Trading Analysis Report: CRDO¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Hold
- Generated: 2026-10-09 02:59:27
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 211.86 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
CRDO (Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd, NASDAQ): Technical Report¶
1. Summary¶
CRDO is in the middle of a strong V-shaped recovery. On 2026-09-02 the stock fell 20.0% in one session, from 206.63 to 165.22, on 30.1M shares. It bottomed at a 150.09 close on 2026-09-14 and has since risen 41.2% to 211.86. All three SuperTrend timeframes (weekly, monthly, daily) point up. Price is above the 10 EMA, the 50 SMA and the 200 SMA. +DI has led –DI since 2026-09-22, and ADX has climbed from 7.82 to 24.68, just under the usual 25 threshold for a confirmed trend.
Over the last four sessions, though, short-term momentum has cooled. MFI fell from 81.6 to 60.2, +DI dropped from 41.65 to 33.28, OBV gave back about 17M shares, and the daily highs have stepped down from the 231.59 swing high. Today's bar rejected the 224 area on the heaviest volume since 2026-10-02.
Bottom line: the intermediate-term picture is constructive and the short term is a consolidation. The 206–226 range is the decision zone. Neither the TD count nor the z-score shows any exhaustion, so the uptrend has room if buyers defend 206.
2. Indicators chosen and why¶
The market just had an event-driven crash, then a sharp recovery, and is now pausing near the 50 SMA. These indicators were picked to answer three questions: is a new uptrend really forming, is volume backing it, and is it stretched?
| Indicator | Category | Why it fits now |
|---|---|---|
supertrend (weekly, monthly, daily) |
Trend / trailing stop | Shows trend direction and stop levels on three timeframes; useful for sizing risk at ~7% daily ATR |
adx + pdi + mdi (read together as one system) |
Trend strength and direction | Shows whether the move from the Sept low has become a real trend, and which side controls it |
mfi |
Volume-weighted momentum | Measures buying pressure; stands in for RSI (RSI comes from the verified snapshot) |
obv |
Volume confirmation | Checks whether volume is backing the recovery |
td_9 |
Exhaustion | Shows whether the rally is near a DeMark setup-9 exhaustion point |
z_score |
Stretch / mean reversion | Shows how far price is from its 20-period mean on each timeframe |
The 10 EMA, 50 SMA, 200 SMA, RSI, MACD, Bollinger Bands and ATR come from the verified snapshot.
Note: ADX, +DI and –DI all come from the same category. I used them as one directional-movement system, which is slightly more than the one-or-two-per-category guideline.
3. Price context over the past year¶
| Phase | Dates | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Spring low | 2026-03-30 | Close 87.81 (lowest close in the window) |
| Major rally | Apr – Jun 2026 | Close 302.52 on 2026-06-22 (high 308.67), up about 245% from the March low |
| Topping and chop | late Jun – Aug | 2026-06-26: −11.2% on 38.6M shares. Closes ranged roughly 177–283 (e.g., 177.45 on 07-29, 282.82 on 08-17) |
| Event crash | 2026-09-01 → 09-02 | 226.19 → 206.63 → 165.22. The 09-02 gap opened at 188.63 on 30.1M shares |
| Capitulation low | 2026-09-14 / 15 | Closes 150.09 and 150.39; intraday low 149.14 |
| Recovery | 09-16 → 10-02 | Close 218.64 on 10-02 (intraday high 231.59) |
| Current consolidation | 10-02 → 10-08 | Closes 218.64, 212.48, 220.83, 220.01, 211.86 |
Today's close is 30.0% below the June closing high of 302.52 and 18.4% above the 200 SMA. The tools don't confirm what caused the 09-02 gap; the size and volume are consistent with an earnings or guidance reaction.
4. Trend¶
Moving averages (verified snapshot)¶
| Average | Value | Price vs average |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 208.23 | +1.7% |
| 50 SMA | 209.55 | +1.1% |
| 200 SMA | 178.88 | +18.4% |
- Long-term structure is bullish. The 50 SMA is well above the 200 SMA, and price has never come close to the 200 SMA during this recovery.
- One detail matters here. The 10 EMA (208.23) is still slightly below the 50 SMA (209.55). The short-term average has not yet crossed above the medium-term one after the September crash. If closes stay above about 210, that cross is likely soon and would confirm the trend. A close below about 206 would delay it.
- Today's bar tested this zone. The low of 206.66 dipped below both averages during the day, but the close recovered above them. The 206–210 area is now the key short-term support.
- I did not pull a history for the 50 SMA, so I'm not claiming a direction for its slope.
SuperTrend (14-period, 3× ATR)¶
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop | Price above stop | In ATRs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (main signal) | UP | 159.83 | +32.55% | about 3.5 |
| Monthly (big-picture trend) | UP | 109.85 | +92.86% | — |
| Daily (entry timing) | UP | 178.98 | +18.37% | about 2.2 |
- All three timeframes agree, so there's no conflict to resolve.
- The daily stop (178.98) is almost exactly the 200 SMA (178.88). That makes roughly 179 the hard line for the daily trend. A daily close below it would flip the daily SuperTrend and break the 200 SMA together.
- The weekly uptrend survived the September crash: the 150.09 weekly-low close did not flip it.
ADX, +DI and –DI¶
| Date | ADX | +DI | –DI | What it shows |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-15 | 32.76 | 18.78 | 40.60 | Strong downtrend after the crash |
| 09-22 | 13.41 | 31.66 | 30.92 | +DI crosses above –DI |
| 09-24 | 7.71 | 30.02 | 29.49 | ADX trough: no trend at all |
| 10-02 | 16.63 | 41.65 | 21.77 | Peak bullish gap between the lines (19.9) |
| 10-08 | 24.68 | 33.28 | 18.63 | ADX near 25, bulls in control, gap narrowing |
- This is a textbook handover: a bearish trend faded, ADX bottomed below 10, and a new trend started with bulls in control. ADX has more than tripled since 09-30.
- Caveat: +DI has fallen for four sessions in a row (41.65 → 33.28). –DI is falling too (23.07 → 18.63), so sellers aren't taking over; the market is just less directional. ADX lags. If +DI keeps fading, ADX will probably stall around 25 instead of confirming a strong trend.
5. Momentum (verified snapshot)¶
- RSI 55.02. Moderately bullish and neutral, nowhere near overbought despite the 41% bounce, because the crash still weighs on the 14-day calculation. There is plenty of room before 70.
- MACD 4.73, signal 0.02, histogram +4.71. The MACD line is clearly above its signal line and above zero. The signal line sits almost exactly at zero, which means the move from bearish to bullish momentum is recent. I only have the latest MACD values, not the series, so I can't say whether the histogram is still growing or has peaked.
6. Volume and money flow¶
OBV¶
- Recovery phase: from 118.11M on 09-14 to 211.31M on 10-02, a gain of 93.2M shares. Heavy-volume up days drove it (13.35M on 09-18, 11.15M on 09-21, 11.75M on 09-25, 10.67M on 10-02). The 09-28 to 09-30 pullback came on lighter volume (9.1M, 6.7M and 6.5M). That pattern is constructive.
- OBV has recovered past its pre-crash level. I worked backwards from the tool's 09-08 value of 122,850,900 using the daily volumes; the method checks out against the tool's 09-09 value. That puts OBV at about 175.9M on 2026-08-31, before the crash. OBV is now 193.9M, above that level, while price (211.86) is still below the 08-31 close (226.19). On this larger scale, that's a positive divergence: volume has more than recovered while price hasn't.
- Short-term warning: OBV made a lower high on 10-06 (210.78M) even though that day's close (220.83) was higher than 10-02's (218.64). OBV is now 193.9M, below its 09-25 level (200.5M), while price is slightly higher. This mild negative divergence fits the consolidation. Part of it is exaggerated: on 10-07 the close fell only 0.82, but OBV subtracted the full 7.3M shares.
MFI¶
Scale note: the tool returned MFI on a 0–1 scale (latest 0.6022), not the 0–100 scale described. I multiplied by 100 below. This is a units issue, not a conflicting value.
| Date | MFI (0–100) | Close |
|---|---|---|
| 09-14 | 28.1 | 150.09 |
| 09-25 | 81.9 | 210.97 |
| 10-02 | 81.6 | 218.64 |
| 10-06 | 75.4 | 220.83 |
| 10-08 | 60.2 | 211.86 |
- MFI hit overbought (above 80) twice, then rolled over. The second peak (10-02) came with a higher price than the first but slightly lower MFI, a minor negative divergence. MFI then fell about 21 points in four sessions.
- At 60, buying pressure has cooled from overbought back to neutral. That fits a healthy pause rather than heavy selling. It would turn bearish if MFI breaks below about 40 while price loses 206.
7. Volatility¶
Bollinger Bands (verified)¶
| Band | Value | Price position |
|---|---|---|
| Upper | 236.95 | 25.09 above price (about 1.7 ATR) |
| Middle (20 SMA) | 191.17 | — |
| Lower | 145.40 | — |
- %B is about 0.73: price is in the upper half of the bands but not riding the upper band. The bands are very wide (about 48% of the middle value) because the crash lows sit inside the 20-day window.
- The middle band will rise mechanically. I checked that the 20-day window runs 09-11 to 10-08 (the average of those closes matches 191.17). Over the next four sessions, the closes from 09-11, 09-14, 09-15 and 09-16 (162.95, 150.09, 150.39, 161.49) drop out of the window. If price simply holds near 212, the middle band rises to about 202 by around 10-14, and the bands narrow sharply. This is a hypothetical calculation, not tool output. The practical effect is that rising support moves up under price within a week.
ATR¶
- ATR is 14.73, about 6.95% of price. That's very high volatility. Today's range (206.66–224.45, 17.79 points) was about 1.2 ATR.
- Stops tighter than about 1 ATR (around $15) are likely to be hit by normal daily swings.
8. Exhaustion and stretch¶
TD Sequential (DeMark setup count)¶
"Sell-setup" counts build during rallies and "buy-setup" counts during declines. A count of 9 flags possible exhaustion.
| Timeframe | Count | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (main signal) | −2 (sell-setup, 2 of 9) | Early in a weekly up-sequence; no exhaustion signal for several weeks |
| Monthly | +2 (buy-setup, 2 of 9) | Monthly closes are still below closes four months earlier (the June–July highs) |
| Daily | +1 (buy-setup, 1 of 9) | Today's close (211.86) is below the close four sessions earlier (218.64): a fresh, minor pullback count |
The higher timeframe wins, so the weekly up-sequence has plenty of room. Nothing suggests the rally is exhausted.
Z-score (20-period)¶
| Timeframe | Reading |
|---|---|
| Weekly (main signal) | −0.35 |
| Monthly | +0.96 |
| Daily | +0.90 |
- Every reading is within ±1, so nothing is statistically stretched and there's no case for fading the move.
- The negative weekly reading is meaningful. Despite the 41% bounce, price is still below its 20-week average. That average includes the June–August period, when closes sat roughly in the 200s and 280s. The weekly chart is recovering toward its mean, not extended, which is good for upside. It also means a lot of shares changed hands in the 230–285 range, and holders from that period may sell into rallies.
9. Key levels (all from tool data)¶
Resistance - 224.45 (10-08 high, rejected today) and 226.60 (10-06 high) - 226.19 (08-31 close, the last close before the crash) - 231.59 (10-02 swing high, the breakout trigger) - 236.95 (upper Bollinger Band) - 244.46 (08-27 high), then 282.82 to 286.24 (08-17 close and high)
Support - 206.06 to 210 (10-05 low at 206.06, 10-08 low at 206.66, 10 EMA 208.23, 50 SMA 209.55) - 191.17 (Bollinger middle, likely rising toward about 200 soon) - 186.81 to 189.44 (lows from the 09-28 to 09-30 consolidation) - 178.88 to 178.98 (200 SMA and daily SuperTrend stop together) - 159.83 (weekly SuperTrend stop), then 149.14 (09-14 intraday low)
Pattern: since 10-02 the highs have stepped down (231.59, 226.60, 222.51, 224.45) while the lows have held around 206. The range is tightening, which usually ends in a sharp break given ATR near 7%.
10. Scenarios¶
A. Bullish breakout. - Trigger: a daily close above 226.6, ideally above 231.59, on volume above about 10M. - Supporting signs would be ADX closing above 25 with +DI turning back up, and MFI rising again. - Targets: 236.95, then 244.46. Above that, the summer supply zone (about 260–285) is the next hurdle.
B. Buy-the-dip continuation (the base case if 206 holds). - Setup: price holds 206–210 and the 10 EMA crosses above the 50 SMA. - Entries around 208–212 could use a stop under the 09-30 low of 186.81 (about 22–25 points, roughly 1.6 ATR). - Reward to risk: about 1.0 to 1.1 to 231.59, about 1.2 to 1.3 to 236.95, and 1.3 to 1.6 to 244.46. These multiples are thin. The 244.46 target is the one that justifies the trade. - Position traders can use the daily SuperTrend and 200 SMA (about 179) as a wider stop, which is about 2.2 ATR away.
C. Bearish failure. - Trigger: a daily close below 206, especially with MFI below about 40 and –DI crossing back above +DI. - Target: the 186.8–191 zone, with the Bollinger middle rising underneath. - A close below about 179 would flip the daily SuperTrend, break the 200 SMA and cancel the recovery thesis. The weekly stop at 159.83 would then be the last major support.
Position sizing. Use ATR, not a fixed percentage. Shares = risk budget ÷ stop distance. For example, risking $1,000 with a 2-ATR stop ($29.46) is about 34 shares. Expect daily moves of ±$15 as normal.
11. Caveats and data notes¶
- MFI scale: the tool returned 0–1 values (0.6022) instead of 0–100. I read this as 60.2. No other tool conflicted with the verified snapshot. The closing price of 211.86 matches in both the price data and the snapshot.
- Missing history: I only have the latest values for MACD, RSI and the moving averages, not their history. So I'm not claiming anything about histogram direction, the 50 SMA's slope, or RSI divergences.
- My own calculations: the pre-crash OBV (about 175.9M) and the Bollinger-middle projection (about 202) are calculations from tool data, not direct tool output.
- Catalysts: the tools don't provide news or earnings dates. The 09-02 and 06-26 volume spikes were probably event-driven, but that isn't confirmed. Upcoming events could override these technical levels.
12. Key points¶
| Area | Reading | Signal | What to do with it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 211.86 (2026-10-08); +41.2% from the 09-14 low; −30.0% from the June high | Recovering | Price is mid-range inside 206–226 |
| 10 EMA / 50 SMA / 200 SMA | 208.23 / 209.55 / 178.88 | Bullish (price above all three) | The 10 EMA hasn't crossed above the 50 SMA yet; holding above 210 would confirm |
| SuperTrend (weekly / monthly / daily) | All UP; stops 159.83 / 109.85 / 178.98 | Bullish, all agree | Daily stop ≈ 200 SMA, making about 179 the hard trend line |
| ADX / +DI / –DI | 24.68 / 33.28 / 18.63 | Trend forming, bulls in control | ADX rising from 7.8, but +DI fading for 4 days; watch for ADX above 25 |
| RSI | 55.02 | Neutral to bullish | Room before overbought |
| MACD | 4.73 vs signal 0.02, histogram +4.71 | Bullish | Recent cross; signal line at zero |
| MFI (tool showed 0.60) | 60.2, down from 81.6 | Cooling | Two overbought peaks then a rollover; below 40 would be bearish |
| OBV | 193.9M, peak 211.3M on 10-02 | Bullish overall, short-term divergence | Above the pre-crash level (~175.9M, my calculation); lower high on 10-06 |
| Bollinger Bands | 236.95 / 191.17 / 145.40; %B ≈ 0.73 | Upper half, very wide | Middle band likely rises toward about 200 soon (estimate) |
| ATR | 14.73 (≈6.95% of price) | High volatility | Size positions on 1.5–2 ATR stops |
| TD-9 (weekly / monthly / daily) | −2 / +2 / +1 | No exhaustion | Weekly up-sequence is early |
| Z-score (weekly / monthly / daily) | −0.35 / +0.96 / +0.90 | Not stretched | Weekly still below its mean, with selling pressure overhead (230–285) |
| Today's candle | Open 215.05, high 224.45, low 206.66, close 211.86; 9.54M shares | Mildly bearish | Rejected at 224 on the highest volume since 10-02 |
| Resistance | 224.45–226.6 → 231.59 → 236.95 → 244.46 | — | Breakout needs a close above 231.59 on volume above ~10M |
| Support | 206–210 → 186.8–191 → ~179 → 159.83 | — | A close below 206 points to 187–191; below 179 breaks the trend |
| Overall bias | Constructive medium-term, consolidating short-term | Cautiously bullish | Buy dips while 206 holds or buy a breakout above 231.59; the setup fails below 206 / 179 |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 6.0/10) Confidence: Low
CRDO Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08¶
Bottom line: Sentiment on CRDO is mildly bullish. The news flow frames CRDO as an AI-connectivity winner rebounding from a deep summer drawdown, with valuation and an insider sale as the main cautions. Retail labels are one-sided (11 Bullish, 0 Bearish), but the unlabeled posts describe a choppy, headline-driven Oct 8 session with stop-outs and 'bull trap' complaints. The read is constructive but fragile, not euphoric.
Data coverage and limits: - News: 18 Yahoo Finance headlines, titles only. Framing is inferred from titles, not article bodies. - StockTwits: 28 messages. 27 of the 28 are from Oct 8 (UTC), so this source covers about one session, not the full week. - Reddit: disabled by config. There is no read from r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing. - Confidence is therefore low.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (18 headlines): about 10 constructive, 6 neutral or comparative, 2 cautionary.
Constructive or growth-framed headlines: - 'Credo Technology (CRDO) Joins the Co-Packaged Optics Race: Could It Unlock a New AI Growth Opportunity?' (Insider Monkey) - 'CRDO's Retimer Business Gains Steam' (Zacks) - 'Nvidia Isn't the Only Company Getting Rich From the AI Boom' (24/7 Wall St.) - 'AI Spending Is Entering Its Next Phase. This Stock Could Benefit Most' (24/7 Wall St.) - 'Credo Has One Number That Could Change the Stock's Long-Term Story' (24/7 Wall St.) - 'One Semiconductor Stock With a Potential 200% Upside' (24/7 Wall St.) - 'Marvell Stock And 2 US AI Chip Plays Riding Data Center Demand' (Simply Wall St.) - Three price-momentum pieces: - 'Credo Technology Group (CRDO) Up 17.9% Since Last Earnings Report' (Zacks) - 'Why Credo Technology Stock Is Surging 8% on an Unemployment Jump' (Barchart) - 'Up 30%, Should You Buy Credo Technology Right Now?' (Motley Fool)
Three of these titles do not name Credo: the 200%-upside piece, the AI-spending piece and the Marvell piece. Their inclusion in the CRDO feed suggests, but does not confirm, that CRDO is the subject.
Neutral or comparative headlines: - 'Credo vs. Marvell' (Motley Fool) - 'Arm vs. Credo' (Motley Fool) - 'Should You Buy, Sell, or Hold ALAB Stock After a 118% YTD Rise?' (Zacks), which covers a peer - 'Credo (CRDO) Grew Revenue 114.70%. Why Can Nobody Price It?' (Insider Monkey), which is a valuation-uncertainty framing - Two sector or macro pieces from IBD: 'Chip Stocks Pause After Two-Day Pop' and 'Nasdaq At Highs... But Note These Risks'
Cautionary headlines: - 'Credo Stock at a Premium Valuation: Opportunity or Stay Cautious?' (Zacks) - 'Credo Technology Group Holding Insider Sold Shares Worth $5,333,158' (MT Newswires, citing an SEC filing). The insider's identity and whether the sale was under a pre-arranged plan are not given.
Event versus opinion: The hard events in the feed are: - the insider sale (SEC filing) - a macro-driven 8% one-day surge tied to an unemployment print, which reads as a rates or easing trade - the stated price gains (+17.9% since earnings, +30%) - the strategic entry into co-packaged optics (CPO)
Most of the remaining headlines are opinion or listicle content from retail-oriented outlets (Motley Fool, 24/7 Wall St., Zacks, Insider Monkey) and deserve lower weight. The feed contains no sell-side rating or price-target changes, no company guidance and no Credo press release.
StockTwits (28 messages): 11 Bullish (39%), 0 Bearish (0%), 17 unlabeled.
All 11 labeled posts are Bullish, which on a ratio basis looks extreme. However, 11 labels is a very small sample, and the label tags overstate the tone. Two Bullish-tagged posts are really loss-and-frustration posts: - @paulk423: 'when I sell high and buy low it goes lower... $10K vaporized' - @DOWNbutDELUSIONAL: 'damn that openai leak messed everything up'
My reading of the 17 unlabeled messages: about 9 lean bullish, about 6 lean bearish or cautious, and 2 are neutral.
Bullish-leaning unlabeled posts: - 'tomorrow 235 is possible' - 'could close green' and 'gonna go green' (several posts) - 'perky' - @ivanhoff: AI names that fell 50% over the summer are 'now setting up above their 200 and 50dma. $CRDO is one example' - @Albino_Trader123: 'Still holding 50ma. Consolidating tight and creating mini flag pivot' - A fundamentals post: sales +165%, gross margin +1.1 points, 'Quality Score... #101 of 3,283' - @A_War_Is_Coming: sold 11/20 210 puts
Bearish or cautious unlabeled posts: - 'went to work and got stopped out' - 'total bull trap what they pulled this morning' - 'ok thats just dumb' - 'once I saw mfs calling for 300 this month I should've sold' - @moneymake2004: SMH 'failed to fill the gap... local top... $CRDO $COHR $PENG all look in need of a breather' - @ChartsandChirps: the 50-day average is 'still rolling over (near 209, was about 229 a month ago)' and price is 'sitting right on it'. The poster cites a '50%+ drop from the June high near 309' and wants the 50-day to turn up before calling a bottom.
Intraday arc on Oct 8: - Early optimism, roughly 14:00 to 14:30 UTC: 'wow love this', 'perky', 'impressive so far'. - A sharp reversal around 17:00 UTC that posters attributed to an 'OpenAI leak' and 'war news'. Neither appears in the news feed, so both are unverified. - Dip-buying calls followed, such as @astswizard: 'if u have dry powder. Pound the v'. - Debate over whether the stock would close green. The closing result is not in the data. - After hours: '235 is possible'.
Options and level chatter: - Short 210 puts (11/20 expiry) - A short strangle with a 210 put and 240 call expiring Oct 9 - Upside targets of 235, 250 and 300
The short-volatility positioning implies retail sees about 210, near the 50-day, as support and expects a range rather than a breakout.
Fundamental figures posted are inconsistent: - @OnlyFibs: '$1.34B rev, +205% YoY', 33.8% net margin - Another post: 'sales up 165%' - An Insider Monkey headline: 'revenue 114.70%'
These likely reflect different periods or metrics. None are verified here.
Reddit: No data. The source was disabled by config, so community positioning, contrarian WSB exuberance and longer-horizon r/investing views cannot be assessed.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
Alignment: Both sources agree on the core thesis. CRDO is a beneficiary of hyperscaler AI-cluster buildouts through retimers, active electrical cables and optical DSPs, and now CPO. One StockTwits post says: 'hyperscalers continue upgrading their underlying hardware clusters to handle heavy data movement and networking loads.'
Divergence 1: time horizon and tone. - News is about a multi-week recovery (+30%, +17.9% since earnings, an 8% surge) and a long-term valuation debate. - StockTwits is about intraday fragility: stop-outs, a 'bull trap' and the stock testing a declining 50-day average. - Retail is more nervous than its tags suggest, while the headlines are more upbeat than the tape described by traders.
Divergence 2: what retail ignores. News raises premium valuation, 'nobody can price it' and a $5.3M insider sale. No StockTwits message engages with valuation or the insider sale. Retail is trading levels and headlines, not underwriting the multiple.
Divergence 3: an unconfirmed catalyst. Retail blamed an 'OpenAI leak' plus 'war news' for the Oct 8 drop. Neither appears in the headline set, so the driver of the reversal is uncorroborated.
Contrarian check: - 0% Bearish labels technically exceeds the 90/10 over-extension threshold. - But the base is only 11 labels, and the unlabeled content shows washed-out, frustrated traders rather than euphoria. - The '300 this month' crowd appears to have been shaken out by the summer's 50%+ drawdown. - Over-extension risk is therefore moderate, not acute. The more relevant near-term risk is the sector-wide 'breather' after a strong run.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- AI interconnect and hyperscaler capex. Retimer momentum, AECs and CPO entry are the most repeated topics across both sources.
- Recovery from the summer drawdown. About 309 in June, a 50%+ decline, then a +30% rebound. The stock is now reclaiming its 200-day and 50-day averages while the 50-day still slopes down.
- The valuation question. 'Premium valuation' and 'Why can nobody price it?' sit against triple-digit revenue growth.
- Trading as part of a basket.
- CRDO is repeatedly paired with MRVL, ALAB, ARM, MU, COHR, NBIS, CRWV and SMH.
- Its sentiment co-moves with the AI-semis complex, as in IBD's 'Chip Stocks Pause After Two-Day Pop'.
- The peer comparison with ALAB (+118% YTD) frames CRDO as part of a crowded connectivity trade.
- Macro and headline sensitivity. The stock surged on an unemployment print (a rate-cut read) and sold off intraday on reported OpenAI and war headlines.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data¶
Potential catalysts: - Co-packaged optics entry, which opens a new addressable market - Continued retimer growth - Hyperscaler networking upgrades - Sector momentum, with the Nasdaq at highs per IBD - Retail put-selling around 210 signalling perceived support - Near-term options expiry (Oct 9 strangle) that may pin price between about 210 and 240 - The next earnings date is not provided in the data
Risks: - Premium valuation, flagged explicitly by Zacks. - Insider selling of about $5.3M. Its context is unknown. - A declining 50-day average. Price is sitting on it near 209, and per one poster it is still well below the ~309 June high. - Short-term sector exhaustion: SMH's unfilled gap and the 'chip stocks pause'. - AI-ecosystem headline risk. The unverified 'OpenAI leak' shows how sensitive the name is to customer and partner news. - Geopolitical headlines. - Inconsistent growth figures circulating among retail. - CPO as a double-edged theme. It could cut both ways for a copper-AEC franchise. This is an inference, not stated in the sources.
Not visible in the data: customer concentration, guidance and analyst actions.
5. Key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI interconnect / hyperscaler thesis | Bullish | News + StockTwits | Retimer 'gains steam' (Zacks); CPO entry (Insider Monkey); hyperscaler upgrade post |
| Price momentum headlines | Bullish | News | +30% (Motley Fool), +17.9% since earnings (Zacks), 8% surge (Barchart) |
| Speculative upside framing | Mildly Bullish (low weight) | News | '200% upside', 'could benefit most' (24/7 Wall St.); subject unconfirmed in titles |
| Valuation concern | Bearish / cautious | News | 'Premium Valuation: Opportunity or Stay Cautious?' (Zacks); 'Why Can Nobody Price It?' |
| Insider sale | Mildly Bearish | News (SEC filing) | $5,333,158 sold; insider and plan details not given |
| Retail label ratio | Bullish, small sample | StockTwits | 11 Bullish / 0 Bearish / 17 unlabeled of 28 |
| Intraday frustration | Bearish (short-term) | StockTwits | 'total bull trap', 'got stopped out', '$10K vaporized', OpenAI/war-news selloff |
| Technical setup | Mixed | StockTwits | Above 200/50dma (@ivanhoff); 50-day rolling over near 209 (@ChartsandChirps); 'mini flag pivot' |
| Options positioning | Mildly Bullish / range-bound | StockTwits | Short 11/20 210 puts; 210P/240C short strangle (Oct 9) |
| Sector cool-off | Mildly Bearish (near-term) | News + StockTwits | 'Chip Stocks Pause' (IBD); SMH gap 'local top... need a breather' |
| Macro sensitivity | Mixed | News + StockTwits | 8% surge on unemployment jump; war-news selloff |
| Reddit community read | Unavailable | Disabled by config |
What would change this read: - Toward Bullish: a confirmed turn-up in the 50-day average, corroboration that the CPO entry has customer traction, or analyst upgrades. - Toward Mixed or Mildly Bearish: a decisive loss of the ~209 to 210 area that retail is defending, verification of a negative OpenAI-related development, or additional insider sales.
This is sentiment signal to weigh alongside fundamentals and technicals, not a price forecast.
News Analyst¶
CRDO (Credo Technology Group): news and macro report as of 2026-10-08¶
Bottom line¶
CRDO's business news is strong. Headlines cite 114.7% revenue growth, a growing retimer business, an entry into co-packaged optics, and a stock that's up 17.9% since its last earnings report. The macro backdrop is the main problem for its valuation. The Fed has started raising rates again, the 10-year Treasury yield is at 5.28%, and oil is at $103. CRDO jumped about 8% on a single weak jobs report, which shows the stock trades on rate expectations as much as on AI demand. The near-term direction probably depends more on inflation data and Fed pricing than on company news, at least until the next earnings report.
1. Macro: rates are rising again¶
Fed policy (FRED + Polymarket) - The average fed funds rate rose from 3.63% (Jan–Aug) to 3.75% in September. That fits a 25bp hike in mid-September, the first increase in this cycle. Polymarket's "Another Fed rate hike in 2026?" market (78%) confirms a hike already happened. - October 29 FOMC: 84% hold (up 10pp this week), 16% for a 25bp hike (down 9pp). - December 9 FOMC: 76% for a 25bp hike (up 8pp), 22% hold. - Two hikes in 2026: 70% (up 9.5pp). No cuts in 2026: 96%, and that market has $8.8M of volume, so it's the most reliable one here. - What changed: the weak jobs data pushed the expected next hike from October to December. It didn't remove it. The hike-count markets are thin ($136k–$762k volume), so treat those odds as directional.
Treasury yields: a fast sell-off at the long end - The 10-year yield was 5.28% on Oct 7. It's up 72bp since July 10 (4.56%), and about 50bp of that came in September alone. The recent high was 5.31% on Oct 5. - The gap between the 10-year and 2-year yields widened from 0.20 (Sep 21) to 0.51 (Oct 7); it was 0.47 on Oct 8. Over that stretch the 10-year rose about 32bp, so the 2-year was roughly flat at about 4.77% (calculated as 5.28 − 0.51). In other words, the sell-off is almost all at the long end. Investors are demanding more for holding long-dated bonds, not just pricing a higher Fed rate. - Why this matters for CRDO: most of a high-growth stock's value comes from profits far in the future, so its valuation is most sensitive to long-term yields. A Yahoo Finance chart piece this week ("Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup") and mortgage rates at their highest in almost 3 years show the market is noticing.
Inflation: energy-driven, while core inflation is cooling - Headline CPI index: 325.06 (Nov 2025) to 334.13 (Aug 2026), about 3.7% annualized. Most of that came in a spring burst: March +0.87% month-on-month, about +2.0% over March–May. Prices were flat in June–July, then rose 0.40% in August. - Core PCE index: about 3.1% annualized over Oct 2025–Aug 2026, but only about 2.0% annualized over the last 3 months (May–Aug). - Takeaway: the Fed is raising rates even though recent core inflation looks tame. That points to headline inflation, energy costs and inflation expectations as the drivers. Oil is therefore the key variable for Fed pricing, and through it for CRDO's valuation.
Labor and growth - The unemployment rate fell from 4.5% (Nov 2025) to 4.1% (Jul–Aug), then rose to 4.2% in September. That was the first rise in months, and it set off the rally in CRDO. - Polymarket puts a US recession by the end of 2026 at 6% (down 2pp). Growth isn't the concern; rates are.
Volatility and safe-haven assets - The VIX was 15.08 on Oct 7 and has stayed between 14.2 and 17.8 for two months. Stock-market volatility looks calm even though bonds are selling off quickly. If yields keep rising, that calm could break. - Gold settled at $4,131.80, so demand for hedges remains strong.
2. Geopolitics and politics¶
- Oil fell to $103 after Trump said the US won't attack Iran before the midterm elections. That reduces the risk until about November 3, but doesn't remove it. Polymarket gives a US invasion of Iran before 2027 a 16% chance (up 2pp, $72.9M volume, a deep market). Oil risk could return after the election, and higher oil would push up headline inflation, Fed hike odds and yields, all of which hurt CRDO's valuation.
- Midterms (Nov 3): Polymarket gives Democrats 90% odds of winning the House and 62% for the Senate, so Washington would likely be split. The more direct market effect is the Iran timeline above.
- Gap: no prediction markets matched for China tariffs or chip export controls. Another agent should check this for CRDO's supply chain and customers in Asia.
3. CRDO company news (Oct 1–8; the tool returns headlines only, no article text)¶
Positive - "Credo (CRDO) Grew Revenue 114.70%. Why Can Nobody Price It?" (Insider Monkey): revenue growth is still above 100%. - "CRDO's Retimer Business Gains Steam" (Zacks): retimers (chips that clean up high-speed signals) add a second growth line beyond active electrical cables (AECs). This competes directly with Astera Labs (ALAB). - "Credo Joins the Co-Packaged Optics Race" (Insider Monkey): co-packaged optics (CPO) is often seen as a long-term threat to copper cables like AECs. Joining the race expands CRDO's potential market and partly protects it from that threat. - "AI Spending Is Entering Its Next Phase. This Stock Could Benefit Most" and "Nvidia Isn't the Only Company Getting Rich From the AI Boom" (24/7 Wall St.): the AI connectivity story is attracting broad interest. - Price momentum: up 17.9% since the last earnings report (Zacks), "Up 30%" (Motley Fool), and "Surging 8% on an Unemployment Jump" (Barchart).
Caution - "Credo Stock at a Premium Valuation: Opportunity or Stay Cautious?" (Zacks): the valuation is a known issue. - An insider sold about $5.33M of stock (SEC filing via MT Newswires). The size and whether it was pre-scheduled weren't given. There's no sign of insider buying. - Several "which is better" pieces (vs. Marvell, vs. Arm) and a "200% upside" headline suggest heavy retail interest, which often means a crowded trade.
4. Semiconductor sector¶
- "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance" (Yahoo) and "Chip Stocks Pause After Two-Day Pop" (IBD): when good news fails to lift prices, it can mean the trade is crowded and investors are fatigued.
- IBD: "Nasdaq At Highs With Nvidia... But Note These Risks". The index is at record highs while rate risk is rising.
- Peer ALAB is up 118% this year (Zacks), so AI connectivity is a crowded, high-beta theme.
- Polymarket gives "AI bubble burst in 2026" a 6% chance (down 1.9pp, $2.4M volume). The 18% figure for "by June 30, 2027" comes from a thin market ($19k).
