Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: COHR

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-14
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-14 15:24:55
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 263.32 Price As Of: 2026-10-14

COHR (Coherent Corp., NYSE) – Technical Report as of 2026-10-14

1. Summary

COHR is in a sharp short-term pullback inside a higher-timeframe uptrend that is close to breaking.

  • Higher-timeframe trend: The weekly and monthly SuperTrend are still UP. The weekly trailing stop is only 3.14% below the close.
  • Daily trend and momentum: The daily SuperTrend is DOWN. Price is below its 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, and the MACD histogram is deepening.
  • Stretch: Price is at or just under the lower Bollinger Band, and the daily z-score is -2.05. This is statistically stretched but not a confirmed reversal.
  • Trend strength: ADX is 16.58, below the 20 threshold. The market is still classed as range-bound, though ADX is rising.

The most important level is the weekly SuperTrend stop at 255.29. It sits about 8 points below the close, which is less than half of one daily ATR (22.50).

2. Indicators chosen and why

I picked eight indicators that cover different jobs and don't duplicate each other:

Role Indicator Reason
Trend (multi-timeframe) supertrend Gives weekly, monthly and daily direction plus trailing stops, which shows the timeframe conflict directly.
Trend strength adx Tests whether the selloff is a real trend or noise.
Momentum rsi, macdh RSI for level. The histogram for acceleration, because the last three sessions moved quickly.
Volatility atr Needed for stop distance and sizing, given the 8–10% daily swings.
Volume obv Checks whether the selloff has volume behind it.
Exhaustion td_9 Shows how far the downside setup has run.
Stretch z_score Measures how far price is from its mean on three timeframes.

I also used the verified snapshot for the 10 EMA, 50 SMA, 200 SMA and Bollinger values.

3. Price context

Last twelve months. COHR rose from a 109.37 close on 2025-10-14 to a peak close of 426.89 on 2026-06-02. That is more than double, and the current price is still about 140% above the start of the window. From the peak, the stock is down about 38%.

Lower highs. Swing-high closes have stepped down:

  • 426.89 on 2026-06-02
  • 379.13 on 2026-08-07
  • 338.36 on 2026-10-06

Rough floor. Swing-low closes since July have been much flatter:

  • 222.05 on 2026-07-29, the cycle low
  • 264.41 on 2026-09-03
  • 266.50 on 2026-09-14
  • 263.32 today

Three closes now sit in the 263–267 band. After the 2026-09-03 close of 264.41, the next day closed at 281.86. After the 2026-09-14 close of 266.50, the 2026-09-16 close was 289.93. That is a descending-triangle-like shape, which is my interpretation, not an indicator output.

Recent volatility. Daily moves have been large:

  • 2026-10-01: +10.9% (287.81 to 319.19)
  • 2026-10-08: -9.6% (334.56 to 302.35)
  • 2026-10-12: -7.9% (312.62 to 288.02)
  • 2026-10-14: -9.2% (289.98 to 263.32)

Today's bar.

  • It opened at 281.13, a gap down from the prior close of 289.98.
  • The high was 285.00 and the low 261.90.
  • The close was about 1.4 points above the low, in the bottom ~6% of the day's range. There was no intraday recovery.
  • From the 338.36 close on 2026-10-06, the stock is down about 22% in six sessions.

4. Trend

Moving averages (verified snapshot).

Average Value Close vs. average
10 EMA 298.77 about 11.9% below
50 SMA 303.43 about 13.2% below
200 SMA 293.97 about 10.4% below
  • The 50 SMA is above the 200 SMA, so the long-term structure is still constructive. The spread is only ~9.5 points (~3%), so a bearish cross is plausible if weakness persists.
  • The 10 EMA, 200 SMA, 50 SMA and Bollinger midline (305.69) all sit between about 294 and 306. That is a stacked overhead resistance zone. Price traded through it on the way down on 2026-10-08, when it closed at 302.35 after 334.56 the day before.

SuperTrend (weekly takes priority over monthly, which takes priority over daily).

Timeframe Direction Stop Close vs. stop
Weekly (Tier 1) UP 255.29 +3.14% above
Monthly (Tier 2) UP 228.67 +15.15% above
Daily (Tier 3) DOWN 340.94 22.77% below
  • By the tier rule, the primary trend is still up and the daily DOWN reading is a counter-trend pullback.
  • The weekly cushion is thin. The weekly stop (255.29) almost coincides with the 2026-09-03 intraday low of 255.25. Today's low of 261.90 stayed above it.
  • A weekly close below 255.29 would flip the Tier 1 trend to DOWN. The next references would be the monthly stop at 228.67 and the 2026-07-29 low (close 222.05, intraday 220.68).
  • The daily stop at 340.94 is too far away to use as a stop for a long. Treat it as a regime marker only.

ADX. ADX is 16.58, up from 8.19 on 2026-10-09. It is rising, probably because of the sharp three-day drop (my inference), but it is still below 20. Trend-following signals are unreliable until ADX clears 20–25. I did not pull +DI/−DI, so I can't confirm directional dominance from tool output.

5. Momentum

RSI is 39.30, down from 60.70 on 2026-10-02.

  • It is neutral-to-weak, not oversold (below 30).
  • It is the lowest reading in the 30-day window; the previous low was 42.51 on 2026-09-14.
  • On 2026-09-14 price was 266.50 with RSI at 42.51. Today price is 263.32 with RSI at 39.30. RSI is confirming the lower price, so there is no RSI divergence.

MACD is -1.50 against a signal of 3.07, for a histogram of -4.57.

  • The histogram was positive from 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-09 (peak 5.30 on 2026-10-06).
  • It turned negative on 2026-10-12 (-0.73), then -2.09, then -4.57. The MACD line has crossed below its signal and below zero.
  • The histogram is still getting more negative, so downside momentum is accelerating.

6. Volatility

ATR is 22.50, about 8.5% of the close. It has been in a 20–24 range over the last 30 days, so volatility is elevated but not expanding.

Bollinger Bands.

  • Lower band: 264.26. The 263.32 close is about 0.94 below it, and today's low of 261.90 is also below it.
  • Midline: 305.69. Upper band: 347.13.
  • The bands span about 27% of the midline, which is very wide.
  • A close below the lower band marks a stretched condition, but in a trend price can keep walking the band.

ATR arithmetic for risk. These are illustrations, not signals:

  • 1 ATR below the close is 240.82.
  • 2 ATR below the close is 218.32.
  • The weekly stop at 255.29 is well inside a single ATR, so a stop placed there is vulnerable to ordinary daily noise.

7. Volume and OBV

OBV is 298.70M. Its 30-day range is about 276.3M (2026-09-14) to 313.5M (2026-10-06).

  • OBV peaked on 2026-10-06 with price (313.54M at a 338.36 close) and has fallen since. The down-move is confirmed by volume.
  • Compared with 2026-09-14, price is slightly lower (263.32 vs. 266.50) but OBV is higher (298.7M vs. 276.3M). This is a mild divergence in the bulls' favor.
  • That is a thin signal. The window is short, and one more heavy down day would erase it.

Volume. Today's volume of 6.72M is below the roughly 7.5M average of the last ten sessions (my calculation from the data). There is no capitulation-style volume spike yet. For comparison, 2026-07-28 saw 8.4M shares during the July low. That argues against calling a washout.

8. Exhaustion and stretch

TD Sequential setup counts (buy setup = selling pressure building).

  • Weekly: +1
  • Monthly: +3
  • Daily: +5

  • The daily count is mid-way. If every session keeps qualifying, 9 would complete around 2026-10-20 (Oct 15, 16, 19, 20). That is hypothetical, and any non-qualifying close resets it.

  • The weekly count of +1 means the higher-tier setup has barely started. Under the tier rule, the weekly reading outweighs the daily one, so there is no exhaustion signal that matters yet.

Z-score (20-period).

Timeframe Z-score Reading
Weekly (Tier 1) -1.33 Below mean, not extreme
Monthly (Tier 2) +0.63 Near fair value
Daily (Tier 3) -2.05 Stretched, oversold

Only the daily timeframe is stretched. The weekly and monthly are not, which suggests this is a short-term flush rather than a regime-level washout.

9. Conditional framework

Another agent decides the trade. These are the conditions the indicators support.

Bearish continuation.

  • Trigger: a weekly close below 255.29, ideally with a rising ADX above 20.
  • It would show momentum still accelerating (MACD histogram more negative) and the weekly trend flipping DOWN.
  • Downside references are the monthly stop at 228.67 and the 220.68 July intraday low.
  • Today's weak close near the low and the ongoing sequence of lower highs support this path.

Stabilization or mean-reversion bounce.

  • It needs price to hold above 255.29 and the 262–266 close cluster.
  • The daily stretch (z -2.05, at the lower Bollinger Band) and the OBV divergence versus 2026-09-14 support it.
  • First upside references are the 294–306 moving-average cluster. The 10 EMA is at 298.77 and the Bollinger midline at 305.69.
  • A bounce into that zone would still sit below the 50 SMA and below the daily SuperTrend (340.94), so it would remain a counter-trend move.

What would raise conviction either way.

  • Bulls need an RSI rebound back above 50 and the MACD histogram turning up.
  • Bears need an ADX move above 20–25 and a volume expansion on a break lower.

10. Caveats and data gaps

  • Possibly incomplete bar. Every prior volume figure ends in "00", but today's (6,716,392) does not. That may mean the 2026-10-14 bar is not final. If so, the close, low, volume, OBV and any indicator that uses them could change. The snapshot matches the price series, so I found no discrepancy between the two tools.
  • Unverified outputs. SuperTrend, TD-9 and z-score are not in the verified snapshot, so I couldn't cross-check them. The RSI, MACD histogram and ATR series matched the snapshot values.
  • Not pulled. I did not pull +DI/−DI, MFI, VWMA, KDJ or StochRSI.
  • No catalyst data. These tools don't include an earnings or news calendar. The data shows large gaps, for example the open of 325.87 on 2026-08-04 after a 288.14 close the day before. Check for upcoming catalysts separately.
  • History limit. I used a one-year window. The levels cited come only from the dates and prices above.

Summary table

Item Reading Interpretation
Close (2026-10-14) 263.32 Down 9.2% on the day, 22% below the 338.36 close of 2026-10-06
Day range 261.90–285.00, open 281.13 Gap down, closed in the bottom ~6% of the range
10 EMA / 50 SMA / 200 SMA 298.77 / 303.43 / 293.97 Price below all three; 294–306 cluster is overhead resistance
SuperTrend weekly (Tier 1) UP, stop 255.29 (+3.14%) Primary trend intact but only about 8 points of cushion
SuperTrend monthly (Tier 2) UP, stop 228.67 (+15.15%) Regime still up
SuperTrend daily (Tier 3) DOWN, stop 340.94 (22.77% above) Short-term downtrend; stop too far to be actionable
ADX 16.58 (up from 8.19 on 10-09) Below 20, no confirmed trend, but rising
RSI 39.30 Neutral-to-weak, not oversold; 30-day low
MACD / signal / histogram -1.50 / 3.07 / -4.57 Bearish cross, momentum accelerating down
Bollinger (lower / mid / upper) 264.26 / 305.69 / 347.13 Close just below the lower band; bands very wide
ATR 22.50 (~8.5% of price) High volatility; weekly stop is inside one ATR
OBV 298.70M (peak 313.54M on 10-06) Confirms the recent decline; mild positive divergence vs. 09-14
Volume (10-14) 6.72M vs. ~7.5M 10-day average No capitulation spike; bar may not be final
TD-9 (W / M / D) +1 / +3 / +5 Daily setup mid-way; no exhaustion at the weekly level
Z-score (W / M / D) -1.33 / +0.63 / -2.05 Only the daily is stretched
Key support 255.29 (weekly stop); 262–266 close cluster; 228.67 (monthly stop); 220.68 (07-29 low) A weekly close below 255.29 would flip the primary trend
Key resistance 293.97 (200 SMA), 298.77 (10 EMA), 303.43 (50 SMA), 305.69 (BB mid) Stacked supply zone above
Data flags Last bar's volume looks non-final; SuperTrend, TD-9 and z-score unverified by snapshot Re-check after the close

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.8/10) Confidence: Medium

SCOPE AND DATA QUALITY: Window 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14 for COHR (Coherent Corp., NYQ). Two of three sources are populated: 20 Yahoo Finance headlines (headline and source only, no article bodies) and 30 StockTwits messages (7 Bullish, 2 Bearish, 21 unlabeled). Reddit was disabled by config, so there is no Reddit read. No price, volume or technical data was supplied, so every price level below comes from retail posts and is unverified. Confidence is medium rather than high because one source is absent and only 9 of 30 StockTwits posts carry a sentiment label.

1) SOURCE-BY-SOURCE BREAKDOWN

News (Yahoo Finance, 20 headlines, about 12 directly relevant to COHR). Three threads: - Event-driven negative: a sector-wide optical selloff tied to 'AI funding fears'. 24/7 Wall St reports AAOI -9%, COHR -7% and LITE -7%. TIKR says COHR fell nearly 8% as Ciena and Lumentum dropped about 10%, and runs a separate piece on LITE falling nearly 10% in a 'sector-wide selloff'. StockStory lists Coherent among decliners (with GEO Group, Xerox, Jabil, TTM). A Stocktwits News item posted 2026-10-13 02:56Z says AAOI, LITE and COHR 'extend sell-off overnight', so the weakness spanned more than one session. AXT (optical materials supplier) also fell 10% in a day, which confirms the breadth. The -7% and -8% figures may be the same session reported two ways; article dates were not provided. - Constructive fundamental framing: Simply Wall St on 'sold out capacity' news (stock 'looks about right'), 24/7 Wall St on LITE vs COHR backlog quality, Zacks on COHR's AI data center expansion and long-term growth, a Zacks Industry Outlook naming COHR, Barron's on Lumentum being unable to keep up with AI demand, and Simply Wall St on data center bandwidth tightening. The demand and supply-tightness story looks intact in the headlines. The damage appears to be about financing and valuation sentiment, not a demand miss. - Valuation and crowding context: 24/7 Wall St asks whether to take profits after AAOI +175% and LITE +164% in 2026, and Trefis asks whether there was any sign COHR would run. The selloff is hitting a group with large year-to-date gains. COHR's own YTD figure is not in the supplied text. - Scheduled item: Coherent announced the timing of its FY2027 Q1 earnings release. The date is not in the provided text. - Noise: the CIBC depositary receipts, WCN, 'technology services' picks and AXT inventory items are not COHR-specific. Net news read: bearish near-term price action, constructive fundamental narrative, so mixed and cautious.

StockTwits (30 messages, 2026-10-13 to 2026-10-14). Labeled posts are 7 Bullish (23% of all) and 2 Bearish (7%), which is 78% bullish among labeled posts, but that rests on only 9 labels and 70% of posts are unlabeled. Unlabeled posts skew negative on tape: 'none stop selling', 'brutal sell off', 'free fall again' (all 2026-10-14). Bullish voices are dip-buyers: 'cooler heads are taking advantage all across connectivity and optics', 'added this morning at 278', 'grabbed 10 first position', and a call for 'back to 300 end of week'. Another bull argues the price is back to levels before the LITE 'sold out until 2029' remarks and reports of possible US limits on foreign optical firms (retail claim, unverified). Bears are 'juicy looking short' and '$250 today. AI bubble is popping'. Several posts are bare cashtags, multi-ticker spam, or off-topic (a political rant about yields, rate hikes and war; a POET promo). One post has a ticker typo ($COHQ) and says 'Out with 28%', which suggests at least one holder took a loss. Price levels cited by retail: the 200-day moving average at about $275 (a retail claim); downside targets of $250 and then $220-230, with a possible breach of $200 in a broader market dump; $300 as the rebound or anchor level. The posts imply a slide from near $300 through the high-$200s, and the debate has shifted from 'down but not out' on 2026-10-13 to 'how low' on 2026-10-14. A retail post claims COHR has about 7.11B annual revenue and +790m profit versus LITE at about 3B revenue and -7B profit. This is unverified and was not supplied by any data source.

Reddit: not available (disabled by config). No read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing.

2) CROSS-SOURCE DIVERGENCES AND ALIGNMENTS - Alignment: both sources agree that COHR is trading as part of an optical basket (LITE, AAOI, CIEN, POET) and that the move is driven by 'AI funding fears' and not COHR-specific news. - Divergence 1: news fundamentals (sold-out capacity, backlog, bandwidth tightness) are constructive while price action is sharply negative. Retail is split on whether this is a buying opportunity or the start of an AI bubble unwind. - Divergence 2: StockTwits labels lean bullish (7:2), but the tone of unlabeled posts is capitulation-like. A bullish label ratio during a drawdown reflects dip-buying conviction and is not confirmation of a bottom. With only 9 labels it is a weak statistic. - Divergence 3: sector valuation headlines (take-profits framing after +160-175% YTD moves) conflict with retail 'AI spending cannot stop' narratives.

3) DOMINANT NARRATIVE THEMES - AI funding and capex-financing fear as the selloff trigger (news and retail). - Optical sector contagion: COHR moves with LITE, AAOI and CIEN. - Supply tightness and backlog (sold-out capacity, LITE sold out until 2029 per retail) as the bull thesis. - Technical-level anchoring: $300, the $275 200-day, $250, $220-230. - Macro and political overlay (yields, rate fears, US-China AI race), mostly low-quality opinion.

4) CATALYSTS AND RISKS Catalysts and upside: FY2027 Q1 earnings release (date not in the supplied text); peer read-throughs from LITE and CIEN; evidence that hyperscaler AI financing remains intact; sold-out-capacity and backlog confirmation; policy chatter on US-China AI competition or limits on foreign optical suppliers (unverified retail claim, possible relative tailwind for a US-listed supplier). Risks and downside: further AI-funding or bubble headlines; crowded momentum unwinding after large YTD gains; high correlation to volatile peers (moves of 7-10% in single sessions); rate and yield pressure; a break below the retail-cited 200-day (about $275) opening $250 and $220-230 targets; retail dip-buyers who added near $278 sitting on losses.

5) SUMMARY TABLE | Signal | Direction | Source | Evidence | |---|---|---|---| | Sector-wide optical selloff on AI funding fears | Bearish | News | COHR -7% to -8%, LITE -7% to -10%, CIEN about -10%, AAOI -9%; overnight extension noted 10-13 | | Capacity sold out / backlog / data center demand | Bullish | News | Simply Wall St, 24/7 Wall St, Zacks, Barron's headlines | | Crowded run-up, take-profit framing | Cautious | News | AAOI +175%, LITE +164% YTD headline | | FY2027 Q1 earnings timing announced | Neutral (catalyst) | News | GlobeNewswire headline; date not provided | | Labeled retail sentiment | Bullish (weak) | StockTwits | 7 Bullish vs 2 Bearish; 21 of 30 unlabeled | | Retail tape commentary | Bearish | StockTwits | 'none stop selling', 'brutal sell off', 'free fall again' on 10-14 | | Dip-buying | Bullish | StockTwits | 'added at 278', 'grabbed 10 first position', 'cooler heads are taking advantage' | | Downside price targets | Bearish | StockTwits | $250, then $220-230, $200 in a market dump; 200-day about $275 (unverified) | | Rebound hopes | Bullish | StockTwits | 'back to 300 end of week', 'gimme $250' | | Reddit | Unavailable | Reddit | Disabled by config |

6) BOTTOM LINE Sentiment on COHR is mixed. The fundamental narrative is constructive, with sold-out capacity and AI data center demand. Near-term price action and tape sentiment are negative, driven by sector-wide AI-funding fear. Retail labels skew bullish but the sample is small, and unlabeled commentary reads as capitulation or fear. This is a sentiment signal only: no price, volume or fundamentals data was supplied, headlines lacked article text, and the retail price levels are unverified. The trader should weigh it against fundamentals and technicals.

News Analyst

COHR (Coherent Corp.) – News and Macro Research Report

Window: 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14 | Company: Coherent Corp. (NYQ), Technology / Scientific & Technical Instruments

0. Data limitations

  • FRED macro data failed. The calls for fed funds, 10-year Treasury, CPI, unemployment, yield curve and VIX all returned DATA_UNAVAILABLE because the API key isn't set. I have no hard readings for those series, and the macro section relies on headlines and prediction markets instead.
  • News came back as headlines and links only. I had no article text, no per-article timestamps and no price data. Specific numbers below (such as "7%" and "10%") come from headline wording and are not verified against price history.
  • I could not get COHR's price, valuation, or the exact FQ1 FY2027 earnings date. That date was announced this week, but the headline doesn't include it.

1. COHR: company and sector news

The main story is a sector-wide selloff in AI optical names on "AI funding fears." - A 24/7 Wall St. headline says Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI) dived about 9%, Coherent slid about 7% and Lumentum (LITE) dropped about 7%. - TIKR headlines say Coherent fell nearly 8%, with Ciena and Lumentum down about 10%. The same headlines call it a "sector-wide selloff." - Stocktwits reported AAOI, LITE and COHR extending the selloff overnight, with retail traders "eyeing a rebound." - StockStory listed Coherent among a group of "stocks trading down" with GEO Group, Xerox, Jabil and TTM, so the move wasn't limited to optics. - The headlines don't say which day each drop happened. They could be one event reported by several outlets or separate sessions, so I can't tell how many down days there were.

