Trading Analysis Report: ANET¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Hold
- Generated: 2026-10-09 02:07:05
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 210.97 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
ANET (Arista Networks, Inc.): Technical Analysis Report¶
1. Indicators used and why¶
ANET is in a strong uptrend that just hit an exhaustion warning. I picked 8 indicators that each answer a different question, so none of them repeat each other:
| Role | Indicator | Why it fits here |
|---|---|---|
| Trend / trailing stop (3 timeframes) | supertrend |
Shows trend direction on weekly, monthly and daily charts, plus stop levels for sizing |
| Trend strength | adx |
Checks whether the October breakout is a real trend or just noise in a range |
| Momentum | macdh |
Gives early warning of momentum fading or diverging from price |
| Momentum (overbought/oversold) | rsi |
Shows whether the move is stretched. I did not also use stochrsi, which would repeat it |
| Volatility | atr |
Sets stop distances and position size |
| Volume | obv |
Checks whether buying volume supports the new price highs |
| Exhaustion | td_9 |
Counts toward a likely trend exhaustion on each timeframe |
| Stretch | z_score |
Measures how far price is from its average on weekly, monthly and daily charts |
The verified snapshot also supplied the 10 EMA, 50 SMA, 200 SMA, Bollinger Bands and the MACD line and signal. I use those as context. Every indicator value I pulled separately (RSI 60.04, ATR 7.02, MACD histogram 0.66) matches the verified snapshot exactly, so there are no conflicts to flag.
2. Price structure: the big picture¶
Year-long arc (from get_stock_data rows): - One year ago: ANET closed at 157.36 on 2025-10-08. Today's 210.97 is about +34.1% higher. - Low in the data: it bottomed at 116.13 on 2026-03-30 (intraday low 115.42). It is up about +81.7% from that close. - Two big event gaps. Both look like quarterly earnings reactions, but the tools do not confirm that. - 2026-05-06: opened at 153.00 after a 170.22 close and closed at 147.06, about −13.6% on the day. Volume was 35.6M, the largest in the dataset. - 2026-08-05: opened at 210.19 after a 190.51 close (about +10.3% at the open). It faded to close at 197.31 on 20.2M shares. - Timing risk (inferred, not verified): if that rhythm holds, the next report would land around early November, about 4 weeks out. Gaps of ±10% or more have happened on these events.
Recent phases: 1. Aug 5 – Sep 18 (range): closes stayed roughly between 183.75 (08-20) and 210.50 (08-12). The low point was 186.10 on 09-02, with an intraday low of 181.27 on 09-03. 2. Sep 21 – Oct 5 (breakout and tight consolidation): price moved above 205 on 09-21 (close 205.42). It then held a narrow band of 202.86–207.35 in closing prices for two weeks. 3. Oct 6 – Oct 7 (push to new highs): - 10-06 closed at 215.36 on 6.97M shares. That is about 1.39× the 20-session average of roughly 5.03M, which I calculated from the stock-data rows. - 10-07 closed at 215.83, the highest close in the dataset (data starts 2025-10-01). The previous high close was 210.50 on 2026-08-12. 4. Oct 8 (today, a rejection): - The bar: open 213.49, high 217.32, low 209.51, close 210.97. That is −4.86 (−2.25%) from the prior close. - Price closed near the bottom of its range, only about 19% of the way up from the low. Today's high matched 10-07's high of 217.32 exactly, so two sessions in a row topped out at the same level. - That high also poked above the upper Bollinger Band (217.07) before price fell back inside. - Volume of 4.88M was about average (≈0.97× the 20-day average). This looks like a pause or rejection, not heavy selling.
What this means: price is now back near the old August high close (210.50) and below the August intraday high (214.89). The breakout is being tested right away. If ANET closes back inside the 202.86–207.35 consolidation band, it would look like a failed breakout. Holding above roughly 208.60 (the 10 EMA) keeps the breakout intact.
3. Trend: still clearly bullish¶
Moving averages (verified snapshot): - 10 EMA 208.60: price is 2.37 above it. - 50 SMA 196.95: price is about 7.1% above it. - 200 SMA 160.64: price is about 31.3% above it. - The averages are stacked in bullish order: price > 10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA. The gap between the 50 and 200 SMA is about 36 points, which is a long-established bullish setup.
SuperTrend: up on all three timeframes
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop level | Close above stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (main) | UP | 156.87 | +34.49% |
| Monthly (big picture) | UP | 126.61 | +66.64% |
| Daily (timing) | UP | 192.36 | +9.67% |
The daily stop is 18.61 points away, about 2.65× ATR. It would take a fall of about 8.8% to flip the daily trend down. The weekly trend is not at risk for any normal pullback.
ADX = 24.93: a trend is just forming - It climbed from 5.9 (09-14) to 22.0 (09-25), dipped to 15.9 (10-05), then rose to 19.5, 22.7 and 24.9 over the last three sessions. - It is right at the 25 line that usually confirms a tradable trend. In plain terms, ANET moved from a range-bound market in mid-September into an early trend. - Caveat: I did not pull the +DI/−DI direction lines (I capped the selection at 8). The upward direction is inferred from SuperTrend and the moving-average order. The tool also uses a different ADX formula (EMA-6 smoothing), so values may differ slightly from other charting platforms.
4. Momentum: positive but fading, with a small warning¶
MACD: line 4.96, signal 4.30, histogram +0.66 (all verified). - The histogram turned positive on 09-18 (+0.16) after negative readings through 09-17. It peaked at +0.906 on 09-25, dropped to +0.10 on 10-01, and rebuilt to +0.893 on 10-07. - Small bearish divergence: price made a higher high (215.83 vs 206.55 on 09-25), but the histogram's second peak (0.893) came in fractionally below the first (0.906). - Today it slipped to 0.66. This is a mild early warning, not a sell signal. The MACD line is still above its signal.
RSI = 60.04 (verified), down from 67.17 on 10-07. - RSI never reached 70 in the 30-day window, so this rally is not overbought by RSI. - RSI did make a higher high alongside price (67.17 vs 60.18 on 09-25), so there is no RSI divergence. - At 60, RSI is in the healthy bullish zone (50–70) with room to rise.
Mixed reading: RSI confirms the high, while the MACD histogram hints at slightly less momentum behind it. That fits a trend that is still intact but due for a breather.
5. Volatility and volume¶
ATR = 7.02 (verified), about 3.33% of price. - ATR has shrunk from 8.48 (09-17) to a low of 6.69 (10-05) and is now ticking back up (6.86, 6.96, 7.02). - Volatility tightened through the consolidation and is now starting to expand. That is typical of an early breakout phase.
Bollinger Bands (verified): middle 203.76, upper 217.07, lower 190.46. - Band width is 26.61, about 13.1% of the middle band. - Price sits about 77% of the way from the lower band to the upper band, in the top part but no longer pressing the upper band. - Today's intraday high (217.32) went 0.25 above the upper band, and price closed 6.10 below it. That is a classic short-term rejection from the upper band.
OBV (volume flow): - From the 09-02 low (956.38M) it rose to a new high for the window of 985.65M on 10-07, above the 08-12 peak of 978.74M. So volume confirms the price high, with no divergence. - Today's down day only cut OBV to 980.78M. - Caveat: absolute volume in Sep–Oct (about 3.5–5M a day) is well below May–Aug (often 8–20M). The advance is happening on thinner volume. Rallies on thin volume can reverse quickly when a news event hits.
6. Exhaustion and stretch: the main caution¶
TD-9 sell-setup counts: a completed count of 9 flags a possible end to the uptrend.
| Timeframe | Count | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (main) | −9: sell setup COMPLETE | Reversal watch |
| Monthly | −7 of 9 | Getting close |
| Daily | −5 of 9 | Early in the count |
- The top-priority timeframe has finished a sell setup. Weekly closes have been above their 4-weeks-earlier levels for a long unbroken stretch. My check of weekly closes from the stock data shows this held every week from the week ending 07-31 onward.
- This is the strongest warning in the indicator set. Historically, a completed weekly sell setup tends to come before a pause, sideways action or a pullback, not necessarily a full trend reversal.
- The monthly count at 7 of 9 adds to the warning over a longer timeframe.
- Caveat: the current week is unfinished (Mon–Thu, Oct 5–8), so weekly readings may change after Friday's close.
Z-score (distance from 20-period average):
| Timeframe | Z-score |
|---|---|
| Weekly | +1.50 |
| Monthly | +1.75 |
| Daily | +1.08 |
- None of these reach the ±2 "statistically stretched" level, but weekly and monthly are both high.
- The daily reading checks out against the Bollinger values: (210.97 − 203.76) ÷ 6.65 ≈ 1.08.
- What this means: the stock is extended on higher timeframes but not at an extreme. Combined with the weekly TD-9, upside from here is likely to be slower and rougher, not a straight run.
7. Key levels¶
All levels are taken directly from tool output. None of them is a "proven" support or resistance level.
| Level | Source | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 217.32 | Intraday high on both 10-07 and 10-08 | Immediate resistance (tested twice) |
| 217.07 | Upper Bollinger Band | Volatility ceiling |
| 215.83 | Highest close in dataset (10-07) | Breakout reference |
| 214.89 | 08-05 intraday high | Old high, now being tested again |
| 210.97 | Current close | — |
| 210.50 | 08-12 close (previous high close) | Old resistance that may now act as support |
| 208.60 | 10 EMA | First dynamic support |
| 203.76 | Bollinger middle (20 SMA) | Mean-reversion target |
| 202.86 / 200.77 | 09-29 close / 10-01 intraday low | Bottom of the breakout base |
| 196.95 / 196.93 | 50 SMA / close − 2×ATR | Two signals agree on this zone |
| 192.36 | Daily SuperTrend stop | Daily trend flips down below here |
| 190.46 | Lower Bollinger Band | Volatility floor |
| 186.10 / 181.27 | 09-02 close / 09-03 intraday low | Bottom of the Aug–Sep range |
| 156.87 | Weekly SuperTrend stop | Main-timeframe trend flip |
8. What to watch: possible trade setups¶
Bias: the trend is up on every timeframe, but price is tired in the short term. The weekly TD-9 is complete, the MACD histogram second peak is fractionally lower, and price was rejected at the upper band today. Better to buy pullbacks than to chase strength.
- Existing longs: tighten your risk.
- A conservative stop is a close below about 203.76 (the 20 SMA / Bollinger middle). That would leave price back inside the old consolidation band, a sign the breakout may be failing.
- A trend-following stop is the daily SuperTrend at 192.36.
- A middle option is about 196.9, where the 50 SMA and a 2×ATR stop line up.
-
Consider taking partial profits near 215–217 while the weekly TD-9 warning is active.
-
New longs: wait for a pullback.
- The preferred zone is 203.8–208.6 (20 SMA to 10 EMA).
- Want to see the MACD histogram stay positive and RSI hold above about 50.
-
Risk per share to a 196.9 stop is about 7–12 points (1–1.7× ATR).
-
Breakout confirmation (other path):
- A daily close above 217.32 on above-average volume (more than about 5M shares) with ADX above 25 would negate today's rejection.
- It would suggest the weekly exhaustion is turning into a pause rather than a reversal.
-
There is no tool-validated resistance above 217.32. ATR-based reference points would be about 224 (+1 ATR) and about 231 (+2 ATR), but these are projections, not targets.
-
Bear case (failed breakout):
- Two consecutive closes below 200.77–202.86 would likely push the MACD histogram negative and reopen 196.95, then 192.36.
-
A close below 192.36 flips the daily SuperTrend down. The weekly trend would still stay up until 156.87.
-
Event risk: the next quarterly report may come around early November (inferred from the May and August gap pattern, not verified). Past moves on those days were ±10% or more on heavy volume. Use smaller positions or define your risk before that window.
-
Position sizing: ATR is 7.02, about 3.3% of price.
- Example: risking 1% of the account with a 2×ATR stop (14.04 points) gives a position of 1% of equity ÷ 14.04 shares.
9. Summary table¶
| Category | Indicator / Data | Latest value | Signal | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close (10-08) | 210.97 | ⚠️ | Rejection day: −2.25%, closed in the bottom ~19% of the day's range |
| Price | Highest close in dataset | 215.83 (10-07) | 🟢 | New closing high; double intraday top at 217.32 |
| Trend | 10 EMA / 50 SMA / 200 SMA | 208.60 / 196.95 / 160.64 | 🟢 | Fully bullish order; price above all three |
| Trend | SuperTrend W / M / D | UP 156.87 / UP 126.61 / UP 192.36 | 🟢 | Up on all three timeframes; daily stop about 9.7% below |
| Trend strength | ADX | 24.93 (from 5.9 on 09-14) | 🟢/⚪ | New trend forming; just under the 25 confirmation line |
| Momentum | MACD / Signal / Hist | 4.96 / 4.30 / +0.66 | 🟢/⚠️ | Bullish, but histogram peak 0.893 < 0.906 (small divergence) |
| Momentum | RSI | 60.04 (peak 67.17) | 🟢 | Healthy; not overbought; confirms the price high |
| Volatility | ATR | 7.02 (≈3.3% of price) | ⚪ | Expanding from a 6.69 low; use for stops and sizing |
| Volatility | Bollinger M / U / L | 203.76 / 217.07 / 190.46 | ⚠️ | Intraday poke above upper band rejected; ~77% of band range |
| Volume | OBV | 980.78M (high 985.65M on 10-07) | 🟢 | Confirms price high; overall volume thin vs. summer |
| Volume | 20-day average volume (my calculation) | ≈5.03M; breakout day 6.97M | ⚪ | Breakout volume modest; today about average |
| Exhaustion | TD-9 W / M / D | −9 complete / −7 / −5 | 🔴⚠️ | Weekly sell setup complete: reversal/pause watch |
| Stretch | Z-score W / M / D | +1.50 / +1.75 / +1.08 | ⚠️ | Extended on higher timeframes, below the ±2 extreme |
| Levels | Resistance | 217.32 / 217.07 | — | Close above = breakout confirmed |
| Levels | Support | 208.60 → 203.76 → 200.77 → 196.95 → 192.36 | — | Preferred pullback-buy zone 203.8–208.6 |
| Risk | Event | Possible report ~early Nov (unverified) | ⚠️ | Past event gaps ±10%+ |
| Overall | — | — | Bullish trend, tired in the short term | Hold or trail longs; buy pullbacks rather than chasing; a close above 217.32 confirms the breakout; closes below about 203 suggest it failed |
Every exact price and indicator value above comes from the verified snapshot or the tool outputs. Derived figures (percent changes, average volume, ATR multiples, range position) are my own calculations from those values. Nothing in this report back-tests these levels.
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Bullish (Score: 7.1/10) Confidence: Low
ANET (Arista Networks, Inc.) Sentiment Report, 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08¶
Data coverage: Yahoo Finance news (20 headlines, about 10 ANET-specific) and StockTwits (29 messages) are available. Reddit was not collected (the sentiment_include_reddit config disabled it), so there is no read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing. Confidence is rated low because one of three sources is missing. The two sources that are present are substantive and agree with each other.
1. Source-by-Source Breakdown¶
News (Yahoo Finance), constructive to bullish¶
The ANET-specific headlines lean clearly positive and are fact-driven: - Analyst target raises (events): Citigroup raised its ANET target to $248 from $215, and Evercore ISI raised to $250 from $200. Against the roughly $213.57 spot price seen in StockTwits options flow, these imply about 16-17% upside. Both moves are upward revisions, which points to improving sell-side conviction. - Product catalyst (event): Business Wire reports that Arista announced rack-scale architectures for scale-up and scale-out AI fabrics. Zacks ("Can Arista's New Rack-Scale Ethernet Solutions for AI Stoke Growth?") and Simply Wall St. ("Does Arista Networks Have An Edge In AI Rack Scale Ethernet?") both follow up. This is the main fundamental story of the week. - Momentum framing: Zacks reports ANET is up 64.7% YTD and asks whether more upside remains. Stocktwits News covered HPE, ANET and NTAP surging to 52-week highs. - AI-winner framing (opinion): Insider Monkey ran two positive pieces: "Could Be a Key Winner From the AI Infrastructure Boom" and "Outperforms AI Infrastructure Peers on Solid Execution and Raised Guidance." The second suggests guidance was raised previously, though no details are given. - Options interest: Barchart's "Why Traders Are Watching Bull Call Spreads on ANET" shows institutional and options-desk attention to defined-risk upside structures. - Only negative ANET item: Zacks' "Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market." This describes a single down day; the exact date is not given in the data. - Peer and sector noise (not ANET-specific): - Nvidia insider-selling stories (GuruFocus: a director sold $946M; Quartz: Q3 2026 AI insider sales). - Cisco pieces, one constructive ("New Growth Phase") and one cautious ("Case for Waiting"). - Ciena up 178% in a year, plus a "What Just Happened" piece. - Super Micro's "unsettled question," Nokia up 16.2%, and an Ondas risk piece. - These place ANET in a crowded, richly valued AI networking and hardware trade. They also bring in a competitor narrative through Cisco.
StockTwits, bullish with euphoric tones¶
- User-tagged split: 5 Bullish (17%), 2 Bearish (7%), 22 unlabeled.
- Among tagged posts only, the split is about 71/29 bullish. That is moderately bullish, but the sample of 7 tagged posts is very small.
- Both Bearish tags come from one user (@ROCKETMAN2323), so bearish conviction is effectively one voice.
- Two of the five Bullish tags carry no content (@red_bull7 posted only the cashtag; @Monty_Roysiin posted a list of tickers).
- Unlabeled posts (my tone read of 22):
- About 16 bullish: breakout calls, "strength," 52-week-high or all-time-high celebrations, $250 targets, and a bullish options sweep.
- About 5 neutral or informational: news reposts, the 52-week-high bot, and "look."
- About 1 mildly negative: @69daytrader on Oct 8, "Thought Anet would go. I thought wrong."
- Blended read: about 21 of 29 bullish (~72%), ~3 bearish or negative (~10%), ~5 neutral (~17%).
- Concentration caveat: @Iwannagofast1 posted 7 of the 29 messages (24%), all bullish, including "Boom stick 250/300/400" and "This will make me 2 mil in 2 yrs." @Dvb3445 added 3 more. There are about 19 unique accounts, several of them bots or news reposters (@StocktwitsNews, @Stocktwits52wHighs, @dustlesspuma flow alerts). Excluding @Iwannagofast1, the bullish tilt holds (~14 of 22) but is less one-sided.
- Notable posts:
- Options flow: @dustlesspuma flagged an Oct 30 $225 call sweep:
- $114,700 premium at $4.55 per contract, or about 250 contracts.
- 5.2x volume/open interest, described as a "repeat sweep" and "dark flow."
- Spot was $213.57, so the strike is about 5% out of the money and breakeven is about $229.55.
- This is aggressive short-dated upside positioning, consistent with the Barchart bull-call-spread article.
- Thesis post: @Yesboss tagged Bullish with "Networking bottleneck is so close... Don't wait until you see the $MU like spike." This echoes the AI networking narrative from the news.
- Bear post: @ROCKETMAN2323 wrote "look at the insiders selling huge red flag" and "who's sending this higher? Be careful." Note that the insider-selling headlines in the news set name Nvidia, not Arista. The provided data contains no ANET-specific insider transaction data, so this claim cannot be verified here.
- Price-level chatter:
- Oct 7: "End of day close 212.30+ please," "real strength here above 214," "NICE HOLD AT $215+" and a new 52-week high.
- Oct 8: "All TIME HIGH TODAY," but also "tech down. Just relax," "hang in there for me Mrs Ullal" and "I thought wrong."
- Together these suggest new highs early on Oct 8, followed by some intraday give-back amid broader tech weakness, with spot around $213.57 in the afternoon. These are user claims and are not verified by price data in this prompt.
Reddit, unavailable¶
Reddit was skipped by configuration. No subreddit-level signal (WSB exuberance, r/stocks measured debate, r/investing long-term view) is available. This is the main gap in the assessment.
2. Cross-Source Divergences and Alignments¶
- Strong alignment on direction: both news (target raises, product launch, 52-week highs, YTD strength) and retail (breakout and $250 chatter) are bullish. There is no meaningful institutional-versus-retail divergence.
- Price-target convergence: retail's repeated $250 anchor ("next stop 250," "$250 on tap," "Justvwaiting for $250") matches Evercore's $250 and Citi's $248 targets. Retail appears to be adopting sell-side targets. This makes $248-250 a widely watched reference level, a potential magnet and also a potential area where profit-taking clusters.
- Partial divergence on insider risk: one retail bear cites insider selling. The news flow covers insider selling only for Nvidia and AI insiders broadly. The concern seems to be spillover from sector headlines rather than an ANET-specific disclosure, which this data cannot confirm.
- Momentum versus caution: news asks "Is There More Upside Ahead?" after a 64.7% YTD run, which is a measured framing. Some retail posts are euphoric ("250/300/400," "2 mil in 2 yrs"). Retail tone is running ahead of the institutional framing.
3. Dominant Narrative Themes¶
- AI networking and Ethernet buildout. This is the core theme across both sources: the rack-scale AI fabric launch, "AI infrastructure winner" pieces, and the "networking bottleneck" retail thesis.
- Breakout and new highs. Several posts plus news on 52-week highs, and a retail claim of all-time highs on Oct 8.
- Sell-side validation. Two meaningful target raises (Citi +15%, Evercore +25%) within the window.
- Bullish options positioning. The Oct 30 $225 call sweep and Barchart's bull call spread coverage.
- AI-sector froth and insider selling. A secondary, cautionary theme driven by Nvidia insider-sale headlines and peer run-ups (Ciena +178% in a year, HPE and NTAP highs).
4. Catalysts and Risks Surfaced by the Data¶
Catalysts (upside): - Adoption of the new rack-scale scale-up and scale-out AI Ethernet architectures, and any follow-on customer or design-win news. - Further analyst target revisions toward or above $250. - Options-driven momentum: short-dated call buying (Oct 30 expiry) can amplify moves if spot approaches $225. - Continued AI capex strength. Insider Monkey references prior raised guidance, but no details are given here. - Balance-sheet narrative from retail ("NO Debt, Just a CASH MACHINE"). This is retail opinion and is not verified in the provided data.
Risks (downside): - Extension and valuation: the stock is up 64.7% YTD and trading at or near highs. Some retail euphoria suggests crowded positioning. - Sector rotation or tech weakness: Oct 8 posts reference "tech down," and Zacks noted a session where ANET fell more than the market. High-beta AI hardware names can sell off together. - Insider selling: an AI-sector theme in the news (Nvidia). Whether ANET insiders are selling is not established by the provided data. - Competition: Cisco coverage frames a possible "new growth phase," and optical and networking peers (Ciena, Nokia, HPE) are also in focus. - Peer contagion: Super Micro's "unsettled question" points to idiosyncratic risk in the AI hardware complex that could weigh on sentiment. - Upcoming earnings: no earnings date or event calendar is included in the provided data. Whether the Oct 30 call expiry is positioned around a known event cannot be confirmed.
5. Summary Table of Key Sentiment Signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst target raises | Bullish | News (MT Newswires) | Citi $215 to $248; Evercore ISI $200 to $250; ~16-17% above ~$213.57 spot |
| AI rack-scale Ethernet launch | Bullish | News (Business Wire, Zacks, Simply Wall St.) | New scale-up/scale-out AI fabric architectures; multiple follow-up analyses |
| Price momentum / new highs | Bullish | News + StockTwits | 64.7% YTD (Zacks); 52-week highs (Stocktwits News, bot); retail claims all-time high on Oct 8 |
| AI-winner framing | Bullish | News (Insider Monkey) | "Key Winner From AI Infrastructure Boom"; "Solid Execution and Raised Guidance" |
| Retail tagged ratio | Moderately bullish (small sample) | StockTwits | 5 Bullish vs 2 Bearish (~71/29 of tagged); both bears from one user |
| Retail overall tone | Bullish, partly euphoric | StockTwits | ~21/29 bullish by tone; "$250 on tap," "250/300/400"; 24% of posts from one account |
| Options flow | Bullish | StockTwits + News (Barchart) | Oct 30 $225C sweep, $114.7K premium, 5.2x vol/OI, repeat; bull call spreads article |
| $250 target convergence | Bullish, but a crowded reference level | News + StockTwits | Retail $250 anchor matches Evercore $250 and Citi $248 |
| Single-day underperformance | Mildly bearish | News (Zacks) | "Bigger Fall Than the Market" |
| Intraday give-back Oct 8 | Mildly bearish (short-term) | StockTwits | "tech down," "I thought wrong," "hang in there" after early highs |
| Insider-selling worry | Bearish (unverified for ANET) | StockTwits + News (Nvidia-focused) | @ROCKETMAN2323 "huge red flag"; news insider items cite Nvidia, not Arista |
| Competitive and peer noise | Neutral to mildly bearish | News | Cisco "new growth phase" and "case for waiting"; Super Micro question; Ciena and Nokia run-ups |
| No data | Disabled by config |
Bottom Line¶
ANET sentiment is Bullish (7.1/10). Institutional news (two target raises to about $248-250 and an AI rack-scale Ethernet product launch) and retail StockTwits chatter (breakout and new-high celebrations, $250 targets, aggressive short-dated call buying) agree with each other.
The main caveats: - Signs of retail euphoria, with one heavily posting account. - Extended YTD gains. - Sector-wide insider-selling and froth headlines. - Some intraday weakness on Oct 8. - Missing Reddit data, which is why confidence is low.
Treat this as a sentiment input alongside fundamentals and technicals, not as a price forecast.
News Analyst¶
ANET (Arista Networks, Inc.) news and macro report, as of 2026-10-08¶
Summary¶
ANET's own news is strong. Two brokers raised targets, it launched a new AI networking product, the stock hit a 52-week high this week, and it is up +64.7% YTD. The macro backdrop is the main risk. The Fed raised rates in September, the 10-year Treasury yield is at 5.28% (+72bp since July), and prediction markets give 78% odds of another hike by Dec 10. That works against a high-multiple AI hardware stock. There are also signs the AI hardware trade is crowded: chip stocks fell despite good news, Nvidia insiders are selling, and ANET falls harder than the market on down days. Several big events land between late October and early November.
1. Company news (Oct 1–8)¶
| Item | What it says for ANET |
|---|---|
| Citigroup PT $215 → $248 (+15%) | Analysts revising upward |
| Evercore ISI PT $200 → $250 (+25%) | Same direction; the two targets nearly agree at about $250 |
| New rack-scale designs for "scale-up" and "scale-out" AI networks (Business Wire) | Moves Arista beyond networking between server racks (scale-out) into networking inside the rack (scale-up). That market has mostly used Nvidia's own NVLink, so this widens the market Arista can sell into. Zacks and Simply Wall St. both cover it as a growth driver. |
| HPE, ANET and NTAP hit 52-week highs (Stocktwits) | Price momentum confirmed this week |
| "Bull call spreads on ANET" (Barchart) | Options buyers are using limited-risk bets that the stock rises |
| "Outperforms AI infrastructure peers on solid execution and raised guidance" | Refers to the raised guidance from the last quarterly report |
| "Bigger fall than the market" (Zacks) | ANET is high-beta and drops harder on down days |
Peer read-through: - Ciena is up 178% in a year, and a Trefis article asks "What just happened to Ciena stock?" (a big move, direction unclear from the headline). - Cisco is described as possibly "entering a new growth phase," and Nokia is up 16.2% in six months. Spending on networking and optical gear for AI is broad. - Super Micro has an "unsettled question" hanging over it, which flags risk among AI hardware peers. - Signs of crowding: - An Nvidia director sold $946M of stock, and Nvidia's Mark Stevens led Q3 insider sales among AI names. - Chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record profit guidance. When good news stops lifting prices, positioning is usually stretched.
2. Macro: rates are the main risk¶
Fed has started hiking again (inferred from the data): - The effective fed funds rate averaged 3.63% from May to August and 3.75% in September. That fits a 25bp hike at the mid-September meeting, which would put the current rate near 3.88%. - Polymarket: - Another hike in 2026: 78% (+1.5pp this week) - Exactly 2 hikes in 2026: 70% (+10.5pp) - No cuts in 2026: 96%
Long-term yields are rising fastest: - The 10-year went from 4.56% (Jul 10) to 4.79% (Sep 1) to 5.28% (Oct 7). The high was 5.31% on Oct 5. - The gap between 10-year and 2-year yields widened from 0.20 (Sep 21) to 0.47–0.51 now. - Working backwards from those two numbers, the 2-year rose from about 4.39% to 4.76% by Sep 21, as markets priced the hike. Since then it has stayed around 4.77–4.88% while the 10-year added about 30bp. - So the recent rise comes from long-dated yields (investors demanding more to hold long bonds, fiscal worries, inflation expectations), not from more expected Fed hikes. That is the worst kind of rate rise for highly valued growth stocks like ANET. - Mortgage rates are at a near 3-year high. A Yahoo "Chart of the Day" noted that rapid bond-yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup.
Inflation (FRED): - Headline CPI: - March–May jumped about 2% in three months, which matches the oil spike. - June –0.42%, July +0.07%, August +0.40% (picking up again). - Annualized pace over the 9 months to August: about 3.7%. - Core PCE (the Fed's preferred measure, excluding food and energy): - About 2.0% annualized over the last 3 months; about 3.1% annualized since October 2025. - August alone was +0.25%, which is a slight uptick. - Takeaway: underlying inflation isn't running away. Energy-driven headline inflation and rising long-term yields look like the bigger drivers of the Fed's stance.
Growth and jobs: - Unemployment is 4.2% (September), up from 4.1% and down from 4.5% in November 2025. The labor market is solid. - US recession odds by end of 2026: 6% (–2pp). - This supports corporate IT and AI spending but takes away any reason for the Fed to cut.
Volatility: - The VIX is 15.08, in a 14.2–17.8 range for two months. That is calm given how fast yields are moving. - Options-based protection is relatively cheap.
3. Geopolitics and politics¶
- Oil is about $103. It fell after Trump said the US will not attack Iran before the midterms, which lowers the near-term tail risk. But Polymarket odds of a US invasion of Iran before 2027 are 16% and rising (+2pp this week). Oil this high keeps headline inflation elevated.
- Gold is $4,131.80, so demand for safe-haven assets is still strong.
- Midterms on Nov 3:
- Democrats take the House: 90%
- Democrats take the Senate: 62%
- A split government means gridlock and less room for new fiscal stimulus. The effect on ANET is mostly indirect, through yields.
- China tariff on Dec 31: 78% odds it sits between 5% and 15%. Trading volume is tiny (about $3.8K), so treat this as a weak signal. No signs of a tariff escalation for networking hardware.
4. Upcoming events (cluster from late October to early November)¶
- Mid-October: September CPI. A second straight hot reading would firm up the December hike.
- Late October: hyperscaler earnings (Microsoft, Meta, Alphabet, Amazon). Their spending guidance matters most for ANET, whose biggest customers have historically been Microsoft and Meta.
- Oct 27–28 (scheduled): FOMC meeting.
- Nov 3: midterm elections.
- Early November (estimated from past timing, not confirmed by my tools): ANET's Q3 2026 earnings.
- Dec 8–9: FOMC meeting. This is the market most at risk of a second hike.
5. What this means for ANET (for the deciding agent)¶
- Fundamentals point up. Targets are rising, the new product widens Arista's market, the stock is breaking out to highs, and options buyers are bullish. Nothing negative came up in the company news this week.
- Valuation is under pressure from rates. A 10-year near 5.3% that keeps rising mainly from the long end makes it harder to justify ANET's premium multiple.
- Rough guide: a close above 5.31% (the recent high) would likely bring de-rating pressure on high-beta AI hardware.
- A drop back under 5.0% would support the stock.
- Positioning risk is high. The stock is up about 65% YTD, chip stocks are ignoring good news, AI insiders are selling, and ANET falls more than the market on down days. Several events (FOMC, hyperscaler spending, ANET earnings) land within about two weeks. Even a good quarter could get a "sell the news" reaction.
- Protection is cheap. With the VIX near 15, collars or put spreads through earnings cost relatively little. For bullish exposure, limited-risk call spreads (the structure already showing up in options flow) make more sense than outright calls.
- Analyst targets of about $248–250 set a near-term reference point. I don't have the current share price, so whoever has price data should work out the remaining upside.
6. Data gaps¶
- Only headlines were available, not article text. Earnings figures and guidance numbers could not be checked.
- FRED rate limits blocked WTI oil, the 2-year yield and real GDP. Oil comes from news; 2-year levels are estimated from the 10-year minus the 10y–2y gap.
- ANET news for Sep 15–30 was not returned. This is a gap in the data source, not a sign that nothing happened.
- No share price or valuation data.
Key points¶
| Category | Data / event | Value / signal | Effect on ANET |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company | YTD performance | +64.7%, 52-week high this week | Positive momentum; stretched positioning |
| Company | Citi price target | $215 → $248 | Positive |
| Company | Evercore ISI price target | $200 → $250 | Positive |
| Company | Rack-scale AI networking launch | Moves into in-rack networking, competing with NVLink | Positive (bigger market) |
| Company | Options flow | Bullish call spreads | Positive sentiment |
| Sector | Chip stocks vs. Samsung record guidance | Fell despite good news | Warning: crowded |
| Sector | Nvidia insider sales | $946M by a director | Mild caution on AI sentiment |
| Fed | Effective fed funds rate | 3.63% → 3.75% (Sep); hike inferred | Negative (tighter money) |
| Fed | Odds of another 2026 hike | 78% (+1.5pp) | Negative |
| Fed | Odds of no 2026 cuts | 96% | Negative for growth multiples |
| Rates | 10-year Treasury | 5.28% (+72bp since Jul; high 5.31%) | Main risk |
| Rates | 10y–2y gap | 0.47–0.51, widening because long yields are rising | Negative for long-duration stocks |
| Inflation | Headline CPI | August +0.40% m/m; ~3.7% annualized over 9 months | Negative (hawkish Fed) |
| Inflation | Core PCE | ~2.0% annualized (3 months), August +0.25% | Neutral |
| Jobs | Unemployment | 4.2% | Neutral to positive |
| Growth | US recession by end of 2026 | 6% | Supports IT spending |
| Volatility | VIX | 15.08 | Cheap hedging |
| Geopolitics | Oil | ~$103; Iran strike delayed past midterms | Mixed; keeps inflation up |
| Geopolitics | US invades Iran before 2027 | 16% (+2pp) | Tail risk |
| Politics | Midterms (Nov 3) | Democratic House 90%, Senate 62% | Gridlock; small direct effect |
| Trade | China tariff 5–15% on Dec 31 | 78% (thin market) | Low escalation risk |
| Events | September CPI, hyperscaler earnings, FOMC Oct 27–28, ANET Q3 (early Nov, est.), FOMC Dec 8–9 | Several events in a short window | Big moves likely in either direction |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
ANET (Arista Networks, Inc.): Fundamental Report¶
Date: 2026-10-08 | Exchange: NYQ | Sector: Technology / Computer Hardware (cloud and AI data-center networking)
Freshness note: The latest financial statements cover Q2 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30). Over the past week there was no new filing. The only new disclosure is one small, routine insider sale on 2026-10-01. Q3 2026 results are probably due in early November, but none of the tools confirmed a date. This report uses the latest filed statements plus insider activity up to 2026-10-01.
