Trading Analysis Report: INTU¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-14
- Rating: Hold
- Generated: 2026-10-15 00:26:28
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 310.44 Price As Of: 2026-10-14
INTU (Intuit Inc., NMS) Technical Report, as of 2026-10-14¶
1. Summary¶
INTU is in a counter-trend relief rally inside a larger downtrend. The weekly and monthly SuperTrend are both DOWN, and price is below both the 50-day and 200-day SMAs. Shorter-term momentum has turned up sharply, though. Price has gained about 16% off the 2026-09-29 close of 266.79, RSI has recovered from oversold, and MACD has crossed above its signal line. A completed daily TD-9 sell setup and overhead resistance around 319–320 suggest the bounce may stall near here. The higher-timeframe trend is still bearish.
All indicator values below match the verified snapshot. I found no conflicts between the snapshot and the indicator tool outputs. SuperTrend, TD-9 and OBV are not in the snapshot, so they come from the indicator tool only.
2. Price context (from the 252-row dataset)¶
- Prior highs: The window's highest close was 673.89 on 2025-10-27. The close today is about 54% below that.
- Collapse phases:
- Mid-January to early February 2026: the stock fell from the 640s to 428.84 on 2026-02-03 (7.57M volume).
- A partial rebound to 475.35 on 2026-03-06 failed.
- A heavy-volume gap down on 2026-05-21: it closed at 304.30 after the prior close of 380.46, about a 20% drop, on 22.35M shares. That was the largest volume in the dataset.
- The low close was 252.77 on 2026-06-25, with an intraday low of 250.56 on 2026-06-22.
- Recent swings: The stock recovered to 368.20 on 2026-08-24 and then fell back. A spike to 337.58 on 2026-09-14 was followed by a decline to 266.79 on 2026-09-29, about a 21% fall in 11 sessions.
- Current leg up: The stock has closed higher in 8 of the last 11 sessions, reaching 310.44 on 2026-10-14.
- Higher low: The September low (266.79 close, 261.10 intraday on 2026-09-28) is above the June low (252.77 close, 250.56 intraday). This is a modest constructive sign, but it is not confirmed by a break of the resistance levels below.
- Today's bar: It opened at 301.60 and ranged 298.83–311.66. It closed in the top ~90% of that range on 2.92M shares, which is light compared with most sessions over the past month.
- Dividend: The dataset shows a 1.38 dividend on 2026-10-08, up from 1.20 on earlier dates (2026-01-09, 2026-04-09 and 2026-07-09).
3. Trend structure¶
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Close | 310.44 | — |
| 10 EMA | 298.45 | Price is about 4.0% above it. Short-term momentum is positive, and the 10 EMA is near the last two sessions' lows (300.80 on 10/13, 298.83 on 10/14). |
| 50 SMA | 319.55 | Price is about 2.9% below it. It has drifted from 323.57 (09/23) to 319.55. This is the nearest overhead trend barrier. |
| 200 SMA | 375.38 | Price is about 17% below it. It has fallen every session in the window, from 414.67 (09/14). |
- Structure: Price is below the 50 SMA, which is below the 200 SMA. This is a bearish long-term alignment, and both averages are sloping down.
- SuperTrend by timeframe (weekly outweighs monthly, which outweighs daily):
- Weekly (primary): DOWN. The stop is 390.56 and the close is 20.51% below it.
- Monthly (regime): DOWN. The stop is 548.18 and the close is 43.37% below it.
- Daily (timing): UP. The stop is 274.74 and the close is 13.00% above it.
- Takeaway: The daily uptrend conflicts with the two higher tiers, so it should be read as a bounce, not a regime change. A weekly SuperTrend flip would need a close above roughly 390, far from here.
4. Momentum¶
- MACD: The line is -3.23, the signal is -7.85, and the histogram is +4.62.
- MACD has risen every session from its window low of -16.34 on 2026-09-30.
- It is above its signal line, so momentum is improving.
- It is still below zero. A move through zero would be the next confirmation. The tool didn't give signal-line history, so I can't date the crossover.
- RSI: It is 55.82, up from 27.38 on 2026-09-29. It was below 30 on 09/24, 09/25, 09/28 and 09/29.
- It has moved from oversold to neutral-bullish in about two weeks.
- It was 50.58 on 10/13 and 52.36 on 10/08, so it is rising but not yet stretched.
- Within the bearish higher-timeframe trend, RSI readings in the 55–65 area could act as a ceiling. That is an observation about context, not something validated in this data.
5. Volatility and risk¶
- ATR: It is 11.71, about 3.8% of price. It has fallen from 14.83 on 2026-09-14, so volatility is easing.
- A 2×ATR distance below the close is about 287.
- A 3×ATR distance is about 275, close to the daily SuperTrend stop of 274.74.
- Bollinger Bands (from the snapshot):
- Middle: 290.29.
- Upper: 318.97.
- Lower: 261.61.
- Price sits about 85% of the way from the lower to the upper band.
- The upper band (about 319) overlaps the 50 SMA (319.55). That makes roughly 319–320 a confluence resistance zone.
- The band width is wide, about 20% of the middle band, which reflects the recent volatility.
6. Volume and exhaustion¶
- OBV: It is -62.46M, up from a window low of -84.22M on 2026-09-29.
- It supports the bounce.
- It is still below the 2026-09-14 level of -46.22M, when price was 337.58.
- Accumulation is not yet strong enough to offset the earlier distribution.
- The tool output shows cumulative volume flow, not buyer identity, so I'd treat this as modest confirmation at best.
- TD-9:
- Daily: -9, sell setup complete. This is a short-term exhaustion warning for the rally. The tool labels it a reversal watch.
- Weekly: -1 and monthly: -1, so no higher-tier exhaustion signal.
- Because the higher tiers carry more weight, the daily 9 is a caution flag, not a standalone sell signal.
- My manual check of the closes found a run of 10 consecutive closes above the close four bars earlier, ending 10/14. The tool reports 9, which could be a cap or a counting convention. Either way it is consistent with a completed setup.
7. Levels from the data¶
Resistance (nearest first): - 311.66: today's high. - 318.97–319.55: upper Bollinger Band and 50 SMA. - 337.58 close and 340.72 high on 2026-09-14. - 368.20 close on 2026-08-24, plus the 200 SMA at 375.38. - 390.56: weekly SuperTrend stop.
Support (nearest first): - 298.45–298.83: 10 EMA and today's low. - 290.29: Bollinger middle band. - 274.74: daily SuperTrend stop. - 261.10–261.61: September intraday low and lower Bollinger Band. - 250.56: the June intraday low and the lowest level in the dataset.
8. Scenarios¶
- Bullish continuation: A sustained close above 319–320 would clear the band and 50 SMA together. MACD would likely cross zero, and the next references would be 337.58 and 340.72.
- Confirmation would be OBV making new highs for the move and rising volume on breakout days.
- Even then, the weekly and monthly SuperTrends would remain DOWN.
- Bearish fade: The daily TD-9, the 319–320 confluence and the downtrend structure all fit a stall.
- A close back below the 10 EMA (about 298) would weaken the near-term setup.
- The next levels are the Bollinger middle band (about 290) and the daily SuperTrend (274.74).
- A close below 274.74 would put all three SuperTrend tiers DOWN. Below 250.56 would be new lows for the window.
- Event risk: The dataset shows large volume gaps on 2026-05-21 and 2026-08-26, and the tools don't identify their cause. I have no earnings calendar, so the next catalyst date should be checked separately. Gap risk matters for any stops.
9. Limits of this analysis¶
- I did not call ADX/DI, so I can't quantify trend strength. I did not call MFI or the z-score, so there is no volume-weighted overbought/oversold or statistical-stretch reading.
- I haven't validated any of these levels as support or resistance with historical bounces. They are reference points from the data.
- The final trading decision is left to the next agent.
