Trading Analysis Report: CRDO¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-14
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-14 15:08:37
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 179.23 Price As Of: 2026-10-14
CRDO (Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd, NMS): Technical Report as of 2026-10-14¶
1. Bottom line¶
- CRDO is in a sharp short-term breakdown inside a higher-timeframe uptrend that is still intact.
- Price has fallen about 18.8% from the 2026-10-06 close of 220.83 to 179.23. It lost 9.6% today alone (198.31 → 179.23), on 12.41M shares.
- Today's close sits at a tight confluence of three levels:
- the daily SuperTrend stop at 178.98
- the 200-day SMA at 179.89
- today's session low of 179.00
- A decisive close on either side of that zone will probably set the near-term direction. I can't call the direction from these tools alone.
- The weekly and monthly trend signals are still bullish. The daily trend signal, momentum, money flow and the directional indices have all turned bearish or neutral.
2. Indicators selected and why¶
The verified snapshot already supplies the 10 EMA, 50 SMA, 200 SMA, RSI, MACD (line, signal, histogram), Bollinger bands and ATR. I spent the eight indicator calls on the gaps, with one or two per category:
| Role | Indicator(s) | Why it fits CRDO now |
|---|---|---|
| Trend and regime (multi-timeframe) | supertrend |
Gives weekly, monthly and daily direction plus stop levels. It matters because the daily stop is almost touching price. |
| Trend strength and direction | adx, pdi, mdi |
Tests whether the pullback is a real trend or chop. |
| Volume and flow | obv, mfi |
Checks whether the selloff is backed by distribution, and how far money flow has deteriorated. |
| Exhaustion | td_9 |
Shows whether the move is near a reversal point. |
| Stretch | z_score |
Shows whether price is statistically extended. |
3. Price action context (verified OHLCV)¶
- Today (2026-10-14):
- The open was 190.79, a gap down from the 198.31 prior close.
- The high was 195.18 and the low 179.00.
- The close was 179.23, only 0.23 above the low, so the session closed at its lows.
- Volume was 12.41M, the heaviest since 2026-09-18 (13.35M) in the data I pulled.
- Last three sessions: the close fell from 216.55 (10/09) to 200.84 (10/12), then 198.31 (10/13), then 179.23. That is about 17.2% in three sessions.
- September base and rally:
- After the 2026-09-02 collapse (close 206.63 → 165.22 on 30.1M shares), price based near 150.09 (close on 9/14; intraday low 149.14).
- It then rallied to 220.83 on 10/06, a gain of about 47%.
- Today's close has given back about 59% of that close-to-close advance.
- Wider range in the data: the lowest close was 87.81 (2026-03-30) and the highest close was 302.52 (2026-06-22). Today's close is about 41% below that peak and about 104% above that trough.
- Cause of the moves: the price tool does not say why the 9/2 and 10/14 drops happened. A news or earnings check is needed before treating either as purely technical.
4. Trend analysis¶
Moving averages (verified snapshot)¶
- Close 179.23 versus:
- 10 EMA: 201.41, so price is about 11% below it.
- 50 SMA: 208.16, so price is about 14% below it.
- 200 SMA: 179.89, so price is just under it by 0.66 points, or 0.37%.
- Price is now below all three averages. The short-term average (201.41) sits below the medium-term one (208.16), which shows the recent downward pressure.
- The 200 SMA is the line that matters. A sustained close below it would be the first loss of that benchmark in this snapshot.
- I have no 200 SMA history in this output, so I can't say how price has reacted to it before.
SuperTrend (14, 3x ATR), higher tier wins¶
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop | Close vs. stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (Tier 1) | UP | 159.83 | +12.13% |
| Monthly (Tier 2) | UP | 109.85 | +63.15% |
| Daily (Tier 3) | UP | 178.98 | +0.14% |
- All three tiers are technically still up. Under the weekly-over-monthly-over-daily rule, the primary trend remains bullish.
- The daily trend is hanging by a thread. A daily close below 178.98 flips it. That is 0.25 below the current close, or about 0.016 ATR.
- The weekly stop at 159.83 is about 19.40 below price, or roughly 1.27 ATR. It is the next structural line if the daily stop fails.
ADX with +DI and -DI¶
- ADX is 13.53. It was 25.87 on 10/09 and 7.82 on 9/30. Below 20 means no confirmed tradable trend.
- A bearish DI cross appeared today. -DI is 26.34 and +DI is 24.14. On 10/13 +DI was still ahead, 26.53 to 25.77. On 10/09 it was 31.10 to 17.18.
- The cross is real, but the tool's own guidance says crosses are unreliable when ADX is this low.
- ADX fell mainly because the +DI/-DI gap narrowed during the pullback. It could turn up quickly if -DI keeps widening its lead.
- Read: sellers have taken control of direction, but trend strength has not confirmed it yet.
5. Momentum¶
- RSI is 40.53. It is below 50 but well above 30, so momentum has turned bearish without being oversold.
- MACD is 0.94, signal 1.80, histogram -0.86.
- The MACD line is still above zero but below its signal line, a bearish crossover.
- A small positive MACD means the 12- and 26-period averages are close together. That fits a flat to range-like medium-term picture rather than a strong trend.
- MFI (the tool returned 0.380, which is 38.0 on the 0–100 scale):
- It peaked at about 0.816 on 10/02 and 0.819 on 9/25. Both are overbought on the 0–100 scale.
- It has since fallen steadily to 0.380.
- It is not oversold yet. The 9/14 reading was 0.281, and oversold is below 0.20.
- Data note: the tool describes MFI as 0–100 but returned decimals. I assume the output is 0–1, with 0.38 meaning 38. This scale mismatch is flagged rather than corrected.
6. Volatility and stretch¶
- ATR is 15.29, about 8.5% of price. Daily swings of 7–10% are normal for CRDO in this window. Stops tighter than about 1 ATR (15.29 points) are likely to be hit by ordinary noise.
- Bollinger bands:
- Lower band: 169.21
- Middle (20 SMA): 199.68
- Upper band: 230.14
- Price sits at about 16% of the band width, measured from the lower band. That is the lower part of the range but not a band break.
- The middle band at 199.68 and the 10 EMA at 201.41 form a nearby resistance cluster. The 10/12 close (200.84) sits inside it.
- Z-scores (20-period):
- Weekly: -1.30
- Monthly: +0.49
- Daily: -1.34
- None reaches the |2| stretch threshold. By this measure price is leaning lower but is not statistically oversold, so there is no mean-reversion signal yet.
7. Volume and flow¶
- OBV is 168.35M, down from a 211.31M peak on 10/02 (about -20%). It has fallen on each of the last three sessions: 191.8M (10/12), 180.8M (10/13), 168.4M (10/14).
- OBV hit a cycle low of 118.1M on 9/14, when price was 150.09. It then rose to 211.3M by 10/02, above the 8/17 reading of 202.0M even though price was far lower than on 8/17 (282.82). So accumulation during the September recovery was strong.
- The recent three-day drop is a clear distribution signal. It has not yet erased the September accumulation, since OBV is still above its mid-September levels.
- Today's volume (12.41M) is well above the recent average, so the drop was not on thin volume.
- Read: this looks like an active selloff, not a drift lower. Follow-through on high volume would strengthen the bearish case. A quick recovery with volume drying up would weaken it.
8. Exhaustion (TD Sequential)¶
- Weekly: -3 (sell setup, 3 of 9)
- Monthly: +2 (buy setup, 2 of 9)
- Daily: +3 (buy setup, 3 of 9)
- No timeframe is near a completed 9, so there is no exhaustion or reversal signal.
- The daily count would need about six more consecutive qualifying down closes to reach 9. The weekly count is still building from an up-move.
- This fits the other indicators: the decline is early rather than mature or exhausted.
9. Key levels (from tool outputs only)¶
| Level | Source | Role |
|---|---|---|
| 230.14 | Bollinger upper | Upper volatility boundary |
| 220.83 | 10/06 close | Recent swing high |
| 208.16 | 50 SMA | Overhead resistance |
| 201.41 / 199.68 | 10 EMA / Bollinger middle | First resistance cluster |
| 179.89 | 200 SMA | Long-term trend line, just above price |
| 178.98 | Daily SuperTrend stop | Daily trend-flip line, 0.25 below close |
| 179.00 | Today's low | Intraday support, held by 0.02 above the daily stop |
| 169.21 | Bollinger lower | Next volatility support |
| 159.83 | Weekly SuperTrend stop | Primary trend-flip line |
| 150.09 / 149.14 | 9/14 close / low | September base |
10. Scenarios¶
These are conditional readings of the indicators, not a recommendation.
- Bearish continuation.
- Trigger: a daily close below 178.98 and the 200 SMA.
- Support: the daily trend flip, the DI cross, falling OBV and MFI, and room before oversold readings.
- Next markers: 169.21, then 159.83, then the 150 area.
- Weakness in this case: ADX is low, so a trend is not yet confirmed.
- Stabilization or bounce.
- Trigger: a close back above the 200 SMA (179.89) that holds, followed by a move toward 199.68–201.41.
- Support: the weekly and monthly trends are still up, and the daily SuperTrend has not flipped.
- Hurdles: the MACD bearish cross and a stack of resistance overhead.
- A bounce would need volume to confirm. OBV stopping its decline would be the first sign.
- Chop around 179. With ADX at 13.5 and price sitting on three levels at once, whipsaws are likely. Low-conviction signals should be treated cautiously.
11. Risk-sizing notes¶
- One ATR is 15.29 points. The weekly stop is about 1.27 ATR away.
- The daily stop is almost zero distance away. Any trade that uses it as a stop has minimal room and a high chance of being tripped by ordinary volatility.
- Gaps and 7–10% daily moves have been common in this window, so stops may be exceeded.
12. Caveats and data flags¶
- The MFI scale mismatch is described in section 5.
- The last bar's volume (12,413,530) has a different precision from the prior rows, which are rounded to hundreds. The bar may be provisional, so recheck after the close.
- No news, earnings or fundamental data was available. The causes of the 9/2 and 10/14 drops are unknown to me.
- I haven't claimed any historical support or resistance bounces. The tool outputs don't include the dated evidence for them.
- Every exact price and indicator value above comes from the verified snapshot or the tool outputs listed. None conflicted with the snapshot.
13. Summary table¶
| Item | Reading | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Close (2026-10-14) | 179.23 | Down 9.6% on the day, near the session low (179.00) |
| 10 EMA / 50 SMA / 200 SMA | 201.41 / 208.16 / 179.89 | Below all three. The 200 SMA is just above price. |
| SuperTrend weekly / monthly / daily | UP (159.83) / UP (109.85) / UP (178.98) | Higher timeframes bullish. The daily trend is 0.14% from flipping. |
| ADX | 13.53 | No confirmed trend |
| +DI / -DI | 24.14 / 26.34 | Bearish cross today, low reliability at this ADX |
| RSI | 40.53 | Bearish bias, not oversold |
| MACD / signal / histogram | 0.94 / 1.80 / -0.86 | Bearish crossover, line still above zero |
| MFI | 0.380 (about 38) | Fell from overbought, not oversold. Scale flagged. |
| OBV | 168.35M (peak 211.31M on 10/02) | Three-day distribution, September accumulation partly intact |
| Bollinger lower / mid / upper | 169.21 / 199.68 / 230.14 | Price in the lower part of the range |
| ATR | 15.29 (about 8.5% of price) | Very high volatility, size stops accordingly |
| TD-9 weekly / monthly / daily | -3 / +2 / +3 | Early counts, no exhaustion signal |
| Z-score weekly / monthly / daily | -1.30 / +0.49 / -1.34 | Not stretched (all under |
| Key decision zone | About 178.98–179.89 | Daily stop, 200 SMA and today's low converge |
| Upside resistance | 199.68–201.41, then 208.16 | Middle band and 10 EMA, then 50 SMA |
| Downside markers | 169.21, 159.83, about 150 | Lower band, weekly stop, September base |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.7/10) Confidence: Low
CRDO sentiment snapshot, 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14. Coverage: 20 Yahoo Finance headlines (titles only, no article bodies), 30 StockTwits messages (all timestamped 2026-10-14, 12:34Z-20:56Z, so a single-session snapshot rather than a full week), and Reddit skipped by config (no read available). Confidence is low because one of three sources is absent, the news is headline-only, and the social sample is one day, with several users posting repeatedly.
1) Source-by-source breakdown
News (Yahoo Finance, 20 headlines). The flow splits between constructive fundamental and product headlines and a cluster of caution items. - Constructive (about 13 items): four Business Wire releases (1.6T ZeroFlap Active Light Cable, SRMO micro-emitter optics standardization, AMD programmable-logic AI accelerator 'memory wall' work, OCP Global Summit showcase). Two Zacks follow-ups on ZeroFlap and SRMO. A Zacks piece asking whether a $525M-$535M revenue outlook signals more upside. Four long-horizon bull pieces (24/7 Wall St. 'could double by 2027' and 'price targets reveal the size of its opportunity'; Motley Fool 3-year and 2029 outlooks). Two Simply Wall St growth screens (revenue growth up to 43%, earnings growth over 31%), though the headlines do not confirm those figures belong to CRDO. - Cautionary (7 items): two MT Newswires insider-sale filings ($6,072,308 and $1,613,831, about $7.69M combined). A GuruFocus headline that the stock fell 5.1% as the AI cable's 2027 timeline takes focus. A Trefis piece asking whether the drop changes anything. Two Insider Monkey pieces on valuation risk versus ALAB/MRVL and on whether 'two customers' can sustain the valuation (customer concentration). A Zacks piece on ALAB's Aries 7 as a competitor to MRVL and CRDO. - Net: the narrative framing is mildly bullish on technology roadmap and growth, but the most time-sensitive, event-type items (insider sales, a 5.1% drop, a 2027 ramp timeline) are negative. Limits: no article text, so I cannot confirm what the '2027 timeline' refers to (probably the ZeroFlap ALC ramp, which is an inference), which period the $525M-$535M outlook covers, which insiders sold, or whether the sales were pre-arranged.
StockTwits (30 messages). Labeled: 7 Bullish (23%), 0 Bearish (0%), 23 unlabeled. A 7-vs-0 split is a thin sample and the tags are unreliable. @Woodpecker99 ('down another $10 everyday'), @DOWNbutDELUSIONAL ('Blood across the map') and @daverose (warning against margin buying) are tagged Bullish but read as sarcasm or stress. Genuinely constructive labeled posts: @paulk423 ('we will be back faster as no debt'), @Psulatino twice (expects 'major covering', calls the stock 'hyper manipulated' and a swing trader's dream, and claims 600k shares were shorted this morning, which is unverified), and @Galaxy_Class_Investor ('cooler heads are taking advantage' across connectivity and optics).
The unlabeled posts carry most of the signal. By my read, about 12 of 23 express losses or distress. Examples: @taktakdev, 'almost going back to my entry price'; @ForestLiR8pdme, bought $100K of high betas on margin; @Colinaaaaaaaaaaa, 'now what on earth dropping for? Non stop'; @oldmacdonald, three posts. About 7 are constructive or dip-buying: @awag_invests ('no debt, big cash pile... 100% yoy growth. Mass selloff'), @CasperPuff ('loading up before earnings'), @A_War_Is_Coming (sold a 180 11/20 put and added 25 shares), @stock_owl24x7 (bought after a 22.5% haircut), @Dividendsheik (seasonality), @123_holden. About 4 are neutral price-level commentary or macro. Only @Flakaya (two posts) makes an explicit bear case, about executives 'dumping shares every few days and filing new sell plans'.
Price levels cited by users (unverified, no price series is in the evidence): about $224 'a few days ago', '$160 to $230 back to 170s' within 1-2 months, 177-180 intraday, one user hoping for $150 and another asking about $165. That implies a roughly 20-25% pullback from the recent peak and very high realized volatility.
Reddit. Skipped by config. No read from r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing, so no cross-check on retail tone.
2) Cross-source divergences and alignments - Divergence: headline fundamentals and product flow lean positive (roadmap, revenue outlook, long-dated price-target pieces), while StockTwits is dominated by price pain and capitulation language. Retail holders who agree with the fundamentals ('no debt', '100% yoy growth') are frustrated by price action. The gap is mostly about price versus thesis, not a disagreement on the thesis. - Alignment: both sources register the drawdown (GuruFocus -5.1%, Trefis, many posts) and the insider selling (MT Newswires filings, @Flakaya). Both also frame the stock as high-valuation and high-beta, with the news citing valuation and customer concentration and users citing margin and 'hyper manipulated' swings. - Sector or macro beta: many posts cluster CRDO with $NBIS, $CRWV, $IREN, $ORCL, $AAOI, $RKLB, $IONQ, $ALAB, $COHR, $MRVL and $LITE, and @mimisweb attributes the move to a market-wide drop on jobs and inflation data. That points to a factor-driven de-risking of AI and high-beta names, not purely CRDO-specific news. The user-asserted macro causes are not verified in the evidence. - Unlabeled-versus-labeled mismatch: zero Bearish tags sits alongside heavy distress in untagged posts, so the tag ratio understates negativity. It could be bagholder reluctance to tag bearish, or users simply not tagging.
3) Dominant narrative themes 1. Sharp, volatile pullback and 'round trip' behavior, with margin-driven pain. 2. Insider selling as the main stock-specific negative, with two filings in the week and user complaints about repeated sales. 3. Strong-balance-sheet and growth defense ('no debt, big cash pile'), plus dip-buying and put-selling near $180. 4. Valuation, customer concentration and competition (ALAB, MRVL) as the institutional-style caveats. 5. AI-connectivity product roadmap (1.6T ZeroFlap ALC, SRMO, AMD collaboration, OCP) versus a 2027 timeline that may push out the payoff. 6. Peer demand evidence: @123_holden cites a strong chip-equipment beat-and-raise (written 'AMSL', presumably ASML) with 2027-2028 demand outpacing supply as a contrast to the selloff. This is user-quoted and not verified here.
4) Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data - Catalysts: an upcoming earnings report (mentioned by @CasperPuff; the date is not in the evidence). The OCP Global Summit showcase. ZeroFlap ALC and SRMO milestones. AMD-related announcements. Possible short covering (@Psulatino, unverified). Seasonal-strength arguments (user opinion only). Peer and macro prints (jobs and inflation data). - Risks: continued insider supply. Valuation compression in high-beta AI names. Customer concentration ('two customers'). Competition from ALAB, MRVL and others. A 2027 timeline that could disappoint near-term expectations. Margin-related forced selling, which several posts suggest and which could extend downside. A break below the roughly $177-180 area that users watch, including any dealer or put-seller effects (one user's put sale is an anecdote, not an options-flow read). - Contrarian note: capitulation language, regret posts and margin-stress talk are often seen near short-term washouts, but nothing here shows whether selling pressure has exhausted. The evidence has no price series, volume data, rating changes or earnings date.
5) Summary table
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insider selling | Bearish | Yahoo/MT Newswires; StockTwits | Two SEC-filing headlines ($6,072,308 and $1,613,831, about $7.69M); @Flakaya complaints about repeated sales and new sell plans |
| Sharp price drop and volatility | Bearish | GuruFocus, Trefis; StockTwits | '-5.1%' headline; retail-cited $224-230 down to about $165-177; 'round trips' |
| Retail capitulation and margin stress | Bearish (possible contrarian washout) | StockTwits | About 12 of 23 unlabeled posts show distress; multiple margin references; 'Mass selloff' |
| Dip-buying and constructive retail | Mildly Bullish | StockTwits | 7 Bullish tags vs 0 Bearish (some sarcastic); about 7 constructive unlabeled posts; 180 put sold; 'no debt' arguments |
| Product and technology roadmap | Bullish | Business Wire, Zacks | 1.6T ZeroFlap ALC, SRMO standardization, AMD memory-wall work, OCP showcase |
| Revenue outlook | Bullish | Zacks | Headline cites a $525M-$535M outlook (period not stated) |
| Long-horizon bull pieces | Bullish | 24/7 Wall St., Motley Fool | 'Could double by 2027', price-target opportunity, 3-year and 2029 outlooks |
| Valuation and customer concentration | Bearish | Insider Monkey | 'Valuation risks' and 'two customers' headlines |
| Competition | Mildly Bearish | Zacks, Insider Monkey | ALAB Aries 7 vs MRVL/CRDO; ALAB vs CRDO/MRVL comparison |
| 2027 timeline overhang | Mildly Bearish | GuruFocus | AI cable 2027 timeline cited with the 5.1% drop (details not in the data) |
| Sector and macro beta | Neutral to Bearish near term | StockTwits | Peers listed with CRDO; @mimisweb cites jobs and inflation data |
| No data | Skipped by config |
Bottom line: the sources are mixed. Fundamental and product headlines lean constructive, while price action, insider sales and retail distress are negative, so there is no decisive directional consensus. This is sentiment signal only, not a price call, and should be weighed alongside fundamentals and technicals.
News Analyst¶
CRDO (Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd) – Weekly News & Macro Report¶
Window: 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14 | Sector: Technology / Semiconductors (AI connectivity) | Exchange: NMS
0. Data coverage and limits¶
- FRED macro data failed. The FRED API key isn't configured. The fed funds, 10-year, CPI, unemployment, yield curve and VIX calls all returned
DATA_UNAVAILABLE. I have no macro numbers from FRED and have not estimated any. The macro picture below comes from headlines and prediction markets only. - News came as headlines only. I couldn't read article bodies, so I have no price levels, analyst targets, or details on the insider sellers. I also can't date most headlines within the week.
- No price or technical data. This report says nothing about CRDO's current price, volume, or chart levels.
1. Company-specific news (CRDO)¶
Negative or cautionary - Insider selling. Two SEC-filing headlines (MT Newswires) report insider sales of about $6.07M and about $1.61M. The names, 10b5-1 status, and size relative to holdings are not in the headlines. Check the Form 4s before reading anything into this. Routine post-lockup or plan sales are common at high-growth semiconductor companies. - Share price drop. GuruFocus reports "Credo Stocks Fall 5.1% as AI Cable's 2027 Timeline Takes Focus." Trefis followed with "Does the Drop in Credo Stock Change Anything?" The headline suggests the market is focused on when the new optical or active-cable products start contributing revenue (2027). Near-term revenue may be priced as already secured, so any timing slippage matters. - Customer concentration and valuation. Insider Monkey asks whether "Two Customers Can Keep It There," which points to the long-standing risk of dependence on a few hyperscalers. A separate comparison piece (ALAB vs. CRDO vs. MRVL) frames the debate as "AI demand vs. valuation risk."
