPI print hits it. The macro report talks about a clear break. Make it two consecutive weekly closes above 5.31, or one above 5.40. The stock ran 42 percent while the 10-year rose 48 basis points. A cap set inside the noise is set at the wrong level.
The conservative closes with "if AMD beats, we're a little late." Count his gates:
- a third into the print;
- 15 percent after the stop;
- 15 percent on a headline;
- two weekly closes before 75;
- a TD filter;
- a three-basis-point rate cap;
- margin tiers that ignore dollars;
- a working-capital test against the wrong quarter.
Each one sounds prudent on its own. Stacked, they turn "a little late" into being underweight a company growing revenue 50 percent through the exact window when the results prove the case.
My call stays SELL, as a trim, starting in today's session.
Execution - Sell a third of the reduction now, a third at 628–630 and a third at 636–640. - Finish by Monday's close unless CPI and TSMC both land after Tuesday. - A close below 593 converts whatever is left. - Measure exposure in today's dollars.
Size into the print - My preferred version is half, hedged with the 600/520 put spread financed by a call at 720 or higher, through the latest plausible report date. It must cost under about $15 a share net and pass the 8-point test at a 25 percent gap. - Unhedged, use the neutral's rule: 40 percent normally, a third if the implied move is above about 12.5 percent.
Before the print - No adds, no shorts. - A close below 571.33, or a primary-source OpenAI shortfall, takes everyone to 25 percent with hedges kept on. - Exit fully on a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay or a confirmed OpenAI deferral.
After the print - Must-haves: revenue at the higher of $13 billion or the guide midpoint, and a Q4 guide of at least $14.5 billion. - Margin tiers read alongside gross-profit dollars. - Rebuild to 60 percent on the first pullback that holds above the pre-earnings close. - Go to 75 after one weekly close above that level. - Go to 100 on a close above the post-earnings high after a held pullback with OBV at a new high, but not in a TD-9 week. - Cap at 75 only on a real break in the 10-year.
If you're flat, there's nothing to buy at 620.
Confirm the report date, AMD's Q3 guide and the implied move before the hedge goes on. Those set the size and the structure; they don't delay the first tranche.
Take chips off where the odds are worst. Insure the rest instead of abandoning it. And get back to full size quickly once the numbers say we were right. That's how this trade beats the market instead of just surviving it. Aggressive Analyst: We're down to a handful of settings. I'll start with the ones I lost, because both of you made fair points this round.
What I concede
On the hedge, the test has to run at the rule's stress, at the price where the hedge actually goes on, not at a fixed 25 percent from 620. My claim that the hedged half wins in both tails holds out to about a 26.5 percent stress, or an implied move around 13 percent, and not beyond. In the flat middle it costs up to about 1.7 points. The conservative is also right that rich volatility makes the financing easier and the test harder at the same time, so Monday's options prices decide it, not either of us. I'll take all four of his conditions: a debit around 15 dollars, the test run at the rule's stress, nothing shorter than the November 20 monthly, and a lower short strike or a smaller size if it fails.
I'll also take the neutral's addition, which is the most upside-friendly idea in this whole debate. Buy back the short calls after the print, before adding a single share. Rebuilding into a capped position would defeat the purpose of rebuilding.
On the holder with a 164 cost basis, the conservative's math is right. Forty percent of standard versus a hedged half is 11 versus 13 percent of his shares. The hedge doesn't rescue his tax bill. He should sell most of it, highest-basis lots first, and pay the tax.
On margins, he caught me. If the revenue bar is the guide midpoint, the dollar bar rises with it. My example of 13.5 billion at 52.5 percent fails against roughly 7.3 billion. I'll take the neutral's split instead. Gross-profit dollars above 54 percent of the corrected bar, plus a Q4 margin guide flat or up, gets you to 75. The last quarter of the position waits for 54.
On receivables, he's right that you can't stage money owed on sales already booked. Days outstanding up ten or more fails the confirmer.
On correlation, the neutral's definition is what I was arguing for. A standard allocation or more in other AI infrastructure makes earnings night a portfolio event. A token Nvidia position doesn't.
On the hedged-account stop, the neutral is right. Keeping the whole spread over 25 percent of the shares makes you net short between 600 and 520, and all three of us ruled out shorts. Sell half the spreads along with the shares and bank the gain.
The asymmetry argument
Now the arguments that still matter, because they decide whether we're the right size when the results come in. First is the asymmetry under every one of the conservative's remaining numbers.
He finished the 5/06 chart, so let me take it one step further. The pre-print close was 355.26.
- The 26 percent slide he cites bottomed at 429.56 on 7/29, which is 21 percent above that pre-print close.
- The June shakeout bottomed at 452.40, 27 percent above it.
He says someone who missed the gap could have bought back at essentially the gap-day price. True, but the gap-day price was already 18.6 percent above where they sold. In the only post-beat sequence we have, neither drawdown came within 20 percent of the pre-print price. The drift came back. The gap didn't. That's the cost of being undersized into the print, and you don't get it back. The 26 percent slide at full size is what the 2-ATR stop and the daily Supertrend exist for. It isn't an argument for being small on earnings night.
He also says a gap-down leaves a hole that takes a 33 percent gain to fill. Here's the only post-miss sequence in our data. AMD gapped from 242.11 to 200.19 on 2/04. By the 5/05 close it was at 355.26. That's 77 percent above the gap close and 47 percent above where it started. In this business, the worst hole in the record was filled and then some within one quarter.
I'm not using that to argue for full size into the print. We're selling more than half the position. I'm using it to show that the eight-point budget already prices the asymmetry. Pricing it again in the floor, again in the post-stop size, and again in the rebuild gates is buying the same insurance three times. A firm that counts in dollars is also measured against a benchmark that owns the gap.
The stress floor
The conservative wants 25 percent because the multiple is higher than it was on 2/04. He conceded this round that the multiple didn't predict the direction of the gap. It didn't predict the size either: about 90 times earnings gave us 17.3 percent, and about 115 times gave us 18.6.
There's also a cleaner test of whether the rerating made the stock more fragile. On 9/08, ATR was 4.62 percent of price. Today, after a 42 percent run to a higher multiple, it's 3.88. Day-to-day volatility as a share of price has gone down, not up.
Doubling the implied move is already the tail adjustment. If the options market prices a 10 percent move, a 25 floor sizes us for two and a half times the market's own estimate. That's more than a third above either gap in our record. The floor should stay at 20.
His gates do touch the 60 and 75 steps
The conservative says his remaining gates govern only the last quarter of the position and don't touch the steps to 60 or 75. Look at the list again:
- The 25 floor sets pre-print size, taking the normal unhedged number from 40 down to 32.
- The 15 percent post-stop level also sets pre-print size.
- His margin rule, where a guide that doesn't restore 54 caps the rebuild at 50 to 60, blocks the step to 75 directly.
Three of his five remaining gates hit exactly the exposure he says they leave alone. That's why the neutral's versions are better.
The stop
The neutral's tally beats either fixed number, and it's worth seeing why. It rewards selling into strength, which is the trader's whole thesis.
- If the ladder fills at roughly 620, 629 and 638, you've banked almost a point, and you reach 571 with about 5.6 points of budget left. At a 20 percent stress, that supports roughly 28 percent. My quarter fits inside that.
- The conservative's 15 only appears in the path where the limits never filled and two-thirds of the trim went at the 593 close. That's the badly executed path.
For hedged accounts, the half of the spreads you sell at 571 adds its gain to the tally. The hedge earns back budget instead of turning into a short. I'll take the tally, and the OpenAI tripwire runs off the same tally.
Why the hedged half is the better position
At the rule's normal 20 percent stress, an unhedged 40 loses 8 points. The 600/520 put spread on half the position, with a 720 call and a 15 dollar net debit, loses about 4.8. On a repeat of 5/06, the hedged half makes about 6.9 points against 7.4 for the unhedged 40. You give up half a point of upside to cut the stress loss by 40 percent. If Monday's options prices let us build that within the conservative's four conditions, that's the position to hold.
The Q4 guide bar
I'll accept the neutral's scaled bar, but as a cap, not a fail. AMD's sequential growth is lumpy:
| Quarter | Sequential revenue growth |
|---|---|
| Q3'25 | about +20% |
| Q4'25 | about +11% |
| Q1'26 | roughly flat |
| Q2'26 | +12.5% |
If Q3 prints 14 billion and the guide is 14.5, that's still 26 percent above Q2's revenue two quarters later. That's a deceleration flag, not a broken quarter. So a guide below 14.5 is a miss. A guide above 14.5 but less than 10 percent over Q3 caps the rebuild at 60 until the next guide. That catches the pull-forward risk without treating a huge quarter followed by a cautious guide as a failure.
The 10-year
I'll concede the cap. It sells nothing, it only blocks the step from 75 to 100, and it lifts the first week yields close back under 5.31. A filter that cheap and reversible can afford to be tight.
But if we use the macro report's 5.31 line as a brake, we should use its other line as an accelerator. The same report says a drop back below about 5.0 percent would probably set off a relief rally in chips, given how strong the fundamentals are. So after a beat, a weekly close below 5.0 should let the step to 75 fire on the first held pullback, without waiting for the weekly close. A rates filter that only works in one direction isn't a macro view; it's a bias.
My call stays SELL, as a trim, starting today
Execution:
- Sell a third at market, a third at 628 to 630, and a third at 636 to 640.
- Finish by Monday's close unless CPI and TSMC are both confirmed for after Tuesday.
- A close below 593 converts whatever is left.
- Measure exposure in today's dollars.
Size into the print:
- Unhedged: 8 points divided by the larger of 20 percent or twice the implied move. That's normally 40 percent. Use a third if the implied move is above 12.5 percent, or if you hold a standard allocation or more in other AI infrastructure.
- My preferred version is half, hedged with the 600/520 put spread and a call at 720 or higher. The net debit should be around 15 dollars, the expiry the November 20 monthly or later, and it must pass the eight-point test at the rule's stress at the fill price.
- If the implied move is under 10 percent, anyone who can trade options should hedge.
Before the print:
- No adds and no shorts.
- A close below 571.33, or a primary-source OpenAI tripwire, cuts to whatever the tally allows, with hedges matched to the shares.
- Exit fully on a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay, or a confirmed OpenAI deferral.
After the print:
- Must-haves: revenue at the higher of 13 billion or the guide midpoint, and a Q4 guide of at least 14.5 billion, with the scaled bar acting as a cap at 60.
- Confirmers: the neutral's margin split, receivables days, dilution under 1 percent, and operating margin above 17.3.
- Buy back the short calls before adding shares.
- Go to 60 on the first pullback that holds above the pre-earnings close.
- Go to 75 after one weekly close above that level, or immediately on that pullback if the 10-year has had a weekly close below 5.0.
- Go to 100 only on a close above the post-earnings high after a held pullback, with OBV at a new high and margin back at 54. Not in a TD-9 week, and not while the 10-year is above 5.31.
If you're flat, there's nothing to buy at 620. Confirm the report date, the Q3 guide and the implied move before the hedge goes on. They set the size and the structure; they don't delay the first tranche.
The conservative wants this trade still on the books in December, and the budget guarantees that. What the budget can't do is give back a gap we were too small to own. Neither drawdown after 5/06 came within 20 percent of the pre-print price. Take chips off where the odds are worst, insure what's left, and make sure we own enough AMD when the results come in. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by conceding the argument that mattered most this round. The conservative is right, and the neutral was right to accept it. If the eight points is a path budget from Thursday's close when we hit the stop, it's a path budget on earnings night too. My "normally 40 percent" quietly assumed Thursday was still the starting line, and in the base case it won't be. An unhedged 40 that goes into the print at 595 and takes a 20 percent gap spends about ten and a half points against a budget of eight. So I'm withdrawing unhedged 40 except as the good-path number.
I'm also withdrawing my December line as I phrased it. For an unhedged 40, the budget doesn't keep the trade alive; it ends the trade at the gap-day close. And both of you were right that ATR as a share of price tells us nothing about how far this stock jumps on earnings night.
Now look at where the conservative's accounting lands when you run it through the structure I've been arguing for. The neutral already did it. The hedged half, on the same base-case path with the tranches converting near 600, spends about seven and a half points and passes. An unhedged 40 fails. An unhedged quarter passes with barely more room than the hedged half. So the path budget isn't an argument for owning less AMD. It's the strongest argument any of us has made for owning it insured, and the hedged half is the only meaningful position that survives it. For anyone who can trade listed options, that should be the default recommendation, not the exception.
That's why the conservative's claim that "the whole upside fight is roughly a point" compares the wrong pair. He priced a repeat of 5/06 for an unhedged 40, an unhedged third and my hedged half, all from 620. But his own tally now puts the unhedged base-case number at a quarter, so that's the comparison. Go into the print at 595 and repeat 5/06. The hedged half makes about nine points before the debit and roughly seven and three-quarters after it. The call doesn't bind, because an 18.6 percent move from 595 lands near 706. The quarter makes about four and a half. That's more than three points on the gap day alone.
Then 5/06 kept going. The stock closed the gap day at 421.39 and was at 542.52 four weeks later, another 29 percent. The staged rebuild only adds on the first pullback that holds. Until that pullback arrives, the size you carried in is the size you own. If the stock runs before it dips, the half carries about eight more points than the quarter through that drift. So the real gap between insured and small is closer to ten points than to one, and that's what the firm gives up by defaulting to small instead of insured.
Second, the conservative called 15 the base-case answer at the stop. It isn't, and his own source says so. The technical report's base case is a drift to 593 to 600 that holds, with RSI around 45 to 50 and price stabilizing. In that world the 571.33 stop never fires. Fifteen is the tally's answer in the third scenario, the deeper drop, after the limits failed to fill. I accept the number for that path. I don't accept calling it the base case, because that framing pushes unhedged accounts to keep selling at 595. That's the 20-day average and the late-September lows, the exact level the technician calls the healthier place to buy.
Third, his recompute rule. He says the stress gets recomputed when the stop fires, because the implied move won't be where it is today. I agree, and that rule cuts both ways. Before the print, stress rises with implied volatility. After the print, the event that justified a 20 percent stress is over, implied vol collapses, and the next scheduled binary is three months away. You both told me ATR measures the days between jumps. After the jump, those days are what's left, and we've already written a 2-ATR stop into every post-print position. So the post-print stress should be something like two post-gap ATRs, call it 10 percent, not 20.
Here's why that matters. Take a 10 percent miss from 595 with no kill switch fired: no MI450 delay, no OpenAI deferral. The multiple just gets marked down, the way TSMC's record got marked down. The hedged half closes the gap day below 571.33. Close the spreads, since the night they were bought for is over, and bank the gain the way the conservative insists. The path has then spent roughly five points, leaving about three.
Divide those three points by a stale 20 percent and you keep about 15. Divide by the post-print stress and you keep close to 30, with a 2-ATR stop under it. That's the difference between owning a real piece of a refill and watching it from the sidelines. The only miss in our record, 2/04, closed at 200.19 and was at 355.26 by 5/05. The conservative is right that a stop-disciplined book doesn't get that refill for free. This is how it earns part of it without spending budget it doesn't have. A full 20 percent gap still uses up almost everything, as it should.