5. Upcoming catalysts¶
| Timing | Event | What it could mean for CRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-Oct (date to confirm) | September CPI | A hot reading could pull a hike into October and hurt CRDO; a soft one extends the rally |
| Late Oct (typical timing) | Big cloud companies' earnings and AI spending plans | The main fundamental driver for AI connectivity demand |
| Oct 28–29 | FOMC | 84% priced for a hold; a surprise hike would hit high-growth stocks hard |
| Early Nov | October jobs report | The last report had an 8% effect on CRDO, so it's high-impact |
| Nov 3 | Midterms | Afterward, the self-imposed pause on attacking Iran ends |
| Early Dec (based on past timing; to confirm) | CRDO fiscal Q2 earnings | May land the same week as the Dec 9 FOMC (76% priced for a hike) |
6. What this means for trading¶
- Treat CRDO as a stock that moves with rates. The 8% jump on one jobs report shows the stock reacts to inflation and jobs data, not just company news. Size positions for large swings on those dates.
- Watch the 10-year yield at 5.31% (Oct 5 high). A move above it toward 5.5% would likely squeeze valuations across AI semis. A move back below 5.0% would support further gains.
- Oil drives the Fed. With recent core inflation near 2% annualized, a drop in oil could quickly lower December hike odds, which would help CRDO. A spike in oil after the midterms is the main tail risk.
- Strong business, expensive stock, crowded trade. Revenue growth above 100% plus the retimer and CPO news support the long-term case. But the premium valuation, insider selling, and chip stocks falling on good news argue against chasing gap-ups.
- Hedges are cheap. A VIX near 15 means broad-market protection costs little at a time when rate risk is clearly rising. CRDO's own option pricing wasn't available from my tools.
- December could stack two major events. If CRDO's earnings fall in the same week as the Dec 9 FOMC, combined volatility could be high. Confirm the date.
7. Data gaps for the next agent¶
- No price, volume or technical data for CRDO; no option pricing; no consensus estimates or valuation multiples.
- News came back as headlines only, so figures like 114.7% and $5.33M are headline-level and lack context such as the period or whether the sale was pre-scheduled.
- FRED hit a rate limit on the 2-year yield and WTI oil series. The ~4.77% 2-year figure is calculated, and the $103 oil price comes from a news headline.
- CRDO's next earnings date and any China or export-control exposure still need checking.
Summary table¶
| Area | Key data point | Source | Effect on CRDO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fed policy | Avg fed funds rate 3.63% → 3.75% (Sep), fits a mid-Sep hike | FRED | Negative for valuation |
| Oct FOMC | 84% hold (+10pp/wk); 16% hike | Polymarket | Short-term relief |
| Dec FOMC | 76% 25bp hike (+8pp/wk) | Polymarket | Negative; may coincide with CRDO earnings |
| 2026 rate path | 96% no cuts; 70% two hikes | Polymarket | Rates staying high limits valuation |
| 10-year yield | 5.28% (+72bp since Jul; high 5.31%) | FRED | Main valuation risk |
| Yield curve | 10s2s 0.20 → 0.51; 2-year ≈ 4.77% (calculated) | FRED | Long-end sell-off hits long-dated growth stocks most |
| Headline CPI | ~3.7% annualized; spring spike, +0.40% m/m in Aug | FRED | Sensitive to oil |
| Core PCE | ~3.1% over 10 months; ~2.0% over last 3 months | FRED | Room for hike odds to fall if oil eases |
| Unemployment | 4.1% → 4.2% (Sep) | FRED | Weaker jobs data has lifted CRDO (+8%) |
| Recession odds | 6% by end-2026 | Polymarket | Growth isn't the concern |
| VIX | 15.08 (2-month range 14–18) | FRED | Calm stocks vs. fast bond sell-off; hedges cheap |
| Oil / Iran | $103; no attack before midterms; 16% invasion odds | Yahoo / Polymarket | Upside oil risk after Nov 3 |
| Midterms | Dem House 90%, Senate 62% | Polymarket | Likely split government |
| CRDO growth | Revenue +114.7% | Insider Monkey | Strong business |
| New products | Retimer momentum; co-packaged optics entry | Zacks / Insider Monkey | Bigger market; partly offsets CPO threat to AECs |
| Price momentum | +17.9% since earnings; "Up 30%" | Zacks / Motley Fool | Strong but extended |
| Valuation | "Premium valuation" flagged | Zacks | Vulnerable to higher yields |
| Insider activity | ~$5.33M insider sale | SEC filing via MT Newswires | Mildly negative; no insider buying |
| Sector tone | Chip stocks fell despite Samsung record guidance; ALAB +118% YTD | Yahoo / Zacks | Crowded trade; signs of fatigue |
| AI bubble odds | 6% for 2026 | Polymarket | Low odds of an AI collapse this year |
| Levels to watch | 10-year at 5.31% / 5.5%; Sep CPI; Oct 29 and Dec 9 FOMC; CRDO earnings (early Dec, unconfirmed) | All | Main drivers of near-term direction |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
CRDO (Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd): Fundamental Research Report¶
As of 2026-10-08 · Technology / Semiconductors · NMS (Nasdaq)
1. Summary¶
CRDO's revenue grew about 12x in two years, and the company is now solidly profitable with no debt. The latest quarter (Q1 FY27, ended 2026-08-01) set another revenue record at $479M, up 115% YoY. Underneath that, the picture is weaker: - Gross margin fell about 370 bps from Q4. - Operating expenses rose 31% from the prior quarter. - Operating income fell about 22% from the prior quarter. - Cash fell by about $700M while long-term assets jumped by about $1.25B.
At about 75x trailing GAAP earnings and about 25x sales, with a beta of 3.25 and $444M of insider selling over 12 months against zero open-market buying, the stock has little room for error. Fundamental lean: the business quality is strong, but the near-term setup is mixed to cautious. Whether gross margin recovers in the next report is the key test.
2. Company snapshot¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $39.82B |
| Implied share price | ~$211.86 (TTM EPS × P/E; matches forward EPS × forward P/E) |
| Implied shares outstanding | ~188M |
| 52-week range | $86.49 – $308.67 |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $209.55 / $178.88 |
| Price vs. 52-week high / 50-day / 200-day | −31% / +1% / +18% |
| Beta | 3.25 (very high) |
| Dividend | None |
The fiscal year ends on the Saturday closest to April 30. FY26 ended 2026-05-02, and the current quarter is Q2 FY27 (ending around early November 2026).
3. Financial history (annual, from SEC EDGAR)¶
| FY (ended) | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS | Operating cash flow | Capex |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 (Apr-21) | $59M | — | 64% | −$25M | −$28M | −$0.40 | −$42M | $6M |
| FY22 (Apr-22) | $106M | +80% | 60% | −$22M | −$22M | −$0.25 | −$31M | $18M |
| FY23 (Apr-23) | $184M | +74% | 58% | −$21M | −$17M | −$0.11 | −$25M | $22M |
| FY24 (Apr-24) | $193M | +5% | 62% | −$37M | −$28M | −$0.18 | $33M | $16M |
| FY25 (May-25) | $437M | +126% | 65% | $37M | $52M | $0.29 | $65M | $36M |
| FY26 (May-26) | $1,335M | +205% | 68% | $445M | $472M | $2.51 | $464M | $57M |
CRDO flipped from losses to strong profit in two years. FY24 was a flat "digestion" year, with Q1 FY24 revenue dipping to $35M. FY26 produced a 33% operating margin, a 35% net margin and about $407M of free cash flow (FCF, operating cash flow minus capex), a 30% FCF margin. The company had negative equity before its January 2022 IPO, and equity has grown to $2.73B since.
4. Quarterly trend: the key part of the analysis¶
Q4 FY26 is calculated as the FY26 annual total minus the first nine months. It matches the vendor's TTM figures exactly.
| Quarter (ended) | Revenue | YoY | QoQ | Gross margin | Opex | Operating margin | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 (Aug-25) | $223M | +272% | — | 67.3% | $89M | 27.4% | $63M | $0.34 |
| Q2 FY26 (Nov-25) | $268M | +272% | +20% | 67.5% | $102M | 29.5% | $83M | $0.44 |
| Q3 FY26 (Jan-26) | $407M | +201% | +52% | 68.6% | $129M | 36.9% | $157M | $0.82 |
| Q4 FY26 (May-26, derived) | $437M | — | +7% | 68.2% | $143M | 35.5% | $169M | ~$0.91 |
| Q1 FY27 (Aug-26) | $479M | +115% | +10% | 64.5% | $188M | 25.3% | $129M | $0.67 |
Takeaways: 1. Growth is slowing but still very high. YoY growth went from 272% to 201% to 115%. Quarter-over-quarter growth has settled at about 7–10% since Q3's jump. The 2x-a-year growth phase is giving way to a steadier ramp. 2. Gross margin fell. Q1 FY27 gross margin was 64.5%, down about 370 bps from Q4. That is back to the FY25 level, though still above the 58–62% of FY22–FY24. The likely causes are product mix and/or acquisition accounting (see section 7). 3. Opex jumped. Opex rose 31% QoQ ($143M to $188M) while revenue rose 10%. Operating income fell 22% QoQ, from $155M to $121M, and EPS fell about 26% QoQ, from $0.91 to $0.67. YoY, operating income rose 98% while revenue rose 115%, so operating leverage turned negative. 4. Net income has run above operating income every quarter (Q1 FY27: $129M vs. $121M). That reflects interest income and a very low or negative effective tax rate (Cayman holding structure, stock-compensation tax benefits). Interest income should shrink now that cash has fallen from $1.17B to $0.47B.
5. Balance sheet¶
| Date | Total assets | Current assets | Cash | Long-term assets* | Total liabilities | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-03 | $809M | $714M | $236M | $95M | $128M | $682M |
| 2025-11-01 | $1,449M | $1,243M | $568M | $206M | $163M | $1,286M |
| 2026-01-31 | $2,037M | $1,787M | $1,220M | $250M | $188M | $1,849M |
| 2026-05-02 | $2,296M | $2,001M | $1,165M | $295M | $232M | $2,064M |
| 2026-08-01 | $3,013M | $1,466M | $467M | $1,547M | $284M | $2,728M |
*Long-term assets = total assets minus current assets (derived).
- Liquidity is very strong. The current ratio is 7.4x (it was 10.2x in May). Working capital is about $1.27B. Debt-to-equity is 0.96%, so there is essentially no debt; total liabilities are only 10% of equity.
- Returns are high. ROE is 30.7% and ROA is 16.1%.
- The structure changed sharply last quarter. Long-term assets rose 5x (+$1.25B) in one quarter while cash fell $698M.
- Price-to-book is 14.6x (book value $14.53 per share).
6. Cash flow¶
| Period | Operating cash flow | Capex | FCF | Net income | Cash flow ÷ net income | Investing | Financing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 | $54M | $3M | $51M | $63M | 0.86x | −$68M | −$3M |
| Q2 FY26 | $62M | $23M | $39M | $83M | 0.75x | −$92M | +$378M |
| Q3 FY26 | $166M | $27M | $139M | $157M | 1.06x | +$139M | +$348M |
| Q4 FY26 (derived) | $182M | $4M | $178M | $169M | 1.08x | −$233M | −$5M |
| Q1 FY27 | $90M | $7M | $83M | $129M | 0.70x | −$762M | −$27M |
| TTM | $500M | $61M | $439M | $538M | 0.82x |
- TTM FCF is about $439M, a 27.6% margin, but the FCF yield is only about 1.1% at the current market cap.
- The vendor's "Free Cash Flow" figure of $248M uses a different (levered) definition. The GAAP figures above (operating cash flow minus capex) give $439M.
- Q1 FY27 cash conversion weakened to 0.70x, probably because receivables and inventory grew. Check this again next quarter.
- Shareholders were diluted. About $726M was raised in Q2–Q3 FY26, consistent with an at-the-market stock sale program (the program itself isn't confirmed by these tools). Diluted share count rose from about 185M to about 192M YoY (~4%).
7. Possible acquisition: the most important open question¶
These figures are inferred from the financial statements and need to be confirmed in the Q1 FY27 10-Q. My tools don't carry news.
| Evidence | Amount |
|---|---|
| Investing cash outflow, Q1 FY27 | −$762M |
| Increase in long-term assets | +$1,252M |
| Increase in equity | +$664M, against net income of $129M and financing outflow of −$27M |
| Equity increase not explained by earnings or stock comp | roughly $450–500M |
| Opex QoQ | +$45M (+31%) |
| Gross margin QoQ | −370 bps |
This pattern fits an acquisition worth roughly $1.2B, paid with about $0.75B in cash and about $0.5B in newly issued shares, booked as goodwill and intangible assets. That would also explain the opex jump (deal costs, added headcount) and the gross margin drop (amortization, write-up of acquired inventory). If confirmed: - There will be ongoing amortization drag on GAAP EPS. - There is integration risk. - There is more dilution. - The Q1 margin drop may be partly one-time, which would be bullish if margins recover.
8. Valuation¶
| Measure | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM, GAAP) | 75.1x | Earnings yield about 1.3% |
| Forward P/E | 21.9x | Based on forward EPS of $9.69 |
| P/S (TTM) | ~25.0x | |
| P/S (Q1 annualized, $1.92B) | ~20.8x | |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) | ~72x | EV ≈ $39.35B (net of cash only) |
| Price-to-book | 14.6x |
Forward EPS is the key assumption. The $9.69 forward EPS is 3.9x FY26 GAAP EPS ($2.51) and 3.6x Q1 FY27 annualized ($2.68). It is almost certainly a non-GAAP figure and/or for a later fiscal year. The 21.9x forward P/E only holds if a large earnings step-up actually arrives. With a 3.25 beta, any cut to guidance or estimates would hit the multiple hard.
9. Insider activity¶
Last week (Oct 1–8): one sale. James Laufman (Officer) sold 5,000 shares at $205 ($1.0M).
Last ~5 weeks (Sep 4 – Oct 1): 8 sales totaling 212,962 shares, about $40.1M. COO Lam Yat Tung also gifted 175,000 shares.
| Date | Insider | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/01 | Laufman (Officer) | 5,000 | $205.00 | $1.03M |
| 9/29 | Cheng Chi Fung (CTO) | 27,500 | $189.65–198.61 | $5.33M |
| 9/25 | Lam Yat Tung (COO) | 100,000 | $205.38–207.70 | $20.63M |
| 9/14 | Brennan (CEO) | 16,672 | $150.39–153.39 | $2.53M |
| 9/11–9/17 | Cheng (CTO) | 55,000 | $161–169 | $9.05M |
Trailing 12 months (Oct 8, 2025 – Oct 8, 2026): about $443.6M of sales and zero open-market purchases.
| Insider | Approx. TTM sales | Pattern |
|---|---|---|
| Cheng Chi Fung (CTO) | ~$193.8M | Steady weekly sales (55k, then 30k, now 27.5k shares). Looks like a pre-set trading plan, so low signal. |
| Lam Yat Tung (COO) | ~$147.5M | Large, uneven blocks (370k shares in Dec 2025, ~211k in Jul 2026, 100k in Sep 2026). Higher signal. |
| W. Brennan (CEO) | ~$60.0M | Regular 68k-share tranches plus a 150k-share gift (7/13/26) |
| D. Fleming (CFO) | ~$30.2M | Includes $15.6M (Oct 2025) and $10.0M (Jun 2026) |
| J. Laufman (Officer) | ~$7.5M | Steady 5–10k-share sales |
| Directors (5) | ~$4.7M | Small |
- Grants on 5/22/2026: CEO 200k shares, CFO 120k, CTO 50k, COO 50k. This is new stock that can be sold later.
- On 4/02/2026 four executives sold at the same price ($101.45). That looks like automatic sales to cover taxes on vesting stock, so it carries no signal.
- Signal: insiders sold heavily into the June–July rally ($198–281, about $136M). None bought when the stock fell about 50% to around $150 in mid-September. Steady insider selling around $205–210 is creating overhead supply.
Price path, pieced together from insider sale prices: about $89 (late March 2026, near the 52-week low), then $266–281 (late June), then the $308.67 high (date not available), then about $150 (mid-September, after the Q1 report), then about $205–212 now. That is a roughly 40% rebound off the September low.
10. Bull vs. bear¶
Bull case - Revenue +115% YoY to a record $479M; FY26 revenue +205%. - High profitability: FY26 net margin 35%, ROE 31%. - No debt, current ratio 7.4x, $2.73B of equity. - FCF positive every recent quarter; TTM FCF about $439M. - A possible acquisition could broaden the product line, and the margin drop may be partly one-time. - If forward EPS estimates are met, 22x forward earnings is reasonable for this growth rate.
Bear case - YoY growth is slowing; quarterly growth is about 7–10%. - Gross margin fell 370 bps; operating margin fell about 1,000 bps QoQ; EPS fell 26% QoQ. - 75x trailing earnings and 25x sales. - $444M of insider selling over 12 months with no buying. - Dilution from the stock sales and likely share-funded deal. - Cash conversion fell to 0.70x in Q1. - Beta of 3.25. - Historically high dependence on a few hyperscale cloud customers. This is general knowledge, not tool data; verify in the 10-Q.
11. What traders should watch¶
- Next earnings (Q2 FY27, likely early December): the decision point.
- Positive: gross margin back above 66%, opex flat to modestly higher, and revenue up at least 8% QoQ (above about $517M).
- Negative: gross margin still near 64–65% and EPS below $0.67.
- The 10-Q notes: confirm what drove the $762M outflow and the +$1.25B in long-term assets. Look for goodwill, intangibles, purchase price and the amortization schedule, then adjust GAAP EPS models for it.
- Price levels (derived from vendor data and insider sale prices):
- 50-day average about $209.5: the price is sitting on it.
- 200-day average about $178.9: main support.
- About $150: the September low.
- About $205–210: where insiders keep selling.
- Position size: with a 3.25 beta and swings of −50% and +40% within months, use smaller positions and wider stops.
- Upside triggers: confirmation that margin pressure was deal-related and one-time; any insider open-market buying (which would break a 12-month pattern); sequential growth picking back up into double digits.
Data gaps: the tools gave no news, guidance, customer breakdown, details of the stock sale program or acquisition terms, or GAAP-vs-non-GAAP reconciliation. No new financial filings appeared in the past week. The Q1 FY27 10-Q is already in the dataset.
12. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Data / evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO), Semiconductors, Nasdaq | Market cap $39.82B; price ~$211.86 (derived) | Large-cap, high-momentum AI chip name |
| Growth | Record revenue, growth slowing | Q1 FY27 $479M, +115% YoY (from +272%); +10% QoQ | Still hyper-growth, but the rate is falling |
| FY26 results | Breakout year | Revenue $1,335M (+205%); net income $472M; EPS $2.51 | Profit has scaled |
| Gross margin | Fell | 68.2% to 64.5% QoQ (−370 bps) | Watch for recovery at the next report |
| Opex / operating margin | Opex spike, margin down | Opex +31% QoQ; operating margin 35.5% to 25.3% | Negative operating leverage this quarter |
| EPS trend | Down QoQ | $0.91 (Q4, derived) to $0.67; +97% YoY | The September selloff fits this |
| Balance sheet | Very strong | Current ratio 7.4x; debt-to-equity 0.96%; equity $2.73B | Low financial risk |
| Structural change | Likely acquisition (inferred) | Cash −$698M; long-term assets +$1.25B; ~$0.5B equity increase not explained by earnings | Confirm in 10-Q; amortization and integration risk |
| Cash flow | Solid TTM, weak Q1 | TTM FCF ~$439M (27.6% margin); Q1 cash flow ÷ net income 0.70x | Watch receivables and inventory |
| Dilution | Ongoing | ~$726M raised in Q2–Q3 FY26; diluted shares +~4% YoY | Drag on per-share growth |
| Valuation | Expensive on trailing figures | 75x P/E, ~25x sales, ~72x EV/EBITDA, 14.6x book | Little room for error |
| Forward estimates | Aggressive | Forward EPS $9.69 vs. FY26 GAAP $2.51 (3.9x) | 21.9x forward P/E depends on a big step-up |
| Insiders, past week | Small sale | Laufman 5,000 shares at $205 ($1.0M) | Ongoing supply |
| Insiders, ~5 weeks | Heavy selling | ~$40.1M, including COO $20.6M at ~$206 | Overhead supply near the current price |
| Insiders, TTM | Persistent net selling | ~$443.6M sold; 0 buys; CTO ~$194M, COO ~$148M | Bearish to neutral; no buying on the 50% drop |
| Volatility | Extreme | Beta 3.25; range $86–$309; ~−50% then +40% within months | Size positions conservatively |
| Price levels | Sitting on the 50-day average | 50-day $209.5; 200-day $178.9; September low ~$150 | Support at the 200-day average and ~$150 |
| Main catalyst | Q2 FY27 earnings (likely early December) | Gross margin back above 66%? Revenue at least ~$517M? | Decides whether the margin drop was one-time |
| Overall lean | Strong business, mixed setup | Growth and balance sheet vs. margins, valuation and insider selling | Neutral to cautious; prefer pullbacks or confirmation |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening: CRDO
I'll go first, because I think September's selloff created an opportunity that much of the market is still too shaken to act on. The bear will have real points to make, so I'll take on the strongest of them up front.
My thesis¶
CRDO is a debt-free AI-interconnect company with a 35% net margin, growing EPS about 97% a year. It trades at a multiple roughly 40% lower than it was in June, and the chart has already recovered from the earnings-day crash.
1. Growth: this is no longer a story stock¶
- Q1 FY27 revenue was a record $479M, up 115% YoY. That single quarter is about 2.5 times all of FY24 ($193M).
- FY26 revenue was $1,335M, up 205%. Operating income went from −$37M in FY24 to +$445M in FY26.
- The slowdown is arithmetic, not a broken story. Growth of 115% on a $223M base is still huge. Sequential growth of 7–10% a quarter, if sustained, works out to roughly 31–46% a year, and that is the bear case for growth.
- There are now three growth lines, not one:
- AECs (active electrical cables) are the core franchise.
- Retimers are "gaining steam" (Zacks). That puts CRDO head to head with ALAB, which is up 118% YTD, so the market clearly values this category.
- Co-packaged optics (CPO). The usual bear argument is that optics will kill copper AECs. CRDO is now in the CPO race itself, so a threat becomes a market it can sell into.
2. Quality: a strong balance sheet, not a risky bet¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Debt/equity | 0.96% (effectively none) |
| Current ratio | 7.4x |
| Equity | $2.73B |
| ROE | 30.7% |
| TTM free cash flow | ~$439M (27.6% margin) |
| Gross margin after the dip | 64.5%, still above the 58–62% of FY22–24 |
This company makes its own cash. Free cash flow has been positive every recent quarter.
3. Valuation: the multiple has already shrunk¶
The bear will say "75x trailing earnings." Here is the context: - At the June high ($308.67) on FY26 EPS of $2.51, CRDO traded around 123x. Today it trades at about 75x TTM EPS of roughly $2.84. The multiple fell about 40% while earnings rose. - With EPS up 97% YoY, the trailing PEG ratio (P/E divided by growth) is about 0.8. For a company doubling earnings, that's cheap, not a bubble. - On the Q1 revenue run rate, price-to-sales is about 20.8x. - On the forward figure: the $9.69 forward EPS is aggressive and probably non-GAAP. Even if you cut it in half, CRDO trades at about 44x forward earnings while still growing EPS near 100%.
4. The September crash likely has a one-time explanation¶
On 9/2 the stock fell 20% on 30.1M shares, which lines up with the Q1 report. Gross margin fell 370 bps, opex rose 31% QoQ and EPS fell 26% QoQ. The balance sheet suggests why: - Investing cash outflow was $762M. - Long-term assets rose about $1.25B. - About $0.5B of the increase in equity isn't explained by earnings.
That pattern looks like an acquisition worth about $1.2B. This is inferred and needs confirming in the 10-Q. If it is a deal, then deal costs, inventory step-ups and new amortization explain why margins dropped and opex jumped for a quarter. Even through all that, operating income rose 98% YoY.
The market seems to agree. The stock now trades above its 9/1 close of $206.63, so the 9/2 earnings gap-down has been fully reversed within five weeks.
5. The chart supports the case¶
- Up 41% from the $150.09 low. All three SuperTrends (weekly, monthly, daily) point up. The weekly trend never flipped, even during the crash.
- Price is above the 10 EMA, the 50 SMA and the 200 SMA, and 18% above the 200 SMA.
- The trend changed hands cleanly. +DI has been above −DI since 9/22, and ADX has risen from about 7.7 to 24.7.
- MACD has crossed bullish (histogram +4.71). RSI is only 55 despite the 41% rally, so there is room to run.
- On-balance volume shows accumulation. OBV is about 193.9M against roughly 175.9M before the crash (an estimate), while price is still below the 8/31 close. Volume has recovered more than price has.
- There are no signs of exhaustion. The weekly TD count is 2 of 9. The weekly z-score is −0.35, meaning price is still below its 20-week mean.
- Support is rising underneath. As the crash lows drop out of the window, the Bollinger middle band should rise toward about $202 within a week (estimate).
6. Sentiment: washed out, not euphoric¶
The traders calling for "$300 this month" have been shaken out. StockTwits shows stop-outs and "bull trap" complaints, which is what bottoms usually look like. Retail traders are selling 210 puts, which means they are defending that level as support. Polymarket puts an AI bubble burst at 6% and a recession at 6%.
Answering the bear's likely arguments¶
"Insiders sold $444M and bought nothing." I concede that nobody bought at $150, and that isn't a vote of confidence. But consider the context: - The CTO's steady weekly sales look like a pre-set trading plan, so they carry little signal. - The April sales at the same price look like tax withholding on vesting stock. - New grants arrived in May. - These executives watched the stock go from $87 to $309, and selling to diversify after that tells you little about Q2. - In general, insider selling is a much weaker signal than insider buying.
"The 10-year is at 5.28% and a December hike is 76% priced." This is the most serious risk, and I take it seriously. But: - Core PCE has run about 2% annualized over the last three months. - The Fed is reacting to oil, and oil just fell to $103. - The duration argument is weaker for a company producing $439M of FCF now than for one whose cash flows are years away. - The rate sensitivity cuts both ways. Remember the 8% jump on one jobs report.
"Dilution." Diluted shares rose about 4% while EPS rose 97%. That trade-off favors shareholders.
"There's overhead supply from 230 to 285." Agreed, which is why those levels are my targets and not my entry.
"Customer concentration." This has been a real issue historically. Retimers, CPO and the likely acquisition are exactly how CRDO reduces it.
Risk plan¶
| Level | From $211.86 | |
|---|---|---|
| Entry zone | $206–212 | — |
| Tactical stop | Close below ~$186.8 | −12% |
| Thesis stop | Close below ~$179 (200 SMA plus daily SuperTrend) | −15.5% |
| Target 1 | $231.59, then $244.46 | +9%, +15% |
| Target 2 | $282–286 | +33–35% |
| Target 3 | $308.67 (June high) | +46% |
Against the $179 stop, reward-to-risk is roughly 2:1 to 3:1. With a beta of 3.25 and daily ATR around 7%, keep positions small and scale in.
What would prove me wrong: a close below $179, or a December report where gross margin stays around 64–65% and revenue comes in below about $517M.
Here is my question for the bear. Earnings doubled, the multiple fell 40%, the balance sheet has no debt, and the earnings-day crash has been fully reversed on rising volume. What risk do you think the market has not already priced in at $211? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: CRDO
You found three real holes in my case, and I'll concede them. Then I'll show why they change how I size and time the trade, but not whether I own the stock.
What I concede¶
- The trailing PEG of 0.8 was the wrong tool. To answer your question directly: on the current run-rate there is no path to $1.62 EPS in the January quarter. I withdraw that number.
- My near-term reward-to-risk was thin. Against the $179 stop, the first two targets pay 0.6:1 and 1:1. My 2–3:1 only applied to the far targets.
- A stop won't protect you through an earnings gap. Holding full size into a December report that may land in FOMC week is not a plan.
Here is where your case falls short.
1. Your own growth case doesn't produce a falling stock¶
You asked why 75x would survive a slowdown. It doesn't have to. What matters is the multiple on forward earnings once Q1's margin hit fades. So I ran your assumption of 7–10% quarterly growth with no re-acceleration four quarters forward.
Assumptions: a 30% net margin, below FY26's 35% and Q4's 39%, to allow for deal amortization and lower interest income. About 197M diluted shares, which adds 2.5% dilution.
| Scenario | Quarterly revenue in 4 qtrs | Annualized | Net margin | EPS run-rate | P/E at $212 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your low case, 7% QoQ | $628M | $2.51B | 30% | $3.82 | 55x |
| Your high case, 10% QoQ | $701M | $2.81B | 30% | $4.27 | 50x |
| 10% QoQ at FY26 margin | $701M | $2.81B | 35% | $4.98 | 43x |
| Uneven: two quarters at 21%, two at 8% | $818M | $3.27B | 35% | $5.81 | 36x |
- Your "stretch" target of $4.24 at 50x falls inside your own growth range. It only needs 10% quarterly growth and a net margin below FY26's.
- So your base case is a roughly flat stock over a year, give or take 10%. It is not a 50% drawdown. A real decline needs something worse than your base case: margins stuck at 64–65%, or a digestion year like FY24. I grant the digestion year is possible. The hyperscaler capex reports, typically in late October, test that risk before December.
- Why I don't treat 7–10% as the new normal. From Q1 FY26 ($223M) to Q1 FY27 ($479M), CRDO compounded about 21% a quarter. You picked the two slowest quarters, and they came right after a +52% jump. This business grows in steps. That doesn't guarantee anything, but it's why two quarters don't make a trend.
2. December is the easy comparison, not the hard one¶
Your own table shows Q2 FY27 compares against $268M and $0.44, the easiest comparison left. The hard ones arrive in the March report.
Here is a rough Q2 model. It assumes $517M revenue (+8%), $200M opex (+6%, allowing for a full quarter of acquired headcount), ~$7M other income and ~194M diluted shares:
| Gross margin | Operating income | EPS | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat at 64.5% | $134M | ~$0.72 | +64% | +8% |
| Back to 67% | $146M | ~$0.79 | +80% | +18% |
Even with no margin recovery, EPS rises quarter over quarter. The 20% drop on 9/2 priced a quarter in which EPS fell 26%, and the next report probably shows it rising. The slowdown you laid out is arithmetic anyone can do from the public filings, so it isn't a hidden risk.
3. Following the acquisition further¶
- Amortization is non-cash. It hits GAAP EPS but not free cash flow. Inventory step-ups clear through cost of goods within a quarter or two.
- If the deal closed during Q1, Q2 gets a full quarter of acquired revenue. That revenue still belongs to shareholders, who paid for it.
- The interest-income worry is small. In Q1, net income exceeded operating income by $8M. That is about 6% of net income, or roughly $0.04 a share. If it fell to zero, nothing in the thesis would change.
- Operations fund themselves. Trailing operating cash flow was $500M against $61M of capex. The equity raises paid for M&A, not for running the business. Diluted shares rose about 4% while revenue rose 115%.
- I concede these: the prior four quarters' 67–69% gross margin is the right benchmark, Q1 free cash flow fell 53%, and cash conversion of 0.70x needs to recover. The December report has to show all three.
4. The rate argument has already been tested¶
- The Fed hiked in mid-September, and the 10-year hit 5.31% on 10/5. From the 9/14 low to the 10/5 close, CRDO rose 42%. The stock rallied through the very yield spike you say it can't withstand.
- I agree the stock trades on rates, which is why my plan follows the calendar. The scheduled October risks lean my way:
- Core PCE has run about 2% annualized over three months.
- Oil has fallen to $103.
- The October FOMC is 84% priced for a hold.
Your biggest risks, Iran after November 3 and a December 9 hike, come after my first targets. That's why I reduce exposure before them. - I concede that a 1.1% FCF yield is below a 5.28% Treasury. This is a growth stock, and I size it like one.
5. The chart: a coil, not a top¶
- Today made a higher low, 206.66 against 206.06 on 10/5. The stock absorbed an unverified "OpenAI leak" selloff and still closed above both the 10 EMA and the 50 SMA.
- Sellers aren't taking over. –DI fell along with +DI (23.07 to 18.63). Bulls still lead by 14.65 points, and ADX has climbed from 7.7 to 24.7.
- Your MFI "divergence" is 81.9 against 81.6. That is a double top in the reading. Falling to 60 is a reset from overbought.
- Much of the OBV giveback is an artifact. 7.3M of the 17.4M came on 10/7, when price fell just $0.82 (0.4%). OBV is still 75.8M above the 9/14 low.
- Today's "heavy" volume of 9.54M was below the 10M breakout threshold and below the 11–13M accumulation days in September.
- We agree on the lines. A close below 206 or above 231.59 settles it. All three SuperTrends point up and the weekly TD count is only 2, so I think the upside break is more likely. That is my read, not a certainty.
6. Insiders: one real signal, not five¶
- The CEO sold 16,672 shares on 9/14. That's an odd size, unlike his usual 68,000-share blocks, and it fits tax withholding on vesting stock. This is an inference, but it doesn't look like a decision to sell the low.
- The CTO's trading plan sold at $161–169 in mid-September and at $190–199 on 9/29. A plan that sells into both the low and the rebound carries no information.
- The COO is the real signal, and I concede the 100,000 shares sold at $206. The same executive also gave away 175,000 shares as a gift, which looks like estate planning rather than a view on the quarter.
- The lack of buying at $150 is a missing positive. It is not new negative information.
7. Competition and sentiment¶
- Co-packaged optics: agreed, it's a headline, not a customer win. But if CPO replaces copper, CRDO is in that race, and if it doesn't, its copper AECs keep shipping. Being positioned for both outcomes is the point.
- Retimers competing on price: both of us are speculating here. Q1's 64.5% margin already reflects today's product mix, and December will show whether it holds.
- The 11 bullish and 0 bearish labels: the sentiment report itself says the labels overstate the tone. Two of the "bullish" posts were about losses ("$10K vaporized"). That reads as a nervous market, not a euphoric one.
The revised plan¶
Your critique changes how the trade is structured. It doesn't change the direction.
| Step | Action | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Starter (half size) | Buy while 206 holds | $206–212 |
| Add | Close above 231.59 on more than 10M shares (your own trigger) | $232+ |
| Stop | Daily close below the 9/30 low; raise it to below 206 after the add | ~$186 |
| Trim | One-third at each target | $244.46, then $282–286 |
| Before the December report | Cut to a core position sized for a 25% gap, or hedge | — |
| Thesis stop | Daily close below the 200 SMA and daily SuperTrend | ~$179 |
- Reward-to-risk: from about a $209 entry, the stop is about $23 away, roughly 1.6 ATR. That gives about 1.5:1 to $244.46 and about 3.2:1 to $282. At 1.5:1 the trade breaks even if it works 40% of the time. It isn't a free trade, but the expected value is positive if the trend holds more often than it fails.
- Sizing: with a $1,000 risk budget, the starter is about 43 shares on the $23 stop. Before December, cut to about 19 shares, so that a 25% gap (about $53 a share) costs roughly the same $1,000.
Where we actually disagree¶
We agree on the levels, that December is the test, that the deal needs confirming, and that holding full size into the report is a mistake. The disagreement is whether to own any shares before then.