Positive or product and fundamental - Guidance. Zacks cites a $525M–$535M revenue outlook as a possible signal of further upside. I'd guess this is next-quarter guidance, but the headline doesn't say. Verify against the earnings release. - 1.6T ZeroFlap Active Light Cable (ALC). Business Wire and Zacks describe it as the "industry's first row-scale, wide-parallel optical interconnect" for AI data centers. This extends CRDO beyond copper AECs into optics. It is likely the "2027 timeline" product the market is debating. - SRMO (Short-Reach Micro-Emitter Optics). Credo launched an SRMO standardization effort for AI scale-up and scale-out. This adds to the optics strategy and is early-stage. - AMD collaboration. Credo announced it "breaks the memory wall" using AMD programmable-logic-based AI accelerators. This is an ecosystem and design-win signal. - OCP Global Summit 2026. Credo will showcase scale-out and scale-up connectivity. Expect more product and partner news flow around the event. - Sentiment pieces. Motley Fool, 24/7 Wall St. and Simply Wall St. are running bullish retail-oriented pieces ("could double by 2027," "revenue growth up to 43%," "earnings growth over 31%"). These are not fundamental catalysts, but they show a crowded, popular long.
Competitive read-through - Astera Labs launched Aries 7 (PCIe), and Zacks asks whether it can beat MRVL and CRDO. Competition in AI connectivity is intensifying across retimers, AECs, and optics.
2. Macro and market backdrop (from headlines)¶
| Theme | Evidence (headline-level) | Implication for CRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Hot inflation, rising yields | "10-year Treasury yield rises following hot inflation data" | Higher discount rates hurt long-duration, high-multiple growth stocks |
| Global bond selloff | "Bond yields are surging worldwide – France on the 'ugly side'" | Cross-asset pressure on equity multiples |
| Housing stress | Mortgage rates at the highest in nearly 3 years, "Is 8% next?" | Signals tight financial conditions and a higher-for-longer rate regime |
| Positioning and valuation | BlackRock "suddenly more bearish on stocks." BofA survey: fund managers won't rotate from stocks to bonds until yields hit 5.9%. "Bubble-like valuations and debt crisis chatter." | Equities are still heavily owned, and the AI trade is vulnerable to de-risking |
| Energy and geopolitics | "Tech slumps as oil prices rise." "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterms." | Oil above $100 is inflationary and feeds the rate-hike narrative. The Iran headline eased it temporarily |
| Chips vs. banks | "Bank stocks rise on JPM/Goldman earnings as chip stocks fall." "Tech rebounds as AI trade jitters ease." | Semis are trading as a volatile, headline-sensitive group, with rotation out of AI hardware on some days |
| Earnings season starting | Tech weakness flagged as "focus turns to earnings season kickoff" | Read-throughs from large-cap tech and AI capex commentary will drive CRDO |
3. Prediction markets (Polymarket)¶
Fed policy: hawkish bias - "No Fed rate cuts in 2026": 97% ($8.9M volume, +1.1pp on the week). The market sees essentially no chance of easing this year. - "Another Fed rate hike in 2026": 86% (+8.0pp on the week, resolves 2026-12-10). - The by-count hike markets are 1 hike at 14% (-7.0pp), 2 hikes at 64% (-2.5pp), 3 hikes at 20% (+9.8pp), and 4 hikes at 1%. Probability is shifting toward more hikes after the hot inflation data. - My inference, not confirmed: the "another" wording and these counts suggest at least one hike has already happened in 2026. I couldn't check this because FRED was down. This is thin-volume data ($60K–$760K per market), so treat it as directional.
Growth - US recession by end of 2026: 8% (+1.0pp, $2.3M volume). The market sees stagflation-style rate risk rather than a recession. UK is at 7% and Japan at 4%, both on negligible volume.
Geopolitics - US invades Iran before 2027: 16% ($74M volume, +1.0pp). This is deep liquidity and a meaningful tail risk. It matters for oil and for risk-off days in high-multiple tech. - Mojtaba Khamenei as head of state at end of 2026: 87%. Iran leadership change: 12%.
Not available: Polymarket has no markets on Nvidia or on crude oil prices.
4. Key takeaways for traders¶
- Rates are the main macro headwind for CRDO. Hot inflation, rising global yields, oil above $100, 97% odds of no cuts, and 86% odds of another hike all pressure long-duration growth multiples. Hawkish repricing is the main downside risk to AI-hardware names.
- The stock's own news flow is mixed. Product momentum (1.6T ZeroFlap ALC, SRMO, AMD, OCP) and the $525M–$535M outlook are positive. Offsetting these are insider sales ($6.07M and $1.61M), a reported 5.1% drop on the 2027 product-timeline debate, and customer concentration. The drop suggests expectations are already high.
- The key debate is timing and durability. Near-term revenue looks supported by the guidance. The longer-term thesis depends on optics (ALC, SRMO) arriving on time in 2027 and on competition from Astera Labs and Marvell. Product slips or competitive design wins would hit sentiment hard.
- Sector sentiment is fragile. BlackRock is more bearish, bubble talk is rising, and chips fell on a day when banks rallied. The "AI trade jitters" can reverse in either direction on a single headline.
- Event risks.
- Iran and oil: a 16% invasion probability, with Trump saying there will be no attack before the midterms.
- Inflation prints and Fed speakers.
- Hyperscaler and large-cap tech earnings: capex guidance is the biggest read-through for CRDO demand.
- Items from my own knowledge of the calendar, not from the tools, to verify: the Oct 27–28 FOMC meeting, TSMC's mid-October earnings, and CRDO's own earnings in early December.
5. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Source / evidence | Read for CRDO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insider activity | Sales of ~$6.07M and ~$1.61M | MT Newswires (SEC filings) | Mild negative; check 10b5-1 status and holdings |
| Stock move | -5.1% on "2027 AI cable timeline" focus | GuruFocus, Trefis | Negative; sensitive to product timing |
| Guidance | $525M–$535M revenue outlook | Zacks | Positive; verify it's next-quarter guidance |
| Products | 1.6T ZeroFlap ALC, SRMO, AMD collaboration, OCP showcase | Business Wire, Zacks | Positive; optics expansion, ecosystem wins |
| Competition | Astera Labs Aries 7; Marvell | Zacks, Insider Monkey | Negative; rising competition |
| Concentration | Dependence on two customers | Insider Monkey | Risk; a single customer change moves results |
| Inflation and rates | Hot inflation, 10-year yield up, global bond selloff | Yahoo Finance headlines | Negative for growth multiples |
| Fed (prediction markets) | No cuts in 2026: 97%. Another hike: 86% (+8pp). 2 hikes: 64%, 3 hikes: 20% | Polymarket | Hawkish; headwind to valuations |
| Recession odds | US recession by end of 2026: 8% | Polymarket | Low; main risk is rates, not demand collapse |
| Geopolitics and oil | US invades Iran before 2027: 16% ($74M volume). Oil ~$103 | Polymarket, Yahoo Finance | Tail risk; oil feeds inflation and risk-off |
| Market sentiment | BlackRock bearish; bubble-valuation talk; chips fell on bank-earnings day | Yahoo Finance | Fragile AI-trade positioning; volatile |
| Macro data (FRED) | Unavailable (no API key) | Tool error | No CPI, unemployment, yield curve, or VIX values to cite |
| Price and technicals | Not retrieved | n/a | Needs another data source |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
CRDO (Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd) – Fundamental Report¶
Sector: Technology / Semiconductors | Exchange: NMS | As of: 2026-10-14 Latest reported quarter: Q1 FY27 (ended 2026-08-01). The fiscal year ends around the end of April.
1. Data caveats¶
I found several inconsistencies in the tool output. They affect how much weight the valuation numbers deserve.
- The price in the fundamentals snapshot looks lower than recent insider sale prices.
- Market cap, P/E, forward P/E and P/B all imply a share price of about $179. That is 63.55 × $2.82, 18.49 × $9.69, and 12.33 × $14.53.
- Insiders sold at $211–215 on 2026-10-08 and at $205–226 in the prior two weeks.
- Either the stock fell about 15% in the last few days, or the snapshot is stale or mismatched. I have no price tool, so another agent should check the live quote.
- Forward EPS of $9.69 looks too high to rely on.
- It is 3.4x TTM EPS of $2.82 and about 3.6x the Q1 FY27 annualized run-rate of $0.67 × 4 = $2.68.
- It may be a far-out estimate or a data artifact. The 18.5x forward P/E depends entirely on it.
- The income statement has gaps. It leaves out the fiscal Q4 quarters (the April/May period ends). I back out an implied Q4 FY26 from the TTM figures, and those numbers are inferences.
- The cash flow data is cumulative year-to-date. I de-cumulated it into single quarters below.
- The balance sheet has an unexplained jump. Equity and non-current assets rose far more than earnings and cash flow can explain (section 4).
2. Company profile and valuation snapshot¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $33.69B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $1.591B |
| Gross profit (TTM) | $1.067B (67.1% margin) |
| EBITDA (TTM) | $543M (34.1% margin) |
| Net income (TTM) | $538M (33.8% margin) |
| Operating margin (most recent quarter) | 25.2% |
| ROE / ROA | 30.7% / 16.1% |
| EPS (TTM) / forward EPS | $2.82 / $9.69 (treat the forward figure with caution) |
| P/E (TTM) / forward P/E | 63.6x / 18.5x |
| P/B / book value per share | 12.3x / $14.53 |
| Debt/equity | 0.96% (essentially debt-free) |
| Current ratio | 7.4 |
| Free cash flow (TTM) | $248M |
| Dividend yield | 0% |
| Beta | 3.25 (extremely high) |
| 52-week range | $86.49 – $308.67 |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $209.33 / $179.70 |
Derived valuation (at the snapshot's implied ~$179 price): - Price/sales: about 21x TTM, or about 17.6x on Q1 FY27 annualized revenue of $1.92B. - EV/EBITDA: about 61x, using market cap less only the $467M of cash. This is overstated if short- and long-term investments are counted. - FCF yield: about 0.74%. - Annualized Q1 EPS: $2.68 puts the stock at roughly 67x run-rate earnings. That is about 79x if the real price is nearer $213. - Shares outstanding: about 188M (equity ÷ book value per share). Diluted shares are about 192M. - Price vs. range: about 42% below the 52-week high and roughly at the 200-day average, if the $179 snapshot is correct.
3. Income statement (quarterly, $M)¶
| Quarter (period end) | Revenue | Gross profit | GM % | Op. income | Op. margin | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY25 (2025-02-01) | 135 | 86 | 63.7% | 26 | 19.3% | 29 | 0.16 |
| Q1 FY26 (2025-08-02) | 223 | 150 | 67.3% | 61 | 27.4% | 63 | 0.34 |
| Q2 FY26 (2025-11-01) | 268 | 181 | 67.5% | 79 | 29.5% | 83 | 0.44 |
| Q3 FY26 (2026-01-31) | 407 | 279 | 68.6% | 150 | 36.9% | 157 | 0.82 |
| Q4 FY26 (2026-05-02) – implied from TTM, not reported in the tool | ~437 | ~298 | ~68% | n/a | n/a | ~169 | n/a |
| Q1 FY27 (2026-08-01) | 479 | 309 | 64.5% | 121 | 25.3% | 129 | 0.67 |
Growth - Year over year: growth has slowed from about +272% in Q1 and Q2 FY26, to +201% in Q3 FY26, to +115% in Q1 FY27. The base is much larger now. - Sequentially: revenue grew +20% (Q2), then +52% (Q3), then about +7% (implied Q4), then about +10% (Q1 FY27). Quarter-over-quarter momentum has slowed sharply since the Q3 FY26 surge.
Margins - Gross margin: it fell to 64.5%, from 67–69% in the prior three quarters (down about 410 bp vs. Q3 FY26 and about 280 bp vs. Q1 FY26). The data doesn't say why. Mix, new-product ramp or pricing are possibilities. - Operating expenses: I derived them as gross profit minus operating income.
| Quarter | Op. expenses ($M) | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 | 89 | 39.9% |
| Q2 FY26 | 102 | 38.1% |
| Q3 FY26 | 129 | 31.7% |
| Q1 FY27 | 188 | 39.2% |
- Q3 FY26 was an unusually lean quarter.
- Opex grew about 111% YoY, in line with revenue, so there was no operating leverage YoY.
- Operating income fell sequentially, from $150M to $121M, even though revenue was higher.
- Operating margin is down about 210 bp YoY and about 1,160 bp vs. Q3 FY26.
Earnings - Diluted EPS: $0.67 is +97% YoY but below Q3's $0.82. - Net income: it slightly exceeds operating income ($129M vs. $121M). That points to interest income on the large cash and investment balance and a low effective tax rate. - TTM net margin vs. recent quarters: TTM net margin (33.8%) is well above Q1 FY27's 26.9%. The implied Q4 FY26 net income of ~$169M (about 39% of revenue) suggests a one-off, possibly a tax benefit. Treat Q1 FY27's ~27% net margin as the cleaner run-rate. This is an inference. - History: the company was loss-making through FY24 and turned solidly profitable from Q3 FY25.
4. Balance sheet ($M)¶
| Date | Cash | Current assets | Total assets | Total liabilities | Equity | Current ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-02 | 220 | 804 | 905 | 124 | 781 | 7.4 |
| 2025-11-01 | 568 | 1,243 | 1,449 | 163 | 1,286 | 8.9 |
| 2026-01-31 | 1,220 | 1,787 | 2,037 | 188 | 1,849 | 10.8 |
| 2026-05-02 | 1,165 | 2,001 | 2,296 | 232 | 2,064 | 10.2 |
| 2026-08-01 | 467 | 1,466 | 3,013 | 284 | 2,728 | 7.4 |
What the balance sheet shows - Strength: liabilities are only about 9% of assets, with no meaningful debt and a 7.4 current ratio. There is no balance-sheet risk. - Funding: equity was built through FY26 equity raises. Financing inflows were +$378M in Q2 and +$348M in Q3 FY26 (see section 5). - Cash fell from $1,165M to $467M in Q1 FY27. This was mostly redeployment into investments, since investing outflow was $762M, and not cash burn. - Unexplained jump: in Q1 FY27, equity rose $664M, but net income was only $129M and financing cash flow was −$27M. Non-current assets jumped from about $295M to about $1,547M, and total assets rose $717M. - The data doesn't explain this. Possible causes are a stock-funded acquisition (goodwill and intangibles), large unrealized gains on strategic investments, or a data error. - Check the 10-Q before assuming the equity base is clean. It matters for the P/B and ROE figures.
5. Cash flow ($M, de-cumulated into single quarters)¶
| Quarter | Operating CF | Capex | FCF | Investing CF | Financing CF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 | 54 | 3 | 51 | −68 | −3 |
| Q2 FY26 | 62 | 23 | 39 | −92 | +378 |
| Q3 FY26 | 166 | 27 | 139 | +139 | +348 |
| Q4 FY26 | not available | ||||
| Q1 FY27 | 90 | 7 | 83 | −762 | −27 |
- Cash conversion: operating CF was about 93% of net income over the first three quarters of FY26. It dropped to about 70% in Q1 FY27 ($90M vs. $129M). That is consistent with a working-capital build (receivables or inventory) during hypergrowth, though this tool doesn't break out those lines.
- TTM FCF vs. earnings: TTM FCF of $248M is only about 46% of TTM net income of $538M. The three disclosed quarters sum to about $261M, which implies the missing Q4 FY26 was roughly breakeven to slightly negative on FCF. This is an inference and worth verifying.
- Capital intensity: low, as expected for a fabless company. Capex was $7M in Q1 FY27.
- Dilution: FY26 was funded in part by equity issuance. Diluted shares rose about 4% YoY (about 185M to about 192M).
6. Insider transactions (150 rows, March 2025 – 8 Oct 2026)¶
Last 7 days: the only filing is CFO Daniel Fleming selling 7,580 shares (~$1.61M) at $211–215 on 10/8. Form 4s for trades on or after 10/13 may not be filed yet.
Pattern: sales are heavy and persistent. There are no open-market purchases anywhere in the data. The entries are sales, gifts and equity awards only.
My tally of listed sales since 2026-04-01 (approximate):
| Insider | Role | Approx. sales | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chi Fung Cheng | CTO | ~$109M | Near-weekly tranches of 27,500 shares (indirect holdings). Tranche size shrank from 55,000 (2025) to 30,000 to 27,500. This looks like a scheduled plan. |
| Yat Tung Lam | COO | ~$68M | Includes ~$20.6M on 9/25 at ~$206 and ~$22.5M on 7/31. He also gifted 175,000 shares on 9/25 and 7,000 on 6/23. |
| William Brennan | CEO | ~$16M | Sold ~$12M in June at $206–233 and ~$2.5M on 9/14 at ~$151. He gifted 150,000 shares on 7/13. |
| Daniel Fleming | CFO | ~$15M | Includes ~$10M on 6/11 at ~$245. |
| James Laufman | Officer | ~$6M | Small, regular $5,000-share sales at limit prices ($185, $205). |
| Directors (Acevedo, Danesh, Hosein) | Directors | ~$1.6M | Small sales. |
| Total | ≈ $215M |
- Last four weeks (9/14–10/8): about $43M of sales across the CEO, COO, CTO, CFO and Laufman. Sales took place as the stock ran from about $150 to about $215.
- Equity awards: annual grants were made on 5/22/2026: CEO 200,000 shares, CFO 120,000, COO 50,000, CTO 50,000. These are dilutive and are part of what is being sold.
- Earlier selling at lower prices: Cheng sold 55,000 shares a week at $32–$48 in spring 2025. Director Lip-Bu Tan sold ~$50M+ in June 2025.
- Limits of the data:
- The tool doesn't show post-sale holdings, so I can't tell what fraction of each insider's stake has been sold.
- It doesn't confirm 10b5-1 plan status. The regular cadence suggests pre-scheduled selling, which makes it a weaker signal than discretionary sales.
- The absence of any buying is still notable at these valuations.
7. Key takeaways for traders¶
Positives - Revenue is up 115% YoY to a $479M quarter, with a fast ramp from $135M in Q3 FY25. - The company is solidly profitable, with ~65% gross margin, 25% operating margin and ROE of about 31%. - The balance sheet is a fortress: negligible debt, a 7.4 current ratio, and positive FCF in every disclosed quarter. - Capex is light and operating cash flow is strongly positive.
Concerns 1. Slowing momentum. Sequential growth has decelerated from +52% to roughly +7–10% per quarter. 2. Margin compression. Gross margin dropped about 410 bp from Q3 FY26 and opex stepped up. Operating income fell sequentially despite higher revenue. 3. Lower cash conversion. Q1 FY27 operating CF was about 70% of net income, and TTM FCF is under half of net income. 4. Rich valuation. About 21x sales, about 64x trailing earnings and about 67x annualized current earnings, with a beta of 3.25. The forward P/E of 18.5x rests on a questionable forward EPS. 5. Heavy, one-directional insider selling. About $215M since April, with no buying and sales at $205–215 just a week ago. 6. Unexplained balance-sheet change. The Q1 FY27 equity and asset jump needs verification. 7. Price discrepancy. The snapshot implies ~$179, but insiders sold at ~$213 a week ago.
What to verify next - The live price and recent price action, to resolve the $179 vs. $213 gap. - The Q1 FY27 10-Q for: - The reason for the gross margin decline. - The equity and asset jump (possible acquisition). - The working-capital build. - Customer concentration. - Management guidance for Q2 FY27, to judge whether sequential growth re-accelerates. - Consensus forward EPS, to validate the $9.69 figure.
8. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Scale | TTM revenue $1.59B; Q1 FY27 revenue $479M (+115% YoY) | Hypergrowth, but YoY growth is decelerating |
| Sequential growth | +20% → +52% → ~+7% (implied) → ~+10% | Momentum slowed after Q3 FY26 |
| Gross margin | 64.5% in Q1 FY27 vs. 67–69% prior | Compression of ~280–410 bp; cause unknown |
| Operating margin | 25.3% vs. 36.9% in Q3 FY26 and 27.4% a year ago | No operating leverage YoY; opex ~39% of revenue |
| Profitability | TTM net income $538M (33.8% margin); Q1 FY27 net margin 26.9%; EPS $0.67 | TTM likely flattered by a one-off in the implied Q4 |
| Valuation | P/E 63.6x TTM; P/S ~21x; P/B 12.3x; forward P/E 18.5x | Rich; forward EPS of $9.69 is questionable |
| Price/data integrity | Fundamentals imply ~$179; insiders sold at ~$213 on 10/8 | Verify the live price |
| Balance sheet | Liabilities $284M; equity $2.73B; current ratio 7.4; no debt | Very strong |
| Cash and investments | Cash $467M (down from $1,165M); investing outflow $762M | Redeployed into investments, not burned |
| Equity/asset jump | Equity +$664M vs. net income $129M | Unexplained; check the 10-Q (possible acquisition) |
| Cash flow | Q1 FY27 operating CF $90M, FCF $83M; TTM FCF $248M (~46% of net income) | Conversion weakening; working-capital build likely |
| Funding and dilution | ~$726M of financing inflows in Q2–Q3 FY26; diluted shares up ~4% YoY | Growth was funded partly by equity |
| Insider activity | ~$215M of sales since April 2026; zero open-market buys; CFO sold $1.6M on 10/8 | Persistent selling, likely plan-based; still a negative signal |
| Risk profile | Beta 3.25; 52-week range $86–$309; price near the 200-day average | Very high volatility; size positions accordingly |
| Gaps in the tools' data | Q4 figures missing from the income statement; no news or price feed | Fill in with filings and market data |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for CRDO: The Growth Story Is Intact, and the Price Is Resetting
I'll start with what everyone is looking at. CRDO fell 9.6% today to $179.23, down about 19% from the $220.83 close on 10/6. I won't pretend that didn't happen. But this is a selloff in a company that is still compounding, and I think the pullback is a better entry than the 47% rally off $150 was.
1. Growth is real, profitable, and at scale¶
- Q1 FY27 revenue was $479M, up 115% YoY. TTM revenue is $1.59B, versus a $135M quarter just six quarters ago.
- It's profitable. TTM net income is $538M (33.8% margin), the Q1 operating margin was 25.3%, and ROE is about 31%. This isn't a story stock burning cash.
- Guidance points up. A Zacks headline cites a $525M–$535M revenue outlook. If that is next-quarter guidance (the headline doesn't say, so I'd verify it), it implies roughly 10–12% sequential growth off $479M. Compounding at ~10% a quarter is about 46% annualized growth, on a base that is already $1.9B annualized.
2. The roadmap widens the opportunity¶
Credo isn't a one-product company anymore. The news flow this week included: - 1.6T ZeroFlap Active Light Cable, pitched as a row-scale, wide-parallel optical interconnect. That extends Credo from copper into optics. - SRMO, a standardization effort for micro-emitter optics in AI scale-up and scale-out. - An AMD collaboration on the "memory wall" and an OCP Global Summit showcase.