On re-entry, I'll take the neutral's rule: a daily Supertrend flip back up, with no kill switch fired, takes us to 40 on a 2-ATR stop. I'd add one faster route. A daily close back above the pre-earnings close means the market has erased the miss. If no kill switch has fired, that should allow 60 on the first pullback that holds above it. A filled gap is better information than a Supertrend flip, and it's what the stock did after 2/04.
Fourth, the hedge. Its details decide whether we've insured the position or quietly capped it.
Strike it off the actual fill price, not 620. The long put goes near the money and the short put about 13 percent lower, which is where 600/520 sits. If the 25 percent fallback or a large implied move fails the test, move the short strike toward 480, as the neutral says.
On the call, I'd tighten my own number. The rule should be that a repeat of our best night isn't capped from the fill price. From 620 that means about 738, so a 740 call rather than 720. From 595 it's around 710. And never below the 695.51 upper band.
The conservative is right to check the skew. But don't assume index-style skew for a single name that ran 42 percent in five weeks and has an 18.6 percent up-gap in its record. Momentum names often price their calls richer than that assumption allows. If the call doesn't pay enough, take the neutral's fix first: use the first expiry after the confirmed report date before moving the call strike closer. The extra two weeks in the November monthly buy macro cover we're already carrying across the whole book.
The mechanics we've all agreed on stay in: buy back the calls before adding a share after a beat, and close the spread on a miss once the stock is through 520. Put the hedge on Monday when the trim finishes. If the day-before recheck fails because implied vol jumped, sell stock rather than buy puts at the top of the vol curve.
On the warrant, I think you both read it too defensively. Suppose the terms are as described at signing: up to about 160 million shares, with the last price hurdle near 600. At 620 the price hurdles are then mostly met, and deployment is what gates vesting. That's roughly 100 billion dollars OpenAI collects only by actually deploying AMD GPUs, and Oracle's contract has no equivalent. A 20 billion dollar revenue headline is a real hit to OpenAI's cash. It's a much smaller hit to its incentive to stay on the MI450 schedule, because part of that schedule pays for itself in AMD equity.
The neutral's feedback loop is real. A drop below 600 could put the last price hurdle back out of reach, but even a 20 percent decline leaves tens of billions of incentive in place. So exclude vesting from the dilution test, and check forward EPS against the larger share count as a post-print confirmer. Confirm the terms in the filing before anyone leans on this. But it's a reason to think the OpenAI risk to AMD is about timing more than survival.
On margins, I accept the like-for-like fix. Compare the guide with the same quarter's non-GAAP actual, make the last quarter of the position wait for GAAP 54, and measure operating margin on a GAAP basis. One thing works in our favor. The Xilinx amortization in cost of sales is roughly fixed in dollars, so revenue growth narrows the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP margins. A quarter above 13 billion dollars helps GAAP margin clear 54 mechanically. The bar is honest, and a revenue beat makes it easier to clear.
The rest I'll take as written:
- A Q4 guide below the Q3 actual is a miss, given that last year's Q4 grew about 11 percent sequentially.
- The rate accelerator fires only on a clean beat, with WTI below its 107 September peak. That replaces the gold test, which can't be measured with gold already above 4,100.
- The correlation test counts semiconductor funds, measured in today's dollars.
- The stress floor is 20 percent when Monday gives us a clean implied move, and 25 only if we're sizing blind.
- Only banked gains count toward the tally.
So my call stays SELL, as a trim, starting in today's session. It replaces the trader's single 645 limit and the late-October fallback.
Sell a third at market today regardless of the open, a third at 628 to 630 and a third at 636 to 640. Finish by Monday's close unless CPI and TSMC are both confirmed for after Tuesday. A close below 593 converts whatever is left, and that's a closing rule, not an intraday one.
For anyone who can trade options, the default is half, hedged Monday. The structure is a put spread struck off the fill price and a call no closer than a repeat of 5/06, never below 695.51. The net debit should be around 15 dollars, and the whole thing gets tested on the full path from Thursday's close at the rule's stress. Unhedged accounts size from the tally, capped at 40, which is about a quarter in the base case.
Before the print there are no adds and no shorts. A close below 571.33, or a primary-source OpenAI tripwire, cuts to what the tally allows, and after the print the stress is recomputed at two post-gap ATRs. Exit fully on a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay or a confirmed OpenAI deferral.
After a miss, re-enter at 40 on a Supertrend flip, or at 60 on a filled gap followed by a held pullback. After a beat, buy back the calls first. Then go to 60 on the first held pullback and to 75 after one weekly close. Go to 100 only on the neutral's post-earnings trigger, with GAAP margin at 54, never in a TD-9 week and never with the 10-year above 5.31. If you're flat, there's nothing to buy at 620.
The conservative wants the firm still holding AMD when the results give us a reason to own more. The neutral showed that what's left of the budget, not the share count, decides that. I'd add the last piece: insure the shares we keep, and once the print is behind us, measure risk by what's actually left to happen.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: I agree with selling. My problem is that the plan stops halfway through its own logic. It keeps the firm exposed to the same risks the aggressive analyst just used to justify the trim.
The math on the remaining half. The aggressive analyst says a full position at 620 offers an expected 2 to 4 percent over twelve months, while a 2.45-beta stock needs about 15 percent. Cutting the position in half doesn't change that. Every dollar still in AMD earns the same below-Treasury expected return and carries the same overnight gap risk.
Take the numbers one step further. Discount the plan's $635 to $646 twelve-month value at 15 percent and you get roughly $552 to $562 today. That is the reload zone. So the reload zone isn't a bargain; it's the price that just earns the required return. And 620 sits 10 to 12 percent above it. By that framework, the half we keep is overvalued, not just "dead money."
The trim hasn't happened yet. It's a limit order at 645, about 4 percent above the close, inside a resistance band that rejected the stock two days ago. Meanwhile:
- the technical base case is a pullback to 593 to 600;
- OBV has given back all of its breakout gains;
- the MACD histogram is +0.42, one soft session from a bearish cross.
If the base case plays out, the limit never fills. The fallback is selling at market once the report date is confirmed, or by the last week of October. That means full size through CPI and TSMC's earnings around the 15th, and possibly the FOMC. That's three of the five events the aggressive analyst listed as reasons to sell. AMD has reported Q3 in the final days of October before, so "last week of October" could be the earnings night itself. We'd be reaching for 4 percent more on the sale while the likelier path is about 4 percent lower.
The pre-print add-backs contradict the stop. To fill a buy at 555 to 561 on a higher daily close inside that zone, the stock must first close below 571.33. That is the same close that tells us to cut the core to 25 percent. So the plan:
- sells at the daily trend break;
- buys back a few dollars lower on a single up-close, in a stock whose average daily move is close to 4 percent;
- does this a couple of weeks before a binary print;
- lets exposure climb back toward 75 percent.
That isn't reloading cheaper. It's churning across a broken trend into an event.
The stop on those adds sits at 491, which is the lower Bollinger band. The stock fell 26 percent from 6/30 to 7/29. A repeat from today's price lands at about 459, the weekly Supertrend level.
A 25 percent gap is not a "survivable bruise."
- At half size, it's 12.5 percent of a standard allocation gone overnight, with no stop able to act.
- If the add-backs filled and exposure is at 75 percent, it's nearly 19 percent.
- A 25 percent gap from 620 puts the stock around 465, a few dollars above the 459.08 weekly stop that the plan treats as a full-exit signal.
One bad night takes us from "trim" to "main trend reversed," and we'd be exiting near 465, not at 571. The 571.33 stop is a daily-close stop. It does nothing on the night that matters.
"Gaps cut both ways" is true for probability, not for consequences.
- Missing a 19 percent gap-up costs opportunity.
- Taking a 25 percent gap-down costs capital, and recovering it takes a 33 percent gain.
- The current tape isn't symmetric. TSMC reported record AI demand and AMD fell 1.5 percent. Samsung guided to a record and chip stocks sold off.
When record results get sold, an in-line print skews negative. The aggressive analyst made that point himself.
The valuation defense only covers one multiple. Xilinx amortization does inflate the 158x trailing P/E. But:
- EV/EBITDA is about 106x, and EBITDA adds amortization back, so Xilinx doesn't explain it.
- Price to free cash flow is about 115x, and amortization isn't a cash cost, so Xilinx doesn't explain that either.
- The FCF yield is 0.87 percent against a 5.28 percent Treasury.
The 39.5x forward P/E and 0.66 PEG rest on $15.72 of forward EPS. That's about $25.7 billion of net income, roughly four times trailing. It implies something like $85 to $103 billion of annual revenue against a $46 billion run rate, and we don't know whether that EPS figure is GAAP or which year it covers.
Earnings quality also needs watching:
- Q2 net income beat operating income by about $307 million, likely from non-operating items.
- Diluted shares rose 2 to 3 percent.
- Q2 free cash flow fell 39 percent from Q1 as capex jumped.
- About $3.4 billion went into non-cash working capital.
The $13 billion Q3 bar may roughly match guidance, and meeting guidance is what TSMC got sold on. The revenue doubling has to come from the MI450 ramp, and the MI450 ramp is where OpenAI sits.
The OpenAI kill switch fires too late. A trigger on a "confirmed" deferral fires after the market already knows. Confirmation would arrive as a headline or on the earnings call, which means it would arrive as a gap. The switch protects against the second leg down, not the first.
The surrounding facts aren't reassuring:
- Oracle and Nvidia already sold off on the revenue report.
- OpenAI is a larger share of AMD's expected AI GPU growth than of Nvidia's.
- Polymarket gives a 4 percent chance of an OpenAI IPO this year, so it will keep funding multi-gigawatt commitments privately while long rates sit near 5.3 percent.
Insider selling is minor, but it isn't support. The sales do look scheduled, and the share count involved is trivial. Still, $325.7 million has been sold this year, $212 million of it by the CEO, with zero open-market purchases, even at 450. It proves nothing. It just means there's no insider buying to lean on.
The macro backdrop offers no rescue.
- The 10-year is up 48 basis points in a month and three basis points from its high.
- Long yields are rising while short yields ease, which points to inflation, oil and fiscal worries rather than the Fed.
- Polymarket prices 96 percent for no cuts this year and 78 percent for another hike.
- CPI has been running about 3.7 percent annualized, with oil near $96.
A 10-year back under 5 percent isn't the base case anywhere in our data. The one geopolitical cap we have, no Iran action before the midterms, expires November 3, right around when AMD likely reports. Retail sentiment is thin evidence, but it fits: StockTwits is tagged 75 percent bullish, yet the posts read "hold steady hold fast" and "the damage was done." That's a crowded, defensive holder base.
The post-print rebuild should be staged. Even if Q3 clears the bar, going straight to 100 percent on the first pullback means full size into:
- a weekly TD count that could reach 9 around early November;
- a monthly count that could complete at the December close;
- a probable December hike.
On the neutral analyst. I expect the argument that holding respects the trend and trimming is market timing. With expected return below the risk-free rate, holding a 2.45-beta stock isn't neutral. It's a leveraged bet that everything goes right. Sizing down for a known event with a known gap history is risk management, not timing. Anyone arguing for 75 percent should say what a 25 percent gap does at that size.
My adjustment: keep the SELL, but go deeper and sooner.
- Sell roughly half of the planned reduction at market next session instead of waiting for 645.
- Rest the other half at 635 to 640, the lower edge of the resistance band, where a fill is more realistic.
- If that limit hasn't filled by mid-October, before CPI and TSMC, sell at market.
- Take pre-print exposure to about one-third of a standard allocation, not half.
- Buy nothing before the print, since any fill at 540 to 561 requires a close below the daily trend stop.
- On a daily close below 593 (the 20-day average and late-September lows), cut to 25 percent. On a close below 571.33, cut to about 15 percent.
- Keep the full-exit triggers: a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay, or a confirmed OpenAI deferral.
- If options are available and the implied move looks cheap next to the 17 to 19 percent gap history, buy puts under the remaining shares. If protection is expensive, sell more instead of paying for it.
- Taxable holders shouldn't loosen the stop to 535, which is nearly 14 percent away with gap risk on top. Hedge instead.
- After the print, if the Q3 bar is cleared, rebuild to 75 percent on the first pullback with the 2-ATR stop. Go to 100 percent only after a close above 649.42 with OBV at a new high, or after the 10-year falls back under 5 percent.
- A close above 649.42 before the print stops the selling but doesn't trigger buying.
This isn't zero. It keeps us in a business growing revenue 50 percent a year, and it lets us add after the print based on actual results. What it won't do is put a fifth of an allocation at risk on a single night. Conservative Analyst: We've converged more than these long speeches suggest. All three of us are selling before the print. No pre-print adds, no shorts, 571.33 for every account, and the selling finished before CPI or TSMC.
I'll also accept two corrections. The neutral analyst is right that in a normal account the plan's adds topped out near 50 percent, not 75. A fill required a close below 571.33, and that close had already cut the core. The 75 percent case only existed through the 535 stop, and that stop is gone. He's also right about 593. It's about one ATR away and it's the technician's base-case target, so it should finish the trim, not deepen it. I'm dropping my extra cut there.
What's left matters, though: how much we carry into the print, what counts as real protection, how fast we sell, and how fast we rebuild. On each of those, the aggressive analyst's latest version still leans on the best case.
Start with his ledger. He says going from half to a third saves 2.9 points on a repeat of 2/04 and gives up 3.1 on a repeat of 5/06, so it's a wash. Three things are wrong with that.
First, the worst gap in a one-year sample with a couple of prints isn't a worst case. The 2/04 drop happened at 242, less than 40 percent of today's price. By my rough count from the quarterly EPS, the stock traded at roughly 90 times trailing earnings then, against 158 now. That was before a 42 percent September run and before the market started selling record results. A gap also doesn't end the loss. This same uptrend slid 26 percent in a single month in July. A 25 percent gap from here lands around 465, six dollars above the weekly level we treat as a full exit.
Second, the odds aren't even. Every piece of evidence about how this tape reacts points the same way. TSMC reported record AI demand and AMD fell. Samsung guided to a record and chips fell. The OpenAI headline hit the whole complex. The free cash flow yield is 0.87 percent against a 5.28 percent Treasury. And Q2's net income had about 307 million dollars of non-operating help, so the headline EPS comparison is set up to look worse than the business. The neutral analyst said it himself: valuation tells you how hard a miss gets punished, and that's a sizing argument. It points to the smaller size.
Third, and this is the point that matters most, the two sides of the ledger aren't equally recoverable. Every plan at this table rebuilds after a beat. If AMD gaps up, we get back in with confirmed results at a higher price. If it gaps down, nothing in any plan gives that loss back. The aggressive analyst says rebuying after the gap turns missed opportunity into a realized loss. It doesn't. Buying at 690 is a higher entry price, not a loss. And it contradicts his own best line, that you press when information is maximal. Paying up after the print is the price of pressing on information.
The neutral analyst gave us the right frame. We're holding an option on the print, and you size an option to the loss you can take. So let's name that loss. All three of us used the same benchmark: a full position stopped out at 571.33 costs about 8 points of an allocation, and nobody calls that existential. The aggressive analyst applies it to the observed 17 percent gap to justify half. I'd apply it to the 25 percent stress case, for the reasons I just gave, and that gives one-third unhedged.
To be fair, his unhedged number is now 40, the same as the neutral's. So the size fight comes down to two questions. Should unhedged be 40 or a third? And do the hedges he'd use to carry half actually protect anything?