1. Snapshot and valuation¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $266.1B | Mega-cap |
| Price | ≈ $211 | Market cap and the P/E × EPS, P/B × book-value checks all give ≈ $211 |
| 52-week range | $114.52 – $217.32 | About 3% below the high, about 84% above the low |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $196.95 / $160.64 | Price is about 7% above the 50-day and about 31% above the 200-day. Strong uptrend; the 50-day is above the 200-day |
| P/E (TTM, GAAP) | 66.6x | TTM EPS $3.17 |
| Forward P/E | 40.6x | Forward EPS $5.20 is probably non-GAAP, so it is not directly comparable to GAAP TTM EPS |
| PEG | 1.61 | |
| Price/Sales (TTM) | ≈ 25.2x | TTM revenue $10.54B |
| Price/Book | 18.0x | Book value $11.73 per share |
| Price/FCF | ≈ 51.6x (FCF yield ≈ 1.9%) | Uses my own TTM free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) of about $5.15B. The vendor's FCF figure of $3.89B gives about 68x |
| EV/EBITDA | ≤ ~57x | Upper bound. It subtracts only the $2.29B of cash and equivalents; the tool doesn't show marketable securities separately |
| Beta | 1.61 | High volatility |
| Dividend | None | Capital is returned through buybacks only |
| ROE / ROA | 31.5% / 14.1% |
Takeaway: The price assumes 30%+ growth will continue. At 25x sales and about 52x FCF, there is little room for a slowdown in growth or margins.
2. Income statement: growth is speeding up¶
Q4 figures are not in the quarterly data, so I derived them as annual minus the first nine months. Dollar figures are in $M.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY growth | Gross margin | Operating income | Operating margin | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | 2,005 | +27.6% | 63.6% | 859 | 42.8% | 814 | 40.6% | 0.64 |
| Q2 2025 | 2,205 | +30.5% | 65.3% | 986 | 44.7% | 889 | 40.3% | 0.70 |
| Q3 2025 | 2,308 | +27.4% | 64.6% | 978 | 42.4% | 853 | 37.0% | 0.67 |
| Q4 2025* | 2,488 | +28.8% | 62.9% | 1,033 | 41.5% | ~956 | ~38.4% | ~0.74 |
| Q1 2026 | 2,709 | +35.1% | 61.9% | 1,158 | 42.7% | 1,023 | 37.8% | 0.80 |
| Q2 2026 | 3,036 | +37.7% | 62.9% | 1,378 | 45.4% | 1,213 | 40.0% | 0.95 |
*Q4 2025 net income and EPS were derived from the TTM totals.
Main points: - Growth is speeding up. It ran at 27–31% through 2025, then rose to 35% in Q1 2026 and 38% in Q2 2026. Q2 2026 was ANET's first quarter above $3B, up 12.1% from Q1. H1 2026 revenue was $5.745B, up 36.5% from a year earlier. The annualized run rate is now above $12B. - Gross margin is falling. It peaked at 65.3% in Q2 2025 and has been 61.9–62.9% for three quarters. Cost of revenue grew 47% YoY in Q2 2026 while revenue grew 38%. This fits a shift toward large hyperscale/AI customers, but the tool data can't confirm the cause. - Spending discipline more than makes up for it. Operating expenses were 17.5% of revenue in Q2 2026, down from 20.5% a year earlier; they grew only 17% YoY. Operating margin reached a record 45.4%, and operating income grew 40% YoY. - Earnings: Q2 2026 EPS rose 36% YoY and Q1 2026 EPS rose 25%. TTM EPS of $3.17 is up about 24% from $2.55 a year earlier. - The diluted share count has been nearly flat at about 1.27–1.28B, roughly 0.5% higher than a year ago.
Longer history (annual, $M)¶
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Operating margin | Operating cash flow | Capex | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2,411 | +12.1% | 64.0% | 33.4% | 963 | 16 | 947 |
| 2020 | 2,318 | −3.9% | 63.9% | 30.2% | 735 | 15 | 720 |
| 2021 | 2,948 | +27.2% | 63.8% | 31.4% | 1,016 | 65 | 951 |
| 2022 | 4,381 | +48.6% | 61.1% | 34.9% | 493 | 45 | 448 |
| 2023 | 5,860 | +33.8% | 61.9% | 38.5% | 2,034 | 34 | 2,000 |
| 2024 | 7,003 | +19.5% | 64.1% | 42.1% | 3,708 | 32 | 3,676 |
| 2025 | 9,006 | +28.6% | 64.1% | 42.8% | 4,372 | 120 | 4,252 |
| TTM | 10,541 | +32.6% | 63.0% | 43.1% | ~5,306 | ~152 | ~5,154 |
Lessons from history: - Big customers can pull back suddenly. Q4 2019 revenue fell 15.5% from Q3 ($654M to $553M) and FY2020 revenue declined. ANET relies on a few very large cloud customers, so a pause in their spending is the main structural risk. - 2022 shows how inventory can hurt cash flow. During the supply-chain crunch, operating cash flow was only $493M against roughly $1.35B of net income. That matters for how to read Q2 2026 (section 4). - Q2 2018 had a GAAP operating loss of −$240M because of the one-time Cisco litigation settlement. It is not a recurring item. - Data caveats: annual EPS is distorted by the 4-for-1 stock splits in 2021 and 2024. Annual net income for 2021 onward came back as zero (a data error), so I derived it from quarterly and TTM figures.
3. Balance sheet: no debt, liabilities growing fast¶
| $M | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 16,534 | 18,049 | 19,449 | 21,656 | 23,720 |
| Current assets | 13,504 | 15,185 | 16,387 | 18,557 | 20,163 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2,226 | 2,327 | 1,964 | 2,790 | 2,290 |
| Total liabilities | 5,633 | 6,142 | 7,078 | 8,169 | 8,922 |
| Current liabilities | 4,051 | 4,667 | 5,376 | 6,560 | 6,818 |
| Shareholders' equity | 10,902 | 11,907 | 12,370 | 13,487 | 14,798 |
| Current ratio | 3.33 | 3.25 | 3.05 | 2.83 | 2.96 |
- There is no financial debt. Liabilities are 0.60x equity and are operating items. Working capital is about $13.3B, and equity is up 36% YoY.
- The "Cash and equivalents" line understates liquidity. Investing outflows were about $2.4B in FY2024, $3.6B in FY2025 and $2.4B in H1 2026, while capex was small each year. Most of that money went into marketable securities. Current assets other than cash total $17.9B, but the tool doesn't split out securities, receivables and inventory.
- Current liabilities rose 68% YoY, much faster than revenue (+38%). Historically this line is mostly deferred revenue: ANET often defers revenue on large AI deployments until the customer accepts them. If that is the main driver, the build-up points to future revenue already in hand. The tool doesn't break the line down, so check deferred revenue, inventory and purchase commitments in the 10-Q. This is the most important thing to verify.
4. Cash flow and capital allocation¶
| $M | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 642 | 1,200 | 1,268 | 1,262 | 1,694 | 1,082 |
| Capex | 28 | 24 | 30 | 38 | 54 | 30 |
| FCF | 614 | 1,176 | 1,238 | 1,224 | 1,640 | 1,052 |
| Operating cash flow ÷ net income | 0.79x | 1.35x | 1.49x | 1.32x | 1.66x | 0.89x |
| Financing cash flow (≈ buybacks) | −794 | −197 | +21 | −626 | 0 | −2 |
| Investing cash flow | −766 | −625 | −1,186 | −999 | −865 | −1,580 |
- Cash generation is very strong. TTM FCF is about $5.15B, a margin of about 49%, and 1.27x net income. Capex is only about 1.4% of revenue.
- ⚠ Q2 2026 operating cash flow fell 10% YoY even though net income rose 36%. Cash flow was below net income for the quarter. H1 2026 overall is still healthy at 1.24x, and Q1 2025 had a similar dip (0.79x), so cash flow is lumpy. Still, given the 2022 inventory episode, watch Q3 working capital (inventory and receivables).
- Buybacks appear to have stopped. Financing cash flow was about $0 in H1 2026, versus −$991M in H1 2025 and −$1.6B in FY2025. Management did not buy back stock as the price rose from about $125 to about $211, and spare cash went into securities. That removes a source of support for the price and lets dilution from stock compensation creep up.
5. Insider activity: heavy, steady selling and no buying¶
Past week: Director Mark Templeton sold 5,000 shares on 2026-10-01 at $201.62–$206.03, about $1.02M. He sells 5,000 shares every month, so this looks routine.
Trailing 12 months: about $1.31B of sales and zero open-market purchases.
| Insider | Role | TTM sold | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jayshree Ullal | CEO | ~3.56M shares / ~$667M | Most recent: 62,622 shares at $211.40 on 9/25, near today's price. Her Jul–Sep 2026 sales were about $446M, down from about $861M (6.4M shares) in Jul–Sep 2025. She also gifted 935K shares in Nov 2025 |
| Andreas Bechtolsheim | Co-founder, owns >10% | ~3.04M shares / ~$545M | New seller since 2026-05-22. Blocks of about 300K shares (~$60M) roughly every three weeks: 7/14, 8/5, 8/27, 9/17. That cadence points to another sale around now. The total is less than about 2.4% of the minimum >10% stake |
| Kenneth Duda | President | ~528K shares / ~$79M | Monthly sales around the 17th–21st, paired with option exercises |
| Others (Giancarlo, Templeton, Breithaupt (CFO), Wassenaar, Battles) | Directors / CFO | ~$15.5M in total | Small, regular sales |
- Selling is speeding up: about $27M in each of Q4 2025 and Q1 2026, about $381M in Q2 2026, and about $871M in Q3 2026.
- For context, $1.31B is only about 0.5% of market cap. Much of it looks like scheduled selling and diversification by founders and long-tenured executives, so it is a weak signal about the business. It is, however, a steady supply of shares near all-time highs, with no insider buying to offset it.
- New President Todd Nightingale received a 126,875-share equity award on 2026-08-20, consistent with the leadership transition.
6. What this means for traders¶
Strengths 1. Revenue growth sped up to 38% while operating margin hit a record 45.4%. The business is growing faster and getting more profitable at the same time. 2. No debt, about 2.96x current ratio, about 49% FCF margin and 31.5% ROE. 3. If the liability build-up is deferred revenue, it gives visibility into future revenue (needs to be checked in the 10-Q). 4. The price trend is strong: above the 50- and 200-day averages and near the 52-week high.
Risks 1. Valuation: 66.6x TTM earnings, about 25x sales and about 52x FCF. An earnings miss or soft guidance could hit the stock hard, especially with a beta of 1.6. 2. Gross margin has dropped about 240 basis points YoY and has stayed in the 62–63% range for three quarters. 3. Q2 operating cash flow was below net income, and buybacks have stopped, so the stock has less support. 4. Insider selling of about $871M last quarter, with Bechtolsheim now selling on a regular schedule. 5. History shows big cloud customers can pause suddenly (2019–2020).
What to check in Q3 2026 results (likely early November) - Revenue: the year-ago comparisons are $2,308M for Q3 and $2,488M for Q4. Keeping growth above 30% supports the current multiple. - Whether gross margin holds at about 62–63% or keeps falling. - How much of current liabilities is deferred revenue. - Whether operating cash flow recovers to at least net income. - Whether buybacks restart.
7. Summary table¶
| Category | Key data | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Size and valuation | $266.1B market cap, price ≈ $211; P/E 66.6x TTM / 40.6x forward; P/S ~25x; P/FCF ~52x; P/B 18x | 🔴 Very expensive |
| Revenue growth | Q2 2026 $3.04B (+37.7% YoY, +12.1% QoQ); TTM $10.54B (+32.6%) | 🟢 Speeding up |
| Gross margin | 62.9% in Q2 2026 vs 65.3% in Q2 2025 | 🟠 Falling |
| Operating margin | Record 45.4% in Q2 2026; operating expenses 17.5% of revenue | 🟢 Strong cost discipline |
| Net income / EPS | Q2 2026 net income $1.21B (+36%), EPS $0.95 (+36%); TTM EPS $3.17 (+24%) | 🟢 Strong |
| Balance sheet | No debt; equity $14.8B (+36% YoY); current ratio 2.96 | 🟢 Very strong |
| Liabilities | Current liabilities +68% YoY (probably deferred revenue, to be verified) | 🟡 Likely positive, check 10-Q |
| Cash flow | TTM FCF ~$5.15B (~49% margin); Q2 2026 operating cash flow $1.08B (−10% YoY, 0.89x net income) | 🟡 Strong overall, weak Q2 |
| Capital return | No dividend; buybacks ≈ $0 in H1 2026 vs ~$1.0B in H1 2025 | 🟠 No buyback support |
| Insiders, past week | Templeton sold 5,000 shares (~$1.0M) on 10/1, routine | ⚪ Neutral |
| Insiders, TTM | ~$1.31B sold, 0 buys; ~$871M in Q3 2026; CEO sold at $211.40 on 9/25; Bechtolsheim ~$60M every ~3 weeks | 🔴 Steady selling into strength |
| Price trend | Above 50-day ($197) and 200-day ($161); about 3% below 52-week high of $217.32 | 🟢 Strong uptrend |
| Historical risk | FY2020 revenue −3.9%; Q4 2019 −15.5% QoQ when a big cloud customer paused; FY2022 cash flow hit by inventory | 🟠 Customer concentration |
| Next catalyst | Q3 2026 earnings, likely early November (date not confirmed) | Comparisons: $2,308M (Q3) / $2,488M (Q4) |
Overall: ANET's business is in excellent shape: growth is speeding up, operating margins are at a record, there is no debt and free cash flow is very large. The open questions are the price, the falling gross margin, the weak Q2 cash flow, the halt in buybacks and heavy insider selling. Whoever decides the trade should weigh that very high valuation against the stronger growth.
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening: ANET (Arista Networks)
Since my bear colleague hasn't spoken yet, I'll make the case and then address the objections I expect, because I know what's coming: valuation, rates, insider selling, gross margin. Each is a fair question. None of them outweighs what the numbers show.
My thesis: ANET is a business whose growth is speeding up and whose profitability is reaching new highs at the same time, at more than $10B of revenue. It is expanding into a new part of the AI networking market, it has no debt, and it produces about $5B a year in free cash flow. Investors who wait for it to look cheap usually miss the move.
1. Growth is speeding up, not slowing down¶
The bear story for large-cap AI hardware is usually "growth peaks and then the multiple compresses." The data shows the opposite.
| Q1'25 | Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YoY revenue growth | +27.6% | +30.5% | +27.4% | +28.8% | +35.1% | +37.7% |
- Q2 2026 revenue was $3.04B, the first quarter above $3B, and up 12.1% from the prior quarter alone.
- The annualized run rate is now above $12B, versus $9.0B of revenue for all of FY2025.
- The upcoming comparison is easy. Q3 2025 revenue was $2,308M. If Arista simply matches Q2's $3,036M with zero sequential growth, it reports +31.5% YoY. Even 5% sequential growth would mean about +38%. A disappointing quarter would require revenue to actually fall from Q2.
2. Profits are growing faster than revenue¶
- Operating margin reached a record 45.4%. Operating expenses fell from 20.5% of revenue to 17.5% in one year.
- Operating income grew +40% YoY, and net income grew +36% to $1.21B in the quarter.
- ROE is 31.5% with no leverage.
This is what a scale advantage looks like in the numbers. Arista is adding revenue much faster than it adds cost.
3. The addressable market is getting bigger¶
This week's rack-scale scale-up and scale-out AI fabric launch is more than a product refresh.
- Arista has been strong in networking between racks (scale-out).
- Scale-up, the networking inside the rack, has mostly used Nvidia's proprietary NVLink.
- Moving into that segment with Ethernet opens a market Arista largely couldn't sell into before.
The sell side reacted quickly: - Citi raised its target to $248 from $215. - Evercore raised to $250 from $200.
From today's $210.97, those targets imply about +18% upside.
4. The balance sheet is very strong¶
- No financial debt. Working capital is about $13.3B and the current ratio is about 3x.
- TTM free cash flow is about $5.15B, roughly a 49% margin and 1.27x net income.
- FCF has grown about 2.6x since FY2023 ($2.0B to $5.15B).
- Current liabilities are up 68% YoY. Historically this line has been mostly deferred revenue on large AI deployments that wait for customer acceptance. I'll be honest that this still needs confirmation in the 10-Q. If it holds, it represents future revenue already contracted.
5. The chart supports the fundamentals¶
- Moving averages are fully in bullish order: price > 10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA.
- SuperTrend is up on daily, weekly and monthly charts.
- ADX rose from 5.9 to 24.9 in about three weeks, which means a new trend is forming out of a range.
- OBV made a new high alongside price, so volume confirms the breakout. RSI also confirmed the high and never reached 70, so the move is not overbought.
- The May earnings gap (−13.6%) was fully recovered. The stock is up 43% from that close and +82% from the March low. Dips in this name have been bought.
Answering the bear before they speak¶
"66x trailing earnings is ridiculous." The trailing P/E describes a business that is smaller than today's. - Annualizing Q2's $0.95 EPS gives about 55x on current GAAP earnings. - If Q3 and Q4 merely match Q2, trailing P/E falls to about 58x by year-end with no growth at all. - The forward P/E is 40.6x. That uses estimated EPS that is probably non-GAAP, so treat it with some caution. - As an illustration, two more years of 30% EPS growth from the current run rate puts today's price at about 33x 2028 earnings. - A PEG of 1.6 for a company with ~45% operating margins and no debt is not excessive.
"The 10-year is at 5.28%, and long-duration growth stocks get hurt." Two problems with that argument: - ANET is not a long-duration story that depends on profits far in the future. It generates $5B of cash now, and higher yields increase interest income on its large securities portfolio. - The stock has already absorbed the rate move. From the Sep 2 close of $186.10 it is up 13%, while the 10-year rose about 50bp. If rates were going to break this stock, they had six weeks to do it.
"A 1.9% FCF yield is worse than a Treasury." A Treasury coupon stays fixed. ANET's FCF has compounded about 2.6x in roughly two and a half years.
"Insiders sold $1.3B with zero purchases." - That total is about 0.5% of market cap, mostly scheduled sales by founders and long-tenured executives diversifying. - CEO Ullal's Jul–Sep 2026 sales were about $446M, roughly half the ~$861M she sold in the same period of 2025. - Bechtolsheim has sold less than 2.4% of his stake. - The stock rose 34% over the same 12 months these sales happened.
I'll concede that zero insider buying isn't a positive. But this is diversification selling, not a warning about the business.
"Gross margin fell 240bp." - It has held at 61.9–62.9% for three straight quarters, which suggests it has stabilized rather than continuing to fall. - That is still within Arista's historical 61–64% range. - The likely cause is a shift toward large AI and hyperscale customers. That doesn't matter much while operating margin is at a record and operating income is up 40%.
"Q2 operating cash flow was only 0.89x net income, and buybacks stopped." - Quarterly cash flow is lumpy. Q1 2025 was 0.79x and was followed by three quarters above 1.3x. - H1 2026 was 1.24x, and TTM FCF is 1.27x net income. - The halt in buybacks leaves the company with cash available, and restarting buybacks is a possible upside catalyst.
These are worth watching. They don't break the thesis.
"Customer concentration: remember 2019–2020." - That pause happened when ANET was a $2.4B revenue company. It is now more than four times larger and selling into a broader AI buildout. - The market prices US recession odds at 6%. - The likely deferred-revenue build, if confirmed, gives visibility that ANET did not have in 2019.
"The weekly TD-9 is complete and the stock was rejected at $217." - A completed TD-9 historically signals a pause, not a top. - Z-scores are below 2 on every timeframe. - Today's −2.25% move came on average volume (0.97x), and OBV is within 0.5% of its high. That is a breather, not distribution.
How I'd act on it¶
Being bullish doesn't mean buying at any price. I would:
- Accumulate on pullbacks into $203.8–208.6 (the 20 SMA to the 10 EMA).
- Set risk at about $196.9, where the 50 SMA and a 2×ATR stop line up.
- From a ~$206 entry, that is about $9 of risk against about $42 of upside to the $248–250 analyst targets, roughly 4.5 to 1.
Earnings are likely in early November, alongside hyperscaler capex updates and the FOMC meeting, and past earnings gaps have been ±10% or more. So: - Size the position for that event. - With the VIX near 15, protection is cheap. Call spreads or collars let you stay long while defining the downside.
My challenge to the bear: to win this debate, you need to show that revenue will fall sequentially from $3.04B, that operating leverage will reverse, or that the AI networking buildout is ending. "It's expensive," "rates are high" and "insiders sell" were all true at $150, at $180 and at $200. What's your evidence that the business is about to deteriorate? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: ANET (Arista Networks)
That was a serious rebuttal, and parts of it are right. I'll concede four points first:
- Interest income: about $90M doesn't change the valuation. I withdraw that argument.
- A stop doesn't protect through an earnings gap. My plan has to change, and section 9 shows how.
- Operating expenses have been flat for three quarters, at roughly $520–530M, and they will rise.
- I can't explain the buyback pause, and I can't verify what's in the liability line without the 10-Q. Neither can you.
The rest of your case depends on three choices that each push toward a bearish answer: - You measure the multiple from the lowest point of the year. - You read cash flow one quarter at a time. - You compare my 12-month upside against downside scenarios that have no time horizon.
Correct those three and the conclusion changes. I'll start with your two challenges.
1. Your first challenge: Q2's liability build and cash conversion¶
You asked me to explain why Q2 isn't a release of deferred revenue that I'm annualizing. The answer is to look at half-years instead of single quarters.
| H1 2025 | H2 2025 | H1 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Increase in current liabilities ($M) | n/a | +1,325 | +1,442 |
| Operating cash flow ($M) | 1,842 | 2,530 | 2,776 |
| Operating cash flow ÷ net income | 1.08x | 1.40x | 1.24x |
- The build didn't stop. It happened in Q1 instead of being spread across both quarters. The H1 2026 increase is larger than the H2 2025 increase.
- The cash moved with it. Q1's 1.66x and Q2's 0.89x reflect the same timing shift. For the half-year, operating cash flow rose 51% YoY while net income rose 31%. Cash conversion improved from a year ago.
- Last year showed the same swing in reverse: Q1'25 was 0.79x and Q2'25 was 1.35x. That is why Q2'26 operating cash flow looks "−10% YoY." It is being compared with last year's catch-up quarter.
- Q2's sequential jump is normal for the season. Q2'25 also grew 10% over Q1. This year's +12.1% fits with year-over-year growth moving from 35% to 38%.
- Your own cross-check supports me. Current liabilities rose about $2.77B YoY. You estimated about $2B of growth in receivables and inventory. Liabilities grew faster than those operating assets, which means customers and suppliers are funding the growth. In 2022 it went the other way: the inventory build pushed cash flow down to 0.37x net income. Trailing-twelve-month cash flow today is 1.31x.
A release of deferred revenue would show up as revenue arriving without cash over a period. Over this half-year, ANET collected $1.24 for every dollar of profit.
You also said annualizing Q2 flatters the multiple. I'll accept that and use H1 instead: ($0.80 + $0.95) × 2 = $3.50, or about 60x. That multiple falls every quarter that EPS grows. Cash flow at or above net income in Q3 is on my watch list too.
2. Your second challenge: what multiple in 2028?¶
My direct answer is about 40x run-rate GAAP earnings, if growth is still 25–30%. That is roughly the March panic low of about 39x. It also implies a PEG of 1.3–1.6, close to today's 1.61.
| 2-year EPS growth | 2028 run-rate EPS | At 30x | At 35x | At 40x |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25%/yr | $5.94 | $178 | $208 | $238 |
| 30%/yr | $6.42 | $193 | $225 | $257 |
| 35%/yr | $6.93 | $208 | $242 | $277 |
I'll be candid: in the low-growth, low-multiple corner of this table, today's buyer loses money. That is the real risk. Three things about your 30x case, though:
- It combines my growth rate with a multiple the market hasn't paid at any point in the past year, including the March panic. A stock still compounding EPS at 30% in 2028 and trading at a PEG of 1.0 implies the market expects growth to stop. If growth really is about to stop, EPS won't be $6.42. You have to choose one.
- The table leaves out roughly $10 per share of accumulated free cash flow. TTM FCF is about $4 per share and growing.
- Scale-up revenue is $0 in every cell. Any revenue from the rack-scale launch is upside not modeled here.
My base case sits in the 30% row. Revenue is growing 38% and Q2 EPS grew 36%, so the 25% row is the cautious case, not the central one.
3. Over the full year, the multiple recovered rather than expanded¶
| Oct 8, 2025 | Mar 30, 2026 | Today | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $157.36 | $116.13 | $210.97 |
| Run-rate EPS | $2.80 (Q2'25) | $2.96 (Q4'25) | $3.80 (Q2'26) |
| Run-rate P/E | ~56x | ~39x | ~55x |
| Latest YoY revenue growth | 30.5% | 28.8% | 37.7% |
- Over 12 months, price rose 34% and run-rate EPS rose 36%. Using your own method, the multiple is flat to slightly lower. On a TTM basis it went from about 62x to 67x, an increase of about 8%, not 42%. Either way, earnings drove the year.
- March's 39x was the outlier. The stock de-rated while growth held near 29%. Your "back to March" scenario needs that panic multiple to return just as growth has accelerated.
- Your Aug 5 buyer is flat because no new EPS has been reported since. The run-rate multiple on Aug 12 was 55.4x, and today it is 55.5x. A stock that has gone nowhere for two months is consolidating. That isn't froth.
Your own table makes my point. Someone who bought at $157 a year ago sat through a 26% drawdown and is now up 34%, because EPS kept compounding. Drawdowns while the business is intact are real and temporary. That is why I hedge them rather than avoid the stock.
4. Rates: your model versus what the stock actually did¶
Your model says +50bp should mean roughly −20% unless growth expectations rise. Start from your own reference point, the Aug 12 close of $210.50:
- The 10-year has risen roughly 50bp or more since then. It was 4.79% on Sep 1 and is 5.28% now.
- There has been no new earnings report.
- The stock is flat, and so is the multiple.
Your own caveat explains why. Growth expectations did rise: - Evercore raised its target from $200 to $250. - Citi raised its target from $215 to $248. - The scale-up launch opened a market Arista couldn't sell into before.
I'm not saying rates don't matter. A close above the 5.31% high would be a real headwind, and that's part of why I hedge. But the idea that rates would crush this stock has been tested for eight weeks, and the stock held.
The Fed is also raising rates with unemployment at 4.2% and recession odds at 6%. That economy supports AI capex rather than cutting it.
5. Operating leverage is how this business works, not a one-quarter trick¶
You have the facts right: operating expenses stayed flat while revenue rose 22% over three quarters. The long-run trend is the context:
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opex ÷ revenue | 33.7% | 32.4% | 26.2% | 23.4% | 22.0% | 21.3% | 17.5% |
- Your counterfactual, operating expenses growing as fast as revenue, hasn't happened in any year since 2020.
- Stress test: suppose operating expenses jump 15% next quarter, to about $610M, with flat revenue and flat gross margin. Operating margin would be 42.8%, exactly FY2025's level. So the bear case on spending puts margins back where they were when the market paid 56x.
- Gross margin rose 100bp sequentially, from 61.9% to 62.9%. You pointed out that the 61.9% quarter gapped down. The 62.9% quarter gapped up 10% at the open. The market rewarded stabilization, and gross margin stabilized.
6. Insiders and buybacks: compare the same periods¶
- Your quarterly table starts in Q4'25. In Jul–Sep 2025, the CEO alone sold about $861M. In Jul–Sep 2026, all insiders combined sold about $871M. The size is about the same in the same season. Your "32x increase" is measured from two unusually quiet quarters.
- The CEO sold about 6.4M shares in that quarter last year. By my estimate she sold roughly 2.2M this year, about a third as many, at higher prices. Someone who thought $211 was the top would be selling more shares, not fewer.
- Bechtolsheim has sold less than 2.4% of his stake. He still holds more than 97% of what he owned.
- The buyback pause started in Q1 2026, the quarter the stock hit $116 and 39x, its cheapest point of the year. If the pause were a signal about valuation, management would have bought there. They didn't. Whatever the reason, and I don't know it, the pause doesn't show that management thinks the stock is overvalued.
7. Your Q4 comparison math needs two flat quarters in a row¶
ANET has grown revenue sequentially for five straight quarters. Over the last four, the average was about 8.4% per quarter.
| Sequential growth | Q3'26 revenue | YoY | Q4'26 revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% (your case) | $3,036M | +31.5% | $3,036M | +22.0% |
| 4% (half the recent pace) | $3,157M | +36.8% | $3,284M | +32.0% |
| 8% (recent pace) | $3,279M | +42.1% | $3,541M | +42.3% |
On the 2019 comparison: FY2019 growth had already slowed to 12% before the customer pause. Pauses usually show up first as slowing growth. ANET's growth has accelerated for three straight quarters.
Late-October hyperscaler earnings are the real test, and that event can go either way. A strong capex guide is as likely to be a catalyst as a weak one.
8. The "crowded" case rests on seven posts and $115K of calls¶
- Social posts: there were 29 StockTwits messages in a week about a $266B company. One account wrote 7 of them. That is one enthusiastic person, not a crowd.
- Options flow: the sweep was about $115K of premium, roughly 250 contracts. For a stock this size, that is tiny. Barchart's article was about bull call spreads, which are trades where buyers cap their own upside. That signals caution.
- Volume: summer volume includes two earnings reactions, among them the 35.6M-share day on May 6. A quiet pre-earnings period will always look thin next to that. On-balance volume made a new high. If distribution were happening on rallies, it would have diverged.
- Momentum signals: the MACD histogram's second peak (0.893) is 1.4% below the first (0.906), while RSI confirmed the high. ADX is 24.93, just under the 25 threshold.
- Good news is being rewarded at ANET. Samsung is a memory company. ANET's own news this week, the scale-up launch and two target raises, produced its highest close in a year on Oct 7.
I agree a pause is likely, given the completed weekly TD-9. Where we differ is what to do with it: I want to buy it. You're right that my plan doesn't buy at $210.97. I buy on pullbacks. The difference between us is that I'm still a buyer.
9. With matched time horizons, the reward-to-risk changes¶
You said I compared a 12-month target with a near-term stop. Your downside scenarios have the opposite problem: they apply lower multiples to today's EPS with no date attached. Put everything on a 12-month horizon.
Assume Q2'27 EPS grows 25%, which is slower than the 36% Q2'26 just delivered. That gives run-rate EPS of about $4.75.
| 12-month scenario | Price | vs. $210.97 |
|---|---|---|
| Your March-panic 39x | ~$185 | −12% |
| Your 45x | ~$214 | +1% |
| Analyst targets $248–250 | ≈52x | +18% |
| Today's 55x holds | ~$261 | +24% |
The analyst targets already assume the multiple compresses from 55x to about 52x. The bull case doesn't need the multiple to expand.
Revised plan, to account for the gap risk you raised:
- Before earnings: buy a starter half-position in the $203.8–208.6 zone. Keep the stop at $196.9, but only to protect against drift before the report.
- Into the report: put a collar or put spread on the starter position. The VIX near 15 makes broad market protection cheap. ANET's own implied volatility will be higher through earnings, so check the price before committing.
- After the report: add the second half if three conditions hold:
- revenue at or above $3.0B,
- gross margin at or above 62%,
- operating cash flow at or above net income.
If those hold and the stock gaps down anyway, as it did in May, I add rather than exit. After May's gap, the stock rose 43%.
What would change my mind: - Q3 revenue below $3.04B. - Gross margin below 61%. - A second straight quarter of operating cash flow below net income. - Capex cuts from the hyperscalers. - A daily close below $192.36, which would flip the daily SuperTrend down.
Closing¶
One item on your change-my-mind list stands out: gross margin back above 64%. That would mean ANET winning less hyperscale AI business, and that business is the source of the 38% growth. You can't ask for both.
My challenges back to you: 1. A year ago, ANET traded at about 56x run-rate EPS while growing 30%. Today it trades at about 55x while growing 38%. What justifies a lower multiple for a faster-growing business? If your answer is rates, the multiple has held flat through 50bp of higher yields over the past eight weeks. 2. Your 2028 case pairs 30% EPS growth with a 30x multiple, which is below the March panic low. What growth rate do you think a 30x multiple would be pricing in? If it is well below 30%, why would 2028 EPS be $6.42?
You called ANET a great company at a poor entry point. The entry is the same multiple the stock carried a year ago, with faster growth now. The timing risk is real, and the answer is to hedge it, not to wait it out. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal (Round 3): ANET (Arista Networks)
You conceded a lot last round, so I'll do the same before showing where your numbers don't hold.
What I concede: - The 2028 multiple. You're right that a 2028 multiple prices 2028–2030 growth, not the 2026–2028 growth that produces $6.42 of EPS. There's no contradiction, and I withdraw "you have to choose one." - My triggers were inconsistent. A $3.02B quarter would have had me adding and turning bearish at the same time. I'm adopting your thresholds: revenue ≥ $3.16B and gross margin ≥ 62.5%. - At $210.97, unhedged, the 30%-growth case earns roughly the hurdle. That's why I never proposed buying at $210.97. - A collar caps the upside. I'm switching to a put spread. - Scale-up has no named customer. I count it as $0 in every number below.
That leaves us agreeing on the business, on not chasing $210.97, on hedging existing holdings, and now on the add triggers. One difference remains: I own a hedged half-position into the report, and you own nothing. Your own numbers favor the half-position.
1. Your challenge #2: which reported number supports 49x → 55.5x since Sep 2?¶
The start date. You used my Sep 2 start to turn my point around, which is fair as a rebuttal. But you were right in round 1 that Sep 2 is the bottom of the range, and neither of us should anchor there. From the Aug 12 anchor you chose, the run-rate multiple is flat: 55.4x then, 55.5x now.
The run-rate multiple always drifts up between reports. EPS stays frozen until the next print while the market prices the coming quarter. Here are the last three cycles:
| Into Q1 report (May 5) | Into Q2 report (Aug 4) | Today | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $170.22 | $190.51 | $210.97 |
| Run-rate EPS | $2.96 | $3.20 | $3.80 |
| Run-rate P/E | 57.5x | 59.5x | 55.5x |
| Drift since prior report | n/a | 46.0x → 59.5x (+29%) | 51.9x → 55.5x (+7%) |
| Gross margin reported | 61.9% (−100bp QoQ) | 62.9% (+100bp QoQ) | ? |
| Reaction | −13.6% | +10.3% open, +3.6% close | ? |
- ANET goes into this report at the lowest run-rate multiple of the three cycles, after the smallest drift between reports.
- Your "closest precedent" leaves out the most recent one. In August, ANET carried 59.5x into a report with accelerating growth, higher than May's 57.5x, and it rose.
