Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: ARM

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-03
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-05 07:50:30
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 307.49 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-02

ARM (Arm Holdings plc, Nasdaq/NMS). The last bar is Friday 2026-10-02; 2026-10-03 is a Saturday. Exact figures come from the verified snapshot. Items marked (derived) are my own arithmetic on tool data.


1. Market context: rebuilding after a boom and crash

  • Run-up: from a 104.55 close (2026-02-03) to a 439.46 close and 452.70 intraday high (2026-06-18). That is about four times higher.
  • Crash: down to a 224.89 close (7/29) and a 219.39 intraday low (8/3). That is −48.8% close to close.
  • Base (8/3–9/18): closes stayed between 234.82 and 286.68. One false start: on 8/4 it rose +17.4% (239.06 → 280.56), but it fell back and filled that gap (241.90–251.10) by 8/19.
  • Breakout (9/21): +17.2% (275.61 → 322.90) on 13.01M shares, the highest volume since 6/18. The peak was a 333.20 close (9/22) and a 336.98 high (9/23).
  • Pullback and bounce: fell to a 283.33 close and 279.20 low on 9/28, then recovered to 307.49.

ARM is very volatile and is trying to turn the summer base into a new uptrend. So the indicators need to answer four questions: has the trend turned, and on which timeframe? Do momentum and volume back the move? How wide do stops need to be? Is the price stretched?

2. Indicators chosen (8) and why

  1. close_50_sma: medium-term trend. ARM just got back above it after 47 sessions below, which is the main test of whether the damage is being repaired.
  2. close_200_sma: long-term trend. Shows whether the summer crash broke it.
  3. macd: zero-line crosses and divergence, which are the classic signs of a trend turning after a base.
  4. rsi: whether momentum sits in a bullish or bearish range, plus overbought/oversold.
  5. supertrend: trend direction and stop levels on weekly, monthly and daily charts in one call. I used it instead of ADX/DI.
  6. atr: stop distances and position sizing for a stock that moves about 6% a day.
  7. obv: whether volume confirmed the breakout, and whether buying or selling is building underneath.
  8. z_score: how far price is from its average on three timeframes.

Left out: - stochrsi and KDJ overlap with RSI and are noisy at this volatility. - MFI overlaps RSI and OBV. - VWMA overlaps the moving averages and OBV. - td_9: I picked z_score for the stretch check instead. - Bollinger bands, the 10 EMA and MACD signal/histogram came free with the verified snapshot.

3. Trend

Moving averages: all lined up bullishly (verified). Close 307.49 > 10 EMA 295.44 > 20 SMA 281.70 > 50 SMA 265.79 > 200 SMA 215.79. Price is 4.1% above the 10 EMA, 15.7% above the 50 SMA and 42.5% above the 200 SMA.

  • 50 SMA: the trend is turning up.
  • ARM closed below it for 47 straight sessions (7/13–9/16).
  • It got back above on 9/17 (264.90 vs 262.11) and has stayed above for 12 straight closes. That includes the 9/28 pullback (close 283.33 vs 50 SMA 264.64).
  • The 50 SMA itself fell from 324.65 (7/31) to a low of 261.05 (9/21) and has risen to 265.79 since.
  • It should keep rising in the near term: the next seven closes to leave the 50-day window (7/24–8/3) were between 224.89 and 266.33. Any close above that range pushes the average up.
  • 200 SMA: the long-term uptrend is intact.
  • It rose from 178.01 (7/6) to 215.79, and the correction never reached it. The 7/29 low close of 224.89 was still well above that day's 200 SMA of 189.10.
  • The 50 SMA is $50.00 above the 200 SMA, so there's no near-term risk of a bearish cross.
  • The closes still to drop out of the window (from mid-Dec 2025) were mostly 110–125, so the 200 SMA should keep rising about $0.9/day (derived).

SuperTrend: the timeframes disagree.

Timeframe Direction Stop Close vs stop
Weekly (main) DOWN 383.15 −19.75%
Monthly (big picture) UP 198.17 +55.16%
Daily (timing) UP 276.21 +11.32%
  • The tool gives the higher timeframe priority, so the weekly DOWN reading governs. Technically, the June–August decline hasn't been reversed yet.
  • Turning the weekly up would take a weekly close above 383.15. That is +24.6% from here, or about 4 daily ATRs, so it isn't close.
  • The weekly stop is probably pushed high by the huge May–July weekly ranges. That would explain why it disagrees with the bullish moving averages.
  • The daily stop (276.21) sits almost on the floor of the 9/21 gap (9/18 high 275.78) and just under the 9/28 low (279.20). That makes a clear line where the bounce would be proven wrong.
  • Weekly candles:
  • Week of 9/21: long upper wick (high 336.98, close 310.32), so sellers appeared above about 337.
  • Week of 9/28: long lower wick (low 279.20, close 307.49), so buyers appeared below about 280.
  • Price now sits almost exactly mid-range in a 279.20–336.98 box (midpoint about 308.09, derived).

4. Momentum

MACD (verified: 11.14, signal 9.88, histogram +1.26) - Signs of a turn during the base: - The MACD lows rose: −19.31 (8/4), −11.14 (8/25), −11.05 (9/2). - Meanwhile the closes on 8/24 (238.78) and 9/1 (234.82) were below the 8/3 close (239.06). - Selling momentum was fading before the breakout. - The move since: - MACD crossed above zero on 9/21 (from −1.16 to +4.33). It was the first positive reading in the 60-day lookback. - It peaked at 14.71 on 9/25, eased to 10.59 on 10/1 and ticked up to 11.14 on 10/2. - Histogram (derived, approximate): I worked it out backwards from the snapshot's signal value. It peaked near +10.9 on 9/23, shrank every session to about +1.0 on 10/1, then turned up to +1.26. MACD never crossed below its signal line. Momentum cooled but didn't break.

RSI (58.52) - The range has shifted up. - From 8/4 to 9/16, RSI moved between 37.81 (8/24) and 53.42 (9/9), a typical range for a weak stock. - Since 9/17 it has moved between 51.95 (9/28) and 71.36 (9/22), a typical range for a strong one. The pullback low held near the old ceiling. - At 58.5 there is room before overbought (70). It touched 71 on 9/22–23 and cooled off without dropping below 50. - A drop below 50 (under the 9/28 low of 51.95) would cancel this shift.

5. Volume (OBV)

  • Buying during the base:
  • OBV made higher highs: 389.01M (8/6), 395.44M (8/14), 404.13M (9/11).
  • Price made lower highs over the same days: 286.68, 279.44, 264.79.
  • Volume was quietly building before the breakout.
  • Breakout: OBV hit a lookback high of 437.66M on 9/22.
  • The pullback had real selling:
  • 9/24 (9.56M shares) and 9/28 (9.10M) were heavy down days. Both were about 1.5–1.6× the 20-day average of about 5.95M (derived).
  • OBV fell to 419.01M.
  • Now:
  • OBV is at 430.03M, only 1.7% below its peak, while price is 7.7% below its 9/22 close. Volume is holding up better than price.
  • Volume also faded into the low (9/29–10/1: 6.02M, 4.17M, 3.28M), suggesting selling dried up.
  • Caveat: the 10/2 rise came on 5.89M shares, about average (derived), not a strong-conviction day.
  • Confirmation to watch: OBV above 437.66M.

6. Volatility and risk

ATR (19.02). - That is about 6.2% of price per day. - It shrank to 15.97 (9/11) during the base, then expanded to 19.83 (9/28) with the breakout. On 8/4 it was 27.46. - Even at today's level, it's extreme for a large company. - Gap risk is high: - Large one-day moves in this window: 8/4 +17.4%, 9/14 −9.7%, 9/21 +17.2%. - Stop orders can fill well past the intended level.

Bollinger bands (verified: middle 281.70, upper 341.76, lower 221.63). - The bands are very wide: about 42.6% of the middle line (derived). - Price sits about 71% of the way up the band (derived). It is $34.27 below the upper band, which is itself above the 9/23 high. - The 20-day window still includes the 9/4–9/18 closes (239.01–275.61). As those drop out over about 10 sessions, the middle band will climb toward price. If ARM holds the low 300s, the bands will also narrow, so today's width overstates the likely range ahead.

7. How stretched is price (Z-score)

Timeframe Z-score
Weekly +0.13
Monthly +1.46
Daily +0.86
  • None is stretched (all below 2). On the weekly, the main timeframe, price is right at its 20-week average, so there is no pull back toward the mean in either direction.
  • On the daily, +2 standard deviations is roughly the upper band at 341.76. The daily reading matches the Bollinger numbers: (307.49 − 281.70) ÷ 30.03 ≈ 0.86.
  • The monthly figure includes October, which has only two sessions so far.

8. Price structure and key levels

The 10/2 candle: - It gapped up and faded: opened 306.77, reached 318.36, closed 307.49. - That close is in the lower ~29% of the day's range, with a 10.87 upper wick against a 0.72 body. - Sellers are active around 310–320. - The gap below (297.14–303.12) is still unfilled.

Rising lows: 219.39 (8/3), 225.46 (9/3), 238.03 (9/14), 279.20 (9/28).

Difference from August: - The 8/4 gap was fully filled 11 sessions later. - The 9/21 gap (275.78–293.08) has only been partly filled. The 9/28 low (279.20) stayed above its floor.

Retracement levels (derived, from the 452.70 high on 6/18 to the 219.39 low on 8/3): - 38.2% ≈ 308.51, which is about where price is now. - 50% ≈ 336.05, almost exactly the 9/23 high of 336.98. - 61.8% ≈ 363.58.

Resistance: - 318.36: the 10/2 high. - 325.48–326.00: the 9/24–25 highs. - 333.20–336.98: the top of the box. - 341.76: the upper Bollinger band. - 359–364: the 6/24 close of 359.08, the 6/30 high of 361.95, and the 61.8% level. - 383.15: where the weekly SuperTrend would turn up. - Closes between 6/24 and 7/10 ranged 315.28–359.08, so buyers from that period may sell into this zone.

Support: - 303.12 / 297.14: the 10/2 gap. - 295.44: the 10 EMA. - 281.70: the 20 SMA. - 279.20 / 276.21 / 275.78: the 9/28 low, the daily SuperTrend stop, and the floor of the 9/21 gap. - 265.79: the 50 SMA. - 238–244: the 9/14–16 closes. - 215.79–225.46: the 200 SMA, the lower band and the 9/3 low.

9. Scenarios and practical takeaways

Overall: the short-term trend is up, the medium-term turn is not yet confirmed (weekly still down), and the long-term trend is up. That reads as cautiously constructive, not a confirmed reversal. Price is mid-range in the box, so the next decisive move will tell.

Bullish path: - Confirmation would be: - price holding 297–303; - a daily close above 326, then above 336.98, on volume above about 6M; - OBV above 437.66M and a widening MACD histogram. - Targets: 341.76, then 359–364, then 383.15. - A trailing stop can follow the daily SuperTrend.

Bearish path: - A close below 297.14 fills the 10/2 gap: first warning. - A daily close below 276.21 turns the daily SuperTrend down and fills the 9/21 gap. That would repeat the failed August breakout. - Next levels down: 265.79, then 238–244, then 215–225.

Entry and sizing: - Buying at 307.49 offers poor reward for the risk. Risk to 276.21 is 31.28 (1.64 ATR). Reward to the 336.98 high is 29.49, about 0.94 to 1 (derived). - A pullback to 297–303 is better. Risk is about 21–27, and reward to 336.98 is about 1.3–1.9 times that. Toward 359–364 it is above 2 to 1 (derived). - Size positions by ATR. Shares = dollar risk ÷ stop distance. For example, a 2-ATR stop (38.04) with $1,000 at risk is about 26 shares. - Respect the weekly downtrend. Consider taking partial profits into 333–364 unless a weekly close above 383.15 confirms a new uptrend. - Shorts are only reasonable after a confirmed break below 276.21. Shorting earlier goes against the daily trend, the moving averages and OBV.

10. Data checks and limits

  • Every indicator from the tools matched the snapshot after rounding, and the 10/2 OHLCV row matched exactly:
  • 50 SMA 265.786
  • 200 SMA 215.789
  • RSI 58.516
  • MACD 11.137
  • ATR 19.023
  • No discrepancies found.
  • Not checked: ADX/DI trend strength, TD-9 counts, news, fundamentals, options, and the earnings calendar. Check the next earnings date; this window had moves of up to ±17% in a day.

Area Source Reading What it means What to watch
Price Snapshot (10/2) 307.49 (range 303.12–318.36) Gapped up, faded intraday Holding above the 297.14–303.12 gap
Short-term trend 10 EMA 295.44 (+4.1%) Bullish Pullback entry area
Medium-term trend 50 SMA 265.79, rising since 9/21; 12 closes above Turning up Close below 265.79 means the recovery failed
Long-term trend 200 SMA 215.79, rising (+42.5%) Uptrend intact No near-term threat
SuperTrend weekly (main) supertrend DOWN, stop 383.15 Governing timeframe still bearish Weekly close above 383.15 turns it up
SuperTrend monthly supertrend UP, stop 198.17 Long-term bull —
SuperTrend daily supertrend UP, stop 276.21 Short-term bullish Daily close below 276.21: exit or trend flip
MACD Snapshot 11.14 / 9.88 / +1.26 Positive since the 9/21 zero cross; cooled Crossing below signal under 318–326 = warning
RSI rsi 58.52; range 51.95–71.36 since 9/17 Range has shifted up Below 50 cancels the shift
Volume OBV 430.03M vs 437.66M peak Holding up better than price New high above 437.66M confirms
Volatility ATR 19.02 (~6.2%) Extreme Stops of 1.5–2 ATR; smaller size
Bands Bollinger 281.70 / 341.76 / 221.63 Upper half; room to 341.76 Bands likely to narrow over ~2 weeks
Stretch z_score W +0.13 / M +1.46 / D +0.86 Not stretched on any timeframe Daily +2 ≈ 341.76
Resistance Price data 318.36; 326; 333.20–336.98; 341.76; 359–364; 383.15 Sellers overhead Breakout = close above 336.98 on volume above ~6M
Support Price data / indicators 297–303; 295.44; 276–282; 265.79; 215–225 Rising lows Pullback entry 297–303
Reward vs risk at 307.49 Derived ≈0.94 to 1 (to 336.98, stop 276.21) Poor for a new entry Better on a pullback or confirmed breakout
Overall All Short-term up, weekly down, long-term up Cautiously constructive, unconfirmed Confirmed above 336.98; wrong below 276.21

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Bullish (Score: 6.8/10) Confidence: Low

Bottom line (as of 2026-10-03): Sentiment toward ARM for 2026-09-26 to 2026-10-03 is Bullish. It rests on a uniformly constructive news tape (agentic-AI CPU royalty re-rating, Nvidia platform tie-ins, an ~8% single-session surge, a fund-manager endorsement) and a StockTwits stream that leans bullish but is low quality. Confidence is low for three reasons: Reddit was disabled, only 1 of 17 StockTwits messages carried a sentiment tag (and that post says 'Sell $ARM'), and the news feed is headlines only. The main cautions are technical extension and early profit-taking, not bearish fundamental news. Weigh this alongside fundamentals and technicals; it is not a price call.

1. Source-by-source breakdown

News: Yahoo Finance (10 headlines; no article bodies or timestamps) - Composition: 6 of 10 headlines name Arm directly; 4 are sector, peer or macro items. Tally: 4 ARM-specific positive, 1 sector-positive, 3 neutral-to-positive editorial, 2 tangential, 0 bearish. - ARM-specific positive (three price events, one institutional opinion): - GuruFocus, 'Arm Stocks Surge Nearly 8% as Agentic AI Reprices CPU Royalties': frames the move as a re-rating of ARM's CPU royalty stream on agentic-AI demand. That is a fundamental thesis, not just sector beta. - 24/7 Wall St., 'AMD Climbs 3% as Chip Stocks Extend Their Run; Arm Jumps 8%, NVIDIA Rises 2%': ARM's gain was ~2.7x AMD's and ~4x NVDA's, making ARM the high-beta leader of that session. 'Extend their run' implies a multi-day sector advance. - GuruFocus, 'Arm Stocks Moves Higher as Nvidia Security Adds a Second Compute Layer': suggests more Arm-based compute inside Nvidia's stack (details not in the data). - Insider Monkey, 'Munro Partners Sees Arm Holdings (ARM) as a Key Beneficiary of Agentic AI': the only identifiable institutional-investor view in the set, and it directly endorses the agentic-AI thesis. - Sector-positive: IBD, 'Chip Stocks Roar Higher, Led By These Lesser-Known Names'. This is a broad semis tailwind; the headline credits 'lesser-known names', not ARM, with leading. - Neutral-to-positive editorial: - Motley Fool's 'Arm vs. ASML' and 'Arm vs. Credo Technology Group' better-buy pieces (verdicts not visible) show ARM is a focal 'which AI semi to own' name. - Simply Wall St.'s '3 AI Stocks With Earnings Growth Up To 76%': ARM's inclusion is implied by feed placement but not confirmed. The headline also doesn't say which company has the 76% figure. - Tangential: - Insider Monkey on Jim Cramer calling Intel a 'winning turnaround amid CPU demand growth'. This supports the CPU-demand tailwind but highlights an x86 rival riding the same theme. - Zacks, 'October FOMC: Why the Fed Will Pause': no further easing expected (meeting date not given).

StockTwits: 17 most-recent messages - Labels: 1 Bullish (6%), 0 Bearish (0%), 16 unlabeled (94%). - The labeled split (1:0, i.e. 100% bullish) would nominally fall in the ≥90/10 over-extension zone, but a sample of one is meaningless. - The lone Bullish tag sits on @Tammybluntz's 'Sell $ARM $MU Buy $MOD', which is a rotation out of ARM; the tag appears to express a view on MOD. - The label ratio therefore carries no usable ARM signal, so each message was read for content instead. - Coverage and concentration: - The 17 posts span only ~29 hours (2026-10-02 14:45Z to 2026-10-03 19:29Z), so retail tone for Sep 26 to Oct 1 is unobserved. - 12 posts (71%) came on Friday Oct 2, the up-move session; 5 came on Saturday Oct 3. - One user (@zebriod) wrote 4 posts (24%), all about SoftBank. @mattattack08 wrote 2 (a rumor and its retraction). @Invest2live posted a bare cashtag. - Content read: ~8 bullish-leaning, 2 profit-taking/rotation, 1 false bearish rumor (retracted), 6 neutral/off-topic. Most of the bullish lean is low quality: - Substantive bullish (unverified): @KryptonResearch14 (Oct 3) reports that CEO Rene Haas said this week supply constraints on Arm's 'AGI CPU' are easing and that he expects to capture the full ~$2B of identified customer demand. Arm disclosed more than $2B of that demand in July. This is the most informative retail post, but no news headline confirms it. - News relay: @TalkMarkets (Oct 2, 20:02Z, just after the close): 'Arm Stock Jumps 5% As Nvidia AI Platform Role Boosts Chip Demand Outlook'. - Bot/technical: @TradeQuant's 'AI agent momentum trader' went long at $310.15. It cited RSI 69.1 ('just below exhaustion ceiling'), price $310.67 vs. a 50-DMA of $265.85 (~+16.9%) and a 200-DMA of $215.80 (~+44%), 20-day relative strength vs. SPY of +28.53%, and a 1.21 volume ratio. - Promotional: @SuperGreenToday pitched Oct 23, 2026 $305 calls with a 'buy zone' of $17.13–$21.16 (spot $306.91) and a target zone of $31.71–$38.76 ('75% ROI'). This is marketing; discount it heavily. - Cheerleading/positioning: @Srinivas111 'On fire 🔥' (multi-ticker), @TheDash 'come on $330 today!', @Yingtrader7 'my $ARM is long'. - Regret/FOMO: @Kar777 'damn it. Just sold calls yesterday'. - Profit-taking: @jjg111 'sold calls at the second top ~$10K worth' (16:51Z), explicit double-top language. - Rotation: @Tammybluntz 'Sell $ARM $MU Buy $MOD'. - Rumor: @mattattack08 (14:45Z) posted 'CEO is leaving to join $META', then called it 'a joke' about 12 minutes later. No headline supports it, and it conflicts with Haas's reported supply comments. It is noise, but it shows key-person misinformation can circulate in a fast tape. - SoftBank sum-of-the-parts (@zebriod, 4 posts, Saturday): compares SoftBank's ~¥36T Tokyo market cap (¥6,310/share) with its ARM stake, valued at ~¥44T gross or ~¥42T 'after the known ARM financing'. The poster argues the market is giving away everything else, OpenAI included, for free. He builds a sum-of-the-parts of ~¥82T gross, or ~¥68T after ~¥14T of debt. He also suggests SoftBank sell options against 20% of its ARM and Intel stakes to fund buybacks. These posts treat ARM's current valuation as given, so they are a SoftBank-discount thesis rather than an ARM thesis. They do highlight the overhang from SoftBank as controlling holder. - 3 of 17 posts (~18%) are about call options (a promo, a call sale, regret over a call sale). Options-driven retail activity can amplify moves in either direction. - Net retail read: moderately bullish on price action, thin on independent fundamental conviction, with visible profit-taking near intraday highs. Retail is reacting to the rally rather than leading it.

Reddit: unavailable - Skipped because the sentiment_include_reddit config is disabled. There is no read from r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing, so no view on WSB-style exuberance, measured r/stocks debate or longer-horizon r/investing positioning. This is a material gap and a primary reason confidence is low.

2. Cross-source divergences and alignments

  • Alignment on drivers: news and StockTwits point to the same catalysts:
  • Nvidia platform tie-ins: the GuruFocus security-layer headline plus the @TalkMarkets relay.
  • AI-driven CPU demand: the GuruFocus royalty re-rating, Munro, Cramer's 'CPU demand growth' and the AGI CPU post.
  • The only explicitly bearish ARM claim was a retracted joke, and the single 'Sell $ARM' post gives no reason.
  • Size of the move: two headlines cite ~8%, while the post-close relay cites 5%. The news items are undated, so the 8% may describe a different session (meaning several large up days this week) or Oct 2's intraday peak. Intraday clues point to at least a partial fade on Oct 2:
  • $310.67 at 17:38Z vs. $306.91 at 18:47Z (-1.2%).
  • A 'second top' call sale at 16:51Z.
  • No evidence the hoped-for $330 printed.
  • Either reading confirms strong momentum; the fade reading means the headlines overstate the realized close.
  • Quality gap: news supplies the fundamental framing (royalty re-rating, institutional endorsement). Retail supplies mostly price commentary, options promotion and SoftBank arithmetic. The institutional narrative is leading; retail is following.
  • Positioning gap: the news is uniformly positive, but retail is split:
  • Some are taking profits or rotating out (@jjg111, @Tammybluntz).
  • Others regret early exits (@Kar777) or are chasing targets (@TheDash).
  • The lack of unanimous euphoria slightly reduces the risk of a sentiment-driven top, but there is also little sign of fresh retail buying beyond the AGI CPU post.
  • Label vs. content: the 100% bullish labeled ratio is contradicted by the content of its only data point; disregard it.
  • Weekend drift: Saturday chatter moved from ARM price action to SoftBank valuation math. Apart from the supply-easing post, retail did not reaffirm the rally over the weekend.

3. Dominant narrative themes

  1. Agentic AI → CPU demand revival → ARM royalty re-rating: the most recurrent theme (three news headlines plus the StockTwits AGI CPU post). CPUs, and ARM's per-chip royalty economics, are being priced as agentic-AI beneficiaries rather than as afterthoughts to GPUs.
  2. Nvidia ecosystem tie-ins: two independent mentions of Arm compute gaining roles in Nvidia's security and AI platforms.
  3. Arm's own silicon ('AGI CPU'): more than $2B of identified customer demand disclosed in July, now reportedly less supply-constrained. This is a potential new revenue source and an execution test, based on a single unverified source.
  4. Semis momentum with ARM as high-beta leader: ARM +8% vs. AMD +3% and NVDA +2% in the cited session; 'Chip Stocks Roar Higher'.
  5. SoftBank as controlling holder: weekend debate on SoftBank's discount to its ARM stake, the 'known ARM financing' and stake-monetization ideas.
  6. Noise/misinformation: a fake CEO-departure post briefly circulated during the Oct 2 rally.

4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data

Catalysts - Monday 2026-10-05, the first session after the window, tests whether Friday's surge holds after a weekend of supply-easing and SoftBank chatter. - If the company confirms Haas's reported comments (supply easing, capturing the full ~$2B AGI CPU demand), the fundamental case for the rally gets stronger. Without confirmation, the claim rests on social media alone. - Further institutional endorsements (Munro-style letters) and Nvidia platform news. - Continuation of the chip-sector run ('Extend Their Run', 'Roar Higher'). - The October FOMC, where Zacks expects a pause (meeting date not in the data). - No ARM earnings date or guidance event appears in the supplied data; confirm independently.

Risks - Technical extension (bot-sourced, unverified): RSI 69.1 is at the overbought threshold. Price is ~17% above the 50-DMA and ~44% above the 200-DMA, with +28.5% relative strength vs. SPY over 20 days. That raises the risk of a pullback on any disappointment. - High beta both ways: an ~8% move against AMD's 3% and NVDA's 2% implies outsized downside if the sector run reverses. - Fade and profit-taking: the -1.2% afternoon slide, 'second top' call sales and an explicit 'Sell $ARM' rotation show some holders cashing in on strength. - Expensive options: if the promoted $17.13–$21.16 range for a ~3-week, near-the-money $305 call reflects real quotes, that is ~5.6–6.9% of spot. A rough estimate puts implied volatility at about 55–70% annualized, so upside exposure is costly and the market expects large swings. - Rumor sensitivity: the false CEO-to-META post shows how quickly misinformation can spread in a fast tape. - SoftBank overhang: the 'known ARM financing' and the idea of monetizing 20% of the ARM stake are speculative. Still, SoftBank's financing or hedging decisions are a latent source of share supply. A persistent holding-company discount can also be read as the market marking down how much of that stake SoftBank could actually realize. - Competitive/relative-value framing: Intel's 'turnaround amid CPU demand growth' competes for the same CPU tailwind. The Motley Fool head-to-heads vs. ASML and Credo show active debate over relative value. - Execution: the AGI CPU upside depends on supply constraints actually easing, per a single unverified post. - Macro: an expected Fed pause offers no additional easing support for momentum-driven semis. - Data limits: Reddit is absent; StockTwits covers ~29 hours with 1 labeled message and heavy single-user concentration; news is headlines only.

5. Key sentiment signals

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
Single-session surge; ARM leads semis Bullish News: GuruFocus, 24/7 Wall St. 'Surge Nearly 8%'; 'Arm Jumps 8%' vs. AMD +3%, NVDA +2%
Agentic-AI CPU royalty re-rating Bullish News: GuruFocus; Insider Monkey (Munro Partners) 'Agentic AI Reprices CPU Royalties'; Munro names ARM a key agentic-AI beneficiary
Nvidia platform tie-ins Bullish News: GuruFocus; StockTwits: @TalkMarkets 'Nvidia Security Adds a Second Compute Layer'; 'Jumps 5% As Nvidia AI Platform Role Boosts Chip Demand Outlook'
Sector momentum Bullish (context) News: IBD, 24/7 Wall St. 'Chip Stocks Roar Higher'; 'Chip Stocks Extend Their Run'
AGI CPU supply easing / ~$2B demand Bullish (unverified) StockTwits: @KryptonResearch14 Haas reportedly expects to capture the full identified demand as constraints ease
Momentum / extension Bullish trend, overbought risk StockTwits: @TradeQuant (bot) RSI 69.1; $310.67 vs. 50-DMA $265.85 and 200-DMA $215.80; RS vs. SPY +28.53% (20d)
Retail cheerleading Mildly bullish, low quality StockTwits 'On fire 🔥'; 'come on $330 today!'; 'my $ARM is long'; $305 call promo
Profit-taking / rotation Cautionary StockTwits: @jjg111, @Tammybluntz ~$10K of calls sold 'at the second top'; 'Sell $ARM $MU Buy $MOD'
Possible intraday fade Cautionary News vs. StockTwits ~8% headlines vs. 5% post-close relay; $310.67 (17:38Z) to $306.91 (18:47Z)
Expensive options Cautionary StockTwits: @SuperGreenToday $17.13–$21.16 for a ~3-week $305 call ≈ 5.6–6.9% of spot (rough IV ~55–70%)
CEO-departure rumor Noise (retracted) StockTwits: @mattattack08 'CEO is leaving to join $META', called a joke ~12 min later
SoftBank sum-of-the-parts / overhang Neutral; latent risk StockTwits: @zebriod (x4) ¥36T SoftBank cap vs. ~¥42–44T ARM stake; 'known ARM financing'; monetize-20% idea
Intel CPU turnaround Mixed (tailwind + rival) News: Insider Monkey (Cramer) Intel 'winning turnaround amid CPU demand growth'
Better-buy / growth-screen coverage Neutral to mildly positive News: Motley Fool (x2), Simply Wall St. ARM vs. ASML and vs. Credo; AI growth screen (ARM inclusion unconfirmed)
Macro Neutral News: Zacks 'October FOMC: Why the Fed Will Pause'
StockTwits label ratio No usable signal StockTwits 1 Bullish / 0 Bearish / 16 unlabeled; the lone Bullish tag is on a 'Sell $ARM' post
Reddit Unavailable Reddit Disabled by sentiment_include_reddit config

News Analyst

ARM (Arm Holdings plc): Weekly News and Macro Report

As of 2026-10-03. News covers Sept 26 – Oct 3, 2026. ARM is a Nasdaq-listed semiconductor company whose main business is licensing CPU designs and collecting royalties on chips that use them.


1. Bottom line

  1. The company story turned sharply positive this week. ARM rose about 8% in one session late in the week (Oct 1–2) while NVDA gained about 2% and AMD about 3%. The trigger was a story about future demand, not a reported result. The idea is that "agentic AI" (AI systems that carry out multi-step tasks) needs much more ordinary CPU power, so Arm's per-chip royalties deserve a higher value. None of the headlines mention new guidance, a new contract, or new numbers. The jump came from investors paying a higher multiple for the same business.
  2. The macro backdrop is the toughest for high-valuation growth stocks in about 20 years.
  3. The Fed raised rates 25 bp on Sept 16. The daily effective fed funds rate went from 3.63% to 3.88% on 9/17.
  4. The 10-year Treasury yield closed at 5.29% on 9/30. A Yahoo Finance headline calls it the highest since 2002. September's +54 bp was the biggest monthly rise since 2022.
  5. The 10-year yield after inflation (TIPS) reached 2.93%.
  6. Oil (WTI) is about $96 because of the Iran war.
  7. Junk-bond spreads (HY OAS, the extra yield over Treasuries) are up 64 bp from their late-August low.
  8. Friday brought relief. September payrolls rose only +29k and unemployment ticked up to 4.2%. That cooled expectations of more hikes, pulled yields down and lifted tech. The Nasdaq rose 1.2% to 27,190.86, about 0.2% below its 9/22 high.
  9. Net read: the long-term case (more Arm cores in each AI server, at higher royalty rates) is getting stronger. In the near term, after an 8% jump with no new fundamentals, the risks run both ways. ARM is among the most rate-sensitive large semiconductor stocks. My preferred stance is to stay positive on the thesis but not chase the jump: add on pullbacks or with limited-risk positions, and use rates and credit spreads as warning signals.

2. ARM news, Sept 26 – Oct 3

Headline (source) What it signals What it means for ARM
"Arm Stocks Surge Nearly 8% as Agentic AI Reprices CPU Royalties" (GuruFocus) Investors are putting a higher value on Arm's data-center royalties Bullish story; drove the re-rating
"AMD Climbs 3% as Chip Stocks Extend Their Run; Arm Jumps 8%, NVIDIA Rises 2%" (24/7 Wall St.) Broad chip rally, with ARM leading ARM moved about 3–4× as much as NVDA that day
"Arm Stocks Moves Higher as Nvidia Security Adds a Second Compute Layer" (GuruFocus) An Nvidia security product adds another processor inside the server More Arm cores per server (my interpretation: probably DPU-type chips, which use Arm cores)
"Munro Partners Sees Arm Holdings (ARM) as a Key Beneficiary of Agentic AI" (Insider Monkey) A growth fund backs ARM publicly Supports demand for the stock; also a sign the trade is getting crowded
"Jim Cramer Views Intel As A Winning Turnaround Amid CPU Demand Growth" (Insider Monkey) CPU demand is rising across chip designs Confirms the CPU cycle, but Intel/AMD chips (x86) compete with Arm for the same server slots
"Chip Stocks Roar Higher, Led By These Lesser-Known Names" (IBD) The rally is spreading across chip stocks Supportive sector backdrop
"Arm vs. ASML" / "Arm vs. Credo" (Motley Fool); "3 AI Stocks With Earnings Growth Up To 76%" (Simply Wall St.) Retail-investor comparison pieces Lots of retail attention, no new information
"October FOMC: Why the Fed Will Pause" (Zacks) Fed expected to hold in October Would support a higher valuation if confirmed

How the agentic-AI argument works (my interpretation, not taken from the articles): - Agentic workloads such as planning, tool calls, running code, search and coordination use far more general-purpose CPU than plain GPU inference. That raises the number of CPUs per GPU and the total CPU count in AI data centers. - Arm's royalty is a percentage of the chip's value. Newer designs (Armv9 and its pre-built "Compute Subsystems") carry higher rates. So a data-center CPU or networking chip pays far more royalty than a phone chip. - If more CPUs ship alongside each accelerator, Arm's data-center royalties grow faster than unit counts alone would suggest. Examples are AWS Graviton, Google Axion, Microsoft Cobalt, Nvidia Grace/Vera and Nvidia's DPUs.

What's missing: no new licensing deal, guidance change or royalty disclosure appeared this week. The move needs confirmation from big cloud companies' spending plans in late October and from ARM's fiscal Q2 FY27 results, expected in early November (date to be confirmed).


3. Macro backdrop (FRED data)

3.1 The Fed has started raising rates again

  • The daily effective fed funds rate rose from 3.63% to 3.88% on 2026-09-17. That confirms a 25 bp hike at the Sept 15–16 meeting, which puts the target range at about 3.75–4.00%.
  • This reverses the earlier cuts. The monthly rate fell from 4.09% (Oct 2025) to 3.64% (Jan 2026), then held at 3.63% from May through August.
  • Fed officials sound hawkish. Yahoo Finance: "Chorus of Fed officials warn inflation is still too high, signaling more work to do on interest rates."
  • After the jobs report, Yahoo reported that "rate-hike expectations fade," and Zacks expects an October pause.

What the market is pricing. Prediction-market odds were withheld for this date, so the Treasury curve stands in. These are rough figures that include some extra yield unrelated to Fed expectations.

Maturity 9/28 (most hawkish) 10/01 Gap above the 3.88% funds rate
3-month bill 4.28% 4.17% about +29 bp: still a real chance of another hike by year-end
1-year 4.59% 4.44% about +56 bp: roughly two more 25 bp hikes over 12 months
2-year 4.92% 4.78% about +90 bp: a continued tightening path

Hike expectations have come down from the 9/28 peak but haven't gone away. A soft CPI could push short-term yields down a lot, which would help ARM's valuation. A hot CPI would bring the hike expectations back.

3.2 Rates: the rise is mostly in after-inflation (real) yields

Series Latest Context
10-year yield 5.24% (10/01); high 5.29% (9/30) +111 bp from a year ago (4.13%); +54 bp in September
30-year yield 5.61%; high 5.64% (9/30) +42 bp since 8/19
10-year real yield (TIPS) 2.88%; high 2.93% (9/30) +64 bp since early July (2.24%)
10-year inflation expectations (breakeven) 2.36% (10/02) only +12 bp since July
10-year minus 2-year yield +45 bp (10/02) up from +20 bp on 9/21, led by long-term yields
  • About 84% of the rise in the 10-year yield since July is real yield, not higher inflation expectations. That kind of move hurts expensive growth stocks the most, because more of their value sits in profits far in the future.
  • Steady inflation expectations mean markets trust the Fed. The cost of that trust is high real rates.

3.3 Inflation: driven by energy and the Iran war

  • Headline CPI (Aug): +3.35% year over year and +0.40% for the month. The spring energy shock showed up as March +0.87%, April +0.64% and May +0.47%.
  • Core CPI, excluding food and energy (Aug): +2.45% year over year, +0.29% for the month.
  • Core PCE, the Fed's preferred measure (Aug): +3.0% year over year, +0.25% for the month. It runs unusually far above core CPI.
  • Underlying inflation is cooling. Over the last 3 months, both core measures are running at about 2.0% annualized. Over 6 months, core PCE is about 2.7%. The Fed hiked mainly because of energy and concern about expectations. If oil steadies, the market's pricing of about two more hikes may be too hawkish, which would help ARM.
  • Oil (WTI): $62.90 on Feb 5, a $107.02 peak on Sep 15, and $96.16 on Sep 29. September averaged about $97 versus about $84 in August (+16%), so the September headline CPI due in mid-October will probably be hot. Day-to-day moves are extreme: $85.23 on 9/25, then $99.37 on 9/28.
  • Yahoo Finance: "The Iran war is driving inflation higher — and it's not just because of oil."

3.4 Growth and jobs: few hires, few layoffs

  • September payrolls +29k. The 3-month average is about 51k, and the past year added only about 496k jobs (about 41k a month).
  • Unemployment 4.2%, up from 4.1%. Weekly jobless claims 197k (week of 9/26), so layoffs stay low.
  • Real GDP grew 2.2% annualized in Q2 2026 (Q1: 2.5%). AI investment is supporting growth.
  • University of Michigan consumer sentiment was 51.7 in August. The May reading of 44.8 was below the June 2022 record low of 50.0. Weak consumers are a risk for phone and PC sales, which still make up a large share of Arm's royalty units.
  • Moody's Mark Zandi warns that higher rates are "already damaging the economy."

3.5 Markets and risk appetite

Gauge Latest Read
Nasdaq Composite 27,190.86 (10/02), +1.2% on the day About 0.2% below its 9/22 high; stocks are shrugging off the rate rise
VIX (stock volatility) 16.39 (10/01) Calm; September peak was 17.84
Junk-bond spread (HY OAS) 3.24% +64 bp since 8/28 and +51 bp since 9/23, the fastest widening in the window
Investment-grade spread (IG OAS) 0.86% +9 bp from 0.77%; still very tight
St. Louis Fed Financial Stress Index −0.81 (9/25) Below-average stress
Broad dollar index 120.33 (9/25) +2.1% since 9/9 after the hike; mildly helps Arm's margins because most of its costs are in the UK
USD/JPY 157.18 (9/25) Weak yen; matters through SoftBank's balance sheet

Warning sign: stocks and credit disagree. Stocks are near their highs while junk-bond spreads widen quickly. Spreads are still low in absolute terms and the stress index is below zero, so this is an early warning, not a crisis. When credit has moved first in the past, volatile stocks like ARM have often followed it down. AI data-center spending also relies more and more on borrowing, so wider spreads raise the cost of the build-out.


4. What the rest of tech says about AI demand

  • AI spending is spreading beyond chips:
  • Dell raised its guidance on AI servers.
  • Accenture had its "best day ever" (up 20–23%) on record bookings and a strong 2027 outlook. Barron's: "AI isn't the threat everyone thought." IBM, Infosys and other IT-services stocks rose with it.
  • Arrow Electronics broke out on triple-digit earnings growth, a sign the electronic-components cycle is turning up.
  • Micron was among the day's key market movers (Barron's).
  • AI running on companies' own servers: IBM is letting customers run its "Bob" coding agent behind their own firewalls ("AI's next big market won't live in the cloud"). More in-house AI means more company servers and more CPU demand.
  • Signs of froth: Barron's says "Quantum computing is having a moment… the hottest sector after AI," and a large-cap stock jumped 8% on a story alone. Heavy speculation makes sharp reversals more likely if macro data disappoints.
  • Seasonality: Yahoo Finance: "October may not be as bad for the stock market as investors think."

5. Main risks to ARM

  1. Higher rates (the biggest risk). A hot September CPI would bring back hike expectations. A 10-year yield above ~5.30%, or a real yield above ~2.93%, would mean new highs for the cycle and pressure on ARM's valuation.
  2. Credit problems spreading. Junk-bond spreads above about 3.5% while stocks sit at highs would be a signal to cut risk. Wider spreads also make AI data-center spending more expensive.
  3. The Iran war and oil. WTI back above its $107 high would revive fears of high inflation with weak growth, hit consumers and limit the Fed's options.
  4. Weak consumer devices. Record-low sentiment and high energy costs hurt phone and PC sales. Rising memory-chip prices, pushed up by AI demand, also raise device costs, which could mean fewer units and fewer royalties.
  5. Long-standing risks (background knowledge, not this week's news):
  6. SoftBank owns about 90% of Arm and has borrowed against Arm shares. If its funding gets tight, it could need to sell, and the yen and credit conditions feed into that.
  7. Exposure to Arm China and US export controls.
  8. Friction with licensees such as Qualcomm as Arm moves toward selling its own chips.
  9. A premium valuation.
  10. The 8% jump could partly reverse. Moves driven by a story with no new numbers often give back some gains when the macro mood turns.

