Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: INTU

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-08
  • Rating: Hold
  • Generated: 2026-10-09 07:33:45
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 303.88 (USD) Price As Of: 2026-10-08

INTU (Intuit Inc.): Technical Report as of 2026-10-08

1. Summary

INTU is in a strong bounce inside a long downtrend. Since the September 29 closing low of 266.79, the stock is up about 13.9% in seven sessions. It closed at 303.88 on 2026-10-08, almost at the day's high of 304.00, on the heaviest volume since September 18 (5.63M shares).

Short-term momentum has clearly turned up: - MACD: the histogram is positive. - RSI: recovered from oversold to just above 50. - OBV: rising.

But price has reached a dense resistance zone, and the bigger trend is still down: - Daily SuperTrend: the stop sits at 304.35, just $0.47 above the close. - 50-day SMA: 320.49 and falling. - 200-day SMA: 382.59 and falling fast. - Weekly and monthly SuperTrend: both still DOWN. - Daily TD Sequential: the sell-setup count is at 6 of 9, so the bounce could reach "exhaustion" in about three more sessions.

Bottom line: this is a counter-trend rally that is improving but not yet confirmed. The next 1–3 sessions around 304–306 matter most. A close above that level confirms the short-term recovery and opens 316–321. A rejection there fits a "bear-market rally" read.

Data check: values from the indicator tool (50 SMA 320.49, 200 SMA 382.59, RSI 52.36, MACD −9.13, ATR 11.76) match the verified snapshot exactly. No discrepancies.


2. Indicators Chosen and Why

Category Indicator Why it fits INTU now
Trend (medium) close_50_sma The first major moving-average resistance above the current rally
Trend (long) close_200_sma Defines the long-term regime. Price is far below it and it is falling steeply
Trend / stop supertrend Trend direction and stop on three timeframes. The daily stop is right at price, so it works as a trigger
Momentum macd (+ snapshot macds/macdh) Shows whether the bounce is turning into a real momentum reversal. Still below zero
Momentum rsi Tracks the move out of oversold. Comparable to the failed September 14 bounce
Volatility atr (+ snapshot Bollinger) For stop distances and position sizing. Volatility is falling
Volume obv Checks whether buying volume supports the rebound
Exhaustion td_9 The daily count is running toward 9, which helps with timing at resistance

I left out RSI's near-duplicate (StochRSI) and the KDJ lines to avoid repeating the same signal.


3. The Big Picture

  • One-year decline: INTU closed at 668.83 on 2025-10-01 and is now 303.88, a drop of about 54.6%. The slide included several large, high-volume gaps down:
  • 2026-01-14: close 559.75 on 4.83M shares.
  • 2026-02-03: close 428.84 on 7.57M shares.
  • 2026-05-21: about −20% in one day, from 380.46 to 304.30, on 22.35M shares.
  • 2026-08-26: opened 321.97 against a prior close of 355.80, on 11.44M shares, then recovered to close at 344.27.

These gaps are probably earnings releases, but my tools don't confirm that. If the usual reporting schedule holds, the next one would be around late November. Please check the date. - Possible base forming since June (from the daily highs and lows): - Cycle low: 250.56 on 2026-06-22. - The rally peaked at 371.25 on 2026-08-24. That is above the June 1 high of 359.90, so it was a higher high. - The September low was 261.10 on 2026-09-28, above the June low, so it was a higher low.

That pattern is an early sign of a base, but it sits under a falling 200 SMA. It is not a trend reversal yet. - Ex-dividend day: 2026-10-08 was the ex-dividend date for a $1.38 dividend, up from $1.20 in earlier quarters. Price still closed up strongly.


4. Trend: Moving Averages and SuperTrend

200 SMA (382.59): price is 20.6% below it. It is falling quickly: - Down from 451.68 on 2026-08-10. - Down from 391.73 on 2026-10-01, about −$1.83 per session over the last five sessions.

As the high-priced closes from late 2025 drop out of the average, it will keep falling. That raises the odds of an eventual test from below, but there is no long-term buy signal for now.

50 SMA (320.49): price is 5.2% below it. It peaked at 323.57 on 2026-09-23 and is now curling down. Because the August closes leaving the average are mostly above current price, the 50 SMA will probably keep drifting lower toward price. That means resistance is coming down to meet INTU, which could bring a test within days rather than weeks.

50/200 relationship: the 50 SMA has been below the 200 SMA throughout the period I pulled, so the trend is bearish. The gap has narrowed sharply, from about 161 points on 2026-08-10 to about 62 now. That is mostly because the 200 SMA is collapsing.

10 EMA (289.58): price is 4.9% above it. This is the first support for the short-term trend, and it lines up with the 2026-10-07 low of 289.35.

SuperTrend on three timeframes:

Timeframe Direction Stop Distance from close
Weekly (main) DOWN 390.56 −22.19%
Monthly (big picture) DOWN 540.38 −43.77%
Daily (timing) DOWN 304.35 −0.15%

Why it matters: a daily close above 304.35 flips the daily SuperTrend to UP. That would be the first clean short-term trend signal since the September breakdown. The weekly and monthly tiers count for more, and they stay firmly DOWN. So even a daily flip only supports tactical, counter-trend longs, not a position-sized trend trade.


5. Momentum: MACD and RSI

MACD: - Line −9.13, signal −12.05, histogram +2.92. The MACD line is above its signal, so short-term momentum is bullish. - The line bottomed at −16.34 on 2026-09-30 and has risen every session since, up about 7.2 points in six sessions. - It is still below zero. It crossed below zero on 2026-09-10 (+1.50 on September 9, −0.61 on September 10). A move back above zero would turn a "bounce" into a real momentum recovery. That hasn't happened yet.

RSI (52.36): - It was below 30 (oversold) from 2026-09-24 to 2026-09-29, bottoming at 27.38 on September 29. - It is now back above 50 for the first time since 2026-09-14. - Warning: on 2026-09-14 RSI hit 52.51, almost exactly today's level, after INTU jumped to 337.58. That bounce failed within days, and price made new lows at 266.79 by September 29. Today's rebound is larger and steadier (seven sessions and +13.9%, against the two-session September pop), but the same RSI level failing would repeat that pattern. - RSI has plenty of room before overbought (70), so momentum alone doesn't argue against further upside.


6. Volatility: ATR and Bollinger Bands

ATR (11.76): about 3.87% of price. It has fallen steadily from 15.76 on 2026-09-08. The rally is happening as volatility contracts, which is healthier than a panicky short-covering spike.

Bollinger Bands: - Middle 294.36, upper 335.05, lower 253.67. - Price is about 62% of the way up the band, and roughly 0.5 standard deviations above the 20-day mean. That is neutral, not stretched. - The bands are wide (about 81 points, or about 28% of the middle band), a leftover from the September selloff. - The middle band at 294.36 is the nearest dynamic support. The upper band at 335.05 is the upside "stretch" marker.

Stop distances from ATR (from 303.88): - 1× ATR is about 11.76, which puts a stop near 292. - 1.5× ATR is about 17.64, near 286.2. - 2× ATR is about 23.52, near 280.4.


7. Volume: On-Balance Volume (OBV)

  • OBV fell from −27.41M on 2026-08-24 to −81.41M on 2026-09-29, a drop of about 54M. That confirmed the selloff.
  • Since then it has recovered to −60.25M, up about 21.2M, or roughly 39% of the drop.
  • Price has recovered about 36.6% of its August 24 to September 29 decline (from 368.20 down to 266.79, now back to 303.88).
  • Reading: volume is confirming the bounce and is slightly ahead of price. That is a constructive sign and argues against calling this a weak, low-volume drift. October 8's up day on 5.63M shares, closing at its high, adds to that.
  • Caveat: OBV is still well below where it was on 2026-09-14 (−43.41M), so the bounce has not fully reversed the September distribution.

8. Exhaustion: TD Sequential (TD-9)

Timeframe Count Meaning
Weekly (main) +5 (buy setup, 5 of 9) The weekly downtrend count is still running
Monthly −1 (sell setup, 1 of 9) Just started. Not meaningful yet
Daily −6 (sell setup, 6 of 9) The short-term up move is nearing possible exhaustion

What to watch: I worked these thresholds out from the closing prices, so treat them as derived, not tool output. - Daily sell setup: a "9" completes if INTU keeps closing above its close from four sessions earlier: - Count 7: close above 283.36 on October 9. - Count 8: close above 288.46 on October 12. - Count 9: close above 295.86 on October 13.

These bars are low relative to current price, so a completed daily sell-9 around October 13 is quite possible. If price is in the 316–321 resistance zone at that point, that would be a high-probability spot for a pause or pullback. - Weekly buy setup: to reach 6, the week ending October 16 has to close below 301.78 (the close from four weeks earlier). If INTU holds above about 302, the weekly downtrend count resets at 5, never reaching a 9. That would be mildly constructive.


9. Key Levels

Resistance, from nearest: 1. About 303–306, testing now. This zone combines: - the daily SuperTrend stop at 304.35; - the October 8 high of 304.00; - the 38.2% retracement of the August–September decline (my calculation: about 303.2 using intraday highs and lows, about 305.5 using closes); - the September 18–21 breakdown closes of 301.78–302.71. 2. About 316–321. This combines the 50% retracement (about 316–318), the 50 SMA at 320.49, and the 2026-09-11 close of 320.08. 3. About 329–341. This combines the 61.8% retracement (about 329), the upper Bollinger Band at 335.05, and the September 14 high and close (340.72 and 337.58). 4. About 368–371: the August 24 swing high (close 368.20, high 371.25). 5. 382.59 and 390.56: the 200 SMA and the weekly SuperTrend stop. Reclaiming these would change the long-term regime.

Support, from nearest: 1. About 289–294. This combines the middle Bollinger Band (294.36), the 10 EMA (289.58) and the October 7 low (289.35). 2. About 276: the October 1 and 2 lows (276.02 and 276.09). 3. About 261: the September 28–29 swing lows (261.10 and 261.28). Losing this breaks the higher-low structure. 4. About 250.5–253.7: the June 22 cycle low (250.56) and the lower Bollinger Band (253.67).


10. Scenarios and Trade Ideas

Bullish scenario (slightly favored short-term, since momentum and volume point up): - Trigger: a daily close above 304.35, flipping the daily SuperTrend, ideally on volume of 4M+ shares with the MACD histogram still widening. - Targets: first 316–321 (50 SMA and 50% retracement), then 329–335 if the 50 SMA is reclaimed. - Entry choices: - (a) Buy the confirmed close above 304.35, or - (b) buy a pullback to 289–294 (10 EMA and middle band). This gives better risk/reward. - Stops: below 288 (tight, about 1.3–1.4× ATR from current price) or below 276 (wider, structural). - Reward/risk: from about 304 with a stop near 288 (about 16 points of risk), the target at 320 gives about 1:1 and 335 gives about 2:1. Taking partial profits near the 50 SMA is sensible, especially if the daily TD count reaches 8–9 there.

Bearish scenario (the higher timeframes favor this over weeks): - Trigger: rejection at 303–306, or more likely at 316–321, together with a completed daily TD sell-9, a flattening or shrinking MACD histogram, and RSI turning back down from the 50s. That would repeat the September 14 failure. - Downside levels: 289–294, then 276, then 261. - Shorting today at 304 is poor timing while momentum and OBV are rising. Shorts make more sense on a confirmed rejection near the 50 SMA, with a stop above about 336–341 (above the upper Bollinger Band and the September 14 high).

Position-trend view: both the weekly (390.56) and monthly (540.38) SuperTrends are DOWN, and price is about 21% below a falling 200 SMA. There is no long-term trend-following buy signal. Treat any long as a tactical counter-trend trade with tighter size.

Position sizing example: with ATR at 11.76, a 2× ATR stop is about 23.5 points per share. Risking 1% of a $100,000 account ($1,000) works out to about 42 shares.

What would change the view: - Bullish case weakens on a close below 289 and is cancelled below 276. A new close under 261 reopens the June low near 250.56. - Bearish case is cancelled by a sustained close above the 50 SMA (about 320) with the MACD line crossing above zero. That would point to a larger recovery toward 335–341, and then 368–371.

Not covered by my tools: ADX and directional-movement strength, fundamentals, news and the earnings calendar. Another agent should check the next earnings date, since past gaps on that kind of day were very large (−20% on 2026-05-21).


11. Key Points

Area Reading (verified where marked) What it means
Close / date 303.88, 2026-10-08 (verified) Closed at the day's high on 5.63M shares
Recent swing Close low 266.79 (Sep 29) → 303.88 = +13.9% Strong counter-trend bounce
10 EMA 289.58 (verified), price +4.9% above Short-term trend up. First support
50 SMA 320.49 (verified), falling from 323.57 (Sep 23) Main nearby resistance, moving down toward price
200 SMA 382.59 (verified), about −$1.8 per session Long-term downtrend. Price −20.6% below
SuperTrend: weekly DOWN, stop 390.56 Main trend still bearish
SuperTrend: monthly DOWN, stop 540.38 Big-picture regime bearish
SuperTrend: daily DOWN, stop 304.35 (−0.15% from close) Close above 304.35 flips it UP. Key trigger
MACD −9.13 / signal −12.05 / histogram +2.92 (verified) Bullish crossover, but still below zero
RSI 52.36 (verified), up from 27.38 (Sep 29) Out of oversold. Same level where the Sep 14 bounce failed (52.51)
Bollinger 253.67 / 294.36 / 335.05 (verified) Price about 62% up the band. Not stretched
ATR 11.76 (verified), down from 15.76 (Sep 8) Volatility falling. 2× ATR ≈ 23.5 for stops
OBV −60.25M, up from −81.41M (Sep 29) Volume confirms the bounce (about 39% of the drop recovered vs 36.6% for price)
TD-9: weekly +5 buy setup Downtrend count running. Resets if the week ending Oct 16 closes above about 301.78
TD-9: monthly −1 sell setup Not meaningful yet
TD-9: daily −6 sell setup A 9 could complete around Oct 13. Watch for exhaustion at resistance
Resistance 303–306 → 316–321 → 329–341 → 368–371 → 382.6 / 390.6 Layered, densest near the 50 SMA
Support 289–294 → 276 → 261 → 250.5–253.7 Losing 261 breaks the higher-low base
Short-term bias Cautiously bullish above 304.35, targets 316–321 Tactical, smaller-size longs only
Medium/long-term bias Bearish until the 200 SMA / weekly SuperTrend is reclaimed Fade near 316–321 if TD-9 and MACD stall
Not covered ADX, fundamentals, news, earnings date Another agent should check

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 6.0/10) Confidence: Low

INTU Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08

Bottom line: Retail sentiment on StockTwits is one-sided bullish: 17 Bullish tags, 0 Bearish. The posts center on a deep-value rebound and a break of $300. Yahoo Finance news is only mildly constructive. Several headlines are framed as questions ('Bargains or Busts?', 'Is More Upside Still Ahead?', 'Is The 47% Undervaluation Case Convincing?'), and the threat framing is still there: the stock is down more than 50% in 2026, and Meta's Muse is cast as an AI rival. Net: Mildly Bullish, with clear signs of retail over-extension.

Confidence is low for three reasons: - Reddit was disabled by config. - News is headlines only, with no article bodies. - The StockTwits sample is 29 messages covering only about 28 hours of the 8-day window.

1. Source-by-source breakdown

News headlines (Yahoo Finance, 19 items, headlines only)

Three items are tangential and carry no INTU-specific signal: Apollo GraphQL GraphOS Agent Services, Yocale.ai, and the GuruFocus Nasdaq September recap. The remaining 16 sort roughly as follows.

Constructive (about 7): - Zacks: 'Why the Market Dipped But Intuit (INTU) Gained Today'. Relative strength on a down day. - Zacks: 'Intuit Stock Gains Nearly 9% in 3 Months: Is More Upside Still Ahead?' - Zacks: 'INTU's $300B TAM Expands: Can AI Drive Its Next Growth Phase?' - Zacks: 'Intuit Scales Accountant Suite: Can Adoption Fuel Growth?' - Simply Wall St.: 'Intuit (INTU) Expands Its AI Accountant Suite, Is The 47% Undervaluation Case Convincing?' - Business Wire: SimpleClosure and QuickBooks partner on compliance when closing payroll tax accounts. A minor ecosystem positive. - PR Newswire: RedHammer to help shape Intuit Enterprise Suite for Construction. A vertical expansion signal.

Neutral or analytical (about 5): - GuruFocus dividend analysis. - Simply Wall St. '3 Dividend Stocks With Yields Over 2%'. INTU's inclusion is inferred from the feed, not confirmed. - Simply Wall St. on repositioning the ecosystem around small-business services and mega-event procurement. - Motley Fool: 'Intuit vs. Atlassian: Which Software Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?' - American Banker: 'How Meta's Muse aids Intuit's push into small business banking'. This framing suggests Muse may be partly complementary rather than purely competitive.

Cautionary (about 4): - Motley Fool: 'Intuit, AppLovin, and Lululemon Have Crashed More Than 50% in 2026. Are These Stocks Bargains or Busts?' Confirms a severe drawdown this year. - 24/7 Wall St.: 'Cramer Warned Viewers That Meta's AI Would Crush This Stock, and Someone Just Bet Millions It Won't'. AI disruption fear, partly offset by a large contrarian bet. The bet's nature (options, insider or institutional) is not specified. - Zacks: 'Intuit (INTU) Stock Declines While Market Improves'. At least one session of relative weakness this week. - StockStory: '3 S&P 500 Stocks We Think Twice About'. INTU's inclusion is inferred from its appearance in the INTU feed.

Institutional framing is a recovery and valuation debate. Much of the constructive coverage is hedged in question form, which signals interest but not conviction.

StockTwits (29 most-recent messages)

Tag counts: - 17 Bullish (59%), 0 Bearish (0%), 12 unlabeled. - Among labeled posts the split is 100/0, which is beyond the 90/10 threshold for over-extension and contrarian risk.

Caveats on the sample: - Narrow time window. Messages run only from 2026-10-07 18:30Z to 2026-10-08 22:27Z, so they capture the last ~1.5 days of strength, not the full week. - Concentration. There are 17 unique authors, but only 10 accounts applied Bullish tags. @caesars23 alone posted 5 of the 17 Bullish tags (~29%), e.g. 'slap the ask, still undervalued', 'Dirty cheap', 'let's break 300'. - One mislabel. @nukcryper is tagged Bullish but wrote 'Sold and rotated money into nuclear sector. $OKLO $SMR', which is functionally an exit. That leaves about 16 genuinely bullish tags.

Unlabeled posts by tone: - About 8 lean bullish: - @BigPlaySnipers: '$500 intrinsic value'. - @RookyMoves: 'strong double bottom'. - @FLY4BUX: 'Really good action on an ex-div day with a down market', and a forecast of a 'steep climb to at least $325'. - @QuantInsider: claims '>$500k in aggressive call buying' for Oct 16-30 expiries at $310-$350 strikes, with 'No put flow in sight', and a +2.6% move adding to a ~4.7% run. - @Magz: 'There's 300!' - @discussionbo7: two 'boooom' posts. - 2 lean cautious or bearish: - @Magz links a NYT story about a chatbot-planned hike gone wrong to mock using AI for taxes and books, a direct jab at the AI thesis. - @Undertaker2025 suggests funds were adding for the dividend and will sell afterward, noting weak $CRM. - 2 are neutral: - @alphapulse_ describes a past breakout, clean retest, then failed break one week later. - @MrStockPriceGuesser posted with no text.

Price and level evidence from posts: - Entry at $278 (@tarzzanman). - $300 broken on 2026-10-08 ('smashed 300 on the way to 360+'). - Ex-dividend date 2026-10-08. - Price targets cited: $325, $360+, $385 (RBC), '$400+ within 6 months', '$500 intrinsic', and 'back to a new ATH shortly'. - @BigPlaySnipers concedes the stock is 'Under the 200MA weekly'.

Events cited by retail but not corroborated by the news feed: - RBC reiterating Outperform with a $385 PT (@O_S). - The buyback 'kicking in' (@O_S). This is an interpretation of a volume spike, not a confirmed fact. - The call-flow figures. These are a user claim with no verification.

Reddit (r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks, r/investing)

No data: Reddit was disabled by the sentiment_include_reddit config. There is no read on wallstreetbets exuberance, r/stocks measured discussion, or r/investing long-horizon views. This is a material gap.

2. Cross-source divergences and alignments

Alignments: - Value and recovery thesis. Simply Wall St.'s '47% undervaluation', Zacks' 9% 3-month gain and Motley Fool's 'bargains or busts' map onto retail's 'Dirty cheap', '$500 intrinsic value' and 'GENERATIONAL'. - AI product narrative. Zacks and Simply Wall St. coverage of the AI Accountant Suite and $300B TAM matches @QuantInsider's 'QuickBooks AI news'. - Relative strength. Zacks' 'market dipped but Intuit gained' matches @FLY4BUX's note of strength on an ex-div, down-market day.

Divergences: - Intensity. News includes explicit threat and caution framing: the >50% crash, Cramer and Meta's AI, 'Think Twice About', and a day of declining while the market rose. StockTwits has zero bearish tags and almost entirely ignores the Meta/AI-disruption risk. Only @Magz's chatbot jab engages it. - Interpretation. Retail appears to be leaning into the rebound faster and harder than institutional framing supports. That can mean retail is early to a recovery the news flow has not fully priced. It can also mean retail is chasing a short-term pop. - Retail's own technical caveats. Some bullish posters undercut their own case. The stock is still 'Under the 200MA weekly', and @alphapulse_ recalls a prior failed breakout after a similar spike.

3. Dominant narrative themes

  1. Deep-value rebound after a >50% 2026 drawdown. This is the most consistent thread across both sources, framed as 'bargain vs. bust' in news and 'generational buy' on StockTwits.
  2. AI as double-edged sword.
  3. Threat: Meta's Muse, Cramer's warning, and skepticism about AI for taxes.
  4. Growth driver: the AI Accountant Suite, Intuit Enterprise Suite and a $300B TAM.
  5. The American Banker headline hints Muse may aid Intuit's small-business banking push rather than only compete.
  6. The $300 level as a technical line. Double-bottom talk, 'let's break 300', 'smashed 300', and a stream of upside targets from $325 to $500.
  7. Capital return. Ex-dividend on 2026-10-08, two dividend-focused articles, and retail claims that buybacks are supporting the tape.
  8. Small-business ecosystem expansion. Small-business banking, payroll-closure compliance (SimpleClosure), a construction vertical (RedHammer), and mega-event procurement.

4. Catalysts and risks

Potential catalysts: - A sustained hold above $300 after the ex-dividend date. - RBC Outperform with a $385 PT (retail-reported). - Claimed call positioning clustered at $310-$350 for Oct 16-30 expiries. If accurate, this could amplify moves near those strikes. - AI Accountant Suite adoption metrics and Enterprise Suite vertical wins. - Ongoing buybacks (retail-asserted, unconfirmed). - Valuation-gap articles drawing value buyers.

No earnings date or guidance event appears in the provided data.

Risks: - Crowding. 100/0 labeled bullish, a single account posting ~29% of Bullish tags, and euphoric language ('new ATH shortly', 'GENERATIONAL') are classic contrarian warning signs. - Unverified claims. The bullish case partly rests on unconfirmed retail claims: the RBC note, the buyback and the call flow. - Downtrend not repaired. The stock is still more than 50% down in 2026 and below the weekly 200-period moving average. - Breakout history. There is precedent for failed breakouts after short spikes (@alphapulse_). - Post-dividend fade. @Undertaker2025 flags possible selling after dividend capture. - AI disruption. The Meta Muse competitive narrative was amplified by Cramer. - Sector weakness. Software peers are soft (weak $CRM was mentioned). - Institutional skepticism. StockStory's caution and question-framed headlines suggest institutions are not fully on board.

This is sentiment signal to weigh alongside fundamentals and technicals, not a price forecast.

5. Key sentiment signals

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
Retail tag ratio Bullish (over-extended) StockTwits 17 Bullish / 0 Bearish / 12 unlabeled of 29; 100/0 among labeled
Poster concentration Caution StockTwits @caesars23 = 5 of 17 Bullish tags; 10 unique bullish taggers; one Bullish tag is actually a sell/rotation
$300 breakout / double bottom Bullish StockTwits 'smashed 300', 'strong double bottom', entry at $278; targets $325-$500
Long-term trend Bearish StockTwits + News 'Under the 200MA weekly'; Motley Fool: crashed >50% in 2026
Analyst support Bullish (unverified) StockTwits RBC reiterates Outperform, $385 PT (not in news feed)
Options flow Bullish (unverified) StockTwits Claimed >$500k calls, Oct 16-30 expiries, $310-$350 strikes, no puts
Relative strength Mildly Bullish News + StockTwits Zacks 'Market Dipped But Intuit Gained'; strength on ex-div, down-market day
Relative weakness day Mildly Bearish News Zacks 'Stock Declines While Market Improves'
Valuation gap Bullish News Simply Wall St. '47% Undervaluation Case'; Zacks 9% 3-month gain
AI product expansion Mildly Bullish News AI Accountant Suite scaling; $300B TAM; Enterprise Suite construction vertical
AI competitive threat Bearish News + StockTwits Cramer/Meta Muse 'would crush this stock'; @Magz AI-for-taxes skepticism
Contrarian large bet Mildly Bullish News 'Someone Just Bet Millions It Won't' (details unspecified)
Capital return Mildly Bullish News + StockTwits Ex-div 2026-10-08; dividend analyses; claimed buyback
Post-dividend fade risk Mildly Bearish StockTwits @Undertaker2025: funds may sell after dividend capture
Analyst caution lists Mildly Bearish News StockStory '3 S&P 500 Stocks We Think Twice About' (inclusion inferred)
Reddit community read Unavailable Reddit Disabled by config; no data

News Analyst

INTU (Intuit Inc.): News and macro report as of 2026-10-08

Scope: INTU news from Oct 1–8, 2026, plus global news and FRED macro data. I had headlines only, not article text. Prediction-market odds were blocked for this date, and the INTU news tool returned nothing before Oct 1.


1. Bottom line

  1. The Fed is raising rates again. The effective fed funds rate went from 3.63% to 3.88% on Sep 17, which means a 25bp hike at the Sep 15–16 meeting. The 2-year yield is 4.77%, about 89bp above the funds rate, so markets expect more tightening.
  2. Long-term rates are the main headwind for INTU. The 10-year yield is 5.28%, up 72bp since July 10, and peaked at 5.31% on Oct 5. Mortgage rates are 7.40%, the highest in about three years. That hurts long-duration software stocks like INTU on valuation. It also hurts Credit Karma's lending and home-loan referral business.
  3. INTU is behind the market by a wide margin. The Nasdaq is up 17% this year and hit a record of 27,600 on Oct 6. A Motley Fool headline says INTU has "crashed more than 50% in 2026." Fear that AI will disrupt software (Meta's "Muse" AI, AI price cuts) appears to be a main driver.
  4. There are early signs of a bottom. Zacks says INTU is up about 9% over three months. Simply Wall St calls it about 47% undervalued. Its dividend yield is now above 2%. A 24/7 Wall St headline says "someone just bet millions" against the Meta-AI bear case. Intuit keeps shipping AI and mid-market products.
  5. Near-term read: rates and credit point down, while the stock's own story is improving. INTU is likely to move opposite to the 10-year yield. The key dates are September CPI (mid-October) and the FOMC meeting on Oct 27–28.

2. Macro picture

Fed policy: hiking again

Indicator Latest Trend
Effective fed funds (daily) 3.88% (Oct 7) +25bp on Sep 17 after holding near 3.63% from January to August
2Y Treasury 4.77% +38bp since Sep 8; peaked at 4.92% on Sep 28
10Y Treasury 5.28% +72bp since Jul 10; 5.31% on Oct 5 was the cycle high
10Y minus 2Y +0.47% Steepened from +0.20% on Sep 21, with long yields rising fastest
  • The Fed cut through late 2025 and then hiked in September 2026. The cause looks like an oil-driven rebound in inflation, not an overheating job market.
  • Long yields are rising faster than short yields. That points to investors demanding more pay for inflation and fiscal risk. This hurts long-duration equities the most.
  • A Yahoo Finance "Chart of the Day" this week noted that "rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup." Markets are aware of this risk.

Inflation: running hot again

  • CPI: +3.35% year over year in August (334.131 vs 323.291). August alone was +0.40%. CPI jumped sharply in March–May 2026 (+0.87%, +0.64%, +0.47% per month), which lines up with the oil spike.
  • Core PCE (the Fed's preferred gauge): +2.59% from October 2025 to August 2026, about a 3.1% annual pace. The last three months ran cooler (about 2.0% annualized), but August was +0.25%.
  • Read: inflation is about 1–1.5 points above target with oil near $100. That explains the hike and keeps another one possible in October.

Oil and geopolitics

  • WTI: $96.24 on Oct 6, up about 50% since February ($64). It peaked at $107 on Sep 15 and has been swinging widely, including a one-day drop to $85 on Sep 25.
  • Headline: "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections." The $103 figure is probably Brent. This removes some near-term risk of a spike, but only until the Nov 3 midterms.
  • Gold: Comex settled at $4,131.80 (+0.44%), showing steady demand for hedges against inflation and geopolitical risk.

Growth and jobs: still solid

  • Unemployment: 4.2% in September, up from 4.1%, and down from 4.5% in November 2025.
  • Initial jobless claims: 197k for the week of Oct 3, very low. No sign of layoffs.
  • Real GDP: Q2 2026 about +2.2% annualized, Q1 about +2.5%, Q4 2025 about +0.2%. Up 2.19% year over year.
  • Read: the economy is not in recession. That gives the Fed room to stay tight.

Credit, volatility and housing

  • High-yield credit spreads: 3.09%, up from 2.60% on Aug 28, with a peak of 3.24% on Oct 1. They are still low historically, but they widened about 50bp in two weeks. Credit is starting to price in stress.
  • VIX: 15.08. Stock-market volatility is calm compared with what bonds and credit are signaling.
  • 30-year mortgage: 7.40%, up 85bp since mid-July. Headline: "Mortgage rates are stuck at the highest level in nearly three years."

Equities and sectors

  • Nasdaq Composite: 27,193 on Oct 8, down 1.25% on the day from a record 27,600 on Oct 6. Up 17% this year. Gains are concentrated in semiconductors ("The Nasdaq rose 1.9% in September. Intel exploded 34%"). Chip stocks pulled back on Oct 8 even though Samsung guided to record profit.
  • AI disruption fear in services and software: "What would it take for AI price cuts to break Accenture stock?" (Trefis). Apollo GraphQL launched "GraphOS Agent Services," which lets AI agents access company systems directly. Investors worry that AI agents will replace the traditional software layer. This is the main reason INTU is lagging.

3. INTU-specific news (Oct 1–8)

Price action and sentiment

  • Down sharply this year: "Intuit, AppLovin, and Lululemon have crashed more than 50% in 2026. Are these stocks bargains or busts?" (Motley Fool).
  • Rebounding from lows: "Intuit stock gains nearly 9% in 3 months: is more upside still ahead?" (Zacks).
  • Moves are not tracking the market: In the same week, INTU rose on a down day ("Why the market dipped but Intuit gained today") and fell on an up day ("INTU declines while market improves"). Company-specific factors are driving it more than the market is.
  • Bearish and neutral views: StockStory's "3 S&P 500 stocks we think twice about" likely includes INTU, judging from the feed. Motley Fool ran "Intuit vs. Atlassian: which is a better buy in 2026?"
  • Value and income angle: Simply Wall St says INTU is about 47% undervalued (likely a cash-flow-model estimate). GuruFocus ran a dividend analysis, and Simply Wall St listed INTU among "3 dividend stocks with yields over 2%." A yield above 2% shows how far the price has fallen, given Intuit's historically low yield.

Meta "Muse": the AI-threat debate

  • Bear case: "Cramer warned viewers that Meta's AI would crush this stock, and someone just bet millions it won't" (24/7 Wall St). Meta's Muse is seen as a threat to Intuit's consumer and small-business franchises. The "bet millions" buyer could be an insider, an institution, or an options trader. The headline doesn't say which.
  • Opposite reading: "How Meta's Muse aids Intuit's push into small business banking" (American Banker). This suggests Muse could help Intuit, perhaps as a partner or distribution channel, as it expands into small-business banking.
  • Takeaway: the market treats Meta as a possible disruptor, and the trade press sees it as a possible partner. Any clear statement about the relationship could move the stock sharply.

Products and strategy

  • AI Accountant Suite expansion: covered by Simply Wall St and by Zacks ("Can adoption fuel growth?"). Intuit is positioning AI as a tool for accountants rather than a replacement.
  • Intuit Enterprise Suite for construction: RedHammer is helping shape it, extending Intuit's push into larger, mid-market customers beyond QuickBooks.
  • QuickBooks partnerships: SimpleClosure (helping businesses stay compliant when closing payroll tax accounts) and Yocale.ai (software plus payments for medspas and salons).
  • Market size: Zacks headlines a "$300B" addressable market and asks whether AI can drive the next growth phase.
  • Small-business banking push (American Banker), plus Simply Wall St on Intuit "repositioning around small-business services and mega-event procurement." The latter probably relates to the 2026 World Cup or LA28 Olympics supplier programs; the headline alone doesn't confirm this.

4. How the macro backdrop affects INTU's businesses

Factor Channel Direction
10Y at 5.28%, long yields rising fastest Lower valuation multiples for long-duration growth stocks Negative (strongest)
Mortgage rates 7.40%, credit spreads +50bp Fewer Credit Karma home-loan, personal-loan and card referrals; lenders tighten Negative
Fed hike and more priced in Higher costs for small businesses; slower small-business lending and new business formation Mildly negative
Low claims, unemployment 4.2% Healthy small-business and consumer base; QuickBooks and TurboTax demand holds up Positive
Inflation 3.3% Pricing power on subscription products Mildly positive
AI disruption fear (Meta Muse, AI agents) Lower multiples across application software Negative for sentiment, but already largely priced in after a >50% fall
Oct 15 tax-extension deadline Small TurboTax revenue; mostly a sentiment data point Neutral

5. Upcoming catalysts

  • About Oct 14–15: September CPI. A hot reading, especially with oil near $100, raises odds of an October hike. That would mean higher yields and pressure on INTU.
  • Oct 15: US tax-extension filing deadline (TurboTax). Minor.
  • Oct 27–28: FOMC meeting. With the funds rate at 3.88% and the 2-year at 4.77%, the market leans toward another hike. A hold or dovish signal would likely lift beaten-down software.
  • Late October: first estimate of Q3 GDP.
  • Nov 3: US midterms. Trump's pledge not to strike Iran only runs until then, so oil risk returns afterward.
  • Late November (usual timing, not confirmed): INTU fiscal Q1 2027 earnings. Investors will watch the adoption of the AI Accountant and Enterprise suites, Credit Karma's sensitivity to the credit cycle, and buyback pace.

6. Takeaways for traders

  1. INTU is trading mostly as a bet on interest rates. A 10-year break above 5.31% would likely push INTU lower. A drop back below about 5.00% would likely spark a relief rally in heavily sold software names.
  2. Watch credit spreads as a Credit Karma signal. A high-yield spread above about 3.25% would point to tightening lending conditions and downside risk to Credit Karma's outlook.
  3. The risk-reward is lopsided. After a >50% fall, much of the AI-disruption fear is likely priced in. A 9% three-month rebound, a 2%+ yield, a reported large contrarian buyer and steady product news support a value argument. But a hawkish Fed and rising yields are still strengthening, so timing matters. Any entries would carry less risk if spread out over time or structured with options.
  4. Meta is the key wildcard. If the Meta relationship turns out to be a partnership, the main bear argument weakens. A Meta move into tax or small-business accounting would be the main downside risk.
  5. Low stock volatility is a warning. The VIX at 15 doesn't match the stress in bonds and credit. Protective puts or other hedges look relatively cheap.

Data gaps: I had no INTU price, chart or fundamental data, headlines only. Prediction-market odds for Fed moves and recession were blocked for this date. INTU news before Oct 1 wasn't available from the tool.