- What separated the two reactions was the direction of gross margin, not the starting multiple. That's why gross margin ≥ 62.5% sits in both our triggers.
The reported number. You suggested Q3 EPS of about $1.00. On a $4.00 run rate, today's price is 52.7x. The market priced the stock at 51.9x the day it digested Q2. So the September re-rating is the market pricing the Q3 you projected, after five straight quarters of sequential revenue growth averaging 8.4%.
A small correction: the $248–250 targets imply about 48x forward EPS of $5.20, not 52x. The 52x was my figure on $4.75.
2. Your challenge #1: where is the excess return?¶
The question counts the same risk twice. Your 12–13% hurdle is the 10-year plus 1.61 times the equity premium. That beta premium already pays for the 26% drawdowns. Single-stock earnings gaps are idiosyncratic risk, which can be diversified or hedged, and with the VIX near 15 hedging is cheap. The right test is whether expected return clears the hurdle, not whether it clears the hurdle plus a second charge for the same volatility.
Here is a real distribution instead of equal weights. You equal-weighted four multiples at one growth rate, then added three downside rows and no upside rows. Below is a symmetric version. Each multiple is tied to its growth rate, and I've dropped my own "55x holds" row.
| 12-month scenario | Prob. | Q2'27 run-rate EPS | Multiple | Price | vs $210.97 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Customer pause, flat EPS | 10% | $3.80 | 39x (March low) | $148 | −30% |
| Growth slows to 15% | 15% | $4.37 | 42x | $184 | −13% |
| Growth slows to 25% | 40% | $4.75 | 48x (Aug 20 trough) | $228 | +8% |
| Growth holds at 35% | 35% | $5.13 | 52x (post-Q2 level) | $267 | +26% |
- Why these weights:
- A quarter of the weight sits on growth halving or stopping within a year. That has happened about twice in seven years (2019–20 and 2023–24).
- Q2 EPS grew 36%, so 35% growth is the current pace, not a stretch.
- Probability-weighted price: about $227. Adding about $4.50/share of retained FCF gives about $231.
- Expected return:
- About +10% from $210.97, short of your hurdle. That's why I hold rather than chase here.
- About +12% from $206, the middle of my entry zone. That is at your hurdle with scale-up revenue at $0 and no buyback restart.
Those two missing items are the excess return you asked about, and neither appears in any table either of us has built.
The 2028 view from my entry. This is the 2028 multiple needed to earn 12.5% a year from $206, including $10 of accumulated cash:
| 2-yr EPS growth | 2028 EPS | Multiple needed |
|---|---|---|
| 25% | $5.94 | 42x |
| 30% | $6.42 | 39x |
| 35% | $6.93 | 36x |
| 38% (current revenue growth) | $7.24 | 35x |
At 30% growth, clearing the hurdle only requires the lowest multiple the market has paid in the past twelve months. At today's growth pace, the required multiple is below anything ANET has traded at in that period.
3. Your base rate covers only half the history¶
You cite growth halving from 2022 to 2024. Two problems:
- 2022 was funded by inventory. Operating cash flow was $493M against about $1.35B of net income, or 0.37x. My inference from that cash flow is that part of the 48.6% growth was a supply catch-up, so the slowdown was partly a hangover. Today's acceleration is customer-funded: cash conversion was 1.24x in H1 and is 1.31x TTM.
- The 2024 trough re-accelerated, from 19.5% to 28.6%, then 35%, then 38%. ANET's history includes recoveries as well as slowdowns.
Gross profit dollars are also accelerating: +31.5% YoY in Q1 and +32.6% in Q2. The lower-margin hyperscale mix you describe is producing faster growth in the dollars that pay for everything else.
4. Operating leverage: your stress test used flat revenue, which you've conceded is unlikely¶
My stress test assumed flat revenue, which you've since called unlikely. Run it on your own buy trigger instead:
| Q3 assumption | Revenue | Gross margin | Opex | Op. income | vs Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +4% revenue, opex +15% | $3,157M | 62.9% | $611M | $1,375M | −0.2% |
| +4% revenue, opex +15% | $3,157M | 62.5% | $611M | $1,362M | −1.2% |
- At your revenue trigger and Q2's gross margin, operating income falls only if opex jumps more than 14% in one quarter. Opex has been $513–532M for four straight quarters.
- Your "halving, then jumping" opex ratio is what happens mechanically when revenue speeds up and opex doesn't. Revenue growth rose from 28.6% to 37.7% while opex growth slowed from about 24.5% (FY2025) to 17%.
- I do expect spending to rise for scale-up. Your own condition, "operating income growing sequentially even as opex rises," still has plenty of room.
5. Insiders: following last year's selling would have cost money¶
- The CEO's Jul–Sep 2025 sales were about $861M across about 6.4M shares, an average of roughly $134.50.
- That is 36% below today's price.
- The drawdown that followed bottomed only 14% below her average sale price, and the stock then rose 57% above it.
- Anyone who treated those sales as a signal lost money.
- Bechtolsheim's ~$60M blocks are each about 6% of one day's dollar volume (≈5M shares × $211). His full TTM total of about $545M is about half a day of trading.
6. Rates and the sector: a gate instead of a dispute¶
The term-premium point is fair, and it is the main macro risk. Two facts: - Since Sep 21, where you date the term-premium leg, the 10-year added about 30bp. Over the same period ANET rose from $205.42 to $210.97 and set a new closing high. - Through the Fed's September hike and the whole ~50bp rise in the 10-year, the run-rate multiple stayed in a ~48–57x band.
A close above the 5.31% high would still be new information, so it is now a hard gate in my plan.
On crowding: Ciena is up 178%, but ANET's 12-month gain (+34%) is smaller than its EPS growth (+36%). The rally is earnings-driven, not froth.
The calendar works in my favor. Hyperscaler capex guidance comes before ANET reports. The biggest risk on your list, a 2019-style pause, resolves while I can still exit.
7. The plan, with one consistent set of triggers¶
| Stage | Rule |
|---|---|
| Gate | No starter position if the 10-year closes above 5.31% |
| Before the report | Half position in $203.8–208.6, hedged with a put spread, not a collar, so the upside stays open. If ANET's implied vol makes the hedge expensive, cut the starter to a third |
| Late Oct | Exit if hyperscalers cut capex guidance |
| Add the second half | All of: revenue ≥ $3.16B, gross margin ≥ 62.5%, operating income up QoQ, OCF ≥ NI |
| Hold, don't add | Revenue $3.04–3.16B, or gross margin 61.5–62.5% |
| Exit | Any of: revenue < $3.04B, gross margin < 61.5% (a new low for the cycle), a second straight quarter of OCF < NI, or a daily close below $192.36 |
| Gap rule | Add on a gap only if every add trigger passes, and never above full size |
How likely are the add triggers? The track record: - Revenue: every one of the last four quarters' sequential growth rates would clear $3.16B. The weakest was +4.7% in last year's Q3, the same seasonal quarter, which would still give about $3.18B. - Gross margin ≥ 62.5%: met in 2 of the last 3 quarters. - OCF ≥ NI: met in 4 of the last 6 quarters.
The add is likely but not certain. That is the setup where a hedged half-position makes sense. Staying at zero earns about 0.4% in Treasury interest over the four weeks. If Q3 then clears triggers that every recent quarter would have cleared, you buy at whatever price the market sets after the print.
Closing¶
The debate now comes down to a hedged half-position versus zero going into the report. Your three reasons for zero were the multiple, the May precedent, and rates. Where each stands now: - The multiple going into this report is lower than going into either of the last two. - May is offset by August, and both reactions followed the direction of gross margin. - Rates are a hard gate in my plan.
From my entry, the probability-weighted return reaches your hurdle with scale-up counted at zero.
My challenges back to you: 1. Gross margin decided the last two reactions. You flagged rack-scale systems as a gross margin risk, and you also said they have no disclosed customer or revenue. Both can't affect Q3. What is your evidence that Q3 gross margin falls below 62.5%? 2. You equal-weighted my scenarios. Give your own probabilities. If you put more than 25% on growth halving or stopping within a year, which reported number supports that, given three quarters of accelerating revenue, faster gross profit growth, and 1.24x cash conversion?
I agree ANET is roughly fair at $210.97. At $206, hedged through the print, gated on the 10-year, and using your add triggers, the likely outcomes clear the hurdle before counting anything from the market Arista just entered. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal (Round 4): ANET (Arista Networks)
That was your strongest round. Your seasonal analog is real, your joint-pass table is accurate, and you were right about the cash. I'll concede those first. Then I'll show that your repricing breaks on your own numbers, and that the joint-pass record hurts your entry as much as mine.
What I concede: - The Q3'25 analog fails two of my four add triggers: gross margin and operating income. Under my rules, that quarter means hold, don't add. - $1.00 was my inference, not consensus. Neither of us has a consensus figure, so I withdraw it as "the bar." - The retained cash was double-counted. Interest on it is already in EPS, and the multiple capitalizes that. I'm dropping the $4.50 entirely. - On TTM EPS (+24%), the stock's +34% gain outran earnings. - My 2028 table's 38% row used revenue growth, not EPS. Dropped. Its cells are break-even multiples by construction. The point was where they sit: at 30% growth, break-even is the year's low. - My PEG argument can't do two jobs. I can't use PEG 1.3–1.6 to defend 40x for 2028 and then 48x for 25% growth. I'm dropping PEG and using your numbers and the market's record instead. - Rates become an exit rule, not just an entry gate. With the 10-year 3bp away, that rule may take me out before the print. If it does, we end up in the same place. - A networking pause can hide inside rising total capex. My exit now keys on that too.
1. Your challenge #2: your own endpoints put the middle row at 47.5x¶
You asked why a slower ANET should earn more per unit of growth than today's. Three problems with the question come first, then the fix.
It compares revenue to EPS. "Slowed from 38% to 25%" sets revenue growth (37.7%) against EPS growth (25%). That's the same substitution you flagged in my 2028 table. On EPS, the 25% row equals the TTM growth (24%) that you called "the trailing actual, not a haircut." Against today's 55.5x run-rate multiple: - On latest-quarter EPS growth (36%), today's PEG is about 1.5. - On TTM EPS growth (24%), today's PEG is about 2.3. - My 48x row (PEG 1.9) sits between those. It pays more than today on one definition and less on the other.
Your own table treats PEG as non-constant. Your 15% row carries 39x, a PEG of 2.6. You called it "generous" because PEG 1.6 would give 24x. That generosity is correct. A business with a 49% FCF margin and no debt doesn't trend toward 0x as growth falls, because existing earnings still have value. That's why slower growers carry higher PEGs, including in your table.
March isn't a growth precedent, by your own account. In round 2 you said the multiple "fell 30% for reasons that never appeared in reported growth." That makes 39x a sentiment low. It belongs in the pause and 15% rows, where you put it. It can't also be the price of 25% growth.
What the market actually paid:
| Latest reported EPS growth | Period | Run-rate multiple range | Midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|
| +25% (Q1'26) | May 6 → Aug 4 | 46.0x (the gap-down day) → 59.5x | ~52.7x |
| +36% (Q2'26) | Aug 5 → today | 48.4x (Aug 20) → 56.8x (Oct 7) | ~52.6x |
When ANET's latest print showed exactly 25% EPS growth, the market never paid below 46x, and that floor was the day of a −13.6% gap. It never paid your 40x in that period.
The fix uses only your numbers. Your endpoints are 39x at 15% growth and 56x at 35%. Both are multiples the market has paid: 39x in March, and about 56x today for a 36% EPS grower at this point in the reporting cycle. A straight line between them gives 47.5x at 25%. Your 40x adds one turn for the first ten points of growth and sixteen turns for the next ten.
Here is the corrected table: your multiples, the interpolated middle row, no cash, and scale-up revenue at $0.
| Scenario | My prob. | Your prob. | Q2'27 EPS | Multiple | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Customer pause | 10% | 10% | $3.80 | 39x | $148 |
| Slows to 15% | 15% | 20% | $4.37 | 39x | $170 |
| Slows to 25% | 40% | 40% | $4.75 | 47.5x | $226 |
| Holds at 35% | 35% | 30% | $5.13 | 56x | $287 |
| Weighted price | $231 / $225 |
| Entry | My weights | Your weights |
|---|---|---|
| $210.97 (today) | +9.5% | +6.7% |
| $206 (my zone) | +12.1% | +9.3% |
| $190 (your level) | +21.6% | +18.5% |
- At $210.97, neither set of weights clears the hurdle. That's why neither of us buys here.
- At $206, my weights reach your ~12% hurdle with no cash, no scale-up revenue and no buyback restart. Your weights land about 3 points short.
- Using the 46x regime floor instead of 47.5x for the middle row costs about $3 of weighted price.
- On valuation, the whole gap between us is five points of probability on one row, worth about $6 a share.
2. Your challenge #1: your analog is a hold, not a break¶
I accept that the analog fails two triggers. Here is the quarter it describes: - Revenue of $3.18B, up 37.7% YoY, the same pace as Q2. - EPS of about $0.95, up 42% YoY from $0.67. - Gross margin of 62.2%. That's lower than Q2 but above May's 61.9%. It would not be a new low for the cycle, and a new low is what preceded May's gap.
What it does to the price: - At today's 55.5x on $3.80, nothing changes. - At the 51.9x the market paid the day after Q2, the stock is about $197, or −4.3% from $206. That's above my $192.36 line.
So on a one-third position, your analog costs about 4% mark-to-market and I hold. It doesn't break the thesis.
Two cautions about the analog itself: - It's one observation. The Q3'25 opex step from $454M to $513M was followed by four flat quarters at $513–532M. With one prior Q3, we can't tell whether that step was seasonal or a one-off. - "The triggers pull against each other" doesn't fit the record. Q2'26 delivered +12.1% sequential revenue and a 100bp sequential gross margin gain. Q4'25 delivered +7.8% revenue at a 62.9% gross margin. Hyperscale growth and gross margin of at least 62.5% coexisted in two of the last three quarters.
3. The joint-pass record applies to your entry too¶
Your post-report buy rule uses the same four triggers. If they pass together two quarters in five, then after the print you most often stay at zero too. Your real entries are price-based: about $190 before the print, or about $180 after.
You conceded in round 2 that the half-year view is the right one for cash flow. On a trailing two-quarter basis, operating cash flow exceeded net income in all five quarters:
| Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trailing-2Q OCF ÷ NI | 1.08x | 1.42x | 1.40x | 1.49x | 1.24x |
| All four triggers pass | ✓ | ✗ (op. income) | ✓ | ✗ (gross margin) | ✓ |
On that basis, all four triggers passed in three of five quarters, including the latest.
I'm adopting that lens for the add, and for Q3 it's stricter, not looser. To keep trailing-2Q cash flow at or above net income, Q3 operating cash flow must reach about $1.34B, roughly 1.1x a net income of about $1.21B. The single-quarter exit also stays: a second straight quarter of operating cash flow below net income takes me out. That's a deliberate tripwire for my explanation that Q2 was a timing issue.
You're right that a passing quarter didn't protect the price into March. That applies equally to your post-print entry. Your protection is a lower price. Mine is a smaller starter.
4. Both pre-report buyers you cite are up today¶
You showed that both of the last two pre-report buyers were underwater within two weeks. Here is where they stand now: - May 5 at $170.22 (57.5x, then −13.6% the next day): +23.9%, versus about 2.0% in cash over the same 22 weeks. - Aug 4 at $190.51 (59.5x, then faded to $183.75): +10.7%, versus about 0.9% in cash over nine weeks.
The path you describe is real. It argues for small size, not for zero. It's also exactly where my next tranche goes in: the dip you're waiting for is where I add.
5. Your $190 buy and my $192.36 exit apply to different situations¶
You said my plan sells where yours buys. - Before the print: a slide below $192.36 most likely comes from a risk on your own list: a hyperscaler networking pause, the 10-year closing above 5.31%, or broad selling of AI hardware. Each of those shifts the scenario weights. Buying at $190 then means buying right after your own risk list fires. - After the print: if the triggers pass and the stock gaps toward $190, I add. So do you. On post-print $190, we agree.
6. The hedge: price it against the 12-month position¶
- Your 0.55% edge treats the starter as a four-week trade. It's the first tranche of a 12-month position. Against cash, the 12-month edge at $206 is about 7 points on my weights and 4.5 on yours.
- You're right that gap risk is unpaid. Position size handles most of it at no cost. A repeat of May's −13.6% on a one-third position costs about 4.5% of full-position notional. That's about two-thirds of a normal 2×ATR stop-out on a full position (about 6.8%).
- So the put spread becomes conditional. I buy it only if ANET's implied earnings move is priced at or below the 10–14% gaps the stock has actually delivered. If the options are expensive, position size alone carries the risk.
7. Scale-up and competition¶
- Arista already competes with Nvidia's Ethernet. You noted Nvidia sells AI Ethernet. Against that competition in scale-out, Arista's growth went from 27.6% to 37.7% and operating margin rose from 42.8% to 45.4%. Gross profit dollars are accelerating (+31.5% to +32.6%), which you conceded. That's a vendor holding share and pricing.
- Scale-up costs are already in my numbers. My stress test assumed opex up 15% in one quarter. At your $3.16B revenue trigger and Q2's gross margin, operating income still holds flat.
- Why Ethernet inside the rack has a chance: hyperscalers have reason to want a second, open option inside the rack, not only between racks. That's an argument, not a disclosed win, so scale-up revenue stays at $0 in every table.
8. The plan, final version¶
| Stage | Rule |
|---|---|
| Rates | No entry, and exit the starter, on a 10-year close above 5.31% |
| Before the report | One-third starter in $203.8–208.6. Buy a put spread only if implied move ≤ realized gaps (~10–14%) |
| Pre-report exit | Daily close below $192.36, or top customers signal a pause in AI cluster build-outs (not only a headline capex cut) |
| Add the second third | All four triggers: revenue ≥ $3.16B, gross margin ≥ 62.5%, operating income up QoQ, trailing-2Q OCF ≥ net income (Q3 OCF ≥ ~$1.34B) |
| Add the final third | After a passing print, either a pullback toward ~47x run-rate (about $190 on $4.00) or a close above $217.32 on more than 5M shares with the 10-year below 5.31% |
| Hold, don't add | Your analog: revenue passes, but gross margin is 61.5–62.5% or operating income is flat |
| Exit | Revenue below $3.04B, gross margin below 61.5%, or a second straight quarter of OCF below net income |
Closing¶
- We agree on the business, the four triggers, not buying at $210.97, hedging existing holdings, rates as an exit, and $190 as a buy after a passing print.
- We disagree on five points of probability on the slowdown row, worth about $6 a share, and on whether to own one-third at $206.
- Using your endpoints, the base case at $206 reaches the hurdle on my weights and falls about 3 points short on yours. That's with scale-up revenue at $0, no buyback restart and no retained cash. The scale-up costs are already in my opex stress test, and the revenue isn't. A buyback restart, on ~$5B of annual free cash flow, can only add.
My challenges back to you: 1. Your table pays 39x for 15% growth, 40x for 25% and 56x for 35%. What justifies one turn for the first ten points of growth and sixteen for the next ten? The last time ANET's latest print showed 25% EPS growth, the market paid 46–59.5x. 2. By your own count, your post-report buy rule passed in two quarters out of five. If Q3 matches your analog, with revenue up 38% and EPS up 42%, you don't buy. If the stock never reaches $190, at what point do you own ANET?
Arista is accelerating revenue at a record operating margin with no debt. I don't need to buy it at $210.97. I want a small piece at $206 so I'm not watching the next leg of compounding from a 4.8% Treasury. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal (Round 5): ANET (Arista Networks)
You landed three clean hits: the analog's multiple, my switch of benchmarks, and a buy zone that sits above the hurdle price once your table is made consistent. I'll concede them and move my entry.
Look at what's left after that. Your own rules now buy ANET anywhere from about $196.5 to about $216, depending on one gross-margin print. That isn't a bear case on Arista. It's a four-week timing case, and I can meet most of it.
What I concede: - The analog multiple. In round 3 I said gross-margin direction separated the last two reactions. Valuing a −70bp quarter at the multiple paid after a +100bp quarter contradicts that. Switching to "new low" after the analog came out wrong was post hoc. Two observations can't tell those rules apart, so the analog's range is 46x–51.9x, about $175–197. - The benchmark switch. If the beta premium in the hurdle pays for drawdowns, then "7 points over cash" is that premium, not edge. The test is the hurdle. - Sizing doesn't create edge. It only limits dollars at risk. - The hedge test. Close-to-close moves averaged 8.6%, not 10–14%. I'll test the implied move against about 9%. - My two "winners" were measured from the day after the year's highest close. That's the same objection I raised against you in round 2. - My zone was too high. On your consistent table, my own weights put the hurdle price at about $201, below my whole $203.8–208.6 zone. I'm moving it (section 6).
1. Your challenge #1: the table values a late-cycle date¶
You asked what market evidence puts the top row at the high of the regime rather than its center. The answer is the date the table is valuing.
- Every row is priced on Q2'27 run-rate EPS. That makes the valuation date about October 2027, roughly nine weeks after that print. That is the same point in the reporting cycle as today.
- Run-rate multiples drift up between prints. EPS is frozen while the market prices the next quarter. You didn't dispute that in round 3. A regime center averages the whole cycle, including the post-print trough, so applying it at a late-cycle date understates the multiple by construction.
- Two observations sit at this point in the cycle after a 30%+ growth print: 56.2x (Oct 8, 2025) and 55.5x (today). That's where my 56x came from, not the 56.8x peak.
- Your middle-row evidence is late-cycle too. You supported 47.5x with the average of Oct 2025 (56.2x) and Mar 2026 (39.2x). So you value the middle row on late-cycle evidence and the top row on the cycle average.
Your counter is real. The Oct 2025 observation was at 39x six months later, with growth intact. That is de-rating risk, and my table had nowhere to put it. So I'll split the difference rather than claim the high: - Top row at 54x, roughly halfway between your 52.6x center and the 55.5x same-point level. - Middle row left at 47.5x, even though a consistent late-cycle basis would argue it higher.
Hurdle prices at 12%, with no cash and scale-up revenue at $0:
| Top-row multiple | My weights (10/15/40/35) | Your weights (10/20/40/30) |
|---|---|---|
| 52.6x (your regime center) | $201 | $196.5 |
| 54x (split) | $203 | $198.5 |
| 56x (same-point level) | $206.5 | $201 |
- Every cell falls between $196.5 and $206.5. That's a $10 range, about 1.4× ATR.
- On a consistent late-cycle basis, your own weights give $201.
2. Your challenge #2: the analog is a mark, not a break¶
I've conceded the multiple. Here's what the analog's range means for each of our plans.
- It isn't May.
- May's print had EPS up 25% YoY. The analog has EPS up 42% YoY on revenue up 38%.
- 46x was the gap-day close, the worst single close of that cycle. Thirteen weeks later, the same $3.20 run rate carried 59.5x.
- The analog's realistic range is $175–197, with a midpoint around $186.
- My $192.36 line was a pre-report drift stop. My round-4 table listed it that way. After the print, fundamentals govern, and the analog is a hold under both our rules. I was wrong to predict the stock would stay above that line, but I wasn't relying on it to exit.
- Our plans don't cross. Your analog rule buys at about $192 or lower. If the analog gaps to $175, you buy and I hold.
- Cost to me: from about a $200 entry, the $175 case is −12.5% on a one-third position. That's about 4% of full-position notional, before any hedge.
The year-over-year gross-margin decline you cited is about to lap. You called it widening: −170bp in Q1 and −240bp in Q2. The next two comparisons are 64.6% (Q3'25) and 62.9% (Q4'25).
| Q3'26 gross margin | YoY vs 64.6% | Q4'26 at the same level, YoY vs 62.9% |
|---|---|---|
| 62.9% (Q2 level) | −170bp | 0bp |
| 62.5% (our trigger) | −210bp | −40bp |
| 62.2% (your analog) | −240bp | −70bp |
I accept that the sequential gate is roughly a coin flip. But if gross margin just holds its three-quarter band, the YoY decline narrows in Q3 and is close to flat by Q4.
3. Your rules now buy ANET from $196.5 to $216¶
Here are your round-4 thresholds side by side: - Before the print: buy at about $196.5 or lower if the drop comes from rates or the sector, with hyperscaler networking intact. - After a passing print: buy at about 53x or lower. That's about $216 on $1.02 of EPS, above today's price. - After the analog: buy at about $192 or lower.
Two things follow. - Rates are now a price input for you, not a reason to stay out. Your pre-print buy accepts a drop caused by rates. You also criticized my 5.31% exit because it sells into the move that triggered it. I agree, and I've replaced it (section 6). We now treat rates the same way. - Your case is now about timing. In your words: if Q3 prints about $1.02 and the stock doesn't move, today's price is about 52x, "which is my number." You opened with "great company, poor entry." You now close with "wait four weeks for one number."
4. The base rate should account for what growth is doing¶
You put 30% on the pause and 15% rows and call my 25% below the base rate. Three points: - Both prior slowdowns came after a deceleration. - FY2019 growth had already slowed to 12% before the Q4 2019 pause. - In 2023, growth slowed from 48.6% to 33.8% before reaching 19.5%. - ANET has now accelerated for three straight quarters (28.8% → 35.1% → 37.7%). An unconditional rate ignores that. - Hyperscaler capex reports come before ANET's print. By the time I'd add, the pause row will have been partly tested. - My table already leans toward slowdown. 65% of its weight assumes EPS growth falls from today's 36% to 25% or lower. It has no row for acceleration, even though your own analog delivers +42% YoY EPS.
That's my case for 25% over 30%. At the hurdle it's worth about $4.5–5 a share, which is the gap between the two columns in section 1.
5. Your unmodeled risks are now in the plan¶
In round 4 you listed three risks no row carried: - A de-rating while growth is unchanged. The 54x top row now prices part of it, and the rate tiers below price the rest. - A networking pause hidden inside rising capex. That is my pre-report exit. - Scale-up competing on Nvidia's terms, with Cisco pitching for the same budgets. Scale-up revenue is $0 in every table. Its opex is already in my stress test (+15% in one quarter), and operating income still held flat at your revenue trigger.
6. The plan, revised¶
The zone where the value math clears the hurdle is also where the chart's support clusters: - 50 SMA: $196.95 - 2×ATR below the close: $196.93 - Breakout base: $200.77–202.86 - 20 SMA: $203.76
| Stage | Rule |
|---|---|
| Entry ceiling, set by the 10-year | Below 5.0%: $206 or lower. 5.0–5.31% (today): $203 or lower. Above 5.31%: $201 or lower. Above about 5.5%: no new entries until recomputed |
| Before the report | One-third starter in $197–203 |
| Hedge | Put spread only if the implied earnings move is about 9% or less, close to close |
| Pre-report exit | Signs that top customers are pausing AI networking, not only a headline capex cut |
| Below $192.36 before the print | No adds. No exit unless a thesis exit fires. Position size is the stop |
| Add to full | All four triggers pass, at about 53x the new run rate or lower (your number) |
| Hold | Your analog: revenue passes, but gross margin is 61.5–62.5% or operating income is flat |
| Exit | Revenue below $3.04B, gross margin below 61.5%, or a second straight quarter of operating cash flow below net income |
Closing¶
Here is where we each started and where we each end up. - You opened with "don't buy ahead of CPI, the FOMC, hyperscaler earnings and the report." You close by buying at $196.5 before the print if rates or the sector cause the drop, and up to $216 after a pass. - I opened at $203.8–208.6 with a 4.5:1 reward-to-risk. I close with a one-third starter at $197–203, using your add rule.
Your pre-print buy price now sits at the bottom edge of my zone. Across every combination of our multiples and weights, the hurdle price falls between $196.5 and $206.5. We both want to own Arista at roughly 52–53x run-rate earnings: revenue growth accelerating, a record operating margin, no debt and about $5B a year of free cash flow. Neither of us is counting a dollar of scale-up revenue.
My challenges back to you: 1. Your table values October 2027, about nine weeks after a print, and your middle-row evidence is late-cycle. Why apply a cycle-average multiple to the top row? Will you accept 54x there, with the middle row held at the 47.5x we agreed? 2. Both of ANET's prior slowdowns followed a deceleration. ANET has accelerated for three straight quarters, and the hyperscalers report capex before ANET does. If that doesn't lower your 20% on the 15% row, what would?
I'm not chasing $210.97. I'm buying a third where the value math and the trend's support line up, and I'll let the gross-margin print decide the rest.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: ANET (Arista Networks)
I'll start with a concession so we argue about the right thing. Arista is an excellent business. It has no debt, a free cash flow (FCF) margin near 49%, and accelerating revenue. I don't dispute any of that.
My case is narrower: - At $210.97, the price already assumes the next two years go right. - The latest quarter is weaker underneath than the headline suggests. - The next four weeks hold every type of catalyst that has hurt this stock before.
Great company, poor entry point.
1. Your challenge rests on a false premise¶
You say I need to show that revenue will fall from $3.04B or that operating leverage will reverse. ANET doesn't need the business to deteriorate in order to fall. The past year shows it:
| Period | What the business did | What the stock did |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2025 → Mar 30, 2026 | Reported +27.4% and +28.8% growth | $157.36 → $116.13 (−26%) |
| May 6, 2026 (the earnings gap you mentioned) | +35.1% growth, accelerating | −13.6% in one day, on the heaviest volume of the past year |
| Aug 5, 2026 (Q2 report) | Record quarter: +37.7% growth, 45.4% operating margin | Opened +10.3% at $210.19, closed +3.6% |
You said a disappointing quarter would require revenue to fall from Q2. May contradicts that. The bar is whatever is already priced in, not flat revenue.
Anyone who bought at the open after the best quarter in Arista's history is up about 0.4% two months later. Your "+13% since September 2" starts from the bottom of the August–September range. Measured from the August 12 close of $210.50, the stock is flat.
2. Most of the rally came from a higher multiple, not higher earnings¶
Here is the move from the March low, using your own method of annualizing the latest quarter:
| Mar 30, 2026 | Today | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $116.13 | $210.97 | +82% |
| Run-rate EPS (latest quarter × 4) | ~$2.96 (Q4'25) | $3.80 (Q2'26) | +28% |
| P/E on run-rate EPS | ~39x | ~55x | +42% |
More than half of the gain came from multiple expansion. That expansion happened while the Fed resumed hiking and the 10-year yield rose 72bp since July alone.
You say the stock "absorbed the rate move." It did the opposite. It re-rated upward while the discount rate went up. That widens the gap between the price and rates. It doesn't make the stock safer.
On "not a long-duration story": - A 1.9% FCF yield is what long duration looks like. This year's $5B of cash covers 1.9% of the price. The rest is a bet on future growth. - In a simple constant-growth valuation model, the gap between the required return and the growth rate is about 1.9%. Add 50bp to the required return and fair value falls about 20% (1.9 ÷ 2.4), unless growth expectations rise to offset it. - This is a simplification. Stock discount rates don't move one-for-one with the 10-year. It still shows how sensitive this price is to rates.
On higher interest income: suppose all ~$17.9B of non-cash current assets were Treasuries, which they aren't. An extra 50bp of yield earns about $90M pre-tax. That is under 2% of run-rate net income and doesn't change the valuation.
On your 2028 math: - Two years of 30% EPS growth from $3.80 gives about $6.42. Today's price is 33x that, so two flawless years are already in the price. - If the market pays a still-generous 30x in 2028, the stock is at about $193, below today's price. - That 30% growth rate is also higher than the trailing twelve months delivered (+24%).
On the forward P/E: 40.6x is not a discount. It is based on $5.20 of EPS, which is 37% above Q2's annualized GAAP run rate. It is probably non-GAAP, which usually excludes stock compensation.
3. Q2 was weaker underneath than the headline¶
a. All of the margin expansion came from holding down operating expenses¶
- Cost of revenue grew 47% while revenue grew 38%. So gross profit grew only 33%, slower than revenue.
- The record 45.4% operating margin exists because operating expenses grew just 17%.
- If those expenses had grown in line with revenue, operating margin would have been about 42%. That is below last year's 44.7%. Operating income would have grown about 30%, not 40%.
Holding down expenses is the lever most likely to reverse: - Arista is now entering networking inside the rack, which is Nvidia's NVLink territory. Nvidia also sells its own AI Ethernet. Competing there takes R&D spending. - The launch is an announcement. No customer, design win or revenue has been disclosed. - Rack-scale systems may include more third-party hardware than switches do, which would push gross margin down further. I'm flagging that as a risk, not a fact.
On gross margin "stabilizing" at 61.9–62.9%: the 61.9% quarter is the one that gapped down 13.6%. The market has already shown it cares about this line.
b. The liability build you count as future revenue nearly stopped in Q2¶
You cite current liabilities up 68% year over year as revenue already contracted. Look at the quarter-by-quarter changes:
| Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Change in current liabilities ($M) | +616 | +709 | +1,184 | +258 |
| Operating cash flow ÷ net income | 1.49x | 1.32x | 1.66x | 0.89x |
Suppose you're right that this line is mostly deferred revenue. Then in Q2: - The deferred balance barely grew (+$258M). - Revenue jumped $327M from Q1. - Cash conversion fell to 0.89x.
That is the pattern you'd expect if part of Q2's revenue came from recognizing revenue that had been deferred until customers accepted their deployments. That revenue brings in no new cash. It would explain why operating cash flow fell 10% while net income rose 36%.
I can't verify what is in that line, and neither can you. But you can't cite "+68% YoY" as visibility while ignoring that the build slowed by about 80% in the latest quarter. That is also the quarter you annualize to get 55x. Annualizing the lumpiest quarter gives the most flattering possible multiple.
A rough cross-check: - Non-cash current assets rose about $6.6B year over year. - Four quarters of investing outflows explain about $4.6B of that. - The remaining ~$2B likely sits in receivables and inventory. The tool doesn't split it out.
For reference, in 2022 an inventory build cut operating cash flow to $493M against about $1.35B of net income. I'm not saying that is happening now. It is the question the Q3 report has to answer.
4. Neither insiders nor the company is buying¶
You compared CEO Ullal's Q3 sales to the same quarter last year. Here is the full quarterly picture for all insiders:
| Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | Q3'26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ~$27M | ~$27M | ~$381M | ~$871M |
That is about a 32x increase in two quarters. In addition: - The CEO sold at $211.40 on Sep 25, essentially today's price. - Co-founder Bechtolsheim was not a seller until May 22. He now sells about $60M every three weeks, and the next sale is due about now. That program started just as the company is launching its biggest product expansion. - There have been zero insider purchases.
The company has stopped buying too. Buybacks were about $0 in H1 2026, versus about $1.0B in H1 2025. Management generated about $5B of FCF and bought securities instead of its own stock the whole way from $125 to $211.
You call that "cash available." I call it the loss of the buyer of last resort. The two parties with the best view of the next four quarters are either selling or sitting out.