6. Upcoming events (next ~5 weeks; dates approximate unless confirmed)

Date Event Why it matters for ARM
~Oct 14 September CPI Energy-heavy print; sets hike expectations and real yields
Mid-Oct TSMC Q3 results and September sales Read on AI chip demand; Arm-based custom chips are made at TSMC
Late Oct Microsoft, Alphabet, Amazon and Meta earnings Spending guidance; comments on their Arm-based chips (Graviton, Axion, Cobalt)
Oct 27–28 Fed meeting A pause is expected; the key question is whether it keeps leaning toward more hikes
Late Oct September PCE inflation Check on the ~3% core trend
Early Nov (TBC) ARM fiscal Q2 FY27 results Proof point: data-center royalty growth, share of newer designs, guidance
Nov 6 October jobs report How fast the job market is softening
Ongoing Iran war and oil news Inflation and risk appetite

7. Practical takeaways (for the trading agent to weigh)

  • Stance: positive on the business, cautious on timing. The thesis is improving, but higher rates are lowering what investors will pay for future profits. Keep positions modest and risk limited.
  • Entry: don't chase the jump. Build a position on pullbacks or sideways trading, ideally after the mid-October CPI or once the 10-year yield falls back below about 5.10%.
  • How to hold it: option prices are probably high after the jump and ahead of earnings. Positions with a capped loss, such as call spreads or put-spread collars on existing shares, are better than buying calls outright.
  • Hedging: ARM's biggest macro exposure is real yields. Pair a long position with a bet on higher yields (short Treasury futures or TLT puts). Alternatively, cut risk if the 10-year closes at or above 5.30% or the real yield at or above 2.93%.
  • Pair trades: long ARM against a broad chip fund (SMH or SOXX) isolates the CPU-royalty story but leaves more rate risk. Long ARM against a phone-focused chip stock bets on data centers over consumer devices.
  • Signals that would favor upside: soft core CPI; the Fed drops its lean toward more hikes; cloud companies raise spending plans; the Iran war de-escalates (WTI below $85); ARM beats in fiscal Q2 with strong data-center royalties.
  • Signals that would favor downside: hot CPI; 10-year above 5.30%; junk spreads above 3.5%; WTI above $107; news of SoftBank funding strain; weak phone or PC commentary.

8. Data gaps

  • Prediction markets: Polymarket odds were withheld for 2026-10-03, so Fed expectations come from Treasury yields only.
  • Missing series: FRED's S&P 500 series was unavailable, and Oct 2 values for most rates weren't published yet. Friday's drop in yields is described only from headlines.
  • ARM coverage: I only had headlines for ARM, with no price, volume, valuation data or article text. Price charts and valuation need another agent. Yahoo returned only a sample of ARM news for 9/12–9/26, and no global news for 9/13–9/20, so there is little context from the Fed-meeting week.

9. Summary table

Category Key point Evidence What it means for ARM Bias
Company news Agentic AI drives a higher value on CPU royalties ARM +~8% in one session; NVDA +2%, AMD +3% Valuation rose on a story; no new fundamentals Bullish (thesis)
Company news Nvidia security product adds a second compute layer GuruFocus headline Likely more Arm cores per server Bullish
Investor support Munro Partners names ARM an agentic-AI winner; Cramer flags CPU demand growth Insider Monkey Institutional and retail support; crowding risk Mildly bullish
Fed 25 bp hike Sept 16; October pause expected Funds rate 3.63% → 3.88% on 9/17; hawkish Fed officials Tight policy limits valuation Bearish
Market pricing More hikes still priced in 3-month 4.17%, 1-year 4.44%, 2-year 4.78% vs 3.88% funds rate Room for relief if CPI is soft Two-sided
Rates 10-year at its highest since 2002 10-year 5.24% (5.29% high); 30-year 5.61% Hits high-valuation stocks hardest Bearish
Real yields Rise is mostly real yield TIPS 2.88% (+64 bp); breakeven 2.36% (+12 bp) The worst kind of rate rise for growth valuations Bearish
Inflation Energy pushes the headline up; core cooling CPI 3.35%; core PCE 3.0%; core 3-month ~2.0% annualized Hot September CPI is a near-term risk; cooling core limits further hikes Mixed
Oil / Iran war Oil shock WTI $96 (peak $107); September avg ~$97 vs August ~$84 Risk of high inflation with weak growth; squeezes consumers Bearish
Jobs Weak hiring, few layoffs Payrolls +29k; unemployment 4.2%; claims 197k Softer data lowers yields; helps near term Mildly bullish
Growth Steady real GDP Q2 +2.2% annualized No recession signal; AI spending supportive Neutral to bullish
Consumers Very weak sentiment Michigan 51.7 (May record low 44.8) Risk to phone and PC royalty units Bearish
Credit Junk spreads widening fast; IG still tight HY 3.24% (+64 bp); IG 0.86%; stress index −0.81 Stocks and credit disagree: early warning Caution
Stock market Nasdaq near highs, low volatility Nasdaq 27,190.86; VIX 16.39 Momentum helps; signs of froth Bullish, with froth
AI demand AI spending is broadening Dell guidance raise; Accenture record bookings; Arrow; Micron AI spending cycle intact Bullish
Long-standing risks SoftBank ~90% stake; China; licensee friction Background knowledge Possible share overhang if credit tightens Caution
Upcoming events CPI ~10/14; TSMC mid-Oct; cloud earnings late Oct; Fed 10/27–28; ARM results early Nov Calendar Many events close together; expect high volatility —
Overall Strong thesis, high rate risk All of the above Add on pullbacks or with limited risk; don't chase the jump Positive but cautious

Fundamentals Analyst

ARM (Arm Holdings plc): Fundamental Analysis Report

As of: 2026-10-03 · Ticker: ARM (Nasdaq, NMS) · Sector: Technology / Semiconductors (CPU IP licensing and royalties) Latest reported quarter: fiscal Q1 FY2027, ended 2026-06-30. Arm's fiscal year ends March 31. Source: financial statements from SEC EDGAR, as filed on or before 2026-10-03. Figures are USD millions unless noted.


Executive Summary

  • Growth is steady and strong. Q1 FY27 revenue was $1,289M, up 22.4% YoY, a record for a June quarter. Revenue over the last twelve months (TTM) is $5,156M (+25.1%), the first time it has passed $5B. Annual growth has stayed between 21% and 24% for three straight years: it is not speeding up.
  • GAAP profitability is getting worse. Operating expenses rose 27.8% YoY to a record $1,162M, so operating income fell 20% YoY to $91M (7.1% margin). Opex has grown faster than revenue in 4 of the last 5 quarters.
  • EPS overstates the improvement. Net income ($270M) was about 3× operating income ($91M), so the $0.25 EPS (+108% YoY) came mostly from items below operating income. In FY25 and FY26, these quarterly gains reversed in the March quarter, and full-year net income ended close to operating income.
  • Cash generation hit a record. Q1 operating cash flow (OCF) was $902M and free cash flow (FCF) $705M. TTM FCF is $1.51B (+123%, 29% margin). Part of this is timing: the March quarter brought in only $260M of OCF.
  • Capex has jumped. Capex was $545M in FY26 (2.5× FY25) and 15% of revenue in Q1 FY27. Arm is becoming more capital-intensive.
  • The balance sheet is very strong. Cash of $3.06B is more than total liabilities of $2.57B. Equity is $8.63B and the current ratio is 5.25×.
  • Not available: price/valuation data and insider transactions were withheld by the data vendor. Price-based multiples are shown as a sensitivity grid in Section 7.

1. Data Coverage and Method

Dataset Status Note
Income statement, balance sheet, cash flow (annual and quarterly) ✅ Available Values as filed at the time
Profile and valuation (market cap, P/E, 52-week range) ❌ Withheld The vendor only has today's values, which would leak future information into a 2026-10-03 analysis
Insider transactions ❌ Withheld No filing dates, so I can't tell which trades were public by 2026-10-03
  • Derived figures:
  • March-quarter (Q4) income statement figures = full year minus the first nine months.
  • Cash flows are reported year-to-date, so I subtracted them to get individual quarters.
  • Diluted share count (about 1.06–1.08B) is estimated as net income ÷ diluted EPS.
  • Past week: no new financial period was filed. The June-2026 quarter is still the latest. The next fundamental event is Q2 FY27 results (September-2026 quarter), which on Arm's usual schedule should come in early November 2026. The tools do not confirm the date.
  • Identity: nothing in the tool output contradicts Arm Holdings plc as the company behind ARM.

2. Company Snapshot (background, not from the tools)

  • Arm licenses CPU architectures, cores and pre-built chip designs (Compute Subsystems, or CSS). It earns:
  • license fees, which are lumpy and peak in the March quarter, and
  • royalties per chip shipped across phones, cloud/data center, auto and IoT.
  • This model explains the ~97% gross margin.
  • SoftBank Group owns about 90%, so few shares trade freely. Arm listed in September 2023 and reports in USD under US GAAP.
  • Its strategy (higher royalty rates through Armv9 and CSS, data-center/AI CPUs, and reported 2025 plans to make its own chips) is the likely reason for the spending increase below.
  • The tool data does not split revenue into licensing and royalties.

3. Income Statement

3.1 Annual Trend

FY (ends Mar 31) Revenue YoY Gross Margin Opex Op. Income Op. Margin Net Income Net Margin Diluted EPS
FY22 2,703 — 95.2% 1,939 633 23.4% 549 20.3% $0.54
FY23 2,679 −0.9% 96.0% 1,902 671 25.0% 524 19.6% $0.51
FY24 3,233 +20.7% 95.2% 2,968 111 3.4% 306 9.5% $0.29
FY25 4,007 +23.9% 97.0% 3,055 831 20.7% 792 19.8% $0.75
FY26 4,920 +22.8% 97.5% 3,899 900 18.3% 904 18.4% $0.85
TTM Jun-26 5,156 +25.1% 97.5% 4,152 877 17.0% 1,044 20.2% ~$0.98
  • Revenue grew about 22.5% a year from FY23 to FY26, but operating income grew only about 10% a year. GAAP operating margin went from 25.0% (FY23) to 18.3% (FY26) to 17.0% (TTM). FY24's 3.4% was distorted by stock compensation tied to the IPO: the September-2023 quarter had an operating loss of −$156M.
  • FY26 bridge:
  • Gross profit rose $913M.
  • Opex rose $844M (+27.6%).
  • Operating income rose only $69M.
  • So about 92% of the extra gross profit was reinvested, and only 7.6% of the new revenue turned into operating profit. That is very low for a business with 97% gross margins.
  • TTM net income passed $1B for the first time.

3.2 Quarterly Trend (last 9 quarters; * = derived March quarter)

Fiscal Qtr (period end) Revenue YoY GM Opex Opex YoY Op. Inc. OM Net Inc. NI − OI EPS
Q1 FY25 (Jun-24) 939 +39.1% 96.5% 724 — 182 19.4% 223 +41 0.21
Q2 FY25 (Sep-24) 844 +4.7% 96.2% 748 — 64 7.6% 107 +43 0.10
Q3 FY25 (Dec-24) 983 +19.3% 97.2% 780 — 175 17.8% 252 +77 0.24
Q4 FY25* (Mar-25) 1,241 +33.7% 97.7% 803 — 410 33.0% 210 −200 ~0.20
Q1 FY26 (Jun-25) 1,053 +12.1% 97.2% 909 +25.6% 114 10.8% 130 +16 0.12
Q2 FY26 (Sep-25) 1,135 +34.5% 97.4% 943 +26.1% 163 14.4% 238 +75 0.22
Q3 FY26 (Dec-25) 1,242 +26.3% 97.6% 1,027 +31.7% 185 14.9% 223 +38 0.21
Q4 FY26* (Mar-26) 1,490 +20.1% 97.9% 1,020 +27.0% 438 29.4% 313 −125 ~0.30
Q1 FY27 (Jun-26) 1,289 +22.4% 97.2% 1,162 +27.8% 91 7.1% 270 +179 0.25

3.3 What Q1 FY27 Tells Us

  1. Revenue was healthy. Revenue fell 13.5% from the March quarter, close to last year's 15.1% drop. That is the normal licensing pattern, not weakness.
  2. Opex hit a record. $1,162M is up 13.9% from the prior quarter. Opex has grown 25–32% YoY for five quarters in a row. The roughly $97M of gross profit from each extra $100M of revenue is being outspent: in Q1, gross profit rose $230M YoY while opex rose $253M.
  3. June-quarter operating margin has fallen two years running: 16.4% (FY24) → 19.4% (FY25) → 10.8% (FY26) → 7.1% (FY27).
  4. EPS quality is low.
  5. If the $91M of operating income were taxed at 15–25%, it would support only about $0.06–0.07 of EPS. Roughly $0.18 of the $0.25 came from items below operating income: interest income, investment gains and/or tax benefits. The 10-Q would show which.
  6. In both FY25 and FY26, positive gaps in Q1–Q3 reversed in Q4 (−$200M and −$125M). Full-year net income ended close to operating income ($792M vs $831M; $904M vs $900M).
  7. Annualizing Q1's EPS (about $1.00) therefore overstates the run rate. As an illustration: if FY27 operating income is $0.9–1.0B and net income again tracks it, GAAP EPS would be about $0.83–0.93.
  8. Gross margin is intact at 97.2%, but cost of revenue ($36M, +20% YoY) is at a two-year high. The amount is small, but this is where a move into selling physical chips would show up first.

4. Balance Sheet

Mar-23 Mar-24 Mar-25 Jun-25 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26
Total assets 6,866 7,927 8,932 9,395 9,710 10,176 10,703 11,196
Current assets 3,537 4,197 4,830 5,173 5,370 5,736 6,236 6,339
Cash and equivalents 1,554 1,923 2,085 1,956 2,518 2,807 2,751 3,058
Total liabilities 2,815 2,632 2,093 2,388 2,303 2,378 2,417 2,566
Current liabilities 1,363 1,505 929 1,037 960 1,057 1,040 1,207
Shareholders' equity 4,051 5,295 6,839 7,007 7,407 7,798 8,286 8,630
Current ratio 2.59× 2.79× 5.20× 4.99× 5.59× 5.43× 6.00× 5.25×
Liabilities / assets 41.0% 33.2% 23.4% 25.4% 23.7% 23.4% 22.6% 22.9%
Working capital 2,174 2,692 3,901 4,136 4,410 4,679 5,196 5,132
  • Liquidity is very strong. Cash is a record $3,058M (+56% YoY), 1.19× total liabilities. Short-term investments sit inside current assets but are not broken out, so total liquidity is higher than shown.
  • Leverage is minimal. Liabilities are 23% of assets and 0.30× equity. The data shows no debt line, so credit and refinancing risk are effectively nil. Arm has historically carried no material borrowings; worth checking in the filings.
  • Book value keeps growing. Equity is up 23% YoY and 81% since the IPO quarter (Sep-23: $4,773M). That is about $8.1 per share on roughly 1.07B diluted shares, plus about $2.9 per share of cash.
  • Watch item: current liabilities rose $167M QoQ (+16%). This fits higher deferred revenue or customer prepayments, which would also help explain the Q1 cash surge, but the data doesn't prove it. Check contract liabilities and receivables in the 10-Q.
  • Returns are moderate: TTM return on equity is about 13.4% and return on assets about 10.1%. GAAP stock compensation and a cash-heavy equity base hold them down.

5. Cash Flow

5.1 Annual

FY OCF Capex FCF FCF Margin Capex % Rev FCF / NI Investing CF Financing CF
FY22 458 34 424 15.7% 1.3% 0.77× −619 −32
FY23 739 64 675 25.2% 2.4% 1.29× −138 −42
FY24 1,090 92 998 30.9% 2.8% 3.26× −516 −208
FY25 397 219 178 4.4% 5.5% 0.22× −35 −202
FY26 1,524 545 979 19.9% 11.1% 1.08× −325 −548
TTM Jun-26 2,094 588 1,506 29.2% 11.4% 1.44× −220 −751

5.2 Quarterly (derived from year-to-date figures)

Quarter OCF Capex FCF Capex % Rev Investing CF Financing CF
Q1 FY25 (Jun-24) −290 29 −319 3.1% −74 −96
Q2 FY25 (Sep-24) 6 53 −47 6.3% 75 −53
Q3 FY25 (Dec-24) 423 63 360 6.4% 152 −26
Q4 FY25 (Mar-25) 258 74 184 6.0% −188 −27
Q1 FY26 (Jun-25) 332 154 178 14.6% −372 −123
Q2 FY26 (Sep-25) 567 138 429 12.2% 196 −190
Q3 FY26 (Dec-25) 365 179 186 14.4% 52 −130
Q4 FY26 (Mar-26) 260 74 186 5.0% −201 −105
Q1 FY27 (Jun-26) 902 197 705 15.3% −267 −326
  • Record cash generation. Q1 FY27 OCF and FCF are the best quarters in the dataset; the previous highs were $667M and $656M in Q4 FY24. TTM OCF is up 105% and TTM FCF up 123%.
  • Part of it is timing.
  • The March quarter booked $1,490M of revenue but only $260M of OCF; the June quarter then collected.
  • Taken together, those two quarters produced $1,162M of OCF (about 42% of revenue), almost double the $590M a year earlier. So the improvement is real.
  • Still, don't annualize $900M a quarter. June quarters were historically weak (−$114M in FY24, −$290M in FY25), and FY25 OCF dropped to $397M when working capital built up.
  • Capex has broken from its history. It went from $34M (FY22) to $92M (FY24), $219M (FY25) and $545M (FY26), and was $197M in Q1 FY27 alone. Capex is now 4–5× its old share of revenue, which points to compute infrastructure for R&D and/or chip development.
  • Financing outflows are rising fast. Q1 FY27 was −$326M (a record), and TTM is −$751M versus −$229M a year earlier. Arm pays no dividend and shows no debt, so these are most likely tax payments made on employees' behalf when their stock awards vest; this needs checking. If so, they are a real and growing cash cost of stock compensation. FCF after these outflows is about $755M TTM, roughly 15% of revenue.

6. Stock Compensation, Dilution and Earnings Quality

  • Stock compensation is large. I estimated it from the change in equity (change in equity − net income + financing outflows). This gives non-cash additions to equity, mostly stock compensation, of about $954M in FY25 (24% of revenue) and $1,091M in FY26 (22%). These are approximations.
  • Margins excluding stock compensation are falling too. The implied margin was about 44.5% in FY25 and about 40.5% in FY26, and opex excluding stock compensation grew about 34%. So the compression is not just an accounting effect.
  • Dilution: the estimated diluted share count went from about 1,056M (FY25) to about 1,064M (FY26) to about 1,080M (Q1 FY27, sensitive to rounding). That is roughly 1–2% a year.
  • Ranking of quality: FCF and operating income are more reliable signals than GAAP EPS. Gains below operating income added $75M in Q2 FY26, about $200M in Q4 FY24 and $179M in Q1 FY27, and have tended to reverse in Q4.

7. Valuation Sensitivity (live price withheld; prices are hypothetical, not targets)

Inputs: TTM revenue $5,156M; net income $1,044M; EPS about $0.98; FCF $1,506M (about $1.41 per share); equity $8,630M; about 1.07B diluted shares.

Hypothetical Price Market Cap P/E (TTM GAAP) P/S P/FCF FCF Yield P/B
$100 ~$107B 102× 20.8× 71× 1.4% 12.4×
$125 ~$134B 128× 25.9× 89× 1.1% 15.5×
$150 ~$161B 153× 31.1× 107× 0.9% 18.6×
$175 ~$187B 179× 36.3× 124× 0.8% 21.7×
$200 ~$214B 204× 41.5× 142× 0.7% 24.8×

At any price above about $100, ARM trades above 100× trailing GAAP earnings and above 70× FCF. The valuation depends on long-term royalty and AI growth, which makes the stock highly sensitive to: - revenue growth falling below about 20%, or - margins that keep compressing.

Subtract about $3.1B of cash (plus undisclosed short-term investments) to get enterprise value.

8. Insiders and Ownership

  • Insider data was withheld. Another agent should check recent Form 4 and Form 144 filings and any transactions in SoftBank's stake.
  • Background: SoftBank's ~90% stake, its history of pledging ARM shares as loan collateral and its large commitments elsewhere mean a lot of stock could potentially come to market. The small free float amplifies price moves in both directions.

9. What to Watch in the Q2 FY27 Report (September-2026 quarter, expected early November 2026)

The ranges below are simple arithmetic from reported trends, not company guidance. Note that the June-to-September revenue change has ranged from −10% to +19% over the last three years, so YoY growth is a better anchor.

Metric Year-ago (Q2 FY26) Trend-based range Upside signal Downside signal
Revenue $1,135M $1.36–1.42B (+20–25%) >$1.45B (growth speeding up) <$1.30B (<+15%, breaks the 3-year range)
Opex $943M ~$1.2B if +28% YoY continues Opex growth below revenue growth >$1.25B (>+32%)
GAAP operating income $163M ~$120–175M (flat to down) >$200M (profits growing faster than revenue again) <$120M
Gross margin 97.4% 97.0–97.6% ≥97% <96.5% (sign of chip sales in the mix)
OCF $567M Falling back from $902M Stays above $500M <$300M with receivables rising
Capex $138M $150–200M a quarter Stable share of revenue >$250M without faster revenue growth
NI − OI gap +$75M Unknown — Gap shrinks, so GAAP EPS falls from Q1

10. Overall Assessment (for the trade decision)

  • Strengths: 20–25% growth that has held for three years, about 97% gross margin, record OCF and FCF, more cash than liabilities, and book value growing about 23% a year.
  • Weaknesses:
  • Opex has outgrown revenue in 4 of the last 5 quarters, and GAAP operating income fell 20% in Q1.
  • EPS is propped up by items below operating income that have tended to reverse in Q4.
  • Capex has risen to 4–5× its old share of revenue.
  • Stock compensation is about 22% of revenue, and the cash cost of related tax payments is rising.
  • Overall: ARM is a high-quality, cash-generating business in a heavy investment phase. The fundamentals support the long-term story, but near-term GAAP earnings momentum is weak. The valuation, which I couldn't verify, is almost certainly a premium that leaves little room for a miss. The trade decision should combine this with live price, news and technical data. The key swing factor is whether opex growth slows relative to revenue growth at the November report.

Summary Table

Area Key Evidence (USD) Signal Trader Takeaway
Data status Statements through Q1 FY27 (Jun-26); valuation and insider data withheld — Combine with live price, news and insider sources
Revenue growth Q1 FY27 $1,289M (+22.4%); FY26 $4,920M (+22.8%); TTM $5,156M (+25.1%) Positive Steady 20–25% growth; below +15% next quarter would break the trend
Gross margin 97.2% (Q1 FY27); 97.5% (FY26) Positive / stable IP model intact; cost of revenue ($36M, +20%) is the early sign of chip sales
Operating expenses $1,162M (+27.8% YoY); +25–32% YoY for 5 quarters Negative Key swing factor; opex growth needs to fall below revenue growth
Operating income $91M (−20% YoY), 7.1% margin; TTM margin 17.0% vs 18.5% a year ago Negative GAAP margins still compressing; Q2 likely flat to down vs $163M
EPS quality Net income $270M vs operating income $91M; EPS $0.25 (+108%) Caution About $0.18 of EPS from below-the-line items, which have reversed in Q4; don't annualize
Cash flow Q1 OCF $902M and FCF $705M (records); TTM FCF $1,506M (+123%, 29% margin) Positive Partly timing (March-quarter OCF only $260M); expect Q2 to come down
Capex FY26 $545M (2.5× FY25); Q1 FY27 $197M (15% of revenue) Watch Business is becoming more capital-intensive; possible own-chip strategy
Balance sheet Cash $3,058M > liabilities $2,566M; equity $8,630M; current ratio 5.25× Strong No credit risk; downside risk comes from the valuation multiple
Stock comp / dilution About $1.1B implied stock comp in FY26 (~22% of revenue); financing outflows −$751M TTM; dilution ~1–2% a year Caution FCF after stock-comp-related cash outflows is about $755M TTM
Valuation TTM EPS ≈ $0.98; FCF ≈ $1.41 per share; >100× P/E at any price above $100 Unverified / premium Plug the live price into the Section 7 grid
Ownership / insiders Insider data withheld; SoftBank owns ~90% (background) N/A Watch SoftBank stake moves and Form 4 filings
Next catalyst Q2 FY27 results, expected early November 2026 Event Watch for revenue ≥ $1.36B, opex ≈ $1.2B, and operating income vs $163M
Overall Strong growth, cash and balance sheet; weakening GAAP profit growth relative to revenue Mixed to constructive Final call depends on valuation and the opex trend

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: Since you haven't spoken yet, I'll start where I expect you to: this stock just lost 49% in six weeks. I think that drawdown is the strongest evidence for the bull case.

ARM ran from $104.55 in February to a $439.46 close in June. Then it fell to $224.89 by late July. That was a valuation getting flushed, not a business breaking. The June quarter set a record for a June quarter, with revenue up 22.4%. Since then the stock has: - built a roughly seven-week base, - broken out on 9/21 on 13.01M shares, the heaviest volume since the June top, - closed Friday at $307.49, still 30% below its June closing high.

Nobody is asking you to chase a blow-off. The ask is to buy a business that kept compounding while its valuation got reset.

The growth engine is durable, and agentic AI adds a second gear

Revenue has nearly doubled since FY23. Trailing revenue just passed $5B for the first time: $5,156M, up 25.1%, against $2,679M in FY23. That follows three straight years of 21–24% growth.

The timing of the latest quarter matters. Michigan consumer sentiment hit 44.8 in May, below the 2022 record low, during a spring energy shock. That falls inside Arm's June quarter. If a weak consumer were going to crack the royalty stream, it would have shown there. It didn't. That fits with growth coming more from royalty rates and data-center mix than from phone units.

The data center is what's changing. Agentic workloads (planning, tool calls, running code, orchestration) are CPU-heavy, so the number of CPUs per accelerator goes up. - The custom CPUs hyperscalers are building are all Arm-based: AWS Graviton, Google Axion, Microsoft Cobalt, Nvidia Grace/Vera. - Arm's royalty is a percentage of chip value. Armv9 and Compute Subsystems carry higher rates, so a data-center CPU pays Arm far more than a phone chip. - More sockets, times more value per socket, times a higher rate: that compounds. - This week's Nvidia news, a security product adding a second compute layer, likely puts even more Arm cores in each server.

This isn't one GuruFocus headline. The demand shows up across the AI supply chain: - Dell raised its AI-server guidance. - Accenture had its best day ever on record bookings. - Arrow broke out on triple-digit earnings growth. - IBM is putting coding agents on customers' own servers, which means more enterprise CPUs.

You'll call the Cramer-on-Intel "CPU demand growth" headline competition. I call it independent confirmation that the CPU cycle is real. And when a hyperscaler designs its own CPU instead of buying x86, it picks Arm.

Then there's what isn't in the trailing numbers at all: Arm's own "AGI CPU." - Arm flagged more than $2B of identified customer demand in July. - A single-sourced report this week says Rene Haas sees supply constraints easing and expects to capture all of it. I'll treat that as unconfirmed until November. - Against $5.2B of TTM revenue, even partial conversion moves the needle. It also helps explain the capex and opex build.

The moat shows up in the numbers

  • Pricing power is widening. Gross margin was 97.5% in FY26, up from 95.2% in FY22.
  • Cash flow hit records. Q1 operating cash flow was $902M and free cash flow $705M. TTM free cash flow is $1.51B, up 123%, a 29% margin.
  • The balance sheet is a fortress.
  • $3.06B of cash against $2.57B of total liabilities, and no debt.
  • Current ratio of 5.25×; equity up 23% YoY.
  • With the 10-year above 5%, that matters twice: there's no refinancing risk, and the cash pile earns more.
  • The dollar helps a little. Its 2.1% rally since 9/9 is a mild margin tailwind for a company with mostly UK costs.

The chart confirms it, and volume moved before price did

ARM moves about 6% a day on average (ATR), so I don't lean on any one indicator. But many independent ones agree:

  • Trend: every moving average is stacked bullishly: price 307.49 > 10 EMA 295.44 > 20 SMA 281.70 > 50 SMA 265.79 > 200 SMA 215.79.
  • ARM reclaimed the 50-day on 9/17 after 47 sessions below it.
  • It has held for 12 straight closes, including the 9/28 shakeout.
  • The crash never touched the 200-day.
  • Buying during the base: on-balance volume (OBV) made higher highs (389.0M → 395.4M → 404.1M) while price made lower highs (286.68 → 279.44 → 264.79). MACD lows rose (−19.31 → −11.14 → −11.05) while price undercut its early-August close. Someone was buying before the breakout.
  • This breakout isn't August's:
  • The 8/4 gap filled within 11 sessions. The floor of the 9/21 gap (275.78) held on the 9/28 low of 279.20.
  • Lows keep stepping up: 219.39 → 225.46 → 238.03 → 279.20.
  • Momentum shifted up:
  • RSI moved from a 38–53 range to a 52–71 range, and the pullback low held near the old ceiling.
  • MACD crossed zero on 9/21 and hasn't crossed below its signal line since.
  • The pullback didn't break the buyers: OBV sits 1.7% below its peak while price is 7.7% below its 9/22 close.
  • Not stretched: the weekly z-score is +0.13, meaning price is sitting on its 20-week average. The crash excess has been worked off.

Macro: a real headwind, and ARM is already overcoming it

I expect you'll spend most of your time here: a 25bp hike on 9/16, a 10-year at 5.29% (highest since 2002), real yields at 2.93%, WTI near $96. That's real. Three things, though.

  1. ARM broke out through the worst of it. The 9/21 breakout came during the 10-year's biggest monthly jump since 2022 (+54bp in September). A long-duration growth stock that rallies through its worst macro headwind is telling you where demand is.
  2. The hike was energy-driven.
  3. Core CPI and core PCE have both run around 2.0% annualized over the last three months.
  4. Payrolls just printed +29k, and the Street expects an October pause.
  5. Yet the 1-year Treasury, at 4.44% against a 3.88% funds rate, still roughly prices two more hikes.
  6. If that hawkish pricing fades, the most rate-sensitive large-cap semi has the most upside.
  7. Nothing systemic is breaking. VIX is 16.39, the St. Louis Fed stress index is −0.81, and the Nasdaq is within 0.2% of its 9/22 high. The 64bp widening in junk spreads deserves a tripwire (below), but 3.24% is not a credit event.

Your best shots, answered in advance

Valuation. At about $330B, ARM trades near 64× trailing sales and about 220× trailing free cash flow. I won't call that cheap. But: - Trailing GAAP profits are depressed by a deliberate build. Opex rose 27.8% to fund Compute Subsystems, Arm's own chips and compute capacity. Capex is 15% of revenue and paid for out of operating cash flow. - Excluding stock compensation, margins are roughly 40%, per the fundamentals report's estimate. - A lot of operating leverage is sitting idle. Illustrative arithmetic: - Grow TTM revenue 22% at a 97.5% gross margin with opex up 15%: operating income goes from $877M to about $1.36B, up 55%. - Keep opex growing 28% instead: operating income shrinks slightly. - That's a lever management controls, not a broken model. November will show which way they pull it. - You're paying a scarcity premium for the company that collects a toll on nearly every smartphone and on the hyperscalers' custom CPUs.

EPS quality. Agreed. About $0.18 of Q1's $0.25 came from items below operating income, and those gains have reversed in Q4 before. I'm not betting on EPS. I'm betting on cash.

"The cash flow is just timing." Combine the March and June quarters to wash out timing: $1,162M of operating cash flow, against $590M a year earlier. That's a doubling.

Stock comp and dilution. The cost is real: free cash flow after the related tax payments is about $755M TTM. But dilution runs 1–2% a year against 20%+ revenue growth. It's a drag, not a thesis-breaker.

SoftBank. - By the math circulating this weekend, SoftBank's ~¥36T market cap is below the value of its ARM stake (~¥42–44T). ARM is its crown jewel, so its incentive is to protect that price, not sell into it. - The stock also just absorbed a 49% drawdown, then based and broke out. Nothing in our data shows SoftBank forcing supply.

The weekly SuperTrend is still down. True. But its 383.15 stop is inflated by the huge May–July weekly ranges; it's a lagging tool doing what lagging tools do. The daily and monthly SuperTrends are up, and every moving average is stacked bullishly.

"It jumped 8% on a story." - It's still 30% below its June close. - The story is backed up by Nvidia, Dell and Accenture, and 22% revenue growth isn't a story. - Sentiment isn't euphoric. Institutions like Munro Partners are leading, retail is following, and StockTwits shows visible profit-taking. That's not what a euphoric top looks like.

How I'd own it, and what would change my mind

I'm bullish, not reckless. The technical report is right that at $307.49, the reward to the top of the range ($336.98) is less than the risk. Friday's fade from $318 also shows sellers in the $310–320 zone. So build the position in stages:

  • Entry
  • Take a starter position now.
  • Add on weakness into $297–303. That's the unfilled 10/2 gap, with the 10 EMA at $295.44 beneath it.
  • Complete the position on a daily close above $336.98 on volume over about 6M shares, ideally with OBV above 437.66M.
  • Exit if wrong: a daily close below $276.21. That's where the daily SuperTrend flips and where the floor of the 9/21 gap sits.
  • Reward vs. risk
  • From $307.49: about 1.7:1 to the $359–364 zone, and 2.4:1 to $383.15, where the weekly SuperTrend turns.
  • If filled at $300: roughly 2.5:1 and 3.5:1.
  • Trim into $359–364 if the weekly SuperTrend hasn't turned, and trail the rest on the daily SuperTrend.
  • Sizing
  • Size by ATR ($19.02) and expect gaps; this stock has moved up to 17% in a day since August.
  • Implied volatility is an estimated 55–70%, so prefer stock or call spreads over outright calls.
  • Catalysts
  • CPI around 10/14 is the near-term risk. I'd rather be adding into weakness around it than be fully sized going in.
  • After that come TSMC in mid-October, hyperscaler capex guidance in late October and ARM's fiscal Q2 in early November. That's three chances in five weeks for the thesis to be confirmed.

What would change my mind: - Fiscal Q2 revenue below $1.30B (growth under 15%). - Opex above $1.25B with no revenue acceleration to show for it. - Gross margin below 96.5% without AGI CPU revenue to explain it. - The 10-year closing above 5.30% while junk spreads push past 3.5%.

So here's my question for you: why pass on this company? It's a debt-free toll road with 97% gross margins. It grew 22% through record-low consumer sentiment and more than doubled its free cash flow. It has a new data-center demand driver that the rest of the AI supply chain is confirming. And it sits 30% below its high with buyers accumulating underneath. Over to you. Bull Analyst: We've narrowed this a lot. You agree the growth is real, the daily trend is up, and nobody should short above $276. We're even using the same map: $297.14 as the first warning, $276.21 as the break and $336.98 as the lid. What's left is your claim that $307.49 already pays for a near-perfect decade. Some of your points landed, so I'll concede those first. Then I'll show where your own numbers point the other way, and rebuild my plan around your best critiques.

Where you're right

  • The decade math is demanding. At about 64× sales, ARM needs a very good ten years.
  • Reported growth isn't accelerating, and this week's jump came with no new numbers. Dell's and Accenture's results aren't Arm revenue. The direct tests are TSMC, the hyperscalers and Arm's own report.
  • The consumer test isn't over. EDGAR doesn't split royalties from licensing, so my mix claim was an inference, not evidence.
  • Two of my sources were StockTwits. I withdraw the SoftBank sum-of-the-parts. This week's "capture all $2B" comment stays where I put it: unconfirmed.
  • Comparing percentage moves in OBV and price was meaningless. There's a better measure below.
  • My tripwires were too loose, and a starter at 0.94:1 to the range top is a poor trade. Both are rewritten below.

What I don't concede is the conclusion.

1. "Which business?" Both, and your own illustration shows why that helps

Look at what your multiples measure. Q1 gross margin was 97.2% and cost of revenue was $36M, so there's essentially no chip revenue in the reported numbers. The cost of building that business is already in them, though: - opex is up 28%; - capex is 15% of revenue; - the fundamentals report calls both the likely cost of Compute Subsystems, data-center CPUs and Arm's own chips.

You said I'm modeling investment-phase revenue with harvest-phase margins. Your 370× does the reverse: it carries the investment's costs and none of its revenue. ARM is spending its gross margin, as you put it, on a product that hasn't started selling.

Now take your own illustration: $2B of chips at a fabless margin in the 50s. That's about $1.1B of gross profit, more than ARM's entire trailing operating income of $877M. Blended gross margin drops into the high 80s, but valuations are paid in dollars, not percentages. Here's my earlier arithmetic, rerun without the opex discipline you objected to:

Scenario (illustrative; opex still +28%) Operating income vs. TTM $877M EV / op. income
Licensing and royalties +22%, no AGI CPU ~$0.82B −7% ~400×
Plus half the identified demand ($1B at 55%) ~$1.37B +56% ~240×
Plus all of it ($2B at 55%) ~$1.92B +119% ~170×

Assumptions: licensing and royalties at 97.5% gross margin, chips at your 55% margin, EV of about $327B. The timing of chip revenue is unknown.

Even the last row is a premium multiple; I'm not calling ARM cheap. My point is that the denominator is depressed, and the product you call a liability is what lifts it. On any socket Arm sells outright, it books the whole chip instead of a royalty worth a small percentage of it. The supply constraint is on the new lane, not the toll booth.

Channel conflict is the real risk, but look at a licensee's exits: - A hyperscaler unhappy with Arm can't take Graviton or Axion to x86. x86 isn't licensed out for custom designs the way Arm is (background knowledge). - Its realistic options are both costly: - go back to merchant x86 and give up the cost and power gains that drove it to custom silicon; - or port its fleet to RISC-V, whose server software is years behind (also background). - So Cramer's Intel pitch describes the market Arm's licensees left, not a substitute for Arm.

And $2B of identified demand means customers asking Arm to sell them chips. It isn't backlog. November is where it starts becoming revenue, or doesn't.

2. Your 70% margin comes from your dials

Your ten-year arithmetic is right. But 70% isn't a finding about ARM. It falls out of three dials you set: 22% growth, a 30× exit and a 9% hurdle.

10-year revenue growth 30× exit (yours) 40× exit
22% a year (your base) ~69% ~52%
25% a year (the current TTM rate) ~54% ~41%

FCF margin ARM needs in year 10 to return 9% a year from $330B, before dilution (my arithmetic).

None of these cells is easy, and dilution pushes each one higher. But the bull corner needs about 41%, not 70%. Today's 29% is struck with capex at 11% of revenue, roughly four times its FY23–FY24 share. Closing that gap is the operating leverage I'm betting on. The growth dial gets read three times in the next five weeks: TSMC, the hyperscalers and Arm's own report. The discount-rate dial gets read at CPI on 10/14.

You asked which of my inputs come from reported data: - From EDGAR: growth (22–25%), gross margin (97%+), the cash-flow doubling, the capex share and the opex trend. - From FRED: rates. - From headlines: only the AGI CPU, and the plan doesn't lean on it before November. - Assumed by both of us: the exit multiple and hurdle rate. Your 30× and 9% didn't come from a filing either.

Three more of your numbers need context: - February's $104.55 was where the run-up launched. It sits below even mid-December's $110–125 closes, and the 200-day average is $216. I anchored on June's top and you anchored on the year's trough. Neither tells us much about the next five weeks. - FY26 free cash flow was below FY24's because of the build. - Operating cash flow rose 40% ($1,090M → $1,524M) while capex rose sixfold ($92M → $545M). - The build is self-funded: Q1 operating cash flow covered capex 4.6 times, and cash still hit a record. - Strip out the entire $167M rise in current liabilities and Q1 operating cash flow is still $735M. That's more than double the best previous June quarter ($332M). - If that $167M is prepayments, as you suggest, customers are paying in advance. - Stock comp is moving the right way. It fell from about 24% to 22% of revenue in FY26 (by the fundamentals report's estimate). It's large, but shrinking as a share.

3. Growth: your method, applied to your forecast

I'll concede "not accelerating." It isn't decelerating either. Trailing-twelve-month growth has run 23–26% for four straight quarters: 24.8%, 26.4%, 22.8% and 25.1% (derived). Two-year stacks are noisy, and your own forecast shows it.

  • Use three years instead of two. That washes out both the +39% and the +12% comps, and the June quarter compounded at 24.1% a year.
  • Your Q2 trend range of $1.36–1.42B sits on a +4.7% year and a +34.5% year.
  • By your method, that's a two-year pace of 27–30%, at or above the fastest of the four you calculated.
  • If the method calls June a deceleration, it will call September an acceleration.
  • Your mind-changer needs a record. $1.45B with operating income above $200M means:
  • a 31% two-year pace;
  • more operating income than any non-March quarter in the nine-quarter table.
  • You said the base case can't trip my tripwires. Yours can't be tripped without a record.

4. Macro: rates explain the wiggles, not the trend

You've shown ARM trades with rates day to day. I called it the most rate-sensitive large-cap semi myself. But look at what happened on the worst days.

  • Everything you listed hit on 9/28.
  • The 2-year was at its hawkish peak, WTI jumped $14 over a weekend, and junk spreads were widening.
  • ARM's low was $279.20, $3.42 above the 9/21 gap floor, and RSI held 51.95.
  • In August, the same kind of test filled the gap completely. This time the breakout held.
  • The turn came before payrolls.
  • Reconstructing from the report's OBV figures, 9/29 and 10/1 were up days.
  • 9/30, when the 10-year hit 5.29%, was a down day on 4.17M shares, about 70% of average.
  • So the "light rebound volume" you cited includes a down day on which sellers didn't show up.
  • The trend ran through the rates shock.
  • From the 9/1 close ($234.82), ARM is up 31%, across the 10-year's worst month since 2022.
  • Your Nasdaq comparison starts at the top of a 17% day. From the pre-breakout close ($275.61), ARM is up 11.6%.
  • AI capex runs on investment-grade credit, and that's still calm.
  • The hyperscalers doing most of the spending borrow at investment grade (background).
  • IG spreads are 0.86%, up only 9bp, and the stress index is −0.81.
  • Junk spreads matter at the margin, so they're now a standalone trigger.
  • The hot September CPI headline is already expected.
  • The oil average behind it ($97 vs $84) is public.
  • Core inflation has run about 2% annualized for three months.
  • I still won't be fully sized into the print.

You've made the 10-year the deciding variable, so I'll let it decide: one close above 5.30% now cuts me to a starter. It was 1bp away on 9/30.