Waiting has its own cost. If December clears your bar (gross margin above 66% and revenue of at least $517M), a stock that fell 20% on a bad report can rally hard on a good one. With a daily ATR near 7%, the "confirmed price" you're waiting for probably won't be $212.
My question for you¶
Your own growth case gives one-year-forward run-rate EPS of about $3.80–4.30, which puts $212 at 50–55x. That's the "still-premium" level you named, so your base case is a flat stock, not a falling one. Before the December risks we both respect, between now and early November, what catalyst takes CRDO below $186? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal #2: CRDO
You've moved me on five points, so I'll start there. Then I'll answer both of your questions and show where your latest numbers stack the deck.
What I concede¶
- My Q2 opex assumption was too light. +6% was below every recent quarter. I'll use your +11% case.
- $282 isn't a pre-December target. I withdraw it for that window.
- The breakout add at $231.59 paid 0.5:1. I'm dropping it.
- A 43-share starter was sized to the stop, not the gap. A 9/2-style open would have cost 1.8 times my budget.
- Today's candle was a rejection. It closed in the bottom 29% of a 7.9% range on 9.54M shares.
1. Your two questions¶
"What takes CRDO from $212 to $282 before December?" Probably nothing, and the plan no longer needs it. - My pre-December targets are $231.59 and $244.46, which are 9% and 15% away. - The stock covered 24% in two sessions, from the 9/30 low ($186.81) to the 10/2 high ($231.59). - $282 now applies only to shares I hold after a December report that clears your bar.
"Why is a 'flat' stock a buy rather than a hold?" Two reasons: - "Flat" came from your inputs, 7–10% growth and a 30% margin. That's the bear's floor, not my base case (section 2). - The choice isn't full size versus nothing. It's a small, gap-sized starter versus zero (section 7).
2. Your grid stacks three conservative inputs¶
Every cell in your grid assumes all three of these at once: - Growth of 7–10% a quarter. Yet you described the three quarters other than the +52% outlier as averaging about 12% (+20%, +7%, +10%). Your own rate, excluding the outlier, sits above the top of your range. - Q1's 27% margin in half the rows. You said deal fees and inventory step-ups "go away." Using the trough margin four quarters out assumes they don't. - A multiple of 40–50x. That is 37–49% compression from today's 79x Q1 run-rate.
Here is the same method using your 12% growth figure and about 197M shares:
| Net margin | One-year-forward EPS | 40x | 45x | 50x |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30% (my earlier case) | $4.59 | $184 | $207 | $230 |
| 33% (halfway back to FY26) | $5.05 | $202 | $227 | $253 |
| 35% (FY26 full year) | $5.36 | $214 | $241 | $268 |
- Six of the nine cells are at or above $212.
- The worst cell, $184, is still above my $178 thesis stop.
- I'll grant that the result depends on margin. At 30% and 40x, I lose money. That's why I'd add size after December, not today.
On the Treasury comparison, I agree the stock trades at a premium on both a GAAP basis and a cash basis. I'm not claiming it's cheap on yield. I'm claiming the right side of the distribution is fatter than your grid shows.
3. December: your own stress test has no down quarter¶
Your table shows $0.68, $0.72, $0.75 and $0.79. Every cell is at or above Q1's $0.67. In September the stock fell 20% on a 26% sequential EPS drop. Your worst case for December is flat EPS.
On guidance: - A 7–10% guide does imply +36–40% year over year for January. - That deceleration is public arithmetic. The headlines already ask "Why can nobody price it?" and flag a "premium valuation," and the stock is 30% below its June high. - If the deal closed during Q1, Q2 gets a full quarter of acquired revenue. That helps the sequential number you're using as the test.
4. The calendar is two-sided, and the pricing is hawkish¶
Your catalyst table lists only the downside path for each event. Look at what's already priced: - 96% no cuts in 2026, 70% two hikes, and a 76% chance of a December hike. - Most of the hawkish path is in the price. A hawkish surprise can add at most 24 points to December hike odds, while a dovish one can take away up to 76. You granted this is a real dovish catalyst. - Core PCE has run about 2% annualized over three months, and oil has fallen to $103. CPI can go either way, but the room for surprise is on the dovish side.
On 10/5, the day the 10-year hit its cycle high, CRDO's low was $206.06. It closed at $212.48 and the next session at $220.83 (+3.9%). On the worst rate day so far, the floor held.
Hyperscaler earnings are the only event before December that speaks directly to CRDO's demand. The latest AI hardware data point was Samsung's record guidance. The tape was tired that day, but the demand wasn't.
I'll grant the 16% October-hike tail and the oil risk after November 3. The sizing in section 7 assumes either can hit.
5. The chart: your 50-day math is my confirmation signal¶
Your arithmetic is right, so I'll extend it. If CRDO simply holds $212 for 30 sessions: - The 50-day falls to about $204: (20 × 191.17 + 30 × 212) ÷ 50. - The 20-day rises to about $202 within a week, per the technical report's estimate. - The 10 EMA, tracking price near $212, crosses above the falling 50-day. The technical report named that cross as trend confirmation.
So a falling 50-day under a flat price doesn't put price below its averages. The averages move up under price.
You're right that the 50-day mostly drifts lower through early November, as the August closes (up to $282.82) roll off. But order matters. The crash closes roll out of the window around November 11–19, before the December report. These are 9/2 at $165.22 and the sessions that followed toward the $150 low, which I infer were mostly in the $150s–170s. If price holds, the 50-day turns up going into the report.
On your 9/30 example: that dip to $186.81 came on 9.1M, 6.7M and 6.5M shares, and the stock hit $231.59 two sessions later. That pullback came on light volume and was bought fast. That's why your retest level is now part of my plan.
Four sessions of lower highs is a short sample. Against it, all three SuperTrends point up, the weekly TD count is 2, and the weekly z-score is below zero. I'll respect the pattern if 206 breaks.
6. Insiders: the COO's block sales don't predict quarters¶
You argued the COO knew how Q2 was tracking when he sold. Look at his earlier blocks: - December 2025, 370,000 shares, in the middle of Q3 FY26. That was the +52% quarter, when EPS went from $0.44 to $0.82. - July 2026, about 211,000 shares, in the middle of Q1 FY27, the weak quarter.
One block came before the best quarter in the company's history and the other before the weakest. That isn't a quarterly signal.
7. Your retest trade, held to your own standard¶
You quote about 3:1 from $189 on a $15 stop. That stop is exactly 1 ATR, on a 3.25-beta stock, through the same CPI, hyperscaler, FOMC and jobs events you say make my stop unreliable. The technical report says stops tighter than about 1 ATR are likely to be hit by normal swings, and it recommends 1.5–2 ATR.
| Stop width from $189 | Stop distance | Reward-to-risk to $231.59 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 ATR (yours) | $15 | about 3:1 |
| 1.5 ATR | $22 | about 1.9:1 |
| 2 ATR | $29.50 | about 1.4:1 |
Held to the standard you applied to me, your trade pays about what mine does. It also requires the retest to happen first.
8. Revised plan: buy at my level, your level, and after your confirmation¶
| Tranche | Entry | Condition | Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | $208–212 | 206 holds on a closing basis | 12 shares |
| B | $187–191 | Your retest, with the 200-day intact and the 10-year not above 5.31% | 12 shares |
| C | After the December report | Your bar: gross margin above 66% and revenue of at least $517M | Sized then |
- Stop: a daily close below $178, the 200-day and daily SuperTrend. I assume the fill comes nearer $175.
- Trim: half of whatever I hold, into $231.59–244.46.
- Into the report: at most 12 shares. At about $230, a 25% gap is about $57 a share, or about $690.
| Outcome | Result |
|---|---|
| 20% gap with only A on | about −$500 |
| A and B on, stopped near $175 | about −$590 |
| A and B on, gap to about $158 (just under the weekly SuperTrend) | about −$1,000 |
| A only, rises to $244.46 | about +$414 |
| A and B on, rises to $244.46 | about +$1,080 |
On its own, tranche A pays about 1:1 against the $178 stop. I accept that, because the poor ratio only matters in the path where B fills. In that path the average cost drops to about $199.50, which pays about 1.8:1 to $244.46 against a $175 fill. If B never fills, it's because price didn't come back, and that's the path where A is working. If the retest does come, you'll do better than me on that tranche, which is why I've added it to my plan.
What changes my mind: - A close below 206 means no more A purchases. - A close below $178 means I'm out. - A 10-year yield above 5.31% means no B. - A December report that misses your bar means no C, and I exit the rest.
Where we are¶
We now agree on the levels, the December test, gap sizing, and $186–191 as a good entry. One difference remains: I hold 12 shares through the path where CRDO breaks out without retesting, and you hold none.
My question: if CRDO closes above $231.59 on more than 10M shares before it retests $189 (your own mind-changer), do you buy there, at a worse price than today, or wait until December? And if you wait, what's your plan if the December report clears your bar and the stock opens 15% higher? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal #3: CRDO
You put numbers on the cost of waiting, which is the right test, and your arithmetic checks out. But the 61% hurdle doesn't mean what you say it means. Read correctly, it takes us back to the disagreement we started with: which way CRDO is likely to drift from here.
What I concede¶
- The recent sequential growth rate is 8.5%. The two latest quarters are the right base. My 12% leaned on an older quarter.
- Tranche B uses the stop I called too tight. Either we both accept the 200-day as a structural stop about 1 ATR below the retest zone, or neither of us does. I accept it for both of us. That makes B a copy of your retest, and your ratio on it stands.
- The 10 EMA crossing the 50-day is arithmetic. I'm dropping it. The only chart lines I'm relying on are $206 and $231.59.
- My grid doesn't justify a one-year, full-size, unhedged position against a beta-adjusted hurdle. I'm not proposing one.
- Tranche A had no plan for the rate-driven path. Section 4 gives it one.
1. The 61% is the coin-flip baseline, not a conviction bar¶
Your breakeven depends on where A is bought. Here it is at three entry prices. Next to it are the odds that a stock with no drift at all closes above $231.59 before it closes below $178. Those odds are the distance to the stop divided by the width of the range.
| A entry | Your breakeven | No-drift odds of $231.59 first | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $208 | 57.9% | 56.0% | 1.9 pts |
| $210 | 61.4% | 59.7% | 1.7 pts |
| $212 | 64.9% | 63.4% | 1.5 pts |
The two columns move together. They differ only by about $3 of assumed stop slippage. That's not a coincidence. A and your breakout entry are the same stock bought at two prices, so if the stock has no drift, buying earlier or later is a wash, minus friction.
So the threshold doesn't ask whether I'm "60/40 confident in a breakout." From $210, a coin-flip stock already reaches $231.59 first about 60% of the time, because the stop is $32 away and the breakout is $22 away. The threshold asks one thing: is CRDO's drift over the next few weeks positive enough to pay for about $3 of slippage? When I said "that is my read, not a certainty," that was consistent with this. A 60% baseline isn't a certainty either.
To make the comparison exact, I'm adopting your post-breakout stop for A. After a close above $231.59, A's stop moves up to a close below $206. From then on, A and your breakout entry exit together on every path, and A is always $22 a share ahead.
That leaves our plans differing by exactly one decision. B is your retest. C is your post-December entry. The only difference is my A against your breakout starter. You plan to buy CRDO at $189, at about $230 and after the report. That's a timing call on a stock you also want to own, not a case for avoiding it.
2. My probability, and the evidence for it¶
I put it at about 65% from a $210 entry, five points above the no-drift baseline. That's a modest edge, and 12 shares is how I size a modest edge. Here is the forward-looking evidence for positive drift:
- The bad quarter is already in the price. The 9/2 drop priced Q1's margin miss and whatever Q2 outlook came with it. CRDO has since closed above the $206.63 pre-report close. The guidance itself isn't in our data, so this is an inference.
- Sequential EPS should rise in December under a neutral cost assumption (section 3).
- December reports the easiest comparison of the year. Revenue would be up about 93% against last year's $268M. EPS of $0.71–0.78 against $0.44 would be up 61–77%.
- Hyperscaler capex in late October is the only demand data inside the window. Samsung's record guidance was the latest AI hardware signal. Chip stocks fell that day, but the demand signal stands. Retimers and co-packaged optics widen what CRDO sells into that spending.
- Your worst macro tails mostly fall after my window. Oil risk returns after November 3, and the December hike lands at or after the report. Inside the window, the October FOMC is priced 84% for a hold, and CPI and jobs can go either way.
None of these is decisive. That's why the position is 12 shares, not 43.
Your own hurdle rate points the same way. Suppose the market prices a 3.25-beta stock to earn 18–21% a year. Then the equilibrium expectation is roughly +3% of drift over eight weeks. That alone closes much of the 1.7-point gap, though not all of it. Waiting is clearly better only if drift is negative, and that is your 12-cell grid. We've argued about that grid for three rounds, and the 61% doesn't settle it.
The real asymmetry is in the tails. All three of your entries depend on a specific condition: a drop to $189, a pullback that holds $224–231 after a breakout, or a price after December. Each one misses the path where CRDO breaks out and keeps going.
That path isn't exotic. From the 9/30 low ($186.81) to the 10/2 high ($231.59), the stock rose 24% in two sessions. In a run to $260 with no pullback, A makes about $470 even after I trim half, and your preferred entry never fills.
My cost of being in that path is about $420 at the stop (12 × $35), or about $500 on a 9/2-style gap. Under the rate rule in section 4, it's less.
3. December: your median needs a record cost ratio¶
Your median opex growth of +20% draws on two unusual quarters. One was the likely deal quarter (+31%). The other was a quarter when revenue grew 52% (+26%). Here is what that median implies as a share of revenue:
| Quarter | Opex / revenue |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 | 39.9% |
| Q2 FY26 | 38.1% |
| Q3 FY26 | 31.7% |
| Q4 FY26 | 32.7% |
| Q1 FY27 (likely deal fees, part-quarter of acquired costs) | 39.2% |
| Q2 FY27 at your +20% median | 43.6% |
| Q2 FY27 at your +31% case | 47.6% |
Your median needs the highest cost ratio of the last five quarters, at record revenue. It would also push operating margin from 25.3% down to about 21–23%, a second big drop.
The neutral assumption is that Q1's 39.2% holds. That ratio already includes deal fees, which go away, and part of a quarter of acquired costs, which grow to a full quarter. Holding it means opex rises about 8%, to $203M:
| Gross margin | Opex at Q1's ratio | EPS | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| 64.5% | $203M | ~$0.71 | +6% |
| 67% | $203M | ~$0.78 | +16% |
Neither of us knows the real number until the 10-Q. But for EPS to come in flat or down, costs have to outgrow revenue again in a quarter with no deal closing. For EPS to rise, Q1's already elevated ratio only has to hold.
On your table for holding into the report: I'd put the odds of a clean beat at 55–60%. That's about breakeven against your +15% and −20% outcomes, so I'm cutting my report exposure. Unless B has filled (bringing the average cost near $199.50), A goes into the report at 6 shares, not 12. A 20% gap would then cost about $260.
Your breakout starter, sized for a 20% gap, carries the same report risk at a cost $22 higher.
4. Your rate question: what happens to A¶
If the 10-year merely breaks 5.31%, A stays on its $178 stop. On 10/5 the 10-year printed 5.31%. CRDO's low that day was $206.06 and it closed at $212.48, then rose another 3.9% the next session. How the stock reacts to the yield tells you more than the yield itself. So I'm adding two rules:
| Condition | Action on A |
|---|---|
| 10-year closes above 5.31% | No B. A keeps its $178 stop |
| 10-year closes above 5.31% and CRDO closes below $206 | Cut A to 6 shares the next session |
| 10-year closes above 5.50% (where our macro report expects AI chip stocks to get squeezed) | Exit A regardless of price |
In the path you call most likely, A's loss falls from about $420 to about $250. That's 6 shares cut near $203, with the rest sold at the stop or at the 5.50% trigger.
The cost is whipsaw. Because the rule uses closing prices, it wouldn't have fired on 10/5, but it could fire on a yield spike that reverses. Cutting to half instead of exiting limits that cost.
I also concede your point about long-term rates. A dovish Fed doesn't necessarily lower the extra yield investors demand on long bonds. That's why these triggers use the 10-year yield itself, not the odds of a December hike.
5. Quick replies¶
- Hurdle rate. The grid's average describes a one-year hold with no stops. This trade cuts off losses at about $175, apart from gaps, which the sizing covers. It also ends by December. Its range of outcomes is not the grid's.
- Margins. I concede the 35% cell relied on FY26's larger cash pile. But a 33% net margin, with about $8M a quarter of interest income left, needs an operating margin of only about 32%. That's below the 35.5–36.9% CRDO earned in the two quarters before the deal.
- $9.69 forward EPS. Agreed, it isn't a run-rate number, and estimate cuts are a risk. But a stock 30% off its high at 75x trailing earnings isn't pricing in $9.69. At 22x that number, the headlines wouldn't be asking about a "premium valuation."
- The ceiling. Yes, every session since 10/2 has topped out below $231.59. That's why a close above $231.59 is what triggers my post-breakout stop, rather than something I assume will happen.
Final plan¶
| Tranche | Entry | Stop | Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | $208–212, while $206 holds on a closing basis | Close below $178. After a close above $231.59, close below $206 | 12 shares |
| B | $187–191 (your retest) | Close below $178 | 12 shares, only if the 10-year is at or below 5.31% |
| C | After a December report that clears your bar | Set then | Sized then |
- Rate rules: see section 4.
- Trim: sell half into $231.59–244.46.
- Into the report: hold 6 shares, or up to 12 if B filled.
- Worst cases:
| Scenario | Loss |
|---|---|
| A stopped | about $420 (about $500 on a 9/2-style gap) |
| A in the rate path | about $250 |
| A and B both stopped | about $590 |
| A 20% report gap on 6 shares | about $260 |
Where we are¶
We agree on the price levels, the December test, the retest entry, the post-report entry and sizing for gaps. Our plans differ only by 12 shares bought before a breakout. At these distances, that's close to a wash on expected value unless one of us is right about drift.
Those 12 shares are also the only position either of us holds if CRDO breaks out and doesn't look back. I'll pay a defined, limited loss to be in that path. CRDO is debt-free, growing revenue 115% and generating $439M of free cash flow. I think that puts the bull side on the right side of a close bet.
My question for you: your preferred breakout entry is the first pullback that holds $224–231. Suppose CRDO closes above $231.59 and runs to $260 without pulling back, the way it went from $186.81 to $231.59 in two sessions. Do you chase it, or own nothing until December? And if you chase, what's your reward-to-risk on a $260 entry with your $206 stop? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal #4: CRDO
I reran your barrier math and it checks out. The 50–70% figure, though, is a unit conversion rather than a statement about valuation. Restate it in the right units and the dispute over tranche A becomes very small. Your capex question also assumes the trade lasts longer than your own model says it does.
What I concede¶
- My 65% wasn't derived from a model, and I can't defend it. I'm revising to about 62%. Section 1 shows that's a much smaller claim than it sounds.
- The easy comparison and the deceleration are the same public arithmetic. Neither one is a source of drift, so I withdraw the easy comparison as a drift item.
- Holding shares into the report has no edge at my own odds. A 55–60% chance of a clean beat against a 57% breakeven is a coin flip with about $260 of gap risk.
- My rule to carry "up to 12 if B filled" was also a sunk-cost error. A lower average cost doesn't change how the stock gaps on the report.
- I go into the report flat (section 4).
- $212 already prices a margin recovery. That's why the pre-December trade isn't a bet on December.
1. In dollars, your 50–70% is about $2.90 a share¶
I used your setup: Brownian motion, barriers at $231.59 and $178, a start at $210, and daily σ of $10–12. Your result holds: 65% needs 50–70% annualized drift. The same model also gives two outputs you didn't show:
- The expected life of the bet is a·b/σ², about 5–7 sessions. About 90–95% of paths hit a barrier within three weeks.
- The edge needed over that life is about $2.90 a share (~1.4%). It comes out the same whether σ is $10 or $12.
| P(close above $231.59 first) | Edge needed over the bet's ~6-session life | Portion supplied by your 18–21% hurdle | Excess edge | A vs. waiting, 12 shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.7% (zero drift) | $0 | n/a | n/a | −$12 |
| 61.4% (hurdle) | ~$0.95 | ~$0.95 | $0 | ~$0 |
| 62% (revised) | ~$1.30 | ~$0.95 | ~$0.35 | ~+$4 |
| 65% (old) | ~$2.90 | ~$0.95 | ~$1.95 | +$25 |
This is my arithmetic using your model, not tool output.
To get from a 1.4% edge over two weeks to "50–70% a year," you have to assume the edge repeats about 40 times a year. My view was never that CRDO is 50% undervalued on a one-year view. It was a view on one CPI print and how a two-week range resolves. You're right that I can't prove even that, so I've cut it. At 62%, I'm claiming about 35 cents a share above fair compensation, over six sessions.
2. Your negative drift, input by input¶
Your 55–58% rests on four inputs:
| Your input | What it actually is | Does it move the odds of a breakout? |
|---|---|---|
| Falling 50-day | Arithmetic, as August closes roll off. You dismissed the rising 20-day for the same reason. | Only through traders who watch it, and the same arithmetic lifts the 20-day toward about $202 this week |
| Insider supply at $205–210 | About 213,000 shares over five weeks, roughly 0.1% of the shares traded at ~10M a day | No |
| Summer holders at $230–285 | Real supply that starts right at the barrier | Yes, modestly. It makes a breakout close harder. I accept that. |
| Long-end yields | Real | Yes. My rate rules, and the 10-year condition on your own retest entry, are built around this |
Remove the two that aren't real flows, and your case is overhead supply plus rates. Mine is the CPI/oil skew plus hyperscaler capex. Those are two macro views that roughly offset, which puts drift near zero. At zero drift, A against waiting is about −$12 before the tail value in the next section.
3. Your question: what do 12 shares before capex earn?¶
Almost nothing that buying after capex wouldn't earn, because A isn't a capex trade. Your model says about 90–95% of A's outcomes are decided within three weeks, before the late-October hyperscaler reports. By then A has almost certainly been stopped out or has broken out. If it broke out, its stop sits at $206, the same position as your starter, but $22 a share cheaper.
What A earns against waiting, at zero drift:
- Breakout path (~60%): a $22-a-share better entry, about $264 on 12 shares.
- Runaway path: your 4% assumes the breakout closes near $233.
- The last time CRDO touched $231.59 was most likely a jobs-report day, and that print moved the stock about 8%.
- A breakout close at $238 leaves 7/29, or 24%, odds of reaching $260 before touching $231 in your driftless model.
- At 7–24% conditional odds, the tail is worth about $8–30, which roughly cancels the −$12.
- Cost: the stop path (~40%), about $420, or about $250 in the rate path.
Net: a wash, somewhere between −$4 and +$18.
On "CPI and the tape": CRDO's macro days have run about 8%. From $210, that's about $193, still $15 above the stop. Even the 6/26 drop (−11.2%, cause unconfirmed) would land near $186. A CPI print shifts the barrier odds but doesn't stop A out. The $500 gap figure describes an earnings gap, and no earnings fall inside the window.
You're right that CPI is the one scheduled print inside the bet's expected life, so I'll stage A: 6 shares now, and 6 after CPI if $206 holds on a closing basis. In your driftless model, staging costs nothing in expectation and halves my CPI exposure. If CPI runs hot and $206 breaks, I hold 6 shares, not 12, and risk about $210 at the stop.
4. December: flat, and your 57x anchor¶
- Into the report I hold zero shares, regardless of whether B filled. If CRDO option pricing allows a call spread with maximum loss at or below $250, I'd use that instead. We don't have that pricing, so the default is flat.
- On your multiple argument: I agree $212 prices a recovery. That's what "priced" meant. Two notes on the anchor:
- The 57x came from the 9/1 close, which had already fallen 8.6% from 8/31. The 8/31 close was 62x.
- On Q4's run-rate, the stock traded between 49x and 83x all summer. On your December range ($0.68–0.78 EPS), $212 is 68–78x. That's the upper half of the range, not outside it.
- A clean beat isn't free upside, and a miss probably revisits your $178. That's exactly why I'm flat into the print and only buy tranche C if the report clears your bar.
5. Where this debate actually ended¶
| Bull opening | Bull now | |
|---|---|---|
| Valuation anchor | PEG 0.8 | Withdrawn |
| Before December | 43 shares, 2–3:1 | 6 shares, then 6 more after CPI, roughly zero expected value against waiting |
| Into the report | Cut to a core | Flat |
| Entries | One | Your retest, your confirmation, and a small starter |
What your case established: sizing, timing, and going flat into the report.
What it didn't establish is that CRDO should be avoided. You've said you're "not short" and want to own it. The business facts haven't moved:
- Revenue was a record $479M, up 115%.
- Gross margin at its trough was still 64.5%.
- Debt-to-equity is about 1%, and the current ratio is 7.4x.
- TTM free cash flow is $439M.
- There are two new product lines, retimers and co-packaged optics.
- By your own concession, December EPS is more likely flat to up than down.
The whole disagreement is now 6–12 shares and about ±$30 of expected value.
Final plan: BUY, staged¶
| Tranche | Entry | Condition | Size | Stop |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | $208–212 now | $206 holds on a closing basis | 6 | Close below $178. After a close above $231.59, close below $206 |
| A2 | After September CPI | $206 holds on a close; 10-year ≤ 5.31% | 6 | Same as A1 |
| B | $187–191 | 200-day intact; 10-year ≤ 5.31% | 12 | Close below $178 |
| C | After the December report | Your bar: gross margin > 66%, organic revenue ≥ $517M, guidance ≥ 10% QoQ | Sized then | Set then |
- Rate rules:
- 10-year above 5.31%: no A2 and no B.
- 10-year above 5.31% and CRDO closes below $206: cut A in half.
- 10-year above 5.50%: exit A.
- Trim: sell half into $231.59–244.46.
- Into the report: flat.
- Worst cases:
| Scenario | Loss |
|---|---|
| A1 stopped | about $210 |
| A1 and A2 stopped | about $450 |
| Rate path | about $125–250 |
| A and B stopped | about $600 |
| Report gap | $0 |
My question for you: set aside the arithmetic of the falling 50-day and insider sales that amount to 0.1% of volume. Your negative drift then rests on overhead supply at $230 and long-end yields, and my staging and rate rules already condition on both. With A split around CPI, my position flat into the report, and both of us buying the retest and the confirmation, what is left of "avoid" besides six shares and a two-week drift neither of us can measure?
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: CRDO
You've conceded several real risks, so I'll concede your strongest points too. CRDO is a real business. It has essentially no debt, a 7.4x current ratio, and revenue that grew about 12x in two years. Nobody here is arguing it goes bust.
My argument is narrower. At $211.86 you are paying 75x trailing GAAP earnings for a growth rate that, on the company's own run-rate, is about to fall by more than half. That comes just before a December week that may combine an earnings report with a likely Fed hike. And insiders keep selling at this exact price.
You asked what risk the market hasn't priced at $211. Here are four, plus a look at your own trade plan.
1. The comparisons get much harder, and your PEG uses the easiest one¶
Your PEG of 0.8 divides 75x by 97% EPS growth. That 97% compares Q1 FY27 ($0.67) with Q1 FY26 ($0.34), the softest comparison on the calendar. Here is what comes next if sequential growth stays at the 7–10% of the last two quarters:
| Quarter being lapped | Prior-year revenue | Prior-year EPS | FY27 revenue at 7–10% QoQ | Implied YoY revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY26 | $268M | $0.44 | $513–527M | +91–97% |
| Q3 FY26 | $407M | $0.82 | $548–580M | +35–42% |
| Q4 FY26 | $437M | $0.91 | $587–638M | +34–46% |
- Revenue growth falls from 115% to the mid-30s or mid-40s within two reports. The December report, and any outlook it gives for the January quarter, is where that first becomes visible.
- EPS looks worse. To deliver the 97% growth your PEG assumes, Q3 FY27 EPS would need to be $1.62, which is 2.4 times Q1's $0.67. Just to be flat year on year, EPS has to rise 22% from Q1 within two quarters, and it fell 26% last quarter.
- You called 31–46% annual growth "the bear case." It isn't a bear case. It is what the last two quarters (+7% and +10%) actually produced. If you apply a realistic 35–45% growth rate to 75x, the PEG is about 1.7–2.1, not 0.8.
- The real bear case is a digestion year, and CRDO has had one. In FY24, revenue grew 5% and the operating loss widened. Hyperscaler spending cycles still happen.
2. The multiple isn't cheap now, just less extreme¶
- Your "multiple down 40%" is measured from the June peak of 123x. On Q1's run-rate ($0.67 × 4 = $2.68), CRDO trades at 79x today. The multiple compressed because growth fell from 272% to 115%, and growth is about to fall again.
- Try the math the other way. For $212 to sit at a still-premium multiple a year from now, EPS would need to reach $4.24 at 50x (58% above the run-rate) or $5.30 at 40x (98% above). Revenue is tracking +35–46% and operating leverage just turned negative. Both targets are a stretch.
- Halving the forward EPS doesn't make it conservative. $4.85 is still 81% above the current run-rate. That is a bullish assumption with a discount label on it.
- On cash flow: the TTM free cash flow yield is 1.1%, and Q1 annualized is about 0.8%. The 10-year Treasury pays 5.28%. At a $39.8B market cap you are paying about 90 years of trailing FCF. That is a long-duration asset by definition, whether or not today's FCF is positive.
3. Q1 wasn't a one-quarter hiccup, and the acquisition cuts both ways¶
In Q1: - Gross margin fell from 68.2% to 64.5%. - Opex rose 31% while revenue rose 10%. - Operating margin fell from 35.5% to 25.3%.
Your "35% net margin" is the FY26 figure. Q1's net margin was 27%.
I think your acquisition theory is plausible, and the balance sheet supports it. But follow it all the way through:
- Only part of the cost is one-time. Deal fees and inventory step-ups go away. Amortization of acquired intangibles and acquired headcount recur every quarter.
- If the deal closed during Q1, some of the $479M is bought revenue. Organic sequential growth could be below the 10% you are annualizing.
- Your theory is one of two explanations. The fundamentals data offers acquisition accounting and product mix. Mix doesn't reverse on its own, especially if new retimer revenue comes in as a challenger to ALAB.
- It used up 60% of the cash ($1,165M fell to $467M). Net income has run above operating income because of interest income and a very low tax rate. The interest part shrinks from here.
- "This company makes its own cash" doesn't fit the record. CRDO raised about $726M from stock sales in Q2–Q3 FY26. The deal appears to have used about $0.5B in new shares. That is roughly $1.2B of equity in about a year. Q1 FCF was $83M, down 53% from the prior quarter, and cash conversion fell to 0.70x.
- "64.5% is still above FY22–24's 58–62%" compares with years when the company lost money. The relevant comparison is the 67–69% of the prior four quarters.
- The deal is unconfirmed. You are explaining away the weak numbers with a deal whose terms neither of us has seen.
4. December concentrates the risk, and your stop won't protect you through it¶
- CRDO's Q2 report likely lands in early December. The December 9 FOMC is 76% priced for a hike, and it may fall in the same week.
- Last time, on 9/2, the stock opened down 8.7% and closed down 20%. The same reaction from $211.86 lands near $170, below your $179 thesis stop in a single session. Your stated risk is 15.5%. If you hold through December, the real risk is a gap past your stop.
- Your own test of the thesis ("a December report with gross margin at 64–65% and revenue below $517M") can only happen if you hold through that gap.
Your risk plan, using your own numbers¶
| Target | Upside from $211.86 | Reward-to-risk vs. the $179 stop (−$32.86) |
|---|---|---|
| $231.59 | +$19.73 | 0.6 : 1 |
| $244.46 | +$32.60 | 1.0 : 1 |
| $282–286 | +$70–74 | 2.1–2.3 : 1 |
| $308.67 | +$96.81 | 2.9 : 1 |
The 2:1 to 3:1 you quoted only exists at targets inside the 230–285 supply zone you concede, or at the June high. Reaching them also means getting through December. The near targets are at or below 1:1. Even our technical report calls the buy-the-dip reward-to-risk "thin."
The chart: you're reading the last three weeks, I'm reading the last four sessions¶
- The highs have stepped down since 10/2: 231.59, then 226.60, 222.51 and 224.45.
- Today was a rejection, not accumulation. The stock opened at 215.05, ran to 224.45 and closed at 211.86, on the heaviest volume since 10/2.
- Momentum is fading. MFI fell from 81.6 to 60.2, and its second peak came with a higher price but a lower reading. +DI has fallen four sessions in a row, from 41.65 to 33.28. ADX is still below 25.
- OBV has given back 17.4M shares from its 10/2 peak. "Rising volume" describes September, not October. Your pre-crash OBV comparison is also an estimate.
- "Above all three moving averages" means 1.7% above the 10 EMA and 1.1% above the 50 SMA. Today's low of 206.66 was below both. The 10 EMA still hasn't crossed above the 50.
- "Gap fully reversed" uses the 9/1 close, which had already fallen from 226.19 on 8/31. Price is 30% below the June closing high and 25% below the 8/17 close of 282.82.
- The Bollinger middle band rising toward about $202 is arithmetic. It happens because the $150s drop out of the 20-day window. It isn't a buyer.
- The weekly z-score of −0.35 has a downside. Price is below the 20-week mean because many shares changed hands at 230–285. Those holders will sell into strength.
Insiders are the supply at this price¶
- $444M sold over 12 months, with zero open-market buys.
- I'll grant that the CTO's sales look scheduled. The COO's don't. They come in large, uneven blocks, including 100,000 shares at $205–208 on 9/25. That is today's price.
- The CEO sold at $150–153 on 9/14, the low. Even if that sale was pre-scheduled or for taxes, not one insider chose to buy at a 50% discount.
- The May grants (420,000 shares to four executives) aren't a bullish sign. They are future supply.
Macro: the stock doesn't need a bubble to burst to fall 50%¶
- CRDO fell about 50% from June to September while recession odds and AI-bubble odds were in single digits. The 6% prediction markets don't protect a stock with a 3.25 beta.
- The 10-year is at 5.28%, up 72bp since July. The gap between 10-year and 2-year yields widened from 0.20 to 0.51 points, so most of the move is at the long end. Investors are demanding more to hold long-dated assets, which is exactly what you are buying at 75x.
- Your core PCE point works against you. The Fed hiked in September with recent core inflation near 2%. It is reacting to headline inflation, oil and expectations. Oil at $103 is still high, and the pause on attacking Iran ends after November 3 (Polymarket gives an invasion 16%).
- Markets price a 96% chance of no cuts in 2026. You say the 8% jobs-report move "cuts both ways." That's true, and September CPI, the October 29 FOMC and the early-November jobs report all arrive before your thesis can be tested.
- The VIX is at 15 while bonds sell off. The stock market hasn't caught up with the bond market.
