Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: GEV

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-08
  • Rating: Sell
  • Generated: 2026-10-09 02:44:34
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 999.35 (USD) Price As Of: 2026-10-08

GEV (GE Vernova Inc., NYQ): Technical Analysis Report

1. Indicators used and why

GEV is a high-momentum stock. It rose about 60% over 12 months, then pulled back for about 3½ months after its summer peak, and it is now trying to recover. I chose 8 indicators that each measure something different:

Category Indicator Why it fits this chart
Trend (3 timeframes) supertrend Shows whether the weekly, monthly and daily trends still point up after the pullback, and gives trailing stops for risk.
Trend strength adx Shows whether the market is coming out of a sideways range into a real trend. That matters because ADX fell close to zero in late September.
Momentum change macdh Catches early speeding up or slowing down of momentum around the move to 1,000.
Momentum level rsi Shows overbought/oversold levels and divergences at the September low.
Volatility / risk atr Sets stop distances and position size. This stock regularly moves about 4% a day and sometimes gaps 8–14%.
Volume obv Checks whether buying volume confirms the recovery or contradicts it.
Exhaustion td_9 The daily count is building toward a possible upside-exhaustion signal.
Stretch z_score Shows how far price sits from its average on each timeframe.

The verified snapshot also gave the 10 EMA, 50 SMA, 200 SMA, MACD/signal and Bollinger Bands, so I use those too. All get_indicators values match the snapshot (RSI 57.12, MACD histogram 8.15, ATR 39.69). The daily z-score of +1.16 also matches the Bollinger figures: (999.35 − 956.04) ÷ ((1030.77 − 956.04) ÷ 2) ≈ 1.16.


2. The bigger picture

  • 12-month move: the close went from 624.03 (2025-10-08) to 999.35 (2026-10-08), about +60%. The long-term uptrend is still in place.
  • Peak: the highest close was 1,174.86 (2026-06-30) and the highest intraday high was 1,195.94 (2026-07-06).
  • Pullback: price fell from 1,174.86 to a closing low of 874.76 on 2026-09-14, about −25.5%. Today's 999.35 is about 14.9% below the peak close and has recovered about 41.5% of that drop.
  • Lower highs since July: 1,195.94 (Jul 6) → 1,140.99 (Jul 21) → 1,099.66 (Aug 17) → 1,052.78 (Oct 6). Each rally has stopped lower than the last. This is the main thing to watch.
  • Lows are falling more slowly: intraday lows went 897.68 (Jul 29) → 874.00 (Sep 1) → 868.25 (Sep 14). The highs are dropping faster than the lows, so the range is narrowing in a shape that resembles a falling wedge. That is a pattern reading only, not a tested signal. A daily close above 1,052.78 would break the run of lower highs.

3. Trend

Moving averages are all lined up bullishly. Price (999.35) is above the 10 EMA (984.76, +1.5%), which is above the 50 SMA (968.26, price +3.2%), which is above the 200 SMA (924.17, price +8.1%). The 50 SMA is above the 200 SMA, so there is no death cross. Price has been above the 10 EMA and 50 SMA since the October 1 breakout. The pullback has not damaged the long-term structure.

SuperTrend: up on all three timeframes - Weekly (main timeframe): UP, stop at 837.76 (close is 19.29% above it). The weekly uptrend held through the whole July–September pullback. - Monthly (big-picture context): UP, stop at 635.30 (57.30% below). The long-term trend is not in question. - Daily (entry timing): UP, stop at 910.39 (9.77% below). A daily close below about 910 would flip the short-term trend down. That level sits just under the 200 SMA (924.17), so roughly 910–924 is the key line of defence.

ADX: a trend may be starting, but it isn't confirmed. ADX fell to an extremely low 1.94 on 2026-09-30, which means no trend at all. At the same time, closes from Sep 21 to Sep 30 sat in a tight 946–962 band and ATR fell to 34.32. Since then ADX has climbed quickly: 5.21 → 7.80 → 9.64 → 16.50 → 19.14 → 22.08. That is how a new trend usually starts after a squeeze. It is still below the 25 level that confirms a tradeable trend. I did not pull +DI/−DI. The upward direction is inferred from price, MACD and SuperTrend, not measured directly.


4. Momentum

MACD is positive but fading in the short term. The MACD line (12.48) is above its signal line (4.33), giving a histogram of +8.15, and the MACD line is above zero. The histogram turned positive on 2026-09-17 (−0.72 the day before) and rose to a peak of 10.51 on Oct 6. It has since dropped two sessions in a row, to 9.28 and then 8.15. Upward momentum is still there but slowing, which fits the rejection after Oct 6. A histogram fall toward zero while price holds above 968 would be a healthy pause. A cross below zero while price loses 956 would be a warning.

RSI: 57.12, neutral to slightly bullish, with room to rise. - RSI peaked at 64.96 on Oct 6 without reaching overbought (70), so there is room left before stretched readings. - Bullish divergence at the low: on Aug 31 the close was 898.53 with RSI 35.46. On Sep 14 the close was lower at 874.76, but RSI was higher at 37.68. A lower price low with a higher RSI low is classic bullish divergence, and the 874.76 close has held as the swing low since. - RSI has stayed in the 50s and 60s since Oct 1. In a recovering trend, dips into the high 40s or low 50s are where buyers would be expected to return.


5. Volatility and stretch

ATR is 39.69, about 4.0% of price. It fell from 48.62 (Aug 24) to 34.32 (Sep 30) during the squeeze and is now rising again (35.92 → 39.69 over the last four sessions), which fits a breakout attempt. Price moves are larger than ATR suggests: - Sep 14: gap down of −8.6% close to close (957.27 → 874.76) on 3.30M shares. - Jul 22: −8.7% (1,078.81 → 985.03). - Apr 22: +13.7% (990.79 → 1,126.98).

Overnight gaps can be more than 2× ATR, so stop-loss orders will not always fill near the stop price.

Bollinger Bands (20-day, 2 standard deviations): middle 956.04, upper 1,030.77, lower 881.31. The band is about 15.6% wide. - Price is in the upper half of the band, about 31 points (≈0.8 ATR) below the upper band. - The Oct 6 close (1,029.21) and high (1,052.78) pushed into the upper-band area and were rejected the next day. - The 1,029–1,031 area (Oct 6 close and upper band) is the first ceiling.

Z-score by timeframe: - Weekly (main): +0.01. Price is exactly at its 20-week average. On the main timeframe it is neither stretched nor cheap; the months of sideways trading have reset it. - Monthly: +1.04. Above average, consistent with the long-term uptrend. - Daily: +1.16. Somewhat extended short term, but well short of the ±2 level that signals a pullback toward the average is likely.

Taken together, nothing is overstretched. The weekly reading supports more upside, while the daily reading argues against chasing right under the upper band.


6. Volume (OBV)

OBV gives one of the strongest bullish signals in this report: - OBV fell from 101.13M (Aug 17, close 1,079.00) to 86.36M (Aug 31/Sep 1) and dipped to 88.65M on Sep 14. - It has since climbed to 112.26M (Oct 8), which is above the Aug 17 high even though price (999.35) is still about 80 points below the Aug 17 close (1,079.00). Volume flow is ahead of price, which suggests buying under the surface. - The rebound from Sep 16 to Sep 18 came on heavy volume (3.57M, 3.24M and 4.11M shares). The Oct 1 breakout from the 946–962 band came on 2.95M, the most since Sep 18. - One caveat: recent daily volume (1.4M–2.9M shares) is below the 3–5M seen around the April–July highs. Participation is improving but not yet at peak-trend levels.


7. Exhaustion (TD Sequential)

  • Weekly (main): −3, a sell setup at 3 of 9. The weekly up-count is at an early stage and is no exhaustion concern.
  • Monthly: +3, a buy setup at 3 of 9. This reflects the summer pullback: Aug, Sep and the partial October month all closed below the close four months earlier. October is not finished, so this count can still change.
  • Daily: −6, a sell setup at 6 of 9. Short-term upside exhaustion is getting close. I checked the count against the price data: each close from Oct 1 to Oct 8 was above the close four bars earlier, and Sep 30 broke the prior run. The next three sessions need:
  • Bar 7: a close above 990.00 (Oct 5 close).
  • Bar 8: a close above 1,029.21 (Oct 6 close).
  • Bar 9: a close above 997.09 (Oct 7 close).

Practical point: the bar-8 requirement is the same 1,029–1,031 level as the breakout. If GEV breaks out over the next 2–3 sessions, a daily sell-setup 9 could print right at the breakout. That would argue for not chasing and for adding on pullbacks instead. If any of those closes fails, the count resets with no exhaustion signal.


8. Key price levels (all from the verified snapshot or the price history)

Type Level Source
Resistance 4 1,174.86 / 1,195.94 Highest close (Jun 30) / highest intraday high (Jul 6)
Resistance 3 1,140.99 Jul 21 high (lower-high series)
Resistance 2 1,079.00 – 1,099.66 Aug 17 close / high (lower-high series)
Resistance 1 1,029.21 – 1,052.78 Oct 6 close / high; upper Bollinger Band 1,030.77
Current 999.35 Close on 2026-10-08
Support 1 984.76 / 973.36 10 EMA / Oct 8 intraday low
Support 2 968.26 – 956.04 50 SMA / Bollinger middle
Support 3 946 – 962 Sep 21–30 closing band (where the Oct 1 breakout started)
Support 4 (key) 924.17 – 910.39 200 SMA / daily SuperTrend flip level
Support 5 881.31 / 874.76 – 868.25 Lower Bollinger Band / Sep 14 closing and intraday low
Weekly line in the sand 837.76 Weekly SuperTrend stop

9. What traders can act on

Overall bias: constructive / leaning bullish, with short-term momentum cooling. All three SuperTrend timeframes point up. The moving averages are lined up bullishly. OBV is at a 60-day high and running ahead of price. RSI showed bullish divergence at the September low, and ADX is climbing out of a squeeze. Against that, the lower-high pattern is still intact, the MACD histogram is shrinking, and the daily TD count is at 6.

Scenario A: breakout continues (needs confirmation) - Trigger: a daily close above 1,030.77, and ideally above 1,052.78, which breaks the lower-high series since July. Volume above about 2.5M shares and ADX above 25 would confirm it. - Targets: 1,079–1,100, then 1,141, then 1,175–1,196. - Caution: a daily TD 9 may print at the same time. Prefer buying the first pullback toward 1,030 rather than chasing the breakout bar.

Scenario B: pullback toward support (most likely in the near term) - Setup: with the MACD histogram fading and the Oct 6 rejection, a retest of 956–968 (50 SMA / Bollinger middle) would be normal. - Entry: around 960–968 if RSI holds about 48–50 and OBV does not make a lower low. - Stop: below 910 (daily SuperTrend flip), about 1.3–1.5 ATR away. - Reward vs. risk: buying at about 962 with a stop at about 905 risks about 57. That is roughly 1.6:1 to 1,052.78 and roughly 2.4:1 to 1,099.66.

Scenario C: bearish failure - A daily close below 945 (bottom of the Sep 21–30 band) weakens the setup. - A close below 924 / 910 (200 SMA and daily SuperTrend flip) turns the short-term trend down and puts the 868–875 September low back in play. - A close below 868 would make a new lower low and weaken the falling-wedge reading. The weekly stop (837.76) would then become the main reference.

Position sizing - With ATR at 39.69, a 2-ATR stop is about 79 points (≈8% of price). - Size the position as account risk ÷ stop distance. For example, a 1% account risk with a 79-point stop means shares = 0.01 × equity ÷ 79. - Because gaps have reached 8–14%, consider a smaller size than ATR alone would suggest.

Possible event risk (the calendar is not confirmed by these tools). The price history shows very large, high-volume moves at roughly three-month intervals: - 2025-10-22: 10.33M shares traded. - 2026-01-28: 5.78M shares traded. - 2026-04-22: +13.7%. - 2026-07-22: −8.7%.

If that pattern holds, a similar event could fall in late October 2026. Check the actual earnings date before holding a full position through it.


10. Caveats and data notes

  • I did not pull +DI/−DI, so the direction of the ADX move is inferred from price, MACD and SuperTrend.
  • The monthly TD count and monthly z-score include a partial October bar and can change before month-end.
  • OBV's absolute level means nothing on its own. Only its slope and divergences over the 60-day window are read here.
  • No conflicts were found between the verified snapshot and the other tool outputs.
  • The support/resistance levels are taken from dated prices. I am not claiming any of them has been proven by repeated bounces.

Summary Table

Area Indicator / Reading Value (as of 2026-10-08) What it means
Price Close 999.35 About 14.9% below peak close (1,174.86); about 41.5% of the Jun–Sep drop recovered
Trend 10 EMA / 50 SMA / 200 SMA 984.76 / 968.26 / 924.17 Bullish order; price above all three; no death cross
Trend SuperTrend weekly (main) UP, stop 837.76 (+19.29%) Weekly uptrend intact
Trend SuperTrend monthly UP, stop 635.30 (+57.30%) Long-term trend up
Trend SuperTrend daily UP, stop 910.39 (+9.77%) Short-term trend flips below about 910
Trend strength ADX 22.08 (up from 1.94 on Sep 30) New trend starting after a squeeze; not confirmed until above 25
Momentum MACD / signal / histogram 12.48 / 4.33 / +8.15 Bullish, but histogram down from 10.51 (Oct 6); momentum cooling
Momentum RSI 57.12 (peak 64.96 Oct 6) Neutral to bullish with room to rise; bullish divergence at Sep 14 low
Volatility ATR 39.69 (≈4.0% of price), rising Normal 2-ATR stop ≈ 79 points; gaps can exceed this
Volatility Bollinger upper / middle / lower 1,030.77 / 956.04 / 881.31 Price in upper half; 1,030 is the first ceiling, 956 the first strong support
Stretch Z-score weekly / monthly / daily +0.01 / +1.04 / +1.16 Not overstretched; weekly sits at fair value
Volume OBV 112.26M (60-day high, above Aug 17 peak) Volume leading price; buying under the surface
Exhaustion TD-9 weekly / monthly / daily −3 / +3 / −6 Daily sell setup could reach 9 in 3 bars if closes beat 990.00, 1,029.21, 997.09
Key resistance Oct 6 close/high; lower-high series 1,029.21–1,052.78; then 1,079–1,100, 1,141, 1,175–1,196 Close above 1,052.78 breaks the July–Oct lower-high pattern
Key support 50 SMA / BB middle; 200 SMA / daily SuperTrend 968–956; 924–910 Buy-the-dip zone; below 910 the setup fails
Bias Overall Leaning bullish, short-term cooling Prefer buying pullbacks to 956–968 (stop under 910) over chasing a TD-9 at 1,030+
Risks Event / gap risk Past moves: −8.6% (Sep 14), −8.7% (Jul 22), +13.7% (Apr 22) Quarterly-looking big moves suggest a possible late-October event; confirm the calendar and size down

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 6.0/10) Confidence: Low

GEV Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08

Bottom line: Mildly Bullish, 6.0/10, low confidence. Media coverage mostly supports the long-term AI-power and nuclear thesis. Retail StockTwits tags are entirely bullish (12 Bullish / 0 Bearish). That tag ratio overstates conviction for three reasons: - The unlabeled messages include a persistent bearish voice. - Several news items flag stretched valuation after a ~70% run. - The stock fell ~3.4% on Wed Oct 7 even though GEV-linked news that day was positive (a first U.S. small-reactor permit). Good news met with a falling price is a caution signal.

Confidence is low because Reddit was disabled for this run and only 12 StockTwits messages carry tags. The news and StockTwits feeds themselves are reasonably substantive.

1. Source-by-source breakdown

News (Yahoo Finance, 17 headlines; headlines only, no article bodies)

Constructive / bullish (~9): - Insider Monkey: Jim Cramer names GEV and VRT as two stocks to buy. - Barchart: 'GE Vernova Isn't an AI Stock. It's the Reason AI Stocks Work.' - Motley Fool: 'Could GE Vernova Be Your Ticket to Generational Wealth?' - Motley Fool: 'Where Will GE Vernova Stock Be in 5 Years?' - Motley Fool: 'Only 20% of GE Vernova's Order Book Is Data Centers... That's the Bull Case, Not the Risk.' - Motley Fool: 'Anthropic and OpenAI Are Both Headed to IPO. These 3 Industrial Stocks Win Either Way.' GEV is likely one of the three, but the headline does not confirm it. - Insider Monkey: 'Why Billionaire Ken Fisher Went Big on GE Vernova.' - IBD: lists GE Vernova among 'lead buys' even as futures fell and yields jumped. - Motley Fool: a non-NuScale small modular reactor (SMR) was cleared for construction. Read with the GuruFocus headline, this points to a GEV-linked nuclear milestone.

Cautious / bearish (~5): - Simply Wall St: 'Appears Overvalued Following Its 70% Run.' - Zacks: 'Dips More Than Broader Market.' - GuruFocus: 'Stocks Sink 3.4% Despite First U.S. Small-Reactor Permit.' - Zacks: 'Surges 9.4% in a Month: Hold or Fold?' Momentum is acknowledged but framed as a decision point. - Insider Monkey: 'GE Vernova vs. Eaton: Which AI Power Stock Can Earn Its 47x or 29x Price?' The framing questions whether the multiple is justified.

Neutral / tangential (~3): - WoodMac: 4-hour battery storage is now cheaper than gas peaker plants across global markets. This is a sector-level narrative headwind for gas-peaking demand. GEV's exposure to peakers specifically is not in the data. - Simply Wall St roundup: Oracle and Scout wind partnership. - Zacks: Talen Energy +12.4%, showing strength in power-sector peers.

Net: roughly 9 constructive vs 5 cautious, so news tone leans bullish. Valuation is the main counter-argument. Many bullish pieces are long-horizon content rather than new events. The real events this week are: - the SMR permit; - the Ken Fisher position (the filing date is not given); - the Oct 7 price drop.

StockTwits (30 most recent messages, Oct 6-8)

Tags: - 12 Bullish (40%), 0 Bearish, 18 unlabeled. - Among tagged messages that is 100/0, above the 90/10 level that can signal over-extension. - The base is small: 12 tags from about 9 users, with Teq1 posting 3 and Monty_Roysiin 2. - Several bullish-tagged posts have little content: ticker lists, one empty post, 'never say never'.

Unlabeled bodies (18): - ~6 lean bullish: - KryptonResearch: 'Power theme is here to stay.' - Dr_Stoxx: 'solid buy signal on weekly chart.' - GimmeMyMonions: 'Got to buy back in under $1000!!!!' - crs1: 'Betting on a new ATH by Thanksgiving.' - BigSweets: 'up 78%.' - jbowillz: 'gap filled, some decent support.' - ~7 lean bearish, concentrated in one user. @Cheesemonger posted 5: - 'broken…' - 'this stock is in a bear market (down 20%)' - VST 'with a nice follow through day' while GEV collapsed - 'where the bulls? double top on indices, t bonds exploding, war revving up' - a crude falling-fast simile - The other bearish-leaning posts: - Bitcoin20K: 'This never holds above 1000.' - Rbp1984: 'does this retest 960??' - ~5 neutral or ambiguous.

Blended read across all 30: ~18 bullish-leaning vs ~7 bearish-leaning, about 72/28 among directional posts. That is moderately bullish, not euphoric. Bullish views come from about 14 users; bearish views from only 3.

Price and technical color (user-reported, unverified): - Tue Oct 6: a push to ~$1,052 was sold, stopping at a former gap. - CloudCapital bot snapshot: - Price $1,029.21; RSI 65; MACD bullish. - Moving averages: 20-day $949.96, 50-day $965.20, 200-day $921.10. - Support $868.25; resistance $1,140.99. - Market cap $274.11B; P/E 29.5, forward P/E 40.9. - 'Moderate outlook' level of $975.60 (-5.2%). - Wed Oct 7: down 3%+ while the S&P 500 fell 0.2%. The drop filled a gap and took the price below $1,000. - Thu Oct 8: rebound to ~$1,000 ('wtf happened lol $1000 again already', 'oh snappington', 'could be a tsunami coming'). - ChartsandChirps observations: - Weekly swings have tightened from ~16% in July to ~5-7% over the last two weeks. - Price is holding above a rising 200-day moving average near $923. - A close above $1,052 on real volume is the line to watch. - Caveat: the bot's trailing P/E (29.5) being lower than its forward P/E (40.9) is unusual. It also conflicts with the 47x cited by Insider Monkey. Treat all multiples as unverified.

Reddit: Not available; skipped because Reddit is disabled in the sentiment configuration. There is no read from r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing. The longer-form retail discussion layer is missing, and this is the main reason confidence is low.

2. Cross-source divergences and alignments

Alignment on the thesis. Both sources rest on the same idea: GEV is AI-power and grid infrastructure (Barchart, Cramer, IBD, Motley Fool, KryptonResearch's 'power theme').

Divergence 1: good news, weak price. Positive news coincided with a 3.4% drop on Oct 7: - the SMR permit; - Cramer's buy call; - IBD's lead-buy listing.

GEV also lagged the S&P 500 and VST that day. Institutional and retail sources both noted the relative weakness (Zacks 'dips more than broader market'; Cheesemonger). When good news fails to lift the price, positioning and valuation are often stretched.

Divergence 2: tags vs message bodies. 0% of tags are bearish, but about 25% of directional message bodies lean bearish. The tag ratio overstates retail agreement.

Divergence 3: time horizon. Bullish news is long-horizon ('5 years', 'generational wealth'). Skeptics in both sources focus on near-term valuation and price levels. These claims fit together into one picture: a stock that ran hard, corrected, and is now partly recovering and consolidating with volatility. - 'up 70%' (Simply Wall St) - 'up 9.4% in a month' (Zacks) - 'down 20% from highs' (one user)

Alignment on macro. IBD's 'yields jump' and Cheesemonger's 't bonds exploding' point to the same concern: rising rates pressure high-multiple stocks.

3. Dominant narrative themes

  1. AI power 'picks and shovels'. This is the most frequent theme in news and appears in retail posts. GEV is framed as the reason AI build-outs can happen. The 'only 20% data centers' article recasts order diversification as a strength.
  2. Valuation stretch. 70% run, 47x multiple, 'overvalued', 'hold or fold'. This is the main counter-narrative in institutional coverage.
  3. The $1,000 level. Retail talk centers on reclaiming $1,000 ('#1000club', 'never holds above 1000', 'buy back in under $1000'), with $1,052 as near-term resistance.
  4. Nuclear / SMR upside. The first U.S. small-reactor construction permit and the broader nuclear basket ($LEU, $OKLO, $SMR) add a longer-dated growth narrative.
  5. Macro worries. Rising yields, geopolitical escalation, crude oil, and claims of a double top in the indices.

4. Catalysts and risks

Upside catalysts: - SMR construction permit as validation of GEV's nuclear business. - AI and data-center power demand, and the Anthropic/OpenAI IPO and capex narrative. - Visible endorsements: Cramer, IBD lead-buy list, Ken Fisher's stake. - Peer strength: Talen +12.4% and VST follow-through show buyers in the power complex. - Technical setup: tightening weekly ranges, a rising 200-day average near $921-923, and a weekly buy signal (one user). One user's trigger is a close above $1,052 on volume. - Earnings: no Q3 2026 earnings date appears in the provided data. The trader should verify the date; a report in the coming weeks would be the next major sentiment catalyst.

Risks: - Valuation compression from the 47x multiple and the 'overvalued after 70% run' framing. - Demonstrated sell-the-news behavior. - Rising Treasury yields. - Geopolitical and crude-oil shocks. - Relative underperformance vs VST. - Failure at $1,000-1,052 could bring retests of: - ~$960 (user-raised); - the 50-day near $965 and 20-day near $950; - the 200-day near $921; - bot support at $868. - The battery-storage-beats-gas-peakers narrative (WoodMac) as a long-run headwind for gas turbine demand. - Possible contrarian risk from 100% bullish tags, though this is muted by the small sample.

5. Summary table of key sentiment signals

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
AI-power infrastructure thesis Bullish News (Barchart, Motley Fool, Cramer/Insider Monkey, IBD) 'Reason AI Stocks Work'; Cramer buy; IBD lead buys; 'Win Either Way' AI IPO piece
Investor endorsement Bullish News (Insider Monkey) 'Why Billionaire Ken Fisher Went Big on GE Vernova'
SMR construction permit Bullish on fundamentals, negative price reaction News (GuruFocus, Motley Fool) 'First U.S. Small-Reactor Permit' yet shares 'Sink 3.4%'
Valuation stretch Bearish News (Simply Wall St, Insider Monkey, Zacks) 'Overvalued Following Its 70% Run'; '47x' vs Eaton 29x; 'Hold or Fold?'
Relative weakness Oct 7 Bearish News (Zacks, GuruFocus) + StockTwits 'Dips More Than Broader Market'; down 3%+ vs S&P -0.2%; lagging VST
StockTwits tag ratio Bullish, possible over-extension StockTwits 12 Bullish / 0 Bearish of 30; ~9 distinct bullish users
StockTwits message content Moderately bullish StockTwits ~18 bullish vs ~7 bearish-leaning; bearish views from 3 users, 5 posts from @Cheesemonger
$1,000 / $1,052 battleground Neutral to constructive StockTwits Rebound to ~$1,000 Oct 8; $1,052 sold Oct 6; 'never holds above 1000'
Technical structure Mildly bullish StockTwits (ChartsandChirps, Dr_Stoxx, CloudCapital) Above rising 200-day near $921-923; weekly ranges tightened to 5-7%; weekly buy signal; RSI 65, MACD bullish
Macro rates / geopolitics Bearish News (IBD) + StockTwits 'Yields Jump'; 't bonds exploding, war revving up, crude'
Storage vs gas peakers Mildly bearish (long-run) News (Utility Dive / WoodMac) 4-hour storage cheaper than gas peakers globally
Reddit community read Unavailable Reddit Disabled by config; no data

Interpretation for the trader

Sentiment toward GEV is mildly bullish. It rests on a durable, widely shared AI-power and nuclear thesis. Two things weaken it: open debate over valuation, and visible relative weakness on positive news. Retail is engaged but not euphoric once untagged posts are read. Bearish views come from few users but cite concrete levels and macro concerns.

Watch these sentiment levers: - whether price reclaims and holds $1,000-1,052; - the direction of rates; - the next earnings report (date not in the data).

This is a sentiment signal to weigh alongside fundamentals and technicals, not a price forecast.

News Analyst

GEV (GE Vernova) news and macro report: rates up, oil shock and Fed hikes weigh on a high-valuation leader

Window: Oct 1–8, 2026 · Instrument: GEV (NYSE) · Industrials / Specialty Industrial Machinery

1. Summary

  • Company picture: strong but crowded. GEV has risen about 70% (per Simply Wall St.) and about 9.4% in the last month (Zacks). It trades near 47x earnings, against about 29x for Eaton. News flow is upbeat: the first U.S. permit to build a small nuclear reactor, investor Ken Fisher buying, Jim Cramer endorsing, and IBD listing it among "lead buys." But the stock is falling on good news. It dropped 3.4% on the reactor permit, a classic sign that positioning is stretched.
  • Macro picture: the main headwind. The Fed has started hiking again. The 10-year Treasury yield is at 5.28%, up about 60bp in eight weeks and 115bp in a year. Oil is about $103 with Strait of Hormuz shipping still disrupted. For a long-duration stock at 47x earnings, rising rates are the biggest near-term risk. They outweigh any company-specific news.
  • Coming catalysts: September CPI (mid-October), GEV's Q3 earnings (usually late October; date not confirmed by my tools), the late-October Fed meeting, and the midterms on Nov 3.

2. GEV company news (Oct 1–8)

Good news

Item Why it matters
First U.S. small modular reactor cleared for construction ("not a NuScale design") This very likely refers to the GE Vernova Hitachi BWRX-300. It supports GEV's nuclear business, but meaningful revenue is years away.
"Only 20% of GE Vernova's order book is data centers" (Motley Fool) Demand is spread across utilities, grid and international customers, so the business depends less on AI spending alone. This answers the "AI bubble" worry.
"GE Vernova isn't an AI stock, it's the reason AI stocks work" (Barchart); Anthropic/OpenAI IPO industrial picks (Motley Fool) Investors increasingly see GEV as a supplier to the AI build-out. An IPO wave would help sentiment.
Ken Fisher built a large stake (Insider Monkey) Large investors are still buying.
Cramer: buy GEV and Vertiv Retail interest is high, which is also a sign of crowding.
IBD: "Astera, GE Vernova, Arista lead buys" as the S&P 500 hit a record The stock still has momentum and leadership status.
Oracle–Scout wind power deal; Talen Energy +12.4% Demand for power from data centers is lifting the whole power sector, including wind.

Warning signs

Item Why it matters
"GEV sinks 3.4% despite first U.S. small-reactor permit" Falling on good news usually means stretched positioning and possibly pressure from rising rates.
"GEV dips more than broader market" (Zacks) The stock is falling more than the market (high beta), probably because of its sensitivity to rates.
"Stock appears overvalued following its 70% run" (Simply Wall St.) Valuation concerns are becoming mainstream.
"GEV vs. Eaton: 47x or 29x?" GEV trades at a large premium to peers, so it needs to keep beating expectations.
WoodMac: 4-hour battery storage is now cheaper than gas peaker plants worldwide Over time this is a modest negative for small gas turbines used as peakers. It does not threaten GEV's main large gas turbine backlog, and grid and electrification demand could benefit.

Q3 earnings: GEV has historically reported Q3 in the third or fourth week of October, but I could not confirm the date. Key items to watch: - gas turbine orders and reservations for future production slots - margins in the Electrification segment - losses in the Wind segment - any guidance for 2027–28

At 47x earnings, simply meeting expectations is unlikely to be enough.


3. Macro backdrop (from FRED data)

Rates: the main risk for GEV

  • 10-year Treasury yield: 5.28% on Oct 7. It peaked at 5.31% on Oct 5, rose from 4.68% on Aug 12, and was 4.13% a year ago.
  • The biggest jumps came on Sep 10 (+12bp) and Sep 23–24 (+22bp over two days).
  • Yahoo Finance's chart of the day noted that rapid moves in bond yields have come before nearly every major financial blowup.
  • Valuation gap: At 47x, GEV's earnings yield is about 2.1%, versus 5.28% on the 10-year. That is a deeply negative gap, so the stock is very sensitive to any further rise in yields.
  • Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years, which shows tighter financial conditions.

The Fed has turned to hiking

  • The effective fed funds rate stayed at 3.63% from May to August, then rose to 3.75% in September. That matches a 25bp hike at the mid-September meeting. The rate is probably near 3.88% now; that is my estimate, not reported data.
  • Prediction markets agree (details in section 4).

Inflation: energy-driven, core is calmer

  • CPI (index 334.131 in August) rose 2.79% from November 2025 to August 2026, about 3.7% annualized.
  • Monthly gains were sharp in March (+0.87%) and April (+0.64%), consistent with an oil shock.
  • June fell 0.42% when oil eased.
  • August re-accelerated to +0.40%.
  • Core PCE (index 130.455 in August) rose 2.59% over ten months, about 3.1% annualized. However, the three months from June to August ran at only about 2.0% annualized, and August was +0.25%.
  • Takeaway: The Fed is hiking because of energy-driven headline inflation and rising long-term rates, not because core inflation is speeding up. If core stays calm, the hiking cycle could be short. That would be a possible tailwind for GEV later.

Data I could not retrieve

Unemployment, VIX, the 10y–2y yield curve, the 2-year yield and WTI oil from FRED all failed because of rate limits. I have not estimated them; the next analyst should check them.

Other markets (global news)

  • Oil: fell to about $103 after Trump said the U.S. will not attack Iran before the midterms.
  • Gold: $4,131.80 (+0.44%). Strong demand for safe havens and hedges against currency debasement.
  • Equities: The S&P 500 hit a record, but chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record profit guidance. The AI trade is no longer rewarding good news, the same pattern as GEV falling on its reactor permit.