10. Key points¶
| Item | Reading | Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Close (2026-10-14) | 310.44 (range 298.83–311.66, volume 2.92M) | Closed near the high on light volume |
| 10 EMA | 298.45 | Short-term support; price about 4.0% above it |
| 50 SMA | 319.55 | Overhead resistance, about 2.9% above price; slightly declining |
| 200 SMA | 375.38 | Falling; price about 17% below, so the long-term trend is bearish |
| SuperTrend weekly / monthly | DOWN (stop 390.56) / DOWN (stop 548.18) | Primary regime is bearish |
| SuperTrend daily | UP (stop 274.74, +13.00%) | Counter-trend bounce; trailing support |
| MACD / signal / histogram | -3.23 / -7.85 / +4.62 | Improving, above signal, still below zero |
| RSI | 55.82 (low of 27.38 on 2026-09-29) | Recovered from oversold; room before overbought |
| ATR | 11.71 (about 3.8% of price) | Volatility easing; 2×ATR is about 287, 3×ATR about 275 |
| Bollinger (lower / mid / upper) | 261.61 / 290.29 / 318.97 | Upper band overlaps the 50 SMA, forming resistance at 319–320 |
| OBV | -62.46M (low of -84.22M on 09/29) | Recovering, but below the 09/14 level |
| TD-9 daily / weekly / monthly | -9 (complete) / -1 / -1 | Short-term rally exhaustion warning; no higher-tier signal |
| 52-week context (dataset) | High close 673.89 (2025-10-27); low close 252.77 (2026-06-25) | Price is about 54% below the high and about 23% above the low |
| Overall | Bounce inside a bearish higher-timeframe trend | Resistance at 319–320 and 337–341; support at about 298, 290 and 274.74 |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 5.8/10) Confidence: Low
Scope and data limits. Only two of three sources contain data. Reddit was skipped by configuration, so there is no read at all on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing. The news feed is headline-only: no article bodies, no per-item dates, and one headline appears twice ('Why the Market Dipped But Intuit (INTU) Gained Today'). The StockTwits sample is 29 messages spanning only about 24 hours (2026-10-13 21:15Z to 2026-10-14 21:51Z), so it does not cover the full 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14 window. No price, volume, or earnings-date data is in the prompt. Confidence is therefore low, and everything below is a sentiment read, not a price call.
1. Source-by-source breakdown
News (Yahoo Finance, 18 items, about 17 unique). The tilt is mildly constructive. - About 8 items are constructive. INTU rose while the broader market dipped (Zacks, run twice). It gained nearly 9% over 3 months (Zacks). Simply Wall St pitches it as undervalued (47% undervaluation case; NFL partnership extended through 2030). The AI Accountant suite is expanding (Simply Wall St, Zacks). QuickBooks added payroll tax closure support. Stocktwits ran 'Are SaaS Stocks Making A Comeback? Autodesk, Intuit Outperform In Tough Week For Tech'. A 24/7 Wall St piece noted 'Intuit Ticks Up' while Adobe fell 4% on a Wells Fargo cut to Underweight ($225 target) and ServiceNow rose 3%. - 3 items are cautionary. Zacks asks whether lower DIY tax pricing will weigh on revenue growth. Zacks says Mailchimp faces headwinds. Insider Monkey says the strong FY26 beat was offset by cautious guidance. Timing of the guidance item is not given in the feed. - The rest are neutral or noise: Intuit vs. Oracle, a dividend analysis, a 'growth runway' piece, an Adobe/ADSK/CRM comparison, an IBD market wrap (Dow higher, Nasdaq lower on memory names) and an unrelated Apollo GraphQL press release. - Much of the flow comes from valuation and quant-style content outlets (Simply Wall St, Zacks, Insider Monkey). I see no hard company-specific catalyst such as an earnings release or guidance change dated inside the window.
StockTwits (29 messages). The user tags read Bullish 8 (28%), Bearish 0 (0%), Unlabeled 21. - The 8 bullish tags come from only 5 distinct authors. @caesars23 posted 3 and @SmellMyFingers posted 2, which makes the bullish count look more concentrated than it first appears. - The bullish content is mostly dip-buying and anti-short talk. Examples: 'Average entry of 281. Up 10% and HODL' (@Mounsors29), 'green on bloody market. Way undervalued', '$400' (@Balancedbearizback), 'keep shorting morons', and 'orchestrated sell off before close. Crooks are desperate' (the last two reflect conspiratorial, short-vs-long rhetoric). - The 21 unlabeled posts are not neutral. A cluster is skeptical. @MrStockPriceGuesser posted repeated intraday short-scalp ideas ('I think we close red', 'Rug pull in about 45 minutes then', 'wow, same as yesterday'). @SouthieBeatdown 'sold on that pop yesterday… this thing is getting no love'. @Davel223, a self-described 20-year user of three of its products, says 'the sky is falling… it's over'. @bhcapital and @stockmando point to a new open-source repo that reverse-engineers software and rebuilds it with Claude Code, with a TurboTax clone as the example. That is an AI-disruption bear thesis. - Others lean supportive. @KornieAwareness7 sees 'softwares that are not AI adjacent… perking up' (INTU, ADBE, NOW) as money rotating in case 'AI magic is over'. @spacoli asks why INTU is 'holding up for some weird reason'. @raystar argues the true cost of ditching professional tax help, including audit defense, outweighs DIY savings. @Magz raises AI legal and privacy risk around handing over financial data. A HedgeFollow post lists INTU among quality names trading more than 50% under fair value (a model output, not verified here). - Price levels cited by users are inconsistent: $270, $281 average entry, $300 purchase, $370 and $400. One post refers to a 'Muse rumor' without explanation. I cannot verify any level or rumor from this prompt.
Reddit. Skipped by configuration. No signal.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments - Alignment: News and StockTwits both emphasize INTU's relative strength on a weak tape and a rotation back into 'non-AI-adjacent' application software. Both also lean on an undervaluation narrative. - Divergence 1: Zero Bearish tags do not mean zero bearish sentiment. The bearish content is in untagged posts (short scalps, 'no love', 'it's over', clone threat). The labeled ratio of 8/0 overstates the bullish skew. It rests on 8 tagged posts from 5 authors, which is a thin sample. - Divergence 2: Headline framing is cautious on fundamentals (lower DIY pricing, Mailchimp, cautious guidance), while retail frames the stock as cheap and shorts as manipulative. Retail looks to be leaning into a valuation thesis rather than a new catalyst. - Divergence 3: Peer read-across is mixed. A Wells Fargo downgrade of ADBE signals analyst skepticism about AI monetization in application software. INTU nonetheless held up. Timing of that article relative to the StockTwits posts is not given, so I cannot reconcile @KornieAwareness7's 'ADBE green' comment with the 4% drop. - Intraday pattern: several posts describe INTU strength early and fading late ('same as yesterday', 'sold on that pop', 'sell off before close'). This suggests two-way, short-term trading rather than conviction.
3. Dominant narrative themes 1. Relative strength and a SaaS rebound against a soft Nasdaq. 2. The AI debate has two sides. Company-side AI is a product positive (AI Accountant suite, payroll tax closure, agentic workflows). Third-party AI is a perceived threat (vibe-coded clones, software vendors going direct-to-client and bypassing accountants). 3. Valuation. 'Undervalued' claims (47% undervaluation, more than 50% below fair value) are model-driven and low-rigor. 4. Consumer tax pricing and segment drag: lower DIY pricing and Mailchimp. 5. Retail long-vs-short conflict with heated rhetoric.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data - Potential positives: continued SaaS rotation; AI Accountant suite adoption; QuickBooks payroll tax closure; the NFL partnership through 2030 as a brand and consumer-acquisition channel; lower DIY pricing possibly supporting volume; dip-buying support around the $270-$300 levels users mention (unverified). - Risks: lower DIY pricing weighing on revenue; Mailchimp turnaround uncertainty; guidance described as cautious; AI-driven disintermediation and clone narratives; analyst downgrades in the peer group (Wells Fargo on ADBE); Nasdaq weakness tied to memory names; a repeated intraday fade pattern; a retail base with concentrated, partisan posting. A user also cites inflation data (core 2.4% vs headline 3.4%) as relevant to consumer subscriptions, which is unverified. - No earnings date or scheduled catalyst is included in the supplied data.
