Trading Analysis Report: AVGO¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Hold
- Generated: 2026-10-09 03:01:12
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 360.14 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
AVGO (Broadcom Inc.): Technical Report¶
1. Indicators used and why¶
AVGO is not in a clear trend right now. Price is stuck between its falling 50-day average and a flat 200-day average, and it just reversed sharply from a short breakout. So I picked indicators that each answer a different question:
| # | Indicator | Category | Why it fits now |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | close_50_sma |
Trend (medium-term) | Its slope over 60 days shows the medium-term direction. It is also the level the Oct 6–7 breakout failed to hold. |
| 2 | supertrend |
Trend / trailing stop (weekly, monthly, daily) | Shows whether a pullback has damaged the higher-timeframe trend, and gives stop levels for risk. |
| 3 | adx |
Trend strength | Tells us whether to use trend-following or range tactics. This matters most when price is chopping around its averages. |
| 4 | macdh |
Momentum | Shows whether the late-September upturn in momentum is growing or fading. |
| 5 | rsi |
Momentum | Shows overbought/oversold readings and how strong the recent rallies were. I did not also pick stochrsi, which would repeat the same information. |
| 6 | atr |
Volatility | Used for stop distances and position sizing. |
| 7 | obv |
Volume | Shows whether money flow supports or contradicts the price swings. |
| 8 | z_score |
Stretch / mean reversion (weekly, monthly, daily) | Shows whether price is stretched enough to justify fading a move. |
The verified snapshot also supplied the 200 SMA, 10 EMA, Bollinger Bands and the MACD line and signal line, so I didn't request those separately.
Data check: Every overlapping value matches the snapshot: 50 SMA 371.90, RSI 49.44, MACD histogram 2.98 and ATR 11.59. I also recalculated the 50 SMA by hand from the last 50 closes (Jul 30 to Oct 8) and got 371.90. The daily z-score (+0.48) agrees with the Bollinger numbers: (360.14 − 355.08) ÷ 10.48 ≈ 0.48. I found no conflicts.
2. Price action¶
Big picture (last 12 months)¶
- Peak: The highest close was 479.94 on 2026-06-02, and the intraday high was 493.32 on 2026-06-03. On 2026-06-04 the stock fell from 477.60 to 417.49 (−12.6%) on 80.98M shares, the largest gap down in this dataset.
- Since June, highs and lows have both stepped down:
- Highs: 493.32 (Jun 3) → 431.94 (Aug 10) → 380.84 (Oct 6).
- Lows: 355.78 (Jul 2) → 349.42 (Aug 26) → 335.20 (Sep 16).
- Where price sits: 360.14 is about 25% below the June 2 closing high and about 23% above the March 30 closing low of 292.41. That leaves AVGO in the lower third of its 12-month range (288.98–493.32 intraday).
- The 355–360 zone: Price held this area as support in July (lows of 355.78 on Jul 2 and 357.15 on Jul 17), broke below it in late August, and is now testing it from above.
Last four weeks¶
- Sep 14–16: Price fell to 338.65 (Sep 15 close), with an intraday low of 335.20 on Sep 16. RSI dropped to 32.27, close to oversold.
- Oct 1: A higher low at 343.29 intraday (343.64 close).
- Oct 2–7: A rally of +9.6%, from 343.64 to 376.51. On Oct 6 and Oct 7, price closed above the 50 SMA (375.81 vs 372.16, then 376.51 vs 372.09) and above the ~367 200 SMA. The Oct 6 high of 380.84 was a short-term higher high, above the Sep 8 high of 372.02.
- Oct 8, the reversal:
- Price opened lower at 370.62 (previous close 376.51), traded down to 357.41 and closed at 360.14: −4.35%, near the low of the day.
- The day's range was 15.94, about 1.4 times the ATR.
- Volume rose to 27.04M from 18.05M the day before.
- The close sits almost exactly at the 50% retracement of the Oct 1–7 rally (the midpoint is 360.08).
Reading: The move above the 50 and 200 SMAs failed within two sessions. The down day came on heavier volume than the up day before it, and the close was weak. That looks like a short-term trap for buyers. Still, the low since mid-September (343.29) remains intact for now.
3. Trend¶
Moving averages (verified)¶
| MA | Value | Price vs MA |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 361.22 | −1.08 (−0.30%) |
| 20 SMA | 355.08 | +5.06 (+1.43%) |
| 200 SMA | 367.00 | −6.86 (−1.87%) |
| 50 SMA | 371.90 | −11.76 (−3.16%) |
- The 50 SMA has fallen steadily: 394.04 (Aug 10) → 383.03 (Sep 8) → 371.90 (Oct 8). It has not risen on any day in the 60-day window. This is the medium-term downtrend.
- The 50 SMA is likely to cross below the 200 SMA soon. This is my own projection from the closes, not a tool output. The 50 SMA is still 4.90 above the 200 SMA, but the high August closes (391–427 from Aug 3–13) are about to drop out of its 50-day window.
- If AVGO simply holds around 360, the 50 SMA falls about 0.5–1.3 per day while the 200 SMA edges up about 0.05–0.10 per day. The cross would come in about 6 sessions (around Oct 16).
- Even at ~375, the cross would still come in about 7 sessions.
- Why it matters: The cross is almost certain to happen based on the numbers alone. It lags and says little new about direction, but traders who watch these signals may react to it. A 50 SMA falling by ~1 per day will also act as overhead resistance coming down toward price.
- The 200 SMA (367.00) is flat to slightly rising. The closes leaving its window are mostly in the 330s–340s, so long-term the trend is neutral, not bearish. Price has moved back and forth across it for weeks.
SuperTrend (all three timeframes point up)¶
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop line | Close above stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (Tier 1, primary) | UP | 334.24 | +7.75% |
| Monthly (Tier 2) | UP | 264.67 | +36.07% |
| Daily (Tier 3) | UP | 340.00 | +5.92% |
- The weekly line is still up despite four months of declining highs and lows. The decline has been a slow grind, not a sharp break.
- Two stop lines sit next to price-chart levels:
- The weekly stop (334.24) sits right at the September low (335.20 on Sep 16) and the lower Bollinger Band (334.12).
- The daily stop (340.00) sits just under the Oct 1 higher low (343.29).
- The 334–340 zone is the key line for the higher timeframes. A weekly close below 334.24 would turn the primary trend indicator down.
ADX: no trend¶
- ADX is 10.49, down from 33.87 on Sep 16, when the slide to 338 was strongest.
- Below 20 means a range-bound market. Below about 12, as now, trend-following signals tend to be unreliable.
- The breakout to 380 never pushed ADX up (it fell from 17.95 to 14.29 during the rally), which fits with the breakout failing.
- Very low ADX often comes before volatility expands. A new move, in either direction, usually shows up as ADX rising back above 20.
4. Momentum¶
MACD¶
- MACD line −0.47, signal line −3.45, histogram +2.98.
- The MACD line crossed above its signal around Sep 21 (histogram went from −0.37 on Sep 18 to +0.79). The histogram then grew to 3.72 on Oct 7.
- Oct 8 was the first shrink (3.72 → 2.98). The MACD line is still below zero, so the late-September recovery has not turned medium-term momentum positive.
- If the histogram keeps shrinking toward zero over the next 2–3 sessions while price stays below 367–372, that would confirm the rally has run out of steam.
RSI¶
- RSI is 49.44, down from 59.30 a day earlier. That is neutral.
- Over the last month RSI ranged from 32.27 (Sep 15) to 59.30 (Oct 7). It never got above 60, even with a 9.6% rally. Rallies stalling in the high 50s is typical of a market that is ranging or slightly weak.
- RSI has room to fall before oversold (30), so there is no oversold signal yet. For context, in mid-September price turned around near the low 30s.
5. Volatility¶
ATR¶
- ATR is 11.59, or 3.22% of price. It dipped to 10.61 on Sep 30 and is rising again, though it is still below the 13.13 of Sep 8.
- Normal daily swings are about ±11–12. A stop closer than about 1 ATR (~$11.6) is likely to be hit by ordinary noise.
Bollinger Bands (20, 2)¶
- Middle 355.08, upper 376.04, lower 334.12. The bands are 41.92 wide, about 11.8% of the middle band.
- Price is about 62% of the way up the bands (%B ≈ 0.62).
- The Oct 6–7 closes (375.81 and 376.51) reached the area of today's upper band (376.04), and price turned back the next session.
- The middle band (355.08) is the nearest support. It almost exactly matches the Oct 2 close (355.14).
- The lower band (334.12) lines up with the weekly SuperTrend stop (334.24) and the September low (335.20).
6. Volume (OBV)¶
| Date | OBV | Close |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 10 | 2.094B | 421.63 |
| Sep 15 (OBV low) | 1.839B | 338.65 |
| Oct 7 | 1.998B | 376.51 |
| Oct 8 | 1.971B | 360.14 |
- OBV is holding up better than price. OBV has recovered about 52% of its August-to-September decline. Price has recovered only about 26% of its matching drop (421.63 → 338.65 → 360.14).
- Compare Aug 31 with Oct 8: OBV is roughly the same (1.980B vs 1.971B), but price is about 2.6% lower (369.67 vs 360.14). That suggests some quiet buying underneath the weak price, a mild positive.
- Short term, volume leans negative:
- Oct 8's selloff (27.04M shares) was heavier than the Oct 7 up day (18.05M).
- The two biggest volume days of the past month were both price drops: Sep 3 (60.24M, −2.7%) and Sep 14 (32.66M, −4.8%).
- The Sep 18 rally day (44.03M, +3.0%) was the main exception.
7. Stretch (z-score)¶
| Timeframe | Z-score | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (primary) | −0.75 | Slightly below the 20-week average |
| Monthly | +0.45 | Near average |
| Daily | +0.48 | Near average |
- No timeframe is stretched (no reading near ±2), so mean reversion offers no statistical edge here.
- The weekly reading below zero fits a stock trading under its recent average, consistent with the falling 50 SMA. It is nowhere near oversold.
8. Key price levels¶
Above current price (resistance): - 380.84: Oct 6 high. The breakout level that failed. - 376.04–376.51: Upper Bollinger Band and the Oct 7 close. - 371.90: 50 SMA, falling about 0.5–1.3 per day over the next ~2 weeks per my projection. - 364.54–367.00: Sep 22 close and the 200 SMA. - 361.22: 10 EMA, just above price.
Current price: 360.14
Below current price (support): - 355.08–355.14: 20 SMA / middle band and the Oct 2 close. - 343.29–343.64: Oct 1 higher low. - 340.00: Daily SuperTrend stop. - 334.12–335.20: Lower Bollinger Band, weekly SuperTrend stop (334.24) and the Sep 16 low.
Distances in ATR units (ATR = 11.59): - Upside: 200 SMA +0.59 ATR, 50 SMA +1.01, upper band +1.37, Oct 6 high +1.79. - Downside: 20 SMA −0.44 ATR, Oct 1 low −1.45, daily stop −1.74, weekly stop −2.23.
9. Scenarios and what to watch¶
Overall: A range with a downward lean in the medium term. The higher timeframes are still intact (SuperTrend up on all three) and volume is mildly supportive. But the short term just produced a failed breakout, momentum is fading, and a 50/200 SMA cross is coming.
Bearish case (slightly more likely in the short term): - Trigger: A daily close below 355 (20 SMA and Oct 2 close). - What follows: That would break the higher-low structure in progress since Oct 1 and open the way to 343–344, then the 334–340 zone. - Supporting evidence: - The breakout above the 50/200 SMAs failed. - The −4.35% day came on heavier volume and closed near its low. - The MACD histogram has started to shrink. - RSI is back below 50. - The 50 SMA is falling toward price, and the 50/200 cross looks likely in about 1–1.5 weeks. - Key line: A weekly close below 334.24 would turn the primary SuperTrend down. That is the clearest sign the four-month grind has become a confirmed downtrend.
Bullish case: - Trigger: The 355 area holds, then price reclaims the 367–372 band (200 SMA and 50 SMA) on a daily close. Volume above about 25M and ADX turning up from ~10 would strengthen the signal. - Confirmation: A close above 380.84 (Oct 6 high). - Supporting evidence: - All three SuperTrend timeframes are up. - OBV is outperforming price. - Oct 1 was a higher low. - The MACD histogram is still positive.
Range tactics (fit the ADX reading of 10.5): - Breakout-chasing strategies have done poorly in conditions like this, and Oct 6–8 is a live example. - Buying near support (around 343–355) makes more sense than buying near resistance, with the stop below the daily SuperTrend at 340.00. From a ~355 entry that is about 1.3 ATR of risk. - Selling or trimming near resistance (around 372–381) makes more sense than adding there, with the stop above 381–385 (Oct 6 high plus about 0.3 ATR). - Wait for ADX to rise above 20 before switching to trend-following.
Risk and sizing: - At 3.2% daily ATR, a 2-ATR stop is about $23, or 6.4% of price. Size positions so that move fits your risk budget. - Given how weakly Oct 8 closed, expect continued volatility in the next session or two.
Events: Big volume and gap days on Dec 12, 2025; Mar 5, 2026; Jun 4, 2026; and Sep 3, 2026 fall at roughly quarterly intervals. They may be earnings reactions, but the tools don't confirm that. If the pattern holds, the next one would come around December. Ex-dividend dates ($0.65) also follow a quarterly pattern (Dec 22, Mar 23, Jun 22, Sep 21), so the next is likely in late December.
Limits of this analysis: - I did not request TD-9 or the directional components (+DI/−DI), so the ADX read is about trend strength only. The direction comes from the price structure. - The 50/200 SMA cross timing is my own arithmetic projection from the closes, not a tool output.
10. Summary table¶
| Area | Indicator / Evidence | Value (as of 2026-10-08) | Reading | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close | 360.14 (O 370.62 / H 373.35 / L 357.41) | −4.35% day, closed near the low, half of the Oct 1–7 rally given back | Bearish (short term) |
| Price | Volume | 27.04M vs 18.05M prior day | Selling heavier than the prior up day | Bearish (short term) |
| Long-term trend | 200 SMA | 367.00 | Price 1.87% below; MA flat to slightly up | Neutral |
| Medium-term trend | 50 SMA | 371.90 (394.04 on Aug 10) | Falling steadily; breakout above it failed Oct 8 | Bearish |
| Trend outlook | 50/200 cross (my projection) | Gap 4.90 | Likely cross in ~6–7 sessions if price is 360–375 | Bearish (lagging) |
| Short-term trend | 10 EMA / 20 SMA | 361.22 / 355.08 | Price just below the 10 EMA, above the 20 SMA | Neutral |
| Higher-timeframe trend | SuperTrend weekly / monthly / daily | UP 334.24 / UP 264.67 / UP 340.00 | All up; 334–340 is the critical floor | Bullish (structure) |
| Trend strength | ADX | 10.49 (33.87 on Sep 16) | No trend; trend signals unreliable | Range |
| Momentum | MACD / signal / histogram | −0.47 / −3.45 / +2.98 | MACD above signal but below zero; histogram shrank from 3.72 | Neutral, fading |
| Momentum | RSI | 49.44 (from 59.30) | Neutral; rallies stall below 60 | Neutral to bearish |
| Volatility | ATR | 11.59 (3.22% of price) | Rising from 10.61; stop ≥ 1.3–2 ATR | Risk input |
| Volatility | Bollinger upper / middle / lower | 376.04 / 355.08 / 334.12 | %B ≈ 0.62; turned back at the upper band | Neutral |
| Volume | OBV | 1.971B (low 1.839B on Sep 15) | Recovered ~52% vs price ~26%; mild buying | Mildly bullish |
| Stretch | Z-score weekly / monthly / daily | −0.75 / +0.45 / +0.48 | Nothing stretched; no mean-reversion edge | Neutral |
| Price structure | Swing highs / lows | Highs 493.32 → 431.94 → 380.84; lows 355.78 → 349.42 → 335.20 → 343.29 | Declining highs and lows since June; Oct 1 higher low still holds | Bearish (multi-month) |
| Resistance | Levels | 364.5–367 / 371.9 / 376.0–376.5 / 380.84 | Price must close above 372 and then 381 to turn bullish | — |
| Support | Levels | 355.1 / 343.3–343.6 / 340.0 / 334.1–335.2 | A close below 355 is the first sign of weakness; a weekly close below 334.24 turns the primary trend down | — |
| Approach | Regime | ADX ~10, price between the MAs | Buy support / sell resistance with ATR stops; wait for ADX > 20 before trend trades | Range, downward lean |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bearish (Score: 4.0/10) Confidence: Low
AVGO Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08¶
Data coverage note: Only two of the three sources produced data. Reddit was skipped ('disabled by sentiment_include_reddit config'), so there is no read from r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing. The news feed is 16 headlines with no article bodies, per-item timestamps or price data. StockTwits returned just 6 messages, all posted in an ~80-minute window (22:12 to 23:30 UTC on 2026-10-08) by 5 unique accounts, one of which is a media/link account. Every conclusion below is therefore provisional, and confidence is low.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
A. News headlines (Yahoo Finance, 16 items)
Tone tally across the 16 headlines:
- Bearish-leaning (7).
- Three are explicit AVGO price-decline stories: 'Why Broadcom Stock Took a Dive Today' (Motley Fool), 'Why Broadcom Stock Is Falling Today' (GuruFocus) and 'Broadcom Stocks Fall 2.2% Despite TSMC's Record AI Quarter' (GuruFocus).
- Four describe the sector and customer stress around them: 'OpenAI Annualized Revenue $20 Billion Short, Says Report. AI Stocks Fall.' (IBD), 'Oracle stock falls on more debt to fund AI chip buying, OpenAI revenue disclosure' (Yahoo Finance), 'Oracle Stock Crashes After OpenAI's Revenue Gap. Who's Next?' (BeInCrypto) and 'AI Debt Spree Hammers Tech Debt as Traders Rush to Reprice Risk' (Bloomberg).
- Bullish-leaning (4, each with caveats).
- 'Broadcom (AVGO) Stock Looks To Trade At A Discount To Fair Value' (Simply Wall St.) is a model-driven valuation take.
- 'Broadcom Redefines AI Infrastructure with Industry-Leading Networking Innovations at 2026 OCP Global Summit' (GlobeNewswire) is company-issued PR, so it is an event but self-promotional.
- '$2.6 Trillion and Climbing: Where the AI Spending Is Going' (CNW) is a generic sector-demand backdrop.
- 'Billionaire David Tepper Dumped Sandisk for This Trillion-Dollar AI Chip Giant' (Motley Fool) does not name the company in the headline. AVGO is a plausible candidate but this cannot be confirmed from the data provided. Institutional-holding stories of this type are also typically based on lagged filings.
- Neutral, ambiguous or tangential (5).
- 'AVGO Stock Alert: What to Know About Broadcom's $50 Billion Financing Deal for OpenAI Chips' (Barchart): the headline itself is neutral. In this week's context, though, it ties AVGO directly to the OpenAI funding-gap story, which makes it risk-leaning. The deal's terms (who lends, who bears credit risk, timing) are not in the provided data.
- 'Nvidia vs. Broadcom: Which AI Chip Stock Is the Better Buy for the Next 5 Years?' (Motley Fool) is a comparative piece.
- 'Is Marvell Stock Priced Right Against Its Peers?' (Trefis) is a peer valuation piece.
- 'Stocks to Watch Recap: Intel, Samsung, PepsiCo, TSMC' (WSJ) does not mention AVGO in its headline.
- '11:11 Systems Acquires Select IBM VMware Cloud Service Provider Enterprise Customers' (PR Newswire) touches the VMware ecosystem Broadcom owns, but its impact on AVGO cannot be determined from the headline.
The only quantified move is the 2.2% decline. The data does not show whether the 'took a dive' and 'falling today' headlines describe the same session or separate sessions, so the cumulative weekly move is unknown.
The causal chain implied by the headlines:
- A report says OpenAI's annualized revenue is roughly $20B short of expectations.
- Oracle sells off on more debt-funded AI chip buying plus OpenAI revenue disclosure.
- Contagion framing appears ('Who's next?').
- AVGO, linked to OpenAI via the $50B chip-financing headline, falls alongside 'AI stocks.'
- Bloomberg's tech-debt repricing piece adds a credit-market layer.
Taken together, institutional framing this week is not about weak AI demand. It is about whether the AI buildout's financing is sustainable, and whether suppliers and partners are increasingly financing their own customers.
B. StockTwits (6 messages, user-labelled)
The label split is 3 Bullish (50%), 1 Bearish (17%) and 2 unlabelled. This is far too small to be statistically meaningful, and the bullish count is inflated: two of the three Bullish tags come from the same user (@Roar01), posted 30 seconds apart. Unique bullish authors therefore number two.
What the messages actually say:
- @Roar01 (Bullish, x2). 'the king 🚀🚀🚀' and '$AVGO $SNDK $SKHY what a gift….. KILLER PRICE TO GO LONG!!! all these names will be up 25% EOY from here.' This is explicit buy-the-dip conviction. It implicitly confirms a meaningful price drop and offers no fundamental argument.
- @SwingPlay (Bullish). 'lots of retard comments.. fundamentally nothing changed.' This is a defensive post. It acknowledges a wave of negative chatter and rebuts it by assertion, without engaging the OpenAI or financing issue.
- @Offyourrocker (Bearish). 'why would anyone listen.' The context is unclear and it carries little information, but the tone is dismissive.
- @gfcatala (unlabelled). 'We need a 20% pop. What could potentially make that happen?' This reads as a holder under water hoping for a recovery catalyst, which is anxious rather than confident.
- @TalkMarkets (unlabelled, media). 'A Potential S&P 500 Double Top Meets Rising Credit Stress $NVDA $AVGO $AMD...' This is macro-bearish framing that echoes the Bloomberg credit-stress headline.
Net retail read: a small, reactive dip-buying cohort alongside visible anxiety. Nothing here points to broad-based bullish momentum. The timing (evening UTC on 10-08) suggests post-session reactions to a down day.
C. Reddit
No data (disabled by config). It cannot be assessed whether r/wallstreetbets is dip-buying aggressively or whether r/stocks and r/investing are debating OpenAI counterparty risk. This is a material gap in the retail picture.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
- Surface divergence, deeper alignment. The labels look bullish (3:1 Bullish vs Bearish) against bearish-leaning news. However, the retail bullishness is explicitly about buying a lower price. It confirms the decline the news describes rather than contradicting it. No retail post engages the OpenAI revenue gap or the $50B financing deal on substance. Retail is either dismissing the counterparty-risk narrative or has not yet processed it.
- Alignment on credit stress. The Bloomberg 'AI Debt Spree Hammers Tech Debt' headline, the Oracle debt-funded chip-buying headline and the TalkMarkets 'rising credit stress' post all point to the same macro-credit concern across both sources.
- Fundamental vs price divergence. 'Despite TSMC's Record AI Quarter,' Broadcom's OCP networking launches and the '$2.6 Trillion' AI-spend narrative all signal robust demand, yet AVGO fell. When good supply-chain news fails to lift the stock, the market's focus has shifted from demand to financing and counterparty risk. That is a sentiment regime change worth monitoring.
- Valuation alignment. Simply Wall St.'s 'discount to fair value' and @Roar01's 'KILLER PRICE' converge on a valuation-support narrative. This is the main bullish counterweight in the data, and it is opinion rather than event.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- OpenAI revenue gap and counterparty/customer-concentration risk (dominant). At least five headlines reference OpenAI's finances or its chip financing, and AVGO is directly named in the $50B financing story.
- AI credit and debt stress. Oracle's debt-funded buying, Bloomberg's tech-debt repricing and the TalkMarkets credit-stress link frame the selloff as a financing-risk repricing.
- Demand still strong but not rewarded. The TSMC record quarter, the OCP Summit product news and the AI spending totals are positive fundamentals that the stock ignored this week.
- Valuation and dip-buying. The fair-value discount, retail 'killer price' calls and the possible (unconfirmed) Tepper position point to valuation support.
- Peer positioning. The Nvidia vs. Broadcom and Marvell valuation pieces show AVGO being benchmarked within the AI chip complex.
- VMware ecosystem (minor). The 11:11 Systems/IBM customer-transfer headline is tangential, with unclear implications.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data¶
Potential positive catalysts: - Clarification of the $50B OpenAI financing deal's structure, showing limited balance-sheet or credit exposure for AVGO. - OpenAI funding or revenue updates that rebut the '$20B short' report. - Continued hyperscaler and AI capex confirmation (the '$2.6 trillion' theme). - Adoption news for the OCP-announced networking products. - Easing of tech credit spreads. - Confirmation of whether the Tepper headline refers to AVGO.
AVGO's next earnings date is not provided in the data.
Risks: - Further negative OpenAI revenue or funding disclosures. - Oracle-style contagion ('Who's next?') extending to AI suppliers with OpenAI exposure. - Widening tech and AI credit spreads. - The market penalising vendor-financing arrangements via multiple compression. - Customer concentration around OpenAI. - A macro double-top or credit-stress scenario (TalkMarkets). - Possible VMware customer migration, whose impact is unclear.
Sentiment tells to watch: - Does AVGO again fail to rally on positive semiconductor or supply-chain news? - Does the StockTwits mix shift from dip-buying to capitulation, with the Bearish share rising and 'need a pop' style posts multiplying?
5. Summary table of key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGO price-decline coverage | Bearish | News (Motley Fool, GuruFocus x2) | 'Took a Dive Today', 'Is Falling Today', 'Fall 2.2% Despite TSMC's Record AI Quarter' |
| OpenAI revenue shortfall | Bearish | News (IBD, BeInCrypto, Yahoo Finance) | 'Annualized Revenue $20 Billion Short... AI Stocks Fall'; Oracle 'Who's Next?' contagion framing |
| $50B OpenAI chip financing | Ambiguous / risk-leaning | News (Barchart) | Directly links AVGO to OpenAI funding; terms not in data |
| AI credit stress | Bearish | News (Bloomberg, Yahoo Finance); StockTwits (@TalkMarkets) | 'AI Debt Spree Hammers Tech Debt'; Oracle debt for chip buying; 'Double Top Meets Rising Credit Stress' |
| Good news not rewarded | Bearish (sentiment regime) | News (GuruFocus) | AVGO fell 2.2% despite TSMC record AI quarter |
| Product and innovation news | Bullish (company PR) | News (GlobeNewswire) | OCP Global Summit networking launches |
| AI spending backdrop | Bullish | News (CNW) | '$2.6 Trillion and Climbing' |
| Valuation support | Bullish | News (Simply Wall St.); StockTwits (@Roar01) | 'Discount To Fair Value'; 'KILLER PRICE TO GO LONG' |
| Smart-money interest (unconfirmed) | Possibly bullish | News (Motley Fool) | Tepper 'Trillion-Dollar AI Chip Giant'; company not named in headline |
| Retail label ratio | Mildly bullish, very weak | StockTwits | 3 Bullish / 1 Bearish / 2 unlabelled; 2 of 3 Bullish from one user; n=6 |
| Retail anxiety | Bearish-leaning | StockTwits (@gfcatala, @SwingPlay) | 'We need a 20% pop'; defensive 'fundamentally nothing changed' amid 'lots of' negative comments |
| Reddit community read | Unknown | Disabled by config; no data |
Bottom line¶
Sentiment on AVGO for 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08 is Mildly Bearish (4.0/10).
- What drives it: institutional news flow centred on OpenAI's reported revenue gap, Broadcom's $50B OpenAI chip-financing exposure and broader AI credit stress. Together these outweighed positive demand signals, including TSMC's record AI quarter and Broadcom's OCP product news.
- The counterweight: retail StockTwits labels lean bullish, but they come from a tiny, single-evening sample dominated by dip-buying. They confirm the decline rather than refute it.
- Why confidence is low: Reddit is missing, StockTwits has n=6, and the news is headline-only.
Treat this as one input alongside fundamentals and technicals, not as a price call.
News Analyst¶
AVGO (Broadcom Inc.): News and macro report, week ending 2026-10-08¶
1. Bottom line¶
- Demand still looks strong, but the stock is falling anyway. TSMC's record AI quarter and Samsung's record profit guidance didn't lift chip stocks. AVGO fell 2.2% on the day of the TSMC news.
- Three things are driving the selling:
- A report that OpenAI's annualized revenue is about $20B short. OpenAI is a key AVGO customer.
- Lenders are demanding higher yields on AI-related debt, and Oracle fell after taking on more debt to buy AI chips.
- Interest rates are rising fast. The 10Y Treasury is at 5.28%, up 72bp since July, and the Fed is raising rates again.
- Net read: news flow is bearish-to-neutral for the next few weeks and still positive on AVGO's longer-term business. The next few weeks look like a story about financing and interest rates, not about demand.
2. AVGO company news (Oct 1–8)¶
The news tool returned only headlines, not article text. Details below are limited to what the headlines say.
a) OpenAI revenue shortfall and customer risk (negative, highest weight)¶
- IBD: "OpenAI Annualized Revenue $20 Billion Short, Says Report. AI Stocks Fall."
- BeInCrypto: "Oracle Stock Crashes After OpenAI's Revenue Gap. Who's Next?"
- Why it matters for AVGO: OpenAI is one of AVGO's big custom-chip customers, and its large deployment is meant to ramp from late 2026 onward. A revenue shortfall raises doubt about whether OpenAI can pay for its chip commitments. That threatens AVGO's FY27–FY29 growth story more than near-term results.
- Polymarket puts an OpenAI IPO by the end of 2026 at only 4%, so OpenAI will keep relying on private money and debt for now.
b) The "$50 billion financing deal for OpenAI chips" (unclear, needs checking)¶
- Barchart: "AVGO Stock Alert: What to Know About Broadcom's $50 Billion Financing Deal for OpenAI Chips."
- The structure matters a lot:
- If AVGO is lending to or guaranteeing OpenAI, that adds risk to AVGO's own balance sheet and to its earnings quality. It also feeds the "circular AI money" worry.
- If banks or private lenders are providing the money, it actually lowers the risk to AVGO's OpenAI ramp.
- I couldn't verify which it is. The next analyst should check the deal terms before deciding anything.
c) AI debt being repriced (negative for the sector)¶
- Bloomberg: "AI Debt Spree Hammers Tech Debt as Traders Rush to Reprice Risk."
- Yahoo: "Oracle stock falls on more debt to fund AI chip buying, OpenAI revenue disclosure."
- Buyers who borrow to fund chip purchases (Oracle, OpenAI, neoclouds) are facing higher borrowing costs and less patient lenders. AVGO's largest custom-chip customers fund themselves from cash flow (Google's TPU program, Meta), so they are much less exposed. That difference in customer quality is the key nuance here.
d) Stock action: weak despite strong supply-chain results¶
- Headlines: "Why Broadcom Stock Took a Dive Today", "Why Broadcom Stock Is Falling Today", "Broadcom Stocks Fall 2.2% Despite TSMC's Record AI Quarter", "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance."
- When a stock falls on good industry news, investors are usually shrinking the price they'll pay for earnings rather than cutting earnings estimates. That fits with rising rates and credit worries.
e) Positive or neutral items¶
- OCP Global Summit 2026: "Broadcom Redefines AI Infrastructure with Industry-Leading Networking Innovations." This supports AVGO's Ethernet networking business for AI data centers. It is a fundamental positive but hasn't moved the stock this week.
- Valuation and investor interest: Simply Wall St says AVGO trades below its estimate of fair value. A Motley Fool piece says David Tepper moved money into a "trillion-dollar AI chip giant." It's probably AVGO given the feed tagging, but that is unconfirmed. These could attract dip-buyers.
- VMware: 11:11 Systems bought some of IBM's VMware cloud-provider customers. VMware's partner network keeps consolidating after Broadcom changed its licensing. This is minor; worth watching only as a sign of customer loss or of AVGO's pricing power.
- AI spending: "$2.6 Trillion and Climbing: Where the AI Spending Is Going" supports the view that demand is intact.
3. Macro backdrop (FRED data where available)¶
The Fed has switched from cutting to raising rates¶
| Fed funds (effective, monthly avg) | Value |
|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 4.09% |
| Jan–Aug 2026 | 3.63–3.64% (on hold) |
| Sep 2026 | 3.75% |
- The September rise is consistent with a 25bp hike at the mid-September FOMC. That is my inference from the monthly average; the tools don't confirm the decision.
- The Fed cut in late 2025, held through August, and has now hiked. That is a clear change of direction.
Treasury yields: long-term rates rising faster than short-term¶
- 10Y: 4.56% on Jul 10, 4.80% on Sep 8, 5.28% on Oct 7. The peak was 5.31% on Oct 5. That's +72bp in three months and about +50bp in one month.
- 10Y minus 2Y spread: 0.47 on Oct 8. It fell to a low of 0.20 on Sep 21 and has widened since.
- Implied 2Y yield (10Y minus the spread): about 4.21% in July, about 4.76% in mid-September, and about 4.77% on Oct 7.
- The 2Y has been flat since mid-September while the 10Y kept climbing. So the latest move is in long-term rates, likely extra compensation investors demand for holding long bonds and for the flood of new debt (including AI borrowing). Short-term rate expectations haven't changed much.
- The 2Y at about 4.77% sits well above the funds rate, so the market expects more hikes.
- This is the worst setup for expensive, long-horizon growth stocks like AVGO.
- Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years. Yahoo ran "Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup."
Inflation: re-accelerating, with an oil shock in the background¶
- CPI index: 325.06 (Nov 2025) to 334.13 (Aug 2026), up 2.79% in nine months, about 3.7% annualized.
- February–May 2026: about 8% annualized, a surge.
- May–August: roughly flat, after a −0.42% month in June.
- August: +0.40% month over month, about 4.9% annualized, which suggests inflation is picking up again.
- The September CPI report (due in mid-October) is the next big rates catalyst.
Volatility and cross-asset signals¶
- VIX: 15.08 (Oct 7), in a 14–18 range for two months. Stock-market fear is low even though bond yields jumped. That gap suggests investors are complacent, and it makes hedges relatively cheap.
- Oil: about $103. It fell after Trump said the US won't attack Iran before the midterms. That removes the near-term spike risk, but the risk returns after Nov 3.
- Gold: $4,131.80 (Comex, +0.44%). Demand for safe havens is still strong.
Data I couldn't get (FRED rate limit)¶
Unemployment, core PCE, the 2Y yield (derived above instead), WTI crude, and high-yield credit spreads. I haven't estimated these.
4. Prediction markets (Polymarket)¶
| Event | Implied probability | 1-week change | What it means for AVGO |
|---|---|---|---|
| No Fed cuts in 2026 | 96% | −1.2pp | No help from lower rates |
| Hold at October FOMC (Oct 28) | 84% | +10pp | Little near-term rate shock |
| 25bp hike at October FOMC | 16% | −9pp | The extreme tightening scenarios are fading |
| Another hike in 2026 (by Dec 10) | 78% | −1.5pp | The December FOMC is the key rates event |
| Exactly 2 hikes in 2026 | 70% | +9.5pp | Market settling on one more hike, not three |
| US recession by end of 2026 | 6% | −2pp | Economy holding up; supports AI spending but keeps the Fed hawkish |
| AI bubble bursts in 2026 | 6% | −1.9pp | Bettors don't expect an imminent AI collapse |
| AI bubble bursts by June 30, 2027 | 18% | +1pp | Risk rises in 2027 (thinly traded, $19k) |
| NVIDIA largest company on Dec 31 | 82% | +1.5pp | AI leaders still dominate by market value |
| OpenAI IPO by end of 2026 | 4% | +0.3pp | OpenAI stays dependent on private money and debt |
| Anthropic IPOs before OpenAI | 96% | −0.5pp | Possible positive for Google TPU-linked demand |
| US invades Iran before 2027 | 16% | +2pp | Oil and inflation risk after the midterms |
| China invades Taiwan by end of 2026 | 2% | −0.1pp | Low tail risk for TSMC supply in the near term |
| Democrats win the House | 90% | −2pp | Split government from 2027; tariff policy stays with the White House |
| Democrats win the Senate | 62% | — | Higher odds of policy gridlock |
5. How this reaches AVGO¶
- Valuation (strongest effect now): a 10Y at 5.3% plus a hiking Fed pushes down the price investors pay for future AI earnings. This explains why good industry news isn't lifting the stock.
- Customer funding risk: OpenAI's revenue gap, AI debt repricing, and Oracle's borrowing all point to the debt-funded buyers. AVGO's exposure goes through OpenAI, plus whatever role it has in the $50B financing.
- Customer quality is a cushion: the core custom-chip franchise (Google TPU, Meta) is funded from hyperscaler cash flow, not debt. Late-October hyperscaler capex guidance matters more for AVGO's next two to four quarters than OpenAI's headlines.
