Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: COHR

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-08
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-09 03:52:49
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 302.35 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08

COHR (Coherent Corp.) technical report, as of 2026-10-08

1. Indicators used and why

COHR is consolidating after a very large run and a sharp correction. Volatility is high and the daily trend is weak. I picked eight indicators that each measure something different:

# Indicator Category Why it fits now
1 supertrend Trend / regime Gives the trend direction and trailing stop on weekly, monthly and daily bars at once. Useful when the daily chart is choppy but the longer trend may still be intact.
2 adx Trend strength Tells us whether to trust trend signals (MACD or moving-average crosses) or trade the range instead.
3 macdh MACD Shows early when momentum turns after the 10/01 breakout.
4 rsi Momentum Shows whether momentum is overbought, oversold or neutral.
5 atr Volatility Needed for stop placement and position size in a stock that moves about 7% a day.
6 obv Volume Shows whether the September–October recovery has real buying behind it.
7 td_9 Exhaustion Checks whether a selling-exhaustion or reversal count is building on any timeframe.
8 z_score Stretch Checks whether price is statistically far from its average, which would favour a snap-back.

The verified snapshot also provides the 10 EMA, 50/200 SMA, Bollinger Bands and the MACD line and signal. I use those as additional context. Every tool output matched the snapshot (RSI 48.72, MACD histogram 2.70, ATR 21.43, 50 SMA 302.82, 200 SMA 292.03), so there are no conflicting numbers.


2. The bigger picture: a huge run, a crash, then a sideways range

  • The run-up. COHR closed at 116.67 on 2025-10-08 and 302.35 on 2026-10-08, a gain of about 159% in a year. It peaked at a 426.89 close on 2026-06-02 (intraday high 440.00 on 06-03).
  • The crash. From that peak it fell to a 222.05 close on 2026-07-29, about −48% in under two months.
  • The rebound. It then jumped to 379.13 on 2026-08-07 (+70.7% in 7 sessions). After that it made a lower high (351.22 on 08-17) and moved into a wide sideways range of roughly 255–342 from late August.
  • Inside that range, the swings have been sloping slightly upward:
  • Higher lows: 255.25 (09-03) → 265.49 (09-14) → 275.79 (09-28)
  • Higher highs: 315.70 (09-08) → 332.86 (09-21) → 341.76 (10-05)
  • Price is still about 29% below the June peak close. The monthly TD count (+3 buy-setup, see §8) also shows the longer timeframe is still working off that peak.

3. The 2026-10-08 session: a strongly bearish day

Item Value
Open / High / Low / Close 320.44 / 328.87 / 298.88 / 302.35
Change vs. 10-07 close (334.56) −32.21 (−9.63%)
Gap at the open −4.2% (320.44 vs 334.56)
Where it closed in the day's range About 12% above the low (close to the low)
Day's range in ATR terms 29.99 points ≈ 1.4× ATR
Volume 9.25M, the 4th-heaviest of the last 30 sessions (after 11.41M on 10-01, 10.16M on 09-18 and 9.94M on 09-14)

What this means: the stock gapped down, a bounce to 328.87 was sold, and it closed near the low on heavy volume. That pattern usually means real selling, not just a lack of buyers. The day undid most of the 10-01 breakout: - The move from 287.81 (09-30 close) to 338.36 (10-06 close) gained 50.55 points; about 71% of that is now gone. - Price closed back below the 09-21 high close (321.52) and the 10-01 breakout close (319.19). - It is still above the 09-30 starting point of 287.81, so the breakout is badly damaged but has not fully failed yet.

Two recent sell-offs that looked similar ended differently: - 09-14: 305.37 → 266.50 (−12.7%) on 9.94M volume. COHR then recovered to 321.52 by 09-21 (+20.6%). - 08-18: 351.22 → 306.43 (−12.8%) on 9.64M volume. COHR kept falling to 275.49 by 08-24.

So a big down day on heavy volume has not reliably predicted what comes next for COHR. The next 1–3 sessions matter.


4. Trend: moving averages, SuperTrend and ADX

Moving averages

Line Value Price vs. line Direction
10 EMA 315.92 −4.30% below Price fell back under it, so short-term momentum is lost
50 SMA 302.82 −0.16%, essentially on it Turned up after a low of 296.39 on 09-24
Bollinger middle (20 SMA) 304.64 Just below Flat
200 SMA 292.03 +3.53% above Rising steadily (261.37 on 08-10 → 292.03 now)
  • 302–305 is the key level right now. The 50 SMA and the Bollinger middle sit together there, and the close is right on top of them. A close back above ~305 would put the bulls back in control short-term. Staying below it means the market is drifting toward the 200 SMA.
  • A "death cross" (50 SMA falling below the 200 SMA) is a real risk in about 2–3 weeks. This is my own arithmetic from the price data, not an indicator output:
  • The 50 SMA is above the 200 SMA by 10.79 points. The smallest gap so far was 8.01 on 10-02.
  • Over the next ~10 sessions the 50 SMA drops old closes from 07-30 to 08-12, which average about 317.5. Several are high (379.13 on 08-07, 355.64 on 08-12).
  • Over the same period the 200 SMA drops late-December 2025 closes of roughly 185–195, so it keeps rising by about +0.5 per day.
  • If COHR stays near 302, the 50 SMA would drift to about 299–300 and the 200 SMA would rise to about 297–298. The gap would shrink to about 2 points within ~2 weeks.
  • To keep the 50 SMA from falling over that window, price needs to average roughly 315–320.

SuperTrend (all three timeframes still in an uptrend)

Timeframe Direction Trailing stop Close's distance above stop In ATRs
Weekly (main signal) UP 255.29 +18.43% ≈ 2.2 ATR
Monthly (big-picture regime) UP 228.66 +32.22% ≈ 3.5 ATR
Daily (entry timing) UP 275.61 +9.70% ≈ 1.25 ATR
  • Both trailing stops line up with recent swing lows:
  • The daily stop at 275.61 is almost exactly the 09-28 low of 275.79, which is also the latest higher low in the range. A daily close below ~275.6 would flip the daily SuperTrend down and break the higher-low pattern at the same time. That is the most important bearish trigger to watch.
  • The weekly stop at 255.29 matches the 09-03 low of 255.25, the bottom of the range. Losing it would flip the main timeframe down.
  • Note: the weekly and monthly bars are still forming (it is Thursday, early October), so those readings can change by the end of the week or month.

ADX: 10.37, no trend

  • Readings below 20 mean no meaningful trend. ADX stayed between about 5.9 and 14.5 for the entire last month.
  • The 10-01 breakout lifted ADX from 6.26 to 14.53 at most, then it fell back. The breakout never turned into a trend.
  • In practice: moving-average and MACD crosses are unreliable here. Buying near support and selling near resistance has worked better than chasing breakouts. ADX is low because price swings back and forth widely, not because price is quiet (see the ATR below).

5. Momentum: MACD and RSI

  • MACD 7.22, signal line 4.51, histogram +2.70. All are still positive, but the histogram has rolled over:
  • It went 5.30 (10-06) → 5.15 (10-07) → 2.70 (10-08), the biggest one-day drop in the window.
  • Another down day of similar size would probably push the MACD line below its signal line (a bearish cross).
  • The previous cycle looked the same: the histogram peaked at 4.79 on 09-21 and slid to −0.23 by 09-30, a week before the 10-01 rally.
  • The 10-06 histogram peak (5.30) was higher than the 09-21 peak (4.79), so the rally had better momentum than the previous one. That improvement is now fading.
  • Given the ADX reading, treat any cross as a timing hint, not a trend signal.
  • RSI 48.72, down from 59.23. That is a −10.5 point drop in one day, similar to 09-14 (52.57 → 42.51).
  • RSI is neutral: not overbought or oversold.
  • Over the last month RSI stayed between 42.5 and 60.7. Rallies stall around 60 and dips find buyers in the low 40s.
  • A drop toward 42–45 would put RSI back where the 09-14 and 09-28 dips ended.

6. Volatility: ATR and Bollinger Bands

  • ATR is 21.43, about 7.1% of the price. This is a very volatile stock.
  • ATR fell from 23.92 (09-08) to about 20.2 in late September, and is now rising again (20.34 → 21.43). Volatility is picking up after the reversal.
  • For sizing: a 1-ATR stop is about 21 points (~7%) and a 2-ATR stop about 43 points (~14%). Position sizes need to be much smaller than for a typical large-cap stock.
  • Bollinger Bands: 261.83 / 304.64 / 347.46.
  • The band width is 85.63 points, about 28% of the middle band, which is very wide.
  • Price is roughly halfway between the bands (%B ≈ 0.47), so it is not stretched in either direction.
  • The lower band (261.83) sits right in the 09-03/09-14 closing-low zone (264.41–266.50). That is the deeper support area if 275 fails.
  • The upper band (347.46) is above the October highs. The rally never pushed to the upper band, which again shows it lacked trend strength.

7. Volume: OBV

OBV (on-balance volume) adds up volume on up days and subtracts it on down days. Over the last two months:

Date OBV Close
08-12 313.26M 355.64
09-03 (low) 265.94M 264.41
10-06 (high) 313.65M 338.36
10-08 298.85M 302.35
  • Positive: from the 09-03 low to now, OBV has risen by about 33M as price rose from 264 to 302. Volume confirms the recovery from September. On 10-06, OBV matched its 08-12 high while price was about 17 points lower, a mild sign that buyers were accumulating.
  • Negative: the 10-08 sell-off removed 9.25M in one day. OBV is now about 15M below its 10-06 high.
  • Net: OBV is still above its 09-30 level (292.58M), so part of the breakout's buying is still in place. If OBV drops below about 292M while price sits on the 200 SMA, it would suggest the 10-01 breakout buyers have fully left.

8. Exhaustion and stretch: TD-9 and Z-score

TD-9 counts (a "+" count means a buy-setup is building, i.e. closes keep coming in below the close four bars earlier): - Weekly: +1 - Monthly: +3 - Daily: +1

All counts are early. No exhaustion or reversal signal is close on any timeframe. The monthly +3 means August, September and October have each closed below the close four months earlier, which fits a market still working off the June peak. A completed 9 is still months away on that timeframe.

Z-score (how far price is from its 20-period average, in standard deviations): - Weekly: −0.53 - Monthly: +0.97 - Daily: −0.11

All three are close to the average. Price is not stretched in either direction, so there is no statistical case for a bounce after the 10-08 drop. Price fell from the top of its recent range back to the middle.


9. Key price levels

Level Price Source
Upper Bollinger Band 347.46 Snapshot
October high 341.76 (10-05 high) / 338.36 (10-06 close) Price data
10-01 breakout close and 09-21 high close 319.19 / 321.52 Price data
10 EMA 315.92 Snapshot
Pivot: Bollinger middle and 50 SMA 304.64 / 302.82 Snapshot
10-08 low 298.88 Price data
200 SMA 292.03 Snapshot
09-30 close (where the breakout started) 287.81 Price data
Daily SuperTrend stop and 09-28 low 275.61 / 275.79 SuperTrend, price data
09-14 and 09-03 lows (closes) / lower Bollinger Band 266.50 / 264.41 / 261.83 Price data, snapshot
Weekly SuperTrend stop and 09-03 intraday low 255.29 / 255.25 SuperTrend, price data
Monthly SuperTrend stop 228.66 SuperTrend

10. Scenarios and what to watch

Overall read: COHR is in an uptrend on the longer timeframes, inside a wide sideways range with no trend. Short-term momentum has turned down. The higher-timeframe signals (weekly and monthly SuperTrend up, price above a rising 200 SMA, higher lows since 09-03) outweigh the daily weakness for now. But the 10-08 reversal moves the short-term odds toward a retest of support before any new attempt higher.

  1. Base case: back-and-forth inside the range, probably dipping to support first.
  2. With ADX at 10 and the Z-score near zero, the most likely path is more two-way trading between roughly 288 and 320.
  3. The 287.81–292.03 zone (09-30 close and 200 SMA) is the first area where buyers would be expected.
  4. Range traders have historically done better buying near support than chasing moves through the 302–305 pivot.
  5. Bullish case: the higher-low pattern holds.
  6. Needs a close back above ~305 (Bollinger middle and 50 SMA), then above the 10 EMA at ~316.
  7. Volume should confirm, with OBV moving back toward its 10-06 high of 313.65M.
  8. A move back above 319–322 would show buyers stepped in after the 10-08 drop. The 338–342 highs are the next test, with 347 above that.
  9. Risk can be defined against the daily SuperTrend at ~275.6, about 1.25 ATR below the current price.
  10. Bearish case: the breakout fails completely.
  11. Starts with a daily close below the 200 SMA at 292.03, then below 287.81, which would erase the whole October breakout.
  12. A close below ~275.6 flips the daily SuperTrend down and breaks the higher-low pattern. That opens the way to 261.8–266.5 (lower Bollinger Band and the September lows), then 255.3 (weekly SuperTrend).
  13. If MACD crosses below its signal line and OBV falls under ~292M along the way, the bearish case is confirmed.

Signals to check over the next few sessions: - MACD histogram. If it turns negative, momentum has fully reversed. Treat it as a hint, not a trend signal, given the low ADX. - RSI. A hold around 42–45 matches the earlier dip lows. A drop below about 40 would mean selling is accelerating beyond the recent pattern. - 50/200 SMA gap (now 10.8). It is likely to narrow quickly unless price averages about 315–320. - Volume. Follow-through selling above ~9M shares on a break of 292 would matter much more than a low-volume drift down.

Risk management: with ATR at about 7% of price, stops placed at obvious levels (for example just under 275.6) should be checked against what the account can afford to lose. Sizing should come from ATR, not a fixed percentage. Weekly and monthly readings are based on bars that are still forming and may change by Friday's close or month-end. These are technical observations only; the trade decision sits with the next agent.


11. Summary table

Area Reading (2026-10-08) What it means
Price 302.35 close; −9.63% on the day on 9.25M shares; closed near the low Strongly bearish reversal; most of the 10-01 breakout is gone
12-month context +159% since 2025-10-08; −29% from the 426.89 peak (06-02); range ~255–342 since late August Sideways consolidation after a huge run and a crash
Swing structure Higher lows 255.25 → 265.49 → 275.79; higher highs 315.7 → 332.86 → 341.76 Range tilted slightly up; still intact above 275.79
10 EMA 315.92 (price 4.3% below) Short-term momentum lost
50 SMA / Bollinger middle 302.82 / 304.64 Key pivot; price sitting right on it
200 SMA 292.03, rising (price 3.5% above) Long-term uptrend intact; first strong support
50/200 gap +10.79; could shrink to ~2 in ~10 sessions if price stays flat Death-cross risk in late October unless price recovers to ~315–320
SuperTrend Weekly UP (stop 255.29), Monthly UP (228.66), Daily UP (275.61) All three uptrend; daily stop matches the 09-28 low (key trigger)
ADX 10.37 (max ~14.5 over the month) No trend; trend signals unreliable; trade the range
MACD Line 7.22 / signal 4.51 / histogram +2.70 (from 5.30) Still positive but fading fast; bearish cross likely after another weak day
RSI 48.72 (from 59.23); 1-month range 42.5–60.7 Neutral; low 40s has been where dips ended
ATR 21.43 (~7.1% of price), rising Very volatile; size by ATR; 1 ATR ≈ 21 points
Bollinger Bands 261.83 / 304.64 / 347.46; %B ≈ 0.47; width ~28% Mid-band; lower band lines up with September lows
OBV 298.85M; rising since 09-03 (265.94M); 10-06 high 313.65M Buying since September holds; 10-08 was heavy selling; below ~292M = bearish
TD-9 Weekly +1, Monthly +3, Daily +1 (buy-setup) No exhaustion signal close; monthly still working off the June peak
Z-score Weekly −0.53, Monthly +0.97, Daily −0.11 Not stretched; no statistical case for a bounce
Bullish triggers Close above ~305, then above ~316; OBV back toward 313M Higher-low pattern resumes; targets 319–322, then 338–342
Bearish triggers Close below 292.03 / 287.81; below 275.6 flips daily SuperTrend Breakout fails; targets 261.8–266.5, then 255.3
Overall technical read Longer-term uptrend inside a no-trend range; short-term momentum turned down Support likely to be tested before any new push higher; the trade decision is for the next agent

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 5.9/10) Confidence: Low

COHR Sentiment Report (2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08)

Bottom line: The structural story for COHR is clearly bullish across sources. It rests on AI data-center optics, a Bernstein-driven re-rating and a new data optics platform. The most recent price action and headlines, however, show an AI-trade wobble and profit-taking in optics. Retail traders on StockTwits are buying that dip almost unanimously. Net read: Mildly Bullish, with real near-term crowding and macro risk. Confidence is low: Reddit was disabled, the StockTwits labeled sample is small, and the news data is headlines only.

1. Source-by-source breakdown

News (Yahoo Finance, 18 headlines, headlines only)

No article bodies or per-headline timestamps were provided, so sequencing is inferred. My rough tally: - 7 clearly bullish and COHR-specific: - 'Coherent, Lumentum, and Ciena stocks surge on bullish Wall Street call' (Yahoo Finance) - 'Coherent Stock Jumped 10% on Bernstein's Call. Here's Where Shares Could Go Further' (TIKR) - 'Wall Street Backs Coherent, Rocket Lab and Vertiv' (24/7 Wall St.) - 'COHR Stock Leads AI Infrastructure Stocks Higher as Coherent Launches Data Optics Platform' (Barchart) - 'Why Coherent (COHR) Stock Is Trading Up Today' (StockStory) - 'Coherent (COHR) On PhotonLink Buzz And The Case For An Undervalued AI Optics Story' (Simply Wall St.) - 'Coherent Stock Rises 8% in a Month: Is the Buying Opportunity Intact?' (Zacks) - 3 industry or peer tailwinds: - VCSEL market forecast to reach US$1.96B by 2032 at 8.8% CAGR, driven by AI data centers and smartphone 3D sensing. It appears in the COHR feed, but the headline does not quantify Coherent's share. - Peer AAOI 'up 231% this year' and 'gains 17% in a month'. This shows sector momentum but also froth. - 3 bearish: - 'Stocks Sink After OpenAI Report Sours AI Trade' (Barron's). The report's content is not provided. - 'Optics Stocks Tumble as Profit Taking Cuts Into Big Yearly Gains: Applied Optoelectronics Drops 9%, Coherent Falls 5%, Lumentum Slides 4%' (24/7 Wall St.). This is the only COHR-specific negative headline. - 'Dow Falls Nearly 200 Points… Treasury Yields Stay Near 24-Year Highs, Oil Prices Jump'. - 5 neutral, scrutiny or off-topic: - Two Trefis pieces ('Your Coherent Stock Thesis Has One Loose End'; 'What Needs To Be True To Buy Coherent Stock Now?'). These frame valuation and thesis risk after a big run. - StockStory '2 High-Flying Stocks with Competitive Advantages and 1 Facing Headwinds'. COHR's bucket is unknown. - StockStory '3 of Wall Street's Favorite Stocks'. - Zacks 'Top Stock Reports for TotalEnergies, Snowflake & Marathon', which is off-topic.

Institutional framing is net positive on fundamentals and sell-side support. The negative items look like the most recent and are about the market and sector rather than company-specific problems.

StockTwits (28 most recent messages, 2026-10-06 17:20Z to 2026-10-08 23:54Z, about 2.3 days)

Headline counts: 12 Bullish (43%), 1 Bearish (4%), 15 unlabeled. Among labeled posts the split is 12:1, about 92% bullish. That sits in the over-extension zone, but on only 13 labeled posts. The bullish count is thinner than it looks: - The 12 bullish tags come from just 8 distinct users. Four users posted twice: @2jmoney, @shubx, @Monty_Roysiin and @BullseyeGains. - Several bullish tags carry no thesis. @Monty_Roysiin posted bare ticker lists, @el8na9 posted a bare cashtag, and one @BullseyeGains post is a paid trading-room promotion ('Free 7-Day trial and half off your first month').

Substantive bullish posts: - @2jmoney: 'major reversal here. This wants 350'. Earlier the same user said they 'Added 10/23 345 Calls'. - @shubx: 'this should pop tomorrow. Significantly better products and figures than $LITE'. - @bradtothebone: 'bought right at close'. - @dukeofhb: 'free Fallin yet again… volatile… Will be massive next year with $LITE twin turbos'. - @BullseyeGains: relays Marvell CEO Matt Murphy's comment that 'it's all about optical'.

Unlabeled posts that lean bullish: - @Sieppo: 'added at 305' and argues LITE, with 'half the revenue of Coherent', has '50% larger market cap'. This is a relative-value case. - @dustlesspuma options-flow alert: COHR 345C expiring Oct 09, $171,800 premium at $3.8/contract, 2.5x Vol/OI, spot $334.53. This is speculative short-dated upside positioning. - @Latent_Equity: Marvell raised its fiscal 2031 revenue view to $70–90B and fiscal 2028 to about $20B. This is a read-through for optical demand. - @KryptonResearch14 posted the same 'networking at a larger scale' theme twice.

Cautious or bearish voices: - @ChartGeek (the only Bearish tag): 'More likely to go to 170 if crosses below 288'. This is an extreme downside target, conditional on a support break. - @moneymake2004: SMH 'failed to fill the gap… likely local top', and COHR 'look[s] in need of a breather'. - @cubie: 'they gotta pump it to dump it'. - @Ajux: 'OpenAI had negative impact on the market'. - @mjrGains observed 'big volume candles going into close' but was 'surprised price isn't moving higher faster'.

Price clues from posts, unverified: - Spot was about $334.53 at the 10/7 session. - Buyers 'added at 305' on 10/8. That is roughly a 9% peak-to-trough intraday swing, consistent with the 'Coherent Falls 5%' headline. The exact close is not in the data. - A late-session rebound on heavy volume is claimed. - The Oct 9 345C flow would need about 13% from the $305 area within a day, so that positioning is likely under water after the selloff.

Reddit: Unavailable. It was disabled by the sentiment_include_reddit config, so there is no read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing. This is a material gap and the main reason confidence is low.

2. Cross-source divergences and alignments

Alignment on the structural thesis. Both news and retail center on AI data-center optics and networking scale-out. News supports this through the Bernstein call, the data optics platform launch, PhotonLink and the VCSEL forecast. Retail supports it through Marvell's optical commentary, the networking-at-scale posts and comparisons with LITE.

Divergence on near-term timing. The latest news flow turns cautious: the OpenAI report souring the AI trade, profit-taking in optics, and yields near 24-year highs. StockTwits users, meanwhile, are aggressively buying the dip, with 12:1 bullish labels and posts about adding at 305, buying at the close and buying calls. This is a classic pattern: retail leans into a pullback while media and institutional framing shifts toward profit-taking. Such a pattern can precede a sharp rebound or a deeper flush if the AI-capex concern persists.

Valuation debate. Trefis headlines ask what 'needs to be true' to buy after the run. Retail (@Sieppo) and Simply Wall St instead argue COHR is undervalued, especially against LITE.

A cautious retail minority echoes the news. @moneymake2004, @cubie and @Ajux mirror the profit-taking and OpenAI themes, so the bearish view is not absent from retail, just untagged.

3. Dominant narrative themes

  1. AI optics and networking scale-out. This is the strongest recurring theme, covering COHR alongside LITE, AAOI, CIEN, GLW, MRVL and CRDO.
  2. Sell-side endorsement. The Bernstein call produced a reported 10% jump, plus 'Wall Street Backs Coherent'.
  3. Product catalysts. These are the data optics platform launch and PhotonLink buzz.
  4. Relative value against LITE. COHR is framed as the cheaper, more diversified optics play.
  5. Sector froth and profit-taking. Evidence includes AAOI +231% YTD, the optics tumble headline, and the SMH 'local top' post.
  6. Macro and AI-capex sentiment shock. Evidence includes the OpenAI report and rates near 24-year highs.
  7. Volatility as a feature. Posts include 'It's a volatile stock. Get used to it' and the swing from about 334 to 305 with a claimed reversal.

4. Catalysts and risks

Upside catalysts: - Follow-through on the Bernstein call and possible further sell-side support. - Adoption news for the data optics platform or PhotonLink. - Positive read-through from Marvell's raised long-range outlook and its optical emphasis. - AI data-center demand for VCSELs and transceivers. - Short-dated call positioning (Oct 9 and Oct 23 $345 strikes) that could amplify a rebound toward the 345–350 levels retail cites. - The next earnings date is not present in the data and should be checked separately.

Risks: - AI-capex sentiment shocks. The OpenAI report moved the whole AI trade, but its details are not provided. - Crowded positioning and profit-taking in optics after large yearly gains. - Treasury yields near 24-year highs, which pressure richly valued growth names. - Competitive and capacity pressure. One retail post claims AAOI is scaling to 650k units per month by Q4 2026; this is unverified. - Technical downside. The bear post cites 288 as key support, with a 170 target if it breaks. - One-sided retail sentiment (92% of labeled posts bullish). It is partly inflated by repeat posters, thesis-free ticker lists and a promotional account, which creates contrarian risk.

5. Key sentiment signals

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
Bernstein bullish call Bullish News 'Coherent Stock Jumped 10% on Bernstein's Call'; 'Coherent, Lumentum, and Ciena stocks surge on bullish Wall Street call'
Product launch / PhotonLink Bullish News Barchart: COHR leads AI infrastructure higher on data optics platform launch; Simply Wall St on PhotonLink and an undervalued thesis
Industry demand Bullish News VCSEL market at US$1.96B by 2032, 8.8% CAGR, driven by AI data centers
AI-trade shock and profit-taking Bearish News 'Stocks Sink After OpenAI Report Sours AI Trade'; 'Coherent Falls 5%' as optics tumble
Macro headwind Bearish News Treasury yields near 24-year highs, oil jumps, Dow down about 200 points
Valuation scrutiny Neutral/Cautious News Trefis: 'What Needs To Be True To Buy Coherent Stock Now?'; 'Thesis Has One Loose End'
Retail stance ratio Bullish (possibly stretched) StockTwits 12 Bullish / 1 Bearish / 15 unlabeled of 28; 12 bullish tags from only 8 users
Dip-buying Bullish StockTwits 'added at 305'; 'bought right at close'; 'major reversal here. This wants 350'
Speculative call flow Bullish (high risk) StockTwits 345C Oct 09, $171,800 premium, 2.5x Vol/OI at spot $334.53; 10/23 345 calls added
Relative value vs LITE Bullish StockTwits / News LITE 'half the revenue' but '50% larger market cap'; Simply Wall St 'undervalued' framing
Sector read-through Bullish StockTwits Marvell FY2031 outlook $70–90B; CEO comment 'it's all about optical'
Technical caution Bearish StockTwits 'to 170 if crosses below 288'; 'SMH failed to fill the gap… local top'; 'pump it to dump it'
Reddit No data Reddit Disabled by config, so community read is unavailable

News Analyst

COHR (Coherent Corp.): News and Macro Report, week of Oct 1–8, 2026

1. Summary

Over the week, COHR got good company-specific news but trades in a worsening macro backdrop. Early in the week, a bullish Bernstein call (about +10% on the day) and the launch of a new data-optics platform pushed COHR to the front of the AI-infrastructure rally. By the end of the week, a Barron's story on an OpenAI report hit the AI trade, and optics stocks sold off on profit-taking. COHR fell about 5%, while Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI) fell about 9% and Lumentum about 4%. Meanwhile: - The Fed hiked in September. - The 10-year Treasury yield is 5.28%, which press reports describe as near a 24-year high. - High-yield credit spreads have widened about 50 bp in five weeks. - The dollar is strengthening.

Strong company-level demand news set against a hostile rate and liquidity backdrop points to more volatility for COHR in the near term.


2. Company news (COHR)

Positive

Item Detail Takeaway
Bernstein call "Coherent Stock Jumped 10% on Bernstein's Call" (TIKR). "Coherent, Lumentum, and Ciena stocks surge on bullish Wall Street call" (Yahoo Finance). Sell-side support for the AI-optics group. The call lifted the whole group, not just COHR.
Data Optics Platform launch "COHR Stock Leads AI Infrastructure Stocks Higher as Coherent Launches Data Optics Platform" (Barchart). Simply Wall St also mentions "PhotonLink buzz." New product cycle, likely tied to high-speed AI datacenter interconnect. Supports COHR's position in the 800G and 1.6T transceiver ramp.
Analyst attention "Wall Street Backs Coherent, Rocket Lab and Vertiv" (24/7 Wall St). "Coherent Stock Rises 8% in a Month" (Zacks). Momentum and sentiment are strong, and positioning is probably crowded.
VCSEL market Market forecast to reach $1.96B by 2032, an 8.8% CAGR, driven by AI datacenters and 3D sensing (GlobeNewswire). COHR is a major VCSEL supplier. This is a slow, long-term tailwind, not a near-term catalyst.

Negative and cautionary

Item Detail Takeaway
OpenAI report hits the AI trade "Stocks Sink After OpenAI Report Sours AI Trade" (Barron's). The Nasdaq fell 1.25% on Oct 8 (27,538.69 → 27,193.34). The main risk for COHR is AI capex and demand durability. The article body wasn't available, so it's unclear whether the report concerned compute spending, funding or economics. Traders should check this directly.
Optics profit-taking "Optics Stocks Tumble as Profit Taking Cuts Into Big Yearly Gains: AAOI –9%, COHR –5%, LITE –4%" COHR fell about 4x as much as the Nasdaq on the day, so its downside beta is high. AAOI is up 231% year to date, a sign the group is very extended.
Valuation questions Trefis: "Your Coherent Stock Thesis Has One Loose End" and "What Needs To Be True To Buy Coherent Stock Now?" Valuation is getting attention. Further gains likely need earnings upgrades, not more multiple expansion.
Chips sell the news "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance" Good news is no longer moving AI hardware stocks higher, a typical sign of crowded positioning late in a run.

3. Macro backdrop (FRED data)

Monetary policy: the Fed is now hiking

  • Fed funds effective rate (DFF): 3.63% → 3.88% on Sept 17, a 25 bp hike at the Sept 15–16 FOMC. Before that, rates had held at about 3.63–3.64% since January 2026.
  • 2-year yield: 4.77%, about 90 bp above the funds rate. The market still expects more tightening, though the 2-year has eased from its 4.92% peak on Sept 28.
  • Next FOMC: Oct 27–28.

Rates: long-end yields are rising fast

Tenor Latest (Oct 7) Change
2Y 4.77% +52 bp since Aug 10
10Y 5.28% +72 bp since Jul 10, and +49 bp since Sept 1 alone
30Y 5.67% +42 bp in one month
2s10s spread +0.47 to 0.51 Steepening driven by rising long yields: 2Y falling, 10Y flat to higher since late September
10Y breakeven 2.35% Roughly flat (2.29% → 2.35%)

Why it matters for COHR: Inflation expectations are flat, so the rise in long yields comes from real yields and term premium. The 10-year real yield is roughly 5.28% − 2.35% ≈ 2.9%. That is the hardest backdrop for long-duration, high-multiple growth stocks like AI optics. Yahoo Finance ran a piece titled "Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup," and mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years.

Inflation: the oil shock is feeding prices

  • CPI (Aug): 334.131, up 0.40% month over month and +2.79% over 9 months (about 3.7% annualized). There was a large jump from March to May (+0.87%, +0.64%, +0.47% m/m).
  • Core PCE (Aug): +0.25% m/m after two 0.13% months. It is up 2.59% over 10 months (about 3.1% annualized).
  • WTI crude: $96.24 (Oct 6), up 33% since July 10. It peaked at $107.02 on Sept 15 around Iran tensions. Headlines say "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections." That headline figure doesn't match the FRED WTI price, so it may refer to Brent.
  • Risk: September CPI, due mid-October, will include an average oil price about $10–15 higher than August. A hot headline print could revive expectations of another hike at the Oct 27–28 FOMC.

Labor: hiring is stalling

  • Nonfarm payrolls: +29k in September, +133k in August, −10k in July. That is only about 53k per month over 12 months.
  • Unemployment: 4.2%, up from 4.1%.
  • The Fed is hiking into a weak labor market because energy is pushing up inflation. That is a mild stagflation setup, which tends to compress equity multiples.

Risk appetite, credit and the dollar

Indicator Latest Signal
VIX 15.08 Low, given the rate and credit moves. Equity volatility looks underpriced.
HY OAS 3.09% (peak 3.24% on Oct 1) Up about 50 bp from 2.60% on Aug 28. Still tight in absolute terms, but credit is weakening.
Broad USD index 121.38 +1.9% since August. A headwind for COHR's large non-US revenue and its Asia exposure.
Nasdaq Composite 27,193 Hit a cycle high of 27,600 on Oct 6, then fell 1.25% on Oct 8. Still +2.2% over two months, so the AI trade has held up despite rising yields.
Gold $4,131.80 High gold alongside high real yields points to demand for hedges against fiscal and geopolitical risk.

Prediction markets

Polymarket odds (Fed, recession, Iran) were withheld for this analysis date to avoid look-ahead bias. Fed expectations above are inferred from the 2-year yield instead.


4. What this means for trading COHR

  1. Company news vs. macro. Company-level drivers are positive: Bernstein's support, the new data-optics platform, and the AI optics ramp. The macro factors that set valuation multiples are negative: real yields near 2.9%, a hiking Fed, widening credit spreads and a stronger dollar. When the two conflict, high-beta leaders like COHR usually sell off hard on bad news but still trend up if earnings estimates keep rising. Expect wide daily moves; a 5% drop on a 1.25% Nasdaq decline is the pattern.

  2. The OpenAI headline is the key thing to resolve. COHR's earnings case depends on AI labs and hyperscalers continuing to spend. If the report points to slower or reduced compute spending, the whole optics group could fall further, since it has already gained a lot this year. If it was more about funding mood, Oct 8 looks like a positioning flush. Verify what the report actually said before adding to positions.

  3. Upcoming events (dates estimated):

  4. Mid-Oct: September CPI, the first print with the full oil spike. A hot number pushes yields up and hurts COHR.
  5. Late Oct: Big Tech Q3 earnings and capex guidance. This is the most important read on COHR demand.
  6. Oct 27–28: FOMC. Watch for hints of another hike.
  7. Nov 3: US midterms. Iran risk is quiet until then per Trump, and oil could reprice afterward.
  8. About early Nov: COHR's fiscal Q1 FY27 results. This date is estimated from past timing and needs confirmation.

  9. Rate levels to watch: If the 10-year holds above 5.30% (it hit 5.31% on Oct 5) or the 30-year moves above 5.75%, expect high-multiple AI hardware to keep losing value. If the 10-year falls back below 5.0%, the pressure eases and the optics leaders would likely recover first.

  10. Hedging: The VIX at about 15 looks cheap given the 50 bp widening in high-yield spreads and a nearly 50 bp jump in the 10-year in five weeks. Index puts or collars on existing COHR gains are relatively inexpensive protection through the late-October event window. COHR's own implied volatility will be higher than the VIX.

  11. Dollar and international revenue: A roughly 2% rise in the broad dollar since August is a small but growing currency headwind for next quarter's guidance.

Overall: The longer-term business case looks intact or improving. Over the next 2–4 weeks the risk is elevated and tilted to the downside, because rates, credit, a possible AI capex scare and crowded positioning all point the same way. For new money, scaling in or waiting for Big Tech capex confirmation looks more favorable than chasing. Existing holders may want to hedge rather than sell outright.


5. Data gaps

  • Only headlines were available, not article bodies. The details of the Bernstein rating and price target, the contents of the OpenAI report, and the platform's specs are unconfirmed.
  • No COHR price, valuation or options data was available from these tools; the percentage moves come from headlines.
  • COHR company news for Sept 15–30 was unavailable from the vendor. That doesn't mean there was no news.
  • Prediction-market odds were withheld.