Positioning and valuation backdrop - 24/7 Wall St. says AAOI is up 175% YTD and Lumentum up 164% YTD in 2026, with the question "take profits, or hold on?" That is a crowded, extended group, which makes sharp air-pockets more likely when sentiment turns. - COHR's own YTD performance wasn't in the data. Zacks asks whether it is "outperforming other business services stocks this year," and Trefis asks "Was there any sign Coherent stock would run?" Both imply a strong run.

Fundamental and demand signals (supportive) - Simply Wall St.: "Coherent (COHR) Stock Looks About Right Following Sold Out Capacity News." This suggests supply is tight, but its "looks about right" framing implies valuation already reflects it. - Barron's: "Lumentum Can't Keep Up With AI Demand," a read-across to tight optical supply for the whole group. - Other headlines point the same way: "AI Optics Stocks Worth Watching As Data Center Bandwidth Tightens," "Backlog Quality" comparisons of Lumentum and Coherent, and Zacks on Coherent's AI data-center expansion. - AXT (an indium phosphide substrate supplier) fell 10% in a day even as analysts more than doubled their 2027 revenue estimates. That is another sign of sentiment-driven selling that doesn't match fundamentals. AXT also has inventory building, a possible supply-chain watch item.

Catalyst: Coherent announced the timing of its FY2027 Q1 earnings release. The date isn't in the data, so verify it. From memory, Coherent has historically reported in early-to-mid November, but that is not confirmed here. The report should be the next company-specific catalyst. It is also the first hard test of the "sold out" narrative against the "AI funding" worry.

Read: The fundamental narrative (tight capacity, strong backlog) is intact in the headlines. The drawdown looks like a valuation and funding-sentiment reset after a large run. Hyperscaler capex or AI financing commentary is the swing factor for the group.

2. Macro and market backdrop

Rates and inflation - Yahoo/AlphaCheck: the 10-year Treasury yield rose after hot inflation data. I don't have the CPI print or the yield level. - Global long-end pressure: "Bond yields are surging worldwide — and France is on the 'ugly side.'" - Mortgage rates are at the highest in nearly three years, with "Is 8% next?" commentary. - A BofA fund manager survey says investors won't dump stocks for bonds until yields hit 5.9%. That implies yields are elevated, but I can't confirm the current level.

Fed pricing (Polymarket) - "No Fed rate cuts in 2026": 97% ($8.9M volume, +1.2pp on the week). This is the deepest market and is clear. Cuts are essentially priced out for 2026. - "Another Fed rate hike in 2026": 86% (+8pp on the week, about $764K volume, resolves 2026-12-10). - Hike-count distribution (thin volume, $60K–$430K each): - 1 hike: 14% - 2 hikes: 64% - 3 hikes: 18% - 4 or more: about 1% - Caveats: - These markets are thin, so treat them as indicative. - "Another" implies hikes have already happened this year, but I couldn't confirm the current fed funds level. - It's unclear whether the count markets include hikes already made. - The direction is clear: the market sees a tightening bias, not easing. That is a headwind for long-duration growth and high-multiple tech.

Growth and recession - US recession by end-2026: 8% (+1pp on the week, $2.3M volume). Hard-landing risk is low. The risk is higher rates, not a growth collapse. - UK recession is priced at 8% and Japan at 4%, both on very thin volume.

AI bubble risk - Polymarket "AI bubble burst in 2026": 6% ($2.4M volume). By June 30, 2027: 18% (very thin). - The market doesn't expect a collapse. The headlines show valuation anxiety: BlackRock is "suddenly more bearish on stocks," and one piece is titled "Bubble-like stock valuations and debt crisis chatter aren't exactly bullish."

Geopolitics and energy - Oil fell to about $103 after Trump said the US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections. Oil at that level is a significant inflation and rate input. - Another headline says tech slumped as oil rose, so crude moves are feeding into tech sentiment. - Polymarket "US invades Iran before 2027": 16% ($74M volume, a deep market), +1pp on the week. - Iran leadership markets: Mojtaba Khamenei as head of state at end-2026 is 87%, and a leadership change by 12/31 is 12%. Iran is a live tail risk for oil, and so for yields and equities.

Equity tape - Bank stocks rose on JPMorgan and Goldman earnings while chip stocks fell, a rotation away from semis. - One AlphaCheck piece headlined "Tech rebounds as AI trade jitters ease." It could show a partial bounce after the selloff, but the data gives no date, so don't over-read it. - Earnings season has started, and big-bank results are the first read. More AI-related prints and capex commentary are the next potential catalysts.

3. Implications for COHR

  1. Rates are the main macro headwind. Hot inflation, rising global yields, no cuts and a rising chance of more hikes all pressure the multiples of high-growth, AI-levered stocks. COHR has traded with the optics group, so rate-driven moves will likely show up as sector moves.
  2. The recent drop is sentiment-led, not fundamental. The "sold out capacity" and backlog headlines and AXT's falling price despite higher estimates suggest the selling is positioning-driven. Sentiment-led selloffs can reverse quickly, or they can extend if funding concerns grow.
  3. Group correlation is high. LITE, AAOI, Ciena and COHR moved together. Lumentum, Ciena and AAOI headlines and prices are useful real-time signals for COHR.
  4. The next catalyst is FQ1 FY2027 earnings. The market will look for guidance on datacenter transceivers and lasers, capacity and customer funding. Confirm the date and check implied move and options skew.
  5. Tail risks: an Iran escalation (16% invasion odds) pushing oil and yields up, a further inflation surprise that raises hike odds, and AI financing or capex headlines.
  6. Upside risks: cooling inflation, an oil decline after the Iran comments, a hyperscaler capex reaffirmation, and a short-covering bounce in an oversold group.

Suggested next checks for the decision-making agent: - COHR price action and where it sits versus its 50- and 200-day moving averages. - The earnings date and options-implied move. - Actual CPI, 10-year yield and VIX readings (FRED was down). - What drove the "AI funding fears," including any news on hyperscaler capex or AI financing.

4. Summary table

Category Key point Evidence / source Implication for COHR
Sector news Optical stocks sold off on "AI funding fears": COHR about -7% to -8%, LITE -7% to -10%, AAOI -9%, Ciena about -10% 24/7 Wall St., TIKR, Stocktwits headlines Sector beta dominates. COHR is moving with peers
Positioning AAOI up 175% and LITE up 164% YTD; group extended 24/7 Wall St. Crowded trade, so higher downside-gap risk
Fundamentals "Sold out capacity," strong backlog, tight bandwidth Simply Wall St., Barron's, Zacks Supports the long-term thesis, and earnings are the test
Catalyst FQ1 FY2027 earnings timing announced; date not in the data GlobeNewswire headline Verify the date. Main company-specific event risk
Rates and inflation Hot inflation data pushed the 10-year yield up; global yields surging; mortgage rates at a 3-year high Yahoo Finance headlines Multiple compression risk for high-growth tech
Fed (Polymarket) No 2026 cuts 97%; another hike 86%; 2 hikes 64% (thin volume) Polymarket Tightening bias, which is a headwind for long-duration equities
Growth US recession by end-2026 is 8% Polymarket The risk is higher rates, not a recession
AI bubble Burst in 2026 priced at 6%; valuation anxiety in headlines Polymarket, Yahoo Finance Low odds of a crash, but sentiment is fragile
Geopolitics / oil Oil about $103; US invasion of Iran before 2027 at 16% Yahoo Finance, Polymarket Oil spike risk feeds inflation, yields and tech selling
Tape Banks up on JPM/GS earnings while chips fall; one "tech rebounds" piece Yahoo Finance / AlphaCheck Rotation out of semis. Watch for a bounce
Data gaps FRED unavailable; no price data; headlines only Tool errors Need price, CPI, yield and VIX confirmation before any trade

Fundamentals Analyst

COHR (Coherent Corp.) Fundamental Report

As of 2026-10-14. Fiscal year ends June 30, so FY2026 = Jul 2025–Jun 2026. USD.

0. Scope and data caveats

  • Past week: The tools show no insider transactions in the last 7 days. The latest is 2026-09-11. They also give no dated news or filings, so this report covers the latest filed fundamentals plus about 12 months of history.
  • Share price: It isn't given directly. TTM P/E × EPS (63.91 × 4.12), forward P/E × forward EPS (18.74 × 14.05), and P/B × book value (4.727 × 55.7) all give about $263. I use that as the current price. It implies about 197M shares.
  • Derived figures: The quarterly statements omit the June quarter, and cash flow is cumulative year-to-date. I derived Q4 FY26 by subtracting the first three quarters from the annual figures. These are marked "derived".
  • Missing items: Segment data, debt maturities, share count, analyst targets, and non-GAAP reconciliations are not in the toolset. I can't verify the business drivers behind the numbers.
  • Conflicting numbers: FY26 free cash flow is -$1,023M from the annual statements (operating cash flow $80M minus capex $1,103M). The fundamentals feed says -$650M. Net income is $787M in the annual statement versus $770M in the fundamentals, possibly a minority-interest difference. I'd use the annual statements.

1. Snapshot and valuation

Metric Value
Market cap $51.9B
Price (derived) ~$263
52-week range $108.19 – $440.00
50-day / 200-day average $304.64 / $293.61
Beta 2.11
P/E (TTM) / Forward P/E 63.9x / 18.7x
PEG 0.92
P/B 4.73x
TTM EPS / Forward EPS $4.12 / $14.05
Dividend yield 0%
Enterprise value (my estimate) ~$54B
EV/EBITDA, EV/Sales (my estimate) ~38x, ~7.6x
  • Price versus trend: The price is about 40% below the 52-week high, about 14% below the 50-day average, and about 10% below the 200-day average. Insiders sold at $306–$309 on Sep 9–11, so the stock appears to have fallen roughly 14% in the last month. That is derived from the ratios, not a quoted price.
  • Forward EPS: The forward EPS of $14.05 is 3.4 times trailing GAAP EPS. It is likely a non-GAAP or next-year consensus figure, so the 18.7x forward P/E may not compare cleanly with the 63.9x trailing figure. Verify the basis before relying on it.
  • Enterprise value: My EV estimate uses debt of about $3.45B (the 31.6% debt-to-equity ratio times roughly $10.9B of equity) and $1.16B of cash.

2. Income statement

Annual trend

FY Revenue ($M) Growth Gross margin Net income ($M) Diluted EPS
2023 5,160 – 31.4% -259 -2.93
2024 4,708 -8.8% 30.9% -159 -1.84
2025 5,810 +23.4% 35.2% 30 -0.52
2026 7,118 +22.5% 37.5% 787 4.12

Quarterly, FY26 (Q4 is derived)

Quarter Revenue ($M) YoY Gross margin Net income ($M) EPS
Q1 (Sep-25) 1,581 +17.3% 36.6% 226 1.19
Q2 (Dec-25) 1,686 +17.5% 36.9% 147 0.76
Q3 (Mar-26) 1,806 +20.6% 37.7% 191 0.97
Q4 (Jun-26, derived) ~2,045 ~+33.7% ~38.5% ~223 ~1.20
  • Growth is accelerating. Year-over-year growth rose from 17% to about 34%, and implied Q4 revenue grew about 13% sequentially.
  • Margins are expanding. Gross margin has gone from 30.9% in FY24 to 37.5% in FY26, and about 38.5% in the derived Q4. TTM EBITDA is $1.42B (about 20% margin), operating margin is 11.8% and net margin is 11.3%.
  • Earnings quality is a concern. Operating margin implies roughly $840M of operating income, nearly the same as net income of $770–787M. That is unusual for a company carrying about $3.4B of debt, since interest and taxes should push net income well below operating income. This suggests non-operating gains lifted GAAP earnings.
  • Q1 FY26 net income of $226M was the high point.
  • That quarter also had a +$297M investing cash inflow despite $104M of capex. That is consistent with an asset sale, though the data doesn't label it.
  • The 63.9x trailing P/E rests on that possibly inflated EPS.
  • Returns are low. ROE is 8.0% and ROA is 3.4%, held down by the larger equity base.

3. Balance sheet (Jun 30, 2026)

Item ($M) Jun-25 Mar-26 Jun-26
Total assets 14,911 17,287 18,300
Current assets 3,927 6,445 6,925
Cash 909 1,593 1,162
Current liabilities 1,795 2,113 2,854
Total liabilities 6,430 6,271 7,062
Stockholders' equity 5,645 10,677 10,903
  • Equity nearly doubled, mostly from two events.
  • Q2 FY26 (Oct–Dec 2025): In the Sep-25 quarter, about $2.9B of the balance sheet sat outside both liabilities and equity (assets minus liabilities minus equity), most likely redeemable preferred stock. By Dec-25 that was about $0.35B, while equity rose $2.7B with almost no financing cash inflow. This looks like a non-cash conversion of preferred into common. It's an inference from the balance-sheet arithmetic, not a labeled item.
  • Q3 FY26 (Jan–Mar 2026): Financing inflow was about $1.85B and equity rose about $2.1B, while liabilities were flat. That points to a roughly $1.9B equity raise, which means dilution.
  • Liquidity is adequate. The current ratio is 2.43 and debt-to-equity is 0.32x. Net debt is about $2.3B, or about 1.6x EBITDA (my estimate).
  • Watch current liabilities. They rose $741M (+35%) in the June quarter alone, and the data doesn't say why. Short-term debt, payables, or capex accruals are all possible.
  • Cash fell $431M in Q4 even though no capital was raised.

4. Cash flow: the main concern

($M) FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26
Operating cash flow 634 546 634 80
Capex 436 347 441 1,103
Free cash flow 198 199 193 -1,023
Capex % of revenue 8.4% 7.4% 7.6% 15.5%
  • Cash conversion collapsed. Operating cash flow fell 87% while revenue rose 22% and net income hit $787M. By quarter it was +46, +58, -94 and +70 (the last derived). That points to a large working-capital build, probably inventory and receivables, plus non-cash gains in net income. The data doesn't break this down.
  • Capex is accelerating sharply. Quarterly capex was $104M, $154M, $289M and ~$556M in Q4 (derived), which was about 27% of Q4 revenue. If Q4 is the run rate, annual capex would be about $2.2B.
  • Investing and financing. FY26 investing outflow was -$1.41B and financing inflow was +$1.48B. Q4 financing was roughly zero, so Q4 spending came out of cash.
  • Capital intensity will decide the story. Returns on this spending are not yet visible, since ROE is 8% and free cash flow is deeply negative. If operating cash flow doesn't recover, the company may need more outside capital.

5. Insider activity

Net selling and no buying. - Open-market buys: The only ones were by CEO James Anderson, 500 shares at $103.98 and 500 at $102.72 in Nov–Dec 2024 (about $103K total). There have been none since. - Open-market sales: My de-duplicated tally is about $42M across about 30 sales from late Oct 2025 to Sep 2026. Rows 23–24 and 26–27 for DiGirolomo look duplicated in the feed, so I counted them once. - Bain Capital Investors (10%+ holder) sold 7.5M shares at $143.37 (about $1.075B) on 2025-11-07. A following row shows 7,754,252 shares, which I read as the remaining stake, though the feed doesn't label it. At about $263 that stake is worth about $2.0B, so a further sale is a possible supply overhang.

Last 3 months (Jul 14–Oct 14), about $8.5M of sales by six insiders

Date Insider Role Shares Price Value
09-11 DiGirolomo Director 5,315 $305.98 $1.63M
09-09 Beard Officer 500 $309.32 $0.15M
09-02 Neal-Graves Director 2,200 $268.42 $0.59M
09-01 Eng CTO 13,077 ~$270–277 $3.58M
08-31 DiGirolomo, Skaggs Directors 2,272 each ~$276.9 $0.63M each
08-18 Luther CFO 3,000 $324.00 $0.97M
07-22 Luther CFO 1,000 $306.68 $0.31M
  • Largest sales in the 12-month window: Barbarossa (an officer) sold about $18M in Oct–Nov 2025, at $140 and $160. Corasanti (a director) sold $2.95M at $196.74 in December. Eng's $3.58M sale on Sep 1 is the largest recent one.
  • Recurring sellers: CFO Luther has sold small lots every one to three months. Director Xia has repeatedly exercised options struck at $21.67 and sold the shares. The 2,272-share sales by DiGirolomo and Skaggs match the size of the Aug 2025 director grants. These look like routine, programmatic sales, but the feed doesn't say whether they were pre-scheduled.
  • Grants: On 2026-08-28 officers received annual awards: CEO 30,564, CTO 17,333, CFO 8,731, and smaller grants to others. Directors received 279-share grants on 2026-02-11.
  • Reading it: Most sales are small relative to the market cap and happened after a roughly 3x run from the $80s. It's still a lack of insider conviction signals, and the one meaningful buyer, the CEO, last bought nearly two years ago.

6. What the data supports for traders

Positives 1. Revenue growth is accelerating, from 17% to about 34% year over year. 2. Gross margin has risen about 6.6 points in two years. 3. The company moved from losses to $787M of GAAP net income. 4. The balance sheet is stronger: leverage is moderate (0.32x debt-to-equity), the current ratio is 2.43, and the equity base is larger.

Risks 1. Free cash flow is about -$1.0B and operating cash flow is nearly zero despite record profit. 2. Capex is at about $556M per quarter and rising, and cash is down to $1.16B. 3. Earnings quality is uncertain because of likely non-operating gains, so the 63.9x trailing P/E is hard to interpret. 4. Valuation is rich at about 38x EV/EBITDA and about 7.3x sales. Beta of 2.1 means large swings in both directions. 5. Dilution is evident, from the roughly $1.9B equity raise and the preferred conversion. 6. Bain's remaining stake of about 7.75M shares is a potential overhang. 7. The stock is below both its 50-day and 200-day averages and well off its high, with continued insider selling into the decline.

Items to verify next - The Q4 FY26 earnings release and call: non-GAAP EPS, FY27 guidance, capex guidance, and the reason operating cash flow was so weak. - Whether the Q1 FY26 gain was a one-time item. - The cause of the $741M jump in current liabilities. - The basis for the $14.05 forward EPS. - Debt maturities and Bain's remaining holdings.

Summary table

Category Key data point Read-through
Valuation ~$263; P/E 63.9x TTM, 18.7x forward; EV/EBITDA ~38x; P/B 4.7x Rich; forward EPS of $14.05 needs verification
Price trend 40% below $440 high; below 50-day ($304.6) and 200-day ($293.6) averages Bearish technical position; beta 2.11
Revenue FY26 $7.12B (+22.5%); Q4 derived +34% YoY Accelerating growth
Margins Gross 37.5% (from 30.9% in FY24); operating 11.8%; EBITDA ~20% Strong expansion
Earnings FY26 net income $787M, EPS $4.12 Likely inflated by non-operating gains (Q1 investing inflow of +$297M)
Cash flow Operating cash flow $80M; capex $1,103M; FCF about -$1.0B Main red flag: working-capital build and capex surge
Capex trend $104M → $154M → $289M → ~$556M per quarter Heavy investment; payoff not yet visible
Balance sheet Assets $18.3B; equity $10.9B; cash $1.16B; current ratio 2.43 Solid, but cash falling
Capital actions ~$2.5B+ preferred apparently converted (Q2); ~$1.9B equity raised (Q3) Dilution; equity doubling is not all organic
Liabilities Current liabilities up $741M in Q4 Cause unknown, worth checking
Insider trades ~$42M sold in the past year; $8.5M in the last 3 months; no buys since Dec 2024 Persistent net selling; none in the last week
10% holder Bain sold 7.5M shares (~$1.075B) at $143.37; ~7.75M remain Possible overhang
Returns ROE 8.0%; ROA 3.4% Low relative to valuation
Data gaps No segment, debt-maturity, share-count or guidance data; FCF figures conflict Cross-check against filings

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for COHR: A Sentiment Flush in a Business with Accelerating Fundamentals

The bear hasn't spoken yet, so I'll make my case and take on the likely objections in advance.

1. The business is accelerating

  • Revenue growth is speeding up. FY26 revenue was $7.12B, up 22.5%. Year-over-year growth went from about 17% in Q1 to roughly 34% in the derived Q4, with Q4 up about 13% sequentially. A company this size rarely does that.
  • Margins are expanding. Gross margin has gone from 30.9% in FY24 to 37.5% in FY26, and about 38.5% in the derived Q4. That is mix and scale working in COHR's favor, and TTM EBITDA is now $1.42B.
  • Demand is outrunning supply. Headlines point to "sold out capacity," backlog quality, tightening data center bandwidth, and Barron's saying Lumentum "can't keep up with AI demand." These are supply constraints, not demand worries.

2. The selloff is about financing sentiment, not COHR's business

COHR fell 22% in six sessions, from 338.36 on Oct 6 to 263.32 today. The trigger was "AI funding fears" hitting the whole optical group: LITE, AAOI, Ciena, and even substrate supplier AXT.

AXT fell 10% in a day while analysts more than doubled their 2027 revenue estimates. That is positioning-driven selling that doesn't match the fundamentals. The group had also run hard, with AAOI up 175% and LITE up 164% YTD, so an air pocket was likely once sentiment turned.