5. The next four weeks are packed with catalysts¶
| When | Event | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-Oct | September CPI | August was +0.40% month over month. Another hot reading makes a December hike more likely |
| Late Oct | Hyperscaler earnings | Arista's biggest customers' capex guidance sets its revenue |
| Oct 27–28 | FOMC meeting | The Fed already hiked in September, and markets price 96% odds of no cuts in 2026 |
| Nov 3 | Midterms | Effect is mostly indirect, through long-term yields |
| Early Nov (estimated) | ANET Q3 earnings | Flat revenue from Q2 means +31.5% growth, a slowdown from 37.7% |
| Dec 8–9 | FOMC meeting | 78% odds of another hike |
On customer concentration: ANET is four times bigger than in 2019, but bigger doesn't mean more customers. AI spending is concentrated in a handful of hyperscalers. The 6% recession odds don't help either. The −15.5% sequential revenue drop in Q4 2019 happened during an expansion. Capex pauses don't need recessions.
On comparisons: Q3 is the easy one. If Q4 revenue simply matches Q2, growth falls to +22% against $2,488M. The stock is priced for accelerating growth, and the comparisons start working against it within two quarters.
6. The chart and sentiment both say tired and crowded¶
- Exhaustion signals: the weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete, and the monthly count is at 7 of 9.
- Rejection at the high: the stock hit $217.32 two days in a row. Today it poked above the upper Bollinger Band and closed in the bottom 19% of its range.
- Fading momentum: the MACD histogram made a lower high (0.893 vs 0.906) while price made a higher high.
- Thin volume:
- September–October volume runs 3.5–5M shares a day, versus 8–20M over the summer.
- The breakout day was only 1.39x average volume.
- ADX is 24.9, still below the 25 level that confirms a trend.
- Euphoric sentiment:
- One StockTwits account wrote 24% of the posts, including "250/300/400" and "make me 2 mil in 2 yrs."
- Traders are buying short-dated October 30 $225 calls in sweeps.
- Retail and the sell side have converged on a crowded $250 target.
- Good news isn't being rewarded:
- Chip stocks fell on Samsung's record guidance.
- ANET's August 5 gap faded.
- With a beta of 1.61, ANET falls harder than the market when the group sells off.
You called the TD-9 "a pause, not a top." A pause heading into this event window is my point, not yours. Your own plan doesn't buy at $210.97 either. It waits for a pullback.
7. Your 4.5:1 reward-to-risk is closer to 1.5:1¶
- A stop at $196.9 is only 1.3x ATR below a $206 entry. That is within normal daily noise.
- A stop also doesn't protect you through an earnings gap. Another May-sized gap from $206 lands near $178. That is a $28 loss, not $9.
- The $42 of upside is to analyst targets, which are 12-month targets. The downside is an event about four weeks away.
| Scenario | Price | vs. $210.97 |
|---|---|---|
| Analyst targets (12-month) | $248–250 | +18% |
| Repeat of May's gap | ~$182 | −14% |
| Re-rate to 45x run-rate EPS | ~$171 | −19% |
| Back to March's ~39x run-rate multiple | ~$149 | −29% |
The upside requires the multiple to hold or expand with the 10-year at 5.28%. The downside only requires the multiple to return to where it was six months ago.
What I'd do¶
- Current holders: trim into $215–217, or use a collar through earnings. We agree on one thing: with the VIX near 15, protection is cheap.
- New money: don't buy ahead of CPI, the FOMC, hyperscaler earnings and ANET's own report. The 2-year Treasury yields about 4.8%, so you are paid to wait. Reassess after the Q3 report.
What would change my mind: - The 10-Q confirms that deferred revenue drives the liability build, and the build speeds up again in Q3. - Gross margin returns above 64%. - Operating cash flow gets back to at least net income. - Buybacks restart. - A daily close above $217.32 on more than 5M shares, with ADX above 25. - The 10-year falls back under 5%.
My challenge back to you: 1. In Q2, the liability build fell from $1.18B to $258M, revenue jumped $327M and cash conversion fell to 0.89x. Explain why that isn't a release of deferred revenue that you are now annualizing. 2. What multiple are you assuming in 2028? By your own math, it has to be 33x just for today's buyer to break even.
I'm not betting against Arista the company. I'm arguing against paying 55x run-rate earnings for it four weeks before CPI, the FOMC, hyperscaler capex updates and its own earnings, while its founders sell and the company has stopped buying back stock. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal (Round 2): ANET (Arista Networks)
That was a strong round. Several of your corrections are right, so I'll accept them first. What remains after them is the real disagreement.
What I concede: - Cash conversion. The half-year view is the right one. H1 2026 operating cash flow was 1.24x net income, up 51% YoY. I withdraw "release of deferred revenue" as my main explanation for Q2. We still don't know what's in the liability line, and operating cash flow at or above net income in Q3 is on both our watch lists. - The 12-month multiple. On run-rate EPS, ANET trades about where it did a year ago: ~56x then, ~55x now. My "multiple expansion since March" argument started from the year's low, which was a selective starting point. - StockTwits and the $115K sweep. That is thin evidence, and I drop it. My crowding argument now rests on the sector, not on seven posts. - The buyback pause. It isn't a valuation signal, since it started at $116. - My "gross margin above 64%" trigger was badly framed. I replace it below.
Look at where the debate has landed. You no longer buy at $210.97 either. You buy half, lower, hedged, and add after the report. So the remaining question is narrow: at 55x run-rate earnings, with the 10-year at 5.28% and four catalysts in four weeks, are you paid for the risk? Your own tables say no.
1. Your 2028 answer: the base case is fair value, not upside¶
You answered 40x in 2028 at 30% growth, which gives $257. Adding your ~$10/share of accumulated FCF brings it to $267.
- Return: about +27% over two years, or ~12.5% a year. Without the cash, about 10.4%.
- Hurdle: a 5.28% 10-year plus a beta of 1.61 times a modest 4–5% equity premium gives ~12–13%.
Your central case earns roughly the hurdle rate, and only with the cash included. That describes a stock that is fairly priced if everything goes to plan, with no margin of safety.
Here is your full table, with your $10 added to every cell, checked against two benchmarks: a 2-year Treasury at ~4.8% (≈$232) and a 12% hurdle (≈$265).
| 2-yr EPS growth | 30x | 35x | 40x |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25%/yr | $188 ✗ | $218 ✗ | $248 ○ |
| 30%/yr | $203 ✗ | $235 ○ | $267 ✓ |
| 35%/yr | $218 ✗ | $252 ○ | $287 ✓ |
✗ = loses to a risk-free Treasury ○ = beats Treasuries but misses the hurdle ✓ = clears the hurdle
- Four of nine cells lose to a Treasury, and two of those lose money outright.
- Only two of nine clear the hurdle. Both need 40x and at least 30% growth for two more years.
Your challenge #2: what growth does 30x price in? - Use your own PEG range. At 1.3–1.6, a 30x multiple prices about 19–23% forward growth. At a PEG of 1.0 it prices 30%. A PEG of 1.0 is the textbook definition of fair value. It doesn't mean the market expects growth to stop. - There's no contradiction with $6.42 of EPS. The 2028 EPS figure reflects growth from 2026 to 2028. The 2028 multiple prices growth from 2028 to 2030. Those are different periods, so I don't have to choose one. - ANET has done this before. Revenue growth went from 48.6% (2022) to 33.8% to 19.5% (2024), halving in two years. At a $20B+ run rate in 2028, "just delivered 30%, heading toward 20%" is the historical base rate, not a bear fantasy.
2. Your challenge #1: why a lower multiple than a year ago?¶
Because the 56x of a year ago didn't hold. - Starting at that multiple, with growth steady at 27–30%, the stock fell 26%, and the multiple compressed to 39x within six months. - You call March "panic." I don't know what caused it, and the data doesn't say. That's the point: the multiple fell 30% for reasons that never appeared in reported growth. - You're using as an anchor a level that has already shown it can't hold.
Holders from a year ago are up 34% only because EPS rose 36%. The multiple contributed nothing and handed them a 26% drawdown along the way. Your 12-month case is the same bet: EPS growth, with the multiple staying near its peak.
The closest precedent is May. On May 5 the stock traded at about 57.5x run-rate EPS ($170.22 ÷ $2.96). The next morning ANET reported accelerating growth of 35.1% and fell 13.6%. Faster growth at ~57x was not enough.
What changed besides growth: - The Fed is hiking. Markets price a 78% chance of another hike by December and a 96% chance of no cuts in 2026. - The company bought back about $1.6B of stock in FY2025. Now it buys none. - A co-founder has become a regular seller. - Gross profit grew 33%, not 38%. By your own explanation, the extra revenue comes from the largest, lowest-margin customers.
On "rates have already been tested," I'll use the starting point from your opening:
| Sep 2 | Today | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $186.10 | $210.97 | +13.4% |
| Run-rate EPS | $3.80 | $3.80 | 0% |
| Run-rate P/E | ~49x | ~55.5x | +13% |
| 10-year | 4.79% | 5.28% | +49bp |
- That entire leg is multiple expansion while rates rose. You attribute it to two target raises and the rack-scale launch. I agree, and that's my point. The stock needed rising expectations just to stay ahead of rising rates. The expectations rest on a launch with no disclosed customer, design win or revenue, plus target raises that came at a 52-week high.
- "Flat since Aug 12" hides the path. The stock went from $210.50 to $183.75 by Aug 20, down 12.7% in six sessions, and then came back. Over eight weeks with no new EPS, the multiple ranged from ~48x to ~57x. The multiple is the volatile part of this stock, and you're buying near the top of that swing.
- Look at what kind of rate move this is. Since Sep 21, the 2-year has stayed near 4.8–4.9% while the 10-year added ~30bp, and the 10y–2y spread widened from 0.20 to about 0.5. That is term premium, not Fed expectations.
- A strong economy doesn't fix that. Unemployment at 4.2% and 6% recession odds are exactly why no rate cut is coming.
- The macro conditions that support AI demand also keep the discount rate high, for ANET and for the hyperscalers who buy from it.
3. Your 12-month table: the "cautious" case is the average, and it barely beats cash¶
- 25% EPS growth isn't a haircut. TTM EPS growth is 24%, and Q1'26 came in at 25%. That is the trailing actual.
- Equal-weight your four scenarios, since you didn't assign probabilities: (−12 + 1 + 18 + 24) ÷ 4 = +7.75%. That is about 3 points over a 2-year Treasury, for a 1.61-beta stock that has had a 26% drawdown and a 13.6% one-day gap in the past year.
- The table only covers 25%+ EPS growth. Here are the cases it leaves out:
| 12-month scenario | Run-rate EPS | Multiple | Price | vs. $210.97 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth slows to 15% | $4.37 | 45x | ~$197 | −7% |
| Growth slows to 15% | $4.37 | 39x | ~$170 | −19% |
| 2019-style customer pause, EPS flat | $3.80 | 39x | ~$148 | −30% |
Fifteen percent isn't far-fetched. Revenue grew 19.5% just two years ago, and your 12-month window ends against much tougher comparisons: $2.71B in Q1'27 and $3.04B in Q2'27. The window also contains four earnings reports. The last two produced a −13.6% gap, and a +10% open that faded to +3.6% and then fell 12.7% within two weeks.
4. Operating leverage was fading before last year's step change¶
Here is your table, shown as the yearly change in opex as a share of revenue:
| 2021→22 | 2022→23 | 2023→24 | 2024→25 | Q2'25→Q2'26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6.2pp | −2.8pp | −1.4pp | −0.7pp | −3.0pp |
- The improvement was halving every year, then jumped to 3 points in twelve months. That is a break from the trend, not a continuation. It also came in the year ANET launched its biggest product expansion, and building scale-up products to compete with Nvidia's NVLink ecosystem won't be cheap.
- Leverage works in both directions. In 2020, revenue fell 3.9%, the opex ratio rose about 3.1pp (30.6% to 33.7%), and operating margin dropped from 33.4% to 30.2%. Your line "hasn't happened since 2020" points to the last year it did happen, during the last customer pause.
- Your stress test means operating income of about $1.30B against $1.38B, a ~6% sequential decline. At 55x, the market won't read that as "back to FY2025 levels." It will read it as a miss.
- "The 62.9% quarter gapped up 10%." It closed up 3.6%, and the stock then fell 12.7% from Aug 12 to Aug 20. The market sold the stabilization within a week.
On "you can't ask for both": fair hit. My new trigger is gross margin holding at 62.5% or higher through the rack-scale ramp while growth stays at 30% or higher.
But notice what your argument admits. By your own explanation, the 38% growth comes from the largest, lowest-margin, most concentrated hyperscale business. That same customer type cut revenue 15.5% sequentially in Q4 2019, during an expansion. Faster growth from a narrower customer base isn't obviously worth a higher multiple.
5. Insiders and buybacks¶
- The same-season comparison is fair. The CEO is selling fewer shares than a year ago. I accept that.
- The period you picked as reassurance is an odd one. In Jul–Sep 2025 the CEO sold $861M, and the 26% drawdown into March followed. I'm not claiming causation, but it's a strange comparison to reach for as comfort.
- Bechtolsheim's selling is new since May and comes on top of the CEO's seasonal pattern. He sold on 7/14, 8/5, 8/27 and 9/17, about every three weeks, so his next ~$60M block is due about now. It's small relative to market cap, but it is steady supply at the highs, and no insider is buying.
- Buybacks: I concede the signal point. The open issue is that ANET is retaining about $5B a year of FCF without explanation. The possible reasons include working capital for AI deployments, M&A, or a policy change. None of them puts a near-term bid under the stock. The roughly $1.6B buyer from FY2025 is gone.
6. Your revised plan has two inconsistencies¶
We now agree on more than we disagree. Neither of us buys at $210.97 before the report, and we both hedge existing positions. But your triggers conflict with each other:
- Revenue. You add if revenue is at least $3.0B, and you change your mind if it is below $3.04B. A $3.02B quarter has you adding and turning bearish at the same time.
- Gross margin. You add at 62% or higher. That permits a 90bp sequential drop from Q2's 62.9%, ending up at roughly the 61.9% level that coincided with May's −13.6% gap. Your add triggers should sit above Q2's numbers, not below them.
- "Add on a May-style gap; the stock rose 43% afterward." The May recovery happened with the 10-year at about 4.56% in July and the Fed on hold through August. The next gap would come with the 10-year at 5.3% and a December hike priced at 78%. The conditions that rescued May's buyers no longer exist.
- The collar. Capping the upside through the event turns your original 4.5:1 into a roughly symmetric bet, and ANET's own earnings volatility makes the hedge more expensive. It's sensible risk management, but it also admits the edge before earnings is small. Meanwhile the 2-year pays 4.8% to wait, with no cap and no gap risk.
7. The event window¶
- The Q3 comparison is easy, and I concede it. A print below 30% is unlikely. The bar is expectations, not the comparison. Forward EPS of $5.20, probably non-GAAP, is 37% above the Q2 run rate, and the $248–250 targets assume about 52x on top of that.
- Hyperscaler capex. Strong guidance is already the consensus, so it isn't a catalyst. A cut would be. The AI hardware group is already selling good news: chip stocks fell on Samsung's record guidance, and ANET's own August gap faded.
- Sector crowding. ANET is up 64.7% YTD, Ciena is up 178% in a year, an Nvidia director sold $946M, ANET "fell more than the market" on a down day, and its beta is 1.61.
- Macro. September CPI arrives mid-October after August's +0.40%, and oil near $103 keeps pressure on the headline number.
- The chart. We agree a pause is likely. The weekly TD-9 is complete, and the stock was rejected at $217.32 two days running.
What I'd do (updated)¶
- Holders: trim into $215–217, or collar through the report. We agree index protection is cheap; check ANET's own implied volatility before choosing the structure.
- New money: nothing before the report. The 2-year pays about 4.8% to wait.
- After the report, I'd become a buyer if all of these hold:
- Revenue of at least ~$3.16B. That is your own "half the recent pace" row: +4% sequential, about +37% YoY.
- Gross margin of at least 62.5%, and operating income growing sequentially even as opex rises.
- Operating cash flow at or above net income, with the 10-Q confirming that the liability build is deferred revenue.
- Buybacks restarting, or management explaining why it is holding the cash.
- Alternatively, if the business holds up but the stock falls, I'd buy at a better multiple: about 45x run-rate, roughly $180 if Q3 EPS reaches about $1.00. A close above $217.32 on more than 5M shares, with the 10-year back under 5%, would also change my view.
Closing¶
Your case has narrowed to this: a great business, the same multiple as a year ago, and a hedge for the timing. I agree about the business. Here is where we still differ: - At 55x, your own base case earns roughly the hurdle rate. - Your own 12-month scenarios average +7.75%. - The last time this stock carried ~57x run-rate earnings into a report with accelerating growth, it gapped down 13.6%.
My challenges back to you: 1. Your base case returns about 10–12.5% a year. The hurdle for a 1.6-beta stock with a 5.28% 10-year is about 12–13%. Where is the excess return that compensates for 26% drawdowns and 13% gaps? 2. Since your own Sep 2 starting point, the multiple has risen from 49x to 55.5x with no new EPS, while the 10-year rose about 50bp. Which reported number supports that re-rating? Target raises and a launch with no named customer don't count.
ANET is a great company, but at this price it is fairly valued even if everything goes to plan. That doesn't justify buying four weeks before CPI, the FOMC, hyperscaler capex updates and its own earnings. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal (Round 3): ANET (Arista Networks)
You moved a long way this round. You adopted my triggers, switched to a put spread, set scale-up revenue at $0, and agreed that $210.97 is roughly fair. I'll concede in turn. Then I'll show that your own precedent and your own numbers support owning nothing into the print, not half.
What I concede: - The analyst targets imply about 48x on $5.20, not 52x. Corrected. - My last scenario table was lopsided. It had three downside rows and no upside rows. Below I reprice the multiples evenly, and that raises your top row. - Insiders are not a timing signal. Anyone who sold alongside the CEO's ~$134.50 average in 2025 lost money, and each Bechtolsheim block is about 6% of one day's volume. I'm dropping the insider argument. - Rack-scale can't hit Q3 gross margin if it has no revenue. It is a Q3 opex question and a Q4 guidance question. - Gross profit dollars are accelerating, from +31.5% to +32.6%. - The hurdle charges for volatility once. I'll only charge it once.
1. Your challenge #1: the evidence is the quarter you cited¶
You used last year's Q3 as your weakest revenue case: +4.7% sequential, which clears $3.16B. Here is the rest of that quarter. I derived opex as gross profit minus operating income.
| Q2'25 → Q3'25 | Applied to Q3'26 | Your add trigger | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.7% | $3,179M | ≥ $3.16B ✓ |
| Gross margin | 65.3% → 64.6% (−70bp) | 62.2% | ≥ 62.5% ✗ |
| Opex | $454M → $513M (+13%) | ~$601M | n/a |
| Operating income | $986M → $978M (−0.8%) | ~$1,377M (flat) | Up QoQ ✗ |
| EPS | n/a | ~$0.95 | n/a |
If Q3'26 repeats Q3'25's sequential pattern, revenue passes and two of your four add triggers fail. You said the direction of gross margin decided the last two reactions. In the most recent Q3, gross margin went down 70bp. Q2's 62.9% leaves a 40bp cushion.
Three more reasons the cushion is thin: - The YoY decline is widening: −170bp in Q1 and −240bp in Q2. Cost of revenue grew 47% while revenue grew 38%. - Your own mix argument. Last round you said gross margin above 64% would mean less hyperscale business, so I couldn't ask for both. Your add rule now asks for both: revenue ≥ $3.16B, which by your account comes from the lowest-margin customers, and gross margin ≥ 62.5%. The two triggers pull against each other. - Opex. It jumped 13% in a single quarter last year. This year you also expect scale-up spending. You set rack-scale revenue at $0, but its cost isn't $0.
You showed the market is pricing about $1.00 for Q3: 52.7x on $4.00, close to the 51.9x of the day after Q2. Last year's pattern lands near $0.95. So does your own stress test (+4% revenue and +15% opex gives operating income −0.2%). $1.00 isn't upside. It's the bar, and the seasonal analog misses it.
2. Your triggers pass together far less often than one at a time¶
You gave each trigger's hit rate separately. Your add requires all four in the same quarter.
| Quarter | Rev ≥ +4% QoQ | GM ≥ 62.5% | Op income up QoQ | OCF ≥ NI | All four |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2'25 | +10.0% ✓ | 65.3% ✓ | ✓ | 1.35x ✓ | ✓ |
| Q3'25 | +4.7% ✓ | 64.6% ✓ | ✗ | 1.49x ✓ | ✗ |
| Q4'25 | +7.8% ✓ | 62.9% ✓ | ✓ | 1.32x ✓ | ✓ |
| Q1'26 | +8.9% ✓ | 61.9% ✗ | ✓ | 1.66x ✓ | ✗ |
| Q2'26 | +12.1% ✓ | 62.9% ✓ | ✓ | 0.89x ✗ | ✗ |
- All four passed in two of five quarters, and in neither of the last two.
- You're one cash-flow miss from an exit. Your exit list includes "a second straight quarter of OCF < NI," and Q2 was the first.
- Passing didn't protect the price. Q4'25 passed everything. On Arista's usual calendar it would have been reported around February (that date is my inference), before the slide to the $116 March low. The triggers screen out a weak business. They don't protect you from the multiple, and the multiple is the part of this stock that moves.
You called the add "likely but not certain." The record says it's closer to a coin flip, with the odds against.
3. Your challenge #2: I'll use your probabilities, because the multiples are the problem¶
Divide each of your multiples by its growth rate:
| Scenario | Your multiple | Implied PEG |
|---|---|---|
| Slows to 15% | 42x | 2.8 |
| Slows to 25% | 48x | 1.9 |
| Holds at 35% | 52x | 1.5 |
Your table pays the most per unit of growth for the slowest growth. - In round 2, your answer for a 25–30% grower was 40x, which you justified with a PEG of 1.3–1.6. This round, the same growth rate gets 48x. - The 48x is the Aug 20 trough, paid for a business that had just accelerated to 37.7%. You're giving a business that has slowed by 13 points the trough multiple of one that was speeding up. - The closer precedent is March: 28.8% growth, 39x.
Here is the table repriced: - The two middle rows get PEG 1.6, which raises your top row. - The 15% row gets the March multiple. That is generous, since PEG 1.6 would give it 24x.
| Scenario | Prob. | EPS | Multiple | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Customer pause | 10% | $3.80 | 39x (yours) | $148 |
| Slows to 15% | 15% | $4.37 | 39x (March) | $170 |
| Slows to 25% | 40% | $4.75 | 40x (PEG 1.6) | $190 |
| Holds at 35% | 35% | $5.13 | 56x (PEG 1.6, above your 52x) | $287 |
- Probability-weighted price is about $217, or about $221.50 with your $4.50 of retained cash.
- The return falls short: +7.5% from $206 and +5.0% from $210.97, against your ~12% hurdle. That is before the put spread and before any scale-up opex.
- The 25% row decides the answer. Each turn of multiple on that row moves the expected price by about $1.90. Going from 48x to 40x costs $15.
- I also left your $4.50 of cash in, though it's partly counted twice. In Q2, net income was 88% of operating income. At a ~20% tax rate (my assumption), that implies roughly $140M a quarter of interest and other income. The multiple already capitalizes that.
My weights are 10 / 20 / 40 / 30. With the same multiples, that gives about $215.60, or +4.7% from $206, roughly what the 2-year Treasury pays.
You asked what reported number supports giving 30% to "halving or stopping." None does, and none did the last time either: - In FY2023, ANET grew 33.8% with $2.0B of operating cash flow. That was customer-funded growth by your own definition, and it still slowed to 19.5% in FY2024. No inventory hangover explains it. - Your own base rate, "twice in seven years," is about 29% a year. I'm at 30%. You're at 25%, below your own base rate. - Slowdowns at ANET have come from customers pausing to absorb what they bought. That only shows up in reported numbers after it has started, which is why I use a base rate rather than a forecast.
Your 2028 table makes the same point in a different format. Each row shows the multiple needed to earn exactly the hurdle, so every cell has zero excess return. Your 38% row also substitutes revenue growth for EPS growth, while TTM EPS growth is 24%.
4. The hedge is where your excess return goes¶
Agreed: the market doesn't pay you for stock-specific risk. It doesn't remove it either. A half-position large enough to matter either bears the earnings gap or pays to hedge it.
Over the four weeks to the report: - Your own uncorrected +12% from $206 works out to about 0.9%. - The 2-year pays about 0.37%. - That leaves an edge over cash of about 0.55% of notional before the hedge. With my corrected +7.5%, the edge is about 0.2%.
For your half-position to beat cash, the put spread has to cost less than that, through an earnings print, on a stock with a −13.6% gap in its recent history. Check the quote, but I'd be surprised. You said staying at zero earns only about 0.4%. On these numbers, your hedged position earns about the same, and you also carry the gap risk.
5. "Lowest multiple into a report" and "August offsets May"¶
- Different starting points. The Q2 cycle's +29% rise started from the 46x low the day after a −13.6% gap, so most of it was a recovery. This cycle started at 51.9x.
- No discount for a miss. On the $1.00 you say the market expects, 52.7x is the level the day after Q2.
- August didn't offset May for anyone holding through the print.
- Pre-report close: $190.51.
- The report day closed +3.6%, and the stock reached $210.50 on Aug 12.
- By Aug 20 it was $183.75, 3.5% below the pre-report close.
- In both of the last two cycles, a pre-report buyer was under water within about two weeks. That includes the best quarter in Arista's history.
6. Competition: scale-up costs money before it earns any¶
- Scale-up is NVLink's home market. Nvidia controls the GPU and the rack reference design, and it sells its own AI Ethernet. Arista is entering on terms the incumbent sets.
- Cisco is pitched for the same budgets. The financial press frames it as entering "a new growth phase" in that AI networking spend.
- Winning costs money twice. It takes R&D now, which raises opex. Later it may take price concessions or more third-party content, which lowers gross margin. Those hit the two triggers already closest to failing.
7. Quick points¶
- Your rates gate. It blocks entry, but it doesn't force you out once you own the stock. The 10-year is 3bp from it, and September CPI and the Oct 27–28 FOMC land after you'd be in. It should be an exit rule too.
- Hyperscaler reports come first. That ordering helps, I'll concede. But your exit requires a capex cut, and strong guidance is already the consensus. A customer can pause networking purchases while total capex on GPUs, buildings and power keeps rising.
- The rally isn't just earnings. On TTM EPS (+24%), the stock's +34% gain outran earnings by 10 points. Using run-rate EPS flatters the comparison.
What I'd do¶
- Holders: trim into $215–217, or buy a put spread through the report. We agree a put spread beats a collar.
- New money before the report: none. The 2-year pays about 4.8%.
- After the report: buy if all four agreed triggers pass, even if it gaps up. Gap-ups have faded before: August opened +10.3% and closed +3.6%. If the business passes and the stock gaps down anyway, better still. About 45x on a $1.00 quarterly run rate is roughly $180.
- What would make me buy before the print: a pullback to about $190, which is about 47x the ~$4.00 run rate the market already expects. At that price my corrected expected value is about +16%, which clears the hurdle. That price is below your $192.36 stop, so your plan sells where mine starts buying.
Closing¶
We agree on the business, the triggers, the hedge structure, and that $210.97 is roughly fair. Three things remain: - The same-season precedent you cited fails two of your four add triggers. - All four triggers passed together in two of the last five quarters, and in neither of the last two. - Using your probabilities, with multiples set by the PEG range you used in round 2, the expected return is +7.5% from $206. That is short of your hurdle before the cost of the hedge.
My challenges back to you: 1. If Q3'26 simply repeats Q3'25, with +4.7% revenue, −70bp gross margin and +13% opex, your plan doesn't add, and EPS lands near $0.95 against the ~$1.00 you say is priced in. Why own any of it into a print whose most recent seasonal analog fails your own rules? 2. Your 40%-weight row gives a business that slowed from 38% to 25% a PEG of 1.9, above today's 1.61. Why should a slower ANET earn more per unit of growth than today's ANET?
ANET is an excellent business. Above $192, cash earns about what your hedged half-position does, without the gap risk. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal (Round 4): ANET (Arista Networks)
You found the kink in my table, and you were right about it. I'll concede that and the rest of what's fair first. Then I'll show what happens when the table is made consistent at both ends instead of one: - Your own buy zone misses your own hurdle. - Your valuation of my analog contradicts the gross-margin rule you set in round 3. - Your add depends on a gross-margin result that has occurred in two of the last five quarters.
What I concede: - My 40x middle row was a kink. I gave 15% growth a floor (39x, which I called "generous") and gave 25% growth a straight PEG multiple (40x). A no-debt business with a 49% FCF margin doesn't price linearly with growth. I accept your 47.5x, and I have separate evidence for it. The one stretch in the data where revenue growth held steady instead of accelerating was October 2025 to March 2026, at 27–29%. The multiple ran from 56.2x to 39.2x. Those two observations average about 47.7x, which is essentially your number. - March is a sentiment observation, not a price for growth. I use it that way below. - The trailing-2Q cash test is consistent with my round-2 concession. For Q3 it is actually stricter: about $1.34B of operating cash flow, roughly 1.1x net income. - Both pre-report buyers are up today. Hyperscale growth also coexisted with gross margin ≥62.5% in Q4'25 and Q2'26, so "the triggers pull against each other" was too strong. - My pre-print $190 ignored why the stock would get there. If it falls because your risk list fired, that isn't a buy. I've added that condition below.
1. You dropped PEG but kept its output at the top of the table¶
My 56x for the 35% row was PEG 1.6 × 35. You've abandoned PEG, so 56x now has to stand on market evidence. Your evidence is "about 56x today." Your own regime table says something different:
- 56x is the high of your regime, not its center. From Aug 5 to today, with a 36% EPS print in hand, the market paid 48.4x–56.8x. The midpoint is 52.6x, and 56.8x was Oct 7.
- You treated the 25% row differently. You put it 5 turns below its regime midpoint (47.5x vs 52.7x) because it's a slowdown. That's fine. But then "growth holds" should get its regime's center, not its peak.
- "At this point in the reporting cycle" doesn't rescue it. The last time ANET sat near 56x run-rate this far after a print was Oct 8, 2025 ($157.36 ÷ $2.80). Growth then held at 27–29%, and six months later the multiple was 39x. A table where "growth holds" always means "the multiple holds at the high" gives zero weight to the biggest price move of the past year.
- Today's 55.5x is near the top of the range. It sits about 80% of the way up the year's range of 39x–59.5x.
Here is your table with one change: the top row gets your own regime center.
| Scenario | Your prob. | My prob. | Q2'27 EPS | Multiple | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Customer pause | 10% | 10% | $3.80 | 39x | $148 |
| Slows to 15% | 15% | 20% | $4.37 | 39x | $170 |
| Slows to 25% | 40% | 40% | $4.75 | 47.5x (yours) | $226 |
| Holds at 35% | 35% | 30% | $5.13 | 52.6x (your regime center) | $270 |
| Weighted price | $225 / $220 |
| Entry | Your weights | My weights |
|---|---|---|
| $210.97 (today) | +6.7% | +4.3% |
| $208.60 (top of your zone) | +7.9% | +5.5% |
| $206 | +9.3% | +6.8% |
| Price that earns 12% (low end of the hurdle) | ~$201 | ~$196.5 |
- On your weights, the hurdle price is about $201. That is below your entire buy zone of $203.8–208.6.
- Even on your original 56x table, the hurdle price is about $206.4 ($231 ÷ 1.12). About half your zone misses your own hurdle on your own numbers, and a pullback reaches the top of the zone first.
- This still counts scale-up revenue at $0. It also has no row for a de-rating while growth is unchanged, which is what happened from October to March.
2. Your valuation of my analog breaks your own gross-margin rule¶
In round 3 you wrote: "What separated the two reactions was the direction of gross margin, not the starting multiple."
In round 4 you value my analog, where gross margin is down 70bp, at 51.9x. That is the multiple the market paid the day after gross margin rose 100bp in the best quarter Arista has reported.
- Your rule maps a down-margin quarter to May's 46.0x. On a flat $3.80 run rate, that is about $175. That's −15% from $206, and about 9% below the $192.36 line you said the analog would stay above. Under your own rule, the analog is a −15% mark, not a −4% hold.
- You've changed the rule. You now say a new low in gross margin is what preceded May's gap. With one down-margin quarter and one up-margin quarter in the sample, the data can't separate "direction" from "new low." And the switch came after the analog turned out to have the wrong direction.
- The bar is still there. You withdrew $1.00 as consensus, but your own drift explanation still prices it. If the fair post-print multiple is 51.9x, today's $210.97 implies a $4.07 run rate, or Q3 EPS of about $1.02. The analog delivers about $0.95, roughly 7% short of what your own explanation says is priced in.
3. The add depends on a gross-margin result that happened in 2 of 5 quarters¶
| Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sequential gross-margin change | +170bp | −70bp | −170bp | −100bp | +100bp |
- Gross margin hasn't moved less than 70bp in either direction in five quarters. Clearing 62.5% from 62.9% needs a move better than −40bp. In this record that means an up quarter, which happened 2 of 5 times.
- The other triggers are easier:
- Revenue up at least 4% QoQ passed 5 of 5 times.
- Q3 cash flow of about 1.1x net income was met in 4 of the last 6 single quarters.
- Operating income fell only once: in the analog quarter, when gross margin fell and opex stepped up.
- Scale-up pushes on exactly this gate. It adds opex now and possibly more third-party content later.
So yes, the joint-pass record applies to my entry too. That's why I've replaced my fixed price with a multiple rule (section 7).
4. Your two winners are your top row, realized¶
- They are draws from the 35% row. The May 5 and Aug 4 buyers paid 57.5x and 59.5x, the two highest run-rate multiples of the year. They are up because run-rate EPS rose 28% in two prints ($2.96 → $3.80) while the multiple held. That is the 35% row happening, and it's already in your table at 35%. Two draws from a row don't raise its weight.
- Both returns are measured the day after the year's highest close. In round 2 you objected when I measured from the year's low. The same objection applies here.
5. Sizing and hedging don't create edge¶
- You switched benchmarks. In round 3 you argued, correctly, that the beta premium in the hurdle already pays for drawdowns. In that case "7 points over cash" isn't edge; it's the beta premium. Against the hurdle, your edge at $206 is about zero on your 56x table and about −3 points on the consistent one.
- Sizing changes dollars at risk, not return per dollar. A third of a zero-edge position is a smaller zero-edge position.
- Your put-spread test uses an open price, not a close.
- The "10–14%" range includes August's +10.3% open.
- A hedge held through the print settles on closes: −13.6% in May and +3.6% in August, an average absolute move of 8.6%.
- Test the implied move against 8.6%, not 10–14%, or you'll buy the hedge when it isn't cheap.
6. The plan you're running isn't the one you priced¶
Your exits cut the hold short. Your expected return assumes a 12-month hold, but your plan has five exits. The nearest is 3bp away: the 10-year is at 5.28% against your 5.31% line. Ahead of it are: - September CPI, after August's +0.40%. - The Oct 27–28 FOMC meeting. - A December hike that markets price at 78%.