On the first question, the neutral's answer is that if 12.5 points is existential, the standard allocation is too big. Maybe so, but we can't see the book, and two things suggest the risk is bigger than the label. Someone who bought a standard allocation a year ago at 164 and never trimmed now holds nearly four times that in dollars. So "40 percent of standard" has to be measured in today's dollars, not the original share count. And this gap won't arrive alone. The OpenAI headline hit Oracle and Nvidia, and the tanker selloff was led by Intel, AMD and Nvidia together. Anyone holding other AI names takes the same bad night several times over. When you can't see the book, you size for the books where it hurts.
On the second question, look at his rich-volatility branch. He funds the puts by selling calls above 695. That's a good conservative tool and I'd sign up for it. But it gives away the right tail he's been using to justify carrying half, so whether it's worth doing depends entirely on where the put sits. If a call well above 695 only pays for a put down near 500, you've capped your upside and kept almost all of a 17 percent gap, which lands around 513.
His put spread in the cheap-volatility branch has the same problem. A spread stops paying at its short strike. Buy the 600 put and sell the 540, and a 25 percent gap to 465 still costs you the last 75 dollars.
So here's the test I'd apply to every version, hedged or not. In a 25 percent overnight gap, the position plus whatever the hedge costs and pays can't lose more than about 8 points of a standard allocation. Unhedged, that means a third. Carrying half is fine with me if it's protected by an outright put, a spread with the short strike down near 460, or a collar whose put is close enough to bite. If the options check says that protection is too expensive, sell to a third and don't pay for it. And buy an expiry that clears the latest plausible report date, because we don't have a confirmed one.
Now execution, where the aggressive analyst's plan quietly changed. The neutral analyst proposed a third at market. The aggressive version rests all three tranches above the market, at 630, 640 and 645, and falls back to a market sale on a close below 593.
Walk through the base case he endorses, a drift down to 593 to 600. None of those limits fill, and the trim gets done at the 593 close. That's exactly what he accused me of: selling the bottom of a normal pullback.
His evidence that 645 is reachable is the 643.85 high on 10/08. But that high came right after a gap-down open from a 645.86 close. It was what was left of Wednesday's price, and sellers drove it down 30 points from there. That shows supply in the 640s, not demand. The technical report calls a return to the highs the less likely near-term path, and says a flat or lower close probably triggers the MACD cross. The neutral is right that waiting might cost an ATR either way. But when the base case leans down and the clock is short, you don't wait on the upside fill.
So I'll take the neutral's structure with lower limits: - a third at market tomorrow; - a third at 628 to 630; - a third at 636 to 638, just under the 639 intraday high from 9/25, with nothing at 645.
A close below 593 converts whatever's left. And don't anchor the deadline to dates nobody has confirmed. CPI and TSMC are both listed as mid-October, unconfirmed. If we can't confirm by Monday that both land after Tuesday, Monday's close is the deadline. The three checks, meaning the report date, the Q3 guide and implied volatility, decide the hedge and the final size. They don't decide whether we start. We already know enough to start.
The aggressive analyst also says the froth comes out before the print because the daily z-score is cooling. The daily z-score is the only thing cooling. At 593 the stock still trades around 150 times trailing earnings and 110 times free cash flow. The weekly and monthly z-scores are near 1.8, and the price is 55 percent above the 200-day average. OBV giving back the breakout isn't froth leaving; it's distribution. And look at who's left. StockTwits is tagged bullish, but the posts say "hold steady hold fast" and "the damage was done." The sentiment report calls that a crowded, defensive base that could capitulate on further weakness. Those holders are the sellers on a soft print. The froth hasn't left; it's sitting on its hands.
On valuation, take the aggressive analyst's own path and run it all the way through: Q4 at 14.5 billion, 12 percent growth every quarter through 2027, and his 40-cent incremental margin. That gives about 78 billion dollars of revenue, as he says, and about 20.5 billion of GAAP operating income for the year. The forward EPS implies roughly 25.7 billion of net income, which is after tax, and about 26 billion on today's 1.66 billion diluted shares. So even his bull path needs several billion of non-GAAP add-backs before taxes even enter the picture.
That 40 cents also came from a single quarter. From Q3 last year to Q1 this year, the incremental margin was closer to 20 cents. I'm not saying the forward number is impossible. I'm saying the price needs everything to go right, so any slip brings a falling multiple on top of a falling estimate.
On the weekly TD count, the aggressive analyst says the objection can't be live in both worlds. It doesn't need to be. It only has to be live in the world where he's buying, and it is. The count reaches 8 on a weekly close above 633.91 around 10/30, which is still below 649.42. The 9 then completes in the week of about 11/06 on a close above this week's close. If AMD reports that week and beats, the gap that triggers his move to full size is the same weekly bar that completes the 9.
He files the monthly 9 as a December calendar flag. But it lines up with a December hike priced at 78 percent and with the end of the pre-midterm cap on Iran action on November 3. That isn't a reason to cap a confirmed beat forever. It's a reason why getting back to 100 percent should take weeks, not one pullback.
On rates, both of you rebutted a gate I never proposed. My rebuild said 100 percent on a close above 649.42 with OBV at a new high, or on the 10-year falling back under 5 percent. That was an "or." It was a second way in, not a gate, and nothing in it would have kept anyone out of September. I'll drop it anyway and use the 10-year where the macro report says it matters, as a cap. The report's view is that a clean break above 5.30 to 5.31 likely brings more multiple compression. So if the 10-year makes a weekly close above 5.31 percent, the rebuild stops at 75.
The aggressive analyst's list of friendly macro isn't as friendly as it sounds: - The 2-year falling while the 10-year sits near its high is the steepening the report calls the hardest mix for growth multiples. - October hike odds dropped, but a December hike is priced at 78 percent and no cuts this year at 96. - Recession odds of 6 percent protect earnings, not the multiple, and the multiple is the risk here. - The export-law market trades on very little money.
On OpenAI, the aggressive analyst wants the tripwire to ignore revenue and fire only on compute cuts. That gets the timing backwards. OpenAI has about a 4 percent chance of going public this year, so its multi-gigawatt commitments get funded privately, at 5.3 percent long rates, by investors who are looking at its revenue. Revenue drives funding, and funding drives compute. By the time a compute cut is announced, we're already in the gap we're trying to avoid. Oracle and Nvidia sold off on the revenue headline, so the market already treats it as a compute story. The claim that it was misreported rests on one StockTwits post. I'd keep the neutral's version: confirmation of the revenue shortfall or compute cuts, from OpenAI or a financing partner. Since I'm already at a third, that trigger takes us to about 15 percent, or fully hedged.
After the print, I'll accept revenue of at least 13 billion and a Q4 guide of at least 14.5 billion as the must-haves. I'll also accept that a free cash flow miss caused by capex shouldn't fail the quarter.
But the aggressive analyst moved the margin line from 54 to 52 without saying so. The fundamentals report says 54 or better confirms the trend, and a drop toward 52 signals pricing pressure or bad mix. A print at 52.5 would end three quarters of expansion, and under his plan you'd still go to full size. So: - keep 54 as the line for the full staged rebuild; - cap the rebuild at 50 to 60 percent between 52 and 54; - rebuild nothing below 52.
I'd also add the check everyone keeps mentioning and nobody has written down. After a 3.4 billion dollar build last quarter, if inventory and receivables grow faster than revenue, or the diluted share count keeps climbing, that counts as a failed confirmer.
Then stage it: 1. The first pullback that holds above the gap takes us to 60. 2. Two weekly closes holding above the gap take us to 75. 3. We go to 100 only on a close above 649.42 with OBV at a new high, not in a week that completes a weekly 9, and not while the 10-year is above 5.31.
So my call stays SELL, as a deeper and faster trim than the trader's plan: - Measure your exposure in today's dollars, not the original share count. - Target one-third of a standard allocation unhedged into the print. Carry up to half only with protection that passes the 8-point test. - Ladder the sale starting at market tomorrow, finished by Monday unless CPI and TSMC are confirmed later, with a close below 593 converting the rest. - No adds before the print. - A close below 571.33 cuts to about 15 percent. - Exit fully on a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay or a confirmed OpenAI deferral. - Do a staged, margin-gated rebuild after the results. - If you're flat, there's nothing to buy at 620.
If AMD beats, we're a little late and buying with the facts in hand. If it misses, we're inside the loss all three of us already called acceptable. That's the only version where both outcomes are ones the firm can live with. Conservative Analyst: We've converged on most of this, so I'll spend this round on the few settings that still decide how much the firm can lose. I'll give ground everywhere else.
First, what I'm conceding. The aggressive analyst is right about OBV. Giving back 42 million out of a 225 million build leaves most of September's accumulation in place, and I overstated it as distribution. You're both right that twelve StockTwits posts in eighty minutes, with Reddit switched off, can't carry an argument, so I'm dropping it.
On the multiples, his count uses earnings from before the 5/06 report, while mine used earnings after the 2/04 report. But on a consistent post-report basis, 5/06 was still about 115 times against 90. So his point holds: the multiple hasn't told us which way the gap goes.
The neutral analyst caught my strike error. A short strike in the low 500s can pass the test; it doesn't need to sit near 460. I also accept two more of his changes: the primary-source definition for the OpenAI tripwire, and one weekly close instead of two for the move to 75.
Now the example the aggressive analyst uses to argue for speed. He's right that 5/06 didn't stop at the gap. The stock closed at 421.39 that day and kept going, to 542.52 on 6/03 and 580.91 on 6/30, about 38 percent past the gap-day close. But finish the chart. It fell 16.6 percent the week after 6/03, then 26 percent from 6/30 to 429.56 on 7/29. That's less than 2 percent above the 5/06 close.
So someone who missed the entire gap could have bought back in late July at essentially the gap-day price. Someone who raced to full size during the drift took a 26 percent slide at 100 percent. That's the only post-beat sequence in our data. It argues for a staged rebuild with filters, not against one.
He's right that the share math is symmetric. Selling at 600 and rebuying at 690 leaves 13 percent fewer shares, and I'll stop calling that just a higher entry price. But the firm counts capital in dollars. After a confirmed beat with fewer shares, we still profit on everything we kept. After a 25 percent gap, we have a hole that takes a 33 percent gain to fill.
Now his hedge, which I take seriously because I said a hedged half was acceptable if it passed the test. His numbers check: at a 25 percent gap from 620 with a $15 net debit, the loss is about 7.3 points, inside the budget. Between 600 and 520 the structure is genuinely good, because the loss sits near 2.8 points the whole way down.
But the test can't run at a fixed 25 percent. We just agreed the options market sets the stress, and a hedge has to pass at that same stress or the rule means nothing. His 600/520 at half size passes up to about a 26.5 percent stress, which means an implied move of roughly 13 percent. At a 28 percent stress it loses about 8.8 points, and at 30 percent nearly 10. Below 520, every dollar is unhedged again.
That also undercuts his claim that rich volatility rescues the structure. Rich vol makes the 720 call worth more, but it also raises the stress the hedge must survive. So in the richest branch the financing gets easier while the test gets harder, and the fix is a lower short strike that costs more.
There's a cost in the middle, too. Inside roughly 7 or 8 percent either way, where many prints land, the unhedged third beats the hedged half by as much as 1.7 points because the debit is spent. That's a fair price for tail protection, but it isn't dominance.
I'll accept the structure on four conditions:
- Cap the net debit around $15.
- Run the test at the rule's stress, at the price where the hedge actually goes on, not at 620.
- Use nothing shorter than the November monthly, which also covers the November 3 reopening of the Iran window.
- If it fails the test, lower the short strike or cut the size. Don't skip the test.
That brings me to the unhedged number. I accept the neutral's rule, eight points divided by the stress, but not the 20 percent floor. The aggressive analyst gave us the reason this round: a high multiple tells you how far a miss can fall. The worst gap in our record, 17.3 percent, came at about 90 times trailing earnings. We're at 158, with 106 times EBITDA and 115 times free cash flow, in a tape that sold record numbers from TSMC and Samsung. A 20 percent floor is that 90-times gap plus a few points, from a sample of four prints. Make it 25.
Notice when that floor binds: only when the implied move comes in under 12.5 percent. In his opening, the aggressive analyst said an implied move well below the 17 to 19 percent history means the market is underpricing the event. The neutral then showed that cheap insurance means you buy insurance. So the floor costs nothing to anyone who hedges. It only bites on a holder who turns down cheap protection, and that holder belongs at a third.
The aggressive analyst says the holder who bought at 164 gains most from the hedge. Run the numbers. That stake is worth about 3.8 standard allocations today. At 40 percent of standard he keeps about 11 percent of his shares; at a hedged half, about 13 percent. The hedge moves his sale from roughly 89 percent of his shares to 87.
If he wants to hedge the whole stake instead of selling, the 8-point test lets him lose only about 2 percent of its value. That needs a put within about 2 percent of the stock, financed by a call. That's a tight collar, which is exactly the constructive-sale problem the neutral flagged. For that holder, the honest advice is to sell most of it and pay the tax.
On correlation, the aggressive analyst calls the print AMD's own night because Nvidia and Oracle report on other dates. Ask what would cause a bad gap. The likeliest channel is OpenAI and the MI450 ramp, and AMD's call is where that timing gets disclosed. OpenAI is a bigger share of AMD's expected AI GPU growth than Nvidia's, and Oracle and Nvidia already fell on the revenue headline alone. If AMD says the ramp slipped, those names trade on it the same morning. AMD's earnings night is when the shared risk is most likely to be resolved. Keep the neutral's clause.
On the stop, you've both argued for 25 percent, and I think the arithmetic behind it is wrong. The neutral says 25 percent through a 25 percent gap costs 6.25 points, inside the budget. But we defined that 8-point budget as the whole path: what a full position loses from 620 to a close below 571.33. It isn't a fresh allowance for each event.
By the time that close happens, the 40 percent we kept has already lost about 3 points getting from 620 to 570. From there:
- At 25 percent, a 25 percent gap from 570 adds almost 6 points, so the path costs about 9.
- At 15 percent, the path costs under 7.
Both figures are before counting any tranches that converted at 593.
The aggressive analyst says cutting there sells the densest support on the chart. A close below 571.33 means that support is failing. The daily Supertrend has flipped, price is inside the gap with about 10 dollars left before it's filled, and the next reference below is the 50-day at 526. The 540 to 561 zone is where we buy after the print, with results in hand. Before the print, a close in there is a trend break two weeks ahead of a binary event.
So here's my compromise:
- Hedged accounts: cut to 25 and keep the whole spread on. It then covers twice the remaining shares, so that 25 percent is more than covered down to 520.
- Unhedged accounts: cut to 15.
- OpenAI tripwire: same levels. That headline arrives as its own gap and spends the budget the same way.
On margins, I'll take the aggressive analyst's dollar idea only with a fix, because as written it lets revenue paper over a margin break. His example compares $13.5 billion at 52.5 percent, about $7.1 billion of gross profit, against 54 percent of $13 billion. But we agreed the revenue bar is the higher of $13 billion or the guide midpoint. If the guide is $13.5 billion, the dollar bar becomes about $7.3 billion, and his example fails.
