Trading Analysis Report: AVGO¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-14
- Rating: Hold
- Generated: 2026-10-14 16:36:41
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 346.25 Price As Of: 2026-10-14
AVGO (Broadcom Inc., NMS): Technical Report as of 2026-10-14¶
1. Summary¶
AVGO closed at 346.25 on 2026-10-14, down 3.10% on the day from 357.31. The stock is below its 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, and it sits in the lower part of its Bollinger channel. The long-horizon SuperTrend lines (weekly and monthly) are still UP, but the daily line is only 1.84% below the close. Trend strength (ADX 14.34) is weak, and the daily exhaustion count is only 4 of 9. The picture is a corrective, range-like pullback inside a still-intact higher-timeframe uptrend, not a confirmed breakdown and not a confirmed reversal.
Data caveat: the 10-14 row has a volume of 22,845,616. Every other volume in the CSV is rounded to the hundred, so this bar may be an incomplete live session. The snapshot treats it as the latest row, so I use it as verified. The close, and the indicators that depend on it, could change before the session ends.
The verified snapshot and the indicator tool agreed on every overlapping value (RSI 42.40 and MACD histogram 0.17). I found no discrepancies.
2. Indicators chosen and why¶
I pulled seven indicators through the indicator tool. The verified snapshot supplied the 10 EMA, 50 SMA, 200 SMA, MACD, Bollinger bands and ATR as reference levels.
| Role | Indicator | Why it suits the current setup |
|---|---|---|
| Trend (multi-timeframe) | supertrend | The weekly, monthly and daily stops show whether the pullback has damaged the higher-timeframe trend. |
| Trend strength | adx | It separates a real trend from chop. |
| Momentum | rsi | It shows whether the decline is oversold or only mid-range. |
| Momentum change | macdh | It shows whether momentum is fading or building. |
| Volume | obv | It checks whether selling is backed by distribution. |
| Exhaustion | td_9 | It shows how far the daily and weekly sell-offs have run. |
| Stretch | z_score | It measures how far price is from its 20-period mean. |
3. Price structure (from the CSV)¶
- 2026-03-30: closing low of 292.41 (intraday low 288.98).
- 2026-04 to 06-02: a rally to a closing high of 479.94 on 06-02 (intraday high 493.32 on 06-03).
- 2026-06-04: a gap down from a 477.60 close on 06-03 to a 407.60 open, closing at 417.49 (-12.6%). Volume was about 81M, among the heaviest sessions in the sample.
- 2026-08-07: a later closing peak of 426.98.
- Since 08-07: a decline of about 18.9% to 346.25.
- September–October closing range: 338.65 (09-15) to 376.51 (10-07).
Today's price action: - The stock gapped down, opening at 352.19 against the prior close of 357.31. - The range was 342.82 to 354.25, which is 11.43 points against an ATR of 11.21. - The close was in the lower ~30% of the day's range, so sellers finished the session in control. - Today's low (342.82) is slightly below the 10-01 close (343.64) and the 10-01 intraday low (343.29). The 09-16 intraday low of 335.20 has not been tested.
Estimated from the CSV, today's volume (~22.8M) is about equal to the average of the prior 20 sessions (~22.8M). This is my own calculation, and the bar may be incomplete. Today's move does not show an unusual volume surge.
4. Trend analysis¶
Moving averages (verified snapshot) - 10 EMA: 357.16, which is 10.91 points (3.1%) above the close. - Bollinger middle (20 SMA): 356.92. - 200 SMA: 367.17. The close is 20.92 points (5.7%) below it. - 50 SMA: 368.60. The close is 22.35 points (6.1%) below it. - The 50 SMA is only 1.43 points above the 200 SMA. The two are nearly entangled, which fits a trendless medium-term backdrop. I can't tell from the tool output when they crossed. - Price is below all three averages, so the price-based trend read is neutral to bearish.
SuperTrend (14, 3x ATR)
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop | Close vs stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (Tier 1) | UP | 334.24 | +3.59% |
| Monthly (Tier 2) | UP | 264.67 | +30.82% |
| Daily (Tier 3) | UP | 340.00 | +1.84% |
- All three tiers are UP, so there is no trend flip yet. Under the tiering rule (weekly over monthly over daily), the primary trend is still up.
- This conflicts with the moving averages, where price is below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA. The 3x ATR stops are wide and slow to react, so they have not registered the August–October decline.
- The daily stop at 340.00 is only 6.25 points below the close. A daily close below it would flip the daily tier to down.
- The weekly stop at 334.24 is the more important line. It sits just below the 09-16 intraday low of 335.20.
ADX (trend strength) - ADX is 14.34, below the 20 threshold, so the market is range-bound and trend-following signals are unreliable. - It was 33.87 on 09-16 during the sell-off and fell to 8.21 on 10-09. It is now 14.34, rising for two sessions on a down day. - I did not pull +DI/-DI, so I can't confirm which side is gaining control. An ADX rise from this level is an early watch item only.
5. Momentum¶
RSI - RSI is 42.40, down from 48.08 yesterday and from 59.30 on 10-07. - The recent low was 32.27 on 09-15, and the sell-off bottomed at 38.5–32.3 between 09-15 and 09-17. - 42.40 is neither oversold nor overbought. Momentum has rolled over but is not stretched, so there is room to fall before an oversold read.
MACD (verified snapshot) - MACD is -1.91 against a signal of -2.08, with a histogram of +0.17. - The MACD line is below zero. The histogram is barely positive after falling five straight sessions, from 3.72 on 10-07 to 0.17 today. - A further down day would likely push the histogram negative, which means a bearish MACD/signal crossover. - The line sits close to zero, which signals indecision, not strong bearish momentum.
6. Volatility and stretch¶
- Bollinger bands: lower 339.44, middle 356.92, upper 374.40. The close is 6.81 points above the lower band. That is roughly 0.2 of the band width (%B ≈ 0.19, my arithmetic), or about 0.6 ATR.
- ATR: 11.21, about 3.2% of price. This is high daily volatility, so stops need room.
- Z-score (20-period): weekly -1.34, monthly +0.27, daily -1.22. Nothing is statistically stretched (|z| < 2). The weekly reading is the heaviest-weighted one, and it is mildly below average, not at an extreme.
7. Volume confirmation (OBV)¶
- OBV is 1.995B on 10-14. It peaked in the window at 2.058B on 08-17 and was 2.027B on 10-07.
- Since 08-17, OBV is down about 3.1% while the close is down about 11.6% (391.72 to 346.25).
- The 09-15 OBV low was 1.868B. The 10-01 low was 1.932B, at a similar or slightly higher price (close 343.64 against 338.65). OBV made a higher low.
- Volume flow is holding up better than price, which is mildly constructive, though not a confirmed divergence. OBV has been range-bound for two months, so it neither confirms the sell-off nor signals accumulation.
8. Exhaustion (TD Sequential)¶
- Weekly: +1 of 9 (buy-setup, just starting)
- Monthly: +3 of 9
- Daily: +4 of 9
- All three are buy-setup counts, meaning down-move exhaustion building. The weekly count is the heaviest-weighted and is barely started, so there is no higher-timeframe exhaustion signal.
- On the daily chart, if each close stays below the close four sessions earlier, the count would reach 9 around 2026-10-21. That is my projection from the rules, not a tool output. A completed daily 9 is a reversal watch, not an entry on its own.
9. Reference levels (arithmetic from verified values, not validated bounces)¶
Overhead - 356.92–357.16: Bollinger middle and 10 EMA. - 367.17–368.60: 200 SMA and 50 SMA. - 374.40: Bollinger upper band. The 10-07 close (376.51) is just above it.
Below - 342.82: today's low. - 340.00: daily SuperTrend stop. - 339.44: Bollinger lower band. - 335.20: 09-16 intraday low. - 334.24: weekly SuperTrend stop. - 335.04: one ATR below the close. This lines up with the 335.20 and 334.24 levels above.
Reward-to-risk (arithmetic only): from 346.25, the 367.17–368.60 zone is +20.92 to +22.35 points (+6.0% to +6.5%). The weekly stop at 334.24 is -12.01 points (-3.5%). That is about 1.7–1.9 to 1.
10. Scenarios¶
Bullish case - A close back above the 10 EMA and Bollinger middle (about 357) would be a first sign of recovery. - The MACD histogram would need to re-expand, and RSI would need to hold above the 40s. - The daily TD count approaching 9 near the Bollinger lower band would add to a bounce setup. - A break above the 50/200 SMA cluster (about 367–369) would clear a major overhead zone.
Bearish case - A daily close below 340.00 flips the daily SuperTrend to down, and a MACD histogram turning negative adds to it. - A rising ADX with price falling would suggest a developing downtrend. - A break of 335.20 and 334.24 would put the weekly SuperTrend flip on watch. That would be the first higher-timeframe warning, and it would change the bias materially.
Range-bound case - With ADX below 20, mean reversion between roughly 339 and 357 is the base case until a level breaks.
11. Limits¶
- I did not pull +DI/-DI, MFI or the KDJ lines.
- The earnings calendar was not checked. The two largest gap reactions in the sample (2025-12-12 and 2026-06-04) may be event-driven, but the tools don't confirm that. Event risk is a gap risk to the stops above.
- The final bar may be incomplete, as noted in Section 1.
Key points¶
| Item | Reading | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Last close (2026-10-14) | 346.25 (-3.10% on the day) | Gap down; closed in the lower ~30% of the day's range. |
| 10 EMA / Boll middle | 357.16 / 356.92 | Price below; first resistance. |
| 50 SMA / 200 SMA | 368.60 / 367.17 | Price 6.1% / 5.7% below; averages nearly flat and entangled. |
| SuperTrend weekly / monthly / daily | UP 334.24 / UP 264.67 / UP 340.00 | Primary trend intact; daily stop 1.84% away. |
| ADX | 14.34 | Below 20, so range-bound; rising from 8.21. |
| RSI | 42.40 | Rolled over from 59.30 (10-07); not oversold. |
| MACD / signal / histogram | -1.91 / -2.08 / +0.17 | Histogram fading for five sessions; bearish cross risk. |
| Bollinger lower / upper | 339.44 / 374.40 | Close ~0.2 of the way up the band, 6.81 above the lower band. |
| ATR | 11.21 (~3.2% of price) | High volatility; wide stops needed. |
| OBV | 1.995B vs 2.058B peak (08-17) | OBV down ~3.1% vs price down ~11.6%; higher low on 10-01 vs 09-15. |
| TD-9 (weekly / monthly / daily) | +1 / +3 / +4 | Early exhaustion; daily 9 possible around 10-21 if the streak continues. |
| Z-score (weekly / monthly / daily) | -1.34 / +0.27 / -1.22 | No statistical stretch. |
| Key downside levels | 342.82, 340.00, 339.44, 335.20, 334.24 | A break of 340.00 flips the daily tier; 334.24 is the weekly flip. |
| Key upside levels | ~357, 367–369, 374.40 | Recovery needs a close above ~357 first. |
| Overall read | Neutral-to-cautious; corrective pullback in an intact higher-timeframe uptrend | No confirmed breakdown or reversal. Wait for a break of 340/334 or a reclaim of ~357. |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.8/10) Confidence: Low
SCOPE AND DATA QUALITY: Window is 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14 for AVGO (Broadcom Inc.). Two of three sources returned data. Reddit was disabled by config, so there is no Reddit signal. News is headlines only, with no article bodies. StockTwits is 30 messages, all from a ~2-hour window on 2026-10-14 (about 18:50Z-20:46Z, around the US close and just after), so it is a single-session snapshot and not a week-long read. Only 10 of the 30 messages carry a sentiment label. No price, volume or analyst-rating feed was provided; every price level below comes from user posts and is unverified. Confidence is therefore low.
1) SOURCE-BY-SOURCE BREAKDOWN
News (Yahoo Finance, 20 headlines; 8 name Broadcom or Hock Tan in the title). Tone is split between near-term caution and long-term constructiveness. - Cautionary (about 5): 'Nvidia, Broadcom and Marvell Stocks Fall as AI Spending Concerns Grow' (GuruFocus); 'Applied Optoelectronics Dives 9% as AI Funding Fears Hit Optical Stocks; Coherent Slides 7%, Lumentum Drops 7%' (24/7 Wall St.); 'Broadcom CEO Delivers Stark Warning on Artificial Intelligence' (GuruFocus); 'Elon Musk Fires Back at Broadcom CEO Hock Tan's AI Investment Warning: No Crying in the Casino' (Benzinga); 'Can Marvell Stock Drop From Here?' (Trefis). The first two show AI-funding fears spreading across chips and optical names. The headlines do not reveal what Tan actually said, so the substance of his warning cannot be confirmed from this evidence. - Constructive (about 8): 'Broadcom is The Steady Hand The Market Keeps Discounting' (24/7 Wall St.); 'Broadcom vs. Nvidia: If I Could Only Own One for the Next 5 Years, It Would Be This One' (Motley Fool); 'Best Semiconductor Stocks to Buy and Hold Through 2030' (Motley Fool); 'OcNOS Goes 102.4T: IP Infusion Announces Support for Broadcom Tomahawk 6 Platforms' (Business Wire, ecosystem support for AVGO's networking silicon); 'BlackRock's Larry Fink Says Data Centers Are Not The Problem' (Stocktwits, supportive of AI infrastructure build-out but implying a data-center moratorium is being discussed); 'Does Credo's $525M-$535M Revenue Outlook Signal Further Upside?' (Zacks, positive AI-networking read-through); 'Marvell Stock Is Up 214% in 2026' and 'Advanced Micro Devices Stock Surges 183% YTD' show strong peer momentum. - Event/neutral: TSMC earnings previews from Zacks ('TSM Earnings Tomorrow') and Barron's ('TSMC Earnings Will Surge but Terafab and Texas Talks Are in Focus'), plus Simply Wall St. screens. 'Not Nvidia. Not Broadcom. This Storage Stock...' (Motley Fool) mentions AVGO only as a comparison. - Net: the fresh, event-driven headlines lean cautious on AI spending; the valuation and long-term pieces lean supportive. Headlines are dominated by sector and peer stories, with little AVGO-specific fundamental news (no earnings, guidance or analyst-action headlines in the window).
StockTwits (30 messages, 2026-10-14). Labeled: 8 Bullish (27%), 2 Bearish (7%), 20 unlabeled (67%). Among labeled posts that is 80/20 bullish, but n=10 is tiny. The 8 bullish tags come from 7 unique authors (@Roar01 posted twice). Both bearish tags come from one author (@Orlo4457), and the second ('she is really mooning now!') is sarcastic. One user, @skx1, wrote 9 of the 30 messages, all unlabeled and mostly dip-buying chatter ('343 is buy for', '14 dollars discount worth buying', 'fear buying i am'), which skews the unlabeled pool. - Price context from posts: prior close cited as $357.31; spot cited at $346.13 in a flow post, about -3.1% (internally consistent with @Manzi's 'AVGO finished around -3.1%' versus SOX roughly -4.3%, framed as a broad semiconductor liquidation with AVGO showing relative strength). Not verified against a price feed. - Technical chatter: @SoleController cites a 'triple bottom' at $342.33-$343 from the last earnings report and three gaps to fill starting at $357.31. Aspirational targets include '400+ EOM & 500 EOY' (@Roar01). @Roar01 also frames TSMC earnings 'tomorrow' as a lift for the whole AI trade. - Negative/frustrated: @PutsOnMyself says the stock is about 10% below last week's level, that it took two months to fill the earnings gap only to lose it in three days, that AMD is still up 15% over the past month, and that criticizing the company and investors during a capex cycle was ill-judged ('Hock' is partly truncated). @Tomleeks says Tan likely regrets calling Broadcom's compensation system a casino, which is a second-hand characterization that does not match the Benzinga headline's AI-investment framing. - Options flow: a flow post flags AVGO 345P Oct 19, $228,000 premium, $5.7/contract, 7x Vol/OI, repeat sweep, spot $346.13. Whether the puts were bought or sold is not stated, so it is ambiguous (hedging demand versus premium-selling). @Nightdawgs21 (Bullish tag) says they sold 345 puts the day before. - Net: labeled skew is bullish, but it reads as dip-buying after a down session and not as momentum or euphoria. The 80/20 split is well short of the 90/10 over-extension zone and rests on too few labels to be a strong signal.
Reddit: skipped by configuration. No data; no read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing.
2) CROSS-SOURCE DIVERGENCES AND ALIGNMENTS - Divergence: news flow is cautious on near-term AI spending and Hock Tan's remarks, while labeled retail posts lean bullish. The bullishness is mostly 'buy the dip' near cited support ($342-$343), so retail may be leaning into weakness before the institutional narrative stabilizes. Unlabeled posts show more frustration than the 80/20 label ratio suggests. - Alignment: both sources treat the 10/14 weakness as sector-wide (news: Nvidia, Marvell and optical names under pressure; StockTwits: SOX about -4.3%). Both center on AI capex sustainability and on Tan's comments. Both point to TSMC earnings as the next catalyst. - Relative-strength claim (AVGO -3.1% vs SOX -4.3%) is mildly supportive, but the same retail pool complains that AVGO lags AMD and has lost its post-earnings gains, and the peer headlines (Marvell +214%, AMD +183% YTD) show competitors with stronger momentum. AVGO's own YTD performance is not in the data.
3) DOMINANT NARRATIVE THEMES - AI capex and funding sustainability: the main bearish driver in headlines and the backdrop for the semis liquidation. - Hock Tan's AI-investment warning and the Musk 'casino' rebuttal: a communication overhang that retail is split on, with some viewing it as unhelpful during a capex boom. - Dip-buying and technical support: retail focus on $342-$343, gap fills toward $357.31, and put-selling near $345. - AVGO as the 'steady' long-term pick versus faster-moving peers (Nvidia, Marvell, AMD): constructive long-term framing from Motley Fool and 24/7 Wall St. against retail frustration over near-term lag. - Networking product cycle: Tomahawk 6 (102.4T) ecosystem support is a modest fundamental positive.
4) CATALYSTS AND RISKS - Near-term catalyst: TSMC Q3 earnings on 2026-10-15 (Zacks and Barron's previews; retail expects an AI-trade lift). Barron's flags 'Terafab and Texas talks' as focal points. A strong print or capex commentary could ease AI-spend fears; a disappointment would add to them. - Risks: spreading AI-funding fears (optical names already -7% to -9% per headline); renewed Tan/Musk headlines; policy risk implied by the data-center moratorium discussion in the Fink headline; a break below the retail-cited $342-$343 area; elevated put activity near the $345 strike; peer rotation toward faster-moving AI names. - Supports: Tomahawk 6 adoption, strong AI-networking peer guidance (Credo), long-term quality framing, and Fink's defense of data-center investment. - Not in the data: AVGO's next earnings date, analyst ratings or price targets, verified price and volume, institutional positioning, and any Reddit commentary.
5) SUMMARY TABLE | Signal | Direction | Source | Evidence | |---|---|---|---| | AI spending/funding concerns hit semis | Bearish | Yahoo Finance news (GuruFocus, 24/7 Wall St.) | 'Nvidia, Broadcom and Marvell Stocks Fall as AI Spending Concerns Grow'; optical names AAOI -9%, COHR -7%, LITE -7% | | Hock Tan AI warning and Musk rebuttal | Mildly Bearish / overhang | Benzinga, GuruFocus, StockTwits | 'Stark Warning on AI' and 'No Crying in the Casino' headlines; retail split on Tan's remarks; article bodies not provided | | 'Steady hand' and long-term preference | Bullish (long-term) | 24/7 Wall St., Motley Fool | 'Steady Hand The Market Keeps Discounting'; 'If I Could Only Own One for the Next 5 Years' | | Tomahawk 6 ecosystem support | Mildly Bullish | Business Wire | OcNOS 102.4T support for Broadcom Tomahawk 6 platforms | | Labeled retail ratio | Bullish (low confidence) | StockTwits | 8 Bullish / 2 Bearish of 30; 20 unlabeled; 7 unique bullish authors; both bearish tags from one user | | Dip-buying near $342-$343 | Mildly Bullish | StockTwits | 'Triple bottom' $342.33-$343; gaps to fill from $357.31; @skx1 posted 9 of 30 messages | | Relative strength on 10/14 | Mildly Bullish | StockTwits (@Manzi) | AVGO about -3.1% vs SOX about -4.3%; spot $346.13 vs prior close $357.31 | | Retail frustration / lag vs peers | Bearish | StockTwits (@PutsOnMyself) | About 10% below last week; earnings gap lost in 3 days; AMD +15% in a month | | 345P Oct 19 put sweep | Ambiguous / hedging | StockTwits flow post | $228K premium, 7x Vol/OI, repeat sweep; bought-vs-sold not stated | | TSMC earnings on 10/15 | Event / potentially positive | Zacks, Barron's, StockTwits | Previews expect strong AI demand; retail expects an AI-trade lift | | Peer momentum and AI-networking guidance | Mixed | Zacks, GuruFocus | Marvell +214%, AMD +183% YTD, Credo $525M-$535M outlook; AVGO YTD not provided | | Reddit | No data | n/a | Disabled by config |
BOTTOM LINE: Sentiment is Mixed. News flow is cautious on near-term AI spending and the Hock Tan commentary, retail labels lean bullish but mainly as dip-buying on a small base, and long-term framing is constructive. Reddit is missing and the StockTwits sample is a single session of 30 messages with only 10 labeled, so this is a low-confidence read. It is one input to weigh alongside fundamentals and technicals, not a price call.