Summary table

Category Key point Evidence INTU impact
Fed policy 25bp hike in September; more priced in Effective funds rate 3.63% → 3.88% on Sep 17; 2Y 4.77% Negative
Long rates 10Y at cycle high, long yields rising fastest 5.28% (+72bp since Jul 10); 10Y–2Y +0.47% Negative (main driver)
Inflation Running hot again on oil CPI +3.35% YoY, Aug +0.40%; core PCE about 3.1% annualized Negative (Fed risk)
Oil and geopolitics Elevated but swinging WTI $96 (+50% since Feb); Trump: no Iran strike before midterms Mixed
Jobs and growth Steady, no recession Unemployment 4.2%; claims 197k; Q2 GDP about +2.2% annualized Positive for demand
Credit Spreads widening fast from low levels High-yield spread 2.60% → 3.09% (peak 3.24%) Negative (Credit Karma)
Housing Mortgage rates at 3-year high 30-year fixed 7.40% (+85bp since July) Negative (Credit Karma home loans)
Volatility Stocks calm vs. bonds and credit VIX 15.08 Hedges cheap
Broad market Nasdaq at records, led by semis 27,193; +17% YTD; record 27,600 on Oct 6 INTU far behind
INTU drawdown Down more than 50% in 2026 Motley Fool headline Low expectations already priced in
INTU momentum Rebound from lows Zacks: about +9% over 3 months Positive
INTU valuation and income Possible deep value Simply Wall St about 47% undervalued; yield above 2% Positive
AI threat or partner Meta Muse debate Cramer bear call vs. "bet millions"; American Banker partnership angle Wildcard, high impact
INTU products AI and mid-market expansion AI Accountant Suite; Enterprise Suite for construction; SimpleClosure; small-business banking Positive over the long term
Catalysts CPI, FOMC, midterms, earnings About Oct 14–15; Oct 27–28; Nov 3; late Nov (unconfirmed) Event risk
Net read Rates and credit point down; company story improving All of the above Rate-driven near term; consider spreading out entries or hedging

Fundamentals Analyst

INTU (Intuit Inc.): Fundamentals Report as of 2026-10-08

Classification: Technology / Software – Application | Exchange: NMS | Fiscal year ends July 31. Q1 = Aug–Oct, Q2 = Nov–Jan, Q3 = Feb–Apr (tax season), Q4 = May–Jul.


1. Bottom line

FY26 (ended 31-Jul-2026) went well. The FY26 10-K is filed, and the figures below come from it via SEC EDGAR:

  • Revenue was $21.45B, up 13.9%.
  • Operating income was $5.88B, up 19.5%, so operating margin rose to 27.4%.
  • Diluted EPS was $16.46, up 20.4%.
  • Operating cash flow was $8.84B, up 42%.

Two things are weaker: 1. Growth slowed in the second half. Revenue rose about 17.8% in H1 but only about 11.5% in H2. The tax-season quarter (Q3) grew just 10.4%, the slowest Q3 since FY23. 2. Q4 net income fell about 5% year over year even though Q4 operating income rose about 40%. Last year's Q4 net income was unusually high, which explains most of this.

The jump in cash flow is much larger than the growth in earnings, so some of it may be one-off. That matters if you value the stock on free cash flow.


2. Data limits

Item Status
Quarterly and annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow ✅ Available, as filed by 2026-10-08
Q4 FY26 standalone figures ⚙️ Calculated as FY26 annual minus the 9-month total. They are not tagged directly.
Market cap, P/E, 52-week range, profile data ❌ Withheld by the vendor to avoid using information from after 2026-10-08
Insider transactions ❌ Withheld, because filing dates aren't available
Gross profit / cost of revenue ❌ Not tagged after FY20
Debt, stock-based compensation, segments, dividends, buyback amounts ❌ Not in the tool output. Another agent should get these from the 10-K.

3. Annual financial history

FY (Jul) Revenue ($M) YoY Op. Income Op. Margin Net Income Net Margin Dil. EPS EPS YoY OCF FCF* FCF Margin
FY20 7,679 +13.2% 2,176 28.3% 1,826 23.8% 6.92 +17.5% 2,414 2,355 30.7%
FY21 9,633 +25.4% 2,500 26.0% 2,062 21.4% 7.56 +9.2% 3,250 3,197 33.2%
FY22 12,726 +32.1% 2,571 20.2% 2,066 16.2% 7.28 −3.7% 3,889 3,732 29.3%
FY23 14,368 +12.9% 3,141 21.9% 2,384 16.6% 8.42 +15.7% 5,046 4,836 33.7%
FY24 16,285 +13.3% 3,630 22.3% 2,963 18.2% 10.43 +23.9% 4,884 4,693 28.8%
FY25 18,831 +15.6% 4,923 26.1% 3,869 20.5% 13.67 +31.1% 6,207 6,123 32.5%
FY26 21,448 +13.9% 5,884 27.4% 4,566 21.3% 16.46 +20.4% 8,838 8,663 40.4%

*FCF = OCF minus reported capital expenditure. The capex tag is inconsistent: FY25's annual capex ($84M) is lower than its 9-month figure ($99M). Capitalized software may also be excluded. Capex is under 1% of revenue either way, so FCF is roughly equal to OCF.

Growth rates (CAGR): - Revenue: about 16.4% over 10 years (FY16–26), about 17.4% over 5 years (includes the Credit Karma and Mailchimp acquisitions), about 14.3% over 3 years (mostly organic). - EPS: about 25% over 3 years, so profits are growing faster than revenue. - Net income about 24% and OCF about 20.5% over 3 years.

Margins: Operating margin fell to 20.2% in FY22, when amortization from the Mailchimp acquisition hit. It has risen every year since and is now 27.4%, about 120bp below its FY20 peak of 28.3%.

Defensiveness: Revenue fell in only one year out of 18 (FY15, −1.2%, linked to divestitures). In the FY09 recession it still grew 3.9%.


4. Quarterly trend, FY26 vs FY25 ($M)

Quarter Revenue YoY Op. Inc. YoY Op. Margin (vs PY) Net Inc. YoY Dil. EPS (vs PY) OCF (vs PY)
Q1 FY26 (Oct-25) 3,885 +18.3% 534 +97% 13.7% (8.3%) 446 +126% 1.59 (0.70) 637 (362)
Q2 FY26 (Jan-26) 4,651 +17.4% 855 +44% 18.4% (15.0%) 693 +47% 2.48 (1.67) 1,570 (1,069)
Q3 FY26 (Apr-26) 8,558 +10.4% 4,020 +8.1% 47.0% (48.0%) 3,064 +8.7% 11.09 (10.02) 5,300 (4,395)
Q4 FY26 (Jul-26)⚙️ 4,354 +13.7% 475 +40% 10.9% (8.8%) 363 −4.7% ~1.30 (~1.28) 1,331 (381)

Revenue growth by quarter over three years:

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
FY24 14.7% 11.3% 11.9% 17.4%
FY25 10.2% 17.0% 15.1% 20.3%
FY26 18.3% 17.4% 10.4% 13.7%

What this shows: - The tax season was softer than last year. Q3 revenue growth fell from 15.1% to 10.4%, and Q3 operating margin slipped 100bp. Operating income grew more slowly than revenue (8.1% vs 10.4%). Q3 is the company's main profit quarter, so this is the biggest weak spot in FY26. - Q4 net income fell while operating income grew 40%. In Q4 FY25, net income ($381M) was higher than operating income ($339M), which points to a tax benefit or a non-operating gain. In Q4 FY26, net income was about 76% of operating income, which is normal. So the decline reflects a tough comparison rather than a weaker business. The 10-K tax note would confirm this. - H1 vs H2: Operating income rose 61% in H1 but only 10.7% in H2. Most of FY26's margin gain came in the low-revenue quarters.


5. Seasonality

  • Q3 produced 39.9% of FY26 revenue and 68.3% of operating income. Q1 and Q4 are low-margin quarters (about 11–14%).
  • The balance sheet swings with the season. Current liabilities peak in April ($12.28B at Apr-26, vs $10.16B at Jul-26) because of customer funds and deferred revenue.
  • Next report: Q1 FY27 (Aug–Oct 2026), expected around late November based on past timing. The comparison is tough: Q1 FY26 revenue grew 18.3% and operating income nearly doubled. If FY27 growth runs at the H2 FY26 pace (11–14%), Q1 FY27 revenue would be about $4.31–4.43B. This is a simple projection, not company guidance. FY27 guidance (normally given in August) was not available to me.

6. Profitability and returns

Metric FY24 FY25 FY26
ROE (on average equity) 16.6% 20.3% 23.6%
ROA (on average assets) ~9.9% ~11.2% ~12.4%
Net income ÷ operating income 81.6% 78.6% 77.6%
Implied diluted shares (net income ÷ EPS) ~284.1M ~283.0M ~277.4M (−2.0%)
  • Returns are rising because margins are expanding and the share count is falling.
  • The share count fell about 2% in FY26, after being flat from FY23 to FY25. This added about 2 points to EPS growth.

7. Cash flow and capital allocation

  • OCF rose 42% to $8.84B, while net income rose 18%. OCF was 1.94× net income, up from 1.60× in FY25. Every quarter beat its prior-year level, and Q4 more than tripled ($1,331M vs $381M).
  • Caveat: Some of this probably comes from working-capital and cash-tax timing. One possible cause is the 2025 US tax change that again allows R&D costs to be deducted immediately, but I have not confirmed this. Don't assume a 40% FCF margin will continue. A base case closer to the FY23–FY25 range of 29–34% is more cautious.
  • Stock-based compensation is not in the tool output. It has historically been about $2B a year for Intuit; please verify. Subtracting it would cut FCF per share meaningfully.
  • Financing outflows were $7.69B in FY26, up from $1.51B in FY25. Q4 alone was −$3.71B.
  • Equity fell $1.64B in Q4 (from $20.63B to $18.99B) even though Q4 net income was $363M. That strongly suggests heavy buybacks in May–July 2026.
  • Over the full year, equity fell $718M despite $4.57B of net income. Capital returns, net of stock compensation added back to equity, were therefore about $5.3B.
  • Intuit's financing line also includes movements in customer funds, so it is not purely buybacks, dividends and debt.
  • Investing outflows were $1.41B, vs $2.32B in FY25.
  • Cash: Cash and equivalents rose from $2.88B to $4.71B, the highest year-end level since FY20. However, OCF plus investing plus financing comes to about −$0.26B. The cash statement includes restricted customer funds, so the increase mostly reflects a shift between restricted and unrestricted cash, not new cash. Don't read it as a cash build-up.

8. Balance sheet (Jul-26 vs Jul-25, $M)

Item Jul-25 Jul-26 Change
Total assets 36,958 36,786 −0.5%
Current assets 14,107 15,311 +8.5%
Cash and equivalents 2,884 4,705 +63%
Total liabilities 17,248 17,794 +3.2%
Current liabilities 10,370 10,163 −2.0%
Non-current liabilities (calculated) 6,878 7,631 +10.9%
Shareholders' equity 19,710 18,992 −3.6%
Current ratio 1.36× 1.51× Better
Liabilities ÷ equity 0.88× 0.94× Slightly more leverage
  • Liquidity looks fine. The current ratio has improved three years in a row (1.29×, 1.36×, 1.51×). Both current assets and current liabilities include customer funds, so treat the ratio as a rough guide.
  • Non-current liabilities rose about $1.2B in Q4 alone (from $6.43B at Apr-26 to $7.63B). This could be new long-term debt or a reclassification. Another agent should check the debt schedule. It matters because it would mean Q4 buybacks were partly funded with debt.
  • Most assets come from acquisitions. Non-current assets total about $21.5B (58% of assets), mostly goodwill and intangibles from Credit Karma and Mailchimp (inferred; the goodwill line isn't in the output). Tangible book value is likely small. Book value per share is about $68.
  • Non-current assets fell about $1.4B year over year, consistent with ongoing amortization of acquired intangibles. That amortization weighs on GAAP EPS.

9. Valuation sensitivity (no price available)

Market data was withheld, so plug the current INTU price into this grid. It uses FY26 diluted EPS of $16.46 and FCF per share of about $31.2 (FCF of $8,663M ÷ about 277.4M shares).

Share price Trailing GAAP P/E Trailing FCF yield FCF yield after ~$2B SBC (estimate)
$500 30.4× 6.2% ~4.7%
$600 36.5× 5.2% ~3.9%
$700 42.5× 4.5% ~3.4%
$800 48.6× 3.9% ~2.9%

For context, a multiple paid for 14% revenue growth and 20%+ EPS growth should be checked against the H2 slowdown. A premium multiple would be harder to defend if FY27 revenue guidance is below about 12%.


10. Insider activity

Not available: the vendor withheld it because filing dates aren't known. Another agent should pull recent Form 4 filings.


11. Takeaways for traders

  1. The fundamentals are strong: steady double-digit revenue growth, rising margins, ROE of about 24%, and EPS compounding at about 25% a year over three years. Long-term holders have solid support here.
  2. The main risk is the slowdown. The Q3 tax-season quarter grew 10.4%, and H2 growth fell to about 11.5%. Watch FY27 guidance and the Q1 FY27 report for whether growth settles around 11–12% or picks back up. A further slowdown at a high multiple could drag the stock down.
  3. Don't extrapolate the 40% FCF margin. OCF grew 42% vs 18% for net income, and part of that looks like timing. Use about 30–34% FCF margins in base-case valuation.
  4. The Q4 net income decline is mostly a comparison effect from a likely tax benefit in Q4 FY25. Operating income rose 40%. It is not a real sign of weakness.
  5. Buybacks are accelerating. The Q4 equity drop of about $1.6B and the share count down about 2% show management buying aggressively, which likely supports EPS. Check whether new debt funded part of it.
  6. Next catalyst: Q1 FY27 earnings, expected around late November 2026, against tough comparisons (revenue +18%, operating income +97% last year). Q1 is a small quarter, so FY27 guidance comments will matter more than the reported numbers.

12. Summary table

Category Key metric Value Signal
Growth FY26 revenue $21.45B (+13.9%) 🟢 Steady double-digit
Growth H1 vs H2 FY26 revenue growth ~17.8% → ~11.5% 🔴 Slowing
Growth Q3 (tax season) revenue $8.56B (+10.4% vs +15.1% PY) 🔴 Softer TurboTax quarter
Growth Q4 FY26 revenue (calculated) $4.35B (+13.7%) 🟡 Slower than +20% PY
Profitability FY26 operating income / margin $5.88B / 27.4% (+130bp) 🟢 Margins expanding
Profitability FY26 net income / diluted EPS $4.57B / $16.46 (+20.4%) 🟢 Strong
Profitability Q4 FY26 net income $363M (−4.7%) despite op. income +40% 🟡 Mostly a tough PY comparison
Returns ROE 23.6% (vs 20.3% FY25) 🟢 Rising
Cash flow FY26 OCF / FCF $8.84B / ~$8.66B (40% margin) 🟢 but may include one-offs
Cash flow OCF ÷ net income 1.94× 🟡 Check timing items and SBC
Capital returns FY26 financing outflow −$7.69B (Q4: −$3.71B) 🟢 Heavy buybacks, check debt funding
Capital returns Implied diluted shares ~277M (−2.0% YoY) 🟢 Adds to EPS
Balance sheet Cash and equivalents $4.71B (vs $2.88B) 🟡 Mostly a shift from restricted cash
Balance sheet Current ratio 1.51× (up from 1.36×) 🟢 Liquidity fine
Balance sheet Liabilities ÷ equity 0.94× 🟡 Leverage edging up
Balance sheet Non-current liabilities, Q4 change +$1.2B 🟡 Possible new debt, verify
Balance sheet Non-current assets (mostly goodwill/intangibles) ~$21.5B (58% of assets) 🟡 Little tangible book value
History 3-year CAGR: revenue / EPS 14.3% / 25.0% 🟢 Earnings growing faster than revenue
Seasonality Q3 share of FY26 revenue / op. income 39.9% / 68.3% ℹ️ Results hinge on tax season
Valuation Trailing P/E at $600 / $700 36.5× / 42.5× ℹ️ Needs current price
Insiders Form 4 activity Not available ⚪ Another agent to check
Catalyst Q1 FY27 earnings Expected around late Nov 2026; Q1 FY26 comparison: rev $3.89B, EPS $1.59 ℹ️ Guidance is the key driver

Overall: The underlying business is strong, with expanding margins, high returns and large buybacks. Growth is slowing, particularly in the core tax-season quarter, and recent cash flow may be overstated by one-offs. The investment case depends on FY27 guidance and the valuation at the current price, neither of which my tools could provide.

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening: INTU (Intuit Inc.)

Price: $303.88 (close 2026-10-08) | Stance: BUY, scaled in over three tranches

Let me open with the fact that frames this debate: over the past year INTU's stock fell 54.6%, while its earnings rose 20.4%. The stock went from $668.83 on 2025-10-01 to $303.88, and FY26 diluted EPS went from $13.67 to $16.46. The business did not break. The multiple collapsed. My case is that the market has overcorrected, and the evidence for a turn is building in both the fundamentals and the tape.


1. The valuation has reset to value-stock levels

Metric 2025-10-01 ($668.83) Today ($303.88)
Trailing GAAP P/E ~48.9× (FY25 EPS $13.67) ~18.5× (FY26 EPS $16.46)
Trailing FCF yield ~3.2% ~10.3% (FCF ~$31.2/share)
Dividend yield ~0.7% ~1.8% ($1.38 quarterly, just raised 15%)

I expect the bear to say the $8.66B FCF is inflated by one-offs, so I'll haircut it myself: - Assume FCF margins fall back to the FY23–25 range of 30–34%. - Subtract roughly $2B of stock-based compensation. That figure is a historical estimate; I couldn't verify FY26 SBC. - The result is still a ~5.3–6.3% owner-earnings yield. That is on a business growing revenue at double digits, with margins rising every year since FY22.

For a forward view, assume FY27 EPS grows 12%. That is my own illustrative assumption, well below the 20% just delivered and the ~25% three-year compound rate. It gives roughly $18.44 of EPS, so INTU trades at about 16.5× forward. For a franchise with a 23.6% ROE, that looks mispriced.

Also note that GAAP EPS is weighed down by amortization of intangibles from the Credit Karma and Mailchimp acquisitions. The trailing P/E on underlying earnings power is therefore lower than 18.5×.


2. Growth is slowing, but it isn't broken

The bear will focus on the tax-season quarter: Q3 revenue grew 10.4%, against 15.1% a year earlier. That is a fair concern, so look at it on a two-year stacked basis: - Q3 FY25 (two-year): 1.119 × 1.151 = +28.8% - Q3 FY26 (two-year): 1.151 × 1.104 = +27.1%

That is a modest deceleration against a hard comparison, not a collapse. The full-year picture: - Revenue: $21.45B, up 13.9%. - Operating margin: 27.4%, up 130bp. - Rule of 40: about 54, or about 44 even with FCF margin haircut to 30%. - Resilience: revenue has fallen in only one of the last 18 years, and that dip was tied to divestitures. In the FY09 recession it still grew 3.9%.

Second-half growth of ~11.5% does not fit a 49× multiple. It fits 18.5× very comfortably.


3. AI: the stock has priced in disruption that the results don't show

The Meta Muse / Cramer argument is the emotional center of the bear case. My answer is that the results haven't shown any disruption. Through July 2026, INTU's revenue grew 13.9% and Q4 operating income rose about 40%.

Intuit's advantages are not a chatbot interface: - Compliance plumbing. The SimpleClosure partnership handles payroll tax account closure. That kind of regulated, liability-bearing workflow is what a general AI assistant doesn't own. - The accountant channel. The AI Accountant Suite makes accountants customers of Intuit's AI rather than casualties of it. - Expansion upmarket and into new verticals. That includes Enterprise Suite for construction (RedHammer), small-business banking, and a TAM Zacks puts at $300B.

On Meta specifically, American Banker's headline frames Muse as aiding Intuit's small-business banking push. I only have the headline, so I won't overstate it. But the payoff is lopsided: - If Meta turns out to be a partner, the main bear argument falls apart. - If Meta competes, a 55% drawdown and an 18× multiple have already absorbed much of that risk.


4. Management is buying aggressively at these prices

  • Capital returned in FY26: about $5.3B (implied from the equity roll-forward).
  • Q4 alone: financing outflows of $3.71B, and equity fell $1.64B despite positive net income. That points to heavy buybacks.
  • Diluted share count: down about 2%, after being flat from FY23 to FY25.
  • Dividend: raised 15%, at only about a 34% payout of GAAP EPS.

The key arithmetic: each buyback dollar now retires about 2.2× as many shares as a year ago. At these prices, the buyback adds meaningfully to per-share growth.


5. The chart is starting to turn

The technical report supports the bull case: - A base is forming. The June low of $250.56 was followed by a higher high ($371.25 against $359.90) and a higher low ($261.10). - Volume leads price. OBV has recovered about 39% of its decline, against 36.6% for price. That is accumulation, not a weak drift. - The rally is orderly. Volatility is falling while price rises (ATR down from 15.76 to 11.76), which doesn't look like panic short-covering. - Relative strength. On 10/8, the ex-dividend day, INTU closed at its high on the heaviest volume since September 18, while the Nasdaq fell 1.25%. - Momentum has turned. MACD has crossed bullishly, and RSI has climbed from 27 to 52. - The stock has round-tripped. $303.88 is essentially the 5/21 post-crash close of $304.30, even though the company has since posted Q4 operating income up about 40%. The 8/26 gap down, likely the Q4 print though unconfirmed, was bought intraday: it opened at $321.97 and closed at $344.27.


6. Answering the bear's strongest points in advance

Bear argument My answer
"Below a falling 200 SMA; weekly and monthly SuperTrend are DOWN." True, which is why I scale in rather than buy all at once. Trend tools lag; they describe the past 12 months. The 50/200 gap has already narrowed from 161 points to 62.
"The 10-year at 5.28% kills long-duration software." This is the strongest macro headwind. But at 18.5× earnings, INTU is no longer priced as a long-duration asset; that derating has already happened. Healthy jobs data (claims at 197k, unemployment 4.2%) supports small-business demand, and 3.3% inflation supports subscription pricing. If yields come off the 5.31% peak, beaten-down software has the most room to rebound.
"Credit Karma is exposed to widening spreads and 7.4% mortgage rates." This is a real risk to watch, and Q1 FY27 will be the first quarter to show the September tightening. I don't have segment data, so I won't claim it is immaterial. It is a pressure on one business line, not a break in the overall thesis.
"Retail sentiment is 100/0. That's euphoria." The sample is 29 messages over about 28 hours, and one account posted 29% of the bullish tags. That isn't a crowd. Meanwhile institutional headlines are hedged questions and "think twice" lists, which suggests under-ownership and room for buyers to come back. I'm also not relying on the unverified RBC $385 target or the claimed call-option flow.
"Earnings gaps are brutal (−20% in May)." Agreed, so I size for it. Q1 is only about 18% of annual revenue; FY27 guidance commentary will matter more than the reported quarter. With the VIX at 15, protective puts are cheap.

7. The plan

  • Tranche 1 (about ⅓): now, or on a daily close above $304.35, which would flip the daily SuperTrend to up.
  • Tranche 2 (about ⅓): on a pullback to $289–294, where the 10 EMA and middle Bollinger Band meet.
  • Tranche 3: after the Q1 FY27 report, expected late November but unconfirmed, if growth is holding at 11% or better.
  • Stop: a close below $261, which would break the higher-low base.
  • Thesis-level exit: FY27 growth tracking below about 10%, or operating margin starting to shrink.
  • Targets:
  • $316–321 near term.
  • $335–341 next.
  • $368–390 (the August high, then the 200 SMA and weekly SuperTrend) over 6–12 months.
  • Reward vs risk: with an average entry around $292, the trade risks about $31 to the stop for about $90 of upside to the 200 SMA, roughly 2.9:1. Even at $382, INTU would trade at only about 21× my illustrative FY27 EPS, under half of last year's multiple.

Data gaps I'm acknowledging: no FY27 guidance, segment mix, verified SBC, insider filings or confirmed earnings date.


To the bear: explain why a company that just grew EPS 20%, expanded margins, raised its dividend 15% and is shrinking its share count should trade at less than half last year's multiple. "AI might disrupt it" is a theory. Its FY26 results are the evidence. Which numbers show the disruption? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: INTU (Intuit Inc.)

Price: $303.88 (close 2026-10-08) | Stance: BUY, scaled in, with a tighter plan around the Q1 report

That was a strong rebuttal, and several of your points land. I'll concede those first.

Where you're right: - My average entry was wrong. Tranches 1 and 2 average about $298, not $292. - I cherry-picked my two-year stacks. Q4's two-year stack did slow, from 41.2% to 36.8%. - VIX 15 doesn't make INTU puts cheap. INTU's ATR of 3.9% a day means its own options will be priced well above what an index VIX of 15 implies. - The daily SuperTrend hasn't flipped. I'm dropping the "buy now" option. Tranche 1 needs a close above $304.35. - The buyback isn't insider buying. It isn't a valuation signal. I'll argue it as arithmetic instead.

Your central claim, though, is that the market saw the FY27 guidance and rejected it. The timeline doesn't support that.


1. Your question: why did INTU fall 22% after the market saw the guidance?

I don't have the guidance figure, and you don't either. What we both have is the tape. Here is how the selloff lines up with the macro data:

Date Macro INTU
8/26 Q4 report (likely) Opened −9.5%. Buyers retraced two-thirds of the gap and it closed −3.2% at $344.27
9/8 → 9/28 2-year yield climbs about 53bp to 4.92%
9/14 Closes at $337.58, within 2% of the post-earnings close
9/16 Fed hikes 25bp
9/18–9/21 Breakdown closes at $301–303 on heavy volume
9/28 2-year peaks at 4.92% Intraday low $261.10
9/29 Closing low $266.79, the day after the 2-year peaked
10/1 High-yield spreads peak at 3.24% Higher low at $276
10/5–10/8 10-year at its 5.28–5.31% cycle high +13.9% off the low, closing at the high on a Nasdaq −1.25% day

What the timeline shows: - About 21 of the 22.5 points of decline came after September 14, in the 11 sessions around the Fed hike. - For nearly three weeks after the guidance, the stock held its post-earnings level. - If the guidance had broken the thesis, the selling would have come in late August. It came when the 2-year spiked and stopped when the 2-year peaked.

You'll say the Nasdaq rose in September. It did, led by semiconductors (Intel up 34%). A 53bp jump in short-term yields hits long-duration application software hardest, and that's where the Accenture-style "AI price cuts" fear was concentrated too. That is the market shedding duration and a sector narrative, not reacting to Intuit's results.

Your "every large gap was down" point: - If Intuit kept its usual late-Nov, Feb, May and Aug reporting calendar, the 1/14 and ⅔ gaps don't line up with earnings dates. They look like AI-narrative shocks. I can't confirm the dates, so treat that as inference. - Of the two gaps that were earnings, the latest (August) closed the day down only 3.2%.


2. "Stage two disruption" doesn't match the full-year data

You applied the two-year test to the second half only. Here are all four quarters:

Two-year stack FY25 FY26 Change
Q1 26.4% 30.4% +4.0
Q2 30.2% 37.4% +7.2
Q3 28.8% 27.1% −1.7
Q4 41.2% 36.8% −4.4
Full year 31.0% 31.7% +0.7

Growth moves between quarters, but the full-year two-year rate rose. Q3 grew 11.9%, then 15.1%, then 10.4% over three years, a 12.4% compound rate. FY26 is mean reversion after an unusually strong year.

Disruption should show up as pricing pressure. It didn't: - Operating margin expanded in three of four quarters: Q1 8.3% to 13.7%, Q2 15.0% to 18.4%, Q4 8.8% to 10.9%. - Q3 slipped 100bp, from 48.0% to 47.0%. - That pattern fits reinvestment in the AI Accountant and Enterprise suites better than a price war. Neither of us can prove which without segment data, but your framework would count any slowdown as stage two.

Your net-income headwind is mostly a one-off: - You cited net income as a share of operating income falling from 81.6% to 78.6% to 77.6%. - That is distorted by Q4 FY25, when net income ($381M) exceeded operating income ($339M), probably because of a tax benefit. - Compare the first nine months instead: 76.1% in FY25 against 77.7% in FY26. On a like-for-like basis it improved.


3. Comparing the earnings yield to a 5.28% Treasury leaves out growth

Your yield table puts a Treasury coupon that never grows next to an earnings stream that has compounded about 25% a year for three years. Expected return is roughly yield plus growth, not yield alone.

So I'll use your most punitive inputs. I calculated owner earnings this way: - FCF margin of 30–34% on $21.45B of revenue. - Less about $2B of stock-based compensation (unverified). - Divided by 277.4M shares.

That gives $16.0–19.1 per share, a 5.3–6.3% yield. Now add a 10% required return, which is about 470bp over the 10-year. At $303.88, the price implies perpetual growth of about 3.5–4.5%. CPI is running 3.35%. The market is pricing Intuit to grow at roughly the inflation rate forever, two quarters after it grew revenue 13.9%.

On my 12%: you called it "not conservative," then showed it equals the exit rate (about 10.7% operating income growth plus about 2% from buybacks). An assumption with no acceleration and no further slowdown is a base case.

Here are 12-month outcomes, holding the stock and collecting the dividend ($5.52 a year):

Scenario FY27 EPS Multiple Price Total return
Your multiple, my growth $18.44 15× $277 −7%
Your multiple, 8% growth $17.78 15× $267 −10% (≈ my stop)
No rerating, 8% growth $17.78 18.5× $329 +10%
No rerating, 12% growth $18.44 18.5× $341 +14%
Modest rerating $18.44 20–21× $369–387 +23–29%

All scenarios are my illustrative assumptions, not guidance.

Reading the table: - Your bear multiple costs about 7%. - With no change in multiple, the stock out-earns the 10-year by about 9 points. - Even a partial recovery in the multiple returns 3–4 times your downside. - Time is also on the bull side. Your "$247 at 15×" floor becomes about $277 a year from now if earnings simply grow.

On the Rule of 40: on a GAAP basis, where both stock compensation and acquisition amortization are already expensed, it's 13.9% plus 27.4%, about 41. At exit-rate growth it's about 39. That is the most conservative way to measure it, at 18.5 times earnings.


4. Buybacks: what the numbers add up to

You said it yourself: the program ran at $430–668. That supports my point. The same dollars now buy roughly 2.2 times as many shares.

FY26's weighted share count understates the effect: - Equity fell $1.64B in Q4 (May–July) despite $363M of net income. Those shares were bought mostly in the $250–380 range. - FY26's weighted-average count captures only part of that. FY27 gets the full-year benefit.

Shareholder yield: - FY26 returned about $5.3B (implied, not verified) against an $84B market cap. - If FY27 matches FY26 (my assumption), that's a 6.3% gross shareholder yield, about 3.9% net of stock compensation.

On debt: - If the $1.2B Q4 increase is debt, at an assumed coupon around 5.5–6% (roughly 4.5% after tax), retiring stock with a 10.3% trailing FCF yield and a 5.4% earnings yield adds to per-share earnings. - It also equals about 14% of one year's operating cash flow. - Liabilities-to-equity rising from 0.88× to 0.94× is partly mechanical: buying back stock reduces equity.


5. Credit Karma: the stress test already happened in FY23

You're right that Q1 FY27 covers a difficult stretch. But Intuit went through a much harsher version in FY23 (Aug 2022–Jul 2023): - The Fed hiked roughly 300bp. - Mortgage rates went to about 7%. - Credit Karma was under pressure (I'd verify the segment figure). - Consolidated Intuit still grew revenue 12.9%, operating income 22% and EPS 15.7%.

This cycle so far is a single 25bp hike. I'll accept that Q1's optics may be soft. It's a pressure on one segment, and FY23 showed the consolidated business absorbs it.

The macro pressure may be peaking: - Core PCE has run about 2.0% annualized over the last three months. - WTI is $96, down from $107. - The 2-year is 15bp below its peak, and high-yield spreads are 15bp off theirs.

Most telling, INTU rallied 13.9% while the 10-year sat within 3bp of its cycle high. The stock has stopped falling on rate news.


6. Meta: who captures the economics

An interface doesn't file a return, guarantee its accuracy, close a payroll tax account or keep a small business's books. Intuit does: - It holds the prior-year return data. - It runs the compliance engine across states. - It has the accountant network. - QuickBooks is the system of record for the small-business ledger.

If Muse becomes the front end, it still needs that back end, and Intuit's liability-bearing workflows are hard to replace with a chatbot. I'll grant the headline is ambiguous. But the outcomes are lopsided, as I said before: - A partnership mostly breaks the bear case. - Competition has largely been priced in by a 55% drawdown and an implied growth rate near inflation.


7. The reward-to-risk, recalculated

Corrected numbers: - Entry is about $298. The stop at $261 risks about $37 (−12.4%). - My fundamental target is $341, the flat-multiple FY27 value, which also sits in the $329–341 technical zone. - My stretch target is $368–371, the fixed August high. You're right that the 200 SMA is a moving target, so I'm dropping it.

Your −20% gap scenario applies the worst report of the year to the smallest quarter: - May's −20% followed the tax-season report: the 68% quarter for operating income. - Q1 is about 9% of operating income and 18% of revenue. - The most recent report (August) closed down 3.2%.

My fix for the gap risk: going into the print, I'll collar tranches 1–2. That means buying puts near $270 and selling calls near the $368–371 August high, rather than paying for INTU's own puts outright. That limits the gap risk you described without me having to guess at the option prices.


8. "Waiting is cheap": check your own triggers

You say waiting costs $15–20. But your list of what would change your mind includes reclaiming $382–391, which is +26% from here. Your cheaper entry (after Q1, on a 50 SMA reclaim) isn't what you said would turn you bullish.

Your gap logic also only runs one way. If Q1 holds up against a stock priced for inflation-rate growth and a skeptical market, an upside gap is just as likely, and people waiting on the sidelines miss it.


9. Revised plan

  • Tranche 1 (⅓): only on a daily close above $304.35.
  • Tactical trim: if the TD-9 sell signal completes at $316–321 with a stalling MACD histogram, I'll trim the tactical part of tranche 1. I'll take your exhaustion signal there.
  • Tranche 2 (⅓): at $289–294, which is where that kind of pullback would land.
  • Macro pause: a 10-year close above 5.31% on a hot CPI print, or high-yield spreads above 3.25%, delays tranche 2.
  • Into Q1: collar tranches 1–2.
  • Tranche 3: after Q1, if growth is at least 11% and FY27 commentary is intact.
  • Stop: a close below $261.
  • Thesis exit: FY27 growth tracking below 10%, or operating margin shrinking.
  • Targets: $316–321, then $341, then $368–371.

Data gaps: no FY27 guidance, segment split, verified stock compensation or debt figures, confirmed earnings date, or INTU option implied volatility.


Back to you: you say the market saw the guidance and rejected it. If so, why did INTU close September 14 within 2% of its post-earnings level, then lose 21% only in the 11 sessions around a Fed hike, bottoming the day after the 2-year peaked? And at a price that implies Intuit grows at about the inflation rate forever, what growth rate does your "avoid" call assume? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: INTU (Intuit Inc.)

Price: $303.88 (close 2026-10-08) | Stance: BUY. Smaller starter now, main entry on the pullback after CPI.

You checked your own work and withdrew the "new lows" claim, so I'll check mine.

Where you're right: - "Held its post-earnings level for three weeks" overstated it. The 9/11 close of $320.08 was 7% below the post-earnings close. September 14 was a short pop, not a plateau. - Your two-stage DCF is correct. I reran it: 10% discount rate, $17.5 of owner earnings, 7% growth for five years and 3% after that gives about $305. - I have no edge on CPI. Nobody does. - Tranche 1, as I built it, didn't pay for its risk. A $305 entry is too far from a $261 stop. I've rebuilt it in section 7. - The collar's cost is unknown. Neither of us has INTU implied volatility, and put skew is probably steep.

Your DCF is where this debate turns, but first your two questions.


1. Long-duration asset or already derated? Both, and you can measure each

A rough rule: for a stock that pays out its earnings, a rise in the discount rate cuts the price by about the P/E times the rate change. It's a perpetuity approximation, not a precise model.

Date Trailing multiple Price effect of a 53bp rate rise (duration math only)
Oct 2025 ~49× ~−26%
9/14/2026 20.5× ~−11%
  • Rates explain about half of the September decline. Even crediting the full 53bp move in the 2-year, duration accounts for roughly half of the 21% fall from 9/14 to 9/29.
  • The other half was overshoot: sector flows and the AI narrative.
  • Since 9/29 the stock is up 13.9%, while the 10-year rose to its 5.31% cycle high on 10/5. The rate-driven half hasn't reversed. The overshoot half is what has been unwinding.

My answer to your question: INTU is still rate-sensitive, but the derating cut that sensitivity by more than half. That's why my plan pauses if the 10-year breaks above 5.31%, rather than pretending rates don't matter.


2. My edge on CPI: none. The plan no longer needs one.

  • A hot print is partly priced in. The 2-year sits 89bp above fed funds, so markets already expect more tightening. A cool print is not priced in.
  • INTU recently rallied through bad news on both fronts. It climbed while the 10-year hit its cycle high, and it rose 13.9% in the same Oct 1–8 window as the Cramer "Meta's AI would crush this stock" headline.
  • Your point stands anyway. I shouldn't commit a third of the position just before a print I can't forecast. Section 7 halves the starter and moves the main buy to a pullback that in practice comes after CPI.