That is how a company builds a second leg of growth and reduces dependence on any single product cycle. The GuruFocus "2027 timeline" headline tells me the market is debating the timing of the optics ramp, not whether it happens.
3. The balance sheet removes the existential risks¶
- Debt/equity is 0.96%, the current ratio is 7.4, and liabilities are $284M against $2.73B of equity.
- FCF has been positive in every disclosed quarter, and capex is only $7M a quarter.
- Cash dropped from $1.17B to $467M, but that was redeployment into investments ($762M of investing outflow), not burn.
This company can fund R&D through any downturn. Several retail posts make the same point ("no debt, big cash pile"), and it's true.
4. The sell-off looks factor-driven, not company-specific¶
- The StockTwits chatter lumps CRDO with NBIS, CRWV, IREN, ALAB, MRVL, COHR, and LITE. That is a de-risking of AI and high-beta names.
- The macro backdrop is rough: hot inflation, global bond yields rising, and Polymarket putting "no cuts in 2026" at 97%. But recession odds are only 8%. The market is repricing the discount rate, not demand.
- Credo ran from $150 to $220 under largely the same rate environment. A rate-driven multiple squeeze can reverse as quickly as it arrived.
5. The technicals are a decision point, not a verdict¶
Here is where I'll be straight about the evidence: - Weekly (stop $159.83) and monthly (stop $109.85) SuperTrends are both UP. The primary trend remains bullish. - Price is sitting on a confluence of the 200-day SMA ($179.89), the daily SuperTrend stop ($178.98), and today's low ($179.00). - ADX is 13.5, so there's no confirmed downtrend. RSI is 40.5 and the daily z-score is -1.34, so it's not even oversold yet. There's also no TD-9 exhaustion signal. - OBV is down about 20% from its peak but remains well above the mid-September levels (118M at the $150 low). The September accumulation hasn't been undone.
I'm not going to claim a bottom is in. Nothing in the technicals says so. My point is that the bear needs a close below $178.98 to make the technical case, and even then the weekly trend wouldn't flip until $159.83, about 11% lower.
Where I expect the bear to push, and my responses¶
"21x sales and 64x trailing earnings is absurd." Trailing multiples on a company growing 115% are backward-looking by construction. The stock is already 41% below its $302 closing high while quarterly revenue kept growing, so a lot of multiple compression has happened. I'm also not going to lean on the 18.5x forward P/E, because the $9.69 forward EPS looks unreliable. The case rests on growth and margins, not that number.
"Insiders sold ~$215M since April and never bought." It's a fair flag, and I'd check the Form 4s for 10b5-1 status. But that is about 0.6% of the $33.7B market cap. The CTO's tranches are near-weekly and similar in size (27,500 shares), and the CEO sold at ~$151 in September as well as at $230. That cadence looks scheduled, not like a view on price. Heavy equity awards (CEO 200K shares in May) also make selling routine.
"Growth is decelerating and margins slipped." Yes: sequential growth went from +52% to roughly +7–10%, and gross margin fell to 64.5% from 67–69%. But Q3 FY26 was an outlier surge, and opex at 39% of revenue is roughly where it was a year ago (39.9%), so Q3 was the unusually lean quarter. Mix shift as new products ramp is a plausible reason for the margin dip, though I'm inferring that and the 10-Q should confirm it. A 64.5% gross margin is still excellent for hardware.
"Customer concentration." It's a legitimate risk and I won't wave it away. But the optics expansion, the AMD ecosystem work, and the broader product set are precisely how that concentration gets diluted over time.
"Competition from Astera Labs and Marvell." AI connectivity is a growing pie, and competitors validate the market. Growth of 115% suggests Credo is winning share, not losing it.
"Cash conversion fell to 70% and there's an unexplained equity jump." Both are on my watch list. A working-capital build is normal in hypergrowth, and the equity/asset step-up (+$664M vs. $129M of net income) needs a 10-Q read. Neither threatens liquidity.
What would change my mind¶
I want to be accountable here: 1. A weekly close below $159.83, which would flip the primary trend. 2. Q2 guidance or results showing sequential growth stalling below ~5%, or gross margin sliding well under 64%. 3. The 10-Q showing the equity jump is something other than a clean explanation, or customer concentration materially worse than assumed. 4. Insider sales that stop looking plan-based.
Bottom line¶
CRDO is a debt-free, profitable company doubling revenue and expanding into optics, and it has just been marked down about 19% in a week by a rate-driven de-risking of AI hardware. The higher-timeframe trend is up, the price is at a major technical line, and retail capitulation is showing up in sentiment. That is often what a washout looks like, but nothing in the data proves selling is exhausted. With a beta of 3.25 and an ATR of ~$15, size for volatility and respect the $159.83 line.
Bear, over to you. Where do you think this thesis breaks first? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: You Have the Tape, but Not the Conclusion
Bear, several of your hits land. I'll pay those off, then show where I think you overreach, then answer your acquisition question.
1. What I concede¶
- No bottom signal. RSI is 40.5, the z-score is -1.34, MFI is ~38 and TD is 3. A close 0.23 off the low on 12.4M shares is distribution, not exhaustion. I'll also drop ADX as a defense, since it compressed because +DI fell.
- My gross-margin explanation doesn't fit. If ALC is a 2027 story, it can't be the mix shift behind a 410 bp drop. The cause is unknown.
- "Largely the same rate environment" was too loose. Another-hike odds rose 8 points to 86%, and three-hike odds rose ~10 points to 20%.
- The $525–535M figure is a Zacks headline with no stated period. It's no longer a pillar.
- "Retail capitulation" from 30 posts in one session isn't evidence. I'm dropping it.
- TTM earnings flatter the picture. I'll use the 67x run-rate P/E. Q3 and Q4 both ran ~39% net margin ($157M/$407M, $169M/$437M), so TTM is flattered by two lean quarters, not one one-off. Opex is back at ~39% of revenue, in line with Q1–Q2 FY26 (39.9% and 38.1%), so I'll underwrite a 25–29% operating margin, not Q3's 37%.
- Two of my four exits were documents I could have read. I fix that in section 4.
2. Where I think you overreach¶
Percentage deceleration isn't dollar deceleration. Sequential revenue adds ran +$45M, +$139M, +$30M, +$42M. If the guide is real, the next is +$46–56M. Q4 looks like the trough in dollar adds, and the guide would be the largest add since Q3 FY26. The YoY rate falling from 272% to ~100% is mostly base effect. The test is whether dollar adds hold, and the one data point we have says they do. It's unverified, so I'll weight it lightly.
The 9/2 reaction wasn't a verdict. You say that when the market saw $479M, it sold 20%. But the same print then supported a 47% rally from $150 to $221 in three weeks, and now a 59% retrace. Fundamentals were constant across that whole span, so the price is moving on flows and discount rate. That's your own "the multiple is the variable" point, and it argues against treating any single day's reaction as the market's final judgment.
The multiple has already compressed a lot. The stock is down 41% from the 6/22 close while run-rate revenue rose ~10% ($437M implied to $479M). That is roughly a 45% compression in price/run-rate sales since June. I'm not claiming it's cheap. I'm claiming a further leg down needs a new reason beyond "it's expensive," because it was far more expensive at $302.
Your ten-quarter figure depends on a 25x exit multiple. Your arithmetic is right at 25x. But a business still compounding ~45% annualized (10% sequential, your own assumption) would not trade at 25x. At a 27% net margin, flat-price breakeven looks like this:
| Exit P/E | Quarters at 10% seq. | Quarters at 12% seq. |
|---|---|---|
| 25x | ~10 | ~8.4 |
| 30x | ~8 | ~6.8 |
| 35x | ~6.5 | ~5.5 |
Breakeven isn't my return target, and this is still demanding. But it's "years of strong execution," not "perfection."
Insider supply can't cap a bounce. About $215M since April is ~$1.6M a day. Today's tape traded ~$2.2B. Even if typical volume is half of today's, that's well under 0.5% of daily dollar volume. You conceded plan-based selling carries no price view, and the CEO's sale at ~$151 fits that. The signal is the absence of buying, and I'll keep that on the risk list.
The factor argument isn't self-defeating. You use rates as the reason to avoid CRDO, but deny that the selloff is rate- or factor-driven. I agree I have no peer or index prices. But the weekly macro moves are incremental (1–10 points), and today's headlines show no adverse company-specific event, only $7.7M of small insider filings against product news. A de-risking of crowded, high-beta AI names triggered by a hawkish week fits that. It doesn't prove it.
3. Your question: if the equity jump is an acquisition, how much of the 115% is organic?¶
I haven't read the 10-Q, and neither have you, so here is a bound rather than an answer. An acquisition closing inside the quarter can only add a partial quarter of revenue. Even if every dollar of the +$42M sequential increase were acquired, organic revenue would be ≥$437M against Q1 FY26's $223M, which is ~96% YoY. If it was stock-funded, $535M at $200–300 a share is ~1–1.4% dilution on ~188M shares, not a structural problem.
There's also a hypothesis worth testing, labeled as inference. One acquisition could explain three anomalies at once: - Equity and assets: non-current assets rose ~$1.25B. About $0.6–0.75B of that is plausibly purchased investments, leaving roughly $0.5B+ of non-cash growth, close to the ~$535M of equity growth beyond earnings. - Opex: opex stepped from $129M to $188M over two quarters, which could include acquired costs. - Gross margin: amortization of acquired technology in cost of revenue could depress GAAP gross margin. A few tens of millions a year of amortization is the right order of magnitude for ~3–4 points.
Your price-concession story predicts the same margin drop with no new intangibles. The 10-Q separates the two: look for goodwill and intangibles, a business-combination note, and amortization in cost of revenue.
The mark-to-market scenario seems least likely. As I understand US GAAP, fair-value gains on equity stakes run through net income, and Q1 net income ($129M) is barely above operating income ($121M).
4. What I'd do, and what proves me wrong¶
My horizon is 12 months, but the next 2–4 weeks are bear territory. Overhead supply is stacked at $199.68–$208, and the FOMC, hyperscaler capex prints and customer concentration all land before the December print. So I won't take a full position at the 200-day.
- Tranche 1: about a third of intended size, small enough that a gap to the $150 base (-16%) costs under ~0.5% of the portfolio, roughly a 3% position. The weekly stop at $159.83 is 10.8% away, and the daily stop is just noise at an ATR of 15.3.
- Tranche 2: a hold above the 200-day with OBV no longer making lower lows, or your $201 reclaim. Paying ~12% more for confirmation is a fair price.
- Tranche 3: only after the 10-Q is read for the equity jump and gross-margin cause, the Form 4 plan footnotes are checked, and the guide is verified.
I'm turning my triggers into measurable ones: 1. A weekly close below $159.83. 2. Q2 revenue below $525M, or gross margin below ~63%. 3. A 10-Q showing organic YoY below ~90%, or a gross-margin hit that is price concession rather than amortization or mix. 4. A hyperscaler capex cut, or worse customer concentration.
Bottom line¶
You've argued CRDO is expensive, momentum has broken, and I haven't done my homework. I agree on all three. But expensive and broken are reasons to size small and stage entries, not to hold zero in a debt-free company doubling revenue at a 25% operating margin, with a primary trend still up.
Here is my question back. Your case reduces to the exit multiple. If the 10-Q is clean, with organic growth near 96% and a benign margin explanation, what multiple do you assign a company growing ~45% annualized on a $4B+ revenue run-rate? If it's 30x, we're only about seven quarters apart. Why is zero exposure better than a small, stop-defined starter? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: We're Down to One Number
Bear, your table is arithmetically right, and your last question is the right one. I'll concede what you've earned, show what the table leaves out, then answer you directly.
1. What I'm conceding¶
- The arithmetic holds. At 30x trailing run-rate earnings and a 27% net margin, the 10% sequential path returns about zero over eight quarters.
- Linear and compounding can't both serve me. Dollar adds are a near-term test of deceleration, not an eight-quarter forecast. The valuation case needs the compounding rows.
- 10% isn't a conservative row. Implied sequential growth was +7.4% in Q4 and +9.6% in Q1, about 8.5% on average. The 10% row needs the unverified guide to be real, and 12% needs re-acceleration.
- Amortization can't carry all 410 bp. Your $57–77M a year implies $285–540M of short-lived intangibles, which is most of a ~$535M deal. At best it explains part of the drop, and 64.5% may be the new GAAP margin. My ≥$437M organic floor is also an assumption.
- Anchors cut both ways. Price to latest-quarter revenue was 0.216 on 3/30, 0.692 on 6/22 (using the implied Q4 revenue) and 0.374 today. Today sits within about 3% of the geometric midpoint. "70% richer than March" and "46% cheaper than June" are both true and both arbitrary. I retire "already compressed" as a reason to buy, and I'd ask you to retire the March comparison. Valuation has to stand on earnings.
- Tranche 1 as written was a prediction. Buying a level before it's tested, while expecting two to four weeks of weakness, is inconsistent. I fix that in section 4.
2. What the table leaves out¶
a. The exit multiple. You applied 30x to trailing run-rate earnings. In the compounding rows, growth is 10–12% every quarter, so forward growth at exit is the same ~46–57% a year as today. The YoY deceleration is the base effect we already agreed on. Restated on next-twelve-month (NTM) earnings, with the same 27% margin:
| Path | P/E on NTM earnings today | P/E on NTM earnings at your 30x exit |
|---|---|---|
| 10% sequential | ~51x | ~23.5x |
| 12% sequential | ~49x | ~22.4x |
Your table assumes the market pays less than half as much per dollar of forward earnings for the same forward growth. I call 23x forward conservative for a ~46% grower. You call it fair. At 40x run-rate (~31x forward), the 10% path earns your 15% a year. Neither of us has peer multiples in the evidence, so this is judgment, and it is the real disagreement.
b. Margin. The 27% in your table is the low of the series. Net margins ran 28.3%, 31.0%, 38.6%, ~38.7% (Q4 implied), then 26.9%. Gross margin at 64.5% is the lowest since Q3 FY25. Each +3 points of net margin adds ~11% to exit value. On the 10% path at 30x and a 30% margin, the value is $37B (+10%). On the 12% path at 30x and a 30% margin, it is $42.7B (+27%, ~13% a year). Margin can also fall if the cause is price concession, which is why the 10-Q matters more than any chart level.
c. Dilution. The ~4% share growth coincided with $726M of equity raised in Q2–Q3 FY26. That cash is on the balance sheet, and Q1 FY27 financing was -$27M. With $2.7B of equity and positive FCF, I'd model 1–2% a year (an inference, since stock comp isn't in the data). That gives back roughly half of your 8% haircut.
Net, after all three adjustments: the 10% path earns about 5–13% a year at 30–35x, and the 12% path with margin recovery earns ~13% or more. That is not a pound-the-table return for a 3.25 beta. The downside row is -20% at 30x and -33% at 25x, which requires sequential growth to halve from ~9% to ~5.6% within two years. This is a wide, roughly symmetric distribution, and I'd size it that way. The bull case is the right tail: ≥12% sequential growth, margin back near 30%, and optics as an addition the table doesn't contain.
3. Where I still disagree¶
"A 3.25-beta name doesn't rebound before the discount rate does" is a rule of thumb, not a finding. FRED was down, and we have only a one-week Polymarket delta. We have no rate series covering the 9/14 → 10/6 rally, so we can't say whether the stock rose with or against rates. I'm not claiming the selloff is factor-driven. I'm saying nothing in the evidence supports "can't rebound."
You're right on unknown cause. "No adverse event in my headline list" is a statement about an incomplete, titles-only list. It goes into the gates below.
4. Your question: what do I learn at $179 that I wouldn't know at $201?¶
Nothing about the business. At $179 I learn only whether 179–180 holds, and that information is gone by $201. A blind buy at the level fails your test, so I'm changing the plan.
Gates before any dollar goes in. I can't open these from this debate's evidence, so they stay open items, not completed homework: 1. The 10-Q. Goodwill and intangibles, a business-combination note, amortization in cost of revenue, and receivables and inventory. 2. Form 4 footnotes. 10b5-1 adoption dates. 3. Company-specific news. Confirm there is no cause for the 10/14 gap. 4. The actual Q2 guide. From the release, not a Zacks headline.
Entry. Tranche 1 goes in only after a daily close back above 179.89 following any close below 178.98 (a failed breakdown), or after a two-session hold above it with OBV no longer falling. The size keeps the same ≤0.5% portfolio risk budget, and invalidation is a weekly close below $159.83.
Why not simply wait for $201? That level stacks the 10 EMA, the Bollinger mid and the 50 SMA, a higher bar than the 200-day itself. Waiting for it costs ~12% to learn what a close above 179.89 tells me for a few dollars. If it breaks 178.98 and runs to 169 or 160, I have no position and you were right to wait. If it reclaims $201, I add tranche 2, and my blended cost is ~$190 instead of $201. I agree the payoff to the first resistance is roughly symmetric. The asymmetry I'm underwriting sits further out and depends on the gates.
Bottom line¶
We agree on a lot: - This is an excellent, net-cash, profitable company with no solvency risk. - The multiple is the variable. - 30x returns about zero and 40x returns 15% a year. - The homework is undone.
What's left is whether the right exit is 30x or 40x run-rate (23x vs. 31x forward), and whether 64.5% gross margin is a trough or the new normal. I think 35–40x is defensible for a ~45% grower with margins recovering. You think 30x, and you want $201. On position size we're about a tenth of a percent of the portfolio apart, and I'd rather say so than inflate it.
My question back: you gave 30x, and 35x if growth holds near 45% for years. The 10% path is growth holding near 46% for years. What would the Q2 print need to show to move you from 30x to 40x? I'll tell you whether my gates agree. Bull Analyst: # Bull Final Rebuttal: Documents Decide, and an In-Line Print Is Not a Hold
Bear, your two closing questions are the right ones. I'll start with what changes my plan, then answer both with numbers.
1. What I'm conceding¶
- The 179.89 trigger is noise. It sits 0.04 ATR above the last print. Your fork is also correct: if the documents come first, the tape trigger is decoration, and if the tape decides, I'm buying a coin flip with four items open. I take the first branch. Documents decide whether I own it at all. The tape only informs risk and timing.
- My gates were disaster tripwires. A 63% gross-margin floor sits below today's 64.5%, so a further 150 bp of erosion would have passed. That is a design flaw.
- OBV "no longer falling" is a one-up-close condition. I'm dropping it as a gate.
- Correction to your table, in the stricter direction. In the 12%/30% corner, 15% a year needs about 31.3x. At 30x that cell returns $42.7B, or about 12.6% a year. So at 30x, no cell in your table clears 15%. That confirms the whole debate is about the exit multiple.
- Coupling is right. Slow growth won't get a high multiple, so I'll tie multiples to growth below.
2. Your first question: the probability of the 12%/30% corner¶
About 25%, at the top of your 20–25% range. That's judgment, not data. Here is the full distribution with coupled multiples, from today's $33.7B market cap, before dilution:
| Scenario | Q8 run-rate revenue | Net margin | Exit P/E (trailing run-rate / ~NTM) | Value | 2-yr return | My prob. | Yours |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stall (~$44M adds, ~5% seq. by Q8) | $3.3B | 25% | 22x / ~19.5x | $18.3B | −46% | 20% | 30% |
| Slow (8.5%) | $3.7B | 27% | 30x / ~24x | $29.8B | −12% | 30% | 35% |
| Guide path (10%) | $4.1B | 28% | 35x / ~27x | $40.3B | +19% | 25% | 15% |
| Corner (12%) | $4.7B | 30% | 40x / ~30x | $56.9B | +69% | 25% | 20% |
- My probabilities give an expected two-year return of about +9%.
- Yours give about −1%.
- Knock 1–2% a year off both for dilution.
On my own numbers, that is roughly 4–5% a year for a 3.25-beta stock. That is a fair-price result, not a bargain, and I won't dress it up. What I'd defend is the shape. Even the corner is only ~30x forward earnings for a ~57% grower, and the optics option isn't in the table at all.
The sensitivity matters most. Moving 10 points of probability from stall to corner moves two-year expected return by about 11.5 points, roughly the whole $179-vs-$201 gap. That is why the documents are worth more than any chart level. The gross-margin cause, the equity jump, the real guide and the Form 4 plan footnotes can each shift those probabilities. A tape trigger can't.
Entry price also changes the required multiple. At $160 instead of $179, the 10%/27% cell needs about 36x to earn 15% a year, not 40x. You're right that price paid is the other lever.
3. Your second question: what an in-line Q2 does to my position¶
Not a hold. I'm rewriting the gates in three bands:
| Band | Q2 evidence | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Confirm | Revenue ≥ ~$537M, GAAP gross margin ≥ 66%, op. cash flow ≥ 90% of net income, net margin near 30% | Add toward full size |
| In-line | $525–537M revenue, GM 64.5–66%, cash conversion ~70% | Trim by half. No add. This is the 10%/27% cell needing ~40x, and I would have received no evidence. |
| Erode | GM below 64.5% on higher revenue, revenue under $525M, cash conversion under 70% again, or a Q3 guide implying under ~8% sequential | Exit |
On gross margin, the bar is now "no new low." A second consecutive decline means 64.5% was not a trough.
4. Where I still push back¶
- The thesis isn't untestable. You say customer concentration can't be tested here, and that's true of this evidence. But the 10-Q's customer disclosure can test it, which is another reason the documents come first.
- The 8-quarter, 15% frame favors the bear. It sets a high hurdle for a 3.25-beta stock and ignores the optics option. Still, the multiple coupling in section 2 shows the right tail is real.
- A stall is not the base case. Dollar adds have been $30M and $42M in the last two prints. Flat adds at $44M would be a continuation, not a collapse. That is why I give stall 20%, not 30%. This is a judgment call, and we differ by 10 points.
Bottom line¶
Here is where the debate ends:
- We agree on the company. It is excellent, profitable and net-cash, with no solvency risk.
- We agree on the variable. The multiple decides the return, and 30x earns about 12–13% a year at best.
- We agree on process. Documents come first: the 10-Q, Form 4 footnotes, a company-specific news check and the real guide. The tape is only a timing and sizing input.
- The remaining gap is small. I'd take a starter, risk-capped at ≤0.5% of the portfolio, once the documents are clean. You'd wait for the Q2 print and a $201 reclaim. That gap is worth about 0.1–0.4% of the portfolio either way.
The two of us put the corner at 20–25%, and about 11 points of expected return ride on 10 points of probability. Neither of us should be large before the documents and the December print move that number. Bull Analyst: # Bull Final: Same Schedule, About $15 Apart
Bear, your close is fair, and two of your hits need fixes, not defenses: the hole in my bands and the gap-risk arithmetic on the starter. I'll make those changes and then say where I still disagree.
