Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: INTC

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-08
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-09 02:01:17
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 107.08 Price As Of: 2026-10-08

INTC (Intel Corporation): Technical Report, October 8, 2026

1. Bottom line

INTC is in a pullback inside a large uptrend, and both the trend tiers and the momentum signals disagree with each other. The longer-term structure still looks strong. The 50 SMA is above the 200 SMA, both are rising, the monthly SuperTrend points UP, and the stock has roughly tripled over the past year. But the most recent signals have turned down. The weekly SuperTrend is DOWN, and the tool says to weight the weekly tier most heavily. The MACD line is below its signal line, RSI has dropped below 50, OBV is falling faster than price, and the daily SuperTrend stop at 106.10 is only 0.93% below today's close. The next 1–3 sessions around 106.10, then 102.8–104.7 should decide whether this is a normal dip within the trend or a deeper lower high from the September peak.

2. Indicators used and why

The stock is very volatile (ATR about 5.6% of price per day), with large swings in both directions. I picked 8 indicators that each answer a different question:

Category Indicator Why it fits here
Trend (medium) close_50_sma Dynamic support for the pullback; price is heading toward it
Trend (long) close_200_sma Defines the big-picture trend; checks whether the golden-cross setup still holds
Trend (multi-timeframe) supertrend Weekly, monthly and daily trend plus exact trailing stops for risk sizing
Momentum macd Tracks the fade in momentum after the September 25 peak
Momentum rsi Overbought/oversold reading and whether it crosses 50
Volatility atr Stop distance and position sizing, which matters a lot at about 5.6% daily ATR
Volume obv Shows whether volume backs the price action (it currently diverges)
Exhaustion td_9 Countdown toward exhaustion on weekly, monthly and daily bars

The verified snapshot also gave the 10 EMA, the Bollinger bands, the MACD signal line and the MACD histogram, so I used those too. Data check: every value from the indicator tool matched the snapshot (50 SMA 102.81, 200 SMA 82.69, RSI 45.84, MACD 3.29, ATR 6.02), so there were no discrepancies to flag.

3. Price history (from the OHLCV data)

Phase Dates Closes Move
Base Oct 2025 – Mar 2026 about 34–54 Range-bound; spiked to 54.32 on Jan 22, then fell back
Breakout Apr 1 – Jun 22, 2026 48.03 → 140.94 Biggest gap: Apr 24 opened at 82.20 after a 66.78 close
Crash Jun 22 – Jul 29 140.94 → 81.88 About -41.9%
Rebound Jul 29 – Sep 24 81.88 → 127.39 About +55.6%
Current pullback Sep 24 – Oct 8 127.39 → 107.08 About -15.9%

The highest close in the window is 140.94 (June 22) and the highest intraday price is 142.35 (June 30). The September peak at 127.39 is therefore a lower high on the higher timeframe, which fits the weekly SuperTrend reading DOWN. On the daily chart, the lows have been rising since July: 81.88 close (Jul 29), then the Aug 24 low of 85.14 (close 87.26), then the Sep 14–15 closes near 97. Whether price holds above that roughly 97 higher low is a key structural question.

Short-term downtrend since September 24. Every intraday high since then has been lower: 127.44 (Sep 24), 126.00 (Oct 2, a bearish reversal from a 124.01 open to a 119.33 close), 118.06/118.20 (Oct 5–6), 115.30 (Oct 7), 111.60 (Oct 8).

Today's bar (Oct 8). Open 110.38 (a gap down from the 113.12 close), high 111.60, low 105.24, close 107.08. The close sits in the bottom ~29% of the day's range. Volume was 119.6M, the heaviest since September 21 (191.6M). A wide down day on rising volume points to selling pressure (distribution).

Gap filled. The September 21 breakout left a gap between the Sep 18 high (110.49) and the Sep 21 low (114.93). Today's low of 105.24 traded through it, so the gap is completely filled. The 110.5–114.9 zone has now become overhead supply.

4. Indicator details

Trend: moving averages

  • 50 SMA = 102.81. It is rising steadily (97.09 on Sep 18, 100.15 on Sep 30, 102.81 today). Price is 4.2% above it, about 0.7 ATR. At its current slope the 50 SMA should move into the 103–104 area within a few sessions, close to the Sep 16–17 levels (104.42 high, 104.70 open/low). That makes 102.8–104.7 the main support zone.
  • 200 SMA = 82.69. Rising (74.51 on Sep 8). Price is about 29.5% above it, and the 50 SMA is far above the 200 SMA. The long-term uptrend is not in question. The 200 SMA sits close to the July 29 low (81.88), so the 82–85 area is the lowest line of defense.
  • 10 EMA = 114.28 (snapshot). Price is 6.3% below the fast average, a clear short-term breakdown. The 10 EMA, the Bollinger middle (113.74) and the top of the filled gap (114.93) cluster at 113.7–114.9, the first real resistance to reclaim.

Trend: SuperTrend on three timeframes

Tier Direction Stop Close vs. stop
Weekly (Tier 1, main) DOWN 135.20 -20.8%
Monthly (Tier 2) UP 74.34 +44.0%
Daily (Tier 3) UP 106.10 +0.93%
  • The weekly tier, which the tool says to weight most, is DOWN. Price would need a weekly close above 135.20 to flip it, which is far away. On this measure the September rally (peak 127.44) was a counter-trend bounce within a weekly downtrend that began with the summer crash.
  • The daily tier is about to flip. Today's low (105.24) already dipped below the 106.10 stop during the session, but the close held above it. A close below 106.10 would turn the daily tier DOWN as well. Weekly and daily would then agree, with only the monthly tier still UP.
  • The monthly stop at 74.34 says the long-term regime is still bullish. These readings conflict, so position size and timeframe matter a lot.

Momentum: MACD

  • MACD 3.29, signal 4.86, histogram -1.56 (snapshot). The MACD line is now below its signal line, a bearish crossover.
  • The MACD line peaked at 7.17 on Sep 25 and has fallen every session since: 6.80, 6.43, 6.41, 6.30, 6.09, 5.60, 4.87, 4.28, 3.29. Today's -0.99 drop was the biggest one-day fall in the series.
  • I only have today's signal-line value. Working backward with standard EMA math puts the crossover around October 5. I derived that date myself; no tool reported it directly.
  • The MACD line is still above zero. Momentum is fading from a bullish level but has not turned bearish outright. A drop below zero would confirm a bigger trend change.

Momentum: RSI

  • RSI 45.84. This is the first reading below 50 in the 30-day window; the earlier lows were 50.27 on Sep 15 and 50.33 on Sep 14. It came down from 73.01 on Sep 24, which was overbought.
  • RSI is neither overbought nor oversold, so neither side has much of a mean-reversion edge here. In strong uptrends RSI often finds support around 40–50, so holding near 40 would fit the bullish pullback case. A drop toward 30–35 would mean momentum has broken.

Volatility: ATR and Bollinger bands

  • ATR 6.02, about 5.6% of price per day. In the window it ranged from 5.38 to 6.58; today's range was 6.36, about 1.06 ATR.
  • Bollinger bands: middle 113.74, upper 131.92, lower 95.55. The bands are about 32% of the middle line wide, consistent with a high-volatility regime. %B is about 0.32: price is in the lower third and has fallen through the middle band. My rough daily z-score is -0.73σ, worked out from the band values, so it is not stretched enough for a mean-reversion signal.
  • The lower band (95.55) sits near the Sep 14 low (94.52) and the Sep 14–15 closes (97.19/97.14). That gives a second support zone at about 94.5–97.2.

Volume: OBV, the most worrying signal

  • OBV peaked at 3.644B on Sep 24, together with price, and is now 3.021B, down about 623M.
  • Bearish divergence: OBV is now below its Sep 8 level (3.310B) and below its Sep 15 low (3.216B). Price, meanwhile, is still above the Sep 8 close (104.47) and well above the Sep 15 close (97.14). OBV has given back more than the whole September advance while price has kept part of it.
  • This says the selling since late September has come on heavier volume than the rally did. Together with today's high-volume gap down, it weakens the "harmless dip" story. A bullish pullback usually shows shrinking volume on down days, and that is not happening.

Exhaustion: TD-9 counts

Tier Count Meaning
Weekly (main) -5 (sell setup, 5 of 9) 5 straight weekly closes above the close 4 weeks earlier, a run of upside closes heading toward exhaustion
Monthly +1 (buy setup) October so far (107.08) is below June's close (139.63)
Daily +3 (buy setup, 3 of 9) 3 straight closes below the close 4 sessions earlier
  • I checked these counts against the data and they hold up.
  • The weekly count depends on this Friday's close. The comparison bar is the week of Sep 11 (close 102.94). A weekly close below 102.94 resets the count. A close above it moves the count to -6, and it could reach 9 in early-to-mid November.
  • Daily +3: six more lower comparative closes would complete a daily buy-setup 9 around October 16. That would be a downside-exhaustion and bounce watch, and it could line up with a test of the 50 SMA or the 95–97 zone.

5. Key levels

The Fibonacci levels below are my own arithmetic on the 81.88 → 127.39 swing, not tool output.

Resistance | Level | Source | |---|---| | 110.0–110.5 | 38.2% retracement (110.01) and the Sep 18 high (110.49), the bottom of the filled gap | | 113.7–114.9 | Bollinger middle 113.74, 10 EMA 114.28, gap top 114.93 | | 120.0–123.0 | Sep 30–Oct 2 closes (about 119–120) and the Sep 25 close of 123.00 | | 126.0–127.4 | Oct 2 high 126.00; Sep 24 high 127.44, the swing high | | 131.9 / 135.2 | Bollinger upper band; weekly SuperTrend flip level |

Support | Level | Source | |---|---| | 106.10 | Daily SuperTrend stop, the trigger closest to price | | 105.24 | Oct 8 low | | 102.8–104.7 | 50 SMA 102.81, 50% retracement 104.64, Sep 16–17 levels 104.42/104.70 | | 99.3 | 61.8% retracement (99.26) | | 94.5–97.2 | Bollinger lower band 95.55, Sep 14 low 94.52, Sep 14–15 closes near 97.1, the last daily higher low | | 85–90 | Late-August base (Aug 24 low 85.14; closes near 87–90) | | 81.9–82.7 | Jul 29 low close 81.88 and the 200 SMA at 82.69 |

6. Scenarios and possible actions

Scenario A: pullback holds and the trend resumes (bullish)

  • Conditions: price holds 102.8–104.7 on a daily closing basis, ideally with a bullish reversal candle on falling volume. RSI stays at about 40 or higher. The MACD histogram stops getting more negative. A daily TD buy-setup 9 around mid-October would add support.
  • Confirmation: a daily close back above 110.5, then above 114.3–114.9 (back above the 10 EMA, Bollinger middle and filled gap).
  • Targets: 120–123, then 126–127.4. Reclaiming 127.4 would challenge the weekly lower high.

Scenario B: pullback deepens (bearish)

  • Trigger: a daily close below 106.10 flips the daily SuperTrend DOWN, so it agrees with the weekly tier. A close below the 50 SMA (about 102.8), especially on above-average volume and with the weekly close below 102.94 resetting the TD count, would confirm a deeper move.
  • Targets: 99.3 (61.8%), then 94.5–97.2 (lower band and last higher low). If 94.5 breaks, the daily higher-low sequence fails and the 85–90 base comes into view.
  • The OBV divergence and today's heavy-volume gap down make this scenario at least as likely as Scenario A in the near term.

Ideas by trader type

  • Existing swing longs: 106.10 (daily SuperTrend) is a tight trigger, about 0.16 ATR away, and could be hit by normal noise. A more robust stop is a daily close below the 50 SMA (about 102), about 0.85 ATR of risk from here. Consider taking partial profits or hedging into any bounce toward 110.5–114.9 if price can't close back above 114.9.
  • New longs: don't buy into falling momentum (MACD below signal, RSI under 50, OBV falling, weekly SuperTrend DOWN). Two better setups:
  • (a) A support test at 102.8–104.7 or 95.5–97.2 with a reversal candle and lighter volume. Stop about 1–1.5 ATR (6–9) below.
  • (b) A momentum reclaim: a close above 114.9. This costs a worse entry price but gives confirmation.
  • Short-term shorts and hedges: only after a close below 106.10, better below 102.8. Aim for 99.3, then 95.5–97.2, with a stop above about 111 (one ATR above the trigger) or above 114.9 for a wider stop. Keep size small: the 200 SMA and monthly trend are strongly bullish, and this stock has made very large one-day upside moves (for example April 24 and September 21).
  • Position sizing: with ATR at 6.02, a 2-ATR stop is about $12 per share. Size = dollar risk ÷ 12, so risking $1,000 means roughly 83 shares. This volatility calls for smaller positions than a typical large-cap semiconductor stock would.

7. Caveats

  • The weekly bar and the October monthly bar are still forming (it's Thursday, October 8), so the weekly and monthly SuperTrend and TD readings may change by Friday's close and the end of the month.
  • The MACD crossover date (about Oct 5), the Fibonacci levels, the %B and the daily z-score are my own calculations from verified inputs, not direct tool output.
  • This report covers only price, volume and technical indicators. It doesn't include news, earnings dates or fundamentals. INTC's history of large gaps suggests that event risk around catalysts could outweigh all of the levels above.

8. Summary table

Area Reading (verified/tool) Interpretation Bias
Price 107.08 close (Oct 8); about -15.9% from 127.39 (Sep 24) Pullback inside a big rally; lower highs every day since Sep 24 Bearish short-term
Daily candle and volume Gap down; range 105.24–111.60; 119.6M shares, heaviest since Sep 21 Distribution day; Sep 21 gap (110.49–114.93) fully filled Bearish
10 EMA 114.28 (price -6.3%) Short-term trend broken; part of the 113.7–114.9 resistance zone Bearish
50 SMA 102.81, rising (price +4.2%) Main support, near the 50% retracement (104.64) Bullish support
200 SMA 82.69, rising (price +29.5%) Long-term uptrend intact; 50 SMA far above 200 SMA Bullish long-term
SuperTrend weekly (main) DOWN, stop 135.20 Highest tier still bearish since the summer crash Bearish
SuperTrend monthly UP, stop 74.34 Long-term regime still bullish Bullish
SuperTrend daily UP, stop 106.10 (+0.93%) Close to flipping; a close below 106.10 aligns daily with weekly DOWN Neutral, tipping bearish
MACD 3.29 vs. signal 4.86; histogram -1.56 Bearish crossover; falling every day since the 7.17 peak (Sep 25) but still above zero Bearish momentum
RSI 45.84 (from 73.01 on Sep 24) First reading under 50 in the window; not oversold Mildly bearish
Bollinger Mid 113.74 / upper 131.92 / lower 95.55; %B about 0.32 Below the middle band; lower band near the 94.5–97.2 support zone Neutral-bearish
ATR 6.02 (about 5.6% of price) Very high volatility; 2-ATR stop about $12 per share Size down
OBV 3.021B, from a 3.644B peak (Sep 24), now below Sep 8 and Sep 15 levels Bearish divergence: volume weaker than price Bearish
TD-9 Weekly -5 (sell setup) / monthly +1 / daily +3 (buy setup) Weekly count resets on a Friday close below 102.94; a daily buy 9 is possible around Oct 16 Mixed
Resistance 110.0–110.5 → 113.7–114.9 → 120–123 → 126–127.4 → 135.2 Reclaiming 114.9 is needed to turn short-term bullish —
Support 106.10 → 105.24 → 102.8–104.7 → 99.3 → 94.5–97.2 → 85–90 → 82 Holding 102.8 keeps the dip normal; losing 94.5 breaks the daily higher-low pattern —
Bull trigger Holds 102.8–104.7 on lighter volume, then closes above 114.9 Targets 120–123, then 127.4 —
Bear trigger Daily close below 106.10, confirmed below 102.8 Targets 99.3, then 95.5–97.2, then 85–90 —

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bearish (Score: 4.2/10) Confidence: Low

INTC Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08

Data coverage caveat. This read rests on one of three sources. StockTwits returned an unavailable placeholder because the tool only serves recent items. That is a coverage gap, not evidence that nobody was talking about $INTC. Reddit was skipped by configuration (sentiment_include_reddit disabled). The only input is 18 Yahoo Finance headline entries, with titles only and no article bodies. One is a duplicate (the WSJ tanker-attack story appears twice), leaving 17 unique items. Of these, about 7 are directly about INTC, 7 are macro or sector context and 4 are about peers. Any conclusion below is a headline-tone read, so confidence is low.


1. Source-by-source breakdown

News (Yahoo Finance, 18 entries), grouped by type:

  • A. INTC corporate and strategic events (2 items, constructive to ambiguous)
  • Benzinga, "Intel CEO Lip-Bu Tan Says Company Will Keep Working on Terafab; Elon Musk Confirms TSMC May Only Sublease Part of the Fab, Not Own It." This is the most INTC-specific event of the week.
    • The CEO publicly affirming continued work signals strategic commitment to a high-profile manufacturing project tied to Musk.
    • The clarification that TSMC may only sublease part of the fab, rather than own it, suggests there had been market speculation about TSMC's role.
    • The headline leaves ownership, economics and Intel's share of the project unresolved.
    • Read it as a mildly positive commitment signal mixed with structural ambiguity.
  • Business Wire, "Anaconda Expands Collaboration with Intel to Give Enterprises a Secure Path to Production AI." This is an incremental ecosystem and partnership positive for Intel's AI software story. Press-release items like this rarely move sentiment on their own.
  • B. INTC price action and market recaps (2 items, bearish)
  • GuruFocus, "Intel, AMD, Nvidia Lead Chip Selloff as Oil Soars After Tanker Attack." This is the clearest directional signal for INTC this week.
    • Intel is named first among the selloff leaders.
    • It is being traded as high-beta semiconductor and AI exposure during a macro risk-off move.
  • WSJ, "Stocks to Watch Recap: Intel, Samsung, PepsiCo, TSMC." Intel was a notable mover worth calling out, but the headline does not give the direction. Given the surrounding selloff coverage, a down move is plausible but not confirmed.
  • C. Opinion and analysis pieces (3 items, direction not determinable from titles)
  • Motley Fool, "Prediction: This Will Happen to Intel Stock in 2027": a long-horizon opinion; the stance is not visible.
  • StockStory, "Intel (INTC): Buy, Sell, or Hold Post Q2 Earnings?": an evergreen rating-style piece. It still references Q2, which implies Q3 results have not yet been reported as of the window.
  • Motley Fool, "AMD vs. Intel: Which Chip Stock Has More Upside From Here?": comparative framing. It keeps Intel in the turnaround and upside debate rather than writing it off, but the verdict is unknown.
  • Read these as evidence of continued retail-oriented media attention, not as a directional signal.
  • D. Macro and sector context (7 items, net bearish)
  • Yahoo Finance (Oct 8): "S&P 500, Nasdaq fall for second day in a row as AI trade takes a hit."
  • MT Newswires: "Sharp Sell-Off in Semiconductor Heavyweights Sinks Technology While Crude Oil Surges."
  • WSJ (x2): "U.S. Stocks Slip, Oil Rises on Fresh Tanker Attack."
  • Barron's: "Stocks Sink After OpenAI Report Sours AI Trade."
  • Barron's: "The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising." This is the lone constructive macro headline, and it carries a rising-yields caveat.
  • WSJ: "What's Moving Markets Today?" (neutral, no content).
  • Net effect: a two-day risk-off episode driven by geopolitics and oil (tanker attack), doubts about the AI trade (an OpenAI-related report) and rising bond yields. Semiconductors were singled out as the weakest pocket.
  • E. Peripheral peer items (4 items, low relevance)
  • Zacks: "ARM Stock Rebounds 11.5% in a Month." Mildly positive for the chip complex before the selloff.
  • Trefis: Marvell valuation versus peers.
  • Supermicro board appointment.
  • Jim Cramer on GE Vernova and Vertiv.
  • None is about INTC fundamentals.

StockTwits: no data (unavailable placeholder). No bullish/bearish ratio, message count or retail positioning read is possible.

Reddit (r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks, r/investing): no data (disabled by config). No community-discussion read is possible.


2. Cross-source divergences and alignments

  • Cross-source: not possible. With StockTwits and Reddit both absent, we cannot tell whether retail is leaning into the dip, capitulating or ignoring the selloff. This is the single biggest gap in the read.
  • Company news vs. price action: INTC's own news flow (Terafab commitment, Anaconda AI collaboration) is neutral to constructive. The price-action and recap coverage is bearish. That suggests weakness this week was driven mainly by sector and macro beta rather than a negative INTC-specific event.
  • Whiplash in the AI narrative: Barron's ran both "The AI Trade Is Alive and Well" and "Stocks Sink After OpenAI Report Sours AI Trade" within the same window. The market's conviction on AI-linked semis looks fragile and headline-sensitive, and INTC is clearly being bundled into that trade.
  • Peer alignment: Intel is grouped with AMD and Nvidia as a selloff leader, and the WSJ recap groups it with Samsung and TSMC. Sentiment toward INTC this week is tracking sector-wide moves rather than diverging from them.

3. Dominant narrative themes

  1. AI-trade fragility and semiconductor risk-off. This is the most frequent theme (at least 5 headlines) and the most direct driver of INTC's tone this week.
  2. Geopolitics and oil shock. A fresh tanker attack lifted crude and hit risk assets (3 headlines including the duplicate, plus the GuruFocus INTC-specific link).
  3. Intel's manufacturing and foundry ambitions. The Terafab project, with Musk involvement and TSMC's possible sublease role, keeps Intel's turnaround and fab strategy in the spotlight under CEO Lip-Bu Tan.
  4. Intel in the AI software and enterprise ecosystem. The Anaconda collaboration supports the thesis of Intel as an enterprise AI platform.
  5. Ongoing valuation and turnaround debate. Two Motley Fool pieces and StockStory keep INTC in the "is the turnaround real" discussion, with AMD as the default comparison.

4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data

Potential positive catalysts: - Terafab clarity. A formal announcement of structure, partners, capital commitments or Intel's role could re-rate the strategic narrative. The CEO's public commitment keeps this optionality alive. - Q3 earnings. StockStory's continued Q2 framing implies Q3 results are still ahead. Intel has historically reported Q3 in late October, but no date is confirmed in the provided data. - Partnership announcements in enterprise AI like Anaconda, which reinforce Intel's relevance outside data-center GPUs. - Rebound potential if the macro shock fades. Because the selloff appears driven mainly by sector and macro factors rather than INTC-specific news, an easing of oil or geopolitical pressure or a reversal of AI-trade sentiment could lift INTC with the group.

Risks: - Escalation of the geopolitical and oil shock. Further tanker incidents or rising crude would prolong risk-off pressure on high-beta tech. - Further deterioration in the AI trade. The content of the OpenAI report is not in the data. If it signals weaker AI capex demand, AI-linked semis including INTC remain exposed. - Rising bond yields pressuring long-duration and turnaround equities. - Terafab ambiguity. Headlines about TSMC's role, even framed as only a sublease, leave Intel's economics in the project unclear and could produce volatile headline reactions. - High-beta behaviour. Intel being named first among selloff leaders suggests it may underperform in sector drawdowns.


5. Summary table of key sentiment signals

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
Chip selloff led by Intel Bearish News (GuruFocus) "Intel, AMD, Nvidia Lead Chip Selloff as Oil Soars After Tanker Attack"
Two-day market decline, AI trade hit Bearish (sector/macro) News (Yahoo Finance, Barron's) "S&P 500, Nasdaq fall for second day... AI trade takes a hit"; "Stocks Sink After OpenAI Report Sours AI Trade"
Semiconductor heavyweights sell-off; crude surges Bearish (sector/macro) News (MT Newswires, WSJ x2) "Sharp Sell-Off in Semiconductor Heavyweights Sinks Technology While Crude Oil Surges"; tanker-attack coverage
AI trade resilience despite rising yields Mildly Bullish (macro) News (Barron's) "The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising" (contradicted by later headlines)
CEO commits to Terafab; TSMC role limited to possible sublease Mildly Bullish / Ambiguous News (Benzinga) Lip-Bu Tan: Intel "will keep working on Terafab"; Musk: TSMC may only sublease part
Enterprise AI partnership Mildly Bullish News (Business Wire) Anaconda expands collaboration with Intel for production AI
Intel flagged as notable mover Neutral (direction unknown) News (WSJ) "Stocks to Watch Recap: Intel, Samsung, PepsiCo, TSMC"
Turnaround and valuation debate Neutral (stance unknown) News (Motley Fool x2, StockStory) 2027 prediction; AMD vs. Intel upside; Buy/Sell/Hold post Q2
Retail positioning Unknown StockTwits Unavailable placeholder; no messages or ratio
Community discussion Unknown Reddit Disabled by config

Bottom line for the trader: Headline sentiment for INTC over 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08 tilts mildly bearish (4.2/10). The bearish weight comes mainly from sector and macro factors: an oil and tanker-attack shock, a souring AI trade and Intel named as a leader in the chip selloff. INTC-specific news (Terafab commitment, Anaconda partnership) is neutral to mildly constructive and partly offsets that. Confidence is low: only one of three sources returned data, the news is headline-only, and there is no retail read to confirm or contradict the institutional tone. Weigh this alongside price, technicals, the upcoming Q3 earnings timing (date unconfirmed) and any Terafab developments. A fresh StockTwits or Reddit pull would materially improve the read.

News Analyst

INTC (Intel Corporation): News and Macro Research Report

Date: 2026-10-08 | Lookback: about 1 week (with 3-month context for rates) | Sector: Technology / Semiconductors


1. Summary

  • The macro backdrop is a clear headwind for INTC. The Fed has started raising rates again: effective fed funds went from 3.63% to 3.75% in September. The 10-year Treasury yield is 5.28%, up 72bp since July. Oil is above $100 because of Middle East tanker attacks. Prediction markets give 96% odds of no rate cuts in 2026 and 78% odds of another hike this year. Intel is a capital-heavy turnaround whose value depends on cash flows years out, so it is among the stocks most exposed to higher discount rates and borrowing costs.
  • Semis sold off on Oct 8, and INTC led the drop. Headlines name "Intel, AMD, Nvidia" as leaders of the chip selloff after a fresh tanker attack pushed oil higher. It was the second straight down day for the S&P 500 and Nasdaq. An OpenAI-related report also hurt the AI trade, and chip stocks fell even though Samsung guided to record profits. Traders were selling on good news, which suggests crowded positioning.
  • Intel's own news is mildly positive. CEO Lip-Bu Tan says Intel will keep working on Terafab, and Elon Musk says TSMC may only sublease part of the fab rather than own it. That keeps Intel's role in a high-profile foundry project.
  • Volatility looks underpriced. The VIX is about 15 even though the 10-year jumped about 49bp in five weeks. Yahoo Finance notes that fast bond-yield moves have come before "nearly every major financial blowup." Several events land in the next four weeks: Intel's Q3 earnings, the Fed meeting on Oct 28–29, and the midterms on Nov 3. Hedges are relatively cheap going into that stretch.

2. Intel news (Oct 1–8, 2026)

2a. Terafab partnership update (modest positive)

  • Headline (Benzinga): "Intel CEO Lip-Bu Tan Says Company Will Keep Working on Terafab — Elon Musk Confirms TSMC May Only Sublease Part of the Fab, Not Own It."
  • How to read it: The story seems to answer worries that TSMC would take over Musk's Terafab project and push Intel aside. Musk saying TSMC would only sublease space, plus Tan's public commitment, suggests Intel stays a core partner. That supports the Intel Foundry story, which is the main driver of the stock's valuation.
  • The catch: Intel would share the site with its biggest foundry rival. That suggests the customer is spreading its bets rather than fully trusting Intel's process. Ownership, tool installs, which process nodes are used (18A or 14A), and money terms are still unclear. I only have the headline, not the article.

2b. Oct 8 chip selloff (negative, shows high beta)

  • "Intel, AMD, Nvidia Lead Chip Selloff as Oil Soars After Tanker Attack" (GuruFocus).
  • "US Equity Indexes Drop as Sharp Sell-Off in Semiconductor Heavyweights Sinks Technology While Crude Oil Surges" (MT Newswires).
  • "S&P 500, Nasdaq fall for second day in a row as AI trade takes a hit" (Yahoo Finance).
  • "Stocks Sink After OpenAI Report Sours AI Trade" (Barron's). The details of the OpenAI report are not in my data. Worries about AI capex or OpenAI's ability to pay for compute would hit the whole AI supply chain.
  • "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance" (Yahoo Finance). Falling on a record-profit print is a classic sign of crowded positioning or exhaustion.
  • The other side: Barron's, "The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising." Some investors still see AI demand outweighing higher rates.
  • What it means for INTC: INTC is behaving as a high-beta AI and foundry momentum stock, not a defensive value name. Expect it to fall harder than peers on risk-off days driven by oil or rates.

2c. Smaller news

  • Anaconda expanded its partnership with Intel on secure enterprise AI deployment. This is a small positive for Intel's AI software and enterprise story.
  • Supermicro named Shesha Krishnapura to its board. He is a long-time Intel technology executive. No direct effect on INTC.
  • Retail-focused articles (Motley Fool's "Prediction: This Will Happen to Intel Stock in 2027", "AMD vs. Intel", StockStory's "Buy, Sell or Hold Post Q2") show heavy retail interest. That can make moves around earnings bigger.

2d. Next catalyst: Q3 2026 earnings

  • Intel usually reports Q3 in late October. My tools did not confirm the date. Items to watch:
  • 18A yields and ramp, and any 14A customer commitments.
  • External foundry customers, including Terafab details.
  • Client (PC) demand. Oil above $100 and high mortgage rates squeeze consumers.
  • Data-center CPU demand for AI inference and agent workloads.
  • Gross margin and capex guidance, plus debt and funding costs now that the 10-year is above 5%.

3. Macro backdrop (FRED and prediction-market data)

3a. The Fed has switched to hiking

Month Effective fed funds (monthly avg.)
Oct 2025 4.09%
Jan–Aug 2026 3.63–3.64% (on hold)
Sep 2026 3.75%
  • The 12bp rise in September's monthly average fits a 25bp hike around mid-September. That would put the target range at about 3.75–4.00% and the daily rate near 3.88%. This is my inference. Polymarket's market titled "Another Fed rate hike in 2026?" confirms a hike already happened.
  • Polymarket odds:
  • October FOMC (decision Oct 28–29): 84% hold (up 10pp this week), 16% +25bp (down 9pp).
  • Another hike in 2026: 78%. Exactly two hikes in 2026: 70% (up 10.5pp in a week).
  • No cuts in 2026: 96%.
  • Bottom line: the market expects a hold in October and a December hike. Easier policy is off the table for 2026.

3b. Rates: the long end is selling off

  • 10-year Treasury: 5.28% (Oct 7). It was 4.56% on Jul 10 and 4.79% on Sep 1, and peaked at 5.31% on Oct 5.
  • 10-year minus 2-year spread: +0.47%. It widened from +0.20 on Sep 21 because long-term yields rose faster than short-term ones. Working back from the spread, the 2-year is about 4.77%. The direct 2-year series was rate-limited.
  • Long yields rising faster than short ones, while core inflation cools (below), points to a higher term premium (fiscal, energy or inflation risk). It is not just Fed expectations.
  • Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years (Yahoo Personal Finance).

3c. Inflation: headline is hot, core is cooling

  • CPI: 325.06 (Nov 2025) → 334.13 (Aug 2026), up 2.79% in nine months, or about 3.7% annualized. There was a jump from March to May (Feb to May about +2.0%, roughly 8% annualized) that lines up with the energy shock. August rose 0.40% month over month.
  • Core PCE: 127.17 (Oct 2025) → 130.46 (Aug 2026), about 3.1% annualized. However, the last three months annualize to only about 2.0% (June +0.13%, July +0.13%, August +0.25%).
  • Why it matters: the Fed is hiking on energy pass-through and expectations risk while underlying inflation cools. If core stays soft and oil eases, the 70% odds of a second hike may be too high. That would set up a relief rally in long bonds and high-beta tech like INTC.

3d. Growth and jobs are solid

  • Unemployment: 4.2% (September), down from 4.5% in November 2025 and up slightly from 4.1% in July and August.
  • US recession by end of 2026: 6% on Polymarket (down 2pp). This is not a recession setup. It looks more like mild stagflation with tight financial conditions.

3e. Volatility looks complacent

  • VIX: 15.08 (Oct 7). Its 60-day range was about 14.2 to 17.8. Even the September spike in yields only took it to about 17.8.
  • A 49bp jump in the 10-year with the VIX near 15 is a mismatch. Either bond volatility settles down or equity volatility catches up, and the second would hit INTC hard.

3f. Energy and geopolitics

  • Oil is about $103. It fell to that level after Trump said the US will not attack Iran before the midterms, then rose again on Oct 8 after a fresh tanker attack. The FRED WTI series was rate-limited, so the level comes from news.
  • Polymarket:
  • Strait of Hormuz traffic back to normal by Dec 31: 18%. By Oct 31: 2%.
  • Bab el-Mandeb effectively closed by Dec 31: 16%.
  • US invades Iran before 2027: 16% (up 2pp).
  • Bottom line: shipping disruption is expected to last, so energy-driven inflation stays sticky. That supports a hawkish Fed and high yields.
  • Gold settled at $4,131.80 on Comex (up 0.44%), which fits strong demand for safe havens.

3g. Taiwan and supply-chain risk

  • China invades Taiwan by end of 2026: 2%. By end of 2027: 11%. Military clash before 2027: 5%.
  • Short-term Taiwan risk is low, so it adds little urgency to the "US-made chips" premium in INTC's foundry story. The longer-term case for onshoring is unchanged.

3h. US politics (midterms Nov 3)

  • Democrats win the House: 90%. Democrats win the Senate: 62%.
  • Possible effects on INTC: A Democratic Congress or divided government probably means gridlock, so new chip legislation or tariff laws are unlikely. Executive-branch trade actions would continue. Background from before 2026, not from my tools: the US government owns about 10% of Intel after CHIPS grants were converted to equity in August 2025. That stake could draw oversight attention from a Democratic House. Expect headlines rather than a change in fundamentals.

4. How the macro factors reach INTC

Factor How it affects INTC Net effect
10-year at 5.28% and rising Intel's value rests on foundry cash flows years away, so a higher discount rate lowers it. Its large fab capex and debt cost more to fund. Negative
Fed hiking, no cuts priced Tighter financial conditions weigh on high-multiple turnaround stocks. Negative
Oil above $100 Squeezes consumers, which hurts PC demand (the Client segment), and raises fab energy costs. Negative
AI trade wobble (OpenAI report, Samsung selling on good news) INTC trades as a high-beta AI and foundry stock and led the Oct 8 drop. Negative near term
Terafab commitment, TSMC only subleasing Validates the foundry customer pipeline. Positive (small)
Core PCE cooling to about 2% annualized Could take some hike pricing out, which helps long-duration stocks. Potential positive (contrarian)
Low recession odds (6%), unemployment 4.2% Supports base demand for enterprise and PC refreshes. Neutral to positive
VIX at 15 vs. the rates shock Downside protection is cheap, but the risk of a sudden volatility spike is high. Risk flag
Midterms (Democrats 90% House) Possible oversight of the government stake; gridlock lowers policy risk. Neutral, headline risk

5. Calendar for the next four weeks

Only the FOMC and election dates come from Polymarket resolution dates. The others are typical timing and were not confirmed by my tools.

  1. Mid-October: September CPI. Headline is likely to run hot with oil above $100. Core is what matters for December hike odds.
  2. Mid-October: TSMC Q3 results. This sets the tone for foundry and AI demand and may add detail on Terafab.
  3. Late October: Intel Q3 earnings. The main idiosyncratic event (see 2d).
  4. Oct 28–29: FOMC. 84% hold. Watch the guidance for a December hike and how many members dissent (only 34% odds of a unanimous vote).
  5. Nov 3: US midterms.
  6. Ongoing: tanker attacks, Hormuz and Bab el-Mandeb shipping, and whether the 10-year breaks above its 5.31% high.

6. Trading takeaways

These are for the decision-making agent. I am not making a trade call.