3. Your DCF, run with your own growth rate

Your inputs throughout: $17.5 of owner earnings, a 10% discount rate, five years at the stated growth rate, then 3% forever.

5-year per-share growth Implied value vs $303.88
4% (collapse to roughly inflation) ~$269 −11%
7% (what today's price implies) ~$305 0%
10% (your own FY27 forecast, held for five years) ~$345 +14%
12% (my base case) ~$374 +23%

You called a 7% average "a reasonable midpoint." Look at the path that average actually requires: - Your own FY27 forecast is 9–10% EPS growth. Starting near 10%, averaging 7% means fading to about 4% by year five (10, 8.5, 7, 5.5, 4). - That is per-share growth including about 2 points of buybacks, so underlying earnings growth would be near 2%. - For context: Intuit grew revenue 3.9% in the FY09 recession. Its slowest revenue growth in the last seven years is 12.9%, and its three-year organic revenue CAGR is 14.3%.

So $304 isn't a midpoint. It prices in Intuit falling to recession-level growth within five years and staying there.

There's also an awkward implication for your own plan. By your DCF, $304 is roughly fair value, so "avoid" is a timing call, not a valuation call. Your tactical short at $316–321 sits only 4–6% above that fair value. Your $341 stop is below the ~$345 your model gives if your own FY27 growth rate simply continues.


4. Your 12-month case needs two bad things to happen at once

Your base case is $18.0 of EPS (your +9–10%) at a 15–16× multiple. Those multiples are the year's two capitulation lows:

Low Multiple What happened next
June 22, $250.56 15.2× +48% in two months, to $371.25
Sept 29, $266.79 16.2× +13.9% in seven sessions

Both were points where buyers rushed in, not levels where the stock settled.

  • With dividends, your EPS forecast only loses money below about 16.6×. That is within half a turn of the 9/29 panic close.
  • So your base case has your growth forecast coming true while the market pays a panic multiple for it. That combination only holds if the 10-year keeps rising. Your base case is really a rate call.
  • Your 14× scenario is below the June panic multiple, on higher EPS. That is a tail risk, and the stop exists for it.

5. "Spent more to grow less": costs grew 11–13% every quarter

Operating costs below are revenue minus operating income. I backed out prior-year figures from the reported growth rates and margins.

FY26 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Full year
Revenue growth 18.3% 17.4% 10.4% 13.7% 13.9%
Operating cost growth 11.3% 12.7% 12.5% 11.1% 11.9%
  • There was no AI-defense spending surge in Q3. Q3 cost growth was slightly below Q2's. Spending was steady all year.
  • Q3's margin dip came from revenue, against a 15.1% comparison. Your "Change" column compares FY26 growth with FY24 growth. For Q3, that means 10.4% against 11.9% two years ago, a 1.5-point gap. That is the whole disruption signal in the core quarter.
  • Management responded with discipline. After the soft Q3, Q4 had the year's lowest cost growth and operating margin rose 210bp. That doesn't look like a company caught in a spending war.

6. FY23, Credit Karma and the substitution test

  • Your recollection that Credit Karma shrank about 10% in FY23 supports my point. The group still grew revenue 12.9% and operating income 22%, so the segment hit was contained. If Credit Karma is about a tenth of revenue (from memory, please verify), a −10% year costs roughly one point of group growth.
  • Rates are higher now, but lender appetite also matters. The macro report calls today's 3.09% high-yield spread "still low historically." In FY23, spreads ran well above that (from memory, please verify).
  • "No test of substitution" isn't right. Intuit has faced the harshest substitute there is: free. The IRS Free File program, Cash App Taxes and the IRS Direct File pilot all compete on price (general knowledge, not in our reports). Intuit kept compounding through them. A chat front end that still needs a filing engine and someone to bear liability is a softer test than "free."

7. Gaps, the collar, and tranche 1 rebuilt

The AI-headline gaps happened when the AI premium was large. By my calculation, using trailing EPS of $14.56, INTU traded at about 38× on 1/14 and about 29.5× on ⅔. There was a lot of premium to lose. At 18.5× there is far less, and this month's Cramer/Meta headline coincided with a 14% rally.

Earnings reactions are getting smaller. May closed −20%. August opened −9.5% and closed −3.2%. You're right that a small quarter can still gap, but the reaction has been shrinking.

Collar rule: if a $270 put / $369 call collar costs more than about 2% of the position's value, I'll cut the position to one-third into the print instead. Hedging a position I expect to make money through a binary event doesn't concede your point. Sitting the event out, as you propose, gives up the upside half of it.

"The bounce failed twice": look at where those failures ended. - The high went from $359.90 to $371.25, a higher high. - The low went from $250.56 to $261.10, a higher low. - This bounce also started from a higher low, with a second higher low at $276 on 10/1–10/2.

A range that keeps moving up is a base forming.

Tranche 1, rebuilt:

Piece Size Entry Stop Risk To $341 To $369
Starter ⅙ Close above $304.35 (~$305) $276 $29 (~2.5 ATR) +$36 +$64
Main ½ $289–294 (~$292) $261 $31 +$49 +$77
Blended ⅔ ~$295 ~$30.5 1.5:1 2.4:1

The main buy sits where the TD-9 exhaustion, the middle Bollinger Band and the 10 EMA converge, which is the pullback you expect. If it never comes, I hold one-sixth and add after Q1, like you. I can live with that.


8. What waiting really costs

Your starter requires two things: - Q1 revenue growth of 11% or more against an 18.3% comparison. - Price holding above the 50 SMA after the print.

That describes a confirmed upside reaction. With this stock's earnings moves, your entry likely lands around $320–340, about $25–45 above my ~$295 blend. That's more than the $10–20 you estimated.


9. Buybacks and Meta, briefly

  • Buybacks don't depend on the 40% FCF margin. At a 30% margin, FY26 revenue produces about $6.4B of FCF. That covers FY26's roughly $5.3B of capital returns (implied) without new debt. The argument isn't circular either: your own DCF at your own FY27 growth rate gives about $345.
  • Meta: I grant that the middle outcome exists. But Intuit already pays to acquire customers, and a channel that lowers acquisition cost doesn't have to cut margins. Neither of us can price that from one headline, so I've sized for the uncertainty rather than assuming it away.

10. Revised plan

  • Starter (⅙): on a daily close above $304.35. Stop $276. Trim into $316–321 if the TD-9 completes with a stalling MACD histogram.
  • Main (½): at $289–294, which in practice means after CPI. Stop on a close below $261.
  • Macro pause: a 10-year close above 5.31% on a hot CPI, or high-yield spreads above 3.25%, delays the main buy.
  • Into Q1: collar if it costs 2% or less; otherwise cut to one-third.
  • Final third: after Q1, if revenue grows 11% or more and FY27 commentary is intact.
  • Thesis exit: FY27 growth tracking below 10%, or operating margin shrinking.
  • Targets: $316–321 (trim), then $341, then $368–371.

Back to you: 1. By your own DCF, $304 is about fair value, and holding your own FY27 growth rate for five years gives about $345. In which year does Intuit's per-share growth fall to about 4%, and what causes it? 2. Your 12-month base case has your growth forecast coming true and the multiple falling to the year's panic lows anyway. That's a bet on higher rates. What's your edge on rates?

Data gaps on my side: no FY27 guidance, segment data, verified stock compensation or debt figures, INTU implied volatility or confirmed earnings date. The Credit Karma share, FY23 spread levels and free-filing history are from memory or general knowledge and need verifying. The duration rule, the cost derivation and the DCF scenarios are my own calculations. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: INTU (Intuit Inc.)

Price: $303.88 (close 2026-10-08) | Stance: BUY. One-sixth starter on confirmation, main entry on the post-CPI pullback, hedged into Q1.

You checked my DCF, sharpened the cost math and caught a real error on buybacks.

Where you're right: - H2 operating margin slipped about 20bp. Q3, the quarter that matters most, lost 100bp. - Your discount-rate sensitivities are correct. I get $321 at 10.5% and $300 at 11% for the 10%-growth world. - The $5.3B was net of stock compensation. Gross returns were about $7.3B. My claim that a 30% FCF margin covers FY26's pace was wrong by about $0.9B. - My decomposition puts the rate-adjusted level near $301. The easy part of the bounce is done. That's why the main buy waits for a pullback. - The Credit Karma arithmetic is fair on its assumptions. Q1 is a real hurdle.

But your DCF says more than you've drawn from it.


1. Your DCF says $304 earns about 10% a year

A discount rate is a required return. If the price equals the value at that rate, buying at that price is expected to earn that rate.

  • At your 10%, your own 50/50 blend is $307. At $304, INTU is expected to return about 10% a year, roughly 470bp over the 10-year.
  • In round one you put the equity risk premium at "0–100bp." Your own model now says 470bp.
  • Your 12-month base case is −3% to −9%. That's 13–19 points below what your DCF says a fairly valued stock earns. Closing that gap needs the multiple to fall about 3 turns within a year. Section 4 deals with that.

The discount rate is the real dispute, so I'll be explicit. If you apply 11% to both worlds, the bad world falls to about $235 and the blend to about $268. At 10.5%, the blend is about $286. But 10% is the right rate: - You chose it when you called $304 fair in round two. - 470bp over a 5.28% Treasury is roughly the long-run equity premium (general knowledge). That's for a company with a 23.6% ROE and one down year in 18. - You raised the rate to cover "the disruption question." That question is already your 4% world. Putting the same risk in both the cash flows and the discount rate counts it twice.

The inputs are already conservative. - $17.5 of owner earnings is about 27% below FY26's actual. FY26 was about $24 a share: $8.66B of FCF less about $2B of stock compensation (unverified). - Value scales directly with that figure. At $19, still 21% below FY26, your own 7% world is worth about $331.


2. What your bad world actually requires

Your FY27 forecast is about 9.5% per-share EPS growth. For the five-year average to come out at 4% after that start: - Years two through five must average about 2.7% per share. - Less about 2 points from buybacks, that's about 0.7% underlying growth a year for four years.

That isn't a gradual slowdown. It's Intuit nearly stopping, right after a 10% year. Revenue has fallen once in 18 years, because of divestitures, and it grew 3.9% in the FY09 recession.

Weight on the bad world Blended value (your inputs, 10%) vs $303.88
50% (your coin flip) $307 +1%
30% $322 +6%
25% $326 +7%
Equal thirds, adding my 12% world $329 +8%

These are values today. If the gap closes within a year, it adds to the roughly 10% a fairly valued stock already earns. Your "coin flip" says near-zero underlying growth for four years is as likely as your own FY27 growth rate continuing. That needs evidence, and the latest tax season (section 6) doesn't provide it.


3. Your second question: which gives? Neither, and your own forecast assumes more cost discipline than mine

Operating costs are revenue minus operating income, from the annual table:

FY Revenue growth Cost growth Gap
FY23 12.9% 10.6% +2.3
FY24 13.3% 12.7% +0.6
FY25 15.6% 9.9% +5.7
FY26 13.9% 11.9% +2.0
  • Costs aren't locked at 12%. Cost growth has ranged from 9.9% to 12.7% and has stayed below revenue growth four years running.
  • In FY26 they responded. After Q3 (costs +12.5%), Q4 cost growth slowed to 11.1%, the lowest of the year, and margin rose 210bp.
  • Your own base case assumes management slows cost growth.
  • $18.0 of EPS is growth of 9.4%. Less about 2 points from buybacks, operating income grows about 7.3%.
  • At 10% revenue growth, that requires cost growth of about 11.0%, 0.9 points below FY26, with margin falling to about 26.7%.
  • Mine requires less. Holding margin flat at 11.5% revenue growth requires costs to grow 11.5% or less, 0.4 points below FY26. In FY25 they grew 9.9%.

My exit rule stands, stated precisely: if FY27 operating margin is guided or tracking below FY26's 27.4%, I'm out. Your base case, at about 26.7%, is a world where my rule has already triggered.

One correction on H2: the 20bp slip comes from the mix of quarters, not rising costs. - Low-margin Q4 grew faster than high-margin Q3. Q3's share of H2 revenue fell from 66.9% to 66.3%, which alone is worth about −24bp. - Within each quarter, Q3's −100bp and Q4's +210bp roughly offset each other (+3bp, weighted by revenue). - Q3's 100bp decline is the real issue, and I've conceded it. Tax season 2027 is where it gets tested.


4. Your first question: what takes INTU to $341 before Q1?

Nothing has to. $341 is my 12-month value: FY27 EPS at today's multiple. Before Q1, my target is $316–321, which is also your trim zone.

Your decomposition actually supports my case: - If $304 is the rate-adjusted equilibrium, and your base case holds the 10-year at 5.28%, nothing in the rate model pushes the multiple from 18.5× down to 15–16×. - Flat rates and a flat multiple give $341 a year from now, plus $5.52 of dividends. That's my case, and it needs no rate forecast. - Your case needs the multiple to fall about 3 turns with rates unchanged. Only a fundamental miss gets you there. That's a call on fundamentals, not a neutral assumption.

Your rate rule, run in reverse:

Trailing P/E 10-year P/E at June rates (your rule)
June 22 low 15.2× ~4.6% (your inference) 15.2×
Today 18.5× 5.28% ~21×
  • After adjusting for rates, the market is paying close to 40% more for INTU's earnings than at the June low. In between, it saw the Q4 results and the FY27 guidance.
  • Your 13.6× is where the June panic would sit at today's rates. Since the guidance, the market has priced INTU about five turns above that. That isn't a market rejecting the guidance.

5. Buybacks, corrected

  • FY26's gross buybacks of about $7.3B were funded by $8.66B of FCF.
  • At normal FCF margins of 30–34%:
  • FCF would be $6.4–7.3B.
  • Less about $2B of stock compensation, that leaves $4.4–5.3B net.
  • That's a 5.3–6.3% net yield on a market cap of about $84B.
  • You're right that this is just the owner-earnings yield, paid out. I never claimed it was extra. My point is that this stream grows and a Treasury coupon doesn't.
  • Buybacks are discretionary. If FY27 matches FY26's gross pace by taking on debt, I'll treat that as a warning sign. The $1.2B Q4 rise in non-current liabilities is on my watch list.

6. "Free and comparable," and Credit Karma

"Free and comparable": that's a fair distinction. But general-purpose chatbots have been widely available since late 2022 (general knowledge). The FY24–FY26 tax seasons all ran alongside them: - Q3 revenue grew 11.9%, 15.1% and 10.4%. - FY26's tax season came right after the January and February AI-driven gaps down. It still added about $806M of revenue at a 47% margin.

Assistants like Muse may be better than earlier chatbots. The 2027 tax season (Q3 FY27, reported around May) is the real test, and my margin and growth exits are designed to catch a failure there. An AI assistant still needs: - authorization to e-file, - an accuracy guarantee, - coverage of every state, - audit support, - last year's return.

Those carry liability, and Intuit owns them.

Credit Karma: your arithmetic is fair, but it stacks three worst cases: - revenue spread evenly across quarters, - a decline as large as FY23's, - a cycle with one 25bp hike and credit spreads the macro report calls "still low historically."

11% is the condition for my third tranche, not a forecast. If Q1 misses it, I don't add. The main half is collared or cut to a third.


7. What's left between us

Bull Bear
Trim zone $316–321 $316–321
Fundamental test Q1 ≥11%, FY27 margin ≥27.4% Q1 ≥11%, FY27 margins flat or better
Position before Q1 ⅙ now, ½ on pullback, hedged Zero

The real difference is two-thirds of a position held through the Q1 report. - My worst case on the main half, with the collar: about $292 entry, a $270 put and a collar costing 2% or less (about $6). That's roughly −$28, or about 10%. - The cost of waiting you've accepted for the good outcome: $20–30. - On the report alone, those roughly cancel. Beyond it, your own DCF says the position earns about 10% a year. I start collecting that from about $292. You'd start $20–30 higher.


8. Plan

  • Starter (⅙): buy on a daily close above $304.35. Stop at $276. Trim into $316–321 if the TD-9 sell setup completes and the MACD histogram stalls.
  • Main (½): buy at $289–294, which in practice means after CPI. Stop on a close below $261.
  • Macro pause: delay the main buy if the 10-year closes above 5.31% on a hot CPI print, or if high-yield spreads move above 3.25%.
  • Into Q1: collar the position if the collar costs 2% or less. Otherwise cut to one-third.
  • Final third: add after Q1 if revenue grows 11% or more and FY27 commentary implies a full-year margin of at least 27.4%.
  • Thesis exit: FY27 margin guided or tracking below 27.4%, or growth tracking below 10%.
  • Watch: whether FY27 buybacks are funded with new debt.
  • Targets: $316–321 (trim), then $341, then $368–371.

Back to you: 1. At your own 10% rate, your DCF says $304 earns about 10% a year, even with 50% weight on underlying growth below 1% a year for FY28–FY31. What probability do you actually put on that world? At 25–30%, your model gives $322–326. 2. Your $18.0 EPS assumes Intuit slows cost growth to about 11%. Mine needs 11.5%. Why does the company control costs in your forecast but not in mine?

Data gaps: - Missing: FY27 guidance, segment data, verified stock compensation and debt figures, INTU implied volatility, and a confirmed earnings date. - Chatbot availability is general knowledge. - The DCF values, cost growth, mix breakdown and rate-rule figures are my own calculations. The rate rule is a rough perpetuity approximation, and the June 10-year level is your inference. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: INTU (Intuit Inc.)

Price: $303.88 (close 2026-10-08) | Stance: BUY, staged and hedged. One-sixth on confirmation, half on the post-CPI pullback. The final third now waits for tax season 2027.

You answered both of my questions directly, so I'll answer yours the same way. First, where you're right.

Where you're right: - My two-world blends left out the fade. $322–326 assumed growth never slows if AI doesn't bite. That was wrong. - "I start collecting from $292" double-counted the entry gap. The gap is the whole edge, worth about $2–3 a year after the print. I withdraw it. - A 10% expected return at a 10% hurdle is fair value, not an edge by itself. On normalized owner earnings, my opening "overcorrection" claim was overstated. - My 27.4% margin exit fires on mix noise. I reran your table and also got 27.25%. A rule that trips on 18bp of mix is a bad rule. Section 3 replaces it. - $17.5 stays. I built that number, and I won't walk it back.


1. Your first question: I put 20% on the bad world

A correction to your middle world. You described it as FY27 at about 9.5%, easing to about 5% by year five. With your inputs, that path (9.5, 8.4, 7.3, 6.1, 5.0) is worth about $310, not $305. The $305 figure is a flat 7%. Using your own weights and your own path, you get about $306.

Your distribution has no world where FY27 hits my number. Your top world is your own FY27 rate held for five years. My world isn't "12% forever." It's 12% in FY27, which is the H2 operating-income exit rate plus buybacks, followed by the same fade you assume:

World Path Value ($17.5, 10%) Your weight My weight
AI takes a slice 12% one-time cut, then 7% $269 30% 20%
Your fade 9.5% → 5% $310 45% 35%
My FY27, then your fade 12% → 5% $327 — 30%
Your FY27 pace holds 10% for five years $345 25% 15%
Weighted ~$306 ~$312

My number is about $312, roughly 3% above today. That's a modest discount, not a deep one. We aren't disagreeing about 60% odds on endless 10% growth. We're disagreeing about ten points of weight moving from your bad world to a world where FY27 hits the exit rate before fading.

Two inputs lean cautious, and I'm leaving them out of the model: - The 277.4M share count is FY26's weighted average. Q4's heavy buybacks put the year-end count lower, by maybe 1–2% (my estimate). - If the OCF jump came from the 2025 R&D expensing change (unconfirmed), part of it is permanent, not timing.

Either would add a few dollars. I'll treat them as a margin of error that runs my way.


2. At fair value, the decision is the event, so let's score it

You're right that the 10% is payment for risk. But your alternative is cash, not some other asset with an edge. Over the seven weeks to Q1, 10% a year against about 4.8% on the 2-year is under 1%. So we're making the same bet: whether a bounded position through Q1 beats no position. That depends on odds and payoff shape.

Your 50% disappointment odds stack factors that don't all apply to Q1: - The revenue comp. Q1 laps +18.3%. The last non-tax quarter, Q4, lapped a harder +20.3% and still grew 13.7%. - The +97% operating-income comp sits on a depressed base: Q1 FY25 earned about $271M at an 8.3% margin. With revenue up 12% and costs up 11.5%, Q1 operating income grows about 15% and margin rises about 40bp. - Mix is a full-year effect. It can't make a single quarter disappoint. - Credit Karma. Your own worst case is 1.4 points. - Your strongest point cuts against your odds here. You said Q1 has no tax season, so it can't detect AI substitution. That also means it can't show it. The risk your thesis rests on reports in May, not November. - Guidance. Intuit has generally reiterated its annual outlook at Q1, with tax season still ahead (general knowledge, verify). The FY27 guide has been public since August. Since then the multiple has fallen from 20.9× at the 8/26 close to 18.5× with no new company news. A reiteration clears a lower bar than August's.

I put the odds of a non-disappointing print at about 60%.

Payoff on the main half from ~$292, collared ($270 put, $369 call, collar cost ≤$6):

Outcome Price Main-half P&L
Good print $325–330 (your entry estimate is $315–325; the 50 SMA / 61.8% zone is $329–341) +$27–32 net
Bad print Put floor at $270 −$28
  • At even odds, this is roughly breakeven.
  • At 60/40, it's about +$5–8 a share.
  • If the collar costs $3 instead of $6, add $3 to every outcome.

That is a modest, bounded edge, and that's all I'm claiming.

On the stop and the drawdowns: - Through the print, the put defines the loss, not the $261 stop. - Outside the print, a close below $261 is a lower low that breaks the base. I'd rather re-enter lower than hold through that. - Your plan collects none of the long-run return until its triggers fire. "Can't collect the 10%" fits waiting better than it fits a stop.


3. Your second question: tax season doesn't need to catch up, because it never kept pace

The table below uses quarterly revenue derived from the reported growth rates:

Tax-season (Q3) growth Other quarters Gap Full-year op. margin change
FY24 11.9% ~14.4% −2.5 +40bp
FY25 15.1% ~16.0% −0.9 +380bp
FY26 10.4% ~16.3% −5.9 +130bp

Mix has been a headwind in each of the last three years, and margin rose every year anyway. Your table holds margins flat within each quarter, which turns off the mechanism that beat mix in all three years. FY26 split the same way you split H2:

FY26 margin change bp
Mix about −45
Within-quarter (Q1 +540, Q2 +340, Q3 −100, Q4 +210, revenue-weighted) about +174
Total +130

The non-tax quarters carry the operating leverage. At their 14.5% margin, each point by which revenue outgrows costs adds about 75bp to their margin.

My base case with your mix pattern intact (tax season 10.4%, other quarters 12.5%):

Cost growth FY27 op. margin vs FY26
11.5% 27.54% +14bp
11.9% (FY26 pace) 27.28% −12bp

On my base case, margin lands within about 15bp of flat. My old threshold couldn't tell that from a real decline.

The revised exit: - FY27 operating margin guided or tracking 50bp or more below FY26 (under ~26.9%), or - Q3 FY27 margin below 47% with Q3 growth below 10%. Margin and growth falling together in the tax quarter is the AI-pricing signal, or - FY27 revenue tracking below 10%.

You'll call this moving the goalposts. It moves them toward the signal. Your base case (26.2–26.7%) still trips it. The only thing it stops tripping on is the mix noise you showed me.

Why be fully built before tax season? I won't be. The final third now waits for the Q3 FY27 report. Before the test we both say matters most, I hold two-thirds at most, hedged through the one binary event in between.


4. Your base case needs a further slowdown, plus a second de-rating

  • 10% revenue means FY27 grows slower than FY26's weakest quarter (10.4%). The latest non-tax quarter grew 13.7%. Getting to 10% requires the non-tax quarters to slow about three points from there. That is deceleration beyond the 11.5% exit rate, not the exit rate.
  • Your May "six turns" overstates the de-rating. About 1.3 turns were mechanical, as Q3 rolled into trailing EPS (+$1.07). Holding EPS constant, the price drop was about five turns, or −20%.
  • That de-rating already happened. The tax-season slowdown you cite is priced into today's 18.5×. Your 15–16× needs a second disappointment on top of the first.

5. The moat, briefly

  • Granted: e-file authorization, state coverage and an accuracy guarantee are not scarce on their own.
  • What is scarce is data gravity:
  • the prior-year return, which you concede;
  • the Credit Karma profile;
  • for small businesses, the QuickBooks ledger.

An AI front end that can plug into any back end will plug into the one already holding the user's data. That fits American Banker's framing of Muse aiding Intuit's banking push. - The substitution thesis is a consumer-tax thesis. From memory (verify), small business and self-employed is roughly half of revenue, and consumer tax closer to a quarter. An agent sitting on top of a system of record makes that record more valuable. - On agents: tax season 2026 came right after the January and February agent-driven gaps, and it still added $806M of revenue at a 47% margin. That's one data point each way, which is why my last third waits for the next one.


6. Where we differ now

Bull Bear
Value at 10% on $17.5 ~$312 (fair to ~3% cheap) ~$304–306
Q1 non-disappointing odds ~60% ~50%
Position through Q1 ⅔, main half collared or cut to ⅓ Zero
Position before tax season 2027 ⅔ max ⅓–⅔ after Q1 and a 50 SMA reclaim
If your base case arrives Exit fires, loss bounded —

If your world arrives, my exit fires and the loss is capped by the put and the stop. If my world arrives, you buy $20–30 higher, and we both wait for May. With fair-to-cheap value, better-than-even near-term odds and a hedged downside, I'd rather own the bounded position than nothing.


7. Plan

  • Starter (⅙): buy on a daily close above $304.35. Stop at $276. Trim into $316–321 if the TD-9 completes and the MACD histogram stalls.
  • Main (½): buy at $289–294 after CPI. Stop on a close below $261 outside the print window.
  • Macro pause: delay the main buy if the 10-year closes above 5.31% on a hot CPI print, or if high-yield spreads rise above 3.25%.
  • Into Q1: collar ($270 put / ~$369 call) if it costs 2% or less. Otherwise cut to ⅓.
  • Final third: after the Q3 FY27 tax-season report, if Q3 revenue grows at least 10% and Q3 margin is at least 47%.
  • Thesis exit: FY27 margin under ~26.9%; Q3 FY27 margin below 47% with growth below 10%; or FY27 revenue tracking below 10%.
  • Watch: debt-funded buybacks and the unexplained $1.2B Q4 rise in non-current liabilities.
  • Targets: $316–321 (trim), then $341 (12 months), then $368–371.

Back to you: 1. Mix was a headwind in FY24, FY25 and FY26, and margin rose every year anyway. What in FY27 stops the within-quarter leverage that beat mix three years running? 2. Your base case has FY27 growing slower than FY26's weakest quarter. What slows the non-tax quarters three points from Q4's 13.7%, in a Q1 you agree can't show tax-season substitution?

Data gaps: - Missing: FY27 guidance, segment data, verified stock compensation and debt figures, INTU implied volatility, and a confirmed earnings date. - From general knowledge or memory, needing verification: Intuit's Q1 guidance practice, the segment revenue split, and the R&D expensing explanation. - My own calculations: the DCF paths, quarterly back-derivations, mix/within-quarter split, FY27 margin scenarios and collar payoffs. The year-end share count effect is an estimate.

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: INTU (Intuit Inc.)

Price: $303.88 (close 2026-10-08) | Stance: AVOID new longs. Trim into $316–321. Don't short at $304.

You closed with a fair question: which numbers show the disruption? I'll answer it directly. But first, some concessions. This is a high-quality, profitable business. Margins have expanded four years running, ROE is about 24%, and the balance sheet is fine. Scaling in and setting a stop is responsible. My argument is not that Intuit is a bad company. It is that the evidence you're citing is backward-looking, the market has already seen and rejected it, and the price doesn't pay you for what's still unknown.


1. The numbers that matter most are the ones decelerating

Your headline figures (20% EPS growth, Q4 operating income up 40%) are weighted toward the small quarters. Look at where the money is actually made.

Q3 FY26 (tax season) FY25 FY26
Revenue growth +15.1% +10.4%
Operating income growth — +8.1%, slower than revenue
Operating margin 48.0% 47.0%
Share of FY26 operating income — 68.3%
  • Q4's "+40%" is $136M of extra operating income ($339M to $475M). Q3 added about $301M, and it did so with margin contraction.
  • Second-half exit rates: revenue +11.5%, operating income +10.7%. First-half operating income grew 61%. Your 20% EPS headline is mostly first-half margin catch-up that won't repeat.
  • Your two-year stacking method also shows deceleration in Q4. Q4's two-year stack fell from 41.2% to 36.8%. Both second-half quarters slowed on your own measure.

I can't prove the cause is AI, because I have no segment data. But the slowdown and margin squeeze landed in the quarter dominated by consumer tax prep, which is the product most exposed to AI substitution. Disruption tends to show up in a set order: 1. The multiple compresses. 2. Growth slows in the most exposed product line. 3. Revenue actually declines, last of all.

We're at stage two. On your other point, Intuit grew 3.9% in FY09, which shows it can withstand a recession. That says nothing about substitution, which is a different risk.


2. The market already saw these results and sold the stock anyway

This is the hole in the "earnings up, stock down, so it's mispriced" framing.

  • August 26: the gap down was likely the Q4 print plus FY27 guidance, though I can't confirm that. The stock opened at $321.97, down about 9.5% from the prior close of $355.80.
  • You said the gap was "bought intraday." It was, for one day. From the 8/26 close of $344.27, INTU fell 22.5% to $266.79 by September 29. The September 14 bounce failed along the way.
  • Your forward P/E rests on your own 12% assumption, not on the company's guidance. Neither of us has that guidance. The market had it, and it sold the stock to new lows within a month.
  • Every large gap this year has been down: 1/14, ⅔, 5/21 (−20%) and 8/26.

So "Q4 operating income rose 40% since the 5/21 round-trip" isn't new information the market missed. It was priced on August 26, and the price went down.


3. "Value-stock levels" against a 5.28% risk-free rate

Yield
INTU trailing earnings yield (18.5×) 5.42%
Your SBC-adjusted owner-earnings yield 5.3–6.3%
10-year Treasury 5.28%

At these yields, the equity risk premium is roughly 0–100bp for a stock in the middle of an unresolved debate about whether its business is being disrupted. That isn't a margin of safety.

  • 12% EPS growth isn't conservative. It's roughly the exit rate: about 10.7% second-half operating income growth plus about 2% from buybacks.
  • FY27 faces specific headwinds:
  • Q1 FY27 laps revenue growth of +18.3% and operating income growth of +97%.
  • Net income as a share of operating income has slipped from 81.6% to 78.6% to 77.6%.
  • Non-current liabilities rose $1.2B in Q4. If that is debt (unverified), interest costs go up.
  • The Rule of 40 is weaker than you suggest. Use exit-rate growth (11.5%) and FCF margins of 30–34% less SBC of about 9% of revenue. SBC is about $2B, your estimate and unverified. That gives about 32–36, not 54.
  • Amortization and SBC cut both ways. If you add back acquisition amortization to make the P/E look lower, remember that SBC is a real cost. The buyback largely exists to offset it. That's why the share count was flat from FY23 to FY25.
  • You're anchoring on last year's 49×. The right comparison is what an ~11% grower with substitution risk is worth when Treasuries pay 5.28%. At 15× trailing, INTU would be $247, below the June low. That multiple isn't extreme in this rate environment.

4. "Management is buying." That's a corporate program, not insider buying

  • We have no Form 4 data. A corporate buyback is a capital-allocation policy. It isn't insiders putting in their own money.
  • The same program was running at $430–$668 earlier in FY26. It bought all the way down, so it tells us nothing about the right price.
  • The Q4 rise in non-current liabilities ($1.2B) may mean debt-funded repurchases with the 10-year at a cycle high. Liabilities-to-equity rose from 0.88× to 0.94×. That needs verifying, but it isn't a clean positive.
  • A 1.8% dividend yield against a 5.28% Treasury is not a reason to own the stock.

5. The next report covers the worst macro quarter for Credit Karma

Q1 FY27 runs from August to October. In that window: - The Fed hiked 25bp. - The 10-year rose 72bp. - Mortgage rates rose 85bp to 7.40%. - High-yield spreads widened about 50bp.

You concede you have no segment data. Yet your plan puts two-thirds of the position on before that report, and before these events: - CPI, around October 14–15. Inflation is 3.35% with oil near $96. - FOMC, October 27–28. The 2-year sits 89bp above fed funds, so markets expect more hikes. - The November 3 midterms. The pledge not to strike Iran only runs until then.

Strong jobs data doesn't help you. It is what lets the Fed stay tight. And an 18.5× multiple with an earnings yield equal to the 10-year still carries plenty of rate sensitivity.


6. The chart: you listed the positives and skipped the qualifiers

Your signal What you left out
Higher low at $261 Price is still 20.6% below a 200 SMA falling about $1.83 per session. The weekly and monthly SuperTrend are DOWN.
MACD crossover The MACD line is still below zero, at −9.13.
RSI from 27 to 52 The September 14 bounce failed at 52.51. RSI is now 52.36.
OBV leading price OBV is still below its 9/14 level (−60.25M vs −43.41M), so the September distribution hasn't been reversed.
Daily SuperTrend flip It hasn't happened. The close of $303.88 is below the $304.35 trigger.
Relative strength on 10/8 That's one day. Zacks ran "INTU declines while market improves" the same week.

The daily TD sell setup is at 6 of 9. A 9 could complete around October 13, likely as price reaches the $316–321 zone, where the falling 50 SMA meets the 50% retracement. That's where bear-market rallies typically stall.


7. Your 2.9:1 reward-to-risk doesn't hold up

  • The average entry won't be $292. Tranche 1 at about $304 and tranche 2 at about $291.50 average roughly $298. Tranche 3 is only bought after a good Q1, which likely means a higher price. The average moves up, not down.
  • A closing stop doesn't protect against a gap. May's gap was −20%. Hold tranches 1 and 2 through the report, and the same move from about $300 lands near $240. That's about −$58 per share against +$84 to your $382 target, or about 1.45:1 before weighting the outcomes by probability.
  • A VIX of 15 tells you about the index, not INTU. INTU's ATR is about 3.9% of price a day, roughly four times the daily index move a VIX of 15 implies. Puts on INTU around earnings won't be cheap.
  • Your $382 target is today's 200 SMA, and that average is falling fast. The technical case for that level weakens every week.

On sentiment, I agree the StockTwits sample (100/0 bullish, $500 targets, unverified RBC note and call flow) is thin. But the same thinness applies to your side. There's no positioning data behind "under-ownership." Headlines like "think twice" and "Bargains or Busts?" show institutional skepticism, not buying power waiting to come in.


8. My position

  • No new longs here. Not ahead of CPI, the FOMC and a Q1 report covering Credit Karma's toughest macro quarter, with FY27 guidance unknown to us.
  • Holders: trim into $316–321, especially if the TD-9 completes and the MACD histogram stalls.
  • Tactical short: only on a confirmed rejection at $316–321. Stop above $341. Targets $294, then $276, then $261. I wouldn't short at $304 while momentum and OBV are still rising.
  • What would change my mind:
  • Verified FY27 guidance of about 12% or better, with Q1 holding up.
  • A weekly close above the 50 SMA with MACD above zero, then a reclaim of $382–391.
  • The 10-year back below about 5.0%.
  • Clear evidence that Meta is a partner rather than a channel owner that captures the economics. The American Banker headline is ambiguous at best: "Muse aids Intuit's push" could just as easily mean Intuit depends on Meta's interface.

Waiting is cheap. If you're right, buying after the Q1 report and a 50 SMA reclaim costs perhaps $15–20 of upside. If you're wrong, it avoids a 20% gap through a closing stop.

Back to you: what was the FY27 guidance, and why did the stock fall 22% in the month after the market saw it? Until you can answer that, your 16.5× forward P/E is your assumption, not the company's.

Data gaps on my side: no segment data, no FY27 guidance, SBC and debt unverified, and the 8/26 earnings date unconfirmed. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: INTU (Intuit Inc.)

Price: $303.88 (close 2026-10-08) | Stance: No new longs before CPI and the Q1 report. Trim into $316–321. Short only on a confirmed rejection there.

That was a better round. You corrected your entry math, dropped the moving 200 SMA target, and added a hedge. I'll start with what you got right, and one error of my own.