Competition and sentiment¶
- CPO: "joins the race" is a headline, not a customer win. If CPO succeeds, it is the technology that displaces copper AECs, which are CRDO's core product. Entering the race is a hedge against its own product line.
- Retimers: ALAB, up 118% YTD, is the incumbent and CRDO is the challenger. Challengers often win share on price, which would be a margin drop that doesn't reverse.
- Customer concentration: you conceded it. Today's intraday drop, blamed on an unverified "OpenAI leak," shows how much a single customer headline moves this stock.
- Sector fatigue: chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record profit guidance. When good news doesn't lift a group, the trade is crowded.
- "Washed out"? The washout was at $150. At $212, StockTwits labels are 11 bullish and 0 bearish, and the headlines read "200% upside" and "Up 30%, should you buy?" Short 210 puts aren't a bid. They are leveraged long positions from the same traders posting about getting stopped out. Tomorrow's 210/240 strangle also expires, so whatever pin it provides goes away.
What would change my mind¶
- Gross margin back above 66%, with the 10-Q showing the Q1 drop was deal-related and one-time.
- Organic revenue of at least $517M, plus an outlook implying sustained growth of 10% or more per quarter.
- Any insider open-market purchase.
- The 10-year back under 5%.
- A close above 231.59 on more than 10M shares. I would respect that tape, although the reward-to-risk up to the 285 supply zone would be worse from there.
What I'd do¶
- Don't open a position at $212.
- A close below 206 opens the way to 187–191. Below 179, the daily trend flips, and 160 and 150 come next.
- If you already hold it, trim into 224–231 and don't carry full size into the December report.
If the business is as good as you say, you will get either a better price or a confirmed one after December. You don't need to pay 75x to find out.
My question for you: your PEG of 0.8 needs EPS to keep doubling. For the January quarter, that means $1.62 against $0.67 today. What's the path there? And if the answer is "it won't double, but the multiple will hold," why would 75x survive a slowdown to roughly 40% growth with the 10-year at 5.28%? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal #2: CRDO
You withdrew the PEG, conceded the near-term reward-to-risk, and agreed not to carry full size into December. What remains is an eight-week trade whose base case, by your own model, is a flat stock. I'll answer your question, then explain why "flat" supports my recommendation, not yours.
1. Your question: what takes CRDO below $186 before November?¶
It doesn't need a catalyst. It traded there nine days ago. - From a $210.97 close on 9/25, CRDO hit $186.81 on 9/30, three sessions and 11.5% lower. Volume was light (9.1M, 6.7M, 6.5M) and our feeds show no news. Your stop level was reached without a reason. - $186 is 12% below today's price, about 1.75 ATR. Today the stock swung 7.9% from high to low ($224.45 to $206.66) on an unverified "OpenAI leak."
There are also four scheduled catalysts, all inside your holding window:
| Event | Timing | What's priced | Downside path |
|---|---|---|---|
| September CPI | Mid-Oct | You conceded the Fed is reacting to headline inflation and oil | August headline CPI rose 0.40% m/m. Oil only recently fell to $103, so September energy prices were likely higher (inference). A hot print pulls the hike back toward October. |
| Hyperscaler earnings | Late Oct | You named this as the digestion test | Chip stocks fell on Samsung's record guidance, and ALAB is up 118% YTD. In a crowded group, "in line" can trigger selling. |
| FOMC | Oct 29 | 84% hold | A hold is already in the price. The 16% hike tail is all downside. |
| October jobs report | Early Nov | — | The last one moved CRDO 8%. If unemployment returns to 4.1%, that trade runs in reverse. |
Your list of risks that "lean my way" (core PCE, oil at $103, an 84% hold) is a list of things already priced. I'll grant one real dovish catalyst: December hike odds falling from 76%. But with 96% priced for no cuts in 2026, good news mostly confirms what's expected, while bad news brings a hike forward.
There are unscheduled risks too. On 10/5, the day the 10-year printed its 5.31% high, CRDO printed its $206.06 low, the floor of the range we're both watching. One day isn't proof, but a 10-year above 5.31% is a catalyst your plan doesn't track.
And your Bollinger arithmetic works against you on the 50-day. 50 × $209.55 − 20 × $191.17 = $6,654. So the 30 closes that roll out of the 50-day window over the next six weeks averaged about $222. That's my arithmetic from the verified snapshot, using the same method as the report's Bollinger projection. - No close since the $231.59 high has exceeded $220.83. - Unless CRDO averages above roughly $222 from here, the 50-day keeps falling. Your support at $209.55 is a falling floor. My resistance at $224–231.59 doesn't move. - The 210/240 strangle pin also expires tomorrow.
2. Your forward model: "flat" is my conclusion¶
Your arithmetic is right, and I concede that 10% quarterly growth with a 30% net margin gets to $4.27. But consider the inputs:
- The 30% net margin is above Q1's actual 27%. It's also above your own best-case Q2: ($146M + $7M) / $517M = 29.6%. You're assuming margins four quarters out beat your recovery case for next quarter, while carrying a full quarter of amortization and shrinking interest income.
- You need the market to keep paying 50x. Here is what your EPS range is worth a year from now, when year-over-year growth will be 31–46%:
| One-year-forward EPS run-rate | 40x | 45x | 50x |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7% QoQ, Q1 margin (27%): $3.43 | $137 | $154 | $172 |
| 7% QoQ, your 30%: $3.82 | $153 | $172 | $191 |
| 10% QoQ, Q1 margin: $3.83 | $153 | $172 | $192 |
| 10% QoQ, your 30%: $4.27 | $171 | $192 | $214 |
Eleven of the twelve cells are below $212, and eight are below your $186 stop. Only one cell gets back to $212: your top growth rate, your margin assumption, and a 50x multiple on a 45% grower with the 10-year at 5.28%.
Even if I grant your "flat, give or take 10%": - The 2-year Treasury pays about 4.77% risk-free. - A zero expected return on a 3.25-beta stock that fell 50% and rose 245% this year means a negative risk premium. That's a hold-or-avoid case, not a buy.
On growth "steps": I didn't pick the two slowest quarters. I picked the two most recent. Your 21% average is one +52% quarter plus three that averaged about 12% (+20%, +7%, +10%). If the deal closed in Q1, part of that 10% was acquired. And steps go both ways: FY24 grew 5%.
3. December: an easy comparison reported, a hard one guided¶
I concede the reported year-over-year number in December will look big, roughly +91–97%. But stocks trade on guidance. Guiding the January quarter up 7–10% from your $517M gives $553–569M, against last year's $407M. That's +36–40%. The December headline becomes growth guided down from 115% to about 40%.
Your Q2 EPS model assumes opex grows 6%. Over the last four quarters opex grew +15%, +26%, +11% and +31%. Q2 also carries a full quarter of acquired headcount and amortization after what was probably a partial quarter in Q1, which pushes costs up, not down.
| Gross margin | Opex +6% (your assumption) | Opex +11% (slowest recent quarter) |
|---|---|---|
| 64.5% | $0.72 | $0.68 (flat QoQ) |
| 67% | $0.79 | $0.75 |
Your claim that EPS rises QoQ depends mainly on opex growing at about half its slowest recent rate.
On "amortization is non-cash": the 75x multiple you're defending is a GAAP multiple. If you switch to cash, the yield is 1.1% TTM and about 0.8% on Q1 annualized, against a 5.28% 10-year. You have to choose one basis. I do concede the interest-income effect is only about $0.04 a share.
4. Your plan has a catalyst problem¶
- Your fundamental catalyst is the December report, and your plan sells most of the position before it, cutting from 43 shares to 19. The move from $212 to $244–282 has to happen before the evidence arrives, driven only by macro and the chart.
- Your targets are expensive. $244.46 is 91x Q1 run-rate EPS, and $282 is 105x. You need the multiple to expand back toward June levels before the report you won't hold through.
- Your gap sizing is inconsistent. You size the December core for a 25% gap but hold the full starter through CPI, hyperscaler earnings, the FOMC and a jobs report that last moved the stock 8%. A 9/2-style −20% open from $209 lands around $167. That's 43 × $42 ≈ $1,800, 1.8 times your $1,000 risk budget. On a stock with a 7% ATR, a close-based stop won't fill at the stop.
- The add pays poorly at the first target. Buying at $231.59 with the stop raised to $206 risks about $26 to make about $13 at $244.46, roughly 0.5:1. It only pays if CRDO clears the 230–285 supply zone before December.
- Waiting has a cost for you too. If December is strong, you capture the gap on 44% of your position. My cost is paying up for a confirmed result. Yours is eight weeks of 3.25-beta macro risk, only to hold less than half the position when the answer arrives.
5. Quick replies¶
- The chart. Your higher low is 60 cents (206.66 vs. 206.06), while the highs fell $7 (231.59 to 224.45). That's a flat floor and a falling ceiling, a descending triangle rather than a symmetric coil. The pattern leans lower but isn't destiny. Today the stock opened at $215.05, rallied 4.4% to $224.45, then closed in the bottom 29% of its range on the most volume since 10/2. I grant your point that 10/7's OBV drop was an artifact. Today's −9.54M was not.
- Rates. The 42% bounce came off a 50% washout. Its biggest day was likely 10/2: the September jobs report normally lands that Friday, and 10/2 is your $231.59 high and the OBV peak. If that's Barchart's "8% on an unemployment jump," the best day of the recovery was a rates-relief trade. It closed 5.6% off the high, and nothing since has topped it. That shows the stock depends on rates, not that it's immune to them.
- Insiders. I'll accept that the CEO's 9/14 sale was likely for taxes and that the CTO's plan is noise. You conceded the COO. Note the timing: on 9/25 he was eight weeks into the quarter December reports, and he sold 100,000 shares near $206 knowing how August and most of September had tracked. An officer followed at $205 on 10/1. That isn't proof, but the only discretionary signal points one way.
- CPO. Being "positioned for both outcomes" costs opex now (+31% QoQ) and pays off years out. At 75x, that option is already in the price.
Where this leaves us¶
We agree that December is the test, that full size shouldn't be held into it, and that $206 and $231.59 are the lines. We disagree on whether a base case you call "flat" justifies eight weeks of 3.25-beta macro risk.
What I'd do: - No new CRDO position at $212. - Better entries exist: - A retest of $186–191 with the 200-day (~$179) underneath. From about $189, a one-ATR stop below the 200-day risks about $15 to make about $43 to $231.59, close to 3:1, against your roughly 1.5:1. - Or buy after a December report that clears my bar. - For holders: trim into $224–231. Size anything you carry through CPI, hyperscaler week and the jobs report for a 20% gap.
My mind-changers haven't moved: - Gross margin above 66%. - Organic revenue of at least $517M, with guidance for 10% or more QoQ. - Any insider purchase. - The 10-year back below 5%. - A close above $231.59 on more than 10M shares.
My question for you: your upside catalyst is the December report, and your plan sells more than half the position before it. What takes CRDO from $212 to $282, which is 105x Q1 run-rate EPS, before early December? It has to get through the supply zone and four macro events while the bond market prices no cuts. And if it doesn't get there, why is a stock whose base case you call "flat" a buy rather than a hold? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal #3: CRDO
The disagreement is now down to 12 shares bought at $208–212. I'll answer both of your questions directly. Then I'll use your own numbers to show that those 12 shares are a worse bet than waiting.
What I concede¶
- The COO's blocks don't time quarters. One came before the best quarter and one before the worst. I withdraw the claim that he sold on knowledge of Q2.
- "About 12% excluding the outlier" was my phrase. Section 3 explains why it's still the wrong base rate.
- My December table had no down quarter. Section 4 shows that the table was generous to you, not to me.
- A stop about 1 ATR from entry is at the edge of the technical report's guidance. Section 5 shows your tranche B uses the same stop.
1. Your two questions¶
If CRDO closes above $231.59 on more than 10M shares before a retest, I buy. It's my stated mind-changer and I'll honor it. - Entry: I'd prefer the first pullback that holds $224–231 as support, not the breakout close. - Size: a starter, sized for a 20% gap. - Stop: a close back below $206, the floor of the range the breakout resolves. I assume a fill near $203. - Targets: $260, where the summer supply begins, then $282. - Payoff: from about $228, that's roughly 1.3:1 to $260 and 2.2:1 to $282.
That's about $20 a share worse than today, and that's the point. I'd be paying to learn that the ceiling at $231.59 was a base and not a top. At about 85x Q1 run-rate EPS it stays a starter, because the valuation problem doesn't go away when the chart turns.
If December clears my bar and the stock opens 15% higher, I buy after the report. - How: half on the report and half on the first pullback toward the gap. Stop on a close back inside the gap. - What the 15% buys: an answer to the margin question. You said "the result depends on margin." Margin is the input that moves your grid from $184 to $268, and December is the first data that can settle it.
2. What waiting costs, using your numbers¶
For the math I'll assume I pay the breakout price of about $232, which is the worse case for me. I'm using the same full-exit-at-$244.46 convention as your outcome table.
Before December: your tranche A vs. my breakout entry
| Path | Your tranche A (~$210) | Me (~$232 on breakout) |
|---|---|---|
| Breaks out, runs to $244.46 | +$34.46 a share | +$12.46 a share |
| Fails, stopped near $175 | −$35.00 a share | $0 |
- Waiting costs $22 a share if you're right and saves $35 if you're wrong, more on a gap.
- So tranche A beats waiting only if the breakout path is more than about 61% likely.
- My breakout entry can also fail, which lowers that threshold somewhat, but not to a coin flip.
Into the report: your 12 shares vs. my buy-after
| Report | Your shares | Me |
|---|---|---|
| Clean beat, +15% (your hypothetical) | +15% | Miss the gap, buy confirmed |
| Miss, −20% (what 9/2 actually did) | −20% | $0 |
- Carrying shares into the report needs better than about 57% odds of a clean beat.
- If the stock just chops between $206 and $231 until December, tranche A becomes this second table anyway.
Compare that with the conviction you've actually stated. On the upside break: "That is my read, not a certainty." On the grid: "At 30% and 40x, I lose money." Neither is 60/40. Meanwhile, every session since 10/2 has topped out below $231.59, and the last report moved the wrong way by 20%.
3. Your grid, taken at face value, doesn't clear the hurdle¶
I'll accept your nine cells as given. - They average $225, about +6% in a year. The 2-year Treasury pays 4.77%. That leaves roughly 1.5 points of excess return for a 3.25-beta stock. - A beta-adjusted hurdle sits at the edge of your best outcomes. Even a modest 4–5% equity premium gives 4.77% + 3.25 × (4–5%) ≈ 18–21%, or $250–257 a year out. Only one or two of your nine cells clear it ($253 and $268).
The upside in your grid exists, but it barely reaches the hurdle. And the inputs lean generous: - Growth, in time order: - +20% (Nov-25, during the 272% YoY phase) - +52% (Jan-26) - +7% (May-26) - +10% (Aug-26, possibly including acquired revenue)
Your 12% drops the largest quarter but keeps the oldest one. The two most recent quarters average 8.5%. - Margin: a 33–35% net margin needs operating margin back to about 32–34%, up from Q1's 25.3%. - It has to get there while carrying recurring amortization. - Interest income now comes from $467M of cash, down from more than $1.1B. - FY26's 35% was earned with a cash pile that has since been spent. - "Public arithmetic": if the deceleration were priced in, the screen wouldn't show forward EPS of $9.69, which is 3.6x the run-rate. - Allow for non-GAAP add-backs or a later fiscal year, and your best cell ($5.36) is still 45% below it. - Someone's estimate has to come down, and the December guide is where that happens.
4. December: the down quarter is in the median case, not the tail¶
My earlier table used your $517M revenue and the slowest opex growth of the last four quarters. Opex growth over those quarters was +15%, +26%, +11% and +31%, a median of about +20%. Here is the full range, with your other inputs unchanged:
| Gross margin | Opex +11% (slowest) | Opex +20% (median) | Opex +31% (last quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 64.5% | $0.68 | $0.59 | $0.49 |
| 67% | $0.75 | $0.66 | $0.55 |
At median opex growth, EPS falls quarter over quarter even if gross margin fully recovers to 67%. That would be a second straight sequential decline, arriving alongside a January-quarter guide of about +36–40% YoY.
I concede that some of Q1's opex was one-time deal fees, and those drop out. But a full quarter of acquired headcount and amortization comes in. Neither of us knows the net until the 10-Q, so the neutral assumption is the median, not the minimum.
5. Tranche B has two problems of its own¶
It uses the stop you called too tight. - Entry $187–191, stop on a close below $178, fill assumed near $175: about $14 of risk, under 1 ATR. If that stop is too tight for my retest, it's too tight for your B. - Held to your 2-ATR standard, my retest still pays about 1.9:1 to $244.46 ($55.46 of upside against $29.46 of risk). Your tranche A pays about 1:1 to the same target. - You noted that my trade "requires the retest to happen first." It does, and if the retest never comes, I've lost nothing. That's the point of a conditional entry.
Your own rule switches B off in the most likely down path. - The range floor of $206.06 printed on 10/5, the same day the 10-year hit 5.31%. On this tape, the most plausible route to $189 is a 10-year above 5.31%, which is exactly when your rule cancels B. - A then rides alone, at about 1:1, toward a $175 fill. - You said A's poor ratio "only matters in the path where B fills." In the rate-driven path B never fills, so the poor ratio is the whole trade.
6. The calendar: room in a probability isn't room in a price¶
- December hike odds can't go above 100%, but the rate path has no such limit. "Two hikes" at 70% can become three, and nothing caps the 10-year at 5.31%.
- The long end isn't trading on Fed odds. From 9/21 to 10/7, the 10-year rose about 32bp while the 2-year sat near 4.77%. Pricing out a December hike moves short-term rates. What discounts a 75x multiple is the extra yield investors are demanding at the long end, and a dovish Fed surprise doesn't necessarily reduce it.
- Soft core PCE didn't stop the September hike. Your dovish case rests on data the Fed has already looked past.
- Your own B rule treats the 10-year as the deciding factor. If it decides B, it decides A.
- Samsung posted record guidance and chip stocks fell anyway. That's what demand that's already priced in looks like. "In line" hyperscaler capex in late October is the same setup.
7. Chart and insiders, briefly¶
- The 10 EMA crossing above the 50-day is arithmetic.
- It happens because August closes (as high as $282.82) roll out of the 50-day window, the same mechanism as the rising Bollinger middle band.
- If price holds $212, the 50-day lands near $204, below the $206 floor we both use.
- At that point, "price above the 50-day" stops carrying information.
- The ceiling hasn't moved. Every session since 10/2 has topped out below $231.59, and the 10/8 rally failed at $224.45 against a flat floor near $206.
- Insiders: I withdraw them as a forecast and keep them as supply. Insiders sold $444M and bought nothing. The largest discretionary seller sold 100,000 shares at $205–208 two weeks ago.
Where this leaves us¶
| Your opening | Your plan now | |
|---|---|---|
| Valuation anchor | PEG 0.8 | Withdrawn |
| Reward-to-risk | 2–3:1 | About 1:1 on tranche A (your words) |
| Targets before December | Up to $308.67 | $231.59–244.46 |
| Starter size | 43 shares | 12 shares |
| Breakout add | Yes | Dropped |
What's left is a 12-share trade at about 1:1. It beats waiting for the evidence only if you hold better than 60/40 conviction, and you haven't claimed that.
My recommendation for CRDO: no new position at $212.
Entries I'd take, in order of preference: 1. A retest of $186–191, with the 200-day intact and the 10-year at or below 5.31%. 2. A close above $231.59 on more than 10M shares, then a starter on the first hold of $224–231. 3. After a December report that clears the bar.
For holders: - Trim into $224–231. - Size anything held through CPI, hyperscaler earnings, the October 29 FOMC and the jobs report for a 20% gap. - Hold only a core position into the report.
Downside map: a close below $206 targets $187–191. Below $179 the daily trend flips, and $159.83 and $150 come next.
My mind-changers are unchanged: - Gross margin above 66%. - Organic revenue of at least $517M, with guidance of 10% or more QoQ. - Any insider open-market purchase. - The 10-year back below 5%. - A breakout close above $231.59 on more than 10M shares (section 1 says exactly what I'd do).
My question for you: by your own count tranche A is about 1:1, and it beats waiting only if the breakout is more than about 60% likely. What's your probability, and what forward-looking evidence (not lagging trend indicators) puts you above 60%? And if the 10-year breaks 5.31% and switches off tranche B, what do you do with the 12 shares you already own? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal #4: CRDO
You reframed the 61% hurdle correctly, and I concede the reframe. But follow it all the way through. If tranche A against waiting comes down to drift, then your 65% is a claim about valuation, and your own grid contradicts it.
What I concede¶
- The 61% isn't a conviction bar. It's barrier geometry plus about $3 of slippage. With zero drift, A and my breakout starter come out roughly even.
- My +20% opex median implied a record 43.6% cost ratio. Holding Q1's ratio is the more neutral assumption. December EPS is more likely flat to up ($0.68–0.78) than down.
- Your rate rules are sound. They cut the rate-path loss to about $250.
- This is a timing dispute. I'm not short CRDO. I want to own it at a better price or with better information.
1. Your 65% implies a 50–70% annual return¶
Here is the probability that CRDO closes above $231.59 before it closes below $178, starting from $210, under different drift assumptions. Next to it is what that means for tranche A against my breakout starter (+$22 a share if it breaks out, −$35 if it's stopped).
| Drift assumption | P(above $231.59 first) | A vs. waiting, per share | On 12 shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zero | 59.7% | −$0.97 | −$12 |
| Your grid's average (+6% a year) | ~60.2% | −$0.69 | −$8 |
| Beta-adjusted hurdle (18–21% a year) | ~61.4% | ~$0 | ~$0 |
| Your 65% | 65% | +$2.05 | +$25 |
| What it takes to reach 65% | ~50–70% a year |
Method: a Brownian-motion approximation with daily close-to-close volatility of $10–12, inferred from the 7% ATR. This is my arithmetic, not tool output.
- A hurdle rate is a required return, not an expected one. If CRDO earns exactly 18–21%, it's fairly priced and A breaks even. For A to win, CRDO has to be undervalued.
- Your grid doesn't say that. Its average cell is +6% a year and its best is +26%. Your 65% needs roughly two to three times your best valuation outcome.
- Even if I grant the 65%, the edge is about $25 on 12 shares. You'd be carrying $420–500 of stop and gap exposure through CPI, hyperscaler earnings, the FOMC and the jobs report to get it.
2. Your drift evidence is already priced, falls after your window, or cuts both ways¶
"The bad quarter is already in the price." The evidence points the other way. - The last price set before Q1 was reported, $206.63, was 57x Q4's run-rate EPS ($0.91 × 4). - Today's $211.86 is 79x Q1's run-rate ($2.68). - At the late-June closing high, the market paid about 83x Q4's run-rate. Today's multiple, on a weaker quarter, sits near the top of that range.
The market isn't discounting the miss. It's pricing the recovery. - Your best December case is $0.78, a run-rate of $3.12. At the pre-report 57x, that's about $178, your thesis stop. - To hold $212, it needs 68x, while the guide points to roughly 40% year-over-year growth.
"Sequential EPS rises" and "the easiest comparison." Both arrive at or after the report, when you've already cut A to 6 shares. You also called the slowdown "public arithmetic anyone can do." The easy comparison is the same public arithmetic, so it can't be priced in for one argument and still be a source of drift for the other.
Hyperscaler capex. This is the one real upside catalyst inside the window, and I grant it. But chip stocks fell on Samsung's record guidance, and ALAB is up 118% YTD. In a crowded group, an in-line capex print is a reason to sell.
"The tails come after the window." The absence of a negative isn't positive drift. And you wrote two rate rules because rate risk is inside the window.
My estimate is 55–58%, a mildly negative drift. - The 50-day falls through early November, because the closes rolling out of the window averaged about $222. - Insiders have been selling at $205–210. - Summer holders sit at $230–285. - The long end of the yield curve is driving yields higher.
That makes A worth roughly −$25 to −$45 against waiting. So the entire debate over tranche A comes down to about $60 of expected value between your estimate and mine. When the edge is that thin, what decides it is the variance you carry to get it.
3. Your question: the runaway to $260¶
No, I don't chase. At $260 with my $206 stop (fill near $203, so $57 of risk):
| Target | Upside | Reward-to-risk |
|---|---|---|
| $282.82 | +$22.82 | 0.4 : 1 |
| $286.24 | +$26.24 | 0.46 : 1 |
| $308.67 | +$48.67 | 0.85 : 1 |
$260 is 97x Q1 run-rate EPS, inside the summer supply zone, with no earnings report until December. I own nothing until a pullback or the report, and I accept that cost.
How large is that cost? - From a breakout close near $233, a driftless stock touches $231 before it reaches $260 more than 90% of the time. - That makes your runaway roughly a 7% outcome conditional on a breakout, or about 4% overall. In practice it's a gap-up on a CPI or jobs print. - Your own example shows how this stock moves. The run from $186.81 to $231.59 closed that same session at $218.64, below my entry zone. With a $15 average daily range, a $27 run without a $2 dip is rare. - At about 4% × $470, the "real asymmetry in the tails" is worth roughly $20 of expected value. You pay for it with the $420–500 stop-and-gap path.
4. December: the shares you carry have no edge by your own numbers¶
You put the clean-beat odds at 55–60%. Against a +15%/−20% payoff, the breakeven is 57%. So the 6 shares you carry into the report are a near-zero expected-value bet with about $260 of gap risk. A roughly symmetric payoff like that isn't optionality, it's added risk.
If what you want is the runaway path and the clean-beat gap, buy them as a tail: a small defined-risk call spread at the same dollar risk. Its worst case is the premium, not a gap through a stop. (We don't have CRDO option pricing, and with a 7% ATR the premium is likely high.)
On your point about my breakout starter carrying report risk: agreed. I'd cut it to a core before the print too. For me, the report leg comes after the print.
Where this leaves us¶
| Scenario | Bull | Bear |
|---|---|---|
| Retest at $187–191 | Buy (B) | Buy |
| Breakout, then a pullback that holds | Already long through A | Buy a starter |
| December report clears the bar | Buy (C) | Buy |
| At $212 today | 12 shares | None |
Recommendation for CRDO: no new position at $212. It's a hold for current holders and an avoid for new money at this price.
Entries, in order of preference: 1. A retest of $186–191, with the 200-day intact and the 10-year at or below 5.31%. 2. A close above $231.59 on more than 10M shares, then a starter on the first hold of $224–231. 3. After a December report that clears the bar.
For holders: - Trim into $224–231. - Size for a 20% gap through CPI, hyperscaler week, the October 29 FOMC and the jobs report. - Carry only a core position into the report.
Downside map: a close below $206 targets $187–191. Below $179 the daily trend flips, and $159.83 and $150 come next.
What would change my mind (unchanged): - Gross margin above 66%. - Organic revenue of at least $517M, with guidance for 10% or more growth quarter over quarter. - Any insider purchase. - The 10-year back below 5%. - A close above $231.59 on more than 10M shares.
My question for you: of your five drift items, only hyperscaler capex is both unpriced and inside your window, and it reports in about three weeks. If that's the live catalyst, what does buying 12 shares before it earn that buying after it doesn't, apart from the CPI print, a rate-sensitive tape and roughly $420 of stop risk you carry in the meantime? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal #5 (Closing): CRDO
Your barrier arithmetic is correct and your question is fair. At the trade level, very little separates us now, and I'll say so. Three things remain. Your tail accounting only rounds one way. Your final plan has two gaps. And the plan you've written isn't a BUY, whatever it's called.
What I concede¶
- The unit conversion is fair. A short-window edge doesn't require one-year undervaluation. It still needs a reason, which section 1 takes up.
- The bet's life is 5–7 sessions, and 90–95% of paths resolve within three weeks. A is not a capex trade.
- My runaway estimate was too low. I assumed a $233 breakout close, and $238 is more realistic. I accept your 7–24% conditional odds and your $8–30 tail value.
- Insider sales are about 0.1% of volume, and the falling 50-day is arithmetic in the same way your rising 20-day is. I withdraw both as drift inputs. "No insider buying" stays only on my list of things that would change my mind.
- On anchors, 8/31's 62x is fairer than 57x, and the summer range was 49–83x on Q4's run-rate.
- Staging around CPI and going flat into the report are the right calls. Your plan is much better than your opening one.
1. Your tail accounting only rounds one way¶
You priced the upside tail with a breakout close about $6.40 past the line ($238), which is about the expected overshoot when a barrier is only checked at the close (~0.58 daily σ). You priced the stop as a $3 slip ($175). The same overshoot applies on the way down.
| Input | Your accounting | Symmetric accounting |
|---|---|---|
| Breakout close | ~$238 | ~$238 |
| Stop fill on a close below $178 | ~$175 | ~$171.60 |
| Zero-drift P(close above $231.59 first) | 59.7% | ~58% (both barriers shifted out ~$6.40) |
| A vs. waiting, 12 shares, before tails | −$12 | ~−$42 |
| Runaway tail (your figure, accepted) | +$8–30 | +$8–30 |
| Net, 12 shares | −$4 to +$18 | −$12 to −$34 |
This is my arithmetic, using the standard close-only barrier correction and keeping your +$22 breakout advantage. It is not tool output.
You also left one path out. If CRDO closes above $231.59 and then closes back below $206 before my pullback entry triggers, A exits near $203 and I never bought. You counted the runaway, where A wins while I'm out. You didn't count the failed breakout, where A loses while I'm out.
Your rebuttal also gives two estimates that conflict. - Section 1 revises your estimate to 62%. - Section 2 concludes that the two macro views "roughly offset, which puts drift near zero."
Zero drift gives 58–60%, not 62%. The only estimate in your rebuttal backed by an argument has a sign of zero or slightly negative.
None of this is large. On A1's six shares, we're arguing over roughly −$17 versus +$9, about the price of lunch. A BUY still needs the sign to be positive, and neither of your own models gives one.
2. Two gaps in the final plan¶
A2 has no price ceiling. Its only conditions are "$206 holds and the 10-year is at or below 5.31%." - If CPI is soft and CRDO has one of your 8% macro days to about $228, A2 buys $3.59 below the breakout line with a stop about $53 away. - Your "$450 if A1 and A2 are stopped" assumes A2 near $210. At $228, that loss is about $530. - The fix: buy A2 only between $206 and $215.
Your rules limit the downside but don't add upside. - The rate rules cut losses in the bad path, but they don't give a reason to be long in the good one. Adding rules to a zero-edge bet makes it smaller, not positive. - Overhead supply isn't covered by any rule. Your trim zone, $231.59–244.46, sits at the bottom edge of the $230–285 band where summer holders bought. A's upside is in that band. - Fat tails also hit before B's zone. From $195, still inside the range, a 6/26-style −11.2% day closes at $173, through the stop in one session.
3. Valuation: your band, today's inputs¶
Your summer band of 49–83x was set with the 10-year near 4.6% and growth in triple digits. Today the 10-year is at 5.28% and the January-quarter guide implies about +36–40% YoY.
| Multiple | On your December range ($2.72–3.12 run-rate) |
|---|---|
| 49x (summer low) | $133–153 |
| 66x (summer midpoint) | $180–206 |
| 68–78x (what $212 requires) | $212 |
The midpoint of your own band, applied to your own December EPS, is below today's price. $212 needs the upper half of a range set when growth was higher and long-term rates were lower. You conceded that $212 "already prices a margin recovery." That's why you go flat into the report, and it's why the stock isn't a BUY for anyone holding through it.
4. Your question: what's left of "avoid"?¶
At the trade level, six shares, and I'll stop fighting over them. "Avoid" always meant don't put new money in at $212. It never meant short, and it never meant never own.
What's left is the label:
| Component | Bull plan | Bear plan | Where the edge comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retest of $186–191 | Buy (B) | Buy | Price |
| Breakout, then a hold of $224–231 | Already long through A | Buy | Information |
| After a December report that clears the bar | Buy (C) | Buy | Information |
| Into the report | Flat | Flat | — |
| Unconditional at $212 | 6 shares, plus 6 after CPI | 0 | Zero by your section 2; slightly negative with symmetric tails |
Every positive-EV part of your plan is conditional, and they're my conditions. The only unconditional part has zero edge on your own numbers. Your plan also holds no shares when the thesis is tested in December. That is a HOLD with a buy list. Calling it BUY tells a reader to own a 3.25-beta stock at 75x trailing earnings at $212, which neither of our plans does at meaningful size.
Final recommendation: HOLD. No new position at $212; buy on conditions.¶
Entries, in order of preference: 1. A retest of $186–191, with the 200-day intact and the 10-year at or below 5.31%. Use a stop on a close below the weekly SuperTrend (~$159.80), about 2 ATR. Size for that roughly $30 risk, because a single 8% macro day from $189 goes straight through $178. 2. A close above $231.59 on more than 10M shares, then a starter on the first hold of $224–231, with a stop on a close below $206. 3. After a December report that clears the bar, buying half on the report and half on the first pullback.
For holders: - Trim into $224–231. - Size for a 20% gap through CPI, hyperscaler earnings, the October 29 FOMC and the jobs report. - Hold only a core position, or nothing, into the report.
If you insist on a starter: keep it to a token size, cap A2 at $215, and treat it as a watchlist position.
Downside map: - A close below $206 targets $187–191. - Below $179, the daily trend flips, and the 200-day breaks with it. - After that, $159.83 and $150.
What would change my mind: - Gross margin above 66%. - Organic revenue of at least $517M, with guidance for 10% or more QoQ. - Any insider open-market purchase. - The 10-year back below 5%. - A close above $231.59 on more than 10M shares.
My closing question: your plan holds nothing when the evidence arrives, and your own drift estimate before then is zero. What in that plan earns the word BUY that a HOLD with a buy list doesn't?
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Hold
Rationale: This debate ended much closer than it started, and the bear won the part that matters for a decision today: whether to put new money into CRDO at about $212. The bull's fundamental case is real and the bear never disputed it. Q1 FY27 revenue was a record $479M, up 115%. The balance sheet has essentially no debt, a 7.4x current ratio and about $439M of TTM free cash flow. Retimers and co-packaged optics add ways to grow. The trouble is how much of that is already in the price. CRDO trades at about 75x trailing GAAP EPS and 79x Q1 run-rate EPS. The FCF yield is about 1.1% against a 5.28% 10-year. Beta is 3.25, and the daily ATR is near 7%.
Q1 also deteriorated. Gross margin fell from 68.2% to 64.5%, operating margin fell from 35.5% to 25.3%, and opex rose 31%. The bear's comparison table showed year-over-year growth falling to the mid-30s or mid-40s within two reports if sequential growth stays at the recent 7-10%. The likely acquisition behind the Q1 numbers is inferred from the balance sheet, not confirmed.
Over five rounds the bull withdrew or conceded most of the opening case: - the 0.8 PEG - the 2-3:1 reward-to-risk (near targets pay 0.6-1:1) - the light Q2 opex assumption - the $282 pre-December target - the breakout add - holding any shares into the December report - a 65% breakout probability that the bull admitted it could not defend.