6. Key points

Category Indicator / event Latest data Direction COHR impact
Company Bernstein bullish call COHR +~10% on the day; LITE and CIEN also rose ↑ 🟢 Positive: sell-side support
Company Data Optics Platform / "PhotonLink" launch COHR led AI-infrastructure stocks higher ↑ 🟢 Positive: product cycle
Company 1-month performance +8% (Zacks) ↑ 🟡 Momentum strong, positioning crowded
Company Optics profit-taking COHR −5%, AAOI −9%, LITE −4% ↓ 🔴 High downside beta
Sector OpenAI report hits AI trade Nasdaq −1.25% on Oct 8 ↓ 🔴 Key risk: AI capex durability (verify contents)
Sector Chips fall despite Samsung's record guidance Good news not lifting stocks ↓ 🟡 Sign of crowded positioning
Sector VCSEL market $1.96B by 2032, 8.8% CAGR ↑ 🟢 Slow structural tailwind
Fed Fed funds effective 3.63% → 3.88% (Sept 17 hike) ↑ 🔴 Tighter policy
Fed 2Y Treasury 4.77%, ~90 bp above funds rate ↑ 🔴 Market still expects more hikes
Rates 10Y Treasury 5.28% (+72 bp since July) ↑ 🔴 Multiple compression
Rates 30Y Treasury 5.67% (+42 bp in 1 month) ↑ 🔴 Long-end selloff
Rates 10Y real yield (approx.) ~2.9% (breakeven steady at 2.35%) ↑ 🔴 Worst for long-duration growth stocks
Inflation CPI (Aug) +0.40% m/m; ~3.7% annualized 9-month ↑ 🔴 Pushes the Fed toward more hikes
Inflation Core PCE (Aug) +0.25% m/m; ~3.1% annualized ↑ 🟡 Re-accelerating
Energy WTI crude $96.24 (peak $107 on Sept 15) ↑ 🔴 Feeds inflation; Iran tail risk after Nov 3 midterms
Labor Payrolls / unemployment +29k Sept / 4.2% ↓ 🟡 Mild stagflation mix
Risk VIX 15.08 → 🟡 Cheap hedges vs. rate and credit stress
Credit HY OAS 3.09% (+~50 bp since late Aug) ↑ 🔴 Credit weakening
FX Broad USD index 121.38 (+1.9% since Aug) ↑ 🔴 Currency headwind for international revenue
Equities Nasdaq Composite 27,193 (high 27,600 on Oct 6) ↓ (1-day) 🟡 AI trade holding but fragile
Catalysts Sept CPI → Big Tech capex → FOMC (Oct 27–28) → Midterms (Nov 3) → COHR FQ1 earnings (~early Nov, est.) — — ⚠️ Big swings likely in the next 4 weeks
Overall Near-term (2–4 weeks) — — 🟡/🔴 Elevated risk; scale in or hedge, don't chase
Overall Medium-term (6–12 months) — — 🟢 Business case intact if AI capex holds

Fundamentals Analyst

COHR (Coherent Corp.): Fundamental Research Report

Data as of 2026-10-08 · Exchange: NYQ · Sector: Technology / Scientific & Technical Instruments · Fiscal year ends June 30


0. What the tools returned

Source Status Effect on this report
get_fundamentals Withheld. No point-in-time market cap, multiples, 52-week range or profile I can't calculate P/E, EV/Sales or other valuation ratios. Another agent with price data needs to do that.
get_insider_transactions Withheld. The vendor gives no filing dates There is no insider buying or selling signal.
Income, balance sheet, cash flow (SEC EDGAR, as filed by 2026-10-08) Available The latest data is the FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-06-30). Quarterly data runs through Q3 FY26 (Mar-2026).

Methodology notes - I calculated the Q4 FY26 and Q4 FY25 figures as the annual total minus the 9-month total. Diluted EPS for those quarters is approximate. - Gross profit isn't tagged in the filings, so I calculated it as revenue minus cost of revenue. - Operating income isn't tagged after FY2024. - The data has no breakdown of debt, inventory, receivables or goodwill. - Nothing in the data is dated within the past week. The newest filing is the FY26 10-K.


1. Company profile and history (from the filings)

Coherent Corp. used to be II-VI Inc., and its financial history shows two large acquisitions: - Finisar (around Sept 2019): total assets went from $1.95B to $5.37B. - Coherent Inc. (around July 2022): total assets went from $7.85B to $13.83B.

Background from general knowledge, not from the tools: the company now sells optical networking and datacom transceivers (heavily tied to AI data-center demand), industrial lasers, and engineered materials (silicon carbide and indium phosphide).

Revenue grew from $827M in FY16 to $7,118M in FY26, about a 24% compound annual growth rate, mostly from acquisitions.


2. Income statement

Annual

FY (June) Revenue ($M) YoY Gross profit* Gross margin* Net income Diluted EPS
FY22 3,317 +6.8% 1,266 38.2% 235 1.45
FY23 5,160 +55.6% 1,618 31.4% (259) (2.93)
FY24 4,708 −8.8% 1,456 30.9% (156) (1.84)
FY25 5,810 +23.4% 2,043 35.2% 49 (0.52)
FY26 7,118 +22.5% 2,669 37.5% 805 4.12

*Calculated as revenue minus cost of revenue.

Last 8 quarters

Quarter Revenue YoY QoQ Gross margin* Net income EPS
Q1 FY25 (Sep-24) 1,348 +28.0% +2.5% 34.1% 26 (0.04)
Q2 FY25 (Dec-24) 1,435 +26.9% +6.5% 35.5% 103 0.44
Q3 FY25 (Mar-25) 1,498 +23.9% +4.4% 35.2% 16 (0.11)
Q4 FY25 (Jun-25)† 1,529 +16.3% +2.1% 35.6% (96) ~(0.81)
Q1 FY26 (Sep-25) 1,581 +17.3% +3.4% 36.6% 226 1.19
Q2 FY26 (Dec-25) 1,686 +17.5% +6.6% 36.9% 147 0.76
Q3 FY26 (Mar-26) 1,806 +20.6% +7.1% 37.7% 191 0.97
Q4 FY26 (Jun-26)† 2,045 +33.7% +13.2% 38.5% 241 ~1.20

†Calculated as annual minus 9-month.

Main points 1. Growth is speeding up. Year-over-year growth went 17.3% → 17.5% → 20.6% → 33.7% across FY26. Revenue has risen sequentially for 12 straight quarters. Q4 FY26 was the first quarter above $2B, which is an annualized pace of more than $8B. 2. Gross margin has risen steadily. Over 12 quarters it went from 29.2% (Q1 FY24) to 38.5% (Q4 FY26), about +930 basis points, and every quarter in FY26 was higher than the one before. It is now back near II-VI's pre-merger range of 38–40% (FY17–FY22). 3. Q1 FY26 earnings were probably lifted by a one-time gain. Net income of $226M (14.3% margin) arrived in the same quarter as a +$297M investing inflow, even though capex was $104M. That pattern fits a business sale, likely the Aerospace & Defense divestiture (outside context). Excluding Q1, net income went $147M → $191M → $241M and net margin went 8.7% → 10.6% → 11.8%. 4. Preferred dividends used to depress EPS. FY25 net income was +$49M but EPS was −$0.52, which implies about $130M a year was deducted for preferred shareholders. That deduction appears to have ended during FY26 (see Section 3).


3. Balance sheet and capital structure

($M) Jun-25 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26
Total assets 14,911 14,699 15,088 17,287 18,300
Current assets 3,927 4,042 4,393 6,445 6,925
Cash and equivalents 909 853 864 1,593 1,162
Current liabilities 1,795 1,736 1,951 2,113 2,854
Total liabilities 6,430 6,011 6,199 6,271 7,062
Stockholders' equity 5,645 5,830 8,539 10,677 10,903
Implied mezzanine + minority interest‡ 2,836 2,858 350 339 335
Current ratio 2.19x 2.33x 2.25x 3.05x 2.43x
Liabilities / equity 1.14x 1.03x 0.73x 0.59x 0.65x

‡Total assets minus total liabilities minus stockholders' equity.

What these numbers imply - Dec-25 quarter: the convertible preferred was most likely converted to common. About $2.5B left the mezzanine bucket and equity rose $2.71B, while assets rose only $389M and net income was $147M. That fits a conversion of the Series B preferred into common shares. The roughly $335–350M left over is probably the minority interest in the silicon carbide unit (the FY24 6-month financing inflow of $859M is consistent with that outside investment). - Mar-26 quarter: likely an equity raise of about $1.9B. Equity rose $2.14B on $191M of net income, and financing cash flow was +$1.85B. Cash rose $729M and non-cash current assets rose about $1.3B, possibly short-term investments. - Dilution. Dividing net income by EPS gives a rough share count of about 155M in FY25 and about 197–201M in Q3–Q4 FY26, an increase of roughly 25–30%. These are estimates. - Debt load is down sharply on a book basis. Liabilities/equity fell from 1.14x to 0.65x and equity/assets rose from 38% to 60%. Long-term liabilities fell from $4.64B to $4.21B, consistent with debt repayment (Q1 FY26 financing was −$421M). - Watch item: current liabilities jumped $741M in Q4 FY26 while long-term liabilities stayed flat. The data doesn't show whether this is payables from capex, customer prepayments, or debt moving into the current portion.


4. Cash flow: the main weakness

($M) FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26
Operating cash flow 634 546 634 80
Capex 436 347 441 1,103
Free cash flow 198 199 193 (1,023)
Capex / revenue 8.4% 7.4% 7.6% 15.5%
Operating cash flow / net income n/m n/m 12.9x 0.10x

FY26 by quarter:

($M) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4†
Operating cash flow 46 58 (94) 70
Capex 104 154 289 556
Free cash flow (58) (96) (383) (486)
Investing cash flow +297 (139) (1,049) (523)
Financing cash flow (421) +43 +1,854 +1
  • Capex rose in every quarter: $104M → $154M → $289M → $556M. Q4 capex was about 27% of revenue. That is a large capacity build, most likely for AI and datacom optics. It shows management expects demand to continue, but it also raises the risk of excess capacity if AI optics spending slows.
  • Operating cash flow fell 87% even though net income rose more than 16-fold. Non-cash current assets rose about $2.75B (+91%) while revenue grew 22.5%. Part of that is probably short-term investments bought with the equity raise. Most of the rest likely went into receivables and inventory, but the data can't confirm the split.
  • Negative free cash flow was paid for with outside capital: about $1.9B of equity in Q3 plus the divestiture proceeds.

5. What the trader should watch

Positives - Revenue growth is accelerating (+33.7% YoY in Q4) and has risen 12 quarters in a row. - Gross margin has expanded for many quarters in a row, with no sign of pricing pressure in the reported numbers. - The preferred stock appears to be gone, and book leverage has roughly halved. That removes about $130M a year of deductions from common earnings. - Earnings have recovered: GAAP EPS went from −$2.93 (FY23) to −$1.84 (FY24), −$0.52 (FY25) and +$4.12 (FY26). Q4 alone, at about $1.20, annualizes to about $4.80.

Risks - Free cash flow was −$1.0B in FY26, and operating cash flow covered only 0.1x of net income. That raises an earnings-quality question. - Shareholders were diluted by roughly 25–30% in FY26, and there could be more raises if capex stays near $500M+ a quarter. - FY26 net income includes a likely one-time gain in Q1. - Results depend heavily on one demand theme, AI data-center optics.

Upcoming catalyst: Q1 FY27 results (Sep-2026 quarter). Based on past timing these usually come out in early-to-mid November. Things to check: - Whether revenue stays at $2B or more. - Whether gross margin holds at 38.5% or higher. - Whether operating cash flow recovers. - The capex outlook. - The share count.

Overall: the income statement shows accelerating revenue, improving margins and a much simpler capital structure. The cash flow statement shows heavy spending, a large working-capital build and dilution. Price-based ratios and insider data are needed before any position decision.


6. Summary table

Category Metric Value Signal
Growth FY26 revenue $7,118M (+22.5% YoY) 🟢 Strong
Growth Q4 FY26 revenue (calculated) $2,045M (+33.7% YoY, +13.2% QoQ) 🟢 Accelerating
Growth Sequential revenue increases 12 quarters in a row 🟢
Profitability FY26 gross margin (calculated) 37.5% (FY25 35.2%, FY24 30.9%) 🟢 Expanding
Profitability Q4 FY26 gross margin (calculated) 38.5% (+290 basis points YoY) 🟢
Profitability FY26 net income / EPS $805M / $4.12 (FY25: $49M / −$0.52) 🟢 Turnaround
Earnings quality Q1 FY26 net income $226M, likely includes a divestiture gain 🟡 One-time item
Earnings run-rate Q4 FY26 EPS (calculated) ~$1.20 (~$4.80 annualized) 🟢
Cash flow FY26 operating cash flow $80M (FY25 $634M); 0.1x net income 🔴 Weak
Cash flow FY26 capex $1,103M (15.5% of revenue); Q4 $556M 🟡 Heavy capacity build
Cash flow FY26 free cash flow −$1,023M (FY25 +$193M) 🔴
Balance sheet Cash (Jun-26) $1,162M 🟡 Down from $1,593M in Mar-26
Balance sheet Current ratio 2.43x 🟢 Sound
Balance sheet Liabilities / equity 0.65x (Jun-25: 1.14x) 🟢 Less leverage
Capital structure Convertible preferred Likely converted in the Dec-25 quarter (~$2.5B moved out of mezzanine) 🟢 Overhang removed
Capital structure Equity raise ~$1.9B in the Mar-26 quarter (inferred) 🟡 Dilution
Shares Diluted share count (estimate) ~155M (FY25) → ~200M (Q4 FY26) 🔴 ~25–30% dilution
Watch item Q4 FY26 current liabilities +$741M QoQ, cause unknown 🟡
Valuation P/E, EV, market cap Not available (tool withheld) ⚪ Needs price data
Insiders Transactions Not available (tool withheld) ⚪ No signal
Next catalyst Q1 FY27 earnings Usually early-to-mid November Watch revenue ≥$2B, margin, cash flow, capex

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening Statement: COHR (Coherent Corp.)

The bear hasn't spoken yet, so I'll lay out the case and then answer the objections I expect.

The core of the bull case is one trend: revenue growth has accelerated for four straight quarters, reaching +33.7% year over year in Q4 FY26, the company's first $2B quarter. Every bear argument I expect, whether on cash flow, rates or the October 8 selloff, is a bet that this trend stops. The evidence says it's speeding up.


1. The business is accelerating, not peaking

Quarter Revenue YoY Gross margin Net income
Q1 FY26 +17.3% 36.6% $226M (includes a likely one-time gain)
Q2 FY26 +17.5% 36.9% $147M
Q3 FY26 +20.6% 37.7% $191M
Q4 FY26 +33.7% 38.5% $241M
  • 12 straight quarters of sequential revenue growth. Q4 alone grew 13.2% over Q3.
  • Gross margin has risen about 930 basis points in 12 quarters, from 29.2% to 38.5%. That's back to II-VI's pre-merger range.
  • Incremental margins are high. Q4 gross profit rose about $240M on $516M of extra revenue versus last year, roughly a 46% incremental gross margin. This is a business gaining pricing power and scale while volume grows. A commoditizing supplier would show the opposite.
  • The earnings turnaround is complete. GAAP EPS went from −$2.93 (FY23) to −$1.84, −$0.52 and then +$4.12 in FY26. The Q4 run rate is about $1.20 a quarter, or roughly $4.80 a year. Excluding the Q1 one-off, net margin went 8.7%, 10.6%, 11.8%.

2. The balance sheet is much cleaner

  • The convertible preferred appears to have converted in the December 2025 quarter. That removes roughly $130M a year that used to come out of common shareholders' earnings. It's the reason FY25 showed $49M of net income but −$0.52 EPS.
  • Book leverage has roughly halved. Liabilities/equity fell from 1.14x to 0.65x, and equity/assets rose from 38% to 60%. Current ratio is 2.43x.
  • Cash is $1.16B, and long-term liabilities fell about $430M over the year.

This is a company that has de-risked its capital structure while growing faster.

3. Demand signals and competitive position

  • Capex went $104M → $154M → $289M → $556M across FY26. Management doesn't quintuple quarterly capex without customer visibility. This looks like capacity for the AI data-center optics ramp (800G and 1.6T transceivers).
  • External signals support the demand story:
  • Bernstein's bullish call moved the whole optics group.
  • The new data optics platform launch put COHR at the front of the AI-infrastructure rally.
  • Marvell has reportedly raised its long-range revenue view to $70–90B, and its CEO reportedly said "it's all about optical." Both come via social posts, so treat them as directional.
  • Samsung guided to record profits.
  • Structural edge (general industry context, not from our tools): COHR is vertically integrated in indium phosphide, VCSELs and silicon carbide, and it has industrial lasers and materials businesses. That makes it more diversified than pure-play optics peers like AAOI, which is up 231% this year.

4. Valuation: rich, but already compressed

Using an estimated ~200M diluted shares: - Market cap is about $60B. - Price to sales is about 7.4x the Q4 annualized revenue of $8.2B. - Price to earnings is about 73x trailing GAAP EPS and about 63x the Q4 run rate.

That isn't cheap, and I won't pretend otherwise. Three points matter, though:

  1. The multiple has already come down a lot. The stock is 29% below its June peak, yet the best quarter in company history has been reported since then.
  2. Illustrative arithmetic, not a forecast: suppose FY27 revenue grows 25–30%, which is slower than Q4's pace, and net margin moves from 11.8% to about 13%. EPS would be roughly $5.80–6.00, which puts the stock near 50x. For 30% growth with expanding margins, that's a reasonable growth multiple.
  3. GAAP earnings understate the business. They carry heavy amortization from the Coherent Inc. acquisition (outside our dataset, so I won't attach a number).

5. Answering the bear's likely arguments

"Free cash flow was −$1.0B and operating cash flow was only 0.1x net income." This is the bear's strongest point, so I'll take it head on. - The shortfall comes from growth capex plus a working-capital build during a hypergrowth ramp. When revenue grows 13% in a single quarter, receivables and inventory grow with it. - It was funded with equity and divestiture proceeds, not debt. Leverage fell over the same period. - Q4 operating cash flow is already back to +$70M after −$94M in Q3. - The $741M jump in current liabilities could include customer prepayments, which are common when buyers reserve AI optics capacity. That's unverified, and I'm flagging it as such. - If Q1 FY27 operating cash flow doesn't improve, I'll concede the point. Rising gross margins alongside heavy capex suggest the capex is earning returns.

"25–30% dilution." A large part of it is the preferred conversion. That swapped a senior claim worth about $130M a year for common shares. The rest is about $1.9B raised to build capacity. Even on the larger share count, quarterly EPS went from negative to about $1.20. That's dilution used to grow the business, not to keep it alive.

"The 10-year is at 5.28% and the Fed is hiking." This is a real headwind for valuation multiples, and I concede it. But consider what has already happened: - COHR is up 36% from its July 29 low of 222.05, while the 10-year rose about 72 basis points since July 10. - The Nasdaq hit a cycle high on October 6 despite rising yields.

COHR moves on earnings revisions. And if yields fall back below 5%, the macro report itself says optics leaders rebound first.

"October 8 was a −9.6% bearish reversal, and a death cross is coming." It was an ugly candle. The structure underneath it still holds: - SuperTrend is in an uptrend on the daily, weekly and monthly charts. - Price is above a rising 200-day SMA (292). - Higher lows (255 → 265 → 276) and higher highs (316 → 333 → 342) remain intact. - On-balance volume is up about 33M since the September 3 low. On October 6 it matched the August high while price was 17 points lower, a sign of accumulation.

The September 14 analog fell 12.7% on heavy volume and then rallied 20.6% in a week. The August 18 analog kept falling to about 275, which is exactly where I'm putting my stop.

The death-cross risk is mostly arithmetic: August's 379 and 355 closes are rolling out of the 50-day average. With ADX at 10, the technical report itself says moving-average crosses are unreliable in this range.

"The OpenAI report soured the AI trade." We don't know what the report said. The headlines blamed profit-taking, not order cuts, and the concrete data points (Marvell, Samsung, Bernstein) point the other way. The real test is hyperscaler capex guidance in late October and COHR's own report in early November. I'd rather own the stock into those events, with hedges, than chase it after them.

"Retail is 92% bullish, so it's a contrarian top." That figure comes from 13 labeled posts by 8 users, which is too small to measure positioning. The real positioning flush was the 48% crash in June and July. Media tone has already turned cautious, with headlines like Trefis's "what needs to be true" and the profit-taking stories.


6. Recommendation: BUY COHR, scaled in with defined risk

Item Plan
Starter position Near 302, on the 50-day SMA and Bollinger midline pivot
Add 288–292, at the 200-day SMA and October breakout base
Tactical risk line Daily close below 275.6 (daily SuperTrend and the higher-low break): cut the position
Thesis-break stop Weekly close below 255.3
Targets 319–322, then 338–342; over 6–12 months, 379 (August high) and 427 (June peak) if Q1 FY27 confirms
Sizing ATR is about 21 points (~7%). Size so a 2-ATR move (~43 points) is survivable
Hedge VIX near 15 makes collars cheap through the CPI, FOMC and earnings window

Risk/reward from the 290 add zone: about 15 points of risk to 275.6 against about 50 points to 340. That's roughly 3 to 1, and better if the June highs come back into play.

What would change my mind: - Q1 FY27 revenue below $2B, or gross margin below about 37%. - Hyperscaler capex cuts. - A close below 275.6 with on-balance volume under 292M. - Another large equity raise without a matching jump in revenue.

Data caveats: the share count and valuation figures are my estimates. Insider data was withheld. The contents of the OpenAI report are unverified.

Over to you, bear. If you're calling a top, explain why a company with accelerating revenue, 12 quarters of margin expansion and halved book leverage should keep trading 29% below its June peak, when the quarter it has reported since then was its best ever. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: COHR (Coherent Corp.)

You asked one direct question, so I'll answer it first. Then I'll show where your case rests on numbers that don't hold up, and I'll fix the parts of my plan you rightly criticized.

Your opening line is a good place to start. You're right that the June peak was the mistake. That's why selling now is late. At June's $426.89, COHR traded at about 110x its then-latest quarterly EPS run rate ($0.97 × 4) and about 11.8x run-rate sales. Today it's 63x and 7.4x, on the same ~200M share estimate. That's a 43% compression in the earnings multiple in four months, during which the company reported its best quarter ever. The de-rating you're forecasting is what already happened between June and now.


Concessions first

  • Cash conversion is the weakest part of my case. $80M of operating cash flow on $805M of net income is a real problem. Q1 FY27 is the test, and I'll make that test stricter than you did (see §9).
  • My entry plan had poor risk/reward from 302 to the first target. I've restructured it in §8.
  • COHR's implied volatility is well above the VIX, so single-stock collars aren't cheap. I'll hedge differently.
  • I can't verify segment diversification from our tools. The thesis is AI optics, and I'll own that.
  • The death cross probably arrives in late October unless price recovers to 315–320.

None of these changes the conclusion. Here's why.


1. Your question: where does the money come from?

Your premise is that operating cash flow stays near $70M a quarter. There are three reasons it shouldn't.

  1. FY26's 0.10x cash conversion is mechanically depressed. The Q1 divestiture gain is in net income. By accounting rule it never appears in operating cash flow; the $297M of proceeds went to the investing line. Your P/E strips that gain out, but your cash-conversion ratio keeps it in. You can't do both.
  2. COHR has a large non-cash cost base that hasn't disappeared. Operating cash flow exceeded GAAP net income by $893M in FY23, $702M in FY24 and $585M in FY25, even in loss years. That gap is depreciation, acquisition amortization, stock compensation and working-capital swings. It also answers your point that I "can't size" amortization: the cash flow statement shows non-cash charges running in the hundreds of millions a year.
  3. The Q4 working-capital build was much smaller than you presented (see §2).

If operating cash flow somehow did stay at $70M, the money would come from four places:

Source Capacity
Existing liquidity ~$1.9B, using your own estimate of cash plus securities
Debt Liabilities/equity is 0.65x. $2B at 7% costs about $140M a year pre-tax, against a ~$964M net income run rate
Equity A $2B raise at $302 is about 6.6M shares, roughly 3% dilution. At a $60B market cap, raising equity is cheap, not a sign of distress
Capex pacing This is growth capex. Maintenance-level capex was $350–440M a year in FY23–FY25, when operating cash flow covered it

My answer: mostly internal cash as working capital normalizes, with debt as the backstop. Your trilemma assumes the funding question is existential. It isn't. The real question is whether a $60B company growing 34% pays for its capacity build with about 3% dilution or a modest loan.


2. The $741M: your own data rules out the scary reading

You said every reading of the current-liability jump hurts me. Check the third one, "debt moving to current," against the balance sheet:

  • Long-term liabilities rose $50M in Q4, from $4,158M to $4,208M.
  • Q4 financing cash flow was +$1M, so no new long-term debt was raised to replace anything.

If debt had moved from long-term to current, long-term liabilities would have fallen by roughly that amount. They didn't. The refinancing scenario doesn't fit the numbers. That leaves payables, accruals or customer prepayments. Prepayments backed by contracts are on your own list of things that would change your mind.

Then the netting. You cited a $911M rise in non-cash current assets. Current liabilities rose $741M over the same quarter, so net non-cash working capital rose about $170M. That's on $239M of sequential revenue growth in a quarter that grew 13%. If part of the $741M is capex payables, the operating build was larger than $170M, and I'll grant that. It still isn't the unfunded $911M hole you described.

On depreciation: you're right about the direction, but the size is small. - Assume FY26's $1.1B of capex depreciates over about seven years (my assumption). That's roughly $160M a year, about 2% of the Q4 revenue run rate. - At the ~46% incremental gross margin COHR earned this year, that capacity needs only about $350M of annual revenue to cover its own depreciation. Q4 alone added $239M sequentially. - Even if Q4's capex pace continued for a full year, the extra ~$320M of annual depreciation would be covered by about $700M of revenue, less than one year of recent growth.

The risk isn't depreciation. It's utilization. That's why gross margin below 37% is my exit trigger.


3. Converting the preferred is de-risking

You call the preferred conversion "reclassification." Turning a senior claim with a liquidation preference and a ~$130M annual dividend into common equity is exactly what de-risking means. Measure everything that ranks ahead of common shareholders:

($M) Jun-25 Jun-26
Liabilities + preferred/mezzanine + minority interest 9,266 7,397
As % of total assets 62% 40%

Senior claims fell by about $1.87B while assets grew $3.4B. Your counterfactual leverage figure of 1.09x treats the preferred as if it never ranked ahead of common. Long-term liabilities also fell about $430M over the year, so your point that obligations became "shorter-dated" comes from operating items in current liabilities, not from debt.


4. Valuation: your table uses the wrong EPS

First, on "most of the 159% came from multiple expansion": over those 12 months, earnings available to common went from about −$81M (FY25 net income of $49M minus roughly $130M of preferred dividends) to a run rate near $964M. A company that goes from losing money to earning about $1B a year is supposed to re-rate.

Second, your table holds EPS at my most conservative full-year FY27 figure and only changes the multiple. By mid-2027 the market will be pricing the exit run rate. My 25–30% FY27 growth case already assumes sequential growth slows to 3.5–5% a quarter, from an FY26 average of 7.6%. Here is the full grid:

FY27 path (my estimates) Sequential growth FY27 revenue Exit-rate EPS* At 35x At 45x At 55x
Slowdown 3.5%/qtr $8.9B (+25%) $6.33 $222 $285 $348
Base 5%/qtr $9.3B (+30%) $7.02 $246 $316 $386
FY26 pace 7.6%/qtr $9.9B (+38%) $8.30 $291 $374 $457

*Q4 FY27 net income annualized. Assumes a ~25% incremental net margin (COHR's Q2→Q4 FY26 figure was about 26%) and ~200M shares.

How to read it: at $302, the market is pricing roughly my base case with the multiple already compressed from 63x to 45x. A stock priced for perfection doesn't look like that. Your ~$210 target needs a growth slowdown and a 35x multiple at the same time. That's possible, and it's why I have a stop and a put spread. But it's one corner of the grid, not the middle.

Two smaller points: - Your 77x "ex-one-off" P/E averages a quarterly EPS series that rose 58% from Q2 to Q4. Trailing averages overstate the multiple for a business growing this fast. - An earnings yield below the bond yield is normal for a company growing earnings more than 30% a year. The bond's coupon doesn't grow.


5. Cycle risk: show me where the turn appears in the numbers

The 2001 analogy is worth taking seriously. Here is how a capacity glut shows up in reported data: - Gross margin falls. - Inventory grows faster than revenue. - Revenue growth slows.

What COHR has actually reported: - Gross margin rose every quarter of FY26, to 38.5%. - Revenue growth accelerated four quarters in a row, to +33.7%. - Revenue rose sequentially for 12 straight quarters.

You're forecasting a turn that none of the reported numbers show yet.

Context on the analogy (general industry knowledge, not from our tools): in 2001 the buyers were debt-funded carriers and startups. Today's buyers are hyperscalers spending out of operating cash flow. COHR's protection against a module-assembly price war, including AAOI's reported capacity ramp, is vertical integration in indium phosphide lasers, the scarce component. Segment diversification isn't the protection.

On Samsung and Bernstein: both gains were given back on a sector-wide day. AAOI fell 9%, LITE fell 4%, and the Nasdaq fell 1.25%. That was money moving out of the whole group, not a verdict on COHR. A stock whose earnings multiple compressed from 110x to 63x while earnings rose hasn't fully priced in good news.


6. Macro and the event calendar

I conceded rates are a headwind, and I still do. Your five events, though, split into two kinds:

  • Two are fundamental catalysts where the evidence leans my way: hyperscaler capex guidance and COHR's own report. Capex went up five-fold, Marvell reportedly raised its long-range view, and Samsung guided to record profits. I want exposure into those.
  • Three are macro: CPI, the FOMC and the midterms. These are hedgeable with index puts, which the macro report notes are cheap with the VIX at 15. That's where low VIX actually helps.

Also note: - The 2-year yield has eased from 4.92% to 4.77%, so the market is already doubting more hikes. - Payrolls rose only 29k. A Fed hiking into a stalling labor market has limited room to keep going.

On downside beta: COHR also rose 70.7% in seven sessions in August. High beta is a sizing issue, not a reason to reject the thesis.


7. The chart: a narrowing range, not a downtrend

Your lower highs are real: 427 → 379 → 351 → 338. Now add the lows: 222 (July 29) → 255 → 265 → 276. The higher lows go back to July, not just September.

Lower highs plus higher lows means the range is narrowing from both sides. It has shrunk from 205 points (June–July) to about 62 points. That pattern usually resolves on a catalyst, and here the catalyst is earnings. The structure underneath favors the bulls: - The 200-day SMA is rising. - The weekly and monthly SuperTrend are both up.

I use SuperTrend levels as stops, not as trend-strength signals. They sit on the actual swing lows (275.79 and 255.25), so your ADX objection doesn't apply to how I'm using them.

Your own plan tells me something too: - You tell holders to trim into 315–322, which means you expect a bounce of 4–6% first. - Your bear confirmation level, a close below 292.03, hasn't triggered. Price is 3.5% above it.


8. Revised plan: BUY COHR in three tranches

Item Plan
Tranche 1 (⅓) 300–305 now
Tranche 2 (⅓) 288–292 (200-day SMA and Sept 30 base), only if OBV holds above ~292M
Tranche 3 (⅓) Only after Q1 FY27 confirms (revenue ≥ ~$2.1B, gross margin ≥ 38%, operating cash flow clearly up), or on a daily close above 316 with OBV back near 313M
Risk/reward Two-tranche average ~296. Risk to 275.6 is ~20 points. Reward is 44 points to 340 (2.2:1) and 83 points to 379 (4.1:1)
Stop Daily close below 275.6 exits tranches 1 and 2
Gap protection Buy a ~280/250 put spread through earnings, partly paid for by selling a ~380 call (the August high). High implied volatility makes that short call expensive for the buyer, which helps here
Macro hedge Index (QQQ) puts across the CPI and FOMC dates
Sizing A gap to 255 (weekly SuperTrend, about −15%) should cost no more than ~1% of capital
Targets 319–322, then 338–342. Over 6–12 months, 379 and 427 if FY27 tracks the base case or better

9. What would change my mind

My conditions are stricter than the ones you set for me: - Q1 FY27 operating cash flow below ~$200M, with no path back to roughly net income within two quarters. - Gross margin below 37%, or a sequential margin decline while revenue is flat. That would mean depreciation is arriving before utilization. - Q1 FY27 revenue below $2B, or cuts to hyperscaler capex. - An equity raise above ~$2B without matching revenue growth. - A close below 275.6 with OBV under 292M.


My question back to you: your SELL needs a growth slowdown and the multiple compressing from 63x to 35x, after it has already compressed 43% since June while earnings rose. Point to one line in COHR's reported numbers that shows the slowdown has started. Gross margin rose every quarter, revenue growth accelerated four quarters in a row, and the one piece of the $741M you called a refinancing risk doesn't fit the balance sheet. Where is the turn?

Data caveats: share count, market cap, FY27 scenarios, the depreciation life and the liquidity figures are my estimates. The breakdown of the $741M and of working capital isn't available. Divestiture details are inferred. Insider data was withheld. The contents of the OpenAI report are unverified. Points labeled "general industry knowledge" are not from our tools. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: COHR (Coherent Corp.)

You ended with the right question, so I'll answer it first.

The first third isn't paying for my top row or for multiple expansion. At the lowest multiple the market has actually paid for COHR's earnings in this cycle, only one row of my grid loses money. That row, the flat one, is what the stop and the hedge are for.

The second third no longer goes on before new evidence. It now waits for late-October hyperscaler capex guidance, which comes out before COHR reports. Your "two-thirds before the evidence" is now one-third before any new evidence and one-third after the most important demand signal.


Concessions

  • Your cash reconciliation holds. Q4 working capital absorbed about $350M, and part of the $741M is probably unpaid capex. I accept both.
  • At 45x, my base case returns about the risk-free rate. That's a fair hit on how I presented the grid.
  • My hedge was wrong. QQQ puts don't hedge an optics-specific shock, and selling the 380 call gives away the quarter my upside depends on. Both are out.
  • The higher lows start September 3, not July. The August 24 close (275.49) to the September 3 close (264.41) was a lower low. This is a range with a floor near 275.
  • The long end is a term-premium problem that a Fed pause won't fix.

1. The answer: breakeven multiples, not price targets

Path (my grid) Exit-rate EPS Breakeven P/E at $302.35 At 45x At 55x
Flat (0%/qtr) $4.82 63x $217 (−28%) $265 (−12%)
Slowdown (3.5%/qtr) $6.33 48x $285 (−6%) $348 (+15%)
Base (5%/qtr) $7.02 43x $316 (+5%) $386 (+28%)
FY26 average pace (7.6%/qtr) $8.30 36x $374 (+24%) $457 (+51%)

Why 55x is the realistic stress multiple and 45x is the severe one: - July 29 crash low: $222.05 against the then-current run rate of $3.88 (Q3's $0.97 × 4) is about 57x. That was the bottom of a 48% crash. - September 3 close: $264.41 against $4.80 is about 55x, assuming Q4 results were public by then (likely, from typical mid-August timing). - 55x is still below today's 63x. It assumes the multiple contracts, not expands.

At the market's own panic-low multiple, only the flat row loses money. My 45x was a stress test set below every panic low this cycle, and you treated it as my base case. Rates are 72bp higher than in July, so the floor could be lower. That's exactly why tranche 1 is sized against the flat row and hedged.

Your Treasury benchmark has a problem too. Under your own macro view, the 10-year isn't a riskless 5.28% over the next year. Another 50bp rise costs it roughly 4% in price.

You also said 45x on exit EPS is the method that produced 110x in June. It isn't. The 110x was a multiple of June's then-current run rate. More to the point, your $215–220 buy price is the same 45x applied to today's run rate. We use the same multiple. The only disagreement is whether EPS grows.


2. Your entry price needs the flat row and good news at the same time

Your $215–220 is 45x the current run rate, which is exactly the flat row. That has three problems:

  1. It's below the July 29 crash low of $222.05. That low was set when run-rate EPS was 24% lower ($3.88 vs. $4.80), before COHR's best quarter.
  2. You'll only buy "if cash conversion is fixed." If Q1 fixes cash conversion, the stock isn't going to $217. Your plan needs good news and a 28% decline together. In practice, it means owning none of the stock in the outcome you say would change your mind.
  3. The flat row needs sequential growth to fall from +13.2% to zero in one quarter. FY26 went 3.4%, 6.6%, 7.1%, then 13.2%. The weakest sequential quarter in the last eight was +2.1%.

