Trading Analysis Report: INTC¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-14
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-14 17:08:17
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 98.12 Price As Of: 2026-10-14
INTC (Intel Corporation, Nasdaq) – Technical Analysis Report¶
1. Data integrity notes¶
- The verified snapshot is the source of truth for every exact figure below. The separate indicator calls agree with it: RSI 37.89 vs 37.887, ATR 5.65 vs 5.646, MACD histogram −2.85 vs −2.846. I found no discrepancies.
- The 2026-10-14 volume (102,923,048) has full-digit precision, while earlier rows are rounded to the hundred. That can mean the session was still in progress when the data was pulled. If the bar isn't final, the close and all daily-based readings (TD count, z-score, MACD, RSI) could shift.
- Percentages and averages marked "my arithmetic" are calculated from the dated closes in the tool output. They are not tool-reported values.
2. Big picture: a violent year, now in a sharp pullback¶
- INTC closed at 35.63 on 2025-10-14 and 98.12 now. The biggest legs were:
- A gap from 66.78 to 82.54 on 2026-04-24, on 281M shares.
- A peak close of 140.94 on 2026-06-22. The highest intraday high in the file is 142.35 on 2026-06-30.
- A slide to a closing low of 81.88 on 2026-07-29.
- A rebound to 127.39 on 2026-09-24. That is a lower high than the June close peak.
- Since 2026-09-24 the stock has fallen from 127.39 to 98.12, or −22.98% (my arithmetic) in 14 sessions. It closed lower on 11 of those 14 days.
- That drop has given back roughly four-fifths of the 2026-09-03 → 2026-09-24 advance (91.67 → 127.39, close to close, my arithmetic).
- Today's bar opened at 99.54, a gap down from the 102.81 prior close. It closed at 98.12, near the low of 97.67, with a high of 101.34. Sellers controlled the session.
3. Trend structure¶
Moving averages (snapshot)
| Average | Value | Price vs. it |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 107.11 | Price about 8% below |
| 50 SMA | 103.49 | Price about 5% below |
| 200 SMA | 84.00 | Price about 14% above |
- Price is below both the short and medium averages, so near-term and medium-term trend are bearish.
- The 50 SMA is still well above the 200 SMA, so the long-term structure hasn't broken.
- Price sits between the 50 SMA (overhead) and the 200 SMA (below). That is a pullback inside a longer-term uptrend, not yet a confirmed trend reversal.
SuperTrend (weekly takes priority over monthly, then daily) - Weekly (Tier 1): DOWN. The stop is 135.20, and the tool reports the close 27.43% from it. This is the primary signal, and it is bearish. - Monthly (Tier 2): UP. The stop is 74.34, and the close is +31.98% from it. That is the regime context. The monthly trend only flips on a monthly close below 74.34, about 24% under the current price (my arithmetic). - Daily (Tier 3): DOWN. The stop is 116.44, and the close is −15.74% from it. - The tiers conflict. Weighting weekly above monthly above daily gives a bearish primary trend inside a still-intact monthly uptrend. - Flipping the daily trend would take a rise of about 18.7% to 116.44. Flipping the weekly trend would take about 37.8% to 135.20 (my arithmetic). Neither is near, so trend-following signals stay bearish until much higher prices.
ADX: 15.70 (below the 20 "no trend" threshold) - ADX peaked at 40.47 on 2026-09-25, during the rally. It fell to 12.60 on 2026-10-09, then rose for three straight sessions: 12.75, 14.28, 15.70. - By ADX alone, trend strength is not yet confirmed, even though price has dropped about 23%. ADX is smoothed and lags. - A move above about 20 would signal the decline is becoming a strong trend. I did not pull +DI/−DI, so I can't verify directional dominance from DI.
4. Momentum¶
RSI: 37.89 - It has fallen from 73.01 (2026-09-24) to 61.82 (2026-09-30) and then to 37.89. That is a sharp loss of momentum. - It is not oversold (below 30), so RSI doesn't yet say the move is exhausted. - On 2026-09-14, with a nearly identical close (97.19 vs 98.12), RSI was 50.33. Momentum is clearly weaker at the same price level.
MACD (snapshot): −0.49 line, 2.36 signal, −2.85 histogram - The histogram turned negative on 2026-10-05 (−0.04). It has deepened nearly every session since: −0.62, −0.97, −1.56, −2.05, −2.50, −2.60, −2.85. - The line has just crossed below zero. - Bearish momentum is still expanding. There is no sign of the histogram bottoming yet. A shallower histogram reading would be the first sign of momentum stabilizing.
5. Volatility and Bollinger Bands¶
- Bollinger bands: lower 97.39, middle 114.17, upper 130.96.
- Price is 0.73 above the lower band, or about 2% of the band width (my arithmetic). Today's low of 97.67 stayed just above the band.
- A close below 97.39 would put price outside the lower band. In a trending decline, price can "walk the band", so a lower-band touch is not a reversal signal on its own.
- ATR is 5.65, about 5.8% of price. That is the typical daily range, and it is high. ATR has eased from 6.58 on 2026-09-21, so volatility is cooling slightly even as price falls.
- ATR-based distances from 98.12 (my arithmetic):
- 1× ATR ≈ 92.5
- 2× ATR ≈ 86.8
- 3× ATR ≈ 81.2
- For sizing, stops tighter than about 1–1.5× ATR are likely to be hit by normal noise.
6. Volume (OBV)¶
- OBV was 3.646B on 2026-09-24 and is 2.859B now, down about 21.6% (my arithmetic).
- OBV was 3.303B on 2026-09-14, when price closed at nearly the same level (97.19 vs 98.12). Since then, volume on down days has outweighed volume on up days by about 444M shares net (my arithmetic).
- That means the pullback is accompanied by net distribution. It does not look like a low-volume drift.
- Today's volume of 102.9M is roughly in line with the recent ~107M 20-day average (my arithmetic). Down-day volume has been steady but not extreme. I see no capitulation-style volume spike in the tool output.
7. Exhaustion and stretch¶
TD-9
| Timeframe | Count |
|---|---|
| Weekly | +1 |
| Monthly | +1 |
| Daily | +7 (buy setup, 7 of 9) |
- Only the daily timeframe is approaching exhaustion. The higher tiers show nothing, so by the weighting rule the daily count should not override the bearish weekly picture.
- By my arithmetic from the close series, a daily 9 would need two more setup bars. Under standard TD rules, those would be a close below 104.70 on 2026-10-15 and below 101.35 on 2026-10-16. This is my inference from the closes, not tool output.
- A completed 9 is a reversal watch, not a buy signal.
Z-score (20-period)
| Timeframe | Z-score | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (primary) | −0.60 | Near the mean |
| Monthly | +1.03 | Above the mean |
| Daily | −1.91 | Close to stretched |
- The daily z-score is just short of the −2 stretch threshold. The weekly reading shows no stretch.
- The drop is a short-term extension, not a stretch on the higher timeframes. A mean-reversion bounce is possible, but the weekly z-score offers no deep-discount case.
8. Reconciling the conflicts¶
| Signal group | Reading | Bias |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly SuperTrend, price vs. 10 EMA and 50 SMA, MACD histogram, OBV | Down, below the averages, expanding negative, net distribution | Bearish |
| Monthly SuperTrend, price vs. 200 SMA, 50 SMA above 200 SMA | Up, above the 200 SMA | Long-term constructive |
| Daily TD +7, daily z-score −1.91, price at lower band | Short-term extension | Bounce watch |
| ADX 15.7, RSI 37.9 | Trend not confirmed, not oversold | Neutral, with a bearish tilt |
Net tilt: the evidence points to a bearish-to-neutral near term. The stock is in a high-volatility pullback inside an intact monthly uptrend, with no confirmed reversal. Short-term exhaustion is building on the daily chart only.
9. Reference levels¶
These are price levels from the data where the stock traded. I'm not claiming any have been validated as support or resistance.
Below price - 97.39: lower Bollinger band. - 97.14–97.19: the 2026-09-14 and 2026-09-15 closes. - 94.52: the 2026-09-14 intraday low. - 95.80: the 2026-09-04 close. - 91.67: the 2026-09-03 close. - 85–88: late-August closes and lows. - 84.00: the 200 SMA. - 81.79: the 2026-07-29 intraday low. - 74.34: the monthly SuperTrend stop.
Above price - 102.81: the 2026-10-13 close. - 103.49: the 50 SMA. - 107.08–107.11: the 2026-10-08 close and the 10 EMA. - 114.17: the Bollinger middle band. - 116.44: the daily SuperTrend stop. - 127.39: the 2026-09-24 swing-high close. - 135.20: the weekly SuperTrend stop.
10. What to watch¶
- Bearish continuation:
- A daily close below 97.39 and then below 94.52.
- The MACD histogram going more negative.
- ADX rising above 20 while price falls.
- OBV making new lows.
- Relief or stabilization:
- A completed daily TD 9, or a daily z-score at or below −2, followed by a reclaim of the 50 SMA at 103.49.
- A shallower MACD histogram reading.
- RSI turning up from the 30s.
- Higher OBV on up days.
- Risk sizing: use ATR (5.65) rather than fixed percentages. Expect swings of 5–6% per day.
11. Limits of this analysis¶
- Only eight indicators were pulled, plus the snapshot's moving averages and Bollinger bands. I did not retrieve +DI/−DI, MFI, KDJ or StochRSI.
- No fundamental or news data was used, so I can't explain the April and May gaps or the recent selloff.
- This report presents what the tools support. The trade decision is left to the next stage.
Summary table¶
| Category | Indicator | Latest reading (2026-10-14) | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close / range | 98.12 (O 99.54, H 101.34, L 97.67), vol 102.9M | Gap down, closed near the low |
| Recent move | 2026-09-24 → 2026-10-14 | 127.39 → 98.12 (−22.98%, my arithmetic) | Gave back about four-fifths of the 09-03→09-24 rally |
| Trend | 10 EMA / 50 SMA / 200 SMA | 107.11 / 103.49 / 84.00 | Below the short and medium averages, above the 200 SMA |
| Trend | SuperTrend weekly (primary) | DOWN, stop 135.20 | Bearish primary trend |
| Trend | SuperTrend monthly | UP, stop 74.34 | Long-term regime intact |
| Trend | SuperTrend daily | DOWN, stop 116.44 | Bearish entry timing |
| Trend strength | ADX | 15.70 (peak 40.47 on 09-25) | Below 20; rising for 3 sessions; direction not confirmed by DI |
| Momentum | RSI | 37.89 (from 73.01 on 09-24) | Weak, not oversold |
| Momentum | MACD / signal / histogram | −0.49 / 2.36 / −2.85 | Bearish; histogram still deepening |
| Volatility | Bollinger lower / mid / upper | 97.39 / 114.17 / 130.96 | Price 0.73 above the lower band |
| Volatility | ATR | 5.65 (about 5.8% of price) | High volatility; 2× ATR ≈ 11.3 points |
| Volume | OBV | 2.859B (3.646B on 09-24) | Net distribution; below its 09-14 level at a similar price |
| Exhaustion | TD-9 W / M / D | +1 / +1 / +7 | Only the daily is near exhaustion |
| Stretch | Z-score W / M / D | −0.60 / +1.03 / −1.91 | Daily nearly stretched; weekly near the mean |
| Net tilt | Weighted read | Bearish-to-neutral near term; long-term uptrend intact | Watch for a daily TD 9 and a reclaim of 103.49 |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.5/10) Confidence: Low
Scope and data quality¶
Report for INTC (Intel Corporation, Technology / Semiconductors, NMS), window 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14. Two of three sources returned data: 19 Yahoo Finance headlines (titles only, no article bodies or per-item dates) and 30 StockTwits messages. Reddit was skipped by configuration, so there is no Reddit read at all. The StockTwits sample is also narrow in time: every message is stamped 2026-10-14, 19:28Z to 21:01Z, which is the last ~30 minutes of the regular session plus the first hour after hours. It is a snapshot of one bad Wednesday, not a 7-day read. Because one source is missing and the others are thin, confidence is low.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (Yahoo Finance, 19 headlines). About 8 are Intel-specific, and the rest are sector or peer items. - Intel-negative or cautionary: 'Intel Stocks Fall 2.7% Although Its 350-Watt Inference GPU Reaches Customer Testing' (GuruFocus); 'Why Intel Stock Hit the Skids on Wednesday' (Motley Fool); 'Intel Stock Is Up 175%. Is the Turnaround Already Priced In?' (GuruFocus); 'Qualcomm Vs. Intel: The Market is Refuting Both AI Rebrand Attempts' (24/7 Wall St.); 'Intel CEO says good enough Chinese models are winning on price' (TheStreet), which flags competitive pressure in AI. - Intel-constructive: '3 Reasons to Buy Intel Stock Before 2027' (Motley Fool); 'Is Intel's Record Sales Growth Still Improving?' (Trefis), whose framing is a question and not a verdict; and the product-progress clause in the GuruFocus GPU headline (inference GPU in customer testing). - Neutral comparison pieces: 'Applied Materials vs. Intel: Which Technology Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?' - Sector backdrop is clearly negative: 'SOXX Heads For 7th Straight Losing Session As Inflation, AI Spending Fears Deepen - Chip Stocks Face $1 Trillion Wipeout' (Stocktwits); 'Why the Chip Stocks Slump Is Deepening After ASML's Strong Earnings' (Barron's); 'Applied Optoelectronics Dives 9% as AI Funding Fears Hit Optical Stocks; Coherent Slides 7%, Lumentum Drops 7%' (24/7 Wall St.). Weakness is occurring even after a strong ASML print, which points to a macro and positioning-driven selloff and not company-level news. - Constructive industry items: GlobalFoundries opening 2 new New York chip plants with $21B of Japanese financing (AP); TSMC earnings expected to surge, with 'Terafab and Texas talks' in focus (Barron's), plus 'TSM Earnings Tomorrow' (Zacks); AMD up 183% YTD (Zacks); Nvidia buyback expansion (24/7 Wall St.). The Marvell and Micron Trefis pieces are peer items with no visible Intel link. - Net news read: Intel-specific coverage is split between 'turnaround priced in / rebrand not believed' and 'buy before 2027'. The tape is bearish. Limit: titles only, so the causes of the declines are not verifiable, and the Motley Fool 'Wednesday' headline could refer to Oct 7 or Oct 14. Net: mixed to mildly bearish.
StockTwits (30 messages: 8 Bullish / 4 Bearish / 18 unlabeled). By share of all messages that is 27% bullish, 13% bearish and 60% unlabeled. Among the 12 labeled posts it is 67% bullish, which on its face is moderately bullish but rests on a very small sample. Label quality is weak: - Several bullish tags carry no clear INTC thesis. @Staz215 posted only the cashtag (twice, once tagged Bullish). @SimplifiedTrader wrote 'Gallup tmrw', which is cryptic. @PimpersParadise tagged Bullish but argued that $GFS is 'a much better place for your money', which is a preference for another stock. Substantive bullish posts number about five. - The bearish tags are ambiguous too. @aprit wrote '83 is a buy' (implies lower prices first). @Baazigar123 urged rotating into AMD, NVDA and SNDK. @Walakulu2000 and @SrgMx wrote only emotional posts ('jezus', 'We are doooomed'). - Message concentration is high. @PATTL wrote 4 of 30 posts, and @SrgMx, @donthateme and @Staz215 each wrote 2. - Unlabeled text is largely distressed: 'fuckin panic everywhere', '5% again? Wtf', 'Bleeding continues AH. Not looking too good for tomorrow', 'We will never see 100 again', 'Sour Wine Wednesday'. Together with '$98.12' from a technical poster, this indicates a drop through the psychological $100 level. The price is a user claim and is not verified by any tool here. - Dip-buyer posts: 'brutal but still bullish, will rip back to the $110 area next week should get up to $130 before ER' (@ItsThomasCrown), 'Fear. Embrace the opportunity' (@greedyshark), 'finish over $100 would be epic' (@nanidog), 'no Inflation for INTEL... cover now' (@Benny_Rich, linking a Motley Fool Intel-vs-Marvell revenue-trend piece), and a speculative 'I guarantee we will see $102+ tomorrow' (unlabeled). - Technical levels given by @VolumeSpreadAnalysis: price $98.12 on average-or-below volume, resistance $104.50, support $92.75, with a catalyst of 'speculation around foundry progress and potential new strategic partnerships or government backing'. Unverified, single source. - Macro commentary: a hotter-than-expected inflation print (off by about 0.1%) triggered the selloff; PPI is due at 8:30am on Oct 15 and Fed Chair Warsh speaks around 11:00-12:00; one user expects a rate increase at the Oct 27-28 meeting and a contested US midterm election in November. These are retail claims and are not independently confirmed. - Net StockTwits read: tags lean bullish, but the text and tone are capitulation with a vocal dip-buying minority.
Reddit. Unavailable (disabled by config). No read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing, and no inference is drawn.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
- Divergence: labeled StockTwits tags (67% bullish) point up, while the news tape (7-session SOXX losing streak, $1T chip wipeout headline, 'priced in' and 'rebrand refuted' framing) and the unlabeled retail text point down. The bullish skew looks like contrarian dip-buying and tag noise, not conviction; at least 3 of 8 bullish tags carry no INTC thesis.
- Alignment: both sources identify a macro-driven, sector-wide risk-off move (inflation, AI-spending and AI-funding fears) and not an Intel-specific shock. StockTwits users blame the inflation print and hedge-fund unwinds; the headlines blame inflation and AI spending fears.
- Alignment: both sources discuss the same valuation question: after a 175% run, how much of the turnaround is priced in? Retail frames the dip as a buying chance, and the GuruFocus and 24/7 Wall St. headlines frame it as a doubt.
- Peer rotation is visible in both: AMD, NVDA, SNDK and GFS appear in retail posts, and AMD, Nvidia and GlobalFoundries appear in the headlines as relative strength or competing capital destinations.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- Macro-driven chip selloff: inflation surprise, possible Fed tightening, AI spending and funding fears.
- Intel turnaround: priced in after a 175% rise versus still early (record sales growth, GPU in customer testing, foundry progress).
- Credibility of Intel's AI positioning: 'rebrand' skepticism and the CEO's remarks on cheaper Chinese models.
- Foundry and government-backing speculation as the retail bull catalyst, and peer competition for capital (TSMC, GlobalFoundries, AMD, Nvidia).
- Retail psychology: capitulation language, $100 as a psychological level, dip-buying, and short-squeeze talk.
4. Catalysts and risks¶
- Near-term catalysts: PPI (Oct 15, 8:30am) and Fed Chair Warsh remarks (Oct 15, midday); TSMC earnings (headline says 'tomorrow'; the date is not stated beyond that) with Terafab and Texas talks in focus; a retail-cited Intel earnings report ('before ER'; the date is not given in the data); the Oct 27-28 FOMC (retail claim); US midterm elections in November.
- Upside risks: relief rally if inflation data cools, supportive TSMC results or foundry commentary, new foundry partnerships or government support (speculative, from retail), and more customer-testing news on the inference GPU. Retail also posts specific upside levels ($102-$104, then $110, up to $130), though none of those are evidence-based.
- Downside risks: continued chip-sector liquidation (7-session losing streak), a hawkish Fed, AI-spending or funding retrenchment, 'turnaround priced in' valuation compression, competitive price pressure, rotation to AMD, NVDA and GFS, and after-hours weakness carrying into Oct 15. A break below the retail-cited $92.75 support, or a failure to reclaim $100-$104.50, would be the next technical tells (unverified levels).
5. Summary table¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sector-wide chip selloff | Bearish | News | SOXX 7th straight losing session, $1T wipeout, chip slump deepening after ASML, optical names down 7-9% |
| Intel intraday decline | Bearish | News and StockTwits | 'Intel Stocks Fall 2.7%', 'hit the skids on Wednesday'; retail '5% again?', 'Bleeding continues AH' |
| Turnaround priced in? | Cautious | News | 'Up 175%... already priced in?', 'market refuting both AI rebrand attempts' |
| Intel fundamentals and product progress | Mildly bullish | News | Record sales growth question (Trefis), 350W inference GPU in customer testing, '3 Reasons to Buy' |
| AI competitive pressure | Bearish | News | CEO: 'good enough' Chinese models winning on price |
| Labeled retail tags | Bullish (low reliability) | StockTwits | 8 Bull / 4 Bear of 30; only 12 labeled; at least 3 bullish tags without an INTC thesis |
| Retail tone in text | Bearish / capitulation | StockTwits | 'panic everywhere', 'We will never see 100 again', 'We are doooomed' |
| Dip-buying | Bullish (contrarian) | StockTwits | 'Fear. Embrace the opportunity', 'will rip back to $110', 'cover now' |
| Macro risk | Bearish | StockTwits and News | Hot inflation print, PPI and Fed speaker Oct 15, possible Oct 27-28 hike (retail claim), AI spending fears |
| Industry support | Mildly bullish | News | GlobalFoundries $21B plants, TSMC earnings expected to surge, AMD +183% YTD |
| Peer rotation | Bearish for INTC | StockTwits | Rotation to AMD, NVDA, SNDK, GFS |
| No data | Disabled by config |
Bottom line¶
The sentiment signal is mixed with a near-term bearish lean in the tape and the tone: the labeled retail tags skew bullish but are noisy and sample-limited, headlines are split on Intel's turnaround, and the dominant driver appears to be macro and sector risk-off, not Intel-specific news. This is sentiment input only, with no price call, and past sentiment is not predictive. Weight it against fundamentals and technicals.
News Analyst¶
INTC (Intel Corporation): News and Macro Report, 7–14 Oct 2026¶
Data coverage¶
- Company news (
get_news): I got headlines and sources only, with no article text, prices or figures. Anything below beyond the headline wording is my inference, and I've labeled it. - Global news: headlines only.
- FRED macro data: all calls failed (
FRED_API_KEYis not set). I have no verified readings for fed funds, 10-year yield, CPI, unemployment, the yield curve or VIX. Macro commentary relies on headlines and prediction markets, and I haven't filled the gap with estimated numbers. - Prediction markets (Polymarket): worked. Liquidity ranges from deep (Fed, Iran, Taiwan) to negligible (Intel line-item markets).