By the end, the bull's own section 2 put drift near zero. The bear then showed that symmetric close-based slippage makes the only unconditional piece of the bull plan (6+6 shares at $208-212) slightly negative in expected value against waiting.
The bear conceded a lot too, and that is why this is not Underweight or Sell: - the COO's sales do not time quarters - insider selling is about 0.1% of volume, so it is not a drift input - the falling 50-day is arithmetic - its +20% median opex case implied a record cost ratio - December EPS is more likely flat to up ($0.68-0.78) than down - the bull's rate rules are sound.
The bear is explicitly not short and wants to own CRDO on a retest or after confirmation. Neither side showed the business breaking or a clearly negative drift.
What decided it is the convergence. Both plans buy a $186-191 retest. Both buy a confirmed breakout above $231.59 on more than 10M shares. Both buy after a December report that clears the bar. Both are flat or core-only into the report. The one remaining difference is a token unconditional starter, and both sides' final numbers put its edge at roughly zero. That is a Hold with a conditional buy list. Existing exposure stays, new money waits for price or information, and holders trim into the overhead supply and cut gap risk before the December print.
Strategic Actions: 1. Current posture: no new unconditional buying at about $212. Holders keep their position but carry no more than about 75% of a standard allocation through the pre-December macro window: September CPI in mid-October, hyperscaler capex in late October, the Oct 29 FOMC and the early-November jobs report. Size what you hold so that a 20% single-day gap, like the 9/2 drop, stays within the risk budget. Anyone with zero exposure who insists on a starter should cap it at about 10% of standard, buy only between $206 and $215, and treat it as a watchlist position.
-
Trim into strength: sell about one-third of holdings into $224-231.59. That is the ceiling every session has failed at since 10/2, and the bottom of the $230-285 band where summer holders bought.
-
Buy trigger A, the retest: if CRDO pulls back to $186-191 with the 200-day (about $179) intact and the 10-year at or below 5.31%, build to about 40-50% of standard. Use a stop on a daily close below about $178 (200 SMA plus daily SuperTrend). Size it assuming a fill near $171, since closes can overshoot by about $6. A single 8% macro day can go straight through the stop, so keep this tranche small.
-
Buy trigger B, the confirmed breakout: if CRDO closes above $231.59 on more than 10M shares, buy a starter of about one-third of standard on the first pullback that holds $224-231. Stop on a daily close below $206, assuming a fill near $200. Do not chase above about $245, because reward-to-risk to the $282-286 supply is below 1:1 from there.
-
December report, likely early December and possibly the same week as the Dec 9 FOMC (76% priced for a hike):
- Before the print, cut to core: no more than about 25% of standard, or flat.
- A defined-risk call spread with maximum loss at or below the gap budget can stand in for shares. We have no CRDO options pricing, so check that first.
-
Buy trigger C: if the report shows gross margin above 66%, organic revenue of at least $517M, and guidance of 10% or more QoQ, add up to a full standard allocation. Buy half on the report and half on the first pullback toward the gap, with a stop on a close back inside the gap.
-
Rate rules:
- If the 10-year closes above 5.31%, skip trigger A.
- If the 10-year closes above 5.31% and CRDO closes below $206, cut tactical holdings in half the next session.
-
If the 10-year closes above 5.50%, cut to core or exit tactical exposure, whatever the price.
-
Downside map and downgrade triggers:
- A close below $206 points to $187-191.
- A close below about $179 flips the daily trend. Reduce to minimal exposure; next levels are $159.83 and $150.
- Move to Underweight on a close below $179, a December report with gross margin stuck around 64-65% and revenue below $517M, or the 10-year above 5.50%.
-
Move to Overweight or Buy on trigger B with volume or on a report that clears the trigger C bar.
-
Data gaps to resolve:
- The roughly $1.2B acquisition is unconfirmed. Check the 10-Q for deal terms, the organic versus acquired revenue split, and recurring amortization.
- Q2 guidance is not in our data.
- The exact December report date is not confirmed.
- The source and basis of the $9.69 forward EPS figure are unclear; treat it as unreliable.
- CRDO options pricing is unavailable.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Hold
Reasoning: The intermediate trend is constructive: all three SuperTrends point up, price at 211.86 is above the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, and ADX is 24.68 with +DI leading. But short-term momentum is fading (MFI 81.6 to 60.2, OBV lower high, rejection at 224.45 on 9.54M shares), and price sits mid-range in the 206-226 decision zone with near-target reward-to-risk of only about 0.6-1.1:1. The research plan found the edge of new buying at about $212 is roughly zero given 75x trailing EPS, compressing Q1 margins (GM 68.2% to 64.5%), beta 3.25 and about 7% daily ATR. So holders keep core exposure (at most about 75% of standard), trim one-third into 224-231.59, and new money waits for one of three triggers: a $186-191 retest with the 200 SMA (~179) intact and the 10-year at or below 5.31%; a close above 231.59 on more than 10M shares, then buy the first pullback that holds 224-231; or a December report that clears the bar (GM above 66%, organic revenue at least $517M, guide of 10%+ QoQ). The acquisition terms, Q2 guidance and the December report date are unconfirmed in the data provided.
Entry Price: 189.0
Stop Loss: 178.0
Position Sizing: Existing holders: carry at most about 75% of a standard allocation, sized so a 20% single-day gap (like the 9/2 drop) stays within the risk budget. Trim about ⅓ into 224-231.59, and cut to at most 25% of standard or flat before the December report. Retest buy (trigger A, near 189): build to 40-50% of standard, with risk sized assuming a fill near 171 against the 178 close-based stop. Breakout buy (trigger B): about ⅓ of standard on a pullback after a close above 231.59, with a stop on a close below 206 (assume a fill near 200); do not chase above 245. Zero-exposure starter: at most 10% of standard, only between 206 and 215. Rate rules: skip trigger A if the 10-year closes above 5.31%, and cut to core if it closes above 5.50%.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Let me start by correcting how this Hold will probably be read, because I expect my colleagues to treat it as a defensive crouch. It isn't one. This is a long-biased Hold on CRDO. Holders keep up to 75% of a full position in a stock that has rallied 41% off its September low. It sits above the 10 EMA, the 50 SMA and the 200 SMA, and all three SuperTrends point up. The only thing we refuse to do is pay $212 for a trade that offers 0.6 to 1.1 to 1 to the nearest targets. That isn't timidity. It's discipline aimed at a bigger payoff.
Run the numbers on trigger A. Say we buy near 189 and get a bad fill near 171 against the 178 close-based stop. That's about 18 points of risk. Upside to 231.59 is roughly 42 points, or 2.4 to 1. Upside to 244.46 is about 55 points, better than 3 to 1. The bottom of the summer supply zone near 260 is close to 4 to 1.
Compare that with buying right here. You get about 20 points of upside to 231.59 against about 25 points of downside to the 186.81 low. The aggressive play isn't the one that buys first. It's the one that buys where the payoff is skewed.
Trigger B covers the other direction. If CRDO closes above 231.59 on more than 10 million shares, we buy the first pullback that holds 224 to 231. That opens the path to 236.95, then 244.46, then the 260 to 285 zone, with the June close of 302 beyond it. We get paid whichever way this compression resolves. With daily ATR near 7%, a pattern of lower highs against flat support at 206 won't last long.
Now to the conservative case I expect. It goes like this: 75 times trailing earnings, gross margin down 370 basis points, $444 million of insider selling with zero buys, a beta of 3.25, a 10-year yield at 5.28%, and a December hike 76% priced. So go flat. I'll take those one at a time.
Valuation first. Seventy-five times trailing is a backward-looking number for a company whose revenue grew about twelvefold in two years. Last quarter was a record $479 million, up 115% year over year and up 10% sequentially. I'll concede that the $9.69 forward EPS is probably non-GAAP or for a later fiscal year, so I won't rest the case on the 21.9x forward multiple. Look at the trajectory instead. Ten percent quarterly growth compounds to roughly 46% a year. That would take the annualized run rate from $1.92 billion to around $2.8 billion in four quarters. Against a $39.8 billion market cap, that's about 14 times forward run-rate sales. This also isn't a story stock: no debt, a 7.4x current ratio, 31% return on equity, and $439 million of trailing free cash flow.
Margins next. The 370-basis-point hit landed in the same quarter that cash fell by $698 million and long-term assets jumped by $1.25 billion. There was also about $450 to 500 million of equity increase that earnings don't explain. That looks a lot like a roughly $1.2 billion acquisition funded with cash and stock. Inventory step-ups and amortization depress gross margin temporarily. To be fair, the deal terms are unconfirmed in our data. But even at 64.5%, gross margin is above the 58 to 62% range CRDO ran in fiscal 2022 through 2024. If part of the drop is purchase accounting, the December report is set up for a margin rebound. That is exactly what trigger C is built to capture. The conservative view would treat one possibly accounting-distorted quarter as permanent damage.
Insiders. Look at the timing, not just the totals. The CEO sold at $150 to $153 on September 14, the exact bottom. The CTO sold 55,000 shares at $161 to $169 during capitulation week, in what looks like a scheduled plan. The stock then ran 41%. If those sales were signals, they were terrible ones. I'll grant that the COO's $20.6 million block near $206 creates real overhead supply. That's precisely why the plan trims into 224 to 231.59 and won't chase above 245.
Beta and gap risk. The plan already sizes the core so that a repeat of the 20% gap on September 2 stays inside the risk budget. Also notice what survived that crash. The weekly SuperTrend never flipped, even on the 150 close. The daily SuperTrend stop and the 200 SMA converge almost exactly at 179, which gives us a clean, unambiguous invalidation line.
Rates are the real headwind, and I won't dismiss them. But look at what the tape just showed us. Unemployment ticked from 4.1% to 4.2% on one soft jobs report, and CRDO jumped 8%. That sensitivity cuts both ways. Core PCE has run near 2% annualized over the last three months, so the Fed is hiking because of headline inflation and energy. Oil has already dropped to $103 on the Iran pause. With 96% odds of no cuts this year and a December hike 76% priced, the bar for a positive rate surprise is low. The plan also manages the risk directly. Trigger A requires the 10-year at or below 5.31%, and holders cut to the core position if it closes above 5.50%.
The volume tells you who has been winning. OBV is around 194 million, above its estimated pre-crash level near 176 million, while price is still below the pre-crash close of 226.19. Accumulation has outrun price. Several other signals point the same way: - The weekly z-score is negative 0.35, and the weekly TD count is only 2 of 9, so nothing is exhausted. - RSI is 55. - MACD just crossed, with the signal line sitting at zero. That's an early-stage reading, not a late one. - As the 150-level closes roll out of the 20-day window, the Bollinger midline should rise toward about 202 within a week, by my estimate. That puts support under price. - If closes hold above 210, the 10 EMA is about to cross the 50 SMA. - ADX has tripled from 7.7 to 24.7 with bulls in control.
I expect the neutral analyst to accept the Hold but nudge toward a smaller core and heavier trimming, to stay balanced. I'd resist that. The 75% cap already reflects the risk. Cutting further means abandoning a trend just as it is confirming.
Sentiment is fuel here, not froth. Retail is complaining about stop-outs and bull traps, and the crowd calling for $300 got shaken out over the summer. That's a washed-out base, not euphoria. Traders are also selling 210 puts, which tells you where they see support. Some of that short-volatility positioning is pinning price in the 210 to 240 range for now. As those options expire, a 7% ATR stock tends to move fast.
Within this plan, here's where I'd lean harder: - Weight the one-third trim toward 231.59 rather than 224. Don't sell your best tranche at the first resistance when the upper Bollinger band sits at 236.95. - Accounts with no exposure should take the 10% starter in the 206 to 215 band now rather than wait. It gives you a seat if trigger B fires, and the 189 tranche can still be added later. - Ahead of December, take the 25% option rather than going flat. That keeps a real stake in a possible margin-recovery report. With the VIX near 15, broad-market hedges are cheap, though I don't have CRDO's own option pricing. - If trigger B fires, execute it decisively. Breakouts in a name with this much volatility don't wait for committees.
Outsized returns don't come from being fully invested all the time, and they don't come from fear. They come from staying in a confirmed trend and concentrating capital where the payoff is three or four to one. This Hold does both, and CRDO is set up to reward it. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by conceding the points that were fairly won. The conservative caught a real contradiction in my starter, a real gap in the holder rate rule, and a real flaw in a stop that only triggers on a close. The neutral fixed that stop the right way. But if you follow those fixes through, they argue for keeping the plan's size, not cutting it. The neutral accused the conservative of charging the trade for the same risk twice. His own plan, a 60% ceiling trimmed to 40%, does the same thing. It adds a hard stop, a combined rate rule and a December step-down, and then shrinks the position as if none of those controls existed.
Start with the tail, since everything else depends on it. The September 2 collapse was very likely the Q1 report. The quarter ended August 1, the fundamentals timeline puts the sell-off right after the report, and it came on 30 million shares. The tools don't confirm the cause, but the overnight gap itself was only 8.7%, from 206.63 to 188.63. The other 11% happened during the session while a close-only stop did nothing. I accept the neutral's hard intraday stop at 168 to 170. With it, a holder at 211.86 realistically exits around 169, a loss of about 20%. That's exactly the gap the plan's 75% cap was sized for.
Now compare that with the worst day in our data that doesn't line up with a reporting date: the 11.2% drop on June 26. From here, that lands near 188, well above the hard stop. The conservative's 150 to 160 scenario needs a 25% overnight gap. In this stock, gaps that size have come with earnings, and the plan already steps around earnings. So I'd keep the 75% ceiling with both stops and trim to 50%, not 40%. Sizing the pre-December core for an earnings-sized gap, while also cutting before earnings, counts the same risk twice.
Trigger A. The conservative's 1.1 to 1 applies a 38-point earnings-day gap to a trade that only exists between earnings. With a hard stop at 168 to 170, the expected exit is around 168, or 21 points of risk. That gives 2 to 1 to 231.59, 2.6 to 1 to 244.46, and 3.4 to 1 to 260. I'll take the neutral's rule: size off the tail near 165 and judge the payoff off the expected fill. The plan's budget run through 24 points gives about 37% of standard for trigger A, with the starter counted inside it. That's still the best payoff in the plan.
Yes, trigger A fires in the bearish-failure scenario. That's the point. We'd be buying the 186.81 to 189.44 shelf, with the 200 SMA and the daily SuperTrend both near 179 underneath, at the moment other people are selling. Breakout buyers pay for confirmation. We get paid for taking the fear.
The neutral worries the 10-year filter will block trigger A, because any drop to 189 is most likely rate-driven. Look at what actually drove the drops this week. The October 8 reversal from 224.45 to 206.66 came on an unverified OpenAI leak and war headlines, while chip stocks took a breather after Samsung's guidance. Those are exactly the company- and sector-driven drops the filter lets us buy. The long end may also be stalling. The 10-year printed 5.31% on October 5 and 5.28% on October 7, and the 10s2s spread narrowed to 0.47 on October 8. If the 2-year held near 4.77%, that implies the 10-year eased toward about 5.24%. That's my rough calculation, but the filter likely has more than three basis points of room. Keep the filter; it's working as designed.
Trigger B. The neutral already caught that the conservative's October 2 example was wrong. October 2 closed at 218.64, so the trigger never fired. His showcase for trigger B's danger was a day the rule refused to trade. I'll also clarify my wording: "decisively" means acting promptly when the rule fires, not buying ahead of it.
I concede the math on the near targets. Trigger B is a trailed trade aimed at the 260 to 285 summer range, and I'll describe it that way from now on. I accept the 10-year and ADX filters. I reject two consecutive closes, for the neutral's reason: it raises the entry against a fixed 206 stop and worsens the very ratio the conservative objected to. I'd size it at 25% of standard, the top of the neutral's range, and trail it.
One more point the payoff ratio leaves out: when trigger B fires, the chart looks different from today's. The lower highs are broken, ADX is above 25, and the 10 EMA has crossed the 50 SMA. The odds of reaching the summer range are higher in that state than in today's.
On the starter, the contradiction is mine. I said buying here offers 20 points up against 25 down, then told people to buy here. The neutral's version fixes it: 5% of standard, only between 206 and 212, only after a session that holds 206 and closes back above 210, and counted inside the trigger total. My one tweak is to count it toward whichever trigger fires first. That way, if trigger B fires, the starter is a seat already in profit rather than a leftover position. Today's bar, with a low of 206.66 and a close of 211.86, met that test, so the starter is live now.
Valuation. The conservative listed sequential growth of 52%, 7% and 10% and said the trend points the other way. The latest quarter went from 7% to 10%, so the most recent move was up, not down. Some of that may be acquired revenue. But as the neutral said, mid-single-digit organic growth is a number nobody has measured. At 7 to 10% a quarter, the stock trades at 14 to 16 times forward run-rate sales, with 115% year-over-year growth, a 31% return on equity and no debt. Comparing the earnings yield to the 10-year would have kept you out of the 245% run from March.
Margins. Opex up 31% and operating margin falling from 35.5% to 25.3% is what a quarter with deal costs, acquired headcount and an inventory step-up would look like. Amortization does run for years. But transaction costs and inventory step-ups don't repeat, and that is exactly the question behind trigger C's 66% gross-margin bar.
Here's where I want to lean in. The Q1 10-Q is already in our data, so the uncertainty everyone keeps citing can be resolved this week. If purchase accounting and deal costs explain most of the hit, December tilts our way. If they don't, we carry less into the report.
Insiders. The conservative says nobody bought at 150. Look at the calendar. The September sales cluster right after the Q1 report, when trading windows typically open, and the CEO sold at 150 to 153, the exact low. Taken as a timing signal, that sale said to sell the bottom of a 41% rally. The neutral is right that zero open-market buys is normal for well-paid tech executives. The COO's discretionary block near 206 is the real overhead supply. That's why I want the trim, not a smaller core.
On the SuperTrend, I never proposed the weekly as a stop. I cited it as evidence that the larger trend survived the crash. The stops are a close below 179 and now the hard intraday stop. On beta, the 2.5 times market exposure only holds if "standard" is a notional allocation built for an ordinary stock. The plan sizes on dollars at risk, so beta is already reflected in the size.
Rates. I accept the conservative's combined holder rule; he found a real gap. I also accept re-placing orders after September CPI, the October 29 FOMC and the jobs report. His point about the long end is valid, but long-dated yields aren't moving in isolation. Headline CPI is running about 3.7% annualized on energy, while core PCE is about 2% over three months, and oil has already fallen to $103. Oil risk after the midterms is real. But the same market that gives a 16% chance of an Iran invasion gives an 84% chance it doesn't happen.
The tape. His OBV critique works against him. He's right that OBV counted all 7.3 million shares as selling on a day the stock fell 82 cents. But that day sits inside the short-term negative divergence he relies on. Treat October 7 as neutral and OBV is about 201 million, not 193.9 million, even further above the roughly 176 million pre-crash estimate. The flaw he found understates accumulation. Also: the last high, 224.45, was above the prior one at 222.51, so the highs aren't strictly stepping down. −DI fell alongside +DI. And the lows at 206.06 and 206.66 held.
Yes, ADX at 24.68 isn't confirmation, which is why this is a Hold and not a Buy. The real question is whether to keep exposure into a possible confirmation. In a stock with a 7% daily range, a confirmed move can be gone before you get in.
Sentiment. His 11 bullish to zero bearish overstates things. The report itself says two of the bullish-tagged posts were loss posts, and the unlabeled posts split roughly nine leaning bullish to six bearish or cautious. They include "got stopped out," "total bull trap" and "$10K vaporized." That isn't euphoria. The neutral is right that the sample is thin and that one trader's strangle doesn't pin a $40 billion stock, so I'll drop the pin point. On sector crowding, ALAB, up 118% this year, is the crowded name. CRDO has already been through its 50% flush. It sits 30% below its June high with a negative weekly z-score. Polymarket puts an AI bubble bursting in 2026 at 6% and a recession at 6%.
December. Going flat walks away from a stock whose expectations were just reset by a 26% drop in quarterly EPS. My version depends on the 10-Q: - If it confirms the margin hit was mostly deal-related, carry 25% with a CRDO put spread or collar priced at the time. - If it doesn't, or the hedge is too expensive, carry 15% unhedged, the top of the neutral's range. - If the report lands in the same week as the December 9 FOMC, drop to 10%.
The late-October hyperscaler capex reports are the checkpoint before that.
So here's where I land. Existing holders keep the 75% ceiling, with both the close below 179 and the hard stop at 168 to 170. They trim half into 222 to 226 and half into 229 to 231.59, with the close-below-206 backstop, ending at 50%. They follow the combined rate rule and the December plan above.
New money takes the 5% starter now. Trigger A builds to about 37% of standard including the starter. Trigger B is 25% of standard with the filters, trailed toward the summer range. Trigger C waits until someone reads the 10-Q this week.
Every risk the conservative raised now has a specific control. Once those controls are in place, cutting size as well throws away upside we've already paid to protect. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: My own arithmetic forces my biggest concession. I said a holder at 211.86 exits around 169 and that this was exactly what the 75 percent cap was sized for. The neutral finished the thought. Seventy-five percent times a 20 percent loss is about 15 percent of a standard allocation, which is the entire budget the trader's note implies. That leaves nothing for slippage or an open below the hard stop. The conservative is also right that stops and size cover different paths, so I withdraw the double-counting charge. The 75 percent ceiling is gone. Sixty is the most the plan's own budget supports against a gap to 160, so sixty is my number now.
That same arithmetic shows why 40 and 35 are wrong. They aren't sized to the plan's budget. They're sized to one the conservative made up.
Use his own table. At 50 percent, a fall all the way to 150 costs 14.6 percent of standard. That's his figure, and it fits inside the roughly 15 percent the plan actually allows. And 150 is already a double count. It printed on September 14, nine sessions after the gap, on a path the hard stop he endorsed would have closed on day one near 169. The 160 tail needs a 24.5 percent overnight open, nearly three times the 8.7 percent gap we saw on September 2. Against that tail, a 50 percent position loses about 12 percent of standard and keeps three points of room for slippage. The 10 percent budget that lets only the mid-30s pass doesn't appear anywhere in the trader's plan.
So the plan can carry 50 percent into the hyperscaler and FOMC week and still pass the conservative's own worst case. Cutting to 40 buys no safety the budget requires. It just leaves a fifth of the budget unused in the week most likely to decide the trend.
Both of you are underweighting that the event week cuts both ways. The conservative listed every overnight event as a downside gap. The last overnight macro event in this name was a payroll report that sent it up 8 percent. The October 29 FOMC is priced 84 percent for a hold, so its surprise risk is a 16 percent tail, not the base case. And as he says himself, the hyperscaler reports are effectively CRDO's demand report. If capex holds, that's the catalyst that pushes ADX through 25, lifts the 10 EMA over the 50 SMA, and fires trigger B. He's right that FY24 shows what a digestion year looks like, and that's why I'm stepping down for the week at all. But sitting at 40 for the good outcome means paying insurance on a gap that can run either way.
So I'd change the neutral's mechanics in three places. The ceiling stays at 60 now, as he proposed. The trim goes from 60 to 50, not 40: half into 222 to 226 and half into 229 to 231.59. I take the conservative's backstop: if a close below 206 comes first, finish the trim the next session. I take the neutral's deadline: whatever hasn't filled by the last session before the event week gets sold at market. With only 10 points to trim instead of 20, that deadline costs less if price never cooperates.
The third change is a way back, which neither of you included. The trim exists to get through one specific week, not to change our view of the stock. Holders rebuild to 60 if three things happen after the last report: - The hyperscalers keep capex intact. - The 10-year is at or below 5.31 percent. - CRDO closes back above 210.
The rebuild happens on the first session that holds 206 to 210, or immediately if trigger B fires. Execute it as an order on that session, not a resting order across the early-November jobs report, and the December step-down still starts by November 20. Without this rule, a holder who trimmed for the event never gets the exposure back when the event goes right. That's the outcome this Hold was meant to protect.
I accept the combined rate rule cutting to 25. At 50 going into the event week, a trip sells half the position, not two-thirds. That answers the conservative's forced-sale point as well as 40 does.
On the starter, the conservative won the accounting argument. Folded into trigger A, it was a 0.45-to-1 trade hidden inside a 2-to-1. With its own stop, a close below 206 or a hard stop near 200, it risks about 12 points to make about 20 to 231.59 and over 32 to 244.46. That's roughly 0.3 percent of a standard allocation at risk. His remaining objection is buying before CPI, so take the bad case: a 10 percent CPI gap from 212 straight through the hard stop costs about half a percent of standard. The 10-Q has been public for weeks, through most of the run from 150 to 212, so gating a position this small behind it protects us from nothing. Read it this week, and let it gate December and trigger C. The starter is live under the neutral's qualifying rule, bought within 206 to 212.
On trigger A, I accept: - About a third of standard, sized off a 165 fill. - The rate filter checked on the day. - The neutral's half-size rule on unverified customer news. You were both right that I had that backwards: a drop on customer news is the drop most likely to carry real information.
I also accept taking a third off on the retest of 206 to 210, because it strengthens my case. From a 189 entry, selling a third near 208 banks about 19 points on that slice, roughly 6 points per original share. The remaining two-thirds then risks about 16 points to a 165 fill, so the net worst case falls to about 10 points. Once that partial fills, don't cash the rest at 224 to 231 as the neutral suggests. Trail it toward 244.46 and the summer range. Two-thirds of the move from 189 to 244.46 is about 37 points, plus the 6 already banked, against about 10 of net risk. That's better than four to one, and the partial earns it rather than an assumption.
On trigger B, the conservative caught a hole I walked past: it still exited only on a close below 206. Add the hard stop at 198 to 200. I'll take the neutral's event-based sizing, 20 percent before the event week and 25 after. A breakout that arrives once the demand checkpoint has cleared deserves the bigger size. The starter rolls into it and trails with it.
The overhead-supply argument has carried a lot of weight, so let's put it in proportion: - The COO's 20.6 million dollar block near 206 is about 1 percent of one day's dollar volume at the 9.54 million shares that traded on October 8. - All the summer insider selling, about 136 million dollars, comes to roughly 7 percent of a single session.
Holders trapped between 230 and 285 are a real overhang, which is why trigger B trails instead of setting a fixed target. But insider sales aren't the wall they've been described as.
On December, I accept the neutral's framework and the November 20 step-down, with one change. If both gates pass, meaning the 10-Q shows the margin hit was mostly deal-related and the hyperscalers kept capex intact, carry 15 percent unhedged instead of 10, or up to 20 with a CRDO-specific hedge. If the report lands in the same week as the December 9 FOMC, I take his 10 hedged or 5 unhedged. Fifteen percent through a 25 percent gap costs under 4 percent of standard.
The conservative's 27 percent figure repeats the mistake the neutral caught in the 150 test. It runs from the 206.63 close to a low nine sessions later. With the hard stop he now endorses, a holder through September 2 exits near 169, about 18 percent down. The only true exposure is the overnight open.
Trigger C also has a cost he hasn't priced. It requires gross margin above 66 percent, organic revenue of at least 517 million, and a 10 percent guide. A report that clears all three won't open quietly in a 3.25-beta stock, so trigger C buys after that gap at a worse ratio. A small stake that has passed both gates is how we own the report this whole debate keeps calling the possible turn.
On valuation, the conservative's arithmetic is right, and I withdraw "reacceleration." The step from 7 to 10 percent sequential growth is about 11 million dollars, which the acquisition alone could explain. The lost interest income is real too, around 7 million a quarter, and it nudges the December EPS bar higher.
But I'd push back on one line. He said the discipline that kept you out of the 245 percent run also kept you out of the 50 percent collapse. Today's 211.86 is still 141 percent above the March closing low of 87.81, after that entire collapse. The discipline that sat out both missed a 141 percent gain. Owning the trend with a sized budget and defined stops is how you take part in that and survive the drawdown.
A few more concessions and corrections: - I drop my 5.24 percent inference on the 10-year. The filter gets checked on the day, not forecast. - I drop the OBV point. He's right that I can't neutralize one down day while keeping the up days, and the pre-crash figure is an estimate anyway. - On beta, a 7 percent Nasdaq pullback that grinds into a 23 percent CRDO drop is a multi-week path, and the close stop at 179 handles it at about 15 percent. The same beta works upward: with the Nasdaq at highs and the VIX at 15, the market's next 7 percent move in either direction maps to roughly 23 percent here.
Here's where I land.
Existing holders: - 60 percent ceiling now. - Trim to 50 into the event week, with the deadline and the 206 backstop. - Exit on a close below 179 or at the hard stop of 168 to 170. - Combined rate rule cuts to 25. - Rebuild to 60 if the event week clears. - Into December, 15 unhedged or up to 20 hedged if both gates pass, stepped down by November 20.
New money: - The 5 percent starter now, on its own stop. - Trigger A at a third, with the partial at 206 to 210 and the rest trailed toward 244 and beyond. - Trigger B with the hard stop, at 20 before the event week and 25 after. - Trigger C after the report. - The 10-Q read this week.
The conservative closes by saying size is the one control that works on every path. It also works on every up path, against us, every day the worst case fails to arrive. The control that works on every path is the budget, and the budget says 60 now and 50 through the event week. Anything smaller isn't safer by the plan's own numbers. It just leaves us underinvested in a stock that's 41 percent off its low, with every SuperTrend pointing up and confirmation possibly one good week away. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: This round settled more than it left open. I'll take my concessions first, then argue the two questions that still move real money: how much a holder carries into the hyperscaler and FOMC window, and what we carry into December.
Concessions
The rebuild first. The conservative's objections to my version were right. Buying on the breakout close skipped the pullback I had defended. Giving rebuilt shares the core's 168 stop meant risking about 41 points to make 22, the same hidden ratio I conceded on the starter. The neutral's version fixes all four problems. Making CRDO's own close a condition answers the Samsung point directly. I adopt it as written.
On the starter, "no adds through CPI" is a rule we all agreed to. The conservative is right that a rule bent for a small position gets bent later for a big one. So the starter goes in on the first qualifying session after the print.
On trigger A, I'll size off the full 24 points. At entry it's 1.8 to 1, not four. But look at what the neutral's stop raise does: - Once a third comes off near 208, about 6.3 points per original share are banked. - The remaining two-thirds, stopped at a close below 186.81 or a hard stop near 182, risk about 4.7. - The worst case after the partial is roughly breakeven. - The full path to 244.46 still pays about 43 points per original share.
That's the four to one I wanted, earned by the partial instead of assumed.
On trigger B, I accept 20 percent before the report and 25 after. It's the conservative's own calendar argument that supports the 25. His objection was three weeks of runway before a step-down, and after the report no step-down is ahead. I'll also drop the 141 percent figure; we each picked our endpoints.
The window: 50 or 40
The neutral undersold his own best idea here. He priced the disputed ten points as if they sit unprotected all week. They don't. His new rule cuts any holder to 25 at the first close below 206, whether they entered the window at 50 or 40. So the extra ten points only exist until that first close, and after it the two plans are identical.
Run the paths for those ten points: - A grind lower: about 0.3 percent of standard, the move from 212 to 206. - The conservative's two-gap path, with the rule applied at both levels: 50 loses about 8.4 and 40 about 7.5, so the ten points cost 0.9. - A single gap to 180, above the hard stop: about 1.5. - One overnight open below 168: about 2.5. That takes a 20 percent gap with no earnings on the tape, more than double the largest open we can see. Even then, 50 fits the budget: a gap to 160 costs about 12.3 percent of standard against the roughly 15 the plan implies.
Now the upside. The same ten points earn about 0.7 on a breakout retest at 227, 1.5 at 244, 2.3 at 260 and 3.4 at 285. Is 260 by November 20 a fantasy? This stock closed at 150 on September 14 and printed 231 on October 2.
None of us has the probabilities, as the neutral says. But you don't need them to see the shape. On nearly every down path the ten points lose a percent or less. On the up paths they gain up to three and more. That asymmetry is what the trader built this Hold to wait for.
The conservative says the unused budget is what we still have. With the 206 rule in place, what 40 actually saves on most down paths is under one percent of standard. That isn't a reserve. It's a rounding error, paid for by owning a fifth less of the best outcome.
His "ordinary failed month" figure has the same problem. He says a close below 179 costs 9.3 percent of standard at 60. But a grind from 212 to 179 passes 206 first, and his own backstop finishes the trim the next session. Outside the window, that path costs about 6.8 percent ending at 40, or 8.1 ending at 50. Inside the window, where the 206 rule cuts to 25, it's about 4.6 from 50 and 4.3 from 40. Count the controls you've already adopted before sizing against a path they cut short.
On thin data, I accept the standard cuts both ways: 8.7 percent is one observed open. But his two-gap path still needs a second overnight open 13 percent below 193. Under the in-window rule, that second gap lands on a 25 percent position whether you started at 50 or 40.
His strongest new point is the caller's book, and the neutral's conditional is the right answer. I'd sharpen one piece. "If you hold peers, carry 40" treats a small ALAB position the same as a full SMH allocation. Run the gap test on the basket instead. Count CRDO plus peer exposure as one position that gaps together on a capex miss. If that combined position fits the budget with CRDO at 50, carry 50. If it doesn't, or if the 10-Q shows China revenue is material, carry 40. That's checkable this week. It handles correlation without penalizing callers who don't have it.
Edge, unscheduled risk and rates
On the zero-edge premise, the neutral is right that, followed all the way, it argues for being flat. I'd add what it actually measured. The trader found zero edge for a fresh buyer at 212 whose near targets pay 0.6 to 1.1 to 1. That describes today's chart. It says nothing about a stock that has cleared its demand checkpoint, held 210 through a stacked event week and pushed ADX through 25. That's the state the rebuild buys into. The rebuild doesn't add size with no edge; it adds after the edge has changed. And on its own stop it risks about 0.6 percent of standard across the midterms and the jobs report.
Then look at the evidence we already have on the unscheduled risk he keeps raising. On October 8 the stock took exactly that kind of hit: a reported OpenAI leak, war headlines and a reversal from 224.45. It found buyers at 206.66 and closed at 211.86, above both the 10 EMA and the 50 SMA. It's also now above the 206.63 close that preceded the September 2 gap, so the entire decline to the 150 low has been retraced. This isn't a stock waiting to gap through support. It keeps defending it.
Chip stocks selling off on Samsung's record guidance tells me the sector isn't priced for perfection going into the hyperscaler reports. And the rebuild only fires if CRDO's own close says the week went right.
On rates, the conservative says the dovish relief is spent because October hike odds already fell. October was never the opportunity. December is 76 percent priced for a hike and two hikes 70 percent, while core PCE has run near 2 percent annualized for three months. That's where a soft September CPI or October payroll has room to move pricing, and this stock rose 8 percent the last time data surprised that way. The 16 percent October hike tail is real, and it's exactly the path the 206 rule and the combined rate rule handle.
On supply, I'll grant the lockup question belongs on the 10-Q reading list. But in proportion: - Roughly 2.5 million acquisition shares is about a quarter of one session at the 9.54 million that traded on October 8. - The 420,000 May grants are under 5 percent of one session. - The at-the-market raise is the better part of a year old and has been absorbed.