News Analyst¶
AVGO (Broadcom Inc.): News and Macro Report, week ending 2026-10-14¶
0. Data coverage and limits¶
- FRED macro data failed. All six calls (fed funds, 10Y, CPI, unemployment, yield curve, VIX) returned
DATA_UNAVAILABLEbecause the FRED API key isn't set. I have no hard numbers for rates, inflation, labor, or volatility, and I haven't estimated any. The macro picture below comes from headlines and Polymarket odds. - The news tools return headlines only, with no article text. Where a headline gives no figures, I say so. Anything that needs the article body (the size of the AVGO drop, what Hock Tan actually said, the CPI print) still needs checking.
- Prediction-market liquidity varies a lot. I note volume where it matters.
1. AVGO company news¶
Bottom line: sentiment is cautious and centered on AI-spending sustainability. Nothing in the headlines points to an AVGO-specific fundamental problem.
Negative or risk items - "Nvidia, Broadcom and Marvell Stocks Fall as AI Spending Concerns Grow" (GuruFocus). AVGO traded down with the AI-semis group. The headline gives no percentage. - Hock Tan's AI warning. Two headlines cover it: "Broadcom CEO Delivers Stark Warning on Artificial Intelligence" and "Elon Musk Fires Back at Broadcom CEO Hock Tan's AI Investment Warning: 'No Crying in the Casino'" (Benzinga). Tan appears to have cautioned about AI investment, and Musk pushed back publicly. When the CEO of a major AI-silicon supplier flags caution, the market takes it seriously. I couldn't read the text, so the exact content and tone are unverified. - Optical/AI-networking selloff on "AI funding fears." Applied Optoelectronics fell 9%, Coherent 7%, and Lumentum 7%. AVGO sells optical and networking silicon (Tomahawk, Jericho, optics DSPs), so this is a read-through risk. - "Chip stocks fall" while bank stocks rise on JPMorgan and Goldman earnings. This suggests rotation out of semis into financials.
Supportive or constructive items - "Broadcom is The Steady Hand The Market Keeps Discounting" (24/7 Wall St.) and "Broadcom vs. Nvidia: If I Could Only Own One…" (Motley Fool). Retail and sell-side-style commentary leans bullish on AVGO relative to Nvidia. That is opinion, not a catalyst. - Tomahawk 6 ecosystem. IP Infusion announced OcNOS support for Broadcom Tomahawk 6 (102.4T) platforms, which shows the next-generation switch silicon is gaining software-ecosystem traction. - Peer strength. - Credo guided revenue to $525M–$535M, which suggests healthy AI connectivity demand. - Marvell is up 214% YTD and AMD up 183% YTD. - These strong peer run-ups show AI semis are extended, which raises drawdown sensitivity. - "One Stock Could Benefit as AI Spending Moves Beyond Nvidia" and "Tech rebounds as AI trade jitters ease." These show dip-buying has appeared on at least some days. The rebound headline's date is unclear.
Upcoming catalyst: TSMC Q3 earnings. Zacks and Barron's say TSMC reports "tomorrow." If those pieces ran on Oct 14, that means Oct 15, but verify. Barron's says the focus is "Terafab and Texas talks." TSMC's capex guidance and AI demand commentary are the main read-through for AVGO's AI ASIC (XPU) business, since TSMC manufactures those chips.
2. Macro and market backdrop (headline-derived)¶
- Inflation and yields.
- "10-year Treasury yield rises following hot inflation data" points to a hot inflation print this week and a rising 10Y yield.
- "Bond yields are surging worldwide — and France is on the 'ugly side'" points to global duration stress.
- A BofA fund-manager survey piece says managers "won't dump stocks for bonds until yields hit 5.9%." That implies yields are already high, but I can't confirm the actual 10Y level.
- Housing and credit. Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years, and one headline asks "Is 8% next?" This is consistent with tight financial conditions.
- Energy and geopolitics.
- "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections." Oil is above $100 even after the pullback.
- "Tech slumps as oil prices rise" shows tech is sensitive to oil moves.
- Polymarket puts a U.S. invasion of Iran before 2027 at 16% (very deep volume, about $74M).
- Sentiment.
- "Why BlackRock is suddenly more bearish on stocks."
- "Bubble-like stock valuations and debt crisis chatter aren't exactly bullish."
- Larry Fink says a data-center moratorium "would trigger US recession." Some policy or political discussion of restricting data-center buildout appears to exist. That would be a direct risk to AI-infrastructure demand, but I couldn't confirm details.
- Earnings season is starting, with banks reporting first.
3. Prediction-market read (Polymarket)¶
| Market | Probability | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| No Fed rate cuts in 2026 | 97% | $8.9M volume, 1-week +1.1pp. Cuts are effectively priced out. |
| "Another Fed rate hike in 2026?" | 86% | Resolves 12/10; 1-week +8pp; thin volume (~$764K) |
| Exactly 1 / 2 / 3 hikes in 2026 | 14% / 64% / 20% | Volume is thin. The 3-hike odds rose 9.8pp this week. |
| US recession by end-2026 | 8% | $2.3M volume, +1pp |
| AI bubble burst in 2026 | 6% | $2.4M volume, flat |
| AI bubble burst by 6/30/2027 | 18% | Very thin volume (~$21K) |
| Nvidia largest company, Oct 31 | 87% | 1-week −8.3pp |
| Nvidia largest company, Dec 31 | 72% | 1-week −16pp; Apple +16.4pp to 25% |
| US invades Iran before 2027 | 16% | Very deep volume |
Interpretation - The rates market is pricing a tightening bias, not easing. This is the main macro headwind for long-duration, high-multiple tech like AVGO. - Caveat on the hike markets. The "exactly N hikes in 2026" contracts probably count hikes already delivered this year. The odds therefore don't map cleanly to hikes remaining. The 86% "another hike" figure fits with at least one hike having already happened, but I can't confirm that without FRED data on the fed funds rate. These markets are also thin. - The recession (8%) and AI-bubble (6%) odds are low. The market sees a hawkish-Fed and rich-valuation problem, not an imminent demand collapse. - Nvidia's "largest company" odds dropped sharply this week while Apple's rose. That fits a rotation away from the AI-leader trade, consistent with the "AI spending concerns" headlines. Polymarket has no AVGO-specific contract.
4. Trading implications for AVGO¶
- Dominant driver is AI-capex sentiment, then rates. AVGO is trading as part of the AI-semis cluster. Hot inflation, higher yields, and a hawkish Fed odds shift hit its multiple. Idiosyncratic positives (Tomahawk 6, custom silicon) are getting overwhelmed by sector flows.
- TSMC earnings is the nearest binary read-through.
- Strong capex and AI-demand guidance could stabilize the group.
- A cautious tone, or any sign of AI customers' funding stress, would reinforce the optical and AI-semis selloff.
- Contagion risk from optical and networking. Optical names fell 7–9% on "AI funding fears." Watch whether this spreads to AVGO's networking franchise.
- Hock Tan's warning is a double-edged signal. It is a credibility-positive, conservative stance. But it adds to the "peak AI spend" narrative that is pressuring the group.
- Positioning risk. Marvell is up 214% YTD and AMD up 183%, so the group is crowded and extended. That makes air-pocket moves more likely on negative news.
- Macro tail risks.
- Oil above $100.
- An Iran flare-up (16%).
- Surging global yields.
- Possible data-center restriction policy.
- The Nov 3 midterm elections (the oil/Iran headline links Trump's comments to the midterms).
- Items to verify before acting:
- The actual 10Y, fed funds, CPI, and VIX levels (FRED was down).
- AVGO's price action and levels.
- The FQ4 earnings date (Broadcom has typically reported in early-to-mid December; I'm not confirming this from a tool).
- The late-October FOMC date.
5. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Source/evidence | Implication for AVGO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company sentiment | AVGO fell with NVDA and MRVL on "AI spending concerns" | GuruFocus headline | Negative near-term; size of move unverified |
| CEO commentary | Hock Tan issued an AI-investment warning; Musk replied "No crying in the casino" | GuruFocus, Benzinga | Adds to peak-AI-spend narrative; content unverified |
| Sector read-through | AAOI −9%, COHR −7%, LITE −7% on AI funding fears | 24/7 Wall St. | Risk to networking and optical franchise |
| Product | Tomahawk 6 (102.4T) ecosystem support growing | Business Wire | Long-term positive |
| Peer strength | Credo guide $525–535M; MRVL +214% YTD; AMD +183% YTD | Zacks, GuruFocus | AI demand intact, but sector extended |
| Near-term catalyst | TSMC Q3 earnings (≈Oct 15, verify) | Zacks, Barron's | Key read-through for AI ASIC demand |
| Inflation and rates | Hot inflation data; 10Y yield up; global yields surging | Yahoo Finance | Valuation headwind for high-multiple tech |
| Fed odds | No cuts in 2026: 97%; another hike: 86% (thin, ambiguous) | Polymarket | Tightening bias; no rate-cut tailwind |
| Growth risk | US recession by end-2026: 8% | Polymarket | Low; the issue is valuation, not demand collapse |
| AI bubble | Burst in 2026: 6%; by mid-2027: 18% (thin) | Polymarket | Market sees the AI trade as intact but fragile |
| Rotation | NVDA "largest company" Dec 31: 72% (−16pp); Apple 25% (+16pp) | Polymarket | Money rotating out of the AI leader; banks rose as chips fell |
| Geopolitics and energy | Oil ≈ $103; US invasion of Iran 16% | Yahoo Finance, Polymarket | Oil spikes have hurt tech this week |
| Policy risk | Fink warns a data-center moratorium would cause a recession | Stocktwits | Tail risk to AI-infrastructure demand |
| Data gap | FRED series unavailable (no API key) | Tool error | Macro levels are unverified; do not rely on specific figures |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
AVGO (Broadcom Inc.) Fundamental Report, as of 2026-10-14¶
Scope note: The tools return quarterly SEC data through fiscal Q3 FY2026 (quarter ended 2026-08-02) and an insider log through 2026-07-10. The tools show no new financial statements or insider filings in the last 7 days, so this report covers the latest available fundamentals. Numbers marked (derived) are my own calculations from the tool outputs. Broadcom's fiscal year ends in early November.
1. Snapshot and valuation¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | ~$1.653T |
| Implied share price | ~$346 (derived: P/E 44.22 × EPS 7.83, which also matches forward P/E × forward EPS and P/B × book value) |
| 52-week range | $289.96 – $495.00 (price is ~30% below the high and ~19% above the low) |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $370.48 / $368.35 (price is ~6–7% below both) |
| Beta | 1.48 |
| P/E (TTM, GAAP) | 44.2x |
| Forward P/E | 17.9x (forward EPS $19.39) |
| PEG | 0.35 |
| P/B | 16.6x (book value/share $20.88) |
| Dividend yield | 0.73% |
| P/S (TTM) | ~18.6x (derived), or ~14x on Q3 FY26 annualized revenue |
| EV/EBITDA | ~32x (derived: EV ≈ $1.69T, EBITDA $52.3B) |
Valuation caveat: The 44x trailing and 17.9x forward multiples are probably on different bases. Trailing EPS is GAAP ($7.83). Forward EPS of $19.39 is about 2.5x higher and is probably non-GAAP or a next-year estimate. The tool doesn't confirm this. On Q3 FY26 GAAP EPS annualized ($2.68 × 4 = $10.72), the stock trades at about 32x (derived). The 0.35 PEG depends entirely on the forward growth estimate and should be treated cautiously.
2. Income statement: a sharp acceleration¶
| Quarter (FY) | Revenue ($M) | YoY | Gross margin | Operating income ($M) | Op. margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY25 (Feb-25) | 14,916 | – | 68.0% | 6,260 | 42.0% | 1.14 |
| Q2 FY25 (May-25) | 15,004 | – | 68.0% | 5,829 | 38.9% | 1.03 |
| Q3 FY25 (Aug-25) | 15,952 | – | 67.1% | 5,887 | 36.9% | 0.85 |
| Q1 FY26 (Feb-26) | 19,311 | +29.5% | 68.1% | 8,563 | 44.3% | 1.50 |
| Q2 FY26 (May-26) | 22,187 | +47.9% | 69.5% | 10,788 | 48.6% | 1.91 |
| Q3 FY26 (Aug-26) | 29,591 | +85.5% | 69.1% | 15,955 | 53.9% | 2.68 |
Margins and YoY rates are derived. Q4 quarters are absent from the quarterly feed because they are reported in the 10-K.
Key observations: - Growth is accelerating. YoY revenue growth went from 29.5% to 47.9% to 85.5% over three quarters. Q3 revenue rose 33% sequentially. Q3 EPS of $2.68 is 3.2x the year-ago $0.85. - Operating leverage is strong. Implied operating expenses (gross profit minus operating income) were flat at about $4.5–4.6B for three quarters, and $4.50B in Q3, even as revenue rose 53% over that span. Opex fell from 30% of revenue in Q3 FY25 to about 15% in Q3 FY26 (derived). - Gross margin held at about 69%. It did not dilute despite the rapid revenue ramp. - TTM figures: Revenue is $89.1B, net income is $38.3B (42.9% margin), EBITDA is $52.3B, operating margin is 54.3%, ROE is 44.2% and ROA is 15.4%. - Long-term context: Quarterly revenue was about $4.1B in Jan-2017 and is $29.6B now, roughly 7x. A step-change came in FY24 from the VMware acquisition, when quarterly revenue jumped from $8.9B to $12.0B.
3. Balance sheet: deleveraging and a growing cash pile¶
| ($M) | Aug-25 | Nov-25 | Feb-26 | May-26 | Aug-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 10,718 | 16,178 | 14,174 | 19,628 | 23,975 |
| Current assets | 24,998 | 31,573 | 32,062 | 42,213 | 52,173 |
| Total assets | 165,621 | 171,092 | 169,903 | 179,158 | 188,148 |
| Current liabilities | 16,704 | 18,514 | 16,859 | 18,862 | 20,838 |
| Total liabilities | 92,344 | 89,800 | 90,031 | 91,467 | 88,458 |
| Equity | 73,277 | 81,292 | 79,872 | 87,691 | 99,690 |
- Leverage: Debt/equity is 0.60x, which implies about $59B of debt (derived). Net of $24.0B cash, net debt is about $35B, or roughly 0.7x TTM EBITDA (derived). Total liabilities fell from $107.6B (Feb-2024, post-VMware) to $88.5B.
- Liquidity: The current ratio is 2.50, and cash has more than doubled YoY.
- Equity rose $12B in one quarter, which is consistent with earnings retention.
- Working capital watch item: Non-cash current assets (receivables, inventory and similar) rose from about $14.3B in Aug-25 to $28.2B in Aug-26 (derived). That is +97% against revenue of +85%, so it is slightly faster than sales but not alarming. As a share of quarterly revenue it moved from 0.90x to 0.95x. The tool gives no breakdown, so check receivables and inventory in the 10-Q.
- Not shown: Goodwill and intangibles, which are likely very large after VMware, and the debt maturity schedule.
4. Cash flow: cash conversion is strong¶
The feed is cumulative year to date. I de-cumulated it into quarters (derived).
| FY26 quarter | Operating CF ($M) | Capex ($M) | Free CF ($M) | FCF / revenue | Financing CF ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 (Feb-26) | 8,260 | 250 | 8,010 | 41.5% | −10,149 |
| Q2 (May-26) | 10,493 | 231 | 10,262 | 46.3% | −4,831 |
| Q3 (Aug-26) | 14,197 | 532 | 13,665 | 46.2% | −8,737 |
| 9-month FY26 | 32,950 | 1,013 | 31,937 | 44.9% | −23,717 |
- 9-month operating cash flow is +66% YoY (FY25: $19.8B), and Q3 operating cash flow roughly doubled YoY ($14.2B vs $7.2B).
- The business is asset-light, with capex at about 1.4% of revenue.
- The company is returning cash and paying down debt. Financing outflows were $23.7B over nine months. The feed doesn't split dividends, buybacks and debt repayment.
- The quarterly cash roll-forward ties to the balance sheet exactly (Q3: +14,197 − 1,113 − 8,737 = +4,347, matching the change in cash).
5. Insider transactions¶
No insider transactions in the past week. The latest entry is 2026-07-10.
Open-market sales in 2026 YTD (through Jul-10), my sum of the listed "Sale" rows:
| Insider | Role | Shares sold | Proceeds | Recent pattern |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Samueli | Director (co-founder) | 654,241 | ~$250.0M | Quarterly sales of ~$120–130M since Mar-25; Jun-26 was ~2x that. Gifts accompany each sale. |
| Mark Brazeal | Officer | 196,834 | ~$69.8M | Most persistent seller. 25,000-share blocks on 6/25, ⅞ and 7/10; last sale at $401.33. |
| S. Ram Velaga | Officer | 102,594 | ~$34.4M | Mar–Apr 2026 |
| Charlie Kawwas | Officer | 74,834 | ~$24.4M | Mar–Apr 2026 |
| Hock Tan | CEO | 70,000 | ~$24.3M | Sold ~$160M in Sep 2025–Jan 2026; none since Jan-26. Gifted 22,000 shares in Apr-26. |
| Kirsten Spears | CFO (until ~Mar-26) | 60,154 | ~$19.5M | Mar-26 |
| Directors (Delly, Page) | Directors | ~6,500 | ~$2.4M | Small, routine sales |
| Total | ~$425M | About $675M since mid-Oct 2025 |
Insider buying: Director Harry You is the only buyer in the log. He bought 3,550 shares (~$1.23M) in Sep-25, 1,000 shares ($325K) in Dec-25 and 1,000 shares ($374K) on 2026-06-11. That totals about $1.9M against roughly $675M of sales.
Other observations: - Likely CFO transition. Spears is labeled CFO through 2026-03-17. Amie Thuener O'Toole is labeled CFO on 2026-06-15 (a 50,000-share grant). Confirm the change via filings or news. - Annual grants. On 2026-03-02, Velaga and Kawwas each received 125,000 shares, Brazeal 151,250 and Spears 110,640. Mid-March sales followed. Directors received fixed-dollar annual grants in April (864 shares in 2026 vs 1,602 in 2025, roughly equal dollar value). - Interpretation: The selling is heavy and one-directional, which is a mild negative sentiment signal. But the $675M is only about 0.04% of market cap. The cadence looks programmatic (quarterly, after earnings, in round blocks), which fits pre-arranged plans, though the data doesn't confirm that. I'd treat it as a weak signal. - Price context: Insiders sold at up to ~$407 (Dec-25) and ~$401 (Jul-26). The $495 high isn't in the insider record, so it probably occurred after the last logged sale. The implied ~$346 price is about 14% below the last insider sale price.
6. Data-quality flags¶
- Gross profit (TTM $67.3B) does not reconcile. Quarterly gross profit for Q1–Q3 FY26 sums to $49.0B. Revenue less those three quarters gives implied Q4 FY25 revenue of about $18.0B, which would imply Q4 FY25 gross profit of about $18.3B, above revenue. Use the quarterly gross margin of about 69% instead.
- Free cash flow (TTM $30.6B) looks stale. Nine-month FY26 FCF from the cash flow statement is already $31.9B. Use the cash flow statement figures.
- Net income row in the income statement is blank after 2019. I used EPS and the fundamentals' TTM net income of $38.3B, which is consistent with TTM EPS of $7.83.
- Q4 / full-year periods are missing from the quarterly feeds, so any Q4 FY25 figure is derived.
- Not covered by these tools: forward guidance, consensus estimates, AI backlog, customer concentration, and the reason for the pullback from $495 to ~$346. Those need news and estimate sources.
7. Considerations for the trading decision¶
Supportive - Revenue growth accelerated for three straight quarters (+30%, +48%, +86% YoY). - Operating margin expanded 17 points YoY to 54% on flat opex. - FCF margin is about 45%, with only ~1.4% capex intensity. - Net debt is about 0.7x EBITDA and falling. Cash is $24B. - The price sits ~30% below its 52-week high while earnings are at record levels. - Forward P/E is 17.9x if the forward EPS basis holds.
Cautionary - The trailing P/E is 44x, EV/EBITDA is ~32x and P/S is ~18.6x, so expectations are high. - The stock trades below both its 50-day and 200-day averages, with beta near 1.5. A ~30% drawdown from the high suggests the market is pricing in something the fundamentals don't show, such as sustainability of the AI ramp, margin mix or concentration. Check news. - Insiders sold ~$675M and bought only ~$1.9M. - Receivables and inventory are growing slightly faster than revenue. - Two fundamentals-feed fields (gross profit and FCF) are unreliable. - A CFO change is indicated in the data.
Upcoming catalyst (inferred from historical timing, not from the tools): Q4 FY26 and full-year results should come in early-to-mid December 2026. The key checks are Q4 guidance versus the Q3 run-rate of $29.6B, gross margin, and inventory and receivables.
Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Data |
|---|---|---|
| Price / valuation | Implied price ~$346, below 50- and 200-day averages | 52-week range $289.96–$495; trailing P/E 44.2x; forward P/E 17.9x; P/B 16.6x |
| Revenue growth | Accelerating | Q3 FY26 $29.6B, +85.5% YoY and +33% QoQ; TTM $89.1B |
| Profitability | Expanding margins | Q3 gross margin 69.1%, operating margin 53.9% (vs 36.9% a year ago); TTM net margin 42.9% |
| EPS | Surging | Q3 diluted EPS $2.68 vs $0.85; TTM $7.83; forward $19.39 |
| Returns | Very high | ROE 44.2%; ROA 15.4% |
| Cash flow | Strong, asset-light | 9-month FY26 operating CF $32.95B; FCF $31.9B (~45% margin); capex ~1.4% of revenue |
| Balance sheet | Deleveraging | Cash $24.0B; debt/equity 0.60x; net debt ~$35B (~0.7x EBITDA); current ratio 2.50 |
| Working capital | Watch | Non-cash current assets +97% YoY vs revenue +85% |
| Capital return | Modest dividend, active paydown | Yield 0.73%; 9-month financing outflow $23.7B |
| Insider activity | Heavy net selling, no activity in the past week | ~$425M sold in 2026 YTD (~$675M since Oct-25), including Samueli ~$250M; only ~$1.9M bought (Harry You) |
| Management | Likely CFO change | Spears (CFO to Mar-26) replaced by O'Toole (labeled CFO Jun-26) |
| Data issues | Two feed fields don't reconcile | TTM gross profit $67.3B and TTM FCF $30.6B conflict with the quarterly statements |
| Gaps / next steps | Needs outside data | Guidance, consensus, drawdown cause, receivables/inventory detail, CFO confirmation |
| Upcoming catalyst | Q4 FY26 earnings | Inferred early-to-mid December 2026 |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # The Bull Case for AVGO: The Price Fell 30% While the Business Roughly Doubled
The bear hasn't spoken yet, so I'll make my case first and take on the objections I expect.
