Trading Analysis Report: AMD¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-14
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-14 15:16:22
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 570.82 Price As Of: 2026-10-14
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., Nasdaq) – Technical Report¶
1. Summary¶
The primary trend is up, but the short-term picture has turned corrective. Weekly and monthly SuperTrend are both UP. The daily SuperTrend is DOWN, and daily momentum is deteriorating. By the weekly > monthly > daily weighting, this reads as a pullback inside an intact uptrend, not a confirmed reversal. The pullback is also not yet oversold on any indicator I pulled.
2. Latest bar (verified snapshot)¶
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Open / High / Low | 589.65 / 591.88 / 567.00 |
| Close | 570.82 |
| Volume | 21,976,296 |
- The close was down 34.71 (about -5.73%) from the 2026-10-13 close of 605.53.
- It gapped down at the open (589.65 vs. the prior close of 605.53) and closed near the low. The close sat about 15% of the way up the day's range.
- This was a sharp reversal. On 10-13 price recovered from an intraday low of 570.60 to close at 605.53. Today's low of 567.00 broke below that 10-13 low.
- The last bar's volume figure is unrounded, unlike the earlier bars, which all end in "00". The bar may not be final, so treat today's close and volume as provisional.
3. Trend structure¶
Multi-timeframe SuperTrend (14, 3x ATR) - Weekly (Tier 1, primary): UP. The trailing stop is 453.83, and the close is 25.78% above it. - Monthly (Tier 2): UP. The stop is 366.51, and the close is 55.74% above it. - Daily (Tier 3): DOWN. The stop is 656.13, and the close is 13.00% below it. - The daily stop equals today's (High+Low)/2 + 3×ATR: 579.44 + 76.69 = 656.13. That is consistent with a fresh daily flip today. It is my arithmetic inference, because the tool doesn't report the flip date. A new flip is unconfirmed and can whipsaw.
Moving averages - 10 EMA is 605.62. Price is about 5.7% below it, so short-term momentum has broken. - 50 SMA is 534.75 and has risen every day in the 30-day window, from about 495 on 09-15. Price is 36.07 (about 6.7%) above it. - 200 SMA is 390.95 and also rising. Price is about 46% above it. - The 50 SMA is well above the 200 SMA, so the long-term structure is bullish. Price is extended above the long-term averages, which leaves a lot of room to fall before they matter.
Price path (from the CSV) - The close went from 190.95 on 2026-03-03 to a window-high close of 649.42 on 2026-10-06. That is roughly 3.4x. - The prior swing peak was a 580.91 close on 06-30. The stock then fell to 429.56 on 07-29, a decline of about 26%, and later recovered. - The 09-21 breakout was a gap up (open 583.88 vs. the 09-18 high of 559.91) on the heaviest volume of the 30-day window, 44.49M. - From the 10-06 high close, the pullback is 78.60, or about 12.1%. - I have no news or fundamentals data, so I can't attribute any of these moves.
4. Momentum¶
- MACD: The MACD line is 19.32, the signal is 28.20, and the histogram is -8.88. The line is still above zero, so the larger momentum regime hasn't flipped. It has fallen five straight sessions from 36.55 on 10-07, and it is now below its signal line. That is a bearish short-term momentum signal.
- RSI: RSI is 46.50, down from 72.16 on 10-06 and 70.70 on 10-07. That is the lowest reading in the 30-day lookback shown (the window low was 51.53 on 09-14). RSI was above 70 on both 10-06 and 10-07, so the market was overbought at the peak. It has now dropped below the 50 midline without reaching oversold. That fits a trend pullback with room to run, not a washed-out condition.
5. Volume (OBV)¶
- OBV is 2.308B, versus a window peak of 2.384B on 10-06. The peak coincided with the price peak, so there was no bearish divergence at the top.
- OBV has given back much of the post-breakout gain. It is roughly back to its 09-21 level (2.303B) but still above its 09-18 pre-breakout level (2.258B).
- Pullback volumes have been moderate: 13.7M to 24.2M over the last several sessions, against 44.5M on the breakout day. There is no capitulation-type volume spike yet.
6. Volatility and Bollinger Bands¶
- ATR is 25.56, about 4.5% of price. It has been stable around 23–26 over the window. Expect daily swings of roughly 4–5%.
- The Bollinger middle band (20 SMA) is 611.10, the upper band is 664.60, and the lower band is 557.59. Price is 13.23 (about 2.4%) above the lower band and sits roughly 12% of the way up the band range.
- Price is already in the lower part of the band. A close below 557.59 would be a band break, which in a strong move can lead to a "walk" along the lower band.
- ATR reference distances from 570.82 are 1×ATR = 545.26, 2×ATR = 519.70 and 3×ATR = 494.13. These are volatility yardsticks for stop sizing, not signals.
7. Stretch (z-score)¶
- Weekly: +0.84 (near the mean).
- Monthly: +1.57 (above the mean).
- Daily: -1.51 (below the mean).
- No timeframe has reached the ±2 threshold. The daily z-score is consistent with the Bollinger data: (570.82 - 611.10) / about 26.75 ≈ -1.51.
- Price is therefore not statistically stretched to the downside. A daily mean-reversion bounce is possible but not flagged, and the weekly reading shows no larger overextension.
8. Reference levels (taken from tool output; not claimed as validated support or resistance)¶
Downside - 567.00: today's low. - 557.59: Bollinger lower band. It is also near the 559.91 high on 09-18, which is the bottom of the unfilled 09-21 gap (the gap spans 559.91 to 582.27). - 534.75: 50 SMA, which is rising. - 453.83: weekly SuperTrend stop. A weekly close through it would break the primary uptrend.
Upside - 605.62: 10 EMA. - 611.10: Bollinger middle band. - 656.13: daily SuperTrend stop. - 658.52: 10-06 intraday high. - 664.60: Bollinger upper band.
9. Scenarios (conditional, not a trade call)¶
- Constructive: Price holds the 557–567 area and then reclaims the 10 EMA (605.62) with the MACD histogram improving. A daily close above 656.13 would flip the daily SuperTrend back up and realign all three timeframes.
- Corrective extension: A close below the lower band (557.59) with the MACD line heading toward zero and RSI falling toward 30–40. The 50 SMA near 535 would then be the next level on the chart. That is about 6% below the current price.
- Primary trend break: A weekly close under the 453.83 SuperTrend stop would be the clearest sign the larger uptrend has failed. It is far from the current price.
10. Gaps and caveats¶
- I did not pull TD-9, so I have no exhaustion-count read on any timeframe. I also did not pull KDJ, ADX/DI or MFI, so I have no independent trend-strength confirmation.
- I don't know the daily SuperTrend flip date or the MACD signal-cross date. The tools only gave current-state values.
- I have no news, earnings-date or fundamental data. Any catalyst, such as an earnings event, could override the technical read.
- All tool outputs agreed with the verified snapshot (50 SMA, 200 SMA, MACD, RSI and ATR), so I found no discrepancies. The only flag is the possibly provisional final bar.
Summary table¶
| Category | Indicator | Value (2026-10-14) | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close / day change | 570.82 / about -5.73% | Gap-down, closed near the low |
| Trend (Tier 1) | Weekly SuperTrend | UP, stop 453.83 (+25.78%) | Primary trend intact |
| Trend (Tier 2) | Monthly SuperTrend | UP, stop 366.51 (+55.74%) | Bullish regime |
| Trend (Tier 3) | Daily SuperTrend | DOWN, stop 656.13 (-13.00%) | Short-term trend down, likely a fresh flip |
| Trend | 10 EMA | 605.62 | Price about 5.7% below; short-term bearish |
| Trend | 50 SMA | 534.75 (rising) | Price 6.7% above; next major average below |
| Trend | 200 SMA | 390.95 (rising) | Price about 46% above; long-term bullish |
| Momentum | MACD / signal / hist | 19.32 / 28.20 / -8.88 | Below signal, still above zero; fading |
| Momentum | RSI | 46.50 (from 72.16 on 10-06) | Below 50, not oversold |
| Volatility | ATR | 25.56 (about 4.5% of price) | High-volatility stock; size stops accordingly |
| Volatility | Bollinger (L / M / U) | 557.59 / 611.10 / 664.60 | Price near the lower half; 2.4% above the lower band |
| Volume | OBV | 2.308B (peak 2.384B on 10-06) | Gave back gains; no capitulation volume |
| Stretch | Z-score W / M / D | +0.84 / +1.57 / -1.51 | Nothing at ±2; not stretched |
| Overall | Technical bias | Primary uptrend, short-term corrective | Mixed timeframes; weight weekly over daily |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bearish (Score: 4.0/10) Confidence: Low
1. Source-by-source breakdown
News (Yahoo Finance, 19 headlines, 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14; headlines only, no article bodies, so details behind each headline are not available). The tone is bearish at the sector and macro level, with a few constructive AMD-specific items. Negative tape and macro items (about 8 of 19, with the WSJ item appearing twice): IBD's 'Dell, AMD, CoreWeave Lead Market Sell-Off On AI Fears' names AMD directly as a leader of the decline. WSJ's 'Stocks Turn Lower as AI, Tech Shares Slump' covers the broader tape. Stocktwits reports 'SOXX Heads For 7th Straight Losing Session As Inflation, AI Spending Fears Deepen — Chip Stocks Face $1 Trillion Wipeout'. Barron's asks 'Why the Chip Stocks Slump Is Deepening After ASML's Strong Earnings', so good sector news is not being rewarded. Yahoo Finance reports hot inflation data pushing the 10-year yield higher. 24/7 Wall St. says Michael Burry expects stocks could peak within 9 months and is betting against the Nasdaq and chip stocks. GuruFocus reports 'AMD Stocks Fall 3.8%'. AMD-specific constructive items: Barchart and GuruFocus cover the 'Helion' agentic-AI blueprint (32,768-core racks), which did not prevent the 3.8% drop. Blockspace says KBW keeps Core Scientific at outperform and calls AMD's 1.9 GW reservation 'overlooked', a demand-visibility signal. Insider Monkey frames AMD's $8.2 billion payment to bring in the 'Godmother of AI' as sensible, but the prompt gives no details. Zacks notes the stock is up 183% YTD under a 'hold or exit?' framing, so the debate is about defending the run-up. Peripheral items: Trefis pieces on Marvell, Micron and Intel; a Broadcom 'steady hand' piece; a Microsoft Maia 300 AI chip rollout piece (a custom-silicon angle, and any read-through to AMD is inference because there is no body text); Larry Fink saying data centers 'are not the problem' and that a moratorium would trigger a US recession (supportive of the AI build-out, but it shows a data-center moratorium is part of the conversation); and a Barron's TSMC earnings preview expecting a revenue surge, with 'Terafab and Texas talks' in focus.
StockTwits (30 most recent messages). Bullish 8 (27%), Bearish 3 (10%), Unlabeled 19 (63%). Among labeled posts that is 8 of 11 (73%) bullish, a nominal bullish skew (about 2.7:1) on a very thin n=11, and far from the 90/10 over-extension level. All 30 messages are timestamped 2026-10-14 between about 19:55Z and 21:01Z, roughly 65 minutes around and after the US close. This is a single-session snapshot, not a week-long read. Quality adjustments to the bullish tags: jjjilll's post is about ORCL and thefourwind's is about SOXL, not AMD. SimplifiedTrader accounts for two bullish posts. Themadogtrader's bullish-tagged 'My god it's all over Y2K6' reads as sarcasm or despair. AMD-specific bullish conviction comes from about four authors: SwingPlay ('who bought the dip?'), Baazigar123 ('Big day tomorrow'), SimplifiedTrader ('back 600 soon enough', 'gap up tmrw shorts will get trapped') and Mikow ('wait it out one more day... All in'). The three bearish posts are BubbleBanker ('AMD always HALVES from all-time high... if $650 was the peak, half means around $350'), Losing2Winning (SPY support broke, -10% to -20% by year-end, 'AI circular financing collapse', CoreWeave interest payments vs operating income; all unverified user assertions) and Yrp2024 (tag only, no text). The unlabeled posts show the mood. About 9 to 10 lean negative: 'more room to settle under $500', 'hopefully you sold everything by now', 'Oh Lord, why have you abandoned us??', 'Puts printed. Calls... not so much', 'Markets are f***ed', a trader who went long and sold at a loss into the close, and a '360 gap fill' target. About 2 lean constructive: RoniToni's 30m MACD bounce hope, and cosmicdog76 arguing yields reflect a strong economy and the rate story is overdone. The rest is noise: empty cashtag posts, crude jokes, a dolphin dream and promotional SPY put calls. Price-level chatter ('AMD being a 520', 'now it's a $570 stock', '$650 peak', 'back 600 soon', 'settle under $500') implies a drawdown of roughly 20% or more from the cited peak. No price or volume data is in the prompt, so these levels are unverified user claims.
Reddit. Not available: the feed was disabled by the sentiment_include_reddit config. There is no read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing, and that absence should not be treated as a neutral reading.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments
- Alignment: news and StockTwits text both describe a risk-off, AI-capex-doubt, rates-driven tape, and AMD is named among the leaders of the drop. Retail posts cite the same macro items (SPY support breaking, yields, inflation data).
- Divergence 1, label versus body: StockTwits tags skew bullish (73% of labeled), but the news flow and the unlabeled message text skew bearish. Most bullish tags are dip-buy or positioning intent, not evidence that sentiment has turned.
- Divergence 2, fundamentals versus price: AMD-specific news (Helion, the 1.9 GW reservation, the $8.2B deal) is constructive, yet price reaction is negative (-3.8% on the Helion headline, and ASML's strong earnings did not lift the group). Macro and factor selling is overpowering idiosyncratic news. Good news going unrewarded is typical of a late-stage drawdown, but it is not a bottom signal by itself.
- Divergence 3, capitulation versus bounce hopes: retail mixes despair ('it's all over', 'abandoned us') with bounce expectations ('gap up tmrw', 'Big day tomorrow'), plus self-aware contrarian commentary ('all of us saying bounce coming so there won't be bounce') and a view that 'dip buyers exhausted the attempt'. Positioning is conflicted, not one-sided.
3. Dominant narrative themes
- AI-spending and AI-bubble fears, including circular financing and neocloud credit stress (CoreWeave, Dell, Burry, user posts).
- Inflation and rates: hot inflation data and a higher 10-year yield, with a minority counterview that yields reflect a healthy economy.
- Semiconductor contagion: SOXX on a 7-session losing streak and a headline-cited $1 trillion chip wipeout.
- AMD's own AI roadmap and demand story: Helion, the 1.9 GW reservation and the $8.2B deal.
- Drawdown anchoring: heavy talk of $650, $570, $520, $500 and a $360 gap level, plus the +183% YTD run-up.
- Dip-buy versus falling-knife debate, with options flow ('puts printed') cited anecdotally.
4. Catalysts and risks
- Upside catalysts: TSMC earnings (described as imminent and expected to surge) as an AI-demand read-through. Oversold-bounce potential after a 7-session sector losing streak. Cooler inflation data or easing yields. AMD-specific demand visibility (the 1.9 GW reservation tied to Core Scientific, Helion). Fink's pro-data-center stance.
- Downside risks: further hot inflation or rising yields. Deepening AI-capex doubt and credit stress in neocloud names; CoreWeave sold off alongside AMD, and the KBW/Core Scientific headline suggests part of AMD's demand ties to such customers (an inference, not confirmed in the data). Data-center moratorium or policy risk (implied by the Fink headline). Custom-silicon competition (Microsoft Maia 300, Broadcom). Prominent bearish voices (Burry). Technical gap-fill talk (one user cites $360). A large YTD gain (+183% per Zacks) that leaves much profit to unwind.
- AMD's own next earnings date is not in the provided evidence.
5. Summary table
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sector/tape sell-off naming AMD | Bearish | News (IBD, WSJ, Stocktwits, Barron's) | AMD, Dell, CoreWeave lead sell-off; SOXX 7th straight loss and $1T chip wipeout headline; chip slump deepens after ASML |
| AMD price action | Bearish | News (GuruFocus) | AMD -3.8% despite Helion launch |
| Inflation and yields | Bearish | News (Yahoo Finance), StockTwits | Hot inflation data lifts 10-year yield; one user says the rate story is overdone |
| Prominent bear voice | Bearish | News (24/7 Wall St.) | Burry betting against Nasdaq and chips; stocks could peak within 9 months |
| AMD product/demand catalysts | Bullish | News (Barchart, Blockspace/KBW, Insider Monkey) | Helion agentic-AI blueprint; 1.9 GW reservation 'overlooked'; $8.2B deal framed as sensible |
| Run-up/valuation debate | Mixed | News (Zacks) | Up 183% YTD, 'hold or exit?' |
| Tagged retail ratio | Mildly Bullish (thin) | StockTwits | 8 bull / 3 bear / 19 unlabeled of 30; 73% of labeled bullish; some tags non-AMD, duplicated or sarcastic |
| Message text tone | Bearish | StockTwits | 'settle under $500', 'Puts printed', 'abandoned us', '360 gap fill' |
| Dip-buy/bounce expectation | Mildly Bullish (contrarian) | StockTwits | 'who bought the dip?', 'gap up tmrw', 'Big day tomorrow'; counter: 'dip buyers exhausted' |
| AI circular-financing fear | Bearish | StockTwits, News | Losing2Winning on CoreWeave and AI financing; IBD groups AMD with CoreWeave and Dell |
| Upcoming TSMC earnings | Potential catalyst (direction unknown) | News (Barron's) | Revenue surge expected; Terafab and Texas talks in focus |
| Not available | Disabled by config |
6. Bottom line and data limits
Sentiment is mildly bearish. Sector and macro selling is overriding constructive AMD-specific news, and retail positioning is conflicted rather than extreme. Confidence is low because Reddit is absent, the news is headline-only, and StockTwits is a single roughly one-hour snapshot of 30 messages (19 unlabeled, several off-topic or non-AMD). No price, volume or options data is provided, so price-level claims are unverified. This is a sentiment signal for the trader to weigh alongside fundamentals and technicals, not a price call.
News Analyst¶
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.): News and Macro Report, 7 to 14 October 2026¶
0. Data coverage and limits¶
- FRED macro data failed. All seven FRED calls (fed funds, 10-year, CPI, unemployment, VIX, yield curve) returned
DATA_UNAVAILABLEbecause the API key isn't set. I have no official readings for those series. The macro figures below come only from news headlines and prediction markets. - News is headline-only. The tools returned titles, sources and links, not article text. Details such as the size, terms and counterparty of AMD's reported $8.2B deal, or what exactly moved AMD on a given day, are unverified.
- Headlines aren't dated within the week. Some contradict each other, such as "Tech slumps" and "Tech rebounds as AI trade jitters ease". I can't tell which came first, so I treat the week's tone as net negative for chips.
- No price data. I can't give AMD price levels, moving averages or volume.
- The 10 to 14 October AMD news window was thin. The tool said Yahoo returns only a sample of AMD articles. A sparse window doesn't mean nothing happened.
1. AMD company news¶
Sector sell-off hitting AMD - AMD was named, along with Dell and CoreWeave, as a leader of the market sell-off on AI fears (Investor's Business Daily, "Dow Jones Futures"). - The Wall Street Journal ran "Stocks Turn Lower as AI, Tech Shares Slump". - Stocktwits reported the semiconductor ETF SOXX heading for a 7th straight losing session. It cited "inflation, AI spending fears" and a possible "$1 trillion wipeout" in chip market value. - Barron's said the chip slump deepened even after ASML's strong earnings. Good news from a key supplier didn't stop the selling, which suggests the pressure is about valuation, rates and positioning rather than fundamentals. - GuruFocus reported AMD fell 3.8% on one session, even as AMD launched its Helion product.
Company-specific developments - Helion blueprint for agentic AI: Barchart and GuruFocus say AMD unveiled "Helion", with rack-scale systems of 32,768 cores, aimed at AI agents. It's a strategic positive, and the stock still fell. - $8.2B deal: Insider Monkey says AMD is "paying $8.2 billion to bring in the 'Godmother of AI'". The headline doesn't say whether this is an acquisition, a licence or a partnership, or who the counterparty is. Verify before relying on it. - Data-center capacity: KBW kept Core Scientific at Outperform and said AMD's 1.9 GW reservation is overlooked. A gigawatt-scale reservation points to large AI compute demand tied to AMD. - Valuation and momentum: Zacks says AMD is up 183% YTD (undated, likely before this week's drop). After a run that large, the stock is vulnerable to de-rating.
Competitive and peer read-through - Microsoft's Maia 300 custom AI chip rollout is a long-term risk to merchant-GPU share, including AMD's. - Broadcom is called a "steady hand the market keeps discounting". Marvell, Micron and Intel (record sales growth) also drew coverage. The whole chip group is being repriced. - TSMC earnings are due imminently. Barron's expects earnings to surge, with focus on "Terafab and Texas talks". 24/7 Wall St. says TSMC's top-line growth is "starting to raise eyebrows". TSMC is AMD's foundry, so its results and capex guidance are the nearest read-through. - Michael Burry says stocks could peak within about 9 months and is reportedly betting against the Nasdaq and chip stocks. This is sentiment, not a fundamental. It adds to the bearish narrative. - Larry Fink says data centers "are not the problem" and that a data-center moratorium would trigger a US recession. This implies a live policy debate over AI data-center buildout. The headline doesn't say who is proposing a moratorium. Any real policy action would hit AMD's demand story directly.
2. Macro backdrop (from headlines and prediction markets)¶
Inflation and rates - Multiple headlines point to a hot inflation print: "10-year Treasury yield rises following hot inflation data" and "Precious Metals Sink As U.S. CPI Numbers Give Dollar A Lift". - BeInCrypto's headline reads "US Inflation Hits 3.7%… Will the Fed Hike in October?" This is a secondary source, and I can't confirm whether 3.7% is headline CPI year over year. The framing is that the next Fed move is a hike, not a cut. - Yields are rising globally. Yahoo's "Bond yields are surging worldwide — and France is on the 'ugly side'" points to sovereign-debt stress in Europe. - A BofA survey says fund managers won't switch from stocks to bonds until yields reach about 5.9%. That implies yields are well below that level now, and that equities can absorb more rate pressure before allocators rotate out. - Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years, with "8%" being discussed. This shows how restrictive financial conditions are.
Energy and geopolitics - Oil "falls to $103" after Trump said the US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections. Oil above $100 is an inflation input and keeps rate-hike risk alive. A separate headline says "Tech slumps as oil prices rise". - Bank earnings (JPMorgan, Goldman) were strong. Banks rose while chips fell, a rotation away from high-multiple tech. - Nasdaq shed 1.65% on one session. The same headline says the Russell 2000 hit an RSI of 28 (oversold), so the weakness is broad.
Sentiment - BlackRock is "suddenly more bearish on stocks". Yahoo flags "bubble-like stock valuations and debt crisis chatter". - Gold "lost its glitter" this year and fell on the CPI print, so the stronger dollar and real-yield move hit hard assets too.