Waiting isn't free either. COHR reprices fast: - +10% in a day on the Bernstein call. - +20.6% in the week after September 14. - +70.7% in seven sessions in August.

Confirmation gets priced in a session or two. Here's what tranche 1 looks like into the print, using a 280/240 put spread:

Outcome into the Q1 print Stock Tranche 1 result
Confirms, back to the October high 338–342 +12% to +13%
Confirms, retakes the August high 379 +25%
Misses, gaps to the weekly SuperTrend 255 −16% unhedged; about −7% after the spread, plus premium
Severe miss, gaps to the July close 222 −27% unhedged; about −13% after the spread, plus premium

That's what the first third pays for: a capped downside and an open upside into the event that settles this debate.


3. Your cash case and your slowdown case can't both be right

Your two strongest arguments point in opposite directions.

If growth stalls (your flat row), the cash problem fixes itself. - The working-capital build stops. - Using your own ~$180M a quarter of non-cash charges, operating cash flow is about $420M a quarter ($241M + $180M). - Growth capex can fall back toward the $87–110M a quarter COHR spent in FY23–FY25. - Once committed spending rolls off, free cash flow is roughly +$300M a quarter. No raise, no runway question.

If growth continues, your own table prices the funding cost. - Funding with equity costs $10 a share ($316 to $306). - Funding with debt costs $25 a share ($316 to $291). - Even at your $217 buy price, a $2B raise is about 9.2M shares, or 4.6% dilution.

So the funding question you've asked twice is worth $10–25 a share, about one ATR, in the growth case and roughly nothing in the stall case. I don't need to dispute your three-quarter runway, which rests on stacked inferences about the securities balance and a "cash floor."

The real danger is in between: a stall that arrives while committed capex and inventory are still on the books. That's a one- or two-quarter problem. It shows up first in Q1 FY27 working capital, which is where my exit triggers sit.

On working-capital intensity: - Your "80 cents per dollar" compares working capital with the rise in fiscal-year revenue ($1.31B). - Receivables and inventory scale with the exit run rate, which rose $2.06B annualized from Q4 FY25 to Q4 FY26. On that basis, it's about 51 cents. - That's still well above the roughly 20% net working capital to run-rate revenue at June 2025, so I'm not dismissing it. - It is consistent with a quarter where revenue jumped 13.2% and new capacity came online during the quarter. That pushes shipments late in the quarter and leaves more receivables at quarter-end. - One small mechanical drag: under US GAAP, taxes on the divestiture gain are paid from operating cash flow, even though the proceeds count as investing. It's small and unsized, but it won't recur.


4. Where the forward signal points

You argue that revenue and margins look best just before orders slow. I agree those are lagging measures. So look at the one forward-looking number in the reported data: capex. Management sees the order book and customer forecasts; we don't.

  • Capex went $104M → $154M → $289M → $556M. That's +92% from Q3 to Q4.
  • If your payables reading is right, Q4 commitments were closer to $730M. Your reconciliation makes management's demand forecast more aggressive, not less.
  • Management that sees orders rolling over doesn't nearly double capacity spending in a quarter.

The working-capital sequence also matters: - Q3: operating working capital rose about $400M on only $120M more revenue. (Non-cash current assets rose $1,323M. Subtract ~$760M of securities, which is your inference, and the $162M rise in current liabilities.) - Q4: revenue jumped $239M, the largest increase in 12 quarters, and gross margin rose 80bp.

That's build, then ship. A glut is build, then miss.

On pull-forward: pulling revenue into quarter-end usually costs margin through discounts and leaves a gap the next quarter. Q4 margin rose 80bp. A gap would show up as Q1 revenue below $2B, which is already my exit trigger.

On "you built the slowdown into your base case": yes, the growth rate slows. But in the base case, quarterly revenue still rises about $440M over FY27 and exit EPS rises 46%. A slower growth rate isn't a turn. A turn is a sequential decline, which is what your flat row needs and what hasn't happened in 12 quarters.

The capacity race is a real risk. But it's a 2027–28 risk, and it will show up in gross margin first. That's why my tripwire is 37%.

On OpenAI's reliance on outside funding: that's a fair concern. It's also why late-October hyperscaler guidance now gates tranche 2.


5. Revised plan: BUY COHR, evidence-gated

Item Plan
Tranche 1 (⅓) Buy at 300–305 now.
Hedge Buy a COHR 280/240 put spread through the Q1 print and pay for it outright. Single-stock skew makes the put expensive; I'd rather pay a known premium than give away the blowout quarter. No short call. Index puts dropped.
Sizing Size tranche 1 so a gap to the July close of $222 costs no more than 1% of capital after the spread pays.
Tranche 2 (⅓) Only after late-October hyperscaler capex guidance is held or raised. Then buy either on a dip to 288–292 with OBV above ~292M, or on a daily close above 316.
Tranche 3 (⅓) After Q1 FY27, if all of these hold: revenue ≥ $2.1B, gross margin ≥ 38%, operating cash flow ≥ $300M, and non-cash current assets growing no faster than revenue (your test).
Stop Daily close below 275.6. That level has been tested three times (Aug 24 close 275.49, Sept 28 low 275.79, daily SuperTrend 275.61). A floor tested three times is where a defined-risk stop belongs.
Targets 319–322, then 338–342. Over 6–12 months, 379 and 427 if FY27 tracks the base case or better.

6. What would change my mind (now stricter)

  • Q1 operating cash flow below $200M with non-cash current assets again outgrowing revenue: exit everything, not just skip tranche 3.
  • Hyperscaler capex cuts in late October: tranche 1 exits regardless of price.
  • Gross margin below 37%, or a sequential decline while revenue is flat.
  • Q1 FY27 revenue below $2B.
  • An equity raise above about $2B without matching revenue growth.
  • A daily close below 275.6.

My question back to you: suppose Q1 FY27 shows revenue above $2.1B, gross margin at 38% or better, and working capital growing slower than revenue, which is your own test. What price would you pay?

  • If the honest answer is more than $302, then your SELL today is a bet that your test fails, and you should say so.
  • If the answer is still $215–220, explain why a company that passes your test should trade below its July crash low.

Data caveats: - Share count, market cap, exit-rate EPS scenarios and the breakeven multiples are my estimates, using about 200M shares. - The July and September multiples assume Q3 and Q4 results were public on those dates, based on typical reporting timing. - The ~$180M quarterly non-cash charge and the ~$760M Q3 securities purchase are the bear's estimates, used as given. - The working-capital breakdown and the split of the $741M aren't available. - Option prices weren't available, so hedge outcomes exclude premium. - The tax treatment of the divestiture is general US GAAP knowledge, and its size is unknown. - Insider data was withheld, and the contents of the OpenAI report are unverified. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: COHR (Coherent Corp.)

You asked which Q1 tranche 1 is buying. It's buying the base-case Q1, and at the latest quarter's working-capital intensity, that is also the Q1 that converts to cash. Your fork applied my full-year 51-cent average to the next quarter. Run the same arithmetic quarter by quarter, using your own ~$180M of non-cash charges, and Q4 comes out at about 37 cents.

You also answered my question honestly: your SELL is a bet that Q1 can't deliver growth and cash together. That reduces the debate to one number, and the latest reading of it favors me.

Concessions

  • The put spread costs about 4%, and my table left that out. My own rough Black-Scholes check gives $11–12 at 70–80% implied volatility, in line with your estimate.
  • The "close above 316" trigger already failed on October 1. I'm dropping it and using your breakout condition instead (§5).
  • A flat $300M OCF bar penalizes faster growth. At any fixed intensity, a bigger quarter converts less cash. I'm replacing it with an intensity test, which is the test we both say decides this.
  • The July and September lows were set at lower 10-year yields. Your adjustment points the right way. I dispute what you held constant (§3).
  • Free cash flow stays negative while capex runs above $500M a quarter. That's the plan, and the funding cost is the $10–25 a share we already agreed on.

1. Your fork, run on the latest quarter instead of my average

This uses your method: net income plus ~$180M of non-cash charges, minus reported OCF, equals working capital absorbed.

FY26 quarter Net income OCF WC absorbed New run-rate revenue (QoQ × 4) Cents per new $
Q2 147 58 ~269 420 ~64¢
Q3 191 (94) ~465 480 ~97¢
Q4 241 70 ~351 956 ~37¢

In Q3 the company built working capital, and in Q4 it shipped against it. Intensity fell by more than half in the latest quarter. Averaging the two gives about 57¢, which shows why the average is the wrong input: the question for Q1 FY27 is whether it looks like Q3 or like Q4.

The decline doesn't depend on your $180M estimate. A higher non-cash figure adds the same dollars to every quarter's absorption, and Q4's denominator is twice Q3's.

Here is your Q1 table rerun at Q4's intensity:

Q1 revenue QoQ YoY Net income WC at ~37¢ OCF OCF / NI
$2.10B +2.7% +32.8% ~255 ~81 ~354 1.39x
$2.15B (my base) +5% +36.0% ~267 ~155 ~292 1.09x
$2.25B +10% +42.3% ~292 ~303 ~169 0.58x
  • My base case passes the test you set for changing your mind: OCF at or above net income, with at least 5% sequential growth.
  • The blowout quarter doesn't convert, and I won't pretend otherwise. In that quarter cash becomes a funding question worth $10–25 a share, and you've already conceded the market may pay for that quarter anyway.

Why I expect Q1 to look more like Q4 than Q3: - Your pull-forward hypothesis points this way. If Q4's 13.2% shipped late in the quarter, those receivables get collected in Q1. That releases cash. - Gross margin rose every quarter of FY26. Inventory write-downs and reserves go through cost of revenue, so stale inventory would have shown up there. It hasn't. - If prepayments flattered Q4's intensity, that's on your list too. Customer prepayments funding capacity is your second mind-change condition, so either reading of Q4 helps me. - One risk I can't rule out: Q4's $556M of capex brings new lines that need their own inventory fill. If Q1 looks like Q3, I exit (§6).

2. The Q1 you expect passes your own cash test

Your seasonal case puts Q1 at $2.096–2.115B. - That's +32.6% to +33.8% year over year, the same growth rate as Q4. - In your own table, at the pessimistic 51¢, that quarter produces about $323M of OCF on about $255M of net income, or 1.27x.

So the softer the Q1 you expect, the better the cash looks. Your seasonal argument and your cash argument point in opposite directions.

Q4's +13.2% also wasn't a fiscal-year-end effect. In Q4 FY25 revenue grew +2.1%, the weakest quarter of that year.

Put together: - In the Q1 you expect, the cash test passes. - In my base Q1 at Q4's intensity, both the growth and cash tests pass. - What's left of your SELL is the multiple.

3. The multiple: you adjusted for rates but froze growth

Your yield-gap method amounts to P/E ≈ 1/(r − g). Adding 72bp to r while holding the gap constant means keeping growth expectations where they were on July 29.

  • July 29 was the bottom of a 48% crash, and most likely before the Q4 print. The latest reported growth then was +20.6%. COHR has since reported +33.7%.
  • Your formula, applied to what actually happened since September 3: the multiple rose from 55x to 63x while the 10-year rose 49bp. That implies the market raised long-run growth expectations by roughly 70bp. You call it "a gap building." It's your formula with both variables moving.
  • The proxy overstates the rate move. You used the July 10 yield (4.56%) for a July 29 low. The 10-year rose 23bp between July 10 and September 1, so some of that rise was probably already in the July 29 price.

That makes 42x a triple stress: panic sentiment, peak rates and growth expectations from before the acceleration. Even at that multiple, your own grid has my base case at −2%. A stress test that ends near breakeven isn't a reason to sell.

You moved your downside case to my slowdown row: - At your 42x, that row is $266 (−12%). My stop at 275.6 and the 280/240 spread both sit above it. - At 55x, the slowdown row is $348 and the base case is $386.

4. The gross-profit comparison starts at a trough

You said my "lowest multiple this cycle" starts at the bubble. Your 1.8x gross-profit comparison starts at Q4 FY25, when: - revenue growth had slowed to +16.3%, the weakest of the eight quarters; - Coherent lost $96M; - about $130M a year of preferred dividends ranked ahead of common; - liabilities/equity was 1.14x.

Since then, gross profit has risen 45%, and earnings to common have gone from negative to about a $964M run rate. The market now pays more per dollar of gross profit because that gross profit now reaches common shareholders. That is operating leverage being priced.

5. The hedge and tranche 2

  • On the 4% premium: your plan for existing holders buys the same put spread.
  • On one-third of a position, a flat drift costs about 1.3% of the full intended position.
  • That buys gap cover across CPI, hyperscaler guidance, the FOMC and the print.
  • Your table also covers only the five weeks to the print. Tranche 1's horizon is 6–12 months.
  • Tranche 2's breakout trigger is now yours: a weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65M. The dip entry at 288–292 stays, and both still wait for hyperscaler guidance.

6. Revised plan: BUY COHR, with each tranche gated on evidence

Item Plan
Tranche 1 (⅓) Buy at 300–305 now
Hedge Buy a COHR 280/240 put spread through the Q1 print and pay for it outright (~4%). No short call
Sizing Size so that a gap to $222 costs no more than 1% of capital after the spread pays
Tranche 2 (⅓) Only after late-October hyperscaler capex guidance is held or raised. Then buy a dip to 288–292 with OBV above ~292M, or a weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65M
Tranche 3 (⅓) After Q1, if revenue is ≥ $2.1B, gross margin ≥ 38%, and working-capital intensity is at or below Q4's ~37¢. In a base-case quarter that means OCF ≥ ~$290M, above net income, which is your test. If revenue falls sequentially, the test is simply OCF ≥ net income
Stop Daily close below 275.6
Targets 319–322, then 338–342. Over 6–12 months, 379 and 427

What would change my mind

  • Q1 intensity back above ~50¢, which would mean Q4 was the outlier and Q3 the norm. I'd exit everything, regardless of revenue.
  • Gross margin below 37%, or a sequential decline while revenue is flat.
  • Q1 revenue below $2.0B.
  • Hyperscaler capex cuts. Tranche 1 exits regardless of price.
  • An equity raise above ~$2B without matching revenue growth.
  • A daily close below 275.6.

My question back to you: in the Q1 you expect (+2.7% sequential, about +33% year over year, OCF at 1.27x net income by your own math), your cash test passes. You'd pay $255 for that quarter. That's below the September 3 panic close of $264.41, which was set before any of that proof existed. What growth rate does your 50x assume for a company that just grew 33% and turned its earnings into cash, and why is it lower than what sellers paid at the bottom of a crash?


Data caveats: - Quarterly intensity uses the bear's ~$180M quarterly non-cash estimate. The Q3-to-Q4 decline holds for any constant figure. - Q3's absorption may be inflated by taxes on the divestiture gain. My earlier balance-sheet estimate of Q3 was ~$400M (~84¢), still far above Q4. - Q4's intensity may be flattered by customer prepayments, which can't be verified. - Fiscal Q1 can carry annual incentive payouts. That's general practice, and I can't size it. - Q4's 37¢ is one data point. - Year-over-year figures use Q1 FY26 revenue of $1,581M. Share count (~200M) and EPS scenarios are estimates. - I assume the July 29 low came before the Q4 print, based on typical reporting timing. - Option pricing is my rough Black-Scholes approximation; no option data was available. - Insider data was withheld, and the contents of the OpenAI report are unverified. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: COHR (Coherent Corp.)

You asked what probability I put on Q1 absorbing less than about $205M of working capital, which would beat FY26's best quarter by roughly a quarter. About 20–25%. You're also right about the consequence. Under the rule I wrote, tranche 1 was mostly paying about 4% for a hedge, only to be sent out after the print. So I'm replacing both the rule and the hedge, and I'll show where the new version is looser and where it's stricter.

I'm not changing the conclusion. Your numbers show that Q1 cash is a test of timing, not of the thesis. And at the multiple you said you'd pay once cash is proven, the probability-weighted value is above $302 (§4).

Concessions

  • Q1 OCF at or above net income is unlikely. Every FY26 quarter absorbed more than its non-cash charges. Q1 also carries incentive payouts, and Q4's $556M of capex needs inventory to fill. I put the chance at about 25%.
  • My 50¢ rule was badly designed. It was driven by the denominator, so it rewarded revenue growth, including revenue pulled forward. You showed both problems.
  • Q4 converted cash worse than Q2: 0.29x versus 0.39x. The improvement was only against Q3. "Build, then ship" was the wrong description. "Build, ship, build more" fits the data.
  • The five-week put spread was poor value. It cost about 4% in premium for a print payoff that was roughly symmetric. I'm dropping it.
  • Absorption costing could explain Q4's +80bp of gross margin. That would take only about $16M of capitalized overhead. I can't rule it out for one quarter. §3 deals with the longer trend.
  • Pull-forward cuts both ways. I can't have both a big collection of late receivables and a strong Q1.

1. A replacement rule that uses only reported numbers

FY26 quarter Net income ($M) OCF ($M) Cash gap (NI − OCF)
Q2 147 58 89
Q3 191 (94) 285
Q4 241 70 171

New hold rule: if Q1 FY27's cash gap is wider than Q4's $171M, tranche 1 exits regardless of price, and I add nothing.

How it compares with the old rule:

  • It's looser at the exit. On your arithmetic, the old rule exited a base-case quarter on any gap above about $25M. This one allows up to $171M. I'd rather replace a rule openly than keep one I now think measures the wrong thing.
  • It's stricter where it matters. Tranche 3 now uses your exact test: OCF at or above net income, with at least 5% sequential growth. On my own odds, that probably means no tranche 3 before Q2 FY27, so my expected position is smaller and comes later.
  • It doesn't reward revenue, and it doesn't depend on the $180M non-cash estimate.
  • Seasonality counts against me. If incentive payouts widen the gap, the rule still fires. I put the chance it fires at about 50%.

2. Why Q1 cash tests timing, not the thesis

Growth alone doesn't require this much working capital. FY25 shows it. - FY25 revenue grew 23.4% and OCF was $634M. Using your average of about $727M a year in non-cash charges, working capital absorbed only about $140M that year. - FY26 grew at almost the same rate, 22.5%, and absorbed more than $1B. - What changed was capex. It went from 7.6% of revenue in FY25 to 15.5% in FY26, and to 27% in Q4 alone. The working-capital build follows the capacity ramp, not the growth rate.

Your "steady $270–465M a quarter" model can't run quietly for long. - Net non-cash working capital was 20% of run-rate revenue in June 2025. By June 2026 it was 26–28%. That excludes the roughly $760M of securities we've inferred, and the upper end adds back your estimate of about $175M in capex payables. - If absorption stays near $350M a quarter through a base-case FY27, that ratio reaches about 36–37% within a year. - That outcome is either a glut, which would show up in revenue and margin, or the build stops. It can't stay hidden in the cash flow statement.

If intensity simply stops rising, the cash test passes. - At about 27% of run-rate revenue, a base-case Q1 needs only about $110M of new working capital. - That gives OCF of about $337M, or 1.26x net income. - So the whole disagreement is whether intensity levels off. Q1 is the first reading. Q2 and Q3 FY27 decide it.

The unusual build is a fixed amount, not an open-ended drain. - Compared with June 2025's 20% intensity, the excess is about $0.5–0.7B. - Even if all of it were written off, the hit would be about $2.00–2.70 a share after tax. - The glut risk is to EPS and the multiple. It isn't a hole in the balance sheet.

3. Absorption costing can't explain the margin trend

  • Of the 930bp of gross margin expansion, 640bp came before FY26, when the working-capital build was small.
  • FY24 to FY25: +430bp, with about $140M of working capital absorbed.
  • FY25 to FY26: +230bp, with more than $1B absorbed.
  • If capitalized overhead were driving margins, expansion would have sped up as the build grew. It slowed down instead.

Capitalized overhead could explain the last 80bp. It didn't create the trend.

The Q1 10-Q will split inventory from receivables, which neither of us can see today. If the build is mostly inventory while sequential growth is under 5%, that matches the glut warning sign on my own checklist, and I exit.

4. What tranche 1 is paying for

These are my exit-rate EPS scenarios from earlier rounds. The probabilities are my judgment, not data.

FY27 path Exit-rate EPS My probability
Flat $4.82 15%
Slowdown (3.5% a quarter) $6.33 30%
Base (5% a quarter) $7.02 35%
FY26 pace (7.6% a quarter) $8.30 20%
Weighted $6.74, or about $6.55 after a 3% funding haircut
  • The breakeven multiple is about 46x.
  • At 50x, the multiple you said you'd pay once cash is proven, the value is about $327 (+8%).
  • At 55x, the September 3 multiple before your rate adjustment, it's about $360 (+19%).
  • If proof never arrives, your rate-adjusted 43x gives about $281 (−7%).

So tranche 1 is a bet that cash gets proven sometime in the next three quarters, not specifically in Q1. If "proven" means 50x and "not proven" means 43x, the bet breaks even at about a 45% chance of proof. I put it at 55–60%. Capex can't keep doubling, and you've conceded that a stall releases cash.

Two things make the payoff better than the average suggests: - The right tail. The FY26-pace scenario at 50x is worth about $400. - The stop. A daily close below 275.6 limits the flat-scenario loss to about 9%, unless the stock gaps through it.

This is a modest edge with more upside than downside. That's why tranche 1 is now about 3.5–4% of capital rather than a full position.

On the multiple, we're now arguing about 43x versus 46x. That's about 7% of the price, roughly one day's average range. Valuation no longer decides this debate. Cash conversion does.

5. Waiting isn't free

  • By your own §2, no realistic Q1 counts as a pass. So your $255 and $320 buy levels can't trigger off this print.
  • In practice, your plan is to buy at $215–230 or not at all until at least the Q2 FY27 print, around February 2027.
  • $215–230 is roughly 45x the current run rate. That's the flat scenario, which you set aside last round as unlikely.
  • Two of the next three catalysts are demand events: hyperscaler capex guidance, and Q1 revenue with guidance. The signals ahead of them point the same way: Marvell's raised long-range view, Samsung's record guidance and Bernstein's call. You've conceded the market may price revenue before it prices cash.
  • That's what happened all year. FY26 OCF fell 87%, and the stock still rose 159% over twelve months.

Waiting only costs nothing if the market switches to pricing cash within the next five weeks.

6. Funding

I accept your Q1 free-cash-flow range of −$380M to −$650M. Against $1.16B of cash plus the inferred securities, that points to a funding need by mid-FY27. The options:

Option Cost
Debt Liabilities to equity is 0.65x. $1.5B at 7% costs about $0.41 a share after tax, roughly 6% of base-case exit EPS
Equity after a cash miss $1.5B at $250 is about 6M shares, roughly 3% dilution
Capex Management controls the level

Both costs fit inside the 3% haircut I applied above. The signal I'll watch is capex. If Q1 cash fails and management raises capex guidance again, I exit. That would be your "build, ship, build more" pattern with no end in sight.


Revised plan: BUY COHR, small and gated on evidence

Item Plan
Tranche 1 About 3.5–4% of capital at 300–305, near the 50-day moving average. Sized so a gap down to $222 costs no more than 1% of capital. No option premium paid
Print hedge Optional and only around the print. I'll decide after hyperscaler guidance
Stop Daily close below 275.6
Post-print hold rule Cash gap of $171M or less, revenue of at least $2.0B, gross margin of at least 37%. Otherwise exit
Tranche 2 Requires both hyperscaler capex held or raised and the post-print hold rule passed. Then buy a dip to 288–292 with OBV above about 292M, or a weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65M
Tranche 3 Your test: OCF at or above net income with at least 5% sequential growth in any FY27 quarter, plus capex flat or lower
Targets 319–322, then 338–342. Over 6–12 months, 379 and 427 if working-capital intensity levels off

What would change my mind

  • A Q1 cash gap wider than $171M.
  • A Q1 build that is mostly inventory, with sequential growth under 5%.
  • Cash fails and capex guidance goes up again.
  • Gross margin below 37%, or a sequential margin decline while revenue is flat.
  • Q1 revenue below $2.0B.
  • Hyperscaler capex cuts. I'd exit before the print.
  • A daily close below 275.6.
  • An equity raise above about $2B without matching revenue growth.

My question back to you: I gave you my probability, so here's the same question in reverse. What probability do you put on OCF reaching net income in at least one of the next three quarters?

  • If it's above about 45%, your own multiples (50x with proof, 43x without) put the probability-weighted fair value above $302.
  • If it's below, you're forecasting working capital climbing toward 36–37% of run-rate revenue. Where does that show up first, and in which quarter?

Data caveats: - The cash gaps come straight from reported net income and OCF. - The absorption figures and the 1.26x level-off case use your estimates of about $180M a quarter and $727M a year in non-cash charges. The FY23–FY25 gaps behind that average also include working-capital swings. - The intensity ratios use the inferred ~$760M of securities, assumed still held, and ~$175M of capex payables. Current liabilities may include other items, and the working capital of the divested business is unknown. - The scenario probabilities are my judgment. The EPS scenarios are estimates using about 200M shares and a 21% tax rate. The 3% funding haircut comes from your equity-funded row. - The 45% breakeven is a simplification. It applies the same weighted EPS to both branches, but in reality cash proof and growth may be linked. - The inventory and receivables split won't be available until the 10-Q. - Absorption costing and the timing of incentive payouts are general accounting context, not data from our tools. - The contents of the OpenAI report are unverified, and insider data was withheld.

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: COHR (Coherent Corp.)

I'll start with the bull's closing question, because the answer is the core of my case.

Why should COHR keep trading 29% below its June peak? Because the June peak was the mistake. At $426.89 and roughly 200M shares, the market valued COHR at about $85B. Trailing revenue was about $6.6B, so that was about 13x sales for a hardware company with a 37% gross margin. Being 29% below an irrational price doesn't make today's price cheap. The stock is still up 159% in twelve months, while fiscal-year revenue grew 22.5% and the best quarter grew 33.7%. Most of that return came from a higher multiple, and a 2.9% real yield is exactly what takes multiples back.

I'll concede what's true. The income statement is strong. Twelve straight quarters of sequential growth is real, and so is the gross margin recovery. My argument isn't that Coherent is a bad business. It's that COHR at $302 is a bad investment: the earnings aren't turning into cash, the balance-sheet "de-risking" is mostly accounting and new stock, the valuation leaves no room for error, and the chart just rejected a breakout on heavy volume.


1. The earnings aren't turning into cash

($M) FY25 FY26 Q4 FY26
Net income 49 805 241
Operating cash flow 634 80 70
Operating cash flow margin 10.9% 1.1% 3.4%
Capex 441 1,103 556
Free cash flow 193 (1,023) (486)

You call Q4's $70M of operating cash flow "already back." That's 3.4% of revenue in the best quarter in company history, less than a third of FY25's cash margin.

Look at what happened inside Q4: - Non-cash current assets rose about $911M in one quarter (from $4,852M to $5,763M). Sequential revenue rose only $239M. - This wasn't a securities purchase. Q4 investing outflow ($523M) was smaller than capex ($556M). So the increase is most likely receivables, inventory or similar working-capital items. The data doesn't split them. - If it's receivables, customers are paying more slowly. That isn't what pricing power looks like. - If it's inventory, it's a large bet on demand that becomes a write-down if the AI order book wobbles.

The $741M jump in current liabilities hurts you whichever way you read it: - If it's customer prepayments, as you suggest, then Q4's $70M of operating cash flow was propped up by customer cash, and the underlying operations consumed cash. - If it's unpaid capex bills, then real capex was higher than $556M and the cash goes out later. - If it's debt moving to current, COHR has a refinancing need while the 10-year is at 5.28% and high-yield spreads have widened 50bp.

None of these explanations helps the bull case.

"Rising gross margins prove the capex earns returns." It doesn't prove that. Most of FY26's $1.1B of capex isn't depreciating yet, so today's 38.5% margin comes from the old asset base. When the new capacity comes online, depreciation hits cost of revenue before utilization catches up. That's a margin headwind ahead, not evidence of returns.

I accept your test that weak Q1 FY27 operating cash flow means you concede. But the bar is higher than "improves from $70M." With capex running above $500M a quarter, operating cash flow has to roughly septuple just to stop burning cash.


2. The balance-sheet "de-risking" is mostly reclassification and new stock

  • Equity rose $5.26B in FY26. Net income contributed only $805M of that, about 15%. The rest is roughly $2.5B of preferred moved out of mezzanine plus a roughly $1.9B equity raise.
  • Liabilities to equity fell because the denominator was inflated, not because obligations shrank. If equity had grown only by net income, the ratio would be about 1.09x, barely changed from 1.14x.
  • Total liabilities actually rose $632M, from $6,430M to $7,062M. Current liabilities rose $1,059M (+59%). Obligations got larger and shorter-dated.
  • Cash fell $431M in the quarter right after a roughly $1.9B raise (from $1,593M to $1,162M). The current ratio dropped from 3.05x to 2.43x in one quarter.

Runway math (my inference): liquidity is $1.16B of cash plus perhaps about $0.76B of securities bought in Q3 (Q3 investing outflow beyond capex). That's roughly four quarters at Q4's burn rate, and capex is still rising. One of your mind-changers is "another large equity raise." Unless operating cash flow turns sharply, the cash math makes that a live possibility within a year.

On dilution: yes, the preferred conversion removed about $130M a year of dividends. It wasn't free. It was paid for with common shares, and the share count went from about 155M to about 200M. The March raise was purely new dilution on top of that.


3. The valuation leaves no room for error

Metric Value
Market cap (~200M shares, estimate) ~$60.5B
P/E, trailing GAAP 73x
P/E excluding the Q1 one-off (Q2–Q4 annualized, ~$3.91) ~77x
P/E on the Q4 run rate (~$4.80) 63x
Price / trailing sales 8.5x
FY26 free cash flow yield −1.7%
Best annual free cash flow, FY23–FY26 $199M, so the market cap is ~300x that

Earnings yield against rates: - The Q4 run rate gives a 1.6% earnings yield. The 10-year pays 5.28%, and the real yield is about 2.9%. - Even your FY27 illustration of about $6 EPS is a 2.0% earnings yield, still below the real risk-free rate. - You conceded rates are a headwind. These numbers show how large it is.

Your own FY27 case implies roughly zero upside:

FY27 EPS At 35x At 50x At 60x
$5.80 $203 $290 $348
$6.00 $210 $300 $360

If FY27 goes exactly as you sketch, with 25–30% growth, a 13% net margin and no further dilution, and the multiple holds at 50x, the stock ends up around today's price. Getting upside needs everything to go right plus a richer multiple during a Fed hiking cycle. At 35x, which is still rich for optical components given their history (general industry context, not from our tools), the stock is a third lower.

Two more points: - The amortization argument is an adjustment you admit you can't size. An unsized number can't support a 73x multiple. - The "cheaper than LITE" argument only says COHR is cheaper than the most expensive peer. That isn't a margin of safety.


4. The cycle risk is being ignored

  • Capex quintupled in four quarters, from $104M to $556M. You read that as visibility. I read it as a capacity race across the industry:
  • AAOI is reportedly scaling to 650k units a month (unverified).
  • Chinese module makers have been expanding aggressively (general context).
  • Optics went through a severe capacity bust in 2001 after a similar build-out (general context).
  • When every supplier adds capacity at once, today's 46% incremental margin turns into a price war. Incremental margins work in both directions.
  • The diversification argument is getting weaker:
  • The acceleration is coming from AI datacom.
  • The non-AI businesses you cite, industrial lasers and materials, are the ones most exposed to a hiking Fed, +29k payrolls and a dollar up 1.9%.
  • The Q1 divestiture (likely Aerospace & Defense, inferred) made the company more concentrated.
  • Segment data isn't in our tools, so this can't be checked, and you can't confirm the diversification benefit either.
  • The OpenAI report: you say we don't know what it said. That's the point. Uncertainty about the single demand driver of a 73x stock is a reason to wait, not to buy.
  • Your own positive data points argue the other way:
  • The headline about Samsung reads "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance." When record guidance can't lift the group, good news is already in the price.
  • Bernstein's call added about 10%, and the stock gave it back within days.

5. Macro: your own numbers work against you

  • You measure from the July low (+36%). Measured from the June peak, COHR is −29%.
  • On the day risk appetite actually turned, COHR fell 9.63% while the Nasdaq fell 1.25%, about 7.7x the market's move. That's the downside beta you'd own.
  • Five binary events fall in the next four weeks:
  • Mid-October September CPI, the first print with the full oil spike (WTI peaked at $107 on September 15).
  • Late-October hyperscaler capex guidance.
  • The October 27–28 FOMC, with the 2-year 90bp above fed funds.
  • The November 3 midterms, with Iran risk afterward.
  • Early-November earnings (date unconfirmed).
  • The hedge isn't cheap. VIX at 15 doesn't make COHR collars cheap. They're priced off COHR's own implied volatility, which is well above the VIX. Meanwhile high-yield spreads have widened 50bp in five weeks while the VIX sits low, which looks complacent rather than calm.

6. The chart: lower highs and a failed breakout

  • Your "higher highs" start on September 8. Zoom out and the closing highs since June are 426.89 → 379.13 → 351.22 → 338.36, a series of lower highs. The September higher lows sit inside that falling structure.
  • October 8 looked like distribution:
  • The stock gapped down 4.2%.
  • A rally to 328.87 was sold.
  • It closed in the bottom ~12% of the day's range, on the fourth-heaviest volume in 30 sessions.
  • 71% of the breakout was erased in two sessions.
  • A low ADX cuts both ways. If moving-average crosses are unreliable at ADX 10, so is your "SuperTrend up on three timeframes." The technical report says the breakout "never turned into a trend."
  • Momentum is rolling over:
  • Price is below the 10 EMA (315.92) and sitting on the 302–305 pivot, which it already broke intraday at 298.88.
  • The MACD histogram had its biggest one-day drop of the window (5.30 to 2.70). One more weak day likely brings a bearish cross.
  • The death cross is arithmetic, which makes it predictable. Avoiding it needs price to average 315–320 over about 10 sessions, 4–6% above here. If price stays flat, the cross arrives right in the late-October event window.
  • OBV didn't make a new high. It reached 313.65M, essentially equal to August's 313.26M, then fell about 15M.
  • Your analogs split. One bounced and one kept falling. The technical report says heavy-volume down days "have not reliably predicted what comes next." A coin flip isn't an entry signal.

7. The trade plan doesn't hold up

  • The 3:1 risk/reward only exists from 290. That level fills only if the stock falls first, and by then your starter lot is underwater.
  • From the 302 starter, the risk is 26.75 points (8.8%) to 275.6. The reward is 17.65 points to your first target of 320, which is 0.66 to 1, or 1.4 to 1 to 340.
  • A stop 1.25 ATR away in a stock that fell 12.7% on September 14 is noise. COHR gapped down 4.2% on a headline that wasn't even about COHR. One CPI morning or earnings print could gap straight through 275.6, and stops don't protect against gaps.

8. Sentiment: the flush hasn't happened

I agree that 13 labeled posts is a small sample. The behavior in them still matters: - Calls bought for $171,800 at the 345 strike expire October 9, so they need roughly a 14% move in a single session. - Posts read "added at 305," "bought right at close," "this wants 350." - A stock that crashed 48% and then rose 70.7% in seven sessions hasn't been flushed. It's a momentum vehicle. - AAOI is up 231% year to date. - Trefis is asking "what needs to be true." Your answer requires everything to go right.


Recommendation: SELL / UNDERWEIGHT COHR

Item Plan
New money Don't buy at 302. It's mid-range (%B 0.47, z-score near 0), with no statistical edge and five binary events ahead
Existing holders Trim into 315–322 (10 EMA and the breakout closes)
Bear confirmation Daily close below 292.03 (200 SMA), then 287.81, which means the breakout has fully failed
Downside path 275.6, then 261.8–266.5, then 255.3
Aggressive expression Defined-risk only (put spreads). Naked shorts are dangerous given August's +70.7% in seven sessions

What would change my mind: - Q1 FY27 operating cash flow that approaches net income, together with working capital that stops growing faster than revenue. - Disclosure that the $741M is customer prepayments backed by multi-year contracts. - Gross margin holding at or above 38.5% as new depreciation starts to hit. - Hyperscaler capex raised materially in late October, and the 10-year back below 5%. - A weekly close above 342 with OBV at new highs.