1. What I'm conceding¶
- The bands had a hole. Your $540M / 64.8% / 75% example fit no band. I fix this in section 4.
- The starter breached my own risk cap. 3% × a 20% gap (9/2) is 0.6%, above 0.5%. I'm cutting the size to ≤2%, which keeps even a 25% gap inside the cap.
- The 10-Q is mostly a veto instrument for the equity jump. A clean filing removes a tail risk. It doesn't add return.
- I won't argue beta down. Even with a lower beta and a risk-free rate that isn't zero, the hurdle is well above my ~4.4% a year. On my own probabilities, $179 doesn't clear a beta-adjusted hurdle before the documents.
- Your break-even is right. Rescaling my other rows proportionally, the corner needs about 40% for 10% a year and about 54% for 15%. I hold 25%.
- Tranche 1 is not a purchase today.
2. The price-for-probability schedule¶
Your entry-price table and my probabilities define one schedule. Here it is with a third row added (two years, before dilution):
| Probabilities | Expected 2-yr value | Max price for 10%/yr | Max price for 15%/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mine (20/30/25/25) | $36.9B | ~$162 | ~$148 |
| Yours (30/35/15/20) | $33.4B | ~$147 | ~$134 |
| Mine, after 10 points shift from stall to corner | $40.8B | ~$179 | ~$164 |
- Each 5 points moved from stall to corner is worth about $8.50 a share on the 10% ceiling.
- Our whole disagreement is about 9 points of probability, or $15 a share. The stock is $17 above my pre-document ceiling and $32 above yours.
- Dilution at 1–2% a year would lower every ceiling by roughly $3–6.
So neither of us buys at $179 on today's evidence. What's left is how far a few documents can move the probabilities.
3. Documents can underwrite as well as veto¶
You asked which finding moves which row. Some of it is a veto, as you say, but not all:
| Document | Moves | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 guide in the Q1 release and call (the $525–535M headline is unverified) | Slow ↔ guide ↔ corner | Both |
| Guide vs. actual for the last 4 quarters | P(revenue ≥ ~$537M) | Both |
| Management's gross-margin commentary, and whether the 410 bp drop is amortization, a one-time charge or price | Whether 66% is reachable (corner margin) | Both |
| 10-Q customer table: level, trend, number of 10%+ customers | Stall ↔ rest | Both |
| 10-Q receivables, inventory, purchase commitments | Cash-conversion path | Both |
| 10-Q equity-jump note | Tail risk only | Mostly veto |
| Form 4 footnotes (10b5-1 dates) | Weight of the insider signal | Mostly neutral |
You're right that the 10-Q describes last quarter. The Q1 release and call contain the forward view, and the guide is the first thing that can separate our rows.
The same two prints support two readings: - "Last print persists": sequential growth of 7.4% then 9.6%, and dollar adds of $30M then $42M. That is the 10% row, or +19%. - "Average of the last two": 8.5%, the slow row, or −12%.
Two points aren't a trend, and the release is what decides between them.
4. Fixing the plan¶
Size: ≤2%, with the gap budget stated. A 25% gap costs 0.5% of the portfolio.
Q2 bands, with no hole:
| Q2 outcome | Action |
|---|---|
| Any erode flag: GM below 64.5% on higher revenue, revenue under $525M, cash conversion under 70%, or a Q3 guide under ~8% sequential | Exit |
| At least 3 of 4 confirms (revenue ≥ ~$537M, GAAP GM ≥ 66%, op. cash flow ≥ 90% of net income, net margin ≥ ~29%), no erode flag | Add |
| Revenue ≥ ~$537M, no erode flag, fewer than 3 confirms (your $540M / 64.8% / 75% case) | Hold, no add |
| Revenue $525–537M, no erode flag | Trim by half |
On "the plan cuts the position in most outcomes": that is the design, not a flaw. - Your table's losing rows (50% of the mass) are a buy-and-hold result of −12% and −46%. - A rule-managed 2% position takes something closer to a gap-sized loss (9/2 was −20%, so ≤0.4% of the portfolio) than the full row. - Whipsaw and gap slippage are real costs. I'm not claiming the exit rules create positive expected value. I'm saying the buy-and-hold table overstates what a position with explicit exits loses.
5. Where I still hold¶
- A standing bid at $134–162 buys a different distribution than the table assumes. The stock gets there when information has changed: a guide cut, a capex cut, a customer story. Your schedule would reprice probabilities at that point, so a pre-news limit bid is cheap only if the news hasn't moved the stall probability. I accept your better version: $150–160 with the Q2 print in hand.
- Corner probability is judgment on both sides. You say 20%, I say 25%, and neither has data. That is why I'd rather pay for the guide, the margin explanation and the customer table before taking a view above that.
Bottom line¶
What we agree on: - CRDO is excellent, profitable and net-cash, with no solvency issue. - The multiple is the variable. - At $179, the central outcome on my own probabilities is a fair-price return, not a bargain. - Documents come first, and the tape is only a sizing and timing input.
What's left: - It's about 9 points of corner probability, or ~$15 a share. - Pre-document, I wouldn't pay above ~$162 and you wouldn't pay above ~$147. - If the guide, the margin explanation and the customer table together move about 10 points toward the corner, $179 clears 10% a year on my own table.
My stance: - Buy nothing today. - Read the release, call and 10-Q. - If they deliver, take a ≤2% starter near current levels, add only on the Q2 confirm band, and exit on any erode flag. - If they don't, stay out until $150–160 with the print in hand.
What would make me abandon the thesis entirely: - A weekly close below $159.83. - A 10-Q showing organic YoY growth under ~90% or a gross-margin hit from price concession. - Worse customer concentration. - A hyperscaler capex cut.
You'd rather miss a bounce than fund a pre-print bet, and at 2% that is a defensible preference. But if the documents move the probabilities by 10 points, the same table that says avoid today says buy, and the burden is on the filings, not on either of us.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for CRDO: A 19% Drop Is Not a Discount When the Multiple Still Prices Perfection
Bull, you were candid in several places, so I'll start with what I concede. The growth is real, the balance sheet is clean, and the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still up. I'm not arguing Credo is in trouble. I'm arguing that $179 still pays for a flawless outcome the last two quarters don't show, and that the chart is a breakdown, not a washout. You asked where the thesis breaks first. It breaks at the multiple.
1. Your own evidence says this isn't a washout¶
You wrote that "nothing in the data proves selling is exhausted." Agreed, and that's most of my argument.
- No exhaustion gauge is firing. RSI is 40.5, the daily z-score is -1.34, MFI is about 38, and the daily TD count is 3.
- Today's tape was weak, not capitulative. The stock gapped down to 190.79, bounced to 195.18, then sold off 16 points into a close of 179.23, just 0.23 above the low, on the heaviest volume since 9/18. Washouts tend to reverse intraday. This one closed on its lows.
- The damage is already done. Price is under the 10 EMA (201.41), the 50 SMA (208.16) and the 200 SMA (179.89). The bearish DI cross and the MACD cross both printed, and OBV has fallen three sessions in a row, down 20% from 10/2.
- "The bear needs a close below $178.98" is a low bar. That level is 0.25 below the last print, and the 200 SMA is already lost.
- ADX is a weak defense. ADX is lagging. It was 25.9 on 10/9 and compressed only because +DI collapsed from 31 to 24. Citing ADX 13.5 as "no confirmed downtrend" after a 17% fall in three sessions is reading the speedometer after the crash.
- There is overhead supply. The stock has retraced 59% of the September rally in six sessions, and anyone who bought $190–221 in the last three weeks is underwater. A bounce runs into the 199.68 Bollinger mid, the 201.41 10 EMA and the 208 50 SMA, all stacked. That is a capped upside against a 3.25 beta.
2. Valuation is the number you didn't answer¶
You rightly refused to lean on the 18.5x forward P/E. But "41% below the high" isn't a valuation argument, because the high was $302.
- The stock trades at 21x TTM sales, about 61x EV/EBITDA, 64x TTM EPS and 67x run-rate EPS. The FCF yield is 0.74%, or about 136x FCF.
- Suppose you want to own this at a still-rich 25x earnings, at Q1's 27% net margin. That needs about $1.35B of net income, or roughly $5B of revenue, 2.6x today's $1.92B annualized.
- At your 10% sequential growth, that is about ten straight quarters with no margin slippage, no dilution, no share loss and no customer wobble. The $33.7B market cap pays today for two and a half years of perfect execution.
- From Q3 FY26 to Q1 FY27, revenue rose 18%, from $407M to $479M. Yet the stock closed at $87.81 on 3/30, $302.52 on 6/22, and $179 today, still 104% above the March close. The multiple, not the business, is the variable doing the work, and multiples go both ways.
3. The fundamentals under the headline¶
- Growth is decelerating, even in your best case. Sequential growth ran +20%, +52%, about +7% and about +10%. YoY growth ran 272%, 201%, then 115%. Taking the $525–535M figure at face value against Q2 FY26's $268M gives about 96–100% YoY, another step down. That figure is also a Zacks headline posed as a question, with no period stated. You flagged that yourself, then made it your third pillar.
- Operating income fell 19% on rising revenue. It went from $150M to $121M while revenue rose 18%, and EPS fell from $0.82 to $0.67.
- Doubling revenue produced no operating leverage. Revenue was up 115% YoY and opex up 111%, so operating margin slipped from 27.4% to 25.3%. You took opex returning to 39% of revenue as reassurance. That is exactly the bear point: Q3's leverage was the outlier, and the structural margin is lower.
- The gross margin explanation has a hole. Gross margin fell 410 bp to 64.5%, and you blamed mix shift from new products ramping. But your own roadmap section, and the GuruFocus headline, say the ALC optics ramp is a 2027 story. If optics isn't ramping, it isn't the mix culprit. If something else is, nobody has named it. Price concessions to concentrated customers are a worse explanation, and they fit the "two customers" overhang.
- The TTM figures flatter the picture. TTM net margin is 33.8%, but Q1 was 26.9%. The implied Q4 FY26 net income of about $169M, a 39% margin, looks like a one-off (an inference). The 64x P/E understates the real multiple.
- "FCF positive in every disclosed quarter" is true only for the disclosed quarters. Those three sum to $261M against TTM FCF of $248M, which implies the undisclosed Q4 FY26 was about -$13M (an inference). TTM FCF is only 46% of net income, and Q1 operating cash flow was 70% of net income.
4. The balance sheet isn't the question¶
Nobody is worried about solvency, and being debt-free didn't stop a 41% drawdown or a one-day 20% drop on 9/2. That day came on 30M shares, and since the quarter ended Aug 1, the timing likely fits the Q1 print (an inference). If so, the one time the market saw 479M, 64.5% gross margin and 25% operating margin in full, it sold 20%.
The part of the balance sheet that isn't clean is the equity step-up. Equity rose $664M against $129M of net income and -$27M of financing, which leaves about $535M unexplained before stock comp. You said it doesn't threaten liquidity, and that's true, but liquidity isn't what it threatens.
- If it was a stock-funded acquisition, some of the growth is inorganic and dilution is larger.
- If it was mark-to-market gains on strategic holdings, those marks are exposed to this very tape.
The 10-Q for the quarter ended Aug 1 should be on file by now. This isn't a future catalyst, it's homework nobody here has done. I'm not claiming the answer is bad. I'm saying you can't call the equity base clean. Add the roughly $726M of equity raised in Q2–Q3 FY26 and diluted shares up about 4% YoY, and the company has also been selling stock into strength.
5. "Factor-driven" is a story, not a finding¶
- Your evidence is StockTwits ticker lists and one user blaming jobs and inflation data. Neither of us has index or peer price data. And a 9.6% drop in a 3.25-beta stock is what a modest market down day looks like. The beta is the risk, not a mitigant.
- The rate environment is not "largely the same." This week brought hot inflation, surging global yields, and "another hike in 2026" odds up 8 points to 86%. Three-hike odds rose about 10 points to 20%, and "no cuts" sits at 97%. Oil is above $100.
- You cite 8% recession odds as comfort. It cuts the other way: with inflation hot and no recession, the Fed has no reason to rescue this tape. BlackRock is turning bearish, and BofA's survey says managers won't rotate until yields hit 5.9%.
- The next company-specific catalyst is the earnings print in early December (from the news report's calendar, which is unverified). Before then there is an FOMC meeting (reportedly Oct 27–28) and hyperscaler capex prints, with "two customers" as the read-through risk.
6. The roadmap is press releases plus a 2027 timeline¶
The four Business Wire items are company-authored. SRMO is a standardization effort, early-stage by definition. ALC is a 2027 product, and the AMD collaboration comes with no revenue figure. None of these carries a number I can put in a model.
On "growth of 115% means they're winning share": that is a revenue figure, not a share figure. YoY growth has already halved from 272% to 115%, and in optics Credo is entering against established players (the StockTwits crowd itself groups CRDO with COHR and LITE). "Concentration dilutes over time" is a fine thesis, but at 21x sales, "over time" is the whole problem.
7. Insiders and sentiment¶
Insiders sold about $215M since April with zero purchases. Roughly $43M went out between 9/14 and 10/8 into the rally, including the COO's ~$20.6M at ~$206 and the CFO's at $211–215. A $6.07M filing in the news doesn't appear in the dataset, which ends 10/8, so the selling doesn't look like it has slowed (an inference). Your 0.6%-of-market-cap framing uses the wrong denominator. What matters is their holdings, which none of us has. And "plan-based" cuts both ways: it means price-insensitive supply that keeps arriving into every bounce.
As for "retail capitulation," the sample is 30 posts from one session, with low confidence. What's in it is people adding: "loading up before earnings," a put sold at 180, and a $100K margin purchase. That is leveraged dip-buying at the technical line, not capitulation. Margin is the fuel for forced selling if 178.98 and 177 give way.
8. Your exits don't protect you¶
Look at your four "what would change my mind" triggers:
- A weekly close below $159.83 is 11% lower, and it's a close-based stop on a stock that just gapped from 198 to 190 at the open.
- Q2 results arrive in December.
- The 10-Q equity explanation exists today, and you haven't read it.
- The Form 4 10b5-1 status exists today, and you haven't checked it.
Two of the four are documents you haven't read, one is a December event, and the fourth is 11% lower.
Bottom line¶
I'd rather miss a bounce than own a 3.25-beta, 21x-sales stock at the moment it loses its 200-day, with rates still moving against it, operating income falling on rising revenue, and a $535M equity jump no one has explained. My stance is to avoid, or at most underweight, here. Better entries are a reclaim and hold above ~$201 on rising OBV, or a reset toward the $160 weekly stop and $150 base with the Q2 print in hand.
I'd change my mind on a Q2 print with sequential growth re-accelerating and gross margin back above 67%, plus a 10-Q showing the equity jump is clean and organic.
My question for you: if the 10-Q shows that $535M step-up was an acquisition, how much of the 115% is organic? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: The Table You Built Is a Break-Even Table
Bull, you've given up a lot, and I'll do the same before I push back.
1. What I'm retiring¶
- Insider selling as a price cap. About $215M over roughly 137 trading days is ~$1.6M a day against ~$2.2B traded today. It isn't supply. What remains is signal: nobody with an informational edge bought at $150.
- Mark-to-market as the equity-jump explanation. Net income ($129M) barely exceeds operating income ($121M), so large fair-value gains aren't in there. I agree it's the least likely.
- Dilution from a stock-funded deal. At ~1–1.4%, it isn't the issue.
- YoY deceleration as a problem in itself. Most of 272% → 115% is arithmetic.
- My "modest market down day" line. That was sloppy. A 9.6% drop at a 3.25 beta implies roughly a 3% index move, which isn't modest, and nothing in our evidence says the index fell 3%. I come back to this in section 5.
2. Your table is a break-even table¶
You said breakeven isn't your return target. But look at what the table says: at a 30x exit, eight straight quarters of 10% sequential growth at a 27% net margin returns roughly zero. I reran it with your assumptions (27% net margin, 8 quarters, today's $33.7B market cap) and added what a 15%-a-year return requires:
| Path (8 quarters) | Run-rate revenue | Annualized net income | Value at 30x | Exit P/E for 15%/yr ($44.6B) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dollar adds hold at ~$44M/qtr | ~$3.3B | ~$0.90B | $26.9B (-20%) | ~50x |
| 10% sequential | ~$4.1B | ~$1.11B | $33.3B (~flat) | ~40x |
| 12% sequential | ~$4.7B | ~$1.28B | $38.4B (+14%, ~7%/yr) | ~35x |
This ignores dilution, which ran ~4% a year recently and would take roughly 8% off two years of per-share returns.
The first row is where your dollar-add argument leads. You said the test is whether dollar adds hold, and the +$42M quarter says they do. But constant dollar adds are linear growth, and percentage growth declines every quarter. Your table needs the 10–12% compounding row, where dollar adds rise to $48M, $53M, $58M and beyond. You can't use the linear framing to call deceleration benign and the compounding framing to justify the multiple.
Even on your own numbers, YoY growth falls from 115% today to about +37% (linear) or +46% (compounding) by Q1 FY28. The market has to carry a 67x run-rate multiple through that halving. So "years of strong execution, not perfection" is accurate, but two years of it earns about 7% a year at a multiple you consider generous, with a 3.25 beta.
3. Your question: what multiple do I assign?¶
I'll give you 30x, and 35x if growth really holds near 45% for years. I accept your PEG logic. But "seven quarters apart" measures how long it takes to get back to today's price, not how far apart our valuation views are. The disagreement is the expected return, and the table says the return only works if sequential growth is 12% or better for eight straight quarters.
On the "already compressed" point: down 41% from $302 is only a discount if $302 was fair. On 3/30 the stock was $87.81 and the latest reported quarter was $407M. Today it's $179.23 against $479M. That is roughly 70% richer on price to latest-quarter revenue than the March base, after a 59% retrace.
4. Your acquisition work¶
I'm glad you did the homework, but I'd push on two things.
The "bound" is an assumption. Organic revenue is ≥$437M only if organic didn't fall sequentially. If the acquired business contributed more than the +$42M step-up, organic could have declined. It's probably small, and ~96% organic would be fine. But it's a likely case, not a floor.
The amortization hypothesis has a timing dilemma. I'll grant it explains three anomalies neatly. But 3–4 points of gross margin on $479M is $14–19M a quarter, or $57–77M a year, which is more than "a few tens of millions." Over 5–7-year lives, that implies $285–540M of short-lived amortizable intangibles, which is most of a ~$535M deal with little left for goodwill. Goodwill usually takes a large share and isn't amortized.
Timing cuts against you either way: - If the deal closed late in the quarter, a few weeks of amortization can't produce 410 bp, so something else caused the drop (price or mix). - If it closed early, the full hit is already in the base, and 64.5% is the new GAAP margin, not a trough.
I'd put this at even odds. And I'll own that neither of us has opened the 10-Q. But a clean 10-Q removes a tail risk. It doesn't create a margin of safety at 67x.
5. "Factor-driven" is a dilemma, not a rebuttal¶
I'm not contradicting myself. Whichever way the selloff is classified, it doesn't give you a buy signal:
- If it's a rates/sector factor, the factor hasn't reversed. Another-hike odds rose to 86%, three-hike odds rose to 20%, and "no cuts" sits at 97%. A 3.25-beta name doesn't rebound before the discount rate does.
- If it's company-specific, we don't know the cause. "No adverse event in my headline list" is a statement about an incomplete, undated, titles-only list. A 9.6% drop on the heaviest volume in nearly four weeks, with the cause unknown, is a reason to ask who knows something.
Your 9/2 point also has a downside. If price is moving on flows rather than anchored to fundamentals, the 200-day isn't a value floor. The $150 base was built from the same flows as the rally, and those flows gave back 59% in six sessions.
6. Why zero beats the starter¶
You wrote that "the next 2–4 weeks are bear territory," with the FOMC, hyperscaler capex and concentration risk all landing before December. Then you buy a tranche now. That is a position against your own near-term view.
The payoff is also thin: - Upside: +12.4% to the 201.41 10 EMA, where the Bollinger mid and 50 SMA stack up. Tranche 1's upside ends exactly where your tranche 2 begins. - Downside: -10.8% to the weekly stop, and realistically -16% to the $150 base, since a weekly-close stop doesn't fill at 159.83 after a gap. - Size: at 3%, the win is ~+0.37% of the portfolio and the loss ~-0.3% to -0.5%.
The cost of waiting is a V-bounce you'd re-enter at $201 anyway, which you already call fair at +12%. Our plans are about 95% identical: wait for $201 on rising OBV, read the 10-Q, check the Form 4 footnotes, verify the guide. The only difference is a 3% position during the weeks you expect to be weak.
7. What would change my mind¶
- Q2 revenue of $525M or more in the actual release (not a Zacks headline), with GAAP gross margin at 66% or better.
- A 10-Q showing the acquisition and amortization explanation, with organic YoY at 90% or better and underlying margin near 68%.
- A daily close above $201.41 with OBV rising, or a flush to $150–160 with the Q2 print in hand.
Bottom line¶
You've argued CRDO down from "buy" to "a third of a 3% position, staged." That tells me where the evidence stands. The company is excellent, and at $179 you are paying for roughly eight perfect quarters just to break even at a 30x exit. I'd rather pay for that after the 10-Q, the guide and a reclaim of $201 are in hand.
My question back: if tranche 1 is worth about ±0.4% of the portfolio, what do you learn at $179 that you wouldn't know at $201? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: The Corner Where 30x Works
Bull, the forward-earnings restatement is your best argument so far. I'll concede what it earns, answer your question with numbers, and then show why your gates don't test the thing we disagree about.
1. What I'm conceding¶
- The forward framing is fair. On the compounding rows, 30x trailing run-rate is about 23.5x NTM. I should have shown both.
- 27% is the low of the net-margin series (28.3%, 31.0%, 38.6%, ~38.7% implied, 26.9%). Underwriting 30% isn't heroic. The direction of the last two quarters is still down.
- Dilution of 1–2% a year is a reasonable inference. I'll take a turn or two off my haircut instead of 8%.
- "A 3.25-beta name can't rebound before the discount rate does" is a rule of thumb. We have no rate series covering the rally. I'm retiring it.
- I haven't opened the 10-Q either. When I called it "homework nobody here has done," that included me.
- The position-size gap is about 0.1% of the portfolio. This is a debate about process and the multiple, not P&L.