Prediction markets don't price a collapse. They put an AI bubble burst in 2026 at 6% and a US recession at 8%. The macro problem is rates, not a growth crash. A rates-driven multiple reset is painful but different from a broken thesis.

3. The technical picture is stretched, and the primary trend is intact

  • The weekly and monthly SuperTrend are both UP. Under the tiered framework, the daily DOWN reading is a counter-trend pullback.
  • The daily z-score is -2.05 and price is at the lower Bollinger Band. The weekly z-score is -1.33 and the monthly is +0.63, so this is a short-term flush, not a regime-level washout.
  • 263–267 is a repeated floor. After the Sep 3 close at 264.41, the stock rose 6.6% the next day. After the Sep 14 close at 266.50, it was up 8.8% two sessions later.
  • OBV is higher than on Sep 14 (298.7M vs. 276.3M) even though price is slightly lower. That is a mild bullish divergence.
  • Today's low of 261.90 held above the weekly stop at 255.29.

4. Valuation is more reasonable than the trailing P/E suggests

The 63.9x trailing P/E rests on $4.12 of GAAP EPS. On forward estimates ($14.05), COHR trades at 18.7x with a PEG of 0.92. For a company growing 20–30%+ with expanding margins, that isn't demanding. The stock is also about 38% below its June peak close, so much of the multiple risk has already been taken out.

Where I expect the bear to push, and my responses

"Free cash flow is -$1.0B and operating cash flow collapsed to $80M." This is the best bear point, and I won't dismiss it. But look at what it is. Capex went from $104M to ~$556M per quarter because the company is building capacity for demand that is already sold out. Capex of 15.5% of revenue, rising, alongside accelerating growth, is a company investing ahead of demand. The operating cash flow drop looks like a working-capital build, which is typical when revenue grows 34% and supply chains are tight. The FQ1 FY2027 earnings call must show that this converts into cash. I'm flagging that as the key test, not hiding it.

"Earnings quality is suspect." It's a fair question. Operating income and net income look unusually close, and Q1 had a +$297M investing inflow. But my thesis doesn't lean on GAAP EPS. It leans on revenue growth and gross margin, which are cleaner lines. Even stripping out any one-time gain, the operating trajectory is strong.

"Dilution, and Bain's 7.75M remaining shares." The equity raise and preferred conversion cleaned up the balance sheet: debt-to-equity is 0.32x, the current ratio is 2.43, and net debt is about 1.6x EBITDA. Bain sold at $143. The stock is up about 84% from there, so a seller now gets a much better price, and a stake worth about $2B is a manageable overhang.

"Insiders are selling." About $8.5M in the last three months, from a $52B company, mostly small lots after a roughly 3x run. Some of the sales match grant sizes and recurring patterns, which looks programmatic. None of it happened in the last week.

"The stock is below its 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, with a deepening MACD and no capitulation volume." All true. I'm not claiming the bottom is confirmed. The stacked resistance at 294–306 will take time to reclaim. But MACD and moving averages describe the selloff we already had. The z-score, the OBV divergence, and the held floor describe where the risk/reward now sits.

"Rates: 97% no cuts, 86% another hike." This is a real headwind for high-multiple tech. But oil is easing off its highs after Trump's comments on Iran, and a single cooler inflation print could shift this fast. COHR doesn't need cuts. It needs customers who keep spending, and sold-out capacity says they are.

How I'd frame the risk

I'm not saying the stock can't go lower. Beta is 2.1, ATR is 8.5% of price, and the weekly cushion is only about 3%. The bull case has a clear invalidation: a weekly close below 255.29 would flip the primary trend, and the next references would be 228.67 and the July low near 221. If it holds, the first targets are the 294–306 cluster, which is 12–16% above here.

Bottom line

COHR is a business with accelerating growth, expanding margins, sold-out capacity and a stronger balance sheet. Its stock has been sold 22% in six sessions because of sector-wide financing fear. The primary trend is still up, the daily reading is stretched, and the next hard data point is earnings. I'd rather be buying a fundamentally strong company on a panic day than selling it there.

Bear, your move. Where do you think the cash flow story breaks the thesis? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: Buy the Option, Not the Conclusion

You asked for a number and a consequence, and I'll give you both. First, three places you've changed my position.

Where you're right

  • I'm dropping the 18.7x forward P/E as an anchor. $14.05 is 3.4x trailing EPS, and a 0.92 PEG implies about 20% growth. Those can't share a basis. I used the forward number to step around the trailing multiple, then said GAAP quality doesn't matter, and that was inconsistent. On numbers that tie out, COHR is about 38x EBITDA and 7.6x sales. That is a growth-at-a-price case, and the bar is execution.
  • "Typical of 34% growth" doesn't explain the full-year gap. The OCF shortfall was already there at 17% growth. Q4 capex at about 27% of revenue is also the relevant figure, not 15.5%.
  • I'm not calling a bottom. Lower highs into a flat ~264 base is a descending-triangle shape, which more often resolves down. Volume is below average, so there was no capitulation. The OBV divergence is thin.

Where the cash flow case overreaches

1. The $741M liability jump is half of an entry. Using the report's balance sheet, Q4 current assets rose $480M while cash fell $431M. So non-cash current assets (receivables, inventory and similar) rose about $911M. Against $741M more in current liabilities, net operating working capital absorbed roughly $170M, not $741M. That is my arithmetic. Q4 financing was about zero, so this isn't fresh borrowing either.

There are caveats. The composition is unlabeled, and part could be long-term debt reclassified as current. A payables-funded inventory build is also what an overbuilt channel looks like. The 10-Q split settles it. But "nobody can say why" is too strong, because the balance sheet shows where the money went.

2. "The burn is accelerating" is a capex statement. FCF went from -$58M to -$486M, a $428M deterioration. Capex rose $452M ($104M to $556M), and OCF moved from +$46M to +$70M. All of the slide is spending, and none of it is operations getting worse. OCF is still poor against $223M of net income, but it improved in the fastest-growth quarter. Capex can be flexed and operations can't, so that distinction matters.

3. The balance sheet is more than a denominator effect. By the same inference the report uses, assets minus liabilities minus equity was about $2.8B at Jun-25 and about $0.3B at Jun-26. Liabilities plus that mezzanine layer fell from about $9.3B to $7.4B while assets grew $3.4B. The claims ahead of common equity dropped about $1.9B, which is real deleveraging.

Your core point still holds. At a ~$2.2B capex pace with $1.16B of cash, another raise or borrowing is likely unless capex plateaus. At a $52B market cap, though, a $2B raise is about 4% dilution, which is painful but not thesis-ending. The company also raised about $1.9B in Q3, which shows access. Whether that window stays open is the risk you're pointing at.

4. Risk/reward is only symmetric if I ride through the stop. Your 228/221 downside assumes I hold past a broken weekly stop, and I wouldn't. The exit is a weekly close below 255.29, a 3% loss. Given your gap point (Oct 14 opened 3% lower), call it 5–7%. Against +12–16% to the 294–306 stack, that is roughly 2:1 to 3:1. That is a decent bet at small size, not a free lunch.

5. Funding is a fundamental risk, and I won't pretend otherwise. COHR depends on AI financing at both ends. But the stock is down 22% in six sessions and 38% from its peak, so some of that risk is priced. The 6% bubble market covers only 11 weeks, and I'll grant that. The 18% mark through June 2027 still implies an 82% chance of no burst. Neither of us knows the trigger, which is why I'm not proposing full size.

Your question: what would I accept?

FQ1 FY27 test (Sep-26 quarter) Pass Fail
Operating cash flow ≥ ~$250M (about 70% of TTM-average quarterly EBITDA, and 3.5x Q4's ~$70M) < $100M, a fifth straight weak quarter
Capex outlook Guide flat-to-down from the ~$556M/quarter run rate, or funding (customer prepayments, committed lines) that covers the gap without new equity Guide ≥ ~$2.2B annualized with no funding plan
Current liabilities Itemized, mostly customer deposits or trade payables tied to backlog Short-term or maturing debt, or large capex accruals
Revenue / gross margin ≥ ~$2.1B (about +34% YoY) and GM ≥ 38% Decelerating growth, or GM < 37% while inventory builds
Inventory / receivables Growing no faster than revenue Growing materially faster

I set the OCF bar high on purpose. A $100–250M print with an itemized, backlog-tied explanation is "hold, don't add," not a pass. I'm judging against EBITDA rather than GAAP net income because net income is contaminated. That is stricter, since $80M against $1.42B of EBITDA is ugly.

What I'd do

  1. Before the print: Take a one-third starter position. Exit on a weekly close below 255.29. The earnings date is unconfirmed, and my recollection of early-to-mid November is not in our data. This answers your charge that I'm underwriting before seeing the answer. I'm buying the option and defining its cost.
  2. Pass: Add the remaining two-thirds even if the stock has gapped higher. I'd rather pay $300 with cash conversion proven than $263 on a promise.
  3. Ambiguous: Hold the starter, add nothing, and retest next quarter.
  4. Fail: Exit completely. A fifth quarter with OCF around 10% of net income and capex near $2.2B annualized is a structural funding dependency, not timing. Your 2.4-quarter runway then becomes the right frame. I would not treat it as a buy-the-dip.

Why not just wait?

You say waiting costs "a few points," but with an 8.5% ATR that undersells it. The stock rose 10.9% in one session on Oct 1 and bounced 6.6–8.8% within one or two sessions off both prior floors. It also opened 13% higher on Aug 4, from 288.14 to 325.87, for a cause our data doesn't show. If the print is good, much of the repricing happens in a gap I can't trade. The starter's cost is bounded by the stop, and the cost of waiting is not.

Bottom line

Your best points stand. The valuation isn't cheap, cash conversion is unproven, and the primary trend is nominal. But revenue growth near 34% with gross margin near 38.5% ties out, the FCF slide is a capex decision, senior claims on the assets fell about $1.9B, and the stock has dropped 22% in six sessions on a sector-wide scare. That supports a small, hard-stopped starter with a pre-committed test, not a full position.

A question back to you: if FQ1 shows OCF ≥ $250M, itemized deposits, and a flat capex guide, do you concede the cash-flow case is broken, or do you move the goalposts? Name your number. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: Size to the Gap, Not the Stop

Your structural critique is right. Below I concede what I have to, correct where I think you overreach, and give you my probability and the trade I'd actually stand behind.

What I concede

  • A weekly-close stop is not an option. It bounds the loss on paths where nothing happens. At a gap, which is the event I was holding for, it bounds nothing. My "buy the option, define its cost" framing was wrong.
  • The stop sits inside the noise. It is about 3% away on a stock with an 8.5% ATR and a 3–5 week runway to the print, so I'd expect to be stopped out more often than not.
  • R:R alone isn't an edge. For a driftless walk, P(target first) = stop/(stop+target), so 2:1–3:1 payoffs break even. Any edge has to come from the probability of the print.
  • My pass cell still burns ~$300M a quarter. "Pass" means "financeable," not "self-funding."
  • My revenue bar was soft. $2.1B is only ~3% sequential. I'm raising it to ≥ $2.15B (about +5% sequential) plus a guide that holds the trajectory.
  • "Deleveraging" was loose. Hard liabilities rose $632M. The ~$1.9B change is mostly a preferred conversion, which removes a senior claim with redemption features but retires no debt.

Where I think you overreach

1. The "+91% asset build" can't be read as inventory and receivables. You say the composition is unlabeled, then conclude that "inventory and receivables have grown several times faster than revenue." The data doesn't split them. Here is what it does show, by my arithmetic: - FY26 investing was -$1.41B, Q1 was +$297M, and Q2–Q4 capex was $999M. - That leaves about -$708M of non-capex investing in Q2–Q4. - Q4 cash fell $431M against OCF minus capex of -$486M, so Q4's non-capex investing was about +$55M. The $708M outflow therefore landed in Q2–Q3, around the $1.85B raise.

That money could be short-term investments sitting in current assets, which is liquidity rather than working-capital drag. It could also be acquisitions or strategic stakes, which would be another use of cash. Either way it isn't inventory. So the 91% overstates the operating build, and your runway on cash alone may understate liquidity. This cuts both ways, and the 10-Q's investing footnote settles it. Q4 alone is the cleanly attributable quarter, and that is the ~$170M net I already gave you.

2. The $130M reconciliation gap rests on three derived inputs. - D&A at $145M a quarter comes from EBITDA minus operating income. That difference absorbs any non-operating items, so $145M is a ceiling. - Stock comp, which I haven't counted, would push the gap wider. - The inputs cut in both directions, so I read this as a flag for the filing, not a finding. I accept that Q4 conversion wasn't clean.

3. Your funding test is stricter than the one you said you'd accept. With capex at $556M, FCF ≥ -$150M needs OCF ≥ ~$406M, not the $250M you said you accept. The funding alternative is fairer, so I tested it. At -$306M a quarter funded by debt, net debt goes from ~$2.3B to ~$3.5B over four quarters. On EBITDA of ~$1.65–1.8B that is roughly 2.0–2.2x, right at your line. So on your own test the capex guide is the decisive row, not OCF. I'll weight it that way.

4. "The quarter is already over" is true of every earnings print. A fixed number isn't a known number. Also, the Jun-26 statements are the latest filed, so the $80M OCF and -$1.0B FCF were disclosed before today. I don't have the filing date. The stock's slide from 379 (Aug 7) to 264 (Sep 3) came after that period, so the market has had time to mark the cash-flow problem.

Your question: my probability, and the EV

Pass means all five rows. My estimates:

Outcome Probability Move from ~263 Contribution
Pass 25% +12% +3.0
Ambiguous 45% ~0% 0
Fail 30% -15% (gap) -4.5
Sum about -1.5%
  • Break-even needs P(pass) ≈ 1.25× P(fail). At 30% fail that means 37%+ pass, and I'm at 25%. I score the ambiguous cell at zero, though a stock already down 38% might get some relief. I can't evidence that.
  • The pre-print stop-out risk makes it worse. Given the 3% cushion, I'd put that risk well above even odds.

So no. A stop-protected starter held through the print does not have positive EV on my own numbers, and I'm withdrawing it. You win that sub-argument.

What I'd do instead

  1. Information arrives before the print. Your round-one objection was that we don't know the trigger of the "AI funding fears." The news report names hyperscaler capex and financing commentary, plus LITE and CIEN read-throughs, as the next catalysts. These land before COHR reports. Buying after them is waiting for evidence about the actual risk, not front-running a coin flip.
  2. Add on confirmation, not at 263. The trigger is a weekly close back through the 294–306 cluster. That costs 12–16% of upside. It also gets me out of the descending-triangle failure zone and means I'm not buying the level my stop is on.
  3. If I want exposure through the print, size to the gap. The position should be small enough that a -15% gap changes nothing I do. For a 2.1-beta stock that is small.
  4. A call spread is a fair vehicle, with a caveat. I have no IV data. After a 22% drop, IV is probably elevated (my inference), so calls are expensive. The spread's short leg offsets part of that. If it still looks rich, that is the market pricing the gap, and the answer is to wait.
  5. Test rows after the print: the capex guide first, then OCF ≥ $250M, itemized liabilities, revenue ≥ $2.15B with GM ≥ 38%, and receivables and inventory not growing faster than revenue. A pass means adding. A fail means no position.

Why I'm still a bull

My view of the asset hasn't changed. Revenue is growing ~34% YoY with ~38.5% gross margin. The headline evidence on sold-out capacity and backlog is intact. In six sessions the price fell 22% while the only identifiable driver was sector funding sentiment. What I'm changing is how I express the view: sized to the gap and entered on evidence. The thesis is that the funding problem is a financeable timing gap, not a structural dependency. Hyperscaler capex data, the capex guide and the 10-Q footnotes will confirm or break that.

Question back: If hyperscaler capex is reaffirmed and COHR holds above 255 into its print, do you move from flat to some exposure, or is "flat through the print" unconditional? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: One Variable Left, So Here Is the Line

We've narrowed this to a single testable question: can COHR finance its capex? I'll answer your fail-line question with numbers, but first I'm conceding what you've earned.

What I concede

  • My trigger failed. The Oct 9 close of 312.62 cleared the whole 294-306 stack, and three sessions later the stock was at 263.32. I'm retiring it, and I'm not replacing it with a longer technical filter. With an 8.5% ATR, price confirmation is noise in both directions. The evidence that matters is the print and the 10-Q.
  • The cumulative asset build is real. Non-cash current assets were about 2.0x quarterly revenue at Jun-25 and about 2.8x at Jun-26 (derived). My $708M offset doesn't close that gap, so "working-capital timing" stays a hypothesis.
  • Holding 255 tells us little, and a hyperscaler reaffirmation doesn't speak to cash conversion.
  • The rally was sentiment too. 263 is not a verdict on the cash flow.

One timing detail matters. Non-cash current assets were about $4.85B at Mar-26, or ~2.7x Q3 revenue. That means roughly 0.7 of the 0.85-turn rise happened before Q4. In the fastest-growth quarter the ratio rose only ~0.13x and OCF turned positive. That fits a step-up that is finishing, but it also fits a permanently higher working-capital intensity. Days of inventory and receivables in the 10-Q separate the two.

Where I push back

1. Your multiples are on the trough of a ramp. TTM EBITDA of $1.42B includes the quarters before the Q4 step-up. Annualized Q4 revenue is ~$8.2B, and at a 20-21% EBITDA margin that is ~$1.6-1.7B (my estimate, not reported). On that basis EV/EBITDA is ~31-33x at 263 and ~36-38x at 306, not 44x. That is still expensive. My narrower point is that "EBITDA minus capex = $317M" charges growth capex, which isn't yet in service, against current earnings. The arithmetic is right, but any company that doubles capacity ahead of demand looks absurd on that lens. Valuation therefore reduces to the return on the capex, which is the variable we're already testing.

2. Your own entry rule shows valuation isn't what binds you. You'd consider a call spread at 306, which you computed as 44x, and you'd add shares after two clean quarters. So the multiple isn't the objection. The unproven conversion is. We agree on the variable and disagree on its probability and on what price is fair to pay for the answer.

3. The financing backdrop does bear on one funding source. You argued COHR depends on AI financing at both ends. New equity is the source most exposed to this tape, so the hyperscaler and financing read-through is a check on the raise window, not on conversion.

Your question: where is the fail line?

At a +30% revenue guide, FY27 revenue is ~$9.25B. Q4's capex of $556M annualizes to ~$2.2B, which is 24% of that revenue. FY26 intensity was 15.5%.

Capex guide / revenue guide Pass Ambiguous Fail
Intensity ≤20% (≤~$1.85B) 20-25% ≥25% (≥~$2.3B), meaning capex still rising above the Q4 run-rate
Revenue guide ≥ +30% +25-30% < +25% while capex ≥20% (capex outgrowing revenue, whatever the funding)

Funding credit (your second question):

  • Customer prepayments or long-term agreements: full credit. They show demand is committed.
  • Debt: credit while pro forma net debt stays ≤2.0x forward EBITDA, about $3.3-3.6B. From ~$2.3B net debt today, that room (~$1.0-1.3B) covers about four quarters of the ~$306M pass-case burn. Beyond that it earns no credit.
  • Equity: half credit, once, at ≤~5% dilution (~$2.6B at the current cap) and only with intensity ≤20%. Equity combined with intensity above 20%, or a second raise within 12 months, is a fail. That is the structural dependency you described.
  • A +30% revenue guide alone earns nothing. It is an input to the ratio.

Combined verdicts:

  • Pass: intensity ≤20% with prepay or debt inside the 2.0x line.
  • Ambiguous: intensity ≤20% with a one-time equity raise, or intensity 20-25% with prepay or debt inside the line.
  • Fail: intensity 20-25% funded by new equity, or intensity ≥25% with any funding.

Operating rows alongside the capex rows:

  • OCF ≥ $250M.
  • Current liabilities itemized, with no debt or capex accruals.
  • Revenue ≥ $2.15B and gross margin ≥ 38%. FY26 capex depreciates in FY27, so holding 38% through that step-up is a harder pass than it looks.
  • Non-cash current assets no higher than ~2.8x quarterly revenue, which is ≤~$6.0B at $2.15B of revenue. This turns your asset-build objection into a number.

What I'd do

  1. Before the print, no shares. My own EV table is negative and I'm not re-opening it. Event exposure only through defined risk sized to the premium, and I'm skeptical of that when IV is probably elevated.
  2. Pass: buy one-third immediately. I'll move halfway to your rule and buy the second third only if the Dec quarter also shows OCF ≥ $250M. A single clean quarter shouldn't carry full size when OCF has run +46, +58, -94, +70.
  3. Ambiguous: stay flat and retest next quarter.
  4. Fail: no position, and the 2.4-quarter runway becomes the right frame.
  5. A weekly close below 255.29 before the print flips the primary trend. At that point 228/221 are live targets and I'm not a buyer.

Bottom line

The bull thesis is that ~34% exit-rate growth with ~38.5% gross margin is real and the funding gap is financeable. The bear thesis is that it is a structural dependency at a premium multiple. Neither of us can settle that from today's data, and the Sep print plus the 10-Q will. I'd rather pre-commit to the line than argue after the gap.