Where you're right: - Net income conversion. On a nine-month basis it improved, from 76.1% to 77.7%. Last year's Q4 tax benefit distorted my full-year ratio. I'm dropping that point. - The Rule of 40 on a GAAP basis is about 40. My 32–36 figure penalized stock compensation twice. This is a solid software business. - My "change my mind" list mixed two different triggers. One was for a starter position and one was for a full trend reversal. I separate them in section 7. - The 1/14 and ⅔ gaps probably weren't earnings. I accept that inference. Section 1 explains why it hurts your case more than mine. - My own error: last round I said the stock fell "to new lows" within a month of the August report. It didn't. The 9/28 low of $261.10 was above June's $250.56. I withdraw that.


1. Your first question: "Why did INTU hold its post-earnings level, then fall 21% around the Fed hike?"

It didn't hold that level. September 14 was the top of a two-session pop:

Date INTU Note
8/25 $355.80 Pre-earnings close
8/26 $344.27 Post-earnings close (likely). Opened −9.5%
9/10 MACD crosses below zero Six sessions before the Fed hike
9/11 $320.08 −7% from the post-earnings close, −10% from pre-earnings
9/14 $337.58 Top of the two-session pop. RSI 52.51. Failed within days
9/16 Fed hikes 25bp
9/29 $266.79 Closing low

The 2-year was already rising from 9/8, so rates played some part before the hike. But "held its post-earnings level for three weeks" depends on choosing the one day the stock briefly spiked.

Your explanation is "duration and a sector narrative." Those are two different claims, and each causes you a problem: - If it was duration: INTU went from about 20.5× trailing earnings on 9/14 to about 16.2× on 9/29 because the 2-year rose 53bp. That is how a long-duration asset behaves. It contradicts your opening, where you said that at 18.5× "that derating has already happened." It also makes your entry a bet on next week's CPI. - If it was the AI narrative (your "Accenture-style AI price cuts"): that is my thesis, and it is still live.

Neither version supports "the market overcorrected on a fine business."

On the January and February gaps: if 1/14 and ⅔ were AI-narrative shocks rather than earnings, then AI headlines alone produced two large, high-volume down gaps this year, outside any earnings window. The stock fell 23% between those two closes ($559.75 to $428.84). A risk that keeps producing gaps hasn't been "priced in." It arrives without warning, and your collar, which covers only the earnings print, doesn't touch it.


2. Your own table shows the trend turning down

The full-year two-year stack rose only because it includes FY25's 15.6% growth, the strongest year since FY22. Single-year growth fell from 15.6% to 13.9%. The column that matters is your "Change" column: +4.0, +7.2, −1.7, −4.4. It was positive in the first half and negative in the second, and the negative number is getting bigger. That is what a slowing exit rate looks like.

Look at costs in the quarter that matters:

Q3 (tax season) FY25 FY26 Growth
Revenue ~$7.75B $8.56B +10.4%
Operating costs (derived) ~$4.03B ~$4.54B +12.5%
Operating income ~$3.72B $4.02B +8.1%
  • In the quarter that produces 68% of annual operating income, Intuit spent more to grow less.
  • The three quarters where margins expanded (Q1, Q2 and Q4) together produce 32% of operating income.
  • Whether you call it reinvestment or defense, the AI spending shows up in the core quarter as cost before it shows up as growth.

3. Your second question: what growth rate does "avoid" assume?

My base case for the next 12 months: - FY27 revenue grows about 10%, and EPS grows 9–10% including about 2 points from buybacks. That gives EPS of about $18.0. - I apply a 15–16× multiple. I didn't pick that out of the air: - At the June 22 low of $250.56, INTU traded at about 15.2× trailing EPS (about $16.44 through April). - At the 9/29 close of $266.79, it traded at about 16.2×. - The 10-year is about 70bp higher now than it was in early July. - That gives $270–288 plus $5.52 of dividends, a total return of −9% to −3%. - Your table starts at 15× as its worst case. At 14× on your 8% growth case, the price is about $249, roughly the June low, for a loss of about 16% including dividends. Your table leaves that out.

"Priced to grow at inflation forever" comes from a model that can't tell scenarios apart. A single-stage perpetuity can't separate "grows 11% and then fades" from "grows 4% starting today." I ran a two-stage model with your own inputs: - 10% discount rate. - Owner earnings of about $17.5, the midpoint of your range. - Result: $304 is consistent with about 7% annual growth for five years, then 3%.

That is a fade from today's 11–14%, not a collapse to inflation. Growth has gone 15.6%, then 13.9%, then an 11.5% exit rate, and the core quarter did 10.4%. With the AI question unresolved, a five-year average of about 7% is a reasonable midpoint, not a bargain.

Your base case is also thin for the risk you take. Flat multiple and 12% growth gives +14%, about 9 points above the 10-year. The stock's annualized volatility is roughly 45–50% (my estimate from a 3.9% daily ATR). Nine points of excess return for that much volatility is a weak trade.


4. FY23 tested a recession, not substitution

  • FY23 grew off a low base. FY22's operating margin bottomed at 20.2% and EPS fell 3.7%. FY23's +22% operating income and +15.7% EPS were a rebound from that trough. FY27's comparison base is a 27.4% margin, only about 120bp below the all-time high.
  • The rate rise was bigger in FY23, but rates are higher now. From memory (please verify):
  • The 10-year peaked at roughly 4.3% during FY23. It is 5.28% today.
  • The 30-year mortgage peaked at about 7.1%. It is 7.40% today.

Credit Karma's lending partners care about where rates are, not how fast the Fed moved. - Credit Karma itself shrank in FY23, by roughly 10% if I recall correctly (verify). Group revenue held up because tax and small business carried it. In FY26, though, tax season is the business that slowed to 10.4%. - Most important, FY23 tested the business cycle, as FY09 did. Intuit's history has no test of substitution. That absence is the risk.


5. Q1 and the collar

"Q1 is only 9% of operating income": Q4 is 8% ($475M of $5.88B), and its report opened −9.5%. A small quarter can still produce a large gap. The market reacts to guidance and narrative, not to the quarter's share of annual profit.

The Q1 FY27 setup is still poor: - It laps +18.3% revenue and +97% operating income. - It covers a stretch in which the Fed hiked, the 10-year rose 72bp, mortgage rates rose 85bp and high-yield spreads widened about 50bp.

The collar's gaps: - It doesn't cover the period before the print. That includes CPI around October 14–15, the FOMC on October 27–28, and any AI-headline gap like those of 1/14 and ⅔. - It isn't free. I'm estimating, since neither of us has implied volatility. With realized volatility around 45–50% and four large down gaps this year, put skew should be steep. A put about 10% below the price will likely cost more than a call about 23% above it brings in. You would pay to hold a position with capped upside through the event. - It concedes my point. If the position needs a hedge to get through the print, then an unhedged long through the print carries too much risk. That is exactly my "no new longs" view.

"An upside gap is just as likely": it's possible, and that is the one scenario where waiting costs me. I'll accept that. But every large, high-volume gap in this year's data has been down, and Q1 laps a 97% operating income comparison.


6. Your first tranche doesn't pay for its risk

Tranche 1 Level vs. entry
Entry (close above $304.35) ~$305 —
Your own trim zone (TD-9, around Oct 13) $316–321 +$11–16
Your fundamental target $341 +$36
Your stop $261 −$44
  • That is about 0.3:1 to your own trim zone, and 0.8:1 even to $341.
  • You'd be buying at the RSI level where the 9/14 bounce failed (52.36 against 52.51), with a falling 50 SMA overhead.
  • $304 is the middle of the range, not a breakout. The stock closed at $304.30 on 5/21, at $301–303 on 9/18–9/21, and at $303.88 now, inside a $250–371 range whose midpoint is about $311.
  • This bounce pattern has already failed twice:
Rally peak Subsequent low Decline
June 1 high, $359.90 June 22, $250.56 −30% in three weeks
August 24 high, $371.25 September 28, $261.10 −30% in five weeks

Buying the middle of a $120 range with a 3.9% daily ATR is a coin flip, not an edge.


7. Meta, buybacks and macro

Meta: - The back end gets paid, but whoever owns the front end sets the price. TurboTax's economics depend on owning the customer: upselling to assisted tiers and cross-selling Credit Karma. - Your "lopsided" payoff leaves out the middle outcome, a partnership on Meta's terms. In that case revenue continues while Intuit's take rate and growth shrink. That would be a version of the bear case, not the end of it. - Your most favorable reading of the American Banker headline has Intuit relying on Meta's distribution for its newest growth line.

Buybacks: - "2.2× more shares per dollar" only creates value if the price is below intrinsic value, which is the point we're debating. The argument is circular. - The capacity rests on a 40% FCF margin that the fundamentals report warns not to extrapolate. If it reverts, more of the buyback depends on debt at 5%-plus. - At roughly 4.5% after tax against a 5.4% earnings yield, the spread is about 90bp. It disappears if earnings disappoint.

Is macro pressure peaking? - The latest month re-accelerated: August CPI rose 0.40% and core PCE rose 0.25% (about 3% annualized). The three-month average of 2.0% relies on softer earlier months. - The 10-year is 3bp from its cycle high, and the 2-year is 89bp above fed funds. That isn't a peak. - Your own pause trigger for tranche 2 is a 10-year close above 5.31%, which is 3bp away. Yet tranche 1 goes on before CPI.


8. My plan, with the triggers separated

Look at how close our plans now are. You trim in my trim zone, pause on my macro triggers, and hedge through my event. We're really arguing about one-third of a position before CPI, and section 6 shows that third doesn't pay for its risk.

Now: - No new longs before CPI. - Holders should trim into $316–321, especially if the TD-9 completes and the MACD histogram stalls.

Tactical short: - Only on a confirmed rejection at $316–321. - Stop above $341. - Targets $294, then $276, then $261.

When I'd turn long:

Size Trigger
Starter (⅓) Q1 FY27 revenue at or above 11% with FY27 commentary intact, and price holding above the falling 50 SMA after the print
Add (⅓) A weekly close above the 50 SMA with MACD above zero, or the 10-year back below 5.0%
Full A reclaim of $382–391, the 200 SMA and weekly SuperTrend

The cost of waiting: if you're right, my starter probably fills $10–20 above your average. That is the price of skipping CPI, the FOMC, Q1 and whatever AI headline comes next. Not the 26% you suggested.


Back to you: your timeline says INTU fell when the 2-year spiked and bottomed when it peaked. CPI prints in about a week, August's monthly inflation re-accelerated, and the 10-year sits 3bp from its high. By your own model, tranche 1 is a bet on that print. What is your edge on CPI? And which do you believe: is INTU still a long-duration asset that falls 21% on 53bp of 2-year yield, or has the derating already happened? Your case can't rely on both.

Data gaps on my side: no FY27 guidance, segment data, INTU implied volatility or confirmed earnings date. My FY23 rate levels and Credit Karma figure are from memory and need verifying. The two-stage DCF and the volatility estimate are my own calculations. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: INTU (Intuit Inc.)

Price: $303.88 (close 2026-10-08) | Stance: AVOID new longs before CPI and the Q1 report. Trim into $316–321. Tactical short only on a confirmed rejection there.

You rebuilt the starter, capped the collar cost and checked my DCF. This is the tightest your plan has been, so I'll start with what you got right.

Where you're right: - Your DCF table is correct. I reran all four rows and got the same values. Holding my own FY27 growth rate for five years gives about $345. - "Spent more to grow less" was the wrong framing. Costs grew 11–13% every quarter, with no Q3 spending surge. I withdraw that claim. Section 2 shows why your table is still bad news. - My short is a range trade, not a valuation call. By my DCF, $316–321 is only modestly above fair value. That's why it needs a confirmed rejection first. - Price has made higher highs and higher lows since June. That's true. - Your rebuilt starter is properly sized. One-sixth of the position with a 2.5-ATR stop is responsible.


1. Your first question: in which year does growth fall to 4%?

Every two-stage model has that year, including yours. - In your $345 scenario, growth drops from 10% in year five to 3% in year six and stays there forever. - In your $374 case, it drops from 12% to 3%. - So "recession-level growth forever" is in your model too. We disagree only about the five-year average: 7% versus 10%.

$304 isn't a single path. It's a distribution. Using your own table:

World 5-yr growth Value
FY27's ~10% persists 10% $345
AI substitution drags growth down 4% $269
50/50 blend $307

So $304 prices roughly a coin flip between your world and mine. Buying a coin flip is only an edge if you know the odds are better than even.

What would cause the bad half? None of this is proven, but each piece is plausible: - AI front ends compress TurboTax's pricing and upsell. The tax quarter is already the one that slowed, to 10.4%. - Costs stay on their ~12% track (section 2), so margins shrink. - Credit Karma stays pressured with mortgage rates at 7.40%. - Free cash flow margins revert from 40%, so the buyback shrinks.

The model also can't tell $300 from $345. Here is my 10% growth rate under three discount rates:

Discount rate Spread over the 10-year Value at 10% growth
10.0% 470bp $345
10.5% 520bp $321
11.0% 570bp $300
  • About three-quarters of the value is terminal value.
  • Each 50bp on the discount rate moves the answer about 7%. That's the same rate sensitivity we argued about last round.
  • With realized volatility near 45–50% and the disruption question open, I can't tell you 10% is right and 11% is wrong. Neither can you.

A valuation that swings $45 on an input we can't verify isn't a margin of safety.


2. Your cost table shows the margin gains came from revenue

Your cost column is flat. Here it is by half-year:

FY26 H1 H2
Revenue growth 17.8% 11.5%
Operating cost growth 12.0% 11.9%
Operating margin vs prior year 12.0% → 16.3% 35.0% → 34.8%
  • Margins expanded only when revenue outran costs, and that happened only in H1. Costs grew about 12% all year.
  • In H2, revenue didn't outrun costs, and operating margin shrank. Your thesis exit is "operating margin shrinking."
  • The leverage is steep. Revenue is about 3.6 times operating income. With costs this steady, each point of revenue growth lost takes about 3.6 points off operating income growth.

Now run FY27 through your own cost data:

FY27 revenue growth Cost growth Op. income growth Op. margin
11.5% (H2 exit rate) 11.9% (FY26 pace) +10.4% 27.2% (−20bp)
10% (my base) 11.9% +5.0% 26.2%
10% 10.5% (trimmed) +8.7% 27.1%

Your 12% EPS case is row one plus about 2 points of buyback, and it has margins shrinking. To keep both your growth rate and your exit rule: - Cost growth must hold at or below about 11.5% all year. - That is the pace of FY26's two leanest quarters (11.1–11.3%), not the 12.5–12.7% of Q2 and Q3. - If revenue slips to 10%, costs must grow more slowly than in any FY26 quarter. - All of this while funding the AI Accountant Suite, Enterprise Suite and small-business banking, the investments you cite as the growth engine.

This is also why I won't hold through the print. If costs don't flex, a one-point revenue miss in FY27 guidance means a 3–4-point hit to earnings growth.


3. Your second question: what's my edge on rates?

I don't need one. My base case assumes the 10-year stays near 5.28%, which is simply today's market price. Your upside needs rates to fall.

Your own decomposition says the bounce is spent. Using your inputs of 20.5× and 53bp: - The 9/14 close of $337.58, less the rate-driven ~10.9%, gives about $301. - Price is $303.88, so the "overshoot half" has fully unwound. And 9/14 was the pop you conceded, so the true rate-adjusted level is probably lower. - With the 10-year still at 5.28%, your model says the next leg to $341 needs either falling rates or a fundamental catalyst. The next scheduled catalyst is the Q1 report.

15–16× isn't a panic multiple at today's rates. - June's 15.2× was set when the 10-year was around 4.6%. It was 4.56% on July 10, 72bp below today. I don't have the June 22 level. - Apply your duration rule: 15.2 × (1 − 15.2 × 0.72%) ≈ 13.6×. - So June's panic multiple, adjusted to today's rates, is about 13.6×. My 15–16× is ordinary derating, not panic.

"Less premium to lose" didn't protect the stock in May. - The May 21 gap cut INTU from about 24.8× to 18.5× in one session, from a multiple that was hardly a bubble. - The last time INTU traded at today's multiple was 5/21, at $304.30 on nearly identical trailing EPS of $16.44. It hit 15.2× within a month. - In multiple terms, the "base" is a four-month range from 15.2× to 22.6× with no trend. You're proposing to buy the middle of it.


4. Q1 FY27: Credit Karma is a bigger share of a small quarter

Start from your own memory figure of Credit Karma at about a tenth of revenue. Q1 has no tax season, so Credit Karma weighs more there. - If its revenue is spread evenly, it's about 14% of Q1 revenue, roughly $536M of $3.89B. - A repeat of FY23's −10% would cost about 1.4 points of Q1 growth on its own. - That lands against an 18.3% comparison, in a quarter when the Fed hiked, mortgage rates rose 85bp and spreads widened 50bp. - The fundamentals report projects 11–14% Q1 growth if the H2 pace holds. Your tranche-3 trigger is 11%, the bottom of that range. Credit Karma alone could put it at the line.

On "reactions are shrinking": August closed down 3.2% on day one, then fell 22.5% over five weeks. Your own decomposition puts about half of that on non-rate factors. The reaction didn't shrink. It played out over five weeks instead of one day.


5. Buybacks: the $5.3B was net of stock compensation

The fundamentals report derives $5.3B from the change in equity, which adds stock compensation back. That changes the picture: - Gross cash returned was roughly $5.3B plus stock compensation, about $7.3B if that compensation was $2B (unverified). - In fairness, your net yield was therefore about 6.3%, not 3.9%. I'll grant that. - But your claim that a 30% FCF margin covers it fails. At 30%, FCF is about $6.4B, roughly $0.9B short of FY26's pace. - Matching that pace at normal margins means debt or drawing down cash. That's with the 10-year at 5.28% and a $1.2B Q4 rise in non-current liabilities still unexplained. - The buyback isn't extra value on top of the owner-earnings yield. It is that yield, paid out. It's the same 5.3–6.3% I compared with a 5.28% Treasury.


6. Free filing, and Meta

Free filing tested price, not experience. - Free File and Cash App Taxes competed on price and lost on experience. - Customers paid Intuit for the guided interview, the explanations and the reassurance that they hadn't missed a deduction. - That is exactly the layer an AI assistant competes on, potentially at no cost.

Intuit passed the "free but worse" test. "Free and comparable" is a different test, and it hasn't been run yet.

On Meta: you grant the middle outcome exists and say neither of us can price it. Agreed. That's why it sits inside the coin flip in section 1, not outside it.


7. What waiting really costs

  • My trigger moves down with the 50 SMA. If INTU drifts sideways into the print, the 50 SMA should be roughly $300 by late November (my estimate).
  • In the good outcome, I'll pay more than your blend, perhaps $20–30 on a gap up. I accept that cost.
  • In the bad outcome:
  • Your half-position main tranche at about $292 meets a gap with a $261 closing stop.
  • Its protection is a collar whose cost neither of us knows.
  • If the collar costs more than 2%, your own rule cuts you to one-third, which is most of the way to my plan.

8. Where this leaves us

The gap between us is now one-sixth of a position before CPI and half a position held into Q1. Here is why I stay at zero, using your own numbers: - Your decomposition: the rate-adjusted level is about $301, and the stock is already there. - Your cost data: your base case implies shrinking margins. - Your DCF: $304 is a coin flip whose value moves about 7% per 50bp of discount rate.

Plan: - No new longs before CPI and the Q1 report. - Holders: trim into $316–321, 5–7% above your own rate-adjusted level, especially if the TD-9 completes and the MACD histogram stalls. - Tactical short: only on a confirmed rejection at $316–321. - Stop above $341. A reclaim there means the market is pricing your scenario, which is exactly when I want to be out. - Targets: $294, then $276, then $261. - When I'd turn long:

Size Trigger
Starter (⅓) Q1 revenue growth of 11% or more, FY27 commentary implying flat or better margins, and price holding above a 50 SMA likely near $300
Add (⅓) A weekly close above the 50 SMA with MACD above zero, or the 10-year below 5.0%
Full A reclaim of the 200 SMA and weekly SuperTrend. Both are falling, so the bar will be lower than today's $382–391

Back to you: 1. On your own decomposition, the overshoot is fully unwound at about $301, and the 10-year is still at 5.28%. What takes INTU from $304 to $341 before Q1, other than a rate decline you've said you can't forecast? 2. Your base case, with exit-rate revenue and FY26-pace costs, implies FY27 operating margin slipping about 20bp. That trips your own thesis exit. Which gives: the cost growth that funds AI and Enterprise, or your exit rule?

Data gaps on my side: - No FY27 guidance, segment data, verified stock compensation or debt, INTU implied volatility, or confirmed earnings date. - The Credit Karma share is your memory figure, and the even split across quarters is my assumption. - The June 10-year level is inferred from the July 10 figure. - The DCF sensitivities, cost-growth scenarios, gross buyback estimate and 50 SMA projection are my own calculations. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: INTU (Intuit Inc.)

Price: $303.88 (close 2026-10-08) | Stance: AVOID new longs before CPI and the Q1 report. Trim into $316–321. Tactical short only on a confirmed rejection there.

You asked two direct questions, so here are two direct answers. I put 30% on the bad world, and I assume the same cost discipline you do. Neither answer helps your case as much as you expect.

Where you're right: - The H2 margin slip came from mix, not costs. I reran your decomposition and got the same result: about −25bp from mix and a few basis points within quarters. Section 3 explains why that is worse for your exit rule, not better. - 10% was your rate before it was mine, and I'll keep it. Disruption risk belongs in the cash flows, not the discount rate. No more arguing over the rate this round. - My round-one "0–100bp" premium ignored growth. I withdraw it. - My base case does assume costs flex. See section 3. - Chatbots have been around for three tax seasons. That's fair.


1. Your first question: I put 30% on the bad world. At your 10% rate, that gives $304.

Your blends use two worlds, 4% and 10%, and leave out the one in between. That middle world is the 7% row from your own round-three table, which you labeled "what today's price implies." Here is the distribution I actually hold, using your 10% rate and your $17.5 of owner earnings:

World 5-yr per-share growth Value My weight
AI compresses tax pricing 4% $269 30%
Gradual fade (FY27 ~9.5%, easing to ~5% by year five) ~7% $305 45%
FY27's pace holds for five years 10% $345 25%
Weighted $304
  • Your $322–326 puts all the remaining probability on the 10% world. That assumes that if AI doesn't bite, Intuit's growth never fades from here. Growth has already gone from 15.6% to 13.9% to an 11.5% exit rate.
  • With three worlds, reaching $322 takes about 60% on the 10% world (weights of 20/20/60 give $322). That is your real assumption, so state it.

The bad world doesn't require Intuit to stop growing. You turned my 4% into "0.7% underlying growth for four years." That is one way to reach $269, and not the likely one. - Value scales directly with owner earnings. A one-time cut of about 12% to owner earnings, then 7% growth, is also worth about $269. That cut is a little more than one year's growth, lost to take-rate and upsell compression in the tax quarter. - In that world Intuit keeps growing, from a lower base, after an AI front end takes a slice. It is the Meta "middle outcome" you agreed exists.

On $17.5 versus "$24 actual": $17.5 is your number. In your second round you built $16.0–19.1 from 30–34% FCF margins. - You did that because the fundamentals report warns that FY26's 40% margin rests on operating cash flow up 42% while net income rose only 18%. - $17.5 is already above FY26 GAAP EPS of $16.46. - Moving to $19 now means walking back your own normalization.


2. Earning 10% a year means fair value, not an edge

Your opening said the market "has overcorrected" and that 16.5× forward "looks mispriced." This round, the case is that $304 earns its required return. Every fairly priced asset does that. The return is payment for bearing the risk, not a reason to prefer this risk over any other.

Leaning on that has three problems: - My 12-month case and your DCF answer different questions. My −3% to −9% assumes a margin miss. The DCF's 10% is a long-run average across outcomes. A bad outcome returning less than the average isn't a contradiction. - Your plan can't collect the DCF return. - The 10% a year goes to someone who sits through drawdowns. INTU fell 30% in three weeks in June and 30% in five weeks in August and September. - Your main half has a $261 stop on a $292 entry, about −10.6%. A repeat of either drawdown stops you out near the bottom. - A long-horizon return doesn't justify a plan built to exit the volatility that comes with it. - "I start collecting from $292" counts the entry gap twice. The $20–30 difference is already in your report comparison. After that, we each earn the required return from our own entry. The only extra is 10% of $20–30, about $2–3 a year.


3. Your second question: we assume the same cost discipline. The gap is revenue, and mix.

FY27 forecast Revenue growth Cost growth Cost slowdown per point of revenue slowdown
Bull 13.9% → 11.5% (−2.4) 11.9% → 11.5% (−0.4) 0.17
Bear 13.9% → 10.0% (−3.9) 11.9% → 11.0% (−0.9) 0.23
  • The company controls costs in both forecasts, at about the same rate. Mine gives management slightly more credit per point of lost revenue.
  • We disagree on about 1.5 points of revenue, and our EPS forecasts are only about 2% apart ($18.0 against $18.44). What separates our 12-month outcomes is the multiple. The multiple depends on which side of 27.4% the margin lands.

That brings me to your mix decomposition. You're right that H2's slip came from the high-margin tax quarter growing more slowly than the low-margin quarters. That isn't an excuse; it's the mechanism.

The table below holds FY26's margins within each quarter flat (Q3 at 47.0%, the other three quarters at 14.5% combined) and changes only the growth rates:

FY27 scenario Q3 growth Other quarters FY27 op. margin vs your 27.4% exit
FY26's pattern repeats 10.4% 13.0% 27.25% 18bp below
Gap narrows to one point 11% 12% 27.36% 7bp below
Tax season keeps pace 11.5% 11.5% 27.43% Flat
  • Your exit rule fires on mix alone. It holds only if margins expand within the quarters or tax season grows as fast as the rest of the business. Your threshold is tight enough that ordinary mix noise trips it.
  • In FY26, tax season grew 3–8 points slower than every other quarter.
  • Any expansion within the quarters has to come from somewhere. Q1 FY27 laps a +540bp margin jump (8.3% to 13.7%) and +97% operating income growth.

So the margin test is really a tax-season test, and that season reports around May. Section 5 returns to this.


4. Assuming a flat multiple isn't neutral either

You say my case needs three turns of derating with rates flat, and that only a fundamental miss gets there. Agreed. My base case is a fundamental miss. It is your own exit scenario, with margin falling to about 26.7%. A market applying your exit rule sells. Assuming a flat multiple is assuming your exit never fires.

We have evidence of what the market does when margins slip: - May 21: the tax-season print showed Q3 margin down 100bp and growth of 10.4%. The trailing multiple fell from about 24.8× to 18.5× in one session, about six turns. - August 26: the multiple went from 21.6× before the print to 19.6× at the open, then 20.9× at the close. The market saw the guidance and repriced on it.

Three turns on an FY27 guide with shrinking margins is half of what the market did the last time the core quarter disappointed.

On your rate rule run in reverse: you measured today's 18.5× against June's 15.2×. You called June a capitulation, where "buyers rushed in." Almost any level looks rich next to a panic low. That comparison shows the panic passed. It doesn't show the guidance was accepted.


5. Most of your moat list is the commodity part

You listed what an AI assistant still needs: e-file authorization, an accuracy guarantee, state coverage, audit support and last year's return. Your own round-three examples show most of that isn't scarce: - Free File partners and Cash App Taxes already e-file returns, and several offer accuracy guarantees (general knowledge, verify). - By your own account, what they lacked was the guided experience. - An AI front end supplies exactly that, and it can connect to any authorized back end, not just Intuit's.

The prior-year return is the one real asset on the list. It is what Intuit would bring to a partnership on someone else's terms.

On chatbots since 2022: the relevant shift isn't chat but agents that complete tasks. That narrative produced the January and February gaps, and the following tax season was the slowest Q3 in three years. That is one data point. I don't claim it proves anything, and you can't claim it disproves anything either.

You've agreed the real test is tax season 2027, reported around May. - Your plan holds two-thirds of a position through Q1 and is fully built after it, before that test. - Q1 has no tax season, so your tranche-three trigger can't detect the thing you agree matters most.


6. Scoring the trade around the Q1 report

After Q1 Bull (main half from ~$292) Bear
Good print Gains, capped at $369 by the collar Enters $20–30 higher
Bad print, collar costs ≤2% About −$28 (−10%) Zero; can buy lower
Bad print, collar costs >2% Cut to ⅓; the rest rides a $261 closing stop through a gap Zero
  • I put the odds of a disappointing print or guide near 50%. Q1 laps +18.3% revenue and +97% operating income growth. Credit Karma faces its toughest macro quarter. And there is the mix headwind from section 3.
  • At those odds the trade has roughly zero expected value. It also carries a collar of unknown cost, and a loss tail if the collar proves too expensive.
  • The collar only covers the print. These all hit the unhedged position:
  • CPI, around October 14–15.
  • The FOMC, October 27–28.
  • The November 3 midterms, when the Iran pledge expires.
  • Any AI headline like January's or February's.

A trade with zero expected value and a fat left tail isn't one I need to take. Waiting costs me $20–30 in one outcome and saves $28 or more in the other.


7. Where we've landed

After four rounds each, we agree on more than we disagree: - At a 10% required return, $304 is roughly fair value. - $316–321 is the trim zone. - Q1 and tax season 2027 are the tests, and FY27 margin is the signal. - My base case is the scenario that triggers your exit rule.

What's left is whether to own two-thirds of a fairly valued stock before those tests. Your plan would also stop you out of the drawdowns the long-run return requires. Buying at fair value ahead of binary events gives you exposure, not an edge.

Plan: - No new longs before CPI and the Q1 report. - Holders: trim into $316–321, especially if the daily TD-9 sell setup completes around October 13 and the MACD histogram stalls. - Tactical short: only on a confirmed rejection at $316–321. - Stop above $341. - Targets $294, then $276, then $261. - When I'd turn long:

Size Trigger
Starter (⅓) Q1 revenue growth ≥11%, FY27 commentary implying flat or better margin, and price holding above the 50 SMA (likely near $300 by then)
Add (⅓) A weekly close above the 50 SMA with MACD above zero, or the 10-year below 5.0%
Full Tax season 2027 grows in line with the rest of the business with Q3 margin flat or up, or a reclaim of the falling 200 SMA and weekly SuperTrend

Back to you: 1. Once the middle world is included at your own 10% rate, $322 requires about 60% odds that FY27's growth holds undiminished for five years. Is that your number? 2. Your exit rule fires on mix alone if tax season grows even a point slower than the rest of the business. In FY26 it grew 3–8 points slower. What makes it catch up in the 2027 season, and why be fully built before you see it?

Data gaps: - Missing: FY27 guidance, segment data, verified stock compensation and debt figures, INTU implied volatility, and a confirmed earnings date. - The three-world weights and the 50% print odds are my judgment. - The DCF values, mix scenarios, cost-flex ratios and multiples are my own calculations from the fundamentals data. The mix table assumes FY26's within-quarter margins stay flat. - Competitor e-file and guarantee features are general knowledge and need verifying. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: INTU (Intuit Inc.)

Price: $303.88 (close 2026-10-08) | Stance: AVOID new longs before CPI and the Q1 report. Trim into $316–321. Tactical short only on a confirmed rejection there.

You put a number on the bad world, fixed your exit and moved your last third to after tax season. That narrows the debate to something we can score. My summary: we now value INTU within 2% of each other and within 3% of the price. Your case has become an event trade, and on your own payoffs it needs better odds than you've claimed.

Where you're right: - My fade path is worth about $310, not $305. I reran it: 9.5%, 8.4%, 7.3%, 6.1% and 5.0% gives $309.8. My weighted value is about $306. - May was about five turns of real de-rating, not six. About 1.3 turns came from Q3 rolling into trailing EPS. - Mix is a full-year effect. I withdraw it from the Q1 odds. - Q4 lapped +20.3% and still grew 13.7%. That's a fair data point for Q1. - Your revised exit is a better rule. At −50bp it no longer fires on mix noise, and it separates my base case from yours (section 5). I withdraw the "trips on noise" objection. - Consumer tax is roughly a quarter of revenue. My memory matches yours (verify). - Your payoff table is the right way to decide this. I'll use it.


1. $306 vs $312 is inside our own error bars

  • The gap is $6, about 2%. Our shared model moves about 7% for every 50bp of discount rate, so a 2% valuation edge is noise.
  • Your two cautious inputs don't all point one way:
  • Year-end share count: fair, worth perhaps $3–6. But if the $1.2B Q4 rise in non-current liabilities is debt, its interest offsets part of that.
  • R&D expensing: the permanent part is real. The bigger piece, though, is likely the one-time catch-up deduction for 2022–24 capitalized costs, which spans only one or two years (general knowledge, verify). That's the non-repeating part the fundamentals report warns about.
  • Stock compensation is unverified, and it has historically risen.
  • Call it a wash. Your opening said the market "has overcorrected" and that 16.5× forward "looks mispriced." Your own number is now fair to 3% cheap.
  • Waiting costs little by your own arithmetic. Seven weeks of waiting forgoes under 1% of excess return. That is the whole cost of my caution before Q1.

So the trade rests on the Q1 event, as you said yourself.


2. Scoring Q1: your 60% includes an outcome your payoff table leaves out

Your 60% is for a "non-disappointing" print, but the payoff you assign to it is a relief rally to $325–330. An in-line reiteration that leaves the stock roughly where it was also belongs in that 60%, and it doesn't pay +$30.

Here are your own end payoffs with the middle outcome added. The main half is bought at about $292, with the collar at your $6 cap.

Q1 outcome Price Main-half P&L Your 60/40, split 30/30/40 My odds
Relief rally $325–330 +$27 to +$32 30% 25%
In-line, stock roughly flat $290–300 −$8 to +$2 30% 30%
Disappointment Put floor at $270 −$28 40% 45%
Expected value about −$3 about −$6
  • To break even, you need about 40% odds on the relief rally alone. That is two-thirds of your "non-disappointing" bucket.
  • The collar probably costs more than $6. I have no market data, so this is a rough Black-Scholes estimate. It assumes about seven weeks to an expiry after the print, flat implied volatility of 40–50%, and no skew.
  • The $270 put costs about $7–11.
  • The $369 call brings in about $1–3.
  • Net cost is about $6–8, or 2.0–2.6% of $292, and put skew would make it higher.
  • Your own rule then likely applies. Above 2%, you cut the position to one-third into the print. That moves your plan most of the way to mine.

3. Why I don't put 40% on a rally

Q1 is a high-leverage quarter. Revenue is about 7.3 times operating income. With costs held at your 11.5%:

Q1 FY27 revenue growth Op. income growth Op. margin vs 13.7% Headline EPS growth (my estimate)
12% +15% +40bp ~+18%
11% +8% −40bp ~+10%
10% +1% −120bp ~+3%
  • A one-point revenue swing moves Q1 operating income growth by about seven points. Last year's Q1 EPS grew 127%, so the headline will slow sharply whatever happens.
  • Your own two-year lens puts Q1 near 10%.
  • Q1's two-year stack was 30.4%. Holding it flat gives 10.2%.
  • Reaching 11% needs the stack to rise to 31.3%, after both second-half stacks fell (−1.7 and −4.4).
  • The same lens flatters Q2, so treat it as one input. But it's the lens you introduced, and for Q1 it points below 11%.
  • The "lower bar" was mostly rates. Your own decomposition credited the move from 20.9× to 18.5× after August to rates and the AI narrative. Neither lowers the bar on Q1's numbers, and a reiteration moves neither the 10-year nor the substitution debate.
  • Q1's numbers can't show substitution, but the call will be about it. Intuit usually guides the next quarter (general knowledge, verify), and Q2 includes January, the start of tax season. Analysts will ask about TurboTax pricing and Muse.

4. Your first question: what stops the within-quarter leverage? It's already stopping, and your base case assumes it

Here is revenue growth minus cost growth by FY26 quarter, with costs derived as revenue minus operating income:

FY26 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Revenue growth 18.3% 17.4% 10.4% 13.7%
Cost growth 11.2% 12.7% 12.5% 11.1%
Gap +7.1 +4.7 −2.1 +2.6
  • In the non-tax quarters the gap narrowed every quarter, from 7.1 to 4.7 to 2.6. In the tax quarter it was already negative.
  • FY25, the biggest year (+380bp), had costs up only 9.9%. That followed Intuit's July 2024 restructuring of roughly 1,800 roles (general knowledge, verify). A lever like that doesn't repeat every year.
  • Your own base case answers your question. It has revenue (11.66%) beating costs (11.5%) by about 0.2 points. That compares with 2.0 points in FY26 and 5.7 in FY25, and it lifts margin only 14bp. You have already assumed the leverage mostly stops. You just need it not to turn negative.