5. Summary table
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Relative strength vs. market | Bullish | Zacks, 24/7 Wall St | INTU gained while market dipped (headline twice); 'Intuit Ticks Up' as ADBE fell 4% |
| SaaS rotation | Mildly Bullish | Stocktwits article, StockTwits | 'Autodesk, Intuit Outperform'; @KornieAwareness7 on non-AI software perking up |
| AI Accountant suite and payroll tax closure | Mildly Bullish | Simply Wall St, Zacks | Product expansion headlines; adoption posed as a question, no data |
| NFL partnership through 2030 | Mildly Bullish | Simply Wall St | Framed as supporting an undervaluation case |
| Valuation / undervalued | Bullish (low rigor) | Simply Wall St, HedgeFollow, StockTwits | 47% undervaluation case; more than 50% below fair value claim; 'way undervalued' |
| Lower DIY tax pricing | Bearish | Zacks | Headline questions revenue-growth impact |
| Mailchimp headwinds | Bearish | Zacks | Turnaround questioned |
| FY26 beat vs. cautious guidance | Mixed | Insider Monkey | Strong beat offset by cautious outlook; timing not given |
| Labeled retail sentiment | Bullish (thin) | StockTwits | 8 Bullish / 0 Bearish / 21 Unlabeled; 5 unique bullish authors |
| AI clone / disintermediation fear | Bearish | StockTwits | @bhcapital and @stockmando on Claude Code open-source clones; @Davel223 'it's over' |
| Intraday fade and short scalps | Mildly Bearish | StockTwits | @MrStockPriceGuesser, @SouthieBeatdown 'sold on that pop' |
| Peer read-across (ADBE downgrade) | Cautious | 24/7 Wall St | Wells Fargo to Underweight, $225 target |
| No signal | n/a | Skipped by configuration |
Bottom line: Mildly bullish. Positive price action, a sector rotation and AI-product headlines outweigh pricing and Mailchimp concerns in the news flow. Retail labels are one-sidedly bullish, but the sample is tiny and concentrated, and the unlabeled posts show clear skepticism. Treat this as one input alongside fundamentals and technicals.
News Analyst¶
INTU (Intuit Inc.): News and Macro Report, week ending 2026-10-14¶
1. Bottom line¶
- The macro backdrop is hostile to long-duration software. The 10-year Treasury yield is about 5.2%, inflation is re-accelerating, and the market is pricing further Fed hikes, not cuts. That is a valuation headwind for a premium-multiple stock like
INTU. INTUhas held up better than most of tech. Headlines this week showINTUgaining on days the broader market dipped. It was also cited as an outperformer, with Autodesk, in "a tough week for tech."- Company news is mixed. Product and partnership headlines are positive. The open concerns are lower DIY tax pricing, Mailchimp weakness, and guidance described as cautious after the FY26 beat.
- My tools returned headline titles only for
INTU. I have no article bodies, price data, or analyst targets, so the company-specific read below is thin.
2. Macro backdrop (FRED data)¶
Rates and the Fed - The effective fed funds rate was 3.75% in September 2026. It had been flat at about 3.63–3.64% since January, so September is a +12bp step in the monthly average. - That step is consistent with a hike in mid-September. This is my inference, not a confirmed fact. The prediction market's wording of "Another Fed rate hike in 2026" supports it. - The 10-year yield was 5.21% on 10/13. It was 4.57% on 7/16, up 64bp in three months. It peaked at 5.31% on 10/5 and has eased about 10bp since. - The 10s–2s spread is +0.37%. It was +0.51% on 10/7 and bottomed at +0.20% on 9/21. It is flattening again this week, which suggests the front end is repricing hikes faster than the long end. - The 2-year yield is roughly 4.8%, which I backed out from the 10-year yield and the spread. It sits well above the 3.75% policy rate, so the market expects tightening.
Inflation - CPI (index level) was 336.298 in September, up from 334.131 in August. That is about +0.65% month over month, and it follows +0.40% in August and +0.07% in July. - CPI is up 3.46% from November 2025 to September 2026. That is roughly 4.2% annualized. - The last three months (June to September) annualize to about 4.6%. - Headlines this week match the data: "10-year Treasury yield rises following hot inflation data" and "Hot Inflation Lifts October Rate-Hike Bets." - Core PCE was unavailable (the FRED request returned a 403 error). I have no core measure.
Labor and growth - Unemployment is 4.2% in September. It was 4.1% in July and August and 4.5% in November 2025. - The labor market is firm. That supports small-business payroll activity, which is relevant to QuickBooks. - Real GDP was unavailable (403 error).
Volatility - The VIX was 15.27 on 10/13, down about 11% over the past month. That is calm, even though yields have surged. Equity markets look complacent about the rate shock.
3. Prediction markets (Polymarket)¶
| Event | Implied probability | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Fed holds at the Oct 28–29 meeting | 74% | Down 9pp on the week |
| Fed hikes 25bp in October | 24% | Up 8pp on the week; $9.4M volume |
| Fed cuts in October | ~0% | |
| Another Fed hike in 2026 | 82% | Up 5pp on the week; resolves at the Dec 10 meeting |
| No Fed cuts at all in 2026 | 97% | |
| US recession by end of 2026 | 8% | Up 1pp on the week |
| US–Iran ceasefire holds through Oct 31 | 80% | Up 8pp on the week |
| US invades Iran before 2027 | 16% | $74M volume |
| US–Iran final nuclear deal in 2026 | 12% |
- The markets are internally inconsistent on the count of 2026 hikes. "Exactly 2 hikes" is 66%, "exactly 3" is 18%, and "exactly 1" is 18%. These probably count differently, for example with or without an earlier hike. Use them for direction only.
- The market view is "higher for longer, with a hike risk," not a recession. A cut is essentially priced out.
4. Global and cross-asset news¶
- Global bond selloff. Headlines say yields are "surging worldwide" and that France is on "the ugly side." Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years, and some outlets are asking about 8%.
- Oil is elevated. One headline says oil "falls to $103" after Trump said the US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections. Oil is high, and it is the main inflation risk alongside geopolitics. I can't date that headline within the week.
- Valuation and positioning worries.
- Headlines flag "bubble-like stock valuations and debt crisis chatter."
- BlackRock turned more bearish on stocks.
- A BofA survey says fund managers won't swap stocks for bonds until yields hit about 5.9%. That leaves roughly 70bp of further yield tolerance, but it also shows how stretched positioning is.
- Earnings season has started. JPMorgan and Goldman results lifted bank stocks while chip stocks fell. The Nasdaq dropped on memory-name weakness. Tech rebounded on another day as "AI trade jitters ease."
- Gold has slipped on the hot inflation data and rate-hike bets.
5. INTU-specific news¶
These are headline-level only, and I have not seen the article text.
Positives
- "Why the Market Dipped But Intuit (INTU) Gained Today" (Zacks, appears twice). This is relative strength on a down market day.
- "Are SaaS Stocks Making A Comeback? Autodesk, Intuit Outperform In Tough Week For Tech" (Stocktwits).
- "Adobe Falls 4% as Wells Fargo Cuts to Underweight… ServiceNow Climbs 3%, Intuit Ticks Up" (24/7 Wall St.). The Adobe downgrade is a negative read-through for application-software peers' AI monetization, but INTU held up.
- "Intuit Stock Gains Nearly 9% in 3 Months" (Zacks). This is the only performance figure I have.
- Product and partnership items:
- QuickBooks Workforce adds payroll tax closure support.
- The AI Accountant Suite is expanding.
- The NFL partnership is extended through 2030.
- Simply Wall St. calls the stock "undervalued," with a "47% undervaluation" claim. That is a DCF-style screen and should be treated as low-signal.
Cautions - "Strong FY26 Beat Offset by Cautious Guidance" (Insider Monkey). The guide is the key overhang for the next print. - "Intuit's Lower DIY Tax Pricing: Will It Weigh on Revenue Growth?" (Zacks). This is a pricing-versus-volume question for TurboTax. - "Mailchimp Faces Headwinds: Can It Stage a Turnaround?" (Zacks). This is a persistent weak spot. - Peer comparisons (Adobe, Autodesk, Salesforce, Oracle) suggest the market is weighing AI-driven disruption against AI monetization across application software.
6. Implications for INTU¶
- Rates are the main swing factor. A 5.2% 10-year yield and a possible October hike pressure growth multiples.
INTU's recent relative strength suggests investors treat it as higher quality than the average software name, but it is not immune. A move above the 5.31% October high in the 10-year would be a risk signal for the stock. - Watch the Oct 28–29 FOMC. With hike odds at 24% and rising, a hike or a hawkish hold is the largest scheduled macro event before
INTU's next earnings. The market is only 74% priced for a hold, so an upside surprise is a real tail risk. - Small-business and consumer channels.
- Firm unemployment supports QuickBooks and payroll demand.
- High rates are a drag on SMB credit and on mortgage and loan activity. That is an inference about Credit Karma and QuickBooks Capital. The news flow doesn't mention either directly.
- Peer read-through. The Adobe downgrade and the SaaS-rebound narrative show sector sentiment can flip quickly.
INTUis trading with the "winners" bucket for now. - Low VIX means asymmetric downside. At a VIX near 15 with a rate shock underway, a volatility spike would hit high-multiple names hardest.
7. Upcoming catalysts and risks¶
- Oct 28–29: FOMC decision.