Question back: If the print lands in my pass row, meaning intensity ≤20%, prepay or debt funding inside 2.0x, and OCF ≥ $250M, do you buy the first third that day or is two quarters unconditional? If it is unconditional, what must the second print show that the first didn't? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: The Fork Is Real, and My 25% Was Generous

You asked whether 25% fits the 104→154→289→556 trajectory. Here is what I concede, where I still push back, and the probabilities.

What I concede

  • The tension in my pass row is real. My best fundamental evidence is "sold out," which argues for more capacity and more capex. My pass row asks capex to fall to about $460M a quarter. A sold-out company that is also peaking in capex needs a specific story, such as a discrete facility build finishing. I can't evidence that story from our data.
  • The trajectory argues for a lower pass probability than 25%. Sequential growth of +48%, +88% and +92% is not a peaking pattern. The 25% belongs to the capex row alone. The joint pass is lower, and I give it below.
  • The table had a tie-break gap. I'll fix it with net capex (below).
  • I accept your mechanical debt test. Use reported Sep-26 net debt divided by the print quarter's EBITDA × 4, with a ≤2.0x limit. Forward EBITDA is a forecast of the growth the debt is funding, so you were right to object. I'll count short-term investments as cash only if the 10-Q labels them as such.
  • I accept your second-print table. The first print is a plan plus one data point. The second is delivery, and it is the first quarter where FY26 depreciation hits gross margin.
  • The 338→263 move says nothing about cash conversion, just as the rally from 264 to 338 said nothing.

Where I still push back

1. Run-rate EBITDA minus capex is closer to breakeven than −$130–150M. Derived Q4 gross profit is about $787M (38.5% × $2,045M). The FY26 quarterly average is about $667M ($2,669M ÷ 4). That is $120M above average. If opex dollars were flat, Q4 EBITDA would be about $475M. If opex rose 8–10% over its average, it would be about $430M. So Q4 EBITDA is roughly $430–475M (21–23%), not the 20–21% TTM margin. That puts EBITDA minus capex at about −$80M to −$125M a quarter.

This is still negative, and every input is derived, so the 10-Q decides. But it matters for your point that valuation depends on the return on capex. At $460M of quarterly capex, my pass-row level, run-rate EBITDA minus capex is roughly zero. On the same EBITDA, EV/EBITDA is about 28–31x at 263 and about 33–36x at 306, which is still expensive.

2. The drag on operating cash eased in Q4. Measured as net income plus D&A minus OCF, the gap was roughly $325M, $234M, $430M and $298M across the four quarters. This is a direction check only. Net income is contaminated, and I flagged D&A as a ceiling. If D&A rose through the year, early quarters are overstated and the trend flattens. Even so, Q4 absorbed less than Q3 while revenue grew 13% sequentially. One quarter isn't a trend, and it is also consistent with a permanently higher working-capital intensity. It does show the drag isn't compounding.

Your question: probabilities

Capex fork (Sep print and FY27 guide):

Outcome Probability Verdict
Peaking: net intensity ≤20% (≤~$460M/qtr) 25% Pass, if the other rows hold
Flat at run-rate: 20–25% 35% Ambiguous or fail, depending on funding
Still rising: ≥25% net, externally funded 40% Fail

Is 25% consistent with the trajectory? The pass cell needs capex to peak, and the other four rows must also hold. They are correlated, because if capex peaks, working capital tends to settle and OCF improves. They are not perfectly correlated. My revised joint estimate:

Outcome Probability Move from 263
Pass ~18% +12%
Ambiguous ~47% ~0%
Fail ~35% −15% (gap)

That is about −3% expected value for owning it into the print (0.18 × 12 − 0.35 × 15). It is more negative than my earlier −1.5%, and it strengthens the case for being flat. A bull should say so.

Rules, tightened

  • Net capex. Intensity is gross capex minus customer prepayments or co-investment received, divided by revenue. A 26% gross build with 6 points of contractual prepayments is 20% net, which is a pass. The same 26% funded by equity is a fail. This resolves the tension you flagged, and I mean it to match the "full credit" I gave prepayments, not to loosen the test.
  • Precedence. Net intensity sets the cell first, then funding source adjusts it.
  • Debt. Reported Sep-26 net debt ÷ (print-quarter EBITDA × 4) ≤ 2.0x. Net debt is ~$2.3B at Jun-26 and probably $0.3–0.5B higher at Sep-26, by your inference. On ~$1.7–1.9B annualized EBITDA, 2.0x is $3.4–3.8B. That is roughly $0.6–1.2B of headroom, or 2–4 quarters of pass-case burn.
  • Sequencing. We agree. I'd buy a starter once every row is verifiable, accept paying up if it gaps, and add only after a second delivered quarter.

Where I still stand as a bull

My pass probability is lower than I said, but the thesis hasn't changed. Q4 ties out at about 34% growth and 38.5% gross margin. The funding gap is financeable in the 18% case and a manageable timing issue in some of the 47%. The asymmetry shows up after a funded pass. The main bear objection is gone, and a stock at 28–36x run-rate EBITDA with proven conversion is a different security from one priced for an unproven answer. That is when I would pay up.

Question back

You say the stock isn't buyable on an unproven answer, and we agree on the process. The ~35% fail case and ~47% ambiguous case imply many quarters of waiting. At what price or EV/run-rate-EBITDA multiple does a ~40% chance of "capex still rising, externally funded" become adequately compensated for you? If there's no such price, then your stance doesn't depend on valuation at all, only on the print. Name the multiple, so we're not each just waiting for a better print.

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for COHR: Paying for a Cash Conversion Story That Hasn't Been Proven

You asked where the cash flow story breaks the thesis, and you called it the key test. You flagged the problem and then asked us to underwrite the answer before seeing it. Here is why I won't.

1. The cash flow problem is not a growth side effect

You say the OCF collapse "looks like a working-capital build, typical when revenue grows 34%." The quarterly data says otherwise.

FY26 Rev YoY Net income Op. cash flow Capex FCF
Q1 +17.3% $226M $46M $104M -$58M
Q2 +17.5% $147M $58M $154M -$96M
Q3 +20.6% $191M -$94M $289M -$383M
Q4 (derived) ~+34% ~$223M ~$70M ~$556M ~-$486M
  • Q1 and Q2 undercut your explanation. Growth was only ~17% and the company still converted just 20–40% of net income into operating cash. Net income was $787M and OCF was $80M, a $707M gap that predates the 34% quarter.
  • The burn is accelerating. FCF went from -$58M to -$486M per quarter. Even the fundamentals feed's friendlier -$650M FY26 FCF is deeply negative.
  • Q4 capex was ~27% of revenue, not the 15.5% annual average you cited. Annualized, that is ~$2.2B against TTM EBITDA of $1.42B.
  • Cash fell $431M in Q4 with no financing. At the Q4 burn rate, $1.16B of cash lasts roughly 2.4 quarters. That is my arithmetic and it ignores any undrawn credit lines, which aren't in our data.
  • Current liabilities jumped $741M in the same quarter, and nobody can say why. If that is capex payables or short-term debt, Q4's positive OCF may be flattered and more cash is still to go out.

You also say the capex is for demand that is "already sold out." Our evidence for that is headlines (the Simply Wall St piece itself says the stock "looks about right"). We have no article text, no segment data, and no guidance. A $2B+ annual build funded by external capital is a bet, and the bet has not been verified.

2. "Cleaner balance sheet" is mostly a denominator effect

Debt-to-equity of 0.32x looks good because equity doubled from $5.6B to $10.9B. By my inference from the balance-sheet arithmetic, that came from a preferred conversion and a roughly $1.9B equity raise, not from retained earnings. Those items aren't labeled in the feed.

  • That money is being spent. Cash is only $253M higher than a year ago despite the raise, because the raise is funding the FCF hole.
  • Net debt/EBITDA of 1.6x is backward-looking. If capex stays near the Q4 run rate, EBITDA minus capex is negative, so leverage rises from here.
  • Another raise is likely. That means going back to the same capital markets whose "AI funding fears" just knocked the stock down 22%.

3. "Financing sentiment, not the business" is a false split

COHR depends on AI financing on both ends. Its customers' capex is financed by capital markets, and COHR's own $2B+ capex is too. A funding scare is a fundamental risk to this company.

  • We don't know what triggered the "AI funding fears." The news report lists that as something still to check. You are asserting the selling is disconnected from fundamentals without knowing the trigger.
  • The AXT example is thin. It shows analysts raising estimates. Estimates rise during run-ups, and the same AXT headlines mention building inventory.
  • The 6% "AI bubble burst" market covers the remaining ~11 weeks of 2026. The June 2027 version is 18%, on thin volume. A 38% drawdown doesn't need a "burst."

4. Valuation: your 18.7x isn't apples to apples

  • The forward EPS of $14.05 is 3.4x trailing GAAP EPS. At ~197M shares that implies ~$2.8B of earnings, against TTM net income of $787M and EBITDA of $1.42B. That is my arithmetic. It is either a non-GAAP number or a later period, and the fundamentals report says the basis is unverified.
  • The PEG contradicts it. 18.7x divided by 0.92 implies ~20% growth, while the EPS figure implies roughly +240%. Both can't be on the same basis.
  • On numbers I can tie out, EV/EBITDA is ~38x and EV/sales ~7.6x, with ROE of 8% and operating margin of 11.8%.
  • You dismissed the trailing P/E as inflated by GAAP quirks, yet our own earnings-quality check suggests GAAP income is likely flattered by non-operating items. Operating income (~$840M) is nearly equal to net income despite ~$3.4B of debt. You can't use the forward number to escape the trailing multiple and then say GAAP quality doesn't matter.
  • Rates. Polymarket has 97% no cuts and 86% another hike (up 8 points this week), plus a hot CPI and rising long yields. "COHR doesn't need cuts" misses that it needs external capital, and a 2.1-beta stock at ~38x EBITDA is a long-duration asset. Oil at ~$103 isn't "easing" in any comforting sense.

5. The technical case is thinner than presented

  • Today's bar. It gapped down to 281.13, closed 1.4 points above the low (bottom ~6% of the range), and finished below the lower Bollinger Band. There was no intraday recovery.
  • The floor. Three closes in 263–267 is a level being tested, and each test uses up buyers. The rallies off it topped at lower highs: 426.89, then 379.13, then 338.36. The Sep 3 intraday low of 255.25 sits right at the weekly stop, so real support is a thin 255–267 band.
  • "Primary trend intact" is nominal. The weekly stop is ~3% away and ATR is 8.5%, so a single ordinary session can flip it. The stock also gapped 3% on a single open on Oct 14.
  • No capitulation. Volume of 6.72M is below the ~7.5M ten-day average, versus 8.4M at the July low. Today's volume figure also looks non-final, so the bar you're building on may still change.
  • Your OBV divergence is described in the technical report as thin, and one heavy down day erases it.
  • Z-scores. Only the daily is stretched (-2.05). Weekly (-1.33) and monthly (+0.63) are not. You read that as "not a regime washout," but it also means higher-timeframe washouts haven't happened yet.
  • Momentum. The MACD histogram is still accelerating lower, ADX has doubled to 16.6 from 8.2, and the 50/200 SMA spread is only ~3%.
  • Risk/reward isn't lopsided. Your upside is 294–306 (+12% to +16%), the stacked resistance of the 200 SMA, 10 EMA, 50 SMA and Bollinger mid. Downside past your invalidation is 228.67 (-13%) and ~221 (-16%). That is roughly symmetric, and with an 8.5% ATR and gap risk you may not get filled near 255.

6. Smaller points

  • Bain. You say a seller now gets a "much better price." That is an incentive to sell, not a reason the overhang is manageable. Bain sold $1.075B already, and ~7.75M shares (~$2.0B) remain. I concede it is about one day's volume, so it matters more as a signal than as supply.
  • Insiders. I'll concede this is my weakest point. It's ~$8.5M in three months, some of it possibly programmatic. But "$52B company" is the wrong denominator, since what matters is holdings, which we don't have. There are no meaningful buys since the CEO's ~$103K in late 2024.
  • Sentiment. The 7:2 bullish StockTwits labels cover only 9 of 30 posts. The unlabeled tape reads "brutal," "free fall." Dip-buyers who "added at 278" are now underwater.

What would change my mind

  • FQ1 FY2027 shows operating cash flow converting at a much higher share of net income, with capex guidance and funding clearly laid out. We don't have the date in our data.
  • Management explains the $741M liability jump and the Q1 +$297M investing inflow.
  • The forward EPS basis is reconciled to something comparable.
  • Price reclaims the 294–306 stack on expanding volume.

Bottom line

You are asking for a buy ahead of the one test you named as decisive. You get a ~3% cushion to invalidation, roughly symmetric risk/reward, a stock that closed on its low, a valuation that depends on an unverified EPS figure, and a company whose funding needs sit exactly where the sector's fear is. Waiting for the earnings call costs a few points of upside if you're right. Buying here costs 13–16% if the weekly stop breaks and the cash flow answer is bad.

Bull, if the cash conversion is a timing issue, what number in the FQ1 print would you accept as proof, and what would you do if it isn't there? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: A Knock-Out Barrier Isn't an Option

You did what I asked: you dropped the forward P/E, conceded the 34% explanation, and named numbers. I'm conceding some points back, then showing why your conclusion doesn't follow from them.

What I concede

  • Your Q4 arithmetic is right. Non-cash current assets rose ~$911M and current liabilities rose $741M, so the net is ~$170M.
  • The FCF slide is capex. Capex rose $452M while OCF rose $24M. I agree.
  • Dilution alone isn't the killer. A $2B raise is ~4% of market cap, and I'm not resting the case on that.
  • Your table is close to my criteria. Last round I said I wanted cash conversion, capex guidance and funding laid out.

1. $170M is a floor, not a finding

  • It only nets out if the $741M is operating. You flagged that it could be debt reclassified as current or capex accruals. Either would make the true operating drag larger than $170M.
  • It doesn't reconcile with reported OCF. Derived Q4 net income is ~$223M. D&A is ~$145M a quarter, inferred from TTM EBITDA of $1.42B minus ~$840M operating income. Subtract $170M and you'd expect OCF near $200M, but the derived figure is ~$70M. About $130M is unexplained. That is either more working-capital drag or non-cash gains in net income, and both favor the bear.
  • The bigger number is the asset build. Non-cash current assets went from ~$3.0B to ~$5.8B over the year (+91%). Revenue grew 22.5% for the year and ~34% at the Q4 exit rate. The composition is unlabeled, so this may include non-inventory items. Still, your own pass row says inventory and receivables should grow "no faster than revenue," and on the balance sheet they've grown several times faster. For a "sold out" company, that needs an explanation. If it's receivables from AI-financed customers, the funding scare hits the thesis directly.

2. "$1.9B less senior claims" is a conversion, not a paydown

  • Total liabilities rose from $6.43B to $7.06B (+$632M).
  • The ~$1.9B drop comes from the unlabeled ~$2.8B mezzanine layer shrinking to ~$0.3B. That is the preferred converting into common. It moves claims to common holders and is not cash retiring debt.
  • The Q3 raise is mostly spent. Cash is only $253M above a year ago.
  • Access in Q3 isn't access now. That raise happened in a different tape. The risk I'm pointing at is the window during an "AI funding fear" regime, and Q3 doesn't speak to that.

3. Your "pass" still burns cash

Scenario OCF Capex FCF Runway on $1.16B (Jun)
Q4 actual (derived) ~$70M ~$556M ~-$486M ~2.4 qtrs
Your pass (OCF $250M, flat capex) $250M $556M ~-$306M ~3.8 qtrs
  • Even your pass leaves ~$300M a quarter of burn. The "or committed lines" alternative is borrowing, which brings back the leverage you said had been removed.
  • The quarter is already over. The Sep-quarter cash and capex are in the books, and the cash balance is probably below $1.16B. The print reveals a number that's already fixed.
  • The track record points to your ambiguous or fail cell. OCF over four quarters was +46, +58, -94, +70, and your bar is 3.5x the best of them.
  • Your revenue bar is soft. $2.1B is only ~3–4% sequential growth after +13% in Q4. It labels "growth stops accelerating" as a pass.

4. The stop doesn't bound the cost at the event you're buying

  • It can't protect you from the gap you're holding for. The exit is a weekly close below 255.29, but your own data shows -9.2% today, -9.6% on Oct 8 and a +13% gap on Aug 4. An earnings gap goes through a weekly-close stop. "Bounded by the stop" holds only on paths where nothing happens, and the trade exists for the path where something does.
  • 2:1 to 3:1 isn't an edge. With a 5–7% stop and a 12–16% target, a no-drift walk reaches the target first roughly 25–35% of the time (gambler's-ruin arithmetic, ignoring costs). That is exactly break-even for a 2:1–3:1 payoff. Any edge has to come from the print, which is the open question.
  • It may never reach the print. The date is unconfirmed, but if it's early-to-mid November that is 3–5 weeks away. You've agreed the descending-triangle shape more often resolves down, and your barrier sits right under the base. You'd be buying the failure level with your stop on it.
  • The upside from waiting is small. You'd add two-thirds on a pass, so the starter captures only a third of the pre-print move. A gap to ~$300 is ~+4.7 points of full-size notional. A 10–12% gap down is about -3.3 to -4.0 points. At the pass odds your own table implies, that isn't a clear positive. It is the "few points" I described.

5. Valuation, now that the forward P/E is gone

  • TTM EBITDA minus TTM capex is ~$317M. At an EV of ~$54B that is ~170x (my arithmetic).
  • The stock is priced on capex returns that haven't shown up. ROE is 8% and ROA is 3.4%.
  • Rates are unchanged. Polymarket has 97% no cuts and 86% another hike. A 2.1-beta stock that needs outside capital is exposed to that.

6. Your question: name my number

If FQ1 shows your pass cell, I concede that "operating cash doesn't convert" was wrong. That part of my case is done, and I wouldn't move the goalposts on it. This is the number I'm committing to now:

  • Cash conversion: OCF ≥ $250M (I accept yours).
  • Funding: FCF no worse than ~-$150M for the quarter. Otherwise, committed funding that keeps net debt at or below ~2x EBITDA with no new equity.
  • Balance sheet: Non-cash current assets growing no faster than revenue sequentially, and current liabilities itemized with no debt or capex accruals.

What that wouldn't settle: your exact table (flat capex, OCF $250M) still burns ~$300M a quarter at ~38x EBITDA. I'd move to neutral and watch the funding, not turn long. That's consistent with my criteria last round ("capex guidance and funding clearly laid out"), so I'm not shifting.

What I'd do now: stay flat through the print. If you want the earnings event, buy it as an actual option, such as a call spread sized to the premium you're willing to lose. That is the only structure that bounds the loss through a gap. I don't have implied volatility in our data. If it makes the option too expensive, that is the market charging for the gap risk your stop assumes away.

Bottom line

Your arithmetic is mostly right, but it doesn't support your conclusion: - The $170M is a best case, and the underlying asset build (+91% against revenue +22–34%) is the bigger flag. - The "deleveraging" is a preferred conversion while hard liabilities rose. - Your pass case still burns ~$300M a quarter. - A weekly-close stop doesn't protect against the earnings gap the starter is meant to hold through.

Question back: Given OCF of +46, +58, -94 and +70, what probability do you put on your pass cell? Does the starter have positive expected value at that probability, once a fail gaps through the stop and you exit after the gap rather than before it? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: You Moved to My Side of the Trade, So Let's Price the Exit

You withdrew the starter, and your own EV table at 263 comes out at about -1.5%. We now agree that nobody should buy here ahead of the print. What's left is what counts as a valid entry signal and what it costs.

What I concede

  • My funding test was inconsistent. At flat $556M capex, FCF ≥ -$150M needs OCF of about $406M, not the $250M I also accepted. I accept your weighting that the capex guide plus its funding is the decisive row.
  • "The quarter is already over" applies to every print. I'm dropping it.
  • The $130M reconciliation gap is a flag, not a finding. D&A is a ceiling, stock comp cuts the other way, and I'm not building on it.
  • Liquidity may be understated. If the ~$708M of non-capex investing outflow is short-term investments, liquidity is closer to $1.9B (my arithmetic). Runway is then about 3.8 quarters at Q4's burn, or about 6 quarters at your pass-case burn of ~$306M. That is the favorable reading, and I accept it as possible.
  • I overreached on "inventory and receivables." The feed doesn't split current assets, so I can't say what grew.

What survives: the asset build is bigger than your offset

All figures here are derived.

  • Your $708M explains about a quarter of the build. Non-cash current assets went from ~$3.02B to ~$5.76B, up $2.75B. If all $708M is short-term investments, the residual is ~$5.06B, still +67% against revenue of +22.5%.
  • Scaled to revenue, the ratio still rose. Non-cash current assets were ~2.0x quarterly revenue at Jun-25 (against Q4 FY25 revenue of ~$1.53B) and ~2.8x at Jun-26. Removing the entire $708M still leaves ~2.5x.
  • In your "cleanly attributable" quarter, the overshoot is modest. Non-cash current assets rose $911M (+18.8%) against revenue up 13% sequentially. That is ~1.4x revenue growth, not "several times." Non-capex investing was roughly flat in Q4, so it isn't a short-term-investment explanation, though that figure also absorbs FX and financing. The larger gap is cumulative, not Q4.