5. Your second question: what slows the non-tax quarters? About two points, not three. Tax season is what decides it

My 10% doesn't need the non-tax quarters at 10%. It is a weighted figure:

FY27 scenario Tax season Other quarters Total Cost growth Op. margin
Your base 10.4% 12.5% 11.7% 11.5% 27.5%
Midpoint 9% 12% 10.8% 11.2% 27.2%
My base 7.5% 11.7% 10.0% 11.0% 26.8%
  • Non-tax quarters: I have them slowing two points from Q4's 13.7%. That is less than half the 4.6 points they slowed from Q1 to Q4 last year. You have them slowing 1.2 points, so we differ by about half a point.
  • What slows them:
  • Credit Karma, in a quarter with a Fed hike, 7.40% mortgages and wider spreads.
  • Small-business formation under higher rates (macro report).
  • Lapping the first half of FY26's 17–18% growth.
  • The real difference is tax season. You hold it at 10.4%. I have it slowing about three more points after it slowed 4.7 last year. That is the substitution thesis.
  • Your revised exit separates these cases cleanly. The midpoint doesn't trigger it, and my base does. I accept that. But the input that decides which side we land on reports in May.

6. The real exposure is May, and your plan holds two-thirds through it unhedged

Run last May's print through your new rules. Q3 FY26 grew 10.4% at a 47.0% margin.

Your rule / threshold Last May Result
Final-third add Q3 growth ≥10% and margin ≥47% 10.4%, 47.0% Buy
Q3 exit Margin <47% and growth <10% 10.4%, 47.0% Hold
Stock that day $380.46 → $304.30 −20%
Following month → $250.56 low (June 22) About −18% more
  • Your rules would have added on the day the stock fell 20%, then held through another 18%.
  • The exit fires only if growth and margin fail together. Q3 growth of 9% at a 47.5% margin wouldn't trigger it. Neither would 10.2% at 46.5%.
  • The collar covers Q1 only. Q3 produced this year's largest gap and is the test we both say matters, yet your plan has no hedge for it. A $261 closing stop doesn't protect against a gap.
  • "Two-thirds at most before the test" means two-thirds held through the test, unhedged.

You'll say expectations are lower now at 18.5×. Perhaps. But your thresholds don't refer to expectations. They refer to the print the market punished hardest. A result that sent the stock down 20% in a day can't be your pass mark.


7. The moat, briefly

  • Consumer tax is about a quarter of revenue, but Q3 produces 68.3% of operating income at a 47% margin. That is the profit engine, and it's the business that slowed.
  • Data gravity decides which back end an AI agent calls. It doesn't decide who sets the price or keeps the upsell.
  • The QuickBooks ledger is the stronger moat, agreed. It is also the business most exposed this quarter to rates and to slower small-business formation.

8. Where we stand

Bull Bear
Value at 10% on $17.5 ~$312 ~$306
Q1 expected value, main half (your payoffs, in-line outcome added) Needs ≥40% odds of a relief rally About −$3 to −$6
Collar ≤2%, or cut to ⅓ Likely about 2–2.6%, so the cut likely applies
Into Q3 FY27 ⅔, unhedged; add rule passes last May's print ⅓–⅔ only after Q1 confirms; full only if tax season keeps pace

Suppose you moved the main half to after Q1, hedged or trimmed into Q3, and set the Q3 add rule at "tax season grows in line with the rest of the business, with margin flat or up." Your plan would then be mine plus a one-sixth starter, and I'd have no quarrel with it.

My plan: - No new longs before CPI and the Q1 report. - Holders: trim into $316–321, especially if the daily TD-9 sell setup completes around October 13 and the MACD histogram stalls. - Tactical short: only on a confirmed rejection at $316–321. - Stop above $341. - Targets: $294, then $276, then $261. - When I'd turn long:

Size Trigger
Starter (⅓) Q1 revenue growth ≥11%, FY27 commentary implying flat or better margin, and price holding above the 50 SMA (likely near $300 by then)
Add (⅓) A weekly close above the 50 SMA with MACD above zero, or the 10-year below 5.0%
Full Tax season 2027 grows in line with the rest of the business with Q3 margin flat or up, or a reclaim of the falling 200 SMA and weekly SuperTrend
  • Into Q3 FY27: even after turning long, trim to one-third or hedge before the print, unless the Q2 guide points to tax season keeping pace.

Back to you: 1. Of your 60% "non-disappointing" odds, how much is a rally to $325–330 rather than an in-line reiteration? Your own payoffs need about 40% on the rally alone. 2. Your add rule would have bought last May's print, the day INTU fell 20%, and your exit wouldn't have fired. What Q3 FY27 result would you call a failure that last May's wasn't?

Data gaps: - Missing: FY27 guidance, segment data, verified stock compensation and debt figures, INTU implied volatility, and a confirmed earnings date. - General knowledge, to verify: the R&D catch-up deduction, the July 2024 restructuring, Intuit's next-quarter guidance practice, and the segment revenue split. - My own calculations and judgment: the DCF reruns; the collar cost (Black-Scholes with assumed volatility and no skew, not market prices); the Q1 sensitivity and EPS estimates; the quarterly revenue-minus-cost gaps; the FY27 margin scenarios (uniform cost growth across quarters); and the outcome weights in the expected-value table.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Hold

Rationale: This debate converged more than either side expected, and that convergence decides the call.

The bull opened strong. INTU fell 54.6% in a year while FY26 EPS rose 20.4% to $16.46. It now trades at about 18.5x trailing GAAP earnings. Revenue grew 13.9%, operating margin widened 130bp to 27.4%, the dividend rose 15%, and the share count is finally shrinking. The chart shows a base forming: a higher high at $371 vs $360 and a higher low at $261 vs $251. Several bull rebuttals held up: - Costs grew a steady 11-13% every quarter, with no AI-defense spending surge. - The GAAP Rule of 40 is about 40, a solid software business. - Mix was a margin headwind in FY24-26, yet margin rose every year. - A 10.4% tax season right after the January and February AI-driven gap-downs is not evidence of disruption yet.

The bear won most of the arguments about timing and trade structure: - Growth is decelerating where the money is made. Q3, which produces 68% of operating income, grew 10.4% with margin down 100bp. The H2 exit rate is about 11.5% revenue and 10.7% operating income. - The non-tax quarters' revenue-minus-cost gap narrowed through FY26, from 7.1 to 4.7 to 2.6 points, so operating leverage is fading. - The 10-year sits at 5.28%, about 3bp from its cycle high. - Q1 FY27 laps +18.3% revenue and +97% operating income, and it covers Credit Karma's toughest macro quarter. - Every large gap this year was down, including AI-headline gaps outside any earnings window. - The collar the bull relies on is unpriced. The bear's rough estimate of 2.0-2.6% would trigger the bull's own cut-to-one-third rule. - The bull's Q3 add rule (growth at least 10%, margin at least 47%) would have bought last May's print, the day INTU fell 20%. - Once an in-line reiteration outcome is added, the bull's own payoff table puts the Q1 event trade at roughly zero to slightly negative expected value.

What stops this from being an Underweight is valuation. Both sides used the same two-stage DCF: 10% discount rate and $17.5 of normalized owner earnings. The bull got about $312, the bear about $306, against a $303.88 price. The bull explicitly conceded the overcorrection claim was overstated. The bear conceded the 10% rate, the GAAP Rule of 40, and that $304 is roughly fair. Neither side found a valuation edge, so there is no case to sell a high-quality, fairly priced compounder at mid-range. There is equally no case to add size ahead of CPI (around Oct 14-15), the FOMC (Oct 27-28), the midterms and a binary Q1 print.

Technically, price sits in the middle of a $250-371 range, about 20% below a falling 200 SMA. The daily SuperTrend has not flipped, since $303.88 is below the $304.35 trigger. Price is also near the RSI level where the September 14 bounce failed. That is a coin flip, not a breakout.

Net: the bull wins on business quality and on not exiting. The bear wins on not adding before the catalysts. That leaves a genuinely balanced Hold, with an explicit plan to upgrade or downgrade on the Q1 and Q3 FY27 data.

Data gaps neither side could fill: - FY27 guidance - Segment mix, including Credit Karma's share - Verified SBC and the cause of the $1.2B Q4 rise in non-current liabilities - INTU implied volatility and skew - A confirmed earnings date

Strategic Actions: 1. Baseline: hold INTU at standard weight, about 100% of a normal allocation. Make no new adds before CPI (around Oct 14-15), the FOMC (Oct 27-28) and the Q1 FY27 report (expected late November, unconfirmed). If you have no position, wait for the post-Q1 triggers in step 4. At most, take a ⅙-of-standard starter on a daily close above $304.35, with a hard stop at $276.

  1. Tactical trim on strength: if the position is above standard, trim back to standard in $316-321. Act especially if the daily TD-9 sell setup completes (around Oct 13) and the MACD histogram stalls under the zero line. That zone is the falling 50 SMA plus the 50% retracement, both sides' agreed trim zone, and about 4-6% above the shared DCF fair value. Shorting is not part of this plan.

  2. Macro risk triggers. If either of the following happens, freeze all adds and trim to about 75% of standard:

  3. The 10-year closes above 5.31% on a hot CPI print.
  4. High-yield spreads move above 3.25%. If instead the 10-year falls below 5.0%, that is a constructive signal; reassess for an upgrade.

  5. Into the Q1 print:

  6. Get actual INTU implied volatility and skew before the report.
  7. For any exposure above about ⅔ of standard, add a collar only if it costs 2% or less (e.g., $270 put / ~$369 call). Otherwise trim to about ⅔ of standard; do not carry an unhedged overweight through the print.

  8. After Q1, upgrade to Overweight (build toward about 125-133% of standard in two steps) only if all three hold:

  9. Q1 revenue growth is at least 11%.
  10. FY27 commentary implies operating margin of about 26.9% or better (no worse than 50bp below FY26's 27.4%).
  11. Price holds above the 50 SMA, likely near $300 by then. Add the second step on a weekly close above the 50 SMA with MACD above zero.

  12. Downgrade to Underweight (about 50% of standard) on any of the following:

  13. A daily close below $261, which breaks the higher-low base.
  14. FY27 operating margin guided or tracking below about 26.9%.
  15. FY27 revenue tracking below 10%.
  16. Evidence that FY27 buybacks are debt-funded at the FY26 gross pace of about $7.3B.

  17. Into Q3 FY27, the May 2027 tax-season print: regardless of position size, hedge or trim to at most standard weight beforehand, unless Q2 guidance indicates tax season is keeping pace. Treat the print as a failure, and cut to Underweight, if either of the following holds:

  18. Q3 growth runs more than about 2 points below the non-tax quarters.
  19. Q3 margin falls below 47%. Either condition alone counts; this is stricter than the bull's rule that required both. Add only if tax-season growth is in line with the rest of the business and Q3 margin is flat or up.

  20. Verification tasks before any upgrade:

  21. Confirm the FY27 guidance figures and the earnings date.
  22. Get the segment split, especially Credit Karma's revenue share.
  23. Verify FY26 SBC.
  24. Explain the $1.2B Q4 rise in non-current liabilities: is it debt, and what is the coupon?
  25. Check the context of the Meta Muse / American Banker headline (partner vs channel owner).

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Hold

Reasoning: Both sides used the same DCF and got about $306-312 of fair value against a $303.88 price, so there is no valuation edge to sell a quality compounder (FY26 EPS +20.4%, 27.4% operating margin, about 18.5x trailing earnings). There is also no case for adding size ahead of CPI (Oct 14-15), the FOMC (Oct 27-28) and a binary Q1 FY27 print that laps +18.3% revenue, with growth decelerating in the key tax quarter. Technically INTU sits mid-range in a $250-371 base, 20.6% below a falling 200 SMA, with weekly and monthly SuperTrends DOWN and the daily trigger at 304.35 not yet flipped. The 316-321 zone (falling 50 SMA plus 50% retracement, with a daily TD-9 sell setup possible around Oct 13) is the place to trim, not chase. Existing holders keep standard weight. Flat accounts may take only a small starter on a confirmed daily close above 304.35, and the earnings date, FY27 guidance and implied volatility still need verification before any upgrade.

Entry Price: 304.35

Stop Loss: 276.0

Position Sizing: Existing holders: about 100% of standard weight, no adds; trim any excess back to standard at 316-321; trim to about 75% if the 10-year closes above 5.31% or high-yield spreads move above 3.25%; trim to about ⅔ before Q1 unless a collar costs 2% or less. No position: at most a ⅙-of-standard starter on a daily close above 304.35 with a hard stop at 276 (about 28 points, roughly 2.4x ATR of 11.76). Cut to about 50% of standard on a daily close below 261.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: I'll open by saying where I stand. I back this Hold, and I'll push hard against anyone who wants to turn it into a sell or shrink holders below standard weight. With INTU at 303.88, the bigger risk isn't owning too much. It's being too light when a de-rated compounder starts to re-rate.

The valuation case

On October 1 last year this stock was 668.83 against FY25 EPS of 13.67, roughly 49 times trailing earnings. Since then:

  • The business grew EPS 20.4% to 16.46.
  • Operating margin expanded to 27.4%.
  • ROE climbed to 23.6%.
  • The multiple collapsed to about 18.5 times.

That's roughly 62% multiple compression while fundamentals improved. INTU's earnings yield is now about 5.4%, essentially level with a 10-year Treasury at 5.28%, but it comes with double-digit top-line growth and a dividend just raised 15% to $1.38 a quarter.

Reported free cash flow is about $31 a share, a 10% yield. Haircut it the way the fundamentals report recommends, to a 30–34% FCF margin, and subtract roughly $2 billion of stock comp. You still get something like a 5–6% FCF yield.

Management is acting on that math. Equity fell $1.64 billion in Q4 alone, the diluted share count dropped about 2%, and capital returns ran about $5.3 billion. Against a market cap of roughly $84 billion, that's over 6% a year. I'll grant the possible debt funding needs checking, but buybacks at 18 times are far more accretive than buybacks at 49 times.

The shared DCF lands at 306 to 312, which tells us there's no edge in selling. It's also a point estimate built on cautious inputs. If FY27 EPS grows just 12% and the multiple merely holds, you're near 340 over the next year. Any partial re-rating toward 22 times FY26 earnings gets you into the 360s. Selling at fair value hands that optionality to someone else.

What I expect from the conservative side

They'll cite the falling 200-day, the weekly and monthly SuperTrends pointing down, the 10-year near its cycle high, and a Q1 FY27 print lapping 18.3% revenue growth and a 97% jump in operating income. Here's my answer to each.

The trend tools are lagging by design. The weekly stop sits at 390.56, 22% above today's price. Wait for that to flip and you've conceded the entire move from 304 to 390 before you're allowed to care. The leading evidence already points the other way:

  • Volume: OBV has recovered 39% of its decline versus 36.6% for price, so volume is running ahead of the tape.
  • Structure: the September low of 261.10 held above the June low of 250.56, and the August high of 371.25 cleared the June high of 359.90. That's higher lows and higher highs.
  • Volatility: ATR has contracted from 15.76 to 11.76 during the rally. That's not panic short-covering.
  • Relative strength: on October 8 the stock closed at its high on ex-dividend day while the Nasdaq fell 1.25%.

On rates, this stock has already absorbed a Fed hike and a 72 basis point rise in the 10-year since July, and it still rallied 13.9% off the September 29 low. The multiple compression the conservatives fear has largely happened.

On the tough Q1 comparison:

  • Q1 is about 18% of annual revenue, and the fundamentals work says guidance commentary will matter more than the quarter.
  • The genuinely weak data point was the tax-season Q3 at 10.4% growth. The market already punished that with a 20% gap on May 21, to 304.30. We're sitting at almost exactly that price, so the disappointment is in the price.
  • The last earnings reaction in late August gapped open about 9.5% lower and recovered to close down only about 3.2%. Buyers absorbed it.

They'll also point to StockTwits at 17 bullish and 0 bearish as a crowding signal. That sample is 29 messages over about 28 hours, and one account supplied 29% of the bullish tags. That's noise, not crowding. The institutional headlines are skeptical and framed as questions, which is exactly the wall of worry recoveries climb. If institutions aren't on board yet, there's room for positioning to shift toward us.

What I expect from the neutral side

They'll say wait for confirmation, keep the starter at one-sixth, and trim at 316 to 321 where the 50-day and a likely TD-9 converge. Confirmation is literally 47 cents away at 304.35.

The more important issue is the reward-to-risk math. From 304.35 with a stop at 276:

Target Gain Reward-to-risk
320 ~16 points ~0.55 to 1
335 ~31 points ~1.1 to 1
368 (August swing high) ~64 points ~2.25 to 1
382.59 (200-day) ~78 points ~2.75 to 1

If you buy the flip and then trim at 320, the trade doesn't pay. The position only makes sense if you let it run toward 335 and the August swing high. That's why I strongly endorse the plan's structure: only excess gets trimmed at 316 to 321, and the core stays.

Where I'd push the dials toward upside

First, the one-sixth starter is so small it's almost decorative. I'd let flat accounts build toward one-third of standard in tranches:

  • The first tranche goes on the confirmed close above 304.35.
  • The second goes on a pullback into the 289 to 294 support zone of the 10 EMA, the middle Bollinger band and the October 7 low. With the same 276 stop, that risks about 15 points to make 43 points to 335 or 76 points to 368, roughly 2.8 to 1 and 5 to 1.
  • Alternatively, add on a close above 320 with MACD crossing zero, which the technical report itself says cancels the bear case.

Second, before earnings I'd rather hedge than sell. The plan already allows that if a collar costs 2% or less. INTU's own implied volatility will run richer than a VIX of 15, so that has to be verified. Where the pricing works, I'd prefer a put spread that keeps the upside open over a collar that sells it.

Third, the rate trigger is only 3 basis points away, with the 10-year at 5.28% against 5.31%. The credit trigger is 16 basis points away, with high-yield spreads at 3.09% against 3.25%. I'd want two consecutive closes through those levels before cutting to 75%, so we don't get shaken out on one noisy session.

The risks I'm not hiding

Earnings gaps can jump straight through a 276 stop, as May 21 proved. That's precisely why I'd hedge into the print rather than chase size through it. But between now and late November there's a roughly six-week window with several upside sparks:

  • a soft CPI on October 14–15;
  • a Fed hold on October 27–28;
  • the weekly TD count resetting if the week of October 16 closes above about 301.78;
  • any clarity that Meta's Muse is a small-business banking partner, as American Banker frames it, rather than a killer.

Stack that against the downside to 276 of about 9%. The upside runs about 10% to 335, about 21% to 368 and about 26% to the 200-day. That's the kind of asymmetry you get paid for.

So: hold at full standard weight, don't get talked out of the core, and stay ready to add rather than trim if the flip confirms. Aggressive Analyst: I'm staying on Hold at full standard weight. This round improved the plan, and I'll accept three fixes from my neutral colleague: trims act as floors rather than stacking, the rate and credit triggers are staged symmetrically, and any hedge must meet one objective standard. Where I won't give ground is direction and size. Both colleagues claim there's no valuation edge here, and that claim rests on arithmetic that doesn't hold up.

The valuation midpoint

The neutral averaged the conservative's 15 times with my 18.5 times and landed near 309, the DCF. That isn't the midpoint of the market's range. It's the midpoint between the bottom of the range and today.

He documented the actual range himself. It ran from about 15.2 times at the June low to about 22.6 times at the August high, on the same trailing earnings. The middle is about 18.9 times. Apply the range to the FY27 EPS everyone is using, about 18.44:

  • Middle of the range: about 348, roughly 15 percent above here before the dividend.
  • Bottom: about 280, down roughly 8 percent.
  • Top: about 417, up about 37 percent.

Every one of those multiples has been paid in the last four months. Put another way, if INTU goes nowhere for a year, it ends up at about 16.5 times trailing earnings, in the bottom third of its own range. Treading water de-rates it.

The skew survives the bear's growth assumption too. Cut FY27 EPS growth to 8 percent, about 17.78, and the range gives roughly 270, 336 and 402. That's down 11, up 11 and up 32.

On the neutral's point that 15 times printed in June, before the 72 basis point rise: a good part of the 48 percent run from that low to the August high came after the 10-year started climbing off its July 10 low. Rates alone don't set this multiple.

The conservative's rate-parity math

I'd ask him to run his parity model on his own timeline. He applied a 5.75 percent 10-year to trailing earnings and got 286. But the 10-year doesn't get to 5.75 tomorrow, and earnings grow over the year it takes. On FY27 EPS, his parity multiple gives about 321 at 5.75 percent and about 307 at 6 percent, which is above today's price. His zero-risk-premium model says this stock is roughly fairly priced a year out even with a 6 percent 10-year.

The model also cuts both ways. If the 10-year falls back to 5.00, the level the macro work says sparks relief in beaten-down software, parity is 20 times. That's about 329 on trailing earnings and about 369 on FY27, right at the August swing high. He's showing one tail of a symmetric rate bet and calling it the whole distribution.

That's also why the 14 basis point framing misleads. A Treasury coupon never grows. INTU's EPS has compounded about 25 percent a year for three years. Its revenue fell in only one of the last 18 years, and it grew through 2009. The growth is the margin of safety.

Growth and buybacks

He says 12 percent EPS growth is just the run rate with buybacks bolted on. Look at what buybacks do at this price:

  • FY26 net capital return was about $5.3 billion, and the share count fell 2 percent while the stock spent most of that year far above today's price.
  • Take out the dividend at the new rate, roughly $1.5 billion. The same buyback pace at 304 retires about 4 to 5 percent of shares a year, net of stock comp.
  • Pair that with the 10.7 percent second-half operating income growth he cited as proof of slowdown, and you get low-to-mid-teens EPS growth.

So the 12 percent input really is cautious.

On debt, I said check it and I mean it, but keep it in scale. If all $1.2 billion of the Q4 rise in non-current liabilities were new debt, that's less than two months of operating cash flow. The current ratio has improved three straight years. If management borrowed modestly to retire stock between 250 and 360 last summer, that's good capital allocation, not a red flag.

The technicals

He leans hardest on the September 14 failure at the same RSI, but leaves out what happened that week:

  • The Fed hiked on September 15–16, its first hike after a cutting cycle.
  • The 2-year jumped about 38 basis points.
  • High-yield spreads widened about 50 basis points.

That analog failed on a real regime shock, and this rally came after it.

He also says spreads are one basis point from the trigger. That was October 1. They've since tightened 15 basis points to 3.09, and INTU rallied 13.9 percent through that move.

Look at where we closed. The September 18–21 breakdown closes ran from 301.78 to 302.71. We closed at 303.88, above all of them, at the day's high, on the heaviest volume since September 18. Same price area, opposite direction, heavier volume. That's a breakdown being reclaimed.

The falling 200-day works for us. It's dropping almost two dollars a session as last year's high closes roll off. At anything like that pace it sits around the 330s by the time Intuit reports. The technical report says that raises the odds of a test from below. The 20 percent gap closes mechanically.

Keep the TD-9 in proportion. The daily count can complete on October 13 with the stock flat near 305, at no resistance, and that isn't a sell signal. The weekly count matters more. A weekly close above about 301.78 on October 16 resets the downtrend count at 5 before it reaches 9, and we're already above that level.

The earnings history

Both colleagues treat May as a failure at 304, but finish the story. Inside three months the stock went 18 percent below that close and then 22 percent above it. That's not a failed level. It's a wide two-sided range, and the plan's job is to still be holding when the up-leg comes, with the down-leg insured.

The August fade wasn't about Intuit. Most of that 22.5 percent drop came in the two weeks after the Fed hiked.

The neutral is right that FY27 guidance came out in August. The market gapped the stock 9.5 percent on it and bought it back to close down about 3. Whatever it said, it's six weeks old and absorbed.

The late-November print adds one quarter:

  • It's about 18 percent of revenue and about 9 percent of operating income.
  • The same macro report shows 197k jobless claims and 4.2 percent unemployment, which keep QuickBooks and TurboTax demand intact.
  • Credit Karma referrals are a slice of that one quarter.

Gap risk and the hedge

The neutral's own math is my best ally on gap risk. In a May-sized gap:

  • a one-sixth starter loses about 3.3 percent of a standard position;
  • my one-third build adds another 3.3 percent;
  • the core loses 20 percent.

So the conservative's alarm about me "doubling" is about 3 percent of a position. The real exposure is the core, which is why I said hedge rather than sell.

I accept the neutral's hedge standard: it expires after the confirmed print, costs 2 percent or less net, and protects to about 240. At 240 the stock would trade at 14.6 times trailing and 13 times FY27 earnings. That's below the June capitulation multiple, the worst this market has paid all year. A spread with its lower strike there covers every outcome actually priced this cycle, which answers the "tail left open" objection.

Among the qualifying structures, buy the one with the highest upside cap, and price it this week while the VIX is 15. Expiring after the print also covers the post-midterm window, when Trump's Iran pledge lapses. The conservative called calm VIX against stressed credit a warning. When insurance against a warning is cheap, you buy the insurance. You don't sell the house.

Why I reject the early trim to two-thirds at 316–321

Pre-print risk is already governed by the rate and credit triggers and his own 276 floor. The gap risk sits at the print, and the hedge covers it. An early trim is a third layer on the same risk, paid for with upside.

If the stock runs from 318 to near 368 before reporting, selling a third at 318 costs about 5 percent of the position. The hedge costs at most 2. And he'd be selling a third of the core exactly where my table showed the payoff is smallest. I said trimming at 320 doesn't pay, and he's made it firm policy.

The neutral's version, trimming to five-sixths on a stall at 316–321, I can accept on one condition: trade both sides of the range. Shares sold there get bought back at 289–294 if that support holds on a close above the 10-day EMA. Otherwise "sell resistance, buy support" is just "sell resistance."

Triggers and restore rules

I'll take the following:

  • Half the trim on a first close above 5.31 on the 10-year or 3.25 on high-yield spreads, and the rest on a second close or an extension to 5.40 or 3.35. The conservative was right that fast-to-add and slow-to-cut was backward.
  • The 75 percent floor on a close below 276, with floors that don't stack.
  • A close above 306 for new money. At a fifth of an ATR it isn't a volatility filter, but as the top of the resistance cluster it's reason enough.

Nobody built the matching restore rules, so here they are:

  • If the 10-year closes back under 5.20 and spreads back under 3.15, the rate-trim shares come back.
  • If a break below 276 reverses with a close back above the 289–294 zone, that trim comes back.

Without restores, a one-week whipsaw in a stock trading as a rate bet becomes a permanent underweight. That's how you end up light exactly when a de-rated compounder re-rates.

The guidance gate

I support the gate, but the neutral wrote it lopsided. Weak guidance below about 11 percent triggers the full early trim. Strong guidance at 12 percent or better only lets holders carry the core. If verified guidance clears 12 percent with low-teens EPS growth, the most important information for this name has resolved in our favor. In that case, flat accounts should be allowed to build to one-third before the print, through the pullback tranche and only inside a qualifying hedge. A bad guide gets acted on, and so should a good one.

Sentiment and portfolio fit

The conservative asked me to pick one standard for sentiment. Mine is to weight evidence by sample size and independence:

  • 29 messages over 28 hours, with one account behind 29 percent of the bullish tags, is weak evidence.
  • 16 relevant headlines from about nine outlets is stronger.

And I agree none of it should move size.

On the portfolio, the Nasdaq is up 17 percent on a semis-led run. The day it fell 1.25 percent, INTU closed within 12 cents of its high. A book riding AI winners needs a de-rated "AI loser" with a 24 percent ROE and a 27 percent operating margin. When that trade rotates, this name gets the flows.

My recommendation

  • Hold the core at full standard weight.
  • Buy a qualifying hedge this week instead of trimming early.
  • Verify the guidance and the debt schedule before CPI.
  • Attach a restore rule to every trim.
  • If guidance clears 12 percent, let flat accounts build to one-third inside the hedge.

My colleagues have built a plan that's very good at avoiding the 15-times outcome. I want one that's still fully in the trade if we get the 22-times outcome. We've seen both in the last four months.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Aggressive Analyst: I'm staying on Hold at full standard weight. I'll start by conceding where I should, because it makes the rest of my case harder to dismiss.

The neutral is right that the 22.6 times print belongs to the pre-hike regime, so I'll stop treating it as a near-term target. The conservative is right that nothing is reclaimed until we close above 306, and that a TD-9 at 305 completes inside the first resistance cluster. Both of them are right that the VIX doesn't price INTU's options. On the neutral's back-of-envelope, a standalone put spread probably fails the 2 percent test, so I'm dropping it. I accept a plain collar with the long put no more than about 5 percent below spot and the call as high as the budget allows. That's the conservative's own standard, and I'm going to argue for carrying the core through the print inside it.

Let me take the conservative's regime discipline seriously, because applied all the way through it points my direction. He says only post-hike data counts. Fine. Since the hike, the market has paid as little as 16.2 times trailing earnings, at the September 29 low of 266.79. That came the day after the 2-year peaked at 4.92 and two days before high-yield spreads hit their 3.24 peak. The worst rate tape of the cycle produced 16.2 times, not 14. The highest close since the September 18 breakdown is today's, at about 18.5 times.

Now roll earnings forward a year, the way he asked me to with his parity model. On FY27 EPS of about 18.44, this regime's own multiples run from about 299 to about 340. Cut growth to 8 percent and it's about 288 to 328. So under his own regime rules, today's price sits at the bottom of the forward range. That's roughly 2 to 5 percent of downside against 8 to 12 percent of upside, before the dividend, with no re-rating assumed. His 14 times isn't what this regime pays. It requires a second shock on top of the one we just had.

The evidence since that low says the regime has eased slightly, not worsened. The 2-year is down 15 basis points from its 4.92 peak, and spreads are 15 basis points tighter. Core PCE ran about 2 percent annualized over the last three months, even with August's uptick. The 10-year printed its cycle high of 5.31 on October 5, in the middle of INTU's 13.9 percent rally. He says this stock rallies when the Fed holds and collapses when it acts. Over the last seven sessions it rallied through the 10-year's cycle high after the Fed had acted. That isn't a stock that can only rise when the bond market is quiet.

On growth, I'll hold him to his own formula. He says EPS growth converges toward second-half revenue growth of 11.5 percent plus buybacks. Even at a flat margin, which means I don't need his margin engine at all, and even at last year's 2 percent share-count reduction, that's about 14 percent. My 12 percent sits below his own math. That also undoes his parity comparison. On 14 percent growth, INTU's earnings yield on today's price passes 6 percent next year, above the 6 percent 10-year he's stress-testing with. The neutral's cash-flow work settles the funding question. At normalized 30 to 34 percent FCF margins, FY27 free cash flow is about 7.2 to 8.2 billion against last year's gross return of about 7.3 billion. No borrowing is required, and at 304 those dollars retire far more shares than at last year's prices. We'll still read the debt schedule this week, but the neutral is right that it's a flexibility question, not a solvency one.

On guidance, there's a data point neither colleague used. From the guidance-day close of 344.27 to the last close before the Fed hiked, 337.58 on September 14, INTU lost less than 2 percent. From there to the September 29 low it lost 21 percent. The guide didn't break this stock; the Fed did. I still want the filing read, and I accept the gate. But the conservative's dilemma, that either strong guidance failed to protect the price or the base case is gone, skips the reading the tape supports. The market digested the guide in an afternoon and then held that level for nearly three weeks.

Both colleagues treat the print as a one-sided risk. The May gap started from about 25 times trailing earnings and the August gap from about 22, and the January and February gaps started from much higher multiples. This year's gap history is the story of a premium multiple being de-rated. This print starts at 18.5 times, about two turns above the post-hike panic multiple, with skeptical institutional coverage and a falling 200-day that the conservative himself says arrives right on top of the stock around the print. A clean quarter can gap this stock up as violently as May gapped it down. That's why I'll take the conservative's put-strike rule but push for the highest call strike the budget buys. It's also why the roll-up rule both of them accepted has to be firm: a close above 321 with MACD crossing zero rolls the call higher.

Now the main issue. Look at what three rounds have built: a stall trim at 316 to 321, a half-trim below 289, an FOMC deadline, a 276 floor, and a 261 floor executed at the open. Every one of those is a homemade option built by selling stock. The stall trim is a homemade covered call. The 289, 276 and 261 cuts are homemade puts. Homemade options slip, whipsaw, and, as May showed, can't execute through a gap. A collar is the real version of both, and once we own it, those price-based trims on the collared shares are redundant until it expires.

The conservative's early-trim math shows this. He says trimming a third at 318 saves 4.4 percent on a fade to 276 and 8 percent on a gap to 243, but both numbers assume no hedge. Inside a 290 put, the trimmed third saves less than 3 percent even in the gap case, and gives up about 2.3 percent if we reach a 340 cap. There's also a mechanical problem. Sell a third of collared stock and you're either short naked calls on that third or paying to buy them back. Stacking stock sales on a collar doesn't double the protection. It turns the position into something nobody designed.

So my rule is that collared shares are exempt from the stall trim, the 289 trim, the FOMC deadline and the 276 and 261 floors until the collar expires. The staged rate and credit triggers stay live, because the neutral is right that those are portfolio controls, not just price stops. The collar is also the real answer to the conservative's May story. A holder who rode 304.30 down to 250.56 lost almost 18 percent. Inside a 290 put he loses about 5, plus the premium.

If no collar qualifies once we have real quotes, and the neutral showed the conservative's 45 to 60 percent volatility estimate was overstated, I'll accept the neutral's stagger over the conservative's: five-sixths by the FOMC and two-thirds before the print. The rate trigger, 3 basis points away, already catches the Fed channel. But I want the stock we're forced to sell replaced with defined-risk upside. A post-print call spread, something like 320/370, costs around 3 to 4 percent of spot on my back-of-envelope at the neutral's 38 to 48 percent volatility, because a spread nets out much of the rich implied volatility that makes an outright put too expensive. On a third of the position, that's roughly 1 percent of standard weight at risk, against the conservative's own 8 percent gap scenario. It pays roughly 4 to 5 percent net if we get back to the August high. I'd cap call-spread premium at about 1 percent and require real quotes.

The same tool resolves the flat-account argument. The neutral says waiting to buy the second sixth above 320 costs about 1.2 percent, while holding that sixth as stock through a bad gap costs 1.6 to 3.3 percent. A call spread on that sixth risks roughly 0.6 percent, less than either. So flat accounts hold at most one-sixth in stock before the print, using the neutral's tranches. If verified guidance clears 12 percent, the second sixth may go on, but only as a call spread expiring after the print. That's a pre-print build with less downside than the neutral's own cost of waiting. Building to one-third in stock still waits for the agreed post-print trigger.

On the 289 trim for unhedged holders: it sits about 1.3 ATR below today's close, so an ordinary CPI-day move trips it, and the neutral's 289 to 294 restore zone sits right on top of it. The conservative told me 11 basis points of hysteresis would churn. A trim at 289 with a restore at 289 to 294 churns within a dollar. If it stays for unhedged positions, its restore has to be a close above 306, and I'll accept that to keep the system consistent.

On a gap below 261, I'm with the neutral. In August the stock opened at 321.97 against a 355.80 prior close and closed at 344.27, recovering two-thirds of the gap. Selling at the open would have sold the day's low. Execute by the close, and if we're collared, the put has already done the job. On restores, I'll take the neutral's levels over both mine and the conservative's:

  • three closes below 5.15 on the 10-year, or one below 5.05;
  • high-yield spreads at or below 3.10;
  • a held 289 to 294 for the 276 trim;
  • nothing restored before the print unless hedged.

On the portfolio, the neutral's own data supports me. INTU fell 21 percent from September 14 to the September 29 low, in a month when the Nasdaq rose 1.9 percent. INTU has already paid for this rate shock, and a semis-led book hasn't. On October 8, the Nasdaq fell 1.25 percent and chips sold off despite Samsung's record guidance, while INTU closed at its high. If rates break out, INTU sits inside a collar. If rates ease, the asset that absorbed the most damage has the most to recover. For a caller heavy in AI winners, a collared INTU core is a cheap way to own rate relief.

Here's where I land. Hold the core at full standard weight. This week, before CPI:

  • read the August FY27 guide, the debt schedule and stock comp;
  • confirm the earnings date, since a December expiry costs more;
  • pull real INTU option quotes while ATR is down from 15.76 to 11.76 and before volatility rises into the print.

Then buy a plain collar expiring after the confirmed print, with the put around 290 and the call at the highest strike that keeps net cost at or below 2 percent. Roll it up on a close above 321 with MACD crossing zero. Collared shares are exempt from price-based trims, and the staged rate and credit triggers and non-stacking floors govern everything else. If no collar qualifies, use the neutral's stagger and replace the stock sold with post-print call spreads capped at about 1 percent. Flat accounts get one-sixth in stock, plus an optional call-spread sixth if guidance comes in at 12 percent or better.