3. Prediction markets (Polymarket)¶
| Market | Implied probability | Volume | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| No Fed rate cuts in 2026 | 97% | $8.9M | 1-week +1.1pp. Deep market. |
| Another Fed rate hike in 2026 | 86% | $0.76M | 1-week +8pp. Resolves 10 Dec. |
| Number of hikes in 2026: 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 | 14% / 64% / 20% / 1% | $0.07M to $0.43M | Thin. The 3-hike odds rose about 10pp this week. |
| US recession by end of 2026 | 8% | $2.3M | 1-week +1pp |
| AI bubble bursts in 2026 | 6% | $2.4M | Barely changed |
| AI bubble bursts by 30 Jun 2027 | 18% | $21K | Illiquid |
| US invades Iran before 2027 | 16% | $74M | Deepest market, 1-week +1pp |
| China invades Taiwan by end of 2026 | 2% | $44M | Down 0.2pp |
| China invades Taiwan by end of 2027 | 10% | $3.5M | |
| China blockade of Taiwan in 2026 | 3% | $0.4M |
How to read these - Rates: The market has priced out cuts and is leaning toward further hikes, with a 2026 total of two as the modal outcome. The hike-count markets are thin and I can't tell how many hikes have already happened this year, so treat the exact count with caution. The direction is clear: a hawkish skew that got stronger this week. - Recession and AI bubble: Odds are low (8% and 6%) and barely moved. The crowd sees the AI sell-off as a valuation and rate repricing, not a macro or AI-demand collapse. If that view is right, dips in AI names could be bought. If it's wrong, the downside isn't priced. - Taiwan: The low odds are a small relief for the TSMC-dependent supply chain, but the tail risk is large for AMD if it ever materializes. - Iran: Deep liquidity at 16% shows real geopolitical risk, which feeds oil and inflation.
4. Implications for AMD¶
Bearish factors 1. Rate shock: A hot inflation print, rising global yields, and a market pricing more Fed hikes and no cuts. This hits long-duration, high-multiple growth stocks hardest, and AMD is up about 183% YTD. 2. Technical and flow damage: SOXX's 7-day losing streak, a possible $1T drawdown in chip market cap, and falling even on good ASML news point to de-grossing and valuation compression. 3. AI-capex doubt: The "AI spending fears" narrative, Burry's short, a possible data-center moratorium, and hyperscaler custom silicon (Maia 300). 4. Oil above $100 and elevated geopolitical risk add to the inflation pressure.
Bullish and mitigating factors 1. Product and demand signals: Helion agentic-AI racks, the 1.9 GW capacity reservation (KBW), and a large strategic deal (details unverified). 2. Fundamentals still strong: ASML's earnings were strong and TSMC is expected to report surging earnings. If TSMC raises guidance, that could break the selling streak. 3. Recession and bubble odds are low, and the BofA survey suggests allocators are not yet leaving equities. 4. Oversold conditions: The Russell 2000 RSI of 28 and a 7-day chip losing streak raise the odds of a relief bounce.
Catalysts to watch - TSMC earnings (imminent): Capex, AI demand commentary, and Texas/US fab news. This is the nearest catalyst for the whole group. - Rest of earnings season: Hyperscaler and AI-infrastructure results will show whether capex guidance holds. - Fed meeting in late October: My recollection is 27 to 28 October, not confirmed by the tools. Hike odds and any hawkish shift are the main macro risk. - AMD Q3 earnings: Date not confirmed by the tools. Check AMD's calendar. - US midterms (3 November) and Iran/oil headlines. - Any formal data-center moratorium or AI-policy action.
Positioning ideas (for the decision-making agent, not recommendations) - The week's pressure is macro and sector-wide rather than AMD-specific. AMD's own news flow is mostly constructive, so AMD's drawdown looks beta-driven. - Tactical traders may wait for TSMC's print and a stabilizing 10-year yield before adding risk. A bounce is plausible, but the trend is down. - If holding, size for high volatility. The semis group can move 3 to 4% a day on this tape. - Rates are the key variable. A further spike in the 10-year yield or more hike pricing would pressure AMD. Softer inflation data or dovish Fed commentary would be the cleanest upside trigger. - Check AMD's actual price and technical levels, the FRED rate and CPI series, and the details of the $8.2B deal before acting. I couldn't retrieve them.
5. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Evidence / source | Impact on AMD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sector momentum | SOXX heading for 7th straight losing session, about $1T chip market-cap loss | Stocktwits, WSJ, Barron's | Bearish |
| AMD price action | Down 3.8% on one session, named among sell-off leaders | GuruFocus, IBD | Bearish (short term) |
| AMD product news | Helion agentic-AI platform with 32,768-core racks | Barchart, GuruFocus | Bullish (long term) |
| AMD capacity and deals | 1.9 GW reservation (KBW). $8.2B deal for the "Godmother of AI" (terms unverified) | Blockspace, Insider Monkey | Bullish, needs verification |
| Valuation | Up about 183% YTD (Zacks, undated) | Zacks | Vulnerable to de-rating |
| Inflation | Hot CPI, reported 3.7% (secondary source) | Yahoo, WSJ, BeInCrypto | Bearish (rates) |
| Fed path | Cuts priced out (97% no cuts in 2026). More hikes likely (86%, 2 hikes modal) | Polymarket | Bearish for high-multiple tech |
| Bond yields | Rising globally, France stressed, mortgage rates at 3-year high | Yahoo Finance | Bearish |
| Oil / Iran | Oil about $103. US invasion odds 16% | Yahoo, Polymarket | Mildly bearish (inflation) |
| Recession risk | 8% by end of 2026 | Polymarket | Neutral to bullish |
| AI bubble risk | 6% burst in 2026 | Polymarket | Neutral. Crowd isn't pricing a collapse. |
| Taiwan risk | China invasion 2% by end of 2026, 10% by end of 2027 | Polymarket | Low probability, high severity |
| Competition | Microsoft Maia 300 custom AI chip | Simply Wall St. | Long-term headwind |
| Sentiment | Burry short, BlackRock more bearish, "bubble" talk | 24/7 Wall St., Yahoo | Bearish |
| Policy risk | Data-center moratorium debate (Fink warns of recession) | Stocktwits | Tail risk for AI demand |
| Near-term catalysts | TSMC earnings, late-October Fed meeting (date to verify), AMD Q3 earnings (date to verify), midterms | Barron's, Polymarket | Event risk both ways |
| Data gaps | FRED macro series unavailable. No price data. News is headline-only | Tool output | Verify before trading |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.) Fundamental Report¶
Technology / Semiconductors, NMS. Data as of 2026-10-14. The latest reported quarter ended 2026-06-27.
1. Key Takeaways¶
- Growth is accelerating, and margins are expanding with it. Revenue grew 35.6% YoY in the Sep-25 quarter, 37.8% in Mar-26 and 50.1% in Jun-26 ($11.54B vs $7.69B). Operating margin rose from 13.7% to 14.4% to 17.3% over the last three reported quarters.
- The valuation prices in a lot. The stock trades at about 145.6x trailing earnings, 36.3x forward earnings, 13.9x book and about 22.6x trailing sales. Beta is 2.45.
- Insiders are net sellers. I found no open-market insider purchases since May 2025. Disclosed sales over the trailing 12 months total roughly $370M, about $239M of it from CEO Lisa Su.
- The balance sheet is strong. Debt to equity is 0.06x and the current ratio is 2.61.
- Free cash flow is lagging earnings. Capex has roughly doubled sequentially, and Q2 free cash flow fell about 39% from Q1.
- Three things to know about this data:
- The quarterly statements omit fiscal Q4 periods.
- Cash flow is reported year-to-date.
- A few vendor fields look inconsistent with the filings (details in §7).
2. Company Snapshot and Valuation (get_fundamentals)¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $931.8B | |
| Implied share price | ≈ $571 | Derived from EPS × P/E (3.92 × 145.6) and cross-checked against market cap ÷ shares |
| 52-week range | $188.22 – $658.52 | Price is about 13% below the high and about 3.0x the low |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $533.70 / $389.17 | Price is about 7% above the 50-day and about 47% above the 200-day |
| P/E (TTM) / Forward P/E | 145.6x / 36.3x | |
| PEG | 0.61 | |
| P/B | 13.86x | Book value is $41.19/share |
| EPS (TTM) / Forward EPS | $3.92 / $15.72 | See the basis caveat below |
| Revenue (TTM) | $41.31B | |
| Net income (TTM) | $6.47B | 15.6% margin |
| EBITDA (TTM) | $9.56B | |
| Free cash flow (TTM) | $8.84B | Roughly a 0.95% FCF yield on market cap |
| Operating margin | 17.25% | Matches Q2-26: $1,990M ÷ $11,536M |
| ROE / ROA | 10.2% / 5.1% | |
| Debt/equity | 6.4% (0.06x) | Implies about $4.3B of debt |
| Current ratio | 2.61 | Matches the balance sheet: $31.5B ÷ $12.1B |
| Dividend yield | 0% | |
| Beta | 2.454 | High volatility |
The forward EPS of $15.72 is about 4x trailing GAAP EPS. The forward figure is probably an analyst non-GAAP consensus, which excludes acquisition amortization and stock compensation. The two are not like-for-like, so the 36x forward P/E likely flatters the GAAP valuation.
3. Income Statement (get_income_statement, quarterly, $M)¶
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Gross profit | Gross margin | Operating income | Op margin | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-29 | 7,438 | 3,736 | 50.2% | 806 | 10.8% | 709 | 0.44 |
| 2025-06-28 | 7,685 | 3,059 | 39.8% | (134) | (1.7%) | 872 | 0.54 |
| 2025-09-27 | 9,246 | 4,780 | 51.7% | 1,270 | 13.7% | 1,243 | 0.75 |
| 2026-03-28 | 10,253 | 5,416 | 52.8% | 1,476 | 14.4% | 1,383 | 0.84 |
| 2026-06-27 | 11,536 | 6,203 | 53.8% | 1,990 | 17.3% | 2,297 | 1.38 |
Fiscal Q4 periods (Dec-25 and earlier years) are not in the tool output. Q4-25 can only be inferred, not read directly.
Observations (my calculations from the table): - Growth: Q2-26 revenue rose 12.5% sequentially and 50.1% YoY. Revenue growth was 37.8% YoY in Q1-26 and 35.6% in Q3-25. - Gross margin: It improved for three straight reported quarters, from 51.7% to 52.8% to 53.8%. The 39.8% in Q2-25 was an outlier. The tool does not give the cause, but it looks like a one-time charge. - Operating leverage: Implied operating expenses (gross profit minus operating income) were $4.21B in Q2-26. That is up 32% YoY against 50% revenue growth, and 36.5% of revenue, down from 39.4% in Q1-25. The Q1-to-Q2 incremental operating margin was about 40% ($514M of added operating income on $1,283M of added revenue). - Earnings quality: Q2-26 net income ($2,297M) exceeded operating income ($1,990M) by about $307M. That implies interest income, other gains or a tax benefit contributed. In the prior two quarters, net income was at or below operating income. Part of the jump in Q2 EPS to $1.38 is therefore not operating. The tool does not break down the source. - Share count: Net income ÷ EPS implies about 1.66B diluted shares. - Implied Q4-25 (from TTM figures): Revenue is about $10.27B, which is consistent. Net income is about $1.55B.
4. Balance Sheet (get_balance_sheet, quarterly, $M)¶
| Date | Total assets | Current assets | Cash & equivalents | Current liabilities | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-28 | 74,820 | 24,519 | 4,442 | 9,843 | 59,665 |
| 2025-09-27 | 76,891 | 27,000 | 4,808 | 11,700 | 60,790 |
| 2025-12-27 | 76,926 | 26,947 | 5,539 | 9,455 | 62,999 |
| 2026-03-28 | 79,642 | 28,628 | 5,585 | 10,506 | 64,462 |
| 2026-06-27 | 84,464 | 31,522 | 5,086 | 12,081 | 67,224 |
Observations: - Asset growth: Total assets rose $4.8B in the latest quarter, to $84.5B. Equity is up 12.7% over the last four quarters (from $59.7B). - Liabilities (derived): The tool reports total liabilities as unavailable. Total assets minus equity gives about $17.2B, of which $12.1B is current. That leaves about $5.2B of non-current liabilities. - Working capital: It stands at about $19.4B. - Non-cash current assets: Current assets rose $2.9B in Q2 while cash fell about $0.5B, so non-cash current assets grew about $3.4B. That could be receivables, inventory or short-term investments. The tool does not break it out, and a growing inventory or receivables balance is worth checking in the 10-Q. - Acquisition assets: Non-current assets are about $52.9B. Total assets jumped from about $12B to about $67B in the March 2022 quarter. This is consistent with a large acquisition, probably Xilinx, and those assets are mostly goodwill and intangibles. The tool does not give line items. That explains the low ROE (10%) despite improving profits. - Limitation: This balance sheet has only five line items. There is no debt, inventory, receivables, goodwill or short-term investment detail.
5. Cash Flow (get_cashflow, year-to-date cumulative, $M)¶
| Period | Operating CF | Capex | Free cash flow (derived) | Investing CF | Financing CF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6M to 2025-06-28 | 2,950 | 494 | 2,456 | (2,655) | 347 |
| 9M to 2025-09-27 | 5,109 | 752 | 4,357 | (3,992) | (103) |
| Q1 to 2026-03-28 | 2,955 | 389 | 2,566 | (2,565) | (350) |
| 6M to 2026-06-27 | 5,321 | 1,197 | 4,124 | (5,415) | (365) |
Derived discrete Q2-26 (6M minus Q1): Operating cash flow was $2,366M and capex was $808M. Free cash flow was $1,558M.
Observations: - Free cash flow: First-half FCF is up about 68% YoY ($4.12B vs $2.46B). Q2 FCF fell about 39% from Q1 ($1.56B vs $2.57B), even though revenue rose 12.5%. - Capex: Capex is accelerating. Q2 capex roughly doubled sequentially, from $389M to $808M (3.8% to 7.0% of revenue). The first-half total is up about 142% YoY. - Cash conversion: First-half operating cash flow of $5.32B is about 1.45x first-half net income ($3.68B). That is healthy, helped by non-cash charges such as amortization and stock compensation. - Capital allocation: Financing flows are small (−$365M in the first half). That implies modest buybacks or debt paydown relative to about $4.1B of FCF, and there is no dividend. Cash is mostly going into capex and investments (investing outflow of $5.4B in the first half). - Cash balance: Cash and equivalents fell by about $453M in the first half, and the cash flow items reconcile to that. Short-term investments are not shown, so liquidity is likely understated.
6. Insider Transactions (get_insider_transactions)¶
Past week: There are no new insider filings in the last 7 days. The most recent are Su (Sep 10) and Norrod (Sep 15).
Sales over the trailing 12 months (my sums of the tool's rows, approximate):
| Insider | Role | Approx. sales | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Su | CEO | $239M | 2026: 570k shares for about $212M, in clips of 85k–125k. Latest: 95,000 shares for $48.1M on Sep 10 at $504–516. Also gifted 35k shares (Sep), 30k (Jun) and 140k (Nov–Dec 2025) |
| Mark Papermaster | CTO | $53M | Near-monthly sales on the 15th (6,000 shares) plus larger blocks. Latest: 28,811 shares for $13.6M on Aug 20. Gifted 413k shares in Feb 2026 |
| Forrest Norrod | Officer | $34M | Roughly quarterly, plus Aug 24 and Sep 15 (17,261 shares each, about $8M) |
| Paul Grasby | Officer | $22M | Latest: 15,000 shares for $7.7M on Aug 17 |
| Jean Hu | CFO | $14M | Latest: 15,000 shares for $7.1M on Aug 25 |
| Nora Denzel | Director | $5.5M | 10,447 shares at $522 on Jun 2 |
| Ava Hahn | General Counsel | $2.8M | |
| Total | ≈ $371M | Roughly $109M of that was sold between Jul 15 and Sep 15 |
Observations: - Purchases: The only open-market buys in the data are by Philip Guido (Feb 2025, $0.5M at $107.56, and May 2025, $1.0M at $113.56). There have been none since. - Look like pre-scheduled sales: The regular cadence and repeated option exercises at $84.85, $34.19 and $19.10 suggest pre-scheduled plans. That would make them less of a negative signal, but the tool does not say. - Unlabelled entries: Several entries on 2026-08-07 and 2026-08-14 have no price or value (for example Su 396,405 shares and Hu 101,698). They line up with annual vesting dates and are probably award vesting or tax withholding, but the tool does not say. - Selling pace: Sale prices ranged from about $200 in Feb–Mar 2026 to $556 in July. Insiders kept selling into the roughly 2.5x rally.
7. Data Caveats¶
- Missing Q4 periods: Fiscal Q4 columns are absent from the income statement and cash flow. TTM figures come from the fundamentals feed, not from the statements.
- Gross profit field looks off: TTM gross profit is reported at $23.0B (55.7% margin). With the three quarters shown in §3, that implies a Q4-25 margin of about 64%, well above the 52–54% trend. Use the quarterly statements (about 52–54%) instead.
- Cash flow is cumulative: The discrete-quarter and FCF figures above are my derivations.
- Q3 FY26 not reported: The quarter ended around late September 2026 is not in the data. I expect the report in early November based on past timing, but the tools don't confirm a date.
- Share price: The share price is implied from other fields. It was not returned directly.
8. Considerations for the Trading Decision¶
Supportive: - Revenue growth is accelerating, gross margin is rising and operating leverage is visible. - The balance sheet is nearly debt-free, with a current ratio of 2.6. - First-half FCF is up about 68%. - The PEG is 0.61, and forward P/E is 36x if the consensus EPS proves right. - The stock is above its 50-day and 200-day averages.
Cautionary: - Expensive: Trailing P/E is 146x, price to sales is about 23x and the FCF yield is about 1%. The price depends on forward earnings growing about 4x. - Earnings quality: Q2 EPS was lifted by about $300M of non-operating items or tax. - Free cash flow: Q2 FCF fell sharply while capex doubled and non-cash current assets grew. - Insiders: There is persistent heavy selling and no buying. - Volatility: Beta is 2.45 and the stock is about 13% below its 52-week high. - Next catalyst: The Q3 FY26 earnings report, probably in early November, is the main event risk.
9. Summary Table¶
| Category | Key Data Point | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Price / valuation | About $571; market cap $931.8B; P/E 145.6x (TTM), 36.3x forward; P/B 13.9x | Expensive; forward EPS is likely non-GAAP |
| Price trend | 52-week range $188–$659; 50-day $534; 200-day $389 | Strong uptrend, about 13% below the high |
| Revenue | Q2-26 $11.54B, +50.1% YoY and +12.5% QoQ; TTM $41.3B | Accelerating growth |
| Gross margin | 51.7% → 52.8% → 53.8% over the last three reported quarters | Improving; ignore the TTM gross profit field |
| Operating margin | 13.7% → 14.4% → 17.3% over the last three reported quarters | Strong operating leverage |
| Net income / EPS | Q2-26 $2.30B / $1.38; TTM EPS $3.92 | Boosted by about $300M of non-operating or tax items |
| Balance sheet | Assets $84.5B; equity $67.2B; cash $5.1B; D/E 0.06x; current ratio 2.61 | Very strong, low leverage |
| Cash flow | First-half operating cash flow $5.32B, capex $1.20B, FCF $4.12B (+68% YoY); TTM FCF $8.84B | Healthy, but Q2 FCF −39% QoQ |
| Capex | Q2-26 about $808M vs $389M in Q1 | Heavy investment phase, a possible FCF headwind |
| Capital return | No dividend; first-half financing outflow only $365M | Cash goes to capex and investments |
| Insider activity | About $371M sold over 12 months (Su ≈ $239M); no buys since May 2025 | Net bearish tone, possibly plan-driven |
| Recent insider events | Su sold $48.1M on Sep 10; Norrod sold $8.7M on Sep 15; no filings in the last 7 days | Selling continues near $500 |
| Risk | Beta 2.45; Q3 FY26 report due | High volatility and event risk |
| Data caveats | Q4 columns missing; cash flow is YTD; total liabilities not tagged; TTM gross profit inconsistent | Cross-check with the 10-Q and 10-K |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for AMD: A Pullback Inside an Intact Uptrend
I'll open with the ugly part so nobody can say I dodged it. AMD closed at $570.82 today, down 5.73%. It gapped down, closed near the lows, and the daily SuperTrend has flipped down. The tape is bad, and the last bar may still be provisional. But the tape and the business are telling two different stories.
1. The business is accelerating, and margins are expanding¶
- Revenue growth is speeding up at scale. YoY growth went from 35.6% to 37.8% to 50.1% over the last three reported quarters. Q2-26 revenue was $11.54B against $7.69B a year earlier, up 12.5% sequentially. Growth at $41B of TTM revenue is not supposed to speed up.
- Operating leverage is visible.
- Gross margin went from 51.7% to 52.8% to 53.8%.
- Operating margin went from 13.7% to 14.4% to 17.3%.
- Opex grew about 32% YoY against 50% revenue growth, so the Q1-to-Q2 incremental operating margin was about 40%.
- The balance sheet is a fortress. Debt/equity is 0.06x, the current ratio is 2.61, and equity is up 12.7% in a year.
- Cash generation is real. First-half FCF was $4.12B, up about 68% YoY, and operating cash flow ran at 1.45x net income.
2. This sell-off is macro and sector beta, not an AMD problem¶
- IBD lists AMD alongside Dell and CoreWeave as leaders of an "AI fears" sell-off. SOXX is on a seventh straight losing session.
- Barron's notes the chip slump deepened after ASML's strong earnings. When good news from a key supplier can't lift the group, you're watching de-grossing and a rate repricing, not a change in fundamentals.
- AMD fell 3.8% on a day it launched Helion, its rack-scale agentic-AI platform. That was a flow move, not new information about the company.
- Meanwhile AMD-specific news is constructive:
- KBW calls AMD's 1.9 GW capacity reservation "overlooked."
- There is an $8.2B strategic deal, though terms are unverified and I won't lean on it.
- TSMC, AMD's foundry, reports imminently with a surge expected.
- The rate backdrop is a real headwind. Polymarket has 97% odds of no cuts and 86% odds of another hike. But the same markets price 8% odds of recession and 6% odds the AI bubble bursts in 2026. The crowd sees a valuation and rate repricing, not a demand collapse. A BofA survey says fund managers won't rotate from stocks to bonds until yields near 5.9%.
3. The technicals describe a pullback, not a reversal¶
- The primary trend is intact. Weekly and monthly SuperTrend are both UP. The weekly stop is at $453.83, 25.8% below price, and the monthly stop is at $366.51.
- The averages are still climbing. The 50 SMA ($534.75) rose every day of the 30-day window, and the 200 SMA ($390.95) is rising too.
- Momentum has reset without capitulating. RSI went from 72 to 46.5, which cleared the overbought reading without reaching oversold.
- Volume shows no distribution. OBV is still above its pre-breakout level. Pullback volume has been 13.7M–24.2M shares, against 44.5M on the breakout day.
- Precedent favors the dip. From June to July AMD fell 26% (580.91 to 429.56) and then made new highs above 649. The current pullback from the 10-06 high is 12.1%, less than half that.
- We're at a logical spot. Price is sitting in the unfilled 559.91–582.27 breakout gap, 2.4% above the lower Bollinger band, and 6.7% above a rising 50 SMA. The daily z-score is -1.51 while the weekly is +0.84, so the longer-term picture isn't stretched.
4. Pre-empting the bear¶
"146x trailing earnings is absurd." Trailing P/E is a rearview mirror on a company whose earnings are inflecting. The base includes a Q2-25 quarter with an operating loss, apparently from a one-time hit, and heavy acquisition amortization. Quarterly diluted EPS has gone from $0.44 to $1.38 in five reported quarters. I'll concede the point on the $15.72 forward EPS, which is likely non-GAAP and not like-for-like with GAAP. But at 36x forward with a PEG of 0.61, the market is paying for earnings power that the margin trajectory supports.
"Q2 EPS was padded by non-operating items." Fair, net income exceeded operating income by about $307M. So haircut Q2 net income to operating income of $1.99B. That's still about 44% above Q1's $1.38B net income. The quality debate doesn't erase the growth.
"FCF fell 39% QoQ and the FCF yield is under 1%." Capex doubled to $808M, which is about 7% of revenue, not a capital-intensive burn for a company growing 50%. H1 FCF is still up 68% YoY. The balance sheet funds this without borrowing. I do agree the $3.4B growth in non-cash current assets, which could be inventory or receivables, is worth checking in the 10-Q.