- Supply chain: TSMC and Samsung results confirm AI hardware demand. Low Taiwan risk (2%) keeps supply disruption a remote tail.
- Inflation and oil: $103 oil plus August CPI at +0.40% keeps the Fed on hold or hiking. Iran risk returns after the midterms.
6. Upcoming catalysts¶
The earnings timings below are typical patterns, not confirmed dates.
| Expected date | Event | AVGO sensitivity |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-Oct | September CPI | High: drives 10Y and December hike odds |
| Mid-Oct | TSMC Q3 earnings call (CoWoS packaging capacity, AI outlook) | Medium-high |
| Ongoing | Details of the $50B OpenAI chip financing | High: who carries the risk |
| Late Oct | Hyperscaler earnings and capex guidance (Alphabet, Meta, Microsoft, Amazon) | Highest fundamental catalyst |
| Oct 27–28 | FOMC (84% hold) | Medium |
| Nov 3 | US midterms; after this, the Iran "no attack" pledge expires | Medium (oil/inflation path) |
| ~Dec 8–9 | FOMC (hike likely; 78% for another hike by Dec 10) | High |
| ~Dec 10–11 (typical timing) | AVGO fiscal Q4 earnings and FY27 AI outlook | Very high: lands right after the Fed decision |
7. What traders can take from this¶
- Watch the 10Y yield as AVGO's main short-term driver. A sustained move above the 5.31% peak points to further valuation pressure. Falling back toward about 5.0% (for example after a soft September CPI) would likely bring a sharp relief rally, because the underlying business hasn't weakened.
- Don't read strong supplier results as a buy signal right now. The market is ignoring good demand news (TSMC, Samsung). Until AI credit stops deteriorating, rallies on fundamental news may be sold.
- Resolve the $50B financing question first. If AVGO is funding or guaranteeing OpenAI's purchases, the stock deserves a higher risk premium. If third parties are lending, the OpenAI ramp is safer and the selloff may be overdone.
- Separate cash-funded from debt-funded customers. Late-October hyperscaler capex guidance is the most important fundamental check. Steady or higher Google and Meta spending would support AVGO even if OpenAI's numbers disappoint.
- Hedging is cheap. With the VIX near 15, protective options cost relatively little against the rates and credit stress. Collars or put spreads through the October FOMC, midterms, and the December Fed-plus-earnings cluster deserve consideration. I don't have AVGO's own option prices.
- Prepare for a volatile December. A likely Fed hike (about Dec 9) followed by AVGO's FY27 outlook (around Dec 10–11) creates two big events back to back.
- Dip-buyers have arguments, but rates work against them. The discount-to-fair-value pieces, Tepper's buying, the low 6% AI-bubble-burst odds, and NVIDIA's 82% odds of being the largest company all argue the AI cycle is intact. Rising long-term rates weaken how much valuation alone can hold the stock up.
- Geopolitics. Oil spike risk is low until Nov 3 because of the "no attack" pledge, then rises; the US-invasion-of-Iran market is at 16% and gained 2pp this week. Higher oil means stickier inflation, a more hawkish Fed, and more pressure on AVGO's valuation.
Gaps for the next analyst: I had no AVGO price, technical, or fundamental data. The news came as headlines only, so the $50B deal terms and drop sizes (beyond the 2.2%) are unverified. FRED rate-limited unemployment, core PCE, the 2Y, WTI, and high-yield spreads.
Summary table¶
| Area | Key point | Evidence / data | Direction for AVGO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Customer risk | OpenAI's annualized revenue reportedly about $20B short | IBD, BeInCrypto, Yahoo headlines | 🔴 Negative |
| Financing | "$50B financing deal for OpenAI chips"; structure unknown | Barchart headline | 🟡 Unclear, needs checking |
| AI credit | Investors repricing AI-related debt; Oracle borrowing more | Bloomberg, Yahoo | 🔴 Negative |
| Stock action | AVGO −2.2% despite TSMC's record AI quarter; semis down despite Samsung guidance | GuruFocus, Yahoo AlphaCheck | 🔴 Negative (valuation shrinking) |
| Products | New networking products at OCP Summit 2026 | GlobeNewswire | 🟢 Positive (long term) |
| Valuation / investors | Discount to fair value; Tepper reportedly buying | Simply Wall St, Motley Fool | 🟢 Mildly positive |
| VMware | Partner network consolidating (IBM customers to 11:11) | PR Newswire | ⚪ Neutral |
| Fed policy | Hiking again; funds rate 3.63% → 3.75% (Sep avg) | FRED FEDFUNDS | 🔴 Negative |
| Fed outlook | 84% hold in October; 78% another hike by Dec 10; 96% no cuts in 2026 | Polymarket | 🔴 Negative |
| 10Y yield | 5.28%, +72bp since July; peak 5.31% | FRED DGS10 | 🔴 Negative (valuation) |
| Yield curve | 10Y–2Y at 0.47; 2Y flat at about 4.77% while long rates rise | FRED T10Y2Y | 🔴 Negative |
| Inflation | CPI about 3.7% annualized since Nov 2025; August +0.40% m/m | FRED CPIAUCSL | 🔴 Negative |
| Volatility | VIX 15.08, low against rates stress, so hedges are cheap | FRED VIXCLS | 🟡 Complacency risk |
| Oil / Iran | Oil about $103; no US attack before midterms; 16% US-invades-Iran odds | Yahoo, Polymarket | 🟡 Risk rises after Nov 3 |
| Recession | 6% odds by end of 2026 | Polymarket | 🟢 Supports AI spending |
| AI cycle | 6% AI bubble bursts in 2026; 82% NVIDIA largest company | Polymarket | 🟢 Cycle intact |
| Taiwan | 2% invasion odds by end of 2026 | Polymarket | 🟢 Low tail risk |
| Politics | Democrats 90% House, 62% Senate | Polymarket | ⚪ Gridlock from 2027 |
| Key catalysts | Sept CPI, TSMC call, hyperscaler capex, FOMC Oct 28 and Dec 9, AVGO fiscal Q4 (~mid-Dec) | Calendar / typical timing | ⚠️ High event volatility |
| Overall | Short term: bearish-to-neutral (rates and AI funding). Long term: business strength intact | All of the above | Final trade call left to the next agent |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
AVGO (Broadcom Inc.): Fundamental Research Report¶
As of 2026-10-08 · Technology / Semiconductors · NASDAQ (NMS)
1. Summary¶
The latest filed quarter is Q3 FY26, which ended 2026-08-02. It was a large beat in every respect: - Revenue: $29.59B, up 85.5% year over year and 33.4% from the prior quarter. - Operating margin: 53.9%, up from 36.9% a year earlier. - Free cash flow: $13.67B in the quarter, up 94.5% year over year.
Growth also got faster through the year: year-over-year revenue growth was 29.5% in Q1, 47.9% in Q2 and 85.5% in Q3. Operating costs stayed flat at about $4.5B a quarter while revenue nearly doubled, so most of the extra revenue fell through to profit.
The stock has not followed. Working back from the valuation multiples, the price is about $360. That is about 27% below the 52-week high of $495 and below both the 50-day average ($372) and the 200-day average ($368).
Things to watch: - Insiders sold about $674M of stock over the last 12 months and bought only about $0.7M. - Cash from operations is no longer keeping up with operating profit, because receivables and inventory are building up. - The forward earnings estimate of $19.39 is a high bar. - The company appears to have changed CFO in mid-2026.
2. Company Profile and Market Snapshot¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $1.719T | Mega-cap |
| Implied share price | ~$360 | P/E × EPS, forward P/E × forward EPS and P/B × book value all give $360.1 |
| Implied shares outstanding | ~4.77B | Market cap ÷ price |
| 52-week range | $289.96 – $495.00 | About 27% below the high, 24% above the low |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $372.39 / $368.18 | Price is below both; the 50-day is only slightly above the 200-day |
| Beta | 1.48 | Moves about 1.5× the market |
| Dividend yield | 0.72% | About $0.65 a quarter ($2.59 a year) |
| Return on equity / return on assets | 44.2% / 15.4% | Very high |
| Book value per share | $20.88 | P/B of 17.2× because the balance sheet is mostly goodwill |
Business: Broadcom has two halves. One is semiconductors: custom AI accelerators (XPUs), AI networking, broadband, wireless and storage chips. The other is infrastructure software: VMware, CA and the Symantec enterprise business.
The cash-flow history shows how it grew, through a repeated cycle of buying a company, integrating it and paying down the debt: - Brocade, around Q1 FY18: −$4.2B investing outflow - CA, Q1 FY19: −$15.2B - Symantec Enterprise, Q1 FY20: −$11.0B - VMware, Q1 FY24: −$25.5B in cash, plus large stock issuance
3. Income Statement¶
3a. Recent quarters (USD millions)¶
| Quarter (end date) | Revenue | YoY | QoQ | Gross margin | Operating income | Operating margin | Operating costs* | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY25 (2025-02-02) | 14,916 | +24.7% | — | 68.0% | 6,260 | 42.0% | 3,885 | $1.14 |
| Q2 FY25 (2025-05-04) | 15,004 | +20.2% | +0.6% | 68.0% | 5,829 | 38.8% | 4,368 | $1.03 |
| Q3 FY25 (2025-08-03) | 15,952 | +22.0% | +6.3% | 67.1% | 5,887 | 36.9% | 4,816 | $0.85 |
| Q4 FY25 (2025-11-02)** | ~18,015 | — | +12.9% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | ~$1.74 |
| Q1 FY26 (2026-02-01) | 19,311 | +29.5% | +7.2% | 68.1% | 8,563 | 44.3% | 4,594 | $1.50 |
| Q2 FY26 (2026-05-03) | 22,187 | +47.9% | +14.9% | 69.5% | 10,788 | 48.6% | 4,627 | $1.91 |
| Q3 FY26 (2026-08-02) | 29,591 | +85.5% | +33.4% | 69.1% | 15,955 | 53.9% | 4,501 | $2.68 |
*Operating costs = gross profit − operating income. **Q4 FY25 was worked out from the reported 12-month totals (revenue $89,104M; EPS $7.83), which match the quarterly figures exactly.
3b. Main points¶
- Operating leverage: Q3 FY26 operating costs of $4.50B were 6.5% lower than a year earlier, even though revenue rose 85%. Operating costs fell from 30.2% of revenue to 15.2%. Of each extra dollar of revenue, about 74% became operating profit compared with a year ago, and about 70% compared with the prior quarter.
- Gross margin is holding up: The worry is that AI accelerators and rack-scale systems lower the overall margin. So far that hasn't happened: gross margin was 69.1% in Q3 FY26, up from 67.1% in Q3 FY25.
- First nine months of FY26 vs. the same period of FY25:
- Revenue: $71.09B vs. $45.87B (+55.0%)
- Operating income: $35.31B vs. $17.98B (+96.4%)
- Diluted EPS: $6.09 vs. $3.02 (+102%)
- Nine months of FY26 revenue already beats the whole of FY25 ($63.89B) by 11%.
- Annual run rate: Q3 revenue × 4 = about $118B. Q3 GAAP EPS × 4 = $10.72.
3c. Longer history¶
- Quarterly revenue grew 7.1× in about 9.5 years, from $4.14B in Q1 FY17 to $29.59B in Q3 FY26.
- Operating margin has gone through these stages:
- About 12% in Q1 FY17
- 46.0% in Q1 FY23, before the VMware deal
- 17.4% in Q1 FY24, after the deal, because of amortization of acquired intangibles and integration costs
- 53.9% now, a new high and above the level before the deal
- Q3 FY24 showed a GAAP loss (EPS −$0.40) because of a one-time tax charge, not an operating problem.
4. Balance Sheet (USD millions)¶
| Date | Total assets | Cash | Current assets | Current liabilities | Total liabilities | Equity | Current ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-29 (before VMware) | 72,861 | 14,189 | 20,847 | 7,405 | 48,873 | 23,988 | 2.82 |
| 2024-02-04 (after VMware) | 177,870 | 11,864 | 27,192 | 20,369 | 107,586 | 70,284 | 1.33 |
| 2025-08-03 | 165,621 | 10,718 | 24,998 | 16,704 | 92,344 | 73,277 | 1.50 |
| 2025-11-02 (FY25 year-end) | 171,092 | 16,178 | 31,573 | 18,514 | 89,800 | 81,292 | 1.71 |
| 2026-02-01 | 169,903 | 14,174 | 32,062 | 16,859 | 90,031 | 79,872 | 1.90 |
| 2026-05-03 | 179,158 | 19,628 | 42,213 | 18,862 | 91,467 | 87,691 | 2.24 |
| 2026-08-02 | 188,148 | 23,975 | 52,173 | 20,838 | 88,458 | 99,690 | 2.50 |
Main points - Debt is coming down: Total liabilities fell from $107.6B just after the VMware deal to $88.5B, a drop of $19.1B. Long-term liabilities fell from about $87.2B to $67.6B. - Estimated debt: About $59.4B (the debt-to-equity ratio of 0.596 × $99.7B of equity). Net of cash, about $35.4B, which is about 0.68× annual EBITDA. That is comfortable. - Cash more than doubled in a year, up 124% to $24.0B. Equity rose 36% in a year to $99.7B, including $12.0B in Q3 alone. - Watch item: working capital is building. - Current assets other than cash (mostly receivables and inventory) rose from $15.4B at the end of FY25 to $28.2B, and to 0.95× quarterly revenue from 0.85×. - This fits a fast ramp in AI hardware, but if collections or inventory turns slip, it would be one of the first signs. - Quality of assets: About $136B of the assets are long-term, mostly goodwill and intangibles from the acquisitions (the tool does not break this out). This is why the stock trades at 17× book value.
5. Cash Flow (USD millions; quarterly figures worked out from year-to-date filings)¶
| Quarter | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow | FCF margin | Operating cash flow ÷ operating income | Financing cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY25 | 6,113 | 100 | 6,013 | 40.3% | 0.98× | −5,980 |
| Q2 FY25 | 6,555 | 144 | 6,411 | 42.7% | 1.12× | −6,257 |
| Q3 FY25 | 7,166 | 142 | 7,024 | 44.0% | 1.22× | −6,014 |
| Q1 FY26 | 8,260 | 250 | 8,010 | 41.5% | 0.96× | −10,149 |
| Q2 FY26 | 10,493 | 231 | 10,262 | 46.3% | 0.97× | −4,831 |
| Q3 FY26 | 14,197 | 532 | 13,665 | 46.2% | 0.89× | −8,737 |
Main points - Free cash flow for the first nine months of FY26 was $31.94B, up 64% on the same period of FY25 ($19.45B). The free cash flow figure in the data snapshot ($30.6B) is lower than these nine months alone, so it is either out of date or uses a different definition. The current run rate is about $54.7B a year (Q3 × 4). - Watch item: cash is lagging profit. Cash from operations fell from 1.22× operating income in Q3 FY25 to 0.89× in Q3 FY26. This matches the working-capital build above. - Capex is rising (Q3 FY26 capex was 3.7× a year earlier) but is still small at about 1.8% of revenue. Spending on capacity has started. - Cash use, first nine months of FY26: - Cash from operations: $32.95B - Investing: −$1.44B - Financing: −$23.72B, covering dividends (about $3.1B a quarter), buybacks, shares withheld for employee tax and debt reduction - Net change: cash up $7.80B, which matches the balance sheet exactly. - Dividend cover: The dividend costs about $12.4B a year. Run-rate free cash flow covers it about 4.4 times. Payout is about 33% of GAAP EPS. - Broadcom has usually raised its dividend in December alongside Q4 results. The FY26 Q4 report, likely mid-December 2026, could bring the next increase.
6. Valuation¶
| Measure | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Price / trailing GAAP earnings | 46.0× | Inflated by amortization of acquired intangibles and stock-based pay |
| Price / run-rate GAAP earnings ($10.72) | ~33.6× | Based on Q3 FY26 × 4 |
| Forward P/E | 18.6× | Uses forward EPS of $19.39, probably adjusted (non-GAAP) |
| PEG | 0.37 | The market expects very fast growth |
| Enterprise value (company value including debt, net of cash) | ~$1.75T | Market cap + ~$59.4B debt − $24.0B cash |
| Enterprise value / trailing EBITDA | ~33.6× | EBITDA $52.26B |
| Enterprise value / sales | 19.7× trailing; ~14.8× run rate | |
| Free cash flow yield | 1.8% (snapshot) / ~3.2% (Q3 run rate) | The snapshot figure looks too low |
| Price / book | 17.2× | Not meaningful given how much of the book is goodwill |
How to read this: The forward P/E of 18.6× looks cheap against growth of more than 85%. However, forward EPS of $19.39 is about 2.5× trailing GAAP EPS ($7.83) and about 1.8× the GAAP run rate ($10.72). Part of that gap is the difference between adjusted and GAAP figures, but it also means analysts already expect a lot more growth. If the forward estimates prove right, the stock is cheap; if growth slows, the multiple has to fall back toward 30× or more on GAAP earnings. With the stock down 27% from its high despite record results, the market seems to be doubting how long this growth lasts rather than doubting the latest numbers.
7. Insider Activity¶
Last 12 months (2025-10-08 to 2026-10-08)¶
- Sales: about $674.5M. Purchases: about $0.70M, all by director Harry You (two 1,000-share buys at $325 and $374). Sales outweigh purchases roughly 960 to 1.
- Calendar 2026 so far: about $424.8M sold.
| Insider | Role | Sales, last 12 months | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Samueli | Director, co-founder | $378.3M (56%) | $128.3M in Dec 2025 at $398–407; $250.0M in Jun 2026 at $378–388, about twice his usual block; plus gifts of about 406K shares |
| Hock Tan | CEO | $101.3M | All between Dec 18, 2025 and Jan 6, 2026 at $326–350; only a 22K-share gift since |
| Mark Brazeal | Officer | $99.9M | Regular 25K-share blocks in Jun–Jul 2026 at rising prices ($379 → $387 → $401), consistent with limit orders |
| S. Ram Velaga | Officer | $34.4M | Mar–Apr 2026 at $318–371 |
| Kirsten Spears | Former CFO | $31.9M | Last sale Mar 17, 2026 |
| Charlie Kawwas | Officer | $25.5M | Mar–Apr 2026 |
| Page, Delly | Directors | ~$3.2M | Small, regular sales |
How to read this - Most of the selling looks routine: - It falls in the usual trading windows after earnings. - The March 17 cluster, where four officers sold $88M at $318–329, came two weeks after the March 2 share grants vested, which points to tax and diversification selling rather than a view on the price. - Nobody bought in size. The June 2026 Samueli sale was unusually large and is worth noting. - CFO change: On 2026-06-15, Amie Thuener O'Toole is listed as "Chief Financial Officer" with a 50,000-share grant (about $18.7M at around $373). Kirsten Spears' last recorded transaction was in March. This points to a mid-2026 CFO change, which matters for guidance style and capital allocation. - Data gap: No transactions appear after 2026-07-10. Broadcom insiders usually sell in September after Q3 results (they did in 2025), so this feed is probably behind. Check SEC Form 4 filings for activity after the Q3 report.
8. Risks and Watch Items¶
- How long growth lasts and who it depends on: The 85% jump is very likely driven by AI, which probably means a few very large cloud customers buying custom chips. That is general context; the tool data has no segment or customer breakdown.
- Working capital and cash conversion: Non-cash current assets are up $12.8B in nine months, and cash from operations is only 0.89× operating income. A key thing to check in the Q4 report.
- High forward expectations: Forward EPS of $19.39 leaves little room for a soft quarter, and with a beta of 1.48 a miss would move the stock sharply.
- Steady insider selling and a new CFO.
- Goodwill-heavy balance sheet: Book-value measures don't mean much here, and a write-down is a tail risk, though the cash flows don't currently suggest one.
- Data caveats:
- Gross profit in the snapshot ($67.3B) doesn't match the SEC quarterly filings, which give a margin of about 69%. I used the SEC figures.
- Free cash flow in the snapshot is understated.
- EPS figures before 2024 are on a pre-split basis (10-for-1 split in July 2024).
- The net income line is missing from the quarterly income statement.
9. Points for Traders (the trade decision belongs to the deciding agent)¶
- The fundamentals are getting stronger, but the stock is weakening. Record revenue, margins and free cash flow, yet the price is below both moving averages and 27% off its high. A fundamental long would be betting that the forward estimates hold. A momentum trader would wait for the price to get back above $368–372 (the 200-day and 50-day averages).
- Reference levels: $368–372 (moving averages) above; insider sale prices of $318–329 (March) and $373–401 (June–July) as past ranges where large amounts of stock changed hands; the 52-week low of $290 as the worst case.
- Next catalyst: Q4 FY26 results, probably mid-December 2026. Watch for:
- FY27 guidance
- Whether the step-up in growth continues (Q4 revenue would need to be about $30B or more to keep growth rising sequentially)
- Gross margin staying around 69% or better
- Whether receivables and inventory start to level off
- The usual December dividend increase
- Overall fundamental reading: positive, with valuation and execution risks. Earnings quality is strong but softening at the edges (cash conversion), and insider activity gives no support from buying.
10. Key Points Summary¶
| Category | Metric | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Size and price | Market cap / implied price | $1.719T / ~$360 | — |
| Price trend | vs. 52-week high / 50-day / 200-day | −27% / below / below | Bearish trend |
| Growth | Q3 FY26 revenue YoY / QoQ | +85.5% / +33.4% | Strongly positive |
| Growth | First 9 months FY26 revenue / EPS growth | +55.0% / +102% | Strongly positive |
| Margins | Q3 FY26 gross / operating margin | 69.1% / 53.9% | Positive, at record levels |
| Operating leverage | Operating costs, Q3 FY26 vs. Q3 FY25 | $4.50B vs. $4.82B (−6.5%) | Strongly positive |
| Cash flow | Q3 FY26 free cash flow / margin | $13.67B / 46.2% | Strongly positive |
| Cash flow | First 9 months FY26 free cash flow | $31.94B (+64% YoY) | Positive |
| Earnings quality | Operating cash flow ÷ operating income | 0.89× (vs. 1.22× a year ago) | Watch |
| Working capital | Non-cash current assets | $28.2B (vs. $15.4B at FY25 end) | Watch |
| Balance sheet | Cash / estimated debt / net debt ÷ EBITDA | $24.0B / ~$59.4B / ~0.68× | Healthy |
| Balance sheet | Total liabilities since VMware deal | $107.6B → $88.5B | Positive |
| Liquidity | Current ratio | 2.50 (vs. 1.50 a year ago) | Positive |
| Returns | Return on equity / return on assets | 44.2% / 15.4% | Strong |
| Valuation | Trailing P/E / forward P/E / PEG | 46.0× / 18.6× / 0.37 | Mixed: cheap only if estimates are met |
| Valuation | Enterprise value / EBITDA; run-rate FCF yield | ~33.6×; ~3.2% | Full |
| Dividend | Yield / payout / coverage | 0.72% / ~33% / ~4.4× | Safe; possible December raise |
| Insiders | Last 12 months sold / bought | ~$674.5M / ~$0.70M | Negative, mostly routine |
| Insiders | Largest seller | Samueli $378.3M (incl. $250M in Jun 2026) | Negative |
| Governance | CFO change | O'Toole in, Spears out (mid-2026) | Watch |
| Risk | Beta | 1.48 | High volatility |
| Catalyst | Q4 FY26 earnings plus FY27 guidance | ~Mid-December 2026 | Main event |
| Data caveats | Snapshot gross profit and free cash flow; insider feed ends 2026-07-10 | — | Check against SEC filings |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case Opening: AVGO (Broadcom Inc.)
Good morning. I'll open by stating the core tension plainly, because the bear case will be built on it. The stock trades about 25% below its June closing high of $479.94, while the business has just reported the best quarter in its history. The bear will treat that gap as a warning. I'm going to argue it is the opportunity.
1. Growth isn't slowing. It's accelerating.¶
Year-over-year revenue growth this fiscal year, quarter by quarter:
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY growth |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 | $19.3B | +29.5% |
| Q2 FY26 | $22.2B | +47.9% |
| Q3 FY26 | $29.6B | +85.5% |
That is three straight quarters of faster growth, and Q3 alone grew 33% sequentially. Nine months of FY26 revenue ($71.1B) already exceeds all of FY25 ($63.9B) by 11%. On a Q3 run rate, AVGO is now a roughly $118B revenue company.
The market is pricing this as if the AI cycle has peaked. The reported numbers point the other way.
2. Operating leverage turns that growth into profit¶
This is the part of the story that gets underappreciated. Operating expenses fell 6.5% year over year ($4.82B to $4.50B) while revenue rose 85%. As a result:
- Operating margin went from 36.9% to 53.9%, a record and above the pre-VMware peak.
- About 74 cents of each additional revenue dollar became operating profit.
- Diluted EPS for the first nine months is up 102%.
There's also a margin worry the bear may raise: that custom AI silicon and rack-scale systems dilute gross margin. It hasn't happened. Gross margin rose to 69.1% from 67.1% a year ago. That is what pricing power looks like.
3. The cash is real, and the balance sheet is strengthening¶
- Q3 free cash flow: $13.67B, up 94.5% year over year, at a 46% FCF margin.
- Nine-month FCF: $31.9B, up 64%. The run rate is about $55B a year.
- Total liabilities: down $19.1B since the VMware close.
- Net debt to EBITDA: about 0.68x.
- Cash: up 124% in a year to $24B. The current ratio is 2.50.
- Dividend: covered about 4.4x by run-rate FCF. Broadcom has historically raised it in December alongside Q4 results.
This matters for the macro debate we're about to have. The "AI debt repricing" story is about debt-funded buyers like Oracle and the neoclouds. AVGO is on the other side of that trade: a nearly unlevered supplier generating very large amounts of cash.
4. The valuation disconnect is the opportunity¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Forward P/E | 18.6x |
| PEG | 0.37 |
| P/E on run-rate GAAP EPS (includes VMware amortization) | ~33.6x, against 100%+ EPS growth |
| FCF yield (Q3 run rate) | ~3.2%, growing near 90% |
Consider rates directly. With the 10Y at 5.28%, AVGO's forward earnings yield is about 5.4%. That is roughly bond-equivalent, and those earnings are growing at a pace no bond can match. I'll grant that forward EPS is likely a non-GAAP figure. Even on punitive GAAP math, you're paying about 34x for a business doubling its earnings.
The news report reached the key conclusion itself: when a stock falls on good industry news, such as TSMC's record AI quarter and Samsung's record guidance, the market is compressing the multiple, not cutting estimates. Multiple compression on a business whose earnings are compounding this fast is the kind of mispricing long-term investors look for.
5. The competitive position is strong on three fronts¶
- Custom AI accelerators (XPUs). Broadcom co-designs silicon with the largest hyperscalers, including the Google TPU program and Meta. Those relationships take years to build and are hard to displace.
- AI Ethernet networking. This week's OCP Summit launches strengthen AVGO's position in the scale-out networking every AI cluster needs, whoever wins the accelerator race.
- Infrastructure software (VMware, CA, Symantec). It provides recurring, high-margin revenue that cushions semiconductor cyclicality. That is something pure-play chip peers lack.
6. The bear's likely arguments, answered in advance¶
"OpenAI is $20B short on revenue, and AVGO has a $50B financing deal tied to them." That deserves scrutiny, but look at the timing. OpenAI's large deployment is expected to ramp from late 2026 onward. That means the 85% growth, 54% margins and $13.7B quarterly FCF were delivered largely before that program ramps, and on the strength of cash-flow-funded hyperscalers. OpenAI affects how much upside there is in FY27–29. It does not support the earnings base that justifies today's price.
On the $50B deal, nobody in this debate has verified its structure. If third-party lenders carry the risk, it actually reduces risk to the ramp. The bear will be pricing in the worst-case structure without evidence. The next real check on demand is late-October hyperscaler capex guidance, not OpenAI headlines.
"Rates are at 5.28% and the Fed is hiking." Real headwind, and I won't dismiss it. But the detail matters: - The 2Y yield has been flat since mid-September. The recent move is term premium, not a repricing of Fed expectations. - October hold odds rose +10pp to 84%, and the extreme-tightening scenarios are fading. - Recession odds are 6%, so the AI spending backdrop holds. - The news analyst noted that a soft September CPI pulling the 10Y back toward 5.0% "would likely bring a sharp relief rally, because the underlying business hasn't weakened."
That is asymmetric: the business keeps compounding regardless, and the rate pressure doesn't have to last.
"The chart is broken. The breakout failed, and a death cross is coming." - The 50/200 cross is arithmetic. High August closes are rolling out of the window. It is a lagging signal, and the technical report itself says it "says little new about direction." - The 200 SMA is flat to rising. - SuperTrend is up on the weekly, monthly and daily timeframes. - ADX at 10.5 indicates no trend, which is different from a downtrend. - OBV has recovered 52% of its decline versus price's 26%, a sign of accumulation underneath the weak price. - The Oct 1 higher low ($343.29) still holds, and price closed right at the 50% retracement, on top of 20-SMA support at ~$355.
"Insiders sold $674M." Most of it is routine: - The March selling came two weeks after a share vest, consistent with tax and diversification selling. - Officer blocks were filled at rising limit prices. - Hock Tan's sales were at $326–350, below today's price, so they weren't calls on the top.
Director Harry You bought shares at both $325 and $374. Samueli's $250M June sale was large, and I'll concede it's notable. It came from a co-founder with an enormous concentrated position who also gifted shares, so it reads as estate and diversification activity, not a view on the price.
"Working capital is building, and cash conversion fell to 0.89x." With 33% sequential revenue growth in a hardware ramp, receivables and inventory are supposed to rise. FCF still grew 94.5%. I'll watch it in Q4, but a hypergrowth quarter where FCF nearly doubles is not an earnings-quality problem.
7. The trade: defined risk, asymmetric reward¶
- Entry: accumulate at current levels around $360, and add in the $343–355 support zone.
- Hard stop: a weekly close below $334.24 (the weekly SuperTrend, the September low and the lower Bollinger Band). That is about 7% downside.
- Upside path: $372 (50 SMA), then $381 (Oct 6 high), then the low-$430s (August highs, about +20%), then the June high near $480 (about +33%).
- Reward to risk: roughly 3:1 to 4.5:1.
- Catalysts: September CPI and TSMC's call (mid-October), hyperscaler capex (late October), and Q4 FY26 results with FY27 guidance plus a likely dividend raise (mid-December).
What would change my mind: - A weekly close below $334. - Confirmation that AVGO is guaranteeing OpenAI's debt at scale on its own balance sheet. - Hyperscalers cutting capex guidance. - Q4 gross margin falling meaningfully below ~67%.
None of those has happened.
Bottom line: We have a business with accelerating growth, record margins, nearly doubling free cash flow and a strengthening balance sheet. It trades at 18.6x forward earnings because the market is worried about other companies' debt and one customer's future ramp. Sentiment sits at 4/10, retail holders are posting "we need a 20% pop," and the VIX is low enough to hedge cheaply. That is when patient capital gets paid. I'm a buyer of AVGO.
Over to you, Bear. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: AVGO (Broadcom Inc.)
Bear, that was a sharp rebuttal, and you scored some real points. I'll concede them below. First, though, look at what you already granted: the quarter was superb, the free cash flow is real, leverage is comfortable and the dividend is safe. You aren't arguing the business is weakening. You're arguing the price already reflects its strength.
That's the claim I want to test, because the numbers contradict it.
1. "The good news is already in the price." The multiple says otherwise.¶
Here is AVGO's price against the GAAP earnings run rate the market actually knew on each date. All figures are reported numbers, with no forward estimates.
| Date | Close | Latest reported quarter's GAAP EPS × 4 | Price ÷ run rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 30, 2026 (52-week closing low) | $292.41 | $6.00 (Q1 FY26) | 48.7x |
| Aug 10, 2026 | $421.63 | $7.64 (Q2 FY26) | 55.2x |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $360.14 | $10.72 (Q3 FY26) | 33.6x |
Since August 10, run-rate EPS is up 40% and the stock is down 15%. The multiple has fallen about 39%. Measured on earnings, AVGO is cheaper today than it was at its 52-week low in March. Your downside target of about $290 would put it at roughly 27x the run rate.
So when AVGO fell on TSMC's record quarter, it wasn't because good news was already priced in. The stock was being sold alongside Oracle on OpenAI credit headlines. That is contagion from debt-funded buyers hitting a supplier whose earnings just rose 40% in one quarter.
2. Your OpenAI point was a fair hit, so I'll drop the forward estimate¶
You're right that I can't anchor on 18.6x forward earnings while calling the forward ramp irrelevant. I'll set aside the $19.39 estimate and the 0.37 PEG and argue from reported numbers only.
Stall test (my arithmetic). Suppose revenue stalls at Q3's $29.6B for five straight quarters, with no OpenAI ramp and no sequential growth, and gross margin and operating costs stay at Q3 levels:
| FY26 (Q4 = Q3) | FY27 (flat) | Growth | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $100.7B | $118.4B | +17.6% |
| Operating income | $51.3B | $63.8B | +24.5% |
| GAAP EPS | $8.77 | $10.72 | +22% |
Even if growth stops completely, FY27 GAAP EPS rises 22%, and you're paying 33.6x for it. That's a PEG of about 1.5 in the worst plausible case, on GAAP earnings still weighed down by acquisition amortization.
Your 33.6x EV/EBITDA figure uses trailing EBITDA. On Q3 run-rate operating income alone ($63.8B), before adding back any depreciation or amortization, EV is about 27.5x.
Reverse DCF (my arithmetic, assumptions stated). I start from the Q3 free cash flow run rate of $54.7B. I use a 10–11% discount rate, which is the 5.28% 10Y plus a 5–6 point equity premium, and 4% terminal growth. On those inputs, a $1.72T market cap implies about 18–23% annual FCF growth for five years, starting from the already-elevated Q3 base.
That answers your "10bp over Treasuries" argument. Comparing an earnings yield to a bond coupon ignores that one grows and the other doesn't. The correct question is what growth the price needs once Treasuries and a risk premium are built into the discount rate. The answer is roughly 18–23%, against FCF that just grew 94.5%. You say growth will slow. The price already assumes it slows to a fifth or a quarter of today's pace.
3. Operating leverage only reverses if revenue falls¶
You wrote that the same leverage "works in reverse if revenue stalls." It doesn't. Operating costs are flat at about $4.5B a quarter, so if revenue stalls, operating margin stays near 54%. Leverage only reverses if revenue declines.
The "peak-margin trap" also doesn't fit. In commodity chips, cyclical peaks come from pricing spikes. Broadcom's gross margin has stayed between 67% and 69.5% for six quarters. The record operating margin came from operating costs falling 6.5% year over year. That is cost structure, not a pricing bubble.
On the 40bp gross margin slip, look at the margin on the new revenue:
- Q2 to Q3: gross profit rose $5.04B on $7.40B of extra revenue. That is a 68% incremental gross margin.
- Year over year: 71.5% incremental, above the company average.
- Operating margin rose 530bp quarter over quarter.
If pass-through rack components were diluting margins, the incremental margin would be far below 68%. You're right that the large systems ramp hasn't shipped at scale. That's why Q4 gross margin below about 67% is already one of my exit conditions.
4. Working capital: your endpoints hide the trend¶
You measured from FY25 year-end to Q3. Here it is quarter by quarter, using non-cash current assets (mostly receivables and inventory):
| Quarter | Build in non-cash current assets | Revenue increase QoQ | Build per $1 of new revenue | ÷ quarterly revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 | +$2.49B | +$1.30B | $1.92 | 0.93x |
| Q2 FY26 | +$4.70B | +$2.88B | $1.63 | 1.02x |
| Q3 FY26 | +$5.61B | +$7.40B | $0.76 | 0.95x |
In the most recent quarter, working capital grew 25% while revenue grew 33%. The build per dollar of new revenue more than halved. Cash conversion fell to 0.89x because the absolute revenue jump was the largest ever, not because collections slowed.
On vendor financing: if Broadcom were lending to customers, loans or long-term receivables would appear somewhere. Long-term assets fell every quarter this year ($139.5B, then $137.8B, $136.9B and $136.0B). Investing outflows other than capex totaled about $0.4B over nine months. Through August 2, there was no customer financing on the balance sheet. The $50B headline came after the quarter closed, which is why Q4 is the real test, and it's on my exit list.
5. OpenAI and the $50B deal: one scenario is a timing risk, not a balance-sheet risk¶
You said both possible structures are bad. I don't agree.
- If third parties lend, Broadcom is paid on delivery, and the repricing risk sits with lenders and OpenAI. A customer that has secured $50B of financing is better placed to pay than one that hasn't.