My question back to the bull: if operating cash flow stays near $70M a quarter, where does the money come from to fund roughly $2B a year of capex? There are only three sources: more stock, more debt at 5%+ rates, or a cut in the capex that your growth story depends on. Which one is it?

Data caveats: share counts, market cap and runway are estimates. The breakdown of working capital and current liabilities isn't available. The divestiture and securities purchases are inferences. Insider data was withheld. The contents of the OpenAI report are unverified. Items marked "general context" are not from our tools. Bear Analyst: # Bear Response: COHR (Coherent Corp.)

You asked me to point to one line in COHR's reported numbers that shows the turn. I'll give you two. Then I'll show that your own valuation grid lands on today's price.

First, look at how far we've converged. Last round you conceded five things: - Cash conversion is the weakest part of your case. - Rates are a headwind. - The death cross probably arrives. - Single-stock collars aren't cheap. - Diversification can't be verified.

Your tranche 3 also waits for proof that operating cash flow has recovered. So we now agree on what the deciding evidence is. The only disagreement is whether to buy two-thirds of a position before that evidence arrives.

Concessions

  • The refinancing reading of the $741M doesn't fit. Long-term liabilities rose $50M and Q4 financing was +$1M. I drop it.
  • The preferred conversion did reduce senior claims, from 62% to 40% of assets. For the company, that's de-risking. My objection is about cash per share, not solvency.
  • Depreciation on FY26's capex is manageable if utilization holds. We agree the real risk is utilization.
  • Most of the share-count increase came from the preferred, as you said, not from the March raise.

1. Where the turn is

Line one: operating cash flow. You said the Q1 divestiture gain distorts my 0.10x ratio. So take Q1 out:

FY26 ($M) Net income Operating cash flow Conversion
Full year 805 80 0.10x
Q2–Q4 (no divestiture gain) 579 34 0.06x
Q3–Q4 (after the equity raise) 432 (24) negative

Removing the gain makes the ratio worse, not better. In the two quarters since COHR raised about $1.9B, it reported $432M of profit and produced negative operating cash.

Line two: working capital growing faster than revenue. "Inventory grows faster than revenue" is the second item on your own glut checklist. Our data can't separate inventory from receivables, but the total is clear: - Q4: non-cash current assets rose $911M while revenue rose $239M. - FY26: non-cash current assets rose $2.75B (+91%). Remove about $760M of likely securities bought in Q3 and it's still roughly +$2.0B (+66%), against revenue growth of 22.5%.

If that's inventory, it's your own warning sign. If it's receivables, customers are paying more slowly. Either way, it's the early signal.

Why revenue and margin can't be the test. In capex cycles, revenue and gross margin usually look best in the quarter before orders slow (general industry context). Asking to see the turn in revenue first means waiting until after the stock has already priced it.

You've already built the slowdown into your own base case. - Sequential growth falls from 13.2% to 5%. - Year-over-year growth falls from 33.7% to about 22% by Q4 FY27. - In your slowdown row, it falls to about 15%.

The slowdown isn't my assumption. It's yours.

One more thing to watch. A 13.2% sequential revenue jump in the same quarter that non-cash current assets rose $911M is consistent with shipments pulled into quarter-end. I can't prove that from our data, and you can't rule it out. Q1 FY27 will show which it was.


2. Your non-cash argument makes the cash problem bigger

You showed that operating cash flow beat net income by $893M, $702M and $585M in FY23–FY25. That's an average of about $727M a year in non-cash charges. Apply it to FY26:

  • Net income of $805M plus about $727M of non-cash charges is roughly $1.53B of operating cash flow before working capital.
  • Then deduct the divestiture gain. The $297M you cited is the net investing figure. Gross non-capex proceeds were about $400M ($297M plus $104M of capex). Even if all of that was gain, you're left with about $1.13B.
  • Actual operating cash flow was $80M.

So working capital absorbed at least about $1.05B, against a revenue increase of $1.31B. Each new dollar of revenue tied up roughly 80 cents of cash or more. That isn't a timing blip. It's how this ramp has worked so far.

Q4 shows the same thing. - At about $180M a quarter of non-cash charges, Q4 should have produced about $420M before working capital. - It produced $70M, so working capital consumed about $350M. That's double your $170M balance-sheet netting. - The likeliest reconciliation is the one you already conceded: part of the $741M is capex owed but not yet paid. - If so, Q4's real capex was closer to $730M, and that cash goes out in Q1 FY27. This is my inference; the data doesn't break out payables.


3. Funding: your own pass mark implies another raise

Pacing capex doesn't fix it. You cite maintenance capex of $350–440M a year. FY26 operating cash flow was $80M. Even at maintenance-level capex, FY26's cash generation doesn't cover it.

Your exit trigger tolerates a large burn. You'd keep holding if Q1 FY27 operating cash flow comes in at $200M. At Q4's capex pace, that's free cash flow of about −$356M a quarter. - Against about $1.9B of liquidity, that's roughly five quarters. - COHR held $853–909M of cash at each of the three quarter-ends before the March raise. That looks like its operating floor (my inference). - Usable liquidity is therefore closer to $1B, or about three quarters.

"Equity is cheap at $60B" only holds while the multiple does. A capacity build funded by a high stock price is the thing that breaks when the price falls.

Your 2001 contrast was debt-funded buyers then and cash-rich hyperscalers now. It misses who is using outside capital this time: COHR itself. And the one headline that moved the whole group this week was about OpenAI, a buyer that depends on outside funding.


4. Your grid, finished

Your base case (5% sequential growth, 25% incremental net margin, 45x) gives $316. From $302.35, that's about +4.5% over a year, less than the 10-year Treasury's 5.28%. You said the market is pricing your base case, and I agree. That is what "no margin of safety" means. The only real upside sits in your top row, which needs FY26's record pace for four more quarters.

Now add the funding plan you proposed:

Base case, funded your way Exit EPS At 45x vs. $302
No funding cost (your grid) $7.02 $316 +4.5%
$2B of debt at 7% (your number; ~$0.55/share after tax) $6.47 $291 −3.7%
$2B of equity at $302 (~6.6M shares) $6.80 $306 +1.1%

Here is a row your grid leaves out:

Path Seq. growth FY27 revenue Exit EPS 35x 45x 55x
Flat at the Q4 run rate 0%/qtr $8.2B (+15%) $4.82 $169 $217 $265

In the flat row: - Revenue simply holds at Q4's $2.05B, and margins don't fall. - FY27 still reports +15% revenue growth. - At your middle multiple of 45x, the stock is worth $217, about 28% below today.

A digestion where revenue actually falls isn't on your grid at all. Your "slowdown" row still grows 25%.

"45x the exit run rate" is the same method that produced 110x in June. On full-year FY27 EPS of about $6.16 in your base case, $316 is about 51x trailing earnings.

"The bond's coupon doesn't grow." True, but the 1.6% earnings yield has to grow 3.3x to match the 10-year. That takes about 4.5 years at 30% annual EPS growth, or 6.5 years at 20%. Your own grid has growth slowing within one year.

On 110x falling to 63x: we agree June was a bubble. Being halfway down from a bubble doesn't make today's price a floor, even if it looks cheap next to the top.


5. Macro and hedges

A falling 2-year alongside a rising 10-year is the worse version for you. That pattern reflects term premium and real yields, which a Fed pause doesn't fix. Long-duration stocks are priced off the long end.

QQQ puts don't hedge COHR. - On October 8, COHR fell 7.7x as much as the Nasdaq. - Matching that would take QQQ puts on roughly 7–8x your COHR position. - In an AI-specific shock, the gap between the index and optics names is the whole risk.

Group-wide selling doesn't help a holder. You called October 8 money leaving the whole group rather than a verdict on COHR. When you own a crowded group's member, group-wide selling is exactly the risk you hold. Owning one name doesn't diversify it away.

The 280/250 put spread has three problems. - Single-stock options usually price the put you buy (about 7% out of the money) richer than the call you sell (about 26% out of the money). So the call pays for little. - Selling the 380 call through earnings gives away the blowout quarter that your top row depends on. - Below 250 you're unhedged. The July close was 222.


6. The chart

Your higher lows skip August 24. COHR closed at 275.49 that day. On September 3 it made a lower low: 264.41 at the close, 255.25 intraday. Since the August high, the pattern is lower highs plus one lower low.

The higher lows you cite only start after that lower low. The September 28 low of 275.79 is a retest of the August 24 close. That's a range floor, not a rising trendline.

"Trim into 315–322" is a conditional instruction, not a forecast. If the bounce comes, sell into it.

292.03 is only half an ATR away. "Hasn't triggered" is little comfort when one normal day would trigger it.

You describe a narrowing range that resolves on earnings. By your own framing that's a coin flip, and you want two-thirds of a position on before the flip.


7. The revised plan

The 2.2:1 ratio is a blended average that assumes the stock falls to 290 first. If it rises first, you own one-third at about 302. From there the reward-to-risk is 1.4:1 to 340 and 0.65:1 to 320.

Sizing for a 15% gap understates this stock. COHR fell 48% in two months this summer and 12.7% in a single day in September. A cash-flow miss at 63x run-rate earnings could gap well past 255.

Your tranche 3 waits for proof that cash flow has recovered. So do I. The difference between us is two-thirds of a position.


Recommendation: SELL / UNDERWEIGHT COHR (maintained)

Item Plan
New money No position before the Q1 FY27 print (around early November). Wait for the same evidence the bull's tranche 3 needs
Existing holders Cut to underweight. Sell into 315–322 if it comes. Hedge with COHR put spreads, not index puts
Bear confirmation Daily close below 292.03, then below 287.81. Below 275.6 the daily SuperTrend flips down
Downside path 275.6, then 261.8–266.5, then 255.3. Below that, the July close of 222
Aggressive expression Defined-risk put spreads through earnings only. No naked shorts in a stock that rose 70.7% in seven sessions
Where I'd buy Around $215–220, about 45x the current run rate, if cash conversion is fixed

What would change my mind: - Q1 FY27 operating cash flow at or above net income, with non-cash current assets growing no faster than revenue. - Disclosure that a large part of the $741M is contracted customer prepayments. - A capex plan funded without new equity. - Gross margin holding at or above 38.5% as the new depreciation starts. - Hyperscaler capex raised in late October, and the 10-year back below 5%. - A weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65M.


My question back to you: at your own multiple, your base case returns less than a Treasury, and less still once you fund the capex the way you proposed. Your tranche 3 waits for the cash-flow proof. So what is the first two-thirds of the position being paid for, other than the hope that your top row happens and the multiple expands during a hiking cycle?

Data caveats: - The share count, market cap and liquidity figures are estimates. - The non-cash charge estimate comes from FY23–FY25 gaps between operating cash flow and net income, which also include working-capital swings. - The divestiture gain is bounded by Q1's gross non-capex investing inflow. - Four items are my inferences: the capex-payables reconciliation, the Q3 securities purchase, the cash floor, and the ~21% tax rate. - Items marked "general industry context" are not from our tools. - The contents of the OpenAI report are unverified, and insider data was withheld. Bear Analyst: # Bear Response: COHR (Coherent Corp.)

You asked what price I'd pay if Q1 FY27 passes my test. Here is the answer.

A bare pass is worth about $230–255 to me. A strong pass with the cash problem fixed is worth up to about $320. So my SELL at $302 is a bet that Q1 won't deliver both the growth that justifies the price and the cash that validates it. Your own 51-cent working-capital figure says that's the likely outcome. Section 3 shows why.

Concessions

  • A flat Q1 is unlikely. Going from +13.2% sequential growth to zero in one quarter isn't a realistic central case. I'm moving my downside case to your slowdown row. It still loses money (§2).
  • My $215–220 entry mixed two conditions. You were right that "buy at $217 if cash is fixed" asks for good news and a 28% drop together. I've split it into a price without proof and a price with proof (§1).
  • Gating tranche 2 on hyperscaler guidance is a real improvement.
  • A clean stall releases working capital. Your stall-case cash math is right in direction.
  • Taxes on the divestiture gain sit in operating cash flow. That's real but unsized. Even a $100M payment lifts Q3–Q4 conversion only from negative to about 0.18x.
  • The right benchmark is T-bills (about 4%), not the 10-year. That removes duration risk from the comparison and doesn't help your base case.
  • I'm tightening one of my own tests. Comparing growth in non-cash current assets with revenue growth, in percentage terms, is too lenient. That base is already about 70% of annualized revenue, so the test passes even at 51 cents of working capital per new dollar. The test that matters is operating cash flow at or above net income.

1. What I'd pay after Q1

These use your assumptions: a 25% incremental net margin and about 200M shares.

Q1 FY27 outcome Revenue Run-rate EPS 45x 50x 55x My action
No proof yet $2.045B (Q4) $4.80 $216 $240 $264 Starter at $215–230 regardless
Bare pass, OCF ≥ net income $2.10B ~$5.10 $230 $255 $281 Buy below ~$255
Strong pass, OCF ≥ net income $2.25B ~$5.84 $263 $292 $321 Buy up to ~$320

You call 55x the realistic stress multiple. I'd pay it only after the cash is proven. Before proof, I pay 45x, and the $215–230 zone (with the July low of 222.05 and the monthly SuperTrend at 228.66) already prices a stall.

Why a company that passes my test could still trade near its July low: July's 57x was paid when the 10-year was about 4.56%. Today it's 5.28% (§2). A bare pass at today's rates is worth roughly what July's panic was worth at July's rates, on higher EPS. Higher EPS and higher rates leave the price about the same. That's consistent, not contradictory.


2. Your "floor" multiple was set at lower rates

Panic low P/E Earnings yield 10-year then Same yield gap at 5.28%
July 29 57x 1.75% ~4.56% (July 10) ~40x
September 3 55x 1.81% ~4.79% (Sept 1) ~43x

Your "severe" 45x is just the same panic at today's rates. You conceded the floor "could be lower." This puts a number on how much lower.

Your grid at 42x:

Path Exit EPS At 42x vs. $302
Flat $4.82 $202 −33%
Slowdown $6.33 $266 −12%
Base $7.02 $295 −2%
FY26 pace $8.30 $349 +15%

At a panic multiple adjusted for rates, three of your four rows lose money. Your base case breaks even at 43x; that's from your own table.

A fair objection: the market has ignored rates since September. The multiple went from 55x to 63x while the 10-year rose 49bp. I read that as a gap building, not evidence that rates don't matter. Yahoo's piece on rapid yield moves preceding blowups was about exactly this.

"The lowest multiple this cycle" starts the cycle at the bubble. A year ago COHR was $116.67. - Run-rate gross profit has risen about 45% since then ($544M to $787M a quarter). - The price has risen 159%. - Even counting the preferred as already converted, the market now pays roughly 1.8x the multiple of gross profit it paid a year ago (my estimate).


3. Your growth case and your cash test can't both pass in Q1

You argued that my cash case and my slowdown case can't both be right. The same logic applies to you.

Assumptions: your 25% incremental margin, my ~$180M a quarter of non-cash charges (which you accepted), and your 51 cents of working capital per dollar of annualized run-rate growth.

Q1 revenue Sequential growth Net income OCF before working capital Working capital absorbed OCF Against your tranche 3 (OCF ≥ $300M)
$2.10B +2.7% ~$255M ~$435M ~$112M ~$323M Passes
$2.15B +5% (your base) ~$267M ~$447M ~$208M ~$239M Fails
$2.25B +10% ~$292M ~$472M ~$418M ~$54M Fails badly, below your $200M floor

At your own working-capital intensity, the only Q1 that passes your cash test grows slower than your base case. A blowout quarter produces about Q4's cash. Strong growth and OCF at or above net income can coexist only if intensity drops from about 51 cents back toward the ~20 cents of June 2025. That would be a change in how the business runs, not a continuation of the trend. It's the only outcome where I'd pay above $302, and I don't think it's the likely one.

Free cash flow stays negative in every row. At Q4's capex pace, the three rows come to about −$233M, −$317M and −$502M. Then roughly $175M of Q4 capex payables come due (my inference).

The market might pay for a blowout revenue quarter anyway. That's your real edge, and it's a momentum bet. A blowout with about $54M of OCF also brings the next equity raise within two or three quarters.

On your stall case: yes, in a clean stall the cash problem fixes itself, but the stock doesn't recover with it. - Your flat row at 42x is about $202, roughly a $40B market cap. - Free cash flow would be about $1.2B a year, using your own $300M a quarter. - That's a 3% free-cash-flow yield, below T-bills.

So in neither the stall nor the blowout does the stock clear $302 on fundamentals unless intensity normalizes.


4. Capex is management's forecast, not customers' commitment

  • Customers aren't paying ahead. When capacity is genuinely tight, buyers often prepay or co-invest (general industry context). Whatever the $741M is, Q4 OCF was $70M. COHR's shareholders funded this capacity through the roughly $1.9B March raise. The capacity risk sits with them, not the hyperscalers.
  • Capex tends to peak at the cycle top. In the 2000–01 optics bust, component makers kept raising capex into the peak (general context). Doubling spend shows management's confidence. It isn't an order book.
  • It wasn't "build, then ship." Shipping Q3's inventory in Q4 should have released working capital. Instead Q4 absorbed about $350M, which you accepted. Q3 and Q4 together absorbed about $750M on a $359M rise in quarterly revenue. That's build, ship, then build more.
  • The September quarter has run soft. In both of the last two fiscal years, Q1 grew only +2.5% and +3.4% sequentially. Applied to $2,045M, that's $2.096–2.115B, right on your $2.1B bar and below your base case's 5%. Q4 was also the fiscal year-end quarter, and its +13.2% was nearly double the best of the previous seven.
  • Hyperscaler guidance answers the demand question, which we mostly agree on. It says nothing about cash conversion, which is where we disagree. Samsung's record guidance didn't lift the group this week.

5. Tranche 1's payoff, including the premium

No option data was available, so this is a rough estimate. At 70–90% implied volatility, a five-week 280/240 put spread costs about $11–14, or ~4% of the position. Your table left that cost out.

Into the Q1 print Stock Your table Including ~4% premium
Back to the October high 340 +12% to +13% ~+8%
Retakes the August high 379 +25% ~+21%
Drifts flat into the print 302 0% ~−4%
Gaps to the weekly SuperTrend 255 ~−7% ~−11%
Gaps to the July close 222 ~−13% ~−17%

The payoff is roughly symmetric, and you pay about 4% up front. The technical report already calls the October 8 setup a coin flip.

Your tranche 2 breakout trigger has already failed once. A "daily close above 316" is the October 1 signal: the stock closed at 319.19 and then gave back 71% of the move in two sessions. In a range with an ADX of 10, buying breakouts is what hasn't worked.


Recommendation: SELL / UNDERWEIGHT COHR (maintained, with entry prices revised)

Item Plan
New money at $302 None before Q1 FY27
Without proof Starter at $215–230 (45x the current run rate; July low and monthly SuperTrend nearby)
Bare pass, OCF ≥ net income Buy below ~$255
Strong pass, OCF ≥ net income, capex funded without new equity Buy up to ~$320, above today's price, for proof
Existing holders Cut to underweight. Trim into 315–322. Hedge with COHR put spreads through the print
Bear confirmation Daily close below 292.03, then 287.81. Below 275.6 the daily SuperTrend flips down
Downside path 275.6 → 261.8–266.5 → 255.3 → 222–229
Aggressive expression Defined-risk put spreads only

What would change my mind: - Q1 OCF at or above net income with sequential revenue growth of at least 5%, showing intensity is reverting. - Disclosed customer prepayments or co-investment funding the capacity. - A capex plan funded without new equity. - Gross margin at or above 38.5% as the new depreciation starts. - Hyperscaler capex raised in late October, and the 10-year back below 5%. - A weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65M.


My question back to you: at your own 51 cents of working capital per dollar of run-rate growth, a base-case Q1 fails your tranche-3 cash test, and a blowout Q1 produces about the same cash as Q4. The only Q1 that passes your cash test grows about 2.7%, below your own base case. Which Q1 is tranche 1 buying: the one that grows like your base case, or the one that converts cash the way your tranche 3 requires?


Data caveats: - Share count, run-rate EPS, Q1 scenarios and the year-ago gross-profit multiple are estimates (~200M shares; ~194M as-converted a year ago). - The rate-adjusted multiples use the July 10 and September 1 yields from the macro report as proxies for the dates of the lows. The yield-gap method is illustrative. - The ~$180M quarterly non-cash charge is my estimate. The 51-cent intensity and 25% incremental margin are the bull's. - The put-spread cost is a model estimate; no option data was available. - The Q4 capex payables, the Q3 securities purchase and the divestiture tax effect are inferences. - Items marked "general context" are not from our tools. - The contents of the OpenAI report are unverified, and insider data was withheld. Bear Analyst: # Bear Response: COHR (Coherent Corp.)

You asked what growth rate my 50x assumes, and why I'd pay less than sellers did on September 3. The short answer is in §6: once rates are counted, my $255 is a higher multiple than September paid, not a lower one.

The bigger issue is the new metric. "Cents per new dollar" makes Q4 look better because Q4's revenue jump doubled the denominator. The cash itself didn't improve. And under your own exit rule, Q1 FY27 forces you out of COHR unless working capital beats every quarter of FY26 or revenue blows out.

Concessions

  • My own table showed the seasonal Q1 passing at 1.27x. That figure came from a model we both used, in which working capital scales with each quarter's revenue increase. I'm withdrawing the model, not just the figure that now hurts me. §2 explains why.
  • July 29 was before the Q4 print. I'm dropping the July comparison and using only September 3.
  • Q4's +13.2% wasn't a fiscal-year-end effect. Q4 FY25 grew only 2.1%.
  • Your intensity ratio did fall in Q4. That's arithmetically correct.
  • Gating tranche 2 on hyperscaler guidance and on my breakout condition makes your plan better.

1. Cash conversion, with no estimates from either of us

FY26 quarter Net income OCF OCF / NI
Q1 (includes the divestiture gain) 226 46 0.20x
Q2 147 58 0.39x
Q3 191 (94) negative
Q4 241 70 0.29x
  • Q4 converted less of its profit into cash than Q2 did. Your intensity ratio "improved" only because revenue grew more, not because cash came in.
  • No quarter of FY26 converted more than 39% of net income. We agree the deciding test is 100%.
  • Your base-case Q1 needs about $292M of OCF. That's roughly 4x Q4, the best cash quarter of FY26. It's also nearly double the average quarter of FY23–FY25 ($137–159M), when capex was a third of today's level.

2. Working capital doesn't scale with revenue

This uses your own method: net income plus about $180M of non-cash charges, minus OCF.

FY26 quarter Revenue added QoQ WC absorbed Capex
Q2 +105 ~269 154
Q3 +120 ~465 289
Q4 +239 ~351 556

In Q4 the revenue added doubled, yet absorption came in above Q2's. Since Q2, working capital has taken a steady $270–465M a quarter whatever revenue did. Dividing that by a revenue increase that swings from $105M to $239M produces a ratio that mostly reflects the denominator.

OCF ≥ NI holds only if working capital absorbs no more than non-cash charges. That's about $180M a quarter, or perhaps around $220M once new depreciation from FY26 capex starts (using your estimate). Every FY26 quarter absorbed more.

Here is Q1 rerun with absorption at FY26's actual levels:

Q1 revenue OCF before WC At FY26 best (269) At FY26 average (~362) At FY26 worst (465)
$2.10B (+2.7%) ~435 166 (0.65x) 73 (0.29x) (30)
$2.15B (+5%, your base) ~447 178 (0.67x) 85 (0.32x) (18)
$2.25B (+10%) ~472 203 (0.70x) 110 (0.38x) 7

Even at FY26's best quarter, no Q1 scenario passes. Passing requires absorption to fall at least 20–30% below anything COHR managed last year. It would have to happen in the same quarter that new capacity needs filling.

3. Your own exit rule fires

You'll exit everything if intensity goes above about 50¢. Here is what that means in dollars of absorption:

Q1 growth Annualized increase Exit if absorption exceeds FY26 range
+2.7% ~$221M ~$110M 269–465
+5% (base) ~$409M ~$205M 269–465
+10% ~$818M ~$409M 269–465
  • If Q1 looks like any quarter of FY26, a normal or base-case quarter triggers your full exit.
  • Only a blowout quarter avoids it. At Q4's absorption, a blowout scores about 43¢ (hold, no tranche 3) while converting about $121M, or 0.41x net income.

So your metric keeps you in COHR during a quarter that fails the cash test. It rewards revenue, including revenue pulled forward, rather than cash. Tranche 1 then becomes a five-week bet on the print: pay about 4% for the spread, and either exit after the print or hold through a blowout quarter that doesn't convert.

4. Why Q1 should look like FY26 or worse

  • Annual incentive payouts. You noted fiscal Q1 can carry them. Last year's September quarter produced $46M of OCF.
  • Filling new capacity. You flagged this risk yourself. Q4's $556M of capex brings lines online that need inventory. Q4 doesn't show "build, then ship" either: it absorbed $351M on top of Q3's $465M, about $816M over two quarters by your table.
  • The pull-forward question cuts both ways.
  • If Q4 was pulled forward, Q1 revenue comes in soft.
  • If it wasn't, there are no late receivables to collect.
  • Either way, you don't get both a large collection and a strong Q1.
  • Prepayments. If undisclosed prepayments helped Q4, they reverse as product ships, so Q4's true conversion was below 0.29x. My mind-change condition is disclosed, contracted prepayments, not an inference that flatters one quarter.
  • Rising gross margin doesn't clear the inventory.
  • Under absorption costing, producing ahead of sales puts fixed overhead into inventory instead of cost of revenue, which lifts reported margin. So the margin rise and the working-capital build may be the same event.
  • Write-downs come when demand turns, not during a build.
  • Caveat: the data doesn't separate inventory from receivables. This is general accounting, not a finding.

5. The multiple: September 3 already knew about the acceleration

On your own timing, September 3 came after the +33.7% print. So my adjustment there holds growth at the post-acceleration level and changes only rates, which you've agreed is a term-premium problem. That gives about 43x, and your base case breaks even at 43x.

Path At 43x vs. $302
Flat $207 −31%
Slowdown $272 −10%
Base $302 0%, before the ~4% hedge
FY26 pace $357 +18%

From September 3 to now, the multiple rose from 55x to 63x with no new filing. What happened in between: - Bernstein's call - The product launch - Marvell posts on social media

You say the market raised long-run growth by about 70bp. Your own base case has year-over-year growth slowing from 33.7% to about 22% by Q4 FY27. The market raised its growth assumption on sentiment, for a company your model says is past peak growth. October 8 showed how quickly that kind of re-rating can reverse: −9.6% in a day, and 71% of the breakout gone in two sessions.

6. Your question: what does my 50x assume?

  • A bare pass is +2.7% sequential growth, about 11% annualized. The +33% year-over-year figure is growth already in Q4's run rate.
  • 50x is a 2.0% earnings yield against about 4% on T-bills. I'd accept negative carry, which already assumes growth picks up again. That's a generous price.
  • Against September 3: at the rate-adjusted 43x, bare-pass EPS of $5.10 is worth about $219. My $255 is about 16% higher. I'm offering more than the crash paid, for proof the crash buyers didn't have. They also bought with the 10-year at 4.79%.
  • At FY26-level absorption, a bare pass converts about 0.29x. That's a fail, and I wouldn't pay $255 at all.

7. Funding

At FY26-level absorption, Q1 OCF of about $70–180M against Q4-pace capex of $556M gives free cash flow of roughly −$380M to −$480M. If the inferred ~$175M of Q4 capex payables come due, it's closer to −$550M to −$650M, against $1,162M of cash.

The $10–25 a share funding cost was calculated at $302. A raise after a cash miss would be priced at whatever COHR trades at then.


Recommendation: SELL / UNDERWEIGHT COHR (maintained)

Item Plan
New money at $302 None before Q1 FY27. Waiting costs nothing; the spread costs ~4%
Without proof Starter at $215–230 (rate-adjusted September multiple; July low and monthly SuperTrend nearby)
Bare pass, OCF ≥ NI Buy below ~$255
Strong pass (≥5% sequential, OCF ≥ NI, no new equity) Buy up to ~$320
Existing holders Cut to underweight, trim into 315–322, hedge with COHR put spreads through the print
Bear confirmation Daily close below 292.03, then 287.81. Below 275.6 the daily SuperTrend flips
Downside path 275.6 → 261.8–266.5 → 255.3 → 222–229
Aggressive expression Defined-risk put spreads only

What would change my mind: - Q1 working-capital absorption at or below non-cash charges (OCF ≥ NI) with at least 5% sequential growth. - Disclosed, contracted customer prepayments or co-investment funding the capacity. - A capex plan funded without new equity. - Gross margin at or above 38.5% as new depreciation begins. - Hyperscaler capex raised in late October, and the 10-year back below 5%. - A weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65M.


My question back to you: at your base case, your 50¢ exit rule means working capital must absorb less than about $205M. Every quarter of FY26 absorbed $269–465M. What probability do you put on Q1 beating the best quarter of last year by about a quarter, in the same quarter that bonuses are paid and new lines need inventory? If it's below 50%, isn't tranche 1 just paying 4% to hold through a print your own rule probably sends you out of?


Data caveats: - OCF/NI ratios come directly from reported figures. Absorption uses my ~$180M quarterly non-cash estimate; the "OCF ≥ NI" test doesn't depend on that estimate. - Q1 FY26 absorption is excluded because the size of the divestiture gain is unknown. - The ~$220M threshold uses the bull's ~$160M a year of new depreciation. - September 3 being after the Q4 print follows the bull's timing assumption. - Capex payables (~$175M) are my inference. - Absorption costing, incentive-payout timing and inventory mechanics are general accounting context, not from our tools. The inventory/receivables split isn't available. - Share count (~200M), EPS scenarios and option costs are estimates. - The contents of the OpenAI report are unverified, and insider data was withheld. Bear Analyst: # Bear Response: COHR (Coherent Corp.)

You asked what probability I put on operating cash flow (OCF) reaching net income in at least one of the next three quarters. About 40%, and most of that probability sits in the slow-growth paths.

The probability matters less than you suggest, though. Put your own odds through your own multiples. At 55–60%, tranche 1 is worth about $306–309 in ten months, roughly +1% to +2%. That's less than T-bills. You'd need about 68% odds of proof just to match cash. Valuation still decides this debate. It's what turns a cash bet you might win into a trade that doesn't pay.

Concessions

  • The gross margin trend isn't an absorption-costing effect. 640bp of the 930bp came before FY26, so I drop that explanation for the trend. Only the last ~160bp stays open. FY26's biggest quarterly gains (+80bp in Q3 and in Q4) came in the two heaviest build quarters. The 10-Q split of inventory and receivables will settle it.
  • The cash-gap rule is better than the old one. It uses only reported numbers and doesn't reward revenue.
  • The excess working capital is a bounded amount today. At about $0.5–0.7B, a full write-off is about $2.00–2.70 a share. I accept that size.
  • My proof-based entry prices probably won't trigger off Q1. That's correct, and it's my thesis in one line: the stock is priced for a pass that we both think is unlikely this quarter.
  • Cutting tranche 1 to 3.5–4% of capital and dropping the premium makes it a reasonable speculative position. The question is whether it's a BUY.

1. Your odds and your multiples give less than T-bills

Your $327 and $281 are prices about ten months out, when the Q4 FY27 exit rate is reported (around August 2027). T-bills at about 4% a year earn roughly 3.3% over that period.

Probability of proof Expected value Return over ~10 months vs. T-bills (~3.3%)
45% (your breakeven) $302 0% −3.3 pts
55% $306 +1.3% −2.0 pts
60% $309 +2.1% −1.2 pts
~68% $312 +3.3% Even
100% $327 +8.2% +4.9 pts
  • Your 45% breakeven is measured against zero, not against cash.
  • Even if proof were certain, the best case is about five points over T-bills for a stock with a 7% daily ATR.
  • "43x versus 46x is only 7% of the price" is exactly my point. A 7% band around a price that already sits at breakeven leaves nothing to pay for the risk.
  • 43x is generous for the no-proof branch. That branch includes three more quarters of cash misses and probably a raise after one of them.

2. Where my ~40% comes from, and why it depends on growth

You flagged this simplification yourself: proof and growth are linked. Here's how I'd split it.

FY27 path Your probability My chance of OCF ≥ net income within 3 quarters Why
Flat 15% ~90% A stall releases working capital (your point)
Slowdown 30% ~50% Capex can ease, but Q1 carries bonuses and new-line inventory fill
Base 35% ~30% Needs working capital per dollar of revenue to level off while capacity is still ramping. No FY26 quarter did that
FY26 pace 20% ~10% Q3 and Q4 showed what fast growth does to cash
Weighted ~41%
  • Using these per-path odds with your multiples and your 3% funding haircut, the value is about $298, or −1.4%.
  • The $400 right tail you cite needs proof in the path where proof is least likely. At 43x, the FY26-pace path is worth about $346.

3. FY25 was a recovery, not a precedent

You argued FY25 shows growth doesn't need heavy working capital. The revenue history says FY25 was something else.

  • FY24 revenue fell 8.8%. FY25's $5,810M was only 12.6% above FY23's $5,160M. FY23 was the first full year after the Coherent Inc. acquisition.
  • So most of FY25's growth refilled capacity that already existed. That's why capex was only 7.6% of revenue and working capital absorbed only about $140M.
  • FY26 revenue was 37.9% above FY23. It was the first year growing past that prior capacity, and it's the year capex doubled and working capital absorbed more than $1B.
  • Your base case adds another ~30% in FY27. That means more new capacity and more inventory to fill new lines. FY27 should look like FY26, not FY25.

Even proof doesn't end the funding need. - Base-case FY27 net income is about $1.23B, using your 5% a quarter path and 25% incremental margin. - Your tranche 3 allows capex to stay flat at $556M a quarter, which is about $2.2B a year. - With perfect conversion (OCF equal to net income), FY27 free cash flow is still about −$1.0B. - At FY26's conversion of about 0.3x, it's about −$1.85B. - Liquidity is about $1.9B (cash plus the inferred securities), and I estimate an operating cash floor of about $0.9B. Even the proof branch ends FY27 at that floor. The no-proof branch needs a raise. - Your 7% debt cost may be low. At high-yield pricing (the 5.28% 10-year plus the 3.09% high-yield spread, about 8.4%), $1.5B costs about $0.50 a share after tax rather than $0.41. Our data doesn't include COHR's credit rating, so treat 7–8.4% as the range.

So your "proven" 50x is 50x on a company still burning about $1B a year. Cash only covers the plan once capex falls, and capex falls in the slowdown path.

4. Your stop and hold rule end the trade before the evidence arrives

Your thesis runs three quarters. Your risk controls will probably end the trade within five weeks.

The stop at 275.6 sits inside the trading range, not under it. - The stock closed at 264.41 on September 3 and at 266.50 on September 14. Both are below your stop. - Your stop would have fired twice in the last six weeks. Both times it would have sold at the low, just before rallies of 20% or more. - A rough model with no drift and 70–80% annual volatility puts the chance of a daily close below 275.6 before the early-November print at about 50–60%. Over ten months it's above 80%.

Your hold rule fires about half the time, by your own estimate. - Passing it means a cash gap of $171M or less. In a base-case quarter, that's OCF of at least about $96M, or about 0.36x net income. - That's Q4's conversion rate. It's the no-proof state you value at $281.

Put together, there's maybe a one-in-four chance tranche 1 is still held after the first print. In practice it's a short-dated trade on the print, which is the coin flip the technical report described.

Tranche 2 adds into the no-proof state. It requires the hold rule to pass, which still means conversion around 0.36x. Then it buys at 288–292 or after a weekly close above 342. Both prices are above your own no-proof value of $281. And 342 is above even your proof-branch value of $327.

5. Your second question: where does the build show up first?

If my ~40% is right, one of two things happens. Either the build continues, which means cash burn and a raise. Or it stops because growth slows, which compresses a 63x multiple. The signs should arrive in this order:

  1. The Q1 10-Q in November. It splits inventory from receivables. Inventory growing faster than revenue is the glut signal on your own checklist.
  2. Q2 FY27 guidance, given at the Q1 print. A sequential guide below about 5% while capex stays near $556M would be the slowdown path with the build still on the books.
  3. Q2 FY27 gross margin, reported around February 2027. New depreciation hits cost of revenue. If production is cut to slow the inventory build, overhead that was being capitalized into inventory stops lifting margin. A flat or falling margin while revenue rises would be the first sign on the income statement.
  4. Financing by mid-FY27. You now accept there will be a funding need. A raise inside your proof window caps the multiple you're counting on.