The 10-Q split decides this. Until it arrives, "working-capital timing" is a hypothesis, not a finding.

"The market has already marked the cash flow problem"

The Jun-26 cash flow has been public since before the Aug–Sep slide. The stock was 264 on Sep 3 and 338 on Oct 6, up 28% in a month on the same disclosures. Then it fell 22% in six sessions.

So 263 isn't a verdict on cash conversion. It's one point on a path driven by sector sentiment in both directions. That cuts against "it's just financing sentiment, so buy the flush," because the rally was sentiment too.

Your confirmation trigger fired last Friday

You propose adding on a weekly close back through 294–306. Friday Oct 9 closed at 312.62, above that whole stack. Three sessions later the stock was at 263.32, down 15.8%.

  • One weekly close isn't confirmation with an 8.5% ATR. It needs persistence: a hold on the retest, or two consecutive closes.
  • The lower-high sequence (426.89, 379.13, 338.36) only breaks above 338. That is +28% from here. The 306 area just puts you back mid-range.
  • At 306, EV is ~$62.6B, or ~44x TTM EBITDA. You'd be paying 16% more for the same unproven cash conversion.

Waiting for confirmation is the right idea. My objection is that your specific trigger has just been shown to fail.

Your question: is "flat through the print" unconditional?

No, but neither condition you named moves me.

  • Reaffirmed hyperscaler capex answers a question we both already accept. It speaks to demand, and the dispute is COHR's own funding. The news report also doesn't name what triggered the "AI funding fears," so a reaffirmation may not address what spooked the group.
  • Holding above 255 carries almost no information. The cushion is 3% and the ATR is 8.5%, so surviving 3–5 weeks above it mostly means nothing else went wrong. It says nothing about cash conversion.

Here is what would change my stance:

  1. Before the print, defined risk only. I'd consider a call spread sized to a premium I'm happy to lose entirely, since it is the only structure that survives a gap. The conditions would be peer and hyperscaler commentary holding up, and COHR holding above 306 on a retest. I still wouldn't buy shares.
  2. After the print, a pass moves me from flat to small, not full. A pass means your five rows, with the capex guide first. Even then, the burn is ~$300M a quarter at ~40x EBITDA. I'd add after a second consecutive quarter of OCF ≥ $250M.
  3. I'm not short either. The Aug 4 gap (+13%, cause unknown) and the Oct 1 jump (+10.9%) are the same gap risk you just conceded. My case is against buying, not for shorting. A weekly close below 255.29 with ADX above 20 would turn "avoid" into "lower targets" (228.67, ~221), and it would still need small sizing.

Bottom line

We agree on the current price. Your thesis has narrowed to "the funding gap is financeable timing, not structural dependency," and nothing in our data can test that before the print and the 10-Q. You say waiting for confirmation costs 12–16%. I say that is the price of information, and the last "confirmation" cost 16% in three sessions.

Question back: You've made the capex guide the decisive row, so name the fail line. Q4 capex was 27% of revenue, FY26 was 15.5%, and FY25 was 7.6%. At what capex-to-revenue ratio, and with what funding, do you call it a fail? Do you give credit if the revenue guide implies +30% but the capex is still funded by new equity or debt? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: Agreed on the Process, Still Apart on the Price

We now agree on the process. No shares before the print, no price-based confirmation trigger, and the capex guide and its funding decide the question. What's left is probability, price and sequencing.

What I concede

  • The run-rate EBITDA point is partly right. My 44x at 306 divided EV by trailing EBITDA that includes pre-ramp quarters. On annualized Q4 revenue (~$8.2B at a 20-21% margin, your estimate), it's ~37x at 306. I'll use that figure. It's still expensive.
  • The timing detail is your best evidence on working capital. About 0.72 of the 0.85-turn rise in non-cash current assets to revenue happened by Mar-26. Q4 added only ~0.13 while OCF turned positive. That fits a step-up that is finishing. It also fits a permanently higher working-capital intensity, and I agree only the 10-Q's days metrics can separate the two.
  • Equity is the funding source most exposed to this tape. That is a narrower claim than "dependency at both ends," and I accept it.
  • Pre-committing to a mechanical test beats arguing after the gap.

Where I still push back

1. You can't annualize Q4 for the denominator and use TTM for the capex. If run-rate EBITDA is the fair lens, then run-rate capex is too. Q4 EBITDA is ~$410-430M (20-21% of ~$2.045B, my estimate) against ~$556M of capex. EBITDA minus capex is about -$130-150M a quarter, or roughly -$0.5-0.6B annualized. On TTM figures for both it's +$317M. Neither lens supports a clean "cheap on cash earnings" reading. You're right that growth capex isn't in service yet, but that makes valuation depend entirely on the return on the capex. It does not make the multiple low.

2. Your pass row is a call that capex peaks in the same quarter the company says it is sold out. Q4's ~$556M annualizes to ~$2.2B. Intensity of ≤20% at that dollar level needs FY27 revenue of ~$11.1B, which is +55% on FY26's $7.12B. At a +30% guide, passing means capex dollars fall to roughly $460M a quarter or less. The trajectory so far is $104M, $154M, $289M, ~$556M, or about +48%, +88% and +92% sequentially. A peak is plausible and is the best bull story, but nothing in our data shows one. I'd put pass below your 25%, though that's judgment, not data.

Your table also has a tension. It says customer prepayments get full credit, but "intensity ≥25% with any funding" is a fail. A prepaid, backlog-backed build at 26% would score as a failure, which can't be what you mean. Please state which rule wins, because that cell will probably matter.

3. Make the debt test mechanical. Your 2.0x test uses forward EBITDA, which is a forecast of the same growth the debt is funding. Use reported Sep-26 net debt divided by print-quarter annualized EBITDA. Net debt of ~$2.3B is as of Jun-26, and the Sep quarter has since added whatever it burned. That is probably $0.3-0.5B, my inference at Q4's burn. The headroom you computed shrinks by that amount. Your own estimate puts ~$1.0-1.3B of room at ~$306M a quarter at best. That is about 3-4 quarters, and it assumes the burn doesn't worsen.

Your question: first third that day, or two quarters unconditional?

The starter is not conditional on two quarters. Last round I said a pass moves me from flat to small. The two-quarter requirement applied to the add, and I'll state that plainly so it doesn't look like a shifted goalpost.

  • Timing: I buy the starter when every row of your table is verifiable, not necessarily at the open. The call and release should give OCF, capex, the guide, revenue and gross margin. Itemized current liabilities and the composition of non-cash current assets may need the 10-Q. I don't know whether they arrive together.
  • Size: small enough that a repeat of Oct 9 to Oct 14 (-15.8% in three sessions) doesn't change what I do. I accept that I'd pay up if the stock gaps on a pass, as on Aug 4 and Oct 1. That is the cost of insisting on verifiable rows.

What the second print must show that the first didn't:

Row First print can show Second print must show
Capex A guide (a promise) Actual capex within the guide, funded as described
OCF ≥ $250M once, against a history of +46, +58, -94, +70 ≥ $250M again, with non-cash current assets/revenue flat or falling, not just under 2.8x
Gross margin ≥ 38% before the new capacity depreciates ≥ 38% as the FY26 capex ($1.1B) and Q1 FY27 additions begin to hit cost of sales
Funding A plan Net debt tracking inside the line, with no equity

The first print is a plan plus one data point. The second is delivery, and it's the first quarter where depreciation from the build shows up in margin. You said that makes 38% a harder pass than it looks. I agree, and that is why the second print carries more weight.

Where we stand

Bull Bear
Before the print No shares Flat, no shares
Pass Buy ⅓ Starter, size set by gap risk
Add After a second OCF ≥ $250M print After delivery, per the table above
Ambiguous or fail Flat or exit Flat
Weekly close < 255.29 Not a buyer Not a buyer. Targets 228.67 and ~221, not short

The remaining gap is narrow. You think the pass cell is reachable at ~25% or better, and I think it needs capex to peak, which our data doesn't show. On valuation, ~37x run-rate EBITDA with negative run-rate EBITDA minus capex is a price for an answer we don't have yet. I'm not claiming the answer is no. My claim is that the stock's fall from 338 to 263 in six sessions, on sector sentiment, tells us as little about cash conversion as the rally did.

Question back: The whole trade now sits on one fork. Does the Sep-quarter print show capex peaking, or capex still rising and funded externally? Your table calls the second outcome ambiguous or fail. What probability do you put on each, and is your 25% for pass consistent with the 104→154→289→556 trajectory? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: Yes, There Is a Price, and It's About $235

You asked me to name the multiple so neither of us hides behind the print. I'll do that, but first I'm conceding what you've earned and flagging a mismatch in your probability table.

What I concede

  • Your Q4 EBITDA bridge beats my margin assumption. Derived Q4 gross profit is ~$787M against ~$681M in Q3. That is +$106M on +$239M of revenue, a ~44% incremental margin. So $430–475M is a better range than my $410–430M. EBITDA minus capex of about -$80M to -$125M a quarter is the right derived range. It is still negative, and opex, stock comp and D&A are unreported.
  • Net capex with precedence fixes the tie-break. I'd add one condition: prepayments count only if contractual and disclosed, not "expected."
  • Cutting the pass odds to ~18% and printing -3% was the straight answer.
  • Q4's operating-cash drag (~$298M) was lower than Q3's (~$430M).
  • The debt test is now mechanical, but it is self-referential. Headroom of 2–4 quarters at the $306M burn grows only if EBITDA grows, which is what the capex is supposed to buy.

Where I push back

1. Your fail probability doesn't match your own rules. Your capex table labels the "still rising, ≥25% net" cell 40% and calls it a Fail. Your rule says net intensity ≥25% is a fail with any funding. That puts joint Fail at 40% or more before counting any 20–25% case funded by equity. Your joint table shows 35%. Applied literally, the split is about 18/42/40, and EV is 0.18×12 − 0.40×15 = -3.8%, not -3.1%. The difference is small and it points in the bear direction.

2. The cash-drag series doesn't show easing. Net income plus D&A minus OCF ran ~$325M, $234M, $430M and $298M. The H1 average is ~$280M and Q4 is ~$298M. That is "not compounding," which I accept, but not "eased." If Q1 net income included a non-cash gain, which the unlabeled +$297M investing inflow hints at, Q1's true drag is smaller than $325M, and Q4 looks worse against H1. That is conditional on a gain I can't confirm.

3. A funded pass doesn't remove my objection. It answers whether COHR can finance the build. It doesn't answer what the build earns per share. Pass-case FCF is about -$210M a quarter (OCF $250M, capex $460M) to -$306M (capex at $556M), at 33–36x run-rate EBITDA with ROE of 8%. One quarter can't settle that, which is why the second-print table exists.

4. Your -3% depends on the pass payoff, and I shouldn't defend it too hard. +12% (to ~$295) is conservative, since the stock was at 338 six sessions ago. If a pass retakes 338 (+28.5%), EV at 35% fail is about -0.1%, and at 40% fail about -0.9%. So $263 is roughly fair on the generous payoff and rich on the conservative one. Neither is a buy signal.

Your question: the number

I hold the post-print values fixed in absolute terms and use your probabilities. I give two pass values, two fail probabilities, and a fail value of ~$224 (your -15%).

Pass value P(fail) Probability-weighted value Max entry for 0% / 5% / 10% edge
$295 35% ~$255 $255 / $243 / $232
$295 40% ~$253 $253 / $241 / $230
$338 35% ~$263 $263 / $250 / $239
$338 40% ~$261 $261 / $248 / $237

My number is $230–239, about $235 at the midpoint, roughly 11% below today's close. On ~197M shares and Jun-26 net debt of ~$2.3B, EV is ~$48.6B. That is about 25–29x your $1.72–1.90B run-rate EBITDA, ~27x at the midpoint, against 28–31x at $263.

  • The 10% edge is judgment. It reflects a 2.1 beta, an ATR of 8.5%, and 3–5 weeks to an unconfirmed date. At a 5% edge the price is $241–250.
  • 27x isn't cheap. EBITDA minus capex is still negative there. It is the price that pays for the fork, not a claim of value.
  • The rule depends on why the stock gets there. If it falls to ~$235 on sector sentiment with no change to P(fail), the rule fires. If it falls on news that raises P(fail), such as a hyperscaler capex cut or COHR financing news, I re-run the table with new probabilities. The price may then not be cheaper in risk-adjusted terms.
  • I'm demoting my weekly-close-below-255.29 line from a veto to a flag. You retired your price trigger because an 8.5% ATR makes it noise, and the same logic applies to mine. The valuation rule decides.
  • After a verified pass, the same math runs with new inputs. P(fail) falls and the price I'd pay rises, but the second-print table still gates the add.
  • Sep net debt is likely $0.3–0.5B above Jun-26, which adds about 0.2x to each multiple. The share count is derived.

So the stance is not "only the print." It depends on price and print, and $263 is priced for neither.

Bottom line

We agree on the process, on no shares at $263, and on roughly 18% pass, 42–47% ambiguous and 35–40% fail. We still disagree on when to pay for the fork. You would pay up after proof. I would pay before proof only at about $235, and after proof at whatever the updated probabilities support.

Question back: which pass value do you believe, $295 or $338? Your own table puts break-even at about $263 only if a pass retakes the October high. Does a pass retake 338 when it still burns $200–300M a quarter, at 33–36x EBITDA, with 97% odds of no cuts and 86% odds of another hike? If you say $295, then by your numbers COHR is overpriced here and the debate is over price. If you say $338, defend it.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: This debate converged more than most. By the last round the bull had given up most of the pre-print case, and the disagreement was down to price.

The bull's best points still hold: - Q4 revenue growth of about 34% YoY, roughly 13% sequential, ties out. - Gross margin climbed from 30.9% to about 38.5% at the exit rate, with an incremental margin of about 44% in Q4. - Run-rate EBITDA is probably $430-475M a quarter. - The 22% drop in six sessions came alongside sector-wide AI funding fears. Neither side could identify a COHR-specific trigger. - Some balance-sheet risk was removed when about $1.9B of preferred converted to common.

The bear won the decisive exchanges, and the bull conceded each of them: - Cash conversion was poor before growth accelerated. FY26 OCF was about $80M against $787M of net income, at only about 17% growth in H1. - Capex is still rising steeply: $104M, $154M, $289M, then about $556M a quarter. That is not a peaking pattern, yet the pass case needs capex to fall to about $460M a quarter. - Non-cash current assets went from about 2.0x to 2.8x quarterly revenue. That is unexplained until the 10-Q. - The 18.7x forward P/E rests on an EPS basis no one could verify, so the bull dropped it. On numbers that tie out, the stock trades at about 28-31x run-rate EBITDA and about 38x TTM EBITDA. Run-rate EBITDA minus capex is negative. - A weekly-close stop at 255.29, about 3% away on a stock with an 8.5% ATR, cannot protect against the earnings gap the trade depends on. - The bull's confirmation trigger fired on Oct 9 at 312.62, and the stock then fell 15.8% in three sessions. - Rates are a headwind for a 2.1-beta name that needs outside capital: 97% odds of no cuts and 86% odds of another hike.

Both sides ended near the same odds: about 18% pass, 42-47% ambiguous and 35-40% fail. The bull's own expected value for holding through the print is about -3% to -3.8%. The bear's probability-weighted value is about $253-263, which means $263 is fair only if a pass retakes the October high of 338. I find the more conservative pass value, about $295, more realistic. It sits at the 294-306 resistance stack, and the company would still burn $200-300M a quarter in a hawkish rate tape. On that view, $263 is somewhat rich, not cheap.

That is why I tilt bearish. Holding a full position into an unconfirmed print has negative expected value on both sides' numbers.

I stop short of Sell for four reasons. The growth and margin story is real. The stock is already 38% below its peak. Gap risk runs both ways: +13% on Aug 4 and +10.9% on Oct 1. And the bear explicitly argued against shorting.

The call is to trim and wait for either a better price (about $235, or 25-29x run-rate EBITDA) or a verified pass.

Data gaps: - The earnings date is unconfirmed. - There is no implied volatility data. - The composition of current assets and liabilities is unknown. - The forward EPS basis is unknown. - Today's volume may not be final. - The specific trigger of the AI funding fears is unknown.

Strategic Actions: 1) Existing holders should cut to about 40-50% of a standard allocation before the FQ1 FY27 print. The date is unconfirmed, possibly early to mid November, so confirm it. - Today's close sits near the low of the range, with a daily z-score of -2.05. Prior tests of the 263-267 floor bounced 6.6-8.8% within one or two sessions. - So sell about half the trim now and the rest into any relief rally toward 280-295. - Finish all trimming at least several sessions before the print, whether or not a bounce comes. - If there is a weekly close below 255.29 with ADX above 20 before you finish, complete the trim immediately.

2) Size the remaining position so a -15% earnings gap is an acceptable loss. Do not rely on a stop-loss through the print.

3) New money should stay flat. No shares at $263.

4) Valuation re-entry: if COHR trades down to about $241, add back toward 60-70% of standard. At $230-235 (about 25-29x run-rate EBITDA), go to about 75%. - This applies only if the decline is driven by sector sentiment with no new negative information. - If the drop comes from a hyperscaler capex cut, COHR financing news, or a weak peer read-through (LITE, CIEN), do not buy mechanically. Reassess the pass and fail odds first.

5) Post-print scorecard. Wait until every row can be verified, which may require the 10-Q. - Capex guide first: net capex intensity, meaning capex minus contractual and disclosed customer prepayments, divided by revenue. 20% or less is a pass, 20-25% is ambiguous, 25% or more is a fail. - Funding: reported Sep-26 net debt divided by (print-quarter EBITDA x 4) must be 2.0x or lower. One equity raise of 5% dilution or less earns half credit. Equity combined with intensity above 20%, or a second raise within 12 months, is a fail. - OCF of at least $250M. - Revenue of at least $2.15B and gross margin of at least 38%. - Current liabilities itemized, with no debt or capex accruals. - Non-cash current assets no more than about 2.8x quarterly revenue (about $6.0B).

6) Act on the result: - Pass: restore a standard allocation, and accept paying up after a gap. Go overweight only after a second delivered quarter: OCF of at least $250M again, gross margin of at least 38% as FY26 capex depreciation hits, capex within guide, and no new equity. - Ambiguous: stay at reduced weight and re-test next quarter. - Fail: exit the remainder. Downside references are 228.67 and about 221.

7) Optional event exposure: use a defined-risk call spread sized to a premium you can afford to lose entirely, roughly 10-15% of a standard position's risk budget. Do this only if implied volatility is reasonable. IV data is not available, so check it first.

8) Do not short. Gap risk is two-sided.

9) Monitor: - Hyperscaler capex and financing commentary. - LITE and CIEN results. - Any COHR financing announcements. - The Bain overhang of about 7.75M shares. - CPI and rate-hike odds.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The plan is Underweight, so this is a trim, not a short. Cash conversion is weak (FY26 OCF about $80M against $787M of net income), capex is still climbing, and the stock trades at about 28-31x run-rate EBITDA. Both sides put the odds of a clean pass at only about 18%, and holding a full position through an unconfirmed print has negative expected value of roughly -3% to -3.8%. The technicals support reducing size: the daily trend is down, price is below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, MACD momentum is accelerating lower, and the weekly SuperTrend stop at 255.29 is only about 3% away on an 8.5% ATR, so a stop cannot protect against an earnings gap. I am not going to Sell outright because the growth and margin story is real, the daily z-score of -2.05 and the lower Bollinger band make a bounce toward 280-295 likely, and gap risk runs both ways. So sell about half the trim now near 263 and the rest into any relief rally.

Entry Price: 263.32

Stop Loss: not provided

Position Sizing: Existing holders: cut to about 40-50% of a standard allocation before the FQ1 FY27 print (date unconfirmed, so verify it). Sell about half the trim now near 263 and the rest into a bounce toward 280-295, finishing several sessions before earnings. Finish the trim immediately on a weekly close below 255.29 with ADX above 20. Size what remains so a -15% earnings gap is an acceptable loss, and do not rely on a stop through the print. New money stays flat, with no shares at 263 and no shorting. Consider re-adding toward 60-70% of standard near 241 and about 75% at 230-235 only if the decline is sector-driven with no COHR-specific bad news. Optionally risk 10-15% of a standard position's risk budget on a defined-risk call spread, but only after checking implied volatility, which is not available here.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: I'll open, since nobody else has spoken yet, and I'll answer the two objections I expect to hear.

My case is that the trim is the aggressive move. Holding a full position through an unconfirmed print isn't boldness. It's taking risk you aren't paid for. The trader's math puts a clean pass at about 18% and the expected value of sitting tight at roughly -3% to -3.8%. The stock has an 8.5% ATR and beta above 2, and it just fell 22% in six sessions. A stop can't help, because the weekly SuperTrend stop at 255.29 is only about 8 points away, less than half a daily ATR. That level will get tested by ordinary noise, and an earnings gap will jump straight over it. Cutting to 40-50% of a standard allocation means a 15% gap costs about 6-7.5% of a full position's value instead of 15%. That sizing is the stop.