1. Macro backdrop: rates, inflation and risk appetite¶
Rates are the main macro risk for INTC this week, and the market is now pricing a possible hike. - Oct 28–29 FOMC: Polymarket gives about 68% for no change and 30% for a 25bp hike. The hike probability rose 15pp in one week ($9.2M volume). A cut is priced at about 0%. - 2026 cuts: "No Fed cuts in 2026" is at 97% ($8.9M volume). The market has dropped the easing path. - Likely trigger: a headline reads "10-year Treasury yield rises following hot inflation data" (Yahoo Finance). I can't give you the CPI figure because FRED was unavailable. - Long-end stress: - Mortgage rates are at their highest level in nearly three years, and "Is 8% next?" is being asked. - Another headline says bond yields are surging worldwide, with France on the "ugly side." - BofA's fund manager survey says investors won't rotate from stocks to bonds until yields reach about 5.9%. That implies equities have more room to de-rate before bonds become competitive. - Sentiment: - BlackRock turned more bearish on stocks. - Commentary on "bubble-like valuations and debt crisis chatter" is growing. - The recession probability is low: US recession by end-2026 is 8% (+1pp on the week). The market sees stagflation-style pressure (hot inflation, higher yields), not a growth collapse.
Energy and geopolitics - Oil fell to about $103 after Trump said the US won't attack Iran before the midterm elections. Oil is still elevated and feeds the inflation and rates narrative. - Polymarket gives 16% for a US invasion of Iran before 2027 ($74M volume, +1pp). - China invading Taiwan by end-2026 is 2%, and a military clash is 4%. Near-term tail risk is low, though it matters for the whole foundry supply chain.
Read-through for INTC: Higher-for-longer rates and rising long yields hit long-duration, capex-heavy, turnaround-story equities hardest. INTC fits that description: heavy fab spending, with a valuation that depends on future foundry success.
2. Semiconductor sector: a sharp risk-off in chips¶
- Stocktwits: "SOXX heads for 7th straight losing session as inflation, AI spending fears deepen. Chip stocks face $1 trillion wipeout."
- Barron's: "Why the chip stocks slump is deepening after ASML's strong earnings." Good fundamental news did not stop the selling, which suggests positioning and valuation fatigue, not bad data.
- AI-funding fears spread to optical names. Applied Optoelectronics fell 9%, Coherent 7% and Lumentum 7%.
- A brief relief rally followed: a Yahoo Finance headline reads "Tech rebounds as AI trade jitters ease." Another says tech slumped as oil rose going into earnings season. Chips were weak while banks rose on JPMorgan and Goldman earnings.
- Upcoming catalyst: TSMC Q3 earnings. Zacks expects strong AI demand. Barron's says "Terafab and Texas talks" will be in focus. I don't know what "Terafab" refers to and the headline doesn't explain it. It looks like a US manufacturing-capacity discussion, which could matter for INTC as a foundry competitor or partner. Treat that as unconfirmed.
- Foundry peer news: AP reports GlobalFoundries will open two new chip plants in New York with $21B in financing from Japan. This is a notable data point for Western foundry capacity and for the competitive landscape INTC Foundry faces.
3. INTC-specific news¶
| Headline | Takeaway |
|---|---|
| "Intel Stocks Fall 2.7% Although Its 350-Watt Inference GPU Reaches Customer Testing" (GuruFocus) | A product milestone in AI inference GPUs didn't lift the stock. The sector tape dominated. |
| "Why Intel Stock Hit the Skids on Wednesday" (Motley Fool) | A down day on Oct 8, 2026 (a Wednesday). I can't see the stated cause, and it probably overlaps with the sector selloff. |
| "Intel Stock Is Up 175%. Is the Turnaround Already Priced In?" (GuruFocus) | The stock has rallied hard (the headline doesn't give the time frame). The debate is now valuation, not survival. |
| "Intel CEO says 'good enough' Chinese models are winning on price" (TheStreet) | The CEO is acknowledging price pressure from cheaper Chinese AI models. This could cut either way: it may favor cost-efficient inference hardware and CPUs, or signal commoditization pressure. Details aren't available. |
| "Qualcomm Vs. Intel: The Market Is Refuting Both AI Rebrand Attempts" (24/7 Wall St.) | A skeptical narrative says the market isn't giving credit for AI repositioning. |
| "Is Intel's Record Sales Growth Still Improving?" (Trefis) and "3 Reasons to Buy Intel Stock Before 2027" (Motley Fool) | Bullish retail and analyst-style coverage. "Record sales growth" is a headline claim I can't verify. |
| "Applied Materials vs. Intel" (Motley Fool) and "AMD Stock Surges 183% YTD" (Zacks) | Peer comparisons. AMD's rally is a reminder that semis have run hard, which raises pullback risk. |
Sentiment summary: Coverage is mixed. There's a constructive turnaround narrative (AI GPU in customer testing, sales growth, large run-up), set against a risk-off tape and valuation skepticism. No hard company-specific catalyst appeared in the headlines this week, such as a major customer win, guidance change or M&A. A name that has already rallied strongly is trading mostly on sector beta and macro.
4. Upcoming catalysts¶
- TSMC Q3 earnings (imminent): sets the tone for AI and foundry demand. Watch capex commentary and any US-fab (Texas) news.
- INTC Q3 earnings: the Intel line-item markets resolve on 2026-10-29, which suggests results around then. I haven't confirmed the date, so verify it.
- FOMC, Oct 28–29: a 30% hike probability makes this a binary macro event. A hold probably comes with a hawkish tone. A hike would hit long-duration tech.
- Big-bank and other earnings, and the AI-capex narrative: this is the key swing factor for semis sentiment.
- Oil and Iran headlines: oil near $103 keeps inflation expectations elevated.
Prediction markets on INTC Q3 results (illustrative only: volumes of $0–$302 make them unreliable): - Data Center & AI revenue above $6B: 91%. Above $7B: 29%. - Foundry revenue above $5.5B: 44%. Above $6B: 44%. Above $6.5B: 14%. Above $7.5B: 14%. - The market's rough center is DCAI revenue of about $6–7B and Foundry revenue of about $5.5–6B. These are essentially unpriced, thin markets, so don't treat them as consensus.
5. Trading considerations¶
- Macro and rates: A hawkish repricing is underway (hike odds +15pp in a week, no cuts priced for 2026). That's a headwind for INTC's multiple. Hot data and rising yields have coincided with the chip selloff. Upcoming CPI, PPI and Fed-speak are the real risk.
- Sector momentum: The SOXX streak of seven straight losing sessions shows heavy selling pressure and a possible oversold bounce. That depends on whether "AI funding fears" ease. The brief tech rebound suggests sharp two-way moves.
- INTC idiosyncratic: The stock fell 2.7% on a day with a positive product headline. That shows how much sector sentiment is driving it. After a large rally, expect higher downside beta if the AI trade unwinds. A good TSMC print or INTC earnings could trigger relief, but the market has been selling good news, as the ASML reaction showed.
- Event risk: Earnings (TSMC, then INTC), the FOMC and Iran/oil headlines are clustered in a roughly two-week window. Volatility sizing and gap risk deserve attention.
- Tail risks: Taiwan (2% invasion, 4% clash by end-2026) and Iran (16% US invasion before 2027) are low probability but high impact. INTC's US-based fab footprint can be framed as a relative hedge on Taiwan risk. I have no evidence that the market is currently pricing that.
Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Source/evidence | Implication for INTC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fed (Oct 28–29) | Hold 68%, hike 25bp 30% (+15pp WoW), cut about 0% | Polymarket ($11.7M and $9.2M volume) | Hawkish risk for long-duration tech |
| Fed 2026 path | "No cuts in 2026" at 97% | Polymarket ($8.9M volume) | The easing tailwind is gone |
| Inflation and yields | Hot inflation data pushed the 10-year yield up. Mortgage rates are at a ~3-year high. Global yields are surging. | Yahoo Finance headlines (no FRED data) | Pressure on valuations. Exact levels unverified. |
| Investor sentiment | BlackRock more bearish. Bubble-valuation worries. BofA survey: yields about 5.9% needed to rotate. | Yahoo Finance headlines | Fragile equity risk appetite |
| Recession odds | US recession by end-2026 at 8% (+1pp) | Polymarket ($2.3M volume) | Low growth-scare risk. The issue is rates and inflation. |
| Oil and geopolitics | Oil about $103. Trump: no Iran attack before midterms. US invades Iran before 2027 at 16%. | Yahoo Finance, Polymarket | Inflation and risk-off tail |
| Taiwan | China invasion by end-2026 at 2%. Clash at 4%. | Polymarket ($44M volume) | Low near-term, high-impact tail for foundry names |
| Chip sector | SOXX 7 straight down sessions, "$1T wipeout". Selloff deepened after strong ASML earnings. | Stocktwits, Barron's | INTC trades on high sector beta |
| INTC price action | Down 2.7% despite a 350W inference GPU reaching customer testing. Down on Oct 8. | GuruFocus, Motley Fool | Product news is overshadowed by macro and sector |
| INTC narrative | Up about 175% (time frame unstated). Debate over whether the turnaround is priced in. Skepticism on the AI rebrand. | GuruFocus, 24/7 Wall St. | Valuation risk after a large run |
| Competitive landscape | GlobalFoundries is building 2 NY fabs ($21B Japan financing). CEO flags cheap Chinese models. AMD up 183% YTD. | AP, TheStreet, Zacks | Foundry competition and AI price pressure |
| Catalysts | TSMC Q3 earnings, FOMC Oct 28–29, INTC Q3 around Oct 29 (date unconfirmed) | Zacks, Barron's, Polymarket | Event-risk cluster, so manage position size |
| INTC Q3 markets | DCAI above $6B at 91%. Foundry above $5.5B at 44%. | Polymarket (volume $0–$302) | Illustrative only, too thin to rely on |
| Data gaps | FRED unavailable. News is headline-only. INTC price and consensus not provided. | Tool errors | Verify CPI, yields, the earnings date and INTC price levels before trading |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
INTC (Intel Corporation) Fundamental Report¶
As of 2026-10-14. Sector: Technology / Semiconductors. Exchange: NMS.
0. Scope and data caveats¶
- Nothing in the tools is dated to the past week. The latest filed financials are for the quarter ended 2026-06-27 (Q2 FY26). The latest insider transaction is 2026-08-11.
- The Q3 FY26 quarter ended in late September. The tools show no Q3 results, so treat the Q2 numbers as the most recent hard data. The tools don't give an earnings date.
- The tools give no spot price. I derived ~$98 two ways: P/B 5.652 × book value $17.359, and forward P/E 46.93 × forward EPS $2.09. Both agree.
- The quarterly statements omit Q4 columns because Q4 isn't filed as a 10-Q. I backed Q4 FY25 out of the annual and 9-month figures. Those numbers are marked "derived".
- Cash-flow quarterly data is year-to-date cumulative. I subtracted to get single quarters.
- Total liabilities, debt detail, R&D, SG&A, share count and the cause of the large Q2 loss are not in the tool output.
1. Snapshot (from get_fundamentals)¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $518.7B | About 9.1x TTM revenue |
| Implied price | ~$98 (derived) | 31% below the 52-week high, about 3x the 52-week low |
| 52-week range | $32.89 – $142.35 | Very wide range |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $103.54 / $83.69 | Price is ~5% below the 50-day and ~17% above the 200-day |
| Beta | 2.23 | High volatility |
| EPS (TTM) | –$2.12 | GAAP loss |
| Forward EPS / Forward P/E | $2.09 / 46.9x | The market is pricing a large earnings recovery |
| PEG | 1.36 | |
| P/B / Book value per share | 5.65x / $17.36 | |
| Revenue (TTM) | $57.03B | Matches my sum of the last four quarters exactly |
| Gross profit (TTM) | $22.17B | About 38.9% margin |
| EBITDA (TTM) | $16.84B | Market cap / EBITDA ≈ 30.8x (equity value only, not EV) |
| Net income (TTM) | –$11.29B | Profit margin –19.8% |
| Operating margin | 12.2% (provider) | My Q2 calculation gives 11.1% |
| ROE / ROA | –10.7% / 1.4% | |
| Debt/Equity | 49% (0.49x) | |
| Current ratio | 1.60 | Matches the balance sheet: 57,213 / 35,670 |
| Free cash flow (TTM, provider) | $4.87B | My OCF – gross capex gives ~$2.8B; the provider likely nets some capex items |
| Dividend yield | 0.0% | No dividend |
2. Income statement¶
Annual trend (USD millions)¶
| FY | Revenue | Gross profit | GM % | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 79,024 | 43,815 | 55.4% | 19,456 | 19,868 | 4.86 |
| 2022 | 63,054 | 26,866 | 42.6% | 2,334 | 8,014 | 1.94 |
| 2023 | 54,228 | 21,711 | 40.0% | 93 | 1,689 | 0.40 |
| 2024 | 53,101 | 17,345 | 32.7% | –11,678 | –18,756 | –4.38 |
| 2025 | 52,853 | 18,375 | 34.8% | –2,214 | –267 | –0.06 |
Revenue is down about 33% from the FY21 peak. Gross margin fell about 20 points from FY21 to FY24 and has only partly recovered.
Recent quarters (USD millions)¶
| Quarter | Revenue | Gross profit | GM % | Operating income | Net income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY25 (Mar-25) | 12,667 | 4,672 | 36.9% | –301 | –821 | –0.19 |
| Q2 FY25 (Jun-25) | 12,859 | 3,542 | 27.5% | –3,176 | –2,918 | –0.67 |
| Q3 FY25 (Sep-25) | 13,653 | 5,218 | 38.2% | 683 | +4,063 | 0.90 |
| Q4 FY25 (derived) | ~13,674 | ~4,943 | ~36.2% | ~+580 | ~–591 | n/a |
| Q1 FY26 (Mar-26) | 13,577 | 5,347 | 39.4% | –3,136 | –3,728 | –0.73 |
| Q2 FY26 (Jun-26) | 16,128 | 6,509 | 40.4% | +1,796 | –11,033 | –2.16 |
Observations 1. Q2 FY26 revenue was strong. - It rose +25.4% YoY and +18.8% QoQ. - Growth was accelerating: Q3 FY25 was +2.8% YoY, Q1 FY26 +7.2%, and Q2 FY26 +25.4%. - H1 FY26 revenue was $29.7B, up 16.4% from $25.5B in H1 FY25. - Q2 is the highest quarterly revenue in the displayed data since Q1 2022. 2. Margins are improving. - Gross margin has risen from 38.2% (Q3 FY25) to 39.4% to 40.4%. - Q2 operating income was positive at $1.8B (11.1% margin), against –$3.1B the quarter before. 3. Q2 net loss was –$11.0B despite positive operating income. - About $12.8B of non-operating or below-the-line charges sit between operating income and net income. - The tools don't say what caused them. Candidates to check in the 10-Q are a non-cash fair-value remeasurement, a tax valuation allowance, impairments, or investment losses. This is unverified. - Whether the charge is non-recurring and non-cash decides how to read the –$2.12 TTM EPS. 4. Q1 FY26 operating expenses look like an outlier. - Implied opex (gross profit minus operating income) was ~$8.5B in Q1 FY26, against ~$4.7B in Q2 and ~$4.5B in Q3 FY25. - That points to large one-time charges, such as restructuring or impairment, in Q1. 5. TTM operating income is about break-even (my sum: ~–$77M). The operating turnaround is only now showing in the most recent quarter.
3. Balance sheet (USD millions)¶
| Date | Total assets | Current assets | Cash & equiv. | Current liabilities | Stockholders' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 (Dec-22) | 182,103 | 50,407 | n/a | 32,155 | 101,423 |
| FY23 (Dec-23) | 191,572 | 43,269 | n/a | 28,053 | 105,590 |
| FY24 (Dec-24) | 196,485 | 47,324 | 8,249 | 35,666 | 99,270 |
| Q2 FY25 (Jun-25) | 192,520 | 43,375 | 9,643 | 34,966 | 97,883 |
| Q3 FY25 (Sep-25) | 204,514 | 51,731 | 11,141 | 32,297 | 106,376 |
| FY25 (Dec-25) | 211,429 | 63,688 | 14,265 | 31,575 | 114,281 |
| Q1 FY26 (Mar-26) | 205,332 | 62,157 | 17,247 | 26,885 | 111,394 |
| Q2 FY26 (Jun-26) | 202,439 | 57,213 | 12,874 | 35,670 | 87,542 |
Observations - Equity fell ~$23.9B in one quarter. - It went from $111.4B to $87.5B. The Q2 net loss was only $11.0B. - That leaves ~$12.9B of other reductions unexplained by the tool data. Possible causes are OCI, a non-controlling-interest buyout, or a distribution, but I can't confirm which. - Total assets fell only ~$2.9B, so liabilities (or non-controlling interests) rose by roughly $21B. This should be checked in the 10-Q. - Current liabilities jumped $8.8B QoQ, from $26.9B to $35.7B. The current ratio fell from 2.31 to 1.60. - Cash fell $4.4B in Q2, from $17.2B to $12.9B. Short-term investments are not shown, so total liquidity is higher than this. Current assets are $57.2B. - Reported leverage is moderate at D/E 0.49x (provider). Debt detail is not in the tools. - Implied share count is rising. - Q2 net loss ÷ EPS gives ~5.1B weighted shares, against ~4.4B in Q2 FY25 (~17% more). - Market cap ÷ implied price gives ~5.3B shares. - Dilution is a headwind to per-share metrics.
4. Cash flow¶
Annual (USD millions)¶
| FY | Operating CF | Capex (gross) | OCF – Capex | Financing CF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 35,864 | 14,259 | 21,605 | –12,669 |
| 2021 | 29,456 | 18,733 | 10,723 | –6,211 |
| 2022 | 15,433 | 24,844 | –9,411 | +1,115 |
| 2023 | 11,471 | 25,750 | –14,279 | +8,505 |
| 2024 | 8,288 | 23,944 | –15,656 | +11,138 |
| 2025 | 9,697 | 14,646 | –4,949 | +11,587 |
Recent quarters (derived from YTD figures, USD millions)¶
| Quarter | OCF | Capex | OCF – Capex | Investing CF | Financing CF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY25 | 2,546 | 2,425 | +121 | –6,250 | +5,152 |
| Q4 FY25 | 4,288 | 3,488 | +800 | n/a | n/a |
| Q1 FY26 | 1,096 | 3,636 | –2,540 | +3,093 | –1,206 |
| Q2 FY26 | 7,006 | 2,556 | +4,450 | –3,762 | –7,342 |
Observations - Free cash flow has improved a lot. - H1 FY26 OCF minus capex was +$1.9B, against –$5.9B in H1 FY25. - Q2 FY26 was the strongest quarter at ~+$4.45B, with OCF of $7.0B. - Capex has been cut from ~$25B/yr (FY22–FY24) to $14.6B in FY25. The current run-rate is ~$2.6–3.6B per quarter. - The FY22–FY25 cash deficits were funded externally. Financing inflows of $1B, $8.5B, $11.1B and $11.6B covered them. The tools don't split these into debt, partner capital or equity. - Q2 FY26 financing was –$7.3B. That is a sizable outflow, which could be debt paydown or a stake buyback. It lines up with the equity and current-liability moves above.
5. Insider transactions (get_insider_transactions)¶
No insider activity appears in the past week. The most recent entry is 2026-08-11.
Transactions with a disclosed price¶
| Date | Insider | Role | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | Lip-Bu Tan | CEO | Purchase (indirect) | 105,263 | $95.00 | ~$10.0M |
| 2026-05-29 | N. Chandrasekaran | CTO | Sale | 21,024 | $118.28 | ~$2.49M |
| 2026-05-01 | April Miller Boise | Officer | Sale | 40,256 | $99.53 | ~$4.01M |
| 2026-02-02 | April Miller Boise | Officer | Sale | 20,000 | $49.05 | ~$0.98M |
| 2026-01-26 | David Zinsner | CFO | Purchase | 5,882 | $42.50 | ~$0.25M |
| 2025-03-21 | Lip-Bu Tan | CEO | Stock award | 1,043,406 | $23.96 | ~$25.0M |
| 2024-11-07 | M. Holthaus | General Counsel | Sale | 25,000 | $26.00 | ~$0.65M |
| 2024-11-04 | P. Gelsinger | then-CEO | Purchase | 11,150 | $22.53 | ~$0.25M |
Other entries¶
- The remaining entries have no price or value.
- These include the directors' 12,552-share entries on 2026-05-07, and monthly or quarterly officer entries from Zinsner, Gawel, Miller, Chandrasekaran and others.
- The "Transaction" column is blank throughout, so they can't be classified.
- The pattern suggests vesting-related withholding or dispositions, but that is not confirmed.
Interpretation¶
- The most notable signal is the CEO's ~$10M purchase at $95 on 2026-08-11.
- It is the only large open-market purchase in the data, and it is roughly where the stock trades now (~$98).
- It was labeled indirect ownership, so it may have gone through an entity or trust.
- Disclosed-price buys in 2026 total about $10.25M. Disclosed-price sales total about $7.5M, and those sales were at $49–$118.
- The sales are modest relative to holdings, and the CTO and Miller sales happened near the $100–$118 area.
- The CFO's January buy at $42.50 is now worth about 2.3x.
- Insiders have not been active in the last ~2 months.
6. Key takeaways for traders (no trade call)¶
Supportive evidence 1. Revenue growth is accelerating: +25% YoY in Q2 FY26 versus low single digits in 2025. 2. Gross margin has risen three quarters in a row to 40.4%, and operating income turned positive in Q2. 3. Free cash flow is improving, with Q2 OCF – capex around +$4.5B and capex discipline holding. 4. The CEO bought ~$10M of stock at $95 in August. 5. Forward EPS of $2.09 implies a swing from the –$2.12 TTM figure.
Risks and open questions 1. Valuation is demanding. Forward P/E is 46.9x, P/S 9.1x and P/B 5.65x, for a business with TTM GAAP losses and an operating margin only just above zero. The price already assumes a strong recovery. 2. The Q2 net loss of –$11.0B is unexplained in the tool data, as is the ~$12.9B unexplained equity decline and the $8.8B current-liability jump. These need the 10-Q footnotes before treating the balance sheet as stable. 3. Dilution: the weighted share count is up ~17% YoY (derived). 4. Volatility: beta is 2.23 and the 52-week range is $33–$142. The price is below its 50-day average and about 31% under its high. 5. No dividend, so the return depends entirely on price. 6. Next catalyst: the Q3 FY26 report, expected around late October (not confirmed by the tools). Check whether Q2's revenue and margin gains hold and whether the below-the-line charges recur.
7. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Price / valuation | ~$98 (derived); fwd P/E 46.9x; P/S 9.1x; P/B 5.65x; mkt cap $518.7B | Rich versus current earnings |
| Price range | $32.89–$142.35; 50-day $103.54; 200-day $83.69 | Below the 50-day, above the 200-day |
| Volatility | Beta 2.23 | High risk |
| Revenue | Q2 FY26 $16.13B, +25.4% YoY; TTM $57.0B | Positive, accelerating |
| Margins | Gross 40.4% (Q2), up from 38.2% (Q3 FY25) | Improving; still far below FY21's 55% |
| Operating income | Q2 +$1.8B; TTM ≈ –$0.1B | Turning, not yet proven |
| Net income / EPS | Q2 –$11.0B / –$2.16; TTM –$2.12 | Negative; cause unexplained |
| Cash flow | H1 FY26 OCF – capex +$1.9B vs –$5.9B in H1 FY25 | Improving |
| Capex | $14.6B in FY25, down from ~$25B | Discipline |
| Balance sheet | Equity –$23.9B QoQ to $87.5B; current liabilities +$8.8B; cash $12.9B | Needs 10-Q check |
| Liquidity / leverage | Current ratio 1.60 (from 2.31); D/E 0.49x | Adequate; trend is down |
| Dilution | ~17% more weighted shares YoY (derived) | Per-share headwind |
| Dividend | 0% | No income |
| Insiders | CEO bought $10M at $95 (Aug-26); CFO bought $0.25M at $42.50 (Jan-26); sales of $1–4M each from the CTO and Miller | Mildly constructive; nothing new in the past week |
| Next catalyst | Q3 FY26 earnings (date not confirmed by the tools) | Check revenue, margin and one-time items |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for INTC at $98: A Macro Liquidation Hitting a Business That Is Getting Better
I'll open the debate. The tape looks ugly, and I won't pretend otherwise. But the question is whether the business deteriorated, or whether the market sold the whole chip complex at once. The evidence points to the second.
1. The business is inflecting¶
Revenue growth is accelerating. Q2 FY26 revenue was $16.13B, up 25.4% YoY and 18.8% QoQ. Growth ran +2.8% YoY in Q3 FY25, +7.2% in Q1 FY26, and now +25.4%. That is a business re-accelerating, not stabilizing.
Operating leverage is showing up. - Gross margin has risen three quarters in a row: 38.2% → 39.4% → 40.4%. - Revenue is up about 18% from Q3 FY25, while implied operating expenses are up only about 4% (~$4.5B → ~$4.7B, my arithmetic). - Operating income swung from –$3.1B in Q1 to +$1.8B in Q2. - Incremental gross margin on the QoQ revenue gain was about 45% (my arithmetic). Gross margin is still ~15 points below FY21's 55%, so there is a long runway if the foundry ramps.
Cash generation has turned. - Q2 operating cash flow was $7.0B against $2.6B of capex, so about +$4.45B of free cash flow in one quarter. - H1 FY26 OCF minus capex was +$1.9B, versus –$5.9B in H1 FY25. - Capex has come down from ~$25B a year (FY22–FY24) to $14.6B in FY25. - Q2 financing was a $7.3B net outflow. Intel wasn't raising capital last quarter.
2. This selloff is macro and sector, not Intel¶
- The SOXX has lost seven straight sessions, with a "$1 trillion wipeout" headline. Chips kept falling after ASML reported strong earnings, which means positioning and rates are driving the move, not demand data.
- Intel fell 2.7% on a day its 350W inference GPU reached customer testing. Good news is being ignored. When the tape turns, that is the same news working in the other direction.
- The trigger was hot inflation. The market moved the Fed hike probability up 15 points to ~30% in a week. But recession odds are only 8%, so the market is worried about rates, not a demand collapse.
- A name up ~175% in a year with a beta of 2.23 will fall hard in a risk-off tape. That is beta, not a thesis break.
3. The structure is intact, and the extremes look stretched¶
I'll concede the weekly SuperTrend is down. But: - Monthly SuperTrend is UP, with its stop at 74.34, about 24% below the current price. - Price is ~17% above the 200-day SMA (84.00), and the 50-day is well above the 200-day. - The daily z-score is –1.91, price sits at the lower Bollinger band (97.39), and the daily TD count is +7. The short-term picture is extended to the downside. - Retail language has turned to capitulation: "We will never see 100 again," "We are doooomed," "panic everywhere." That kind of language often shows up near short-term lows, not highs.
4. The person who knows the business best bought at about today's price¶
CEO Lip-Bu Tan bought ~$10M of stock at $95 on August 11. That is the largest open-market purchase in the dataset, at roughly where the stock trades now. The CFO also bought at $42.50 in January. Insiders put real money in near these levels.
5. Preempting the bear¶
"46.9x forward P/E is too rich." That multiple sits on depressed margins (40% gross against 55% in FY21) and revenue (~$57B TTM against $79B in FY21). Forward EPS is $2.09 against –$2.12 TTM, so the multiple reflects an earnings inflection, not a mature earner. The business is already showing operating leverage, and the stock is 31% below its high.
"The Q2 net loss was –$11.0B." This is the bear's best point, and I won't dodge it. Operating income was positive $1.8B, so the loss came from roughly $12.8B of below-the-line items. The tools don't say what they were. I'd want the 10-Q footnotes before I'd defend the balance sheet. The same applies to the $23.9B equity drop and the $8.8B jump in current liabilities. But a below-the-line charge alongside improving operating results, cash flow and margins is a very different thing from an operating collapse. If it's non-cash or non-recurring, TTM EPS badly understates earnings power.
"Dilution is up ~17%." That is real, and it funded a capital-intensive turnaround. With positive FCF in H1 FY26 and a net financing outflow in Q2, the need to keep issuing looks smaller going forward.
"Rates could hurt long-duration names." True, and the Oct 28–29 FOMC is a binary event. But 68% of the market expects a hold, no cuts are priced for 2026 (97%), and a lot of bad news is already in the price.
6. Near-term catalysts¶
- TSMC earnings are imminent, and AI demand and US-fab commentary are in focus.
- Intel Q3 earnings are likely around late October (date unconfirmed). The test is whether the 40% gross margin and positive operating income hold.
- A cooler PPI on Oct 15 could start a relief rally in a heavily oversold sector.
7. What would change my mind¶
- The Q2 below-the-line charges turn out to be recurring cash costs.
- Gross margin rolls back under 38% in Q3.
- A monthly close below 74.34 breaks the long-term uptrend.
Until then, I see a re-accelerating, increasingly cash-generative business at a sector-driven drawdown, with a CEO who bought at $95. The bear needs to explain why the operating trend is wrong, because the price action alone doesn't show that.
Data caveats: the Oct 14 bar may not be final, the Q2 balance sheet items above are unexplained in the tools, and the earnings date is unconfirmed. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: Fair Hits, but the Slope Is Intact
Several of your corrections hold up, so I'll start with those.
What I concede¶
- "Gross margin up three quarters in a row" was wrong. Q4 FY25 (derived) was ~36.2%. The accurate version is 36.2% → 39.4% → 40.4%, two steps up after a dip.
- The operating income swing was overstated. Normalizing Q1's ~$3.8B of excess opex, the step from Q1 to Q2 is about +$1.1B, not +$4.9B. TTM operating income is ~–$77M, so the inflection is one quarter old.
- The sentiment read was thin. "Capitulation" rested on ~90 minutes of 30 messages, and 67% of the labeled tags were bullish. I'm dropping it.
- I'm not calling a bottom. Weekly and daily SuperTrends are down, the MACD histogram is still negative, OBV is down 21.6%, and there was no washout volume.
- I overreached on PPI and TSMC as catalysts. If good news gets sold in this tape, neither is dependable.
What the corrections don't change¶
1. The step-up is real on a basis with no comp. One fix first: Q2 FY25 wasn't the weakest revenue quarter. Q1 FY25 was ($12.67B vs $12.86B). Q2 FY25 was weakest on margin. The easy-comp argument also only touches the YoY figure. Sequentially, revenue rose from $13.58B to $16.13B, or +18.8%, against a plateau.
Opex was $5.0B, $4.5B, $4.4B and $4.7B in the four clean quarters (derived). Q2's revenue therefore came with flat costs. Gross profit rose $1.16B QoQ and normalized operating income rose about $1.1B, which is nearly full flow-through. At ~40% gross margin and flat opex, each extra $1B of quarterly revenue is ~$1.6B of annual operating income.
2. The charges are a pattern, but the big number is one quarter. Net income minus operating income, by quarter (my arithmetic), was:
| Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| –$0.5B | +$0.3B | +$3.4B | –$1.2B | –$0.6B | –$12.8B |
The five other quarters net to +$1.4B. Q2 FY26 alone is ~85% of your –$15.0B cumulative loss. That makes it an outlier and not a run rate, but I don't know that it's non-cash. The $23.9B equity drop is the open question.
I disagree that this gets "answered after you've bought." The June-quarter 10-Q is already public. The standard 40-day deadline from June 27 falls around Aug 6 (my inference; the filing date isn't in the tools), so it was almost certainly out when the CEO bought on Aug 11. He had the footnotes we're missing.
3. Cash flow is better read in halves. Quarterly OCF is noisy, at $1.1B in Q1 and $7.0B in Q2. H1 FY26 OCF was $8.1B against $2.9B in H1 FY25 (derived), and OCF minus capex was +$1.9B against –$5.9B. I can't separate working capital, and you may be right that it helped Q2. But Q1 was depressed too, and the half-year smooths both.
Q2 capex fell to $2.6B from $3.6B while revenue hit the dataset high, so the growth came off installed capacity. Your tension between lower capex and a foundry ramp is fair. If a ramp needs capex to re-accelerate, FCF will show it, so I'll watch capex against revenue in Q3.
Your –$44.3B vs +$32.3B funding history is accurate, but it describes the past. Financing went from +$11.6B in FY25 to –$1.2B and –$7.3B in the last two quarters. I don't know what the outflow was. It was still a use of cash and not a raise.
4. Valuation is a bet on a second step, and I'll size it. For ~$11B of net income at ~15% tax and opex flat at $4.7B, Intel needs roughly $19–20B of quarterly revenue at 40–42% gross margin (my arithmetic, with those assumptions). That is back near FY21's revenue level, though not its 55% margin, so your 27x FY21 test overstates what's required. Q2 annualizes to $64.5B, 82% of FY21 revenue, and the next ~$3B per quarter is one more Q2-sized step.
You're right that TTM revenue is only +8% while the stock is up 2.75x, so the re-rating has been mostly multiple. But TTM lags a business whose latest quarter is 18.8% above the prior one. The stock is also 30% below its June 22 close while the reported numbers improved.
5. Macro is the exposure, and it cuts both ways. You're right that a 30% hike probability isn't priced. My narrower claim is that the 23% drop came with no Intel-specific disclosure in the headlines. It coincided with SOXX's seven straight losing sessions and a 15pp jump in hike odds. The price tells us the discount rate moved, not that Q2 was bad. A beta of 2.23 also means a stabilizing tape is rewarded disproportionately.
6. The CEO purchase has limits, but your three don't hold. - 0.002% of market cap is the wrong denominator. It was fresh cash, ~10% of the ~$102M value of his award stake, at 4x his $23.96 award price. - I agree it doesn't time bottoms. My claim is that he was comfortable at ~$95 after seeing the numbers. - "No buys during the drop" tells us little. The decline began Sep 24, right at quarter-end, when trading windows typically close (a general practice, not in the tools).
How I'd own it¶
The daily ATR is ~5.8%, so I'd size small and stage entries. I'd add on a reclaim of 103.49, a daily TD 9 or z-score at or below –2, or a Q3 print that confirms Q2. On your own levels, the 200-day at 84.00 is –14%, and the 127.39 swing high is +30%. Those are levels, not probabilities.
Tightened tripwires¶
You called mine generous, so here are tighter ones: - Q3 gross margin below 39%, which gives back both quarters of gain. - Revenue below ~$14.9B, which round-trips more than half the step-up. - A new charge that proves cash and recurring, or capex rising faster than revenue. - A daily close below 84.00, then 81.79 (the July low), instead of waiting for 74.34.
We agree on the test, since your conditions 2 and 3 are close to my base case if Q2's cost structure holds. The disagreement is whether to wait for the print. If Q3 confirms, the price will likely already reflect it. If it doesn't, the tripwires above cap the mistake.
Caveats: "derived" and "my arithmetic" figures are not tool-reported. The 10-Q filing date and trading-window timing are inferences. The Oct 14 bar may not be final, the Q3 date is unconfirmed, and the news is headline-only. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: The Thesis Holds, but the Entry Gets Gated
You caught real errors, and I found one you didn't. Then I'll say where I still disagree and what I'd do differently.
What I concede¶
- The 85% was a mismatch. I divided the $12.8B op-to-net gap by the $15.0B cumulative net loss. The like-for-like figure is your 73% ($11.0B of $15.0B).
- "Four clean quarters" is four of six. Opex spiked in two of the last six quarters ($6.7B and $8.5B). A big charge roughly one quarter in three means "no new charge" can't be my only case. My flat-cost read of Q2 rests on the $4.4–5.0B history, not on my Q1 normalization, which assumed the answer.
- The cash walk doesn't show self-funding. FCF of $1.9B covered about 22% of $8.5B in financing outflows. I'm dropping "self-funding." The narrower claim left is that net financing was an outflow in both quarters and H1 OCF minus capex turned positive.
- My tripwires were thesis-failure lines. At $14.9B revenue, 39% gross margin and $4.7B opex, operating income is ~$1.1B, a fraction of what 47x needs. I fix this below.
- My add-triggers hadn't fired. A starter at 98.12 did run ahead of my own plan. I fix that below too.
- I overreached on "no Intel-specific disclosure." The headline set starts Oct 7, so it covers only roughly the last 6 of the 14 sessions in the drop. Macro fits the tape, but the tools don't prove it for Sep 24–Oct 6.
- The CEO purchase is one signal, not a tiebreaker. I'll stop leaning on it.
Where I still push back¶
1. The Q2 numbers were public at 127 too. The report and 10-Q had been out for weeks at the Sep 24 high, and nothing in the fundamentals has changed since. On today's $2.09, that price was ~61x and this one is ~47x. "Priced for a full recovery" was a stronger statement two weeks ago. Your reply, that the same factor is still reversing, is the right one, and it's a rates call. Your $73 and $63 cases hold EPS fixed and cut the multiple. That is roughly what a hike looks like, and it is why I size for gaps rather than stops. I also can't tell whether $2.09 has moved since September. That gap is in your argument as much as mine.
2. The revenue requirement is a level at a horizon, not two 18% steps in a row. The tools don't say what period $2.09 covers. Revenue compounded ~4.9% a quarter over the last five quarters (12.67 → 16.13, my arithmetic). Averaging $19–20B takes roughly 4–5% a quarter if $2.09 is FY27, and roughly 7–8% a quarter if it's the next twelve months. So my earlier sizing was too easy for the twelve-month case, and yours is too hard for the FY27 case. The lumpiness is real, since nearly all the growth came in one quarter. If $2.09 is the usual non-GAAP consensus (not stated in the tools), the GAAP revenue needed is lower. But then the "–$2.12 to +$2.09 swing" compares unlike things, and I'll stop using it.
3. The 10-Q is the gate, so read it. It's public, so reading it should come before any position. One hypothesis to check, and it is only a hypothesis: the share price more than doubled in Q2 (66.78 on Apr 23 to 140.94 on Jun 22). If the $12.8B charge and the ~$21B rise in claims against assets are an instrument marked to Intel's own stock, that is non-operating and not a run rate. It would still cost holders through dilution, and the ~17% higher share count already shows some of that. If the item is recurring cash, I'm wrong and out.
4. Gap risk is a sizing problem. Agreed that stops don't cap gaps. If a 24% gap down to ~$75 is the loss I'm underwriting, a 1% portfolio loss budget caps the full position near 4%. Tranche 1 at a third of that costs ~0.3% of the portfolio in that case. The largest gap the technical report flags was up (66.78 → 82.54), though neither of us knows the cause. Gaps run both ways, and sizing handles both.
Revised plan¶
- Read the 10-Q note on the $12.8B item and the equity decline first. If it is recurring cash, or a financing obligation that needs servicing, there is no position.
- Tranche 1 (a third of a ~4% cap) comes only after a trigger: a daily TD 9, z ≤ –2, or a reclaim of 103.49. By the technical report's arithmetic, the 9 completes on closes below 104.70 (Oct 15) and 101.35 (Oct 16). It fires on further weakness, not on a bounce.
- Print rules replace the 14.9/39 lines.
- Q3 operating income ≥ Q2's $1.8B, no new charge, and OCF minus capex positive without a payables lift: add tranche 2.
- $1.1–1.8B: hold, no adds.
- Below $1.1B, or any recurring cash charge: exit.
- Macro: a hike on Oct 28–29 cuts my size, not the thesis. A close below 84.00, then 81.79, ends the thesis.
Where we still differ¶
We agree on the gates: the footnotes, Q3 margins, and FCF without a working-capital lift. We also agree the multiple is a rates exposure. The remaining question is whether a third of a 4% position, sized for a ~24% gap, is worth carrying through a two-week event cluster. You'd say a missed up-gap is cheap next to a gap through the stops. At this size, the gap-through costs ~0.3% of the portfolio and the miss costs a third of the position's upside. That is a sizing judgment, and reasonable people can land on either side.
The business case is intact. Revenue rose 18.8% QoQ on flat opex, incremental gross margin was ~45%, and H1 FCF turned positive. The open item is a document we can read today. I'd read it, wait for a trigger, and let the print decide the second tranche.
Caveats: "derived" and "my arithmetic" figures are not tool-reported. The basis and horizon of $2.09, the Q3 date, and the cause of the Q2 charge are unknown. The share-price-linked hypothesis is untested. The Oct 14 bar may not be final. Bull Analyst: # Bull Final: Adopt the Rules, Keep the Thesis
You found real leaks in my plan. I rechecked your arithmetic before replying, and it holds: the +6.7% needed to break the TD sequence, the 1.5% median, the ~40x and ~39x multiples at 84.00 and 81.79, and the 41.9% summer drawdown. One difference: on your 1.5%-a-quarter case I get $1.43–$1.65 of EPS on your assumptions, not $1.55–$1.70. That makes the shortfall 21–32% instead of 20–25%. It favors you, and I'm not disputing the direction.
What I concede¶
- The entry gate opens on the default path. Closes below 104.70 (Oct 15) and 101.35 (Oct 16) complete the 9, and the z-score is one down day from –2. The 9 can even complete on a bounce to ~101, which is above today's close. The triggers set timing. They don't wait for evidence, and they don't keep me out of the Oct 28–29 cluster.
- The tranche 2 rule fires on a flat quarter. $16.1B at 40.4% gross margin and $4.71B opex gives $1.8B of operating income (my arithmetic). I adopt your threshold: revenue ≥ ~$17B and operating income ≥ ~$2.2B. A flat Q3 means hold, with no add.
- My exit lines are thesis stops, not valuation floors. 84.00 is still ~40x $2.09, and I won't claim a floor under 47x.
- Tranche 1 is partly a beta trade. If the FOMC holds, a 2.23-beta stock that fell 23% in 14 sessions is the mechanism. I'll label and size it that way.
- $2.09 needs a second step. On your assumptions (5.2B shares, 15% tax, flat opex, no interest or other items), it needs ~$7.9B of quarterly gross profit against Q2's $6.5B, about +21% (my arithmetic).
Where I still push back¶
1. The requirement is gross profit, and the horizon is unknown. Your median test holds margin at 40–42%, so it leaves out the margin path. Revenue needed for $7.9B of gross profit (my arithmetic):
| Gross margin | Quarterly revenue needed |
|---|---|
| 40.4% | ~$19.6B |
| 42% | ~$18.8B |
| 44% | ~$18.0B |
| 46% | ~$17.2B |
Gross profit grew from $4.67B to $6.51B over the last five quarters, about 6.9% a quarter, though one step dominates that. The multiple needs roughly 4–8% a quarter depending on whether $2.09 is an FY27 average or the next four quarters. That is above your median and near the five-quarter pace, so it is plausible, not assured. I also can't claim margin expansion beyond 40.4% as data. It's a hypothesis. We agree Q3 is the test.
2. The "56%" is an assumption stack, not a measured gap. The tools don't give interest, other income, or the basis of $2.09 (GAAP or adjusted, and which period). The gap between operating and net income has run from +$3.4B to –$12.8B in a single quarter, and it can move either way. I read your figure as "well short on these assumptions," not a point estimate. That doesn't rescue the multiple.
3. The summer drawdown cuts both ways. The 41.9% drop to 81.88 was followed by a 55.6% rise to 127.39 in eight weeks (my arithmetic). I'm not using that as a directional argument. It supports your case for small sizing and mine for not ruling out sharp upside gaps.
Final plan¶
- Gate 0: read the 10-Q note on the ~$12.8B item and the equity decline. It's the only gate that isn't price-based. If it isn't read before a trigger fires, there is no position. If it shows a recurring cash charge or a future cash settlement, there is no position.
- Tranche 1 is cut to a quarter of a ~4% cap (~1%), taken on a trigger (TD 9, z ≤ –2, or a 103.49 reclaim). It is a rates-relief position with an option on Q2 repeating. A hike on Oct 28–29 exits it, instead of just cutting size.
- Tranche 2 uses your thresholds. I add on revenue ≥ ~$17B, operating income ≥ ~$2.2B, gross margin ≥ 40%, opex near $4.7B, no new charge, OCF minus capex positive without a payables lift, and capex growing no faster than revenue.
- Hold or exit.
- A flat print ($16B, $1.8B) is a hold with no add.
- Operating income under $1.1B, or any recurring cash charge, exits tranche 1.
- A daily close below 84.00, then 81.79, ends the thesis.
Where we land¶
We agree on most of this: - Q2 was real: revenue, gross margin and H1 cash flow all improved. - The multiple prices a second step, not just a repeat of Q2. - The footnote and the Q3 operating line decide the thesis. - At 47x, the stock is a rates exposure.
The remaining gap is a ~1% starter, bought on weakness, ahead of a two-week event cluster. If Q3 confirms, you give up some upside by waiting. If it doesn't, I take a gap through my stops. At this size neither outcome is large, so it's a sizing judgment, and I wouldn't call you wrong for passing. My view is that the thesis is intact, the entry should be staged, and the second tranche should be earned on the print.