6. Waiting isn't free, but it costs less than your alternative

  • You say the market priced revenue before cash all year. That same year included a 48% fall in two months. Pricing revenue first is what built the June top.
  • Your plan buys on revenue and sells on cash. In the most likely Q1, revenue is fine and the cash gap is near Q4's. Then you're about 50/50 to sell after the print anyway, so you carry the same waiting cost half the time.
  • The asymmetry favors waiting. Waiting risks missing your best case of +8% in ten months, and only if proof is certain. Buying now risks −7% (your no-proof branch) to −33% (the flat path at 43x).
  • $215–230 is the price where I don't have to forecast growth or cash. A starter without proof should be priced on what's proven. At $302, you're paying for about 36% EPS growth that hasn't yet produced cash.
  • Tranche 1 is now unhedged through September CPI and the October 27–28 FOMC, both before the print. Your sizing caps the damage, which is sensible. It also confirms this is a small speculative trade, not a BUY.

Recommendation: SELL / UNDERWEIGHT COHR (maintained)

Item Plan
New money at $302 None before Q1 FY27
Without proof Starter at $215–230 (45x the current run rate; July low and monthly SuperTrend nearby)
Bare pass (OCF ≥ net income) Buy below about $255
Strong pass (≥5% sequential growth, OCF ≥ net income, capex covered without new equity) Buy up to about $320
Existing holders Cut to underweight before the print. Reducing size is cheaper than paying ~4% in premium. If you keep size, the put spread is the cost of doing so. Trim into 315–322 if the stock gets there
Bear confirmation Daily close below 292.03, then below 287.81. Below 275.6 the daily SuperTrend flips down
Downside path 275.6 → 261.8–266.5 → 255.3 → 222–229
Aggressive expression Defined-risk put spreads only

What would change my mind: - Q1 OCF at or above net income with at least 5% sequential growth. - A Q1 10-Q showing inventory growing no faster than revenue. - Disclosed, contracted customer prepayments or co-investment. - A capex plan that OCF covers without new equity. - Gross margin at or above 38.5% as new depreciation starts. - Hyperscaler capex raised in late October, with the 10-year back below 5%. - A weekly close above 342 with on-balance volume (OBV) above 313.65M. That would end my bearish view of the trend, but it wouldn't make 342 a good value entry.


My question back to you: at your own multiples, you need about 68% odds of proof just to match T-bills. Your stop has roughly even odds of ending the trade before the first print. Which do you change: the probability, the multiples or the stop? And what does tranche 1 earn that cash doesn't?


Data caveats: - The $327 and $281 values, the 3% funding haircut, the scenario EPS figures and the scenario probabilities are the bull's. My per-path proof odds are my own judgment. - The ten-month horizon assumes Q4 FY27 is reported around August 2027. T-bills are assumed to yield about 4% a year. - The stop-hit probabilities come from a rough no-drift random-walk model at 70–80% annual volatility, inferred from ATR. They are not option-implied. - FY27 net income and free cash flow use the bull's base path and assume capex stays flat at Q4's $556M a quarter. - Liquidity includes the inferred ~$760M of securities. The ~$0.9B operating floor is my inference. - The high-yield debt cost uses the FRED 10-year yield and high-yield spread. COHR's credit rating isn't in our data. - Calling FY25 a capacity refill is my reading of reported revenue. Capacity data isn't available. - The inventory and receivables split won't be available until the 10-Q. - The contents of the OpenAI report are unverified, and insider data was withheld.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: Both sides converged a lot over the rounds, which made the call clearer. As a business, COHR is strong, and the bull earned that point. Revenue growth accelerated for four straight quarters to +33.7% YoY in the first $2B quarter, with 12 straight quarters of sequential growth. Gross margin rose about 930bp to 38.5%. The bear eventually conceded that 640bp of that came before FY26, so it isn't an accounting artifact. GAAP EPS went from -$0.52 to +$4.12. The preferred conversion cut senior claims from about 62% to about 40% of assets. The bull also ruled out the bear's refinancing reading of the $741M current-liability jump: long-term liabilities rose $50M and Q4 financing was +$1M. Capex rising to $556M a quarter, plus Bernstein, Marvell and Samsung, are real demand signals, though the Marvell items came from social posts.

The question, though, is the stock at about $302, and there the bear won on three points the bull largely conceded.

  1. Cash. No FY26 quarter converted more than 39% of net income into operating cash. Q4 was 0.29x, worse than Q2. Q3 and Q4 together produced -$24M of OCF on $432M of net income, right after a roughly $1.9B equity raise, and FY26 free cash flow was about -$1.0B. The bull himself puts only about 25% odds on Q1 FY27 OCF reaching net income, and about 50% odds that his own post-print hold rule forces an exit.

  2. Valuation. The stock trades at about 63x run-rate EPS, a 1.6% earnings yield against a 5.28% 10-year. The bull's final probability-weighted math (50x if cash is proven, 43x if not) gives about $306-309 ten months out, less than T-bills would earn. It needs about 68% odds of proof just to match cash. With the bear's path-dependent odds, where proof is least likely in the fast-growth paths that create the upside, value is about $298. When the bull's own framework puts expected value near today's price, there is no margin of safety in a stock with a ~7% daily ATR.

  3. Funding. Even with perfect cash conversion, capex held at Q4's pace (about $2.2B a year) implies roughly -$1B of FY27 free cash flow against about $1.9B of estimated liquidity. A raise, or debt at 7-8.4%, is likely within the bull's proof window. The bear's point that FY25 was a recovery year (revenue only 12.6% above FY23) undercut the bull's argument that growth doesn't need heavy working capital.

The chart doesn't rescue the bull either. Closing highs have fallen since June (427, 379, 351, 338). October 8 was a -9.6% reversal on heavy volume that erased 71% of the breakout. The MACD histogram is rolling over, and the 50/200-day death cross is likely to arrive in the late-October event window. The bull's 275.6 stop sits inside the range, since the Sept 3 and Sept 14 closes were 264-267, so it is prone to being hit on noise.

Why Underweight and not Sell: the bear's own plan isn't a high-conviction short. It rules out naked shorts, concedes a flat quarter is unlikely, and lists concrete conditions under which it would buy up to about $320. The business momentum is real. Two of the next catalysts are demand events that could re-rate this stock quickly; it rose 70.7% in seven sessions in August. Many key inputs are also estimates or missing: the ~200M share count, the inferred ~$760M of securities and ~$175M of capex payables, the inventory/receivables split, the $741M breakdown, option prices, the credit rating, insider data and the contents of the OpenAI report. On balance the evidence says reduce exposure and wait for the Q1 FY27 cash print, not exit entirely.

Strategic Actions: 1) Target size: about 40-50% of a standard COHR allocation. No new money at about $302. Reduce through position size, not stops. The stock gaps (-12.7% on Sept 14, -9.6% on Oct 8; ATR about 21 points, ~7%), and five binary events fall in the next four weeks: mid-October CPI, late-October hyperscaler capex guidance, the Oct 27-28 FOMC, the Nov 3 midterms, and the early-November Q1 FY27 print (date unconfirmed; verify it).

2) Execution: do about half the trim now in the 300-305 area. Work the rest into any bounce to 315-322 (the 10 EMA at 315.92 and the early-October breakout closes). If there's no bounce and the stock closes below 292.03 (200-day SMA) and then 287.81, finish the trim right away instead of waiting for the bounce.

3) Residual-position levels: 275.6 (daily SuperTrend flips down), then 261.8-266.5, then 255.3 (weekly SuperTrend), then 222-229 (July close and monthly SuperTrend). On a daily close below 275.6 before the print, cut further to about 25% of standard.

4) Hedging: the preferred hedge is smaller size. If a mandate requires holding above the target through the print, buy a COHR 280/240 put spread. The debaters estimated about $11-14, roughly 4% of the position, but no option data was available, so price it live. Don't sell upside calls, and don't substitute QQQ puts: COHR fell about 7.7x as much as the Nasdaq on Oct 8.

5) Accounts that can run a negative view: defined-risk COHR put spreads through the print only, with premium capped at about 0.5% of capital. No naked shorts.

6) Upgrade path: return to standard weight if Q1 FY27 shows OCF at or above net income with at least 5% sequential revenue growth, gross margin of 38% or better, and a 10-Q showing inventory not outgrowing revenue. On that evidence it's acceptable to pay up to about $320. Also move back toward standard on a weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65M, or if late-October hyperscaler capex is raised materially and the 10-year falls below 5%. Without that proof, add only in the 215-230 zone (July low 222.05, monthly SuperTrend 228.66). On a bare pass (OCF at or above net income on about 2-3% sequential growth), add below about 255.

7) Downgrade to Sell and avoid if any of these happen: the Q1 cash gap (net income minus OCF) is wider than Q4's $171M; the working-capital build is mostly inventory with sequential growth under 5%; gross margin falls below 37%, or declines while revenue is flat; Q1 revenue comes in below $2.0B; capex guidance rises again after a cash miss; an equity raise above about $2B arrives without matching revenue growth; or hyperscalers cut capex in late October.

8) Check before acting: the earnings date, live option prices, the current diluted share count, and the 10-Q breakdown of working capital and of the $741M current-liability increase. Insider data was withheld and the contents of the OpenAI report are unverified.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The plan's Underweight translates to a partial sell (a trim), not a full exit. The business is strong (+33.7% YoY revenue, 38.5% gross margin), but at ~63x run-rate EPS the bull's own probability-weighted value of ~$298-309 is no better than today's price, OCF has never exceeded 39% of net income in any FY26 quarter, and FY27 likely needs external funding. The chart agrees: the 10-08 session fell -9.6% on heavy volume and erased ~71% of the breakout, closing highs have fallen since June, the MACD histogram is rolling over (5.30 to 2.70), and a 50/200 death cross is likely in late October. Price sits right on the 302-305 pivot (50 SMA 302.82, BB mid 304.64), ATR is ~7%, and five binary events including the Q1 FY27 print fall in the next four weeks, so cutting exposure now is better than relying on stops that can be gapped through.

Entry Price: 302.35

Stop Loss: 342.0

Position Sizing: Reduce COHR to 40-50% of a standard allocation; add no new money. Sell about half the trim now in the 300-305 area. Work the rest into a bounce to 315-322 (10 EMA 315.92), or finish it at once on closes below 292.03 and then 287.81. On a daily close below 275.6 before the print, cut further to ~25% of standard. The 342.0 stop is the trim's invalidation level: on a weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65M, rebuild toward standard weight. If a mandate requires holding above target through the print, use a live-priced COHR 280/240 put spread costing about 4% of the position. Bearish accounts should use defined-risk put spreads only, with premium capped at ~0.5% of capital. Before acting, verify the earnings date and option prices; neither was available here.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: I'll open this, and from the aggressive seat I'll say something that may surprise people: I back this sell. I think it's the higher-reward move, not the timid one. Being aggressive doesn't mean sitting at full size in COHR when it moves about 7% a day, trades at 63 times run-rate earnings, and has five binary events coming up. It means putting capital where the payoff is lopsided in your favor. Right now a full COHR position is lopsided the wrong way.

Start with the math. Q4 FY26 EPS was about $1.20, or roughly $4.80 annualized, and $302.35 divided by $4.80 is 63 times. The bull case's own probability-weighted value is $298 to $309, which is today's price. Holding full size here means taking 7% daily swings for no expected edge. You're paying for variance without getting paid for it.

The cash flow is weaker than the earnings story suggests: - Operating cash flow ran $46M, $58M, minus $94M and $70M across FY26, against net income of $226M, $147M, $191M and $241M. The best quarter covered about 39 to 40% of earnings. - Free cash flow was minus $1.02 billion for the year. - Cash ended June at $1.16 billion while Q4 alone burned about $486M. At that pace there are roughly two and a half quarters of runway. - The company already raised about $1.9 billion in the March quarter and the share count rose 25 to 30%.

If FY27 needs more outside money, and it probably does, an equity raise at these prices lands on whoever is still at full weight.

The tape confirms it. The 10-08 session gapped down 4.2%, sold the bounce to 328.87, and closed near the low, down 9.63% on 9.25 million shares, the fourth-heaviest volume in 30 sessions. That erased 71% of the October breakout. The "Coherent falls 5%" headline undersells it: on a day the Nasdaq fell 1.25%, COHR fell more than seven times as much. That is what a crowded trade does with the 10-year at 5.28%, real yields near 2.9%, a Fed that just hiked, and high-yield spreads 50 basis points wider in five weeks.

Now to the arguments I expect, starting with the conservatives. My guess is they'll say a trim isn't enough and the position should go to zero. That's where caution starts costing real money. This business is accelerating: - Year-over-year revenue growth went 17.3%, 17.5%, 20.6%, then 33.7%. - Revenue has risen sequentially for 12 straight quarters. - Gross margin climbed from 29.2% to 38.5%. - The preferred stock is gone and book leverage roughly halved.

This stock went from 222 to 379 in seven sessions in August, up 70%. If you're flat when Q1 FY27 prints above $2 billion with margins holding, you miss the move that makes a year.

The plan handles that. It keeps a 40 to 50% core and adds a rebuild trigger on a weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65 million. For holders who must stay above target through the print, the 280/240 put spread is the better tool. At roughly 4% of the position for a $40-wide payoff, it's about three-to-one if it prices as estimated. That caps the gap risk the conservatives worry about without giving up the upside. COHR's implied volatility will be far above the VIX's 15, so check the actual chain before assuming that price.

To the neutral side, I expect something like this. The weekly and monthly SuperTrend are up, the 200-day is rising, and lows have stepped up from 255 to 265 to 275. ADX at 10.4 says the MACD rollover and the coming death cross are unreliable. So don't sell in the middle of the range; buy 288 to 292 instead. On ADX, I agree. The case for the trim rests on valuation, cash flow and the calendar, and the chart only confirms it. The execution also respects the range. Only half the trim goes now. The rest is worked into a bounce to 315 to 322, right at the 10 EMA of 315.92, which is selling near the top of the recent range, not the middle.

The neutral side may cite September 14, when a 12.7% drop was followed by a 20.6% rebound. August 18 looked the same and kept falling to 275. That's a coin flip. When the chart is a coin flip, you decide on what isn't one: 63 times earnings, negative billion-dollar free cash flow, and a calendar with: - September CPI, the first print with the full oil spike - Big Tech capex guidance - the October 27–28 FOMC - the November 3 midterms - an earnings print

Buying 288 to 292 into that run with a stop under 275.6 means trusting a stop the stock can gap through. In a name that moves 7% on an ordinary day, earnings could easily swing it 15 to 20%.

Some will point to the StockTwits dip-buying as proof of demand. Look closer. The 12-to-1 bullish ratio comes from just eight users, including a paid trading-room promotion and posts that are just ticker lists. The October 9 $345 calls needed about 14% in a day from 302 and are almost certainly going to zero. That's a crowded trade, not conviction. The aggressive edge is being on the other side of a crowd that's all-in, with cash ready to use.

That cash is what makes this an offensive move. If COHR breaks down toward 262 to 275, where the September lows and lower Bollinger band sit, you buy the same story 10 to 12% cheaper. If it breaks out above 342 on volume, you rebuild on confirmation. Compare the worst cases: - If you trim and the stock rips: you still own half, the rebuild trigger fires, and you've given up about 13% on the shares you sold. - If you stay at full size and it gaps to the weekly SuperTrend at 255: you lose about 16% on everything.

Where I'd push harder than the plan: execute the first tranche now and don't wait for a perfect print. For accounts that want to play the downside, the defined-risk put spread capped at 0.5% of capital is the right high-convexity tool. Naked shorts are a bad idea with a 7% ATR and a Bernstein-style squeeze one headline away. Before anyone acts, confirm the earnings date, the live option prices, and what the OpenAI report actually said. Then get the first half done. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with three concessions, because the other two caught real mistakes.

First, the neutral analyst is right about the put spread math. Paying $12 for a $40-wide spread is 3.3 to 1 gross and about 2.3 to 1 net. I quoted the gross figure as if it were the payoff.

Second, the conservative is right that I can't call 262 to 275 a buying zone when the plan says to cut to 25% on a close below 275.6. Before the print, there are no adds of any kind. The cash I'm holding back is for after the print.

Third, my runway framing was too dramatic. Q4 operating cash flow was positive, the current ratio is 2.43, and the burn is $556 million of capex that management chose to spend. I'd still point out what that choice means. A company spending $556 million a quarter, trading at 63 times earnings, with the 10-year at 5.28% and high-yield spreads 50 basis points wider, has an obvious cheap funding source: its own stock. The real risk is dilution, not running out of cash, and that still argues for trimming.

Now where both of you go too far.

To the conservative on cutting to 25 to 35% now. That makes the 275.6 regime trigger nearly meaningless, since you'd already be at the level it exists to reach. You justify it with 222 as the worst case. But the 426-to-222 crash took two months, not one gap. On a slow grind like that, the plan exits through 275.6 and then the 255.29 weekly stop that we've all now adopted.

The only path the stops don't cover is a single-session gap. Look at the realistic size of that gap. The sharpest recent selloffs, August 18 and September 14, were about 13% each. My own estimate for an earnings reaction is 15 to 20%. From 302, that lands at 242 to 257.

That's where the put spread matters, and neither of you priced it this way. Between 280 and 240 the spread locks the hedged shares' loss at about 34 points, or roughly 11.4%, wherever the stock lands in that band:

  • At 255, you lose 47 on the stock and net 13 on the spread.
  • At 242, you lose 60 and net 26.

So it isn't "break-even at 255." It's a hard floor across exactly the zone a realistic gap reaches. To get under 240 you need a move worse than anything this stock has done in one session in the recent tape.

On your dilution argument for holding fewer shares instead of more hedged shares, look at per-share earnings through the March quarter's roughly $1.9 billion raise. EPS went from 0.76 to 0.97 to about 1.20 in two quarters. That's up about 58% on a share count that had already grown. Dilution that funds growth faster than the dilution isn't the enemy. That supports keeping a real core, not shrinking it to a token.

On the collar, the neutral analyst already made the main point: a call sold at 342 to 347 caps you right at the level where the plan says to rebuild. I'd add that this stock ran from 222 to 379 in seven sessions in August. Selling a 13%-out call into earnings on a name with that kind of squeeze history is a short-volatility bet against your own core.

My counter is a hybrid. Keep the 280/240 put spread and fund part of it by selling a call near 380, above the August high, so you only give up upside past a level the stock has only briefly topped since the June crash. Price it off the live chain, with expiry after the confirmed earnings date.

To the neutral analyst on the rebuild trigger and ADX. Check the October 1 breakout against the rule as written. The highest close was 338.36 and the intraday high was 341.76. There was never a weekly close above 342. The trigger didn't fire on the false breakout. It filtered it out.

A weekly close above 342 with OBV above its 313.65 million high would be the first close outside the 255-to-342 range in two months, confirmed by volume. That is precisely the event that ends a low-ADX regime. It would also kill the death-cross math, because the 50-day only needs price to average 315 to 320 to stop falling.

I'll meet you partway on event risk. Rebuilding to full weight before the print was too much. But capping it at 50% after a confirmed range breakout leaves too much behind. I'd go back to about two-thirds of standard on the trigger and finish after the print.

On your sizing table, you're right that the outcomes are roughly symmetric in size, a 26.6% loss to 222 against a 25.4% gain to 379. But equal sizes aren't equal odds. Over the horizon the core exists for, the evidence skews one way:

  • Revenue growth accelerated four quarters straight to 33.7%.
  • Revenue has grown 12 straight quarters sequentially.
  • Gross margin rose 930 basis points.
  • Marvell lifted its long-range outlook on optical demand.
  • Bernstein is in the corner.

The stops and the hedge cut off the downside tail. Nothing cuts off the upside tail. That's why 40% is my floor, not my ceiling: 40% if you're unhedged, up to 50% if you carry the spread.

On the rebuild checklist, both of you picked the wrong bar, in opposite directions. Revenue of $2 billion or more sounds safe, but Q4 was $2,045 million. A $2.0 billion print would be a sequential decline that breaks a 12-quarter streak. That's a sell signal, not a rebuild signal. The real test is:

  • Revenue above $2,045 million.
  • Gross margin at 38% or better.
  • No new equity raise.

The neutral analyst is right that requiring operating cash flow to "meaningfully cover" net income, while inventory builds for a ramp, will keep you out until the re-rating is over. Even FY26's best quarter only reached 39.5%. And as the neutral analyst said, the $741 million jump in current liabilities could be hyperscaler prepayments, which would be the most bullish item on the balance sheet. It belongs on print day, not in today's sizing.

On the time stop, I side with the neutral analyst. A CPI deadline forces you to sell at the 288-to-292 support zone in a range where support has held three times. The conservative also can't lean on the falling MACD histogram after arguing that low ADX makes every signal unreliable. In the last cycle, the histogram fell from 4.79 on September 21 to minus 0.23 on September 30, and then the stock ran from 287.81 to 338.36. The right deadline is before the late-October hyperscaler capex reports.

So here's my final position: SELL, as a trim to 40 to 50% of a standard allocation.

  1. Size. Hold 40% if unhedged, up to 50% with the 280/240 put spread, partly funded by a call near 380.
  2. First half of the trim. Sell now, at 300 to 305.
  3. Second half. Work it into 315 to 322. Finish immediately on a close below 292.03 or 287.81, or if the OpenAI report describes actual compute cuts. Finish regardless before the late-October hyperscaler capex reports.
  4. Regime break. On a daily close below 275.6, cut to 25%.
  5. Final stop. On a weekly close below 255.29, exit the rest.
  6. No adds before the print.
  7. Pre-print rebuild. On a weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65 million, go back to about two-thirds of standard.
  8. Post-print rebuild. If revenue tops $2,045 million with margin at 38% or better and no raise, go to full weight. Put half the rebuild in on confirmation, and the rest within a week if price holds above the 200-day.
  9. Bearish accounts. Use defined-risk put spreads only, capped at 0.5% of capital.

Before anyone executes, confirm the earnings date, what the OpenAI report actually said, and the live option prices.

That's the aggressive version of this trade. Cut the event risk hard, keep enough core to matter when the acceleration shows up, and stay ready to buy back on confirmation rather than hope. Aggressive Analyst: Both of you landed real hits this round, so I'll start with the concessions.

The conservative is right that I sold crash insurance to pay for crash insurance. The short 240 put gave back exactly the tail I claimed to be covering, and the neutral's arithmetic says that leg has roughly a one-in-five chance of finishing in the money over six weeks with CPI, the FOMC, the capex reports and the print in the window. I'm dropping it. The conservative's August analog is also real. A weekly close of 379.13 with OBV at 313.26 million, then 255 four weeks later, is exactly the setup my trigger described, and a 20 percent gap from 343 on a two-thirds position costs about 13 percent of an allocation. So the two-thirds share rebuild before the print is gone too. And the neutral caught me on dilution. Part of my 58 percent EPS jump was the preferred deduction disappearing. The clean comparison is Q3 to Q4. Net income went from 191 million to 241 million, up 26 percent. EPS went from 0.97 to about 1.20 on a share count up about 2 percent. That's growth, not accounting, but I should have used that number from the start.

Those concessions make my case stronger, not weaker. Once you drop the short 240 leg, you're left with the full collar the conservative himself proposed: a 280 put against a 380 call. The neutral priced it on flat-vol placeholders at about $10.50 net, or $12 to $14 with skew. That's roughly what I was going to pay for the spread with the hole in it. The conservative's own test was that if a full put to the bottom is too expensive, the position is too big. The put isn't too expensive. It fits inside the roughly 4 percent hedge budget the trader's plan already set aside. By his own rule, a collared 50 percent passes.

Now compare that against his preferred position on the dimension he says matters most. He said sizing for tails is the job. A collared 50 percent loses at most about 5.5 to 6 percent of a standard allocation through expiry, however far COHR falls. His unhedged 30 percent loses about 6.2 percent at 240, 8 percent at 222, and over 10 percent at 200. The crossover is in the mid-240s. Below that, my bigger position loses less than his smaller one. Above the low 330s, mine makes more: about 10.9 percent at the August high against his 7.6. His position wins in the middle, and I'll be honest that the gap is real, up to about three points of allocation right around the put strike. But the middle is the one place nobody at this table is worried about losing capital. His own compounding point argues for the collar. A 27 percent loss needs 36 percent back. The collared shares' worst case is about 11 percent, which needs about 12 back.

His other two attacks on the hedge disappear with the short leg gone. The gap from 290 to 232 lands on a floor, not in a hole. The multiple-compression path, 50 times $4.80 equals $240, also lands on the floor. That path also assumes earnings freeze at Q4's run rate right after net income grew 26 percent sequentially. One more quarter of even 10 percent growth makes 50 times worth about $264.

Here's the point both of you missed, and it matters for anyone who can't or won't use options. Every loss table this round priced the unhedged positions as if held all the way to 240 or 222. But all three of us adopted a stop ladder: cut at 275.6, exit at 255.3 on daily closes. On any path that isn't a gap, and assuming fills near the triggers, a 40 percent unhedged position loses just under 5 percent of an allocation before it's out. That's 8.85 percent on 40 percent of the position, then 6.7 percent on the 20 percent that's left. The conservative's 30-then-20 ladder loses about 4 percent on the same path. So on a grind, the whole fight between 30 and 40 percent is about one point of allocation. The real disagreement is about gaps, and gaps concentrate on a handful of dates, the print above all. That's what the collar is for. And it's why my fallback, if the live chain comes in too rich, is 40 percent unhedged rather than the neutral's 35. On a 20 percent earnings gap the difference between those two is one point of allocation. On a run back to 379, it's about a point and a quarter the other way. The neutral's own probability math puts those two outcomes at similar odds, roughly one in six each. I won't give up the upside half of a symmetric bet to save the downside half.

The conservative also argued that a trigger you'd act on anyway but can be gapped through is one you should act on early. Apply that consistently and it dissolves every stop on the ladder. 255.3 can be gapped through too, so by his logic you'd act on that early, which means zero. He doesn't go to zero, and he's right not to. The answer to gap risk isn't selling ahead of every level. It's owning something that can't be gapped through, and that's a put.

On the equity raise after the options expire, the neutral did the math. Shares are about 200 million at roughly $302, so the market cap is about $60 billion. A $1.5 to $2 billion raise is about 3 percent dilution plus the offering discount. That's a real cost but a bounded one, and it's smaller than one ordinary day's move in this stock. I'll also add the discipline the conservative is asking for. If the print fails tier one, meaning revenue at or below $2,045 million, I cut back to 35 percent at the collar's expiry. The 50 percent is never left naked into a raise after a bad quarter. If the quarter is strong and they raise into strength, the pause rule applies. And as the neutral pointed out, the conservative's own plan rebuilds in that same window.

On free cash flow per share, his numbers are right. Q4 was about minus $2.42 per share. But that is $556 million of capex in one quarter, 27 percent of revenue, that management chose and can slow. It sits against a 2.43 current ratio, leverage halved to 0.65, and operating cash flow that was still positive. The $741 million and the $911 million are two sides of the same ledger. If the liabilities are operating, the net working-capital build was about $170 million on $239 million of sequential revenue growth. If part of it is capex payables or debt moving into the current portion, that's worse. The 10-Q will say which, so it belongs in the rebuild gate, and I've accepted it there.

On the 342 trigger, I'll take the neutral's call spread over my share rebuild, but not the conservative's ban on any pre-print exposure. "If the breakout is real, it'll still be real the day after" sounds prudent until you remember this stock jumped 10 percent on one analyst call and ran 70 percent in seven sessions in August. The day after the breakout usually means after the gap. A call spread capped at 1 percent of an allocation risks less than one ordinary day's move on his 30 percent position, which is about 2.1 percent. On the same flat-vol placeholders, a 345/380 spread struck with the stock at 343 runs about $13 for $35 of width. That's roughly 1.7 to 1 net, and I'm quoting net this time. When the maximum loss is smaller than the stock's daily noise and the payoff is a multiple of it, that's a risk worth taking. Accounts without options can go back to 50 percent at most, with the added shares coming off on a daily close below 322.

On the rebuild gates, I'm with the neutral's tiers, not the conservative's bars. A 38.5 percent margin floor ignores that $1.1 billion of FY26 capex starts depreciating as it comes into service, which is roughly two points of gross margin once it's all running. His cash bar asks the ramp quarter to beat FY26's best conversion. That was 39.5 percent in Q2, while Q4 managed 29. Those are bars designed to fail, and they'd keep us out until the re-rating is over. I'll concede the pace, though. My one-week ramp confirmed nothing in a stock with a 7 percent ATR, so thirds over two to three weeks it is.

On the final stop, I'll take 255.3 checked on daily closes. The conservative's 261.8 is the lower Bollinger band, which is a moving line. It also sits just above the September closing lows of 264.41 and 266.50, exactly where stops get run in a stock with a 21-point ATR. I'll take his yield trigger on a closing basis, as the neutral framed it. Trim proceeds go into T-bills and stay earmarked for the post-print rebuild, not rotated into LITE or AAOI. AAOI up 231 percent this year is the froth, not the opportunity.

So here's my final position, and it's still SELL, as a trim. Hold 50 percent of a standard allocation with a full 280 put against a call near 380. No short 240 leg. Expiry after the confirmed earnings date, and only if the live net debit is at or under about 4 percent of the hedged shares. Otherwise hold 40 percent unhedged.

Sell half the trim now at 300 to 305 and work the rest toward 315 to 322. Finish immediately on any of these: - a daily close below 292.03 or 287.81 - an OpenAI report describing actual compute cuts - a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31

Otherwise, finish before the first late-October capex report. On a daily close below 275.6, go to about 20 percent and unwind the options in proportion. On a daily close below 255.3, exit everything.

Before the print, no share adds. A weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65 million gets a call spread capped at 1 percent of an allocation. After the print, tier one takes you to 75 percent, tier two to full weight, in thirds over two to three weeks. Pause the rebuild on any offering, and cut back to 35 percent at expiry if tier one fails. Bearish accounts use defined-risk put spreads only, capped at 0.5 percent of capital. Before any of it executes, confirm the earnings date, read the OpenAI report, and price the live chain.

Being aggressive here was never about holding the biggest position. It's about owning the right shape of risk. The conservative's unhedged 30 percent has a bigger worst case than my collared 50 and less upside above the low 330s, and it wins only in the range where nobody loses real money. Cut the event risk, put a floor under the core, and keep enough exposure that a $2 billion-plus quarter with margins holding actually shows up in the portfolio. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with where I lost ground this round, because I lost some.

The neutral is right that I misread his numbers. On his 80-vol placeholders, a 20 percent drop by expiry is about one in four and a run to 379 is about one in six. They aren't one in six each. He's also right that falling back to 40 percent unhedged threw away the thing I'd been arguing for, which was the floor. Both of you are right that my failed-print rule had two holes. Tier one has several conditions, not just revenue, and cutting at the collar's expiry instead of on the print is backwards.

I also concede the share version of the breakout rebuild. A daily-close exit at 322 sits less than one ATR under a 343 trigger, which gives no protection against a print gap. We already agreed open-ended exposure doesn't go into the print. And the conservative caught me overstating when I said nobody loses capital in the middle of the range. The collar holder pays premium there, two to three points of an allocation, and that's real money.

So I'll take the neutral's book rule for the unhedged fallback: 35 percent if COHR is the caller's main AI-hardware exposure, 30 if they already own correlated names. But the reason I'm conceding matters for everything after the print. It isn't that the marginal shares have no edge. The gap between one in four and one in six is what zero drift looks like at 80 vol. It's volatility drag, not information. If we really believed in zero drift over the horizon the core exists for, the right size would be zero, and nobody here is at zero. The neutral made that exact point to the conservative. We all hold a core because we think the next six to twelve months pay. That makes size a tolerance question. With an unknown book and a stock that fell 7.7 times as much as the Nasdaq on Wednesday, tolerance and correlation are fair tiebreakers. So 35 or 30.

Where I'm not giving ground is the collar, and the conservative's own rule is the reason. He said that if a full put to the bottom is too expensive, the position is too big. I agree. But a 4 percent cap doesn't put that rule into practice. It's a cliff. At a $12.09 net debit you hold 50, and at $12.10 you drop to 30. That isn't letting the price of insurance set the size. It makes the size depend on whichever side of the line the skew quote happens to land.

So let's size the collar the way he sizes his own position. He gave us his tolerance: at 30 percent, a 20 percent gap through every stop costs about 6 percent of an allocation. Use that 6 percent. A collared share's worst case through expiry is the drop to 280 plus the net debit. Divide 6 points of allocation by that.

At a $12 debit, the answer is about 53 percent, so 50 fits. At $14 it's 50. At $16 it's about 47, and at $18 about 45. Past about $18, the drag in the middle of the range climbs past three points of allocation, and that's where I'd fall back to unhedged. That's his rule, applied continuously instead of at a cliff.

Notice what 6 percent means on each side. For his unhedged 30, 6 percent is the cost of a 20 percent gap. It isn't his worst case. A revisit of 222 costs him 8 points, and a 30 percent print costs him 9. For my collared position, 6 percent is the most it can lose through expiry, however far COHR falls. It's the same number with a very different guarantee behind it.

Now his claim that it's "a wash at best." He priced the 257-to-242 band and found his 30 and my collared 50 within a point of each other. The arithmetic is right. The comparison is incomplete, for two reasons.

First, he only ran the gap one way. The neutral ran it up: at plus 15 percent, the collared 50 is about a point ahead of his 30, and at plus 20 about two points ahead.

Second, 30 isn't the fallback for most callers anymore. Against the 35 I just conceded, at a $12 debit: On a 20 percent down gap, the collared 50 loses about 5.7 points where the unhedged 35 loses 7. On a 20 percent up gap, the collar makes about 8 where the 35 makes 7. The downside crossover sits in the low 250s and the upside crossover right around 342.

So the collar starts winning almost exactly where the final stop stops working, and almost exactly where the range ends. Inside the range it costs two to three points. On the neutral's placeholders, leaving the range is roughly a 60 percent outcome. I'm not claiming better expected value. I'm claiming a better shape: a known worst case and more upside, paid for in the outcome where the thesis hasn't been tested either way.

His depreciation point cuts less than he thinks. The new depreciation arrives as equipment comes into service, which is when that equipment starts shipping product. FY26 is the test case. Capex more than quintupled, from $104 million to $556 million a quarter. Gross margin still rose every quarter, from 36.6 to 38.5, and net income rose 26 percent from Q3 to Q4. So far the ramp has outrun its costs. And if he's right anyway, and the market compresses the multiple toward 240, it will likely happen around the print, the way this stock's repricings tend to. Then it lands on a floor rather than on a stop that got gapped through.

On the floor being "rented," the conservative found a real problem and the neutral found the fix. Run the collar four to six weeks past the confirmed print, into mid-January. On the placeholders the net debit barely moves, about $10, because the short call gains value about as fast as the long put. That covers the funding window. The conservative's own liquidity math, which I accept, puts that window at the print: roughly $1.9 billion of generous liquidity, Q4 burning $486 million, and Q1 already spent. So the likeliest raise lands inside the hedge, not after it.

The neutral noted that the longer tenor means the 380 cap binds through the post-print window, and that cost falls on my side. I'll take it, and here's how to live with it. After a good print, don't pay to roll the collar. Add the rebuild tranches on top as plain shares. The collared 50 keeps its floor into January, and the new shares carry the upside past 380.

At expiry, I accept the conservative's reversion rule with the book fallback. The position goes back to 35 or 30 unless tier one has passed in full.

On a failed print, I'll take the neutral's split between hard and soft fails, acted on at the print. For collared holders that's cheap to follow. If a revenue miss gaps the stock to 250, you sell the shares and the put together and leave at roughly the floor.

I'd make one change, and it's the one place I think both of you would sell at the wrong moment. The neutral lists any offering as a hard fail that takes the position to 20. By his own arithmetic, a raise is about 3 percent dilution plus a discount, a 5 to 8 percent hit. Suppose revenue comes in at $2.2 billion with margin above 38, and management sells $1.5 billion of stock to fund capacity. Cutting to 20 then sells a big piece of the position after the discount is already in the price, on a record quarter. Stocks often steady once a deal clears and the overhang is gone. Selling after the deal means eating the discount and then selling the low.