- Late October: big-tech and software earnings, which will drive sector sentiment.
- Oct 31: US–Iran ceasefire window, with oil as the transmission channel.
- Nov 3: US midterm elections.
- Next
INTUearnings: historically late November for the fiscal Q1 report. This is from background knowledge, not from the tools, so confirm it. - Further out: the next CPI print, and the DIY tax pricing effect as filing season approaches.
8. Data limitations¶
- Core PCE and real GDP failed with 403 errors, so I have no core-inflation or growth data.
- I have no
INTUprice, valuation, analyst-target, or technical data. - The
INTUnews items are titles only, with no article text. - The Polymarket hike-count contracts overlap and don't add up cleanly.
9. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Evidence | Read for INTU |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-year yield | 5.21%, up 64bp in 3 months; peak 5.31% on 10/5 | FRED DGS10 | Negative for multiples |
| Fed policy | Funds rate 3.75% (up from 3.63%); likely a September hike (inference) | FRED FEDFUNDS | Headwind |
| Oct FOMC odds | Hold 74%, hike 24% | Polymarket | Event risk on 10/28–29 |
| 2026 path | Another hike 82%; no cuts 97% | Polymarket | "Higher for longer" |
| Inflation | September CPI about +0.65% m/m; about 4.6% annualized over 3 months | FRED CPIAUCSL | Supports hawkish Fed |
| Labor | Unemployment 4.2%, stable | FRED UNRATE | Supports SMB and payroll demand |
| Curve | 10s–2s at +0.37%, flattening this week | FRED T10Y2Y | Front end repricing hikes |
| Volatility | VIX 15.27, near lows | FRED VIXCLS | Complacency; downside asymmetry |
| Recession risk | 8% for 2026 | Polymarket | Low |
| Geopolitics and oil | Oil about $103; ceasefire 80% to Oct 31 | News, Polymarket | Inflation and risk-off tail |
| Global bonds and housing | Yields surging globally; mortgage rates near 3-year highs | News | Credit-sensitive lines at risk |
INTU relative strength |
Outperforming on down days and in a weak tech week | Zacks, Stocktwits, 24/7 Wall St. | Positive |
INTU 3-month move |
About +9% | Zacks | Moderate momentum |
INTU product and partnerships |
AI Accountant Suite, payroll tax support, NFL through 2030 | Simply Wall St., Zacks | Positive, qualitative |
INTU concerns |
Cautious guidance, lower DIY tax pricing, Mailchimp | Insider Monkey, Zacks | Watch the next print |
| Peer read-through | Adobe cut to Underweight; ServiceNow and Autodesk strong | 24/7 Wall St., Stocktwits | Mixed sector tone |
| Data gaps | No core PCE, GDP, INTU price or article text |
Tool errors | Limits conviction |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
INTU (Intuit Inc.): Fundamental Report, as of 2026-10-14¶
Sector: Technology / Software – Application. Exchange: NMS. Fiscal year ends July 31. Q1 ends Oct, Q2 ends Jan, Q3 ends Apr (tax season) and Q4 ends Jul. Dollar figures are USD; statement figures are in millions.
1. Key points and data gaps¶
Key points - The stock is about $310, down roughly 55% from its 52-week high of $689. The price is not given directly. I derived it two ways that agree: P/E 18.86 × EPS 16.46, and P/B 4.39 × book value 70.76. - Operating results are strong over the first nine months of FY26. Revenue grew 14%, operating income 18%, net income 20.5% and operating cash flow 29%. - Growth slowed in Q3, which is the seasonally largest quarter. Revenue growth fell from about +18% in Q1 and +17% in Q2 to +10.4%. Operating margin slipped about 1 point. - Insiders sold heavily near the top, at about $630–$680 in Dec 2025–Jan 2026. The only open-market purchase in the dataset is a director buying about $542K at roughly $309 in May 2026. - No insider transactions are dated within the last 7 days. The latest entries are 2026-10-01, and none of them has a price or value.
Data gaps - The income statement and cash flow tables stop at Q3 FY26 (Apr 30, 2026). The balance sheet runs through Jul 31, 2026. I have no filed Q4 or full-year FY26 income or cash flow figures. - Gross profit and cost of revenue are blank or "not tagged" for recent periods. Gross margin comes only from the summary data. - The balance sheet has no debt, goodwill or intangibles line. - The cash flow figures are year-to-date cumulative, so I de-cumulated them where needed. The income statement figures are standalone quarters.
2. Valuation and profile snapshot¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $82.96B | |
| P/E (TTM, GAAP) | 18.9x | EPS TTM $16.46 |
| Forward P/E | 11.5x | Forward EPS $27.08 |
| PEG | 0.96 | |
| P/B | 4.39x | Book value $70.76/share |
| P/S (derived) | ~3.9x | |
| FCF yield (derived) | ~7.7% | FCF $6.35B ÷ market cap |
| EV/EBITDA (derived) | ~12.7x | Debt inferred from D/E, so approximate |
| Dividend yield | 1.83% | See note below |
| Beta | 1.01 | |
| Gross margin (TTM) | ~81% | $17.37B ÷ $21.45B |
| Operating margin | 17.6% | Appears to be the latest quarter, which is a seasonally weak one |
| Net margin | 21.3% | |
| ROE / ROA | 23.6% / 10.5% | |
| Debt/Equity | 0.44x | Implies about $8.4B debt and about $3.7B net debt |
| Current ratio | 1.51 |
- Forward EPS basis: The $27.08 forward EPS is far above GAAP TTM EPS of $16.46. It is probably a non-GAAP, forward-year consensus figure, but the tool doesn't say. The 11.5x forward P/E is therefore not comparable to the 18.9x GAAP trailing P/E.
- Dividend yield: I couldn't reconcile the 1.83% yield to a dividend per share from the tools. Verify it before relying on it.
Price context (derived from the fields above) - The stock is about 55% below its 52-week high of $689.17 and about 23% above its low of $252.84. - It trades about 3% below the 50-day average ($320.90) and about 18% below the 200-day average ($378.84). - The 50-day average sits under the 200-day average, which is a bearish trend configuration.
3. Income statement¶
FY26 vs FY25, standalone quarters (USD M, except EPS)
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Op. income | Op. margin (prior yr) | Net income | YoY | Diluted EPS | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 (Oct-25) | 3,885 | +18.3% | 534 | 13.7% (8.3%) | 446 | +126% | 1.59 | +127% |
| Q2 (Jan-26) | 4,651 | +17.4% | 855 | 18.4% (15.0%) | 693 | +47% | 2.48 | +48% |
| Q3 (Apr-26) | 8,558 | +10.4% | 4,020 | 47.0% (48.0%) | 3,064 | +8.7% | 11.09 | +10.7% |
| 9M FY26 | 17,094 | +14.0% | 5,409 | 31.6% (30.6%) | 4,203 | +20.5% | 15.16 | +22.4% |
The 9M FY25 comparison figures are revenue 15,000, operating income 4,584, net income 3,488 and EPS 12.39.
Interpretation - Operating leverage: It was strong in Q1 and Q2, with margins up 4–5 points and EPS growth well ahead of revenue growth. That drove the 9M profit growth. - Q3 slowdown: Q3 is the quarter that matters most, because it produced about 73% of 9M operating income. Revenue growth slowed by about 7 points from Q2, and operating margin fell about 1 point. The data doesn't say why. - Implied Q4 (inference only): TTM revenue of $21.45B minus 9M revenue of $17.09B implies about $4.35B for Q4 FY26. TTM net income of $4.57B minus 9M net income of $4.20B implies about $0.36B, or EPS of about $1.30. This assumes the TTM data runs through July 2026. I can't confirm that, and the filed Q4 figures are not in the tool output. - Long-run context: Q3 revenue was 3,041 in Jan-23 terms and has risen from 6,018 (Q3 FY23) to 8,558 (Q3 FY26). That is about a 12.4% CAGR over three years, so the latest +10.4% is below trend.
4. Balance sheet (USD M)¶
| Jul-25 | Oct-25 | Jan-26 | Apr-26 | Jul-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 36,958 | 33,191 | 34,282 | 39,330 | 36,786 |
| Cash & equivalents | 2,884 | 3,506 | 2,942 | 4,681 | 4,705 |
| Current assets | 14,107 | 10,421 | 11,703 | 17,837 | 15,311 |
| Current liabilities | 10,370 | 7,519 | 8,844 | 12,276 | 10,163 |
| Total liabilities | 17,248 | 13,869 | 15,227 | 18,701 | 17,794 |
| Stockholders' equity | 19,710 | 19,322 | 19,055 | 20,629 | 18,992 |
- Liquidity: Cash is up 63% year on year. The current ratio improved from about 1.36 (Jul-25) to 1.51. Quarterly swings in current items are large and seasonal, so compare year on year, not sequentially.