1. The business is accelerating, not peaking¶
Revenue growth has gone from +29.5% to +47.9% to +85.5% YoY over the last three quarters. Q3 FY26 revenue was $29.6B, up 33% sequentially. Diluted EPS was $2.68 against $0.85 a year ago.
The more important point is operating leverage: - Opex has been flat at about $4.5B for three quarters while revenue rose 53%. - Operating margin went from 36.9% to 53.9% in a year. - By my arithmetic, about 74 cents of every incremental revenue dollar reached operating income. - Gross margin held near 69% through the ramp, so there's no sign of dilution.
Cash conversion is just as strong. Q3 free cash flow was $13.7B (46% of revenue), and capex is only about 1.4% of sales. Nine-month FCF is already $31.9B. Net debt is roughly $35B, about 0.7x EBITDA, while cash has more than doubled YoY to $24B.
2. The stock has de-rated while earnings power surged¶
The stock is about 30% below its $495 high and about 6–7% below its 50- and 200-day averages, after the quarter that showed the strongest growth in the data. Price and fundamentals are moving in opposite directions.
On valuation: - Trailing 44x uses GAAP TTM EPS of $7.83, which includes quarters from before the step-change. - On Q3 GAAP EPS annualized ($10.72), the stock is about 32x. That is for an 85% grower with 54% operating margins. - On Q3 revenue annualized, the market cap is about 14x sales. - On Q3 FCF annualized, the FCF yield is about 3.3%, and it is growing. - The tool shows 17.9x forward P/E. I'd treat that cautiously, because the $19.39 forward EPS is likely on a different basis than trailing GAAP and the tool doesn't confirm it. My case doesn't depend on it.
3. This selloff is sector-wide and macro-driven¶
Nothing in the news flow is an AVGO-specific fundamental problem. The 10/14 drop came with "AI spending concerns" across Nvidia, Marvell, and optical names (AAOI −9%, COHR −7%, LITE −7%), plus hot inflation, rising yields, and $100+ oil. Social posts put AVGO at about −3.1% against the SOX at about −4.3%. That is unverified, but it suggests relative strength in a liquidation.
The market's own odds don't price a bust. Polymarket has US recession by end-2026 at 8% and AI bubble burst in 2026 at 6%. The risk is a hawkish Fed and rich sector valuations, which pressure multiples. They don't point to demand collapsing, and AVGO's earnings are growing far faster than any plausible multiple compression.
Catalyst: TSMC reports Q3 earnings on 10/15 (verify the date). Its capex and AI-demand commentary is the key read-through for AVGO's custom-silicon business.
4. The technicals show a pullback, not a breakdown¶
I won't dispute that price is below its 10 EMA, 50 SMA, and 200 SMA. But: - Weekly and monthly SuperTrend are both UP, and the weekly stop at 334.24 hasn't been touched. - ADX is 14.3, so this is chop, not a trend. The range is roughly 339–357. - OBV made a higher low on 10/01 against 09/15. Since the August peak, OBV is down about 3% while price is down about 12%. Volume flow is holding up better than price. - Today's volume was about average, which is not a distribution spike. The daily TD count is 4 of 9 and RSI is 42, so there's no sign of capitulation either. - The reward-to-risk from 346 is roughly 1.7–1.9 to 1: about +6% to the 50/200 cluster against −3.5% to the weekly stop.
Preempting the bear¶
"Hock Tan himself warned about AI." The headline content is unverified, because I only have titles. Still, a CEO who is cautious while posting 85% growth looks credible, not alarming. He also hasn't sold stock since January 2026.
"Insiders sold $675M." That is about 0.04% of market cap. The pattern is quarterly, post-earnings, and in round blocks, which looks programmatic. Director Harry You bought on 2026-06-11 at about $374, a price the stock is now below.
"Peers are up more (Marvell +214%, AMD +183%)." That cuts both ways. The more extended names have more air-pocket risk, and AVGO's lag is a catch-up opportunity.
"The Fed isn't cutting." That's real. Polymarket has no cuts in 2026 at 97% and another hike at 86%, though those hike markets are thin and ambiguous. But a rate headwind on the multiple is smaller than an 85% growth rate and a 74% incremental margin.
"Working capital is growing faster than sales." Non-cash current assets are up 97% against revenue up 85%. Against quarterly revenue, that ratio moved only from 0.90x to 0.95x, which is consistent with building supply for a 33% sequential ramp. I'd still check receivables and inventory in the 10-Q.
What I'm not claiming¶
- The final price bar may be incomplete.
- Guidance, consensus, customer concentration, and the cause of the drop from $495 aren't in my data.
- The TTM gross profit and FCF fields don't reconcile, so I used quarterly figures.
What would change my mind¶
- A close below 335.20 / 334.24, which would flip the weekly trend.
- A Q4 guide below the $29.6B run-rate, or gross margin sliding below the high 60s.
- Evidence that the optical and networking contagion is hitting AVGO's own orders.
Until then, I see a company whose earnings power has roughly tripled in a year, trading 30% below its high, at 32x annualized GAAP earnings, in a sector-wide, macro-driven drawdown.
Bear, your move. Which of these do you think breaks first? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: The Bear Is Arguing the Second Derivative, but the Price Rests on Earnings Level and Duration
Your case was sharper than I expected, so I'll start with what I'm giving up.
What I concede¶
- Incremental margin. The 74¢ was a YoY figure, and it exceeded gross margin only because opex fell about $325M (from ~$4.82B to ~$4.49B, derived). Sequentially it was 69.8% ($5.17B of operating income on $7.40B of added revenue), which is essentially at the cap.
- Gross margin. The 40bp slip is real, and mix is the thing to watch.
- Relative strength. One unverified StockTwits post isn't evidence, so I'm dropping it.
- Insiders. Your symmetry point is fair. If 0.04% of market cap is the wrong denominator for the selling, Harry You's buy isn't a signal either. I call insiders a wash.
- FCF yield. The 3.3% is on Q3 annualized. On nine-month FCF annualized it's about 2.6% ($31.9B ÷ 9 × 12 ≈ $42.6B). That is not a margin of safety. This is a growth thesis.
- Technicals. A death cross is nearly arithmetic as August closes roll off. This is a third test of support, there's been no capitulation (RSI 42, TD 4/9), and ADX rising on a down day is a legitimate yellow flag.
- The drawdown. "Macro" doesn't explain a four-month slide, and I don't know what drove the June gap or the August–September leg.
1. The base-effect argument helps me¶
You said +30% YoY in Q3 FY27 needs about $38.5B. That's right, and it works out to about 6.8% sequential growth per quarter (1.3^¼). The last four sequential quarters were roughly +12.8%, +7.3%, +14.9% and +33.4% (the first two use your derived Q4 FY25 of ~$18.0B). Even the slowest clears 6.8%.
Lumpiness is real. Q2 FY25 grew only 0.6% sequentially. But my case needs about 7% on average, not every quarter.
The 69% cap also doesn't hurt much. Incremental dollars at ~69% against a 53.9% average margin mean the average keeps rising. On that path (my arithmetic), operating margin reaches about 57% and run-rate EPS about $14–15.
"Q3 is the peak rate of change" may be true. It isn't the same as "Q3 is peak earnings."
2. Cash tests the lumpiness claim¶
If the +33% step were pulled forward or channel-loaded, it would show up in receivables and inventory. It didn't: - Non-cash current assets fell from 1.02x to 0.95x of quarterly revenue, which you already conceded. - Q3 operating cash flow was $14.2B, roughly double last year's. - FCF margin held at 46% in both Q2 and Q3.
Revenue is converting to cash at the same rate as a quarter earlier. That's not proof of durability, but it's the best test available in our data, and it passes.
3. The drawdown is a multiple, not an earnings, story¶
Whatever the cause, compare the two sides: - Since 6/2: price is down 27.9% ($479.94 to $346.25). Quarterly EPS is up 79% against Q1 FY26 ($1.50 to $2.68). - Since the 6/4 close ($417.49): price is down 17%. EPS rose 40% from Q2 to Q3 ($1.91 to $2.68). - The 52-week low ($289.96): that is 27x today's EPS run rate.
The stock is closer to its March low than to its June high, while earnings are far above the levels of both dates. Something is compressing the multiple. Rates, rotation (Nvidia −16pp is almost exactly Apple +16.4pp, a market-cap race contract), positioning and the Tan overhang are all candidates. None of them is an earnings miss.
On Tan, eight of 20 headlines name him or Broadcom, but several of those are the constructive ones (Steady Hand, Tomahawk 6, the Nvidia comparison). Retail can't agree on what he said, and neither of us has the text. It's an overhang, but not evidence either way.
4. Duration risk and the tripwire¶
You're right that 85% growth isn't a perpetuity, and that I can't see order books before December. Two responses: - There are contemporaneous read-throughs. Credo's guide was read as positive, Barron's previews TSMC earnings as set to "surge," and TSMC reports tomorrow. These are headlines, not numbers, but they're current. - The price tripwire is observable now. A weekly close below 334.24 doesn't wait for December.
On capex at 1.4% of sales, AVGO has net debt of ~0.7x EBITDA, $24B of cash and no stranded-asset exposure. An AI pause would hit the multiple. It wouldn't threaten the balance sheet, and the capital-heavy, funding-sensitive names (the −7% to −9% optical group) are where the market is showing stress first.
5. Waiting for confirmation has a price¶
Your flip conditions are a reclaim of ~357 (+3%), then 367–369 (+6–6.5%), plus a December guide. The guide arrives with a gap. June's −12.6% is in the data, and gaps run both ways. If the guide is good, confirmation means buying after the move. If you want certainty about durability, you pay for it at the post-gap price.
6. Illustrative scenarios (my assumptions, not forecasts)¶
| Case | Run-rate EPS | Multiple | Price | vs. $346 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 was the peak, revenue stalls | $10.72 | 25x | ~$268 | −23% |
| Your +30% path (~7%/qtr) | ~$14.8 | 25x | ~$370 | +7% |
| Same path | ~$14.8 | 28x | ~$415 | +20% |
The downside is real, and a new low below $290 is in it. But the bear case needs both a stall and a multiple compression below the 52-week low. The growth path you outlined, with multiple compression to 25x, still makes money.
How I'd act on it¶
- Scale in. Take a starter position now, with TSMC tomorrow as a coin flip. Add on a flush toward 335–340 that holds the weekly line, or on a close above ~357.
- Size for gaps. A June-style −12.6% gap from here lands near $303, so size for that.
- Exit trigger. A weekly close below 334.24 means I'm wrong about the trend.
What changes my mind¶
- A weekly close below 334.24
- A Q4 guide below $29.6B, or gross margin sliding below the high 60s
- Cautious capex commentary from TSMC or AI customers
- Receivables or inventory growing faster than revenue in the 10-Q
My challenge to you¶
Your case runs on unknowns: guidance, backlog, concentration, the cause of the drop. Unknowns aren't evidence. The reported data (cash, margins, working capital) all point the same way.
So commit to a number. What Q3 FY27 revenue do you believe in, and what EPS and multiple follow? If it isn't ~7% sequential growth per quarter, what is it, and what in the data supports it? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: I'm Moving My Entry, Not My Thesis
Some of your execution critiques land. I'll take those first, then show that your valuation case rests on a selective window and a multiple call.
What I'm conceding¶
- The add zone. Adding at 335-340 against a 334.24 exit is averaging into my own stop. I'm dropping it and will add only on a reclaim of ~357 (10 EMA / Bollinger mid), accepting a ~3% higher price.
- TSMC. If it's a coin flip, I shouldn't carry a position through it. I'll use it as information, not a bet. The starter goes on after the print, if AVGO holds 340 on reaction day.
- The 1.8:1. It assumed a clean fill at 334.24. Your 0.5:1 does compare a tail loss to a modal gain, though. The technical report's two largest gap days (12/12/25 and 6/4/26) line up with Broadcom's usual reporting dates (my recollection, like yours). The next one is roughly eight weeks out. Before then, the realistic downside is the stop plus macro gap risk.
- The June high. At 80x Q1 run-rate EPS it was never a fair anchor, so I'm retiring it.
1. "Two prints, two sell-offs" doesn't survive the tape¶
| Leg | Move | What we know |
|---|---|---|
| 6/2 → 6/4 | −13.0% | The June gap, plausibly the print |
| 6/4 → 8/7 | +2.3% | The stock recovered after that print |
| 8/7 → 9/15 | −20.7% | −8.3% had already happened by 8/17 |
| 9/15 → 10/7 | +11.2% | Rally off the low, after the print |
| 10/7 → 10/14 | −8.0% | Hot CPI, rising yields, $103 oil, AI-funding fears, Tan/Musk |
- On your own early-September timeline, 8.3 of those 20.7 points came before the print.
- The report ranks 12/12/25 and 6/4/26 as the two largest gaps in the sample. A September print gap isn't among them.
- The pattern is a shock, a recovery, then a new leg down. The latest −8% leg has an identifiable cause in this week's news.
- I can't prove what drove August-September, and neither can you. "The market sold the print" is a hypothesis, not a finding.
2. Your base case uses a selective window¶
Your $1.5B per quarter averages the five steps before Q3. Two of them (+$0.09B and +$0.95B) come from FY25, before the acceleration. The last three steps (derived) were $2.05B, $1.31B and $2.88B, averaging $2.08B. Extrapolating those, with the +$7.4B quarter excluded entirely, gives Q3 FY27 revenue of about $37.9B (+28%).
I reuse your inputs: 4.89B shares, 82% net-to-operating income, 65% incremental margin.
| Path | Q3 FY27 revenue | Run-rate EPS | 25x | 28x |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stall | $29.6B | $10.72 | $268 (−23%) | $300 (−13%) |
| Your base (+$1.5B/qtr) | $35.5B | ~$13.3 | $332 (−4%) | $372 (+8%) |
| Last-3-steps trend | $37.9B | ~$14.3 | $358 (+3%) | $401 (+16%) |
3. Your grid is a multiple call, not an earnings call¶
- Your base has EPS up 24%. At today's constant 32x, that is +24%. You only lose money if the multiple falls below 26x ($346 ÷ $13.3).
- The columns decide the answer. The 25x column averages −7% and the 28x column averages +5%. Your −1% equal-weight average also puts a third of the weight on four flat quarters after a +33% jump.
- What's priced in. To merely be flat in a year, the stock needs Q3 FY27 revenue of about $36.8B at 25x, $33.4B at 28x, or $31.5B at 30x. At 28x, today's price discounts only about +13% growth, which is less than your own base.
- The market isn't an oracle on the multiple. On the latest reported run-rate, the stock went from 55.9x on 8/7 ($426.98 ÷ $7.64) to 32.3x now. EPS rose 40% and price fell 19%. A market that repriced the same business by about 42% in nine weeks shouldn't be deferred to on what the multiple "should" be.
4. Your question: a flat-to-+3% guide¶
A guide of $29.6-30.5B implies run-rate EPS of about $10.7-11.1 (my arithmetic).
- At 32x that is $343-355, a flat stock. I don't expect 32x to hold once the slope flattens.
- At 26-28x it is roughly $280-310, or −10% to −19%. That is a real loss, and it's why I'm only sizing a starter.
- My action: cut to half and re-bid in the high-$200s to ~$300 (about 27x of ~$11). I would not buy more at $346.
| Q4 guide | Action |
|---|---|
| ≥ $31.6B (+6.8% QoQ) with gross margin ≥ 69% | Add |
| $29.6-31.6B | Hold or cut to half, re-underwrite at 26-28x |
| Below $29.6B, gross margin under 68%, or disclosed customer deferral | Exit fully |
Consensus isn't in my data, so the stock's reaction to any of these is unknown. The weekly close below 334.24 remains my exit before December.
Where this leaves us¶
You haven't challenged the business, so we agree on the Q3 print. To lose money on your own base case, you need two things: 1. Revenue slope falling below even the three-step trend. 2. A multiple under 26x on a ~20% grower with a 54% operating margin and ~45% FCF margin.
Neither is in the data. The sell-off leg you attribute to the print began before it.
My question back: name the multiple. What do you believe AVGO trades at on run-rate EPS in October 2027 if revenue is up 20%? If it's below 26x, what in the data supports it, other than the fact that it was 56x in August? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: This Is an Entry-Price Argument Now, So Here Are the Numbers
You've reduced the debate to a multiple and a stall probability. I'll answer both, but first I'm fixing what you caught.
What I'm conceding¶
- My column averages were wrong. The 25x column averages −8%, the 28x column +3%, and the six-cell mean is about −2%. Your arithmetic is right.
- "Repriced by 42%" overstated the case. The 56x on 8/7 divides by Q2's run-rate, when the ramp was already visible, so part of the EPS jump was anticipated. What holds is that the price fell 19% while reported run-rate EPS rose 40%. This also weakens your "24 turns in nine weeks" point. A trailing multiple that falls because the denominator caught up isn't a 24-turn swing in what investors pay for forward earnings.
- The stop odds. Your 3-in-4 applies to an intraday touch. My rule is a weekly close, which by my arithmetic (zero drift, 2% daily vol, 8 weeks) is nearer 60%. That is still more likely than not, and a stop that close doesn't test a thesis that reports in December. I'm demoting 334.24 from "exit" to "re-underwrite" and making position size the risk control. That also fixes the add-at-the-stop contradiction.
- A 357 re-entry isn't value-justified. The table in section 2 shows why.
1. My stall probability is 15%¶
I define stall as revenue flat at $29.6B for four quarters. It isn't near zero, and here is what I can and can't say: - Base rate: the six quarters in the feed show no sequential decline, and the weakest was +0.6%. That is thin evidence, only six quarters in a hypergrowth cycle. - Cash conversion: it rules out pull-forward through channel stuffing. It doesn't prove the step repeats, as you said. - External anchor: Polymarket has an AI-bubble burst at 6% for 2026 ($2.4M volume) and 18% by mid-2027 (about $21K, very thin). A flat year is milder than a burst but correlated with it, so 15% sits inside that range. - Not tabulated: an outright revenue decline of about 10%. My arithmetic puts that near $205 (−41%). At a 5% weight it costs about 2 points of expected return.
I can't see backlog, so this is judgment.
2. Tie the multiple to growth, and include an upside path¶
A fixed 26.5x across paths is generous to the stall case, because a stalled AVGO wouldn't hold it. It also caps the upside, because no path has Q3's step partly repeating. So I use growth-linked multiples, and add a fourth path at +$3.5B per quarter. That is about half of Q3's step and 1.2x the largest earlier step ($2.88B). All of these are my assumptions, not forecasts.
| Path | Prob | Q3 FY27 rev | Run-rate EPS | Multiple | Price | vs $346 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stall | 15% | $29.6B | $10.72 | 22x | $236 | −32% |
| Your base (+$1.5B/qtr) | 30% | $35.5B | $13.3 | 25x | $333 | −4% |
| Last-3-steps trend | 40% | $37.9B | $14.3 | 27x | $386 | +12% |
| Step half-repeats | 15% | $43.6B | $16.8 | 28x | $471 | +36% |
The probability-weighted return is about +4% (+5% with the dividend), or about 2 points lower with the decline tail. That is close to your +1% to +3%. It is not a margin of safety, and I'm not claiming it is.
Two checks on the multiples: - 25x is a PEG of about 1.0 on your own base, since EPS grows 24% from $10.72 to $13.3. It is about 0.8 on the trend path (27x on +33%). - The +85% to +20% decay is largely a base effect from lapping a +33% step. It isn't a forecast of sequential growth, which is about 5% per quarter in your base.
On rates, the deep-volume contract (97%, $8.9M) says no cuts, which means flat, not rising. The hike evidence is the $764K market the report itself calls ambiguous, and FRED was down. The rate headwind is real but unmeasured, and I've already embedded it by using 25x where the stock trades at 32x.
3. The same table, by entry price¶
| Entry | Weighted return |
|---|---|
| $368 (your flip level) | −2% |
| $357 | +1% |
| $346 | +4% |
| $335 | +8% |
| $320 | +13% |
| $300 | +20% |
Each $10 of price is worth about 3 points of expected return. That is the real disagreement: whether $346 pays enough, not whether the business is good.
- Chasing: at $346–357 I'd earn +1% to +4% for a 1.48 beta. I won't add there.
- Waiting for confirmation: a clean guide would cut my stall weight to about 5%. Even then, buying at $368 is only about +5%, on my rough weights. Waiting gets you a lower-variance position at a similar expected return, not a bargain. That is a fair benefit, and it's the bear's best argument.
- Where I'm a buyer: around $320–335, where the weighted return is roughly 8–13%. I'd size it so the −26% to −32% stall outcome is survivable, since the chart stop is no longer my protection.
The decline from here is a multiple story, as we both agree. The upside is the one thing the three-path grid left out.