4. Prediction-market odds (Polymarket)

Event Probability 1-week change What it means for GEV
No Fed rate cuts in 2026 96% -1.2pp No help from lower rates this year
Another Fed hike in 2026 (resolves Dec 10) 78% -1.5pp Rate pressure likely continues into the December meeting
Exactly 2 Fed hikes in 2026 70% +9.5pp Markets now expect one more hike after September
US recession by end of 2026 6% -2.0pp Growth is fine; the problem is rates, not demand
Strait of Hormuz back to normal by Dec 31 / Oct 31 18% / 2% -2.0 / -0.9pp Oil and LNG shock persists; affects GEV's Middle East gas turbine customers and supports nuclear and grid interest
US invades Iran before 2027 16% +2.0pp Calm until the midterms, but risk returns after them
Bab el-Mandeb Strait closed by Dec 31 16% -1.0pp Shipping and supply-chain risk
Democrats win House / Senate (Nov 3) 90% / 62% -2.0pp / flat Divided government means gridlock and little chance of further cuts to clean-energy tax credits (mildly positive for wind and grid). Electricity costs from data centers could face more scrutiny.
Anthropic IPO by Dec 31, 2026 76% -6.0pp A boost to AI-power sentiment if it happens; the drop this week is worth watching
OpenAI IPO in 2026 4% +0.3pp Not a 2026 catalyst
Section 232 tariffs on copper cable by Dec 31 36% +6.5pp Possible input-cost pressure for Electrification; thin market
US–Canada tariff deal by Dec 31 34% -12.0pp Trade relief is getting less likely
Shutdown by Jan 31 and Democrats win House 91% -1.0pp Thin market (~$65K); suggests high shutdown risk that could delay economic data

5. Insights for the decision-maker

  1. Interest rates matter more than company news right now. GEV falling 3.4% on a positive permit, and falling more than the market, shows it is trading on yields. Signal: if the 10-year closes above the Oct 5 high of 5.31%, high-multiple names like GEV are likely to come under pressure. If the 10-year falls back below about 5.0%, a relief rally becomes more likely.
  2. Earnings are a "beat and raise or sell off" event. After a roughly 70% run at 47x, with positive news already being sold, GEV needs a clear beat on orders, backlog pricing and 2027–28 targets to rise. Option prices are probably elevated going into the report (I could not check this). It may make sense to size positions around the earnings date or use hedged structures.
  3. Order quality backs up the long-term bull case. With only about 20% of orders from data centers, plus utility, grid and nuclear exposure, the business case holds up even if AI spending slows. A pullback driven by rates would hurt the stock price, not the backlog.
  4. Calendar of events to manage:
  5. September CPI (about Oct 14–15)
  6. GEV Q3 earnings (late October, unconfirmed)
  7. Fed meeting (about Oct 27–28, unconfirmed)
  8. Midterms (Nov 3)
  9. Post-midterm Iran risk window
  10. December Fed meeting (78% chance of a hike)
  11. Effects of the oil and Hormuz shock cut both ways. High LNG prices and the Middle East conflict add risk to GEV's Gulf gas turbine projects. They also strengthen the case for nuclear power, grids and energy security, which supports the reactor business and grid demand.
  12. Overall, based on my sources: the long-term story is positive, but the 1–4 week outlook is neutral to cautious because of rate risk, valuation and crowded positioning. I have no price or technical data; another analyst should check GEV's price trend, support levels and options pricing before deciding on a trade.

6. Key points table

Category Data / headline Source Read for GEV
Valuation About 47x earnings vs. Eaton about 29x; "appears overvalued after 70% run" Insider Monkey, Simply Wall St. Negative near term (needs to keep beating)
Momentum +9.4% in a month; IBD "lead buy"; S&P 500 at a record Zacks, IBD Positive, but crowded
Price reaction -3.4% despite first U.S. small-reactor permit; underperforming the market GuruFocus, Zacks Warning: falling on good news
Nuclear Small reactor (likely BWRX-300) cleared for construction Motley Fool Positive long term; little revenue near term
Order mix Only 20% of orders from data centers Motley Fool Positive: diversified demand
Ownership Ken Fisher large stake; Cramer "buy" Insider Monkey Positive sentiment, crowding risk
Competition 4-hour battery storage cheaper than gas peakers worldwide WoodMac / Utility Dive Modest negative for small gas turbines
10-year yield 5.28% (peak 5.31% Oct 5); +60bp in 8 weeks; +115bp YoY FRED DGS10 Main risk for a 47x stock
Fed policy Effective rate 3.63% → 3.75% in Sept (hike); 96% no cuts; 78% another hike FRED, Polymarket Negative: tighter conditions
Inflation CPI about 3.7% annualized, Aug +0.40%; core PCE about 2.0% (3-month annualized) FRED Energy-driven; core calm, so the hiking cycle may be short
Growth US recession odds 6% Polymarket Neutral to positive: demand intact
Oil and geopolitics Oil about $103; Hormuz normal by year-end only 18%; US invades Iran 16% Yahoo, Polymarket Mixed: risk to Gulf gas projects, positive for nuclear and grid
Politics Democrats win House 90%, Senate 62% (Nov 3) Polymarket Mildly positive: gridlock protects clean-energy credits
AI catalyst Anthropic IPO by year-end 76% (-6pp); OpenAI IPO in 2026 4% Polymarket Positive for sentiment if it happens
Trade Copper cable tariffs 36% (+6.5pp); Canada deal 34% (-12pp) Polymarket Slight cost headwind
Data gaps Unemployment, VIX, yield curve, 2-year yield, WTI (FRED rate-limited); GEV price and options data — Next analyst should check
Near-term stance Positive long term; neutral to cautious near term Synthesis Watch the 5.31% level on the 10-year and the Q3 print

Fundamentals Analyst

GE Vernova Inc. (GEV): Fundamental Research Report

Date: 2026-10-08 | Exchange: NYQ | Sector: Industrials / Specialty Industrial Machinery


1. Summary

GEV's business is getting stronger. Revenue grew faster in Q2 2026 (+21.9% YoY), margins reached their highest levels in the data, and cash flow jumped sharply. The headline valuation is misleading, though. Trailing EPS of $34.88 (P/E 28.7x) includes about $7.6B of non-operating gains booked in Q4 2025 and Q1 2026. Excluding those, the stock trades at roughly 100–140x earnings, and even the forward P/E of ~40x assumes a large earnings increase. The strongest supports for the price are free cash flow (~$12.4B TTM, P/FCF ~21x) and large customer advances. Insiders sold modestly and none bought.

Past week: The tools show no new SEC financial filings or insider transactions between 2026-10-01 and 2026-10-08. The latest financials are the Q2 2026 10-Q (period ending 2026-06-30), and the latest insider trade is dated 2026-06-01. Q3 2026 results are the next catalyst. Based on GEV's past schedule, they should arrive in late October, but the tools don't confirm a date.


2. Company Profile and Market Snapshot

GE Vernova is the energy business spun off from General Electric in April 2024. It makes gas turbines, wind turbines, and grid/electrification equipment.

Metric Value
Market cap $266.2B
Implied share price ~$999 (P/E × EPS)
Implied basic shares ~266.3M
52-week range $530.16 – $1,195.94
vs. 52-week high / low −16.4% / +88.5%
50-day / 200-day average $966.27 (price +3.4% above) / $922.88 (+8.3% above)
Beta 0.97
Dividend yield ~0.2% (~$2.00/yr, ~$0.50/qtr implied)

The price is above both moving averages, so the medium-term trend is up. It sits in the middle of the range from the $850 to $1,059 prices where insiders sold this year.


3. Income Statement Analysis

3a. Annual trend: from losses to profits

FY Revenue ($M) YoY Gross Margin Op. Income Op. Margin Net Income Dil. EPS
2022 29,654 — 11.7% −2,881 −9.7% −2,736 −10.00
2023 33,239 +12.1% 14.5% −923 −2.8% −438 −1.60
2024 34,935 +5.1% 17.4% 471 1.3% 1,552 5.58
2025 38,068 +9.0% 19.8% 1,388 3.6% 4,884 17.69
TTM (Q2'26) 41,368 — 20.2% 1,799 4.3% 9,529 ~34.83
  • Gross margin rose about 810bp in three years (11.7% → 19.8%), so pricing and mix are improving steadily.
  • Operating expenses (gross profit minus operating income) fell from 21.4% of revenue in 2022 to 16.1% in 2024 and 2025. Cost discipline is holding while the company grows.

3b. Quarterly trend (Q4 figures = annual minus 9-month total)

Quarter Revenue ($M) YoY Gross Margin Op. Income Op. Margin Net Income Dil. EPS
Q1'25 8,032 +10.6% 18.3% 43 0.5% 254 0.91
Q2'25 9,111 +11.1% 20.3% 378 4.1% 514 1.86
Q3'25 9,969 +11.8% 19.0% 366 3.7% 452 1.64
Q4'25 10,956 +3.8% 21.2% 601 5.5% 3,664 ~13.28
Q1'26 9,339 +16.3% 19.1% 179 1.9% 4,745 17.44
Q2'26 11,104 +21.9% 21.3% 653 5.9% 668 2.47

Key points: 1. Revenue growth is speeding up. Growth went from about 11% through 2025 to 16.3% in Q1 and 21.9% in Q2 2026. H1 2026 revenue was $20.44B, up 19.2%. Q2 2026 ($11.1B) is the largest quarter on record, bigger than any past Q4, which is normally the strongest quarter. Some of this growth may come from acquisitions (see Section 5), so check organic growth in the Q3 report. 2. Costs are growing slower than gross profit. In Q2 2026, gross profit rose 27.8% YoY but operating expenses rose only 16.3% ($1,468M → $1,707M). Operating income rose 72.8%. For H1 2026, operating income nearly doubled ($421M → $832M). 3. Two quarters include large non-operating gains. Net income exceeded operating income by about $3.06B in Q4 2025 and about $4.57B in Q1 2026. In normal quarters, net income is close to operating income (Q3'25: +$86M; Q2'26: +$15M). The tools don't say what caused the gains. The Q4 2025 gain came with a ~$4.7B increase in non-current assets, which fits a tax or other non-cash item. The Q1 2026 gain came with a ~$3.9B acquisition-type investing outflow and a ~$9.8B increase in non-current assets, which fits acquisition accounting such as revaluing a stake the company already held. Check both in the 10-K and 10-Q. 4. Core earnings are much lower than reported. Without those two gains, TTM net income is about $1.9B, or about $7 per share. The Q2 2026 annualized run rate is about $9.88 per share. 5. Share count is falling. Diluted shares went from ~276M in Q2'25 to ~270M in Q2'26 (about −2%). Q2 diluted EPS grew 32.8% while net income grew 30.0%.


4. Cash Flow Analysis

Period Op. Cash Flow Capex FCF Investing CF Financing CF
FY2022 −114 513 −627 −322 811
FY2023 1,186 744 442 −734 −408
FY2024 2,583 883 1,700 −37 3,652
FY2025 4,987 1,277 3,710 −755 −3,813
Q3'25 980 247 733 −167 −774
Q4'25 2,479 671 1,808 −374 −1,178
Q1'26 5,188 397 4,791 −4,291 +442
Q2'26 5,492 386 5,106 +229 −2,743
TTM 14,139 1,701 12,438
  • Cash flow has jumped. H1 2026 operating cash flow ($10.68B) was more than twice full-year 2025 ($4.99B). Q2 2026 operating cash flow was $5.49B, compared with $367M a year earlier.
  • Customer advances are the main source. Current liabilities rose $14.9B in six months ($40.97B → $55.83B), while current assets rose only $7.2B. That points to large customer deposits and prepayments. It signals strong demand and pricing power. However, the cash arrives before the work is delivered, so if order intake slows, working capital could unwind.
  • Investment is rising. Capex was 3.8% of revenue in H1 2026, up from 2.2% in FY2023, and H1 capex was up 118% YoY. This fits a company adding capacity to meet demand.
  • Q1 2026 included a large deal. About $3.9B of investing outflow beyond capex.
  • Large cash return to shareholders in Q2 2026. Financing outflow was ~$2.74B, and equity fell ~$2.0B despite $668M of net income. That points to substantial buybacks plus dividends.
  • The vendor reports FCF of $15.72B, while my calculation from the reported statements gives $12.44B. The difference is likely a definition issue, so the more conservative figure is the safer basis.

5. Balance Sheet Analysis

Date Total Assets Current Assets Current Liab. Working Capital Current Ratio Total Liab. Equity Equity/Assets
Dec'23 46,121 27,428 29,306 −1,878 0.94 37,741 7,416 16.1%
Dec'24 51,485 34,153 31,685 2,468 1.08 40,892 9,546 18.5%
Sep'25 54,398 36,278 35,272 1,006 1.03 44,669 8,646 15.9%
Dec'25 63,016 40,216 40,972 −756 0.98 50,720 11,178 17.7%
Mar'26 75,612 42,969 48,094 −5,125 0.89 60,547 13,922 18.4%
Jun'26 80,800 47,433 55,830 −8,397 0.85 67,685 11,957 14.8%
  • Total assets grew 28% in six months (+$17.8B). Non-current assets jumped ~$9.8B in Q1 2026 alone, consistent with an acquisition.
  • Low financial debt. Debt-to-equity is 0.28x, about $3.4B of debt. Most of the $67.7B in liabilities comes from operations (customer advances, payables), not borrowing. Liabilities are 5.7x equity.
  • The current ratio of 0.85 doesn't signal distress. It reflects customer-funded working capital, and Q1+Q2 2026 operating cash flow of $10.7B means liquidity is ample. The tools don't break out cash, so net cash and enterprise value can't be calculated.
  • Equity is thin relative to market value ($11.96B, $44.90 per share), so price-to-book is high at 22.3x. The vendor's 82.6% ROE is inflated by the one-time gains. On Q2 2026 annualized income, ROE is about 22%, which is still strong.

6. Valuation

Basis Multiple Comment
Trailing P/E (reported) 28.7x Inflated by ~$7.6B in non-operating gains
P/E on Q2'26 run rate ($9.88) ~101x Better picture of current earning power
P/E on core TTM EPS (~$7) ~140x Excludes Q4'25 and Q1'26 gains
Forward P/E (vendor EPS $25.17) 39.7x Needs ~2.5x increase from Q2 run rate; treat with caution
PEG 2.01 Premium to growth
Price/Sales (TTM) 6.4x High for industrial machinery
Market cap / EBITDA ($3.93B) ~68x
P/FCF 21.4x (computed) / 16.9x (vendor) Strongest valuation support; FCF yield 4.7–5.9%
Price/Book 22.3x

On earnings, the stock is priced for many years of strong growth and margin gains. On cash flow, it looks much more reasonable, but that cash flow depends on customer prepayments continuing.


7. Insider Activity

Open-market sales in 2026 (all by officers): | Date | Insider | Shares | Price | Value | |---|---|---|---|---| | 2026-06-01 | Victor Abate | 4,819 | $948.08 | $4.57M | | 2026-05-14 | Matthew Potvin | 2,333 | $1,059.09 | $2.47M | | 2026-03-03 | Steven Baert | 5,300 | $850.00 | $4.51M | | Total | | 12,452 | | $11.54M |

  • Open-market purchases: none in the dataset (2024–2026).
  • CEO Scott Strazik exercised 44,496 options (strikes $92–$150) on 2026-04-27. The data shows no matching sale. He also received an 86,062-share award on 2026-02-27.
  • There were routine annual grants to officers on 2026-02-27 and to directors on 2026-05-14 (495 shares each).
  • Earlier sales: CFO Kenneth Parks sold 3,300 shares at $620 (Aug 2025), and Maria Zingoni sold 18,803 at $368 (Apr 2025).
  • Read: Selling is small (~0.004% of market cap) and looks like routine post-vesting sales. It's a slight negative only because no insider bought at these prices. There's no sign of unusual selling.

8. Data Caveats

  • The tools don't break out cash and equivalents, so net debt, enterprise value, and EV/EBITDA are approximate.
  • Q4 figures are calculated (annual minus 9-month total).
  • Some vendor figures don't match the reported statements: operating margin (7.47% vs 5.9% for Q2 and 4.3% TTM), ROA (2.54% vs ~13% from net income divided by assets), FCF, and gross profit. Definitions likely differ.
  • The causes of the Q4'25 and Q1'26 gains, and how much revenue came from acquisitions, are inferred, not confirmed.

9. What to Watch in the Q3 2026 Report

  1. Revenue growth staying above 15%, and how much is organic versus acquired.
  2. Gross margin holding at or above 20% and operating margin moving toward high single digits. Q3 2025 was 3.7%, which is an easy comparison.
  3. Customer advances and operating cash flow. Further growth in current liabilities would confirm demand. Slowing growth or a decline would be an early warning.
  4. Whether earnings support the $25 forward EPS. Quarterly EPS of about $2.5 doesn't. A large beat or raised guidance would be needed to justify the multiple.
  5. Buyback pace (Q2 2026 financing outflow ~$2.7B) and any explanation of the one-time gains.

Key Points Summary

Area Finding Evidence Signal
Revenue growth Speeding up Q2'26 +21.9% YoY, H1'26 +19.2%; record quarter $11.1B 🟢 Positive (some may be acquired)
Gross margin Highest in the data 21.3% Q2'26; FY 11.7% → 19.8% (2022–25) 🟢 Positive
Operating leverage Strong Q2 op. income +72.8% vs opex +16.3%; op. margin 5.9% 🟢 Positive
Earnings quality Headline inflated ~$7.6B non-operating gains in Q4'25 and Q1'26; core TTM EPS ~$7 vs reported $34.88 🔴 Caution
Cash flow Very strong H1'26 op. cash flow $10.7B (>2x FY25); TTM FCF ~$12.4B 🟢 Positive
Cash flow driver Customer advances Current liabilities +$14.9B in 6 months 🟡 Strong demand, but could reverse
Capex Rising H1'26 $783M (+118% YoY), 3.8% of revenue 🟡 Adding capacity
Balance sheet Little debt, customer-funded D/E 0.28x; current ratio 0.85; working capital −$8.4B 🟢/🟡 Sound, but cash not disclosed
M&A Large Q1'26 deal likely ~$3.9B non-capex investing outflow; non-current assets +$9.8B 🟡 Check organic growth
Capital return Buybacks under way Diluted shares −2% YoY; Q2 financing −$2.74B; ~0.2% yield 🟢 Supportive
Valuation (earnings) Stretched ~101x run-rate P/E; 39.7x forward; PEG 2.0; P/B 22.3x 🔴 Negative
Valuation (cash flow) Reasonable P/FCF ~17–21x; FCF yield 4.7–5.9% 🟢 Support
Price trend Uptrend, below peak ~$999; +3.4% vs 50-day, +8.3% vs 200-day; −16.4% from high 🟡 Neutral-positive
Insiders Modest selling, no buying $11.5M sold in 2026 at $850–$1,059; CEO exercised, no sale shown 🟡 Slightly negative
Next catalyst Q3 2026 earnings Expected late October (not confirmed by tools) ⚠️ Event risk

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening: GEV

I'll open the debate. My thesis is that GEV is a supplier whose business is speeding up, and its stock has just reset. The market has spent 3½ months removing froth while the fundamentals kept improving. I'll make the case, and then I'll take on the bear's strongest arguments before they're made, because I think the bull case holds up even after conceding the obvious points.


1. The business is speeding up

Revenue growth is accelerating at $40B+ of scale:

Quarter Revenue YoY Gross Margin Op. Margin
Q1'25 +10.6% 18.3% 0.5%
Q2'25 +11.1% 20.3% 4.1%
Q1'26 +16.3% 19.1% 1.9%
Q2'26 +21.9% 21.3% 5.9%
  • Q2'26 revenue was $11.1B, the largest quarter in the data. It beat every prior Q4, which is normally the seasonal peak.
  • Gross margin rose from 11.7% (FY22) to 21.3% (Q2'26). That is roughly 960bp of improvement in pricing and mix in three and a half years.
  • Operating leverage is strong. In Q2, gross profit grew 27.8% while operating expenses grew only 16.3%, so operating income rose 72.8%. H1 operating income nearly doubled, from $421M to $832M.

The key point is that operating margin is only 5.9% on a 21% gross-margin business. Every 100bp of operating margin on $41B of TTM revenue adds about $414M of operating income. That equals about 23% of TTM operating income ($1.8B). Profits here are just starting to scale, so P/E multiples on today's earnings understate where earnings are heading.

2. Customers are paying up front

GEV's cash flow, in my view, is the most important evidence in the whole dataset:

  • FCF has more than doubled every year: −$627M (FY22) → $442M → $1.70B → $3.71B (FY25). FY25 FCF was about 2.7x operating income, and that was before the 2026 surge in deposits.
  • Q2'26 operating cash flow was $5.49B, against $367M a year earlier. TTM FCF is about $12.4B, which puts the stock at roughly 21x P/FCF.
  • Current liabilities rose $14.9B in six months. That points to customer advances and prepayments.

Customers don't wire billions of dollars early to a supplier they can easily replace. Large prepayments mean buyers are paying to secure capacity. That indicates pricing power, demand visibility, and a working-capital model where customers fund the growth. Meanwhile: - Debt-to-equity is only 0.28x. - Capex is up 118% YoY as capacity expands. - The diluted share count fell about 2% YoY, and Q2 financing outflows were about $2.7B, consistent with buybacks.

3. The franchise rests on more than AI

The bear may call GEV an "AI bubble stock," but the data doesn't support that: - Only about 20% of the order book is data centers. The rest is utilities, grid, and international customers. If AI capex slows, most of the backlog doesn't depend on it. - Nuclear is an option the market isn't pricing. The first U.S. small-reactor construction permit went to a non-NuScale design. Our news analyst reads it as very likely GE Vernova Hitachi's BWRX-300. Revenue is years away, but this is a regulatory first that competitors can't buy. - Macro trends help. Oil is around $103 and the Strait of Hormuz is still disrupted. Energy security strengthens the case for nuclear, grid investment, and domestic generation. Polymarket gives a 90% chance that Democrats win the House, which means likely gridlock that protects clean-energy credits for wind and grid.

4. The chart looks like a reset, not a top

The stock has corrected 25.5% from peak to trough while the business accelerated. That correction has improved the setup: - SuperTrend is up on all three timeframes (weekly stop 837.76, monthly 635.30, daily 910.39). The weekly uptrend held through the entire pullback. - The moving averages are stacked bullishly: price 999 > 10 EMA 985 > 50 SMA 968 > 200 SMA 924. There is no death cross. - On-balance volume (OBV) is ahead of price. OBV is at 112.26M, above its Aug 17 level, while price is about $80 below the Aug 17 close. That suggests accumulation underneath the price. - RSI showed a bullish divergence at the low. The close fell from 898.53 to 874.76, but RSI rose from 35.46 to 37.68. The Sep 14 low has held since. - ADX went from 1.94 to 22.08 in six sessions. That is how a new trend typically starts after a volatility squeeze. - The weekly z-score is +0.01. On the primary timeframe, the stock sits right at its average, so the froth is gone.

Sentiment also cooled to a healthy level. Directional StockTwits posts run about 72/28 bullish, which is constructive but not euphoric.


5. Answering the bear in advance

"It's 100x run-rate earnings." I'll concede the headline P/E. Trailing EPS of $34.88 includes about $7.6B of non-operating gains, and I won't rely on the 28.7x figure. But valuing a company on depressed earnings while its margins are expanding is the classic way to miss a compounder. On cash flow the stock is about 21x P/FCF, and FCF has grown roughly 8x in two years. GAAP earnings lag that cash. They don't contradict it.

"The FCF is just customer deposits that will unwind." Partly true for the 2026 surge. But FY25 FCF of $3.7B came before that surge and was still 2.7x operating income. Deposits only unwind if orders collapse, and recession odds are 6%. Customers also keep prepaying, which is the opposite of a demand cliff.

"A 10-year at 5.28% kills long-duration stocks." This is the bear's best argument, and I accept it as the main near-term risk. Two counterpoints: - Core PCE has run at about 2.0% annualized over the last three months. The Fed is reacting to energy prices and term premium, not to a core inflation spiral, so the hiking cycle could be short. - A Treasury's 5.28% coupon never grows. GEV's FCF has doubled annually.

Rate pressure affects the multiple, not the backlog.

"It fell 3.4% on the SMR permit, so it's selling on good news." That happened on one day, during a yield spike, and it filled a known gap. The next session it dipped to 973 intraday and buyers pushed it back to 999. Real distribution would not look like OBV making new 60-day highs.

"Lower highs since July." Agreed, and that is the right thing to watch. But the lows are falling much more slowly (897 → 874 → 868), which forms a falling wedge. Weekly ranges have tightened from about 16% to 5–7%. A close above 1,052.78 breaks the pattern, and volume is already pointing that way.

"Insiders are selling." They sold $11.5M in 2026, about 0.004% of market cap, in routine sales after vesting. The CEO exercised 44,496 options with no recorded sale.

"Batteries are beating gas peakers." That is relevant to small peaking units. It is not a threat to large-frame turbines for baseload or combined-cycle plants. And battery growth increases demand for grid equipment, which GEV also sells.


6. Bottom line and how I'd position

Recommendation: BUY / accumulate GEV. Revenue growth is accelerating at 21.9%, gross margin is at a record 21.3%, operating leverage has barely started, FCF is compounding, and debt is low. The stock is 15% below its peak with its weekly z-score back to zero.

I'll be disciplined about the real risks: Q3 earnings (likely late October, date unconfirmed), rates, and gap risk of 8–14%. My plan: - Take a partial position now. - Add on a pullback to 956–968 (50 SMA / Bollinger midline) or on a confirmed close above 1,052.78 with volume. - Set the stop on a daily close below 910, with the weekly SuperTrend at 837.76 as the line where I'd reconsider the thesis. - Size for the event, not only for ATR.

The Q3 comparison is easy (Q3'25 operating margin was 3.7%). Expectations have also come down a lot from the $1,175 peak, which leaves room for a beat to move the stock.

Over to you, Bear. I'd especially like to hear how you reconcile "overvalued" with a business whose free cash flow went from negative to $12 billion in three and a half years. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: GEV

That's a fair question, Bear, so I'll answer it first.

If orders flatten next year, GEV's free cash flow probably falls back toward FY25's level, roughly $3–4B. I wouldn't argue hard about the low end. At $999 that's about 65–90x. I'm withdrawing 21x P/FCF as a valuation anchor. The 2026 cash surge is mostly a working-capital build. FY25 also had float in it, since current liabilities rose $9.3B that year. I overstated that point.

So GEV isn't cheap on any normalized measure, and I won't claim it is. I disagree with you on three things: what your scenario actually implies, whether the data shows it happening, and several comparisons in your rebuttal that only work in one direction.


1. Flat orders means a plateau, not a cliff

The mechanics. You said TTM FCF is "a bet on whether order growth keeps accelerating." It isn't. The advance balance grows whenever orders exceed deliveries. The real bet is that book-to-bill stays above 1. In your flat-orders scenario: - Orders hold at a record level, which is still more than GEV ships today. - Revenue keeps growing as the backlog converts, at prices set during the shortage. - The float stops growing. It doesn't reverse until deliveries outrun orders. - When it does reverse, the reversal happens through GEV delivering equipment on contracts where customers still owe the balance. That shows up as revenue and margin. It isn't a cash run.

So your scenario normalizes cash flow toward earnings. I accept that the normalized multiple is high. What it doesn't describe is a business in trouble.

The evidence. Your scenario is a reasonable stress test. It isn't what the latest data shows:

Period Change in current liabilities
FY25 (full year) +$9.3B
Q1'26 +$7.1B
Q2'26 +$7.7B

The build grew in Q2 rather than shrinking. If Q3 shows it stalling, I'll adopt your scenario as my base case. That is my most important test for Q3.

Rates work both ways here. Higher yields compress the multiple, and I agree. They also make a customer-funded model more valuable. At a 5.28% 10-year, $8.4B of interest-free negative working capital is worth roughly $440M a year in avoided financing. That's about a sixth of Q2's annualized net income. Competitors that have to finance their own working capital face higher costs this year. GEV doesn't.


2. What I'm conceding, and how it changes my view

  • 21x P/FCF: withdrawn as a steady-state measure.
  • Organic growth: you're right that I skipped that check. Each $500M a quarter of acquired revenue removes about 5.5 points from Q2's 21.9% growth. If the deal added around $1B a quarter, Q2 organic growth would be roughly 11%, the same as 2025. So the "acceleration" may be mostly bought. What I can defend without that disclosure is about 11% growth through 2025 with margins rising every year. Q4'25's +3.8% is the one soft print, and it came against a Q4'24 that jumped about 18% from the prior quarter.
  • Gross margin: I compared a full year with a peak quarter, and that was wrong. The clean figures are +810bp from FY22 to FY25, then +80bp year over year in Q1'26 and +100bp in Q2'26. That pace is slower than the earlier 240–290bp annual steps. Still, your "only 10bp above Q4'25" comparison sets Q2 against Q4, which was 2025's strongest margin quarter. That's the same kind of mismatch you caught me making.
  • Oct 7: I called it a yield-spike day. The FRED data shows the 10-year peaked on Oct 5 at 5.31% and was 5.28% on Oct 7. That drop looks more like the AI group de-risking, since chips fell the same week despite record guidance. I accept that GEV trades with that group in the short run.
  • Technicals: I inferred the ADX direction rather than measuring it, the lows are falling, and the TD count is at 6 of 9. I'm dropping the "add on a breakout above 1,052.78" part of my plan, because a TD-9 exhaustion signal would print right at that level. I'll add only on pullbacks.

3. Where your case relies on one-sided comparisons

"The market keeps selling good news." - Apr 22: +13.7%. You left that one out. - Jul 22: −8.7%. The stock closed at 1,079.00 on Aug 17, above the pre-drop close of 1,078.81. The whole decline was bought back within four weeks. - Sep 14: −8.6% gap. The stock was back near the pre-gap close within about a week. - Over 12 months: +60%.

The first-day reactions have been mixed, and the follow-through has been buying both times.

Rates and the stock price. Since the Sep 14 low: - The 10-year had its largest jump of the run, +22bp over Sep 23–24. GEV held a tight 946–962 range through it and broke out on Oct 1. - The 10-year hit its cycle high of 5.31% on Monday, Oct 5. GEV made its rebound high of 1,052.78 the next day. - GEV is up 14% from the Sep 14 close.

I still consider rates the biggest macro risk. But the stock has absorbed the worst yield moves of this cycle without breaking.

Asymmetry. You measured upside to the first resistance level and downside to the fourth support level. Here is a like-for-like comparison:

Comparison Upside Downside
Nearest levels 1,030–1,053: +3% to +5% 985 / 968: −1.5% / −3%
Prior swing highs vs. my stop 1,099.66: +10%; 1,140.99: +14% 910: −9%
Pullback entry ~962, stop ~905 ~2.4:1 to 1,099.66 ~57 points at risk

Earnings gaps also run both ways: +13.7% in April and −8.7% in July.

Your Q3 bar. You'd change your mind if operating margin moved "toward 8% or higher." The best quarter in our data is 5.9%. Q3'25 was 3.7%, and in 2025 Q3's margin was below both Q2's and Q4's. Asking for 8% in Q3 sets a bar that no quarter has ever cleared. Combine that with >15% organic growth and a 10-year below 5%, and in practice you'd only buy after the stock has already rerated.

"The float has been spent." Advances aren't debt. GEV discharges them by delivering hardware, and customers still owe the balance at delivery. Debt-to-equity is 0.28x, and you agreed liquidity is fine. You're right that buying back stock at 22x book only pays off if the business compounds. That is the whole debate.

"The industry is spending to end the shortage." GEV's capex is 3.8% of revenue. That is measured expansion, not a flood of new capacity from a supplier undercutting its own pricing.

Data-center-driven utility orders. Partly fair. But with oil at $103 and only an 18% chance Hormuz normalizes by year-end, grid and energy-security spending has a driver that isn't AI capex. Recession odds are 6%.


4. Why I'm still a buyer at a high multiple

Not because it's cheap. Your 2028 math, about 50x, is correct arithmetic, and I'm not claiming GEV is cheap on 2028 numbers. My claim is narrower:

  1. The demand evidence is the strongest in the dataset. Current liabilities, which look mostly like customer advances, rose $14.9B in six months, and the build accelerated in Q2. You agree demand is real. Demand that is real, prepaid, and still growing is rare.
  2. The Q3 comparison is easy for margins. Operating margin rose 140bp year over year in Q1 and 180bp in Q2. The same improvement on Q3'25's 3.7% base would put Q3'26 at roughly 5–5.5%. That alone is about 40–50% operating income growth before counting any revenue growth.
  3. Positioning has reset. The weekly z-score is about 0. Directional sentiment is 72/28, which is constructive rather than euphoric. Price-to-sales has fallen from about 8x at the June peak to 6.4x. OBV is still ahead of price, which you granted.
  4. Risk is defined. The stop is a daily close below 910.