What would make me more bullish: a clean 10-Q read, Q3 revenue at or above ~$17B with operating income at or above ~$2.2B, and OCF minus capex positive without a working-capital lift.
What exits me: any recurring cash charge, operating income below $1.1B, a hike on Oct 28–29, or a close below 84.00 and then 81.79.
Caveats: "derived" and "my arithmetic" figures are not tool-reported. The tax rate, share count and the basis and horizon of $2.09 are assumptions. The 10-Q contents, the Q3 date and the cause of the Q2 step-up are unknown. Sources differ on the FOMC dates (Oct 28–29 in the prediction-market report, Oct 27–28 in a retail post). The news is headline-only, and the Oct 14 bar may not be final. Bull Analyst: # Bull Final Reply: Tighter Exit, Time-Stopped Starter, Same Thesis
I rechecked your table. The run-rate EPS figures ($0.72, $1.18, $1.44, $2.09) and the multiples (136x, 83x, 68x, 47x) hold on your assumptions. The six-quarter sums also hold: operating income –$3.55B and net income –$15.03B. Most of your four leaks are real, so I'll fix them before defending what's left.
What I concede¶
1. I re-adopted a line I'd retired. I called $14.9B revenue and 39% gross margin a thesis-failure line, then used the same ~$1.1B operating income as my exit. That leaves a $1.1–2.2B hold band, and as you say, it covers prints 31–66% below what 47x needs. New exit rule: Q3 operating income below Q2's $1.8B, without a one-off explanation, exits. A flat print stays a hold with no add. The step-up has to at least persist, or I'm out.
2. The margin shortcuts need margins we haven't seen. Annual gross margin was 42.6% in FY22, 40.0% in FY23, 32.7% in FY24 and 34.8% in FY25. No quarter shown is above 40.4%, so I'll stop relying on the 44–46% rows of my table. Q2's incremental gross margin was ~45% (1,162 / 2,551). Holding that, $2.09 needs ~$7.9B of quarterly gross profit and roughly $19.2B of revenue (my arithmetic). That is +$3.1B on Q2, slightly bigger than Q2's own +$2.55B step. My earlier "one more Q2-sized step" was a bit generous.
3. Recurring charges undercut any forward EPS. Only two of six quarters had neither an opex spike nor a swing above $2B. I won't underwrite $2.09 as clean. But this argues for Gate 0, which is already in my plan. It isn't a reason to ignore the plan.
4. The FOMC payoff is convex. A ~1% position earns a small gain 68% of the time and risks a larger loss 30% of the time, and my hike exit would execute after the gap. I won't defend carrying that through the decision.
Where I still push back¶
The run-rate table compares a quarter to a forward year. You flagged that yourself, so here is what the add rule does. If $2.09 is a next-twelve-month figure averaging ~$3.2B a quarter, one path is Q3 at $2.2B, then roughly +$0.6–0.8B each quarter. At ~45% incremental margin that is $1.3–1.8B of added revenue per quarter, or about $21–22B by mid-FY27 (my arithmetic). That is steep, and it's the 7–8% a quarter I flagged earlier. But $2.2B in Q3 is the minimum first step on that path. My add threshold isn't arbitrary, and it earns the second tranche only if the ramp starts.
The operating step is still real. Revenue rose 18.8% QoQ with opex inside its $4.4–5.0B clean-quarter range. Incremental gross margin was ~45%, and H1 OCF minus capex swung from –$5.9B to +$1.9B. The stock is 30% below its June 22 close and 23% below Sep 24, on reported numbers that haven't changed. We agree the multiple was the thing that moved. We also agree the technicals don't show it finished: the MACD histogram is still deepening and OBV is down 21.6%.
The fix for your starter objection¶
Your best point was that tranche 1 isn't the turnaround thesis. It's a relief trade bought before the footnote, the FOMC and the print. So I'll size and label it that way:
| Step | Rule |
|---|---|
| Gate 0 | Read the 10-Q note on the ~$12.8B item and the equity decline. If it isn't read, there is no position. A recurring cash charge or a future cash settlement also means no position. |
| Tranche 1 | At most ~1%, bought only on a trigger (TD 9, z ≤ –2, or a 103.49 reclaim). Flat at the Monday Oct 26 close, before either cited FOMC date (Oct 27–28 or Oct 28–29). It never goes through the FOMC. |
| Tranche 2 (thesis capital) | Bought only after the print: revenue ≥ ~$17B, operating income ≥ ~$2.2B, gross margin ≥ 40%, opex near $4.7B, no new charge, OCF minus capex positive without a payables lift, and capex growing no faster than revenue. A hike on the FOMC cuts its size. |
| Hold, no add | Operating income $1.8–2.2B. |
| Exit | Operating income below $1.8B without a one-off, a recurring cash charge, or a close below 84.00 and then 81.79. |
This removes the event-cluster exposure you objected to. All thesis capital waits for the footnote and the print. What's left of our disagreement is whether a ≤1% trade between a trigger and Oct 26 is worth running. Passing on it is defensible.
Where we land¶
We agree on Q2: revenue, margin and H1 cash flow improved. We agree the multiple prices a second step at least as large as the first, and that the footnote and the Q3 operating line decide the thesis. We agree 47x makes this a rates exposure.
The cost of your discipline is the one you accepted: if Q3 confirms, I may buy after a gap. The stock went up 23.6% on Apr 24 and 55.6% in eight weeks this summer, so that cost can be large. I'll pay it before I pay 47x for a document neither of us has read.
What would make me more bullish: a clean 10-Q read, then Q3 revenue ≥ ~$17B with operating income ≥ ~$2.2B and OCF minus capex positive without a working-capital lift.
What would make me more bearish: a recurring cash charge, operating income below $1.8B, a hike, or a close below 84.00.
Caveats: "my arithmetic" figures are not tool-reported. The tax rate (15%), share count (~5.2B) and the basis and horizon of $2.09 are assumptions. The 10-Q contents, the Q3 date and the cause of the Q2 step-up are unknown. The weekday and FOMC dates come from the sentiment and prediction-market reports and differ by source. The news is headline-only, and the Oct 14 bar may not be final.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for INTC at $98: A Full-Recovery Multiple on One Good Quarter
The bull was candid about the weekly SuperTrend and the –$11.0B loss, and I'll return the favor. Q2 revenue and gross margin were good. The problem is that the price assumes far more than one good quarter, and several of the bull's framings are cleaner than the data.
1. One quarter isn't an inflection¶
- Revenue was flat for three quarters, then stepped up once. It ran $13.65B (Q3 FY25), ~$13.67B (Q4, derived), $13.58B (Q1 FY26), then $16.13B. The bull's "+2.8%, +7.2%, +25.4%" skips Q4.
- The +25.4% YoY compares against Q2 FY25, the weakest revenue quarter shown ($12.86B), which also had a 27.5% gross margin.
- The tools have no segment data. The bull's "if the foundry ramps" is a conditional, and nothing here attributes the jump to foundry or shows it repeating.
- "Gross margin up three quarters in a row" isn't what the data shows. The sequence is 38.2% → ~36.2% (Q4, derived) → 39.4% → 40.4%. That is two increases after a dip.
- The "swing from –$3.1B to +$1.8B" is flattered by Q1. Q1 implied opex was ~$8.5B against ~$4.7B in Q2, so about $3.8B of that quarter was charges. Normalized Q1 operating income was roughly +$0.6–0.7B (my arithmetic), so the real step is about $1B, not $4.9B.
- Operating income is still near zero on any trailing view. H1 FY26 operating income was –$1.34B and TTM is about –$77M.
2. The "one-time" charges keep coming¶
Charges have shown up in Q2 FY25 (27.5% gross margin, –$3.2B operating loss), Q1 FY26 (~$3.8B of excess opex) and Q2 FY26 (~$12.8B below the operating line). Net income over the last six quarters was –$0.8B, –$2.9B, +$4.1B, –$0.6B, –$3.7B and –$11.0B, a cumulative –$15.0B.
The balance sheet makes it worse: - Equity fell $23.9B in one quarter, against an $11.0B net loss. - Equity is down 23% in six months, from $114.3B to $87.5B. - Total assets fell only $2.9B, so claims against those assets rose by roughly $21B (my arithmetic). Whether that is liabilities or non-controlling interests, the tools can't say. - Current liabilities rose $8.8B, the current ratio fell from 2.31 to 1.60, and cash dropped $4.4B.
The bull's first "what would change my mind" is that the charges turn out to be recurring cash costs. I don't know that they are. But a $518.7B market cap is underwriting an "if" that gets answered after you've bought.
3. Cash flow: one strong quarter and an unexplained outflow¶
- TTM OCF minus capex is about +$2.8B (my arithmetic; the provider says $4.87B). That is a 0.5–0.9% FCF yield on the market cap.
- Q2 OCF jumped from $1.1B to $7.0B in the same quarter current liabilities rose $8.8B. I can't prove those are connected. But if payables or accruals drove part of it, annualizing it is wrong.
- The bull is using two stories that conflict. Lower capex (~$12.1B TTM against ~$24–26B in FY22–24) is cited as a cash positive, while a foundry ramp is cited as the margin driver. A ramp needs capital.
- The turnaround has been externally funded so far. From FY22 to FY25, OCF minus capex totaled –$44.3B against $32.3B of financing inflows.
- The –$7.3B Q2 financing outflow isn't comfort. Cash still fell $4.4B despite $4.45B of FCF. The tools don't say what the outflow was (debt paydown, a stake buyout or something else), and it sits next to the $24B equity drop. That is a question, not evidence of self-funding.
- Dilution is ~17% on weighted shares YoY (derived). The bull's "need to issue looks smaller" is an inference. It is not in the data.
4. Valuation: the price already pays for the recovery¶
- The stock is up 2.75x in a year (35.63 → 98.12). TTM revenue is only ~8% above FY25 ($52.85B → $57.03B), and operating income is about zero. Most of that return was multiple expansion, which rates compress.
- The multiples are 46.9x forward earnings, 9.1x sales, ~23x TTM gross profit and 5.65x book.
- Forward EPS of $2.09 on ~5.1–5.3B shares is roughly $11B of net income. Q2 operating income annualized is about $7.2B, before interest and tax. Consensus needs a lot better than the best quarter in the dataset, held for a year.
- The bull says depressed margins excuse the multiple, so test that. Restore FY21 in full: $79.0B revenue at a 24.6% operating margin is $19.5B of operating income. The current market cap is ~27x that (my arithmetic; ignores net debt, interest, taxes and the higher share count). The price already assumes a complete return to peak economics, and that still isn't cheap.
5. "It's just macro" describes the risk¶
- Beta is 2.23 and the stock trades at 47x forward. Macro isn't an excuse for that position. It is the exposure.
- The market hasn't priced the bad outcome. The FOMC hike probability is 30%, up 15pp in a week, and 97% say no cuts in 2026. "Bad news is already in the price" holds for a 68% hold. It doesn't hold for a hike.
- The bull's argument works in both directions. ASML's strong print didn't stop chips from falling, and Intel's GPU news didn't help the stock. If good news doesn't register in a down tape, a strong TSMC print or a cool PPI isn't a dependable catalyst either. The 175% run was a rising tape with the multiple doing the work, and the same factor is reversing.
- The GPU milestone is early. Customer testing isn't revenue. Headlines also say the CEO concedes "good enough" Chinese models are winning on price and that the market is "refuting" the AI rebrand. These are headline-only, but they don't help the AI story.
- Events cluster in about two weeks: PPI on Oct 15, the FOMC on Oct 28–29, and Intel's Q3 report around Oct 29 (unconfirmed).
6. Technicals: "intact" allows a second leg of equal size¶
- Weekly and daily SuperTrends are both down (stops at 135.20 and 116.44). Price is below the 10 EMA and 50 SMA, and 127.39 was a lower high than 140.94.
- The monthly stop is 24% below. The stock just fell 23% in 14 sessions, so "monthly intact" tolerates another drop of the same size.
- Oversold signals are incomplete:
- The daily z-score is –1.91, not –2, and the weekly is –0.60.
- The TD count is 7. The report infers a 9 would need closes below 104.70 and 101.35, so more selling comes first.
- RSI is 37.9, not oversold.
- The MACD histogram has deepened at every reading, from –0.04 to –2.85.
- OBV is down 21.6% since 9/24.
- There is no capitulation volume. Today's 102.9M shares is in line with the ~107M average, and today's close was –4.6% (102.81 → 98.12).
- Sentiment evidence is thin. The "capitulation" read rests on 30 StockTwits messages from about 90 minutes of one day, with Reddit missing and confidence rated low. The labeled tags are 67% bullish (8 of 12), with dip-buyers calling for $110–$130 "before ER". That is not a washed-out crowd.
7. The CEO purchase: the bull's best card¶
I'll grant it: ~$10M at $95 on Aug 11, after the quarter ended, so he very likely knew the Q2 numbers. It still has limits: - It is ~0.002% of the market cap. - His 2025 award of 1.04M shares at $23.96 is worth ~$102M today, so $10M is a modest add to a large gain. - The stock traded to 85–88 in late August, so the buy didn't mark a bottom. - No insider buys appear during the 23% drop from 127.39. The 2026 sales were at $99.53 and $118.28. The CFO's buy at $42.50 says nothing about $98.
Where I land¶
At $98 the stock needs a clean Q3, a benign FOMC and a benign 10-Q footnote all at once. The downside path runs through 97.39, 94.52, 91.67 and the 200 SMA at 84.00. This is a risk/reward judgment, not a price target.
The bull's tripwires are generous. Gross margin under 38% allows ~240bp of slippage from today's level. A monthly close under 74.34 allows a 24% loss.
What would change my mind: 1. The 10-Q shows the ~$12.8B below-the-line charge and the ~$21B rise in claims against assets are non-cash and non-recurring. 2. Q3 holds revenue near $16B and gross margin at 40% or better, with opex around $4.7B and no new charges. 3. OCF minus capex stays positive without a working-capital lift. 4. Price reclaims 103.49 and then 116.44 on rising OBV.
Until then, I see a stock priced for a full recovery, on one quarter of evidence and a balance sheet I can't fully read.
Caveats: "derived" and "my arithmetic" figures are not tool-reported. The Oct 14 bar may not be final. The Q3 report date is unconfirmed, and the news is headline-only. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: We Agree on the Test, Not on Paying Before the Answer
You tightened your position and corrected your own errors, so I'll do the same.
What I concede¶
- Q1 FY25 was the weakest revenue quarter ($12.67B vs. $12.86B), not Q2 FY25. That was my error. The +18.8% sequential step is the better number, and I accept it.
- The 10-Q was almost certainly public by Aug 11. Your 40-day arithmetic holds. The filing date isn't in the tools, so this is inference on both sides.
- The trading-window point is fair. If windows were closed through the whole drop, "no insider buys" tells us little.
- My 27x-FY21 test overstated what the price needs. Your $19–20B-a-quarter sizing is the fairer yardstick, so I'll use it.
- Your new tripwires are better than your first set.
1. "Clean quarters" carries a lot of weight¶
| (derived, $B) | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opex | 5.0 | 6.7 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 8.5 | 4.7 |
| Op-to-net gap | –0.5 | +0.3 | +3.4 | –1.2 | –0.6 | –12.8 |
Your "four clean quarters" of opex are four of six. Add the second row and only Q1 FY25 and Q4 FY25 have neither an opex spike nor a swing above $2B. Over six quarters, operating income summed to –$3.6B and below-the-line items to –$11.5B, which gives the –$15.0B.
Two corrections to your read: - The $12.8B is the gap between operating and net income. The Q2 net loss is $11.0B, or 73% of the $15.0B, not 85%. - Strip Q2 FY26 out and the other five quarters still lost $4.0B net. Their "+$1.4B" below-the-line total depends on one +$3.4B quarter. Without it, the other four net –$2.0B.
That line has swung from +$3.4B to –$12.8B. Forward EPS needs it to stay quiet.
The "nearly full flow-through" is also partly built in. Your normalization set Q1's opex equal to Q2's, so flat costs were assumed before they were found. The 4.4–5.0B history is the independent support, and I accept it.
2. The 10-Q is public, which is the problem with the CEO as proxy¶
The question we both call decisive is answerable today, and neither of us has the footnotes. Citing the CEO's purchase says "someone who read it was fine." That is a signal about the document, not the document. The $12.9B of equity decline beyond the net loss and the $8.8B jump in current liabilities are still open. If the footnotes show non-cash and non-recurring, I'll say so. I won't pre-pay for that answer.
On the purchase itself, you're right that I used the wrong denominator. $10M is about 10% of his ~$102M award stake, in fresh cash. But insider signals at this price conflict. Boise sold $4.0M at $99.53 on May 1, and Tan's $95 buy was down 7–10% within weeks (85–88 in late August). No other executive appears as an open-market buyer in the data. Windows likely reopen only after the print, so no insider signal arrives before the event.
3. The cash walk doesn't show self-funding¶
Using H1 FY26 (derived):
| Item | $B |
|---|---|
| OCF | +8.1 |
| Capex | –6.2 |
| FCF | +1.9 |
| Financing | –8.5 |
| Non-capex investing inflows | ≈ +5.5 |
| Change in cash | –1.4 |
FCF covered about a fifth of the financing outflow. Most of the rest came from investing inflows the tools don't identify. Deleveraging with asset-sale proceeds could be fine, but it isn't evidence that operations fund the turnaround. Those inflows also don't recur automatically.
We agree on watching capex against revenue. Q2's capex was 15.8% of revenue against 21.2% TTM, the lowest intensity in the four derived quarters. The next 18–24% of revenue probably won't come at that intensity.
4. Your sizing, my conclusion¶
I accept your sizing: $19–20B a quarter at 40–42% gross margin, with opex flat at $4.7B and no charges. That is another 18–24% on top of Q2's 18.8%. The six quarters on screen contain one sequential gain above 7%, and you're underwriting two in a row.
Then look at what "confirms" earns: - The price is 46.9x the $2.09 forward EPS. If EPS lands exactly there and the multiple holds, the return is zero. - Reaching 127.39 needs $2.71 at 47x, or 61x on $2.09. - At 35x or 30x on $2.09 (illustrative multiples, not forecasts), the stock is ~$73 or ~$63.
The tools don't say whether $2.09 is GAAP or adjusted, or which period. H1 FY26 GAAP EPS is –$2.89, so it clearly isn't this year's GAAP figure. A good Q3 is therefore the base case already in the multiple. Upside needs a beat or a re-rating, while hike odds are rising.
5. The tripwires don't cap the mistake¶
- They are thesis-failure lines, not valuation lines. At the edge of your tripwires, with $14.9B revenue, 39% gross margin and $4.7B opex, operating income is ~$1.1B a quarter, or ~$4.4B annualized. At your 15% tax, $2.09 implies ~$12.9B pre-tax, so you'd hold through a print delivering about a third of what the multiple needs.
- Close-based stops don't cap gap risk. The stock gapped from 66.78 to 82.54 (+23.6%) on Apr 24 on 281M shares. The tools don't give the cause, but the date fits an earnings reaction, so verify that. The same percentage move down from 98.12 is ~$75, below both 84.00 and 81.79.
- The tripwires that matter most are observable only after the print. That includes a recurring charge and capex rising faster than revenue.
You said that if Q3 confirms, the price will already reflect it. Agreed, and that's my point. Waiting costs me an up-gap on a good print. Buying now exposes you to a gap through every stop on a bad one. The Oct 28–29 FOMC, with 30% hike odds, likely lands the same days as the unconfirmed print.
On macro, I agree it cuts both ways. A hold at 68% could trigger a sharp sector relief rally. That is a beta trade, and I'd rather own it at a multiple that doesn't need the discount rate to cooperate.
Finally, none of your own add-triggers has fired: the 103.49 reclaim, a TD 9, or z ≤ –2. Weekly and daily SuperTrends are down, the MACD histogram is still deepening at –2.85, and OBV is down 21.6%. A starter position now comes before any of your signals.
Where I land¶
We agree on what decides this: the footnotes, Q3 margins, and cash flow that doesn't depend on working capital. We differ on timing. All of those resolve within about two weeks, and the price at 47x already assumes they resolve well.
What would change my mind: 1. The 10-Q shows the ~$12.8B charge and the equity decline are non-cash and non-recurring. 2. Q3 holds revenue near $16B and gross margin at 40% or better, with opex near $4.7B and no new charge. 3. OCF minus capex stays positive with capex scaling alongside revenue, and without a payables lift. 4. Price reclaims 103.49, then 116.44, on rising OBV.
What would make me more bearish: a breach of your own tripwires, a hike on Oct 28–29, or a daily close below 97.39 and then 94.52.
Caveats: "derived" and "my arithmetic" figures are not tool-reported. The 10-Q date, trading-window timing, tax rate and the Apr 24 gap's cause are inferences or assumptions. The Q3 date is unconfirmed, and the Oct 14 bar may not be final. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: We Agree on the Document, and the Starter Is the Leak
Your revised plan is much closer to my position than your opening was. You'd read the 10-Q first, buy only after a trigger, let the print decide the second tranche, and call the thesis over below 84. I'll keep this to what's left.
What I concede¶
- "Priced for a full recovery" was truer at 127 than at 98. On $2.09, that was ~61x against ~47x now. My narrower claim is that 47x isn't cheap and the repricing hasn't been shown to be finished.
- I overstated "two 18% steps in a row." Your point about horizon holds. If $2.09 is FY27, the requirement is roughly 4–5% a quarter.
- Your loss math holds. A third of a 4% cap costs ~0.3% of the portfolio in a 24% gap. My objection isn't risk of ruin.
- Your new print rules beat the 14.9/39 lines. Basing them on operating income and cash flow instead of net income is right, and I'll show below why that matters.
- Checking the 10-Q is the right first step. I haven't read it either, and the bear case doesn't depend on its contents. It depends on the price paid before anyone has read it.
Where the revised plan still leaks¶
1. The entry gate opens on the default path. You'd buy tranche 1 on whichever fires first: a TD 9, z ≤ –2, or a reclaim of 103.49. - The technical report infers the 9 completes on closes below 104.70 (Oct 15) and 101.35 (Oct 16). Today's close is 98.12, so it takes a +6.7% close tomorrow to break the sequence. - The daily z-score is –1.91, so one more down day likely reaches –2 (my inference; it depends on the window). - Only the 103.49 reclaim needs strength. - In practice you'd buy on the next weak close, around Oct 16. That is about 12 days before the FOMC and a likely Q3 print. The gate delays entry by two sessions and doesn't hold you out of the event cluster. - The report itself calls a completed 9 "a reversal watch, not a buy signal" and warns that price can walk the lower band.