"Insiders have sold $371M and bought nothing." That's about 0.04% of a $931.8B market cap. The cadence, regular clips and repeated exercises of old options at $19.10, $34.19 and $84.85, looks like pre-scheduled selling. Executives sell into a 2.5x rally, and that doesn't tell you the thesis is broken.
"AI bubble, circular financing, Maia 300." Custom silicon is a long-term risk, but revenue accelerated to 50% with those competitors already shipping. The bubble fear is real in sentiment, with Burry short and retail posting "it's all over." But the sentiment data is a one-hour, low-confidence StockTwits snapshot. Even Burry's own framing is that stocks could peak within nine months, not today.
5. What would change my mind¶
I'm not wedded to this, and these are my exit signals: - A weekly close below the $453.83 SuperTrend stop. - Revenue growth decelerating sharply in the Q3 report, due early November (date unconfirmed). - Margin reversal, or FCF falling again while capex keeps climbing. - A formal data-center moratorium or real AI-capex cuts from hyperscalers.
Short-term, I expect volatility. Beta is 2.45 and ATR is about 4.5% a day, so sizing matters. But a stock with accelerating growth, expanding margins, almost no debt, an intact weekly and monthly uptrend, and a sell-off driven by rates and sector contagion is the kind of setup I want to own through the noise.
So here's my question for the bear: if the rate shock is what's driving this, and recession odds are 8%, what in AMD's actual results justifies treating a macro-driven 12% pullback as the end of a trend that has run from $190 to $650? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: You Landed Real Hits, but the Operating Engine Is Intact
Your last round was fair, so I'll start with what I'm giving up.
1. Where you're right¶
- The Q2-25 loss isn't in the TTM base. I was wrong. The 146x sits on a clean four-quarter window.
- My "44% above Q1" haircut compared operating income to net income. The like-for-like figure is $1,476M to $1,990M, or +35%. That is still 2.8x the 12.5% revenue growth, but I'll use your number.
- "Accelerating" was too strong. Sequential growth ran roughly +20%, +11%, 0%, +12.5%. A more accurate description is about 10.7% compounded per quarter for four quarters, with a lumpy path.
- The weekly stop isn't a risk tool. It sits 20.5% away. I'm replacing it below.
- The BofA 5.9% survey is no valuation support. It says allocators tolerate higher yields, not that AMD is cheap.
- Yesterday's reversal failed, and nothing has washed out. Today's close was 15% of the way up the range, and AMD's RSI of 46.5 is well above the Russell 2000's 28.
2. What survives: operating income¶
EPS is noisy below the line. In Q2-25, net income was $872M on an operating loss of $134M, so a net-versus-operating gap isn't new for AMD. That's why I anchor on operating income:
| Q1-25 | Q3-25 | Q1-26 | Q2-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | $806M | $1,270M | $1,476M | $1,990M |
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 13.7% | 14.4% | 17.3% |
Operating income is up 2.5x in five quarters and +83% YoY in Q1-26 on 38% revenue growth. No padding story touches that line. Your own 117x annualized operating income metric is a fair yardstick, so let me use it. If AMD only repeats its last-four-quarter pace (~10.7% sequential) for five more quarters, revenue reaches about $19B per quarter. At incremental margins of 31–40% (Q2-26 versus Q3-25 was 31%, Q1 to Q2 was 40%), annualized operating income lands at roughly $17.6–20.2B. Today's market cap is then about 46–53x that figure, down from 117x.
That is still not cheap. The stock is priced for the ramp to continue, and I never claimed otherwise. But the multiple compresses on the company's own trailing pace, with no AI-capacity step-up required.
On your multiple-expansion point, I agree the trailing P/E roughly doubled since March (about 70x to 146x). Trailing EPS is just the wrong denominator for an inflecting business. Q2 annualizes to $5.52, which is 41% above the $3.92 TTM, and the multiple on that is about 103x, not 146x.
On the $15.72 forward EPS, your 2.85x step-up compares what is probably a non-GAAP numerator to a GAAP denominator. The tools don't give me the bridge, so the like-for-like step is smaller by an unknown amount. It is still large, and I'll treat it as the load-bearing assumption. Your 30x and 25x rows are correct arithmetic, but the table is one-sided: 40x on the same EPS is $629. The real variable is whether quarterly delivery keeps validating the ramp, and that gets tested every quarter.
3. Cash conversion¶
Your table is arithmetically right: OCF went from $2.96B to $2.37B. But:
- It's one lumpy quarter. TTM FCF of $8.84B is 1.37x TTM net income of $6.47B, and H1 OCF is +80% YoY. Q1's 2.1x was as much an outlier as Q2's 1.03x.
- The $3.4B asset build can be partly reconciled from the cash flow statement. Derived Q2 flows are OCF +$2,366M, investing −$2,850M (capex $808M) and financing −$15M. That is −$499M, which matches the cash decline exactly. So about $2.04B went to non-capex investing such as securities, strategic stakes or acquisitions. If it was marketable securities, that is treasury, not receivables. Net of earnings, OCF swung from +$1.57B above net income in Q1 to +$0.07B in Q2, about $1.5B. That is roughly the size of the remaining ~$1.4B of build. This is my inference, and the 10-Q settles it. If the money went to an acquisition or stake instead (the $8.2B deal is unverified), that is a capital-allocation question, not a demand-quality one.
- Your receivables thesis stacks two inferences. The composition of the asset build is unknown, and the link between AMD and neocloud buyers rests on an unconfirmed read of a KBW/Core Scientific headline.
Capex doubling to 7% of revenue is funded with zero borrowing. I'd rather see growth capex than a company starving a 50% grower.
4. Rates, technicals and insiders¶
Rates. I accept that recession odds of 8% don't protect a 2.45-beta stock in a hiking cycle, and 2022 is a fair warning about what a multiple reset does. That is an argument for sizing and hard stops, not for the thesis being wrong. One nuance: the 97% no-cuts market has $8.9M of volume and is firm, but the 86% hike market has $0.76M and the hike-count markets $0.07–0.43M. The hawkish shift is real but softer than it looks.
Technicals. Price is inside the gap, not through it. Today's low of $567.00 sits 1.3% above the gap floor at $559.91, where the $557.59 lower band also converges. A close below that zone makes your corrective-extension scenario live, and I stop adding there. On OBV, we read the same number differently: 60% of the post-breakout gain is given back, but 40% is kept, and OBV is still above its pre-breakout level (2.308B vs 2.258B). The daily trend is down, and I'm weighting the weekly and monthly trends higher, as the technical report does.
Insiders. The sales haven't been predictive. Su sold at about $200 in Feb–Mar, and the stock nearly tripled. Her Sep 10 sale at $504–516 was followed by a close of $649.42, 26–29% higher. Papermaster's 6,000 shares on the 15th of each month look like a plan. And the buying base rate is essentially zero: the dataset has two purchases totaling $1.5M, both by one person. Absence of buying during the July drawdown is the norm, not a signal.
5. Your question: what's the plan between here and $453?¶
Fair question. My answer is to size to volatility and stop before the weekly stop, not to hold to it.
- Sizing: ATR is $25.56, or 4.5%. A 2×ATR stop is $519.70 (−8.9%) and a 3×ATR stop is $494.13 (−13.4%). Risking 1% of capital implies a maximum position of about 11% at the 2×ATR stop, or about 7.5% at the 3×ATR stop. I'd start at one-third of that.
- Tranche 1: a small position now, inside the gap.
- Tranche 2: add on a close above the 10 EMA ($605.62) with the MACD histogram improving. That's your own confirmation signal.
- Tranche 3: add only if the 50 SMA ($534.75) is tested and holds on contracting volume.
- Stops: stop adding on a close below $557.59, trim half on a close below $520, and exit on a close below $494. A weekly close under $453.83 invalidates the thesis for any residual. Your 26% precedent target of ~$480 sits below all of these, so I'd be out before it.
I'm not claiming a bottom. The absence of a washout is exactly why I'm scaling in.
6. What changes my mind¶
- Q3 sequential growth below ~5% together with operating margin falling below 17.3% (both thresholds are mine).
- A 10-Q showing receivables or inventory, especially neocloud-concentrated, as the driver of the $3.4B build, with OCF/net income staying near 1x in Q3.
- TSMC prints strong and guides up, and the group still can't bounce. That would tell me rates are overpowering fundamentals, and I'd cut size.
- Any formal data-center moratorium or hyperscaler capex cut.
Two questions back to you. If AMD simply repeats its last four quarters, the 117x becomes roughly 46–53x within five quarters, so what odds do you put on that pace failing? And your stated re-entry is a close above $656, 15% above here. If TSMC and Q3 both come in strong and the stock gaps up, you'd be paying 15% more to avoid a drawdown you put at about 16%. How confident are you in that drawdown?
Data limits: The cash flow reconciliation, incremental margins and extrapolation are my derivations, not forecasts. The investing-outflow composition is unknown. News is headline-only, the $8.2B deal is unverified, and today's bar may be provisional. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: Two Disagreements Left, and One of Them Is Price
We now agree on a lot. Operating income is real, insider selling is noise, the receivables thesis is retired, the hike markets are thin, and our worst-case zones ($480 and $494) sit within one day's ATR of each other. Two questions remain: how much growth is underwritable, and whether paying 6% for confirmation buys information. First, your best hits.
1. What I'm giving you¶
- The EPS yardstick. You're right that I should pick one, so I'm dropping the 103x and staying on operating income. For calibration, net income ran 94–98% of operating income in the two clean quarters (Q3-25 and Q1-26), so the after-tax multiple is only a few percent above the pre-tax one. The honest starting point is 117x on operating income, or roughly 120–127x on earnings.
- Tranche 3. I can't forbid adds below $557.59 and then add on a $534.75 test. It's deleted (see §5).
- Gap risk. Sizing off a stop assumes a fill. I'll size as if I exit at the 3×ATR level.
- The 46x. It was the best corner of my table, not the center.
- Cash. I won't call the $3.4B build timing noise (see §3).
2. Reading your table properly¶
| Sequential pace | Annual equivalent | Where it appears in the data | Rev/qtr in 5 qtrs | Multiple at 31% incremental margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.7% | ~50% | Q2-26 YoY (50.1%) | $19.2B | 53x |
| 7.7% | ~35% | Lowest reported YoY (35.6%, Q3-25) | $16.7B | 65x |
| 6.0% | ~26% | Growth roughly halves | $15.4B | 73x |
- The paces map onto growth AMD has already reported. The 7.7% row is the slowest YoY growth in the dataset. The 6.0% row, which you called "the pace that has actually prevailed lately," is growth cut to about half of today's rate. That is a fair bear scenario, but it is a scenario and not the trend.
- The flat quarter is counted twice. The 6.0% window has n=2 steps: −0.2% (Q4→Q1, derived from TTM) and +12.5%. Your 20% incremental margin (Q3-25→Q1-26, +$206M on +$1.0B of revenue) spans the same flat quarter. Longer spans give 28.9% (Q1-25→Q2-26) and 31.4% (Q3-25→Q2-26). So the 20% and 40% columns are two-quarter slices and the 31% column is the stable one.
- The center of the table is about 65x, not 46x. I'm not calling that cheap. It is a year out, on operating income, and it assumes AMD only matches its slowest reported growth. The claim is narrow: price held flat, the multiple on run-rate operating income falls from 117x to about 65x, a 44% compression, without anyone paying less.
On your 30x on $15.72 ($472): the 10-06 close was 41.3x forward EPS and today is 36.3x, so the stock is already about 44% of the way to your reset. I don't claim it's finished. I do claim it has started.
3. Working capital¶
You're right that this is the open item. Where I land:
- Your $1.36B isn't a clean floor. Current liabilities rose $1.58B in the same quarter. A build financed by payables and accruals doesn't drain cash, so the net operating build runs from roughly zero (all $2.04B went to securities) to about $1.8B (none did).
- I can't claim the benign end. Non-current assets rose about $1.9B in Q2 against $0.8B of capex, and that is net of depreciation and amortization. So some of the non-capex investing went into longer-dated items such as stakes, intangibles, prepayments or acquisitions. That moves me away from the all-securities case.
- The destination matters. I'll treat your customer-stake scenario and my supply-and-capacity-prepayment scenario as equally unverified. Both fit the data, and the 10-Q picks between them.
- Pre-commitment. If Q3 operating cash flow comes in below Q3 net income, I treat Q2 as a trend and cut. One quarter against a TTM FCF of 1.37x net income isn't a trend yet. Two would be.
4. What confirmation costs¶
Your trigger is a close above $605.62 with a turning MACD histogram, and I accept the logic. But:
- Price alone is noise at this volatility. $605.62 is 1.36 ATRs from here. Yesterday closed at $605.53, nine cents under that level, and gave all of it back in one session. The informative half of your trigger is the MACD histogram, not the price.
- Gap risk applies to your entry as well. You used gap risk against my stop. The 09-21 breakout opened 4.3% above the prior high on 44.5M shares. If TSMC or the Q3 print reprices the stock by gap, a "close above" trigger fills well above $605.62, so confirmation can cost 8–10% rather than 6%.
- The better information is event-based. TSMC's print and guidance come first, and AMD's Q3 comes within weeks. My plan is built around those two events.
5. Revised plan¶
- Starter: 2.5% of capital, one-third of the 7.5% maximum at a 3×ATR stop. Exiting at $494 costs about 0.33% of capital, and a gap through to $470 costs about 0.44%.
- Add #2: a close above $605.62 with the MACD histogram improving, or a strong TSMC print where the group actually bounces.
- Add #3 (replaces the 50 SMA test): evidence only, not price weakness. Q3 sequential growth of at least 8% (my central row), operating margin at or above 17.3%, and OCF at or above net income.
- Exits unchanged: no adds on a close below $557.59, trim half below $520, exit below $494, and any residual out on a weekly close below $453.83.
You asked for risk-reward on the starter. A technical-only 1.1–1.7:1 to the 10-06 high is thin, and I wouldn't size up on that. At 0.33% of capital, the starter buys exposure to two scheduled catalysts. It isn't a bet on the retrace.
6. What changes my mind¶
- Q3 sequential growth below 5% with operating margin below 17.3%.
- Q3 OCF below net income, which tests the working-capital question.
- A 10-Q showing the build is concentrated in customer receivables or in stakes in customers.
- TSMC prints strong and guides up while the group still can't bounce. That means rates are overpowering fundamentals, and I cut size.
- A formal data-center moratorium or a hyperscaler capex cut.
Two questions back¶
- Your low case is annual growth of about 26%. AMD has reported 36%, 38% and 50% YoY. What growth rate do you actually expect five quarters out? If it's 35% or higher, we agree the center is about 65x, and the debate becomes whether that's a fair price for growth that continues past mid-2027. The 1.9 GW reservation and the Helion rack-scale launch point that way, but they are headline-only, so I count them as support and not as proof.
- You used gap risk to attack my stop. If TSMC and Q3 are both strong and the stock gaps up 8–10%, two ATRs, are you really filling at $605.62? If not, the 6% you'd pay for confirmation is a floor, not an estimate.
Data limits: Q4-25 revenue, the paces, the incremental margins, the multiples, the net-working-capital range and the sizing are my derivations, not forecasts, and the multiples are pre-tax. The destination of the investing outflow is unknown. The $8.2B deal is unverified. News is headline-only, and today's bar may be provisional. The sizing is illustrative and not personalized advice. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: I'm Moving Two Triggers, and the Starter Stays
We're down to comps, one cash-flow question and the multiple. You made fair hits on all three, so I'll start with what I'm changing.
1. What I'm giving you¶
- Add #3 was wrong. An 8% sequential print gives about 34.7% YoY at 117x run-rate operating income. That pays full price for a result that only matches my own central case. Central case now means hold, not add. Add #3 moves to ≥10% sequential (about 37% YoY), which is your own re-entry threshold.
- My cash test was looser than Q2. Q2 OCF/NI was 1.03x ($2,366M vs $2,297M), so my "cut if OCF < NI" rule would have passed it. I'm replacing it (§4).
- Working capital. Your $0.9–1.8B range stands. With D&A pushing more of the $1.93B non-current rise into the investing outflow, I now expect the upper half. I withdraw "roughly zero."
- Central case. At 7.7% pace, 65x is break-even and 73x is a 10%-a-year return. That is not a high-return base case.
- Confirmation cost. You're right that it is foregone upside, not a drawdown, and I won't call it a loss.
2. Comps cut both ways, and the sell-the-news risk is still real¶
Hold the 7.7% sequential pace constant. Using the derived Q4-25 revenue of about $10.28B, YoY growth runs:
| Quarter | Q3-26 | Q4-26 | Q1-27 | Q2-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YoY at constant 7.7% | 34% | 30% | 41% | 35% |
The 36→38→50 series that the rally "had to lean on" is the same comp artifact we agreed on when I retracted "accelerating." Q2-26's 50% was inflated by the weak Q2-25 base, and the Q1-27 print would be flattered the same way by the flat Q1-26. Operating-income dollars and the sequential run-rate are the cleaner lens.
That doesn't mean the market ignores the headline. A good-but-decelerating YoY print into this multiple can sell off, and neither of us has the guide or consensus.
Your question: did I add into a sell-the-news event, and which exit fires? No, by construction. Add #3 is evaluated after the reaction, not before it. What gets held through the print is the 2.5% starter. - If the stock gaps through $494, the exit fires. The loss is 0.33–0.44% of capital. - If it drops to $520–557, I make no adds and trim at $520. - Add #3 now also requires a close above $557.59 after the reaction.
3. The multiple: what has come out, and what I'll underwrite¶
All figures here are derived from the dataset, with Q4-25 EPS at $0.95 from TTM less the three reported quarters.
| Price | TTM EPS | Trailing P/E | |
|---|---|---|---|
| March 3 | $190.95 | $2.68 | ~71x |
| June 30 swing high | $580.91 | $3.08 | ~189x |
| July 29 low | $429.56 | $3.08 | ~139x |
| Oct 6 peak | $649.42 | $3.92 | ~166x |
| Today | $570.82 | $3.92 | ~146x |
- You're right that March–June was multiple expansion. From the June 30 high, price is down 1.7% while TTM EPS is up 27%. That is about a 23% compression at a flat price.
- Haircut check. If I haircut Q2 EPS to your $1.12, TTM is $3.66 and the compression is about 17%. Endpoints matter, because the stock round-tripped $429 to $649 in between, so I'm not leaning hard on this.
- From the July low, price is up 33% and TTM EPS is up 27% (19% haircut). Most of that recovery was earnings, not re-rating.
- Your central case already haircuts the business. Run-rate operating income goes from $7.96B to $14.4B in five quarters. That is about 60% a year, against roughly 2x annualized over the last five quarters.
Your question: what multiple do I underwrite, and what is the evidence? I underwrite 60–70x if the pace holds, which is $529–$617 and roughly −7% to +8%. I'm not claiming that is a compelling return alone. The upside comes from the faster branch: at your best row ($17.4B), 60x is $641.
The evidence for the multiple is thin. The only data points are the ~139x trough in July, which was followed by a 51% rally, and that is n=1. Beyond that, the multiple at five quarters depends on what growth is visible past it. The only visibility evidence we have is headline-only (the 1.9 GW reservation and Helion). That is why the fade branch matters: at 45x, the central $14.4B gives about $353. I don't plan to hold into that, because the exits at $494 and below come first.
4. Working capital: a gate before anything beyond the starter¶
Two things I should have said earlier:
- The line items already exist. Our balance sheet comes from the Q2 filing, so receivables, inventory and DSO are public. These tools don't expose them. Reading them is a gate before Add #2, not something to wait for Q3.
- There is a benign explanation that fits the data, and it is testable. Q1 revenue was flat and OCF/NI was 2.1x. Q2 revenue grew 12.5% and OCF/NI was 1.03x. For illustration, at an assumed 60–70 day DSO (not in our data), $1.28B of sequential revenue adds about $0.85–1.0B of receivables on its own. That is not proof. If DSO jumped or concentration shows up, your reading wins.
This changes the test design. Demanding OCF/NI ≥1.2x in a quarter that also grows ≥10% tests two things at once. Revised rules: - Cut if Q3 OCF/NI is below 1.0x or FCF is below Q2's $1.56B, meaning worse than Q2 on either measure. - Hold in between. - Add only if FCF is above $1.56B and OCF/NI is ≥1.2x (your test), with DSO and inventory days flat.
5. The tape¶
"Good news isn't rewarded" fits both of our readings. Yours says it's priced in, and mine says it's regime-level de-grossing, with SOXX down seven sessions and ASML ignored. We've written the same test: TSMC prints strong and the group either bounces or it doesn't. The one precedent in the data is the July low followed by new highs after the Q2 print, but that is n=1.
6. Revised plan¶
- Starter: 2.5% now, with 0.33–0.44% of capital at risk.
- Through TSMC and a central Q3 print: hold, with no adds.
- Add #2: a close above $605.62 with the MACD histogram rising (your two-factor trigger), or a strong TSMC print where the group bounces. This comes after the 10-Q working-capital check.
- Add #3: Q3 sequential ≥10%, operating margin ≥17.3%, and the cash conditions in §4. It also requires a close above $557.59 after the reaction.
- Exits unchanged: no adds below $557.59, trim half below $520, exit below $494, and any residual out on a weekly close below $453.83.
7. What changes my mind¶
- Q3 sequential growth below 5% with operating margin below 17.3%.
- Q3 OCF/NI below 1.0x, or FCF down a second straight quarter.
- DSO or inventory days jumping materially, or receivables concentrated in neocloud customers.
- TSMC strong and the group still unable to bounce, which means rates are overpowering fundamentals and I cut size.
- A formal data-center moratorium or a hyperscaler capex cut.
Two questions back¶
- What entry multiple would you accept? Your re-entry costs at least 6%, and 8–10% on a gap, for the same evidence I'm waiting on. Is that a disagreement about evidence or about price? What multiple on current run-rate operating income would make you a buyer? If it's far below 117x, we should say the price.
- Would you accept a flat DSO as a pass? If Q3 OCF/NI lands at 1.0–1.2x in a ≥10% growth quarter, FCF is above $1.56B and DSO is flat, is that a pass or a fail?
Bull conclusion: The business case is settled between us. On your own central case, the multiple on run-rate operating income roughly halves in 15 months at a flat price. The open issue is how much anyone pays for that growth. I'm buying a small, defined-risk option on two scheduled catalysts, and I'll add only on evidence.
Data limits: Q4-25 revenue and EPS, the trailing multiples, the haircut EPS, the DSO illustration and the five-quarter extrapolations are my derivations, not forecasts. The multiples are pre-tax and ignore dilution. The Q3 guide, consensus and report date are not in the data. The investing outflow's destination is unknown. News is headline-only, the $8.2B deal is unverified, and today's bar may be provisional. The sizing is illustrative and not personalized advice. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: The Live Disagreement Is Worth About a Third of a Percent of Capital
Your numbers hold up, so I'll concede what's right, answer your two questions, and then say plainly what's left.
1. What I'm giving you¶
- "Option" was the wrong word. The starter risks −0.34% to −0.44% of capital and gains +0.25% to +0.37% at +10–15%. That is roughly even money. I'll call it a small, defined-risk catalyst position.
- A group bounce is not an add trigger. After seven down sessions a bounce is the default. Add #2 is now your two-factor rule only: a close above $605.62 with a rising MACD histogram.
- Strong TSMC with no group bounce still means I cut size.
- Strong TSMC with a bounce but no AMD close above $605.62 means no action.
- The filing gets read before the first dollar. Receivables, inventory and DSO are public and free. The starter waits for that check. If nobody can pull it, I halve the starter to 1.25% of capital, which risks about 0.17–0.22%.
- My red flags, which are my thresholds, are DSO up 10 or more days QoQ, inventory days rising with it, or a disclosed receivables concentration in a financing-dependent neocloud buyer.