  1. Near-term backdrop: negative. Rates, oil and a fragile AI trade all lean against INTC. The stock leading the Oct 8 drop confirms high beta and crowded positioning. If the 10-year closes above 5.31%, expect another down leg for long-duration tech.
  2. Company news: modestly positive but not confirmed. The Terafab headline supports the foundry story. Details from Q3 earnings are needed before it changes fundamentals.
  3. Event risk is bunched up. Earnings, the FOMC and the midterms all fall within about four weeks while the VIX is near 15. Protection is cheap: puts, collars, or smaller position sizes ahead of earnings.
  4. Contrarian upside. If September core inflation is soft and oil eases (Trump's no-Iran-strike pledge caps one tail risk), the 70% odds of two hikes in 2026 could fall. That would favor oversold high-beta semis like INTC.
  5. Relative value. Samsung's record guidance was sold, and ARM is up 11.5% in a month. Money is moving within semis. INTC's mix of foundry, PC and US-policy exposure is different from memory or AI-accelerator names, which could help pair trades.

7. Data gaps

  • No INTC price, volume or valuation data in my tools. Price levels and technicals need another agent.
  • News results were headlines only. Details of the OpenAI report, the Terafab terms and Intel's exact Oct 8 move are not confirmed.
  • FRED WTI and 2-year series were rate-limited. Oil comes from news (about $103), and the 2-year (about 4.77%) is worked out from the 10-year and the spread.
  • The INTC news search for Sep 20 to Oct 1 returned nothing usable. The vendor says this is a sampling limit, not an absence of news.
  • There are no Intel-specific prediction markets.

8. Key points

# Category Key point Evidence INTC implication Direction
1 Company Terafab commitment kept; TSMC may only sublease part Benzinga headline (Tan, Musk) Supports foundry customer story 🟢 Small positive
2 Company / tape INTC led the Oct 8 chip selloff GuruFocus, MT Newswires, Yahoo High beta; hit hard on risk-off days 🔴 Negative
3 AI sentiment OpenAI report hurt AI trade; chips fell despite Samsung's record guidance Barron's, Yahoo Finance Crowded positioning, fragile momentum 🔴 Negative
4 Company Anaconda enterprise AI partnership expanded Business Wire Small enterprise AI positive 🟢 Minor
5 Catalyst Q3 earnings late October (date not confirmed) Typical timing Watch 18A, foundry customers, margins, capex, PC demand ⚠️ Event risk
6 Fed Hike in September; fed funds 3.63% → 3.75% FRED FEDFUNDS Tighter conditions 🔴 Negative
7 Fed odds Oct hold 84%; another 2026 hike 78%; no cuts 96% Polymarket Hawkish through year-end 🔴 Negative
8 Rates 10-year 5.28% (+72bp since July, peak 5.31%); 10y–2y spread +0.47 and widening FRED DGS10, T10Y2Y Lower valuation and higher funding cost for a capex-heavy turnaround 🔴 Negative
9 Inflation CPI about 3.7% annualized; core PCE 3-month about 2.0% annualized FRED CPIAUCSL, PCEPILFE Hike odds may be too high if core stays soft 🟡 Possible upside
10 Labor / growth Unemployment 4.2%; recession odds 6% FRED UNRATE, Polymarket Base demand intact 🟢 Neutral to positive
11 Volatility VIX 15.08 despite rates shock FRED VIXCLS; Yahoo "bond moves precede blowups" Hedges cheap; risk of volatility spike ⚠️ Risk flag
12 Energy Oil about $103; new tanker attack; Hormuz normal by year-end only 18% Yahoo, WSJ, Polymarket Sticky inflation; PC consumer squeeze 🔴 Negative
13 Geopolitics US invades Iran 16%; Bab el-Mandeb closed 16% Polymarket Tail risk for oil and risk assets ⚠️ Tail risk
14 Taiwan China invades by end of 2026: 2%; by end of 2027: 11% Polymarket Little short-term boost to onshoring premium ⚪ Neutral
15 Politics Democrats win House 90%, Senate 62% (Nov 3) Polymarket Gridlock; possible oversight of government stake ⚪ Neutral, headline risk
16 Safe havens Gold $4,131.80 WSJ Strong demand for safety ⚠️ Risk-off signal
— Net view Macro and tape are negative near term; company news is modestly positive; event risk is high over the next 4 weeks — Defensive positioning or hedging is better supported than chasing; a soft core CPI is the main upside trigger 🔴/🟡

Fundamentals Analyst

INTC (Intel Corporation): Fundamental Analysis Report

As of 2026-10-08 · Technology / Semiconductors · NMS


1. Executive Summary

Intel's operations are clearly improving. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 25% year over year to $16.1B, the highest since Q1 2022. Gross margin reached 40.4%, the best since Q3 2022. GAAP operating income turned positive at $1.8B, and the quarter produced about $4.45B of free cash flow, which looks like the best single-quarter FCF in this dataset since 2021.

The GAAP bottom line tells a different story. Intel reported a $11.0B net loss (−$2.16 EPS) in that same quarter. About $12.8B of non-operating charges sit between operating income and net income. Shareholders' equity fell 21% in one quarter. The data I have doesn't explain the charge.

Meanwhile the stock is priced for a successful turnaround: about 10x TTM sales, 51x forward earnings, about 116x TTM free cash flow and 6.2x book, with a beta of 2.23. The CEO bought about $10M of stock on the open market at $95 in August, a strong signal. Some officers sold between $99 and $118 in May.

Bottom line: the business is improving, but GAAP results are noisy and the valuation is high. Results depend heavily on execution and come with high volatility. The trade decision is left to the downstream agent.


2. Market Snapshot and Valuation

Metric Value Comment
Market cap $566.0B Among the largest semiconductor companies by value
Implied share price ≈ $107.08 Two calculations agree: forward P/E × forward EPS (51.41 × $2.083) and P/B × book value per share (6.169 × $17.359)
52-week range $32.89 – $142.35 4.3x from low to high
Price vs. 52-week high ≈ 25% below
Price vs. 50-day average ($102.31) ≈ +4.7%
Price vs. 200-day average ($82.34) ≈ +30% The 50-day average is above the 200-day, so the trend is still up
Beta 2.23 Expect roughly twice the market's moves
Forward P/E 51.4x On forward EPS of $2.08 (probably non-GAAP consensus)
PEG 1.36 Implies about 38% expected annual EPS growth
TTM EPS (GAAP) −$2.12
Price / TTM sales ≈ 9.9x $566B / $57.0B. Historically Intel traded at roughly 2–4x
Price / TTM FCF ≈ 116x FCF yield about 0.86%
Price / book 6.17x Book value per share is $17.36
Approx. EV / EBITDA ≈ 35x EV of about $596B uses debt of roughly $43B implied by the 0.49 debt-to-equity ratio and $12.9B of cash. Short-term investments aren't in the data
Dividend 0% Still suspended

Price path from insider filing prices: $42.50 (Jan 26) → $49.05 (Feb 2) → $99.53 (May 1) → $118.28 (May 29) → $95.00 (Aug 11) → about $107 now. The stock more than doubled in H1 2026, peaked near $142, pulled back to about $95, and is recovering.

Valuation takeaway: forward EPS of $2.08 on about 5.1B shares implies roughly $10.6B of forward net income, compared with a TTM GAAP loss of $11.3B. The market expects a swing of more than $20B in profit. Even at 20x earnings, today's market cap would need about $28B of net income, above Intel's 2021 peak. Much of the turnaround is already in the price.


3. Income Statement Analysis (Quarterly, USD millions)

Quarter end Revenue YoY Gross profit Gross margin Operating income Operating margin Net income Diluted EPS
2024-06-29 12,833 — 4,547 35.4% −1,964 −15.3% −1,610 −0.38
2024-09-28 13,284 — 1,997 15.0% −9,057 −68.2% −16,639 −3.88
2025-03-29 12,667 — 4,672 36.9% −301 −2.4% −821 −0.19
2025-06-28 12,859 +0.2% 3,542 27.5% −3,176 −24.7% −2,918 −0.67
2025-09-27 13,653 +2.8% 5,218 38.2% 683 5.0% 4,063 0.90
2025-12-27* ≈13,674 — ≈5,096 ≈37.3% n/a n/a ≈−591 ≈−0.13
2026-03-28 13,577 +7.2% 5,347 39.4% −3,136 −23.1% −3,728 −0.73
2026-06-27 16,128 +25.4% 6,509 40.4% 1,796 11.1% −11,033 −2.16

*Q4 2025 isn't in the quarterly feed. I backed it out of the TTM totals (revenue $57.03B, gross profit $22.17B, net income −$11.29B).

Key observations:

  1. Revenue has broken out. Q2 2026 revenue rose 18.8% from Q1 and 25.4% from a year earlier. Revenue had been stuck at $12.7–13.7B for six straight quarters before this. Historically Q3 revenue has been at or above Q2 (2024: 13.3B vs 12.8B; 2025: 13.7B vs 12.9B). If that holds, TTM revenue would be heading toward about $59–60B.
  2. Gross margin has risen for four straight quarters: 27.5% → 38.2% → about 37.3% → 39.4% → 40.4%. That is still far below the 60%+ Intel earned in 2018–2021 (for example, 64.5% in Q3 2018). There is room to improve further, but it also shows how much ground is still lost.
  3. Operating expenses jump around because of one-time charges. Opex (gross profit minus operating income) was about $4.5–5.0B in clean quarters (Q1 2025 $4.97B, Q3 2025 $4.54B, Q2 2026 $4.71B). It spiked to $6.7B in Q2 2025 and $8.5B in Q1 2026, which suggests about $2–4B of restructuring or impairment charges in those quarters. The underlying run rate of about $4.7B looks lean compared with Intel's history.
  4. Warning: the Q2 2026 net loss is not operational. Net income minus operating income is −$12.8B. Operating cash flow in the same quarter was +$7.0B, so the charge was non-cash. Section 5 lays out the balance-sheet pattern that goes with it. Investors need to read the 10-Q before treating GAAP EPS as meaningful.
  5. TTM profitability: profit margin is −19.8%, ROE −10.7%, EBITDA $16.84B. The data provider's operating margin (12.2%) and ROA (+1.4%) don't line up with the GAAP net loss and probably use a different basis, so treat them with caution.

4. Cash Flow Analysis (Quarterly, derived from year-to-date filings, USD millions)

Quarter Operating cash flow Capex Free cash flow Investing CF Financing CF
Q1 2024 −1,223 5,970 −7,193 — —
Q2 2024 2,292 5,682 −3,390 — —
Q3 2024 4,054 6,458 −2,404 — —
Q1 2025 813 5,183 −4,370 +81 −196
Q2 2025 2,050 3,550 −1,500 −2,086 +782
Q3 2025 2,546 2,425 +121 −6,250 +5,152
Q1 2026 1,096 3,636 −2,540 +3,093 −1,206
Q2 2026 7,006 2,556 +4,450 −3,762 −7,342
  • Q2 2026 operating cash flow of $7.0B is the highest quarter since Q3 2021 ($9.9B). First-half 2026 FCF was +$1.9B, compared with −$5.9B in H1 2025, an improvement of about $7.8B.
  • Capex has fallen sharply. It was $6.19B in H1 2026, down 29% from $8.73B in H1 2025. Nine-month capex was about $19B in 2022–2023, $18.1B in 2024 and $11.2B in 2025. Much of the FCF improvement comes from spending less. That helps cash now, but it raises questions about how much foundry capacity Intel can add.
  • Intel is paying money out, not raising it. Financing cash flow was −$8.5B in H1 2026, compared with large inflows in 2025 (+$5.2B in Q3 2025, which coincides with the strategic equity investments). This looks like debt paydown or similar, but the data has no line-item detail.
  • Seasonality: Q1 is consistently the weakest quarter for operating cash flow (−1.2B, 0.8B and 1.1B in 2024–2026). Don't extrapolate Q2's $7.0B; part of it may be working-capital timing.
  • The provider reports TTM FCF of $4.87B.

5. Balance Sheet Analysis (USD millions)

Quarter end Total assets Current assets Current liabilities Current ratio Cash and equivalents Intel equity Total assets − equity
2025-06-28 192,520 43,375 34,966 1.24 9,643 97,883 94,637
2025-09-27 204,514 51,731 32,297 1.60 11,141 106,376 98,138
2025-12-27 211,429 63,688 31,575 2.02 14,265 114,281 97,148
2026-03-28 205,332 62,157 26,885 2.31 17,247 111,394 93,938
2026-06-27 202,439 57,213 35,670 1.60 12,874 87,542 114,897

Q2 2026 balance-sheet anomaly (most important open question): - Intel stockholders' equity fell $23.9B (−21%) in one quarter. Only $11.0B of that is the net loss; about $12.8B of further reductions happened outside net income. - Liabilities plus non-controlling interests (total assets minus equity) rose about $21.0B while total assets fell $2.9B. Current liabilities jumped 33% from the prior quarter to $35.7B. - So a large liability was recognized or remeasured, or something was reclassified, without a matching cash outflow. Possible explanations include fair-value remeasurement of equity-linked instruments (their value would be sensitive to the 2.5x share-price rally in H1 2026), reclassification of non-controlling interests, or a large accrual or debt moving to current. These are hypotheses, not confirmed. If the cause is a mark-to-market tied to the share price, GAAP EPS will keep swinging with the stock, and a further rally could produce more GAAP losses. The Q2 10-Q should be checked.

Liquidity and leverage: - The current ratio is 1.60 (working capital about $21.5B), which is adequate but down from 2.31 last quarter. - Cash fell $4.4B from the prior quarter to $12.9B. This ties out to the cash-flow statement (+7.0B operating − 3.8B investing − 7.3B financing ≈ −4.1B). - Debt to equity is 0.49x (implied debt about $43B), which is manageable. Short-term investments and debt detail aren't in the data, and total liabilities aren't tagged in the filings. - Book value per share is $17.36, so the stock trades at about 6x book. Most of the market cap is a bet on future earnings, not asset value.

Share dilution: weighted diluted shares are about 5.11B in Q2 2026 vs about 4.36B in Q2 2025, up about 17% year over year, which matches the 2025 strategic equity issuances. Per-share growth will lag company-level growth.


6. Insider Transactions

Open-market trades with prices (last 12 months):

Date Insider Role Type Shares Price Value
2026-08-11 Lip-Bu Tan CEO Purchase (indirect) 105,263 $95.00 $10.0M
2026-05-29 N. Chandrasekaran CTO Sale 21,024 $118.28 $2.49M
2026-05-01 April Miller Boise Officer Sale 40,256 $99.53 $4.01M
2026-02-02 April Miller Boise Officer Sale 20,000 $49.05 $0.98M
2026-01-26 David Zinsner CFO Purchase 5,882 $42.50 $0.25M
  • 2026 net open-market activity: about $10.25M bought vs about $7.47M sold, a net buy of about $2.8M. Almost all of the buying is the CEO's single trade.
  • The CEO's purchase is the strongest insider signal in this dataset. He bought $10M of stock with his own money at $95, after the stock had already risen about 3x from its lows, at a market cap near $500B, during a pullback from the peak. He is about 13% in profit at today's price. His earlier sign-on stock award (1.04M shares at $23.96, March 2025) means he already had large exposure, so this buy adds to it.
  • The sales are moderate, came from officers near the top ($99–118), and may have been pre-scheduled trading plans (not stated in the data). They look like profit-taking, not a red flag.
  • Many entries without prices (for example, ten directors on 2026-05-07, mostly 12,552 shares each, and executive entries in Jan, Mar, Apr, Jun and Jul 2026) look like routine stock grants, vestings or tax withholding. They carry no directional signal.
  • No insider transactions in the past week. The most recent filing is dated 2026-08-11.

7. Long-Term Context

  • Revenue: Peak quarterly revenue was about $19–20B in 2019–2021 (Q1 2020: $19.8B). The low was $11.7B in Q1 2023. The current $16.1B is about 81% of the peak.
  • Gross margin: 60–65% in 2017–2021, a low of 15% in Q3 2024 (impairments), now 40%. The recovery is about halfway back.
  • Profits: quarterly net income was $4–6B in 2018–2021. The worst quarter was −$16.6B in Q3 2024. Of the last 8 reported quarters, only Q3 2025 shows a GAAP profit, and that quarter benefited from about $3.4B of non-operating gains.
  • Capex cycle: Intel spent about $25B or more a year in 2022–2024 to build out manufacturing. It is now cutting back sharply. The cash drain is easing, but Intel now depends more on outside partners for foundry capacity.

8. Insights for Traders

  1. Q3 2026 earnings are the next big event. Intel has historically reported Q3 in late October; I haven't confirmed the date for this year. Things to watch:
  2. Revenue: can it hold at or above $16B? Missing that would cast doubt on the Q2 breakout.
  3. Gross margin: a fifth straight increase to 40% or more would extend the trend.
  4. FCF: another positive quarter would show Q2 wasn't just working-capital timing.
  5. The ~$12.8B Q2 non-operating charge: management's explanation, and whether it is likely to recur.
  6. Capex guidance: what it implies for foundry capacity.
  7. GAAP EPS isn't a reliable valuation anchor right now. Look at revenue, gross margin, operating income and FCF instead. If the Q2 charge is tied to the share price, expect GAAP EPS to move with the stock.
  8. The valuation leaves little room for mistakes. At about 10x sales and 51x forward earnings with a 2.23 beta, a disappointing quarter could trigger a sharp drop like the one from about $142 to about $95. Position sizes should reflect roughly twice the market's volatility.
  9. Price levels from the data: about $102 (50-day average) is the first support. About $95 (the CEO's buy price) is a reference level management apparently sees as value. About $82 is the 200-day average. Resistance is at the $118 insider sale price and the $142.35 52-week high.
  10. Dilution and no dividend: 17% more shares year over year and a 0% yield mean returns depend entirely on price gains and per-share earnings growth catching up.

9. Data Caveats

  • The quarterly feed leaves out Q4 figures, so I derived Q4 2025 from TTM totals (approximate).
  • The filings don't tag total liabilities, total debt or short-term investments, so enterprise value and net debt are approximate.
  • There is no segment data (client, data center, foundry) and no non-GAAP reconciliation.
  • Some provider ratios don't match GAAP results: the 12.2% operating margin and +1.4% ROA sit alongside a GAAP net loss.
  • The market cap ($566B) implies about 5.29B shares, while book value implies about 5.04B. This small mismatch is probably a difference in share-count basis.

10. Summary Table

Category Key data Signal
Identity INTC, Intel Corp, Semiconductors, NMS —
Price / market cap ≈ $107 / $566B; 25% below the 52-week high of $142.35; 3.3x the $32.89 low Neutral
Trend Above the 50-day ($102.3) and 200-day ($82.3) averages Positive
Volatility Beta 2.23 High risk
Valuation Forward P/E 51.4x; P/S ≈ 9.9x; P/FCF ≈ 116x; P/B 6.2x; EV/EBITDA ≈ 35x Stretched
Growth expectations PEG 1.36 (≈ 38% implied EPS growth); forward EPS $2.08 vs TTM −$2.12 Turnaround priced in
Revenue Q2 2026: $16.13B (+25.4% YoY, +18.8% QoQ); TTM $57.0B Strongly positive
Gross margin 40.4%, up four quarters in a row; best since Q3 2022; still far below the historical 60%+ Positive
Operating income Q2 2026: +$1.80B (11.1%); Q1 2026: −$3.14B (one-time charges) Improving, volatile
GAAP net income Q2 2026: −$11.03B (−$2.16); TTM −$11.29B; profit margin −19.8% Negative / unexplained
Non-operating gap ≈ −$12.8B in Q2 2026; non-cash (operating cash flow +$7.0B) Needs 10-Q check
Operating cash flow / FCF Q2 2026 OCF $7.0B (best since Q3 2021); FCF +$4.45B; H1 FCF +$1.9B vs −$5.9B in H1 2025 Strongly positive
Capex H1 2026 $6.19B (−29% YoY) FCF tailwind; capacity question
Liquidity Current ratio 1.60 (from 2.31); cash $12.9B (−$4.4B QoQ) Adequate, weaker
Leverage Debt to equity 0.49x (≈ $43B debt implied) Manageable
Equity −$23.9B QoQ to $87.5B; liabilities + non-controlling interests +$21B Warning
Dilution Diluted shares ≈ 5.11B, +17% YoY Negative for per-share figures
Dividend 0% (suspended) —
Insider buying CEO Tan $10.0M at $95 (Aug 11, 2026); CFO $0.25M at $42.50 (Jan 2026) Strong positive
Insider selling CTO $2.49M at $118.28; officer $4.0M at $99.53 and $0.98M at $49.05 Mild, profit-taking
Insider activity, past week None (last filing Aug 11) Neutral
Next catalyst Q3 2026 earnings (typically late October; date unconfirmed) Event risk
Overall fundamental read Business turning around and generating cash, but GAAP results are noisy and much of the recovery is already in the price Constructive on operations, cautious on valuation

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for INTC: Opening Statement

I'll start with the uncomfortable part. INTC closed at $107.08, down about 16% from the September 24 high, and it led yesterday's chip selloff. The daily chart looks ugly and the headlines are bearish.

But look underneath the tape. For the first time in years, every metric that matters for a turnaround is moving the right way at once. The selloff is coming from oil and AI-trade jitters, not from anything Intel did. I think that combination is a buying opportunity.


1. The turnaround shows up in the financials

This isn't a story stock running on promises. Here's the scorecard:

Metric A year ago (Q2 2025) Now (Q2 2026)
Revenue $12.86B $16.13B (+25.4% YoY)
Gross margin 27.5% 40.4% (best since Q3 2022)
Operating income −$3.18B +$1.80B (11.1% margin)
Operating cash flow $2.05B $7.0B (best since Q3 2021)
Free cash flow −$1.5B +$4.45B
  • Revenue: before this quarter, it sat between $12.7B and $13.7B for six straight quarters. Then it jumped 18.8% in a single quarter. In both 2024 and 2025, Q3 revenue came in at or above Q2, so seasonality supports the new level.
  • Cash: first-half free cash flow swung by $7.8B, from −$5.9B in H1 2025 to +$1.9B in H1 2026.
  • Funding: financing cash flow was −$8.5B in H1. Intel is sending capital out, not raising it. Debt-to-equity is 0.49x, which is manageable.

2. Operating leverage makes the multiple look less extreme

The bear will point to 51x forward earnings. Here is the math behind that multiple. This is my own illustrative arithmetic, not a forecast.

  • Clean quarterly operating expenses run about $4.7B, or roughly $18.8B a year.
  • Q2 revenue annualized is about $64.5B.
  • At a 40% gross margin, that gives roughly $7B of operating income.
  • Each additional point of gross margin is worth about $645M of annual operating profit.
  • At 50% gross margin, operating income would be roughly $13B. That is still well below the 60–65% margins Intel earned from 2017 to 2021.

That outcome is roughly in line with the ~$10.6B of net income implied by the $2.08 forward EPS. Revenue is also still only about 81% of the prior peak, and margins have recovered only about halfway.

So the 51x multiple is high because current earnings are depressed and margins are still recovering, not because the franchise is overvalued. A PEG of 1.36 on roughly 38% expected EPS growth is not an unreasonable price for that.

3. The CEO bought $10M with his own money

On August 11, Lip-Bu Tan bought $10.0M of stock on the open market at $95.

  • He did this after the stock had already roughly tripled, at a market cap near $500B.
  • He knows more than anyone about the Terafab negotiations, the 18A ramp and the Q3 order book.
  • The CFO also bought at $42.50 in January.

The insider sales were modest officer trades at $99–$118, which looks like ordinary profit-taking. Today's price is only about 13% above what the CEO paid.

4. Intel's own news this week was positive

  • Terafab: Tan says Intel will keep working on the project. Musk says TSMC may only sublease part of the fab rather than own it. That addresses the main fear that Intel would be pushed out, and it supports the foundry story that drives the valuation.
  • Anaconda: an expanded enterprise AI partnership. It's a small item, but it points in the right direction.
  • Demand backdrop: Samsung just guided to record profits. When chip stocks fall on record-profit news, that points to crowded positioning, not a demand problem.
  • Capital discipline: capex is down 29% while revenue is up 25%. Intel is getting more out of each dollar it spends and using partners to share the capacity burden.

5. The chart: a pullback inside an uptrend, approaching support

  • Long-term trend: the 50-day SMA (102.81) and 200-day SMA (82.69) are both rising, and price is about 29.5% above the 200-day. The monthly SuperTrend is up.
  • Higher lows since July: 81.88, then 85.14, then about 97. The structure is still intact.
  • Support zone at 102.8–104.7: three levels line up here:
  • the 50-day SMA,
  • the 50% retracement of the summer rally (104.64),
  • the September 16–17 price levels.
  • Momentum: the MACD line is still above zero. RSI at 45.8 is in the 40–50 range where pullbacks in strong uptrends often find a floor.
  • Timing: a daily TD buy setup could complete around October 16, about when price might test that support zone.

6. Answering the bear's likely objections

"Intel lost $11B on a GAAP basis last quarter." That loss was non-cash. Operating income was positive and operating cash flow was +$7.0B in the same quarter. The balance sheet suggests a remeasurement, which may be tied to the share-price rally. To be clear, that is a hypothesis, and the 10-Q needs to confirm it. Even so, a charge that cost no cash doesn't change the company's earning power.

"The weekly SuperTrend is down, and September was a lower high." That indicator has read DOWN since the summer crash. It stayed DOWN through the entire +55.6% rally from 81.88 to 127.39. Its flip level is 135.20, so it will keep reading DOWN through almost any normal recovery. A signal that missed a 55% move is lagging the market, not leading it.

"OBV divergence and heavy-volume distribution." This is the bear's best point, and I won't dismiss it. But the heavy volume came during a sector-wide selloff after a tanker attack, with AMD and Nvidia sold alongside Intel. When a crowded trade gets flushed on macro news, the selling isn't telling you anything about Intel's fundamentals. That kind of flush is often what creates good entry points.

"Rates at 5.28% and a hiking Fed hurt long-duration stocks." That is a real headwind. However: - Core PCE over the last three months is running at only about 2.0% annualized. That makes the 70% market odds of two hikes in 2026 look too high. - Recession odds are 6% and unemployment is 4.2%, so underlying demand is holding up. - With falling capex and money flowing out through financing, Intel depends less on capital markets now than at any point during its 2022–2024 buildout.

"Shares outstanding are up 17%." On a per-share basis, operating cash flow still went from about $0.47 to $1.37, roughly 2.9x. Fundamentals grew far faster than the share count. The 2025 issuance brought in strategic partners and capital, and that dilution is largely in the past.


7. How I would trade it

Being bullish doesn't mean ignoring risk. Daily ATR is about 5.6% and beta is 2.23.

  • Entry: start a position now. Add on a test of 102.8–104.7 if it comes with a reversal candle on lighter volume. Add again on a daily close above 114.9.
  • Risk:
  • The thesis-level stop is a daily close below ~94.5, which would break the series of higher lows.
  • From the current price that is about $12.6 per share of risk, so size the position for that.
  • With the VIX near 15, protection is cheap. A collar or some puts through Q3 earnings makes sense.
  • Targets:
  • First 120–123, then 127.4.
  • Then the 140.94/142.35 highs, if Q3 confirms the breakout: revenue at or above $16B, gross margin at or above 40%, and positive free cash flow.
  • What would change my mind: Q3 revenue falling back toward $14B, gross margin reversing, or a close below 94.5.

Bottom line: the chart is under pressure, but the business is recovering. The market is offering that recovery about 25% below the June high and about 13% above the CEO's purchase price. My recommendation is to buy INTC and accumulate into support.

Over to you, Bear. Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for INTC: Rebuttal

Bear, that was serious work, and some of it lands. I'll concede three points first:

  • OBV: You're right. Even with Oct 8 removed, OBV sits below the Sep 15 low, so distribution started before the tanker attack.
  • My trade structure: Risk/reward at full size from $107 was thin, and the collar sold away the upside I'm buying for.
  • Valuation: INTC isn't cheap on trailing numbers. I never claimed it was.

So I'm changing the trade (section 8), but not the call. Your strongest arguments rest on two assumptions the data doesn't support. One is that revenue stays frozen at the Q2 run rate. The other is that the $12.8B item looks like the 2024 impairments. It doesn't.


1. Your table moves the margin and freezes revenue

All four of your scenarios hold revenue at $64.5B. That is a company that just grew 25% year over year and sits at 81% of its peak revenue. The table has three problems:

  • Revenue is frozen. Your table says I need ten points of margin because it gives revenue nothing to do.
  • The definitions don't match. The $2.08 forward EPS is most likely a non-GAAP consensus figure, so it excludes restructuring charges. Your "all-in" rows deliberately include them. The 300x and 79x multiples compare GAAP-with-charges against an estimate that leaves them out.
  • The margin pace depends on where you start.
  • From Q3 2025: 2.2 points in three quarters.
  • From the Q4 2025 trough (about 37.3%, derived): 3.1 points in two quarters.
  • From Q2 2025: 12.9 points in four quarters.

The number that matters most is the incremental margin. From Q3 2025 to Q2 2026:

Measure Change
Revenue +$2.48B
Gross profit +$1.29B (52% incremental)
Opex +$0.18B (nearly flat)
Operating income +$1.11B (45% incremental operating margin)

Now use both levers. This is my illustrative arithmetic, using your assumptions of 5.11B shares and 80% conversion to net income:

Q2 2026 run rate Path scenario
Quarterly revenue $16.1B $18.0B (+12%, still 9% below Q1 2020's $19.8B)
Gross margin 40.4% 44%
Quarterly opex $4.7B $4.9B (allowed to grow)
Annual operating income $7.2B $12.1B
EPS ~$1.12 ~$1.89

That reaches about 91% of the forward number with:

  • under four points of added margin, not ten,
  • opex allowed to rise,
  • no non-GAAP add-backs,
  • gross margin still 16+ points below the 2017–2021 range.

At the last two quarters' pace of about 1.5 points per quarter, that is roughly a year away, not 3.5 years.

On recurring charges: Q1 2026 opex ran about $3.8B above the clean run rate, yet H1 2026 still produced +$1.9B of FCF. The cash portion of those charges is already in the cash flow. If you want an all-in measure, use FCF, which brings me to section 2.

On the long-run anchor: I accept that 10x sales is far above Intel's historical 2–4x. But those multiples came from years when Intel was losing share and priced as a company that had stopped growing. The forward estimate is the variable, and the incremental margins say it is moving up. If Q3 shows those margins stalling, you win the argument. We'll know in about three weeks.

2. "One great cash quarter"? Compare the same quarter across years

Free cash flow by quarter, in $B:

Quarter 2024 2025 2026
Q1 −7.19 −4.37 −2.54
Q2 −3.39 −1.50 +4.45
Q3 −2.40 +0.12 —
  • Every quarter improved on the same quarter a year earlier.
  • Q1 is the seasonal low every year. Operating cash flow was −$1.2B, $0.8B and $1.1B in the Q1s of 2024 through 2026. Q1 2026 was the best Q1 in the data.
  • Backing Q4 2025 out of TTM FCF of $4.87B gives roughly +$2.8B (derived). That makes three of the last four quarters positive. This is a trend, not a single print.
  • Working-capital timing: H1 operating cash flow was $8.1B versus $2.9B a year earlier. Looking at the half-year smooths out timing effects.

You're counting the same $8.8B twice.

  • In your section 3, the jump in current liabilities is part of a mystery claim.
  • In your section 4, the same jump is working capital that inflated operating cash flow.
  • Each dollar can only be one of those.
  • If it's a non-cash remeasurement or reclassification, it added nothing to operating cash flow.
  • If it's payables or customer prepayments, it's ordinary operations. For a foundry, prepayments would be a demand signal.
  • Current liabilities of $35.7B are also roughly where they were a year ago ($35.0B). The 33% jump is measured from an unusually low Q1.

The capex dilemma has a third option, and Intel is already taking it.

  • Intel spent $25B+ a year from 2022 to 2024 building capacity.
  • Fab economics work in two phases: you build, then you fill. Filling capacity that's already built raises utilization and gross margin, which is what the 40.4% shows.
  • A TSMC sublease at Terafab means a third party paying into capacity instead of Intel paying for all of it.
  • Partner funding is how Intel can post record FCF and still grow the foundry. Whether that's enough capacity is a fair question for the Q3 call.

3. The $12.8B: what the balance sheet rules out

I agree the item is unexplained. I don't agree that it resembles Q3 2024.

Test Q3 2024 Q2 2026
Where it hit Gross margin fell to 15%; operating loss of $9.1B Entirely below operating income; gross margin 40.4%, operating income +$1.8B
Asset side Impairments reduce assets by definition Non-cash assets rose about $1.5B (total assets −$2.9B, cash −$4.4B)
Cash — The cash change matches the cash flow statement within about $0.3B

That means no asset was written down and no cash leaked out. Cash fell because of a $7.3B financing outflow, most likely debt paydown, although our data doesn't show the line items. In other words, Intel was paying claims down.

  • The current ratio of 1.60 equals Q3 2025's level and is above Q2 2025's 1.24.
  • Cash is $3.2B higher than a year ago.

Now your three explanations:

  • A share-linked instrument. Worst case, the entire $21B is share-settled. That is about 196M share-equivalents at $107, or ~3.8% of diluted shares. That's a real cost, but it's dilution, not a solvency problem. It also only grows if the stock rises, which is the outcome I'm betting on.
  • An obligation moved into current liabilities. Working capital is still $21.5B, cash is up year over year, and Intel just sent $7.3B out through financing. That isn't a company struggling to refinance.
  • Something else. The person who knows exactly what it is, Lip-Bu Tan, bought $10M of stock about six weeks after the quarter in which it was booked.

I'll adopt your criterion: if Q3 shows a recurring cash obligation, the thesis takes a hit, and I'll say so. You're also right about Q3 2025's non-operating gains. I don't count those either. Judge the business on operating income and FCF in both directions.

4. Yields and macro

  • Trailing FCF yield versus Treasuries. Every growth stock fails that comparison. I'm not buying INTC for a 0.86% yield. I'm buying the FCF trajectory in section 2.
  • Rates aren't what moves this stock. They are a real headwind, and I said so. But the +55.6% summer rally happened while the 10-year rose from 4.56% (Jul 10) to 4.79% (Sep 1).
  • I'm not betting against two hikes. My thesis doesn't need fewer hikes. A soft core reading is optional upside, with core PCE running at about 2.0% annualized over three months.
  • Much of the calendar is already priced. The market gives 84% odds of an October hold and 90% odds of a Democratic House. The government owns about 10% of Intel and wants it to succeed. Oversight headlines don't change the income statement.
  • Event risk cuts both ways. Q3 revenue matched or beat Q2 in both 2024 and 2025. Your own revenue bar of ≥$16B is the seasonal base case.

5. Terafab and Samsung

  • The fear changed this week. It was that TSMC would own the fab and push Intel out. Musk's statement changed "owner" to "possible tenant on part of the site." A tenant pays into a building; it doesn't take it over.
  • Splitting supply is normal. Large chip buyers routinely spread supply across vendors. Being one of two suppliers on a project of this size is a win for a foundry still building its external customer list.
  • I'm not sizing on it. No terms are disclosed, so any contract would be upside.

"Why is revenue still below 2020?" The industry was strong through 2024–2025, and Intel's revenue sat flat at $12.7–13.7B for six quarters. The Q2 breakout to +25% is the first sign Intel is capturing its share of that demand. The gap to peak is the size of the opportunity. Note too that the sentiment read was mildly bearish (4.2/10), but driven by macro headlines. Intel's own news was neutral to positive.

6. Insiders: the order of the trades matters

Date Insider Trade Price What happened next
May 1 Officer Sale $99.53 Stock ran about 40% higher
May 29 CTO Sale, $2.49M $118.28 Stock ran to $142
Aug 11 CEO Purchase, $10M $95 —

The CEO bought after a 42% crash and after Q2 closed, knowing what the $12.8B item is. His buy is four times the CTO's sale. The most recent, largest and best-informed trade is a buy.