2. Your question: what would move me from 30x to 40x?¶
Your table fixed the multiple and varied the path. Here is the multiple each path needs to earn 15% a year over eight quarters from today's $33.7B, ignoring dilution:
| Sequential pace | At 27% net margin | At 30% net margin |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5% (the last two prints, your average) | ~45x | ~40x |
| 10% (guide-implied, unverified) | ~40x | ~36x |
| 12% (re-acceleration) | ~35x | ~31x |
At 8.5% and 27%, break-even is about 34x.
A 30x exit earns 15% a year only in the bottom-right corner: 12% sequential growth and a 30% net margin. Everywhere else you need 36–45x. Your 35–40x is the multiple the stock needs, not independent evidence that the market will pay it. The path and the multiple are also coupled. If growth runs at 8.5%, the market won't pay 45x for it. So the slow rows are harder than the table shows.
The Q2 print has to show we're moving toward that corner: 1. Revenue ≥ ~$537M (12% sequential, a +$58M dollar add). A print at the top of the Zacks range, $535M, is only +11.7%. 2. GAAP gross margin ≥ 66%. That recovers more than a third of the 410 bp drop. 3. Net margin near 30%. With a ~1.6-point gap between net and operating margin, that means operating margin of about 28–29%, so opex grows at roughly half the pace of revenue. 4. Operating cash flow ≥ 90% of net income, back to the FY26 level instead of Q1's 70%.
Hitting all four moves me to 35x, not 40x. A print is a statement about December 2026, and 40x is a statement about 2028. For 40x I'd also need: - A Q3 guide at least ~10% above Q2. - Dollar adds rising toward $58M and beyond. - Disclosed optics revenue or backlog, not a 2027 timeline. - A customer table showing concentration not rising.
That last item matters most, and we have no customer data at all. The "dilutes over time" thesis can't be tested in this debate.
On dollar adds, the 10% path needs the eighth quarter's add to be about $93M, against $42M now. Observed adds were +$45M, +$139M, +$30M and +$42M. The $139M quarter was the exception.
3. Your gates catch disasters, not disappointment¶
Your tripwires are Q2 revenue below $525M or gross margin below ~63%. 63% is below today's 64.5%. You'd hold through another 150 bp of margin erosion. Take the in-line print: $530M, 64.5% gross margin, 70% cash conversion. It passes every gate you listed, and it puts you in the 10% / 27% cell, which needs about 40x to earn 15%. At 67x run-rate earnings, a flat print isn't neutral. The gates can't tell you the thesis is being confirmed or eroded, and that is the question they need to answer.
4. Your entry gate is noise¶
I'll quote your own line back: the daily stop is "just noise at an ATR of 15.3." The same logic applies to your trigger. A close above 179.89 is $0.66 above the last print, about 0.04 ATR. The full failed-breakdown sequence (close below 178.98, then close above 179.89) is a ~$0.91 band, or 0.06 ATR, on a stock that moves ~8.5% a day. It's nearly a coin flip.
"OBV no longer falling" is equally cheap. OBV is cumulative, so one up-close after a 12.4M-share distribution day lifts it.
There's also a fork. Your list of four gates says they come "before any dollar goes in." Then you give a tape trigger for tranche 1. - If the gates come first, we have the same plan, and the 179.89 trigger is decoration. - If the tape trigger decides, you're buying on a coin flip with the 10-Q, Form 4s, news check and actual guide still open.
You can't have both. A $201 reclaim at least requires the stock to clear the 10 EMA, the Bollinger mid and the 50 SMA, so it carries information that 179.89 doesn't.
Bottom line¶
We agree the company is excellent and net-cash, that the multiple is the variable, and that the homework is undone. The disagreement is narrower than before:
- 30x earns a 15% annual return only if sequential growth re-accelerates to 12% and net margin recovers to 30%. Nothing in the last two quarters shows either. Gross margin fell, operating income fell sequentially, and the pace was 7.4% and 9.6%.
- Your stated gates would pass an in-line print. In-line leaves you needing ~40x.
- My stance is unchanged: avoid or underweight until the 10-Q, the real guide and a hold above $201 are in hand. Below that, I'd want the Q2 print in hand near $160 before I'd call it a margin of safety.
My questions back: what probability do you put on the 12% / 30% corner? Mine is about 20–25%, which is judgment, not data. And what does an in-line Q2 ($530M, 64.5% gross margin) do to your position? Do you hold, add or trim? If the answer is "hold," your thesis has no print that disconfirms it short of a disaster. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: A Veto Process Can't Underwrite a Fair-Price Asset
Bull, this is your most useful version yet: falsifiable bands, a probability table, and an admission that this is "a fair-price result, not a bargain." I'll start from that admission.
1. What I'm conceding¶
- Documents first is the right process. The 179.89 trigger is gone, and your fork resolution is the honest one.
- Your Q2 bands are a real upgrade. They make a print capable of disconfirming the thesis, which your earlier gates didn't.
- "Customer concentration is untestable" was wrong. The 10-Q discloses it. It won't prove the dilutes-over-time thesis, but it will show the level and the trend.
- Your table isn't rigged. It compresses 67x run-rate earnings to 40x even in the best cell. I won't pretend otherwise.
- Optics is a real option, but nobody can price it. I can't put a number on it, and neither can you.
- The position gap is 0.1–0.4% of the portfolio. This is a debate about process and expected return, not P&L.
2. Your table, read at face value¶
- Expected return is about +9% over two years. That is roughly 4.4% a year, or 2–3% after your own 1–2% dilution estimate.
- The beta in the snapshot is 3.25. It is a noisy number, but even a zero risk-free rate and a 4% equity premium imply about 13% a year.
- I don't have the risk-free rate because FRED was down. With "no cuts" at 97% and "another hike" at 86%, it isn't zero.
- Half the probability mass loses money. Your stall and slow rows total 50%, and the median sits between the −12% and +19% rows.
- All the positive expectancy sits in one cell. The corner contributes +17 points. The other three cells sum to about −8.
- One judgment call moves the result a lot. Cut the corner's exit multiple from 40x to 35x and your expected return falls from about +9% to about +4%, and mine from −1% to −6%.
- Both literal extrapolations of the last two prints are your losing rows.
- Constant ~$44M dollar adds (the last two were $30M and $42M) gives −46%.
- Constant 8.5% (the average of the last two prints) gives −12%.
- A positive return needs acceleration. The 10% row rests on a Zacks headline with no stated period.
- Entry price at your own probabilities (two years, before dilution):
| Target | At your probabilities | At mine |
|---|---|---|
| 10% a year | ~$162 | ~$147 |
| 15% a year | ~$148 | ~$134 |
Your table starts paying near the weekly stop ($159.83) and the September base ($150). It does not pay at $179.
3. Documents can veto, but they can't underwrite¶
The 10-Q and Form 4s are public today, and I haven't read them either. The 10-Q for the quarter ended Aug 1 should be on file, so this is hours of work, not a wait.
Your sensitivity claim is that documents move probabilities by 10 points. I'd ask which finding moves which row.
- The 10-Q describes the last quarter. The corner depends on Q2 and later: re-accelerating adds and margin recovery. A clean filing confirms the base case already in your table. A dirty one rules the stock out. That is a one-way ratchet.
- A benign cause for the gross-margin drop doesn't help the Confirm band. If it is acquisition amortization, GAAP margin may not recover to 66%, and the gate has to be re-based. If it is price concession, that is worse.
So "documents decide whether I own it" really means "documents can only decide that I don't."
4. The starter doesn't survive your own rules¶
- The plan cuts the position in most outcomes. On your weights, about three outcomes in four are not the add case, and your plan halves the position on an in-line print. A position whose planned response to the modal outcome is to cut it is a bet on the print, not an investment.
- The bands have a hole. Take $540M revenue, 64.8% gross margin and 75% cash conversion. Revenue is above the in-line band, margin is above the erode line, and it fails Confirm. It fits no band, and mixed prints are the likely ones.
- "Risk-capped" holds only until the print. The stop is a weekly close, which doesn't operate through a gap. On 9/2 the stock fell 20.0% (206.63 to 165.22), probably the Q1 print reaction (an inference). A 3% position through that is −0.6% of the portfolio, above your 0.5% cap. Either size to about 2.5% or step aside before the print.
Bottom line¶
We agree the company is excellent and net-cash, and that the multiple is the variable. We agree 30x earns about 12–13% a year at best and that the homework is open. Your table says that at $179, the central outcome is a fair-price return for a 3.25-beta stock, with the upside concentrated in one 25% cell.
My stance is to avoid or stay at most underweight at $179. I'd act in one of two ways:
- Price: work the $134–162 zone your table and mine point to, with the 10-Q and Form 4s read as a veto before any purchase.
- Evidence: pay up after the actual Q2 release shows revenue of at least ~$537M, a Q3 guide of at least ~10% sequential, cash conversion of at least 90%, and margin on the basis the 10-Q establishes.
What would make me more bearish is gross margin below 64.5% on higher revenue, cash conversion below 70% again, or worse concentration in the 10-Q. A close below $178.98 or the weekly stop would lower the price but wouldn't change my view of the business.
I could be wrong. If the corner is 40% likely, not 25%, $179 is a fine entry, and I'd rather miss that than fund a pre-print bet on a probability neither of us can defend. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final: The Documents Can Raise the Ceiling to $179. They Can't Put You Below It.
Bull, this is your cleanest version, and I'll take what it earns before showing that your own schedule makes my case.
1. What I'm conceding¶
- Documents can underwrite as well as veto. The guide, the margin commentary and the customer table all cut both ways. "One-way ratchet" overstated it.
- The band hole is closed. The ≤2% size keeps a 25% gap inside your 0.5% cap. The bands can now be wrong, which is what I asked for.
- The adverse-selection point on a standing bid is fair. A $134 bid fills mostly on bad news. I'll use $150–165 with the print in hand.
- We agree on today. Neither of us buys at $179. The remaining disagreement is about the post-document plan.
2. Your schedule against $179¶
The table gives ceilings of $162 for 10% a year and $148 for 15%. You conceded the beta-adjusted hurdle is well above your 4.4%. The beta of 3.25 is noisy, but 10% is the generous end of the range. Here is what the documents must deliver to bring $179 inside those ceilings, using your own figures:
| Hurdle | Ceiling now | Stall→corner shift needed for $179 | With 1–2% dilution |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10%/yr | ~$162 | 10 pts | ~12–14 pts |
| 15%/yr | ~$148 | ~20 pts, so stall goes to zero | Not reachable from stall alone |
- "$179 clears 10% on my own table" is true only before dilution. You put dilution at $3–6 a share, so the shifted ceiling is about $173–176.
- Your 10-point shift takes every point from stall, the most favorable source. Your own proportional rescale needs the corner at ~40% for 10% and ~54% for 15%. That is 15–29 points of movement, not 10.
- At the 15% hurdle, the documents would have to eliminate the stall scenario entirely and put all of it in the corner.
So "if the documents deliver, take a starter near current levels" means buying at the top of the schedule. The best case from the documents makes $179 fair at a generous hurdle. A margin of safety needs a price below the ceiling, and nothing the documents can show gets $179 there.
3. The documents are public at every price¶
The quarter ended Aug 1, so the release, call and 10-Q should have been public for about six weeks. The 9/2 gap fits the print, though that is an inference. The same documents were available at $150 on 9/14 and at $221 on 10/6, three weeks apart.
You argued that 9/2 wasn't a verdict because flows moved the price while fundamentals held. I agree. It follows that reading the filings tells you the schedule, and only the market tells you the price. The market offered $150 four weeks ago.
On adverse selection, you can't have it both ways: - If drawdowns are flow-driven, as you suggest for today's, a bid at $160 fills without the stall probability changing. - If they are information-driven, today's gap probably was too, and the factor story is gone.
Either way, waiting for the schedule costs less than paying above it.
4. How far can the documents move the corner?¶
The corner is an eight-quarter claim: 12% sequential growth and a 30% net margin sustained for two years. The Q2 guide speaks to one quarter. The customer table gives a level and a trend, not a trajectory. Margin commentary can tell you whether 66% is reachable, but it can't tell you whether opex discipline holds for two years.
My judgment, which is not data, is that a clean set of documents moves the corner from 25% to 30–35%, not to 45% or more. That puts a clean outcome in the first table's 10% row with dilution unpaid, not in a margin-of-safety row.
5. Small print in the bands¶
- The cash-conversion flag sits on the baseline. Q1 was $90M of operating cash flow on $129M of net income, or 69.8%. With rounding on both numbers, that is anywhere from 68.5% to 71.1%. An exit trigger of "under 70%" is close to a coin flip at the current level.
- The exit rule is lexicographic. Three confirms and one erode flag mean exit. Four independent flags at tight thresholds will fire on noise fairly often, which is the whipsaw cost you accepted. It also means the "risk-capped" 2% position gets re-underwritten after every print.
Bottom line¶
We agree: - CRDO is an excellent, net-cash, profitable company. - The exit multiple is the variable. - Documents come first, and the tape only informs timing and size. - Neither of us buys at $179 today.
Where we differ: you'd start a ≤2% position near $179 once the documents are clean. On your own table that buys at the ceiling of a 10% return for a 3.25-beta stock, with nothing to spare after dilution. I'd rather let a volatile price come to the schedule. This stock went from $150 to $221 in three weeks and has now given back 59% of that.
My stance: avoid at $179. I'd act in one of two ways: - On price: work $150–165 with the 10-Q, call and Form 4s read as a veto. - On evidence: pay up after the actual Q2 release shows revenue of ≥~$537M, GAAP gross margin ≥66%, cash conversion ≥90% and a Q3 guide of ≥~10% sequential. The 10-Q should also show organic growth ≥~90% and concentration not rising.
What would make me more bearish: gross margin below 64.5% on higher revenue, cash conversion under 70% again, worse concentration, or a hyperscaler capex cut. A close below $178.98 or the weekly stop at $159.83 would lower the price but not change my view of the business.
I could be wrong. If the call shows a visible backlog and a customer table moving the right way, the corner is more than 25% and my ceiling moves up. I'd say so and buy.
My last question: you believe documents can move the corner 10 points. Which specific finding in the release, call or 10-Q takes the other 10 points out of stall, which is what the 15% hurdle requires? If you can't name one, then $179 is a fair price at best, and fair prices don't need a starter.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: This debate converged more than most, and where it landed decides the call. Both sides agree CRDO is an excellent business. Q1 FY27 revenue was $479M, up 115% YoY, with a 25.3% operating margin, a net-cash balance sheet (current ratio 7.4) and positive FCF. The weekly ($159.83) and monthly ($109.85) SuperTrends are still up. Nobody argued solvency or quality, which is why this isn't a Sell.
The bear won the argument that sets the rating: price versus a defensible return. At $179 the stock trades at about 67x run-rate EPS, 21x TTM sales and a 0.74% FCF yield. The fundamentals under the headline also softened. Gross margin fell 410 bp to 64.5% with no confirmed cause. The bull's optics-mix explanation collapsed because optics is a 2027 ramp. Operating income fell 19% sequentially ($150M to $121M) on higher revenue. Cash conversion slipped to about 70%. Equity also jumped about $535M beyond earnings, and nobody has explained it from the 10-Q.
The decisive moment was the bull's own scenario table. On his probabilities (20/30/25/25 across stall, slow, guide and corner), the expected two-year return is about +9%. That is roughly 4.4% a year, or 2-3% after dilution, for a stock with a 3.25 beta. On the bear's probabilities it is about -1%. Half the probability mass loses money, and the two literal extrapolations of the last two prints (8.5% sequential, or flat ~$44M dollar adds) are the losing rows (-12% and -46%). All of the positive expectancy sits in the 12%/30% 'corner', which both sides put at only 20-25%. The bull conceded this is 'a fair-price result, not a bargain.' His pre-document ceiling for a 10%/yr return is about $162 (the bear's is about $147), and he said he would buy nothing today.
The tape doesn't rescue the entry. The 10/14 session closed $0.23 off the low on the heaviest volume since 9/18. Price sits below the 10 EMA, the 50 SMA and the 200 SMA. MACD and DI crosses are bearish, and no exhaustion signal is firing (RSI 40.5, TD 3). Overhead supply is stacked at $199.68-$208.
The bull did earn some points. The documents (actual Q2 guide, margin commentary, customer table) can underwrite as well as veto. Standing low bids suffer adverse selection. A small, gap-budgeted position with hard exit bands is reasonable risk management. Shifting about 10 points of probability from stall to corner moves the 10%/yr ceiling to about $179, before dilution. That is why this is Underweight, not Sell.
Hold doesn't fit either, because both analysts agree $179 is above the price their own evidence justifies today. Maintaining full exposure would ignore that consensus. The cautious view wins clearly, but the upside right tail is real and document-dependent, so the trader should cut exposure and stay positioned to re-engage rather than exit outright.
Evidence gaps to flag: nobody read the 10-Q, the Form 4 10b5-1 footnotes or the actual Q2 guide. The $525-535M figure is an undated Zacks headline. There is no customer-concentration data, no peer multiples, no index or peer price data to confirm the 'factor selloff' story, and no risk-free rate, because FRED was unavailable. The December earnings date and the Oct 27-28 FOMC timing are also unverified.
Strategic Actions: 1) Target weight: reduce to about 0.5x a standard allocation, with a hard pre-earnings cap of 2% of the portfolio. That cap keeps a 20-25% earnings gap (9/2 was -20%) at or below a 0.5% portfolio loss. If flat, do not initiate at $179.
2) Execution: given the closing-on-lows distribution day and no exhaustion signal, cut about half of the intended reduction promptly. Work the rest into any bounce toward $195-201 (Bollinger mid 199.68, 10 EMA 201.41). If there are two consecutive daily closes below $178.98 with no bounce, finish the trim rather than waiting. ATR is about $15.3, so avoid tight intraday stops.
3) Homework before any re-add, treated as vetoes. Pull the 10-Q for the quarter ended Aug 1. Check goodwill and intangibles, any business-combination note, amortization in cost of revenue, the cause of the gross-margin drop (amortization or one-time is acceptable, price concession is a veto), the customer-concentration table, receivables and inventory, and organic growth (veto if below ~90% YoY). Read the Form 4 footnotes for 10b5-1 adoption dates. Pull the actual Q1 release and call for the real Q2 guide. Check company-specific news for the cause of the 10/14 drop.
4) Re-entry on price: if the documents pass, scale back toward 1x standard weight in tranches between $150 and $165. Do not bid if the decline is driven by new adverse information (guide cut, hyperscaler capex cut, customer loss). In that case, reprice first.
5) Re-entry on evidence, even at higher prices: return to standard weight if the actual Q2 release shows all of the following: revenue of at least about $537M, GAAP gross margin of at least 66% (re-based if the 10-Q shows acquisition amortization), operating cash flow of at least 90% of net income, and a Q3 guide implying at least about 10% sequential growth. A daily close above $201.41 with rising volume would support adding, but only after the documents clear.
6) Exit the residual position on any erode flag: gross margin below 64.5% on higher revenue; revenue below $525M; cash conversion clearly below ~68% (the current ~70% baseline is noise-prone); a Q3 guide below about 8% sequential; worse customer concentration; or a hyperscaler capex cut.
7) Technical backstop: on a weekly close below $159.83 (primary-trend flip), take the residual to zero. Revisit only after the price stabilizes above the ~$150 base with the Q2 print in hand.
8) Event risk: reported FOMC on Oct 27-28 and hyperscaler capex prints before the early-December earnings report (date unverified). Do not carry more than the 2% cap through the print.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The research plan is Underweight, which maps to a Sell sized as a trim, not a full exit. At $179.23 the stock is about 67x run-rate EPS with a 0.74% FCF yield, and even the bull's own scenario table gives only about a 4.4% annual return. Gross margin fell 410bp with no confirmed cause, and operating income fell sequentially. The tape adds to the case: a 9.6% drop closed $0.23 off the low on the heaviest volume since 9/18, price is below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, the MACD and DI crosses are bearish, and nothing signals exhaustion (RSI 40.5, TD 3). The business is high quality and the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still up, so I would not exit fully. Cut about half of the intended reduction now and work the rest into a bounce toward the $199.68 Bollinger midline (10 EMA at 201.41). Finish the trim after two daily closes below 178.98 (the daily SuperTrend stop, just under the 200 SMA at 179.89). Take any residual to zero on a weekly close below 159.83. Portfolio holdings are not provided, so the sizing is relative to the caller's own position.
Entry Price: 199.68
Stop Loss: 159.83
Position Sizing: Reduce to about 0.5x a standard allocation, with a hard cap of 2% of portfolio through the December earnings print. Cut about half of the intended reduction now and work the rest into a bounce toward 195-201. If flat, do not initiate at 179. ATR is about 15.3, so avoid tight intraday stops.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Nobody else has spoken yet, so I'll set the frame and then take on the objections I expect.
Aggressive doesn't mean long. The boldest move on CRDO right now is refusing to be paid 0.74% in free cash flow yield to carry a stock with a beta of 3.25. We're at about 67x run-rate EPS and 21x trailing sales. The bull case in the research plan only gets to roughly 4.4% a year. Polymarket has a 97% chance of no cuts in 2026 and 86% on another hike, with three-hike odds up almost 10 points this week. In that world you hold a stock that gaps 20% on a bad day for under 5% a year of upside. That isn't conviction. It's donating the risk premium.
The fundamentals are also turning, and at this multiple that matters. Sequential growth went from 52% to about 7% to about 10%. Gross margin dropped 410 basis points with no explanation. Operating income fell from $150M to $121M even though revenue rose from $407M to $479M. Operating cash flow was only about 70% of net income, and TTM free cash flow is under half of earnings. The Zacks headline cites a $525M to $535M outlook. If that's next-quarter guidance, which the headline doesn't confirm, it's roughly 10 to 12% sequential growth. That's the new plateau, not a re-acceleration, and a 67x multiple prices in re-acceleration.
Now the objections.
The conservative will probably say the plan is too timid, and that if the stock is this risky we should dump everything at market. I disagree. ADX is 13.5, so there is no confirmed trend. The DI cross is real but unreliable at that reading, and price is sitting on the daily stop, the 200 SMA and the session low all at once. In that kind of chop, panic-selling the low is how you get whipsawed. The plan does the opposite. It cuts half the intended reduction now, sells the rest into a bounce toward 199.68 to 201.41 where the Bollinger midline and 10 EMA stack up, and forces the remainder out on two closes below 178.98. You get de-risked either way without needing to guess the direction.
The neutral will probably say to wait for resolution at 179. I'd point out that resolution costs money. ATR is 15.29, so one day of waiting is a roughly 8.5% swing. I'll also be honest about the numbers. From 179, the move to 199.68 is about plus 11%, and the move to 159.83 is about minus 11%. Technically that's a coin flip. What tilts it is valuation, decelerating fundamentals and the rate backdrop. The plan also arranges to sell the up-leg 11% higher than here.