- Your table is right. I re-derived the 1.632B shares, the $12.8B / $14.4B / $17.4B run-rates, the $392–$747 grid, the $643 hurdle, and the ~20% fast weight needed at 70x. At a 60x exit, the fast branch is worth today's price.
2. Your first question: the exit multiple and weights¶
I underwrite 65x run-rate operating income, with 20% slow, 45% central and 35% fast. The weights are judgment, and Q3 is the update.
My reason for 35% on fast is that three of the last four sequential prints were 11% or higher (+20.3%, +11.1%, +12.5%) and one was flat. The slow branch assumes the flat quarter is the pattern, not the exception.
| Exit multiple | Slow | Central | Fast | Weighted value | vs. $570.82 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60x | $470 | $529 | $641 | $556 | −2.5% |
| 65x | $510 | $573 | $693 | $602 | +5.5% |
| 70x | $549 | $617 | $747 | $649 | +13.7% |
My base case, +5.5% over about 15 months, is below your 12.7% hurdle. Valuation alone doesn't carry a full-size position at $571. That is why I sized 2.5% and not 7.5%.
To clear the hurdle you need either a ~70x exit with about 30% on fast, or a 65x exit with about two-thirds on fast. The only thing that moves those weights is evidence, and that evidence arrives at the Q3 print.
I'll add one point on how to read the multiple. If the central pace simply persists, 60–70x on run-rate operating income is about 46–54x on next-twelve-month operating income at that time. Today the same measure is about 85x. That is a roughly 40% forward de-rating, so my base case does not assume the market keeps paying today's multiple. If growth fades after quarter five, the NTM multiple is higher, so this is conditional.
3. Your second question: re-entry after a stop at $494¶
I don't re-enter on price alone.
- If the stop is hit on macro alone (no AMD-specific negative, and the filing check was clean), I re-enter only after a close back above the then-current 50 SMA with the MACD histogram rising. I use a fresh stop, with no averaging down.
- The cap is two attempts. Two stop-outs cost about 0.7–0.9% of capital. After that I stand aside until the Q3 print.
- The overlap with your buy zone is real. My stop at $494 sits inside your $470–$535 zone. Your plan is valuation-first and mine is trend-first, so they run in sequence. If I'm stopped out on macro, your zone is live and I won't argue with it. I just won't buy into a daily SuperTrend flip without a trigger.
4. What's left¶
Zero vs. 2.5% is a small bet. I accept your 25–40% chance of touching $494 before the print as a bound. My own barrier arithmetic gives about 20–35%. Either way, the expected cost of being stopped is about 0.07–0.18% of capital. The difference between our positions is worth roughly ±0.3% of capital, and we have spent six rounds on it.
Where I still lean my way. - Your gap-risk logic cuts both ways. You said you wouldn't fill at $605.62 after an 8–10% gap, so your confirmation cost is a floor. The starter is the only version of the plan with exposure on that day. - "Good news isn't rewarded" fits your reading (priced in) and mine (de-grossing). TSMC and the group's reaction are the test of both, and it is a cheap test at this size.
Where you've moved me. The business case is settled between us, and valuation alone doesn't justify more than a starter. I also see that the receivables question needs a number, not an inference, before any add.
5. Final plan¶
- Gate: read DSO, inventory days and receivables concentration. If that isn't possible, start at 1.25% instead of 2.5%.
- Starter: 2.5% of capital, with 0.34–0.44% at risk.
- Through TSMC and a central Q3 print: hold with no adds. A strong TSMC print where the group still fails to bounce means I cut size.
- Add #2: a close above $605.62 with a rising MACD histogram.
- Add #3: Q3 sequential growth of at least 10%, operating margin at or above 17.3%, FCF above $1.56B, OCF/NI of at least 1.2x, flat DSO and inventory days, and a close above $557.59 after the reaction.
- Exits: no adds below $557.59, trim half below $520, exit below $494, and any residual out on a weekly close below $453.83.
- Cut rules: Q3 OCF/NI below 1.0x or FCF below Q2's $1.56B, or Q3 sequential growth below 5% with margin below 17.3%.
6. What would change my mind further¶
- The filing shows DSO or inventory days jumping, or receivables concentrated in neocloud customers. I'd drop the starter.
- TSMC prints strong and the group still can't bounce.
- A formal data-center moratorium or a hyperscaler capex cut.
- Hot CPI or a hike repricing that gaps AMD below $520. I'd treat that as the multiple resetting, not noise.
Bull conclusion¶
The two sides now agree on the business. Operating income is up 2.5x in five quarters, the margin trend is real, the balance sheet is nearly debt-free, and the working-capital question is the open item. We disagree on price, and on my own weights the expected return at $571 is only mid-single-digit, below a 10%-a-year hurdle.
So my stance is constructive on the business, but no full-size position at this price. I'd hold a small, gated starter with hard exits, and I'd add only on Q3 evidence and a price trigger. The bear's alternative, waiting for $470–$535 or for clean Q3 evidence, is a legitimate alternative. The gap between the two plans is small, and the Q3 print and the 10-Q should settle it.
Data limits: The weights, weighted values, NTM multiples, touch probabilities and re-entry caps are my derivations or judgments, not forecasts. They are pre-tax, hold the share count at market cap ÷ price, and ignore dilution. Q4-25 figures are derived from TTM data. The red-flag thresholds are mine. I haven't read the 10-Q, and these tools don't expose receivables or inventory. The Q3 guide, consensus and report date are not in the data. News is headline-only, the $8.2B deal is unverified, the CPI figure is secondary-sourced, and today's bar may be provisional. Position sizing is illustrative and not personalized advice.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for AMD: A Great Business at a Price That Needs Everything to Go Right
I'll start with what I agree on. Revenue is growing fast, margins are expanding, and the balance sheet carries almost no debt. I'm not arguing the business is broken. I'm arguing that at $570.82 the business doing well is not enough, and several of your rebuttals don't hold up against the data.
1. Where your rebuttals fail¶
The Q2-25 loss isn't in the trailing P/E. You said the 146x multiple is distorted by a Q2-25 quarter with an operating loss. Q2-25 ended June 28, 2025, so it falls outside the trailing four quarters (Sep-25 through Jun-26). Those four quarters sum to about $41.3B of revenue and about $3.92 of EPS, matching the reported TTM figures. The 146x sits on a clean base, and that base includes the flattered Q2-26 EPS.
The "44% above Q1" haircut compares different things. You set Q2 operating income ($1.99B) against Q1 net income ($1.38B). Operating income to operating income is $1.476B to $1.990B, or +35%. In Q1 and Q3-25, net income ran 3–6% below operating income. In Q2 it ran 15% above. If Q2 had kept Q1's ratio, EPS would be about $1.12 instead of $1.38. That's my estimate, but it suggests roughly a fifth of reported Q2 EPS came from non-operating items or tax.
Cash conversion fell in the quarter the stock needs it most. Your 1.45x OCF/net income is a first-half average. Derived discretely:
| Q1-26 | Q2-26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | $1.38B | $2.30B (+66%) |
| Operating cash flow | $2.96B | $2.37B (−20%) |
| OCF / net income | 2.1x | 1.03x |
Earnings rose two-thirds and operating cash flow fell by a fifth. Over the same quarter, non-cash current assets rose about $3.4B, roughly 30% of the quarter's revenue and 2.2x Q2 FCF. You said that's "worth checking in the 10-Q," and I agree. But you can't call the balance sheet a fortress while the composition of its fastest-growing line is unknown. If those are receivables, the sentiment report ties some AMD demand to financing-stressed neocloud buyers. That link is an inference, but it's the one to test.
"Accelerating" is partly arithmetic. YoY growth went from 37.8% to 50.1% largely because Q2-25 grew only 3.3% sequentially, while Q2-26 grew 12.5%. The implied Q4-25 revenue is about $10.27B, so Q1-26 ($10.25B) was flat sequentially. Sequential growth has run roughly +11%, 0%, +12.5%. That is healthy and lumpy, but it isn't accelerating at scale.
2. Valuation: the stock doesn't need bad news to fall¶
- Market cap is $931.8B. Annualizing Q2 operating income alone, with no non-operating padding, gives about 117x. Add 22.6x sales and a 0.95% FCF yield.
- Since March 3, the price rose about 3x ($190.95 to $570.82). By my derivation, TTM EPS rose about 47%, from roughly $2.67 to $3.92. The trailing multiple went from about 70x to about 146x. Most of the rally was multiple expansion, which is what a rate shock takes back first.
- You conceded that the $15.72 forward EPS is probably non-GAAP. It still requires average quarterly EPS of about $3.93 against $1.38 today, a 2.85x step-up. The 36x forward P/E and the 0.61 PEG both rest on that number.
Even if I grant you the full $15.72:
| Multiple on $15.72 | Price | vs. $570.82 |
|---|---|---|
| 36x (today) | $566 | — |
| 30x | $472 | −17% |
| 25x | $393 | −31% |
None of those requires a miss, a recession, or a bubble burst. They only require the multiple to move toward the rest of the large-cap tech complex.
3. Your macro argument concedes my point¶
You said recession odds are 8% and AI-bubble odds are 6%, so the crowd sees "a valuation and rate repricing, not a demand collapse." I agree, and that is the bear case. A 146x-trailing, 22.6x-sales stock with a sub-1% FCF yield doesn't need a demand collapse to fall, only a higher discount rate.
- Polymarket has 86% odds of another hike, 97% odds of no cuts, and three-hike odds up about 10pp in a week. The CPI figure (3.7%) comes from a secondary source, and oil is around $103.
- Low recession odds don't help a long-duration stock in a hiking cycle. 2022 is the template: AMD lost well over half its value without a declared recession. That's outside this dataset, but it's the relevant precedent.
- Beta is 2.45. Calling this "macro and sector beta" describes the risk rather than excusing it. The beta is why AMD fell 5.7% today.
- "Good news didn't help" (ASML, Helion) reads as bullish only if you assume the drop is noise. It's equally consistent with a market that has already priced the good news. TSMC is the next test, with "surge expected" already in the headline. The bar is high, and TSMC's strength may not translate to AMD share.
- The BofA survey says allocators won't leave equities until yields near 5.9%. That's no comfort for a stock yielding under 1% in FCF. It says the market believes yields can go much higher.
4. The technicals describe a failed breakout¶
- The breakout has round-tripped. The 09-21 gap-up on 44.5M shares has been given back. Price is inside the gap (559.91–582.27) and 2.4% above the lower band. A close below 557.59 fills it, and the next marker is the 50 SMA at $534.75.
- Yesterday's reversal failed. Price rebounded from 570.60 to close at 605.53, and today's low of 567.00 took that out. The close was just $0.22 above yesterday's low. That is hanging on, not defending.
- Your precedent works against you. You cite the June–July 26% drop and call a 12.1% pullback "less than half" of that. Apply the same 26% to the $649.42 peak and you get about $480, nearly 16% below here, below the 50 SMA, and close to the weekly stop.
- The weekly stop is not a risk tool. "Primary trend intact" with a stop at $453.83 means the trend isn't broken until the stock is 20.5% lower. Your own exit signal lets a holder ride a 20%+ loss while the chart is still "bullish."
- A rising 50 SMA is mechanical. The average keeps climbing while new prices exceed the old ones dropping out of the window. The 200 SMA is 46% below price, which the technical report notes leaves a lot of room to fall before it matters.
- OBV gave back about 60% of its post-breakout gain (76M of 126M). There's no capitulation volume, so nothing has flushed. RSI at 46.5 isn't oversold, and the daily z-score of −1.51 shows no mean-reversion signal. Meanwhile the Russell 2000 is already at an RSI of 28, so AMD hasn't even reached the washed-out level that group did.
- Reclaiming the trend is a long way off. The daily SuperTrend stop is at $656.13, a +15% move, and the 10 EMA is 5.7% overhead. MACD has fallen five straight sessions.
5. Insiders¶
The sales are 0.04% of market cap, but that's the wrong denominator. The relevant fact is that nobody bought. The only open-market purchases in the data were Guido's $0.5M and $1.0M in early 2025 at $107–113. During the 26% July drawdown you call a precedent, no insider put money in. The sales may well be plan-driven, but executives chose to run those plans into the rally, including $109M between July 15 and September 15 at $500+. I'll concede this isn't a thesis-breaker. It does mean the people with the best information are supply on every dip.
6. Your closing question¶
You asked what in AMD's results justifies treating a 12% pullback as the end of the trend. Nothing in the results does, and my case doesn't need one. The question assumes the stock can only fall if the business deteriorates, but at 22.6x sales it can fall on a multiple reset while the business executes.
Here is a question back. Your exit is a weekly close below $453.83, about 20% from here, or a sharp slowdown in Q3 results. What is your plan for the move between here and there, with a 4.5% daily ATR, hikes priced in, and no insider support?
What would change my mind¶
- A daily close above the 10 EMA ($605.62) with the MACD histogram turning positive, then a close above $656, which re-aligns all three timeframes.
- A TSMC print and guidance that lifts the group, plus cooler CPI and a stabilizing 10-year yield.
- The 10-Q showing the $3.4B asset build is inventory for committed demand, not receivables, and Q3 operating cash flow tracking earnings again.
Data limits: Q4-25 figures and the normalized-EPS estimate are my derivations. Today's bar may be provisional. The CPI number is from a secondary source.
Bear conclusion: I'm bearish at this price. The next levels are 557.59, then $534.75, then the $450–$480 zone, which is where the 26% precedent, 30x on forward EPS, and the weekly stop converge. I'd rather revisit the stock after a multiple reset than defend it at 117x annualized operating income into a hiking cycle. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: The Operating-Income Case Is Real, but the 46x Isn't
That was a better round, so I'll start with what I'm giving you.
Where I concede¶
- Insiders. Su sold at about $200 and the stock tripled, and her Sep 10 sale was followed by a close 26–29% higher. With a near-zero base rate for buying, I'm retiring insider selling as a signal. It's supply, not information.
- Operating income is the right line. Your table is accurate. Operating income rose from $806M to $1,990M in five quarters, and I can't call that padded.
- The reconciliation ties out. +2,366 − 2,850 − 15 = −499, which matches the cash decline to the dollar.
- The hike markets are thin. At $0.76M for the 86% market, I won't lean on it.
- Receivables. I'll stop leaning on that thesis. I'll explain below why I don't need it.
1. The 46–53x depends on two favorable choices¶
The window. The 10.7% pace is a four-quarter compound rate. It starts at Q2-25, the quarter with a 39.8% gross margin and an operating loss, and it includes the +20% jump out of that quarter. Shorten the window and the pace drops. Q4-25 revenue is my derivation from TTM figures.
- Three quarters: 7.7%.
- Last two quarters: 6.0%.
The incremental margin. You used 31–40%. The data has a third point: Q3-25 to Q1-26 was (1,476 − 1,270) / (10,253 − 9,246) = 20%. The 40% quarter is the one where opex grew only 6.9% sequentially against 12.5% revenue growth.
Here is your method, with the same $931.8B market cap and five more quarters, on pre-tax annualized operating income:
| Sequential pace | Revenue/qtr in 5 qtrs | 20% incremental | 31% | 40% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.7% (4Q window, yours) | $19.2B | 65x | 53x | 46x |
| 7.7% (3Q window) | $16.7B | 77x | 65x | 58x |
| 6.0% (2Q window) | $15.4B | 84x | 73x | 66x |
Only one cell gets you under 50x. Even there, the multiple is measured about a year out, on a pre-tax figure. Reaching it means adding about $7.6B to quarterly revenue, roughly another entire Q2-25 quarter ($7.69B).
The EPS yardstick. You said EPS is noisy below the line, so you anchor on operating income. Then you cited 103x on annualized Q2 EPS. Pick one. On Q1's net-to-operating ratio, Q2 EPS is about $1.12. Annualized, that's $4.48, or 127x, not 103x.
2. Your reconciliation puts a floor under the working-capital build¶
Take the most benign case, where all $2.04B of non-capex investing landed in current assets as short-term securities. Then $3.4B − $2.04B leaves about $1.36B as operating build.
- That's a floor, not an estimate. Any of the $2.04B that went to non-current stakes or acquisitions raises it.
- $1.36B is about 87% of Q2 FCF ($1.56B).
- It matches the roughly $1.5B swing in OCF minus net income that you identified.
So the OCF drop wasn't invisible timing noise. On your accounting, working capital absorbed nearly all of the quarter's free cash flow. I agree it's one quarter. I'm treating Q3 as the test: if OCF/net income doesn't recover toward the 1.37–1.45x TTM/H1 range, it's a trend.
There's a second problem. H1 non-capex investing was $4.2B (5,415 − 1,197) against H1 FCF of $4.1B. Essentially all free cash flow left through investing, and the destination is unknown.
- If it's Treasuries, that's fine.
- If it's stakes in AI partners or customers, it feeds the circular-financing narrative that IBD and the retail posts are pricing. You called that "a capital-allocation question, not a demand-quality one." If the stakes are in customers, it's both.
I'm not asserting the second case. You need the first, and only the 10-Q settles it.
3. Your plan concedes most of my trade¶
The plan is better than your opening, and I'll say so. "Own through the noise" became a one-third starter with exits at $520 and $494. That's real risk control. But:
- Your last exit is within one ATR of my zone. $494 is 14 points above my ~$480 level, and ATR is 25.56. We disagree on where the drawdown ends by less than a day's range.
- Tranche 3 contradicts your own rule. You stop adding below $557.59. The 50 SMA at $534.75 is 4.1% below that, so you'd have to test it without a close below $557.59. That's possible with a 4.5% ATR, but it's not the plan.
- Gap risk. Sizing off a stop assumes you exit at the stop. Today opened 2.6% below the prior close and finished down 5.7%.
- Reward vs. risk. A full retrace to the 10-06 high is +15%, against −8.9% (2×ATR) or −13.4% (3×ATR). That's about 1.7:1 or 1.1:1, and it ignores the 10 EMA ($605.62) and the middle band ($611.10) that sit in the way at +6–7%.
4. If the sell-off is macro, the buyer needs macro to turn¶
You've argued this is rates and sector beta. Then the buy case needs a rate reversal.
- The deepest rates market on the board ($8.9M) says 97% no cuts in 2026. That leaves about a 3% chance of any cut.
- Without cuts, AMD has to hold 36x forward on probably non-GAAP EPS. The backdrop includes reported 3.7% CPI (secondary source), oil near $103, and global yields rising.
- The next three weeks are crowded: TSMC, the late-October Fed (date unconfirmed), midterms on Nov 3, and AMD's Q3 report in early November (date unconfirmed).
Tranche 1 "now" holds through all of it on a 2.45-beta stock.
Your two questions¶
What odds on the pace failing? I don't need it to fail. I need the multiple to stop expanding.
- I think the pace plausibly holds for one or two more quarters. ASML, TSMC expectations and KBW's capacity read all lean that way.
- Five straight quarters at 10.7% is a different claim. The last four included a flat quarter, and the last two compounded at 6%.
- At the pace that has actually prevailed lately, your method gives 66–84x.
How confident am I in the drawdown? It depends on the leg.
- I'd defend a retest of the 50 SMA ($534.75, −6.3%). Nothing has washed out: RSI is 46.5, the z-score is −1.51, MACD has fallen five sessions, and the daily SuperTrend has flipped.
- $480 is a scenario, not a base case. It's where the 26% precedent (~$480) and 30x on $15.72 ($472) converge, and I wouldn't put it above even odds.
- I'm not asking you to pay $656. My first trigger was a close above the 10 EMA at $605.62 (+6.1%) with the MACD histogram turning, which is the same trigger as your tranche 2.
So the real difference is small. You buy a starter now with a 9–13% stop. I pay up to 6% more for confirmation. I'd rather pay that for the information.
What would change my mind¶
- AMD holds $557–567 on contracting volume, then closes above $605.62 with the MACD histogram turning positive.
- TSMC prints strong and guides up, and the group bounces.
- The 10-Q shows the asset build is short-term securities, and Q3 OCF/net income recovers toward ~1.4x.
- Q3 sequential growth of 10% or more with operating margin at or above 17.3%.
Bear conclusion: AMD is a good business, and I'm bearish on the price. At $570.82 the stock is priced for a pace that must hold for a year, at margins that must stay at the high end, while no rate relief is coming. I'd revisit on confirmation or after a multiple reset.
Data limits: Q4-25 revenue, the window-based paces, the incremental margins and the 5-quarter multiples are my derivations, not forecasts, and they are pre-tax. The destination of the investing outflow is unknown. The $8.2B deal is unverified. The CPI figure is from a secondary source, and FRED data was unavailable. Today's bar may be provisional. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: The Business Case Is Settled, and the Open Question Is What a Flat Price Costs
You tightened the argument, so I'll start with where it held.
1. Where you're right¶
- The 31% incremental margin is the stable column. Longer spans give 28.9% (Q1-25 to Q2-26) and 31.4% (Q3-25 to Q2-26). My 20% and 40% columns were two-quarter slices. The 6.0% pace is an n=2 window that includes the flat quarter. My center moves from 66–84x to about 65–70x.
- Current liabilities rose $1.58B (12,081 vs 10,506). My $1.36B was not a clean floor.
- Price alone is a noisy trigger. Yesterday closed nine cents under $605.62 and reversed. I'll require a close above it plus a rising MACD histogram.
- Your entry-gap point. No, I would not fill at $605.62 after an 8–10% gap. The 6% cost of confirmation is a floor.
- The starter is sized properly. Risking 0.33% of capital is a sizing answer, not a thesis.
2. The next print will show slower YoY growth, even if the quarter is good¶
Q3-25 grew +20.3% sequentially ($7,685M to $9,246M), which makes it a tough comp. Holding 50.1% YoY in Q3-26 would take another +20.3% sequential quarter.
| Q3-26 sequential growth | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 12.5% (repeat Q2) | $12.98B | +40% |
| 10.7% (your 4Q pace) | $12.77B | +38% |
| 8.0% (your add trigger) | $12.46B | +35% |
| 5.0% (your cut zone) | $12.11B | +31% |
This is arithmetic, not a forecast, and AMD's Q3 guidance isn't in the data. Even so, your Add #3 trigger (8% sequential) would headline as about 34.7% YoY, below every YoY figure in the dataset (35.6%, 37.8%, 50.1%). The stock would print it at 117x run-rate operating income. I'm not saying the market will punish that. But the 36→38→50 sequence is what the rally had to lean on, and the next print likely breaks it.
3. "117x to 65x without anyone paying less" is a flat-price outcome¶
That's true, and a held-flat price is a zero return over 15 months. I'll answer your first question directly. I'd center on about 7% sequential growth, or roughly 30–35% annualized, which gives 65–69x on your method. We agree on the center. What we disagree on is the multiple that gets paid for it.
Central case, 7.7% pace at a 31% incremental margin, gives annualized operating income of about $14.4B in five quarters (pre-tax, today's share count, before dilution):
| Multiple in 5 quarters | Implied price | vs. $570.82 |
|---|---|---|
| 73x | ~$643 | +13% (about a 10%/yr hurdle) |
| 65x | ~$573 | 0% |
| 60x | ~$529 | −7% |
| 50x | ~$441 | −23% |
| 40x | ~$352 | −38% |
Each 10 turns of multiple is about $144B, or 15% of market cap. On your best row (10.7% pace, $17.4B), flat needs 53x and a 10%/yr return needs about 60x. Your case needs the multiple to hold at 65x or above through a no-cut regime, and the data offers no support for that level beyond "it's lower than 117x."
On "44% of the way to the reset." That depends on starting at the 10-06 peak. On trailing EPS the multiple went from about 71x in March ($190.95 on roughly $2.67, from summing Q1–Q4-25 with Q4 derived) to 166x at the peak. It is 146x today, so about a fifth of the expansion has come out. Forward-based, it's more, but that rests on a non-GAAP $15.72 we can't bridge.