The conservative says the outcome nobody has priced is 13 to 14 times. I've just agreed to insure against it at his own strike. What's left is whether we also give away the upside on top of the insurance, and I'd keep it. The cheap mistake here is paying 2 percent for a hedge we didn't need. The expensive one is being collared, trimmed and staggered down to two-thirds just as a stock at the bottom of its own forward range gaps through a falling 200-day on a clean print.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Aggressive Analyst: I'm staying on Hold at full standard weight, inside a collar. I'll start with what I got wrong, because the remaining argument is narrow.

The neutral caught me on the guidance data point. INTU closed at 320.08 on September 11, about 7 percent below the guide-day close. My "under 2 percent" figure was measured from the top of a two-day pop. The guide did real damage, and the Fed did roughly three times as much. I accept the separate gates: guidance governs the print and the Fed governs the FOMC.

The conservative also showed something I hadn't checked. Through the entire 21 percent slide after the hike, neither the 10-year nor the spread trigger fired. My five-sixths fallback leaned on those triggers, so I'll drop it.

I accept the 2-year above 4.92 as a third first-step trigger. I accept three-quarters by the FOMC in the no-collar branch. For unhedged shares, I accept the 306 restore after a break of 276 and the half-at-the-open, half-by-the-close rule on a gap below 261. I accept the neutral's optional roll: the put never goes below its original strike, and total spend stays at or under 2 percent. I also accept his call floor near 330. That floor is my own argument. A collar capped below the 329 to 341 cluster sells the move we're holding the core to capture.

Now to what September actually teaches, which I think both colleagues have only half drawn out. High-yield spreads peaked at 3.24 on October 1. That was the same day INTU traded down to 276.02, within a few percent of its low. The 2-year peaked on September 28, the day of the 261.10 intraday low. Had the spread trigger sat one basis point lower, it would have sold this stock almost exactly at the bottom. Macro triggers lag the price, so even when they fire, they tend to fire near the low. The lesson of September isn't to add more stock-selling rules. It's that the only protection that works through a fast move is one you already own when the move starts, and that's the collar.

That leads to the rule I want changed. The conservative agreed that collared shares are exempt from the price floors, because the put does the job and a second, homemade put on top of it is redundant. Apply the same logic to the rate triggers. Rates can only hurt our INTU position through INTU's price, and the put caps that.

On the neutral's own 38 to 48 percent volatility, a 290 put against a 335 to 340 call leaves a standard position carrying something like a third to two-fifths of the stock's delta. That's my rough estimate; the real quotes will confirm or correct it. Either way, it's already well below the 75 percent floor any trigger would cut us to. Selling collar units on a rate trigger means paying bid-ask spreads to shave a loss already capped near 5 percent plus premium.

So the triggers, including the new 2-year one, should govern unhedged shares and anything left after the collar expires. A collared position should be measured at its delta for portfolio purposes, and on that measure it already satisfies the rule. That's the neutral's own framing: these are portfolio controls, and the portfolio's exposure is delta, not share count.

On the hedge itself, I want a three-step ladder instead of a cliff. The first choice is the plain collar we've all defined: put within about 5 percent of spot, call no lower than about 330, net cost of 2 percent or less, first listed expiry after the confirmed print.

If that fails, try a put-spread collar before falling back to the stagger: long the 290 put, short a put around 240, short a call at 330 or higher. The conservative's earlier objection to put spreads was about a 270/240 structure that pays nothing on an August-sized gap. This one passes his own rule, because the long put sits within 5 percent of spot. On a May-sized gap to 243, it pays 47 of the 61 points lost. The only uncovered region is below 240, which is 14.6 times trailing earnings and about 13 times FY27. That's below his own corrected post-hike low of 15.9 times. Only if both structures fail do we go to three-quarters by the FOMC and two-thirds before the print.

Two practical additions follow. First, re-price after CPI and again after the FOMC. Single-stock implied volatility carries those macro events, and a collar that fails the budget today can qualify once one of them passes benignly. If one qualifies later, the calendar trims are restored inside it. That's consistent with the conservative's own rule that no restore happens before the print unless hedged.

Second, if we're forced into the three-quarters step, don't execute it at market on a random Tuesday. Sell into the 316 to 321 zone if price gets there, with the TD-9 likely completing right around then. Use a hard deadline of the October 26 close. That's selling resistance, which the conservative has wanted all along, and it's better execution than selling the middle of the range.

The neutral's tax note cuts the same way. In a taxable account, a tight collar band raises constructive-sale questions. A call at 330, or better 340, helps there as well as on upside.

Now to the conservative's gap history. He's right that all four of this year's big gaps were down, and that two of them probably came from headlines rather than earnings. But look at where each one started. The January 14 close came at roughly 38 times trailing earnings. The February 3 close was around 29 times. May started from about 25 and August from about 22. That's one de-rating playing out in four steps from 49 times, each step starting from a lower multiple. Headline gaps from 38 times are a different animal from headline gaps at 18.5 times. Still, he's right that gap risk isn't confined to late November, and that's exactly why I've argued for buying the collar this week. On that point we agree. I'll let INTU's skew, not this year's gap count, tell us which direction the market fears.

On the FOMC, I think both colleagues are treating October as a rerun of September, and it isn't. September was a regime pivot: the first hike after a cutting cycle. October comes with the 2-year sitting 89 basis points over the funds rate and the macro work saying the market already leans toward another hike. A priced hike isn't a regime shock. A hold is the surprise, and that surprise points up for a stock the macro report calls a rate trade.

That's why I'll accept three-quarters but nothing lower in the no-collar branch. It's also why the neutral's 2-year trigger is well designed. It fires only on a new cycle high, which is what a genuine second shock would look like. The 2-year is currently 15 basis points below that level, not above it. It should join the restore list on the same terms as the others: three closes below about 4.75 or one close below about 4.65, alongside the 10-year and spread conditions.

On valuation, the neutral calls my forward range "carry, not mispricing." I'll take the word and own it, because carry is exactly what a holder gets paid for. A fair-valued business compounding EPS around 12 percent, paying 1.8 percent and shrinking its share count earns that carry every week we hold it. Trimming to two-thirds gives up a third of it to insure a tail the collar already covers.

On buybacks, the conservative says the share count was flat from FY23 through FY25. True, and look at when that changed. Management let the count sit flat while the stock traded in the 400s to 600s. It then cut it 2 percent, with $1.64 billion leaving equity in May through July alone, while the stock traded between 250 and 380. That's a price-sensitive buyer, and it buys hardest in exactly the range we're standing in. The neutral's normalized cash flow of $7.2 to $8.2 billion funds that pace without new debt.

The conservative's correction to 15.9 times on the intraday low is fine. It's still nowhere near 14 times. Getting there takes a second shock, and the 2-year trigger is now built to catch one.

He says "INTU already paid" is the same claim as "the disappointment is in the price at 304," and that the latter failed in May. The price is the same, but the route here is different. In May the stock reached 304 by gapping down 20 percent from 380, with no base under it. Today it arrives from 267 off a higher low, with OBV recovering faster than price and ATR contracting. Run May through the collar anyway: a holder with a 290 put loses about 5 percent plus premium on the leg to 250, then keeps everything up to 335 on the 48 percent leg that followed. That's the trade I'm proposing.

On flat accounts, I side with the neutral against the conservative. His objection was that guidance is the wrong key for unlocking risk ahead of an FOMC. Under the neutral's version, though, the call-spread sixth goes on after the FOMC, so the Fed risk has already resolved. The only event left before expiry is the print, and by the separate-gates principle we all just adopted, guidance is exactly the right key for that.

The maximum loss is about half a percent of a standard position. That's less than the 1.2 percent cost of waiting and far less than the 1.6 to 3.3 percent a stock sixth loses in a bad gap. He notes a 320/370 spread finishes worthless about two times in three. On the same volatility, his 290 put finishes worthless more often than not too, and he's rightly willing to pay for it. Convex payoffs are supposed to expire worthless most of the time. What matters is the size of the payoff when they don't.

On the claim that the rally's supports are running out: dividend-capture selling shows up on the ex-date and the session after. October 8 was the ex-date, and the stock closed at its high on the heaviest volume since September 18, while the Nasdaq fell 1.25 percent. I'll discount the unverified call flow as he asks. And I agree a TD-9 at resistance is likely. That's why any forced sale in the fallback should be executed into it.

So here's where I land. This week, before CPI: read the August FY27 guide, the debt schedule and stock compensation; confirm the earnings date; pull the Form 4s; and get real INTU quotes, including skew and the implied earnings move. Hold the core at full standard weight inside the best structure on the ladder: a plain collar first, then the 290/240 put-spread collar with a call at 330 or higher, then the stagger. If we're in the stagger, sell into 316 to 321 with an October 26 deadline, re-price after CPI and after the FOMC, and restore inside a qualifying hedge if one appears.

Collared units are exempt from both price floors and rate triggers. They're measured at their delta, and the triggers, now including the 2-year at 4.92, govern unhedged exposure. Any shares sold get replaced with post-FOMC call spreads under the conservative's three conditions. Flat accounts follow the neutral's plan, including the optional call-spread sixth.

The conservative would rather be a quarter lighter and wrong. I'd rather own the insurance and keep the quarter. September showed that the alarms fire late, which is the best argument there is for buying the put now and not paying twice for the same protection.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Aggressive Analyst: I'm staying on Hold, at full standard weight inside a collar. We now agree on almost everything, so I'll be brief and focus on the three places where the current draft gives up upside without buying any safety.

First, what I accept outright:

  • Measuring every structure by what it loses in a May-sized gap, using real quotes.
  • The expiry-day rule.
  • Expiry at least a full week after the confirmed release.
  • The tax carve-out.
  • A short put at 230 as the strike that earns a put-spread collar the full exemption.
  • The neutral's point that a 240 version still beats the stagger, with triggers executed against it as whole collar units.
  • The short pre-print collar as the rung before any calendar selling.
  • Pre-print restores only inside a put within 5 percent of the restore price.
  • The unified definition of a live trigger.

I'll drop buybacks from seven-week sizing. The conservative's blackout point is plausible, and the neutral is right that buybacks belong to the twelve-month case. I'll also concede that the August guide is necessary but not sufficient to unlock new risk.

Conservative, on the put-spread rung, test your own stress path against the alternative your rule actually chooses. INTU drifts to 290 on a hot CPI, then gaps to 232 like May. A 290/240 holder loses about 22 points, or 7.2 percent. Your rule sends that holder to the stagger instead, and two-thirds weight on the same path loses 48 points, nearly 16 percent. A rule that picks the outcome losing twice as much on its own stress case isn't conservative. The neutral's version fixes this. The 230 strike earns the exemption, the 240 is owned as a hedge run as collar units, and only if neither fits do we go further down the ladder.

Now the rule I think is actually backwards: no roll while a trigger is live. Under the neutral's 13 percent rule, which I accept, every roll lifts the put along with the call. Take the case you both have in mind: INTU at 321 with MACD crossing zero, and the 10-year closing at 5.32.

  • In the original 290/335 collar, a May-sized gap from 321 costs about 31 points, or 9.7 percent.
  • Rolled to roughly 310/355, the same gap costs 11 points, or 3.4 percent.

The freeze keeps the holder on the floor that loses three times as much, during exactly the rate stress the trigger is warning about. So write the freeze in the yardstick we all chose: while any trigger is live, no change may raise the position's May-gap stress loss. That still freezes call-only rolls, restores and new call spreads, which is what the conservative wants to stop. But it lets a holder raise the floor when the 2 percent budget allows. Often it won't, and the roll simply doesn't happen. When it does fit, the roll reduces risk, and we shouldn't ban that because a rate trigger fired.

Second, what happens after the print. The conservative's rule that a restore is an entry is right before the print, and I'll hold him to that logic all the way through. Last round he argued that restores must face the same bar as new money. After the print, new money builds to one-third in stock on a close above 320 with MACD positive and the growth case intact, and nobody requires a put. So a post-print restore should follow the same conditions:

  • the 306 price restore;
  • the rate restores;
  • no live trigger;
  • no hedge requirement.

Otherwise a flat account can buy INTU unhedged after a clean print while a long-standing holder can't buy back the shares we made him sell. The neutral's expiry-day point covers the other side. If a trigger is still live a week after the print, re-collaring will be cheap because the earnings premium is gone.

Third, in the fallback branches, the step to two-thirds before the print should be a default, not a destination. The post-print collar we'll price now carries CPI, the FOMC, the midterms and the earnings jump. Price the same expiry on October 29 and two of those four events are behind us, with three fewer weeks of time value. So before anyone executes the step to two-thirds, re-price the post-print collar after the FOMC and again in the final week before the release. If one qualifies, buy it, cancel the step, and bring the sold shares back inside it under the 5 percent restore rule. Our rules already allow this. I want it written down so the stagger doesn't execute on autopilot.

On the FOMC, conservative, your September point is that the damage came through twelve days of front-end repricing, with the 2-year climbing more than 50 basis points to 4.92. Fine. The 2-year is at 4.77 today, so the trigger we just added fires on a 15 basis point move, less than a third of September's. Your strongest argument against the old triggers was that they never fired. This one sits closer than any of them, and the collar covers whatever happens before it fires.

You also say a relief rally on a hold is already captured below the cap. Up to the cap, yes. That's 10 to 12 percent we keep at full weight rather than two-thirds, which is 3 to 4 percent of a standard position that the stagger gives away in the good case.

On gap size, I'll accept the neutral's ruling that four gaps in a de-rating year can't settle it and INTU's skew will. I'll only note that August opened down about 9.5 percent from roughly 22 times and closed down 3.2. May, from about 25 times, closed down 20. That's thin evidence, but it doesn't contradict me. More to the point, inside a 290 put, how far the gap runs below 290 stops being our problem. That's the whole reason we're buying it.

On carry, the conservative's numbers are right for the unhedged quarter: about 0.4 percent of carry against 5 percent of gap risk. That's why I've already agreed the unhedged branch goes to three-quarters by the FOMC. But my carry argument was always about the collared core. There, seven weeks of compounding is kept in full anywhere between 290 and the cap, against a worst case of about 4.6 percent plus premium.

His line that earnings carry doesn't become price carry while the multiple is moving is the best description of a collar I've heard. The collar fixes the range the multiple can move in while we keep the earnings growth. And his view that with no edge the tie goes to protecting capital was settled when we agreed to buy the put. Selling stock on top of owning the put pays twice for the same protection.

Last, timing. The neutral's calendar is right, and I'd tighten it by one day. The collar is the one instrument we want under every guidance outcome. A weak guide changes how much we carry into the print, executed as collar units, but not whether we're hedged.

The conservative himself showed that two of this year's four big gaps came on headline days, not report days, and the Meta Muse story is live. So if the earnings date can be confirmed today and today's quotes qualify, buy today rather than Monday. If the date can't be confirmed, Monday works. Options trade on Columbus Day even though the Treasury market is closed, so no rate trigger can close before Tuesday anyway.

If we end up in the seven-eighths branch, sell the eighth into Monday or Tuesday strength, ideally the TD-8 and TD-9 sessions, with Tuesday's close as the deadline. Don't sell it into a CPI-morning tape.

Let me say why this is still the high-reward posture, not a timid one. We'd carry full standard weight in a business that grew EPS 20.4 percent, earns a 23.6 percent ROE, and trades at 18.5 times after commanding 49 times a year ago. The worst case through the print is roughly 4.6 percent plus at most 2 percent of premium. The upside is 10 to 12 percent to a cap sitting where the falling 200-day should be by the print.

The tape supports it. The stock closed at its high on ex-dividend day while the Nasdaq fell 1.25 percent, and OBV is recovering faster than price. Each of the three sparks, a soft CPI, an FOMC hold, or clarity that Muse is a partner, is worth more to a full-weight holder than to one sitting at two-thirds. And when the collar expires a week after a clean print, the cap comes off.

That's the moment to put the Hold itself back on the table. Suppose INTU closes above 320 with MACD above zero, the print keeps FY27 growth near 12 percent, and no trigger is live. That's the same evidence that lets flat accounts build to one-third. For holders, it should trigger a formal review toward a Buy, not just more starter rules.

So the plan I'd sign is short.

  1. Today: pull INTU quotes with skew and the implied earnings move, confirm the date, and buy a qualifying collar now if both check out.
  2. The hedge ladder, in order:
  3. a plain collar with the put within 5 percent of spot and the call at 330 to 340;
  4. a put-spread collar with the short put at 230;
  5. the same structure at 240, run as collar units;
  6. the short pre-print collar;
  7. only then the stagger.
  8. Collared shares are judged by May-gap stress loss, are exempt from floors and triggers, and follow the expiry-day rule.
  9. While any trigger is live, nothing may raise stress loss, but anything that lowers it is allowed within the 2 percent budget.
  10. Unhedged shares follow the staged triggers, including the 2-year at 4.92, and the non-stacking floors.
  11. Restores before the print need a put within 5 percent of the restore price. After the print, restores and new builds face the same bar as new money.
  12. Flat accounts keep the neutral's one-sixth structure, plus the optional call-spread sixth after the FOMC under the unified trigger rule.

The conservative asked us not to call something a hedge when it stops paying short of the outcome we fear. I'd ask him not to call something caution when it keeps the lower floor through a rate breakout, or keeps a holder out after the event that justified the hedge has passed. Own the insurance, keep the core, and let the cap come off when the print clears.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: I support the Hold, but I'd tighten the plan rather than loosen it. My aggressive colleague made a polished case, and almost every number in it checks out. The problem is what the numbers leave out, and almost every gap points the same way: toward risk this firm doesn't need to take into a binary print in a hostile rate tape.

Start with the valuation. Yes, INTU fell from roughly 49 times to about 18.5 times while EPS grew 20 percent. But he also told you the earnings yield is about 5.4 percent against a 10-year at 5.28 percent. That means you're paid roughly 14 basis points for owning equity risk over a risk-free Treasury. That's not a margin of safety. It's the absence of one.

The whole case rests on growth carrying the multiple, and growth is what's slowing. The tax-season quarter, which produced 68 percent of FY26 operating income, grew revenue only 10.4 percent against 15.1 percent a year earlier. Its operating income grew just 8.1 percent and its margin slipped 100 basis points. Second-half operating income grew about 10.7 percent versus 61 percent in the first half. So his 12 percent EPS growth for FY27 isn't a cautious input. It's roughly the current run rate with buybacks added, and it assumes no further slowdown.

Then there's his "if the multiple merely holds" scenario that gets you to 340. Run it the other way. Put 15 times on that same FY27 EPS of about 18.44 and you get roughly 277, right on the stop a year out, even with 12 percent growth. And 15 times is still only about a 140 basis point premium over Treasuries. A crude parity check makes the same point. If the 10-year goes to 5.75 percent and the market just keeps earnings yield level with it, that's about 17.4 times, or roughly 286. At 6 percent it's about 274. These aren't forecasts. They show that with no equity risk premium, the stock is acutely sensitive to a rate move the bond market is still pricing.

On cash flow, his own adjusted number makes my point. The reported 10 percent FCF yield comes from a 40 percent FCF margin. The fundamentals work warns that margin is likely inflated by timing, with operating cash flow at 1.94 times net income. Normalize it and subtract about $2 billion of stock comp, which is itself unverified, and you get roughly $16 to $19 a share. That's about a 5.3 to 6.3 percent yield, again close to Treasury parity. The dividend sounds generous after the raise, but $5.52 a year on 303.88 is about 1.8 percent. That's a third of what the 10-year pays.

The buybacks are real. They also didn't stop a 54 percent drawdown. And non-current liabilities jumped about $1.2 billion in Q4 alone, the same quarter equity fell $1.64 billion. If part of that buyback was debt-funded, leverage is rising into a hiking cycle on a balance sheet where goodwill and intangibles make up most of the assets. He granted this needs checking. I'd say an unverified leverage question is a reason for less size, not more.

Now the technicals. He calls the weekly and monthly SuperTrends lagging and leans on higher highs and higher lows. Look at what that base actually contains. The August high at 371.25 was followed by a lower high at 340.72 on September 14. That bounce reached an RSI of 52.51, almost exactly today's 52.36, then collapsed to 266.79 within two weeks. The "base" produced a 27.5 percent peak-to-trough drop in five weeks. That's a wide, violent range under a 200-day falling nearly two dollars a session, not a foundation to build size on.

OBV is encouraging, I'll grant that. But it's still well below its September 14 level, so the September distribution hasn't been reversed. And yesterday's 5.63 million shares was the heaviest since September 18. That's modest next to the 22 million on May 21 and 11 million on August 26.

His two strongest-sounding claims are that the disappointment is already in the price and that buyers absorbed the last print. History contradicts both. INTU closed at 304.30 after the May 21 gap, the same price we're at now. It then fell another 17.7 percent to 250.56 by June 22. "Disappointment in the price at 304" has been tested once and failed.

After the August print, the stock clawed back to close at 344.27. Over the next five weeks it fell another 22.5 percent to 266.79. Buyers absorbed it for an afternoon.

Q1 FY27 laps 18.3 percent revenue growth and a 97 percent jump in operating income. It also covers August through October, exactly when mortgage rates climbed to 7.40 percent and high-yield spreads widened about 50 basis points. That's the Credit Karma referral environment that quarter will reflect.

On rates, he says INTU has absorbed the hike and the 72 basis point rise. What it has absorbed is the 10-year sitting flat near its cycle high. It hasn't been tested by a break above it. The 2-year at 4.77 percent is 89 basis points over the funds rate, so the market is pricing more hikes. August CPI ran 0.40 percent for the month, and oil is in the mid-90s. Trump's pledge not to strike Iran runs only to the November 3 midterms.

High-yield spreads peaked at 3.24 percent on October 1, one basis point from the plan's trigger. Meanwhile the VIX at 15 is calm while bonds and credit are flashing stress. That gap is a warning, not a comfort.

Look closely at his reward-to-risk table. Measured to 320, the nearest and most probable target, he gets about 0.55 to 1. His own math says the likeliest outcome doesn't pay. The attractive ratios only appear at 368 and the 200-day. Getting there means breaking through the 316 to 321 cluster, the 329 to 341 cluster and the August highs, against falling weekly and monthly trends, with an earnings print in between. A reward-to-risk ratio with no probability attached isn't an edge.

More importantly, the 276 stop is a planning number, not a guarantee. August's opening gap was about 9.5 percent. From 304.35 that opens at about 275.4, already through the stop before you can act. A May-sized 20 percent gap opens near 243, below the June low. That's a loss more than twice the planned risk. He concedes gaps jump stops, then proposes doubling the flat-account allocation anyway.

That leads to his rule changes, which have a telling asymmetry. He wants to deploy capital on a single daily close 47 cents above today's price. But he wants two consecutive closes before honoring the rate and credit triggers. That's fast to add and slow to cut, the opposite of how a firm protects capital. The literature he'd cite himself says rapid yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup. Adding lag to the risk triggers while removing it from the buy trigger is how drawdowns get bigger than planned.

His preference for a put spread over a collar has the same problem. A put spread costs more net premium than a collar, because you aren't selling the call. It also stops paying below the lower strike, which is exactly where a 20 percent gap lands. It's a swap that protects the upside and leaves the tail open.

On sentiment, I'm not leaning on StockTwits either. But he can't dismiss 17 to 0 retail bullishness as noise while treating question-framed institutional headlines as a bullish wall of worry. Pick one standard. Several bullish retail claims are unverified: the RBC target, the buyback "kicking in," and the call flow. If that call flow is real, it sits in October 16 to 30 expiries. That support expires before the print.

His upside sparks are also hopes, not base cases. The CPI trend is hot. The 2-year says the Fed leans toward hiking. The Meta partnership angle is one trade-press headline against a widely amplified disruption narrative aimed squarely at TurboTax and small business. The weekly TD reset is a single condition. The six-week window has at least as many downside catalysts as upside ones.

I'd say one thing to the neutral side before they speak. Splitting the difference on size doesn't address the core problem: the stop can be gapped and the print is binary. Middle ground on dollars still leaves full exposure to the tail.

So here's how I'd adjust the trader's plan while keeping the Hold.

For existing holders, keep standard weight for now. Don't wait for the final days before earnings to execute the trim to two-thirds. Do it into strength in the 316 to 321 zone, where the falling 50-day, the 50 percent retracement and a likely daily TD-9 converge. The only exception is a true collar at 2 percent or less net cost, with the put struck high enough to cover a gap. No put spreads that leave the tail open. Keep the rate and credit triggers at a single close, especially with spreads already one basis point away.

Add a trim to about 75 percent on a daily close below 276. That's the level the plan already treats as invalidation for new money, and there's no reason holders should tolerate what a new buyer couldn't. Then cut to 50 percent below 261 as written.

For flat accounts, cap the starter at one-sixth. Require a close clearly above the 303 to 306 resistance cluster rather than a 47-cent flicker. Add no second tranche until after the Q1 print, and only on a close above 320 with MACD back above zero. Either flatten or hedge that starter before earnings, because a counter-trend position with a stop an August-sized gap would open through has no business holding through a binary event.

Before anyone upgrades, verify the earnings date, the FY27 guidance, implied volatility, stock comp and the debt schedule. Every one of those is unknown today, and unknowns argue for less risk, not more.

INTU may well be a compounder being de-rated toward opportunity. If so, we'll still own it at standard weight, and we can add after the print with confirmation and better information. If it isn't, this plan keeps the firm from learning that lesson at double size, through a gapped stop, while a risk trigger waits for a second close.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Conservative Analyst: I'm staying on Hold. First, three concessions. High-yield spreads are at 3.09, sixteen basis points from the trigger, not one. I was quoting the October 1 peak. My neutral colleague is also right on two points. Comparing an ordinary up day's volume with earnings-day volume wasn't a fair test. And the dividend was the wrong yardstick for a company that returns most of its cash through buybacks.

I'll also accept his non-stacking floors, his staged triggers, and his description of this as a range under falling trends. What I won't accept is the aggressive analyst's latest round. Nearly every correction he makes lands on the bullish side, and several don't hold up when run consistently.

Start with his range argument. He applies the 15.2 to 22.6 times range to FY27 earnings, calls 18.9 times the middle and gets 348. But his own explanation for the September collapse undercuts the top of that range. He says it failed on a regime shock: the first hike, a 38 basis point jump in the 2-year, a 50 basis point widening in spreads. I agree. But then the 22.6 times print on August 24 belongs to the regime before that shock. He can't treat post-hike data as an anomaly and keep the pre-hike multiple as a live target.

The bottom of his range isn't a floor either. The June low came before the 72 basis point climb in the 10-year, when yields were somewhere in the mid-to-high 4s. At 15.2 times, the earnings yield was about 6.6 percent, roughly 1.8 to 2 points over Treasuries. That's the premium the market demanded at capitulation. Ask for the same premium on today's 5.28 and you get about 14 times. That's roughly 230 on trailing earnings and the mid-250s on FY27 a year out, below the June low.

So, adjusted for rates, today's price isn't in the middle of anything. It sits near the rich end of what this rate regime has supported. Also, a range midpoint isn't an expected value. It assumes every outcome is equally likely, while the 2-year says the Fed isn't done.

He also says rates alone don't set this multiple, because the stock rallied from June while the 10-year rose off its July low. Then he runs my parity model at a 5.00 percent 10-year to get 369. He can't dismiss rate sensitivity when it hurts and use it when it helps. What the June-to-September sequence actually shows is simpler. The stock rallied while the Fed held, and collapsed within two weeks of the Fed acting. The variable that matters is the Fed path, and the next meeting is October 27 to 28, with the market leaning toward another hike.

His correction of my parity math actually strengthens my point. On FY27 earnings, parity at a 6 percent 10-year gives about 307. That's roughly a 1 percent price gain plus a 1.8 percent dividend, about 3 percent total. That's what you'd earn for a year of equity risk in a stock that has fallen 54 percent, while Treasuries pay 6. At 5.75 you get about 7.3 percent against 5.75, a point and a half of compensation. And that's with zero equity risk premium and 12 percent growth delivered in full. Zero premium is the generous assumption, not the stressed one. His own rebuttal shows that if rates keep rising, the best case for holding is roughly matching cash.

Yes, the rate bet is two-sided. The probabilities aren't:

  • August CPI ran 0.4 percent for the month.
  • Core PCE is running about 3 percent annualized.
  • Oil is in the mid-90s.
  • The 2-year sits 89 basis points over the funds rate.
  • The Iran pledge expires November 3.

A 10-year back at 5.00 needs all of that to turn within six weeks. And the labor data he cites as support, 197k claims and 4.2 percent unemployment, is exactly what the macro report says gives the Fed room to keep tightening.

On growth as the margin of safety: EPS compounded 25 percent over three years while revenue compounded about 14. The gap came from operating margin climbing from about 22 percent in FY23 to 27.4 percent. That's now within a point of the FY20 peak, and the tax-season margin already slipped 100 basis points this year. The engine that turned 14 percent revenue growth into 25 percent EPS growth is mostly spent. From here, EPS growth converges toward revenue growth, which was 11.5 percent in the second half, plus buybacks.

His revenue record, one down year in eighteen and growth through 2009, belongs to a different company. The 2009 Intuit didn't own Credit Karma, a lending-referral business that lives on credit spreads and mortgage rates. More to the point, revenue resilience didn't prevent a 54 percent drawdown this year. The business improved on every metric while the multiple fell 62 percent. Fundamentals haven't been setting this price.

On buybacks, his 4 to 5 percent assumes the FY26 pace repeats in full. That pace was funded by a 40 percent FCF margin the fundamentals report explicitly warns against extrapolating. It also included a quarter where non-current liabilities rose $1.2 billion while equity fell $1.64 billion. At a normalized 30 to 34 percent margin, keeping that pace means returning nearly all free cash flow or borrowing at today's rates. I'll grant the dollars are small against cash flow. But goodwill and intangibles likely make up most of the assets, so there's little tangible cushion under any added leverage, and none of us has seen the debt schedule.

On the technicals, the September 14 bounce failed at an RSI of 52.51, and a Fed hike killed it. We're at 52.36, with CPI next week and another FOMC in eighteen days. He calls the analog a regime shock. I call it a scheduled event that can repeat. He also notes INTU rallied 13.9 percent while spreads tightened 15 basis points. Exactly: this is a macro relief bounce, and it reverses with the macro.

What he calls a reclaim is a close inside the resistance cluster, not above it. The daily SuperTrend at 304.35 hasn't flipped, and the 38.2 percent retracement runs to 305.5. It isn't a reclaim until it clears 306, the bar we've all agreed on for new money. By his own sample-size standard, one day of relative strength on October 8 can't carry much weight. Zacks ran an "INTU declines while market improves" headline that same week.

The falling 200-day isn't working for us. At its current pace it reaches the high 320s around the likely earnings date. That's a falling ceiling arriving on the print, which is where bear-market rallies usually fail. The gap to it closes whether the stock rises or goes sideways, so it says nothing about direction.

A daily TD-9 at 305 would complete inside the first resistance cluster, the session before CPI. And the weekly reset he's counting on needs an October 16 close above 301.78, meaning it has to survive CPI week. Today's cushion over that level is two points, less than a fifth of one day's ATR.

He asks us to finish the May story, so here it is. Someone who held from 304.30 after the May gap went 18 percent below that close, then 22 percent above it, then fell 28 percent from that peak. They now sit at 303.88. That's four and a half months, an 18 percent drawdown along the way, and zero return. That's what full weight in a range with no edge pays. And the up-leg he wants to be present for came before the Fed hiked.

On guidance, he says whatever it said is six weeks old and absorbed. But the FY27 guide almost certainly came with the August 26 report, and the first reaction was a 9.5 percent gap down. Guides that clear the bar don't usually open a stock 9.5 percent lower. It then fell another 22.5 percent from that close. If that guide was above 12 percent, strong guidance didn't protect the price. If it was below, his 12 percent EPS base case is gone. Either way, the answer is to verify before sizing, not to unlock size.

Which brings me to the hedge, where I think both colleagues have a blind spot. The VIX at 15 prices S&P index options, not INTU's. With an ATR near 3.9 percent of price a day, this stock is realizing something like 45 to 60 percent annualized volatility. That's three or four times the VIX, and single-stock implied volatility normally rises into a print. Seven weeks of at-the-money protection at those levels would cost several times the 2 percent budget. Even a spread from near the money down to 240 likely costs well over it. We need real quotes, but there are only two ways under 2 percent: sell a call, which is a collar, or push the long put far out of the money.

That second route is where "protects to 240" breaks down. A 270/240 put spread technically protects to 240. On an August-sized gap to about 275 it pays nothing. On a May-sized gap to 243 it pays 27 points against a 61-point loss, so the holder still eats about 11 percent plus premium. A standard that only fixes the bottom strike lets structures qualify that don't actually hedge.

So the standard needs a top as well as a bottom: the long put no more than about 5 percent below spot, around 289 to 290 today. With that rule and the 2 percent cap, the qualifying structure will almost certainly be a collar capped in the 335 to 340 zone. That's the zone the neutral noted the plan would trim into anyway. The aggressive's put-spread preference will probably fail the cost test, and when it does, the default has to bind: trim to two-thirds.

On the early trim, he says selling a third at 318 costs about 5 percent if the stock runs to 368. He ran one scenario. If it fades to 276, the way every bounce in this downtrend has, the trim saves about 4.4 percent. If it gaps to 243, it saves about 8. He's also comparing a contingent 5 percent cost against a hedge he assumes costs 2 but hasn't priced.

He also misreads his own table. It was about buying at 304 and taking profit at 320. A holder at 320 faces the reverse question. Is the next 48 points to 368 more likely than 44 points to 276, or 77 to 243? Weekly and monthly trends are falling, and there's a Fed meeting and a print in between. The technical report's weekly answer is bearish. In a downtrend, selling resistance is the high-probability side of the range.

He's right that the starter is small next to the core. That's exactly why the core is where I'm asking for action. His pre-print build adds risk without addressing it.

On restores, I accept the principle, since a whipsaw shouldn't become a permanent underweight. His levels would churn the position. Selling at 5.31 and buying back at 5.20 is 11 basis points of buffer on a series that can move that much in a session. My versions:

  • Rate restore: a week of closes below 5.10, or a close below 5.00, which the macro work calls genuine relief. Spreads also back below 3.00.
  • Price restore after a break of 276: a close above 306, the same bar new money faces, not a bounce into 289 to 294 under resistance.
  • Pre-earnings window: no restore of any kind unless hedged. Otherwise the restore just reloads the gap risk the trim removed.
  • His "trade both sides": shares sold at 316 to 321 get bought back at 289 to 294 after the print or inside a qualifying hedge, not two weeks before it.

His symmetric guidance gate doesn't work either. A weak guide is new information that breaks the thesis. A strong guide only confirms what the stock was pricing while it fell 22.5 percent. Those aren't symmetric events, and a firm protecting capital shouldn't treat them as if they were. The November print will also update FY27 guidance, so a strong guide verified in October doesn't de-risk November. No pre-print build to one-third for flat accounts, regardless of guidance.

On portfolio fit, a de-rated AI loser looks like a diversifier against AI winners at the narrative level. At the factor level, INTU is a long-duration rate trade, and so is most of a semis-led Nasdaq book. In a rate shock, those correlations go to one. That applies to my neutral colleague's portfolio point too. INTU hedges an AI-sentiment rotation, not the rate risk the macro report says dominates. On sentiment, we all agree it shouldn't move size.

To my neutral colleague: most of your framework is right, and I'll adopt it with adjustments.

Today's 18.5 times does sit inside this year's range. But rate-adjusted, it sits near the rich end, and that should be said plainly. You said both our proposals were weakest on the core. Mine was the one that actually cut core exposure before the print. What I'll give you is the conditional structure at 316 to 321:

  • Stall at 316 to 321 (TD-9, shrinking histogram, rejection candle): take half the trim, to five-sixths, as you proposed.
  • Deadline for the rest: by the October 27 to 28 FOMC, the core is either inside a qualifying hedge or at two-thirds. The last FOMC broke the last bounce, and hedges get more expensive closer to the print.
  • Breakout above 321 with MACD crossing zero: the deadline means buying a collar with a higher cap, not selling.
  • No test of 316, close below 289: start the half-trim there. That's the technical report's own level where the bullish case weakens, so don't wait for 276.

I accept your staged triggers: 87 percent on the first close above 5.31 or 3.25, and 75 percent on a second close or an extension. I accept non-stacking floors, with the lowest governing. I'd add one line: if the print gaps INTU below 261, the cut to 50 percent executes at the open. Waiting for a bounce after a gap is how a planned 9 percent loss becomes 25.