Someone will say the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still up, so why sell. Those signals lag. The weekly stop is 159.83. The highest close was 302.52, so waiting for the primary trend to flip means selling about 47% off the top. The stock is already 41% below its peak with the weekly trend "up." That's why I like the trim.
The contrarian case will be that StockTwits looks like capitulation, so buy. The sentiment report itself says nothing shows selling pressure is exhausted, and its confidence is low on a one-day sample. RSI is 40.5, not oversold. The z-score is minus 1.34, so not stretched. TD is at 3 of 9. MFI is 38 against 28 at the September base. OBV has given back about 46% of the September accumulation, while price has given back about 59% of the rally, so the money flow has more to unwind. Real capitulation is people quitting. What I'm reading is people saying "loading up before earnings," selling 180 puts and buying high-beta names on margin. Those are early dip-buyers, and margin buyers are the fuel for the next leg down. Even the September low near 150 was only about 56x run-rate EPS, so valuation never got cheap there either.
On the quality argument, I agree. It's a great business, with no debt, a 7.4 current ratio and 115% year-over-year growth. That's why this is a trim and not an exit. But the stock went from an $87.81 close in March to $302.52 in June, nearly tripling in under three months, and the fortress balance sheet didn't stop a 41% drawdown. Quality is already in the price. It doesn't give you a margin of safety.
On insiders, I'm not leaning hard on it. The cadence looks like plan-based selling, which is a weak signal. Still, it's about $215M since April with zero open-market buys. The CEO sold roughly $2.5M at about $151 on 9/14, right at the base, and about $43M went out in the last four weeks. Nobody with a view that this was cheap acted on it.
Last, two data points to keep honest. The fundamentals report worried that $179 conflicted with insider sales near $213. The technicals resolve that, because the stock really did fall from 220.83 on 10/6 to 179.23. So the 67x multiple is the real, post-drop number. And the 18.5x forward P/E rests on a $9.69 forward EPS that is 3.4x trailing, so I wouldn't anchor on it.
What would change my mind? A reclaim of 201 on rising OBV and volume would. So would a washout near 150 to 160 with MFI under 20, a z-score under minus 2, a TD 9, and a real explanation for the margin drop. Then I'd be a buyer. Until then, being wrong on the trim costs me some upside on a residual half-size position capped at 2% through the December print. Being wrong on holding full size costs me a gap through 159.83. I don't know the caller's book, so all of this is relative to their own position, but I'd take the first risk over the second. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start by handing back the points you two have earned.
The conservative is right that "nearly tripled" was sloppy. 87.81 to 302.52 is 3.4x, and CRDO is still about double its March low, so this drawdown hasn't put a floor under anything. He's also right that my operating income comparison spans two quarters with the fiscal Q4 missing, that the 7% sequential figure is backed out of trailing numbers, and that $43M of insider selling is rounding error against a $2 billion tape. The neutral is right on two bigger things. If the margin drop and slower growth came with the quarter that ended August 1, the 9/2 print already put them in the price, and the stock then rallied 47%. So I can't say fundamentals are what's hitting it today. And my 178.98 two-close trigger is bad. At 0.016 ATR from the close in a 13.5 ADX tape, it fires on noise within days. I'll take the close below 169 and the expiry date for the last tranche.
Now what survives.
Neutral, you say today is a multiple and factor move and treat that as benign. I don't. The 150 to 220 rally was pure multiple expansion: the same $2.68 run-rate EPS went from 56x to 82x. At 179 we're at 67x, the middle of that range, so I'll admit valuation isn't a timing tool. It tells me the reward is thin, not that the direction is down. But if the factor is rates, which is the only evidence we have (hot inflation, the 10-year up, a global bond selloff, 97% no cuts on $8.9M of volume), a factor-driven drop doesn't mean-revert on its own. It reverts when the factor does, and the next inflation prints and the Fed meeting fall inside this window. I agree the hike-count markets are thin and I won't lean on the 86%. The no-cuts leg is deeper, and the headlines back it up independently.
Your 52x on next-twelve-month math is fair, and I accept it's not 67x. But it needs 10% sequential growth to hold for a year, which is about 46% growth against 115% now. Even the bull card decelerates: $530M against $268M a year ago is about 98%, down from 115%. 52x for a decelerating grower with a 3.25 beta isn't a margin of safety. On OBV, I'll call it a wash.
Conservative, your hit on my wording is fair. ATR is variance, not expected cost, so what I'm paying for is the tilt, not the noise. But look at what you're asking for. The gap between "most or all now" and the 60/25/15 structure is about a quarter of standard size. At an 11% move either way, that's under 3% of the position. You want me to sell that quarter at the point where the 200 SMA, the daily stop and the session low all converge, after 17% in three sessions and the heaviest volume since 9/18, to avoid a swing equally likely to go the other way. You said low ADX means whipsaw in both directions. At a fork, going all-in on one branch tells you the least.
I also reject "capped upside, uncapped downside." Resting limits at 189, 195 and 200 mean I'm getting paid for the volatility instead of paying it. By the neutral's math, 195 fills about half the time before the Fed meeting, and that's a sale 9% above where you'd dump it. If it doesn't fill, the expiry gets me out before the meeting, which answers your gauntlet point. On the loss budget, the 2% cap already is one. At that weight, a fall to 159.83 costs about 0.2% of the portfolio, 150 about 0.3%, and even the monthly stop near 110 under 0.8%. The residual isn't where the risk lives. You are right about verification, though. Read the 10-Q on the margin drop and the equity jump, and confirm the earnings and Fed dates, before sizing the residual.
So I'm moving to the neutral's structure. Sell about 60% of the intended reduction, worked through the morning and not at the opening print. Put about 25% on limits near 189, 195 and 200, expiring the day before the Fed meeting. Force the last 15% out on a close below 169 or at that expiry, whichever comes first. Keep the residual at the 2% cap or 0.5x of standard size, whichever is lower, with a weekly close below 159.83 as the backstop. If flat, don't initiate at 179.
You two haven't given me credit for the aggressive part of this. The trim is funding. If the washout comes near 150 to 160, with MFI under 20, z-score under minus 2, a TD 9 and the margin drop explained, I'm a buyer with the capital I freed. I'd be buying on flow and exhaustion, since valuation was never cheap at 150. If CRDO closes back above 201 on rising OBV and volume, I stop selling. Until one of those happens, I'd rather sell volatility than carry it. Aggressive Analyst: Let me say where we've landed, because it's closer than the tone suggests. Two-thirds now versus three-quarters now is a gap of about 8% of a half-size reduction, roughly 0.04 of a standard position. An 11% move on that slice, either way, is about half a percent of a standard position. I won't fight over that, so let me spend the time on the pieces that could actually hurt someone.
Conservative, you're right about the rungs, and I'll stop calling them paid volatility. With no drift, a 195 limit that fills half the time means the unfilled half has to average about 163 for the ladder to break even with selling now. You're also right that 195 is where today's bounce died: open at 190.79, high at 195.18, close 23 cents off the low. But I don't accept that my thesis implies negative drift over the next nine sessions. My case is about thin reward over the next year: a 0.74% free cash flow yield and a bull scenario around 4.4% a year. I've already said valuation isn't a timing tool. The multiple ran from 56x to 82x on the same run-rate earnings and now sits at 67x, the middle of that range. Over this window I treat drift as roughly zero. The rungs are fair bets, and what they buy is time for facts to arrive. We don't know yet whether CRDO fell alone or with ALAB, MRVL, CRWV and NBIS, and nobody has read the 10-Q on the 410bp margin drop. Neutral's peer test is the best idea in this round. If the peers fell in lockstep, it's a factor move and two-thirds stands. If CRDO fell alone on something stock-specific, I go to the conservative's 75%.
On the stop near 169, I'm with the neutral. Today's range was about 16 points, more than a full ATR, and 169 is only two-thirds of an ATR below the close. A normal wick touches it and recovers, so you'd sell the low of a wick. A stop also doesn't protect against an overnight gap, because it fills at the gap open. Your worry was that a close-based rule prints the sale after the gap. Judging the break in the last half hour and selling into that close fixes exactly that, because you're out before the overnight gap, and it doesn't sell every wick. That gets you what you wanted, and it avoids the noise problem you criticized in my 178.98 trigger.
Neutral, you've got my re-entry rule. The 0.281 MFI at the 9/14 base is on the page, so "MFI under 20" would have kept me out of the best entry of the year. I also don't have z-score or TD history at that low, so I can't claim the rest of the checklist would have fired. And you're right that buying at 150 to 160 collides with a weekly-close exit at 159.83. The exit wins. It's a 2% position, and I'd rather re-buy after the stock proves a low than try to catch it. A daily close back above the 169 lower band with OBV ceasing to fall is a fair test, and the 2% cap still binds any buy-back.
Conservative, you're also right that "buying with the freed capital" was loose. If the freed capital goes back into NBIS, CRWV, ALAB or MRVL, we've reset the clock on the same factor. The freed capital is dry powder, and any re-entry belongs inside one factor budget for the whole basket. If the book holds those names, the 0.2% loss math understates the combined hit, as you said.
On rates, I overreached. The deep no-cuts market moved 1.1 points on the week, the 86% hike market trades on tens of thousands of dollars, and a soft CPI print could help this stock as easily as hurt it. I'm not forecasting the next print. The point is that a 3.25 beta name sitting above its risk budget carries both outcomes, and that's an argument about size, not direction. You're also right that the Fed isn't the first event. Confirm TSMC and the hyperscaler dates, which came from the analyst's own calendar knowledge and not the tools, and set the expiry before the first print we wouldn't hold above target through. If that's this week, the plan collapses toward selling now, and I'm fine with that.
Here's where I disagree with the conservative's framing. When expected value is a wash, taking the lower-variance side argues for selling the residual too. What stops us is the residual's job. The company is still doubling revenue, and if the $525M to $535M outlook is next-quarter guidance, that's roughly +98% year over year against $268M. This stock has fallen 41% from its peak and still sits about double its March low. The residual is the part that pays if we're wrong, so I want it at the lower of 2% or 0.5x, rising to the top of that range if the 10-Q and the earnings date check out and shrinking if the margin drop looks structural.
The bold move here isn't dumping everything at the session low on the heaviest volume since 9/18, and it isn't holding full size and hoping. It's cutting hard enough to survive a gap, keeping the part with convexity, and having a rule for when to stop selling. So I land here: sell about two-thirds of the intended reduction tomorrow, worked through the morning and sized after the peer check. Put the last third on rungs at 189 and 195. Sell whatever is left at the earlier of a late-session break below 169 or the confirmed expiry. Take the residual to zero on a weekly close below 159.83. Stop selling on a close above 201 on rising OBV and volume. If someone is flat, don't initiate at 179. It's still a Sell, sized as a trim. Aggressive Analyst: I'll give credit quickly, because most of the last round was right. Conservative, the residual isn't convex. A long stock is linear, and I used the word loosely. What the residual buys is participation in a business that may still be doubling revenue, and the cap makes that affordable. You're also right that the peer test only works if the threshold is written before tomorrow's tape. Neutral, the rungs don't buy facts, tonight's lookups do. Your ordering point on the 10-Q is correct too, since you can't halve the residual first and un-halve it later without buying back.
So I'm taking Neutral's package as the base, with a few edits.
First, the stakes. Conservative, you're right that the cap can bind, so I'll run it at a 10% standard weight. The reduction is 8 points, the disputed one-twelfth is about two-thirds of a point, and an 11% swing on that is roughly 7 basis points. Even at that weight we've spent four rounds on single-digit basis points. I agree the answer is a written default, not more machinery. Sell two-thirds only if the peer test passes cleanly and the calendar is confirmed long. In every other case, including "couldn't check," sell three-quarters.
Second, the line about stopping the selling on a close above 201 is now a dead letter. To close above 201 from here, the stock trades through 189 and 195 first, so both rungs have already filled. That clause belonged to the old plan, where a tranche sat waiting at 199.68. Since we all dropped that rung, I'd take it off the ticket instead of pretending it's a safeguard. The change-my-mind conditions that are still live concern the residual: what the 10-Q says, what the print says, and the weekly close at 159.83.
Third, the 169 rule. I'll take Conservative's midday amendment if it's mechanical, as Neutral asked. If the stock is below 169 at 1 p.m. Eastern and session volume is already above 10 million shares, sell the remainder. Otherwise test at 3:30 and sell into the close if it's below. The 10 million is a judgment call, anchored to today's 12.4 million, the heaviest since 9/18. It's one line, and today's low was ten points above 169, so it won't sell every wick.
Fourth, on the 10-Q, I'd tell the trader what to look for, because that's where the residual's money is. On the 410 basis points of margin, is it mix from a new product ramp that should fade with volume, a price concession to a large customer that would be structural, or a one-time charge? For cash conversion near 70%, are receivables or inventory growing faster than revenue? For the $664M equity jump against $129M of net income and negative $27M of financing flow, was it stock issued for a deal or a stake, an unrealized gain, or a data error, and does it connect to the margin line? A ramp or mix explanation with a clean balance sheet puts the residual at the top of its range. A pricing explanation or an unexplained balance sheet puts it at half that. The call transcript from the early-September print, if that's when it was, may answer most of this in ten minutes.
Fifth, the basket, which I'd put first on the checklist. Retail groups CRDO with NBIS, CRWV, IREN, ALAB and MRVL. If the book holds even two of those, the 0.2 to 0.3 percent loss on a 2% CRDO residual is the small number and the factor exposure is the big one. A cap on one ticker and not the factor is a cap in name only. If CRDO is the only name held, this whole debate is worth a few basis points and the answer is to sell to target. If the caller is flat, don't initiate at 179.
I still disagree with "err toward being done." The plan is done in the way that matters, since most of the reduction executes tomorrow morning on a written rule and the rest has a timer. I'd keep the residual because the cap already says how much unpaid risk we tolerate. Taking it to zero tomorrow would be a verdict on a company whose filing we haven't read. If $530M is the next quarter, revenue is still up roughly 98% against $268M a year ago.
I'll also say plainly that I've retired most of my directional claims. I'm not saying CRDO goes to 160. What's left is a sizing argument: a 0.74% free cash flow yield, a bull case near 4.4% a year, a beta of 3.25, and a position above its budget. That needs no forecast, and it's why I'd rather be early and small than late and large. If TSMC reports this week, as the macro report guessed but didn't confirm, the window is short and the rungs shrink to one, and I'm fine with that. It can move the group either way, so work the first clip after the open settles, not at it.
Here is the ticket I'd hand over. Tonight, do three lookups: peer closes, the 10-Q and transcript, and the dates. Tomorrow, sell two-thirds of the reduction through the morning, or three-quarters if any check fails. Put the rest on rungs at 189 and 195, or only 189 if the window is two sessions, expiring before the first event we wouldn't hold above target through. Whatever is unfilled goes at the 1 p.m. or 3:30 test below 169, or at the expiry. The residual is the lower of 2% or half of standard size, halved if the filing doesn't explain the margin, and zero on a weekly close below 159.83. The cap covers the whole basket, with no add-back before the print. The entry field should read 189 to 195 for the rungs, with a blended expected fill near today's price, and the stop field should read as a weekly-close exit.
It's still a Sell, sized as a trim. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: Most of this is settled, so I'll take the easy points first and then spend my time on the three things that still matter.
Conservative, you're right about the volume clause. Ten million shares by 1 p.m. implies a day bigger than today's 12.4 million, so the rule only fires on a 9/2-type gap, when we'd be selling wherever it lands anyway. Drop it. A plain check below 169 at 1 p.m. and again at 3:30 is enough, and the first clip should be done by noon so the two don't overlap. "Confirmed long" also needed a number, and five sessions is as good as any. Neutral, you're right that this is a three-quarters plan and two-thirds is the upgrade. My defense is that the position is above its budget, so the burden belongs on whatever lets you hold more. And I'll take the ticket correction. A rung is a fair bet, not an edge, so the entry field should read market tomorrow, last quarter at 189, with a blended fill near 179.
Now the three things.
First, the filing. Neutral, your balance sheet reading is the most useful thing said this round, and I'd tighten one piece of it. The $664M equity jump already includes the $129M of earnings, so earnings don't explain about $535M, less stock comp. The cash flows tie out almost exactly: 90 from operations, minus 762 investing, minus 27 financing is minus 699, against a 698 drop in cash. So there's roughly $500M of asset growth with no cash flow behind it and roughly $500M of equity growth that earnings don't explain. That's back-of-envelope, but it supports your inference. Something non-cash, likely stock or warrants issued to a deal partner or a customer, or a revaluation, or a data error.
I draw a different conclusion from it. If it's one story, with a deal or a customer arrangement, purchase accounting in cost of sales and an opex step-up, then part of the margin and opex hit may be a one-time lump and not a trend. That helps the residual. If it's bought revenue, then my "still doubling" line leaned on a number I hadn't earned, and I concede that. Either way, the filing is worth more than any rung on this ticket.
Second, the residual test. I concede I led with the 410 basis points when the sequential opex step was three times the drag, $59M against about $20M. Conservative is also right that EPS grew 97% against 115% for revenue. So make it one test: guided operating margin, compared like for like. The tool tables look GAAP and company guidance is usually non-GAAP. Comparing a non-GAAP guide to the GAAP 64.5% would manufacture a recovery that isn't there, so pull the same-basis Q1 figure from the release. If the guide implies operating margin back at or above last year's 27%, the residual sits at the top of its range. If it's at or below Q1's 25.3%, halve it.
Third, the basket. I agree it's a gate, but it cuts both ways. If the book holds CRDO plus ALAB, MRVL, CRWV or NBIS, the answer isn't automatically to sell more CRDO. From general knowledge, not the tools, CRDO is the one with no debt, a 7.4 current ratio and positive free cash flow in every disclosed quarter, while several of the others are leveraged or capex-funded. If the factor exposure has to come down, cut the weakest balance sheets first and let the CRDO reduction shrink. A basket cap shouldn't be filled by selling the name you'd least want to be forced out of.
A calendar note, unverified. If TSMC reports tomorrow, it prints in Taiwan hours, before the US open. That's the best argument for starting at 10 and not at the bell. One retail post also cites a chip-equipment beat-and-raise on a day CRDO fell 9.6%. If that's true, good demand news didn't hold the stock up, which fits the peer test and tells me the upside on good news is capped by rates right now. Both tails are fine under this plan. If it opens above 189, the rung fills and we sold into strength. If it opens below 169, the clip still goes and the remainder meets the 1 p.m. test. That's what a plan that doesn't need a forecast looks like.
Since we've been accused of nine conditions, here's the short version. Before anything is sold, check the book for basket overlap and read the filing and guide on the same basis. Tomorrow, sell three-quarters of the reduction between ten and noon, or two-thirds only if the peers, the filing and a five-session calendar all pass. Put the last quarter on a rung at 189, with 195 only in the long case. Anything unfilled goes at the 1 p.m. or 3:30 check below 169, or at expiry. The residual is the lower of 2% or half of standard size, halved unless the guided operating margin clears 25.3%, and it goes to zero on a weekly close below 159.83. The cap covers the whole basket, with no add-back before the print.
The bold part of this plan is that it doesn't need to be right about direction. We sell the piece we can't justify at a 0.74% free cash flow yield and a 3.25 beta. We keep the piece that pays if we're wrong, and we hold the freed capital as an option for after the print, inside the same cap. It's still a Sell, sized as a trim.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: I agree with the aggressive analyst on direction, and that's why I want to push on execution. A 0.74% free cash flow yield, 67x run-rate earnings, a beta of 3.25, and a rate backdrop with 97% odds of no cuts and 86% odds of another hike doesn't pay anyone to hold full size. But the plan treats this as a timing puzzle to solve with a ladder, when it's really a risk budget problem. The ladder leaves the most dangerous stretch of exposure in place.
Start with the split. The aggressive analyst calls 179 to 199.68 versus 179 to 159.83 a coin flip, tilted down by valuation, deceleration and rates. If so, the half you hold for a bounce has an expected fill at or below today's price. The up-leg is capped: you sell into 199.68 to 201.41, where the stock was still closing on 10/12 and 10/13. The down-leg isn't capped. It only triggers after two closes below 178.98, and the final residual only exits on a weekly close below 159.83. Those are decision rules that fire after the move, not stops. This stock went from 206.63 to 165.22 in one session on 9/2 and lost 9.6% today, so you get filled wherever the gap leaves you. If the bounce comes, you get about 11% more on that tranche. If it doesn't, you sell after the damage, and in this name the damage arrives as a gap. That's variance you're choosing to carry, not an edge. The 199.68 labeled as the entry is the best case for the sell ladder, not an expectation.
There's also an inconsistency. The aggressive analyst told the neutral that waiting costs about 8.5% a day at ATR 15.29. But the plan makes half the reduction wait at least two more closes, possibly weeks. Either waiting is expensive or it isn't.
On ADX, 13.5 doesn't mean calm. It was 25.9 on 10/09 and fell because the rally's directional spread collapsed, and the technical report notes it can turn up fast if minus DI keeps widening. Low ADX means whipsaw in both directions. That argues against building a plan on levels sitting a fraction of an ATR from price. The daily stop at 178.98 is 0.016 ATR from the close, so a rule keyed to it fires on noise. If the trend signals are unreliable both ways, sizing shouldn't lean on them. It should lean on what we do know, which is how much can be lost.
The aggressive analyst says the weekly and monthly SuperTrends lag, then makes the weekly stop the final exit for the residual. That's the same lagging signal. The monthly stop is 109.85, about 39% below here, and the September base at 150 is only 16% down. The aggressive analyst also said the stock "nearly tripled" from 87.81 to 302.52, but that's a 3.4x move. Pulling back 41% from the peak didn't take us anywhere near where the move started. Even the September low was 56x run-rate earnings, as they said, so I see no valuation floor to lean on.
On capitulation, I agree with them and would add something. Several of those posts are margin stories, and users group CRDO with NBIS, CRWV, IREN, ORCL, ALAB and MRVL. That suggests it's trading as a factor, so your downside can be set by other companies' news or a rates headline, not by CRDO's own results.
On insiders, I'd go further than the aggressive analyst and say they barely matter. About $43M in four weeks is tiny against the more than $2 billion of stock that changed hands today. The risk isn't insider supply, it's the multiple and the beta.