4. Working capital: your own evidence narrows the range¶
You said non-current assets rose $1.93B against $0.81B of capex. Taking that at face value, at least ~$1.1B of the $2.04B non-capex investing went non-current, and D&A only raises that figure. That leaves at most ~$0.9B for current securities. The net operating build is then:
$3.39B − ≤$0.92B − $1.58B = ≥ ~$0.9B
The range is about $0.9–1.8B, or 58–116% of Q2 FCF ($1.56B), not "roughly zero to $1.8B." This assumes the non-current change is mostly capex, D&A and the investing outflow. Deferred taxes, leases or mark-ups could move it, and the 10-Q settles it.
Your pre-commitment is looser than Q2. You'd cut if Q3 OCF is below Q3 net income. Q2 printed OCF of $2,366M against net income of $2,297M, so Q2 would have passed your test. The test only fires if conversion gets worse than the quarter that already worried you. TTM FCF/NI is 1.37x and H1 OCF/NI is 1.45x. My recovery test is Q3 FCF above Q2's $1.56B and OCF/NI of at least ~1.2x. Both thresholds are mine.
5. Your second question, and where the plans converge¶
On whether I'd fill at $605.62 after a gap: no. The cost of my policy is 6% in the quiet case and 8–10% in the gap case. That's foregone upside, not a drawdown.
The plans are close. Your Add #3 needs Q3 evidence: growth of at least 8%, margin at or above 17.3%, and OCF at or above net income. My re-entry needs the same evidence plus a two-factor price confirmation. The live difference is the 2.5% starter held through TSMC and Q3. Using your scenarios, a gap to $470 costs −0.44% of capital and a +10% gap to ~$628 gains +0.25%. That is not crazy at that size, and I wouldn't fight it. I would still hold at zero. The headlines show no AMD-specific negative, yet AMD fell 3.8% on Helion and 5.7% today, and SOXX fell after ASML. Good news has not been rewarded in this tape.
6. What changes my mind¶
- Q3 sequential growth of at least 10% with operating margin at or above 17.3%, Q3 FCF above $1.56B, and OCF/NI of at least ~1.2x.
- A 10-Q showing the non-capex investing is mostly short-term securities and not customer stakes or receivables.
- TSMC prints strong and the group bounces, then AMD closes above $605.62 with the MACD histogram rising.
- AMD absorbing a hot CPI or hike repricing without a gap lower. This is a signal that 65x+ can hold.
Two questions back¶
- Your add trigger prints about 35% YoY, below every YoY in the dataset, with the stock at 117x. If the stock falls on a print you'd call "central case," did you add into a sell-the-news event? Which exit rule fires?
- Your center needs 65x to hold for a zero return and 73x for 10% a year. What multiple do you underwrite in five quarters, and what evidence in the data supports it?
Bear conclusion: AMD is a good business, and the argument has narrowed to price. A stock at 117x run-rate operating income, with a tougher comp coming and no rate relief priced, earns nothing in your own central case unless the multiple stays above ~65x. I'd rather see the Q3 evidence than pay for the option, though I wouldn't fight a 2.5% starter.
Data limits: The Q3 YoY table is arithmetic, not a forecast. The Q3 guide and AMD's report date are not in the data. Q4-25 figures, the March EPS, the five-quarter multiples and the working-capital range are my derivations. The multiples are pre-tax and ignore dilution. The investing outflow's destination is unknown. The $8.2B deal is unverified. The CPI figure is secondary-sourced, FRED data was unavailable, and today's bar may be provisional. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: You've Built an Event Trade, and the Open Question Is Price
The revisions make your plan better, so I'll take what's right first. Then I'll answer your two questions with numbers.
1. What I'm giving you¶
- Comps cut both ways. At a constant 7.7% pace your table gives 34%, 30%, 41% and 35% YoY. The Q1-27 print is flattered by the flat Q1-26 base, the same artifact that inflated Q2-26's 50%. I'm dropping the YoY path as a trend argument. It remains a headline-risk point for the next two prints (34% and 30%) only.
- Adds come after the reaction. That answers my sell-the-news question. Only the starter is exposed to the print.
- The multiple has come off. The TTM P/E is down about 23% from the June 30 high (17% on my EPS haircut). Only about 4% of re-rating has been added since the July low. My "a fifth" used the March start, and yours is the fairer window for the recent move.
- The cash rules are stricter. "Cut below 1.0x OCF/NI or FCF below $1.56B" is tighter than your old rule, and I accept it. Your DSO arithmetic checks out: $1.283B × 60–70/91 days is $0.85–0.99B. That covers roughly half to all of the $0.9–1.8B build. The upper part would need inventory or prepayments.
- A correction in your favor. The $353 you attached to 45x is the 40x row. 45x on $14.4B is about $397.
2. Evidence or price? Price.¶
Here are your three paces at the 31% incremental margin, against three exit multiples. The values are per share, five quarters out, with the share count held flat at 1.632B (market cap ÷ price).
| Exit multiple | Slow, 6.0%/qtr ($12.8B) | Central, 7.7% ($14.4B) | Fast, 10.7% ($17.4B) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50x | $392 (−31%) | $441 (−23%) | $534 (−6%) |
| 60x | $470 (−18%) | $529 (−7%) | $641 (+12%) |
| 70x | $549 (−4%) | $617 (+8%) | $747 (+31%) |
A 10%/yr return over about 15 months needs roughly +12.7%, or $643. That is a lenient hurdle for a 2.45-beta stock.
- Only the fast branch gets there. It sits right at the hurdle at 60x and clears it at 70x. At 70x the central case still misses, and you'd need about a 20% weight on fast (remainder central). At 60x, no mix reaches the hurdle.
- This isn't a haircut on margin. Every cell assumes operating margin of 21–23%, against 17.3% today. The haircut is on growth only.
- The exit multiple is the dominant variable. You called its evidence "thin." Ten turns is $88 a share, or 15%.
- The evidence you're waiting for is the fast branch. Q3 sequential growth of at least 10% with margin at or above 17.3% moves the branch weights. At a 60x exit, the fast branch supports an entry of about $569, which is today's price. Buying at $571 before Q3 pays for the fast branch before you've seen it.
My price. Divide any cell by 1.127 to get the entry price that earns about 10%/yr.
- Buy zone: $470–$535. The central case at 60–68x exits gives $469–$532. That is 96–110x run-rate operating income. It spans the 26% precedent (~$480), 30x on $15.72 ($472) and the 50 SMA ($534.75).
- After a clean Q3: the fast branch at 60–65x supports $569–$616. I'd pay up to about $615 and let a bigger gap go.
Your trim ($520) and exit ($494) sit inside my buy zone. That isn't a contradiction. Stops guard against a wrong thesis, not against valuation. But it shows what the trade is: a catalyst trade, not a valuation call. You said as much with "small, defined-risk option," and I'm comfortable calling it that.
3. Read the filing before the first dollar¶
Your plan puts the starter on now and the working-capital check before Add #2. The receivables, inventory and DSO lines are public today and cost nothing to read. They are the most informative item on the open cash question. Sequence them first. I can't read them through these tools either, so I'm not claiming what they say.
Your second question: flat DSO, FCF above $1.56B, and OCF/NI of 1.0–1.2x in a quarter growing at least 10% is a pass on cash quality. I'd retire the receivables concern. But a pass on cash moves the weight to the fast branch. It isn't a price discount, and it lands at the $569–$616 range from §2.
4. Two problems with "option"¶
- A bounce isn't evidence. SOXX is on seven straight losses, and the news report itself flags relief-bounce odds. A bounce is the default whether or not TSMC is good. So "strong TSMC and the group bounces" as an alternative trigger for Add #2 is your weakest trigger. The informative outcome is the other tail (strong TSMC, no bounce), and you already treat that as a cut. For adds, I'd keep the two-factor rule: a close above $605.62 with a rising MACD histogram.
- The payoff isn't convex. The starter risks −0.34% of capital at $494, or −0.44% on a gap to $470. It gains +0.25% to +0.37% at +10–15%. That is roughly even money.
- The stop is also likely to be tested before the print. Treat ATR as an upper bound on daily σ (about 3–4%) and assume ~15 sessions to an early-November report (date unconfirmed).
- On those assumptions, $494 is about one standard deviation away. My rough estimate is a 25–40% chance of touching it, with the Fed, CPI and midterms in the window. That is a derivation, not a forecast.
I still won't fight a 2.5% starter. It is a small, roughly even-money bet, and I'd describe it that way.
5. Where we stand¶
We agree on the business, on the cash gate and on the decision rules. We disagree on price. My plan is zero now, with buying in $470–$535 or up to about $615 on clean Q3 evidence.
What changes my mind: - The filing shows flat DSO and inventory days (I drop the cash thesis), and Q3 shows sequential growth of at least 10%, margin at or above 17.3%, FCF above $1.56B and OCF/NI of at least ~1.2x. - AMD absorbs a hot CPI or a hike repricing without gapping lower. - TSMC lifts the group and the bounce holds into a close above $605.62 with a rising MACD histogram. - The filing shows the build is concentrated in receivables from neocloud customers. That would make me more bearish, not less.
Two questions back¶
- What exit multiple do you underwrite, and what weight do you put on the fast branch? At 60x, the fast branch only reaches the hurdle. At 70x you need about a 20% weight on it. You called the evidence for the multiple thin. What number are you using, and why?
- If the starter is stopped at $494 on macro before the Q3 print, do you re-enter, and on what trigger? Otherwise the option on the catalysts can expire before the catalyst arrives.
Bear conclusion: AMD is a good business, and at $570.82 the price already pays for the fast branch at the low end of your own multiple range. I'd rather buy the central case at $470–$535, or pay up to about $615 once the evidence arrives.
Data limits: The branches, incremental margins, exit-multiple values, entry prices, the 12.7% hurdle and the stop-touch estimate are my derivations, not forecasts. They are pre-tax, hold the share count flat at market cap ÷ price, and ignore dilution. Q4-25 figures are derived. I haven't read the 10-Q. The AMD Q3 report date and guide aren't in the data. The $8.2B deal is unverified. News is headline-only. The CPI figure is secondary-sourced, FRED data was unavailable, and today's bar may be provisional. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: I'll Stop Fighting the Weights. The Fight Is the Multiple and the Entry Rule
Your last round moved the plan toward mine. Gating the starter on the filing fixes the sequencing problem I raised. Here is what I'm giving you, then what's left.
1. What I'm giving you¶
- The weights. Your stated reason, three of four prints at 11% or more, leans on the +20.3% quarter that followed Q2-25's 3.3%. But your weights imply an average pace of 8.4% (0.2×6.0 + 0.45×7.7 + 0.35×10.7). That equals the plain average of the four windows the data allows: 2Q 6.0%, 3Q 7.7%, 4Q 10.7% and 5Q 9.2% ($7,438M → $11,536M). I'd have used 25% on fast, which moves your weighted value by about 2.5%. I withdraw the challenge.
- The NTM arithmetic. I re-derived about 85x today and 46–54x at exit on the central path. It checks.
- The filing gate. Reading DSO and inventory days before the first dollar, with a 1.25% fallback, is what I asked for.
- The dollars. The expected stop cost is 0.07–0.18% of capital, and the gap between our positions is about ±0.3%. A fair jab.
- Gap risk. It cuts both ways, so my confirmation cost is a floor.
2. What's left is one variable with no data behind it¶
You gave evidence for the weights, but your answer never gave evidence for the 65x. Here is the grid on your weights and on mine (25/50/25), using your branch values:
| Exit multiple | Your weights (20/45/35) | vs. $570.82 | 25/50/25 | vs. $570.82 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55x | $510 | −10.7% | $497 | −13.0% |
| 60x | $556 | −2.5% | $542 | −5.0% |
| 65x | $602 | +5.5% | $587 | +2.9% |
| 70x | $649 | +13.7% | $632 | +10.8% |
- The multiple matters more than the weights. Five turns is about $46 a share (8%). Ten points of weight is about 3%.
- Your break-even is about 62x. The 12.7% hurdle ($643) needs about 69x. Your 65x sits in a 7-turn band that holds the whole expected-return question.
- That band is narrower than last week's move. On Q2's run-rate operating income ($7.96B), the multiple was about 133x at the Oct 6 close and is 117x today. The stock moved 16 turns on this measure since Oct 6. Calling +5.5% an edge is false precision.
- Dilution takes about 2% off every cell. Net income ÷ EPS implies roughly 1.66B diluted shares, against the 1.632B the grid uses. Your $602 becomes about $590 (+3.4%), and break-even moves up to about 63x.
I'm not asserting the multiple falls to 55x. I'm saying the sign of your expected return depends on a parameter nobody can source from this dataset.
3. Your NTM point is my point in your units¶
On the central path at a flat price, the multiple on next-twelve-month operating income falls from about 85x to about 50x. That is a roughly 40% de-rating you describe as the market not assuming today's multiple. I read it differently. If the central path is what happens, the market must cut what it pays per unit of growth by about 40% just for you to earn zero. So $571 is already discounting something better than central. It also extends the 7.7% pace four quarters beyond the five-quarter window, so the data-supported horizon is shorter than the multiple needs.
4. Your entry rule contradicts your re-entry rule¶
Your re-entry rule is "I just won't buy into a daily SuperTrend flip without a trigger." That means a close above the 50 SMA with a rising MACD histogram. The starter buys into exactly that flip, with no trigger:
- The daily SuperTrend is DOWN, with its stop at $656.13.
- MACD is 19.32 against a signal of 28.20, and it has fallen five straight sessions.
- Price is 5.7% below the 10 EMA ($605.62).
You can't hold a lower standard for the first dollar than for the second. If the re-entry standard is right, the starter waits for the trigger. If the entry standard is right, a macro stop-out should re-enter on price alone. The only difference is that TSMC sits in front of the first dollar.
You said we've spent six rounds on a third of a percent of capital. The dollars are small, but the rule isn't. A rule that is inconsistent at 2.5% is inconsistent at 7.5%, and your tranche logic runs on the same triggers.
5. "A cheap test" can be read from the sidelines¶
We agree TSMC and the group's reaction are the test. Reading that test costs nothing without a position, so the starter has to earn its keep on payoff. Your own numbers put it at about −0.34% to −0.44% on the bad tail and +0.25% to +0.37% on the good tail. The good tail also comes mostly from a relief bounce after seven down sessions, which we both agreed is the default and not information. You removed the bounce as an add trigger. Keeping it as the reason to be in the stock now is hard to square.
6. Where we stand¶
| Your plan | My plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Now | 2.5% starter after the filing check | Zero |
| Add #2 | Close > $605.62 with a rising MACD histogram | Same, and I'd apply it to the first dollar too |
| Add #3 / re-entry | Clean Q3 evidence plus a close above $557.59 | Same evidence, up to about $615 |
| Valuation entry | Not part of the plan | $470–$535, about 2% lower with dilution |
The remaining gap is the first dollar, before TSMC and without a price trigger. Everything else we've aligned.
What changes my mind: - A clean filing check (flat DSO and inventory days) together with TSMC strong and the group's bounce holding into a close above $605.62 with a rising MACD histogram. - AMD absorbing a hot CPI or hike repricing without gapping lower. - Q3 sequential growth of at least 10% with operating margin at or above 17.3%, FCF above $1.56B and OCF/NI of at least ~1.2x. - Evidence for an exit multiple above ~69x, which would put the central case above the hurdle.
What makes me more bearish: - The filing showing receivables concentrated in neocloud customers. - Strong TSMC with no group bounce. - A formal data-center moratorium.
Two questions back¶
- Why is the standard for the first dollar lower than the standard for re-entry after a stop? If TSMC is the reason, what specifically about the TSMC print makes buying before it better than buying after it?
- Your break-even is about 62x, or about 63x diluted, and the hurdle is about 69x. What would be your evidence for an exit multiple in that band, given the stock moved 16 turns on this measure in the last six sessions?
Bear conclusion¶
AMD is a good business, and we now agree on that. At $570.82 your own expected return is about +3 to +5%, inside the error band of a multiple with no sourced anchor, for a 2.45-beta stock with a daily SuperTrend flip and no rate relief priced. Your plan is disciplined, and I wouldn't fight a 2.5% starter. But the entry rule is inconsistent with your own re-entry rule, and the test you want exposure to can be read for free. I stay at zero, buy into $470–$535, or pay up to about $615 on clean Q3 evidence.
Data limits: Q4-25 revenue is derived from TTM figures, and so are the window paces, the weighted values, the break-even and hurdle multiples, and the 133x figure. The grid is pre-tax. It uses 1.632B shares (market cap ÷ price) against about 1.66B diluted implied by net income ÷ EPS. FRED was unavailable, so I have no risk-free rate. TSMC's date, AMD's Q3 date and guide, and consensus are not in the data. The 10-Q is unread. The $8.2B deal is unverified. News is headline-only, the CPI figure is secondary-sourced, and today's bar may be provisional. This is analysis, not personalized advice.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: This debate converged more than most. By the end, both sides agreed on the business. Operating income went from $806M to $1,990M in five quarters, operating margin rose from 10.8% to 17.3%, debt/equity is 0.06x, and the stable incremental margin is about 31%. The bear dropped the insider-selling and receivables-quality arguments. The bull dropped 'accelerating growth' (the 50% YoY was a comp artifact off a weak Q2-25), the 103x EPS framing, the weekly stop as a risk tool, and the group-bounce add trigger. What's left is price and entry discipline, and the bear won both.
Price first. At $570.82, AMD trades at about 117x Q2 run-rate operating income ($7.96B annualized). Both sides centered on a pace of about 7.7% a quarter (roughly 30–35% a year). That gets run-rate operating income to about $14.4B in five quarters, so a flat price requires the market to still pay about 65x. On the bull's own branch weights (20% slow, 45% central, 35% fast) and his own 65x exit, the expected return is about +5.5% over 15 months. Adjusting for the roughly 1.66B diluted share count gives about +3.4%. Break-even is about 62–63x and a 10%-a-year hurdle needs about 69x. The stock moved 16 turns on this measure in the six sessions since the Oct 6 peak, so the sign of the expected return depends on a parameter with no sourced anchor. The bear's sharpest point was that $571 already pays for the fast branch at a 60x exit before Q3 has shown it.
The bull conceded the core of this: 'valuation alone doesn't justify more than a starter' and 'no full-size position at this price'. His final plan was a 2.5% starter against a 7.5% maximum, gated on the filing. When the bull's best case is one-third of full size and the bear's is zero, the honest read for a standard allocation is below-standard exposure.
On entry, the bear caught a real inconsistency. The bull would not re-enter after a stop without a trigger (a close above the 50 SMA with a rising MACD histogram). But his starter buys into the same daily SuperTrend flip with no trigger. Today the daily SuperTrend is down with its stop at $656.13, MACD (19.32) is below its signal (28.20) after five straight declines, and price is 5.7% below the 10 EMA ($605.62). The bear also showed the starter's payoff is roughly even money (−0.34% to −0.44% of capital against +0.25% to +0.37%). Its good tail comes mostly from a relief bounce that both sides agreed carries no information.
The backdrop adds to this. Rates markets price 97% odds of no cuts, though the hike-specific markets are thin. Beta is 2.45 and ATR is about 4.5%. The next two YoY prints at a central pace are about 34% and 30%, which is headline risk into a 117x multiple.
Why not Sell: the business is strong and the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still up (stops at $453.83 and $366.51). The 50 and 200 SMAs are rising. The multiple has already compressed about 23% from the June high, and the bear himself named buy levels close by ($470–$535) and would pay up to about $615 on clean Q3 evidence. Most of the expected-return distribution sits near flat, not sharply negative. So the call is a trim, not an exit.
What's missing: neither side read the 10-Q receivables, inventory or DSO. The destination of about $2.04B of Q2 non-capex investing is unknown. The Q3 report date, guidance and consensus aren't in the data. The $8.2B deal is unverified, CPI comes from a secondary source, FRED was unavailable, and today's bar may be provisional.
Strategic Actions: 1) Do the filing check before any trade beyond trimming. Pull receivables, inventory, DSO, inventory days and any customer concentration from the Q2 10-Q. Also find where the roughly $2.04B of non-capex investing went: short-term securities, stakes or prepayments. Red flags are DSO up 10 or more days QoQ, inventory days rising alongside it, or receivables or equity stakes concentrated in financing-dependent neocloud customers. Any red flag moves the target from Underweight to zero.
2) Existing holders: trim to about 40% of a standard allocation (acceptable range 33–50%). Trim now or into any relief bounce toward $590–$605. Do not wait for $605.62, since the bounce is the default after seven down sessions for SOXX. Risk rules on the residual: no adds while price closes below $557.59. Trim half of the residual on a daily close below $520. Exit the residual on a daily close below $494 (about 3×ATR). Plan for gap risk, because today opened 2.6% lower. A weekly close below $453.83 means no further exposure for any reason.
3) Fresh capital: no new full position at $571. If a mandate requires exposure, cap it at about one-third of standard. Enter only after the filing check is clean and the two-factor trigger below fires, not before the TSMC print. Read TSMC from the sidelines.
4) Paths back toward standard weight: (a) Confirmation: a daily close above $605.62 with a rising MACD histogram and a clean filing takes exposure to about 70% of standard. (b) Evidence: Q3 sequential growth of at least 10%, operating margin at or above 17.3%, FCF above $1.56B, OCF/NI at or above 1.2x, flat DSO and inventory days, and a close above $557.59 after the earnings reaction take exposure to full standard. Pay up to about $615 and let a larger gap go. © Valuation: if price reaches $460–$535 (the bear's $470–$535 zone, adjusted about 2% for dilution, or roughly 96–110x run-rate operating income) with the filing clean and no AMD-specific negative, rebuild in two equal tranches. Each tranche requires a stabilization trigger: a close back above the 50 SMA (currently $534.75) with a rising MACD histogram. No averaging into a falling daily SuperTrend.
5) Cut toward zero if any of these occur: strong TSMC results and guidance while the group still fails to bounce; Q3 sequential growth below 5% with margin below 17.3%; Q3 OCF/NI below 1.0x or FCF below Q2's $1.56B; hot CPI or hike repricing that gaps AMD below $520; or a formal data-center moratorium or hyperscaler capex cut.
6) Size every tranche to volatility. ATR is about $25.56 (4.5% a day) and beta is 2.45, so set each add so a 3×ATR adverse move costs no more than about 0.5% of portfolio capital. Re-check the weights after TSMC, the late-October Fed (date unconfirmed), the Nov 3 midterms and AMD's early-November Q3 report (date unconfirmed). The research team does not see actual holdings; the trader and PM should apply these targets relative to the current position.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The research plan's Underweight maps to a Sell, meaning a trim rather than a full exit. At 570.82, AMD trades at about 117x Q2 run-rate operating income, and the plan's own branch-weighted expected return is only about +3% to +5% over 15 months, so the stock pays for the fast-growth case before Q3 has shown it. The technicals support a trim: the daily SuperTrend is down with its stop at 656.13, MACD (19.32) is below its signal (28.20) after five straight declines, price is 5.7% below the 10 EMA (605.62), and the gap-down close near the low (-5.73%) shows weak near-term demand. It is not a full exit because the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still up (stops at 453.83 and 366.51) and the 50 and 200 SMAs are rising. RSI at 46.5 and a daily z-score of -1.51 show no oversold condition, so a relief bounce toward 590-605 is the better place to sell. Portfolio holdings, the Q3 report date and the 10-Q receivables and DSO check are not provided, so apply the targets relative to the existing position.