For flat accounts, your plan sits inside my cap, so I'll take it:

  • One-sixth maximum before the print.
  • Half on a close above 306, half on a held pullback into 289 to 294.
  • A 276 stop on both.
  • Through earnings only inside a qualifying hedge; otherwise cut to half.
  • One-third only after the print, on a close above 320 with MACD above zero and the growth case intact.

The verification list is this week's work, before CPI: the August FY27 guide and why it opened 9.5 percent lower, the debt schedule, stock comp, the confirmed earnings date, and actual INTU option quotes rather than the VIX. If the guide is below about 12 percent, take the full trim to two-thirds into the next strength, with no further debate.

The aggressive says we've built a plan that avoids the 15-times outcome, and he wants one fully positioned for 22 times. With the 10-year at 5.28 and the Fed hiking, the outcome nobody has priced is 13 or 14 times. He's the only one asking the firm to carry full size through a binary print, with protection that probably doesn't exist at his budget once it's priced honestly.

If INTU re-rates, we still hold most of the core, the rest is collared, and we add after the print with real information. If it doesn't, we avoid learning that at full weight through a gapped stop.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Conservative Analyst: I'm staying on Hold. This debate has moved a long way, and much of it in my direction. My aggressive colleague now accepts a plain collar with the put no more than about 5 percent below spot. That's the structure I argued for, and I can accept a properly collared core at standard weight.

I'll also concede three of his mechanical points:

  1. Once shares sit inside a 290 put, a stop at 276 or 261 on those shares is redundant. Selling the stock while keeping the put just leaves a naked bearish bet.
  2. Any trigger that hits collared shares should be executed as a whole collar unit, not by dumping stock under a short call.
  3. A 289 trim with a restore inside 289 to 294 churns. I accept his restore at a close above 306, which is where I wanted it anyway.

To the neutral, I accept the ATR correction to roughly 38 to 48 percent volatility and the 200-day landing in the 330s.

What's left is narrower, but it matters. What do we do if the collar can't be bought? How much premium do we spend? And would the triggers we're leaning on actually protect us? On that last question, there's a fact neither colleague has addressed.

Both of them now say the staged rate trigger already catches the Fed channel. The neutral says a hawkish FOMC almost certainly trips it within a session or two. The aggressive used that to accept a lighter FOMC stagger. Look at what happened after the last FOMC:

  • INTU fell 21 percent from the September 14 close to the September 29 low.
  • During that whole collapse, the 10-year never closed above 5.31. Its cycle high came on October 5, a week after the stock bottomed.
  • High-yield spreads peaked at 3.24 on October 1, two days after the low and one basis point short of the trigger.

Neither trigger fired, not even late. The controls we've spent three rounds staging would have watched the last Fed shock take a fifth off this stock and done nothing. That shock came through the front end, with the 2-year climbing more than 50 basis points from September 8 to its September 28 peak. Our triggers don't watch the front end. The neutral says nobody has an edge on rates, so the triggers should do the work. Last time they did none.

That's why the FOMC step can't be handed off to the rate triggers. The aggressive supplied the other half of the argument himself: he says the guide didn't break this stock, the Fed did. Then a strong guide does nothing to protect against the Fed, and the neutral's proposal to waive the FOMC step on a good guide has to go. Guidance can gate guidance risk. It can't gate Fed risk.

His "less than 2 percent" data point also deserves a look. It compares the guide-day close with the second day of a two-session pop. MACD crossed below zero on September 10, before the Fed met, while the 2-year was already climbing. The stock didn't hold its guide-day level for three weeks. It weakened, popped for two sessions to an RSI almost identical to today's, and then the Fed finished it off. That's the exact analog the technical report flags.

On valuation, his new post-hike range runs from 16.2 to 18.5 times, and today's close is the 18.5. On the earnings this company has actually reported, we're at the top of that range, and the neutral said so plainly. He only gets to "bottom of the forward range" by rolling a full year of growth forward. Every decision on the table is about the next seven weeks: a CPI print, an FOMC and an earnings report that's the first real test of that growth. A one-year-forward value isn't a seven-week floor.

His range is also one swing over two weeks. On the intraday low of 261.10 it's 15.9 times, not 16.2. Neither low was tested by a 10-year above 5.31 or a second hike, and those are the two things the next three weeks could deliver. On his own 14 percent growth case, the forward earnings yield is about 6.2 percent against the 6 percent stress yield. That's 17 basis points of premium a year out.

The neutral is right that a growing stream isn't a coupon, and I'll treat 14 times as a stress case rather than a base case. But stress cases are exactly what position sizing is for.

His growth arithmetic of 11.5 plus 2 is fine. The inputs are the problem:

  • The share count was flat from FY23 through FY25. The 2 percent reduction came almost entirely in FY26.
  • Equity fell $1.64 billion in Q4, the same quarter non-current liabilities rose $1.2 billion. One accelerated quarter that may have been debt-assisted isn't a run rate until we've read the debt schedule.
  • The 11.5 percent is a second-half average. The profit quarter itself grew 10.4 percent with margin down 100 basis points.
  • Q1 FY27 laps 18.3 percent revenue growth and a 97 percent jump in operating income.

He also says a clean quarter can gap this stock up as violently as May gapped it down. This year's evidence is one-sided. There were four large gaps (January 14, February 3, May 21 and the August 26 open), and every one was down. If Intuit kept its usual reporting calendar, January 14 and February 3 weren't earnings days at all. That would mean half of this year's big gaps came from headlines, and the Meta and Cramer story is still live. Gap risk isn't scheduled for late November. That's the best argument for buying the collar this week rather than closer to the print.

Now the roll-up, which he wants made firm. With the stock at 321 and five weeks left, the 335 call is about 4 percent out of the money. At the volatilities we've been using, buying it back and selling something like a 360 call costs roughly another 2 percent of the stock, before any earnings premium. That's the entire hedge budget again, spent after the stock has rallied. It also leaves the 290 put almost 10 percent below spot, which fails the 5 percent rule he just accepted.

A roll that buys more upside while the downside protection drifts away is a call purchase paid for with the hedge budget. So any roll moves the put up along with the call, and the total net cost of the structure, rolls included, stays within the 2 percent cap. If that can't be done, the cap stays at 335 to 340. The neutral's 200-day and the 329 to 341 cluster put the realistic pre-print ceiling there anyway.

If no collar qualifies, we should be clear about what that means. INTU's own options market would be pricing the next seven weeks as more dangerous than our estimates, and the neutral's 38 to 48 percent doesn't yet include the earnings jump. That's precisely the scenario where both colleagues want to stay heavier. Given that neither trigger fired in September, I'll move off my earlier two-thirds by the FOMC, but not to five-sixths. I'd go to three-quarters by the FOMC and two-thirds before the print. On a September repeat, that difference is worth about 1.75 percent of a standard position, and it's saved in exactly the scenario where hedges were too expensive to buy.

On replacing trimmed stock with call spreads, I won't fight defined risk on principle. A call spread on a trimmed third is far less dangerous than the stock it replaces. But it needs conditions:

  • Total option premium on this name through the print, hedges and upside together, stays within 2 percent of the position.
  • It goes on after the FOMC, not before.
  • It goes on only if the verified guide clears 12 percent.

We should also be honest about the payoff. On the neutral's own volatility, a 320/370 spread finishes worthless roughly two times in three.

For flat accounts, no call-spread sixth before the print. We agreed on no pre-print build under any guide. The neutral's reason still holds: the November report updates the guide, so an August number doesn't de-risk November. A build in options is still a build. And by the aggressive's own account, the Fed, not guidance, broke this stock last time, so guidance is the wrong key for unlocking new risk ahead of an FOMC. The neutral put the cost of waiting at about 1.2 percent, and it's only paid if the print is good. I'll take a cost that arrives only when we're already winning.

On restores, I accept the neutral's rate levels as long as both conditions are required, the 10-year and spreads together. On the price restore after a break of 276, his consistency argument actually points the other way. He said himself that a close below 289 cancels the flat accounts' pullback tranche, and a break of 276 is a break of 289. Once that happens, new money can't use the 289 to 294 tranche. Its only route back in is a close above 306, so restores should face the same bar. That's also what broken support turning into resistance looks like. A rally from 270 back into 289 to 294 isn't a held pullback; it's a test of the level that just failed.

On a gap below 261, I'll meet them halfway. August recovered two-thirds of its gap intraday. But May closed at 304.30 and fell another 17.7 percent over the next month, so one recovered gap isn't a rule. Sell half at the open and the rest by the close, unless the position is collared, in which case the put has already done its job.

On the portfolio, "INTU has already paid for the rate shock" is the same argument as "the disappointment is in the price at 304," and that one failed in May. Rate sensitivity isn't a bill you pay once. September showed that INTU is the part of a growth book that breaks first and hardest when the Fed moves: it fell 21 percent in a month when the Nasdaq rose. That's a reason to enforce the controls strictly, not to treat INTU as the book's rate-relief trade.

I'll grant that this rally ran with the 10-year at its high, so it isn't purely rate relief. But look at what's left supporting it:

  • an oversold bounce from an RSI of 27;
  • positioning into an ex-dividend date that has now passed;
  • call flow expiring October 16 to 30, if that unverified retail claim is even real.

All of those run out into a likely TD-9 around October 13, CPI on the 14th and 15th, and the FOMC on the 27th and 28th.

So here are my adjustments to the trader's plan. The call is Hold.

This week, before CPI:

  • read the August FY27 guide, the debt schedule and stock comp;
  • confirm the earnings date;
  • pull Form 4 filings to find out whether the "someone bet millions" buyer is an insider;
  • get real INTU option quotes, including the implied earnings move.

Existing holders stay at standard weight only inside a qualifying collar. That means a put within about 5 percent of spot and a call as high as a 2 percent net budget allows, expiring after the confirmed print. Collared shares are exempt from the price floors, triggers are executed as collar units, and any roll moves both strikes within the same budget.

If no collar qualifies, holders go to three-quarters by the FOMC and two-thirds before the print, with no guidance waiver on the FOMC step. In every case:

  • the staged rate and credit triggers stay live;
  • the floors don't stack;
  • a close below 289 takes us to five-sixths, restored above 306;
  • a close below 276 takes us to three-quarters, also restored above 306;
  • a close below 261 takes us to half, executed half at the open and half by the close on a gap.

Flat accounts follow the neutral's one-sixth structure, hedged or halved into the print, with nothing added in stock or options until after it.

The aggressive says the cheap mistake is paying 2 percent for a hedge we didn't need. I agree, and I've agreed to pay it. Where we still differ is what happens if that insurance isn't available at our price, and whether we trust triggers that stayed silent through the last 21 percent drop. On both, I'd rather be a quarter lighter and wrong than at full weight relying on alarms that have already failed once.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Conservative Analyst: I'm staying on Hold. Most of the plan is now agreed, so I'll start there, and then focus on the few remaining disputes, which are where the firm would actually lose money.

Concessions

The neutral is right about my roll rule. If the put had to trail within 5 percent of each new spot, every roll would be unaffordable within budget. I accept his version: rolls are optional, the put never goes below its original strike, and total net spend including rolls stays at or under 2 percent. I'd add one condition: no roll while any trigger is live. Spending hedge budget to buy back upside while the 2-year is making new highs is the wrong reflex.

I also accept: - The 330 call floor. It's what makes a failed collar informative. - The aggressive's 2-year restore levels. Seventeen basis points of hysteresis is in line with the 16 and 15 on the other two series, provided all three conditions are required together. - Selling into 316 to 321 rather than at market in the fallback. That was my position from the start.

The neutral made the most important point last round: the risk now is a rulebook with more branches than anyone can execute on CPI morning. Both of the aggressive's new branches fail that test, and both add complexity in the direction of more exposure.

Exempting collared shares from the rate triggers

His best point this round is a good one. A trigger that fires near the low would sell a put that's doing its job. So for plain-collar shares, I accept the exemption with three conditions.

  1. Measure the collar by its loss in a May-sized gap, not by delta. Delta is a local measure, and this stock's problem is gaps. A 290/335 collar might show a delta around 0.35 today, but what the firm needs to know is that its worst case through expiry is about 4.6 percent plus premium. That number justifies the exemption, and it has to come from real quotes.
  2. The exemption expires with the collar, and we write the expiry-day rule now. If any trigger fired during the collar's life and its restore conditions haven't been met by expiry, the position either steps down to that trigger's floor or re-collars under the full standard. Otherwise a collar becomes a back door to never honoring the triggers.
  3. A live trigger freezes upside changes. No call roll-ups and no restores until it clears.

The put-spread collar rung

I won't extend the exemption to his second rung, the 290/240 put-spread collar. His case is that 240 covers every outcome this cycle has priced. That assumes the stock is still near 304 on the morning of the print.

The hedge matters most on a different path: CPI runs hot, the front end reprices, and INTU drifts to 290 before reporting. On that path: - A May-sized gap from 290 opens around 232. - The spread pays its 50 points and stops, leaving the holder down about 7 percent plus premium, against 4.6 for a plain collar. - A 25 percent gap from 290 costs about 12 percent.

And 230 isn't exotic. It's what the June capitulation risk premium works out to at today's 10-year, the calculation I gave two rounds ago.

So rung two qualifies only if the short put sits at least 20 percent below the long put, roughly 230 or lower. At that strike, a May-sized gap from the put level is fully covered, the structure behaves like a plain collar, and it can earn the same exemption. If a 290/230 with a call at 330 or higher doesn't fit inside 2 percent, we go to the stagger. That's one rule instead of a new branch with its own exceptions.

Re-pricing after CPI and the no-collar fallback

He wants to re-price after CPI and again after the FOMC, on the theory that implied volatility comes in after a benign event. But waiting to re-price is only a free option if you're protected while you wait. Under the current fallback, a holder with no qualifying collar goes through CPI at full, unhedged standard weight. By his own account this round, the triggers fire late.

So if this week's quotes fail: - Take half the step to three-quarters, to about seven-eighths, by the close before CPI. - Take the other half into 316 to 321 or by his October 26 deadline, whichever comes first. - A close below 289 or any trigger accelerates both.

His own restore mechanism makes this cheap. If CPI is benign and a collar qualifies afterward, the eighth comes back inside it. If the stock rallies 5 percent through a benign print, that round trip costs about six-tenths of a percent of standard weight. If CPI is hot, the eighth is already gone.

The aggressive also showed that macro triggers fire near the low. That's the strongest argument there is for calendar steps over trigger steps in the unhedged branch.

Restoring inside a later collar

The neutral defended keeping the 290 put on a roll because the 5 percent rule protects capital at entry. A restore is an entry. Shares bought back at 320 inside a 290 put carry almost 10 percent of unprotected downside, double what we agreed to accept. So restored shares need a put within 5 percent of the restore price, held to the same cost standard.

Expiry and tax

I'll take the neutral's point about weekly options, with one guardrail. "First listed expiry after the confirmed date" could mean an option that dies the day the gap opens, or misses the print entirely if the date slips. Require expiry at least a full week after the scheduled release. Then the half-at-the-open, half-by-the-close decision happens with the hedge still alive. The extra days cost a little, and a hedge that expires before the report costs everything.

On tax: if a collar raises constructive-sale problems in a taxable account, that account goes to the stagger. We don't widen the put below 290 to solve a tax problem, because that quietly breaks the 5 percent rule.

The October FOMC

The aggressive says a priced hike isn't a regime shock and a hold would be the upside surprise. Look at when September's damage happened: - The Fed met on the 15th and 16th. - The 2-year kept climbing until the 28th, twelve days later. - INTU bottomed the next day.

The hike itself didn't break the stock. The front end repricing the path afterward did. A priced hike that signals more to come works the same way. CPI lands two weeks before the meeting, and oil in the mid-90s plus an Iran pledge that lapses November 3, before the print, both feed that path.

As for a hold, any relief rally runs into the 329 to 341 cluster and a 200-day in the 330s, which is right where the collar caps us anyway. The upside surprise is already captured. What's left to size for is the downside surprise, and only in the branch where we couldn't buy protection.

Gap history and valuation

He argues each of this year's gaps started from a lower multiple, so a headline gap from 18.5 times is a different animal. But the biggest gap we have numbers for, May's 20 percent on 22 million shares, started from about 25 times, not 38 or 49. Gap size tracks the news, not the starting multiple. The news behind this year's de-rating, AI disruption and Meta's Muse, is still in this week's headlines. A lower multiple makes a gap less likely to start another leg down. It doesn't make the gap smaller on the day.

The neutral is right that my "top of the post-hike range" and the aggressive's "bottom of the forward range" are both thin evidence. That leaves the shared DCF, which says fair value with no edge. With no edge either way, the tie should go to protecting capital through a binary event, not to carrying more of it.

Carry

I'll accept his carry framing and put a number on it: - Seven weeks of 12 percent earnings growth is about 1.6 percent. On the quarter we'd shed in the fallback, that's about four-tenths of a percent of standard weight. - The dividend adds nothing in this window. The stock just went ex, and the next date is likely January. - A May-sized gap on that same quarter costs 5 percent.

This year EPS grew 20 percent while the stock fell 54 percent. Earnings carry doesn't become price carry while the multiple is moving.

Buybacks

Two cautions on the buyback as a price-sensitive buyer. That buyer didn't stop the September slide from 337 to 267. And companies often pause open-market buying around quarter-end and the earnings release unless they run a 10b5-1 plan. Intuit's quarter ends October 31 and the print is late November, so the buyer he's counting on may be quietest in exactly the window we're hedging. That goes on this week's verification list with the debt schedule. The $1.2 billion rise in non-current liabilities, in the same quarter as the heaviest buying, still isn't explained.

Flat accounts

The neutral has persuaded me to stop fighting the call-spread sixth. A defined maximum loss of half a percent of standard weight isn't where this firm gets hurt. But I'd add a condition to what unlocks it.

Both colleagues want it unlocked by a verified August guide of 12 percent or better. The neutral himself said the November print updates that guide, so the August number is a stale signal for the event it's supposed to gate. The fresh information after the FOMC is the state of the triggers. So the call spread goes on after the FOMC only if, in addition to the guide condition: - the 2-year is below 4.92, - the 10-year is below 5.31, - high-yield spreads are below 3.25.

Premium stays capped at half a percent of standard, and only if the stock starter is already hedged or halved for the print. If the FOMC breaks the front end, a flat account doesn't need new upside exposure that week.

Where that leaves the plan

This week, before CPI: read the August guide, the debt schedule and stock comp; confirm the earnings date and buyback policy; pull Form 4s; and get real INTU quotes with skew and the implied earnings move.

Existing holders stay at standard weight inside a plain collar: the put within 5 percent of spot, the call at 330 or higher, net cost of 2 percent or less, expiring at least a week after the confirmed release. A put-spread collar qualifies only with the short put at 230 or lower. Qualifying collars are exempt from price floors and rate triggers, subject to the stress-loss measure, the expiry-day step-down, and the freeze on rolls and restores while a trigger is live.

If no collar qualifies, holders go to seven-eighths before CPI and three-quarters by October 26, preferably sold into 316 to 321, and two-thirds before the print. Restores happen only inside a fresh put within 5 percent of the restore price.

The aggressive says September proved the alarms fire late, so own the put now. I agree. That's also why we shouldn't wait until after CPI to learn whether we can buy it, and why we shouldn't call a structure a hedge when it stops paying 50 points short of the outcome we fear most.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Conservative Analyst: I'm staying on Hold. We've converged on nearly everything, so I'll start with what I concede, then spend my time on the four places where the current draft still adds exposure without buying any safety.

First, the concessions. On the put-spread rung, both of you are right and I was wrong. I judged the 290/240 against a perfect hedge when I should have judged it against what we'd actually do instead. On my own path, a drift to 290 and then a May-sized gap, the spread holder loses about 7 percent plus premium. The two-thirds stagger loses about 16 percent. So I accept the neutral's version. A short put at 230 or lower earns the full exemption. A 240 version still beats the stagger, but triggers execute against it as whole collar units.

I also agree with the aggressive on timing, and here speed is the conservative choice. His worst case of roughly 4.6 percent plus premium only holds if we buy near 304. If the stock slips to 295 before we act, the 5 percent rule puts the put near 280. That pushes the worst case from today's price toward 8 percent. So if the earnings date is confirmed and today's quotes qualify, buy today. In the seven-eighths branch, sell the eighth into Monday or Tuesday strength, with Tuesday's close as a hard deadline even if that strength never comes. Since options trade Monday while the Treasury market is closed, no rate trigger can fire before Tuesday. That's one more reason to have the put on before then.

I also accept his carry point for the collared core. Once we own the put, I'm not asking anyone to sell collared shares on top of it.

Now the first real dispute, the roll under a live trigger. The aggressive's example is INTU at 321 with the 10-year closing at 5.32. Rolling the 290/335 collar to 310/355 cuts the May-gap loss from about 31 points to about 11. True, but look at where that improvement comes from. All of it comes from the put leg. If you raise the put to 310 and leave the call at 335, the stress loss is exactly the same 11 points, and it costs less, because you skip buying back a 335 call that's only 4 percent out of the money.

So by the yardstick we all chose, the call leg of his roll contributes nothing to safety. It's an upside purchase funded from the hedge budget, made during the rate stress the trigger is warning about. My rule is simple. While any trigger is live, the put may be raised within budget, and the call strike doesn't move. That gives him the higher floor he says he wants, more cheaply. Once the trigger clears, call rolls resume under the neutral's 13 percent rule.

Second, post-print restores. The aggressive says that after the print, restores should face the same bar as new money. Then take the whole bar, not part of it. After the print, new money builds only on a close above 320 with MACD positive, the growth case intact and no live trigger. He wants holders restored on the 306 close instead, which is a lower bar wearing the same label.

The size is also different. A flat account's post-print build adds a sixth. A holder restoring from two-thirds to full adds a third, twice the increment, so it can't face a softer test. That leaves holders two consistent routes. They can restore on a 306 close inside a put within 5 percent of the restore price. As the neutral pointed out, that will be cheap once the earnings premium is gone. Or they can restore unhedged on the full new-money bar. Either way, a holder isn't locked out, and a third of a position doesn't come back on a cheaper signal than a sixth needs.

There's also a gap in the expiry rule that neither of you closed. When the collar expires, the floor expires with the cap. The aggressive says the cap comes off after a clean print, but the put comes off too. On expiry day, the shares have to rejoin the price floors at whatever the price is then, not wait for a fresh break. If INTU closes expiry day at 270, the position steps to three-quarters that day or re-collars under the full standard. The put that justified ignoring the 276 level is gone, so it can't keep protecting us after it's gone.

Third, the fallback re-pricing. I accept that two-thirds is a default, not a destination, and that we re-price the post-print collar after the FOMC and in the final week. But I'd attach three conditions.

One, the 2 percent budget is cumulative through the print. It covers the short collar, any post-print collar and every roll. If the short collar costs 1 percent and a later post-print collar costs 1.5, that's 2.5 percent, over the cap. In that case the step to two-thirds executes. Repeated hedging is how a disciplined position bleeds quietly.

Two, don't assume late re-pricing will be cheaper. The earnings jump doesn't decay as the calendar runs; only the ordinary days around it do. Re-pricing is a free look, not a plan. The step therefore has a hard date: two sessions before the release if nothing qualifies by then.

Three, the short pre-print collar expires at the last weekly before the report. That can leave up to a week of full, unhedged weight just before the print, and the aggressive himself reminded us that two of this year's four big gaps came on headline days. So the step to two-thirds must execute on or before the short collar's expiry, while the put is still alive, not after it.

Fourth, the formal Buy review. I'm happy to schedule it, but his conditions are the technical report's bear-case cancellation, not a regime change. A close above 320 with MACD positive tells us the bounce is real. The same report says there's no long-term trend buy while price is below a falling 200-day, with weekly and monthly SuperTrends both down. A review toward Buy should therefore require four things:

  1. A weekly close above the 200-day, likely somewhere in the low-to-mid 330s by then.
  2. No live trigger.
  3. FY27 growth near 12 percent confirmed by the November report itself, not the August guide.
  4. The debt schedule, stock comp and a normalized free cash flow margin all read and consistent with the case.

Until then, the collared core is a Hold-shaped payoff by construction: down about 6.6 percent at worst, up about 10 percent at best before premium. That's a reasonable trade to keep, not one to upgrade.

On the smaller points. The aggressive says the 2-year trigger sits only 15 basis points away, so it will fire this time. A trigger set at the last peak only fires once the front end has already repriced past the level that broke this stock in September. By his own account, triggers fire near the low. That makes them backstops, not protection, which is why the collar does the protecting and the calendar does the work in the no-collar branch.

His 3 to 4 percent of relief-rally upside lost to the stagger also only exists in that branch. There, by definition, INTU's options market is pricing the downside richer than our estimates. A third of a May-sized gap is about 6.7 percent of standard weight. I'll take the trade that's cheaper in exactly the scenario the market is warning about.

On the tape, one session closing at its high on ex-dividend day is a reason to hold, not to add. OBV is still below its September 14 level. On gap size, the neutral's ruling stands: INTU's skew settles it, not four observations.

And one portfolio note. The collar exempts the INTU position from the rate triggers because the put caps INTU's own price risk. It doesn't turn INTU into a rate hedge. A caller heavy in long-duration growth should still honor rate controls at the book level.

So here's the plan I'd sign. Buy the qualifying collar today if the earnings date and quotes check out, otherwise Monday. Use the ladder in order:

  1. A plain collar.
  2. The 290/230 put-spread collar.
  3. The 290/240 version, run as collar units.
  4. The short pre-print collar.
  5. Only then the stagger.

Everything stays inside one cumulative 2 percent budget, with expiry at least a week after the release. While a trigger is live, puts may rise and calls may not. On collar expiry, shares rejoin the floors at the prevailing price or re-collar. Before the print, restores need a put within 5 percent. After the print, they need either that put or the full new-money bar. In the fallback, the two-thirds step executes by two sessions before the release, and before any short collar expires. The Buy review waits for a weekly close above the 200-day and a verified print. Flat accounts keep the neutral's one-sixth structure and the conditional call-spread sixth.

The aggressive is right that being collared, trimmed and staggered all at once would be paying twice. But a hedge that quietly turns into an upside purchase, a restore that skips half its own test, and a floor that vanishes unnoticed at expiry are how a protected position becomes an unprotected one without anyone deciding it should. Own the put, keep the core, and don't let the rules leak.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: I'm also on Hold. My main point is that my two colleagues are arguing about the same number from opposite ends, and that the biggest risk in this plan isn't where either of them is spending most of their energy.

Start with valuation, because their scenarios meet in a revealing place. Both take FY27 EPS up 12 percent, to about 18.44. The aggressive side holds 18.5 times and gets roughly 341. The conservative side applies 15 times and gets roughly 277. The midpoint of those two is about 309, which is the shared DCF almost to the dollar.

The market has already traded at both of their multiples this year on essentially the same earnings. Trailing EPS was about 16.44 after the May print and 16.46 after the August print. The June 22 low of 250.56 was about 15.2 times trailing. The August 24 high of 371.25 was about 22.6 times. So 15 times isn't a stress case the conservatives invented; it printed in June. And 22 times isn't a bull fantasy; it printed eight weeks later. Today's 18.5 times sits in the middle of a range the market covered in one quarter with no change in earnings. Neither side has a valuation edge. What moves this multiple is rates and growth guidance, and both have identifiable check dates.

That cuts against each of them. To my aggressive colleague: saying the compression "has largely happened" ignores that the stock went to 15 times in June, before the 72 basis point rise in the 10-year. To my conservative colleague: comparing a 5.4 percent earnings yield to a 5.28 percent Treasury coupon and calling it a 14 basis point premium treats a stream growing around 11 to 12 percent like a fixed coupon. Comparing the 1.8 percent dividend to the 10-year is also the wrong yardstick for a company that returns most of its cash through buybacks. Still, the conservative's underlying point holds: this case lives or dies on growth.

That brings me to something neither of them flagged. They both list FY27 guidance as unknown, but it isn't unknown to the world. Intuit normally guides the year with its fiscal Q4 report, which almost certainly came with the August 26 gap. Our tools just didn't capture it. The debt schedule and stock comp are in the FY26 10-K, which is already filed. These aren't reasons to size down out of ignorance or to size up on hope. They're a few hours of work, and they should happen this week, before CPI. The fundamentals work gave us the threshold: a premium multiple gets hard to defend if FY27 revenue guidance is below about 12 percent. I'd make that the gate. If guidance is around 12 percent or better with low-teens EPS growth, the aggressive base case is management's base case, and the core can be carried through the print with a hedge. If it's below about 11 percent, or the commentary points to continued slowdown, I'd adopt the conservative's earlier trim without further debate.

On the technicals, each of them is reading half the chart. The higher high and higher low are real. So is the September 14 lower high at 340.72 and the 27 percent collapse that followed. What we have is a 250 to 371 range under falling weekly and monthly trends. The September 14 analog is imperfect, though. That was a two-session pop; this is a seven-session, 13.9 percent advance with OBV recovering 39 percent of its decline and ATR contracting. On the other hand, OBV is still below its September 14 level, so the distribution hasn't been repaired. The technical report's own read is the right one: modestly bullish toward 316 to 321 over days, bearish over weeks. A plan that sells resistance and buys support fits that better than either side's lean.

The same goes for the earnings-gap history. The aggressive says the disappointment is in the price at 304. The conservative says that was tested in May and failed. In May, at the same 18.5 times, the stock overshot to 15 times and then rebounded to 22 times. The August pattern teaches the same thing: gaps on this name get bought intraday and then fade against the trend. Both are true, which is exactly why a hedge matters more here than a stop. I'd also say to the conservative that comparing yesterday's 5.6 million shares to earnings-day volume of 22 million and 11 million isn't a fair test of an ordinary up day.

Timing matters more than either acknowledged. The daily TD sell setup could complete around October 13, the session before CPI. An exhaustion signal at resistance right before a hot-leaning inflation print is a poor moment to chase a flip. On that point, the aggressive's own table argues against him. Buying the flip at 304.35 with a 276 stop earns about 0.55 to 1 to the most likely target of 320. Buying a pullback into 289 to 294 with the same stop earns about 2.8 to 1 to 335. His math says to move the entry, not to double the size. And the conservative is right that a 47 cent margin over the trigger is noise against an 11.76 ATR. A close above about 306, the top of the resistance cluster, costs two points and removes the ambiguity.

Now the misallocated attention. They spent a lot of time on whether flat accounts start at one-sixth or one-third. Run the gap math. A May-sized 20 percent gap on a one-sixth starter costs about 3.3 percent of a standard position's value. At one-third it's about 6.7 percent. Existing holders sitting at full standard weight through that same gap lose about 20 percent of a standard position. The core is six times the starter's exposure. That's where the protection belongs, and it's where both of their proposals are weakest.

On the hedge itself, both overstate their case. The conservative is right that a put spread costs more net premium than a collar and has a floor. He's wrong that it necessarily leaves the tail open. That depends on the lower strike, and a spread whose lower strike sits around 240 covers a May-sized gap from here, which lands near 243. The aggressive is right that a collar caps the upside. But the cap can sit around 335 to 340, the zone the plan would be trimming into anyway, so he gives up less than he implies.

So I'd replace the argument with an objective standard. Any structure qualifies if it expires after the confirmed earnings date, costs 2 percent or less net, and protects down to roughly 240. Price it early. With the VIX at 15 the macro report calls hedges relatively cheap, and single-stock volatility typically richens into a print. If nothing meets that standard, trim to two-thirds as the plan says.

On the risk triggers, the conservative found a real asymmetry. Adding on one close while cutting on two is backward. But the aggressive's whipsaw worry isn't empty either, since the 10-year is 3 basis points from its trigger. I'd stage it symmetrically. The first close above 5.31 on the 10-year, or above 3.25 on high-yield spreads, takes half the trim, to roughly 87 percent. A second consecutive close, or an extension to about 5.40 or 3.35, completes the cut to 75 percent. Note that 5.31 is the cycle high, so a close above it is a breakout, not noise. The buy side gets matching confirmation through the 306 close.

I'd accept the conservative's new trim to 75 percent on a close below 276, with one important clarification nobody made. Every one of these trims has to be a floor, not a multiplier. This stock trades as a rate bet, so a yield breakout and a break of 276 are likely to arrive in the same week. If the cuts stack, a holder goes from 100 to 75 to about 56 percent in a few sessions, which no one intended. So the rate trigger and the 276 close share a 75 percent floor. A close below 261 takes it to 50 percent. The pre-earnings floor is two-thirds unless hedged. The lowest applicable floor governs.

On the 316 to 321 zone, the conservative wants to execute the full trim to two-thirds there, six weeks early. If price arrives and stalls, with the TD-9 complete, the MACD histogram shrinking and a rejection candle, I'd take half the pre-earnings trim there, to roughly five-sixths. But if INTU closes above 321 with MACD crossing zero, that's the technical report's explicit cancellation of the bear case. Selling a confirmed breakout a month and a half before the event isn't prudence; it's paying to be early. In that case, defer to the pre-print decision. The exception is the guidance gate: if FY27 guidance comes in weak, do the full trim to two-thirds in that zone regardless.

For flat accounts, keep the conservative's one-sixth cap before the print, and borrow the aggressive's structure inside it. Put half on a close above 306 and half on a pullback into 289 to 294 that holds, meaning a close back above the 10 EMA, with 276 as the stop for both. Into earnings, the starter rides only inside a qualifying hedge; otherwise cut it to half rather than flattening it, since the dollars at risk are small. After the print, the aggressive gets his path to one-third. That requires a close above 320 with MACD above zero, plus a print and guidance that don't break the growth case. That's when his 335 and 368 targets become reachable, because two regime variables will have resolved instead of zero.

One portfolio point, since we don't know the caller's book. INTU is behaving as a long-duration rate trade with an AI-loser narrative attached. If the rest of the book is already heavy in long-duration growth, the rate trigger is effectively a portfolio-level control, and those floors should be honored strictly. If the book leans toward semis and AI winners, INTU's narrative partly offsets that concentration. That's an argument against cutting the core below standard without a trigger.

On sentiment, I'd tell both of them to set it aside. The aggressive calls the 17 to 0 retail tilt noise but treats skeptical headlines as a bullish wall of worry. The conservative leans on unverified call flow. That flow, if real, expires October 16 to 30, so at most it adds noise around CPI week before the print. None of it should move size.

The aggressive wants to be positioned for 22 times and the conservative for 15 times, and the market has shown us both in four months on the same earnings. So stay in the middle with defined tails. Get the verifiable facts this week. Let guidance and the rate tape decide which way to lean. Save the adding for after the print, when the information exists to justify it.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Neutral Analyst: I'm staying on Hold. Let me start with a concession. My aggressive colleague is right about the 309 midpoint I offered last round: it was the average of your two scenarios, not the midpoint of the market's range. Fair hit. But correcting it doesn't get him to 348, and the conservative's rebuttal doesn't get the downside to 230 either. Each of you is anchoring on the most extreme day on your own side.

Valuation

The 22.6 times print on August 24 came before the first hike of this cycle. The aggressive himself says the regime shock is what broke the September bounce, so he can't keep the pre-shock multiple as a live target.

The conservative's 14 times takes the risk premium the market demanded at the capitulation low and treats it as the going rate. That premium is, by definition, what the market charges on its worst day, not an average day. One of you is pricing euphoria and the other is pricing panic, each as if it were normal.

The fact that sits between you is this: since the post-hike breakdown on September 18, today's 303.88 is the highest close INTU has made. The conservative is right that in this rate regime we're at the top of the range. The aggressive is right that the prior regime supported much more. Which regime we're in gets decided at the October 27–28 FOMC, and possibly sooner in the 10-year, which is 3 basis points from a breakout.

The parity exercise confirms this. Run on FY27 earnings, both of you now agree INTU is roughly fairly priced a year out even at a 6 percent 10-year. The conservative's comparison of a 3 percent total return to a 6 percent Treasury treats one year's price change as the whole return of an asset whose earnings keep compounding after year one. The aggressive's 369 at a 5.00 percent 10-year needs a hot-leaning CPI, a hiking Fed and oil in the mid-90s all to roll over within weeks. Neither tail is a base case. The disagreement is a forecast of rates, and nobody here has an edge on rates. That's why the triggers, not a multiple call, should do the work.

Growth, buybacks and debt

Each of you overclaims. The conservative says the margin engine is spent because 27.4 percent is within a point of the FY20 peak. But FY20 carried no Credit Karma or Mailchimp amortization. GAAP margin dropped to 20 percent when that amortization hit, and non-current assets are shrinking by about $1.4 billion a year as it runs off. The FY20 peak isn't a hard ceiling. The aggressive, though, skips the weak spot: the one quarter that produces 68 percent of operating income lost 100 basis points of margin. The off-season quarters have room to improve and the tax quarter is under pressure. FY27 guidance tells us which wins.