So an offering on a quarter that passes the operating tests should be a pause. Hold at the pre-print size, with no rebuild until the deal prices and the stock holds its 200-day. An offering alongside an operating miss is a hard fail and goes to 20. Dilution that funds growth faster than it dilutes doesn't break the thesis. From Q3 to Q4, net income grew 26 percent on about 2 percent more shares.

On the gates, I'm with the neutral on both fixes.

The conservative wants customer advances stripped out of the cash test with nothing to offset it. But prepayments are the best evidence of committed demand we could get, and a test that penalizes customers for paying ahead is backwards. The neutral's dual test catches cash-quality problems without punishing demand: reported operating cash flow of at least 29 percent of net income, and still positive after excluding advances.

On tier two, the conservative wants both 40 percent cash conversion and internally funded capex. FY26 came close to 40 percent once, at 39.5 percent in Q2, in a quarter with only $154 million of capex. Asking a $500-million-a-quarter ramp to beat that and fund itself at the same time is a bar built to keep us out until the re-rating is over. The neutral's version makes internally funded capex mandatory and then requires either a 38.5 margin or roughly 40 percent conversion. That gives the conservative the funding protection he actually cares about. And a routine shelf renewal isn't an offering. A company this size refiles on a calendar.

The conservative also found the hole nobody else saw, and I'll say so plainly. Every plan had stops on the way down and nothing on the way up, and the last weekly close at 379 was followed by 255. I accept the neutral's fix: no rebuild tranche above 379 until a weekly close holds there.

Before the print, if COHR trades into 370 to 380, I'd prefer the overwrite to the trim. Selling a call above 380 at elevated implied vol into an event monetizes the same volatility everyone here is worried about. You keep the shares if the stock stalls under the strike, and August says that's where it stalls.

On the breakout call spread, the conservative says to treat the premium as spent because its breakeven near 358 sits inside August's supply. That's the design. The short leg sells into exactly that supply at 380, and breakeven is less than one ATR above the trigger.

One addition on the neutral's tax point, because it changes the order of operations. As I understand the short-sale rules, buying a put on shares held less than a year can reset their holding period. Someone who bought near last October's 116 and is days from the anniversary could lose the long-term rate by collaring first. That sequencing, and whether 280/380 strikes raise any constructive-sale question, needs a tax adviser before the first tranche. I wouldn't guess at it.

Now step back. With these rules, the firm's biggest risk isn't a 20 percent gap. We've built a floor for that, stops for a grind, a funding window inside the hedge, and discipline on the way up.

The risk nobody is sizing is sitting at 30 percent, unhedged and gated, when this business prints above $2,045 million. Revenue growth is accelerating, at 33.7 percent. Revenue has risen 12 quarters in a row. Margins are up 930 basis points, and management quintupled capex because it can see the demand. The late-October hyperscaler reports cover the same July-to-September quarter COHR just closed. We'll get a read on its customers' spending before its own print, and the plan has the trim finished before those reports. The collar is how you keep enough exposure for a strong print to matter without betting the firm on it.

So my final position is still SELL, as a trim. The unhedged fallback is 35 percent of a standard allocation if COHR is the caller's main AI-hardware exposure, and 30 if they hold correlated names.

Holders who can trade options can carry up to 50 percent with a full collar: a 280 put against a call near 380, with no short 240 leg; both legs executed together; expiry four to six weeks past the confirmed print; size set so the worst case through expiry is no more than 6 percent of an allocation. That means 50 up to about a $14 net debit, scaling down to about 45 at $18, and unhedged above that.

At expiry, the position reverts to the fallback unless tier one has passed.

Execution: Sell half the trim now at 300 to 305. Work the rest toward 315 to 322. Finish early on a daily close below 292.03 or 287.81, on a compute-cut reading of the OpenAI report, or on a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31. Otherwise finish before the first late-October capex report. Cut to 20 on a daily close below 275.6, with collared holders unwinding options in proportion. Exit everything on a daily close below 255.3.

Before the print: No share adds. Non-stability accounts may buy a breakout call spread capped at 1 percent of an allocation. If COHR reaches 370 to 380, overwrite above 380 or trim to 30.

After the print: Hard fails go to 20 immediately: revenue at or below $2,045 million, margin under 38, debt going current with no refinancing plan, or an offering alongside an operating miss. An offering on a passing quarter, or any soft fail, holds at the pre-print size with no rebuild. Tier one rebuilds to 75 percent and tier two to full weight, in thirds over two to three weeks. Rebuild shares go on top of the collar unhedged, and nothing executes above 379 until a weekly close holds there.

Trim proceeds go to T-bills, earmarked for the rebuild. Use index protection while the VIX is near 15. Bearish accounts use defined-risk put spreads capped at 0.5 percent of capital, and stability mandates skip them.

Before anything executes, confirm the earnings date, read what the OpenAI report actually said, and price the live chain. The collar's size depends on that chain.

Being aggressive here was never about the biggest number. It's about making sure that when this company proves the thesis, the portfolio is positioned to benefit, with a floor under it. Aggressive Analyst: I have to start by conceding the main point. The delta argument is right, and it beats what I closed on last round. I reran it on the neutral's placeholders and got the same result. The mid-January 280 put has a delta of about minus 0.35 and the 380 call about plus 0.37, so each collared share carries roughly 0.29 of a share into the print. A collared 50 is about 15 points of stock exposure labeled as 50. I said the risk nobody was sizing was sitting at 30 when this company prints above $2,045 million. Then I offered a structure that participates less in that print than the conservative's 30. The 8 points I quoted on a 20 percent gap up was the January payoff, not the print-day payoff. The collar is a floor, not participation.

I'll concede three more. First, the overwrite was wrong. Selling a 380 call on unhedged shares into a print collects a few dollars and leaves every dollar of gap risk in place, so trim back to the dollar target first. Second, the neutral's hard-fail mechanics beat mine. After a 20 percent gap down the collared 50 still carries about 14 points of delta. Closing the options and holding 20 unhedged shares would raise exposure the morning after a broken quarter. Close shares and options together down to 20 and keep the floor. Third, collared holders shouldn't pay bid-ask on three legs at 275.6 to lock in a floor they already own. The stop levels should set where they land at expiry.

Both of you drew only half the conclusion from the delta point, though.

Conservative, you called the collar the most conservative structure on the table through the event, and you now support it for any account that can trade both legs. I'll take that. It means the size fight is over for options accounts. You've endorsed a structure carrying half the print exposure of your own 30. Your case for 30 over 35 was always gap risk at the print. You've now agreed the best answer to that risk is a different payoff shape, not fewer shares. So the 30-versus-35 question only applies to accounts that can't use options, and there your index-fund rule fails on the data.

On Wednesday the Nasdaq fell 1.25 percent and COHR fell 9.63, about 7.7 times as much. A total-market fund doesn't move like a concentrated optics position. The plan already has an index-level rate hedge to cover broad AI beta. Shrinking the single-name core is the wrong tool for that job.

"We don't know the book" describes our ignorance, not the caller's. The caller knows what they own. So I'm with the neutral. Default to 30 if you can't say. Go to 35 if COHR is your only concentrated AI-hardware position, and index funds don't disqualify you.

Your claim that our rules break the symmetry also doesn't hold. Trimming at 370 to 380 rebalances you to your target. It doesn't take you below it. The 379 gate delays a rebuild rather than capping it.

The upside gaps too. This stock jumped 10 percent on one Bernstein note and ran 70 percent in seven sessions in August. Every upside rule we've written fires after a move like that. That's the real asymmetry in this plan, and I'll come back to it.

On the odds, about one in three below 255 and just over one in four above 342 is what a fair bet looks like at 80 vol with zero drift. The median sits below spot, and the mean stays at spot only because the right tail is longer. The stock can't fall more than 100 percent, but it can go up 70 percent in seven sessions. Those odds don't argue for a smaller position. They argue that the plan needs uncapped right-tail exposure somewhere, because that tail carries the expected value.

That's why rebuild shares go on unhedged. It's also why I won't let the rebuild be throttled once the gates pass. The neutral already showed the volatility drag between 30 and 35 is about an eighth of a point, so that can't decide anything either.

On funding, the neutral is right that a raise after a bad print is already a hard fail and goes to 20. Look also at what the January expiry does. The scenario you described, a bad print with a raise landing on top of the gap, hits shares floored at 280 through mid-January. Your funding argument is an argument for the collar you've now signed, not for a smaller unhedged core. On convertibles, count the shares as converted, agreed. But for an 80-vol issuer the conversion option does most of the pricing work. The cost typically shows up as dilution at a conversion price set above spot, more than as a 5.28 percent coupon. I'll take the neutral's size rule. Any new equity above about 4 percent of shares, or any equity alongside an operating miss, is a hard fail. A smaller raise on a passing quarter is a pause, and an ATM is a pause for as long as it runs.

On depreciation, you're right that FY27 is the test, and the gate already reflects it, with 38 as a pass and 38.5 as the strong bar. Just note that holding the run-rate at $4.80 assumes zero sequential growth after a 13.2 percent quarter. The print will settle that, and that's what the gate is for.

Neutral, I accept the two-budget framing: exposure through the print, and the tail out to expiry. I also accept that unhedged shares shouldn't be stacked on a collar with a claim that you have both. But your framing exposes something neither of you used. The conservative's tolerance is 6 points of an allocation. A collared account loses roughly 3.5 to 4 points on a 20 percent gap down through the print. That leaves real budget unspent, and leaving it idle is the timid choice.

So here's the one place I'm still pushing. The conservative already accepted a defined-risk call spread, capped at 1 percent of an allocation, on a weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65 million. That trigger is a chart signal, and it fires after the gap. Meanwhile, the conservative spent the whole debate arguing that fundamentals, not the chart, should gate re-entry.

The best fundamental read we'll get before COHR prints is the late-October hyperscaler capex reports. They cover the same July-to-September quarter COHR just closed. You already made two or more hyperscaler capex cuts a trigger to go to 20 that day. Make it symmetric. If two or more of the major hyperscalers raise their capex guidance, that also opens the same call spread, without waiting for 342.

The 1 percent cap is shared across both triggers, not 1 percent each. It's for non-stability accounts only and counts toward AI exposure. A spread is the right instrument here because pre-print implied vol will be rich, and the short leg sells some of that back. If you stack it on a collar, size the collar so its worst case plus the premium stays inside 6 points. That's roughly 45 collared at a $12 debit.

On the placeholders, that combination loses around 4 to 4.5 points on a 20 percent print gap down, against 6 for an unhedged 30. It makes around 5 on the same gap up, against 6. Its loss through expiry is capped near 6, where the unhedged 30 loses about 8 on a revisit of 222. That's a better upside-to-downside ratio than either pure position, and the maximum loss is the premium paid.

On the rebuild, the gap-fill stop was the conservative's best addition, and his own arithmetic shows what it means. A failed first tranche costs about 2.5 points instead of the 13 he feared from an August-style fade. That takes away the strongest argument against rebuilding at real size, so the tiers should stand as written: tier one to 75 and tier two to full weight, in thirds over two to three weeks. I'll take the neutral's refinements. Each later tranche uses the gap-fill level or two ATRs under its own fill, whichever is closer. If the print-day close is less than about one ATR above the pre-print close, wait for a weekly close above the print-day high. Nothing executes above 379 until a weekly close holds there. On soft fails, stepping 35 down to 30 costs about a point, so I'll accept it.

On taxes, one sequencing point follows from my trigger. A call spread is an option to acquire. If a holder harvests losses on the high-basis lots in the trim, a spread bought within 30 days is likely a wash sale. Those accounts should either trim gain lots or wait 31 days before buying the spread. Lots held under a year shouldn't be collared without a tax adviser's sign-off.

So here's my final position. It's still SELL, as a trim.

Unhedged accounts go to 30 percent of a standard allocation by default, measured in dollars at today's price, or 35 if COHR is the caller's only concentrated AI-hardware position.

Options accounts can carry up to 50 percent with a 280 put against a 380 call. There's no short put below 280, and both legs trade together, expiring four to six weeks past the confirmed print. Size it continuously so the worst case through expiry stays within 6 points on actual spot and fills. Treat it as a floor, don't roll it, and revert to the fallback size at expiry unless tier one passed.

Sell half the trim now at 300 to 305 and work the rest toward 315 to 322. Finish early on any of these: a close below 292.03 or 287.81, a compute-cut reading of the OpenAI report, or a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31. Otherwise finish before the first capex report.

Unhedged holders cut to 20 on a daily close below 275.6 and exit on a daily close below 255.3, and any holder goes to 20 on two or more hyperscaler capex cuts. Collared holders skip the proportional unwinds, and the 275.6 and 255.3 levels set where they land at expiry. At 370 to 380, trim back to the dollar target.

Before the print there are no share adds. Non-stability accounts can buy one call spread capped at 1 percent, triggered by either a weekly close above 342 with OBV confirmation or two or more hyperscaler capex raises, sized inside the 6-point budget if it sits on a collar.

After the print, hard fails go to 20 immediately, and collared holders get there by closing shares and options together. Offerings follow the size rule. Soft fails mean no rebuild and 35 steps down to 30. Passing quarters rebuild through the tiers with a stop on every tranche.

Trim proceeds sit in T-bills, earmarked for the rebuild, and the index hedge covers rate risk only. Bearish accounts use defined-risk spreads capped at 0.5 percent of capital, and stability mandates skip them.

Before anything executes, confirm the earnings date, read what the OpenAI report actually said, price the live chain, and check your tax lots.

I've given up the pre-print size argument, because the numbers took it. What I won't give up is that the year in this name gets made after the print, in the re-rating, if a business growing revenue at 33.7 percent with a 930 basis point margin expansion confirms its cash. Everything I've conceded protects capital. What I'm asking for in return is an upside trigger tied to fundamentals, at a defined cost of at most 1 percent of an allocation.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: I'll start by agreeing with more of the aggressive case than you might expect. The diagnosis is right: 63 times run-rate earnings, free cash flow of minus $1.02 billion, a 9.6% reversal on heavy volume, and five binary events in four weeks. Where I disagree is the prescription. If those facts are true, they don't support holding a 40 to 50% core with no hedge into the print, a rebuild trigger that can fire before earnings, and a hedge that leaves the tail exposed. The plan sells, but it doesn't sell enough, and it doesn't protect what's left.

The second cut has the same flaw as the stops. The plan's main argument is that you can't rely on stops in a stock that gaps 7% on an ordinary day. Yet it makes the second cut, from 40-50% down to 25%, depend on a daily close below 275.6. That level is about 9% below Wednesday's close, or roughly 1.25 ATR. CPI or the earnings print can carry COHR straight through it, and you'd end up making that cut at 255 or 240 instead of 275. If gap risk justifies trimming now rather than trusting a stop, it also justifies taking the second step now. I'd bring COHR to roughly 25 to 35% of a standard allocation before the print, not 40 to 50%.

The worst-case comparison picks a convenient floor. The weekly SuperTrend at 255 is not the worst case for COHR. It's just the nearest round number below. This stock fell 48% this year, from 426.89 to 222.05, in under two months. A 48% loss takes a 92% gain to recover. The monthly SuperTrend sits at 228.66 and the July low is 222. A revisit of 222 is a 27% loss on whatever you still hold, which for a 50% core is about 13% of a standard allocation. Even the aggressive side's own earnings estimate of a 15 to 20% swing puts 7.5 to 10% of a standard allocation at risk on one print with a 50% core. Missing a squeeze on the shares you sold costs relative performance. A drawdown like June-to-July costs capital, and our mandate is to protect capital first.

The 280/240 put spread doesn't cap anything. The claim that it "caps the gap risk without giving up the upside" is wrong in both halves: - The premium is upside you give up. - The protection stops at 240.

At about $12 per share, the spread doesn't break even until around 268. Take the aggressive side's own scenario, a gap to 255: the spread nets roughly 13 points against a 47-point loss on the shares. At 222 you're unprotected for the last 18 points. If a mandate requires holding above target through the print, a collar does the job better. Buy a put near the 275 daily SuperTrend and sell a call above the 342-347 ceiling, expiring after the confirmed earnings date. COHR's implied volatility is far above the VIX, so the short call should be rich enough to pay for most of a put that actually protects all the way down. Price it off the live chain, because we don't have option data here.

Buying 262 to 275 contradicts the plan. The plan says a daily close below 275.6 means cutting to 25%. The aggressive analyst says a move toward 262 to 275 means buying "the same story 10 to 12% cheaper." Those can't both be right. Getting to 262 means the daily SuperTrend has flipped and the higher-low pattern has broken, which is exactly how the technical report defines the bear case, with targets at 261.8 to 266.5 and then 255.3. Buying there before the print is catching a falling knife with the same gap risk the aggressive side warned about two paragraphs earlier. My position is no adds of any kind until the print is out.

The rebuild trigger needs an event gate and fundamental conditions. A weekly close above 342 could easily happen in mid-October on a short squeeze or a Bernstein follow-up. Rebuilding to full weight two weeks before earnings would undo the whole event-risk case. More importantly, the cash flow problem doesn't go away because the chart improves. I'd allow a rebuild only after the Q1 FY27 report, and only if: - Revenue holds at $2 billion or more. - Gross margin stays near 38.5%. - Operating cash flow covers a meaningful share of net income. - The share count isn't rising. - Management explains the $741 million jump in current liabilities.

Even then, I'd scale back in over weeks, not in one move.

The second tranche needs a time stop. Working the rest of the trim into a bounce to 315-322 needs COHR to reclaim the 302-305 pivot and then the 10 EMA, with the MACD histogram already falling from 5.30 to 2.70. If that bounce hasn't come by the September CPI release, finish the trim anyway. Holding out for a better price on a stock you've already decided is overvalued is how trims stop getting finished.

The aggressive case also underweights several risks: - Current liabilities. The $741 million jump in Q4 has no explanation. If any of it is debt moving into the current portion, the company may have to refinance with the 10-year at 5.28% and high-yield spreads about 50 basis points wider. - Capex. Q4 capex was $556 million, about 27% of revenue. If the OpenAI report signals any slowdown in compute spending, that capacity becomes a margin problem rather than a growth story. - Earnings quality. FY26 EPS of $4.12 likely includes a one-time divestiture gain in Q1, and even on that number the trailing P/E is about 73 times. - Market behavior. Chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record guidance. When good news stops working, a crowded trade is late in its run.

I'll concede one point: the runway estimate of roughly two and a half quarters may overstate the cash pressure. Some of the $1.3 billion of non-cash current assets added in the March quarter may be short-term investments. But either way, the capacity build is being funded with outside money, and a November put does nothing against a secondary offering in December. That dilution risk lasts beyond any hedge window, which is why lower share exposure beats a larger hedged position.

To the neutral side, before they speak: a low ADX cuts both ways. You can't call the MACD rollover and the approaching death cross unreliable because ADX is 10, and then treat three higher lows as a dependable trend. Those three lows are the same kind of signal. The supporting evidence is also thinner than it looks: - The 200-day is rising for a mechanical reason. It's dropping December closes of 185 to 195, not reflecting current demand. - There's no stretch to bounce from. Z-scores are near zero across every timeframe. - The longer timeframes are still digesting the top. The monthly TD count of +3 says the June peak is still being worked off, and the weekly and monthly bars aren't finished yet.

A 288-292 entry with a stop at 275.6 risks 12 to 16 points against a 21-point ATR. That stop sits inside one ordinary day's range, so routine noise can trigger it, and CPI or the print can gap right past it. And "hedge instead of selling" means paying high option premium every month on a position the bull side itself values at $298 to $309, about today's price, which offers no expected edge. That's a slow loss of capital.

On the bearish trades, I'd skip them for any mandate built around stability. Short-dated puts at COHR's implied volatility lose value quickly, and a Bernstein-style squeeze is one headline away. If someone insists, treat 0.5% of capital as a hard ceiling, not a target.

My recommendation is still SELL, with these conservative adjustments: 1. Reduce COHR to roughly 25 to 35% of a standard allocation before the Q1 FY27 print, with half of that reduction done now around 300-305. 2. Finish the rest by the September CPI release whether or not the bounce comes. 3. Make no dip purchases before earnings. 4. Exit the remainder on a weekly close below 255.29. The plan currently has no stop at all on its last 25%. 5. Any holder who must stay above that level through the print should use a collar rather than the 280/240 spread. 6. Allow rebuilding only after the print, and only if cash flow and share count confirm it, not just a chart close above 342.

Before any of this is executed, confirm the earnings date, the live option prices, and what the OpenAI report actually said. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with concessions, because a few points landed.

The aggressive analyst is right that a $2 billion revenue bar was wrong. Q4 was $2,045 million, so anything at or below that breaks the streak rather than confirming it. I'm adopting "above $2,045 million." He's also right that the October 1 breakout never produced a weekly close above 342, so the trigger as written didn't fire on it. And I shouldn't have leaned on the MACD histogram after arguing that low ADX makes signals unreliable. My case for a deadline is the calendar, not the oscillator.

The neutral analyst is right that "slow bleed" attacked a rolling hedge nobody proposed. He's also right that a call at 342 to 347 sells the upside the core exists to capture, so I'm moving my collar's call to around 380. And I'll accept the late-October deadline for the second tranche, with one addition I'll come to.

The aggressive plan has added moving parts this round: a hedged core, a pre-print rebuild, and a one-week ramp to full weight. Each of them hides risk.

Start with the hybrid hedge, since it's the main argument for holding 50 percent. The claim is that the stops and the hedge cut off the downside tail while nothing cuts off the upside tail. Look at what the structure is: long the 280 put, short the 240 put, short a call near 380. The short 380 call cuts off the upside tail. The short 240 put gives back the downside tail. You're protected in the middle band and fully exposed below 240. That's the opposite of the description. You've sold crash insurance to pay for crash insurance.

I'll grant the in-band math. At $12, the hedged shares lose about 34 points anywhere between 280 and 240. Three things weaken it.

First, the $12 is unchecked. A stock with a 7 percent daily ATR is likely carrying implied volatility of 80 percent or more into a print. On rough math that puts the spread nearer $14 or $15, and the floor nearer 37 points.

Second, the band is fixed in dollars, but the gap is measured from wherever the stock sits the night before. The technical base case has COHR dipping to 288 to 292 first, with CPI, the FOMC and the capex reports all landing before earnings. A 20 percent gap from 290 lands around 232, below the floor.

Third, getting under 240 doesn't take a disaster. Run-rate EPS is about $4.80. At 50 times, still a premium multiple for hardware, that's $240. At 45 times it's $216. With real yields near 2.9 percent and the Fed hiking, multiple compression is the most ordinary way down, and it needs no miss.

Now compare the two approaches directly. Inside the band, a 50 percent hedged position loses roughly what a 30 percent unhedged one does. Above 280, the unhedged 30 percent does better because it pays no premium. Below 240, the bigger position loses more for every dollar lower. And when the options expire in November, the 50 percent is naked into the equity raise the aggressive analyst himself called the real risk. If a full put to the bottom is too expensive, the market is telling you the position is too big to insure. The answer is a smaller position, not cheaper insurance with a hole in it.

Second, the 342 trigger. October didn't trip it, but August did. August 7 was a Friday, and COHR closed that week at 379.13. By August 12, OBV had reached 313.26 million, within half a million shares of today's 313.65 million threshold. That's the exact setup the trigger describes. Four weeks later the stock was at 255, down a third.

So the 255 to 342 range isn't a base waiting to break out. It's what remained after the last weekly close above 342 failed. The zone from 342 to 379 is where August's buyers are sitting on losses.

Rebuilding to two-thirds there, a week or two before the print, means buying the top of the range with the event still ahead. A 20 percent gap from 343 costs that position about 13 percent of a standard allocation. That's more than the 10.6 percent hit the neutral analyst's own table gives a 40 percent core at 222, and it comes at a higher price. I'd allow no rebuild of any size before the print. If the breakout is real, it'll still be real the day after.

Third, dilution. EPS rose 58 percent despite the raise, true. Now run the per-share math on cash. Using implied share counts, free cash flow per share went from about minus 50 cents in the December quarter to about minus $2.42 in June. Cash still fell $431 million in Q4 with essentially no financing.

There's also a contradiction here. The aggressive analyst calls an equity raise the real risk, then uses that risk to justify a bigger core. Companies raise into strength. The likeliest window for a secondary is right after a strong print, which is exactly when both other plans rebuild to full weight.

Fourth, the $741 million jump in current liabilities, which both of you now float as possibly bullish. Customer prepayments are operating liabilities, so they add to operating cash flow. If much of that jump were prepayments, it's already inside Q4's $70 million of operating cash flow, meaning operations burned cash without it.

The asset side says the same thing. Non-cash current assets rose about $911 million in Q4. Investing outflows were $523 million against $556 million of capex, so that build wasn't short-term investments. It's mostly receivables and inventory, on $239 million of sequential revenue growth.

Walk through the three possible explanations: If it's prepayments, cash conversion is worse than reported. If it's equipment payables, more cash goes out next quarter. If it's debt moving current, it gets refinanced at 5.28 percent. None of those is a bullish surprise.

To the neutral analyst on sizing. The swings to 222 and 379 are roughly symmetric, and 222 is a tail. I never called it a base case. Sizing for tails is the job. But "size is a tolerance choice" skips the tiebreaker. Over this window, everyone here is working from a bull case whose own probability-weighted value is today's price. When expected return is near zero, variance is pure cost. And losses compound harder: a 27 percent loss needs about 36 percent back. Among sizes with equal expected value, the firm should pick lower variance.

The aggressive analyst says equal sizes aren't equal odds. That runs into the same number. If the odds really skewed up over this window, the bull's weighting would sit above 302, not on it. Marvell's outlook is for fiscal 2031, which says nothing about a November print. The rally on the Bernstein call was mostly given back within a week. What's missing from the bull case is this window's risks: a hiking Fed a 10-year at 5.28 percent high-yield spreads 50 basis points wider a CPI print carrying the full oil spike a stock that fell 7.7 times the Nasdaq on a 1.25 percent down day

On the claim that 25 to 35 percent makes the 275.6 trigger meaningless: all three of us agree the stock can gap through it. A trigger you'd act on anyway but can be gapped through is one you should act on early. At 30 percent, 275.6 still has a job, taking me to 20.

The final stop also needs tightening. A weekly close below 255.29 depends on a bar that's still forming, and by Friday it could close at 245. I'd exit on a daily close below 261.8, the lower Bollinger band and September lows, or a weekly close below 255.29, whichever comes first.

On the second tranche, I'll take the late-October deadline with the 292.03 and 287.81 accelerators and the OpenAI trigger. I'd add one tied to the macro data. The macro report flags a 10-year holding above 5.30 percent as the level where AI hardware keeps losing value, and it touched 5.31 on October 5. If CPI comes in hot and pushes it through 5.31, finish the trim that day.

On the rebuild checklist, the aggressive analyst made the right revenue argument but didn't apply it to margin. Gross margin improved every FY26 quarter, to 38.5. A 38 percent print breaks that streak, so the bar should be 38.5 or better. On operating cash flow, "improving" should mean beating FY26's best quarter, about 40 percent of net income. On shares, the neutral is right about stock compensation, so the test becomes: no new equity, no shelf or at-the-market program, and diluted shares up no more than about 2 percent. I'd add capex guidance that needs no outside money, plus an explanation of both the $741 million and the $911 million.

On pace, putting half in on the print and the rest within a week confirms nothing in a stock that moves 7 percent a day. Rebuild in thirds over three weeks, capped around 75 percent until a second quarter confirms the cash.

So my recommendation stays SELL. Trim COHR to about 30 percent of a standard allocation, with 35 as a hard ceiling, unhedged. Sell half the trim now at 300 to 305. Work the rest toward 315 to 322. Finish immediately on any of these: a daily close below 292.03 or 287.81, confirmed compute cuts in the OpenAI report, or the 10-year through 5.31 after CPI. Otherwise finish before the first late-October capex report.

On a daily close below 275.6, cut to 20 percent. Exit the remainder on a daily close below 261.8 or a weekly close below 255.29, whichever comes first.

Make no adds and no rebuild before the print, including on a weekly close above 342. After the print, rebuild only against that checklist, in thirds over three weeks, capped near 75 percent until the following quarter confirms the cash.

Mandate holders should use a full put near 275 to 280 against a call near 380, with no short 240 leg, expiring after the confirmed earnings date. If that's too expensive, the position is too big. Stability mandates should skip bearish trades. Anyone who doesn't should treat 0.5 percent of capital as a hard ceiling. And nothing executes until we've confirmed the earnings date, read the OpenAI report and priced the live chain.

Nobody is abandoning this business. The question is how much capital sits in front of five binary events at 63 times earnings with negative free cash flow. The honest answer is less than either of you wants. Conservative Analyst: Several points landed this round, so I'll start with what I'm conceding.

The aggressive analyst is right about 261.8. It's the lower Bollinger band, it moves every day, and it sits just above the September closes of 264.41 and 266.50. That's where stops get run in a stock with a 21-point ATR. The flaw I found was the weekly bar, not the level, and the neutral analyst fixed that. I'll take 255.3 on daily closes.

I also accept the depreciation argument on the margin gate. With $1.1 billion of FY26 capex coming into service, 38 percent can be a pass for tier one, with 38.5 for tier two.

The clean Q3-to-Q4 comparison is real growth: net income up 26 percent on roughly 2 percent more shares.

And the collar is my structure. If COHR falls below about the low 240s in a single move, a collared 50 percent does lose less than an unhedged 30. I won't pretend otherwise.

But conceding the arithmetic in one corner isn't conceding the plan.

Start with the stops. The aggressive analyst made the best point of the round: every loss table priced the unhedged positions as if they were held to 240 or 222 with no stops. Then he priced my 30 percent exactly that way, at 240, 222 and 200. Apply his own correction. On any path that isn't a gap, my 30-then-20 ladder loses about 4 percent of an allocation and is out. So the collar only earns its premium on a gap.

He also told us how big that gap is likely to be: 15 to 20 percent on the print. From 302, that lands between 257 and 242. - Across that band, my 30 percent loses 4.5 to 6 percent of an allocation. - His collared 50, at a $10.50 to $12 debit, loses about 5.4 to 5.7 at expiry.

In his own realistic scenario it's a wash at best, and I paid no premium. His floor beats me only at the far edge of his own earnings estimate and beyond.

Next, the collar probably fails its own price test. The neutral's skew-adjusted estimate was $12 to $14 net. Four percent of 302 is $12.09. The bottom of that range barely touches the line, and the rest is over it, before bid-ask on two legs of an 80-vol name heading into a print.

Both of you made the collar conditional on that 4 percent. On your own numbers, the likeliest outcome is that the collar isn't available. That makes the fallback the real decision, and there the aggressive analyst is alone at 40. The neutral is at 35. I'm at 30 with 35 as a hard ceiling. Nobody has seconded 40.

"The middle is where nobody loses capital" isn't true for the collar holder either. On the neutral's own volatility, the 255-to-342 range is the most likely outcome by expiry. In it, the collar loses its premium for certain, two to three points of an allocation. That's a capital loss, just a quiet one.

And the floor is rented. The aggressive analyst says the answer to gap risk is owning something that can't be gapped through. A put can't be gapped through, but it expires in November and the risk doesn't.

That matters because of something neither of you has priced: the quarter we're waiting on is already over. Q1 FY27 ended September 30. I'll use the generous liquidity figure: - Q3's investing outflow ran about $760 million beyond capex, so assume roughly $700 million of short-term investments on top of $1.16 billion of cash. That's about $1.9 billion. - At Q4's free cash flow of minus $486 million, that's about four quarters of runway. - If capex held near Q4's pace, one of those quarters is already spent. More, if part of the $741 million was capex payables that came due.

So a funding announcement at or after the print is the base case, not a tail. The neutral analyst says the fix for dilution is a pause rule, not a smaller core. A pause rule protects shares you haven't bought yet. It does nothing for the shares you hold when the deal is announced, and a late-November collar leaves 35 to 50 percent unprotected right into that window.

The aggressive analyst's rule for a bad print also has two holes: - He defines failing tier one as revenue at or below $2,045 million. Tier one has seven conditions. A margin below 38, cash conversion below 29 percent, or an offering fails it just as surely. - After a failed print he cuts to 35 percent. That's more than I'd hold today, before we know anything. If the bull case breaks, the remainder should go to 20 percent with the 255.3 stop still live.

On 40 versus 30, he says the difference is a point on a grind, a point on a gap, and a point and a quarter on a run to 379, so it's a symmetric bet. For this firm it isn't, for three reasons.

The first is correlation. The path where COHR gaps 20 percent is the path where the 10-year has closed through 5.31 or a hyperscaler has trimmed capex, and every AI hardware name in the book falls with it. This stock fell 7.7 times as much as the Nasdaq on Wednesday.

The second is path. Every plan here has stops that lock in losses automatically, and none has a rule to take profit at 379. The last time COHR closed a week at 379, it was at 255 four weeks later.

The third is the expected value. Everyone accepts the bull case's own weighting sits at today's price, and a bet with no edge is pure cost to a capital-preservation mandate. The neutral's one-in-five odds below 240 moved him down to 35. I'd follow that arithmetic one step further.

On the claim that my logic dissolves every stop and ends at zero: it draws a line instead. 275.6 is 8.85 percent below Wednesday's close, and COHR fell 9.63 percent on Wednesday. A trigger inside one ordinary session's move is one you position for in advance. 255.3 needs a print-sized move, and the answer to that is the size you carry into the print. At 30 percent, a 20 percent gap through every stop costs about 6 percent of an allocation. That's the tolerance I'm sizing to, and it's why I'm at 30 rather than zero.

The depreciation argument also cuts both ways. Both of you used roughly $40 million a quarter of new depreciation to lower my margin gate. Then the aggressive analyst rescued his valuation math with another 10 percent quarter of earnings growth, which takes 50 times earnings from $240 to $264. Ten percent on a $1.20 quarter is 12 cents. Forty million after tax is on the order of 15 cents a share. If depreciation is real enough to lower the gate, it's real enough to lower the run-rate. That puts 50 times back near 240, where his collar saves well under a point against my 30.

On the 342 trigger, I'll move. A call spread capped at 1 percent of an allocation is defined risk, and I'll accept it for accounts that aren't stability mandates. Treat the premium as spent: its breakeven near 358 sits inside the 342-to-379 zone where August's buyers are underwater.

What I won't accept is the share version. We agreed bearish accounts get defined risk only into the print, because open-ended positions can gap. Adding shares back to 50 percent at 343, with a daily-close exit at 322, is exactly that kind of exposure. 322 is about 6 percent below the trigger, which is less than one ATR. Accounts without options should wait for the print.

On the gates, I'll take the tiers with three fixes that follow from what we've already agreed: - We now agree prepayments run through operating cash flow, so the 29 percent test should exclude any increase in customer advances. Otherwise customers can pass the gate by funding the build. - A newly filed or upsized shelf should pause the rebuild, the same as an offering. - Tier one needs a stated plan for funding FY27 capex. Tier two needs both 40 percent cash conversion and internally funded capex, not one or the other. Going to full weight while capex is unfunded means being at full weight when the raise comes.

So my recommendation remains SELL, trimming COHR to 30 percent of a standard allocation unhedged, with 35 as the firm's hard ceiling.

Execution: - Sell half the trim now at 300 to 305. - Work the rest toward 315 to 322. Finish immediately on a daily close below 292.03 or 287.81, a confirmed compute-cut reading of the OpenAI report, or a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31. Otherwise finish before the first late-October capex report. - On a daily close below 275.6, cut to 20 percent. - On a daily close below 255.3, exit.

The collar is available up to 50 percent, but only under these conditions: - A 280 put against a call near 380, with no short 240. - Both legs executed together. - A net debit at or under 4 percent at tradable prices. - An expiry far enough past the confirmed print to cover the funding window after it. - At expiry, the position reverts to 30 percent unless tier one has passed in full.

If the debit is over 4 percent, the fallback is 30, not 40.

Before the print: - No share adds. - A weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65 million allows a 1 percent call spread for non-stability accounts only.