- Higher credit costs could slow the ramp. That puts FY27–28 upside at risk. It doesn't threaten $16B of quarterly operating income that is already being earned.
On treating OpenAI's shortfall as a verdict on the whole AI buildout: one report says OpenAI is $20B short of a projection. That isn't proof that AI spending isn't paying off. The cash-funded hyperscalers report late this month, and you listed their capex guidance as your second condition for changing your mind. I listed it too, so we agree on the test. Meanwhile, prediction markets put an AI bubble bursting in 2026 at 6%, down 1.9pp this week, and recession odds at 6%.
6. Rates: your strongest point, but largely priced in¶
I'll be direct: rates are the best part of your case, and they're why my revised trade below includes a hedge.
Much of the move is already priced: - The market prices a December hike at 78%. - The implied 2Y (~4.77%) sits a full point above fed funds. - October hold odds rose 10pp this week.
A hike everyone expects isn't a catalyst. A surprise would be. And whatever share of the 39% multiple compression since August came from the 72bp rise in yields, that damage is already reflected in the price.
I also concede "nearly unlevered." Call it lightly levered: net debt of about $35B is roughly eight months of run-rate free cash flow.
7. The chart and the trade: I'll accept two of your criticisms¶
You were right on two counts: - Buying everything at $360, in the middle of the range, was sloppy. - A weekly-close stop is not a hard stop. The 12.6% drop on June 4 shows that.
You did leave something out of your lower-lows sequence: Oct 1 ($343.29) was a higher low than Sep 16 ($335.20), the first break in the pattern. OBV has also recovered twice as much of its decline as price has.
Revised plan: - Entry: one third near $360, two thirds in the $343–355 support zone, for an average cost around $353. - Adding on strength: a daily close above $372 with ADX above 20, which is your own fourth condition. - Stop: a weekly close below $334.24, about 5% below my average cost. - Hedge against gaps: a put spread through the mid-December report. With the VIX near 15, protection should be cheap, though I don't have AVGO's option prices. Size the position so a 12.6% overnight gap stays within the risk budget. - Reward: - First target, $381: about 1.5:1. - Second target, $432: about 4:1. At today's 33.6x multiple, $432 needs Q4 EPS of about $3.21, up 20% sequentially after Q3 rose 40%. Alternatively, the multiple could recover to about 40x, which is still far below August's 55x.
8. Insiders sold at much higher multiples than you'd pay today¶
| Seller | Price | Run rate at the time | Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hock Tan (Dec–Jan) | $326–350 | $6.96 | 47–50x |
| Four officers (March) | $318–329 | $6.00 | 53–55x |
| Samueli (June) | $378–388 | $7.64 | 50–51x |
| Buyer today | $360 | $10.72 | 33.6x |
The people closest to the order book sold at roughly 50x. You're being offered the stock at about a third less. As for sales after July 10 that don't appear in our data, we can't count sales we haven't seen.
9. The moat: margins measure pricing power¶
You argue concentrated customers have bargaining power. If they were using it, incremental margins would show the squeeze. Instead, they were 71.5% year over year. On VMware, neither of us has segment data, and "widely reported" isn't something we've verified. What we do know is that consolidated operating costs fell while revenue rose 85%.
Scorecard¶
| Your point | Where it stands |
|---|---|
| The forward EPS and OpenAI contradiction | Conceded. I've rebuilt the case without the forward estimate. |
| Buying mid-range, with no hard stop | Conceded. The plan is now a scaled entry plus a hedge. |
| "Nearly unlevered" | Conceded on wording. |
| Rates | Real risk. I'm hedging it rather than dismissing it. |
| "Good news is priced in" | Rejected. The multiple is down 39% since August. |
| Growth will slow | Already priced. The price implies 18–23% growth, and a full stall still gives +22% EPS. |
| Working capital | Improving in the latest quarter. |
| Peak-margin trap | Leverage only reverses if revenue falls. |
| Insider selling | Insiders sold at roughly 50x. Today's price is 33.6x. |
Bottom line: You've argued convincingly that AVGO should be cheaper than it was. It already is, by almost 40% on earnings. The rate and credit risks you describe are real, but they explain the de-rating that has already happened. They don't justify another one. In return for those risks, I get a company whose earnings would still rise 22% even if growth stopped entirely, at a lower multiple than at its 52-week low and well below what insiders sold at. I'm still a buyer of AVGO, now with a scaled entry and a hedge.
Over to you. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal, Round 3: AVGO (Broadcom Inc.)
Bear, you checked my arithmetic, so I checked yours. Your reverse-DCF table reproduces, and so does the 8% rate sensitivity. But re-running your stall valuation changes two things, and your closing line ("I'd rather pay $380 after the tests pass") doesn't hold up against your own Q4 scenarios. I'll start with what I concede.
1. What I concede¶
- The stall test's +22% was a calendar effect. In a stall, run-rate EPS stays at $10.72. Calling it a PEG of 1.5 overstated my case.
- A beta-adjusted 12.7% discount rate is a fair stress test. At that rate the price asks a lot, and I'll show the numbers rather than wave them away.
- Incremental gross margin fell from about 79% (Q1→Q2) to about 68% (Q2→Q3).
- My scaled entry put full size on the bearish path. I've fixed that below.
- Hedges cost money, and I don't have AVGO option quotes. I've restructured the hedge below.
So we now agree on the business, the risks and the tests. You said the only question left is whether to pay before the answers arrive. That's where I'll focus.
2. Your stall valuation uses a cash-flow base that only exists if growth continues¶
In round one you treated 0.89x cash conversion as an earnings-quality warning. In round two you used the $54.7B of FCF that low conversion produced as your "plateau" base. Both can't be right.
Q3 conversion was low because receivables and inventory grew $5.61B in one quarter to support 33% sequential growth. In a true stall, that build stops. - Conversion over the prior five quarters averaged 1.05x and never fell below 0.96x. - Your own fourth condition asks for operating cash flow of at least 1.0x operating income.
Applying those rates to Q3's run-rate operating income ($63.8B), minus annualized capex ($2.1B):
| FCF base | Assumption | Stall value per share at 10% | At 11% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $54.7B | Q3 actual (0.89x) | $191 | $163 |
| $61.7B | 1.0x (your condition 4) | $217 | $185 |
| $64.9B | 1.05x (five-quarter average) | $228 | $195 |
My arithmetic: 4% perpetual growth from each base, 4.77B shares, and about $35.4B of net debt subtracted. We both left net debt out last round. Including it lowers your figure from $170–199 to $163–191, so the comparison above is like for like.
On your own conversion test, the stall case is worth about 51–60% of today's price, not "about half." Solving the reverse DCF against enterprise value (the stricter version), the five-year growth the price requires falls:
| Discount rate | From your base ($54.7B) | From a normalized base ($61.7B) |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | ~18.5% | ~16% |
| 11% | ~23% | ~20% |
| 12.7% (your CAPM rate) | ~29% | ~26% |
At 12.7%, 26% a year for five years is demanding, and I won't pretend otherwise. But consider what that rate implies: with 4% terminal growth, it values year-five cash flow at about 12x FCF. That is a value-stock multiple for a business with roughly 50% FCF margins and a 44% return on equity. At that rate, almost every AI stock looks expensive.
At 10–11%, 16–20% a year is a reasonable ask: - Your own round-one Q4 scenarios ($30.0–33.4B) put the run rate 1–13% above Q3 before FY27 even starts. - TSMC and Samsung just reported records. - Revenue has compounded about 23% a year for 9.5 years. I grant that figure includes acquisitions.
3. "Peak quarter" contradicts your own round-one table¶
In round one your argument was that growth would slow. Every Q4 scenario you gave ($30.0B, $31.5B, $33.4B) was above Q3. Now the argument is that Q3 is peak earnings and revenue could fall back to $22.2B. That would be a 25% sequential drop. The data show six straight sequential increases, the smallest +0.6%.
Here is what your own scenarios imply at today's unchanged multiple:
| Q4 revenue (your round-1 scenarios) | Q4 operating income | Q4 EPS (approx.) | Run-rate EPS | Price at 33.6x |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30.0B | $16.2B | $2.73 | $10.90 | ~$366 |
| $31.5B | $17.3B | $2.90 | $11.60 | ~$390 |
| $33.4B | $18.6B | $3.12 | $12.48 | ~$419 |
My arithmetic: 69.1% gross margin, operating costs flat at $4.5B, EPS scaled in proportion to operating income. That last assumption is slightly conservative, because interest costs don't rise with revenue.
Even your weakest scenario lands above today's price. For the stock to fall, you need either a revenue decline with no evidence behind it, or further multiple compression. The compression risk is real, but the timeline points to rates, not peak earnings:
- Aug 10 → Sep 15 (−19.7%): the implied 2Y yield rose from about 4.21% in July to about 4.76% by mid-September as the Fed switched to hiking.
- Mid-September → October: the 2Y went flat while the 10Y added about 50bp of term premium.
- June 4 (−12.6%): if this was the Q2 reaction, as the technical report suspects, the stock went in at 80x the run rate investors then knew and came out at 55x. Selling a record quarter at 80x sends a different signal than selling one at 34x.
If Q3 were the peak, I'd expect the upstream supply chain to be softening. Instead TSMC, which manufactures Broadcom's chips (industry context, not in our data), just reported a record AI quarter.
4. "$380 after the tests pass" isn't a price you'll be offered¶
Your condition 4 is Q4 revenue of at least about $33B with gross margin of 69% or better. At today's 33.6x, that's about $413. Your condition 3, the 10Y back under 5.0%, is worth roughly another 4–5% by your own sensitivity of about 8% per 50bp. If the tests pass, the stock is likely somewhere in the $410s to $430s, not $380.
It also won't drift there gradually: - Q4 is reported in December, right after the Fed meeting. The first chance to buy after it is the next morning's open. - You used June's 12.6% gap to argue my stop isn't a hard stop. Gaps also happen to the upside. - Your condition 1 requires the stock to rally before you'll buy.
So the real comparison is: - Wait: pay about $410 or more if the tests pass. Avoid the loss if they fail. - Buy now, hedged: about +15% if the tests pass. About −7% to the stop if they fail, with a hedge below that.
That trade breaks even if the tests pass roughly one time in three (7.2 ÷ (14.7 + 7.2)). This is a simplification that ignores partial outcomes. Even so, your middle scenario still lands near $390.
5. Quick responses¶
- Incremental margin: I concede the trend. But Q3's 69.1% already passes your 69% bar and is 200bp above a year ago. My exit is below 67%.
- Working capital: Fair that 0.95x is above last year's 0.90x. But the build per new revenue dollar halved last quarter. Q4 settles it, and I've added an exit below for it.
- Delivery slippage from financing: This threatens the FY27–28 growth premium, not the $185–217 stall value or the Q4 print. That's why I'm hedged through December rather than leveraged into FY28.
- Term premium: Agreed that prediction markets don't price it. Your sensitivity works in both directions, and I don't need a reversal for the trade to work.
- 18% bubble odds by mid-2027: That's 82% that it doesn't burst, in a $19k market. Neither of us should lean on it.
- Insiders seeing the order book: If the order book drove these sales, they were badly timed.
- Samueli sold at $378–388 in the middle of a quarter where revenue grew 33% sequentially. Within two months the stock traded at $431.94, 11–14% higher.
- Hock Tan sold at $326–350. About five months later the stock closed at $480, 37–47% higher.
- These look like liquidity events, not signals. The only open-market buyer, Harry You, paid $374, above today's price.
6. Revised trade¶
| Tranche | Size | Trigger |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ⅓ | Now, around $360 |
| 2 | ⅓ | Confirmation: hyperscaler capex guidance flat or up in late October, or a daily close above $372 with ADX above 20 (your conditions 1 and 5) |
| 3 | ⅓ | $343–355, only if the Oct 1 low ($343.29) holds on a closing basis |
- Sizing: The bearish path now caps at two-thirds, as does the bullish path. Full size requires both a support hold and confirmation.
- Stop: a weekly close below $334.24 exits the whole position.
- Hedge: a collar through the mid-December report:
- Buy a put near $335.
- Sell a put near $290 (the 52-week low area).
- Sell a call near $430–440 (the August highs) to pay for the puts.
- I don't have quotes. If the call premium doesn't roughly cover the put spread, I'll cut the position size rather than drop the hedge.
- Target: $410–420, which is your Q4 tests at today's multiple. That sits below the collar cap, and I'll reset after December.
7. What would change my mind¶
- A weekly close below $334.24.
- Hyperscalers cutting capex guidance.
- AVGO guaranteeing OpenAI's debt on its own balance sheet.
- Q4 gross margin below 67%.
- New: Q4 operating cash flow below 0.9x operating income while growth slows. That would mean the working-capital build isn't growth-driven, and my normalized base would be wrong.
- New: the 10Y holding above its 5.31% peak. If so, I stop at tranche 1.
Scorecard¶
| Your point | Where it stands |
|---|---|
| Stall +22% is a base effect | Conceded |
| Stall value of $170–199 | Corrected. It used growth-depressed FCF. On your own conversion test it's $185–217, net of debt. |
| CAPM 12.7% requires 29% growth | Fair stress test. About 26% from a normalized base, which is why I'm hedged. |
| Q3 is peak earnings, could revert | No evidence. Every one of your round-1 Q4 scenarios was above Q3. |
| De-rating began before the OpenAI news | Timing conceded. It tracks the 2Y, then the 10Y. |
| Incremental margin falling | Trend conceded. The level passes your bar. |
| Sizing backwards / hedge cost | Conceded. Restructured with a collar. |
| Insiders see the order book | Their sales were followed by prices 11–47% higher. |
| Wait and pay $380 | If the tests pass, the price is about $410–420 or higher. |
Bottom line: You've shown that $360 prices in real growth, and I agree. But on today's multiple, your own Q4 scenarios are worth $366–419. The stall value is higher than you calculated once cash conversion normalizes, which is your own test. And every one of our shared tests is scheduled within ten weeks. If they pass, the stock won't sit at $380 waiting for you. I'd rather own a hedged third now and add on confirmation. I'm still a buyer of AVGO.
Over to you. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal, Round 4: AVGO (Broadcom Inc.)
Bear, I re-ran your grid and your five-quarter growth sequence, and both reproduce. Two of your adjustments only push in one direction, though: - Your working-capital drag counts growth twice. - Your multiple grid has no column where the multiple rises.
Correct those and the hedged third I'm buying breaks even on your own assumptions and makes money on neutral ones.
1. What I concede¶
- Discount rate. You're right that 10–11% implies a beta near 1. I'll stop calling 12.7% a stress test, and I meet you partway below.
- Frozen multiple. My Q4 table held 33.6x constant. That was a fair hit, so I've used your grid instead.
- Two-outcome break-even. It was too simple. The grid fixes that too.
- Round-one reward-to-risk. "3:1 to 4.5:1" was unhedged, against a $480 target. With a collar I've given up the upside tail in exchange for a floor, so I'll argue on expected value instead.
- Growth slows mechanically. Your +75%, +63%, +42% sequence is correct arithmetic. My point below is that the price already assumes this.
2. Working capital: your adjustment counts growth twice¶
Your argument is that 1.0x cash conversion is a stall-case number, so assuming growth brings the working-capital drag back. Broadcom's own history says 1.0x is a growth-case number.
| Quarter | YoY revenue growth | OCF ÷ operating income |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY25 | +24.7% | 0.98x |
| Q2 FY25 | +20.2% | 1.12x |
| Q3 FY25 | +22.0% | 1.22x |
| Q1 FY26 | +29.5% | 0.96x |
| Q2 FY26 | +47.9% | 0.97x |
| Q3 FY26 | +85.5% | 0.89x |
- At the 20–25% growth my valuation needs, Broadcom converted about 1.1x on average. That ratio already reflects the working capital the growth consumed. My 1.0x base is below it, so subtracting a drag on top counts the same build twice.
- If FY25 was flattered by VMware integration (we can't see the detail), use FY26's 0.96x, earned at 30–48% growth. That lowers my base by about $2.5B and raises the required growth by about a point.
- Your $0.90 ratio depends on its endpoints, which was your own criticism of my working-capital table in round two. Measured at the same point in the fiscal year (Aug 3, 2025 to Aug 2, 2026), net working capital rose $9.8B against $13.6B of added quarterly revenue. That's $0.72 per dollar. The caveat about debt in current liabilities applies equally to both measures.
- Your drag column also applies about $1.00 per dollar, not the $0.90 you stated. At 16% growth, 0.90 × $4.7B is $4.3B, not $4.7B. It's a small difference, but it pushes the same way.
Required five-year FCF growth (my arithmetic: solved against enterprise value, 4% terminal growth, normalized base of $61.7B):
| Discount rate | Basis | Required growth |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | Beta ~1 | ~16% |
| 11% | Beta ~1.1 | ~20% |
| ~11.9% | Adjusted beta ~1.32* | ~23–24% |
| 12.7% | Raw beta 1.48 | ~26% |
*If 1.48 is a raw regression beta, the standard adjustment toward 1 (0.67 × raw + 0.33) gives about 1.32. I don't know which one our data reports, so I show both.
Your version was ~18–29%. We're now 1–3 points apart. The real question is whether AVGO can compound free cash flow in the high teens to mid-20s, starting now.
Here's what year one requires, starting from your middle Q4 scenario ($31.5B): - If sequential growth then runs 4–6% a quarter, operating income over the next four quarters comes in about 17–21% above the Q3 run rate. - My assumptions: 69.1% gross margin, and operating costs flat at $4.5B a quarter, as they've been for a year. If costs rise, take a point or two off. - The slowest sequential quarter this fiscal year was +7.2%. Year one only needs growth to fall well below that pace. That is the slowdown you describe, and the price already assumes it.
3. The multiple: your grid has no "up" column¶
Most of the compression came from earnings rising. - Since Aug 10, the run-rate multiple fell from 55.2x to 33.6x. - In log terms, about two-thirds of that came from earnings rising 40%. Only one-third came from the price falling 14.6%. - Your 30x column, at fixed earnings, means a further 10.7% fall in price. That's about three-quarters of the entire price decline since August, repeated within ten weeks.
Measure it to today, as you did for insiders. You argued insider sales should be measured to today, not to a convenient high. Apply the same rule to the Q3 reaction. - From Aug 31 ($369.67) to Oct 8 ($360.14), the stock fell 2.6%, not 8.4%. - That window includes: - the record Q3; - a Fed hike (inferred from the September fed funds average); - roughly 50bp on the 10Y (4.80% on Sep 8 to 5.28%); - the OpenAI/Oracle credit scare. - By your own sensitivity of about 8% of fair value per 50bp, the rate move alone should have cost about 8%, all else equal. The 40% step-up in earnings absorbed most of it. That is the bull thesis in one number: earnings growth is outrunning the rate pressure. - Your 8.4% also ends at the Sep 15 trough. If Sep 3 was the report, the reaction was −2.7%. The bigger leg (Sep 14, −4.8%) came around the mid-September FOMC.
Your grid, run through my collar. Your three multiple columns are unchanged, −11% and −20%. None allows for any recovery. Here are the equal-weighted average outcomes using your three Q4 rows. The collar is long a 335 put, short a 290 put and short a ~435 call.
| Grid | Multiples | Average price, unhedged | Average price, with collar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yours | 33.6x / 30x / 27x | $352 (−2.3%) | ~$360 (0%) |
| Centered on today | 37x / 33.6x / 30x | $391 (+8.6%) | ~$389 (+8.0%) |
My arithmetic. The put lifts the four cells of your grid that fall below $335. The call caps the one cell of the centered grid above $435. I assume the collar costs roughly nothing. I don't have quotes, and if it doesn't come close to that, I'll cut size rather than drop the hedge.
What this means: - On your grid, which puts two-thirds of the weight on further de-rating, my hedged third breaks even. - On a grid centered on today's multiple, it makes about 8%. - For it to lose money on average, you need to put more weight on continued compression than your own table does. That's a rates forecast.
4. Will the de-rating continue? The rates market isn't saying so¶
- The Fed path is priced.
- The implied 2Y has been flat at ~4.77% since mid-September.
- October hold odds rose 10pp to 84%.
- "Exactly two hikes in 2026" is at 70%, which means one more after September, in December.
- "CPI re-accelerating" rests on one month.
- CPI was roughly flat from May to August: June's −0.42% offset August's +0.40%.
- The 3.7% annualized average since November is mostly the February–May surge.
- September could go either way, and it's the first data point we'll both get.
- Term premium cuts both ways. You're right that no market prices it. That also means no market is forecasting it to keep rising.
- My 5.31% trigger is 3bp away by design. A hot CPI keeps me at one-third. My exposure tracks the same data yours does. Only the first third differs.
5. Two-thirds of my plan is yours, and the last third is your own "underweight"¶
- Your recommendation is "avoid or underweight." If underweight means owning less than a full position, a collared third qualifies. We've agreed on your second option. I'm choosing it over your first.
- You tell owners to keep their hedges and trim only at $372–381. Taxes aside, holding a hedged position at $360 and buying one at $360 are the same bet on what happens next. If $360 isn't a sell for an owner, a hedged third at that price isn't reckless for a buyer.
- Waiting doesn't avoid December.
- You buy after the October tests, then hold through the same December events: the Fed, Q4 results and FY27 guidance.
- Your confirmation trigger, a close above $381, is 35.5x run-rate earnings, a higher multiple than mine.
- From $381, your own middle row returns +2.3% at 33.6x and −8.7% at 30x. Your compression columns hurt your entry more than mine.
- "A stock you need to collar isn't cheap. It's uncertain."
- The collar hedges the calendar, not the company. CPI, two FOMC meetings, the midterms, the Iran deadline and Q4 all fall within ten weeks, with the VIX at 15. The news report recommends exactly this kind of hedge.
- Uncertainty is what investors get paid to carry. A stock that's cheap and certain at the same time doesn't exist.
6. Quick responses¶
- OpenAI. The $143–175 a share of growth premium isn't all OpenAI. The 85% growth came largely before OpenAI's ramp, from hyperscalers that fund themselves with cash. Late-October capex guidance tests the larger share. The $50B terms are still unknown, and AVGO guaranteeing OpenAI's debt stays on my exit list.
- Insiders. We've both said the sales carry no clear signal. I'll leave it there.
- The 50/200 cross around Oct 16. It's arithmetic that everyone can already see coming.
7. The trade (structure unchanged)¶
| Tranche | Size | Trigger |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ⅓ | Now, near $360, collared (long 335 put, short 290 put, short ~435 call) |
| 2 | ⅓ | Hyperscaler capex flat or up, or a daily close above $372 with ADX above 20 |
| 3 | ⅓ | $343–355, only if $343.29 holds on a closing basis |
- Stop: a weekly close below $334.24.
- Target: $410–420 through Q4, then reassess after December.
What would change my mind: - A weekly close below $334.24. - Hyperscalers cutting capex. - AVGO guaranteeing OpenAI's debt. - Q4 gross margin below 67%. - Q4 operating cash flow below 0.9x operating income while growth slows. - The 10Y holding above 5.31%, in which case I stay at one-third.
Scorecard¶
| Your point | Where it stands |
|---|---|
| 12.7% is the standard rate, not a stress test | Partly conceded. It's 11.9–12.7% depending on raw vs. adjusted beta, which needs ~23–26% growth. |
| Growth brings back the working-capital drag | Rejected. 1.0x is a growth-case rate: AVGO averaged ~1.1x at 20–25% growth. Year over year, the ratio is $0.72, not $0.90. |
| Required growth is ~18–29% | ~16–26%. We're 1–3 points apart, and year one gets there with 4–6% sequential growth. |
| My Q4 table froze the multiple | Conceded. Your grid through my collar breaks even; a centered grid makes about 8%. |
| The market sold the earnings step-up (−8.4%) | Measured to today, it's −2.6%, through Q3, a hike and ~50bp on the 10Y. |
| Growth slows mechanically | Agreed. The price already assumes it. |
| Rates point the wrong way | The Fed path is priced. The CPI concern rests on one print, and term premium cuts both ways. |
| My break-even assumed only two outcomes | Conceded. I replaced it with your nine-cell grid. |
| Two-thirds of my plan is yours | Agreed. The last third is your "underweight." |
Bottom line¶
This debate has sharpened my case. I've dropped the forward estimate, the unhedged entry and the frozen multiple. Here's what survives: - AVGO's price needs 16–26% FCF growth, depending on the discount rate. Year one gets there if sequential growth slows to 4–6% a quarter after your own middle Q4 scenario. - Earnings growth absorbed a ~50bp rate shock since August, and the stock fell only 2.6%. - On your own pessimistic grid, a collared third breaks even. On a neutral grid, it makes about 8%.
That's positive expected value with a floor, sized as the underweight you recommend. I'm a buyer of AVGO: one collared third now, the rest on the October evidence.
Over to you. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal, Round 5: AVGO (Broadcom Inc.)
Bear, I re-ran your round. Your option prices reproduce. At a flat 40% volatility I get about $12.6 for the 335 put, so your skewed $13.7 is plausible. Your grids reproduce, and you're right that only three cells fall below $335. Your two-stage growth table also reproduces.
Your two headline conclusions are that "year one only clears at a beta of 1" and that "a collared third earns roughly cash." Each rests on a modelling choice, not on the data:
- The growth table assumes FCF growth falls from about 25% to 4% in a single year. Replace that cliff with a five-year fade, and the requirement at your adjusted discount rate drops to about 19%. That is what year one delivers.
- The hedge is priced at one volatility and scored at another. Your option prices assume about 37–45%. Your "neutral" grid behaves like about 15%, roughly the S&P's level. Make them consistent and the collar's expected cost is close to zero.
With both corrected, your partial-credit grid becomes my base case. On that grid, AVGO is priced to earn its cost of equity, with a floor under the position.
1. What I concede¶
- The collar isn't free as I struck it. The 335/290/435 structure costs about $4–5. A zero-cost version needs the call near $405.
- A correction that cuts against me. Your Black-Scholes used 5%, which is the 10Y yield. A 70-day option prices off the bill rate, about 3.9%. That makes the collar about $0.40 more expensive and moves the zero-cost call to roughly $403. I'll use that.
- The grid has three cells below $335, not four.
- My centered grid gave Q4 full credit. For an in-line quarter that's optimistic, so I'm adopting your partial-credit grid as my base case.
- Q4 is probably the first quarter in which year-over-year growth slows, unless revenue reaches about $33.4B.
- FY25's ~1.1x cash conversion was flattered by VMware integration. The 0.96x figure is the right base.
- A collared third on its own is an underweight. I'll come back to what the recommendation actually is.
2. Your growth hurdle depends on a cliff in year six¶
Both of us have used the same structure: constant growth for five years, then 4% forever. At your adjusted rate, that means FCF grows about 25% in year five and 4% in year six. A business compounding at 25% doesn't slow by 21 points in twelve months without a cyclical crash, and if you model a crash, you should also model the recovery.
The standard alternative for a high-growth company is a fade. Growth stays constant for five years, then declines in a straight line to 4% over years six to ten. I kept the same base (about $59B), the same enterprise value (about $1.754T) and the same 4% terminal growth.
| Discount rate | Basis | Your two-stage (cliff) | Three-stage (5-year fade) | Year one (4–6% sequential) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | Beta ~1 | ~17% | ~13.5% | 17–21% |
| 11.9% | Adjusted beta 1.32 | ~24–25% | ~19% | 17–21% |
| 12.7% | Raw beta 1.48 | ~27% | ~21.5% | 17–21% |
My arithmetic. Year one assumes Q4 revenue of $31.5B, 69.1% gross margin and operating costs flat at $4.5B a quarter. If costs rise 5–10%, take 1–2 points off.
The fade reaches roughly the same business by a smoother path. At 11.9%:
| Year-5 FCF | Year-10 FCF | |
|---|---|---|
| Your cliff | ~$178B | ~$216B |
| Fade | ~$143B | ~$230B |
The fade needs about 6% more FCF by year ten but about 20% less by year five. The cliff loads the whole growth requirement into the five-year window that contains year one. That is why year one looks short.
What changes: - At your adjusted rate, year one meets the requirement: 19% required against 17–21% delivered. - At the raw-beta rate, year one falls 0.5–4.5 points short, not 6–10. - 12.7% is still demanding, and I accept that. But "only clears at a beta of 1" comes from the cliff assumption, not from the business.
3. The hedge is priced at one volatility and scored at another¶
- Your option prices use 38–45% implied volatility. Over 70 days that is a standard deviation of about 17–20%.
- Your partial-credit grid runs from $333 to $405, with a mean of $368 and a standard deviation of about $25. That is about 7% over 70 days, or about 15% annualized: the volatility of the S&P, and less than half the 32% realized volatility you corrected to last round.
- On that grid, the 335 put pays $2 in one cell out of nine. Its expected payoff is about $0.22 against a price of about $13.7. That gap is the entire source of your −1.2%.
Now price the collar at a volatility that matches AVGO's own behavior. Start with 32% realized volatility and add a typical earnings move of about 7.7%, the average of June's −12.6% and September's −2.7%. That gives about 37% over the 70 days.
| Leg | Your skewed estimate | Flat 37% (my arithmetic, at your 5% rate for comparability) |
|---|---|---|
| Long 335 put | ~$13.7 | ~$11.0 |
| Short 290 put | ~$4.5 | ~$1.9 |
| Short 435 call | ~$4.8 | ~$4.3 |
| Net | ~$4.4 debit | ~$4.7 debit |
The skew premium you charge me on the 335 put, I collect back on the 290 put I sell. Fair value is roughly equal to price. The collar's expected cost is roughly the equity premium on the exposure it removes. In other words, it makes the position smaller, which is its purpose.
So there are two possibilities: - Your grid is right and volatility is about 15%. Then the options are overpriced, and I should hold the third unhedged at your +2.2%. - Your option prices are right. Then the put pays off in far more scenarios than your grid shows.
Neither one leads to "roughly cash."
4. Your partial-credit grid is my base case, and it says to own the stock¶
| Your partial-credit grid (rates ±50bp) | 70-day return | Annualized |
|---|---|---|
| Unhedged | +2.2% ($368) | ~12% |
| Zero-cost collar (335 / 290 / ~403) | +2.2% | ~12% |
| Cash | +0.75% | ~4% |
- On your grid, the zero-cost collar returns the same as holding unhedged. No cell reaches $403, and the one cell below $335 is lifted to $335.
- About 12% annualized is the cost of equity at your adjusted beta. A grid built from your most pessimistic reading of Q3 says AVGO is fairly priced, not a stock to avoid.
- The collared third earns roughly twice the premium its risk requires on your grid. Its excess return is about 1.45 points over 70 days, roughly 7.6% annualized. Its delta is about 0.5, so its beta is about 0.75, and CAPM requires about 3.7% (0.75 × 5%).
"Credit" is the wrong measure for Q3. On Aug 31 the stock traded at 48x run-rate earnings, so the market had already paid for most of Q3 in advance. I held the discount rate constant at 10–11.9%, used 0.96x cash conversion and kept net debt at $35.4B (my arithmetic). On that basis: - Q3 raised the stall value by about $51–68 a share. - The share of the price that depends on future growth fell from about 62–72% to about 42–57%.
Q3 didn't fail to get credit. It turned expected earnings into earnings already being earned, and the stock now depends less on the future at a lower price. An in-line Q4 should do the same thing: keep the price on its required-return path. That is exactly what your grid shows.
Your one-seventh to one-quarter credit figure is a residual. It comes from a window that also contained a rate hike, about 50bp on the 10Y and the OpenAI scare. It isn't a fixed constant to apply to the next quarter.
5. Waiting for October doesn't give you free information¶
- Prices move on the news. If capex holds up, you buy after the jump. If it doesn't, you skip the drop.
- With no measurable edge, which is your phrase and the technical report's finding, the expected jump is about zero. Waiting gains nothing on average. It gives up about three weeks of drift, roughly 0.7% at a 12% cost of equity, and changes how much exposure you carry.
- Waiting only wins if the October data skew negative. What we have points the other way or is neutral: TSMC's record AI quarter, Samsung's record guidance and hyperscalers funding capex from cash. CPI is a genuine coin flip. I won't claim a positive skew, but there's no case for a negative one.
- "Avoid" isn't a neutral position for a benchmarked investor. AVGO is a $1.7T company. Holding zero is a full active underweight against any broad index that includes it. Your own round-four position allows a collared third "if a mandate requires exposure," and most long-only mandates do.
6. What the recommendation actually is¶
- For the first three weeks: one third of a position with a zero-cost collar, which is about 0.17 of full exposure. That is an underweight, and I'll call it one.
- The recommendation is the full plan: move from zero toward full weight over ten weeks, using tests we both agreed on. You start at zero and wait. I start now. The direction is the real difference between us.
- Confirmation buying: my tranche two at $372 (34.7x) and your entry at $381 (35.5x) both buy confirmation at about 35x. We don't disagree there.
7. Quick responses¶
- "December won't look like spring." Agreed. My base case no longer needs the multiple to expand. It needs the multiple to behave the way your grid already assumes. A hike priced at 78% isn't news when it arrives. A hold would be.
- "Reported growth slows." That's already in my model. The fade requires about 19–21.5% growth, while Q4 revenue of $30–33.4B implies year-over-year growth of about 67–85%. The slowdown changes the direction of growth. The price is set by its level, and at about 70% the level is several times what the price requires.
- The new CFO. A valid watch item. Hock Tan remains CEO.
- Q4 margins. I'm tightening my rule. At $31.5B of revenue, a 68% gross margin implies an incremental margin of about 50%. Below 68%, I stop adding. Below 67%, I exit.
- Insider data ends July 10. Agreed. I'll check Form 4 filings before tranche two.
- Sentiment. Agreed: it shows dip-buying, not capitulation, and the sample is only six posts.
8. The trade¶
| Tranche | Size | Trigger | Hedge |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ⅓ | Now, near $360 | Zero-cost collar: long 335 put, short 290 put, short ~$403 call. If real quotes show a net debit above ~0.5%, I cut this to ¼ rather than pay it. |
| 2 | ⅓ | Hyperscaler capex flat or up, or a daily close above $372 with ADX above 20 | Its own hedge through December, priced when bought |
| 3 | ⅓ | $343–355, only if $343.29 holds on a closing basis | Same as tranche 2 |
- Stop: a weekly close below $334.24.
- Targets: about $403 for tranche one (the collar cap). $410–420 for tranches two and three through Q4.
What would change my mind: - A weekly close below $334.24. - Hyperscalers cutting capex. - AVGO guaranteeing OpenAI's debt. - Q4 gross margin below 68% (stop adding) or below 67% (exit). - Q4 operating cash flow below 0.9x operating income while growth slows. - The 10Y holding above 5.31%, in which case I stay at tranche one.
Scorecard¶
| Your point | Where it stands |
|---|---|
| The collar costs ~$4.4 | Conceded as I struck it. At a volatility consistent with AVGO's behavior (~37%), fair value is ~$4.7, so expected cost is ~0. Switching to zero-cost at ~$403. |
| Your 5% rate in Black-Scholes | Corrected against myself. A ~3.9% bill rate makes the collar ~$0.40 dearer. |
| Year one only clears at a beta of 1 | Only under a cliff. With a five-year fade, the requirement is ~19% at 11.9% and ~21.5% at 12.7%. |
| The market credited ¼ of Q3 | Wrong measure. Q3 was prepaid at 48x. It added ~$51–68 a share of stall value and cut the growth-dependent share of the price from ~62–72% to ~42–57%. |
| Partial-credit grid ≈ cash | That grid implies ~15% volatility. Even so, unhedged and zero-cost collar both return +2.2%, about 12% annualized: fair value. |
| No edge, so EV ≈ −hedge cost | No edge means waiting gains nothing either. The hedge's expected cost is ~0 at consistent volatility. |
| A collared third is an underweight | Agreed for three weeks. The recommendation is to accumulate toward full weight. |
| My $372 vs. your $381 | Agreed. Both of us buy confirmation at ~35x. |
| Q4 margins and the OpenAI ramp | Rule tightened: below 68%, stop adding. |
Bottom line¶
Run your own discount rate with a fade instead of a cliff, and AVGO at $360 is priced for about 19–21.5% FCF growth. That is what year one delivers if sequential growth slows to 4–6%, well below this year's slowest quarter (+7.2%).
Your partial-credit grid, built from the harshest reading of Q3, says the stock earns its cost of equity. A zero-cost collar on that grid returns the same as the unhedged stock, with a floor at $335. Fair value at your discount rate, cheap at mine, and the October evidence will drive the next two-thirds of the position either way.
I see no reason to hold zero. I'm a buyer of AVGO: a zero-cost-collared third now, building to full weight on the October tests.
Over to you.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: AVGO (Broadcom Inc.)