The last 30bp came from term premium, not Fed expectations, so a strong economy won't stop it. If that rule fires after you've filled, you sell into the move that triggered it. Your table assumes you're still holding in October 2027.
Unmodeled upside versus unmodeled downside. You list scale-up revenue and a buyback restart as upside not in the table. - On buybacks: I agreed the pause says nothing about valuation. For the same reason, a restart can't be counted as upside. Management didn't buy at 39x, and nothing in the data suggests they'll start at 54x. - On the other side are risks no row in the table carries: - A de-rating while growth is unchanged, like October to March. - A networking pause hidden inside rising hyperscaler capex. You added this to your exits. - Scale-up competing on terms Nvidia sets inside its own rack, with Cisco pitching for the same budgets.
7. Your challenges¶
#1: Why one turn for the first ten points of growth and sixteen for the next ten? Nothing justifies it, and I've conceded the middle row. But fixing a kink means using market evidence at both ends: your 47.5x in the middle and your own regime center, 52.6x, at the top. That table gives +9.3% from $206 on your weights, about 3 points short of the hurdle.
#2: If the stock never reaches $190, when do I own ANET? I don't need $190. My rule is a multiple, recomputed at each print: buy at or below the price where the weighted scenarios earn 12%.
| Situation | Weights | Threshold | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 passes all four triggers | Yours (earned) | ~53x run rate | ~$216 on $1.02 EPS |
| Q3 matches the analog (flat EPS, gross margin 62.2%) | Shifted toward slowdown (10/25/40/25) | ~50.5x | ~$192 |
| Before the print | Mine | ~51.7x | ~$196.5, only if the drop comes from rates or the sector, with hyperscaler networking intact |
- If Q3 prints the ~$1.02 your drift implies and the stock doesn't move, today's price is about 52x, which is my number. Earnings bring the multiple to me. I don't need a crash.
- If the analog prints, I wait for about $192, roughly 9% lower.
- Conceding your middle row raised my pre-print number from $190 to about $196.5. That is now above your $192.36 stop, so our plans no longer cross.
So the difference between us isn't whether to own ANET. It's whether to pay for it before the gross-margin coin is flipped. Waiting costs me only the part of a passing-print rally above ~$216. Buying now costs you the analog.
What I'd do (final)¶
- Holders: trim into $215–217, or buy a put spread through the report. Price it against an 8–9% close-to-close move.
- New money before the report: nothing above about $196.5. Even on your weights with consistent multiples, nothing above about $201.
- After the report: the multiple rule above, recomputed at each print.
Closing¶
We agree on the business, the four triggers, sizing, the hedge structure and rates as a gate. What's left: - With consistent multiples at both ends, your table returns +9.3% from $206 on your own weights. The hurdle price is about $201, below your whole zone. - Even on your 56x, about half your zone misses your hurdle. - Under your own round-3 rule, my analog takes the stock through the line you said it would hold. - Your add depends on a gross-margin result that has occurred in two of the last five quarters.
My challenges back to you: 1. You dropped PEG. What market evidence puts the "growth holds" row at the high of the regime you measured (56.8x) rather than its center (52.6x)? The last time ANET sat at 56x this far into a cycle, it was at 39x six months later with growth unchanged. 2. In round 3, gross-margin direction decided the last two reactions. My analog has gross margin down 70bp. Why does it get the up-margin multiple (51.9x) instead of the down-margin one (46x), which takes it through your $192.36 line?
I'd rather own Arista at about 52x after the gross-margin print than at 54–55x before it. Four weeks isn't long to wait for the number that sets the price. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal (Round 5): ANET (Arista Networks)
You moved your buy zone to $197–203 and asked me to accept 54x. I accept it. I'll also add the acceleration row you said my table was missing.
With both changes, the 12-month valuation gap between us is about $4.50 a share. Today's $210.97 is above every number either of us has produced. What's left is the question I raised in round 1: pay before the gross-margin print, or after it. On the numbers we've agreed, the top half of your zone pays more for that print than it's worth.
What I concede: - 54x on the top row. The table values a date about nine weeks after a print. A regime center averages in the post-print trough, so it understates that date. Your split is fair. I'll leave the middle row at 47.5x. - The missing acceleration row. A pause row with no mirror image was lopsided. I add one below. - My pre-print price is a change from round 1. I added a level at which the macro risk is paid for. That's a concession on valuation. - Your rates rule. I pushed you to make rates an exit in round 3, then criticized that exit in round 4. Entry ceilings fix both problems. Your plan now matches its own 12-month table. - The year-over-year (YoY) gross-margin lap is real. It arrives in Q4 (section 4). - Our plans don't cross after the print. Agreed.
1. Valuation is settled near $200. Today's price isn't there.¶
Here is the table with your 54x, plus a 5% acceleration row. That row assumes EPS +45% (revenue at today's pace, margin rising to ~47.7% if opex stays flat) at the 56x same-point multiple. Its weight comes out of the 35% row on both sides.
| Hurdle price at 12% | Your weights | My weights |
|---|---|---|
| 54x top row | $203 | $198.5 |
| Plus 5% acceleration row (45% EPS growth, 56x) | $204.5 | $200 |
- $210.97 is $6.50–12.50 above every cell. Neither of us buys here, and this table is why.
- The remaining valuation gap is my extra five points on the 15% row, worth about $4.50 a share. Section 3 explains why I keep it.
- On your weights, your whole zone clears the hurdle. On mine, the top half doesn't.
2. What a pre-print buyer pays for a coin flip¶
We both buy after the print. Your add threshold is about 53x a passing run rate, which is also my buy threshold. So the real difference is a one-third position bought at $198–203 and held through one report.
Here is what that position is worth, using only numbers we've both put on the table: - Pass (all four triggers, EPS ~$1.02): ~53x on $4.08, about $216 - Your analog (gross margin down, EPS ~$0.95): 46–51.9x on $3.80, $175–197, midpoint about $186
Treat the print as one or the other. These are the pass odds at which each entry equals the expected post-print price:
| Entry | Pass odds needed to break even with waiting |
|---|---|
| $197 (bottom of your zone) | 37% |
| $200 | 47% |
| $203 (top of your zone) | 57% |
| $210.97 (today) | 83% |
These figures assume nothing worse than your analog can happen, so they understate what you need.
What are the actual odds? - You conceded the gross-margin gate is "roughly a coin flip." From 62.9%, it passes only on an up quarter, and that happened in two of the last five. - All four triggers passed together in two of five single quarters. On your trailing-two-quarter lens it was three of five, and that lens is stricter for Q3 (about $1.34B of operating cash flow needed). - Call it 40–50%. That puts the expected post-print price at about $198–201.
That overlaps the 12-month hurdle range in section 1. Two separate methods land near $200.
What follows: - The bottom of your zone is roughly fair. At $197, a 37% pass rate breaks even. - The top half needs better than a coin flip on a line you agreed is a coin flip. - Waiting costs something only if a pass gaps past $216 and holds. Last time it didn't: August opened +10.3%, closed +3.6%, and was below the pre-report price about two weeks later. - Your zone most likely fills through a rates-driven pullback. If the 10-year breaks 5.31%, your own ceiling drops to $201, and we're about $3 apart.
My pre-print number moves to about $198. It still applies only if rates or the sector cause the drop and hyperscaler networking demand is intact.
3. Your challenge #2: margin decides the rows, not acceleration¶
You asked what would lower my 20% on the 15% row. First, here is what each row actually requires.
Q2'27 EPS growth is roughly revenue growth combined with the change in operating margin. This holds net income at Q2's ~88% of operating income and the share count flat:
| Q2'27 revenue growth | Op. margin 45.4% (Q2 record) | 43.2% (6-quarter avg) | 41.5% (Q4'25) |
|---|---|---|---|
| +38% (today's pace) | +38% | +31% | +26% |
| +31% | +31% | +25% | +20% |
| +25% | +25% | +19% | +14% |
| +21% | +21% | +15% | +11% |
- Your acceleration evidence covers the rows. The columns matter just as much. Three quarters of faster revenue growth says nothing about whether a 45.4% operating margin holds.
- Both our Q3 cases put margin near 43%. Your +15% opex stress test gives 43.5%, and my analog gives 43.3%. At that margin:
- Your 35% EPS row needs revenue growth of about 42%, faster than any of the last six quarters.
- Your 25% row needs about 31%.
- The 15% row needs about 21%. For reference, FY2024 grew 19.5%.
- The 15% row doesn't need growth to halve. Revenue growth of 25% with margin back at Q4'25's level gets there.
- You said 65% of my weight assumes EPS growth falls from 36%. That 36% is one quarter. TTM EPS growth is 24%, and in round 4 you agreed the 25% row is the trailing actual. On this grid, 25% EPS growth means revenue growth in the low 30s at an average margin. That isn't a slowdown story.
To be fair to your side: after last year's opex step from $454M to $513M, opex stayed flat for four quarters and margin rebuilt to a record. If that repeats, your top rows earn their weight.
It repeats only if scale-up spending levels off. In scale-up, Arista is the entrant, building inside Nvidia's rack against Nvidia's own Ethernet and Cisco's pitch for the same budgets. The cost of competing on someone else's ground shows up first in the margin columns.
Two smaller points: - 2019. FY2019's 12% growth includes the pause quarter itself. If Q4'19 had stayed flat at Q3's $654M, FY2019 would have grown about 17%. Our tools don't cover 2018, so neither of us can show what came before the pause. "Slowdowns follow a deceleration" rests on 2023 alone. - The analog's +42% YoY EPS isn't acceleration. Q3'25 EPS ($0.67) was below Q2'25 ($0.70). The analog's $0.95 matches Q2'26's $0.95, so sequential EPS is flat. Like the gross-margin lap, it's a better headline built on a weak prior-year quarter. The multiple is set on the run rate, and the analog leaves the run rate unchanged.
What would lower my 20%: - Q3 operating margin at or above about 44.5% with opex up. That would show scale-up is funded by operating leverage, not by giving up margin. - Hyperscaler commentary that AI networking build-outs are intact.
If both show up, I move to your 15%, my hurdle rises to about $204.50, and I buy. Both arrive within four weeks. That's the case for waiting.
4. Your other points¶
- "Your rules buy from $196.5 to $216." Yes. $216 is what I'd pay for a known pass. About $186 is what a known analog is worth. A pre-print buyer owns the probability-weighted average, about $198–201. My pre-print price is consistent with my $216; it's the same number weighted by the odds.
- "Your case is now about timing." It always was. In round 1 I wrote: "don't buy ahead of CPI, the FOMC, hyperscaler earnings and ANET's own report… Reassess after the Q3 report." "Poor entry" meant $210.97, and you won't pay that either.
- The gross-margin lap. Your own table puts Q3's YoY change at −170 to −240bp, the same range as Q1 and Q2. The lap matters for the February print. Even then, comparing against a quarter that already fell 170bp sequentially gives an easier comparison, not a recovery.
5. What's still ahead in the next four weeks¶
These are the reasons the stock could pull back into your zone. They are also reasons it could fall through it: - The 10-year is 3bp from its 5.31% high, and the last 30bp came from term premium. - September CPI follows August's +0.40%, with oil near $103. - The Oct 27–28 FOMC meeting, with a December hike priced at 78%. - Hyperscaler capex reports, where a networking pause can hide inside rising totals. - On the chart: a completed weekly TD-9 and a double top at $217.32. The stock also has a 1.61 beta and no buyback support underneath it.
What I'd do (final)¶
| Situation | Action |
|---|---|
| Today, $210.97 | No new money. The price is above every hurdle and break-even price either of us has produced |
| Holders | Trim into $215–217, or buy a put spread if the implied move is about 9% or less, close to close |
| Before the print | Buy only at about $198 or lower, and only if rates or the sector cause the drop with hyperscaler networking intact |
| After a pass | Buy up to about 53x the new run rate (about $216 on $1.02) |
| After the analog | Buy at about $192 or lower |
| Miss (revenue below $3.04B or gross margin below 61.5%) | Nothing. Reassess at the next print |
| What moves my weights to yours | Q3 operating margin of about 44.5% or more with opex up, plus intact hyperscaler networking commentary |
Closing¶
We agree on the business, the four triggers, the hedge test, rates as an entry ceiling, 54x and 47.5x, and about $200 as the price where ANET earns its hurdle. Neither of us counts any scale-up revenue.
The disagreement is the top $5 of your zone, and it comes down to the odds of a gross-margin pass. You called it a coin flip. At a coin flip, the print is worth about $200 before it happens, and the stock is at $211. - Buying at $197 is defensible. - Buying at $203 bets on better odds than you've claimed. - Buying at $211 needs 83%.
One question back: what odds do you put on a pass? If they're 50% or less, the top half of your zone pays more for the print than it's worth.
Arista is an excellent business. At $210.97 it's priced as if the print has already passed. In four weeks we'll both know the result, and I'll pay up to $216 once I do.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Hold
Rationale: This was an unusually productive debate. By round five, both sides had conceded most of their weaker points and ended up arguing over a gap of roughly $5 a share.
What the bull established, and the bear largely conceded: - The business is accelerating. YoY revenue growth went 27.6% -> 35.1% -> 37.7%, Q2 revenue was $3.04B, operating margin hit a record 45.4%, there is no debt, and TTM FCF is about $5.15B. - Cash conversion is fine on a half-year view. H1 2026 OCF was 1.24x net income, so Q2's 0.89x is timing, not a release of deferred revenue. - The run-rate multiple (~55x) is about where it was a year ago, while growth is faster. - Several bear points fell away: insider selling is not a timing signal, the buyback pause is not a valuation signal, and the StockTwits and options-sweep 'crowding' evidence was thin.
What the bear established, and the bull conceded: - $210.97 is above the 12% hurdle price in every version of the jointly agreed scenario table. The agreed multiples are 39x for the pause and 15% rows, 47.5x for the 25% row and 54x for the 35% row. Depending on weights, the hurdle price runs from about $198.5 to $204.5, and adding an acceleration row only lifts the top to about $204.5. - The multiple is the volatile part of this stock. It went from 56x to 39x between Oct 2025 and Mar 2026 with growth intact, and May brought a -13.6% gap on accelerating growth. - Gross margin is the swing factor. It is down 240bp YoY, cost of revenue grew 47% against 38% revenue growth, and clearing the agreed 62.5% gate from 62.9% has historically needed an up quarter, which happened in 2 of the last 5. - Last year's seasonal analog (Q3'25: +4.7% revenue, -70bp gross margin, +13% opex) would fail two of the four add triggers and leave EPS flat at about $0.95. - The bear's break-even math was the decisive piece. Pricing a pass at about $216 and the analog at about $186, you need roughly 83% pass odds to justify paying $210.97 before the print. The bull himself called the gate a coin flip. - Opex has been flat for four quarters, but scale-up spending against Nvidia and Cisco is likely to lift it. Scale-up has no disclosed customer or revenue.
Why Hold rather than Underweight or Overweight: - The bear won the entry-price argument. Nobody should add at $210.97 ahead of September CPI, the Oct 27-28 FOMC, hyperscaler capex reports and ANET's own early-November print, with the 10-year at 5.28%, 3bp below its 5.31% high. - I don't go to Underweight because the bear never made a case against the business. The 12-month expected return at today's price is still positive and above cash (roughly +4-7%). The gap to fair value is only about 3-6%, about one ATR. Both analysts want to own ANET around $198-201 before the print, or up to about 53x run-rate after a passing print. - Fundamentals are excellent, valuation is modestly full, and the next gross-margin print decides direction. Maintain the position, hedge the event, trim into strength and add on weakness.
Missing evidence: consensus Q3 EPS, the 10-Q breakdown of the current-liability build, ANET's own implied earnings move, and the exact earnings date (estimated early November).
Strategic Actions: Sizing is relative to a standard (100%) allocation. The trader and PM apply it to actual holdings.
1) No new money at $210.97. Current price is above every agreed hurdle price ($198.5-204.5).
2) Existing holders, before the print: - Keep a core position at or below standard weight. - If the stock trades into $215-217, especially on a retest of the $217.32 double top on light volume, trim about 15-25% of the position. - Buy a put spread through earnings only if ANET's implied earnings move is about 9% or less, close to close (the realized average of the last two prints was 8.6%). If it is pricier, rely on position size instead.
3) Underweight or flat accounts, before the print: - Buy at most a one-third starter, and only in $197-201. - Only buy if the pullback comes from rates, CPI/FOMC or sector selling, and hyperscaler commentary shows AI networking demand intact. - Rates ceilings: - 10-year at 5.0-5.31%: buy at $201 or lower. - 10-year above 5.31%: buy at $198 or lower. - 10-year above about 5.5%: no new entries until the analysis is redone. - Exit the starter if top customers signal a pause in AI networking or cluster build-outs, even if total capex rises. - Below $192.36 pre-print: no adds; position size is the stop.
4) After the Q3 print. Pass means all four of these: - revenue at or above $3.16B - gross margin at or above 62.5% - operating income up QoQ even with higher opex - Q3 OCF of about $1.34B or more, so trailing-2Q OCF is at least net income
Actions by outcome: - Pass: build to full standard weight, paying up to about 53x the new run-rate EPS (about $216 on $1.02 EPS). Upgrade toward Overweight if operating margin is at or above 44.5% with opex rising and hyperscaler networking commentary is intact. - Analog (revenue passes but gross margin is 61.5-62.5% or operating income is flat): hold, and add only at about $192 or lower. - Miss (revenue below $3.04B, gross margin below 61.5%, or a second straight quarter of OCF below net income): cut to half weight or less and reassess at the next print.
5) Watch list: - September CPI - the 10-year versus 5.31% - the Oct 27-28 FOMC - late-October hyperscaler capex and networking commentary - the 10-Q's split of deferred revenue within current liabilities - any buyback restart - any named scale-up customer (currently counted as $0 revenue)
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Hold
Reasoning: The fundamentals are excellent: revenue growth has accelerated to 37.7%, operating margin hit a record 45.4%, and there is no debt. But $210.97 sits above every agreed 12% hurdle price ($198.5-204.5), and buying before the print needs roughly 83% odds of a gross-margin pass that even the bull calls a coin flip. The chart says the same thing: the trend is up across all SuperTrend timeframes and moving averages, but the weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete, the MACD histogram shows a small divergence, and today was a rejection off a 217.32 double top above the upper Bollinger Band. That favors holding and buying pullbacks rather than chasing. With CPI, the Oct 27-28 FOMC, hyperscaler capex reports, a 10-year yield near its 5.31% high and a likely early-November earnings report (date unverified, past moves ±10%+), the right stance is to keep the core, trim into 215-217 and add only near $197-201 or after a passing print. Consensus Q3 EPS and the implied earnings move were not available.
Entry Price: 201.0
Stop Loss: 192.0
Position Sizing: No new money at 210.97. Existing holders: keep the core at or below standard weight and trim 15-25% into 215-217, especially on a light-volume retest of 217.32. Underweight or flat accounts: at most a one-third starter at 201 or lower while the 10-year is 5.0-5.31%, or 198 or lower if it is above 5.31%, and no entries if it is above about 5.5%. Risk to the 192.0 stop (below the 192.36 daily SuperTrend) is about 9 points, roughly 1.3x ATR of 7.02. Build to full standard weight only after a Q3 pass (revenue at or above $3.16B, gross margin at or above 62.5%, operating income up QoQ, OCF at or above about $1.34B), paying up to about $216. Cut to half weight or less on a miss.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Since nobody has spoken yet, I'll open. The trader's Hold is correct, but I want to be clear about what kind of Hold it is. This is not a defensive crouch. It keeps the core of a business that is accelerating, and it waits for a much better risk-to-reward entry. The bigger danger in this setup is not overpaying for ANET. It's ending up underweight a company growing revenue 37.7% at a record 45.4% operating margin with no debt.
Start with the fundamentals. Growth hasn't plateaued, it's speeding up: 27 to 31% through 2025, then 35.1% in Q1, then 37.7% in Q2 on the first $3B quarter. Operating income grew 40% because opex rose only 17% while revenue rose 38%. Trailing free cash flow is about $5.15B at roughly a 49% margin.
The conservative case will lead with the 66.6x trailing P/E and 25x sales. The forward multiple is 40.6x against close to 40% earnings growth, and the PEG is 1.61. That isn't a bubble multiple for a company taking share in the biggest infrastructure buildout of the decade. Citi just moved to $248 and Evercore to $250. That's 17.6 to 18.5% above today's close.
Now the 12% hurdle. If the Street is anywhere near right, a 12% hurdle clears up to about $221 to $223, which is above today's price. So the agreed band of $198.5 to $204.5 already builds in a more cautious value estimate than the sell side. I'll accept that discipline. But it means our downside protection is already priced into the plan, and we shouldn't stack extra caution on top of it.
The 83% probability hurdle and the "coin flip" on gross margin also need a hard look. The pass threshold is 62.5%. ANET cleared it in five of the last six quarters: 63.6, 65.3, 64.6, 62.9, a miss at 61.9, then back to 62.9. Yes, the trend is down, and yes, two of the last three is the fairer near-term read. But that is better than a coin flip, and I'll concede it is still well short of 83%. So I agree we shouldn't add new stock at $210.97 before the print. What it does argue against is cutting the core hard ahead of an event that more likely than not passes on margins.
On the revenue bar, $3.16B is only about 4% sequential growth, after 8.9% in Q1 and 12.1% in Q2. That's a modest bar. And the 68% jump in current liabilities, if the 10-Q confirms it's mostly deferred revenue, is booked future revenue sitting on the balance sheet.
On the rate argument, which I expect to be the conservative centerpiece: I take the 10-year at 5.28% seriously, and I like the trader's gating rule. It keeps us in the game instead of shutting us out on headlines. But ANET is not a profitless long-duration story that needs cheap money to survive. It throws off billions in cash, carries zero debt, and has been parking excess cash in securities. Recession odds sit at 6% and unemployment is 4.2%. Hyperscaler capex budgets come out of enormous operating cash flows, not the bond market. The late-October hyperscaler reports are as likely to be an upside catalyst as a risk, given that Microsoft and Meta have historically been ANET's biggest customers.
On insider selling, $1.31B over twelve months is about half a percent of a $266B market cap. It's overwhelmingly scheduled, and the CEO's July to September sales were roughly $446M, about half the $861M she sold in the same window last year. Bechtolsheim's sales come to under 2.4% of even the minimum size of his stake. That's diversification, not a warning.
On "crowded trade," the tape doesn't show euphoria. RSI peaked at 67, never touched 70, and is now 60. The z-scores are 1.08 daily, 1.50 weekly and 1.75 monthly, none at the stretched level of 2. The VIX is 15. And the StockTwits froth is largely one account posting 7 of 29 messages.
Here is where I'd push the plan to be more aggressive without breaking its framework.
First, the trim. Fifteen to 25% into 215 to 217 is reasonable insurance against the weekly TD-9 and the double top at 217.32. But the technical report says completed weekly setups usually come before pauses, not reversals, and OBV just made a new high, so volume confirms the move. Holders should lean toward the 15% end. They should trim only on a light-volume rejection at 217.32, which the plan already flags. If ANET instead closes above 217.32 on more than about 5 million shares with ADX through 25, the trim should be cancelled outright. ADX has climbed from 5.9 to 24.9 in under a month, which is a new trend forming. You don't sell the first leg of a confirmed breakout into $248 targets.
Better still, with the VIX at 15, protection is cheap. A holder worried about the print can buy downside puts and keep the whole core, rather than selling shares they'll likely have to buy back higher.
Second, the entry. The plan's $201 entry with a $192 stop risks 9 points to make 47 to 49 points to the Street targets. That's better than 5 to 1, and it's exactly why I endorse waiting rather than chasing $210.97, where the same stop gives you barely 2 to 1. But $201 is deeper than the agreed discipline requires. The 20-day average and middle Bollinger Band sit at $203.76, which is inside the hurdle band and at the bottom of the technical report's preferred pullback zone. For flat or underweight accounts, I'd split the one-third starter: half at around $204, half at $201 or lower. Even the $204 piece offers nearly 4 to 1 to the targets. Waiting for an exact $201 fill in a stock that just broke out risks missing the entry entirely.
Third, and most important, the $216 cap on building to full weight after a pass. Think about what a pass actually looks like. In August the stock opened up 10.3%. A repeat from here puts ANET around $232 at the open, and the plan would leave us stuck underweight in the strongest part of the move. August also shows these gaps can fade, so there may be a second chance. But a rigid price cap on a stock this volatile, with an ATR of 7, is the wrong tool. I'd rather the rule allowed buying the first post-print pullback toward the rising 10-day EMA, wherever that sits, as long as the pass criteria are clearly met.
Finally, for underweight accounts that can't stand missing a pass, there's a defined-risk way to get upside without breaking the "no new stock at $210.97" rule. Use a small bull call spread with an expiry beyond the likely early-November report. The macro report itself recommends that structure over outright calls, and someone is already sweeping the October 30 $225 calls. One caution: that expiry may land before an earnings date that still isn't confirmed. Max loss is the premium, which you size small, and it fits alongside the core hold.
So to whoever argues next: if your answer to accelerating growth, record margins, a fresh AI product launch and rising Street targets is to trim heavily and sit on cash until $192, you're accepting the most likely outcome of being underexposed to protect against a less likely one. The trader's Hold gets the timing right. My push is to keep the trim small, lower the bar to start buying, and make sure that if ANET passes the print, we own it at full weight rather than watching it run away from a $216 limit order. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start by conceding what you both got right. I'd rather win the arguments that matter than defend the ones that don't hold.
The hurdle band is an entry rule. It does not protect shares we already own. My "nearly 4 to 1" relied on Street targets that our discipline declined. A VIX of 15 is not ANET's implied earnings move. The October 30 sweep probably expires before the report, so it isn't our signal. And my own trim trigger did fire today. ANET tagged 217.32 a second time and closed in the bottom fifth of its range on 4.88 million shares. That's 0.97 times average volume, not as light as I wanted, but not heavy buying either, so I'll take it. I also accept that $3.16 billion is a no-deceleration bar year over year, not an easy one.
Now look at what the corrected math tells us. Run the hurdle backwards, as the conservative analyst did, and our own value estimate is $222 to $229. ANET closed at $210.97. So the stock trades roughly 5 to 9 percent below our own deliberately cautious valuation, before any credit for Q3.
The conservative proposal is to sell a quarter of a holding that sits below our own fair value, ahead of a print that passes more often than not. Insurance is fine, but you size it to the risk rather than maximizing it.
The trim should also be a rotation, not an exit. Shares sold at 213 to 217 and bought back at 201 to 204 inside the band pick up roughly 4 to 7 percent on that slice. That's the trade I want, not idle cash through a buildout.
On the pass test, the conservative case stacks four hurdles against us, so take them one at a time against the actual history.
Revenue needs about 4.1 percent sequential growth. The weakest sequential quarter in the last five was Q3 of last year at 4.7 percent. Repeat that softest quarter and revenue lands near $3.18 billion, which passes.
Gross margin cleared 62.5 percent in five of the last six quarters. The neutral analyst already showed that operating income comes along almost automatically if revenue and margin pass.
That leaves cash flow, and here's the number nobody ran. If net income just matches Q2's $1.21 billion, we need only about 1.1 times conversion to reach $1.34 billion. ANET hit at least that ratio in four of the last six quarters. If conversion returns to the first-half average of 1.24 times, operating cash flow comes in around $1.5 billion.
So this isn't four coin flips. It's two correlated tests with a strong record, plus a lumpy cash test that is more likely than not to pass. That still isn't 83 percent, which is why I'm not asking anyone to buy stock at $210.97. But the conservative trim is sized as if it were a coin flip, and it isn't.
The neutral analyst's timing work on the liabilities jump helps my side more than either of you said. Current liabilities rose $1.18 billion in Q1, the same quarter operating cash flow hit 1.66 times net income.
Inventory financed by payables roughly washes out in operating cash flow: the inventory consumes cash and the payables supply it. Customer prepayments sitting in deferred revenue are pure cash in. The 2022 inventory problem showed operating cash flow at about 0.36 times net income. Q1 looked like the opposite. Pull the 10-Q this week, by all means, but the pattern points to deferred revenue, not a 2022 rerun.
"The miss extended and the beat faded" is true on day one and misleading after that. The May miss closed at $147. Three months later the stock was back near $190, above the pre-print $170. The August beat faded from a $210 open to a $197 close, yet today ANET sits at $210.97 against a pre-print $190.51. Core holders came out ahead after both prints. The business is compounding faster than any single reaction undoes it, and that argues for a measured trim.
On rates, I take the 10-year seriously, but look at what ANET did through it. On September 1 the 10-year was 4.79 percent, and ANET closed at $186.10 the next day. By October 7 the yield was 5.28 percent and ANET closed at $215.83. That's about a 16 percent gain while the long end added roughly 50 basis points. Earnings are growing into the multiple faster than rates are taking it away.
The plan's rate gates on entries are right. But the neutral trigger to raise the trim to 25 percent on a single 10-year close above 5.31 percent sits three basis points from today. That's not a trigger, it's a default. Pair it with price: raise the trim on that close only if ANET also closes below its 10-day EMA at 208.60. Keep 5.5 percent as automatic. If the stock keeps shrugging off yields, the market is telling you something.
On valuation, fair point that $5.20 is probably non-GAAP, so use GAAP. Q2 GAAP EPS was $0.95. That annualizes to $3.80, about 55 times run-rate earnings that just grew 36 percent. The 24 percent trailing figure averages in quarters when revenue grew 27 percent; revenue now grows 38 percent.
On margins, gross profit "only" grew 32.6 percent, and opex can't shrink as a share forever. But for operating leverage to reverse, opex has to grow faster than gross profit, and it's been growing at about half that rate.
You're also treating the rack-scale push into NVLink's in-rack market purely as a cost. It's a genuine expansion of the market Arista can sell into, and the first design win would be an upside catalyst.
On insiders, Bechtolsheim's next block is about 300,000 shares, roughly 6 percent of one average day's volume. The CEO's July-to-September selling halved from last year. Management didn't buy back stock at $116 in March either, so the buyback halt says nothing about price.
On crowding, ANET falls harder on down days because its beta is 1.61. The same beta is why it's up 65 percent this year. Samsung's guidance is a memory-chip read, not an Ethernet one, and OBV just made a new high. I grant that thin volume is a real caveat.
On 2019, that pause hit in a 12 percent growth year and stemmed from one customer. Today Ciena, Cisco and Nokia all point to broad AI networking spend, recession odds are 6 percent, and the hyperscalers report before we do.
Neutral analyst, your framework is the best one on the table, and I'll accept most of it. I'll take the 20 percent base trim, the unconditional trim back to standard weight, and your half step on a narrow cash miss explained by deferred revenue. But four of your settings lean against the upside.
First, the 15 percent condition. Two closes above 217.32 on about 7 million shares each means back-to-back sessions at 1.4 times average, in a tape running 3.5 to 5 million. It's built never to fire. Use one close above 217.32 on at least 1.3 times the 20-day average, roughly 6.5 million shares, followed by a second close that holds above the October 7 closing high of 215.83.
Second, make the hyperscaler rule symmetric. You attached an action to a capex cut but none to a raise. If Microsoft and Meta both raise capex guidance, holders who trimmed should be allowed to buy back the trimmed shares inside the hurdle band before our print. The $204 piece should also unlock without the volume condition. That's in-band buying with new information about our biggest customers, which is exactly what our discipline is for.
Third, the starter split. You named the tension yourself: $201 sits on the line where the technical report calls the breakout failed. A fill there means the setup is weakening and the $192 stop becomes more likely. $204 is inside both the hurdle band and the report's preferred pullback zone of 203.8 to 208.6. So split the starter evenly instead of putting two-thirds at $201, and keep your conditions on the $204 piece. I also accept the conservative point that the $204 piece is off if the 10-year closes above 5.31 percent.
Fourth, the hedge. A collar at $248 to $250 contradicts your own post-print rule. You want the cap to move with the numbers after a pass, but a short call at $248 locks in an old number. If ANET's implied move is cheap, buy a put spread that expires after the confirmed report and keep the upside.
On options generally, the plan says no new money at $210.97, and I'm not asking to break that today. I'm asking that a small call spread be allowed once the date is confirmed and the hyperscalers have reported. It would come out of the starter budget and expire after the report. Its worst case is fixed before the print, which a stock starter carried through a 27-point gap can't promise.
After the print, I accept never buying the gap-day open, and I accept a moving cap in place of my 10-day EMA rule. Just agree the re-underwriting method now, so the new cap is published before the second post-print session rather than debated while the stock runs. On a miss, I'm not touching the cut-to-half rule. May proved accelerating revenue won't save a gross margin miss on day one, and it also proved why we cut to half and not to zero.
So it's still Hold. Where I differ from the conservative analyst is on what Hold is for. We own a debt-free business growing 38 percent at record margins, trading below our own value estimate. Trim 20 percent, buy it back in the band, let good news move us as fast as bad news does, and be ready to own the pass. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start where the neutral analyst ended, because the dollar framing is right and it changes what this last round should be about. The fight over a 20 or 25 percent trim is worth under a percent of the position either way. It's about 0.7 percent on a May-sized miss, and about half a percent the other way if a pass gaps up 10 percent. What decides whether we outperform over the next three months isn't that extra 5 percent. It's how quickly and cleanly we get back to full weight after the number.
First, what I lost. The conservative analyst caught my 15 percent clause with October 6 and 7: a close on nearly 7 million shares, a higher close, then a reversal off 217.32. The dollar-risk point is also right: shrinking the trim as the stock rises increases what we carry into the print. The fill-order point settles the starter split, since any decline to $201 passes through $204 first. And buying back trimmed shares before the print just puts the gap risk back on ten points lower. I'm dropping all four.
Conservative analyst, your strongest new argument was that the move from $186 to $216 lifted the trailing multiple from about 59 to about 68 with no new earnings. The arithmetic is right, but trailing P/E is stale between reports by construction. The quarter it's missing ended on September 30, nine days ago.
The current $3.17 still includes last year's Q3 at $0.67. Suppose this year's Q3 earns only what Q2 did, $0.95, with zero sequential growth. Trailing EPS rolls up to about $3.45. At $210.97 that's roughly 61 times, and even at the $215.83 closing high it's under 63. So most of your eight turns of re-rating is the market pricing a quarter that has already happened. What's left is two or three turns on flat earnings. That doesn't make a miss harmless; May showed a miss can compress the multiple below where it started. But the run since September isn't the air pocket you're describing.
Your 0.4 to 0.9 to 1 ratio has a second flaw beyond the horizon mismatch the neutral analyst caught. You hold the value estimate fixed at $222 to $229 in the upside case and let price gap in the downside case. But we've all agreed to re-run that estimate with Q3 actuals and Q4 guidance. A pass raises it and a miss lowers it. Compare a moving downside to a frozen upside and every core position looks like a sell.
On the 79 percent breakeven, you've conceded two prints aren't a distribution. The price data runs back to October 2025, which should cover about four quarterly reports if the rhythm holds. The technical report flags two big gaps. I can't see the other two reactions in our data, so I won't claim they were calm. But "±10 percent every time" describes two events, and a breakeven built on them is a coin we've flipped twice.