I'd also be careful about how hard the fundamental case is being pushed. The roughly 7% sequential growth rests on a fiscal Q4 that isn't in the data and is backed out of trailing figures. The $150M to $121M operating income drop spans two quarters, not one. The 10 to 12% growth rests on a headline whose period nobody has confirmed. The concerns are still real: 64.5% is the lowest gross margin in the table since early 2025, and cash conversion fell to about 70%. And the bull card is real too. If $530M is the next quarter, that's roughly double the $268M a year earlier, so this is still a business doubling revenue. That's why I'm not saying exit. But a business growing 100% can lose another third of its value on multiple compression alone. We also don't know why the stock dropped 9.6% on the heaviest volume since 9/18. Not knowing the cause is a reason to reduce faster, not a reason to wait for a bounce.
Finally, the 2% cap only protects you once the reduction is finished. During the ladder you sit above it, through a scheduled gauntlet of macro and peer events. The "December print" also rests on a date the tools never confirmed. The macro report's early-December timing, like the late-October FOMC date, comes from the analyst's own calendar knowledge.
So here's what I'd change:
- Do more now. Cut most or all of the intended reduction today, not half.
- Time-box the rest. Work it with limit orders around 195 to 201 that expire before the late-October macro events. If the bounce doesn't come, you aren't left holding the above-cap piece into them.
- Replace the weekly-close stop with a loss budget. Decide what you can lose if the stock goes to 150 or 110, and size the residual so that's tolerable.
- If you keep a residual through the print, verify first. Read the 10-Q on the margin drop and the equity jump, and confirm the earnings date.
- If you're flat, don't initiate at 179. The plan gets that right.
I'll also say what this costs. If the stock bounces to 200 tomorrow, I give up about 11% on that tranche, and I'm fine with that. It's the premium for not carrying exposure through gaps I can't exit. A close back above 201 on rising OBV and volume, plus a clear explanation of the margin drop, would make me stop reducing. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with credit, because you two have moved a long way and the plan on the table is better than the one we started with. The 178.98 trigger that fires on noise is gone, the ladder has a time limit, and verification comes before the residual is sized. I also accept the point that the 2% cap works as a loss budget. At that weight, a drop to 159.83 costs roughly 0.2% of the portfolio, and the residual isn't where the danger is. The danger is the stretch while the position is still above the cap, so that's where I'll aim my objection.
My main challenge is to the claim that resting limits at 189, 195 and 200 mean you get paid for the volatility. Take the neutral's own premise: no drift, and a 195 limit that fills about half the time. A stock with no drift has an expected price equal to today's price. If half the paths fill at 195, the other half have to average around 163 at expiry for the whole thing to break even with selling now. So in expectation the ladder sells at about 179, the same as selling now, with a much wider spread of outcomes around it. That's a fair bet, as the neutral said, but a fair bet isn't a premium.
The aggressive doesn't believe in zero drift anyway. His reasons for trimming are 67x earnings, decelerating growth and a hawkish rate backdrop, and they all say the drift is down. By his own thesis the ladder fills below today's price on average. He also said a rates-driven drop doesn't recover until rates do, and that the next inflation prints and the Fed meeting fall inside this window. That's an argument against waiting for a bounce. The ladder only has positive expected value for someone who thinks a bounce is more likely than not, and nobody here is arguing that.
On the fork, I agree the tape is at one, and I'm not asking anyone to bet on direction. The trade's own target is half a standard allocation and a 2% cap, so selling more now just gets the position to its risk budget. Equal odds aren't equal consequences. Staying above target in a 3.25 beta name that gaps 10% is variance you take on without compensation. The neutral says the stakes are small, and I agree. But when expected value is a wash and the amount is small, you take the lower-variance side. Today's session also already tested the bounce. It opened at 190.79, ran to 195.18, gave all of it back and closed 0.23 above the low. Your 195 rung sits right on that failed rally.
Neutral, I accept that the margin and growth numbers probably hit the tape on 9/2 and the stock then rallied 47%. But follow that logic. If the market digested those numbers at about 150, then 150 is where it priced them, and we're still about 19% above it. "Already priced in" doesn't make 179 a floor. The aggressive's version is sharper: the same run-rate EPS went from 56x to 82x with nothing new in the numbers, and we've given back only about 59% of that.
I also wouldn't wave off the flow data. If we use OBV at all, the sequence matters more than the percentages. OBV peaked on 10/02, and MFI peaked on 9/25 and 10/02. Price didn't make its high until 10/06, so flow rolled over first. The 52x on a year of 10% sequential growth still isn't a cushion for a 3.25 beta with an unexplained margin drop. And yes, it can gain a third as easily as lose one, but a 33% loss takes a 50% gain to repair. I don't get paid for that symmetry above my target size.
Aggressive, on being a buyer at 150 to 160, that level is still about 56x with a free cash flow yield under 1%. It fixes none of the valuation reasons you gave for trimming, so it's a tactical trade. That's fine, but it should be sized inside the same budget. If the freed capital goes back into the same high-beta name, we haven't cut risk, we've reset the clock. The correlation also matters. CRDO is trading with NBIS, CRWV, ALAB and MRVL, so if the book holds any of those, the 0.2% loss math understates the combined hit. I don't know the caller's book, but they should check.
On the expiry, I like it, but it only protects against the Fed, and the Fed is the last event in the window, not the first. The macro report flags TSMC in mid-October and hyperscaler earnings as the biggest read-through, though none of those dates were confirmed by the tools. Confirm the calendar and set the expiry ahead of the first event that matters.
Here is where I land.
- Sell about three quarters now. Work the first clip through the morning, not at the open.
- Keep the last quarter on two rungs at 189 and 195. Drop 200, since it needs a full retrace and fills least often.
- Replace the close-below-169 trigger with a resting stop near 169, the lower Bollinger band. In a stock that moves 9.6% in a day, a close-based rule means the sale prints after the gap. Use whichever comes first, the stop or the expiry.
- Check the 10-Q before sizing the residual, covering the margin drop and the $664M equity jump against $129M of net income. If it isn't clear, hold the residual at the lower of the cap and 0.5x, not the top of the range.
- Size any re-entry inside the same budget.
We're now arguing about roughly a fifth of a standard position. I'd rather give up a few points of upside on that than be holding it when the next gap prints. I'd stop selling on the same signal you would: a close back above 201 on rising OBV and volume, plus a straight answer on the margin drop. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what you've earned. The 178.98 trigger is gone, the 200 rung is gone, the expiry is in, the basket cap is in, and the buy-at-150 checklist is dead. Neutral is also right on two things. "Variance is bad" has no stopping point without the budget, and my OBV sequence point was thin, since a two-session lead isn't flow leading price. I'll retire that and the "33% needs 50% to repair" line, which is just arithmetic. The budget is the stopping point, and that's my case. Every session spent above it is a session of uncompensated variance.
First, the stakes. You both keep saying the gap is under a percent of a standard position. That assumes the 0.5x target is what binds, but the target is the lower of 0.5x and the 2% cap. If the caller's standard weight is above 4%, the cap binds, the intended reduction is more than half, and the last third on rungs is bigger than the number you're quoting. We can't see the book. And if the stakes really are that small, the plan has a peer test, two rungs, a late-session trigger, an expiry that hangs on three unconfirmed dates, a weekly backstop and a re-entry rule. That's a lot of machinery for a slice you say doesn't matter, and each condition is another place to be wrong or away from the screen.
Second, the rungs and the calendar. Neutral's "fills about half the time" estimate was for nine sessions to the Fed. The macro report put TSMC in mid-October, and today is the 14th. If that's right, the rungs get a couple of sessions. A fill at 195, which is 8.8% above the close and exactly where today's bounce died, then looks well short of a coin flip. You both said the plan then collapses toward selling now and you're fine with that. So write it that way. If the dates aren't confirmed before the first clip goes in, assume the earlier one. The calendar should have to earn the rungs their time, not the other way around.
Third, the peer test. It's a good idea, and I'd make it a rule tonight, not a judgment tomorrow. Define in advance what lockstep means. If ALAB and MRVL are down a comparable percentage, it's a factor move. If CRDO is down 9.6% and they're down 2%, it's stock-specific. Without that, you'll look at a mixed tape tomorrow and read it the way you already want to. A factor move also isn't benign. It tells you why the stock fell, not that the cause is over. The sentiment and macro reports point at hot inflation, a global bond selloff and jobs data, none of it verified. If the cause is shared, the next shared headline hits the residual too, at a beta of 3.25. So if the test is ambiguous or can't be run, the default is three quarters, not two thirds.
Fourth, the 169 trigger. I'll give you part of it. A resting stop sells wicks, and 169 is only about two thirds of an ATR below the close. But look at today. The prior close was 198.31, the open was 190.79 and the close was 179.23. About 60% of the day's loss came after the open, a slide of eleven and a half points. A rule that judges only in the last half hour would have watched all of that happen before it could act. So I'll take the late-session test, with one amendment. If 169 breaks by midday on heavy volume and it's still below, act then.
Aggressive, two things. The residual isn't convex. A long stock is linear. What the residual gives you is participation, and at a 3.25 beta it runs both ways. The cap makes it affordable, not any asymmetry in the payoff, and I'm fine with the cap. Second, your re-entry test. You'd exit on a weekly close below 159.83 and re-buy on a daily close back above 169. That's about 6%, or roughly 0.6 of an ATR. Neutral proposed it and you took it, but it's the same noise problem that sank the 178.98 trigger, and it would sell at one price and buy back a few days later higher. Hold re-entry until after the print, with the 10-Q read and the earnings date confirmed, and keep it inside the basket cap.
On residual size, I'd flip the default. The quarter is reported, so the filing exists today. There's no reason to size the residual before reading it. Until someone has read the explanation for the 410 basis point margin drop and the $664M equity jump against $129M of net income, the residual sits at half of the lower of the cap and 0.5x, not the top of the range.
So here's where I land. I'll move to your two thirds if the peer test is a written rule and it passes, and stay at three quarters if it fails or can't be run. The last third goes on rungs at 189 and 195, expiring before the first confirmed event, or this Friday if nothing is confirmed. The 169 test is late-session with the midday override. The residual is the lower of the cap and 0.5x, halved until the 10-Q is read, and a weekly close under 159.83 takes it to zero. There's no re-entry before the print, and the cap covers the whole basket. I stop selling on a close above 201 on rising OBV and volume plus a straight answer on the margin drop. It's still a Sell sized as a trim. We're now arguing over a few percent of a position, and at that size I'd rather err toward being done than toward being clever. Conservative Analyst: We're close enough now that most of what's left is wording, so I'll say what I'm accepting and then press on the few things that still matter.
Aggressive, your default rule is the one I asked for last round: two-thirds only if the peer test passes cleanly and the calendar is confirmed long, three-quarters in every other case, including "couldn't check." I'll take it. You're also right about the 201 clause. With the 200 rung gone, the stock can't close above 201 without trading through 189 and 195 first, so it's decoration. Take it off the ticket.
The first thing I'd tighten is "confirmed long," which is currently just a phrase. Put a number on it: the first verified event we wouldn't hold above target through has to be at least five sessions out. Put the burden of proof on the long case. The macro report puts TSMC in mid-October and today is the 14th, so the prior is that the first event is days away. Unless someone has a later date in hand tonight, the default ticket is the short one: three-quarters tomorrow, one rung at 189, expiry at Friday's close. Neutral, you're right that 195 is decorative over two sessions. It's about a one-in-four touch on your math, and it's where today's bounce died at 195.18. I'll drop it in the short case.
Second, the 1 p.m. rule. Thanks for making it mechanical, but the volume condition undoes it. Today's 12.4M was the whole-session total on the heaviest day in almost four weeks. Volume is usually front-loaded, but 10M by 1 p.m. implies a full-day number well above today's. That rule would fire only on a 9/2-type day, and on that day the stock has already gone through 169 and we're selling wherever it lands. You wanted the filter for wicks, but a point-in-time check at 1 p.m. already handles those. A stock that touched 169 and recovered isn't below 169 at one o'clock. Drop the volume condition, and finish the first clip by noon so it doesn't bleed into the test.
Third, the residual. I'm not asking for zero. By "being done" I meant the above-cap piece, and I'm fine with the residual at the cap. But I'd push on what it's paying for. You keep citing $530M against $268M, which is revenue. Revenue is up 115% year over year, and EPS is up 97%. Earnings are growing slower than the top line. So when someone reads the filing and the release, the number that sets the residual isn't the revenue guide, it's the gross margin guide for next quarter. If management explains the 410 basis points as ramp mix and guides back toward the high 60s, the residual goes to the top of its range. If the guide is flat or lower, 64.5% is the new base and the residual is half, whatever the revenue says. Put that on the ticket as the specific test.
Fourth, the basket. You put it first, and I'd make it a gate rather than a checklist item. All our basis-point arithmetic treats CRDO alone. If the book also holds ALAB, MRVL, CRWV or NBIS, the reduction needed to bring the factor exposure to budget could be much bigger than the one-twelfth we've spent four rounds on, and we've been arguing about the wrong denominator. Check the book before sizing anything.
Neutral, your point that waiting nine sessions teaches us nothing we can't learn tonight is the real answer to "time for facts to arrive," and I'm glad it's on the table. I accept your peer-test thresholds as written. I'd add only that a factor day tells us where the next hit comes from, not that the hits are over. The next CPI print, the Fed and hyperscaler earnings are shared headlines, and a residual at a 3.25 beta takes them too. That's why the cap belongs at the basket level.
Here's the ticket I can sign.
Tonight: check the book for basket overlap, pull the peer closes against the written thresholds, read the 10-Q and release including the gross margin guide, and confirm the dates.
Tomorrow: sell three-quarters of the intended reduction, or two-thirds only if every check passes and the window is five or more sessions. Finish that clip by noon. Put the rest on a rung at 189, adding 195 only in the long case. Anything unfilled goes at the 1 p.m. test below 169, the 3:30 test, or the expiry, whichever comes first.
Residual: the lower of 2% or half of standard size, halved unless the filing and the margin guide clear it, and zero on a weekly close below 159.83. No add-back before the print, with the cap applied to the whole basket.
Entry should read 189, with 195 only in the long case, and the stop field should read as a weekly-close exit.
It's still a Sell, sized as a trim. Conservative Analyst: Most of this is settled, so I'll say what I'm signing and then spend my time on the places where the ticket is still looser than it looks.
I agree with these points. The volume clause is gone. Three quarters is the default, and two thirds is an upgrade that has to be earned. The 201 clause comes off. The entry field reads market tomorrow with the last quarter at 189, and the stop field reads as a weekly-close exit. Neutral, your operating margin bridge also corrected me. I said the gross margin guide was the number that mattered, but sequentially opex took back about $59M against roughly $20M from gross margin. So the test is operating margin on a like-for-like basis, and Aggressive's version of it is the right one. Aggressive, I'll also accept that three quarters on a written rule is done in the way that matters. My remaining worry is discipline. The expiry has to be fixed tonight, not renegotiated tomorrow when the stock is at 186 and the rung looks close.
Now the places I'd tighten.
First, the calendar. Everyone says to confirm the dates, but the rung's expiry depends on the time of day each event lands, not just the date. A print before the US open has resolved by the time the 10 a.m. clip goes in, so it shouldn't shorten the rung. An after-close print, like the hyperscaler reports, is the overnight gap you can't exit. So tonight's lookup should record times. From my own memory, not the tools, TSMC has tended to report on a Thursday in mid-October, and tomorrow is Thursday. I'd treat that as likely until someone shows a date. Aggressive, the retail post you cited, where good chip news didn't hold the stock up, also cuts against the rung. If good news can't produce a bounce right now, I wouldn't trust the driftless 45% fill estimate for 189. I'd treat that rung as a bonus, not a plan.
Second, the fortress argument for keeping the residual. Positive free cash flow in every disclosed quarter is true, but it leans on a missing quarter. The three disclosed quarters inside the trailing year add to about $261M against a trailing figure of $248M. So the missing Q4 was roughly negative $13M, in the same quarter where implied net income was about $169M. Add the 70% cash conversion last quarter and trailing free cash flow under half of earnings, and the balance sheet is strong on solvency while earnings are turning into cash far less well than the margins suggest. No debt protects you from a credit event. It does nothing about multiple compression, which is the risk we're sizing for. I'm fine with the residual at the cap as an affordable position, but not as a position with quality behind it.
Third, the filing. Aggressive, one tightening on your arithmetic. Non-cash assets rose about $1.4B, and only $762M of that is the investing outflow, so the unexplained asset growth is closer to $650M than $500M. That ties to the $535M of equity growth earnings don't explain, plus $52M of new liabilities and the roughly $40M gap between net income and operating cash flow. So it does look like one non-cash event, as Neutral inferred. If it's a deal, you may be right that some of the margin and opex hit is a one-time lump. But then some of the latest quarter's revenue growth may be acquired, and the cash conversion drop may be acquired working capital. You can't take the helpful half of that story without the other half. Until the filing says which it is, "still doubling" shouldn't carry weight on the ticket.
Fourth, the guide test. It only ever shrinks the residual, which is the right direction. But a pass isn't an all-clear. Going by the thirteen-week pattern, the quarter that guide covers ends around October 31, so it's about eighty percent over. If Neutral's read on 9/2 was right, the guide came out then, the stock rallied 47% on it, and it has given back 59% since. What the market is repricing now is the next guide, the 2027 optics timeline, and the multiple. A clean read on a six-week-old guide doesn't speak to any of those.
Fifth, the basket. Aggressive, I agree it cuts both ways in principle. But "weakest balance sheets first" is a credit ordering, and the exposure here is rates and multiple. Your read on the other names is also from general knowledge, not the tools. So I'd write two caps. CRDO gets its own number, because a 3.25 beta and a 0.74% free cash flow yield are facts about CRDO. The basket gets its own number on top. Cutting another name can help fund the basket cap, but it can't substitute for bringing CRDO to its own.
Two small clarifications. Anyone already at or below the lower of 2% or half of standard size sells nothing, and nothing here is a buy instruction. Any dry powder from the trim stays in cash until after the print.
So my ticket is the shared one with three edits. Event times are recorded, and an unverified calendar defaults to the short window: three quarters tomorrow, one rung at 189, expiry at Friday's close. A guide pass is never read as clearing the margin question. CRDO keeps its own cap alongside the basket cap.
It's still a Sell, sized as a trim.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: You're both right on direction, and both are spending most of your effort on the part of the plan that matters least. So let me shrink the argument to its real size first.
If the intended reduction takes someone from standard size to half size, the gap between "half now" and "most or all now" is about a quarter of the position. An 11% swing on a quarter of a position is under 3% of the position's value, either way. The ladder-versus-market fight is a modest-stakes decision. The plan should be judged on whether it avoids the bad outcomes, not on whether it wins the 11%.
To the aggressive analyst: I think the tilt you used to break the coin flip is weaker than you present it. The margin drop, the 7 to 10% sequential growth and the $525M to $535M headline all come from the quarter that ended August 1. The 20% collapse on 9/2 lines up with when a July-quarter print would land. The tools don't confirm that, so it's an inference. But if it's right, the market saw those numbers, knocked the stock to 150, and then bid it up 47% in three weeks on the same information. That makes it hard to say fundamentals drove a 17% fall over three sessions. Today looks more like a multiple and factor move, which is what your own sentiment and macro reports suggest. "No explanation" also only means none in our tools. The release and the call almost certainly have one, and reading them is a quick check.
I'd also push back on "plateau." Ten percent a quarter compounds to roughly 50% revenue growth over four quarters. At a steady 27% net margin and about 192M shares, that's roughly $3.40 of earnings, or low 50s on today's price. That's still expensive, but it isn't 67x. It's my rough math, and it assumes the guide is next-quarter. The case for trimming rests more on a 3.25 beta and a risk budget than on a valuation call you can time.
The macro leg is the shakiest. FRED failed, the hike-count markets trade on $60K to $760K, and the 86% is directional at best. On OBV, price has given back 59% of the rally and OBV only 46%. Flow is holding up better than price, so I wouldn't say there's more to unwind. After three heavy down days I wouldn't read much into OBV either way.
Your last tranche is also inconsistent with your own ADX argument. You say not to get whipsawed in chop, then force the final exit on two closes below a line 0.016 ATR from the close. In a 13.5 ADX market that probably fires within days on noise, and you'd sell the last piece around 176 to 178 just before a bounce.
To the conservative analyst: you say low ADX means whipsaw in both directions, then ask to commit nearly everything to one branch at the session low, on the heaviest volume since 9/18. RSI at 40 and a z-score of -1.3 don't predict a bounce, but they don't predict a continuation either. When the tape is at a fork, going all in on one side tells you the least.
You call 199.68 the best case, but it's where the stock closed two days ago. With an 8.5% ATR, a limit at 195 over the nine or so sessions before the late-October Fed meeting fills about half the time on rough driftless math. The same volatility makes tagging 169 about as likely, so the ladder isn't free money. It's a fair trade that keeps you from selling the whole reduction at the worst-liquidity print of the week.
On "replace the weekly stop with a loss budget," the 2% cap already is one. At 2% weight, a fall to 159.83 costs about 0.2% of the portfolio, a return to 150 about 0.3%, and even the monthly stop near 110 under 0.8%. That residual is not where the risk is. Your point that the cap does nothing while you're above it is correct, and that's the part to fix. And yes, a 100% grower can lose another third on multiple compression, but it can also gain a third. This stock did both in seven months.
So here's how I'd adjust the plan.
Sell a bit more than half the intended reduction now, call it 60%. Work it across the first part of tomorrow's session, not at the opening print after a 9.6% gap-down day.
Put about a quarter on resting limits, split between roughly 189, 195 and 200, so the plan doesn't need the full 199.68 to get filled. Set them to expire the day before the Fed meeting. The Oct 27 to 28 date is from the macro analyst's own calendar knowledge, so confirm it.
The last 15% or so should be forced out by whichever comes first. One trigger is a daily close below about 169, the lower Bollinger band and roughly two-thirds of an ATR under the zone, which is a real break and not a wiggle. The other is that expiry date. That deals with the conservative's worry that you carry the above-cap piece into the gauntlet, and it avoids the aggressive's noise-triggered exit.
Keep the residual under the 2% cap, or at 0.5x of standard size if that's lower, with the weekly close below 159.83 as the final exit.
Two more things. If the earnings date or the 10-Q margin explanation comes back benign, the residual can sit at the top of its allowed size. If the margin drop looks structural, go lower. And if someone is flat, I agree with both of you: don't initiate at 179. Wait for either a reclaim of 201 on rising OBV and volume, or a real washout near 150 to 160 with MFI under 20.
If the stock closes back above 201 on rising OBV, stop selling. If it closes below 169 on expanding volume, finish faster. Either way, the plan works without us having to guess which branch we're on. Neutral Analyst: We've converged more than the tone suggests, so I'll say where the remaining argument is worth having and then push back on each of you.