Your argument is a valuation argument. Valuation tells you returns will be poor if growth stalls. It doesn't tell you whether growth is stalling. The data that would tell you that is the advance balance and margins, and both moved the right way last quarter.


5. Revised plan

Recommendation: BUY, smaller and more conditional than in my opening. - Now: about one-third of a full position. - Add: only on a pullback to 956–968, with RSI holding around 48–50 and OBV not making a lower low. No breakout add. - Stop: daily close below 910. The weekly SuperTrend at 837.76 is where I'd abandon the thesis entirely. - Event sizing: size for the gap, not the stop. Assuming a 14% gap and 1% account risk caps a full position near 7% of equity. I'd carry only the starter position through Q3. - Macro rule: if the 10-year closes above 5.31%, no adds until it falls back below.

My Q3 test, with bars the company can actually clear:

Q3 item Q3'25 base Thesis holds if Thesis broken if
Current liabilities (advances) Q2'26: $55.8B Up again quarter over quarter Down quarter over quarter
Organic revenue growth Not in our data Double digits Single digits
Gross margin 19.0% Above ~20% At or below 19.0%
Operating margin 3.7% 5% or higher At or below 3.7%

If advances fall quarter over quarter and organic growth is in single digits, I exit at any price and you win this debate. If any two of the four miss, I keep only the starter position and stop adding.


Back to you, Bear. Current liabilities grew $7.1B in Q1 and $7.7B in Q2, and your sell case needs that build to stall. Suppose Q3 shows advances up again, margins higher year over year, and double-digit organic growth, which is a bar this company can realistically meet, unlike 8%. Is GEV still a sell at $999? If the answer is yes whatever the data shows, then your case isn't really about the business. It's about the multiple, and I'd ask you to say that directly. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: GEV

No. On that print I don't add, and I don't keep the starter either. If Q3 shows current liabilities up only $1B, I sell, and I wouldn't put new money into GEV above about $700. You're right that my table tested direction rather than size. A test that says "thesis holds" for both a $20B cash run rate and a $4B one isn't a test. Below, I replace it with a schedule that puts a price on each outcome. That answers your second question, and it narrows our disagreement to one probability.

1. What I concede

  • My "holds" bars only measured "not broken." They didn't measure "worth $999," and your plateau passes them. Withdrawn.
  • FY25 growth was 9.0%. Calling ~11% the run rate was selective, even though I flagged Q4.
  • Today's float income is probably already in the run rate. So the $440M doesn't stack on top of it.
  • Your starter math is right. At $999 the starter is about 1.1:1 to the first target, and worse through a gap. I'm moving the entry (section 5).
  • "At today's margin pace, GEV trails Treasuries from $999." My own middle row below agrees.

2. The float in your 2028 math

Your arithmetic and my first pass made the same mistake. Your 2028 EPS holds non-operating income flat. That only happens if the float stops growing, so the plateau assumption ends up inside every growth case.

Net working capital went from −$0.76B to −$8.40B in the first half alone. Assume the build continues at only ~40% of that pace through 2028: - Net float grows another ~$15B. - At today's yields that earns ~$0.75B a year pre-tax. - After tax, that's about +$2/share if GEV keeps the cash, or about +$1.2 if it spends it on buybacks at ~100x earnings.

I credit +$1–2, and only in rows where the build continues. You can argue the size. You can't argue that a continuing build leaves per-share earnings unchanged.

3. The price schedule

I'm using your method: 2028 EPS × exit multiple, discounted two years at 5.28%.

Assumptions: - ~260M diluted shares, so the ~2%/yr reduction continues. - ~$0.75B/yr baseline non-operating income, from the net ≈ operating pattern we both inferred. - 21% tax. - Exit multiples scaled to growth: 45–50x for plateau, 50x for middle, 55x for the faster rows.

Q3 print What it looks like 2028 op margin / revenue 2028 EPS Worth today (no float credit / with) My action
Plateau (your hypothetical) Build under $3B ~8.4% / ~$54B (your projection) ~$16 ~$650–725 Exit; no new money above ~$700
Middle Build ≥$5B, but margins still +140–180bp/yr, organic 10–12% ~9% / ~$57B ~$18 ~$810 / ~$850–900 Stop decides; no adds above ~$850
Your path bar Two of your three ~10% / ~$58B ~$20 ~$990 / ~$1,040–1,090 Buy up to ~$1,040
Step-change All three, plus double-digit 2027–28 margin guidance ~12% / ~$60B ~$24 ~$1,200 / ~$1,250–1,300 Buy up to ~$1,250

Three takeaways: - Both disappointing rows are worth less than $910. That's why the stop sits there. If Q3 lands in either row, the market should take the price through it. - Some things are missing from the table, and all of them would raise the values. These include nuclear, everything after 2028, and the GAAP-versus-adjusted gap. The multiples quoted for peers (Eaton's 29x, the 47x headline) are likely on adjusted earnings. The vendor's 7.47% operating margin compares with our 4.3% GAAP TTM, and I can't decompose that gap. I give all of these zero. - The price action shows froth being removed, not cheapness. In June the stock closed at $1,174.86, near my step-change row. Today it sits at or just below the path row. The ~20% P/S compression and the lower highs measured the market's move from pricing better-than-path to pricing a blend.

4. So it comes down to odds

My estimate: - About 60% that Q3 clears two of your three bars (45% path, 15% step). - About 40% that it doesn't (30% middle, 10% plateau).

Weighted by those odds, GEV is worth about $935 without the float credit and $980–1,020 with it. At $999 I'm paying fair value at best, so I'm not buying here.

It's also why I'm not selling. For GEV to be even 10% overvalued, Q3 needs better-than-even odds of disappointing, even if you give me no float credit. With the credit, it needs roughly two-in-three to three-in-four odds.

Why I'm at 60% and not 75%: - Organic growth is undisclosed. If acquired revenue runs near $1B a quarter, organic is ~11% and that bar fails. - Q3 is seasonally soft. In 2025, operating margin went from 4.1% in Q2 to 3.7% in Q3. - A 6% margin needs +230bp year over year. The best in our data is +180bp.

Why I'm at 60% and not 40%: - The build is accelerating: $5.7B, then $7.1B, then $7.7B. Payables can't explain that. In 2025, Q2-to-Q3 revenue rose about $0.9B, so a seasonal payables build would be a small fraction of $5B. - Customers prepaid more as waiting got more expensive. Those three builds came while the 10-year climbed from 4.13% last October toward 4.68% in mid-August. Your "customers renegotiate when lead times shorten" argument is reasonable, but nothing in the data shows it yet. Q3 is the first quarter fully at 5%+ yields, so it's the right test. - The margin pace is rising, from +140bp to +180bp year over year. - Demand doesn't depend only on AI. Recession odds are 6%. With oil at $103 and an 18% chance Hormuz normalizes by year-end, energy security is a separate reason to spend.

5. Revised plan

Recommendation for GEV: BUY ON PULLBACK, not at $999. HOLD existing positions. Not a SELL.

  • No buying at $999. The third I planned to buy now moves to the 956–968 zone. That price is within ~3% of fair value without the float credit, and ~2–6% below it with the credit. It also needs RSI holding around 48–50 and OBV not making a lower low.
  • Before the print, hold at most one-third of a full position. The 14% gap rule caps a full position near 7% of equity.
  • After the print, buy only per the schedule. If a path print gaps the stock above ~$1,040, I miss it. That's the cost of discipline.
  • Exit on either of two triggers: a daily close below 910, or a Q3 build under $3B, whatever the price.
  • Macro rule: no adds while the 10-year is above 5.31%.
  • Holders keep the position with the 910 stop. If you're above the gap-sized cap, trim the excess into 1,030–1,052. On that narrow point, your advice and mine are the same.

Back to you, Bear. My number is about 40% odds that Q3 disappoints. Your SELL needs better-than-even odds even with no float credit. And the last three builds were $5.7B, $7.1B and $7.7B, in a year when making a deposit got more expensive. What's your probability, and what in the data puts it above 50%? And the mirror of your question: if Q3 clears two of your three bars, at what price do you buy GEV? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: GEV

I require about 3 points over the 10-year, so roughly 8.3%. Not zero. You're also right about the label. My "worth today" column was discounted at 5.28%, which makes it a Treasury break-even. I called it fair value, and that was wrong.

With that fixed, and with my odds revised after your bar-by-bar breakdown, my own numbers put GEV at about $895. That's roughly 10% below $999. So I'm not buying at $999 or at 956–968, and I'm trimming. What I still dispute is that SELL is the right label for a stock we would both buy 10–13% lower.


1. What I concede

  • The break-even label. Covered above.
  • My 60% odds. You showed they need the two hard bars to be close to coin flips. They aren't. I've revised to about 42% (section 3).
  • The cash didn't accelerate.
  • D&A is about $0.5B a quarter: vendor EBITDA of $3.93B minus TTM operating income of $1.8B is about $2.1B a year.
  • On that basis, working capital contributed about $4.5B of cash in Q1 (treating the Q1 gain as non-cash) and about $4.3B in Q2.
  • Other non-cash items aren't broken out, so these are approximate.
  • The acceleration shows up in the balance-sheet line, not in cash.
  • A $3–5B build belongs in the middle row. My schedule had a gap there, and Q2's cash contribution falls inside that range.
  • My 956–968 entry sits above my own value. I've moved it (section 7).
  • On my own odds, the implied return at $999 is below the 10-year.
  • At 42% odds, my expected value at 5.28% is about $948 with float credit. That compounds to about $1,050 by late 2028.
  • From $999, that's about 2.6% a year. Even at my old 60% odds, it was about 5.3%.
  • A full position at $999 is equity risk for a bond return. You said so, and the numbers agree.

2. Why 3 points instead of 3.7, and why it barely matters

Using a beta-based premium is the right method, since GEV's beta is 0.97. The 4% ATR, the 8–14% gaps and the 25.5% drawdown are real risks, but they're mostly specific to this stock. I handle them through position sizing (the 14% gap rule and the 7% cap), not through the hurdle rate. Three points is my judgment of a market-like premium. Our data doesn't let me measure what the market currently prices, so I'm not adopting the textbook 4–5.

The choice makes little difference. Moving from 3.0 to 3.7 points changes value by about 1.3%. Our disagreement no longer turns on the premium.

3. The bars: two corrections, then mostly agreement

  • Bar 1 (build of $5B or more): about 70%, not 60%.
  • Measured on the line you chose, current liabilities, it's 3 for 3: $5.7B, $7.1B, $7.7B.
  • Your cash table measures something different. If you want a cash test, set the bar near $4B, and 2026 is 2 for 2.
  • Either way, about 70%.
  • Bar 3 (6% operating margin, or guidance): about 30%.
  • Your projection to about 5.5% is fair. Note that the "seasonal dip" rests on a single year: 2025's Q2-to-Q3 is the only pair in our data.
  • More importantly, the bar changed. Last round the guidance route was "2027–28 guidance pointing to double-digit margins." This round it's "GAAP margin guidance."
  • I can't confirm what basis GEV guides on. But the vendor's 7.47% operating margin against our 4.3% GAAP TTM shows a gap of about 300bp between definitions. Requiring GAAP closes that route almost by definition.
  • I'd count double-digit guidance on management's stated basis.
  • Bar 2 (disclosed organic growth of 13% or more): about 30%. Agreed.

At 70/30/30, the chance of clearing two of three is about 38% if the bars are independent, and in the low-to-mid 40s if they're correlated. I'll use 42%, split as 10% step-change, 32% path, 43% middle and 15% plateau. That's 7 points above your 35%.

4. Value: we agree on everything except one input

My schedule, discounted at 8.3%:

Scenario With float credit Without
My odds (42% pass) ~$895 ~$840
Your odds (35% pass) ~$880 ~$825
My odds, path and step exits at 50x instead of 55x ~$855 ~$800

Using the same multiples and a similar premium, our two sets of odds give values less than 2% apart. Probability is no longer the disagreement. Your lower figure, about $765, comes from cutting every row's exit multiple by five turns and anchoring that cut on Eaton's 29x.

5. The Eaton anchor uses a different yardstick

  • The bases don't match. The headline you cite gives GEV 47x and Eaton 29x. Our GAAP run rate puts GEV at about 101x. Whatever basis the headline uses, it gives GEV roughly half its GAAP multiple. Comparing "50x GAAP" for GEV with Eaton's headline 29x mixes two different measures.
  • The premium is already there today. On the headline's own basis, GEV trades at about a 60% premium to Eaton right now.
  • The exit multiple is a bet on post-2028 growth. Neither of us can measure that growth. At today's vendor PEG of 2.0, a 50–55x exit implies roughly 25–27% EPS growth after 2028. That is the bet built into my path and step rows.
  • The cost of disagreeing is modest. If you think that growth is too much, cutting my top rows to 50x costs about $40 of value. Your bottom row cuts every row, including middle and plateau, by five turns.

6. Why HOLD, not SELL

  • We'd both buy 10–13% lower. You'd buy at about $870–880 and I'd buy at about $895. That makes this a limit order, not a sell thesis. The roughly $105 gap between $999 and my value is about one five-turn step in the exit multiple. That is within the model's error.
  • Everything I gave zero can only add value. That includes the SMR construction permit (likely the BWRX-300) and the gap between the headline basis and GAAP.
  • The upside tail is real. A step-change print is worth about $1,175 at 8.3%, roughly 18% above today's price. Earnings gaps have run +13.7% as well as −8.7%. Your own "not a short" stance acknowledges the same tail.
  • The business evidence hasn't weakened.
  • Even on your cash measure, customers funded about $4.3–4.5B of working capital in each of the last two quarters.
  • Year-over-year operating margin gains widened from +140bp to +180bp.
  • Debt-to-equity is 0.28x.
  • Diluted shares are down about 2% year over year.
  • Recession odds are 6%.
  • My value zone sits on chart support. $880–900 lines up with the lower Bollinger Band (881.31) and sits just above the September low (868.25–874.76). Your failure targets are my buy zone.

7. Revised plan

GEV: HOLD a reduced core. BUY at about $895 or below, or after a strong print within my limits. Not a SELL.

  • Holders:
  • Trim to about half the gap-sized cap, roughly 3.5% of equity, into 1,030–1,052 before CPI (around Oct 14–15).
  • A 14% gap on that core costs about 0.5% of equity.
  • I'm keeping the core for the upside tail, not because its expected return beats the 10-year.
  • I'm dropping the 910 stop. It was set for a 960 entry. With value at about $895, it would sell me out at fair value. The core now exits on either of two triggers:
  • a Q3 build under $3B (the plateau case), or
  • a close below 837.76 (the weekly SuperTrend).
  • New money:
  • No buying at $999 or at 956–968.
  • Buy at $880–900 with a stop below 837.76, about 6% risk.
  • Size the position by the gap rule.
  • Post-print buy limits (8.3% hurdle, float credit at the low end):
Q3 print My limit Your limit
Step-change ~$1,175 ~$1,050
Path (two of three) ~$985 (~$895 at 50x) ~$880
Middle (including $3–5B builds) ~$810 ~$720
Plateau Exit core; ~$650 ~$540
  • Macro rule, unchanged: no adds while the 10-year is above 5.31%.

Back to you, Bear. Using the same multiples and a similar premium, our odds produce values within 2% of each other. The exit multiple is the only real disagreement left. You've anchored it on Eaton's 29x, taken from a headline that puts GEV at 47x when our GAAP run rate is about 101x.

On a basis that matches our GAAP numbers, what exit multiple would you put on a company whose path-row EPS roughly doubles in two years, and why?

And since you'd buy at about $870 and I'd buy at about $895: is SELL the right label for a stock you want to own 13% lower, or is it a HOLD with a lower limit? Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: GEV

I'll answer your two questions first.

1. Exit multiple. My 55x on the full ~$21 of path-row EPS was too high. Your derivation, though, contains one error that runs in my favour and one point I can't answer, and the two cancel almost exactly. Path lands at about $900, and your schedule stands.

2. Label. Your header says SELL / UNDERWEIGHT. I'll sign the second word, not the first. On the reconciled numbers below, a full position at $999 has an expected late-2028 value below today's price, so HOLD is the wrong instruction for it. What we're both recommending is a smaller position with live buy orders, on a business this debate hasn't damaged. That's an underweight, not a sell.


1. Your 70% cash conversion fits a different kind of company

Your table assumes 70% of earnings come out as cash, so GEV would keep about 30% of earnings every year to fund growth. That's a capital-hungry machine builder. GEV funds its growth with customers' money:

  • Net working capital is −$8.4B, about −20% of TTM revenue. When this business grows, working capital releases cash.
  • Capex is 3.8% of revenue, even after a 118% increase.
  • FCF exceeded operating income in every year of our data: $442M vs −$923M (FY23), $1.70B vs $0.47B (FY24), $3.71B vs $1.39B (FY25). You'll say that's float, and it is. But your own 2029–2038 case grows revenue 9% a year, and in that case the float keeps building.

I'll use 100% conversion. That still leaves room for capex to run ahead of D&A and for advances to shrink relative to revenue. I'm not relying on my earlier ~$2.1B D&A estimate, because it rests on a vendor EBITDA figure whose basis I can't confirm.

Same 8.3% hurdle and same 20x in 2038:

GAAP P/E at end-2028 Growth needed 2029–38 at 70% conversion (yours) At 100% conversion
40x ~13% ~12%
45x ~14.5% ~13.5%
50x ~16% ~15%
55x ~17% ~16%

This has two consequences: - Your terminal value is less generous than you described. At 100% conversion, 20x implies about 3.3% growth forever, not about 5%. - The multiples come out 3–5 turns higher at the growth rates you gave each row: about 55x for path and step (16%), 49x for middle (14.5%) and 43x for plateau (13%).

You also argued that top-of-cycle earnings deserve a lower multiple. I'd say the cycle is already in the 58% we both put on middle and plateau, so trimming the path row's multiple too counts it twice. As the next section shows, it doesn't change any number.

2. Your interest-income point is right, and it cancels mine

Interest on float shouldn't get a growth multiple. Pairing a 5.28% yield on the float with a low-rate exit multiple is also inconsistent. I'll give the ~$3.3 of interest-type EPS a 25x multiple: it grows with revenue in the growth rows but falls with rates. At your 20x, each row loses about another $14.

Here is the reconciled schedule. It uses your growth rates, 100% conversion on operating EPS and 25x on interest, discounted two years at 8.3%:

Q3 print (my odds) Operating EPS × multiple Interest EPS × multiple Value Yours
Step-change (10%) $21.7 × 55 $3.3 × 25 ~$1,090 ~$1,065
Path (32%) $17.7 × 55 $3.3 × 25 ~$900 ~$895
Middle (43%) $15.7 × 49 $3.3 × 25 ~$725 ~$730
Plateau (15%) $13.7 × 43 $2.3 × 25 ~$550 ~$545
Weighted ~$790 ~$790

At your 35% odds, the weighted value is about $775.

Both corrections come from the same fact. The customer money that gives GEV unusually high cash conversion also produces interest income that doesn't deserve a growth multiple. Count both and you arrive at your numbers. My $880–895 was too high because I put a growth multiple on interest.

So I'm withdrawing $880–895 and adopting about $790 as the pre-print value. That compounds to roughly $925 by late 2028, which is below today's $999.

3. Other concessions

  • Post-2028 value is already in the exit multiple. Calling it an unpriced extra counted it twice. Nuclear belongs in a right tail beyond the step row, not on top of every row.
  • A guidance-only pass on bar 3, on an adjusted basis, gets valued as the middle row.
  • Your middle-row critique of my plan is correct. In the most likely row, my 837.76 exit sat above my own value. I fix this in section 6.
  • I can't justify a 3.5% residual against a ~$790 value. I'll meet you at about 1.75%. Against value, that costs under 0.4% of equity in expectation. That is the price of staying in the step-change tail without chasing a gap.
  • My $880–900 zone is path-row value, not pre-print value. Before the print, my number is about $800.
  • The unpriced downside you listed is real: Gulf gas exposure, storage vs peakers, copper tariffs, deposit renegotiation, and a 10-year above 5.31%. Tails run both ways, which argues for a residual rather than either a full position or zero.

4. What six rounds didn't change

Every concession above concerns price. None of them moved a business fact: - Operating cash flow ran $4.8–5.0B above operating income in each of the last two quarters, mostly from customer-funded working capital. - Year-over-year operating-margin gains widened from +140bp to +180bp. Gross margin rose 810bp from FY22 to FY25. In Q2, operating income grew 72.8% while opex grew 16.3%. - Debt-to-equity is 0.28x, and the diluted share count is down about 2%. - About 80% of orders come from outside data centers, and recession odds are 6%. With oil around $103 and only 18% odds that Hormuz normalizes by year-end, energy security is a second demand driver. The first U.S. SMR construction permit very likely went to GE Vernova Hitachi's BWRX-300.

Section 1 is a bull point on its own. Per dollar of earnings, GEV produces more cash than a normal industrial because its customers pay first. At today's price, the low quality of the float income offsets that advantage, but the advantage doesn't go away.

The price also moves: - The stock closed at $874.76 four weeks ago, after a 25.5% fall from peak to trough. - Earnings gaps have run 8–14%. Path-row value is about 10% below today's price, which is one gap. - $870–900 is where the lower Bollinger Band (881.31) and the September low (868.25–874.76) sit. The weekly SuperTrend (837.76) still points up there, and OBV is at a 60-day high. Value, support and an intact weekly trend in one place is the entry I want.

5. Why underweight, not sell

  • We both carry a residual through the print. A sell rating with a residual is an underweight.
  • For holders with large embedded gains, tax changes the action without changing the value. Someone who bought a year ago near $624 has about 37% of today's price as gain. The tax on exiting is a meaningful fraction of the gap we're arguing about, which is a reason to trim rather than exit.
  • The step-change print (10%) is worth about $1,090. April's +13.7% gap shows how fast GEV can move past a limit. A reader who hears "SELL" tends to stop watching. A reader with live limits doesn't.

6. Final plan

GEV: UNDERWEIGHT at $999. ACCUMULATE at defined prices or on a step-change print.

  • Holders: trim into 1,030–1,052 before CPI (~Oct 14–15), down to about 1.75% of equity. That is a quarter of the ~7% gap-sized cap. A 14% gap would then cost about 0.25% of equity.
  • New money before the print: nothing above about $800.
  • After the print: classify the quarter, then compare the price with that row's limit.
  • Below the limit, build toward the full gap-sized position.
  • Above it, no adds. In the middle or plateau rows, exit the residual.
  • This replaces the 837.76 stop as the post-print rule.
Q3 print Limit
Step-change: all three bars (build ≥$5B, disclosed organic ≥13%, GAAP op margin ≥6%) ~$1,090
Path: two of the three ~$900
Middle: includes $3–5B builds and guidance-only margin passes ~$725
Plateau: build under $3B ~$550
  • Macro: no adds while the 10-year is above 5.31%. If it falls back below about 5%, each ~75bp off the hurdle adds about 3 turns, or roughly $50 on the path limit.
  • Technical: a daily close below 945, then below 924/910, brings 868–875 into play. If the print cooperates, that's where I want to be buying. A close below 837.76 breaks the weekly trend.

Closing. I lost the argument about $999. On a model that corrects both our mistakes, value sits about 21% below the price at my odds. I didn't lose the argument about the business. GEV is customer-funded, has rising margins and low debt, and its demand doesn't rest on AI alone. It is also one of the few industrials where growth produces cash instead of consuming it. The right approach is a small position now, live orders between $725 and $1,090 depending on what Q3 shows, and the patience to let the price come to value. A bull who finds a great business at the wrong price should set the right price and wait for it.

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: GEV

I'll start with the question you ended on, because the answer is most of my case.

How do I reconcile "overvalued" with free cash flow going from negative to $12 billion? GEV produced $12.4B of TTM FCF on $1.8B of TTM operating income. A manufacturer can't generate 7x its operating profit in cash from operations. What it can do is collect cash from customers in advance, owe them turbines in return, and book the profit later. That is customer float. Value GEV on what it earns rather than what it has collected, and you are paying about 100x earnings for a 6% operating margin while the 10-year Treasury yields 5.28%.

GE Vernova is a far better company than it was in 2022. Margins are up, debt is low, and demand is real. My case is that at $999 the stock already prices in years of success, the cash-flow figure the bull relies on is temporary by its nature, and the market has spent three months showing it won't pay more for good news.


1. The $12B is a change in a balance, not a recurring level

Cash from customer deposits depends on how fast the deposit balance grows. Current liabilities rose $14.9B in six months. To repeat $12.4B of FCF over the next year, deposits have to grow by about that much again.

You argued that deposits only unwind if orders collapse. The mechanics don't work that way: - If orders plateau, with no collapse and no recession, the working-capital tailwind goes to zero. FCF falls back toward roughly earnings plus depreciation minus capex. - If orders slow, it reverses. GEV delivers turbines it has already been paid for and books the revenue, but no new cash comes in.

That makes TTM FCF a bet on whether order growth keeps accelerating. In capital equipment, that is the most cyclical number there is.

The defense that FY25 came before the surge doesn't hold either:

Date Current Liabilities Working Capital
Dec'24 $31.7B +$2.5B
Dec'25 $41.0B −$0.8B
Jun'26 $55.8B −$8.4B

Current liabilities rose $9.3B during FY25 as well. The float was already building, and 2026 accelerated it. On FY25 FCF of $3.71B, which is the cleaner base, the stock trades at about 72x P/FCF, not 21x.

You also said customers don't wire billions to a supplier they can easily replace. They do wire billions to reserve production slots when lead times are long. That tells you there is a supply shortage. It doesn't prove permanent pricing power. GEV's own capex is up 118% to add capacity. The shortage is what produces the deposits, and the industry is spending to end it.

2. The float has already been spent

Current liabilities rose $14.9B in H1'26, but current assets rose only $7.2B. The difference went here: - About $3.9B went to what looks like an acquisition in Q1 (investing outflow beyond capex). - About $2.7B went out as Q2 financing outflows. Equity fell about $2.0B in the quarter even though the company earned $668M.

Working capital is now −$8.4B, the current ratio is 0.85, and equity is only 14.8% of assets. This isn't distress: debt is low, and liquidity is fine while orders keep arriving. But "customers fund the growth" also means customers funded the buyback. The 2% share-count reduction you cited was bought at about 22x book value, using money GEV owes back in hardware. If the cycle turns, that cash is gone.

3. The operating leverage story has a ceiling

Your best forward-looking argument is that every 100bp of margin adds $414M. Here is where that leads.

Where margins are today: - Q2'26, the record quarter, had a 21.3% gross margin and opex of 15.4% of revenue, giving a 5.9% operating margin. - Opex has only moved from 16.1% of revenue (FY24–25) to 15.4%. Opex leverage is slow. - Gross margin gains are flattening. Annual steps were +280bp, +290bp and +240bp, but TTM is only 40bp above FY25. Q2's "record" 21.3% is 10bp above Q4'25. - Your 960bp improvement compares a full fiscal year with a single peak quarter.

What the bull case delivers even if it comes true: Assume revenue reaches $55B by 2028, which is mid-teens growth for two more years. Assume an operating margin of 12%, nearly triple today's 4.3% TTM. That requires gross margin above 25% and opex down to about 13% of revenue. - Operating income would be about $6.6B. - After a 21% tax rate, that is about $5.2B, or roughly $20 per share. - At $999, you would still be paying about 50x earnings two years from now.

Today the stock trades at about 148x pre-tax operating income. The vendor's forward P/E of 39.7x assumes EPS of $25.17, about 2.5x the Q2 run rate, within twelve months.

4. How much of the acceleration was bought?

The sequence of events: 1. Q4'25 revenue growth was +3.8%. 2. Q1'26 brought a roughly $3.9B acquisition-type outflow, a $9.8B jump in non-current assets, and a $4.57B non-operating gain. That pattern is consistent with revaluing a stake GEV already held when it took control. 3. Growth then jumped to 16.3% and 21.9%.

I can't prove the acceleration is inorganic, because our tools don't break out organic growth. But you presented it as the business speeding up without making that check. If part of it is newly consolidated revenue, the claim that the record quarter beat every prior Q4 compares different businesses.

5. The market keeps selling good news

  • Record Q2: the price history shows −8.7% on Jul 22. That matches the quarterly event pattern (Oct 22, Jan 28, Apr 22, Jul 22). The date isn't confirmed, but if that was the report, GEV's best quarter ever was met with an 8.7% drop. The stock peaked on Jun 30.
  • The drawdown: the 25.5% fall came after revenue grew 21.9%, margins hit records, and operating cash flow reached $5.5B. You call that froth being removed. I call it the multiple shrinking while fundamentals improve, which is what happens when expectations ran ahead.
  • Oct 7: the first U.S. SMR permit, a Cramer buy call, and an IBD lead-buy listing all landed, and the stock fell 3.4% against −0.2% for the S&P. Chips fell the same week despite Samsung's record guidance.
  • Crowding: "Generational wealth" headlines, 12 bullish tags against 0 bearish, Cramer, and Ken Fisher.

You argued that lower expectations leave room for a beat. The last beat didn't help. And the Q3 bar isn't last year's 3.7% margin. It is the earnings ramp the forward multiple already assumes.

6. Rates: at 100x, the multiple is most of the price

You said rate pressure affects the multiple, not the backlog. At about 100x run-rate earnings, the multiple accounts for most of the stock price.

  • Yield gap: the earnings yield is about 1%, against 5.28% on the 10-year, a gap of roughly 430bp.
  • Rates are rising fast: the 10-year is up 60bp in eight weeks and 115bp in a year.
  • The Fed is hiking:
  • It hiked in September.
  • Polymarket gives 78% odds of another hike in 2026 and 96% odds of no cuts.
  • Calm core PCE didn't prevent the September hike, and it does nothing about the term premium.
  • Energy keeps headline inflation hot: oil is at $103, and the odds that Hormuz normalizes by year-end are only 18%.
  • Events stack up: September CPI (around Oct 14–15), GEV's Q3 report (late October) and the Fed meeting (around Oct 27–28) all fall within about two weeks.

It's true that a Treasury coupon never grows. But at a 1% earnings yield, you are paying today for growth that has to arrive in 2028 and later. Distant cash flows are the ones hit hardest by a higher discount rate.

7. Quick hits

  • "Only 20% data centers": that is the direct share. Utility and grid orders are largely justified by load-growth forecasts, which are themselves driven by data centers. The stock also trades with the AI group, as Oct 7 showed. Anthropic IPO odds fell 6pp this week.
  • Nuclear: GEV's link to the permit is our news analyst's inference, revenue is years away, and the stock fell that day. It is a reasonable option, but not one worth paying 100x for.
  • Batteries: I agree they don't threaten large-frame baseload turbines today. But slot-reservation pricing is set at the margin, storage undercutting peakers worldwide removes marginal demand, and storage costs keep falling. This is a modest, long-run headwind.
  • Geopolitics and policy: Hormuz disruption puts Gulf gas-turbine projects at risk. Odds of copper-cable tariffs are 36% (+6.5pp). A Democratic House, which is 90% likely, brings more scrutiny of data-center electricity costs.
  • Insiders: the sales are small, I agree. But there were no open-market purchases in 2024–2026 at any price, including near the $530 low. The CEO exercising options with $92–150 strikes is not buying at $999.

8. The chart

  • Four lower highs: 1,195.94 → 1,140.99 → 1,099.66 → 1,052.78. The lows are falling too. Our own technical analyst calls the falling wedge "a pattern reading only, not a tested signal."
  • Fading momentum: the stock was rejected at the upper Bollinger Band and an old gap on Oct 6. The MACD histogram has dropped two sessions in a row, from 10.51 to 8.15.
  • TD count: the daily count is at 6 of 9, and bar 8 requires a close above 1,029.21, which is the breakout level. A breakout would print the exhaustion signal at the trigger. Our technical analyst advises against chasing.
  • ADX: it is 22.08, below 25, and +DI/−DI weren't pulled. The "new trend starting" has no measured direction.
  • OBV: this is your best technical point, and I grant it. But nearly half of OBV's 23.6M gain since Sep 14 came in three heavy-volume rebound sessions right after an 8.6% gap down. Recent daily volume of 1.4–2.9M shares is well below the 3–5M seen at the highs.
  • Weekly z-score near zero: this means the price equals its own 20-week average. It says nothing about whether that average is a sensible price for $9.88 of earnings.
  • Weekly SuperTrend: it is a lagging indicator, and its stop sits 16% below the current price. It flips only after the damage is done.