5. The chart, point by point

  • Weekly SuperTrend vs. the 200-day. Fair hit on my rhetoric. Here's the consistent version:
  • The 200-day classifies the regime: the crash was a correction inside a long-term uptrend.
  • The weekly SuperTrend sets where I take profits: I trim at $359–364 unless it flips.
  • Entries and exits run off the daily levels: $297.14, $276.21 and $336.98.
  • Fibonacci. The first test of a 50% retracement often stalls. The verdict is the pullback that follows, and this one held above its gap where August's didn't.
  • MACD. You quoted the histogram's 88% decline and skipped the last bar. It bottomed near +1.0 on 10/1 and turned up to +1.26 on Friday. It reset through a 15% pullback without crossing, which is what pullbacks in uptrends do.
  • OBV, measured properly. OBV has recovered 59% of its 9/22–9/28 drop, while price has recovered 48%. Both ratios are scale-free. And the heaviest volume since the June top, 13.01M shares on 9/21, came on an up day.
  • Froth. The sentiment data is low-confidence for both of us, so I'll drop "not euphoric." The objective gauge is the weekly z-score of +0.13: price is sitting on its 20-week average.
  • Friday's candle. Agreed, there's supply at $310–320. That's why only a third goes in here.

6. The plan, rebuilt around your critique

  • Size for the gap, not the stop.
  • My downside isn't the July low; it's the stop. You're right that the stop can gap.
  • A 9/14-style gap from just above $276 fills near $252. That's about $55 of risk per share, not $31, which roughly halves the share count.
  • Build in thirds:
  • One-third now.
    • I'll accept a worse entry on a third to avoid being flat if TSMC or the hyperscalers push it through $337.
    • If you can't hold through gaps, use a call spread expiring after the November report. Implied volatility is an estimated 55–70%, so spreads, not outright calls.
  • One-third on a pullback that closes inside $297–303. That's the open gap, with the 10 EMA ($295.44) just beneath. If it closes below $297.14, I wait for a reclaim.
  • The last third only on a breakout: a daily close above $336.98 on more than about 6M shares, ideally with OBV above 437.66M.
  • Exit and profit-taking:
  • Exit on a daily close below $276.21.
  • Trim into $359–364 unless the weekly SuperTrend has flipped.
  • Trail the rest on the daily SuperTrend.
  • The odds I need: at about 1.7:1 to $359–364, the starter breaks even if I'm right 37% of the time. With your worst-case gap fill, it's about 50%.

Tripwires, rewritten so the base case can trip them:

Trigger Cut to starter Exit
Rates and credit 10-year close above 5.30% or junk spreads above 3.50% Both at once
ARM Q2 revenue Below $1.36B (<20% growth) Below $1.30B
ARM Q2 operating income Below $163M (a second straight YoY decline) Below $120M
Gross margin Below 96.5% with no disclosed chip revenue —
Hyperscaler capex guidance (late Oct) Any cut —
SoftBank Any sale or monetization of ARM shares —
Price — Daily close below $276.21

Your own trend arithmetic puts Q2 operating income at $120–175M, so the base case can now cut me. That's the point.

On SoftBank: I've withdrawn that poster's math, so let's retire his "options on 20%" idea too. Insider filings were withheld, so I can't rule out SoftBank selling. But nothing in our data shows it, even through the drop to $224.89, the point of maximum stress on any loan backed by ARM shares. At $307 that collateral is worth 37% more, and any sale is now a trigger.

Where that leaves us

We disagree about less than it sounds. - Your plan: holders sell into $318–337, just under the line we both drew. They do it ahead of three catalysts, in a stock that has moved 17% in a day twice since August. Two of your four mind-changers are a record quarter and a weekly close at $383, 25% higher. - My plan: own a third at $307 and a third near $300, and let my stop or the base case cut me.

ARM collects the toll on the architecture the hyperscalers chose for their own CPUs: - its trailing growth has held at 23–26% for a year; - its cash generation has doubled; - it's building a second revenue line whose costs are already in the numbers and whose revenue isn't.

That's worth owning in measured size while November settles the rest.

So here's my question. Suppose Q2 lands at the top of your own trend range: $1.42B, the fastest two-year pace in your table, with gross margin above 97%. And suppose ARM is already through $337 by then. What's your plan for the holders you told to sell at $318? Bull Analyst: Bull Analyst: You answered my question first, so I'll answer yours first. Then I'll show that your answer, together with your re-entry rules, settles more of this debate than you intended.

Your question: what in a row-one November report keeps my starter?

First, the framing. "Inside the trend range" isn't row one. - The range for Q2 operating income is $120–175M, against $163M a year ago, so the top of the range is growth. - After that quarter, trailing operating income lands between about $834M and $889M. That's down 5% to up 1%. - For context, trailing operating income rose 15% over the past year ($763M to $877M), even with opex up 28%.

Row one is four more quarters of +28% opex with no new revenue line. One quarter inside the range doesn't put me there.

Second, your scenario leaves out the line that decides it. EDGAR doesn't split royalties from licensing, but Arm's earnings release does (background). Royalties are the toll road; licensing is the lumpy part. Here's my rule for exactly your scenario: revenue and operating income in range, no chip revenue, no ship date.

November result Starter
Operating income ≥ $163M and royalty growth ≥ 20% Keep
One of those two fails, and opex ≤ $1.25B Halve
Both fail; or operating income below $120M; or opex above $1.25B Exit
  • At your trend midpoint (about $147M of operating income), this rule at least halves me. That's the point: your base case can now cut a position I actually hold.
  • The $1.25B opex line is the fundamentals report's own downside signal.

Third, a deadline. Nothing in that table requires chip revenue. That's deliberate: November tests the toll road; February tests the chip. - If the December-quarter report in February still shows no chip revenue and no ship date, while opex grows 25% or more, I'm out, whatever the chart says. - Row one charges the full cost of the build and credits none of the new revenue. That can go on for a few quarters; the spending has run at this pace for five. - It can't go on forever. Either chips ship or spending slows, and I won't wait past February to learn which.

Fourth, the gap. You're right that tripwires fire after the open. So into the print, I'll hedge the starter: - buy a put spread just below my stop; - partly pay for it by selling a call above my $359–364 trim zone.

That cushions an earnings gap through my stop, and I keep the upside I'd planned to take anyway.

Now the same question for you. - Your holders carry at least half a position through that report, with the same $276.21 stop. - If $318 never prints, they carry all of it. - You said yourself they'd still own more ARM than my plan does.

Unless the reason is taxes, a share held at $307.49 and a share bought at $307.49 have the same forward return. Whatever justifies your holders' shares in a row-one November also justifies my smaller starter.

Your re-entry rules show the multiple isn't what's keeping you out

This is the most important point of the round. Here are your own re-entry triggers, priced on your own metrics:

Today ($307.49) The $350 you'd "rather pay," after a $1.45B / $200M quarter A weekly close above $383.15
Price / trailing sales ~64× ~68× ≥ ~80×
EV / operating income ~370× ~406× ≥ ~465×
FCF margin needed (your decade table, 16% row) ~86% ~92% ~107%

My arithmetic, using your 1.07B shares and $3.1B of cash. The $350 column uses trailing figures after your trigger quarter; the $383.15 column uses today's.

Both triggers buy at a richer multiple than today's. The second is a pure chart signal, and at that price your own 16% row would need a free-cash-flow margin above 100%. So 370× and the decade table aren't what's keeping you out; confirmation is. That's a legitimate position, but it's a timing argument. My plan already ties two-thirds of the position to confirmation.

Your income-statement test also doesn't measure what you say it does. You wrote that $1.45B of revenue and $200M of operating income "would mean opex is finally growing slower than revenue." At exactly those thresholds, using last year's 97.4% gross margin: - opex grows about 28.6%, against revenue up about 27.8%; - operating margin is 13.8%, against 14.4% a year ago.

Your test can pass while margins are still shrinking, so it's mostly a revenue test. At $1.45B of revenue, real operating leverage starts at roughly $208M of operating income. The fundamentals report wrote those two upside lines separately. Combined, they don't show what you'd be paying 14% more to see.

So the live disagreement is narrow. It's one-third of a position for new money. Do you own it now with a stop and a hedge, or pay 14–25% more for confirmation later?

The geometry: right on payoffs, wrong on gaps

You're right that a 1.7:1 payoff isn't an edge. With zero drift, a stock is a fair game: on average you exit where you started, wherever you put the exits. That's where your 37% comes from.

The same rule holds after a gap, though. - If losing trades fill at $252, a driftless stock reaches $361.50 first about 51% of the time: (307.49 − 252) ÷ (361.50 − 252) = 50.7%. - That's exactly the new breakeven. - Gaps widen the spread of outcomes, which is why I sized for one. They don't cost 14 points of edge. - The biggest one-day moves in this window went up, not down: +17.4% on 8/4 and +17.2% on 9/21, against −9.7% on 9/14.

So the payoffs are a wash, and the only real question is drift. You've already answered part of it. - You won't short "against the daily trend." - You'd pay up to 25% more for a weekly trend signal.

Both only make sense if trend carries information. Trend persistence is one of the best-documented return patterns in markets (background), and on the daily chart every measure points the same way: - price is above all four moving averages, stacked in order; - lows keep rising, and the 9/21 gap floor held where August's didn't; - RSI's range has shifted up, and MACD hasn't crossed below its signal line since turning positive.

The technical report calls the setup "cautiously constructive," not yet confirmed. That's exactly why only a third goes in now, with a stop that defines what happens if I'm wrong.

What I concede

  • The $2B figure. In our data it appears only in the sentiment report, alongside one social post. Treat it as unverified. The starter doesn't rest on it, and February tests it.
  • "Cut to starter" was hollow while I held only the starter. The rules are now "halve" or "exit."
  • The weekly z-score's window includes the bubble. Use windows that don't: the 14-day RSI is 58.5, and the 20-day z-score, whose window starts 9/4, is +0.86. Neither is stretched.
  • A first-generation chip won't start at a mature margin. With the $2B struck, my rows two and three are arithmetic, not a forecast.
  • Your flat-year rows are fair. I've conceded the decade is demanding, and I won't relitigate the assumptions.
  • November's trailing growth will print around 22–23% as the soft September-2024 comparison rolls off.
  • That's within the 20.7–23.9% band of the last three fiscal years.
  • It's also the 22% my row one already uses. If that's your growth number, it's mine too.
  • The re-rating since December came without growth accelerating. It's the part of the price I'm least sure of. That's why this is a third of a position with a deadline, not a full one.

The rest, briefly

Friday's volume. Every one of Friday's 5.89M shares traded above Thursday's high; the gap from $297.14 to $303.12 is still open. - On-balance volume (OBV) counts close to close, and Friday closed at least 3.5% above Thursday (about 5%, per the post-close relay). - The fade from $318 shows supply at $310–320, which I've already conceded. - But it doesn't turn a day spent entirely above the prior day's range into distribution.

Macro. - CPI. Roughly two hikes are already priced. A hot headline CPI that everyone expects confirms that pricing rather than moving it; surprises move prices. - The surprise risk is in core inflation, which has run at about 2% annualized for three months. - The 10-year breakeven is 2.36%, up only 12bp since July. The bond market doesn't expect the energy shock to persist. - Funding. The big hyperscalers still pay for most of their capex out of operating cash flow (background), even as their borrowing grows. - A 6.1% investment-grade borrowing cost bites at the margin, not the core. - Late-October capex guidance will settle it, and a cut is now a full exit.

RISC-V and channel conflict. "Years behind" is a decade-scale risk, and I've conceded the decade is demanding. Over this position's horizon, it can only show up in one place: royalty growth. That's why royalties are the first line of my November rule.

The plan, with tripwires that bite

Entry, in thirds: 1. One-third now, sized for a fill near $252. 2. One-third on a close inside $297–303. 3. The last third only on a close above $336.98, on more than about 6M shares.

Exits and profit-taking: - Exit everything on a daily close below $276.21. - Trim at $359–364 unless the weekly SuperTrend flips. - Hedge into November as described above.

Trigger Halve current holdings Exit everything
Price — Daily close below $276.21
Rates and credit 10-year close above 5.30% or junk spreads above 3.50% Both at once
Hyperscaler capex guidance (late Oct) — Any cut
SoftBank Any sale or monetization of ARM shares —
Q2 revenue Below $1.36B Below $1.30B
Q2 operating income, royalties, opex Per the November rule above Per the November rule above
Gross margin Below 96.5% with no disclosed chip revenue —
Chip program — No chip revenue and no ship date by the February report, with opex still growing 25%+

Where that leaves us

You've now granted nearly every operating fact in my case: - 22–23% growth; - 97% gross margins; - record cash generation; - a debt-free balance sheet; - a daily uptrend; - a breakout that held where August's didn't.

What's left is whether operating income turns. That's a November question, with a February deadline. Your own triggers say you'd pay 14–25% more for the answer. I'd rather risk a stopped, hedged third of a position to be there when it arrives. ARM is the toll road on the architecture the hyperscalers chose for their own CPUs, and the reported numbers say it's still compounding.

So here's my question. If 370× rules out a stopped, hedged one-third position today, what makes 406× acceptable next month, on a quarter whose margins could still be shrinking? Bull Analyst: Bull Analyst: You asked why I'd buy in the five weeks before the print instead of the day after. Your "day after" exists in only one of three outcomes. My position only reaches the print in the outcomes where the odds are better. You made four concessions last round; here are mine.

What I concede

  • The collar. The short call sold the exact print my thesis needs. I'm dropping it and paying for the put spread outright. A $275/$250 spread running past the November report costs roughly 2–3% of the share price, using the sentiment report's 55–70% implied-volatility estimate (my Black–Scholes estimate).
  • The royalty line. A 20% level can't be calibrated from our data, so it's out of my hold rules. Those now use only the fundamentals report's own lines. Royalties come back as a screen on adding: no add unless royalties grow at least as fast as total revenue. That's where your licensee-friction risk would show first.
  • The hot-CPI collision. Risk rules beat entry rules: exit beats halve, and halve beats add. A 10-year close above 5.30% or junk spreads above 3.50% halves me and freezes adds until both are back inside. On your hot-CPI day, I halve and buy nothing.
  • Drift. Over five weeks it's worth a percent or so. The event dominates.
  • Row one. Two cents of operating income per new revenue dollar over the last three quarters is in the filings. That's what November and February test.

1. Why before the print, not the day after

November print Your plan My plan
Confirm (your test) Buy at $350 or more: ~320× forward operating income, your number Already own at ~283× forward on the same slope; add the last third
In-line (trend range) Own nothing; your test hasn't passed Keep or halve at roughly today's price; cost ≈ the hedge
Bust Own nothing Stopped out; the put spread turns a $252 fill into roughly $275
  • Your "day after" lives in the top row.
  • Opex should land near $1.2B. That's where the year-over-year trend and the usual June-to-September step both put it.
  • At that opex, a 14.4% margin needs about $1.45B of revenue. In effect, your test is the report's revenue upside signal.
  • The middle row is the likeliest, by your arithmetic. Unless November also brings your AGI CPU disclosures, it gives you no print-based way back in.
  • That isn't five weeks of waiting. It's waiting for a quarter outside your own trend range.
  • Your forward table set my bad world against your good one. Put us in the same world:
  • If the slope confirms, my shares sit at ~283× forward and yours at ~320×.
  • In row one, mine sit at 400× on a position my rule has already cut, and you own nothing.
  • My position only reaches the print in the better worlds.
  • A rate or credit break halves me before ARM reports, and a hyperscaler capex cut takes me out.
  • TSMC and the hyperscalers measure much of the demand ARM's royalties depend on.
  • If they come back clean, a confirm is likelier than its unconditional odds. Your break-even uses the unconditional odds.

Earlier you said tripwires the base case can't trigger aren't risk management. I rewrote mine so it can. A rule that cuts me in the likeliest outcome is what you asked for. It isn't a reason to own nothing.

2. Your break-even counts in-line as a bust and caps the upside you warned me about

  • In-line isn't bust.
  • A trend-range print is what anyone with the 10-Q can forecast. You just did, and you called row one "already in the reported data."
  • Could an in-line print sell off some? Yes. But a selloff isn't a stop-out, and my rule halves me there anyway.
  • Only a bust sends me to $252. So weigh confirm against bust, not against everything else.
  • Confirm isn't capped at $350. You warned my short call would cap me in "a blowout that gaps through $383.15." You can't price that blowout into my collar and leave it out of my payoff.

Here's how likely a confirm must be relative to a bust for a third bought at $307.49 to break even:

If a confirm takes ARM to Bust exits at my $276.21 stop Bust gaps to $252, unhedged
$350 (your number) 0.74× as likely 1.31×
~$366 (midway to $383) 0.53× 0.95×
$383 (your blowout) 0.41× 0.73×

Assumes an in-line print leaves the price roughly unchanged; before the 2–3% hedge cost. The put spread moves me from the right column toward the left.

How likely are the tails? Over the report's nine quarters, year-over-year revenue growth landed: - above the +27.8% your test needs (with opex on trend) three times; - inside the +20–27.8% band three times, the last three; - below +20% three times.

I grant that in-line is the single likeliest branch, and the last three quarters are your best evidence. But the tails are even, not lopsided. - The report cites a −10% to +19% June-to-September range because this line is lumpy. A $90M band, $1.36B to $1.45B, is narrow for that. - One sign leans up: the $167M jump in current liabilities, which you read as possible prepayments. Cash pulled forward is also revenue still to be recognized.

3. One quarter isn't confirmation, and your test has already passed once

Your test is opex growing slower than revenue, with no margin compression. Of the five quarters with year-over-year opex data, it passed once: September 2025. Revenue grew 34.5% against opex at 26.1%, and margin went from 7.6% to 14.4%. The next three quarters are what you now call row one.

You'll say last year's pass came off a soft comparison. Agreed, and that's my point: one quarter can pass for reasons that don't persist. - This year, the easiest pass is a big license. Licensing is Arm's lumpiest line, and the likeliest thing to move a September quarter from $1.39B to $1.45B. - So my add rule is your test plus royalties keeping pace with total revenue. A licensing lump can pass yours; it can't pass both. - Waiting to pay 14% more for one quarter looks expensive to me. This dataset has already shown one quarter can mislead.

4. Holding versus buying

We agreed a share held and a share bought at the same price have the same forward return. That's about size, not whether a share is old or new. My rule sets the size for each outcome: full on a confirm, what I hold on a keep, half of it on a halve, nothing on an exit.

  • My keep line never claimed to measure leverage.
  • It asks whether the toll road is still compounding while the build runs.
  • Revenue must hold the trend-range floor, and operating income must at least match last year's $163M. That figure came in the one quarter of five that showed leverage.
  • Your first test claimed to measure leverage and didn't.
  • Your move to "be flat" is consistent, and it makes the disagreement clean. You carry nothing into November. I carry a hedged third, or two-thirds if the pullback comes while the risk rules are clear.
  • On the last third, you've persuaded me. It now waits for your test after the print, plus the royalty screen. Your first share is my last third.

5. The rest, briefly

  • The headline resets are public arithmetic. You listed trailing growth falling to ~22–23%, operating income growth to ~0%, and FCF growth to +4–28%. Anyone pricing ARM can do that math, so it doesn't move the stock. The print versus expectations does.
  • The re-rating. Granted, most of the price is multiple.
  • It was at $110–125 too: roughly 130–150× operating income and over 100× free cash flow, by your yardsticks.
  • So "mostly multiple" can't tell us whether $307 is wrong. The runway can.
  • The next five weeks bring this year's three best reads on it: TSMC, hyperscaler capex and ARM's own print.
  • Your five-session window ends at the 9/28 low. As of Friday, ARM had kept two-thirds of the 9/21 gain. You've granted the gap floor held where August's didn't.
  • Real yields aren't only an oil story. Payrolls rose 29k, unemployment ticked up to 4.2%, and the Street expects a pause. If labor keeps softening, 2.9% real yields get harder to hold. If it doesn't, my rate trigger cuts me.
  • SoftBank.
  • ARM is a dollar asset, so a weak yen raises its value on SoftBank's books.
  • The collateral is worth 37% more than at the July low.
  • The put spread covers a block-sale gap through expiry, and any sale halves me.

6. The plan, final form

Before the print 1. One-third now, sized as before for a fill near $252. Hedge it with the $275/$250 put spread past the November report, with no short call. 2. One-third on a close inside $297–303, only if the rate and credit rules are clear. Hedge it the same way. 3. No adds above $336.98. A breakout raises my stop, trailing the daily SuperTrend, not my size.

At the print (first matching row applies)

November result Action
Your test passes (margin ≥ 14.4% on revenue ≥ $1.36B) and royalties grow at least as fast as total revenue Add the last third
Operating income ≥ $163M and revenue ≥ $1.36B Keep
One of those two fails, with opex ≤ $1.25B Halve
Both fail; or operating income < $120M, revenue < $1.30B, or opex > $1.25B Exit

Standing rules (exit beats halve; halve beats add)

Trigger Halve, no adds Exit
Price — Daily close below $276.21
Rates and credit 10-year above 5.30% or junk spreads above 3.50% Both at once
Hyperscaler capex (late Oct) — Any cut
SoftBank Any sale or monetization —
Gross margin Below 96.5% with no disclosed chip revenue —
Chip program — No chip revenue and no ship date by the February report, with opex still growing 25%+

Trim at $359–364 unless the weekly SuperTrend flips, and trail the rest on the daily SuperTrend.

Where that leaves us

We agree on almost everything: - 22–23% growth, 97% gross margins, record cash and no debt; - a daily uptrend whose gap floor held; - the levels that matter: $297.14, $276.21 and $336.98; - the test for operating leverage, now in my plan; - the fact that the last three quarters were row one.

What's left is whether to carry a hedged third through CPI, TSMC, hyperscaler capex and the print, or nothing. ARM collects the toll on the architecture the hyperscalers chose for their own CPUs. The next five weeks show whether agentic AI's CPU demand is reaching the toll booth. I'd rather be there, small and hedged, than pay up later on one quarter's say-so.

So here's my question. Your test passed once in five quarters, in September 2025, and the next three quarters became row one. If November passes it, how will you tell the turn from another September 2025? And if one quarter can't tell you, what is the 14% buying? Bull Analyst: Bull Analyst: You closed on two claims: the bull case needs a record quarter, and your plan sizes everything by evidence. Your own numbers undo both. The "record" is a base effect, and the bar you added this round would turn down a quarter with operating income up 58%. Concessions first.

What I concede

  • The ordering bug is real. $1.36B of revenue on $1.24B of opex gives about $85M of operating income, and my table only halved me there. Exit is now checked first. Operating income below $120M exits whatever revenue does.
  • The hedge belongs in every branch. $7.70 was my own estimate. It stands even at the higher volatility a November expiry carries through the report.
  • The quarter is closed. Its opex is spent, and nothing in October changes that.
  • October can't see licensing. Agreed.
  • Soft hiring hasn't pulled real yields down. That's why my trigger watches the 10-year close, not payrolls.
  • Your table exposed a conflict in my plan. I'd add the last third on a confirm and trim at $359–364 at the same time. A confirming print now cancels the trim.

1. Your new rule turns down operating leverage

In round four, your test was opex growing slower than revenue: a September margin of at least 14.4%. That's the fundamentals report's upside signal for opex. In round three you described your re-entry tests as "the fundamentals report's own upside signals, not a bar I invented."

This round you added a bar the report doesn't contain: opex growth below +25.6%, the bottom of its five-quarter range.

Run two quarters through both versions. Hold opex at about $1.203B (+27.6%), where we both put it:

September quarter Operating income YoY Margin Your round-4 test Your round-6 rule
$1.46B revenue (+28.6%) ~$219M +34% 15.0% Pass Fail
$1.50B revenue (+32.2%) ~$258M +58% 17.2% Pass Fail

My arithmetic, at last year's 97.4% gross margin.

  • In both quarters, opex grows slower than revenue and margins rise. Your rule still says don't buy and wait for February.
  • You said you'd treat a revenue-only pass "the way you would, as one quarter."
  • That isn't what I'd do. If royalties keep pace, that quarter gets my last third.
  • Your rule needs September opex at or below about $1.184B.
  • That's a June-to-September step under +1.9%.
  • The only two Septembers in the data stepped +3.3% and +3.7%.
  • You told me the quarter is closed and its opex already spent. Then your third condition is already decided, and both precedents fail it.
  • Your own forecasts say it won't pass.
  • This round: strong demand "doesn't slow the spending; it justifies it."
  • Round two: slowing opex "contradicts your growth story," because it's "exactly the spending you'd be cutting."
  • So your rule passes only if demand delivers a record and management slows spending anyway. That's the harvest-phase world you told me not to model.

Last round I said your "day after" lived in the top row. Now it lives in one corner of it. That isn't sizing by evidence. It's waiting for a combination none of the five measurable quarters has shown.

2. The "record" is a base effect

  • The 31% two-year pace is my round-two number. I computed it to show your two-year method breaks on September, and you conceded two-year stacks "cut both ways." Its base is September 2024, the +4.7% trough. Against that base, any normal September looks fast.
  • September 2025 isn't a peak to lap. Its +34.5% was a bounce back to trend. It rose 7.8% from June, and December rose another 9.4% after it.
  • The three-year method spans both the trough and the bounce. You didn't dispute it when I used it in round two.
  • Your confirm line ($1.446B, against September 2023's $806M) needs 21.5% a year.
  • June just compounded 24.1% a year on the same method.
  • The trend range ($1.36–1.42B) works out to 19–21% a year, which is a slowdown.

You said records aren't one-in-three events. On the measure that washes out comps, this one isn't a record. It's slightly below June's pace, carried one more quarter.

3. Your tails rest on one September

Your $1.39B midpoint is last year's +7.8% step applied to this June. Sequential steps don't depend on comps, and the data holds three of them:

Year That year's June June → September
FY24 The year's low quarter +19.4%
FY25 Above the prior March (+1.2%): likely a licensing lump −10.1%
FY26 15.1% below March; the year's low quarter +7.8%
FY27 13.5% below March ?
  • This June looks like FY26's, not FY25's. The two comparable years average a +13.6% step. That gives about $1.46B, above your confirm line.
  • Your bust needs a step under about +5%. That's weaker than either comparable year produced. The only September that weak followed a June lump.
  • You've also said the $167M rise in current liabilities, if it's deferred revenue, "helps the revenue line." That's the line your asymmetry depends on.

Two comparable years is thin, and I won't call a confirm likely. But your 20/50/30 has no data behind it, and the one pattern we have leans the other way.

4. Your table, with the fixes

Position and weights (confirm / in-line / bust) Break-even confirm price vs. your $350
Starter at $307.49, ⅓ each ~$363 +$13
Starter, weighted to the sequential pattern (35 / 45 / 20) ~$348 −$2
Pullback third near $300, ⅓ each ~$346–349 about even

Your method: $7.70 hedge in every branch, bust floored at $275. The 35/45/20 weights loosely follow section 3: a confirm needs a step between the two comparable years, while a bust needs one weaker than both.

  • A confirm isn't one price.
  • You priced "a blowout that gaps through $383.15" into my old collar. Split confirms evenly between that and your $350, and the average is about $367. That clears even the equal-weight breakeven.
  • The history runs both ways (background). You cited June-quarter reports that fell about 15% and 13%. The December-2023 report sent ARM up about 48% the next day.
  • A wide distribution fattens both tails. It doesn't make in-line negative.
  • Your −5% in-line row needs the print to be news.
  • By your own description, July 2025 fell on a profit outlook that reflected spending on Arm's own chips. That was the market learning about row one.
  • By November, row one is five quarters of filings and the whole of your case. It can't be news twice.
  • Your table prices my cost of being early, not your cost of being absent. It assumes you buy at the confirm price. Under your new rule, the $1.46B and $1.50B quarters leave you flat into February, at whatever price they set.

It's a thin edge, and that's exactly why it's a hedged third and not a full position. But thin and bounded isn't negative.

5. A closed quarter makes October more useful, not less

My point was about information, not causation. A report on a finished quarter is still a report on that quarter. - You said yourself that TSMC's and the hyperscalers' results correlate with the royalty half of revenue. - That's the half my add screen measures, so a licensing-only pass doesn't get my last third. - I'll also put October to work: no second third if TSMC's mid-October report cuts its outlook.

As for strong demand justifying the spending: fine by me. My test is margins, not opex growth. Spending that comes with faster revenue is operating leverage.

6. The rest, briefly

  • The runway.
  • Those three quarters added $744M of revenue and $15M of operating income.
  • They also added $514M of operating cash flow and $355M of free cash flow (trailing figures, September 2025 vs. now).
  • On free cash flow, the multiple went from roughly 100–113× to about 217×. That's a re-rating, and I've conceded it. But it's a doubling, not the 2.6× it looks like on operating income.
  • The runway reported on every line except the one the build sits in.
  • "What the 14% buys."
  • The first and last thirds answer different questions: whether to have exposure, and how large it should be.
  • Your plan works the same way, with a first piece in November and an add in February. We both scale with evidence. You start later, at a higher price, and now behind a bar with no precedent.
  • My first two-thirds aren't sized by price alone either. The first rests on the filings. The second now waits on rates, credit and TSMC.
  • "Zero passing quarters."
  • My first third doesn't claim a turn. It rests on the toll road compounding at 21–24% a year for three years, with 97% gross margins and cash doubling.
  • That's in the filings, and it's what my keep rule tests. The turn decides the last third.

7. The plan, final form

Before the print 1. One-third now, sized for a fill near $252. Hedge it with the $275/$250 put spread expiring after the report, with no short call. 2. One-third on a close inside $297–303. Only if rates and credit are clear and TSMC hasn't cut its outlook. Hedge it the same way. 3. No adds above $336.98. A breakout raises my stop, not my size.

At the print (checked top to bottom; exit first)

November result Action
Operating income < $120M; revenue < $1.30B; opex > $1.25B; or operating income < $163M and revenue < $1.36B Exit
Margin ≥ 14.4% on revenue ≥ $1.36B, and royalties grow at least as fast as total revenue Add the last third; cancel the trim and trail on the daily SuperTrend
Operating income ≥ $163M and revenue ≥ $1.36B Keep
Anything else Halve

Standing rules (exit beats halve; halve beats add): - Exit on any of: - a daily close below $276.21; - any hyperscaler capex cut; - the rate and credit triggers firing together; - no chip revenue and no ship date by February, with opex still growing 25%+. - Halve and freeze adds on any of: - either the rate trigger or the credit trigger; - any SoftBank sale; - gross margin under 96.5% without chip revenue. - Trim at $359–364 only on a rally without a confirming print.

Where that leaves us

We agree on the business: 22–23% growth, 97% gross margins, record cash and no debt. We agree on the chart levels. Your own table puts a hedged starter within about $13 of breakeven on equal odds. We differ on two things:

  • The odds. The only sequential pattern in the data tilts toward a confirm, not a bust.
  • What waiting buys. Your rule now turns away the confirm most likely to arrive: one led by revenue, with opex on trend.

So your wait isn't five weeks and 14%. It's a wait for a quarter unlike any of the five we can measure. ARM collects the toll on the architecture the hyperscalers chose for their own CPUs. I'd rather own a bounded, hedged piece of it while November reports than stand behind a rule written to say no.

So here's my question. Say November prints $1.50B of revenue and $258M of operating income: up 58%, with a 17.2% margin and royalties keeping pace. But opex grew 27.6%. Do you buy? Your round-four test says yes. Your round-six rule says no. Which one is your rule?

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: Bear Analyst: You've already conceded several of the points that matter. You agree ARM trades at about 64× sales and about 220× free cash flow. You agree EPS quality is poor, that buying at $307.49 is below 1:1 on the technical report's own math, and that the weekly trend is still down. I'll build from there.

I'll concede some things too. The balance sheet is clean, the revenue growth is real, and the daily trend is up. I wouldn't short this stock above $276 without a confirmed break. My argument is narrower: at $307.49 you're paying for a decade of near-perfection, with the 10-year at its highest since 2002, on a chart that still looks like a counter-trend rally.

1. The drawdown supports my case, not yours

You call the 49% drop a valuation flush. Look at where it flushed to:

Date Close Approx. trailing P/S (derived)
Feb 3 $104.55 ~24–25×
Jun 18 (top) $439.46 ~90–95×
Jul 29 (low) $224.89 high-40s×
Oct 2 $307.49 ~64×
  • Since that February close, trailing revenue is up 10–17%, depending on which quarter you count as reported. The stock is up 194%. Most of that gain is multiple expansion, not business growth.
  • "30% below the high" is the wrong anchor. The right one is that you're paying 2.9× February's price for a business growing no faster than it was then. The crash took out part of the excess, and Friday's gap added some back.
  • The asymmetry runs against you. Your top target is $383, up 25%. A return to the July low is down 27%. February's multiple on today's revenue is roughly $120.

2. What a $330B valuation requires

Measure Multiple or yield
Trailing sales ~64×
Trailing free cash flow (FCF) ~218×, a 0.46% yield
FCF after vesting-related cash outflows (~$755M) 0.23% yield
Trailing GAAP EPS ~314×
The report's illustrative FY27 EPS ($0.83–0.93) ~330–370×
Enterprise value to operating income ~370×

For comparison, the 10-year Treasury pays 5.24%, and TIPS pay 2.88% after inflation, with no risk.

Two illustrations, using my own arithmetic and assumptions: - Five years: give ARM your base case of 22% compound revenue growth and let the stock go nowhere. - It would still trade at about 24× sales. - Even if FCF compounds at 35% a year, today's buyer pays about 49× year-five FCF. - Ten years: 22% growth every year with no stumble. - To earn 9% a year with a 30× exit multiple, ARM needs about $26B of FCF on about $38B of revenue. - That's roughly a 70% FCF margin before dilution, against 29% today.

Your operating-leverage example makes my point for me. - In your good case, opex growth falls from 28% to 15%. That still produces only $1.36B of operating income, about 240× enterprise value to operating income. - It also contradicts your growth story. The "second gear" you describe (Compute Subsystems, the AGI CPU, compute capacity) is exactly the spending you'd be cutting. - You're modeling the revenue of an investment phase with the margins of a harvest phase.

3. The second gear isn't in the numbers

Growth isn't accelerating. - Year-over-year growth for the last four quarters was 34.5%, 26.3%, 20.1% and 22.4%. The two most recent are the slowest. - The trailing 25.1% is flattered by the September-2025 quarter, which was compared against a quarter that grew only 4.7%. - Q1's 22.4% came on top of a year-ago quarter that grew only 12.1%. - Combine the two years and the June quarter grew about 17% a year. That's the slowest two-year pace of the last four quarters. The others were September 18.7%, December 22.8% and March 26.7% (derived). - "Record June quarter" is true of every quarter at a company growing 20%. - This week's jump came with no new guidance, contract or number. The news report calls it "investors paying a higher multiple for the same business."

Profits look worse: - From FY23 to the trailing twelve months, revenue rose 92% but operating income rose only 31%. - Operating margin went from 25.0% to 17.0% on a trailing basis, and 7.1% in Q1. - In FY26, only 7.6 cents of each new revenue dollar reached operating income. - In Q1, gross profit rose $230M while opex rose $253M, and operating income fell 20%. - You cite a roughly 40% margin excluding stock comp. That figure fell from about 44.5%, and opex excluding stock comp grew about 34%. That's cash spending, not an accounting effect.

A toll road whose tolls rise 22% while its operating profit falls 20% isn't showing pricing power. It's spending its gross margin.

4. Your consumer stress test hasn't happened yet

  • The timing doesn't work. Chips that shipped in April–June were ordered well before May's sentiment low, and they go into devices sold in the second half. If the consumer cracks, it shows up in quarters you haven't seen yet.
  • The mix claim is unsupported. You say growth came from royalty rates and data-center mix, but the data doesn't separate royalty revenue from licensing revenue at all.
  • Device costs are rising. AI demand is pushing memory prices up. That raises the cost of phones, which still supply a large share of Arm's royalty units.
  • The macro hasn't eased. Sentiment was still 51.7 in August. September oil averaged about $97, against about $84 in August, and that feeds into the CPI report in ten days.

5. The AGI CPU changes the business model, and the upside isn't free

  • The source is thin. Your "single-sourced report" is one StockTwits post. It came from a sample of 17 messages over 29 hours that also included a fake "CEO leaving for Meta" rumor. And "identified customer demand" is not backlog.
  • Toll roads don't have supply constraints. Once Arm talks about supply easing, it is a chip vendor that depends on foundries and spends on capex. Capex was 1.3% of revenue in FY22 and 15% in Q1.
  • Chips don't earn 97% gross margins. Your own tripwire excuses gross margin below 96.5% if the AGI CPU explains it.
  • As an illustration, using my own assumption: $2B of chips at a typical fabless margin in the 50s, added to next year's roughly $6.3B of licensing revenue at 97.5%, would pull the blended margin into the high 80s.
  • The better the AGI CPU does, the less "97% toll road" describes ARM, and the less a 64× sales multiple fits.
  • It sets Arm against its own customers.
  • AWS, Google, Microsoft and Nvidia designed Graviton, Axion, Cobalt and Grace. Those customers are now Arm's competitors.
  • The news report already flags friction with licensees such as Qualcomm.
  • If Arm raises royalty rates while selling competing chips, the world's most powerful chip buyers have reason to look elsewhere. One option is x86, whose turnaround Cramer is pitching on the same CPU-demand theme. Another is RISC-V (background knowledge, not in this week's data).
  • The supply-chain "confirmation" isn't Arm revenue.
  • Dell's guidance is Dell's revenue, and Accenture's bookings are Accenture's. None of it is an Arm royalty dollar.
  • IBM's on-premises agents run in enterprise data centers, which have historically been x86 territory.
  • "Likely more Arm cores" is your inference from an Nvidia headline that gave no details.

6. The cash is real, but probably near a peak

I'll grant the two-quarter doubling, $1,162M against $590M. But: - The growth rate starts from a low base. FY26 FCF of $979M was below FY24's $998M, on 52% more revenue. The 123% growth is measured from a weak base; FY25 FCF was only $178M. - Some of it may be pulled forward. Current liabilities rose $167M last quarter. That fits deferred revenue or customer prepayments (the report's interpretation, not confirmed). FY25 showed how far operating cash flow can swing: $397M for the whole year. - Stock comp is large. - It runs about 22% of revenue, roughly $1.1B in FY26. - Dilution looks like only 1–2% because ARM spent about $751M over the trailing twelve months on financing outflows to offset it. Those are most likely tax payments on vesting stock. - The cash pile doesn't help the multiple. - $3.06B of cash is under 1% of the market cap. It protects against bankruptcy, which nobody fears. It does nothing to support the valuation. - The 5% rates that raise interest income are likely part of why net income runs above operating income. Those same rates compress the valuation. - The EPS pattern repeats. You concede EPS quality. Those below-the-line gains reversed in the March quarter in both FY25 (−$200M) and FY26 (−$125M).

7. Macro: ARM isn't rising despite rates; it moves with them

Line up the dates: - 9/22 → 9/28: ARM fell 15% in four sessions. - From 9/23: junk-bond spreads widened 51bp. On 9/24, ARM had the first of two heavy-volume down days, at 9.56M shares. - 9/28: - WTI jumped from $85 to $99 over a weekend. - The 2-year yield hit 4.92%, the most hawkish pricing of the month. - ARM hit its $279.20 low on 9.10M shares. - 10/2: payrolls came in at +29k, yields fell, and ARM gapped up.

That's not a stock overcoming macro. It's a high-beta bet on interest rates, and the next major data release is a September CPI that energy will likely push higher. Also, the Nasdaq is back within 0.2% of its 9/22 high, while ARM is still 7.7% below its 9/22 close. That's not leadership.

"The hike was energy-driven" doesn't help the multiple. - About 84% of the 10-year's rise since July is real yield. - Long-term yields are rising faster than short-term ones. The gap between the 10-year and 2-year yields widened from +20bp to +45bp. - A Fed pause won't bring down a 5.61% 30-year yield. - The 10-year real yield was 2.24% in early July and is 2.88% now. At a 0.46% FCF yield, nearly all of ARM's value depends on cash flows far in the future.

A VIX of 16 alongside junk spreads up 64bp signals complacency, not safety. - The news report calls this gap between stocks and credit an early warning. - AI data-center spending relies more on borrowing every quarter, so wider spreads raise the cost of exactly the capex your thesis needs. - The same report lists ARM's own 8% jump, driven by a story rather than numbers, as a sign of froth. It sits alongside Barron's calling quantum computing "the hottest sector after AI." - You can't conclude sentiment is "not euphoric" from 17 StockTwits posts with Reddit excluded. The sentiment report itself rates its confidence as low.

8. The chart: a counter-trend rally until proven otherwise

  • Weekly trend:
  • The tool's rule is that the higher timeframe governs. The weekly SuperTrend is down, and it only flips at $383.15, 24.6% above here.
  • You dismiss it as lagging, then rely on the 200-day moving average, the slowest line on the chart.
  • The 200-day: it sits at $215.79, about 30% below the price. An "uptrend" that would survive another 30% drop is no comfort.
  • Retracement:
  • The bounce peaked at $336.98, almost exactly the 50% retracement of the crash at $336.05.
  • Price now sits on the 38.2% level at $308.51. That's the classic pattern of a rally within a downtrend.
  • Volume:
  • The pullback came on heavy volume: 9.56M and 9.10M shares, about 1.5–1.6× average.
  • The rebound came on 6.0M, 4.2M and 3.3M shares, then an average 5.9M on Friday.
  • Volume was heavy on the way down and light on the way up.
  • Friday's candle:
  • It gapped up, ran to $318.36, and closed at $307.49, in the bottom 29% of its range. The upper wick was 10.87 against a body of 0.72.
  • That high reached the bottom of the $315–359 zone where buyers from late June and early July are now losing money.
  • The gap at $297.14–303.12 below is still unfilled.
  • MACD: the histogram is down about 88% from its peak, from roughly +10.9 to +1.26. One bad session would produce a bearish crossover.
  • OBV:
  • You compare OBV being 1.7% below its peak with price being 7.7% below.
  • OBV is a running total whose level depends on an arbitrary start date, so a percentage change in it means nothing next to a percentage change in price.