- Leverage: Liabilities are about 48% of assets. Debt/equity is 0.44x, or about 1.2x gross debt to EBITDA by my derivation. Leverage is not a concern.
- Equity shrinking: Equity fell from 19,710 to 18,992 over FY26 despite about $4.6B of TTM net income. It dropped $1.64B in the July quarter alone, from 20,629 to 18,992. This points to capital returns (buybacks and dividends) exceeding earnings. Financing outflows of $3.98B over 9M FY26 support that, though the tool doesn't split buybacks from dividends or debt changes. Book value per share is $70.76, implying about 268M shares.
5. Cash flow (cumulative year to date, USD M)¶
| Q1 FY26 | 6M FY26 | 9M FY26 | 9M FY25 | YoY (9M) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 637 | 2,207 | 7,507 | 5,826 | +28.9% |
| Capex | 38 | 84 | 148 | 99 | +49% |
| Free cash flow (derived) | 599 | 2,123 | 7,359 | 5,727 | +28.5% |
| Investing cash flow | +1,198 | +498 | −1,100 | −1,093 | |
| Financing cash flow | −4,372 | −5,409 | −3,983 | −1,652 |
- Cash generation: Operating cash flow of $7.5B over nine months is about 1.8x 9M net income. TTM FCF is $6.35B, which is below the 9M FCF of $7.36B. That is consistent with Q4 being seasonally cash-negative, so don't annualize 9M figures.
- Capex: It is light, at about 2% of 9M operating cash flow, though it is growing.
- Q1 FY26 capital allocation: Financing outflow was $4.4B, partly funded by $1.2B of investing inflows (likely investment sales). The rate of capital return was very high.
- Caveat on FCF: The tool doesn't break out stock-based compensation. FCF and the forward EPS basis likely flatter true owner earnings.
6. Insider activity (Jan 2025 – Oct 2026)¶
Entries with no text, price or value are unclassified. They are most likely award vesting or withholding, and they cluster on the 1st of the month. I excluded them from the tallies. Director "derivative conversion" entries are $25–30K each and immaterial.
| Insider | Role | Activity | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Cook | Director (founder), indirect | Sold about 494K shares Dec 3–31, 2025 at about $630–$678. He sold about $200M more in Feb–Aug 2025. He made a 30,750-share gift on 2026-01-08. | About $327.5M (Dec 2025), about $528M since Feb 2025. No sales after 2025-12-31. |
| Sasan Goodarzi | CEO, indirect | Sold 41,000 shares on 2026-01-07 at about $650 | $26.65M |
| Sandeep Aujla | CFO | Regular sales of about 1,100–2,600 shares per month or quarter through 2026-01-05 (about $627–$782), plus a 16,061-share sale in May 2025 | 2026-01-05 sale: $0.84M |
| Richard Dalzell | Director | Recurring small sales, most recently 285 shares at $325.36 on 2026-09-08 | 2026 YTD: about $0.99M |
| Lauren Hotz | Officer | Sold 906 shares at about $346 on 2026-08-27 | $0.31M |
| Vasant Prabhu | Director | Bought 1,750 shares at about $309.5 on 2026-05-26 | $0.54M |
2026 year to date - Sales total about $28.8M, mostly the CEO's January sale. Purchases total about $0.54M. - Net insider flow is heavily toward selling, but almost all of it was at $620–$680 and above, before the drawdown. - There have been no CEO, CFO or founder sales since January 2026. - The recent sales (Dalzell, Hotz) look small and routine, in the $0.1–0.3M range. Dalzell's pattern looks like a recurring plan. - The only open-market buy in the whole dataset came from a director at a price near today's.
7. What the data does and doesn't support¶
Supportive of INTU - Earnings and cash flow are growing quickly: 9M EPS +22% and operating cash flow +29%. - The valuation has compressed sharply. The stock is at 18.9x GAAP trailing earnings, 11.5x forward on a probably non-GAAP basis, a PEG of 0.96 and a FCF yield of about 7.7%. - Gross margin is about 81% and ROE is about 24%. - The balance sheet is solid: cash of $4.7B, a current ratio of 1.51 and modest leverage. - A director bought near $309, and insider selling has been quiet since January.
Cautionary - Q3 revenue growth fell to +10.4% in the most important quarter. The stock's 55% drawdown suggests the market is questioning growth durability. The tools don't identify the cause. - The technical setup is weak, with the price below both moving averages and the 50-day under the 200-day. - Insiders, including the CEO and founder, sold about $350M+ near the peak. - Equity is shrinking because capital returns exceed earnings. - The forward EPS basis is unverified, and FCF is not adjusted for stock-based compensation. - Q4 and full-year FY26 income and cash flow figures are missing from the tool output.
Levels and events to watch - Price levels from the data: support at the 52-week low of $252.84, and resistance at the 50-day average of about $321 and the 200-day average of about $379. - Next report: Q1 FY27 results, which have historically come in late November (from general knowledge, not the tools). Key items are whether revenue growth holds near the +17–18% of last year's Q1/Q2 or slows toward Q3's +10%, and whether operating margin keeps expanding. - Also watch for any further insider buying. - Pull the 10-K figures for Q4 FY26 and the FY27 guidance. Confirm the forward EPS basis and the dividend per share.
8. Summary table¶
| Category | Key finding | Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Price / valuation | About $310, down 55% from the high; P/E 18.9x, forward 11.5x, PEG 0.96 | Valuation is de-rated, but the forward multiple is likely non-GAAP |
| Technicals | Below the 50-day ($321) and 200-day ($379) averages; 50-day under 200-day | Downtrend still intact |
| Revenue | 9M FY26 $17.09B, +14.0%; Q3 slowed to +10.4% from about +18% | Growth deceleration is the main bear point |
| Profitability | 9M operating income +18%, net income +20.5%, EPS +22.4%; gross margin about 81%, net margin 21.3% | Strong operating leverage in Q1/Q2; Q3 margin slipped about 1 point |
| Cash flow | 9M operating cash flow $7.5B (+29%), FCF $7.36B; TTM FCF $6.35B; capex light | Strong cash generation; stock-based compensation not shown |
| Balance sheet (Jul-26) | Cash $4.7B; current ratio 1.51; D/E 0.44x; equity $19.0B (down from $19.7B) | Low risk; heavy capital returns shrinking equity |
| Capital return | 9M financing outflow $3.98B; Q1 outflow $4.37B | Buybacks and dividends are exceeding earnings |
| Insiders (selling) | Cook about $327M (Dec 2025); CEO $26.7M (Jan 2026); CFO and others | Sold near $630–$680; no founder, CEO or CFO sales since Jan 2026 |
| Insiders (buying) | Director Prabhu bought $542K at about $309 (May 2026) | Only open-market buy in the dataset; small |
| Last 7 days | No dated insider activity; latest entries 2026-10-01 | No fresh insider signal |
| Data gaps | No Q4/FY26 income or cash flow data; no debt or goodwill line; gross profit untagged; forward EPS basis unstated | Verify before trading; the next catalyst is the Q1 FY27 report in late November |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for INTU: The Business Kept Compounding While the Stock Fell 54%
Let me open with the gap that drives my thesis. INTU closed at 310.44 today, about 54% below its 673.89 close on 2025-10-27. Over the first nine months of FY26, the business did the following:
- Revenue: +14.0% to $17.09B
- Operating income: +18%
- Net income: +20.5%
- Diluted EPS: +22.4% to $15.16
- Operating cash flow: +29% to $7.5B
This is not a business in distress. Gross margins are about 81% and ROE is about 24%. The share price has fallen by half, but the earnings power hasn't.
1. The valuation has reset, even against a 5.2% 10-year¶
The macro backdrop is hostile: a 5.2% 10-year yield, a likely September hike, and a 24% chance of another in October. I'm not dismissing that. But look at what you're paying:
- 18.9x GAAP trailing earnings with a PEG of about 0.96
- About 7.7% FCF yield ($6.35B TTM on an $83B market cap)
- About 12.7x EV/EBITDA
That FCF yield is roughly 250bp above the 10-year Treasury. For a business with 81% gross margins, I'd call that a margin of safety, not a rate-sensitive premium multiple. The headline 11.5x forward P/E on $27.08 of forward EPS is probably non-GAAP, so I'm not leaning on it. The GAAP numbers carry the case without it. I also know the FCF isn't adjusted for stock-based compensation, so treat the 7.7% as an upper bound.