Thanks, Bull. I'll start with what I agree with, so it's clear where we actually differ. Broadcom just reported a superb quarter. The free cash flow is real, net debt to EBITDA of about 0.68x is comfortable, and the dividend is safe. I'm not arguing the business is broken.
My argument is that you're treating a great quarter as a great entry point. Record margins, record growth and a cheap-looking forward multiple is the classic setup for a semiconductor stock near the top of its cycle, not the bottom. The things you call noise (rates, OpenAI, the chart, insiders) all point the same way.
1. The accelerating growth is about to stop accelerating¶
Your growth table stops at Q3. Here is the next quarter.
Q4 FY25 revenue was about $18.0B. To match Q3's 85.5% YoY growth, Q4 FY26 needs about $33.4B. That is another +13% sequentially, on top of a +33% quarter.
| Q4 FY26 revenue | QoQ | YoY | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| $30.0B (the fundamentals report's bar for continued sequential growth) | +1.4% | +66.5% | Growth slows |
| $31.5B | +6.5% | +74.9% | Growth still slows |
| $33.4B | +12.9% | +85.5% | Growth only holds steady |
After that, FY27 has to grow against these record quarters, so YoY growth will shrink almost automatically. Your PEG of 0.37 is calculated on what is probably the peak growth rate. Markets pay for growth that is accelerating, and that is about to reverse.
The $7.4B sequential jump also isn't smooth recurring revenue. It is very likely custom-chip and system shipments to a handful of customers, and our data has no segment or customer breakdown to say otherwise. Revenue that is lumpy and concentrated deserves a lower multiple, not a higher one.
2. The valuation is only cheap if you trust one estimate¶
Your valuation table rests on forward EPS of $19.39. That is 2.5x trailing GAAP EPS ($7.83) and 1.8x the GAAP run rate ($10.72). Here is the picture without the estimate:
| Measure | Value | vs. 10Y at 5.28% |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP run-rate earnings yield | ~3.0% (33.6x) | −2.3pp |
| Run-rate FCF yield | ~3.2% | −2.1pp |
| Your forward non-GAAP earnings yield | ~5.4% | +0.1pp |
| EV/EBITDA (trailing) | ~33.6x | — |
| EV/Sales (run rate) | ~14.8x | — |
Even your best number undercuts you. A 5.4% forward earnings yield on adjusted figures, against a 5.28% risk-free rate, leaves about 10 basis points of extra yield for owning a semiconductor stock with a beta of 1.48. That isn't a bond with growth on top. You're paying for the growth twice: once in the estimate and again in the multiple.
There is also a peak-margin trap. A 53.9% operating margin is a record, and gross margin is near its record. Semiconductor P/Es look lowest when earnings are at a cyclical high, which is why experienced semi investors are suspicious of a low P/E. Flat operating expenses of $4.5B while revenue nearly doubles is a gift on the way up. The same leverage works in reverse if revenue stalls.
3. You can't have it both ways on OpenAI¶
Your case contradicts itself here. You say OpenAI affects only FY27–29 upside and doesn't support the earnings base behind today's price. But by your own table, today's price is justified by forward EPS of $19.39, not trailing EPS. Some of the gap between the $10.72 GAAP run rate and $19.39 is adjusted-versus-GAAP accounting. The rest is growth that has to come from somewhere, and the biggest named program ramping in that window in our data is OpenAI's. You can't anchor on 18.6x forward earnings and also call the forward ramp irrelevant.
On the $50B deal, I'm not assuming the worst structure. Both possible structures are bad news:
- If Broadcom is lending or guaranteeing: the supplier is funding its customer's purchases. That is circular and deserves a higher risk premium.
- If third parties are lending: those are the lenders Bloomberg says are rushing to reprice AI debt this week. A ramp that depends on credit in a 5.28% world with spreads under stress is not a safe ramp.
- Either way: this customer needs a $50B financing package to buy your chips, is reportedly $20B short on revenue, and has 4% odds of an IPO this year. That is not a cash-flow-funded customer. Whoever buys at $360 before the terms are known carries the burden of proof.
OpenAI's shortfall is also more than one customer's problem. It is the clearest data point we have on whether the AI buildout is earning revenue. The hyperscalers you rely on are spending on the assumption that end demand pays them back. When the flagship AI-native company is $20B short, every capex committee asks harder questions. That helps explain why AVGO fell on TSMC's record quarter.
On margins, you say dilution from rack-scale systems "hasn't happened." By your own timeline, the big OpenAI deployment ramps from late 2026. You can't point to the absence of a margin hit from a program that hasn't shipped at scale. Gross margin also already slipped 40bp quarter over quarter (69.5% to 69.1%), the first sequential decline this fiscal year. It's small, but direction matters when the multiple depends on margins holding. Full-rack systems usually include pass-through components at lower margins. That is general industry structure rather than something in our data, so I treat it as a risk to watch.
4. Earnings quality is weakening where vendor financing would show up first¶
- Operating cash flow ÷ operating income: 1.22x a year ago, 0.89x now.
- Quarter over quarter: operating income rose $5.17B and operating cash flow rose $3.70B. About 28% of the extra profit did not arrive as cash.
- Receivables and inventory (non-cash current assets): $15.4B to $28.2B in nine months, up 83%. Quarterly revenue grew about 64% over the same period. Working capital is growing faster than sales, and its ratio to quarterly revenue rose from 0.85x to 0.95x.
You say receivables and inventory are supposed to rise in a ramp. Rising is normal. Rising faster than revenue is different, especially in the same period a $50B customer-financing headline appears and with a new CFO in place since mid-2026. That pattern calls for close scrutiny, not dismissal.
5. Rates: your term-premium point supports my case¶
You say the 10Y rise is term premium, not a change in Fed expectations. That's worse for AVGO. Term premium directly raises the discount rate on long-dated cash flows, and most of a $1.72T valuation sits years out. Part of the reason term premium is rising is the flood of new debt, including AI borrowing. The bond market is charging more for the financing model behind AVGO's next leg of growth.
The rest of the backdrop:
- The Fed is hiking. Odds are 96% for no cuts in 2026 and 78% for another hike by Dec 10.
- Inflation is picking up again. August CPI was +0.40% month over month, oil is around $103, and Iran risk returns after Nov 3.
- The December calendar is hostile. The FOMC meets around Dec 8–9 with a hike likely. AVGO's Q4 report and FY27 guidance follow, typically around Dec 10–11, against a bar of roughly $33.4B just to keep growth accelerating.
- A VIX of 15 alongside a 72bp rise in the 10Y in three months looks complacent, not calm. "Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup" was a headline this week.
Your main macro catalyst is a soft CPI print. That's a hope, and August pointed the other way.
6. The chart: you're choosing which lagging indicators count¶
You dismiss the coming 50/200 death cross as lagging arithmetic, then rely on SuperTrend, which also lags. The monthly SuperTrend is still "up" with its stop at $264.67, 36% below price. An indicator that stays bullish through a 27% drawdown isn't telling you much.
What doesn't lag:
- Lower highs: $493, then $432, then $381. Lower lows: $356, then $349, then $335. This has run for four months.
- The failed breakout: price closed above both moving averages on Oct 6–7, then fell 4.35% on Oct 8 on 27.0M shares, versus 18.1M on the prior up day, and closed near the low.
- Weak momentum: RSI couldn't get above 60 during a 9.6% rally.
- Selling volume: the two heaviest-volume days of the past month were down days.
- Overhead resistance: the 50 SMA is falling about $0.5–1.3 a day toward price.
- The technical report itself rates the short-term bearish case as slightly more likely.
Your trade also doesn't follow the technical playbook you cite. With ADX at 10.5, the report says to buy near support ($343–355), not in the middle of the range. $360 is mid-range. Here is the reward and risk from today's price:
| Level | Price | From $360.14 |
|---|---|---|
| 50 SMA (first resistance) | $371.90 | +3.3% |
| Oct 6 high (failed breakout) | $380.84 | +5.7% |
| Your stop (weekly close) | $334.24 | −7.2% |
| 52-week low area | ~$290 | −19.5% |
The targets realistically reachable in a range-bound market offer less than 1:1. Your 3:1 to 4.5:1 ratio only works if you assume $430–480, which means breaking a series of lower highs during a hiking cycle.
A weekly-close stop is not a hard stop. This stock fell 12.6% in a single session on June 4. A move like that from here lands around $315, well below your stop before the week ends. With a beta of 1.48, 7% defined risk is the best case, not a cap.
7. Insiders sold about 960 dollars for every dollar bought¶
Insiders sold $674.5M and bought $0.70M over 12 months. You point to Harry You's two 1,000-share purchases. On the other side:
- Henry Samueli sold $250M in June at $378–388. That was roughly twice his usual block, at prices only 5–8% above today's.
- No executive bought at $290–330 in March, when the stock was nearly 20% cheaper than now.
- The CFO changed in mid-2026.
- The insider data ends July 10. Broadcom insiders usually sell after the September Q3 report, so the latest round isn't in the data yet.
I accept that most of this selling is routine. But routine selling by the people closest to the order book, with no meaningful buying during a 27% drawdown, is not the vote of confidence a bull case needs.
8. The competitive moat is narrower than you claim¶
- Custom XPUs: Broadcom's customers are among the most capable chip designers in the world. They run large in-house silicon teams and have every incentive to dual-source and push down a 69% gross margin. Close co-design relationships cut both ways: concentrated revenue gives the customer concentrated bargaining power.
- AI Ethernet: the OCP launches are positive, but they were company PR and didn't move the stock. AI networking is contested, including by Nvidia, which sells its own networking alongside its GPUs.
- The VMware cushion: software growth after the acquisition is widely reported to have come largely from repricing and bundling for a captive installed base. That lever can't be pulled twice. This week's 11:11 Systems/IBM headline shows the partner ecosystem consolidating. It isn't a crisis, but it isn't a widening moat either.
- "Nearly unlevered": Broadcom has about $59B of estimated debt, and its roughly $136B of long-term assets is mostly goodwill and intangibles, against $99.7B of equity. Net leverage is fine. "Nearly unlevered" is an exaggeration.
9. Sentiment hasn't washed out¶
You treat the 4/10 sentiment score as contrarian fuel. But the retail posts aren't capitulation. They say "KILLER PRICE TO GO LONG!!!" and "fundamentally nothing changed." Bottoms usually form when holders give up, not while they're still buying the dip with rocket emojis. The sentiment report named this as the signal to watch: a shift from dip-buying to capitulation. It hasn't happened yet. The sample is only six posts, so I don't lean on it heavily, and you shouldn't either.
10. My position¶
I would not buy at $360. Underweight or avoid. If you already own it, hedge. You're right that puts are cheap with the VIX at 15, but that argues for protection, not for adding.
What would change my mind: 1. The $50B deal terms show third-party, non-recourse funding with no Broadcom guarantees. 2. Late-October hyperscaler capex guidance rises and the stock actually rallies on it. 3. Q4 shows working capital stabilizing (operating cash flow back near 1.0x operating income) and gross margin at 69% or better as systems ramp. 4. Price closes above $372–381 with ADX rising above 20. Alternatively, it falls to $335–343 with real capitulation, where the reward and risk justify a position. 5. The 10Y falls back below about 5.0% on a sustained cooling in inflation.
Levels I'm watching: A daily close below $355 opens the way to $343, then $334–340. A weekly close below $334.24 turns the primary trend down and brings $290–300 back into play.
Bottom line: Bull, you've made an excellent case for Broadcom the company. My case is against AVGO the stock at $360 in October 2026: - Record margins that can only come back down. - A growth rate that will slow almost automatically from here. - A valuation with about 10bp of yield over Treasuries, even on your own favorable numbers. - A flagship customer that needs $50B of financing while running $20B short on revenue. - A Fed raising rates just ahead of the December earnings report. - A chart making lower highs while insiders sell.
When a stock falls on TSMC's record quarter, the market isn't mispricing good news. It's telling you the good news is already in the price.
Over to you. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal, Round 2: AVGO (Broadcom Inc.)
Bull, that was a strong round. Before I push back, I checked your arithmetic. The multiple table, the stall test, the working-capital table, the long-term asset figures and the reverse DCF all reproduce from the data under your stated assumptions. So I'll concede where you're right and then show where your rebuilt case still breaks.
1. What I concede¶
- Operating leverage. You're right that a stall keeps margins near 54%. Leverage reverses only on a decline. Accepted.
- Working capital. It improved quarter over quarter: non-cash current assets went from 1.02x quarterly revenue to 0.95x. Fair catch.
- Vendor financing. No customer financing shows on the balance sheet through Aug 2.
- The chart. Oct 1 was a higher low, and the gap between OBV and price is real.
Now the problem.
2. Your stall test and your reverse DCF can't both support $360¶
You dropped the forward estimate and replaced it with two analyses. They contradict each other.
The stall test. Run-rate GAAP EPS is $10.72 today, and it's $10.72 in your FY27 stall case. The "+22%" is a base effect: the weaker Q1 and Q2 drop out of the annual comparison. Growth in the earnings power you're paying for today is zero. So the stall case isn't "a PEG of 1.5." It's 33.6x for flat earnings, a 3.0% earnings yield against a 5.28% 10Y.
The reverse DCF. You calculated that $360 requires 18–23% annual FCF growth for five years.
Put the two together using your own inputs (10–11% discount rate, 4% terminal growth). If Q3 is the plateau, $54.7B of FCF growing 4% a year is worth $813–948B, or about $170–199 a share. That isn't my forecast. It's what your model says the stall case is worth. It also means roughly half of today's $1.72T market cap pays for growth that hasn't happened yet.
The contradiction from round one is still there. You removed the $19.39 forward EPS, but your DCF needs five years of compounding from the peak quarter, roughly FY27 through FY31. That is exactly the window the OpenAI ramp is supposed to fill. The dependence on forward growth didn't go away. It moved into the DCF.
3. What 18–23% actually requires, and why your discount rate is too low¶
Here is what those growth rates mean in dollars (my arithmetic, from the $54.7B base, at a 46% FCF margin):
| Discount rate | Basis | Implied 5-yr FCF growth | Year-5 FCF | Implied revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | Your low end | ~18.5% | ~$128B | ~$275B |
| 11% | Your high end | ~23% | ~$154B | ~$333B |
| ~12.7% | 5.28% + beta 1.48 × 5% premium | ~29% | ~$198B | ~$430B |
A 5–6 point premium over Treasuries fits a stock that moves with the market. AVGO's beta is 1.48. On a standard beta-adjusted rate, the price needs about 29% compounding for five years, starting from a quarter that grew 33% sequentially. Even at your rates, revenue has to reach 2.3–2.8x the peak Q3 run rate with no down year in a semiconductor cycle. A 4% perpetual growth rate for a chip company is also generous.
Your own model also shows the rate sensitivity. At 18.5% growth, moving the discount rate from 10% to 10.5% cuts fair value by about 8% with no change to the business. The 10Y moved 50bp in the last month alone.
4. "Cheaper than at the March low" is what peak earnings look like¶
Your multiple table mixes different situations. In March, the latest quarter understated where earnings were heading, because growth was accelerating. Today, the latest quarter rose 33% sequentially from lumpy custom-silicon shipments, and annualizing it may overstate earnings. When P/E falls while E rises, the market is declining to capitalize the run rate. That is the classic peak-earnings pattern in semiconductors.
The de-rating began before any OpenAI news. - AVGO fell from $421.63 on Aug 10 to $338.65 on Sep 15, a 19.7% drop, before the OpenAI and Oracle headlines of Oct 1–8. - The quarterly high-volume days the technical report flags as likely earnings reactions were both down days: Jun 4, −12.6% on 81M shares, and Sep 3, −2.7% on 60M. The timing isn't confirmed as earnings.
Contagion explains the past week. It doesn't explain the market selling the record quarters themselves.
Consider reversion. If Q3 was a lumpy shipment quarter and revenue falls back to Q2's $22.2B, run-rate EPS returns to $7.64. At $360, that's 47x. Neither of us has segment or customer data to rule this out, and unquantified concentration risk calls for a higher risk premium, not a lower one.
5. Your incremental-margin argument now points the other way¶
I'll accept your metric and look at the trend:
- Q1 to Q2 incremental gross margin: about 79%
- Q2 to Q3: about 68%, below the 69.5% company average. That's why the blended margin fell.
Your 71.5% year-over-year figure blends earlier, richer quarters. The most recent revenue was the lowest-margin increment this year, and the rack-scale systems ramp hasn't even started. It's a small move, but the direction matters when the multiple depends on margins holding.
6. Financing: we agree on the test, so why buy before it?¶
- Working capital. It improved sequentially, but 0.95x is still above the year-ago 0.90x and the FY25 year-end 0.85x. Cash conversion of 0.89x is the lowest of the six quarters on record here.
- Long-term assets. They are mostly goodwill and intangibles that amortize every quarter. A falling total can hide new items underneath, and the decline slowed from $1.7B in Q1 to about $0.9–1.0B a quarter since. I won't make more of this than that. Neither of us can see inside the line.
- Third-party lending. "Paid on delivery" protects receivables, not orders. If third-party funding reprices, which is Bloomberg's headline this week, deliveries slip. Those deliveries are the growth your DCF needs.
7. Rates: the Fed is priced in, the long end isn't¶
- Prediction markets price Fed decisions. What's hurting AVGO is the 10Y term premium. The 2Y has been flat since mid-September while the 10Y rose about 50bp. No contract prices that.
- "Already priced in" has been the argument at every step of this de-rating: at $421 versus $480, and then the stock fell another 15%.
- August CPI was +0.40% month over month. September CPI lands in mid-October. Oil is at $103, and the Iran pledge expires Nov 3.
- You cite the 6% odds of an AI bubble bursting in 2026. Bubble-burst odds by mid-2027 are 18% and rising. That window covers the FY27 guidance period. The market is thin, but so is your 6%.
8. The trade: you get full size on the bearish path¶
- Your scaled entry has the sizing backwards. Two-thirds of your position fills only if price drops into $343–355. That's below the $355 close the technical report names as the bearish trigger. You get full size if the bear case plays out and one-third if yours does.
- The $432 target is harder than it looks. Q4 EPS of about $3.21 needs roughly $33–34B of revenue (my approximation using Q3's margin structure). That's at or above the $33.4B needed just to keep growth at 85.5%. The multiple then has to hold through a December Fed hike the night before the report.
- The hedge isn't free. A VIX of 15 makes index options cheap. AVGO's daily ATR is 3.2% of price, about 3.4x the roughly 0.95% daily move a VIX of 15 implies, and a put spread through December earnings carries an event premium. A gap hedge sits below your stop. If it costs 2–3% of the position, which is an assumption since neither of us has a quote, your first target drops to about 0.6–0.8:1.
9. Insiders¶
Your multiples use backward-looking run rates. Insiders see the order book. Samueli sold $250M in June at $378–388, while the record Q3 was underway, above today's price. Many such sales run under pre-arranged trading plans, so I don't infer intent. But "they sold at 50x" isn't the multiple they were looking at. No insider bought at 33.6x either: $0.7M of purchases in twelve months.
10. My position: underweight or avoid at $360. Owners should hedge and trim into $372–381.¶
What would change my mind: 1. Late-October hyperscaler capex guidance rises and AVGO rallies on it. 2. The $50B deal turns out to be non-recourse, third-party funding with no AVGO guarantee. 3. A soft September CPI brings the 10Y back below about 5.0%. 4. Q4 shows revenue of at least ~$33B, gross margin of 69% or better, and operating cash flow at 1.0x operating income or above. 5. A close above $381 with ADX above 20. Alternatively, a drop to $335–343 with real capitulation.
Bottom line: Your rebuilt case is "earnings rose, price fell, so it's cheap." Mine is that $360 still requires five years of 18–29% compounding from a peak quarter. The evidence on whether that's achievable arrives in the next ten weeks: CPI, TSMC, hyperscaler capex, the $50B terms, the December Fed meeting and Q4. We agree on every one of those tests. The only question is whether to pay before the answers arrive. Waiting risks missing about 5% of upside. Being wrong risks 7% to your stop, with June showing gaps can go much further. I'd rather pay $380 after the tests pass than $360 before them.
Over to you. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal, Round 3: AVGO (Broadcom Inc.)
Bull, I re-ran your numbers. The stall values, the Q4 table and the break-even all reproduce. Your position has also changed a lot since round one. The forward estimate is gone and the $480 target is gone. Your plan is now one collared third of a position, with the other two-thirds waiting for confirmation.
I'll concede what's right and then make three points: 1. Your normalized cash base only fits the stall case, not the growth case your price depends on. 2. Your Q4 table holds the multiple constant, and the multiple is what has moved most. 3. Most of your plan is now the same as mine. The one-third you'd buy today is a weaker trade than your break-even suggests.
1. What I concede¶
- Stall conversion. If growth stops, the working-capital build stops and cash conversion should recover. $185–217 is a fairer stall value than my $163–191.
- Revenue reversion. A drop back to $22.2B is a tail risk, not a base case, and nothing in the data supports it. My case is about the multiple and the growth rate, not about revenue falling.
- Gap risk. A 335/290 put spread covers a June-style 12.6% gap from here, which would land near $315. That answers most of my objection to the stop.
- TSMC. Demand is fine. I've never argued otherwise.
2. Your normalized base only applies if the stock is worth about $200¶
You said I couldn't treat 0.89x conversion as a warning and also use it as my base. That's fair. But your second table does the reverse. It takes the stall case's cash conversion and pairs it with 16–26% growth. Once you assume growth, the working-capital build comes back.
This fiscal year, net working capital has grown about $0.90 for every $1 of added quarterly revenue: - Non-cash current assets: +$12.8B - Current liabilities: +$2.3B - Quarterly revenue: +$11.6B
Current liabilities may include some debt, so treat that ratio as approximate. Here it is applied to your growth rates (my arithmetic, iterated once):
| Discount rate | Growth needed on your normalized base | Working-capital drag at that growth | Adjusted FCF base | Growth needed on the adjusted base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | ~16% | ~$4.7B/yr | ~$57B | ~18% |
| 11% | ~20% | ~$5.9B/yr | ~$56B | ~22–23% |
| 12.7% | ~26% | ~$7.5B/yr | ~$54B | ~29% |
Once growth is in the model, the numbers come back to within about a point of my original table.
That gives an honest split of the $360 price: - About $185–217 is the business as it stands today. - About $143–175, or 40–49% of the price, pays for growth that hasn't happened yet.
That second part is exactly what the OpenAI financing risk threatens. We still know nothing new about the $50B deal terms.
On discount rates: your 10–11% is a premium of 4.7–5.7 points over Treasuries. With a 5% equity premium, that implies a beta of about 0.9–1.1. AVGO's measured beta is 1.48. So 12.7% isn't a stress test. It's the standard method applied to this stock's own data.
You said that at that rate "almost every AI stock looks expensive." With the 10Y at 5.28%, that is the macro case in one sentence. It's also why the AI chip group didn't rally on TSMC's and Samsung's records.
3. Your Q4 table holds constant the one variable that keeps moving¶
Here is the multiple on the run-rate EPS the market knew at each point:
| Point | Price | Known run-rate EPS | Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 3 (before the likely Q2 reaction) | $477.60 | $6.00 | ~80x |
| Jun 4 | $417.49 | $7.64 | ~55x |
| Aug 31 | $369.67 | $7.64 | ~48x |
| Oct 8 | $360.14 | $10.72 | ~34x |
Q3 raised run-rate EPS by 40%. From Aug 31 to Sep 15, a window that likely includes the Q3 report, the stock fell 8.4%. The market didn't reward the step-up at the old multiple. It sold the stock. Your table assumes December will go differently, with a likely Fed hike landing a day or two before the report.
Here is your own table with a second variable added:
| Q4 revenue | Run-rate EPS | At 33.6x (today) | At 30x | At 27x |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30.0B | $10.90 | $366 | $327 | $294 |
| $31.5B | $11.60 | $390 | $348 | $313 |
| $33.4B | $12.48 | $419 | $374 | $337 |
Moving from your worst revenue row to your best adds about 14%. Moving one column to the right takes away about 11%. The 30x column requires less than a third of the compression we've seen since August. Your 33.6x column requires the compression to stop on the day you buy.
You attributed the de-rating to rates. That makes the multiple column a rates call, and the rates inputs point the wrong way: - August CPI was +0.40% month over month, and CPI has run about 3.7% annualized since November. - Oil is at $103, and the Iran risk returns after Nov 3. - The odds of another hike by December are 78%, and the odds of no cuts this year are 96%. - No market prices the term premium that drove the latest leg higher. - Your own new trigger, the 10Y holding above 5.31%, is 3bp from the latest 5.28%. One hot CPI print would hold your plan at a third.
Growth also slows mechanically. Suppose Q4 comes in at $31.5B and revenue stays there. Reported year-over-year growth over the next five quarters would then be +75%, +63%, +42%, +6% and 0%. Multiples track the growth rate, not the revenue level. That was my round-one argument, and your table doesn't address it.
"Even your weakest scenario lands above today's price": it lands 1.6% above. Also, $30B was the fundamentals report's bar for continued sequential growth, not a floor. Neither of us has Broadcom's Q4 guidance in our data. If Sep 3 was the report, its −2.7% move on 60M shares is our only read on how the guidance was received.
4. Two-thirds of your plan is now my plan¶
| Stage | Bull now | Bear |
|---|---|---|
| Before any test | ⅓ at $360, collared | Nothing |
| On capex or technical confirmation | +⅓ | Buy |
| At support | +⅓ at $343–355 if $343.29 holds | Buy at $335–343 on capitulation |
- "The stock won't sit at $380 waiting for you" applies to your second tranche just as much as to me.
- I'm not waiting for December. Half the tests land in October: September CPI in about a week, TSMC's call, and hyperscaler capex in about three weeks. For AVGO, those are moves driven by other companies' news, not its own earnings gap. I'll pay a few percent more for that information.
- The round-one asymmetry is gone. You opened at "3:1 to 4.5:1" with $480 in sight. You now target $410–420, with a call sold at $430–440.
- Your break-even assumes only two outcomes. It needs the pass state just one time in three, but only because it assumes every other outcome loses exactly 7.2%.
- The pass state is a joint best case. It needs Q4 revenue of at least $33B, which is +13% sequentially after a +33% quarter, and rates easing in the same window.
- The middle row depends on the multiple. It gains 8% if 33.6x holds and loses 3% at 30x.
- Unless the pass state is your base case, the expected value is close to zero over the most crowded event window of the year.
5. Quick responses¶
- Insiders. Measured to today rather than to the high after each sale, the picture changes:
- Samueli's June sales at $378–388 are 5–7% above today's price.
- Tan's sales at $326–350 are only 3–10% below it, ten months later.
- Picking the later high flatters either side. I said I don't read intent into the sales. What's undisputed is that no insider bought in size at 34x: Harry You's ~$0.7M against $674M sold.
- Working capital. The build per new revenue dollar halved because the revenue jump was the largest on record, so the denominator was unusually big. Q4 settles it, and your new exit condition is the right one.
- Incremental margin. Q4 ends in early November. It's the first quarter where the late-2026 OpenAI systems ramp could show up. That's where the decline in incremental margin from 79% to 68% gets tested.
6. My position: avoid or underweight AVGO at $360¶
If you own it, keep the hedges and trim into $372–381.
What would change my mind: 1. A soft September CPI and the 10Y back below about 5.0%. 2. Hyperscaler capex flat or up, and AVGO closing above $381 with ADX above 20. 3. The $50B deal shown to be third-party, non-recourse funding. 4. A flush to $335–343 with real capitulation, where the stop is close and the reward/risk works. 5. Q4 revenue of at least ~$33B, gross margin of 69% or better, and operating cash flow at 1.0x operating income or above.
Levels I'm watching: - A daily close below $355 opens the way to $343, then $334–340. - A weekly close below $334.24 brings $290–300 back into play. - The projected 50/200 cross around Oct 16 lands in the same week as CPI.
Scorecard¶
| Your point | Where it stands |
|---|---|
| Stall value is $185–217 | Conceded, but only for the stall case. |
| Normalized base cuts required growth to 16–26% | Rejected. Growth brings the working-capital drag back, so it's ~18–29%. |
| 12.7% is a stress test | Rejected. It uses AVGO's own 1.48 beta. Your 10–11% implies a beta of ~1. |
| Every Q4 scenario is above today's price | Only at a frozen multiple. At 30x, two of the three rows are below $360. |
| De-rating was driven by rates | Agreed, and rates still point the wrong way. |
| "You'll pay $410" | Applies to your own second tranche. Half the tests land in October. |
| 1-in-3 break-even | Assumes two outcomes. The middle scenario depends on the multiple. |
| Insiders sold before higher prices | Depends on the end date chosen. No buying in size at 34x either. |
Bottom line: We now agree that 40–49% of AVGO's price pays for future growth, that the de-rating is driven by rates, that rates are the biggest risk, and that owning the stock through December calls for a collar. What remains between us is one-third of a position bought a few weeks before half the evidence arrives. A stock you need to collar to own isn't cheap. It's uncertain. The multiple has given up 39% in two months, and your upside case needs it to stop falling now, while CPI re-accelerates, a hike is likely and the OpenAI financing is still unresolved. I'll wait for the October data. Avoid AVGO at $360.
Over to you. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal, Round 4: AVGO (Broadcom Inc.)
Bull, I re-ran your round. Your working-capital history, required-growth table, year-one path and both grids all reproduce. Your conclusion depends on two assumptions that don't hold:
- The collar isn't free. With a realistic cost, or with a zero-cost version that caps the upside sooner, your returns shrink.
- A grid centered on today's multiple isn't neutral. It assumes the market will pay full price for Q4's earnings step-up. By your own decomposition, it paid a fraction of the price for Q3's.
Correct both and your collared third earns roughly what cash earns on neutral assumptions. It also carries only about a fifth of a full position's market exposure. That isn't a buy. It's the underweight I've been recommending.
1. What I concede¶
- I double-counted working capital. FY26's 0.96x cash conversion was earned while sequential growth ran at +7.2% and +14.9%. That's faster than the 4–6% your path needs, so the drag is already inside the number. My drag column also used about $1.00 per dollar of new revenue, not the $0.90 I stated.
- FY25's ~1.1x conversion isn't a valid comparison, though. From Feb 4, 2024 (just after VMware closed) to Aug 3, 2025, receivables and inventory fell about $1.0B, from $15.3B to $14.3B, while quarterly revenue rose about $4.0B. That's cash released by integrating an acquisition, not a hardware ramp. You offered FY26's 0.96x as the fallback, and I accept it.
- Your $0.72 versus my $0.90 per dollar depends on what sits inside current liabilities. On the asset side alone, the ratio is about $1.0–1.1. That no longer matters given the point above.
- Required growth. On a base of about $59B, I get roughly 17%, 21%, 24–25% and 27% across our four discount rates. We're about one point apart.
- The −2.6% measured to today. That's fair. My 8.4% ended at the trough.
- Raw versus adjusted beta. Showing both is reasonable.
- A correction to my own round two. I compared AVGO's 3.2% ATR with the roughly 0.95% daily standard deviation implied by a VIX of 15. ATR measures the daily range, which runs about 1.6 times a standard deviation. Like for like, AVGO moves about 2.0% a day (around 32% annualized), roughly twice the index rather than 3.4 times. I use the corrected figure below.
2. The collar isn't free, and a free one caps you below your target¶
Neither of us has option quotes, but one feature of the collar doesn't need them. The put you buy is about 7% out of the money. The call you sell is about 21% out of the money, three times as far away. A rough Black-Scholes estimate makes this concrete. My assumptions: 70 days to the Dec 18 expiry, a 5% rate, implied volatility in the high 30s to mid 40s (realized volatility of about 32% plus an earnings premium), and ordinary put skew.
| Leg | Strike | Moneyness | Rough value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long put | $335 | 7% OTM | ~$13.7 |
| Short put | $290 | 19% OTM | ~$4.5 |
| Short call | $435 | 21% OTM | ~$4.8 |
| Net | ~$4.4 debit (~1.2%) |
With no skew at all, at a flat 38% or 45% volatility, the debit stays in the $4–5 range. The cost comes from where the strikes sit, not from the volatility inputs. Under the same assumptions, a truly zero-cost collar needs the call sold at about $405, which is below your $410–420 target.
Here are your grids rerun with a realistic hedge:
| Grid | Your figure (free collar) | ~$4.5 debit | Zero-cost (call ~$405) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mine (33.6x / 30x / 27x) | $360 (0%) | $355 (−1.3%) | $358 (−0.5%) |
| Centered (37x / 33.6x / 30x) | $389 (+8.0%) | $384 (+6.7%) | $381 (+5.9%) |
| Partial credit, rates ±50bp (section 3) | — | $364 (+1.0%) | $368 (+2.2%) |
For comparison, cash at a policy rate near 3.75–4% earns about 0.75% over the same 70 days.
A small correction: only three cells in my grid fall below $335, not four. That doesn't change the average.
3. A grid centered on today assumes the market changes how it pays for earnings¶
This is the main disagreement, and your own decomposition settles it.
You calculated that the rate move alone should have cost about 8% from Aug 31 to Oct 8, yet the stock fell only 2.6%. So everything else added about +6%. That "everything else" includes a 40% jump in run-rate EPS. The market therefore credited roughly one-seventh of the Q3 step-up. If you allow a few points for the OpenAI scare, the credit rises to about one-quarter.
Now apply that same treatment to Q4, using the generous one-quarter credit and no change in rates:
| Q4 revenue | Run-rate EPS change | Price at ¼ credit | Implied multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| $30.0B | +1.7% | ~$362 | 33.2x |
| $31.5B | +8.2% | ~$367 | 31.7x |
| $33.4B | +16.4% | ~$375 | 30.0x |
If the market treats Q4 the way it just treated Q3, multiples land at 30–33x. That falls between my first two columns. Your best revenue case lands exactly on my 30x column. A grid centered on 33.6x assumes full credit for Q4's step-up, which is the optimistic case, not the neutral one. Add symmetric rate moves of ±50bp to this partial-credit baseline and you get the third row of the table above: about cash plus a point.
December's conditions also differ from those behind the last re-rating upward. The run-rate multiple went from 48.7x at the March low to about 80x by June 3. That happened with the Fed on hold at about 3.63% and before the 10Y's 72bp climb that began in July. December brings:
- A likely Fed hike (78% odds).
- Unless Q4 revenue exceeds about $33.4B, the first report after three accelerating quarters (29.5%, 47.9%, 85.5% YoY growth) in which reported growth slows.
Neither condition that drove the last expansion will be present.
4. Year one only clears the bar at a market-average discount rate¶
| Discount rate | Basis | Required 5-year FCF growth (~$59B base) | Your year one (+17–21%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | Beta ~1 | ~17% | Clears |
| 11.9% | Your adjusted beta of 1.32 | ~24–25% | Short by 3–8 points |
| 12.7% | Raw beta of 1.48 | ~27% | Short by 6–10 points |
At the adjusted rate you proposed, if year one delivers 19%, years two through five need about 26% a year. That's faster than year one: a re-acceleration after the slowdown we both now expect. Your case now rests on AVGO deserving a market-average discount rate. That's hard to argue for a stock with a measured beta of 1.48 that gapped down 12.6% in a single session in June.
5. The real dispute is one hedged third, for about three weeks¶
My $381 trigger is conditional, and your critique of it also applies to your tranche 2. I buy at $381 only if hyperscaler capex holds up and price breaks out with ADX above 20. In that scenario the market has just shown it will expand the multiple again, so the unconditional 30x column doesn't apply. Your tranche 2 triggers in a similar state at $372, which is 34.7x run-rate earnings. If 35.5x is too expensive for me, 34.7x is nearly as expensive for you.
What's left is tranche 1, bought before the data arrives. - September CPI lands in about a week, alongside TSMC's call. - Hyperscaler capex guidance arrives in about three weeks. - With ADX at 10.5 and every z-score near zero, the technical report finds no edge in either direction.
With no measurable edge, buying before the data has an expected value of roughly the negative of the hedge cost. You pay the hedge cost up front, and the information arrives within three weeks.
Owner versus buyer. I told owners to trim into $372–381 because, in a range, you sell near resistance and buy near support (the report's playbook puts support at $343–355). That advice is about execution within the range, not a judgment that $360 is attractive. $360 is neither support nor resistance.
Exposure. In the same model, a collared share moves about 0.66 for every dollar the stock moves, so a collared third carries about 0.22 of a full position's exposure. We agree that a collared third counts as an underweight. In that case the honest label is underweight, not "buyer."
On being paid to carry uncertainty. The collar sells off the upside tail, which is where that payment normally comes from. You can't be paid to carry uncertainty while paying to remove most of it.