"Why pay $107?" Partly fair, which is why I'm not putting full size on at $107. But waiting for $95 is a bet on another 11% drop before Q3. If Q3 confirms the trend, $95 probably won't be available.

Time frame: I agree the CEO's buy supports the thesis, not the next four weeks. The next four weeks are about entry price, and I'm handling that with staged entries and a hedge.

7. The chart

  • OBV: Conceded.
  • The range: Your "narrowing range" has lower highs (140.94, 127.39) and higher lows (81.88, 85.14, ~97). After a 3x advance, that is consolidation, and the monthly SuperTrend is up and the 50-day is rising. In a range you buy the lower half with a stop under the last higher low. That's my plan, and $107 is below the midpoint of the 97–127 range (about 112).
  • The 106.10 level: It sits 0.16 ATR away, and the technical report says normal noise can trigger it. Even your short waits for a close below 102.8. We agree the real test is 102.8–104.7, which is my add zone.
  • The TD setup: Yes, it completes only after further decline. That's why I use it to time the add, not the first purchase.
  • Gaps: Your own short plan says to keep size small because of violent upside gaps: Apr 24 opened 23% above the prior close, and Sep 21 gapped up through 110–115. The two largest one-day moves flagged this year were both upward.

8. Revised trade plan, with your critiques built in

Step Action
1 Buy ⅓ now at about 107
2 Add ⅓ at 102.8–104.7 on a reversal candle with lighter volume (TD buy window around Oct 16)
3 Add the last ⅓ on a daily close above 114.9, or after Q3 confirms: revenue ≥$16B, gross margin ≥40%, positive FCF
If 102.8 breaks on heavy volume Skip the add and reassess at 94.5–97.2 (the CEO's price and the last higher low)
Stop Daily close below 94.5
Hedge Drop the collar. Buy a put spread through the earnings date, roughly from 100 down to the mid-80s. It covers the gap risk and leaves the upside open.

Risk/reward: With the first two buys filled, the average cost is about $105.4 and the risk to 94.5 is about $10.9.

Target Gain per share Reward : risk
122 +$16.6 ~1.5:1
127.4 +$22.0 2.0:1
140.9 +$35.5 3.3:1

That compares with the 1–1.3:1 you correctly criticized in my opening plan.

What would change my mind:

  • Q3 revenue sliding back toward $14B.
  • Gross margin falling below about 39%.
  • Negative Q3 FCF after removing working-capital effects.
  • The $12.8B item turning out to be a recurring cash obligation.
  • A daily close below 94.5.

Bottom line

Bear, our lists of what would change our minds are closer than our ratings. Your revenue condition is the seasonal base case, and your 42% margin bar is only modestly above my 40%. The real difference is timing. You want to buy after confirmation, at whatever price that brings. I'm buying a third now, adding at the support zone we both identified, and hedging the earnings gap without capping the upside.

The recovery shows up across the business: each recent quarter improved FCF on the same quarter a year earlier, the latest revenue growth came at roughly 45% incremental operating margins, and the CEO bought $10M of stock after the quarter you're worried about. Recommendation: buy INTC, building the position in stages. Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for INTC: Final Rebuttal

Bear, that was your sharpest round. Two of your points land, and I'll fix them rather than argue:

  • My confirmation bar was below my own path. You were right.
  • I never addressed the $12.8B that left equity outside the income statement. You were right about that too.
  • The VIX doesn't price INTC's volatility. Agreed.

Look at where three rounds have taken us, though.

  • You now agree the incremental margins are real, the FCF trend is real, and the Q2 charge isn't a write-down.
  • I agree the stock isn't cheap, OBV is weak, and two-thirds of the position should wait.

The whole gap between SELL and BUY is now one hedged third of a position, held into Q3. So the question is narrow. Is Q3 more likely than not to meet your upgrade criteria, and what does waiting cost? I think the answer is yes, and waiting costs more than you allow.


1. A raised bar, built partly from your numbers

My old bar would have let a $16.0B quarter at 40.5% margin trigger the last add. That quarter would be behind my own path, so I withdraw the old bar.

I also overstated the margin pace. At 1.5 points a quarter, a 44% gross margin is less than three quarters away. The revenue leg is what takes a year. The path only needs about 0.9 points a quarter.

Q3 test Old bull bar Bear's bar New bull bar
Revenue ≥ $16.0B ≥ $16.6B ≥ $16.6B (yours, adopted)
Gross margin ≥ 40% ≥ 42% ≥ 41.3% (consistent with my path)
FCF Positive Positive, with no new jump in current liabilities Adopted
The two $12.8B items — Explained, non-recurring, non-dilutive Adopted

We're now 0.7 points apart on one line. If Q3 misses this bar, the last two-thirds don't go in.

2. Why I expect Q3 to clear it

The path rests on two drivers we can both see in the data, extended at the rates already observed. The arithmetic below is mine.

  • Volume leverage. Incremental gross margin was 52% from Q3 2025 to Q2 2026, and 46% from Q1 to Q2 2026. I use 50%.
  • Cost and mix. From Q3 2025 to Q1 2026, gross margin rose 1.2 points while revenue was flat. I use 0.6 points a quarter.
Scenario Revenue GM from volume alone Plus cost/mix gain Result
Q3, weaker seasonal case (+3.5%, as in 2024) $16.69B 40.7% +0.6 ~41.3%
Q3, 2025-style seasonality (+6.2%) $17.13B 40.9% +0.6 ~41.5%
One year out (the path) $18.0B 41.4% +2.4 ~43.8%

Three pieces of evidence support it:

  • Seasonality. Q3 revenue beat Q2 by 3.5% in 2024 and by 6.2% in 2025. Even the weaker year clears your $16.6B bar.
  • No sign of pull-forward. You raised the risk that $2B of Q2 revenue was pulled forward. Pull-forward usually shows up as receivables and inventory building while cash lags. Q2 shows the opposite:
  • Revenue rose 19% from Q1.
  • Non-cash current assets fell about $0.6B (receivables, inventory and short-term investments combined).
  • Operating cash ran $5.2B ahead of operating income.
  • The CEO bought halfway through Q3. You said his purchase tells us nothing about the next four weeks. But the main event of those four weeks is Q3 results.
  • Q3 ran from June 28 to September 26.
  • Tan bought $10M of stock on August 11, about six weeks in, with six weeks of Q3 orders in front of him.
  • Executives don't put $10M of their own money in mid-quarter when they know the quarter is breaking down. That would be poor judgment and a legal risk.

3. Valuation: you win the static argument, but I'm buying the revisions

I've never claimed INTC is cheap. Still, the 57x figure needs three corrections.

  • It mixes trailing and forward earnings. Today's price divided by a run rate a year out is a trailing multiple at that future point. A year from now, the market will price the following year.
  • If both drivers continue for a second year, my rough math puts forward EPS at that point around $2.2–2.5.
  • At $107, that's a multiple in the mid-to-high 40s. Still rich, but not more expensive than today.
  • It compares a GAAP path with a likely non-GAAP estimate. My $4.9B opex includes stock compensation and acquisition amortization. Non-GAAP figures typically exclude both. Part of "misses consensus" is just that definitional gap.
  • The comparison with Treasuries. A 3.1% FCF yield that is growing isn't comparable to a fixed 5.28% coupon. By that test, you couldn't own any stock above about 19x earnings.

The real point is sensitivity.

  • Each point of gross margin is worth about $645M a year.
  • On our shared assumptions, that's roughly $0.10 of EPS, or about 5% of the forward number.

A stock at 51x trades on revisions to earnings estimates, and Q3 is the next revision. That's why I want some exposure into it, and why that exposure is hedged.

4. The two $12.8B items: bounded and testable

You're right that I skipped the direct hit to equity. Here is what the data allows.

  • What it looks like. Equity fell $12.8B beyond the net loss, yet total assets didn't fall and cash reconciled.
  • A hit to equity with no change in assets is what a reclassification looks like: an existing claim moving from equity to liabilities or non-controlling interests.
  • A reclassification relabels a claim rather than creating a new one.
  • This is a hypothesis, just like yours.
  • How big it can be. Claims ranking ahead of common shareholders rose $21.0B in total.
  • Treat all of it as a full claim on equity and it comes to $4.11 per share. That's less than one day's ATR of $6.02.
  • If the claim moves with the stock, a holder keeps about 96% of the upside instead of 100%. That's a real cost, but it doesn't change the call.
  • Dilution is already counted. The 17% share increase is built into the 5.11B share count we've both used in every per-share figure in this debate.
  • Q3 will test it. We both suspect the charge is linked to the share price, and the share price fell between quarter-ends.
  • Q2 ended between INTC's record close (June 22) and its record intraday high (June 30).
  • Q3 closed lower, at $123.00 on September 25.
  • A share-linked liability should therefore produce a non-operating gain in Q3.
  • If Q3 instead shows another large non-operating loss despite the lower price, the share-linked theory is wrong. Your concern grows, and I'll count it against my case.
  • Who has read the filing. Insiders typically trade only after results are public. Tan bought with the Q2 numbers already out.

5. Terafab and the capex dilemma

  • Terafab is one new fab. Intel's spare capacity sits in fabs it has already built.
  • Filling those fabs is what the margin data shows: 50% incremental margins plus about 0.6 points a quarter from cost and mix.
  • That is the measurable part of the foundry thesis, and it's what I size on. Terafab is an unmeasured option on top of it.
  • Your dilemma leaves out an option that already appears in the data: partners fund the expansion.
  • Q3 2025 brought a $5.2B financing inflow alongside the strategic equity stakes.
  • Terafab now has a possible tenant paying into a site Intel works on.
  • Splitting a large new project between two suppliers is standard practice for any major chip buyer.

6. Waiting for information isn't free

You offer two ways in.

  • On price, at $94.5–97.2. My plan already buys there, in the reassessment zone.
  • On information, after Q3.
  • If Q3 clears your bar, the stock has to get through supply at 110.5–114.9.
  • This year's two largest one-day moves were upside gaps. April 24 opened 23% above the prior close.
  • Buying after confirmation probably means paying $115 or more for what I'd own at $107.
  • Samsung's record guidance was sold on a day with a tanker attack and the OpenAI report. One macro session isn't evidence that good results go unrewarded.

Two more points:

  • Rates. INTC's best stretch of the fall came in the week of the September hike, with the 10-year climbing toward 5.3%. The stock went from $97.14 on September 15 to $127.39 on September 24, up 31% in seven sessions. Rates weigh on the multiple, but they aren't what drives this stock.
  • Entry price. The 50-day SMA has risen about $0.40 a session lately. If that pace holds and INTC simply stays here, the average reaches roughly $105 by the October 16 TD window (my arithmetic). Your "worst-priced third" sits about 2% above where your own support level will be in six sessions.

7. The hedge and risk/reward, fixed

The hedge.

  • Your estimate of about $3 for a 100/85 put spread is right. My rough Black-Scholes at your 55% volatility gives $2.4–3.
  • But the stop already covers a normal drift from 107 down to 94.5. The hedge only needs to cover a gap through the stop.
  • So I'll buy a 95/80 put spread through earnings, on the first third only. By the same rough math it costs about half as much, around $1.50.
  • If INTC gaps to $85, the first third loses about $13.5 after the hedge instead of $22. That is roughly the planned stop loss.

The full position.

  • You held the $94.5 stop fixed even after Q3 confirms. I won't.
  • The final third goes in only after Q3 clears the raised bar and price closes above 114.9.
  • At that point, the stop for the whole position moves up to a close below 102.8.

Full position bought at 107, 103.75 and 114.9, plus the hedge cost: average about $109.05, with risk to 102.8 of about $6.25 a share.

Target Gain per share Reward : risk
122 +$12.95 ~2.1:1
127.4 +$18.35 ~2.9:1
140.9 +$31.85 ~5.1:1

If the dip to 102.8–104.7 never comes, the second and third tranches both go in on confirmation. The average then rises to about $112.8. Reward to risk is about 1.5:1 to 127.4 and about 2.8:1 to 140.9.

Before Q3, only the hedged first third is exposed. The maximum loss is about $14 a share on that third, roughly a third of my full-position risk budget.

8. What would change my mind

  • No more adds: Q3 revenue below $16.6B, or gross margin below 41.3%.
  • Exit the first third: revenue below $16.0B, or gross margin below 40%. That would mean the trend broke, not just slowed.
  • Damage to the thesis: another large non-operating loss in Q3 despite the lower quarter-end price, or the item turning out to be a recurring cash obligation.
  • Cash quality: negative FCF once working-capital effects are removed.
  • Price: a daily close below 94.5 before earnings.

Bottom line

Bear, we now agree on almost everything:

  • The business is improving.
  • The incremental margins and the FCF trend are real.
  • The Q2 charge isn't a write-down.
  • The stock isn't cheap.
  • Two-thirds of the position should wait.

What's left is one hedged third. I'm holding it because your own upgrade criteria look like the base case:

  • Even the weaker of the last two seasonal Q3s clears your revenue bar.
  • The margin drivers are visible in the reported numbers.
  • The balance sheet shows no sign of pulled-forward revenue.
  • The CEO put in $10M halfway through the quarter in question.

If I'm right, you'll be buying the same recovery above $115 that I start at $107. If I'm wrong, my loss is capped at about $14 a share on a third of a position.

Recommendation: BUY INTC, staged and hedged.

  • One-third now, with a 95/80 put spread through earnings.
  • One-third at 102.8–104.7.
  • The last third only after Q3 clears the bar we now share. Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for INTC: Closing Argument

Bear, that was your strongest round, and the backtest is the best single argument either of us has made. I'll concede it outright, along with four other points:

  • The double count is real. My 50% incremental margin already contained the cost and mix gains. Adding 0.6 points on top counted them twice, and my model overshot Q2 by 1.3 points.
  • The share basis was wrong. In a loss quarter, diluted shares equal basic shares, and the market cap implies about 5.29B shares. Every per-share figure in this debate should come down about 3.4%.
  • The CEO's purchase has limits. It tells us Q3 isn't collapsing. It can't tell a $16.3B quarter from a $16.8B one.
  • Each tranche must stand on its own reward/risk. Averaging cost across tranches flattered my final add.
  • I can't attribute the margin gains to foundry. Without segment data, what the numbers show is a company-wide margin recovery.

Your correction overshoots in the other direction, though, and two of your closing numbers contradict arguments you made last round. Once those are fixed, the base case is progress rather than a stall, and the trade I'm proposing is closer to your own plan than your SELL label suggests.


1. The corrected model lands at about 41.0%, not 40.5%

You removed the double count by deleting the cost and mix tailwind entirely. But the data shows margin gains that didn't come from volume, and you can see them in two windows:

Window Revenue change Gross margin change Non-volume gain per quarter
Q3 2025 → Q1 2026 −0.6% +1.2 pts (including Q4's dip) ~0.6 pts
Q1 2025 → Q1 2026 (year over year) +7.2% +2.5 pts ~0.55 pts, after ~0.3 pts from volume

So Q2's 46% all-in incremental margin breaks down into roughly 42% from volume plus about 0.6 points from cost and mix. That split fits Q2 by construction. The non-volume part also matches both windows above. Rerunning Q3 (my arithmetic):

Q3 case My old model Your model (46%, no cost/mix) Decomposed (42% + 0.6)
Weak seasonality ($16.69B) 41.3% 40.5% ~41.0%
2025-style seasonality ($17.13B) 41.5% 40.7% ~41.0%
Flat with Q2 ($16.13B) — 40.4% ~41.0%

Here is what that means:

  • I withdraw "clearing 41.3% is the base case." The corrected base case sits about 0.3 points below the add bar, so I'd call clearing it less likely than not.
  • The exit bar is much further away than the add bar. The base case is a full point above my 40% exit line. Both seasonal cases clear your $16.6B revenue bar and sit 4–7% above my $16.0B exit line.
  • Your seasonality objection is fair. Both comparison years followed flat Q2s. But even a flat Q3 with no seasonal lift clears the exit line on both models: about $16.1B of revenue at 40.4–41.0% gross margin.

The add bar is 0.3 points above the base case, and the exit bar is 1.0 point below it. That gap is what the first third rests on.

2. "Stall" describes one line of the income statement

Here is Q3 operating income in each case, assuming opex of $4.7–4.9B (my arithmetic):

Q3 case Revenue YoY Gross margin Operating income vs. Q2 ($1.80B) vs. Q3 2025 ($0.68B)
Your harshest ($16.69B) +22% 40.5% $1.87–2.07B +4% to +15% ~2.7–3.0x
Decomposed, weak seasonality +22% ~41.0% $1.95–2.15B +8% to +19% ~2.8–3.1x
Decomposed, 2025-style +25% ~41.0% $2.13–2.33B +19% to +30% ~3.1–3.4x
  • Operating income is what earnings estimates are built on. In every row it rises quarter over quarter and roughly triples year over year.
  • Neither of us knows Q3 consensus. "A stall leads to estimate cuts" assumes consensus sits above these numbers. You can't know that any more than I can know it sits below them.
  • Your pull-forward scenario is the one the CEO's buy rules out. The outcome that would really hurt is the one you raised two rounds ago: $2B of pulled-forward revenue reversing, which puts Q3 near $14B. You've now agreed the CEO wouldn't put $10M into a quarter that was collapsing six weeks in. A $2B reversal is exactly that quarter.

3. The claim: you can call it $21B or call part of it working capital, not both

Last round you split the $21.0B into two parts:

  • $12.2B non-current, which you said "is the new claim."
  • $8.8B current, which you called "a separate bucket... a working-capital question, not part of the claim."

This round, the full $21B is a "permanent claim" worth two years of EPS. Yet your upgrade criteria still treat a jump in current liabilities as something that flatters FCF. Only one of those can be true:

  • If the $8.8B is working capital, the claim is about $12.2B. On your 5.29B share basis, that's about $2.31 a share, 2.2% of market cap, and roughly 1.1 years of forward EPS, not two.
  • If all $21B is a claim, it didn't inflate operating cash flow, and the Q2 cash quarter stands as reported.

The "two $12.8B items" can't both be new claims either. The balance-sheet identity caps the net shift to claims ahead of common shareholders at $21.0B in total: assets fell $2.9B and equity fell $23.9B.

On the share count:

  • My $4.11-per-share bound was never inside the 5.11B. It treated every dollar of the $21B as a new claim on top of the existing shares. You're right that loss-quarter diluted counts leave out potential shares, and that's exactly why I added them separately.
  • I accept the seniority point. A reclassification does put that holder ahead of common shareholders. I've treated it as a real cost, and it's bounded.
  • GAAP EPS moving against the share price is a known effect of share-linked items. That's why we both value the company on operating income and FCF.
  • The Q3 test still stands. A non-operating gain on the lower quarter-end price supports the share-linked reading. Another large loss is a point for you.

4. Your reward/risk test applies to your own entry

You measured my final add from $114.9 with a $102.8 stop: 0.6:1 to 122 and 1.0:1 to 127.4. Your "on information" entry buys around $115 after the same Q3 print, so it has exactly the same reward/risk. That leaves two possibilities:

  • Confirmation justifies paying for that reward/risk. Then my final third is fine.
  • It doesn't. Then your own information entry fails your test.

The difference between us is that you pay the confirmation premium on your whole position. I pay it on a third.

Your "waiting costs about 2%" also has the sign backwards. The 2% is the gap between today's price and where support will sit, so it's what you gain by waiting if the stock dips. The real cost of waiting is upside gap risk. This year's two largest one-day moves in INTC were both upside gaps.

Applying your discipline to the tranche we actually disagree on, here is the first third at $107, with a 95/80 put spread costing about $1.50–2.40:

Outcome Per share
Q3 clears and the stock gaps to ~$125 (smaller than April 24's +23%) about +$15.6 to +$16.5
Q3 lands between the bars and the stock sits near $107 about −$1.50 to −$2.40 (the premium)
Slide to the $94.50 stop before earnings about −$12.5, plus part of the premium
Q3 breaks and the stock gaps to ~$85 about −$13.5 to −$14.4

The upside and gap-down cases are about the same size. The reason to hold is that, on the corrected model, the clearing outcome is closer than the breaking outcome: 0.3 points of margin away versus 1.0 point, and revenue already clears your bar in both seasonal cases.

I won't put a probability on it. The bar has several conditions and they stack, and a clean beat doesn't guarantee a gap up. It's a modest edge on a third of a position, with a defined loss.

5. Your SELL is really a hold with lower entry points

Look at what your plan actually tells people to do:

  • Holders trim into 110.5–114.9. Today's price is below that zone. If INTC doesn't bounce there before late October, your holders carry their full position into Q3, unhedged.
  • New money buys at 94.5–97.2 or after Q3.
  • Shorts only on a close below 102.8, at small size.
  • You turn constructive on the same bar I use.

That's an accumulation plan with a lower entry, not a sell. The real difference between us is one hedged third at $107. Going into Q3, my exposure is better protected than your holders'.

6. Shorter points

  • "Fully given back." It hasn't been. INTC closed at $97.14 on Sep 15 and sits at $107.08. About a third of the September rally is still in the price, even as the 10-year printed its 5.31% high.
  • No second insider buy at $85. The CEO's $10M purchase is the largest open-market insider trade in the dataset. Not repeating it 13 days later isn't a sell signal.
  • Partner funding. Agreed, it costs some upside. The alternatives are $25B-a-year builds that turn FCF negative at 5%+ yields, or more share issuance. Owning less of a funded expansion beats owning all of an unfunded one.
  • Valuation. The corrected year-out path gives about $1.77 of EPS, or about $1.71 on 5.29B shares. That's roughly 60–63x today's price, which widens the static valuation gap you'd already won. The bet is the slope:
  • At about 43% gross margin, Intel would still be 17+ points below its 2017–2021 range.
  • Each point of margin is worth about $0.10 of EPS.
  • That's why this is a third of a position with a hedge, not a full position.
  • The 12% growth "indefinitely." That calculation treats one quarter of FCF as a normal base for a business whose margins sit 20+ points below its own history. A recovery doesn't compound at a steady rate from its trough quarter.

7. Final plan

One fix of my own first. In my last plan, the second third could fill before earnings without a hedge. It now gets one.

Step Action
1 Buy ⅓ now at about $107, with a 95/80 put spread through earnings.
2 Add ⅓ at 102.8–104.7, only after September CPI and TSMC's results, on a reversal candle with lighter volume. If it fills before Intel reports, it gets the same put spread.
3 Add the last ⅓ only if Q3 clears the shared bar: revenue ≥ $16.6B, gross margin ≥ 41.3%, positive FCF without another jump in current liabilities, and both $12.8B items explained with a fully diluted share count.
If Q3 lands between the bars Hold what I own, add nothing, and reassess at Q4.
Exit A daily close below 94.5 before earnings. After earnings: revenue below $16.0B, gross margin below 40%, or another large non-operating loss despite the lower quarter-end price.

The position may well stop at two-thirds. On the corrected model, that's the most likely path, and I'm fine with it.


Bottom line

You won the backtest, and I've rebuilt the model around it. The corrected base case is about 41.0% gross margin:

  • It's just short of the add bar.
  • It's a full point above the exit bar, even with no seasonal lift.
  • Operating income rises quarter over quarter and roughly triples from a year ago.

The rest of your closing also shrinks under scrutiny:

  • The claim is about $12.2B by your own split, not $21B.
  • Your reward/risk test gives your "on information" entry the same ratio you rejected for mine.
  • Your holders go into Q3 with less protection than my hedged third.

We agree the business is improving, the stock isn't cheap, and Q3 decides the rest. My recommendation is to BUY INTC, staged and hedged: one-third now with a put spread, one-third at support after CPI and TSMC, and the final third only after Q3 confirms. Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for INTC: Last Word

Bear, that was the most honest round of the debate. It also ends with a recommendation I could nearly sign: your holders keep up to a third of a position, hedged through earnings with my 95/80 put spread. I'll come back to that in section 1.

First, what you got right:

  • Identification. One quarter can't separate volume leverage from drift. A 42% incremental with 0.6 points of drift, 46% with none, and 38% with 1.2 all fit Q2. My two confirming windows also overlap. Accepted.
  • "Fill the fabs" isn't proven in the gross margin line. I'm downgrading it from evidence to hypothesis.
  • The hedge doesn't cover the path. Between $95 and $107, the first third is unprotected before earnings.
  • Matching consensus doesn't earn a re-rating on its own. Agreed.

I don't accept that these points add up to SELL. Each one applies either to the position you're recommending or to your own entry prices.


1. Your holder recommendation is my first tranche

In round four you set the rule: judge each decision from the current price, not the cost basis. Under that rule, two people end up owning the same thing:

  • a holder who keeps a hedged third at $107;
  • a new buyer who buys a hedged third at $107.

They carry the same exposure, the same path through CPI and TSMC, the same premium and the same Q3 outcomes. Only taxes and commissions differ. So:

  • The "coin toss" in your section 2: your holders take it.
  • "Underwater before earnings in the unhedged band" in your section 3: your holders sit in the same band.
  • "Most likely outcome is a lost premium": your holders pay the same premium.

Here are the two plans side by side:

Bear's plan Bull's plan
Exposure through earnings Holders: up to a third, 95/80 spread; sell more into 110.5–114.9 if it fails there. New money: none One third, 95/80 spread
Add on price 94.5–97.2 after CPI and TSMC, reversal candle on lighter volume 102.8–104.7 after CPI and TSMC, reversal on lighter volume; fall back to 94.5–97.2 if 102.8 breaks on heavy volume
Add on information After Q3 clears the shared bar After Q3 clears the shared bar
Rating SELL / AVOID BUY, staged and hedged

Take away the labels and two differences remain: the rating, and whether there's an add at 102.8–104.7. You call the monthly trend and the CEO's buy "reasons not to go to zero." Under your own rule, a reason not to go to zero is a reason to own a hedged third, and owning one is the same decision as buying one.

2. Operating leverage sits below the gross margin line

You're right that a 42% volume incremental on a 40.4% base barely moves gross margin, about 0.1 point per $1B. But the operating leverage in my opening was about the cost base below gross profit: clean opex of roughly $4.7B a quarter that stays nearly fixed. That leverage is measured, not modeled:

Q3 2025 → Q2 2026 Change
Revenue +$2.48B
Opex +$0.18B (about 7 cents per revenue dollar)
Operating income +$1.11B, a 45% incremental operating margin

Now run your own 42% through that cost base. This is my arithmetic, on 5.29B shares and 80% conversion to net income:

Per extra $1B of quarterly revenue Effect
Gross margin +0.1 pt
Operating income +$0.35–0.42B
Operating margin (from 11.1%) +1.4 to +1.8 pts
Annual EPS +$0.21–0.25

The 0.6-point drift you call my model's engine is worth about $0.06 of annual EPS. Revenue matters roughly four times as much. "Revenue no longer drives margin" holds for gross margin. For operating margin, which is where forward EPS comes from, the reverse is true.

The identification problem also cuts both ways. Here's the weak seasonal case ($16.69B) under each fit:

Fit to Q2 Q3 gross margin
46%, no drift (yours) 40.5%
42% + 0.6 (mine) 41.0%
38% + 1.2 41.5%
  • Your 40.5% sits at the bottom of a range the data can't narrow.
  • Zero drift is the one fit that can't explain the two flat-revenue quarters, Q4 2025 and Q1 2026, in which gross margin rose a net 1.2 points. The drift is noisy, but it isn't zero.

Your mix explanation cuts both ways too. If the new revenue carried a supplier's wafer margin, Intel can recapture that margin as volume moves onto its own 18A process. The news report lists the 18A ramp as the first Q3 watch item. Without segment data this is a hypothesis, just like yours. If it's right, "low-margin mix" is a future tailwind, not a ceiling.

3. The Q3 coin toss, using all three analogs

Your method takes a recent quarter-over-quarter margin move and applies it to Q3. You cited the down move and one up move. Here are all three:

Repeat of Margin move Q3 gross margin Result
Q4 2025 (derived) −0.9 39.5% Exit
Q1 2026 +2.1 42.5% Add
Q2 2026 +1.0 41.4% Add (bar is 41.3%)
  • Two of three clear the add bar. Three data points aren't a distribution, and I won't turn them into odds. But by your own method the coin isn't fair, and it leans toward the add.
  • Revenue: both seasonal comparisons clear $16.6B. Your point that both followed flat Q2s is a reason for caution. It isn't evidence that the base case falls below the bar.
  • I'm keeping the 40.0% exit. A Q4-style dip would trip it, even though the last one was followed by +3.1 points over two quarters. I'd rather get stopped out by noise on a hedged third than redefine "broken" after the print.
  • The between case still shows progress. Under every calibration, including your 46%-and-no-drift fit, Q3 operating income rises 4–15% from Q2 and roughly triples from Q3 2025's $0.68B.

4. The precedent and the PEG

Precedent. You measured from Q2's quarter-end, near $140, to today. But nobody saw the Q2 print on June 27. Intel normally reports Q2 in late July, and Tan's Aug 11 purchase at $95 almost certainly came after the release. Anchor on the first date we can be confident the numbers were public:

  • the stock retested $85 in late August;
  • it then ran to $127.39, +34% from the CEO's price;
  • it sits at $107 today, still 13% above it.

The crash happened while the print was unknown. After it was public, the stock went up.

PEG. Agreed, matching the growth already in the estimate doesn't earn a new multiple. But $125 isn't a new multiple. On Sep 25, INTC closed at $123.00 on the same Q2 data and the same forward estimate. The sentiment report attributes the drop since then to oil, the OpenAI report and yields, not to Intel news. If Q3 holds the trend, the stock only has to recover a discount driven by macro factors, not earn a premium from a beat. That does assume rates and oil don't get worse, which is a fair caveat and the reason the position is hedged.

5. Your valuation math applies to your own entries

You price a 15.3% required return (risk-free plus 2.23 × a 4.5% equity premium), and I'll use it. Here it is at each entry in your plan, against your "flawless" year-two EPS of $2.42:

Entry Forward P/E Price needed in 2 years Multiple of year-2 EPS
$95 (your price entry) 45.6x $126 52x
$107 (today) 51.4x $142 59x
~$115 (your information entry) 55.2x $153 63x

Your post-Q3 entry needs the stock at $153 in two years, above the all-time 52-week high, just to earn your required return. The valuation math is the same for both plans, so it can't be why one is SELL and the other is BUY. What separates entries is information and the price path, and two-thirds of my plan waits for both.

6. The claim: net is what common holders stand behind

Your gross figure builds on my debt-paydown guess. It then counts the new claims without netting the debt that left. If Intel used $7.3B of cash to retire $7.3B of debt, assets and senior claims fell together and common holders' residual didn't change. Counting $19.5B gross while ignoring the retired $7.3B is a double count, the same kind you caught in my margin model.

  • In every branch, the reported net change in non-current claims plus minority interest is $12.2B, about $2.31 a share. The gross figures show what the claims are made of. The net figure shows what common holders sit behind.
  • Branch 3: a payment to minority holders shrinks their claim. It doesn't create a new one.
  • I grant the composition point. A share-linked or minority claim is worse than a bond of the same size, because it takes a cut of the upside. That's why our agreed Q3 test matters more than the size. A non-operating gain on the lower quarter-end price supports the share-linked reading; another large loss counts against me. I also adopt your demand for an account of the $7.3B outflow.

7. Why the first third goes in before CPI and TSMC

You say step 1 beats step 2 only if INTC rallies before CPI and TSMC and never visits 102.8. Three corrections:

  • My plan doesn't expect the visit; it waits to see whether it comes. The technical report rates the deeper pullback as "at least as likely" as the trend resuming, which makes it roughly even, not a forecast of the dip. Today's low traded through 106.10 and the close came back above it.
  • Step 1 wins on any path that doesn't touch 102.8 before earnings. That includes a rally after a strong TSMC print or a soft core CPI. TSMC reports into a demand backdrop where Samsung just guided to record profits, and core PCE has run about 2.0% annualized for three months. Both events can move the stock either way, which is why the tranche is a third and hedged.
  • Gaps here don't only come on earnings. The Sep 21 breakout gap came on a Monday in September, nowhere near an earnings date.

If the dip does come, being early costs about $3.30 a share on a third, roughly $1.10 per share of a full position. Your holders take the same mark.

Why does step 2 wait for CPI and TSMC when step 1 doesn't? Step 2 adds at the exact level where the daily trend signal would flip, and I won't add at a possible breakdown point ahead of an unresolved macro print. Step 1 is the minimum exposure, the same one you set for holders.


Final plan

Step Action
1 Buy ⅓ at ~$107, with a 95/80 put spread through earnings
2 Add ⅓ at 102.8–104.7 after CPI and TSMC, on a reversal candle with lighter volume; hedge it the same way if it fills before earnings
Fallback If 102.8 breaks on heavy volume, skip step 2 and reassess at 94.5–97.2 on the same reversal test
3 Add the last ⅓ only after Q3 clears the shared bar: revenue ≥ $16.6B, gross margin ≥ 41.3%, positive FCF without another jump in current liabilities, both $12.8B items explained with a fully diluted share count, and an account of the $7.3B outflow
Between the bars Hold and add nothing
Exit Daily close below 94.5 before earnings. After earnings: revenue below $16.0B, gross margin below 40.0%, another large non-operating loss despite the lower quarter-end price, or negative FCF once working-capital effects are removed

Bottom line

After five rounds, here is where we stand:

  • We agree the business is improving. Revenue is up 25% year over year. Operating income rose $1.1B on a 45% incremental operating margin. Every quarter's FCF in the data beat the same quarter a year earlier. The CEO put in $10M after Q2 was public.
  • We agree the stock isn't cheap, and that two-thirds of the position waits for a better price or for Q3.
  • We share the Q3 bar, the exit discipline and the hedge.
  • Your final recommendation keeps up to a hedged third through earnings. Under the rule you set in round four, that's the same decision as buying one.

That leaves a label and one conditional tranche. Here's why I buy at $107:

  • Earnings are driven by revenue over a fixed cost base, and revenue has room to grow: Q2 is 81% of the prior peak.
  • By your own analog method, two of the last three margin moves clear the add bar.
  • The downside below $95 is hedged, and the upside stays open.
  • The macro discount that took INTC from $127 to $107 can reverse on a soft core CPI or a strong TSMC print.

Recommendation: BUY INTC, staged and hedged. One-third now with a put spread, one-third at support after CPI and TSMC, and the final third only after Q3 confirms.

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for INTC: Rebuttal

Bull, credit where it's due. You did the work, you called OBV my best point, and you put a stop on your trade. But when I run your own numbers, they support my case, not yours.


1. Your operating-leverage math is the bear case

You estimated that at a 50% gross margin, operating income would be about $13B. You said that is "roughly in line with" the ~$10.6B of net income behind the $2.08 forward EPS.

Think about what that means. Intel needs ten more points of gross margin just to earn the forward number, and that number already puts INTC at 51x. That isn't the upside case. It's the case needed to justify today's price.

Three problems with leaning on it:

  • The pace is slow. Gross margin went 38.2% (Q3 2025), then ~37.3% (Q4), then 39.4%, then 40.4%. That is about 2.2 points in three quarters, with a dip along the way. At that rate, ten more points takes roughly 3.5 years.
  • Your opex is the clean opex. $4.7B is what opex looks like in quarters without charges. In the five quarters where I can calculate it, opex was $4.97B, $6.72B, $4.54B, $8.48B and $4.71B, an average of about $5.9B. "One-time" charges hit two of those five quarters, and Q3 2024 was a $9B operating loss. Recurring one-time charges are a cost of doing business.
  • The current run rate is expensive. Q2 operating income annualizes to about $7.2B. Even if 80% reaches net income, which is the conversion your own math implies, that is about $1.10 per share.

Here is the same math with both opex assumptions. These are my calculations, using the Q2 revenue run rate of $64.5B, 5.11B shares and 80% conversion to net income.

Scenario Operating income Approx. EPS P/E at $107
40% GM, clean opex ($18.8B) $7.0B $1.10 ~97x
40% GM, all-in opex ($23.5B) $2.3B $0.36 ~300x
50% GM, clean opex $13.5B $2.10 ~51x
50% GM, all-in opex $8.7B $1.36 ~79x

Your best case is my starting point. If margins rise ten points and the charges stop, you get back to today's 51x multiple.