It's real supply, but it isn't a ceiling.
December
The neutral found the gate that answers the conservative's best critique: management's Q2 guidance, including the opex guide. The conservative was right that the 10-Q and hyperscaler capex don't test for what caused September, which was CRDO's own opex and margin. Guidance does.
So I'd ask for one thing in return. The neutral cut his top tier from 15 to 10 unhedged because the gates were weak. With the guidance gate added, that reason is gone. Set three tiers on November 20:
- All gates pass: the date is clear of the FOMC week, the 10-Q shows the margin hit was mostly deal-related, guidance calls for a margin recovery with opex flattening, and no hyperscaler cut capex. Carry 15 unhedged, or up to 20 with a CRDO hedge costing no more than a quarter of its width.
- Date clear, other gates ambiguous: the neutral's 10 unhedged or 15 hedged.
- Date overlaps the FOMC week or is still unconfirmed: the conservative's 5 unhedged or 10 hedged.
Fifteen percent through a 25 percent gap costs about 3.75 percent of standard. That's inside the budget, and it only happens when every gate we've built has passed.
The conservative calls trigger C the capped cost of confirmation. It isn't capped. A report that clears the margin and organic-revenue bars, in a 3.25-beta stock, can gap 15 to 20 percent. Trigger C then buys above that gap, and the plan hasn't even set its stop yet. Any sensible stop sits below the gap, which makes it a wider-risk trade than holding the stake.
The cost of being wrong going in, by contrast, is capped by the size we choose. Let's also retire the 9.69 forward EPS on both sides. I stopped leaning on it in round one, and it shouldn't set December's bar either. Trigger C's three conditions do that.
Where I land
Existing holders: - 60 percent ceiling now. - Into the window, 50 by default if the basket gap test fits and China isn't material; 40 otherwise. Keep the trim deadline and the 206 backstop. - During the window, any close below 206 cuts the position to 25. - Exit on a close below 179 or at the hard stop. - The combined rate rule cuts to 25. - Rebuild under the neutral's conditions, on its own stop. - Set the December stake on November 20 using the three tiers.
New money: - The starter on the first qualifying session after CPI, on its own stop. - Trigger A at a third of standard, sized off 24 points, with the partial at 206 to 210, the stop raised once it fills, and the rest trailed. - Trigger B with the hard stop and filters, at 20 before the report and 25 after. - Trigger C after the report.
One ceiling covers everyone: however a caller combines core, starter and triggers, total exposure stays at or below 60 percent of standard. The homework stands: the 10-Q, Q2 guidance, the earnings date, the CPI date, China exposure and any lockups.
The conservative closes by saying the cheapest protection is the size we choose not to carry. With the controls this room has built, that protection now saves about a percent or less on almost every down path and gives up as much as three on the up paths. That isn't cheap protection. It's an expensive way to own less of the outcome this whole plan was built to catch. Aggressive Analyst: Both of you closed this out well. I'll say what I'm accepting first, then push on four places where the plan still gives up upside without buying any real safety.
The close-execution fix is the best idea of the last two rounds, and the neutral is right to extend it to every close-based stop. On the conservative's two-gap path it saves about 3.9 points of standard at 50, which is more than the whole 40-versus-50 argument is worth. In practice it means deciding around a quarter to four and sending a market-on-close order before the exchange's cutoff, which falls a few minutes before the bell. I also accept these:
The rebuild goes to a target rather than by an increment, capped at 50, after the jobs report, and is skipped if Nvidia's date leaves fewer than five sessions. Seven sessions before a step-down isn't worth fighting over.
I take the Nvidia rule, and the window cap counting starter and trigger fills.
Capex acts as a veto, and CRDO's own close does the real work.
The last close before the selling was 226.19, so we're still about 6 percent below it, not fully retraced.
And I'll drop Samsung. We each read that one day our own way.
Now where I push.
First, 40 versus 50. The neutral calls the ten points roughly symmetric, a point or two either way. That's fairer than my word "asymmetry," so I'll make the narrower case. The conservative says rules only work when the market gives them a session to act, and size covers the night it doesn't. Agreed. But run that test at 50. A single overnight gap to 160 costs 12.25 percent of standard against a budget of about 15. At 50, size already covers the night no rule can touch, with nearly three points to spare. Going to 40 doesn't add the first layer of protection. It adds a second.
That second layer gets paid for on one path in particular: the clean breakout that never pulls back. The rebuild only fills on a session holding 206 to 210 or on a pullback into 224 to 231. If the hyperscalers confirm and the stock runs from 212 to 244 without looking back, the 40 holder never gets those ten points back. On that path, the conservative's "up to 1.5" is the minimum cost, not the maximum. At 260 it's 2.3. Ten points carried into the window are the only version of those ten points that takes part in the strongest outcome.
The neutral's calendar point, if three hyperscalers really report the same evening, helps me more than him. It collapses the conservative's two-gap path into essentially one night plus Amazon. Then the 2.5-point loss needs a 24.5 percent overnight open on other companies' news. The largest overnight open we have data for in this stock was 8.7 percent, and that came on what was almost certainly CRDO's own bad report. A read-through gap nearly three times an own-earnings gap is a tail of a tail. That 8.7 is one observation, and I'll hold myself to the same thin-data standard I held the conservative to. But even that tail fits the budget at 50.
So I'll accept the conservative's framing that 50 requires facts. My ask is that the facts be checkable and done on time, because a test nobody can define defaults to 40 by construction. Two definitions.
On China: chip companies usually report geography by where product ships, which mostly means Asian contract manufacturers. A large China or Hong Kong line in the 10-Q says little about end demand. Call China material if a China-based customer appears in the 10-Q's ten-percent customer disclosure, or if management cites China end demand at that scale.
On the basket: if a caller can't state a separate budget for correlated losses, use the same 15 percent. Apply the 24.5 percent gap to CRDO plus every peer position, as if all of them had CRDO's beta. CRDO at 50 plus up to 10 points of ALAB, MRVL, COHR or SMH comes to about 14.7 percent and passes. Anything beyond that carries 40. That test is strict, since none of those peers has a 3.25 beta, but it's a number someone can compute. And the reading should be finished before the September CPI print, so the window decision isn't made in the last session before the trim deadline.
Second, the in-window rule. The neutral conceded something important: a close below 206, only about 0.4 of a day's range away, is close to even odds that week even if the week ends fine. The close fix I just endorsed makes it fire faster. So the rule will often sell a holder down to 25 on a scare that reverses the next morning. Under the current plan that holder sits at 25 until after the jobs report, then rebuilds only on a pullback.
A fast cut needs a fast restore. My rule: on the first session after the window that closes back above 210, with the 10-year at or below 5.31 and no hyperscaler capex cut, a holder cut by the in-window rule can restore to the level they carried into the window, never above it. The restored shares get the rebuild's own stop, a close below 206 or a hard stop near 200, executed on the close. It can't happen on the session right before the jobs report. The step from 40 to 50 still waits for the jobs report, as agreed.
This isn't bending the no-adds rule. It restores exposure everyone already agreed to carry through a bigger event than one payroll print. The restored shares risk about 11 points, roughly 1.3 percent of standard on 25 points of position. A repeat of the 8.7 percent gap on them costs about 2.2. That's well inside budget, and less than the holder was carrying the day before the cut.
Third, December. I'll take the neutral's loss-cap framework, because it gets me what I was arguing for. The top tier caps the gap loss at 2.5 percent of standard and the bottom at 1.25, and a hedge shortens the distance. With a 190/160 put spread at the 7.5 cost cap, the top tier is about 17.5 percent hedged. On a 20 percent gap up, that makes about 2.9 percent of standard after premium, almost exactly what my 15 unhedged would have made. On a 25 percent gap down, it loses 2.5 instead of 3.75. So the conservative was right that my extra tier added risk for nothing, and the hedge is how you keep the upside without it. When a spread meets the cost and strike rules, the hedged size should be the default at the top tier, not the exception.
One change to the gap test. The neutral says to use one and a half times the options-implied move if that move is large. Make it apply both ways, with a floor: one and a half times the implied move, but never below 20 percent, which is what this stock actually did close to close on September 2. If options price a 12 percent move, the test is 20 and the unhedged top tier is 12.5 instead of 10. If they price about 17 or more, the test is at or above 25 and the size is 10 or less. Let the market's own price set the number in both directions, not only when it hurts. On the gates, I accept the conservative's critique: the 10-Q and capex don't screen for what went wrong in September, guidance does, and guidance picks the tier. The opex guide covers the most controllable line on the income statement, so a guide that holds opex flat is a real signal.
Fourth, after the report. The neutral's trigger C fixes are right: enter after the report day, stop under the report-day low on the close with a hard stop just beneath it, and size off the larger of that distance or one day's average range. The conservative is right that a wider stop means fewer shares, not more dollars at risk, so I withdraw "wider-risk trade."
But nobody has said this plainly: the whole plan steps down for six weeks in order to reload, and after the report there's no step-down ahead. So trigger C should carry trigger A's risk budget, about 4 percent of standard. Trigger B goes to 25 as agreed. Together with the December stake, the position can rebuild to the 60 ceiling, still subject to the same overnight gap test that set that ceiling. Check the 10-year filter on the day, especially if the report lands in the FOMC week. Patience only pays if we actually spend it when the time comes.
A few quick replies. On co-packaged optics, the conservative is right that it's a real risk to the copper cable line, but it isn't a one-way bet against CRDO. The company sells optical DSPs and just joined the co-packaged optics race, which the news flow reads as partly protecting the franchise. A hyperscaler talking up optics is a mixed read, which is exactly why CRDO's own close, not my interpretation of a call, is the condition. On oil and CPI, his inference that the September headline number leans hot may be right. But September's oil prices are already known, and December is already 76 percent priced for a hike, with two hikes at 70. A hot headline driven by energy prices we already know is mostly priced in. The plan doesn't need a forecast either: orders come off before the print, and the 10-year close gets checked first because it switches three rules at once.
So here's where I land. Existing holders carry the 60 ceiling now. Into the window they go to 50 if the China and basket checks pass under those definitions, or 40 if the checks fail or aren't done, with the trim deadline and the 206 backstop. During the window a close below 206 cuts the position to 25, and every close-based stop in the plan executes on the close. The hard stops stay at 168 to 170, and the combined rate rule still cuts to 25. A holder cut by a whipsaw restores to their pre-window level on the first post-window close above 210, on its own stop. The rebuild to 50 waits for the jobs report and the Nvidia rule. December follows the loss caps, hedged by default at the top tier when a spread qualifies, with the floored implied-move gap test. After the report, trigger C at trigger A's risk budget and trigger B at 25 rebuild toward 60.
New money takes the starter after CPI on its own stop, trigger A at a third with the partial exit and the raised stop, and trigger B at 20 before the report. The homework, finished before the CPI print:
- The 10-Q, including acquisition terms, acquired revenue, customer concentration, China and lockups.
- Q2 guidance, including opex.
- The dates for CPI, the hyperscaler reports, Nvidia and CRDO's own report.
The neutral says the biggest risk reductions came from rules, not from either side winning on size, and I agree. That's my whole point about the last ten points. Once the rules carry the risk, the remaining question is whether we're positioned to own the outcome this Hold was built to wait for: a stock 41 percent off its low, above every average that matters, three weeks from its demand checkpoint. At 50, with these rules, we survive the bad night inside budget and still own the full move if the good one comes.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I agree with the Hold, and my colleague deserves credit for doing the math on trigger A instead of just cheerleading. But nearly every time he says the risk is "already in the plan," the plan is assuming a gentler stock than the one we own. Several of his suggestions also undercut the discipline he says he's defending. The neutral analyst hasn't spoken yet, so I'll make the case for a smaller core directly.
Start with trigger A, where he hangs the whole payoff argument. He sizes risk on a fill near 171 against the 178 close-based stop, about 18 points. Look at what this stock did the last time it broke. On September 2 it closed the prior day at 206.63, opened at 188.63 and closed at 165.22. A close-based stop at 178 would have triggered on that 165 close, and you'd have exited the next morning at whatever the market offered. A full repeat of a 20% day from 189 lands around 151. So the realistic tail is 24 to 38 points, not 18. At 38 points of risk, his 2.4 to 1 to 231.59 becomes about 1.1 to 1, and 244.46 becomes about 1.5 to 1.
Think also about when trigger A fires. Price has to lose 206, which is the technical report's bearish-failure scenario. MFI is probably heading toward 40, the 10 EMA never crossed the 50 SMA, and price is back where the CTO sold 27,500 shares at 189 to 199 on September 29. His 4 to 1 to 260 assumes we walk straight into the summer zone where insiders sold about $136 million between 198 and 281. I'm not against trigger A. I'm against sizing it as if the tail doesn't exist.
Trigger B is worse, and I don't think he's checked it against his own rule that we only buy where the payoff is skewed. It buys a pullback that holds 224 to 231, with a stop on a close below 206 and an assumed fill near 200. Enter mid-band around 227 and you're risking about 27 points. The upper Bollinger band is about 10 points away and 244.46 about 17. That's a third to six-tenths of one to one. Even 260 is only about 1.2 to 1, so trigger B only works if you believe in 285 and 302.
He also says "we get paid whichever way this compression resolves." That isn't right either. With a 7% ATR, both triggers can lose. October 2 already gave us the template: an intraday print at 231.59 and a close at 218.64. Executing "decisively" there would have bought the top of the range.
On valuation, I'll grant that trailing P/E understates a fast grower. But his 14 times forward sales assumes four more quarters of 10% sequential growth, and the trend points the other way: - Year-over-year growth has gone 272%, 201%, 115%. - Sequential growth has gone 52%, 7%, 10%. - The plan's own trigger C refers to organic revenue, so we already suspect part of the $479 million was acquired. If so, organic growth could be in the mid-single digits.
The latest quarter's $0.67 of EPS annualizes to $2.68, about 79 times today's price. The earnings yield is about 1.3% and the free cash flow yield about 1.1%, while the 10-year pays 5.28%. Yes, there's no debt and a 7.4 current ratio. That same balance sheet existed when the stock fell from 308 to 149. It protects the company, not our position.
On margins, his acquisition theory is plausible. But an inventory step-up is one-time, while amortization of acquired intangibles runs for years. And this wasn't only gross margin: - Opex rose 31% while revenue rose 10%. - Operating margin fell from 35.5% to 25.3%. - EPS fell 26% quarter over quarter.
That's the report the September sell-off appears to have been reacting to. Comparing 64.5% to fiscal 2022 through 2024 doesn't comfort me, because the company lost money in those years. Until the 10-Q confirms goodwill, intangibles and the amortization schedule, the rebound is a hypothesis we shouldn't pre-position for.
On insiders, I'm not reading timing into scheduled sales either. The signal is that across $444 million of sales in twelve months, nobody bought a single share in the open market, even at 150, down roughly 50%. The people who know the business best passed on the cheapest price of the year. Meanwhile the supply keeps coming: - The COO, the higher-signal discretionary seller, sold $20.6 million at 205 to 208 on September 25. - An officer sold at 205 on October 1. - The top four executives received 420,000 newly granted shares in May.
All of that sits right on the 206 to 210 support everyone is relying on.
Beta and gap risk is where I disagree most. He points out that the weekly SuperTrend never flipped, even on the 150 close. A trend tool that stayed "up" through a 52% drawdown isn't a risk control. It's just very wide: the weekly stop is about 25% below today's price and the monthly about 48%. His "clean invalidation" at 179 is 15.5% below the current price, in a stock that has already gapped straight through that area once. And if a standard allocation was built for an ordinary stock, 75% of it in a 3.25-beta name still carries roughly two and a half times the market exposure of a full standard position. Saying the cap "already reflects the risk" doesn't make it so.
On rates, he's watching the wrong part of the curve. The 10-year is up 72 basis points since July. Over the last few weeks its spread to the 2-year widened from 0.20 to 0.51 while the 2-year sat roughly flat near 4.77%. That's a sell-off at the long end, driven by what investors demand for holding long bonds, not just a repricing of the Fed. December hike odds can fall without the long end following, and the long end is what prices a stock whose value is mostly years away. The oil relief he cites rests on a pledge that runs out at the November 3 midterms, and a deep market gives 16% odds of an Iran invasion before 2027. So oil risk returns right before the December FOMC.
The rate rules also have gaps. The 10-year is three basis points from the 5.31% filter. And "cut to core above 5.50%" as written only unwinds trigger adds. A holder already sitting at the core has no rate protection at all.
Several of his indicators are mechanical, not evidence of buyers. The Bollinger midline rising toward 202 is just crash closes dropping out of the window, and the report itself calls that a hypothetical calculation. The pre-crash OBV figure is also a back-calculation, from an indicator that counted all 7.3 million shares as selling on a day the stock fell 82 cents.
What the tape actually shows over four sessions is a stall: - Highs stepping down: 231.59, 226.60, 222.51, 224.45. - MFI falling from 81.6 to 60.2. - +DI fading from 41.65 to 33.28. - A rejection at 224.45 on the heaviest volume since October 2.
ADX is 24.68, still under 25, and the 10 EMA is still below the 50 SMA. He warns against "abandoning a trend just as it is confirming," but it hasn't confirmed. It's stalling at the confirmation line. And the weekly z-score is negative because the 20-week mean sits on the 230 to 285 summer trading, where many trapped holders want out.
On sentiment, I wouldn't call the last four weeks washed out. The labels are 11 bullish and zero bearish, and people are posting "pound the V" and "235 tomorrow." Retail selling 210 puts on a stock that fell 20% in a day five weeks ago isn't a floor. It's short-volatility positioning, and those traders become sellers or hedgers if 206 breaks. The 210/240 strangle expires October 9, so that pin is gone. The sector tells point the same way: chip stocks fell on Samsung's record guidance, ALAB is up 118% this year, and CRDO reversed intraday on an unverified OpenAI leak and war news. This is a crowded, headline-driven trade.
I'd reject all four of his "lean harder" suggestions.
First, weighting the trim toward 231.59 means trimming at a level the stock has failed to reach for four straight sessions. If the lower highs continue, holders trim nothing before 206 breaks. The fill you can actually get is 222 to 226.
Second, the 10% starter at 206 to 215 contradicts his own opening. He said the aggressive play isn't the one that buys first and that buying here offers 20 up against 25 down, then told people to buy here. A starter now plus an add at 189 is averaging down in a 3.25-beta stock.
Third, holding 25% into December stacks two binary events: a report that may land the same week as a Dec 9 FOMC that's 76% priced for a hike. A cheap VIX means index hedges are cheap, not that a CRDO earnings gap is hedgeable. A Nasdaq put wouldn't have saved anyone on September 2. We don't have CRDO's option pricing, and single-stock implied volatility into earnings on a name like this is rarely cheap.
Fourth, "execute trigger B decisively" is the instruction that would have bought October 2's failed breakout, in a trade that pays less than one to one to its first two targets.
So the Hold stays, but tighter. For existing holders: - Cap exposure near 50% of standard, not 75%. - Size it so a drop to the 150 to 160 area, roughly the September low and the weekly SuperTrend stop, stays inside the risk budget. - Trim the third on the first touch of 222 to 226. If the stock closes below 206 first, take the third off anyway. - Add a holder rate rule: a 10-year close above 5.31% together with a CRDO close below 206, or any 10-year close above 5.50%, cuts the position to 25%. - Go flat before the December report. Holding 25% is acceptable only with a defined-risk hedge on CRDO itself, priced at the time.
For new money: - Skip the starter. - On trigger A, build to 30 to 35% of standard rather than 40 to 50%, sized for an exit in the 150s to 160 rather than 171. - Cut trigger B to about 20% of standard. Require two consecutive closes above 231.59, the 10-year at or below 5.31%, and ADX above 25 with +DI turning back up. - Confirm the acquisition terms and amortization in the 10-Q before treating trigger C as a margin-recovery trade.
None of this abandons the trend. If the bulls are right, a smaller position still makes money and the triggers still let us add. If they're wrong, a bigger position takes a 20 to 30% hit in a stock that did exactly that five weeks ago. Avoiding that loss is what leaves us capital when the payoff really is three to one. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I got wrong, because it shapes the rest. The neutral is right about October 2. Trigger B needs a close above 231.59, the stock closed at 218.64, and the rule would have stayed out. The aggressive is right that 224.45 is above 222.51, so the highs aren't strictly stepping down. I accept the hard intraday stop at 168 to 170; it's the best idea in this debate. I accept judging payoff off an expected fill near 165 and putting the tail into sizing. And I drop the two-consecutive-closes requirement on trigger B, because the neutral is right that it raises the entry against a fixed stop.
Now the aggressive's central claim, that adding controls and also cutting size counts the same risk twice. It doesn't. Stops and size cover different paths. The hard stop covers the day the stock opens at 188 and slides to 165. Size is the only control that covers the day it opens at 155. Each risk is counted once, against the control that actually handles it.
Look at his own arithmetic. A holder at 211.86 exits around 169, a 20 percent loss, which he calls "exactly the gap the 75% cap was sized for." So the expected stop-out spends the entire risk budget. Any open below 168, or any slippage in a 7 percent ATR tape, puts us over budget. A position that uses all its risk on the good version of the bad scenario has no margin of safety.
His defense is that gaps big enough to open below the hard stop only come with earnings, and the plan steps around earnings. That rests on about one observation. The tools don't confirm what caused September 2, and the selling started a session earlier, with an 8.6 percent drop on September 1. More importantly, look at how the catalysts between now and December actually arrive: - CPI and payrolls print at 8:30 in the morning, before the open. The last jobs report moved this stock 8 percent. - The hyperscalers report after the close. CRDO sells to a handful of them, so their capex guidance is effectively CRDO's demand report. FY24 shows what a digestion year looks like: revenue up 5 percent, with one quarter down to $35 million.
Every one of those events lands as an overnight gap, and none of them is the earnings report we're stepping around. Both of you called the late-October hyperscaler reports the real checkpoint before December, and the aggressive wants to walk into them at 75 percent. Add an unverified OpenAI leak that took the stock from 224.45 to 206.66 in hours, and China and export-control exposure that nobody has checked. His "worst non-earnings day" of 11.2 percent on June 26 also sat inside a 41 percent slide between reporting dates.
The "clean invalidation line" at 179 worries me for a different reason. The 200 SMA and the daily SuperTrend both sit there. A level that obvious is where everyone's stops are parked, which is why stocks gap through such levels rather than stopping at them.
So run the neutral's own gap test, but against the actual low of the last event, 149 to 150, rather than an in-between 160. From 211.86, a move to 150 costs 29 percent. In terms of a standard allocation, that costs: - About 22 percent at 75 percent of standard. - About 17.5 percent at 60. - About 14.6 percent at 50. - About 10 percent at 35.
If a standard allocation assumes a bad exit costs something like 10 percent, only the mid-30s pass. On beta, the plan's numbers are fixed percentages of a standard allocation, set before any stop distance was measured. That's notional sizing, and the aggressive's own 20 percent stop-out shows 75 percent fails the check.
Trigger A. I'll grant the neutral's 1.8 to 1 at a 165 fill. But a ratio isn't an expectation. At 2 to 1 you need to be right more than one time in three just to break even. Look at what trigger A asks for. It fires after a close below 206, which turns the 206 to 210 shelf into overhead, the zone where the COO sold $20.6 million and an officer sold at 205. From 189 it then needs a 22 percent rally through that shelf, through 224 to 226, and through 231.59, a level the stock printed once intraday at its momentum peak and couldn't close above.
Meanwhile its main stop, a close below 178, is 11 points under the entry. That's three-quarters of one ATR, and the technical report says stops tighter than about one ATR get hit by normal swings. A tight stop that noise will trip often, plus a target behind three resistance zones, is a reasonable contingency. It isn't the best trade in the plan.
On the rate filter, his 5.24 percent is an inference built on an assumption. He assumes the 2-year held at 4.77 while the 10s2s spread narrowed from 0.51 to 0.47. But December hike odds rose 8 points this week and two-hike odds rose almost 10. If the 2-year rose toward 4.81 with the 10-year flat at 5.28, the filter still has three basis points of room. We don't know which happened, so plan for the tighter case.
His other argument, that this week's drops were company- and sector-driven so the filter lets us buy them, gets this business backwards. A sell-off on news about a major AI customer is the drop most likely to carry real information. Trigger A should stand aside on unverified customer or hyperscaler news until it's verified. Getting paid for taking the fear only works when you know the fear is wrong.
Trigger B. Neither of you applied the neutral's stop fix to it, and it still exits only on a close below 206. Replay a September 2 type day from a 227 entry: you sell the next morning after a close around 181, a 45-point loss, not 27. If the hard stop belongs on the core and on trigger A, it belongs here too, around 198 to 200. Size it at 20 percent, not 25. Its whole edge depends on reaching the summer range, where insiders sold $136 million and holders trapped between 230 and 285 want out. That overhang is what the negative weekly z-score reflects.
The starter is where I'll hold the hardest line, and not because of the dollar amount. Both of you fold it into trigger A, which gives it trigger A's 168 to 170 stop. Bought at 211.86, it then risks about 43 points to make about 20 to 231.59. That's roughly 0.45 to 1, worse than the 0.6 to 1.1 the trader rejected when he chose not to buy here. Counting it inside trigger A by share count hides that, so measure it by risk instead. Five percent at about 45 points to a 165 fill carries as much risk as 9 or 10 percent bought at 189. That's about a quarter of trigger A's whole budget, spent at the worst entry.
The timing is also off. You both agreed not to leave orders resting through September CPI, yet the aggressive wants to buy days before it. And the qualifying bar is today's, which the technical report calls mildly bearish. It was rejected at 224.45 on the heaviest volume since October 2 and posted the lowest close since that swing high.
Most important, you both say the Q1 10-Q is already in our data and can settle the acquisition question this week. Then read it before any new money goes in. If the starter still makes sense afterward, give it its own stop: a close below 206, with a hard stop near 200. Then it risks about 10 points to make 20, which is a real trade rather than a 0.45 to 1 bet hidden inside a 2 to 1.
Valuation. The aggressive says sequential growth went from 7 to 10 percent, so the latest move was up. Do the arithmetic: - 7 percent on Q4's $437 million is $467.6 million. - Q1 came in at $479 million. - The entire acceleration is about $11 million.
A $1.2 billion acquisition only has to contribute $11 million in the quarter to erase it. Until we read the 10-Q, "reaccelerating" and "slowing" are equally unproven, and that argues for less size, not more.
On margins, transaction costs and inventory step-ups don't repeat. But several costs do: - Acquired headcount. - Amortization, for years. - Lost interest income. Cash fell about $700 million, and net income has run above operating income partly because of interest. At today's short rates that's something like $7 million a quarter gone, whatever happens to gross margin. - Cash conversion at 0.70 times, plus dilution from the share-funded deal.
On the 245 percent run, the discipline that would have kept you out of it would also have kept you out of the 50 percent collapse that followed. The 10-year has also gone from 4.56 percent in July to 5.28 now. The neutral called the earnings-yield gap "a reason to size modestly." I agree, and 75 percent in a 3.25-beta stock at 75 times trailing earnings isn't modest.
Rates. The Fed hiked in September with core PCE running near 2 percent, so benign core prints don't protect us. An 84 percent chance of no Iran invasion isn't an 84 percent chance of no oil shock; strikes, shipping incidents or a post-midterm escalation short of invasion all move oil. The aggressive cites 6 percent odds of an AI bubble bursting and 6 percent odds of recession. CRDO just fell 50 percent from June to September with neither.
Meanwhile the VIX sits at 15 while the 10-year rose 50 basis points in September alone. On beta alone, a routine 7 percent Nasdaq pullback maps to roughly 23 percent in CRDO, which lands right in the hard-stop band with no earnings in sight.
There's also a practical cost to sitting at the maximum. The combined holder rule you both adopted fires on a 10-year close above 5.31 plus a CRDO close below 206. The 10-year is three basis points away, and today's low was 206.66. A holder at 75 percent who trips it must sell two-thirds of the position on a weak day at a weak price. The closer you sit to a forced-sale tripwire, the less sense full size makes.
The tape. You can't neutralize the one OBV down day that hurts your case and leave every small up day counted in full, because the same mechanism inflated accumulation on the way up. And the pre-crash OBV figure is a back-calculation anyway. What isn't estimated is today's bar: a higher intraday high, then the lowest close since October 2 on the heaviest volume since October 2. The neutral is right that −DI fell too, so this isn't distribution. But the +DI lead has narrowed from about 20 points to 14.7, and ADX hasn't cleared 25. That's a stall at the confirmation line, and I won't pay full size to wait for a confirmation that hasn't come.
On crowding, the sample is thin, I accept that. But the summer flush doesn't protect CRDO from the basket. Chip stocks fell on Samsung's record guidance, traders are grouping CRDO with COHR and PENG as names needing a breather, and a 41 percent rally in three and a half weeks re-crowds a name fast.
December. Neither of you addressed this structural point. Trigger C exists to buy a good December report once it's confirmed. Carrying 15 or 25 percent into the report means paying gap risk for upside the plan can already buy without it. Being flat costs the opening gap if the report is good. Being long costs what the last report did: a drawdown of at least 27 percent from the 206.63 close to the 150 low within two weeks, not the 25 percent single-day gap in the neutral's math.
The hedges also don't do what they're described as doing. A collar sells away the very upside you're holding for. A put spread protects only between its strikes, and a 27 percent move goes through a typical lower strike. If someone insists on a stake, cap it at 10 percent, hedged on CRDO itself, decided after the 10-Q read and the hyperscaler reports. Confirm the report date, and start stepping down by mid-November so an early date can't catch us.
So the Hold stays, and after this round here's where I land.
For existing holders: - Cap at 50 percent of standard. Use the neutral's mechanics: sell any excess on the first push into 222 to 226 or the first close below 206, whichever comes first. - Then trim toward about 35 percent, half into 222 to 226 and half into 229 to 231.59. Finish the trim the session after any close below 206. - Exit on a close below 179 or at the hard stop of 168 to 170. - Size so a move to 150 fits the budget. - The combined rate rule cuts the position to 20 percent. - No adds into the hyperscaler reports. - Flat before the December report by default, or 10 percent at most with a CRDO-specific hedge.
For new money: - Nothing before the 10-Q is read. - A starter only after that, with its own stop below 206, and counted against trigger A by risk rather than by shares. - Trigger A capped at 30 percent including any starter, sized for a fill around 160 to 165, with the 10-year filter, standing aside on unverified customer news. - Trigger B at 20 percent, with the 10-year and ADX filters and a hard stop near 198 to 200 on top of the close below 206. Trail it, and don't chase above 245. - Trigger C is the December re-entry, after the report.
If the aggressive is right, a 35 percent core with three ways to add still makes real money. If he's wrong, this stock has twice in four months taken a quarter or more of its value faster than any rule could react: the 41 percent slide into late July and the 27 percent two-day crash in September. Size is the one control that works on every one of those paths. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with the points this round settled against me. The neutral is right that my 150 test charged the position for a slide the hard stop would have ended on day one, near 169. I'll stop using it. He's also right that my 10 percent budget was my own assumption, not the plan's.
The starter point is fair too. On its own stop it risks about 0.3 percent of a standard allocation. Holding something that small back until we've read a 10-Q that's been public for weeks doesn't protect much.
He also said I was inconsistent about stop width: I called trigger A's stop too tight, then proposed an even tighter one for the starter. My answer is that a tight stop is fine when the position is small and the price level is the whole thesis, which is the starter's case. I'm not asking to change trigger A's stop on a close below 178. My concern there was how often noise would trip it, and his plan to take a third off at 206 to 210 deals with that.
So I accept trigger A at about a third of standard with his mechanics. I accept the combined rate rule cutting to 25 percent, and a 60 percent ceiling for now. I'll also move from 35 to his 40 going into the hyperscaler and FOMC week.
That leaves my real disagreements with the aggressive: 50 versus 40 through that week, his rebuild rule, trigger B's size afterward, the starter's timing, and December.
Both of you tested size against a single overnight gap to 160 and pointed out it would take a 24.5 percent open. But the event week isn't one draw. The hyperscalers report after the close across several evenings, and the FOMC decision lands mid-session in the same window. That's several separate gap risks in a few sessions.
You don't need one 24.5 percent gap to open below the hard stop. Take a repeat of the September 2 overnight gap of 8.7 percent, which puts the stock near 193. From there the hard stop at 168 is only about 13 percent away, a smaller move than the 20 percent day this stock has already posted. That could arrive two nights later on the next hyperscaler's report. Two moves, each within this stock's own history, get you to the tail.
The claim that 8.7 percent is the largest overnight gap we can see also rests on the only opening price we have for a big down day. Neither the June 26 drop nor September 1 comes with an open. When the aggressive leaned on one observation to argue that only earnings produce big gaps, the neutral rightly called that thin. The same standard applies here.
The aggressive says the week cuts both ways, and the last payroll report sent CRDO up 8 percent. Look at how the sector is reacting to good news right now, though: chip stocks fell on Samsung's record profit guidance. CRDO goes into these reports up 41 percent in three and a half weeks. The October FOMC is 84 percent priced for a hold, so a hold brings little relief, and the 16 percent surprise case is a hike. October hike odds already fell 9 points this week, so most of the dovish relief behind that 8 percent day has been spent.
The upside from the week is real, but the plan can buy it afterward through trigger B, with confirmation. A downside gap can't be undone once it happens. If the week settles the trend upward, trigger B buys it. If it settles downward, the unused budget is what we still have. That asymmetry is why leaving budget unused that week isn't waste.
That room also covers risks a per-position test can't see. We don't know the caller's book, and CRDO trades as a basket with ALAB, MRVL, COHR and SMH. A hyperscaler capex disappointment hits all of them the same night. If the caller owns peers, the CRDO risk budget isn't independent of theirs. Then there are risks on no calendar at all: China and export-control exposure that nobody has checked, and customer leaks like the one that took this stock from 224 to 206 in an afternoon.
There's also the trader's own premise. The research behind this Hold concluded that the edge in buying CRDO at about 212 is roughly zero. So every share a holder keeps is one they'd decline to buy today. That's fine for a core held to stay with the trend. But it means extra size in the event week adds risk with no expected edge to pay for it, and that's the problem with the rebuild.
The rebuild has four problems.
First, "immediately if trigger B fires" buys on the breakout close. That skips the pullback to 224 to 231 that both of you defended as the second confirmation. It brings back the "execute decisively" problem the neutral already had to correct.
Second, the rebuilt shares inherit the core's hard stop at 168 to 170. Bought near 210, that's about 41 points of risk to make about 22 points to 231.59. Bought on a close above 231.59, the risk is over 60 points. That's the same hidden ratio he just conceded on the starter.
Third, the runway is short. If the event week clears around October 30, the rebuild lands just ahead of two things: the November 3 midterms, when the pledge not to attack Iran runs out, and the early-November jobs report, which you've both agreed no orders sit through. Then the December step-down starts by November 20. The rebuild adds ten points of exposure about three weeks before the plan sells forty or more.