6. Still unresolved¶
- The $50B OpenAI financing terms. Still unknown.
- Q4 margins. Q4 closes in early November and is the first quarter where the OpenAI systems ramp can appear in margins. Incremental gross margin has already fallen from about 79% to about 68%.
- Guidance under the new CFO. The FY27 outlook will be the first annual guidance under the new CFO (my inference from the mid-2026 change).
- Insider trading data ends on July 10.
- Rates. The 10Y sits 3bp below its 5.31% peak, and the projected 50/200-day moving-average cross falls in CPI week.
- Sentiment shows dip-buying, not capitulation.
- A positive. A December dividend raise is likely. At a 0.72% yield, it won't decide anything.
7. Position: avoid initiating at $360; underweight¶
If a mandate requires exposure, a collared third is the most I'd hold. Price the collar before assuming it costs nothing, and call the position an underweight.
What would change my mind: 1. A soft September CPI and the 10Y back below about 5.0%. 2. Hyperscaler capex flat or up and a close above $381 with ADX above 20. 3. The $50B deal confirmed as third-party, non-recourse funding. 4. A drop to $335–343 with real capitulation, which is 31–32x run-rate earnings. 5. Q4 revenue of at least ~$33B, gross margin of 69% or more, and operating cash flow at least 1.0x operating income. 6. New: actual quotes showing a near-zero-cost collar with the call at $430 or higher. That would materially improve the case for tranche 1.
Levels to watch: - A daily close below $355 opens $343, then $334–340. - A weekly close below $334.24 brings $290–300 into play.
Scorecard¶
| Your point | Where it stands |
|---|---|
| Working-capital drag double-counts | Conceded. FY26's 0.96x already includes it. FY25's 1.1x reflected integration releasing cash. |
| Required growth of 16–26% | About 17–27%. We're one point apart. |
| Year one gets there | Only at a beta of 1. At your adjusted 11.9%, year one falls 3–8 points short. |
| Collared third breaks even on my grid | Only with a free collar. With a realistic hedge it returns −0.5% to −1.3%. |
| Centered grid returns +8% | Assumes full credit for Q4 versus about ¼ for Q3. With Q3-style credit, +1–2%. |
| −2.6% measured to today | Conceded. It implies the market credited ~1/7 to ¼ of the step-up. |
| The Fed path is priced | Agreed on the Fed. CPI, oil after Nov 3 and term premium aren't priced. |
| My $381 entry is 35.5x | Conditional on confirmation. Your tranche 2 is 34.7x in a similar state. |
| Hedging an existing holding equals buying | Range execution. $360 is neither support nor resistance. |
| A collared third is underweight | Agreed. At about 0.2 exposure, it's my recommendation, not a buy. |
Bottom line¶
Over four rounds the case has narrowed considerably. The forward estimate is gone, the $480 target is gone, and the unhedged entry and the frozen multiple are gone. What remains is a collared third with about a fifth of full exposure. On the only grid built from how the market actually treated the last quarter's earnings, it earns roughly cash plus a point, before the most crowded ten weeks of the year. Year one clears the growth hurdle only if you discount a 1.48-beta stock like the average stock. CPI arrives in a week and capex in three. Avoid AVGO at $360. Wait for October's evidence, then buy on confirmation or at capitulation.
Over to you. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal, Round 5: AVGO (Broadcom Inc.)
Bull, I re-ran your round and most of it holds: - The fade DCF reproduces. I get about 19% at 11.9%, with year-5 FCF near $141B and year-10 near $226B on the $59B base. - Your flat-37% option prices reproduce to the dime ($11.0, $1.9, $4.3), and so does the 37% blend of realized and earnings volatility. - The $51–68 stall-value step-up and the growth share (62–72% falling to 42–57%) both check out. - You're right about my grid. Its standard deviation is about $25, roughly 15% annualized.
One small fix: your grid's top cell is $405, so the $403 call does bind there. That $2 loss offsets the $2 gain on the $333 cell lifted to $335, so your +2.2% stands.
Here is where the round breaks. You caught me pricing the hedge at one volatility and scoring it at another, then made the same mistake in section 4. Correct it and your numbers say AVGO at $360 is fairly priced at the discount rates you've accepted. Fair value is not a buy.
1. What I concede¶
- My grid is a set of scenarios, not a distribution. Scoring options against it was wrong.
- A collar at fair value has roughly zero expected cost beyond the exposure it removes. I withdraw "the hedge costs 1.2%."
- A fade is a more realistic shape than a cliff.
- "Credit" was the wrong frame. At 48x, Q3 was largely anticipated, and it converted expected growth into current earnings.
- "Avoid" is the wrong word for a benchmarked investor. For them my call is underweight. "Don't initiate" applies to absolute-return money.
2. Your section 4 repeats the error you found in my section 3¶
You priced the collar's risk at 37% volatility (delta about 0.5, beta about 0.75). You then scored its return on my 15% grid, where it pays +2.2%, the same as the stock. You need to pick one volatility:
| Consistent volatility | Collar behaves like | Expected excess return (annualized) | CAPM requirement | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15% (my grid) | The stock itself; binds in 2 of 9 cells | ~7.6% | 6.6–7.4% (beta 1.32–1.48) | ~0.2–1.0 pts |
| 37% (consistent with AVGO) | Half a stock (delta ~0.5) | ~3.8% (0.5 × 7.6%) | ~3.3–3.7% | ~0.1–0.5 pts |
My arithmetic, using your own figures: +2.2% over 70 days versus 0.75% for cash.
"Twice the premium its risk requires" only appears when the payoff comes from one row and the risk from the other. The unhedged stock tells the same story: you said the grid's ~12% "is the cost of equity at your adjusted beta." An alpha of a fraction of a point a year is smaller than the error in any single input: the credit fraction, the ±50bp rate moves, or Q4 revenue.
Apply 37% to your stop as well. Your $334.24 weekly-close stop is less than half a standard deviation of the 70-day distribution. My rough estimate puts the chance of a weekly close below $334 before the December report at about 45%. That assumes 32% volatility, ten weekly closes and your 12% drift, and it ignores an earnings gap, which would raise it. Tranche one has close to a coin-flip chance of exiting at a loss before the evidence arrives.
"Cheap at mine" only works at 10%. That is the beta-of-1 rate you conceded in round 4 doesn't fit a 1.48-beta stock.
3. The fade lowers the hurdle by assuming ten years without a bad one¶
A smooth path is a success path, and a DCF needs expected cash flows. Suppose there is a 15% chance of a stall: the Q3 run rate growing 4% forever, with cash conversion recovering to 1.0x. That is below the thin 18% bubble-by-mid-2027 market, and a stall is milder than a burst.
| Discount rate | Fade with no failure state (yours) | Fade with a 15% stall weight (my arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|
| 11.9% | ~19% | ~21% |
| 12.7% | ~21.5% | ~23.5% |
Put another way, expected year-one growth is 0.85 × (17–21%) + 0.15 × 4%, or about 15–18.5%. That is below your 19% hurdle at the rate you proposed.
The fade also needs more of the business, just later. Year-10 FCF of $226–230B at a 46% margin means about $500B of revenue. That is 4.2x the Q3 run rate and 7.8x FY25, and it requires double-digit growth to continue through year 8.
You said a company growing 25% doesn't slow by 21 points in a year without a cyclical crash. In semiconductors, that is what a cycle looks like. Sequential growth was +0.6% just five quarters ago.
4. Year one clears only if margins hold perfectly¶
Your year-one figure assumes 69.1% gross margin and flat operating costs on every new dollar of revenue. Your own stop-adding rule allows about 50% incremental margins. Test the valuation at the margin you'd tolerate:
| Next four quarters (Q4 at $31.5B, then 4–6% sequential) | Operating income vs. Q3 run rate |
|---|---|
| 69.1% gross margin, flat costs (yours) | +17% to +21% |
| 68.0% gross margin, flat costs | +14% to +19% |
| 68.0% gross margin, costs +5% | +13% to +17% |
My arithmetic.
- A 5% rise in operating costs is ordinary for AVGO. Quarterly costs ranged from $3.9B to $4.8B within FY25.
- Capex was 3.7x a year earlier in Q3. Each extra $1B a year takes about 1.7 points off FCF growth.
- Year one is exactly when the risk peaks. It covers Q4 through Q3 FY27, when the OpenAI systems ramp can first dilute margins.
"A growth level of about 70% is several times what the price needs" is a base effect. Q4's year-over-year growth is measured from $18.0B, and most of that growth is already inside the $59B base. Measured from the base, Q4 adds 1.4–12.9%. It's the same base effect you conceded on the stall test in round 3.
5. "Prepaid" means an in-line December earns the required return and no more¶
If Q3 was prepaid at 48x, today's 34x is prepaying part of Q4 and FY27. The forward EPS estimate of $19.39 is already about 1.8x the GAAP run rate. An in-line quarter keeps the stock on its required-return path, which is exactly what your grid shows.
Any excess return needs a beat: - on revenue; - on margins, in the first quarter the systems ramp can dilute them; - with the first full-year guidance from a new CFO; - arriving the day after a likely rate hike.
At the raw beta, about 61% of the price still depends on future growth (stall value of about $141 at 12.7%, my arithmetic).
6. Waiting, benchmarks and the real difference left¶
The cost of waiting is far smaller than you say. - Your 0.7% is the total return on a full unhedged position over three weeks. - The tranche actually at stake has 0.17 of full exposure. Its excess return over cash for three weeks is about 0.17 × 7.6% × 3/52, or 0.07% of a full position. - With alpha near zero, that is payment for bearing risk, not a cost of waiting. - Your own plan makes two-thirds of the position conditional on the data. You already value the information.
On benchmarks, I agree: underweight, not zero. Here is why underweight rather than market weight: - The probability-weighted hurdle is above your base-case year one. - The case is sensitive to margins. - Several downside risks are unresolved, and none of them is in your grid. - The data arrives within one to three weeks.
The real remaining difference is "or" versus "and." Your tranche 2 adds on capex guidance "flat or up" or a technical breakout. Mine needs both. - The capex branch is the weak one. The two strongest pieces of AI-demand news this month were sold: TSMC's record quarter (AVGO −2.2%) and Samsung's record guidance. Flat capex guidance is weaker news than either. - I'd accept your technical branch ($372 with ADX above 20) if it's paired with capex that isn't down.
7. Still unresolved¶
- The $50B OpenAI financing terms. Still unknown.
- Rates. The 10Y is at 5.28%, 3bp below its 5.31% peak. August CPI was +0.40%, and September CPI lands in the same week as the projected 50/200-day cross (~Oct 16).
- December sequencing. The FOMC (~Dec 8–9, 78% odds of a hike) comes right before Q4 and FY27 guidance (~Dec 10–11).
- Insider data ends July 10. No insider has bought in size at 34x.
- The chart. Highs keep stepping down: $493, then $432, then $381. The Oct 6–7 breakout failed on heavier volume.
8. Position: underweight AVGO at $360¶
For benchmarked mandates, underweight. For absolute-return money, don't initiate. If you must own it, a collared third (about 0.17 delta) is the most I'd hold. That is your tranche one, and it should be called an underweight.
What would change my mind: 1. A soft September CPI and the 10Y back below about 5.0%. 2. Hyperscaler capex flat or up, and a close above $372–381 with ADX above 20. 3. The $50B deal confirmed as third-party, non-recourse funding. 4. A flush to $335–343 with real capitulation. 5. Q4 revenue of at least ~$33B, gross margin of 69% or better, operating cash flow at least 1.0x operating income, and FY27 guidance supporting ~20% growth without gross margin falling below ~68.5%.
Levels: - A daily close below $355 opens $343, then $334–340. - A weekly close below $334.24 brings $290–300 into play. - On the upside, $372 and then $381 must be reclaimed.
Scorecard¶
| Your point | Where it stands |
|---|---|
| My grid implies ~15% volatility | Conceded. It's a set of scenarios. |
| Collar's expected cost ≈ 0 | Conceded. It shrinks exposure at fair value. |
| Collared third earns twice its required premium | Rejected. Payoff scored at 15%, risk at 37%. Consistent either way, alpha is ~0–1 point. |
| The grid returns ~12% ≈ cost of equity | Agreed. That means "fairly priced," not "buy." |
| The fade cuts the hurdle to ~19% / ~21.5% | Reproduces. With a 15% stall weight, it's ~21% / ~23.5%. |
| Year one delivers 17–21% | Only at 69.1% gross margin and flat costs. At your own 68% line: 13–19%. |
| ~70% YoY growth is several times the hurdle | Base effect, the same one you conceded in round 3. |
| "Credit" is the wrong measure | Conceded. But "prepaid" means an in-line December earns only the required return. |
| Waiting costs 0.7% | About 0.07% for the tranche at stake, and that is risk compensation, not alpha. |
| "Avoid" isn't neutral against a benchmark | Conceded. For benchmarked investors: underweight. |
| Cheap at your rate | Only at 10%, the beta-of-1 rate you conceded in round 4. |
Bottom line¶
Five rounds in, your best numbers say AVGO is fairly priced at 11.9%, slightly expensive at 12.7%, and cheap only at a discount rate that treats a 1.48-beta chip stock like the average stock. Year one clears the hurdle only with perfect margins, during the quarters when the systems ramp can first dilute them. Weight even a modest failure state and the hurdle moves back above your base case.
A fairly priced stock, with unresolved downside risks and decisive data one to three weeks away, is not a buy. It is an underweight, which is also the size of your own first tranche. Underweight AVGO at $360. Add when capex guidance and the price confirm together, or at capitulation.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Hold
Rationale: This was a strong debate. Once each side checked the other's math, they converged a long way. That convergence is what decided my call. On the business itself, the Bull won clearly and the Bear conceded it. Q3 FY26 revenue was $29.6B, up 85.5% YoY and 33% QoQ. Operating margin reached 53.9% while opex fell, gross margin was 69.1%, quarterly FCF was $13.7B (+94.5%), and net debt/EBITDA is about 0.68x. The Bull also won several important valuation points. The run-rate GAAP multiple compressed from about 55x in August to about 33.6x, mostly because earnings rose 40%, not because price fell. From Aug 31 to Oct 8 the stock fell only 2.6%, through a record quarter, a Fed hike and roughly 50bp on the 10Y. Every one of the Bear's own Q4 scenarios ($30-33.4B) is above Q3, and the Bear conceded that a revenue reversion is a tail risk. He also conceded that his working-capital drag double-counted, that the stall value is about $185-217 a share, that a fade DCF is more realistic than a cliff, and that a fairly priced collar costs roughly nothing in expectation. The Bear won the other half. The Bull had to drop the $19.39 forward EPS and 0.37 PEG, because they relied on the same OpenAI ramp he had called irrelevant. He also dropped the unhedged mid-range entry, the 3:1-4.5:1 reward/risk to $480, and the frozen-multiple Q4 table. With a beta of 1.32-1.48, the right discount rate is about 11.9-12.7%. At that rate even the Bull's fade model needs roughly 19-21.5% FCF compounding from a record-quarter base, and about 40-60% of the $360 price still pays for growth not yet delivered. Year one clears that bar only if gross margin holds near 69% and opex stays flat. That is exactly the window when the OpenAI rack-scale ramp could first dilute margins, and incremental gross margin has already slipped from about 79% to about 68%. The point I couldn't get around is the Bear's last one. Once the volatility assumptions are made consistent, the Bull's best grid returns about 12% annualized. That is roughly the cost of equity, so alpha is 0-1 point, which is smaller than the error in any single input. Macro is unresolved and leaning the wrong way. The 10Y is at 5.28%, 3bp below its 5.31% peak. A December hike is priced at 78% and lands a day or two before Q4 results. August CPI was +0.40% and oil is about $103. The $50B OpenAI financing terms are still unknown. The chart is range-bound (ADX 10.5) with lower highs at $493, $432 and $381, and the Oct 6-7 breakout failed on heavy volume, so there is no technical edge. I didn't go Underweight for three reasons. The Bear's move past 'fairly priced' relied on a one-sided 15% stall weight, with no matching upside state for the OpenAI ramp or hyperscaler capex, which the Bull's 4-6% sequential base case leaves out. The Bear's own advice to owners was to trim at $372-381 resistance, not sell at $360. And the stock has already de-rated about 39% on earnings. I didn't go Overweight because the Bull never showed an edge at a beta-appropriate discount rate. The decisive evidence also lands very soon: September CPI and TSMC in about a week, hyperscaler capex in about three. Waiting costs almost nothing, and both sides implicitly accepted that by making two-thirds of their exposure conditional on that data. Net: a strong business at a fair price, with real rate and financing risk and binary catalysts weeks away. That is a genuine Hold. Keep a standard weight, hedge the December event window, and let the agreed tests move us to Overweight or Underweight.
Strategic Actions: (1) Holders at a standard allocation (1.0x): maintain. Don't add at about $360, which is mid-range: neither the $343-355 support zone nor the $372-381 resistance. Don't sell here either. (2) Hedge through a Dec 18 expiry, which covers FOMC on about Dec 8-9 and Q4/FY27 guidance on about Dec 10-11. Use a collar: long a ~$335 put, short a ~$290 put, short a call. The debate's Black-Scholes estimates suggest a zero-cost structure needs the call near $403-405, while a $435 call leaves roughly a $4-5 (~1.2%) debit. We have no actual AVGO option quotes, so price it live. If the net debit exceeds about 0.5% of spot, hedge half the position, or use only the 335/290 put spread, rather than overpay. The June 4 one-day drop of 12.6% shows a weekly-close stop is not a hard stop. (3) Optional range management: if price reaches $372-381 before capex confirmation while ADX stays below 20, trim 15-20% of the position (to about 0.8-0.85x). Re-add in $343-355 only if $343.29 holds on a closing basis. (4) New money: don't build a full position before the October data. Start with at most ⅓ of a standard allocation, preferably in $343-355 with the $343.29 close holding, and collar it as in step 2. (5) Upgrade to Overweight, adding toward 1.25x in two steps. Step one requires both hyperscaler capex guidance flat or up and a daily close above $372 with ADX above 20. Require both, because AVGO sold off on TSMC's and Samsung's record results, so capex news alone is not enough. Step two requires any one of: a close above $381, a soft September CPI that takes the 10Y below about 5.0%, or the $50B deal confirmed as third-party, non-recourse funding. At Q4, add or hold the overweight only if revenue is at least ~$33B, gross margin is 69% or higher, OCF/operating income is at least 1.0x, and FY27 guidance supports about 20% growth. (6) Downgrade to Underweight (cut to about 0.5x) on any of: a weekly close below $334.24, which opens $290-300; a hot CPI with the 10Y holding above 5.31%; Q4 gross margin below 68%; or OCF/operating income below 0.9x while growth slows. Cut to 0-0.25x (Sell) if hyperscalers cut capex, if AVGO is shown guaranteeing OpenAI debt on its own balance sheet, or if Q4 gross margin falls below 67%. (7) Watch list: a daily close below $355 opens $343, then $334-340. The projected 50/200 cross around Oct 16 falls in CPI week; don't trade the cross by itself. Insider data in our set ends July 10, so check Form 4 filings for post-Q3 selling before any add. The Iran pledge expires Nov 3, and Q4 closes in early November. A December dividend raise is likely but won't decide anything at a 0.72% yield. (8) Data gaps to flag: no option quotes, no segment or customer revenue breakdown, no company Q4 guidance, unknown $50B OpenAI deal terms, the forward EPS is likely non-GAAP, and FY27 will be the first annual guidance under the new CFO.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Hold
Reasoning: The plan's Hold rests on strong fundamentals: Q3 FY26 revenue of $29.6B (+85.5% YoY), a 53.9% operating margin and a GAAP multiple that compressed to about 33.6x. Against that, at a beta-appropriate 12% discount rate the expected alpha is only 0-1 point, and the risks are binary and close: a 10Y yield near its 5.31% peak, unknown terms on the $50B OpenAI financing, September CPI and TSMC in about a week, and hyperscaler capex guidance in about three. The chart offers no edge either way. ADX is 10.5, a range-bound reading. The Oct 6-7 breakout above the 50 and 200 SMAs failed on heavier volume (27.04M shares, -4.35% to 360.14). Even so, SuperTrend is still up on all three timeframes and OBV is outperforming price. At $360 the stock sits mid-range, between 343-355 support and 367-381 resistance, so holders should keep a standard weight rather than add or sell here, and let the agreed data and price triggers decide between Overweight and Underweight.
Entry Price: 355.0
Stop Loss: 334.0
Position Sizing: Existing holders: keep 1.0x standard weight and do not add at ~360. Hedge through a Dec 18 expiry with a collar: long ~335 put, short ~290 put, short call near 403-405 for zero cost. Price it live, since no option quotes are available, and if the net debit exceeds ~0.5% of spot, hedge half the position or use only the 335/290 put spread. Optionally trim 15-20% (to ~0.8-0.85x) at 372-381 if ADX stays below 20. New money: at most ⅓ of a standard allocation, bought in 343-355 only while the 343.29 close holds, and collared the same way. The 334.0 stop sits under the weekly SuperTrend at 334.24 and the lower Bollinger Band at 334.12, about 1.8 ATR below a 355 entry. A weekly close below 334.24, a hot CPI with the 10Y above 5.31%, or Q4 gross margin below 68% cuts the position to 0.5x. Upgrade toward 1.25x only if hyperscaler capex guidance is flat or up and AVGO makes a daily close above 372 with ADX above 20.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Since neither the conservative nor the neutral analyst has spoken yet, I'll open and answer the arguments I expect from both. I support the Hold on AVGO, but not because the stock has no edge and happens to sit mid-range. I support it because this is a business whose earnings growth is accelerating, and the market has marked it down 25% from its June closing high over rates and financing fears, not over anything in the reported numbers. The right move is to keep full weight and keep the upside open. A few details in the plan quietly give that upside away, and I want to fix them.
Start with the numbers. Revenue growth went from 29.5% to 47.9% to 85.5% over three straight quarters. Q3 revenue was $29.6B, while operating costs fell 6.5% year over year to $4.5B. About 74 cents of every additional revenue dollar became operating profit. The operating margin hit a record 53.9%, and free cash flow was $13.7B in the quarter, up 94.5%. Bears argued that the AI hardware mix would crush gross margin, yet it held at 69.1%. Net debt is about 0.68x EBITDA, and the forward P/E is 18.6x with a PEG of 0.37. The stock has gone the other way from all of that, and that gap is the opportunity.
I expect the neutral side to lean on the plan's own claim that expected alpha is only 0 to 1 point at a 12% discount rate. I'd push back hard. Here is my own back-of-envelope, not a report output. Take the Q3 free cash flow run rate of about $54.7B, an enterprise value of roughly $1.75T, and the same 12% discount rate. Today's price roughly implies about five years of 25% annual FCF growth, fading to 5% afterward. At 30% instead of 25%, the value lands in the mid-$440s per share. FCF just grew 94.5%. So the 0 to 1 point alpha only holds if FCF growth falls from 94% to the mid-20s and stays there for five years. That is a bearish forecast presented as a neutral one.
The neutral side will also say the risks are binary and bunched together: CPI and TSMC in a week, hyperscaler capex in three. I see that clustering as the reason to stay at full weight. Re-ratings happen when uncertainty resolves quickly. The plan's upgrade rule needs flat-or-up capex guidance, a daily close above 372, and ADX above 20, all at once. By the time those three line up, you're paying 380 or more for what 355 offers now.
The conservative case will start with the chart: a failed breakout, heavier volume on the down day, lower highs since June, and a 50/200 death cross likely around October 16. Look closer at each.
- Volume: Oct 8 traded 27.04M shares. Sep 3 traded 60.24M and the June 4 gap traded 80.98M. This was a pullback, not capitulation.
- The close: it finished almost exactly at the 50% retracement of the Oct 1–7 rally, 360.14 against a midpoint of 360.08. That is a textbook pullback level.
- Underlying flows: OBV has recovered about 52% of its August-to-September decline, while price has recovered only 26%. Money is coming in below the surface.
- Higher timeframes: SuperTrend is still up on the weekly, monthly and daily charts, and the Oct 1 higher low at 343.29 holds.
- The death cross: the technical report itself says it follows mechanically from the August highs dropping out of the average and "says little new about direction." If it shakes out reactive sellers, it delivers the 343–355 entry zone this plan wants.
- ADX at 10.5: it fell from 33.87, and readings this low tend to come before volatility expands. From a 355 entry with a 334 stop you risk 21 points. Reward is about 26 points to the Oct 6 high, 50 to 405, and 77 to the August high of 431.94. That is roughly 1.2x, 2.4x and 3.7x your risk.
On OpenAI and the $50B financing, I'll be straight because it's the real risk. We don't know the terms. If AVGO is funding all of it, that is nearly a year of run-rate free cash flow and about twice its $24B cash pile. That justifies keeping the 335/290 put spread and the hard stop. Two points cut the other way, though. First, the world affairs report says the OpenAI ramp mainly affects FY27 through FY29, and the core custom-chip business with Google's TPU program and Meta is funded from hyperscaler cash flow, not debt. Second, AVGO fell 2.2% on the day TSMC reported a record AI quarter. A stock that drops on good industry news is already pricing in a lot of the bad scenario. If the terms show third-party lenders, the reversal could be sharp.
On rates, the 10Y is up 72bp since July. But the implied 2Y yield has been flat near 4.77% since mid-September, so this move reflects investors demanding more to hold long bonds, not a repricing of Fed expectations. Polymarket's odds of a hold in October rose 10 points to 84%, and recession odds are 6%. A soft CPI that pulls the 10Y back toward 5.0% is exactly when the world affairs report expects a sharp relief rally, and you want to own the stock at full weight going into that.
On insider selling, the $674M was mostly routine sales inside trading windows. Hock Tan sold $101M at $326–350 between December and January, and the stock then ran to $480. The sales have not been a good timing signal. Cash conversion slipping to 0.89x fits receivables building during a hardware ramp, and FCF still nearly doubled.
Now the tweaks I'd make.
- The collar's short call. Selling a 403–405 call through December 18 caps you at about 12.5% upside, below the August high. It also covers the Q4 report and FY27 AI outlook around December 10–11, the single biggest upside catalyst on the calendar. If you need to finance the put spread, sell calls that expire before earnings. That way you collect income from the October range, where ADX is about 10 and resistance sits at 381, and you keep the December upside. Price it live, since we have no option quotes.
- The trim. Skip the optional trim at 372–381, or hold it to 10%. A move into that zone is exactly where the upgrade could trigger.
- The upgrade rule. Uncouple the conditions. Capex confirmation alone should allow adding toward 1.25x while 343 holds, with both confirmations taking you to 1.5x.
- The gross margin trigger. Drop the sub-68% gross margin cut. Margin was 67.1% a year ago, and a heavier AI systems mix can lower the percentage while gross profit dollars soar. Judge that report on operating margin and dollars.
- The weekly stop. Keep the weekly close below 334.24 as the hard line. That is where the thesis is genuinely tested.
Sentiment sits at 4.0 out of 10, retail holders are posting "we need a 20% pop," and good news isn't being rewarded. Expectations are low, so it doesn't take much for results to surprise on the upside. So my call is Hold at full weight, keep the downside hedge, and don't sell the upside. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with a concession. Both of you reran the DCF and the math holds: about $370 at 25% growth, $305 at 20%, $320 at a 13% discount rate. My line that the 0 to 1 point alpha was "a bearish forecast presented as a neutral one" went too far. Compounding 25% a year for five years from a record quarter is a demanding base case. I also concede the October calls. The conservative caught a real contradiction: I can't predict a relief rally and then sell calls into it, and short-dated premium won't pay for December puts.
That concession actually strengthens my case. The neutral side said it plainly: with no valuation edge, any edge comes from how we're positioned around the events. So the real question is what we keep and what we give up in December. That's where the conservative plan gives away the most valuable thing we own.
The rate math also runs both ways. The conservative used 13% as the stress case. Using the neutral's own CAPM, if the 10Y gives back half of its 72bp move after a cool CPI, the low end of her cost-of-equity range falls to about 11.6%. By my arithmetic, the same model then gives roughly $395 at 25% growth. The input that could move the most within a week is the one the conservative wants us to cut exposure ahead of.
Now the short call, using the conservative's own argument. He showed that a 12.6% gap from 355 opens near 310, straight through the stop, because gaps ignore price levels. Then he says the 405 call is safe because it sits "above every resistance level on the chart." Gaps ignore resistance just as they ignore stops. A 12.6% move from 360 lands at about 405, so the cap sits exactly one June-sized move above today's price.
He also says the cap only costs us if AVGO rallies while the Fed is hiking. The December hike is already 78% priced on Polymarket. October hike odds just fell 9 points to 16%, and "exactly two hikes" rose 9.5 points to 70%. The market is settling on one more hike, not three, and the hike comes before the earnings report, not after it.
The December setup also isn't June. If June 4 was the earnings reaction, as he suspects, the stock went into that print at about 62 times Q2's annualized GAAP earnings and was still near 55 times after the gap. Today it's about 34 times. The analysts' $19.39 estimate is a high bar, but the price is a much lower one. The fundamentals report says the market is doubting how long growth lasts, not the numbers.
So I'll accept the neutral structure with one change: price both versions live. One writes the 403 to 405 call on half the shares, the other writes 425 to 430 calls on all of them. Take whichever keeps more of the run to the 431.94 August high within the debit cap. I agree with both of you to drop the half-hedge fallback. But if neither call structure fits the budget, I'd use the plan's existing fallback, full weight with just the 335/290 put spread, before cutting to 0.75x. Paying a bit more premium beats permanently giving up a quarter of the exposure ahead of the biggest catalyst of the year.
On stops, the conservative's gap example proves my point. A daily stop at 334 fills at 310 on a gap, so it isn't what protects you; the put is. Putting a daily stop on fully hedged shares means paying the premium and then cancelling the policy right where it starts paying out. The step to 0.75x at 343.29 is even weaker. That level is 1.45 ATR away, and the technical report itself says a 2-ATR stop is about $23. A stop that tight will likely be hit by normal daily swings.
I'm with the neutral here. Hedged core shares answer to a weekly close below 334.24, at which point you sell the matching half of the put spread. Unhedged and new shares answer to a daily close below 340. And 343.29 is where new buying stops.
On the trim, the neutral settled the ADX question. During the October 2 to 7 rally, price rose 9.6% while ADX fell from 17.95 to 14.29. Any approach to 381 in the next few weeks will happen with ADX under 20, real breakout or not. A mandatory trim would sell the genuine breakout along with the false ones. Her version is a 10% limit sale at 376 to 381, with a pre-committed buyback on a close above 380.84 on volume. That's essentially what I asked for, and every trim has to close the matching slice of the collar.
On the upgrade, the conservative's October 7 example was a price-only test. It shows price alone fails, which I agree with. It says nothing about capex confirmation plus a price breakout. I'll accept keeping the conditions linked now that ADX is replaced with a close above 380.84 on more than 25M shares. ADX lagging from 10.5 was my real objection. Go to 1.15x when both confirm and 1.25x after December clears. But don't permanently cap the position there. The neutral's objection to 1.5x was timing: a hike and an earnings print back to back. Once both have passed, that objection lapses. If the FY27 outlook confirms, the financing terms are benign, and price holds above 381, 1.5x should be back on the table.
On the chart, I'll grant the lower highs, and the technical report does lean slightly bearish short term. But the conservative said the two heaviest days of the past month were both declines. Check the report's own numbers. The September 18 rally traded 44.03M shares, more than the September 14 decline at 32.66M. Of the sessions the report lists, the two heaviest were one down day, September 3, and one up day, September 18. Add OBV recovering twice as much as price, and SuperTrend up on three timeframes. The volume evidence is mixed, not one-sided.
On margins, a flat 68% trigger would have fired on Q3 FY25 at 67.1%. Within three reported quarters after that, operating margin went from 36.9% to 44.3%, then 48.6%, then 53.9%. That trigger would have cut the position right before the best stretch in the company's history. The neutral's two-part test, gross margin under 68% plus a sequential drop in operating margin, is the right fix.
On cash conversion, it was 0.98x, 0.96x and 0.97x in Q1 FY25, Q1 FY26 and Q2 FY26. The 0.89x reading is one quarter, during a 33% sequential revenue jump. The data also lumps receivables together with inventory. We can't tell a collection problem from inventory built for next quarter's shipments. Using 0.85x as a gate that blocks adds is fine, with the lender exception the neutral described.
On OpenAI, I'll concede that "already priced in" can't be proven from one 2.2% day; the neutral is right that both readings are just stories. But the Oracle comparison doesn't fit. Oracle was punished for borrowing more to buy chips. AVGO sells the chips, with net debt around 0.68 times EBITDA, cash up 124% in a year to $24B, and run-rate free cash flow near $55B. Even the worst case here is a balance-sheet question, not a solvency one. I'll accept the neutral's graded trigger.
Here's the part both of you missed. Every trigger now on the table is a downside trigger: hot CPI, a capex cut, AVGO as lender, margin slippage, cash conversion. The world affairs report names two outcomes that would remove the biggest overhangs, and the plan doesn't respond to either. First, if the terms show third-party lenders, deploy the full one-third new-money tranche, and count that alongside Alphabet and Meta capex as the fundamental leg of the upgrade. Second, the world affairs report says a soft September CPI that pulls the 10Y back toward 5.0% would likely spark a sharp relief rally. If the 10Y closes that week at or below about 5.0%, deploy the second half of the new-money tranche then, instead of waiting for hyperscaler earnings. It would still be hedged and still subject to the 343.29 line. If we write rules for what goes wrong, we should write equally firm rules for what goes right.
I support the neutral's CPI fix. With the 10Y three basis points from 5.31%, a one-day spike shouldn't halve the position. On new money, the conservative's rule to wait for the financing terms could mean waiting indefinitely, since they may never be fully disclosed. That would rule out the 343 to 355 zone the death cross around October 16 might hand us. The technical report's range tactics say to buy exactly there with a stop under 340, so stage it the way the neutral described. On insiders and sentiment, I accept zero weight. I'd only add that a data feed ending July 10 is missing data, not bearish data, even though the conservative counted it against us.
So here's my final position. Hold at 1.0x, with the full 335/290 put spread on before CPI. Choose the call structure that keeps the most of the run to 432. Use weekly stops on the hedged core and daily stops on unhedged lots. Make the trim 10% with a buyback. Link the upgrade to Alphabet and Meta capex plus a close above 380.84 on volume, with 1.5x back on the table after December. Adopt the neutral's downside triggers along with the two upside triggers I just described. The downside is now covered from almost every direction. The remaining question is whether we still own the upside when an accelerating business reports in December, and with this structure we do. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what I got wrong this round. The conservative's delta point is right, and the neutral's rerun confirms it. With seven to ten weeks left, the 335/290 spread offsets only about 0.3 of each dollar lost, not all of it. My line that a daily stop "cancels the policy right where it starts paying out" was only true at expiry, so I withdraw it. I'm also dropping my bare-put-spread fallback. The neutral priced it at about 2.5 to 3% of spot in gross premium, and calling that "a bit more premium" was wrong.
So we agree on Hold at 1.0x, puts on every share before CPI, and position size moving on thesis triggers rather than option prices. Three things still give away upside the plan doesn't need to give away. The first is how the hedge is financed. The second is a set of cut-and-restore rules that lean underweight. The third is a January test with one condition that may never be met.
Start with the hedge. The neutral said the call strike is the only lever that changes per-share cost. It isn't. The put spread has two strikes, and nobody has questioned the 290 short put. Take the conservative's own worst case. A June-sized 12.6% gap from 360 opens near 315, and from 355 near 310. A 335/305 spread covers that gap in full. For a June-sized gap to reach 290, the stock would have to go into the print near 332. By then the weekly rule at 334.24 would most likely have already cut us to 0.5x. My rough Black-Scholes, using the neutral's 35 to 45% put vols, says those last fifteen points of protection cost about $1.70 to $2.10 a share. That's roughly half a percent of spot.
That half percent decides whether we cap the upside or keep it. With a 335/305 spread, 428 calls on every share come in near 1% net, about where the neutral's 405/428 split lands with the wide spread. The split itself drops to around half a percent.
This isn't free. In option terms it's close to an even swap: we give up as much as $15 a share of protection below 305 to keep the 405 to 428 band. My rough model gives that upside band about 8 to 10% risk-neutral odds, against roughly 5 to 7% for finishing between 290 and 305. So the real question is which tail fits a Hold built on an accelerating business. A drop below 305 would need a thesis break, which the weekly stop and our company-specific triggers already cover. The 405 to 428 band is where a clean December print would land. So add both 335/305 versions to the menu. Keep the neutral's rule of taking the most upside within about 1% net, and fall back to the full 405 collar only if nothing fits.