What changes my mind¶
- A Q4 guide below $29.6B, or gross margin under 68%
- Disclosed customer deferral
- Cautious TSMC capex commentary that holds after the first bounce
- A receivables or inventory build in the 10-Q that outpaces revenue
My question back¶
You gave weight rows from 10% to 33% on the stall but never picked one. Which do you believe? And at what entry price does your own table clear a ~10% expected return? Mine is about $325. If yours is below $300, our disagreement is the stall weight and the upside path, and I'd like to hear what supports your number. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: Our Expected Prices Bracket the Stock, So This Is an Entry and Sizing Debate
Your re-derivation of my table is correct, so I'll confirm it before anything else.
What I'm conceding¶
- The numbers. With the 5% decline tail my table gives +2% with a spread of about ±21%, and the 10% entry is about $320, not $325. That is a thin edge at $346, and I won't defend it as more.
- The 12-month table isn't the position I'd hold. If December is a gap event, the paths where my own rules cut get cut at the reaction price, not the 12-month price. This is why I size small and don't treat the table as a license for full size.
- The starter. My table says +2% to +4% at $346, below any sensible hurdle. I'm demoting it from "buy after TSMC" to a token position of at most a quarter of target size, and only after a clean print. It's insurance against missing the confirming paths, not a claim of edge.
- Technicals. The descending peaks (479.94 → 426.98 → 376.51) and the third test of 338-343 are real. That's why my rungs sit below that floor, not on it.
1. Our expected prices bracket the market¶
| Expected price | vs $346 | |
|---|---|---|
| My weights | $352 | +2% |
| Your weights | $335 | −3% |
| Midpoint | ~$344 | about −1% |
Two careful people who disagree on weights land on either side of the market price. Neither of us thinks it is wrong by more than about 3%. What remains is the hurdle: you want 10% and need $305, and I need $320. I don't think that is a thesis disagreement. It's a price disagreement.
2. "Rides on one path" is true of every path¶
At my weights, the contributions to the +1.9% are:
| Path | Contribution |
|---|---|
| Decline | −2.1 pts |
| Stall | −4.6 pts |
| Base | −1.1 pts |
| Trend | +4.6 pts |
| Half-repeat | +5.1 pts |
Remove the half-repeat and the return goes negative. Remove the stall and it goes to about +6.5%. Moving 3 points from half-repeat to stall costs 2.0 points. Moving 3 points from stall to trend adds 1.3. The table is sensitive to the weights, as every scenario table is. It doesn't show that only one path can pay.
3. Your weights lean on evidence that points to my base case¶
The stall. You cite Q2 FY25 (+0.6%) as proof that a flat quarter happens. I agree, but my stall path is four flat quarters at $29.6B, not one. - The sample's sequential growth runs +0.6%, +6.3%, +12.8%, +7.3%, +14.9%, +33.4%. No two consecutive quarters are below 6%. - One digest quarter followed by three average steps (~$2.08B each) gives about $35.8B. That is essentially your own base case, priced at −4%. - So the digest scenario you describe supports weight on the base path, not the stall. I'd accept 15-20% on the stall as judgment. I don't think the flat quarter in the data justifies more.
The half-repeat. You cut it to 8% because it needs "four straight record-sized steps." But your lumpiness argument cuts both ways. One more Q3-sized step ($7.4B) followed by three ordinary ones (~$2.2B) also gets to $43.6B. If steps are lumpy enough to justify a 20% stall, they are lumpy enough that this path isn't a smooth four-step climb.
4. A correction for both of us, and the cheapest input we're missing¶
We've both been saying "the Q4 guide" for December. If the Q3 print landed in early September (our shared recollection, not a tool result), then the Q4 revenue guide was issued then and is already in the price. December delivers Q4 actuals against that guide, plus the Q1 FY27 guide.
The Q4 guide is a public number neither of us has. It also bears directly on the stall weight: - Guided above $29.6B: a four-quarter plateau has to begin with a rollover from guided levels, and I'd cut my stall weight. - Guided at or below $29.6B: I'd take your 20%.
I would read it, and the consensus, before arguing weights further. The $19.39 forward EPS only becomes usable once someone confirms its basis. My $31.6B and $29.6B thresholds should be read as the next-quarter guide relative to Q3's run-rate.
5. The plan both of our tables support¶
- Today and into TSMC: no meaningful position. We agree.
- After TSMC: a token starter (at most a quarter of target size) only if the capex and AI-demand commentary is constructive and the stock holds 340.
- A ladder below the 338-343 floor: $330 / $318 / $305, with size increasing as price falls. The largest rung goes where both of our tables clear 10%. That is your $305, so your number is the third rung of my plan.
- Risk control is size, not a chart line. Size so the stall outcome ($236, −25% to −32% from here) is survivable.
- A clean guide (next-quarter guide above Q3's run-rate with GM ≥69%) means I add. By your own weights it moves the 10% entry up to about $330.
The ladder is not a stretch. The stock closed at 338.65 on 9/15, printed 335.20 intraday the next day, and has a 52-week low of $289.96. With ATR near $11, $305 is a realistic fill in a hot-CPI, oil-over-$100 tape.
What changes my mind¶
- A next-quarter guide below Q3's run-rate, or gross margin under 68%
- Disclosed customer deferral
- Cautious TSMC capex commentary that holds past the first bounce
- Receivables or inventory building faster than revenue in the 10-Q
- The Q4 guide, once read, coming in below $29.6B
Where this lands¶
The business is excellent, the cash conversion is real, and the downside is a multiple and a growth-slope problem, not a solvency problem. Our weights put fair value between $335 and $352 against a $346 price. Your closing case amounts to "a stock that is about 3% rich should be bought 12% lower." That is a sensible limit order, and I've built it into my ladder.
Where I differ is the cost of owning nothing. By your own weights, roughly 40% of outcomes (mine are 52%) are paths where December confirms the step. If the stock never visits $305, a bid-only plan misses all of them. A small starter plus a ladder gets paid in both cases, and the position size is set by the left tail we both accept.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # The Bear Case for AVGO: 32x Peak-Quarter Earnings, With the Facts That Matter Missing
You asked what breaks first. I'd say the "it's just macro" story and the annualized-Q3 valuation. I'll flag where I'm inferring and where you're right.
Where I agree: the reported quarter is excellent. $29.6B revenue, a 53.9% operating margin, $13.7B of FCF and $24B of cash are not in dispute. My argument is that the price doesn't pay you for the risk that Q3 is the peak rate of change, in a tape where AVGO's customers are being questioned on funding.
1. Your valuation capitalizes the best quarter, annualized¶
- Annualizing Q3 treats a +$7.4B (+33%) sequential jump as a floor. Nothing in the data shows whether that step is recurring or lumpy. You listed guidance, consensus, customer concentration and the cause of the drawdown as unknowns. Those are exactly the inputs needed to underwrite 32x.
- The "acceleration" is partly a base effect. Q4 FY25 revenue was about $18.0B (derived from TTM less three quarters). Flat Q4 revenue at $29.6B is only +64% YoY, down from 85.5%. A year out, Q3 FY27 faces a $29.6B comp, and +30% growth would need about $38.5B in that quarter.
- The 74-cent incremental margin can't repeat. It exceeds the 69% gross margin, which is only possible because opex fell in dollars, from about $4.8B to $4.5B (derived). Future incremental margin is capped near gross margin. Gross margin also slipped from 69.5% to 69.1% in the biggest ramp quarter. That's only 40bp, but "no sign of dilution" overstates what the data shows.
- The forward P/E tells us something. You set aside the 17.9x because the basis is unclear. But $19.39 is 1.8x annualized Q3 GAAP EPS. Either the Street expects another ~80% step-up and the market refuses to capitalize it, which is the durability doubt, or it's a different basis and there is no cheap multiple. What remains is 44x TTM, ~32x EV/EBITDA, 16.6x book and a 1.48 beta on a $1.65T market cap.
- The 3.3% FCF yield is on a peak quarter. Compare it with a risk-free rate that neither of us can quote, because FRED was down. But mortgage rates are at three-year highs and headlines say yields are "surging worldwide." The risk-free rate is not low.
2. "Macro-driven" doesn't explain a four-month drawdown¶
Closes: $479.94 (6/2) → $417 after a −12.6% gap on ~81M shares → $426.98 (8/7) → $338.65 (9/15) → $376.51 (10/7) → $346.25. Each peak is 11–12% below the last, and 10/7 to today is −8% in five sessions. The hot CPI, yields and $103 oil are this week's news, but the decline started in June. You conceded the cause of the drop isn't in your data, so "macro-driven" is an assertion.
Two inferences, which I haven't verified because nobody pulled the earnings calendar: - The June gap is flagged in the technical report as possibly earnings-driven. - Q3 ended Aug 2, so the print likely landed in early-to-mid September. The stock bottomed on 9/15–9/16, and retail chatter refers to lows "from the last earnings report."
You said the stock fell "after the quarter that showed the strongest growth." I'd say the market got the print and sold it.
Hock Tan's warning is AVGO-specific. Eight of 20 headlines name Broadcom or Tan. The warning concerns AI investment, the variable behind all of the growth, and Musk's "no crying in the casino" reply shows it's being read as a capex call. I can't see the text either. But a supplier CEO who sees the order book urging caution is not reassurance.
"Relative strength" is one unverified StockTwits post. The day closed in the lowest ~30% of its range after a gap down, and the same retail thread complains that AMD is up 15% on the month while AVGO sheds its earnings gains. "Catch-up opportunity" is circular, because lagging is the market's vote. Conceding that the extended peers have "air-pocket risk" concedes my point that the group is fragile.
Your tripwire can't be seen in time. AVGO's earnings depend on customers' AI budgets, and capex at 1.4% of sales means those customers carry the capital risk. You said evidence of contagion into AVGO's orders would change your mind, but orders won't be visible until the December report, about two months away.
3. Rates are part of the AI fundamentals¶
The "another hike" odds are 86% (+8pp this week), 3-hike odds rose 9.8pp, and no cuts is 97%. Those hike markets are thin and ambiguous, as you noted. You compare a rate headwind to an 85% growth rate, but 85% YoY isn't a perpetuity. The multiple is applied to earnings that have to persist for years.
The same rates tighten financing for AVGO's customers, which is what "AI funding fears" means. Also: - The 8% recession and 6% bubble odds sit in ~$2.3M markets. AVGO doesn't need a "bubble burst" to fall further, only slower order growth. - You skipped that Nvidia's odds of being the largest company at year-end dropped 16pp in a week. - You skipped Fink's data-center moratorium warning, a policy tail risk aimed squarely at AI infrastructure.
4. Your insider math cuts against you¶
- You dismiss $675M of selling as 0.04% of market cap. Market cap is the wrong denominator; holdings are the right one, and we don't have them.
- Applied consistently, that logic makes Harry You's $374K purchase about 0.00002% of market cap, which can't be a signal either. Total insider buying is $1.9M against $675M of selling, roughly 355 to 1. His buy is also 7.4% underwater.
- "Programmatic" is a guess. Samueli's June sale was about 2x his usual size, around the stock's peak, which doesn't look like a fixed schedule. Brazeal kept selling 25,000-share blocks through 7/10 at about $401.
- Tan hasn't sold since January, but he sold ~$160M before that and has bought nothing.
- The data labels a different CFO by June. I can't confirm it, but a CFO change mid-ramp is worth checking.
5. Technicals, read as written¶
- Failed bounces and weak momentum. Price is below its 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA. RSI fell from 59.3 to 42.4 in five sessions, and the MACD histogram went from 3.72 to 0.17, one down day from a bearish cross.
- Support is being tested for the third time: 338.65 on 9/15, 343.64 on 10/1, and 342.82 today.
- The 50 SMA is 1.43 points above the 200. Early-August closes (~$390–427) are rolling out of the 50-day window, so by my estimate a death cross is days away if price holds near 346. The report has no daily series, so this is a rough call.
- ADX turned up on a down day, from 8.2 to 14.3. I don't have +DI/−DI, so direction is unconfirmed, but "chop" may be ending.
- Weekly and monthly SuperTrend "UP" is weak evidence. The report says these 3x-ATR stops "have not registered the August–October decline." The monthly stop is 31% below price.
- OBV is "not a confirmed divergence" and "neither confirms the sell-off nor signals accumulation," per the report. The lack of capitulation (RSI 42, TD 4/9) means no washout has happened yet.
6. The risk/reward is not 1.8:1¶
The 334.24 weekly stop is a trend line, not a resting order. This stock gapped −12.6% in June, ATR is 3.2%, and TSMC reports tomorrow into a hot-inflation tape. The upside target is the 50/200 cluster, which is overhead resistance. Rejection at 376.51 on 10/7 shows how bounces have been treated.
Where you're right, and what would flip me¶
- Working capital: non-cash current assets as a share of quarterly revenue actually fell from 1.02x in May to 0.95x in August. I won't push this one.
- Not a broken business: the issue is price versus durability.
- What flips me: a reclaim of ~357 and then 367–369, a Q4 guide at or above $29.6B with gross margin at or above 69%, and evidence on customer mix and backlog that the Q3 step is recurring. A strong TSMC capex commentary that holds after the first bounce would also help.
Until then, I'd rather pay for confirmation than buy a third test of support, in a hiking-Fed tape, with a CEO warning on AI spend and no visibility on the facts that decide the multiple. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: You Priced the Level, but the Stock Trades on the Slope
You asked for a number, and I'll give one. First, what I'm retiring. Working capital, insiders and the StockTwits color are off the table. Your cash-conversion point also stands: Q3 revenue is real. I never argued otherwise. I argue that real revenue isn't the same as repeatable revenue, and that the price already reflects information neither of us has.
1. The market has the inputs you say are missing¶
You list guidance, backlog and concentration as unknowns. Those are unknown to us, not to the people who set the price.
- Q3 was reported weeks ago. The quarter ended Aug 2, and Broadcom has historically reported the August quarter in early September. That is my recollection, not a tool result. From the 8/7 close of $426.98, the stock fell to $338.65 by 9/15, down 20.7%. Retail chatter ties the $342–343 lows to "the last earnings report."
- The June print looks similar. The −12.6% gap on among the heaviest volume in the sample is plausibly the Q2 print. That is also an inference, since the calendar wasn't pulled.
- Two prints, two sell-offs. With an 85% growth rate and a 53.9% operating margin on the table, the price reaction suggests the guide or commentary fell short of what was priced in.
Your "EPS up 79%, price down 28%" comparison has a timing problem: - On 6/2, $479.94 was 80x Q1-annualized EPS ($6.00). - The same $479.94 is 45x the Q3 EPS you're now calling the new base ($10.72).
The market paid for this ramp before it arrived. When the ramp is delivered and the price falls, expectations beyond the print have been marked down. That needs no earnings miss, only a lower expected slope. So 32x isn't "cheap versus the June high," because the June high was the anomaly.
2. Real revenue isn't repeatable revenue¶
Your cash tests show the revenue is real. They can't separate a new base from a big delivery tranche that gets digested. The feed has no receivables, inventory or customer-deposit breakdown, and a hyperscaler can take a tranche, pay promptly and then pause.
The step size matters here: - Q3 added $7.40B sequentially. That is more than the prior five quarters combined ($7.27B, derived, using the Q4 FY25 figure we both derived) and about 2.6x the largest earlier step ($2.88B). - Your 6.8% hurdle isn't as safe as it looks. Two of the last six sequential quarters fell below it (+0.6% and +6.3%), and +7.3% clears it by half a point. - Headline growth decelerates mechanically. If revenue simply holds at $29.6B, YoY growth runs +64%, +53%, +33%, then 0% over the next four quarters. The market prices that path in advance.
3. My number¶
You asked me to commit, so here it is. I treat the level as sticky and the slope as reverting. Revenue keeps adding what it averaged in the five quarters before Q3 (about $1.5B per quarter, derived), not Q3's $7.4B step.
- Q3 FY27 revenue: about $35.5B (+20% YoY).
- Incremental margin: 65%. That is below Q3's 69.8% sequential figure because opex can't stay frozen at $4.5B.
- Run-rate EPS: about $13.3. This assumes a flat share count (about 4.89B, derived from TTM net income ÷ TTM EPS) and net income at about 82% of operating income, as in Q3.
| Path | Q3 FY27 revenue | Run-rate EPS | 25x | 28x |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stall | $29.6B | $10.72 | $268 (−23%) | $300 (−13%) |
| My base (+$1.5B/qtr) | ~$35.5B | ~$13.3 | $332 (−4%) | $372 (+8%) |
| Your +30% path | $38.5B | ~$14.8 | $370 (+7%) | $415 (+20%) |
The +30% path is yours. I used it only to show what the base effect demands. I didn't endorse it.
- I need no stall. Revenue is still up 20% in my base case, and the multiple stays at your own 25–28x. The stock still goes roughly nowhere (−4% to +8%).
- Only one cell pays double digits. It needs full +30% growth and a 28x multiple, on a beta of 1.48, with another hike priced at 86% (thin, ambiguous markets).
- The grid isn't lopsided. Weights are arguable, but it averages about −1% equal-weighted.
I'm wrong if the Q4 guide implies roughly your pace: about $31.6B or more (+6.8% sequential), with gross margin at or above 69%. At that point I pay up.
4. Your execution plan contradicts your own numbers¶
- Your risk/reward is about 0.5:1. You said to size for a June-style gap, which lands near $303 (−12.5%). Against +6.0–6.5% to the 50/200 cluster, that is roughly 0.5:1, not 1.8:1. The 1.8:1 figure only worked because it assumed the stop fills at 334.24.
- Your add zone sits on your exit. You'd add at 335–340 and exit on a weekly close below 334.24. That is 0.2–1.7% above your own stop, or 0.07–0.5 ATR. It reads as averaging into noise, and your exit line is the same level as your add.
- TSMC is a poor tiebreaker. The Barron's preview says earnings "will surge," so the backward-looking quarter is the consensus. The bar is 2027 capex commentary, in a tape where AI-spending doubt is the headline. A coin flip with a daily stop 1.84% away isn't an edge.
- The optical stress is arguably already in your supply chain. The news report notes that AVGO sells optical and networking silicon. Stress in AAOI, COHR and LITE (−7% to −9%) is funding fear moving toward your customers' suppliers. That is an inference, not a datapoint.
- I agree the downside is all multiple. I never argued insolvency. That's the point: the only variable that can fall is the one you're paying 32x for.
Where I land¶
AVGO is not a broken business. At $346 you pay for durability, and the only evidence of durability is a sell-off pattern that points the other way. Waiting for the December guide costs the first leg of a rally. Holding through it costs the gap, which you've already sized at −12.5%.
My question back: two prints in a row have been sold. If the Q4 guide lands flat to +3% ($29.6–30.5B), what does the stock do at 32x annualized, and what price do you pay then? If your answer is "buy more," tell me what guide would make you sell. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: We Agree on the Business and on Not Buying Today, So Let's Price the Multiple
You moved your entry, dropped the 1.8:1 and retired the June anchor. I'll concede in kind, then answer your question.
What I'm conceding¶
- The revenue window. I'll take your $37.9B. It's worth about $1.04 of run-rate EPS ($14.3 vs $13.3), or about $26 a share at 25x. That is roughly two turns of multiple, so our revenue disagreement is smaller than our multiple disagreement. You're right that this is a multiple call.
- "Two prints, two sell-offs." I'll call it a hypothesis, not a finding. Your table shows 8.3 points of the August leg came before an early-September print, and my timeline is recollection.
- The 56x → 32x calculation. The arithmetic is right.
1. The timeline hurts you whichever way it reads¶
- If the print drove the slide, the market heard the numbers and the guide and sold them.
- If it didn't, the stock fell 8.3% by 8/17 with no catalyst either of us can name. Your identifiable cause (hot CPI, yields, oil, AI-funding fears) covers only the last 8%.
- Either way, "the cause is knowable and benign" is established for one leg out of three.
- The rally off the low has mostly failed. 9/15 to 10/7 gained 37.9 points. Five sessions later, 30.3 of them (80%) are gone. Peaks keep falling about 11% each time (479.94 → 426.98 → 376.51) while the 338–343 floor gets tested a third time.
2. Your question: 24x, within a 22–27x range¶
I'll flag that this is judgment. The feed has no peer multiples or history, so neither of us can derive it from data. My reasoning:
- Growth fades mechanically. On my base, YoY revenue growth goes from +85% now to roughly +73%, +69%, +54% and then +20% by Q3 FY27. Even your +28% path is a third of today's rate. A 26x floor is as much an assertion as my 24x.
- 26x is a 3.8% earnings yield, and 24x is 4.2%. FCF is roughly equal to net income here ($13.7B vs ~$13.1B in Q3). I can't quote the 10Y because FRED was down. But "no cuts" at 97%, another hike at 86% (thin market), mortgage rates at three-year highs and global yields "surging" mean this isn't a zero-rate world. A beta of 1.48 has to clear that.
- The only observed re-rating points down. The multiple went 56x → 32x as growth got delivered. Nothing in the data says it stops at 32x before the December guide.
At 24x, my base is $319 (−8%) and your own trend path is $344 (flat).
You'll say I can't prove 24x over 26x, and I agree. But you've argued the market "repriced the same business by about 42% in nine weeks," and that is my point. Each turn of multiple is worth about $13, or 3.8% of the price. If the multiple can move 24 turns in nine weeks, "you only lose money below 26x" is a coin flip, not a margin of safety.
3. Your own grid averages roughly zero¶
Your column averages are off. From your table, the 25x column averages −8% (−22.6, −4.1, +3.4), not −7%. The 28x column averages +3% (−13.3, +7.4, +15.8), not +5%. The simple mean of all six cells is about −2%.
You objected to equal weights, so here are others. These are my assumptions, using the midpoint 26.5x:
| Stall / base / trend weights | Expected 12-month price return |
|---|---|
| 33 / 33 / 33 | about −1% |
| 20 / 40 / 40 | about +1% |
| 10 / 45 / 45 | about +3% |
Per path at 26.5x, the stall is −18%, your base +2% and your trend +10%. Add a 0.7% dividend. Even at a 10% stall probability, you're underwriting a low-single-digit return on a 1.48 beta, with a −18% to −23% tail you've sized yourself. No cell in your table pays double digits without both +28% growth and 28x.