2. The tranche 2 rule fires on a flat quarter. Q2 opex was ~$4.71B at a 40.4% gross margin. Operating income ≥ $1.8B therefore needs revenue of only ~$16.1B, the same as Q2 (my arithmetic). - $2.09 on ~5.2B shares is ~$11B of net income. At your 15% tax, that is ~$12.8B pre-tax, or ~$3.2B a quarter (my arithmetic, ignoring interest and other items). - A flat print would add at 47x on an operating base ~56% of what the multiple needs. - You conceded that thesis-health rules aren't valuation rules, and this one is the same. I'd add only if revenue is ≥ ~$17B with operating income ≥ ~$2.2B.
3. The 4.9% average hides the median. The five sequential changes since Q1 FY25 were +1.5%, +6.2%, +0.2%, –0.7% and +18.8%. The median is 1.5%. - At 1.5% a quarter, the FY27 average revenue is ~$17.2B. At 40–42% gross margin and flat $4.7B opex, that is ~$1.55–1.70 of EPS (5.2B shares, 15% tax, no interest or other items; illustrative, not a forecast). - That is roughly 20–25% short of $2.09. - $2.09 therefore needs another Q2-sized step, not the average holding. The tools have no segment data, so I can't say what drove Q2 or whether it repeats.
4. The multiple at your exit line is still 40x. 84.00 is ~40x $2.09, and 81.79 is ~39x (my arithmetic). The numbers were public at 127 too, as you said, but then the 23% decline wasn't an information event. It was a multiple move, and nothing shows it ended. Your thesis-ending levels are still above where a de-rating from 47x need stop.
Sizing: we agree on the loss, not the expectancy¶
Twenty-four percent isn't the worst case either. The stock went from 140.94 to 81.88 on closes this summer, a 41.9% drop in about five weeks (my arithmetic). Repeating that from here lands near $57. At your size that still costs about half a point, so I'm not calling it reckless.
My point is about what tranche 1 buys. You said earlier that if Q3 confirms, "the price will likely already reflect it." If so, the pre-print tranche earns little on a good print and gaps on a bad one. The post-print tranche gets the confirmation without the gap. What tranche 1 really buys is a relief-rally trade on a 2.23-beta stock if the FOMC holds, and you've called that multiple a rates exposure. That can be a legitimate trade, but it isn't the turnaround thesis.
On your 10-Q hypothesis¶
It is worth checking, and I have nothing better. If the $12.8B item is marked to Intel's own stock, the stock's ~30% decline from the June 22 close could reverse part of it in Q3. GAAP net income could then look clean for non-operating reasons, so the print should be judged on operating income and operating cash flow, which your rules already do. The same linkage would mean claims on the balance sheet rise with the stock, so part of any rally goes to the counterparty. This is a hypothesis on top of a hypothesis, so I'm not leaning on it.
Where I land¶
I don't dispute Q2. Revenue, gross margin and H1 cash flow all improved. I dispute paying 47x forward before the footnote is read, the FOMC has happened, and Q3 has shown whether the step repeats.
At this point we agree on almost everything. The gap is a ~1.3% starter before the cluster, bought on a trigger that fires on the default path. I'd pass on it and take the confirmation after the print, with the add rule tied to revenue growth and not only to holding Q2.
What would change my mind: 1. The 10-Q shows the ~$12.8B item and the equity decline are non-cash, non-recurring and not a future cash settlement. 2. Q3 shows revenue near or above $17B, gross margin ≥ 40%, opex near $4.7B, operating income ≥ ~$2.2B and no new charge. 3. OCF minus capex stays positive without a payables lift, and capex scales with revenue. 4. Price reclaims 103.49 and then 116.44 on rising OBV.
What would make me more bearish: - A daily close below 97.39, then 94.52. - A hike on Oct 28–29. - Q3 revenue below ~$15B. - A new charge, or capex rising faster than revenue.
Caveats: "derived" and "my arithmetic" figures are not tool-reported. The TD sequence is the technical report's inference. The tax rate, share count and what $2.09 measures are assumptions. The 10-Q contents, the Q3 date and the cause of the Q2 step-up are unknown. The Oct 14 bar may not be final. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final: We Agree on the Rules, and the Disagreement Is the 47x Starter
I rechecked your arithmetic. You're right on the EPS range, and I'll start there.
What I concede¶
- The EPS range is $1.43–$1.65. At ~$17.2B revenue, 40–42% gross margin, $4.71B opex, 15% tax and 5.2B shares, I get $1.42–$1.65. My $1.55–$1.70 was wrong, and the shortfall to $2.09 is 21–32%.
- Gross profit is the right yardstick, and the horizon of $2.09 is unknown. If it is a non-GAAP consensus, which the tools don't say, the GAAP revenue requirement is lower. I'd read my "56%" as "well short on shared assumptions," not a measured gap.
- The summer round trip cuts both ways. The 41.9% drop was followed by a 55.6% rise, so I won't use it directionally.
- Your plan is far better than your opening. Gate 0, a ~1% size, my add thresholds and a hike exit leave a narrow disagreement. You also said passing isn't wrong, and I take that at face value.
Where the final plan still leaks¶
1. Your exit line is the one you already retired. $14.9B × 39% − $4.7B = ~$1.1B. You conceded that line was "a fraction of what 47x needs," then re-adopted $1.1B as the exit. Here is what the hold band means for earnings (my arithmetic: quarter annualized, 15% tax, 5.2B shares, no interest or other items):
| Q3 operating income | Run-rate EPS | Price ÷ run-rate EPS at 98.12 |
|---|---|---|
| $1.1B (your exit) | ~$0.72 | ~136x |
| $1.8B (flat Q2, your "hold") | ~$1.18 | ~83x |
| $2.2B (your add) | ~$1.44 | ~68x |
| ~$3.2B (what $2.09 needs) | $2.09 | ~47x |
Run-rate isn't the same as FY27, so the market can look through a soft quarter. But "hold" covers prints 31–66% below the earnings the multiple is built on. That is a lot of room to give a position bought at 47x.
2. The cheap revenue paths need margins we haven't seen. Your table gets the requirement down to $17–18B only at 44–46% gross margin. - Annual gross margin was 42.6% in FY22, 40.0% in FY23, 32.7% in FY24 and 34.8% in FY25. No quarter shown is above 40.4%, and 44% or better hasn't appeared since FY21. - Gross profit sat in a $4.9–5.3B range for the three quarters before Q2, then jumped to $6.5B. That is one step, not a trend. - The tools have no segment data. Whatever drove Q2 might lift revenue without lifting margin, or the reverse.
You called margin expansion a hypothesis, which is fair. The 4–8% a quarter you say the multiple needs rests on it.
3. Even a non-GAAP $2.09 skips items that keep recurring. Over six quarters, cumulative operating income was –$3.6B and cumulative net income –$15.0B. The charges appeared as opex spikes in Q2 FY25 and Q1 FY26, and as below-the-line swings in Q3 FY25, Q4 FY25 and Q2 FY26. If $2.09 excludes them, it is a clean number from a company that has rarely had a clean quarter.
4. The FOMC payoff is lopsided. Taking Polymarket's odds at face value (68% hold, 30% hike), a hold surprises by about 32 points, while a hike surprises by about 70. The expected value of that bet is roughly neutral by construction, but a ~1% tranche earns a small, frequent gain and risks a rarer, larger loss. Your hike exit then executes after the move. The 2.23 beta and 5.8% ATR make the larger side of that payoff bigger than it looks on a 1% position. Tranche 1 is a rates trade, as you labeled it, and I'd size it as one.
Where I land¶
We agree on Q2: revenue, gross margin and H1 FCF improved. We also agree that the multiple prices a second step, that the 10-Q note and the Q3 operating line decide the thesis, and that at 47x this is a rates exposure.
The remaining gap is a ~1% starter, bought on weakness before the footnote is read and before the FOMC and the unconfirmed ~Oct 29 print. I'd pass and take the confirmation. If Q3 confirms, I give up some upside, and I accept that. Until the gates clear, I'm not a buyer at $98.12.
What would change my mind: 1. The 10-Q shows the ~$12.8B item and the equity decline are non-cash, non-recurring and not a future cash settlement. 2. Q3 shows revenue ≥ ~$17B, gross margin ≥ 40%, opex near $4.7B, operating income ≥ ~$2.2B and no new charge. 3. OCF minus capex stays positive without a payables lift, and capex scales with revenue. 4. Price reclaims 103.49, then 116.44, on rising OBV.
What would make me more bearish: - A daily close below 97.39, then 94.52. - A hike on Oct 28–29. - Q3 revenue below ~$15B. - A new charge, or capex growing faster than revenue.
Caveats: "my arithmetic" figures are not tool-reported. The tax rate, share count and the basis and horizon of $2.09 are assumptions. The 10-Q contents, the Q3 date and the cause of the Q2 step-up are unknown. FOMC odds come from prediction markets only, because FRED was unavailable. The news is headline-only, and the Oct 14 bar may not be final. Bear Analyst: # Bear Reply: The Plan Is Sound Except Where It Rests on a Date Nobody Has Checked
I rechecked your numbers. The ~$19.2B revenue requirement holds: $7.9B of gross profit less Q2's $6.51B is $1.39B, divided by a 45.5% incremental margin, adds ~$3.05B to Q2's $16.13B. Your $2.2B-then-+$0.7B-a-quarter path reaches ~$21.6B by Q2 FY27, so "$21–22B" is right. Both are on shared assumptions and not tool-reported.
What I concede¶
- The FOMC fix works. Flat by the Oct 26 close removes the convex payoff I objected to. Tranche 1 no longer sits through the rates decision.
- $1.8B beats $1.1B as an exit. Requiring the step-up to persist is the right test.
- The dollars at risk are small. At ≤1%, a 24% gap costs ~0.24% of the portfolio and the 41.9% summer drop costs ~0.42%. My objection is about process, not ruin.
- Gate 0 goes further than my own plan. No position until the 10-Q note is read is the right ordering.
- Waiting has a price. The Apr 24 gap (+23.6%) and the 55.6% summer rebound show that missing a confirmed print can be costly. I accept that.
Where the plan still leaks¶
1. The time stop depends on a date neither of us has. The tools don't confirm Intel's Q3 report date. The only hints are Polymarket's Oct 29 resolution date and a retail post saying "before ER." My recollection, which is not in the tools, is that Intel's Q3 reports have landed anywhere in the last week of October. The date decides what tranche 1 is:
| Print date | What tranche 1 is | Problem |
|---|---|---|
| After Oct 26 | A six-session beta trade, flat before any thesis information arrives | No "option on Q2 repeating," and no tested edge for the triggers |
| On or before Oct 26 | A position that carries the print | The gap exposure the plan was built to avoid |
The technical report doesn't support the first case as an edge. It calls a TD 9 "a reversal watch, not a buy signal," says the weekly z-score (–0.60) "offers no deep-discount case," and shows the MACD histogram still deepening. The catalyst lists show nothing scheduled for Oct 16–26 except the unconfirmed print. The date can be checked today, like the 10-Q, so I'd make it Gate 0b.
It also means your hold and exit rows have nothing to act on. If tranche 1 is flat before the print and tranche 2 is bought only after it, the "$1.8–2.2B hold" and "below $1.8B exit" lines govern no capital.
2. "Without a one-off" is an escape hatch. Four of the last six quarters had an opex spike or an operating-to-net swing above $2B. Only Q1 FY25 and Q4 FY25 had neither. A one-off explanation is therefore the base case, and a rule that exempts it will rarely fire. I'd judge Q3 on reported operating income. A charge that needs explaining counts as a miss, unless the 10-Q shows it is non-cash and non-recurring.
3. The tranche 2 thresholds measure thesis health, not price. At $2.2B of operating income, run-rate EPS is ~$1.44, or ~68x at today's price, and a pass would probably gap the stock higher. If the print "passes" but forward EPS stays near $2.09 and the stock is up 15%, you are making the same multiple bet as today at a higher price. I'd add a price leg: add only if forward EPS revises up, and size off the post-print forward P/E, not off "pass or fail" alone. The tools don't show post-print estimates yet, so this is a rule, not a number.
Where I land¶
We now agree on almost everything: - Q2 was real. - The multiple prices a second step. - The 10-Q note and the Q3 operating line decide the thesis. - 47x makes this a rates exposure.
The remaining gap is a ≤1% trade lasting at most six sessions. Taking it is defensible. I'd pass, because it generates no thesis information, rests on triggers the technical report itself discounts, and has a stop whose logic depends on an unchecked date. If I'm wrong, I miss a relief rally on a 68% hold, and I accept that.
What would change my mind: 1. The 10-Q shows the ~$12.8B item and the equity decline are non-cash, non-recurring and not a future cash settlement. 2. Q3 shows revenue ≥ ~$17B, gross margin ≥ 40%, opex near $4.7B and reported operating income ≥ ~$2.2B with no new charge. 3. OCF minus capex stays positive without a payables lift, and capex scales with revenue. 4. Forward EPS revises up, and price reclaims 103.49 and then 116.44 on rising OBV.
What would make me more bearish: - A daily close below 97.39, then 94.52. - A hike at the FOMC. - Q3 revenue below ~$15B. - A new charge, or capex growing faster than revenue. - A 10-Q note showing a future cash settlement.
Caveats: "my arithmetic" figures are not tool-reported. The 15% tax rate, ~5.2B shares, and the basis and horizon of $2.09 are assumptions. Intel's Q3 date and the recollection about past report dates are unverified. FOMC dates differ by source. The 10-Q contents and the cause of the Q2 step-up are unknown. The news is headline-only, and the Oct 14 bar may not be final.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: This debate converged more than most, so the call comes down to who won the exchanges that still matter. The bull is right that Q2 FY26 was a real operating step: revenue rose 18.8% QoQ to $16.13B, gross margin reached 40.4%, opex stayed inside its $4.4–5.0B clean-quarter range, incremental gross margin was about 45%, and H1 OCF minus capex swung from -$5.9B to +$1.9B. The bull is also right that much of the 23% slide from 127.39 looks like a sector and rates de-rating (seven straight SOXX down days, hike odds up 15pp) rather than an Intel-specific disclosure. The CEO's ~$10M buy at $95, after the 10-Q was likely public, is a genuine signal. The bear won most of the remaining contested points, and the bull conceded them one by one. 1) One quarter is not an inflection. Sequential revenue changes were +1.5%, +6.2%, +0.2%, -0.7% and +18.8%, a 1.5% median. TTM operating income is about zero. 2) Charges recur. Four of six quarters had an opex spike or an operating-to-net swing above $2B, and six-quarter net income was -$15.0B. The ~$12.8B below-the-line hit and the ~$21B rise in claims against assets (equity down $23.9B on an $11.0B loss) are unexplained in our data. 3) FCF of $1.9B covered only about 22% of $8.5B of H1 financing outflows, so the turnaround is not self-funding yet. 4) At 46.9x forward EPS of $2.09, the price already assumes a second step. On shared assumptions that needs about $19.2B of quarterly revenue at Q2's incremental margin, and a flat repeat of Q2 is only about 83x run-rate EPS. A good Q3 is the base case already in the multiple. 5) Beta is 2.23 and daily ATR about 5.8%. Daily and weekly SuperTrends are down, the MACD histogram is still deepening, and OBV is down 21.6%. Gap risk runs through every close-based stop, and the event cluster is PPI on Oct 15, an FOMC with 30% hike odds on Oct 27–29, and a likely late-October Q3 print whose date is unconfirmed. The bull's own final plan conceded the decisive point: no thesis capital until the 10-Q note is read and Q3 prints, and any starter must be flat before the FOMC. Once both sides agree thesis money should not sit through the next two weeks at 47x, the right stance for a standard allocation is to carry less of it, not to hold full weight. This is not a Sell. The operating improvement is real, the stock has already de-rated from about 61x to 47x, and a clean 10-Q plus a Q3 at or above $17B revenue and $2.2B operating income would justify rebuilding. The call is Underweight: trim into the event cluster and re-earn the weight on evidence. Missing from our data: the 10-Q contents, the confirmed Q3 date, whether $2.09 is GAAP or adjusted and for which period, segment data, and the cause of the Q2 step-up.
Strategic Actions: 1) Target sizing: cut to about 50% of a standard INTC allocation through the event cluster (PPI Oct 15, FOMC Oct 27–29, Q3 print likely late October and unconfirmed). Do not initiate new positions at $98. 2) Execution: the daily signals are stretched (z -1.91, TD count 7, price at the lower Bollinger band 97.39), so don't dump the whole trim into the hole. Sell about half the trim now. Sell the rest into any bounce toward 101–104.70, and complete it by Oct 26 regardless. If the stock closes below 94.52 before then, finish the trim immediately. 3) Gate 0, today: pull the June-quarter 10-Q note on the ~$12.8B below-the-line item, the $23.9B equity decline and the ~$21B rise in claims against assets. Gate 0b, today: confirm Intel's Q3 report date. If the note shows a recurring cash charge, or a liability that settles in cash, go to Sell and cut to 0–25% of standard. If it shows a non-cash, non-recurring item (for example the bull's hypothesis of an instrument marked to Intel's own stock), stay at about 50% into the print without adding pre-FOMC, and judge Q3 on operating income and operating cash flow rather than GAAP net income. 4) No tactical relief trade. The bull's ≤1% trigger-based starter generates no thesis information and relies on signals (a TD 9) that the technical report calls a reversal watch, not a buy. 5) FOMC: a hike cuts the position to about 25–35% of standard. A hold is no reason to add before the print. 6) Rebuild rules after Q3: return to a full standard allocation in two to three tranches only if all of these hold: revenue at or above ~$17B, gross margin at or above 40%, opex near $4.7B, reported operating income at or above ~$2.2B with no new charge (an explained charge counts as a miss unless shown to be non-cash and non-recurring), OCF minus capex positive without a payables lift, and capex growing no faster than revenue. Also require forward EPS to revise up, and size the rebuild off the post-print forward P/E rather than pass or fail alone. If price gaps up sharply on the print without estimate revisions, rebuild only partially. 7) Flat print (operating income $1.8–2.2B, revenue near $16B): stay at about 50%, no adds. Operating income below $1.8B, revenue below ~$15B, a new charge, or capex outgrowing revenue: cut to 0–25%. 8) Hard technical floors: a daily close below 84.00 (the 200-day SMA), then 81.79 (the July low), ends the thesis, so exit to zero. A reclaim of 103.49, then 116.44, on rising OBV, combined with a clean print, supports moving back toward full weight. 9) Budget for gaps, not stops. The stock has moved 23.6% in one session and fell 41.9% in about five weeks this summer, so size the residual 50% position so that a 25–40% gap is an acceptable portfolio loss. The trader and portfolio manager should apply these percentages to actual holdings.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The research plan's Underweight maps to a Sell sized as a partial trim. Q2 operating improvement is real, but one quarter is not an inflection, charges have recurred, FCF covers only about 22% of financing outflows, and 46.9x forward EPS already prices in a second step. The technicals agree: weekly and daily SuperTrends are down, the MACD histogram is still deepening, OBV is down 21.6% since 09-24, and ATR is about 5.8% of price. The PPI on Oct 15, the FOMC on Oct 27-29 and an unconfirmed late-October Q3 print make carrying full weight through the event cluster poor risk/reward. The daily setup is stretched (z -1.91, TD 7, price at the 97.39 lower band), so I would not dump the whole trim at the low. Missing from the data: the 10-Q note on the ~$12.8B below-the-line item, the confirmed Q3 date, and whether the $2.09 forward EPS is GAAP or adjusted.
Entry Price: 103.49
Stop Loss: 94.52
Position Sizing: I don't know the current holdings, so apply these percentages to the actual position. Cut to about 50% of a standard INTC allocation and open no new positions at 98. Sell about half of the trim now and the rest into a bounce toward 101-104.70 (103.49 is the 50 SMA), finished by Oct 26. A daily close below 94.52 means finishing the trim immediately. A daily close below 84.00 (200 SMA), then 81.79, means exiting to zero. Cut to 0-25% of standard if the 10-Q shows a recurring cash charge or the Q3 print misses. A rate hike cuts it to about 25-35%. Size the residual so a 25-40% gap is an acceptable portfolio loss, because ATR of 5.65 makes tight stops unreliable.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Neither of you has spoken yet, so I'll open and take your likely objections head-on.
People hear "aggressive" and assume "long." It really means taking the side with the better asymmetry and acting on it decisively. INTC has gone from 35.63 to 98.12 in a year, with a beta of 2.23. It has also just shown us its tails: 140.94 on June 22 to 81.88 on July 29, a 42% drop in about five weeks. Then it rallied 56% to 127.39 and has since fallen 23% in 14 sessions. When the plan says to size the residual so a 25-40% gap is acceptable, that's just the last four months of tape. Standing pat at full weight through PPI tomorrow, Warsh at midday, and a late-October FOMC with hike odds at 30% after a 15-point weekly jump, then a Q3 print with no confirmed date, is the passive choice dressed up as conviction.
To the conservative: you'll say the evidence is bearish enough to exit entirely. The weekly SuperTrend is down, the MACD histogram has deepened for more than a week, and OBV is down 21.6%. At the same price as September 14, RSI is 38 versus 50 then. I agree with all of that, which is why we're cutting. But going to zero here means selling at the lower Bollinger band, with a daily z-score of -1.91 and a TD count of 7, on a bar that may not even be final. Today's volume has full-digit precision, which suggests the data was pulled mid-session. You'd also be walking away from a real operating story:
- Revenue was up 25.4% year over year to $16.1B.
- Gross margin has risen three straight quarters to 40.4%.
- Operating income turned positive at $1.8B.
- Q2 operating cash flow minus capex was about +$4.45B.
- The CEO put roughly $10M in at $95.
The plan's answer is a staged exit. If you hold a standard allocation, sell about a quarter of it now and the rest of the trim into a bounce toward 101-104.70. A half-weight seat stays for the upside, and the 94.52, 84 and 81.79 triggers take us lower if the tape demands it.
I'll concede one thing you may raise. 94.52 is under one ATR from here, and ATR is 5.65. On a full position, that stop would be noise bait. But it's a daily-close trigger to accelerate a trim on a position we already want smaller, not a stop on the whole thesis. Getting hit costs a few points of timing on a portion.