9. Your plan and tripwires, stress-tested

  • The entry: the starter position at $307.49 offers about 0.94:1 to the top of the range. You agree, then buy anyway.
  • The upside: your 1.7:1 requires ARM to clear three hurdles before reaching $359–364:
  • $336.98, the top of the range and the 50% retracement;
  • the $341.76 upper Bollinger band;
  • selling from trapped buyers in the $315–359 zone.
  • Gap risk: repeat 9/14's −9.7% gap from just above your $276.21 stop, and you'd be filled in the mid-$250s. Your 1.7:1 becomes roughly 1:1.
  • The tripwires: they're set so the most likely fiscal Q2 result triggers none of them.
  • Trend arithmetic points to revenue of $1.36–1.42B, opex of about $1.2B, gross margin around 97%, and operating income of $120–175M against $163M a year ago.
  • That's flat to down for a second straight quarter, at about 370× operating income.
  • Your revenue line is $1.30B and your opex line is $1.25B. Your gross-margin line excuses any drop the AGI CPU can explain.
  • Your macro tripwire requires both conditions at once. The 10-year closed 1bp below your level on 9/30. Junk spreads are 26bp from yours after widening 51bp in about a week.
  • Tripwires that the base case can't trigger aren't risk management.
  • The catalysts: your "three chances in five weeks to confirm" are also three chances to disappoint, starting with a likely hot CPI.

10. SoftBank's incentives point the other way

  • The float is tiny. SoftBank owns about 90%, leaving about 10% trading. A roughly $330B price is set by trading in that small slice.
  • The discount isn't a vote of confidence.
  • SoftBank's market cap below the value of its ARM stake says the market doesn't think SoftBank could actually realize that value, because any real sale would move the price.
  • It also reflects leverage: SoftBank has borrowed against its ARM shares (background noted in the news report).
  • Your source proposes selling.
  • The SoftBank math you cite comes from four posts by one StockTwits user.
  • That same user suggests SoftBank sell options against 20% of its ARM stake. That's about 18% of ARM's shares, nearly twice today's float.
  • Having an incentive to protect the price isn't the same as being able to, once credit tightens.

My call

ARM is not a buy at $307.49. Holders should use the $318–337 range to reduce. I wouldn't short against the daily trend. The technical report is right that a short only makes sense after a close below $276.21.

  • First warning: a close below $297.14 fills Friday's gap.
  • Thesis-level break: a close below $276.21 would repeat August's failed breakout. The next supports are $265.79, $238–244 and $215–225.
  • What would change my mind:
  • fiscal Q2 revenue above $1.45B with operating income above $200M, which would mean opex is finally growing slower than revenue;
  • the AGI CPU's economics disclosed by the company rather than rumored;
  • a weekly close above $383.15;
  • the 10-year back under 5.10% with credit spreads narrowing.

You asked why I'd pass on this company. I'm not passing on the company; I'm passing on the price. So here's my question back: which business are you valuing, the toll road with 97% margins or the chip vendor with supply constraints? You can't apply the first one's multiple to the second one's economics. And at $307, which of your inputs (growth, margin, exit multiple, discount rate) comes from reported data rather than a headline or a StockTwits post? Bear Analyst: Bear Analyst: You asked a direct question, so I'll answer it first. Your good case turns out to support my argument.

Your question: what happens to the holders I told to trim?

First, a correction. I said holders should reduce into $318–337, not sell. Say a holder trims a third, or even half. They still own more ARM than your plan holds today.

Now run your scenario. You gave me revenue ($1.42B) and gross margin (above 97%). Those two lines haven't been the problem for three years. You left out operating income. - With opex on its +28% trend (about $1.2B), Q2 operating income lands near $175M, the top of the trend range. - That's up about 7% on revenue up 25%. - So roughly 4 cents of each new revenue dollar reaches operating income. FY26 managed 7.6 cents.

Now price it at $337:

Today ($307.49) Your scenario ($337, after Q2)
Trailing revenue $5.16B ~$5.44B
Trailing operating income $877M ~$889M
Price / trailing sales ~64× ~66×
EV / operating income ~370× ~400×

My arithmetic: about 1.07B diluted shares and about $3.1B of cash.

Your good case leaves ARM more expensive than it is today. So in that scenario: - the trimmed shares stay sold; - the rest rides with a stop under $276.21; - nobody chases.

I'd buy back on the fundamentals report's own upside signals: revenue above $1.45B and operating income above $200M. That combination would mean opex is finally growing slower than revenue.

I'd rather pay $350 for proven operating leverage than $307 for leverage I'm only hoping for. Your plan agrees: your last third only buys above $337, on confirmation. We just disagree about what counts as confirmation. You'll accept a breakout on 6M shares. I want to see it in the income statement.

You said my mind-changers require a record. That's because the price requires records. At 370× operating income, an in-line quarter shouldn't change a skeptic's mind.

What I concede

  • Your decade arithmetic is right. The 70% came from the dials I set.
  • If AGI CPU revenue arrives, its gross profit lifts operating income in dollars even while it dilutes the margin. That's a fair correction to my "which business?" framing.
  • Underlying growth is steady, and two-year stacks cut both ways. Section 3 shows why "steady" means 22–23%, not 25%.
  • The 9/28 low held $3.42 above the gap floor. That's a real difference from August.
  • Sizing for a $252 gap fill is responsible, and your new tripwires can now fire on the base case.

1. Only the first row of your table comes from reported data

Row one of your AGI CPU table assumes 22% growth, a 97.5% gross margin and opex on its five-quarter trend. Every input there traces to EDGAR. That row shows operating income falling 7%, at about 400× EV to operating income.

Rows two and three depend on a product with no revenue in any filing. - It isn't "from headlines." No headline in our news set mentions the AGI CPU. The sentiment report says it rests on "a single unverified source." The $2B demand figure appears nowhere in EDGAR or the news. - Your plan waits for November; your valuation doesn't. With opex on trend, the AGI CPU is the only thing in your table that makes operating income grow. - 55% was my number for a mature fabless vendor. This would be a first-generation chip. It would compete with customers' own Arm designs, on foundry supply your source describes as constrained. It's unlikely to start at a mature margin. - Even your best case is thin. Convert every rumored dollar within a year and ARM still trades at 170× operating income. That's a pretax yield under 0.6%, against 5.24% on the 10-year.

You say my 370× carries the costs of the build but none of its revenue. That's because the costs are certain and the revenue isn't. Opex has grown 25–32% a year for five straight quarters, and your table assumes four more.

2. Your decade dials leave out the one downturn we have

Your 22% row isn't my base case; it's EDGAR's. The last three fiscal years grew 20.7%, 23.9% and 22.8%. Neither of your rows includes a bad year, but our data does. FY23 was down 0.9%, and from FY22 through the trailing twelve months, revenue compounded at about 16%.

Here's your best case (40× exit, 9% hurdle, before dilution) with that history added back in:

Ten-year path Year-10 revenue FCF margin needed
25% every year (your best case) ~$48B ~41%
25%, with one FY23-style flat year ~$38B ~51%
22%, with one flat year ~$31B ~63%
16% (FY22 to TTM, the only stretch with a down year) ~$23B ~86%

The starting point is also lower than 29%. - 29% isn't the real starting margin. - That figure comes before about $751M of vesting-related outflows. After them, FCF is about $755M, or 15% of revenue. - The 1–2% dilution is what's left after those payments. Add 1.5% a year of dilution back into your best case and the required 41% becomes about 47%. - Count stock comp as a cost in both forms, cash and dilution, and you're going from 15% to the high 40s, not from 29% to 41%. - Stock comp isn't really shrinking. It fell 1.6 points as a share of revenue, but the vesting-related cash outflows rose from $229M to $751M. - Capex works against you. Your margin path needs capex back toward FY23–24's 2–3% of revenue. But you're also betting on the program that took it to 11%. A chip business needs more design compute, not less, and it ties up cash in inventory and receivables on top of that. - 9% is a thin hurdle. It's only a 3.8-point premium over the 10-year, for a stock that moves 6% a day.

3. The re-rating happened without acceleration

Take the anchor you offered: December's $110–125 closes. At those prices, ARM traded at about 27–30× the trailing sales reported at the time ($4.41B). It's 64× now. Reported revenue rose 17% in between, and the multiple more than doubled. The news report describes last week's move as "investors paying a higher multiple for the same business."

"Steady 23–26%" also has an expiry date. All four of your trailing-twelve-month figures include the September 2025 quarter, which grew 34.5% against a quarter that grew only 4.7%. That quarter drops out of the trailing figure with the November report. - At the midpoint of the trend range, trailing growth comes in around 22.6%, the lowest in your series. - Even the top of the range gives only about 23%.

The headline growth rate is about to step down, and you're paying 64× sales going into it.

4. Your risk plan still lacks an edge

  • 37% is geometry, not an edge.
  • If the price has no drift, the odds of reaching $361.50 before $276.21, starting from $307.49, are 31.28 ÷ 85.29 ≈ 37%. That's exactly your breakeven.
  • A 1.7:1 payoff doesn't create an edge. It just lowers the hit rate to match.
  • With the gap fill you sized for, you need about 51%. Those extra 14 points have to come from somewhere. But the weekly chart, the timeframe the tool says governs, still points down. And last week's jump came with no new numbers.
  • "Cut to starter" changes nothing you own today. You only hold the starter. A hyperscaler capex cut, a direct hit to your thesis, would leave that third in place. So would a SoftBank sale.
  • Your Q2 tripwires fire after the gap. This stock has moved 17% in a day twice since August. Those tripwires decide what to do with what's left, not whether you take the hit.
  • More than half your OBV rebound is one candle. OBV has recovered 11.02M shares since 9/28, and 5.89M of that is Friday.
  • Friday opened at $306.77, ran to $318.36 and closed 72 cents above its open.
  • Its upper wick was 15× the body.
  • OBV still counts every share traded that day as buying.
  • The weekly z-score's window contains the bubble. The 20 weeks run from mid-May, so they include the $439 close. Sitting at the average of a blow-off and its crash doesn't mean the excess is gone.

5. Macro: the calendar runs the wrong way

  • CPI around 10/14 will probably show a hot headline.
  • September oil averaged about 16% above August.
  • Expected or not, a hot print confirms the roughly two hikes the 1-year yield still prices in.
  • Fed officials are already saying inflation is "still too high."
  • The pressure is at the long end.
  • About 84% of the 10-year's rise since July is real yield.
  • The gap between the 10-year and 2-year yields has widened from +20bp to +45bp.
  • A Fed pause won't pull down a 5.61% 30-year yield.
  • Tight investment-grade spreads don't mean cheap money. 5.24% plus 0.86% is about 6.1% all-in for an investment-grade borrower. The Treasury part alone is up 111bp in a year.

You've agreed not to be fully sized into CPI. We're only arguing about how much to own going in.

6. "Years behind" fits inside a ten-year model

Agreed: Graviton can't move to x86. The risk is Arm's pricing power over the decade your model needs. If RISC-V server software is "years behind," it could catch up inside your forecast window.

Your own line was "on any socket Arm sells outright, it books the whole chip instead of a royalty." That describes a socket a licensee didn't win. The news report already flags friction with licensees such as Qualcomm. Your growth story raises royalty rates on the same customers your chip story competes with.

My call

ARM is not a buy at $307.49. - Holders: trim into $318–337, hold the rest with a stop under $276.21, and don't add before November. - New money: wait for the operating-leverage print or a weekly close above $383.15, even if that means paying more. - Shorts: only after a daily close below $276.21. A close below $297.14 is the first warning. - What changes my mind: the same tests as last round. They're the fundamentals report's own upside signals, not a bar I invented.

My question: your tripwires are written for row one of your table, but your valuation case rests on rows two and three. Suppose November shows revenue and operating income inside the trend range, but no chip revenue and no shipment date. Then you're in row one: operating income falling, at about 400× EV to operating income. What in that report would justify keeping even your starter? Bear Analyst: Bear Analyst: You asked what makes 406× acceptable when 370× isn't. The short answer is that 406× is a trailing multiple. On a confirming quarter, trailing multiples rise while forward multiples fall. First, though, here are the places you caught me.

What I concede

  • My income-statement test was miscalibrated. At exactly $1.45B of revenue and $200M of operating income, opex grows 28.6% against revenue at 27.8%. Margin slips from 14.4% to 13.8%.
  • What I meant is the fundamentals report's own opex line: opex growing slower than revenue.
  • In operating-income terms, that's a September-quarter margin of at least 14.4%. That means about $195M on $1.36B of revenue, $204M on $1.42B and $208M on $1.45B.
  • My weekly-close trigger was inconsistent. A close above $383.15 buys at about 465× operating income with no new information. I'm dropping it as a standalone re-entry signal.
  • The gap geometry. With zero drift, the expected exit equals the entry wherever the stop fills. Gaps widen the spread of outcomes, but they don't cost 14 points. Drift is the only question.
  • Friday traded entirely above Thursday's high. That wasn't distribution.

1. Your question: at $350 I'd be buying a different slope

Both 370× and 406× divide by trailing operating income. On a confirming print, the price moves before the trailing numbers catch up, so the trailing multiple rises. But what the price capitalizes is the slope, and November is what reveals the slope.

Next twelve months Opex growth Operating income EV / forward op. income
Row one, bought today at $307.49 +28% (the five-quarter trend) ~$0.82B ~400×
Leverage confirmed, bought at $350 +20% (just under revenue) ~$1.15B ~320×

Illustrative, my arithmetic. Assumes revenue +22% (the number you said we share), 97.5% gross margin, about $3.1B of cash and 1.07B shares.

Paying 14% more on the price buys a multiple about a fifth lower on what I'd own.

A simple two-branch model gives the same answer: - If the print confirms, ARM goes to $350. You make 13.8% on your third, and I give that up by waiting. - If it misses, you go to your stop ($276.21, −10%) or your gap fill ($252, −18%). I avoid that loss. - The break-even: buying now wins only if a confirming print is more likely than about 42–57%.

The evidence says it isn't: - The fundamentals report's trend range for operating income, $120–175M, sits entirely below the confirming line. - Opex has outgrown revenue in four of the last five quarters. The one exception was the quarter with the soft comparison.

I'll accept missing a pre-print run on TSMC or hyperscaler capex. At 370×, I'd rather miss the 10% to $337 than eat 18%.

So yes, it's a timing argument. At 20× earnings, being early on an unconfirmed slope is cheap. At 370×, the slope is the valuation, which is why the information is worth paying 14% for. The multiple doesn't veto ARM forever; it sets the price of being early.

2. Your November rule expects to cut you

You said it yourself: at the trend midpoint (about $147M), your rule at least halves you. So your plan's most likely path is: 1. Buy a third at $307.49. 2. If a pullback closes inside $297–303, buy a second third, which puts two-thirds into the print. 3. Collar the starter through the report. 4. Halve after the print.

Three more problems: - Your "keep" line is softer than the test you said mine failed. $163M is flat operating income on 20–25% revenue growth. Margin falls from 14.4% to 11.5–12.0%. My corrected test allows no compression; yours allows nearly three points. - Royalty growth of 20% appears in none of our reports. Neither of us can calibrate it, so we can't tell whether it's a hurdle or a formality. It's also where the licensee friction the news report flags would show up first. - Your collar sells the scenario your thesis needs. A short call above $364 caps you in a blowout that gaps through $383.15. - That's the print that would flip the weekly trend. - It's the one where your own rule says not to trim. - It's the kind of print your rows two and three would produce.

The base case cuts you, the bust is hedged and the boom is sold. What's left is a five-week bet that ARM drifts from $307 to your $359–364 trim zone, through CPI and through a print your own rule expects to cut you on.

3. Row one isn't four quarters away; it's the last three

"Trailing operating income rose 15%" means a $114M increase. - $99M of it is one quarter lapping September 2024's $64M. That's the same soft comparison that flatters trailing revenue. - In the other three quarters, ARM added $744M of revenue year over year and kept $15M of it as operating income. - That's 2 cents per new revenue dollar. Row one is already in the reported data.

November drops that soft quarter out of the base, and three of your headlines reset at once:

Headline Today After the September quarter (my arithmetic)
Trailing-twelve-month revenue growth +25.1% ~22–23% (you've conceded this)
Trailing-twelve-month operating income growth +15% −3% to +3%; about 0% at the trend midpoint
Trailing-twelve-month free-cash-flow growth +123% about +4% to +28%

The FCF range assumes September-quarter operating cash flow between the report's $300M downside signal and a match of last year's $567M, with capex of about $175M.

4. Drift: what evidence there is points the wrong way

  • Not shorting isn't a forecast. My refusal to short against the trend is about short-side risk: a float of about 10% that can squeeze, a 6% daily ATR, and moves of up to 17% in a day. Flat is a position.
  • Trend persistence is real but small. In diversified portfolios it's measured at around a percent a month (background). Five weeks of that is about one percent, in a stock that moves 6% a day.
  • At short horizons, the research runs the other way (background):
  • One-month winners tend to give some of the gain back.
  • Stocks with extreme single-day jumps and very high volatility have tended to lag afterward.
  • ARM is up 31% from its 9/1 close and jumped 17.2% on 9/21.
  • Your two big up days don't show upside drift. 8/4's +17.4% was fully given back by 8/24. 9/21's +17.2% gave back 84% of its gain within five sessions.
  • The drift that matters is the event.
  • The print's base case trips your own halving rule.
  • Three headline growth rates step down.
  • The last 8% came with "no new numbers."

5. Your holders question tightens my call

Taxes aside, a share held at $307.49 and a share bought at $307.49 have the same forward return. My line that holders would still own more ARM than you was a debating point, and you turned it fairly.

The consistent version is that nobody should carry more ARM into November than they'd buy today. I wouldn't buy any. So holders should sell into $318–337, not just trim, and be flat by the week of the report. Anything kept is a tax decision, held under the $276.21 stop.

6. The facts you say I've granted were on the record at $110–125

  • The facts were already known. Growth above 20%, 97% gross margins and a debt-free balance sheet had all been reported by December. ARM closed at $110–125 then, about 27–30× trailing sales.
  • Since then, the facts held but the multiple more than doubled. You've conceded the re-rating came without acceleration, and you called it "the part of the price I'm least sure of."
  • That part is most of the price. At December's multiple, today's revenue supports about $130–145 a share. So the re-rating you're least sure of accounts for roughly $160–180 of the $307. That's more than half the price.

7. Macro and supply, briefly

  • Your breakeven point supports my case. 84% of the 10-year's rise since July is real yield. If the energy shock fades, breakevens can give back at most the 12bp they've added since July. The 2.88% real yield that discounts ARM's distant cash flows doesn't need oil to stay high.
  • "Already priced" isn't stable. The 2-year moved 14bp between 9/28 and 10/1. On the last move up in yields, ARM fell 15% in four sessions.
  • Your rules collide on a hot CPI. A hot print is the likeliest way to get both triggers on the same day:
  • a close inside $297–303, where your second third buys;
  • a 10-year close above 5.30%, where your rule halves you.

Which rule wins that day? - SoftBank remains a gap risk. The yen is at 157 and junk spreads are 64bp wider, so its borrowing against ARM shares matters more. A monetization would most likely arrive as a block sale and a gap before your tripwire can act.

My call

ARM is not a buy at $307.49. - New money: zero before the November report. - Holders: sell into $318–337 and be flat by the week of the report. - Shorts: only after a daily close below $276.21. A close below $297.14 is the first warning. - What changes my mind: - A September-quarter operating margin of at least 14.4% on revenue of at least $1.36B. That would mean opex is finally growing slower than revenue, and I'll pay up for it. - AGI CPU economics disclosed by the company: revenue, margin and a ship date. - The 10-year back under 5.10% with junk spreads narrowing.

Your plan is disciplined now, and I'll give you that. But your own rule says the most likely November print cuts the position. So why buy it in the five weeks before that print instead of the day after? Bear Analyst: Bear Analyst: You asked how I'd tell a real turn from another September 2025, and what the 14% buys if one quarter can't settle it. Both have concrete answers, and you've already written the second one into your plan.

Your question: a real turn vs. another September 2025

September 2025 passed my test because of its comp, not its spending. It lapped a +4.7% quarter, the weakest in the table, so its two-year pace was only 18.7%. That's the second-slowest of the five we can compute. Opex grew 26.1%, squarely in its usual range. Revenue bounced off a soft base, and the next three quarters showed nothing had changed.

A pass this November would be different evidence on three counts:

  1. The comp runs the other way.
  2. This September laps +34.5%, the hardest comp in eight quarters.
  3. With opex on trend, passing takes about a 31% two-year pace. That's your number from round two.
  4. It's faster than all five two-year paces in our data: 17.1%, 18.7%, 22.8%, 24.9% and 26.7%.
  5. Last year's pass is explained by its comp. This one would happen in spite of it.
  6. The source. I'll adopt your royalty screen: royalties growing at least as fast as total revenue. A licensing lump can pass my test. It can't pass both.
  7. The spending itself. Last year, revenue outran unchanged opex. A turn shows up in opex: growth below +25.6%, the bottom of its five-quarter range, and a December-quarter outlook that keeps it there.

If November passes all three, it isn't September 2025, and I'll pay up for it. If it passes on revenue alone, I'll treat it the way you would, as one quarter, and wait for February, your own deadline.

What the 14% buys. Your last third now waits for my test plus your royalty screen. That means paying the 14% for exactly one quarter of evidence, so you've already decided that quarter is worth it. I'm applying your answer to the first share as well as the last.

Your question also cuts harder against buying today. If one passing quarter can't establish a turn, zero passing quarters can't either. And the filings hold three failing ones.

What I concede

  • My two-branch model lumped in-line with bust. That was wrong. The three-branch version is below.
  • In the confirm world, your shares are cheaper: about 283× forward operating income against my ~320×. That's the 14%, and I've priced it.
  • With opex on trend, my test is effectively the revenue upside signal of about $1.45B. Agreed. That's the bar the opex build has set, and it's the same bar a 370× multiple sets.
  • Dropping the collar and ranking exit over halve over add made your plan consistent. One ordering bug remains (section 4).

1. Your three branches, with your hedge and your weights

Start with your middle row. You assume an in-line print leaves the price roughly unchanged. If so, waiting through it costs me nothing. I can buy after November, or after February, near today's price and with more evidence. My cost of waiting lives only in the top row. Your cost of being early lives in the other two.

Your break-even table also left out the hedge you've committed to buy. At your 2–3% midpoint, it's about $7.70 a share, paid in every branch: - in-line now costs $7.70; - confirm nets $7.70 less; - a bust, floored at $275 by your put spread, costs about $40 including the premium.

Here is the confirm price that makes a third bought at $307.49 break even:

Weights (confirm / in-line / bust) In-line reaction Break-even confirm price
⅓ / ⅓ / ⅓ (your nine-quarter base rates) Flat ~$363
25 / 50 / 25 (your description: in-line likeliest, tails even) Flat ~$371
20 / 50 / 30 (my weights: bust nearer the center) Flat ~$395
25 / 50 / 25 −5% ~$402

My arithmetic. $7.70 hedge in every branch; bust floored at $275 by your $275/$250 spread. A second third filled near $300 lowers each row by about $14–17.

You trim at $359–364 unless the weekly SuperTrend flips at $383.15. So on your own base rates, the third you'd buy today breaks even around the top of the zone where you plan to sell it. On your own description of the odds, it has to clear that zone.

The tails aren't even. - Put opex at $1.2B, where we both put it. Your exit row then starts just below $1.36B of revenue, $30M under the $1.39B midpoint. Your confirm starts at about $1.446B, $56M above it. - Under any symmetric spread of outcomes around the midpoint, a bust is more likely than a confirm. - In round two you called the confirming quarter a record: "a 31% two-year pace" and "more operating income than any non-March quarter." Records aren't one-in-three events. - Your base rate also counts year-over-year growth without regard to comps. The one above-band quarter whose comp we can see lapped +4.7%.

In-line isn't flat. - Operating income falls again. At the midpoint it's about $147M, down year over year for a second straight quarter, and your own rule halves you. - The story gets tested. Last week's 8% came on "Agentic AI Reprices CPU Royalties," with no numbers. Your royalty screen tests exactly that line. If royalties grow no faster than total revenue, the story the market just paid for isn't in the print. - This stock rarely prints "flat" on its own report. Its average daily range is 6%. ARM's last two June-quarter reports weren't revenue misses, yet it fell the next day both times (background, not in our data): - about 15% in August 2024; - about 13% in July 2025, on a profit outlook that reflected spending on its own chips. That's row one, and that's how the market priced it.

2. The quarter you're betting on has already closed

You said your position only reaches the print in the better worlds, because TSMC and hyperscaler capex will come back clean first. But ARM's September quarter ended on Wednesday.

  • Its opex is already spent. Nothing TSMC or the hyperscalers say in October can change the line that decides your top row.
  • Their reports correlate with the royalty half of revenue. They say nothing about licensing, the lumpy half. That's the line you said is likeliest to move this quarter to a pass.
  • Strong demand doesn't slow the spending; it justifies it.
  • Opex grew 25–32% for five straight quarters while AI spending kept rising, and capex went from 1.3% of revenue in FY22 to 15%.
  • Much of it likely funds a chip program that competes with the licensees whose royalties your screen measures.
  • Clean October reads strengthen the case inside Arm to keep spending, and the December-quarter outlook is where that shows up.

3. The runway has already reported three times

You said "mostly multiple" can't tell us whether $307 is wrong, but the runway can. It has been reporting.

Trailing operating income Enterprise value Multiple
Your December anchor (through Sep 2025) $862M ~$115–130B ~140×
Today $877M (+~2%) ~$327B ~370×

In between, three reported quarters added $744M of revenue year over year and $15M of operating income.

I'm not claiming 140× was cheap. My case is that the runway reported three times, operating income didn't move, and the multiple went from about 140× to about 370× anyway.

4. Loose ends

  • Your print table has an ordering bug.
  • You wrote "first matching row applies," and Halve sits above Exit.
  • Take $1.36B of revenue with $1.24B of opex (+31.5%, inside opex's five-quarter range). Operating income is about $85M, down nearly half. That would be the second-lowest non-March quarter in the table.
  • Your rule halves instead of exiting, because your below-$120M exit only fires if revenue also fails. Put Exit first.
  • Soft labor hasn't held real yields down.
  • Payrolls averaged about 51k a month over three months and about 41k over the year.
  • The 10-year real yield still rose 64bp from early July.
  • Since 9/21, the gap between the 10-year and 2-year yields has widened from +20bp to +45bp, led by the long end. A Fed pause doesn't reach that.
  • The $167M rise in current liabilities. If it's deferred revenue, it helps the revenue line. It does nothing for opex, and it means Q2 cash flow comes down, as the report already expects.

My call

ARM is not a buy at $307.49. - New money: zero before the November report. - Holders: sell into $318–337 and be flat by the week of the report. - Shorts: only after a daily close below $276.21. A close below $297.14 is the first warning. - Getting back in, sized by evidence: 1. November: if the test passes against the hardest comp, with royalties keeping pace and opex growth below its five-quarter range, buy a first piece, even at $350. 2. February: add on a second such quarter, or on company-disclosed AGI CPU revenue, margin and ship date. 3. Rates: if the 10-year is back under 5.10% with junk spreads narrowing, size the November piece larger instead of waiting for February.

Your plan sizes two-thirds of the position by price and one-third by evidence. Mine sizes all of it by evidence.

Closing

We agree on the business: 22–23% growth, 97% gross margins, record cash and no debt. We agree on the chart levels, on the test for operating leverage, and that the last three quarters were row one. We even agree the confirming quarter is worth paying 14% for, because your last third pays it.

What's left is the first two-thirds. On your own odds, with the hedge you've committed to buy, the first third breaks even only if a confirm carries ARM to the top of your trim zone. On odds that respect the September comp, it needs a weekly SuperTrend flip and then some.

The bull case needs a record quarter. I'd rather pay up for that record after it prints than pay for the hedge, the in-line reaction and the bust while waiting for it. Bear Analyst: Bear Analyst: Round four is my rule. Yes, I'd buy that quarter the morning after it prints, at whatever price it prints. You caught a real mistake, and fixing it makes our add rules identical. That narrows the debate to your first two-thirds. The data on what Septembers are made of works against them.

What I concede

  • The opex gate was wrong. Your arithmetic holds.
  • Growth under +25.6% means September opex at or below about $1.184B.
  • That's a +1.9% step from June. The only two Septembers we have stepped +3.3% and +3.7%.
  • As a buy condition, it rejects real operating leverage. It also quietly assumes the harvest-phase spending I told you not to model.
  • "Record" overstated it. On three-year math your confirm line is ordinary: about 21.5% a year, against June's 24.1%.
  • I'll price in-line as flat, as you do. My numbers below don't need the −5% row.
  • Using TSMC as a gate on your second third is a good use of October.

1. Your question, answered

  • Yes to $1.50B of revenue and $258M of operating income with royalties keeping pace.
  • Opex growing slower than revenue is one of the fundamentals report's upside signals. Operating income above $200M is another.
  • I'd pay $350 for that quarter, or $383.
  • Opex moves from a gate to a sizing input.
  • A qualifying print buys a first piece.
  • A December-quarter outlook with opex growth below about 25% sizes it up.
  • A second qualifying quarter in February, or AGI CPU numbers disclosed by the company, completes it.
  • Your exit row has the bug you found in mine. It checks "opex above $1.25B" first, with no revenue condition.
  • Take $1.55B of revenue on $1.26B of opex. Opex grows 33.6% against revenue up 36.6%.
  • Operating income is about $250M, up about 53%, at a 16.1% margin, with royalties keeping pace.
  • Your table sells that quarter. Let margin decide, as you told me to.
  • Now look at what your scenario requires.
  • Total revenue is up 32.2%, so royalties keeping pace means royalties up at least 32%.
  • Arm's own releases put royalty growth in the last three Septembers at about −5%, +23% and +21% (background, not in our data).
  • Your scenario is a September unlike any on record. That's why I'd pay up for it, and why I won't pay for it in advance.
  • Our add rules are now one rule. My first piece and your last third buy the same print on the same morning. What's left is whether to own two-thirds before it.

2. Your sequential pattern is a licensing pattern

Your +13.6% average step comes from FY24 and FY26. Here is what those Septembers were made of:

September quarter June → Sept. step Licensing YoY Royalties YoY Total YoY Royalties kept pace?
FY24 (Sep-23) +19.4% ~+106% ~−5% ~+28% No
FY25 (Sep-24) −10.1% ~−15% ~+23% +4.7% Yes
FY26 (Sep-25) +7.8% ~+56% ~+21% +34.5% No

The steps and the FY25–26 totals are from our data. The licensing/royalty split and the Sep-23 total come from Arm's quarterly releases (background).

  • Your two "comparable" years are the two where licensing surged and royalties lagged. The year you set aside is the only September where royalties led.
  • So if your June filter works, it predicts a licensing September.
  • You said so in round five: "the easiest pass is a big license."
  • That's September 2025 again, and your royalty screen would reject September 2025.
  • It's a good screen. It just means the confirm behind your 35% is one you wouldn't add on.
  • A licensing September is harder this year, because the comparison quarter was last year's lump.
  • To reach your ~$1.46B with royalties at last September's +21%, licensing has to grow about 39% on top of last year's +56%.
  • Even with royalties at +27%, licensing needs about +31%.
  • No way of stacking the years washes this out.
  • Your three-year base, September 2023, is the quarter licensing roughly doubled.
  • A line that swings +106%, −15% and +56% distorts every method, mine included.
  • This is where November can be news.
  • You're right that row one can't be news twice.
  • But the market's last 8% was "Agentic AI Reprices CPU Royalties."
  • Suppose licensing carries the revenue and royalties grow about 21%. That print tells the market the repricing isn't in the numbers yet. It's new information, on the exact line the stock just re-rated on.

3. I'll take your weights

At your 35/45/20 weights, your own table breaks even at about $348. That has to be the average price across every confirm, licensing-led and royalty-led alike.

Give the confirm branch two licensing-led outcomes for every royalty-led one. That's generous: the record shows two licensing-led surges and no royalty-led one. Then:

If a licensing-led confirm trades at A royalty-led confirm must reach (for the starter to break even)
$320 (+4%) ~$404
$330 (+7%) ~$384
$340 (+11%) ~$364

My arithmetic, using your inputs: the hedge cost in every branch, a bust floored at $275 and an in-line print flat.

  • Even if the licensing kind pops 7%, the royalty kind has to carry ARM through the weekly SuperTrend flip at $383.15 for your starter to break even. That's on your weights, not mine.
  • Your branches also leave out two things.
  • A gap below $250, where your put spread stops paying.
  • The path to the print. That includes an energy-heavy CPI report around 10/14, with the 10-year 6bp under your halving line at its last close in our data.
  • "Cost of being early" and "cost of being absent" are one ledger.
  • If your starter has positive expected value, my absence costs exactly that. If it doesn't, your presence does.
  • My rule now buys every quarter your add rule buys, the morning after.

4. The runway, net of what it pays employees

You said that, measured on free cash flow (FCF), the re-rating since December is a doubling rather than 2.6×.

  • The same three quarters that added $355M of FCF also added $385M of financing outflows. The fundamentals report attributes those most likely to tax payments on vesting stock. Net, that's about −$30M.
  • Trailing FCF after those outflows has fallen.
  • It was about $785M at your December anchor and is about $755M now.
  • Enterprise value went from roughly $115–130B to about $327B.
  • On that cash, the multiple went from roughly 145–165× to about 430×, a 2.6–3.0× re-rating.
  • The toll road compounding at 21–24% with 97% gross margins was already on the record at $110–125.
  • Your first third isn't long the toll road.
  • It's long the multiple the toll road has been re-rated to, and it buys before the royalty line that justified the re-rating reports.

My call

ARM is not a buy at $307.49. - New money: none before the November report. - Holders: sell into $318–337 and be flat by report week. If taxes keep you in, buy the $275/$250 put spread you designed. It's the right tool for shares you can't sell. - Shorts: only after a daily close below $276.21. A close below $297.14 is the first warning. - Getting back in: 1. The morning after a qualifying print, buy a first piece at whatever price prints. Qualifying means: - operating margin of at least 14.4% on revenue of at least $1.36B; - royalties growing at least as fast as total revenue. 2. Size up on either of these: - a December-quarter outlook with opex growth below about 25%; - the 10-year back under 5.10% with junk spreads narrowing. 3. Complete the position on a second qualifying quarter in February, or on company-disclosed AGI CPU revenue, margin and ship date.

Closing

Your plan is now disciplined and internally consistent, apart from that one opex row. We agree on the business, the chart levels, the operating-leverage test, the royalty screen and now the add rule itself.

What's left is two-thirds of a position bought at about 370× operating income, before the line the market just re-rated on reports. - The pattern you used to raise the odds predicts the licensing kind of September. - On your own weights, the royalty kind has to take ARM through $384 for the starter to pay. - None of the three Septembers on record was that kind.

So here's my question. Our rules now buy the same quarter on the same morning. What royalty growth rate is your starter underwriting today, and which quarter in our data shows it?

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: After six rounds, the two sides agree on almost everything except the decision we actually have to make. Common ground: the business is real. TTM revenue is $5.16B with roughly 22-23% underlying growth, gross margin is about 97%, Q1 operating cash flow was a record $902M, and there is $3.06B of cash and no debt. They share the same chart map: $297.14 is the first warning (Friday's gap), $276.21 is the break (daily SuperTrend and the 9/21 gap floor), and $336.98 is the lid (range top). Nobody shorts above $276.21. Once the bear dropped his opex gate, they also share one add rule: buy the morning after a September quarter with at least 14.4% operating margin on at least $1.36B of revenue, with royalties growing at least as fast as total revenue. The live question is how much ARM to carry into the early-November print at $307.49. The bull brought real evidence. Operating cash flow roughly doubled on a two-quarter basis ($1,162M vs $590M). The June quarter compounded about 24% a year on a three-year stack. The 9/28 low ($279.20) held above the 9/21 gap floor, where August's breakout failed. An in-line print is not a bust. And the chip build's costs are already in the P&L while its revenue isn't. His final plan (hedged thirds, a $275/$250 put spread, exit-first rules, a February deadline for the chip program) is genuinely disciplined. But the bear won the question on the table. First, price versus what's reported: about 64x sales, 218x FCF (a 0.46% yield) and 370x EV/operating income, against a 5.24% 10-year and a 2.88% real yield. The bull conceded the re-rating from about 27-30x sales in December came without acceleration and makes up most of the price. Second, operating leverage has been negative in the filings. Three quarters added $744M of revenue and kept about $15M of operating income, and Q1 operating income fell 20%. FCF after vesting-related cash outflows is about $755M, roughly flat since December. Third, the November base case (revenue $1.36-1.42B, operating income $120-175M vs $163M a year ago) means flat-to-down operating income, which the bull's own rule says halves him. Fourth, the bull's own expected-value math, hedge included, needs an average confirm near $348 on his weights and about $363 on equal weights. He called that 'a thin edge.' Now that both add rules are identical, the cost of waiting equals the value of the pre-print stake, which his numbers put near zero. He also admitted the easiest pass is a licensing lump, which his own royalty screen rejects, so the confirm that counts is less likely than his 35%. Fifth, the risks are close at hand. The 10-year closed 1bp under the 5.30% trigger on 9/30. Junk spreads are 26bp from 3.50% after widening 64bp. An energy-heavy CPI lands around 10/14. And $307.49 sits under the $310-320 supply that faded Friday's gap-up, with less than 1:1 reward to $336.98 and the weekly SuperTrend still down. Why not Sell: the daily uptrend is intact, the top line and cash generation aren't breaking, and the stock has gapped up 17% twice since August. The bear's sharpest closing point (recent strong Septembers were licensing-led while royalties lagged) relies on Arm release data that isn't in our dataset. So the bear wins clearly on price and timing, but not decisively enough to force a full exit ahead of a binary print. Underweight: cut to a small hedged core, add nothing before November, and let the shared print test rebuild the position.

Strategic Actions: Frame: Underweight means carrying about one-third of a standard ARM allocation (25-35%) into the early-November FQ2 report, hedged, with no adds of any kind before the print. The same ceiling applies whether or not you hold ARM today. 1) Trim to target. Holders above target sell roughly half the excess into $312-320, the supply that faded Friday's $318.36 high. Sell the rest into $330-337: the $336.98 range top sits on the 50% retracement ($336.05), with the upper Bollinger band at $341.76 just above. Time stop: if those levels don't print, finish the reduction by the close before the CPI release (about 10/14). Stop waiting for the trim zone and finish promptly on any of: a daily close below $297.14 (Friday's gap fills); a 10-year close above 5.30% or junk spreads above 3.50%; a TSMC outlook cut. Flat accounts default to zero. At most they may take the same hedged third, and only on a daily close inside $297-303 with rates and credit clear and no TSMC cut, never at $307 under supply. Strong October reads from TSMC or the hyperscalers do not unlock adds: the September quarter is closed, and those reports can't see Arm's opex or licensing. 2) Hedge the core. Buy the $275/$250 put spread expiring after the November report, with no short call (don't sell away the upside the core is kept for). Budget about 2-3% of spot ($6-9 a share; the bull's midpoint estimate was about $7.70, based on an estimated 55-70% implied volatility). Check live quotes; if the spread costs more than about 3%, halve the core instead of hedging it. The spread stops paying below $250, so size the core assuming a gap fill near $252, not a fill at the stop (a 9/14-style 9.7% gap down from just above the stop; ATR is $19.02). Holders who can't sell the excess for tax reasons should put the same spread on those shares. 3) Standing rules on the core (exit beats halve). Exit on any of: a daily close below $276.21; any hyperscaler capex cut in late-October guidance; the 10-year above 5.30% and junk spreads above 3.50% together. Halve on any of: the rate or credit trigger alone; any SoftBank sale or monetization of ARM shares; gross margin below 96.5% without disclosed chip revenue. Don't chase a pre-print breakout: a close above $336.98 on more than 6M shares raises the stop (trail the daily SuperTrend), not the size. If ARM reaches $359-364 before the print, halve the core. 4) November print, checked from the top. EXIT if any of: operating income below $120M; revenue below $1.30B; operating income below $163M with revenue below $1.36B; opex above $1.25B with operating margin below 14.4%. REBUILD if operating margin is at least 14.4% on revenue of at least $1.36B (about $195M of operating income at $1.36B, about $208M at $1.45B) AND royalties grow at least as fast as total revenue: buy up to about two-thirds of standard the morning after, accepting a higher price. A licensing-led pass with royalties lagging only keeps the core. KEEP the core if operating income is at least $163M and revenue at least $1.36B. Otherwise HALVE. 5) After a qualifying print, go to full standard on either a December-quarter outlook with opex growth under about 25%, or the 10-year back under 5.10% with junk spreads narrowing. Consider Overweight only after a second qualifying quarter in February, or company-disclosed AGI CPU revenue, margin and ship date. Go to zero if the February report shows no chip revenue and no ship date while opex is still growing 25% or more. 6) No outright shorts above $276.21: the float is only about 10%, the stock moves about 6% a day (ATR), and it has gapped up 17% twice since August. A daily close below $276.21 takes us to zero and puts Sell on the table. Supports below are $265.79 (50-day), $238-244 and $215-225 (200-day at $215.79). 7) Data gaps to respect. Our data has no royalty/licensing split; the bear's royalty history comes from Arm's releases, so verify it in the November release. The $2B AGI CPU demand figure is a single unverified social post. SoftBank and insider filings weren't available. Implied volatility and hedge costs are estimates, and the sentiment data is low-confidence. Reading the $167M rise in current liabilities as deferred revenue is unconfirmed. Event dates are approximate.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The plan's Underweight maps to Sell. Here that means trimming to a small hedged core, not shorting: at 307.49 ARM trades at about 64x sales and 218x FCF, operating leverage has been negative (three quarters added $744M of revenue but kept only about $15M of operating income), and the November base case implies flat-to-down operating income. Macro risk is close (10-year 1bp under the 5.30% trigger, junk spreads 26bp from 3.50%, CPI around 10/14), and the chart favors selling into strength: ARM sits mid-box in the 279.20-336.98 range just under the 310-320 supply that faded Friday's 318.36 high, the weekly SuperTrend is still DOWN (383.15), and a new long here offers only about 0.94:1 reward to 336.98. A full exit or short is not warranted because the daily SuperTrend (276.21), the rising 50- and 200-day SMAs (265.79/215.79), OBV within 1.7% of its 437.66M high and two 17% gap-ups since August keep the daily uptrend alive into a binary early-November FQ2 print.