The way to tell MI450 mix from pricing pressure is the guide, not the dollars. If the Q4 guide restores gross margin to 54 or better, call the dip mix and give him the full tier. If it doesn't, the 52-to-54 cap applies.
On working capital, I'll accept measuring inventory against the Q4 guide, with a caveat. This same dataset holds one case of staged chips becoming a charge: Q2'25, when the MI308 write-down dropped gross margin to 39.8 percent. Receivables are different. They can't be staged for next quarter, because they're money owed on sales already booked. If receivables grow faster than reported Q3 revenue, customers are paying slower or getting longer terms. With the biggest customer reportedly $20 billion light, that would be the financing risk showing up on AMD's balance sheet.
On the 10-year cap, he wants two weekly closes above 5.31, or one above 5.40, because a warm CPI print could trigger it. That's exactly the point. The long end is leading, the curve has steepened from about 32 to 51 basis points, a December hike is priced at 78 percent, and CPI has run about 3.7 percent annualized with oil up 15 percent since August. A CPI print that takes the 10-year to a new high is the regime break the macro report warns about, not noise. September's run alongside rising yields is real, but that's the run now failing.
And the cap sells nothing. It only stops the move from 75 to 100 while yields are above their high, and it lifts the first week they close back under. With his two-week version, you could reach full size in the first week of a rate breakout, carrying a 2.45 beta.
As for his count of my gates, half of that list is gone. I've accepted:
- the rule-based size for anyone who hedges,
- one weekly close to 75,
- the primary-source tripwire.
What remains:
- a 25 percent stress floor that only binds on holders refusing cheap insurance,
- 15 percent after a trend break, for unhedged accounts only,
- a margin test that reads the guide,
- a receivables test,
- a rate cap that sells nothing.
None of those touch the moves to 60 or 75. They govern the last quarter of the position, and the stretch from 6/30 to 7/29 shows what that last quarter can cost when you chase it.
So my call stays SELL, as a trim, starting today.
Execution:
- Use the shared ladder: a third at market, a third at 628 to 630, a third at 636 to 640.
- Finish by Monday's close, unless CPI and TSMC are both confirmed after Tuesday.
- A close below 593 converts whatever is left.
- Measure exposure in today's dollars.
Size into the print:
- Unhedged: a third, using the rule with a 25 percent floor. Go smaller if the implied move is above 12.5 percent or you hold other AI infrastructure names.
- Hedged: up to half, using his structure or any equivalent that passes the 8-point test at the rule's stress, with a debit around $15 or less, expiring no earlier than the November monthly.
Before the print:
- No adds, no shorts.
- A close below 571.33, or the OpenAI tripwire, takes hedged accounts to 25 and unhedged accounts to 15.
- Full exit on a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay, or a confirmed OpenAI deferral.
After the print:
- Must-haves: revenue at the higher of $13 billion or the guide midpoint, and a Q4 guide of at least $14.5 billion.
- Margin tiers at 54 and 52, with the mix exception only when the guide restores 54.
- Inventory measured against the guide, receivables against the quarter.
- Dilution of no more than 1 percent, and operating margin above 17.3.
- Rebuild to 60 on the first pullback that holds above the pre-earnings close, and to 75 after one weekly close.
- Go to 100 only on the neutral's post-earnings trigger, never in a TD-9 week, and never while the 10-year is above 5.31.
If you're flat, there's nothing to buy at 620. Confirm the report date, the guide and the implied move on Monday.
The aggressive analyst wants this trade to beat the market. I want it still on the books in December, when the monthly count may complete and the Fed may hike again, so it gets the chance to. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I'm taking, because this round moved me on several points.
The neutral analyst is right that my hedged-account stop left us net short. Keeping the full 600/520 spread over a quarter of the shares makes money as the stock falls between 600 and 520, and none of us signed up for a short. Match the hedge to the shares, by selling half the spreads with the stock or by rolling down.
I'll also take the running tally in place of my fixed 15. It's a better rule than either number we were trading. I'll take the correlation definition too, measured in today's dollars and counting semiconductor funds as well as single names. I accept that receivables days up ten or more fails the confirmer, and that we buy back the short calls before adding a share after a beat.
The aggressive analyst also landed a fair hit: my margin cap did block the step to 75. I'll take the neutral's split, with one fix I'll come to.
Now the tally, because applied consistently it settles more than the stop.
Start with the stop itself. The neutral showed the tally gives about 28 percent if the ladder fills at 629 and 638. It gives 15 if the limits don't fill and the rest converts at 593. The aggressive calls that second path badly executed. It isn't. Nobody executes a limit order the market never reaches. The technical report calls a return to the highs the less likely path and a drift to 593 to 600 the base case. So 15 is the base-case answer, and 28 needs a bounce.
The stress should also be recomputed when the stop fires, not today. If AMD has slid to 571 two weeks before the print, the implied move won't be where it is now, and twice a bigger implied move means a smaller size.
One small rule on top of that. Count banked gains, on tranches sold and spreads closed. Don't let an unrealized put gain at 571 enlarge the share count. That gain can vanish in a one-day bounce, and then you're holding more stock against less protection.
Here's what neither of you followed through on. You both accepted that the eight points is a path budget from Thursday's close. If it's a path budget at 571, it's a path budget on earnings night too. You can't size the print as if Thursday were still the starting line.
So the pre-print size should be whatever budget is left, divided by the stress. Set it the session the hedge goes on, and check it again the day before the report.
Take the base case. The last two-thirds of the trim get done around 600, and the stock goes into the print near 595. Selling those tranches about 20 dollars below Thursday's close cost roughly 1.3 points. The 40 percent we kept has lost another 1.6 or so. About three of the eight points are gone before AMD says a word. Five divided by 20 is a quarter; divided by 25 it's a fifth.
In the good path, where the ladder fills into strength, the whole budget survives and you keep 40. So the tally does what the aggressive likes about it: it rewards selling into strength. It also says that in the base case, a third is generous, not timid. Cap unhedged at 40 in every case.
That also answers the aggressive's closing line, that the budget guarantees this trade is still on the books in December. It doesn't. Run his unhedged 40 through his own 20 percent floor. A 20 percent gap from 595 costs about 7.7 points by itself. Add what the path already spent and the tally is negative. Under the rule we all endorsed, the 571 stop on that close takes the position to zero on the gap day, near the low. That isn't a flaw in the budget; it's what a budget is.
But it means the 2/04 recovery he cites, from 200 back to 355 in a quarter, doesn't belong to us. The stock filled that hole. A stop-disciplined unhedged position wouldn't have been there to see it. The benchmark owns the fill because it has no stops, and we do. The only thing that keeps budget alive through a bad night is a hedge. His recovery argument supports the put spread, which I've already accepted. It argues against the unhedged 40.
Let's also be exact about what "a gap we were too small to own" costs. On a repeat of 5/06:
- An unhedged 40 makes about 7.4 points.
- An unhedged third makes about 6.2.
- His hedged half makes about 6.9.
The whole upside fight is roughly a point. Most of the money after 5/06 was in the drift, and the staged rebuild captures that.
The same logic disposes of the claim that I'm buying the same insurance three times. With the tally there's one budget, not three premiums. The floor sets how big a night we assume, the tally sets how much budget is left, and the rebuild gates apply after real results have reset it. Of the three gates he says touch the 60 and 75 steps, two were pre-print size, which I never called rebuild gates. The third, the margin cap, I've replaced.
On the floor itself, I don't think either of you has answered the core problem.
The aggressive's ATR point measures the wrong thing. ATR as a share of price fell from 4.62 to 3.88 because price rose faster than the daily range, and neither reading includes an earnings night. ATR is why the stop sits two ATRs away. Gaps are why we all agreed the stop doesn't protect us on earnings night. You can't size a jump with a measure of the days between jumps.
On multiples, two data points prove nothing. If they show anything, the bigger move came at the bigger multiple.
The neutral says the floor counts the fear twice because we already double the implied move. It doesn't stack; a maximum picks one. The floor only binds when the market prices a move well short of the 17 to 19 percent history. By the aggressive's own opening argument, that's when the options market is underpricing the event and doubling it doesn't reach a tail at all.
Here's the simplest way to see why 20 is thin. We have four prints in the record. If the next one is just another draw from the same distribution:
- The chance it's the biggest of the five is one in five.
- About half of those would be down moves.
- That's roughly a one-in-ten chance, every print, of a down move bigger than anything we've seen.
A 20 percent floor sits a point and a half above the largest one. That's a level you'd expect to see broken about once every two and a half years of quarterly reports. It's not a stress test. It's a slightly pessimistic central case.
Still, here's my offer. If we apply the tally on earnings night the way we apply it at the stop, the floor matters much less, because the budget already reflects the path. So I'll take 20 on two conditions. First, the pre-print size comes out of the tally, capped at 40 unhedged. Second, if Monday doesn't give us a clean implied move, we're sizing on the floor alone and it goes to 25. The floor matters most when it's the only number we have.
On the hedged half, I'm with the aggressive, under the four conditions he's accepted. I'd add two things.
First, check the skew before assuming the 720 call pays for much. Equity options usually price downside puts richer than equally distant calls. Rich volatility doesn't automatically mean the call finances the put. Monday's quotes decide.
Second, write down what happens on a miss. Once the stock is through 520, the spread is close to its maximum value and protects nothing further down. Close it, bank the gain into the tally, and let the share rules run. Holding a maxed-out spread to November expiry while the stock keeps sliding is protection on paper only.
On margins, the neutral's split works, but it compares two different lines unless we're careful. Our 54 and 52 thresholds are GAAP; Q2's 53.8 comes from the filings. AMD has typically guided gross margin on a non-GAAP basis, which runs above GAAP because it strips out the Xilinx amortization.
Compare a non-GAAP guide with a GAAP actual and "flat or up" passes almost automatically. Worse, "back to 54, actual or guided" could fire on a guide that's still below 54 on the basis we set. So compare the guide with the non-GAAP actual for the same quarter. And let the last quarter of the position wait for 54 on a GAAP actual, or for a guide that clears 54 after the usual gap between the two measures.
There's also one thing nobody has priced. The fundamentals report notes the OpenAI agreement included a warrant. As described when it was signed, it covered up to roughly 160 million shares, close to a tenth of the share count, vesting with deployment milestones and share-price targets. If that holds, two things follow:
- The dilution test should exclude warrant vesting, because vesting means the MI450 ramp is happening, which is the good news.
- The forward EPS needs checking against the larger share count, because the bull case arrives with up to 10 percent more shares. That's one more way this price needs everything to go right.
Confirm the terms in the filing before leaning on either point.
On the Q4 bar, I'll take the aggressive's cap at 60 rather than a fail, with one line underneath it. A Q4 guide below the Q3 actual is a miss, not a cap. A sequential decline in the middle of the ramp this price depends on isn't lumpiness. In a tape that sold TSMC's record, that's the guide that gets punished.
On the 10-year accelerator, I accept the symmetry in principle. The macro report does say a drop under 5.0 would likely spark a relief rally in chips. But the same report notes that rapid yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup. A 28 basis point drop in a few weeks could be relief, or it could be a flight to safety. The two look identical in the yield and opposite in the stock, and the Iran window reopens November 3, right on top of the print. So the accelerator should fire only after a clean beat that passed every confirmer, not a capped one. And not in a week when oil or gold spikes; relief rallies don't come with gold making highs.
One execution note for today. If the open is weak, and there's chatter about a gap below 600, sell the first third anyway. That tranche exists so the tape doesn't get to decide whether we start.
So my call stays SELL, as a trim, starting today.
Execution:
- A third at market, a third at 628 to 630, and a third at 636 to 640.
- Done by Monday's close, unless CPI and TSMC are both confirmed for after Tuesday.
- A close below 593 converts whatever is left.
- Measure everything in today's dollars.
Size into the print:
- Unhedged size comes from the tally: what's left of the eight points, divided by the larger of 20 percent or twice the implied move.
- Never more than 40 percent unhedged, and use 25 percent as the stress if we can't get a clean implied move. In the base case that lands around a quarter to a third.
- The preferred structure is the hedged half, if it passes the test at the rule's stress at the fill price, with a debit around 15 dollars and an expiry no earlier than the November monthly.
- If you hold a standard allocation or more in other AI infrastructure, go to a third or hedge.
Before the print:
- No adds and no shorts.
- A close below 571.33, or a primary-source OpenAI tripwire, cuts to what the tally allows, with the stress recomputed, only banked gains counted, and hedges matched to the shares.
- Exit fully on a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay, or a confirmed OpenAI deferral.
- On a miss, close the spread once the stock is through 520.
After the print:
- Must-haves: revenue at the higher of 13 billion or the guide midpoint, and a Q4 guide of at least 14.5 billion that isn't below the Q3 actual. A guide under 10 percent sequential growth caps us at 60.
- Confirmers: the margin split compared like for like, receivables days, dilution under 1 percent excluding the warrant, and operating margin above 17.3.
- Buy back the calls, then go to 60 on the first pullback that holds above the pre-earnings close and to 75 after one weekly close.
- Go to 100 on the neutral's post-earnings trigger, with GAAP margin at 54. Never in a TD-9 week, and never with the 10-year above 5.31.
- The rate accelerator applies only to a clean beat, with no flight to safety.
If you're flat, there's nothing to buy at 620.
The aggressive says the budget keeps this trade alive into December. It only does that if we size from what's actually left and insure what we keep. An unhedged position sized to the full budget is built to be gone after the one night that matters. Size from what's left, hedge what you hold, and the firm is still holding AMD when the results give us a reason to own more. Conservative Analyst: Most of what's left is mechanics, so I'll start by giving up the points I should.
The aggressive analyst is right that I mislabeled 15 as the base case at the stop. In the base case the drift to 593–600 holds and the 571.33 stop never fires. Fifteen is what the tally says if we reach 571 after the limits went unfilled. That's the likelier route to 571, but it isn't the base case, and I'll stop calling it one.
I'll also accept several of the neutral's settings: - his re-entry rule after a miss; - a 20 percent floor whenever Monday gives us a clean implied move, and 25 only if we're sizing blind; - the WTI check in place of my gold test; - his expiry sequencing, with one floor I'll come to.
And I agree with both of you on the direction: for anyone who can trade options, insured beats small.
The 600/520 half is an upside trade, not insurance. Take the neutral's own base-case path. Through a 20 percent gap, the hedged half on a 600/520 spread spends about 7.5 points, and the unhedged quarter about 7.4. At the stress we all agreed on, the hedged half doesn't beat the quarter on the downside. It ties.
Below 520 the spread stops paying, and the half owns twice the shares. So every additional point of gap costs the half twice what it costs the quarter. Past roughly a 20 percent gap the quarter loses less, and at 25 percent it's about ten points for the hedged half against eight and a half for the quarter.
The neutral told us 20 percent is something like a 90th-percentile night. So roughly one print in ten lands where the hedged half is the worse position. What 600/520 buys is protection in the middle, between about a 3 and a 20 percent drop, plus extra upside. That's a reasonable trade, but we shouldn't call it insurance.
It also passes by less than it looks. The neutral's 7.5 assumes the last two tranches go at 600. The rule we wrote converts them on a close below 593, so the fill comes at or after that close. Put the conversion at 592 and the hedged half lands right at eight, with nothing to spare, before we've seen the debit or the implied move.