9. Risk/reward and recommendation

Near-term asymmetry: - Upside to first resistance (1,030–1,052) is about +3–5%. - Downside levels: - 968: −3% - 910: −9% - The September low at 868: −13% - The weekly SuperTrend at 837.76: −16% - Earnings-type moves have run 8.6–13.7%, larger than the entire upside to resistance. The last record quarter moved the wrong way.

Recommendation: SELL / AVOID GEV. This isn't a bet against the business. It is a refusal to pay this price for it. - Holders: trim into 1,030–1,052, and don't carry a full position through Q3. - New money: wait. A close below 945, then below 924/910, confirms failure, with 868–875 and then 837.76 as targets. - What would change my mind: a Q3 report showing all of the following: 1. Organic growth above 15% 2. Operating margin moving toward 8% or higher 3. Customer advances still growing

Plus a 10-year yield back below about 5%. Alternatively, a price that reflects actual earnings rather than 100x them.

Back to you, Bull. Suppose order growth simply flattens next year, with no collapse and no recession. What is GEV's free cash flow then, and what multiple are you paying for it? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: GEV

You asked me to say it directly, so I will. Yes. If Q3 clears every line of your table, GEV is still a sell at $999, and yes, my case is mainly about the multiple. I don't think that's a dodge. The multiple is the price you pay for the business, and when the 10-year yields 5.28%, overpaying for a good business costs more than it used to.

There's also a sharper answer, and I think it's the most important point in this debate. Your Q3 test passes in my plateau scenario. That's the scenario where you've already agreed the stock trades at 65–90x free cash flow.


1. Your test can't tell a $20B cash run rate from a $4B one

Run flat orders, with no collapse and no recession, through your four lines:

Your test "Holds" bar Likely result if orders go flat Outcome
Current liabilities Up QoQ The advance build slows sharply, but payables still rise with Q3 revenue Pass
Organic growth Double digits Backlog converts at prices set during the shortage Likely pass
Gross margin Above ~20% Shortage pricing keeps flowing through Pass
Op margin 5% or higher Year-over-year gain on a 3.7% base Pass

Every bar checks direction, not size. Q2 FCF was $5.1B, which annualizes to about $20B. Your own flat-orders estimate was $3–4B. A Q3 where the liability build falls from $7.7B to $1B passes your table even though the cash run rate falls about 80%. If the test says "thesis holds" in both cases, it isn't testing what the price depends on.

Specific problems with the bars: - The $7B-a-quarter build is only three quarters old. From Dec'24 to Sep'25, current liabilities grew about $1.2B a quarter. Most of FY25's +$9.3B came in Q4'25 (+$5.7B). The cleanest window before the surge, Q1–Q3'25, produced $1.9B of FCF, about $2.5B annualized, and that already included a modest build. The low end of your $3–4B range is the generous end. - Current liabilities aren't the same as advances. They also include payables, and last year Q3 revenue was seasonally above Q2 ($9,969M vs $9,111M). Almost any build will pass "up QoQ." - On organic growth, you said 2025 ran about 11%. FY25 was actually 9.0%. You got to 11% by dropping Q4's +3.8%, which is the kind of selective comparison you accused me of. That makes your bar roughly "no worse than 2025," and you set it after conceding that the acceleration in your opening headline may be mostly acquired. - Both margin bars can be met with sequential declines. Q3 is seasonally softer: in 2025, gross margin went from 20.3% to 19.0% and operating margin from 4.1% to 3.7% between Q2 and Q3. So a dip from Q2 isn't a failure. But that is my point. Your bars measure "not broken," not "worth $999."

Your exit trigger also needs advances to fall and organic growth to drop into single digits. That only happens in a cliff. The plateau, which you've already valued at 65–90x, never triggers it.

2. What passing your test earns per share

Take a pass with some cushion: 10% organic growth, about $1B a quarter of acquired revenue (your own illustration), and a 5.0–5.5% operating margin. - Revenue would be about $12.0B and operating income about $600–660M. - In normal quarters net income has tracked operating income closely (Q2: $668M vs $653M). - That gives $2.20–2.45 a share, or about $9–10 annualized, which is still about 100x at $999.

The vendor's 39.7x forward P/E assumes $25.17 of EPS, about $6.30 a quarter. That's 2.5–2.8x what a pass delivers. Passing leaves you exactly where you are now: paying for an earnings ramp that hasn't appeared yet.

3. What "it's about the multiple" means in numbers

You called my 2028 scenario (12% operating margin, about 50x) correct arithmetic. The awkward part for you is that it was more generous than the pace you're citing as proof of operating leverage.

Projecting your own pace: - Operating margin rose 140bp year over year in Q1 and 180bp in Q2. - Apply about 170bp a year from roughly 5% in FY26. That gets to about 8–8.5% in 2028, not 12%. - On $55B of revenue, that's $4.4–4.7B of operating income. - Depending on tax treatment, that's $13–18 of EPS, or 55–77x 2028 earnings at $999.

The return hurdle: - To beat a 5.28% Treasury over two years, GEV has to be worth about $1,107 by late 2028. - At a 50x exit multiple, which is still far above Eaton's roughly 29x, that requires about $22 of 2028 EPS, or 1.2–1.7x what your own margin pace produces.

You said valuation only tells you returns will be poor if growth stalls. At this price, returns trail Treasuries even if growth continues at today's pace. Growth has to speed up organically, and the evidence of organic acceleration is exactly what you withdrew.

Your criticism of my 8% bar is fair. Asking for 8% in one seasonally weak quarter was a bar for the stock, not the quarter, and I'm replacing it below. The reason I chose it still holds: margins need to be heading toward that level quickly for $999 to make sense.

4. The float isn't extra value, and it works against GEV too

Your $440M of avoided financing: - It's pre-tax. After tax it's about $350M, or roughly $1.30 a share. - It's probably already in reported earnings. In normal quarters, net income roughly equals operating income even after taxes. That implies meaningful non-operating income, plausibly interest earned on float cash. This is my inference, but if it's right, you can't add the benefit on top of a run rate that already includes it. - Even if I let you add it: $9.88 + $1.30 is about $11.20 of EPS, which is still about 89x. - The same rate cuts the other way. The 5.28% that makes the float worth about $440M to GEV also costs customers about that much to prepay. They accept that only while production slots are scarce. GEV has raised its own capex 118% to ease that scarcity, and deposit terms are the first thing customers renegotiate when lead times shorten. - Your non-AI 80% faces its own pressure. Utilities fund grid spending at today's higher yields. A Democratic House, which is 90% likely, would bring scrutiny of electricity costs driven by data centers.

5. The price action: one concession, the rest stands

You're right that I left out April 22's +13.7%, and I should have included it. Earnings gaps go both ways, which is one reason I'm not recommending a short into the report. That gap came before the Fed started hiking.

Since the June peak, the "follow-through buying" you describe has looked like this: - After the July gap, buyers pushed the stock back to $1,079. That was a lower high ($1,099.66 vs $1,140.99), and it was followed by a 19% drop to $874.76. - After the September gap, buyers pushed it back to $1,052.78, another lower high.

Rallies keep getting bought, and each high is lower than the last. That's how a stock behaves when the market likes it but won't pay more for it.

On rates, you cited price-to-sales falling from about 8x to 6.4x as a positioning reset. That compression is the rate effect, measured. TTM revenue grew about 5% while the price fell about 15%, so the multiple shrank by roughly a fifth. The stock did absorb the yield move, and it did so through the multiple.

The pressure isn't over: - Odds of another hike are 78%. - Odds of exactly two hikes rose 9.5pp this week. - August CPI re-accelerated to +0.40%. - Oil is at $103.

You've also agreed GEV trades with the AI group in the short run. So Oct 7 adds a second risk factor that the 80/20 order mix doesn't protect against.

6. Your entry at $999

Your best reward-to-risk, about 2.4:1, assumes an entry near $962. But you're buying a third of the position now, at $999: - With a $910 stop, you risk about 89 points to make about 100 points to $1,099.66. That's roughly 1.1:1. - Through the report, a 14% gap from $999 lands near $860, below your stop. That's about 140 points lost against 100 gained, roughly 0.7:1. - Our technical analyst's most likely near-term scenario is a pullback to $956–968. - CPI (around Oct 14–15), Q3 earnings (late October) and the Fed meeting (around Oct 27–28) all fall within about two weeks.

We now largely agree on the facts. You've withdrawn 21x P/FCF, accepted 65–90x normalized cash flow, conceded the acceleration may be acquired, and dropped the breakout add. The remaining question is whether to pay $999 for a good business ahead of three major events. I'd wait, and your own technical framework says the same.


7. Recommendation and a fairer test

SELL / UNDERWEIGHT GEV at $999. I'm not recommending a short. - Holders: trim into $1,030–1,052, and don't carry a full position through Oct 14–28. - New money: don't buy at $999. A daily close below $945, and then below $924/$910, would confirm failure, with $868–875 and then $837.76 as targets. - Why not a short: gaps run both ways, and OBV is still constructive.

Replacing my 8% bar with tests based on size rather than direction:

Q3 item Your "holds" bar My "the multiple has a path" bar
Current-liability / advance build Any increase About $5B or more in the quarter, close to the H1 pace
Organic growth Double digits 13–15% or more, disclosed, a real acceleration from FY25's 9.0%
Operating margin 5% or higher 6% or higher (230bp+ year over year, faster than the 140–180bp pace), or 2027–28 guidance pointing to double-digit margins
10-year yield — Back below about 5%

If two of the first three clear, I move to hold. If all three clear, I'll concede the multiple has a credible path and stop arguing valuation. If GEV closes above $1,052.78 on volume before the report, I'll stop arguing the chart, though I'd still flag the TD-9 exhaustion signal at that level.


Back to you, Bull. Suppose Q3 lands exactly on your "holds" line: current liabilities up $1B, 10% organic growth, 20.5% gross margin, 5.0% operating margin. Your table says the thesis holds. The stock would be about 100x a roughly $9 run rate, with the float build down about 85%. Do you add? And if you do, what price would you refuse to pay? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: GEV

My probability: about 65% that Q3 fails to clear two of my three bars. That leaves roughly 35% for two of three, including about 8% for all three. My buy prices: about $880 after a two-of-three print, and about $1,050 after a step-change print. Both come from your schedule with two inputs changed.

I re-ran your rows and the arithmetic holds. The problem is one input: the discount rate. I put it there as a hurdle two rounds ago. Your schedule treats it as fair value, and with any other rate, your own odds put $999 above value.


1. What I concede

  • Your schedule is internally consistent. I rebuilt each row (operating income plus $0.75B non-op, 21% tax, 260M shares, exit multiple, two years at 5.28%) and got your figures.
  • A continuing float build raises EPS. Holding non-op income flat in the growth rows was a mistake in my 2028 math.
  • No evidence of deposit renegotiation yet, and payables can't explain a $5B+ build. Both fair.
  • On your terms, my odds don't reach your 10% line. Using your multiples, your float credit and no risk premium, my 65% makes GEV about 7% overvalued. The rest of this rebuttal is about why those terms are too generous.

2. Your "worth today" is a Treasury break-even

I introduced the 5.28% discount as the minimum GEV has to clear to beat a Treasury. Your schedule turned that minimum into the definition of fair value.

At your odds with the float credit, the expected value is about $1,000 (your $980–1,020). That's today's price. So your own numbers say a buyer at $999 should expect to earn exactly what the 10-year pays. In exchange, they hold a stock with: - about 4% daily ATR, - 8–14% earnings gaps, - a 25.5% drawdown this summer.

That's equity risk for a bond return.

Add any premium and the result changes, without changing any of your probabilities: - At a 9% hurdle (5.28% plus 3.7 points, below the 4–5 points usually assumed for a 0.97-beta stock), your odds give about $935 with the float credit and $874 without. At $999, GEV is 7–14% overvalued. - Without the float credit, a hurdle of about 7% (less than 2 points over Treasuries) is enough to make $999 10% too high at your odds.

3. Your path-row limit needs three generous assumptions at once

You'd buy a two-of-three print up to about $1,040. Here is your path row ($20 EPS, plus $1 for the low end of your float credit) at different assumptions:

Exit multiple 5.28%, no float 5.28%, +$1 float 9%, no float 9%, +$1 float
55x (yours) $992 $1,042 $926 $972
50x $902 $947 $842 $884
45x $812 $853 $758 $795

Your limit needs 55x and zero premium and the float credit together. - At 50x, still 1.7x Eaton's 29x, nothing reaches $999. Even the top of your float range at zero premium gets only $993. - 55x in late 2028 is a 1.8% earnings yield for a company your own row puts at a 10% operating margin. - Each five turns of exit multiple moves the row by about $90.

4. Why 65%: bar by bar

Your 60% needs the two hard bars to be close to coin flips: - If the build bar were certain, each hard bar would need about 37%. - With the build at 85%, each would need about 43%.

You gave three reasons the hard bars are hard. I agree with all three, and they put both bars well below 40%.

Bar 3: operating margin of 6% or more (or double-digit 2027–28 GAAP margin guidance). About 25%. - Q2'26's record was 5.9%. In 2025, Q3 came in 40bp below Q2 on operating margin and 130bp below on gross margin. - There are two reasonable ways to project Q3, and both land near 5.5%: - Q2'26 minus last year's seasonal dip. - Q3'25 plus the best-ever +180bp year-over-year gain. - Reaching 6% needs about a 50bp beat on both. The guidance route adds a few points of probability.

Bar 2: disclosed organic growth of 13% or more. About 30%. - FY25 growth was 9.0%. Q4'25, the quarter before the deal, was +3.8%. The acceleration began in the quarter the deal closed. - Q2 revenue rose $1.99B year over year. For organic growth of 13% or more, acquired revenue has to be about $0.8B a quarter or less. - If organic growth just held at FY25's 9%, acquired revenue is about $1.2B. Your own $1B illustration gives about 11% organic. We don't know which is right, and the bar fails in two of those three cases.

Bar 1: a build of $5B or more. About 60%. This is your best evidence, but the acceleration doesn't show up in cash:

Q1'26 Q2'26 Change
Increase in current liabilities $7.1B $7.7B +$0.6B
Operating cash flow $5.19B $5.49B +$0.30B
Operating income $0.18B $0.65B +$0.47B
OCF minus operating income $5.01B $4.84B −$0.17B
  • OCF minus operating income is mostly working capital plus D&A. D&A likely rose in Q2 with a full quarter of acquired assets, so the working-capital contribution probably fell by more than $0.17B.
  • The "acceleration" appears in a balance-sheet line, not in the cash. Q1's $7.1B also likely includes current liabilities of the business consolidated that quarter.
  • In Q1–Q3'25, the build averaged $1.2B a quarter. The $5B+ run is three quarters old, and one of those quarters included a deal.

Combining the bars: 60%, 30% and 25% give about 32% for two of three if independent, and about 35% if a good quarter tends to be good everywhere. That's about 65% disappointment. Even if I give you 85% on the build, disappointment is still about 58%.

5. Putting the inputs together

My odds: 8% step-change, 27% path, 50% middle (including $3–5B builds), 15% plateau.

Scenario-weighted value Your odds (60/40) My odds (35/65)
Your schedule: float credit, 5.28%, 50–55x exits ~$1,000 ~$930
Same, at a 9% hurdle ~$935 ~$870
9% hurdle, exits about 5 turns lower, +$1 float ~$825 ~$765

Only the top-left cell reaches $999. It combines your odds, your multiples and no risk premium. Every other cell is 7–24% below today's price.

6. Your mirror question: my buy prices

Q3 print Your limit My limit How I get mine
Step-change ~$1,250 ~$1,050 ($24 + $1) × 50x ÷ 1.09²
Path (two of three) ~$1,040 ~$880 ($20 + $1) × 50x ÷ 1.09²
Middle ~$850 ~$720 ($18 + $1) × 45x ÷ 1.09²
Plateau ~$700 ~$540 $16 × 40x ÷ 1.09²

My limits are 15–20% below yours in every row. So you're right that this narrows to probability, but not to one number. It comes down to three: the probability, the exit multiple, and the discount rate. On the last one, your schedule assumes no premium at all.

On consistency: I said a two-of-three print moves me to hold. It does, in the sense that I stop recommending trims. But holding isn't buying. I'd add only at about $880 or below. If a path print gaps the stock to $1,040, I miss it, which is the same trade-off you accepted.

Your schedule also has no row for a build between $3B and $5B. That isn't an unusual outcome: it's roughly what Q2's working capital actually produced in cash. I've put it in the middle row. Where would you put it?

7. Your pullback entry and the calendar

Your 956–968 entry is above your own risk-adjusted value: $874 without the float credit, and about level with $935 with it. You'd also be buying it just before three events: - CPI: around Oct 14–15. - Q3 report: late October. - Fed meeting: around Oct 27–28.

The discount rate is the one input your schedule set at its floor, and the macro data says that floor is rising: - 96% odds of no cuts in 2026. - 78% odds of another hike. - Odds of exactly two hikes up 9.5pp this week. - The 10-year at 5.28%.

8. Recommendation

GEV: SELL / UNDERWEIGHT at $999. Not a short.

  • Holders: trim into $1,030–1,052 to well below the gap-sized cap, and carry at most a small residual through CPI, Q3 and the Fed.
  • New money: no buys before the print, including the 956–968 pullback.
  • After the print: buy only within my schedule (path at about $880 or below, step-change at about $1,050 or below).
  • Technical failure: a daily close below $945, then below $924/$910, puts $868–875 and then $837.76 in play.
  • Why not a short: a step-change print has about 8% odds and is worth $1,050–1,275. Gaps run both ways, and OBV is constructive.
  • What changes my mind: a step-change print, the price at or below about $870, or the 10-year back below about 5%, which would support higher exit multiples.

Back to you, Bull. What return above the 10-year do you require to own GEV? At any number above zero, your schedule and your odds put $999 above fair value. If the number is zero, why own GEV instead of the Treasury? Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing Rebuttal: GEV

Two direct answers first.

1. Exit multiple on a GAAP basis: about 45x for the path row. I'll keep the 50x I used last round on the top two rows, because it's the generous end. Your 55x assumes GEV compounds EPS at about 17% a year for a full decade after 2028. Separately, the interest income inside your EPS shouldn't get a growth multiple at all.

2. The label is SELL. Every sell rating comes with a price at which you'd buy; that price is what a target is. HOLD means the expected return at today's weight is roughly your hurdle. By your own numbers, GEV from $999 earns about 2.6% a year. That is 2.7 points below the Treasury and 5.7 points below your 8.3% hurdle. You are also cutting the position in half. That is a sell carried out in stages.


1. What I concede

  • Eaton is the wrong anchor, and I'm dropping it. The bases don't match. GEV's own reported trailing P/E is 28.7x, below Eaton's headline 29x. Its GAAP run-rate is about 101x. The 47x headline is neither. My multiples below come from growth arithmetic, not from a peer.
  • The 3-point premium. I accept 8.3%. You're right that it moves value only about 1.3%.
  • Bar 3. I tightened the wording to "GAAP" between rounds. I'll accept guidance on management's stated basis, with one consistency condition, covered in section 3.
  • Your odds. I'll use your 42% (10% step-change, 32% path, 43% middle, 15% plateau) instead of my 35%. Everything that follows uses your odds, your hurdle and your float credit. Only the exit multiple changes.

2. The exit multiple, worked out

The principle. A 2028 multiple pays for growth after 2028. The doubling to about $20 is already in the EPS figure, so paying for it again in the multiple counts it twice. Most of that doubling is a one-time margin catch-up, from 4.3% TTM to 10%.

What each GAAP multiple requires. Assumptions: your 8.3% hurdle, 70% of earnings paid out as cash, and a 20x multiple in 2038. That 20x is itself generous, since it implies about 5% growth forever.

GAAP P/E at end-2028 EPS growth needed each year, 2029–2038 Implied 2038 op margin*
40x ~13% ~12%
45x ~14.5% ~13.5%
50x ~16% ~15%
55x (yours) ~17% ~17%

*Assumes revenue grows 9% a year for ten years with no cycle (its pre-deal pace) and buybacks keep cutting the share count 2% a year.

What the record supports: - Revenue CAGR from FY22 to FY25 was 8.7%, and FY25 grew 9.0%. - Add about 2% from buybacks and you get roughly 11% EPS growth before any margin gain. - Getting to 55x needs operating margin to keep rising for another decade after reaching 10%, ending near 17%.

The cycle matters too. This same business ran a −9.7% operating margin in FY22. A 10% margin in 2028 would be earned on a backlog built during a shortage, and your own capex (up 118%) is aimed at ending that shortage. Earnings at the top of a capital-equipment cycle usually get lower multiples, not higher ones.

So the multiple I can actually derive for the path row is about 45x. I'm keeping 50x for continuity. Even that assumes 16% growth for ten years.

Interest income doesn't deserve 55x. About $3.3 of the path row's ~$21 is interest-type income: roughly $2.3 of baseline non-operating income plus your $1 float credit. That assumes it is mostly interest on float cash, which we both inferred. Three problems: - It doesn't compound at 16%. It grows with the float, and the float stops growing when capacity catches up with demand. - Your schedule earns it at a 5.28% yield and then capitalizes it at 55x, a 1.8% earnings yield. That combines high rates and a low-rate multiple in the same scenario. - The rate cuts that would justify 55x would also shrink this income. Rates high enough to keep the income don't support 55x.

Valuing that $3.3 at 20x instead removes about $85–100 per share from every growth row. I haven't included that in my numbers below.

3. Bar 3: guidance has to be valued on the basis it's given

If management guides double-digit margins on a basis that runs about 300bp above GAAP (your vendor gap), that equals roughly 7% GAAP. That is middle-row EPS, not path-row EPS. A pass that comes only through guidance counts toward the bar, but it has to be valued on the basis it was earned.

4. Your schedule with one input changed

Q3 print (your odds) Your exit → value My exit → value vs $999 (yours / mine)
Step-change (10%) 55x → ~$1,175 50x → ~$1,065 +18% / +7%
Path (32%) 55x → ~$985 50x → ~$895 −1% / −10%
Middle (43%) 50x → ~$810 45x → ~$730 −19% / −27%
Plateau (15%) ~47.5x → ~$650 40x → ~$545 −35% / −45%
Weighted ~$880–895 ~$790 −10–12% / −21%

Three takeaways: - On your multiples, 90% of the probability sits at or below $999. The only row above today's price has 10% odds. - At 50x, even the best case is only about 7% above today's price. The worst case is 45% below. - We meet at the path row. At 50x and 8.3%, path is worth about $895. That's your own figure ("~$895 at 50x") and your pre-print value. The whole gap between us is the five extra turns of multiple you give the top two rows.

5. "Everything I gave zero can only add value"

  • Post-2028 isn't zero in your schedule. It is the exit multiple, which is nearly all of each row's value. Calling it an unpriced extra counts it twice.
  • The gap between headline and GAAP earnings is a definition, not cash. Adjusted EPS needs adjusted-basis multiples. It changes the yardstick, not the value.
  • Nuclear is a real option. But revenue is years away, and the stock fell 3.4% the day the permit landed.
  • Unpriced risks also exist on the downside:
  • Gulf gas projects are exposed while Hormuz has only 18% odds of normalizing by year-end.
  • Storage is now cheaper than gas peakers.
  • Odds of copper-cable tariffs are 36%, up 6.5pp.
  • Customers can renegotiate deposit terms once lead times shorten.
  • The 10-year could break above 5.31%.

6. Your plan in your most likely row

Your core now exits only if the Q3 build comes in under $3B or the stock closes below 837.76. In the middle row, which carries 43% odds, your own value is about $810, which is below your exit. Your plan holds through the entire repricing, sells at 837.76, and then has you buying back at your $810 middle-row limit. A position you value 10% below price, kept for a 1-in-10 chance at +18%, is not a hold. It's a lottery ticket you're paying full price for.

7. Where we've ended up

We agree on most of the plan: - No buying at $999 or at 956–968. - Trim into 1,030–1,052 before CPI. - $870–900 is where value and chart support line up: the lower Bollinger Band at 881.31 and the September low at 868.25–874.76. - A Q3 build under $3B is a plateau signal. - No adds while the 10-year is above 5.31%.

What separates us is the size of the residual position: your ~3.5% of equity against my ~1.75%. The label matters for the reader holding a full position. HOLD tells them to do nothing. We're both telling them to cut.

8. Final recommendation

GEV: SELL / UNDERWEIGHT at $999. Not a short.

  • Holders: sell into 1,030–1,052. Carry at most a quarter of the gap-sized cap (~1.75% of equity) through CPI (~Oct 14–15), Q3 (late October) and the Fed (~Oct 27–28). A 14% gap on that costs about 0.25% of equity.
  • New money: don't buy before the report. After it, buy only within these limits:
Q3 print My limit
Step-change ~$1,065
Path ~$895
Middle ~$730
Plateau ~$545; exit any residual
  • Technical signals: a close below 945 and then 924/910 puts 868–875 in play, then 837.76.
  • Why not a short: the step-change tail is real, earnings gaps go both ways, and OBV is constructive.
  • What changes my mind:
  • a step-change print (organic growth of 15% or more, margin of 6% or more, and the build continuing), or
  • the 10-year back below about 5%, which is the only setting where a 55x exit is defensible.

Closing: By the end of this debate we agree that GEV is a good business, that cash flow normalizes to 65–90x, that the acceleration may be acquired, and that $999 sits above fair value even on the bull's own schedule. What's left is whether a 10%-odds upside case justifies holding half a position at a price the bull's own model calls 10% too high. I'd sell into strength and be ready to buy in the $870–900 zone where we both see value. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: GEV

You rebuilt the model, found errors on both sides, and published the number that hurts your own case. I'll do the same. So this closing adds few new arguments and focuses on what our shared number means.

The number: about $790 pre-print value at your odds, about $775 at mine. I accept your reconciliation.

The label: SELL. Your own schedule says a buyer at $999 should expect to lose money over two years, not merely lag the market. That isn't an underweight.


1. What I accept, and one quibble I'll drop

  • Terminal value. At your 100% conversion, 20x in 2038 implies about 3.3% perpetual growth, not the ~5% I cited. My figure only held under my 70% payout. Under yours, the terminal is the conservative part of the model.
  • Cycle. The middle and plateau rows carry the cycle, so the path row needs no separate haircut. Agreed.
  • Interest at 25x instead of my 20x. Fine. It's about $14 a row.
  • The quibble. Your 100% conversion needs the float to fund reinvestment. Your growing interest line needs the same float to sit in cash earning 5%. A dollar of float can't do both. Splitting it would cost the path row perhaps $30–50. I'll drop it, because the conclusion doesn't depend on it, and I'll use your $790.

2. What $790 means at $999

Your reconciled schedule Value vs $999
Step-change (10%) ~$1,090 +9%
Path (32%) ~$900 −10%
Middle (43%) ~$725 −27%
Plateau (15%) ~$550 −45%
Weighted, today ~$790 −21%
Weighted, late 2028 (undiscounted) ~$927 −7%
  • Expected return is negative. Your schedule's probability-weighted late-2028 price is about $927. Adding about $4 of dividends, a buyer at $999 expects roughly −3% a year for two years. At my odds it's about −4%.
  • The gap to alternatives is large. That is about 8½ points a year below the 10-year, and almost 12 below your own 8.3% hurdle.
  • The distribution is skewed down. 90% of the probability sits below today's price. The only row above it is +9%. The two most likely rows, carrying 58% of the probability, are −27% and −45%.

3. Why the label is SELL

"Underweight" describes a stock you expect to lag. Our shared model expects GEV to fall. That holds at both sets of odds and at both hurdles.

A rating should tell someone holding a full position what to do at $999. We both tell them to sell three-quarters or more and not to buy back above about $800. That's a sell, and calling it an underweight understates the action.

Underweight relative to what? At about $266B, GEV is roughly half a percent of the S&P 500. That's my rough estimate of the index's size; the figure isn't in our data. The 1.75% residual we've both discussed is three to four times index weight. - In benchmark terms, that residual is an overweight. - In absolute terms, the expected return is negative. - Under neither reading does "underweight" describe the plan.

"A sell rating with a residual is an underweight." The rating states the view. The residual is a question of implementation, and section 4 shows it doesn't earn its place.

"Readers who hear SELL stop watching." That's a claim about readers, not about the stock. A sell with a published limit table is how you keep them watching. The bigger risk runs the other way. A holder who hears "underweight" may trim a little and carry most of a full position through CPI, Q3 and the Fed, at a price we both value 21% too high.

4. The residual: the tail is already in the $790

You put the residual's expected cost at under 0.4% of equity and called it "the price of staying in the step-change tail." But the step-change row is already inside the $790. That 0.37% cost is net of the tail. You'd be paying to own upside the weighting has already credited.

Here is a 1.75% residual, row by row: - Step-change (10%): +0.16% of equity at value, or about +0.24% on an April-sized +13.7% gap. - Path (32%): −0.17%. - Middle (43%): −0.48%. - Plateau (15%): −0.78%.

Small gains in one unlikely row, larger losses in the rows we both consider most likely. So I'm tightening my own ceiling from last round. I said "at most" 1.75%. With both models at $790, the residual should be zero unless taxes make exiting costly.

Taxes. Take your holder who bought near $624, and assume a ~24% federal rate on long-term gains (20% plus 3.8% NIIT; this varies by holder):

Tax Net proceeds Value today (8.3%)
Sell now ~$90 ~$910 ~$910
Hold (expected ~$931 in late 2028, price plus dividends) ~$72 ~$859 ~$730
  • Selling still wins by roughly $180 a share. Without tax, the gap would be about $205.
  • So tax cuts the cost of holding by about $25–30.
  • Holding only defers the tax. It doesn't avoid it, and it doesn't change the conclusion.

5. "The business wasn't damaged"

Agreed. I never argued otherwise. All of these are true: - customer-funded working capital, - widening margin gains, - 0.28x debt-to-equity, - about 2% annual share shrink, - 80% non-data-center orders.

All of them are also already in the path and step rows. You caught me counting post-2028 growth twice. Citing these business facts as a reason to hold, after the schedule has priced them, is the same mistake. A great business at the wrong price is exactly the case a sell rating with buy limits is designed for.

6. Execution before the calendar

The trim zone has a technical basis: - 1,029.21: the Oct 6 close and the TD bar-8 threshold. - 1,030.77: the upper Bollinger Band. - 1,052.78: the Oct 6 high, and the latest in the run of lower highs.

If the stock reaches that zone, a daily TD-9 may print into it. Sell there.

Don't let a limit order turn into a hold, though. If there's no rally into 1,030–1,052 by September CPI (~Oct 14–15), sell before the print anyway. Waiting buys +3–5%. Earnings-type gaps have run 8–14%. And value sits 21% below today's price.

The macro picture also argues against waiting: - The 10-year is at 5.28%, 3bp below its 5.31% cycle high and up 60bp in eight weeks. - Polymarket gives 78% odds of another hike, 70% for exactly two hikes (up 9.5pp this week), and 96% for no cuts. - The Q3 report (late October), the Fed (~Oct 27–28) and the midterms (Nov 3) follow within weeks.

Your rule that each ~75bp off the hurdle adds about $50 to the path limit works in reverse too.

7. Final recommendation

GEV: SELL at $999. Not a short.

  • Holders: sell into 1,030–1,052. If there's no rally by CPI (~Oct 14–15), sell before the print. Keep up to ~1.75% of equity only if taxes make exiting costly.
  • New money: don't buy above ~$775–790 before the print.
  • After the print: I'm adopting your reconciled limits, since they're now ours.
Q3 print Limit
Step-change (build ≥$5B, disclosed organic ≥13%, GAAP op margin ≥6%) ~$1,090
Path (two of three) ~$900
Middle (incl. $3–5B builds and guidance-only margin passes) ~$725
Plateau (build under $3B) ~$550
  • Technical levels: a close below 945, then below 924/910, puts 868–875 in play, then 837.76. After a path print, the $870–900 area is where value, the lower Bollinger Band (881.31) and the September low meet. That's where I'd start buying.
  • Why not a short:
  • The step-change tail is real.
  • Gaps go both ways (+13.7% in April).
  • OBV is at a 60-day high.
  • The weekly SuperTrend is up.
  • The hurdle could ease.
  • What would change my mind: a step-change print, the price reaching the row limits, or the 10-year falling back below ~5%.

Closing. We started this debate with you at 21x free cash flow and me at 100x earnings. We finished at the same $790. The only disagreement left is one word, and the word should match the number. A stock that both sides value 21% above its worth today, and expect to fall about 7% over two years, is a sell. Own the business at the price the business is worth, and set your orders to get there.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Sell

Rationale: This debate ended with both sides on nearly the same number, and the bear's reading of that number holds up. Here's how it went.