Entry Price: 590.0
Stop Loss: 494.0
Position Sizing: Trim existing holdings to about 40% of a standard allocation (range 33-50%), now or into a bounce toward 590-605. Add nothing while price closes below 557.59. Cut the residual by half on a daily close below 520, and exit it on a daily close below 494 (about 3x ATR). Fresh capital: no new full position, and cap any mandated exposure at about one-third of standard. Size so a 3x ATR (about 76.7) adverse move costs no more than about 0.5% of portfolio capital.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Let me open, since neither of you has spoken yet. I want to deal with the idea that selling is the timid call. Holding a full position in a stock with a 2.45 beta, at about 117 times Q2 run-rate operating income, on the hope that it re-rates again, is the comfortable trade. Acting on valuation while the weekly chart still looks fine and everyone else is posting "who bought the dip?" is the uncomfortable one.
Start with what we're paying. Market cap is about $932 billion on roughly $8 billion of annualized operating income. The free cash flow yield is under 1%. The trailing P/E is 146x, and the 36x forward multiple rests on $15.72 of EPS, which is four times trailing GAAP EPS and almost certainly non-GAAP. The research plan's own branch-weighted expected return is only +3% to +5% over 15 months. For a stock that just dropped 12% from its high in six sessions and fell 26% in its last pullback this summer, that's a bad payoff. With the Fed priced for another hike and no cuts, cash isn't zero, and it doesn't swing 5% in a day.
To the conservative analyst, who I expect will say exit everything: the business is real. Revenue grew 50% year over year, operating margin went from 13.7% to 17.3% in three quarters, and there's almost no debt. The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are up, and the 50 and 200 day averages are both rising. If TSMC prints well and yields stabilize, this is a $650 stock again, and a full exit would give up that upside. The 40% residual is my option on the bull case, and the 494 stop caps what it can cost. The daily SuperTrend flip is also fresh and could whipsaw, and today's bar may be provisional. I'd rather admit that and size for it than pretend certainty.
To the neutral analyst, who I expect will say hold because this is a macro sell-off, the news is constructive, and the weekly trend is intact: a beta-driven sell-off is exactly why you cut the highest-beta, highest-multiple name when the macro driver is getting worse. Hike odds rose 8 points this week and the three-hike odds rose about 10. Oil is around $103 and inflation printed hot. ASML's strong earnings didn't lift chips, and AMD fell 3.8% on the day it launched Helion. When good news gets sold, the marginal buyer is gone. Waiting for the weekly stop at 453.83 means eating about 20% of downside before your signal fires, and the July pullback already showed a drop of that size can happen inside an intact uptrend.
On sentiment, I wouldn't lean on it. Confidence is low, Reddit is missing, and the StockTwits labeled sample is only 11 posts, 8 of them bullish. But the "gap up tmrw" and "Big day tomorrow" crowd is the bounce I want to sell into. Insiders are also on my side, with $371 million sold over 12 months, $239 million of it from Su, and no open-market buys since May 2025. Much of that is probably pre-scheduled, so I treat it as a tone point rather than proof.
The structure of the trade is also asymmetric in my favor. If TSMC or cooler inflation sparks a squeeze, I sell the 590 to 605 bounce at better prices. If the bounce fails, I've already cut, and I cut again below 520. The real cost is that I might miss a straight-line recovery. I accept that for the 40% I keep, and I accept that my limit sell may not fill. The earnings quality is also not clean: Q2 net income beat operating income by about $300 million, free cash flow fell 39% quarter over quarter, and capex doubled. I want the 10-Q receivables and DSO check before anyone argues for adding.
So I'd trim to about 40%, sell strength rather than weakness, keep the runner on the weekly trend, and size so a 3x ATR move costs no more than 0.5% of capital. That is the bold version of this trade. Aggressive Analyst: Let me clear a few things off the table, because some of your points are fair. Conservative is right that "option" was loose language. The runner has no fixed premium, and 494 is a daily-close trigger that executes the next session. Neutral is right that the report says the forward EPS is "probably" non-GAAP, not "almost certainly," and that a one-hour StockTwits sample can't carry an exit, so I shouldn't have mentioned the "gap up tmrw" crowd. I also overreached on TSMC. A good print isn't a catalyst on its own. TSMC is a sell-the-news event if it's good and a real hit to the runner if it's soft, which argues for a deadline, not for holding more.
Conservative first. You say the plan depends on a bounce nobody can promise. But the trader's wording is "now or into a bounce," and the 590 to 605 zone is where this morning's supply showed up. The stock opened at 589.65, ran to 591.88 and got hit. A resting limit at 590 very likely filled at the open. The market didn't withhold the bounce, we just didn't have the order in. On a driftless walk with a 4.5% ATR, the odds of touching 590 before 520 are roughly 70%, and about 60% for 605. Downward drift lowers that, but not to a coin flip. Meanwhile the cost of selling the whole excess tonight is 3.4% to 6% on that piece, and the cost of a miss is selling near 520, almost 9% lower. So I'd sell a third to a half once the bar is confirmed, work it through the session rather than at the open print, and rest the remainder at 590 to 605 with neutral's deadline: market-sell it on the first full session after TSMC reports. We're close on this. Third versus half now is a rounding error next to the runner questions.
On the runner, I disagree with you. Your 534.75 cut is 6.3% below the price, about 1.4 ATR. A stop inside daily noise on a position whose job is to survive noise isn't risk control, it's a scheduled exit. I'll give you the gap point, though. Size the 0.5% budget to four ATR, three for the stop plus one for slippage, which is about 18% and caps the runner near 2.8% of capital. You also say the payoff isn't asymmetric because 649 is +14% and 494 is -13.5%. But 649 is where I'd stop counting, not where the stock stops. It went 3.4x in seven months. I'm not claiming edge. I'm claiming a defined cost, 0.5% of capital, against open-ended upside while the weekly and monthly trends are up. The research plan's +3% to +5% is positive. It's poor for a 2.45 beta because of the variance, which argues for trimming, not for zero.
Neutral, you said one session like today's moves a 40% position by about 2.3% of a standard allocation, more than the gap between our targets. That's backwards. 2.3 points is less than the 7-point gap between 40% and 33%. That gap is about three sessions like today's, so it's worth settling with evidence. I agree the 10-Q receivables and DSO check is homework for this week, and it can pick between 40% and 33%. It shouldn't delay the first sale.
On "117x is a snapshot": run it forward. Even if operating income grows 10% a quarter for four quarters, you're at about 90x. Repeat Q2's 35% sequential jump four times, which would need operating margin to roughly double to over 35%, and you're still near 52x. Getting to 36x needs about $26 billion of operating income, over three times the Q2 run-rate. You're right that H1 free cash flow is up 68%. But Q1 FCF was about 1.9 times net income and Q2 was about 0.7 times, in the same quarter net income got roughly $300 million of non-operating help. That's a question mark, not a verdict.
Your three-piece plan also has two problems. The last third sells on a close below 557.59, which is half an ATR away and an ordinary down day. That's a sell-the-low rule executing next session, which is exactly what we're trying to avoid. And you told conservative that 534.75 is noise, then added a partial cut there. With 520 half-off and 494 out, you've stacked three triggers inside two ATR on a small position. Keep the trader's two exits and drop the others. Also, "no scenario is badly wrong" isn't a feature. The bad scenario here is a fast squeeze to 650 while I hold 40%, and I accept it. A plan that can't be wrong usually hasn't committed to anything.
The rest of this is the bold part. The crowd is asking who bought the dip, the weekly chart looks fine, and the multiple is 117x with no Fed relief. Selling into that is uncomfortable, and it's right. The proceeds aren't retired either. If the 50-day near 535 holds on a weekly basis, yields stop rising and the 10-Q is clean, that cash can buy back lower with the trend intact. That's my addition, not the trader's, and it comes after those three conditions. Everything here is relative to your standard allocation. If you're already under 40%, there's nothing to sell, and I wouldn't add. Aggressive Analyst: Most of this is settled, so I'll say what I'm giving up and then spend my time on the three places I still disagree.
Conservative, you're right about the $26 billion. That's the net earnings needed for 36x on a $932 billion cap, not operating income, and my wording blurred it. You're also right that the expected-value math sinks my touch odds as an argument for patience. A 72.6% chance of reaching 590 before 520 is the same coin as the 27.4% chance of the opposite, and it averages out to today's close. So I'll stop treating the bounce as edge. A resting limit isn't a forecast. It's a way to avoid dumping a block into a thin gap-down tape. That's an execution and regret argument, nothing more.
You and Neutral are also right on the deadline. If I call TSMC skewed against us, I can't carry unsold excess through it. But here's a wrinkle neither of you raised. Our tools don't give the date. My recollection, and it's only that, is that TSMC reports on a mid-month Thursday during Taipei hours, and tomorrow is Thursday. If so, the print lands before tomorrow's open, and the last close before it was today's. Then there's no pre-print session to stage into, and the plan can't dodge the event. Someone should look the date up tonight, before any order goes in. If I'm right, the deadline rolls to the next scheduled event, and the only thing protecting us is Neutral's cap on the staged piece.
I'm taking that cap: unsold excess shouldn't exceed the size of the runner. I'm also taking the weekly-stop sizing over my four-ATR number. The difference is a few tenths of a percent of capital, and the weekly-stop version is harder to argue with. Both rules size the position to the gap.
Neutral, you're right on the buyback. If the 50-day holds on a weekly basis and yields stop rising, the stock is probably above 571, so that isn't buying lower. It's insurance. We sell at 570 to 600, we pay a premium if it squeezes, and we re-enter on confirmation as a fresh decision. The premium is what we pay for not sitting through a 20% drawdown.
First disagreement: the 10-Q. You both keep a default for "until someone checks." The June quarter closed almost four months ago, and the filing should have been public since about August. Checking receivables, inventory and short-term investments, which Neutral says could explain that $2 billion of non-capex investing outflow, is an evening of reading. Do it tonight, before the first order, and the 33 versus 40 question disappears. Conservative, your asymmetry point is fair. But the filing covers a quarter that ended in June and says nothing about Q3. It's a screen for something nasty, not a gate worth three rounds of debate over seven points of position size.
Second: Neutral's 557.59 trigger on the excess. "Tight leash on shares you want gone" is a good line, and I'll let it stand. But look at what it does to the staging. The limit is 3.4% above and the trigger is 2.3% below. On a driftless walk, the odds of touching 590 before closing under 557.59 are roughly 40 to 45%. So more than half the time, the staged piece gets sold the next morning around 555, two to three percent worse than tomorrow's 570 before any gap. The rest of the time it sells 3.4% to 6% better. That has the same expected value as everything else, as Conservative showed. It also makes the staged piece a small lottery ticket, not a plan to catch a bounce. That's one more reason to keep it small under the cap and stop arguing about thirds versus halves.
Third: the 534.75 slice. Neutral withdrew it, so Conservative is the only one still holding it, and his defense was that re-entry is cheap. His own plan puts re-entry after TSMC, the Fed and the 10-Q, which is weeks away. A whipsaw out of the runner at 535 then costs the entire recovery the runner exists to capture, not some spread. The 50-day has also been rising about two points a day, so the line is walking toward price while we wait. A runner is for the case where you're wrong about timing. Give it the trader's two exits, half at 520 and the rest at 494, and size it so a gap through both costs 0.3% to 0.4% of capital. That's the real price of the upside, and it's a price I'm happy to pay.
So here's where I land. Tonight, confirm the final bar, read the 10-Q, and look up the TSMC, Fed and AMD dates. Tomorrow, sell half the excess across the session, or more if needed so the unsold remainder is no bigger than the runner. Rest the rest at 590 to 605 with a market-sell deadline at the last close before the next event, and let a close under 557.59 sell what's left. Hold a runner of 33% of standard, or 40% if the filing is clean, capped near 2.4% of capital. Put the 520 and 494 orders in the same evening. Add no fresh money until the 10-Q, TSMC and the Fed are behind us.
The bold part is that all three of us are now selling into a weekly uptrend on the day the crowd is asking who bought the dip. That's the uncomfortable trade, and I'd rather make it with orders and dates than defend a chart. Aggressive Analyst: Most of what's left is small, so I'll start with what I'm giving up.
Neutral, you're right about the "uncomfortable trade" line. "Who bought the dip" was one author. Nine or ten of the nineteen unlabeled posts lean negative, the bullish side is about four people, and the news flow is bearish. So we aren't selling against a bullish crowd. The tension is with our own trend rules: we're trimming into a weekly and monthly uptrend that's still intact. And discomfort isn't evidence. I'll also take your creep point. The runner stays at 33 to 40 percent of standard, or the 2.4 percent cap, and anything above that is a fresh decision with its own stop after the 10-Q, TSMC and the Fed are behind us.
Conservative, selling down to 50 percent tomorrow and staging only the gap above the runner target is my lottery-ticket argument applied honestly. Ten to seventeen points of standard on a limit is the right size for something with no expected edge and only an execution rationale. I'll take Neutral's single deadline too. A deadline that rolls forward is the order that sits forever. My recollection and the news report both put the Fed on October 27 and 28, which would make the deadline the close on the 27th. That's about nine sessions from tomorrow, ahead of the midterms and AMD's own print. Verify it tonight. If TSMC turns out to be later than tomorrow, it becomes the deadline because it comes first. If the filing turns up something ugly, the staged piece goes at once.
I still push on three things.
First, the 10-Q. We've agreed to read it, but only loosely defined the outcomes. If we don't write the test down before reading, the read bends with the reader's mood, and "murky stays at 33" becomes a ratchet that only turns one way. Here's an anchor. Non-cash current assets rose about $3.4 billion in Q2, which sounds alarming. On a base of roughly $23 billion that's about 15 percent, against revenue up 12.5 percent and cost of revenue up about 10 percent. In Q1 it rose under 8 percent. So the dollar figure looks worse than the percentage, but the pace did double. Neutral's correction that the non-capex investing outflow was flat at about $2 billion also makes a pure investment-parking story harder to sustain. So write the test now: receivables growth near or below 15 percent, inventory growth near or below 10 to 12 percent, the $300 million non-operating item identified, and no single financing-stressed customer behind most of the increase. Pass and the runner is 40. Fail and it goes lower, and I won't argue. Anything in between is 33, and that's the end of it.
Second, the exit mechanics. Neutral, you're right that a close rule can't rest as an order, so I'll take 520 as a close-based half-cut and 494 as a resting stop-market. But look at what that pair does. The two levels are 26 points apart, about one ATR, and yesterday alone ran 35 points off the low to the close. In anything but a slow grind, one session takes out the whole runner. The two-step exit is a slow-bleed device. What protects us in a fast tape is the size cap, which is why I took the weekly-stop sizing over my four-ATR number and why nobody should add more triggers.
Third, what the runner is for. I'm not claiming a bounce, since we showed the staged limit has no expected edge. The runner is different. It's at most 2.4 percent of capital, with the loss capped near half a percent of capital even if it runs all the way to the weekly stop, and it's the only piece of this plan that participates if the weekly trend is right. Without it, the plan is a bet that the trend is over. With it, the plan is a bet that we should be smaller, which is what the valuation, the beta and the rate path argue. The weekly stop at 453.83 is 20 percent away, and I'll pay that price. If it works, the exits trail up and the runner stays a small winner, and nobody tops it up on the way.
So here's the plan.
Tonight: - Find out where the book sits against a standard allocation. - Confirm the final bar. - Look up the TSMC, Fed and AMD Q3 dates. - Read the 10-Q against the test above.
Tomorrow: - Sell down to 50 percent of standard across the session, not the open print, or nothing if you're already below that. - Rest the 10 to 17 points above the runner target at 590 to 605, with one written deadline. - A close below 557.59 sells whatever is left.
The runner: - 33 percent by default and 40 if the filing passes, capped near 2.4 percent of capital. - Half comes off on a close below 520 and the rest on a resting stop at 494.
Beyond that: - No fresh money until the events are behind us, and any mandated exposure is capped at a third of standard. - Any re-entry is a fresh decision, in pieces.
It's still a Sell as a trim. The bold part isn't selling into discomfort, because we've shown there isn't much. It's committing to dates and orders and keeping a position sized to be wrong about. Aggressive Analyst: Conservative, your staging fix stands, and so does your point that the cap has to be a ceiling. I have no new fight with either, so I'll spend my time where the plan is still loose.
Neutral, you're right about my line. "Without the runner it's a bet the trend is over" was too neat. Selling the excess is a size call. A 2.45 beta at 117 times run-rate operating income is too big whether or not the weekly trend survives. The runner is there because none of us can time it. I'll also take the two equal lots and the one-cancels-other order, since both fix real ways the tickets could be rejected or misfire.
You asked someone to choose the cap on purpose, so I will. I take 2.4% of capital, not the trader's 3.7% and not my 2.8%. The runner will probably sit through AMD's own print, which is likely early November though nobody has confirmed it, and Conservative is right that regular stops often don't trigger after hours. A gap through 494 is exactly what the cap is for. The price is what you said. On a book where a standard allocation is above about 6 to 7% of capital, the runner ends up well below the trader's 33 to 50%, and the caller should be told that plainly. I'd call that the cost of owning this beta at this multiple, not a flaw.
The cap also has a consequence nobody has drawn out. When it binds, the runner is 2.4% of capital whatever the 10-Q says, so the 33-versus-40 verdict does nothing on those books. Below that threshold it's seven points of a small position, at most about 0.06% of capital if the stock goes back to 649. We've argued about it for three rounds. It doesn't change tomorrow's sale either, because the lower of 50% of standard or twice the runner comes out the same at 33 or 40. So I'm walking back my earlier line that the filing must come before the first order. Read it tonight, but don't hold the sale for it.
The filing's real power is the bad branch, so write that test down in numbers before anyone opens it. Neutral's days test is right, but "a few days" is the same bend I was worried about. Here's a proposal, and the numbers are mine, since we don't have the receivable or inventory lines. Clean means days sales outstanding and days inventory are each within about five days of their trailing four-quarter average, the $300 million is identified, and the $3.4 billion is explained line by line with prepayments broken out. Bad means either measure runs more than about ten days above its average, or the build sits mostly with customers whose credit is in question. Anything between is murky. Clean is 40, murky is 33, and bad is 25 with the staged piece sold at once. I'm with Neutral against a fail-any cliff, since one ratio missing by a hair shouldn't cut the runner by a quarter.
On the staged piece, look at what we built. With a limit 3.4% above and a stop 2.3% below, the driftless model Conservative used puts the expected time to hit one side at roughly a session, maybe a bit more if daily moves are 2.5% to 3.5%. The 0.6%-of-capital figure behind the twice-runner cap assumed the piece sits there for nine sessions, and the order no longer does that. Most of it will likely be gone within a couple of sessions, near 557 or 590, and the fixed deadline will rarely matter. I'm not reopening the cap, since it's expected-value neutral and I've already called this piece a lottery ticket. But the honest reason for it is day-one gap risk and a cleaner book, not event risk. The ticket also needs one price, not a range. I'd use 590, because on the same model a 605 limit is reached before the stop only about 28 times in a hundred.
Last, a mechanics point. Neutral, you made 494 a resting stop because a rule that depends on someone acting the morning after a bad close fails exactly when it matters. That applies to 520 as well. A wick-out at 520 is a real cost, but it falls on half of a 2.4% position. Put one lot on a resting stop at 520 and the other at 494, and no cancel logic is needed. The only thing anyone does after a close is nothing.
My plan is this. Tonight, find the book's weight against a standard allocation, confirm the final bar, look up the TSMC, Fed and AMD dates from a real source, and read the 10-Q against the written test. Tomorrow, sell down to the lower of 50% of standard or twice the runner, spread across the session. Put the remainder on one order at 590 with a stop at 557.59, and use the Fed date as the backstop deadline. Hold the runner at 33%, or 40% if clean and 25% if bad, never above about 2.4% of capital, in two lots with resting stops at 520 and 494. Add no fresh money until the 10-Q, TSMC and the Fed are behind us, and treat any re-entry as a fresh decision made in pieces.
It's still a Sell as a trim. The risk I'm keeping is small, defined and chosen, and no one tops it up on the way.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: My aggressive colleague and I agree on direction, which makes the disagreement more useful. He calls a trim to 40% the bold version of this trade. I'd call it the minimum, and the way he's built it leaves three holes that all push toward more risk than the data justifies.
First, the plan leans on a bounce nobody can promise. He wants to sell strength at 590 to 605 and admits the limit order may not fill. If it never fills, his "cut again below 520" is really his first cut, made after a 9% fall. The stock opened this morning at 589.65 and hit 591.88, so it was already offered at the bottom of his sell zone, and sellers took it down 5.7% to close near the low. Nothing says the selling is done. RSI is 46.5, the daily z-score is -1.51, and volume on the way down has been moderate, 14 to 24 million shares against 44 million on the breakout. He also says he won't lean on sentiment, then builds the exit around the "gap up tomorrow" crowd. That crowd is about four AMD-specific authors over an hour, and the same feed has people saying dip buyers are exhausted. A bounce is plausible with chips down seven sessions, so I'd still try to sell one. But take a real part of the trim now, and give the rest a deadline, such as the TSMC print or the late-October Fed meeting. Our data doesn't confirm either date.
Second, the 40% runner is not an option on the bull case. An option has a premium, and that's all you can lose. This is a 2.45 beta stock with a 4.5% ATR, and 494 is a daily-close trigger 13.5% below the price, not a floor. Two sessions like today's would put the stock near 508, through his 520 line, and the order executes the next day. The payoff isn't asymmetric either. A return to the 649 high close is about +14%, and a loss to his exit is about -13.5%. The weekly stop he's holding the runner on is 20% away. By his own research plan the expected return is 3% to 5% over 15 months, which he calls a bad payoff for the whole position, and then he keeps 40% of it.
Third, his argument contradicts itself on TSMC. He says ASML's strong earnings didn't lift chips, good news is getting sold, and the marginal buyer is gone. AMD also fell 3.8% on the day it launched Helion. But the runner exists because a good TSMC print makes this a $650 stock again. If good news isn't being rewarded, a good print is a hope, not a catalyst. TSMC is also AMD's foundry, so a soft tone has no cushion behind it.
The neutral analyst hasn't spoken, but I expect the case to be hold: macro-driven sell-off, constructive AMD news, weekly and monthly trends intact. I have four answers.
A beta-driven sell-off is a reason to cut when the driver is still moving against you. Polymarket has 97% on no cuts in 2026 and 86% on another hike, with three-hike odds up about 10 points this week. CPI was hot, global yields are surging, and oil is near $103. FRED failed, so this is headlines and thin markets, but nothing in it says rate pressure has peaked.
The weekly trend is intact, but it's a lagging signal with its stop 20% below. Another July-sized drop of 26% from here lands near 422, through that stop. A signal that confirms after you've lost a fifth of the position protects the thesis, not the capital.
Low recession and AI-bubble odds, 8% and 6%, aren't comfort. AMD doesn't need a bubble to burst to lose 20%. At about 117x Q2 run-rate operating income and a FCF yield under 1%, multiple compression is enough. Annualizing Q2's $1.38 EPS gives about $5.52, roughly 103x, and that quarter had about $300 million of non-operating help. The 36x forward multiple rests on $15.72, which is four times trailing GAAP and likely non-GAAP.
The constructive news is headline-only. The $8.2 billion deal has no terms, and the 1.9 GW reservation is a KBW comment about Core Scientific. The sentiment report suggests some of that demand may run through neocloud customers under credit scrutiny, though that's an inference. What we can verify is less comforting. Q2 free cash flow fell 39% as capex doubled, non-cash current assets grew about $3.4 billion in a quarter, and cash fell. That's why the 10-Q receivables and DSO check should come before anyone holds more than a small residual, let alone adds.