So if half is the default for options accounts, the short strike should start near 480, not move there only when the implied move is large. At 600/480 the hedged half has room at a 20 percent gap. It still squeaks through at 25 if the debit stays near 25 dollars.
If Monday's quotes can't fit that, protect the tail first and the upside second. Hold about 40 on the 600/520 rather than raising the short strike or pulling the call in. Forty on that spread leaves about a point of room, and it doesn't fall behind the unhedged quarter until a gap near 28 percent.
On skew, the aggressive may be right that a momentum name prices its calls richer than usual. We size from Monday's quotes, though, not from a guess about them.
The same arithmetic changes my own ladder, and I'm the one who proposed it. In the base case the limits at 628 to 640 don't fill, the remainder converts near 593, and that alone uses one and a half to two points of the eight before AMD says a word. Run the unhedged quarter with a 592 conversion and it lands at eight or a hair over.
The upside limits are a bet on a bounce the technical report calls the less likely path, and the tally charges that bet to the budget. Hedged accounts can absorb it because the spread covers the night. Unhedged accounts can't.
That also answers the neutral's fair worry about forcing unhedged accounts to sell at 595, on support, the day before the print. Have them sell today instead. Size them this morning off the actual fill, build in the base-case drift to 595 and a 20 percent gap, and sell to that number at market:
| First fill today | Unhedged size |
|---|---|
| ~620 | about a third |
| ~615 | about 31 percent |
| ~605 | about 26 percent |
Then the day-before recheck only bites if the stock is actually breaking down, which is when we'd want it to. That keeps the neutral's rule against selling support. It also keeps the aggressive's rule of selling into strength, since today's price is likely higher than the base case says we'll see next week.
The aggressive's "ten points" is mostly the short call. His gap-day edge of about three points for the hedged half over the quarter treats the short call as if it expires on earnings night. It doesn't.
Under his own strike rule the call sits near where a repeat of 5/06 lands. If the hedge goes on Monday around 605, that's roughly 720. An 18.6 percent gap from 595 puts the stock near 706, just under the strike, with days or weeks left on the option. After an 18 percent move that call is worth something like 20 dollars a share, and we've all agreed to buy it back before adding a share. Marked at the gap close, or bought back as the plan requires, the edge over the quarter is roughly a point to a point and a half, not three.
That leaves the drift, his other eight points. It assumes the stock runs before it pulls back, which happened once in our record. That same sequence then gave us a 16.6 percent week in June and a 26 percent month into July.
Expiry is a trade-off too. A short expiry makes the call cheap to buy back after a beat, but the put spread then stops protecting a few days after the print. You can have cheap upside or post-print downside cover, not both. So I'll take the neutral's order of operations, with one floor: the first expiry at least five trading days after the confirmed report. That keeps the follow-through session and the first round of downgrades inside the hedge.
The 10 percent post-print stress is where I'll push hardest. Two post-gap ATRs is a stop distance, not a stress. We built a stress into this plan because stops don't fill at the stop on the nights that matter. Using the stop distance as the stress assumes they do.
In his own example, after a 10 percent miss he closes the spreads, holds 30 percent unhedged, and sets a 2-ATR stop around 483. If that stop fills cleanly, the loss is about three points, which is exactly what's left of the budget. One overnight gap through the stop puts us over. That leaves no room for the one thing all three of us agreed stops can't handle.
The next jump also isn't three months away: - Nvidia: by the same usual-calendar logic he used on correlation, it reports in the second half of November, and that's the AI-GPU print this tape trades on. - CPI: October's lands mid-November. - Iran: the window reopens November 3, right on top of AMD's likely date. - Fed: the December FOMC carries a 78 percent hike probability.
Unscheduled risk also grows after a miss. The likeliest cause of a miss is OpenAI or the MI450 ramp, so a miss is when a primary-source OpenAI headline becomes more likely.
Look at what 30 percent after a miss means. Before the print we agreed that a close below 571.33 cuts to 25, or less if the tally says so. His rule lets a failed quarter, closing below that same line, hold 30. A miss would earn a bigger position than a pre-print drift. That's backwards.
I'll meet him partway. After the print, recompute the stress, but no lower than 15 percent while those events are ahead of us. Cap the post-miss position at the 25 we agreed for a trend break until the daily Supertrend flips back up. In his example that's about 20 to 24 percent. Then the neutral's rule takes over: a flip with no kill switch fired goes to 40 on a 2-ATR stop.
A filled gap shouldn't buy 60. His faster route gives a quarter that missed the same size as one that cleared every must-have. That erases the one distinction the print exists to deliver. A gap fill after a miss can be short covering as easily as a re-rating. I'll accept a filled gap as an alternative trigger for the neutral's 40, not as a ticket to 60. Anything above 40 waits for next quarter's numbers, as the neutral wrote.
On the warrant, nobody here has the terms. The fundamentals report says the tools don't confirm it, and both the 160 million shares and the 600 hurdle are recollections. But even taking them as given, the aggressive's reading runs the wrong way.
The warrant pays OpenAI after it deploys. Deploying means buying GPUs first, and that's exactly what a 20 billion dollar revenue gap calls into question. A back-ended incentive doesn't fund front-end capex.
What it does do is lower OpenAI's effective price per GPU, and AMD shareholders pay that discount through roughly 10 percent dilution. Spread the 15.72 forward EPS over 160 million more shares and it falls to about 14, so the forward multiple at 620 is closer to 44 than 39.5. The neutral is right that it's reflexive: the incentive shrinks as AMD falls, which is when OpenAI's funding is most stretched.
The aggressive says the OpenAI risk is about timing more than survival. For a stock priced on revenue doubling within six quarters, timing is the risk. A two-quarter slip in the MI450 ramp moves billions out of the year the forward EPS is built on, and the market cuts both the estimate and the multiple. That's why the tripwire and the hedge stay as written.
On margins, I accept that fixed amortization means revenue growth lifts GAAP margin mechanically. It cuts both ways: a revenue miss pushes GAAP margin down mechanically, and a beat can carry it to 54 with no pricing improvement at all. That's why the like-for-like non-GAAP comparison sits next to the GAAP line, which we've already agreed.
My call stays SELL, as a trim, starting in today's session, with the adjustments the arithmetic now supports.
Unhedged accounts - Size this morning from the fill, with the base-case drift and a 20 percent gap built in. That lands between a quarter and a third. - Sell to that number at market today. No resting limits above the market. - Measure in today's dollars, count semiconductor funds and other AI-infrastructure names toward correlation, and recheck the day before the report.
Options accounts - Keep the ladder: a third at market, a third at 628 to 630, a third at 636 to 640. - Finish by Monday's close unless CPI and TSMC are both confirmed for after Tuesday. A close below 593 converts the rest. - Put the hedge on Monday and test it with the conversion at 593, not 600. - Go to half only with the short strike near 480 and a call at 720 or higher. On a 600/520, hold 40. - If the debit won't fit, cut size before raising the short strike or pulling in the call. - Use the first expiry at least five trading days after the confirmed report, or else the November monthly.
Before the print - No adds, no shorts. - A close below 571.33, or a primary-source OpenAI tripwire, cuts to what the tally allows at a recomputed stress. Count banked gains only, and match hedges to the shares. - Exit fully on a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay or a confirmed OpenAI deferral.
After a miss - Close the spread once the stock is through 520, or when the stop fires. - Use a stress no lower than 15 percent, and hold nothing above 25 until the daily Supertrend flips back up or the gap fills. - Then go to 40 on a 2-ATR stop. Anything more waits for next quarter's must-haves.
After a beat - Keep everything we agreed: buy back the calls first, then 60 on the first held pullback and 75 after one weekly close. - Go to 100 only on the neutral's post-earnings trigger with GAAP margin at 54, never in a TD-9 week and never with the 10-year above 5.31. - Check forward EPS against the warrant-adjusted share count before calling the valuation earned.
If you're flat, there's nothing to buy at 620.
The aggressive analyst says to insure the shares we keep, and I agree. I'm asking two things: that the insurance actually covers the night it's bought for, and that a miss never earns a bigger position than a drift would. Do that, and the firm has real exposure if AMD delivers and a loss it can live with if it doesn't.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: I'm on the same side of this trade as both of you. AMD gets sold down before the print, nobody wants a short, and nobody wants zero. So the real argument is narrower: how much we keep, how fast we get there, and what we do between now and earnings. On each of those, one of you has the better case, and in a few places you've both argued yourselves into positions the data doesn't support. Balance here doesn't mean averaging your numbers. It means taking the stronger argument on each point.
Start with a mistake you both made. The aggressive analyst says a full position at 620 earns 2 to 4 percent against a 15 percent hurdle. The conservative analyst rightly points out that this applies to every share we keep. He then discounts the twelve-month value back to 552 to 562 and calls the remaining half overvalued. That argument proves too much. If you really trusted a 635 to 646 target to the dollar, plus a CAPM hurdle built on a 2.45 beta, the answer would be zero, not one-third. You both keep shares because neither of you trusts that point estimate enough to act on it fully, and you're right not to. It's one scenario-weighted number for a company whose forward EPS is four times trailing, and we can't even confirm whether that EPS is GAAP. What we're really holding is an option on the print, in a business growing 50 percent with every trend measure pointing up. You size an option to the loss you can take if it goes wrong, not to a fair-value estimate. I'd use that frame for everything else.
The conservative's sharpest line was that a fifth of an allocation could disappear in one night. Look at the plan's sequencing, though. The reload at 555 to 561 needs a higher daily close inside that zone, which means the stock must first close below 571.33. That close cuts the core to 25 percent. So in a normal account the adds top out around 50 percent exposure, not 75. The 75 percent case only exists for taxable accounts using the 535 stop, where a close at 558 never triggers the cut. That nearly 19 percent overnight loss is real only in that corner, and it's an argument for scrapping the 535 stop, which I'll come back to.
Where the conservative is completely right is that the pre-print reload is churn. It sells at the trend break and buys back a few dollars lower on a single up-close, in a stock that moves almost 4 percent a day, a couple of weeks before a binary event. It also puts a 540 to 550 add just 5 to 15 dollars above a 535 stop. I'd drop pre-print adds entirely and treat 540 to 561 as a post-print entry zone.
Now the gap itself. You're both anchoring on 17 to 19 percent gaps as if that's normal. In our data that's two events in a year, one in each direction. Using 25 percent as a stress test is fine. At half size that costs 12.5 percent of an allocation. At 40 percent it's 10. At one-third it's about 8.3.
For comparison, a full position stopped out normally at 571.33 loses about 8 percent of an allocation. So the fight between "survivable bruise" and "not survivable" is really a fight between 8 and 12.5 percent of one position. That matters, but it isn't existential. If it is existential for you, your standard allocation is too big for a 2.45-beta stock, and the fix belongs there, not in the trim. We don't know the caller's book, so I'd anchor at 40 percent of standard and let options pricing move it.
This is where the aggressive analyst got the logic backwards. He says that if the implied move is well below 17 to 19 percent, the market is underpricing the event, so trim harder. No. If insurance is cheap, you buy insurance. A put spread through the earnings expiry under the remaining shares lets you carry 50 percent with a defined loss. If implied vol is rich and protection is expensive, the conservative's one-third is the right level. Each of your numbers turns out to be right under a specific condition, and the IV check, along with the confirmed report date and AMD's Q3 guide, tells us which condition we're in.
On speed, the conservative wins the timeline. Waiting until the last week of October means carrying full size through CPI and TSMC. And as he noted, AMD has reported Q3 in the final days of October before, so the fallback date could land on earnings night itself.
But I'd push back on dumping half the reduction at market tomorrow. We closed near the low of a 3.9 percent down day. The daily z-score has already cooled to 0.53. The technical report says outright that the place to take profit is rebounds into the 640s. And the claim that the limit never fills if the base case plays out is overstated. The high on 10/08 was 643.85, so the stock came within $1.15 of the 645 limit on the same day it fell almost 4 percent. A one-ATR bounce on the way down to 593 is completely ordinary. Waiting a few sessions costs roughly one ATR either way. The event is the reason to sell, not the next three days.
So I'd ladder it: - A third of the reduction near market tomorrow. - A third resting around 630, the old range high that a failed breakout often retests from below. - A third around 640, just under the 643.85 high and inside the resistance band.
Anything unfilled sells at market the session before whichever comes first, CPI or TSMC, which on current estimates is early next week. If we get a daily close below 593 before then, the remaining orders convert to market. That caps the conservative's worry without throwing everything into the hole.
The event stack also deserves a more honest weighting from both of you. The FOMC is priced 84 percent for no change, and the House outcome is priced around 90 percent. The real binaries are: - CPI - TSMC as a sector read - AMD's own print - unscheduled OpenAI headlines
That's why the selling deadline belongs before mid-October. It's also why the FOMC isn't a reason to cut further once we're at target.
On the stop ladder, the conservative wants to cut to 25 percent on a close below 593 and to 15 percent below 571. But 593 is only about 1.1 ATRs away, and it's the technician's base-case pullback target, the area where buyers may step in. Stacking cuts there means we could finish a perfectly normal pullback at 15 percent, having sold its bottom. I'd use 593 to finish the trim, not to deepen it. Then one further cut to 25 percent on a close below 571.33, where the daily Supertrend actually flips. The full-exit triggers stay as they are.
On taxes, the conservative is right. Taxes don't change the stock's risk, so loosening the stop to 535 because selling is expensive is backwards, and it's the only route to that 75 percent scenario. Taxable holders should do three things: - Sell their highest-basis lots first. - Hedge the rest with a put spread, or a collar with the call well above the 695 upper band (check the tax treatment with an adviser). - Keep 571.33 like everyone else.
On OpenAI, the conservative is also right that a confirmed-deferral switch fires on the gap, not before it. No trigger fully fixes that; that's the job of sizing and puts. But I'd add a softer tripwire. If OpenAI or one of its financing partners confirms the revenue shortfall or announces cuts to compute spending, even without an AMD-specific deferral, drop to the one-third level right away. Don't wait for AMD to say it.
On macro, the conservative says there's no rescue coming, and a 10-year back under 5 percent isn't anyone's base case. True. But this stock ran about 42 percent in September while the 10-year rose about 48 basis points. Yields shape the multiple at the margin, but they haven't been enough to break this trend. That's why I'd remove the 10-year as a gate on rebuilding after a good print. It could keep us underweight for months a company that clears every bar, on a variable it doesn't control. The aggressive analyst's line about buying back higher if yields fall is aimed at a zero position nobody here is proposing.
On valuation, the conservative's EV/EBITDA point lands. Xilinx amortization doesn't explain 106 times EBITDA or 115 times free cash flow. But his revenue-doubling math applies GAAP margins to an EPS figure that's probably non-GAAP. On that basis the revenue needed is lower, though still a big leap from a $46 billion run rate. Neither of you can settle this before the print. What valuation tells us is how hard a miss gets punished, and that's a sizing argument, not an exit argument.
After the print, the aggressive plan of going straight to 100 percent on the first pullback ignores two things. The weekly TD count could reach 9 right around early November, and this sector has been selling good news. The conservative's staging is better, minus the 10-year gate.