After the print: - Tier one, with the fixes above, takes you to 75 percent in thirds over three weeks. - Tier two takes you to full weight. - Any tier-one failure takes the remainder to 20 percent. - Any offering or new shelf pauses the rebuild.

Elsewhere: - Proceeds go to T-bills, not LITE or AAOI. - Use cheap index protection while the VIX is near 15. - Bearish accounts use defined-risk put spreads capped at 0.5 percent of capital. Stability mandates skip them.

Confirm the earnings date, read the OpenAI report, and price the live chain before anything executes.

The aggressive analyst says this is about owning the right shape of risk. I agree. But that shape has to hold past November. A smaller position is the only hedge here that doesn't expire, doesn't depend on a skew quote, and still protects the firm when the company comes back for money. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with where I've moved, because this round moved me more than the last one did.

Where I concede

The aggressive analyst is right that a hard 4 percent cap is a cliff. He proposes sizing the collar continuously, so its worst case through expiry stays inside the 6 percent of an allocation I said I'd tolerate. That is my own rule applied properly, and I'll adopt it with two conservative inputs. Measure the floor from the actual spot price when the collar goes on. And use the actual fills on both legs, not the midpoint.

He's also right that 6 percent means different things for the two positions. For my unhedged 30, it's the cost of a 20 percent gap, not my worst case. For his collared 50, it's the most the position can lose.

I'll take the neutral analyst's dual cash test and his tier-two split. Making internally funded capex mandatory does the work I wanted the stricter bar to do. On offerings, the aggressive analyst has a fair point that selling after the discount is priced in can mean selling the low. I'll meet him partway on that further down.

What the collar actually is through the print

Every comparison so far has used expiry payoffs. The collar we've agreed on runs to mid-January, about ten weeks past an early-November print, so on print day it won't be anywhere near expiry.

Use the neutral analyst's own flat-vol placeholders. At inception, the long 280 put has a delta of about minus 0.34 and the short 380 call about 0.37. Each collared share therefore behaves like roughly 0.3 of a share. A collared 50 starts out acting like about 15 percent of an allocation in stock.

Now jump to the print, with ten weeks left and implied vol falling to 60 or 70 percent after the event:

  • A 20 percent gap up, to about 363: the collared 50 gains roughly 4 points of an allocation. My unhedged 30 gains 6, and the neutral analyst's 35 gains 7. Even a shorter December expiry only brings the collar up to about what my 30 makes.
  • A 20 percent gap down, to about 242: the collared 50 loses roughly 3.5 to 4 points, against 6 for my 30.

So through the print, the collared 50 is a 15-to-20 percent position wearing a 50 percent label. These are placeholder numbers and the live chain will move them, but the shape won't change.

That cuts two ways, and I'll be straight about both. First, the collar is the most conservative structure on the table through the event. I now support it for any account that can trade both legs together.

Second, it takes apart the aggressive analyst's closing argument. He said the risk nobody is sizing is sitting at 30 when this company prints above $2,045 million. His own structure participates less in that print than my 30 does. The 8 points he quoted on a 20 percent gap up is the January payoff. It only arrives if COHR holds above 342 for another ten weeks. The last time it got into that zone, in August, it was at 255 four weeks later. The collar is a good hedge. It is not evidence that 30 leaves too much on the table, and it can't be used to push the unhedged fallback higher.

The unhedged fallback

The neutral analyst is right that the collar is roughly a coin flip at tradable prices, so for many callers the unhedged number is the real decision.

He says to size by the book: 35 if COHR is the caller's AI-hardware exposure, 30 if they hold correlated names. I accept sizing by the book. I don't accept which way the burden of proof runs. We don't know the book. Almost every equity holder owns AI hardware through index funds, because the Nasdaq is dominated by the same trade. On Wednesday COHR fell 7.7 times as much as the Nasdaq. A caller whose only AI-correlated exposure is COHR is the exception. So 30 is the default, and 35 is available only if the caller can confirm nothing else in the book moves with it, index funds included. A ceiling is the most I'd hold in the best-documented case, not the starting point when we know nothing.

He also says correlation runs both ways. On paper it does, but our own rules break the symmetry. We've agreed to trim at 370 to 380 and not to rebuild above 379, so we deliberately cap how much of a correlated rally we keep. On the way down, the stops can be gapped through. When the rules cap the upside and the downside can slip past them, extra size is a worse bet than the raw odds suggest.

And the raw odds already lean down. On his placeholders, finishing below 255 by late November is about a one-in-three outcome, and finishing above 342 a bit over one in four.

Then there's volatility drag, which the aggressive analyst called noise. At 80 vol it costs roughly 4 percent over six or seven weeks, even with zero expected return. At the portfolio level it scales with the square of the weight. Going from 30 to 35 is 17 percent more exposure for about 36 percent more drag. He's right that it isn't information. It's cost, and avoiding that cost is what a capital-preservation mandate is for.

Measure size in dollars, and trim before overwriting

These percentages have to be measured in dollars at the current price, not in shares bought at 302. A position set at 35 percent today is worth about 43 percent of an allocation if COHR reaches 375. That's why the 370-to-380 rule matters.

It's also why that rule should be a trim back to target, not an overwrite. Selling a call above 380 on unhedged shares into a print collects a few dollars and leaves every dollar of gap risk in place. It's a short-volatility bet on top of a long-volatility position. Trim first, and overwrite only on top of a trim, never instead of one.

Funding risk adds to the gap

The neutral analyst says a raise sits inside the gap we're already sizing for. It adds to the gap rather than overlapping it:

  • If the print is bad and the company still needs money, it sells stock after the gap, at a lower price. The dilution is bigger, and the 5 to 8 percent hit lands on top of the 20 percent.
  • If the print is good, a raise caps the move we were waiting for.

Funding risk drags on both outcomes. That argues for the lower size, not just a pause rule.

Here is where I'll meet the aggressive analyst:

  • An at-the-market program stays a hard fail. It never clears. It's continuous supply, so "stocks steady once the deal is done" doesn't apply.
  • A one-time underwritten deal, common or convertible, can be a pause instead of a hard fail. That only applies on a quarter that passes every tier-one operating test, with proceeds tied to the stated FY27 capex plan. During the pause, unhedged holders sit at the fallback, not above it. Collared holders keep the collar to expiry and don't roll it.
  • Any offering that misses those conditions is a hard fail to 20.
  • For a convertible, count the shares it can convert into. With the 10-year at 5.28 percent and high-yield spreads 50 basis points wider, that paper won't come cheap.

Depreciation

FY26 isn't the test case the aggressive analyst thinks it is. Depreciation starts when equipment goes into service, whether or not it runs full. FY26's margins carried depreciation from earlier, smaller capex. The second half of FY26 spent $845 million, $289 million in Q3 and $556 million in Q4, and most of that hasn't hit the income statement yet. FY27 is the test. That's why I accepted 38 as a tier-one pass. It's also why I'd hold the run-rate near $4.80 rather than assume 10 percent sequential growth.

The rebuild tranches need their own stop

Every rebuild tranche we've designed has no stop of its own. The ladder at 275.6 and 255.3 was built for shares held at 302. Shares added at 360 after a good print would fall 29 percent before 255.3 does anything, and August shows that path exists: 379 to 255 in four weeks.

An unhedged 30 rebuilding to 75 adds 45 points of an allocation. A full August-style fade on those shares costs about 13 points, more than double anything we've sized for.

The fix is simple. Each rebuild tranche comes off on a daily close below the last close before the print. If the earnings gap fills, the market has rejected the print and the reason for the rebuild is gone. With tranches paced in thirds, a gap fill after the first tranche costs about 2.5 points instead of 13.

Soft fails

I'll take the neutral analyst's split between hard and soft fails, with one tightening. A soft fail means:

  • no rebuild;
  • collared holders don't roll, and revert to the fallback at expiry;
  • unhedged holders at 35 step down to 30.

A murky 10-Q isn't a revenue miss, but it isn't a reason to keep the bigger fallback either.

Taxes

The aggressive analyst is right that the order matters. COHR closed at 116.67 on October 8 last year. Shares bought on or before that date should be held more than a year if sold today. For that group there's no tax reason to delay the first tranche.

For shares bought later in October, buying a put can suspend or reset the holding period under the short-sale and straddle rules. For those, the cleaner hedge may be the smaller unhedged position rather than the collar. That's for the caller's tax adviser, and nobody should collar shares held under a year without asking first.

My recommendation: SELL, as a trim

Sizing: 1. Unhedged accounts go to 30 percent of a standard allocation, measured in dollars at the current price. 35 is allowed only when the caller confirms no other AI-correlated exposure, index funds included. 2. Accounts that can trade options may carry up to 50 percent with a full 280 put against a 380 call: - no short 240 put; - both legs traded together; - expiry four to six weeks past the confirmed print; - sized continuously so the worst case through expiry stays within 6 percent of an allocation, using actual spot and actual fills; - not rolled, and reverting to the fallback at expiry unless tier one passed in full.

Execution and stops: 3. Sell half the trim now at 300 to 305. Work the rest toward 315 to 322. 4. Finish early on any of these: - a daily close below 292.03 or 287.81; - a compute-cut reading of the OpenAI report; - a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31.

Otherwise finish before the first late-October capex report. 5. Cut to 20 on a daily close below 275.6. Exit on a daily close below 255.3.

Before the print: 6. No share adds. 7. Non-stability accounts may buy the 1 percent breakout call spread, counted toward the book's AI exposure. 8. At 370 to 380, trim back to target in dollar terms first.

After the print: 9. Hard and soft fails work as above, with at-the-market programs a hard fail. 10. Tier one rebuilds to 75 percent and tier two to full weight, in thirds over two to three weeks. 11. Nothing executes above 379 until a weekly close holds there. 12. Every rebuild tranche exits on a daily close below the last pre-print close.

Elsewhere: 13. Trim proceeds go to T-bills. 14. Size index protection as a hedge against rate moves only. It won't cover a COHR-specific miss. 15. Bearish accounts use defined-risk put spreads capped at 0.5 percent of capital. Stability mandates skip them.

Before anything executes, confirm the earnings date, read the OpenAI report, and price the live chain.

The aggressive analyst has spent this debate arguing that the collar lets you keep more. On the numbers, it lets you keep less through the print, and that's exactly why I'll sign off on it. The firm's capital is safest with a smaller position, or a hedged one that behaves like a smaller position, a stop on every share we add back, and no rule that lets a strong headline put us back at full weight before the cash flow confirms it. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I'm giving up, because both of you earned it.

The neutral analyst is right that my volatility-drag argument was too small to matter. An eighth of a point of an allocation can't decide a size, so I'm dropping it. He's also right that the one-in-three versus one-in-four odds are just the shape of a zero-drift distribution, not a forecast. And trimming back to the dollar target at 370 to 380 is rebalancing, not a cap. I overstated that.

On index funds, I'll move most of the way. A total-market fund doesn't move like a concentrated optics position, and Wednesday proved it. But the test should be what the fund holds, not what it's called. A semis ETF, a tech-sector fund, or a large Nasdaq-100 position is concentrated exposure to AI chips and hyperscalers once you look through it, and it falls with COHR in exactly the capex scare we're worried about. So broad market funds don't rule out 35, but tech-heavy funds that make up a large part of the book do. If the caller can't say, it's 30.

I accept the neutral's mechanics on hard fails and his point that collared holders shouldn't pay to unwind a floor they already own. Closing the options and holding naked shares the morning after a broken quarter would raise exposure, which is the opposite of what a hard fail is for. On convertibles, the aggressive analyst is right that an 80-vol issuer pays mainly through the conversion option, not the coupon. I'd add that convertible arbitrage funds short the stock to hedge on issuance day, so the first-day price hit tends to look like a common offering's. Count it as converted and treat it the same.

Now, where the plan still takes risk it doesn't need.

The weakest sentence in the aggressive analyst's last turn is that leaving budget idle is the timid choice. A loss tolerance is a ceiling, not a quota. I said six points of an allocation was the most I'd accept on a gap. I never said the firm should be set up to lose six in every scenario.

The unused part of that budget is also doing a job. It's the margin of error on numbers none of us has checked. Every collar and spread figure here is a flat-vol placeholder. We still haven't confirmed the earnings date, read the OpenAI report, or seen a live quote. On the neutral's own skew adjustment the collar costs $12 to $14. At $14, the continuous rule puts a collar with a 1 percent spread on top at about 42, not 45. We're doing six-point arithmetic to one decimal on prices that could be off by several dollars, and the cushion is what absorbs that.

Then use the right benchmark. The aggressive analyst compared collar-plus-spread to my unhedged 30. But I've already accepted the collar for options accounts, so the real comparison is a collared 50 against a collared 45 plus the spread. On the placeholders:

  • On a 20 percent gap down, the stacked version loses about 4 to 4.5 points instead of about 3.5.
  • Its worst case through expiry rises from about 5.6 to about 6.1.
  • In exchange, its upside-to-downside ratio on a 20 percent gap goes from about 1.14 to about 1.18.

That improvement is smaller than the error in the placeholder prices, and it costs a bigger worst case. The neutral warned against stacking unhedged shares on a collar and claiming you have both a floor and participation. The same warning applies here. A non-stability account that wants this can have it inside the shared 1 percent, but it shouldn't be the default.

On the hyperscaler trigger, I'll use the aggressive analyst's own objection to the chart trigger: it fires after the gap. So does his. Hyperscalers report after the close, and COHR reprices after hours and at the next open, the same night. You'd be buying after that move either way.

More importantly, it measures the wrong thing. I did argue that fundamentals should gate re-entry, but I meant COHR's fundamentals. Demand isn't in dispute: revenue grew 33.7 percent and rose for 12 straight quarters. Nobody trimmed because they doubted demand. We trimmed because:

  • Operating cash flow covered about 10 percent of net income for the year.
  • Free cash flow was minus a billion dollars.
  • Cash fell $431 million in Q4.
  • The company may need outside money again.

A customer raising its capex tells you nothing about any of that.

The triggers also shouldn't be symmetric, because the information isn't. In this cycle a hyperscaler capex cut would be rare and decisive. A raise has largely been the expected outcome, and markets price it ahead of time. This week's news showed it: chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record profit guidance. A trigger that fires on the expected outcome isn't a filter. It's a date on the calendar. It also buys pre-print implied volatility about two weeks before the event, so even a correct directional call has to overcome the post-print drop in volatility.

If we keep it, make it depend on COHR. After two or more raises, the spread is allowed only if COHR closes back above the 316 to 322 zone, the 10 EMA and the old breakout, within two sessions. It stays inside the same shared 1 percent and is for non-stability accounts only. If the stock can't rally on its customers' good news, that's the Samsung pattern, and the trigger should stay shut.

The rebuild is where the most capital is still exposed. The aggressive analyst says the gap-fill stop removes the case against rebuilding at full size, because a failed first tranche costs only about 2.5 points. That's one tranche. Run August through the whole plan as written:

  • The print gaps COHR up 20 percent, to about 362.
  • Tranche one, 15 points of an allocation, goes on with its stop at the 302 gap-fill level. That's about 2.5 points at risk.
  • Tranche two goes on near 370 with a two-ATR stop around 327, about 1.7 points.
  • Tranche three goes on near 375 with a stop around 332, another 1.7.

That's roughly 6 points at risk in the rebuild alone. The core still sits on the 275.6 and 255.3 ladder, about 4 more points from today's price. August went from 379 to 255 in four weeks. On that path, with every stop filled exactly where it's set and no gaps, the firm loses about 10 points of an allocation. That's four points over the budget we spent this whole debate protecting on the way in.

The timing is also worse than August's. The rebuild window opens in mid-November, right after the November 3 midterms. The macro report notes the Iran reprieve runs only until then and that oil could reprice afterward. Oil is at $96 after peaking at $107 in September, and November CPI and the December FOMC follow. The rebuild runs straight into the oil and rates risk the trim was meant to avoid.

The fix is one the aggressive analyst taught me. He asked me to apply my six-point tolerance continuously to the collar instead of as a cliff, and he was right. Apply it continuously to the rebuild too. Measure every piece of the COHR position by the distance to its own stop, add them up, and don't add a tranche if the total goes over six points.

On today's numbers, that leaves room for about one tranche on top of the core. To make room for more, raise the stops on what you already hold. Once tier one has passed and tranche one is on, move the core's exit up to the pre-print close. The core then risks little or nothing from today's price, and tranches two and three fit. If the re-rating is real, stops move up, budget frees, and you reach 75 percent and then full weight. If it's August again, the loss stays near six. That's pyramiding with trailing stops, which is how disciplined trend followers add size. A caller who wants to keep the core's wider stop can, and accepts a smaller rebuild in exchange.

The technical report says the same thing more simply: size from ATR, not a fixed percentage. A standard allocation was set for a stock with standard volatility, and COHR's ATR is 7 percent. With a two-ATR stop, six points of budget supports about 42 percent unhedged. Full weight on that stop needs ATR near 3 percent, or stops already raised far enough to cover it. The tiers decide whether you can rebuild. Volatility and the budget decide how much.

On funding, the neutral called a raise after a good print opportunity cost, not capital loss. That's only true if you aren't buying, and the rebuild is buying exactly then. A 5 to 8 percent overnight drop on 30 to 45 points of new shares is 1.5 to 3.5 points of real loss, and the pause rule only protects tranches you haven't bought yet. So add one rule. Tier one already requires a stated plan for funding FY27 capex. If that plan includes new equity, a convertible, or an at-the-market program, no tranche goes on until the deal has priced. Don't buy ahead of a sale the company has told you is coming.

To the aggressive analyst on the right tail: run your argument over this window. At 80 vol over seven weeks with zero drift, the chance of finishing below today's price is about 56 percent. In that model the right tail adds no expected value. It just offsets the more likely loss. That's a position that loses more often than it wins and breaks even on average, which isn't a reason to hold more of it. The core exists because we expect gains over six to twelve months. The place to act on that is the rebuild, after the cash flow confirms it.

On the earnings run rate, you're right that $4.80 assumes no growth. But adding 10 percent ignores three headwinds already in the data:

  • Depreciation from $845 million of second-half capex.
  • A dollar up about 2 percent since August, against a large non-US revenue base.
  • Whatever dilution funds the FY27 build.

The print will settle it, and the tier-one gate is built to let it.

On taxes, I agree with the wash-sale sequencing, with one addition. As I understand it, the rule looks across the caller's accounts, retirement accounts included. A loss harvested in a taxable account and a call spread bought in an IRA can still trigger it, and in that case the loss may be lost outright rather than deferred. Check the whole household with the adviser.

So my recommendation stays SELL, as a trim.

Position size:

  • Unhedged accounts go to 30 percent of a standard allocation in today's dollars. They can go to 35 if COHR is the caller's only concentrated AI-hardware position. Tech-heavy funds count toward that test; broad market funds don't.
  • Options accounts can carry up to 50 percent with a 280 put against a 380 call. There's no short put below, both legs trade together, and expiry is four to six weeks past the confirmed print. Size it so the worst case through expiry stays inside six points at actual spot and fills. Don't roll it, and revert to the fallback size at expiry unless tier one has passed.

Execution:

  • Sell half the trim now at 300 to 305, and work the rest toward 315 to 322.
  • Finish early on any of these: a daily close below 292.03 or 287.81, a compute-cut reading of the OpenAI report, a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31, or capex cuts from two or more hyperscalers.
  • Otherwise finish before the first late-October capex report.

Stops and rebalancing:

  • Unhedged holders cut to 20 on a daily close below 275.6 and exit on a daily close below 255.3.
  • Collared holders let those same levels set where they land at expiry.
  • At 370 to 380, trim back to the dollar target.

Before the print:

  • No share adds.
  • Non-stability accounts may buy one 1 percent call spread, shared between two triggers: a weekly close above 342 with OBV confirmation, or two hyperscaler raises followed by a COHR close back above 316 to 322.
  • If the spread sits on a collar, shrink the collar so the total stays inside six points at live prices.

After the print:

  • Hard fails go to 20 immediately. Collared holders get there by closing shares and options together.
  • Offerings follow the size rule. If the stated funding plan includes new equity, no tranche goes on until the deal prices.
  • Soft fails mean no rebuild, and 35 steps down to 30.
  • Passing quarters rebuild in thirds, with a stop on every tranche and nothing above 379 until a weekly close holds there.
  • The whole position stays under one aggregate budget: the sum of every piece's distance to its stop stays within six points. You make room by raising stops, not by widening the budget.

Everything else:

  • Trim proceeds go to T-bills.
  • Index protection covers rate risk only.
  • Bearish accounts use defined-risk put spreads capped at 0.5 percent of capital, and stability mandates skip them.
  • Nothing executes until we've confirmed the earnings date, read the OpenAI report, priced the live chain, and checked tax lots.

The aggressive analyst says everything he's conceded protects capital. On the way in, it does. As written, though, the plan gives that protection back after the print, through a rebuild that can lose ten points while following every rule we wrote. One budget, applied to the whole position for its whole life, is the conservative fix. If the bull case is right, it costs nothing, because the stops rise and the full rebuild arrives on schedule.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: I agree with both of you on the core decision: SELL, as a trim and not an exit. The real argument is about how much to sell, how fast, and what to do with what's left. Each of you has a point where your own logic breaks, so let me take those in turn.

First, a problem you share. You both lean on "no expected edge," because the bull's probability-weighted value of $298 to $309 is roughly today's price. Taken literally, that says sell everything: if the next four weeks pay nothing, every share you keep is variance for free. Neither of you goes to zero, and you're right not to. The 6-to-12 month case is still intact:

  • Revenue growth accelerated to 33.7%.
  • Revenue has risen 12 quarters in a row.
  • Gross margin went from 29.2% to 38.5%.

So the core is a bet on the longer horizon, and it should be sized by one question: what drawdown can you sit through without being forced to sell at the bottom?

Run that test. A revisit of 222 is about a 27% loss on whatever you hold:

  • At a 50% core, that's 13.3% of a standard allocation.
  • At 40%, 10.6%.
  • At 30%, 8%.

Now the upside. A rerun to the August high of 379 is about 25%:

  • At 50%, that adds 12.7%.
  • At 40%, 10.2%.
  • At 30%, 7.6%.

The payoffs are close to symmetric across that band. So no size is "correct." Size is a tolerance choice. My answer is 35 to 40% of a standard allocation into the print: the bottom of the trader's range and the top of the conservative's. That core survives a full July-style revisit at roughly a 10% hit and still keeps meaningful exposure if Q1 FY27 prints above $2 billion.

Aggressive side, here's where you're too optimistic.

Your rebuild trigger contradicts your own concession. You said "on ADX, I agree," meaning trend signals are unreliable with ADX at 10. Then you rebuild on a weekly close above 342, which is a breakout signal. The October 1 breakout is the example: it lifted ADX to 14.5, never became a trend, and gave back 71% in one session. A 342 close in mid-October could be a Bernstein follow-up or a squeeze into the print. Rebuilding to full weight there means buying the top of the range two weeks before the event you trimmed to avoid.

Your worst-case comparison is lopsided. "Give up 13% on the shares you sold" assumes the rally stops at your rebuild trigger. In August this stock went 70% in seven sessions. Meanwhile your downside case uses the nearest support, not the worst plausible one.

The 262 to 275 dip-buy contradicts the plan. The conservative is right that you can't buy where the plan says cut further.

The put spread math is gross, not net. Three-to-one is gross: $40 of width against $12 of premium. Net it's about 2.3 to 1, and only at 240 or below. In your own gap-to-255 scenario it pays about 13 points on 12 spent, roughly break-even.

The runway framing makes this sound like distress when it's a choice.

  • Operating cash flow was positive in Q4.
  • The burn is capex that went from $104 million to $556 million a quarter, which management can slow.
  • The current ratio is 2.43.
  • Liabilities to equity halved, to 0.65.

The real risk is dilution, not running out of cash. That still supports trimming, but it's a smaller and slower risk than "two and a half quarters."

Eight StockTwits users aren't evidence of crowding. They aren't evidence of anything. The better signs of crowding are already in the data: chip stocks falling despite Samsung's record guidance, AAOI up 231% this year, and COHR falling about 7.7 times as much as the Nasdaq.

Conservative side, here's where you're too cautious.

222 is a tail to survive, not a base case. That 48% crash started from 426, a stretched peak after a parabolic run. Today z-scores are near zero on every timeframe and price sits mid-range. Size for that tail so it's survivable. Don't plan around it.

Your CPI deadline pushes the second tranche into the worst part of the range. CPI is only a few sessions away. The technical base case is two-way trading, probably dipping to the 288 to 292 support zone first. A CPI deadline effectively forces you to sell at support. A time stop is good discipline, but put it before the first big hyperscaler capex reports in late October. Capex guidance is the event that bears most directly on COHR's demand. Keep the 287.81 close as the hard accelerator. If support breaks, you sell anyway. If it holds, you give the bounce to 315 to 322 a fair chance.

Your collar caps you at your own rebuild trigger. Selling a call at 342 to 347 means that if the bull case fires, you're short calls at the exact level where the plan says buy back in. A 15%-out call likely won't fully pay for a 9%-out put either. I'm working from no option data, but with that skew I wouldn't assume it's free. If a mandate requires holding above target through the print, put the short call above the August rebound high, around 380. It costs more, but it doesn't sell the upside you're holding the core for. For everyone else, smaller size is the hedge.

"Hedging is a slow bleed" attacks something nobody proposed. That's true of rolling puts every month. Nobody proposed that. A one-time hedge across a defined event window is a different thing.

Your rebuild checklist will trigger late. Insisting that operating cash flow cover a meaningful share of net income, in a quarter where revenue grew 13% sequentially and inventory is being built for a ramp, could keep you out of a re-rating the business has earned. "Share count not rising" will be breached by stock compensation alone. I'd require these instead:

  • Revenue at or above $2 billion.
  • Gross margin at roughly 38% or better.
  • No new equity raise.
  • Operating cash flow improving in direction.
  • A credible explanation of the $741 million jump in current liabilities.

That last one cuts both ways, and both of you assumed the worst. With $556 million of Q4 capex, some of it is probably equipment payables. In AI optics it could also be hyperscaler prepayments to lock in capacity, which would be bullish. It could be debt moving current. We don't know, so it belongs on the print-day checklist, not in today's sizing.

One more symmetry, which applies to the trader's own reasoning too. The conservative called the rising 200-day mechanical because it's dropping December closes of 185 to 195. True. But the coming death cross is equally mechanical: the 50-day is dropping August closes averaging about 317. Neither moving-average signal should drive size. Valuation, cash flow quality and the event calendar should.

The conservative is right on several things, and I'd adopt them:

  • No dip purchases of any kind before the print.
  • An event gate on the rebuild.
  • A stop on the remainder at a weekly close below 255.29, which the plan lacks.

I'd also keep the plan's cut to about 25% on a daily close below 275.6. Treat it as a regime-change trigger rather than a loss cap, since the stock can gap through it.

Here's where I land. SELL, trimming COHR to roughly 35 to 40% of a standard allocation before the Q1 FY27 print.

  1. Now: sell about half the trim in the 300 to 305 area. Both of you already agree on this.
  2. The other half: work it into a bounce to 315 to 322. Finish immediately on a close below 292.03 or 287.81, or if the OpenAI report turns out to describe actual cuts to compute spending. Finish regardless before the late-October hyperscaler capex reports.
  3. Further cuts: on a daily close below 275.6, go to about 25%. Exit the remainder on a weekly close below 255.29.
  4. Rebuilding before the print: a weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65 million lets you rebuild only back to about 50%, not full weight.
  5. Rebuilding after the print: go back toward full weight only if the print meets the checklist above and price holds above the 200-day. Scale in thirds over two to three weeks.
  6. Mandate holders: if you must stay above target, use a live-priced collar with the call near 380 rather than 342.
  7. Broader portfolio: if you hold other AI hardware, the cheap protection against the CPI and FOMC yield risk is at the index level, with the VIX around 15. Remember it won't cover a company-specific miss, and COHR has been moving several times the Nasdaq.
  8. Bearish accounts: defined-risk put spreads only, with 0.5% of capital as a hard ceiling. Puts held through earnings lose value fast once the result is out.

Before anyone executes, confirm three things:

  • The earnings date. If it slips to mid-November, the event window is longer and the time stop matters more.
  • What the OpenAI report actually said.
  • The live option chain.

This doesn't split the difference for its own sake. It takes the aggressive side's point that the business is too good to abandon and the conservative side's point that the next four weeks are too risky to hold at full size, and it uses the plan's own sizing range to cover both. Neutral Analyst: Let me start with how much we now agree on, because it's most of the plan. It's a SELL, as a trim, not an exit:

  • Half the trim goes now in the 300 to 305 area.
  • The rest gets worked toward 315 to 322. It finishes early on a close below 292.03 or 287.81, or on confirmed compute cuts in the OpenAI report. Otherwise it finishes before the first late-October hyperscaler capex report.
  • No dip buying before the print, and the remainder gets a stop, which the original plan lacked.
  • The post-print revenue bar is above $2,045 million. My $2 billion bar was wrong for the reason the aggressive analyst gave.
  • Any short call goes near 380, not 342.

What's left is the size and hedge into the print, any pre-print rebuild, the last stop, and the rebuild gates. I've changed my mind on some of those, so I'll say where.

The conservative corrected me on one thing. I floated the $741 million rise in current liabilities as possibly bullish customer prepayments. He's right on the cash mechanics. Prepayments run through operating cash flow, so if they're there, they're already inside Q4's $70 million, and underlying cash conversion was worse than reported. I'd keep one part of my point: prepayments would still be the best evidence of committed demand. So that outcome would be good for revenue visibility and bad for cash quality. It isn't a free bullish surprise.

I also need to revisit my claim that a fall to 222 is a tail rather than a base case. A stock with a 7 percent daily ATR is probably realizing around 70 percent annualized volatility, and implied volatility will be higher into a print. At 70 to 80 percent over the roughly six weeks to a late-November expiry, one standard deviation is about 24 to 27 percent. On that arithmetic, COHR finishing below 240 by expiry is roughly a one-in-five to one-in-four outcome, and below 222 roughly one in eight. 222 is still a tail, but not a remote one. That moves my unhedged size from 35-to-40 down to 35.

Aggressive, the same arithmetic undermines the hybrid hedge. You said getting under 240 needs a move worse than anything COHR has done in one session. But the hedge covers six weeks containing CPI, the FOMC, the capex reports and the print. The test is the cumulative move, and on that math the short 240 put has something like a one-in-five chance of finishing in the money. The conservative's multiple point makes this concrete: 50 times $4.80 is 240 without any earnings miss. Selling that leg means selling protection against the most ordinary bad outcome past your band.

Conservative, your conclusion was that if a full put is too expensive, the position is too big. That assumes the full put is too expensive, so let's estimate it at your 80 percent volatility. These are flat-vol, no-skew placeholders until someone prices the live chain:

  • A late-November 280 put is about $21.
  • The 240 put is about $8.
  • A 380 call is about $10.50.

So the 280/240 spread is roughly $13, close to your estimate, and the aggressive hybrid nets to only around $3. Your full collar, the 280 put against the 380 call, nets roughly $10 to $11. Skew richens the put more than the call, so call it $12 to $14 net on the live chain. That's about 4 percent of the hedged shares, which is the hedge budget the trader's plan already allotted. Whether the full collar is affordable is a question for the live chain, not something we can settle by assumption.

Your comparison of a 50 percent hedged position against 30 percent unhedged also stops short. Compare a fully collared 50 percent with an unhedged 35 percent:

  • On the downside, the collared position loses at most about 5.5 percent of a standard allocation through expiry, however far COHR falls. The unhedged 35 loses 7.2 percent at 240 and 9.3 percent at 222.
  • At the August high, the collared 50 makes about 10.9 percent against 8.9.
  • In between, the unhedged position wins. The crossover points are about 255 on the downside and about 339 on the upside.

So the collar wins if COHR leaves its 255-to-342 range in either direction and costs about two points of allocation if it stays inside. Under its own pricing the collar has no edge. It just moves cost from the tails into the middle. With five binary events in the window, the market is implying that leaving the range is at least as likely as staying in it. That makes paying for tail protection reasonable, but it's still a choice.

So my position is 35 percent unhedged. Holders who want more can go up to 50 percent with a full collar, but only if the live net debit is at or under about 4 percent of the hedged shares. If it's more, default to 35. What I'd rule out is 40 to 50 percent carried with a short 240 leg. I'd also rule out 40 percent unhedged as a floor. It takes more of that one-in-eight risk for upside the collar buys more efficiently.

On the 342 trigger, both of you are half right about August. The conservative's analog is real. The week of August 7 closed at 379 with OBV near today's threshold, and four weeks later COHR was at 255. The 342-to-379 zone is full of underwater August buyers. But the setups differ. August's weekly close capped a 70 percent squeeze in seven sessions off a crash low. Today's would come out of a two-month base with z-scores near zero. So the trigger can fail, and the event risk ahead is the same either way.

We've already agreed on a rule for exactly this situation. Bearish accounts may only use defined-risk spreads into the print, because an open-ended position can gap. Apply the same logic to the bullish trigger. If COHR closes a week above 342 with OBV above 313.65 million before earnings, re-add exposure through a call spread:

  • Long strike near the breakout, short strike around or above the August high.
  • Expiry after the confirmed earnings date.
  • Premium capped around 1 percent of a standard allocation.

That gives the aggressive analyst participation in a squeeze and limits the loss to the premium. Accounts that can't use options can go back to 50 percent at most, not two-thirds. The added shares come off on a daily close back below 322, the old breakout zone.

On dilution, I think both of you are using a headline number that overstates it. Most of the 25-to-30 percent share increase came from the preferred conversion in the December quarter. On the fundamentals report's implied counts, shares went from about 193 million then to about 201 million in June, so the March raise itself was roughly 4 percent. At today's market cap of roughly $60 billion, a new $1.5 to $2 billion raise would be about 3 percent dilution plus the offering discount. That cuts both ways:

  • Aggressive, part of your 58 percent EPS jump is likely the preferred dividend deduction disappearing, not just growth outrunning dilution.
  • Conservative, a raise is a real but bounded cost of a few percent. Your own plan rebuilds into the same post-print window you warned about.

The fix is a rule, not a smaller core. If an offering or at-the-market program is announced during the rebuild, pause the remaining tranches and reassess after it prices.

On the balance sheet, the conservative treats the $741 million liability jump and the $911 million asset build as two separate red flags. They're two sides of the same ledger. If those liabilities are operating, the net working capital build in Q4 was only about $170 million. If part of the $741 million is debt moved to current or capex payables, the operating build was bigger and a refinancing or cash call is coming. Which it is determines whether this is a modest ramp or a real problem. The 10-Q will answer it, which is why it belongs in the rebuild gate and not in today's sizing.

On the gates themselves, I'd tier them rather than choose one bar. The conservative's 38.5 percent margin floor ignores what FY26's capex does next. $1.1 billion of spending, half of it in Q4, starts depreciating as it comes into service. Even on a seven-year life that's on the order of $40 million a quarter, roughly two points of gross margin on a $2 billion quarter once it's all running. Holding 38 percent through that is a pass, and 38.5 is a strong pass. Cash coverage works the same way: Q4's 29 percent of net income is the floor, and FY26's best of about 40 percent is the strong bar.

Tier one rebuilds to about 75 percent. It requires all of the following:

  • Revenue above $2,045 million.
  • Gross margin of 38 percent or better.
  • Operating cash flow above 29 percent of net income.
  • No new offering or at-the-market program. An existing shelf registration is routine and doesn't count; an actual offering does.
  • Diluted shares up no more than about 2 percent.
  • A filing that explains the $741 million and $911 million without revealing debt going current with no refinancing plan.
  • Price above the 200-day.

Tier two goes to full weight. It needs a 38.5 percent margin plus cash coverage near 40 percent, or capex guided within internal funding. Failing that, wait for the next quarter. Scale in by thirds over two to three weeks. A one-week ramp confirms nothing in a stock with a 7 percent ATR, and waiting a full quarter risks rebuilding after the re-rating has already happened.

On the final stop, the conservative found the real flaw, which is the weekly bar, not the level. 261.8 and 255.3 are about a third of an ATR apart. I'd keep 255.3, the range floor and weekly SuperTrend, and check it on daily closes. That fixes the problem of waiting for Friday's bar.