Aggressive investors also need ammunition. The trim frees capital to buy at 241, or at 230-235 near the monthly stop at 228.67 and the July low around 221, if the selloff turns out to be sector-driven. That is a much better entry than 263 into an unconfirmed print.

Now the conservative view, which I expect to be "just get out entirely." I disagree. The business is real. Revenue growth accelerated from 17% to roughly 34% year over year in the derived Q4, and gross margin is up from 30.9% to about 38.5%. The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are both still up. The sector headlines say capacity is sold out. And the tape has already shown how violent the bounces are: the 264.41 close on September 3 was followed by 281.86 the next day, and the 266.50 close on September 14 was followed by 289.93 two days later. Going to zero at 263, on a day that closed at the lower Bollinger band with a daily z-score of -2.05, means selling the low of a six-day flush and giving up the right tail. The two-step plan sells some now, then sells the rest into 280-295, where the 10 EMA, 200 SMA, 50 SMA and Bollinger midline are stacked. That captures the likely bounce without needing it.

The neutral view will probably be "hold, it's oversold, the selloff is sentiment-driven, and 18.7x forward earnings is cheap." I'd push back on each part.

On oversold, the evidence is thinner than it sounds. RSI is 39, not below 30. Volume of 6.7M was below the ten-day average of about 7.5M, so there was no capitulation. The MACD histogram is still deepening, ADX is rising from 8 to 16.6, and the daily TD count is only at 5 of 9. Only the daily z-score is stretched, while the weekly is -1.33 and the monthly is positive. That is a flush that could easily run further, not a washout.

On the selloff being sentiment-driven, I agree that it is. But the trigger is AI funding fears, and Coherent is itself a heavy consumer of funding. Free cash flow was about -$1.0B last year: operating cash flow of $80M against $1.1B of capex. The company also raised roughly $1.9B of equity in the March quarter. Quarterly capex went from $104M to about $556M, and cash fell $431M in the June quarter with no capital raised. If funding conditions tighten, this isn't a self-funding story, and the rates backdrop is unfriendly. Polymarket puts no 2026 cuts at 97% and another hike at 86%.

On 18.7x forward earnings, that is $14.05 of forward EPS against $4.12 trailing, a 3.4x jump. The basis is unverified and probably non-GAAP. Trailing GAAP earnings may also be inflated, since operating income is nearly equal to net income despite about $3.4B of debt, and the March quarter showed a $297M investing inflow that looks like a one-off. On enterprise value, the trader's run-rate figure is 28-31x EBITDA, and the trailing figure is closer to 38x. Neither is cheap for a name where insiders sold about $8.5M in the last three months and the only open-market buyer, the CEO, last bought nearly two years ago. Bain's remaining stake of about 7.75M shares, worth around $2B, is also a possible overhang.

The neutral analyst will say I'm ignoring that gaps run both ways, and they do. The stock gapped from 288 to 326 at the August open. That is why the plan is a trim and not a short, and why new money stays flat instead of shorting. I'm not claiming a bad print is certain. I'm saying that with a 28x-plus multiple, negative free cash flow, and a thin cushion, the downside tail is fatter than the upside tail. At 40-50% sizing I can still take the upside, and I keep the cash to buy lower.

There are real gaps, and I'm not going to hide them. The earnings date isn't confirmed. Today's volume figure looks non-final, so the bar might change. Implied volatility isn't available, which is why the call spread is optional and capped at 10-15% of a standard position's risk budget. The plan says to verify those items, and I agree.

If you want to outperform, size your risk where you have an edge and keep powder dry for the entries that pay. Trim now, sell the rest into 280-295, finish several sessions before the print, and re-add into weakness. I support the Sell as a trim. Aggressive Analyst: I'll give back what I should first, because several of those hits landed.

You're both right that I mislabeled the sell zone. The 10 EMA, 200 SMA, 50 SMA and Bollinger midline run from 294 to 306, not 280 to 295. You're right that the re-add bids at 241 and 230-235 sit below the 255 line where the plan says to finish selling, so they contradict the plan. The weekly-close-plus-ADX trigger is too slow, and a daily close below 255 is better. The call spread is the least important piece, and I won't defend it blind. You're also right that "sizing is the stop" is only true once the second tranche is done. If the bounce doesn't come, the deadline sale is what delivers the target size, and I should have said so instead of claiming the plan doesn't need the bounce. I'll take a hard deadline with a market order behind the limits, a confirmed earnings date as step one, and re-adds only after the print.

I'll keep the dry powder. A trim with no plan for the cash is just de-risking. After the print you can read guidance, capex and financing together and buy with information, instead of leaving bids that fill when the news is worst. That's where the aggressive edge is.

Where I disagree is on the bounce history, and I think the neutral analyst has it wrong. You said both bounces "stopped short" of the moving-average stack at 281.86 and 289.93. Those are the closes one and two days after the lows, not the tops. The fundamentals data has insiders selling at about $306 to $309 on September 9 to 11, less than a week after the 264.41 close on September 3, which is above the whole cluster. After the 266.50 close on September 14, the stock closed at 319 on October 1 and 338 on October 6. So the last two tests of this floor returned roughly 17% and 27% within weeks, not 7%. The lower highs are real, since 427, 379, 338 is a bad sequence, and a third test may fail. But that history is a reason not to dump the bulk at the lowest print of a six-day flush, and not to park the exit order at 280 either. I'd work the second tranche across 280 to 295.

On the 25% gap, I'll accept the neutral analyst's 20% as a fair stress case. But the conservative's "fell 9% today on sector headlines" isn't gap evidence. The stock opened at 281.13 against a 289.98 close, about a 3% gap, and the rest of the drop happened during the session. That's the kind of risk a daily-close trigger can act on. An earnings gap is the kind it can't, which is why the two tools do different jobs. The trigger handles the grind and sizing handles the gap. The largest overnight gap I can see in the supplied data is August's 13% up. I can't see opens for every date, so 20% is a sensible stress case, not 25%.

On expected value, I'll borrow the neutral analyst's point. If -3% to -3.8% is the full-position number, the first 55 points of trim capture most of the benefit. Going from 45% to 30% saves about half a point of a full position, and those inputs aren't even reproducible from this data. The argument for going lower is tail loss. At a 20% gap, 30-35% costs about 6-7% of a full position, and 40% costs 8%. We're arguing over about two points either way.

I'll also drop the valuation fight. The $14.05 forward EPS is unverified, and the 38x trailing EBITDA is my estimate stacked on a derived EV. Even the trader's run-rate figure of 28-31x isn't cheap with free cash flow near -$1B, so I'm not setting size off it. And I overplayed Bain, since that 7.75M-share row is unlabeled.

On funding, I raised it, so I'm not minimizing it. But the conservative's best line, that a strong print with higher capex guidance isn't a clean pass, is what the 18% already says. The stock is down 38% from its peak and 22% in six sessions, so some of that is priced. And the cash math ignores the $1.9B raise in March, which shows the company can access capital. That's a dilution risk, not a solvency risk, and the neutral analyst is right to say so.

Here's where I land. Confirm the date first. Take 30 to 35 points off over today and tomorrow, since the bar looks non-final. Work the rest at 280 to 295, and sell at market three or four sessions before the print if it hasn't filled. Finish the trim immediately on a daily close below 255. End at 35 to 40% of standard if the implied move is comfortably inside 20%, and 30 to 35% if it's near or above 20%. No new money, no pre-print re-adds, and no call spread unless I can see the chain.

The extra five points at the print are small. What I really care about is not selling the bulk at the low, just before a violent bounce in a stock that has shown three of them. That's what the staged trim protects, and I still back the Sell as a trim. Aggressive Analyst: We've converged enough that the useful thing is to say exactly where I've moved and where I haven't, because what's left is worth a point or two of a full position.

Conservative, you made the best point of the round, and Neutral built on it. I sized for the print and not for the interim. Carrying 65-70% of a beta-2 stock through weeks of 8-9% days, protected only by a rule that reads closes, doesn't hold up. A close rule on a stock that opened at 281 and finished at 263 sees the damage after it happens. So I'm taking Neutral's version. An intraday break below about 252 sends you to the final number. It clears the 255.25 wick from September 3 and should fill near 250, not in the 240s. I'm also taking Neutral's step of going to roughly 55% of standard over today and tomorrow, half each day, since today's bar may not be final.

Here is where I hold.

You said I can't call this a flush that might run further and also refuse to sell the bulk at the low. I can, and that's the argument for staging. I don't know whether the low is in, so I don't want to be fully committed either way. Selling 45 points over two days is a good chunk, as you put it. We're arguing about whether the next 15 points go at 263 or get worked.

On the second tranche getting its worst price in the paths that matter, I'd put numbers on it. The ladder is 15-20 points. If the stock grinds to 252, that's about 4% on 17 points, roughly 0.7 of a full position. If it gaps through to the 240s, it's about 1.5. If it bounces to 285, the same 17 points sell about 8% higher, which is about 1.4. That's roughly symmetric, and on the loss side the 252 trigger is the protection, not the ladder's fill price.

The "three more sessions like the last three" scenario doesn't run the way you described. The first down day of that sequence goes through 252 and trips the trigger. The extra shares are gone at a few percent below today, not 25%. The core 30-35 points carries that interim risk in every plan, including yours at 25-30.

On final size, I'll land at 35% as the base, with 40% only if the chain shows an implied move clearly inside 20%. I'd treat the implied move as a dial between 30 and 40, not a trigger to go lower. After a 22% drop in six sessions, the chain will be priced for fear, and implied earnings moves usually run above realized ones anyway. Giving up the last five points isn't free either. A third of a position participates in a 13% gap like August's for about 4.5 points. I don't know whether that August gap was earnings, but the upside tail exists. Selling more because the premium is richest after a selloff means sizing off the fear itself.

On the ladder, I'll drop 295 as the main target. You're right that 294-306 is a stacked supply cluster, and 280-290 is where the next-day closes landed. But this ladder lives for weeks, not sessions, and the same tape went from 264 to roughly 309 in four sessions in early September. That's inferred from the insider sale prices, not confirmed closes. So most of the ladder goes at 280-290, with a small last slice at 295-300 as the upside kicker.

I'll grant the March money looks spent and another raise is plausible. But the $1.9B raise and the preferred conversion are both inferred from balance-sheet arithmetic, so I'd carry that as a risk, not a forecast. It's one reason I'm not arguing for the high end, and a reason nothing gets re-added before the print.

The deadline should be five sessions before the print, or ahead of a peer print if that's earlier, but only once someone verifies those dates. A market order sits behind the limits. If the print is inside about seven sessions, skip the ladder and go straight to the final number.

My plan is to confirm the date and pull the implied move first. Sell to about 55% of standard over today and tomorrow, then work 15-20 points mostly at 280-290 with a small slice at 295-300. An intraday break under 252 takes you to the final number immediately. The final number is 35%, with 40% if the chain is comfortable. There's no new money, no pre-print re-adds, and no call spread until someone can see the chain. Scale the final number to what you can absorb at a 20% gap, since I can't see your starting size or loss budget.

The trim only pays if you use the cash. After the print you'll have guidance, capex and financing in hand, and that's where the aggressive edge is. Standing bids at 241 would have filled on the worst news with none of it. I still back the Sell as a trim. Aggressive Analyst: Most of this is settled, so I'll say what I'm taking and then spend my time on the one place I think the plan still leaves money on the table.

Neutral, you're right on step one. Ten points between 55 and 45 is a near-symmetric coin flip with a small payoff, and the things that would settle it (whether today's bar is final, tomorrow's open, the date, the chain) all arrive within two days. That's what staging is for. I'll go to about 50, half today and half tomorrow, and zero if the caller is already there. I'm also dropping 40 entirely. I borrowed the "inside 20%" test last round and it was wrong for the reason you gave: 20% is the stress gap, not the implied move. I'll take the stop as a resting order sized only for the shares between where you are and final, resized every time a ladder rung fills. Selling the same shares twice is an easy mistake to make by hand on a stock moving 8% a day.

Conservative, I'll take your formula of loss budget over roughly twice the implied move, and I'll defend it. A straddle prices about 0.8 of a standard deviation, so twice the implied move is about 1.6 standard deviations. That's roughly a one-in-twenty downside if returns were normal, and earnings gaps have fatter tails than that. It's already a real tail, so I don't want a second haircut stacked on top. Your plan has a conservative budget, a conservative multiplier, and then "default to the low end" and "err low on the end state." Three conservative choices in a row is a bias, not a decision rule.

What you're protecting with that bias is five points. A 35-point position shrinks to about 32 on a day like today, and a 30-point position grows to about 33 on a day like October 1. The 30-versus-35 argument is smaller than one session of drift. It also only matters if nobody can read the chain, and that's a one-minute lookup for anyone with a brokerage login. If it really isn't available, the proxy is how the stock moved on its last few reports. None of us has that either, but it's also a lookup. Use 30 as the placeholder for a day, capped at 35, and move on. Neutral already took apart the "bet against your own thesis" line. My thesis was to hold less than the trader's 40-50% because of the tail, not to hold nothing.

Now the part I think we've undercooked. The stop sits about 11 points below the close. The first ladder rung is about 17 points above, and the 285 area is about 22 above. In a driftless walk, the stop trips first roughly 60 to 65 percent of the time. That's rough, since it ignores how fast this tape's bounces have been, but it says that in most paths this plan simply ends at final size around 250 and never sells a bounce. That's fine, and it's why I won't fight over 288 versus 295. The ladder is the minority path, and the expected cost is about the same either way. A couple of points at 295-300 is a free option and nothing more. The plan's money isn't made by the ladder or the stop. It's made on the other side of the print.

That's where the aggressive edge is, and so far the plan says only "rebuy deliberately with guidance, capex and financing in hand." That's a mood, not a rule. I'd write the rebuild criteria now, while nobody's emotional, from what this data says matters:

  • Does operating cash flow recover against capex? The derived June quarter was about plus $70M against roughly $556M of capex.
  • How is the build being financed? That includes whatever the $741M jump in current liabilities turns out to be, and whether there's an equity raise.
  • Does revenue guidance extend the acceleration from 17% to about 34%?
  • Does gross margin hold near 38%?

If those come back clean and the stock sells off anyway on sector funding fear, that's the entry the trim was for. It beats any standing bid at 241 because you'd know what you're buying. Rebuild in steps toward the trader's 60-70% instead of all at once. If the print includes a raise, wait to see whether it prices and gets absorbed. If the print is clean and the stock gaps up 15%, you hold a third, take about five points, and don't chase. That's the cost of the insurance, and it's worth paying.

So here's where I land, in terms the caller can scale to their own book.

  1. First, confirm the earnings date, pull the implied move, and check whether today's bar is final.
  2. Sell to about 50% of standard over today and tomorrow, half each day, or nothing if you're already there.
  3. Rest 15 to 20 points at 280-288, with a couple of points at 295-300.
  4. Rest a stop under 252 for whatever gets you to final, and resize it as rungs fill.
  5. Final size is your loss budget divided by about twice the implied move, capped at 35, with 30 as the placeholder until the chain is visible.
  6. Set the deadline at five sessions before the print, or before any verified peer print if that's earlier, with a market order behind the limits. If the print is inside about seven sessions, skip the ladder and go straight to final.
  7. Put no new money in, make no re-adds before the print, and skip the call spread unless you can see the chain.
  8. After the print, rebuild by the written rules above.

I still back the Sell as a trim. Aggressive Analyst: We've landed on the same plan, so I'll only go after the places where the last two rounds added a rule that works against the plan's own logic.

Conservative, you're right that the stop is a regular-session order and tomorrow can open through it. But look at what it touches. It only governs the 15 to 20 points between 50 and final. If tomorrow opens at 245 and fills there instead of 252, that's about 3% on seventeen points, under half a point of a full position. The core is already sized for the gap, which is the job of the formula. So I don't read the overnight risk as a reason to shave final size again. Thirty as the placeholder and 35 as the ceiling is the deal, and I'll keep it.

You're also right that the quarter is over and management already knows the funding answer. To me that is the best argument for buying after the print, not before it. The uncertainty collapses in one session and we all read it together. Your 0.7B cash figure only repeats the June pace, and the $741M jump in current liabilities could cut either way, so I wouldn't weight dilution on feel. But I take your runway test over my operating-cash-flow test, since no clean quarter closes $70M of operating cash against $556M of capex. I'm also dropping 60-70% as a rebuild target. Neutral is right that after the print the cap comes from stop distance, which gives the high 30s to about 50. That's the first rebuild ceiling anyone derived instead of borrowing from the trader.

One caution on the implied-move formula, because it's easy to misuse. If someone reads a straddle on an expiry three weeks out, it includes the whole interim, which is the 5-6% days the stop and the sizing already cover. Doubling that number would push final into the mid-teens on a figure that's mostly not about the print. Use the expiry closest after the print, or the event move the platform backs out.

Neutral, your rally-branch catch is right, but the rule as written doesn't work. A clean print on a stock in the 260s or 270s that gaps 15% opens at roughly 300 to 320, inside or above the 294-306 stack. "Reclaims the stack" is already met at the open, so it tells you nothing. The usable test is a hold: take the first step only after the stock stays above the print-day low for a second session, or retests the cluster from above and it acts as support.

Where I disagree is rule six. We dropped the close-below-255 trigger because a close is only observed after the fact. A close below 229 has the same flaw, and it's worse there. By then the stock has been falling 8% a day, and the fill is the next open, probably in the 215-220 range. Also, a daily close under 228.67 doesn't by itself flip the monthly SuperTrend. That tier turns on a monthly bar, and the report doesn't say how the tool treats a partial month. So "all three tiers are down" is an assumption.

The only precedent we have for this zone is the July low. The close was 222.05 on July 29, and 288.14 on August 3, which is about 30% in three sessions if I'm counting right. That's one data point, not a law, but the rule would have sold the core at that bottom. I'd keep the second line, but build it like the 252 stop: a resting stop-market just under the July intraday low of 220.68, call it 217, cutting a third of the core. It sits below the wick and executes at the broker, with no one deciding at the lows. If the stock trades through the cycle low, the structure is broken and I'm fine being out of a third of what's left.

The book-level check is right too. If trim cash goes into LITE, CIEN or AAOI, it's the same funding trade in a different ticker, so judge the rebuild against the whole book.

I still back the Sell as a trim. It's below the trader's 40-50% at the print because the trader sized the event and left the interim bare, and this plan fixes that. It stays a trim, not an exit, because about a third of a position still gets paid if sold-out capacity shows up in the numbers. And the buying happens after the print, with runway, financing and guidance in hand, when the risk is something we can read and not something we have to guess.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what the aggressive analyst got right, because it narrows the disagreement. A stop three percent away on an 8.5% ATR is useless. The oversold case is thin. The downside tail is fatter than the upside tail. The funding problem is real. I agree with all of that. What I don't follow is why those four findings end with 40 to 50 percent of a position riding through the print, and with a good deal more than that riding in the meantime.

Look at the plan's own arithmetic. If you start at a standard allocation and the target is 40 to 50 percent, you're selling 50 to 60 percent of the position in total. Selling half the trim now means selling only a quarter to 30 percent today. That leaves roughly 70 percent of a standard position on the book after today's step, in a tape that just posted drops of 9.6, 7.9 and 9.2 percent within a week. "Sizing is the stop" only holds once the second tranche is done, and the second tranche needs a rally of 6 to 12 percent into the 294-306 cluster, from a stock that has printed lower highs of 427, 379 and 338. So the claim that the plan captures the bounce without needing it isn't accurate. The plan needs the bounce to reach its own target size. If it doesn't come, you either sell the second half lower or sit on 70 percent going into the print.

I won't deny the two bounces from the 264-266 zone. But this is the third touch of a flat floor beneath falling highs, which is my reading of the chart, not an indicator output. This stock also fell from 427 to 222, about 48 percent, in under two months. From here, the bounce target is up 6 to 12 percent, while the real supports are the monthly stop about 13 percent down and the July low about 16 percent down, with an earnings gap on top. That's roughly one-to-one at the near end of the upside range, and nobody is paying you to hold half a position for that.

On the expected value, take the trader's number at face value: minus 3 to minus 3.8 percent for a full position. At half size that's still minus 1.5 to minus 1.9 percent. The right tail you want to keep is already inside that average. If the expected value is negative, you shouldn't keep half of it for the optionality. You should carry only what the loss budget can absorb, and size for the gap you can't rule out, not the 15 percent in the example. The stock gapped 13 percent up in August and fell 9 percent today on sector headlines alone. A 25 percent gap down isn't exotic. At 40 to 50 percent sizing it costs 10 to 12.5 percent of a full position. At 25 to 30 percent it costs 6 to 7.5 percent, which is what the aggressive analyst called acceptable for a 15 percent gap.

The re-add ladder also contradicts the framework. The trader's rule says a weekly close below 255.29 flips the primary trend and ends the trim. Yet the plan buys at 241 and 230-235, below the level where that trend flips. The condition for buying, that it's sector-driven with no COHR-specific bad news, can't be known until the print, because that's when company-specific news arrives. So the re-add either rebuilds the exposure you just paid to remove, or it waits for the print, in which case it's a decision made with the numbers in hand, not a standing limit order. I'd write it as after-the-print only.