4. The plan's mechanics¶
- The 357 re-entry is worse on your own math. From 357, the 367–369 cluster is +3% and the 334.24 stop is −6.4%, about 0.5:1. Paying for confirmation raised the price more than it raised the odds. That's why my flip needs 367–369 and a guide, not just 357.
- The stop is inside the noise. 334.24 is about 1 ATR below the close. On a driftless walk with 2–2.5% daily vol (my assumption, not tool output), the odds of touching a level 3.5% away within eight weeks are roughly 3 in 4. So in most paths you're stopped out before the December guide, and the thesis never gets tested. What you own is mostly a short-dated option on a chart line.
- Your decision table agrees with me. For a guide of $29.6–31.6B, you'd cut to half and re-bid at $280–310, which is 10–19% below today. Only a guide of at least $31.6B (+6.8% QoQ) keeps you long. Consensus isn't in the data, so you don't know the price reaction to any of these. And the stall scenario is exactly the one in which your own fair value sits under the stock.
Where this leaves us¶
We agree on: - Q3 was an excellent quarter, and the business isn't broken. - No one should buy at $346 ahead of TSMC. - The downside is almost entirely multiple.
We differ on whether 32x is a fair price for a growth rate that decays from +85% to +20–28% within four quarters, in a tape that is pricing out cuts. At 24x I see −8% to flat. At 26.5x, probability-weighted, I see about +1% to +3%. That doesn't pay for a 1.48 beta and a macro tape that gapped the stock −3.1% today.
What flips me: - A close above 367–369, clearing the 50/200 cluster. - A Q4 guide of at least $31.6B with gross margin at or above 69%. - TSMC capex commentary that holds up after the first bounce.
Until then, I'd rather pay for evidence than own a thin edge with a fat left tail.
My question back: what probability do you put on the stall case? Your grid needs it near zero to produce anything better than a low-single-digit expected return. What in the data, other than the Q3 print itself, supports that? Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing Rebuttal: We're About $15 Apart on Price, and One 15% Path Carries Your Expected Return
What I'm conceding¶
- Growth-linked multiples beat a fixed 26.5x. Your stall at 22x is harsher than my 24x. I'll take all your path prices as given and change only the weights.
- Stop odds. My 3-in-4 was an intraday touch. For a weekly close, your ~60% is the fair number. Demoting 334.24 to "re-underwrite" and sizing as the risk control also fixes the add-at-the-stop contradiction.
- The hike odds. I leaned on an $764K market the report itself calls ambiguous. I'll lean on the 97% no-cuts contract ($8.9M) and the hot-CPI/rising-10Y headlines instead.
- The "24 turns in nine weeks" argument. Part of the 56x → 32x compression was the denominator catching up. I'm retiring it as evidence of a fragile multiple.
1. Where we've converged¶
We agree the business is excellent and that $346–357 isn't a buying price. You're a buyer at $320–335, and my number below is ~$305. That is a $15–30 gap, about 1.3–2.7 ATRs (ATR is $11.21). What's left is a debate about weights, not the business.
2. Your table's return rides on one path¶
Your numbers hold up on re-derivation, with one correction. Once your 5% decline tail is included, pro-rated, the weighted return at $346 is about +2%, and the 10% entry is about $320, not $325.
Here is where the +2% comes from (my arithmetic on your table):
| Path | Weight | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Half-repeat (+$3.5B/qtr, 28x) | 14% | +5.1 pts |
| Decline, stall, base, trend combined | 86% | −3.3 pts |
- The whole positive expected return comes from four consecutive quarterly steps of +$3.5B. That is +11.8%, +10.6%, +9.6% and +8.7% sequentially, and each step beats the largest pre-Q3 step ($2.88B).
- Every point of weight moved from that path to your stall costs about 0.68 points of expected return. About 3 points of disagreement on one tail weight takes your +2% to zero.
- The spread on your own table is roughly ±21% (standard deviation, my arithmetic) around that +2% mean. That is a thin edge on a high-variance, 1.48-beta position.
3. The weight you asked me to pick¶
Same prices as yours, different weights. This is judgment, because neither of us can see backlog.
| Path | Price | Your weight | My weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decline (~−10%) | ~$205 | 5% | 5% |
| Stall | $236 | 14% | 20% |
| Base (+$1.5B/qtr) | $333 | 29% | 35% |
| Trend (+$2.1B/qtr) | $386 | 38% | 32% |
| Half-repeat | $471 | 14% | 8% |
| Expected price / return at $346 | $352 / +2% | $335 / −3% | |
| Entry for ~10% expected return | ~$320 | ~$305 |
Why 25% for flat-or-worse: - A flat quarter has already happened in this sample (Q2 FY25, +0.6%). - Q3's step was 2.6x the largest earlier one, and the data has no precedent for what follows a step that size. - Your cash tests rule out channel-stuffing. They say nothing about a customer digesting a big tranche. - Your external anchor is weak. The 6% contract is a "burst" with a definition we can't see, and the 18% contract is a ~$21K market. A single supplier's plateau doesn't need a bubble to burst.
Why 8% for half-repeat: four straight record-sized steps, in a tape where the headline fear is customer funding.
I won't claim 25% is better evidence than your ~19%. The point is that the answer is this sensitive to it.
4. Your 12-month table isn't the position you'll hold¶
Your decision table says a Q4 guide below $31.6B means cut to half or exit. Your base path (+$1.5B → ~$31.1B), your stall and your decline all land below that line. About half your probability mass sits on paths where your own rule has you cutting in December (treating the guide as roughly next-quarter revenue, which is a simplification). For those outcomes you hold about eight weeks and exit at whatever the guide reaction pays, not at the 12-month price in the table. The left tail arrives fast and the right tail arrives slowly.
My entry price moves with the evidence:
| State | My approximate weights (decline/stall/base/trend/half) | 10% entry |
|---|---|---|
| Today | 5 / 20 / 35 / 32 / 8 | ~$305 |
| Clean guide (≥$31.6B, GM ≥69%) | 2 / 8 / 35 / 40 / 15 | ~$330 |
| Weak guide (<$29.6B or GM <68%) | 8 / 30 / 40 / 18 / 4 | ~$280 |
A clean guide would probably gap the stock above $330, and I'd miss the entry. I accept that, as you said, waiting buys lower variance, not a bargain. I'd rather pay that than carry a +2% mean with a 21% spread through the one event that sets the weights.
Where this lands¶
- Not disputed: Q3 was exceptional, cash conversion is real, and the balance sheet isn't the risk.
- Disputed: whether ~$346 pays you for a thin edge that depends on one tail path, and whether a stock that has failed to hold three bounces (479.94 → 426.98 → 376.51, with 338–343 under test) deserves a bid before TSMC or the December guide.
- My action: no position at $346. I'd bid around $305, which is roughly 28x Q3 annualized EPS and above the $290 52-week low.
- I'd pay up to ~$330 after a guide at ≥$31.6B with gross margin ≥69%. A reclaim of ~357 and then 367–369 alone isn't enough for me, because it raises the price faster than it removes the tail.
- I'd get more bearish on: a weekly close below 334.24 with ADX rising, a guide below $29.6B, gross margin under 68%, or cautious TSMC capex commentary that holds past the first bounce.
If your 10% price is $320 and mine is $305, the debate is over $15 and a handful of probability points. At $346, neither of us is a buyer. I'd wait for the price or the evidence. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: We Agree on the Business and the Bid, So the Starter Is the Only Live Question
Your re-derivation of my table is right: $352 on your weights and $335 on mine. I'll take the corrections first, then explain why the starter doesn't survive your own numbers.
What I'm conceding¶
- The Q4 guide is already public. If the Q3 print landed in early September (recollection, not a tool result), the guide is in the price. My repeated "wait for the December guide" was misframed. December brings Q4 actuals and the Q1 FY27 guide. The guide and consensus are a lookup that neither of us did.
- The digest argument. One flat quarter followed by ~$2.08B steps lands at ~$35.8B, which is my base path. That argues for weight on base over stall. My 20% stall is judgment. If the public guide is above $29.6B, I'd cut it to roughly 8%, which is my "clean guide" row.
- Lumpiness cuts both ways. A single $7.4B step followed by ordinary ones also reaches $43.6B. The data can't settle 8% against 14% on the half-repeat, and I won't pretend it does.
- Every scenario table is weight-sensitive. I'm not offering that as a gotcha. My claim is narrower: the edge is smaller than the error on any single input.
1. "No two consecutive quarters below 6%" works only because of where you put the line¶
The sequential sequence is +0.6%, +6.3%, +12.8%, +7.3%, +14.9%, +33.4%. The 6.3% clears your 6% line by 0.3 points. Your own earlier hurdle was 6.8%, and the two back-to-back quarters (Q2 and Q3 FY25) both fail it. Those quarters came before the acceleration, so they don't prove a stall. But they show the sample has little to say about what follows a step 2.6x the previous record. It's six observations from the one cycle we're trying to underwrite.
2. Your corrected table gives the starter no edge at the prices it would fill¶
Expected price is $352 on your weights and $335 on mine. By entry price (my arithmetic, before the 0.7% dividend):
| Entry | Your weights | My weights |
|---|---|---|
| $357 | −1% | −6% |
| $346 | +2% | −3% |
| $330 | +7% | +2% |
| $320 | +10% | +5% |
| $305 | +16% | +10% |
Your starter fires only after a constructive TSMC print with the stock holding 340. The natural reaction to that is a bounce toward the 10 EMA at ~357, so the fill lands between $346 and $357. Your table pays +2% to −1% there. You already agreed that a 357 re-entry isn't value-justified, and that is the price this starter buys at.
On size, a quarter-size position at +2% expected return is about +0.5% of target size, against roughly ±5% of target-size dispersion (a ±21% spread × 0.25). That is a small expected gain for a larger risk, so I don't see what the starter buys.
3. "Paid in both cases" restates the +2%¶
On your weights, 52% of outcomes confirm the step and 48% don't. The starter wins about +18% on average in the confirming paths and loses about −16% in the others. That nets to the +2% we already agreed on. Owning nothing doesn't cost 52% of outcomes. It also avoids the other 48%, where the position is underwater going into the December event. My weights put 60% there.
The cost of waiting is real, and I priced it: a clean guide gaps the stock above $330 and I miss that entry. I'd rather pay for that than carry a +2% mean through the event that sets the weights.
4. "A stock 3% rich should be bought 12% lower"¶
Yes, because the hurdle isn't zero. I can't quote the risk-free rate, since FRED was down. But with no cuts at 97% ($8.9M), hot CPI, rising 10Y headlines and mortgage rates at three-year highs, cash isn't near zero. That is inference, not a datapoint. Against that, a +2% expected return with a ±21% spread on a 1.48 beta doesn't pay for the risk. 10% is a hurdle I chose, but even a much lower one wouldn't be met at $346.
Where we actually land¶
- We agree on the quality of Q3, the cash conversion, a multiple-not-solvency downside, no position into TSMC, and a ladder below the 338–343 floor. Your third rung ($305) is my bid.
- We differ on a token starter after TSMC. I'd say no. Your own table has it filling at a price with roughly zero edge.
My action¶
- No position at $346, and none into TSMC.
- Bid ~$305, which is about 28x Q3 annualized EPS and above the $289.96 52-week low.
- Raise the bid to ~$330 if the public Q4 guide is at least ~$31.6B with gross margin at or above 69%. That is 5% below the stock, so on a clean guide we're about $16 apart, not $41.
- Lower the bid to ~$280 if the guide is weak (below $29.6B or GM under 68%).
- Get more bearish on a weekly close below 334.24 with ADX rising, cautious TSMC capex commentary that holds past the first bounce, a receivables or inventory build in the 10-Q, or disclosed customer deferral.
Before anyone argues weights again¶
Read four things neither of us pulled: 1. The Q4 guide and consensus. 2. The basis of the $19.39 forward EPS. 3. Receivables, inventory and customer concentration in the 10-Q. 4. What Tan actually said.
Until then, the stock sits about 3% above the midpoint of two honest fair-value estimates, with a wide distribution and a 1.48 beta. That is a reason to wait, not to buy.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Hold
Rationale: This debate ended in real convergence, and that convergence is the reason for the call. Both sides accept the Q3 FY26 print as exceptional: $29.6B revenue (+85.5% YoY, +33% sequential), 53.9% operating margin, $13.7B FCF at a 46% margin, $24B cash and net debt of about 0.7x EBITDA. Both also agree the downside is a problem of multiple and growth slope, not solvency.
The bull won several important points. Annualized Q3 GAAP EPS of $10.72 puts the stock near 32x, and price fell about 19% from 8/7 while run-rate EPS rose about 40%. The base-effect hurdle for +30% growth is only about 6.8% sequential per quarter, which the recent trend clears. Cash conversion and working capital rule out channel-stuffing. And the bear's own 'digest quarter' scenario lands on the base path (~$35.8B), not a four-quarter stall.
The bear won the mechanics and the risk-adjusted argument: - The original 1.8:1 reward-to-risk assumed a clean fill at 334.24. With a 3.2% ATR and a precedent -12.6% gap, it is closer to 0.5:1. - A weekly-close stop that close has roughly a 60% chance of triggering before December, so it can't test the thesis. - The proposed adds sat on the exit line. - A post-TSMC starter would most likely fill at $346-357, where even the bull's table shows -1% to +2%. - The tape is weak: descending peaks (479.94, 426.98, 376.51), a third test of 338-343, a death cross that is nearly arithmetic, a hot-CPI and rising-yield backdrop with no cuts priced at 97%, and a Hock Tan AI-spending headline whose content is unverified.
What decides it is that the two final probability-weighted tables bracket the price. The bull's weights give ~$352 (+2%) and the bear's give ~$335 (-3%), a midpoint of ~$344 against $346, with roughly ±21% dispersion on a 1.48 beta. The edge in either direction is smaller than the error on any single input, such as the stall weight or the half-repeat weight. Neither analyst argued for exiting existing exposure. Both agreed $346 is not a buying price and both converged on a bid ladder below the 338-343 floor. That is a balanced valuation with a slightly cautious risk tilt, not a directional call.
The evidence is also missing items that could quickly break the tie: - the already-public Q4 guide and consensus - the basis of the $19.39 forward EPS - 10-Q receivables, inventory and customer concentration - what Tan actually said - the confirmed earnings and TSMC dates - the current 10Y yield
So Hold: keep existing exposure, add nothing at this price, and let price or those facts move us.
Strategic Actions: 1) Existing holders: keep the position but do not add at $346-357. Cap it at the standard allocation; if above standard, trim back to standard on any bounce toward the 10 EMA (~357), given the ±21% outcome dispersion and 1.48 beta. Size so the stall scenario (~$236, about -32%) and a December gap are survivable. The chart line is not the risk control. 2) Flat or below-standard accounts: take no position into TSMC's report (reported as 10/15; verify the date). Skip the post-TSMC starter, because its likely fill zone has roughly zero expected edge. 3) Rebuild exposure only on price. Place limit orders below the 338-343 support floor: about 25% of target at $330, 35% at $318 and 40% at $305, weighted to the bottom rung where both analysts' tables clear about a 10% expected return. $305 is roughly 28x Q3 annualized EPS and above the $289.96 52-week low. 4) Treat a weekly close below 334.24 as a re-underwrite signal, not an automatic exit. If it comes with ADX rising, plus either cautious TSMC capex commentary that holds past the first bounce or a negative item in step 6, move to Underweight: trim to about half of standard and lower the ladder to about $280-305. 5) Upgrade path to Overweight: if the public Q4 guide is at least ~$31.6B (≥6.8% above Q3's run-rate) with gross margin ≥69%, raise the top rung to about $330-340 and allow a scale toward standard or above. A close above the 367-369 50/200 cluster after a clean guide confirms it. 6) Downgrade triggers: a guide below $29.6B, gross margin under 68%, disclosed customer deferral, receivables or inventory growing faster than revenue in the 10-Q, or Tan's remarks confirmed as a capex-cut warning. Any of these means trimming to half of standard or less and dropping the ladder toward $280. 7) Event risk: the December report (Q4 actuals and the Q1 FY27 guide) is about eight weeks out, and past print days have gapped -12.6%. Be at or below standard size going in. 8) Before resizing, have someone pull the missing inputs: the Q4 guide and consensus, the basis of the $19.39 forward EPS, the 10-Q balance-sheet detail and customer concentration, the text of Tan's comments, confirmed earnings dates, and the current 10Y yield.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Hold
Reasoning: The research plan finds the valuation balanced: the bull and bear probability-weighted tables (~$352 and ~$335) bracket the $346.25 price, and the edge in either direction is smaller than the error on any single input. The tape is also weak, with price below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, descending peaks, RSI at 42.40 rolling over, and a MACD histogram fading to +0.17 with bearish-cross risk. Against that, the weekly, monthly and daily SuperTrend lines are all still UP and ADX is 14.34, so this is a corrective range (about 339-357), not a confirmed breakdown. With a 3.2% ATR and a prior -12.6% gap, the nearby 334.24 weekly SuperTrend stop gives poor reward-to-risk at this price, so I would not add at $346-357. A weekly close below 334.24 is a re-underwrite trigger for existing holders, not an automatic exit, so I set no hard stop. Missing inputs that could break the tie include the Q4 guide and consensus, the 10-Q balance-sheet detail, the basis of the forward EPS, the confirmed TSMC and earnings dates, and the 10Y yield.
Entry Price: 330.0
Stop Loss: not provided
Position Sizing: Portfolio holdings are unknown, so apply this to your own position. Existing holders: keep the position, add nothing at $346-357, cap it at standard allocation, and trim back to standard on a bounce toward the 10 EMA (~357). Flat or below-standard accounts: take no position now. Rebuild only on price with limit orders below the 338-343 support floor: about 25% of target at $330, 35% at $318 and 40% at $305. Be at or below standard size going into the December earnings report.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: I'll open the debate, since no one else has spoken yet, and try to get ahead of what I expect from both of you.
I back the Hold, but I want it to be an aggressive Hold. The plan is too timid in two places: trimming back toward 357, and telling flat accounts to do nothing until 330.
Start with what the price action ignores. Q3 revenue was $29.6B, up 85.5% year over year and 33% sequentially. Operating margin was 53.9%, EPS was $2.68 against $0.85 a year ago, free cash flow ran about 46% of revenue, and net debt is around 0.7x EBITDA. Yet the stock is 30% below its high and about 19% off its August peak. The cautious camp will say the market is pricing the top of the AI ramp, and that is the real bear case, since growth rates peak before earnings do. But annualize that $13.7B quarterly free cash flow and you get roughly $55B on a $1.65T market cap, a bit over a 3% yield on a run rate that is still climbing. I'll grant that the $19.39 forward EPS basis is unconfirmed. Even on annualized GAAP earnings, the stock is at about 32x for a business growing like this.
To the conservative side, I expect you to lean on the technicals: price below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, RSI rolling over, MACD about to cross. But the same report says ADX is 14.34, so trend-following signals are unreliable right now. You can't cite moving-average breaks as decisive while the trend-strength gauge says they're noise. Meanwhile the weekly, monthly and daily SuperTrends are all UP, OBV made a higher low on 10-01 against 09-15, and the weekly z-score is -1.34. The September low of 335.20 hasn't been retested. The daily TD count is only 4 of 9 and could complete around the 21st. This looks like a range, and a range is where you buy the lower half, not where you wait for a breakout to confirm.
You'll also raise Hock Tan's warning, the optical selloff, hot inflation and the hawkish Fed odds. The macro is a real headwind and I won't pretend otherwise. But rates at 97% no-cuts are priced, and the same prediction markets put recession at 8% and an AI bubble burst in 2026 at 6%. The market sees a multiple problem, not a demand problem, and the multiple has already compressed. As for Tan, we only have headlines and can't read what he said. What we can read is an 85% growth print. On the insiders, about $675M sold since October 2025 is roughly 0.04% of market cap, in quarterly round blocks that look programmatic. Tan hasn't sold since January.
To the neutral side, I expect "the bull and bear tables bracket the price, so there's no edge." The bear table is only about 3% below the current price, which is a mild bear case for a stock that has already fallen almost 19% in two months. That suggests the downside is largely priced in. And a bull case only 1.7% above price implies almost no re-rating credit, which I'd want to see justified.
On reward to risk, the technical report's 1.7 to 1.9 figure only targets the 50/200 SMA cluster. Target the August closing peak of 426.98 against the 334.24 weekly stop and it is better than six to one. A stop one ATR away on a 1.48-beta stock is also mostly a noise tag. The plan is right to skip a hard stop, and the conservative camp's demand for one would convert volatility into realized losses.
My real objection is to the ladder. The first rung at 330 sits below the weekly SuperTrend at 334.24, so it only fills after the plan's own re-underwrite trigger has tripped. If all three rungs fill, the average cost is about $317, 8.5% below here. If TSMC lifts the group tomorrow, which is the previews' expectation but unverified, or the daily 9 arrives and the stock reclaims 357, flat accounts get nothing. That is a 3% to 6% opportunity cost against a one-ATR risk.
So I'd tell flat accounts to start a modest first tranche now, with the 330 and 318 rungs as add-ons. Existing holders should keep everything and not trim into 357, because selling strength in a business growing this fast is how you lose the trade. I could be wrong: the last bar may be incomplete, a hawkish surprise or a bad TSMC read could take out 334, and the Q4 guide is unknown. But the dip is happening while fundamentals accelerate, and a ladder that only fills in a 12% to 18% crash puts patience ahead of return. Aggressive Analyst: Let me give you both the points you've earned first, because I'd rather lose a few small arguments than defend wrong numbers. The rungs are 4.7%, 8.2% and 11.9% below the close, not a 12-to-18% crash, and the full ladder averages about $316. A touch of 330 doesn't by itself trip a weekly-close trigger. The OBV higher low is confirmation, not divergence, because price also made a higher low. The $335 and $352 are probability-weighted averages, not floors. A daily 9 on the 21st can only print if the stock is already below 346.25 on the 20th, so it's no reason to buy now. And nine-month free cash flow annualizes to about 2.6%, not 3.3%. Fine. Here is what's left standing.