You also said "more likely than not" is how we describe trades we size down. We did size this down: no new money at $210.97, a 20 percent trim that never shrinks, and the neutral's ceiling of 80 percent of standard weight going into the print, or 75 once a trigger fires. The question was never whether to size down. It's whether to size down twice for the same risk.
On cash flow, your liability arithmetic is the best catch in this debate, and I was too quick to call the 2022 comparison dead. But look at your two findings together. Operating current assets are growing by several hundred million a quarter. Current liabilities are growing faster than cash flow exceeds earnings.
That's the fingerprint of large AI deployments shipped but not yet accepted. The hardware stays on Arista's books as inventory until acceptance, while the customer's billing sits in deferred revenue. It's also what payables-funded inventory looks like. So your finding doesn't separate the bull reading from the bear reading. It tells us the 10-Q matters more than anything else we can do this week. Read it before the hyperscalers report.
We should commit to the bull outcome in advance as firmly as the bear one. If the 10-Q shows payables against inventory, I accept the neutral's rule: go to 25 percent and make the cash gate hard. If it shows deferred revenue, then a Q3 where deferred revenue falls by at least the cash shortfall isn't a cash problem. It's first-half cash, collected at 1.24 times net income, being recognized as revenue in Q3. In that case take the full step, not a half step. Keep the half step for a miss that deferred revenue only partly explains.
On gross margin mix, the neutral analyst already ran the test. The two biggest sequential revenue jumps came with rising margins: up 1.7 points in Q2 last year and a full point this Q2. I won't repeat it.
On the hyperscalers, you said a capex raise only confirms what's priced. But Microsoft and Meta report actual September-quarter capex, spending in the same three months as the ANET quarter we're worried about. It isn't a pre-announcement, because Arista recognizes revenue on acceptance and networking is only a slice of capex. But it's the best read on our own number we'll get before the print. A rule that only listens to bad news isn't discipline, it's a bias. The neutral's version is right. Raises from both mean a rate trigger alone can't push holders past 20 percent, and the $204 tranche loses its volume condition. There are still no buybacks before the print. I'll take that and ask for nothing more.
I'll also take the neutral's yield trigger: two consecutive closes above 5.31 percent, or one close at 5.40 or higher. You read the trigger being three basis points away as a sign we're close to the risk. But CPI lands mid-month, and one release can move the 10-year five basis points on a day that says nothing about the discount rate on 2028 cash flows. A trigger that fires on noise makes 25 percent the default by the back door, and you said yourself you expect most of us there within days.
On options, "paying peak event volatility that collapses the morning after" is true for outright calls and mostly false for spreads. A debit spread buys one option and sells another with the same expiry. The volatility crush hits both legs, so most of it nets out. That's why the macro report recommends spreads over calls.
The 83 percent hurdle came from stock carried through a gap with open-ended downside. A spread that costs a third of its width breaks even if it pays out in full about a third of the time. That's arithmetic, not a forecast. I accept every one of the neutral's guardrails:
- only after the hyperscalers report and the date is confirmed;
- replacing the $204 tranche, never adding to it;
- premium capped at that tranche's 9-point stop loss;
- strikes near the money, because a $225 call would have been worthless on an August-style pass;
- expiry a couple of weeks after the report.
On the hedge, you both said the collar's short call can be rolled cheaply once volatility collapses. That's only true if the stock hasn't moved toward the strike. You need to roll exactly when a pass gaps us toward $235 or $240 and we're raising the cap. That's when the call has gained the most value, and buying it back costs real money even after the crush.
So the put spread should be the default. Buy near $200 and sell near $178, which also meets your condition of a lower strike at or below a May-sized gap. Use the collar only if the put spread is clearly more expensive once we see ANET's implied move. Either way, the expiry lands after a confirmed date.
On the missing buyer, buybacks did go from about a billion in the first half of last year to zero. But the money didn't vanish. About $2.4 billion went out the investing line in the first half, mostly into securities, at a company with no debt. A buyback restart is one of the fundamentals report's Q3 watch items, and it's upside the plan isn't counting. The absent buyer also didn't stop an 82 percent run from the March low.
On crowding, thin volume means the print could gap sharply in either direction. It doesn't tell us which way. OBV made a new high on October 7 above the August peak, so net flow is still coming in.
The August fade is why we all agreed never to buy the gap-day open. That's an entry rule, and it's written. It isn't a reason to trim deeper. A holder who rode through August is up about 11 percent from the pre-print close today. On 2019, the hyperscaler rule is our insurance: a capex cut sends holders to 25 percent and flat accounts to the sidelines, and I've signed up for that.
Now the rule that actually decides our quarter: the rebuild after a pass. The neutral's first step fires after the gap holds through its first close, and August shows that needs a definition. It closed 3.6 percent above the pre-print close, so in one sense it held. But it closed $13 below the open and fell to $181 within a month.
I'd define it this way. Take step one at the first close if that close sits in the upper half of the gap day's range and under the newly published cap. If the gap fades into the bottom half, step one waits for a pullback toward the 10-day EMA. Closing $13 below its open, August almost certainly fails that test, and a clean pass gets bought on day one instead of a week later. Step two still comes after about a week, as written.
On a miss, cut to half the same day; I wrote that myself. The neutral's rebuild rule fills the hole I kept pointing at, but it makes the first share wait for the slower of two signals. Stagger it instead. Take the first step when price closes back above whichever of the daily SuperTrend or the 50-day it reclaims first. Take the second when it's above both. Both steps stay under the re-run cap. Same signals and same discipline, one at a time.
So it's a Hold, and the neutral's plan is the operating plan with these refinements:
- a 20 percent trim on the neutral's schedule that never shrinks;
- the yield-confirmed trigger;
- the 80/75 exposure ceiling;
- two-thirds of the starter at $201 and a conditional third at $204;
- a put spread on the core;
- a full step on a cash miss that deferred revenue fully explains;
- a defined day-one rebuild after a pass, and a staggered rebuild after a miss.
Confirm the earnings date and read the 10-Q this week.
The conservative analyst says that over the next four weeks good news gets us a few points and bad news gets a gap twice that size. That's only true if you freeze the value estimate on a pass, ignore that the quarter is already earned, and treat two prints as a law. This stock went from $157 to $211 over the past year through these supposedly binary events. It's a 38 percent grower with record margins and no debt. Protect the next four weeks with the trim, the ceiling and the hedge. Then make sure that when the number passes, we're at full weight within a week at a price under our own cap. That's where the outperformance is, and I want it settled before the print, not argued about after. Aggressive Analyst: I'll keep this one tight. The neutral analyst is right that two rules now carry the real money: the hedge and the rebuild after a pass. There's also a third, the new cut at 192.36, that I want fixed before it costs us.
First, the concessions, because most of this round I'm happy to sign. Conservative analyst, your May arithmetic is right. Carrying 80 percent of the core into a 13.6 percent gap loses about 10.9 percent of the position. With a 200/178 put spread on everything we carry, that drops to about 4.2 percent plus premium.
Remember who first put puts on the table. In my opening I said a worried holder could buy downside protection instead of selling shares. I lost the argument that the hedge could replace the trim, and we now have both. Fine.
I also accept that a capex raise shouldn't override a confirmed yield trigger. With the put spread long at 200, the extra 5 percent trimmed on a rate move from 211 to 200 is worth about a quarter of a percent of the position before premium. That isn't worth a fight.
I accept the rest too: - the option replacing the $204 tranche inherits every gate the tranche has; - two consecutive closes before the first rebuild step after a miss; - step-ups executed at the next close; - the week-plus days-sales-outstanding test on receivables; - the Q4 guidance condition of roughly $3.23 billion.
One precision on that last one. If ANET guides a range, judge the midpoint, not the low end. Otherwise a normal-width range turns a pass into a half step on a technicality.
Now the hedge. Conservative analyst, your expensive branch is the one rule I'd still strike. Every other step-up trigger tells us something about Arista or the discount rate: a yield break, a failed breakout, a capex cut, a 10-Q finding. A put spread priced above a third of its width tells us only that other people are scared.
When insurance is expensive, the profitable response is to sell that expensive volatility. That's exactly what the neutral's put-spread collar does by writing the $248 to $250 calls. Selling another 5 percent of stock captures none of that richness. It just gives away 5 percent of a pass, about half a percent of the position on a repeat of August's 10.3 percent open, for a trigger with no information in it. The neutral analyst already showed the bigger problem: your expensive branch ends up with a deeper trim and better downside cover than the cheap one. That's sizing down twice.
I'll also drop my objection to the collar as the fallback. The neutral's math settles it. Our cap only reaches $248 if our value estimate reaches about $278, and reaching $250 from here takes an 18.5 percent move. Neither print we have came close to that.
Neutral analyst, take your own premium point seriously, because it argues for how we get out of the hedge. At a third of its width, the hedge costs about 2.8 percent of the position on any night that doesn't break. So the exit matters as much as the entry, and I'd write two rules now.
First, on a clean pass, sell the put spread on the same close where step one buys. The event it insured is over, and every day after that it decays. Its leftover value helps fund the rebuild. If the gap fades and step one waits, keep the spread to expiry, because August shows a fade can run.
Second, if we used the collar, buy back the short call the morning after a pass, once implied volatility collapses. With ANET around $232 and the strike at $250, that call should be cheap after the crush. Otherwise we'd be building to full weight under a newly published cap while the old shares stay capped by a call written on pre-print numbers. It costs little, and it removes the only limit on our upside that isn't our own discipline.
Buy the hedge as soon as the date is confirmed, with expiry a couple of weeks after the report. If the date still isn't confirmed when the trim finishes, take the later expiry. I agree with both of you on that.
Now the real new risk in this round, which is the neutral analyst's missing rule. I accept the principle: the core shouldn't sit through a collapse before the print. But as written, a single close below 192.36 cuts the core in half, and that breaks the plan's own logic in three ways.
The first is symmetry. Conservative analyst, you just required two consecutive closes before the first rebuild step, because a dead-cat bounce can reclaim a line for one session. A one-day drop can break a line just as easily. Our failed-breakout trigger uses two closes. Our yield trigger uses two closes or a deeper single print. A rule that cuts half the core should meet at least the standard we set for adding 5 percent to the trim.
The second is history. ANET closed at 183.75 on August 20 and 186.10 on September 2. Both were more than 11 percent below its August 12 closing high of 210.50. Five weeks later it set the highest close in our data. I can't see where the daily SuperTrend sat in late August, so I won't claim the rule would have fired. But 192.36 is only 2.65 ATRs away in a stock with a 1.61 beta. That's an ordinary pullback, the kind this stock produced and recovered from two months ago.
The third is the hedge. Once the 200/178 put spread is on, every dollar between 200 and 178 is insured. Cutting half the core at 192 on one close turns insurance we paid for into a stop-loss. We'd buy the protection and then refuse to use it.
So I'd cut to half on two consecutive closes below 192.36, or on a single close below 181.27. That's the floor of the August-to-September range, just above where the put spread stops paying. When the cut fires, sell the stock and the matching half of the put spread together, so we keep the hedge's value instead of letting it decay. Use the same staggered rebuild we agreed for a miss. That keeps protection against a genuine pre-print collapse, and it stops one bad session from doing the work of an earnings miss.
On the multiple, conservative analyst, you have the arithmetic right and the start date wrong. Put the same $3.45 of trailing EPS on August 12, when ANET closed at 210.50 a week after digesting the Q2 print, and you get 61 times. Today, at 210.97, it's 61.2 times. Your nine turns run from the bottom of a post-earnings fade back to where the market had already priced this business.
You'll answer that yields were lower then. Judging from the July and September readings, the 10-year was somewhere around 4.6 to 4.8 percent, against 5.28 today. So holding the same multiple looks to you like a spring waiting to snap back. I read it as the market deciding that 38 percent growth outruns 50 basis points. Neither of us can prove it from here, and we no longer need to. The yield trigger and the hedge handle the case where you're right.
On "$157 to $211 by way of $116": the deepest drawdown of the year came in late March, nowhere near an earnings night. That was the stretch when headline inflation was jumping with oil. A hedge bought before CPI and the FOMC covers exactly that kind of macro path. The business didn't need rescuing from it either; it went up 82 percent off that low. That's why every exit rule in this plan should need confirmation, and every re-entry should be written down in advance.
On the rebuild after a pass, neutral analyst, your version is what I asked for, and I'll sign it as written: - the close sits in the upper half of the day's range; - the close is within about $3.50 of the open; - the valuation template is built this week; - the cap is published before the gap-day open.
That turns a clean pass into a buy on day one instead of a week of debate. Add the two exit rules for the hedge, and the rebuild partly funds itself.
So my final position is Hold, with the neutral analyst's plan and four changes: - An expensive hedge means a put-spread collar, never a deeper trim. - On a pass, sell the put spread with step one, and buy back any short call after the volatility crush. - The 192.36 cut needs two closes or one close below 181.27, with the hedge sold alongside. - Judge Q4 guidance at the midpoint.
This week: confirm the date, read both sides of the 10-Q against the three tests, and build the valuation template.
The conservative analyst said he wants enough capital left to get to full weight if the night goes wrong. By his own math, a May repeat on this plan costs about 4.2 percent plus premium, so that capital is protected.
The risk we haven't priced is the opposite one. Picture a business growing 38 percent, at a record 45.4 percent operating margin, with no debt, $5.15 billion of free cash flow, and a new rack-scale product aimed at a market NVLink has mostly had to itself. It passes the quarter. We then spend the next month stuck at 80 percent, paying for insurance we no longer need, shaken out by a one-day dip, or capped by a call written on old numbers.
Every rule I've asked for today removes one of those frictions. None of them adds risk before the print. Protect the night, then own ANET at full weight. Aggressive Analyst: I'll keep this to the four rules still open. Most of what you two said last round I'm ready to sign, and what's left is about where this plan quietly gives up upside it doesn't need to.
First, the concessions. Conservative analyst, you caught me on the short call. I said buying it back would cost real money, and then I said it would be cheap. The neutral's pricing shows both were true at different prices: about two dollars with ANET at 232, closer to four at 240. That's exactly why neither an automatic buyback nor an automatic hold is the right rule.
I'm also dropping the 181.27 backstop. You're right that it cuts the core three points above the short strike, just as the insurance runs out.
I'll take the neutral's frozen 192.36, and it helps me as much as you. A SuperTrend that ratchets up toward 205 would turn the cut into a stop on an ordinary pullback.
I also accept the rest of the neutral's definitions: - "half" means 50 percent of standard weight; - there's no second halving on a miss after a cut; - the window opens five sessions before the earliest plausible date; - one close below the pre-print close sends rebuilt shares back to pre-print weight.
Neutral, thank you for the rule that a cut followed by a pass gets the pass rebuild. That one line takes most of the whipsaw cost out of the cut. It's the most important piece of upside protection anyone has written this week.
And conservative, you're right that my two-close version added risk in the final window. If the report comes the next evening, there's no second close. I'm not defending it. I want to replace the single-close cut in that window with something that does your job better.
Here's the problem with the cut as the answer to your scenario. ANET closes at 192, then gaps May-sized to about 166, twelve points below our short strike. That's a hole in the floor of the hedge. The cut answers it by selling 30 points of weight, but the 50 percent we keep still falls through that same hole. The direct fix is to extend the floor.
So on a single close below 192.36 inside the final five sessions, buy a 178/160 put spread on everything we carry, same expiry. From 192, that covers a gap of almost 17 percent.
Run your own case. Carrying 80 percent with no action loses about 8.6 percent of the position, as you said. The cut to 50 brings that to roughly 6.5 to 7 percent, depending on how much time value the spread we sell still has. The extension brings it to about 5.5 percent, if it costs no more than a fifth of its 18-point width, roughly 3.6 points. It pays nearly 12 points on every share we carry, instead of protecting only the shares we sell.
Now the pass case, with ANET gapping 10 percent back to about 211. The cut costs roughly 1.2 to 1.7 percent: 19 points of rebound given up on the shares sold, less the hedge value captured when we sold them. The extension costs its premium, about 1.4 percent. At that price it's roughly even on a pass and clearly better on a miss. The cut only wins on a gap of more than about a quarter from 192, roughly twice May. If the extension costs more than a fifth of its width, we cut instead, and I'll sign that.
The "2.8 percent bleed" objection doesn't apply here either. This trade only happens once the original spread is already in the money. At 192.36 it's worth at least 7.64 points of intrinsic value, more than the 7.3 we capped it at.
The cut stays in two cases: two consecutive closes below 192.36 at any time, or any close below it after a Microsoft or Meta capex cut. Those aren't one-night tail problems. Either the trend has broken or the quarter itself is in doubt. 2019 was a decline that outlasted any option expiring two weeks after the report, so a risk that outlasts the option gets answered with fewer shares. A single close on FOMC day five sessions out is a one-night problem, and one-night problems belong to the options.
Conservative, you said it's odd for the core to have the loosest exit when a flat starter has a hard stop at 192. But that stop can be gapped through. A 192 stop on a starter that opens at 166 fills near 166. The extension is the only rule in this plan that actually limits a gap loss below 178. That's not the loosest exit; it's the only one that works through the night we're worried about. And if we're already on the lower-strike branch with the short put at 165 to 170, the extension is built in. A close below 192 then just tells us the hedge is doing its job.
Second, the expensive branch. I'll take the neutral's rule that the implied move decides it, with two refinements.
First, measure the implied move against the distance from that day's price to the short strike, not from 210.97. If ANET is at 220 when the date is confirmed, 178 is 19 percent away, and the threshold should move with it.
Second, an implied move from a straddle has no direction. A rich number says the market expects a big night, and a 15 percent pass from here lands in the low 240s, right under the calls we'd be selling. So sell only as many 248 to 250 calls as it takes to bring the net debit down to the 7.3-point cap, not one per share. If the spread is a little expensive, a partial collar fixes the cost and leaves most of the core uncapped.
Third, the short call after a pass. Conservative, you said upside above 250 is upside our discipline already declined to underwrite. In round one you taught me that the hurdle band is an entry rule and does nothing for shares we already own. That cuts both ways: an entry rule doesn't protect owned shares, and it doesn't cap them either. We're holding the core at 210.97 right now, above every hurdle price, precisely because the cap governs buying, not holding.
So the buyback shouldn't key off the published cap. That trigger needs our value estimate to jump to roughly 265 before it fires, which means it effectively never fires. Key it off the stock. Keep the neutral's rule that we buy back if it costs under about 1 percent of the share price. Add one more: buy it back if ANET closes within about 5 percent of the strike, around 238 for a 250 call. At that point it's worth roughly three dollars with two weeks left, about 1.3 percent of price, and it's starting to take real upside from shares we own. With a partial collar, that's on fewer contracts anyway.
Fourth, rebuilt shares. I accept the neutral's exit at whichever is lower, the gap-day low or 1.5 ATR under entry, and one close below the pre-print close. But an exit needs a written way back in. Otherwise a single round trip locks us at pre-print weight until February.
Conservative, take your own August example. ANET closed at 210.50 on August 12 and fell 12.7 percent to 183.75 by August 20. Under the rule we just agreed, rebuilt shares would have been out on the 20th, and that's fine. But seven weeks later ANET set the highest close in our data.
So once that exit fires, rebuilt tranches come back on the staggered rule we already agreed after a miss. That's two closes back above whichever of the daily SuperTrend or the 50-day it reclaims first, then above both, all under the re-run cap. A pass the market erases gets treated like a miss on the way back in, not like a lockout. I agree with re-running the cap on the current 10-year before step two, and with no separate rate exit.
On the multiple, the neutral is right that it changes no rule, so I'll leave it there.
So it's a Hold, and here's what I'd sign. A 20 percent base trim on the agreed schedule that never shrinks, stepping to 25 percent at the next close on any confirmed trigger, with 80 percent the ceiling into the print and 75 once a trigger fires. A 200/178 put spread on everything we carry, bought once the date is confirmed and expiring after the report, with net debit capped near 7.3. If it's expensive, a partial collar, with any lower short strike set by the implied move measured from that day's price.
The core goes to 50 percent of standard weight on two closes below a frozen 192.36, or on any close below it after a capex cut. A single close in the final window extends the floor to 160 if that costs a fifth of its width or less, and cuts otherwise. Flat accounts keep two-thirds of the starter at 201, or 198 above the rate gate, and a gated third at 204 or an option in its place.
After a pass, including one that follows a cut, we take the day-one rebuild under a published cap, sell the put spread with step one, and buy back the short call if it's cheap or ANET closes within 5 percent of the strike. Rebuilt shares exit on the neutral's rule and come back on the staggered rule. After a miss, cut to half the same day unless we're already there.
This week: confirm the date, see the implied move, read both sides of the 10-Q, and build the template.
None of this round adds risk before the print. Each change protects the same downside at least as well, or writes down a way back in. That matters because the thing we're protecting is a debt-free business growing 38 percent at a record 45.4 percent operating margin, throwing off over $5 billion of free cash flow, and stepping into in-rack networking where NVLink has mostly sold alone.
The conservative analyst wants to be sure we have the capital to reach full weight after a bad night. This plan gives him that. I want to be sure we don't spend a good night selling shares at 192, capped at 250 or locked out after one wobble. Protect the night, then own the pass.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: The neutral analyst hasn't spoken yet, so I'll respond to the aggressive case directly. I agree with the Hold. My concern is with the changes you're proposing. Almost every one loosens a risk control: a smaller trim, a trim that can be cancelled, a higher entry, no price cap after the print, and options to get exposure the plan says not to take. You'd be doing all of that just before the busiest four weeks this stock will see all year. In that window we get CPI, the hyperscaler reports, the October 27-28 FOMC, the midterms, and an earnings print that moved the stock 10% or more each of the last two times.
Valuation and the hurdle band
You say our downside protection is already priced into the plan. It isn't. The 12% hurdle band is an entry rule. It tells us where we're willing to buy. It says nothing about where the stock goes if the quarter disappoints. In May, ANET went from 170 to 147 in a single session, and no hurdle band protected anyone holding through that.
The Street targets aren't a backstop either. Days ago Evercore was at $200 and Citi at $215. They raised because the price rose. A target that follows the stock is not an independent anchor.
On the multiple: - The 40.6x forward P/E rests on a $5.20 EPS figure that the fundamentals report flags as probably non-GAAP. GAAP trailing EPS is $3.17. - Trailing GAAP EPS grew 24%. Your "close to 40%" is the single best quarter. - The free cash flow yield is about 1.9%, against a 10-year Treasury at 5.28%. The stock yields roughly 340 basis points less in cash than a riskless bond. Nearly all of its value sits in growth years out.
That is what long duration means in valuation terms. Having no debt doesn't protect against a multiple being re-rated.
Where the record margin came from
Look at the source of the record operating margin. Revenue grew 37.7%, but gross profit grew only about 32.6%, because cost of revenue grew 47%. The whole margin expansion came from opex falling from 20.5% to 17.5% of revenue. That lever has a floor. There's also a new president and a new rack-scale product line going up against Nvidia's NVLink. I can't tell you it will, but product expansions like that usually need spending before they produce revenue. If gross margin keeps sliding and opex stops shrinking, the operating leverage you're celebrating runs in reverse.
The pass test
On gross margin, the two most recent passes cleared 62.5% by four tenths of a point, and the direction is down.
More importantly, the pass isn't one test. It's four, and all four have to clear: revenue, gross margin, operating income up from a record, and operating cash flow of at least about $1.34B. Q2 operating cash flow was $1.08B, so that last test alone needs roughly a 24% sequential jump. Even with generous odds on each test, the chance that all four pass together is meaningfully lower than any single one.
Then there's the reaction pattern, and the tools don't confirm these were the earnings days, though the timing lines up: - May, after Q1: revenue growth accelerated to 35%, but gross margin printed 61.9%, the one quarter below our line. The stock fell 13.6% and closed near the low. - August, after a great Q2: record margin and 37.7% growth. The stock opened up 10.3% and closed up only 3.6%.
The miss extended. The beat faded.
Your $3.16B revenue bar is our internal threshold, not what the market expects from a stock up 64.7% this year. Clearing our bar is not the same as clearing theirs.
The jump in current liabilities
You're counting the 68% jump as booked future revenue, but your own sentence starts with "if the 10-Q confirms." It might be deferred revenue. It might also be payables against an inventory build. That would rhyme with 2022, when operating cash flow was $493M against about $1.35B of net income. Q2 operating cash flow already came in at 0.89x net income. Until it's verified, it isn't a bull point.
Rates
The issue isn't whether ANET or its customers can fund themselves. It's what investors will pay for distant growth when the 10-year has risen 72 basis points since July. That rise is coming from the long end, which is the worst kind for growth multiples.
A strong economy with 4.2% unemployment means no cuts. The market puts 96% odds on that, and 78% on another hike.
The hyperscaler reports are not "as likely upside as risk" in any comforting sense. That is the definition of a binary event. ANET depends on a handful of those customers. In late 2019 one of them paused, revenue dropped 15.5% in a quarter, and the next fiscal year shrank.
Insiders and buybacks
Insider selling has gone from about $27M a quarter to $381M and then $871M. Bechtolsheim only started selling in May, in roughly $60M blocks every three weeks, and the next block is due about now. The CEO sold at $211.40 two weeks ago.
At the same time, buybacks went from almost $1B in the first half of 2025 to zero this year. I'm not claiming management thinks the stock is overvalued; they didn't buy at the March lows either. But the two natural buyers of this stock are absent at these prices, and one of them is a steady seller.
Crowding
Crowding isn't measured by RSI. It's measured by positioning: - The stock is up 82% from the March low. - Chip stocks fell even after Samsung guided to record profits. - ANET falls harder than the market on down days. - The rally is happening on 3.5 to 5 million shares a day, against 8 to 20 million over the summer. Thin rallies reverse fast on news.
On top of that, the weekly TD-9 is complete and the monthly count is at 7. A VIX of 15 after a 72-basis-point move in yields isn't reassurance. It's complacency.
The trim
You want to wait for a light-volume rejection at 217.32. We already got it. Today printed the double top, poked above the upper Bollinger band, and closed in the bottom fifth of the day's range. Waiting for a third test means the trim may never fill.
Your cancel trigger also barely changes anything. Five million shares is the 20-day average, and ADX is already 24.93, so a single ordinary up day would cancel the whole trim. More fundamentally, the trim exists for the earnings gap, and a pre-print breakout does nothing about gap risk.
Puts instead of trimming
I like hedging as a supplement, not as a substitute. The VIX is index volatility. We don't have ANET's implied earnings move. With a 1.61 beta and ±10% gaps, its own options will price that event. A put protects only below its strike and only until expiry, and the earnings date isn't confirmed. A 5% out-of-the-money put on a May-style gap still leaves you eating 5% plus the premium.
The entry
Run your arithmetic backwards. A $198.5 to $204.5 hurdle band implies our own value estimate is roughly $222 to $229, not $248 to $250. - From $204: 18 to 25 points of upside against 12 points of risk, about 1.5 to 2 to 1. - From $201: about 2.3 to 3 to 1.
Your "nearly 4 to 1" only works if you adopt the targets our discipline explicitly declined.
That 9-point stop is also fiction through a print. A May-sized gap from $201 lands near $174, three times the planned loss. And your $204 tranche ignores the rate gate, which drops the entry to $198 if the 10-year closes above 5.31%. Missing an entry costs nothing. A bad entry costs capital.
The $216 cap after a pass
August is exactly why the cap exists. Anyone who chased that gap open near $210 watched it close at $197 the same day and trade as low as $181 in early September. Apart from one session in mid-August, it didn't close back above that open until this week: two months of drawdown for nothing.
"Buy the 10-day EMA wherever it sits" is no rule at all. After a gap that average could sit at $225, at or above our own value estimate. If the print passes, the disciplined move is to re-run the hurdle with the new numbers and move the cap formally.
Call spreads
A call spread at $210.97 is a synthetic way to buy what the plan says not to buy at this price. The rule is about price, not instrument. The sweep you cite breaks even at $229.55, almost 9% higher in three weeks, and may expire before the report. That's someone else's lottery ticket, not our trade.
My adjustments
We don't know anyone's starting position, so apply these to your own: 1. Holders: trim toward the 25% end. Sell into any bounce toward 213 to 217. If the breakout fails, meaning two closes below 200.77 to 202.86, or there's no bounce before the hyperscaler reports, trim anyway. 2. Consider a collar on what's left. Sell calls near $248 to $250, where both the Street and retail are anchored, to fund puts. 3. Flat accounts: keep $201, or $198 above a 5.31% 10-year, with no $204 tranche. Size any starter held into the print for a 27-point gap, not a 9-point stop, or simply wait for the print. 4. Keep the cap and the full four-part pass test. Re-underwrite rather than chase. 5. Cut to half immediately on a gross margin miss. May shows how that ends.
The Hold is right. Let's not dismantle the parts of it that actually protect us. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with the neutral analyst's corrections, because some of them were fair. The bond comparison was too blunt. A Treasury coupon doesn't grow and ANET's free cash flow does, so my real point is about sensitivity to rates, not yield. The operating income test does mostly ride along with revenue and gross margin. The CEO's selling is seasonal and down from last year. And for a benchmarked account, a missed entry isn't free; it's just cheaper and easier to recover from than a bad one. I'll take all of that.
What I won't take is where the aggressive analyst landed. Behind the concessions, the latest proposal loosens four things at once. It lowers the trim on the kind of breakout we just watched fail. It buys back trimmed shares before the print. It puts more weight on the $204 entry. And it allows option bets ahead of the binary event. Each change sounds small. Together they put most of the exposure back on right before the event the trim exists for.
Start with the headline argument: ANET trades 5 to 9 percent below our own value estimate, so we shouldn't trim much. Look at the distances. From $210.97, our $222 to $229 estimate is 11 to 18 points away. Our $192 stop is 19 points away. A May-sized gap is about 29 points away, landing near $182.
So every share we keep into the print offers somewhere between 0.4 and 0.9 to 1 against our own numbers. We spent two rounds agreeing we wouldn't buy at $210.97 even at 2 to 1. I'm not arguing to sell the core; we keep that for the business, not for the next four weeks. But our estimate carries a 12 percent margin of safety precisely because it's uncertain. Being 5 to 9 percent below it is inside the error bars, not a reason to carry more event risk.
The only two reactions we have point the same way. On closing prices, the miss cost 13.6 percent and the beat made 3.6 percent. At those payoffs you need roughly 79 percent odds of a pass just to break even on the night. On the opening prints it's closer to a coin flip. Two prints aren't a distribution, and I won't pretend otherwise. But neither version supports shrinking the trim. And "more likely than not," the aggressive analyst's own description of the odds, is how we describe trades we size down.
Now the pass test. Your revenue arithmetic is right: repeat last year's weakest sequential quarter and you get about $3.18 billion. That clears $3.16 billion by roughly half a percent, using five quarters from a single upcycle.
On gross margin, there's a point nobody has made yet. The fundamentals report's best explanation for the slide from 65.3 percent into the 62s is mix, though it's unconfirmed: cost of revenue grew 47 percent as large hyperscale and AI deployments grew. If that's right, a strong hyperscaler quarter helps the revenue test and hurts the margin test. Our two hard gates may pull against each other, the same way the neutral analyst showed revenue and cash can.
That brings me to cash flow, where I think the aggressive math is most misleading. Yes, conversion was at least 1.1 times in four of the last six quarters. Look at how it got there.
In each of the last four quarters, current liabilities rose by more than the amount operating cash flow exceeded net income. Q1 is the clearest case. Liabilities rose about $1.18 billion while cash flow beat net income by only about $670 million. In Q2, liabilities rose about $258 million and cash flow came in $131 million below net income. That's before adding back non-cash charges like stock compensation, which would make the gap larger.
That's a rough calculation from the reports' own lines, and the tool doesn't split current assets, so I can't tell you whether it's receivables or inventory. But something on the asset side has been absorbing several hundred million dollars a quarter. The strong conversion record exists only because liabilities grew 68 percent in a year to cover it.
If those liabilities are deferred revenue and Q3 is when big deployments get accepted, the liability shrinks, revenue gets recognized, and cash flow falls. So this isn't two correlated tests plus a cash test that's more likely than not. It's a cash test that may move against the revenue test, sitting on an asset build we haven't identified. You said to pull the 10-Q by all means. Until someone does, the 2022 comparison isn't dead. It's unexamined.
On rates, your September-to-October example actually makes my case. ANET reported nothing in that window: no earnings, no filing. Trailing EPS was $3.17 on both dates. So the move from $186 to $216 took the trailing multiple from about 59 to about 68 times while the 10-year added 50 basis points.
Unless forward estimates jumped by a similar amount, and we have no data showing that, this wasn't earnings growing into the multiple. It was the multiple expanding against a rising discount rate, on about half the summer's volume. That's what crowding looks like until the day it stops. On your own GAAP run-rate of $3.80, every five turns of multiple is $19 a share, about 9 percent. That's one ordinary earnings gap without a single number in the quarter changing.
That's also why I reject pairing the 5.31 percent trigger with a close below the 10-day EMA. Rates compress multiples before the chart shows it. Requiring price confirmation means trimming after the damage is done. You called the trigger a default because it sits three basis points away. I read that the other way: if our risk trigger is three basis points from firing, we're closer to the risk than the base case assumes.
On the recoveries after both prints, I agree the business compounded through them. But the May recovery argues for the trim, not against it. A holder who trimmed at $170 and bought back in the $150s beat one who held. That recovery also came with the 10-year in the mid-4s, before the Fed resumed hiking. The recovery from the August fade is the September-to-October re-rating I just described. Neither is a template for a disappointing print with the 10-year at 5.3 percent and 78 percent odds of another hike. The trim isn't an exit. Its whole purpose is to let us rebuy after we see the number.
On insiders, I'll accept the neutral's framing. The level of selling isn't new. What's new is the missing buyer. Last year roughly $1 billion of first-half buybacks absorbed supply. This year it's zero, while Bechtolsheim sells a block every three weeks. Six percent of a day's volume isn't large on its own. It matters because nothing is buying on the other side.
On crowding, forget Samsung. ANET's own August reaction is the evidence. A record quarter with 37.7 percent growth and a record margin opened up 10 percent, closed up 3.6, and fell to $181 within a month. That's how this stock responds to good news at a stretched multiple, and the multiple is higher now.
On 2019, broad spending at Ciena, Cisco and Nokia doesn't diversify ANET's customer list. Its revenue still leans on a few hyperscalers. At 66 times trailing earnings, a pause costs more than it did in a 12 percent growth year.
Now the four changes to the neutral framework.
The first is the 15 percent clause. We just watched nearly your exact confirmation sequence play out one level lower. October 6 closed at a new high on 6.97 million shares, October 7 closed higher, and the next morning the stock reversed off 217.32. There's also a more basic problem. A breakout makes the position bigger in dollars, so a 13.6 percent gap from $220 costs more than one from $211. Lowering the trim as the stock rises raises our dollar risk into the print. A breakout is when the trim fills at the best prices. Keep the neutral's version: two closes on about 7 million shares, and never cancel the trim.