I'd also loosen the four-part bar. Free cash flow of at least $2 billion could fail in a great quarter simply because capex for the MI450 ramp jumped. Q2 free cash flow was $1.56 billion with $808 million of capex. So I'd make revenue of at least $13 billion and a Q4 guide of at least $14.5 billion the must-haves, and treat gross margin and free cash flow as confirmers. Then: - If it clears everything: 75 percent on the first pullback that holds above the post-earnings gap, with the 2-ATR stop, and 100 percent on a close above 649.42 with OBV at a new high. - If it clears the must-haves but misses a confirmer: 60 percent and wait. - If it misses: no rebuild until it reclaims the daily trend, and the kill switches still apply.
If you're flat, none of this changes the entry advice. There's nothing to buy at 620, and I wouldn't start a position before the print.
So my call is still sell, as a trim. Target 40 percent of a standard allocation before the print. Go to 50 only if hedged with puts, and down to a third if protection is expensive or the OpenAI shortfall gets confirmed. Ladder the exit as above and have it done before CPI or TSMC, or finish at market on a close below 593. No pre-print adds. One stop at 571.33 that cuts to 25 percent for everyone, taxable accounts included, with the full-exit triggers unchanged, and a staged rebuild after the results.
That keeps what's right in the aggressive case: real exposure to a 50 percent grower if it gaps up. And it keeps what's right in the conservative case: nobody walks into earnings night with more than a tenth of an allocation at risk unhedged. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: Both of you are now selling on the same timetable, both of you refuse pre-print adds, and both of you have dropped the 535 stop. The fight left on the table is mostly whether an unhedged AMD position goes into the print at 40 percent or at a third. In a 25 percent gap, that difference is under two points of one allocation. You're both arguing for a number. I'd rather settle it with a rule we can apply on Monday, once we have the data neither of you has.
The size question
Look at what you're each actually doing. You both anchor on the same loss budget: about 8 points of a standard allocation. That's what a full position loses on an ordinary close below 571.33, and nobody called it existential when we owned full size. I think that's the right anchor. The disagreement is only over what gap you apply it to.
The aggressive analyst applies it to 17.3 percent, the worst gap in one year of data. The conservative analyst is right that a year containing four prints isn't a worst case.
The conservative applies it to 25 percent, but that's a number he chose. Neither of you knows the implied earnings move, and that is the one input that tells us how big a gap the market is pricing.
So make the stress level the larger of 20 percent or twice the implied move, and size the unhedged position as 8 divided by that stress:
- At a 17 percent stress you get 46 percent, which is roughly the aggressive's half.
- At 20 percent you get 40.
- At 25 percent, which is what an implied move of about 12.5 percent produces, you get a third.
Each of your numbers is this one rule evaluated at a different stress. The options market tells us which stress to use.
Where the conservative made the most important point
His best point this round is about measurement, and the aggressive analyst should take it seriously. Someone who bought a year ago at 164 and never trimmed holds about 3.8 times their original dollars. The aggressive analyst says a properly sized standard allocation is the premise of the whole plan. That premise holds only if you re-measure in today's dollars. Most of the real risk in an unknown book sits there, not in 40 versus 33.
I'd also accept his correlation point. If AMD sits alongside Nvidia, Oracle or other AI-infrastructure names that gapped together on the OpenAI headline and the tanker selloff, use the one-third level whatever the implied move says.
Where the conservative double-counts
He says a gap doesn't end the loss and points to July's 26 percent slide. But a gap below 571.33 triggers the stop on that same day's close. Any July-style drift afterward is carried at 25 percent, not at full size.
His other point, that a 25 percent gap lands six dollars above the weekly exit, is true at any share count. That is an argument for puts, not for owning fewer shares.
The hedge test
His 8-point test for hedges is the right test, but he got the strike wrong. Do the arithmetic at half size with a 25 percent stress from around 620. Unhedged you lose 12.5 points, so the hedge has to make back about 4.5 points. That's roughly 9 percent of the position, or about 56 dollars a share net.
- With a 600 long put, the short strike has to sit around 544 minus whatever the spread costs.
- That puts it in the low 500s, not near 460.
- At a 20 percent stress, the aggressive analyst's own 600/540 spread passes, provided it costs less than about 35 dollars.
So hedged half is a legitimate option, and the test tells you exactly which structure qualifies.
The collar
On the rich-volatility collar, the conservative's critique is sharper than he realized. Collar half the position with a call near 700, just above the 695.51 upper band:
- Your upside is capped at about 13 percent on half, roughly 6.4 points.
- An unhedged third earns about 6.2 points on a repeat of the 5/06 gap.
- So the upside is a wash.
The collar only beats an unhedged third if the zero-cost put sits around 520 or higher. If the calls only pay for a put near 500, the collared half is strictly worse than an unhedged third. It loses 8.7 points against 5.8 on a 17 percent gap, and 9.7 against 8.3 on a 25 percent gap.
So in the rich-vol branch the choice is simple: a collar with a put near 520 or better, or sell down to a third. The one exception is taxable accounts. There a collar can beat selling once realized gains are counted, but tight collars raise constructive-sale questions, so get an adviser to sign off.
Execution
The aggressive analyst quietly dropped the market tranche I proposed. The conservative caught it fairly. With every order resting at 630, 640 and 645, the base-case drift to 593 fills nothing, and the trim gets done at the 593 close. That is the "selling the bottom" outcome the aggressive analyst accused the conservative of.
The 645 order also sits above a 643.85 high that was what remained of a gap-down open, after which sellers took the stock down 30 points. I'd use the conservative's ladder, which is essentially mine:
- a third at Friday's session;
- a third at 628 to 630;
- a third at 636 to 640;
- Monday's close as the deadline, unless CPI and TSMC are both confirmed after Tuesday.
Selling a tranche Friday also means much less is left for the 593 conversion. His other point there is right too: the report date, the Q3 guide and the implied move decide the hedge and the final size. They don't decide whether we start.
The asymmetry argument
Both of you overplayed this. The aggressive analyst is wrong that rebuying after a gap is a "realized loss." The conservative is slanting it in the other direction when he says missing upside "only costs opportunity." For a stock all three of us intend to own at full size within weeks, missing an 18 percent gap is real relative performance.
The honest asymmetry is narrower than either of you made it:
- the left tail looks somewhat fatter, because the tape is selling good news (TSMC, Samsung) and valuation leaves little room;
- losses compound harder than gains.
That justifies sizing to a stress, which the rule does. It doesn't justify stacking further cuts on top.
The conservative's line that "the froth is sitting on its hands" leans on twelve StockTwits posts written in eighty minutes, with Reddit switched off, in a report that rates its own confidence as low. The real distribution evidence is OBV and the sell-the-news tape, and the decision to trim already reflects both.
The stop and the OpenAI tripwire
A close below 571.33 should cut to 25 percent, not 15. Apply the conservative's own test: 25 percent of an allocation through a 25 percent gap is 6.25 points, inside the budget. Going to 15 percent after the stop has already fired is over-insuring.
I'd use the same 25 percent level for the OpenAI tripwire. On the trigger itself, each of you is half right:
- The aggressive analyst is right that another outlet re-reporting the same 20 billion dollar figure isn't new information.
- The conservative is right that waiting for an announced compute cut means we're already in the gap.
So trigger on new information from a primary source: OpenAI or a financing partner confirming the shortfall, a funding round slipping or pricing down, or compute commitments being cut or delayed. Any of those takes us to 25 percent, with any hedges kept on.
Post-print: the margin line
The aggressive analyst did move the margin line from 54 to 52, and the fundamentals report backs the conservative's tiers:
- at or above 54 percent: the full staged rebuild;
- 52 to 54 percent: cap at 60;
- below 52: no rebuild.
The conservative is also right that the 40-cent incremental operating margin comes from one quarter. From Q3 last year to Q1 it was about 20 cents. So operating margin expanding past 17.3 percent belongs on the confirmer list.
Post-print: the other confirmers
His working-capital check should go in: inventory plus receivables growing faster than revenue counts as a failed confirmer. His share-count test as written would fail almost every quarter, because dilution has run a steady 2 to 3 percent a year. Make it fail only if diluted shares rise more than about 1 percent in the quarter.
Post-print: the revenue bar
Once we have AMD's Q3 guide, the revenue must-have should be the higher of 13 billion dollars or the guide midpoint. In this tape, landing in line with guidance is what got TSMC sold.
Post-print: a flaw in the trigger
One flaw neither of you fixed is in the 100 percent trigger. A close above 649.42 with OBV at a new high made sense as a pre-print breakout signal. After the print, any beat that gaps 10 percent from around 595 clears 649.42 on the gap day itself, and the earnings volume will probably push OBV to a new high. As written, the 100 percent trigger fires before the 75 percent pullback trigger, which means buying the gap.
After the print, the trigger should be a close above the post-earnings high, after the first pullback has held, with OBV at a new high. Stage the rebuild this way:
- Go to 60 percent on the first pullback that holds above the pre-earnings close.
- Go to 75 percent after one weekly close holds above that level. One week, not two: the first week is when this tape has been selling good news, and a second week mostly adds cost.
- Go to 100 percent only on the new trigger above.
The conservative's two filters
I'd keep both.
- No move to full size in a week that completes a weekly TD 9. The aggressive analyst is right that this rule is moot in the base case, which is exactly why it's cheap insurance.
- The 10-year cap: rebuild stops at 75 percent on a weekly close above 5.31. This isn't the gate I objected to. September showed the trend can live with 5.28. A break to a new high above 5.31 is the regime change the macro report flags.
My call: still SELL, as a trim
Measure exposure in today's dollars. Size the unhedged pre-print position as 8 points divided by the stress:
- normally 40 percent;
- a third if the implied move is above roughly 12.5 percent, if protection fails the test, or if you hold correlated AI names;
- up to half only with a put spread or collar that keeps a stress gap inside 8 points.
Execution and risk rules:
- Ladder the sale starting at Friday's session and finish by Monday's close unless CPI and TSMC are confirmed later. A close below 593 converts whatever is left.
- No adds before the print.
- A close below 571.33 cuts to 25 percent for every account. The OpenAI tripwire does the same.
- Exit fully on a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay, or a confirmed OpenAI deferral.
- After the print, rebuild through the staged, margin-tiered path above.
- If you're flat, there's nothing to buy at 620.
That keeps the aggressive analyst's real exposure to a beat and the conservative analyst's discipline on the loss. And when the options data arrives Monday, it decides between their sizes for us. Neutral Analyst: We've narrowed this to five or six settings. On most of them, I think each of you is right about a different path the stock could take, which is why you keep talking past each other. So instead of picking winners, I'll apply the rule we already agreed on, eight points divided by the stress, to every remaining decision and see where it lands.
The stop. The conservative analyst made the best argument of the round here and still got the wrong number. He's right that the eight points is a whole-path budget: what a full position loses from Thursday's 620.68 close to a close below 571.33. It isn't a fresh allowance at every trigger, and I accept that. But if it's a path budget, the size you hold after the stop isn't 15 or 25 by assertion. It's whatever is left of the eight points, divided by the stress. Keep a running tally from Thursday's close that includes gains or losses on the tranches you sold and any hedge profit or loss.
Run two paths for someone who started the week at full size.
In the first, the ladder fills at roughly 620, 629 and 638. The two higher tranches bank almost a point. The 40 percent you kept loses about 3.2 getting to 571. Net, you've spent roughly 2.4. The remaining 5.6, divided by a 20 percent stress, lets you hold about 28 percent, or about 22 at a 25 percent stress. That's the aggressive analyst's quarter.
In the second, the limits never fill and the remaining two-thirds convert at the 593 close. That conversion costs about 1.8 points, the kept 40 loses another 3.2, and you've spent about five. The remaining three, divided by 20, gives 15. That's the conservative's number.
You're both right in different worlds, and the tally tells you which one you're in. The OpenAI tripwire uses the same formula: when it fires, check the tally.
The hedged-account stop. The conservative's version for hedged accounts has a problem. If you cut to 25 and keep the whole 600/520 spread, you're holding put spreads on twice your shares. Between 600 and 520 you make money as the stock falls. That's a net short in a plan where all three of us said no shorts. Either sell half the spreads along with the shares and bank the gain, or roll the spread down so it sits under where the stock now trades. The hedge should match the shares.
The stress floor. I'm staying at 20, and the conservative's own concession explains why. He agreed this round that the multiple didn't predict the direction of the gap. It didn't predict the size either: the roughly 90-times print moved 17.3 percent and the roughly 115-times print moved 18.6. And doubling the implied move is already the tail adjustment, so a 25 floor on top counts the same fear twice.
His other argument, that the floor only bites on holders who refuse cheap insurance, proves less than it sounds. We all agreed taxes don't change what this stock can do overnight. Neither does someone's willingness to buy puts. Unhedged size should follow the stock's risk, and some accounts and mandates can't hold options at all.
Here's where I'll meet him. If the implied move comes in under 10 percent, insurance is cheap, and anyone who can trade options should hedge rather than argue over 40 versus a third. His math on the holder with a 164 cost basis also holds: the hedge barely changes how much that holder sells. The honest advice is to sell most of it, measured as a weight of today's portfolio, and pay the tax.
The hedge structure. The conservative's four conditions are what make the aggressive's structure honest, and I'd adopt all four. The aggressive claimed the hedged half beats an unhedged third in both tails. That's true out to about a 26.5 percent stress, which means an implied move around 13 percent, and false beyond it. In the flat middle, the debit costs up to 1.7 points. So it isn't dominance. It's a bet that the print lands in the tails. Our two observed gaps were 17 and 19 percent, so that's a reasonable bet, and the implied move tells us whether the market agrees.
Below roughly a 13 percent implied move: - Buy the 600 put and sell the 520 put. - Sell a call at 720 or higher. - Keep the net debit around 15 dollars. - Use no expiry shorter than the November monthly. - Run the eight-point test at the price where the hedge actually goes on.
Above a 13 percent implied move, lower the short strike or cut the size.
I'd add one thing neither of you wrote down: take the structure off after the print. If AMD beats and runs toward 720, buy back the short calls before stepping up the rebuild. Otherwise you're adding shares to a position that's capped.
Correlation. The conservative has the better argument about the channel. The likeliest cause of a bad gap is an OpenAI or MI450 disclosure on AMD's own call, and Oracle and Nvidia already showed they trade on that story. The aggressive is right that a token Nvidia position shouldn't force anyone to a third. So define it. If your other AI-infrastructure holdings add up to a standard allocation or more, AMD's earnings night is a portfolio event: use the third or hedge. Below that, the rule stands.
Margins. The conservative caught a real flaw in the dollar test. If the revenue bar is the guide midpoint, the dollar bar rises with it, and the aggressive's own example of 13.5 billion at 52.5 percent fails. But requiring the Q4 guide to restore 54 in one quarter, in the middle of a new accelerator ramp, is too strict. Ramps often start at lower margins. A mix effect stabilizes; pricing pressure keeps sliding. So I'd split it:
- If gross profit dollars beat 54 percent of the corrected revenue bar, and the Q4 margin guide is flat or up from Q3's actual, the rebuild can run to 75.
- The last quarter of the position waits until margin is back at 54, actual or guided.
- Below 52 still means no rebuild.
The aggressive gets his speed, and the conservative gets his gate where it matters.
Receivables. The conservative is right, and the aggressive's argument doesn't reach them. You can build inventory for next quarter. You can't stage money owed on sales already booked. I'd measure it in days outstanding rather than growth rates, because a ramp quarter is back-end loaded and receivables will naturally outgrow revenue a little. A jump of ten days or more fails the confirmer. A point or two of excess growth doesn't.