So I'd adjust the trader's plan in four ways. I'd sell about half the excess now and the rest into 590 to 605 with a deadline. I'd aim for the low end of the range, around 33% of a standard allocation, applied to whatever the existing position is, since we don't know the book. I'd make a daily close below the 50 SMA at 534.75 the first cut for the runner instead of waiting for 520. I'd keep 494 as the final exit but size the 0.5% risk budget as if it fills below that, because gaps happen. For fresh money I'd put in nothing until TSMC, the Fed and the 10-Q check are behind us. If exposure is mandated, I'd cap it at a third of standard.
The cost is missing a straight-line recovery on the part I sold. I can live with that regret. I can't justify holding a 2.45 beta position through a 20% drawdown while waiting for a signal that fires after the damage. Conservative Analyst: Aggressive, you've dropped the option language and the gap-up crowd, and I checked your forward math. Ninety times at 10% a quarter and 52 times if Q2's jump repeats four times both hold up. One nit: the $26 billion is earnings at a 36x multiple, not operating income, and since $15.72 is probably non-GAAP the GAAP gap is a bit smaller than it sounds. It's still a multiple of anything this company has printed. So we agree on valuation, and Neutral, that's why "117x is a snapshot" doesn't rescue the runner.
Now the bounce. Your 70% and 60% touch odds are right for a driftless walk. But run the same model for expected value: 0.726 times 590 plus 0.274 times 520 is 570.8, exactly where the stock closed. On a driftless walk, waiting has zero expected benefit. You get a 3.4% better price seven times in ten and a 9% worse one three times in ten. It only pays if drift is positive, and your own case is that drift at this multiple, with no cuts priced, is poor. The model also has no gaps, and this morning the stock opened 2.6% lower and then fell 5.7% on the day. It touched 591.88 and was sold to a close 15% of the way up the range. A limit at 590 would have filled, but that tells me supply sits at the bottom of your zone, which makes 60% for 605 look generous.
You've both got the deadline backwards. Aggressive, you called TSMC sell-the-news if it's good and a real hit if it's soft. Neutral, you said it mostly matters on the downside. If you believe that, holding the unsold third through the print means holding into an event you describe as skewed against you. The deadline should be the close before TSMC reports, not the session after. The date isn't confirmed in our data, and the preview calls it imminent, so the limit may only get a few sessions anyway. After that come the late-October Fed meeting (also undated by the tools), the November 3 midterms, and probably AMD's own Q3 print in early November. Every daily-close stop we're discussing executes the next day, on a stock that just fell 5.7% in a week when the company headlines were mostly constructive. That argues for being smaller before those events.
Neutral, on free cash flow, I didn't skip the 68% rise in the first half, I discount it. The comparison includes a quarter with an operating loss, so the base is easy. Look at the sequence instead. Q3-25 free cash flow was about $1.9 billion on $9.2 billion of revenue. Q1-26 was $2.57 billion. Q2-26 was $1.56 billion on $11.5 billion. Revenue is 25% above Q3-25 and operating income 57% above, yet free cash flow is 18% lower. Capex doesn't explain most of it either. From Q1 to Q2 free cash flow fell about $1.0 billion. Capex rose $0.42 billion, and operating cash flow fell $0.59 billion, from $2.96 billion to $2.37 billion, in a quarter when operating income rose 35% and net income 66%. Operating cash flow down 20% while earnings climb, next to $3.4 billion of growth in non-cash current assets, is what working capital absorbing cash looks like. The tool can't confirm that, which is why the 10-Q matters. But the check is asymmetric. A clean answer doesn't touch 117x, the sub-1% FCF yield, the 2.45 beta or the rate path. It can only take conviction away or leave it unchanged. So benign should unlock 40%, not 50%, and until someone looks, the default is the low end. That filing also covers a quarter that ended in late June.
On rates, fine, the hike markets are thin. The deep one isn't: 97% no cuts in 2026 on $8.9 million of volume. Throw out every hike market and the conclusion stands, no relief on the discount rate, for a stock whose forward multiple needs earnings to quadruple. Aggressive, you said cash isn't zero. With FRED down I can't give you the rate, but it's pointing up, and a 3% to 5% branch-weighted return over 15 months for a stock with a 4.5% ATR doesn't clearly beat it.
On 33% versus 40%, you're both mixing units. Seven points of position size isn't comparable to the 2.3 points a day like today moves a 40% position. The real number is the seven-point gap times the move. That's about one point of a standard allocation if the stock returns to 649, and about one and a half if it falls to the weekly stop near 454. It's small either way, a bit worse on the downside, and worse still if it gaps. So I'll stop spending time on it. I'm at a third until the 10-Q check, 40% at most after. And Aggressive, I never asked for zero.
On the runner, Neutral's sizing to the weekly stop, about 2.4% of capital, is the best idea in this debate, and I'll take it over my own. Aggressive, you call a cut at 534.75 a scheduled exit that kills the runner. But your own plan buys back lower once the 50-day holds, yields stop rising and the 10-Q is clean. If re-entry is allowed, a whipsawed cut costs some spread and drift on a small position. A gap through the stack with no cut costs far more. I'll take the cheap mistake, with Neutral's refinement: a first slice on a close below 534.75, the trader's half at 520, and the rest out at 494. The 557.59 trigger isn't selling the low either. A washout looks like RSI near 30, a z-score near -2 and a volume spike. We have RSI at 46.5, a z-score of -1.5, and 14 to 24 million shares on the way down. That's a trend pullback with the 50-day still 6% below.
You're right that a plan that can't be wrong hasn't committed to much, so here is how mine is wrong. The stock squeezes to 650 while I hold a third, and that costs about a point of a standard allocation. I can live with that.
My plan is this. Sell half the excess across tomorrow's session, not at the open print, since gap-down opens are thin. Rest a limit for the rest at 590 to 605, with a market-sell deadline at the close before TSMC reports. Hold the runner at the smaller of the weekly-stop cap or a third of standard, with the three exits above. Add nothing until the 10-Q, TSMC and the Fed are behind us, and cap any mandated exposure at a third of standard. Treat any buyback as a fresh decision with its own stop, made after the events and in pieces. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what I'm giving up. Neutral, you're right that I leaned on your phrasing for the claim that TSMC is skewed against us. It rests on one ASML data point, so I'll stop using it. The reason for a deadline is simpler: we're trimming for valuation and rate exposure, and carrying unsold excess through a scheduled event on a 4.5% ATR stock is a coin flip we don't need to take.
I'm also dropping the 534.75 slice. Aggressive is right that the 50-day is rising about two points a day, so the line walks toward price while we wait. Neutral is right that it fires on the same gap day as 520, so it only helps in an orderly slide that stops inside a 15-point window. On a runner this small that's worth almost nothing. What protects the runner is its size, and the weekly-stop cap handles that.
Aggressive, your TSMC point was the most useful thing said in the last round. Tomorrow is Thursday, and TSMC has historically reported on a mid-October Thursday in Taipei hours, which is the middle of the night here. Your recollection fits that pattern, but it's still a recollection, so someone should look it up tonight. If you're right, the deadline we all agreed to has already passed, because the last close before the print is the one we just had.
I'd draw a different conclusion from it than you did. If the print lands before the open, we trade tomorrow with the information in hand. The staged limit then isn't dodging an event, it's an execution preference on an equal-expected-value coin. The deadline should roll to the close before the next scheduled event, probably the Fed. The news report recalls the 27th and 28th, but the tools never confirmed it.
That leads to something I think we've all missed, which is the size of the staged piece. We agreed to sell half the excess and cap the unsold part at the runner's size. Run that on a book sitting exactly at standard allocation. With a 40 target, the excess is 60, you sell 30, and you're still at 70% of standard after tomorrow. That's above the top of the trader's own 33 to 50 range. On a book at 150, you sell 70 and you're at 80.
Meanwhile we've all agreed the bounce has zero expected value, and Aggressive called the staged piece a small lottery ticket. If it's a lottery ticket, it should be a small one. So my adjustment is to sell down to the trader's 50% ceiling tomorrow, whatever that takes, and stage only the gap between 50 and the runner target. That's 10 to 17 points of standard, not 30 to 40. The limit, the 557.59 trigger and the deadline all stay the same. On a driftless walk this costs nothing in expectation. It costs some regret if the stock squeezes, and I've said I can live with that.
On the 10-Q, fine, read it tonight. I won't defend a default for an evening of reading. But keep expectations honest. The filing covers the quarter ended June 27. It can tell you why operating cash flow was about 1.0x net income in Q2 against 1.7 to 2.1x before, where the roughly $2 billion of non-capex investing outflow went, and what the $300 million non-operating item was. It can't tell you anything about Q3, and it can't touch the 117x, the sub-1% FCF yield or the rate path. So clean and explained means 40, and murky stays at 33. Stretched receivables or inventory, especially tied to customers whose financing is under scrutiny, goes lower. Murky shouldn't unlock more size.
On the buyback, calling it insurance is better. But if the condition is that yields stopped rising and the 50-day held, the stock is probably above where we sold. Treat that as fresh money, with the one-third cap, its own stop and entry in pieces, not a refill of the position we just trimmed.
Last, the 520 and 494 exits execute the morning after the close. On a stock that just gapped 5.7%, the realized exit can be well through those prices. That's why I like sizing to the weekly stop. But it only works if the cap is treated as a hard ceiling. If a standard allocation is bigger than about six percent of capital, the cap beats the 33 or 40.
So here's where I land. Tonight, confirm the final bar, since today's volume looked provisional. Look up the TSMC, Fed and AMD Q3 dates, and read the 10-Q. Tomorrow, sell down to 50% of standard across the session, or nothing if you're already below that. Rest the remainder above the runner target at 590 to 605, sell it at market at the close before the next scheduled event, and let a close under 557.59 sell whatever is left.
The runner is 33% of standard by default and 40% if the filing is clean, capped near 2.4% of capital. It goes half off below 520 and out below 494, with both orders placed the same evening. No fresh money until the 10-Q, TSMC and the Fed are behind us, and any mandated exposure is capped at a third of standard.
It's still a sell as a trim. Aggressive is right that the bold part is committing to orders and dates. The conservative part is making sure most of the excess is gone before we need any luck. Conservative Analyst: Most of this is settled, so I'll say what I'm taking and then where the converged plan still has holes.
Neutral, I'm taking the stop mechanics. A close rule can't rest as an order, and a runner sized for a gap shouldn't depend on someone acting the morning after a bad close. So half comes off on a close below 520 and the rest goes on a resting stop at 494. One caveat: depending on the broker, regular stop orders often don't trigger in extended hours. AMD's Q3 print will come after the close, so a gap on that news fills at the next open. Aggressive, you're right that 520 and 494 are about one ATR apart, and a fast tape takes both in a session. We agree that the size cap protects us, not the triggers. That's why the cap has to be a ceiling and not a suggestion.
Now the holes. The first is the one I'd act on, and it's in the staging rule. Neutral's earlier version capped the unsold excess at the size of the runner. My fix was to sell down to 50% of standard. In the latest plans we each kept our own half and dropped the other. "Stage the gap between 50% and the runner target" works only while the runner is 33 to 40% of standard. Once the 2.4% cap binds, the runner shrinks but the 50% line doesn't, so the staged piece grows. Take a standard allocation of 15% of capital. Fifty percent is 7.5%, the runner is 2.4%, and the staged piece is 5.1% of capital. That is twice the runner, sitting on a limit for nine sessions. With a one-sigma move of roughly 11% over nine sessions, that's about 0.6% of capital either way, more than the whole 0.5% budget we gave the runner. The 557.59 trigger softens it a little, but not on a gap. So we'd be careful with the piece we want to keep and loose with the piece we've already decided to sell. The fix is for tomorrow's sale to take the position down to the lower of 50% of standard or twice the runner, so the staged piece is never bigger than the runner. For smaller books that changes nothing, and for larger books it's the whole point.
Second, the 10-Q test. Aggressive, writing it down first is right, and I'll hold myself to it. If it passes, I go to 40 and stop arguing. Your arithmetic checks out: non-cash current assets rose about 14.7% in Q2 against 7.6% in Q1. But your thresholds sit at the growth rate that alarmed us. Receivables up 15% against revenue up 12.5% means days outstanding drifted up. Inventory up 10 to 12% against cost of revenue up about 10% is the same story. Both could land at the top of your range, account for most of the $3.4 billion, and still pass. I'd write it this way: receivables growth at or below revenue growth, and inventory growth at or below cost-of-revenue growth. Together they should explain less than half the increase. The $300 million has to be identified, and the filing has to explain why Q2 operating cash flow was only about 1.0x net income. Neutral showed the non-capex investing outflow was flat, so the thing to explain is the acceleration. Pass all of it and the runner is 40. Fail any of it and it goes lower. Anything else is 33. Keep in mind the filing covers a quarter that ended in June, and a pass doesn't touch the 117x or the rate path, so it unlocks nothing beyond that.
Third, the deadline. One written date is right. October 27 is plausible, but the news report's "recollection" and yours aren't two sources, they're the same kind of memory twice. Look it up tonight, and if TSMC lands first, TSMC is the date.
On what the runner is for, I think we've ended up in the same place. It isn't a view on the trend, it's insurance against being wrong on timing, at a size where being wrong costs a third of a percent of capital or so. That's also why nobody tops it up on the way. Any re-entry is fresh money, with its own stop and its own size.
So it's still a Sell as a trim. Tonight, confirm the final bar, find the book's weight against a standard allocation, look up the dates and read the 10-Q against the written test. Tomorrow, sell down to the lower of 50% of standard or twice the runner, across the session and not at the open print. Rest the remainder at 590 to 605, with one fixed date to sell at market and a close below 557.59 selling whatever is left. Hold the runner at 33%, or 40% on a pass, never above the 2.4% cap, with half off on a close under 520 and the rest on a resting stop at 494. No fresh money until the 10-Q, TSMC and the Fed are behind us. Conservative Analyst: We're down to details, so I'll spend my time on the places where the plan still doesn't do what we say it does.
Aggressive, you're right about the staged piece. My 0.6% of capital figure assumed it sits for nine sessions. With a limit 3.4% above and a stop 2.3% below, it resolves in about a session. I also checked your 605 number: 2.32 over 8.31 is 28%, so a single price at 590 is right. That narrows the cap's job to tomorrow's open, which may carry TSMC, so every order has to be in before bed. I'll also accept your point that the 10-Q shouldn't gate the sale, with one condition on order of operations. Read it tonight, before the one-cancels-other order goes in. If it isn't finished by the open, the order goes in anyway, and a bad finding turns the staged piece into a market sell that day.
Your own arithmetic exposes a hole in the graded runner, though. Twenty-five percent of standard is below 2.4% of capital only if standard is under 9.6% of capital. Neutral's example was 15%. On that book, clean, murky and bad all give a 2.4% runner, so the bad branch changes nothing except dumping the staged piece. The case where a stretched ledger tied to shaky neocloud customers matters most is the concentrated book, and that's where the filing can't touch the runner. So grade the cap too: 2.4% of capital on clean or murky, 1.2% on bad.
The written test also has a blind spot. An average lags a drift. If days outstanding creep up three days a quarter, the latest quarter sits about 4.5 days above a four-quarter average that includes it, and it stays there however long the creep runs. The test would call that clean forever. Add a second leg against the same quarter a year ago, which also handles seasonality. Clean needs both within about five days. Bad is either more than ten above.
I'll take your resting stops at 520 and 494, one per lot. A rule that depends on someone acting the morning after a bad close fails when it matters, and a wick-out at 520 lands on 1.2% of capital. If both lots fill at their prices, the loss is about 0.27% of capital. A full gap through 494 on the whole runner is about 0.32%. That leaves real headroom under the 0.5% budget for AMD's own print, which the runner will probably carry. I'm fine with that, but only because the cap is a ceiling.
Neutral, you made the point nobody wanted to say, and I'll say it plainly for the caller. On a concentrated book this is mostly an exit. A book at 15% of capital goes to a 2.4% runner, which is 84% smaller. The trader's 33% to 50% range is a floor that the cap overrides on big books. I think that's right for a 2.45 beta at this multiple, but whoever reads this should know that "trim" can mean most of the position.
Two things are missing that neither plan says. First, the stops only move up. Nobody widens them to give the runner room, and nobody tops up, because the 2.4% was computed at today's distance to the stop. If the stock rallies, re-run the cap math before touching anything, and don't refill after a stop-out. Any re-entry is fresh money with its own stop. Second, the deadline: it's one date, the first of TSMC or the Fed that's still ahead after tomorrow's close, and it doesn't roll. Both dates come from a real source tonight, not from our memories. With the staged piece likely gone within a session or two, the backstop is an edge case, but it should still be written down.
I'm still at Sell as a trim. Tonight, find the book's weight against standard, confirm the final bar, look up the dates, and read both 10-Qs against the two-leg test. Tomorrow, sell down to the lower of 50% of standard or twice the runner, spread across the session. Put the rest on one order, a 590 limit with a 557.59 intraday stop and the single deadline, and sell it at once if the filing is bad. The runner is 33% of standard, 40% if clean and 25% if bad, never above 2.4% of capital, or 1.2% if bad. It sits in two lots with resting stops at 520 and 494. No fresh money until the 10-Q, TSMC and the Fed are behind us.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: You two are closer than the tone suggests. Both of you want to be smaller in a 2.45 beta stock at about 117 times Q2 run-rate operating income with a free cash flow yield under 1%. Both want a runner because the weekly and monthly trends are still up. The fight is over 40% versus 33% of a standard allocation, 520 versus 535 as the first cut, and half now versus waiting for a bounce. With a 4.5% ATR, one session like today's on a 40% position moves about 2.3% of a standard allocation, which is more than the gap between your two targets. I think the things you both skated past matter more than the numbers you picked.
Aggressive first. You told the hold case that waiting for a signal that fires after a 20% drop isn't a plan. But "sell strength, then cut below 520" is the same mistake at half the size. The trader's text says trim now or into a bounce, and you picked the version that depends on a bounce you can't schedule. The market already offered the bottom of your zone this morning. It opened at 589.65 and traded to 591.88, then took it away within hours. If it never comes back, your first sale is at 520 or lower, about 9% down. Your 494 stop doesn't cap the cost either. It's a daily-close trigger that executes the next session, on a stock that just gapped 5.7%.
I'd also say the 117x is a snapshot, not the end of the story. Operating income went from $1,476 million to $1,990 million last quarter. If it grows only 10% a quarter for the next four, you get about $10 billion, and the stock is still around 90x that. That's still rich enough to trim, but it isn't the worst case you're presenting. And the source report says the $15.72 forward EPS is probably non-GAAP, not "almost certainly."
Conservative, I have the opposite complaint. Selling half the excess into a gap-down close near the low, on a bar that may be provisional, gives up the bounce you yourself call plausible. RSI is 46.5 and the daily z-score is -1.51, so nothing is oversold, but the semiconductor ETF has fallen seven sessions in a row. The nearest support, 557.59 and the 559.91 gap bottom, is only 2.3% below. Selling a third now is enough to make the decision real without dumping into a hole.
Your weekly-stop point is also a bit of a straw man. The plan's capital line is 494, not 453.83, so a July-sized drop would cost the runner about 13.5% plus slippage, not 26%. The weekly stop is the thesis line. You're right that gaps happen, though, and I'll build that in below.
Making a close below 534.75 the single cut for the whole runner has the opposite problem. That level is 6.3%, or about 1.4 ATR, below the price, roughly two ordinary days. A rising 50-day gets tested in healthy pullbacks. Make it a partial cut so the runner doesn't die on noise before the thesis is tested.
Your TSMC contradiction is partly fair, since a good print by itself isn't a catalyst. But good news going unrewarded during a rate shock depends on the regime. The real unlock is yields stabilizing, and TSMC mostly matters on the downside.
Some evidence is being over-read by both of you. Only the "no cuts in 2026" market is deep, at $8.9 million. The hike markets are thin, the hike-count markets thinner, and FRED failed, so the 3.7% inflation figure comes from a secondary source. Rate pressure is real, but the odds are noisy. The sentiment sample is one hour after the close, so nobody should build an exit around "gap up tmrw." You both also cite the 39% quarterly drop in free cash flow and skip that first-half free cash flow is up 68% year over year. Capex doubling during a capacity ramp could be investment, not deterioration. The $3.4 billion rise in non-cash current assets is a question, not an answer. The Q2 filing should already be public, so the receivables, inventory and DSO check is homework you can do this week, not an event to wait for.
Here's the plan I'd run.
Keep Sell as a trim. Treat the trader's 33–50% as a range and let the 10-Q check pick the spot. If receivables and inventory look benign, hold 40–50%. If they look stretched, go to 33%. That settles your disagreement with evidence. These are percentages of a standard allocation, so if the book is already below the target there's nothing to sell, and if it's above, the excess is what you work.
Sell the excess in three pieces. Sell a third once the final bar is confirmed. Rest a good-till-cancelled limit for a third at 590–605 instead of watching for it. Sell the last third on a daily close below 557.59. Put a date on the limit: if it hasn't filled by the first full session after TSMC reports, sell it at the market. Neither the TSMC nor the Fed date is confirmed in our data, so someone has to look them up. A sell order that can sit forever is just a hope. Under this plan most of the excess is gone before 520 is ever tested, and none of it relies on a bounce.
Size the runner to the weekly stop, not the 3x ATR. A move to 453.83 is about 20.5% from here, so a 0.5% capital risk budget caps the runner at roughly 2.4% of capital. That answers the conservative's gap concern without removing the position. Use whichever is smaller, that cap or the standard-allocation target. Keep the trader's exits on the runner: half off on a close below 520, out below 494. Add a small first step, a partial cut on a close under 534.75. Set these as orders the same evening, because daily-close rules execute the next day.
For fresh money, add nothing until the 10-Q check is done and yields stop rising. If exposure is mandated, cap it at a third of standard.
This plan has no scenario that is badly wrong. If we get a straight-line recovery, I've sold the excess at 570 to about 600 and kept a real runner, so I give up some upside I can live with. If the stock slides without a bounce, two thirds of the excess is gone near 570 and 557, and the runner is on its way to a hard exit. In both cases the plan survives, which neither of your versions can say. Neutral Analyst: We're closer than the tone suggests, so let me fix my own errors first and then take each of you in turn.
My 2.3 line was badly worded. I meant that a day like today moves the whole position by about 2.3 points of a standard allocation, while the seven-point gap between 33 and 40 percent is worth only about 0.4 points on that same day. Aggressive compared 2.3 to seven, which are different units. Conservative's correction is the right one: the gap is worth about one point if the stock goes back to 649 and about one and a half if it goes to the weekly stop. Nobody should spend another sentence on it. Let the 10-Q pick.
I'm also withdrawing the 534.75 cut. Aggressive is right that it's 1.4 ATR away and fires together with 520 on any real gap day. It only adds value in an orderly slide that stops between 520 and 535, where it saves almost nothing. A runner that gets shaken out by ordinary noise is just a slower exit. Conservative, I know you took that from me, and I'm taking it back. The cheap-mistake argument assumes disciplined re-entry, and in practice nobody re-buys after being stopped at 535 with the stock back at 560.
On the deadline, Conservative's logic holds. Nothing TSMC says is the reason for the trim, so carrying the excess through the print is a bet that the trim is wrong in the short run. I'll take the close before the print, with two caveats. We don't have the date. If it's tomorrow or the day after, the limit gets one session or none, and the plan is really "sell most of it now," so someone should look the date up tonight. And the skew you're leaning on, where good news is muted and bad news is punished, rests on one ASML data point and my loose phrasing. I hold it loosely.
Aggressive, you offered the 70 and 60 percent touch odds as support for patience, and Conservative showed the same model puts the expected sale price at 570.8, today's close. You each also read the same opening print differently. You say the market offered the bounce and we had no order in, and Conservative says it revealed supply at 590. It's one open, and neither inference is worth much. Staging the second half is a coin flip with equal expected value and less regret, which is why it shouldn't be more than half.