Fourth, "capex intact" isn't a measurable condition, and Samsung just showed that good news doesn't guarantee a good reaction.
If the week clears, trigger B is the way back in, with its own stop and filters. That answers his worry that holders never get the exposure back, without inheriting the core's stop.
The same calendar argues against sizing trigger B up after the event week. The neutral's case for 25 percent is that the odds of reaching the summer range improve once demand is confirmed. But a November breakout has about three weeks before the December step-down cuts total exposure to 10 or 20 percent. The summer range of 260 to 285 is roughly 15 to 25 percent above a 227 entry, and it's full of holders trapped since June. Taking more size for a target the calendar cuts short is the wrong trade. Keep trigger B at 20 percent whenever it fires, with the hard stop at 198 to 200 and the rate and ADX filters, and count it against the November 20 step-down.
On trigger A, the aggressive says the partial exit makes it better than four to one. Check the paths:
- If the stock rallies to 208, you sell a third, and you trail the rest to 244.46, you make about 43 points per original share.
- If it rallies to 208 and then fails, you lose about 10.
- If it breaks the 186 shelf without reaching 208 first, you lose the full 24.
That last path is the more likely failure after a close below 206. Measured against the real worst case, it's still about 1.8 to 1, the neutral's original number. The partial lowers the loss only on the paths where it fills. It's a good trade at a third of standard, but it isn't four to one, and size shouldn't be set as if it were.
On the starter, I accept it on its own stop and counted by risk. My only request is about timing. The neutral's own holder rule says no adds and no resting orders through CPI, and a new-money starter is an add. Waiting for the first qualifying session after CPI costs a few points of entry. The cost of rules that bend when the position is small is that they'll bend later, when it isn't.
December is where the gap between us is still widest. The aggressive wants 15 percent unhedged, or 20 hedged, if both gates pass. But look at what the gates actually test.
The 10-Q tells us how last quarter's accounting worked. It doesn't tell us next quarter's margin or guidance. And "capex intact" was already true in September. AI spending was booming and ALAB was on its way to a 118 percent gain when CRDO fell from 206 to 150. What hit CRDO was its own opex, up 31 percent, and EPS, down 26 percent quarter on quarter. Neither gate screens for a repeat.
The bar is also high. The price assumes forward EPS of 9.69 against a current annualized 2.68, and lost interest income worth about a point and a half of gross margin makes the bar harder to clear.
The variable that actually changes the risk is whether the report lands next to the December 9 FOMC. Our data says early December, unconfirmed, so overlap should be the base case until proven otherwise. I'd make the neutral's overlap rule the default: 5 percent unhedged or 10 percent hedged. If the date is confirmed clear of the FOMC week, I'll take his 10 percent unhedged.
I accept his point that a put spread pays its full width and roughly halves the damage on a fall to 150. But nobody here has priced it, and single-stock earnings options on a name with a 7 percent ATR are rarely cheap. Yes, trigger C pays up after a good report. That's the capped cost of confirmation, the same cost trigger B pays. The cost of being wrong going into the report isn't capped the same way.
On supply, the aggressive's arithmetic is right that the COO's block is about 1 percent of a day's dollar volume. But nobody claimed insider sales were the wall by volume. They tell us where the best-informed holders chose to sell, and the actual overhang is broader:
- The company raised about $726 million through what looks like an at-the-market program.
- It likely issued around half a billion dollars of stock for the acquisition, roughly 2.5 million shares at today's price, to holders whose lockups we don't know.
- Executives received 420,000 newly granted shares in May.
- The weekly z-score says price is still below its 20-week average, which is built on summer trading where many buyers are underwater.
That's also my answer to the 141 percent. It's measured from the exact March low, the kind of endpoint choice he objected to in my 27 percent figure. Most people who bought from late June through August are still underwater. The sentiment data shows what this stock does to oversized accounts: "got stopped out," "$10K vaporized."
Nobody here is sitting out. My plan holds 40 percent through the event week and has three ways to add. The neutral is right that the July slide and a slow Nasdaq grind are paths the stops handle. But stops cap losses without making them small. A close below 179 is a 15.5 percent loss from here. At 60 percent of standard, that's about 9.3 percent of a standard allocation on an ordinary failed month, not a tail event. At 40 percent, it's about 6.2.
So here's where I land. For existing holders, I take the neutral's mechanics in full. The ceiling is 60 percent now, trimmed to 40, with half sold into 222 to 226 and half into 229 to 231.59. Finish the trim the session after any close below 206, or at market on the last session before the event week. Exit on a close below 179 or at the hard stop of 168 to 170. The combined rate rule cuts the position to 25 percent. There's no rebuild before December; the only way back in is trigger B. Into December, hold 5 percent unhedged or 10 hedged until the report date is confirmed clear of the FOMC week, then 10 unhedged, all stepped down by November 20.
For new money:
- The 5 percent starter, on its own stop, on the first qualifying session after CPI.
- Trigger A at about a third of standard, with the neutral's half-size and partial rules, sized off a 165 fill.
- Trigger B at 20 percent whenever it fires, with the hard stop and filters, counted against the step-down.
- Trigger C after the report.
And read the 10-Q this week, including customer concentration and China exposure. If China revenue turns out to be material, revisit size before the event week, because an export-control headline is an overnight gap that isn't on any calendar.
The aggressive says size works against us on every up path. On those paths, this plan still holds 40 percent, has a starter in, and has trigger B ready to buy the confirmation. What it won't do is spend the whole budget on a week with several overnight gap risks, in a stock that has already moved 20 percent in a single day. When the edge at today's price is roughly zero, our cheapest protection is the size we choose not to carry. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what the aggressive got right, because it's a fair amount. My "ordinary failed month" figure of 9.3 percent ignored controls I had already signed up for. A grind from 212 to 179 has to pass 206 first, and the backstop finishes the trim the next session. His 6.8 at 40 and 8.1 at 50 are the right numbers, and I withdraw mine.
I also accept the following, which I'll treat as settled: - The neutral's rebuild in principle. - Trigger B at 20 before the report and 25 after. - Trigger A as it now stands. - The starter after CPI. - A single total-exposure ceiling of 60.
The neutral's in-window rule is the best addition of the last round. It does more on the two-gap path than the ten points we keep arguing over.
But the rule has a hole, and the aggressive's claim that "the extra ten points only exist until that first close" goes straight through it. The cut executes the next session. The hyperscalers report on consecutive evenings, and the FOMC lands mid-week in the same stretch. Take my path again: - Night one, the stock gaps to 193 and closes there, below 206. The rule says sell to 25 tomorrow. - Another hyperscaler reports that evening, and tomorrow opens at 160, below the hard stop. - The cut never gets to act. The whole position goes at the open.
From 211.86, that costs 12.2 percent of standard at 50 and 9.8 at 40. The ten points cost 2.5 on that path, not 0.9.
The fix is simple, and both plans need it. During the window, if CRDO is trading below 206 into the last fifteen minutes, sell to 25 on that close, not the next morning. With that fix his 0.9 is right, and the fix itself saves almost 4 points of standard at 50. That's more than any size decision on the table, so adopt it first.
Now his asymmetry. Two things are missing from his upside numbers. First, they all have to happen by November 20, when everything steps down toward the December stake. The 2.3 at 260 and 3.4 at 285 need a rally of 23 to 35 percent in the three-odd weeks after the window. That path runs through 231.59, the upper band at 236.95 and 244.46, then into the summer zone where insiders sold $136 million and June buyers are underwater. His "150 to 231 in three weeks" was a crash retracing toward the price it gapped from. Climbing into supply is a different job.
Second, he leaves out the rebuild he championed. He said the rebuild adds "after the edge has changed," and I agree. The flip side is that ten points carried through the window are carried before the edge changes, at the size the trader's research found has roughly zero edge at 212.
So carry 40 through the unknown and buy ten back once the stock shows the week went right. On the up path, that costs the difference between today's price and the rebuild fill: - Nearly nothing if the fill comes on a session holding 206 to 210. - About 0.7 if it comes through the 224 to 231 pullback. - Up to about 1.5 if the stock runs to 244 and never pulls back.
Against that, the ten points cost 0.9 to 2.5 on the down paths even with the close fix. In percent terms that's close to a coin flip. When it's a coin flip, the facts we haven't checked should break the tie. And to the neutral: you're right that zero edge alone doesn't pick 40 or 50. What it picks is the order. Hold the core through the event, and buy the increment after.
For that to work, the rebuild needs two adjustments. First, we agreed a new-money starter is an add and waits until after CPI. The aggressive himself said a rule bent for a small position gets bent for a big one. The rebuild is an add, so it waits until after the early-November jobs report.
Second, that leaves roughly two weeks before the November 20 step-down. So cap the rebuild at 50 total for everyone: the 40 holder rebuilds to 50, and the 50 holder holds. Lifting to 60 for two weeks, then cutting to 10 or 15, is churn in a stock with a 7 percent daily range.
There's also something none of us has checked. In most years Nvidia reports in the third week of November. It isn't in our data, so verify it. If it lands before the 20th, it's another overnight read on the whole AI basket, and the step-down should be finished the session before.
The aggressive says the window has "no earnings on the tape." For this company, the hyperscaler calls are the closest thing to earnings before December, and FY24 shows what a digestion year looks like. Capex is also the wrong measure. A hyperscaler can raise capex and still talk up co-packaged optics or move a cluster from copper to optical. The sentiment report itself flags that as double-edged for a copper cable business.
That would gap CRDO on a night when the capex gate passes. Full-year capex cuts are rare right now, so "no hyperscaler cut capex" passes almost every time. The condition doing the real work is CRDO closing the window above 210, which the neutral rightly included.
On Samsung: when record guidance gets sold, the good news was already in the price. Intact capex is the base case going into these reports, and the sector just showed what it does with base cases.
So I'd keep the neutral's conditional but flip its default. Fifty requires facts, not their absence. China exposure, customer concentration and the 10-Q read are homework nobody has done yet, and until it's done the answer is 40. The aggressive's basket test is right in principle. But it needs a portfolio-level budget for correlated losses that only the caller can define, because CRDO's budget can't absorb ALAB's and SMH's losses on the same night. If the caller can state that budget and the combined gap fits it, carry 50. Otherwise, 40.
One more hole: the window level has to cap total CRDO exposure, for holders and new money alike. As written, a holder at 40 whose starter and a trigger B fill before the window could walk into it at the full 60 ceiling. The window cap should count core, starter and any trigger fill together.
Two quick corrections. "The entire decline has been retraced" measures from the 206.63 close, which came after the September 1 drop. The last close before the selling was 226.19, and the stock is about 6 percent below it. That's the same kind of endpoint choice he gave up on the 141 percent.
On rates, oil only fell to 103 on the Iran pledge, which suggests it was higher before. If September energy prices ran above that, the CPI print we're all waiting for leans hot, and the Fed is hiking on headline inflation. That's an inference, not data. Meanwhile the 10-year is three basis points from both trigger A's filter and the combined rule.
December. I accept the neutral's structure: decide on November 20, with 10 unhedged or 15 hedged if the date is clear of the FOMC and guidance supports a recovery, and 5 or 10 otherwise.
I reject the aggressive's extra tier. Compared with the neutral's top tier, it adds the 10-Q gate and the capex gate, the two we already showed are weak. Adding two weak gates to a strong one doesn't earn 50 percent more size. Guidance passing also doesn't lower the risk; it raises the bar. If management guided margins back toward 66 or 67, hitting trigger C's bar merely meets expectations. This stock fell 20 percent in a day the last time a quarter came in with opex up. His extra tier adds 1.25 points of standard at risk on a 25 percent gap and buys nothing for it.
The hedge rule needs one fix. "No more than a quarter of the width" can be met with a spread so far out of the money that it only pays after most of the gap is already lost. So specify the long strike within about 10 percent of spot, something like a 190/160 spread with the stock at 210. Keep the quarter-of-width cost cap, and count the premium inside the loss budget.
On trigger C, he says it isn't capped because any sensible stop sits below the gap. That confuses stop distance with dollars. We all agreed that shares equal budget divided by stop distance, so a wider stop means fewer shares and the same dollars at risk. He's right that nobody has set the stop, so here's one: - A close back below the pre-report close, meaning the gap has fully filled. - A hard stop under the report day's low. - Size off that distance.
A stake held into the report has no stop that works at all, because the gap happens overnight. Trigger C's only cost on a good report is buying higher, and a missed gain never costs capital.
So here's where I land. For existing holders: - Keep the 60 ceiling now. - Trim to 40 into the window by default. Go to 50 only after the 10-Q confirms China isn't material, and the caller confirms either that CRDO is their only AI-connectivity exposure or that the basket fits a stated portfolio budget. - Keep the trim deadline and the 206 backstop. - The window cap applies to total exposure. - The in-window rule cuts to 25 on the close, not the next morning. - Exit on a close below 179 or at the hard stop. - The combined rate rule cuts to 25. - Rebuild to 50 total after the jobs report, under the neutral's conditions and on its own stop. - Finish the step-down by November 20, or the session before Nvidia reports if that comes first. - Use the neutral's December tiers with the strike rule.
For new money: - The starter after CPI, on its own stop. - Trigger A at a third, sized off 24 points. - Trigger B at 20 before the report and 25 after, with the hard stop and filters. - Trigger C after the report, with the stop above. - All of it counts against the window cap and the 60 ceiling.
The aggressive says cheap protection gives up three points on the up paths. Counted honestly, it gives up somewhere between nothing and one and a half, and it keeps the option to buy back once the stock shows its hand. The biggest risk reduction this round came from a rule, the close-execution fix, not from size. But rules only work when the market gives them a session to act, and on back-to-back report nights it may not. Size covers that gap, and that's what the 40 is for. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: The plan on the table is far safer than the one the trader handed us, and most of that came from rules rather than from anyone winning on size. So I'll stick to the four places the aggressive is still pushing.
First, what I accept. His execution detail on the close rule is right: decide around a quarter to four and get the market-on-close order in before the cutoff. I'd add one thing. If price is sitting right on the level at the cutoff, treat it as through. A rule that waits for the closing auction to rescue it is just the next-morning rule with extra steps. I also accept these:
- His point that ship-to geography mostly reflects contract manufacturers.
- That co-packaged optics is a mixed read, which is why CRDO's own close is the condition.
- The trigger C stop structure the neutral laid out.
- That he now takes 40 when the checks aren't done.
On 40 versus 50, he says size at 50 already covers the night no rule can touch, with nearly three points to spare, so 40 just adds a second layer. I see two problems with that.
The first is that 15 percent is a limit, not a quota. We inferred it from a 75 percent cap that all three of us agreed was too big. The neutral's verdict on that cap was that it "isn't sized for the risk. It's sized to the edge of it." Fifty spends 82 percent of that limit on a single night.
The second is that he measures the ten points against a 24.5 percent open, calls it a tail of a tail, and skips the path we've actually seen. September 2 was an 8.7 percent gap followed by an intraday slide. Run that from here: open near 193, then slide through the hard stop around 169. That's a 20 percent loss, about 10.1 points of standard at 50 and 8.1 at 40. So the ten points cost 2.0 on the one bad-night template this stock has given us, not 2.5 on a hypothetical.
Calling the hyperscaler reports "other companies' news" also undersells them. The neutral and I both made the point that their capex and architecture commentary is effectively CRDO's demand report. The fundamentals report flags the company's history of depending on a few hyperscale customers. When your largest customers report on the same evening, that's your news.
Now his clean breakout that never pulls back. On that path the 40 holder still owns 40 points of a winning stock and makes about six points of standard by 244. The ten missing points are worth about 1.5. They're worth 2.3 only if the stock rallies 23 percent into the summer supply zone before November 20. I'll accept that as the price of not paying 2.0 on the September template.
When the magnitudes are this close, as the neutral said, probabilities decide. The only evidence we have on those is the trader's own finding of roughly zero edge at 212. A zero-edge increment in a 3.25-beta stock isn't neutral for a portfolio that compounds. It adds variance, and variance lowers the growth rate even when the average outcome is flat. Then add the backdrop: the VIX at 15 while the 10-year has moved 72 basis points since July and sits three basis points from three of our switches. That's the mix in which correlated high-beta names get hit together.
Since he's accepted that 50 requires facts, the real fight is over definitions, and his basket test is built to pass. CRDO at 50 plus ten points of peers, hit by a 24.5 percent gap, loses 14.7 against a 15 limit. That's 0.3 points of headroom. An open at 155 instead of 160 fails it. It's the edge again, now for the whole basket.
So here's a counter-offer, and I'll give him the fairer half first. Count peers at their own beta relative to CRDO's, not at 3.25, because SMH doesn't move like CRDO. In return, keep the headroom we demanded for CRDO alone: the basket's loss on the test gap stays at or under about 12.5 points of standard. In practice a token peer position can still carry 50, and a real AI-connectivity basket carries 40. That's the right outcome.
On China, he's right that a big Asia line proves nothing by itself. But a ten percent customer threshold is far too high for export-control risk. A China end customer at eight percent of revenue never appears in that disclosure and can still be cut off overnight. I'd call China material in any of three cases:
- China end demand or China-based customers are above about five percent of revenue.
- The risk factors say export rules have already affected shipments or licenses.
- A meaningful share of engineering sits in mainland China.
If the 10-Q doesn't let you tell, that's ambiguity, and we agreed ambiguity means 40. And yes, finish the reading before CPI.
I'd reject the fast restore, and not because the dollars are large. The neutral's rebuild to a target already returns a whipsawed holder to 50 after the jobs report. So the restore only buys the few sessions between the end of the window and that report.
Look at what's in those sessions. There's election night on November 3, when the Iran pledge expires and the oil tail the macro report flags comes back. Then there's the run-up to a jobs report that moved this stock 8 percent last time. He excludes only the session right before payrolls. That means re-adding into two scheduled overnight events to save about four sessions of exposure.
There's also a mechanical problem. The cut fires below 206 and the restore fires above 210. That band is four points wide, under a third of one day's range. It's also where the 10 EMA and 50 SMA sit, and where the COO and an officer sold. A stock chopping in that band can cut and restore a holder over and over, paying slippage both ways each time. The neutral called a close below 206 after demand news information. One close above 210 a few days later isn't enough to overrule it. Let the rebuild do this job.
December is where the numbers surprised me, and they apply to the neutral's 17 as much as to the aggressive's 17.5. The loss-cap formula sizes the hedged stake until its loss at exactly a 25 percent gap equals the unhedged cap. So look at every other outcome.
Take 17.5 percent of standard with a 190/160 put spread costing 7.5, stock at 210:
- On a flat report you lose the premium, about 0.6 points of standard. Unhedged 10 loses nothing.
- On any miss between about 10 and 24 percent, the spread offsets the stock one-for-one. The hedged stake loses a flat 27.5 points per share, about 2.3 points of standard, every time. Unhedged 10 loses about 1 on a 10 percent miss and about 2 on a 20 percent miss.
- Beyond 25 percent the spread is spent, and the larger stake loses faster.
The hedged 17.5 beats unhedged 10 on the downside only in a sliver between roughly a 23 and a 25 percent gap, and only by about a tenth of a point. Everywhere else it's equal or worse. It turns the tail loss into the ordinary loss, and it uses the hedge to buy upside beyond a 10 percent gap. A hedge should cut the loss at a given size, not raise the size at a given loss.
Ten hedged, by contrast, loses at most about 1.4 through the 25 percent test and costs about 0.4 if nothing happens. So I hold to what I accepted last round. The top tier is 10 unhedged or 15 hedged. I reject the formula pushing it to 17 or 20. At 15 hedged, an ordinary miss costs about 2 points, and in the deep tail it roughly matches unhedged 10.
On the gap test, keep the ratchet one-way. His own floor gives the game away. One and a half times a 12 percent implied move is 18, below the 20 percent this stock moved on its last report. A multiple that can land below the one observation we have isn't a tail multiple. And if options on a 3.25-beta name with a 7 percent daily range price only 12 percent, either the market is complacent or our read is off. Neither is a reason to size up. Twenty-five stays the floor, and the implied move can only tighten it.
Last, he says there's no step-down ahead after the report. There's one on the calendar: the December 9 FOMC, 76 percent priced for a hike with two hikes at 70, possibly in the same week as the report.
And look at what his sizing does. Trigger C gets trigger A's roughly 4 percent risk budget, sized off a stop of at least one day's range, about 7 percent. That works out to roughly 40 to 57 percent of standard in a single entry, bought after a gap. If the report lifts the stock 20 percent from 210, trigger C buys around 250. That's above the 245 line we all agreed not to chase, and it sits under the 260 to 285 zone where insiders sold 136 million dollars over the summer and June buyers are still underwater. It's the same 0.6 to 1.1 to 1 problem the trader rejected at 212, just thirty-eight dollars higher.
So I'd set trigger C this way:
- About half of trigger A's risk budget, with notional capped at 20 percent of standard.
- The no-chase rule applies to C too. Above 245, wait for a pullback that holds the gap.
- If the report lands in FOMC week, C waits for the decision.
- Total exposure after the report stays at 50 until the December FOMC has passed, then 60 under the same gap test.
Patience doesn't pay off by spending all of it in the three sessions after a gap. It pays off by having capital left when the ratio is actually skewed.
Here's where I land. For holders:
- 60 now.
- Into the window, 40 by default, or 50 only if China is clean under that definition and the basket passes with real headroom.
- Every close-based stop executes on the close, with "at the level at the cutoff" counted as through. That includes the in-window cut to 25.
- Hard stops at 168 to 170, and the combined rate rule cuts to 25.
- No fast restore. Rebuild to 50 after the jobs report, on its own stop.
- Step down by November 20, or the session before Nvidia reports if that comes first.
- December: 10 unhedged or 15 hedged at the top tier, 5 or 10 at the bottom, with 25 as the floor of the gap test.
- After the report: trigger B at 25, trigger C as above, and total exposure at 50 until the FOMC clears.
New money follows the settled terms.
The aggressive's closing line was that at 50 we survive the bad night inside budget. Surviving it with most of the budget already spent, or with 0.3 points to spare across a basket, isn't the standard this firm should run on. The standard is surviving the bad night with room left to act on the good one. That's what 40 by default, hedges that cut risk instead of adding size, and a measured reload after the report give us.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You both accept the Hold, and you disagree less than this debate suggests. Under the trader's plan, a holder at the 75% ceiling who trims a third ends at 50%, which is where the conservative wants to start. So the real disputes are narrower: - What a holder does if the trim never fills. - How big each trigger tranche should be. - What to carry into December.
On each of these, one of you leans on a risk control that's weaker than you think, and the other charges the trade for the same risk twice.
Start with the stop. The conservative lands his best punch there and then overreaches. He's right that a fill near 171 is optimistic for a stop that only triggers on a close. But look at his own September 2 numbers. The stock closed at 206.63 and opened at 188.63, a gap of under 9%. It then slid another 11% during the session to close at 165. The close-only rule is what turned a 9% gap into a 20% loss. That's a design flaw with a design fix: - Keep a close below 178 as the main stop, so normal noise in a stock with a 7% daily range doesn't shake us out. - Add a hard intraday disaster stop around 168 to 170.
On a September 2 type day, that gets you out near 170 instead of the next morning after a 165 close. The remaining tail is an overnight gap that opens below the hard stop. For this stock, the biggest gaps have come around earnings, and the plan already steps aside for the December report. The cost is an occasional whipsaw, which I'd accept to cap the tail.
The conservative's bigger error is using the tail twice: once to size the trade and again to compute the payoff ratio. The tail belongs in sizing, so a bad day stays inside the budget. The payoff ratio should use a realistic loss. Assume a fill around 165 and trigger A risks about 24 points. That gives: - About 1.8 to 1 to 231.59. - About 2.3 to 1 to 244.46. - Close to 3 to 1 to 260.
That's well short of the aggressive's 2.4 to 4, and well above the conservative's 1.1. Now run the plan's own dollar budget through 24 points instead of 18. The 40 to 50% of standard becomes roughly 30 to 37%. Once the fill assumption is honest, the sizing argument mostly settles itself. Shares should equal the risk budget divided by the stop distance.
To the aggressive: before you rest the payoff case on trigger A, notice it may never be allowed to fire. The 10-year is at 5.28%, three basis points under its filter. If CRDO drops to 189 in the next few weeks, the most likely cause is rising yields, and the filter will block the trade you call the best in the plan. I'd still keep the filter. It separates a rate-driven drop, which we shouldn't buy, from a company-specific one, which we can. But it makes trigger A a contingency, not the main path.
Trigger B. The conservative's math on the near targets is right. Enter around 227 with a stop on a close below 206 and a fill near 200, and you risk about 27 points to make 10 or 17. But his October 2 example is wrong. Trigger B needs a close above 231.59 on more than 10 million shares, and October 2 closed at 218.64, so the rule would have stayed out. The problem is the aggressive's word "decisively," not the trigger.
Described honestly, trigger B is a ticket to the 260 to 285 summer range. Price still sits below its 20-week average, which is built on that summer trading. So manage it accordingly: - Size it smaller than trigger A, because its edge depends on that extension. Using its 27 to 30 point stop and a smaller slice of the budget, that's about 20 to 25% of standard. - Trail it rather than selling at the upper Bollinger band. - Add the 10-year filter and the ADX-above-25 condition. They cost almost nothing, since ADX will likely clear 25 on a real breakout anyway. - Don't add "two consecutive closes." The design already requires two confirmations: a volume breakout, then a pullback that holds 224 to 231. A third raises the entry against a fixed 206 stop and worsens the very ratio the conservative objected to.
Valuation and margins. You're both building on an acquisition neither of you has confirmed: - The aggressive's 14 times run-rate sales assumes four more quarters of 10% sequential growth that may include acquired revenue. - The conservative's mid-single-digit organic growth is just as made up.
At 7 to 10% a quarter, the stock trades at roughly 14 to 16 times forward run-rate sales. That's rich but not absurd for this growth. The earnings yield against the 10-year comparison is accurate, but it would also have kept you out of the 245% run from March. Treat it as a reason to size modestly, not a timing signal.
The conservative is right that the damage went beyond gross margin: opex rose 31% and operating margin fell ten points. The aggressive is right that 64.5% is still a healthy gross margin. Nobody here knows how much was deal-related. But the fundamentals report says the Q1 10-Q is already in our data. Confirming goodwill, intangibles, amortization and acquired revenue is reading we can do this week, not a reason to wait. It needs doing before trigger C means anything, because "organic revenue of at least 517 million" can't be measured without it.
On insiders, I'd split the difference: - The CTO's steady weekly sales look plan-driven, so the aggressive is right they carry little signal. - Zero open-market buys is normal at richly paid tech companies, so the conservative overreads that. - The meaningful data point is the COO's discretionary 20.6 million block near 206. It tells us where supply sits, which you both already agree on.
On the tape, you're each reading half the chart: - The conservative cites +DI fading from 41.65 to 33.28 but leaves out that −DI also fell, from about 23 to 18.6. That's a market drifting without direction, not distribution. - Today's bar was rejected at 224.45, but it also defended 206.66 and closed at 211.86. - The aggressive's rising Bollinger midline and pre-crash OBV figure are a mechanical effect and an estimate, not evidence of buyers.
Lower highs against flat support at 206 in a stock this volatile means a break is coming, direction unknown. That argues for a plan built on levels rather than a forecast.
On sentiment, 28 messages, almost all from one session, with Reddit switched off and the report itself rating confidence low, can't support either a "washed-out base" or "crowded euphoria." And one retail trader's strangle doesn't pin a 40 billion dollar stock. The better crowding evidence is the sector itself: chip stocks fell on Samsung's record guidance, and ALAB is up 118% this year. That's real, and it supports the plan's existing rule not to chase above 245.
On beta, the conservative's 2.5 times market exposure only holds if "standard" is a notional allocation built for an ordinary stock. The plan says the core is risk-sized, so he may be double counting. The aggressive's "the 75% cap already reflects the risk" is circular. Put it in dollars instead: what does the position lose if the stock gaps to about 160, the weekly SuperTrend level? Make that fit the budget. That sits between the plan's 20% gap and the conservative's 150.
On rates, the conservative is right that the long end is doing the damage. The 2-year is flat while the 10-year rises. The aggressive is right that front-end surprises move this stock 8% in a day. Both points lead to the same conclusion: the 10-year is the variable to manage. Since oil reaches CRDO through yields, we don't need to forecast Iran. Specifically: - Adopt the conservative's holder rule. A 10-year close above 5.31% together with a CRDO close below 206, or any 10-year close above 5.50%, cuts the position to 25%. - Don't leave trigger orders resting through September CPI, the October 29 FOMC, or the early-November jobs report. Re-place them after each release. - Watch the late-October hyperscaler capex reports, which are the real fundamental check before December.
On December, the conservative is right that a cheap VIX buys index hedges, and a Nasdaq put doesn't hedge a company-specific earnings gap. But flat isn't free if the report confirms the margin recovery. I'd go to 10 to 15% unhedged before the report. A 25% gap down on a 12% position costs about 3% of a standard allocation, which is survivable and keeps a stake in the outcome. Go to 25% only with a CRDO put spread or collar priced at the time. If the report lands the same week as the December 9 FOMC, take the low end. And confirm the date, because it's still unverified.
On the starter, the contradiction the conservative caught is real. But he ignores what the starter is for: in a stock with a 7% daily range, a breakout that never pulls back to 224 to 231 leaves new money with nothing. I'd allow up to 5%, only between 206 and 212, and only on a session that holds 206 and closes back above 210, like today's bar. It should count toward trigger A's total, so it isn't stacked averaging down.
So the Hold stays, adjusted as follows.
For existing holders: - Carry at most about 60% of standard. Anyone above that sells the excess on the first push into 222 to 226 or the first close below 206, whichever comes first. - Then trim toward about 40%. Sell half the trim into 222 to 226, where it can actually fill, and half into 229 to 231.59, which gives the aggressive his upside on the better tranche. If a close below 206 comes before both fill, finish the trim the next session. - Exit on a close below 179, or on a hard intraday stop around 168 to 170. - Size so a gap to about 160 stays inside the risk budget. - Apply the combined rate rule above. - Hold 10 to 15% into December, or up to 25% with a hedge on CRDO itself.
For new money: - The 5% starter as described. - Trigger A built to about 35% of standard including the starter, with both stops, and sized for a fill around 165. - Trigger B at 20 to 25% with the 10-year and ADX filters, trailed toward the summer range. - Trigger C only after the 10-Q has been read.
This isn't splitting the difference for its own sake. If the bulls are right, this version still holds 40% and has three ways to add. If the bears are right, it fixes the stop design that turned a 9% gap into a 20% loss five weeks ago. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: This round narrowed things. You've both accepted the hard intraday stop, the combined rate rule, re-placing orders after each data release, and describing trigger B as a trade aimed at the summer range. What's left is mostly size and timing. On each, one of you has a point that's right and another that counts something it shouldn't.
Start with the double-counting charge the aggressive aimed at me. The conservative answered it correctly: stops and size cover different paths. The hard stop handles the day that opens at 188 and slides to 165. Size is what handles an overnight open below the stop. So keeping size modest after adding the hard stop doesn't count the same risk twice.
Now run the aggressive's own numbers. From 211.86, an exit at 169 is a 20 percent loss. At 75 percent of standard, that's about 15 percent of a standard allocation. The trader's sizing note, 75 percent sized to survive a 20 percent gap, implies a budget of about 15 percent. So the 75 percent ceiling spends the entire budget on the orderly version of the bad day. Nothing is left for slippage or an open below 168. That isn't sized for the risk. It's sized to the edge of it.
The conservative then double-counts in the other direction. His gap test runs to 150, the September low. That low printed on September 14, nine sessions after the September 2 gap. The hard stop he now endorses would have exited on day one, around 168 to 170. Testing size against 150 charges the position for a path the stop already handles. The overnight gap we actually saw on September 2 was 8.7 percent. From here, an open below the hard stop needs a gap of about 20 percent. An open at 160 needs about 24.5 percent, nearly three times the largest overnight gap we can see in our data. So 160 is already a conservative tail.
His 10 percent budget is also invented. The only figure the plan gives us is the roughly 15 percent the trader's note implies. And two of his examples don't hold. The 41 percent slide into late July took five weeks, from 302 on June 22 to 177 on July 29. A close-based stop handles that. A 7 percent Nasdaq pullback becoming 23 percent in CRDO is usually a multi-week grind, which is the path stops handle best. He's asking size to cover risks the stops already cover.
Where the conservative is right, and this is the strongest new point in the debate, is that earnings aren't the only overnight event. The aggressive's claim that only earnings produce big gaps rests on essentially one observation. Before December, CPI and payrolls print before the open. The hyperscalers report after the close, and their capex guidance is effectively CRDO's demand report. The October 29 FOMC falls in the same late-October window as most of those reports. That's a stacked event week, the same thing the conservative fears in December, six weeks earlier.
So the question isn't only what size, but what size when. Between now and that week, the main scheduled overnight risk is September CPI. Even a 10 percent CPI gap from 212 lands near 190, well above the hard stop. At 60 percent of standard, a gap to 160 costs about 14.7 percent of standard. That fits inside the plan's implied budget, though with little room. So I'd keep 60 as the ceiling for now.
But the trim from 60 to 40 shouldn't depend only on price reaching 222 to 231. Put a deadline on it. If the trim hasn't filled by the last session before the hyperscaler and FOMC week, finish it at market. At 40 percent going into that week: - A gap to 160 costs under 10 percent of standard. - Even the conservative's 150 case costs about 11.7 percent. - If the combined rate rule trips, a holder sells about three-eighths of the position, not two-thirds on a weak day. That answers his forced-sale point.
At 40 percent, the plan nearly passes his own test on his own budget, at the moment the overnight risk is actually concentrated. To the aggressive: you keep 60 rather than 50 through the stretch when the trend is most likely to confirm, and your trims still get their chance at 229 to 231.59. To the conservative: you get your smaller size exactly when your named events arrive, without paying to be small while the main risk is a CPI print the hard stop can handle.
On the rate filter, you're both arguing over an inference neither of you can check. The aggressive assumes the 2-year held near 4.77 and gets a 10-year near 5.24. The conservative says December hike odds rose 8 points, so the 2-year probably rose. He leaves out that October hike odds fell 9 points the same week. The macro report's own reading is that the soft jobs data pushed the next hike from October to December, which is ambiguous for the 2-year. The filter gets checked on the day the trigger fires, not forecast now. The only thing this argument affects is how often we expect trigger A to be available, and I've already said to treat it as a contingency.
On trigger A, the conservative made two points that sit awkwardly together. He says 179 is so obvious the stock will gap through it, and that an 11-point close stop, about 0.75 of one day's average range, is too tight. Then for the starter he proposes a close below 206, about 6 points under today's price, or 0.4 of that range. If 6 points is acceptable because 206 is structural support, then a close below 178 is acceptable for trigger A for the same reason. A close under the 200-day average and the daily SuperTrend is the technical report's own definition of the recovery failing. Getting stopped there means the stop worked.