To the neutral: your case is that the long-term structure is intact, with the monthly SuperTrend up and price 14% above the 200 SMA, and that fundamentals are turning, so hold. The monthly signal flips only on a close below 74.34, about 24% under here. A signal that tells you the trend broke after you've lost a quarter of the position isn't risk management. The weekly SuperTrend, which the technical report treats as primary, is already down, with its stop 27% overhead. The nearest meaningful resistance, the 50 SMA at 103.49, is 5.5% up. The daily SuperTrend flip is 18.7% away. The 200 SMA is 14% below, with event risk stacked in between. That setup isn't neutral.
On "the operating improvement is real," yes, and that's why this is a trim and not an exit. But look at what 46.9x forward EPS rests on. TTM EPS is -$2.12, and we don't know whether the $2.09 forward figure is GAAP or adjusted. A $12.8B gap sits between Q2 operating income and net income, and nothing in the data explains it. Equity fell $23.9B against an $11B loss, current liabilities jumped $8.8B, and weighted shares are up about 17% year over year. Each of those may have a benign explanation, but "maybe benign" on a $518.7B market cap at 9x sales isn't something I want at full weight. Missing information argues for smaller size, not for waiting. The plan already pre-commits a branch: if the 10-Q shows a recurring cash charge, go to 0-25%.
Both of you may also lean on sentiment, with retail saying "5% again?" and "we will never see 100 again," so contrarian buy. The labeled StockTwits tags are 67% bullish, but that's 8 of 12 labels in a 30-message window from one 90-minute stretch, and at least three of the eight bullish tags have no Intel thesis. Real capitulation usually arrives with a volume spike, and today's 102.9M is roughly the 20-day average. The language is capitulating, but the tape isn't.
Notice also how the market is treating good news. ASML printed strong earnings and chips sold off anyway. Intel's 350-watt inference GPU reached customer testing and the stock still fell 2.7%. When good news gets sold, you don't want full size going into the next cluster of binary events.
Where could I be wrong? A soft PPI and a strong TSMC print could squeeze this toward 107-116 quickly, given the stretched daily readings. The plan is built for that. Half the position stays, and we sell the rest into strength, not at the low. I'd rather give up part of a squeeze than carry full weight through a 30% chance of a hike. One caveat: the rate odds come from prediction markets and headlines because the FRED data failed, so the macro read is softer than I'd like.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: Before I answer either of you point by point, I think we've converged more than the tone suggests. All three of us want less than full weight and all three want to keep a seat. The neutral's arithmetic, which I checked, says the whole fight over pace is worth about 1 to 1.5% of a standard allocation. The residual and the unanswered balance-sheet questions are worth five to ten times that. So I'll concede what you've earned and then defend what matters.
Concessions. - The bar is probably final. Posts running past 21:00Z are quoting 98.12, so I'm dropping that argument. My case doesn't need it. - The 10-Q is homework, not a calendar item. I framed it as a later branch, and that was wrong. The Q2 filing is out, so someone should read the three oddities before the weekend: the $12.8B below-the-line item, the $12.9B equity decline beyond the loss, and the $8.8B jump in current liabilities. - A time-stop beats a hard dependency on a bounce. I'll take it, set at October 23 or the session before the Q3 print once someone looks up the date, whichever is earlier. - The plan needs a re-add rule, since the weekly SuperTrend flips at 135.20 and is no use for that. - I need to correct myself on gross margin. I said it rose three straight quarters, and the neutral repeated it. With derived Q4 FY25 at about 36.2%, it's two sequential gains, 36.2 to 39.4 to 40.4. - The conservative is right that Q2 operating cash flow of $7.0B arrived alongside an $8.8B jump in current liabilities. I won't lean on the +$4.45B until the filing says how much was payables timing.
To the conservative. - You say I'm betting on a bounce to 103.49 or 107. The band starts at 101. Today's high was 101.34, and yesterday's close was 102.81. A limit at 101 is about half an ATR away. - "Good news gets sold" argues against carrying full weight into the print. It doesn't argue against a resting order half an ATR above the market. That order needs noise, not good news, and this stock produces 5.8% of it every day. - Your claim that the ladder sells more as it falls, so sell now, proves too much. If a close below 94.52 is the base case and the stock walks to 84, the same logic says you should be at 25% already. Your plan stops at 50% now and 25-35% later for reasons that logic doesn't explain. My ladder is priced against both outcomes. On a bounce, we sell higher. On a break, we sell at most about 4.5% worse on a quarter of the position. - You're fair about slippage on daily-close triggers, but it lands on that quarter slice, about a point of allocation, not on the half we're holding. - You said two of the last four quarters had operating losses around $3B. It's one. Q1 FY26 was -3.1B, and Q2 FY25 is five quarters back. The last four are +0.7, +0.6, -3.1 and +1.8, which is how TTM nets to -$77M. I'll grant that back-to-back large charges, in operating expense in Q1 and below the line in Q2, are why this is a trim and not a hold. - Your 10-14% cap fits "a mandate built around stability," but we were never told the mandate. My rule is that the residual should be the size at which a 40% drop on it is a loss you'd accept. A stricter mandate shrinks it automatically. - Committing now to 25-35% before Q3 "whether or not" the filing is clean throws away the information you asked for. This stock has shown both tails. It rose 56% off the July low and 39% in three weeks in September. You're designing around the left tail while the right tail is the same size.
To the neutral. - Your plan is mine with a third up front instead of a quarter. I'll take the third and work it through the session, so neither the 8:30 PPI nor Warsh at midday picks the price. - Your point that touching both 94.52 and 103.49 is near even odds supports resting orders on both sides. - You'd size the residual so a move to 74.34, about 24%, is tolerable, instead of 40%. That's a looser standard than the plan's, because a smaller assumed loss lets you hold more. The last leg was 42%, and the monthly stop is a trend signal, not a floor. I'd keep the tougher standard. - Your remeasurement idea is plausible but unverified. If the Q2 charge was share-price-linked, Q3 could look very different in either direction. That's one more reason to keep the seat and let the filing set its size. - I agree a clean 10-Q doesn't restore full weight at 46.9x forward EPS. That's why the plan caps the good branch at about half.
Where we still differ. The residual rides the print. The half seat is the bet and the trim is the hedge. If Q3 misses, the lower bands take over after the gap, and that's the price of owning a beta-2.23 name. I accept that on a half seat. The stock also enters the print 23% below where it was three weeks ago. That isn't cheap at 46.9x, but the bar is lower than at 127. A soft PPI and a good TSMC print could squeeze it toward 107-116, and we'd sell the rest into strength.
The plan, as amended. - Before the weekend: read the Q2 10-Q on those three items, confirm the Q3 date, and confirm whether the $2.09 forward EPS is GAAP. - Tomorrow: sell about a third of a standard allocation, worked through the session. - Next tranche: sell roughly another 15% on resting orders at 101-104.70, finishing at the time-stop. - Break trigger: a daily close below 94.52 finishes the trim at the next open. - Residual: about half, held only if the filing shows nothing recurring. A recurring cash charge, a Q3 miss or a hike takes it to the lower bands, and closes below 84 and 81.79 exit. - Re-add: nothing above half until Q3 confirms positive operating income and gross margin near 40%, and price is back above 103.49.
The macro read is softer than I'd like, because the FRED data failed and the rate odds come from prediction markets.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: Before I get to the disagreements, I'll give up what I should. Neutral is right that I overreached on "the bar is lower than at 127." The number Intel has to hit is the same $2.09, and the stock is just 23% cheaper for it, going from about 61x to about 47x. That's a better price, not a lower bar, and I'll drop the wording. He's also right that my "size for a 40% drop" test mixed up two risks. The ladder handles slides and sizing handles gaps, so the right test is a 25% overnight gap on the residual, about twelve points of allocation at half weight and about nine at 37.5%. And Conservative is right that daily-close triggers don't protect against gaps, which is why sizing matters more than the ladder.
Conservative, start with your case for selling more tomorrow, which rests on carrying size through PPI and Warsh. If PPI is at 8:30, it's in the price at the open, before any order of ours fills unless we're trading premarket. Selling half instead of a third tomorrow doesn't hedge PPI at all. It hedges Warsh and what follows, on about a sixth of a standard allocation, and at a 5% move either way that's under one point. That's the pace argument we already agreed was small.
On the balance sheet, you set $35.7B of current liabilities against $12.9B of cash, but current assets are $57.2B, the current ratio is 1.60, and short-term investments aren't in the data. Cash alone is the wrong comparison. I can't tell from the data whether the liability jump is something owed or something already paid, since Q2 also had $7.0B of operating cash flow and a $7.3B financing outflow. That's the reason to read the filing tonight, and it isn't an argument for a deeper cut before reading it. You conceded that pre-committing throws away the information, then rebuilt the pre-commitment with a 35-40% ceiling on a clean read and 25% on a bad one. Ten to fifteen points of difference doesn't let the filing decide much.
You also call the smaller number the safer default. Neutral's arithmetic says the residual dispute is worth about two to three points of allocation in each direction, so a default that costs that much in a squeeze is no safer than one that costs it in a break. It's only safer if you assume the break. On gaps, the largest one the technical report names went up, 24% in April, and the stock also gained 39% in three weeks in September. The 42% drop took five weeks, and the ladder would have cut it along the way. I'm not saying a down-gap can't happen. But "gaps beat the ladder" describes a tail we haven't seen in this file, while the right tail has shown up twice. On the hike, any trigger on a binary event sells after the reaction. The alternative is pre-selling for a 30% event, which costs you in the 68% case. The stock also fell 23% over the same stretch that hike odds jumped 15 points, so some of that premium is already paid.
Neutral, I'm taking your matrix: a third if the filing is explained and non-recurring, half if ambiguous, a quarter or less if it shows a recurring cash charge, with residuals of about 45-50, 35-40 and 25 or less. I'd add two guardrails. If we can't find the answer tonight, that counts as ambiguous, not clean. And the residual should come from a stated rule, not a gut call. Take the loss the book can absorb on a 25% overnight gap and divide by 25%. If twelve points is tolerable, hold half. If it isn't, hold less. We don't know the mandate, so the plan should show the formula and let the holder plug in. Your point that the CEO bought at $95 after the Q2 filing was public is modest support at best. It suggests the filing is about recurrence, not surprise, but he knows the business better than we do and a purchase isn't a floor.
Here's why I'm still defending a half seat. The trim is the hedge and the residual is the bet, and the bet is a real one. Revenue is up 25% year over year, gross margin is near 40%, and operating income just turned positive. If Q3 confirms that, a stock at 47x that has already been cut by a quarter has room to be re-rated, and a smaller seat captures less of it. Everyone's re-add rule needs positive Q3 operating income and a price back above 103.49, so a deeper cut now also means rebuying higher after a squeeze.
The plan: tonight, read the three balance-sheet items, find the Q3 date, check whether $2.09 is GAAP, and pin down the FOMC day. Tomorrow, let the filing set the first sale and work it through the session. Then use resting orders at 101 to 104.70, a close under 94.52, or October 23 (the Friday before the 26th), or the session before the print if it comes earlier. Closes below 84 and 81.79 exit. Re-add only after Q3 confirms and price is back above 103.49.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (partial trim sized by the filing, keeping a seat for the Q3 print) Aggressive Analyst: Two of my arguments are gone. The hike premium isn't proven paid just because the stock fell 23% while the odds rose 15 points. A seven-session sector wipeout and a one-week odds move run on different clocks, so the drop shows sensitivity, not exhaustion. I also counted the right tail twice, and those 56% and 39% rallies were drifts. Drifts are what resting orders and a re-add rule are for, not a reason to carry extra size through an overnight event. I'll stop leaning on the CEO's $10M too. It says the Q2 filing wasn't a surprise to him two months ago, and nothing more.
Conservative, your best question was what the edge is in the residual. I don't have an informational edge on the print, and nobody in this file does. But as Neutral said, that cuts both ways. If the hold case and the Q3-confirms case are fairly priced, the trim has no edge either, and what's left is a risk budget. We already agreed on the formula: the loss the book can absorb on a 25% overnight gap, divided by 25%. A 45% seat swings about eleven points of allocation on a 24% gap, and the one big gap in the file, April's 66.78 to 82.54, was 23.6% up. The size of the move is a wash. Which direction is likelier is something the file can't tell us, with ADX at 15.7, the weekly z-score at -0.60 and the daily at -1.91 with a TD 7. Defaulting to the low end quietly assumes the break is likelier. I'd go with Neutral's middle band, because a standard allocation was already someone's decision to carry this beta.
On liquidity, I'll grant your number. Working capital fell from about $35.3B to $21.5B. But current assets fell only $4.9B, and Neutral showed that the cash side reconciles: 7.0 minus 3.8 minus 7.3 is about -4.1, against a reported -4.4. So the cash left through ordinary channels, and the $8.8B liability jump is the non-cash piece. The key question for tonight is whether that liability comes due in cash within twelve months. If it's a redemption or put obligation, that's the recurring-cash branch and I'd go to a quarter without argument. If it's a reclassification, a 1.60 current ratio isn't a liquidity problem. One pointer for tonight, unverified: the equity decline beyond the loss, about $12.8B, is nearly the same size as the below-the-line item, also about $12.8B. Two same-sized entries in one quarter look mechanically linked, which fits Neutral's single-event idea and tells you which note to open first.
Neutral, I take your split on "clean." Grade by cash versus non-cash and by mechanism, ignore management's word "non-recurring," and treat GAAP versus adjusted EPS as a valuation question that the 45 cap already prices. Conservative's swing numbers support this. Net income was $3.4B above operating income in Q3 FY25 and $12.8B below it in Q2 FY26, so GAAP EPS in this name can move by more than the operating story. That's a reason to size the seat from the gap budget and not from the $2.09.
One place I still differ is the way back in. Every version says nothing above half until Q3 confirms and price is back over 103.49. But the weekly SuperTrend doesn't flip until 135.20, so the 50 SMA reclaim is the only door, and it makes us rebuy higher. Suppose Q3 shows positive operating income and gross margin near 40%, and the Fed has the stock at 90 anyway. The same $2.09 is then a cheaper multiple than today's, and the rule says do nothing. I'd allow a first re-add of about a quarter of what we sold on a confirmed print once the FOMC is behind us, as long as price is above the 200 SMA at 84, and keep 103.49 as the condition for the rest. That makes the trim a risk reduction and not a permanent exit.
So here is the plan.
Tonight: read the three balance-sheet items and the working-capital split in Q2 operating cash flow. Find the Q3 date, check whether $2.09 is GAAP, and pin down the FOMC day.
Tomorrow: - Sell about a third of a standard allocation if the filing is clean. - Sell half if it's ambiguous or you couldn't resolve it tonight. - Go toward a quarter if it shows a recurring cash charge. - Work the sale through the session so neither PPI nor Warsh sets the price.
Second step: - Use resting orders at 101 to 104.70, a daily close below 94.52, or October 23 (or the close before the print if it comes earlier), whichever is first. - That lands the residual near 45%, 40% or 25%.
Exits and re-add: - Closes below 84 and 81.79 exit. - Re-add as above.
The seat is the bet, the trim is the hedge, and the filing decides how big each is.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (partial trim sized by the filing and a 25% gap budget, keeping a seat for the Q3 print) Aggressive Analyst: Most of what's left is you two being right, so I'll bank that first.
Conservative, you're right about the re-add. A rule that buys at 84.01 and exits at 83.99 only pays the spread, and with ATR near 6.7% of price at that level an ordinary day crosses the line. I'm dropping the 84 gate and taking Neutral's version. After a confirmed Q3 print with the FOMC behind us, we step back in on a close above 94.52, up to half. Anything beyond half needs the 103.49 reclaim. That keeps the way back in on the right side of our own break signal, which was the principle I cared about.
I also accept the grading test. Whether anything settles in cash, and how big it is against a year or two of free cash flow, is a better question than current versus noncurrent. Conservative's stake-purchase scenario is exactly the case where I'd go to a quarter without a fight. If the $7.3B of financing was a first payment and the $8.8B liability is the second, the Q2 operating story is carrying a bill the free cash flow line doesn't show. I can't tell that from here, but the filing can. The payables rule also stands. If working capital carried most of the $7.0B, a clean read drops a notch.
Neutral's point about proceeds deserves more weight than it got. If the money from the sale goes into AMD, NVDA or another high-beta chip name, we've bought back the same rate and AI-funding risk we just paid to cut. If the book holds other AI-linked names, the 25% gap test belongs on the whole pile, not on INTC alone. The date fallback is right too: unresolved gets the earlier date, the same way an unresolved filing gets the middle band. If we can't confirm the print by tomorrow's open, assume Thursday the 22nd and finish the second step at Wednesday's close.
I have three additions.
First, prioritize tonight's homework, because the items aren't equal. The cash-settlement question and the payables split can move the residual by fifteen to twenty points. The Q3 date moves the time-stop by a day or two. The GAAP-versus-adjusted question moves the clean branch by five points, and the $2.09 is a forward figure from the data provider, so the 10-Q can't tell you its basis. I'd cap that at ten minutes, and if it's unanswered the clean branch is 40, not 45. The FOMC day isn't on the critical path, since every version of it falls after the time-stop.
Second, a pointer for the filing, unverified. The equity decline beyond the net loss works out to about $12,819M from the table, and the gap between operating income and net income is $12,829M. A match within ten million dollars looks mechanical, so I'd look first for one item that shows up in both places. If the mark is tied to the share price, the stock was near its highs when Q2 closed on June 27 and its September high was about 127. The same mark could run the other way in Q3 and flatter GAAP. That's a hypothesis, not a finding. But it's one more reason not to make GAAP EPS a gate in either direction.
Third, our own matrix has a flaw. On a clean read we sell a third tomorrow and then another twenty-odd points at the second step to get to 45. So the part of the plan that rides on resting orders and the time-stop is biggest in the branch where we're most comfortable. That's the one place Conservative's pace worry still bites. It's cheap to fix, so I'll take it: on a clean read, sell closer to forty tomorrow, and the second step becomes mostly cleanup. It costs me almost nothing, and I'd rather give that up than lean on a bounce I've said I won't depend on.
What I'm still defending is the seat. Nobody in this file has an edge on the print, so the residual is a risk-budget decision, not a forecast. Forty to forty-five percent, sized from a 25% gap, is a budget a holder can survive in either direction. The trim is real and the exits are pre-committed. A recurring cash charge, a hike or a Q3 miss takes us to a quarter. A close below 94.52 finishes the trim, and closes below 84 and 81.79 exit.
That is what aggressive should mean here. We don't need the biggest position. We need the position whose downside is already paid for, so that if Q3 confirms 40% gross margin and cash-backed operating income, we're still in the stock at 47x with room for a re-rating. The remaining gap between your numbers and mine is a point or two of allocation. The evening with the 10-Q matters far more than the argument we're still having.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (partial trim sized by the filing and a 25% gap budget, residual 40% by default, time-stop at the earliest plausible Q3 date, not a full exit)
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: I agree with you on a few things, which narrows the argument. Standing pat at full weight is a bad idea, and I'm not asking you to dump everything at the lower band on a bar that may not be final. Most of your first half argues against a position I'm not taking. My problem is with the plan you're defending. It's too slow, and it leans on two things nobody controls: a bounce and a calendar.
Start with the bounce. The plan sells the second half of the trim into 101 to 104.70 by October 26. But you also pointed out that ASML printed well and chips sold off anyway, and that Intel's GPU news got sold. You can't use that to argue good news doesn't help and then count on good news to hand you an exit price. The daily trend is down, the weekly SuperTrend is down, and ADX is only now turning up, from 12.6 to 15.7. The 50 SMA at 103.49 and the 10 EMA at 107 are exactly where the report shows overhead supply. I wouldn't bet the second half of the trim on a bounce to there.
Then the calendar. The Q3 print has no confirmed date, and the only clue is that the prediction markets resolve on the 29th. If it lands before the 26th, the plan carries its residual through earnings, so the October 26 finish line doesn't protect anything. PPI is at 8:30 tomorrow and Warsh speaks midday, and one retail poster says the stock was still bleeding after hours. That claim is unverified, but it's consistent with a gap-down risk. So the half of the trim you're holding back is exposed to the event cluster.
On the 94.52 trigger, you called it noise bait that costs a few points of timing. I'd say it isn't a tail scenario. It's 3.7% below the price, ATR is 5.8%, and the stock fell 4.6% today alone. A daily close below 94.52 in the next eight sessions is closer to the base case than to a surprise. After that the ladder sells more at 84 and 81.79, and those are daily-close triggers in a stock that gapped 24% in a single day in April on 281 million shares. A close-based trigger doesn't promise a fill at the level you wrote down. You argued against selling at the lows, but the plan's own mechanics sell more as it falls. If the ladder is likely to be used anyway, selling more now gets a better average price in exactly those scenarios.
You opened on asymmetry, so let's look at the residual half. The upside you cite is 107 to 116, and the plan sells into that. The downside is 84 (−14%), 81.79 (−17%) and the monthly stop at 74.34 (−24%), and the last drawdown was 42% in five weeks. Half weight in a beta 2.23 name means a repeat of that costs about a fifth of a standard allocation. A weight of a quarter to a third caps it at roughly 10 to 14%. That's a tolerable number for a mandate built around stability.
If the neutral side says hold because the monthly SuperTrend is up and we're 14% above the 200 SMA, remember that the monthly signal never came close to flipping during the 42% slide from 140.94 to 81.88. It told us nothing in the last drawdown and it won't this time. Being 14% above the 200 SMA is also 14% of room to fall to it.
On fundamentals, you said missing information argues for smaller size, and I agree. But then why wait for a 10-Q branch? The latest filed financials are already Q2. The $12.8B gap between operating and net income, the $12.9B of equity decline beyond the loss, and the $8.8B jump in current liabilities should all be explained in a filing that's already out. That's homework, not a mystery the calendar resolves. Until someone does it, I'd size for the bad answer.
The cash flow story deserves the same caution. Operating cash flow went from $1.1B to $7.0B in the same quarter current liabilities jumped $8.8B. I can't say how much was payables or timing, but I wouldn't lean on the +$4.45B until that's answered. Even taking the provider's $4.87B TTM free cash flow at face value, it's about a 1% yield on a $518.7B market cap, with no Fed cuts priced for 2026 at 97% and hike odds up 15 points in a week. The 25.4% revenue growth comes against a Q2 FY25 comp with a 27.5% gross margin and a $3.2B operating loss. Two of the last four quarters had operating losses around $3B, and TTM operating income is about break-even. That's one good quarter.