2. Capital allocation is working at these prices¶
Bears will point to equity falling from $19.7B to $19.0B. That reflects $3.98B of financing outflows over nine months, which is buybacks and dividends exceeding earnings. The tools don't split the two, so that's an inference. At 18.9x earnings and a 7.7% FCF yield, each buyback dollar retires far more shares than it did at $650. The balance sheet can afford it:
- Cash is $4.7B, up 63% year on year.
- The current ratio is 1.51.
- Debt/equity is 0.44x.
Management also just raised the quarterly dividend from $1.20 to $1.38, a 15% increase paid 2026-10-08. A company that expects its cash flow to hold up doesn't do that. The implied yield of about 1.8% on $5.52 annualized is consistent with the reported figure.
3. Insiders sold the top, and one bought the bottom¶
The bear will cite Scott Cook's ~$327M of December sales and the CEO's $26.7M sale in January. Those were at $630–$680, before a 54% drawdown, and there have been no CEO, CFO or founder sales since January. Selling at $650 says nothing about $310. The only open-market purchase in the dataset is director Vasant Prabhu's $542K buy at about $309.5 in May, within 0.3% of today's price.
4. The tape is improving¶
I'll be straight about the higher-timeframe picture: the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are both DOWN. Even so:
- The September low (266.79 close) sits above the June low (252.77). That's a higher low.
- The stock is up about 16% off the September 29 close and has closed higher in 8 of the last 11 sessions.
- RSI went from 27.38 to 55.82, MACD is above its signal line, and OBV has recovered from its low.
- INTU gained on days the market dipped, and one headline had it outperforming in "a tough week for tech." On the day Adobe fell 4% on a Wells Fargo downgrade, INTU ticked up.
The sentiment read is only mildly bullish with low confidence, so I won't lean on it. But a stock that holds up while its peers get downgraded is attracting buyers.
Preempting the bear¶
"Q3 revenue growth slowed to 10.4%." That's the strongest bear point, and I won't hide from it. Three counters: - The nine-month figure is still +14%. - The Q3 run-rate is not far from the three-year Q3 CAGR of 12.4%. - Q3 operating margin held at 47.0% versus 48.0% a year ago, and EPS still grew +10.7%.
The cause of the slowdown isn't identified in our data. The headline about lower DIY tax pricing suggests a deliberate price-for-volume decision, but that's an open question and I'll say so. The implied Q4 (TTM minus nine months) is about $4.35B. If I recall FY25 Q4 correctly, that would be low-teens growth, which looks like stabilization rather than deterioration. That's from memory, so verify it.
"AI clones will eat TurboTax." The StockTwits chatter about open-source repos rebuilding software with Claude Code is a real narrative. But replicating software is not the same as replicating a tax product people trust with their filings. Compliance, liability, audit defense (a point one user made) and distribution are the moat, and a clone doesn't have them. Intuit is also shipping its own AI: the AI Accountant suite, QuickBooks payroll tax closure support, and the NFL partnership through 2030. A 54% drawdown already prices in substantial disruption risk.
"Macro is a headwind." True, and the FOMC on Oct 28–29 is a real event risk. But unemployment is 4.2% and recession odds are only 8%, so the small-business payroll base behind QuickBooks looks solid. With INTU's beta at 1.01, a stock already down 54% is not the one most exposed to multiple compression.
"Technicals say downtrend, and the daily TD-9 just completed." Agreed on both counts. Resistance at 319–320, where the upper Bollinger Band meets the 50-day SMA, is the level to watch. A pullback toward the 10 EMA (~298) or Bollinger midline (~290) would be a better entry, not a broken thesis. A close above 320 opens 337–341. Trend indicators lag, and these were built on a 54% decline.
What would change my mind¶
- A close below the daily SuperTrend stop at 274.74
- Q1 FY27 results in late November (date to be confirmed) showing growth sliding from Q3's +10% rather than stabilizing
- A 10-year yield through the 5.31% October high
Until then, I see a high-margin compounder with a 7.7% FCF yield, a rising dividend, a director buying at today's price, and a higher low in place. Bear, what's your answer on Q3? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: Q3 Is Real, but It Doesn't Justify a Zero-Premium Multiple
You asked a fair closing question, and I'll answer it with numbers at the end. First, here is what I concede.
Conceded: - Q3 decelerated on every line. Operating income grew about 8%, against revenue growth of 10.4%. - SBC-adjusted FCF yield is probably 5.2–5.8%, not 7.7%. - PEG is unreliable both ways. Mine uses forward numbers, and yours uses a single quarter. I'm dropping it. - On the chart alone, my levels give poor skew from $310. - Q1 FY26 buybacks were near the top, no CEO or CFO has bought, and the AI moat has no adoption data behind it.
What remains is a valuation argument.
1. Your SBC haircut makes the question sharper¶
Take your number: $6.35B of FCF less $2B of SBC gives $4.35B on an $83B market cap. Comparing that 5.2% yield to a 5.21% Treasury coupon misses that the coupon is fixed and the cash flow grows. A rough one-stage perpetuity (my arithmetic, a sanity check rather than a price target) gives the growth the price implies:
| Required return | Perpetual growth priced in |
|---|---|
| 9% | ~3.6% |
| 10% | ~4.5% |
| 11% | ~5.5% |
So at $310 the market is paying for growth of roughly 4–5% forever. The weakest quarter in the dataset grew revenue 10.4%. You don't have to show that Q3 was a slowdown. You have to show Intuit's terminal growth is below ~4–5%, and that is the AI-disruption debate. It is a legitimate debate, but it is a different one from "Q3 slowed."
Two smaller points: - GAAP is already burdened. The 18.9x trailing P/E is after SBC and acquired-intangible amortization. Your "accounting artifact" critique applies to the 11.5x forward multiple, which I set aside. - Net share count is still falling. 9M EPS grew 22.4% against net income growth of 20.5%, and Q3 EPS +10.7% against net income +8.7%. That implies the diluted count is down about 1.5–2%, after SBC dilution.
2. What Q3 proves and what it doesn't¶
The market hasn't given one verdict. The close was 304.30 after the 5/21 gap, then 252.77 on 6/25, 368.20 on 8/24, 266.79 on 9/29, and 310.44 today. That is a 46% rally off the June low and a 27.5% drop from August. Today's price is 2% above the post-Q3-gap close, yet another quarter is on the books and the headline says FY26 beat. What changed since May is guidance and rates, and both are on my kill list.
The pricing headline is undated. You argued that if volume were absorbing a price cut, growth wouldn't have fallen seven points. That assumes the cut was in effect during Q3. The Zacks headline asks whether it "will weigh" on revenue, which is forward-looking. Neither of us can use it as evidence. If the cut is ahead of us, it is a risk to the FY27 numbers, and I'm flagging it as one.
Implied Q4 is a hypothesis, not support. TTM revenue minus 9M revenue gives about $4.36B. My recalled FY25 quarters match the dataset's implied comps ($3.28B, $3.96B and $7.75B), so I put some trust in my recalled $3.83B Q4 comp. That would make implied Q4 growth about +13–14%. But it stacks two inferences: that the TTM figure ends in July, and my recalled comp. The same arithmetic implies Q4 EPS of about $1.30, and I have no prior-year Q4 EPS in the tools to compare. I'm not resting the case on Q4.
3. Two factual corrections¶
Prabhu is not underwater. He bought at about $309.5, and the stock closed at 310.44, which is +0.3%. The −18% mark was the June 25 low. He also bought on 5/26, after the Q3 numbers were out if 5/21 was the print, as you infer. He bought with the slowdown known.
The July-quarter equity drop was at lower prices. Equity fell $1.64B against about $0.37B of implied Q4 net income. That is roughly $2B of net capital return (more once SBC is added back), and it came mostly at $250–380, not $650. This is inference, since the tools don't split buybacks from dividends. Q1 was at the top, as you say, but not all of it was.
The dividend raise adds only about $0.2B a year. I only claim a small signal: the board raised it 15% after seeing the plan behind the cautious guide.