The bull opened with a strong business story: revenue growth accelerating to +21.9%, gross margin at a record 21.3%, operating leverage starting to show, roughly $12.4B of TTM FCF (about 21x P/FCF), low leverage, and a constructive chart.

The bear took apart the valuation anchors one at a time: - $12.4B of FCF on $1.8B of operating income is customer float, not recurring earnings power. Current liabilities rose $14.9B in six months, and working capital went to -$8.4B. - On the cleaner FY25 FCF base, the stock trades at about 72x. - Some of the acceleration may have been bought. Q4'25 growth was only +3.8%, and growth jumped only after a Q1'26 deal-like outflow and a $4.57B non-operating gain. Organic growth isn't disclosed. - At about 100x run-rate GAAP earnings, the earnings yield is roughly 1% against a 5.28% 10-year, with the Fed still hiking.

The bull conceded each point in turn: - withdrew 21x P/FCF and accepted 65-90x normalized FCF; - admitted the 'Q2 holds' test measured direction, not magnitude; - accepted that the Q2 cash build did not actually accelerate; - agreed his 'fair value' column was really a Treasury break-even; - in the final round, admitted he had put a growth multiple on float interest income.

The reconciled schedule both sides accepted values GEV at about $790 before the print at the bull's odds and about $775 at the bear's. That's roughly 21% below $999. Its probability-weighted late-2028 value is about $927, so a buyer today expects to lose money, not just lag Treasuries. 90% of the probability sits below today's price, and the only row above it (the step-change print, 10% odds) is just +9%.

What persuaded me is how robust that conclusion is. The bull's own earliest and most generous version, discounted only at the Treasury rate, landed at break-even around $1,000. Every correction since then moved value down. Even if our exit multiples or odds are too harsh by a full turn of the dial, $999 still sits at or above value.

The bull's remaining case for Underweight rather than Sell came down to three points: keeping a residual for the step-change tail, holders' taxes, and how the label affects reader behavior. The bear answered each well. The tail is already credited inside the $790. Taxes reduce the cost of holding by only about $25-30 a share against a gap of roughly $180-205. A rating should state the expected outcome, and here the expected outcome is a decline.

I give real weight to what the bull got right, and those points shape how we execute, not the direction: - The business wasn't damaged: customer-funded working capital, operating-margin gains widening from +140bp to +180bp year over year, 0.28x debt-to-equity, and about 80% of orders from outside data centers. - OBV is at a 60-day high and the weekly SuperTrend is up. - Earnings gaps have run both ways (+13.7% in April).

That's why this is a Sell with no short and a live buy schedule, not a short.

Data gaps to flag: the Q3 report date is unconfirmed; organic growth isn't disclosed; current liabilities aren't split between advances and payables; the basis of the vendor's adjusted metrics is unknown; and GEV's index weight isn't in our data.

Strategic Actions: 1) Target weight: exit to 0% of a standard allocation. Only where tax or mandate constraints make a full exit costly, keep a residual of up to about 25% of a standard allocation, roughly 1.75% of equity if a full gap-sized position is about 7%. That limits a 14% earnings gap on the residual to about 0.25% of equity.

2) Execution: place sell limits in the 1,029-1,052 zone. 1,029.21 is the TD bar-8 threshold and Oct 6 close, 1,030.77 is the upper Bollinger Band, and 1,052.78 is the Oct 6 high and latest lower high. A daily TD-9 exhaustion signal may print in that zone, so sell into it rather than wait for more.

3) Time stop: if the stock hasn't rallied into the zone by September CPI (around Oct 14-15), sell the rest before that print. Waiting buys about 3-5% of upside against 8-14% gap risk and value roughly 21% lower. Don't let the limit orders turn into a de facto hold through CPI, Q3 earnings (late October, date unconfirmed), the Fed (around Oct 27-28) and the midterms (Nov 3).

4) No short. The reasons are the step-change tail, two-way earnings gaps, OBV at a 60-day high, an upward weekly SuperTrend, and the chance that the rate hurdle eases.

5) New money before the print: no buys above about $775-790. That includes the 956-968 pullback zone.

6) After Q3, classify the quarter, then rebuild only below that row's limit: - Step-change: all three of a current-liability/advance build of $5B or more, disclosed organic growth of 13% or more, and GAAP operating margin of 6% or more. Limit about $1,090. - Path: two of those three. Limit about $900. - Middle: includes $3-5B builds and passes on margin guidance only. Limit about $725. - Plateau: build under $3B. Limit about $550, and exit any residual. When below a limit, scale in roughly thirds toward a full standard allocation, capping total size with the 14%-gap rule. The best overlap of value and support after a path print is $870-900: the lower Bollinger Band at 881.31 and the September low at 868.25-874.76.

7) Macro rule: no adds while the 10-year closes above 5.31%. If it falls back below about 5%, raise the path limit by roughly $50 for each ~75bp drop in the hurdle.

8) Technical tracking: a daily close below 945, then below 924/910, opens 868-875 and then 837.76. A close below 837.76 breaks the weekly trend; reassess entry levels before buying even at the limit prices.

9) Upgrade triggers: a step-change print with the price at or below about $1,090, or the 10-year sustained below about 5%. Either would move the view to Hold or Overweight. Plateau evidence, meaning the advance build stalls below $3B, confirms the Sell and lowers all limits.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The reconciled valuation both debate sides accepted puts GEV at about $775-790 before the Q3 print. The probability-weighted late-2028 value is about $927, so buying or holding at $999.35 carries a negative expected return, and 90% of the scenario weight sits below the current price. The $12.4B TTM FCF is largely customer float: working capital is -$8.4B, and the stock trades near 72x cleaner FY25 FCF and about 100x run-rate GAAP earnings against a 5.28% 10-year. The chart still supports exiting into strength rather than dumping now, with all three SuperTrends up, OBV at a 60-day high and resistance at 1,029-1,052.78 where a daily TD-9 may print, so the plan is to sell into that zone with no short. Gaps of 8-14%, an unconfirmed late-October earnings date, CPI around Oct 14-15 and the Fed around Oct 27-28 justify a firm time stop instead of letting limit orders become a de facto hold.

Entry Price: 1030.0

Stop Loss: 945.0

Position Sizing: Exit to 0% of a standard allocation by laddering sell limits from 1,029.21 (TD bar-8 level and Oct 6 close) through 1,030.77 (upper Bollinger Band) up to 1,052.78 (Oct 6 high). If the zone is not reached before September CPI (around Oct 14-15), sell the remainder at market before that print. While waiting, sell everything on a daily close below 945, the bottom of the Sep 21-30 band. Only where tax or mandate constraints make a full exit costly, keep a residual of at most 25% of a standard allocation (about 1.75% of equity), which caps a 14% earnings gap at about 0.25% of equity. Do not short. Make no new buys above about $775-790, including the 956-968 pullback zone. After Q3, rebuild in thirds only below the limit for the scenario the quarter falls into: about 1,090 for a step-change quarter, 900 for the expected path, 725 for a middle outcome and 550 for a plateau. Make no adds while the 10-year closes above 5.31%. Q3 date, organic growth and the advance/payables split are unconfirmed in the data.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: Let me open with something that may sound odd from the aggressive seat. The boldest, highest-reward move on GEV right now is to sell it. We sell into strength, on our own terms, and keep a loaded rebuy ladder underneath. Being aggressive doesn't mean always being long. It means refusing to sit in a negative-expected-value position just because the story is thrilling. It means having the nerve to sell what Cramer, IBD's lead-buy list and a 12-to-0 bullish StockTwits tape are telling everyone to buy.

Start with the math, because it's harsh.

  • Expected return: the probability-weighted late-2028 value is about $927 against a $999.35 price. That's roughly minus 7% over two years. Over the same period the 10-year pays 5.28% a year.
  • Excess return: compounded, holding GEV carries an expected shortfall of nearly 18 points versus a Treasury.
  • Scenario weight: 90% of the weight sits below today's price, and the reconciled value both sides already accepted is $775 to $790.

Holding here is not conviction. It's paying for a lottery ticket where nine of ten outcomes lose. The aggressive play is to take the other side of that crowd.

Now, I expect my neutral colleague to point to the headline valuation and say it isn't crazy: 28.7x trailing, about 21x P/FCF, a 5% FCF yield. Every one of those numbers is flattered.

  • Trailing P/E: it includes about $7.6 billion of non-operating gains from Q4 2025 and Q1 2026. Strip those out and core TTM EPS is about $7. The Q2 run rate is $9.88, which puts the stock at about 101x. That's an earnings yield near 1% against a 5.28% risk-free rate.
  • The $12.4 billion TTM FCF: current liabilities jumped $14.9 billion in six months while current assets rose only $7.2 billion. Working capital is now negative $8.4 billion. That's customer float. It's real cash today, but it's borrowed against future deliveries and unwinds the moment order intake cools.
  • Cleaner cash flow: use FY25 FCF of $3.71 billion and you're paying about 72x, a 1.4% yield.
  • Forward P/E: the 39.7x figure needs EPS to go from a $2.47 quarter to $25 a year, roughly 2.5x the run rate.

That's not a margin of safety. That's a multiple that needs a miracle, sitting in front of a print where "beat and raise or sell off" is the base case.

The tape is already telling us positioning is stretched. GEV fell 3.4% on the first US small-reactor construction permit, a genuinely good piece of news, while the S&P dipped 0.2%. The macro backdrop behind that move:

  • The 10-year is up 60 basis points in eight weeks and 115 in a year.
  • Polymarket puts another 2026 hike at 78%, and "exactly two hikes" gained 9.5 points this week.
  • No-cuts-in-2026 is at 96%.

A stock that can't rally on its own best news, in a rising-rate tape, is telling you who the marginal buyer is.

To my conservative colleague, who I expect will say "if it's that overvalued, why wait for 1,030? Sell at 999 now and stop gambling." This is where the aggressive edge shows up in execution. The bottom of our sell zone, 1,029.21, is only 0.75 ATR away, less than one average day's range. And the technicals that bulls lean on are exactly what make that zone reachable:

  • All three SuperTrends point up.
  • OBV is at a 60-day high, above its August 17 peak even though price is $80 lower.
  • ADX has climbed from 1.94 to 22.

We use that buying pressure as exit liquidity instead of fighting it. And the zone isn't random. It's the Oct 6 close, the upper Bollinger Band at 1,030.77, and the Oct 6 high of 1,052.78, which is the latest step in a lower-high sequence: 1,195.94, 1,140.99, 1,099.66, 1,052.78. Bar 8 of the daily TD count needs a close above 1,029.21, so a sell-setup 9 could print right in our zone. We're selling where exhaustion is most likely, which captures an extra 3 to 5% that a market dump throws away.

The downside of waiting is also boxed in. A daily close below 945 takes us out, and the hard time stop before September CPI around Oct 14-15 means the limits can't quietly turn into a hold through the event cluster. That's a few sessions of exposure, with a defined exit, to harvest the last leg of a momentum move. That's disciplined aggression, not gambling.

To the neutral view that says "the thesis is intact, so just trim and keep a core": I agree the business is strong.

  • Revenue growth accelerated to 21.9%.
  • Gross margin is a record 21.3%.
  • Only 20% of the order book is data centers.
  • Nuclear optionality is real.

But a great company at the wrong price is a bad trade. A core position held through late October is a bet on a print whose date we haven't even confirmed. Gaps of minus 8.6%, minus 8.7% and plus 13.7% have shown up at roughly quarterly intervals. A 14% gap on a full 7% allocation costs about 1% of equity in one morning. The plan only allows a residual where tax or mandate makes exiting expensive. That residual is capped at 1.75% of equity, so the same gap costs about 0.25%. That's surgical, not timid.

The neutral camp may also like the technical report's pullback buy at 956 to 968 with a stop near 905. Run the numbers:

  • 962 is still about 23% above the $775-790 value.
  • A 14% earnings gap from 962 lands near 827, blowing straight through a 905 stop.
  • That 1.6-to-1 reward-to-risk ratio only exists if the gap risk doesn't.

Here's the part that actually makes this the high-reward path: the rebuild ladder. After Q3 we buy back in thirds below the limit for whichever scenario the quarter falls into:

  • 900 for the expected path, which gets us roughly 15% more shares than we sold at the top of the zone.
  • 725 for a middle outcome, more than 40% more shares for the same capital.
  • 1,090 if the quarter shows a genuine step-change. Even the bull case keeps a door open, entered on evidence instead of hope.

Outpacing the market on GEV over the next two years doesn't come from white-knuckling a 100x multiple through CPI, earnings and the Fed. It comes from cycling out at 1,030-plus and reloading meaningfully lower with the same dollars.

And why no short, if I'm so bearish? Because being aggressive isn't being reckless. Shorting a name with rising OBV and up-trending SuperTrends, ahead of a binary print with a 13.7% upside gap in its history, is uncompensated risk. Our edge is valuation over quarters and years, not a coin flip on one morning. We get paid by holding cash and a loaded ladder, not by betting against the momentum. The rule against adding while the 10-year closes above 5.31% keeps us from catching the rate knife too early.

Let me be honest about what this plan gives up. If GEV gaps 14% on a blowout and never looks back, the 1,090 rebuild may not fill and we'll watch some upside go by. That's a roughly 10% tail. We're trading it away to avoid the 90% of scenario weight sitting below us. I'll make that trade every day.

One practical caveat: the Q3 date, organic growth and the split between customer advances and payables are all unconfirmed in our data. Whichever of CPI or a confirmed earnings date comes first should govern the time stop. As data stands, that's CPI.

So my opening position is simple. Sell into 1,029 to 1,053, exit fully by CPI, honor the 945 close stop, and wait at the ladder. That's the move that maximizes our payoff, and I'm ready to hear why anyone thinks sitting still is the braver choice. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: Let me start with what I'm conceding. Both of you landed real hits, and I'd rather fix a weak clause than defend it.

My conservative colleague caught me fairly on the lower highs. I can't cite that sequence as proof of weakness and then park orders at the high that extended it. The steps from 1,195.94 down to 1,052.78 average about 48 points. Extend that mechanically and the next high lands near 1,005, not 1,050. So 1,052.78 comes off the ladder, and the limits concentrate at 1,029.21 to 1,030.77.

The neutral's weekend arithmetic also persuades me. Today is Friday. A September 14-style Monday gap on a full 7 percent allocation costs about 0.6 percent of equity. Selling half now instead of at 1,030 gives up about a tenth of a percent. So half goes today. I'll also drop the word "dump." A $266 billion name absorbs our order without trouble. And for the record, I never leaned on the insider selling. The neutral is right that it's noise.

Now let me push back, starting with the claim that every session we wait exposes us to that 90 percent. That mixes timescales. The 90 percent is a late-2028 distribution. Spread a minus 7 percent two-year expectation across roughly 500 sessions and add the risk-free carry. Three sessions of waiting then costs about a tenth of a percent of position value in expectation, which is under a hundredth of a percent of equity. Valuation tells us to be out before the event cluster. It tells us nothing about Friday versus Tuesday.

Over three sessions, what matters is the short-term distribution. Here my conservative colleague's own martingale point cuts both ways. With no clear drift, a limit above and a stop below costs nothing in expectation. I accept that, and I'm not claiming the geometry manufactures edge. My claim is narrower. On half the position, this variance is close to free, and it's aimed at a level the stock can realistically reach intraday.

GEV has a 40-point ATR, and intraday ranges are wide. On Oct 6 it tagged 1,052.78 and closed at 1,029. By Oct 8 it had traded down to 973 before closing at 999. On a plain random walk at this stock's volatility, my rough arithmetic puts the odds of an intraday tag of 1,029 within three sessions near a coin flip. That's back-of-envelope, not a forecast. The technical report's "pullback most likely" doesn't contradict it either. Oct 6 to Oct 8 is the template: tag the upper band, then slide into the 970s within three days. A fill and a pullback can both happen this week, in that order.

On gaps, the largest one in our sample was plus 13.7 percent. A sell limit that gets gapped through fills at the open, above our price. The downside asymmetry my conservative colleague describes belongs to the close-based stop, and selling half today already halves it.

That's also why the 968 stop fails. It's 31 points away, under 0.8 ATR, and it sits at the very level the technical report names as the likely destination. On the same rough math, a close below it within three sessions is something like four-in-ten odds from noise alone. That isn't a stop. It's a scheduled market sale in the 960s, which is exactly what my colleague criticized my pre-CPI clause for producing.

If you really believe 968 is coming, the consistent move is to sell 100 percent right now, and nobody has proposed that. I'll take the neutral's 956, the Bollinger middle. It's 1.1 ATR away, inside the September 21 to 30 base, with roughly one-in-four to one-in-three odds of triggering. A close below it means the pullback is no longer normal, and we're out.

To my neutral colleague on valuation: fine, I'll use your middle number. At 35 times cash flow, a 2.8 percent yield sits about 250 basis points below the ten-year before growth is counted. So let's be generous on growth.

Q3 laps a 3.7 percent margin. Grow revenue 22 percent to about $12.2 billion. Assume a 7 percent operating margin, more than a full point above the best quarter in our data. Let net income track operating income the way it did in Q2. That's roughly $850 million, or about $3.15 a share. Annualize it and the stock is still near 80 times. The $25 forward EPS needs about $6.25 a quarter.

"Unknowns cut both ways" is true in the abstract. But when the price already assumes the good outcome, the payoff from resolving them is lopsided. We saw that on Oct 7: the best news of the quarter, and the stock fell 3.4 percent.

The deliberate core is where I disagree most. First, going to zero is not a high-conviction bet. Our expected return on this name is below what short bills pay near the fed funds rate. Being flat a negative-expected-return asset is the default. The bet is holding it.

Second, look at what the hedged core buys. With the short call at 1,100, the core's maximum gain is about 10 percent on 1.75 percent of equity, roughly 0.18 percent of equity. That's all the upside it preserves in a step-change quarter. If Q3 gaps 14 percent through 1,100, the core is capped, and you still face the buy-above-exit decision it was supposed to spare you. The unhedged 10 percent version makes about a tenth of a percent on the same gap.

Third, the costs. You'd pay rich pre-print implied volatility for the put leg, plus tax counsel to stay clear of constructive-sale rules. All of that is to keep a position you yourself value at 35 times cash flow. That's paying twice to own something we agree is overvalued.

And you've already solved the chase problem better than a core does. Your own rule says rungs come out of the post-Q3 recompute, whether that's 1,090 or 790. If the quarter justifies 1,090, we buy at 1,090 by rule, with organic growth and advances confirmed. That decision is written in advance, not made in the heat of the gap. A pre-written rule beats a stub position.

To my conservative colleague on the ladder: your hurdle math on the 900 rung is right. 927 over 900 is about 3 percent in two years, below Treasuries. Fixed scenario rungs go, and I concede the plan contradicted its own 775 to 790 line. But two of your fixes overshoot.

The first is "buying back above our own exit price." That's anchoring. Where we sold has no bearing on forward return. Only price versus recomputed value does. If Q3 shows organic growth above 20 percent with advances still building, value moves. Refusing to buy above 1,030 because that's where we sold is psychology, not analysis.

The second is the under-5-percent yield gate, which double counts rates. If every rung is the recomputed value discounted at the ten-year plus a premium, higher yields already push the rung lower. Making yields also fall 30 basis points penalizes rates twice. With 96 percent odds of no cuts and 78 percent odds of another hike, that gate probably stays shut for months.

The rebuild is where this plan earns its reward. It's how a sale near 1,000 becomes more shares later, so don't weld it shut. I'll take the neutral's persistence test as the macro check: five closes under 5.31 percent with no new high, plus a calm September core reading.

Here's where I'd add something rather than only trim. Once a rung is set and the confirmations are in, sell cash-secured puts at the rung strike instead of resting a limit, backed by the T-bill proceeds. If the stock comes to us, we're assigned at the price we wanted. If it doesn't, we keep premium on a name with a 4 percent ATR. There's no leverage. The one real difference is that a gap through the strike assigns us at the strike, where a limit would have filled at the lower open, and the premium is our payment for that. We haven't seen the chain, so price it first. And none of this happens before the print. I won't sell puts into a binary event before the value is recomputed.

On tax or mandate residuals, I accept the conservative version: hedge it, or cut it to 10 percent of a standard allocation.

So here's where I land, in fractions of whatever you hold:

  1. Sell half today, before the weekend.
  2. Put the other half on limits at 1,029.21 to 1,030.77.
  3. Exit that half on a daily close below 956, or at the close on Tuesday, October 13. Move that earlier if an earnings date is confirmed sooner.
  4. No deliberate core. Hold a residual only if tax or mandate requires it, hedged or capped at 10 percent of a standard allocation.
  5. No short. Park the proceeds in short bills.
  6. After Q3, recompute the value. Set rungs at that value discounted at the ten-year plus a premium. Require organic growth, rising advances and an explanation of the one-time gains first. Stagger the buys in time. Apply the persistence test on rates. Execute through cash-secured puts where the chain pays.

That's still the trader's sell. Each of you wants to buy certainty: the conservative with a stop that will probably trigger, the neutral with a stub position that's capped where it counts. I'd rather buy optionality. Half out today, half priced for the spike, and a full ladder of dry powder aimed at a recomputed value. That's how we beat a crowd buying straight off Cramer's list. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: We've done the hard part. Nobody here is holding GEV at roughly 100 times run-rate earnings into CPI, the print, the Fed and the midterms. Nobody is shorting it. The trader's SELL has survived three rounds intact. So let me settle my debts first, then spend my time where the money is, which isn't the one-sixth tranche we keep circling.

On the puts, I was wrong, and you both caught it. I called a cash-secured put buying optionality. It's selling it. It puts exposure on the book before price reaches our rung. In a gap through the strike, we get assigned at the strike when a plain limit would have filled at the lower open. So it's plain limits. I'll take the neutral's wording exactly: puts stay off the table until after mid-November CPI. Even then, they need the conservative's five conditions and a chain that actually pays, which after the print it probably won't.

Now the tranche. Put the conservative's own numbers side by side. The extra sixth he wants sold today earns about 3.5 basis points of equity if 1,029 trades. If the base-case pullback forces a Tuesday sale around 965, that sixth loses about 4. A Monday repeat of September 14 would cost about 10. But that's the only off-cycle move that size in a year of data, roughly one session in 250, so in expectation it's about a tenth of a basis point. Plus 3.5, minus 4, minus a tenth. That isn't negative skew threatening a compounding desk. It's rounding. And the structure he says sells optionality, a limit above and a close-stop below, is exactly what his own final plan keeps on a third. We disagree about size, not shape.

I also don't accept that every short-horizon tool leans down. - ADX went from 1.94 to 22 in six sessions while ATR expanded from about 36 to nearly 40. That's a trend leaving a squeeze, and it doesn't tell you which way. - The daily TD count needs a close above 990 for bar 7, and we're sitting 9 points above that. - The MACD histogram is shrinking but still at plus 8. - Thursday bounced 26 points off 973, above the 50-day, with OBV at a 60-day high.

The same technical report that calls 956 to 968 the likely next stop rates its overall bias constructive and treats that zone as where buyers return. That's unknown drift, and unknown drift is why you split the order.

On the weekend, Hormuz at 2 percent by month-end is the status quo, not a shock, and Trump has said no Iran strike before the midterms. Check the calendar too. Monday is Columbus Day. Stocks trade, but the cash Treasury market normally closes. So the official 10-year close against 5.31 most likely comes Tuesday, the same session our deadline already forces a decision. Confirm that, but the rate trigger doesn't open a window our deadline doesn't already cover.

So I'll take the neutral's conditional, because it uses the right variable. Sell two-thirds today if your book holds Vertiv, Eaton, the chips or anything else riding the same rate-sensitive AI-power trade, or if you can't watch Monday's tape. Sell half if GEV is your only such name. Either way, work the order through Friday's session.

Two execution notes. I'll take the ladder starting near 1,025 and re-anchored to the upper band each morning, because the band is about to move. Friday's close rolls the September 11 close of 957.27 out of the 20-day window, and Monday's rolls out the 874.76 low from September 14. If GEV keeps closing near 1,000, my rough math keeps the upper band near 1,030 while the middle band climbs into the mid-960s. That's why the stop stays fixed at 956. Re-anchor the stop to the Bollinger middle and by Monday it has quietly become the 968 stop we all just rejected as a scheduled market order.

On the unknowns, the conservative is right about growth. Breaking out organic growth can only hold 21.9 percent or cut it, which is exactly why we sell before the print. But the neutral's point stands too. A deal that added about 9.8 billion of non-current assets likely put amortization into Q2's operating line, so the organic margin may beat 5.9 percent. And if advances keep building, the cash haircut was too harsh. Add WoodMac's storage-beats-peakers headline and I'm not banking on a 1,090 rung. My point is that the recompute can move either way, so the ladder has to work in either direction.

That's where I'll fight hardest, because the ladder is where this plan earns or forfeits its reward. On rungs that exist only because the model moved up, I'm with both of you: one tranche off Q3, and the rest wait for a second quarter.

But the conservative's rule also gates the later tranches at 775 to 790, the value all three of us reconciled before Q3. It holds them behind a close under 5 percent or a second quarter. Picture November. GEV is at 780, organic growth is broken out, advances are rising, the gains are explained, and we've had five straight closes under 5.31. Under his rule, we buy a third and leave two-thirds of our best price in bills. Those tranches then wait for one of two things: - a 30 basis point rally that 96 percent no-cuts odds and 78 percent hike odds say isn't coming - the Q4 print in late January

He said himself that 775 to 790 is what discounting 927 at the ten-year plus about three points looks like. The rate level is already in the rung. His real worry is the path of yields, and that has a cleaner fix than a level gate: if the 10-year makes a new closing high after any tranche fills, the next tranche pauses until the persistence test resets. That keeps us from buying straight into a yield breakout without shutting the gate for a quarter.

Here's the reward we're protecting. Sell around 1,000 to 1,030, buy back at 790, and the same dollars buy 27 to 30 percent more shares. Against the 927 two-year value, a 790 fill earns about 8.3 percent a year, roughly three points over the ten-year, before any upward recompute. That's the trade the crowd buying off Cramer's list can't make, because they never sold.

The neutral says a rebuild that never fills isn't a failure, and I agree. The bill yield plus the avoided drawdown is a real return. But a ladder that doesn't fill because price never came is different from one that doesn't fill because we built gates that only open once the edge is gone.

Three quick ones. - Benchmarked books should go under index weight, not to it. Index weight is having no view, and we have one: 90 percent of the scenario weight sits below the price. - The neutral's 910 exit on any unhedged residual is right. It's the daily SuperTrend flip under the 200-day, and it should be in the plan. - The factor sweep before Tuesday is the most valuable idea from the last round. GEV fell on its best news the same week chips fell on Samsung's record guidance. If the caller sells GEV and keeps its rate-sensitive cousins, the risk has only moved. Run the same hurdle, price against value discounted at the ten-year plus a premium, across that whole cluster. Treat a 10-year close above 5.31 as the warning for all of it.

So here's where I land, in fractions of whatever you hold. - Today: sell at least half, working the order through Friday's session. Make it two-thirds if your book carries the same factor or you can't watch Monday. - The remainder: rest it on limits from about 1,025 to the upper band, re-anchored each morning. - Exit for the remainder: a daily close below a fixed 956, or Tuesday's close, whichever comes first, and earlier if a print date is confirmed. - No core, no floor: smaller holders sell the same fractions, and benchmarked books go under index weight. - Tax or mandate residuals: hedge them or cap them at 10 percent of a standard allocation, and exit on a close below 910. - No short: proceeds go to short bills. - After Q3: recompute the value and require the confirmations: organic growth, rising advances, and an explanation of the gains. Rungs at or below 775 to 790 then activate on the persistence test, staggered in time, with the pause rule on a new yield high. Rungs that exist only because the model rose get one tranche until a second quarter confirms. A close under 5 percent speeds things up rather than unlocking them. - Instruments: plain limits only until the calendar clears.

That's still the trader's SELL, executed with discipline instead of nerves. The bold move was never holding a 100x name through four catalysts. It's selling to a crowd that's 12 to 0 bullish on StockTwits, getting paid in bills while we wait, and keeping a ladder sized to buy roughly 30 percent more shares when the price finally meets the value. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: This is the last round, so I'll say what I'm accepting, then spend most of my time on the one place where the rules move real money: the rebuild.

First, the concessions. The neutral caught me adding conditional outcomes as if they were a sum. Plus 3.5, minus 4 and minus a tenth each need their own probability, and under the no-drift assumption we all accepted, the expectation is zero by construction. That's fair. I also accept that my one-in-250 gap rate was unconditional, and with the 10-year three basis points from its trigger, this weekend's odds are higher. But even at five times that rate, the extra sixth's gap cost is about a fifth of a basis point. So the gap isn't why I'm moving to two-thirds. The book is. We don't know the caller's holdings, the biggest index weights are the AI trade, and chips fell on Samsung's record guidance the same week GEV fell on its reactor permit. When the deciding variable is unknown, take the safer default. Two-thirds goes today, worked through Friday's session. Half applies only to a book verified clean of the factor and watched through Tuesday.

I'll also take the cap at 1,030.77, re-anchored only downward. My own rolling-window math put the band in the low 1,030s by Monday, and an order we want filled shouldn't chase it. The fixed 956 stop goes in. So does the Friday last-hour rule, defined as the 10-year holding above 5.31 through the final hour, not ticking through it once. The neutral's Monday futures check goes in too. Monday is Columbus Day, so the cash Treasury market is shut. A rule keyed to a cash close would be blind for a full session that GEV trades. Confirm the futures hours. If the implied 10-year holds above 5.31 into Monday afternoon, sell the last third Monday.

Two technical points, because my conservative colleague's reading of them would quietly change the plan.

The lower highs came on July 6, July 21, August 17 and October 6, which is fifteen, twenty-seven and fifty days apart. My 1,005 projection is about the next swing high after the next pullback, weeks away. It says nothing about whether a stock with a 40-point ATR tags 1,025 intraday in three sessions.

On TD, there's no contradiction. I opened with the count as a reason to sell into this zone, and that's still my reason. The path that fills our limits is the path that prints a sell-setup 9, so if price gets there, we're selling where exhaustion is most likely. Our limits need only an intraday tag, not a close above 1,029.21. TD says the zone is a good place to sell. It never forecast that price would get there.

I'll take the caveat on Thursday's 2.26-point OBV credit. But what put OBV above its August peak wasn't mechanical. The September 16 to 18 rebound came on 3.57, 3.24 and 4.11 million shares, and the October 1 breakout on 2.95 million.

Now the part that matters. We've spent four rounds on a sixth of a position worth about three and a half basis points of equity. Here's what this trade is actually worth. Sell two-thirds near 999 and fill a third around 1,027, and the blended exit is about 1,008. If GEV visits 790, that sale avoided about 22 percent, roughly one and a half percent of equity on a standard 7 percent allocation. We also earn bill yield near 4 percent while we wait. Reload at 790 and the same dollars buy about 28 percent more shares. That reward is measured in percent of equity, and the rebuild rules decide whether we collect it.

So to my conservative colleague's question of how GEV gets to 780 without tripping a gate: it already did the equivalent this summer. It went from 1,174.86 on June 30 to 874.76 on September 14, down 25.5 percent in eleven weeks. Getting to 780 from here is 22 percent.

Look at July 22, which looks like the Q2 print. Revenue growth accelerated to 21.9 percent, gross margin hit a record 21.3 percent, and operating income rose 72.8 percent. Current liabilities rose another 7.7 billion in the quarter, which means advances were rising. Every confirmation we've written would have been green, and the stock fell 8.7 percent that day. A de-rating with green fundamentals isn't the case we understand least. It's this stock's most recent earnings reaction.

Plenty of other things could knock GEV down without tripping a gate: a positioning unwind, an AI capex scare, the storage-versus-peakers headline, plain rotation. That's exactly where the reload edge lives, so the gates must stay passable in that world.

On the persistence test, he says it passes with yields at 5.25 to 5.30, more than a point above last year. That's the level argument again, and he conceded last round that the level belongs in the discount rate. The 790 rung is literally 927 discounted two years at 5.28 plus three. If yields sit at 5.28, the rung is already priced for it. A path filter is supposed to measure the absence of a breakout. That's its job, not its weakness.