Now the long-run anchor. At a generous 20x, a $566B market cap needs about $28B of net income. In 2018–2021, Intel had peak revenue and 60%+ gross margins, and it earned $4–6B a quarter, or about $16–24B a year. INTC is priced above its best years while revenue sits at 81% of peak and margins are about 20 points below where they were. It trades at about 10x sales. Its historical range is 2–4x.

2. You're being paid less than the risk-free rate

  • Free cash flow yield: 0.86% (TTM FCF of $4.87B against a $566B market cap).
  • Forward earnings yield: about 1.95%.
  • 10-year Treasury: 5.28%.

So you accept a yield 3.3 to 4.4 points below risk-free. You do it on a stock with a beta of 2.23, right after a Fed hike, with 78% odds of another.

Your core PCE point is fair: the three-month annualized rate is about 2.0%. But look at the 10-year minus 2-year spread. It widened from +0.20 to +0.47, so the long end is selling off faster than the front. That is term premium from energy and fiscal risk, not just Fed expectations. A soft core print doesn't fix any of these:

  • Oil is at $103.
  • The odds that Strait of Hormuz traffic is back to normal by year-end are only 18%.
  • Headline CPI is running about 3.7% annualized, with August at +0.40%.

The market prices 70% odds of two hikes. You're betting against that pricing. I'm siding with the market and the oil tape.

3. The $12.8B item nobody can explain

You called your remeasurement explanation a hypothesis, and I appreciate the honesty. But look at what happened alongside it in Q2:

  • Equity fell $23.9B, a 21% drop in one quarter.
  • Liabilities plus non-controlling interests rose $21.0B, even as total assets fell.
  • Current liabilities rose 33% to $35.7B.
  • Cash fell $4.4B, and the current ratio dropped from 2.31 to 1.60.

A $21B increase in claims on the company isn't harmless just because no cash has moved yet. Take each possible explanation in turn:

  • A share-price-linked instrument, as you suspect. Then someone else owns a growing slice of the upside, and every rally widens the GAAP loss.
  • An obligation moving into current liabilities. Then it's a refinancing problem with Treasury yields above 5%.
  • Something else. Then we're paying 51x for a company whose balance sheet we can't read.

None of those is bullish.

You also said "non-cash doesn't change earning power." Q3 2024 had the same pattern: a $16.6B net loss alongside +$4.05B of operating cash flow. Those impairments were the accounting catching up to value that had already been destroyed.

Non-operating items also cut both ways. Intel's only GAAP profit in eight quarters, Q3 2025, relied on about $3.4B of non-operating gains. You can't count those and dismiss these.

4. One great cash quarter, and its quality is questionable

  • It's a single quarter. FCF was −$2.54B in Q1 2026 and +$4.45B in Q2. The narrative rests on one print.
  • Cash outran earnings. Q2 operating cash flow was $7.0B on operating income of $1.8B. TTM EBITDA averages about $4.2B a quarter, so a meaningful part of Q2's cash came from something other than earnings. Current liabilities rose $8.8B in the same quarter. To the extent that reflects payables, accruals or customer prepayments, it flowed into operating cash flow and will reverse.
  • A third came from cutting capex. About $2.5B of the $7.8B first-half FCF swing came from lower capex.

That last point creates a capex dilemma. You say the foundry "drives the valuation." Foundries need capacity, yet Intel cut capex 29%, and its flagship external project now has TSMC subleasing space. Intel can go one of two ways:

  • Capex goes back up. FCF turns negative again, funded at 5%+ rates or with more dilution on top of a 17% rise in share count.
  • Capex stays down. The foundry thesis shrinks.

It can't post record FCF and fund a foundry buildout at the same time.

5. Terafab: Intel's biggest rival is moving in

The best reading of the headline is this: Intel keeps a role in Musk's project, but shares the building with TSMC. That is a customer hedging its bets on Intel's manufacturing process.

No ownership terms, process node or dollar figures have been disclosed. "We'll keep working on it" is a CEO's statement, not a contract. The fact that it needed public reaffirmation tells you the market had reason to doubt it.

On demand, you cited Samsung's record guidance. If the chip cycle is strong enough for Samsung to guide to records, why is Intel's revenue still below its 2020 level? Industry demand isn't the issue. Intel's share of it is.

6. Insiders: one big buy, and the CTO sold

The CEO's $10M purchase at $95 is real, and I'll grant it. But consider the rest:

  • Net buying is small. Net open-market buying in 2026 is about $2.8M for a $566B company, and nearly all of it is that one trade.
  • The CTO sold. He is the executive closest to the 18A ramp, and he sold $2.49M at $118.28. Another officer sold twice.
  • His price is $95, not $107. INTC is 12.7% above where he bought. Your own stop sits just below his price. If $95 is the smart-money level, why pay $107?
  • Wrong time frame. A CEO's multi-year conviction says nothing about the next four weeks of CPI, earnings, the FCOMC and the midterms.

7. The chart: your rebuttals don't hold

OBV. You blame the tanker-attack day, but OBV peaked on Sep 24 and has fallen for two weeks. Remove all of Oct 8's 119.6M shares and OBV is still about 3.14B. That is below the Sep 15 low (3.216B) and the Sep 8 level (3.310B), even though price is above both dates' closes. The distribution started before the tanker attack.

Calling it "a crowded trade being flushed" isn't a reason to buy. Crowding is the risk. Chips sold off on record guidance, and INTC led the decline. Crowded unwinds rarely end in one session.

The weekly SuperTrend. You say it missed a 55% rally. It didn't miss anything. That rally topped at 127.39, about 10% below the June high of 140.94. A counter-trend bounce that ends in a lower high is exactly what a weekly downtrend predicts. Anyone who bought the "uptrend" on Sep 24 is down 16%.

You also call it lagging while relying on the 200-day SMA, which is slower still. Price sits 29.5% above that average, which leaves plenty of room to fall back toward it.

"Higher lows." The lows went 81.88, 85.14, then about 97. The highs went 140.94, then 127.39, and every intraday high since Sep 24 has been lower. That is a narrowing range, not a clean uptrend. The next low hasn't formed yet, and price is falling toward it.

Every near-term signal points down:

  • Daily SuperTrend stop: 106.10 is 0.93% away, and today's low of 105.24 already traded through it.
  • MACD: below its signal line, down nine sessions in a row, with today's drop the largest.
  • RSI: below 50 for the first time in the window.
  • 10-day EMA: price is 6.3% below it.
  • Breakout gap: the Sep 21 gap is fully filled, which turns 110.5–114.9 into overhead supply.

The October 16 TD buy setup. That signal only completes if INTC posts six more lower comparative closes. You're citing a signal that requires the stock to keep falling.

8. Your trade plan, stress-tested

  • Risk/reward: buying at 107.08 with a stop at 94.5 risks $12.58 a share. The first target of 120–123 pays $12.9–15.9. That is about 1:1 to 1.3:1, with supply at 110.5–114.9 in between and a weekly downtrend against you.
  • Gap risk: a closing stop doesn't protect you from an earnings gap. INTC fell 41.9% in five weeks this summer, and its daily ATR is 6.02.
  • The collar: you suggest a collar. A collar sells away the run to 140 that justifies the trade. If you need insurance and have to give up the upside to own it, the honest move is not to own it yet.

9. Event risk is bunched up

Here is what lands in the next four weeks:

  • Mid-October: September CPI, likely hot on the headline with oil above $100.
  • Mid-October: TSMC's results.
  • Late October: INTC's Q3 earnings. The date is unconfirmed.
  • Oct 28–29: FOMC meeting.
  • Nov 3: midterms. Democrats are 90% to win the House, which brings oversight headlines on the government's roughly 10% stake.

The 10-year sits near its 5.31% high, and the VIX is at 15 despite a 49bp yield jump in five weeks. If volatility catches up, a 2.23-beta stock takes roughly twice the hit.


My recommendation: Sell / avoid INTC

  • Holders: sell into any bounce toward 110.5–114.9. Don't add.
  • New money: stay out. Better entries sit in the 94.5–97.2 zone around the CEO's price, or after Q3 answers the open questions.
  • Tactical bears: wait for a daily close below 106.10, confirmed by a close below 102.8. Then use put spreads or a small short.
  • Targets: 99.3, then 94.5–97.2, then 85–90.
  • Stop: a close above 114.9.
  • Keep size small: the monthly trend is still up, and INTC has a history of violent upside gaps (Apr 24, Sep 21).
  • What would change my mind:
  • Q3 revenue at or above $16B.
  • Gross margin at or above 42%.
  • Positive FCF without help from working capital.
  • A clear, non-recurring explanation of the $12.8B charge.
  • A weekly close above 127.4.

Bottom line: the business is improving, and I won't pretend otherwise. But INTC prices in ten points of margin it hasn't earned yet, and profits above anything it earned at its peak. The chart shows distribution that began before the tanker attack. The macro backdrop is hostile, and the balance sheet carries a $21B question mark. The improvement is real, but the price already assumes much more.

Over to you, Bull. Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for INTC: Final Rebuttal

Bull, the revised plan is better than the first one. You conceded OBV, the thin risk/reward and the collar. I'll concede three points in return:

  • The incremental margins are real. I checked them: 45% incremental operating margin from Q3 2025 to Q2 2026.
  • The FCF trend is real. Each quarter beat the same quarter a year earlier, and three of the last four were positive.
  • The $12.8B charge isn't a Q3 2024-style impairment. Non-cash assets didn't fall.

Look at what your revised plan does, though. Two-thirds of the position waits for a lower price or for Q3 data. That is my recommendation. What remains is one-third of a position bought at $107, days before CPI, TSMC's results, Intel's Q3 and the FOMC. Your own numbers argue against buying that third.


1. Your best path ends at a higher multiple than today's

Your path scenario checks out: $18.0B × 44% − $4.9B opex ≈ $3.0B of operating income a quarter, $12.1B a year, about $1.89 EPS. Here is how that prices:

EPS P/E at $107
Consensus forward $2.08 51x
Your path scenario (about a year out) $1.89 ~57x
Q2 run rate ~$1.12 ~96x
  • Your bull path misses consensus. It reaches 91% of the forward number that today's price is built on. If it plays out exactly, INTC is more expensive a year from now than it is today.
  • It does include an add-back. Using $4.9B of clean opex excludes the $2–4B charges that hit two of the last five quarters. You say I mixed definitions. Either way, your own scenario leaves the stock at 57x.
  • Operating leverage works in both directions. A 45% incremental margin on the way up means roughly 45% on the way down too. We have no segment data explaining an 18.8% quarter-over-quarter jump after six flat quarters, and the client business faces oil at $103 and mortgage rates at a three-year high. If $2B of that jump was pull-forward, about $0.9B of quarterly operating income goes with it. For a stock with a 2.23 beta at 51x, that is how the summer crash happened.
  • On history: the 2–4x sales multiple was for Intel with 60%+ gross margins and $16–24B of annual profit. Today the market pays 10x sales for 40% margins and an $11.3B trailing GAAP loss.

2. Your confirmation bar is below your own thesis

This is the most important point in this round.

Q3 metric Your bar for adding the last third What your own path needs
Revenue ≥ $16.0B ~$16.6B (2.8% a quarter to reach $18B in a year)
Gross margin ≥ 40% ~41.9% (40.4% plus your 1.5 points a quarter)
  • You called my 42% margin bar "only modestly above" yours. It is your own path, at the pace you cited.
  • Your bar is roughly flat with Q2. At 51x forward earnings, flat results don't confirm the thesis; they mean it is a quarter behind schedule. A print of $16.0B revenue at 40.5% margin would trigger your last add even though it puts your own scenario behind.
  • Samsung guided to record profits this week and chip stocks fell anyway. When a stock is crowded, meeting the bar doesn't get rewarded.

3. You asked me to use FCF, so here it is

FCF basis FCF Multiple Yield (10-yr at 5.28%)
Trailing twelve months $4.87B ~116x 0.86%
H1 2026 annualized ~$3.8B ~149x 0.67%
Your best quarter (Q2) × 4 $17.8B ~32x 3.1%
  • Annualize the best cash quarter since 2021 and INTC still yields about two points less than Treasuries, with a 2.23 beta.
  • That quarter's capex ran at about $10.2B annualized. You say $25B+ a year built the capacity. FCF that depends on spending well below the build rate only lasts if the foundry stays small or partners fund the expansion.

4. The balance sheet: no double count, but half of it is unexplained

You said I counted the same $8.8B twice. The numbers split cleanly, and I should have shown them separately:

Q1 → Q2 2026 change $B
Liabilities + non-controlling interests (assets − equity) +21.0
…current liabilities +8.8
…non-current liabilities + NCI +12.2
Non-operating charge (net income − operating income) −12.8
  • The $12.2B non-current increase roughly matches the $12.8B charge. That is the new claim.
  • The $8.8B current increase is a separate bucket. If it is payables, accruals or prepayments, it helps explain how $1.8B of operating income became $7.0B of operating cash. That is a working-capital question, not part of the claim.

You haven't addressed the second $12.8B. Equity fell $23.9B. The net loss explains $11.0B. Another ~$12.8B left equity without going through the income statement at all. Your "where it hit" table covers the P&L charge, not the direct hit to equity.

"Not an impairment" supports my side. An impairment writes off money already spent. Here assets didn't fall; claims on them rose. That gives someone else a claim on Intel's future. You said that if the item is share-linked, "it only grows if the stock rises." That means:

  • part of the upside you're buying belongs to someone else,
  • GAAP EPS starts moving with the share price,
  • the dilution comes on top of a 17% increase in shares outstanding.

"Most likely debt paydown" for the $7.3B financing outflow is also a guess. Neither of us can see the line items, and that is my point: we are paying 51x for a balance sheet we can't fully read.

5. Terafab: the "fill the fabs" story has a gap

If Intel built capacity that is now waiting to be filled, why is TSMC moving into Terafab?

  • If Intel can't supply enough, the capex dilemma is back. Building more turns FCF negative again; not building limits the foundry.
  • If the customer doesn't fully trust Intel's process, the foundry thesis shrinks anyway.

You now say you're "not sizing on it." In your opening, the foundry "drives the valuation." If you won't size on the main driver of the valuation, the 51x rests on something neither of us can measure.

6. Insiders

  • The CTO, the executive closest to 18A, sold at $118.28. A buyer at $107 is paying below his sale price and 12.7% above the CEO's buy.
  • Your stop is $94.50, fifty cents below the CEO's price. If the best-informed purchase is at $95 and your thesis fails at $94.50, buying now means paying about $12 a share to get in ahead of his level.
  • You agreed the CEO's buy says nothing about the next four weeks. The third you'd buy at $107 is exposed entirely to those four weeks.

7. The chart: you conceded the most important signal

  • The range. You describe lower highs and higher lows and say to buy the lower half. A narrowing range resolves one way or the other, and volume shows which way. You conceded OBV is below its Sep 15 low while price is still above it. That signal points down.
  • $107 isn't the lower half yet. Your own add zone is 102.8–104.7 and your floor is 94.5–97.2. The first third is the worst-priced part of your plan.
  • The tape is still weakening:
  • intraday highs have stepped down since Sep 24,
  • MACD has fallen nine straight sessions,
  • RSI is below 50 for the first time in the window,
  • the daily SuperTrend stop is 0.93% away, and today's low already traded through it.
  • The upside gaps are why I keep any short small. They aren't a reason to buy before the event. The biggest multi-week move this year was −41.9% in five weeks.

8. Your hedge isn't cheap, and the full position falls back to about 1:1

  • The VIX doesn't measure INTC's volatility. The VIX at 15 is S&P implied volatility. INTC's ~5.6% daily ATR implies realized volatility of roughly 55% annualized (my estimate). At that level, a 100/85 put spread through late October costs about $3 a share by my rough Black-Scholes estimate, before any earnings premium. That is about 28% of your $10.9 risk budget. If you're right, the premium comes off the gain: the 122 target pays about $13.6, not $16.6.
  • Your reward/risk table covers only two-thirds of the position. Add the final third at 114.9 and the average cost rises to about $108.55. Against the same 94.5 stop:
Target Gain Risk Reward : risk
122 +$13.45 $14.05 ~1:1
127.4 +$18.85 $14.05 ~1.3:1

That is the 1–1.3:1 you already conceded was too thin, and it's before the hedge cost.

9. Macro: your thesis may not need fewer hikes, but your multiple does

  • The summer rally started from a 42% crash low. Since Sep 1:
  • the 10-year has risen another 49bp to 5.28%,
  • the Fed has hiked,
  • INTC peaked on Sep 24, and its daily highs have stepped down since.
  • Your own path implies a ~1.8% earnings yield a year from now, against 5.28% risk-free. That gap is exposed if term premium keeps rising, with oil at $103 and only an 18% chance that Hormuz traffic normalizes by year-end.
  • "Already priced" applies only to the FOMC decision. The CPI print with oil above $100 isn't priced. Neither are TSMC's results or Intel's own Q3, the kind of event that sent this stock down 42% last time. Intel led the chip selloff this week.

Recommendation: SELL / AVOID INTC

  • Holders: trim into 110.5–114.9, where the 10-day EMA, the Bollinger middle band and the filled gap sit. Don't add before Q3.
  • New money: no position at $107. There are two acceptable entries:
  • On price: 94.5–97.2 (the CEO's buy, the last higher low, the lower Bollinger band), with a reversal candle on lighter volume.
  • On information: after Q3, if it meets the bar below.
  • Tactical bears: short only on a close below 102.8 after the daily SuperTrend flips. Targets are 99.3, then 94.5–97.2. Stop above 114.9. Keep the size small.
  • What would change my mind (now tied to your own path):
  • Q3 revenue of about $16.6B or more and gross margin of about 42% or more, meaning your path is on schedule.
  • Positive FCF without another jump in current liabilities.
  • A clear explanation of both $12.8B items, the P&L charge and the direct hit to equity, showing they won't recur and won't dilute.
  • A weekly close above 127.4.

Bottom line: We agree the business is improving. We disagree on what investors should pay for it.

  • Your best case leaves the stock at 57x a year from now and still misses consensus.
  • Your bar for confirmation is set below your own scenario.
  • Your best cash quarter, annualized, yields less than Treasuries.
  • Equity fell $23.9B in one quarter for reasons neither of us can see.

Two-thirds of your plan already waits, as I recommend. The remaining third is the worst-priced part, bought into four weeks of event risk while volume points down. Wait for a better price or for better information. Buying at $107 gets you neither. Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for INTC: Closing Argument

Bull, that was an honest round. You withdrew a bar you couldn't defend, admitted you'd skipped the hit to equity, and rebuilt the hedge. In return I concede four points:

  • Part of the 57x is definitional. Your opex includes stock comp and amortization, and consensus likely excludes them.
  • The balance sheet shows no channel stuffing on credit.
  • The 95/80 put spread is better than the collar. It's cheaper and doesn't cap the upside.
  • Your Q3 test of the share-linked theory is fair, and I accept it.

You say the whole gap between us is one hedged third. I don't think so. The gap is your margin model, and it fails the only backtest the data allows.


1. Your margin model fails its one backtest

You built Q3 from two drivers: a 50% incremental gross margin on new revenue, plus 0.6 points a quarter of cost and mix gains. Only one quarter in our data had revenue actually move: Q1 to Q2 2026. Here is your model run on it.

Q1 → Q2 2026 Gross margin
Your model (50% incremental + 0.6 pts) 41.7%
Actual 40.4%
Miss −1.3 pts, about $210M of gross profit in one quarter

The cause is double counting.

  • Q2's 46% incremental margin was an all-in number. Volume gains and any cost/mix gains are both inside it. No separate 0.6-point tailwind showed up on top.
  • Your 52% figure from Q3 2025 already includes the margin gains Intel made at flat revenue in Q4 and Q1. Using that figure and then adding 0.6 counts those gains twice.

Now rerun Q3 using what Q2 actually delivered.

Q3 case Your model Q2's actual 46% incremental Plus your full 0.6 anyway
Weak seasonality (+3.5%, $16.69B) 41.3% 40.5% 41.1%
2025-style (+6.2%, $17.13B) 41.5% 40.7% 41.3%

On the calibration the data supports, both seasonal cases miss your own 41.3% bar. You reach the bar only in one cell: the stronger seasonal case plus a tailwind that Q2 didn't show. That makes clearing the bar the best case, not the base case.

The same correction applies to your year-out path. At $18.0B quarterly revenue with Q2's incremental margin:

Gross margin EPS P/E at $107
No separate cost/mix gain 40.9% ~$1.54 ~69x
With your full 2.4 points 43.3% ~$1.81 ~59x
Your version 43.8% ~$1.89 57x

The EPS figures are my arithmetic, using our shared assumptions of 5.11B shares and 80% conversion to net income.

2. The revenue case rests on two data points from a different regime

  • Seasonality. Both of your seasonal comparisons (+3.5% in 2024, +6.2% in 2025) followed Q2s where revenue had barely moved. Q2 2025, for example, was up 1.5% on Q1. Q2 2026 jumped 18.8% after six flat quarters. Adding normal seasonality on top of an unexplained jump assumes all of the jump will last.
  • No segment data. We don't know which business produced the jump. If it was the client (PC) business, it now faces $103 oil and mortgage rates at a three-year high.
  • Pull-forward. Your balance-sheet test rules out one kind: Intel shipping on credit to stuff the channel. It can't rule out the other kind, where customers buy early because of prices, tariffs or tight supply and then pay on time. That leaves no trace on Intel's balance sheet. You've shown Intel didn't manufacture the jump. You haven't shown that it will repeat.

3. The CEO's buy shows Q3 isn't breaking down, not that it clears the bar

I accept that Tan wouldn't put in $10M halfway through a collapsing quarter. But that signal can't tell these two outcomes apart:

Q3 outcome Under your rules
$16.3B revenue at 40.6% gross margin No add; the thesis is behind schedule
$16.8B revenue at 41.5% gross margin Full add

The insider signal is consistent with both. Note also that when INTC traded at $85 on August 24, ten dollars below his price, no further insider filing followed. The last one is still dated August 11. It was a single trade, not a buying program.

4. Valuation: two perfect years to reach the mid-40s

I take your point that a year from now, the market will be pricing the year after. Look at what that year has to contain.

  • The requirement. Forward EPS of $2.2–2.5 at that point needs roughly $14–16B of operating income. With opex near $5B a quarter, that means revenue of about $18.5–20B a quarter at 45–46% gross margin. The top of that range is Intel's all-time quarterly record of $19.8B.
  • The payoff. Two years of execution with no misses, and the reward is a multiple in the mid-40s.
  • On Treasuries. I'm not saying nothing can trade above 19x. I'm saying a stock with a 2.23 beta needs a return above the risk-free rate, not below it.
  • With an equity risk premium of 4.5%, an illustrative assumption, the required return is about 15%.
  • Your best quarter of FCF, annualized, yields 3.1%.
  • So FCF has to grow about 12% a year, indefinitely, just to earn that required return.
  • On revisions. You say a 51x stock trades on revisions, and I agree. Section 1 puts the calibrated Q3 at about 40.5–40.7%, a stall from Q2's 40.4%. A stall at 51x leads to estimate cuts, not increases.

5. The claims are "bounded" by a share count that excludes them

You wrote that "dilution is already counted" in the 5.11B shares. It isn't, for three reasons.

  • Loss-quarter share counts. Q2 was a loss quarter, so GAAP diluted shares equal basic shares. Options, RSUs, warrants and convertibles are left out because they would reduce the loss per share. Any share-settled instrument, including the one we're debating, is not in the 5.11B.
  • The market cap points higher. The provider's market cap implies about 5.29B shares, 3.4% more than the 5.11B we've both been dividing by. The report calls that a basis difference. Either way, it pushes every per-share figure in this debate lower, not higher.
  • "Less than one day's ATR" is the wrong comparison. ATR measures temporary price swings. The $21B is a permanent claim. It's 3.7% of market cap, or almost two years of the $2.08 forward EPS you're paying 51x for.

Your reclassification theory doesn't help either. Moving a claim from equity to liabilities changes who gets paid first. Before, that holder shared the residual with common shareholders. Now common shareholders stand behind them.

On your Q3 test: if the claim is share-linked, Q3 should show a non-operating gain, because the stock closed the quarter lower. That gain will flatter the headline GAAP number. By your own logic, a run to your $140.9 target reverses it into new losses. Under your preferred explanation, your price target and GAAP earnings move in opposite directions.

6. Partner funding has a cost: someone else gets the upside

You answered my capex dilemma with a third option, partner funding. Every version of it shows up as someone else's claim.

Funding route Who pays
Q3 2025's $5.2B inflow Strategic equity stakes, part of the 17% increase in shares
Terafab A tenant that happens to be your largest foundry rival
Q2's $21B jump in claims One live hypothesis is partner or non-controlling interests becoming more senior

The underlying choice still stands:

  • Intel funds the capacity itself: FCF turns negative again.
  • Intel holds back: the foundry business stays small.
  • Partners fund it: partners take part of the upside.

Calling margin recovery "the measurable part of the foundry thesis" doesn't work either. Without segment data, we can't attribute a single basis point of the margin gain to foundry.

7. Waiting is cheaper than your trade

  • Your own plan waits for confirmation. Your last third goes in at about $115 after Q3. The cost-of-waiting argument applies only to the first third, the one I'm saying to skip.
  • Six sessions cost about 2%, by your own estimate, as the 50-day average rises toward $105. That rise is mostly late-July lows rolling out of the window, not buyers arriving.
  • Those six sessions likely bring real information: September CPI, TSMC's results, and a test of 106.10 and 102.8. That is the cheapest information available in this trade.
  • Your hedge costs about the same as waiting.
  • My rough Black-Scholes puts the 95/80 spread at about $1.50 at 55% volatility.
  • If implied volatility carries an earnings premium up to around 70%, it's about $2.40.
  • That's 1.4–2.2% of the price, roughly what waiting costs, but without the information.
  • The tape. You conceded OBV. The weekly SuperTrend is down, the daily stop is 0.93% away, and price is 6.3% below the 10-day EMA. The +31% September rally you cited as proof that rates don't matter has been fully given back, while the 10-year Treasury yield made a new high.

8. Your reward/risk is measured from your average cost, not the current price

Your 2.1–5.1:1 table starts from a $109.05 average cost. The decision that matters is the final add at $114.9, and reward/risk should be measured from there. At that point, the earlier tranches are just stock you already own at $114.9.

From the final add at $114.9 (stop at $102.8, $12.10 of risk) Gain Reward : risk
122 +$7.10 0.6:1
127.4 +$12.50 1.0:1
140.9 +$26.00 2.1:1

Measuring from the average cost counts profits you've already made as if they were a cushion for the new risk. Measured from the price at which you actually make the last decision, the first two targets offer no better than 1:1.


Recommendation: SELL / AVOID INTC

  • Holders: trim into 110.5–114.9, where the 10-day EMA, the Bollinger middle band and the filled gap sit. Don't add before Q3.
  • New money: no position at $107. There are two entries:
  • On price: 94.5–97.2, with a reversal candle on lighter volume.
  • On information: after Q3 clears the bar below. I'll pay up for that and call it the cost of information.
  • Tactical bears: short only on a close below 102.8 after the daily SuperTrend flips.
  • Targets: 99.3, then 94.5–97.2.
  • Stop: above 114.9.
  • Size: small, given INTC's history of upside gaps.
  • What would change my mind. I'll accept your 41.3% gross margin bar. The 0.7 points were never the disagreement; the disagreement is whether Q3 gets there. I'd turn constructive on:
  • Q3 revenue of $16.6B or more.
  • Gross margin of 41.3% or more.
  • Positive FCF without another jump in current liabilities.
  • Both $12.8B items explained, with a fully diluted share count disclosed.
  • Or, on price alone, a weekly close above 127.4.

Bottom line: You asked whether Q3 is more likely than not to clear the bar. Your own model, run on the one quarter where revenue moved, says no. It overshot Q2 by 1.3 points, and recalibrated it puts both seasonal cases below your bar. The likeliest outcome is a stall: no add, a hedge that expires, and a third of a position in a 51x stock that's behind schedule. That stock carries a $21B senior claim outside the share count and trades on a tape where volume has pointed down since September 24. Waiting costs about 2% and brings CPI, TSMC and Q3 into view. Buying now costs about the same in hedge premium and brings none of that information. Wait for a better price or for the Q3 data. Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for INTC: Final Word

Bull, that was a fair closing. You conceded the backtest, the share basis, the limits of the CEO's buy, judging each tranche on its own reward/risk, and that we can't attribute margin gains to foundry. Five of your points land, and I accept them:

  • The $21B. I can't call the current-liability jump working capital in one round and a permanent claim in the next. I accept your split, and I'll come back to what it leaves open.
  • My information entry. The 0.6:1 ratio from $114.9 applies to my post-Q3 entry too. Ratios don't settle this; hit rates do. Confirmation buys a higher chance of being right, and I said I'd pay for it.
  • "Fully given back" was wrong. INTC has retraced about two-thirds of the September rally, not all of it.
  • I garbled the 2%. It's what waiting gains if the stock visits support. I'll use it correctly below.
  • My holders had a hole. Waiting for a bounce to 110.5–114.9 could leave them carrying a full, unhedged position into Q3. That's fixed in the recommendation.

I'll also grant that Tan's mid-quarter buy makes a Q3 collapse toward $14B unlikely.

But your correction did more than move Q3 from 41.3% to 41.0%. It removed the mechanism your case was built on.


1. Your decomposition removes the operating leverage

Your opening was titled "operating leverage." Here's how the engine has shrunk since:

Your message Incremental gross margin on new revenue
Rebuttal 52%, with a 45% incremental operating margin
Final Rebuttal 50%: "filling those fabs is what the margin data shows"
Closing ~42% from volume, against a 40.4% average margin

A 42% incremental margin on a 40.4% base means new revenue barely moves the margin. By my arithmetic, each extra $1B of quarterly revenue adds about 0.1 point. That's why all three of your Q3 rows land at ~41.0%: flat revenue, $16.69B and $17.13B. In your corrected model, revenue no longer drives margin. A drift of 0.6 points a quarter does.

That contradicts "fill the fabs." A fab-heavy cost base is mostly depreciation and fixed overhead. Filling idle capacity spreads those fixed costs, which should push incremental margins well above average. 42% says that isn't happening. There are two possible explanations:

  • The new revenue carried low-margin mix. One example would be products built on outside wafers, where every unit carries a supplier's margin. We have no segment data to check.
  • The fabs weren't idle to begin with.

Either way, the absorption story isn't in your own numbers.

The 0.6-point drift that now carries the model is weakly identified:

  • One quarter, two unknowns. Your 42% plus 0.6 fits Q2 by construction. So does my 46% plus 0.0, and so does 38% plus 1.2. The fit can't tell them apart.
  • Your two confirming windows overlap. Q1 2025 → Q1 2026 contains Q3 2025 → Q1 2026, plus a stretch through Q2 2025's 27.5% charge quarter. That's one window counted twice.
  • Inside that window, the drift was −0.9, then +2.1. Your 0.6 is the average of a down quarter and an up quarter.

2. Your cushion sits inside one quarter's noise

Here are your exit bars against what Q2 actually printed:

Q2 actual Your exit bar Cushion
Revenue $16.13B $16.0B 0.8%
Gross margin 40.4% 40.0% 0.4 pts

Your "full point" of cushion is measured from a modeled 41.0%, and 0.6 of it is the drift we just examined. Measured from the last actual print, the cushion is 0.4 points.

The last three sequential gross-margin moves were −0.9 (Q4 2025, derived), +2.1 (Q1 2026) and +1.0 (Q2 2026), a three-point range:

  • A repeat of Q4 2025 puts Q3 near 39.5%, which triggers your exit.
  • A repeat of Q1 2026 puts it near 42.5%, which triggers your add.

Your 0.3-versus-1.0 asymmetry is smaller than one normal quarterly swing. That's before charges: in quarters with charges, gross margin has fallen to 27.5% (Q2 2025) and 15% (Q3 2024).

So Q3 is close to a coin toss, and your own payoff table makes the most likely outcome a loss. Your 41.0% base case lands between the bars. In that row the stock "sits near $107" and you lose the $1.50–2.40 premium. Any positive expected value has to come from the tails, which you call "about the same size." That leaves the trade dependent on the gap-up row: Q3 clears and INTC jumps about 17% to $125.

Two things weigh against that row:

  • Precedent. Q2 was the best quarter in four years: revenue up 25%, the best margin since 2022 and the best operating cash flow since 2021. When that quarter closed, INTC traded near $140. Today it's $107, roughly a quarter lower. Our data doesn't have the report date, but the turnaround's best print didn't hold the price.
  • What's already priced. A PEG of 1.36 at 51x implies about 38% annual EPS growth, or roughly 8% a quarter (my arithmetic). Your middle Q3 row has operating income up 8–19% sequentially. Meeting the growth rate already in the price holds the multiple. It doesn't gap the stock 17%.

3. Your plan expects the first third to be underwater before earnings

You're right that the 2% is what waiting gains if INTC visits support, and your own plan expects that visit:

  • It names 102.8–104.7 as the add zone.
  • It names October 16 as the TD buy window.
  • Step 2 now waits for CPI and TSMC.

At expiry, the 95/80 put spread pays only below $95. Every level your plan expects to see before earnings sits in the unhedged band above that:

Level in your plan First-third loss on the stock
Step 2 fills (~$103.75) −$3.3
Reassessment zone ($94.5–97.2) −$9.9 to −$12.6
Pre-earnings stop ($94.5) −$12.6, before any mark-to-market gain on the spread

Add the $1.50–2.40 premium to each row. The hedge covers an earnings gap. It doesn't cover the path your plan predicts.

That raises a consistency problem. This round you moved step 2 behind CPI and TSMC. If that information is worth waiting for on the second third, it's worth waiting for on the first. Step 1 beats step 2 in only one scenario: INTC rallies before CPI and TSMC and never visits your add zone. Your plan doesn't expect that scenario.

Your answer has been upside-gap risk. But the event most likely to gap this stock is Q3 earnings, which comes after CPI and TSMC. Waiting one week doesn't give up that gap.

4. Your corrected margin pace is slower than my opening estimate

In your Rebuttal, at 1.5 points a quarter, you called your path "roughly a year away, not 3.5 years." Your corrected model runs at about 0.6 points a quarter of drift plus ~0.05 from volume. At that pace:

  • the four points your path needs take about six quarters;
  • the ten points my opening estimate covered take about four years, slower than my 3.5.

Here is what the corrected path is worth, using 5.29B shares, 80% conversion to net income and your opex assumptions (my arithmetic):

Quarterly revenue Gross margin EPS P/E at $107
Q2 run rate $16.1B 40.4% ~$1.09 ~98x
Year 1, your corrected path $18.0B ~42.9% ~$1.71 ~63x
Year 2, flawless (opex $5.1B) $20.0B ~45.5% ~$2.42 ~44x

"Flawless" means three things:

  • Intel beats its all-time quarterly revenue record of $19.8B.
  • Eight straight quarters of drift, with no repeat of Q4 2025's dip.
  • No charges.

Now add the cost of capital. Take 5.28% risk-free plus 2.23 times an illustrative 4.5% equity premium, and the required return is about 15.3%. Two years at that rate turns $107.08 into about $142, the June high. So two flawless years only get INTC back to its peak, at about 59x that year's EPS, and that merely earns its cost of capital.

At ~45%, margins would still sit 15 points below history, and that gap is the room to run you keep pointing to. At your corrected pace, though, getting from 40% back to the 60% of 2017–2021 takes about seven and a half years. $107 assumes it gets there much sooner.

5. The claim: net isn't gross

I accept the split: the $8.8B current bucket is operating, and the non-current increase was $12.2B net. But your bound uses net changes, and your own explanation of the cash implies a larger gross figure.

You attributed Q2's $7.3B financing outflow to "most likely debt paydown." If $7.3B of debt was retired, the liabilities and minority claims that appeared were about $28B gross, not $21B. Each possible branch is worse than $12.2B:

  • If the retired debt was long-term, new non-current claims were about $19.5B. That's $3.69 a share, or about 1.8 years of forward EPS.
  • If it was short-term, the current bucket grew about $16.1B gross. Either more of the claim sits there, or Q2's working-capital boost was nearly twice the size we've been debating.
  • If the cash didn't go to debt, $7.3B went to partners or minority holders. That's my seniority point in cash form.