On buybacks, the aggressive's 4 to 5 percent net reduction is arithmetically fine if the dollar pace repeats. At normalized 30 to 34 percent FCF margins on roughly 12 percent revenue growth, FY27 free cash flow is about $7.2 to $8.2 billion. If stock comp is the roughly $2 billion we've all assumed, last year's gross pace was about $7.3 billion. So it's doable without borrowing, but with almost no slack. That makes the conservative's debt concern about flexibility rather than solvency.

His "less than two months of operating cash flow" framing averages in tax season, though. Outside Q3, Intuit generated $200 to $520 million a month, so $1.2 billion is roughly two and a half to six months of off-season cash. That's still not alarming, but it's a reason to read the debt schedule.

On guidance, neither of you can infer the August guide from the tape. The conservative says a strong guide doesn't open a stock 9.5 percent lower. But it closed down only 3.2 percent and drifted for two weeks. Most of the damage came after the hike, which the aggressive is right about. Price can't tell us what the guide said. The filing can, and that's this week's job.

Technicals

The conservative says the stock fades the way every bounce in this downtrend has. The June bounce didn't. It ran 48 percent and made a higher high, so the fade isn't as automatic as he says. The aggressive's "breakdown reclaimed" is premature until we close above 306, and his "TD-9 at 305, at no resistance" puts the count inside the very cluster he's trying to clear.

On the 200-day, you both extrapolated $1.83 a session in a straight line. The closes now rolling out of the window date from late last year, when the stock was in the 600s. Once the January and February gap-down closes start rolling out instead, the decline should slow, so it probably lands in the 330s by the print rather than the high 320s. That puts a falling 200-day right on top of the 329 to 341 cluster. That's the realistic pre-print ceiling, and it's where a short call belongs.

The hedge

The conservative caught something the aggressive and I both missed. The VIX at 15 prices index options, not INTU's. I'd correct his volatility estimate, though. ATR measures the high-to-low range, which runs above close-to-close volatility, so 3.9 percent ATR is more like 2.4 to 3 percent a day, or roughly 38 to 48 percent annualized. That's still two and a half to three times the VIX, so his conclusion stands.

A rough back-of-envelope at those implied vols, which has to be replaced with real quotes:

  • Seven weeks of at-the-money puts costs around 5 to 6 percent.
  • A 290 put costs around 3.5 percent.
  • A 290/240 put spread costs around 3 percent.
  • Selling a 335 to 340 call brings in somewhere around 1.5 to 2 percent.

So the aggressive's put spread on its own probably fails the budget. A plain collar, roughly a 290 put against a 335 to 340 call, plausibly fits under 2 percent and covers the whole tail. A put-spread collar is cheaper and might allow a higher call strike, but it leaves everything below 240 uncovered.

So I'd keep the conservative's top-strike rule and set a clear order: full tail coverage first, highest cap second. The put-spread collar qualifies only if no plain collar fits. One more thing: if the confirmed earnings date pushes expiry from November into December, costs rise roughly 20 percent. That's another reason the earnings date gets verified this week.

The FOMC deadline

The aggressive's own explanation of the August fade (it wasn't about Intuit, it came after the Fed hiked) argues for protecting through the October FOMC. The conservative is right about that timing. But requiring a full trim to two-thirds by the FOMC is overkill.

The 10-year is 3 basis points from 5.31. A hawkish FOMC almost certainly trips the staged rate trigger within a session or two, taking an unhedged holder to 87 and then 75 percent automatically. The trigger already catches the main channel through which the Fed hits this stock. So I'd stagger it: an unhedged holder is at five-sixths by the FOMC and at two-thirds before the print. In practice, if we buy a qualifying collar this week as all three of us want, neither step is needed.

At 316 to 321, a stall takes the position to five-sixths. A close above 321 with MACD crossing zero means rolling to a higher-cap collar, not selling.

I'll accept the conservative's half-trim on a close below 289 without a test of 316. But it has to be read as one signal across the whole book. A close below 289 also cancels the flat accounts' pullback tranche. A close back above the 10 EMA is what defines a held pullback. Otherwise we risk buying for one account and selling for another within a dollar of each other.

A gap below 261 on the print

Executing at the open sells the worst print of the day on a stock whose last earnings gap recovered about two-thirds of itself by the close. I'd execute within the session, by the close, without waiting days for a bounce. If the position is inside a qualifying collar, the hedge has done its job, and the decision is about net exposure, not the share price.

Restores

The aggressive's 11 basis points of hysteresis will churn, and the conservative's 5.00 asks for genuine relief before you get back shares you sold at 5.31. My proposal:

  • Rates: restore on three consecutive closes below 5.15 on the 10-year, or one close below 5.05, with high-yield spreads at or below 3.10. That's roughly back to where we stand today.
  • Price: the conservative says the restore after a break of 276 should face the same bar as new money. New money's second tranche is a held pullback into 289 to 294, not 306. His own consistency argument puts the restore at the aggressive's level.
  • Before the print: I'll keep his rule that no restore happens before the print unless it's inside a hedge.

The guidance gate

The gate should be asymmetric, but not lopsided:

  • Below about 11 percent: full trim to two-thirds into the next strength, as agreed.
  • 12 percent or better with low-teens EPS growth: waive the FOMC default step, so the rate triggers alone govern until the print. Flat accounts may also complete both tranches of the one-sixth starter.
  • Under any guide: no build to one-third before the print. The November report updates the guide, so a good August number doesn't de-risk November.

To the aggressive, the cost of waiting is small. If the print is good and he buys the extra sixth above 320 instead of near 300, he gives up about 1.2 percent of a standard position. If it gaps like August or May, the same sixth unhedged costs 1.6 to 3.3 percent. That's not worth spending the risk budget on.

Portfolio fit

The conservative says correlations go to one in a rate shock. We just had one. From the September 14 close to the September 29 low, INTU fell 21 percent in a month when the Nasdaq rose 1.9 percent. That's not correlation going to one. It's INTU absorbing a rate shock a semis-led book shrugged off.

So the aggressive is partly right that INTU diversifies an AI-winners book at the narrative level. But it concentrates that book's rate risk. That's exactly why the rate triggers should be honored strictly, and why INTU shouldn't be treated as the book's hedge.

My adjustments to the trader's plan

  • Existing holders: hold at standard weight, verify this week and price real INTU options now.
  • Hedge: buy a qualifying collar, put near 290 and call near 335 to 340, expiring after the confirmed print, at 2 percent or less. Prefer full tail coverage first and the highest cap second.
  • If no hedge qualifies: five-sixths by the FOMC and two-thirds before the print.
  • Triggers and floors: staged rate and credit triggers, non-stacking floors at 75 percent below 276 and 50 percent below 261, and same-session execution on a gap.
  • Range trades: trim to five-sixths on a stall at 316 to 321 and on a close below 289. Shares sold at resistance come back at a held 289 to 294 only after the print or inside the hedge.
  • Flat accounts: at most one-sixth, half on a close above 306 and half on a held pullback. Carry it through earnings only inside a hedge, otherwise cut it to half. Build to one-third only after the print, on a close above 320 with MACD positive and the growth case intact.

That keeps most of the upside the aggressive wants if this re-rates, and it caps the tail the conservative fears through both events that can break it.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Neutral Analyst: I'm staying on Hold. This debate has converged more than the last two speeches suggest. All three of us now want a plain collar bought this week, with the put near 290 and expiry after the confirmed print. We agree that collared shares shouldn't run through homemade stops, that any trigger hitting them is executed as a whole collar unit, that floors don't stack, and that sentiment shouldn't move size. What's left is the no-collar fallback, the roll, one extra sixth for flat accounts, and a restore level. Those decisions move a twelfth or a sixth of a position. The bigger risk now is a rulebook with more branches than anyone can execute cleanly on CPI morning. The collar collapses most of it, which is why getting real quotes before CPI matters more than anything we're still arguing about.

The most important new fact this round cut against me. The conservative showed that during the 21 percent slide after the September hike, the 10-year never closed above 5.31 and high-yield spreads topped at 3.24. I'd said the staged rate trigger catches the Fed channel. In the only real test we have, it caught nothing. The aggressive built his five-sixths fallback on my claim, so that doesn't survive either.

So I'll concede three things. If no collar qualifies, an unhedged holder goes to three-quarters by the October FOMC, not five-sixths. I withdraw my guidance waiver on the FOMC step, because guidance gates guidance risk and the Fed is a different risk. And the trigger set needs the front end. A 2-year close above its 4.92 September peak should become a third first-step trigger, alongside 5.31 on the 10-year and 3.25 on spreads. That level is defined by the last shock's peak, so it wouldn't have fired in September. It's built for the next one: a hawkish October that pushes the front end to a new high, which is exactly what the conservative fears.

There's a number in the technical report that settles the guide-versus-Fed argument. INTU closed at 320.08 on September 11. From the guidance-day close of 344.27, it had already given back about 7 percent before the Fed met, with MACD crossing below zero on the 10th. Then it popped, and the hike took 21 percent off the September 14 close.

Aggressive, the stock didn't hold its guide-day level for three weeks. It drifted, and your under-2-percent figure was measured at the top of a two-day pop. Conservative, the Fed still did about three times the damage the guide did. The practical upshot is your own principle: separate gates for separate risks. Guidance gates exposure to the print, and the Fed trigger gates exposure to the FOMC. I'll come back to where that cuts in the aggressive's favor.

On valuation, you're each right about a different horizon, which is why you keep talking past each other. Aggressive, your "bottom of the forward range" is mostly a year of earnings growth rolled into the price. Two to five percent down against eight to twelve up, with no re-rating, is roughly what any stock compounding earnings near 12 percent offers over a year. That's carry, not mispricing. Conservative, your "top of the post-hike range" rests on two weeks of trading, a couple of turns of multiple, with today's close defining the top. Neither is strong evidence. The honest read is still the shared DCF: fair value, no edge.

The structure we've converged on follows from that. We own the twelve-month value, which is the aggressive's point, and insure the seven-week path, which is the conservative's. The collar is the instrument that separates those two horizons.

On growth, the aggressive's flat-margin assumption isn't what the second half showed. H2 revenue grew about 11.5 percent, but H2 operating income grew about 10.7, so margins slipped slightly in the half-year that matters most for extrapolation. Add a 2 percent share reduction and you get about 13. So 12 percent is a fair base. Fourteen is an upside case that needs margins to stop slipping and FY26's buyback pace to repeat. The conservative's slowdown is a real risk, but not the base. We're arguing over two points of growth that the August guide will settle this week, so let's read it.

There's also a gap in the hedge standard that neither of you closed. We've defined the put strike and the budget, but not a floor on the call. A collar is funded by the call, so "as high as the budget allows" can quietly mean 315 if INTU's put skew is steep. A collar capped below the 329 to 341 cluster has sold the very move we're holding the core to capture. At that point it's an exit in disguise, and we should use the stagger instead.

So a qualifying collar needs three things: a put no more than about 5 percent below spot, a call no lower than about 330, and a net cost of 2 percent or less. That gives real content to the conservative's point that a failed collar is information. Higher implied volatility makes the call we sell richer as well as the put we buy. So a 290/330 collar mostly fails the budget when downside skew is steep, meaning the options market is pricing a bigger move down than up. That's exactly when three-quarters by the FOMC is the right answer.

It's also the answer to your argument over gap direction, four down gaps versus a clean print gapping up. Four gaps in a de-rating year can't settle that. INTU's own skew and implied earnings move will tell us what the market thinks, and we'll have them before CPI.

Two practical notes on the collar. If weekly options are listed, buy the first expiry after the confirmed date rather than jumping to December, so we don't pay for weeks we don't need. And since we don't know the caller's book, check the tax treatment of a collar in any taxable account before executing.

On the roll, you've both overreached. Aggressive, a mandatory roll at 321 costs roughly another 2 percent, the whole budget a second time, spent after a rally. Conservative, requiring the put to trail within 5 percent of the new spot turns insurance into a profit lock. Raising the put costs money too, so that rule makes any roll impossible within budget. The 5 percent rule was set to protect capital at entry, and a 290 put still does that with the stock at 321.

So the roll is optional, never required. The put never goes below its original strike, and total net option spend, the initial collar plus any rolls, stays at or under 2 percent. If the collar costs half a percent net, there's room to roll the call. If it costs the full two, the cap stays at 335 to 340, which is where the 200-day lands by the print anyway.

On whether INTU has already paid for the rate shock, the conservative is right that rate sensitivity isn't a bill you pay once. But the aggressive isn't entirely wrong: a stock at 18.5 times carries much less mechanical rate sensitivity than one at 49 times. What neither of you noted is that September's 21 percent drop came while the 10-year didn't even make a new high. That's far more than discount-rate arithmetic explains. The excess is narrative and positioning, the AI-loser story and Credit Karma's credit exposure, and that part doesn't get used up. For a caller heavy in long-duration growth, the triggers are portfolio controls and should be honored strictly. INTU isn't the book's rate hedge, but a collared INTU core is a reasonable way to keep rate-relief upside with a known floor.

Now to where the conservative's own principle cuts the other way. He'll let a holder in the no-collar branch replace trimmed stock with a call spread under three conditions. It goes on after the FOMC, only if the verified guide clears 12 percent, and with total premium inside 2 percent. Those are good conditions, but I don't see a principled reason to deny flat accounts the same instrument under the same conditions.

None of us wanted a pre-print build because of gap risk through a 276 stop. A call spread has no stop to gap through, and its worst case is the premium. "A build in options is still a build" is true. But a build whose maximum loss is half a percent of a standard position is smaller than the 1.2 percent cost of waiting I quoted. It's also well below the 1.6 to 3.3 percent a stock sixth loses in a bad gap.

So a flat account may add the second sixth as a call spread expiring after the print. It goes on after the FOMC, only on a verified guide of 12 percent or better, with premium capped at about half a percent of standard weight. Aggressive, note that's after the FOMC, not this week. The conservative is also right that it expires worthless more often than not. At that size, that's acceptable.

On the price restore, I side with the conservative. He used my own rule fairly: a close below 289 cancels the flat accounts' pullback tranche. So once 276 breaks, 289 to 294 is broken support, not a held pullback, and the restore is a close above 306, the same bar new money faces. Aggressive, that's a wide band, about two and a half ATRs. The cleanest way never to pay it is to be collared, since collared shares don't get stopped out.

On a gap below 261, half at the open and half by the close is a fair split between August, which recovered two-thirds of its gap, and May, which kept falling another 18 percent. Rate restores require both the 10-year and spreads, as I originally wrote them.

So here's where I'd leave the trader's plan. Before CPI, do the verification work:

  1. Read the August FY27 guide, the debt schedule and stock comp.
  2. Confirm the earnings date.
  3. Pull Form 4s on the "bet millions" buyer.
  4. Get real INTU quotes, including skew and the implied earnings move.

Existing holders stay at standard weight inside a qualifying collar, as defined above, expiring at the first listed date after the print. Collared shares are exempt from price floors. Any roll is optional, keeps the put at or above its original strike, and keeps total spend within 2 percent.

If no collar qualifies, holders go to three-quarters by the FOMC and two-thirds before the print, with no guidance waiver. They may replace sold stock with post-FOMC call spreads under the conservative's three conditions.

In every branch, the staged triggers now include the 2-year above 4.92 alongside the 10-year and spreads. The first close takes half the trim, and a second close or an extension completes it. Floors don't stack. Unhedged shares go to five-sixths below 289, three-quarters below 276 and half below 261, restored on a close above 306. A gap below 261 is executed half at the open and half by the close.

Flat accounts get at most one-sixth in stock, in two tranches with a 276 stop. They carry it into the print only if hedged and otherwise halve it, with the optional call-spread sixth after the FOMC on a verified 12 percent guide.

The aggressive is right that one expensive mistake is being trimmed to two-thirds right before a clean print. The conservative is right that another is trusting alarms that stayed silent through the last 21 percent drop. A collared core at standard weight, with the front end added to the triggers and a clean fallback if the collar can't be bought, avoids both. That's the version of Hold I'd sign.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Neutral Analyst: I'm staying on Hold. We're down to four open questions. What earns a collar its exemption from the triggers? Which structures count as hedges? What does an unhedged holder do if nothing qualifies? And what unlocks new upside? I think one test settles most of them, and my conservative colleague just proposed it. Measure every structure by what it loses in a May-sized gap. Then compare that with what the default it replaces would lose. Not with delta, and not with the best hedge we can imagine.

Start with the exemption. Aggressive, delta is a local measure, and this stock's problem is gaps, so the conservative is right that it's the wrong yardstick. But run his measure and you get your exemption anyway.

A 290 put under a cap around 335 loses about 5 percent from here in any gap. Even with the stock pinned at the cap, it loses about 13 percent down to the put. The default that collar replaces is two-thirds weight before the print, and two-thirds of a 20 percent gap is also about 13 percent. So at the very top of the band the collar roughly matches the default, within a point or two once you add premium. Everywhere below that it's far safer. That justifies exempting collared shares from both the price floors and the rate triggers, and it's a better justification than delta because it holds through a gap.

The same arithmetic settles the roll fight, and I owe the conservative half a concession. For the exemption to keep holding, the distance from the put to the cap can't get much wider than 13 to 15 percent of the cap. A 290 put supports a call up to about 335 to 340. Roll the call to 360 and the put has to come up to somewhere around 306 to 312. At a roll point of 321, that's within 5 percent of spot, which is exactly his trailing rule. So he was right for big rolls and I was right for small ones.

The rule should be this: - A roll is allowed only if the put stays within about 13 percent of the new call strike. - Total option spend, rolls included, stays at or under 2 percent. - Nothing rolls while a trigger is live.

In practice the cap mostly stays in the 330s. That's where the 200-day and the 329 to 341 cluster put the realistic pre-print ceiling anyway.

On the put-spread rung, the conservative's conclusion is better than his argument. He says a 290/240 isn't a real hedge because on a drift to 290 followed by a May gap, it stops 50 points short. Run his own path. The spread holder loses about 7 percent plus premium. The two-thirds stagger it would replace loses about 16 percent on the same path. You'd need roughly a 50 percent collapse before the stagger came out ahead. Judged against what we'd actually do instead, the aggressive's rung is a hedge.

There's still a good reason to want the lower strike. That rung only matters when the plain collar doesn't fit the budget, and the likeliest reason it won't fit is steep downside skew. The put-spread collar gets under budget by selling that skew, which is the tail the market is most worried about. If we're going to sell the tail, I want the short strike beyond our stress case. On my rough math, the difference between 230 and 240 is a few tenths of a percent of premium.

So a short put at 230 or lower earns the full exemption, which keeps one test and one exemption for everything. If real quotes show only a 240 fits, I'd still rather own it than the stagger. But it doesn't get the trigger exemption: triggers execute against it as whole collar units.

On the fallback, the aggressive handed the conservative his best argument. If macro triggers fire near the low, then in the unhedged branch calendar steps beat trigger steps. I agree. But a calendar step is still a homemade hedge, and before we sell stock there's one instrument nobody has put on the table.

If the seven-week collar fails, the likeliest culprit is the earnings jump priced into any expiry after the print. So price a second collar expiring at the last weekly before the confirmed report date. It covers CPI and the FOMC. It covers the conservative's point that September's damage came over the twelve days after the meeting, not on the day. It also covers the November 3 midterms, when the Iran pledge lapses. That's exactly why it shouldn't stop at October 30. With no earnings premium and a shorter life, it should cost meaningfully less.

If that short collar qualifies on the same strikes (put within 5 percent of spot, call at 330 or higher) and leaves room under the 2 percent total, it replaces the seven-eighths and three-quarters steps entirely. The two-thirds step before the print stands unless a post-print hedge fits. If even the short collar fails, that's real information about the macro window rather than about earnings. In that case the conservative's seven-eighths before CPI is the right answer. That's our separate-gates principle applied to hedges: one instrument for the macro window, one decision for the print.

The aggressive wants to re-price after CPI and after the FOMC and restore inside a hedge if one appears. That's fine with the conservative's condition, which I have to accept because I made the argument behind it: a restore is an entry, so restored shares need a put within 5 percent of the restore price. In practice that pushes most restores past the print, and I'm comfortable with that.

On new upside, I'd collapse three separate rules into one. A trigger is live after a first close above 5.31 on the 10-year, 3.25 on high-yield spreads, or 4.92 on the 2-year, until its restore conditions are met. While any trigger is live, nothing adds upside anywhere. That means no call rolls, no restores, and no call spreads, for holders or flat accounts. This absorbs the conservative's new conditions on the flat-account sixth without a separate list.

To the aggressive: the August guide stays a key, just not the only one. To the conservative: the August guide isn't stale as a bar. It's the bar the November print will be judged against, and guidance under 11 percent tells us the thesis is in trouble whatever the Fed does. It's necessary but not sufficient.

I accept the expiry-day rule. If a trigger fired during the collar's life and hasn't restored by expiry, the position steps down to that trigger's floor or re-collars. The aggressive should note this is gentler than it sounds. A week after the print the earnings premium is gone, so re-collaring will cost far less than the first collar. That makes re-collaring the likely path, not a back door to a forced sale.

On the smaller items: - Expiry at least a full week after the scheduled release. Accepted. A weekly that dies on the gap day, or misses a slipped date, isn't a hedge. - Tax. Accepted. Get a tax adviser's view before executing in any taxable account. If the band raises a constructive-sale problem, that account takes the stagger rather than a wider put. - The FOMC. The conservative is right that the damage tends to arrive over the following fortnight. The aggressive is right that a priced hike isn't the same as September's pivot. We don't need to settle it, because the collar doesn't care which of them is right. - Buybacks. The conservative's blackout point is plausible. The stretch from the October 31 quarter-end to a late-November print looks like a typical window unless there's a 10b5-1 plan. The Q4 buying spanned the May print, but we can't see its timing. Either way, buybacks belong to the twelve-month case. Both sides should drop them from seven-week sizing. - Gaps and multiples. Four gaps in a de-rating year can't tell us whether gap size tracks news or the starting multiple. INTU's skew will tell us what the market fears.

The calendar is tighter than anyone has said. Today is Friday the 9th. If CPI lands Wednesday, we have three sessions: today, Monday and Tuesday. The Treasury market is closed Monday for Columbus Day, so there's no 10-year or 2-year close that day to count toward triggers. Tuesday is the likely TD-9 session.

So the sequence is: 1. Today: pull INTU quotes, including skew and the implied earnings move. 2. This weekend: read the August guide, the debt schedule and stock comp, and confirm the earnings and CPI dates. 3. Monday: buy the seven-week collar if it qualifies. If it doesn't, buy the short collar. 4. By Tuesday's close: if neither qualifies, cut to seven-eighths.

That leaves the trader's plan as follows.

Existing holders stay at standard weight inside a plain collar: put within 5 percent of spot, call at 330 or higher, net cost of 2 percent or less, expiring at least a week after the confirmed release. - A put-spread collar earns the same treatment only with the short put at 230 or lower. - Qualifying collars are exempt from floors and triggers on the stress-loss test, subject to the expiry-day rule. - Rolls must keep the put within about 13 percent of the cap.

If no seven-week collar qualifies, use the short pre-print collar in place of the calendar steps, then go to two-thirds before the print. If that also fails, go to seven-eighths before CPI, three-quarters by October 26 (preferably sold into 316 to 321), and two-thirds before the print.

Unhedged shares in every branch follow the staged triggers on the 10-year, spreads and the 2-year, with non-stacking floors: - five-sixths below 289; - three-quarters below 276; - half below 261, executed half at the open and half by the close on a gap.

All three restore on a close above 306.

Flat accounts take one-sixth in stock: - half on a close above 306; - half on a held pullback into 289 to 294, cancelled by a close below 289; - 276 stop on both; - hedged or halved into the print.

After the FOMC they may add the optional call-spread sixth, but only with a guide of 12 percent or better, no live trigger, and premium capped at half a percent of standard weight. Building to one-third in stock waits until after the print.

That keeps the aggressive's core and most of his upside. It gives the conservative protection he actually owns rather than alarms that fire late. And it lets the options market, not this room, tell us which branch we're in.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Neutral Analyst: I'm staying on Hold. The last two rounds have narrowed things to four real disputes and one gap nobody has raised. The yardsticks we've already agreed on settle all four. The gap is a mechanical one that could undo the whole plan on expiry day, so I'll spend some time on it.

First, a framing point for both of you. Aggressive, a 290/335 collar on a standard position carries something like a third to two-fifths of the stock's delta on ordinary moves. "Full standard weight inside a collar" is a label. Economically you've already accepted less exposure than the three-quarters you fought against two rounds ago. Conservative, on your own May-gap test, that collar loses about 6.6 percent including the full premium. Your two-thirds stagger loses about 13.4 percent on the same path. On the upside, the collar keeps roughly 8 percent net to the cap, against about 7 percent for the stagger. The collar beats the stagger in both directions. So buying it today is the decision that matters. Everything we're still arguing about is administration around it, and we should keep that administration simple.

The roll while a trigger is live. Conservative, your decomposition is correct. In the aggressive's example, all of the stress-loss improvement comes from raising the put. The call leg does nothing for safety and costs money, because buying back a 335 call 4 percent out of the money costs more than selling a 355 brings in. Aggressive, run your own yardstick honestly and it picks the conservative's rule. A put-only raise gets the same 11-point stress loss for less of a budget that's now cumulative. So while a trigger is live, the only permitted changes are ones that lower stress loss without spending anything on upside.

I'd add two caveats the conservative didn't. First, a 310 put under a 335 call with the stock at 321 is a band of about 25 points, under 8 percent of spot. In a taxable account that may raise exactly the constructive-sale question we already carved out. I'm not offering tax advice, but in those accounts the answer is to sell collar units rather than narrow the band. Second, a 310 put about 3 percent below spot, five weeks out with an earnings event inside, will almost certainly blow whatever budget is left. We're arguing over a branch that probably can't be funded. Price it before anyone spends another round on it.

Post-print restores. I think you're both using the wrong comparison. Aggressive borrows the new-money bar but keeps only the easy half of it. Conservative compares a holder's third with a flat account's sixth. Neither framing deals with the fact that standard weight is what the Hold decision itself chose for holders. Restoring a holder to standard just carries out the Hold. Building a flat account to a third is a partial move toward a Buy. Those should face different bars, and the flat account's bar should be the stricter one.

So restore by the reason the shares were sold:

  • Calendar-stagger shares were sold only because no hedge was available for the print. Once the print has passed, that reason is gone. They come back within two sessions after the release, as long as no trigger is live, no price floor is binding, and guidance hasn't failed the 11 percent gate. That gives the conservative his protection. A bad guide or a gap through 276 keeps them out.
  • Floor shares come back on a close above 306.
  • Trigger shares come back on the agreed rate-restore conditions.
  • Flat accounts still need a close above 320 with MACD positive.

Aggressive, you get your holders back without pretending they're new money. Conservative, nobody gets restored after a broken print.

Settlement mechanics. Single-stock options here are American-style and physically settled. Anything in the money at expiration is typically exercised automatically. That breaks both of your expiry stories.

Take the conservative's example and have INTU close expiry day at 270. The 290 put gets exercised and the entire core is sold at 290. The holder goes to zero, not to the three-quarters his floor rule calls for. Now have it close at 350 after a clean print. The 335 call is assigned and the core is called away. Aggressive, your "the cap comes off when the print clears" actually means "the shares come off" unless someone acts.

So the expiry rule needs a procedure: neither leg ever settles by default. In the final days we close both legs deliberately. An in-the-money put gets sold for cash, the shares stay, and then the floors apply at the prevailing price, exactly as the conservative wants. An in-the-money call gets bought back, or we accept assignment and treat those shares as a restore decision under the rules above. Buying back an in-the-money call is just realizing the cap we already accepted, so it shouldn't count against the 2 percent hedge budget. That budget should be defined as net premium paid to open and roll, not intrinsic value settled on close.

Early assignment risk from the dividend is low, because the next ex-date is likely in January, after expiry. But a deep in-the-money short call late in its life can still be assigned early, so someone has to watch it after a big up-gap.

The expiry date. Don't let date confirmation hold the hedge hostage. The release date may not be formally announced by Monday either. If it isn't confirmed today, buy the expiry at least a week past the latest plausible report date and accept the higher cost. In a collar, the extra weeks are partly self-funding, because the call we sell is longer-dated too. A bit more premium is cheaper than a weekend unhedged with the Meta headline still live. The conservative showed that a slip to 295 before we act pushes the put to 280 and nearly doubles the worst case. Speed is the protective choice here, and you've both said so.

The fallback. Conservative, you're right that the budget has to be cumulative and that the earnings jump doesn't decay with the calendar. But there's a consequence neither of you drew out. If we buy the short pre-print collar, it uses budget. A post-print collar that failed at the full 2 percent today is even less likely to fit in the 1 to 1.5 percent left later. So in the no-collar branch, we should plan on executing the step to two-thirds, not hope to cancel it.

Aggressive, keep your re-pricing look after the FOMC and in the final week. It's free. But treat it as a lottery ticket, not a plan. Execute the step into strength, in the 316 to 321 zone or a TD-9 session if one shows up. The conservative's hard dates are the backstop: no later than two sessions before the release, and before any short collar expires.

The Buy review. I'd challenge both of you. Aggressive, a close above 320 with MACD positive is the technical report's cancellation of the bear case. In our plan it already unlocks the flat accounts' third and lets holders run unhedged at standard once the collar is off. That's the Hold working, not grounds for an upgrade.

Conservative, a weekly close above the 200-day is the right kind of test but a weak instrument right now. The average is falling almost two dollars a session, so a cross could come from the line dropping into the price rather than the price breaking out. A regime test should be something a collapsing average can't hand us for free.

So the review requires all of the following:

  • a weekly close above both the 200-day and the September 14 lower high near 341, which repairs the one structural flaw in this base;
  • the November report itself confirming growth near 12 percent;
  • no live trigger;
  • the debt schedule, stock comp and normalized free-cash-flow margin read and consistent with the case.

By late November, the 200-day, the September high and the collar cap should all sit in roughly the same zone. Requiring both levels costs the conservative almost nothing. It also means the upgrade question arrives at the same moment the cap comes off, which is the natural time to decide it.

On the triggers, you agree more than you're admitting. They fire late, near the lows, so they're backstops. That's exactly why the collar does the protecting and, in the no-collar branch, the calendar does the selling. The conservative's book-level point also stands: the collar exempts INTU's own price risk from the triggers, but a caller heavy in long-duration growth should still honor rate controls across the whole book.

So here's the plan I'd sign:

  1. Today: pull INTU quotes with skew and the implied earnings move, and buy a qualifying collar. If the date isn't confirmed, use an expiry a week past the latest plausible release.
  2. The hedge ladder stands as agreed, inside one cumulative 2 percent budget measured on opening and rolling premium.
  3. While a trigger is live, only changes that lower stress loss without buying upside are allowed. In taxable accounts where a narrow band is a problem, sell collar units instead.
  4. No option leg ever settles by default. Puts are sold for cash and the floors applied. In-the-money calls are bought back or the called shares are treated as a restore.
  5. Restores follow the reason for the sale. Calendar shares come back after the print if no trigger, floor or guidance gate blocks them. Floor shares come back above 306. Trigger shares come back on the rate conditions.
  6. In the fallback, the step to two-thirds is the expected outcome, sold into strength before the short collar expires.
  7. The Buy review waits for a weekly close above the 200-day and 341 plus a verified November print.
  8. Flat accounts keep the agreed one-sixth structure and the conditional call-spread sixth.

That keeps the aggressive's core and most of his upside. It gives the conservative real protection rather than alarms that fire late. And it makes sure the hedge we're all paying for doesn't quietly sell the whole position on the one day nobody's looking.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Hold

Executive Summary: Hold INTU at standard weight and do not add before CPI (around Oct 14-15), the Oct 27-28 FOMC or the unconfirmed late-November Q1 FY27 print. Protect the core with a collar instead of selling it: put near 290 (within 5% of spot), call at 330 or higher, cumulative net cost of 2% or less, expiring at least a week after the confirmed release; buy it today if quotes and the earnings date check out, otherwise Monday. If no collar qualifies, step down to ⅞ by Tuesday's close before CPI, ¾ by Oct 26 (sell into 316-321 if reached), and ⅔ no later than two sessions before the release. Flat accounts may take at most a ⅙-of-standard starter: half on a daily close above 306, half on a held pullback into 289-294, with a 276 stop, hedged or halved into the print.

Investment Thesis: All three risk analysts land on Hold, and the evidence supports a balanced call rather than a forced direction.

Valuation offers no edge either way. Both sides ran the same two-stage DCF (10% discount rate, $17.5 normalized owner earnings) and got $306-312 against a $303.88 close. At about 18.5x trailing GAAP EPS of $16.46, the stock sits inside a range the market spanned in four months on unchanged earnings: about 15.2x at the June low and 22.6x at the August high. The conservative fairly showed that the 22.6x print predates the September hike. The aggressive fairly showed that the post-hike low was only about 15.9-16.2x, not 14x.

Business quality argues against selling. FY26 delivered: - revenue +13.9% - operating margin 27.4% (+130bp) - EPS +20.4% - ROE 23.6% - a 2% net share reduction

Near-term path risk argues against adding. - Q3, which generates 68% of operating income, grew only 10.4%, and its margin fell 100bp. - H2 revenue grew about 11.5% and operating income about 10.7%. - Q1 FY27 laps +18.3% revenue and +97% operating income. - The 10-year (5.28%) is 3bp from its cycle high, and the 2-year sits 89bp over the funds rate. - All four large gaps this year were down, two of them apparently on headline days.

The decisive evidence came from the conservative and reshaped the plan. During the 21% slide from Sep 14 to Sep 29, the 10-year never closed above 5.31% and high-yield spreads peaked at 3.24%, so neither macro trigger fired. Stop-and-trigger protection fires late, and a 276 stop can be gapped through (the May gap would open near 243).

The aggressive and neutral won the remedy argument. A collar beats selling stock. On a May-sized gap, a 290/335 collar loses about 6.6% including full premium, versus about 13.4% for a two-thirds stagger. It also keeps about 8% net upside to the cap, versus about 7% for the stagger. That is why the plan keeps the core at standard weight inside a collar rather than trimming early.

Hedge ladder, in order, within one cumulative 2% budget: 1. Plain collar. 2. 290/230 put-spread collar. 3. 290/240 put-spread collar, with triggers executed against it as whole collar units. 4. Short collar expiring before the print. 5. The calendar stagger only if nothing above qualifies.

Rules for qualifying collars: - Collared shares are exempt from price floors and rate triggers, judged by their May-gap stress loss rather than delta. - While any trigger is live, only changes that lower stress loss are allowed. The put may be raised; the call may not be rolled. - No option leg settles by default. Close both legs deliberately before expiry, sell an in-the-money put for cash and keep the shares, then apply the floors at the prevailing price.

Unhedged shares follow staged triggers. The first close takes half the trim; a second close or an extension (10-year about 5.40%, spreads about 3.35%) completes the cut to 75%. Triggers: 10-year above 5.31%, HY spreads above 3.25%, or 2-year above 4.92%.

Floors do not stack; the lowest applicable floor governs: - ⅚ below 289 - ¾ below 276 - ½ below 261, executed half at the open and half by the close on a gap

Price restores require a close above 306. Pre-print restores require a put within 5% of the restore price.

The flip trigger moves from 304.35 to 306. A 47-cent margin is noise against an ATR of 11.76.

Upgrade review toward Overweight/Buy requires all of the following: - a weekly close above both the falling 200-day SMA (382.59 now, likely in the 330s by the print) and the Sep 14 lower high near 341 - the November report confirming FY27 growth near 12% - no live trigger - the debt schedule, SBC and normalized FCF margin verified and consistent with the case

Downgrade to Underweight (about 50%) on any of: - a close below 261 - FY27 operating margin tracking below about 26.9% - revenue tracking below about 10-11% - debt-funded buybacks at about $7.3B gross

Verify this week, before CPI. None of the following was available in the supplied reports: - the August FY27 guide - the earnings date - the cause of the $1.2B Q4 rise in non-current liabilities - FY26 SBC - buyback blackout or 10b5-1 status - Form 4 filings - actual INTU implied volatility, skew and implied earnings move

Price target $309 (shared-DCF midpoint). Method: (306 + 312) / 2 = 309. Cross-check: FY26 EPS 16.46 x 1.12 = 18.44 FY27 EPS; at the debated 15x-18.5x range that gives 277-341, midpoint about 309. That is about 1.7% above the close, consistent with fair value and no edge.

Current Price: 303.88

Price Target: 309.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 2-3 months