Conservative, you say the sellers hold the Q4 guide and the buyer has to explain why they're wrong. But the guide is a gap in our tools, not the market's. I can't date the print from the data, but off the 338.65 close on September 15 the stock rallied about 11% to 376.51 by October 7. The leg we're in now is October 7 to 14, down 8%, and everything that explains it is new this week: Tan's warning, optical names down 7 to 9% on AI funding fears, a hot inflation print, surging global yields. That looks like a sentiment and macro leg, not informed sellers working off a number we can't see.
The June gap is weaker evidence than you make it. Neutral already showed it came straight off a 64% run, and the stock is now 28% below that closing high, with growth at 85% instead of 48%. Earnings tripled year over year and the stock is 19% below its August peak. Yes, the trailing multiple falling from 71x to 44x is mostly earnings catching up, but that's my point: the price didn't follow earnings up. On receivables, non-cash current assets went from 0.90x to 0.95x of quarterly revenue. Q3 operating cash flow of $14.2B exceeded net income, which I estimate at roughly $13B, and cash doubled to $24B. That isn't what a collections problem looks like.
On the yield comparison, a Treasury coupon doesn't grow and this cash flow does. The yield is 2.6% on a backward-looking nine months and 3.3% on a flat run rate, and the run rate rose 33% last quarter. For it to stay below Treasuries you need revenue to roll over, which is the 6% bubble-burst scenario, not the base case.
You're right that I can't use ADX to dismiss the moving averages and then lean on SuperTrend. But take that symmetry all the way, because it guts the plan's tape case too. The plan cites price under three averages, RSI rolling over and a fading MACD as reasons not to add. At ADX 14 those are noise, and what's left is levels: a floor around 339 to 343 and a ceiling near 357, with the stock in the lower half. I concede that the range trade alone is thin. It's 10.75 points up to 357 against 12 down to the weekly line, which is under one to one. So I'm not arguing the range. I'm arguing drift.
You both say a ratio means nothing without odds, and that at zero drift waiting is worth nothing either. Agreed, so the whole fight is drift. Conservative, you said you aren't arguing anyone should sell AVGO, and the plan tells holders to keep the position at 346. Taxes aside, holding at 346 is economically the same as buying at 346. If drift here is good enough to keep owning it, it's good enough to start owning it. If gap risk is a reason for a flat account to stay out, it's a reason for holders to sell, and nobody here is saying that. The first rung at 330 also sits about $5 under the plan's own probability-weighted bear value, for a valuation the plan itself calls balanced. That's a large margin of safety demanded of an 85% grower.
Now look at the ladder after your edits. You both want the 318 and 305 rungs conditional on a weekly close back above 334.24. I'll give you that. Putting 75% of the position into a flipped weekly trend isn't something I'd defend, and the TD logic says reversal signals print down near 340, not here. But the effect is that only the 330 rung and a slice near 340 are unconditional, so the odds of a flat account ever getting filled at size keep falling. Conservative still has no rule for what happens if TSMC lifts the group and the stock gaps to 357, which Neutral rightly flagged, and the plan has no add rule on strength at all.
My version is a quarter of target now, a quarter near 340 where the daily SuperTrend at 340.00, the lower Bollinger band at 339.44 and the September closing low at 338.65 cluster, and a quarter at 330. The last quarter is held for a defined event: a daily close back above 357, or a weekly close back above 334.24 after a flush. That way there's always a path to full size.
The cost is small. The first quarter loses about 0.9% of the full position if the stock reaches the weekly line, and about 3% even if a June-sized 12.6% gap hits. It gains about 5.8% if the stock merely returns to the August closing peak of 427. Neutral's tenth-size starter, "a premium for participation, not a view," is a rounding error. I want it to be a view.
For holders above standard, I accept that size is the only risk control with no stop. But Neutral's plan trims half the excess into 357 and half on a close below 340, which means you're out of the excess whichever way it breaks. I'd move the first trim up to the 367-369 cluster, where the 50 and 200 SMA put real supply, instead of selling at the 10 EMA with the weekly trend still up. And "growth rates peak before earnings do" argues against trimming, because earnings dollars keep climbing after the growth rate peaks. Q3 alone added $7.4B of quarterly revenue.
On macro, the market that moved is the thin one. Another hike at 86% is up 8 points on about $764K of volume, and the report itself says it doesn't map cleanly to hikes remaining. The deep markets say 97% no cuts, 8% recession and 6% bubble. Nvidia losing 16 points to Apple is a ranking among mega-caps, not an exit from equities. You don't need a bubble to get hurt, which is exactly why I'm sizing this at a quarter and not the whole position. You're right that the insider log is stale, so I'm dropping the Tan point and keeping only the market-cap one.
Neutral is right that the guide, consensus, the forward EPS basis and the TSMC date are the real tiebreakers, and I'd pull them before sizing past the first quarter. But that's the job of a starter: it keeps you in the game while you collect them. A plan that needs a 5 to 12% drop before a flat account participates in this fundamental picture is paying for patience out of returns. Aggressive Analyst: Where we are now is a small disagreement, so let me size it honestly. A quarter-size starter loses about 0.9% of target if the stock tags the weekly line and gains about 0.8% on a return to 357. Neutral's tenth risks 0.35% and misses 0.3%. We're arguing over fractions of a percent, so the shape of the plan matters more than the starter. I think the shape you two have converged on has some holes.
First, what I'm giving up. Neutral, you're right that a quarter now, a quarter at 340 and a quarter at 330 puts 75% in at around 339, and I said I wouldn't defend that. So I'm moving weight out of the deepest rung, the one that fills below the weekly line, and into the front: a quarter now, a fifth at 340, and only a tenth at 330. That's 55% in at an average near 341, against your 50%. If the weekly line fails and everything fills, it's under 2% of target underwater. Conservative, you're also right about holding versus buying. Someone at 150% of standard is choosing to own that extra half every morning, so I accept the cap at standard. My fight is over the trigger.
Now the guide. Conservative, you say the market already has it and has been selling, so we're the less informed side. Neutral, you say the guide breaks the tie. Both can't hold. If the guide is in a price that's 19% off the peak, learning it tells us what's priced, not whether the price is right. A guide above $29.6B isn't a green light if the whisper was higher, and a soft-looking one could be a relief. So I'll accept the gate, but set it against consensus, not against last quarter. It's also a five-minute lookup. Neutral's plan and mine are the same plan with that lookup in the middle, differing mainly in starter size and in the trim rules.
On the downside case, Conservative, I'll take your hard-comp scenario. Flat sequential revenue gives about 64% year over year on the roughly $18B base, which is still faster than the 48% and 29.5% of the two prior quarters. At a 46% free cash flow margin, flat revenue is the same $13.7B quarter I annualized. Your bad case is my run rate. The yield argument only breaks if revenue falls, and the deep markets put the bubble burst at 6%.
On drift, you both agreed that at zero drift waiting is worth nothing. So waiting pays only if drift is negative, and nobody has shown that. Neutral's point stands: lower highs on flat closing lows is compression. There's also carry. If Q4 merely matches Q3, and the derived trailing EPS holds, trailing EPS goes from 7.83 to about 8.77. A stock that just sits at 346 goes from 44x to about 39.5x by the calendar alone. Sitting out costs the account that.
Now the part I think matters most. You both accepted the ADX symmetry, that at 14 trend-following signals are unreliable. Look at what the plan acts on: a daily close above 357 with the daily SuperTrend up to add, a daily close below 340 to trim, and a weekly close back above 334.24 to resume the deep rungs. Those are trend-follower triggers or one-ATR moves. 357 is 3.1% away, about one normal day's range. 340 is 1.8% away, less than a day's range. Conservative's own coin-flip math shows it: 357 gets touched before 340 about 37% of the time with no information at all. The one non-noise trigger in the whole plan is Neutral's calendar backstop, being at standard before the December print, because that's the event with real gap risk. So for holders above standard I'd make the date the primary trim and drop the price trims at 357 and 340. A 340 trim sells at the September closing low and the lower band, which Neutral already flagged. If you want a price rule, use the weekly close below 334.24, the line the plan itself calls re-underwrite, not the 10 EMA.
Neutral, you also showed that the strength add buys at about half a point of reward per point of risk, worse than today's 1.7 to 1.9. That tells me reward-to-risk isn't what's driving the plan. Fear of being early is. Both of you will pay roughly 3% more for a tenth to get confirmation. I'd rather be a little early at quarter size, where the cost is under a percent and it keeps a path to full size open.
Then there's the gap. Neutral is right that TSMC lands as an open, not a trade. But resting orders don't dodge that. If the stock opens at 328, the fifth at 340 and the 330 rung both fill at the open, 40 to 50% of target, below the weekly line, with no bounce to look at. That's the buying-into-a-broken-trend you say you hate, just arriving by gap. And if the stock opens at 362, Conservative's rule buys a tenth there, with about six points to the 367-369 cluster against nearly 28 down to the weekly line. By the plan's own yardstick that's worse than 346. You already accept 40 to 50% in at or below the re-underwrite line, so I'm only asking for 25% about 4% higher.
My version, after the lookups: if the guide holds up against consensus, a quarter now, a fifth at 340 and a tenth at 330. The 318 and 305 rungs wait for a weekly close back above 334.24 after a flush, which I've conceded to you. The remaining 45% is earned. I'd add a tenth on a daily close above 357, with Neutral's cancel on a close back under it, and more through 367-369. Holders above standard get to standard by a date before the December report. If the guide is flat or below expectations, I skip the starter and run Neutral's resting orders.
If I'm wrong, that costs a flat account under 1% of target over the next week, and under 2% if the whole ladder fills through the weekly line. If I'm right, the account owns a real position in a business growing 85%, at about 32x annualized GAAP earnings, before the next rerating. I'd take that trade. Aggressive Analyst: Neutral, I'll start with you, because your last turn had the most useful point in this debate: once the 318 and 305 rungs wait for a reclaim, the plan stops being a value ladder and becomes a confirmation plan, with the full position averaging near today's price. I agree, and it changes what being early costs. The realistic alternative to a starter at 346 isn't a fill at 316. It's roughly half the position near 337 and the rest at 357, or 367 to 369. Against that, a starter at 346 pays about 3% over the resting fills and saves 3 to 6% against the confirmation fills. That doesn't look like a premium to me.
So I'm taking your rules and changing my own plan in three places. The 318 and 305 money follows your reclaim rule. If I take the starter, my first confirmation add waits for 367 to 369, not 357, which fixes the inconsistency Conservative caught. And I'm cutting the starter from a quarter to a fifth: a fifth now, a fifth near 340, and a tenth at 330. The 330 rung is the one place the plan buys through its own invalidation line, so it should be small, and the weight belongs up front while the weekly trend is still up.
Here is what separates my plan from Neutral's: a fifth versus a tenth up front, and a tenth versus a fifth at 330. If the stock falls straight to 330 and everything fills, my book is about 1.5% of target underwater against about 1% for yours. If it goes to 357 first, mine makes about 0.3% more. That's roughly half a percent of target either way, well inside the error on every input we've fought over.
Conservative, you caught real things and I'm keeping them. The 54x was overstated. Carry isn't a return, since the same arithmetic was available on August 7 and the stock still lost 19%. Getting back to 427 requires a re-rating, and I shouldn't have said "merely." Your second-derivative point is the best bear argument on the table, because a $7.4B sequential step followed by a flat quarter is how an 85% grower stays down. The guide-versus-consensus check is the right test for that, and I'll run it before placing anything. The multiple has already come down about 38%, from 71x to 44x, while trailing EPS rose about 30%. So the market has priced a lot of this worry already, though I won't claim all of it.
What I still can't square is the mandate argument. You say that at zero drift waiting is free and the buyer has to prove positive drift. But zero drift is the assumption that makes the hit-probability arithmetic clean, and nobody here believes it. Your plan keeps holders at standard instead of selling them, and you justified that by saying tax and re-entry friction break the tie. A tie means no edge, which is exactly what you charge flat accounts for betting against. Your plan also buys 40% at 340 and 330 with no edge, just lower. If what you have is a preference for lower variance, say that, because it's a legitimate mandate. It just isn't an edge argument.
I also agree with Neutral that "a tenth after the first hour" is a no with extra steps. Information from TSMC arrives as a gap, so buying after it forfeits the reason to start at all. By your own yardstick, a tenth at 360 after a gap has about half a point of reward per point of risk, worse than 346. I took that add out of my plan, and yours still has it.
As for betting on the one thing the guide can't tell us, you're right that TSMC is a coin flip I can't read. But a fifth that gaps to 328 costs about 1% of target, and one that gaps to 362 earns about 1%. I'll pay that for participation in a business growing 85% at about 32x annualized GAAP earnings. If the guide fails against consensus, or the lookups can't be done, I skip the starter and run the resting orders, as Neutral said. If the weekly close breaks 334.24, I stop adding and re-underwrite.
On holders above standard, I'm done fighting. Conservative moved off the 340 daily-close trim and onto the weekly line, which was my objection. Neutral's calendar split is better than either of our dates: a quarter of the excess around the late-October FOMC once the date is confirmed, the rest a couple of weeks before the December report, with a weekly close under 334.24 pulling both forward. Half the excess goes on a resting sell toward 357. Nobody should be above standard going into December.
So the Hold stands. A flat or below-standard account runs the lookups, and if the guide holds up against consensus it takes a fifth before the print. It rests a fifth at 339 to 341 and a tenth at 330. The deferred money waits for a reclaim, the first confirmation add waits for 367 to 369, and holders get to standard by the schedule above. If I'm wrong, it costs about 1% of target on a bad gap, or 1.5% if the ladder fills through 330. If I'm right, the account owns a real position before the market re-rates. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start with how small the remaining gap is, because it should set where we spend this last round. Neutral and I both have about half the target in by 330, and Conservative has 40%. The only difference between my plan and Neutral's is one tenth of target sitting at 346 instead of 340, which Neutral priced at about 0.15% of target. I won't spend another page on that.
First, what I'm taking. Neutral, you're right that the lookups are a veto, not a green light. A weak guide kills the starter, and a fine guide only means we haven't found a reason to skip it. You're also right that I shouldn't have justified front-loading with "the weekly trend is still up" after conceding that at ADX 14 that line is slow, not confirming. The case for weight near 340 is that the daily SuperTrend, the lower band and the September closing low cluster there, not that anything is healthy. Your rule to place bids after the open, not leave them resting overnight, is better than mine and better than Conservative's, because it answers the gap problem I raised. Conservative, I accept that the starter only pays with positive drift, and that carry isn't a return.
Here is where I still disagree. Conservative, you say that if you're wrong, the account misses about what the starter would have earned. That's true of the starter. It isn't true of the plan. Take the branch where TSMC lifts the group and 340 never trades, which Neutral puts at roughly one in five. Your account owns nothing at 346, buys a tenth on a close above 357, then adds "more" through 367 to 369 with no number attached. If the thesis is right and the stock reaches 369, you're 10 to 20% built, and the remaining orders wait for a flush that never comes in that branch. "Build the book on information" sounds careful, but the information arrives as a gap, so you build at the higher price. The money in this trade is in that branch, not in a tenth at 346.
Hold your triggers to the standard you applied to mine. You both accepted that 357 and 340 sit inside a normal day's range and are noise at ADX 14, and Neutral showed the 357 add has about half a point of reward per point of risk. The 10 EMA is 10.91 points away against an ATR of 11.21, so 357 is under one ATR. Yet it survives as the add in the no-starter plan, at the worst reward to risk in the whole structure. Replace it. Make the strength add two tenths on a weekly close above the 50 and 200 SMA cluster, around 369. That's about two ATRs and 6.5% away, and it carries a cancel on a weekly close back under. A weekly close through both averages is a real signal, and it gives a flat account a route to about 60 or 70% without needing a crash.
The sell side has a flaw both of you now like. Whatever the 357 order hasn't sold by the late-October FOMC gets sold then. The only case where 357 hasn't traded is the one where the stock is below it, so the forced sale lands in the lower half of the range. That's the spot we've agreed all along you shouldn't sell, given ADX 14. The real downside is already covered by the weekly close below 334.24, which pulls everything forward. By Neutral's own estimate, 357 touches about seven times in ten over two weeks and 368 a bit under half the time. So rest half the excess at 357, as agreed. Rest the other half at 367 to 369, or sell it by the pre-December date or the weekly-close trigger, whichever comes first. The cost if that goes wrong is a June-sized 12.6% gap on half the excess, which for an account at 150% of standard is about 3% of a standard position. I'd accept that over a calendar sale in the middle of the range.
Conservative, "pick the plan that's cheaper to be wrong about" can't choose here, because you also said the payoffs are symmetric. What's left is a variance preference. That's legitimate, but it's a mandate. Since I can't see the caller's book, that's the fork to flag: a mandate that can't tolerate any early entry should skip the starter, and one that can should take it.
On the starter, I'll make Neutral an offer. Size is the least valuable thing I'm arguing about. If you adopt the weekly-close strength path and drop the forced FOMC sale, I'll sign your gated tenth. If not, I'm back at a fifth, because at zero drift it costs nothing in expectation and I'd rather be a little early at that size.
So here's the plan I'd put forward. Tonight, run the lookups as a veto: guide against consensus, forward EPS basis, TSMC date, last print date and the 10-year. If they pass, take a small starter before the print. After the open, if the stock is above 334.24, bid three tenths at 339 to 341 and a tenth at 330. The deferred money follows the reclaim rule after a flush, and two tenths go in on a weekly close above about 369. Holders get to standard through the 357 sell, the 367-369 sell, the pre-December date and the weekly-close trigger. Redo the distances if the final 346.25 bar changes. The Hold stands, but it should be a Hold with a path to a full position on the way up as well as the way down.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: Some of what you said is right, so I'll start there. The business is excellent, and I'm not arguing anyone should sell AVGO. Our disagreement is narrow: whether a flat account should buy at 346.25 today, a day before TSMC reports, on a chart where the filters you're leaning on are about to be tested. I think no, and I think your case has some holes.
First, the price action doesn't ignore the 85% growth print. The quarter ended August 2, so those numbers have been public for weeks, and the stock is still down about 19% from its August peak. The one input we're missing is the Q4 guide, and the market almost certainly has it. When the side holding the missing number has been selling for two months, the buyer has to explain why they're wrong. "Growth was great" isn't an answer. Growth was also great last quarter, and the biggest gap in our sample is a 12.6% drop on June 4 on about 81 million shares. The tools don't confirm it, but that lines up with when Broadcom normally reports, and that quarter showed 48% growth. Strong numbers have already failed to protect this stock from a gap.
The 3.3% free cash flow yield annualizes the best quarter in the series, on a 1.48 beta stock. I can't verify the 10-year because the FRED pull failed, but with mortgage rates at three-year highs and global yields surging in the headlines, I'd be surprised if Treasuries pay less than 3.3%. You'd be paid less than the risk-free rate for equity risk and counting on growth to close the gap, which is exactly what's in dispute. The 32x also uses that best quarter, and the 17.9x forward multiple rests on an EPS basis you admitted is unconfirmed. "The multiple has already compressed" is asserted, not shown, since nothing in our data says what it compressed from. And receivables and inventory are growing faster than revenue, 97% against 85%, in a week when the headline fear is AI customers' funding. That's probably fine, but it's unread.
On ADX, you can't have it both ways. If a reading of 14 makes the moving averages noise, it makes SuperTrend noise too, because SuperTrend is also a trend follower. The report says those wide stops haven't registered the decline at all. A filter that still says UP after a fifth of the price is gone is slow, not healthy. The monthly line is 31% away and irrelevant, and the daily line at 340.00 is under 2% away, less than one normal day's range. Only the weekly line at 334.24 matters. ADX has also climbed from 8 to 14 on a down day. That's a watch item, not an all-clear.
The OBV higher low isn't a divergence. Price made a higher low too, 343.64 against 338.65, so both just confirm each other. Today's intraday low of 342.82 also undercut the 10-01 low. And a 339-to-357 range is about 1.6 ATRs wide. Buying the lower half of that gives you maybe half an ATR of edge with the floor 7 points away.
The TD count works against you as well. The weekly count is 1 of 9. A daily 9 on the 21st requires closes below those four sessions earlier, which by the 20th means closing below today's 346.25. So the scenario where the 9 prints is one where the stock is already lower than your entry, and the scenario where TSMC lifts it to 357 resets the count. You're using both as reasons to buy now.
On macro, yes, no cuts is priced. But another hike is at 86%, up 8 points in a week, and three-hike odds are up nearly 10. Those markets are thin, but the direction is tightening. Nvidia's year-end largest-company odds also fell 16 points, which looks like money leaving the AI leader. The 8% recession and 6% bubble odds aren't comfort. The stock has already dropped 19% and gapped 12.6% inside the other 94%. You don't need a bubble to burst to get hurt.
On insiders, I'll give you the market-cap point and won't lean on it. I'd only note that the log stops July 10, so "Tan hasn't sold since January" is three months stale.
On what you expect from the neutral side, those tables are probability-weighted values, not scenario floors. The $335 isn't the bear case. It's an average that includes good outcomes, so the real tail is lower. Even the bull-weighted table is $352, only 1.7% up. If you think that's too low, you carry the burden of showing why.