On Sharpe, three points over the 10-year on roughly 47 percent volatility is about 0.06. Agreed. But that yardstick proves too much. A single stock earning a full equity premium on that volatility still scores around a tenth, so standalone Sharpe would rule out every single stock. What matters is whether the expected excess return clears what the position's market risk demands. With a beta of 0.97, that's roughly a full equity premium, which is why I accept the neutral's slope.

At the three-point rung, the 775 to 790 area on today's numbers, rebuild to half or two-thirds of a standard allocation. At five points over, roughly 760, go to full size. That pays about 10.4 percent a year against the 927 value before any upward recompute, and buys about a third more shares than we sold. It's only 25 to 30 points below the first rung, so it's a slope, not a wall.

Here's the one thing I'll still fight for: join the conservative's tranches to the neutral's slope so that price buys speed.

At the thin-edge rung, keep the conservative's structure exactly: - tranche one on the confirmations plus the persistence test - tranche two after the next CPI or Fed passes with no new closing high in the 10-year - tranche three after December, a second quarter, or a close under 5 percent

At that price, patience is our compensation for path risk.

At the full-size line, the extra two points a year is the compensation the calendar gate was buying. There, the remaining tranches need the confirmations, the persistence test and the pause rule on any new closing high in yields, and nothing more. We still never buy into a yield breakout. We just don't make a 760 fill wait for the December meeting.

On the recompute, I'm with the neutral, and my conservative colleague's own rule is why. He wants the confirmation to be advances rising. Then the base case can't assume they stop growing, because we only buy in the state where they're rising. Value the business in the state you're buying in.

On reported figures, working capital of minus 8.4 billion growing with roughly 20 percent revenue releases around 1.7 billion a year. A working-capital-neutral base releases zero. The gap is about six-tenths of a point of cash yield on today's market cap, enough to move a rung sitting at the hurdle. So advances growing with revenue is the base and working-capital-neutral is the stress test. If the stress case lands below price, that argues for the small end of the slope, not for discarding the base.

On the 910 exit, the cap is the protection against the gap itself. But after July 22 closed at 985.03, the low a week later was 897.68, almost another 9 percent. That second leg is what 910 catches.

On proceeds, absolute-return books go to bills. The hurdle test already shuts the Eaton door, since 29 times is a 3.4 percent earnings yield, under the 10-year. For benchmarked books, the neutral's answer is actually the more aggressive one. Cash adds a short-market bet on an index at a record, and we have no view on the index. Fund the GEV underweight with benchmark exposure outside the AI-power cluster, so the only active bet is the one we've argued for.

And the tail I'm giving up: if Q3 is a true step change and GEV gaps 14 percent from 1,008, we miss about a percent of equity. One tranche at the recomputed rung, with the rest after a second quarter, covers that. I'll trade a roughly 10 percent tail for the 90 percent of scenario weight below today's price every time.

So here's my final plan. Sell two-thirds today, worked through the session and finished well before the close. Sell half only if your book is verified clean of the factor and watched through Tuesday. Sell everything if the 10-year holds above 5.31 through the final hour. Rest the last third from about 1,025 to no higher than 1,030.77, re-anchored downward only. Exit it on a close below a fixed 956, on a futures-implied 10-year holding above 5.31 into Monday afternoon, or at Tuesday's close, earlier if a print date is confirmed.

No core, no short, and no puts before mid-November. Residuals are hedged or capped at 10 percent of a standard allocation, with the 910 exit. Absolute-return proceeds go to short bills. Benchmarked books go modestly underweight, funded outside the cluster.

After Q3, recompute with advances growing with revenue as the base and working-capital-neutral as the stress test. Require organic growth, rising advances and an explanation of the one-time gains. Size to the margin of safety: half to two-thirds at the three-point rung through the conservative's three tranches, and full size at the five-point rung with the confirmations, persistence test and pause rule as the only gates. Rungs that exist only because the model moved up get one tranche until a second quarter confirms.

That's the trader's sell, in its bold form. The crowd buying off Cramer and IBD's lead list is long roughly 100 times run-rate earnings into CPI, the print, the Fed and the midterms. We're out near a thousand, earning bill yield, with a ladder built to buy a third more of the same company once price meets value. Being aggressive was never about holding. It's about having dry powder when everyone else wishes they did. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: This is my last word, and I'll start with a number nobody has said out loud in five rounds, because it puts everything else in proportion.

The neutral is right that the blended exit, weighted at the fill odds we all accepted, comes to about 998. Put 998 into bills at roughly 3.8 to 4 percent and by late 2028 it's worth about 1,075. Hold the stock instead and the probability-weighted value is 927, plus about four dollars of dividends. That gap is roughly 14 to 15 percent of the position, about one full percent of equity on a standard 7 percent allocation. That's in expectation, on our own reconciled numbers, before the ladder buys a single share. Every disagreement still on the table is worth somewhere between two and forty basis points.

So the neutral's rhetoric check lands, and I'll take it. The 1.5 percent I quoted only arrives if GEV actually visits 790. But the sale doesn't need the ladder to pay. It already wins on expectation, and the ladder is optional upside on top of that. On a stock at 100 times run-rate earnings, the aggressive move is to get paid for being out and keep the right to come back cheaper.

Now my debts. The conservative's correction on the blend is fair. If the last third goes out near 965, a 790 reload buys about 25 percent more shares, not 28, so we plan on 25. I accept named owners for every trigger, assigned before today's close. I accept defaulting the residual to the 10 percent cap if the hedge isn't priced and cleared by tax counsel by Monday's close. Otherwise "we're arranging a hedge" turns into an unhedged position riding through CPI. The 910 exit stays for the second leg, and the size cap handles the gap.

On the futures trigger, one refinement so the number on the screen is actually right. The 10-year note future tracks its cheapest-to-deliver bond, not the on-the-run 10-year, so don't back 5.31 out of a yield formula. Anchor on Friday's futures settle and Friday's cash 10-year close. Then set the trigger at the price move the gap to 5.31 implies, using the contract's per-basis-point value. The result is one number, owned by one person, ready before Monday's open.

The conservative's weekly-trend argument was the best point made last round, and the neutral is right that it changes how drift should be treated at the rungs. So I'll drop "price buys speed" and accept the neutral's version: price buys size, the tape buys speed.

But follow the conservative's argument one more step, because it cuts my way too. He says reaching 790 means breaking the 868 low and flipping the 837.76 weekly SuperTrend, with momentum sellers in charge and the first fill rarely the last low. If he's right, the world where our ladder fills is a world where selling at 999 avoided far more than 21 percent. His trend argument makes today's sale more valuable. It doesn't make the ladder less valuable.

I'll keep the data honest on "rarely" too. Our sample of GEV's own big gaps is three. July 22 kept falling, another 9 percent within a week. April 22's upside gap was eventually extended to the June peak. September 14 reversed within two sessions, on 3.6 to 4.1 million shares a day. Two of three followed through. That supports staggering, which we already have. It doesn't prove the first fill is rarely the low.

On the event gate at the full-size line, I accept one rate event before tranches two and three go in together. The neutral did the honest arithmetic: about 40 basis points of non-fill risk against about 40 of gap risk, tipped by the trend, with the calendar capping the wait at three or four weeks.

But a gate with a fuzzy reference stays shut in the heat of a print. "No new closing high in the 10-year" has to be measured against something specific. My wording: the gate fails if the 10-year closes above its highest close since the first tranche filled, on the event day or the session after, since the Fed announces in the afternoon. Anything vaguer gets argued after the fact, and those arguments always end in waiting. We keep the agreed accelerator too: a close under 5 percent clears the gate outright.

On sizing at the three-point rung, at most half is agreed. The conservative's CAPM math holds on my own numbers, and the difference is a sixth of an allocation. I'd just note that one session against the S&P on October 7 isn't a beta, so I don't need the "beta understates the risk" point to accept half.

On requiring the stress case to clear before full size: last round I proposed that a failing stress case pushes us to the small end, so I won't walk it back. And the conservative's best line on 760 is exactly the full-size case I want. Price falls while value holds. The recompute has to tell us which world we're in.

Here's where I'll push the neutral hardest, because it would quietly bias the whole recompute. He argues that advances follow bookings, not revenue, because a turbine slot reservation is paid at booking. That's right, and it's exactly why his "lower of revenue and orders" rule is wrong. If bookings drive advances, the base case should use bookings in both directions. A minimum only ever moves the base case down.

When book-to-bill runs above one, advances grow faster than revenue. That's what a building backlog looks like, and it's consistent with $14.9 billion of new current liabilities in six months, though the split isn't confirmed. Taking the minimum throws that away. It's a stress assumption with a base-case label, and we already have a stress case. So the base case should use orders as the driver, show revenue alongside, and leave the stress job to the working-capital-neutral case.

The neutral's fallback rule is the most important thing written this round. An unconfirmable gate means small size, not zero, and that answers the fear I've carried for four rounds. I'd sharpen it with a deadline. Industrials often report organic growth in the release itself. Contract-liability balances usually appear in the 10-Q revenue notes, which can land after the release. So the confirmation window closes when the 10-Q is filed. If a confirmation still can't be evaluated then, the small end applies automatically. Nobody gets to hold the ladder hostage waiting for a disclosure that isn't coming.

The pre-written method run by someone other than the seller is right. That same document should hold the yield reference definition and the orders-driver rule, so the gates are fixed before the print rather than argued after it.

On benchmarked books, the conservative is right that utilities, REITs, Talen and Vistra all carry the rate factor. The neutral's fix handles that cleanly: fund the underweight with the benchmark itself. Yes, that brings the AI factor back, but at exactly benchmark weight, which is zero active exposure. Hand-picking "rate-checked" substitutes is precisely the unanalyzed factor bet we've spent five rounds avoiding. And to repeat, the target is under index weight, not at it.

One temptation from my own seat, said out loud. I could try to replace the upside tail we're giving up with a long call spread through the print. I won't. Pre-print implied volatility is probably rich and expected drift is negative, so that would be paying twice for the same 10 percent tail. We keep the upside the cheap way: a pre-written rule that buys one tranche at a recomputed rung if Q3 proves a real step change.

So here's the final plan, in fractions of whatever you hold.

Today, Friday, sell two-thirds, working the order through the session and finishing well before the close. Sell only half if your book is verified clean of the rate-sensitive AI factor and someone watches it through Tuesday. Sell everything if the 10-year holds above 5.31 through the final hour.

Rest the last third on limits from about 1,025 to no higher than 1,030.77, re-anchored downward only. Exit it on a close below a fixed 956, on the futures trigger holding into Monday afternoon, or at Tuesday's close, earlier if a print date is confirmed. Every trigger has a named owner.

No core, no short, and no puts or calls before mid-November. Residuals are hedged or capped at 10 percent with the 910 exit, and the cap is the default if the hedge isn't ready by Monday. Absolute-return proceeds go to short bills. Benchmarked books go modestly underweight, funded with the benchmark.

After Q3, run the pre-written recompute. The base case uses advances driven by orders, the stress case is working-capital-neutral, and the confirmation window closes at the 10-Q. Size to the margin of safety. At three points over the 10-year, hold at most half through the staggered tranches. At five points over, go to full size if the stress case clears, with the last two tranches waiting for one rate event, judged against a defined yield reference. Rungs that exist only because the model rose get one tranche until a second quarter confirms.

The trader's SELL came through five rounds intact, and the execution improved. The 945 stop became 956, the 25 percent residual became 10, and the fixed rungs became a recompute. The crowd buying off Cramer and IBD's lead list is long a 100-times-earnings stock into CPI, the print, the Fed and the midterms. We're out near a thousand, earning bill yield, up about a percent of equity in expectation before the ladder fills, with dry powder ready for when price and value finally meet.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I agree with my aggressive colleague on direction. Sell GEV and don't short it. Where I part ways is the execution. As written, the plan keeps 100% of the exposure for three or four more sessions, including a weekend, in pursuit of about 3%. That is a hold wearing a sell order's clothes, and it needs tightening.

Start with the geometry of the waiting plan, because it undercuts the "disciplined aggression" framing. From 999.35:

The top of the sell zone, 1,052.78, is 53 points away. The 945 close-stop is 54 points away. They are mirror images. The bottom rung, 1,029.21, is 30 points away.

So the upside you're trying to harvest is 30 to 53 points, and the downside before the stop triggers is 54 points. Then there's a basic point about limit-plus-stop structures. If the price has no drift, a limit above and a stop below add nothing to expected value. They only reshape the outcomes into a decent chance of a small gain and a smaller chance of a bigger loss. The only thing that makes waiting pay is upward drift over the next few sessions.

Our own evidence points the other way. The technical report calls a pullback to 956-968 the most likely near-term path. The MACD histogram has fallen two sessions in a row from its October 6 peak. My colleague himself cited the lower-high sequence: 1,195.94, 1,140.99, 1,099.66, 1,052.78. If that pattern holds, the next high comes in below 1,052.78, and possibly below 1,029. He can't use the lower highs to argue the stock is weakening and then plan on it rallying back into the very zone that just rejected it.

Gaps make it worse, because they break the symmetry, and only on the downside. My colleague rightly said a 14% earnings gap would blow through the neutral camp's 905 stop. The same logic applies to his 945 close-stop during the waiting window.

The minus 8.6% drop on September 14 happened on a Monday and was not an earnings date. Today is Friday. The plan as written carries the full position over a weekend with live risk on several fronts. The 10-year sits three basis points below the 5.31% level the macro report flags as the pressure trigger. Polymarket has US-Iran invasion odds rising. Hormuz shipping is still disrupted. GEV dropped 3.4% on its best news of the quarter.

Replay a September 14 style gap from here and the close is around 913. Because the stop is close-based, you eat the whole move. You're out roughly 86 points lower, having risked that to capture 30. The plan also says "sell at market before CPI if unfilled," which exists precisely because the zone may never trade. In the technical report's base case, that market sale happens in the 960s. That's worse than selling today.

My colleague says waiting captures an extra 3 to 5% that "a market dump throws away." Selling a $266 billion large cap that trades one and a half to three million shares a day is not a dump. It is taking the price the market is offering for an asset we've all agreed is worth $775 to $790. The trader's own reasoning says 90% of the scenario weight sits below today's price. Every session we wait, we're exposed to that 90%.

Here's how I'd adjust the trader's plan. I don't know anyone's holdings, so express these as fractions of whatever you own.

First, sell at least half the position now, at or near the current price. That locks in most of the exit at a level only 3% below the bottom rung.

Second, put the remainder on limits concentrated at 1,029.21 to 1,030.77, the Oct 6 close and upper Bollinger Band. Don't spread it up to 1,052.78, which already rejected price once and sits where the lower-high pattern says rallies are fading.

Third, tighten the protective stop on that remainder from a close below 945 to a close below 968, the 50-day average. The usual reason for a wide stop is to avoid getting shaken out of a position you want to keep. We don't want to keep this one. Getting "shaken out" just means we finished the exit we'd already decided on, at a slightly lower price. A close below 968 also tells you the pullback scenario has started and the odds of a 1,030 fill have collapsed. Waiting another 23 points to 945 just adds loss.

Fourth, anchor the time stop to the calendar, not the event. The CPI date is only "around Oct 14-15" and the earnings date is unconfirmed. Make the deadline the close on Tuesday, October 13, so nothing unfilled rolls into Wednesday morning if CPI lands then.

Now the residual for tax or mandate holders. My colleague calls a 1.75% of equity residual "surgical" because a 14% gap costs about 0.25%. That assumes the worst gap we've already seen is the worst gap we'll get. This print comes at roughly 100 times run-rate earnings, with several items still unexplained:

  • About $7.6 billion of non-operating gains whose source the data doesn't confirm.
  • Organic growth we can't separate from the Q1 acquisition.
  • A cash flow surge resting on customer advances that would unwind if orders cool.
  • A gross margin of 21.3% that has to keep rising to justify the forward numbers.

The history of 8 to 14% moves isn't a ceiling. If the residual is held through earnings, protect it with a put or a collar, perhaps financed by selling a call up near 1,100, the August high in the lower-high sequence. Price it before CPI week, since we haven't seen the options chain and implied volatility will likely be rich into the print. Have tax advisers confirm the hedge doesn't trigger the tax event the residual exists to avoid. If you can't hedge it, cut the residual to around 10% of a standard allocation rather than 25%.

The rebuild ladder is where I'd push back hardest, because it quietly reintroduces the risk the sell decision removes. Run the hurdle math with the trader's own numbers.

The probability-weighted late-2028 value is about $927. Buying at 900 against that is about 3% over two years, roughly 1.5% a year, against a 10-year paying 5.28%. That rung doesn't even clear the risk-free rate. Just to match Treasuries, you'd need to buy around 836. To earn a modest equity premium on top, you're back at the $775 to $790 everyone already reconciled. That's not a coincidence. It's what discounting $927 at the 10-year plus about three points looks like.

The 1,090 "step-change" rung would mean buying back above our own exit price, after a gap, into a name trading at 100 times run-rate earnings. For that rung to carry the same return, the post-Q3 two-year value would have to be near 1,290. Calling that "entered on evidence" doesn't change the fact that it's the chase rung.

The plan even says no new buys above $775 to $790, then lists rungs at 900 and 1,090. I'd fix that inconsistency. After Q3, recompute the probability-weighted value and set rungs at that value discounted at the 10-year plus a premium, not at a scenario label. Then require confirmation before any rung activates:

  • Organic growth broken out.
  • Customer advances still rising.
  • An explanation of the one-time gains.

Stagger the buys in time as well as price, so one print can't fill the whole ladder.

The rate filter needs the same treatment. "No adds while the 10-year closes above 5.31%" sits three basis points from today's 5.28%. A one-day dip to 5.30% would satisfy it, and that's a coin toss, not a filter. Polymarket has another hike at 78% and no cuts this year at 96%. I'd require the 10-year to close back below about 5%, the relief level the macro report identifies, before any capital goes back in.

Our neutral colleague hasn't spoken yet. If the case turns out to be "trim and keep a core" or "buy the 956-968 pullback," I'd note a few things:

  • The 21x price to free cash flow rests on $14.9 billion of current liabilities built up in six months, which is customer float.
  • Insiders sold between $850 and $1,059 this year and nobody bought.
  • A core position would sit through CPI, earnings, the Fed and the midterms in roughly four weeks.

The bullish technicals are real: rising OBV, three up-trending SuperTrends, a possible falling wedge. That's a good reason not to short. It's not a reason to hold something we think is worth 20% less than its price.

One last point on where the proceeds go. The 10-year is our hurdle, but it isn't necessarily a safe place to park cash in a hiking cycle. It's up 115 basis points in a year, which means long bonds lost money. Keep the cash in short-dated Treasuries so the money waiting for the ladder isn't taking duration risk of its own.

So my position is still sell, with no short. Sell half or more now. Put the rest on limits at 1,029 to 1,031 with a close-below-968 stop and a hard deadline at Tuesday's close. Hedge or shrink any residual. Rebuild only at prices that clear the risk-free hurdle, after Q3 confirms the numbers and yields come back below 5%. That gives up a few points of upside to remove most of the downside, which is the trade a firm that wants to compound steadily should make. Conservative Analyst: We've converged a lot in two rounds, so let me say what's settled before I argue about what isn't. All three of us are selling GEV, and nobody is shorting it. The 1,052.78 rung is gone, and the limits sit at 1,029.21 to 1,030.77. The hard deadline is Tuesday's close on October 13, or earlier if an earnings date is confirmed. Proceeds go into short bills. The rebuild runs off a post-Q3 recompute, and only after organic growth, advances and the one-time gains are explained. That's a much safer plan than the one the trader wrote.

Four things still add risk the firm isn't paid for: the size of the tranche left hanging over the weekend, the neutral's deliberate core, the aggressive's put-writing, and how easily the rebuild gates open.

Start with the waiting tranche. My aggressive colleague is right that valuation drift over three sessions is trivial. I concede that, and it was never the heart of my argument. My argument is about the shape of what we're holding. He has accepted the no-drift point: a limit above and a stop below add nothing to expected value. So on his own numbers, the waiting half has zero expected value, and he calls it "close to free variance." For a desk whose job is steady compounding, variance with zero expected return isn't free. It's exactly what we're here to avoid paying for.

It also isn't symmetric. On a normal day, our own limit caps the upside on that half near 30 points. The downside runs to a close-based stop 43 points away, and a close-based stop does nothing inside a gap.

He answers that the biggest gap in our sample was plus 13.7 percent, and a sell limit gapped through fills above our price. True, but that was April 22, one of the quarterly print dates. No print falls inside our three-session window. The only large off-cycle gap in the data is September 14, minus 8.6 percent, on a Monday. Today is Friday.

The macro skew points the same way over this weekend. The 10-year sits three basis points under the 5.31 percent trigger. Iran invasion odds rose this week. Hormuz has a 2 percent chance of normalizing by month-end. So the waiting half offers frequent small gains against a rarer, larger loss. That's negative skew, the worst risk to add when the expected payoff is zero.

The neutral says the technicals are split on drift, so split the order. But look at which tools speak to a three-day horizon. OBV, the SuperTrends and a weekly z-score of plus 0.01 describe the medium-term trend. They say nothing about Monday. The short-horizon evidence all leans one way:

  • the MACD histogram falling from 10.51 to 9.28 to 8.15
  • the October 6 rejection
  • the technical author naming the 956 to 968 pullback as the most likely near-term path

I'd also correct the read of October 8. GEV didn't "recover to 1,000." It closed 2 points above October 7 after trading down to 973. It's still 30 points below the October 6 close and hasn't taken anything back.

Now the stop. You both say my 968 stop is so likely to trigger that it's really a delayed market order. My aggressive colleague says the consistent answer is to sell more now. I accept that. The right response to a stop you expect to hit is a smaller tranche, not a wider stop. So sell two-thirds today and keep one-third on the limits, and on that third I'll take the 956 close-stop you both want.

Here's the arithmetic on a full 7 percent allocation:

  • Normal-day exit: half held with my 968 stop risks about 0.11 percent of equity. A third held with your 956 stop risks about 0.10 percent, essentially the same.
  • Weekend gap: a September 14 style gap costs about 0.30 percent of equity on half, but only 0.20 percent on a third.
  • Tuesday deadline: in the base-case pullback, the forced sale in the 960s hits a third instead of half.
  • The cost: you give up a fill on one more sixth of the position, about 3.5 basis points of equity if 1,029 trades.

That's the same trade-off the neutral used to justify selling half rather than nothing, applied one step further. If anyone wants to sell all of it today, I won't object.

On the deliberate core, I agree with my aggressive colleague that being flat is the default for an asset all of us think returns less than bills. I'd add three points.

First, "unknowns cut both ways" doesn't hold for these particular unknowns.

  • The acquisition: the neutral suggests the Q1 deal could be accretive. Any accretion is already inside the 21.9 percent growth and 5.9 percent margin we keep quoting, because Q2 includes whatever was acquired in Q1. Breaking out organic growth can only tell us how much of that 21.9 percent was bought. The number stays the same or goes down.
  • The advances: they're already in the cash flow we're valuing, and the neutral's own middle case assumes half of them reverse.
  • The gains: we've already stripped the 7.6 billion out of every core number on the table.

When the price assumes the good resolution, resolving the unknowns has a lopsided payoff. The October 7 reaction to the reactor permit showed exactly that. The neutral says multiples take quarters to compress. July 22 took 8.7 percent off in a single session on what looks like a print date.

Second, look at what the neutral's sizing rule does to smaller holders. The rule says the core cap still applies, so smaller holders sell less now. A holder at a quarter of a standard allocation who puts on the collar sells nothing at all. That holder rides CPI, the print, the Fed and the midterms with full share exposure. Their hedge would have to be priced, executed and cleared by tax counsel in the three sessions before CPI week, on an options chain none of us has seen. The trader's residual clause already covers anyone for whom going to zero is costly because of tax or mandate. A core for everyone else is a position looking for a reason.

Third, the core doesn't solve the chase problem. The pre-written recompute rule does, and the neutral wrote it.

Now the cash-secured puts, the newest risk in the room. My colleague calls his plan "buying optionality," but a cash-secured put is the opposite. By put-call parity, it's economically a long stock position with the upside sold off.

  • It adds exposure early. The put puts equity risk on the book the day you write it, before price reaches the rung we said we'd wait for. It also marks down with every leg lower in the meantime.
  • It loses in a gap. He has already conceded that if price gaps through the strike, we're assigned at the strike, while a plain limit would have filled at the lower open. That gap is the tail this whole debate has been about.
  • It pays least when he'd sell it. The premium meant to pay for that tail will likely be thinnest exactly when he's allowed to write puts, after the print crushes implied volatility.
  • The calendar stays full after Q3. There's a Fed meeting around October 27 to 28, the midterms on November 3, October CPI in mid-November, and a December meeting with 78 percent hike odds. The macro report notes that rapid yield moves have preceded nearly every major blowup.

Writing puts into a hiking cycle is how steady compounders stop being steady. I prefer plain limits. If the firm insists on puts, they should be:

  • short-dated
  • sized to exactly one rung tranche
  • struck at or below the recomputed rung
  • never open across a scheduled print, CPI or Fed date
  • never stacked

Look at the pattern across both of his proposals. A limit that caps normal-day upside, a close-stop that eats the gap, and a ladder built by writing puts all trade frequent small gains for a tail. That isn't buying optionality. It's selling it.

On the ladder itself, I'll concede the anchoring point. Where we sold shouldn't set where we buy. My real objection to 1,090 was the hurdle, and the recompute governs. But one quarter shouldn't be allowed to move our rung from the 790 area to 1,090, roughly 40 percent. My aggressive colleague's own generous Q3 case, 22 percent growth at a 7 percent margin, still leaves GEV near 80 times annualized earnings. If a recompute after one print lands near 1,090, the likelier explanation is a model chasing the quarter. So if the post-Q3 value comes in well above our pre-Q3 range, the first tranche can go at the recomputed rung. The higher rungs wait for a second quarter or the 10-K.

I'll also concede that the hard 5 percent gate was too blunt, but it isn't double counting. The discount rate prices the level of yields. The filter is about the path. GEV is trading day to day on the 10-year: it fell on its best news, and it dips more than the market. "Exactly two hikes" gained 9.5 points this week, after August CPI re-accelerated to 0.4 percent. A rung bought at the right price while yields are still climbing can still take a sharp drawdown straight after the fill.

So I'll accept the neutral's persistence test for the first tranche only: five straight closes under 5.31 percent with no new high, plus a calm September core reading. Later tranches wait for a close under 5 percent or a second confirming quarter. That keeps the rebuild open without letting one quarter or one quiet week in yields refill the whole ladder.

Here's where I land, in fractions of whatever you hold:

  1. Sell two-thirds of the GEV position today at or near market, and never less than half.
  2. Put the last third on limits at 1,029.21 to 1,030.77.
  3. Exit that third on a daily close below 956 or at Tuesday's close, earlier if a print date is confirmed.
  4. Smaller holders use the same fractions. There's no core floor that lets them sell less.
  5. No deliberate core. Keep a tax or mandate residual only if it's hedged, or capped at 10 percent of a standard allocation.
  6. No short. Hold the proceeds in short bills.
  7. After Q3, set rungs from the recompute with the confirmations we've agreed, stagger them in time, gate the first tranche with the persistence test, and make later tranches earn a second data point.
  8. Use plain limits, not written puts.

Every change I've made trades a few basis points of possible gain for a smaller tail. That's the trade for a firm that wants to still be compounding after CPI, the print, the Fed and the midterms. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: We're close now, so I'll be precise about what I'm giving up and what I'm not.

What I'm conceding

The neutral is right that I treated Hormuz as a weekend shock when it's the status quo. I withdraw that. The live risk is the 10-year, not the strait.

The aggressive is right that the 956 stop has to stay fixed. His rolling-window math checks out. Once the September 11 and September 14 closes drop out, the Bollinger middle lands in the mid-960s. A stop that follows it turns back into the 968 stop we rejected.

I'm glad the puts are gone and the deliberate core is gone. The 910 exit on any unhedged residual belongs in the plan. And the factor sweep is the most important addition anyone has made in four rounds.

What's still open

Four things remain: the default size of today's sale, what happens if the 10-year breaks while we wait, how fast the ladder refills, and what the residual stop actually protects against.

The tranche

My aggressive colleague put three numbers on the extra sixth: - plus 3.5 basis points if 1,029 trades - minus 4 if the pullback forces a Tuesday sale near 965 - minus a tenth for a Monday gap

He calls that rounding. At face value those net slightly negative, and however you weight them, the best case is roughly zero. When expected value can't decide, the tiebreaker is variance. For a firm whose mandate is steady compounding, lower variance wins the tie. He says we disagree about size, not shape. Fair, but size is the whole job of risk management.

There's also a tension he hasn't resolved. He took 1,052.78 off the ladder because of the lower-high sequence. By his own extrapolation, the next high lands near 1,005, about 20 points below the bottom of the ladder. I accept that an intraday tag of 1,029 is roughly a coin flip over three sessions on a random walk. But he can't use the pattern to cut the top rung and then ignore it when it says the remaining rungs probably won't fill.

The technicals

The TD count he now calls neutral is the same count he opened with as a reason to sell. Bars 7 through 9 complete only on closes above 990, then 1,029.21, then 997.09. The path that fills our limits is the path that prints a sell-setup 9. That's an exhaustion signal, not upward drift.

The technical report's constructive bias is real, but it says buyers return at 956 to 968. For anyone still holding, price visits our forced-sale zone first.

On OBV, the neutral's "buyers defending the 970s" needs one caveat. OBV credits the entire day's volume to buyers on any up close, and Thursday closed up just 2.26 points. The level is still above the August peak, so I'm not dismissing it. But that one day's contribution is partly mechanical.

The default size

The neutral is right that the deciding variable is what else is in the caller's book. But we don't know the caller's book. And almost every equity book carries this factor whether it owns Vertiv or not, because the largest index weights are AI names. Chips fell on Samsung's record guidance the same week GEV fell on its reactor permit.

So I'd flip the default. Two-thirds is the standard. Half applies only if you've actually checked that your book is clean of the rate-sensitive AI trade and you can watch the tape through Tuesday. Uncertainty about the book should push toward the safer number.

The holiday and the rate trigger

My aggressive colleague says Columbus Day means the rate trigger opens no window our deadline doesn't already cover. I read it the other way. If the cash Treasury market is shut Monday, Tuesday absorbs two sessions of rate repricing at once. That's the same session the remaining tranche must be sold at market if it hasn't filled or stopped. The holiday stacks rate risk onto the day we're forced to sell.

Friday is a live Treasury session, so I'd add a simple rule. If the 10-year is trading above the 5.31 percent October 5 high in the final hour today, finish the sale before the bell. That's the macro report's own pressure signal, and we've all agreed GEV trades on yields more than on news.

One execution point

I'll take the neutral's ladder starting near 1,025, but re-anchor it down, never up. On the aggressive's own rolling math, the upper band likely drifts into the low 1,030s by Monday as the September 14 low rolls out. Chasing the band upward pushes our offers toward the level that just rejected price. So cap the top at 1,030.77.

The rebuild ladder

My aggressive colleague pictures GEV at 780 in November with every confirmation green and yields quiet, while my rule leaves two-thirds of the best price in bills. But ask how GEV gets to 780. That's 22 percent off in about six weeks. The likely causes each trip a gate: - A disappointing print moves the recompute down, so 780 is no longer a rung. - A rate breakout fails the persistence test. - Stalling advances fail the confirmations.

The gates aren't arbitrary friction. They diagnose why the price got cheap. The scenario where price collapses and every diagnostic is green is the one we understand least, which is when staggering is cheapest insurance.

The persistence test is also weaker than it sounds. The 10-year closed at 5.28 on October 7. Five straight closes under 5.31 can be passed with yields at 5.25 to 5.30. That's more than a full point above a year ago, with a 70 percent market on exactly two hikes. The test measures the absence of a breakout, not relief.

And look at what the 790 rung pays. His 8.3 percent a year against the 927 value is correct, about three points over the 10-year. I'm the one who said 775 to 790 is roughly the 10-year plus three. But that's a floor, not a fat premium. GEV runs a 4 percent daily ATR, something like 45 to 50 percent annualized volatility. Three points of excess return on that much risk is a Sharpe ratio around 0.06, a fraction of what a plain index has historically paid per unit of risk. With an edge that thin, you aren't paid for speed. You're paid for not being wrong at full size.