4. Rates: duration math says they aren't the 54%¶
I accept that the threat is inflation plus a hiking Fed, not recession. But on simple duration math, a 64bp rise in the discount rate moves a 7.7% yield by about 8% and a 5.2% yield by about 11%. That does not explain a 54% fall. Most of the de-rating is the growth-durability question, which is your thesis, and it means the next 14bp (to 5.35%) is worth roughly −2% to −3% on pure math. Sentiment can run at 2–3x the math. On today's cash flow, the peak price of $673.89 would have meant a yield of about 3.5%.
5. Your question¶
Which kill criterion do I honor first, and what does it cost? The 10-year comes first in time. The Q1 print is late November (from memory, unconfirmed).
My original wording on Q1 was loose, so here are numbers. Q1 FY27 laps +18.3%, the toughest comp of FY26, so growth near 10% on that base is not the same signal as 10% on an easy base. It still isn't confirmation.
| Trigger | Action | Cost from $310.44 |
|---|---|---|
| 10-year above 5.31% (e.g., 5.35%) | Cut to half, don't exit | Duration math −2% to −3%. Stress case −5% to −7%, about $289–295 |
| Daily close below 274.74 | Exit the rest | −11.5% (−9.1% on a blended entry, see below) |
| Q1 growth below 9%, or operating margin down YoY | Exit | Gap risk. A repeat of the −20% gap on 5/21 means about $250 |
| Q1 near 10% with flat or rising margin | Hold, no adds | Valuation argument only |
| Q1 12%+ with margin expansion, and a close above 320 | Add |
If both of your conditions hit, I'm at half size or less going into the print. A stop at 274.74 does not protect against an overnight gap, so size must survive a 20% gap, and we have already seen one.
Skew. Your negative-skew point lands if I buy everything at $310. So I'd take a starter position now and add near 294, between the 10 EMA (298) and the Bollinger midline (290). The blended entry is about $302, which makes the stop −9.1% and the 340.72 resistance +12.7%. That is roughly 1.4:1 on the chart alone. I'd call that adequate rather than compelling, and I'd size accordingly. The asymmetry is in the valuation, not the tape.
Left tail. If growth really is zero forever, SBC-adjusted FCF of $4.35B at 9–10% is worth about $165–185 a share. That is the AI-disruption bear case, and it is the reason for the sizing discipline.
So here is my question for you. The price already implies about 4–5% perpetual growth. What is your terminal growth number for Intuit, and what in this dataset supports it being below the 10.4% the business printed in its weakest recent quarter? Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: Fair Price, Positive Convexity, Sized for a Gap
I'll retire the "margin of safety" and "7.7% FCF yield" framing. You've shown the SBC-adjusted yield is about 5.2–5.8%, and I agree your terminal-growth question was a test nobody can fail. I reran your two-stage table with your inputs ($4.35B FCF, ~267M shares, 3.5% terminal) and it checks out: the 6% row gives $313 and the 2% row gives $232. The disagreement is about how to read the rows.
1. "Priced for a normal fade" depends on the starting growth and the discount rate¶
You described $310 as roughly a 10% grower fading linearly to 3.5%. By my arithmetic with your inputs, that path is worth more than the 6% row, because the average growth is closer to 6.7% and it is front-loaded.
| 10-year FCF path, then 3.5% terminal | 10% discount | 11% discount |
|---|---|---|
| Constant 6% (your "priced" row) | $313 | $269 |
| Linear fade from 10% (Q3's rate) | ~$338 | ~$292 |
| Linear fade from 13% (9M run-rate and implied Q4, which you accepted) | ~$382 | ~$328 |
Two levers matter more than the weights: - Discount rate. CAPM with a 5.21% risk-free rate, beta 1.01 and a 4–5% equity risk premium gives about 9.8–10.3%. That is the 10% column, not 11%. - Starting growth. Your own table is 10% for Q3, but the most recent quarter is implied at +13–14%.
On those inputs, INTU sits at or below a normal fade, not at a fair price for a faster-than-normal one. These figures assume flat FCF margins and your $2B of SBC from memory, so check my math.
2. Your question¶
I put 35% on the 8–10% row. By your own arithmetic the break-even is about 37%, so we are two points apart. Moving that weight out of your 4–5% row gives about $308. Valuing the "priced" row at the linear-fade figure gives about $314–316. Your estimate is $290. That is a gap in judgment, and neither of us can call it a margin of safety.
No single in-tool data point can justify a ten-year probability above 35%, and I won't invent one. The closest evidence is this: - Q3's +10.4% is the weakest revenue print in the tools, and the 8–10% row is that print held for a decade at flat margins. - The 3-year Q3 CAGR is 12.4%, and implied Q4 is +13–14%. - Your 55% weight on sub-5% growth rests on undated headlines (DIY pricing, "cautious" guidance) and StockTwits clone chatter. AI disruption wouldn't show up in trailing numbers, so that belief is legitimate. It is still a belief, not data.
3. Where you're right¶
- Q4 EPS. Implied Q4 EPS of ~$1.30 against a remembered ~$1.28–1.31 is flat on +13% revenue, so I accept the flag. Two caveats apply. Q4 is ~8% of TTM net income, so a $50M swing is ~14 points of growth. And it stacks two inferences. If the 10-K shows Q4 operating margin down YoY after Q3's decline, that is a two-quarter trend, and I'd cut my weight on the 8–10% row to ~25%.
- Guidance. I think we've both treated it as a future event. The 2026-08-26 volume gap fits Intuit's usual late-August Q4 report, which is from memory and not in the tools. If so, the "cautious guide" is already out, and the stock fell 27.5% afterward. That makes it a known quantity neither of us has read, so pull the August release before sizing. My thresholds: a FY27 revenue-growth midpoint below ~10%, or an operating-income growth guide below the revenue guide, means no position.
- Skew. On the starter alone, 340.72 is +9.8% against a −11.5% stop, or 0.85:1. I withdraw the 1.4:1 claim.
- The Q1 margin trigger. Q1 operating income is ~$0.5B, so a 1-point swing is ~$40M of expense timing. I'm dropping "margin down YoY" as a standalone exit.
4. Rates¶
I'll concede that relief doesn't repair growth. But "one-way" overstates it. The price already embeds a 5.21% 10-year, and the 10-year has eased ~10bp off its high. The duration math is symmetric: 40bp lower is worth about +5–6%. I'm not relying on that.
5. Revised plan¶
| Condition | Action |
|---|---|
| FY27 guide fails the thresholds above | No position |
| Guide passes | Starter at ~⅓ of target size, with a −20% gap costing ≤ ~0.5% of portfolio |
| Q1 revenue ≥ 12%, guide intact, close > 320 | Add |
| Q1 revenue < 9% | Exit |
| Q3 and Q4 both show YoY operating margin declines | Halve the position |
| 10-year closes above 5.31% | Cut to half |
A close below 274.74 is an exit signal, but not gap protection. The small starter is the only protection against a repeat of May's gap.
Bottom line¶
We are working from the same data, and our difference is small: your EV is ~$290 and mine is ~$310–316. I don't think INTU is a screaming buy. I think it is a fairly priced business whose most recent quarter was its fastest in six months, whose rate-sensitivity is already in the price, and whose upside comes from a re-acceleration you'd have to pay up for after the fact. A starter is the cost of owning that convexity, and the guide read should happen before any money goes in.
My last question: if the August guide implies FY27 revenue growth of 11% or more with flat or rising operating margin, do you buy at $310, or do you wait for $290? Bull Analyst: # Bull Close: Your Anchor Is My Case, and What's Left Is Smaller Than One Day's Range
I reran your numbers. Here is what I concede, then where I think your close overreaches.
Conceded¶
- The 13% start is dropped. Q3 operating income grew about 8% on 10.4% revenue growth, and it is the profit quarter. I'll stand on the 10% fade I showed first.
- Your Q4 FCF arithmetic is plausible. TTM minus 9M gives about -$1.0B, against roughly breakeven last year from memory. That puts full-year FCF growth near 10-11%. It stacks the TTM-window assumption on a recalled comp, but it lands on my 10% starting row.
- I misstated the CAPM range. A 4-5% equity risk premium at beta 1.01 and a 5.21% risk-free rate gives 9.3-10.3%, not 9.8-10.3%. That favors me slightly, but I'll keep using 10%.
- Q4 EPS and Q1 margin as standalone triggers are noise. We agreed on that. Rate revisions can also hurt even when the level is priced in.