On reward to risk, your arithmetic is right: 80.73 up against 12.01 down is about 6.7 to 1. But a ratio means nothing without odds. With no drift, the chance of hitting +80.7 before -12 is about 13%, which is exactly breakeven for 6.7 to 1. The edge has to come from drift, and drift is what we're arguing about. That target also requires clearing 357, then the 367-369 cluster, then 374. I agree with skipping a hard stop. But 334.24 isn't a noise stop. It's the weekly SuperTrend, the same line you cited as bullish evidence. If it's evidence while it's up, its flip is invalidation. With no stop, entry price is the only risk control, which is a reason to be pickier, not looser.
I have two corrections on the ladder. The rungs are 4.7%, 8.2% and 11.9% below here, not a 12% to 18% crash. The first is 1.45 ATRs away, and the stock fell 8% from October 7 to today. Also, 330 fills on an intraday touch, while the re-underwrite trigger is a weekly close below 334.24, so it can fill without tripping anything. You do have a point that rungs two and three would be buying into a flipped weekly trend. That's where I'd tighten the plan, not loosen it.
So my adjustments are these. Flat accounts stay flat, with no starter tranche at 346, and wait for TSMC's reaction instead of front-running it. You listed your own ways to be wrong, and they're all weeks away at most. For holders above standard size, don't count on a bounce to 357. If the daily closes below 340.00, cut to standard. And pre-commit the re-underwrite: after a weekly close below 334.24, the 318 and 305 rungs shouldn't fill automatically but should wait for a reclaim. I'd rather miss the exact low than average down 75% of the position into a broken trend. Treat the full ladder as the risk budget, and be at or below standard size going into December.
If you're right, waiting costs a flat account 3% to 6%. If you're wrong, a stock with no stop, a 3.2% ATR and a history of 12% gaps takes a real bite. That asymmetry favors patience. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with where I'm moving, because you've both earned some of it. Neutral, "wait for TSMC" isn't a rule, and I'll give one below. Aggressive, a plan with no path to add on strength can leave an account sidelined forever. I'm also dropping the receivables worry. Cash doubling and operating cash flow above earnings isn't what a collections problem looks like. I'll stop leaning on the 86% hike number too, since it's thin and the report says it doesn't map cleanly. And I agree a slice near 340 beats waiting for 330.
Now the disagreements. Aggressive, you say the guide is a gap in our tools, not the market's. I agree, and that's my point. We're the less informed party, and the fix is a lookup, not a wait. The guide, consensus, the forward EPS basis and the TSMC date all exist today. Buying a starter "while you collect them" gets the order backwards.
On "it's a new-this-week macro leg," look at the shape. The big move was 426.98 on August 7 to 338.65 on September 15, down about 21%, with ADX at 33.87 on the 16th. That's the only real trend in the sample, and it came after the quarter ended. If the print landed in early September, as usual but unconfirmed, the market sold with the guide in hand. Then the stock bounced to 376.51 and gave back about 80% of that bounce in a week. Today's low of 342.82 is about four points above the September closing low. A bid that disappears that fast isn't conviction.
On the June gap, fine, it followed a 64% run. But the Q3 print already happened, at 85% growth, and the stock still fell 19%. Growth isn't the variable. Surprise and durability are. Flat sequential revenue next quarter would take year-over-year growth from 85% to roughly 64%, using the ~$18B Q4 FY25 the report backs out of trailing revenue. And the last sequential step was $7.4B, more than two and a half times the one before. That's a hard comp, so you don't need a bubble to get hurt. Slower growth is enough, which is why the FCF yield comparison doesn't settle it. Growth fixes a low yield only if the growth shows up.
On ADX, I'll take your symmetry. My case doesn't need a bearish tape, though, only no bullish edge, and you've conceded the range trade is under one to one. That leaves drift, and the only drift we can measure is lower peaks at 427, 392, 376 and 357. Your quarter-size starter loses about 0.9% of target if the stock reaches the weekly line and gains about 0.8% on a return to 357. "Merely returning" to 427 is a 23% rally that needs about 54x trailing earnings.
Your best point is that holding at 346 equals buying at 346. Take it all the way. An account at 150% of standard is choosing, every morning, to buy that extra half at 346 with no stop. You wouldn't, and that's the trim. An account at standard is holding because tax and re-entry friction break the tie when neither side has an edge. A flat account faces no such friction in waiting. So Hold means do nothing in both cases. I'm not telling holders to sell over gap risk, only to cap size at standard. That's gap risk handled through sizing, which is what I want for flat accounts too.
On your ladder, you won't defend 75% in a flipped trend, but a quarter now, a quarter at 340 and a quarter at 330 is 75% invested at an average near 339 when the plan's re-underwrite zone arrives. That's the version I object to. Neutral's has about 45% in by 330, with a tenth starter optional. I can live with that, minus the starter.
Here's the rule you asked for. If TSMC lifts the stock, a flat account can start a tenth of target after a daily close above 357 with the daily SuperTrend still up, and a fifth only after a close through the 367-369 cluster, where both the 50 and 200 SMA get reclaimed. Below, a fifth rests at 339-340. The 330 rung stays, and 318 and 305 wait for a weekly close back above 334.24. So participation is now 1.8% lower or 3% higher, not a 5-12% drop. I'd still call 340 a level, not a floor, since today's low already undercut the 10-01 lows.
For holders above standard, I'll take Neutral's version: half the excess on a bounce toward 357, half on a daily close below 340. Aggressive, waiting for 367-369 is a hope. On a driftless coin flip, the stock touches 357 before 340 about a third of the time and 368 about a fifth. The excess over standard is the part you can't afford to be wrong on, so you want to be at standard whichever way it breaks.
On macro, I'll grant that Nvidia versus Apple is a ranking, not an exit from equities. But 97% no cuts says nothing about whether the next move is up, and the 10-year is unverified because FRED failed. Hot inflation, surging global yields and oil above $100 all hit multiples, and the midterms, an Iran flare-up and a late-October FOMC all fall before December. We just had an 8% drop in five sessions with no earnings.
So the plan holds: don't buy before the lookups, buy 340 on a touch, and let price earn any strength-based add. Go into December at or below standard. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I'm giving up, because Aggressive earned a few of these. You're right that the guide only tells us what's priced, so the gate should be guide against consensus, not against last quarter's $29.6B. You're right that a gap down fills resting orders at the open, which is a better price than the limit but still leaves us in the territory I wanted to avoid. And Neutral is right that my 54x was overstated. On a flat Q4 it's about 49x at 427, and I'll use that.
Aggressive, you opened with a better-than-six-to-one ratio. After the concessions, your quarter-size starter gains about 0.8% of target on a return to 357 and loses about 0.9% at the weekly line. That's one to one. You also said the shape of the plan matters more than the starter because we're arguing over fractions of a percent. If the expected stakes are that small, the mandate should break the tie. At zero drift, which we all agreed on, waiting costs nothing in expectation and buys tomorrow's information, while buying adds variance and buys nothing. You said waiting pays only if drift is negative and nobody showed that. The burden runs the other way. The buyer needs positive drift to justify the variance, and the waiter just holds a free option.
On carry, the move from 44x to 39.5x by calendar is arithmetic, not a return. The same arithmetic was available on August 7. Trailing EPS went from about 6.00 to 7.83, up roughly 30%, and the stock fell 19% while the multiple went from 71x to 44x. Carry was positive the whole way down. It also cuts against your target. If Q4 is flat and trailing EPS is 8.77, getting back to 427 means the multiple rebuilds from 39.5x to about 49x, a 23% re-rating in a quarter where sequential growth went from 33% to zero. That isn't "merely returning" to the August peak.
On "flat revenue is my run rate," yes, flat gives the same $13.7B of free cash flow. But the stock doesn't need revenue to fall to fall. It needs the second derivative to turn. The last sequential step was $7.4B, against $2.9B before it, and flat is a step of zero. That's how an 85% grower is already 19% off its high. And a 3.3% yield on zero growth isn't obviously better than Treasuries, though I can't check the 10-year because the FRED pull failed.
Your lookup gate also doesn't match your thesis. You said this leg is sentiment and macro, not informed sellers. If so, a guide above consensus tells you the fundamentals are fine but not what decides the next week, which is TSMC's capex commentary, the Fed and headline flow. Optical names fell 7% to 9% on AI funding fears alone. A quarter-size buy before that print is a bet on the one thing the guide can't tell you. The retail crowd is also bidding the same 342 to 343 area, with one account writing 9 of the 30 messages. A crowded floor tends to break fast.
On the strength add, you criticized my rule for buying a tenth at 362, but your own plan adds a tenth on a daily close above 357. It's the same trade at the same price. We agree it's a small confirmation purchase, so it can't be evidence that I'm driven by fear. On the gap case, the cap matters more than the entry. With 318 and 305 conditional, the most that can fill under the weekly line is 40%, at the gap price. Your version has 55% in, including a quarter bought at 346. On your 328 open, that quarter is down 5.3%, about 1.3% of target, while fills at 328 start at zero. The gap you described hurts your plan more than ours.
On trims, you have a point. 357 and 340 are within a day's range, and I accepted the ADX symmetry, so I'll move. I'll drop the 340 daily-close trim and use your weekly close below 334.24 instead. I'd keep half the excess as a resting sell toward 357. A touch is about a 37% coin flip, so we aren't betting on it, just getting paid if it happens. But I won't accept December as the date. The June gap isn't tied to earnings by our tools, and this week's 8% drop in five sessions came with no earnings at all. Before December we have the late-October FOMC, the November 3 midterms, oil above $100, Iran risk, the data-center moratorium talk Fink mentioned, and a crowded group with Marvell up 214% and AMD up 183%. The backstop belongs ahead of that calendar, not behind it.
So the Hold stands, with these changes. First, check the guide against consensus, the forward EPS basis and the TSMC date. Second, no starter before TSMC. If the guide passes and you can't stand sitting out, a tenth after tomorrow's first hour is my limit. Third, rest a fifth near 340 and a fifth at 330, and keep 318 and 305 waiting for a weekly close back above 334.24. Fourth, add a tenth on a daily close above 357 with the cancel under it, and more only through 367 to 369. Fifth, holders above standard sell half the excess into a bounce toward 357 and the rest by a pre-FOMC date or a weekly close below 334.24, whichever comes first.
If TSMC lifts the stock and we miss it, the cost is under a percent of target. If it goes the other way, we save about the same. When the payoffs are that symmetric, I'd rather hold the lower-variance version. Conservative Analyst: We've landed in a much closer place than the opening rounds. Both of you now carry about half the target by 330, defer the deep money to a weekly reclaim, hold the first strength add for 367 to 369, cap holders at standard, and use the weekly close below 334.24 as the price trigger. Neutral, you're right that once 318 and 305 wait for a reclaim, the ladder becomes a confirmation plan that averages near today's price. I also withdraw two things. A tenth after the first hour is a no with extra steps, and the crowded-floor point rested on thirty messages.
That leaves one decision: whether any money goes in blind at 346 before TSMC.
Aggressive, you say a starter pays about 3% over the resting fills and saves 3 to 6% against the confirmation fills, so it isn't a premium. Those are two branches of one coin flip, and you've added them as if you get both. With no drift, the stock reaches 357 before 340 about 37% of the time. On those paths the starter beats the confirmation fill by about 3%. On the other 63% it loses to the 340 bid by about 1.8%. Those cancel almost exactly, so the starter only pays if drift is positive. The evidence offered for drift is carry and the compressed multiple, and we saw that carry was positive the whole way down from August. The 71x to 44x drop also mostly reflects trailing earnings catching up, not worry being absorbed.
The guide-versus-consensus gate has a similar problem. The print is weeks old and already in a price that's 19% off the high. After an 85% growth quarter I'd expect the guide to pass, though I can't verify that, so the gate won't discriminate much. It also says nothing about what moves the stock tomorrow, which is TSMC's capex language, yields, oil and the funding-fear headlines. Run the lookups, because they change what I'd do with the deferred money. They don't make 346 a better price tonight.
You asked me to say the mandate point plainly, so I will. Yes, part of this is a preference for lower variance, and I'd defend it. It's also a decision rule. You said the two plans differ by about half a percent of target, well inside the error on every input. When plans are indistinguishable within input error, you pick the one that's cheaper to be wrong about, and the 10-year, the forward EPS basis, the dates and what Tan actually said are all still unverified. With no stop, sizing is the only control, so I'd spend it after the information arrives, not before. I'm not claiming a bid at 340 has edge. It means we own stock only at prices the market brings us, and the book is capped at 40% instead of 50%. The extra tenth is the one bought blind.
Your reason for shrinking the 330 rung is that it buys through the weekly line. I agree, but that logic says to put the weight above the line, not at 346. Make it three-tenths at 339 to 341 and a tenth at 330. That's the same 40% and weighted up front where the weekly trend is still up. On a stock that just moved 3.1% in a day, a bid 1.8% below fills more often than not within a couple of weeks. You'd pay less than the starter and you'd have seen TSMC first.
If someone's mandate truly can't sit out a pop, a gated tenth before the print is the ceiling. I wouldn't take it myself, but I wouldn't call it reckless. A fifth is where I stop.
On holders above standard, I accept the calendar split and the weekly close as the price trigger. There's one hole, though. The resting sell toward 357 only works if the bounce comes. If it doesn't, half the excess is still on the books through the late-October FOMC (date unconfirmed) and the November 3 midterms, since the FOMC rule only clears a quarter. So whatever the 357 order hasn't sold by the FOMC date should sell then, which gets half the excess out by the end of October either way. The rest goes a couple of weeks before the December report, and a weekly close under 334.24 pulls everything forward.
My plan, then: run the lookups tonight and put nothing in before the print. Rest three-tenths at 339 to 341 and a tenth at 330. The remaining 60% waits for a weekly close back above 334.24 after a flush, or for confirmation. With no starter, that means a tenth on a daily close above 357, cancelled by a close back under it, and more only through 367 to 369. Holders reach standard on the schedule above.
If I'm wrong, a flat account misses about the same fraction of a percent that you say the starter would earn. I'd rather be wrong that way, because the book gets built on information and not on hope. The Hold stands. Conservative Analyst: Neutral, you're right that my resting bids were exposure to TSMC in only one direction. If the group gaps down, 40% of the book fills at the open before anyone has read a word, and if it gaps up I own nothing. Placing the bids after the open is better than anything I proposed, so I'm taking it. One wrinkle: if the stock opens between 334 and 340, a limit at 340 is really a market order into a daily SuperTrend that has already flipped. In that zone I'd buy one tenth and hold the other two until the daily closes back above 340.
Aggressive, you're right about the strength add. I defended a tenth on a daily close above 357 as a small confirmation purchase. But 357 is 10.91 points away against an 11.21 ATR, and Neutral showed the reward to risk from there is about half a point per point. I accepted the ADX-14 symmetry against your triggers, so it applies to mine. I'm dropping the 357 add. I'll take your weekly close above the 50/200 cluster instead, with one change. The first weekly close above roughly 369 buys a tenth, and a second tenth waits for a second weekly close above it. A weekly close back under cancels. Two tenths on a single close is too much for a signal inside a two-month closing range of 338.65 to 376.51. We closed at 376.51 on October 7 and gave back 8% in five sessions. I can't see that week's close, so I won't claim the signal would have fired. But the room between "confirmed" and "reversed" here is thin.
On the sell side I'm splitting your objection. Adding exposure needs confirmation, and reducing it doesn't. A resting sell at 357 or 367-369 doesn't need the level to mean anything, because it only ever lowers risk. So I'll take your resting order at 367-369 for the second half of the excess, in addition to the pre-December date.
I'm keeping the date for the first half, though. The excess is excess because of size, not price. At zero drift, selling at 345 is no worse than selling at 357. You've also argued that a holder at 150% is choosing to buy the extra half every morning. The weekly close is a slow trigger. It protects against a grind but not a gap, because on a gap it fires after the damage. That's why the first half goes on a date, so it's out before the late-October FOMC (date unconfirmed) and the November 3 midterms. My concession is that an account at 150% rides at 125% through the midterms if nothing triggers. That's the risk I'm choosing to carry, and I think it's a fair trade.
On the branch you raised, where TSMC lifts the group and 340 never trades, you're right that I'm 10 to 20% built at 369. By my rough numbers, missing 30 to 40% of target on a 6 to 7% rally costs about 2 to 3% of target in that branch. At one path in five, that's about half a percent in expectation. I'm knowingly paying it to avoid being half invested ahead of a TSMC gap, the late-October FOMC and the midterms with no stop. That's a variance choice, and I won't dress it up as an edge.
On the starter, we've shrunk it to a tenth, and you're right that the real fork is the caller's mandate. I can't see their book, so I'll flag it plainly. If a mandate truly can't sit out a TSMC pop, a tenth before the print, gated by the lookups as a veto, is the ceiling and I wouldn't call it reckless. But Neutral's own arithmetic says 340 trades within two weeks about four times in five. So the tenth buys something the tape hands out four times in five, and I'd rather wait for it. A fifth isn't defensible. A passing guide tells us what's priced, not what TSMC's capex language does tomorrow. You were right to say the lookups can't green-light 346.
Here is where I land. Run the lookups tonight as a veto: guide against consensus, forward EPS basis, TSMC date, last print date and the 10-year. Put nothing in before the print. After the open, if the stock is above 340, bid three tenths at 339-341 and one tenth at 330. If the open is between 334 and 340, buy one tenth and wait. Below 334.24, place nothing. The deferred money follows Neutral's reclaim rule after a weekly close back above 334.24. Strength adds come only on weekly closes above the 50/200 cluster, a tenth at a time.
Holders above standard rest half the excess at 357 and sell whatever hasn't filled by the late-October FOMC once the date is confirmed. The second half rests at 367-369 and otherwise sells a couple of weeks before the December report. A weekly close below 334.24 pulls everything forward. At or below standard, do nothing, and be at or below standard going into December.
The 346.25 bar may still be incomplete, so redo the distances if the final close differs. The Hold stands.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Let me start with what each of you has right, because the useful answer is in the overlap.
Aggressive, you're right that the ladder is badly placed. The 330 rung is 4.7% below here and about 4 points under the weekly SuperTrend at 334.24, so it only fills in territory the plan itself calls a re-underwrite. A first rung that needs a flush to fill isn't much of a buy plan. You're also right that the business is far stronger than the tape, and that a no-hard-stop approach is fine for a company like this.
But several of your supports are weaker than you present them. The 6-to-1 ratio uses the August peak of 427 as the target. The obstacles on the way are 357, the 367-369 cluster and 374, and against the 334.24 line those are roughly 0.9, 1.8 and 2.3 to 1. At this price you risk more than you make to the first stop on the road. The OBV higher low isn't a divergence either, because price made a higher low too. And "no cuts is priced" isn't the whole rate story. The 86% odds of another hike, up 8 points in a week, are thin and ambiguous, but they point the wrong way for a 1.5-beta stock. Finally, the bear table at $335 is a probability-weighted average, so you can't read it as a mild bear case. The bull table at $352 has the same problem in reverse. The tables bracket the price within noise, and that cuts against both of you.
On not trimming into 357, I'd separate the story from the size. The plan only trims holders who are above standard allocation. With a 3.2% ATR and no stop, size is the only risk control, and you said yourself that growth peaks before earnings do.
Conservative, you caught real errors. The rungs are 4.7%, 8.2% and 11.9% down, not a 12% to 18% crash. The OBV point is right. The TD count is right too: a daily 9 on the 21st requires a close below 346.25 on the 20th, so that signal prints below any entry you'd make today. And I agree that the weekly line can't be evidence while it's up and noise when it breaks.
But your patience argument is thinner than it sounds. The 13% hit probability you computed is true for any ratio at zero drift, which means waiting is worth nothing at zero drift either. For a company with earnings growing this fast, waiting isn't free. The asymmetry is really a sizing question. A starter at a tenth of target loses about 0.35% of the full position if the stock falls to the weekly line, and about 1.3% on a 12.6% gap. Missing a 3% pop at that size costs about 0.3%. At that size, being wrong in either direction costs about the same and is small.
The gap history also needs context. The June 4 drop came after a roughly 64% run from the March low, straight from the closing high. The stock is now about 28% below that peak. Broadcom's next scheduled event is probably December, though the tools don't confirm it. The gap risk before then is macro and headline-driven, which is real, but it's a different animal.
On "asserted, not shown," compression can be shown. Trailing EPS before the Q3 print was about $6.00 (7.83 minus 2.68 plus 0.85). If the print came after the August 7 peak, which fits the usual early-September timing but isn't confirmed, the trailing multiple fell from about 71x to 44x. That's mostly earnings catching up, so it doesn't prove cheapness. It does mean the market is questioning durability, not the print itself. Your FCF yield point is fair, though, since nine months of FCF annualizes to about 2.6%, not 3.3%. And "wait for TSMC's reaction" has no rule. If the stock gaps to 357, the plan says don't add, so you're back at the 330 ladder and Aggressive's critique stands unanswered.
Both of you also use ADX selectively. At 14, neither the moving-average breaks nor SuperTrend are decisive. So the levels matter more than the trend labels: a floor around 339-343 and a ceiling near 357.
Here is what I'd change. First, look up the Q4 guide, consensus, the forward EPS basis and the TSMC date. Those are what actually break the tie, and you're both arguing around them. A guide well above $29.6B pushes toward Aggressive, and a soft one toward Conservative.
For flat accounts, I'd carve about a fifth of the target out of the deep rungs and place it near 340. That's where the September closing low, the lower Bollinger band and the daily SuperTrend cluster. Keep the 330 rung. Make the 318 and 305 rungs conditional on a weekly close back above 334.24, so you don't average down into a flipped trend. If someone can't stand sitting out a TSMC pop, a starter of no more than a tenth of target is defensible. I'd call it a premium for participation, not a view.
For holders above standard, trim half the excess into a bounce toward 357 and the other half on a daily close below 340. At or below standard, do nothing. And go into December at or below standard size.