Your buyback idea has a flaw too. You'd re-buy on a weekly hold above the 50-day at 535, with the stock at 571. If that condition is met, the price is probably higher than where you sold, and it's the same line you just called noise as a sell trigger. A re-entry rule is fine as a fresh decision after the events, but don't call it buying lower. Also, a plan that can't be badly wrong isn't one that hasn't committed. Commitment is orders and dates. The bad scenario that matters isn't a squeeze to 650 but a gap through the stack, and at the runner cap that costs roughly 0.3 to 0.4 percent of capital. A stock that went 3.4x in seven months also fell 26% in July and 12% in six sessions. The upside is open-ended and so is the variance.
Conservative, your free cash flow sequence is better than the half-year number I leaned on, so I'll discount mine. But the flag is stronger than the diagnosis. Operating cash flow was about 1.0 times net income in Q2, against roughly 1.7 to 2.1 times in the other periods we can see, so something changed. Working capital is one explanation. The cash flow table also shows about $2 billion of Q2 investing outflow that wasn't capex (5,415 minus 2,565 minus 808). If that went into short-term investments, it would raise current assets without being a receivables problem. And about $300 million of Q2 net income wasn't operating, which may be non-cash. The 10-Q separates these three, but it covers the June quarter and says nothing about Q3. I accept your asymmetry: a clean answer leaves conviction unchanged and a bad one reduces it. So the default is 33 percent, 40 if clean, and lower if receivables or inventory look stretched.
On 557.59, RSI at 46 says the stock isn't washed out. That's an argument against buying, not a case for selling at that price. My defense is different. The trigger applies only to the excess, the shares we've already decided shouldn't be there, so there's no thesis in them to whipsaw. Use a tight leash on the shares you want gone and a long leash on the shares you want to keep. That also answers the stacked-triggers complaint, since the triggers sit on different shares.
The staging stakes depend on the size of the excess. If the book is at twice a standard allocation after this run, leaving half the excess on a limit puts 0.8 of a standard allocation into an event. An 8 percent gap on that costs about six points, against the one point we've argued over for three rounds. So I'd cap the staged piece at the size of the runner.
Here is the plan:
- Tonight: Confirm the final bar, since the last print looked provisional. Look up the TSMC, Fed and AMD Q3 dates.
- Excess: Sell half tomorrow across the session, or more if needed to keep the staged piece at or below the runner's size. Rest the remainder at 590 to 605, sold at market at the close before TSMC. A close below 557.59 also sells whatever is unsold.
- Runner: 33 percent by default and 40 if the filing is clean, capped by the weekly-stop risk budget of about 2.4 percent of capital. Aggressive's four-ATR version gives 2.8, and that gap is smaller than the error in either estimate. At a 40 percent target the cap only binds if the standard allocation exceeds roughly six or seven percent of capital. Exits are half off on a close below 520 and the rest out below 494. Place those orders the same evening, since close-based rules execute the next day.
- Fresh money: None until the 10-Q, TSMC and the Fed are behind us. Any mandated exposure is capped at a third of standard.
- Re-entry: A fresh decision after the events, in pieces, with its own stop.
So it's still a sell as a trim. Aggressive had the right runner and Conservative had the right speed on the excess, and neither plan used the leash length that fits each piece. Neutral Analyst: We're now arguing about execution, so I'll say what I'm taking and then where each of you is still off.
Conservative, your 70% arithmetic is right, and I missed it. My rule of selling half the excess with the staged piece capped at the runner leaves a book sitting at standard at 70% of standard tomorrow night. That's above the top of the trader's own 33 to 50 range. Selling down to 50% and staging only the 10 to 17 points above the runner target is better, and I'll adopt it. But your deadline has a hole. "The close before the next scheduled event" rolls forever. After TSMC comes the Fed, then the midterms, then AMD's print, and there's always a CPI date in between. A deadline that renews itself is the order that can sit forever, which we already agreed is a hope. Pick one date tonight and don't roll it. If TSMC prints before tomorrow's open, use the close before the Fed decision, once someone confirms that date. If the 10-Q read turns up something ugly, skip the deadline and sell the staged piece at once.
Aggressive, you called the staged piece a lottery ticket and said to keep it small, so Conservative's 50% ceiling is your own logic applied. I'd stop defending half the excess. I'd also push back on the "uncomfortable trade" framing. The news flow is bearish, chips are down seven sessions, and AMD is named among the sell-off leaders. In the one-hour StockTwits sample, 9 or 10 of the 19 unlabeled posts leaned negative, and the bullish crowd is about four authors. So we aren't selling against a bullish consensus. The trade was uncomfortable at 649. Today it's mostly a resize after a 12% drop, and discomfort isn't evidence. That matters because the bold framing is how a runner creeps back up in size.
Now a correction to my own earlier point, because it affects what the 10-Q read should look for. I floated that the roughly $2 billion of Q2 non-capex investing outflow might have gone into short-term investments and explain the jump in non-cash current assets. Q1 had almost the same outflow: 2,565 of investing against 389 of capex is about 2.2 billion. So that outflow is a constant, not a change. Non-cash current assets rose about 1.6 billion in Q1 and about 3.4 billion in Q2, and the flat investing outflow can't account for that doubling. It could still be a mix shift from non-current to current investments, but the diagnosis leans a bit toward Conservative: working capital, or the $300 million non-operating item, is where Q2 operating cash flow went. Tonight's questions are the change in receivables and inventory from Q1 to Q2, who the receivables are owed by, what the $300 million was, and what fell out of payables and deferred revenue. I still don't think it changes the sizing much. If it's clean, the runner goes to 40, and if it's murky, it stays at 33.
Last, we all keep saying "place the 520 and 494 orders the same evening." That was sloppy, and I said it first. A close-based rule can't rest as an order, because the close hasn't happened yet. Either someone checks every close and sells the next morning, or you use a resting stop that triggers intraday. I'd use both. Make the 520 half-cut a close-based rule, so a wick doesn't shake out half the runner. Make 494 a resting stop-market, because the runner is sized for a gap, and a rule that depends on someone acting the morning after a bad close fails exactly when it matters. After a gap through 494, a resting stop sells at the open, while a close rule can sell a session lower.
So the plan is this.
Tonight, find out where the book sits against a standard allocation, since everything is relative to that. Look up the TSMC, Fed and AMD Q3 dates, read the 10-Q on the questions above, and confirm the final bar.
Tomorrow, sell down to 50% of standard across the session, not the open print. If you're already below 50%, sell nothing.
Stage only the gap between 50% and the runner target. Rest it as a limit at 590 to 605, with one fixed date to market-sell it, and sell whatever is left on a close below 557.59.
The runner is 33% of standard by default, 40% if the filing is clean, and lower if receivables or inventory look stretched. It's capped at about 2.4% of capital, so on a standard allocation above 6% of capital the cap binds first. Half comes off on a close below 520, and the rest goes at a resting stop at 494. A gap through both costs about 0.3% to 0.4% of capital, and that's the price of keeping the upside.
Add no fresh money until the 10-Q, TSMC and the Fed are behind us, and cap any mandated exposure at a third of standard. Any re-entry is a fresh decision with its own stop, made in pieces.
This is still a Sell as a trim, not an exit. Aggressive's runner is right, and Conservative's ceiling on the unsold excess is right. What was missing from both was a fixed date and a stop mechanism, so I'd rather we settle those than keep arguing over seven points of position size. Neutral Analyst: I'll take Conservative's staging fix as written. Selling tomorrow down to the lower of 50% of standard or twice the runner is the first version where the piece resting on a limit is never bigger than the piece we want to keep. But it has a consequence nobody has said out loud. When the cap binds, that rule pushes a concentrated book well below the trader's 33 to 50% range. Take your 15% standard allocation. The runner is 2.4% of capital, which is 16% of standard, about half the trader's floor. We swapped the trader's sizing line for a stricter one. Three ATR at half a percent of capital gives about 3.7% of capital, and sizing to the weekly stop gives 2.4%. I think the stricter number is right, because the stop is a close-based trigger on a stock that just gapped. But someone should choose it on purpose, because on a big book it turns a trim into mostly an exit.
On the 10-Q test, Aggressive, writing it down first is the right discipline, but neither written version works. "Near or below 15 percent" is the bend you said you wanted to prevent. Conservative's version is tighter but has two problems. The gap between 12.5% and 15% receivables growth is about 2% of days outstanding. That's a day or two if receivables run about two months of sales, which is my assumption, not a number from our data. It's smaller than the swing from when in the quarter shipments land, so neither threshold can tell a pass from a fail. And "less than half of the $3.4 billion" depends on how large receivables and inventory are relative to the rest of current assets, which we don't have. A company whose working capital grew exactly in line with sales could trip it.
Make it a days test against the last three or four quarters, with a tolerance of a few days. Add prepayments and other current assets to the look. A prepayment to a foundry or memory supplier would raise current assets and cut operating cash flow with no receivables problem. That's my inference, and nothing in our data says it happened. Then identify the $300 million and whether it recurs, and see who the big receivables are owed by. Grade the result: clean is 40%, murky is 33%, and bad is 25% with the staged piece sold at once. Fail-any is a cliff, and a fraction of a point on one ratio shouldn't cut the runner by a quarter. One practical point: the Q2 10-Q balance sheet compares to the December year-end, not March, and its cash flow statement is year-to-date. Keep the Q1 10-Q open beside it.
Now two mechanical fixes. A resting stop at 494 on the whole runner, plus a close-based half-cut at 520, leaves the stop larger than the position after the half-cut. On some brokers that gets rejected or goes short. Split the runner into two equal lots tonight. Both carry a resting stop at 494. One also carries the rule to sell on a close below 520, and its stop is cancelled when it sells.
The staged piece has the opposite problem. We made 557.59 a close-based trigger, so on a gap-down morning those shares ride another session. They're already marked for sale, so a wick has no thesis to shake out. Enter it as a one-cancels-other order, a limit at 590 to 605 and an intraday stop at 557.59. Be honest about what that is. The limit is 3.4% up and the stop is 2.3% down, so the high side gets hit a bit over 40% of the time, and the expectation is roughly today's close. It's an execution tool for not dumping a block into a thin tape. That's the only reason to keep it small and mechanical.
If TSMC does report overnight, as you both recall, tomorrow's open carries it. That's another reason to fix every order tonight. A gap up through 590 fills the limit at the open, and a gap down through 557.59 fills the stop at the open. Nobody gets to reinterpret the plan at 9:31 depending on which way it went. Then the single deadline is the close before the Fed decision, once someone confirms the 27th and 28th from a source other than our memories.
Aggressive, one line of yours is too neat. You said that without the runner the plan is a bet the trend is over. It isn't. Selling the excess is a bet that the position was too big for a 2.45 beta at this multiple, and that holds whether or not the weekly trend survives. The runner is there because the timing is uncertain, not because the trend is.
The runner can carry AMD's own Q3 report, probably early November and unconfirmed, and the midterms. That doesn't contradict selling the staged piece before the Fed. The runner is sized for a gap, at roughly a third of a percent of capital to the 494 exit, so it's the event risk we chose to keep. That only works if the cap stays a ceiling. If anyone tops it up before the events pass, the sizing math stops describing the position.
So I'm still at Sell as a trim. Tonight, find the book's weight against standard, confirm the final bar, look up the TSMC, Fed and AMD dates, and read both 10-Qs against the graded test. Tomorrow, sell down to the lower of 50% of standard or twice the runner, spread across the session. Put the rest on the one-cancels-other order with one fixed deadline, and sell it at once if the filing is bad. Hold the runner at 33%, or 40% if clean and 25% if bad, never above about 2.4% of capital, in two lots with the exits above. Add no fresh money until the 10-Q, TSMC and the Fed are behind us. Neutral Analyst: We've converged enough that I'll take what's right in your last two turns and then flag three places where the plan says one thing and does another.
Conservative, the graded cap is right. I checked your 9.6% point. A 25% runner only comes in under 2.4% of capital when standard is below 9.6% of capital, so on a 15% book the bad branch would have done nothing exactly where it matters. 1.2% on bad fixes that. Aggressive, a single price at 590 is also right, and the 28% for 605 checks out. The loss arithmetic ties together too. At 1.2% per lot, the 520 stop costs about 0.11% of capital and the 494 stop about 0.16%, so 0.27% in total. The whole runner gapping to 494 costs about 0.32%, and the whole thing going to the weekly stop at 453.83 costs about 0.49%. So the planned exits use about half the 0.5% budget and the rest is gap allowance. That's good design.
First, Aggressive, the runner isn't riding the weekly trend, and we should stop describing it that way. The weekly stop is 20.5% below. Our exits are 9% and 13.5% below. This stock fell 12% in six sessions this month and 26% in July, both inside an intact weekly uptrend. On the same rough driftless model you both used, with daily moves around 3%, the odds of touching 520 within three weeks are roughly four in ten, and about one in four for 494. That's with nothing wrong with the thesis. So the runner is a cheap ticket on a rally with a tight leash, and it will often be half gone before the trend is tested. That's fine at about a quarter of a percent of capital. But if we call it a trend position, we invite the two mistakes we've all ruled out: loosening a stop to give it room, or topping up after a stop-out. Stops only ratchet up. If the stock rallies, the dollars at risk to the stops grow, so the response is tightening, never adding.
Second, Conservative, your year-ago leg for the 10-Q test has a flaw. The year-ago quarter is the one with the 39.8% gross margin and the operating loss, which the fundamentals report says looks like a one-time charge. If that hit inventory, days inventory a year ago is understated, and a normal build now reads like a ten-day jump and trips "bad". Compare against Q3-25 and the sequential quarters instead. Ask the filing to explain any move rather than just measuring it, because 50% revenue growth and a mix shift toward big data-center customers can lengthen days for honest reasons.
I'd also add a leg that isn't about days. The filing won't name the neoclouds, but it will show customer concentration and the allowance for credit losses. If the top customers' share of receivables jumped and the allowance didn't move, that is what the sentiment report is nervous about, and no days ratio would show it. Keep expectations honest too. If it was filed on the usual early-August schedule, the stock went from the 430s to 649 with it already public. The filing can surface something the market ignored, but it can't tell us 117 times is cheap. So spend the evening on the bad branch.
Third, mechanics, since orders are what we've actually committed to. Enter the runner stops first, tonight, on exact share counts. Then enter the one-cancels-other order for the staged piece. Then set up tomorrow's scheduled sale for the rest. Many brokers reject sell orders that total more than the shares held, so the counts must add up to the position at every step. The runner stops go first because they're the protection that matters if TSMC lands overnight and the open is ugly.
The 40% runner only exists if the filing is read before the staged order goes in. The extra seven points come out of the staged piece, and nobody buys them back once it has sold. If the read slips past the open, the runner is 33% and that's final. Regular stops don't trigger after hours, so a gap fills at the open, which is what the cap is for. Many brokers also cancel good-till-cancelled orders after 60 to 90 days, so put the date in a calendar.
On the deadline, I'd use Conservative's version: whichever of TSMC or the Fed is still ahead after tomorrow's close, taken from a real source, and it doesn't roll. It only differs from Aggressive's Fed-only version if TSMC is next week, and then it's the more careful choice.
So my call is still Sell, as a trim, not an exit. Tonight, find where the book sits against a standard allocation, confirm the final bar, look up the dates, and read the filing on days, explanations and credit concentration. Tomorrow, sell down across the session to the lower of 50% of standard or twice the runner. The rest goes on one order, a 590 limit with a 557.59 stop and the single deadline, and it's sold immediately if the filing is bad.
The runner is 33% of standard, 40% if clean, 25% if bad. It's capped at 2.4% of capital, or 1.2% if bad. It sits in two lots with resting stops at 520 and 494. No fresh money until the filing, TSMC and the Fed are behind us, and any mandated exposure is capped at a third of standard.
On a book where standard is above roughly 6% to 7% of capital, this is mostly an exit, and the caller should hear that plainly. The plan works whether we get a squeeze or a slide: the excess is mostly gone near 557 to 590, and the leftover risk is small and chosen.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight AMD. Cut to a runner of 33% of a standard allocation: 40% if the Q2 10-Q reads clean, 25% if it reads bad, and zero on compounding red flags. Hard-cap the runner at 2.4% of portfolio capital (1.2% if bad), which on books where standard exceeds about 6-7% of capital means mostly exiting. Tomorrow, sell across the session rather than at the open print, down to the lower of 50% of standard or twice the runner. Put the remainder on one OCO order (590 limit / 557.59 intraday stop) with a single non-rolling deadline at the close before whichever of TSMC or the Fed comes next. Hold the runner in two equal lots with resting stops at 520 and 494, move stops up only, never top up, and add no fresh money until the 10-Q, TSMC and the Fed are behind us (any mandated exposure is capped at one-third of standard). Horizon is 1-3 months through the early-November Q3 print, target $535, and a weekly close below 453.83 ends all exposure.
Investment Thesis: DECISION. All three risk analysts, the research manager and the trader converged on reducing exposure without fully exiting. The trader's 'Sell' was explicitly defined as a trim, which is Underweight on this scale. Nobody argued for Hold, and nobody argued for zero. The business is not the problem. Operating income rose from $806M to $1,990M in five quarters, and operating margin went from 10.8% to 17.3%. Gross margin improved for three quarters (51.7% to 53.8%), D/E is 0.06x and first-half FCF is up 68%. The problem is price. Market cap of $931.8B is about 117x Q2 run-rate operating income ($7.96B), the FCF yield is under 1% and trailing P/E is 145.6x. The 36x forward P/E rests on $15.72 of EPS that is probably non-GAAP and four times trailing GAAP. The research plan's branch-weighted return is only about +3.4% over 15 months after dilution. Break-even needs a 62-63x exit multiple and a 10% hurdle needs about 69x, so even the sign of the return depends on an unanchored parameter. The Aggressive analyst's forward check, which the Conservative analyst verified, shows that 10% quarterly operating-income growth for four quarters still leaves about 90x. Why not Sell: the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are up (stops 453.83 and 366.51), the 50 and 200 SMAs are rising, and the expected-return distribution sits near flat rather than sharply negative. The plan's own rebuild zone ($460-535) is close by. Neutral's point holds: selling the excess is a sizing call that is right whether or not the weekly trend survives. NEAR-TERM EVIDENCE. The daily SuperTrend has likely just flipped down (stop 656.13). MACD of 19.32 sits below its 28.20 signal after five straight declines. The close of 570.82 was a -5.73% gap-down that finished 15% up the day's range, below the 10-13 low and 5.7% under the 10 EMA (605.62). The pullback is not washed out: RSI is 46.5, the daily z-score is -1.51, and down-day volume ran 14-24M versus 44.5M on the breakout. The macro backdrop offers no help: the deep market prices 97% odds of no 2026 cuts on $8.9M of volume, with beta at 2.45 and ATR at $25.56 (4.5%). EARNINGS QUALITY. In Q2, OCF of $2.37B was only about 1.0x net income, against 1.7-2.1x in other periods. OCF fell 20% while operating income rose 35%. Non-cash current assets grew about $3.4B (roughly 15%, versus 7.6% in Q1), and about $300M of net income was non-operating. Q2 FCF of $1.56B is 18% below Q3-25 on 25% more revenue. Neutral's correction showed that non-capex investing of about $2B was flat in Q1 and Q2, so it cannot explain the acceleration. WHICH ARGUMENTS WON. Conservative won on speed. On a driftless walk, waiting for the bounce has zero expected value: 0.726x590 + 0.274x520 = 570.8, today's close. Conservative also won the staging cap. Selling only to 50% of standard on a book where standard is 15% of capital would leave 5.1% of capital resting on a limit, twice the runner. The fix is the lower of 50% of standard or twice the runner. Neutral won on runner sizing: a 0.5% capital budget divided by the 20.5% distance to the weekly stop gives about 2.4% of capital. Neutral also supplied the two-lot mechanics, the OCO order, the non-rolling deadline and the credit-concentration test. Aggressive won on keeping a runner, on a single 590 limit (605 is reached before the stop only about 28% of the time) and on resting stops for both lots. Conservative's graded cap (1.2% on bad) closes the gap where a bad filing would otherwise not shrink a concentrated book. I replace the research plan's close-based 520/494 exits with resting stop-markets. Regular stops do not fire after hours, the Q3 print lands post-close, and close-based rules execute a session late. The planned exits cost about 0.27% of capital, a full gap to 494 about 0.32%, and a fall to the weekly stop about 0.49%, all inside the 0.5% budget. The 534.75 cut is dropped, since every analyst withdrew it as noise. The runner is a cheap ticket on mistimed caution, not a trend position. There are roughly 4-in-10 odds of touching 520 within three weeks with nothing wrong in the thesis, so stops only ratchet up and the position is never refilled after a stop-out. EXECUTION, TONIGHT. Confirm today's bar, which may be provisional. Establish where the book sits against a standard allocation. Get the TSMC, Fed and AMD Q3 dates from a real source, since TSMC may report overnight. Enter the runner stops first on exact share counts, then the OCO, then tomorrow's scheduled sale, with share counts summing to the position at every step. The runner moves to 40% only if the filing is read before the OCO goes in. If the read slips past the open, the runner stays at 33%. FILING TEST, written in advance. Read the Q2 and Q1 10-Qs. Compare DSO and inventory days against Q3-25 and the sequential quarters, not Q2-25, whose one-time charge distorts the base. Identify the $300M item and whether it recurs, explain the $3.4B build line by line with prepayments broken out, and check top-customer receivables share against the credit-loss allowance. Clean means both day measures are within about 5 days and every item is explained: runner 40%. Bad means either measure is more than 10 days higher, or a concentration jump with a flat allowance: runner 25% with a 1.2% cap, and the staged piece sold at once. A compounding red flag means exit to zero: DSO up 10+ days with inventory days rising alongside, or receivables or stakes concentrated in financing-dependent neocloud customers. Anything in between is 33%. WHAT CHANGES THE VIEW. Upgrades re-run the cap math. (a) A close above 605.62 with a rising MACD histogram and a clean filing takes exposure to about 70% of standard. (b) Q3 sequential growth of at least 10%, operating margin of at least 17.3%, FCF above $1.56B, OCF/NI of at least 1.2x, flat day measures and a close above 557.59 after the reaction take exposure to full standard, paying up to about $615. © A price of $460-535 with a clean filing allows a rebuild in two tranches. Each tranche needs a close back above the 50 SMA with a rising MACD histogram, sized so 3xATR costs no more than 0.5% of capital. Cut toward zero on any of these: strong TSMC results while the group fails to bounce; Q3 sequential growth below 5% with margin below 17.3%; OCF/NI below 1.0x or FCF below $1.56B; a rate repricing that gaps AMD below 520; a data-center moratorium or hyperscaler capex cut; or a weekly close below 453.83. PRICE TARGET: $535. Method: the valuation band and the technical objective converge. The research plan's rebuild zone is $460-535, equal to about 96-110x run-rate operating income. Its upper bound coincides with the rising 50 SMA (534.75), which the technical report names as the next level in its corrective-extension scenario. Calculation: $570.82 / 117x = $4.88 per turn, so $535 = about 110x Q2 run-rate. That is about 102x a Q3 run-rate grown at the debated 7.7% pace ($7.96B x 1.077 = $8.57B), or 6.3% below the close. The 15-month branch-weighted value (about $590) was rejected as a near-term objective because its sign hinges on an unsourced exit multiple and it duplicates the trim-limit price. The 50 SMA is rising about 2 points a day, so the level may sit higher by the time it is reached. CONFIDENCE: medium. Direction is strongly converged, but the 10-Q is unread, the event dates are unconfirmed, the $8.2B deal is unverified, CPI is secondary-sourced, FRED was down, today's bar may be provisional and holdings are unknown.
Current Price: 570.82
Price Target: 535.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 1-3 months