We don't know which branch is true. That leaves the conclusion from three rounds ago: at 51x, we're buying a balance sheet neither of us can read. Your Q3 test still stands: a non-operating gain on the lower quarter-end price. I'll accept its result either way.

6. A rating is a call at a price

"Sell at $107, buy at $95 or on confirmation" isn't a hold. It's valuation discipline, and every bear has a buy price.

Look at your BUY now:

  • one-third at $107;
  • a second third you expect to fill lower;
  • an add bar set above your own base case;
  • a position you say "may well stop at two-thirds."

That's an accumulate-on-weakness plan, and we've both moved toward the center.

Fixing my holders' hole leaves them with a hedged third, the same exposure as your first tranche. I'll own that. The difference is the instruction. The monthly trend and the CEO's buy are reasons not to go to zero. The price, the tape and the unexplained balance-sheet items are reasons not to start. I'm telling people to get smaller at $107. You're telling them to begin.


Recommendation: SELL / AVOID INTC at $107

  • Holders: reduce now rather than waiting for a bounce.
  • Keep no more than a third of a full position.
  • Hedge it through earnings with a 95/80 put spread. That's your structure, and it's the best idea in this debate.
  • Sell more into 110.5–114.9 if price fails to close above 114.9.
  • New money: nothing at $107. Two entries:
  • On price: 94.5–97.2 after CPI and TSMC, on a reversal candle with lighter volume.
  • On information: after Q3 clears the bar below, knowingly paying the confirmation premium.
  • Tactical bears: short only on a daily close below 102.8 after the daily SuperTrend flips.
  • Targets: 99.3, then 94.5–97.2.
  • Stop: above 114.9.
  • Size: small, because INTC has a history of large upside gaps.
  • What would change my mind:
  • Q3 revenue at or above $16.6B and gross margin at or above 41.3%. A print near 42% or higher would show the volume leverage your corrected model has given up.
  • Positive FCF without another jump in current liabilities.
  • Both $12.8B items explained, with a fully diluted share count and an account of where the $7.3B financing outflow went.
  • On price alone, a weekly close above 127.4.

Bottom line

After five rounds, here's what's left of the bull case:

  • Foundry, your opening's valuation driver, can't be credited with a single basis point of margin. You conceded this.
  • Operating leverage has been corrected from 52% to about 42% incremental, roughly the average margin.
  • The margin path is a 0.6-point quarterly drift that went −0.9 two quarters ago. At that pace, it's slower than my opening estimate.
  • Valuation is ~63x a year out on your corrected path. Two flawless years only earn the cost of capital, at the June high.
  • The claims are at least $12B net, possibly ~$19.5B gross, and unexplained.
  • The first third's most likely outcome, by your own model, is a lost premium. Your plan expects it to be underwater before earnings, in a range the hedge doesn't cover.
  • The tape: the OBV divergence you conceded, a weekly SuperTrend pointing down, and a daily stop 0.93% away.

The business is improving, and I've never said otherwise. But $107 prices INTC to improve faster than your own corrected model says it is. Don't buy INTC at $107. Wait a week for CPI and TSMC, then wait for either a better price or the Q3 results. Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for INTC: Final Reply

Bull, your first section is the strongest argument you've made in this debate. In round four I set the rule that each decision is judged from the current price. Under that rule, a holder who keeps a hedged third at $107 and a buyer who opens one are making the same bet. You're right.

Four more concessions:

  • Drift isn't zero. Q4 2025 and Q1 2026 added a net 1.2 points of gross margin on flat revenue. My 40.5% is the bottom of the plausible Q3 range, not its center.
  • Operating leverage sits below the gross margin line. The 45% incremental operating margin is measured, not modeled. Your figure of $0.21–0.25 of annual EPS per extra $1B of quarterly revenue checks out.
  • My $19.5B "gross" claim double-counted the debt paydown. I withdraw it.
  • The 15.3% hurdle applies to my entries too.

But the equivalence doesn't turn my SELL into a BUY. It shows my holder instruction was too soft. Fixing it consistently makes our plans different in substance again.


1. The equivalence points toward flat, not toward buying

I argued that a hedged third at $107 is roughly a coin toss, that its likeliest outcome is a lost premium, and that the path to earnings runs through a price band the hedge doesn't cover. If I believe that, and I do, I can't tell holders to keep it.

  • Withdrawn: "keep up to a third." Holders should be flat before September CPI and TSMC's results, and use the same re-entry triggers as new money.
  • Withdrawn: "the monthly trend and the CEO's buy are reasons not to go to zero." They are reasons to have a buy level, and I have one: $94.5–97.2.
  • Taxes are the one real difference. A holder sitting on a tripled position may need to keep a stub. For that holder, the right tool is the collar you dropped in round two. You were right to drop it, because it sold the upside your thesis needs. My thesis doesn't need that upside.

Here is your comparison table, corrected:

Bear Bull
Exposure through CPI, TSMC and Q3 None One third, 95/80 put spread
Add on price $94.5–97.2, after CPI and TSMC $102.8–104.7, after CPI and TSMC
Add on information Up to half a position after the shared bar clears (section 6) Final third after the shared bar clears

The difference isn't a label. It's whether to own INTC this week.

2. Revenue now drives your whole case, and it's the input we know least about

Your section 2 is correct, and look where it moves the thesis. A quarter's margin drift is worth about $0.06 of annual EPS. An extra $1B of quarterly revenue is worth $0.21–0.25. Your case now rests on revenue, and revenue is the input we know least about.

  • It rests on one data point. Revenue sat at $12.7–13.7B for six quarters, then jumped 18.8% in a single quarter. We have no segment data showing which business produced the jump. If it was client PCs, the backdrop is oil above $100 and mortgage rates near a three-year high.
  • The leverage works in both directions. A flat Q3 at $16.13B, compared with your two seasonal cases, means $0.56–1.0B less quarterly revenue. That is $0.12–0.25 of annual EPS, or 6–12% of the forward estimate, from one print.
  • The cost base isn't fixed every quarter. Your year-one path adds about $1.87B of quarterly revenue. That's worth $0.65–0.79B of quarterly operating income, or roughly $2.6–3.1B a year. Q1 2026's opex ran about $3.8B above the clean run rate. One quarter like that erases a full year of the leverage you're counting on, and charges hit two of the last five quarters.
  • "81% of peak" assumes the peak revenue returns without the margins that came with it. Q1 2020's $19.8B came with gross margins above 60%. Your path brings revenue back toward that level at about 43%. That means the returning revenue earns lower margins than the revenue it replaces, which fits the 42% volume incremental you derived. Your idea that 18A will recapture that margin is a hypothesis, and the Q3 call can test it.

3. Your three analogs reduce to one, and it clears the bar by a tenth of a point

  • Two of your three analogs are one event. Q4 2025's −0.9 and Q1 2026's +2.1 are a dip and its rebound. Together they net +1.2 points over two quarters, about 0.6 a quarter. Treated as one move, that pair puts Q3 at 41.0%. That is your own base case, between the bars.
  • The independent analog, Q2's +1.0, gives 41.4% against a 41.3% bar. The add case clears by 0.1 point.
  • Gross margin is only one of five add conditions. The add also needs:
  • revenue up 2.9% on a quarter that just jumped 18.8% for reasons neither of us can see;
  • positive FCF with no new jump in current liabilities. We've both classified Q2's $8.8B of current-liability growth as working capital, and working capital that arrives as accruals or prepayments usually reverses. The same quarter last year produced only +$0.12B of FCF.
  • the disclosure items.
  • Your exit sits 0.4 points below the last actual print. One ordinary quarterly swing covers that distance in either direction.

You said you wouldn't turn three data points into odds, and I won't either. But "two of three analogs clear" is really "one of one clears, by 0.1."

4. The $125 target was the top of the range, not a discount waiting to close

I'll use your anchor: August 11, when the Q2 numbers were public and Tan bought. Since then, on the same Q2 information, INTC has traded:

  • as low as $85.14 (Aug 24);
  • as high as $127.44 (Sep 24);
  • for a midpoint of $106.29. It closed today at $107.08.

The market has priced the best quarter in four years anywhere from $85 to $127, and today it sits in the middle of that range. The $123 close you call fair value on the same data came the day after RSI hit 73, on the day MACD peaked. That was the top of the range. You also conceded in round two that OBV distribution began before the tanker attack, so the slide from $127 isn't all macro.

For the macro catalysts behind your first third to pay off, the data has to turn:

  • Inflation. Your 2.0% three-month core figure is PCE, and it rests on two +0.13% months. August came in at +0.25%, about 3% annualized, so the latest month nearly doubled. Headline CPI rose 0.40% in August with oil at $103.
  • Rates. The 10-year is at 5.28%, 3bp from its high, and the 10y–2y spread widened from +0.20 to +0.47 on term premium. A soft core print doesn't fix oil or fiscal risk.
  • TSMC cuts both ways for INTC. TSMC is the rival moving into Terafab, and its call may add Terafab detail. A strong TSMC print says foundry demand is strong and that TSMC is capturing it. The last record-profit print in semis, Samsung's, was sold.
  • Gaps happen outside earnings in both directions. The most recent one was today: INTC opened at $110.38 after closing at $113.12.

5. The first third: what the path costs, and a better way to own the tail

You conceded the hedge doesn't cover the path. Here is what that path is worth.

  • "Being early costs $3.30" is the shallow-dip case. If $102.8 breaks on heavy volume, your plan skips step 2 and waits at $94.5–97.2. The first third is then down $10 to $12.6, and about to hit its stop.
  • The stop is about two ATRs away, with 10–15 sessions to the report. My rough estimate assumes zero drift, about 55% volatility and a closing-basis stop. It gives roughly a 20–30% chance the first third is stopped out before the event it was bought for. The technical report rates the deeper pullback "at least as likely" as the trend resuming, so assuming zero drift is generous to you.

Your own payoff table puts the trade's value in the gap-up row. If the edge is in the tail, buy the tail. A 110/125 call spread expiring just after the report costs roughly $4, by my rough Black-Scholes at 60% volatility:

Outcome Your first third (stock + 95/80) 110/125 call spread
Q3 clears, gap to ~$125 +$15.6 to +$16.5 about +$11
Between the bars, ~$107 −$1.5 to −$2.4 about −$4
Slide to the $94.5 stop before earnings about −$12.5 plus premium about −$4
Q3 breaks, gap to ~$85 −$13.5 to −$14.4 about −$4

The call spread gives up about $5 in your best case and about $2 in the stall. It saves about $9–10 in both down cases, including the one the technical report rates at least as likely. My recommendation is still to own nothing at $107. Anyone who insists on owning the Q3 outcome should own it with defined risk, not with stock.

6. The hurdle you adopted supports my case

At your 15.3% required return over two years (×1.329):

Entry Price needed in two years What that level is
$95.85 (midpoint of my price zone) $127.4 September's high
$107.08 (your first third) $142.35 The 52-week high
$108.55 (your full plan: 107 / 103.75 / 114.9) $144.3 Above the 52-week high
$115 (my information entry) $153 Well above the 52-week high
  • At my price entry, two flawless years only need to get INTC back to September's high. At yours, they need the 52-week high just to earn the hurdle.
  • My information entry is the most expensive line in the table, and your math shows it. So I'm cutting it to at most half a position. I'd rather miss part of a rally than pay a price that needs $153 to earn its return.

7. The claims: if net is what counts, use the net number

Agreed, the gross figure double-counted the retired debt. The cleanest net figure for common holders is their equity:

  • Intel stockholders' equity fell $23.9B in Q2.
  • Operating income added +$1.8B.
  • So about $25.7B came out of common equity below the operating line. About $12.8B went through the P&L and about $12.9B went directly to equity.
  • On 5.29B shares, that is about $4.86 a share, or 2.3 years of forward EPS.

Your $2.31 figure bounds only the non-current bucket. Equity is the net position you said common holders stand behind, and it fell 21% in one quarter. If Q3 shows a non-operating gain on the lower quarter-end price, part of the P&L charge comes back, and I'll count it, as agreed.


Recommendation: SELL / AVOID INTC at $107

  • Holders: go flat before September CPI and TSMC's results. If taxes force you to keep a stub, collar it. You don't need the upside a collar gives away.
  • New money: no position at $107.
  • Primary entry, on price: $94.5–97.2 after CPI and TSMC, on a reversal candle with lighter volume.
  • Secondary entry, on information: up to half a position after Q3 clears the shared bar.
  • If you must own the Q3 outcome now: use a defined-risk call spread, not stock.
  • Tactical bears: short only on a daily close below $102.8 after the daily SuperTrend flips. Targets are $99.3, then $94.5–97.2. Stop above $114.9. Keep size small.
  • What would change my mind:
  • Q3 revenue of at least $16.6B and gross margin of at least 41.3%.
  • Positive FCF without another jump in current liabilities.
  • Both $12.8B items shown to be non-recurring and non-dilutive, the wording we both used in round three. An explanation isn't enough on its own; it has to be benign. I also want a fully diluted share count and an account of the $7.3B outflow.
  • A soft September core print that takes the 10-year back below 5%.
  • A weekly close above $127.4.

Bottom line

We agree on most things: the business is improving, the stock isn't cheap, Q3 decides the rest, and for a bull the 95/80 put spread beats the collar.

We still differ on these:

  • Revenue now drives your case, and it rests on one unexplained quarter.
  • Your add case depends on one independent analog that clears by 0.1 point.
  • $107 is the midpoint of the range the market has already set on the same Q2 data.
  • Your first third has roughly a 20–30% chance of being stopped out before earnings, in a price band your hedge doesn't cover.
  • At your own hurdle, your entry needs the 52-week high in two years, and mine needs September's high.

The improvement at Intel is real. $107 is the wrong price to pay for it with CPI, TSMC and a 10-year near its high in the next week. Don't buy INTC at $107. Holders should go flat. Buy at $94.5–97.2, or after Q3 clears the bar.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: Both sides converged a lot over five rounds, so this call is about price and timing more than whether Intel is fixing itself. The bull proved the turnaround is real. Q2 2026 revenue was $16.13B, up 25% YoY. Gross margin rose to 40.4% from 27.5%, and operating income swung to +$1.80B. Every quarter's FCF in the data beat the same quarter a year earlier. From Q3 2025 to Q2 2026, Intel added $1.11B of operating income on $2.48B of extra revenue, a measured ~45% incremental operating margin over a nearly fixed ~$4.7B quarterly opex base. The CEO also bought $10M on the open market at $95 after Q2 was public. The bull's best point was that a holder keeping a hedged third at $107 makes the same bet as a buyer opening one. That forced the bear to admit his case is about entry price, not the business. Even so, the bear won most of the arguments that matter for a position at $107. (1) Valuation: INTC trades at ~51x a $2.08 forward EPS, ~10x sales, and a 0.86% trailing FCF yield against a 5.28% 10-year, with a 2.23 beta. The bull's own corrected one-year path is worth roughly $1.71 EPS on 5.29B shares, about 60-63x today's price. At the 15.3% hurdle both sides accepted, a $107 entry needs roughly the $142 52-week high in two years, while a ~$96 entry needs only September's $127 high. (2) The bear's backtest showed the bull's margin model double-counted and overshot Q2 by 1.3 points. The corrected Q3 base case is ~41.0% gross margin, just below the shared 41.3% add bar, and only 0.4 points above the 40% exit line measured from Q2's actual print. Q3 is therefore closer to a coin toss than a base-case beat, and margin is only one of five add conditions. (3) The tape: the bull conceded OBV distribution began before the tanker attack. Highs have stepped down since Sep 24, MACD is falling and RSI is below 50. The daily SuperTrend stop at 106.10 already traded through intraday. And $107 sits at the midpoint of the $85-127 range the market set on the same Q2 information, so the $123-127 area was the top of a range, not a discount waiting to close. (4) The balance sheet: stockholders' equity fell $23.9B in one quarter. About $12.8B went through a below-the-line charge and about $12.9B went directly to equity. Net non-current claims plus NCI rose ~$12.2B, and the $7.3B financing outflow is unexplained. Neither side could read it, yet it is priced at 51x. (5) Event risk is bunched: September CPI with oil at $103, TSMC results, Intel's Q3 (date unconfirmed) and the Oct 28-29 FOMC, with the 10-year 3bp from its high. I am not going to Sell. The bear concedes the improvement is real and has explicit buy levels, the monthly trend and 50/200-day SMAs are rising, the CEO bought, and INTC has a history of violent upside gaps (Apr 24, Sep 21). But the bear won the price-and-timing debate more clearly than the bull won the trajectory debate, and the bull's own final plan keeps two-thirds of the position on the sidelines. The net is Underweight: a small hedged stub below standard weight, no add at 102.8-104.7, and a rebuild only at a better price or after Q3 confirms.

Strategic Actions: Sizing is relative to a standard full INTC allocation; the trader and PM apply it to actual holdings. 1) Through the Q3 report, cap exposure at about one-third of standard weight (range 25-40%). Holders above that should trim to target now near $107. Don't wait for a bounce to 110.5-114.9 that may not come before CPI and TSMC. If price does reach 110.5-114.9 and fails to close above 114.9, trim any remaining excess there. Do not add stock at $107. 2) Hedge the stub through earnings with a 95/80 put spread. The debate's rough Black-Scholes estimate is $1.50-2.40/share at 55-70% vol, so get live quotes. The report date is unconfirmed, so pick an expiry safely past the likely late-October date. Tax-constrained holders with larger legacy positions can collar the excess instead. The hedge does not cover the $95-107 band, which the stop handles. 3) Stub exits: a daily close below $94.5 before earnings. After earnings, exit if revenue is below $16.0B, gross margin is below 40.0%, Q3 shows another large non-operating loss despite the lower quarter-end price, or FCF is negative once working-capital effects are removed. 4) Do not add at 102.8-104.7. That is where the daily trend could flip, and OBV is already diverging. Price-based rebuild: after September CPI and TSMC, if INTC trades into 94.5-97.2 (the CEO's $95 buy, the last higher low, the lower Bollinger band) and prints a reversal candle on lighter volume, add back to about two-thirds of standard weight. Stop on a daily close below the reversal low, roughly one daily ATR (~$6) under entry. If 102.8 breaks on heavy volume, wait for the zone rather than catching the move. 5) Information-based rebuild to full standard weight only if Q3 clears all of the shared bar: revenue at least $16.6B; gross margin at least 41.3%; positive FCF without another jump in current liabilities; both $12.8B items shown to be non-recurring and non-dilutive, with a fully diluted share count; and an account of the $7.3B Q2 financing outflow. If Q3 lands between the bars, stay underweight. A weekly close above 127.4, or a soft core CPI that takes the 10-year back below 5%, would justify moving toward Hold or standard weight. 6) Accounts that want Q3 upside without stock exposure should use defined risk, for example a 110/125 call spread expiring just after the report (~$4 by the debate's rough estimate). Size the premium no larger than the loss the one-third stub would take at its stop. 7) No outright short at size, given the rising monthly trend and INTC's upside-gap history. Tactical books only may run a small short on a daily close below 102.8 after the daily SuperTrend flips, targeting 99.3 then 94.5-97.2, with a stop above 114.9. 8) Data gaps to close before adding: the Q3 report date, Q3 consensus, a segment breakdown of the Q2 revenue jump, the nature of the $12.8B charge and the direct equity hit, the line items behind the $7.3B financing outflow, and live option pricing. All valuation and option figures above are debate estimates, not verified quotes.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The plan's Underweight call maps to a Sell, meaning trim existing exposure down to about one-third of standard weight; it does not mean open an outright short. The business turnaround is real (Q2 revenue up 25% YoY, gross margin 40.4%), but the stock is expensive at ~51x forward EPS with a 0.86% FCF yield. The $23.9B equity hit and the $7.3B financing outflow are still unexplained, and the base case puts Q3 gross margin near a coin toss against the 41.3% add bar. The tape supports trimming now: highs have stepped lower every day since Sep 24, the weekly SuperTrend is DOWN at 135.20, MACD has crossed below its signal line, RSI is 45.84, OBV is diverging below its Sep 8/15 levels, and the Oct 8 gap down came on 119.6M shares and traded through the 106.10 daily stop intraday. CPI, TSMC, Intel's Q3 and the FOMC all land in the next few weeks, so trim at ~107 rather than wait for a 110.5-114.9 bounce. The rising 50/200 SMAs, the CEO's $95 buy and INTC's history of upside gaps argue against going short at size.

Entry Price: 107.08

Stop Loss: 115.0

Position Sizing: Trim to ~33% of a standard full INTC allocation (range 25-40%) now near 107. If price reaches 110.5-114.9 and fails to close above 114.9, trim any remaining excess there. A daily close above 115.0 (reclaiming the 10 EMA, Bollinger mid and gap top) invalidates the trim timing. Hedge the stub through Q3 with a 95/80 put spread, expiring past the likely late-October report; the debate estimates $1.50-2.40/sh but this needs live quotes. Exit the stub on a daily close below 94.5 before earnings. Do not add at 102.8-104.7. Rebuild to ~⅔ weight only on a reversal candle on lighter volume in 94.5-97.2 after CPI and TSMC, with a stop ~one ATR (~$6) below entry. Return to full weight only if Q3 clears revenue ≥$16.6B, gross margin ≥41.3%, positive FCF, and the $12.8B items and $7.3B outflow are explained. No outright short except small tactical books on a daily close below 102.8, with a stop above 114.9.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: Neither of you has spoken yet, so I'll open. I want to reframe this trade first, because I expect both of you to misread it. Selling INTC down to a third of weight at 107 is not a retreat. It's the aggressive call. Aggression isn't about how many shares you hold. It's about how much return you get for each dollar you put at risk. Right now a full INTC position is a poor deal on that measure. This plan turns it into three better pieces: a small long stub that keeps us positioned for one of Intel's upside gaps, a cheap put spread with outsized payoff, and two-thirds of the allocation held back for a specific, better entry roughly ten points lower.

Start with what the tape said today. The intraday high has been lower in every session since September 24: 127.44, 126.00, 118.20, 115.30, 111.60. Today's gap down came on 119.6 million shares, the heaviest volume since the September 21 breakout. That tells me the people who bought the breakout are the ones selling. The whole 110.49 to 114.93 gap got filled, so that zone is now overhead supply, not support. The intraday low of 105.24 already traded through the 106.10 daily SuperTrend stop. The weekly tier, which the tool says to weight most heavily, has been DOWN since the summer crash, and its flip level of 135.20 is about 21% above us.

The signal I lean on hardest is OBV. It has dropped 623 million from its peak and now sits below its September 8 and September 15 levels, while price is still above both of those closes. Volume is leaving faster than price is falling. A healthy dip bleeds on shrinking volume, and that isn't happening. On top of that, MACD just had its biggest one-day drop of the series, and RSI broke below 50 for the first time in the window. When momentum, volume and the highest-weighted trend tier all point the same way, I don't need to wait for more confirmation.

Now put the price in context. INTC trades at 51 times forward earnings. It's at about 10 times sales, against a history of 2 to 4 times. It's at 116 times free cash flow, a 0.86% FCF yield, about 35 times EBITDA and 6.2 times book. The market is already paying for a profit swing of more than $20 billion, from an $11.3 billion TTM GAAP loss to roughly $10.6 billion of forward net income.

Inside the last quarter sits a $23.9 billion drop in equity. About $12.8 billion of it sits outside net income, and liabilities plus non-controlling interests rose $21 billion. Nobody has explained any of it. If the fundamentals team's hypothesis is right and it's a mark-to-market tied to the share price, then a rally would generate more GAAP losses. That's a strange, self-reinforcing headline risk to carry at full size into Q3. Then add a gross margin bar of 41.3% that the base case calls a coin toss. A coin toss at 51 times earnings with a 2.23 beta is not a bet I want at full weight.

Then look at the calendar. CPI lands mid-October, then TSMC, then Intel's own Q3 in late October. The FOMC meets October 28 and 29, and the midterms are November 3. The 10-year yield is at 5.28%, up 72 basis points since July. The Fed is hiking, markets put 96% odds on no cuts this year, and oil is at $103.

INTC was named first in the chip selloff, and the whole group sold off on Samsung's record guidance. When a group sells off on good news, positioning is crowded. Crowded high-beta longs don't unwind gently. This same stock went from 140.94 to 81.88 in five weeks this summer, a 42% drop.

Here's the part an aggressive book should like most. The VIX is at 15 even though the 10-year jumped 49 basis points in five weeks, so options are cheap. The 95/80 put spread is estimated at $1.50 to $2.40 for $15 of width. That's roughly 6 to 10 times your money at maximum payoff. Max payoff needs a 25% drop to 80, which is less than INTC fell this summer. Yes, we need live quotes. But buying cheap protection with that kind of payoff ahead of a cluster of catalysts is exactly the kind of lopsided bet we should be making.

Now let me get ahead of the conservative case. I expect you to say that if we're this worried, we should hold nothing: go to zero, skip the options, and drop any talk of a tactical short. I disagree. Going to zero throws away the upside that made this name worth owning in the first place. The 50-day at 102.81 and the 200-day at 82.69 are both rising, and the monthly SuperTrend is UP. The stock has tripled in a year. The CEO put $10 million of his own money in at $95. INTC has a history of violent upside gaps, like April 24 and September 21. Being flat into a possible Terafab clarification or a clean Q3 is a risk too: missing the move when a 2.23-beta stock re-rates.

The stub keeps that exposure alive. The put spread and the exit on a daily close below 94.5 cap what the stub can cost us. As for the tactical short, it only triggers on a daily close below 102.8, which is the 50-day and the 50% retracement, and it stays small. That isn't reckless. It's pressing only after the market confirms.

You'll probably also call the 94.5 to 97.2 rebuild zone catching a falling knife. Look at what's stacked there: the lower Bollinger band at 95.55, the September 14 low at 94.52, the last daily higher low near 97, and the CEO's own $95 entry price. A daily TD buy-setup 9 could complete around October 16, right as CPI and TSMC are out. The plan also requires a reversal candle on lighter volume before we buy, with a stop one ATR below. That's buying exhaustion after confirmation, not grabbing at a falling price.

To the neutral analyst, I expect you'll say the signals are mixed and we should wait for a bounce into 110.5 to 114.9 to trim, or just settle at half weight. Waiting for a bounce is hoping, not trading. Every high for nearly two weeks has been lower. With a $6 daily ATR and a catalyst every few days, the market can easily gap past any bounce in the other direction. The plan already captures the bounce if it comes: there's a second trim tranche in that 110.5 to 114.9 zone if price fails to close above 114.9. We get the better price if the market offers it, and we aren't stuck waiting if it doesn't.

As for mixed signals, they're resolving. The weekly tier is down, the daily already pierced its stop intraday, and volume confirms the sellers. Signals aren't really mixed when the highest-weighted tier and the volume agree. On half weight versus a third: half leaves too much unhedged exposure to a coin-toss print and too little cash for the rebuild. A hedged third is the size that lets us be aggressive on the way back in.

Let me put numbers on why this is the higher-return path. Say a full allocation is $100,000.

If INTC slides to 96: - A holder is down about $10,300. - Under this plan, the $33,000 stub is down about $3,400 before counting any put spread value, and we redeploy $33,000 at 96. - If the stock then just recovers to 107, the rebuilt tranche earns about 11.5%, roughly $3,800. We'd be at two-thirds weight with a lower cost basis than anyone who held.

If INTC instead rips straight to a close above 115: - We gave up about 7.4% on the trimmed two-thirds, roughly $4,900. - We still had a third riding, and the invalidation rule tells us the timing was wrong so we adjust.

The technical work rates the bearish path at least as likely as the bullish one in the near term. Even odds, with a fatter downside tail given the catalyst cluster and the July precedent, while we keep a position for the upside: that's the trade I want.

So here's my opening case. This Sell is the aggressive, opportunistic move: - Take money off at 107 while the long-term structure still holds. - Buy cheap protection while the VIX is asleep. - Keep a stub for the upside gap. - Reload hard where the CEO bought, after the data and with confirmation.

That's how we beat a market that is about to reprice a 51 times multiple through four catalysts in four weeks. Aggressive Analyst: Two of your hits landed, so I'll start there.

Neutral, your re-run of the bad path is correct, and so is the inconsistency you caught. My two-path example skipped the one path this plan exists to respect: a slide to 96, a rebuild, then a margin miss. I also can't reject half weight for carrying unhedged exposure into a coin-toss print and then take us into that same print at two-thirds, with the extra third protected only by a stop. Conservative, you made the sharper version of the point: my own "exit below 94.5 before earnings" rule admits that a close-based stop doesn't work across the print.

But look at what that diagnosis actually says. The problem isn't the size of the rebuild. It's the instrument protecting it. Stops don't fill inside an earnings gap, and options don't need to fill. So I'll adopt one rule that fixes my plan without gutting it: anything we carry across the print is protected by options, not stops. Apply that rule and both of you are asking for less size than the numbers require.

Run it on the same $100,000. The hedged third is about 308 shares at 107.08. With the 95/80 spread and an estimated premium, it loses roughly $4,300 whether Q3 sends us to 85 or to 82, which matches both of your figures.

Now say we rebuild $33,000 at 96, about 344 shares, and buy the same 95/80 spread on those shares at the same moment. In a gap to 85 or 82, that tranche loses about a dollar a share down to the 95 strike, roughly $340, plus the premium. We don't have quotes, and at 96 the 95 strike is near the money with earnings premium in it. So assume three to six dollars a share. That puts the tranche's bad case at about $1,400 to $2,400 and the whole book at roughly $5,700 to $6,700. Neutral, your 45% plan with an unhedged $12,000 tranche comes to $5,500 to $6,200. That's essentially the same bad case, and I'm carrying two-thirds weight instead of 45%.

Now the other side of the coin toss. Say the print is clean and the stock goes from 96 back to the 115 gap top. That's a 20% move, still smaller than the April 24 gap alone. My hedged tranche makes about $6,500 before premium, so roughly $4,500 to $5,500 net. Neutral, your $12,000 tranche makes about $2,400. Conservative, your quarter-weight stub makes about $1,400 in that scenario, and your five-condition checklist has you buying back after the gap.

These are illustrative paths, not a full distribution. But against the conservative, I'm about $2,400 to $3,400 worse in the miss and about $5,000 to $6,000 better in the beat. Against the neutral, the bad cases are a few hundred dollars apart and the good cases are two to three thousand apart. If the margin bar really is a coin toss, that's a trade I'll take every time.

The honest cost is premium. If nothing happens, I've paid for two hedges and gotten nothing back. That cost is known and capped, which is exactly what a gapped-through stop is not. And neutral, your 45% becomes my fallback: if live quotes put the rebuild's protection above a ceiling we set in advance, the tranche shrinks to your size.

On the hedge itself, I'll take the corrections. The VIX at 15 is index volatility, and INTC's options carry their own volatility plus an earnings premium. When I called protection cheap, that was a read on the backdrop, not a quote. So we confirm the report date, set the price ceiling before we look, and buy mid-to-late November expiry so one ticket covers the print, the October 28-29 FOMC and the November 3 midterms. Neutral is also right that selling a hedged stub on a close below 94.5 leaves a naked bearish spread, so that exit goes.

What I won't accept is the collar. Conservative, a call at 126 to 127 is about 18% above here, roughly three ATRs, and this stock gapped about 23% in a single session in April. The stub exists to catch exactly that move: a Terafab clarification, a clean print, or a soft core CPI. Selling that upside to fund the put turns a call option on the turnaround into a range trade.

On a straight put versus the spread, neutral already showed they pay the same in the 85 and 82 cases. Your one real point is the tail below 80, and after a 42% drop this summer I won't dismiss it. Let the quotes decide. If the short 80 leg only saves pennies, buy the straight 95 put. That's a pricing question, not a philosophy.

On the short, you're both right about the stock version. Twelve dollars of risk against three and a half to seven dollars of reward is a bad trade, and the April gap makes it worse. I'm dropping it.

But conservative, you also said the spread leaves the stub exposed from 107 down to 95, about $3,700 on a third. My original trigger can cover part of that band. On a daily close below 102.8, which means the 50-day, the 50% retracement and the daily SuperTrend have all given way, we buy a small 102/95 put spread on about half the stub's shares. Risk is capped at the premium, and a gap up can't hurt it. It covers a different band from the 95/80, so neutral, it isn't paying twice for the same view. We close it in the 94.5 to 97.2 zone, where we're rebuilding, and the proceeds go toward the rebuild's hedge. That isn't being long and short at the same time. It's hedging the exact band you said was exposed, and only after the market confirms.

On stub size, I'm with neutral: sizing off a standard INTC allocation already accounts for a 2.23 beta, so applying beta again double-counts. Conservative, there's a simpler problem with your fallback. A quarter weight unhedged loses about $5,100 on a gap to 85 and about $5,800 on a gap to 82. A hedged third loses about $4,300 in both. The hedge does more for us than eight points of weight, so keep the third and pay for the protection.

After the print, the five-condition checklist is where caution costs the most. This stock doesn't hand out entries after good news. April 24 and September 21 were gaps, not drifts. Requiring revenue, margin, FCF and two separate explanations before a single share goes back on guarantees buying after the move. Neutral's tiers are closer, and I'd use them with price confirmation.

On the balance sheet, the $12.8 billion charge landed in a quarter with $7.0 billion of operating cash flow, the best since Q3 2021, so it didn't cost cash. The cash decline ties to the $7.3 billion financing outflow, which the fundamentals team reads as likely debt paydown, though that's unconfirmed. I raised the mark-to-market risk myself, and it's a good reason not to hold full size into the print. It isn't a reason to sit at a quarter after management explains it. You're right that much of the FCF gain came from a 29% capex cut, which is why positive FCF stays in the first tier.

On the CEO, fair enough: $95 isn't a support line for a four-week trade, and I'll stop treating it as one. But he put $10 million of his own money in after a tripling, at a market cap near half a trillion, and the fundamentals report calls it the strongest insider signal in the data. It describes the officer sales at $99 to $118 as profit-taking near the top. Add the lower Bollinger band at 95.55, the September 14 low at 94.52 and the last higher low near 97, and the rebuild zone rests on more than one trade.

Neutral, your CPI point is the best argument in this debate, and it supports my side. Core PCE has run about 2% annualized for three months, while the market prices 70% odds of two hikes this year. If September core comes in soft, oversold high-beta semis are the first thing to rally, and INTC led the drop. That's exactly when I want the rebuild loaded and hedged, not capped at 45% or held back by a checklist that won't trigger until November.

On "signals are resolving" getting ahead of the data, that's fair too. Today's close held above 106.10, MACD is still above zero, and the weekly bar isn't finished. But the trim doesn't need confirmation, and all three of us want it now. The add-ons do need confirmation, and they're built that way. The band hedge waits for a close below 102.8. The rebuild waits for a reversal candle on lighter volume in 94.5 to 97.2. Friday's weekly close against 102.94 tells us whether the weekly TD count resets before we commit.

So here's where I land, all inside the Sell. Trim to a third now, with the second tranche going into any failed bounce at 110.5 to 114.9. Confirm the earnings date. Hedge the stub with a 95/80 spread expiring mid-to-late November, with the price ceiling set before we see quotes, and switch to the straight put if the 80 leg saves little. No collar and no stock short. Instead, a small 102/95 put spread only on a close below 102.8, closed in the rebuild zone. Rebuild to two-thirds on a confirmed reversal in 94.5 to 97.2, but only with option protection bought in the same breath. If that protection is over the ceiling, the tranche drops to neutral's 45%. A close above 114.9 cancels further selling, and we don't chase. After the print, rebuild in tiers on price confirmation.

Conservative, your plan is safe in the miss and absent in the beat. Neutral, you fixed my plan's real flaw by cutting size, when the better fix was changing the instrument. Put the protection on the shares, and we keep the size and the upside without the gap risk. That's the aggressive trade, and with the risk defined up front, it's also the disciplined one. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start with what I'm giving up, because it's real.