Entry Price: 316.0

Stop Loss: 276.21

Position Sizing: Target about one-third (25-35%) of a standard ARM allocation into the early-November FQ2 print, the same ceiling whether or not you hold ARM today; your holdings are unknown. Flat accounts default to zero; at most they take a hedged third, and only after a daily close inside 297-303 with rates and credit clear and no TSMC outlook cut. Holders above target: sell about half the excess with limits around 316 (the 312-320 zone) and the rest into 330-337. Finish by the close before the CPI release around 10/14, or immediately on a daily close below 297.14, a 10-year close above 5.30%, junk spreads above 3.50%, or a TSMC outlook cut. Hedge the core with a 275/250 put spread expiring after the print, with no short call, at no more than about 3% of spot (about $9/share). Implied volatility is only an estimate, so if live quotes cost more, halve the core instead. The 276.21 stop is a daily-close exit for the retained long core, not a short stop; there are no shorts above 276.21. Size the core for a gap fill near 252 (about $55/share below 307.49). Also exit the core on a hyperscaler capex cut, or if the rate and credit triggers hit together. Halve it if either trigger hits alone or SoftBank sells ARM shares. No adds before the print: a close above 336.98 on more than 6M shares only trails the stop with the daily SuperTrend, and halve the core if 359-364 prints first. After the print, rebuild to about two-thirds of standard only if operating margin is at least 14.4% on revenue of at least $1.36B and royalties grow at least as fast as total revenue. The royalty split is not in our data; verify it in the release. Exit if operating income is below $120M, revenue is below $1.30B, or operating income is below $163M with revenue below $1.36B.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: I'll open with something you might not expect from the aggressive chair: I'm backing this Sell, and I think it's the boldest trade on the table, not the timid one. Aggressive doesn't mean long at any price. It means refusing to carry risk you aren't paid for and putting capital where the asymmetry is. At 307.49, a full ARM position is the opposite of that.

Look at what a full holder is underwriting today. ARM trades at about 64 times sales, about 218 times free cash flow and over 300 times trailing GAAP earnings. That's a cash yield under half a percent, while ten-year TIPS pay 2.88% real, more than six times as much. Roughly 84% of the ten-year's climb since July has come through real yields, which is the kind of rate move that hurts long-duration stocks most.

The business isn't turning growth into profit right now either. Over the last three quarters ARM added $744 million of year-over-year revenue and kept about $15 million of it as extra operating income. That's a 2% incremental margin on a 97% gross-margin business. The November base case is operating income of $120 to $175 million, against $163 million a year ago. And the 8% pop everyone is celebrating came with no guidance change, no contract and no numbers. It was multiple expansion on a story.

The chart shows where to sell. Friday ran to 318.36 and closed at 307.49, leaving a 10.87 upper wick on a 72-cent body. That's right in the zone where buyers from the summer's 315-to-359 closes want out. We're sitting on the 38.2% retracement, the 50% level is essentially the 336.98 box top, and the weekly SuperTrend still points down from 383.15. Buying or holding full size here is a 0.94-to-1 bet. Aggressive traders sell strength into supply and buy weakness into support, and that's this plan: half the excess around 316, the rest into 330 to 337, finished before CPI. I'd have the 316 limits working Monday, since Friday showed buyers will pay 318 on a good day.

Here's why I call this aggressive rather than defensive. Take an 18% earnings gap in either direction, roughly the size of the two 17% gaps ARM has printed since August. Assume the trims average only 316 and the put spread costs the full $9 cap. A full holder makes or loses about $55 a share. Under this plan, per standard share:

A gap up to about 363 nets roughly plus $21. A gap down to 252 nets roughly minus $8, because two-thirds is already sold and the 275/250 spread pays $23 on the core.

That's about 38% of the upside for about 15% of the downside, and the ratio improves if the 330-to-337 tranche fills. The strikes aren't arbitrary. The long put sits at the 9/21 gap floor of 275.78, where a failed breakout starts to bleed. The short put sits just under the 252 level the core is sized for. So the hedge pays across the most likely failure zone. That isn't de-risking out of fear. It's building convexity.

Now the conservative case I expect. The ten-year is at its highest since 2002, the Fed just hiked, and junk spreads are up 64 basis points since late August. September CPI is probably hot after oil averaged about $97. SoftBank's 90% stake sits over the float. So get out entirely.

Going to zero is the real mistake. First, the triggers haven't fired. One correction for the record actually strengthens the case for a core. The plan's "one basis point under 5.30%" uses the 9/30 close of 5.29%. The ten-year was 5.24% by 10/1, Friday's 29,000-job payroll report pulled yields lower again, and an October Fed pause is now the base case. Junk spreads are still 26 basis points from 3.50%. The plan already has a ladder: halve the core if either trigger hits, exit if both hit or hyperscalers cut capex, and halve if SoftBank sells. That's de-risking on evidence, not in anticipation.

Second, the upside in this name isn't hypothetical. It went from 104.55 to 439.46 in four and a half months and has printed two 17% up days in seven weeks. On-balance volume is 1.7% below its high while price is 7.7% below its 9/22 close, which signals buying, not selling. Lows have stepped up from 219 to 225 to 238 to 279, the 50- and 200-day averages are both rising, and the monthly SuperTrend is up.

Underneath, trailing revenue is up 25% to over $5 billion at a 97.5% gross margin. Operating cash flow hit a record $902 million last quarter, and $3.06 billion of cash covers every dollar of liabilities, with no debt. The fuel for another 17% day is right there:

  • agentic AI putting more CPUs into every accelerator rack
  • richer Armv9 and CSS royalty rates
  • an Nvidia security product adding a second compute layer, which likely means more Arm cores per server
  • a reported $2 billion of AGI CPU demand with supply easing, though that one is still unverified

Core inflation is running about 2% annualized over three months, while the one-year yield still prices roughly two more hikes. A soft core CPI could unwind that quickly, and ARM is among the most rate-sensitive large chip stocks there is.

So what does keeping a hedged third cost? About $3 per standard share in premium, roughly 1% of the position. In the gap the plan is sized for, down to 252, the core loses about $41.50 per core share net, around 4.5% of a standard position. In exchange, if the print gaps up, the core alone adds about 5% of a standard position at 363 and about 7% at 383, with no cap, before any rebuild. Yes, with a 6%-a-day ATR the 276.21 stop can gap through. That's exactly why the plan pairs a daily-close stop for slow failures with a put spread for fast ones. Throwing that position away on a stock that quadrupled this year is the conservative error.

If anyone proposes funding the puts by selling calls, absolutely not. "No short call" is the most important line in this plan. If the promoted option quotes are real, implied vol is roughly 55 to 70%, so calls look rich. But on a roughly 10% float that gaps 17% on headlines, a short call sells the one thing that justifies owning the stock.

To the neutral side, I expect this argument: the technicals are cautiously constructive, sentiment reads 6.8 out of 10, MACD just ticked up and RSI has room to 70, so hold and see. Holding is the weakest option on the board. Hold full size at 307 and you carry the whole gap through five events in about five weeks: CPI around 10/14, TSMC mid-month, hyperscaler earnings, the 10/27-28 FOMC, and then the print. You'd do that at 0.94 to 1 with a flat-to-down earnings base case, which is taking event risk without being paid for it.

Trimming only to half isn't much better. It just buys more exposure at the same bad ratio, when the plan already has a route back to two-thirds after the print if the numbers earn it.

The plan doesn't ignore the bullish read; it cashes in on it. Limits rest at 330 to 337, so if MACD and RSI deliver the box-top test, we sell into it. A close above 336.98 on more than 6 million shares lets the core ride on a daily SuperTrend trail. If 359 to 364 prints first, we bank half the core into the 61.8% retracement and the summer supply.

Even the sentiment data says sell into this. There are "second top" call sales, "Sell ARM" rotation posts, promoters pitching three-week $305 calls at 5.6% to 6.9% of spot, and a growth fund publicly endorsing the stock the same week. That's the demand you sell your shares to.

To anyone tempted to go further and short it: not above 276.21. Shorting a thin float with a daily uptrend, rising averages and on-balance volume near its highs, into a binary print, is high risk without the high reward.

Here's where I'd lean aggressive inside the plan. Run the core at the top of the band, 35%, as long as the spread quotes inside the $9 cap. If it quotes higher, follow the rule and halve the core rather than go unhedged. Aggressive, not reckless.

Then treat the post-print rebuild as the main event. At least 14.4% operating margin on $1.36 billion of revenue means operating income of roughly $196 million or more, up about 20% from $163 million. That would be the first time in a year that operating income keeps pace with revenue. Rebuilding then means buying the confirmed version of the thesis, with 383 and the old 452.70 high back in play. If the print knocks the stock lower but the numbers still clear the bar, you rebuild with the spread's payout in hand and the trimmed two-thirds in cash.

Flat accounts get the same discipline: wait for a close inside 297 to 303. There, the payoff improves from 0.94 to 1 to between 1.3 and 1.9 to 1 against the box top, and better than 2 to 1 toward 359 to 364.

So my case is simple. Sell the story into the 312-to-337 supply, keep a hedged, uncapped third, let the triggers do the de-risking, and keep cash ready to rebuild on hard numbers. You beat the market by refusing a 0.94-to-1 bet and owning an asymmetric one instead. I'm with the Sell. Aggressive Analyst: Both of you made me pay for that plus-21, minus-8, so I'll settle the bill first. What's left after I pay it is the strongest case in this room for the top of the band.

First, a correction. The neutral called a 316 fill only modestly better than a coin flip. That treats two different kinds of trigger as one. 316 needs a single intraday print. It's $8.51 above Friday's close, less than half of a $19 ATR, at a level ARM already traded on Friday. 297.14 needs a close, $10.35 below. A close-only trigger is effectively further away than its price, because ARM can trade 295 at noon and close at 301. Put that into the same simple random-walk race and 316 comes first closer to two times in three than one in two.

Now the concession. Without an edge, better odds don't raise the average exit, because the rest of the time you're selling lower, sometimes well under 297. That's fair, and I'll stop counting the fill as convexity.

But look at what that concession does to this debate. If the trims are a wash in expectation, the only lopsided payoff left in this plan is the hedged core. That's exactly the piece both of you want to shrink.

Here's what a core share does, net of a $9 spread. It makes about $46 if the print gaps ARM to 363, about $67 at 383 where the weekly trend flips, and $136 back at the 452.70 high. It loses about $41.50 on a gap to 252. On a stop-out near 276 in the next couple of weeks it loses about $29, because on the neutral's math the spread is worth about $11 there. So 383 pays better than two to one against the stop and 1.6 to one against the full gap. The old high pays better than three to one even against the gap.

The 0.94-to-1 I keep quoting is an unhedged box trade from 307 to 337. The hedged core is a different instrument: a breakout option with a floor under it. That's how I can call full size a bad bet and still want the most core the band allows. It isn't a contradiction. It's the design.

To the neutral's claim that size matters least: yes, execution swings four points, but by your own argument it swings them both ways with no edge. That's variance. Size is the only lever in this plan with a floored downside and an open top.

Your own numbers price it. You showed the conservative's package gives up $5.40 a standard share at 363 to save $3.40 at 252. Isolate size with the same 275/250 hedge, and each extra 10% of a standard position in core makes about $4.60 at 363 and costs $4.15 at 252. It makes $6.65 at 383, and it only loses the same $6.65 if ARM gaps all the way to 225 in one session. In every scenario this plan was built around, the marginal hedged share has at least as much upside as downside, and its upside doesn't stop at 383.

To the conservative: your structure only wins when a 27% one-session gap goes straight through a daily-close stop. The 225 and 219 lows you cite came from a six-week slide, from 439.46 on June 18th to 224.89 on July 29th, and the base after it. A 276.21 stop exits a slide like that near 276. The largest down day the technical report lists is 9.7%. The two biggest moves since August were 17% gaps up. You're insuring against a kind of gap this stock hasn't printed, and paying for it with upside from the kind it has printed twice.

You probably can't buy that insurance at your price anyway. I ran the neutral's Black-Scholes and it holds. With the print inside the November 20th expiry, the 275/225 runs about $11.80 at 70% vol and $12.75 in the mid-70s. That's over your $12 cap, while the 275/250 stays under $8. At 252, the gap this plan is sized for, the deeper spread pays exactly what the shallow one does and costs more. So the likely outcome is your fallback: a 275/250 on a 25% core. That's just less stock, and less stock cuts the upside one for one.

You also said the core's job is to survive, so it should be as small as allowed. Survival is the spread's job and the stop's job. The core's job is to be in the room when the less likely branch shows up, and to own as much of it as the band permits.

To the neutral's 30%: you already took apart the case for the bottom of the band. Tripwire proximity was counted twice, valuation was counted twice, and the design case needs a 27% gap. Take out the double counting and what's left is the central-case math, which leans to the top. Splitting the difference between a sound argument and one you've just shown double counts isn't balance.

SoftBank can't break a tie it barely touches, either. You put the known financing near 5% loan-to-value, so the margin-call story is remote. You're also right that a voluntary seller sells into strength, which is exactly what our ladder does. A discounted block landing at, say, 286 makes the difference between your 30 and my 35 about a third of a point of the position. That's a rounding error, not a tiebreaker.

And remember what this stock does. It ran about 8% intraday on Friday on a headline with no numbers. If it runs on story into a print that only meets the base case, the rebuild never triggers, and the core is the only upside we own.

On the excess, I'll meet you both partway, with a ladder that keeps a path to the better prints. For a full holder, the excess is 65% of a standard position; for anyone else, it's whatever sits above 35%. I'd split it into quarters:

  • The first quarter sells Monday, worked through the session. Don't dump it into the open of a stock that moves 6% a day, on the first session after a weekend of supply-easing and SoftBank chatter.
  • The second rests at 314 to 316, under Friday's 318.36.
  • The third rests at 325, under the 9/24-25 highs.
  • The last rests at 333 to 336, under the box top and the 50% retracement at 336.05.

That's half of what I originally parked up there, at the level where the box has actually shown sellers. And there's evidence for selling some that high. The MACD histogram just turned up. RSI at 58.5 has room back to the 71 it hit at the top. The 20- and 50-day averages will climb toward price as the low July and September closes roll out.

To the conservative: a market order Monday plus a Friday deadline doesn't raise your average exit either. The neutral's no-edge logic cuts against your urgency exactly as it cuts against my patience. All it guarantees is more than a third of a position sold into one opening auction, and two sessions lost.

You worry the 297-to-303 gap fills first, the way August's did in 11 sessions. The September gap didn't: the 9/28 low held at 279.20, above its 275.78 floor. If this one does fill, the backstop sells the excess on that close and flat accounts get their zone.

So keep the close before CPI as the deadline. Keep the immediate-sale rules: a close below 297.14, any trigger, or a TSMC outlook cut. And I'll take the neutral's credit kill switch: if junk closes above 3.40%, cancel the limits and finish the excess the next session. Those are shares we've already decided not to own, and I don't need to be brave with them.

I'll also grant the hit on the 17 StockTwits posts. The crowd I'm selling to isn't StockTwits. It's a tape that paid 318 for a headline and an options market charging 55% to 70% vol for upside.

On triggers, the neutral has the right fix, and it protects the core. I raised the real-yield point, so I'm glad it's in the plan. But 84% of the ten-year's climb has been real yield, so the two series are mostly one variable. Under the conservative's any-two-of-three rule, one hot CPI morning could print a new nominal high and a new real high together. A single data point would become a full exit, two weeks before a Fed meeting the market expects to be a pause.

So make it one rate trigger, fired by either series, whichever comes first. Rates alone halves the core, credit alone halves it, both together exit, a capex cut exits on its own, and a SoftBank sale still halves.

Yes, six basis points can go in two sessions. It can also go the other way on a soft CPI, and that's what triggers are for. Junk is widening, but investment-grade spreads are still 0.86% and the St. Louis stress index is minus 0.81, below average. That's a warning that belongs in a trigger, not a reason to shrink the core in advance.

And sell the spreads in step with the shares. A put spread with no stock under it is a short, and this plan has no shorts above 276.21.

Now the upside both of you keep leaving off the macro page. The one-year Treasury at 4.44% against a 3.88% funds rate still prices about two more hikes. Core inflation has run about 2% annualized over three months. September payrolls were 29,000, unemployment rose to 4.2%, and an October pause is the base case. A soft core print can unwind two priced hikes in an afternoon, and ARM is among the most rate-sensitive large chip stocks there is.

To the conservative's point that a cooling core didn't stop September's hike: the market priced in more hikes after it, so the bar for relief is lower now, not higher. The core rides that print hedged, and that's exactly where you want 35%, not 25%.

On consumers: Michigan sentiment hit a record low of 44.8 in May, and Arm's June quarter, which overlapped it, grew revenue 22.4%. The business has already been tested by the weak consumer you're worried about.

On the tape, the conservative quoted the two heaviest sessions of the pullback. The heaviest session of the whole move was the 9/21 breakout: 13.01 million shares, the most since June. The whole pullback, heavy days included, took OBV down 4.3% from its peak while price fell 15%, and buyers have since won back about 60% of that. The next three sessions faded to 6.0, 4.2 and 3.3 million shares, which the technical report reads as selling drying up. And the weekly SuperTrend you call governing is, in that report's own words, probably pushed high by the May-to-July ranges.

On fundamentals, I didn't walk anything back. The pop was a story without numbers, which is why I'm selling two-thirds into it. The story is why I keep a third. The neutral put it best: unverified means unknown, and a small hedged core is how you own an unknown.

Two pieces of hard data say this unknown is worth owning. First, the cash improvement is real. The March and June quarters together produced $1.16 billion of operating cash flow, about 42% of revenue. That's nearly double the $590 million a year earlier.

Second, the rebuild bar is demanding but within reach. Suppose opex grows 3% to 4% from June to September, as it did in each of the last two years. Then clearing the bar takes revenue of around $1.45 billion. That's the fundamentals report's own upside signal and about 12.5% sequential growth. June-to-September revenue has risen as much as 19% in the last three years.

As for "it only stopped falling": over the last three quarters, Arm kept 2 cents of operating income per extra dollar of revenue. Clearing the bar means keeping about 15 cents. A sevenfold jump in incremental margin is exactly what a stock at 64 times sales gets re-rated on.

Then there's the reported $2 billion of AGI CPU demand, against $5.16 billion of trailing revenue. It comes from one unverified post, I grant you, and the royalty test catches any margin dilution, as the neutral said. But an unknown that size is exactly what you hold a hedged slice of.

On flat accounts, the neutral caught the conservative's contradiction: a hedged quarter can't be worth keeping for the upside and unbuyable at a better price. But the neutral's CPI split double counts by its own standard. The entry already needs a close inside 297 to 303 with rates and credit clear, and it comes with a spread that pays down to 250. That covers CPI risk twice before you add a calendar filter.

The split also has a dilemma built in. If the second half still needs the zone, a soft CPI will likely gap ARM out of it and you never fill. That's exactly the scenario where this rate-sensitive name works. If it doesn't need the zone, you're buying after a soft print into the 316-to-337 supply the rest of us are selling. So take the hedged third on the zone close, as the plan says. On the neutral's own hedged math, that's 1.2 to 1.9 to one against the box top, and better than two to one toward 359 to 364.

On the rebuild, I'll take the conservative's guardrail: nothing below 276.21 until it's reclaimed. If good numbers get sold under it and price closes back above, that's the rebuild, with the spread's payout and the trimmed cash in hand. I'll also take two steps. The first goes to half on a print that clears the bar, with December-quarter guidance intact, triggers clear and the royalty split in the release.

But the second step can't wait for a weekly close above 383.15. That's 25% above here and four ATRs away, and it buys confirmation at the worst price you'll be offered. Go to two-thirds on a pullback that holds the post-print gap, or on a daily close above 364 on more than 6 million shares. Buying into 359 to 364 is buying supply. Buying a close through it on volume is buying the breakout that supply failed to stop. And implied vol collapses after the print, so if you want the rebuilt shares hedged, that's the cheapest protection you'll see all quarter.

The neutral's portfolio point is the right last word on the proceeds. Park them in three-month bills at about 4.17%, roughly nine times ARM's trailing free-cash-flow yield. For once, cash pays you to wait, and it's the ammunition for the rebuild. Don't rotate it into another story at 60 times sales.

So here's where I land:

  • Keep the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21 and no short calls.
  • Hold a core at 35% of a standard ARM allocation. Hedge it with the November 20th 275/250 inside $9; the conservative is right about that expiry. If the spread quotes higher, halve the core. Move the spreads with the shares.
  • Sell the excess in quarters: one worked through Monday, then limits at 314 to 316, 325, and 333 to 336. Finish by the close before CPI, or sooner on a close below 297.14, a TSMC outlook cut, any trigger, or junk spreads above 3.40%.
  • Run one rate trigger on either the nominal or the real ten-year, alongside credit at 3.50%. Either one halves the core, both exit, a capex cut exits on its own, and a SoftBank sale still halves.
  • Flat accounts take the hedged third on a close inside 297 to 303 with the gates clear.
  • Rebuild in two steps, never below 276.21 until it's reclaimed. Take the second step on a held gap or a volume close above 364, and keep the proceeds in bills until then.

The conservative's version is built to survive a gap this stock hasn't printed, and it owns too little of the outcome the core exists for. The neutral's version splits the difference on the only lever with an open top. Mine sells the story to the people paying up for it, keeps the most hedged upside the band allows, and has cash ready the day the numbers confirm it. I'm with the Sell. Aggressive Analyst: You both sent me bills this round. I'll pay them first, because once they're paid, the one question still open mostly answers itself.

Conservative, Columbus Day is new information and it settles the deadline. With the bond market shut on Monday the 12th, our rate and credit backstops go blind for a session. Tuesday is CPI eve, and the neutral is right that the September minutes should land Wednesday the 7th. So the excess is done by Friday the 9th's close. You were right about the shape too. A resting limit over a close-only backstop is capped on top and leaky underneath, and five sessions leak less than seven.

You also caught me on edge. After conceding nobody can call where a limit fills over five sessions, I can't cite MACD and RSI to park a quarter at 333 to 336. That tranche comes down to 324 to 325, under the 9/24-25 highs. That makes it the neutral's ladder: half worked through Monday, a quarter at 314 to 316, a quarter at 324 to 325.

The delta point stands as well. At 70% vol, a share hedged with the 275/250 is about nine-tenths stock, and my better ratios came from the 383 target, not the spread. It's gap insurance for the one zone the stop can't reach, not a floor, and I'll stop calling it a breakout option.

You both found the hole in my rebuild. A volume close above 364 would almost certainly come on print day, so both steps would fire the same afternoon. Step two now waits for a pullback that holds the gap, or a weekly close above 364 after print week. And 452.70 is retired as a target. It was set in June, with real yields far below today's 2.88%, and 383 is enough.

Last, I'm adopting both of the neutral's state rules. A junk close above 3.40% takes the core to 25% at the next session, which was the conservative's proposal. A close below 297.14 on print eve halves the core going in.

Now watch what those concessions do to the only question left, which is where the core starts.

Neutral, your own rules settle it. You turned junk proximity into a trigger: above 3.40%, the core goes to 25%. Then you used the same proximity, junk 16 basis points from 3.40%, as your reason not to start at 35. That's paying for one risk twice, which is exactly the charge you made against the conservative last round. With the switch in place, a 35% core becomes a 25% core the session after credit gives its warning.

What's left is the risk that lands before any trigger can act, and you measured it. On an 8% CPI-day move, ten points of core is worth about three-quarters of a point of the position. My five points over you are worth about four-tenths. In the same speech, you accepted about a full point of noise on the 324-to-325 tranche, on shares we've decided to sell, for a better exit. If a point of noise is fine on stock we don't want, four-tenths can't disqualify stock we're keeping for the print.

Conservative, your slide-and-gap was the best argument anyone made this round, so let me run it on your terms: a 17% gap is character both ways. Under the rules we now share, the full core can't enter the print below 297.14. A 17% gap from there lands at 246.63, three dollars and change under my short strike, so the 275/250 pays nearly all of its $25. A 17% gap from today lands at 255, squarely inside the spread.

Your actual path, a slide to 280 and then a gap to 232, now meets a half core. At 35%, with the sold half's spread worth about $10, that path loses about 4.9% of the position, not the 6.7% you priced against me. Your 25% with the 275/225 loses 3.6%, and that assumes the 275/225 quotes inside $12, which the neutral called a coin flip. So in the worst path anyone has drawn, I'm down about one and a quarter points more than you.

Now take your own range. You said the one-standard-deviation move by November 20th is about $75 either way. Add $75 to 307.49 and you're at 382, a dollar from the 383.15 weekly flip. In your own one-sigma up-move, my structure makes almost two and a half points more than yours.

And you can't use the market's vol for the left tail alone. You said 70% vol puts about a one-in-four chance below 250 by November 20th and one in eight below 225. The same model puts about 22% above 363 and 16% above 383. By the numbers you chose, the market sees the gap I'm sized for and the gap I'm here for as about equally likely, and it rates 383 likelier than 225. Skew would fatten the left side some, but those are your flat-vol numbers.

Then there's the claim you both lean on, that the upside branch is unlikely. The neutral already ruled that "the base case leans down" describes operating income, not the stock, and that none of us can see what's priced. But take it on fundamentals anyway.

You called a jump to about 15 cents of incremental margin in one quarter the definition of the unlikely branch. The same quarter last year did 34 cents. September 2025 added $291 million of revenue and $99 million of operating income over September 2024. I'll grant September 2024 was a soft base. But Arm's incremental margin swings with license timing, and in this exact seasonal quarter a year ago it hit more than twice what we need now.

The 28% growth isn't exotic either. Arm grew between 34% and 39% in three of the last nine quarters. And the evidence arriving this week runs the right way: Dell raised its AI server guidance, Accenture booked a record, and Arrow broke out on a turning components cycle. A one-in-three branch isn't a tail. It's the reason the core exists.

Neutral, you said 35% is a bet that the upside branch is likelier than the numbers say. It isn't. At fair option prices, every core in the band makes the same bet on direction. What changes is how much of the payoff we keep.

You also said my marginal-share table picked the two points where the spread pays. Fair enough, so here's every case on the board. These are per five extra points of a standard position, with the same 275/250 on both sides, so we're measuring size and nothing else.

On the losing side: A stop-out near 276 in the next few weeks, with the spread sold at about $11, costs about half a point of the position. The conservative's drift to 278 by November 20th costs 0.63. The gap to 252 costs 0.67. Her slide-and-gap to 232, under the print-eve rule, costs 0.70. A SoftBank block priced overnight at 286 costs about a third.

On the winning side: Your story drift to 360 pays 0.71. A gap to 363 pays 0.76. 383 pays 1.08, and nothing caps what comes after.

The only bad case that costs as much as 383 pays is a 25% one-session gap from around 297 to 307. That's more than two and a half times the worst down day in our window.

It also costs less in premium, not more. At the 70% vol we've all used, the 275/250 runs about $7.40, which on a 35% core is about $2.60 per standard share. The conservative's 25% with the 275/225 and the neutral's 30% with the 275/240 each run close to $2.90.

So my package has the most upside on the table and the smallest insurance bill. That's because under the print-eve rule, the deeper strikes add only about three dollars to a full core in the worst character gap it can face. If the 275/240 quotes inside $8.57, which is the $3 budget spread over 35%, I'll take it. If the 275/250 quotes over $9, the plan halves the core, and I won't argue.

Conservative, you said size is the only control in place at 8:30 on CPI morning and at 4:05 on print night, and that valuation sets the size of the gap. Both true, and valuation sets it in both directions. But the print-eve rule makes size depend on the last close before 4:05. That's the most control anyone can have over a gap, and it's now in the plan. At 8:30, the cost is the four-tenths of a point the neutral measured.

Your closing line was that with no edge, you don't pay for variance. The neutral showed that logic ends at zero, and you rejected zero. Here's the other half. With the excess in bills at 4.17%, every dollar this plan earns above a bill between now and the print comes from variance we chose to keep. You don't beat a riskless 4% by minimizing variance. You beat it by owning the variance worth owning and cutting it when the evidence turns.

The plan already decided two-thirds of ARM's variance isn't worth owning at 64 times sales. Taking the top of the band isn't betting the unlikely branch is the likely one. Even at 35%, a full holder is selling 65% of the position. The band is the plan's bet. We're only choosing how much of the last third to keep, and the rules now do the cutting.

There's one cost of size neither of you priced: the rebuild. If the print clears the bar and gaps ARM toward 363, step one takes us to half. From a 25% core, that's 25 points bought at the post-print price, in the 359-to-364 zone all three of us call supply. From 35%, it's 15. The smaller the core, the more of the eventual rebuild gets bought exactly where you warned me not to buy.

On CPI, I'm not asking the core to bet on the core number. The excess is gone before the release, and the core goes through hedged at the cost we just measured. But the risk isn't one-sided. September's $97 oil average is public. The one-year at 4.44%, against a 3.88% funds rate, still prices about two hikes, and the three-month bill still leans toward one by year-end. A hot headline mostly confirms what's priced, while a soft core reading takes it away. And the Fed that hiked in September hadn't yet seen a 29,000-job month with unemployment rising to 4.2%. If I'm wrong, the rate trigger halves the core at the next session.

On the rest, I'll give you what you've earned. We can't say royalties passed the May test without the split, which is why the split is a rebuild condition. The $2 billion was disclosed in July, and only the supply easing is new. But supply is what turns disclosed demand into revenue in the quarters we're about to see, so it earns a hedged slice and nothing more until it's confirmed. The two gaps since August are one filled and one holding, and I'm not sizing on the chart; I'm sizing on the payoff table and the rules. Whether bills pay nine times ARM's free-cash-flow yield or eighteen, that cash is the rebuild's ammunition.

On flat accounts, I'll take the two hedged halves around CPI. But the neutral's 310 cap has outlived its reason. He set it so flat accounts wouldn't buy into the supply our holders are selling. Under his own Friday deadline, our holders' orders are gone before CPI week starts. The supply that's left is the summer's, which begins at the 315.28 close. Cap the second half at 315.

Neutral, you said the real tiebreaker is the rest of the book, and I agree. You just shifted both answers down by the junk proximity you'd already turned into a trigger. Take that out and the rule reads: 35 if ARM is your main exposure to long-duration growth, 30 if the book already leans that way, because then one real-yield move hits everything at once.

So here's where I land. Keep the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21 and no short calls. First thing Monday, before any selling, buy the November 20th 275/250 inside $9. Take the 275/240 only if it fits $3 per standard share. Halve the core if the 275/250 quotes over $9, and move spreads with shares.

Start the core at 35% of a standard allocation, or 30% if your book already leans long-duration growth. Sell half the excess worked through Monday, a quarter at 314 to 316 and a quarter at 324 to 325, all of it by Friday's close. Finish sooner on a close below 297.14, a TSMC outlook cut, any trigger, or junk above 3.40%.

Run one rate trigger on either ten-year series alongside credit at 3.50%. Either one halves the core, both together exit, a capex cut exits on its own, and a SoftBank sale halves. A junk close above 3.40% takes the core to 25% the next session, and a close below 297.14 on print eve halves it going in. Flat accounts build the same core in two hedged halves, the second after CPI on a close at or below 315.

Rebuild to half on a print that clears the bar, with December-quarter guidance intact and the royalty split in the release. Go to two-thirds on a held gap or a weekly close above 364 after print week. Never rebuild below 276.21 until it's reclaimed, hedge after the vol crush, and keep the proceeds in bills until then.

The conservative built a plan to survive. The neutral built rules that cut the core when the evidence turns. Put those rules under the top of the band and you get both: a quarter of the position or less the moment credit or the tape warns us, and the full third in every world where the warning never comes. That's how you beat a 4% bill without carrying risk you aren't paid for. I'm with the Sell. Aggressive Analyst: You've both sent me bills this round, so I'll pay mine before I send any back. Then I want to show you that the rules we've just agreed on settle the one question still open.

Neutral, you're right that at 70% vol, the deepest strike my own three-dollar budget buys a 35% core is the 275/245, not the 250. I'll take it, and you'll see in a minute why it matters.

Conservative, you're right that I ran your slide-and-gap with my core halved and yours not. That's the same two-things-at-once move I'd been charging you with. You're also right that my rebuild point double counted on price. If we both go to half at 363, our books match from there.

On flat accounts, I'll give up 315. The technical report puts active sellers at 310 to 320, and Friday's fade off 318.36 happened before any of our orders existed. A 315 cap buys the middle of that supply. So the second half goes after a clean CPI at 310 or below, as the neutral said. Conservative, your version holds it to 297 to 303 after CPI. That mostly fills on paths where a clean CPI failed to lift one of the most rate-sensitive chip stocks there is. That's buying the half where something has gone wrong with ARM.

Now rerun your table with the hedge you both told me to buy. Take the slide to 280 and the gap to 232, with all three cores halved by the print-eve rule. My 35 with the 275/245 at about $8.50 loses about 4.5% of the position. Your 25 with the 275/225 loses about 2.9%. That's a gap of about 1.6 points, not two. On the gap to 383, I make about two and a half points more.

But the bigger change this round isn't in that table. It's in the rules.

Count the ways this core can shrink before the print: 1. a close under 276.21 2. either ten-year series 3. junk at 3.50% 4. the two together 5. the 3.40% cap 6. a hyperscaler capex cut 7. a SoftBank sale 8. a TSMC cut 9. a print-eve close under 297.14 10. a 3:45 print under it 11. a run to 359 first 12. a hedge quote over budget

That's a dozen ways down and not one way up, because the plan bars adds before the print. So the starting size isn't our exposure to the print. It's the ceiling on it, and the rules decide how far below the ceiling we land. On every path where the evidence turns, they take us down. The only path that carries the starting size into the release is the one where the evidence never turned.

Conservative, that's your central path, and look at what has to be true on it. CPI and the Fed didn't push either ten-year series through its line. TSMC didn't cut, and the hyperscalers didn't cut capex. Junk never closed above 3.40%, and SoftBank didn't sell. Every systematic test came back clean. What's left is Arm's own print. That's the event the core exists to own, and the one night on the calendar when the rest of a book barely moves while ARM does. You said that on that path, size is the only control. It isn't. The hedge is.

Here's why. Between the print-eve close and the 3:45 check, a full core can't walk into the release much below 297.14. A 17% gap from there, the size you rightly called this stock's character, lands at 246.63. That's still above the 245 my budget buys. Held to November 20th, a hedged share is flat anywhere between its strikes. It loses the $32.49 from here to 275, plus the premium, and not a dollar more.

So take a 17% gap either way from here. Down, my 35% core loses about 4.7% of the position and your 25% loses about 3.6%, so the extra ten points cost about a point. Up, they make about 1.7 points, and about 2.5 at 383, with nothing capping what's above. My floor does run out before yours, at 245 instead of 225. But a full core only gets there on a gap bigger than any move in our window, in either direction.

I'm not telling you the market's wrong. At its odds, the extra hedged share is close to a fair bet, and I've conceded that. I'm telling you which control handles 4:05, and it isn't size.

Now price what you say no rule can see. The neutral measured CPI morning: on an 8% move, ten points of core is worth about three-quarters of a point. The same three-quarters comes back on a soft core print that unwinds the two hikes still priced into the one-year. For a stock this rate-sensitive, that's no long shot.

For credit, use your own episode. ARM fell 15% while junk widened 51 basis points. Charge every bit of that to credit, and the 16 basis points left to 3.40% are worth about 4.7% of ARM. On that first leg, ten extra points of core cost under half a point. Then the switch takes every tier to 25, and from that session on our books are the same size. You said the switch handles drift and size handles jumps. Fine. I've just priced the jumps at half to three-quarters of a point each, and both can break our way.

The floor also isn't free, and that breaks your own principle. "Same expected value, take the narrower range" only works if both choices cost the same. For a taxable holder, they don't. ARM was 104 in February. Anyone who bought this year below the low 300s is sitting on a short-term gain, and selling the ten extra points this week realizes it.

Say the cost basis was 200. That's about $11 of realized gain per standard share. At a 37% top short-term rate, that's roughly $4 of tax, over a point of the position. Count only the gap between short- and long-term rates and it's still several times the eighth of a point of premium you say I'm chasing. And if the print clears the bar, the rebuild buys those shares back near 363 with a fresh holding period. The price math double counted. The tax and the round trip don't.

So the floor isn't a finding either. You called 35 a preference for a bigger stake on a fair bet. Then 25 is a preference for a smaller one. The plan wrote its preference down: "target about one-third." The neutral found the one fact that should move a caller off it, which is what else they own.

Your rule shifts his tiers down a notch: the bond book to 25, the clean book to 30, and nobody at 35. But a book with no other growth names and no long bonds is exactly the book whose ARM risk is just ARM's own. That risk is priced fairly by the options market, bounded by the hedge on print night, and cut by a dozen rules when the evidence turns. Holding that book under the plan's own third isn't a fact about the book. It's the floor preference again.

So I'll take the neutral's tiers: - 25% for a book whose other AI, chip or high-multiple holdings exceed a standard ARM allocation, or that runs on margin. - 30% if the only overlap is a long-bond sleeve. - 35% if neither applies.

I'd add two refinements. First, count funds by look-through. A total-market fund isn't an AI fund, and only the AI and chip names inside it stack with ARM.

Second, the bond tier. The macro report gave us two ways to handle real-yield exposure: triggers, or a rate hedge like short Treasury futures or TLT puts. We built the triggers, and conservative, you're right that they act after a close. A hedge acts at 8:30. So if a book's only overlap is a long-bond sleeve and the caller shortens its duration or hedges it, the overlap the 30% tier exists for is gone. That book is clean, and it belongs at 35.

Neutral, one more on your own line. You said what beats the bill here is the asymmetry in the rules: the excess gone before CPI, halving on print eve, rebuilding only on confirmed numbers. I agree. But that asymmetry pays in proportion to what it's applied to. If a dozen rules that only cut are what make this core worth owning, then for a clean book they're worth the most at the top of the band.

Conservative, on fundamentals, you said a 28% quarter against a 34.5% comparison isn't getting likelier, and that the bar is about costs, not demand. Take the base effects out with a three-year stack: - The September 2023 quarter was about $806 million. - A $1.45 billion September works out to 21.6% a year over three years. That's inside the 21-to-24% band the fundamentals report says Arm has held for three years. - The June quarter you used to show demand was never Arm's problem did 24.1% a year on the same measure. - The trend range of $1.36 to $1.42 billion works out to 19 to 21%, below the band.

The bar isn't asking for acceleration. It's asking September to stay on the line Arm has held for three years, once one soft year and one rebound wash out.

The cost side is the predictable part. Arm's opex steps up 13% to 14% in the June quarter, the start of its fiscal year. Then it rose only 3.3% and 3.7% into September in each of the last two years. So September gets decided by revenue, and that's exactly where demand counts: - Dell's AI-server raise - Arrow's turn in the components cycle - the $167 million jump in current liabilities in June, which the fundamentals report says fits customer prepayments

That's not proof. It's why the branch the core exists for is a genuine one in three and not a tail. If it shows up, it's the first quarter in a year where operating income keeps pace with revenue, and a stock at 64 times sales reprices on exactly that.

The rest I'll take. Conservative, the deepest strike that fits the budget is the right hedge rule. But you flagged the three-dollar budget as a decision, so notice which way it drifts. At my 35, it's $8.57 per core share, 2.8% of spot, inside the plan's 3% cap. At your 25, it's $12, or 3.9% of spot, about 30% over the cap. Your deeper floor comes from spending past the plan's per-share line, not from owning fewer shares. I'll vote for the budget anyway, because it puts the deepest floor under the most stacked books, which is where it belongs.

I'll also take the neutral's fix for the fallback. If even the 275/250 won't fit, shrink to what three dollars buys. At mid-80s event vol, that's about 34.7%, not 17.5. That keeps the plan's intent without a cliff over eight cents.

The 3.40% line becomes a standing cap. Before the print, it holds the core at 25 and freezes all buying until junk closes back under 3.30%. After a rebuild, it freezes new buying without unwinding shares the numbers earned.

I'll take the TSMC halving too, with a definition tight enough not to fire on noise: TSMC lowers its own full-year revenue or AI outlook from what it gave in July. A quarterly guide that misses a consensus none of us can see doesn't count. Halvings stack. Only rates and credit together, a capex cut or a close under 276.21 empties the core.

One catch on the 3:45 rule: options have no closing auction. If the shares go market-on-close, work the matching spreads as limits between 3:45 and the bell, while the event premium is still in them.

So here's where I land: - Direction: keep the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21 and no short calls. - Core size: 25% for a stacked or margined book, 30% for a book whose only overlap is unhedged long bonds, and 35% for a book with no overlap or a hedged bond sleeve. - Hedge, first thing Monday: spend three dollars per standard share on the November 20th spread, long the 275 and short the deepest strike from 225 to 250 that fits. If even the 275/250 won't fit, shrink the core to what the budget buys. Spreads move with shares. - The excess: sell it on the agreed ladder, half worked through Monday, a quarter at 314 to 316 and a quarter at 324 to 325, all done by Friday the 9th. Sell sooner on a close under 297.14, any trigger or junk above 3.40%. - Triggers: run them as written. - Into the print: halve on a prior close or a 3:45 print under 297.14, and roll the spreads if the date lands after November 20th. - Flat accounts: build your tier in two hedged halves. The first goes on a close inside 297 to 303 with the gates clear; the second after a clean CPI, at 310 or below. - Rebuild: use the two agreed steps, never below 276.21 until it's reclaimed. Hedge after the vol crush, and keep the proceeds in bills at 4.17% until then.

The conservative wants the floor for everyone. The neutral found the one fact that should move us off the plan's third. Put that fact in the tiers, let a dozen rules do the cutting and let the hedge take 4:05. Then for a clean book, the top of the band isn't a bet against the rules. It's what the rules are for. I'm with the Sell. Aggressive Analyst: I'll pay my bills first, and the biggest one is the leak.