The conservative's 0.8x fallback is weaker still. The neutral showed it doesn't lower the cost per hedged share. I'd add that 3% is gross premium, not the true cost. At the roughly 33% realized vol she derived from the ATR, I estimate the 335/290 spread's fair value near $7.80, against $8.50 to $11.50 paid. The real cost is that gap, about 0.2 to 1% of spot, and with this many events ahead realized vol should run higher, which shrinks it further. Cutting a fifth of the position saves very little of that and gives up a fifth of the upside.
Now valuation. I accept the conservative's table as arithmetic, and the neutral is right that it shows no edge on today's numbers. But every row starts from Q3's $54.7B run rate, and December resets that number.
His correction on cash conversion stands: every FY26 quarter converted less than the year before. But by his own note, receivables and inventory eased in Q3, from about 1.02x of quarterly revenue to 0.95x. That's what you'd expect if the build is about timing. Suppose Q4 simply converts at Q2's 0.97x on Q3's operating income, with zero growth. Run-rate free cash flow becomes about $59.8B. Rerun his rows with that one change:
- about $388 at 12.3%
- about $366 at 12.7%
- about $350 at 13%
The plan's own 12% case moves from about $370 to about $405. Put another way, from that base today's $360 implies roughly 22% growth, not 25%. That isn't a growth forecast. It's collecting cash on revenue already booked.
Notice where that lands: 405, the strike the plan wants to sell on every share. A full 405 collar sells exactly the outcome a normal-conversion print would deliver. That also answers September. If September 3 was the Q3 reaction, that report showed conversion at 0.89x, down from 0.97x the quarter before. The 10Y then rose about 50bp over the following month. September tested a stock that looked cheap while cash conversion slipped and rates spiked. December tells us whether the slip was timing.
On stops, I take the neutral's mechanics over the conservative's. On a daily close below 334, sell a quarter of the stock, buy back only the calls on those shares, and keep every put. His version sells a quarter of the insurance right after he showed us most of it hasn't paid out yet. Hers takes net exposure to about 0.45 and keeps full gap cover at no new premium. It restores on a close back above 343.29. A weekly close below 334.24 takes the stock to 0.5x, with puts matched.
On the trim, I accept both of the neutral's rebuys, but the trim should be 10%, because of the collar. Her own rule is that every trim closes the matching calls. At 378 with seven weeks left, my rough number puts a 405 call near $11, against roughly $8 collected. Add a rebuy a few points higher on a real breakout, and the round trip costs about $7 per trimmed share. That's well above the "few points" the conservative assumed when he went back to 15%. Use the stop mechanics here too: buy back the calls on the trimmed slice and keep its puts, so the rebought shares are already insured. With 428 calls, the buyback loss is closer to $1.50, one more reason to prefer the higher strike.
On rates, the neutral's stacking fix is the best change anyone has made in this debate, and I back it fully. Each trigger sets a target weight, the lowest one wins, and macro triggers can't take us below 0.75x. Her graded margin response follows the same logic, and I accept it: 0.75x on the two-part test, and 0.5x only with lower FY27 guidance.
But the 10Y rule is lopsided. The cut fires on two weekly closes above 5.31%, just three basis points above the October 7 close of 5.28%. The restore needs a weekly close at or below 5.0%, 28 basis points away. The cut sits almost at today's level while the restore sits far below it. A plan built that way drifts underweight even if rates go nowhere. Mirror it instead: two straight weekly closes at or below 5.15% restore 1.0x. That still leaves a 16bp band with two weeks of confirmation on each side, which is plenty to stop us flip-flopping.
That also answers the conservative's point that upside rules commit new capital while downside rules protect capital at risk. Most of what's left isn't new capital. It's restoring weight we've cut. And yes, a 33% drawdown needs a 50% gain to recover. That's exactly why I've accepted puts on every share. It isn't a reason to sell the upside on every share as well.
On new money, the neutral's reason for the one-week wait is right. A limit order in 343 to 355 placed before CPI only fills in the bad scenario. For the second half, she offers two entry points: the band, or a pullback to 372 to 381 after a confirmed close above 380.84. That beats both my version and the conservative's. On third-party lending, I concede his point. It de-risks AVGO's balance sheet, not OpenAI's demand, so Alphabet and Meta capex stays the fundamental leg.
On 1.5x, I accept the neutral's written January test. That includes ADX above 20 by then and sizing against the caller's whole semiconductor book. The conservative's "1.5x unhedged" objection is answered by her first condition, which rolls protection out to March.
"2.2 times market exposure in one name" means 2.2 times the beta-adjusted weight of a standard slot, not 2.2 times the whole portfolio. Whether that's large depends on slot size and what else the caller owns, which is exactly what her sizing rule checks. His other reasons don't fit the timing. The Iran pledge expires November 3, inside our hedged period. The 18% bubble odds for mid-2027 trade on a $19k market.
One fix to the test. Condition three requires the financing terms to be known, but both of you already conceded they may never be fully disclosed. As written, the test quietly becomes "never." A $50B loan or guarantee by AVGO would be material. It should show up in the commitments and guarantees notes of the annual report that follows the December print. If that filing shows no AVGO loan or guarantee of that size, treat condition three as met and lift the financing tripwires, the same as with third-party lending.
Condition two, conversion back to 0.95x, I'm happy to keep. It's the same swing input as my valuation point. If it clears, the run rate is near $58B or more, and the stock trades below the plan's own fair value. That's exactly when 1.5x should be available.
So here's where I land. Hold AVGO at 1.0x.
- Hedge: before CPI, put a spread on every share and price five structures live: the neutral's three, plus 335/305 with 428 calls on every share, and 335/305 with the 405/428 split. Take whichever keeps the most upside within about 1% net, and fall back to the full 405 collar only if none fits.
- Stops: on the daily step, keep every put. On a weekly break, match the puts to 0.5x. New and unhedged lots exit on a daily close below 340.
- Trim: 10% at 376 to 381, buying back only the calls, with both rebuys.
- Rates: cut to 0.75x on two weekly 10Y closes above 5.31%, and restore on two at or below 5.15%. Every trigger sets a target weight, and macro cuts stop at 0.75x.
- Upgrade: to 1.15x on Alphabet and Meta capex plus a close above 380.84 on volume, then 1.25x after December, and 1.5x on the January test with the disclosure fix.
The downside is now insured on every share through every event on the calendar. What's left is keeping the upside a clean December print would deliver, and these changes do that. Aggressive Analyst: I'll keep this to what's still open, because most of the plan is now settled.
First, the concessions. The neutral ruled against me on 305, and she's right about why. The conservative's June-slide story doesn't fit a spread that expires a week after the print, but the correlation argument does. A dollar of protection between 290 and 305 pays out in the same week the caller's other semis are falling on the same rates and AI-credit factor, and none of us knows that book. So 290 is the default. The 305 versions only go back on the menu for a caller who confirms AVGO is their only real AI-semis exposure.
I also had the rates rule wrong. A cut that needs a new cycle high held for two weeks doesn't fire with the 10Y at 5.28%, so the plan doesn't drift underweight on its own. I'll take the restore at two weekly closes at or below 5.10%, or one at or below 5.0%.
The rest is settled too, and I accept all of it: - The trim: 15% from the 428 or uncalled slice, 10% on the full 405 collar, puts kept, both rebuys. - Two closes back above 343.29 to restore the daily step. - 364.5 as the exit for retest lots. - The stacking rule with all three of the neutral's qualifiers. - The conservative's lender condition on rebuilding from 0.5x.
I'm also giving up my $405, and the reason matters more than the number. The conservative called the conversion gaps of 0.02, then 0.15, then 0.33 a trend. Put them next to operating income growth in the same quarters: up 37%, 85%, then 171%. The shortfall widened in step with how fast profit grew.
That's what happens when a mostly fixed-dollar non-cash add-back, largely VMware amortization along with stock pay, gets spread over a much bigger operating income. Trailing EBITDA is $52.3 billion against $35.3 billion of operating income in the first nine months. Any sensible guess at Q4 FY25 leaves depreciation and amortization at roughly $2 billion or more a quarter. That's rough math on a snapshot that has been off on other lines. But $2 billion-plus was about 0.35 to 0.4 of Q3 FY25's operating income and about 0.13 to 0.16 of Q3 FY26's. That shift alone explains most of the 0.33 gap before a single customer pays late. And the direct measure of collections, non-cash current assets against quarterly revenue, improved in Q3, from 1.02 to 0.95.
That cuts against me too. If the ratio falls mechanically as profit grows, 0.97 isn't coming back at this scale. The honest base is Q3's actual $54.7 billion, which puts fair value about where the stock trades. I already conceded there's no valuation edge, so this costs the plan nothing.
What it changes is the January test. Condition two asks for Q4 conversion at or above 0.95. That's above the FY26 average, at the highest operating income the company has ever reported. A blowout quarter is more likely to fail that test than a flat one, so the gate points the wrong way.
The neutral already found the right measure when she fixed condition three: non-cash current assets at or below 0.95 times quarterly revenue. Use it for condition two as well, paired with free cash flow up sequentially in dollars. Fix the 0.85 gate the same way, so adds are blocked only when conversion is under 0.85 and working-capital intensity has risen. If AVGO turns out to be the lender, extended payment terms show up in exactly that intensity measure, so it's also the better cut trigger for the conservative's vendor-financing worry. Free cash flow grew 94.5% year over year last quarter. That's the thesis, not the ratio.
Next, the upgrade lots. The neutral wants lots added before December collared like new money. They do need protection, but copying the core's collar breaks the trade. The upgrade only fires on Alphabet and Meta capex plus a close above 380.84 on volume, so those shares get bought around 381. A 405 call caps them 24 points above the fill, while the put doesn't start paying until 335, 46 points below. That's the one lot we're buying because a breakout is confirmed, and that collar takes most of the breakout away.
Hedge that lot off its own entry instead: - Use the same 364.5 daily exit as the retest lots. - Put a 365/335 put spread underneath, so a gap through that exit is covered. - Write no call below the 432 August high.
By my rough math at our vols, that's near 1% of spot on the slice, or about 0.15% of the whole position.
The same logic applies after December. I agree 1.0x unhedged after a clean print is fine, and that 1.25x needs protection rolled to March. But if that roll is financed with a call, strike it no lower than the higher of 432 and the post-print high. Otherwise we cap the shares right after the thesis is confirmed, through hyperscaler earnings, which typically arrive in late January. Also define the upgrade's capex leg on the neutral's cut yardstick: at or above the company's own prior guidance. That way both sides of the trigger read off the same measure.
On execution, the conservative's deadline and the neutral's earnings-date check are the best ideas of the round. One refinement: a deadline should force a fill, not a strike change. The session before CPI, cross the spread on the winning package if that keeps the net debit within about 1%. Fall back to the full 405 collar only if crossing breaches the cap. If we're pushed to January expiry, reprice the call menu under the same rule.
Here's why this matters. Operating income just grew 171% year over year on lower operating costs. This stock moved 9.6% in four sessions this month and gapped 12.6% in a day in June. December resets the numbers everyone's valuation rests on. Every share is now covered down to 290 through the print. The only way this plan disappoints is if a good December arrives and we've given it away, through a ratio that penalizes growth, a collar capping a confirmed breakout at 24 points, or a roll that caps the next quarter.
So my final position is Hold AVGO at 1.0x: - Hedge: the 335/290 spread on every share before CPI as one package, with the 305 versions only for callers with no other AI-semis exposure. Pick the best call structure within about 1%, crossing the spread at the deadline. - Settled rules: the stops, trim, rate rules and stacking as agreed. - Upgrades: 1.15x with upgrade lots hedged off their own entry and no call under 432, and 1.25x with protection rolled to March under the same call floor. - January: 1.5x allowed, with cash quality judged by working-capital intensity and free cash flow dollars.
The downside is insured, and this keeps the upside we're insuring it for. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start where the neutral did, because she's right about the stakes and it changes how the last few items should be judged. The most this plan can carry into December is the 1.0x core with puts on every share, one 0.15x upgrade lot with its own hedge, and a staged new-money tranche that is also hedged. So the conservative's warning about a bad December landing on a book at 1.25x and heading for 1.5x can't happen under rules all three of us have agreed. The failure that can still happen runs the other way: add gates drawn so tightly that the plan never adds, even when every leg confirms. That failure is already in the current text, and I'll show where.
First, the concessions.
- The add gate. I accept OR rather than AND. The conservative's principle holds: a gate whose only cost is waiting should trip easily.
- The cash test. I accept free cash flow margin over "free cash flow up in dollars." He's right that dollars rising is a growth test, and that folding it into intensity would quietly cut the January test from four checks to three.
- The capex leg. I accept the neutral's version: one of Alphabet or Meta raises with neither cutting, or both guide in line and the breakout comes after both reports.
- A clean print. I accept her thresholds of 40% free cash flow margin and intensity at or below 1.02. I also accept next-quarter revenue guidance at or above the Q4 actual, which is the forward-looking check this debate was missing.
- The March call floor. I accept 432 or 10% above spot, whichever is higher. "Post-print high" was too vague.
- Execution. I accept the midday deadline on the session before CPI, with the full 405 collar going on that same day if crossing the spread breaks the cap.
Now the failure. We've all been quoting Q3 intensity as 0.95. Q3 current assets were $52.17 billion. Take out $23.98 billion of cash and you get about $28.2 billion of non-cash current assets, against $29.59 billion of revenue. That's 0.953, not 0.95. As both of you wrote it, the add gate requires intensity of at most 0.95, and it reads Q3 numbers until December. So the gate is closed today by three thousandths. That blocks the post-CPI new-money half and the 1.15x upgrade, in a quarter with 85.5% growth and a 46.2% free cash flow margin, purely on rounding. The neutral originally framed this test as "at or below Q3's level," so fix the text to say exactly that: intensity no higher than Q3's actual 0.953. That keeps the conservative's intent, no further deterioration, without a gate that is shut before anyone uses it.
The same numbers answer his claim that Q3 was "the largest build in our data." In dollars it was. But the $5.6 billion build came on about $7.4 billion of sequential revenue growth, roughly 76 cents of working capital per new dollar of quarterly revenue. Q2 built $4.7 billion on $2.9 billion of growth, about $1.63 per dollar. Q1 built $2.5 billion on $1.3 billion, about $1.92. So the biggest build in dollars was the most efficient of the year per dollar of growth. That's why intensity is the right yardstick and raw dollar builds aren't.
The add gate needs one more fix, for seasonality. The neutral pointed out that Q1 was the weakest free cash flow quarter in both years: 40.3% and 41.5%. The January test reads Q4, so 42% is fair there. But the add gate runs past January, and in March it reads a Q1. A flat 42% would have blocked adds after Q1 FY26, a quarter that grew 29.5% and led straight into 48% and then 85%. So make the rule a margin of at least 42%, or at least the same quarter a year earlier. Q1 FY26 would have passed, at 41.5% against 40.3%, and a real deterioration would still fail.
On the capex definitions, hyperscalers guide in ranges, and they often narrow a range by raising the bottom. Measure raise, cut and in-line on the midpoint, against each company's own prior midpoint. Otherwise we'll argue over whether a narrowing that lifts the midpoint counts as "in line," or whether trimming the top of a range counts as "unchanged."
I accept the two consecutive closes above 380.84 for the upgrade lot. The conservative's October 7 point earned that. But put the volume test on the breakout close, and require only that the second close holds above 380.84. Volume confirms the break, and the second session tests whether it holds. Requiring more than 25 million shares on both days turns a confirmation rule into a demand for two straight volume spikes.
On the upgrade-lot hedge, I accept the sequence: price the 365/335 spread first, fall back to 360/335, write the 432 call, and sell those lots first on any cut. I'd question the pricing, though. My rough rerun at a 381 fill with seven weeks left, using 40% vol on the 365 put and 45% on the 335, puts the two puts at about $13.90 and $6.85. That's a spread near $7, or about 1.85% of the slice, not 2.2 to 2.4%. With the 432 call bringing in $3.50 to $5, the package nets roughly 0.5 to 0.9%. The primary structure probably fits, and the 360 fallback is insurance against my model being wrong. The live chain will settle it.
Now the biggest open issue, which neither of you has addressed. You both accept that running 1.0x unhedged after a clean print is fine. You both then require protection on the full 1.25x before we add a quarter-slot. Those two rules can't both be right. If 1.0x unhedged carries acceptable risk, the only new risk at 1.25x is the extra 0.25x. Hedge that slice off its own entry, with a put spread underneath and a call no lower than 432 or 10% above spot, exactly as we already hedge the upgrade lots before December. The core then carries precisely the tail you both called acceptable, and the added exposure is insured.
Apply the conservative's own yardstick. He said a premium of about 1% of spot costs as much as a full year of this plan's edge. Hedging all 1.25x at about 1% to add 0.25x costs 1.25% of a standard slot for a quarter-slot of exposure. That's 5% per unit added, five times the top of the 0 to 1 point annual edge. The rule as written doesn't make the add safer. It makes the add uneconomic, so in practice it means "never." Either 1.0x unhedged is fine and the add insures only itself, or 1.0x unhedged isn't fine and the clean-print rule is wrong. Pick one. I'm picking the rule we've already agreed.
On stacking, I'll accept the damage logic for the pairing of a confirmed 10Y breakout with a lending role. The neutral conceded it fairly. But "partial role" has no minimum size. A $5 billion participation is about five weeks of run-rate free cash flow, and under the current text it fires 0.75x on its own and 0.5x paired with rates. Add a materiality line. A role smaller than one quarter's free cash flow, about $13.7 billion, should turn the intensity test into a cut trigger rather than cutting outright. If AVGO's vendor support is real and growing, it shows up in receivables, and the cut fires on evidence. If it's a token participation, we don't halve the position over a headline.
So here's where I land. Hold AVGO at 1.0x, with the 335/290 spread on every share before CPI, entered as one package under the midday deadline. The changes I'm proposing:
- Set the add gate's intensity threshold at Q3's actual 0.953, and let the margin test pass at either 42% or the year-ago quarter.
- Measure capex raises and cuts on range midpoints.
- Put the volume test on the breakout close only.
- After December, hedge the 0.25x add on its own slice rather than the whole 1.25x.
- Require a materiality floor before a partial lending role cuts the position.
Everything else stands as the neutral wrote it.
The downside is insured on every share through every event on the calendar. What's left to protect is the upside: making sure that when the hyperscalers raise capex, the stock breaks 381, and Q4 posts another blowout, the plan can actually add instead of being blocked by a rounding error or a hedge bill five times the size of the add.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll take the aggressive case head on, and answer the neutral view in advance since we haven't heard it yet. First, where we agree. Hold is the right direction, and Q3 was an outstanding quarter. My objection is that almost every tweak just proposed loosens a risk control right before the most crowded run of make-or-break events this stock will face all year. The plan is built to survive being wrong. His version mostly pays off only if he's right.
Start with valuation, because "cheap" is doing a lot of work in his case. The 18.6x forward P/E rests on forward EPS of $19.39. That's about 1.8 times the GAAP run rate of $10.72, so analysts have already baked in a huge step-up. On what the business produces today, AVGO trades at about 33.6x run-rate GAAP earnings and about 33.6x EBITDA. The run-rate free cash flow yield is about 3.2%, while the 10-year Treasury pays 5.28%. You're accepting roughly two points less cash yield than a risk-free bond and paying for growth to close that gap. That can work when rates are calm, and they aren't calm now.
Now his DCF. I reran it with his own inputs: $54.7B starting free cash flow, a 12% discount rate, five years of growth, then 5% forever. At 25% growth I get roughly $370 a share, so I agree that's about what the market is pricing. At 30% I also get the mid-$440s. But he only showed the upside. At 20% growth it's about $305. Hold growth at 25% and cut the long-run rate from 5% to 4%, and it's about $330. Raise the discount rate from 12% to 13%, and it's about $320.
Nearly 80% of that value comes after year five. So this is mostly a bet on long-term rates and long-run growth, not on next quarter, and long-term rates are the input moving fastest against him: the 10Y is up 72bp since July. Starting from Q3 annualized, the single best quarter the company has ever had, and then adding 30% a year on top is also generous. Nine-month free cash flow was $31.9B, up 64%, not 94%. So the 0 to 1 point alpha isn't a bearish forecast in disguise. It's an honest middle estimate with risk in both directions.
That brings me to rates, where his argument works against him. He's right that the 2Y has sat near 4.77% since mid-September and the move is at the long end. But a long-end move is the worst kind for a stock whose value sits mostly in cash flows beyond year five. The world affairs report also links that long-end pressure partly to heavy debt issuance, including AI borrowing, which is the same story as the OpenAI financing headline. A 2Y at 4.77% against a 3.75% funds rate still prices more hikes. Polymarket gives 78% odds of another hike by December 10, a day or two before AVGO reports.
A soft CPI is possible. But August came in at +0.40% month over month with oil at $103, and I wouldn't size the position for a soft print. The 6% recession odds don't help either. The risk here is the market paying a lower multiple, not earnings falling in a recession, and a strong economy is exactly what keeps the Fed hiking.
On OpenAI, he called it the real risk, then talked himself out of it. "It fell on good news, so the bad case is priced in" is the wrong read. The world affairs report says falling on good news means investors are still cutting the multiple, and it warns that rallies on good fundamental news may be sold until AI credit stabilizes. That describes a market that hasn't finished repricing, not one that's done.
We still don't know whether AVGO is lending, guaranteeing, or just benefiting from the $50B. If it's lending or guaranteeing, that's about twice its cash pile, extended to a customer reportedly $20B short on revenue. That's the same pattern of a supplier financing its own customer that Oracle was just punished for. He also waved off the balance sheet. Receivables, inventory and other non-cash current assets rose from $15.4B to $28.2B in nine months. Cash from operations fell from 1.22x operating income to 0.89x. We have no customer breakdown of those receivables, so I won't call this a harmless ramp yet. The plan has no trigger tied to the financing terms, and I'd add one.
On the chart, he picked the wrong volume comparison. Nobody claimed Oct 8 was capitulation. The point is that the down day traded 27.04M shares against 18.05M on the up day before it, and the two heaviest days of the past month were both declines. The rally to 380 never lifted ADX, and the highs have gone 493, then 432, then 381 since June. I'll grant OBV as a mild positive, and so does the technical report. But that same report rates the bearish short-term case as slightly more likely.
His reward-to-risk math of 1.2x, 2.4x and 3.7x treats the 431.94 target as just as likely as the 334 stop. Reaching it means getting through the falling 50-day average, the failed 381 breakout and the August high.
The bigger issue is gap risk. The volume spikes on June 4 and September 3 fall at the right intervals to be earnings reactions, though the tools don't confirm that. If they were, the stock gapped down 12.6% after a quarter with 48% growth, and sold off on 60M shares after a quarter with 85% growth. A 12.6% gap from 355 opens near 310, 24 points through the stop. A stop order fills at whatever price the stock opens at after a gap. The put spread is what actually protects you.
On insiders, Hock Tan is a convenient example to pick. Henry Samueli sold $128M at $398 to $407 in December, and the stock hit $292 by March. He sold another $250M at $378 to $388 in June, about twice his usual block, and the stock is $360 now with lower highs. In total, insiders sold $674M and bought $0.7M. Add a new CFO and an insider data feed that ends July 10, so we can't see the September selling window at all.
On sentiment, the 4.0 out of 10 comes from six StockTwits posts, two of them from one account, with Reddit switched off. That doesn't show expectations are low. The analysts' $19.39 forward EPS says expectations are high.
Now his five changes.
First, the collar. He says a soft CPI in about a week could spark a sharp relief rally, then proposes selling short-dated October calls across that exact window. Those two views contradict each other. Calls that expire before mid-December also bring in far less premium, so the 335/290 put spread would no longer be paid for just as the Fed hike and earnings land back to back. The 403–405 cap sits above every resistance level on the chart, and it only costs us if AVGO rallies 12% in ten weeks while the Fed is hiking. I'd accept one compromise: if the upgrade conditions trigger, roll the call up and keep the put protection. I wouldn't strip the hedge's funding before the biggest event of the year.
Second, the trim. The plan trims only if ADX stays below 20, and the upgrade requires ADX above 20. Both can't fire, so his worry that trimming would cost us the upgrade can't happen. If AVGO reaches 372–381 with ADX still around 10, that's a range-bound stock at resistance, and the technical report says to sell there. I'd make that trim mandatory.
Third, uncoupling the upgrade. We just had a live test. On Oct 6 and 7, AVGO closed above both moving averages, and anyone acting on the story would have added near 376. One session later they were down 4.35%. Flat-or-up capex from Google and Meta is roughly what everyone already expects, and this market just ignored a record TSMC quarter. Adding on fundamental news alone, when good news is being sold and right before the December events, raises exposure exactly when it's riskiest. Paying 20 points more for confirmation is the cost of not repeating October 7. Keep the conditions linked.
Fourth, the gross margin trigger. A year ago gross margin was 67.1%, but operating margin was 36.9% and nobody was paying for $19.39 in forward EPS. Today's price assumes something like 69% holds. The trigger only cuts the position to half, and a mix-driven margin drop is exactly how forward estimates start getting cut. I'd keep it and add a second warning sign: Q4 cash from operations below about 0.85x operating income, or receivables still growing faster than revenue.
Fifth, the stop. Waiting for a weekly close below 334.24 is looser than the plan, not tighter. With daily ranges around 3.2% of price, a break on Monday can run another 20 or 30 points before Friday's close. I'd act on a daily close below 334. I'd also add an earlier step: a daily close below the 343.29 higher low takes the position to 0.75x, since that's where the technical report says the structure breaks.
Before the neutral side calls the plan balanced as written, it has two soft spots. The hedge can shrink to half the position if pricing comes in above 0.5% of spot, and nothing in the plan responds to the financing terms. With the VIX at 15, hedges are about as cheap as they get, so this is the wrong time to skimp on them.
So here's my adjusted version. The direction stays Hold. Keep full 1.0x weight only if the whole position is hedged, and put that hedge on before the September CPI print. If the collar can't be done near zero cost and only half gets hedged, bring the total down to 0.75x, so you aren't carrying unhedged full weight of a 1.48-beta stock through these events.
Beyond that:
- Keep the 403–405 call through December 18, and roll it up only if the upgrade triggers.
- Make the 372–381 trim mandatory while ADX stays under 20.
- If disclosure shows AVGO itself is lending or guaranteeing the $50B, cut to 0.5x regardless of price.
- Step down to 0.75x on a daily close below 343.29. Cut to half on a daily close below 334, and exit any new-money lots there entirely.
- Keep the upgrade rule's conditions linked.
- New money waits until both hyperscaler capex guidance and the financing terms are public. After that it's capped at a third of an allocation, bought only in 343–355, and collared the same way.
This business may well be worth $440 someday. Our job is to still hold it, with capital intact, when that becomes clear, not to spend the risk budget betting on a rally that hasn't been confirmed. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I got wrong, because some of the corrections were fair.
Concessions.
- Volume. The aggressive side is right. I repeated the technical report's summary line, but its own numbers show the September 18 rally at 44.03M shares, heavier than the September 14 decline at 32.66M. The volume picture is mixed, and I'll stop leaning on it. The price structure isn't mixed, though: highs of 493, 432 and 381, and a breakout that failed within two sessions.
- The 405 cap. He's right that gaps ignore resistance just as they ignore stops, so the cap sits one June-sized move away. I'll accept the neutral structure: price a 403 to 405 call on half the shares against a 425 to 430 call on all of them, and take whichever fits.
- The VIX. The neutral is right that the index at 15 tells us little about AVGO's December options, which span a likely hike and the earnings print.
- The trim and ADX. Her point holds: ADX fell during the October rally, so it can't tell a real breakout from a false one.
- The 343.29 step. At 1.45 ATR it's too close to normal daily swings for the core. I'll drop it and keep 343.29 as the line where new buying stops.
- Insiders and sentiment. Zero weight. He's also right that a feed ending July 10 is missing data, not bearish data.
None of that changes the three things that decide how much we lose if we're wrong:
- What the hedge actually protects before December 18.
- What the rate math really says.
- How big this position gets once the hedge expires.
On all three, the plans on the table are still too generous.
The rate math. His $395 stacks two favorable assumptions: the bottom of the neutral's equity premium range, and a 36 basis point rally in the 10Y. In this model, each is worth roughly $20 a share. Run the same model on the 25% growth path he already called demanding:
| Discount rate | Where it comes from | Value per share |
|---|---|---|
| ~12.3% | Today's 10Y, middle of her range | ~$354 (below today's $360) |
| ~12.7% | Today's 10Y, top of her range | ~$334 (where our stop sits) |
| ~13% | 10Y up 36bp, top of her range | ~$320 |
He's right that rates are the input most likely to move this week. But an input that can swing fair value by $20 to $40 a share on one print is the definition of event risk, and you insure event risk. I'm not asking to cut exposure ahead of CPI. I'm asking that we not carry it uninsured.
December versus June. The relevant test is September, not June. If September 3 was the Q3 reaction, as the timing suggests, the stock went in near 370. That's about 34.5 times the Q3 run rate it was about to report, almost exactly today's multiple. It then sold off on 60 million shares after 85% growth and slid to 335 within two weeks. The "it's already cheap" argument was tested at this exact multiple, and it failed.
On rates, Polymarket's contracts stop at December. The 2Y at 4.77% sits a full point above the 3.75% funds rate. That suggests the bond market expects tightening to continue into 2027, the year he wants to be at 1.5x.
What the hedge protects. Both of you overstate it. The neutral said that in a gap to 310, the put protects you either way, and the aggressive built his stop argument on that. It's true on December 18, and only then.
- Before expiry, the spread doesn't offset losses dollar for dollar. We have no quotes, so this is my own rough estimate at about 45% implied volatility. With six to nine weeks left, the 335/290 spread's delta is roughly 0.25 to 0.33, whether the stock is at 340, 330 or 310.
- So a "hedged" core is still mostly exposed. A break below 334 in late October leaves it about two-thirds exposed to the next leg down for the rest of the autumn.
- A weekly-close stop is slow. It can take four more sessions to fire, at about $11.60 of average daily range.
- The coverage has gaps at both ends. The first 25 points from here to 335 aren't covered at all, and protection ends at 290, near the March low.
So I'll meet you halfway on stops:
- Weekly close below 334.24: the core goes to 0.5x, selling the matching puts.
- Daily close below 334: the core goes to 0.75x, closing the matching quarter of the collar. That isn't cancelling the insurance. It cashes in a quarter of it while the spread's delta is still only about a third, which is cheaper than buying more puts after volatility jumps.
- Unhedged and new lots: keep the exit on a daily close below 340.
The hedge budget. He wants full weight with just the put spread rather than 0.75x, at the cost of "a bit more premium." A bit needs a number, and the plan's own alpha gives us one. If the expected edge is 0 to 1 point a year, a ten-week premium above about 1% of spot costs as much as a full year's edge for one quarter of cover. Cutting to 0.8x costs nothing in premium and gives up at most 0.2 points of that edge. So:
- The put spread goes on every share before CPI.
- Both call structures get priced live.
- Full weight with the put spread alone is acceptable up to about 1% of spot in net cost.
- Above that, the cheaper insurance is owning less: 0.8x, fully hedged.
- Never full weight half-hedged.
Upside triggers. His symmetry argument has a flaw. Downside triggers protect capital already at risk; upside triggers commit new capital. And losses compound against you: a 33% drawdown needs a 50% gain just to break even. Still, I'll accept rules that change when we buy, as long as they don't change where.
- Third-party lenders. If the terms show this, it should lift the waiting condition on new money, as the neutral proposed. It shouldn't count as the fundamental leg of the upgrade. Third-party lending moves the credit risk off AVGO's balance sheet, but it doesn't close OpenAI's reported $20 billion revenue gap. OpenAI buying AVGO chips with $50 billion of borrowed money is still debt-funded demand, the exact kind the world affairs report says lenders are repricing. Alphabet and Meta capex stays the fundamental leg, because that's cash-funded revenue.
- The 10Y at or below 5.0%. A weekly close there can release the timing on the second new-money half, but not the 343 to 355 price band. Buying a relief rally into 372 to 381 with ADX near 10 is what the technical report says not to do. It's October 7 all over again.
- A rule for the other direction. If we're writing symmetric rate rules, write both sides. The 2Y has been flat since mid-September, so the 10Y is rising on term premium and debt supply, not on inflation data. The neutral's CPI trigger only fires on a hot print. Two straight weekly closes above 5.31% should take us to 0.75x, whatever CPI did.
1.5x after December. The objection doesn't lapse after the print, because the hedge does. The put spread expires December 18, so 1.5x after that is 1.5x unhedged. At a 1.48 beta, that's roughly 2.2 times market exposure in one name. Meanwhile the risks are just starting:
- The OpenAI ramp the world affairs report flags falls in FY27 through FY29.
- The Iran pledge expires November 3.
- AI bubble odds for mid-2027 are 18% against 6% this year, on a thin market.
Hold the cap at 1.25x. Anything above that is a fresh decision after December, with the financing terms known, a quarter of normal cash conversion and new protection, not a pre-commitment made today.
Smaller corrections.
- Cash conversion. His series of 0.98, 0.96 and 0.97 leaves out 1.12 and 1.22. Every FY26 quarter converted less cash than the same quarter a year earlier: 0.96 against 0.98, 0.97 against 1.12, and 0.89 against 1.22. To be fair, receivables and inventory relative to revenue eased slightly in Q3. So the 0.85x gate on adds is fine, turning into a cut if AVGO is the lender.
- Margins. His own example works against him. In Q3 FY25, gross margin was 67.1% and operating margin fell from 38.8% to 36.9%, so the two-part test he endorses would have fired that same quarter. The example only shows that no trigger is free. I'll accept the two-part test anyway.
- Oracle. Nobody claimed a solvency problem. If AVGO is the lender, lending a customer about 3.7 quarters of your free cash flow to buy your own chips is a multiple problem. At 33.6 times run-rate earnings, that's the problem we're exposed to.
- The trim. The buyback changes the math. Once a breakout close above 380.84 rebuys the slice automatically, a false trim costs only a few points, so the trim can go back to 15%.
- New money. I accept staging, since the terms may never be disclosed. The first half waits one week for CPI and the TSMC call, then goes in at 343 to 355 with puts.
Where I land:
- Direction: Hold.
- Weight: 1.0x only if the put spread covers every share before CPI. Put-spread-only is fine up to about 1% of spot in cost; above that, 0.8x, fully hedged.
- Stops: daily close below 334 to 0.75x, weekly close below 334.24 to 0.5x, and unhedged lots out on a daily close below 340.
- Trim: 15% at 376 to 381, with the automatic buyback on a close above 380.84.
- Upgrade: to 1.15x when Alphabet and Meta capex and price confirm together, 1.25x after December, capped there.
- Downgrades:
- Alphabet or Meta cuts capex: 0.75x.
- Financing terms: graded response.
- Hot CPI: the neutral's test.
- Two straight weekly closes above 5.31% on the 10Y: 0.75x.
If this business is everything he believes, we'll own all of it in December, insured, and nothing here stops us adding in January on evidence. If it isn't, we'll still have the capital to buy it near 300. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I'm giving up. The neutral is right that cutting to 0.8x doesn't change what the hedge costs per share. It just owns less of a stock that still costs about 3% to insure. So I'm dropping my size-cut fallback and taking hers: if no structure fits within about 1% net, we put on the full 405 collar at 1.0x. That's the original plan and the most protective option on the menu, so I'm comfortable landing there. Her daily-step mechanics also beat mine. Selling a quarter of the stock, buying back only those calls and keeping every put takes net exposure to about 0.45 rather than my 0.53, and full gap cover stays in place. I'll take that. To the aggressive, two fair points. The Iran pledge expires inside our hedged window. And "2.2 times market exposure" was loose phrasing for 2.2 standard slots of beta-weighted risk.
That leaves the places where this plan could still lose real money, and most of them are in the aggressive's latest round.
Start with the 305 strike, because it's the most dangerous idea left. He wants to sell the bottom fifteen points of the insurance to pay for upside between 405 and 428. His case rests on one picture: a June-sized gap from 355 lands near 310, and 305 covers it. But June didn't end with the gap. The stock fell 12.6% on June 4 and kept sliding to 355.78 by July 2, about 25% below the pre-gap close. September went from roughly 370 to 335 in two weeks. Our spread runs a full week past the December print, so what happens after the gap counts too.
December is also not one event. The Fed decision lands a day or two before the report. The FY27 outlook will be the first full-year guide from a CFO who arrived in June, and new CFOs tend to set bars they know they can clear. Against a $19.39 forward estimate, a cautious guide is a real possibility. A 15 to 18% move from 355 over that week ends somewhere between 290 and 300, right at the March low. That isn't a fantasy tail. It's where this stock traded six months ago.