Neutral, your put-call parity point settles it. 344 shares at 96 plus a 95/80 put spread is a long 95 call and a short 80 put. I was buying the call I wanted and writing crash insurance below 80 to get it, on a stock that fell 42 percent in five weeks this summer.

Conservative, your 75 test is right. My book loses about $9,500 there, and your numbers check. You also caught me pricing my hedge at the cheap premium and yours at the expensive one.

So several pieces go:

  • No stock gets added before the print, hedged or unhedged.
  • The 45 percent fallback is gone, because it quietly turned into an unhedged tranche.
  • The 102/95 band spread is gone. It would have been bought near the money after volatility had already jumped, it covered one ATR, and its proceeds funded more long risk at the wrong moment.

That's three of my nine moving parts.

Neutral, your parity point also shows what I actually wanted: the 95 call. My mistake was paying for it with an 80 put. So let's buy the upside directly and keep the risk defined.

I'm keeping one pre-print ticket. It's a November 20 call spread, roughly 100 by 115. Max loss is a fixed budget of $1,000 per $100,000 of allocation. It only fires on the trader's own trigger: a reversal candle on lighter volume in the 94.5 to 97.2 zone. And we only buy it if it costs no more than a third of its width, about five dollars on fifteen. If the quotes say otherwise, we don't buy it.

That one rule answers every objection you two raised against the hedged rebuild.

The tail. The worst case is $1,000 whether the stock prints 85, 75 or 60. Nothing is open below 80.

The skew. You argued a beat might only hold the price while a miss gaps it. That's a real argument against holding stock. It doesn't touch a position whose loss is capped at the premium.

The volatility. Buying protection at 96 meant paying the earnings premium on a near-the-money put. Here the short 115 leg gives back part of what the long leg pays. The post-earnings volatility crush hurts this far less than an outright option, and equity skew usually makes calls the cheaper side of the surface. The quotes will confirm or deny that.

The flat case. If the print is a shrug, we lose a known $1,000, not $1,800 to $3,300 across three tickets.

Conservative, you'll say this is still a bet on the event the Sell says not to bet on at size. The words that matter there are "at size." One day's ATR on a full INTC weight is about $5,600. This ticket risks less than a fifth of that. It adds no shares and no delta that can gap through a stop. My opening said aggression is return per dollar at risk, and this is that idea at its purest.

Look at the strikes. The long strike sits just above the 99.3 retracement. The short strike sits at the 114.9 gap top. That's where your tiers and the neutral's full-weight trigger take over with real shares on price confirmation. So the spread covers only the 100 to 115 leg that you both agree we'd otherwise be late for.

It also reverses the flaw you caught in my band spread. That spread let being right on weakness fund more long risk into the print. This one pays into the post-print rebuild only after the print has proven us right.

On the adverse-selection point, you're both half right. The trigger fires only if CPI and TSMC didn't rescue the stock. But "INTC isn't oversold" describes today, at 0.73 standard deviations below the middle band. On today's bands, 96 sits right at the lower band, roughly two standard deviations stretched. It would be about a quarter off the September high, at the moment the daily TD buy setup can complete. That's exhaustion by the technical report's own definition. And I'm only buying a defined-loss spread there, not stock.

If the trigger never fires, my plan and the neutral's are identical. In the path where it does fire and the print misses, I'm down exactly $1,000 more than the neutral. If the stock gets back to 115 by November expiry, the ticket returns about two to one on what it risked. That's not a coin toss I'll pass up.

Now the stub. I'll take the neutral's dollar budget. Spend about $900 per $100,000 on the hedge and let the stub be however many shares that buys, capped at a third. Prefer the straight 95 put if the 80 leg saves little. Never carry more than about 15 percent unhedged across the print. That lets the market settle the size argument instead of us.

Conservative, I want to push on why your hard 25 percent cap is the wrong default. The eight points between a quarter and a third cost about $900 across the 107 to 95 band, and about $1,000 to $1,400 once you add premium and a drop through 80. They're worth about $1,300 to $1,500 if the stock revisits 127. That's a near wash in dollars. The tie should go to the side that does the stub's actual job, which you named yourself: catching a soft CPI rally.

That rally is more likely than you're allowing. The market already prices 96 percent odds of no cuts, 78 percent odds of another hike, and 70 percent odds of exactly two hikes. Meanwhile core PCE has run about 2 percent annualized for three months. When the hawkish path is nearly fully priced, the surprise that moves prices is the dovish one. You're right that term premium and $103 oil won't vanish on one core print. But a high-beta name doesn't need them to vanish. It needs the December hike odds to fall.

Your fallback also fails your own test. An unhedged quarter loses about $7,500 at 75, more than the hedged third you're arguing against. The neutral's 15 percent cap fixes that, and it means expensive protection shrinks the stub instead of leaving it naked.

On the Samsung session, you're reading too much into one day. Our own sentiment report attributes this week's weakness mainly to sector and macro beta: a tanker attack and an OpenAI report hitting the whole AI complex. A session driven by those can't establish that INTC holders will sell a clean beat.

On "waiting costs points, not the move," look closer at the gap you cited. After September 21, the stock went from the 114.93 gap low to 127.44 in three sessions. Waiting got a better price only because that rally failed and round-tripped. If your entry depends on the rally failing, that's not an argument for missing the start of a real one. Still, I accept the principle for shares, and the call spread is how I avoid being late without carrying them.

After the print, I'm with the neutral's tiers, and they should run on the first close, so days rather than a filing cycle. Half weight requires all of these:

  • revenue at or above $16 billion
  • free cash flow positive with capex not cut below Q2's level
  • a credible non-cash explanation of the $12.8 billion
  • a close holding 102.8

If margin clears 41.3 percent and revenue reaches $16.6 billion on the print itself, go straight to two-thirds. Full weight waits for the 10-Q to reconcile the equity and liability item and the $7.3 billion outflow, plus a close above 114.9. That stays inside the trader's own conditions.

If the stock gaps through the short strike on a beat, we sell the spread and put the proceeds into the half-weight purchase. On a miss, we sell the put hedge into the gap rather than hold it to expiry. We let the call spread go, and add nothing until the 85 to 90 base or the 200-day near 82 holds on a weekly close.

Before any of this, confirm Intel's report date. The October monthlies expire on the 16th, before any plausible print, so we use the November 20 expiry. It covers the print, the October 28-29 FOMC and the November 3 midterms. We should also read the at-the-money straddle on the first post-print expiry. If the implied move is well below INTC's own history of 23 percent gaps, convexity is cheap and both tickets go on. If it's enormous, the market agrees with the conservative and the budget rule shrinks everything automatically. And today's weekly close against 102.94 tells us whether the weekly TD count resets before we commit.

So here's where I land, inside the Sell:

  1. Trim now at about 107. Run the second trim into any failed bounce at 110.5 to 114.9.
  2. A daily close above 114.9 cancels further selling, and we don't chase.
  3. Hedge the stub on a budget, capped at a third.
  4. No collar, no stock short, no band spread, and no shares added before the print.
  5. One budgeted call spread on a confirmed reversal, only if it's priced at a third of its width or less.
  6. Rebuild in tiers on the first close after the print.

That's five moving parts instead of nine. The worst case is the neutral's plus $1,000, and nothing is open below 80. The upside leg that you both agree we'd miss is paid for in advance.

Conservative, you said your plan is late, not absent. Mine is on time for $1,000, with the loss capped before we start. That's the aggressive trade, and with the risk defined up front, it's also the disciplined one. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by giving up the call spread, because you've both earned it and I'd rather lose a ticket than defend a bad one.

Neutral, your breakeven point is what kills it. Bought at five dollars with the stock near 96, it loses money between 102.8 and 105, which is exactly where tier one is already buying. It only pays above 105, where the tiers are buying anyway. And when the trigger fires, the stub with its 95 put is already an at-the-money call. I'd be paying full price for a second copy of something I already own, on a few-session exhaustion signal, through an option whose value depends on a gross margin print.

Conservative, your fair-value point stands too, with the neutral's correction on what a third-of-width price actually means. I had no edge on that ticket, only more exposure. It goes.

I'll also take the straight 95 put as the default, and I'll stop claiming nothing is open below 80. That wasn't true of my book while the stub hedge defaulted to the spread. At 60, a third hedged with the 95/80 plus the call spread was down close to $12,000. With a straight put, a third is down about $4,900 to $5,000 at any price below 95, whether that's 85, 75 or 60. That's the biggest improvement anyone has made to this trade in five rounds.

Now here's what I want in return. Conservative, you closed with "buy the floor, not the lottery ticket." Fine. I'm moving the money from the ticket to the floor.

Neutral, you said it yourself: choosing the instrument and choosing the size are the same decision. If we pick the spread, I get my size. If we pick the straight put, the conservative gets hers. That's exactly my objection. The $900 budget wasn't built from first principles. It was the $3 ceiling on a third, sized for the 95/80 spread. When we switched to the straight put and kept the same dollar figure, we didn't just change the instrument. We quietly cut the trader's size from a third to about 27 percent, or 24 percent if the put costs $4. The trader's plan says about 33 percent, within a 25 to 40 range. Nobody argued us off that number on its merits. We drifted off it by leaving the budget alone after changing what it buys.

So fix the per-share ceiling, not the dollar total, and use the conservative's own number. She said $3.85 a share is probably enough for a straight November 95 put. My rough check agrees: at about 62 percent implied over 42 days, I get roughly $3.55 to $3.60. These are estimates, not quotes.

Apply that $3.85 ceiling to a third. That's about 311 shares per $100,000 of full allocation, so a budget of roughly $1,200. If the put prices under $3.85, we hold the trader's third with no hole anywhere in the book. If it's richer, the budget shrinks the stub automatically, so the conservative's protection against expensive quotes is fully intact. The neutral's rule that nothing over 15 percent crosses the print unhedged still applies.

Count the premium. Last round I was spending $1,900 across two tickets. The conservative spends $900. This version spends $1,200, all of it on the floor. The extra $300 puts a floor under about 78 more shares.

Conservative, your odds argument for a quarter doesn't survive the switch to a straight put. You said 95 is two ATRs away and 127 is more than three, so equal dollars at unequal odds favors the smaller stub. But with a straight put, the downside dollars stop growing. Those extra 78 shares cost about $1,250 at 95, and the same $1,250 at 75 or 60. That's the most they can cost by expiry. On the way up, they make about $1,250 at 127 and about $2,300 if INTC gets back to the June high near 141, and nothing caps them there.

At 62 percent implied, one standard deviation to November 20 is around 21 percent, roughly $22, so neither 95 nor 127 is a stretch. Yes, the put is priced fairly, and I'll say plainly there's no option-pricing edge in it. But that cuts both ways. You told me paying fair value for the call spread isn't an edge. The 95 put is fair value too. We don't buy it for edge. We buy it so we can own a business we believe in through an event we don't trust.

That belief is the trader's. Revenue is up 25 percent. Gross margin has expanded four quarters in a row. Operating cash flow was the best since 2021. The CEO put $10 million of his own money in at $95. That thesis is why we keep a stub at all, and it argues for keeping the stub the trader sized, not 78 shares fewer.

On the straddle as a hard input, the neutral is right that it's redundant, and I'd go further. Your rule says to stay at the bottom of the range if the first post-print expiry implies a move bigger than 12 points. On a stock with a 5.6 percent daily ATR heading into earnings, an implied move near 12 points is the normal case, not a warning. That rule would fire most of the time, which makes it the hard quarter cap under another name. And if the straddle is rich, the 95 put is rich, and the budget has already cut the stub.

You also said INTC trades as a high-beta proxy for oil, the 10-year and AI headlines, so size is the only defense. With a floor at 95, high beta stops hurting us below the strike and keeps working for us above it. The sentiment report says this week's weakness came from sector and macro moves, the tanker attack and the OpenAI report. Intel's own news, Terafab and Anaconda, was constructive. INTC led the drop. If core CPI comes in soft or oil eases on the no-strike pledge, it's a strong candidate to lead the bounce, and I want the trader's full stub there, with a floor under it.

The neutral is also right that the CPI argument no longer changes the trade. A soft print and the floored stub catches the move. A hot print, or a 10-year close above 5.31, and the put absorbs everything below 95.

Neutral, the gap you found in the miss rule is real, and it's where I'd be most aggressive. Of your two fixes, roll down rather than cut. Picture a miss that gaps the stock to 85. The 95 put is worth at least $10 in intrinsic value alone. Sell it and buy a November 80 or 82 put near the 200-day for a few dollars. That banks most of the hedge as cash and keeps a floor under the stub.

Cutting to 15 percent in the same session sells shares at the bottom of an earnings gap. On this stock, the last two flushes ended right around there. The July 29 low at 81.88 was followed by a 55 percent rally to 127. The August 24 low at 85.14 was the base under the September run. Rolling keeps us positioned for a repeat, with a floor and with the cash already taken off the table. Cut to 15 percent only if the lower put comes in over a ceiling we set now.

On tier two, I'll take the neutral's content test, and conservative, it's faster than it sounds. Earnings releases normally include the GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliation, so the answer arrives with the print.

If the $12.8 billion is a fair-value mark tied to the share price, it's non-cash. The cost is that rallies print GAAP losses, and we go to two-thirds with the November put still on. If it's debt or an accrual landing in current liabilities, with current liabilities up 33 percent and the current ratio down to 1.60, we stop at half. That's the written reconciliation you asked for, read for what it actually says.

And yes, execute today. It's Friday. The November 20 expiry covers any plausible report date, the October 28-29 FOMC and the November 3 midterms. There's no reason to carry an unhedged stub through a weekend of tanker headlines while we wait for Intel to confirm a date.

Trim near 107 to the share count the budget protects, and buy the puts in the same session. Whatever's left above that becomes the second tranche. My one adjustment: if the stock closes above 114.9 before the print, the trader's own plan says the trim timing was wrong. At that point the leftover should be protected, not sold into a breakout.

So here's my final version of the trader's Sell. Trim today at about 107 to a third, sized to a straight November 20 95 put at up to $3.85 a share, roughly $1,200 per $100,000. Richer quotes shrink the stub automatically, and nothing over 15 percent crosses the print unhedged. No call spread, no collar, no short, no band spread, and no shares added before Intel reports. Leftover shares get sold into a failed bounce at 110.5 to 114.9 or by the close before the report, and protected instead if the stock closes above 114.9.

After the print, we go to half on the first close that holds 102.8. That requires revenue at or above $16 billion, positive free cash flow with capex no lower than about $2.6 billion, and a credible non-cash explanation of the charge. We go to two-thirds when margin clears 41.3 percent, revenue reaches $16.6 billion, and the reconciliation says non-cash. Full weight comes on a close above 114.9, with the 10-Q explaining the liability jump and the $7.3 billion outflow. On a miss, roll the put down to 80-82 and keep the stub.

One last comparison. A full holder is down about $20,600 at 85 and about $30,000 at 75. This book is down roughly $4,900 to $5,000 at either price, and at 60 too. It makes about $5,000 at the September high and around $9,300 if INTC gets back to the June high. Meanwhile, two-thirds of the allocation sits in cash with a written plan to put it back to work within days of the print.

That's what I meant in my first turn by aggressive: the most upside for each dollar we can actually lose. I've given up every piece of this plan that couldn't prove it earned its risk. What's left is the trader's number with a floor under it, and I don't think we should give that up to save $300. Aggressive Analyst: Neutral, I'll take your loss budget, and not as a compromise. It's the principle I opened this debate with, return per dollar we can actually lose, finally written down as a rule. Your numbers also caught me on my own yardstick. A third on the 95 put risks about $4,900 to make about $5,100 at the September high. The same third on a 100 put risks about $3,850 to make about $4,550 there. At the June high it's roughly 2.3 to one against 1.9. The crossover is around 119, and the stub isn't there for a drift to 119. It's there for a Terafab clarification or a clean print, and an April-sized gap from here lands in the low 130s. So the 95 strike was the wrong choice for my own objective, and I'm switching to the 100.

I'll also concede the leftovers. Under your sequence, nothing is left above the stub to protect if we close above 114.9. We trim at the open, let the options market settle, buy the puts, run the formula on the actual fills and sell any excess before the close. Conservative, your back-door point was fair, and the sequence closes the door.

Conservative, that leaves the quarter, and I don't think your case survives the instrument you chose. You argued the trader's third came with a cheap spread and a useless stop, so fixing those raises the cost of carrying it and size should drop. Run the trader's third as the trader built it. With the 95/80 spread at about $2, it loses roughly $4,380 at 85 or 82 and is open below 80. The same third with your 100 put at $5.30 loses about $3,850 anywhere below 100, whether that's 85, 75 or 60. We pay more premium but carry less risk than the trader planned in every case we modeled, and none in the tail. A fix that lowers the maximum loss isn't a reason to cut shares.

The Sell is the trim from full weight to a third, and we're doing it today. Cutting further to a quarter isn't more faithful to the Sell. It's a different trade. Last round you were comfortable with a quarter on a 95 put losing about $3,700 below the strike. We're now arguing over $150 of maximum loss.

Hold the instrument constant, as you asked us to. The extra 78 shares, each with a 100 put, can cost at most about $950 to $1,000 by expiry, whatever happens to oil, the 10-year or the margin bar. They make about $1,140 at the September high and about $2,230 at the June high, with nothing capping them beyond that. You're right that on a bounce to 115 they earn only about $200 on this strike. I'm not keeping them for 115. I'm keeping them for the gap this stock has made twice this year.

Your probability weighting doesn't change that. The neutral already showed that fairly priced puts give every book here roughly the same expected value. Picking a one-in-three point for you and a one-in-five point for me samples the distribution rather than weighting it. What decides it is the thesis. - Revenue grew 25 percent. - Gross margin has risen four quarters running. - Operating cash flow was the best since 2021. - Q3 revenue has matched or beaten Q2 in each of the last two years. - The CEO put $10 million of his own money in at $95.

We keep a stub because the business is improving. A fairly priced floor under an improving business is fair value I'm willing to own.

On cheap puts, use the parity point we all accept: stock plus a put is a call. If the macro team is right that vol is underpriced relative to the bond selloff, owning more of that call is the cheap-vol trade, not a reason to own less. Your worry about extra shares sitting in the uncovered band is also gone. Under a loss budget, the 107-to-100 band is already counted, so a bigger move than anyone priced can't cost a dollar more than the budget.

Neutral, here's where I'll push you. You told the conservative that a quarter cap bites exactly when insurance is cheapest. Your cap at a third does the same thing. On our estimates the budget lands at a third anyway, so this only matters if the November 100 put comes in under about $5.25. - At $4.50, the same $3,900 budget carries about 337 shares, around 36 percent. - At $4, it carries about 37 to 38 percent, for roughly $1,400 of premium, inside your 2 percent ceiling.

The maximum loss doesn't move by a dollar. Let the loss budget bind and make the ceiling the top of the trader's range, 40 percent. If the market hands us cheap protection, we take a bit more upside at the same worst case. If it doesn't, nothing changes.

On the miss rule, your split by content is the version I want. If revenue falls under $16 billion or free cash flow turns negative, the thesis is broken and the conservative's rule applies. We sell shares and puts together down to 15 percent and roll that floor to 80 or 82. But suppose revenue and cash flow hold and the stock gaps on a 40.8 percent margin against a 41.3 bar. That's the market cutting a multiple on a business that's still working. With the 100 strike, a gap to 85 puts about $15 of intrinsic value in our hands. Bank it and roll the whole stub into a November 80 or 82 put.

Conservative, you said the July and August lows had no earnings behind them. I'd be careful there. The July 29 low at 81.88 falls in Intel's usual late-July window for Q2, the quarter with the $11 billion GAAP loss headline. Our data doesn't confirm the date, so I won't lean on it hard. What the data does show is that the same quarter had 25 percent revenue growth and $7 billion of operating cash flow, and the stock ran 55 percent in eight weeks. That's our closest precedent for an ugly headline on a business that holds.

The honest cost: rolling a third into an 82 put at roughly $2.75 after the vol crush adds about $1,800 of fresh worst case. I accept that, and only in the branch where revenue and cash flow have already held.

On added tranches, the neutral is right that a close below 102.8 is the wrong stop for a tranche bought on a close holding 102.8. It's the same 0.16-ATR trap the technical report flagged at 106.10. Use one ATR under the fill on a closing basis instead. On a fill near 104 that's about 98, just under the 61.8 percent retracement and beside the stub's put. I'm with the agreed tiers and the content test. With Q3 revenue matching Q2 two years running, the $16 billion bar is our likeliest condition to clear. That's why tier one has to run in days.

So here's my final version of the Sell: 1. Trim at market today to a third. 2. After 15 to 30 minutes, buy November 20 puts struck at or just under 100, about 6 to 7 percent below the fill, with limits near the mid. 3. Size the stub to a maximum loss across the print of about 4 percent of the allocation. The trader's 40 percent is the ceiling, premium is capped near 2 percent, and never more than 15 percent goes unhedged. Sell anything the budget doesn't cover before the close. 4. No call spread, collar, short, band spread or pre-print adds. 5. After the print, follow the tiers with a one-ATR closing stop on every add. 6. On a miss, cut to 15 percent if the thesis is broken. On a valuation flush, roll the whole stub's put.

Conservative, our books are now about $1,000 apart in the worst case. That $1,000 buys about $1,140 at the September high, $2,230 at the June high and more beyond. All of it is capped before we start, and none of it rests on a stop or an unconfirmed date. That's what I meant in my first turn: take the risk off at 107, floor what's left, and keep the trader's share of the upside for the gap this stock keeps making. It's the most upside per dollar we can actually lose, and it's still a Sell.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: Let me start where I agree, because the agreement matters. The trim at 107 is right, and doing it now is right. You're correct that waiting for a bounce into 110.5 to 114.9 is hoping, not trading. Every high since September 24 has been lower, the gap down came on the heaviest volume since the breakout, and OBV has given back the whole September advance while price hasn't.

I'm also not arguing for zero, so you can drop that strawman. My problem is what you did after the trim. You took a clean risk reduction and built a four-part trading program around it. Three of those parts put back the risk the trim was meant to remove. You called that aggressive. I'd call it a plan that has quietly stopped trusting its own reasoning.

The rebuild is timed against our own thesis. We're cutting to a third because Q3 is a coin toss against a 41.3% gross margin bar at 51 times forward earnings. The $23.9 billion equity hit is unexplained, and so is the $7.3 billion financing outflow. Then the plan rebuilds to two-thirds in the 94.5 to 97.2 zone around October 16, after CPI and TSMC. That's a week or two before the exact print we said we couldn't handle at size.

Here's the path that worries me, using your $100,000 allocation: - INTC slides to 96 and you rebuild $33,000 there. - Q3 misses the margin bar and the stock gaps to the 85 to 90 August base. - Your one-ATR stop near 90 doesn't save you. Stops don't fill inside an earnings gap, and this stock fell from 140.94 to 81.88 in five weeks this summer. - The rebuilt tranche loses about $3,800. The stub loses about $4,300 even after the put spread pays. - You're down roughly $8,000, and closer to $9,000 if it reaches the 200-day near 82.

A 25% stub with a real put floor at 95 loses roughly $3,000 in either case, give or take the net option cost. Your version more than doubles the loss in the bad case. It does that by taking a full extra tranche of exposure into the one event the whole plan exists to respect.

Your own exit rule shows the problem. It says to exit the stub on a close below 94.5 "before earnings." A rule like that is an admission that a close-based stop doesn't protect you across the print.

The put spread is a band, not a floor. A 95/80 spread leaves the stub fully exposed from 107 down to 95. On a third-weight stub that's about $3,700 before the hedge does anything. Below 80 the protection ends, and 80 isn't exotic: the July low was 81.88 and the 200-day is 82.69. The base case is still a drop toward 82, but this valuation leaves room for worse. The fundamentals team notes that even at 20 times earnings, today's market cap needs about $28 billion of net income, which is above Intel's 2021 peak.

"Six to ten times your money" describes the payoff at expiry if the stock closes at or below 80. It's not an expected value.

The cheap-volatility argument also needs correcting. The VIX at 15 is index implied volatility. INTC averages a 5.6% move per day, and its options carry their own volatility plus an earnings premium. Nobody on this desk has a live quote, and the $1.50 to $2.40 figure is an estimate. Intel's Q3 date isn't even confirmed in our data. If you buy a late-October expiry and the report lands in November, you've paid for protection that expires the week before you need it.

The conservative fix is simple: - Confirm the earnings date. - Buy a straight 95 put dated past it, or a collar that sells a call up around the 126 to 127.4 September swing high to fund it. The weekly SuperTrend is down with its flip at 135.20, so giving up upside above the September lower high costs little before earnings. - If live quotes show the earnings premium makes protection expensive, don't overpay. Cut the stub to the bottom of the range and skip the hedge.

The tactical short fails your own test. You said aggression is about return per dollar at risk. The short triggers on a close below 102.8, with a stop above 114.9. That's about $12 of risk per share. The first target is 99.3, about $3.50 away, and the second zone is 95.5 to 97.2, about $6 to $7 away.

That's roughly half a dollar of reward for every dollar of risk. Even with the tighter one-ATR stop near 111, you only get to about 0.8 to 1. And you'd be shorting a 2.23-beta stock with a rising 200-day, an UP monthly SuperTrend, a CEO who just put $10 million in, and a documented habit of violent upside gaps. April 24 alone gapped about 23%. A possible Terafab clarification could gap it again at any moment.

It also leaves the book incoherent. Between 94.5 and 102.8 you'd be long a stub, long a put spread and short the same name at the same time. Even the technical report says to keep any short small because the long-term trend is strongly bullish. The trader's own reasoning says Sell means trim, not short. If we want less downside, the clean answer is to own fewer shares. Drop the short.

On stub size, a third of weight in INTC is not a small position. If your standard allocation isn't already volatility-adjusted, a third of it at a 2.23 beta carries about three-quarters of the market risk of a normal-beta position. Add a 5.6% daily ATR, a hiking Fed, a 10-year at 5.28% just below its 5.31% high, and oil at $103 with 18% odds of Hormuz normalizing by year-end. That's why I want the bottom of the trader's range, about 25%, not the middle.

The anchors you lean on are softer than they sound. The CEO's purchase at $95 is a genuine signal. But it's one trade by a man with a multi-year horizon and a large existing grant at $23.96. It isn't a support level for a four-week trade. Officers also sold between $99 and $118.

The unknowns on the balance sheet are not small: - Liabilities plus non-controlling interests jumped $21 billion while assets fell. - Current liabilities rose 33% and the current ratio dropped from 2.31 to 1.60. - Cash fell $4.4 billion. - Much of the free-cash-flow improvement came from a 29% capex cut, not from earnings power. - Diluted shares are up 17% year over year.

When the explanation for a $12.8 billion hole is still a hypothesis, the right size is the one you'd be comfortable holding if the explanation turns out badly.

Finally, our sentiment read is low confidence. Two of three sources returned nothing, so we don't know how crowded retail is. That's one more reason not to build a schedule of precise re-entries around dates and data we haven't verified.

The neutral analyst hasn't spoken yet. If they argue for half weight, that moves risk the wrong way for the same reasons.

So my adjustments to the trader's plan, all inside the Sell call: - Trim now: go to about 25% of standard weight rather than 33%. The second-tranche trim into any failed bounce at 110.5 to 114.9 stays as written. - Hedge the stub with a real floor: a 95 put or a collar dated past a confirmed earnings date, priced on live quotes. If protection is too expensive, a smaller unhedged stub instead. - No tactical short. - No rebuild before Intel reports. After the print, rebuild in steps only if revenue holds at or above $16.6 billion, gross margin clears 41.3%, FCF stays positive, and the $12.8 billion item and $7.3 billion outflow are explained. - No chasing: a close above 115 invalidates the trim timing but doesn't send us back to full weight ahead of the print.

In the bullish path you'll make more than I will, and I accept that. That's the cost of insurance. With a coin-toss print at 51 times earnings and four catalysts in four weeks, it's worth paying. Conservative Analyst: Both of you moved, and that deserves credit before I push back. Aggressive, you dropped the stock short and the 94.5 exit on a hedged stub. You also agreed to confirm the report date and set a price ceiling before anyone looks at a quote. Neutral, you caught a real flaw in my argument. A straight 95 put leaves the same 107-to-95 band open as the 95/80 spread, and at 85 or 82 they pay the same. So my $3,000-versus-$8,000 comparison was really about size, not about which put we buy. I accept that, and I'll take the spread on the stub if live quotes show the 80 leg saves real money. I'll also drop the collar. Your answer to it was "if we're going to collar it, I'd rather just own less of it." Owning less is my position, so that one's easy.

Notice what that concession does to the rest of the debate. If the damage in the bad case comes from size, the only question that matters is how much size we carry into a print we all called a coin toss. Each of you has found a new way to carry more of it than this trade supports.

Aggressive, your new rule is that anything carried across the print gets options protection, not a stop. That sounds disciplined, so look at what it produces. Buying 344 shares at 96 and a 95/80 put spread at the same moment changes the payoff:

  • above 95, you have the stock's upside minus the premium;
  • between 95 and 80, your loss is fixed;
  • below 80, you own the stock outright again.

That isn't rebuilding the position we trimmed. It's a new leveraged bet on the one event the trader said not to bet on at size. And the trader called this a Sell because 51 times forward earnings, 10 times sales and a 0.86 percent FCF yield already price in the turnaround.

Then look at the price. Two turns ago you called this protection cheap at $1.50 to $2.40. Now you estimate $3 to $6 on the tranche. That's because by the time the rebuild triggers, the stock has fallen ten points and the 95 strike is at the money. Implied vol on a falling high-beta name doesn't usually go down either. Neutral's ceiling for the stub hedge was about $3. Unless we set a separate, higher ceiling for the rebuild, your own range sits almost entirely above it. I'd also ask why we'd pay more to protect shares we don't own yet. By your plan's own rule, the likeliest result is an unhedged 45 percent tranche, the version we all agreed was the problem.

Your bad cases also stop at 82, two dollars above where your protection ends. Below 80, you're long 652 shares with no hedge. This stock fell 42 percent in five weeks this summer, and a drop from here to 75 is smaller than that. At 75, using the middle of your premium estimates:

  • your book is down about $9,500;
  • neutral's 45 percent is down about $8,500;
  • a quarter stub with the same spread is down about $4,400.

Nothing in the valuation stops the fall at 80. INTC trades at 10 times sales against a history of 2 to 4. The fundamentals team notes that even 20 times earnings needs more net income than Intel made at its 2021 peak. 80 is just the bottom of the chart we happen to have.

Your upside case has its own problem. The rebuild only fires if INTC is in the 94.5 to 97.2 zone after CPI and TSMC. You say a soft core CPI is when you want to be loaded. But if core comes in soft and semis rally, the stock isn't at 96 and the rebuild never triggers. It fires exactly when the data didn't rescue the stock and sellers still control the tape going into the print. That's when you'd add a full third of a weight. In both your plan and mine, the stub is what catches a soft-CPI rally.

The 20 percent move from 96 to 115 also assumes the market pays up for a beat. This week the whole group sold off on Samsung's record guidance. At 51 times forward, a clean print may be what it takes just to hold the price.

Your claim that this stock doesn't offer entries after good news is contradicted by the two gaps you keep citing. The September 21 gap from 110.49 to 114.93 was completely filled today, thirteen sessions later, so anyone who waited got a better price. The April 24 gap opened at 82.20, and the stock went on to close at 140.94 in June. Buying after confirmation still caught most of that run. Waiting costs a few points. It doesn't cost the move.

You also compared your hedged third with my unhedged quarter, but that's my fallback, not my plan. Like for like, a hedged quarter loses roughly $3,300 in a gap to 85 or 82, against your $4,300 for a hedged third. My fallback only applies when the spread is expensive. At $4.50 a share, your hedged third loses about $5,100 at 85, the same as my unhedged quarter. You priced your side at the cheap premium and mine at the expensive one.

The 102/95 spread is the tactical short coming back as an option. Neutral flagged that side door last round, and this is the same door. You'd buy it after a close below 102.8: after the drop has started, vol has picked up and the strike is near the money. Its payoff then funds more long exposure in the rebuild zone, so winning on the bearish bet automatically adds risk. If the 107-to-95 band worries you, the cheapest hedge is the 75 shares we don't keep.

Count what the plan now has: the stub, its spread, a conditional band spread, a conditional rebuild, the rebuild's spread, a fallback to 45 percent, a second trim, a cancellation rule at 115, and post-print tiers. That's nine moving parts resting on an earnings date, a CPI date, a TSMC date and option prices that nobody here has confirmed. You call the premium known and capped. On your own estimates plus a rough guess for the band spread, it's roughly $1,800 to $3,300 across three tickets, before slippage on wide multi-leg markets. Capped, yes. Small, no.

Neutral, you said the gap between us is about ten points of weight before the print. It's twenty, 25 percent against your 45, and that extra twenty is the exposure I most want to avoid. You said you were adopting my principle that we don't add size we can't protect ahead of a gap we can't stop out of. Then your step six adds a $12,000 tranche at 96 with no protection, carried into that gap. Your bad case is $5,500 to $6,200 against my roughly $3,300, and below 82 your tranche has no floor. It's also bought in the same bearish setup as the aggressive rebuild. It makes about $2,400 if the stock runs from 96 to 115 and costs $1,400 to $1,750 at 85 to 82. That only looks balanced if you stop the downside at 82 and assume a sector that just sold record guidance will pay 20 percent for a beat.

On beta, you're partly right. If the desk's standard INTC allocation is already volatility-scaled, applying beta again double-counts. But that isn't my whole case for 25 percent. A standard allocation is set for a normal environment, and this one has:

  • four catalysts in four weeks;
  • a 10-year at 5.28 percent, just under its 5.31 percent high;
  • a VIX at 15 that the macro team flags as out of line with the bond move;
  • 18 percent odds that Hormuz is back to normal by year-end.

We also don't know the caller's portfolio. When you don't know, prefer the error that costs a little upside over the one that costs a repeat of July. On a $100,000 allocation, the difference between a quarter and a third is about $1,000 in the miss. That's our smallest disagreement, and 25 percent is inside the trader's own range.

Your strongest point against me is the checklist, and I'll move on it. Requiring five conditions before a single share goes back on is too strict. Your example print, revenue around $17 billion, margin at 40.9 percent, positive cash flow and a credible non-cash explanation, is one I don't want to miss. So I'll take tiers, both on price confirmation:

  • Back to about half weight if revenue holds at or above $16 billion, operating cash flow is positive without another capex cut doing the work, and management credibly explains the $12.8 billion as non-recurring and non-cash. Confirmation means holding 102.8 to 104.7 on a closing basis or reclaiming 114.9.
  • Full weight once the 41.3 percent margin and $16.6 billion revenue bars are cleared, and the $21 billion jump in liabilities and non-controlling interests and the $7.3 billion outflow are explained.

Under those tiers, your example print gets us to half on confirmation, so we don't miss it. We just don't size it as if the balance-sheet questions are answered. On the $7.3 billion, "likely debt paydown" is the fundamentals team's best guess with no line items. In the same quarter, current liabilities jumped 33 percent and the current ratio fell from 2.31 to 1.60. That doesn't read cleanly as deleveraging, which is why it stays a full-weight condition.

I don't discount the CEO. His $10 million personal purchase is the strongest insider signal we have, and it's a big part of why I want a stub and a way back in rather than zero. But he bought in August, with a multi-year horizon, on top of a large grant at $23.96. It tells us he likes the business over years. It tells us nothing about a 41.3 percent margin bar in October.

On CPI, you're right that it cuts both ways, and the stub is how we keep that upside. But don't overstate it. The macro team reads the long-end selloff as term premium: the 10-year-minus-2-year spread widened from 0.20 to 0.47 while core inflation cooled. A soft core print can take out a hike, but it doesn't remove fiscal and energy risk, and headline CPI will likely run hot with oil at $103. INTC also isn't oversold. RSI is 45.84, and the technical report puts it about 0.73 standard deviations below its average, which it says isn't stretched enough to give a mean-reversion edge.