On the business being real, agreed. Revenue growth went from 17 to about 34 percent and gross margin is near 38.5. But the market's fear right now is funding, and the cash flow statement puts this company on the wrong side of it. Operating cash flow was $80M against $787M of net income. In the derived fourth quarter, operating cash flow was about plus $70M against about $556M of capex. That's a burn near $490M a quarter against $1.16B of cash, a bit over two quarters at that rate, before counting any debt capacity. Current liabilities also jumped $741M that quarter with no explanation. If that's capex payables or short-term borrowing, it's debt-like funding of the build.

So a strong print paired with higher capex guidance isn't obviously a clean pass in a funding-scare tape. A strong print is also when a company that needs capital issues stock. Bain, with about 7.75M shares worth roughly $2B, around 4 percent of the share count, might also sell. That's my inference, not data, but it means the right tail may have a lid on it.

The macro backdrop doesn't help. Polymarket has no 2026 cuts at 97 percent and another hike at 86 percent, inflation was hot, yields are rising globally, and oil is around $103. FRED was down, so we don't even have the actual yield or VIX levels. For a beta-2.1 stock at roughly 38x trailing EBITDA on my estimate, that's multiple-compression weather. A 6 percent odds of an AI bubble burst doesn't comfort me, because the stock is already down 38 percent from its peak without one. If the neutral analyst leans on 18.7x forward earnings, remember that $14.05 is 3.4 times trailing EPS, nobody has verified its basis, and the 0.92 PEG sits on top of it.

There are also execution holes. The exit trigger is a weekly close below 255.29 with ADX above 20. A weekly close is only visible on a Friday, and ADX is 16.58, so the trigger either fires after the gap or never. I'd replace it with a daily close below 255, with no ADX condition, since the September 3 intraday low sat at 255.25. The earnings date was announced this week, so it's one lookup, and "several sessions before" a date nobody has confirmed isn't a deadline. Today's volume figure looks non-final, so I wouldn't anchor on 263 to the dollar. And I'd drop the call spread until implied volatility is visible. After a 22 percent drop in six sessions the premium is probably rich, though I can't see it. The spread also adds right-tail exposure to a plan whose whole purpose is to cut event exposure. If someone insists on holding more than 30 percent through the print, a put spread or collar matches the risk, but you can't price either blind.

So I support the Sell, and I'm closer to the trader than the neutral analyst will be. But I'd go lower and faster. I'd sell the bulk now, work a limit at 280 to 285 for the remainder, and put a hard calendar deadline on it. The target is 25 to 30 percent of standard, or flat if the earnings date falls inside the window or can't be confirmed. There would be no re-adds before the print, a daily-close trigger at 255, and no call spread. If the stock bounces, I've given up some upside. If it gaps, I'm not explaining a 10 percent hit to a book that was supposedly de-risked. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what's settled, because it's more than it sounds. All three of us now want the date confirmed first, a daily close below 255 with no ADX condition, a hard deadline with a market order behind the limits, no re-adds until after the print, and no call spread until someone can see the chain. That leaves two questions: how much sits on the book between now and the print, and where the final number lands.

I owe each of you a concession. Aggressive, you're right that the neutral read of the bounces was wrong. 281.86 and 289.93 were next-day closes, not the tops, and the insider prints at 306-309 on September 9-11 and the 338 close on October 6 show those bounces went much further. Neutral, you're right that my expected-value argument proved too much. If I keep a quarter of the position, I can't claim negative EV means keep nothing. I'm dropping it, and I'm dropping multiples as a sizing input too. The argument is path and tail.

The bounce history also cuts against holding two-thirds of the position while you wait. If those insider prints are anywhere near the closes, the stock went from about 306 on Friday the 11th to 266.50 on Monday the 14th. I can't confirm that from the bars I have, but it's what the prints imply. Then 338 on October 6 became 263 eight days later. The bounces were big, and they were short-lived and fully round-tripped. That supports a resting limit at 280-290, which my plan keeps. It doesn't support carrying most of the position and needing the bounce to arrive on schedule.

Aggressive, you also contradict yourself. Your opening said RSI is 39, volume was below average, the MACD histogram is still deepening, and this is "a flush that could easily run further, not a washout." Now you say not to sell at the low of the flush. You can't have both. If the low might not be in, selling a good chunk at 263 is risk control, not capitulation.

The daily-close trigger is also being given more credit than it deserves. Today opened at 281 and closed at 263, so most of the damage was intraday. The stock is 3% above the line and has been moving 8-9% a day. A daily close is observed after the fact, so the likely fill is somewhere in the 240s, worse than what's available today. Saying the trigger handles the grind and sizing handles the gap leaves 65-70 points of the position sitting on a trigger that fills below today's price.

The loss budget has the same problem. Both of you computed it for the print: 20% times 30-35% is about 6-7 points. But your plans carry roughly 60-70% of standard through the interim, which could be three weeks if the date is early-to-mid November. Three more sessions like the last three would cost more than the entire print budget before earnings arrive. The staged plan is also lopsided in the wrong direction. The second tranche sells at a limit if the bounce comes and at market at the deadline if it doesn't, so it gets its worst price in exactly the paths where protection matters.

On the 20% stress gap, I'll accept it, but the stock fell 22% in six sessions on sector headlines alone. A 20% move on an actual company catalyst looks more like a normal outcome than a stress case, though I can't confirm that without implied volatility. So the 35-40% end of your range needs to be earned by data, not assumed. Until someone can see the chain, the default is the low end. Those extra five points are small, but they sit on the unpriced tail.

On funding, I'll grant that this is dilution risk, not solvency. But the March raise is already spent. Cash went from 1.59B to 1.16B in the June quarter, and the derived burn was about $490M with capex still climbing. The company will probably be in the capital markets again within a couple of quarters, and the print is where that shows up. Saying "that's what the 18% already says" doesn't help, because none of us could reproduce that number. And "down 38% so it's priced" ignores that the stock is still about 140% above where it was a year ago, at 109.

So here is my plan, moved a bit toward you. Confirm the date. Sell down to roughly 40 points of standard today and tomorrow, then rest limits at 280-290 for another 10-15 points, ending at 25-30. Set the deadline at about a week before the print, not three or four sessions, because LITE and CIEN read-throughs are on the calendar and I don't want a forced sale on someone else's earnings day. A daily close below 255 takes me to the low end immediately. If the date turns out to be close, I skip the limit game and go straight there. Re-adds come only after the print, with guidance, capex and financing in hand.

We agree on the mechanics. The disagreement is whether you're comfortable carrying two-thirds of a beta-2 position through a stretch of 8-9% days while waiting on a bounce the tape hasn't delivered yet. I'm not. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with where I'm moving, because you've earned several of these.

The close-based trigger was wrong. I'll take the intraday break under 252, but as a resting order at the broker, not a level someone watches. A watched level gets acted on after the fact, which was my own objection to the close rule. Aggressive's ladder arithmetic is also fair. Seventeen points sold at 252 versus 285 is about 0.7 on one side and 1.4 on the other, so the ladder isn't where the risk lives. I also owe Neutral a correction. I said LITE and CIEN prints were on the calendar, but nothing we were given has those dates, so tie the deadline to them only after someone looks. "Flat if the date can't be confirmed" was too blunt as well. If it's still unknown after tomorrow, assume early November and run the short-clock version. Staging is the right answer to not knowing where the low is, and I'm now staging too. I'll move from 40 to about 45 after two days, half each day.

I'm not moving on the last five to ten points, for three reasons.

First, take Aggressive's own numbers. A third of a position earns about 4.5 points on a 13% gap up. The extra five points above 30 earn 0.65 on that gap and lose 1.0 on a 20% gap down. The 40 branch is 1.3 against 2.0. Your opening said the downside tail is fatter than the upside tail, and if that's true, shares above 30 are a bet against your own thesis. We also can't tell whether the August gap was an earnings gap. The data shows the open at 325.87 and nothing about the cause. So our one upside example may not be the event we're sizing for.

Second, the implied-move dial is mis-specified. Aggressive and Neutral both compare the implied move to a 20% stress gap. The implied move is roughly the market's expected absolute move. A tail is usually a multiple of that, and that's a rule of thumb of mine, not something in our data. If you want 20% to be a real tail, you need an implied move nearer 10%, not "inside 20%." I doubt the chain will show that for a stock with 8.5% daily ATR that just had four daily moves of roughly 8 to 11% in ten sessions. The claim that implied moves usually run above realized ones is an average across many names, and it tells option sellers they get paid. It doesn't tell a shareholder what this print will do. The chain may look rich because realized volatility is rich, not because of fear. Using the 6 to 7 point budget everyone has been quoting, a 10% implied move supports roughly 30 to 35. A 15% one supports the low 20s.

Third, that 6 to 7 point budget came from multiplying our own numbers. Nobody gave us the caller's actual loss budget. So the guidance should be a formula: final size equals your loss budget divided by a stress gap of about twice the implied move. Until the chain is visible, the default should be the low end, 30 and not 35.

On the interim, I'd plan on the 252 trigger firing. It's 11 points below the close, about half of one daily ATR. So the downside path in all our plans ends up at final size near 250, and the plans differ mainly in where they end. That's why I'd rather err low on the end state. Nothing this week improved the case for the floor holding either. Hike odds rose 8 points to 86%, no cuts is at 97%, global yields are rising, and we have no VIX or yield level because FRED was down. I'm not claiming the floor breaks, only that the bounce case rests on tape history, not on anything new.

The remaining gap is about five points of a full position. It's close to symmetric, but it's variance, and when costs are equal I'd take the side with less variance, given a fatter downside tail.

Here is my plan. Confirm the date and pull the chain first. Sell to about 45 over today and tomorrow, then work the next 15 points at 280 to 290. A resting stop under 252 takes you to final immediately. Set the deadline at five sessions before the print, with a market order behind the limits. If the print is inside about seven sessions, go straight to final. Final is 30 by default, 35 only if implied is near 10%, and low 20s if it's near 15%. No new money, no re-adds before the print, no call spread. After the print, with guidance, capex and financing in hand, rebuy deliberately, and I agree a standing bid at 241 is the wrong tool. Conservative Analyst: I'll take the easy ones first. Fifty after two days, half each day, is fine. Aggressive's walk math actually makes the case. If the stop trips before the first rung fills about 60 to 65 percent of the time, the expected sale price on those shares comes out at roughly today's close of 263. Staging doesn't gain or lose on average, it only changes the spread of outcomes, and with the facts landing within 48 hours I won't fight over five points.

I'll also take the formula, loss budget divided by about twice the implied move, and I accept the defense of the multiplier. A straddle is about 0.8 of a standard deviation, so twice that is a real tail, and I don't need a second haircut on top. Use 30 as the placeholder until someone sees the chain and 35 as the ceiling. Aggressive, I'm glad the dial now runs downward too. If the chain says 13 to 15 percent, the formula gives the low-to-mid 20s, and that should be honored even though it feels like selling after a drop. After a 22 percent fall in six sessions with no earnings, an elevated implied move partly reflects realized volatility, not just fear.

What's left isn't the ladder or the stop. It's what the stop doesn't cover, and whether the rebuy rules have teeth.

On the stop, it's a regular-session order about 4 percent below the close. The sentiment feed says AAOI, LITE and COHR extended the selloff overnight on the 13th. An overnight gap goes through a resting stop and fills at the open. Today opened 3 percent under the prior close on headlines alone, so a 4 to 6 percent gap down tomorrow isn't exotic. That fills the stop around 247 to 252, or lower if it gaps more. It's better than the daily-close rule, but the shares you carry to the print are exposed to gaps the whole time, not just on earnings night. That's another reason not to stretch the final size past what the formula supports.

On the print, I don't think we've said this plainly. The quarter being reported ended September 30. It's over. Management already knows the cash balance and whether they raised or borrowed. If the June-quarter pace simply repeated with nothing raised, cash would be around $0.7B, down from $1.16B. That's my derived arithmetic, not a reported number. But the funding question isn't a tail waiting for guidance. It's a fact already in the books, and the sector is selling on the fear of it. A clean right tail needs strong numbers and financing that isn't a discounted equity raise. I'd weight strong revenue plus dilution on the same day more heavily than the trader's 18 percent clean-pass odds imply, though I can't reproduce that number either.

That brings me to the rebuild rules. Writing them down was Aggressive's best contribution, and I'd keep it, but I'd change three things. First, "does operating cash flow recover against capex" is the wrong test. With about $556M a quarter of capex against $70M of operating cash flow, no clean quarter fixes that. The test should be runway: cash plus committed financing divided by the new burn, using whatever capex guidance arrives with the print. Second, the rules have no trend condition. If the stop fired and the weekly close is under 255, the primary trend has flipped, and "clean print, stock sells off anyway" is also what a trend break looks like. Make the first rebuy step small, around ten points, and require either the weekly trend back up or the financing question answered. Third, don't aim for 60 to 70 percent by reflex. That was the trader's number for a different setup. Cap the rebuild by the same budget formula, and if the print comes with a raise, wait a session or two to see how it prices.

The macro backdrop doesn't relieve any of this. No cuts is at 97 percent, another hike at 86 percent, global yields are rising, and with FRED down we can't see the actual levels. The funding fear behind this selloff won't go away just because the print is good.

So here's where I land. Confirm the date and pull the chain. Sell to about 50 over two days, work 15 to 20 points at 280 to 288, and rest a stop under 252 for the shares between where you are and final. Set final by the formula, with 30 as the placeholder and 35 as the ceiling. Set the deadline five sessions before the print with a market order behind the limits, and go straight to final if the print is inside about seven sessions. Put in no new money and no call spread, and rebuild only on the amended rules. If you're already at or below the final number, do nothing. I still back the Sell as a trim. Conservative Analyst: Aggressive, Neutral, we've converged enough that I'll spend this round on what I'm conceding, where I'd still tighten, and one practical hole.

Aggressive, you're right that the 252 stop only touches the shares between fifty and final, so a gap open at 245 costs under half a point of a full position. I won't argue final size down again on overnight risk. Thirty as the placeholder and thirty-five as the ceiling is the deal. You're also right about the straddle. A three-week expiry bakes in the whole interim, so doubling it would size off ordinary days, not the print. Read the first expiry after the print, or the backed-out event move. Once that number is visible, honor it in both directions, including the low twenties if it comes back at thirteen to fifteen. I also overreached on the monthly SuperTrend. That tier turns on a monthly bar, and nobody knows how the tool treats a partial month, so I'm dropping the "all three tiers down" argument. Your point on rule six is right too. A close below 229 is observed after the fact, and the fill would be worse than the level. The July sequence is one data point, but 222 to 288 in three sessions is exactly what a close-based rule would have sold. A resting stop-market below the wick is the better tool.

What I'd still tighten starts with what that second line costs. Between 252 and 217 the core rides about seventeen percent with nothing under it. On thirty to thirty-five points, that is five to six points of a full position before the line fires. If it fires and the print then gaps down 20% on what's left, the whole path costs nine or ten points, not the six or seven everyone quotes. The slide-then-gap path is a joint tail, and I won't call it likely. But this stock fell 48% in under two months. The quoted budget was built for one event, and that is another reason thirty-five stays a ceiling and not a target. I'd cut half the core at the second line instead of a third. That's about five points of standard on an already unlikely path, so I'll leave it to the caller's budget.

The practical hole is the timing of the 252 stop. Neutral wrote that it goes in once the first half is sold. I'd put it in now, covering everything above final, and shrink it as sales and rungs fill. Staging is when the most shares are on the book. If today's bar is final, the first sale doesn't happen until tomorrow's open, after an overnight where the sentiment feed says the group already extended once. If the floor fails during staging, the broker should be doing the selling, not someone watching a screen.

On the rebuild, Aggressive's hold test fixes Neutral's rule, because a gap to 300 meets "reclaims the stack" at the open. I'd keep the hold test and add the financing and runway gate. A clean revenue number alongside a capex step-up and a raise in the same release is the version where a stock gaps up and gives it back, and a two-session hold may not catch it. First step ten points. On the ceiling, stop distance gives the high thirties to about fifty. I'd start at the high-thirties end, because the 1.5 ATR end assumes the stop fills where it's placed, and this tape has opened through levels. The loss budget also has to be set before the print. The temptation after a clean print is to enlarge it because it feels safe.

I'd also push back on "the print removes the ambiguity." It resolves the quarter that ended September 30. It doesn't resolve the forward capex path, and that is where the funding fear lives. A raise answers the funding question, but rarely at a price the existing holder likes.

On the book-level check, I'd extend it to what the caller already owns. We don't know the book. If it holds LITE, CIEN or AAOI, those fell the same days and the loss budget is shared. A standard COHR allocation may already be a double-sized bet on one funding trade.

So my plan is this. Confirm the date, pull the chain, and check whether the bar is final. Sell to about fifty over two days, with a stop-market under 252 on everything above final starting now. Work 15 to 20 points at 280-288, with a couple at 295-300. Final size by the formula, thirty until the chain is visible, thirty-five at most. Put a resting stop near 217 on half the core. Set the deadline at five sessions before the print, or before a verified peer print, with a market order behind the limits. Put in no new money, no pre-print re-adds and no call spread. Rebuy only on the amended rules. If you're already at or below final, do nothing, and if you're flat, none of this is a reason to buy.

I still back the Sell as a trim. It's lower than the trader's 40-50% and it supplies what the trader left out, which is a stop.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: I think the two of you are closer than the debate makes it sound, so let me show where the gap actually is and then where I'd land.

The aggressive analyst's sizing is 15% gap times 40-50% of standard, a loss of 6-7.5% of a full position. The conservative's is 25% gap times 25-30%, which is 6.25-7.5%. The loss budget is the same. The disagreement is only about the stress gap. Neither side can prove 15 or 25. The biggest gap in the tape is the August one, up 13%, and with an 8.5% ATR a 20% gap is a reasonable stress case. Holding the same budget at 20% gives about 30-37% of standard. I don't know your loss budget or starting size, so I'm working in terms of standard allocation.

Aggressive first. "Sizing is the stop" is only true once the second tranche is done, and the plan sells the rest into a bounce you don't control. Your sell zone is also described wrong. You said 280-295 is where the 10 EMA, 200 SMA, 50 SMA and Bollinger midline are stacked, but that stack runs 294 to 306. Both recent bounces from this zone stopped short of it, at 281.86 and 289.93, gains of about 6.6% and 8.8%. A limit order out at 295 or above is hoping for more than the tape has delivered. The re-add ladder also contradicts your own trigger. A weekly close under 255.29 says finish selling, and your bids at 241 and 230-235 sit below that line. Standing bids fill when the news is worst, and whether it's sector-driven or COHR-specific isn't knowable in advance. The "capture the bounce without needing it" line doesn't hold either, since the plan needs the bounce to reach target size.

Conservative next. The expected-value argument proves too much. If a negative number means you shouldn't keep the optionality, you'd be flat, but you keep 25-30%. Those -3% to -3.8% and 18% figures come from the trader's process, and I can't reproduce them from this data. Expected value also scales linearly, so the gap between 30% and 45% exposure is about half a point of a full position, which is noise. The real argument for going lower is tail loss, and there the 25% gap is a chosen stress case that happens to land on your budget.

Selling the bulk now means selling at a daily z of -2.05, at the lower band, on volume below the ten-day average. The last two times the stock was here it bounced 7-9% within one or two sessions. The calendar doesn't force you either. The date was announced this week, and the report's recollection is early-to-mid November, so I'd guess three or four weeks away. And "flat if the date can't be confirmed" is a one-minute lookup, not a reason to exit.

The cash-runway math is real but overstated. About $490M of quarterly burn against $1.16B of cash is a bit over two quarters, but that ignores debt capacity at roughly 0.32x debt-to-equity and a current ratio of 2.43. Operating cash flow also improved from -$94M in Q3 to about +$70M in the derived Q4. The risk is dilution and a higher cost of capital, which is why a strong revenue print isn't a clean pass. It isn't a solvency problem. The $741M jump in current liabilities cuts both ways. It could be payables funding inventory, or capex accruals meaning more cash capex ahead. Bain's 7.75M shares is an unlabeled row that the report only reads as the remaining stake, so I'd treat the overhang as a possibility, not a fact.

Both of you lean on valuation, and I wouldn't. The $14.05 forward EPS is roughly three times the derived Q4 EPS annualized, about $4.80, so the 18.7x is unverified and the 38x EBITDA is my estimate stacked on a derived EV. Neither is solid enough to set size. Event risk and the tape should.

I'd adopt several of the conservative's mechanics. Use a daily close below 255 with no ADX condition, because a weekly close shows up Friday and ADX is only 16.6. Set a hard deadline. Make re-adds post-print only. Skip the call spread until implied volatility is visible, since I'd guess the premium is rich after a 22% drop.

Here's the plan. Take the position to roughly 30-35% of standard before the print, and sell about 60% of the reduction now. From a full standard position that's about 40 points, leaving about 60. Work it over today and tomorrow, because today's bar looks non-final. Put limit orders for the remaining roughly 27 points at 280-288. If they haven't filled by three or four sessions before the confirmed print date, sell at market. A daily close below 255 finishes the trim to target immediately, not to zero. New money stays flat. Any re-add waits for the print, when you can read guidance, capex and financing together.