The CEO bought $10M at $95, indirectly. The stock is now 3% above that after running to 127 and back. It's a vote of confidence at that price, not a floor, and nothing has followed it.
On sentiment, you said the language is capitulating but the tape isn't, and that's exactly my point. Volume is 102.9M against a roughly 107M average. OBV is down 21.6% since September 24, and the MACD histogram is still deepening. The weekly z-score is only −0.60, so the primary timeframe isn't stretched. The daily TD count is 7, not 9, and the technical report itself calls even a completed 9 a reversal watch, not a buy signal. Nothing here says the selling is done.
So I'm with the trader on direction but not on pace. I'd make the whole cut to about half now rather than half the trim. I'd commit now to a second step down to 25 to 35% before the Q3 date, whether or not the bounce shows up. I'd read the 10-Q before the weekend. And I'd treat a close below 94.52 as the base case, not the contingency. If a squeeze to 107 or higher happens, we give up some upside, and with beta 2.23 and these unanswered questions, I'm fine with that. Conservative Analyst: You both landed some hits, so I'll start there. I said two of the last four quarters had operating losses around $3B, and that was wrong. It's one, Q1 FY26, because Q2 FY25 is five quarters back. The April gap was also up, not down, so gap risk in this name is two-sided and I shouldn't have used it as a one-way argument. The neutral is right that committing to 25-35% no matter what the filing says throws away the information I'm asking for. And the neutral's arithmetic holds. Pace is worth about 1 to 1.5 points of a standard allocation either way, so I won't spend more time on it. I'll also take the time-stop and the re-add rule, which make the plan better.
What's left is the residual, which is where the real money is. Here I think the plan is still too generous, for three reasons.
First, the ladder doesn't protect against the events we're worried about. The triggers at 94.52, 84 and 81.79 are daily-close triggers. PPI, Warsh, the FOMC and the Q3 print are all gap events. If Q3 comes after the close, or the Fed surprises, the stock opens through the level and we sell at the next open, not at the line. The aggressive said he accepts that on a half seat, and I'd call that the weak point. A half position exited at 78 instead of 84 gives up another three points of allocation or so, and that comes on top of the slide to 84. The hike branch has the same flaw. Going to 25-35% after a hike means selling after the price has reacted.
Second, I'd push back on "that's the price of owning a beta-2.23 name." We choose the size, so we choose the price. The aggressive's own rule is that the residual should be a size where a 40% drop is a loss you'd accept. At half weight, that's 20% of the allocation. At a third, it's about 13%. Nobody knows the mandate, so nobody can say the 20% is acceptable. When you don't know the mandate and the data has gaps, the smaller number is the safer default.
Third, a clean 10-Q doesn't fix as much as the plan assumes. The neutral said so himself: the 46.9x doesn't go away. We also still don't know whether the $2.09 forward EPS is GAAP or adjusted. The filing doesn't change a 30% hike probability that jumped 15 points in a week, a 97% no-cuts-in-2026 market, or a tape that sold the stock 2.7% on a product milestone and sold chips after a strong ASML print. The neutral's single-event idea is also not automatically benign. A redemption obligation would be a cash call, and current liabilities are already $35.7B against $12.9B of cash. A share-price-linked remeasurement might reverse, but we can't verify that. Over the last five quarters there have been three large hits: Q2 FY25 at -$3.2B operating, Q1 FY26 at -$3.1B operating, and about $12.8B below the line in Q2. Whether that's a pattern is the open question. Until someone reads the notes, I wouldn't call it a one-off.
On the stock being 23% below where it was three weeks ago and the bar being lower: it's cheaper, but it isn't cheap. At 127 the forward multiple was about 61x, and now it's about 47x. The 127 was also a lower high than June's 140.94. RSI is 38 at a price where it was 50 on September 14, and OBV shows net distribution. The daily z-score of -1.91 is a daily-only stretch, while the weekly z-score is -0.60 and the weekly SuperTrend is down. The technical report says the daily count shouldn't override the weekly picture. A TD 7 is not a 9, and a 9 is a watch, not a signal.
The aggressive is right that a resting order at 101 is only half an ATR away, so it's a fair tool. But the plan has us holding about two-thirds of a standard allocation through PPI and Warsh tomorrow, then TSMC, and roughly half through the FOMC and the Q3 print. The right tail is real, with a 56% rally off the July low, so I'd keep a seat for it. I just wouldn't pay for it with a half seat through two binary events when the macro data came from prediction markets because FRED failed.
My version is this. Read the Q2 10-Q tonight, since it's already out. There's no reason to sell tomorrow before reading it. Tomorrow, work the whole first step down to about half through the session. Then use resting orders at 101-104.70, a close below 94.52, or the October 23 time-stop to go to roughly 35-40%. That's the ceiling going into the FOMC and Q3 if the filing is clean. If it shows a recurring charge, or can't answer the question, go to about 25%. Re-add up to half only on the aggressive's conditions: Q3 confirms positive operating income and gross margin near 40%, and price is back above 103.49. If a squeeze to 107 or higher comes first, I'll accept giving up some of it, because the downside I'm protecting against comes with gaps that our stops can't fix.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (deeper trim toward 35-40% ahead of the FOMC and Q3, with the residual set by the 10-Q) Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what you've earned.
Aggressive, you're right that I compared current liabilities to cash alone. Current assets are $57.2B and the current ratio is 1.60, so that overstated the squeeze. You're also right about PPI. It prints at 8:30, so it's in the price before any order of ours fills, and selling half instead of a third tomorrow doesn't hedge it. That's about a sixth of an allocation, under a point, and I'll stop arguing pace. And Neutral is right that "can't answer" belongs in the middle band, not at 25%. I'll take your guardrail that unresolved counts as ambiguous.
Here's what I'd keep from the balance sheet point. Current assets minus current liabilities went from about $35.3B at the end of Q1 to about $21.5B at the end of Q2, a $13.7B drop in one quarter, close to the size of the $12.8B gap between operating and net income. I can't say what that means, and it may be benign. But the Q2 event left a footprint on liquidity, not just on the income statement. It's also the quarter where revenue stepped up $2.5B after three flat quarters near $13.6B, equity fell $23.9B, financing went out $7.3B, and the weighted share count sits 17% above last year. When that many things move at once, I'd want the filing to say whether Q2 is a clean base for Q3 before anyone calls the revenue growth organic. Below the line has also swung hard in both directions: Q3 FY25 net income was $3.4B above operating income, and Q2 FY26 was $12.8B below it. Whatever the $2.09 forward EPS is built on, it isn't tied tightly to operating income.
That leads to my main challenge. You call the residual the bet and the trim the hedge. What is the edge in the bet? The hold case at 68% is largely priced, and the likely tone is hawkish, since the market has no cuts coming in 2026. The "Q3 confirms" case is exactly what 46.9x forward already assumes. If those events are fairly priced, the residual earns no expected return for the variance it carries, unless someone has an informational edge on the print. I don't see one in the file. The Intel line-item markets trade between $0 and $302, and the sentiment report found no company-specific catalyst this week. You said the premium for a hike is already paid. In expectation that may be so, but it's an argument about expected value, and my case is about variance. A fairly priced coin flip still costs you when it lands wrong.
On gaps, I'd push on an asymmetry in how you use the file. You count the right tail twice, but the 56% and 39% rallies were drifts, not gaps, and no ladder is built for them either way. The one big single-session move in the file is April's 24%. I can't say what caused it, but it shows this stock can reprice a quarter of its value overnight on news, and the Q3 print is exactly that kind of news. Add the 42% slide in five weeks and a 25% down-gap on a print isn't exotic. It's the mirror of the move you're citing for upside.
I'll take your sizing rule: divide the loss the book can absorb on a 25% gap by 25%. Twelve points means hold half, nine means 37.5%, six means about a quarter. But the rule needs a default for a holder who can't name a number. I'd say extra risk needs authorization, not the reverse, so without one you start at the low end. Neutral said much the same: stability means the lower end. The cost of that default is bounded. If the stock squeezes to 116, a ten-point slice costs under two points of allocation. I'd pay that for insurance when nobody has told us what the book can take.
On the clean branch, I'll move toward you. Take Neutral's matrix and widen mine: 45 on a truly clean read, 35-40 on ambiguous, 25 or less on a recurring cash charge. "Clean" means explained, non-cash, non-recurring, and a GAAP forward EPS. That's a lot to confirm in one evening, and management calling something non-recurring would be the third big hit in five quarters, after Q2 FY25 and Q1 FY26. So I expect most outcomes to land in the middle band, and I'd rather say that now.
Last, the CEO buy. A $10M purchase at $95 two months ago, after the filing, is mild support and nothing more. He hasn't added at 98, and the buy is about 0.002% of market cap.
So the plan: read the filing tonight and apply the guardrail. Tomorrow, sell according to the matrix, worked through the session. Then use resting orders at 101-104.70, a close below 94.52, or October 23 (or the session before the print, if earlier). Sizes come from the gap rule, lower end by default. Re-add only after Q3 confirms and price is back above 103.49.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (partial trim sized by the filing, low end of each band by default, residual capped near 45 even on a clean read) Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I'm giving up, because it's most of what's left. The pace fight is over. I accept Neutral's default gap budget of about ten points of allocation, which is a 40% residual, because it sits inside the band I already named and differs from my low-end default by about a point. The 25% overnight gap is the right stress. Grading the filing by cash versus non-cash and by mechanism beats trusting the word "non-recurring." GAAP versus adjusted EPS shouldn't be a gate, so I'll use it as a tiebreaker: a clean read goes to 45 if the $2.09 is GAAP and 40 if it isn't. Neutral is also right that the CEO's silence at 98 tells us nothing, since insiders are normally restricted before a print.
Aggressive, you said defaulting low quietly assumes the break is likelier. It doesn't. It assumes we can't price a two-sided bet, and in that case the person who wants to carry more has to justify it. Since I'm taking 40% anyway, the point is moot.
Where I think the plan is still softer than it looks:
Neutral, you called the cash side ordinary because operating cash flow, investing and financing land within $0.3B of the reported cash change, and you used that to lower your odds on a recurring cash charge. That reconciliation shows the arithmetic closes. It doesn't show the $7.3B financing outflow was routine. First-half free cash flow was $1.9B against $8.5B out through financing, the roughly 22% coverage the trade plan already cites. The fundamentals report also notes that the financing outflow lines up with the equity and current-liability moves. If the event behind those entries is a purchase of a partner's stake, or a put on one, the $7.3B could be a first payment and the $8.8B current liability the next. I can't verify that, and I'm not claiming it. But "no cash moved in the other lines" and "no cash is coming" are different statements, and the grade should rest on the second: does anything settle in cash within twelve months, and how much?
Add one line to the same read. You said the working-capital split of the $7.0B operating cash flow decides whether the +$4.45B quarter is real, but the matrix grades only the three oddities. If payables carried much of that quarter, Q3 gives it back, and we'd have called the read clean on a flattering number. That's the same filing on the same evening, not a stacked condition.
If the two $12.8B entries are linked, as Aggressive suggests, a common cause explains the pattern but doesn't shrink the event. Book equity fell about 21% in one quarter.
Aggressive, your re-add gate is price above the 200 SMA at 84, and our exit is a daily close below 84. That's the same line. The rule buys back a quarter of what we sold at 84.01 and exits the residual at 83.99. ATR is 5.65, about 6.7% of price at that level, so an ordinary day crosses it. The "cheaper multiple" at 90 is about 43x on the same $2.09, 8% below today's 47x, and still on a TTM GAAP loss. That isn't cheap. 94.52 is the level whose loss the plan treats as a break, and buying back below it puts us on the wrong side of our own signal.
You're right, though, that waiting for 103.49 alone means rebuying higher. So I'll meet you partway. After a confirmed print, with the cash read holding up and the FOMC behind us, add back a quarter of what we sold if price is above 94.52, and the rest above 103.49.
On the gap being "a wash" in size, it is. But a mandate built to protect assets doesn't treat a loss and a gain of equal size as equal. A drawdown also tends to force decisions at the worst time. That's why I'd keep the formula's default at 40% and not push higher.
The last point is the date, which I think is the most urgent. Neutral inferred from a Friday gap that April's reaction was a Thursday after-close print. By the same reading, October 22 is a Thursday, and so is the 29th, when the Polymarket Intel markets resolve. If the print is the 22nd after the close, an October 23 time-stop is the morning after the gap, not the session before it. The plan's "or the session before the print if earlier" clause is right, but it only works if someone knows the date. So make it a rule. If the date isn't confirmed by tomorrow's open, assume the 22nd and set the time-stop at the close on the 21st. Unresolved gets the earlier date, the same way an unresolved filing gets the ambiguous band.
So here is where I land. Tonight, read the three oddities, the financing outflow, the timing of any cash settlement, and the working-capital split in operating cash flow. Find the Q3 date and check whether the $2.09 is GAAP. Tomorrow, sell a third if the read is clean, half if it's ambiguous or unresolved, and toward a quarter if cash is coming due. Work it through the session. The second step is resting orders at 101 to 104.70, a daily close below 94.52, or the time-stop, whichever comes first. The residual is 40 to 45 on a clean read, 35 to 40 on an ambiguous one, and 25 or less on a bad one, with 40 as the default for a holder who can't give us a number. Closes below 84 and 81.79 exit. Re-add as above.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (partial trim sized by the filing and a 25% gap budget, residual 40% by default, time-stop set to the earliest plausible Q3 date) Conservative Analyst: I don't think there's much left to fight over, so I'll say what I'm taking and then flag the three things that still aren't fixed.
Aggressive, selling closer to forty tomorrow on a clean read is the only pace concession I wanted. It costs you almost nothing and takes the weight off a bounce neither of us wants to depend on. You're also right that the $2.09 is a provider figure, so the 10-Q can't tell us its basis. I implied the filing could answer that, and it can't. Ten minutes on a consensus source, and 40 if it's unresolved, is the right treatment. Neutral, I accept the re-add at a close above 94.52, up to half and no further. I made the 84.01 versus 83.99 objection, so I checked whether it applies here. It doesn't, because by the time we re-add, the trim is finished and 94.52 is no longer a sell line. The only exits left are 84 and 81.79, which are about 11% and 13% away.
First, the Q3 gates are still undefined. Everyone says "Q3 confirms" or "Q3 miss," but there's no consensus estimate anywhere in the file. A miss against what? And Aggressive's own hypothesis cuts against any gate that touches net income. If the Q2 charge was a mark tied to the share price, Q3 GAAP could be flattered by a gain that has nothing to do with the business. So let me write the gates from the data we have. Confirm means operating income positive, gross margin near 40%, and operating cash flow minus capex positive, with the payables share checked. Net income and EPS don't count in either direction. A miss means operating income negative, gross margin back under about 38%, or revenue giving back more than half of Q2's $2.55B step-up, which is roughly below $14.9B on my arithmetic. If those are written down tonight, the Q3 reaction doesn't become a debate at 4:30 on a gap.
Second, we've been talking about a "standard allocation" as if it were a fixed number, and we don't know this holder's book. The stock is up about 175% in a year. A position that was standard weight last October and never rebalanced is far over standard now. Measured at today's market value, "sell a third" could be the wrong number in either direction. So I'd state everything as a target weight: get down to 40, or 45 on a clean read with GAAP confirmed, or 25 on a bad one. If you're already below the target, do nothing and don't add. The gap test applies to the weight you actually hold, together with any correlated chip exposure, as Neutral said about the proceeds.
Third, Aggressive, I'd drop the phrase "the position whose downside is already paid for." At 45%, a 25% overnight gap costs about eleven points of allocation, and a slide to the monthly stop at 74.34 costs about the same. At 40% it's ten. That's a budget, not a prepaid loss, and the trim doesn't cover it. The point of saying so is that the number should be one the holder chose, not one we told them was already covered. We've all agreed on the formula, so the wording is the only thing left to fix.
Last, a note on how the filing gets read. Misgrading a clean read as ambiguous costs us five points of upside. Misgrading an ambiguous read as clean costs us fifteen to twenty points of allocation if cash comes due. So clean needs positive evidence: a named mechanism and a statement about whether anything settles in cash. A footnote that is silent doesn't count as clean.
So here's where I land. Tonight, read the three oddities, whether anything settles in cash and how large, and the payables share of the $7.0B. Look up the Q3 date, and if it isn't confirmed by tomorrow's open, assume Thursday the 22nd and finish at Wednesday's close. Tomorrow, sell toward the target weight, about forty points on a clean read and half on an ambiguous or unresolved one, worked through the session. The second step is resting orders at 101 to 104.70, a close below 94.52, or the time-stop, whichever is first. The residual is 40 by default, 45 on a clean read with GAAP confirmed, and 25 on a bad read. A hike or a Q3 miss as defined above takes it to a quarter, and closes below 84 and 81.79 exit. The re-add is one step back on a close above 94.52 after a Q3 confirm by the operating gates, up to half, and the 103.49 reclaim for anything more. The residual stays at 40 to 45 through a print that nobody has an edge on, and I accept that.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (partial trim to a target weight of 40% by default, 45% only on a clean, GAAP-confirmed read, 25% on a bad read; Q3 gates defined on operating lines, not EPS)
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Both of you land on roughly the same place: trim, don't exit, don't hold full weight. So I want to start with where the argument is being spent, because I think it's on the smallest piece.
Take the fight over pace. Half the trim now versus all of it now is about 25% of a standard allocation. If the stock bounces to the 50 SMA at 103.49, selling later instead of today at 98.12 earns about 5.5% on that slice. If it breaks 94.52 and you finish the trim around 93.5, selling now saves about 4.5%. Either way that's roughly 1 to 1.5% of a standard allocation. Now look at the residual. A half-weight position that rides to 84 loses about 7% of a standard allocation, and one that rides to the monthly stop at 74.34 loses about 12%. Residual size and the unresolved balance-sheet questions matter five to ten times more than pace, and that's where I'd spend the effort.
To the aggressive analyst: your plan is mostly right, but it has three holes. First, the second half of the trim waits for a bounce, and you have no fallback if the bounce doesn't come or if earnings land before October 26. Nobody knows the Q3 date, and it's a lookup, not a mystery. A time-stop fixes this. Second, the 10-Q branch is framed as something that happens later, but the Q2 filing is already out. The $12.8B gap between operating and net income, the $12.9B equity decline beyond the loss, and the $8.8B jump in current liabilities should be answerable now. Third, the plan has exits and no way back. The weekly SuperTrend flips only at 135.20, so trend signals won't tell you when to rebuy. You need an explicit re-add rule.
I'd also push back on your reading of the 94.52 trigger. You're right that it costs little. But my rough math, assuming daily moves around 3.5%, which isn't a tool figure, says the stock has about even odds of touching both 94.52 and 103.49 within eight sessions. That's what 5.8% ATR looks like, and it means the sequence matters more than your plan admits.
To the conservative analyst: you've got the better instinct on the homework and the calendar, but your plan has its own problems. You say read the 10-Q before the weekend, then commit to 25-35% before Q3 regardless of what it says. That throws away the information you're asking for. If the charge is non-cash and non-recurring, the case for going that low weakens a lot. I wouldn't treat the three oddities as three separate red flags either. A big below-the-line loss, a big equity drop and a current-liability jump in one quarter could be a single event, like a stake buyback, a redemption obligation, or a remeasurement. The quarter ended June 27, five days after the June 22 peak close of 140.94, so a share-price-linked remeasurement is at least consistent with the timing. I can't verify that, and it could cut either way, which is exactly why the filing should set the size.
Some of your supporting numbers are also stretched. A repeat of the 42% drop from here means about 57, through the 200 SMA, the July low and the monthly stop in sequence. The plan's own ladder is built to cut well before that, so a fifth of the allocation is a tail, not a base case. The 24% gap in April was an upward gap, so gap risk in this name is two-sided and doesn't argue for a fixed schedule. "One good quarter" undersells things. Revenue rose 18.8% sequentially, which isn't an easy-comp effect, and gross margin has risen three straight quarters. I'd agree that TTM operating income is break-even and the 1% FCF yield is thin, but the real issue is the 46.9x multiple, and that doesn't go away if the 10-Q is clean. The after-hours bleeding is one anonymous poster, so I'd discount it.
One more thing both of you repeat: the bar might not be final. The StockTwits posts run past 21:00Z, well after the close, and one quotes 98.12, so that number is probably very close to final. I wouldn't hang a decision on it either way.
So here's the moderate version. Check the filing and confirm the Q3 date before the weekend. Sell about a third of a standard allocation tomorrow, worked across the session instead of at the open, so no single PPI or Warsh headline decides it. Sell another 15% or so into 101-104.70, or at a time-stop, say October 23 or the day the Q3 date is confirmed, whichever comes first. A daily close below 94.52 finishes the trim immediately, as the plan says. The residual of about half stays only if the filing is clean or at least non-recurring. A recurring cash charge, a Q3 miss or a hike takes it to the plan's lower bands. Size the residual so a move to 74.34, about 24% down, is tolerable, instead of designing around 40%. And even with a clean 10-Q, I wouldn't rebuild above half until Q3 shows operating income staying positive with gross margin near 40% and price is back above 103.49.
That keeps the staged exit, protects against the break coming first, and doesn't pre-commit to the deepest cut before the one piece of homework that could change the answer.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (as a partial trim, not a full exit) Neutral Analyst: I think we've argued our way to nearly the same plan with different numbers in the last cell. Let me say what's still worth fighting about, and where each of you is stretching.
Aggressive first. You said the bar is lower than at 127. I don't think that holds. The stock fell 23% because chips sold off on a hot inflation print and AI-funding worries, and your own tape says ASML's strong print didn't help. Nothing in the data says Q3 estimates came down. The multiple compressed from about 61x to 47x, but the number Intel has to hit is the same one it had at 127, and we still don't know whether the $2.09 is GAAP. Cheaper isn't a lower bar.
You also said that a gap through the ladder is the price of owning a beta 2.23 name. That's an admission, not a plan. If the stock gaps from 98 to 78 through your 84 and 81.79 closes, the half seat loses about ten points of allocation, not the seven the line on the page implies. And you called my 24% test looser than your 40%. I'd say it's the right test for the right risk. The ladder handles slides, and sizing handles gaps. The 42% fall took five weeks, and your own ladder would have cut it along the way. A 40% loss on the whole residual needs a one-day gap this stock hasn't shown. The largest gap the technical report names is April's, about 24%, and it was up. A 25% overnight gap on a half seat is about twelve points of allocation, which is a hard test, and it's what keeps me from calling a full half automatically fine.