So here's where I land, inside the Sell:

  1. Trim to 25 percent now, with the second trim into any failed bounce at 110.5 to 114.9.
  2. Confirm the report date before touching an option.
  3. Hedge the stub with a 95/80 spread expiring mid-to-late November, with the ceiling set before we look. Take the straight 95 put if the 80 leg saves little. If protection is over the ceiling, keep a smaller unhedged stub with the close-below-94.5 exit.
  4. No collar, no stock short, no 102/95 band spread.
  5. No rebuild before the print at any size, hedged or unhedged.
  6. A close above 114.9 cancels further selling, and we don't chase.
  7. After the print, rebuild in the tiers above on price confirmation. On a miss, sell the spread into the gap and add nothing until the 85 to 90 base or the 200-day near 82 holds on a weekly close.

Aggressive, you said my plan is safe in the miss and absent in the beat. I'm not absent in the beat. I'm late, with a quarter riding and a defined way back in. Being late costs a few points. Being early at two-thirds weight into a 2.23-beta print, protected only down to 80, is how a trim turns into a repeat of July. The trader called this a Sell, and my plan keeps the position smallest exactly where the Sell said it should be: across the print. Conservative Analyst: Neutral, you caught me on the fallback. An unhedged quarter loses about $7,500 at 75 and about $5,100 at 85. That's worse than the hedged third I was arguing against, and it's worse in the exact tail I raised. A rule that fails its author's own test has to go. So I'm adopting your cap: never more than about 15 percent unhedged across the print. The close-below-94.5 exit stays only as a pre-print rule, because I already said it does nothing inside a gap.

You're also right on the wording. Capex sits below operating cash flow, so the condition is free cash flow positive with capex no lower than Q2's roughly $2.6 billion. And you're right that the $21 billion jump in liabilities and the $12.8 billion off-income equity hit are one event seen from two sides, which makes two open items, not three. Tier one should run on days, not a filing cycle. I'll take all of that.

Aggressive, you gave up real ground too. You dropped pre-print stock, the 45 percent fallback and the band spread. So all three of us now agree on the thing that matters most: no shares go back on before Intel reports. That leaves three narrower questions: your call spread, the stub's size and hedge, and how fast the tiers move after the print. On each of them, I think you're both still buying back risk the Sell was meant to shed, just in smaller pieces.

Start with the call spread, because it's the newest piece and the easiest to see through. Use the tool the neutral used on your rebuild. A stub hedged with a straight 95 put is, by put-call parity, a long 95 call. The book already owns uncapped upside across the print with a fixed loss below the strike. Your 100/115 spread is a second call on the same outcome. Last round, the neutral said a stock short on top of the put spread paid twice for one view. A call spread on top of a hedged stub is the mirror image of that.

Look at the budget. You'd spend $1,000 per $100,000 on the upside bet while we spend about $900 insuring the shares we actually own. The speculative ticket would be bigger than the insurance. In the flat case, where the print is a shrug and the stock sits between 96 and 104 into November 20, that's $1,900 of premium gone. That's nearly 2 percent of the allocation, spent on a position we cut because it carried too much risk.

Now the payoff. Bought at five dollars with the stock near 96, the spread breaks even at 105 at expiry and only pays in full at 115. Run the beat you're worried about missing. A solid print gaps the stock to 108, and the tiers buy shares on the first close. At expiry the spread is worth about eight dollars, a $600 profit, and less than that before expiry once the earnings vol comes out. A modest beat that closes at 103 is enough to trigger tier one, and it leaves the spread worth three dollars, a $400 loss. So the leg you say we'd otherwise be late for mostly pays above 105. That's exactly where the tiers are already buying real shares. In a miss, it's a clean $1,000 on top of the stub's loss.

Your "a third of width" rule isn't a test of cheapness either. A spread priced at a third of its width means the market is charging roughly what it charges for a one-in-three shot at the full payoff. You'd need a reason to believe the odds are better than that, and our own work says they aren't. You conceded the trigger only fires after CPI and TSMC failed to rescue the stock. The neutral's skew point says a beat at 51 times earnings may only hold the price while a miss gaps it. Paying fair value or worse for a view our analysis doesn't support isn't an edge.

The idea that equity skew makes calls cheap is also a generality. Both the macro and sentiment reports flag heavy retail attention on INTC. We have no StockTwits or Reddit read to tell us whether calls are bid. That's one more thing we'd be assuming rather than knowing.

On exhaustion, I'll grant that 96 would sit near the lower band. A two-standard-deviation stretch tells you something about the next few sessions. The technical report calls a daily TD 9 a bounce watch, nothing more, and the weekly tier still points down. Your spread doesn't expire in a few sessions. It expires November 20, after the print, so its payoff depends on gross margin, not on mean reversion. You're using a short-term signal to justify a bet on a fundamental event.

You said yourself that if the trigger never fires, your plan and the neutral's are identical. So judge the spread on its own. On its own, it's a fairly priced bet on the one event the trader sold to avoid. It's bigger than the insurance budget, in a book that already owns the upside through the hedged stub. Drop it.

Now the stub. The neutral's dollar-budget idea is genuinely good, and I'll take the mechanism. Where I differ is what we spend it on. The neutral's rule says prefer the straight 95 put if the 80 leg saves little. I'd flip the default: buy the straight put unless the 80 leg saves a lot. The burden of proof should sit on leaving the tail open, not on closing it. Below 80 is exactly where the summer precedent points: 140.94 to 81.88 in five weeks. It's also where the valuation offers no floor, at 10 times sales against a history of 2 to 4.

Put the same $900 on a quarter instead of a third. That's about 233 shares, so the budget covers up to roughly $3.85 a share. On any reasonable guess at INTC's implied vol, that's probably enough for a straight November 95 put. To be clear, nobody has a quote yet.

The result is a stub that loses about $3,700 at any price below 95, whether that's 85, 75 or 60. The neutral's third, hedged with the spread at $3, loses about $4,500 at 85, about $6,000 at 75 and about $10,500 at 60. Add your call spread on top if its trigger fires, and at 75 your book is down about $7,000 against my $3,700. What my version costs is about $500 if the stock gets back to 115 and about $1,300 at 127.

You called that eight-point difference a near wash. The dollars are close, but the distances aren't. 95 is 12 points away, about two ATRs, and it's the first major support. 127 is 20 points away, more than three ATRs. Getting there means going through the 110.5 to 114.9 overhead supply and the 120 to 123 closes, against a weekly SuperTrend that still points down. The technical report rates the bearish path at least as likely as the bullish one in the near term. Equal dollars at unequal odds isn't a wash. It favors the smaller stub.

Notice where the neutral's own rule lands if the straight put costs around $3.50. That's my rough guess for a put about 11 percent out of the money, through earnings, on a stock with a 5.6 percent daily ATR. At that price, $900 buys about 257 shares, roughly 27 percent of weight. Once we pick the instrument with no hole in it, our size argument almost disappears.

So cap it at a quarter, and let the budget shrink it further if quotes are rich. If they're so rich that the budget covers less than 15 percent, we sit at 15 percent unhedged or less. I'd also use the neutral's straddle check as a hard input. Suppose the at-the-money straddle on the first post-print expiry implies a move bigger than the 12 points down to our strike. Then the market is saying the uninsured band itself is in play, and that's another reason to stay at the bottom of the range.

Aggressive, on the soft-CPI rally: I've never said it can't happen, and the stub is how we catch it. But the setup is less one-sided than you're making it. Another hike in 2026 is priced at 78 percent, not 100, so a hawkish surprise is still possible. Headline CPI will likely run hot with oil at $103.

More importantly, Fed odds aren't what's driving the long end. The 10-year minus 2-year spread widened from 0.20 to 0.47 while core inflation cooled. The macro team reads that as term premium. The 10-year sits at 5.28 percent, three basis points under its 5.31 percent high, and the macro team's own line is that a close above 5.31 means another down leg for long-duration tech. Add a VIX of 15 that doesn't match the bond move. A soft core number helps, but it doesn't fix any of that. And if the rally comes and takes INTC to 115, the gap between a quarter and a third is about $500.

You're right that the sentiment report pins this week's weakness mainly on sector and macro beta, the tanker attack and the OpenAI report, rather than on anything Intel did. I accept that, but think about what it means for sizing. If INTC is trading as a high-beta proxy for the AI complex, much of its path into the print depends on oil, the 10-year and AI capex headlines. No amount of diligence on Intel protects us from those. When you can't analyze a risk away, size is the only defense.

On the tiers, I'll meet you both on timing. Go to half weight on the first close after the print if four things hold:

  1. Revenue is at or above $16 billion.
  2. Free cash flow is positive with capex no lower than about $2.6 billion.
  3. Management gives a credible non-cash explanation of the $12.8 billion.
  4. The close holds 102.8.

No buying the opening gap.

Where I hold the line is the jump straight to two-thirds on the print. A credible explanation on a call is still management's framing. Before we double the position, I want the equity and liability item reconciled in writing, in the release or the 10-Q, whichever comes first. That keeps it to days, not a filing cycle.

Here's why it matters even in a beat. The fundamentals team's leading hypothesis is a fair-value remeasurement tied to the share price. If that's right, a beat that rallies the stock produces the next GAAP loss headline. If it's instead debt or an accrual moving into current liabilities, that's a cash call later. Current liabilities jumped 33 percent and took the current ratio from 2.31 to 1.60. Either answer changes how much we should own.

So: two-thirds once the margin and revenue bars clear and that reconciliation is in writing. Full weight on a close above 114.9 with the $7.3 billion outflow explained. On a miss, sell the put into the gap, keep or cut the stub, and add nothing until the 85 to 90 base or the 200-day near 82 holds on a weekly close.

So here's where I land, inside the Sell:

  1. Trim to a quarter now, near 107, today rather than Monday. Today's weekly close against 102.94 and the daily close against 106.10 can only strengthen the case for having done it.
  2. Run the second trim into any failed bounce at 110.5 to 114.9. A close above 114.9 cancels further selling, and we don't chase.
  3. Confirm Intel's date, then buy November 20 protection on a budget of $900 per $100,000. Default to the straight 95 put, and use the spread only if the 80 leg saves a lot. If quotes are too rich, carry no more than 15 percent unhedged.
  4. No collar, no stock short, no band spread, no call spread, and no shares added before the print.
  5. After the print, the tiers above.

Aggressive, you said your plan is on time for $1,000. Mine is insured for $900. In the good case, the gap between our books is a few hundred dollars, up to about $1,300 at the September high. In the bad case, a repeat of July through 80, it's several thousand dollars, and that's the case the trader sold to avoid. With the firm's money, buy the floor, not the lottery ticket. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what's settled, because it's most of the trade.

Aggressive, you dropped the call spread and made the straight 95 put the default. That closes the hole below 80 everywhere in the book. It's the biggest risk reduction anyone has made in this debate, and you deserve credit for it.

Neutral, you were right that I compared a quarter on a straight put with a third on a spread and called the whole difference "size." Hold the instrument constant and the eight points are worth about $1,200 below 95, not the gap I implied. You were also right that my "one-in-three" line misread what a third-of-width price means. And you're both right that the straddle rule is redundant once the budget sets the size. I'm dropping it as a hard input.

That leaves one real question, size, and two smaller ones: the miss rule and the leftovers.

Aggressive, you said nobody argued us off the trader's third on its merits, and that we just drifted off it. Look at what the trader's third came packaged with. It assumed a 95/80 spread at $1.50 to $2.40, which left a hole below 80, plus a close-below-94.5 exit that all three of us now agree does nothing across a print. We've fixed both flaws, and fixing them costs money. Your own $3.60 estimate for the straight put is 50 to 140 percent more per protected share than the trader budgeted. When the honest cost of carrying a position rises that much, size moves toward the bottom of the range the trader gave us. The trader wrote 25 to 40 percent. A quarter is the trader's own number at this price of protection. Those are the merits. And yes, I said $3.85 a share covers a quarter on $900. That's a ceiling for a quarter, not a per-share price to stretch over more shares.

But I don't want to fight you over $300, so let's spend your $1,200. You said you're moving the money from the ticket to the floor. Then actually put it into the floor. Roughly the same money buys a November 100 put on a quarter instead of a 95 put on a third. At your 62 percent vol I get something like $5 to $5.50 for that put. That's an estimate, not a quote.

Here's what each choice does per $100,000 of allocation:

  • Below 95: your third loses about $4,900. A quarter with a 100 put loses about $2,900 anywhere below 100.
  • At 100: you're down about $3,300 and I'm down about $2,900.
  • Flat at 107: we're about $100 apart.
  • At 115: you make about $700 more.
  • At the September high near 127: you make about $1,700 more.

Now weight those outcomes the way you told us to. You said the put is fairly priced and there's no edge. I agree, so use the market's own distribution. At 62 percent vol over the 42 days to November 20, rough lognormal math puts INTC below 95 at expiry about a third of the time, and above 127 a little under one time in five. My $2,000 advantage sits in the one-in-three outcome. Your $1,700 sits in the less-than-one-in-five outcome. With no edge on either side, this is purely a choice about which tail we're paid to protect, and the trader called a Sell.

The 100 strike isn't arbitrary either. It sits on the 99.3 retracement, just under the 50-day at 102.8, where the technical report says the dip stops being normal. It also shrinks the band you keep skipping past. You said high beta stops hurting below 95. True, but about three-quarters of your third's maximum loss is the 107-to-95 band, not premium. That band is 12 points, about two ATRs, and two ATRs is ordinary noise for this stock.

Neutral, that's also my answer to your point that a quarter cap bites exactly when insurance is cheapest. A cheap put doesn't shrink the band. If the puts come in cheap, there are two possible reasons:

  1. The market is right that the move will be small. Then extra shares don't earn much.
  2. The macro team is right that vol is underpriced relative to the bond move. Then the extra shares are exposed to a bigger move than anyone is pricing, inside the 12 points the put doesn't cover.

Neither reason says buy more stock. The second says buy a better floor. So the quarter stays the ceiling. The budget can shrink the stub if puts are rich, and if they're cheap, the slack moves the strike toward 100 instead of adding shares.

On the miss rule, Aggressive, I think you've got the mechanics backwards. With a 95 put on, selling the stub at 85 isn't selling at the bottom of a gap. Sell shares and puts together and you exit at 95 plus whatever time value is left. That's the floor we paid for, doing its job.

Rolling the whole stub to an 80 put takes most of that payout and puts it back at risk: five more points plus a couple of dollars of premium per share, on a position whose thesis just failed. On a quarter, that's roughly $1,600 of new worst-case loss. On your third, it's about $2,200.

Your precedents don't fit either. The July 29 and August 24 lows were technical flushes inside a trend, with no earnings report behind them. A margin miss at 51 times forward earnings is a re-rating, and a re-rating doesn't have to respect the last flush's low. At 85, INTC would still trade near 8 times sales against a history of 2 to 4. It would be around 40 times forward earnings, and that's before anyone cuts the estimate.

Still, you're right that this stock has bounced violently off those levels before, so I'll meet you halfway. On a miss, sell shares and puts together down to 15 percent, and roll the floor on what's left to 80 or 82. That keeps a toe in for a repeat of August for just under $1,000 of extra worst case, instead of betting the whole stub on it.

Your one adjustment on leftovers, protecting them rather than selling if we close above 114.9, is a back door to a third. Every protected leftover is a share above target crossing the print. If INTC closes above 114.9, we sell those shares eight points better than today. That's the good outcome, not a penalty. Above there, the stock runs into the 120-to-123 closes, the September high near 127, and a weekly SuperTrend still pointing down at 135. The last breakout above 114.9 filled its entire gap in 13 sessions. Leftovers go by the close before the report, whatever the price.

Neutral, you said no stub should sit unhedged over a weekend of tanker headlines. The same applies to leftovers. By today's close, every share should be either covered by a put or inside the 15 percent fallback. INTC trades over 100 million shares a day, so fills aren't the obstacle. Sell the excess today, and keep the 110.5-to-114.9 zone only for anything that genuinely couldn't be filled.

Two practical points on execution. Our 107.08 is yesterday's close, and we don't have today's price. Trim at market or with a working order, not a limit at 107. If it opens lower, getting the trim done matters far more than the last dollar. Buy the puts in the same session with limits near the mid. INTC options trade actively, but markets can be wide on a stock moving 5.6 percent a day.

On the post-print tiers, I'm with the version you've both converged on, including Neutral's test of what the reconciliation actually says. If the $12.8 billion is a mark tied to the share price, we go to two-thirds. If it's a liability or debt reclassification, we stop at half.

One gap nobody has mentioned: the November put covers only the stub. If Intel reports in late October, every share added at half or two-thirds crosses the October 28-29 FOMC and the November 3 midterms with no put. Those events don't produce earnings-sized gaps, so a stop can work there. Each added tranche should exit on a close back below 102.8, the level that justified buying it.

Aggressive, you asked us to own a business we believe in. The trader believes in it too, and still called a Sell. Fifty-one times forward earnings and 10 times sales already pay for the 25 percent revenue growth, the four quarters of margin expansion, the best cash flow since 2021, and the CEO's $95 buy. That's why we keep a floored stub and a written path back to full weight. It isn't a reason for a bigger stub. The soft-CPI rally you want the third for is worth about $340 at 115 between a quarter and a third on the same put. Your closing comparison was against a full holder, and nobody here is proposing that.

So here's where I land, inside the trader's Sell:

  1. Trim today at market to a quarter of standard weight.
  2. Hedge that quarter today with a November 20 put. Use a 95 strike if that's all the budget covers. If we're willing to spend the $1,200 you proposed, buy a 100 strike, not more shares.
  3. If puts are too rich to cover a quarter, shrink to what the budget protects, and never carry more than 15 percent unhedged.
  4. No call spread, collar, stock short, band spread or pre-print adds. Nothing beyond the hedged stub goes home this weekend.
  5. After the print, follow the agreed tiers with the content test, and attach a close-below-102.8 exit to every added tranche.
  6. On a miss, sell shares and puts together down to 15 percent, and roll that remainder's floor to 80 or 82.

Aggressive, you said you wouldn't give up the trader's number to save $300. I'm not asking you to save anything. Spend the same $1,200, but on a floor five points higher instead of 78 more shares. Then the book loses about $2,000 less in the outcome the market itself prices at roughly one in three. It's still a stub, still uncapped on the upside, and still on a path back to full weight. It's just the version of this trade that a Sell is supposed to be. Conservative Analyst: We've converged on most of this trade, and both of you have earned some concessions, so I'll start there.

Neutral, budgeting the loss is the right unit. It's better than budgeting shares, which is what I was doing, and better than budgeting premium. I'll take the 100 strike, which all three of us now share. I'll take your sequence: trim to a third at the open, let the options market settle, buy the puts near the mid, run the formula on actual fills and sell the excess before the close. That ends the argument about leftovers.

You were also right about my stop on post-print adds. A close below 102.8 on a tranche bought on a close holding 102.8 is the same 0.16-ATR trap the technical report flagged at 106.10. One ATR under the fill on a closing basis is better, and I'm adopting it. And my one-in-three versus one-in-five comparison sampled the distribution instead of weighting it, so I'm dropping it.

But look at where your $3,900 came from. Aggressive caught you last round because your $900 was really the $3 ceiling on a third. Your $3,900 is 311 shares times $12.38, which is a third times the per-share risk on a 100 put. You started from a third and solved for the budget. The formula is a good tool, but it doesn't settle anything by itself. The decision lives in the number we feed it, so that's what we should be arguing about.

On that number, neither of you compared like with like. Aggressive, you said we're arguing over $150. Neutral, you said a third on a 100 put is a couple of hundred dollars more than what I accepted last round. The $3,700 I accepted was a quarter on a 95 put for $900. When $1,200 came on the table, I said I'd take a quarter on a 100 put, which loses about $2,900. On the same put, a third loses about $3,850. The real gap is roughly $950.

Neutral, your strongest point is that fairly priced puts give every book roughly the same expected value, so the rest is taste. That's true on the market's distribution. But a Sell says our distribution isn't the market's. The trader looked at the evidence and concluded INTC's near-term odds are worse than its price implies: - a weekly SuperTrend pointing down - OBV that has given back the whole September advance - a distribution day on the heaviest volume since the breakout - 51 times forward earnings - a balance sheet nobody can yet explain

If we adopted the market's odds as our own, there'd be no reason to trim. We'd hold full weight and buy puts.

Put-call parity, which you both used well, makes this concrete. A share with a 100 put is a call with about two-thirds of a share of delta. The put limits the loss on that share, but it doesn't change the sign of what we expect from it.

With the put at about $5.30, each extra share breaks even near 112.40 at expiry. That's inside the 110.5 to 114.9 zone the technical report now calls overhead supply. Even at the market's own 62 percent vol, those shares finish below breakeven roughly six times in ten, and on the trader's odds it's worse. A floor turns a bad bet into a small bad bet. It doesn't make it a good one.

So I'll take your formula and feed it 3 percent instead of 4: a maximum loss across the print of about $3,000 per $100,000. On our estimates that's about 240 shares, roughly a quarter, with around $1,280 of premium. That's the bottom of the trader's range, reached through your mechanism, with no hole below 100 and nothing resting on a stop. Against your book, it's about $900 less worst case and about 70 fewer shares of upside. A Sell says to break that tie toward the smaller book.

Aggressive, that's also why I can't accept a 40 percent ceiling. Under your version, the stub grows whenever puts get cheaper. The macro desk reads a VIX of 15, against a 49-basis-point jump in the 10-year over five weeks, as complacency. Yahoo's note was that fast bond moves have preceded nearly every major blowup. Your rule adds stock exactly when the market is most likely underpricing risk.

You called owning more of the call the cheap-vol trade. But a volatility trade is delta-neutral. Stock plus a put adds about two-thirds of a share of delta per share, on a name we rated Sell. If puts come in cheap, spend the slack on a higher strike for the shares we already hold, toward the 50-day at 102.8, not on more shares. The ceiling stays at a third, and the budget decides where under it we land.

You also said a quarter would be a different trade from the Sell. The trader wrote 25 to 40 percent. A quarter is the same trade at the careful end, just as 40 is the same trade at the other end. The question is which end the evidence supports, and nothing in our data has improved since the trader wrote the Sell.

As for the gap you're keeping those shares for: an April-sized move from here means INTC adding roughly $130 billion of market value in one session at 51 times forward earnings. April's 23 percent gap started from about 60 percent of today's price. It can happen, and if it does, the stub and the tiers both participate. It isn't a reason to size the stub as though it's likely.

Now the part I think matters more than the eight points: both of your miss rules quietly break the loss budget you just adopted.

Aggressive, you said rolling the whole third into an 82 put adds about $1,800 of fresh worst case. Add that to the $3,850 and the worst case is about $5,650. That's well above the $4,380 you cited as the trader's own risk at 85, the benchmark you said we beat in every case. A budget we can reset after the print isn't a maximum loss. It's a maximum loss per round.

Neutral, your content split has the same leak. Budgeting the loss has to mean the whole loss, including what we put back at risk after the gap.

And the branch where you roll the whole stub is defined by a gross margin miss. Margin is the variable the trader's add bar is built on. The turnaround depends on it, and it's still about 20 points below where Intel used to earn. Calling a margin miss a valuation flush on a business that's still working prejudges the most important number in the report. On print night we won't be able to tell a flush from a re-rating. The gap is the market's verdict, and at 51 times forward it doesn't have to stop at the August low.

Aggressive, on July, you told us not to lean on the date, so I won't. But even if that low was the Q2 print, that quarter cleared everything: revenue up 25 percent, margin up, and the best operating cash flow since 2021. It's the precedent for a beat, the opposite of the branch you're citing it for.

So I want one rule for any miss. Sell shares and puts together down to 15 percent, which banks most of the roughly $15 of intrinsic value the 100 put holds at 85. Roll the floor on the remainder to 80 or 82. That keeps a toe in for a repeat of August. It adds about $800 of fresh risk, which I offered last round and still accept, and that $800 counts against the budget. Rolling the whole stub adds $1,800 to $2,000. Nothing more goes back on until the 85 to 90 base or the 200-day holds on a weekly close.

One addition to the tier-two content test, because a case is missing. Neutral, you split the $12.8 billion into a non-cash mark we can carry and a liability that turns into a cash call. There's a third possibility: an instrument linked to the share price that settles in stock. That's non-cash, but it still costs shareholders.

Diluted shares are already up 17 percent year over year. The $12.8 billion alone, settled near today's price, would be something like 120 million shares, a little over 2 percent of the count. The $21 billion jump in liabilities could mean more. At 51 times forward earnings, that comes straight out of per-share earnings. So before going to two-thirds, the reconciliation should show the item is non-cash and either doesn't settle in stock or comes with the dilution quantified.

Aggressive, I also wouldn't call $16 billion the easy bar. Q3 beat Q2 in 2024 and 2025, but both times it came off flat second quarters near $12.8 to $12.9 billion. This Q2 jumped 19 percent sequentially, and oil at $103 is squeezing the PC buyers behind the client business. A breakout quarter is exactly the kind that doesn't repeat cleanly.

So here's where I land, inside the trader's Sell: 1. Trim INTC at market at the open to a third, the minimum we all accept. 2. Buy November 20 puts struck at or just under 100, about 6 to 7 percent below the fill, with limits near the mid. 3. Size the stub with the neutral's formula to a maximum loss across the print of about 3 percent of the allocation. A third is the hard ceiling, premium is capped near 2 percent, and nothing over 15 percent goes unhedged. On our estimates that lands near a quarter, and we sell whatever the budget doesn't cover before today's close. 4. If puts are cheap, raise the strike, not the share count. 5. No call spread, collar, short, band spread or pre-print adds. 6. After the print, use the agreed tiers, with a one-ATR closing stop on every add and the three-way content test before two-thirds. 7. On any miss, sell shares and puts down to 15 percent, roll that floor to 80 or 82, count it against the budget, and wait for a weekly close to hold the base.

We now agree on the instrument, the strike, the timing and the tiers. Two questions are left. How much of a call do we keep on a stock we've just rated Sell? And is the loss budget a real ceiling, or one we reset after the print? I'd keep the call smaller and the ceiling real. That costs about $1,000 if INTC gets back to the September high and saves about $900 if it doesn't, and more on a miss. With the firm's money, that's the right side of the trade.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: I'll start with what's no longer in dispute, because it narrows the argument. All three of us want the trim at 107, and we want it now. Nobody wants to wait for a bounce into 110.5 to 114.9 that the tape hasn't offered in two weeks. We also agree on the second trim if a bounce fails. So the real disagreement is over four add-ons: the hedge structure, the stub size, the short, and the timing of the rebuild. On those, each of you is right about half the time. The half where you're wrong is mostly the half that relies on things we haven't verified: the earnings date, the CPI and TSMC dates, live option quotes, and retail positioning.

Aggressive, I'll start with you. Your return math shows two paths: a slide to 96 followed by a recovery, or a rip through 115. It leaves out the path the whole plan was built around: a slide to 96, a rebuild, and then a margin miss. I re-ran the conservative's numbers on your $100,000 and they hold. The hedged stub loses about $4,200 to $4,500 once you count the premium. A tranche bought at 96 that gaps to 85 or 82 loses another $3,800 to $4,800. That's $8,000 to $9,000 in the scenario we ourselves called a coin toss.

There's also an inconsistency in your own case. You rejected half weight because it leaves too much unhedged exposure into a coin-toss print. Yet your plan puts us at two-thirds weight going into that same print. The extra third is unhedged and protected only by a stop that won't fill inside an earnings gap.

"Signals are resolving" is also ahead of the data: - Today's close held above the 106.10 daily stop; only the intraday low went through it. - The weekly bar isn't finished until Friday, and the weekly TD count only resets on a close below 102.94. - MACD is still above zero. - The October 16 TD buy-setup needs six more lower comparative closes. - The CPI and TSMC dates you've timed the rebuild around are typical timing, not confirmed, and neither is Intel's own report date.

The crowding argument rests on headline tone from one source out of three. That's a precise schedule built on soft inputs.

The conservative was right to correct the volatility point, and I'd go further. A stock with a 5.6% daily ATR isn't priced off a VIX of 15. INTC's own implied volatility, plus an earnings premium, could easily push that spread above your $1.50 to $2.40 estimate. That doesn't kill the hedge. It means we set a price ceiling before we look at quotes, not after.

On the short, the conservative's reward-to-risk math is right, and there's a simpler problem. You already own the bearish version of that view: the put spread. It has defined risk and doesn't get hurt by a 23% upside gap like April 24. Shorting the stock on top of it pays twice for the same view, and the second payment comes with open-ended gap risk.

Your 94.5 exit has a related flaw. At expiry, the spread offsets the stub dollar for dollar between 95 and 80. If you sell the stub on a close below 94.5 and keep the spread, you're holding a standalone bearish options position. That's the tactical short coming back in through a side door. Either hold both legs or exit both.

Conservative, now you. Your strongest point is timing: you don't put size back on in front of a gap you can't stop out of. I agree, and I'm adopting most of it.

But your hedge critique has a hole. A straight 95 put leaves exactly the same 107 to 95 exposure as the 95/80 spread. You described two bad cases: the 85 to 90 August base and the 200-day near 82. In both, the spread and the straight put pay the same amount. The difference only appears below 80. So your $3,000 versus $8,000 comparison isn't about put versus spread. It comes almost entirely from the pre-print rebuild plus eight points of stub size. The spread is the cheaper way to buy the protection that matters in the scenarios we can actually model.

The collar worries me more. The stub's whole job is to catch an upside gap, whether from a Terafab clarification, a clean print, or a soft core CPI. A 126 call is about 18% above here, roughly three ATRs, and this stock gapped 23% in a single session in April. Selling exactly that upside to pay for the put leaves a stub with capped upside and a band of downside. If we're going to collar it, I'd rather just own less of it.

On size, your beta arithmetic is right. But the trader sizes in units of a "standard full INTC allocation." A sensible desk has presumably already scaled that for a 2.23-beta name, so applying beta again probably double-counts. We don't know the caller's portfolio, so I won't push hard. Still, that alone isn't a reason to go from a third to a quarter.

Your post-print checklist is where I think you overcorrect most. You want all five conditions met before a single share goes back on: - revenue at or above $16.6 billion - gross margin above 41.3% - positive FCF - the $12.8 billion item explained - the $7.3 billion outflow explained

The base case already calls the margin bar alone a coin toss. With five conditions stacked, there's a real chance we sit at a quarter weight after a print like this: revenue around $17 billion, margin at 40.9% (still up from 40.4%), positive cash flow, and a credible non-cash explanation. That's a business still doing what the turnaround thesis says it should, and we'd miss it.

Two of those conditions also deserve less weight than you give them. The fundamentals team says the $7.3 billion financing outflow most likely reflects debt paydown, though that's unconfirmed. The $12.8 billion hit came in a quarter with $7 billion of operating cash flow. Until proven otherwise, it's an accounting and headline problem, not a cash problem.

You're also discounting the CEO more than the data does. The fundamentals report calls his $10 million buy the strongest insider signal in the dataset. It describes the officer sales as moderate profit-taking near the top. Aggressive is wrong to treat $95 as a support level for a four-week trade. But the buy is evidence that the long-term owner sees value, which argues against a rebuild bar so high it never triggers.

Neither of you has priced the two-way risk in CPI. The 10-year near 5.31% and oil at $103 are real headwinds. But core PCE over the last three months is running at about 2% annualized. If September core comes in soft, the 70% odds of a second hike this year could fall quickly. Oversold high-beta semis are what rally on that. It's the main reason I won't go below a third, cap the stub, or add a short.

Here's what I'd do, all within the Sell call.

  1. Trim to about a third now. That's the middle of the trader's range. Keep the second trim if a bounce fails.
  2. Confirm Intel's report date before buying anything.
  3. Hedge the stub with the 95/80 spread, with no collar. The expiry should be at least a couple of weeks past the confirmed date. On the usual late-October timing, that means mid-to-late November, which also covers the October 28-29 FOMC and the November 3 midterms in one ticket.
  4. Set the price ceiling first. If the earnings premium pushes the spread much past about $3, take the conservative's fallback: cut to 25%, go unhedged, and keep the close-below-94.5 exit. If the stub is hedged, drop that exit, because below 95 the hedge is doing its job.
  5. No tactical short in this book.
  6. Before the print, allow one step up at most, to about 45% of weight. The trigger is the aggressive's own setup: a reversal candle on lighter volume in the 94.5 to 97.2 zone. Buying ten points lower means less distance to the 85-90 base and the 200-day, which keeps the damage bounded. On $100,000, a $12,000 tranche at 96 that gaps to 85 or 82 costs about $1,400 to $1,750. Including the hedged stub, the bad case is roughly $5,500 to $6,200, against $8,000 to $9,000 for the original plan. If the trigger never fires, the bad case is just the hedged stub.
  7. Give the 115 level a defined consequence. A daily close above 114.9 before the print cancels any further selling. We keep the hedge, but we don't chase back in ahead of the report.
  8. After the print, rebuild in tiers rather than all or nothing.
  9. Go to about two-thirds if revenue holds at or above $16 billion, FCF is positive, and management gives a credible explanation that the $12.8 billion is non-recurring and non-cash.
  10. Go to full weight if gross margin also clears 41.3% and revenue reaches $16.6 billion. Do it on price confirmation, meaning a hold of the 102.8 to 104.7 zone or a reclaim of 114.9, not by buying the opening gap.
  11. If revenue slips below $16 billion or FCF turns negative, sell the spread into the gap rather than holding it to expiry. Stay at the stub or cut further, and don't rebuild until the 85-90 base or the 200-day near 82 holds.

That keeps what the aggressive side got right: a meaningful stub with its upside left open, insurance on it, and a real path back in. It keeps what the conservative side got right: we don't add back size we can't protect ahead of a gap we can't stop out of. None of it depends on an unconfirmed date or an estimated option price being exactly right. Strip it down and the gap between the three of us is about ten points of weight before the print and how strict the checklist is after it. That's where the argument should be. Neutral Analyst: I owe the conservative a concession, so I'll start there. You caught me fairly. I said we shouldn't add size we can't protect ahead of a gap we can't stop out of, and then my step six added an unhedged $12,000 tranche right in front of that gap. You're also right that it made the gap between us twenty points, not ten. I'm withdrawing it. No pre-print add at any size. That leaves two real disagreements: the stub size against the conservative, and the whole pre-print rebuild against the aggressive.

Aggressive, I'm adopting your rule that anything carried across the print is protected by options, not stops. It's the best idea you've brought. But look at what your hedged rebuild actually is. 344 shares at 96 plus a 95/80 put spread is, by put-call parity, a long 95 call and a short 80 put. That gives you two problems.

First, you're buying near-the-money optionality right after a ten-point drop and right before earnings, which is when it's most expensive. Your own $3 to $6 estimate sits mostly above the roughly $3 ceiling we agreed for the stub. So the plan in practice falls back to my unhedged 45 percent, which neither of us should want now.

Second, you're writing crash insurance below 80 on a stock that fell 42 percent in five weeks this summer. The conservative's 75 case isn't exotic, and your structure is naked exactly there.

Then there's the flat case your two paths skip. Suppose the print is a shrug and the stock sits at 96 to 100 into the November expiry. You've spent roughly $1,800 to $3,300 in premium across three tickets for nothing.

Your expected-value framing also assumes the margin coin toss maps evenly to 115 or 85. It doesn't. At 51 times forward earnings, in a week when the group sold off on Samsung's record guidance, a beat may only hold the price while a miss gaps it. That skew runs against you.

The conservative's adverse-selection point also stands. The 94.5 to 97.2 zone only fills if CPI and TSMC failed to rescue the stock. Your reversal-candle requirement helps a little, but it doesn't change that you'd be adding a third of a weight days before the print. And INTC isn't oversold. RSI is 45.84, about 0.73 standard deviations below average, and the technical report says that's not stretched enough to give an edge.

On the 102/95 band spread, I'll defend you partway. Conservative, it isn't quite the side door I flagged. That was about selling the stub and keeping the spread, which leaves a naked bearish position. As long as the stub is held, this spread is a hedge on shares we own. It still fails on practical grounds. You'd buy it after a close below 102.8, when the strike is near the money and implied vol has picked up. It covers a band about one ATR wide. And its proceeds are earmarked for the rebuild hedge, so being right about weakness automatically funds more long risk into the print. The band from 107 to 95 is simply the price of owning a stub at all. You control it with the stub's size, not with a fourth ticket. Drop it.