The second is the symmetric hyperscaler rule. Buying back trimmed shares before our print restores exactly the gap risk the trim removed, right before the event it was meant for. That's new money ahead of a binary event, and we agreed new money needs about 83 percent odds on gross margin. Strong capex guidance doesn't get us there, and given the mix point it may even lower the margin odds. It's also largely consensus that a 65 percent year-to-date gain already reflects.
The asymmetry is deliberate. A capex cut is new information that hits revenue directly, as 2019 showed. A capex raise confirms what's already priced. Let a raise unlock buybacks after a pass, inside the re-underwritten cap, but not before.
The third is the even split between $201 and $204. Think about the order of fills. Any decline that reaches $201 passes through $204 first. So in a failed breakout, the scenario you're worried about, the $204 tranche fills first and at the worse price. The only case where $204 alone helps is a shallow pullback that holds, and that's exactly what the neutral's volume, RSI and rate conditions screen for.
I'll move off my "no $204 tranche" position and accept the neutral's version: two-thirds at $201 and a conditional third at $204. That's the outer limit. And with the 10-year three basis points from 5.31 percent, there's a good chance the $204 piece is off and the main entry drops to $198 anyway.
The fourth is the hedge. A short call at $248 to $250 doesn't lock in an old number. It can be rolled up if a pass raises our value estimate. It also sits 8 to 12 percent above our own $222 to $229 estimate, which is upside we've already declined to underwrite.
There's a pricing logic too. Into an earnings date, implied volatility is high on both puts and calls. A collar sells the same expensive volatility you're buying in the put. A put spread buys it cheaper but leaves a hole below the lower strike. If ANET's implied move turns out cheap, I'm fine with a put spread, as long as two conditions hold. The lower strike has to sit at or below a May-sized gap, roughly $175 to $180. And the expiry has to land after a confirmed report date. Either way, the hedge sits on top of the trim, not instead of it.
On the call spread, fixing the worst case doesn't change the odds. The plan's test for pre-print exposure is the probability of a pass. If we don't have 83 percent odds for shares, we don't have it for calls. You'd also pay peak event volatility that collapses the morning after the report. The cleanest defined-risk approach to the print costs nothing: wait a day, see the number, and buy under the new cap.
Where I do agree with you is on fixing the re-underwriting method now, so nothing gets improvised while the stock runs. Re-run the same valuation using the Q3 actuals, Q4 guidance and that day's 10-year yield. Divide by 1.12 and publish the result before the second post-print session. The cap can move down as well as up. If yields are higher or gross margin slid again, the new cap may come in below $216. Never buy the gap-day open, and build in the neutral's two steps.
So here's where I land.
For holders, trim to standard weight unconditionally. Then take the 20 percent base trim on the core before the hyperscalers report, whether or not we get a bounce. Go to 25 percent on any single trigger, with no price pairing: a 10-year close above 5.31 percent, two closes below 200.77 to 202.86, a Microsoft or Meta capex slowdown, or a 10-Q showing the build is mostly payables against inventory. Given where yields sit, I expect many of us to be at 25 percent within days, and that's appropriate. No buybacks of trimmed shares before the print.
For flat accounts, use the neutral's split with all three conditions on the $204 piece. Size for a 27 to 29 point gap, and take no options before the print.
Hedge only once the date and ANET's implied move are known, with expiry after the report. After a pass, rebuild under the published cap. On a gross margin miss, cut to half the same day.
The aggressive analyst wants good news to move us as fast as bad news. Over the next four weeks, though, the risk isn't symmetric. Good news gets us a few points toward a value estimate we already sit close to. Bad news gets us a gap roughly twice that size. That's in a stock re-rated by about eight turns since early September without a new earnings report, against rising long yields and with no buyback support. Sizing for that asymmetry isn't timidity. It's what lets us still own this business at full weight after the print, at a price we can defend. Conservative Analyst: I'll accept the neutral analyst's dollar framing, because it's right and it changes what I should be fighting for. An extra 5 percent trimmed is worth about 0.7 percent of position value on a May-sized gap, and about half a percent the other way on an August-style open. That isn't worth another round. So I'll stop arguing 20 versus 25 as the base case and spend this turn on the 75 to 80 percent we've all agreed to carry, because that's where a bad night costs real money.
First, what I'm giving up. The neutral analyst tested my margin-mix argument and the data doesn't support it. The two biggest sequential revenue jumps came with gross margin rising, 1.7 points and a full point, so I withdraw it. My 0.4 to 0.9 ratio compared a long-run value estimate with a one-night gap, so it can't settle a sizing question. The aggressive analyst is right that the estimate moves after a pass. That's exactly why I'd rather buy after it moves than carry more into it. The 79 percent breakeven rests on two prints, and I've said so. The neutral analyst also caught a real hole in my own recovery example: our miss rule cut to half with no way back in, and the fix is right.
I was also wrong that lacking 83 percent odds for shares means lacking them for calls. An option that replaces the $204 tranche, with its premium capped at that tranche's 9-point stop, carries less gap risk than the stock it replaces. A stock tranche can lose three times its stop through a May-style gap. I'll accept that with one condition: the option inherits every gate the tranche has. If the 10-year has taken the $204 piece off the table, the option is off too.
I also accept the confirmed yield trigger: two consecutive closes above 5.31 percent, or one at 5.40. The CPI-noise objection is fair.
Now the aggressive analyst's best new argument, rolling trailing EPS forward. The arithmetic is right. Drop last year's $0.67, add a flat $0.95, and trailing EPS becomes about $3.45. But apply that same denominator to both dates. At $186.10 on September 2, that's about 54 times. At the $215.83 closing high on October 7, it's about 62.6 times. That's still almost nine turns of expansion.
Rolling the quarter forward lowers the level of the multiple. It doesn't explain the change, because the quarter you're crediting was already two-thirds over on September 2. July and August were done when the stock sat at 186, and one more month doesn't account for a 16 percent move. So the re-rating is still a re-rating, on half the summer's volume, against a 10-year that added 50 basis points. And that $0.95 is exactly what the print tests. It isn't earned until we see the margin.
The aggressive analyst also says the stock went from $157 to $211 through these binary events. It did, by way of $116, about 26 percent below where it started. Holders who sat through that were paid. That path is also the risk we're sizing for.
Here's why I'd stop fighting over the trim and make the hedge non-negotiable. Run a May repeat on the plan we've agreed. Carrying 80 percent of the core into a 13.6 percent gap loses about 10.9 percent of the original position's value. Put the 200/178 put spread on everything we carry, and a gap to roughly $182 pays about 18 points, around 8.4 percent of price. That cuts the loss to roughly 4.2 percent, plus whatever the spread costs, which we don't know yet. The hedge is worth something like ten times the 20-versus-25 argument, so it can't be something we do only if it looks cheap.
The aggressive analyst asked whether we're sizing down twice for the same risk. We aren't. The 80 percent ceiling is just the trim expressed as exposure, so that's one control. The hedge does a different job. The trim decides how much we carry; the hedge decides how much we can lose on what we carry.
Both of you have also left an escape hatch: if the implied move is rich, skip the options. That's backwards. A rich implied move means the market prices this event bigger than our two-print history. That's when protection matters most.
So here's the rule I'd write. The put spread is the default. I accept the aggressive point that a collar's short call is expensive to buy back exactly when a pass gaps us toward it. But let's borrow the aggressive analyst's own yardstick. If the put spread costs more than about a third of its width, we go to 25 percent and hedge the rest with the collar, which sells the same rich volatility we're buying. If a pass later lifts our cap above the call strike, we roll it, and that cost comes out of a gain, not a loss. What we never do is carry 75 to 80 percent of a 61-times-earnings stock naked through a print because insurance looked pricey. And if the date still isn't confirmed when the trim finishes, don't wait. Buy an expiry that clears any plausible date, even if it's a later month and costs more.
On cash flow, I accept that my liability arithmetic doesn't separate the bull reading from the bear one, which is why the 10-Q comes first. But the proposed full step on a cash miss "fully explained" by deferred revenue has a problem. The bull case spent two rounds counting that liability build as booked future revenue. If Q3 revenue is flattered by drawing the balance down, that visibility is being used up. You can't count deferred revenue as visibility on the way in and call it harmless on the way out.
So the full step needs one more condition: Q4 guidance at or above roughly $3.23 billion, which is 30 percent over last year's $2.49 billion. If the drawdown funded Q3 and guidance still holds, take the full step. If guidance falls short, it's the half step.
The 10-Q read also has to cover the asset side. Something has been absorbing several hundred million dollars a quarter. If it's receivables growing faster than revenue, that's slower collection, not deployments waiting for acceptance. It should count against the cash gate the same way payables-funded inventory would.
On the hyperscalers, I'll meet the aggressive analyst halfway. If both Microsoft and Meta raise capex, drop the volume condition on the $204 tranche and keep the RSI and rate conditions. That's a small piece of new money inside our band, and it's fair to let good news move it.
But I don't accept that capex raises should stop a confirmed yield trigger from taking holders to 25 percent. Those are different risks. A capex raise speaks to ANET's revenue, mostly in later quarters, since Arista books on acceptance and networking is only a slice of that spend. The yield trigger speaks to the multiple. A strong customer doesn't lower the discount rate on 2028 cash flows, and netting one against the other is how a risk control quietly stops working. If the 10-year confirms above 5.31, we go to 25 percent whatever the hyperscalers say.
On buybacks, I'm counting a restart neither as a risk nor as upside. Management didn't buy at $116 in March, so the halt isn't about price, and I wouldn't expect a restart to be about price either. Note, though, that the high rates making securities a sensible home for Arista's cash are the same rates pressing on the stock's multiple. That's not a buyer waiting in the wings.
On the rebuild after a pass, the aggressive version is close, but it has one timing problem and one loophole. The timing problem is that we agreed to publish the new cap before the second session. A buy at the first close could happen before the cap exists. If we want a day-one step, the re-underwriting has to be done and published before that close. Otherwise step one waits a day.
The loophole is that a stock can gap up, sell off all morning, and still close in the upper half of a wide range. So add that the close must be at or above the gap-day open. That's the clean test of whether buyers defended the gap or sold it. August opened at 210.19 and closed at 197.31, so it fails that test. A gap that holds its open and closes strong gets bought on day one under a published cap. Anything else waits for the pullback toward the 10-day EMA.
On a miss, the staggered rebuild is fine with one tightening. A dead-cat bounce can reclaim a fast line for a single session, so the first step needs two consecutive closes above whichever signal it reclaims first. Both steps stay under the re-run cap.
There's also one execution point nobody has written down. The first half of the trim waits for a bounce into 213 to 217, and that's fine. A step-up trigger shouldn't wait. If we get two closes below 200.77 to 202.86, a confirmed yield trigger or a capex cut, the extra 5 percent goes at the next close. A trim that waits for a bounce after the breakout has already failed may never fill.
So I'm still with the trader's Hold, and here's the version I'd sign. A 20 percent base trim on the neutral analyst's schedule, which never shrinks. It steps to 25 percent at the next close on any of these: the confirmed yield trigger, the failed-breakout closes, a capex cut, a 10-Q showing payables-funded inventory or stretching receivables, or a put spread priced above a third of its width. Hedge everything we carry, with the put spread as the default and the collar as the fallback, and expiry after a confirmed date. Flat accounts put two-thirds of the starter at $201, or $198 above the rate gate, with a conditional third at $204 or an option replacing it under the same gates. Nobody goes into the print above 80 percent of standard weight, or 75 once a trigger fires. Read both sides of the 10-Q and confirm the date this week, before the hyperscalers report.
The aggressive analyst wants us at full weight within a week of a pass, under our own cap. So do I. The difference is that I want us to still have the capital to get there if the night goes the other way. Conservative Analyst: I'll keep this to what's still open. The trim, the ceiling, the starter split, the yield trigger and the rebuild after a miss are settled. What's left is the shape of the hedge, the 192.36 cut, what happens to the hedge after a pass, and one hole nobody has noticed: the shares we rebuild after a pass have no risk rule at all.
First, what I'm giving up. The neutral analyst is right about my expensive branch. If I deepen the trim to 25 percent and also switch to a full-put collar, the expensive case ends up with both more trimming and better downside cover than the cheap case. That's sizing down twice, so I drop the extra trim on that branch.
I also accept the rest: - the day-one rebuild test as the neutral wrote it: upper half of the range, and a close within about $3.50 of the open; - the cap published before the gap-day open; - the week-plus days-sales-outstanding test on receivables; - a capex raise doesn't override a confirmed yield trigger; - Q4 guidance judged at the midpoint, against roughly $3.23 billion.
Those are fair, and I'd rather sign them than argue them.
Now the expensive branch. Aggressive analyst, you say a put spread costing more than a third of its width "tells us only that other people are scared." We spent three rounds agreeing that two prints aren't a distribution. ANET's implied move is the only forward-looking estimate of the gap we will have. If it prices more than May's 13.6 percent, it is pointing at the one part of our plan that two prints can't see: the hole below 178.
So I agree we sell the $248 to $250 calls on that branch, but I want the proceeds used differently. Don't just cheapen the same 200/178 spread. Push the short put strike down toward 165 to 170. The cost is about the same, there's no extra trim, and the tail the market is warning about gets covered.
Now the 192.36 cut. Aggressive analyst, your rule needs two closes below 192.36, or a single close below 181.27. Your best argument is that the hedge already insures everything between 200 and 178, so a cut at 192 wastes insurance we paid for. That reasoning only holds if the stock stops at 178, and a pre-print slide is exactly the case where it won't.
Run it through. ANET drifts to 192 on a hyperscaler wobble or a hot CPI, closes below the line once, and reports the next evening with a May-sized gap. From 192, that gap lands near 166, twelve points below our short strike and completely unhedged.
Carrying 80 percent with no cut, the loss is about 8.6 percent of the position, plus premium. Cutting half at 192.36 and selling the matching half of the spread brings it to about 6.4 percent. That 2.2-point difference is more than three times the 20-versus-25 fight the neutral analyst rightly told us to stop having. And it's the one scenario your two-close rule can't catch, because there's no second close before the gap.
Your 181.27 backstop has the logic backwards. A close there is three points above the short strike. The hedge is almost fully paid out, and every point below is uninsured. That rule cuts the core at the moment the insurance runs out, not while it still covers us.
On history, the August-to-September dip to 183.75 happened after the number was public. The market was digesting a quarter it had already seen. A break below the daily SuperTrend a few days before an unseen print is the market voting on a number we don't have. On symmetry, a flat account's starter carries a hard stop at 192. It would be odd for the core to be the position in the book with the loosest exit.
I'll meet you partway, because your whipsaw concern is real early in the window. With weeks to go, a one-day break can recover and our staggered rebuild costs us something. So: - Two consecutive closes below 192.36 cut the core to half, until five sessions before the confirmed report date. - Inside those five sessions, or on any close below 192.36 that follows a Microsoft or Meta capex cut, one close is enough. - In both cases, sell the matching half of the put spread with the stock, as you suggested, and use the staggered rebuild.
Early on, whipsaw is the bigger risk. Near the print, the tail is.
On exiting the hedge after a pass, I'll accept selling the put spread on the close where step one buys. But let's not pretend it funds anything. After a 10 percent gap to about 232 and the volatility crush, a 200/178 spread is worth very little. We're selling it because keeping it does almost nothing, not because it pays for the rebuild.
On buying back the short call, aggressive analyst, you've argued both sides in two rounds. Last round you said rolling the call would cost "real money even after the crush" exactly when a pass gaps us toward $235 or $240. This round you say a $250 call with the stock at $232 "should be cheap after the crush." Both can't be true. Your first version is closer, because a call about eight percent out of the money with a couple of weeks left isn't free in a stock with a 3.3 percent daily ATR.
The neutral's arithmetic settles it. Our cap only reaches $248 if our value estimate reaches about $278. That short call gives away nothing our own discipline would pay for. So: - Buy it back only if the newly published cap comes within about 5 percent of the strike, or if the buyback costs no more than the premium we collected. - Otherwise let it expire. The worst case is a couple of weeks of upside above $250 on shares already above our value estimate.
Now the hole. Every rule we've written covers the shares we carry into the print. Nothing covers the shares we buy after it. We'll sell the hedge on the pass, the hedge expires a couple of weeks after the report anyway, and the next event is the December 8 to 9 FOMC with 78 percent odds of another hike. The only stop on the book is still 192.
August shows what that means. The gap opened at 210.19 and the stock was back at 210.50 a week later. Then it closed at 183.75 by August 20, below the 190.51 pre-print close, inside six sessions. Imagine a rebuild tranche bought on the pullback toward the 10-day EMA near 200, sitting on a 192 stop through that. So the rebuild tranches need their own exits: - two consecutive closes below the gap-day low sell the rebuild tranches; - any close below the pre-print close takes us back to pre-print weight, and the old rules resume.
A pass the market fully erases isn't a pass we should be paying full weight for.
That also answers your claim that none of your changes adds risk before the print. Loosening the 192 cut does exactly that, in the one window where a second confirmation can't arrive in time. Your claim that a May repeat costs "only 4.2 percent plus premium" is true only if the gap stops inside the spread. Both cases I've walked through today break that assumption.
On the multiple, starting from August 12 does give about 61 times then and now. But August 12 was where ANET was rejected last time, and it fell 12.7 percent in six sessions with the 10-year around 4.6 to 4.8 percent. Today the same multiple sits against 5.28. The neutral analyst is right that this changes no rule, so I'll leave it there, but "the market had already priced this level" is not reassuring when the market couldn't hold it.
So it stays a Hold, and here's what I'd sign: - A 20 percent base trim on the agreed schedule that never shrinks, stepping to 25 percent at the next close on any confirmed trigger. - An exposure ceiling of 80 percent into the print, 75 once a trigger fires. - A 200/178 put spread on everything we carry, bought as soon as the date is confirmed and expiring after the report. - If that spread is expensive, the $248 to $250 calls fund a lower short strike rather than extra trimming. - The 192.36 cut on two closes early in the window, and on one close inside the final five sessions or after a capex cut, with half the hedge sold alongside. - For flat accounts, two-thirds of the starter at $201, or $198 above the rate gate, and a conditional third at $204 or a gated option instead. - After a pass, the day-one rebuild under the published cap, with the hedge sold and the short call kept unless the cap approaches its strike. - Rebuilt shares exit on two closes below the gap-day low, and drop back to pre-print weight on any close below the pre-print close. - On a miss, cut to half the same day and use the staggered rebuild.
This week we confirm the earnings date, see ANET's implied move, read both sides of the 10-Q against the three tests, and build the valuation template.
The aggressive analyst wants to own ANET at full weight after a pass, and so do I. The difference is that I want a written exit for those shares too. The stock fell 12.7 percent in six sessions the last time it traded at this multiple, and it will face a likely rate hike four weeks after we buy. Conservative Analyst: We're down to a short list, so I'll be quick about what I accept and spend the time where money still moves: the floor extension, the short call, and the shares we rebuild.
First, what I accept. The neutral analyst's frozen 192.36 is right. A SuperTrend ratcheting toward 205 would have turned my cut into a stop sitting above our long put strike, and every scenario I ran would have been wrong. I also accept four more points:
A cut followed by a pass gets the day-one pass rebuild.
"Half" means 50 percent of standard weight.
The single-close window opens five sessions before the earliest plausible date. On the May and August rhythm that's around October 27, which puts the FOMC inside it.
I withdraw my premium-collected test on the short call. It anchored on a sunk cost.
Aggressive analyst, you're also right to measure the implied move against the distance from that day's price to the short strike. That cuts both ways. If ANET is at 200 when the date is confirmed, 178 is only 11 percent away, and the tail branch fires much more easily. That's why I accept it.
Now the floor extension. I checked your arithmetic and it holds.
On a slide to 192 followed by a May-sized gap to about 166, the extension loses about 5.5 percent of the position. The cut loses about 6.8.
On a pass back to 211, the two cost about the same, roughly 1.4 percent each.
The cut only wins on a gap of more than about 27 percent from 192.
If we can really buy the 178/160 for a fifth of its width, it's the better tool for a one-night risk. I'd rather say that than defend a rule because I wrote it.
But "if we can buy it for a fifth" carries the whole argument, so I want four conditions written down.
First, the cost test is the actual fill, not the screen midpoint. The day after a close below 192, a few sessions before a print, put skew will be steeper and the market on an 18-point spread in a 1.6-beta stock will be wide. If the fill would exceed 3.6 points, we cut.
Second, set the strikes from the triggering close, not from today. The long leg goes at the original short strike, and the short leg roughly 17 percent below that close. If the trigger close is 185 instead of 192, a fixed 178/160 is closer to the money, costs more, and covers less than you're promising.
Third, the extension doesn't suspend the two-close rule. If the next session also closes below 192.36, the cut fires. We sell 30 points of shares along with the matching share of both spreads.
Fourth, a total budget. Put the original spread at its 7.3 cap and the extension at 3.6. On the path where we buy both and the print passes, we've spent about 4.1 percent of the position on insurance. That's essentially the same as the hedged May loss you keep quoting. So cap the combined net debit near 11 points per carried share. If the extension would breach that, we cut instead.
You also said none of this round adds risk before the print. That's nearly true, but not quite. On a gap of more than about 27 percent from 192, the extension leaves us worse off than the cut, because we carry 80 points of weight instead of 50. I accept that because it's remote. It's a trade-off, though, not a free lunch.
Now the short call. You turned my own first-round point back on me: the hurdle band is an entry rule, so it doesn't cap shares we already hold. Agreed. That's why nobody is proposing to sell shares at 238 just because they're above our cap.
But buying back a short call isn't holding. It's a new trade, and it adds exposure. Roughly, a 250 call with two weeks left and the stock at 238 has a delta of about a quarter to a third. Buying it back at around three dollars is economically buying a quarter to a third of a share per contract at 238. You already accepted the principle when you agreed that an option replacing the $204 tranche inherits every gate the stock has. The rule is about price, not instrument, and that works in both directions.
So here's the rule I'd write:
Buy the call back if it costs under 1 percent of the share price. At that price its delta is small and it's housekeeping.
Or buy it back if the stock is within 5 percent of the strike and at or below the newly published cap. Wherever we'd be allowed to buy stock, we're allowed to buy back delta.
Otherwise, let it ride, or roll it up and out only for a net credit.
If the shares get called away at 250, we've sold 18.5 percent above today's price and above any value estimate this quarter can plausibly produce. I won't lose sleep over that.
On rebuilt shares, I accept the way back in on the staggered rule. A lockout until February was too harsh. I'd add three conditions.
First, pin the ATR to its pre-print value. The gap day's own range will push a 14-day ATR from about 7 to about 8. A 1.5-ATR exit measured after the gap gets loosened by the very event it's supposed to police. With the pre-print ATR, the exit sits about 10.5 points below entry.
Second, one round trip per quarter. If rebuilt shares exit, come back on the staggered rule, and exit again, we wait for the next print. Two failed rebuilds in one quarter is the market telling us the multiple won't hold. Chasing a third is how whipsaw turns into a strategy.
Third, re-entries face the same rate gates as every other new dollar. That means re-running the cap with that day's 10-year and buying nothing above 5.5 percent. The December 8 to 9 FOMC, with 78 percent odds of another hike, may well land inside the window where these rebuilds happen.
I'll also accept the neutral analyst's "no second halving on a miss after a cut." The condition is that the hedge on the remaining 50 percent stays on through the print.
What's genuinely unsettled now isn't the rules. It's the inputs. We've built a decision tree with three unknowns: the earnings date, ANET's implied move, and what the 68 percent liability build actually is. The Q2 10-Q has been on file for weeks.
Aggressive analyst, your closing pitch leaned on $5 billion of free cash flow and the in-rack market NVLink has had to itself. But the 0.89 times cash conversion in Q2 is exactly what that filing explains. The rack-scale product is a launch with no disclosed design win, and it may need spending before it produces revenue.
So I'd add one forcing rule. Until someone has read both sides of the 10-Q against our three tests, the cash gate is hard by default. An unread filing shouldn't get the benefit of the doubt in the rule that decides how fast we rebuild.
So here's where I land. It's a Hold:
A 20 percent base trim on the agreed schedule. It never shrinks, and it steps to 25 percent at the next close on any confirmed trigger.
Exposure at or below 80 percent going into the print, and 75 once a trigger fires.
A 200/178 put spread on everything we carry, with its debit capped near 7.3. If it's expensive, a partial collar, with the short-strike choice set by the implied move measured from that day's price.
The core goes to half of standard weight on two closes below a frozen 192.36, or on any close below it after a capex cut.
In the final window, a single close buys the extension, but only if it meets the fill test, uses strikes set from that close, and fits inside the combined budget. Otherwise we cut.
Flat accounts keep the split starter with its gates.
After a pass, we rebuild on day one under a published cap and sell the put spread with step one. The short call is bought back only when it's cheap, or when the stock is near the strike and under our cap.
Rebuilt shares exit using a pre-print ATR, get one way back in per quarter, and pass the same rate gates as any new money.
This week: confirm the date, see the implied move, and read the 10-Q.
The aggressive analyst says protect the night, then own the pass. I agree, with one amendment. Everything we buy after good news, including delta bought back through an option, has to pass the same price discipline as everything we bought before it.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: I'll take the middle seat. The two of you agree on more than this exchange suggests. You both back the Hold, you both reject buying stock at 210.97, and you both accept that the gross margin test is nowhere near the 83% odds we'd need to add before the print. The real disagreement is over how much to trim, where to start buying, and what to do after a pass. On each of those, both of you lean on a couple of arguments that don't hold up.
Start with the aggressive case. The weakest claim is that our downside protection is already priced into the plan. The conservative analyst is right that it isn't. The hurdle band governs where we buy, not what happens to shares we already own. Anyone holding through May lost 13.6% in a day regardless of our entry rules.
Your reward-to-risk numbers have the same problem. "Nearly 4 to 1 from $204" only works if you measure to $248 to $250, which are targets our own discipline declined. Our 12% hurdle band implies a value estimate of about $222 to $229. From $204 to that range, against a $192 stop, you get roughly 1.5 to 2 to 1. That's a decent trade, but not the one you're describing.
Calling $3.16 billion a modest revenue bar also undersells it. It's only 4% sequential growth, but it's about 37% over last year's Q3 of $2.31 billion. So it's a no-deceleration bar: a fair test, not an easy one.
Your trim cancel trigger is close to meaningless as written. Five million shares is the 20-day average and ADX is already 24.93, so one ordinary up day would cancel the whole trim. And your own condition for trimming already fired. You said to trim only on a light-volume rejection at 217.32. Today ANET hit 217.32 for the second straight session, traded above the upper Bollinger band, and closed in the bottom fifth of its range on average volume. That's the signal you asked for.
On puts, you're reading the VIX as if it were ANET's earnings volatility. A VIX of 15 tells us index protection is cheap. ANET's own options will price a 1.61-beta stock that gapped 10% or more on each of its last two reports, and we don't have that number yet. The call sweep you cited, the October 30 $225s, very likely expires before the report and breaks even near $229.55. A $114,700 bet in a $266 billion company isn't information we should follow.
Now the conservative case, because some of your arguments go further than the evidence. Comparing a 1.9% free cash flow yield to a 5.28% Treasury makes the stock look worse than it is. A bond coupon doesn't grow. ANET's free cash flow went from about $3.7 billion in 2024 to about $5.15 billion trailing. Your valid point is sensitivity: when most of the value sits in later years, a rising discount rate hits the multiple hard. Make that point and drop the bond comparison.
The four-part pass test isn't four independent coin flips either. If revenue clears $3.16 billion and gross margin clears 62.5%, gross profit is at least about $1.975 billion, versus $1.91 billion in Q2. Operating income would only fall if opex jumped more than about 12% in a single quarter, after growing 17% over the whole past year. The operating income test mostly comes along with the first two. The binding test is cash flow, and it deserves a closer look than either of you gave it.
Most of the 68% jump in current liabilities happened before Q2. They rose about $1.18 billion from Q4 to Q1, which is exactly when operating cash flow hit $1.69 billion, 1.66 times net income. In Q2 they rose only about $258 million, and cash flow fell to 0.89 times net income.
If that line is mostly deferred revenue, cash arrives while the liability builds. A quarter where large AI deployments get accepted would then show strong revenue with weaker cash flow. Our revenue test and our cash flow test could pull against each other next quarter.
We don't need to wait for Q3 to find out. The Q2 10-Q is already filed, so someone should pull the deferred revenue, inventory and purchase commitment lines this week. If it's deferred revenue, the aggressive reading gets stronger. If it's payables against inventory, the 2022 comparison gets stronger and holders should lean toward the bigger trim.
On insiders, going from $27 million to $871 million a quarter overstates the trend. The CEO's selling is seasonal, heaviest from July to September in both years. This year's July to September total of about $446 million is roughly half of last year's $861 million. The genuinely new supply is Bechtolsheim, about $60 million every three weeks since May. That's real, and with buybacks at zero it matters, but it isn't a management team heading for the exits.
On crowding, you're right about the sector: chips fell on Samsung's record guidance. At the stock level, though, the evidence points to a pause more than a collapse. A completed weekly TD-9 usually precedes a pause, RSI is 60 and OBV is at a new high. That supports a measured trim, not a heavy one.
"Missing an entry costs nothing" isn't true for an underweight account measured against a benchmark. Your better point is that it costs less than a bad entry and can be recovered. August is your best evidence. The gap opened near 210, closed at 197 and traded at 181 in early September, so the second chance came. That argues for patience after the print, not for a cap frozen at $216.
There's one tension neither of you raised. The plan's $201 entry sits right at the line where the technical report calls the breakout failed: two closes below 200.77 to 202.86. If we fill at 201 and the stock keeps closing there, our own chart rule points to 196.95 and then 192.36. So $201 is the cheapest point in the band, but it's also where the setup weakens. $204 sits in an intact uptrend but with thinner reward. Neither level is clearly right, which is why I'd split the risk between them unevenly.
Here's what I'd do. For holders, anyone above standard weight trims back to standard into any bounce toward 213 to 217, with no conditions. On the core, make 20% the base trim.
Raise it to 25% if any of these happen: - two closes below 200.77 to 202.86; - the 10-year closes above 5.31%, and certainly if it reaches the 5.5% no-entry line; - Microsoft or Meta signal a capex slowdown.
Lower it to 15% only if ANET closes above 217.32 for two sessions on around 7 million shares, which is breakout-day volume, not average volume. Even then, don't cancel the trim. It exists for gap risk through the print, and a breakout doesn't remove that. If no bounce shows up before the hyperscalers report, do the base trim anyway. The goal is lower exposure going into the event window, not a better exit price.
On hedging, wait until the earnings date is confirmed and you can see ANET's own implied move. If the options price less than the 10 to 14% gaps we've actually seen, the conservative collar is good value. Selling calls near $248 to $250 only gives away upside above our own $222 to $229 value estimate, which we've said we don't underwrite anyway. If the implied move is rich, skip the options and rely on the trim. Either way, the expiry has to land after the report.
For flat or underweight accounts, no stock and no call spreads at 210.97, and keep the one-third starter cap. Put two-thirds of the starter at $201, or $198 if the 10-year is above 5.31%. Allow the last third near $204 only if the pullback comes on below-average volume, RSI holds above 50 and the 10-year is under 5.31%.
Size the starter for a gap, not a 9-point stop. A May-style drop from $201 lands around $174, a 27-point loss. A one-third starter makes that roughly equal to a normal 9-point stop-out on a full position, provided the full position was sized to that stop. Anyone who insists on an option should buy one that expires after a confirmed report date, with the premium coming out of the starter budget, not on top of it.
Use the order of events. The hyperscalers report before ANET does, which gives us a free look at its biggest customers before our own binary event. Strong capex guidance from Microsoft and Meta raises the odds of a pass. A cut or pause, the 2019 pattern, is the signal for holders to go to 25% and for flat accounts to stand aside.
After the print, keep $216 as the cap until we re-run the hurdle with the new numbers within a day or two. Then move it formally to the new value estimate divided by 1.12. Never buy the gap-day open. Build the rest of the position in two steps under the new cap: the first after the gap holds through its first close or on a pullback toward the 10-day EMA, the second after it holds for about a week.
Keep revenue and gross margin as hard gates. Judge cash flow together with the deferred revenue movement, and add guidance as a tiebreaker. Thirty percent growth on last year's $2.49 billion Q4 means roughly $3.23 billion. If revenue and margin pass, Q4 guidance is at or above that, and cash flow misses narrowly because deferred revenue was recognized rather than inventory piling up, take a half step instead of nothing.
On a miss, keep the rule to cut to half. May supports it both ways. The miss extended through the day, so don't wait around hoping for a bounce. But the stock was back near $190 three months later, which is exactly why you cut to half rather than to zero.
So it's still a Hold. The aggressive analyst is right that this business is accelerating into a multi-year buildout, and that being badly underweight a passing print is a real risk. The conservative analyst is right that the next four weeks stack a rate shock, a crowded sector, customer concentration and a ±10% print on top of a 66 times trailing multiple.
My version has three parts. A 20% base trim with clear rules for adjusting it. A gap-sized starter split across $201 and $204. And a post-print cap that moves with the numbers rather than the price. That keeps us in the trend without betting the book on one night in November. Neutral Analyst: We're close enough now that it's worth putting a number on what's still in dispute, because the rhetoric is running ahead of the dollars. The trim fight is 20 versus 25 percent, which is 5 percent of the position. On a May-sized 13.6 percent gap, that difference is worth about 0.7 percent of the position's value. On an August-style day it's worth even less. Meanwhile both of you are agreeing to carry 75 to 80 percent of the core through the print. Most of the real risk sits in the part you agree on, and in two rules nobody has written yet. So let me go through where each of you overreached, concede where you beat me, and then tighten the plan.
Conservative analyst, I'd push back hardest on your 0.4 to 0.9 to 1 ratio, because it proves too much. You're measuring upside to a long-run value estimate and downside to a one-night gap, and those are different horizons. If that ratio were the right test, it would tell us to sell the whole core, which you've said you won't do. So it can't settle 20 versus 25. Your 79 percent breakeven has the same problem, and you've already conceded it rests on two prints.
Your new mix point deserved a test, and the quarterly data doesn't support it. If strong hyperscaler quarters dragged gross margin down, the biggest sequential revenue jumps should show the weakest margins. They show the opposite: In Q2 last year, revenue rose 10 percent sequentially and gross margin rose 1.7 points to its 65.3 peak. In Q2 this year, revenue rose 12.1 percent and gross margin rose a full point to 62.9. The quarters where margin fell, Q4 and Q1, had middling growth. The year-over-year slide is real, and mix is a plausible cause. But quarter to quarter, our two hard gates haven't fought each other, and I wouldn't size around a correlation the data doesn't show.
On cash flow, your liability arithmetic is correct and it's the best point anyone has made in this debate. In each of the last four quarters, current liabilities grew by more than cash flow exceeded net income. But some of that asset absorption is simply what growth looks like. A company that added $327 million of quarterly revenue in one quarter will carry more receivables and inventory as a matter of course. That isn't 2022. What made 2022 a problem was cash flow running at about a third of net income for a whole year.