The Q4 guide bar. This is a gap neither of you closed. We raised the Q3 bar to the higher of 13 billion or the guide midpoint because in-line results get sold in this tape. The Q4 guide bar should scale the same way. If Q3 prints 13.6 and the Q4 guide is 14.5, that's under 7 percent sequential growth. That's a sharp slowdown from the 12.5 percent pace the forward EPS depends on, and it would technically pass. Make the Q4 must-have the higher of 14.5 billion or roughly 10 percent over the actual Q3 print. On a 13 billion print nothing changes; it only bites if Q3 comes in hot and the guide doesn't follow.
The 10-year. The conservative wins this one. The aggressive's objection is that a three-basis-point trigger fires on noise. But this cap sells nothing. It only blocks the step from 75 to 100, and it lifts the first week yields close back under 5.31. A filter that cheap and that reversible can afford to be tight. The two-week version would let you reach full size in the first week of a rate breakout with a 2.45 beta, which is exactly the scenario the macro report warns about.
The 5/06 chart. You're each reading half of the same story. The stock drifted 29 percent after the gap, then gave back almost all of it by late July. The staged plan you both now accept, 60 on the first held pullback and 75 after one weekly close, would have carried most of that drift. The July slide is what the 2-ATR stop and the daily Supertrend are for. Neither half argues for changing the 60 and 75 steps. Together they argue for keeping the gate on the last 25.
So on the remaining gates: the conservative is right on receivables and the rate cap, the aggressive is right on the floor, and both the post-stop size and the margin test come out of a better rule than either of you proposed.
My call is still sell, as a trim, starting in today's session.
Execution replaces the trader's single 645 limit and the late-October fallback: - A third at market, a third at 628 to 630, and a third at 636 to 640. - Finish by Monday's close unless CPI and TSMC are both confirmed for after Tuesday. - A close below 593 converts whatever is left.
Sizing into the print, measured in today's dollars: - Unhedged: eight points divided by the larger of 20 percent or twice the implied move. That's normally 40 percent. Go to a third if the implied move is above 12.5 percent or you hold a standard allocation or more in other AI-infrastructure names. - Hedged: up to half, using the structure above.
Before the print: - No adds and no shorts. That drops the trader's 540 to 561 pre-print reloads, the 491 stop and the 535 taxable stop. - On a close below 571.33, or a primary-source OpenAI tripwire, cut to whatever is left of the eight points divided by the stress, with hedges matched to the shares. - Exit fully on a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay or a confirmed OpenAI deferral.
After the print: - Must-haves: revenue at the higher of 13 billion or the guide midpoint, and a Q4 guide at the higher of 14.5 billion or about 10 percent over Q3. - Confirmers: margin dollars and guide direction as above, receivables days, dilution under 1 percent, and operating margin above 17.3. - Go to 60 on the first pullback that holds above the pre-earnings close, and to 75 after one weekly close. - Go to 100 only on a close above the post-earnings high after a held pullback, with OBV at a new high and margin back at 54. Not in a TD-9 week, and not while the 10-year is above 5.31.
If you're flat, there's nothing to buy at 620.
The aggressive analyst wants this trade to beat the market, and the conservative wants it still on the books in December. A budget that keeps count of what we've already spent gets you both. Neutral Analyst: Most of this debate is settled. The one argument from this round that changes the trade is the conservative analyst's, and it's built on my own rule, so I'll start there.
He's right that if the eight points is a path budget from Thursday's close when we hit the stop, it's a path budget on earnings night too. I proposed the running tally. I can't use it when it lets us hold more and drop it when it says hold less. The anchor itself proves his point. We defined the eight points as what a full position loses from 620.68 to a close below 571.33, which is a path loss from Thursday. So the aggressive analyst's "normally 40 percent" quietly assumes Thursday is still the starting line on the eve of the print. In the base case it won't be.
Here are the numbers. In the base case, the last two tranches convert near 600 and the stock goes into the report around 595. That spends about 1.3 points on the tranches and 1.6 on the 40 percent we kept. A 20 percent gap from 595 on 40 percent costs about 7.7 more, for roughly 10.6 against a budget of 8. An unhedged quarter on the same path lands at about 7.4. In the good path, the ladder fills into strength, the stock goes into the print near 630, and an unhedged 40 comes in around 7 and passes. So the aggressive analyst's 40 is right in the world where his limits fill. The conservative's quarter is right in the world the technical report calls most likely. Neither is the normal answer; the tally is.
Here's where I'd push back on the conservative. He reads this as "a third is generous." That points everyone toward selling more stock at 595, on the 20-day average and the late-September lows, the exact zone the technician calls a healthier place to buy. His own accounting doesn't require that.
Put the aggressive's hedged half through the same path. Keep 50 percent, let the trim tranches convert near 600, pay a 15-dollar debit, and take a 20 percent gap from 595. The tranches and the drift spend about 3.1 points. The gap, net of the spread and the debit, costs about 4.4. That's roughly seven and a half. The hedged half passes his strict path test in his own base case, while an unhedged 40 misses it by two and a half points.
So the honest reading of his argument isn't "own less AMD." It's "don't own it unhedged." For anyone who can trade options, the path budget is the strongest case yet for the hedge. And the aggressive should notice that his preferred structure is the only version of half that survives it.
Two caveats so nobody overreads that. First, at a 25 percent stress the same hedged half spends almost ten points, because everything below 520 is unhedged again. So if the options market prices a move above about 12.5 percent, or we end up on the 25 fallback, the short strike has to come down toward 480 or the size comes down toward 40. Second, timing matters. Put the hedge on Monday when the trim finishes, not the day before the report when implied vol peaks. The conservative wants a recheck the day before, and I agree. But if it fails then, sell stock rather than buy puts at the top of the vol curve. Do the heavy lifting early so the recheck is a formality.
Now the aggressive's claim that the budget keeps this trade on the books into December. The conservative is right that the budget guarantees nothing for an unhedged 40. In the base case a 20 percent gap blows the tally, and the rule takes us out near the gap-day low. He's also right that the 2/04 refill from 200 to 355 belongs to the benchmark, not to a book that runs stops.
But that doesn't mean we just eat the miss. The aggressive has a real point that missing the refill is a cost, and the plan as written barely addresses it. "No rebuild until it reclaims the daily trend" says when we can't buy and never says when we can. So let's define the re-entry. After a miss, if no kill switch has fired, meaning no MI450 delay, no confirmed OpenAI deferral and no weekly close below 459.08, then a daily close that flips the daily Supertrend back up lets us rebuild to 40 percent with the 2-ATR stop. Anything above that waits for the next quarter's must-haves. That's how a book that runs stops owns a refill without sitting through the hole. It answers the recovery argument without spending budget we don't have.
On the stress floor, I'd take the conservative's offer, and I think the aggressive should too: 20 whenever Monday gives us a clean implied move, 25 only if we're sizing blind. That's 20 in every world where we have data.
I want both arguments corrected, though. The aggressive's ATR point doesn't belong in this fight. The conservative is right that ATR measures the days between jumps, and 3.88 percent tells us nothing about earnings night. And the conservative overstates his order-statistics argument. A level you'd expect to be broken about one print in ten is roughly a 90th-percentile outcome. That isn't "a slightly pessimistic central case." It's a reasonable stress, and the hedge, with a lower short strike when the market prices a big move, handles the tail beyond it. His math supports the compromise, not a higher floor.
On the claim that we're buying the same insurance three times, with the tally in place the conservative is mostly right. There's one budget, one stress assumption, and the post-print gates run on new information. The one place the protection would genuinely stack is a day-before recheck that forces stock sales at the base-case low. That's why I'd do the work Monday.
The warrant is the most interesting new fact on the table, and I think both of you are reading it too narrowly. The conservative is right that vesting dilution shouldn't fail the share-count test, because vesting means deployment is happening. He's also right that forward EPS has to be checked against the bigger count.
But think about what the warrant does to OpenAI's ability to pay. If the 160 million share figure holds, that's roughly 100 billion dollars of value at today's price, rising and falling with AMD's stock. If I remember the coverage at signing correctly, the last tranche was tied to a share price around 600. That's about where we trade, so the price hurdles may barely bind and deployment would gate vesting. Check the filing.
Either way, AMD's share price is part of how its biggest AI growth customer funds its purchases, and that creates a feedback loop. A falling AMD makes OpenAI's commitment harder to fund just as the market questions OpenAI's revenue, and a beat makes it easier. That doesn't tell you direction. It tells you both tails are fat, which is the case for defined-risk structures over arguing about a third versus 40 percent. It also makes the primary-source OpenAI tripwire more important, not less.
On hedge mechanics, the conservative's two additions are right. Check the skew before assuming the 720 call pays for much. And on a miss, close the spread once the stock is through 520 rather than holding a maxed-out position to expiry.
I'd add one point on expiry. The November 20 monthly carries two extra weeks of time value. If it breaks the 15-dollar cap once the report date is confirmed, take the first expiry after that date before loosening the strikes. What we're sizing is earnings night. The post-midterm Iran risk is real, but it's a macro risk shared by every name in the book, and weakening the earnings protection to cover it is the wrong trade.
On margins, the conservative caught something that would have broken the test. AMD guides non-GAAP, our 54 and 52 lines are GAAP, and comparing the two lets "flat or up" pass automatically. So compare the guide with the same quarter's non-GAAP actual. Gate the last quarter of the position on GAAP 54, or on a guide that clears 54 after the usual gap between the two measures. The operating margin confirmer works the same way: 17.3 is a GAAP figure, so measure it on GAAP.
On the Q4 bar, you've already converged. A guide below 14.5 billion or below the Q3 actual is a miss, and under 10 percent sequential growth caps the rebuild at 60. Q4 last year was up about 11 percent sequentially in our data, so a sequential decline there would be a real signal, not lumpiness.
On the 10-year accelerator, I'd take the conservative's "clean beat only." But his oil and gold condition can't be measured as written. Gold is already above 4,100, and "making highs" isn't defined in anything we have. The accelerator already fires only on a pullback that holds above the pre-earnings close, and a stock doesn't hold its pullback during a flight to safety. If you want a macro check on top, use one we can read: WTI not back above its 107 September peak. Honestly, this is the least consequential setting in the plan, since a 28 basis point drop around the print isn't anyone's base case.
On execution today, the conservative is right that the first third goes regardless of the open, including a gap below 600. That's the point of a market tranche. I'd only add that the 593 conversion is a closing rule. If we open weak, sell the first third, leave the limits where they are, and let the close decide the rest.
So here's where I land. My call is still SELL, as a trim, starting in today's session.
Execution: sell a third of the reduction at market now, a third at 628 to 630 and a third at 636 to 640. Finish by Monday's close, unless CPI and TSMC are both confirmed for after Tuesday. A close below 593 converts whatever is left. Measure everything in today's dollars, and count semiconductor funds and other AI-infrastructure names toward the correlation test.
Size into the print, for anyone who can trade options: the target is half, hedged with the 600/520 put spread financed by a call at 720 or higher. The net debit should be around 15 dollars, the hedge goes on Monday, and it's tested on the full path from Thursday's close at the rule's stress. If the implied move is above about 12.5 percent, or we're on the 25 fallback, lower the short strike toward 480 or size down toward 40.
Size into the print, for unhedged accounts: size from the tally, meaning what's left of the eight points divided by the larger of 20 percent or twice the implied move. Use 25 if we can't get a clean read, and never go above 40. In the base case that's about a quarter; if the ladder fills into strength, it's 40. Correlated holders should hedge, or take the lower of the tally and a third. Recheck the day before the report, and if it fails, sell stock rather than buy puts at peak vol.
Before the print: no adds and no shorts. A close below 571.33, or a primary-source OpenAI tripwire, cuts to what the tally allows. Recompute the stress at that point, count only banked gains, and match hedges to the shares. Exit fully on a weekly close below 459.08, an MI450 delay or a confirmed OpenAI deferral.
On a miss: close the spread once the stock is through 520. Rebuild to 40 only if the daily Supertrend flips back up with no kill switch fired.
After a beat: the must-haves are revenue at the higher of 13 billion or the guide midpoint, and a Q4 guide of at least 14.5 billion that isn't below Q3's actual. Under 10 percent sequential growth caps us at 60. The confirmers are margins compared like for like, receivables days up less than ten, dilution under 1 percent excluding the warrant, and GAAP operating margin above 17.3. Buy back the short calls first. Then go to 60 on the first pullback that holds above the pre-earnings close, and to 75 after one weekly close. Go to 100 on a close above the post-earnings high after a held pullback, with OBV at a new high and GAAP margin at 54. Never do that in a TD-9 week or with the 10-year above 5.31. The rate accelerator applies only to a clean beat.
If you're flat, there's nothing to buy at 620.
The aggressive analyst wants enough AMD on the books when the results come in, and the conservative wants the firm still standing if they disappoint. After this round, the data says both depend on whether the shares we keep are insured, not on the share count we've been arguing about. Size the unhedged part to what's left of the budget and hedge the rest. That gets most of the upside of half, with a bad-night loss that fits inside what all three of us agreed we could live with. Neutral Analyst: We're down to arithmetic now, so I'll do the parts both of you skipped. Two of the conservative's corrections from last round go further than he took them, and one of the aggressive's ideas survives in a form he didn't propose.
Start with execution, because it's the only decision that happens today. The conservative showed that for unhedged accounts, the resting limits above the market are a bet on a bounce. If the base-case drift to 593–600 plays out instead, the tally charges that bet to the budget. He's right. I'll take his version for unhedged accounts: sell to the tally number at market this morning. That also answers my own worry from last round about selling into support at 595. Sell it at 620 instead.
The same arithmetic applies to options accounts. He just let the hedge absorb it. On a hedged half with the full ladder and the conversion at 592, the two unfilled tranches cost about a point and a half before AMD says a word. That's most of why he gets that structure landing right at eight. So move the 636–640 tranche into the market order. Keep one tranche at 628–630, the old range high, which is the level a failed breakout most often retests from below. That cuts the base-case cost by about three-quarters of a point, and the aggressive's 600/520 half drops from right at eight to a little over seven at a 20 percent stress. Front-loading is the cheapest way to make his structure pass the conservative's test.
If we open already down in the 593–600 zone, the conservative's sizing table still works. It just gives a smaller number. Sell to it at the fill and let the close handle the rest, since the 593 conversion is a closing rule.
Now the strikes. Both of you have set the short put by convention, about 13 percent below the long put. Look at where our own record puts it. A repeat of 2/04's 17.3 percent gap from a 595 entry lands at 492. From a hedge put on around 605, it lands near 500. So the 520 short strike sits above the only down gap we've ever recorded: the 600/520 runs out of protection before the one bad night in our data is over. That's the conservative's tail point, made with the aggressive's own evidence.
The same logic sets the call. A repeat of 5/06 from 605 lands around 718, and from 620 around 735. So strike both wings off the record: - the short put roughly where 2/04 would land from the price where the hedge goes on, about 81 percent of it; - the short call no closer than where 5/06 would land, about 119 percent, and never below 695.51.
That gives the conservative a short put around 480 to 490 and the aggressive a call around 720 to 740, and neither of you can call it arbitrary.