Conservative, you're right on the big question, and I'm with you on no pre-print rebuild. But you've got a hole in your fallback, and you overcorrect in two places.

Start with the fallback. You'd keep a smaller unhedged stub with the close-below-94.5 exit if protection is over the ceiling. In round one you said a rule like that admits that a close-based stop doesn't protect across the print. You were right then. Now run your own 75 test on it. An unhedged quarter loses about $7,500 at 75 and about $5,100 at 85. That's worse than the hedged third you're arguing against, which loses about $5,900 at 75 and about $4,300 at 85. So your fallback is the riskiest version on the table in the very tail you raised. "Smaller" needs a number. The unhedged size that passes your own 75 test is about 15 percent, which loses roughly $4,500 there, about the same as your hedged quarter.

Next, stub size. Once we agree there's no pre-print rebuild, the stub is the only thing we own if core CPI comes in soft. You said so yourself: "the stub is what catches a soft-CPI rally." Core PCE has run about 2 percent annualized for three months while the market prices 70 percent odds of two hikes, so that rally isn't fantasy. Here are the dollars between a hedged third and a hedged quarter: - about $1,000 at 85 - about $1,400 at 75 - about $1,300 the other way if the stock runs back to the September high near 127

That's nearly symmetric, so arguing 25 versus 33 on principle is arguing over a coin flip. Let the market settle it.

My suggestion is to budget the hedge in dollars, not per share. Set about $900 per $100,000 of allocation, which is the $3 ceiling on a third. The stub becomes however many shares that budget protects, capped at a third: - At $3 a share, that's about a third. - At $4.50, it's about 200 shares, roughly 20 percent. - If the quotes are so rich that the budget covers less than that, the market is telling us the implied move is bigger than anything we've modeled. Then never carry more than about 15 percent unhedged.

The same rule settles the straight-put question. If the 80 leg saves little, take the straight 95 put and accept a slightly smaller stub with no hole below 80. That answers your 75 case directly.

When we pull quotes, we should also read the at-the-money straddle on the first expiry after the print. It gives the market's own expected move, which is a better anchor than April's 23 percent gap or one Samsung session. It's also how we stop arguing over whether the bad case ends at 82 or 75.

Third, the checklist. Your first tier asks for operating cash flow to be positive "without another capex cut doing the work." Capex doesn't touch operating cash flow; it sits below it. What you mean is free cash flow positive with capex no lower than Q2's roughly $2.6 billion. Say that, and keep the bar at positive rather than Q2's $7 billion, since part of that may be working-capital timing.

Your full-weight tier treats the $21 billion jump in liabilities and non-controlling interests, the $12.8 billion off-income equity hit, and the $7.3 billion outflow as three separate mysteries. The fundamentals report describes the first two as one balance-sheet event: equity fell while liabilities rose with no matching cash, seen from two sides. One 10-Q reconciliation answers both, and the $7.3 billion is the cash side. That's two items, not three.

Timing matters too. Tier one should run on the call commentary and the first close after the print, not wait for a 10-Q that may land later. Your evidence on post-print entries is good, and it cuts against the aggressive. The September 21 gap filled thirteen sessions later, and buying after confirmation in April still caught most of the run to 140.94. Being late costs points, not the move. But late should mean days, not a filing cycle.

One operational trap while we're on dates. The standard October monthly options expire on the 16th, before any plausible report date. The November monthly is the 20th, which covers the print, the October 28-29 FOMC and the November 3 midterms in one ticket. Confirm Intel's date, then buy November.

So here's where I land, inside the Sell: 1. Trim now at about 107. Keep the second trim into any failed bounce at 110.5 to 114.9. A daily close above 114.9 cancels further selling, and we don't chase. 2. Hedge the stub on the November 20 expiry with a fixed premium budget of about $900 per $100,000. The stub is the shares that budget protects, capped at a third. Prefer the straight 95 put if the 80 leg saves little. Never carry more than about 15 percent unhedged across the print. 3. No collar, no stock short, no band spread, and no pre-print rebuild at any size. 4. After the print, tier one goes to half weight if: - revenue holds at or above $16 billion, - free cash flow is positive without a capex cut doing the work, - management credibly calls the $12.8 billion non-cash and non-recurring, - and the first close holds 102.8. If gross margin also clears 41.3 percent and revenue reaches $16.6 billion on the print itself, tier one goes straight to two-thirds. 5. Full weight waits for the 10-Q to reconcile the equity and liability item and the $7.3 billion, plus a close back above 114.9. 6. On a miss, sell the hedge into the gap and add nothing until the 85 to 90 base or the 200-day near 82 holds on a weekly close.

Aggressive, you keep up to a full third riding into CPI and the print with its upside uncapped, plus a faster first tier than the conservative wanted. Conservative, you get no added size into the event the Sell exists for, a real tail test, and options doing the job your stop can't. What neither of you gets is your fallback. Aggressive, yours quietly turns into an unhedged 45 percent. Conservative, yours turns into an unhedged quarter that fails your own 75 test. Fixing those two fallbacks matters more than the eight points of weight we've spent three rounds on. Neutral Analyst: We've narrowed this down a lot, so I want to be exact about what's left. Last round each of you introduced one new mistake, and either one would cost more than the eight points of weight we keep arguing about.

Here's what we agree on. We trim INTC at about 107 today, not Monday. Options, not stops, protect anything we carry across the print. No stock short, no collar, no band spread, and no shares added before Intel reports. We use the November 20 expiry. We rebuild in tiers starting from the first close after the print. On a miss, we cash in the hedge and wait for the 85 to 90 base or the 200-day near 82 to hold on a weekly close.

Three questions are left: the call spread, the stub's hedge and size, and what triggers tier two.

The call spread

Aggressive, I'll give you what the conservative wouldn't. It isn't a lottery ticket and it isn't reckless. A defined $1,000 loss, about 1 percent of a full allocation, with a price ceiling, is a sober structure. My problem is that it doesn't do the job you hired it for.

You said it covers the 100 to 115 move we'd otherwise be late for. Bought at around $5 with the stock near 96, it breaks even at 105 at expiry. - Below 105 it loses money. That's exactly where tier one is already allowed to buy, since all it needs is a first close holding 102.8. - Above 105, the tiers are buying real shares anyway.

So it loses where being late is the risk and pays where we're already on time. That isn't insurance against being late. It's a second bet on being right.

The time horizons don't match either. Your trigger is a daily TD buy setup and a stretch to the lower Bollinger band. The technical report treats both as signals for the next few sessions. You'd be expressing them through a November 20 option whose value depends on whether gross margin clears 41.3 percent.

Worse, the trigger fires at the worst moment to add. When it fires, the stub with its 95 put is already sitting at the money. By your own put-call parity point, that stub is a call, and right then it's at its most leveraged. You'd be buying a second copy of a call you already own.

One claim also doesn't hold up: "nothing is open below 80." That's true of the call spread, but not of your book. Your stub hedge still defaults to the 95/80 spread whenever the 80 leg saves real money. At 60, a third of weight hedged with that spread, plus the call spread, is down close to $12,000. That was my rule you adopted, so I'll take my share of the blame and come back to it.

Conservative, your "one-in-three shot" reading of the third-of-width price is a little loose. The price is the market's expected payoff, including all the partial outcomes between 100 and 115, not the odds of collecting the full $15. Your conclusion is still right. Paying fair value isn't an edge, and nothing in our work says the market is underpricing a beat at 51 times forward earnings. Drop the call spread.

The stub: size and instrument

Conservative, in round one you caught me comparing different instruments. Last round you did the same thing. - Your $3,700 compared with my third at $4,500, $6,000 and $10,500 sets a quarter hedged with a straight put against a third hedged with the spread. - Your $3,700 against the aggressive's $7,000 at 75 adds the call spread on top.

Hold the instrument constant, say a straight put around $3.50, and the extra eight points cost about $1,200 at any price below 95. That's the true size gap. The rest of the difference you showed came from the hole below 80 and the call spread, and on those you were right.

That's the real point: choosing the instrument and choosing the size are the same decision. Here's some rough arithmetic. These are not quotes. - A 6.02 ATR on a 107 stock implies realized volatility somewhere in the mid-50s. Add an earnings premium and call it 60 to 65 percent implied. - At that level, a November 20 95 put costs roughly $3.50 to $4, and the 80 put maybe 70 cents to a dollar. - Take a budget of about $900 per $100,000, roughly 0.9 percent of the dollar value of a full allocation. - With the straight put, that protects about 225 to 255 shares, or 24 to 27 percent of weight. - With the spread at $2.60 to $3.20, it protects 30 percent to a third.

Pick the spread and the aggressive gets his size. Pick the straight put and the conservative gets hers.

So which is right? I'm changing my position and siding with the conservative, for a reason neither of you gave. The 80 leg saves a lot only when the market prices that tail richly, meaning it thinks a drop through 80 is a live possibility. When the 80 leg saves little, the tail insurance is cheap to keep. Either way, the 80 put is the wrong thing to sell. The only reason to sell it is to stretch the budget over more shares, and we've just established those extra shares are close to a wash. So the default is the straight 95 put, and the budget lands the stub near a quarter.

Where I don't follow you is a hard 25 percent cap on top of that. With the straight put, your cap only binds if the put comes in under about $3.85. That means the market is pricing a smaller move than our rough math, and that's the one case where protection is a bargain. The macro team flagged volatility as underpriced relative to the bond move. Capping the stub exactly when its insurance is cheapest gets it backwards.

So let the budget set the size, with a third as the ceiling. On these estimates you'll still land at your quarter; you'll just get there from the quotes instead of by assertion. The same logic makes the straddle check a sanity read rather than a separate rule. An expensive straddle means expensive puts, and the budget shrinks the stub automatically.

You also said size is the only defense against risks we can't analyze. It isn't. The put is the other defense, and it's doing most of the work. With a straight put on, oil, a 10-year breaking 5.31, or a bad AI capex headline can cost us only the 107 to 95 band plus premium.

That's also why the CPI argument between you two no longer changes the trade. Soft core print or hot headline print, the stub catches the move or absorbs it, and the quotes decide how big it is.

A gap in the miss rule

All three plans, mine included, have the same hole. We each said that on a miss we sell the hedge into the gap. Do that at 85 and you're holding about a quarter of a weight with no put and no stop that works, on a stock that fell from 140.94 to 81.88 in five weeks this summer.

So the miss rule needs a second half. Do one of two things: - Cut the stub to the 15 percent unhedged cap in the same session you sell the put. - Roll down instead of closing: sell the 95 put and buy a strike around 80 to 82, near the 200-day, so the stub keeps a floor while we wait for the base to hold.

Either way, no one ends a post-miss session with more than about 15 percent unhedged.

Tier two

You two are now one condition apart, and the conservative's condition is the right one. But the test should be about what the reconciliation says, not just whether it exists.

Both of you accept the explanation arriving in the release or the 10-Q, whichever comes first. Earnings releases normally include the GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliation, so this costs days at most. Then read it: - If the $12.8 billion is a fair-value mark tied to the share price, it's non-cash. The only consequence is that rallies will print GAAP losses. That's headline risk we can carry, so go to two-thirds and keep the November put on. - If it's debt or an accrual moving into current liabilities, then the 33 percent jump in current liabilities and the current ratio falling to 1.60 point to a cash call. In that case we stop at half until the funding is explained.

Execution today

It's Friday, so timing matters. Don't wait for Intel to confirm its report date before buying the hedge. A November 20 expiry covers any plausible report date, plus the FOMC on October 28-29 and the midterms on November 3. The confirmed date only sets deadlines. It shouldn't leave a stub unhedged over a weekend of tanker headlines.

Trim today to the size the budget protects. If anything is left above that at the close, whether because of fills or quotes, it becomes the trader's second tranche: - Sell it into a failed bounce at 110.5 to 114.9, or by the close before the report, whichever comes first. - A close above 114.9 stops us selling it at worse prices, but it doesn't exempt it. Before the print, it gets either protected or sold.

My final adjustment to the trader's Sell

  1. Trim and hedge today. Trim INTC at about 107 to the number of shares that a premium budget of about 0.9 percent of a full allocation protects with a straight November 20 95 put. A third of weight is the ceiling; on rough math we land near a quarter.
  2. Fallback if protection is too expensive. If the budget covers less than 15 percent, carry 15 percent or less unhedged, with the exit on a close below 94.5 before the report.
  3. What we don't do. No call spread, no collar, no stock short, no band spread, no additions before the print.
  4. Half weight on the first close after the print if all of these hold:
  5. revenue of at least $16 billion
  6. positive free cash flow with capex no lower than about $2.6 billion
  7. a credible explanation that the $12.8 billion is non-cash and non-recurring
  8. a close that holds 102.8
  9. Two-thirds weight once gross margin clears 41.3 percent, revenue reaches $16.6 billion, and the written reconciliation shows the item is non-cash.
  10. Full weight on a close above 114.9, with the 10-Q explaining the liability jump and the $7.3 billion outflow.
  11. On a miss, roll the put down or cut the stub to 15 percent, and add nothing until the base or the 200-day holds on a weekly close.

Aggressive, you keep a stub that is, by your own parity point, an uncapped call on the turnaround, plus a faster tier two than the conservative started with. Conservative, you get your instrument, a stub that will probably land at your number, and no hole below 80 anywhere in the book.

What neither of you gets is the piece that was quietly adding risk back. On the aggressive side, that was the call spread. On the conservative side, it was a cap that only bites when insurance is cheap. This version of the Sell holds up whether Q3 is a beat, a shrug, or a repeat of July. Neutral Analyst: We're down to one number with two names. The aggressive calls it a third with a 95 put. The conservative calls it a quarter with a 100 put. I think both of you are measuring the wrong thing, and part of that is my fault.

Aggressive, you're right about where my $900 came from. It was the $3 ceiling on a third, built for the 95/80 spread. When we switched to a straight put, I left the dollar figure in place and let it shrink the stub without anyone arguing for that. Fair hit.

But your fix has the same flaw in reverse. You kept the trader's share count and called it "the trader's number with a floor under it." It isn't the trader's risk. The trader's third with a spread at about $2 lost roughly $4,350 at 85 or 82, the cases we all modeled in round two. Your third with a straight 95 put at $3.60 loses about $4,900 there. Closing the hole below 80 is a real improvement. But in the zone the trader actually planned around, you're carrying about $500 more risk than the plan you're defending.

Your own yardstick also points away from the 95 strike. You opened by saying aggression means upside per dollar you can actually lose, so run it:

Your third with a 95 put risks about $4,900 and makes about $5,100 at the September high, roughly one for one. The same third with a 100 put at $5.25 to $5.40 risks about $3,850 and makes about $4,550 there, close to 1.2 to one. At the June high near 141, it's about 1.9 for your strike and 2.3 for the 100. The crossover is around 118 or 119. Your strike only earns more per dollar on a modest bounce. The stub's job, in your words, is to catch a Terafab or clean-print gap, and an April-sized gap from here lands in the low 130s. On those moves, the higher floor is the better buy.

Conservative, your probability weighting proves less than you think. You agreed the puts are fairly priced, which means every book on the table has roughly the same expected value. The market charges for the floor about what it expects the floor to pay. Your comparison picked two points: $2,000 in the one-in-three tail against $1,700 in the less-than-one-in-five tail. But your quarter beats his third below about 106, and his beats yours above it. That splits the market's own distribution roughly in half. And his edge keeps growing past 127, while yours tops out near $2,000.

So the arithmetic is a wash, and what's left is preference. Your preference is legitimate, because the trader called a Sell. But look at what you argued last round: the 107-to-95 band is two ATRs of ordinary noise, and a cheap put doesn't shrink it. Agreed. The strike shrinks it. Move the floor to 100 and the band is seven points, about one ATR. Most of the reason a third looked too big goes away.

Your other argument was that protection costs more, so size should go to the bottom of the range. That treats premium as if it were risk. A fairly priced put doesn't cost expected value; it reshapes the distribution. What an expensive put tells you is that the market expects a bigger move, and a bigger move hurts in the uncovered band. The answer to that is a higher strike or a cap on what we can lose, not a share count fixed in advance.

And last round you were comfortable with a quarter on a 95 put that loses about $3,700 below the strike. A third on a 100 put loses about $3,850, a couple of hundred dollars more.

So let's stop budgeting premium, and stop budgeting shares. Budget the loss.

The stub is however many shares keep the maximum loss across the print at about $3,900 per $100,000 of allocation, roughly 4 percent. The formula is that budget divided by the fill price, minus the strike, plus the put premium. The strike sits at or just under 100, the 99.3 retracement right below the 50-day. Cap the stub at a third.

On our estimates, that lands right at the trader's third, with a maximum loss of about $3,850 anywhere below 100, whether that's 85, 75 or 60. That's about $500 less than the trader's own plan risked at 85, about $1,000 less than the aggressive's version, and nothing is open below 80 anywhere in the book. It makes about $800 at 115, about $4,550 at the September high, and about $8,900 at the June high.

It also holds up better than my old premium budget when quotes are expensive. If the 100 put comes in at $6.50, the same loss budget still carries about 30 percent. My $900 rule would have collapsed to 15.

I'd add one guardrail. If total premium would exceed about 2 percent of the allocation, the market is pricing a bigger move than any of us modeled, so we cut size rather than pay up. If the macro team is right that vol is underpriced relative to the bond selloff, a strike near the money is where cheap vol buys the most protection.

The honest cost is premium: about $1,650 per $100,000. If the print is a shrug and INTC sits near 107 into November 20, this book loses roughly $400 to $500 more than either of yours. Here's what each of you gets for that:

Aggressive, you give up about $530 anywhere above 100, which is the extra premium, and get back about $1,000 anywhere below 95. Conservative, you get 78 more shares of uncapped upside, worth about $1,100 at the September high, for about $1,000 more in your bad case, at a maximum loss close to what you accepted last round. The CPI argument stops mattering. A soft core print, and the stub catches the rally. A hot one, or a 10-year close above 5.31, and the most we lose is seven points plus premium.

On execution, the conservative is right to trim at market and not set a limit at 107, since Thursday's close isn't today's price. But sequence it:

  1. Sell down to a third at the open, which all three of us already accept as the minimum trim.
  2. Give the options market fifteen or thirty minutes to tighten.
  3. Buy the November 100 puts with limits near the mid.
  4. Run the formula on the actual fills, and sell any shares the budget doesn't cover before the close.

If INTC opens well away from 107, keep the strike roughly 6 to 7 percent under the fill and let the formula do the rest. Done this way, there are no leftover shares, so the fight over protecting leftovers above 114.9 goes away. Conservative, you were right that protecting them was a back door to more size. Under this sequence, there's nothing left to protect.

On the miss rule, you're each right about a different kind of miss, so let the content of the print decide, the same way we did for the rebuild.

If it's a thesis miss, meaning revenue under $16 billion or negative free cash flow, the conservative's argument holds. At 51 times forward earnings, a broken print doesn't have to respect the August low. Sell stock and puts together down to 15 percent, and roll the remainder's floor to 80 or 82.

If revenue and cash flow hold and the stock gaps anyway, say on a 40.8 percent margin against a 41.3 percent bar, that's the aggressive's case. The business is intact and the market is cutting the multiple, which is the closest thing we have to the July and August flushes. Roll the whole stub's put down to 80 or 82 and bank the intrinsic. With a 100 strike, a gap to 85 puts about $15 of intrinsic value in our hands, more than the 95 put would have.

Either way, we add nothing until the 85 to 90 base or the 200-day holds on a weekly close.

Last, conservative, you caught something real: tranches added after the print cross the FOMC and the midterms with no put. But a close back below 102.8 is the wrong stop. Tier one buys on a first close holding 102.8, so that stop could sit a fraction of an ATR under the fill. That's the same problem the technical report flagged with the 106.10 stop sitting 0.16 ATR away. Those events aren't earnings-sized gaps, so a stop can work, but it needs room. Use one ATR, about $6, below the fill on a closing basis. On a fill near 104, that's around 98, just under the 61.8 percent retracement and right next to the stub's 100 put, so the whole book shares one line of defense.

So here's my final adjustment to the trader's Sell. Trim today at market to a third. Hedge it today with a November 20 put struck at or just under 100. Size it so the maximum loss across the print is about 4 percent of the allocation, capped at a third, with premium capped near 2 percent and never more than 15 percent carried unhedged. Sell anything the budget doesn't cover before today's close.

No call spread, collar, short, band spread or pre-print adds. After the print, we follow the agreed tiers, including the test of what the reconciliation actually says. Each added tranche gets a one-ATR closing stop, and the miss rule cuts on a thesis miss and rolls on a valuation flush.

Aggressive, you keep the trader's third and your uncapped upside, with a better payoff per dollar on the gaps you actually care about. Conservative, you get your strike, no hole anywhere in the book, and a maximum loss close to what you already accepted. What you both give up is measuring risk in shares or in premium instead of in the dollars we can actually lose. Neutral Analyst: Conservative, you caught me fairly, so I'll own it first. My $3,900 was a third times $12.38 a share. I started from the trader's share count and solved for the budget, which is exactly what the aggressive caught me doing with the $900. You're also right that the like-for-like gap between a quarter and a third, both on a 100 put, is about $950 of worst case. It isn't the couple of hundred I quoted or the $150 the aggressive quoted. So the formula doesn't settle anything on its own. The number we feed it does.

That same charge applies to your 3 percent. You didn't derive it either. You picked the number that lands on a quarter. So the real question is where the number should come from. The other question, whether the budget resets after a miss, matters more than either of you has admitted.

Your case for 3 is that a Sell means our distribution is worse than the market's, so every floored share is a small bad bet. Follow that all the way through. If each floored share has negative expected value on our view, so do the 242 shares in your quarter. The logic doesn't stop at a quarter. It stops at 15 percent or zero. You stop at 25 because that's where the trader's range begins, so you're anchoring to the trader too, just to the edge of the range instead of the plan.

The trader also already priced that bearish view when choosing a third. The valuation, the coin-toss margin and the unexplained balance sheet are all in the reasoning for trimming from full to a third. Using them again to go from a third to a quarter counts them twice. That's the same mistake we agreed not to make with beta.

Your "below breakeven six times in ten" point repeats the error you just dropped. A fairly priced call finishes below breakeven most of the time. That's what a call is, and its value sits in the tail. Six in ten samples the distribution exactly the way one in three versus one in five did.

Here's where I think the number should come from: the dollars the trader already agreed to lose on this stub. The trader's third on the 95/80 spread at about $2 lost roughly $4,380 anywhere between 80 and 95, and it was open below 80. That was the trader's stated risk tolerance across the print. The share count was derived from it using a cheaper hedge with a hole in it. When the hedge changes, you keep the dollars and recompute the shares. That's the same rule we applied to beta and to the instrument switch, and it's the one anchor here that none of us invented.

Now the reset, where the conservative is plainly right. Aggressive, your whole-stub roll starts with a third on a 100 put, worst case about $3,850. Then it adds roughly $1,800 after the gap, for $5,650. That's well above the $4,380 you held up as the benchmark we beat. A budget that resets after the print is a budget per round, and this stock gives us at least two rounds in six weeks.

So the $4,400 has to cover the whole cycle: the stub across the print plus whatever we put back at risk after a miss. Do that and the arithmetic sets itself:

  • Set aside about $900 now as a roll reserve, roughly 0.9 percent of the allocation.
  • On a gap to 85 with an 82 put around $2.75, that's about $5.75 of fresh risk per share. The reserve carries roughly 155 shares, about 17 percent of weight, through the aftermath.
  • The remaining $3,500 is the pre-print budget. At $12.38 a share, that's about 283 shares, roughly 30 percent of weight, with about $1,500 of premium, inside the 2 percent cap.

Notice what that does to the miss argument. With the reserve fixed in advance, your two miss rules end up about fifteen shares apart:

  • On a thesis miss, meaning revenue under $16 billion or negative FCF, we cut to 15 percent and roll that, using about $800 of the reserve.
  • On a margin-only miss, where revenue held, FCF stayed positive and gross margin still rose from 40.4, we keep what the full reserve covers.

Aggressive, you keep your distinction. Conservative, you get a real ceiling, because neither branch can spend a dollar the reserve doesn't hold. The fight was never really about the content split. It was about whether the budget resets. If the gap is deeper, say to 75, the reserve automatically buys fewer shares at a lower strike. The reserve, not a percentage, decides what stays.

On July, you're both half right, but it belongs somewhere else. We don't have the Q2 report date, so neither of you should lean on it for the miss rule. Where it does belong is tier two. Q2 delivered an $11 billion GAAP loss headline on a real operating beat, and the stock went from the low eighties to 127. If the $12.8 billion turns out to be a mark tied to the share price, a beat that rallies the stock will print another loss headline. July is our only evidence that the market can look through that.

On the ceiling, I'm with the conservative against the aggressive, but for a different reason. Aggressive, it's true that the maximum loss doesn't move under a loss budget. But cheap puts with a VIX of 15 against a 49 basis point bond move are what the macro desk calls complacency. If you want to own cheap volatility on a stock we rated Sell, the cleaner way is a higher strike on the shares we already hold. A put struck nearer the money carries more of that cheap vega and leaves the package with less delta. Adding shares buys the same vega bundled with exactly the delta the Sell is shedding. So the ceiling stays at a third.

Conservative, your rule to raise the strike rather than the share count quietly turns the loss budget back into a share budget. That's the unit you just agreed was wrong. A fixed loss can be spent along a whole curve of shares and strikes, and something has to pin us to one point on it. I'd pin the strike to the chart's structure, not the shares to a number:

  • The strike sits just under 100, on the 99.3 retracement and a little over one ATR below the fill.
  • The formula sets the share count, up to a third.
  • Only if puts are cheap enough to reach a third does the slack move the strike up to just under the 50-day at 102.8. That's where we get paid the moment the "normal dip" reading fails.

On our estimates, the formula lands near 30 percent and the strike never moves.

Conservative, your third case for the reconciliation, an instrument that settles in stock, fills a real gap in what I proposed, and I'm adding it. But it needs a threshold, or it becomes a reason never to reach two-thirds. Your own arithmetic does the work. The $12.8 billion settled in stock near today's price is about 120 million shares, roughly 2.3 percent of the count. The full $21 billion liability jump would be about 196 million, under 4 percent.

So if the reconciliation shows the item is non-cash, and it either doesn't settle in stock or settles in a quantified number of shares within that 4 percent, we go to two-thirds. A known, capped dilution is something we can price, and INTC fell more than 5 percent on Thursday alone. If the instrument is uncapped and grows with the share price, so that rallies create more shares, we stop at half until it's bounded.

On the $16 billion bar, you're both arguing over a level that's already set correctly. Q2 was $16.13 billion, so $16 billion asks whether the breakout held, not whether it grew. That builds in the conservative's worry that a 19 percent sequential jump won't repeat. The $16.6 billion growth test sits at two-thirds and full weight. Nothing needs to change there.

Here's what this costs each of you per $100,000:

  • Against the conservative's quarter plus an $800 roll, this book carries about $600 more worst case across the whole cycle. It makes about $600 more at the September high and about $1,170 more at the June high.
  • Against the aggressive's third with a full roll, it carries about $1,250 less worst case. It gives up about $400 at the September high and $800 at the June high.

On fairly priced puts, those trades are close to even. That's exactly why the tiebreaker should come from outside the three of us. The trader's own dollars are that tiebreaker, and this version spends them more safely than the trader did. Nothing is open below 80, no stop has to work through a gap, and the post-miss risk sits inside the same number instead of on top of it.

So here is my final adjustment to the trader's Sell:

  1. Trim INTC at market today to a third.
  2. Once the options market settles, buy November 20 puts struck just under 100, with limits near the mid.
  3. Run the formula on the actual fills with a whole-cycle loss budget of about 4.4 percent of the allocation, which is the trader's own stub risk. Split it into about 3.5 percent across the print and 0.9 percent held back as the roll reserve. Sell whatever the formula doesn't cover before today's close. On our estimates, that leaves about 30 percent of weight.
  4. A third is the hard ceiling. Past it, cheap puts raise the strike toward 102.8 instead of adding shares. Premium stays under 2 percent, and nothing over 15 percent crosses the print unhedged.
  5. No call spread, collar, short, band spread or adds before the print.
  6. After the print, follow the tiers we agreed, starting on the first close, with a one-ATR closing stop on every add. Apply the three-way content test, with the dilution cap, before going to two-thirds.
  7. On any miss, the reserve decides how many shares keep a rolled floor: 15 percent on a thesis miss, the full reserve on a margin-only miss. Nothing more goes back on until the 85 to 90 base or the 200-day holds on a weekly close.

Today's weekly close against 102.94 and daily close against 106.10 will tell us a lot about the next few weeks, but neither changes these rules. That's the test of a floored stub with a fixed budget. Conservative, you get a ceiling that holds across both rounds. Aggressive, you keep close to the trader's share count and uncapped upside. Neither of you gets to pick the number. The trader picked it, and this plan makes it hold.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Underweight INTC. Trim today at market to about 30% of a standard full allocation (floor 25%, hard ceiling one-third), and do not open an outright short. In the same session, hedge the remaining stub with November 20 puts struck just under 100, bought near the mid on live quotes. Size the shares so the maximum loss across the Q3 print is about 3.5% of a full allocation, hold back a 0.9% roll reserve, and never carry more than 15% of weight unhedged. Add nothing before Intel reports; rebuild in tiers after the print only on fundamental and price confirmation, with a 96 price target over 6-8 weeks.

Investment Thesis: WHY UNDERWEIGHT, NOT SELL OR HOLD: The turnaround is real, which rules out an exit or a short. Q2 2026 revenue was $16.13B (+25% YoY), gross margin 40.4% (four straight quarterly gains), operating income +$1.80B, operating cash flow $7.0B (best since Q3 2021) and FCF +$4.45B. The CEO bought $10M at $95, the 50/200-day SMAs are rising, the monthly SuperTrend is UP, and INTC has gapped up violently before (Apr 24, Sep 21). But price and timing argue for less exposure. INTC trades at ~51x a $2.08 forward EPS, ~10x sales (history 2-4x) and a 0.86% FCF yield against a 5.28% 10-year, with a 2.23 beta. Equity fell $23.9B in one quarter: about $12.8B outside net income, liabilities plus NCI up ~$21B, current liabilities up 33%, current ratio down from 2.31 to 1.60. The $7.3B financing outflow is unexplained and diluted shares are up 17% YoY. The tape has turned. The weekly SuperTrend (weighted most heavily) is DOWN at 135.20. Daily highs have been lower every session since Sep 24. MACD is 3.29 vs a 4.86 signal, and RSI is 45.84, its first reading under 50. OBV is 3.021B, below its Sep 8 and Sep 15 levels while price is still above those closes. The Oct 8 gap down came on 119.6M shares, filled the whole Sep 21 gap (110.5-114.9 is now overhead supply) and traded through the 106.10 daily stop intraday. Catalysts cluster in the next four weeks: CPI with oil at $103, TSMC, Intel's Q3 (date unconfirmed), the Oct 28-29 FOMC and the Nov 3 midterms, with the 10-year 3bp from its high. The Q3 gross-margin base case of ~41.0% against the 41.3% add bar is roughly a coin toss. HOW THE DEBATE WAS DECIDED: All three analysts agreed to trim now rather than wait for a bounce. The conservative won on what not to do. There is no pre-print rebuild, because a 96 rebuild into a coin-toss print roughly doubled the bad-case loss and stops do not fill inside earnings gaps. There is no stock short (~$12 of risk for $3.50-7 of reward), no band spread and no call spread, which paid twice for upside the floored stub already owns. The aggressive and neutral analysts won on structure. No collar, because selling ~126 calls caps the upside gap the stub exists to catch. A straight put replaces the 95/80 spread, closing the hole below 80 on a stock that fell 42% in five weeks this summer. A 100 strike beats 95 on upside per dollar at risk. The neutral's final framework decided size. The loss budget is anchored to the dollars the trader already accepted on the stub (~$4,380 per $100k at 82-85 on a one-third stub with the 95/80 spread). It covers the whole cycle, including a roll reserve, so the budget cannot reset after a miss. The conservative's 3% was chosen to land on a quarter, and it reused the bearish evidence already spent cutting from full to a third. The aggressive's 40% ceiling adds delta exactly when vol looks complacent (VIX 15 against a 49bp bond move). SIZING MATH (per $100k of full allocation, put prices are debate estimates at ~62% implied vol, not quotes): shares = $3,500 / (fill - strike + premium) = 3,500 / (107.08 - 100 + ~5.30) ≈ 283 shares, or ~30% weight. Premium is ~$1,500, under the 2% cap, and $900 is held as a roll reserve. If puts are richer, the formula shrinks the stub. If they are cheap enough to exceed a third, raise the strike toward the 102.8 50-day instead of adding shares. If the budget covers less than 15%, carry 15% or less unhedged, with a pre-print exit on a daily close below 94.5. EXECUTION: 107.08 is Thursday's close, so trim at market or with a working order, not a limit at 107. Buy the puts 15-30 minutes after the open. The November 20 expiry covers any plausible late-October report date, the FOMC and the midterms; still confirm the Q3 date. Sell any shares the formula does not cover before today's close, so nothing extra goes home over the weekend. A close above 114.9 before the print stops further selling at worse prices but is not a reason to chase. POST-PRINT TIERS (start on the first close after the print, not the 10-Q): (1) Half weight if revenue is at least $16.0B, FCF is positive with capex no lower than ~$2.6B, management gives a credible non-cash, non-recurring explanation of the $12.8B, and the first close holds 102.8. (2) Two-thirds if gross margin is at least 41.3%, revenue is at least $16.6B, and the written reconciliation shows the item is non-cash and either does not settle in stock or caps dilution at about 4% of shares or less. If it is an uncapped share-linked instrument, stop at half. (3) Full weight on a close above 114.9, once the 10-Q explains the liability jump and the $7.3B outflow. Every added tranche crosses the FOMC and midterms without a put, so each gets a one-ATR (~$6) closing stop below its fill. On a miss: if the thesis breaks (revenue under $16B or negative FCF), sell stock and puts together down to 15% and roll that remainder's floor to 80-82 using the reserve. On a margin-only miss with revenue and FCF intact, roll only what the reserve covers (~17%). Add nothing until the 85-90 base or the 200-day (~82.7) holds on a weekly close. WHAT CHANGES THE CALL: Move toward Hold or standard weight on a weekly close above 127.4, a soft core CPI that takes the 10-year back below 5%, or a Q3 that clears every bar. Move toward Sell or exit on a thesis miss or a breakdown below 94.5 that ends the daily higher-low sequence. Today's daily close against 106.10 and weekly close against 102.94 confirm or delay the bear path but do not change these rules. PRICE TARGET: The reports give no valuation fair value or consensus target, and any multiple-based objective would need an unsourced multiple, so this uses a technical objective. The technical report's Scenario B targets 99.3, then 94.5-97.2. The zone midpoint is (94.5 + 97.2) / 2 = 95.85, rounded to 96. Nearby levels: the lower Bollinger band at 95.55, the Sep 14 low at 94.52, the Sep 14-15 closes near 97.1 and the CEO's $95 buy. The move is 96 / 107.08 - 1 = -10.3%, about 1.8 daily ATRs ($11.08 / $6.02), plausible within 6-8 weeks. Cross-check: at 96, INTC still trades at ~46x the $2.08 forward EPS, so this is a technical objective, not a valuation floor. It is also the entry zone where the 15.3% hurdle needs only the $127 September high within two years, rather than the $142 high from 107. CONFIDENCE AND DATA GAPS: Confidence is medium. Direction and the trim had unanimous support, and the tape and valuation inputs are verified. But the Q3 report date, Q3 consensus, live option quotes, a segment breakdown, the nature of the $12.8B item and the line items behind the $7.3B outflow are all missing, and the sentiment read was low-confidence (two of three sources returned nothing).

Current Price: 107.08

Price Target: 96.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 6-8 weeks