That keeps the Hold, fixes the ladder Aggressive rightly attacked, and takes Conservative's pre-commitment on the deeper rungs without waiting for a clean signal that may never come. Neutral Analyst: We've converged more than the tone suggests. You both now agree the 318 and 305 rungs shouldn't fill into a flipped weekly trend, that a slice belongs near 340, that 330 stays, and that the plan needs some way to add on strength. You've also both dropped the receivables, hike-odds and insider points. What's left is a quarter of target now versus nothing until price or information earns it, and that turns on drift, the one input nobody here can measure.
Aggressive, your best point is that holding at 346 is economically the same as buying at 346. But it only shows the marginal dollar is worth the same to a holder and a flat account. It doesn't make a quarter-now the right size. If the edge is near zero on a stock that moves 3.2% a day, the sensible response is a partial position. Your ladder is also front-loaded. A quarter now, a quarter at 340 and a quarter at 330 puts 75% in at an average near 339, five points above the weekly line you say matters. That's the outcome you said you wouldn't defend, just relabeled. And 330 isn't a large margin of safety. It's 1.45 ATRs below the close, and the stock just fell 8% in five sessions, so that's about a week of noise. "The price didn't follow earnings up" cuts the other way too. If the Q3 print came after the August 7 peak, which is unconfirmed, the stock peaked near 71x trailing earnings. The price ran ahead of earnings first, and the drop to 44x is that run-up unwinding. Finally, waiting for 367-369 to trim is a hope. On a coin flip the stock hits 357 before 340 about 37% of the time and 368 before 340 about 22% of the time.
Conservative, you're right that the strength rule was missing, but check it against the plan's own yardstick. The plan won't add at 346-357 because reward to risk is poor. From 357, the distance to the 367-369 cluster is 10 to 12 points against about 23 to the weekly line, roughly half a point of reward per point of risk. That's worse than today's 1.7 to 1.9. Your rule buys at a worse price than the thing it replaces. It can still be a momentum-confirmation buy, but then it should be small and cancel on a daily close back under 357, not ride on the weekly line.
Your lower peaks at 427, 392, 376 and 357 are real, but the closing lows haven't fallen with them: 338.65, then 343.64, then today's 346.25. Lower highs on flat lows is compression, and at ADX 14 it can resolve either way. You accepted the ADX symmetry, so it applies here too. Your 54x is also overstated. It uses today's trailing EPS of 7.83, but when December's quarter replaces the year-ago one, the data implies a drop-out of about 1.74, derived and subject to the feed's reconciliation flags. A flat Q4 at 2.68 would lift trailing EPS to roughly 8.77, which puts 427 near 49x. That's still rich, but well below the 71x it actually traded at.
On the lookups, we agree they come first, but "don't buy before the lookups" is a to-do, not a stance. The useful question is what the answer changes. TSMC will probably land as a gap at tomorrow's open, so nobody gets to trade after TSMC at today's price. Waiting means accepting whatever the gap gives you.
So here's the moderate version. Before placing anything, check the Q4 guide, consensus, the forward EPS basis and the date of the last print. If the guide is flat or below the $29.6B run rate, year-over-year growth falls toward 64% on the roughly $18B base implied by the data. In that case skip the starter and the strength add, and keep the resting orders. If the guide shows another real sequential step, a starter of about a tenth of target is defensible. That tenth risks about 0.35% of the full position if the stock falls to the weekly line and about 1.3% on a June-sized gap. Missing a pop to 357 costs about 0.3%.
Then rest about a fifth of target at 339 to 341, where the daily SuperTrend, the lower Bollinger band and the September closing low cluster, and a fifth at 330. That's 40 to 50% in by the time the re-underwrite zone arrives, against 75% in Aggressive's version and 45% in Conservative's. The other half is earned, not placed. On the way up, add a tenth after a daily close above 357 with the daily SuperTrend still up, and more only after a close through 367-369, with a daily close back under 357 as the cancel. On the way down, the 318 and 305 rungs wait for a weekly close back above 334.24 after a flush. That gives Aggressive a path to full size and stops Conservative's nightmare of averaging into a broken trend.
For holders above standard, trim half the excess into a bounce toward 357. That's resistance, and selling there isn't selling strength in a healthy trend. The second half goes on a daily close below 340, or by a date a week or two before the December report once it's confirmed, whichever comes first. Selling the whole excess on a break of 340 risks dumping at the September closing low and the lower band. The calendar backstop fixes that, and it lets the remaining half ride if the stock runs to 368, which is the participation Aggressive wants. It also gets everyone to standard before the one event where gap risk is real.
The Hold stands. The changes are a ladder that can actually fill, a starter gated by the guide, and strength and flush paths that both require price confirmation. Neutral Analyst: We've narrowed this to roughly half a percent of target, so I'll spend my time on whether the mechanics hold together. Both of you still have gaps there.
Aggressive, your best argument is that holding at 346 is economically the same as buying at 346. I accept it, and it's why I won't defend a flat account sitting at zero. But it shows the marginal dollar is worth the same to everyone, not that a quarter is the right size. By your own numbers the quarter loses about 0.9% of target at the weekly line and gains about 0.8% on a return to 357, and you've conceded the range trade is under one to one. So the quarter rests on drift, the one input nobody can measure. A tenth gets the account into the book for about a third of a percent of risk, which is all that argument can bear. The gap you used against Conservative also hurts you more. If it opens at 328, your quarter at 346 is down about 5%, around 1.3% of target, while a tenth is down about half a percent.
Your point about noise-level triggers is right, and I'm taking it. A daily close below 340 is less than one day's range away, and I shouldn't have put a trim there. The price trigger should be the weekly close below 334.24.
Conservative, you say that at zero drift the waiter holds a free option and the buyer carries the burden. But tomorrow's information arrives as a gap, so you don't get to act on it at today's price. And your own plan buys 40% within about 5% of here, so you also accept buying at zero drift, just lower. That makes this a variance preference, which is legitimate, but it's a mandate argument, not an edge argument. I'd also say your "tenth after the first hour" is neither a starter nor a wait. A starter exists to give you something if TSMC lifts the group. Buying after the gap has printed forfeits that, so it's a no with extra steps. Either place the tenth before the print, gated on the lookups, or don't place it. I'd also drop the crowded-floor point. It's 30 messages, nine from one account, ten with labels. If that's too thin to call retail bullish, it's too thin to call the floor crowded.
Your second-derivative point is your best one. A step of $7.4B followed by a flat quarter is how an 85% grower stays down. That's why I'd gate any starter on the guide against consensus, and why I won't go above a tenth before we've checked.
Now something neither of you has said out loud. Once the 318 and 305 rungs wait for a weekly close back above 334.24, they're nearly dead as price orders. After the reclaim, the stock is already above 334, so a 318 limit sits far below the market. The only way they fill is a wick down through 318 in a week that still closes above the weekly line, which is rare. So the amended plan is a confirmation plan, not a value ladder. The original ladder averaged about $316, but a full position built this way will average somewhere near today's price, with half bought around 337 and half on confirmation near 357 or higher. We should say that plainly. It cuts both ways. It means a tenth at 346 isn't overpaying relative to the realistic alternative, and it means nobody needs a quarter up front when confirmed adds exist.
For the 318 and 305 money, I'd replace the rungs with a reclaim rule. After a weekly close below 334.24, half of that deferred amount goes in on a weekly close back above it, and the rest on a daily close back above the 10 EMA.
You also both have a tenth on a close above 357, and Neutral earlier had the same. We showed that add has worse reward to risk than today, about half a point per point at risk. So I wouldn't pay the participation premium twice. If the starter was taken, the first confirmation add waits for a close through 367-369. If it wasn't, the tenth goes on a daily close above 357, cancelled by a close back under it.
So the plan looks like this. Check the guide against consensus, the forward EPS basis, the TSMC date, the date of the last print and the 10-year before anything is placed. If the guide holds up, a flat or below-standard account takes a tenth before the print. If it doesn't, or can't be checked, skip the starter. Rest a fifth at 339-341 and a fifth at 330. That's about half in, near 337, by the time the re-underwrite zone arrives. The other half is earned through the reclaim and confirmation rules above.
For holders above standard, nobody disputes half the excess on a resting sell toward 357. For the other half, you two split on the date, so split the order instead: a quarter of the excess around the late-October FOMC, once the date is confirmed, and the remainder a couple of weeks before the December print. A weekly close below 334.24 pulls both forward. Selling everything by a date two weeks out is a timing bet on the same noise Aggressive objected to. Holding all of it into December ignores that the last 8% drop came with no earnings.
If I'm wrong in either direction, the cost is a few tenths of a percent of target. The thing that actually protects the account is that every trigger was set before the stock moved. The Hold stands. Neutral Analyst: Aggressive, you've now taken the starter from a quarter to a fifth, and each round it shrinks toward the tenth-to-fifth zone I started in. That tells me the size comes from what you could live with being wrong, not from an edge estimate. That's a fine way to size, but then it's a participation premium, not the "view" you said you wanted. You also still justify front-loading with "while the weekly trend is still up," after conceding that at ADX 14 SuperTrend is slow, not confirming. The weekly line matters to us as a level, 334.24 sitting next to the 335.20 September low, not as proof of health. Your guide-versus-consensus gate has the problem Conservative raised: it tells us what's priced, not whether 346 is a good price. I'd treat the lookups as a veto, not a green light. A weak guide kills the starter. A fine guide only means we haven't found a reason to skip it, which is why the starter stays small.
Conservative, "nothing goes in before the print" isn't quite true of your plan. Three-tenths at 340 and a tenth at 330, resting overnight, are exposure to TSMC in one direction only. If the group gaps down, 40% of the book fills at the open, probably below the weekly line, before anyone has read anything. If it gaps up, you own nothing. That's a blind trade concentrated in the bad branch. Aggressive made the point and you conceded it, but the plan didn't change. "We only buy at prices the market brings us" also undersells how often it does. By my rough arithmetic, with no drift and 2.5% to 3% daily swings, 340 trades within two weeks about four times in five. That makes the gap between our plans one tenth of target. Yours is bought at 340 four times in five, and mine is bought at 346 every time. Mine overpays about 1.8% on that tenth in the four-in-five paths, roughly 0.15% of target. It gains it back in the one-in-five where 340 never trades and the stock has probably run. At zero drift that's close to a wash, so you're right that the starter only pays with positive drift. I'd call it regret insurance. And your rule of picking the plan that's cheaper to be wrong about doesn't choose here, because at a tenth the cost of being wrong either way is about a third of a percent.
The same arithmetic matters on the sell side. The 37% figure is the odds that 357 comes before 340, but a resting sell doesn't stop at 340. Over two weeks the stock touches 357 about seven times in ten with no drift, and 368 a bit under half the time. So the 357 trim will probably fill, and Aggressive's wait for 367-369 is a coin flip, not a hope. These are my own estimates, not tool outputs.
You each landed hits on my plan, so here are the changes. The 330 rung buys through the plan's own line, so it shrinks to a tenth. The other tenth moves up to the 339-341 cluster, where the weekly trend is still intact. For the gap, I'd pre-commit the rule, not the order. Don't leave bids resting overnight. If tomorrow opens above 334.24, place the bids after the open. If it opens below, place nothing and let the money wait for a weekly close back above 334.24. TSMC should land as an opening gap, assuming it reports overnight as usual, and that's worth confirming.
The plan, then. Run the lookups tonight: guide against consensus, forward EPS basis, TSMC date, last print date, and the 10-year. If the guide holds up, take a tenth before the print. That risks about 0.35% of target to the weekly line and about 1.3% on a June-sized gap. If the guide fails or can't be checked, skip it. After the open, if above 334.24, bid three-tenths at 339-341 and a tenth at 330. That's 50% with the starter, 40% without, averaging near 339 if everything fills. The deferred money follows the reclaim rule. A strength add of a tenth comes on a daily close above 357 if no starter was taken, or above 367-369 if it was, cancelled by a close back under 357.
For holders above standard, I'll take Conservative's backstop because it's cleaner than my quarter-and-quarter. The first half of the excess sells at 357 if it touches, and otherwise at the late-October FOMC date once confirmed. The second half sells a couple of weeks before the December report. A weekly close below 334.24 pulls both forward, and at or below standard you do nothing.
One caveat on everything above: the 346.25 bar may be incomplete, so redo the distances if the final close differs. The Hold stands. Neutral Analyst: We're down to about a tenth of target at 346 and one date on a calendar, so I'll spend my turn on the places where the converged plan leans on something we haven't tested, then give my version.
Aggressive, you keep asking for a path to full size on the way up, and you're right that the plan needs one. But look at what you propose to build it from. A fill at 370 sits about 36 points, nearly 10%, above the weekly line at 334.24. The nearest reward is 374 and 376.5, a couple of points away, then 392. By the plan's own yardstick that's worse than the 357 add we all dropped, and it's buying 7% above today's price. The weekly-close add isn't a cheaper way to be right. It's a different purchase, one that pays for confirmation, so it has to be judged against a nearer line. I'd say a weekly close back below the 10 EMA, about 3.5% under. Without that you're running a 10% stop on a stock with a 12.6% gap in its history. I'd also stay with one tenth per weekly close, not two on a single one. The 376.51 close on October 7 followed by an 8% giveback in five sessions is the evidence for why.
Your holder math is also off. You priced a June-sized gap at about 3% of a standard position, which is half the excess. In the paths where 357 never trades, both halves are still on the books, so that's about 6%. By my rough estimate those paths are around three in ten, but they're the ones the date exists for. And yes, the forced sale lands in the lower half of the range by construction. But a quarter-of-standard slice sold 3% under 357 costs under 1% of a standard position. You told us ADX 14 makes the levels noise, so I won't treat 357 as sacred. The weekly-close trigger fires after a gap, as Conservative says. The excess is a sizing problem, not a price view, so I'm keeping the date for the first half.
Conservative, your open rule is the best repair anyone has made. The bid at 339-341 exists because the daily SuperTrend, the lower band and the September closing low cluster there. If the open is already through the cluster, the reason for the order is gone. So one tenth and wait is right, and three tenths into a flipped daily line is not.
I have two pushbacks. First, "the tape hands out 340 four times in five" is true of touches, and the touches include paths that keep going. From 340 the weekly line is six points away, about half an ATR, so a stock that reaches 340 will probably touch 334 too. The bid is a good price with a thin margin. What makes it tolerable is that the trigger is a weekly close, not an intraday print, so it isn't free. Second, in the most likely state of the world, a range at ADX 14, your plan sits at 40% and neither the flush nor the breakout arrives. I'm fine with that, but say it plainly. The path to full size in a range isn't a price. It's the December print. Entering the one scheduled information event partially built and finishing after the guide is a coherent plan, and it's the real meaning of "at or below standard going into December."
Here's where I land.
Tonight, the guide against consensus is the only veto on the starter. A guide below consensus, or one implying flat sequential revenue, kills it. Also confirm TSMC actually reports tomorrow, because otherwise a starter before the print means nothing. The 10-year, the forward EPS basis, the last print date and the FOMC date shape how I treat deferred money and sell dates, but they don't gate anything.
If the guide passes, the starter is a tenth, and I'd call it a mandate choice, not a view. A mandate that can't carry any pre-event exposure should skip it and I wouldn't argue. A fifth is out.
After the open, if the stock is above 340, bid three tenths at 339-341 and a tenth at 330. If it opens between 334 and 340, buy one tenth and hold the rest until a daily close back above 340. Below 334.24, place nothing. The old 318 and 305 money waits for a weekly close back above 334.24 after a flush. On the way up, add one tenth per weekly close above the 367-369 cluster, with the exit at a weekly close back under the 10 EMA.
For holders above standard, rest half the excess at 357. Whatever hasn't sold goes at the confirmed FOMC date. The other half rests at 367-369, with a backstop a couple of weeks before the December report. A weekly close below 334.24 pulls everything forward. At or below standard, do nothing.
Aggressive, I took your weekly strength path with the nearer exit, and I took Conservative's open rule. I'm keeping the date. That's four of five trades, and I'd rather be straight about the fifth than split it. The 346.25 bar may still be incomplete, and my odds are estimates, not tool outputs. The Hold stands.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Hold
Executive Summary: Hold AVGO. Existing holders keep exposure capped at standard allocation and add nothing at $346-357. Flat or below-standard accounts buy nothing before TSMC's report, then place bids after the open: if it opens above $340, bid three-tenths of target at $339-341 and one-tenth at $330; if it opens at $334.24-340, buy one-tenth and wait for a daily close back above $340; below $334.24, place nothing. Holders above standard sell half the excess on a resting order at $357, or at the confirmed late-October FOMC date if unfilled, and the other half at $367-369 or two weeks before the December report, whichever comes first; a weekly close below $334.24 pulls all of this forward and triggers a re-underwrite, and everyone should be at or below standard size into the December Q4 FY26 print.
Investment Thesis: DECISION: The call is Hold because the evidence is still balanced after weighing it, not because the analysts disagreed. All three risk analysts ended on Hold. Their remaining gap was about one-tenth of target bought at $346 versus $340, which they valued at roughly 0.15% of target. That gap is far smaller than the error on any input. WHY NOT OVERWEIGHT: (1) The research manager's probability-weighted values bracket the price, about $352 on bull weights and $335 on bear weights, against $346.25. (2) Reward to the first resistance is poor. From 346.25, the 10 EMA/Bollinger middle near 357 is +10.75 against -12.01 to the weekly SuperTrend at 334.24, about 0.9:1. ATR is 11.21 (3.2%), and the June 4 session gapped -12.6%. (3) Conservative's second-derivative point was the strongest bear argument. Q3 added $7.4B sequentially after a $2.9B step. A flat Q4 would take YoY growth from 85% to roughly 64% on the ~$18B base implied by the data. The stock fell about 19% from the August peak even after an 85% growth print. (4) The trailing multiple's fall from about 71x to 44x mostly reflects earnings catching up, not proven cheapness. Getting back to $427 would need a re-rating to about 49x even on a flat Q4. (5) The tape shows lower highs (427, 392, 376, 357). Price is below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, and the MACD histogram has faded to +0.17. The macro backdrop is hot CPI and rising yields, the 10Y is unverified, and the content of Hock Tan's AI-spending remarks is unverified. WHY NOT UNDERWEIGHT: Q3 revenue was $29.6B (+85.5%) with a 53.9% operating margin and $13.7B FCF (46%). Net debt is about 0.7x EBITDA and cash is $24B. The receivables worry was withdrawn: operating cash flow exceeded earnings and cash doubled. Closing lows are flat to rising (338.65, 343.64, 346.25), which with lower highs is compression, not breakdown. ADX at 14.34 makes the moving-average breaks weak evidence, all three SuperTrend tiers are still UP, OBV made a higher low, and no analyst argued for exiting. The stock is about 32x Q3 annualized GAAP EPS of $10.72. ADJUDICATION OF THE REMAINING DISPUTES: Aggressive's point that holding at $346 is economically the same as buying at $346 shows that the marginal dollar is worth the same to everyone. It does not justify a quarter or a fifth up front. Conservative showed the starter is roughly a wash at zero drift: about 37% of paths beat the confirmation fill by ~3%, and about 63% lose to the $340 bid by ~1.8%. The guide-versus-consensus check can veto a starter but cannot validate $346, and TSMC's news will arrive as an opening gap. The default is therefore no starter. A mandate that cannot sit out a TSMC rally may take at most one-tenth of target before the print, only if the Q4 guide checks out against consensus. A fifth is rejected. Neutral showed that resting bids overnight are one-sided exposure to a TSMC gap down, so bids go in after the open, using Conservative's rules by opening level. CHANGES TO THE PRIOR PLAN: The original 330/318/305 ladder is replaced. Its $330 rung sat below the weekly line, and its deep rungs would average down into a flipped weekly trend. The $318/$305 money instead waits for a weekly close back above 334.24 after a flush: half then, and the rest on a daily close back above the 10 EMA. The strength add on a daily close above $357 is dropped, because the level is less than one ATR away and pays about 0.5:1. Instead, add one-tenth per weekly close above the $367-369 50/200 cluster, and exit those adds on a weekly close back under the 10 EMA. On the sell side, the first half of any excess sells on a date because the excess is a sizing problem and a weekly-close trigger fires only after a gap; the second half rests at $367-369, as Aggressive proposed. WHAT CHANGES THE CALL: Upgrade to Overweight if the public Q4 guide is at least about $31.6B (6.8% above $29.6B), gross margin is at least 69%, the guide beats consensus, and price makes a weekly close above $367-369. Move to Underweight, trimming to about half of standard and lowering bids toward $280-305, on a weekly close below 334.24 with rising ADX plus cautious TSMC capex commentary, or on any of: a guide below $29.6B, gross margin under 68%, a disclosed customer deferral, receivables or inventory growing faster than revenue in the 10-Q, or Tan's remarks confirmed as a capex-cut warning. PRICE TARGET ($344), by valuation objective: the midpoint of the two probability-weighted tables is (352 + 335) / 2 = 343.5, rounded to 344. As a cross-check, Q3 annualized GAAP EPS of $10.72 times the current ~32x gives about $343. That is -0.6% from $346.25, inside roughly ±21% outcome dispersion, so it is a balanced value, not a directional call. DATA GAPS: The 10-14 bar may be incomplete, so recompute the distances if the final close differs. Missing items are the Q4 guide and consensus, the basis of the $19.39 forward EPS, the 10-Q receivables, inventory and customer-concentration detail, the text of Tan's remarks, confirmed TSMC, FOMC and earnings dates, and the 10Y yield. The fundamentals feed's TTM gross profit and FCF fields do not reconcile. The probabilities cited are analyst estimates, not tool outputs.
Current Price: 346.25
Price Target: 344.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 8-10 weeks (through the December Q4 FY26 report)