If the intended reduction takes someone from standard size to half, the gap between 60% now and 75% now is about 0.075 of a standard position. An 11% move on that is under 1% of a standard position, whichever way it goes. So I'd judge the plan on whether it avoids the bad outcomes, not on who wins the 11%.
Conservative, your zero-drift math is right. If half the paths fill at 195, the rest have to average about 163 for the ladder to break even against selling now, so the rungs aren't a premium. I'll drop that claim. But your fallback, "when expected value is a wash, take the lower-variance side," has no stopping point. It argues for selling the residual too. What stops you at the 2% cap is the risk budget, not variance minimization. Against that budget, a slice of about 0.1x or less sitting above target for eight or nine sessions is small. I'd also not use "we don't know why it dropped" as a reason to sell faster. It's a reason to find out, and today's peer moves are a free test. If ALAB, MRVL and the other high-beta names fell similarly, the ladder stands. If CRDO fell alone on something stock-specific, I'd move to your 75%.
On the resting stop near 169, I'd resist. That's 0.67 ATR below the close, and today's range was about 16 points, more than a full ATR. A normal wick touches 169 and recovers, which is the same noise problem you criticized in the 178.98 trigger. A stop doesn't help with an overnight gap either, since it fills at the gap open just like a close-based rule. A better fix is to judge the break in the last half hour of the session and sell into that close. That avoids next-morning gap exposure without selling every wick. I'll also give you the 200 rung. It fills least often and needs a full retrace, so two rungs at 189 and 195 are enough.
Two smaller points. OBV peaked two sessions before price did, which I wouldn't call flow leading price. And the line about needing a 50% gain to repair a 33% loss is just how percentages work. It isn't a reason to sell more.
You're right that the Fed isn't the first event. If TSMC reports this week, as the macro report suggests but didn't confirm, and hyperscaler earnings land before the Fed, the expiry should sit before the first print I wouldn't want to hold above target through. A shorter window means the rungs have less time to fill, so the plan drifts toward selling now. I'm fine with that, and the calendar should decide it.
Aggressive, stop calling the rungs paid-for volatility. They fill at roughly today's price on average. They keep a small slice exposed to the fork at no expected cost, and that's all. I also don't buy "a factor-driven drop only reverts when the factor does." The only factor evidence is retail posts and headlines. The deep Polymarket market, 97% no cuts at $8.9M, moved 1.1 points on the week, so it's background. The market that moved 8 points is the hike-count one, on $60K to $760K of volume. And a hot-CPI relief print could help the stock as easily as hurt it.
My bigger problem is your re-entry rule. You'd buy a washout only with MFI under 20, a z-score under minus 2, a TD 9 and the margin drop explained. By your own numbers, MFI was 28 at the September base. That rule would have kept you out of the best entry of the year, so it's really an exit with a buy-back you'll never trigger. It also collides with your own exit. A weekly close below 159.83 sells the residual, but 150 to 160 is where you say you'd buy. Decide in advance which wins. I'd say the exit executes, since it's a 2% position, and you re-buy only after the stock proves a low, for example a close back above 169. The 2% cap through December also binds any buy-back, so "buying with the capital I freed" can't take you past it.
So here's where I land. Sell about two-thirds of the intended reduction through the morning, not at the open. Put the last third on rungs at 189 and 195. Whatever hasn't filled gets sold at the earlier of a late-session close below 169 or the expiry, set after confirming the TSMC, hyperscaler and Fed dates. The residual stays at the lower of 2% or 0.5x. I'd cut it to half of that if the 10-Q doesn't explain the 410bp margin drop and the $664M equity jump against $129M of net income. A weekly close below 159.83 takes it to zero. Check whether the book holds NBIS, CRWV, ALAB or MRVL, because the cap should apply to the whole basket, not just CRDO. If flat, don't initiate at 179.
Stop selling on a close above 201 on rising OBV and volume. Finish faster if CRDO breaks 169 on expanding volume while its peers hold. It's still a Sell, sized as a trim. Neutral Analyst: We're down to arguing over a twelfth of the reduction, so let me take a couple of hits myself and then say where each of you still has a problem.
Conservative, you're right about the 169 re-buy. I said "for example" and the aggressive grabbed it, but selling on a weekly close below 159.83 and buying back above 169 means selling somewhere under 160 and re-buying at least 6% higher, probably 9%. That's the same whipsaw we threw out at 178.98. I withdraw it. Any add-back is a new decision after the print, inside the basket cap. You're also right that the cap can bind. But take a 6% standard weight. The reduction is 4% of the portfolio, the disputed twelfth is about a third of a percent, and an 11% swing on that is roughly four basis points. The slice is bigger than I said, but the stakes are still small. That supports your complaint that we've piled too many rules onto a sliver, so I'm going to cut rules.
Aggressive, you keep saying the rungs buy time for facts to arrive. They don't. The session is over, so where ALAB, MRVL, CRWV and NBIS closed is a lookup tonight. The 10-Q on the margin drop and the equity jump is filed, so reading it is an evening's work. The calendar is a lookup too. Waiting nine sessions teaches us nothing we can't learn tonight. The honest case for the rungs is execution. Selling the whole reduction into the first print after a 9.6% gap-down makes the trim a bet on tomorrow's open, and spreading it over a couple of sessions softens that. That's hygiene, not a thesis. Also, the residual isn't convex, as the conservative said. It's linear exposure at a 3.25 beta, and the cap is what makes it affordable.
Conservative, your Friday default has a cost you haven't priced. Today is Wednesday, so Friday is two sessions. On the same rough driftless math as before, a 195 limit touches about half the time over nine sessions but only about a quarter of the time over two. A 189 limit touches about half the time over two. If the calendar is that short, the 195 rung is decorative, and I'd say so. Sell three-quarters and leave one rung at 189. If the first event is the Fed in late October, keep two-thirds and both rungs. So two-thirds versus three-quarters isn't a matter of temperament. It depends on what the calendar shows, and the calendar is checkable tonight.
I'll give you the peer test as a written rule, and the default when it's ambiguous. If the median of those four closed down at least about half of CRDO's 9.6%, call it a factor day and stay at two-thirds. If they were down less than roughly 3%, it's stock-specific and you go to three-quarters. In between, default to three-quarters. That default costs almost nothing.
On the residual, your halving rule has an ordering problem. If you sell the residual down to half before the filing is read and the filing turns out benign, you can't undo that without buying back, which is the round trip we just agreed to avoid. So read the 10-Q before the first clip goes in. If it isn't read by the open, use the smaller residual and live with it.
On the midday override, I'd accept it only if it's mechanical: a time and a volume condition written down tonight. If it's discretion, it becomes the clever thing you said you wanted to avoid. Also, today's low was ten points above 169, so the slide from 190 to 179 doesn't really test the rule. The late-session sale already covers the overnight gap, and the override only changes the price within the day, which cuts both ways. It governs a sliver, so I won't fight for or against it.
Here's what I'd hand the trader. Tonight, do three lookups: the peer closes, the 10-Q on the margin and equity items, and the dates for TSMC, hyperscaler earnings, the Fed and CRDO's own print. Tomorrow, sell two-thirds of the intended reduction through the morning, not at the open. Go to three-quarters if any check fails or the window is two sessions. Put the rest on rungs at 189 and 195, or just 189 if the window is short, expiring the day before the first verified event I wouldn't hold above target through. Whatever is unfilled goes at a late-session close below 169 or at the expiry, whichever comes first. The residual is the lower of 2% or half of standard size, with a weekly close below 159.83 taking it to zero. The cap applies to the whole AI-connectivity basket, and there's no re-buy before the print. Stop selling on a close above 201 on rising OBV and volume.
I'd also change two fields on the trade ticket. The entry should read 189 to 195, not 199.68, since 199.68 needs a full retrace and both of you dropped the 200 rung. And the "stop" should read as a weekly-close exit for the residual, not a price stop.
Neither the aggressive's hard trim nor the conservative's near-dump is wrong here. The aggressive's directional claims have mostly been retired, and the conservative's variance argument runs out at the risk budget. What's left is a risk-budget Sell, sized as a trim, with a small capped slice kept on a timer for the fork. That doesn't need a forecast, and it doesn't hurt much on either branch. Neutral Analyst: We're at the point where the disputed slice is worth a few basis points and the ticket has nine conditions. So I'll settle the open items and rank the conditions.
Aggressive, your 1 p.m. volume rule is wrong, and I own half of that because I asked for something mechanical. Conservative's arithmetic holds. If 10 million shares have traded by 1 p.m., the full day lands around 14 million or more, above today's 12.4 million, the heaviest session in four weeks. The rule would only fire on a 9/2-type day, when you sell wherever the gap leaves you. Drop the volume clause. A plain check below 169 at 1 p.m., then again at 3:30, is enough, and it only governs a sliver.
You're also leaning on something unchecked. Your case for keeping the residual is that revenue is still up 98% to 115%. But on my arithmetic from the fundamentals tables, cash fell $698M and the $762M investing outflow accounts for it. Total assets still rose $717M, so non-cash assets grew about $1.4B. About $760M of that is the investment purchases. The remaining $650M or so roughly matches the $664M equity jump against $129M of net income. That looks like non-cash assets funded by non-cash equity, most likely a stock-funded deal. It could also be a revaluation or a data error, and I'm inferring it from the tables, not the filing. If it is a deal, the margin drop, the opex step-up and the equity jump may be one story, and some of that growth may be bought rather than organic. "Still doubling" isn't something to lean on until the 10-Q says how much is organic.
Conservative, you're right that the margin guide beats "the 10-Q explains it," but gross margin alone is too narrow. Operating income fell $29M against Q3 while revenue rose $72M. At the old 68.6% margin, that revenue would have added about $49M of gross profit. The margin drop gave back about $20M, and opex growing from $129M to $188M gave back $59M. So sequentially, opex was the bigger drag, though Q3 was unusually lean and Q4 is missing from the data. Year over year it flips. Operating margin is down 210bp, gross margin is down 280bp, and the opex ratio improved by 70bp. You're each right about a different comparison. The residual test should be the gross margin and opex guide together, since together they set operating margin.
I also want to name what the defaults do. A failed peer test, an unconfirmed date, an unread filing or a missing margin guide each push toward more selling or a smaller residual. Nothing pushes the other way unless every check passes at once. That's defensible for a position above its risk budget, but then call it a three-quarters-now plan with one rung at 189, and treat two-thirds as an upgrade. I'm fine with that because the difference is inside the noise.
The five-session cutoff isn't arbitrary. On the same rough driftless math, a 195 limit goes from about one chance in four over two sessions to closer to one in two over five. But earnings season always has a print coming, so if every print counts, the window is always short. Name the ones that count: TSMC, the first hyperscaler report, CPI and the Fed, whichever are verified. The macro report's mid-October guess for TSMC came from memory, so it could be as soon as tomorrow.
One fix for the ticket. Nobody should write 189 in the entry field as if it's the expected fill. About three-quarters sells at market tomorrow near today's price, and the rung is a fair bet that fills maybe 45% of the time over two sessions. The blended expected fill is about 179, with a wider spread. The field should read market tomorrow, with the last quarter at 189.
If you only have an evening, work the list in this order: 1. Check the book for basket overlap. If it holds ALAB, MRVL, CRWV or NBIS, that matters more than anything else here. 2. Read the filing for the equity jump, any acquired revenue, and the margin and opex guide. 3. Confirm the dates. 4. Pull the four peer closes. 5. The 1 p.m. check comes last.
Here's the ticket. Tomorrow, sell three-quarters of the intended reduction between about 10 a.m. and noon. Go to two-thirds only if the median of the four peers closed down at least about half of CRDO's 9.6%, the filing is clean, and the first named event is five or more sessions out. Put the rest on a rung at 189, with 195 only in the long case. It expires the day before the first named event, or at Friday's close if nothing is confirmed. Anything unfilled sells if the stock is below 169 at 1 p.m. or at the 3:30 check, or at expiry, whichever comes first.
The residual is the lower of 2% or half of standard size, halved unless the filing and guide clear it. The cap applies to the whole basket, with no add-back before the print. A weekly close below 159.83 takes it to zero, and that is how the stop field should read. The 201 clause comes off.
It's still a Sell sized as a trim. The tests decide how fast you get there, so nobody has to forecast the fork. Neutral Analyst: We've converged enough that I'd rather size the remaining argument than win it. If the target is half size, the last quarter of the reduction is about an eighth of a standard position. An 11% move on that is roughly 1.4% of a standard position, or about seven basis points of the portfolio at a 5% weight. Three-quarters versus two-thirds, or one rung versus two, is not where anyone gets hurt. The real risks are the basket, the filing, and whether these rules survive a live screen tomorrow. I'll push on each of you with that in mind.
Aggressive, the filing arithmetic is useful, but Conservative's correction is right. Total assets rose $717M while cash fell $698M, so non-cash assets grew about $1.4B. Subtract the $762M investing outflow and you're left with roughly $650M, not $500M. Your upside reading, where a deal explains a one-time lump in margin and opex, is one of two stories. The other is bought revenue, and the tools can't separate them. So the filing should be a yes-or-no test, not a hopeful narrative. I'd also collapse your two thresholds into one. You have "top of range" at 27% and "halve it" at 25.3%, and nobody can say what happens in between. The cap already defines the top of the range. So the rule is: if the filing explains the equity and asset jump, and the same-basis guide implies operating margin at or above 25.3%, hold the full residual. Otherwise hold half.
On the basket, I side with Conservative. The risk we're sizing is beta and multiple, not credit. Your read on the other names' balance sheets comes from outside the tools. A 2% weight at a 3.25 beta behaves like a roughly 6.5% market-sized bet, so the cap isn't tiny. CRDO gets its own number, the basket gets another, and cutting a different name can fund the basket cap but not CRDO's. Your TSMC point is good, though, and I'd add one thing. If it prints before the open, the group may gap before anyone touches the keyboard. So the rung should be live from the open, even though the market clip waits until ten. If the group gaps up, you sell into strength at 189 without chasing.
Conservative, I'll take the event-times point and the rule that the expiry gets fixed tonight, not renegotiated at 186 tomorrow. But I'd challenge your cash-conversion argument. "Operating cash flow at 70% of earnings" and "trailing free cash flow under half of earnings" aren't two warnings. They're mostly one. The three quarters we can see have free cash flow of $261M against net income of $369M, which is about 71%. The 46% comes from a fiscal Q4 we can't see, where implied net income of about $169M looks like a non-cash item such as a tax benefit. So cash conversion is a real but moderate concern. I wouldn't build on a negative $13M quarter we've backed into. The valuation case doesn't need it anyway. Annualize Q1's $83M of free cash flow and the yield is still about 1%.
You also can't have both of these. The ticket says the residual is halved unless the filing and guide clear it, and you also say a guide pass never clears the margin question. If nothing can clear it, say the residual is half by default and stop. I'd keep the test, since it costs an evening and the difference is about a tenth of a percent of the portfolio, but a pass restores the residual to the cap and never above it. I'd also not let one unverified retail post about chip news failing to lift the stock repriced the rung. I've wobbled on my own fill odds too. My "one in four" for 195 over two sessions used a lowish volatility, and at today's range it could be nearer one in three. That doesn't change anything, because the rung is a fair bet either way, not a forecast.
Two practical items nobody has raised. First, the weekly SuperTrend stop only ratchets up in an uptrend, so 159.83 is a floor, not a fixed line. Read it fresh each Friday. Second, I can't see the tax lots. If this position has big gains, which shares get sold matters more than the 11% we've been arguing about, so choose lots deliberately.
Here is the ticket as I'd hand it over.
Tonight, in this order: check the book for ALAB, MRVL, CRWV or NBIS. Read the filing for the equity jump, any acquired revenue, and the same-basis margin guide. Confirm event dates and times, and check whether today's drop coincided with an inflation print, since that changes which event comes first. Pull the four peer closes against the written thresholds. If the book is already at or below the lower of 2% or half of standard size, sell nothing, and none of this is a buy instruction.
Tomorrow, put the rung at 189 live from the open, and add 195 only if the verified window is five or more sessions. Sell three-quarters of the intended reduction between ten and noon. Go to two-thirds only if the peers, the filing and the calendar all pass. Anything unfilled sells if the stock is below 169 at 1 p.m. or at the 3:30 check, or at the expiry set tonight, whichever comes first. If no dates are verified, the expiry is Friday's close.
The residual is the lower of 2% or half of standard size, halved unless the filing and guide clear it, and it goes to zero on a weekly close below the weekly stop. The CRDO cap sits alongside the basket cap. Proceeds stay in cash until after the print, with no add-back before it. The entry field should read market tomorrow with the last quarter at 189, and the stop field should read as a weekly-close exit.
Aggressive's plan without these disciplines leaves size above budget in a name that gaps 10%. Conservative's plan sells nearly everything into the heaviest-volume low in four weeks, after a 17% drop in three sessions. This plan keeps both mistakes small and doesn't need a forecast of the fork. It's still a Sell, sized as a trim.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight CRDO. Cut exposure to the lower of 0.5x a standard allocation or 2% of the portfolio, cap any ALAB/MRVL/CRWV/NBIS overlap separately as a basket, and if you are flat do not initiate at $179.23. Sell about three-quarters of the intended reduction tomorrow between 10 a.m. and noon, or two-thirds only if the peer test, a clean 10-Q read and a verified event window of five or more sessions all pass. Put the last quarter on a $189 limit live from the open (add $195 only in the long window), and sell anything unfilled if CRDO is below $169 at the 1 p.m. or 3:30 p.m. check, or at expiry (default Friday's close if event dates are unverified); hold the residual at half size unless the filing and guide clear it, take it to zero on a weekly close below the weekly SuperTrend stop (now $159.83), make no add-back before the early-December print, and use a 2-3 month horizon with a $155 target.
Investment Thesis: WHY UNDERWEIGHT: Every voice agreed on direction: the research manager, the trader (a Sell sized as a trim) and all three risk analysts. They differed only on execution. CRDO is a high-quality business, which is why this is not a Sell. Q1 FY27 revenue was $479M (+115% YoY), operating margin was 25.3%, the company has essentially no debt with a 7.4 current ratio, and FCF has been positive in every disclosed quarter. The weekly ($159.83) and monthly ($109.85) SuperTrends are still up. The price does not pay for the risk, which is why this is not a Hold. At $179.23 the stock trades at about 67x run-rate EPS ($0.67 x 4 = $2.68), about 21x TTM sales and a 0.74% FCF yield, with a beta of 3.25. The bull's own scenario table gives about +9% over two years (~4.4%/yr, or 2-3% after dilution), and the bear's version is about -1%. Both sides' 10%/yr-return ceilings ($162 bull, $147 bear) sit below today's price. Keeping full exposure would contradict that consensus. Exiting entirely would pass a verdict on a filing nobody has read. A 2% residual costs only about 0.2% of the portfolio at $159.83, about 0.3% at $150 and under 0.8% at the $109.85 monthly stop. WEIGHING THE DEBATE: The Aggressive analyst retired most of his directional claims. The rate evidence is thin (the 86% hike market trades on $60K-$760K, and the deep no-cut market moved only 1.1 points), and the Q1 margin and growth data was probably priced on the 9/2 print before a 47% rally. The Conservative analyst's argument from variance has no natural stopping point except the risk budget. The Neutral analyst's math settled the ladder. With no drift, a $195 rung that fills half the time requires the unfilled paths to average about $163, so the rungs are fair bets, not a premium. What survives is a risk-budget trim of a position that sits above its budget. I adopted the Conservative-leaning defaults (three-quarters now, short window, residual halved until the documents clear) for three reasons. First, the burden of proof belongs on holding more. Second, the tape gives no exhaustion signal. On 10/14 the stock closed $0.23 off its low on 12.41M shares, the heaviest volume since 9/18, and failed at $195.18 intraday. Price is below the 10 EMA (201.41), the 50 SMA (208.16) and the 200 SMA (179.89). The MACD histogram is -0.86, -DI (26.34) has crossed above +DI (24.14), and RSI 40.5, daily TD 3 and z-score -1.34 show nothing stretched. OBV has fallen from 211.31M to 168.35M. Third, the fundamentals softened. Gross margin fell 410bp to 64.5%. Operating income fell from $150M to $121M even as revenue rose $72M; opex growth ($129M to $188M, about $59M of drag) hurt more than the margin drop (about $20M). Cash conversion fell to about 70%. Equity rose $664M against $129M of net income and -$27M of financing, and about $650M of non-cash asset growth is unexplained. That pattern may point to a stock-funded deal, which could mean part of the growth was acquired. Insiders sold about $215M with no purchases; this is a weak, plan-like signal. TICKET FIXES FROM THE DEBATE: The trader's 199.68 entry is replaced by market tomorrow plus a $189 rung, for a blended expected fill near $179. The two-close 178.98 trigger is dropped because it sits 0.016 ATR from price and would fire on noise. The 201 stop-selling clause, the 1 p.m. volume clause and the 169 re-buy are also dropped. The stop field becomes a weekly-close exit, and the 159.83 level ratchets, so read it fresh each Friday. If you are already at or below target, sell nothing. Choose tax lots deliberately. Keep sale proceeds in cash until after the print. WHAT CHANGES THE CALL: The rating moves back toward standard weight if the 10-Q and the Q2 release show all of the following: organic growth of at least ~90%, revenue of at least ~$537M, GAAP gross margin of at least 66% (rebased if amortization explains the drop), operating cash flow of at least 90% of net income, and a Q3 guide implying at least ~10% sequential growth. After the documents clear, price-based re-adds can be made in tranches between $150 and $165. The residual goes to zero on a weekly close below the weekly stop, on gross margin below 64.5% on higher revenue, on revenue below $525M, on a guide below ~8% sequential, on a price concession, or on a hyperscaler capex cut. PRICE TARGET $155 (method 1, valuation objective): The midpoint of the two 10%/yr-return ceilings is ($162 + $147) / 2 = $154.50. Two cross-checks agree. Run-rate EPS of $2.68 x 58x = $155.4, inside the 56x (September base ~$150) to 82x (10/06 $220.83) range the market paid for the same earnings. The Neutral analyst's NTM EPS of ~$3.40 x ~46x = ~$156. The target is about -13.5% from $179.23 and sits between the lower Bollinger band ($169.21) and the September base ($150.09). The $9.69 forward EPS is excluded as unreliable. EVIDENCE GAPS (these lower confidence): Nobody has read the 10-Q or the Form 4 10b5-1 footnotes. The $525-535M guide is an undated Zacks headline. The TSMC, Oct 27-28 FOMC and December earnings dates are unverified. There are no peer price closes and no customer-concentration data. FRED was unavailable. The MFI scale is flagged. The cause of the 10/14 drop is unknown.
Current Price: 179.23
Price Target: 155.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 2-3 months