Conservative, you're right that close-based triggers don't protect against gaps, but run the numbers. Exiting at 78 instead of 84 costs about three points on a half seat and about 2.3 on a 37.5% seat. The extra twelve and a half points of position add under one point of slippage. Add the slide itself, and your residual versus his differs by roughly two to three points of allocation in the bad case. In a squeeze to 116, it differs by about the same two to three points the other way. So the residual dispute is symmetric, and no analysis settles it. It depends on the mandate, and I'd rather say that than pretend the data picks a winner.
On "can't answer means 25%," I'd resist. The three hits you cite landed in three different places: gross profit in Q2 FY25, operating expenses in Q1 FY26, and below the line in Q2 FY26. That supports capping the clean branch around half, but an ambiguous footnote deserves a smaller seat than a clean one, not the same seat as a recurring cash charge.
One inference to add. A large accelerated filer has to file its 10-Q within 40 days of quarter end, so the Q2 filing was out by about August 6. The CEO bought on August 11, with the filing in hand. The closing low on July 29 also suggests the charge was digested before the 56% rally. I can't confirm the earnings date, and the purchase is no floor, as you said. But it means the filing is about recurrence, not surprise, and a repeat of the big drawdown needs a new shock.
On macro, don't discount the Fed risk just because FRED failed. The hike odds come from a market with nine million dollars of volume, nothing like the Intel line-item markets with a few hundred. What's missing is the CPI figure, not the hike odds, so the macro risk is real but no reason to cut deeper on its own.
Here is where I'd land. Tonight, read the three items, find the Q3 date, check whether the $2.09 is GAAP, and pin down the FOMC decision day, since our sources say the 27th-28th, the 28th-29th, and the 27th-29th.
Tomorrow, let the filing set the first sale. If it's explained, non-cash and non-recurring, sell about a third. If it's ambiguous, sell half, which is the conservative's number. If it's a recurring cash charge, go to about a quarter. Work it through the session either way.
The second step is resting orders at 101 to 104.70, a close under 94.52, or October 23 (or the session before the print, if it comes earlier), whichever comes first. That date is the single pre-event checkpoint, so nobody relitigates it mid-week.
The residual is about 45 to 50 on a clean read, 35 to 40 on an ambiguous one, and a quarter or less on a recurring cash charge. If a 25% overnight gap on that residual is a loss the book can shrug off, use the higher end. If the mandate is stability, use the lower end. Re-add only after Q3 shows positive operating income and gross margin near 40%, with price back above 103.49.
One correction to my own earlier note: gross margin is not up three straight quarters. It went 38.2, 36.2, 39.4, 40.4, which is two gains, and I repeated the wrong claim.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (a partial trim sized by the filing, not a full exit) Neutral Analyst: You two have now converged almost completely. Clean read: 45 versus 45 to 50. Ambiguous: 35 to 40 for both. Bad read: 25 or less for both. The only live fight is a 5-point gap on the branch Conservative himself says is unlikely, plus what to do by default when nobody knows the mandate. Five points on a 25% gap stress is about 1.25 points of allocation, and the same five points in a squeeze to 116 is about 0.9. That's too small to argue over, so I'll spend my time on the pieces that could change the answer.
Aggressive, two of your arguments don't hold. First, "the hike premium is already paid because the stock fell 23% while odds jumped 15 points." The stock fell across a seven-session sector wipeout, and the odds moved over one week. The drop shows the stock is sensitive to that event. It doesn't show the sensitivity is used up. Second, "the right tail showed up twice." Those were drifts, not gaps, and drifts are what resting orders and a re-add rule are for. They don't justify extra size through an overnight event. Conservative also has a point on gap size. April 24 was a Friday, which fits a Thursday after-close print, though I can't confirm that from the file. If so, the biggest gap in the data is probably an earnings reaction, and a 25% move on the Q3 print isn't exotic. It went up last time, and nobody knows which way it goes this time. Your 25% stress test is the right one.
Conservative, your "what's the edge in the bet" question is fair, but it cuts both ways. If the hold case and the Q3-confirms case are fairly priced, the trim has no edge either. A fairly priced beta-2.23 stock still pays a premium for the risk you carry. The case for cutting is a risk budget, not negative expectancy. The one directional signal in the file is also weak: the weekly trend is down, but ADX is 15.7, below 20, so no trend is confirmed. Size by gap budget and don't pretend the data has an opinion.
Your "clean" test also stacks too many conditions: explained, non-cash, non-recurring, and a GAAP forward EPS. Stack that much and nearly everything lands in the middle band, which is the pre-commitment you already agreed throws away the filing's information. Split it. The filing grades the three oddities, namely whether the charge was cash or non-cash and what mechanism produced it. GAAP versus adjusted EPS is a valuation question, and the 45 to 50 cap already prices valuation. I agree with you about management's "non-recurring" label, so grade by cash and mechanism and ignore the word. A charge that marks to the share price can recur in either direction.
On the CEO, neither of you should read anything into the lack of a purchase at 98. The quarter just ended and the print hasn't come, which is when insiders are usually in a blackout. I can't confirm Intel's policy, but the silence carries little information. Likewise, his purchase being 0.002% of market cap is beside the point, since the value of an insider purchase is what it implies he knows, not its size.
On the balance sheet, the cash side is ordinary. Operating cash flow of $7.0B, minus $3.8B investing and $7.3B financing, is about −$4.1B, against a reported cash change of −$4.4B. So the oddity is non-cash. Assets fell $2.9B and equity fell $23.9B, so roughly $21B of new claims appeared on the liabilities side, and only $8.8B of that is current. That leaves about $12B sitting in non-current liabilities or minority interest, which is close to the $12.9B of equity decline beyond the loss. It looks like one event, probably a remeasurement, reclassification or stake transaction. I can't verify that, but it tells you where to look tonight. It also lowers my odds on a recurring cash charge, and it raises the priority of one question. How much of the $7.0B operating cash flow was working capital, given the $8.8B liability jump? That decides whether the +$4.45B quarter is real.
Both of you want a default for a holder who can't name a number. I don't think the default should be the low end. The standard allocation is already an authorization, so someone accepted full weight in this stock knowing its beta and its history. Cutting to roughly half is already a large reduction, and shaving further has a symmetric cost in a squeeze. I'd set a default gap budget of about ten points of allocation, which is 40% of the position. That's the middle band, where we expect to land. If the holder gives a number, divide it by 25%.
So here is the plan. Tonight, read the three line items and the working-capital split in operating cash flow, find the Q3 date, and check whether $2.09 is GAAP. Grade the filing by cash versus non-cash and mechanism. If you can't resolve it, treat it as ambiguous. Tomorrow, sell about a third of a standard allocation if clean, half if ambiguous, and down toward a quarter if it's a recurring cash charge, worked through the session. The second step is resting orders at 101 to 104.70, a daily close below 94.52, or October 23, whichever comes first, or the session before the print if the date is earlier. That takes the residual to about 45% on a clean read, 40% on an ambiguous one and 25% on a bad one. Closes below 84 and 81.79 exit. Re-add only after Q3 shows positive operating income and gross margin near 40%, with price back above 103.49.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (partial trim sized by the filing and a 25% gap budget, not a full exit) Neutral Analyst: We're down to a handful of allocation points, so I'll stick to what could still change what someone does tomorrow. First, I'm taking something back.
Conservative is right about my cash-side comment. When I called it ordinary, I meant the cash flow statement ties to the change in cash within about $0.3B. That shows the arithmetic closes and nothing more. It doesn't show the $7.3B financing outflow was routine, and it says nothing about what is still owed. Aggressive then used it to say the cash left through ordinary channels, and I don't want it carrying that weight.
That changes the grading test a little. Aggressive framed it as whether anything comes due in cash within twelve months. I'd drop the current versus non-current label. I infer that roughly $12B of the new claims sits outside current liabilities, though that is derived, not reported. Free cash flow is only about $3 to 5B a year, depending on whose capex you use, so a cash-settled obligation due in year two matters as much as one due in year one. The test is whether anything settles in cash and how big it is against a year or two of free cash flow. Non-cash with a clear mechanism is clean. Cash-settled and large is the bad band. Everything else, including "couldn't tell tonight," is ambiguous.
I'll accept two refinements and no more. Conservative's working-capital point goes in as a one-notch rule: if payables carried most of the $7.0B operating cash flow, a clean read drops to ambiguous. GAAP versus adjusted $2.09 moves a clean residual between 45 and 40 and nothing else. Both are tiebreakers, not gates. If a third condition appears tomorrow morning, we've rebuilt the pre-commitment we all agreed throws away what the filing tells us.
Conservative, book equity down 21% sounds dramatic, but the stock trades at 5.65 times book. The $24B decline is about 4.6% of the $518.7B market cap, and the $12.8B charge is about 2.5%. Whether it's cash decides whether it matters. If it is cash, the damage is more dilution and a thinner free cash flow story. That hits the multiple, but with a current ratio of 1.60 and provider debt-to-equity of 0.49 it isn't a going-concern problem. That's why the bad band is a quarter seat and not zero.
Aggressive, you've dropped the hike-premium and right-tail arguments, which was the honest thing to do. What remains is that nobody has an edge on the print. That supports a 40 to 45 seat as a risk budget, and it equally argues against anyone creeping above it. The operating story is real, but one good quarter at 46.9x isn't an edge.
On the re-add, you're both half right. Aggressive, a door that opens only at 103.49 means rebuying 5 to 6% higher after the confirmation you wanted. Conservative, 84 is also the exit line, so a rule that buys at 84.01 and sells at 83.99 only pays spread. I side with Conservative on the level and Aggressive on the principle. After a confirmed Q3 print, with the FOMC behind us, one step back on a daily close above 94.52, up to half of a standard allocation and no further. Anything past half needs a close above 103.49. On a clean read we're already near half, so that step mostly matters for ambiguous reads. On a bad read I'd skip it until the Q3 filing sizes the cash obligation. Beyond three-quarters, I wouldn't write a rule tonight.
I'll accept Conservative's date fallback, but as a fallback. The Q3 date and the FOMC day are lookups, and sources disagree on the FOMC (Oct 27-28 versus 28-29). Neither changes the time-stop, since both fall after it. If the date isn't confirmed by tomorrow's open, assume Thursday Oct 22 and set the stop at the close on Wednesday Oct 21. At an ATR near 5.8% of price, my rough math, not a tool figure, says the stock is likely to touch 101 or close under 94.52 within five sessions, so the time-stop will usually be a backstop.
Two things have dropped out of the discussion. First, the trader's plan cuts to a quarter on a hike or a Q3 miss, and I'd keep that. Those sales happen after the reaction, which is why the residual is sized for the gap and not for the trigger. Second, where the proceeds go matters. This is a rate and AI-funding selloff, so rotating into AMD, NVDA or other high-beta chips, as some retail posters suggest, buys the same macro risk back. If the book holds other AI-linked names, run the 25% gap test on the combined position, not on INTC alone.
The plan, then:
- Tonight: read the three oddities and whether anything settles in cash and how big. Check the payables share of the $7.0B operating cash flow and whether $2.09 is GAAP. Look up the Q3 date and the FOMC day.
- Tomorrow: sell about a third of a standard allocation on a clean read, and half on an ambiguous or unresolved one. On a bad read, sell half and continue to a quarter at the second step. Work the sale through the session.
- Second step: resting orders at 101 to 104.70, a daily close under 94.52, or the time-stop, whichever comes first. That lands the residual at 45 (or 40) on clean, 40 on ambiguous and 25 on bad.
- Default residual: 40% for a holder with no number. If the holder has one, divide the loss they can absorb on a 25% overnight gap by 25%.
- Exits: closes below 84 and 81.79 exit, and a hike or a Q3 miss takes the residual to a quarter.
- Re-add: as above.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (partial trim sized by the filing and a 25% gap budget, residual 40% by default, not a full exit) Neutral Analyst: We've converged enough that I'll skip the victory laps and go to the places where the plan is still loose enough to cause a bad decision tomorrow morning.
Conservative, stating everything as a target weight is the right fix, and the 175% run is why. Anyone who held a standard position a year ago is nowhere near standard now. One clarification so nobody misreads it at the keyboard: when we say forty, we mean forty percent of what a standard INTC position would be, not forty percent of the portfolio.
Your Q3 gates built on operating lines are better than anything keyed to EPS, but they have a hole. Operating income barely above zero with a 39 percent gross margin would pass your confirm test. That would be an 80 percent drop from Q2's $1.8B, back near the $0.6 to 0.7B of the last two quarters of 2025, when nobody called it a turnaround. So I'd make it three states. Confirm means operating income of at least about half of Q2's, so roughly $0.9B, with gross margin near 40 and operating cash flow after capex positive, payables checked. Miss is what you wrote. Anything in between holds as is, with no re-add and no further cut.
On grading errors, you said calling an ambiguous read clean costs fifteen to twenty points. That's the gap between the clean and bad bands. The ambiguous-to-clean mistake costs five. The direction still holds, since clean needs positive evidence. But it also means the 45 will almost never be reached. You'd need a named mechanism, a no-cash statement, payables not dominating the operating cash flow, and a GAAP confirmation the filing can't even provide. So I'm dropping the 45. Forty is the number unless the read is bad. The filing's job is to find the 25, not to dial between 40 and 45. That costs Aggressive about a point at the 25 percent gap stress and removes a branch, which is the right direction for a plan we have to execute.
Aggressive, you've conceded most of what I'd have pushed, but I want to test "room for a re-rating at 47 times." The $2.09 on roughly 5.1 to 5.3 billion shares is about $10.7 to 11B of earnings. Q2's operating income annualizes to about $7.2B. That's my arithmetic, and I don't know the horizon or basis of the $2.09. Still, it suggests the forward number already assumes earnings well above Q2's operating run rate, or below-the-line items going the right way. A Q3 that merely repeats Q2 confirms the story but doesn't obviously re-rate the stock. That's the real reason to cap the re-add at half, and it's why the seat is a risk budget and not a forecast. I also agree with Conservative that "downside already paid for" overstates it. At forty, a 25 percent gap is ten points of allocation, and the trim doesn't cover that.
Now a loose end for both of you. We keep writing "closes below 84 and 81.79 exit," but those lines are 2.2 points apart, about four tenths of one day's ATR. That's one trigger dressed up as a ladder, and nobody has said how much each rung takes. Say it once. A close below 84 takes the seat to the quarter floor if it isn't there already, and a close below 81.79 takes it to zero. Both apply the same way after a gap on the print, with no vote at the open. It will sometimes sell a low, and that cost lands on a quarter-size seat. The alternative is arguing at 9:30 about whether a gap on a print that passed the gates deserves an exception, and the pre-commitment exists to avoid that argument.
One thing nobody has raised is that we don't know the cost basis or the account. A position up 175% may carry large embedded gains. That can change which lots to sell and how fast, but not the target weight. If taxes bind, the holder should give us a number, and the gap formula still sets the size.
Here's the plan, with the moving parts cut down. Tonight, read the three oddities. Ask whether anything settles in cash and how large it is against a year or two of free cash flow, and what share of the $7.0B operating cash flow was payables. Look up the Q3 date. Spend ten minutes on whether the $2.09 is GAAP, as a valuation note and not a sizing input. Unresolved counts as ambiguous.
Tomorrow, work the first step through the session toward 60 on a clean read and toward 50 on anything else, so neither PPI nor Warsh sets the price. The second step is resting orders at 101 to 104.70, a daily close below 94.52, or the time-stop, whichever comes first. The time-stop is the Wednesday the 21st close if the Q3 date isn't confirmed by the open. That second step takes you to 40, or to 25 if the read was bad.
A hike or a Q3 miss as defined above takes the seat to 25, and the 84 and 81.79 closes work as I described. The re-add is one step on a close above 94.52 after a confirmed Q3 and the FOMC, up to half, and past half only on a reclaim of 103.49. Run the 25 percent gap test on the combined chip book, not on INTC alone. The proceeds shouldn't go straight into AMD or NVDA, which would buy the same risk back.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (partial trim to a 40% target weight by default and 25% on a bad filing read or a Q3 miss, Q3 gates on operating lines in three states, the 84 and 81.79 closes defined as a single trigger, not a full exit)
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Reduce INTC to about 40% of a standard allocation (a target weight, not a percentage of the portfolio), or to 25% if the Q2 10-Q shows a large cash-settled obligation, and open no new positions at 98.12. Work the first step through tomorrow's session: down to about 60% of standard on a clean filing read, or about 50% on an ambiguous or unresolved one. Finish the trim at the first of three triggers: resting orders at 101-104.70, a daily close below 94.52, or a time-stop at the Oct 21 close if the Q3 date is still unconfirmed by tomorrow's open (otherwise the session before the print). A daily close below 84.00 cuts the position to 25%, a close below 81.79 exits to zero, and a Fed hike or a Q3 miss cuts to 25%. The horizon runs through the Q3 print and the Oct 27-29 FOMC, roughly 1-3 months.
Investment Thesis: DECISION: Underweight. The risk debate converged on a partial trim rather than a full exit. The live disagreements narrowed to a few points of allocation, and the bearish-on-size case clearly won on the evidence.
WHY NOT HOLD AT FULL WEIGHT. (1) Valuation already assumes a second strong quarter. At 46.9x forward EPS of $2.09, the price needs more than Q2 delivered. TTM operating income is about -$77M, TTM GAAP EPS is -$2.12, and a flat repeat of Q2 is roughly 83x run-rate EPS. A $2.09 EPS on about 5.1-5.3B shares implies roughly $10.7-11B of earnings, against Q2 operating income that annualizes to about $7.2B. (2) The Q2 balance-sheet moves are unexplained in our data. About $12.8B sits between operating income and net income. Equity fell $23.9B against an $11.0B loss. About $21B of new claims appeared against assets, current liabilities jumped $8.8B, and weighted shares are up about 17% year over year. (3) The turnaround is not yet self-funding. H1 OCF minus capex of $1.9B covered only about 22% of $8.5B of financing outflows. The $7.0B Q2 OCF arrived alongside the $8.8B liability jump, so the payables contribution is unknown. (4) Charges recur. There were large hits in Q2 FY25 (gross profit), Q1 FY26 (opex) and Q2 FY26 (below the line). (5) The technicals point the same way. The weekly SuperTrend is down with its stop at 135.20, the daily is down at 116.44, the MACD histogram has deepened to -2.85, and OBV is down 21.6% since 09-24. RSI is 37.9 versus 50.3 at the same price on 09-14. (6) Event risk is stacked against a beta of 2.23 and a daily ATR of 5.65 (about 5.8% of price). The calendar is PPI on Oct 15, an FOMC on Oct 27-29 with about 30% hike odds (up 15pp in a week, though sourced from prediction markets because FRED failed), and a Q3 print with no confirmed date. Close-based stops cannot protect against gaps, and this stock gapped 23.6% in one session in April. That is why size, not stops, is the main risk control.
WHY NOT SELL OUTRIGHT. The operating step was real: Q2 revenue of $16.13B (+18.8% QoQ, +25.4% YoY), gross margin of 40.4% (two straight sequential gains, 36.2 to 39.4 to 40.4, correcting the debate's earlier three-quarter claim), and operating income of +$1.8B. The multiple has already compressed from about 61x to 47x. The monthly SuperTrend is up with its stop at 74.34, and price is about 14% above the 200 SMA. The CEO bought about $10M of stock at $95 after the Q2 filing was likely public. The daily chart is stretched (z-score -1.91, TD buy-setup count 7 of 9, price 0.73 above the lower Bollinger band), so dumping everything at the lows is poor execution. Nobody has an informational edge on the print. That makes the residual a risk-budget choice rather than a forecast.
SIZING RULE. Residual weight = the loss the book can absorb on a 25% overnight gap, divided by 25%. The default is 40% of standard, which puts about 10 points of allocation at risk in a 25% gap. I adopt the neutral analyst's simplification and drop the 45% branch, because a filing cannot confirm the GAAP basis of a provider's forward EPS. Apply the gap test to the combined semiconductor and AI book, and do not rotate the proceeds into AMD, NVDA or other high-beta chip names. If the position is already below target, do nothing and do not add. INTC is up about 175% in a year, so measure the target against current market value and choose tax lots accordingly.
TONIGHT'S FILING READ. Read the Q2 10-Q notes. Does the ~$12.8B item, the ~$21B of new claims, or the $8.8B current-liability jump settle in cash, and how large is that against one to two years of free cash flow (about $3-5B a year)? What share of the $7.0B Q2 OCF came from payables? Look up the Q3 date. Grade the result as follows. Clean requires positive evidence: a named non-cash mechanism, an explicit no-cash-settlement statement, and payables not dominating OCF. That branch leads to 40%. Ambiguous or unresolved also leads to 40%, with a slower first step. Cash-settled and large leads to 25%. A silent footnote does not count as clean.
Q3 GATES (operating lines, not EPS). Confirm means operating income of at least about $0.9B, gross margin near 40%, and OCF minus capex positive with payables checked. Miss means operating income negative, gross margin below about 38%, or revenue below about $14.9B, and leads to 25%. Anything in between holds weight with no adds.
WHAT CHANGES THE CALL. Re-add to at most 50% only after a confirmed Q3, with the FOMC passed and a daily close above 94.52. Going above 50% requires a reclaim of 103.49 on rising OBV. Full weight requires the stricter research-plan tests: revenue of at least about $17B, operating income of at least about $2.2B with no new charges, positive OCF minus capex without a payables lift, and upward forward-EPS revisions. Sell-side risks are a cash-settled obligation, a hike, a Q3 miss, or closes below 84.00 or 81.79.
PRICE TARGET CALCULATION. The valuation objective is forward EPS of $2.09 times 42x, which equals 87.8, rounded to $88. The 42x reflects roughly 10% further multiple compression from today's 46.9x while the second earnings step stays unproven and rates show no 2026 cuts (97%). It continues the 61x-to-47x de-rating path. The technical cross-check agrees: late-August closes and lows were 85-88, and 2x ATR below 98.12 is about 86.8. Both sit just above the 84.00 200 SMA exit line. The target implies about 10% downside.
MISSING DATA: the 10-Q contents, the confirmed Q3 date, the basis and period of the $2.09 forward EPS, consensus Q3 estimates, segment data, the cause of the Q2 revenue step-up, and the CPI figure.
Current Price: 98.12
Price Target: 88.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 1-3 months