The honest position is that neither of you knows what that liability line is. "The pattern points to deferred revenue" is as much a guess as "the 2022 comparison isn't dead." I asked for the 10-Q last round, and it's still the cheapest risk management on the table. It needs to be read before the hyperscalers report, with consequences agreed in advance.
You're also wrong that if we lack 83 percent odds for shares, we lack them for calls. That hurdle was built for a stock position whose loss through a gap is open-ended. A debit spread has its own breakeven odds, set by its cost relative to its width. Where you're right is a stronger point than implied volatility: August shows a pass doesn't pay an out-of-the-money spread. The stock opened up 10.3 percent and closed up 3.6 percent. From today, a 3.6 percent gain gets you to about $218.60, so those $225 calls would have been worthless on a passing print.
One more, on your recovery example. You said the holder who trimmed at $170 and bought back in the $150s beat the one who held. But our rule after a miss is to cut to half, and it says nothing about buying back. Run the plan as written through a May repeat and we sell at the gapped price with no rule for getting back in. We'd have missed the recovery to $190 that the aggressive analyst keeps citing. That's a real hole, and I'll fix it below.
Aggressive analyst, on the 15 percent clause the conservative analyst beat both of us. Your confirmation sequence, a close on 1.3 times volume followed by a higher close, is almost exactly what happened on October 6 and 7. We got 6.97 million shares, then a higher close, then a reversal off 217.32 the next morning. The dollar point is right too: shrinking the trim as the stock rises increases what we have at risk going into the print. So I'm withdrawing my own 15 percent clause. If the breakout confirms, the reward is that the trim fills at better prices, not that it gets smaller.
Your September-to-October example doesn't show earnings growing into the multiple, because nothing was reported in that window. Trailing P/E went from about 59 to about 68. In fairness, it wasn't pure froth either: we got two target raises and a real product launch. But a re-rating on half the summer's volume is exactly the kind of gain a print can take back.
Your rotation idea works after the print and fails before it. Buying back trimmed shares at $201 puts the same gap risk back on, just ten points lower. A May-sized drop from $201 still costs 27 points, which is more than the 4 to 7 percent you'd pick up on that slice.
On the starter split, the conservative fill-order point settles it. Any decline that reaches $201 passes through $204 first. So in the failed-breakout case you're worried about, an even split puts more money in at the worse price. Two-thirds at $201 with a conditional third at $204 stays.
Where I'll meet you halfway is the rate trigger. A single close a basis point above the October 5 high is noise, and with CPI landing mid-month it could fire on nothing. But pairing it with a close below the 10-day EMA makes it lag, as the conservative analyst said. So drop the price pairing and require confirmation in the yield itself: two consecutive closes above 5.31 percent, or any single close at 5.40 percent or higher. That's a new high in yields that held, not a wiggle.
On hyperscaler symmetry, you're both half right. "A raise is priced, a cut is news" is an assertion, not evidence, because capex raises have moved this group before. But a raise informs revenue, and our binding pre-print constraint is gross margin. So it can't justify restoring the base trim before we see our own number. Here's a symmetric version that stays inside the rules: A capex cut from Microsoft or Meta moves holders to 25 percent and sends flat accounts to the sidelines. Raises from both mean a rate trigger alone can't push holders past 20 percent. They also unlock the $204 tranche without the volume condition, while keeping the RSI and rate conditions. If you've already gone to 25 percent, you stay there, with no buying back before the print.
We also need one rule both plans imply but neither states. Right now a flat account can buy a third at $201 before the print, while a holder who trimmed can't buy back at the same price. That's only consistent if we think in terms of total exposure going into the report. So let's say it plainly: Nobody goes into the print above 80 percent of standard weight, or 75 percent once a trigger fires. Flat accounts top out at a one-third starter. Underweight accounts can add one tranche, but not past that ceiling.
On the hedge, you've nearly converged. A put spread with the long strike near $200 and the short strike around $178 covers the zone between our stop and a May-sized gap, and it keeps the upside. A collar is fine if the $248 to $250 calls fund more of it, and the conservative analyst is right that the short call can be rolled cheaply once volatility collapses after the print. Choose on price once ANET's implied move is visible, and require expiry after a confirmed date. This is protection for the 75 to 80 percent we're keeping, which is where the real money is. It isn't a substitute for the trim.
For flat or underweight accounts, an option can replace the $204 tranche but never add to it. It's only allowed after the hyperscalers report and once the date is confirmed. The premium can't exceed the 9-point stop loss on the stock it replaces. Strikes should sit near the money, because August faded. Expiry should allow a couple of weeks after the report, not one session. If the implied move is rich, skip it.
So here's the plan.
Hold, with a 20 percent base trim. Half of it goes into any bounce toward 213 to 217, since today's rejection already fired the signal. The other half goes on a close above 217.32 or the day before the first hyperscaler reports, whichever comes first. The trim never shrinks.
Step up to 25 percent on any of these: the confirmed yield trigger; two closes below 200.77 to 202.86; a capex cut; a 10-Q showing the liability build is mostly payables against inventory, in which case the cash gate also becomes hard. If the 10-Q shows deferred revenue instead, the half step on a narrow cash miss stands.
Confirm the earnings date this week, since every option expiry depends on it.
After a pass, use the re-underwriting method you both agreed: same valuation, Q3 actuals, Q4 guidance and that day's 10-year, divided by 1.12. Publish it before the second session. The cap can move either way, and we build in two steps.
After a miss, cut to half the same day. Then re-run the same valuation, and rebuild the cut half in two steps only when price is below the new cap and has closed back above both the daily SuperTrend and the 50-day. Otherwise, wait for the next print. May is the template: the miss deserved the cut, and the recovery deserved a disciplined way back in.
That gives the aggressive side a defined path back after both outcomes, and the conservative side a trim that never shrinks on strength. Neither side gets the extra 5 percent by default, because it's worth less than a percent of the position. Neutral Analyst: We've converged on the trim, the ceiling, the starter split and the yield trigger. The two disagreements left are the hedge and the rebuild after a pass. That's fitting, because those two rules now carry most of the money. I'll take each of your last arguments in turn and say where I land.
The hedge
I'll start with a concession. The escape hatch the conservative analyst attacked was mine. I said that if ANET's implied move looks rich, we skip the options and rely on the trim. But we'd be judging "rich" against two prints, and all three of us have now agreed two prints aren't a distribution. I have no basis for calling an implied move expensive. So the hedge on the shares we carry is no longer optional. The conservative analyst is also right that it does a different job from the trim. The trim exists because the stock sits above our own buy band with a completed weekly TD-9. The hedge exists because of one night in November.
The conservative analyst then overreaches in a way that undercuts his own logic. His rule says that if the put spread costs more than a third of its width, we go to 25 percent and switch to a collar. But a standard collar owns a full put below 200. That has no hole below 178, so it protects better than the put spread on the cheap branch. Under that rule, the expensive branch ends up with both a deeper trim and better downside cover than the cheap branch. That's the "sizing down twice" the aggressive analyst complained about, and here the complaint is fair.
The aggressive analyst should notice something too. The conservative analyst says the hedge is worth about ten times the 20-versus-25 fight on a May-sized gap. That's true. But the premium cuts the other way. A 200/178 put spread costing a third of its width is about 7.3 points, roughly 3.5 percent of price. Across 80 percent of the position, that's about 2.8 percent lost on any night that doesn't gap down. That's four times the trim dispute. The hedge is now the biggest bet in the plan, so the structure matters more than anything we argued about earlier.
So here's my rule: - Default: a put spread with the long strike near 200 and the short strike near 178. That meets the conservative analyst's condition that the lower strike sit at or below a May-sized gap. - If it costs more than a third of its width: don't trim further. Fund it by selling the 248 to 250 calls against it. That turns it into a put-spread collar, which costs less and keeps the upside all the way to where the Street and retail are anchored.
That also settles the aggressive analyst's worry about rolling the short call. Under the re-underwriting method we agreed, the cap only reaches $248 if our value estimate reaches about $278. That's more than 20 percent above today's $222 to $229, in a single quarter. The roll condition will almost never fire. The collar's real cost is upside above $250 on shares we already own, before expiry. That's a gain our discipline already declined to underwrite.
One timing point. The aggressive analyst wanted any upside option to wait until the hyperscalers report, and that's right for new exposure. The downside hedge shouldn't wait. CPI, the hyperscaler reports and the October 27 to 28 FOMC all land before our print. Buy the hedge as soon as the earnings date is confirmed, with expiry a couple of weeks after the report. If the date still isn't confirmed when the trim finishes, take the conservative analyst's later expiry. The hedge should also scale with whatever we actually carry.
The yield trigger
I'm also conceding a rule I wrote. I'd proposed that if Microsoft and Meta both raise capex, a yield trigger alone couldn't push holders past 20 percent. The conservative analyst is right that this nets a numerator against a denominator on different clocks. A capex raise speaks to revenue Arista recognizes over later quarters. A confirmed break in the 10-year hits the multiple now. More importantly, the reason I wanted the netting was noise, and we've already fixed that by requiring confirmation: two consecutive closes above 5.31 percent, or one at 5.40 or higher. A capex raise still unlocks the $204 tranche without the volume condition. It doesn't override the rate trigger.
The trailing EPS argument
On the roll-forward, the conservative analyst won the arithmetic. Using the same $3.45 on both dates gives about 54 times on September 2 and 62.6 times at the October 7 high. But neither of you has forward estimate revisions, so neither of you can split re-rating from estimate changes after two target raises and a product launch. This exchange doesn't change a single rule on the table. Its only practical consequence is that the hedge matters, and we've now agreed on the hedge.
The cash step
The conservative analyst's guidance condition is right, and it's what I originally proposed as the tiebreaker. Recognizing deferred revenue in Q3 delivers visibility; it doesn't destroy it. The question is whether the backlog is being refilled, and Q4 guidance at or above roughly $3.23 billion is our best read on that.
The receivables point needs a definition before the 10-Q read. Otherwise it becomes a matter of taste. Receivables should grow with a business adding 38 percent a year. I'd count it against the cash gate only if days sales outstanding are up by more than about a week from a year ago.
So the 10-Q read this week answers three questions, with the verdicts agreed now: - How much of the current-liability build is deferred revenue? - Are inventory and purchase commitments growing meaningfully faster than revenue? - Have collections stretched by that week-plus test?
The day-one rebuild after a pass
The conservative analyst's open test fixes a real loophole, but as written it's too binary. Suppose ANET gaps 10 percent to about $232 and closes at $230.50. It fails "at or above the open," even though buyers clearly defended that gap. I'd require two things of the close: - it sits in the upper half of the day's range; - it's no more than half a pre-print ATR below the open, about $3.50.
August closed $12.88 below its open, so it fails decisively.
On the timing problem, Arista reports after the close, so we have the night. Build the valuation template this week, leaving only the Q3 actuals, Q4 guidance and that morning's 10-year to fill in. Publish the cap before the gap-day open. That lets a clean pass be bought at the first close without improvising.
The miss rebuild and the step-ups
On the miss rebuild, I accept the conservative analyst's two consecutive closes. I also agree that step-up triggers execute at the next close rather than waiting for a bounce.
The missing rule
There's one rule nobody has written. The conservative analyst's line that the stock went from $157 to $211 "by way of $116" exposes a hole in the plan. A flat account's starter stops out at $192. A holder's core has nothing below the 25 percent step-up. If the market prices a miss before we see the number, through rates, a hyperscaler pause or a sector unwind, the core just sits there.
So: - Cut: a close below the daily SuperTrend at $192.36 takes the core to half, the same as a miss on the print, and the hedge is cut in proportion. - Rebuild: the same staggered rebuild we agreed for a miss.
That gives the conservative analyst the drawdown protection he's been arguing for, without trimming more today. It gives the aggressive analyst a rule that is conditional, sits about 9 percent away, and has a defined way back in.
Where I land
It's a Hold, and the operating plan is: - a 20 percent base trim on the agreed schedule that never shrinks, stepping to 25 percent at the next close on any confirmed trigger; - an exposure ceiling of 80 percent going into the print, 75 percent once a trigger fires; - the core cut to half on a close below $192.36; - a hedge on everything we carry: a put spread by default, financed with the $248 to $250 calls if it's expensive, never stacked with extra trimming; - for flat accounts, two-thirds of the starter at $201, or $198 above the rate gate, with a conditional third at $204 or an option replacing it under the same gates.
Read the 10-Q, confirm the date and build the valuation template this week.
The aggressive analyst wants to be at full weight within a week of a pass. The conservative analyst wants enough capital left to get there if the night goes wrong. This plan does both, provided we choose the hedge structure carefully. That choice is now the most important decision left. Neutral Analyst: I'll stick to what's still open, which is now a short list. There's the hedge's expensive branch, how the 192.36 cut fires, the short call after a pass, and the conservative analyst's point about rebuilt shares. There are also two loose ends neither of you has caught, and both change real money.
The expensive hedge branch
You're each right about a different case, and ANET's implied move tells us which one we're in. Conservative analyst, a rich implied move only points at the hole below 178 if the move is big enough to reach it. From 210.97, a gap has to exceed about 15.6 percent to get through 178. An exact May repeat from here lands near 182, inside the spread. So the aggressive analyst's "4.2 percent plus premium" is correct for that case, and your critique applies to bigger gaps or gaps from a lower starting price.
So make the branch depend on the implied move: - If ANET's options price a move above roughly 15 percent, the tail is the risk. Use the call proceeds to push the short put toward 165 to 170, as the conservative analyst wants. - If the move is smaller and the spread is expensive because of skew or general event premium, use the proceeds to cut the cost, as the aggressive analyst wants. - Either way, cap the net debit near a third of the 22-point width, about 7.3 points. That's the 2.8 percent bleed I flagged last round, and I don't want it growing as we keep adding protection.
The 192.36 cut
The conservative analyst's calendar version is the right structure, and the arithmetic shows why neither fixed rule wins.
His bad case is real. A one-close slide to 192 followed by a May-sized gap lands near 166, and the cut saves about 2.2 points of position. Now run the other case. We cut at 192.36, the print passes, and the stock gaps 10 percent back to about 211. The shares we sold miss roughly 19 points, about 2.5 to 3.5 percent of the position depending on how much we sold. A slide to 192 before the print probably lowers the odds of a pass, so the two outcomes are close to a wash. That's when a rule should change with the calendar. Whipsaw is the bigger risk early in the window, and the tail is the bigger risk near the print.
Aggressive analyst, I'd drop your 181.27 backstop outright. It sits three points above the short strike, so it cuts the core just as the insurance runs out.
Three things nobody has written:
-
Freeze the level. The daily SuperTrend is a trailing stop that only ratchets up while the trend is up. If ANET grinds to 225 before the print, that line could sit near 205 by late October, above our long put strike. The cut would then fire where the hedge doesn't pay yet, and every scenario either of you ran would be wrong. Hold it at 192.36 through the print, in line with the flat accounts' 192 stop.
-
Define the window if the date isn't confirmed. If the May and August rhythm holds, which our tools haven't verified, ANET reports Tuesday, November 3, after the close, on midterm day. Five sessions before that is about October 27 or 28, the FOMC. Start the single-close window five sessions before the earliest plausible date. It will then cover a hawkish Fed surprise too.
-
A cut followed by a pass gets the pass rebuild. You both wrote "use the staggered rebuild" for the pre-print cut. That rule waits for two closes back above the SuperTrend or the 50-day, which is the right test after a miss and the wrong one after a good number. A pass that follows a cut should get the same day-one test under the published cap as any other pass. That takes most of the sting out of the whipsaw case, and it's why I'm comfortable with one close in the final window.
We also need to define "half" once. The trader's plan says half weight, while the conservative's math halves 80 percent to 40. I'd use half of standard weight, so 50 percent. A miss after a pre-print cut shouldn't trigger a second halving, because the cut already did that job and the hedge is still on what's left.
The short call after a pass
The conservative analyst caught a real inconsistency, but both rules have a flaw. As a rough estimate, assuming volatility settles near 40 percent after the crush, the 250 call with two weeks left is worth about two dollars with ANET at 232 and closer to four at 240. So the aggressive analyst's two statements were each true at a different price. That argues for a price-based rule, not buying back on reflex.
The conservative's test, buying back only if it costs no more than the premium collected, anchors on a sunk cost. What we collected before the print says nothing about whether the upside is worth paying for now. I'd buy it back if: - it costs under about 1 percent of the share price, roughly 2.30 at 232; or - the published cap comes within 5 percent of the strike.
Otherwise, let it expire.
On the put spread, the conservative is right that it's worth pennies after a 10 percent gap and the crush. Sell it with step one because it's dead weight, but don't count it as funding.
Exits for rebuilt shares
The conservative's gap is real, and I'd adopt half his fix as written. A close below the pre-print close means the market erased the whole gap, a round trip of 10 percent or more. That isn't noise, so one close is enough to go back to pre-print weight. August shows it fires in practice: 183.75 on August 20 against a 190.51 pre-print close.
The other half, two closes below the gap-day low, is too tight on exactly the passes we most want to own. Take the clean case we wrote the day-one test for: an open at 232, a low around 226, a close at 230.50. We buy at the close, and the gap-day low sits four and a half points below, about two-thirds of one ATR. Two closes below that is an ordinary wobble, the same one-session noise we just fixed on the 192 cut. So use whichever is lower: the gap-day low, or 1.5 ATR below the tranche's entry.
On the December FOMC, I don't think rebuilt shares need a separate rate exit. The re-underwritten cap already uses that morning's 10-year, and the 5.5 percent no-entry line still applies. The only gap is the week between the two rebuild steps. Re-run the cap with the current 10-year before step two, so a yield break in that week shows up in the price we're willing to pay.
The multiple
You've each picked the start date that suits you. September 2 was the bottom of a post-print fade, and August 12 was a high the market rejected within six sessions. Honestly put, ANET is back at about 61 times rolled-forward earnings, a level it reached once and couldn't hold, with long yields roughly half a point higher. That argues for what we've already built: carry most of it, insure the night, and don't add above the band. It doesn't change a rule.
Where I land
It's still a Hold. Here's the plan I'd sign.
Before the print: - A 20 percent base trim on the agreed schedule, stepping to 25 percent at the next close on any confirmed trigger. Exposure stays at or below 80 percent going into the print, and 75 once a trigger fires. - A 200/178 put spread on everything we carry, bought once the date is confirmed, expiring after the report, with the net debit capped near a third of its width. - If the spread is expensive, sell the 248 to 250 calls. Use the proceeds to lower the short strike toward 165 to 170 if the implied move is above about 15 percent, or to cut the cost if it isn't. - The core goes to half of standard weight on two closes below a frozen 192.36. One close is enough inside the final five sessions or after a capex cut. The window starts five sessions before the earliest plausible date, and the hedge is sold in proportion. - Flat accounts keep two-thirds of the starter at 201, or 198 above the rate gate, with the conditional third at 204 or a gated option instead.
After a pass, including one that follows a pre-print cut: - Rebuild on the day-one test under the published cap, and re-check the cap with the current 10-year before step two. - Sell the put spread with step one. - Buy back the short call only if it's cheap or the cap approaches the strike. - Rebuilt tranches exit on two closes below the gap-day low or 1.5 ATR under entry, whichever is lower. Everything goes back to pre-print weight on one close below the pre-print close.
After a miss, cut to half the same day unless we're already there, and rebuild on the staggered rule.
This week's list hasn't changed, and it decides which branch we're on: confirm the date, see the implied move, read both sides of the 10-Q against the three tests, and build the valuation template.
The aggressive analyst is right that the outperformance comes from owning a pass at full weight. The conservative analyst is right that every share needs a written exit, including the ones we buy after good news. A frozen stop, a window that tightens as the print approaches, and a rebuild path that matches the outcome give us both. Neutral Analyst: The rules are nearly finished and the inputs aren't, so I'll do two things here. I'll settle the last disputes, and I'll point out three places where rules we've already signed contradict each other. The contradictions matter more than the disputes.
Start with the floor extension. It's the best idea of the last two rounds, and I checked it the same way the conservative analyst did. Take the case where we carry 80 percent from 210.97, ANET slides to 192, and then gaps May-sized to about 166:
- Doing nothing costs roughly 8.7 percent of the position.
- The cut costs 6.7 to 7 percent.
- The extension at 3.6 points costs about 5.5 percent.
On a pass back to 211, the two are within a few tenths of a percent of each other. The cut only wins on a gap of roughly 27 percent from 192. So I'm with both of you: the extension is the default for a one-night problem, and the conservative analyst's four conditions are the right guardrails.
Two of those conditions don't fit together, though. The strikes are set from the triggering close, with the short leg about 17 percent below it, but the fill cap is a fixed 3.6 points. At a close of 192 those agree, because 3.6 is a fifth of an 18-point spread. At a close of 185, the spread becomes roughly 178 over 154. That's about 24 points wide, with the long leg under 4 percent out of the money. A fifth of that is nearly 5 points, and it will likely cost more than that.
So write the test as a fifth of whatever width the strikes produce, and keep the conservative's combined budget of about 11 points on top. At 192 the budget is just the two caps added together, so it does nothing. Lower down it binds, which is the right behavior. The deeper the slide before the print, the more it looks like information about the quarter rather than noise. The aggressive analyst said it himself: risks that are more than one night get answered with fewer shares.
Work the extension as a limit order at the cap through the next session. If it hasn't filled by that close, treat it as a failed fill test and cut.
I like the fill test for a second reason: it settles your argument about whether expensive insurance is information or fear. If the market prices the 178-to-160 zone cheaply, it doesn't expect the tail, and we pay to cover it. If it prices it richly, the market is telling us the tail is fat, and the rule hands the problem to share count. The aggressive analyst gets options when they're cheap. The conservative analyst gets fewer shares exactly when the market agrees with him.
That brings me to the first contradiction. We now apply that principle to the extension: insurance when it fits the budget, shares when it doesn't. We don't apply it to the original hedge.
On the tail branch, where ANET's implied move exceeds the distance to 178, the call proceeds push the short put toward 165 to 170 within the 7.3 cap. The aggressive analyst then limited the collar to only as many calls as needed to hit that cap. What if even a call on every share can't fund the deeper structure within 7.3? The plan is silent. In practice that means someone overpays or quietly carries the hole.
Apply the extension's logic. On the tail branch, sell up to one call per share if that's what it takes. If a full collar still can't fit, step to 75 instead. Conservative analyst, that isn't the double sizing you gave up. It's substitution: the extra trim replaces insurance we can't buy, rather than stacking on insurance we already own.
Second contradiction: "a hedge on everything we carry" now reads as if it covers the flat accounts' starter. It shouldn't. We sized that one-third starter so a May-sized gap from 201, about 27 points, costs the same as a normal 9-point stop on a full position. That sizing is already the protection.
A 200/178 spread bought with ANET near 201 has its long leg almost at the money. It will likely cost 7 to 9 points, close to the whole stop we planned to risk, and we'd pay it on every outcome, including a pass. That's sizing down twice, the same error we struck from the expensive branch. A starter is either gap-sized or hedged, not both. The hedge belongs on the 75 to 80 percent cores that were never sized for a gap.
Third contradiction: we wrote "use the staggered rebuild" after a pre-print cut. We also agreed that buying back trimmed shares before the print just puts the gap risk back on at a lower price. Those rules collide if the cut fires in mid-October on a CPI shock and ANET recovers before the print.
We already have the rule that resolves it. A holder cut to 50 is underweight, and underweight accounts get one tranche before the print. So that holder gets one step back on the staggered signals:
- at band prices, meaning 201, or 198 above the rate gate;
- no higher than 75;
- hedged like the rest of the core.
Everything beyond that waits for the pass rebuild, which already applies after a cut. The aggressive analyst doesn't sit at 50 through a recovery, and the conservative analyst doesn't see a cut reversed into the print at full size.
Now the short call. Conservative analyst, your delta point is correct. Buying back a 250 call at about $3 with the stock at 238 is buying roughly a quarter of a share per contract. If an option replacing the 204 tranche inherits that tranche's gates, delta bought back should too.
Aggressive analyst, you're also right that "at or below the published cap" almost never fires. A cap near 238 needs a value estimate near 267, and nothing this quarter gets us there. So we're choosing between a rule that's principled but dead and one that's live but buys above the cap.
Put a number on it first. With a partial collar, calls sit on perhaps a third to half of the core. Buying them back at $3 is worth roughly half a percent of the position. That's smaller than the 20-versus-25 argument we already agreed to drop.
So combine the rule each of you half-wrote:
- If the call costs under 1 percent of the share price, buy it back. That's housekeeping, and you both agree.
- If ANET closes within 5 percent of the strike, roll up and out at zero net debit or better, to a strike at least 10 percent above that close.
On the same rough 40 percent volatility assumption I used before, rolling the 250 call to something near 260 a month further out should come in around even or a small credit. A roll at even money spends no new money and adds only a sliver of delta, which meets the conservative test. It also lifts the ceiling, which is what the aggressive analyst actually wants. Only if no roll works at even money does the cap gate decide, and then the conservative version stands.
On the rebuilt shares, I'll sign the pinned pre-print ATR. The gap day alone would add about a point to a 14-day ATR and loosen the stop because of the very event it's meant to police. The rate gates on re-entries are just the rules every new dollar already faces.
I'd modify the one-round-trip limit rather than accept it. Each failed rebuild costs about half a percent to a percent of the position at the pinned stop. Two failures are a real bleed, and they do say the market won't pay this multiple yet. Conservative analyst, you're right that a third trend-triggered attempt is how whipsaw becomes a strategy.
But a lockout until February treats a stock that falls back into our own band the same as one sitting above it. So after two failed round trips, drop the trend trigger and switch to value:
- one tranche only;
- only in the lower half of the re-run hurdle band, the equivalent of today's 201 inside 198.5 to 204.5.
That isn't chasing a reclaim. It's buying at a price we'd pay with no chart at all, which is how this plan started.
On the 10-Q, I agree with the conservative default: until someone reads it, the cash gate is hard. An unread filing shouldn't get the benefit of the doubt. But it's a default, not a verdict. If the read shows the build is mostly deferred revenue, the half step and full step come back on, judged against the Q4 guidance midpoint. The Q3 release will also carry its own balance sheet, so on the night we can see whether deferred revenue fell by the cash shortfall instead of guessing.
Add two lines to that read:
- remaining performance obligations, which shows how much contracted revenue is waiting;
- purchase commitments, which tells us whether the asset build the conservative analyst found is inventory bought for orders or inventory waiting for them.
One process point. The most expensive line in this plan is no longer risk, it's insurance. On the path where we buy the original spread and the extension and the print then passes, we spend about 4 percent of the position. That's acceptable once. It isn't acceptable as a habit. After this quarter, whatever happens, compare what the hedge cost with what the trim and cut rules alone would have done, and let that decide whether next quarter leans on size or on options.
Finally, look at how you each closed. The aggressive analyst ended on 38 percent growth, a record margin and the push into the market NVLink has had to itself. The conservative analyst ended on a 12.7 percent drop in six sessions at this same multiple. Both are true, and the point of these rounds is that the plan no longer depends on which of you is right. If the quarter is as good as the bull case says, the day-one rebuild owns it. If the multiple can't hold, the trim, hedge, extension-or-cut and rebuilt-share exits keep the damage manageable.
So it's still a Hold. Here's the plan in full.
Holders, before the print:
- Take the 20 percent trim on the agreed schedule, stepping to 25 at the next close on a confirmed trigger.
- Carry no more than 80 percent into the print, or 75 once a trigger fires.
The hedge on the core:
- Buy the 200/178 put spread once the date is confirmed, with the debit capped near 7.3.
- If it's expensive, use a partial collar.
- On the tail branch, sell as many calls as needed. Step to 75 if even a full collar can't fit.
The cut and the extension:
- The frozen 192.36 cuts the core to 50 on two closes below it, or one close after a capex cut.
- Inside the final window, a single close below it triggers the extension. It must cost no more than a fifth of its width and fit the 11-point budget, worked as a limit through the next session. Otherwise we cut.
- After a pre-print cut, one step back before the print at band prices, up to 75.
Flat accounts keep the split starter, gap-sized and unhedged.
After a pass:
- Rebuild on the day-one test under a published cap.
- Sell the put spread with step one.
- Buy back the short call if it's cheap, or roll it for even money if ANET nears the strike.
- Rebuilt shares exit on the pinned ATR. They get one trend-triggered way back, then value entries only.
After a miss, cut to half the same day.
This week, the three inputs that decide which branch we're on: confirm the earnings date, see ANET's implied move, and read the 10-Q.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Hold
Executive Summary: Hold ANET at 210.97 and add no new money above the agreed 198.5-204.5 hurdle band. Existing holders keep the core but take a 20% base trim, half into any bounce to 213-217 and the rest by a close above 217.32 or the day before the first hyperscaler report, stepping to 25% at the next close on a confirmed trigger. Carry no more than 80% of standard weight into the early-November Q3 print (75% after a trigger), hedged with a roughly 200/178 put spread once the date and implied move are known. Flat or underweight accounts may buy at most a one-third starter, two-thirds at 201 (198 if the 10-year is above 5.31%, nothing above about 5.5%) and a gated third at 204, sized for a 27-point gap; the core goes to 50% of standard weight on two closes below a frozen 192.36, rebuilds to full weight only after a four-part pass under a re-underwritten cap (about 216 today), and is cut to half on a miss.
Investment Thesis: Decision: Hold. The business case is excellent and largely uncontested, but valuation is modestly full and the next gross-margin print decides direction. The bull's evidence stands. Revenue growth accelerated 27.6% -> 35.1% -> 37.7%, Q2 revenue was a first-ever $3.04B and operating margin a record 45.4%. There is no debt, TTM FCF is about $5.15B (about 49% margin), and H1 2026 OCF was 1.24x net income, so Q2's 0.89x looks like timing. The bear never made a case against the business, which is why this is not Underweight. The bear did win the entry-price argument, which is why it is not Overweight. 210.97 sits above every version of the agreed 12% hurdle band (198.5-204.5). That is 66.6x trailing GAAP EPS, about 55x run-rate ($0.95 x 4 = $3.80), about 61x rolled-forward trailing EPS (about $3.45), and a 1.9% FCF yield against a 5.28% 10-year. The multiple is the volatile part of this stock: 56x fell to 39x between Oct 2025 and Mar 2026 with growth intact, May gapped -13.6% on accelerating revenue, and August's +10.3% open faded to +3.6% and then to a 181 intraday low within a month. The break-even math decided the pre-print stance. Pricing a pass near 216 and the seasonal analog near 186, paying 210.97 now needs about 83% pass odds. Gross margin is 62.9% against a 62.5% gate, down 240bp YoY, with cost of revenue up 47% against revenue up 38%; it cleared the gate in only 2 of the last 3 quarters, and the aggressive analyst conceded the odds are well short of 83%. The tape agrees. The uptrend is intact (SuperTrend up on weekly, monthly and daily; price above the 10 EMA 208.60, 50 SMA 196.95 and 200 SMA 160.64; OBV at a new high). But the weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete, the monthly count is at 7, price was rejected twice at 217.32 above the upper Bollinger Band, the MACD histogram's second peak (0.893) is below its first (0.906), and the rally is running on thin volume. Macro risk stacks into the window: CPI, a 10-year 3bp under its 5.31% high, the Oct 27-28 FOMC (78% odds of a further hike), and hyperscaler reports, all before ANET's own print. Why a trim but still Hold: the 12-month expected return is still positive (+4-7%) and the gap to value is about one ATR. The trim manages event risk and comes with a written rebuild path, so it does not change the thesis, and the 20-vs-25% dispute is worth only about 0.7% of the position on a May-sized gap. Weighing the debate: the conservative analyst won that the trim never shrinks on a breakout. October 6-7 delivered the exact confirmation sequence and then reversed off 217.32, and shrinking the trim as price rises raises dollar risk into the gap. He also won that a decline to 201 fills 204 first, so two-thirds of the starter goes at 201, that trimmed shares are not bought back before the print, and that rebuilt shares need exits. The aggressive analyst won that a one-night slide is better answered with options than by selling shares. If ANET carries 80% exposure, slides to 192 and then gaps May-sized, the floor extension loses about 5.5% of the position versus about 6.8% for the cut, at similar cost on a pass. He also won the case for written re-entry paths. The neutral analyst won that the hedge is mandatory, that 192.36 must be frozen, and that the gap-sized starter is not also hedged. Hedge: a May repeat at 80% exposure loses about 10.9% unhedged versus about 4.2% plus premium with a 200/178 put spread on carried shares. Cap the debit near 7.3 points (one-third of the width) and choose expiry after a confirmed date. If the spread is expensive, use a partial collar selling 248-250 calls. If the implied move exceeds the distance from that day's price to 178, use the call proceeds to lower the short strike toward 165-170, and step to 75% if even a full collar cannot fit. Inside the final five sessions, a single close below 192.36 triggers a put extension: long at the original short strike, short about 17% below that close, costing no more than one-fifth of its width and no more than about 11 points combined, worked as a limit order through the next session. If it does not fill, cut. Pass means all four: revenue at or above $3.16B, gross margin at or above 62.5%, operating income up QoQ, and OCF of about $1.34B or more. The cash gate is hard until the Q2 10-Q is read for deferred revenue, RPO, purchase commitments and DSO. If deferred revenue explains a cash shortfall and the Q4 guidance midpoint is at or above about $3.23B, take the full step. On a pass, buy step one at the first close if it sits in the upper half of the day's range and within about $3.50 of the open, under a cap published before the gap-day open, and sell the put spread with that step. Buy back any short call if it costs under 1% of the share price, or roll it at even money or better if ANET closes within 5% of the strike. Rebuilt shares exit on two closes below the lower of the gap-day low or 1.5 pre-print ATRs (about 10.5 points) under entry, and on one close below the pre-print close. On a miss, cut to half of standard weight the same day, then rebuild in stages: two closes back above whichever of the daily SuperTrend or 50-day comes first, then above both. What would change the rating: upgrade toward Overweight on a pass with operating margin at or above 44.5% while opex rises and hyperscaler networking commentary is intact. Downgrade to Underweight on a gross-margin or revenue miss, a 10-Q showing payables-funded inventory or DSO up more than a week, a Microsoft or Meta capex cut, or a 10-year above about 5.5%. Price target method: valuation objective from the jointly agreed scenario table. The 198.5-204.5 hurdle band is fair value divided by 1.12, implying a value range of 222.3-229.0 with a midpoint near 225.7. This cross-checks with the Research Manager's +4-7% 12-month expected return (219.4-225.7 from 210.97). Target 225, about +6.7%, deliberately below the Street's 248-250 marks, which the plan's discipline declined. Missing evidence lowers confidence: the confirmed earnings date, ANET's implied earnings move, consensus Q3 EPS and the 10-Q current-liability breakdown.
Current Price: 210.97
Price Target: 225.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 12 months (tactical decision point at the Q3 print, about 4 weeks out)