Conservative, you're right, and I checked it. Two weeks after the print, at 50% vol with ARM at 252, I get the 250 put at about $8.65 and the 275/250 at about $16.65. So the plan's design case loses about $48 a core share, not $41.50. At the 246.63 landing, the 275/245 fetches about $21 and the 275/240 about $23.30. Every at-expiry number I've quoted overstated what the spread pays on the day our own rules sell it. That includes my line from last round that a hedged share is "flat between its strikes." I withdraw it. You're also right that a spread with no stock under it is a short nobody chose, so spreads move with shares.

Your recount stands too. Rates and credit listed four ways are two indicators. The print-eve close and the 3:45 check are one rule, and halving at 359 protects nothing. That's seven independent tests, or eight with the hyperscaler rule. And the neutral is right that the rules' asymmetry pays per share, so it can't pick a point in the band any more than your eighth of a point could.

Neutral, I owe you three. First, you applied my look-through rule exactly as I wrote it, and it would have put most index-fund holders at 25 on the chip names alone. Dollars were the wrong measure. What stacks is how the rest of the book moves with ARM. Second, under your market-relative test, my hedged-bond-sleeve refinement is moot, so I drop it. Third, you took the air out of my tax argument. If a halving is the likely path, those ten points mostly get sold within weeks anyway, still short-term. Tax belongs in execution, not in the tier.

Now look at what the roll does to the comparison the conservative built on the leak.

Conservative, your conclusion was that once you correct for the leak, the downside face of my extra ten points is as big as the upside face. That table holds the November 20th spread through the print. But you both proposed rolling into the first expiry after the print. Nobody carries the November spread into the release unless the roll can't be done at a tight quote. With a couple of days left, the 275/240 at your 246.63 landing sells for about $27.10 against $28.37 of intrinsic value. The leak drops from five to seven dollars to about one.

So rerun your comparison with your own fix. Take your slide-to-297 landing. The gap between my 35 and your 25 drops from almost 1.8 points of the position to roughly a point and a quarter. The same 17% move up from 297 pays my extra ten points about the same. On a 17% gap from here, it's a little over a point down against about 1.6 up. The reason is that at 255, the budget I put into more spreads pays, while the budget you put into depth below 240 doesn't. That isn't an edge, and I'm not claiming one. It's the fair coin the neutral described, and it means the leak stops pushing anyone toward the floor once the roll is in.

The roll also settles your 240 rule on your own terms. You said, "If Monday's quote puts the 240 inside $8.57, a clean book holds 35 and I won't argue." The neutral prices swapping a November 275/245 for a weekly 275/240 at roughly even. So at the 70% vol we've all used, a 35 core carries a 240 over the print for about $8.50, under the line you named.

Your case for 240 is about print night, because the 246.63 landing only exists then. Before the roll, the gap between 245 and 240 only pays on a one-night drop of something like 16% to 20%. The worst down day in our window was 9.7%. You're right that the window doesn't show June and July's daily moves, but that slide played out over six weeks of closes, and slow slides are what the stop is for. And if Arm confirms its date before the hyperscalers report, the roll has the 240 in place for those nights too.

So the neutral's sequence is right, and your min-rule isn't: 1. Monday, buy the deepest November spread your tier's budget fits, nothing shallower than 245. 2. When Arm confirms the date, roll into the weekly at 240 or deeper. 3. If the roll can't be done tight, deepen to 240 then and trim to the budget.

That applies the size cut only in the world where it's needed. It doesn't let one Monday quote shave every tier for five weeks to buy depth that matters on one night.

Now the central path, because the neutral just turned your best argument around. You said I'm sizing the most likely path at the ceiling. He ran the triggers and found the opposite, and I ran them too. Assume ordinary ten-year moves of six or seven basis points a day, which is modest for a market that just moved 54 in a month. There are roughly 22 bond sessions to the print, with CPI, the minutes and the Fed inside them. The odds that one of two series sitting five and six basis points from their lines closes past one at least once come out around three in four. If Friday's payroll rally pushed both back 15 basis points, it's still better than half. We don't have Friday's closes, so that's arithmetic, not a forecast. But it makes the path where nothing fires the minority, one in four to one in three.

Now look at what that does to your floor. On the likely path, the core enters the print halved, so a 25 start becomes 12.5, half the band's floor. Weight the paths, and a 25 start carries about a sixth of a standard position into the print in expectation. Even a 35 start carries only 22 or 23. That's before the credit cap or a second halving, and both only push it lower. The plan says "target about one-third into the print." Every version on the table undershoots that on most paths, and yours undershoots it the most.

And look at which way this debate has moved the plan. We added the real-yield half of the rate trigger, the 3.40% cap, the print-eve halving, the 3:45 check, TSMC on the core, the hyperscaler halving and the sliver close-out. I signed most of those, because each one cuts on evidence. But every trigger we added cuts, and the no-adds rule means none of them can be undone before the print. You said yourself that a halving on a hot CPI morning that reverses a week later is a realized loss. The starting size is the one place the plan still expresses what we think before any evidence arrives. Starting at the floor and then probably halving is the double count the neutral called out early in this debate, now with numbers attached.

Here's what settles the tiers. The path where the starting size actually reaches the print is, by construction, the one where CPI, the minutes, the Fed, TSMC and the hyperscalers came and went without tripping anything. The neutral said it plainly: that's where the stacking case for the floor is weakest. What's left on that path is Arm's own print, the most idiosyncratic night on the calendar. The option market prices it fairly, and it's now hedged to 240 at close to full value. Your 10% drop to 277, where the hedge pays nothing, is real. So is the 10% rise to 339, and size sets both.

I'll grant the part that applies on every path. Unless a trigger fires first, whatever size you start at meets CPI at 8:30. The neutral put that at about three-quarters of a point for ten points of core on an 8% move. It cuts both ways, though. Core inflation has run about 2% annualized over three months, and the one-year still prices roughly two hikes, so a soft core reading can take those back in an afternoon.

So here are the actual stakes. The ten points move the result by a point or so on a character gap, and only on the calm path. On the rate-only path, that difference halves. On the credit path, the cap takes every tier to 25 and the difference disappears. When the coin is fair and the stakes are that small, the only question is whose number applies when you can't tell. That should be the trader's.

That's where I part with both of you on the default. The plan says "target about one-third" in the same sentence as "your holdings are unknown." The trader set a third for the unknown book. Neutral, you said earlier that the default inside a mandate is its center, not its edge. "Can't tell" is exactly the case the plan was written for, so it holds a third. You handed her 25 for that case, and I'd take it back.

Conservative, defaulting to whatever hurts least if you guess wrong is "same expected value, take the narrower range" in different clothes. You conceded ARM's payoff can't pick a point in the band and handed the decision to the book. When the book is unknown, the variance argument doesn't get a second life as the default.

The neutral's test also makes "can't tell" nearly empty. Add your individual AI, chip, hyperscaler and high-multiple names to any semis, tech or Nasdaq-100 funds, and compare the total with one standard ARM allocation. Anyone who can place a put spread can read that off a holdings page in two minutes. No look-through is required, so "haven't done the look-through" isn't a reason to default down.

Your look-through counting would rewrite the trader's target. If market-weight chip and hyperscaler exposure sent every diversified book to 25, the trader would have written 25. Look at what actually stacked in our one stress episode. From the 9/22 close to Friday, ARM is down 7.7% while the Nasdaq sits within 0.2% of its 9/22 high, and VIX never cleared 17.84 all September. On ARM's 8% day, Nvidia rose 2% and AMD 3%. As for the hyperscalers, the strongest form of that risk, a capex cut, already exits the core. An explicit pullback from Graviton, Axion or Cobalt now halves it.

So I take the neutral's tiers with one fix: - 25: your individual names plus sector funds exceed a standard ARM allocation, you're on margin, or long bonds dominate the book. - A third: a normal book, or one you can't characterize. - 35: you're underweight tech and growth, meaning value, dividend, international or energy tilts, or a book mostly in bills and short bonds.

Energy deserves a word. The biggest macro channel against ARM right now runs through oil. The hot CPI everyone expects is an oil story, and WTI back above $107 is on the macro report's downside list. An energy-tilted book owns the thing doing the damage. If oil spikes, those names rally while ARM's rate risk bites. If the war de-escalates and WTI drops below $85, they give some back while rate relief lifts ARM. That's a book that moves against ARM on exactly the days our triggers can't see, and it belongs at the top.

On fundamentals, I'll take one in three. The neutral checked both stacks: yours set June against a 39% quarter and September against 4.7%. The bar still needs about 12.5% sequential growth, which Arm hit in one of the last three Septembers. Nobody challenged that opex rose only 3.3% and 3.7% into September in each of the last two years, so the bar is a revenue question. Dell's AI-server raise, Accenture's record bookings and the $167 million jump in current liabilities all point the right way. But at fair option prices, the branch's odds don't size anything, and you accepted that when you made the book the tiebreaker. The fundamentals decide whether we hold a core at all, which all three of us have agreed on.

On the new triggers, I'm with the neutral. A hyperscaler explicitly pulling back from its Arm chips is the thesis breaking, so that halves the core, on a statement rather than a missing mention. A soft smartphone remark from TSMC is already in our macro file, next to record-low sentiment and rising memory costs. Halving on it pays the noise cost you warned about yourself. It also pushes a plan whose rate trigger is already about three to one to fire toward a near-certain halving, which turns the trader's third into a sixth by committee. If phone weakness is bad enough to make TSMC cut its full-year outlook from July, my definition already catches it. The sliver rule is right too.

On the wash sale, good catch, with one footnote. A washed loss isn't gone; it moves into the basis of the rebuilt shares. If the print clears the bar in the first week of November, don't let the calendar pick your entry. Waiting until November 9th could mean buying the confirmed thesis after the re-rating has run. Take the deferral unless you genuinely need the loss this year. Either way, sell your highest-basis lots first.

So here's where I land: - The trade: keep the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21, no short calls, and the daily-close stop on the core. - Size: use the tiers above. - Hedge, Monday: in the first hour, near the mid and before working the excess, spend three dollars per standard share on the November 20th spread, long the 275 and short the deepest strike from 225 to 245 that fits. If even the 245 doesn't fit, shrink to the budget. - The roll: once Arm confirms the date, roll into the first weekly expiring after the reaction day, at 240 or deeper, with any savings going into depth, never shares. If the roll can't be done tight, deepen the November spread to 240 and trim to the budget. - Spreads: they move with shares, worked as limits after 3:45. - The excess: sell it on the agreed ladder by Friday the 9th, sooner if a backstop fires. - Triggers: - Rates on either series, or credit at 3.50%, halves the core; both together exit. - A capex cut exits. - A SoftBank sale, a TSMC full-year cut or an explicit hyperscaler pullback halves. - Junk above 3.40% caps the pre-print core at 25 and freezes buying until it closes under 3.30%. - Halve into the print on a prior close or a 3:45 print under 297.14, and close any sliver below a tenth. - Flat accounts: build your tier in two hedged halves, the second after a clean CPI at or below 310. - Rebuild: two steps, never below 276.21 until it's reclaimed, hedged after the vol crush, with proceeds in bills at 4.17% until then.

The leak was the catch of the round, and the conservative's own fix, the roll, takes away most of the argument she built on it. The neutral found that the triggers will probably fire, so the starting size only meets the print on the path where the macro came back clean. On that path, owning the plan's third, or more for an underweight book, is exactly the bet the trader wrote down. Let the rules cut on evidence, and don't cut in advance as well. That's how you keep enough of the one-in-three branch to beat a 4% bill. I'm with the Sell.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: I'll start where we agree, because there's more common ground than either of us expected. The Sell is right. No shorts above 276.21, no short calls, and holding full size into five events at 64 times sales is the one option nobody should defend. Since you wrote my lines for me, let me correct them: I'm not asking for zero.

Where I part ways is that your version of this Sell rests on three weak assumptions. It counts on a fill we don't have. It sizes for a floor this stock broke through two months ago. And it treats tripwires as further away than they are. Fix those and you land where I am: the bottom of the band, more of the selling done now, the same hedge dollars buying a deeper floor, one more tripwire, and a slower rebuild.

Start with your payoff math, because it's the heart of your case. Your plus $21 and minus $8 both include about $5.67 per standard share from selling two-thirds of the position at 316. You called that a cautious assumption. It's $8.51 above Friday's close, at a level ARM touched Friday and couldn't hold. It closed in the bottom 29% of the day's range, on average volume.

Price the trims at Friday's close instead, and your own 18% gaps come out at about plus $15.50 and minus $13.80 per standard share. That's 28% of the upside for 25% of the downside. The put spread adds a little convexity, but most of what you called asymmetry is a fill you haven't gotten.

You said the ratio improves if 330 to 337 fills. It also gets worse if nothing fills. Friday's 297.14-to-303.12 gap is still open, and the August breakout gap filled in 11 sessions. If this one fills first, the plan sells the excess on a close below 297.14. Trimming around 297 instead of 316 takes about $12.70 per standard share off both of your outcomes. You're telling flat accounts to wait for 297 to 303 and holders to expect 316 to 337. Both can happen, but we have about seven sessions before CPI to find out which comes first.

So I'd change the execution:

  • Sell half of whatever sits above the core at the market Monday.
  • Put the other half at 312 to 316.
  • Sell anything still unfilled at Friday's close.

I'd drop the 330-to-337 tranche. For a full holder, that's roughly a third of a standard position we've already decided not to own. Leaving it there is a bet that ARM rallies 7% to 10% in seven sessions, in the same week credit sits closest to its tripwire. Selling more now narrows the range of fills on most of the position, and that's the point.

Now the core. You sized it for a gap to 252. That's the level the plan assumed, not the levels this stock has actually traded. ARM closed at 224.89 on July 29th and printed lows of 219.39 on August 3rd and 225.46 on September 3rd. The 200-day is at 215.79. Below your 250 short strike, the hedge stops paying. A revenue print under $1.30 billion would also break a growth range that has held for three years.

At 225, your 35% core with the 275/250 loses about $66.50 per core share, or $23.30 per standard share. That's 7.6% of the position.

There's a second hole above the hedge. Between 307 and 275, the spread is out of the money, and the daily-close stop doesn't fire until 276.21. That's a 10% hit on the core that the hedge was never built to cover, and the bigger the core, the bigger that bite.

Here's the fix, and it costs no more than you're already paying. Your hedge budget is about $3 per standard share, which is $9 on a one-third core. Spend the same $3 on a 25% core and you can pay $12 per core share. On the 55% to 70% implied vol we're all working from, my rough math puts a 275/225 put spread somewhere around $9 to $12. Like every option number here, that's an estimate until you see a live quote.

On the core alone, that holds the loss to about $11.10 per standard share, 3.6% of the position, on any gap down to 225. Compare the two setups per standard share:

  • Down to 252: yours loses $14.50, mine $11.10.
  • Down to 240: yours loses $18, mine $11.10.
  • Down to 225: yours loses $23.30, mine $11.10.
  • Up to 363: yours makes $16.30, mine about $10.90.
  • Up to 383: yours makes $23.30, mine about $15.90.

So I give up about two points of the position on the upside to cut the worst case by four. If the 275/225 quotes above $12, use the 275/250 inside $9 on the 25% core. If that's over the cap too, the plan already says halve. Buy the November 20th monthly, not the first expiry after "early November," because the print date still isn't confirmed.

Why the bottom of the band and not the top? Because by the plan's own arithmetic, the base case doesn't clear the rebuild bar. The trend range for operating income is $120 to $175 million, and your bar is about $196 million. The core isn't positioned for the likely outcome. Its job between now and November is to survive that outcome while we wait to see whether the unlikely one shows up. The right size for a position whose job is to survive is the smallest one the plan allows.

On triggers, you said de-risk on evidence, not anticipation. I'll take your correction on the ten-year: 5.24% on 10/1 leaves six basis points of room, not one. But September moved 54 basis points, about two and a half a session, so six basis points is two or three ordinary days. Friday's drop is a headline; the data isn't published yet.

The CPI due around 10/14 comes off a month when oil averaged about $97, 16% above August. And the Fed hiked on September 16th with core already cooling, because of energy and expectations. A cool core didn't stop them a month ago. A 29,000-job month isn't only a rates story, either. Consumer sentiment is near record lows, and phones and PCs are still a big share of Arm's royalty units.

Credit is the bigger worry. Junk spreads are 26 basis points from 3.50%, about half of what they've widened since September 23rd. Meanwhile the Nasdaq is 0.2% from its high while credit widens at the fastest pace in the window. When credit moves first, high-multiple names tend to follow. That's not a margin of safety.

Your strongest macro point exposes a hole in the plan. You said 84% of the ten-year's climb is real yield, the part that hurts long-duration stocks most. The plan doesn't watch real yields. Ten-year TIPS are at 2.88% against a 2.93% high, five basis points away. Add it as a third tripwire. Any one of the three halves the core, any two exit, and a hyperscaler capex cut still exits on its own.

On fundamentals, you made my case in your opening and then walked it back. You called the 8% pop multiple expansion on a story, with no guidance, no contract and no numbers. Then you listed four things as fuel for the next 17% day. Those four things are the story:

  • Agentic CPUs per rack and more Arm cores per server are interpretations of headlines.
  • The royalty split isn't in our data.
  • The supply-easing claim behind the $2 billion AGI CPU figure is one unverified StockTwits post.

If that last one is real, it means Arm selling its own silicon. That brings lower margins than the 97% the IP model earns. It adds capex on top of a budget already at 15% of revenue. And it creates friction with the licensees who pay those royalties.

The valuation is also worse than 218 times free cash flow. If the $751 million of trailing financing outflows is tax paid on vesting stock, as the fundamentals report suspects, free cash flow is about $755 million. That's roughly 435 times, a 0.23% yield against 2.88% real on TIPS. The record $902 million of operating cash flow followed a $260 million March quarter, so it isn't a run rate. And $3.06 billion of cash is under 1% of a roughly $329 billion market cap. It protects the company, not the multiple.

The chart isn't as clean as you put it, either. OBV held up, but the two heaviest sessions of the pullback, 9/24 and 9/28, were down days at about one and a half times average volume. Friday's up day came on average volume. That's a tape that sells with conviction and buys without it. The weekly SuperTrend, the timeframe the technical report treats as governing, still points down from 383.15. And the monthly SuperTrend you cite has its stop at 198, 36% below here. That trend can stay intact through a drawdown that wrecks a position.

Then there's SoftBank. The plan halves the core if SoftBank sells. On a 10% float, you'll learn that from the price, not a filing. The insider data was withheld from us, so we can't even watch for a Form 144. SoftBank owns about 90% and has borrowed against these shares, the yen is at 157, and credit is widening. That's a holder whose reasons to sell grow as ARM falls. The thin float you cite for upside gaps works the same way on the way down. A smaller core is the only protection that works before the headline.

Now the rebuild you called the main event. Buying the confirmed thesis is the right idea, but it needs guardrails. You said that if the print knocks the stock lower but the numbers clear the bar, we rebuild with the spread's payout in hand. But if good numbers get sold below 276.21, the daily SuperTrend flips and the 9/21 gap fills. That's the failed August breakout all over again. A plan that exits the core on that close can't also rebuild to two-thirds there. So no rebuild below 276.21; bank the payout and wait for price to reclaim it.

On a gap up, rebuilding at 359 to 364 buys exactly the zone the plan calls supply. I'd rebuild in two steps:

  • Go to half on a print that clears the bar, as long as December-quarter guidance isn't cut, the tripwires are clear and the royalty split is actually in the release.
  • Go to two-thirds only after a post-print pullback holds the gap, or the weekly closes above 383.15.

A margin that only matches last year's tells you it stopped falling. It doesn't tell you operating leverage is back.

For flat accounts, your 1.3 to 1.9 to 1 from 297 to 303 leaves out the hedge the plan requires them to buy. Take $9 out of the reward to the box top and it's about 0.9 to 1.5, and that assumes the spread holds its value on a stop-out. Use your own logic: if rebuilding after the print means buying the confirmed thesis, a flat account has no reason to buy the unconfirmed one a month early. Stay flat into the print.

I'll back you on no short calls, for a reason you didn't give. This core has a daily-close stop and a halving ladder. Every time we sell shares under that ladder, a call written against them becomes naked on a stock that gaps 17%. If you want less upside exposure, own fewer shares.

And to the neutral seat before you speak: "cautiously constructive" is the technical report's phrase for a stock whose governing weekly trend is still down. Holding full or half through CPI, TSMC, hyperscaler earnings, the FOMC and the print, at this multiple, isn't neutral. It's a bet that the base case is wrong.

So here's my adjustment, in terms anyone can apply to their own book:

  • Keep the Sell, with the core at 25% of a standard ARM allocation.
  • Sell half the excess at the market Monday and the rest at 312 to 316, done by Friday's close. Sell immediately on a close below 297.14, a TSMC outlook cut or any tripwire.
  • Hedge the core with a 275/225 put spread for up to $12 per core share, the same $3 per standard share you're already spending. Fall back to the 275/250 inside $9, or a halved core.
  • Add the real-yield tripwire: any one halves, any two exit.
  • Flat accounts stay flat.
  • Rebuild in two steps, and never below 276.21.

You called your version aggressive, not reckless. Mine is the version still standing if CPI, credit and the print all break the wrong way in the same five weeks, and it still keeps a hedged quarter of the position for the upside. Conservative Analyst: Let me settle my own bill first, since you both sent me one.

You're right about the hedge. With the print inside the November 20th expiry, the 275/225 runs about $11.70 at 70% vol and $12.75 in the mid-70s, and at 252 it pays exactly what the 275/250 pays. So the 275/250 is the default, and the deeper spread is an upgrade only if it fits the budget. You're also right that the nominal and real ten-year are mostly one variable, so I'll take a single rate trigger fired by either series. Monday's sale should be worked through the session, not dropped into an opening print. And on the arithmetic in our file, the SoftBank margin-call story is remote.

Now look at what you both conceded this round, because it settles most of what's left. You agreed the fills have no edge. The aggressive side said better odds don't raise the average exit. The neutral said "limits or market" is really a choice about how wide a range of outcomes you'll accept. Once that's agreed, this is a risk question, and answering risk questions is what this chair is for. When two choices have the same expected value, you take the one with the narrower range of outcomes. That's the whole job.

To the aggressive side: the ladder isn't just wider. Its losses are lopsided. Take your own estimate that 316 fills about two times in three. If the fill has no edge, the other third has to average about $17 below Friday's close, an exit near 290. Your own correction points the same way. You said a close-only trigger is effectively further away. That also means it fires further down. On a $19 ATR, the first close under 297.14 will typically land in the high 280s, and lower on a gap day. So the 316 tranche trades a frequent $8.50 gain for an occasional loss twice that size, with a gap tail inside it. The higher tranches have the same shape, only stretched. That's the payoff of a covered call: capped on top, open underneath. You call "no short calls" the most important line in this plan. So if you don't want those shares' upside, why keep their downside for seven more sessions?

Look at which seven sessions, too. Take the ordinary path: 316 trades, 325 doesn't, and ARM drifts back into the low 300s. Your quarters then still hold about two-thirds of a standard position, the core plus half the excess, through Monday the 12th and up to the close before CPI. The neutral's thirds hold about half.

Monday the 12th is Columbus Day. Stocks trade, but the bond market is closed. The ten-year and TIPS won't print a close for our rate trigger, and the credit data likely won't either. Tuesday is the eve of CPI. That's two-thirds of the full position you opened this debate by refusing to carry into events, held through the one session our macro tripwires can't see. Mine is at 25% by Friday's close.

You can't have it both ways on edge, either. Two paragraphs after conceding the fills have none, you cited the MACD histogram turning up, RSI's room back to 71 and rising averages as reasons to rest a quarter of the excess at 333 to 336. That's a directional call. If those indicators give you an edge, your two-in-three was a forecast, and I'd want to see it. If they don't, the 336 tranche is pure variance on shares we've decided not to own. The neutral looked at the same chart and called it honestly undecided. I agree with him.

Now the core, and the phrase doing the most work in your case: "a breakout option with a floor under it." Run the delta on the structure you just priced. At 70% vol, a share hedged with the 275/250 moves about 0.89 as much as an unhedged share today. It's nine-tenths stock. It loses nearly dollar for dollar from 307 to 275. It loses dollar for dollar again below 250, because we sold the 250 put to pay for the 275. That's not a floor. It's a 25-point band of protection hung 10% below the market.

The ratios you quoted don't come from the hedge either. An unhedged share at 307 makes $75.66 at 383 against a $31.28 loss at the stop, about 2.4 to 1. Your hedged share makes about 2.3 to 1, because the $9 comes off every winner and the spread gives back only about $2 on a stop-out. Against the gap to 252 the hedge does help, lifting the ratio from 1.4 to 1.6. But what turned 0.94 into better than two wasn't the spread. It was swapping 337 for 383 as the target. If the target can be 383, a full unhedged position has a 2.4-to-1 ratio too, and you've spent this whole debate telling us not to hold that.

So the hedge didn't create an asymmetry. The question is still which way the odds lean, and your marginal-share table treats plus 18% and minus 18% as equally likely. The plan's own numbers say they aren't.

You worked out that clearing the bar takes revenue around $1.45 billion. That's about 28% year-over-year growth. It's above the top of the $1.36 to $1.42 billion trend range, for a company whose growth, in the fundamentals report's words, is not speeding up. It also needs 12.5% sequential growth. June to September has delivered that in one of the last three years; the other two were minus 10% and plus 8%.

Maybe a sevenfold jump in incremental margin is what gets a stock at 64 times sales re-rated. But a sevenfold jump in one quarter is also the definition of the unlikely branch, and Friday's tape paid for the re-rating before anyone saw a number. Your 383 and 452.70 live entirely inside that branch. You said the core's job is to be in the room when it shows up. A quarter is in the room. Taking the biggest seat the band allows is a bet that the unlikely branch is the likely one. And 452.70 was set in June. Ten-year real yields were 2.24% in early July, and they're 2.88% now.

Your table also leaves out the most ordinary way this goes wrong: a base-case print, no big gap either way, and a stock that gives its story back. Say ARM finishes at 278 on November 20th, above the stop. A hedged core share loses about $38.50, and the spread expires worthless. A gap to 252, the case the hedge was built for, loses $41.50. The scenario the hedge covers and the one it ignores cost about the same. The neutral called the hole between 307 and 275 "an argument about size, not depth." Agreed. It's my argument.

Then there's the 27% gap you both say I'm insuring against. That number assumes ARM is still at 307 the night it reports. It won't be. Five events sit between here and the print, and the stop lets ARM close anywhere above 276.21. Say it closes at 280 the night before and gaps down 17%, the same size as the two gaps up you call this stock's signature. That puts it at 232. You can't count 17% gaps as character on the way up and a tail on the way down, least of all on earnings night at 64 times sales.

At 232, your 35% core with the 275/250 loses about $59 per core share. That's about $20.70 per standard share, or 6.7% of the position. My 25% with the 275/225 loses about $11.10, or 3.6%. At 383 I give up about $7.40 per standard share. So I trade about two and a half points of upside for about three points of downside. The scenario uses moves this stock has already made, just pointed the other way. If the deeper spread doesn't fit and we both hold the 275/250, it's close to one for one, and the tiebreaker is the base case, which leans down.

And you can't use the market's vol to price the hedge and then call the zone it's charging for a tail. At the 70% you both used, the market puts roughly a one-in-four chance on ARM finishing below 250 by November 20th, and about one in eight below 225. Those are risk-neutral odds, not forecasts, and some of those paths are slides the stop would catch. But that's why the 250-to-225 band costs about four and a half dollars. The market thinks it's live.

That settles the hedge. At a 25% core, the same $3 per standard share buys up to $12 per core share. So the 275/225 fits at 70% vol and misses in the mid-70s. That's the neutral's own rule, applied at 25%. Get the live quote Monday and take the deeper spread if it's inside $12. At 35%, it only fits if November vol comes in well below what an expiry carrying the print should cost. The smaller core is what makes the deeper floor affordable.

To the neutral's point that size matters least: count how much each package moves with the stock, per standard position. The aggressive package moves about 0.31 as much as a full position, yours about 0.27, and mine about 0.2. Mine carries about a third less than his through five events. And size isn't the least important variable when it's the only control already in place at 8:30 on CPI morning.

To the aggressive side: you said survival is the spread's job and the stop's job. At the 70% vol we've all been using, the one-standard-deviation range runs about $75 either way by November 20th, and the spread covers 25 points of it. The stop can't act inside a session or across a gap.

The triggers have the same limit. Look at why you wanted to merge them. You said one hot CPI morning could print new highs in the nominal and real ten-year at once. If one data point can move both series that far, it can move ARM, the most rate-sensitive large chip stock there is, before any trigger acts. CPI comes out at 8:30. The rate trigger fires on the ten-year's close, most of an ARM session later, and all it does is halve the core. The print lands after the bell, and the stop needs a daily close. Whatever ARM does in between, you own at the size you walked in with.

That's also my answer to the neutral on double counting. The tripwire handles what comes after a bad close; size handles the session before it. Those are different risks. Valuation isn't only interest-rate sensitivity, which the rate trigger watches. At 64 times sales, it also sets the size of the gap when a print disappoints, and no rate trigger can fire at 4:05 on print night.

On credit, take the neutral's 3.40% kill switch for the excess and extend it to the core. The aggressive side said widening junk spreads are a warning that belongs in a trigger, not in today's sizing. Fine. Here's the trigger: if the trader goes with 30 or 35, a junk close above 3.40% takes the core to 25% that day.

On SoftBank, I'll take the neutral's correction, then his conclusion. He said a discounted block would likely land between 275 and 307, "right where the spread doesn't pay," and that "the block-sale story rules out the top." When a risk lands where the hedge can't reach, and the insider data that might have warned us was withheld, the only protection is fewer shares. And SoftBank doesn't sell into strength by joining a resting limit at 336. It prices a block overnight. The 325 and 336 limits never fill. The aggressive ladder wakes up to the 286 it used as an example, with the top half of its excess still on.

To the aggressive side's macro case: yes, a soft core CPI could unwind two priced hikes. But the headline is probably hot after $97 oil, and this Fed hiked into a cooling core a month ago. You're asking the core to bet that the market reads the core number over the headline. I'm asking it to survive either reading.

On the consumer, we can't say royalties passed the May test, because we don't have the royalty split. The 22.4% revenue growth could be licensing. On the $2 billion, the post itself says Arm disclosed that demand in July. The only new claim is that supply is easing, and nobody has confirmed it. The neutral said a small hedged core is how you own an unknown. I agree with every word, especially "small."

And on the tape, there have been two 17% gaps since August. The first was fully filled in 11 sessions, and the second is partly filled and holding. That's a coin flip, not a signature. Friday's 8% headline faded to roughly a 5% gain, closing in the bottom 29% of its range.

The neutral's portfolio point deserves more weight than either of you gave it. We don't know what else is in the book. If it leans long-duration, an extra ten points of core stacks on everything else that loses on the same CPI morning. That argues for the bottom of the band. And yes, proceeds go to bills at about 4.17%. The aggressive side called that nine times ARM's free-cash-flow yield. Net of the $751 million of likely stock-comp tax outflows, it's closer to eighteen.

On flat accounts, the neutral says I contradict the plan. Read it again: "Flat accounts default to zero; at most they take a hedged third." The ceiling is the same for everyone; the default isn't. "Stay flat" is the trader's default, not my invention.

But I'll take the consistency point on the ceiling. A flat account can build, at most, the same 25%, hedged. Half comes on a daily close inside 297 to 303 with the gates clear. The other half comes only after CPI passes without firing a trigger. The aggressive side says that double counts. It doesn't, for the same timing reason. A zone close and clear gates describe yesterday, and the spread only starts paying at 275, so nothing in that entry covers the CPI session itself. If a soft print gaps ARM out of the zone, the flat account holds half a core and waits for the rebuild. Missing a fill isn't a loss.

To the aggressive side on the rebuild: we're close, but your second step has a hole. A daily close above 364 on more than 6 million shares will almost certainly come on print day itself, if it comes at all. The 9/21 breakout traded 13 million shares, and an earnings gap will trade more. So in exactly the scenario you describe, a gap into 363 to 383, both steps fire the same afternoon. You rebuild to two-thirds in one shot at the top of the summer supply.

I'll come down from 383.15, since the technical report says that line is probably inflated by the May-to-July ranges. Make step two either the first post-print pullback that holds the gap, or a weekly close above 364 after the print week is over. Hedge the rebuilt shares after the print, when implied vol has collapsed. That's the one cheap hedge we'll see all quarter. And nothing below 276.21 until it's reclaimed.

So here's where I land. I've moved on five things:

  1. The 275/250 is the default hedge.
  2. One rate trigger, fired by either ten-year series.
  3. Monday's sale is worked through the session.
  4. Flat accounts can build a hedged quarter in two halves.
  5. The second rebuild step uses 364 instead of 383.15.

I've also adopted the neutral's credit kill switch and the rule that spreads move with the shares.

On the rest, I'm holding:

  • Keep the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21 and no short calls.
  • Hold the core at 25% of a standard ARM allocation. Buy its hedge first thing Monday, before you work the excess: the November 20th 275/250 inside $9, upgraded to the 275/225 if it quotes inside $12. If the 275/250 quotes over $9, halve the core.
  • Sell half the excess Monday, worked through the session. Rest the other half at 312 to 316, with nothing at 325 or 336.
  • Sell anything unfilled at Friday's close. Sell everything sooner on a close below 297.14, a TSMC outlook cut, any trigger, or junk above 3.40%.
  • Run one rate trigger on either ten-year series alongside credit at 3.50%. Either one halves the core, both together exit, a capex cut exits on its own, and a SoftBank sale halves.
  • If the trader picks a bigger core anyway, a junk close above 3.40% takes it to 25% that day.
  • Keep the proceeds in bills.
  • Rebuild to half on a print that clears the bar, with December-quarter guidance intact and the royalty split in the release. Go to two-thirds only after the gap holds on a pullback or a post-print weekly close above 364. Never rebuild below 276.21 until it's reclaimed.

We've all agreed the fills have no edge, and the plan's own base case doesn't clear the rebuild bar. When you have no edge, you don't pay for variance. This round, you both made that case for me. I'm with the Sell. Conservative Analyst: You both paid your bills, so I'll pay mine before I send any back.

The print-eve rule is good, and I'm adopting it. It covers part of my slide-and-gap case and costs nothing in the worlds where ARM never slides. I'll also take the neutral's ladder: half worked through Monday, a quarter at 314 to 316, a quarter at 324 to 325, all of it gone by Friday the 9th's close, with the backstops we agreed. On a five-session clock with those backstops, the neutral is right that the ladder was never the real difference between us.

He's also right on two other charges. My 232 table changed two things at once. And "the base case leans down" describes operating income, not a stock price whose consensus none of us can see.

One flag for the trader. The $3-per-standard-share hedge budget all three of us now use is a change to the plan, which caps the spread at about 3% of spot per hedged share. At a 25% core, $12 is closer to 4%. That should be a decision, not a drift.

Now the neutral's sharpest charge, that "same expected value, take the narrower range" proves too much and ends at zero. It doesn't, because I didn't set the floor. The trader decided a hedged core is worth carrying into the print, and none of us is reopening that. A risk limit chooses inside a mandate; it doesn't have to justify the mandate. Inside the band, with no edge on which branch shows up, the principle picks the bottom. That isn't zero. It's 25.

The double-counting charge, which the aggressive side has now turned on the neutral, can't settle this either. The band exists because the plan couldn't pin down one number. Picking any point inside it means weighing the same evidence the band was built from, because there isn't any other. If that's counting twice, then 35 counts the uncapped upside twice and 30 counts both sides twice. A rule that forbids every choice in the band settles nothing.

So let me settle it on the numbers, starting with the comparison the aggressive side led with. You ran my slide to 280 and gap to 232 with your core halved by the print-eve rule and mine not halved. That's the same two-things-at-once move the neutral caught me making, and the neutral made it too when he priced his 30. Here are all three under the rule we now share, on that path:

Your 35, with the 275/250 at $9, loses about 4.9% of the position.

The neutral's 30, with the 275/240, loses about 3.7%.

My 25 loses about 2.9% with a spread whose short strike sits below 232, or about 3.5% if I'm stuck with the 275/250.

So the worst path anyone has drawn costs you about two points more than me, not one and a quarter. On your best path, the gap to 383, you make about two and a half points more.

You're right that I can't use the market's vol for the left tail alone, so I'll use it for both. Your flat-vol numbers put about 22% above 363 and 23% below 250. Those are even odds on roughly even stakes. The neutral checked your marginal table across the whole range and called the extra hedged share close to a fair bet. You told him that at fair option prices every core in the band makes the same bet on direction, and only how much of the payoff we keep changes. But how much of the payoff we keep is also how much of the loss we keep. At fair prices, those are the same sentence. So the case for 35 isn't a finding about ARM. It's a preference for a bigger stake on a fair bet.

You said the core's job is to be in the room when the less likely branch shows up. Being in the room is binary. The first share gets you in, and the 25% floor is where the trader decided the room was worth it. Every share above that is the same fair bet at a bigger size.

At the 70% vol we've all used, the ten points between us carry about two points of the position in one-standard-deviation risk through November 20th. Grant ARM a generous premium of ten percent a year over bills, and seven weeks of it on those ten points comes to about an eighth of a point. That's the trade on offer: an eighth of a point of expected premium for two points of swing. You said you beat a 4% bill by owning variance worth owning. By your own concession, this slice isn't paid for.

And look at where that swing lands, because none of our triggers reach it. The neutral measured one CPI morning at about three-quarters of a point for those ten points, and he's right. But before November 20th there's CPI, TSMC, four hyperscaler reports, the Fed, and then Arm's own print, the biggest of the lot. Every one of them lands in a session our triggers can't get ahead of.

Take the path the neutral called the cleanest description of this chart: a box. ARM sits mid-range with a weekly z-score of 0.13 and chops between 297 and 320 for five weeks. The print-eve rule never fires, and if rates and credit hold, nothing else does either. The full core walks into the biggest jump of the quarter untouched by every rule we've added. That isn't a tail; it's the central path. On it, size is the only control.

CPI works the same way. It lands at 8:30, around Wednesday the 14th. On Monday the 12th the bond market is shut, and Tuesday's credit close comes too late to act on before the release. So for CPI morning, the switch can only use credit closes through Friday. Whatever size leaves this week is the size that meets the number.

You said a hot headline mostly confirms what's priced. For the front end, maybe. For the long end, a hot print only has to push the ten-year through a September high that was already the highest since 2002. Nothing we've written acts before the opening bell.

The one credit episode we have says the switch runs late for this stock, too. Junk spreads widened 51 basis points from September 23rd. ARM's 15% pullback, from the 333.20 close on 9/22 to 283.33 on 9/28, happened inside that stretch, with its two heaviest down days on 9/24 and 9/28. Then ARM bounced while spreads sat at their widest.

ARM did its falling during the widening, not after it. Any switch acting the session after a credit close is reacting to a move ARM has already made. That's why proximity isn't paid for twice: the switch handles drift, and size handles jumps. With junk 16 basis points from 3.40% after a 51-basis-point run, the neutral was right not to start at 35.

And for a full holder, the ten points between us can leave this week in orders we're already working, at 307 to 325, with no extra trade. The neutral gave us the rule for that: when a risk reduction is free, take it.

Now the fundamentals, since you called the upside a one-in-three branch rather than a tail. I agree it isn't a tail. I don't agree that last September shows it's getting likelier.

The 34 cents of incremental margin you cited came off September 2024, the slowest-growing quarter in our table at plus 4.7%. That rebound is now the comparison. In the last five quarters, opex outgrew revenue four times. The one exception was last September, the quarter Arm now has to beat.

Clearing the bar means revenue growing about 28%. That's roughly the pace opex has held for five straight quarters, and it has to come against a quarter that itself grew 34.5%, after three quarters of 26%, 20% and 22%. You also said incremental margin swings with license timing. That's another way of saying nobody can forecast it, which is the case for the small seat.

As for Dell, Accenture and Arrow, they speak to demand, and demand was never Arm's problem. Revenue grew 22% in the June quarter while operating income fell 20%. The bar is about costs, and Dell's guidance doesn't touch Arm's payroll.

Your rebuild argument double counts. If the print clears the bar and ARM gaps to 363, step one takes both of us to half. From that moment our books are identical: same shares, same price, same exposure. The only difference is the gain on ten points from 307 to 363, and that's already in the 363 line of your table. Buying more at 363 isn't a second cost. It's the same forgone gain counted again.

Your insurance bill looks smallest because it buys the least coverage. Put the same 275/250 at $7.40 on both cores, and mine costs $1.85 per standard share to your $2.59. And if we're all on $3 per standard share, your halving line at 35 is $8.57, not $9. With event vol in the mid-80s, the 275/250 quotes right between those two lines, so this isn't a rounding question.

On the hedge itself, the neutral called the 275/225 a coin flip at my budget, so let me take the coin out. Make the rule the deepest short strike between 225 and 250 that fits $3 per standard share. At a 25% core, that's about 225 at 70% vol and about 230 in the mid-70s. At a 30% core, it's about 240. If even the 275/250 won't fit, halve the core, as the plan says. The smaller core is still what buys the deeper floor. The rule just stops us arguing over a quote nobody has seen.

On the tiebreaker, I'll take the neutral's structure and argue about the default. The trader told us holdings are unknown. A rule whose input we can't see should default to the branch that hurts least if we guess wrong. And "long duration" isn't only growth stocks. A bond sleeve gets marked down on the same real-yield morning that hits ARM, and most books that hold a standard ARM allocation hold one or the other.

So the default is 25. If a caller can look at their book and say a hot CPI morning hurts nothing else they own, meaning no other growth names and no long bonds, I'll accept the neutral's 30. Nobody starts at 35 with junk 16 basis points from the line all three of us call a warning.