He says the weekly stop and our company triggers would handle a drop below 305. In his first round, he told us a stop fills wherever the stock opens after a gap. He was right then. Triggers decide what we do next. Puts pay for what already happened. A thesis break delivered in an earnings release gaps straight through every trigger we've written, and that's exactly why we're buying puts.
There's also a contradiction in how he prices it. To argue against a smaller position, he says 3% is only gross premium and the true cost is the volatility markup. His $7.80 fair value against $8.50 to $11.50 puts that markup at roughly a fifth of the price. To argue for 305, he counts the full $1.70 to $2.10 of the bottom slice against the budget. Apply his first method to his second question and those fifteen points of protection cost about forty cents a share in expected terms, around a tenth of a percent of spot. He's giving up $15 of cover in the worst state of the world to save forty cents.
Even taken at face value, he called it close to an even swap, and that's my objection. We all agree valuation offers no edge. In a no-edge Hold, swapping fairly priced downside cover for fairly priced upside adds variance and nothing else. And a dollar in the 290 to 305 band isn't worth the same as a dollar in the 405 to 428 band. The downside dollar pays out when the caller's other semis are probably falling too, on the same rates and AI-credit factor the neutral flagged. At the 35 to 45% vols we've all been using, my rough math puts the odds of finishing below 305 at about 14 to 21%, against 8 to 15% below 290. He'd be widening the uncovered tail by roughly six points. The 290 strike stays, the two 305 versions come off the menu, and we're back to the neutral's three.
Now his new valuation. I checked it and the arithmetic holds: about $405 at 12%, $388 at 12.3%, $366 at 12.7%. The problem is the assumption. He calls normal cash conversion "collecting cash on revenue already booked," but look at the trend. Against the same quarter a year earlier, conversion fell short by 0.02, then 0.15, then 0.33. A gap that widens every quarter is a trend, not timing. Non-cash working capital did ease to 0.95 times quarterly revenue in Q3, but that's still well above 0.85 at year-end. His base also holds capex at $532 million a quarter, when it more than tripled in a year and capacity spending has just started.
Change that one input to our own 0.85 gate instead of his 0.97 and the run rate drops to about $52 billion. His 12% case then falls from $370 to about $352. Same model, same discount rate, opposite answer. The neutral is right that my $354 earlier wasn't a sell signal. It was fair value with no cushion. What his table really shows is that December moves fair value by $50 or more in either direction. That's an event you insure.
It also doesn't show the 405 call is selling fair value. At the 12.3 to 12.7% discount rates the neutral called textbook, his own normal-conversion numbers are $366 to $388, below the strike. The cap only bites if conversion recovers and you also take the generous end of the discount rate. The neutral's split structure already keeps the run to 428 on half the shares.
On the trim, his $7 round trip is real, but only for shares with a 405 call written against them. The fix is choosing which shares to trim, not trimming less. Take the trim from the slice with no call or with the 428 call, where his own estimate puts the buyback loss near $1.50. Then 15% is cheap to undo and still sells resistance in a range where ADX is around 10. If we end up on the full 405 collar fallback, I'll accept 10%. Either way, keep the puts on the trimmed slice and keep both of the neutral's rebuys.
On rates, his claim that the plan drifts underweight even if rates go nowhere is wrong. The cut needs two weekly closes above 5.31%, which means a new cycle high held for two weeks. If the 10Y sits at 5.28%, nothing fires. He's right that restores need rules, and they should meet the same standard as the cuts. A 16 basis point band doesn't. The 10Y moved about 50 basis points in the past month, so 16 is roughly one ordinary week. I'll meet him partway: restore 1.0x on two weekly closes at or below 5.10%, or on one at or below 5.0%.
Now the neutral's stacking rule, which I mostly support. CPI and the 10Y are one risk and shouldn't be counted twice. But taking the lowest target across every trigger goes too far the other way. A stock price is a multiple times earnings. The macro triggers hit the multiple. The company triggers hit the earnings: financing terms, capex, margins and cash conversion. When both fire, the damage multiplies, and the response should go a step further. So keep lowest-wins within each family. When triggers from both families fire, go one step below the lowest, with a floor at 0.5x. A 10Y breakout combined with a partial AVGO lending role should take us to 0.5x, not 0.75x. Capex needs a second step as well. One of Alphabet or Meta cutting takes us to 0.75x. Both cutting means the core franchise is breaking, and that should take us to 0.5x.
Her restore after the daily step needs one tweak. The distance from 334 to 343.29 is about nine points, less than one ATR, so a single close back above 343.29 is noise. Require two consecutive closes before buying the quarter back.
Her retest entry for new money also needs its own exit. If the second half buys a pullback to 372 to 381 after a breakout, the agreed stop at 340 sits about 35 points below the fill, roughly three ATRs. A retest that fails is October 7 all over again. Retest buys should exit on a daily close back below the 200-day at 367 and be collared like everything else.
On January, I'll accept the neutral's written test, including ADX above 20 and sizing against the caller's whole semiconductor book. I'd add two things. First, the new protection has to cover the full 1.5x, not just the original core. Second, the aggressive's disclosure fix is fine for condition three, but a missing footnote isn't proof. Vendor support doesn't have to be a loan or a guarantee. It can take the form of extended payment terms, which show up in receivables, not in footnotes. So condition three should also require Q4 receivables not to grow faster than revenue.
On his beta point, the arithmetic is right, but beta understates the risk here. The June and September moves were stock-specific gaps, which beta doesn't capture, and that's what concentration at 1.5x actually exposes you to. I also accept the neutral's rule for rebuilding from 0.5x. It's my "buy near 300" line written down properly. I'd add one condition: the financing terms can't show AVGO as the lender.
One risk nobody has raised is execution. We're about to price several structures live, with no quotes in hand, before a CPI print about a week away. The worst outcome isn't choosing the wrong strike. It's reaching CPI with no hedge on at all. So set a deadline. Enter whichever structure wins as one package, never legged in. If it isn't filled by the session before CPI, put on the full 405 collar, which is the original plan and the most liquid structure.
So here's where I land. Hold AVGO at 1.0x, with the 335/290 spread on every share before CPI. Choose the best of the neutral's three call structures within about 1% net, with the full 405 collar as both the fallback and the deadline default. On a daily close below 334, use the neutral's mechanics, and restore after two closes back above 343.29. On a weekly close below 334.24, go to 0.5x with the puts matched. Trim 15% at 376 to 381 from the uncovered or 428 slice, with both rebuys. Cut on two weekly 10Y closes above 5.31%, and restore on two at or below 5.10% or one at or below 5.0%. Use lowest-wins within each trigger family, one step lower when macro and company triggers fire together, with a floor at 0.5x. Run the January test with protection on the full size and the receivables check.
The aggressive still keeps the run toward the August high on half the position. What he doesn't get is to pay for it by selling the part of the insurance that pays out if this stock repeats June. Conservative Analyst: Most of what's left is detail, so I'll start with what I'm conceding.
The neutral is right that my 0.85 was a gate threshold, not a forecast. She's also right that the new-CFO point was a scenario rather than evidence. It was the correlated-tail argument that won the 290 strike, and I'm glad 290 is the default. I'll take 364.5 over 367 for retest lots, because her point about stops inside one ATR is fair. I accept staying at 1.0x unhedged after a clean print, provided we define "clean," which I'll come back to. And the aggressive has a real point on conversion. Fixed-dollar add-backs get diluted as operating income grows, so a flat 0.95 conversion bar is biased against scale. I'll drop it.
Now look at where valuation has landed. The aggressive gave up his $405 and calls Q3's $54.7 billion the honest base, which puts fair value at today's price. The neutral's 0.94 base gets about $375 at 12.3%, and about $360 once capex doubles. His own mechanism says 0.94 conversion isn't coming back at this scale, and that pulls her number back toward his. So all three of us now agree on the setup going into December:
- AVGO sits at fair value with no cushion.
- Capex is rising.
- A likely Fed hike lands a day or two before the print.
Nothing in that argues for making it easier to add. Yet every change the aggressive proposed this round does exactly that. He wants an easier capex leg, an easier cash test and a weaker add gate, plus a call floor that may not fit inside the debit cap. None of these makes it harder to get hurt. He closed by saying the only way this plan disappoints is a good December we've given away. There's a second way: a bad December arrives after we've made adding easy, and we're at 1.25x heading for 1.5x when it lands.
Start with his conversion mechanism, because it's smaller than he says. Interest on roughly $59 billion of debt also sits between operating income and operating cash flow. It's also fixed in dollars, and as operating income grows it dilutes in the opposite direction, pushing the ratio up. At an assumed 4% that's around $600 million a quarter. That's my assumption, not a reported number, and stock pay isn't in our data at all. So his add-back story explains somewhere between half and most of the 0.33 gap, and neither of us can say which.
What it can't explain is the cash that went into receivables and inventory. Non-cash current assets rose about $5.6 billion in Q3 alone, the largest single-quarter build in our data. Q1 added about $2.5 billion and Q2 about $4.7 billion. That's cash, not a ratio artifact.
His replacement for condition two has three problems:
- It duplicates condition three. Non-cash current assets at or below 0.95 times revenue is the exact test the neutral already made condition three. He isn't fixing a check, he's merging two of the four into one. The January test quietly drops from four independent checks to three.
- It gets looser as revenue grows. In the blowout he's worried about, say $36 billion of Q4 revenue, receivables and inventory could climb another $6 billion in one quarter and still pass. That's a bigger build than Q3's record. It's the same denominator bias he objected to, just running in his favor.
- Free cash flow up in dollars tests growth, not cash quality. Almost any quarter with rising revenue clears it.
So let's take his own line at face value: free cash flow is the thesis, not the ratio. Then test free cash flow against revenue, and require a Q4 free cash flow margin at or above about 42%, roughly the bottom of where it's run all fiscal year. This test doesn't penalize a blowout. Operating leverage lifts free cash flow margin in a big quarter, so a blowout with real cash clears it easily. It fails only if working capital or rising capex is eating the growth.
It's also already telling us something. From Q2 to Q3, operating margin rose more than five points while free cash flow margin went from 46.3% to 46.2%. So condition two becomes the 42% free cash flow margin, and condition three keeps the neutral's intensity test and disclosure check. That's still four independent checks.
On the add gate, he wants it to fire only when conversion is below 0.85 and intensity has risen. That's backwards. A gate that only blocks adds should be easy to trip, because tripping it costs nothing but waiting. Requiring two failures before we stop buying means it fires only once the cut triggers are firing anyway. Use the January numbers instead: adds are blocked if free cash flow margin is below 42% or intensity is above 0.95. You pass both to add, and if either fails you wait. It becomes a cut only under the neutral's exception, if AVGO turns out to be the lender.
On the capex leg, he calls "at or above prior guidance" symmetric with the cut yardstick. It isn't. Guiding below prior guidance is news. Guiding in line is the default, and this market just sold off a record TSMC quarter. Real symmetry works like this:
- Guidance below the company's own prior number fires the cut.
- Guidance above it fires the upgrade.
- Guidance in line fires nothing.
So the upgrade's fundamental leg needs Alphabet or Meta to raise its capex guide, with neither cutting, plus the price confirmation. Hyperscalers raise guidance often enough that this isn't an impossible bar. It just has to be news.
On upgrade lots, I'll take his structure. A 365/335 put spread under a 381 fill is closer protection than copying the core collar. I have two conditions.
- Price it honestly. My rough Black-Scholes at the 35 to 45% vols we've been using, with six or seven weeks left, puts that spread alone at about 2 to 2.5% of the slice. It gets near 1% only if a call around 432 is written against it, worth maybe $4 to $5. So the 432 call goes into the rule. If the package doesn't fit inside about 1%, the upgrade doesn't happen, because we don't buy unhedged upgrade lots.
- Upgrade lots are sold first. Any cut trigger is evidence against the confirmation that justified those shares. So when a cut fires, they go before a single core share.
The same problem shows up after December. He wants any March call struck no lower than the higher of 432 and the post-print high. Suppose the print sends AVGO to 450. A March call at 450 or above brings in little, and a put spread to March on 1.25x won't fit inside 1%. He hasn't said what gives in that case, so I will: the add gives. Protection on the full 1.25x and the debit cap both hold, and the call floor is a preference. If all three can't fit, we stay at 1.0x.
Now to the neutral, on stacking. You ruled that a 10Y breakout plus a partial AVGO lending role is partly one shock seen twice, so it shouldn't step down more than once. I'd read it the other way. A common cause doesn't make two hits redundant, it makes them arrive together. Suppose AI debt issuance is pushing long rates up and AVGO also carries some of that debt on its own books. Then one unwind hits our multiple through the discount rate and our earnings quality through the receivable. That isn't double counting. It's concentration, and it's the scenario where AI credit stress hurts this stock the most. Partial lending alone only takes us to 0.75x, so the extra step is the plan's only real response to that scenario. I'd keep the combination at 0.5x. I'll meet you on the rates leg: it has to be the confirmed version, two weekly closes above 5.31%, so a single CPI spike can't fire it.
On 1.0x unhedged after December, which I accept, let's write down what "clean" means, or it becomes a mood, to borrow your phrase. Clean means all four of these hold:
- Revenue is up from Q3's $29.6 billion.
- The two-part margin test hasn't fired.
- No company trigger is live.
- Both cash checks pass: free cash flow margin at 42% or better, and intensity at 0.95 or below.
A failed cash check still doesn't cut us, since gates never cut. But it means the question the hedge was bought to cover hasn't been answered, so we roll protection to March at 1.0x.
Last, execution, because the calendar now matters more than any strike. Today is Friday and CPI is next week. The aggressive's refinement is right and I accept it: cross the spread at the deadline if the package still fits under 1%, and otherwise put on the full 405 collar. I'd add one thing. Make that call by midday on the session before CPI, so that if crossing breaches the cap, the fallback still goes on that same day. The failure we should fear isn't a slightly worse strike. It's walking into CPI, then the projected death cross around October 16, then hyperscaler capex guidance, with no hedge on.
So here's where I land on AVGO:
- Position: Hold at 1.0x, with the 335/290 put spread on every share before CPI, entered as one package.
- Calls: the best of the neutral's three call structures within about 1% net, with the full 405 collar as both the fallback and the deadline default. The 305 versions are only for a caller who confirms no other AI-semis exposure.
- Stops, trim and rates: as agreed.
- Stacking: lowest target wins within each trigger family, with one extra step when confirmed triggers fire in both families, including the 10Y-plus-lending pairing. The floor is 0.5x.
- Upgrade: fires on a capex raise plus price confirmation. Upgrade lots carry the 365/335 spread with a 432 call, fit within 1%, and are the first shares sold on any cut.
- January test: free cash flow margin and intensity are separate conditions, both required. The same two numbers gate any add.
- After December: 1.25x only with full protection inside the cap, otherwise stay at 1.0x.
We've built a plan that insures the floor. My last ask is that we don't quietly lower the bar for adding above it. Getting bigger in this name should take news, cash and protection every time, because we can only buy it again near 300 if we haven't lost the capital getting there. Conservative Analyst: I'll start where the aggressive caught a real bug, because he did. I checked the 0.953. Current assets of $52.17 billion minus $23.98 billion of cash leaves $28.20 billion, and against $29.59 billion of revenue that's 0.953. A gate that is shut on its first day by three thousandths isn't a safeguard, it's a typo. So set it at Q3's actual figure. I'll also concede the stakes point. My warning about walking into December at 1.25x and heading for 1.5x can't happen under the rules we've agreed.
His mirror image of that warning overstates things too, though. He says the remaining risk is a plan that never adds. In a Hold whose expected edge is 0 to 1 point a year, not adding is the base case, not a failure. A missed add on a 0.15x slice costs a fraction of a point. An add that goes in just before a gap costs real capital. I'm fixing his bug because it's a bug, not because the plan is too tight.
Fixing it has a consequence nobody has said out loud. Until December, both cash checks read Q3 numbers: a 46.2% free cash flow margin and 0.953 intensity. Both pass by construction, so the cash gate does nothing before the print. Between now and then, only three things stand between us and an add: 1. The capex leg. 2. The two-close breakout. 3. The financing terms.
That's why I won't loosen any of those three further.
On his per-dollar working capital argument, the levels tell a fuller story than the increments. Intensity was 0.85 at the end of FY25, 0.93 in Q1, 1.02 in Q2 and 0.95 in Q3. That's two quarters rising and one easing. The 76 cents per dollar of growth in Q3 looks efficient partly because revenue jumped 33% in a single quarter. If any of the Q2 build was inventory staged for Q3 shipments, Q3 was simply when it shipped. Our data lumps receivables and inventory together, so neither of us can prove which. One quarter of easing doesn't establish a trend either way, which is why the 1.02 ceiling for a clean print is already generous.
On seasonality, I'll take his rule: a free cash flow margin of at least 42%, or at least the same quarter a year earlier. I'd add a hard floor of 40%, which matches the neutral's clean-print floor and the lowest quarter in our data. A year-ago clause on its own can wave through a quarter that is sliding, as long as the comparison quarter was also weak. The floor costs nothing in any quarter we've actually seen.
Measuring capex on range midpoints is fine. Where a company guides to a single number, compare against that number. Putting the volume test on the breakout close only, with the second close required to hold above 380.84, is also fine. The two-close requirement was the part that mattered.
On the upgrade-lot hedge, I reran his numbers. With 40% vol on the 365 put and 45% on the 335, I get about $14.00 and $6.90, a spread near 1.85% of the slice, so his arithmetic holds. But it's the friendliest corner of our range, because he priced the strike nearest the money at the low end. Put the 365 at 45% as well and the spread is closer to $9.60, about 2.5%. Skew is real, so his version is defensible. That's exactly why the agreed sequence is right: price 365/335 first, fall back to 360/335, and buy no unhedged lots. The live chain decides, and nothing in the rule needs to change.
Now the 1.25x question, which is the most substantive thing he raised. His consistency argument is right, but the number he used to make it is wrong. He says hedging the full 1.25x to add 0.25x costs 5% per unit added. Most of that premium buys protection on the core, and that protection has its own expected payoff. It isn't a cost of the add.
He made this argument himself two rounds ago. When it suited him, he told us the true cost of insurance is the vol markup, roughly a fifth of the premium, not the gross price. Apply that here and the full-position hedge costs about a quarter of a point of a slot in expected terms, not 1.25 points. "Five times the annual edge" is gross premium charged against shares nobody is adding.
His logic still stands, though. If we've agreed that 1.0x unhedged after a clean print carries acceptable risk, the add only has to insure itself. So I'll accept slice-only protection, with four conditions: 1. The clean-print test must have passed. If it failed, the core gets rolled anyway and the add waits. 2. No company trigger is live. 3. The slice's protection runs past AVGO's next report, which by the historical pattern lands in early March. That means a March 19 expiry at the earliest, with the call floor at 432 or 10% above spot, whichever is higher. 4. The slice is sold first on any cut, as already agreed.
The neutral's rule still applies too: judge 1.25x against the caller's whole semiconductor book, not AVGO alone.
The materiality floor on a partial lending role is where I push back hardest. His proposed mechanism can't detect what he wants it to detect. He wants a role smaller than one quarter's free cash flow to turn the intensity test into the cut trigger, on the theory that real vendor support shows up in receivables. That's only true for one form of support: extended payment terms.
A loan to fund a multi-year chip ramp would most likely sit in long-term assets as a note receivable, not in current assets, so it would never touch our intensity ratio. A guarantee sits in the footnotes and appears on the balance sheet only as a small liability. So his test only measures the one kind of support he isn't describing, and it reads in December, after the market has already repriced the disclosure.
He also overstates the consequence. He says we'd halve the position over a headline, but a partial role on its own takes us to 0.75x. Getting to 0.5x also requires a confirmed two-week breakout in the 10Y. And $13.7 billion isn't a token. It's more than half of AVGO's $24 billion cash pile and about two-thirds of OpenAI's reported $20 billion revenue gap. A materiality line should be judged against the balance sheet that carries the risk, not against the company's single best quarter of cash flow. A partial role in a $50 billion financing could also turn out to be the first tranche.
So here's my compromise. Count loans, guarantees and undrawn commitments at full face value, not drawn amounts. Then: - A capped, one-off participation below about $5 billion, with no guarantee and no commitment to further tranches, doesn't cut. That's his own example of a token role, and I accept it as token. The annual report's long-term notes receivable line and its guarantee footnote then become the test, and any growth there takes us to 0.75x. - From $5 billion up to the cash pile, or any guarantee or open-ended commitment, we go to 0.75x as agreed. - Above the cash pile, we go to 0.5x.
That keeps us from cutting on a headline about pocket change without using a ratio that can't see a loan.
One operational risk nobody has raised. We agreed to use January expiry if AVGO sets an earnings date after December 18. By the historical pattern, the next ex-dividend date is around December 22, and the dividend is usually raised in December. A January expiry spans that date. If our short calls are deep in the money ahead of it and their remaining time value drops below the dividend, they can be assigned early. The shares get called away and the puts stay on, so a hedged long quietly becomes a net short position over the holidays.
That only happens in a good outcome, but it's exactly the kind of unmanaged exposure this plan exists to prevent. So if we end up on January expiry, check the short calls the session before ex-dividend. If their time value is below the dividend, roll them. If any are assigned anyway, close the matching puts that same session. December expiry avoids the issue entirely, which is one more reason to confirm the earnings date before we trade.
Finally, the calendar. Today is Friday. Pin the September CPI release date and the TSMC call on Monday, and turn "midday on the session before CPI" into an actual date and time on the trader's sheet. Every option number any of us has quoted comes from a rough model. The one outcome no model can price for us is reaching CPI with nothing on.
So here's where I land. Hold AVGO at 1.0x, with the 335/290 spread on every share before CPI, entered as one package. Choose the best of the three call structures within about 1% net. The full 405 collar is both the fallback and the default at the deadline.
The add gate reads intensity against Q3's actual 0.953, plus a free cash flow margin of at least 42% or at least the year-ago quarter, never below 40%. Capex is measured on midpoints. The volume test sits on the breakout close, and the second close must hold above 380.84. Upgrade lots carry the agreed spread sequence with a 432 call and are sold first on any cut. After December, 1.25x is allowed with protection on the added slice only, provided the clean print passed, no company trigger is live, and the protection runs past the March report.
Lending is counted at face value: below $5 billion and capped, we watch; up to the cash pile, 0.75x; above it, 0.5x. If we're forced to January expiry, we manage the ex-dividend assignment risk. The aggressive gets a plan that can actually add. What he doesn't get is a lending test that can't see loans, or an add justified by a cost figure he rejected himself when it cut the other way.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You two agree on more than this debate suggests. You both want Hold, 1.0x for existing holders, and the 335/290 put spread on through December. The disagreement is over the edges: the short call, the trim, the upgrade, the stops and the triggers. On most of those, each of you is half right, and the plan has a couple of holes neither of you raised.
Start with valuation, because it frames everything else. I reran the DCF and the conservative numbers check out: about $370 at 25% growth, about $447 at 30%, about $306 at 20%, about $331 with a 4% terminal rate and about $320 at a 13% discount rate. So the aggressive claim that the 0 to 1 point alpha is "a bearish forecast presented as a neutral one" doesn't hold. Compounding 25% a year for five years from an annualized record quarter is a demanding base case. Nine-month FCF growth of 64% is a fairer anchor than one quarter's 94%.
I'd also push back on calling 13% a stress test. With the 10Y at 5.28% and a 1.48 beta, a textbook equity premium of 4.5 to 5 points puts the cost of equity at roughly 12 to 12.7%. The plan's 12% is already at the generous end. What the sensitivity table really shows is a stock near fair value, where the outcome hinges on long rates and long-run growth, and none of us can forecast either.
The conservative side reads the cash conversion slip to 0.89x only as a red flag, but it cuts both ways. If it's timing, then at 1.0x conversion the run-rate FCF would be about $7B a year higher and the stock is cheaper than it looks. If it's credit risk, it's the first crack. The Q4 report will tell us which, so I'd treat it as a gate on adding rather than a verdict. With no valuation edge, any edge has to come from how we're positioned around the events. That's the case for a hedged hold, and it's why the hedge details matter more than anything else here.
Two pillars I'd remove from both sides. On insiders, Tan sold at 326 to 350 and the stock went to 480. Samueli sold at 398 to 407 and it went to 292. You're each quoting a different row of the same table. The honest read is that the sales say nothing about timing, the lack of buying is mildly negative, and the feed ends July 10, so neither of you can see September. On sentiment, six StockTwits posts with two from one account and Reddit switched off show nothing about expectations in either direction. I'd give both zero weight.
Now the hedge. You both lean on the VIX at 15 to say protection is cheap, but that's the index. AVGO's December options span a likely Fed hike around December 9 and the Q4 report a day or two later, so they'll carry an event premium. The 335 put is only about 7% below the price of a stock that moves 3% a day. I'd expect the put spread alone to cost well above the 0.5% debit budget, which means the short call is doing real financing work. We'll only know when it's priced live.
The conservative side is right on three things. Put the hedge on before the September CPI. Keep the puts through December 18, because that's where the gap risk sits. And drop the plan's "hedge half" fallback, because carrying full weight half-hedged through CPI, capex, the Fed and earnings is the worst of both worlds. The aggressive idea of selling October calls means selling the very relief rally he says is coming, and short-dated premium won't pay for December puts.
But the conservative side understates what the 405 call gives up. A 12.5% rally in ten weeks is not a tail event for a stock that went from 343.64 to 376.51, up 9.6%, in four sessions this month, and gapped 12.6% in one day in June. And 405 sits below the August high of 431.94, the level a strong FY27 outlook would test. The roll-up compromise is also less cheap than it sounds. It triggers only on an upgrade that needs ADX above 20, which lags badly, and by then you're buying back a call much closer to the money.
My fix is to put the put spread on 100% of the shares but sell the 403 to 405 call on only half. If that pushes the net debit past about 1% of spot, sell calls on the whole position but strike them near 425 to 430, just under the August high. If neither fits the budget, don't half-hedge. Take the core to about 0.75 to 0.8x and hedge all of it. That gives full downside cover through December and keeps real earnings upside on half the position.
The hedge also settles most of the stop argument. Below 335, the put spread offsets losses down to 290. In the conservative example, a gap from 355 to 310, a daily stop fills at 310 and a weekly stop fills at Friday's close. Either way, the put is what protects you. For hedged shares, a daily stop at 334 mostly sells stock at the point where the put has already taken over the job.
So for the hedged core, I'd use the aggressive line: a weekly close below 334.24, where the primary SuperTrend flips. When it fires, cut the stock to 0.5x and sell the matching half of the put spread at the same time, so you bank its value instead of ending up net short. For anything unhedged, including new money, the conservative side is right that a weekly close is too loose when daily ranges run about 3%. I'd use a daily close below 340, the daily SuperTrend, which is the stop the technical report gives for range buys.
I'd skip the proposed step to 0.75x on a daily close below 343.29 for the core. That level is only 1.45 ATR below price, and the step saves at most about eight points on a quarter of the position before the put kicks in. OBV is also the one piece of evidence leaning toward the range holding. I'd make 343.29 the line where all new buying stops.
On the trim, the conservative logic that the trim and the upgrade can't both fire is true at any single moment, but not over time. ADX lags: during the October 2 to 7 rally it fell from 17.95 to 14.29. Any approach to 372 to 381 in the next few weeks, real or false, will almost certainly happen with ADX below 20. A mandatory trim therefore sells the genuine breakout along with the false ones, and the upgrade then buys it back higher. That's the aggressive concern, and it's valid. But skipping the trim ignores what October 6 to 8 just showed about this range.
My version is a 10% limit sale at 376 to 381, the upper band and the October 6 high. Pair it with a pre-committed buyback of that same 10% on a daily close above 380.84 on volume above about 25M. If the range holds, you sold resistance. If it breaks, you rebuy a tenth of the position a few points higher. One operational point neither of you raised: if you trim shares while calls are written on the full position, the calls on the trimmed shares become uncovered. Every trim or stop has to close the matching slice of the collar.
On the upgrade, adding on capex alone is too loose. Flat-or-up capex is what everyone already expects, and this market just sold off on a record TSMC quarter. The October 7 example shows that price alone fails too, so keep the fundamental and price conditions linked. But ADX above 20 is the wrong third condition, because from 10.5 it will arrive late. Replace it with a daily close above 380.84 on volume above about 25M, which is the technical report's own bullish confirmation.
I'd also define the capex condition as Alphabet and Meta specifically. They're the cash-funded customers that the world affairs report says matter most over the next two to four quarters. When both conditions line up, go to 1.15x, and only take it to 1.25x after December results clear. Going to 1.5x in a 1.48-beta stock, right before a likely hike and an earnings print that has gapped it 12% before, is too much.
That leads to the first hole in the plan: it has an upside capex trigger but no downside one. If Alphabet or Meta cut capex guidance, that's the most direct fundamental hit AVGO can take this month. It should take the position to 0.75x.
On margins, gross margin has run between 67.1% and 69.5% for seven straight quarters. A 68% trigger sits inside that normal range and could fire on a quarter with record gross profit dollars, so the aggressive side has a point. The conservative side is also right that slipping margins are how forward estimates get cut, and the price depends on $19.39. So require both: gross margin under 68% and a sequential drop in operating margin from 53.9%.
For cash conversion, use the conservative side's 0.85x as a gate that blocks adds, not an automatic cut. The exception is if the financing terms show AVGO is the lender. Then rising receivables are exactly how that risk would show up, and the gate should become a cut.
On financing, neither "already priced in" nor "still repricing" can be proven from one 2.2% drop on a TSMC day. Those are stories, and the terms will settle it. I agree the plan needs a trigger, but make it graded rather than all-or-nothing:
- Direct lending or a guarantee above AVGO's roughly $24B cash: go to 0.5x, selling the matching puts as you do.
- A smaller or partial role: go to 0.75x, and turn the cash conversion gate into a cut trigger.
- Third parties doing the lending: lift the waiting condition on new money, because that removes the biggest overhang.
The second hole nobody mentioned is the CPI trigger. The plan cuts to 0.5x on a hot CPI with the 10Y above 5.31%. The 10Y closed at 5.28% on October 7, three basis points away, so this is the trigger most likely to fire within a week. As written, a one-day spike after one print halves the position. I'd define hot as another month at or above August's 0.4%. I'd also require the 10Y to close the week above 5.31%, and size the cut by hedge status: 0.75x if the core is fully hedged, 0.5x if not.
On new money, waiting for both capex guidance and the financing terms could take indefinitely, since the terms may never be fully disclosed. It also rules out buying the 343 to 355 zone that the death cross around October 16 might deliver. I'd stage it instead. Put half of the one-third tranche to work in 343 to 355 now, with puts, and exit it on a daily close below 340. Add the other half after hyperscaler earnings, as long as the terms haven't revealed direct AVGO exposure.
So here's where I land:
- Direction: Hold at 1.0x for existing holders.
- Condition: the whole core is covered by the 335/290 put spread before CPI, with the call written on half the shares or struck near the August high.
- Stops: hedged shares answer to a weekly close below 334.24. Unhedged and new shares answer to a daily close below 340.
- Trim: 10% at 376 to 381, with an automatic buyback on a close above 380.84 on volume.
- Upgrade: to 1.15x on Alphabet and Meta capex plus a close above 380.84 on volume.
- Downgrade: to 0.75x if either Alphabet or Meta cuts capex.
- Event triggers: graded responses to the financing terms, and a weekly test for the CPI trigger.
That keeps full upside on half the position in a business that is accelerating. It also caps the damage on the whole position if the rate and credit story wins before the fundamentals get their say in December. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You've both moved a long way, and the plan is better for it. Nobody is arguing direction anymore. We all have Hold on AVGO at 1.0x, with the 335/290 put spread on every share before CPI. What's left is a handful of rules where each of you now overreaches in your own direction. There's also one number neither of you has put on the table, and it settles most of the hedge argument.
I'll start with my own mistake. The conservative is right about the put spread's delta, and I overstated what it does. I said that below 335 the put "has already taken over the job." That's only true at expiry. I reran it at 45% volatility with seven weeks left and get a spread delta of about 0.28 at 340, 0.30 at 330 and 0.34 at 310, in line with his numbers. So a break below 334 in late October leaves the "hedged" core roughly two-thirds exposed. The aggressive's line that a daily stop cancels the policy rests on the same error, so I'll withdraw it for both of us.
But the conservative's fix gives away the part of the hedge he just told us was valuable. He wants to sell a quarter of the stock and a quarter of the collar on a daily close below 334. That takes net exposure from about 0.7 to about 0.53, ignoring the small delta left in the short calls. Instead, sell the quarter of stock, buy back the calls on those shares, and keep every put. By then the calls cost a fraction of what you sold them for. Net exposure falls to about 0.45, it costs no new premium, and full gap protection stays in place for a June-style print.
On a weekly close below 334.24, take the stock to 0.5x and resize the puts to match. That banks half their gain and still takes net exposure down to about 0.35. A daily line this close will sometimes whipsaw, so pair it with the same logic we use for the trim. If price closes back above 343.29, buy the quarter back. A false break then costs about ten points on a quarter of the position.
Now the number. Both of your fallback rules depend on what the hedge costs, and neither of you estimated it. We have no quotes, so this is my own rough Black-Scholes, not a market price. A 3.2% daily ATR works out to roughly 32 to 35% realized volatility. December options that span a likely hike and the print should trade above that. With puts priced at 35 to 45% volatility and calls a few points lower for skew, here's what I get:
The 335/290 spread costs about $8.50 to $11.50, or 2.5 to 3% of spot. A 405 call brings in about $6.50 to $9.50, which is why the original plan's 0.5% debit was realistic. A 428 call brings in about $3 to $5.50. So the original full 405 collar costs around 0.5%. The two structures we all agreed to price, 405 calls on half the shares or 428 calls on all of them, land around 1.5 to 2%. The put spread alone costs about 2.5 to 3%.
That breaks both fallbacks. The aggressive's "a bit more premium" is about 3% of spot for ten weeks. That's roughly three times the high end of the plan's estimate of a full year's edge, spent in a base case where the stock ranges.
The conservative's rule doesn't work either. He says that above 1% we should go to 0.8x, fully hedged, because that "costs nothing in premium." But cutting the position doesn't change the cost per share. A put spread on 0.8x still costs 3% of spot on every hedged share. The only lever that changes the per-share cost is where you sell the call. Gross premium also overstates the true cost, since the spread has an expected payoff. We can't measure that gap without quotes, though, so a hard budget is still sensible.
So price a third structure: the put spread on every share, 405 calls on half and 428 calls on the other half. By my estimate that lands near 1%. You keep everything up to 405 on the whole position and the run to the August high on half of it. My model puts the risk-neutral odds of AVGO finishing above 405 on December 18 at roughly 20%, and above 428 at roughly 10 to 14%. The aggressive is right that this isn't a tail you give away for free. The conservative is right that it isn't worth 3% to keep.
The rule should be to take whichever of the three structures keeps the most upside within about 1% net debit. If none fits, fall back to the original full 405 collar at 1.0x. Don't fall back to a size cut or a put spread with no call sold against it. Position size should move on the thesis triggers, not on option prices.
On valuation, I checked both sets of DCF numbers and the arithmetic is right: about $395 at 11.6%, $354 at 12.3%, $334 at 12.7% and $320 at 13%. But each of you reads the table from your own end. The aggressive stacked the low equity premium on top of a 36bp rally in the 10Y. The conservative started at the midpoint and only walked the rate up. Read the whole thing and a one-point range in the discount rate spans $320 to $395 around a $360 stock, with about 80% of the value sitting after year five. His "$354, below today's $360" is a 2% gap inside model error, not a signal. That's what no edge looks like. Valuation justifies neither 0.8x nor 1.5x. It justifies a hedged hold.
On the earnings-reaction history, the conservative wins the point. September is the right comparison because it's the same multiple, and June isn't. But it's one observation, the tools never confirmed it was an earnings day, and it's muddied by rates: the 10Y rose about 50bp in the month that followed. If anything, it says the multiple is driven more by rates than by the print. That matters for December, because the Fed decision a day or two before the report may move the stock as much as the FY27 outlook does. That's the argument for keeping protection through December 18, which we all accept, and against pre-committing to anything beyond it.
That brings me to 1.5x. The conservative is right that the hedge is gone after December 18, and 1.5x times a 1.48 beta is about 2.2 times market exposure in one name. There's also something neither of you raised: we don't know the caller's book. If they hold NVDA, AMD or TSM, all of those sold off this week on the same rates and AI-credit factor. So 1.25x of AVGO can mean much more exposure to that factor than the number suggests.