I'll take the conservative's yield trigger, but on closes. The 10-year touched 5.31 percent on October 5 and COHR made its October high the next day, so an intraday print means little. A hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31 is a real signal, and it's the level the macro report flags.

Nobody has said where the trim proceeds should go. The LITE comparisons on StockTwits and AAOI's 231 percent gain this year make rotating into another optics name tempting. That would keep the same factor exposure under a different ticker. Park the proceeds in Treasury bills. With fed funds near 3.9 percent, waiting costs little.

So here is my final recommendation: SELL, as a trim, adjusting the trader's plan as follows.

  1. Size into the print. Hold 35 percent of a standard allocation unhedged. Alternatively, hold up to 50 percent with a full collar: a 280 put against a 380 call, no short 240 leg, expiring after the confirmed earnings date, and only if the net debit is at or under about 4 percent of the hedged shares.
  2. Execution. Sell half the trim now at 300 to 305. Work the rest toward 315 to 322. Finish immediately on any of these:
  3. A daily close below 292.03 or 287.81.
  4. The OpenAI report describing actual compute cuts.
  5. A hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31.

Otherwise finish before the first late-October capex report. 3. Regime break. On a daily close below 275.6, cut to about 20 percent. Collared holders should unwind the options in proportion so they aren't left net short. 4. Final stop. Exit everything on a daily close below 255.3. 5. Before the print. No share adds. A weekly close above 342 with OBV confirmation gets a defined-risk call spread capped at about 1 percent of an allocation. Accounts without options can go to 50 percent at most, with a daily-close exit below 322. 6. After the print. Rebuild through the two tiers above, in thirds over two to three weeks. Pause if an offering or at-the-market program is announced. 7. Broader book. If the portfolio holds other AI hardware, use index-level protection for the rate risk while the VIX is near 15. It won't cover a COHR-specific miss. 8. Bearish accounts. Defined-risk put spreads only, with 0.5 percent of capital as a hard ceiling. Stability mandates should skip bearish trades entirely.

Before any of it executes, confirm the earnings date, read what the OpenAI report actually said, and price the live chain. The collar decision depends on that chain.

This isn't splitting the difference. The aggressive analyst is right that the business deserves real exposure, and the conservative is right that the next six weeks carry fatter tails than the bull case admits. The way to serve both is to shape the risk with the right hedge rather than just shrinking or enlarging the position. Neutral Analyst: We've converged on most of this, so I'll spend this turn on the three questions still open. What size goes into the print if the collar can't be bought within budget? What happens if the print fails? And does this plan have any discipline on the way up? Each of you has one argument you're underusing and one that's weaker than you think.

Aggressive, your best argument this round was for the collar. A floor that can't be gapped through, and a worst case of about 11 percent on the hedged shares instead of 27: that's a real improvement. Then your fallback is 40 percent unhedged, which throws away the very thing that made the collar good. Everything you said about floors and compounding argues for the hedge, not for size. Once the hedge is gone, it's shares against shares, and there your "symmetric bet" doesn't hold.

You attributed one-in-six odds on both sides to my math. That isn't what it says. On the same 80-vol placeholders, a run to 379 by a late-November expiry is roughly one in six. A 20 percent drop to about 242 is closer to one in four. That's not a quirk. If expected return is near zero, which all three of us accept from the bull case's own weighting, then with this much volatility the median outcome sits below today's price. The gains come from fewer, bigger outcomes. Run your own numbers through those odds. The extra five points from 35 to 40 cost about a point a quarter of the time and gain about a point and a quarter a sixth of the time. That nets to roughly zero. Equal odds on a 20 percent loss and a 25 percent gain would be a positive-edge bet, and nobody here has argued for one in this window. Five more points of a zero-edge bet just buys variance.

Your failed-print rule needs two fixes. First, tier one has several conditions, not just revenue. Second, waiting until the collar expires to cut is backwards. You act on the print. Holding 50 percent for another six weeks after a broken quarter just because a floor exists means owning a stock you've decided is broken, with capital locked behind a put.

Conservative, you made the strongest point of the round: correlation. The path where COHR gaps 20 percent down is the path where the 10-year closes through 5.31 or a hyperscaler trims capex, and every AI hardware name falls with it. But follow it all the way. Correlation runs both ways. The path where COHR rips is the path where the AI trade rips, and the rest of the book rips with it. So correlation doesn't make 30 versus 40 asymmetric. It makes the book's total AI-hardware exposure the thing to size, and we don't know the book. The tiebreaker is what else the caller owns, not a firm-wide number. If they already hold LITE, AAOI, semis or other AI infrastructure, go to 30. If COHR is effectively their AI-hardware exposure, 35. Since 35 is your own hard ceiling, you can't reject it on mandate grounds.

Your zero-edge argument has the same limit. It applies to every share, including your 30. If you didn't believe the six-to-twelve-month case, it would put you at zero. It can't by itself choose 30 over 35. The book does.

Your gap comparison also looked at only one side. On 15 to 20 percent down gaps, I agree it's roughly a wash between your 30 unhedged and a collared 50. Now run the same gaps up. At plus 15 percent the collared 50 is about a point ahead of your 30, and at plus 20 about two points ahead. On symmetric gaps the collar is even-to-better at the tails, and its real cost sits in the middle, up to about three points near the put strike. On the placeholders, the 255-to-342 range is the single likeliest bucket at around 40 percent, but leaving it is around 60. So the collar pays in the range and wins outside it. It isn't a free lunch, and it isn't a quiet loss. It's a choice.

You also said the floor is rented and expires in November. Your fix was a longer expiry, and I agree with it, but you assumed that makes the collar unaffordable. On the placeholders it doesn't. Extending the 280/380 collar from late November to mid-January takes the put from about $21 to about $36 and the call from about $10 to about $26. The net stays around $10, because the short call gains value about as fast as the long put. The real cost of the longer tenor is that the 380 cap binds through the post-print window, and that cost falls on the aggressive side, not yours. Skew will move both legs, so it still has to clear 4 percent on the live chain, and I agree that's roughly a coin flip. That's exactly why the unhedged fallback is the real decision, and on that framing you're right.

On funding, I accept your arithmetic. One quarter of runway is already spent, and a raise at or after the print is plausible. But think about where that risk lands. The most likely moment for management to say they need money is the print itself, or right after a strong one. That sits inside the gap we're already sizing for, not in a separate tail after it. A $1.5 to $2 billion raise on a roughly $60 billion company is about 3 percent dilution plus a discount. Call the price hit 5 to 8 percent. On a 35 percent core that's 2 to 3 points of allocation, less than the 20 percent gap we've already sized to. Funding risk earns a pause rule and a hard-fail trigger. It doesn't earn a smaller core.

Where you're right, I'll move. The symmetry argument on the breakout wins. We agreed that bearish accounts carry only defined risk into the print, and a share add at 343 with an exit at 322 is less than one ATR of protection against a print-sized gap. I'll drop my 50 percent share version. Accounts without options wait for the print. The cost of waiting is real, maybe two points of allocation if a good print gaps up 15 percent, but it's bounded and about the same size as the risk avoided.

You're also right on depreciation consistency. If $40 million a quarter is real enough to lower the margin gate, it's real enough to hold the run-rate near $4.80. That puts 50 times earnings back near 240. Incidentally, that argues for the collar's floor, not against it.

You also found the hole nobody else saw. Every plan here has stops on the way down and nothing on the way up, and the last weekly close at 379 was followed by 255. Two rules close it:

First, after the print, no rebuild tranche executes above 379 until a weekly close holds there. That's where the August buyers are waiting to get out.

Second, before the print, if COHR trades into 370 to 380, unhedged holders at 35 trim to 30, or overwrite a call above 380 on part of the core. For collared holders, the short 380 call already does this job.

On your gate fixes, I take two and modify one. A new offering, an at-the-market program, or an upsized shelf pauses the rebuild. A routine shelf renewal shouldn't, because a company this size refiles on a calendar. A stated plan for funding FY27 capex belongs in tier one. It's disclosure, not a performance bar.

Excluding customer advances from the 29 percent test goes too far if it's the only test. Prepayments hurt cash quality, but they're also the best evidence of committed demand. So tier one should require reported operating cash flow of at least 29 percent of net income, plus operating cash flow that stays positive after excluding the change in customer advances.

On tier two, I'd split it. Internally funded capex is mandatory, because full weight into a raise is the exact outcome we're trying to avoid. Beyond that, require either a 38.5 percent margin or cash conversion near 40 percent, not both. That gives the conservative the funding condition and the aggressive side the either-or on the operating metric.

On a failed print, both of you are too blunt. Separate hard fails from soft ones.

Hard fails act on the print: revenue at or below $2,045 million, gross margin under 38, any offering or ATM, or debt going current with no refinancing plan. Any of these takes the position to 20 percent immediately, and collared holders close the options in proportion.

Soft fails hold at the unhedged pre-print size, with no rebuild, and get reassessed next quarter. These are cash conversion short of the bar, price under the 200-day, or a vague explanation of the $741 million and $911 million.

Conservative, sending everything to 20 on a soft miss treats a murky 10-Q footnote like a revenue miss. Aggressive, holding 35 after a hard fail is more than any of us would hold today, knowing less.

Nobody has raised taxes yet. Anyone who bought near last October's 116 is up about 160 percent and may be right around the one-year holding mark. For a taxable holder, a collar can deliver the same risk cut with less realized gain, and a few days could change the rate on what they do sell. That's for their tax adviser, including whether the collar's strikes raise any constructive-sale question. It's worth checking before the first tranche, but it isn't a reason to skip the trim.

So here's where I land. It's still SELL, as a trim.

Size into the print by the book. Go to 35 percent unhedged if COHR is the caller's main AI-hardware exposure, and 30 if they already hold correlated names.

The collar is allowed up to 50 percent if all of these hold: - a 280 put against a 380 call - no short 240 - both legs traded together - expiry at least four to six weeks past the confirmed print - a net debit at or under about 4 percent at tradable prices

If any of those fail, fall back to the unhedged size above, not 40.

Execution is unchanged. Sell half the trim now at 300 to 305 and work the rest toward 315 to 322. Finish early on any of these: - a daily close below 292.03 or 287.81 - a compute-cut reading of the OpenAI report - a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31

Otherwise, finish before the first late-October capex report.

The stops stay the same: 20 percent on a daily close below 275.6, and out on a daily close below 255.3. Collared holders unwind the options in proportion.

Before the print, no share adds for anyone. Non-stability accounts may buy a breakout call spread capped at 1 percent of an allocation. If COHR trades into 370 to 380, unhedged holders trim to 30 or overwrite part of the core above 380.

After the print, a pass on tier one rebuilds to 75 percent and tier two to full weight, in thirds over two to three weeks. Nothing executes above 379 until a weekly close holds there. Any offering pauses the rebuild. Hard fails go to 20 immediately, and soft fails hold with no rebuild.

Proceeds go to T-bills. Use index protection while the VIX is near 15. Bearish accounts use defined-risk spreads capped at 0.5 percent of capital, and stability mandates skip them.

Before anything executes, confirm the earnings date, read what the OpenAI report actually said, and price the live chain.

The aggressive analyst is right that the shape of risk matters more than its size. The conservative is right that the shape has to hold through the funding window and fit the rest of the book. A core sized to the book, a collar only if it prices, stops on the way down and discipline on the way up: that version holds whichever way the next six weeks break. Neutral Analyst: Let me start with the conservative's delta point. I think it's the most important thing anyone has said in two rounds, and it cuts against both of my colleagues in ways neither has fully absorbed.

I reran it on my own placeholders and it holds. At inception, a mid-January 280 put carries a delta of about minus 0.34 and the 380 call about plus 0.37. Each collared share therefore behaves like roughly 0.29 of a share, so a collared 50 is about a 15 percent stock position wearing a 50 percent label. Take a 20 percent gap at the print, with ten weeks left and implied vol falling into the mid-60s. The collared 50 gains about 4 points of an allocation on the way up and loses about 3.5 on the way down. The unhedged 30 moves 6 either way and the 35 moves 7. Those are placeholder numbers, but the shape is how collars work: the call you sell to pay for the put is what removes your participation.

Aggressive, that undercuts your closing argument. You said the risk nobody is sizing is sitting at 30 when this company prints above $2,045 million, and your answer was the collar. Through the print, your collar participates less than his 30. The 8 points you quoted on a 20 percent gap up is the January payoff. It only arrives if COHR holds that level for ten more weeks, and both of the last two rallies, August and the October 1 breakout, gave most of it back.

So be clear about what you're buying. The collar is a floor, not participation. Participation in a strong quarter comes from unhedged shares and the post-print rebuild, and that's where it should come from. The move that makes a year in this name isn't day one of the gap. It's the re-rating over the following quarters if cash flow confirms, and the tiered rebuild is built to catch that.

Conservative, the same finding cuts you too. A collared 50 carries about 15 points of delta into the print. That's below your own 30 and below the 20 we cut to on a regime break. It also shows how small the 30-versus-35 fight really is: five points of delta, about one point of allocation on a 20 percent gap either way. So think of two separate budgets: exposure through the print, and the tail out to expiry and the funding window. Pick the structure for the budget you care about, and don't stack unhedged shares on a collar before the print and claim you have both.

That framing exposes a problem nobody caught. Our hard-fail rule says go to 20 immediately, with collared holders closing the options in proportion. But after a 20 percent gap down, the collar's delta barely moves, because the put picks up delta about as fast as the short call sheds it. The collared 50 still carries about 14 points. Closing the collar and holding 20 unhedged shares would raise exposure to 20 the morning after a broken quarter. That's backwards.

On a hard fail, collared holders should close shares and options together down to 20, keep those 20 collared, and let that floor run to expiry. The stops have the same issue. At 275.6, a collared holder is already floored at 280 minus the debit and carries less delta than the 20 we'd cut to. Forcing them to unwind three legs in an 80-vol name just pays the spread to lock in a floor they already own. Let them skip the proportional unwinds, and let the stops decide where they land at expiry instead: 20 if 275.6 broke, out entirely if 255.3 broke.

Conservative, two of your new arguments for 30 over 35 don't carry the weight you're putting on them.

Volatility drag does scale with the square of the weight, but in the units we've used all debate it's tiny. At 80 vol over six or seven weeks, the drag on the stock is about 4 percent. On a 30 percent position that's about 0.36 points of an allocation, and on 35 about 0.49. You're arguing over an eighth of a point, and at the whole-portfolio level it's a fraction of a basis point.

The other argument was that the odds lean down: about one in three below 255, against just over one in four above 342. That's the same zero-drift lognormal shape the aggressive analyst called drag. You've both now agreed it isn't information, so it can't decide the size.

Your real argument is tails and correlation. Correlation is a good one, but you've stretched it. Index funds shouldn't count. On Wednesday the Nasdaq fell 1.25 percent and COHR fell 9.63. A total-market fund holds these names at a few percent of its weight and doesn't move like a concentrated position. What counts is concentrated AI-hardware exposure: LITE, AAOI, a semis ETF, other single-name optics. Under your rule almost nobody qualifies for 35, which turns a book-based rule into a fixed 30.

I'll meet you on the burden of proof. If you don't know your book, default to 30. If you can confirm COHR is your only concentrated AI-hardware position, 35, and broad index funds don't disqualify you.

Your claim that our rules cap the upside is also overstated. Trimming back to the dollar target at 370 to 380 is rebalancing, not a cap. You still hold your 30 or 35 percent; you just stop letting a rally turn it into 43. And "no rebuild above 379 until a weekly close holds" delays a rebuild rather than capping it.

You're right, though, that it should be a trim and not an overwrite. Aggressive, an overwrite on unhedged shares into a print collects a few dollars and leaves every dollar of gap risk in place. Trim first, then overwrite on top if you like the premium.

On funding, conservative, you're right that a raise after a bad print lands on top of the gap at a worse price. But that scenario is a hard fail, and the hard fail already takes us to 20. What remains is a raise after a good print, which caps the move. That's opportunity cost, not capital loss, and it doesn't argue for a smaller core today.

On how to label offerings, you're both arguing about a small number. A hard fail at 20 versus a pause at 30 or 35 is 10 to 15 points of allocation times a 5 to 8 percent offering hit. That's roughly half a point to a point. So size the rule, not the label:

  • Any new equity bigger than the March raise, about 4 percent of shares, is a hard fail. That includes an at-the-market program, an underwritten deal, or a convertible counted as if converted.
  • Any new equity alongside an operating miss is also a hard fail.
  • Anything smaller, on a quarter that passes every tier-one operating test with proceeds tied to the capex plan, is a pause.

The conservative's point that an ATM never clears is fair, so for an ATM the pause lasts as long as the program is active.

The gap-fill stop on rebuild tranches is the best structural addition this round. I'd adopt it with two fixes:

  • Small reactions. If the print moves the stock only 3 or 4 percent, a tranche bought there has a stop half an ATR away and will get shaken out by noise. That's the same objection all three of us raised against stops near support. If the print-day close is less than about one ATR, roughly 7 percent, above the pre-print close, wait for a weekly close above the print-day high before the first tranche.
  • Later tranches bought higher. Use the gap-fill level or two ATRs under that tranche's own fill, whichever is closer. Otherwise a tranche bought at 370 carries a stop at 302, 18 percent away.

Aggressive, you raised one thing worth using. The late-October hyperscaler reports cover the same quarter COHR just closed. That's the most direct read on COHR's demand we'll get before the print, more direct than the OpenAI headline we still haven't read. Use it on the downside: if two or more of the major hyperscalers cut capex guidance, go to 20 that day without waiting for 275.6. A raise doesn't permit share adds before the print, but it's the backdrop in which the breakout call spread makes sense.

On depreciation, you're both half right, and the gate already reflects it. Equipment going into service isn't the same as running at full capacity, and optics capacity is known for slow yield ramps. So the second-half FY26 spending will probably show up as depreciation before it shows up as revenue. That's exactly why 38 percent is a tier-one pass and 38.5 is the strong bar. Q1 FY27 margin is the test, and there's nothing more to argue until it prints.

One addition on taxes, because it changes how to execute the trim, not whether. Shares bought on or before October 8 last year are long-term today. But plenty of holders bought in the June run or the August spike at 330 to 430, and those lots are at a loss here. If you sell them in the trim and then rebuild in mid-November or buy the breakout call spread, you may be inside the 30-day wash-sale window, and an option to buy counts. That mostly defers the loss rather than destroying it. Still, anyone planning to harvest losses should either trim gain lots now or space out the rebuild. Lot selection and the collar's holding-period questions both belong with a tax adviser before the first tranche.

So here's where I land. It's still SELL, as a trim.

Sizing: - Unhedged accounts go to 30 percent of a standard allocation by default, measured in dollars at today's price. Go to 35 only if you can confirm COHR is your only concentrated AI-hardware position. - Options accounts may instead carry up to 50 percent with a full collar: a 280 put against a 380 call, with no short put below. - Trade both legs together and expire four to six weeks past the confirmed print. - Size it so the worst case through expiry stays within 6 percent of an allocation, using the actual spot price and actual fills. - Treat the collar as a floor with roughly 15 points of print exposure, not as participation.

Execution doesn't change. Sell half the trim now at 300 to 305 and work the rest toward 315 to 322. Finish early on any of these: - a daily close below 292.03 or 287.81 - a compute-cut reading of the OpenAI report - a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31 - capex cuts from two or more hyperscalers

Otherwise finish before the first late-October capex report.

Stops and the rebalance: - Unhedged holders cut to 20 on a daily close below 275.6 and exit on a daily close below 255.3. - Collared holders skip the proportional unwinds. Those levels instead decide where they land at expiry. - At 370 to 380, unhedged holders trim back to the dollar target first.

Before the print, no share adds. Non-stability accounts may buy the 1 percent breakout call spread, counted toward their AI exposure.

After the print: - Hard fails go to 20 immediately. Collared holders get there by closing shares and options together down to 20, still collared. - Offerings follow the size rule above. - Soft fails mean no rebuild. Holders at 35 step down to 30, and collars ride to expiry and revert to the fallback size. - Rebuilds: tier one goes to 75 percent and tier two to full weight, in thirds over two to three weeks. Each tranche uses the gap-fill or two-ATR stop described above. After a reaction smaller than one ATR, wait for a weekly close to confirm before the first tranche. Nothing executes above 379 until a weekly close holds there.

Elsewhere: - Trim proceeds go to T-bills. - Index protection covers the rate risk only. - Bearish accounts use defined-risk positions capped at 0.5 percent of capital, and stability mandates skip them.

Before anything executes, confirm the earnings date, read what the OpenAI report actually said, price the live chain, and check your tax lots.

The aggressive analyst wanted a floor and participation from the same instrument. The conservative wanted every argument to point to 30. The numbers say you can have a floor or participation through the print, not both. The gap between 30 and 35 is about a point. The real risk control is in the rules around the position, not in the last five points of its size. Neutral Analyst: We now agree on most of the plan. Three disagreements are left: how big the rebuild can get, what the hyperscaler trigger should look like, and which index funds count against the 35 percent ceiling. The question underneath all three is whether the risk budget is a ceiling or a quota.

Aggressive, you said leaving budget unused is timid. Conservative, you said a tolerance is a ceiling, not a quota. You're both right, but in different windows. Before the print, all three of us accept that the bull case's own probability-weighted value sits at today's price. The conservative's 56 percent is correct: at 80 vol over seven weeks with zero drift, the stock finishes below today's price more often than above. With no edge, the budget is a ceiling, and spending it only buys variance. After the print, if tier one passes, we stop assuming zero drift. That's the information we trimmed to wait for, and that's where the aggressive analyst's right-tail argument applies. The right tail adds nothing in a zero-drift window. It matters once the cash flow confirms. So the budget is a ceiling until the print and a target after it, and the rebuild is how you reach the target.

On stacking the call spread on a collar, I have a correction for each of you. Aggressive, 45 percent collared plus a 1 percent spread at a $12 debit comes to 6.07 points, so the number is 44, and 42 at $14. Conservative, your argument that unused budget absorbs pricing error doesn't apply here. We've agreed to size on actual spot and actual fills. Once we do, the collar's floor and the spread's premium are known exactly, so there's no pricing error left to absorb. A cushion matters for unhedged shares, where stops can be gapped through. It doesn't matter for defined-risk structures. But you're right that the gain is small. And since the spread only goes on when a trigger fires, it can't be a default anyway. It's an option for non-stability accounts, sized on fills.

The rebuild is where the real money is. Conservative, you found the most important hole of this round. Aggressive, you priced a failed first tranche at 2.5 points and called the case against a full rebuild closed. Two rounds ago you rightly told us that every loss table ignored the stop ladder. This time you priced one tranche and ignored the other two tranches and the core. Run August through the whole plan and it loses about ten points while following every rule. It's the same mistake you caught, made in the other direction.

The conservative's aggregate budget is what the technical report means by sizing from ATR, and it should settle what "full weight" means. Six points of open risk on a two-ATR stop is what a full allocation risks in a stock with a 3 percent ATR. So the budget isn't a throttle. It's equal-risk sizing. At a 7 percent ATR, COHR gets the same risk as any other full position, which works out to about 42 percent of the dollars on a fresh stop. If ATR falls after earnings, as it often does, or if stops trail up during a real re-rating, the dollar amount rises on its own. Full weight should mean full risk weight.

Where I disagree with the conservative is the ratchet. You'd move the core's exit up to the pre-print close once the first tranche is on. Then the core and tranche one share a single stop. A gap fill would take a quarter that passed every test from 30 percent today to zero, because the stock went up and came back once. This name fell 12.7 percent on September 14 and was up 20.6 percent a week later. A gap fill is roughly three ATRs here, which is normal movement, not a broken thesis. Your ratchet turns a six-to-twelve-month core into a short-term bet on the print reaction.

I'd shift the ladder up one rung instead. Once tier one passes and tranche one goes on, the stops become: - a daily close below the pre-print close takes the core to 20 and exits the rebuild shares; - a daily close below 275.6 exits everything.

Take the conservative's own path, with a pre-print close near 302 and a 20 percent gap up: - The core risks about 1.8 points, because only 20 of it stays exposed down to 275.6. - Tranche one at 362, with its gap-fill stop, risks 2.5. - Tranche two at 370, with a two-ATR stop, risks 1.7.

That totals 6.0, inside the budget. Tranche three waits until trailing stops free up room. In a real re-rating that takes a week or two: at 400, with stops two ATRs under the high, the first two tranches risk almost nothing and the third fits easily. In an August-style fade, the room never opens. The worst case is about the same as the conservative's version. The price is a slower third tranche. In return, the core isn't wiped out by one gap fill, and if the stock recovers the way it did after September 14, you still own 20.

The rebuild needs two more rules. First, measure tranches in dollars. After a 20 percent gap, a 30 percent core is already worth 36, so tranche one tops up to the target rather than adding a flat 15. Second, add a circuit breaker. If any tranche gets stopped out, the rebuild stops until there's a new weekly close above that tranche's entry price. Neither plan had that, and without it you can keep re-buying the same fade.

The conservative's timing point deserves a direct answer rather than a smaller rebuild. Mid-November falls after the midterms, when the Iran reprieve ends, with November CPI and the December FOMC still ahead. That's oil and rate risk, which is what index protection covers. Accounts that rebuild should extend the index-level hedge through the December FOMC, priced at that time. It won't cover a COHR-specific fade, but the stops and the budget handle that.

On the hyperscaler trigger, conservative, one of your arguments contradicts a rule you've already accepted. You said demand isn't in dispute, only cash. But you've agreed that two hyperscaler capex cuts are a reason to go to 20 that day, and the macro report calls AI capex durability the main risk for COHR. The OpenAI headline that started this week's selloff was a demand scare. If cuts tell us enough to sell on, demand is in dispute.

Your stronger argument is the asymmetry, and it wins. The information is in the surprise, not the direction. A cut would be rare and decisive. A raise is the expected outcome and partly priced in, as chip stocks falling on Samsung's record guidance showed this week. So the triggers should be asymmetric: act immediately on the surprising direction, and require the stock to confirm the expected one. Your filter does that, with one fix. Require a close above both the 316 to 322 zone and COHR's own pre-report close within two sessions. If COHR is already above 322 when the reports land, clearing the level alone confirms nothing. It has to be a reaction to the news. Aggressive, that gives you a fundamental trigger that can fire before 342, inside the same shared 1 percent.

On index funds, conservative, you're right that the test is what a fund holds, not its name, and a semis ETF should count. I said so last round. A large Nasdaq-100 position is different. Much of its weight is the hyperscalers themselves, and they're COHR's customers. In a capex-cut scenario, the cut can improve a hyperscaler's free cash flow while it hurts the supplier, so those holdings don't reliably fall with COHR in the scenario you're worried about. In a rate shock they do, and that's what the index hedge is for. So count the semiconductor and hardware portion of any fund, not the hyperscaler portion. If that portion is comparable in size to the COHR position, or the caller can't say, default to 30.

On funding, I agree with the conservative: don't buy ahead of a stock sale the company has told you is coming. We should define "told you." An announced, sized offering or convertible, or an active at-the-market program, holds the tranches. Routine language about possibly accessing capital markets shouldn't, or the rule fires every quarter. Anything above about 4 percent of shares is a hard fail under the size rule anyway. On taxes, the conservative is right that the wash-sale rule applies across the whole household, IRAs included. A loss disallowed because of an IRA purchase is lost permanently, so check lots before the first tranche.

So I land on SELL, as a trim.

Size into the print - Unhedged accounts: 30 percent of a standard allocation in today's dollars. 35 only if COHR is the caller's only concentrated AI-hardware exposure on a look-through basis. - Options accounts: up to 50 percent with a collar, a 280 put against a 380 call, with no short put below. - Trade both legs together, expiring four to six weeks past the confirmed print. - Size on actual fills so the worst case stays inside six points. - Don't roll it. At expiry, revert to the unhedged size unless tier one passed.

Execution - Sell half the trim now at 300 to 305. Work the rest toward 315 to 322. - Finish early on any of these: - a daily close below 292.03 or 287.81; - a compute-cut reading of the OpenAI report; - a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31; - capex cuts from two or more hyperscalers. - Otherwise finish before the first late-October capex report. - Pre-print stops: cut to 20 on a daily close below 275.6, exit on a daily close below 255.3. - At 370 to 380, trim back to the dollar target.

Before the print - No share adds. - Non-stability accounts may buy one call spread, capped at 1 percent of an allocation, on either trigger: - a weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65 million; - two hyperscaler capex raises, confirmed by a COHR close above both 316 to 322 and its pre-report close within two sessions. - If the spread sits on a collar, shrink the collar so the total stays inside six points on fills.

After the print - Hard fails go to 20 immediately. - Soft fails mean no rebuild, and 35 steps down to 30. - Offerings follow the size rule, and no tranche goes on ahead of a stated equity plan until the deal prices. - Passing quarters rebuild under one budget: total open risk across every piece, measured from today's value, stays within six points. Full weight means full risk weight. - When tranche one goes on, the ladder shifts up a rung: below the pre-print close goes to 20, below 275.6 exits. - Later tranches wait for trailing stops to free room. - Nothing executes above 379 without a weekly close holding there. - A stopped-out tranche halts the rebuild until a new weekly close above its entry. - Extend the index hedge through the December FOMC while rebuilding.

Everything else - Trim proceeds go to T-bills. - Bearish accounts use defined-risk positions capped at 0.5 percent of capital. Stability mandates skip them. - Before anything executes, confirm the earnings date, read the OpenAI report, price the live chain, and check tax lots across the household.

The aggressive analyst is right that this year's gains in COHR will come after the print. The conservative is right that the rebuild was where the plan was leaking risk. Equal-risk sizing with a ladder that steps up as the thesis confirms gets the full position back on schedule if the quarter is real. If it isn't, it holds a repeat of August to about six points, without giving up the core on a single gap fill.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Underweight COHR. Cut to about 30% of a standard allocation in today's dollars, or 35% only if COHR is your sole concentrated AI-hardware exposure on a look-through basis. Accounts that can trade options may instead hold up to 50% under a full 280-put/380-call collar, sized on actual fills so the worst case stays within about 6 points of an allocation. Sell half the trim now at 300-305 and work the rest into 315-322, finishing it before the first late-October hyperscaler capex report or immediately on a daily close below 292.03/287.81. Cut to 20% on a daily close below 275.6, exit below 255.3, and make no share adds until the Q1 FY27 print (early-to-mid November, date unconfirmed) passes the cash and margin gates.

Investment Thesis: DECISION: The research manager, the trader and all three risk analysts agree on reducing exposure without exiting. That maps to Underweight. The debate showed the manager's 40-50% core was too large for the gap risk ahead, so the target is lower.

WHY REDUCE. The business is strong, but the stock price already reflects it. - Growth and margins: revenue rose +33.7% YoY in Q4 FY26 ($2,045M, 12 straight sequential gains), gross margin expanded about 930bp to 38.5%, and Q4 net income rose 26% QoQ on about 2% more shares. - Valuation: $302.35 / about $4.80 run-rate EPS = about 63x, a 1.6% earnings yield against a 5.28% 10-year. The bull's own probability-weighted value ($298-309 ten months out, about $298 on path-dependent odds) is no better than today's price, so there is no margin of safety. - Cash: operating cash flow never exceeded about 39% of net income in any FY26 quarter (Q4: $70M versus $241M, 0.29x). FY26 free cash flow was -$1,023M. Capex was $556M in Q4 (about 27% of revenue), and cash fell $431M that quarter. Even generous liquidity of about $1.9B leaves a funding event at or after the print as the base case. - Tape: on 10-08 the stock fell -9.63% on 9.25M shares and gave back 71% of the October breakout. Closing highs have stepped down (427, 379, 351, 338). The MACD histogram fell from 5.30 to 2.70, and a 50/200-day death cross is likely in late October. ATR is 21.43 (about 7.1%) and ADX is 10.4. - Calendar: CPI, hyperscaler capex reports, the Oct 27-28 FOMC, the Nov 3 midterms and the print all fall in the next four weeks.

WHY NOT SELL. - The weekly (255.29) and monthly (228.66) SuperTrends are still up, and the 200-day is rising. - Lows keep stepping up (255, 265, 275), and OBV has risen from 265.94M to 298.85M since the September low. - The stock rose 70.7% in seven sessions in August. - No analyst supported a full exit or a naked short.

WHY 30-35% AND NOT 40-50%. - On the placeholder estimates of about 80% volatility, a finish below 240 by late November is roughly 1-in-5, and below 222 about 1-in-8. - The 275.6 stop is 8.85% away, less than the Oct 8 one-day drop, so the stock can gap through it. - At 30%, a 20% gap costs about 6 points of an allocation. - The aggressive analyst conceded the delta argument. A mid-January 280/380 collar carries roughly 0.29 delta per share, so a collared 50% behaves like about 15% stock through the print. It is a floor, not participation. - The 280/240 put spread is replaced with the full collar because the short 240 leg left exactly the tail most likely to be hit: 50x times $4.80 = $240 needs no earnings miss.

EXECUTION RULES. - Early-finish triggers for the trim: a daily close below 292.03 or 287.81; a compute-cut reading of the OpenAI report; a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31; or capex cuts from two or more hyperscalers. - At 370-380, trim back to the dollar target. - Before the print: no share adds. Non-stability accounts may buy one call spread capped at 1% of an allocation. It triggers on a weekly close above 342 with OBV above 313.65M, or on two hyperscaler capex raises confirmed by a COHR close above both 316-322 and its pre-report close within two sessions. - Collared holders let 275.6 and 255.3 set where they land at expiry instead of unwinding in proportion.

WHAT CHANGES THE CALL. - Downgrade to 20% (hard fail), acted on at the print, on any of these: - revenue at or below $2,045M - gross margin below 38% - an offering or ATM larger than about 4% of shares, or any equity issued alongside an operating miss - debt moving into current liabilities with no refinancing plan - capex cuts from two or more hyperscalers - Collared holders reach 20% by closing shares and options together. - Exit entirely on a daily close below 255.3. - Soft fails mean no rebuild and stepping 35% down to 30%. They include weak cash conversion, price below the 200-day, or a vague explanation of the $741M current-liability jump and the $911M build in non-cash current assets. - Tier one rebuilds toward 75% and requires all of these: - revenue above $2,045M - gross margin of 38% or better - reported operating cash flow at least 29% of net income, and still positive after excluding customer advances - no new offering, ATM or upsized shelf - diluted shares up no more than about 2% - a stated plan for funding FY27 capex - a clean 10-Q explanation of working capital - price above the 200-day - Tier two goes to full risk weight. It requires internally funded capex, plus either a 38.5% margin or cash conversion near 40%. - Rebuild rules: - Add in thirds over 2-3 weeks, measured in dollars. - Keep total open risk across the whole position within about 6 points of an allocation. - When tranche one goes on, move the stops up one rung: a close below the pre-print close takes the core to 20% and exits the rebuild shares; a close below 275.6 exits everything. - Buy nothing above 379 until a weekly close holds there. - A stopped-out tranche halts the rebuild until a new weekly close above its entry. - Hold any tranche while an announced offering is pending.

PRICE TARGET: $290, a technical objective. It is the midpoint of the first support zone the technical base case expects to be tested: (287.81 for the 09-30 close + 292.03 for the 200-day SMA) / 2 = 289.92, rounded to $290. - Valuation cross-check: a modest de-rating from 63x to 60x on $4.80 gives $288. The bear-path probability-weighted value is about $298 over ten months. Downside scenarios are 50x = $240 and 43x = $206. - The implied -4% over 1-3 months, against roughly 0.7% from T-bills over the same period, supports underperformance rather than an exit.

OTHER RULES. - Trim proceeds go to T-bills, not LITE or AAOI. - Index-level protection covers rate risk only. - Bearish accounts use defined-risk COHR put spreads capped at 0.5% of capital. Stability mandates skip them.

DATA GAPS that lower confidence: the earnings date, live option prices (all collar and spread figures are flat-volatility placeholders), the current diluted share count (about 200M is an estimate), the 10-Q breakdown of the $741M and $911M, the contents of the OpenAI report, and insider data (withheld). Check tax lots across the whole household before trading: the wash-sale rule applies to the call spread and to IRAs, and a collar can affect the holding period on shares held under a year.

Current Price: 302.35

Price Target: 290.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 1-3 months