That brings up a hole in what we've agreed. The 3.40% switch cuts any core to 25%. But the rebuild and the flat-account entries only require the triggers to be clear, and the credit trigger is 3.50%. So with junk at 3.45% after the print, the switch says hold 25% and the rebuild says buy to half.

Make 3.40% a standing cap, not a one-time order. While junk closes above it, no core above 25%, no flat-account buying and no rebuild. If 3.40% is high enough to cut a position, it's high enough to stop a purchase.

The print-eve rule needs two operational fixes. First, Arm reports after the bell, so the last close before the release is print day's own close, and you can't condition a sale on a close you haven't seen yet. Test the prior session's close and act on print day. Second, confirm the date the moment Arm announces it. If it lands after November 20th, roll the spreads before anything else.

On flat accounts, both proposed caps fail the plan's own test. This Sell exists because buying at 307.49 offers 0.94 to 1 against the box top. Buying the second half at 310 is about 0.8 to 1, and at 315 it's under 0.6. Both are worse trades than the one this plan refuses.

And the supply at 310 to 320 isn't our holders' limit orders. It's whoever sold Friday's 318.36 high down to 307.49, when we had no orders in the book at all. Keep the plan's zone for both halves: a close inside 297 to 303, with the second half only after CPI passes without a trigger. If a soft print gaps ARM out of reach, the flat account holds half and waits for the rebuild.

So here's where I land. Keep the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21 and no short calls.

Start the core at 25% of a standard allocation. Go to 30% only if you can say a hot CPI morning hurts nothing else in the book, and nobody starts at 35.

First thing Monday, before any selling, buy the November 20th spread: long the 275, short the deepest strike from 225 to 250 that fits $3 per standard share. Halve the core if even the 275/250 won't fit. Spreads move with shares.

Sell the excess on the neutral's ladder, finished by Friday's close. Finish sooner on a close below 297.14, a TSMC outlook cut, any trigger, or a junk close above 3.40%.

Run one rate trigger on either ten-year series alongside credit at 3.50%. Either one halves the core, both together exit, a capex cut exits and a SoftBank sale halves. Treat 3.40% on junk as a cap on the core and a stop on all new buying.

Halve going into the print if the session before print day closes below 297.14, and roll the spreads if the date lands after November 20th. Flat accounts build at most the same core, both halves on closes inside 297 to 303, the second after a clean CPI. Rebuild in the two steps we've agreed, never below 276.21 until it's reclaimed, and keep the proceeds in bills until then.

The aggressive side says put the neutral's rules under the top of the band and you get both. Put them under the floor and you get both too, with two fewer points riding on sessions no rule can see. Every trigger we've built acts after a close, and the hedge stops paying more once ARM falls through its short strike. The moves that matter most before November 20th arrive at 8:30 in the morning and just after the closing bell. At 64 times sales, with no edge on which branch shows up, the floor of the band is the right size. I'm with the Sell. Conservative Analyst: I'll pay my bills first. Then I want to put one on the table that all three of us owe, because it changes most of the numbers we've been trading.

Neutral, you're right that my eighth of a point for two points of swing comes out the same for every hedged share in the core. It tells us ARM is a thin bet at 64 times sales. It can't pick a point in the band, so I withdraw it as a tiebreaker. "Being in the room is binary" proves a one-share floor, so that goes too. At exactly a third, three dollars per standard share is the plan's own nine dollars, so the budget isn't drift.

You're also right about flat accounts. If a clean CPI can't lift one of the most rate-sensitive chip stocks there is out of 297 to 303, the fill I wanted is a fill on bad news about ARM. The second half goes in after a clean CPI, at 310 or below.

Aggressive, thanks for conceding the slide-and-gap comparison and the rebuild double count. You're right that options have no closing auction, so the spreads get worked as limits after 3:45. And I accept the book as the tiebreaker. I'll come back to how we measure it.

Now the bill we all owe. Every hedged loss in this debate, mine included, priced the spread at expiry. "Held to November 20th," as the aggressive put it. Our own rules don't hold it that long. The stop is a daily close, spreads move with shares, and Arm reports in early November, about two weeks before that expiry. So in the post-print gap the hedge exists for, we sell the spread the afternoon the stop fires. That means buying back a short put with two weeks of life left. A short put is most expensive to buy back when the stock lands right next to it.

Here's roughly what that costs, using post-print vol around 50% with about two weeks left. Check it against your own models.

Start with the plan's own design case, a gap to 252. We've all said the hedged core loses about $41.50 a share there, against $55.49 unhedged. But the 250 put we sold is two dollars out of the money at 252 and still worth about nine dollars, all of it time value. So the 275/250 fetches about $16.50, not its $23 of intrinsic, and the hedged loss is about $48. The spread does about half the work we've been crediting it with.

Aggressive, take your own showcase: a 17% gap from 297.14 to 246.63. You said that's still above your 245, so a hedged share is flat between its strikes. Your 275/245 has about $28.40 of intrinsic there. But your short strike is almost exactly at the money, so sold in step it fetches about $21. My 275/225 at the same landing fetches about $27.60, within a dollar of intrinsic. A short strike twenty points below the landing has little time value left to buy back. The deeper the short strike sits below where the gap lands, the closer the hedge pays what we think it pays. That's before the bid-ask on a crash day.

You also said a full core only gets below 245 on a gap bigger than any move in our window. That's a short window. The report lists its big days from August on. It doesn't show us the daily moves inside the six weeks this stock fell 49%.

Why not keep the spread after the shares are gone? Because at 246, a put spread with no stock under it behaves like being short about four-tenths of a share. You'd hold that for two weeks after a crash, on a stock that bounces 8% on a headline. The plan allows shorts below 276.21. It doesn't ask us to back into one because we didn't want to pay to close a hedge. The neutral called that a short nobody decided to take, and he was right. So the fix has to go into the structure.

First, redo the comparison you led with. We've agreed on a fixed budget, so depth now follows size. Comparing our packages isn't changing two things at once anymore; it's one choice with two consequences.

On a 17% gap down from here, your 35 loses about 4.9% of the position against my 3.5%. That's a point and a half, not one. On your landing from 297.14, it's 5.5% against 3.7%, almost 1.8 points. Those ten points make about 1.7 points on a 17% gap up. The neutral called the extra slice a fair coin at market odds. Corrected for the leak, the downside face is as big as the upside face for the same size move.

So I'm proposing two fixes.

First, drop 250 and 245 as short strikes. The lowest close our rules let a full core carry into the print is 297.14. The 17% gap you call this stock's character lands at 246.63 from there. The short strike belongs below that landing, with room, which means 240 or deeper.

So price the November 20th 275/240 on Monday. Your core is the smaller of your tier and three dollars per standard share divided by that price. If a deeper short strike fits, down to 225, take it.

At 70% vol the 275/240 runs about $9.50, so a clean book holds about 31.7%. Neutral, that's close to the center you said a mandate defaults to. I don't object to the center for a book whose ARM risk really is just ARM's. The 30% tier gets the 240 at its own size, and the 25% tier gets 225 or close to it. If Monday's quote puts the 240 inside $8.57, a clean book holds 35 and I won't argue.

That's the plan's own rule, less exposure when protection costs more. The only change is that protection is defined by where a character gap actually lands.

Second, the moment Arm confirms the date, roll into the first listed expiry after the print, as long as the short strike quotes tight. It carries the same event with less time, so on my numbers it costs about a dollar less. And on gap day the short put has a day or two of time value instead of two weeks.

After the print, the stop handles slow failures, as it will for rebuilt shares, and you can re-hedge cheaply after the vol crush. Since the plan bars adds before the print, cheaper protection buys depth, never shares.

Now the part of 4:05 the hedge doesn't touch at all. Take the path both of you now call central: the box, no rule fires, ARM around 308 into the print. A 10% drop lands near 277, and that's an ordinary reaction for a stock with two 17% days since August. It sits one point above the stop and two above the long strike. The stop doesn't fire, the spread is worth about what we paid, and every dollar of that loss is set by size. The SoftBank block the neutral priced at 286 lands in the same hole.

Aggressive, you said the hedge, not size, is the control at 4:05. The hedge controls gaps that land between the high 260s and its short strike, and it leaks inside that band under our own rules. Above that band, where the ordinary bad print and the block both land, the only control is the size you walked in with. The same is true below it.

On your dozen ways down, count them again:

  1. "Either ten-year series," "junk at 3.50%," "the two together" and "the 3.40% cap" are two indicators listed four times.
  2. The print-eve close and the 3:45 check are one rule.
  3. The run to 359 cuts the core on good news; it trims upside and protects nothing.
  4. The over-budget quote fires Monday, before there's any risk to protect.

That leaves seven independent tests. Every one reacts to a close, a report or a filing the stock has already priced. And you made the decisive concession yourself: the only path that carries the starting size into the release is the one where the evidence never turned. That's the box, the path the neutral and I both call central. You're sizing the most likely path at the ceiling and calling the ceiling a formality.

The neutral's scale point cuts you exactly the way it cut me. You said the asymmetry in the rules pays in proportion to what it's applied to. But it pays per share, the same on the thirty-fifth share as on the first. So it can't pick a point in the band any more than my ratio could. With no edge, a rule that cuts after a close reshapes the distribution; it doesn't raise the average. And it costs something every time it fires on noise. A halving on a hot CPI morning that reverses a week later is a realized loss, or, to your next point, a realized short-term gain.

On taxes, which you both raised, I have four answers.

  1. The plan sets the same ceiling whether or not you hold ARM today. The neutral told me last round that your history shouldn't set your exposure, and cost basis is history.
  2. For most holders the tax is moved earlier, not added. Whatever gain sits in those ten points gets taxed whenever they're sold. A plan with seven ways to cut sells them within six weeks on plenty of paths anyway, still short-term and usually lower. Someone who bought this year only gets the long-term rate if those shares survive the print, every trigger and the stop into 2027.
  3. Anyone who bought the September breakout above 310, or the summer between 315 and 452, has a loss to realize, not a gain.
  4. If you do have a big gain, tax tells you which shares to sell, not how many. Use specific lot identification and sell your highest-basis lots first. That shrinks the bill without carrying one extra share into five events.

So I'll take the tiers, with honest inputs. Aggressive, I agree with your look-through rule, so let's apply it. Look inside any broad index fund. Its biggest holdings are the chip leaders that rose alongside ARM in the 8% session. They also include the four hyperscalers whose late-October capex is literally our exit trigger.

Count the hyperscalers. They aren't high-multiple, but they're the most directly linked holdings anyone owns. Their earnings land inside our window, and when their guidance disappoints, ARM trades down with them. For most diversified books, that look-through exposure alone is several times a standard allocation to one stock that moves 6% a day. Measured honestly, most books land in the 25% tier, and they should.

I'd add two conditions. If you haven't done the look-through, you're at 25. The plan says holdings are unknown, and a rule with an unknown input should default to the tier that hurts least if you guess wrong. And a hedged bond sleeve counts as clean only if the duration hedge goes on before CPI and stays on through the print. Take it off and you're back at 30.

On fundamentals, every growth stack picks its base. Your three-year stack starts in the IPO quarter and runs through the weakest September in the table, up 4.7%. A two-year stack says June grew about 17% a year, while the bar asks September for 31%.

The neutral anchor is the report's own trend range, built from all of it. It tops out at $1.42 billion and labels anything above $1.45 billion "growth speeding up." The last four quarters grew 34.5%, 26.3%, 20.1% and 22.4%. The bar asks for about 28%, against the toughest comparison in the table. Of your three quarters above 33%, the one in this seasonal slot came off that 4.7% base. Call it one in three if you like. It's still the branch the core exists for, not the one it should be sized for.

On TSMC, your tight definition is right in spirit, but it only watches half of Arm. Full-year revenue and AI outlook cover the data-center side. Phones and PCs are still a large share of Arm's royalty units. And the consumer is the weakest series in our macro file: a record-low Michigan reading in May, energy eating budgets, memory prices pushing device costs up. Add TSMC lowering its smartphone outlook to the halving.

The macro report also tells us to listen for the hyperscalers on Graviton, Axion and Cobalt. A hyperscaler slowing its Arm-based server chip is the thesis itself. That should halve the core even without a capex cut.

So here's where I land:

  1. Keep the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21 and no short calls.
  2. Size by the tiers, measured honestly. Count index-fund chip names and hyperscalers, put unchecked books at 25, and treat a hedged bond sleeve as clean only while the hedge is on.
  3. Monday, in the first hour, at limits near the mid and before you work the excess, price the November 20th 275/240. Your core is the smaller of your tier and three dollars per standard share divided by that price. Go deeper if it fits, down to 225, and nothing shallower than 240.
  4. When Arm confirms the date, roll into the first liquid expiry after the print, whichever side of November 20th it falls. Take the savings as depth, never as shares.
  5. Sell the excess on the agreed ladder by Friday the 9th, with the backstops.
  6. Run the triggers as agreed. Add TSMC's smartphone outlook and a hyperscaler slowing its Arm chips to the halvings.
  7. Keep the print-eve and 3:45 rules.
  8. Flat accounts build their tier in two hedged halves, the second after a clean CPI at 310 or below.
  9. Rebuild in the two agreed steps, never below 276.21 until it's reclaimed, with the proceeds in bills.
  10. If you're sitting on a big gain, sell your highest-basis lots first.

The aggressive says let the rules cut and let the hedge take 4:05. The rules react after the fact. Sold the way our own rules sell it, a shallow hedge fetches about three-quarters of its intrinsic value right where his landing zone sits. On the ordinary bad print it pays next to nothing. Price the hedge honestly, buy depth before size, and let the book set the tier. Measured honestly, most books land at the bottom of the band. I'm with the Sell. Conservative Analyst: I'll pay my bills first, because you both earned them.

Neutral, the roll is the better fix for the leak, and you're right that it's the one that saves money. I ran it. With a couple of days left at 50% vol, the 275/240 at the 246.63 landing sells within about a dollar and a quarter of its intrinsic value. With two weeks left, it's about five dollars short. So I'll drop my Monday min-rule and take your sequence:

  1. On Monday, buy the deepest November 20th spread your tier's budget allows, nothing shallower than 245.
  2. The day Arm confirms its date, roll into the first weekly after the reaction day, at 240 or deeper.
  3. If the roll can't be done at a tight quote, deepen to 240 and trim to the budget.

You're also right that dollars aren't what stacks. A market-weight book is the book the trader wrote the third for. I withdraw counting every chip name inside an index fund, and a normal book holds the third.

On TSMC's smartphone outlook, you're both right. Weak devices are already in our macro file, and a full-year cut catches the version that matters. My two-year stack had a bad base, so one in three it is. And tax belongs in execution, not in the tier.

Aggressive, thanks for withdrawing "flat between its strikes." Your rerun with the roll holds up. On a 17% gap from here, your extra ten points lose a little over a point and make about 1.6. That's the fair coin, and I accept it.

I checked the trigger arithmetic too. Assume six or seven basis points of daily noise over about 22 bond sessions. A line five or six points away then gets crossed on a close most of the time. With two series in play, three in four is fair. It's still about even if Friday's rally pushed both back 15 basis points.

But those concessions don't settle what you think they settle. You've both drawn the wrong conclusion from the trigger math. The calm path you're now sizing for is where the hedge does the least. And the 35 tier, as the aggressive wrote it, lets in books that carry ARM's risk under other tickers.

Start with the triggers. The trader wrote this plan with the ten-year one basis point from the line and said so: "Macro risk is close," with the ten-year "1bp under the 5.30% trigger." Then the trader wrote "halve it if either trigger hits alone." This committee didn't discover a high chance of halving. It was in the plan the day it was written.

Aggressive, follow your own yardstick. If the core halves three times in four, you'd have to start at about 53% of a standard position to expect a third at the print. You opened this debate calling full size a bad bet, and your measure takes you more than halfway back to it. You stop at 35 only because the plan's ceiling stops you.

That's the tell. The plan isn't targeting an expected size. It sets a size for each state of the world: a third or less while rates and credit are calm, half that when they break. Holding the trader's number in each state isn't undershooting. And this committee didn't turn the third into a sixth; the trader wrote the halving with the line one basis point away.

You also called floor-then-halve a double count. Double counting charges one risk twice. The tier charges for what else you own, and the trigger charges for where rates go. A stacked book that also sees rates break gets cut twice because it has two problems, not one problem counted twice.

Neutral, the trigger math doesn't make the starting size matter less. It tells us when it matters. The likeliest thing to fire the rate trigger is CPI. It lands at 8:30, the trigger reads that day's bond close, and the cut happens the next session. So on the three-in-four path, the starting size is exactly what takes the move that fires the trigger. You priced ten points of core at about three-quarters of a point on an 8% CPI morning.

Aggressive, that cost isn't confined to the calm path, as you said. Most paths go through CPI at whatever size we start with. The credit path works the same way. The cap takes everyone to 25, but only after the first leg. In the one credit episode we have, ARM fell 15% while spreads widened, before any switch could act.

Now the calm path, the one path where the starting size reaches the print. Aggressive, you said what's left there is Arm's own print, hedged to 240 at close to full value. Neutral, you said that's where the case for the floor is weakest.

You're both picturing ARM at 307 on print night. But on the calm path, real yields stayed under their line, credit held, and neither TSMC nor the hyperscalers cut. For one of the most rate-sensitive chip stocks there is, that's the path where ARM is more likely than not to be higher.

Say it's at 330. A 17% gap, the size we all call this stock's character, lands at 274. That's through the stop and a dollar under the long strike. The stop fires after the damage, and the hedge pays about a dollar. From 340, the gap lands at 282: the stop doesn't fire, and the hedge pays nothing.

Aggressive, you conceded that above the long strike, size sets both the gain and the loss. On the calm path, that covers most of print night. If a breakout close trails the stop, it gets worse: a stop at 310 with the long put still at 275 leaves a 35-point hole a gap goes straight through. And neutral, you showed a voluntary seller sells into strength. A rally is when a SoftBank block is likeliest, and it would price between spot and the hedge, where again only size helps.

In round one, aggressive, you said the plan pairs a daily-close stop for slow failures with a put spread for fast ones. That pairing works today because the long put sits at 275 against a stop at 276.21. It breaks the moment ARM climbs or the stop trails, because the strike doesn't move. Size should follow the book, and the hedge should follow the stock.

So at the roll, put the long strike at the strike nearest 90% of spot or nearest the stop, whichever is higher. Put the short strike at least 35 points below it. At today's price that's exactly the 275/240 we agreed, so nothing changes unless ARM rallies.

At 330, it's roughly a weekly 300/265, about $8.60 on my numbers. The plan wrote its cap as 3% of spot, so scale each tier's budget with the stock. At 330 that fits every tier, and nobody trims. Selling a November 275/245 there gets back about $4.60. So the roll costs about four dollars a core share, out of a $22 gain. If it ever doesn't fit, trim the core to what the budget buys.

The roll also has a cost nobody has priced. The November 20th spread covered the two weeks after the print, and a weekly gives them back. Those weeks hold: - the October jobs report - October CPI - SoftBank's own results, usually in the second week of November - Nvidia's report, the week of the twentieth

SoftBank's results are where it tells the market what it's doing with its ARM financing. So if the core survives the print, re-hedge it after the vol crush, the same way we're hedging rebuilt shares, and carry that through Nvidia. It's the cheapest protection we'll see all quarter.

And that dollar of leak assumes vol drops back to 50% two days after a 17% crash. If it stays nearer 80, which wouldn't be unusual after a crash, the leak is closer to three dollars. That's still better than five, so the roll stays. It's also why the weekly has to be 240 or deeper: a 275/245 at the same landing leaks nearly three dollars even at 50.

Now the default. Aggressive, you said the plan's third is the trader's number for the unknown book. Read that sentence to the end: "the same ceiling whether or not you hold ARM today." And for flat accounts: "at most they take a hedged third." The trader's word for the third is "ceiling." A ceiling isn't a center, and the default for a missing input doesn't belong at the ceiling.

This isn't minimizing variance under another name, either, because the two errors aren't the same size: - Guess 25 for a book that turns out clean: you give up about an eighth of a point of expected premium over seven weeks. That assumes a generous premium for a stock yielding 0.23% in free cash flow after stock-comp taxes, against 2.88% real on TIPS. - Guess a third for a book that turns out stacked: you add a couple of points of swing that lands on the same CPI morning as everything else in the book.

A lender who can't verify collateral doesn't apply the average haircut; it applies the stiff one. And if "can't tell" is as empty as you say, giving it 25 costs you nothing.

Now the 35 tier. Neutral, your test is right: measure against the market, and only an underweight earns more. But aggressive, of the four tilts you listed, only one is clean once you look inside it.

International first. TSMC is the biggest stock in the emerging-markets index, and ASML is one of the biggest in Europe. In Japan, SoftBank is a heavyweight next to chip names like Tokyo Electron and Advantest. Even the rough StockTwits arithmetic in our sentiment file puts SoftBank's market value at about ¥36 trillion against an ARM stake worth ¥42 to ¥44 trillion. That makes SoftBank ARM with leverage, so an international tilt can be an ARM overweight under another ticker. In the overweight test, count SoftBank as ARM and any Taiwan or Korea fund as a chip fund.

Then dividends. Utilities and REITs trade like bonds. Neutral, you put a book dominated by long bonds at 25 because it shares ARM's real-yield exposure. A dividend tilt shares it too, and 84% of the ten-year's climb since July has been real yield. That tilt can't earn more than a third.

Then energy. Aggressive, you said the biggest macro pressure on ARM runs through oil, but our macro data says otherwise. Since early July, real yields are up 64 basis points while breakevens are up only 12. If oil were driving the rate move, breakevens would show it.

Energy does hedge ARM in a supply shock and in de-escalation. But energy is one of the biggest borrowers in the junk market. In a credit selloff or a growth scare, with payrolls at 29,000 and unemployment rising, it falls with ARM. On print night it does nothing. Value carries banks and energy into the same credit selloff.

So 35 belongs to books that are mostly bills and short bonds, with no margin. There, ARM's risk really is just ARM's.

One more on taxes, adding to the neutral's catch. The wash-sale window runs 30 days back as well as forward. Anyone who bought the 9/21 breakout already holds shares inside it. So a loss on a summer lot sold this week may not count this year either. Check before you pick lots.

So here's where I land. Keep the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21 and no short calls.

Size the core against the market. Hold 25% if any of these apply: - You're overweight AI, chips or high-multiple growth by more than a standard ARM allocation, counting SoftBank as ARM and Taiwan or Korea funds as chip funds. - You're on margin, including leveraged tech or semis funds. - Long bonds dominate the book. - You can't tell.

A normal book holds the plan's third, and so does a book tilted toward value, dividends, energy or international. Only a book mostly in bills and short bonds, with no margin, goes to 35.

On Monday, in the first hour, near the mid and before working the excess, spend three dollars per standard share on the November 20th spread. Go long the 275 and short the deepest strike from 225 to 245 that fits. If even the 245 won't fit, shrink the core to the budget.

The day Arm confirms its date, roll into the first weekly that expires after the reaction day. Put the long strike at the strike nearest 90% of spot or nearest the stop, whichever is higher, with the short strike at least 35 below it. Scale the budget with spot, and trim the core if the spread won't fit. Savings go into depth, never shares, and spreads move with shares. If the core survives the print, re-hedge it after the vol crush through Nvidia's report.

Sell the excess on the agreed ladder by Friday the 9th, sooner if any backstop fires. Run the triggers as agreed: - Rates on either series, or credit at 3.50%, halves the core; both together exit. - A capex cut exits. - A SoftBank sale, a TSMC full-year cut or an explicit hyperscaler pullback halves. - Junk above 3.40% caps the pre-print core at 25 and freezes buying until it closes under 3.30%.

Keep the print-eve and 3:45 rules, close any sliver under a tenth of a standard allocation, and don't inflate the starting size to offset any of it.

Flat accounts build their tier in two hedged halves, the second after a clean CPI at or below 310. Rebuild in the two agreed steps, never below 276.21 until it's reclaimed. Keep the proceeds in bills, sell your highest-basis lots first, and check the wash-sale window in both directions.

You both read the trigger math as a reason to start bigger. It points the other way. The starting size takes the move that fires the trigger. And on the one path where it reaches the print, ARM has probably climbed away from a hedge whose strike doesn't move.

What beats a 4% bill here isn't a bigger hedged coin flip. It's the excess sold into strength and sitting in bills, plus a rebuild bought on confirmed numbers. Keep the hedge where the gaps land, put unknown books at the floor, and don't let "international" or "energy" hide an ARM overweight. I'm with the Sell.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: Both of you saved me a seat labeled "hold and see," so let me clear that up first. I'm not defending a full position into CPI, TSMC, hyperscaler earnings, the FOMC and the print at 64 times sales. The Sell is right: no shorts above 276.21, no short calls, and a hedged core rather than zero. On direction, the three of us agree.

What I want to test is whether your numbers support the size and structure each of you wants. In both cases, the asymmetry you're claiming rests mostly on one assumption. For the aggressive side it's a fill. For the conservative side it's a gap. Take those out and both structures are close to linear. What's left is triggers, execution and size, roughly in that order of importance.

Start with the aggressive math. Your upside of plus $21 beats your downside of minus $8 by $13. About $11.30 of that is the 316 fill, counted in both outcomes. The put spread contributes about $1.60. That isn't convexity you built; it's a price you haven't gotten. And 316 isn't a cautious assumption. It's $8.51 above Friday's close, while the rule that sells the excess on a close below 297.14 sits about $10 below. With no edge on direction, a 316 fill is only modestly better than a coin flip. Your 330-to-337 tranche is closer to one in three before the gap-fill rule fires.

That cuts against the conservative side too. If nobody can call ARM over seven sessions, resting limits don't raise your average exit. Relative to Friday's close, a 316 fill adds about $5.70 per standard share, and a gap-fill sale near 297 costs about $6.90. Neither side has an edge there. So "limits or market" is really a choice about how wide a range of outcomes you'll accept.

The chart is honestly undecided. OBV near its high and two heavy down days on the pullback are both true. The weekly downtrend you both lean on is, by the technical report's own note, probably propped up by the enormous May-to-July ranges. The cleanest description is a box, and the two weekly wicks, sellers near 337 and buyers near 279, are fair evidence it holds. That justifies some resting orders near the top. It doesn't justify parking a third of a standard position at the box top in the week credit sits closest to its tripwire.

Now the conservative table, which has the same problem in reverse. You changed two things at once, core size and hedge depth, and credited the result to the package. Pull them apart. At 252, the gap this plan is actually sized for, the 275/225 pays exactly what the 275/250 pays and costs $3 more per core share. So at 252 your deeper hedge leaves you about 75 cents per standard share worse. It doesn't start paying for itself until roughly 247. The whole improvement at 252 comes from owning less stock, which cuts the upside one for one. In the central scenarios, you give up $5.40 at 363 to save $3.40 at 252. Your "two points for four" only shows up at 225.

And 225 is an odd design case for a core with a daily-close stop at 276.21. A slide to 225 gets stopped out near 276. To take the loss you priced, ARM has to gap 20% to 27% in one session, straight through the stop. The levels you cited, 224.89, 219.39 and 225.46, came from the June-to-August slide and the base after it. A stop like this one would have exited that slide far above them. The largest down day in the technical report's window was 9.7%. A 27% earnings gap isn't impossible, but it's a tail, and you're building the whole structure around it.

There's also a pricing problem neither of you caught. The 55% to 70% implied vol we're all using was backed out of a promoted October 23rd call, which expires before the print. The November 20th spreads we'd actually buy carry the earnings event, so expect their vol at the top of that range or above it. My rough flat-vol math:

  • At 70% vol, the 275/250 runs about $7.40 and the 275/225 close to $12.
  • By the mid-70s, the 275/225 is near $12.70, over the conservative's own cap, while the 275/250 is still under $8.

Skew could pull the deeper spread back under, so get a live quote Monday, but don't plan around it.

As for the hole between 307 and 275, it exists in both structures, since both use a 275 long strike. That makes it an argument about size, not depth. It also partly fills itself. If the stop fires near 276 in the next few weeks, the spread is near the money and worth about $11 on my math, against the $7 to $8 you paid.

So here's my main point. You two are fighting hardest over the variable that matters least. Moving the core from 35% to 25% with the same hedge changes the outcome by about a point and a half of the position, whether ARM goes to 252 or 363. Execution on the excess, a 297 fill versus a 316 fill on two-thirds of the position, swings it by about four points. And the trigger design decides whether you keep all of the core, half, or none.

On triggers, the conservative's real-yield idea is the best new insight of this round, and I want it in the plan. But as written it double counts. About 84% of the ten-year's climb since July has been real yield, and breakevens have moved only 12 basis points. A new high in the nominal ten-year will almost certainly drag TIPS to a new high with it. Under "any two exit," that one rate move becomes a full exit. That quietly rewrites a plan that deliberately makes rates alone a halving and requires rates plus credit for an exit. Make rates one trigger instead: it fires on a ten-year close above 5.30% or a real yield above 2.93%, whichever comes first. You get the earlier warning without counting one move twice.

The same double counting runs through the conservative sizing. You cite tripwires six and five basis points away as a reason to start small, then halve again when they fire. That pays for the same risk twice.

To the aggressive side, "the triggers haven't fired" is true but thin. September moved about two and a half basis points a session, and we don't have Friday's closes yet. CPI is two-sided as well. The headline is probably hot after $97 oil, while core has been running about 2% annualized. That's exactly why the plan finishes trimming before the release instead of betting on it. None of this is a reason to resize the core today. It's the reason the ladder exists.

Where I would let proximity matter is the excess, the shares we've already decided to sell. The macro report flags credit as the signal that tends to lead. So if junk spreads close above 3.40%, cancel the resting limits and sell whatever excess is left at the next session. That applies the conservative's warning to shares we don't want, without shrinking the core before the evidence arrives.

For execution, split the excess into thirds:

  • Sell the first third Monday, spread across the session rather than as a market order into an open with a 6% daily range.
  • Rest the second third at 314 to 316, just under the 318 high Friday couldn't hold.
  • Rest the last third around 325, just under the 9/24-25 highs, instead of 330 to 337. That's still the supply you both cite, and the stock has to clear it before it can test the box top anyway.

Keep the plan's backstops: sell what's left on a close below 297.14, any tripwire, a TSMC outlook cut, or at the close before CPI. I'd keep that deadline rather than pulling it to Friday. The immediate-sale rules already handle deterioration, and two extra sessions give the limits a fair chance.

On the core, I'd take the middle of the band, about 30%. The aggressive side calls holding full size at 307 a 0.94-to-1 bet, then asks to hold the most of it the band allows. The conservative side says the core's job is to survive, then sizes it for a gap the stop and the history both say is a tail. Those arguments cancel in the middle, and SoftBank breaks the tie.

The conservative frames SoftBank as a holder whose reasons to sell grow as ARM falls. That's the margin-call version, and it's remote at this price. Even the unverified StockTwits arithmetic in our sentiment file puts the known ARM financing around ¥2 trillion against a ¥44 trillion stake, about 5% loan-to-value. The realistic version is a voluntary sale, and voluntary sellers sell into strength. That backs the aggressive instinct to sell the excess into rallies instead of waiting for a breakout. But a discounted block sale would likely land between 275 and 307, right where the spread doesn't pay. So the margin-call story doesn't earn the bottom of the band, and the block-sale story rules out the top.

For the hedge, spend the same $3 per standard share you both budgeted, which is $10 per core share at 30%. Default to the November 20th 275/250; the conservative is right that the print date isn't confirmed. If the 275/225 quotes at $10 or less, take the deeper floor within the same budget. If the 275/250 comes in over $9, halve the core, as the plan already says.

And add a rule neither of you wrote: when the ladder sells shares, sell the spreads in step. The conservative's point about calls going naked cuts the other way too. Keep the spreads after the shares are gone and the hedge becomes a short nobody decided to take.

On the story, you're both treating "unverified" as if it settles something. The aggressive side counts agentic CPUs, the Nvidia security layer and the $2 billion AGI CPU figure as fuel. The conservative side counts them as the story we refuse to pay for. Unverified means unknown, and a small hedged core is exactly how you own an unknown. Likewise, 17 StockTwits posts with one sentiment tag and no Reddit at all is not a crowd to sell into.

The conservative's worry about Arm selling its own silicon is fair, but the plan already catches it. If chip sales inflate revenue, royalties won't keep pace, and the rebuild requires royalties to grow at least as fast as total revenue. Valuation, whether you use 218 times free cash flow or 435, explains why ARM is so rate-sensitive. The rate trigger already captures that. Using valuation again to argue 25 versus 35 counts it twice.

Flat accounts are where the conservative position contradicts itself. The plan sets the same ceiling whether or not you hold ARM today, and that's right: your history shouldn't set your exposure. If a hedged quarter is a good bet for a holder, it's a good bet for a flat account at a better price. If it's a bad bet for the flat account, you're really arguing for zero, which you said you aren't.

Both sets of entry math are off, too. The 1.3 to 1.9 the aggressive side repeats ignores the hedge. The conservative's 0.9 to 1.5 subtracts the full premium and assumes nothing comes back. On my rough math, a 275/250 bought near 300 is worth a few dollars more than you paid if the stop fires in the next couple of weeks. It still holds about $3 if the stock reaches the box top. Hedged, the ratio is roughly 1.2 to 1.9.

So flat accounts should build toward the same core in two halves, each with its own spread:

  • The first half on a daily close inside 297 to 303, with triggers clear and no TSMC cut.
  • The second half only after CPI passes without firing a trigger.

On the rebuild, the conservative has the better design, and it serves the aggressive goal better than the aggressive version does. Go to half on a print that clears the bar. Go to two-thirds only after the first pullback holds the gap or the weekly trend turns up. Don't rebuild below 276.21 until price reclaims it, because a plan that exits the core on that close can't also be adding there. Buying everything at 359 to 364 means buying the zone you've spent this whole debate calling supply.

And the rebuild is neither the main event nor a footnote. By the plan's own numbers, the $120 million to $175 million base case doesn't clear the $196 million bar. The rebuild is the less likely branch, which is why the core is small. It's also the reason the core exists at all.

One thing neither of you raised is the rest of the portfolio. We don't know what else you hold. If it leans toward long-duration tech, the real-yield move that trips ARM's trigger hits all of it at once. Keep the trim proceeds in cash, or in something without ARM's rate sensitivity, until the print. Don't rotate them into another story stock at 60 times sales. That cash is also what the rebuild needs.

So here's where I land:

  • Keep the Sell, with a core of about 30%.
  • Hedge it with the November 20th 275/250 at up to $9. Upgrade to the 275/225 only if it fits the same $3 per standard share, and sell spreads whenever you sell shares.
  • Sell the excess in thirds: Monday, 314 to 316, and around 325. Keep the plan's backstops and the close before CPI as the deadline, and finish early if junk spreads close above 3.40%.
  • Make rates a single trigger on either the nominal or the real ten-year, alongside credit at 3.50%. Either one halves, both exit, and a capex cut exits on its own.
  • Flat accounts build toward the same core in two halves around CPI.
  • Rebuild in two steps, never below 276.21 until it's reclaimed.

That keeps the uncapped upside the aggressive side wants and the discipline the conservative side wants. It doesn't pay for a fill we don't have, and it isn't built around a 27% one-session gap. I'm with the Sell. Neutral Analyst: You've both settled your bills, so let me settle mine before I hand out new ones.

To the aggressive side: you caught me treating an intraday touch and a close-only trigger as the same kind of barrier. Done properly, 316 comes first about two times in three. But the same math puts the misses around 289, which is the conservative's point. So the fill still adds nothing in expectation. What it changes is the shape. A limit above with a close-only stop below is a collar with a leaky floor. You get 316 exactly, but the floor fills wherever the close lands, and every extra session is another chance for it to leak.

That matters for what I owe the conservative. Columbus Day is new information, and it changes my answer on the deadline. I argued for running the excess to the close before CPI because two extra sessions give the limits a fair chance. One of those sessions is Monday the 12th, when the bond market is shut and the rate and credit backstops can't fire. The other is CPI eve. There's also a rates event inside this week that none of us mentioned. On the Fed's usual three-week schedule, the minutes from the September hike should land Wednesday the 7th. So the excess should be finished by Friday's close.

I'll take your correction on the gap as well. I framed the deep loss as a 27% gap from 307, but from 280 an ordinary 17% gap reaches 232. You're also right that valuation sets the size of an earnings gap, which no rate trigger can see, so I withdraw "counted twice" on that point. And I called your flat-account default a contradiction. It's the plan's own wording, and I'll come back to the tension it creates.

Most of this plan is now agreed: - the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21 and no short calls - the November 20th 275/250 as the default hedge - one rate trigger on either ten-year series, and a 3.40% credit switch for the excess - spreads moving with shares - a two-step rebuild, never below 276.21 - proceeds in bills

That leaves three questions: how fast to sell the excess, how big the core is, and how the core changes as evidence arrives. You two are still fighting over the second. I think the third settles it.

Start with the aggressive case for 35. The conservative's breakdown of your "breakout option with a floor" holds up; I checked it. At 70% vol, a share hedged with the 275/250 moves about 0.89 as much as an unhedged share. Your better-than-two-to-one at 383 comes from moving the target from 337 to 383. The spread improves the stop-out case by about two dollars and only really pays in a gap.

Your marginal-share table, plus $4.60 at 363 against minus $4.15 at 252, picks the two points where the spread pays. The market charged for exactly that when it priced the spread. Across the whole range of outcomes, the extra hedged share is close to a fair bet.

So 35% is a bet that the upside branch is likelier than the numbers say, and your own arithmetic says it isn't. Suppose opex grows its usual 3% to 4% from June to September. Then clearing the bar takes about $1.45 billion of revenue. That's 28% year over year and 12.5% sequential, which the company has managed in one of the last three Septembers. Both of you now call that the less likely branch.

Take your story-rally case, where the print only meets the base case and ARM drifts to 360 anyway. Five extra points of core are worth about seven-tenths of a point of the position there.

Two more for you. After conceding the fills have no edge, you justified 333 to 336 with MACD and RSI. That's a forecast. I called the chart undecided last round, and I still do. And the conservative is right about how SoftBank would actually sell. It would price a block overnight, which leaves your top limits unfilled and the stock at 286 in the morning.

On the rebuild, your step two has a timing problem. A daily close above 364 on 6 million shares would likely come the first session after the print, the same day as step one, in exactly the scenario you're designing for. The conservative's weekly close after the print week fixes that. And let's retire 452.70 as a target. It was set in June, and ten-year real yields have since climbed from about 2.24% in early July to 2.88%.

Now the conservative. "Same expected value, take the narrower range" is the right default for shares we've decided not to own. That's why I'm pulling the deadline and dropping 333 to 336. But it proves too much for the core. Applied literally, it says hold zero, and sell all the excess Monday instead of resting half at 312 to 316. You rejected both. Once you accept some variance on purpose to own the print, the principle can't tell you whether that's 25 or 35.

Your 232 table changes two things at once again. It changes size, and it uses a $12 275/225 that may not quote inside your cap. On my numbers that spread runs about $12 at 70% vol and nearer $13 in the mid-70s, so at 25% it's a coin flip on the live quote. With the same spread on both cores, you conceded it's close to one for one.

Your tiebreaker, "the base case leans down," describes operating income, not the stock. We don't have consensus estimates. Whether a flat operating-income print sells off depends on what's already priced, and none of us can see that. It's as directional as the aggressive side's MACD.

Your timing point is real. Size is the only control in place at 8:30 on CPI morning and 4:05 on print night. But measure it. On an 8% CPI-day move, ten points of core, the whole distance between you two, is worth about three-quarters of a point of the position. CPI cuts both ways: a soft core reading could unwind two priced hikes, and a hot headline could bring one back. That's why the excess is gone before it and the core goes through it hedged. It isn't a reason to sit at the bottom of the band for seven weeks.

Your 280-to-232 scenario is the strongest argument made this round, but look at what it requires. ARM has to slide about 9% first, through CPI, TSMC, the hyperscalers and the Fed, without closing below 276.21. That's a specific state of the market, and we'll know whether we're in it the night before the print. So handle it then.

If ARM closes below 297.14 on the session before the print, halve the core going in. That level is about one ATR above the stop, close enough that a gap would skip right past it. It's the mirror image of the rule the plan already has on the upside, halving if 359 to 364 prints first.

Here's what that rule does in your own scenario. ARM closes at 280 on print eve and gaps 17% to 232. Take a 30% core, halve it at 280 with the spreads sold in step, and let the other half take the gap. That loses roughly 4% of the position with the 275/250, and about 3.7% with the deeper spread I'll get to. Your 25% core with a 275/225 loses 3.6%. But if ARM hasn't slid and the print gaps it to 383, the 30% core makes about $19.80 per standard share to your $15.90. You get your protection in your scenario without paying for it in the ones where it never happens.

Same logic on credit. You proposed that a junk close above 3.40% takes any core above 25% down to 25%. I'll take it. That's your sizing argument turned into a trigger: start in the middle, and move to your number when the indicator that tends to lead actually moves. One footnote: like every trigger here, it acts at the next session, because bond and credit closes come out after the stock market closes.

To the aggressive side: you're right that SoftBank barely moves 30 versus 35, so it can't break the tie. The real tiebreaker is something only the trader knows, which is the rest of the book. If it leans toward long-duration growth, the same real-yield move hits everything at once, so start at 25. If it doesn't, start at 30. I wouldn't start at 35 with junk spreads 16 basis points from the 3.40% level all three of us now treat as a warning.

On the hedge, the conservative's fixed budget of $3 per standard share is sensible, but it's a change. The plan caps the spread at about 3% of spot per hedged share, and $12 is closer to 4%. I'm fine with a fixed total budget. At a 30% core it works out to $10 per core share.

That doesn't buy the 275/225. On my numbers it does buy a 275/240, about $9.60 at 70% vol. That's ten points deeper than the 275/250, and the short strike sits in the 238-to-244 zone where ARM put in one of its rising lows in September. It just misses the budget in the mid-70s, so like everything here it comes down to the live quote. Buy it first thing Monday, before working the excess, as the conservative said. That also covers the core through the Columbus Day session our triggers can't see.