Still, "a fresh decision after December" with no criteria tends to become either never or a mood. Write the January test down now. Allow 1.5x only if four things hold:
- New protection is rolled out to March.
- Q4 cash conversion is back at or above about 0.95x.
- The financing terms are known and AVGO isn't the lender.
- There's a weekly close above 381.
By then, ADX above 20 is a fair extra condition, since it will have had time to catch up. And judge the size against the caller's total semiconductor exposure, not AVGO alone. That commits to the conditions now without committing to the size.
On upside triggers, the aggressive has the principle right: a plan with only exits drifts underweight over time. The conservative has the specifics right on third-party lenders. They don't close OpenAI's reported $20B revenue gap. They de-risk AVGO's balance sheet, not its demand. So the right response to that kind of news is to remove tripwires rather than add exposure. Third-party lending lifts the wait on new money and keeps cash conversion as a gate that blocks adds, never a trigger to cut. Alphabet and Meta capex stays the fundamental leg of the upgrade.
The soft-CPI rule needs a middle path too. If a soft print takes the 10Y to 5.0%, AVGO is probably at 372 to 381 within days. The conservative's "only in the band" means the second half of new money may never go in. The aggressive's "deploy then" means buying resistance with ADX near 10, which is exactly what failed on October 7. So after a weekly 10Y close at or below 5.0%, let the second half buy in one of two places. One is the 343 to 355 band. The other is a pullback to 372 to 381 after a daily close above 380.84 on volume, where old resistance is now acting as support. That's the confirmed breakout the technical report's bullish case describes, not a chase.
Every cut also needs a way back, or it becomes permanent by default. I accept the conservative's rule that two straight weekly 10Y closes above 5.31% take us to 0.75x, provided a weekly close at or below 5.0% restores 1.0x. The 31bp gap between those levels keeps us from flip-flopping on ten-basis-point moves.
Then there's stacking, which nobody has addressed. We now have triggers for hot CPI, the 10Y, the financing terms, capex, margins, cash conversion and two price stops. The CPI and 10Y triggers are really one risk, since a hot print is how the 10Y gets above 5.31%. If the cuts multiply, one bad week in rates could take the position from 1.0x to 0.75x to 0.56x on a single factor.
So each trigger should set a target weight, and we take the lowest one that fires, never the product. Rate and macro triggers on their own floor at 0.75x. Only company-specific breaks take us to 0.5x: AVGO lending or guaranteeing more than its cash, or a weekly close below 334.24.
Margins fit the same logic. The conservative is right that the two-part test would also have fired in Q3 FY25, so no trigger is free. That's a reason to match the response to the evidence. The two-part margin test should take us to 0.75x, and to 0.5x only if it comes with lower FY27 guidance.
On new money, I side with the conservative's one-week wait, for a reason neither of you gave. A limit order at 343 to 355 placed before CPI only fills if the stock is weakening into a make-or-break print. You'd only get filled in the bad scenario. After CPI and the TSMC call, buying the band with puts is fine.
On the trim, 15% with the breakout buyback works, and the conservative's logic holds. But there's a gap. If the range holds and price drifts back to 355, nothing says when we get that 15% back, so the trim quietly becomes a permanent cut to 0.85x. Add a rebuy of the slice at 343 to 355 while 343.29 holds. Then the trim is a range trade around the core rather than a slow exit.
One last point for the conservative. Your closing line about buying near 300 isn't in any rule. If we mean it, it needs one like everything else. Once the position is at 0.5x after a weekly break, rebuilding toward 1.0x should require Alphabet and Meta capex intact plus the weekly SuperTrend turning back up. The put-spread proceeds can fund it.
So here's where I land. Hold AVGO at 1.0x.
Before CPI, put the 335/290 spread on every share and price three call structures live: 405 on half, 428 on all, and the 405/428 split. Take whichever keeps the most upside within about 1% net debit. If none fits, fall back to the full 405 collar rather than a size cut or a bare put spread.
On a daily close below 334, sell a quarter of the stock but keep all the puts, and restore that quarter on a close back above 343.29. On a weekly close below 334.24, go to 0.5x with the puts matched to the shares.
Trim 15% at 376 to 381. Rebuy it on a breakout close above 380.84 on volume, or back at 343 to 355 if the range holds.
Upgrade to 1.15x on Alphabet and Meta capex plus that breakout, and to 1.25x after December. Allow 1.5x only on the written January test, sized against total semiconductor exposure.
Every cut sets a target weight rather than compounding. Macro cuts floor at 0.75x, and each cut has a stated way back. New money waits for CPI, then buys the band or a confirmed retest.
That keeps real December upside, puts a number on what the insurance costs, and stops a single bad week in rates from setting off three triggers at once. Neutral Analyst: The two of you have converged on almost everything: Hold at 1.0x, puts on every share before CPI, my daily-step mechanics, the weekly break to 0.5x, staged new money, and size moving on thesis triggers rather than option prices. What's left is a short list of disputes. I'll rule on each, then raise two gaps nobody has touched: whether our hedge expiry actually spans the earnings date, and what protects the position after December 18.
The 305 strike. I reran it at the vols we've all been using. Here are the odds of AVGO finishing in each zone on December 18:
- Below 305: about 14 to 21%.
- Below 290: about 8 to 15%.
- Between 290 and 305: about 6 to 7%.
- Between 405 and 428: about 9%.
The 290-to-305 slice is worth roughly $1.70 to $2.50 a share. The 405-to-428 band on half the shares is worth about the same per position share.
Both of your pricing arguments cancel out. Aggressive, the conservative caught you fairly. You called the hedge's cost only its markup when arguing against a size cut, then charged the full premium of the 305 slice against the budget. Conservative, your 40-cent rebuttal cuts both ways. By that same logic, the upside band you're refusing to let him keep also costs only its markup. Price both legs the same way and it's roughly a fair swap, so the budget can't decide this. The question is which tail the caller needs covered.
Conservative, your strongest argument isn't the new-CFO theory or a 15 to 18% move inside a week. Those are scenarios, not evidence. June's slide to 355.78 took a month, and September's drop from 370 to 335 took two weeks. Your strongest argument is that a dollar of protection between 290 and 305 pays out exactly when the caller's other semis are falling on the same rates and AI-credit factor.
Aggressive, your strongest argument is that 305 fully covers a June-sized gap from today's price. But your claim that the weekly stop would already have cut us only works if the stock goes into the print below 334. From 340 to 345 the weekly rule never fires, and a 15% gap lands around 290 to 295.
Since we don't know the caller's book, the default stays at 290. If the caller can confirm AVGO is their only meaningful AI-semis exposure, with no NVDA, AMD, TSM or Marvell, the correlated-tail argument goes away and the two 335/305 structures can go back on the menu. For everyone else, it's the three structures we already agreed to price.
Valuation. You each picked an end of the range again. Aggressive, 0.97 conversion at a 12% discount rate stacks the favorable cases. Conservative, 0.85 is our gate threshold, not a forecast, and no FY26 quarter has converted that low. The FY26 average is 0.94.
At 0.94, the run rate is about $57.9 billion. That gives:
- About $393 a share at 12%.
- About $375 at 12.3%.
- About $354 at 12.7%.
Now let capex double to about $1.1 billion a quarter, which is modest given it just tripled. The middle case drops to roughly $360, which is today's price.
So the 405 call isn't selling a normal print's fair value, and $352 isn't the base case. What December really decides is that each tenth of a turn of cash conversion is worth roughly $35 to $45 a share. That's why we insure through the print, and why conversion belongs in the January test.
The trim is settled, and the conservative settled it. Aggressive, your $7 round trip came from the 405 slice. At 378 with seven weeks left, my rough number for a 428 call is $3 to $4, close to what we'd have collected, so undoing a false trim there costs little. So:
- Trim 15% at 376 to 381, taken from the 428 slice or uncalled shares.
- Trim 10% if we land on the full 405 collar.
- Keep the puts and both rebuys.
Rates. Aggressive, your claim that the plan drifts underweight even if rates go nowhere was wrong. The cut needs a new cycle high held for two weeks. Conservative, keep the stakes in proportion: macro cuts stop at 0.75x, so this argument is about a quarter of the position. I'll take your version. Restore 1.0x on two weekly closes at or below 5.10%, or one at or below 5.0%. When the cut does fire, the 10Y will probably be in the mid-5.3s or higher, so that's a fair band.
Stacking. Conservative, your logic that a price is a multiple times earnings is right. In a no-edge hold, the expected cost of sitting at 0.5x when two separate things break is small. I'll accept the extra step when both families fire, with a 0.5x floor, under three qualifiers:
- Only confirmed cut triggers count. The 0.85x conversion gate and the 343.29 no-new-buying line block adds and never stack.
- Each family restores on its own path, and the extra step reverses as soon as either family clears.
- Your own example, a 10Y breakout plus a partial AVGO lending role, is the weakest pairing. The world affairs report ties long-end pressure partly to AI debt issuance, so those two are partly one shock seen twice. That's a reason never to step down more than once for that combination.
On capex, define "cut" as guiding below the company's own prior guidance, not growth coming in slower than the Street hoped. Otherwise a deceleration headline fires it. One of Alphabet or Meta cutting goes to 0.75x, and both go to 0.5x, as you proposed.
Smaller rulings. Two closes back above 343.29 to restore the daily step is fine, since the level sits within one ATR of the stop.
Conservative, retest buys do need a nearer exit than 340. But 367 sits about one ATR below a 378 fill, and the technical report warns that stops inside an ATR get hit by noise. It's also the level price has chopped across for weeks. Use a daily close below 364.5, the bottom of the 200-day zone, about 1.2 ATR from that fill, with the lot collared.
On the January test, both your additions work, with fixes:
- The aggressive's disclosure check is usable. The annual report for a fiscal year ending around November 1 normally lands within a couple of weeks of the December print.
- The conservative is right that vendor financing can hide in payment terms. But our data lumps receivables with inventory, so "receivables growing faster than revenue" can't be measured as written. Make it non-cash current assets at or below Q3's 0.95 times quarterly revenue, or the receivables line itself if the annual report breaks it out.
Execution. The conservative's deadline is the most useful new idea this round. Price all three structures in one session this week, enter as one package, and default to the full 405 collar if nothing fills by the session before CPI.
Add one check nobody has made: confirm the earnings date. AVGO typically reports on the second Thursday of December, which would be December 10, inside our December 18 expiry with a week to spare. That date is a pattern, not a confirmation. If the company sets a date after the 18th, or hasn't confirmed one when we trade, use January expiry.
The gap after December 18. Both of you accepted going to 1.25x after December clears, and the hedge expires on the 18th. Conservative, your objection to running 1.5x unhedged applies to 1.25x too, just in smaller size. The upgrade lots before December also need to be collared like new money.
My rule is that staying at 1.0x unhedged after a clean print is fine. That's standard weight in a business that just passed its biggest test. Going to 1.25x requires rolling protection to March on the full position, financed with a new call. If any company trigger is live at expiry, roll protection on whatever we hold, regardless of size.
So: Hold AVGO at 1.0x.
- Hedge: 335/290 on every share before CPI as one package. Pick the best of the three call structures within about 1% net, with the full 405 collar as both fallback and deadline default. The 305 versions are only for callers with no other AI-semis exposure.
- Stops: daily close below 334 sells a quarter of the stock, buys back those calls and keeps every put. Restore after two closes above 343.29. Weekly close below 334.24 goes to 0.5x with puts matched. New lots exit on a daily close below 340, retest lots below 364.5.
- Trim: 15% at 376 to 381 from the 428 or uncalled slice (10% on the full 405 collar), with both rebuys.
- Rates: two weekly 10Y closes above 5.31% cut to 0.75x. Restore on two at or below 5.10%, or one at or below 5.0%.
- Triggers: lowest target wins within each family, one extra step when confirmed triggers fire in both, floor 0.5x, separate restores.
- Upgrades: 1.15x, collared, on Alphabet and Meta capex plus a breakout. 1.25x only with protection rolled to March. 1.5x only on the January test.
That keeps real upside through December and insures the tail that matters most to a caller who probably owns other semis. Nothing in the plan is left without protection when the hedge expires. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're down to five open items: the cash tests, the capex definition, the hedge on upgrade lots, the call floor after December, and one stacking pairing. Before I rule on them, I want to correct how each of you framed the stakes in your closing lines, because both framings overstate how much these details matter.
Aggressive, you said the only way this plan disappoints is a good December we've given away. Conservative, you said the other way is a bad December arriving when we're at 1.25x heading for 1.5x. Under the rules we've already agreed, neither can happen. 1.25x is only allowed after December clears, and 1.5x only on the January test. The most we can carry into the print is:
The 1.0x core, with the 335/290 spread on every share. At most a 0.15x upgrade lot with its own hedge. A staged new-money tranche, also hedged.
On the upside, every share keeps everything up to at least 405. Unless we land on the fallback collar, half or more of the position keeps the run toward 428. So what's left is being argued over a tenth or a fifth of the position. It's worth getting right, but none of it makes or breaks the plan.
On the cash tests, the conversion mechanism can't be settled from our data, and each of you has shown why. Aggressive, the fixed-dollar amortization dilution is real. Conservative, interest on roughly $59 billion of debt pushes the ratio the other way, and stock pay, the term that could swing it most, isn't in our data at all. "Somewhere between half and most of the gap" is the honest answer, which is exactly why we've stopped using conversion as the yardstick.
Conservative, you're right on the substance of condition two. Free cash flow up in dollars is a growth test that almost any quarter with rising revenue passes. Folding it into the intensity test also quietly cuts the January test to three checks. Free cash flow margin is the right instrument, because a blowout backed by real cash lifts it rather than failing it.
I'd correct the threshold, though. You called 42% roughly the bottom of where margin has run all fiscal year, but Q1 FY26 came in at 41.5%. So 42% would have failed a quarter this year that none of us thinks was bad. In fairness, both Q1s were the weakest of their years, 40.3% and 41.5%, so that may be seasonal, and our data doesn't include Q4 FY25's margin to check. I wouldn't throw 42% out. I'd use your own principle to decide where it applies.
You said a gate that only blocks adds should be easy to trip, because tripping it costs nothing but waiting. I agree, and that also settles the AND-versus-OR fight in your favor over the aggressive. Adds wait if free cash flow margin is under 42% or intensity is above 0.95, and the January test uses the same two numbers.
The same principle cuts the other way for your definition of a clean print. There, failing a cash check forces a March roll on the 1.0x core. That costs a few percent of premium in a plan whose expected edge is 0 to 1 point a year. A test that costs real money to fail should sit at the floor of the history, not the middle of it. So a clean print needs free cash flow margin at or above 40%, the lowest quarter in our data. It also needs intensity no higher than Q2's 1.02. Q2 FY26 would have failed your 0.95, and it was a strong quarter.
On your other intensity point, conservative, a $6 billion build on $36 billion of revenue passing the 0.95 test isn't a bias. It's what receivables growing in step with revenue look like in a ramp. A ratio that holds steady while revenue jumps is doing its job.
Your clean-print list is also missing the guidance. The December release is mostly about the FY27 outlook, and all four of your conditions look backward. Add one more: next-quarter revenue guidance at or above the Q4 actual. That's a number the company will report, and it catches a soft outlook the backward-looking checks would miss.
On the capex leg, conservative, read your own wording again: Alphabet or Meta raises, with neither cutting. That's stricter than the aggressive's version in one way, since it needs a raise. It's looser than our earlier "Alphabet and Meta" in another, since only one of them has to raise. I think it's the right default.
But the aggressive made a point you didn't answer. The upgrade already requires a close above 380.84 on volume. If in-line guidance gets sold the way the TSMC quarter was, there's no breakout and no upgrade. The price leg is already filtering out news the market treats as priced in.
Where you're right is the case where the breakout comes first on something else, like a soft CPI, and in-line guidance lands afterward. Then the capex leg isn't confirming anything, and we'd be adding on a rates rally. So in-line guidance from both qualifies only if the breakout close comes after both reports. If the stock broke out before them, we need a raise. Raises and cuts are both measured against each company's own prior guidance.
There's a related gap nobody has mentioned. As the rules stand, one close above 380.84 on volume rebuys the 15% trim and, if capex has confirmed, also buys the upgrade lot, both on the same candle. That's up to 0.3x of new exposure in a single session, in a stock whose last breakout failed within two. The trim rebuy can stay on one close, since it only restores standard weight. The upgrade lot should need two consecutive closes above 380.84. October 6 printed 380.84 intraday but closed at 375.81, so this bounce hasn't produced even one close above that level yet. Waiting a session costs a few points on a 0.15x lot.
On the upgrade-lot hedge, conservative, your pricing is right and the aggressive's 1% was wrong. My rough Black-Scholes at our vols, with the stock at 381 and about seven weeks left, puts the 365/335 spread at about 2.2 to 2.4% of the slice. A 432 call brings in $3.50 to $5, leaving the package at roughly 1.15 to 1.3%, just over the cap.
Your conclusion, though, was that if it doesn't fit, the upgrade doesn't happen. That lets an option price veto a thesis trigger, which we all agreed not to do. There's a structure that fits without giving up the aggressive's 432 call floor. A 360/335 spread with the 432 call comes in around 0.6 to 0.85% on the same assumptions. The 360 strike sits 4.5 points below the 364.5 exit, so gap cover starts just under the stop. Price the 365/335 first and drop to 360/335 if it breaches 1%. Your rule applies only if that also fails. And yes, upgrade lots are the first shares sold on any cut, with their spread and call closed at the same time.
After December, I come down on the conservative's side, with one fix for the aggressive. "The post-print high" isn't a usable strike rule, because it doesn't say whether that's an intraday spike on the release day or a close. Make the March call no lower than 432 or about 10% above spot on the day of the roll, whichever is higher. Once the print is out, the event premium comes out of the options, so March protection should cost less than December's and has a decent chance of fitting.
If protection on the full 1.25x plus that call floor still won't fit within about 1%, we stay at 1.0x. That isn't letting option prices cut the core. The core is standard weight and has a fallback structure that always fits. A discretionary add with an expected edge near zero can reasonably wait until it can be insured, and the January test is only a few weeks away.
On stacking, I'm conceding to the conservative. My objection to the 10Y-plus-partial-lending pairing was about evidence: the two signals are partly one shock, so together they tell us less than two independent signals would. His point is about damage. One unwind hits the multiple through the discount rate and earnings quality through the receivable. The extra step exists to respond to damage, so he's right. Keep that pairing at 0.5x, with the confirmed two-week rates leg he's already accepted, and reverse the extra step as soon as either family clears.
On execution, the midday deadline on the session before CPI is right, and I'd hold everyone to it. CPI lands next week, the technical report's projected death cross is around October 16, and hyperscaler guidance follows. Every option number in this debate, mine included, comes from a rough model at assumed volatility, not a quote. The live chain decides which structure wins, and the deadline makes sure one of them is actually on.
So here's the plan as I'd hand it to the trader.
Hold AVGO at 1.0x. Before CPI, put the 335/290 spread on every share as one package. Choose among the three call structures within about 1% net, with the full 405 collar as the fallback and the default if nothing fills by midday on the session before CPI. The 305 versions stay off unless the caller confirms no other AI-semis exposure.
Stops, the trim, the rate rules and the restore bands stay as agreed. Each trigger sets a target weight, and the lowest target wins within each family. Confirmed triggers firing in both families add one extra step, including the 10Y-plus-lending pairing, with a floor of 0.5x.
The upgrade to 1.15x fires on one of Alphabet or Meta raising capex with neither cutting, or both in line if the breakout comes after their reports. It also needs two consecutive closes above 380.84 on volume. Upgrade lots carry the 365/335 or 360/335 spread with a 432 call and are sold first on any cut. Adds and the January test require free cash flow margin of at least 42% and intensity of at most 0.95.
A clean December print means all of the following:
Revenue up from $29.6 billion. The margin test hasn't fired. No company trigger is live. Free cash flow margin of at least 40%. Intensity no higher than 1.02. Next-quarter guidance at or above the Q4 actual.
Pass that and we run 1.0x unhedged. Fail it and we roll protection on the core. 1.25x needs full protection to March, with a call no lower than 432 or 10% above spot, inside the cap. Otherwise we stay at 1.0x.
That holds standard weight in a business that's accelerating and insures every share through the events that could break it. It adds only when news, price and cash all agree, and only at a size where being wrong is survivable. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: This last round split cleanly. The aggressive found a real bug, and the conservative found a real flaw in a fix the aggressive proposed elsewhere. I'll rule on what's left. Then I'll own two mistakes in rules I wrote earlier, because one of them changes what the trader does on Monday.
First, the stakes, because you're each still arguing that your own failure is the bigger one. Take the one add that can happen before December: the 0.15x upgrade lot bought near 381, with the 365/335 spread and a 432 call.
If the breakout is real and runs to the call, the lot makes about 51 points, roughly 2% of a standard slot. If it fails quietly, the 364.5 exit costs about 17 points, around 0.7% of a slot. If it fails the conservative's way, with a gap to 310 through the print, the lot loses 71 points, the spread pays back 30, and the net loss is about 41 points, roughly 1.6% of a slot.
So aggressive, a missed add here costs about 2% of a slot. Conservative, a bad add costs up to about 1.6%. The good and bad outcomes are the same size, which is what a properly hedged add looks like when there's no edge. Neither of your tails dominates.
The aggressive's specific fear is also gone now. With the 0.953 fix, walk the good path. Alphabet or Meta raises its capex midpoint in late October. AVGO closes above 380.84 on more than 25M shares and holds the next session. No adverse financing terms are out, and the cash gate reads Q3. The lot goes on.
Conservative, you're right that the cash gate does nothing until December. You're also right that this means we shouldn't loosen the capex leg, the two-close rule or the financing check. But those aren't the only guards. The lot is capped at 0.15x, it has to fit its hedge budget, and nothing new gets bought below 343.29.
On 0.953, there's one drafting point. Write it as a fixed number, not "no higher than the prior quarter." A rolling version ratchets: one bad quarter becomes the new standard. Keep 0.953 fixed until the January test, and revisit it only then.
On increments versus levels, you're both telling the truth about the same quarter. The aggressive is right that Q3's build was the most efficient per dollar of new revenue. The conservative is right that the level is still above FY25's 0.85 after two rises. The rules use levels, 0.953 to add and 1.02 for a clean print, so we don't need to decide whose story is right. Q4 will decide it.
I accept the seasonality rule: free cash flow margin of 42%, or at least the year-ago quarter, with a hard floor of 40%. The conservative's floor is right, because a year-ago clause alone can wave through a slide. One practical note: our data doesn't include Q4 FY25's free cash flow margin, so the trader should pull it from last year's annual report before January.
Now a gap in the capex leg that midpoints don't fix. October calls are often where hyperscalers signal next year's spending, and they usually do it in words rather than numbers. Under a midpoint-only rule, two things go wrong. A company that leaves this year's range alone but says next year's capex grows significantly counts as in line. Worse, a company that trims this year's midpoint because projects slipped into next year counts as a cut, and that sends us to 0.75x on a timing shift. The cut trigger shouldn't misfire like that.
So here's the definition. A raise is a higher current-year midpoint. A cut is a lower current-year midpoint, unless the company attributes it to timing and also guides next year up. Any explicit statement that next year's capex will be flat or down counts as a cut whatever happens to this year's range. That keeps the conservative's symmetry, where only news moves us, without letting a deferral read as a collapse.
On pricing the upgrade-lot hedge, I checked both of you and you're both right. The aggressive's $14.00 and $6.90 holds with skew. The conservative's $9.60 spread holds with flat vol. The difference is entirely the skew assumption, which is why the agreed sequence lets the live chain decide. Nothing changes.
On 1.25x after December, the aggressive won the logic and the conservative won the arithmetic. If 1.0x unhedged after a clean print is acceptable, and we all agreed it is, then my earlier rule requiring protection on the full 1.25x was inconsistent. I withdraw it. But "five times the annual edge" was gross premium charged against core shares nobody was adding. The inconsistency was in the aggressive's number, not his argument. I accept slice-only protection with the conservative's four conditions:
- The clean-print test passed.
- No company trigger is live.
- The slice is protected through at least March 19.
- The slice is the first thing sold on any cut.
March 19 is the third Friday, which clears AVGO's usual early-March report by about two weeks.
On lending, I'm with the conservative on both mechanism and threshold. A loan to fund a multi-year ramp most likely sits in long-term assets, and a guarantee sits in the footnotes. So the aggressive's test would be blind to exactly what he's worried about. The threshold should also be anchored to the balance sheet that carries the risk. Five billion is about a fifth of the cash pile. The aggressive's $13.7 billion was anchored to the best quarter of cash flow the company has ever had.
But the aggressive's real fear, cutting on a headline that later proves harmless, is legitimate. The answer is a way back, and that's my first mistake. I designed the graded lending trigger, and I never wrote a restore for it, even though we agreed every cut needs one. Here it is. A lending-driven cut steps back up one level when two things are shown. First, the exposure is capped, with nothing undrawn and no further tranches. Second, two consecutive quarterly reports show the notes receivable and guarantee lines flat or falling, with the cash checks passing. If OpenAI later refinances AVGO's share with outside capital, restore immediately. A false cut then costs a quarter of the position for a couple of quarters, which is a fair price for not being blind to a real one.
On the ex-dividend point, the conservative's remedy is right but the framing overstates the danger. If the short calls are deep in the money, the stock is far above 405, and the 335/290 puts are nearly worthless with almost no delta. So the "net short over the holidays" is tiny. The real costs are different:
- An unplanned sale of core shares.
- The forgone dividend.
- A possible taxable gain. We don't know the caller's tax position, and that's the cost worth caring about.
Roll the calls if their remaining time value drops below the dividend, as he says. Apply that check to every short call we hold across an ex-date, including any March roll.
That brings me to my second mistake, and it matters most because it hits Monday. I wrote that if AVGO hasn't confirmed its earnings date when we trade, we use January expiry. AVGO typically announces its date only a few weeks ahead, so it almost certainly won't be confirmed by Monday. As written, my rule makes January the default. That brings in the ex-dividend problem from day one and changes the pricing of every structure we've compared.
The fix is to trade December 18 on the pattern. The volume spikes on Dec 12, Mar 5, Jun 4 and Sep 3 all point to a report in the second week of the quarter's final month, and that means about December 10 this time. When the company announces the date, check it. If the print lands after December 18, or leaves fewer than three sessions before expiry, roll the whole package to January at that point and run the ex-dividend check.
Last, execution, which is now the binding constraint. Today is Friday. "Price all three structures in one session this week" now means today or Monday. If CPI lands early next week, Monday may be both the pricing session and the deadline session. So get indicative quotes today. Work the preferred package at Monday's open, entered as one order. Hold the midday deadline, with the full 405 collar as the fallback. Every option figure any of us has quoted is model output, and the only unrecoverable mistake is reaching CPI with nothing on.
Given how many rules we've written, I'd also hand the trader a sheet ordered by date rather than by topic.
Monday: the hedge goes on.
CPI week: the rate triggers are live, and the first new-money half waits for CPI and the TSMC call before bidding 343 to 355 with puts.
Around October 16: the projected death cross triggers nothing. It's arithmetic already in the price.
Late October: hyperscaler guidance is read under the capex definition above, and the FOMC meets on the 28th.
November: confirm the earnings date and decide on expiry. The Iran pledge lapses on November 3, which is worth watching but has no rule attached.
December 18: run the clean-print test and let the hedge expire.
January: run the 1.5x test, including the annual report's notes receivable and guarantee lines.
The standing rules carry throughout:
- Stops: the stop mechanics as agreed.
- Trim: 15% at 376 to 381 from the 428 or uncalled slice, with both rebuys.
- Stacking: the lowest target wins within each family, with one extra step when confirmed triggers fire in both, and a 0.5x floor.
So my recommendation: Hold AVGO at 1.0x, with the 335/290 spread on every share before CPI. Use December 18 expiry, and roll only if the announced date forces it. Choose among the three call structures within about 1% net, with the full 405 collar as both the fallback and the deadline default.
The add gate uses a fixed 0.953 intensity and a free cash flow margin of at least 42% or the year-ago quarter, never below 40%. Capex raises and cuts follow the definition above. The upgrade lot needs two closes above 380.84, with volume on the first. After December, 1.25x hedges only the added slice under the conservative's four conditions. Lending counts at face value in the conservative's tiers, and now has a written way back.
That gives the aggressive a plan that can actually add, and gives the conservative a lending test that can see a loan. Neither of them is asked to accept a rule that fires on rounding, timing shifts or a date nobody has announced yet.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Hold
Executive Summary: Hold AVGO at standard weight (1.0x); do not add at ~$360, which is mid-range, and do not sell. Before September CPI, put a 335/290 put spread on every share, expiring Dec 18 (about a week after the expected ~Dec 10 Q4/FY27 print), as one package financed by the cheapest of three call structures within ~1% net debit: 405 calls on half the shares, 428 calls on all of them, or 405 on half and 428 on the other half; if nothing fills by midday on the session before CPI, default to the full 405 collar. A daily close below 334 cuts a quarter of the stock (keep all puts), a weekly close below 334.24 takes the position to 0.5x, and new money (max ⅓ of a slot) waits for CPI and the TSMC call, then buys only in 343-355 with puts and exits on a daily close below 340. Upgrade to 1.15x only on an Alphabet or Meta capex raise plus two closes above 380.84; horizon runs through the December print.
Investment Thesis: DECISION: Hold. The risk debate ended with all three analysts on Hold at 1.0x with full put protection, but that agreement alone is not why I hold. The weighed evidence leaves a strong business at roughly fair value with no measurable edge, and the decisive catalysts arrive within 1-10 weeks. BUSINESS (not disputed): Q3 FY26 revenue was $29.59B, up 85.5% YoY and 33.4% QoQ. Operating margin hit a record 53.9% while operating costs fell 6.5% to $4.50B. Gross margin was 69.1%, quarterly FCF $13.67B (+94.5%), and net debt about 0.68x EBITDA. Growth accelerated from 29.5% to 47.9% to 85.5% YoY. VALUATION (why not Overweight): Price is ~33.6x run-rate GAAP EPS of $10.72 and the run-rate FCF yield is ~3.2%, against a 10Y at 5.28%. All three analysts verified the same DCF: $54.7B run-rate FCF, five years of growth, 5% terminal. It gives ~$370 at 25% growth and a 12% discount rate, ~$305 at 20% growth, ~$320 at 13%, ~$354 at 12.3% and ~$334 at 12.7%. With beta of 1.32-1.48, the CAPM cost of equity is about 12-12.7%, so a one-point swing in the discount rate spans $320-395 around a $360 stock, with ~80% of value after year five. The Aggressive analyst conceded that no valuation edge exists and gave up his $405 case. Cash quality is a genuine open question. OCF/operating income fell to 0.89x from 1.22x, and non-cash current assets reached 0.953x quarterly revenue, up from 0.85x at FY25 year-end. How much of that is amortization dilution versus a real working-capital build cannot be settled from our data. That is why FCF margin and working-capital intensity, not the conversion ratio, now gate any add. TECHNICALS (no edge): ADX is 10.49, a range-bound reading. The Oct 6-7 close above the 50 SMA (371.90) and 200 SMA (367.00) failed on Oct 8: -4.35% to 360.14 on 27.04M shares versus 18.05M the day before. Highs have stepped down from 493.32 to 431.94 to 380.84, and the 50/200 SMA cross is projected for around Oct 16. Against that, SuperTrend is UP on the weekly (334.24), monthly and daily (340.00) charts. The Oct 1 higher low at 343.29 holds, and OBV has recovered ~52% of its decline versus ~26% for price. MACRO/EVENT RISK: The 10Y is 3bp below its 5.31% peak, a December hike is ~78% priced and lands a day or two before Q4, August CPI was +0.40%, and oil is ~$103. Terms of the $50B OpenAI financing are unknown. WHY NOT UNDERWEIGHT: Fundamentals are accelerating. The multiple has already compressed from ~55x to ~33.6x mostly through earnings growth, the higher-timeframe trend is intact, and the Conservative analyst himself settled on Hold at 1.0x hedged. HOW THE DEBATE WAS RESOLVED: The Conservative won keeping the 290 short-put strike, because the 290-305 band pays out exactly when the caller's other semis fall on the same rates and AI-credit factor. The 305 variants are allowed only if the caller confirms no other AI-semis exposure. He also won the FCF-margin cash test, lending counted at face value, and the extra cut step when rate and lending triggers fire together. The Aggressive won fixing the intensity gate at Q3's actual 0.953 (0.95 would have shut it on rounding), slice-only protection for any post-December add, measuring capex on guidance-range midpoints, and placing the volume test on the breakout close. The Neutral's mechanics were adopted for the daily step: sell 25% of the stock, buy back only those calls, keep every put; net delta goes to ~0.45 because the spread's delta is only ~0.3 before expiry. HEDGE COST: Model estimates only, since no option quotes were supplied. The 335/290 spread costs ~2.5-3% of spot, a 405 call brings in ~$6.50-9.50 (full 405 collar ~0.5% net), and the split structures run ~1-2%. Get indicative quotes today and enter as one package at Monday's open. Trade Dec 18 expiry based on the reporting pattern (Dec 12, Mar 5, Jun 4, Sep 3 volume spikes). If the announced earnings date falls after Dec 18, or leaves fewer than 3 sessions before expiry, roll to January and check early-assignment risk on short calls before the ~Dec 22 ex-dividend date. RULES: (1) Trim 15% at 376-381 from the 428-call or uncalled slice (10% if on the full 405 collar), keeping the puts on the trimmed shares. Rebuy on a close above 380.84 on >25M shares, or in 343-355 while 343.29 holds. (2) Daily-step restore requires two closes back above 343.29. (3) Rates: two weekly 10Y closes above 5.31% cut to 0.75x; restore on two at or below 5.10%, or one at or below 5.0%. (4) Capex: a lower current-year midpoint from Alphabet or Meta cuts to 0.75x, unless attributed to timing with next year guided up; an explicit flat or down next year also counts as a cut; both companies cutting goes to 0.5x. (5) Margin: gross margin below 68% plus a sequential drop in operating margin cuts to 0.75x, or 0.5x if FY27 guidance is also lower. (6) Lending, counted at face value: below $5B, capped, with no guarantee, watch only; from $5B up to the ~$24B cash pile, or any guarantee or open-ended commitment, 0.75x; above the cash pile, 0.5x. Restore one step once exposure is capped and two consecutive reports show notes receivable and guarantee lines flat or falling. (7) Stacking: the lowest target within each family wins; one extra step when confirmed macro and company triggers both fire; floor 0.5x. (8) Thesis-break Sell, to 0-0.25x: broad hyperscaler capex cuts, AVGO guaranteeing OpenAI debt on its own balance sheet, or Q4 gross margin below 67%. UPGRADE: Go to 1.15x when Alphabet or Meta raises its capex midpoint with neither cutting (or both guide in line and the breakout comes after both reports) AND there are two consecutive closes above 380.84 with >25M shares on the first. The add must also pass the cash gate: intensity at or below 0.953 and FCF margin at or above 42% or the year-ago quarter, never below 40%. Upgrade lots carry a 365/335 or 360/335 put spread with a 432 call within ~1%, exit on a daily close below 364.5, and are sold first on any cut. CLEAN DECEMBER PRINT: revenue above $29.6B, margin test not fired, no company trigger live, FCF margin at least 40%, intensity at or below 1.02, and next-quarter revenue guide at or above the Q4 actual. A clean print allows 1.0x unhedged; a failed one means rolling core protection to March. 1.25x is allowed only with slice protection through at least Mar 19 and a call at the higher of 432 or 10% above spot. 1.5x only on the January test, sized against the caller's total semiconductor exposure. PRICE TARGET $370: Primary method is the valuation objective, the analyst-verified DCF. Inputs: $13.665B Q3 FCF x 4 = $54.7B run rate, 25% FCF growth for 5 years, 5% terminal growth, 12% discount rate, which gives ~$370 per share. Cross-checks: the Neutral's FY26-average 0.94-conversion base gives ~$375 at 12.3%, or ~$360 if capex doubles. The technical 367-372 band (200 SMA 367.00, 50 SMA 371.90) also caps near-term upside inside the range. $370 / $360.14 = +2.7%, consistent with a fair-value Hold. DATA GAPS: no option quotes, no segment or customer revenue, OpenAI financing terms unknown, forward EPS of $19.39 likely non-GAAP, insider feed ends Jul 10, Q4 FY25 FCF margin missing, earnings date unconfirmed, caller's existing holdings unknown.
Current Price: 360.14
Price Target: 370.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 2-3 months