His better point is about what trigger A has to climb through. After a close below 206, the 206 to 210 shelf becomes overhead, right where the COO and an officer sold. I'd handle that in the exits, not the size. Take about a third of the trigger A position off on the first retest of 206 to 210, and let the rest run toward 224 to 231. That gives up a little of the aggressive's headline payoff ratio for a higher hit rate, which is the trade-off the conservative says a ratio alone ignores.
On customer news, the conservative is right that the aggressive got this backwards. A sell-off on news about a major AI customer is the drop most likely to carry real information. "We get paid for taking the fear" only works when the fear is wrong. But "stand aside until verified" can mean forever, because leaks often never get confirmed or denied. My rule: if the move into 186 to 191 comes on unverified customer or hyperscaler news, fire half the tranche only after a session that holds 186.81 and closes up. Add the other half once the news is verified or price makes a second higher close.
Size trigger A at about a third of standard, sized off a 165 fill. That falls between the aggressive's 37 and the conservative's 30, and it's what the plan's own budget gives at 24 points of risk.
On trigger B, the conservative caught something I missed. I fixed the stop on the core and on trigger A but left trigger B exiting only on a close below 206. Replay September 2 from a 227 entry and that's a 45-point loss. Add the hard stop around 198 to 200, which brings the realistic loss back to about 29 points.
On trigger B's size, I'd tie it to the events rather than splitting 20 and 25. Use 20 percent if the breakout comes before the hyperscaler and FOMC week, and up to 25 if it comes after those reports have cleared. The aggressive is right that the odds of reaching the summer range improve once the chart confirms. That's even more true once the demand checkpoint is behind us.
On the starter, I'll own that my rule as written made it live on today's bar. The conservative's accounting point is also right. Folded into trigger A, the starter inherits a 168 to 170 stop and risks about 45 points to make 20. That hides a 0.45-to-1 trade inside a 2-to-1 one. His fix is correct: give it its own stop, a close below 206 with a hard stop near 200. That's about 12 points of risk on 5 percent of standard, roughly 0.3 percent of a standard allocation, and it no longer eats a quarter of trigger A's budget. If trigger B fires, the starter trails with it. If 206 breaks, it's out, and trigger A starts fresh with its full budget.
Where I disagree with him is "no new money until the 10-Q is read." The 10-Q has been public since September, so whatever it says about the acquisition is already in the price. Reading it changes our understanding of December and trigger C, not the odds on a 5 percent position with a 12-point stop. Read it this week, but let it gate trigger C and the December stake, which is where the acquisition question matters.
On valuation, the conservative's arithmetic is right. The move from 7 to 10 percent sequential growth is about 11 million dollars, which a 1.2 billion dollar acquisition could easily account for. The aggressive shouldn't call that reacceleration. But "slowing" is equally unproven, so it argues for reading the 10-Q, not for a different size today.
His lost-interest point is real, at roughly 7 million dollars a quarter. For scale, one point of gross margin on a 479 million dollar quarter is about 4.8 million. So the lost interest is worth about one and a half points of margin. It matters for the December EPS bar, not for the thesis.
I'd drop the smaller items from both sides. The CEO's 2.5 million dollar sale at 150 is too small and too likely scheduled to read as a timing signal either way. And the conservative is right that you can't neutralize the one OBV day that hurts your case while keeping the ones that help. The pre-crash OBV figure is an estimate anyway.
On December, the conservative's structural point is half right. Trigger C lets us buy a good report after it's confirmed, so carrying a position into the report is optional. But flat isn't free. If margins recover and the stock gaps up 15 or 20 percent, trigger C buys after the gap at a worse ratio.
His hedge critique is also overstated: - A put spread doesn't stop working below its lower strike; it pays its full width. With the stock near 210, a 190/160 put spread on a fall to 150 cuts the loss from about 60 points to about 30 plus the premium. That halves the damage rather than eliminating it. - A collar with its call set well above where a good report would take the stock keeps most of the realistic upside.
What none of us knows is the cost. Single-stock options into earnings are often expensive, and we don't have CRDO's pricing. So I'd come down a little from my earlier numbers: - 10 percent unhedged by default. - Up to 20 percent only with a CRDO-specific hedge priced at the time, and only if the 10-Q shows the margin hit was mostly deal-related and the hyperscaler reports kept capex intact. - If the report lands in the same week as the December 9 FOMC, 10 percent hedged or 5 percent unhedged.
I'd also take the conservative's timing rule: confirm the report date and be stepped down by around November 20, so an early report can't catch us.
Here's where I land.
For existing holders: - Keep a 60 percent ceiling. Sell anything above it on the first push into 222 to 226 or the first close below 206. - Trim from 60 to 40 percent, half into 222 to 226 and half into 229 to 231.59. - Finish the trim the session after any close below 206. If price hasn't filled it by the last session before the hyperscaler and FOMC week, finish it at market. - Exit on a close below 179 or at the hard stop of 168 to 170. - The combined rate rule cuts the position to 25 percent. - No adds and no resting orders through CPI, that event week, or the jobs report. - Then follow the December step-down above.
For new money: - The 5 percent starter is allowed under the qualifying-bar rule, on its own stop and counted by risk. - Trigger A at about a third of standard, sized off a 165 fill, with the rate filter checked on the day, the half-size rule on unverified customer news, and a third taken off at 206 to 210. - Trigger B with the hard stop at 198 to 200 and the rate and ADX filters. Size it at 20 percent before the event week and up to 25 after, trail it, and never chase above 245. - Trigger C only after the report. - Read the 10-Q this week as the first job. Cover the acquisition terms, customer concentration, and China exposure, which nobody has checked.
The practical gap between the three of us is smaller than the rhetoric. When the real overnight risk arrives, this plan holds 40 percent: five points above the conservative's level and ten below the aggressive's. Before that, it keeps more of the trend than the conservative wants, and the hard stop protects the difference. After that, if the hyperscalers confirm demand, all three triggers are open. The aggressive keeps exposure into a likely confirmation, and the conservative gets size cut where size is the only control that works. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're down to five live questions: event-week size, the rebuild, trigger B after the event week, the starter's timing, and December. On most of them the gap between you is a few points of a standard allocation. So I'll try to settle each with things we can check rather than by splitting numbers.
Start with 50 versus 40 through the hyperscaler and FOMC window, and put a price on the ten points in dispute.
If the week clears and the stock breaks out and pulls back to 227, those ten points, held from 212, earn about 0.7 percent of standard. If it runs to 244, they earn about 1.5. If the week goes wrong, they cost about 1.5 percent on a close below 179 and about 2.5 on a gap to 160. Choosing between those needs probabilities none of us has, and the stakes either way are a percent or two. So the level should depend on facts we can check.
The conservative's strongest new point gives us one of those facts: we don't know the caller's book. A hyperscaler capex cut hits CRDO, ALAB, MRVL, COHR and SMH on the same night. If CRDO is your only AI-connectivity exposure and the 10-Q shows China revenue isn't material, carry 50 into the window. The aggressive's budget math holds there: a gap to 160 costs about 12 percent of standard. If you hold peers, or China turns out to be material, carry 40, because your real exposure to that night is bigger than this one position shows.
The conservative's two-gap path needs a correction and a fix. The correction: he called the second leg a smaller move than the 20 percent day this stock already posted. But that day was an 8.7 percent gap with the rest of the drop coming during the session, and the hard stop catches the intraday part. To open below 168 from 193, the stock needs a 13 percent overnight gap, bigger than any open we can see. He's right, though, that 8.7 percent rests on one observation. The thin-data standard he applied to the aggressive applies to me too.
The fix: none of us has a rule that reacts after the first gap lands. Add one. During the window, any CRDO close below 206 cuts the position to 25 percent the next session, with no 10-year condition, because a capex miss won't wait for yields. Run his path with it. A holder at 50 gaps to 193 on the first night and cuts to 25 the next session. The remaining 25 then gaps to 160 on the next report. Total cost is about 8.3 percent of standard. At 40 without the rule, the same path costs about 9.8. So the rule does more for the two-gap path than the ten points do, and it applies at either level.
One more point on this, to the conservative. You argued that because the edge at 212 is roughly zero, every share kept is one you'd decline to buy. Followed all the way, that argues for being flat, and nobody here wants flat. The core exists because exiting and re-entering a stock with a 7 percent daily range costs more than sitting through the noise. That premise justifies cutting the ceiling from 75 to 60. It doesn't choose between 40 and 50.
On the rebuild, the aggressive found a real gap: a holder who trims for one week shouldn't be locked out if the week goes right. But the conservative's objections to his version hold up. Buying on the breakout close skips the pullback you both defended as the second confirmation. Shares bought near 210 under a 168 stop are the same hidden 0.45-to-1 trade we already fixed on the starter. And "capex intact" can't be measured; Samsung just showed good news can still sell off.
So fix it the way we fixed the starter:
- Rebuild up to ten points of standard, never above 60 in total.
- Rebuild only if no hyperscaler cut its full-year capex guidance, CRDO closed the window above 210, and the 10-year is at or below 5.31. Making the stock's own reaction one of the conditions answers the Samsung problem.
- Enter with an order on a session that holds 206 to 210, or through trigger B's pullback into 224 to 231, never on the breakout close.
- Give it its own stop: a close below 206, with a hard stop near 200.
That's about 12 points of risk on ten points of standard, roughly 0.6 percent of a standard allocation. The short runway the conservative raised is real. But it limits how long these shares stay, not whether they belong, and they come out with everything else by November 20.
On trigger B, I'm withdrawing my own 25 percent. The conservative's calendar point beats my argument. A breakout after the window gets about three weeks before the step-down, and the target is 15 to 25 percent away, through summer supply. Adding size for a target the calendar will probably cut short is the wrong trade. Size it at 20 whenever it fires before the December report. The aggressive's 25 belongs to a breakout after the report, when there's room to run.
On trigger A, the conservative's path analysis is right. The partial exit only lowers the loss on paths where it fills, and after a close below 206 the more likely failure breaks the shelf without ever reaching 208. Size off the full 24 points; it isn't four to one. But the aggressive can have his trail if it's funded properly. Once the third comes off at 206 to 210, raise the stop on the remaining two-thirds to a close below 186.81, with a hard stop around 182. On that path, you've banked about 6 points per original share and have about 5 at risk on the rest, so the worst case is roughly breakeven. Trailing toward 244 and beyond then makes sense, because the partial paid for it.
On the starter's timing, I owe the conservative, because the rule he's citing is mine. I wrote "no adds through CPI," and a new-money starter is an add. The aggressive is right that the dollars at risk are tiny, but "it's small" is exactly how rules erode once positions get bigger. Yesterday's bar also meets the qualifying rule on paper, while the technical report reads it as mildly bearish: rejected at 224 on the heaviest volume since October 2, with the lowest close since. Confirm the CPI date and take the starter on the first qualifying session after the print. If a soft CPI gaps the stock past 212, that's what trigger B is for.
On December, the conservative's critique of the gates is the strongest point anyone has made about it. The 10-Q describes last quarter's accounting, and capex was booming in September when CRDO fell 27 percent on its own opex and EPS. Neither gate screens for a repeat.
There is a gate that does, and none of us has used it: management's Q2 guidance. It should have come out with the Q1 report, but it isn't in our data. If they guided gross margin back toward 66 or 67 and the stock fell anyway, trigger C's 66 percent bar is merely in line, and the market doubts it. If they guided 64 to 65, clearing 66 would be a genuine beat. The opex guide tells us whether the 31 percent jump repeats. Pull that this week alongside the 10-Q.
On the report date, the conservative is right that an overlap with the December 9 FOMC should be the default until the date is confirmed. Companies usually announce the date a few weeks ahead, though, so it should be known before November 20. Decide the December stake that day with whatever is known by then:
- If the date is confirmed clear of the FOMC week and the guidance supports a margin recovery: 10 percent unhedged, or up to 15 hedged.
- Otherwise, including a date still unconfirmed on November 20: 5 percent unhedged, or 10 hedged.
That's down from my earlier 20 hedged, because the conservative showed the gates were weaker than I'd assumed. To the aggressive: yes, 15 percent through a 25 percent gap costs under 4 percent of standard. But the gate behind that 15 didn't test for what actually caused the last drop. Tie the hedge to its price too. If a CRDO put spread costs more than about a quarter of its width, it isn't buying enough protection, so use the unhedged number.
Two smaller items. Drop the 141 versus 27 percent argument; you each picked the endpoint that suited you. On supply, the $726 million raise happened a year ago and the market has absorbed it. The live question is the lockup on any acquisition shares, so add that to the 10-Q reading list along with acquired revenue, amortization, customer concentration and China.
Here's where I land.
For existing holders:
- Ceiling of 60 percent now.
- Before the window, trim to 50 if CRDO is your only AI-connectivity exposure and China isn't material; trim to 40 otherwise. Keep the deadline and the 206 backstop.
- During the window, any close below 206 cuts the position to 25.
- Exit on a close below 179 or at the hard stop of 168 to 170. The combined rate rule still cuts to 25.
- Rebuild up to ten points on its own stop if the window clears.
- Set the December stake on November 20 as above.
For new money:
- The starter goes in on the first qualifying session after CPI, on its own stop.
- Trigger A at about a third of standard, sized off 24 points, with the stop raised once the partial fills.
- Trigger B at 20 percent before the report and 25 after, with the 198 to 200 hard stop.
- Trigger C after the report.
The guidance, the 10-Q, the earnings date and the CPI date are this week's homework, because they are what will decide the remaining numbers. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: This last round settled most of the plan. Trigger A is sized off 24 points, with the partial exit and the raised stop. Trigger B is 20 percent before the report and 25 after, with the hard stop. The starter waits until after CPI and has its own stop. Total exposure is capped at 60, and the window level counts everything, starter and trigger fills included. The rebuild is accepted in principle. What's left is the conservative's close-execution fix, the default size into the window, the rebuild's timing and cap, December, and trigger C's stop. I'll take them in that order. Two of them expose holes in rules I wrote.
The close-execution fix first. The conservative's math checks out. On his two-gap path, a holder at 50 loses about 12.2 percent of standard when the cut waits for the next morning, and about 8.4 when it executes on the close. That saves nearly 4 points, more than any size decision on the table. But the hole isn't limited to the window. Every close-based stop in this plan has it: the core's close below 179, trigger A's close below 178 and its raised stop at 186.81, trigger B's close below 206, and the starter's and rebuild's 206 stops. A close through any of those levels, followed by an overnight gap, is September 2 again. So apply his fix everywhere: if price is through the level going into the last fifteen minutes, sell on the close. The cost is an occasional whipsaw on a day that recovers in the final minutes. That's cheap insurance in a stock with a 7 percent daily range.
Now a problem with my own in-window rule that none of us caught. 206 is about 6 points below today's price, roughly 0.4 of one day's average range. During a week of overnight report gaps, a close below 206 is close to even odds even if the week ends fine. I'm keeping the level, because the technical report defines a close below 206 as the failure of the recovery, and a close that low after demand news is information. But it means the rule will often cut holders to 25 on a scare that later reverses. Under the aggressive's rebuild of ten extra points, that holder ends at 35, well below either 40 or 50, in exactly the scenario he wanted a way back from.
The fix is to rebuild to a target, not by an increment. The conservative's own wording, "rebuild to 50 total," already does this. A holder cut to 25 by a whipsaw goes back to 50. A holder who entered at 40 goes to 50. A holder at 50 stays there. That gives the aggressive a bigger way back than his own version in the case he cares about.
On 40 versus 50, here's the honest ledger with the close fix in place. The ten disputed points cost about 0.3 percent of standard on a grind to 206, about 0.9 on the two-gap path, about 1.5 on a single gap to 180, and about 2.5 on a single gap to 160. On the upside, against carrying 40 and rebuilding, they're worth nothing to 1.5. The conservative didn't count one thing: his own timing rule, under which the rebuild waits for the jobs report, adds a little to that upside cost, because the stock can run before the rebuild fills. The aggressive's 2.3 and 3.4 at 260 and 285 require a 23 to 35 percent rally into the summer supply zone by around November 18. That's possible in this stock, but it isn't the base case.
So the aggressive's "asymmetry" and the conservative's "coin flip" both overstate it. This is a roughly symmetric bet worth a point or two of standard either way, taken before the edge has changed.
What breaks the tie is the calendar. In recent years three of the big four hyperscalers have reported on the same evening, often the FOMC day itself, with the fourth the next night. Verify that for this year. If it holds, the dominant risk is one concentrated night, a single gap no close rule can touch, and that's exactly where the ten points cost 2.5. So the conservative is right that 50 should require facts, not the absence of them: unchecked means 40. The aggressive is right that a caller who checks should carry 50: China isn't material, and the CRDO-plus-peers position fits a stated correlated-loss budget. The 10-Q is already in our data, so this is homework, not something to keep arguing about.
On the rebuild's timing, the conservative is right, and the rule he's citing is mine: no adds through CPI, the window, or the jobs report. The aggressive accepted that logic for the starter, so it applies here. Rebuild after the jobs report and recheck the conditions on the day: CRDO above 210 and the 10-year at or below 5.31.
On the cap, I side with the conservative: 50, not 60. The checks that earn 50 going into the window are about surviving the window, not about earning extra size for the last two weeks. And the runway is about seven sessions before the step-down, which the Nvidia rule pulls to around November 17. I'll accept that Nvidia rule; it costs a couple of sessions.
But the conservative shouldn't call this churn. In a stock with a 7 percent daily range, seven to ten sessions is a 15 to 20 percent one-sigma move. That's a real position, which is why it has its own stop executed on the close. And if Nvidia's date leaves fewer than five sessions after the jobs report, skip the rebuild.
The conservative is also right that "no hyperscaler cut capex" passes almost every time, and that a shift toward optics could hurt CRDO even with capex intact. Keep the capex condition as a veto and let CRDO's own close carry the weight. And drop the Samsung argument on both sides. You've each read the same single day in opposite directions.
On December, the conservative is right that the aggressive's extra tier adds the two weak gates, the 10-Q and capex, to the strong one, and that 15 unhedged puts 1.25 more points of standard at risk. The aggressive is partly right that guidance tests for September's specific failure: opex is the most controllable line, and companies rarely blow through their own opex guide. But that lowers the odds of a repeat, not the size of the gap if something else disappoints. So guidance should decide which tier applies, not how much we can lose.
Then apply the rule we've used everywhere else: budget divided by distance. The top tier caps the gap loss at about 2.5 percent of standard, which is 10 percent unhedged through a 25 percent gap. The bottom tier caps it at about 1.25. A hedge shortens the distance.
Use the conservative's strike rule. With the stock at 210, a 190/160 put spread at his cost cap of 7.5 turns a 25 percent gap into a net loss of about 30 points, or 14 percent. That puts the top tier at about 17 percent hedged and the bottom at about 9. If the spread is cheaper, the aggressive's 20 fits. If it's dearer, the size falls. Let the option price set the number. One more thing we'll have by then: if the options-implied earnings move is large, use about one and a half times that move as the gap test instead of 25 percent.
On trigger C, the conservative is right that a wider stop means fewer shares, not more dollars at risk. That answers the aggressive's "wider-risk trade." But the conservative's proposed stop is redundant. On a gap up, a hard stop under the report-day low always fires before a full gap fill could. And that low is often within one day's average range of the entry, the noise zone he warned about in round two.
So enter after the report day, not into the opening spike, and stop below the report-day low, executed on the close, with a hard stop just under it. Size off whichever is larger, that distance or one day's average range. Trigger C's real cost is the gap it doesn't capture. The stake's cost is the gap it can't stop. That's why the plan keeps both, each small.
Two corrections. The conservative is right that the last close before the selling was 226.19, so CRDO is still about 6 percent below it; drop "fully retraced." And the 10-year at 5.28 sits three basis points under a threshold that appears in three rules: trigger A's filter, the combined holder rule, and the rebuild condition. So on CPI day, check the 10-year close before anything else, because one print can switch all three at once.
Here's where I land.
Existing holders: keep a 60 ceiling now. Trim into the window to 40 by default, or to 50 once the China and basket checks pass, with the trim deadline and the 206 backstop. During the window, a close below 206 cuts the position to 25. Every close-based stop executes on the close. The hard stops stay at 168 to 170. The combined rate rule cuts to 25. Rebuild to 50 total after the jobs report, on its own stop. Step down by November 20, or the session before Nvidia reports if that comes first. December's stake follows the loss caps above.
New money follows the settled terms: the starter after CPI, trigger A at a third with the partial exit, trigger B at 20 then 25, and trigger C with the revised stop. All of it counts against the window cap and the 60 ceiling.
Homework: the 10-Q (acquisition terms, amortization, acquired revenue, customer concentration, China exposure, lockups), Q2 guidance including opex, and the dates for CRDO's earnings, CPI, the hyperscaler reports and Nvidia. Price CRDO's options in November.
What actually separates you now is about ten points of standard for one week and a few points in December. The biggest risk reductions in the last two rounds came from rules: the hard stop, executing on the close, and capping December's loss in dollars. They didn't come from either side winning on size. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're close enough now that I'll spend this turn on the places where one of you has found a real flaw, including two in rules I wrote.
December: my formula was wrong
I sized the hedged stake so its loss at exactly a 25 percent gap matched the unhedged cap. The conservative's arithmetic shows the problem. With a 190/160 put spread at 7.5 on a 210 stock, every miss between about 10 and 24 percent costs the hedged holder the same 27.5 points a share: the 20 points down to the long strike plus the premium. At 17.5 percent of standard, that's about 2.3 points on any ordinary miss, against 1 to 2 for unhedged 10. I matched the loss at one point on the curve and made it worse almost everywhere else. The aggressive took that number from me, so it's my error, not his.
The fix is to test the hedged stake at two gaps: - It can't lose more than the unhedged stake at the 20 percent move this stock actually made on its last report. - It can't breach the tier's cap at the 25 percent stress.
With that spread at that price, the first test binds at about 15, which is the conservative's number. Apply the same test to his bottom tier, though, and his own 10 hedged fails. It loses about 1.4 points at a 25 percent gap against a 1.25 cap, and about 1.3 at 20 percent against 1.0 unhedged. The bottom tier should be 5 unhedged or about 7.5 hedged.
The formula still gives the aggressive something. The size moves with the option price: if that spread costs 5 instead of 7.5, the hedged top tier is about 17. So a cheap market can raise the number, through the hedge rather than by loosening the stress test. That settles the floor question too. I side with the conservative that 25 stays the floor and the implied move can only tighten it. A stress test that equals our single observation isn't a stress test, the same argument I made against the 75 percent ceiling.
On "hedged by default," neither shape wins: - Hedged 15 costs about half a point if the report is flat. - It loses about twice as much as unhedged 10 on a 10 percent miss. - It earns more above roughly an 11 percent gap up.
That's a choice of payoff shape, so it belongs to the caller.
40 versus 50
The conservative's best new number is the September template: open near 193, slide through the hard stop at 169. On that path the ten points cost 2.0, not 0.9. He's right, and it exposes a hole in my in-window rule. The rule says exposure above 25 isn't wanted below 206, but it can only act on a close. That's the flaw we fixed on the 179 stop in round one: a close-only rule watching an intraday slide.
So give it the same fix. During the window, every slice above the 25 core carries a hard intraday stop near 200. That's the level we already gave the starter, the rebuild and trigger B, and these slices are the same kind of risk.
On the September template, a holder at 50 would then sell 25 points at the 193 open and ride the other 25 to 169. That costs about 7.2 points of standard instead of 10.1, less than an untiered 40 loses on the same day (8.1). With the tiered stop, the ten points cost about 0.9 on the template and 2.5 only on a 24.5 percent overnight open. They gain about 1.5 on a clean run to 244.
The cost is a whipsaw: a flush below 200 that closes back above 206. Those shares come back through the rebuild after the jobs report. I accept that cost for the same reason we accepted the close fix.
The basket test
You've each built your caution into a different place. The aggressive counts peers at CRDO's beta; the conservative counts them at their own beta but demands 12.5 points of headroom. Use both and you count the risk twice; use neither and you're at the edge again.
Market beta is also the wrong measure. The conservative is right that the hyperscaler reports are CRDO's own demand news, and on a capex-cut night ALAB moves like CRDO whatever its beta. So: - Count direct connectivity names (ALAB, MRVL, COHR) one-for-one. - Count broad semiconductor ETFs at half. - Set CRDO's window cap at 50 minus that peer exposure, never below 40.
Total capex-sensitive exposure of 50 loses about 12.25 points on the stress gap, inside the conservative's own 12.5. A caller with 4 points of ALAB carries 46 rather than falling off a cliff from 50 to 40. A caller with more than ten points of peers sits at 40, and the rest is a portfolio question we can't see.
Note what this implies: by the conservative's own headroom standard, a CRDO-only holder at 50 passes. The zero-edge premise isn't doing the work he asks of it. Variance drag is real at portfolio scale, but on ten points for one week it's a rounding error.
China
The aggressive's 10 percent customer test is too coarse; an 8 percent China customer never shows up in that disclosure. But "above 5 percent of end demand" is a number a 10-Q rarely gives. If ambiguity means 40, that test sends everyone to 40, which is the aggressive's complaint and a fair one.
So call China material if any of these appear: - A China-based customer among the 10 percent customers. - Risk factors or MD&A saying export rules have already affected shipments, licenses or operations. That also covers the engineering point. - Management putting China end demand at roughly 5 percent or more.
Silence on all three, in a filing that must disclose material risks, is information, not ambiguity.
There's one more point neither of you made. An export-control headline doesn't wait for the window; it can land any night. So if China is material, the standing ceiling should drop from 60 to 50, with the window at 40. If it isn't material, it shouldn't move the window at all. Each check should be matched to the risk it guards against.
Fast restore
I side with the conservative. The aggressive's own line decides it: a rule bent for a small position gets bent later for a big one, and this is an add before the jobs report. The 206 to 210 band is also less than a third of a day's range, right where the averages and the insider sales sit, so it can cut and restore a holder repeatedly.
His real concern is already handled. The rebuild goes to a target of 50 after the jobs report, so a whipsawed holder gets it all back about four sessions later. I'd discount election night as a reason, though. The House outcome is 90 percent priced, and the Iran risk isn't a single night. The jobs report is the real reason.
Trigger C
The conservative's arithmetic holds. Trigger A's roughly 4-point budget on a 7 percent stop means about 57 percent of standard in one entry after a gap, which is more than trigger A itself carried. And "no step-down ahead" misses the December 9 FOMC, likely days after the report. But half the budget with a 20 percent cap reloads too thinly after six weeks of patience. My version: - Give C trigger A's notional, about a third of standard, with risk capped at A's budget. On a 7 to 10 percent stop that's about 2.3 to 3.3 points. - Use the half-size logic we applied to trigger A on unverified news: half before the FOMC decision, half after if the stop hasn't been hit. - Keep total exposure at 50 until the FOMC passes, then 60. The caps bind whatever fills first. - Above 245, wait for a pullback that holds the gap.
The close rule
I accept "at the level counts as through," but define it: within about half a percent of the level at decision time. That makes it a rule rather than a judgment call.
Where I land
The Hold stands. Existing holders: - Ceiling of 60 now, or 50 if China is material. - Into the window, trim to 50 minus capex-sensitive peers, never below 40, and to 40 if China is material. Keep the trim deadline and the 206 backstop. - During the window, a close below 206 cuts the position to 25, and slices above 25 carry a hard stop near 200. - All close stops execute on the close. - Exit on a close below 179 or at the 168 to 170 hard stop. The combined rate rule still cuts to 25. - No fast restore. Rebuild to 50 after the jobs report, subject to the Nvidia rule. - December: 10 unhedged or about 15 hedged at the top tier, 5 or about 7.5 at the bottom. Hedged size comes from the two-gap test, with 25 percent as the stress floor.
New money: the starter after CPI on its own stop, trigger A at a third, trigger B at 20 then 25, and trigger C as above.
This week's homework is the 10-Q (China, customer concentration, acquisition terms, lockups), Q2 guidance and the event dates.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Hold
Executive Summary: Hold CRDO at 211.86. Do not make new unconditional buys. Existing holders should cut to no more than 60% of a standard allocation now, trimming half the excess into 222-226 and half into 229-231.59, then go to 40% (or up to 50% once the 10-Q China and peer-basket checks pass) before the late-October hyperscaler/FOMC window. Exit the core on a close below 179 or a hard intraday stop at 168-170, and step down to a 5-10% December stake (up to ~15% hedged) by Nov 20. New money waits for conditional entries: a 5% post-CPI starter on its own 206 stop; a 186-191 retest at about one-third of standard; a confirmed breakout above 231.59 on more than 10M shares at 20%; or a December report that clears GM above 66%, organic revenue of at least $517M and a 10%+ QoQ guide. The horizon runs about 2-3 months, through the early-December report and the Dec 9 FOMC.
Investment Thesis: WHY HOLD AND NOT A DIRECTIONAL CALL: All three risk analysts and the research plan agree on Hold. They disagreed only on size, and on direction the evidence is genuinely balanced. The business case: Q1 FY27 revenue was a record $479M, up 115% YoY, with no debt, a 7.4x current ratio, ROE of 31% and TTM FCF of about $439M. The price already reflects much of that: about 75x trailing GAAP EPS and 79x Q1 run-rate EPS ($0.67 x 4 = $2.68), an FCF yield of about 1.1% against a 5.28% 10-year, beta of 3.25 and an ATR of 14.73 (6.95% of price). Q1 also weakened. Gross margin fell from 68.2% to 64.5%, operating margin from 35.5% to 25.3%, opex rose 31% and EPS fell 26% QoQ. The inferred ~$1.2B acquisition is unconfirmed. The step-up from 7% to 10% QoQ growth is only about $11M, which acquired revenue alone could explain. The technical picture splits the same way. The intermediate trend is constructive: all SuperTrends point up, price is above the 10 EMA (208.23), 50 SMA (209.55) and 200 SMA (178.88), and ADX is 24.68 with +DI leading. The short term is stalling: MFI fell from 81.6 to 60.2, +DI from 41.65 to 33.28, and the 224.45 rejection on 9.54M shares produced the lowest close since 10/2. Price sits mid-range in the 206-226 zone, near targets pay only 0.6-1.1:1, and the research plan put the edge of buying at about $212 near zero. Neither side showed a clearly positive or negative drift, so the call is Hold, with conditional entries and exits doing the work. WEIGHING THE DEBATE: The Conservative won most of the sizing arguments. (1) The Aggressive's own numbers showed the trader's 75% ceiling spends the entire implied ~15% budget on an orderly stop-out at 169 (75% x 20%), and he withdrew it. The ceiling is now 60%. (2) Stops and size cover different paths, because only size protects against an overnight open below the hard stop. (3) Folding the starter into trigger A hid a 0.45:1 trade. (4) Trigger B lacked a hard stop: a Sept 2 replay from 227 lost 45 points. (5) Adds must not bypass the no-adds-through-events rule, so the rebuild waits for the jobs report and there is no fast restore. (6) The hedged December formula lost more than unhedged 10% on every ordinary miss. (7) Trigger C funded at trigger A's full risk budget implied about 57% of standard bought above 245, so it is cut to about one-third notional. The Aggressive and Neutral won several points too. Oct 2 never fired trigger B, since it closed at 218.64. Testing size against the 150 low double-counted a path the hard stop exits on day one. The close-only stop is what turned an 8.7% gap into a 20% loss, so I add a hard intraday stop and execute every close stop on the close (within about 0.5% of the level counts as through). Rebuilding to a target restores whipsawed holders. Going flat into December forfeits a gap-up. The Neutral's tiered window rule decides the 40-vs-50 question. During the window, slices above a 25% core carry a ~200 hard stop. On the Sept 2 template that cuts a 50% holder's loss to about 7.2 points of standard, below an untiered 40% holder's 8.1. Net result: Hold, sized tighter than the trader's 75% plan and looser than the Conservative's 35%. EXECUTION DETAILS: Window cap = 50 minus direct connectivity peers (ALAB, MRVL and COHR counted one-for-one, broad semi ETFs at half), never below 40. Default to 40 until the 10-Q is read. If China is material, cap at 40 in the window and 50 standing. China counts as material if any of these hold: a China-based customer among the 10% customers, risk factors or MD&A disclose an export-rule impact already, or China end demand is about 5% or more. During the window, a close below 206 cuts to 25. The combined rate rule also cuts to 25: a 10-year close above 5.31% with a CRDO close below 206, or any 10-year close above 5.50%. Rebuild to 50 total after the early-November jobs report only if CRDO is above 210, the 10-year is at or below 5.31% and no hyperscaler has cut full-year capex. The rebuild uses its own close stop below 206 and a hard stop near 200, and is skipped if Nvidia's date leaves fewer than 5 sessions. No resting orders through CPI, the window or the jobs report. On CPI day, check the 10-year close first, because it switches three rules at once. Trigger A: about one-third of standard, sized off 24 points of risk (a fill near 165), stops on a close below 178 plus a hard 168-170. Half-size on unverified customer news. Take a third off at 206-210, then raise the stop to a close below 186.81 with a hard stop near 182, and trail the rest. Trigger B: requires ADX above 25 and the 10-year at or below 5.31%. Buy the first pullback that holds 224-231. Stop on a close below 206 plus a hard stop at 198-200. Trail, and do not chase above 245. Trigger C: after the report day, stop below the report-day low. Buy half before the Dec 9 FOMC and half after it. Total exposure stays at or below 50 until the FOMC passes, then 60. December hedge: use a CRDO put spread with the long strike within about 10% of spot and cost no more than a quarter of the width. Size it so it loses no more than the unhedged stake at a 20% gap and stays within the tier cap at a 25% stress floor. PRICE TARGET: A valuation objective is not usable. The $9.69 forward EPS is flagged as unreliable, probably non-GAAP or for a later year, and the reports cite no consensus or fair value. So I use method (2), a technical objective: the 226.19 close of 08-31, the last pre-crash close, at the top of the 206-226 decision zone (10/6 high 226.60) and inside the holder trim zone. Rounded, that gives 226, or (226 - 211.86) / 211.86 = +6.7% over the horizon. That modest upside fits a Hold whose risk-adjusted drift is roughly zero. 231.59 is a breakout trigger, not a base-case objective. WHAT CHANGES IT: Upgrade to Overweight or Buy on trigger B with volume and the ADX and rate filters met, or on a report that clears the trigger C bar. Downgrade to Underweight on a close below 179, a December report with gross margin stuck at 64-65% and revenue below $517M, or a 10-year close above 5.50%. DATA GAPS (these lower confidence): acquisition terms, amortization and acquired revenue are unconfirmed. Q2 guidance including opex, customer concentration, China exposure and lockups are missing. The dates for CRDO's report, CPI, the hyperscaler reports and Nvidia are unverified. No CRDO options pricing is available.
Current Price: 211.86
Price Target: 226.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 2-3 months