On the excess, I've moved toward the conservative: - Sell half Monday, worked through the session. - Rest a quarter at 314 to 316, under Friday's high. - Rest the last quarter at 324 to 325, just under the 9/24-25 highs.

That last quarter is selling where sellers already showed up, not a momentum call. On a five-session clock it adds about a point of the position in noise. Anything unfilled goes at Friday the 9th's close. Sell sooner on a close below 297.14, a TSMC outlook cut, any trigger, or a junk close above 3.40%.

And notice what's left of that fight. After Monday, this carries about 65% of a standard position into Tuesday for a full holder. The conservative's version carries 62.5%. The ladder was never the real difference. The core is.

On flat accounts, the aggressive side caught my CPI split double counting by my own same-ceiling standard. And the conservative's answer, that the entry gates only describe yesterday, applies to a holder's core just as much. So here's the real reason for the asymmetry, which neither of you gave: cost. Waiting until after CPI to buy the second half costs a flat account nothing. For a holder, cutting the core before CPI and buying it back afterward is a round trip, with spreads and maybe taxes. When a risk reduction is free, take it.

So flat accounts stay at zero until a close inside 297 to 303 with the gates clear, then buy half the core. The second half comes once CPI passes without a trigger, on a close at or below 310, so nobody buys into the supply holders are selling. If a soft print gaps ARM out of reach, hold half and wait for the rebuild. Missing a fill isn't a loss.

The rebuild is settled except for step two, and the conservative's version is right: - Go to half on a print that clears the bar, with December-quarter guidance intact, triggers clear, and royalties growing at least as fast as revenue in the release. - Go to two-thirds only on a pullback that holds the gap, or a weekly close above 364 after the print week. - Nothing below 276.21 until it's reclaimed. - Hedge the rebuilt shares after implied vol collapses, and keep the proceeds in bills until then.

So here's where I land: - Keep the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21 and no short calls. - Hold the core at 30% of a standard allocation, or 25% if your book already leans long-duration growth. - Buy the November 20th hedge Monday before anything else. Take the 275/240 inside $10, otherwise the 275/250 inside $9. If the 275/250 is over $9, halve the core. At a 25% core, you can stretch to the 275/225 inside $12. - Sell half the excess Monday, a quarter at 314 to 316 and a quarter at 324 to 325. Finish by Friday's close, or sooner on the backstops. - Run one rate trigger on either ten-year series alongside credit at 3.50%. Either one halves the core, both together exit, a capex cut exits, and a SoftBank sale halves. - Add two steps: a junk close above 3.40% takes the core to 25%, and a close below 297.14 on print eve halves it going in. - Flat accounts build the same core in two halves around CPI. - Rebuild in two steps, never below 276.21.

The gap between 25 and 35 is about two points of the position in the tails. What decides whether you carry all of the core, half or none are the rules that cut it when credit moves, when a trigger fires, or when the stock is sitting on its stop the night before the print. That's where this plan should spend its caution. I'm with the Sell. Neutral Analyst: You've both handed me bills this round, so I'll pay mine before I send any out.

Aggressive, you caught me. I turned junk proximity into a switch that takes the core to 25 after a 3.40% close, and then used the same proximity to rule out starting at 35. That's paying for one risk twice, which is the charge I made against the conservative, so I withdraw it. Conservative, you caught me too. I priced my 30 with a 275/240 against your 275/225, which is the two-things-at-once move I called out in you. You're also right that the box, five weeks of chop between 297 and 320 with no rule firing, is the central path rather than a tail. On that path the core walks into the print untouched, and size is the only control.

Notice where those concessions point. They don't point toward 25 or toward 35. They point away from ARM and toward the rest of the book, and I think that settles the last open question.

First, neither of your newest arguments can pick a point in the band.

Conservative, your trade was an eighth of a point of expected premium for two points of swing on the ten points between you two. I checked it, and it's right. But run it on the first twenty-five points and you get the same ratio, because a hedged share's premium-to-swing ratio doesn't depend on how many you own. That tells us ARM is a thin bet at 64 times sales, which the trader knew when he chose to keep a core. It doesn't tell us where to stop. "Being in the room is binary" has the same problem: if the room only needs the first share, the floor would be one share. And the mandate argument cuts the other way. You said the band exists because the plan couldn't pin down one number. The plan reads "target about one-third, 25 to 35." It did pin one down. The band is the tolerance around a third, and the default inside a mandate is its center, not its edge.

Aggressive, your marginal table is accurate case by case; I checked those too. But it's a list, not a probability-weighted sum, and you've conceded the extra hedged share is close to a fair bet. - Worst path: the conservative's corrected comparison costs you about two points. - One-sigma up-move: it pays you about two and a half. - Market odds: about 22% above 363 and 23% below 250.

Two down against two and a half up at those odds is what a fair bet looks like.

She's also right that your rebuild argument double counts. If the print gaps ARM to 363 and you both go to half, holding ten points through 363 is economically the same as buying them there. And your insurance bill was smallest only because you bought the shallowest coverage. Under the shared budget everyone spends three dollars, so the bill can't pick a size either.

So what can? Here's the piece neither of you has raised. When ARM is one slice of a bigger book, the risk an extra ARM share adds comes mostly from how it moves with everything else you own, not from ARM's own swing. That's why both your ratios are blind to size, and it's where the conservative's best evidence actually belongs.

Her credit episode shows ARM's 15% drop from the 9/22 close happened while junk spreads were widening 51 basis points. ARM moves with credit, not after it, so the switch catches the drift but not the first leg. Then ARM bounced eight and a half percent with spreads still near their widest, so the spread level didn't predict ARM's next move either.

If ARM is your only high-multiple risk, that first leg is ARM's own volatility, which the option market already charges for. The ten points between you two cost about three-quarters of a point on a bad morning, and for that book the aggressive case holds. But the switch only cuts ARM. If your book also holds AI chips or high-multiple software, the first leg hits all of it, and nothing we've written protects any of it. Proximity was never a fact about ARM's size. It's a fact about the book.

That also ends the fight over the default. Conservative, you said a rule whose input we can't see should default to the branch that hurts least. We can't see the book, but the caller can, and the caller applies the rule. So write it on what they can check:

  • 25% if your other AI, chip or high-multiple growth holdings, funds included, add up to more than a standard ARM allocation, or if you're on margin. Those move with ARM on all five events between here and the print, including the print.
  • 30% if your only other long-duration exposure is a long-bond sleeve. With 84% of the ten-year's climb since July coming through real yields, those bonds stack with ARM on CPI morning and at the Fed, which is your point. But they don't care about Arm's print, and they usually rally in a credit or growth scare.
  • 35% only if neither applies.

That counts bonds and puts the common growth-heavy book at 25, as the conservative wants. It also gives the aggressive 35 where his math actually applies.

Conservative, one more. You said a full holder's extra ten points can leave this week in orders we're already working, so the cut is free. It's free only if there's no gain to realize and no plan to buy those shares back. This stock ran from 104 to 439 this year. Many holders would pay tax to sell ten more points, and if the print clears the bar, the rebuild buys them back. My free-reduction rule was about not trading at all, which is why it applied to flat accounts.

Now the hedge budget, because your flag deserves a straight answer. At exactly a third, three dollars per standard share is nine dollars per core share, the plan's own "about $9." So the budget isn't drift; it's the plan's cap stated at the plan's target. The two rules only diverge when you move off a third, and the tiers do exactly that, so pick one on purpose.

Pick the budget. It keeps the insurance bill the same across tiers, and it gives the deepest floor to the 25% tier, the correlated books, where a crash hurts most. Spend it with your deepest-strike rule. At 70% vol on my numbers, that's: - 25% tier: the 275/225 at about $11.80 - 30% tier: the 275/240 at about $9.50 - 35% tier: the 275/245 at about $8.50

Aggressive, under your own budget you'd get the 245, not the 250.

But take the cliff out of the fallback, and your halving-line point, conservative, shows why. At mid-80s event vol the 275/250 quotes around $8.65, and a 35% core has $8.57 to spend. "Halve if it doesn't fit" would drop that core to 17.5 over eight cents. That isn't measuring risk; it's measuring a quote. So if even the 275/250 doesn't fit your tier's budget, shrink the core to whatever three dollars per standard share buys. At $8.65 that's just under 35%; at $12 it's 25%. The plan's intent, less exposure when protection costs more, survives without the cliff.

On the 3.40% standing cap, you're right that a level high enough to cut a position is high enough to stop a purchase. Two refinements: - Re-entry level: flat-account buying and rebuilding resume only after junk closes back below 3.30%, so we don't cut at 3.41 and buy back at 3.39. - After the print: once the print clears the bar and we've rebuilt, the cap should freeze new buying, not unwind shares the numbers earned. The 3.50% trigger still halves anything held. Before the print, it caps the core at 25, as agreed.

Your print-eve fixes are right too: test the prior session's close, act on print day, and roll the spreads first if the date lands after November 20th. Close one more gap. If the prior session closed above 297.14 but ARM is below it at 3:45 on print day, sell the half with a market-on-close order before the auction cutoff. Otherwise a print-day slide walks the full core into the release, which is the case the rule exists for.

Here's a hole in what all three of us keep reciting. We list a TSMC outlook cut as a backstop for the excess, but TSMC reports mid-October, after Friday's deadline, so that rule guards shares that will already be gone. The shares holding through TSMC are the core's, and for them we have nothing. A hyperscaler capex cut exits the core, and TSMC's outlook is an earlier read on the same demand. Make a TSMC outlook cut halve the core. Halve rather than exit, since TSMC's outlook covers a lot that isn't Arm.

On flat accounts: - Aggressive: your case for 315 was that our holders' orders are gone by Friday, so the supply argument is gone. But the selling that faded Friday's 318.36 high back to 307.49 happened before any of our orders existed, and the technical report puts active sellers at 310 to 320. A 315 cap buys the middle of that supply. - Conservative: holding the second half to 297–303 after CPI has its own flaw. It completes the core only on paths where a clean CPI failed to lift one of the most rate-sensitive large chip stocks there is, which means paths where something is wrong with ARM specifically. And the 0.94-to-1 test you're applying is one the plan already sets aside for holders, who keep a hedged core at 307 against the same box top. Holding is buying.

A second half at or below 310, after a clean CPI, is roughly the price at which we're asking holders to keep theirs, with one more event behind it. Keep 310.

One last word to each of you. Aggressive, you said you beat a 4% bill by owning variance worth owning, but by your own concession the marginal slice isn't paid for. What beats the bill here is the asymmetry in the rules: the excess sold before CPI, halving on print eve, and rebuilding only on confirmed numbers. Conservative, you said the floor is right because no rule can see 8:30 or 4:05. That's true of every share in the core, and the trader chose a third knowing it. What differs between books at 8:30 is what else they own, so that's what should set the size.

So here's where I land:

  1. Direction: keep the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21 and no short calls.
  2. Core size: 25% if your other AI, chip or high-multiple holdings exceed a standard ARM allocation or you use margin; 30% if your only other long-duration exposure is long bonds; 35% if neither.
  3. Hedge, first thing Monday before any selling: spend three dollars per standard share on the November 20th spread, long the 275 and short the deepest strike from 225 to 250 that fits. If even the 275/250 doesn't fit, shrink the core to what the budget buys. Spreads move with shares.
  4. The excess: sell it on the agreed ladder, half worked through Monday, a quarter at 314 to 316 and a quarter at 324 to 325, finished by Friday the 9th's close. Sell sooner on a close below 297.14, any trigger, or a junk close above 3.40%.
  5. Triggers:
  6. One rate trigger on either ten-year series, plus credit at 3.50%. Either one halves the core; both together exit.
  7. A hyperscaler capex cut exits.
  8. A SoftBank sale or a TSMC outlook cut halves.
  9. Junk above 3.40% caps the pre-print core at 25% and freezes all buying until it closes back below 3.30%.
  10. Into the print: halve if the prior session closed below 297.14 or ARM trades below it at 3:45 on print day. Roll the spreads if the date lands after November 20th.
  11. Flat accounts: use the same tier in two hedged halves. The first goes on a close inside 297 to 303 with the gates clear; the second after a clean CPI, at or below 310.
  12. Rebuild: follow the two agreed steps, never below 276.21 until it's reclaimed. Hedge after the vol crush, and keep the proceeds in bills.

Twenty-five versus thirty-five was never ARM's question. It's two points of a fair bet, and what makes those two points dangerous is what else you own. Put the size decision there, take the cliff out of the hedge, and cover the one event our triggers forgot. I'm with the Sell. Neutral Analyst: You've both paid your bills, so I'll pay mine. The biggest one goes to the conservative.

The leak is real. I ran it. Two weeks after the print, with vol around 50% and ARM at 252, the 250 put is still worth about $8.65. So the 275/250 sells for about $16.60, and the plan's own design case loses about $48 a core share, not $41.50. Every at-expiry table in this debate, mine included, overstated what the spread pays on the day our own rules make us sell it.

I owe two more. I wrote "funds included" into the tiers, and the conservative read it exactly as written. Counted that way, nearly every diversified book lands at 25, which can't be what the plan's third means. My bond tier also started a fight over a few points that the hedge budget mostly erases anyway. I'll fix both. And last round I agreed that the box, with no rule firing, was the central path. I was wrong about that, and it changes more than anything else on the table. I'll get to it.

The rest is quick. Aggressive, the conservative is right that the rules' asymmetry pays per share. It can't pick a point in the band any more than her eighth of a point could. Her recount stands too: two indicators listed four times don't make a dozen.

Conservative, the aggressive is right about your two-year stack. It measures June against a quarter that grew 39% and September against one that grew 4.7%. His three-year stack has both ends in 2023, and the IPO hit that quarter's opex, not its revenue. Even so, the bar still needs about 12.5% growth from June to September, which Arm has managed in one of the last three years. One in three is the branch the core exists to own, and all three of us now say so.

Now the fixes. Conservative, of your two, the one that does most of the work is the one that saves money. The leak is the short put's time value on the day we sell, and time value shrinks with the square root of the time left. Arm usually reports midweek. If we roll into the first weekly after the print, the short put has a day or two left on gap day instead of two weeks. Whatever vol does after a crash, that cuts its time value to a third or less.

At the design landing of 246.63, a 275/240 with two weeks left sells for about $23.30 against $28.37 of intrinsic value. With a couple of days left it sells for about $27.20, which gets back four of the five dollars. The weekly also costs a dollar or so less, because it doesn't carry two extra weeks of ordinary vol. Moving the short strike from 245 to 240 adds about two dollars at the landing and costs about a dollar. Both are worth having, but the roll comes first.

One refinement: take the first weekly that expires after the reaction day, never one that expires on it. If ARM closes at 280 on the reaction day and breaks the stop the next session, you want the spread still alive.

That changes where your 240 rule belongs. Your argument is about the design landing, and the design landing only exists on print night. The roll happens before print night. So here's the sequence:

  1. On Monday, buy the deepest November 20th spread your tier's budget fits, nothing shallower than 245. That way, if the roll falls through, deepening is one strike, not two.
  2. When Arm confirms the date, roll into the weekly. The spread you carry into the print has to be 240 or deeper.
  3. If the roll can't be done at a tight quote, deepen the November 20th to 240 and trim the core to what three dollars buys.

On my rough numbers, with ARM anywhere near here, selling a November 275/245 and buying a weekly 275/240 in mid-October comes out about even, maybe a small credit. Check that against the live chain.

That gets you your strike, under the landing and paying close to full value, on the one night it has to. It just doesn't let a Monday quote set the size for five weeks when the book should. It also keeps a third inside the plan's own line. Three dollars per standard share is nine per core share at a third, which is the plan's original cap, and the 275/245 at 70% vol is about $8.60.

Now size, using the conservative's leak-corrected numbers, since that's the toughest case for the top of the band. Hold November 20th spreads and sell them along with the shares after the print:

  • A 17% gap down from here costs a 35% core with the 275/245 about 4.9% of the position. A 31% core with the 275/240 loses about 4.4%, and a 25% core with the 275/225 about 3.5%.
  • The same gap up makes about 5.0, 4.4 and 3.3.
  • At 383 it's 7.6, 6.8 and 5.2.
  • At 225 it's minus 7.2, 6.2 and 4.3.

Each step down the band gives up about as much on top as it saves underneath. At 70% vol, the market puts about 22% odds above 363 against 24% below 250, and 16% above 383 against 13% below 225. That's a fair coin at every step.

The conservative's 10% drop to 277 is real: the stop doesn't fire, and the spread is worth about what we paid. But a 10% rise to 339 is set by size in exactly the same way. Aggressive, that's also why "let the hedge take 4:05" only holds inside its band. Above 275 and below the short strike, size is the only control. That's why the hedge should be deepest that night, and why size should follow the book. The leak doesn't change the answer. ARM's payoff can't choose a point in the band, so the book has to, and you've both accepted that.

So let's measure the book properly, because you both just measured it in dollars. Aggressive, you asked for look-through and said only the AI and chip names inside a total-market fund count. For most books that hold one, the chip names alone probably outweigh a standard ARM allocation. Your own rule puts those books at 25 before the conservative adds a single hyperscaler.

But dollars aren't what stacks. On ARM's 8% day, Nvidia rose 2% and AMD 3%, and inside a broad fund they sit next to banks, staples and energy. Look at the one stress episode we have. ARM fell 15% from the 9/22 close to 9/28. By that Friday the Nasdaq was within 0.2% of its 9/22 high, and VIX never got above 17.84 all September. A broad-fund holder barely felt the drop the conservative says no rule can see.

The stronger reason is the plan itself. The trader's third was written for the caller's normal book, and a normal book owns the market. If market-weight exposure to chips and hyperscalers sent everyone to 25, the plan's real target would be 25, and the trader would have written 25. So market weight can't be what moves you off the default. Only an overweight can.

That gives a rule anyone can check without opening a fund's holdings. Add up your individual AI, chip, hyperscaler and high-multiple growth names, plus any semis, AI, tech or Nasdaq-100 funds. If that's more than a standard ARM allocation, or you're on margin, you're at 25. If you can't tell, you're at 25 too; conservative, I'll give you that default. A normal book holds the plan's third. Only a book that's underweight tech and growth against the market goes to 35.

Aggressive, that's where your clean book really lives. Every book that owns an index overlaps with ARM, so the question is whether you hold less of that exposure than the market does. Your three-quarters of a point on CPI morning is right for ARM alone. In a normal book it's small next to everything else that moves that morning. In a concentrated book it lands on top of all of it. That's the whole tier rule.

It also ends the bond-sleeve fight. A normal sleeve doesn't move you either way, so hedging it doesn't earn 35, and keeping it doesn't cost you anything. If long bonds are most of the book rather than a sleeve, that's an overweight in the same real-yield risk, and you're at 25.

Now the bill I owe on the central path, because it cuts against both of you. The box describes price. It says nothing about triggers. The rate trigger now fires on either ten-year series, and they sit six and five basis points from their lines. Between here and the print there are about 22 bond-market sessions, with CPI, the minutes and the Fed inside them. The ten-year covered that distance in two or three ordinary September sessions.

So treat a random walk as the baseline. Over five weeks, the odds that one of them closes past its line at least once come out better than even, maybe a good deal better. Junk spreads reaching the 3.40% cap, after widening 51 basis points in a week, is a real chance too. We don't have Friday's closes, so treat that as arithmetic, not a forecast. But the path where nothing fires and the full core walks into the print isn't the center of the distribution. It looks like one path in three at best.

Conservative, that means on the likelier path the core enters the print already halved. A 25 start becomes about 12.5 on print night, half the band's floor. And the path where the full start does reach the print is, by construction, the one where rates and credit stayed calm. That's exactly where the stacking case for the floor is weakest.

Aggressive, it confirms your ceiling, but it takes most of the air out of your tax argument. If a halving is the likely path, the ten points you'd rather not sell this week mostly get sold within weeks anyway, still short-term. That was her second answer, and the odds back it.

There's also a tax trap neither of you caught. In a taxable account, the conservative's lot advice is right: sell your highest-basis lots first. For anyone who bought between 315 and 452 this summer, those are mostly losses. But the ladder finishes by October 9th. If the print clears the bar in the first week of November, step one of the rebuild buys ARM within 30 days of those sales. That's a wash sale.

The loss isn't gone; it moves into the basis of the new shares. But anyone counting on it this tax year loses it. If that matters, hold the first rebuild buy until 31 days after your last loss sale, which is November 9th if you finish on the 9th, or accept the deferral. Either way, tax belongs in how you execute, not in which tier you pick.

On the two new halvings, I'm fully with the conservative on one and only half with her on the other. A hyperscaler delaying, scaling back or moving work off Graviton, Axion or Cobalt is the thesis breaking, so that halves. It should take an explicit statement, though, not a missing mention.

TSMC's smartphone outlook is different. Weak devices are already in our macro file, and a soft smartphone remark from TSMC in October would be about as surprising as a hot headline CPI. Halving on it is the noise cost you warned about yourself. If phone weakness is bad enough to make TSMC cut its full-year revenue outlook, the aggressive's definition already catches it.

And one piece of housekeeping, since halvings now stack: if they leave less than about a tenth of a standard allocation, close it and its spreads. A two-leg hedge on a sliver isn't risk management.

So here's where I land. Keep the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21 and no short calls. Size against the market: 25% if you're overweight AI, chips or high-multiple growth by more than a standard ARM allocation, use margin, or can't tell. Hold the plan's third for a normal book, and go up to 35 only if you're underweight tech and growth.

On Monday, in the first hour, near the mid and before you work the excess, spend three dollars per standard share on the November 20th spread. Go long the 275 and short the deepest strike from 225 to 245 that fits. If even the 245 doesn't fit, shrink the core to what the budget buys. When Arm confirms the date, roll into the first weekly that expires after the reaction day, with the short strike at 240 or deeper. Put any savings into depth, never into shares. Spreads move with shares.

Sell the excess on the agreed ladder by Friday the 9th, with the agreed backstops. Run the triggers as agreed, add a halving on an explicit hyperscaler pullback from its Arm chips, and close any core that halvings shrink below a tenth of standard. Keep the print-eve and 3:45 rules.

Flat accounts build their tier in two hedged halves. The first goes in on a close inside 297 to 303 with the gates clear, the second after a clean CPI at or below 310. Rebuild in the two agreed steps, never below 276.21 until it's reclaimed. Keep the proceeds in bills, sell your highest-basis lots first, and mind the wash-sale window before the first rebuild buy.

The leak was the best catch of the round, and the cheapest fix for it is the roll, not the floor. The book is the right tiebreaker, but it should be measured against the market, not by counting every chip name inside an index fund. And the triggers you're both leaning on will probably fire before the print, which makes the starting size matter less than either of you has been arguing. Most books belong at the plan's third, concentrated ones at a quarter, and the hedge should be deepest on the night it has to pay. I'm with the Sell. Neutral Analyst: You've both paid your bills, so I'll pay mine. This round I owe each of you something real.

Conservative, you're right about the trader's design. The plan says "halve it if either trigger hits alone," and the trader wrote that with the ten-year at 5.29%, a basis point from the line. Halving was already the likely path the day the plan was written. So the plan sets a size for each state of the world, not an expected size on print night. That's why the aggressive's yardstick proves too much: to expect a third at the print, you'd have to start at about 53%. You're also right that I overstated things last round when I said the trigger math makes the starting size matter less. On most paths, the starting size is what meets CPI at 8:30, and the rate trigger only acts after that day's bond close. I withdraw it.

Aggressive, you caught something she can't wave away. Every rule this committee has added cuts, and several of them were mine: the print-eve halving, TSMC on the core, the credit switch and the sliver close-out. Add the real-yield series, which raises the rate trigger's odds, and the hyperscaler halving. Each one is defensible on its own. Together they've made it rarer than the trader designed for the full core to reach the print.

But the fix isn't a bigger start, because a bigger start takes CPI morning at full size, which is her point. The fix is to stop adding brakes. You say the starting size is the one place the plan still expresses what we think. All three of us now call the extra hedged share a fair coin on a one-in-three branch, and a fair coin doesn't need a bigger stake to express it.

I owe you both one more. My test for the top tier, underweight tech and growth against the market, measured a label instead of what the book does on the days that matter. You exploited it from opposite ends, and I'll fix it.

First, though, the default. I'm keeping 25 for a book nobody can characterize, just not for the conservative's reasons.

Conservative, the word "ceiling" can't carry what you've put on it. The sentence reads "target about one-third, 25 to 35, the same ceiling whether or not you hold ARM today." The operative word is "same." The cap applies to holders and flat accounts alike, so your history doesn't buy you more. For a holder, the target and the ceiling are the same number.

Your lender analogy fails on its own terms too. A lender takes a stiff haircut because its upside is capped at par and its downside isn't. Our core is built the other way around, and "no short calls" exists precisely to keep the top open. The asymmetric-errors argument is the variance argument in a lender's coat, and you've already conceded variance can't pick a point in the band.

Aggressive, you'll quote my own line back at me, that the default inside a mandate is its center. That's right when you know nothing about where a book sits. Here we know one thing: it holds ARM, or wants to.

The trader did write "your holdings are unknown" in the same sentence as the third. But that was one number for every book, written before we built tiers. Once tiers exist, an unknown book is a question of which tier it probably belongs in. A book that owns or wants a standard allocation to a single AI chip stock, one that went from 104 to 439 this year, is more likely than average to hold the rest of the AI trade. When the input is missing, the prior leans stacked. That's the honest case for 25.

You're right that this set should be nearly empty. So do the book check first thing Monday, before the hedge order, since the hedge size depends on it.

Now the top tier, with some perspective first. The gap between 35 and a third is about 1.7 points of a standard allocation. On a 17% gap, that's roughly three-tenths of a point of the position, so this isn't worth another round. But two of the arguments need correcting, because they'll keep coming up.

Conservative, your energy argument has the causation backward. You said that if oil were driving the rate move, breakevens would show it. Our own macro report says the Fed hiked "mainly because of energy and concern about expectations." When a credible Fed answers an oil shock with a hike, breakevens stay anchored and the move shows up in real yields. That's the 84% we keep quoting. Flat breakevens don't clear oil; they're what an oil shock looks like when the Fed responds. So an energy book really does lean against ARM through the CPI-and-Fed channel.

Aggressive, "the biggest macro channel runs through oil" overstates it the other way. The biggest channel is real yields, which the macro report ranks as risk number one, and oil is one thing pushing them. She's right that energy is among the biggest high-yield borrowers. On a credit day it falls with ARM, and on print night it does nothing. Energy hedges some of our events, not all of them.

On the other tilts, she's right about dividends. Utilities and REITs trade like bonds, so that tilt takes the same hit on a real-yield morning.

On international, she found the right fix and then overreached. Counting SoftBank as ARM was the catch of her round. Even on the rough, unverified arithmetic in our sentiment file, SoftBank's entire market value is smaller than its ARM stake. A dollar of SoftBank therefore carries more than a dollar of ARM exposure. Counting Taiwan and Korea funds as chip funds is right too. But a broad international fund still carries less tech and chip weight than the US market. Once you've counted SoftBank and the chip-heavy funds, a tilt that still passes shouldn't be sent back down.

So replace the labels with two questions, matched to the two macro triggers we actually watch:

  1. Would a hot-CPI morning that pushes real yields up hit the rest of your book?
  2. Would a widening in junk spreads hit it, because you hold high-yield bonds, leveraged loans or BDCs, or lean on high-yield borrowers?

Two clean answers earn 35. Bills and short bonds pass both. An energy or international tilt can pass the first, and passes the second only if it isn't leaning on junk credit. A dividend tilt built on utilities and REITs fails the first.

Now the calm path, where the conservative made the most important point of the round. The plan paired a daily-close stop at 276.21 with a long put at 275. That pairing only works while ARM sits near here, because the strike doesn't move. On the one path where the full core actually reaches the print, ARM is probably higher. Aggressive, "hedged to 240 at close to full value" pictures ARM near 307 on print eve. On the calm path, it likely isn't.

There are two corrections before we act on it.

First, the trailing-stop gap is smaller than she said. The daily SuperTrend has to be running about three ATRs below price, or the 9/28 close at 283.33 would have flipped it. For the stop to trail up to 310 with ATR anywhere near today's, ARM would have to be trading in the high 350s or 360s. That's where the plan already halves the core. Her 35-point gap mostly sits where half the core is already gone.

Second, from 330 or 340 a 17% gap costs $56 to $58 a share. That's almost exactly the $55 the trader sized the core to lose in the design case. Measured from Friday's close, it's a loss of $25 to $34. So the calm path doesn't break the plan's risk budget; it just measures the design case from a higher mark.

The SoftBank block she worried about is smaller still. Blocks usually price at a mid-single-digit discount, so on a block the difference between 25 and a third is about half a point. This is a tune-up, not an emergency.

It's still worth doing. The spread was bought for fast failures, and on the calm path it sits idle on the one night a fast failure is likeliest. But her rule is pinned to the wrong date. The roll happens when Arm confirms its report date, which could be three weeks before the release. ARM's one-sigma move over three weeks is roughly a fifth of its price, so a strike set at 90% of spot in mid-October can be badly placed by print night.

So take her rule at the roll, since we're trading then anyway; at today's price it gives exactly the 275/240 we agreed. Then make the print-eve check look both ways. We already halve if the prior close is below 297.14. Add the mirror image: if a 17% gap from the prior close would land above your long strike, step the spread up. For a 275 long, that means a close above about 331. Put the long strike near 90% of that close and the short strike at least 35 below, inside the budget scaled to spot. If it won't fit, trim the core to what the budget buys.

By then you're mostly paying for the earnings event itself, not three weeks of ordinary volatility. On my rough numbers, it costs about what her roll-date version does. That's one session, one check, both directions.

Now the gap none of us has filled, and it covers the likeliest outcome on the board. The plan's own base case is operating income of $120 to $175 million on $1.36 to $1.42 billion of revenue. That doesn't clear the roughly $196 million rebuild bar, and it doesn't trip a single exit. The exits need one of these:

  • operating income under $120 million
  • revenue under $1.30 billion
  • operating income under $163 million together with revenue under $1.36 billion

Aggressive, you designed for the branch that clears the bar. Conservative, you designed for the branch that breaks. All three of us agree the middle is the likely branch, and the plan says nothing about it.

Here's what I'd write. In the middle case, the core's event is over, so it becomes a trend position:

  • Hold it at whatever size it entered the print, with no rebuild.
  • Let the stop trail with the daily SuperTrend from the reaction day.
  • Keep the 359-to-364 halving live after the print. If a middling print gets a story rally into the summer supply, sell half into it; that's the whole Sell thesis.
  • Halve on a cut to December-quarter guidance.
  • Give the conservative's post-print re-hedge a home here. After the volatility crush, hedge what's left through Nvidia's report, inside the same budget.

One warning for that night. Last quarter, about $0.18 of the $0.25 in EPS came from below operating income, and those items reversed in the March quarter two years running. The headline can beat while operating income doesn't. Our rebuild is keyed to operating income for exactly that reason, so don't let a headline beat talk anyone into a rebuild the numbers didn't earn.

Last, the drift. Count what now sits in front of the print:

  • the stop
  • a rate trigger on two series
  • a credit trigger, plus a credit cap with its re-entry level
  • a capex exit
  • halvings for SoftBank, TSMC and a hyperscaler pullback
  • a print-eve check with a 3:45 backstop
  • a sliver close-out
  • a hedge budget, a roll and a strike rule

Each one is another order to place correctly on a stock that moves 6% a day. With no edge, every rule that fires on noise costs us a bid-ask spread. So freeze the pre-print rule set here; anything new has to replace something.

I'd also resist the obvious patch for the aggressive's complaint, a rule to restore a halved core if rates calm down. That's a round trip with trading costs, and possibly a wash sale on any loss, and the trader wrote "no adds" before the print. My two changes this round add a second direction to a check we already run and define the post-print state we never wrote down. Neither adds a pre-print cut.

So here's where I land.

Keep the Sell, with no shorts above 276.21, no short calls and the daily-close stop on the core. Do the book check first thing Monday, then size the core:

  • 25% if you're overweight AI, chips or high-multiple growth by more than a standard ARM allocation, counting SoftBank as ARM and Taiwan or Korea funds as chip funds. The same applies if you're on margin, if long bonds dominate the book, or if you genuinely can't tell.
  • A third for a normal book.
  • 35% only if neither a hot-CPI morning nor a junk-spread widening would hit the rest of your book.

In the first hour, near the mid and before working the excess, spend three dollars per standard share, scaled with spot, on the November 20th spread. Go long the 275 and short the deepest strike from 225 to 245 that fits. If even the 245 won't fit, trim the core to the budget.

Sell the excess on the agreed ladder by Friday the 9th, sooner if any backstop fires, and run the triggers exactly as agreed. When Arm confirms its date, roll into the first weekly after the reaction day using the conservative's strike rule, with the short strike at 240 or deeper. Spreads move with shares. On print eve, check both ways: halve below 297.14, and step the spread up or trim if a 17% gap would land above your long strike.

After the print, rebuild in the two agreed steps if the numbers clear the bar, and exit on the agreed exits. In the middle case, hold what's left as a trend position: trailing stop, the 359-to-364 halving live, a halving on a guidance cut, and a post-crush hedge through Nvidia. Flat accounts build their tier in two hedged halves as agreed. Proceeds sit in bills, highest-basis lots go first, and everyone checks the wash-sale window in both directions, as the conservative said.

The fights we had left were worth fractions of a point. The strike on print night and the middle of the print are worth more than any of them. Put the caution where the likely path actually goes, keep the upside the trader wrote down, and stop adding brakes to a plan that has plenty. I'm with the Sell.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Underweight ARM at $307.49. Cut to a hedged core of about one-third of a standard allocation: 25% if the rest of your book is already overweight AI, chips or high-multiple growth, uses margin, or you can't tell; 35% only if neither a hot CPI print nor wider junk spreads would hurt the rest of your book. Before selling anything, buy the Nov 20 put spread (long $275, short the deepest $225-245 strike that about $3 per standard share buys; trim the core if even the 275/245 won't fit) and roll it into the first weekly after the report once Arm confirms the date. Then sell the excess by the Friday 10/9 close (half worked through today, a quarter at $314-316, a quarter at $324-325), hold proceeds in T-bills, and add nothing, short nothing above $276.21 and sell no calls; flat accounts default to zero and may build at most their tier in two hedged halves. Exit the core on a daily close below $276.21, rate and credit triggers together, a hyperscaler capex cut or an exit-tier print, and halve on either trigger alone or a close below $297.14 the session before the report; the horizon is 1-2 months through the early-November FQ2 print, target $296.

Investment Thesis: RATING MAPPING: The research manager's Underweight, the trader's Sell and all three risk analysts' 'with the Sell' describe the same position. Trim to a hedged core of roughly a third of a standard allocation, with no shorts above $276.21, no short calls and no adds before the early-November FQ2 report. On this five-tier scale that is Underweight. Sell (exit or avoid) is reserved for the exit triggers below. WHY REDUCE (the bear wins on price and timing): (a) Valuation. At $307.49 on ~1.07B diluted shares (~$329B), ARM trades at ~64x TTM sales ($5.156B), ~218x TTM FCF ($1.506B, a 0.46% yield) and ~370x EV/TTM operating income ($877M). Against that sit a 5.24% 10-year, 2.88% TIPS and ~4.17% bills. The bull conceded the re-rating from ~27-30x sales in December came without acceleration, and his own expected-value math needed an average confirm near $348-363. (b) Negative operating leverage. Three quarters added $744M of YoY revenue but only ~$15M of operating income. Q1 FY27 operating income fell 20% to $91M as opex rose 27.8% to $1,162M, and ~$0.18 of the $0.25 EPS came from below-the-line items that reversed in past March quarters. © The print. The trend case (revenue $1.36-1.42B, operating income $120-175M vs $163M a year ago) is flat to down and misses the ~$196M rebuild bar. Clearing it likely needs ~$1.45B (+28% YoY, ~+12.5% QoQ), so the confirming branch is roughly one in three. (d) Macro. The 10-year closed 5.29% on 9/30 (5.24% on 10/1) against the 5.30% line. Real yields drove ~84% of the climb and sit 5bp from their 2.93% high, and junk spreads are 26bp from 3.50%. The minutes (~10/7), CPI (~10/14), TSMC, hyperscaler earnings and the 10/27-28 FOMC all land before the print. (e) Tape. Price sits mid-box (279.20-336.98) under the $310-320 supply that faded Friday's $318.36 high. The weekly SuperTrend is still down at 383.15, and a new long offers only ~0.94:1 reward to risk. WHY NOT SELL: The daily trend is intact. The 10 EMA (295.44), 20 SMA (281.70), rising 50 SMA (265.79) and rising 200 SMA (215.79) are stacked bullishly, the daily SuperTrend is up at 276.21, and MACD is positive. OBV is within 1.7% of its high while price is 7.7% off, and lows keep rising; the 9/28 low held the 9/21 gap floor, which August's breakout lost. The business is real: TTM revenue +25.1%, ~97% gross margin, a record $902M Q1 operating cash flow, and $3.06B of cash with no debt. ARM has gapped up ~17% twice since August on a ~10% float. On the debate's ~70% implied-vol estimate, the odds by Nov 20 are roughly symmetric (~22% above $363 vs ~24% below $250). A hedged core keeps that upside, and a qualifying print rebuilds anyway. EXECUTION: (1) Size by what else you own, since ARM's own payoff can't pick a point in the 25-35% band. Use 25% if your other AI, chip, hyperscaler and high-multiple names plus semis, tech or Nasdaq-100 funds exceed one standard ARM allocation (count SoftBank as ARM and Taiwan or Korea funds as chip funds), or you use margin, long bonds dominate, or you can't tell. Use about one-third for a market-like book. Use 35% only if neither a hot-CPI morning nor wider junk spreads would hurt the rest of the book. Don't inflate the starting size to offset likely halvings. (2) Hedge first, today, near the mid, at a fixed ~$3 per standard share scaled with spot (the plan's ~$9 per core share at one-third). Buy the Nov 20 spread, long $275 and short the deepest $225-245 strike the budget buys; if even the 275/245 won't fit, trim the core to what the budget buys. When Arm confirms its date, roll into the first weekly expiring after the reaction day. Put the long at the strike nearest 90% of spot or the stop, whichever is higher, and the short at least $35 lower (the 275/240 today). This fixes the conservative's catch: sold with the shares two weeks early, the 275/250 fetches only ~$16.65 at a $252 landing, so the design-case loss is ~$48 per core share. If the roll can't be done at a tight quote, deepen the Nov 20 spread to 275/240 and trim. Spreads move with shares, and no calls are sold. (3) Sell the excess by the 10/9 close: half worked through today, a quarter at $314-316, a quarter at $324-325, the rest at the close. Columbus Day (10/12) shuts the bond market, so the rate and credit triggers can't fire that day. Finish at the next session on a daily close below $297.14, any trigger, or junk above 3.40%. Sell highest-basis lots first. (4) Triggers, frozen with no new rules unless one replaces another. A 10-year close above 5.30% or real yield above 2.93% is one trigger; junk above 3.50% is the other. Either alone halves the core and both together exit. A hyperscaler capex cut or a daily close below $276.21 exits. A SoftBank sale, a TSMC full-year revenue or AI outlook cut, or an explicit hyperscaler pullback from Graviton, Axion or Cobalt halves. Junk above 3.40% caps the core at 25% and freezes buying until it closes below 3.30%. Halve if $359-364 prints before the report, and close any core below ~10% of standard. (5) Into the print, halve if the prior close or the 3:45 print-day price is below $297.14. If a prior close above ~$331 means a 17% gap would miss the hedge, step the spread up within budget or trim. (6) The print. Exit if operating income is below $120M, revenue is below $1.30B, operating income is below $163M with revenue below $1.36B, or opex is above $1.25B with margin below 14.4%. Rebuild to half only if operating margin is at least 14.4% on at least $1.36B of revenue, royalties grow at least as fast as total revenue, December-quarter guidance holds and the triggers are clear. Go to two-thirds only on a pullback that holds the post-print gap or a weekly close above $364 after print week, and never rebuild below $276.21. Keep the core if operating income is at least $163M on at least $1.36B of revenue; otherwise halve. Judge the print on operating income, not headline EPS, and check the 30-day wash-sale window in both directions before rebuilding. (7) Flat accounts build at most their tier in two hedged halves: the first on a daily close inside $297-303, the second after a clean CPI at or below $310. WHAT CHANGES THE CALL: Any exit trigger (a close below $276.21, rates and credit together, a capex cut, or an exit-tier print) moves to Sell. Shorts come into play only after a confirmed break below $276.21, with supports at $265.79, $238-244 and $215-225. A qualifying print rebuilds the position. Full standard needs December-quarter opex growth under ~25%, or the 10-year back under 5.10% with junk spreads narrowing. Overweight needs a second qualifying quarter in February or disclosed AGI CPU revenue, margin and ship date. PRICE TARGET $296: No valuation objective is supportable. The reports give no consensus, fair value or forward multiple, and the fundamentals grid is explicitly hypothetical. December's ~27-30x sales would imply ~$130-145, which is a de-rating risk, not a 1-2 month objective. The technical objective is the unfilled 10/2 gap (floor $297.14) with the 10 EMA ($295.44) just beneath: ($295.44 + $297.14) / 2 = $296.29, about 3.7% below the close. The August gap filled in 11 sessions, and supply sits overhead. As a cross-check, weighting the print branches (~30% to ~$362, ~45% to ~$285-300, ~25% to ~$252) gives ~$300-307. The cut is driven by that wide dispersion at ~64x sales, not by a large expected decline. DATA GAPS: Our data has no royalty/licensing split. The $2B AGI CPU figure comes from one unverified post. SoftBank and insider filings were withheld, and option prices are estimates, so get live quotes before sizing. Event dates are approximate. Confidence is medium: everyone agrees on direction and structure, but the target is low-confidence given a ~6% daily ATR and a binary print.

Current Price: 307.49

Price Target: 296.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 1-2 months