My compromise on the ladder

This answers his complaint that the gate stays shut for a quarter: - Tranche one activates on the confirmations plus the persistence test, as the neutral wrote it. - Tranche two drops my sub-5 percent gate in favor of the aggressive's pause rule. It adds one condition: the next scheduled rate event after the first fill, a CPI release or a Fed meeting, must pass without a new closing high in the 10-year. - Tranche three waits for whichever comes first: the December meeting passing the same way, a second confirming quarter, or a close under 5 percent.

That brings the whole ladder within reach about six weeks after the first fill, and every tranche survives a real rate event before it goes in.

One rule for the recompute

Value cash flow on a working-capital-neutral basis, not the first-half run rate. The neutral is right that if advances keep building, his half-reversal haircut was too harsh. But the bigger asymmetry runs the other way. Current liabilities grew $14.9 billion in six months, and repeating that cash requires similar growth again. Advances don't have to reverse for the cash yield to slide back toward FY25 levels. They only have to stop growing. That's why the confirmation is advances rising, not merely positive.

Residuals and benchmarked books

I accept the 910 exit, but be clear about what it does. Between events, it's a sensible trend stop. Against the print, it's decorative. A 14 percent gap from 1,000 opens near 860, and a close-based stop fills wherever the gap leaves it. For an unhedged residual, the size cap is the real protection. At 10 percent of a standard allocation, about 0.7 percent of equity, a 20 percent gap costs roughly 0.14 percent. That's why 10 percent is a ceiling, not a target.

On benchmarked books, I agree with both of you: go under index weight. Keep it modest and sized to the tracking-error budget, because a 13.7 percent upside gap on a large underweight is a real relative loss.

The factor sweep

One temptation should be named out loud. This week's coverage framed GEV at 47 times against Eaton at 29 times. The natural move after selling is to rotate into the "cheaper" AI-power name. That keeps the rate factor and swaps one crowded multiple for a slightly less crowded one. Proceeds go to short bills, full stop. A 10-year close above 5.31 should trigger a review of the whole cluster, not just GEV.

Where I land, in fractions of whatever you hold

  • Today: sell two-thirds by default, worked through the session and finished well before the close. Drop to half only if you've confirmed your book is clean of the factor and you can watch through Tuesday. If the 10-year is above 5.31 in the last hour, sell the rest before the bell.
  • The remainder: rest it from about 1,025 up to no higher than 1,030.77, re-anchoring only downward. Exit it on a close below a fixed 956 or at Tuesday's close, earlier if a print date is confirmed.
  • What we don't do: no core, no floor, no short, and no puts until after mid-November. Proceeds go to bills, not to GEV's cousins.
  • Residuals: hedge them or cap them at 10 percent, with the 910 exit.
  • Benchmarked books: modestly under index weight.
  • After Q3: recompute on working-capital-neutral cash flow, require the confirmations, and refill in three tranches, each gated on surviving the next rate event.

That's still the trader's sell. Every remaining disagreement is a few basis points of upside against a tail we can't size. When we can't size the tail, the firm's money belongs on the side that survives it. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: This is my last turn, and the trader's sell has come through four rounds intact. Nobody is holding GEV at roughly a hundred times run-rate earnings into CPI, the print, the Fed and the midterms. Nobody is shorting it. The proceeds go to bills. So I'll clear my concessions quickly and spend the rest of my time on the rebuild, which is the one place where a loose rule can still cost real money.

The neutral caught me on the lower highs, and he's right. Those highs came fifteen, twenty-seven and fifty days apart. They describe the next swing, not whether a stock with a 40-point ATR tags 1,025 intraday by Tuesday. I withdraw it. The same goes for TD. Our limits need an intraday tag, not a close, so the count tells us where to sell, not whether price gets there. I'll take the aggressive's point that the September 16 to 18 volume, not Thursday's mechanical credit, is what put OBV above its August peak. And the 910 exit isn't decorative. July 22 closed at 985.03, and the low a week later was 897.68. The size cap handles the gap, and 910 handles the second leg, so both stay.

On the holiday, the futures check is the right fix and I accept it. One practical addition: after Friday's close, work out what price on the 10-year note future corresponds to 5.31 percent. Then Monday's trigger is a number on a screen, not a conversion someone has to do under pressure.

I also have one caution about the arithmetic we keep quoting. The 1,008 blended exit assumes the last third fills. In the base-case pullback, that third goes out near 965 and the blend is closer to 988. A reload at 790 then buys about 25 percent more shares, not 28. Plan the rebuild on what fills, not on what we hope fills.

Now the rebuild. You both rest your case on the summer. GEV fell 25.5 percent from June 30 to September 14 with every fundamental green, so you argue a de-rating to 780 with green confirmations is ordinary and the gates must let us buy it. I accept that green-fundamental de-ratings happen in this stock. But look at where the summer stopped. The closing low was 874.76, the intraday low was 868.25, and the weekly SuperTrend at 837.76 held through the whole decline.

Our rungs at 775 to 790 sit below all of that, and 760 sits further below. To reach them, GEV has to make a new lower low under 868, break the falling-wedge reading, and flip the weekly trend that survived the summer. That isn't a repeat of the summer. It's a bigger move into a broken weekly trend, where momentum sellers are in charge and the first fill is rarely the last low.

The aggressive's own July 22 example shows what happens to a single entry in that world. He says every confirmation we've written would have been green that day, and I'll grant it. A buyer who put the whole rebuild in at the 985 close would have watched it fall to 897.68 within a week. By mid-September it was at 874.76, about 11 percent underwater. A buyer who staggered in time behind the same limit would have put the later tranches in near 900 and below, because a limit never pays more than its price. That's exactly what time-staggering is for.

The neutral says staggering only spreads the regret of bad timing. I agree it doesn't change the expected entry price when there's no drift. But it does lower the variance of the entry. And the neutral himself set the rule we all used for today's tranche: when expected value is a wash, variance decides. I'm only asking that the rule work the same way when we buy as when we sell.

On size, the aggressive answered my Sharpe point with CAPM. That's the right yardstick for a position in a diversified book, and I accept it, but follow it through. He says a 0.97-beta stock needs roughly a full equity premium, and his own figures put that near five points. The 790 rung pays about 8.3 percent a year against the 927 value, three points over the 10-year. By his standard, that's roughly two points short of the required return.

The beta probably understates the risk that's actually live, too. GEV falls more than the market on rate days: it lost 3.4 percent on October 7 while the S&P lost 0.2. So the 790 rung doesn't clear the hurdle on the aggressive's own math. I'll accept the neutral's slope but start it lower: - At the three-point rung, hold at most half a standard allocation. - Scale up from there to full size at the five-point line. - Stay at the small end whenever the stress case lands below price.

At the full-size line I'll meet the aggressive partway. He doesn't want a 760 fill waiting for the December meeting, and on reflection that's too long. So drop the December gate at that line. Tranche one goes in on the confirmations and the persistence test. Tranches two and three can go in together, but only after the next scheduled rate event passes without a new closing high in the 10-year. That event is a CPI release or a Fed meeting. This gets you to full size within about three weeks of the first fill instead of two months.

Here's why I won't drop that last gate. I accept that the persistence test is a path filter and does its job. My worry was never the five quiet days. It's what lands after them. The pause rule reacts after a breakout, when the tranches are already on. The event gate makes sure the bulk isn't on before the event.

In this cycle, the 10-year jumped 12 basis points on September 10 and another 22 over September 23 and 24. The Monday after the first jump, GEV gapped down 8.6 percent, its only large off-cycle move of the year. Waiting is cheap by comparison. At 10.4 percent a year, three weeks of expected return on the remaining two-thirds of a full allocation is about 0.6 percent of the position. That's roughly three basis points of equity, the same size as the sixth of a position we spent four rounds calling rounding. I'll pay three basis points to see one rate event before committing the rest.

One more thing about 760: that figure is on today's numbers. The full-size line is five points over the recomputed value, not a fixed price. If GEV gets there because the print disappointed, the value has moved down with it, and 760 is no longer the full-size line. The full-size case is specifically price falling while value holds. The recompute has to tell us which of those we're in before any size goes on.

On the recompute basis, the aggressive made the argument that convinced me. If the confirmation is advances rising, we only buy in the state where they're rising, so the base case should value that state. Advances growing with revenue is the base, and working-capital-neutral is the stress test.

But tie the release to the model's revenue growth, not the trailing 20 percent. Minus 8.4 billion of working capital growing at 20 percent releases about 1.7 billion a year. If growth settles back to the 11 percent GEV ran through 2025, it releases about 0.9 billion. The cash-yield gap he cited then shrinks from six-tenths of a point to about a third. That's enough to move a rung sitting right at the hurdle, so the number has to come from the model.

On proceeds, I accept the neutral's point for benchmarked books. Raw cash is a short-beta bet on an index at a record, and we have no view on the index. But be careful what you fund the underweight with. The obvious places outside AI are utilities, REITs and long-duration growth. Those are bond proxies carrying the same rate factor we're trying to cut, and power producers like Talen and Vistra sit inside the AI-power cluster anyway. Check any substitute's rate sensitivity the same way we checked GEV's, or the underweight just moves the factor around. Absolute-return books stay in short bills.

So here's where I land, in fractions of whatever you hold. Sell two-thirds today, working the order through the session and finishing well before the close. Sell only half if your book is verified clean of the rate-sensitive AI factor and someone watches it through Tuesday. If the 10-year holds above 5.31 percent through the final hour, sell the rest before the bell and run the factor sweep the same day.

Rest the last third from about 1,025 up to no higher than 1,030.77, re-anchored downward only. Exit it on whichever comes first: - a close below a fixed 956 - the 10-year future holding above its 5.31 equivalent into Monday afternoon - Tuesday's close, or earlier if a print date is confirmed

No core, no floor for smaller holders, no short, and no written puts before mid-November. Residuals are hedged or capped at 10 percent of a standard allocation, with the 910 exit. Benchmarked books go modestly under index weight, funded with exposure that's been checked for rate sensitivity.

After Q3, recompute with advances growing in line with modeled revenue as the base and working-capital-neutral as the stress test. Require organic growth, rising advances and an explanation of the one-time gains before anything goes on. Size to the margin of safety. At the three-point rung, hold at most half, through the three time-staggered tranches. At the five-point line, go to full size, with the last two tranches waiting for one rate event to pass without a new yield high. Rungs that exist only because the model moved up get one tranche until a second quarter confirms.

That's the trader's sell, made safer at every step where the extra safety costs only a few basis points. What we give up is a fill on a sixth of a position and a few weeks of speed on the rebuild. What we keep is a book that isn't carrying a hundred-times-earnings stock through four catalysts, and a reload that doesn't go in at full size the week before the next CPI. For a firm that wants to still be compounding in December, that's the right trade. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: My aggressive colleague opened with the most important number in this whole debate. Put the 998 blended exit into bills and it grows to about 1,075 by late 2028. Hold the stock and the probability-weighted value is about 931 including dividends. That gap is roughly one percent of equity on a standard allocation, in expectation, before the ladder buys anything. I agree with it, and I'd point out that it's a conservative argument. The value of this plan comes from being out. Everything still open is about not handing that one percent back.

So my first caution is behavioral. The aggressive said that if the weekly trend breaks, the sale will have avoided far more than 21 percent, so the ladder looks even better. That's how house-money reasoning starts. Whatever we avoid is banked once we're out. It doesn't improve the forward return of a single share bought at 790. Each rebuild decision has to stand on price against recomputed value from that day forward, not on how well the exit went. And the one percent is a model output resting on the same unconfirmed inputs we've flagged all week. It isn't a cushion to spend on a faster rebuild.

Now three practical gaps nobody has caught, all in the next four sessions.

Friday's bond market closes early. SIFMA normally recommends a 2 p.m. Eastern early close for cash Treasuries on the Friday before Columbus Day. Confirm that for this year. If it holds, "the 10-year holding above 5.31 through the final hour" means 1 to 2 p.m., not 3 to 4. That works in our favor. The yield check resolves with two hours of equity trading left, so a sell-everything order can be worked instead of dumped into the closing auction. After 2 p.m., the note future is the only live read, so the futures conversion my aggressive colleague described needs to exist by Friday afternoon, not just before Monday's open. I accept his method: anchor on the cheapest-to-deliver relationship and the contract's per-basis-point value rather than a yield formula.

Monday needs a set time and a default. "Into Monday afternoon" should mean a fixed check, say 2 p.m. Eastern, so there's time to work the order. Monday is also a federal holiday, and staffing will be thin. The neutral is right that a rule nobody owns gets waived, but naming an owner isn't enough. Add a default: if the owner can't be reached, or the futures read is ambiguous, the last third gets sold. Uncertainty should push toward execution, the same principle we used to set the two-thirds default.

The residual hedge must outlast the print. The earnings date is unconfirmed. Last year's big volume day was October 22, and the Fed is around October 27 to 28. A put bought on the nearest weekly expiry could expire before the print it was meant to cover. Any hedge on the residual should use the November monthly expiry or later.

The residual also needs tighter rules than we've given it, and nobody has run the tax numbers behind it. Take a holder with a large embedded gain, where the tax on selling might be around a fifth of the position's value. Deferring that tax two years mostly saves the interest on it, roughly one to two percent of position value at bill rates. On the aggressive's own math, holding has an expected shortfall against bills of about 14 to 15 percent. Deferral alone doesn't come close to paying for that.

So a tax residual should qualify only in two cases. One is lots that turn long-term within a short window. The other is a genuine never-sell plan, such as a charitable gift or holding for a step-up. Even the first case has a trap. Under the straddle rules, a protective put or collar on stock held a year or less can suspend the holding period, defeating the reason for waiting. Tax counsel needs to check that specifically. For everyone else, tax is a reason to sell carefully, not a reason to keep 25 percent of an allocation.

The rebuild ladder. I accept the aggressive's correction that the gap sample is three events and proves nothing about whether the first fill is the low. But his evidence points somewhere he didn't take it. July 22 and September 14 both happened with the weekly trend intact; the weekly SuperTrend held through the entire pullback. Our rungs at 775 to 790 sit below that weekly stop at 837.76. That's a regime this stock hasn't traded in anywhere in our sample. When we have no observations of how a stock behaves in the conditions where our orders fill, the honest response is smaller size and slower entry, which is exactly what the slope and the gates do.

On the event gate, I'll take his concrete reference: the gate fails if the 10-year closes above its highest close since the first tranche filled, judged on the event day or the session after. But that definition measures the level against a prior high, not the size of the shock.

Here's the hole. Suppose the first tranche fills with the 10-year at 5.30. Yields then drift to 5.10, and the next CPI lifts them 18 basis points to 5.28. His gate passes, even though we just had exactly the kind of rapid move the macro report says has preceded nearly every blowup. So add a second test: the gate also fails on a rise of 12 basis points or more across the event day and the next session. That number comes from this cycle. September 10 was +12 and September 23 to 24 was +22 over two days, and GEV gapped 8.6 percent the Monday after the first of those moves.

On the accelerator, a single close under 5 percent is the same coin toss I objected to at 5.31 in round one. Make it two consecutive closes.

Orders versus revenue in the recompute. This is the aggressive's strongest point this round, and he's partly right. If bookings drive advances, a rule that takes the lower of revenue and orders can only move the base case down. But using orders symmetrically forever carries a bigger risk.

A book-to-bill above one can't last indefinitely. A backlog that keeps building faster than revenue is one that never ships. Capitalizing this year's backlog build into the terminal value is the easiest way for the recompute to chase the quarter. So let orders drive advances in both directions over the explicit forecast, roughly the next four quarters where disclosed orders give real visibility, then converge to revenue growth.

Apply the orders driver only to the part of the $14.9 billion that the 10-Q identifies as contract liabilities. Payables and accruals turn over in weeks and follow costs, not bookings. Treating them as customer float would overstate exactly the number we've worried about from the start.

I accept closing the confirmation window at the 10-Q filing. It stops anyone from holding the ladder hostage. Let's also define "small end" so it can't drift. It means at most half a standard allocation, staged through the three tranches, regardless of how far below value the price sits. It stays there until a disclosure actually confirms the missing item, which for organic growth may not come until the 10-K or the Q1 2027 lap.

To the neutral: your arithmetic on the gate was more honest than mine. The trade-off is roughly 40 basis points of non-fill against 40 of gap risk, not three basis points. I withdraw the three-basis-point framing and support the gate on the grounds you gave: drift in a broken trend, and a calendar that caps the wait at a few weeks. On benchmarked books, you and the aggressive are right that funding the underweight with the benchmark itself is cleaner than hand-picking substitutes. I'd only add that the benchmark is heavy in the same AI trade, so the factor sweep is still the only step that changes the book's total exposure. Size the underweight to the tracking-error budget.

To the aggressive on beta: I'll drop the October 7 single-day comparison. But the risk I care about was never market beta. It's duration. A stock at roughly 100 times run-rate earnings is a long-duration asset. A 0.97 beta measured over a year when the market rode the same AI trade doesn't price its exposure to the 10-year. That's why every gate in this plan keys on yields, not the S&P. One small add on the proceeds: keep the bills rolling short, four to thirteen weeks. With hike odds at 78 percent, short paper is the one place the tightening cycle pays us.

The plan, in fractions of whatever you hold:

  1. Today: sell two-thirds, worked through the session and finished well before the close. Sell only half if your book is verified clean of the rate-sensitive AI factor and someone watches through Tuesday.
  2. Friday's rate trigger: if the cash 10-year holds above 5.31 through its final hour, likely 1 to 2 p.m. given the early close, sell the rest that afternoon and run the factor sweep the same day.
  3. The last third: rest it from about 1,025 to no higher than 1,030.77, re-anchored downward only. Exit on whichever comes first:
  4. a close below a fixed 956,
  5. the note-future trigger at the 2 p.m. Monday check, or
  6. Tuesday's close, earlier if a print date is confirmed.

If any trigger's owner or data is unavailable, sell. 4. What we don't do: no core, no short, no options written or bought before mid-November. 5. Residuals: only for lots nearing long-term status, never-sell plans, or hard mandates. Hedge them with a November-or-later expiry that counsel has cleared for straddle and constructive-sale treatment, or cap them at 10 percent of a standard allocation. Either way, exit on a close below 910. 6. After Q3: use the pre-written recompute. - Advances are driven by orders through the explicit period and converge to revenue growth after it, applied only to confirmed contract liabilities. The working-capital-neutral case is the stress test. - At the three-point rung, hold at most half. Full size comes only at the five-point line with the stress case clearing. - The later tranches wait for one rate event that produces neither a new yield high nor a 12-basis-point jump. - Unconfirmable gates mean the small end.

That keeps the trader's sell, and it protects the one percent we've already earned on paper. We give up a little speed on the way back in. In return, we don't pay away the gain from the exit through a holiday-thin Monday, a hedge that expires too early, a rebuild in conditions we've never seen this stock trade in, or a tax residual that only buys deferral.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You both land on sell with no short, and I won't fight that. At roughly 100 times run-rate earnings, against a 5.28 percent ten-year, with CPI, earnings, the Fed and the midterms all inside four weeks, cutting exposure is right. My problem is that each of you is more certain than the data allows. My aggressive colleague is confident about where the stock goes in the next three sessions. Both of you are confident about what it's worth, so confident that you treat zero as the only acceptable end state.

Valuation

The $775 to $790 value and the 90 percent of scenario weight below today's price are model outputs. They rest on exactly the items we all concede are unconfirmed: - organic growth versus the Q1 acquisition - the source of the $7.6 billion in one-time gains - the split between customer advances and payables

The conservative side lists these as downside risks. They're unknowns, and unknowns cut both ways. For example, the Q1 deal could turn out to be accretive.

My aggressive colleague also picks the harshest number at every turn. Pricing the stock at 101 times one annualized quarter ignores that Q2 operating income grew 72.8 percent while operating expenses grew 16.3 percent. That's a business in the middle of operating leverage, and next quarter it laps a 3.7 percent margin from Q3 2025. Using FY25 free cash flow of $3.71 billion means choosing the stalest figure available, when first-half 2026 operating cash flow was more than double all of 2025.

The honest middle looks like this. Treat half the first-half cash surge as advance timing that reverses. That leaves roughly $7.5 billion of free cash flow, about 35 times, or a 2.8 percent yield. That's expensive against Treasuries, and it supports trimming hard. It isn't 72 times, and it doesn't prove you must hold nothing.

The price itself isn't stretched on the main timeframe either: - The weekly z-score is +0.01, sitting right on its 20-week average. - The weekly SuperTrend points up. - OBV is above its August peak while price is $80 lower.

The stretch is in the multiple, and multiples can take quarters to compress.

Execution: my aggressive colleague

On execution, my conservative colleague caught a real contradiction. You can't cite the lower-high sequence as evidence the stock is weakening and then plan on it rallying back into 1,053, the level that just rejected it.

There's a second problem: what the extra 3 percent costs. Suppose the limits fill and you've sold half the position today instead. The cost of missing that 3 percent on the half you sold is about 1.5 percent of position value, roughly a tenth of a percent of equity on a full 7 percent allocation. Meanwhile, a September 14 style Monday gap on the full position over this weekend costs about 0.6 percent of equity. That trade-off favors acting today, Friday.

Execution: my conservative colleague

You overreach in two places.

First, gaps don't break the symmetry only on the downside. A sell limit that gets gapped through fills at the open, above the limit. A blowout weekend helps the limits just as a bad one hurts the stop. The real flaw in the trader's plan isn't gap asymmetry. It's the clause that sells at market before CPI, which in the base-case pullback means selling in the 960s.

Second, your own no-drift argument says waiting has no expected cost. It only reshapes the outcomes. The technicals are split on drift: - Up: OBV and three SuperTrends. - Down: a fading MACD histogram, the lower highs, and a TD count at 6.

When you don't know the drift, you split the order. So sell about half now.

Your 968 stop doesn't work for me. It's 31 points away, under one ATR. It's also the 50-day average, which is the technical report's most likely near-term destination. A stop you expect to trigger isn't a stop. It's a delayed market order at a worse price than today. If you believe that, the consistent move is to sell everything now. If you want the limits to have a real chance, give them room to a close below 956, the Bollinger middle and the bottom of the normal pullback zone. Below that, the pullback is no longer normal.

I agree with your calendar anchor: a hard deadline at the close on Tuesday, October 13, moved earlier if an earnings date is confirmed before then. I also agree with concentrating the limits at 1,029 to 1,031 rather than spreading them up to 1,053.

Where I disagree with both of you: going to zero

Going to zero before Q3 is itself a high-conviction bet that a pre-Q3 valuation model is right. And it comes just before the one data point that could change it. Revenue growth went from 11 to 16 to 22 percent, margins are at records, and customer advances are still building. Q3 tells us whether that continues.

If you're at zero and Q3 is a genuine step-change, you face a gap up and a decision to buy above your own exit. That's exactly the chase both of you warn about. A small core spares you from making that call in the heat of a gap.

So I'd keep a deliberate core, not just for tax or mandate holders. Size it at up to 25 percent of a standard allocation, about 1.75 percent of equity, and hedge it through the print. - Hedge choice: the collar my conservative colleague described works, with the short call near 1,100. A put spread is cheaper but stops protecting below the lower strike. - What the hedge buys: with a put about 5 percent under spot, a 14 percent gap costs roughly a tenth to a seventh of a percent of equity. The collar holds that even at 20 percent. - If you can't hedge: I agree with my conservative colleague that 10 percent unhedged is the ceiling. - Exit rule: a daily close below 910, the daily SuperTrend flip just under the 200-day average. At that point the trend reason for holding the core is gone. - Practicalities: price the options before CPI week, because implied volatility will be rich. Have tax advisers confirm the collar doesn't trigger a constructive sale.

The rebuild ladder

My conservative colleague is right that a 900 rung against a $927 value doesn't even clear Treasuries. Fixed, scenario-labeled rungs should go.

But calling 1,090 a pure chase is too rigid. If Q3 proves a step-change, the value input itself moves. The rule should be that every rung clears the post-Q3 value discounted at the ten-year plus a premium. Whether that lands at 1,090 or 790 is an output of the recompute, not something we pre-commit to today.

I agree on both safeguards: - require organic growth, rising advances and an explanation of the gains before any rung activates - stagger the rungs in time as well as price

The rate filter

A single close under 5.31 percent is a coin toss. Requiring a close under 5 percent has the opposite problem. It needs a 30 basis point rally while Polymarket shows 96 percent no cuts and 78 percent another hike. That gate could stay shut for months, which quietly turns "rebuild" into "never."

Three-month core PCE is running near 2 percent annualized, so this hiking cycle may be short. I'd use a persistence test instead: five straight closes below 5.31 percent with no new high, plus a September core CPI that confirms core inflation is calm. A close under 5 percent should speed up the next tranche, not be the only way to switch buying back on.

Two smaller pushbacks and one agreement

  • Insider selling: $11.5 million is about 0.004 percent of market cap. That's routine post-vesting sales, not a signal worth leaning on.
  • The Oct 7 drop: the stock fell on its best news, then recovered to 1,000 the next day, with the S&P at a record and power peers strong. That's a yellow flag, not a verdict on positioning.
  • Where the cash sits: I fully agree that proceeds belong in short-dated Treasuries, not duration.

The adjusted plan

Here's the plan in fractions of whatever you hold. If you hold a full standard allocation: - Today: sell about half. - Limits: put roughly another 25 to 30 percent on limits at 1,029 to 1,031. - Exit triggers for that tranche: a daily close below 956 or the close on Tuesday, October 13, whichever comes first. - Core: keep the remaining 20 to 25 percent of a standard allocation as a hedged core through Q3, or no more than 10 percent unhedged. Exit it on a daily close below 910.

If you hold less, the core cap still applies, so sell less now. If you hold more, sell down to the same endpoint.

After Q3, rebuild only at prices that clear the recomputed value. That's still a sell, and it removes most of the exposure before the event cluster. It also keeps us from being forced to chase if the business proves better than our model. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: Let me start with where we actually are, because it's further along than the tone suggests. All three of us are selling GEV, and nobody's shorting it. The 1,052.78 rung is gone. The 956 close-stop and Tuesday's deadline are agreed, proceeds go to short bills, and the rebuild runs off a post-Q3 recompute. What's left is mostly a fight over a few basis points of equity. In places the rhetoric is running ahead of the arithmetic. So I'll concede what I got wrong first, then push on both of you.

I'm withdrawing the deliberate core. My conservative colleague found a real flaw. As I wrote it, a holder at a quarter of a standard allocation would sell nothing and ride CPI, the print, the Fed and the midterms fully exposed. That's backwards. My aggressive colleague's cap math is also right. With a short call at 1,100, the hedged core keeps about 10 percent of upside on 1.75 percent of equity, roughly 0.18 percent. I'd be paying rich pre-print volatility and tax counsel for that. The chase problem I wanted the core to solve is handled better by the pre-written recompute rule. So the fractions apply to whatever you hold, with no floor.

I would refine "flat is the default," though, because that's only true for one kind of book. In an absolute-return book with a 7 percent standard allocation, yes, zero is neutral and holding is the bet. But if the caller is benchmarked to an index that owns GEV, zero is itself an active underweight. The neutral spot there is index weight, a fraction of a percent. Those holders should come down to benchmark weight or modestly under it, and the mandate clause should say so explicitly.

There's also a gap in the residual you both accepted, hedged or capped at 10 percent of a standard allocation. Nobody wrote an exit rule for it. If it's unhedged and sitting through the print, it needs one. I'd use a daily close below 910, where the daily SuperTrend flips under the 200-day.

Now, half versus two-thirds. You're both overselling this. We all accepted the no-drift point, so the waiting tranche has roughly zero expected value at any size. On a full allocation, the difference between half and two-thirds is one-sixth of the position, about 1.2 percent of equity. If 1,029 trades, that sixth earns about 3.6 basis points of equity. If we get a September 14 style gap, it costs about 10. Neither number moves a portfolio. The useful question isn't which of you is right in general. It's what else is in the caller's book.

To my conservative colleague: the weekend skew is real, but you're counting the status quo as a shock. Hormuz having a 2 percent chance of normalizing by month-end isn't a weekend event. It's the current state, and it's in the price. Trump has said no strike on Iran before the midterms, and there's no scheduled data before CPI. The live risk is the 10-year breaking 5.31, and we carry that every session, not specially on Fridays.

On October 8, fair enough, it closed only two points above the 7th. But it closed 26 points off a 973 low with OBV at a 60-day high. That's buyers defending the mid-970s. I won't call short-horizon drift one-directional when the latest bar is a reversal off its low.

To my aggressive colleague: "close to free variance" is true for GEV in isolation, but the caller's GEV risk probably isn't isolated. The same rate-sensitive, high-multiple AI trade shows up in Vertiv, Eaton and the chip names that just fell on Samsung's record guidance. If the 10-year breaks out, those tend to fall together. In that case the waiting tranche adds to a correlated tail rather than flipping an independent coin.

So my answer is this. Sell two-thirds today if your book carries other rate-sensitive AI-power names or you can't watch Monday's tape. Sell half if GEV is your only such exposure. Either way, work the order through Friday's session rather than in one print.

On the limits, one practical fix. Everyone with a chart sees the October 6 close at 1,029.21 and the upper band at 1,030.77, so that's where offers will stack. Start the ladder a few points under, around 1,025, and run it to the band. You give up a few points on part of one tranche and improve the fill odds. Also, the upper band moves daily as the 20-day window rolls, so re-anchor to it each morning instead of treating 1,030.77 as fixed.

On the unknowns, my conservative colleague is half right, and I'll take that half. Breaking out organic growth can only leave the 21.9 percent where it is or lower. Conceded. But that isn't true of the margin or the cash.

On the margin: a deal that added about 9.8 billion dollars of non-current assets in Q1 likely brought acquired-intangible amortization and integration costs into Q2's operating line. If so, the organic margin could be better than 5.9 percent, not worse.

On the cash: if Q3 shows advances still building, my half-reversal haircut was too harsh, and the cash-flow value goes up.

Where my aggressive colleague is right is that the price already leans on the good side of those unknowns. The payoff from resolving them is lopsided even if the distribution isn't. That's an argument about how much to hold into the print, and it's why I've come around on the core. It isn't evidence the business is worse than it looks.

On the puts, my conservative colleague wins on substance. A cash-secured put is economically a covered call. You carry stock exposure from the day you write it, before price reaches the rung you said you'd wait for. Then you get assigned at the strike in exactly the gap where a resting limit would have filled lower. Calling that buying optionality gets it backwards.

But look at what the conservative's own conditions do once you lay them over the calendar:

  • The print in late October.
  • The Fed around October 27 to 28.
  • The midterms on November 3.
  • October CPI in mid-November.
  • The December meeting.

The first clean stretch of any length opens after mid-November, and by then post-print volatility has been crushed and the premium is thin. In practice that means plain limits, with puts as a mid-November-at-the-earliest option. Let's write it that way so nobody stretches the conditions later.

On the ladder, you're each right about something different, and the rules should reflect both. My aggressive colleague is right that our exit price is irrelevant. He's also right that a hard sub-5 percent level gate double counts rates already in the discount rate. My conservative colleague is right that the path of yields matters separately from the level. He's also right that a 40 percent jump in our model after one quarter is more likely the model chasing the print than the business changing.

So scale the burden of proof to how far the recompute moves:

  • Rungs at or below the pre-Q3 value of 775 to 790 already have our pre-Q3 work behind them. They activate on the agreed confirmations plus the persistence test: five straight closes under 5.31 with no new high, plus a calm latest core reading.
  • Rungs that exist only because the recompute moved up get one tranche off Q3. The rest wait for a second quarter.
  • A close under 5 percent speeds up the next tranche rather than being required.
  • Re-run the recompute every quarter, so the rungs stay current numbers rather than fixed targets.

And to my aggressive colleague, I'd temper the claim that the rebuild is where this plan earns its reward. With the weekly SuperTrend up and OBV running ahead of price, there's a real chance GEV never visits a rung that clears the hurdle. If that happens, the reward was the drawdown we avoided plus the bill yield we collected. A rebuild that never fills isn't a failure. One that fills because we loosened the gates would be.

So here's where I land, in fractions of whatever you hold:

  1. Sell half to two-thirds today, two-thirds if the rest of your book carries the same rate and AI-power exposure, working the order through the session.
  2. Put the remainder on limits from about 1,025 to the upper band, re-anchored each morning.
  3. Exit that remainder on a daily close below 956 or at Tuesday's close, earlier if a print date is confirmed.
  4. No deliberate core and no floor for smaller holders. Benchmark-relative books go to or under index weight rather than zero.
  5. Any tax or mandate residual is hedged or capped at 10 percent of a standard allocation, and exits on a close below 910.
  6. No short. Proceeds go in short bills.
  7. Before Tuesday, check the rest of the book for the same factor. Selling GEV while holding its rate-sensitive cousins just relocates the risk.
  8. After Q3, recompute, require the confirmations, stagger buys in time, and scale the burden of proof to how far the model moved. Gate with the persistence test and use plain limits until the calendar clears.