On expiries, you're both right, and you don't have to pick one expiry for the whole structure. The conservative is right that a 720 call with a couple of weeks left is still worth around 20 dollars after an 18 percent gap to 706. That's about 1.6 points on half the position, which is most of the aggressive's gap-day edge. He's also right that a short expiry leaves the put spread dead a few days after the print.
So split them. Put the spread on the first expiry at least five trading days after the confirmed report, as he asked. Sell the call on the first expiry after the report. With two or three days left, that call is worth under ten dollars after a 5/06 repeat, it's cheap to buy back, and it expires before any post-gap drift gets going. The half is no longer capped at 720 while the stock does what it did in May, which fixes the hole in the aggressive's drift argument he didn't notice. The shorter call brings in somewhat less premium, but most of a call's value around earnings is the event itself, and the nearest post-print expiry captures that.
Now the claim you both signed up to last round, that insured beats small. Test it against what the conservative now gives unhedged accounts, a third sold this morning, and count the drift to 595 that no put struck at 600 covers. With front-loading and the 600/520, the hedged half comes out: - about two points behind if the stock drifts and the print is a shrug; - roughly even on a 5/06-sized gap day; - about a point ahead on a 10 percent miss; - about half a point ahead at a 20 percent gap; - about even at 25.
It pulls clearly ahead only if a beat turns into a May-style run before we get a pullback to rebuild on. Insured does beat small, but narrowly, in the tails, and mostly in one scenario. I still think it's worth owning for an options account, because a run with no pullback is the one world the staged rebuild can't catch.
That means the price of the hedge decides this, not the label. The path test tells you whether you can survive the night. The debit tells you whether the hedge is worth it. You both already agreed to a debit around 15 dollars on half, which is about a point and a quarter of a standard allocation. Treat that as the premium budget: - half if the structure fits at around 15 dollars; - 40 if it fits at around 19; - the unhedged third if it costs more than that even at 40.
That's the aggressive's half when insurance is cheap and the conservative's smaller number when it isn't.
Because there are no adds before the print, the sequencing matters. Options accounts sell toward half today, front-loaded. Monday's quotes then decide whether they stay there or sell down to 40 or a third. Selling further Monday is allowed, and the tally will charge whatever the drift costs.
On the post-print stress, the aggressive is right in principle and wrong on the number. Stress should come down once the binary is behind us; that's what recomputing means. But two post-gap ATRs is a stop distance, and our own data says the weeks after a print in this stock are anything but calm. After 5/06 it ran 29 percent, then fell 16.6 percent in a week and 26 percent in a month. After 2/04 it rose 77 percent in a quarter. A rally that size is still volatility, and after a miss, put volatility is usually the last thing to come down. Fifteen percent is the honest recompute.
The conservative's consistency point also holds. A failed quarter that closes below 571.33 can't earn a bigger position than a pre-print drift through the same line, so cap the post-miss position at 25 until the daily Supertrend flips back up.
But apply the calendar both ways. If Nvidia's print, November CPI and the reopened Iran window justify a 15 percent floor after a miss, they're just as live after a beat. The cheap fix is the one we already use for the TD-9 week: no step from 75 to 100 in the week Nvidia reports. That leaves the aggressive's 60 and 75 untouched.
Let's also write down when the tally ends, because neither of you has. After a beat, it retires at the print and the staged rebuild's 2-ATR stops take over. After a miss, it runs until the daily Supertrend flips back up. A new daily trend is a new trade with its own stop; otherwise one bad night caps us forever.
On the filled gap, you're each guarding against a real mistake. The aggressive is right that a full reversal of a miss is information, the market saying the miss was noise. The conservative is right that a one-day fill can be short covering. But short covering fades in days, and genuine repricing holds. So: - 40 on a fill or a Supertrend flip; - 60 only after a weekly close above the pre-earnings close with the daily Supertrend up; - nothing above 60 until the next quarter's must-haves.
A miss never reaches the 75 and 100 a beat can, which keeps the distinction the conservative wants. A market that has truly forgiven the miss gets more than 40, which is the aggressive's point.
On the warrant, nobody here has the terms, so it shouldn't move a single share of pre-print sizing. Two things follow anyway.
First, put a fully diluted forward EPS on the post-print checklist. If the 160 million figure is right, 39.5 times becomes something like 43 or 44, and we don't know whether the $15.72 already reflects it. That changes how hard a miss gets punished by roughly a tenth. It isn't a direction call.
Second, you're each half right about the incentive. A back-ended equity incentive doesn't fund GPU purchases, as the conservative says. It does make AMD the last supplier OpenAI would want to cancel, as the aggressive says. So the likeliest bad OpenAI outcome for AMD is a slip, not a cancellation, and our kill switch isn't built for that. As written, "an MI450 delay" means full exit, so a one-quarter slip announced on the call fires it at the gap-day close. That's exactly the sale the hedge was bought to avoid. Define it instead: - full exit if MI450 volume shipments move beyond the next two quarters, or if OpenAI's committed gigawatts are cut; - a shift inside that window shows up in the Q4 guide and runs through the must-haves, the tally and the miss rules.
So my call is still SELL, as a trim, starting in today's session. It replaces the trader's single 645 limit, the late-October fallback, the pre-print reloads at 540 to 561, the 491 and 535 stops, and the jump to 100 percent on the first pullback.
Unhedged accounts sell to the tally number at market this morning, using the conservative's table: - about a third from a 620 fill, about a quarter if we're down near 605 or lower; - smaller still if Monday's implied move comes in above 10 percent; - never above a third if you hold a standard allocation or more in other AI infrastructure or semiconductor funds, measured in today's dollars.
Options accounts sell toward half today. Two-thirds of that reduction goes at market and the last third rests at 628 to 630. Finish by Monday's close unless CPI and TSMC are both confirmed for after Tuesday, and a close below 593 converts the rest.
On Monday, confirm the report date, the Q3 guide, the implied move and the skew, then put on the record-struck structure: - long put near the money; - short put near 81 percent of the price, on an expiry at least five trading days after the report; - short call no closer than 119 percent and never below 695.51, on the first expiry after the report.
Size it inside the point-and-a-quarter premium budget, and check that it passes the path test at the rule's stress with the conversion at 593. Recheck the day before the print. If it fails then, sell stock rather than buy puts at peak volatility.
Before the print: - no adds and no shorts; - a close below 571.33, or a primary-source OpenAI tripwire, cuts to what the tally allows, at a recomputed stress, counting only banked gains, with hedges matched to the shares; - full exit on a weekly close below 459.08, a confirmed OpenAI deferral, or an MI450 slip beyond the next two quarters.
After a miss: - close the spread once the stock is through the short strike or when the stop fires; - stress no lower than 15, and nothing above 25 until the daily trend flips back up; - then the 40 and 60 steps above.
After a beat: - let the short call expire or buy it back before adding a share; - must-haves: revenue at the higher of 13 billion or the guide midpoint, and a Q4 guide of at least 14.5 billion that isn't below the Q3 actual, with under 10 percent sequential growth capping us at 60; - confirmers: margins compared like for like, receivables days, dilution excluding the warrant, GAAP operating margin above 17.3, and a fully diluted EPS check; - then 60 on the first held pullback and 75 after one weekly close; - 100 only on a close above the post-earnings high after a held pullback, with OBV at a new high and GAAP margin at 54. Not in a TD-9 week, not in Nvidia's earnings week, and not with the 10-year above 5.31.
If you're flat, there's nothing to buy at 620.
The aggressive wants enough AMD on the books when the results come in. The conservative wants the loss survivable if they disappoint. What this round showed is that the hedge does less than either of you hoped: it covers the tails and lets us keep the drift, but it isn't a free upgrade in the middle, and it does nothing for the slide before the print. So let Monday's price for that protection decide between your sizes, and front-load the selling so the drift we all expect costs as little as possible.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight AMD: trim and stay long, with no exit and no short. If you hold unhedged, sell at market starting today to about one-third of a standard allocation measured in today's dollars, or about a quarter if your first fill is near 605 or lower. Accounts that can trade options may keep up to half, but only behind a defined hedge costing about $15 a share net: a near-the-money put, a short put near 81% of the entry price (about 480-490), and a short call at least 19% above entry and never below 695.51; if the hedge costs about $19 hold 40%, and if it costs more hold the unhedged third. Finish selling by Monday's close (10/12), sell any remainder at market after a daily close below 593, add nothing before the Q3 print, cut to about 15-25% on a daily close below 571.33, and exit fully on a weekly close below 459.08, a confirmed OpenAI deferral, or an MI450 slip beyond the next two quarters; rebuild in stages only after Q3 revenue of at least the higher of $13.0B or the guide midpoint and a Q4 guide of at least $14.5B.
Investment Thesis: WHY UNDERWEIGHT, NOT HOLD OR SELL. Nobody disputes the business. Q2 FY26 revenue grew 50.1% YoY to $11.54B. Gross margin rose for a third straight quarter to 53.8%. Operating income hit a record $1.99B. The balance sheet is roughly net cash (debt/equity 0.06x), and all three Supertrends point up (weekly stop 459.08, monthly 391.22, daily 571.33). That rules out Sell or a short, and all three risk analysts agreed. Nobody disputes the price either. The stock trades at about 158x trailing GAAP earnings (about 166x excluding the ~$307M non-operating gain), about 106x EV/EBITDA and about 115x price/FCF, a 0.87% FCF yield. Xilinx amortization explains none of the last two. The research plan's 12-month scenario-weighted value is only $635-646, or +2.3% to +4.1%. Compare that with a 5.28% 10-year and a CAPM hurdle near 15% for a 2.45-beta stock (5.28% + 2.45 x 4%). That rules out holding full size into a binary Q3 print roughly four weeks out, in a stock whose record includes overnight gaps of -17.3% (2/04) and +18.6% (5/06). The tape also argues for selling now. The 10/06 breakout failed: the stock fell 3.90% to 620.68, below the 630.63 range high and the 622.31 10-day EMA. OBV has given back the entire breakout. RSI and ADX diverged at the high, the MACD histogram is only +0.42, weekly and monthly z-scores sit near +1.8, and the monthly TD count is 7 of 9. The technical base case is a drift to 593-600. Insiders have sold about $326M this year and bought nothing. The sales look scheduled, so I treat this as neutral, not as support.
HOW I WEIGHED THE DEBATE. The aggressive analyst set up the trim correctly. He also won three narrower points: a close below 593 should finish the trim rather than deepen it; OBV still holds about four-fifths of September's accumulation; and a properly struck hedge lets options accounts carry more exposure. The conservative analyst won the arithmetic that decides size. The 8-point loss budget is a path budget, defined as what a full position loses from 620.68 to a 571.33 close (about 7.95%). Take the base case: the stock enters the print near 595 after the unfilled tranches convert near 593. An unhedged 40% that then gaps 20% spends about 10.6 points; an unhedged quarter spends about 7.4. That is why I size below the trader's 50%. He was also right on four other points. The pre-print reloads at 540-561 were churn, because a fill required a close below the 571.33 stop that cuts the core. The 535 stop for taxable accounts was backwards. Resting every sale at 645 bets on the less likely bounce: the 643.85 high on 10/08 was what was left of a gap-down open that sellers then drove 30 points lower. And a failed quarter must never earn a larger position than a pre-print drift would. The neutral analyst's final synthesis is the plan I adopt, for four reasons. First, front-loading the selling cuts the base-case cost of the drift. Second, the hedge strikes come from our own price record. A 2/04-sized gap from about 605 lands near 500, so a 520 short put stops paying before the only recorded down gap has finished; I therefore set the short put at about 81% of entry and the call at 119% or more, never below 695.51. Third, the spread should expire at least five trading days after the report, while the call expires on the first post-report expiry so a beat is not capped during any drift. Fourth, the hedge's cost sets the size, as in the summary. I use a stress of 20%, or twice the implied move if that is larger, when a clean implied move exists, and 25% if we are sizing blind. Anyone whose other AI-infrastructure or semiconductor holdings total a standard allocation or more should hold no more than a third, or hedge. Taxable holders should sell their highest-basis lots first. There is no looser stop for them, and any collar needs an adviser to sign off on constructive-sale treatment.
EXECUTION AND RISK RULES. - Options accounts: sell two-thirds of the reduction at market and rest the last third at 628-630. Finish by Monday's close unless CPI and TSMC are both confirmed for after Tuesday. - Hedges: put them on Monday. Recheck the day before the report; if the hedge then fails the path test, sell stock rather than buy puts at peak volatility. - Stop: on a daily close below 571.33, or a primary-source OpenAI tripwire (a confirmed shortfall, a slipped or down-priced funding round, or cut compute commitments), cut to whatever the remaining budget allows, about 15-25%. Count only banked gains and match the hedge to the remaining shares. - Before the print: no adds and no shorts. A close above 649.42 with OBV above 2,488.8M stops further selling but does not trigger buying. - If you are flat: there is nothing to buy at 620.
PRICE TARGET: $635. This is a valuation objective taken from the research plan's 12-month expected-value table. The equal-weight value is about $635, which is 620.68 x 1.023. The bull's own weights give about $646 (+4.1%). I use the lower figure for three reasons. The $15.72 forward EPS is not confirmed as GAAP or non-GAAP. If the reported OpenAI warrant for about 160M shares vests (unverified), forward EPS falls to about $14 and the forward P/E at 620 rises from 39.5x to about 44x. And this tape has been selling record results (TSMC, Samsung). As a cross-check, discounting $635 at about 15% gives about $552. That sits inside the 540-561 post-print entry zone, just below the unfilled 559.91-582.27 gap. The target is above the close, but +2.3% over 12 months, below the risk-free rate, is exactly why the call is Underweight.
WHAT WOULD CHANGE THE CALL. - Upgrade path: Q3 revenue of at least the higher of $13.0B or the guide midpoint, plus a Q4 guide of at least $14.5B that is not below Q3's actual. A guide implying under 10% sequential growth caps the rebuild at 60%. Confirmers: margins compared like for like (non-GAAP guide against non-GAAP actual), receivables days up fewer than 10, dilution under 1% excluding the warrant, GAAP operating margin above 17.3%, and a fully diluted EPS check. If these clear, buy back the short calls first. Then rebuild to 60% on the first pullback that holds above the pre-earnings close, and to 75% after one weekly close above that close. Go to 100% only on a close above the post-earnings high after a held pullback, with OBV at a new high and GAAP gross margin at 54% or better. Not in a weekly TD-9 week, not in Nvidia's earnings week, and not with the 10-year above 5.31%. - On a miss: close the spread once the stock is through the short strike. Hold at most 25% until the daily Supertrend flips back up. Then go to 40% on that flip or a gap fill, and to 60% only after a weekly close above the pre-earnings close. - Downgrade to Sell: a weekly close below 459.08, a confirmed OpenAI deferral or cut in committed gigawatts, or MI450 volume shipments slipping beyond the next two quarters.
MISSING EVIDENCE. These cap confidence at medium: AMD's Q3 guidance, a confirmed report date, confirmed CPI and TSMC dates, implied move and skew, the warrant terms, the composition of $4.2B of H1 investing outflows, and verification of the OpenAI $20B revenue report.
Current Price: 620.68
Price Target: 635.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 12 months for the price target; positioning reviewed at the Q3 print, about 4-6 weeks out