Once you can see implied move, calibrate. If it's well inside 20%, hold nearer 35%. If it's near or above 20%, hold 30% or less.

This isn't perfect in any scenario, which is intended. If the stock bounces to 285, you sold into strength and still own a third. If it gaps down 20%, you lose about 6-7% of a full position. If it gaps up 15%, you take part with a third of the shares. Neutral Analyst: You two have converged more than the last round suggests. The date gets confirmed first, the exit trigger is a price level instead of weekly-plus-ADX, there's a hard deadline, nothing is re-added before the print, and the call spread waits for a visible chain. What's left is how much sits on the book until the print (65-70 points in one plan, 40 in the other) and whether the final number is 25-30 or 35-40. I'm moving a little myself, because the Conservative made the best point of the round and the plans haven't fully absorbed it.

We've been sizing for the print and not for the interim. If the date is early-to-mid November, that's about three weeks of a stock making 8-9% moves in a day. My rough estimate is that a normal day here is 5-6%, which over fifteen sessions gives a one-standard-deviation range above 20%. That's a bigger swing than the earnings gap we keep arguing over.

Aggressive, "sizing is the stop" holds for the print, but nothing in your plan sizes the interim. Your daily-close trigger doesn't cover it either. Today opened at 281 and closed at 263, so most of the damage was intraday, and a close-based rule only sees it afterward. The small opening gap you cited shows where this stock's pain happens, which is inside the session. I'd also drop 295 from your ladder. The last two bounces closed at 281.86 and 289.93 within one or two sessions, so 280-290 is where fills have actually come.

Conservative, you're right about the interim, but selling down to 40 today pays too much up front. Today's z-score is -2.05, the close is at the lower band, volume is below the ten-day average, and the bar may not be final. The last two times this floor was tested, it bounced 7-9% within two sessions. The extra 10-15 points you'd sell cost about a point of a full position if that pattern repeats, and holding them costs about the same if the floor breaks. When the cost of being wrong is that small and that symmetric, the plan shouldn't depend on guessing which way it goes.

Your trigger critique is also right, and it undercuts the daily-close rule I adopted from you last round. On a stock 3% above the line with 8% days, a close below 255 probably fills in the 240s. That calls for a better trigger, not a bigger sale. The September 3 low of 255.25 sits almost exactly on the weekly stop at 255.29, and the stock closed that day at 264 and was at 282 the next. A trigger at 255 would have sold that exact low. An intraday break below about 252 clears the wick and means the floor has actually failed, and it should fill nearer 250. I'd accept some whipsaw, since the shares it sells are ones we intended to sell anyway.

A few smaller points for the Conservative. A 20% move on a real catalyst isn't "normal" on the evidence you gave, which is a six-session decline, not a one-day gap. The only overnight gap I can identify in the data is August's 13% up. Your inferred drop from about 306 on September 11 to 266.50 on September 14 is unconfirmed. If it's real, it's a 13% move with no earnings, and it argues that final size is the real protection, so I'd keep 20% as the stress case. "Still 140% above a year ago" is the same kind of anchor as "down 38%, so it's priced." Net income went from $30M to $787M over that stretch, and neither line tells us how big to be. I also can't find LITE or CIEN dates anywhere in what we were given, so tie the deadline to those only after someone looks them up.

My plan has these parts: - Date and implied move: confirm the earnings date and pull the implied move. - First step: sell to about 50-55% of standard over today and tomorrow, half each day, since today's bar may be revised. - Ladder: rest limits for another 15-20 points at 280-290. - Floor break: an intraday break under about 252 takes you to the final number immediately. - Final number: 30-35% of standard, going up to 40% only if the implied move is clearly inside 20%. - Deadline: five sessions before the print, or ahead of a confirmed peer print if that's earlier, with a market order behind the limits. If the print is inside about seven sessions, skip the ladder and go straight to 30-35% over two days. - Restrictions: no new money, no re-adds before the print, no call spread.

This leaves only 15-20 points dependent on the bounce, and the deadline handles it if the bounce never comes. If the stock bounces to 285, you've sold about half at 263, more at 285, and you still own a third. If the floor breaks, you're at 30-35% near 250. A 20% gap down costs about 6-7 points of a full position, and a gap up lets you participate with a third.

Every disagreement still open is worth a point or two of a full position, which is inside the error bar on the trader's 18% and -3% figures that none of us could reproduce. I can't see your starting size or loss budget, so scale the final number to what you can absorb at a 20% gap. I still back the Sell as a trim. Neutral Analyst: We're down to two numbers, and I think they're different kinds of decisions that deserve different tie-breakers.

The first is step one, 55 versus 45, which is ten points of a full position. If the stock bounces to 285, selling those ten at 263 costs about 0.8 of a full position. If it breaks to 250 or gaps into the 240s, holding them costs 0.5 to 1.0. That's a near-symmetric coin flip with a small payoff, and the facts that would settle it arrive within a day or two: whether today's bar is final, tomorrow's open, the earnings date, the chain. When the cost is symmetric and the information is about to show up, staging is the tie-breaker. So I'd go to about 50, half today and half tomorrow. Conservative, "less variance" is a weak argument for the extra five points when the uncertainty clears in 48 hours anyway.

Final size, 30 versus 35, is different. The interim risk and the print won't resolve soon, so I'd let the tie go to less variance, which is your argument. But I'd get there differently. Your 0.65 against 1.0 compares a realized 13% gap up with a chosen 20% gap down. Use 15% both ways and it's 0.75 each side. And "shares above 30 are a bet against your thesis" would take you to zero, which you've already rejected. So 30 versus 35 isn't a logical consequence of anything. It's a budget question, and the budget is the one input none of us has. Your formula is the right way to hand that to the caller: loss budget divided by a stress gap. I'd soften the multiplier, though. Twice the implied move is your rule of thumb, and the largest overnight gap we can see is that 13% in August. But the shape is right. It also cuts against your default. You doubt the chain will show 10%, and if it shows 12 to 15, your formula gives the low-to-high 20s, depending on whether you use 2x or 1.5x. So 30 is a placeholder for "can't see the chain," and I accept it as that.

Aggressive, "clearly inside 20%" was a mis-specified test, and I used it myself last round, so I'm correcting it. Twenty percent is the stress gap, not the implied move. For 40 to work on a 6-7 point budget, you'd need an implied move around 8%, and I wouldn't expect that from a stock with an 8.5% ATR and four daily moves of 8 to 11% in ten sessions. So 40 is out in practice and 35 is a ceiling. The point that implied moves usually run above realized ones is also an average across names. It tells option sellers they get paid, not how big this gap will be.

Two things the data supports that neither of you has used. The sentiment report has retail buyers adding at 278 this morning and calling for 300 by week's end. Those holders are underwater and become sellers into 278-285. That supports concentrating the ladder at 280-288 and keeping the 295-300 slice to a few points, as a free option and not something to count on. Also, the 252 stop is about half a daily ATR below the close, so it will fire in many paths even if the floor holds. That's what it's for, but it needs to be sized for only the shares between your current position and final. It also has to be resized whenever a ladder order fills, or you'll sell the same shares twice.

I also don't know the caller's starting weight. If you're already at or below 50% of standard, step one is zero. If you're flat, none of this is a reason to buy.

So here's my adjusted decision. First, confirm the date, pull the chain, and check whether today's bar is final. Sell to about 50% of standard over today and tomorrow. Work 15 to 20 points at 280 to 288, with a few points at 295 to 300. Rest a stop under 252 for whatever gets you to final.

Final size is the loss budget divided by a stress gap of about twice the implied move, capped at 35, and 30 if the chain isn't visible. The deadline is five sessions before the print, or before any peer print once someone verifies those dates, with a market order behind the limits. If the print is inside about seven sessions, go straight to final.

There's no new money, no re-adds before the print, and no call spread unless the chain is visible. After the print, rebuy deliberately with guidance, capex and financing in hand.

That's below the trader's 40-50% at the print, for the reason Conservative raised first: the trader sized the event and left three weeks of 8% days unprotected. It still keeps about a third of a position, so you participate if the sold-out-capacity story shows up in the numbers. I still back the Sell as a trim. Neutral Analyst: We're closer than the last round suggests, so I'll skip the recap and go after what the plan still doesn't cover. The remaining risk is in those gaps, not in 30 versus 35.

Conservative, you're right that the stop is a regular-session order and an overnight gap goes straight through it. You're also right that the quarter being reported is already over, so management knows the funding answer today. I draw different conclusions, though. The gap exposure isn't a reason to shrink the end state again, because the stress gap in the formula already covers it. It's a reason to use a stop-market, since a stop-limit can simply fail to fill on a gap, and to put the stop in the moment the first half is sold. The sentiment feed says the selloff already carried overnight on the 13th.

"Already in the books" also cuts both ways. A raise on the print would hurt on day one, but it also answers the question the whole group is selling on. Ambiguity is the worst case, and the print removes it. You want to weight dilution above the trader's 18%, but none of us can reproduce that 18%, so that's an adjustment by feel. It's a fair reason for 30 as the default, not a new input.

I'll take your runway test over Aggressive's cash flow test. But capping the rebuild with the pre-print formula mixes up two risks. That formula sizes a scheduled gap, and after the print the gap is gone. The cap should come from stop distance, because stops work again as a tool. On the 6-7 point budget everyone has been quoting, which came from the trader's own 40-50% times 15%, a stop 1.5 to 2 ATRs away buys somewhere between the high 30s and about 50% of standard. So 60-70% isn't automatic, but the reason is this stock's volatility, and a bigger loss budget could buy more.

Aggressive, you're right that the ladder isn't where the money is made, and three conservative choices in a row is a bias, which is why I'm treating 30 as a placeholder with 35 as the ceiling. But your rebuild rules cover one branch only: a clean print where the stock sells off anyway. You also say that if it's clean and gaps up 15%, you hold a third and don't chase. That conflicts with "buy clean prints with information." The rally branch is the one most likely to produce regret, so write it now. If the print is clean and the stock gaps, don't buy the open. Add a small first step only after it holds a higher low or reclaims the 294-306 stack. If the print is bad, there are no standing bids. Wait until financing and guidance are readable and the stock has stopped falling.

Your point that the trim only pays if you use the cash also needs a book-level check. If the cash goes into LITE, CIEN or AAOI, you've swapped one position in the AI funding trade for another that fell the same days. Judge the rebuild against the whole book, not COHR alone.

I'd add one rule that nobody has proposed. The 252 stop takes you to final size, but nothing protects the core shares if the floor fails and the stock slides before the print. The next marker is the monthly SuperTrend stop at 228.67, about 13% below, with the July intraday low at 220.68 just beneath it. A daily close below it means all three SuperTrend tiers are down, and the premise that justified holding anything, an intact primary trend, is gone. I'd cut the core by a third to half there, not to zero. That sizing is my judgment, not something the data derives.

Here is the merged plan.

  1. Confirm the earnings date, pull the chain, and check whether today's bar is final.
  2. Sell to about 50% of standard over two days, half each day. If today's session is already over, the first half goes in at tomorrow's open. If you're already at or below 50, step one is nothing.
  3. Work 15 to 20 points at 280-288, with a couple of points at 295-300 as a free option.
  4. Rest a stop-market under 252 for the shares between your current level and final, and resize it every time a rung fills.
  5. Set final size as your loss budget divided by about twice the implied move, capped at 35, with 30 as the placeholder until the chain is visible.
  6. Cut the core by a third to half on a daily close below roughly 229.
  7. Set the deadline at five sessions before the print, or before a verified peer print, with a market order behind the limits. If the print is inside about seven sessions, skip the ladder and go straight to final.
  8. Put no new money in, make no re-adds before the print, and skip the call spread unless the chain is visible.
  9. After the print, make the first rebuy about ten points, and only if financing and runway are answered or the weekly trend is back up. Further steps need guidance in hand and a stock that holds its post-print level for a couple of sessions. Cap the total by stop distance. If the print comes with a raise, wait a session or two to see how it prices.

If you're flat, none of this is a reason to buy.

This plan covers both sides' worries. Aggressive's fear of selling the low of a flush is met by staging and by keeping a third, so you take part if the sold-out-capacity story shows up in the numbers. Conservative's fear of weeks of 8% days is met by the stop, the size cap and the second line. The edge is after the print, when guidance, capex and financing can be read together. I still back the Sell as a trim. Neutral Analyst: We're down to details, so I'll say which ones I'd settle and which I'd hand to the caller.

Conservative, you're right about the timing of the 252 stop. I wrote that it goes in once the first half is sold, which leaves the whole position unprotected overnight. The sentiment feed says this group already extended its selloff overnight once. Put it in now on everything above final, and shrink it as sales and rungs fill. Two cautions on execution. A stop covering shares you're also about to sell can leave you oversold or get rejected, so it should cover only shares not already committed to a working sale order, and someone has to re-check after every fill. It should also be good-till-canceled, not a day order. The more resting orders this plan has, the more likely it gets mishandled, so I'd keep it to the 252 stop, the ladder, the second stop and a calendar date with a market order behind it.

On the second line, I'll take Aggressive's design. A resting stop-market just under the July wick, near 217, is the same tool as the 252 stop. I'm dropping my 229 close rule. Aggressive is right that a close below 228.67 doesn't flip a monthly bar. The SuperTrend readings also weren't cross-checked against the snapshot, so I was leaning on something unverified.

Third versus half of the core is where I'd stop arguing. Conservative, your arithmetic overstates the slide a bit. Seventeen percent is the distance from today's close to 217. From a 252 fill it's closer to fourteen, so the core gives up four to five points of a full position before the line fires, not five to six. Cutting half instead of a third changes the later gap loss by about a point of a full position. It also locks in the loss right next to the one place this tape has bounced hard from. That's a budget question. If the caller treats the loss budget as a running limit, cut half. If it's per event, cut a third.

On the rebuild, I need to fix my own rule. I wrote that the first step needs financing answered or the weekly trend back up. A hold test and a runway answer catch different failures, a price that can't hold and a balance sheet that can't fund the build. So the first ten points should need both. Aggressive, this also answers the claim that the print removes the ambiguity. It does only if guidance gives you forward capex. If the company doesn't give capex guidance, you can't compute a runway, and the rule should be no number, no rebuy.

Conservative, I'd start the ceiling at the high thirties as you say, with the loss budget fixed before the print. But I'd recompute it from the ATR after the print, not today's 8.5%. If daily ranges settle, the same budget buys more. If they don't, it buys less.

Aggressive, your straddle caution is right, with one refinement. The first expiry after the print still carries a couple of ordinary days at this stock's volatility. If the platform doesn't back out the event move, strip those days out yourself, or the formula overstates the event and pushes final too low. Also, your own walk math says the stop trips first about 60 to 65 percent of the time. That makes the ladder the minority path, so keep it small. Don't let it add order-handling risk for a gain of about a point.

The last point is one neither of you pressed. If the caller also owns LITE, CIEN or AAOI, the risk that matters isn't COHR's own 20% print gap, which is company-specific. It's the sector slide we just watched, when the group fell 7 to 10% together. A COHR-only stop doesn't protect against that. The basket needs its own budget and its own line, measured on the combined position.

So here is where I land. Confirm the date, pull the chain, and check whether today's bar is final. Sell to about 50% of standard over two days, half each day, or nothing if you're already there. Put a good-till-canceled stop-market under 252 in now, on the shares above final, and resize it with every fill. Work 15 to 20 points at 280 to 288, with a couple at 295 to 300.

Set final size as your loss budget divided by about twice the implied event move, with 30 as the placeholder until the chain is visible and 35 as the ceiling. Rest a stop-market near 217 on a third to half of the core, depending on whether your budget is per event or a running limit. Set the deadline at five sessions before the print, or before a verified peer print, with a market order behind the limits. If the print is inside about seven sessions, skip the ladder and go straight to final.

Put in no new money, no pre-print re-adds, and no call spread unless the chain is visible. After the print, the first rebuy is ten points. It needs a two-session hold and a runway number built from actual capex guidance. The ceiling starts at the high thirties and gets recomputed from post-print ATR. Judge all of it against the whole book.

What's left between us is worth a point or two of a full position, which is inside the error bar on the trader's 18% and -3% figures that none of us could reproduce. The trader sized the event and left the interim bare. This fixes the interim and keeps a third of a position, so you still participate if the sold-out-capacity story shows up in the numbers. It also turns "rebuy deliberately" into rules written while nobody is emotional. If you're flat, none of this is a reason to buy. I still back the Sell as a trim.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Trim COHR, but do not exit or short. Confirm the earnings date and pull the implied event move first. Then sell down to about 50% of a standard allocation over the next two sessions, half each day (nothing if you are already there), and finish at 30% of standard by the print (35% at most, lower if the implied move is 13-15% or more), with a GTC stop-market under 252 resting now on every share above that final size. Work the remaining 15-20 points at 280-288 with a market-order deadline five sessions before the FQ1 FY27 print, put a second stop-market near 217 on a third to half of the core, and add no new money, re-adds or call spreads until the print can be read over the next 1-3 months.

Investment Thesis: DECISION: Underweight, not Sell and not Hold. All three risk analysts and the Research Manager backed a trim, not an exit. The debate was about size and mechanics, not direction.

WHY REDUCE. The funding profile is on the wrong side of the AI funding fear driving the sector: - FY26 operating cash flow was $80M against $787M of net income, and FCF was about -$1,023M. - Quarterly capex keeps rising: $104M, $154M, $289M, then about $556M. - Cash fell from $1.59B to $1.16B in the June quarter with no capital raised, and current liabilities jumped $741M without explanation. - On numbers that tie out, the stock trades at about 28-31x run-rate EBITDA and about 38x TTM EBITDA. The 18.7x forward P/E rests on an unverified $14.05 EPS basis. - Macro is a headwind for a 2.11-beta name that needs capital: 97% odds of no cuts and 86% odds of another hike. - The technicals are weak. The daily SuperTrend is DOWN, price is below the 10 EMA (298.77), 50 SMA (303.43) and 200 SMA (293.97), and the MACD histogram is deepening (-0.73, -2.09, -4.57). - The weekly stop at 255.29 is only 3% away on an 8.5% ATR, so no stop protects against an earnings gap. Only position size does. - Both sides put a clean pass at about 18%, and the expected value of holding a full position through the print is about -3% to -3.8%.

WHY NOT SELL. - The growth is real: derived Q4 revenue was up about 34% YoY, and gross margin rose from 30.9% to about 38.5%. - The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still UP, and the daily z-score of -2.05 sits at the lower Bollinger band. - Gaps run both ways (+13% on Aug 4, +10.9% on Oct 1). The last two tests of the 263-267 floor ran to about 306-309 and 338 within weeks. - Every analyst rejected an exit and a short.

WHERE I DEPART FROM THE TRADER. The trader sized for the print (40-50%) but left weeks of 8-9% daily moves unprotected, behind a weekly-close-plus-ADX trigger that can only fire after the damage. I adopt the converged debate plan instead: - An intraday GTC stop-market under 252. It clears the 255.25 Sep-3 wick and covers only shares not already committed to working orders. - A final size of loss budget divided by about twice the implied event move, read from the first expiry after the print. Use 30% as the placeholder until the chain is visible and 35% as the ceiling. On the commonly quoted 6-7 point budget, a 20% stress gap costs about 6-7 points of a full position. - A second stop near 217, below the 220.68 July low, rather than a close rule. - The 241 and 230-235 standing bids are dropped. They sit below the trend-flip line and would fill on the worst news. - The call spread is dropped unless implied volatility is visible. - Rebuys happen after the print only. The first step is about 10 points and needs both a two-session hold above the print-day low and a runway number: cash plus committed financing divided by burn, built from actual capex guidance. If there is no capex guide, there is no rebuy. - The RM scorecard still applies: net capex intensity of 20% or less, OCF of at least $250M, revenue of at least $2.15B, gross margin of at least 38%, and itemized current liabilities. A fail means exiting the remainder. - Check the whole book. LITE, CIEN and AAOI fell on the same days and share the same loss budget.

WHAT CHANGES THE CALL. - Upgrade to Hold, then Overweight, on a verified pass plus the hold and runway tests, with the ceiling recomputed from post-print ATR (starting in the high 30s and moving toward 50%). - Downgrade to Sell on a scorecard fail: capex intensity of 25% or more, a second raise, or weak OCF.

PRICE TARGET of $250, method (1), the probability-weighted valuation from the RM. The bear's probability-weighted value of $253-263 assumed a pass retakes 338. Swapping in the RM's more realistic pass value of $295 lowers it by 0.18 x (338 - 295) = $7.7, giving about $245-255. The midpoint is about $250, roughly 5% below the 263.32 close.

CONFIDENCE is medium. The direction is well supported, but there are real data gaps: - The earnings date is unconfirmed. - There is no implied volatility data. - The forward EPS basis is unknown. - Today's bar may not be final. - The 18% and -3% inputs could not be reproduced.

Current Price: 263.32

Price Target: 250.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 1-3 months