That's still the trader's sell. It just stops arguing over a few basis points and puts the attention where the real risk is: the factor running through the whole book and the discipline of the rebuild. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We've reached the point where most of what's left can be settled by writing rules rather than trading rhetoric, so that's what I'll try to do. I'll take the open items in the order my conservative colleague listed them, then add two he raised that I don't think are settled yet: what basis the recompute uses, and where the proceeds go.

Start with today's tranche. Both of you are adding up these numbers loosely. My aggressive colleague's "plus 3.5, minus 4, minus a tenth" aren't terms you can add together. They're outcomes that each depend on a different path, and each needs its own probability. My conservative colleague's "nets slightly negative" makes the same mistake from the other side. Under the no-drift assumption all three of us accepted, the expectation is zero by construction, and the stakes are a few basis points either way.

I'd also push back on the aggressive's one-in-250 gap rate. It's a base rate drawn from a year that included calm stretches. This weekend the 10-year sits three basis points under its trigger, so a big move is more likely than the yearly average suggests. When expected value is a wash, variance decides. And we don't know the caller's book. The conservative's strongest point isn't his skew argument. It's that the largest index weights are the AI trade, so almost every equity book carries this factor whether it owns Vertiv or not. So I'll concede the default: sell two-thirds today as standard. Sell half only if you've actually checked that your book is clean of the factor and someone can watch the tape through Tuesday.

Where I won't follow my conservative colleague is his use of the lower highs to argue the limits won't fill. He's repeating the timescale error he was caught on in round two. Those highs came weeks apart: July 6, July 21, August 17, October 6. The "next lower high near 1,005" is a forecast about the next swing, after the next pullback. It says nothing about whether GEV tags 1,025 intraday in the next three sessions.

The TD point is similar. Our limits need only an intraday tag, not a close above 1,029.21. If a sell-setup 9 does print, having been filled on bar 8 is exactly why the zone was chosen in the first place. The pattern is a good reason to drop 1,052.78, which is 1.3 ATR away. It isn't a reason to expect the 1,025 to 1,030 rungs to go unfilled. On the ladder's top, though, I side with him. Cap it at 1,030.77 and re-anchor only downward. A sell limit that chases a rising band trades fill odds for a couple of points, and that's the wrong direction for an order we want filled. On OBV, I take his caveat: Thursday's contribution was partly mechanical.

On the rate trigger and the holiday, you're each half right. My conservative colleague says Tuesday absorbs two sessions of rate repricing. It doesn't, really. GEV trades Monday and reprices off rate moves in real time. Nothing waits for the cash close except our trigger. My aggressive colleague says the deadline already covers it. But a rule keyed to a cash close that doesn't exist on Monday is blind for a full session. The fix is simple. Treasury futures normally trade on Columbus Day even with the cash market shut, so confirm the hours. Use the futures-implied 10-year as Monday's check, and if it's holding above 5.31 into Monday afternoon, sell the remainder Monday instead of waiting for Tuesday.

I'll accept the conservative's Friday last-hour rule for the same reason I accepted the two-thirds default. A false trigger in the selling direction costs at most a few basis points. I'd just define it as the yield holding above 5.31 through the final hour, not ticking through it once, so we aren't reacting to one spike.

Now the rebuild, which matters more than all of the above combined. My conservative colleague's three-tranche compromise is good. It takes the level gate out of tranche two, which was my aggressive colleague's main complaint, and the aggressive should take it. But two of the arguments behind it don't hold.

First, he asks how GEV gets to 780 without tripping a gate. It already did something very like it. The stock went from a 1,174.86 close on June 30 to 874.76 on September 14, down 25.5 percent in about eleven weeks. Over that stretch Q2 revenue growth accelerated to 21.9 percent and margins hit records. So a de-rating with green fundamentals isn't the case we understand least. It's this stock's own summer. Several causes would trip none of his gates:

  1. A positioning unwind from a tape that's 12 to 0 bullish on StockTwits.
  2. An AI capex scare. Anthropic IPO odds dropped six points this week.
  3. The storage-beats-peakers narrative.
  4. Plain rotation.

That's exactly where the rebuild edge lives, so the gates have to stay passable in that scenario.

Second, his Sharpe arithmetic is right. Three points of excess return on roughly 47 percent volatility is about 0.06. But that's an argument about price and size, not speed. Staggering purchases over time doesn't improve the return per unit of risk at 790. It only spreads the regret of bad timing. If the edge at the hurdle rung is thin, the honest response is not to rebuild to a full allocation at that price.

So here's what I'd add: scale the rebuild target to the margin of safety. At the rung that clears the 10-year by about three points, which is the 775 to 790 area on today's numbers, rebuild to roughly half to two-thirds of a standard allocation across the three tranches. Go to full size only if price offers something like five points over the 10-year against the recomputed value, or a second quarter confirms. Discount 927 back two years at about 10.3 percent and that price is roughly 760. The step from a thin edge to an adequate one costs only about 25 points of price, so this isn't a gate that welds shut. It's a slope.

That also answers my aggressive colleague's "30 percent more shares" framing. Share count isn't the hurdle. Return over bills is, and at 790 that's thin. Sizing to the margin of safety is how you take the trade without pretending it's fat.

On the recompute basis, my conservative colleague is right that $14.9 billion of new current liabilities in six months won't repeat. He's also right that advances only have to stop growing for the cash yield to slide. But a working-capital-neutral base case assumes advances stop growing, which is the orders-stall scenario, not the expected one. For a growing, customer-funded backlog, advances normally grow roughly with revenue. So the base case should be advances growing in line with revenue: not at the first-half pace, and not at zero. Run the working-capital-neutral version as the stress test. I agree the confirmation should be advances rising, not merely positive.

On the residual, he's right that the 910 stop does nothing against the gap itself and that the size cap is the real protection. But it isn't decorative. July 22 closed at 985.03 after the minus 8.7 percent day, and the low a week later was 897.68, another nine percent down. The 910 exit is for that second leg, after the gap. Keep the 10 percent cap as a ceiling and keep the stop for the follow-through.

On where the money goes, "bills, full stop" is right for an absolute-return book, but we don't need a blanket rule to stop a rotation into Eaton. At 29 times, Eaton's earnings yield is about 3.4 percent, still under the 10-year, so the same hurdle test rules it out. For a benchmarked book, though, raw cash is its own active bet: short equity beta against an index sitting at a record. Those books should hold the underweight in benchmark exposure outside the rate-sensitive AI cluster, not in cash. That's diversification, not rotation, and it keeps tracking error inside the budget my conservative colleague rightly insisted on.

So here's where I land, in fractions of whatever you hold.

  1. Today: sell two-thirds by default, working the order through the session and finishing well before the close. Sell half only if your book is verified clean of the factor and watched through Tuesday. If the 10-year holds above 5.31 through the final hour, sell the rest.
  2. The remainder: put it on limits from about 1,025 to no higher than 1,030.77, re-anchoring only downward.
  3. Exits for the remainder: a close below a fixed 956, a futures-implied 10-year above 5.31 on Monday, or Tuesday's close, whichever comes first. Move it earlier if a print date is confirmed.
  4. What we don't do: no core, no short, and no puts before mid-November.
  5. Residuals: hedge them, or cap them at 10 percent of a standard allocation with the 910 exit.
  6. Benchmarked books: modestly under index weight, with the underweight parked in diversified benchmark exposure rather than cash.
  7. After Q3: recompute with advances growing in line with revenue and the working-capital-neutral case as the stress test. Require the confirmations and use the conservative's three tranches. Size the rebuild to the margin of safety, reaching full allocation only near 760 on today's numbers or after a second confirming quarter.

That's still the trader's sell. It just puts the caution where the edge is thin and the speed where the edge is real. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: I'll keep this round tight. The plan is nearly written, and what's left is better settled with one principle than with more point-scoring.

Here is what all three of us now hold. Sell two-thirds of GEV today by default. Sell half only if your book is verified clean of the rate-sensitive AI factor and someone watches it through Tuesday. Sell everything if the 10-year holds above 5.31 through the final hour. The last third rests from about 1,025 to no higher than 1,030.77. It exits on a close below a fixed 956, on the Monday futures check, or at Tuesday's close. No core, no short, no puts before mid-November. Residuals are hedged or capped at 10 percent of a standard allocation, with the 910 exit. That part is done.

Two quick acceptances. The conservative's idea of converting 5.31 into a note-futures price after Friday's close is right. I'd add that every trigger needs a named owner: Friday's last hour, Monday afternoon's futures check, the 956 close and Tuesday's deadline. A rule nobody owns gets waived by default.

His correction on the blended exit is also fair. The exit is about 1,008 if the third fills and about 988 if it goes out in the pullback. Weight those at the coin-flip fill odds we all accepted and you get roughly 998, essentially today's price. That confirms what we agreed in round three: the waiting third was a variance choice, never a source of return. So plan the rebuild on 25 percent more shares, not 28, and don't count the ladder's reward before the market offers it.

Now the rebuild, where the real disagreement sits. My aggressive colleague wants price to buy speed. At the five-point line, he argues, the extra two points a year pays for path risk, so the tranches can go in on the persistence test and the pause rule alone. My conservative colleague wants one rate event to pass before the bulk goes on.

His weekly-trend argument was the strongest point made last round, and it changes my own view. I said earlier that staggering in time only spreads regret, which is true when drift is zero. But 775 to 790 sits below the 868 summer low and the 837.76 weekly SuperTrend, and 760 sits further below. Getting there means the main-timeframe trend has flipped, which our own technical tools would read as a downtrend. Once the trend that survived the summer breaks, zero drift is no longer the honest assumption. Staggering then has expected value, not just lower variance.

That's why "price buys speed" gets it backwards for this stock. The cheaper GEV gets, the more likely it broke the weekly trend to get there, so cheapness and path risk travel together. Price should buy size, and the tape should buy speed, meaning the rate path and the trend. Written that way, the slope sets the target position and the gates set how fast we move toward it. Each of you gets what you actually argued for.

To my conservative colleague, though, be honest about what your gate costs, because it isn't three basis points. Three weeks of drift on two-thirds of a full allocation, net of the bill yield we earn while waiting, is closer to two. The real cost is non-fill. Suppose 760 is the low and GEV is back near 830 when the rate event passes. Then we're at a third of full size, having forgone roughly 9 percent on about 4.7 percent of equity, which is around 40 basis points. The tail you're insuring is a September 14 style gap of 8.6 percent on the same 4.7 percent, also about 40 basis points.

Those tails are roughly symmetric, so on its own the gate is a variance choice again. Two things tip it your way. One is the broken-trend drift. The other is the calendar: the Fed around October 27 to 28, October CPI in mid-November, then the December meeting. The gate rarely costs more than three or four weeks. I'll support the event gate at the full-size line on those grounds, not on the three-basis-point framing.

Your July 22 example needs one correction. Our rules would never have bought at 985, because that was above value. What it does show is that even with the weekly trend intact, a single entry can be 11 percent underwater within weeks. That supports time-staggering at every rung, which we already have.

On sizing at the three-point rung, I'll take the conservative's "at most half." His CAPM point holds: if a 0.97-beta stock needs roughly a full equity premium, the five-point line is only fair value, and the three-point rung falls about two points short. But this isn't a big fight. Half versus two-thirds is one-sixth of an allocation, about 1.2 percent of equity. A two-point shortfall on that is a couple of basis points a year, the same sliver we spent four rounds on.

The CAPM point also cuts against my aggressive colleague. If five points over the 10-year is fair value for this beta, full size at 760 isn't a bargain. It just earns the equity premium. So full size should also require the working-capital-neutral stress case to sit at or above price, not only the base case. If the stress case lands below price, stay at the small end wherever the base case puts the line.

Next is a gap neither of you has addressed, and it could quietly break the ladder. Two of our confirmations depend on disclosures we haven't seen GEV make: organic growth separated from the Q1 acquisition, and the split between customer advances and payables. The deal doesn't lap until Q1 2027, so if the company doesn't break out organic growth, Q3 can't tell us. A gate nobody can evaluate either stays shut forever, which is the aggressive's fear, or gets waived under pressure, which is the conservative's.

So write the fallback now. An unconfirmable confirmation defaults to the small end of the slope, not to a closed door. Uncertainty shrinks size; it doesn't cancel the rebuild. That's the same rule we just applied to the stress case, so the plan stays consistent.

Also write down the recompute method before the print: scenario weights, discount rate and cash basis. Ideally someone other than the person who sold runs it afterward. "The model chased the quarter" and "the gates welded shut" are both failures of discipline in the heat of a print, and a pre-written method is the cheapest defense against both.

On the cash basis, the conservative is right to tie the working-capital release to modeled revenue growth. Minus 8.4 billion growing at 11 percent releases about 0.9 billion, roughly a third of a point of yield, against 1.7 billion at 20 percent. I'd add one refinement. Customer advances follow bookings, not revenue, because a turbine slot reservation is paid for at booking. If Q3 discloses orders and they're running below revenue, use orders, since that's where a slowdown shows first. That keeps the base case honest without assuming advances stop.

On benchmarked books, the conservative's warning about bond proxies and power producers is correct, but the fix is simpler than hunting for clean substitutes. Fund the underweight with the benchmark itself, or a benchmark-excluding-the-cluster product if one exists. Hand-picking a substitute adds a factor bet we haven't analyzed. Holding the index keeps the only active bet the one we've argued for.

On residuals, one fallback. If the options chain hasn't been priced and cleared by tax counsel by Monday's close, default to the 10 percent cap. Otherwise "we're arranging a hedge" becomes the reason a bigger residual rides through CPI.

Last, a check on the rhetoric from both of you. To my aggressive colleague: the 1.5 percent of equity avoided and the larger share count only arrive if GEV comes down. The weekly trend is still up and OBV is running ahead of price, so it may not. To my conservative colleague: the plan's safety comes from being out, not from making the rebuild ever harder to trigger. The core of this trade is exiting near a thousand, on roughly 100 times run-rate earnings, ahead of four catalysts. The ladder is a bonus the market may or may not offer.

So here's my final plan, in fractions of whatever you hold. Sell two-thirds of GEV today, worked through the session and finished well before the close. Sell half only if your book is verified clean and watched through Tuesday. Sell everything if the 10-year holds above 5.31 through the final hour. Rest the last third from about 1,025 to no higher than 1,030.77, re-anchored downward only. Exit it on a close below 956, on the futures check Monday afternoon, or at Tuesday's close, whichever comes first, and earlier if a print date is confirmed. Every trigger has a named owner.

No core, no short and no puts before mid-November. Residuals are hedged or capped at 10 percent with the 910 exit, and the cap is the default if the hedge isn't ready by Monday. Absolute-return proceeds go to short bills. Benchmarked books go modestly underweight, funded with the benchmark itself.

After Q3, run the pre-written recompute. Use advances growing with the lower of modeled revenue and orders as the base case, with working-capital-neutral as the stress test. Price sets the target: at most half at three points over the 10-year, and full size at five points only if the stress case also clears. The tape sets the speed: the first tranche goes in on the confirmations and the persistence test, and later tranches wait for one rate event to pass without a new closing high in yields. Unconfirmable gates mean small size, not no size. Rungs that exist only because the model rose get one tranche until a second quarter confirms.

That's the trader's sell, executed with discipline on the way out and kept open on the way back in. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: This is my last turn, so I'll do what I've tried to do all week: take what's right from each of you, fix what isn't, and hand the trader one plan.

The direction hasn't moved since round one. GEV gets sold, nobody shorts it, and the proceeds sit in short bills. Three things are left. One premise the plan now depends on is probably wrong. Two of the new gates are calibrated so they'd either fire constantly or get ignored. And there's homework that could settle half our "unknowns" before Monday.

My aggressive colleague's number is the right frame. A 998 blended exit in bills grows to about 1,075 by late 2028. Holding gets a probability-weighted 931 with dividends. That's roughly one percent of equity in expectation, and it dwarfs every other dispute here. The trade was always the exit; the ladder is a bonus.

But hold that number carefully. It comes from a model whose scenario weights rest on inputs we've called unconfirmed all week. It's an expectation, not money in an account. My conservative colleague is right that it can't be spent on a faster rebuild. He's also right that the drawdown we avoid says nothing about the forward return on a share bought at 790.

I'd hold him to that principle, though. If every rebuild decision must stand on forward return alone, so must every gate. A gate that only listens when the tape says "slow down" isn't neutral discipline. It's a bias with a rule attached, and that shapes two of my fixes below.

First, the Friday premise. My conservative colleague says SIFMA normally calls a 2 p.m. early close for cash Treasuries on the Friday before Columbus Day. Check it, but I don't think that's standard. SIFMA's usual early closes come before Good Friday, Memorial Day and Independence Day, and on the day after Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and New Year's Eve. Columbus Day itself is a full bond-market holiday.

More to the point, "the final hour" of the Treasury market never lined up with our equity session. Cash Treasuries trade past the 4 p.m. stock close, and the official constant-maturity yield comes from mid-afternoon quotes. So pin the check to a clock time inside the equity session. If the 10-year is holding above 5.31 at 2:30 Eastern, sell the rest and work it over the last ninety minutes. Then the early-close question doesn't matter. His instinct to leave time to work the order is exactly right.

The futures conversion should be ready Friday afternoon, built the way my aggressive colleague described: off the cheapest-to-deliver bond and the contract's basis-point value.

On Monday, I take the conservative's fixed 2 p.m. check and his default: if the owner can't be reached or the read is ambiguous, sell the last third. I'd write the principle once so it governs both directions. Uncertainty pushes toward the lower-risk action. On the way out, that means sell. On the way in, it means small size, never zero and never full.

Now the gates. My conservative colleague found a real hole in my aggressive colleague's yield reference. Yields can drift down after the first fill, then jump 18 basis points on a CPI print without making a new high. A level test passes that, so a shock test belongs in the plan.

But 12 basis points over two sessions is the wrong calibration. He took it from September 10, a one-day move, and applied it to a two-day window, which is a looser bar than the event it came from. In this cycle, two windows cleared it about two weeks apart: September 10, and September 23 to 24. Rough arithmetic on a tape that's moved 60 basis points in eight weeks says a 12-point two-day rise around a CPI or Fed day might come one event in four or five. A gate that fires on ordinary event days gets argued away after the second false alarm.

So set the threshold in the written method as roughly a two-standard-deviation, two-session move on the trailing month's volatility, whatever that number is when the document is written. And define what a failure does. It pauses the next tranche until one event passes clean and re-prices the rung at the new yield. It doesn't send the ladder back to the start.

There's a related calendar gap. The macro report shows heavy shutdown odds by late January, and a shutdown delays data. If a scheduled CPI slips, the next Fed meeting counts as the event. A gate shouldn't wait on data nobody is publishing.

Then the mirror image. My conservative colleague's best argument this round was that rungs at 775 to 790 sit below the weekly SuperTrend at 837.76. That's a regime this stock hasn't traded in anywhere in our sample. I accept that, and it's why the size slope and the time-staggering exist.

But the same evidence works in reverse. If GEV posts a weekly close back above its weekly SuperTrend after the first fill, it has returned to the regime we've actually observed. That should count like a close under 5 percent on the 10-year and release the next tranche without waiting for the event. We have a rate accelerator; we should have a trend accelerator built from the same evidence that justified slowing down.

One method point catches both of you. My aggressive colleague valued the exit against bills at about 4 percent. The rebuild hurdle discounts a two-year value at the 10-year's 5.28 percent. Each choice is cautious in its own direction, but the horizon-matched rate for a two-year value is the 2-year Treasury, which our macro pull failed to retrieve.

Write it into the method. With hikes priced, the 2-year probably sits between bills and the 10-year. That might lift the rungs 15 or 20 points. It doesn't reopen 775 to 790, but the document should use one rate consistently.

Now the homework. For five rounds we've treated three items as unknowable until Q3: organic growth, the advances-versus-payables split, and the source of the one-time gains. At least two are probably already in public filings.

Accounting rules require quarterly disclosure of contract-liability balances and remaining performance obligations. So the Q2 10-Q should show how much of the $14.9 billion jump in current liabilities is customer advances. The remaining-performance-obligation figure gives the backlog my aggressive colleague wants as the orders driver.

For a material acquisition, the rules also require disclosing the acquired business's revenue since closing. So the Q1 and Q2 filings may already separate organic growth from what was bought. Their notes should also explain the Q1 gain, which our fundamentals report says fits remeasuring a stake GEV already held. The 10-K should explain the Q4 2025 item. Our tools didn't break these out, and that may be a gap in our tools rather than in the disclosures.

So someone should read the filings this weekend. It doesn't change today's sale: the stock is around 100 times run-rate earnings whatever the notes say. But it changes three things:

The recompute base gets anchored before the print instead of after it.

The conservative's "small end until the 10-K or the Q1 2027 lap" may be moot if the filings already settle organic growth.

His convergence period for the orders driver can come from actual backlog coverage rather than a guessed four quarters.

The news could also cut against the bulls. If most of the $14.9 billion turns out to be payables and accruals, the base case should come down now. Knowing that before the print is worth more than any rule we've written this week.

On tax, the conservative's math is right: deferral buys one or two percent against a shortfall of about fourteen. I'd add three rules. In the two-thirds tranche, sell the highest-basis lots first by specific identification, which cuts the tax cost of exiting without keeping extra exposure. Don't hold losing lots to reach long-term status; short-term losses are the more useful kind, so sell them.

And watch the wash-sale window. A loss realized October 9 to 13 is disallowed if the stock is bought back within 30 days. That runs to about November 9 to 13, right where a first tranche after the print and 10-Q could land. In those accounts, the first tranche can't fill before day 31. That includes buys in the client's IRA, where the disallowed loss is gone for good rather than deferred.

On the residual hedge, I agree with the November monthly expiry or later. The November 20 contract covers the print, the Fed, the midterms and very likely October CPI. For short-term lots, where a hedge could suspend the holding period, the unhedged 10 percent cap is the rule.

A last word to each of you. To my aggressive colleague: "a third more of the same company" depends on GEV reaching the five-point line with value intact. The weekly trend is still up, OBV is running ahead of price, and the technical report's base case is a pullback to 956 to 968, not 760. Treat the ladder as an option, not an income stream.

To my conservative colleague: the plan's safety comes from being out, and that's done by Tuesday. After that, a gate that never opens is as real a risk as one that opens too easily. Every lock needs a release.

So here's the plan, in fractions of whatever you hold.

Sell two-thirds of GEV today, highest-basis lots first, working the order through the session and finishing well before the close. Sell only half if your book is verified clean of the rate-sensitive AI factor and someone watches it through Tuesday. If the 10-year is holding above 5.31 at 2:30 Eastern, sell the rest before 4.

Rest the last third on limits from about 1,025 to no higher than 1,030.77, re-anchored downward only. Exit it on a close below a fixed 956, on the note-futures trigger at the 2 p.m. Monday check, or at Tuesday's close, whichever comes first, and earlier if a print date is confirmed. If an owner or a data read is unavailable, sell.

No core, no short, and no options before mid-November except a November-or-later hedge on a residual. Residuals are only for short-term gain lots near long-term status, never-sell plans, or hard mandates. They're either hedged with counsel's approval or capped at 10 percent of a standard allocation, with the 910 exit either way.

Absolute-return proceeds roll in four-to-thirteen-week bills. Benchmarked books go modestly under index weight, funded with the benchmark and sized to the tracking-error budget.

Before the print, read the Q1 and Q2 filings for contract liabilities, backlog, acquired revenue and the source of the gains. Then write down the recompute method:

discount at the horizon-matched Treasury yield plus a premium;

let orders drive advances through the period the backlog covers, then converge to revenue growth;

keep a working-capital-neutral stress case.

After Q3, size to the margin of safety: at most half a standard allocation at three points over the hurdle, and full size at five points only if the stress case also clears. Pace the tranches with these rules:

the persistence test on the 10-year;

a level-and-shock rate gate calibrated to recent volatility, where a failure pauses rather than resets;

two accelerators: two straight closes under 5 percent, or a weekly close back above the weekly SuperTrend;

the wash-sale window in loss accounts;

an unconfirmable item means small size, not a shut door.

That's the trader's SELL, unchanged in direction. It's tighter on the way out, where the edge is clear, and more honest on the way back in, where the edge is thin.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Sell

Executive Summary: Exit GEV. Today (Fri Oct 9), sell two-thirds of whatever you hold, highest-basis lots first, working the order through the session; sell only half if your book is verified free of other rate-sensitive AI-power names and someone watches it through Tuesday, and sell everything if the 10-year is holding above 5.31% at 2:30 pm ET. Rest the last third on sell limits from about 1,025 up to no higher than 1,030.77, re-anchoring only downward, and exit it at the first of: a daily close below a fixed 956, the Monday 2 pm note-futures check showing the 10-year above its 5.31% equivalent, or Tuesday Oct 13's close (earlier if a Q3 date is confirmed); if a trigger's owner or data is unavailable, sell. No short, no core position and no options before mid-November; proceeds go to 4-13 week bills, and buying back happens only after Q3 at prices that clear a recomputed value, currently about $775-790.

Investment Thesis: DECISION: Sell, and it wins decisively. All three risk analysts converged on Sell with no short after five rounds. The disputes that remain are worth roughly 2-40bp of equity. The direction is worth about 1% of equity in expectation. A blended exit near $998 compounding in bills reaches about $1,075 by late 2028. Holding reaches a probability-weighted $927 plus about $4 of dividends, a 14-15% shortfall on the position, or about 1% of equity on a 7% allocation, before any rebuy.

VALUATION EVIDENCE (fundamentals report): (1) Headline earnings are inflated. The 28.7x trailing P/E includes about $7.6B of non-operating gains (Q4'25 and Q1'26). Core TTM EPS is about $7 (about 140x), and the Q2'26 run-rate is $9.88 (about 101x). That is roughly a 1% earnings yield against a 5.28% 10-year. (2) The $12.4B TTM FCF (about 21x) is largely customer float. Current liabilities rose $14.9B in six months while current assets rose only $7.2B, taking working capital to -$8.4B and the current ratio to 0.85. Clean FY25 FCF of $3.71B implies about 72x. The Neutral's middle case, which reverses half the H1 surge, is about $7.5B, or 35x, a 2.8% yield and still about 250bp below the 10-year. (3) Even a generous Q3 does not fix it. Revenue +22% to about $12.2B at a 7% operating margin (above any quarter on record) gives about $3.15/share, still about 80x annualized. The $25.17 forward EPS needs about $6.25 a quarter. (4) Some growth may have been bought. Q4'25 grew only +3.8%. Acceleration followed a Q1'26 outflow of about $3.9B and a $9.8B jump in non-current assets. Organic growth is undisclosed. (5) The macro backdrop is hostile. The 10-year is at 5.28% (up 115bp in a year), markets price 78% odds of another hike and 96% odds of no cuts, and GEV fell 3.4% on its best news (the SMR permit).

WHY NOT UNDERWEIGHT: The Neutral's deliberate hedged core was withdrawn. With a short call at 1,100 it keeps only about 0.18% of equity of upside, and rich pre-print implied volatility plus tax counsel make it costly. A pre-written rebuild rule handles the chase problem better. Tax deferral saves roughly 1-2% of position value against a 14-15% expected shortfall. A residual is therefore allowed only for: lots nearing long-term status, never-sell plans, or hard mandates. Such a residual must be hedged with a November-or-later expiry cleared by counsel for straddle and constructive-sale rules, or capped at 10% of a standard allocation (down from 25%). Either way it exits on a daily close below 910. If the hedge isn't ready by Monday's close, the 10% cap applies.

WHY NOT SHORT: The technical report is constructive on trend. SuperTrend is up on all three timeframes (weekly stop 837.76). OBV is 112.26M, a 60-day high above the Aug 17 peak while price is about $80 lower. RSI showed bullish divergence at the Sep 14 low, ADX rose from 1.94 to 22.08, and the April gap was +13.7%. Shorting a binary print against that is uncompensated risk.

WHY THE EXECUTION CHANGED FROM THE TRADER'S PLAN: - The 1,052.78 rung is dropped. It sits on the lower-high sequence (1,195.94, 1,140.99, 1,099.66, 1,052.78) and is 1.3 ATR away. - The limits concentrate at 1,025-1,030.77. That is the TD bar-8 level, the Oct 6 close and the upper Bollinger Band, where a daily sell-setup 9 may print. - The 945 stop becomes a fixed 956. A 968 stop sits under 1 ATR, at the report's likely pullback destination. A floating band-middle stop would drift up to that same level as the Sep 11/14 closes roll out of the window. - Two-thirds is the default sale. Under the no-drift assumption all sides accepted, the waiting tranche has zero expected value, so variance and the unknown book decide. The largest index weights carry the same AI and rate factor. - The time stop moves to a calendar date, Tuesday Oct 13's close, ahead of CPI around Oct 14-15. Columbus Day Monday is covered by a note-futures equivalent of 5.31%, built Friday from the cheapest-to-deliver bond and the contract's basis-point value. - A factor sweep is added: run the same hurdle test on other rate-sensitive AI-power holdings. Do not rotate proceeds into Eaton; at 29x its earnings yield is about 3.4%, under the 10-year. - Benchmarked books go modestly under index weight, funded with the benchmark itself and sized to the tracking-error budget.

REBUILD (replaces the fixed 1,090/900/725/550 rungs): The 900 rung fails the hurdle: $927/$900 is about 3% over two years against 5.28% a year. Before the print, read the Q1/Q2 filings for contract liabilities, backlog/RPO, acquired revenue and the source of the gains. Then write down the recompute method: - Discount at the horizon-matched Treasury plus a premium. - Let orders drive advances through the period backlog covers, applied only to confirmed contract liabilities, then converge to revenue growth. - Use a working-capital-neutral stress case. After Q3: - At about 3 points over the hurdle (about $775-790 on today's numbers), rebuild to at most half a standard allocation in three time-staggered tranches. - Go to full size only at about 5 points over (about $760 today) and only if the stress case also clears. - Pace the tranches with the persistence test (five straight closes under 5.31% with no new high, plus a calm core CPI). Later tranches wait for one rate event without a new closing high or a roughly 2-sigma two-day jump. A failed gate pauses the ladder and re-prices it; it does not reset. - Accelerators: two straight closes under 5%, or a weekly close back above the weekly SuperTrend. - If organic growth or the advances split can't be confirmed by the 10-Q filing, buy only at the small end. - Rungs that exist only because the model rose get one tranche until a second quarter confirms. - Respect the 30-day wash-sale window in loss accounts. Use plain limits only. These rungs sit below the 868 summer low and the 837.76 weekly stop, a regime absent from our sample, so staggering is warranted.

WHAT WOULD CHANGE THE VIEW: Upgrade toward Hold/Overweight on any of: - a Q3 step change with all three confirmed: advances/contract liabilities rising, disclosed organic growth of 13% or more, and GAAP operating margin of 6% or more, with price at or below the recomputed rung; - the 10-year sustained below about 5%; - filings showing most of the $14.9B is durable contract liabilities and that the acquisition was accretive to organic margin. The Sell is confirmed if advances stall (build under $3B) or the liabilities prove mostly payables. A weekly close above 1,052.78 would break the lower-high pattern but would not by itself fix a valuation of about 100x.

PRICE TARGET CALCULATION (valuation objective): Take the reconciled probability-weighted late-2028 value of $927 and discount it two years at the 10-year (5.28%) plus about 3 points of premium: 927 / 1.0828^2 = 927 / 1.1725 ≈ $791. That matches the $790 (bull-odds) reconciliation. The bear-odds version is $775. The midpoint, about $783, is the target, about 21.6% below the $999.35 close. Cross-check: a 5-point premium gives about $760.

CONFIDENCE: Medium. The valuation conclusion held up through every correction, and the bull's most generous Treasury-only version broke even near $1,000. However: - the Q3 date is unconfirmed; - organic growth, the advances/payables split and the source of the gains are undisclosed in our data; - the vendor's adjusted metrics differ from computed figures; - the 2-year Treasury yield and GEV's index weight are missing; - the technicals lean bullish, so the time to converge on the target is uncertain.

Current Price: 999.35

Price Target: 783.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 6-12 months