1. Your "defensible anchor" is the bull case¶
| Case (10% discount unless noted) | Value | vs $310.44 |
|---|---|---|
| Linear fade from 10% (your anchor) | $338 | +9% |
| Same anchor at 10.5% | ~$315 | +1% |
| Your probability-weighted EV | ~$290 | -6% |
| Your EV if the guide passes | ~$302-305 | -2% to -3% |
The $338 to $290 gap comes entirely from your weights, with 55% on growth of 5% or less for a decade. No revenue, operating income or net income print in the dataset is that low: - Revenue growth has been 10.4% or higher in every quarter. - Operating income grew about 8% at the weakest point. - Net income grew 8.7% at the weakest point. - Your own FCF calculation gives about +11%.
The sub-5% evidence is the AI-disruption belief and a Q4 EPS figure we both called noise. The belief is legitimate, but it is a belief. Extrapolating your table, $310 corresponds to roughly an 8% starting growth rate fading to 3.5%. That is about two points below your best-supported anchor, so the market has already priced a slowdown.
A -6% present-value gap is not an expected loss. At your 14%-per-100bp duration, it is about 45-50bp of discount rate. Buying at $310 on your weights earns roughly 9.5% a year instead of 10%, against 5.2% on the 10-year. That is what "fair with no cushion" means: about a 4-point equity premium, not a negative return. A 1-point change in the equity risk premium moves value about 14% on your own duration, which is more than twice the gap between your EV and mine.
2. "Cautious" is not "failed the gate"¶
- Different tests. "Cautious guidance" is a relative-to-consensus descriptor from an undated headline source. My thresholds are absolute: a FY27 revenue midpoint of about 10% or more, and operating income guided at least as fast as revenue. A guide can disappoint the Street and still pass. We don't know which this was.
- The price path fits more than one story. The stock ran 46% from 252.77 to 368.20 into 8/24, and the decline since gave back about 88% of that rally. If 8/26 was the print (my recall, not the tools), a positioning unwind fits as well as a verdict on FY27. The September leg also coincided with the curve repricing, since 10s-2s bottomed on 9/21. The stock's low on 9/29 came before the 10-year's high on 10/5.
- We agree on the action. Pull the August release. That is a to-do, not a debate point, and until it's done neither of us owns a full position.
3. The one row we disagree on: guide passes, $310 or $290?¶
Our plans match on guide-fail, breakout, Q1 beat, rates and the 274.74 break. The difference is one row.
- The premium is below one day's range. Your post-pass EV is $302-305, so you decline a premium of about 2-3%.
INTU's ATR is 11.71, or 3.8% of price. Your own table says "pay up" above 320, which is 3% higher, or after a Q1 beat, which means after the gap. - Evidence arrives in gaps. The dataset shows a -20% gap on 22.35M shares on 5/21, plus the 8/26 volume gap. A confirm-first rule buys after the move. A starter sized so a repeat -20% gap costs 0.5% of portfolio is about a 2.5% position. That is the price of owning the upside gap.
- "Rates up means a cheaper entry" is false by your own math. A 35bp rise is worth about -5% on 14%-per-100bp duration. That cuts price and value equally.
- That leaves two ways to reach $285.
- A sentiment-only fade off the TD-9 and 319-320 resistance. I add there too, at 290-298.
- A fundamental miss, which closes the gate for both of us.
- The cost of being early is small. If it pulls back to $285, a 2.5% starter is down about 8%, or 20bp of portfolio, and I average down per plan.
Bottom line¶
I'm not calling INTU a screaming buy. It is a fairly priced, high-margin business. The balance sheet is sound, and the dividend was raised 15%. A director bought at this price, and the market already prices growth well below what it has printed. Meanwhile the left tail is real and the next six weeks are binary.
| State | Action |
|---|---|
| Guide unread or fails thresholds | No position |
| Guide passes | Starter of about 2.5% of portfolio at ≤$310 |
| Pullback to 290-298 | Add |
| Close above 320 with Q1 revenue ≥12% and guide intact | Add |
| 10-year closes above 5.31% | Cut to half |
| Q1 revenue below 9%, or close below 274.74 | Exit |
My closing question is: which path to $285 do you actually expect? If it's a sentiment fade, we are running the same trade and the starter is a 20bp-of-portfolio question. If it's rates, you aren't getting a cheaper entry. If it's a failed print, your gate is already closed. Bull Analyst: # Bull Close: Waiting for the 10 EMA Is a Pullback Forecast, and That Forecast Rests on the Weakest Evidence in the Pack
We have converged. The August release gets read before any dollar goes in, and INTU is roughly fairly priced. Your post-pass EV is $302-305 and mine is $308-316. Your closing question isolates the one open row, so I'll answer it directly after conceding what you've earned.
Conceded¶
- The profit-weighted start is 8-8.7%. At a 10% discount rate, $310 is Q3's profit growth fading normally. I'm standing on "fair," not "cheap."
- The dividend and Prabhu are not signals. The dataset shows only the $1.20 to $1.38 step. My own recollection matches yours (about 15% each autumn), though the tools can't confirm it. I'm dropping both.
- Ordering. A fade to 290 before 10/28-29 looks the same on a chart as a hawkish-hold fade. My last table also had two rules colliding. If the 10-year is above 5.31%, I cut and do not add. No adds before the FOMC.
- The rate-shock path. If sentiment runs 2-3x the duration math on the way down, a shock can push price below value. That favors re-marking value after the event and then buying the gap.
Two corrections to your close¶
1. The tape doesn't show the market reading a failed guide. Take the 8/26 volume gap as the August print (our recall, not the tools): - 8/24 close: 368.20. - 8/27: Hotz sold at about $346, roughly -6%. - 9/8: Dalzell sold at $325.36. - 9/14 close: 337.58.
So for three weeks after the gap the stock held $325-346. In May it fell 20% in one session. The 21% leg from 337.58 to 266.79 came on 9/14-9/29, when the funds rate stepped up (the hike is inferred) and the curve bottomed on 9/21. I don't have the 8/25-8/26 closes, and Hotz is one transaction price, so this is weak evidence. But it is weaker evidence of a failed guide than "-27.5% afterward" suggests.
Your arithmetic gives 64-74bp at about 14% per 100bp, or 9-10 points. In section 4 you applied my "2-3x" remark against me. Applying it here gives 20-30 points, which covers the whole 27.5%. You can't hold both that a rate shock overshoots and that rates can't carry the decline.
2. The yield comparison mixes bases. The 3.5% at the peak is unadjusted ($6.35B on roughly $181B). SBC-adjusted it was about 2.4%, so the move was 2.4% to 5.2%. That doesn't change "fair." It's just a record fix.
Your question: what does 2.5% at $310 buy that the same 2.5% at the 10 EMA doesn't?¶
It buys neither information nor a better basis. On paths where 298 trades, you're about 4% ahead. What I get is exposure on the paths where 298 never trades.
Whether that's worth anything depends on whether the pullback is predictable. If price is a no-edge process, a limit order's gain on fill paths equals its loss on no-fill paths, and positive drift favors the holder. So your wait rule has edge only if the pullback is forecastable. Look at the forecasters:
- TD-9. The report calls the daily 9 "a caution flag, not a standalone sell signal," and weekly and monthly are both -1.
- 319-320. The report says outright: "I haven't validated any of these levels as support or resistance with historical bounces."
- The 10 EMA. Today's low (298.83) sat 0.13% above it (298.45), and the stock closed 3.9% higher. That is one session on light volume (2.92M), so it proves nothing. Still, the level you want was tested today and held.
Your own table also doesn't buy at 298. It buys at $270-295 and waits at $305 or above, with nothing specified for 295-305. Your EV is $302-305, so the rule demands a pullback of 5% or more before you own anything. That is a higher bar than a 2-3% valuation gap justifies.
Where we land¶
I'll take your ordering point and your rate-overshoot point. I won't take a hard rule that costs me the upside gap. Combining them:
| State | Action |
|---|---|
| Release (a document pull, doable today) fails: FY27 revenue midpoint below ~10%, or operating income guided below revenue | No position |
| Release passes | Half the starter (~1.25%) at market, sized so a repeat -20% gap costs ~0.25% of portfolio |
| Before 10/28-29 | No adds |
| 10-year closes above 5.31% | Cut to half. Re-mark value to the new yield |
| After the FOMC, 10-year below 5.31% | Add toward the full starter only if price is at least ~5% below the re-marked EV |
| Q1 revenue ≥12%, guide intact, close above 320 | Add to full |
| Q1 revenue below 9%, or close below 274.74 | Exit |
| Q3 and Q4 operating margins both down YoY | Halve. First confirm what the 17.6% margin in the snapshot refers to. The fundamentals report says only that it "appears" to be the July quarter, and the 10-K settles it |
Bottom line¶
INTU is a high-margin business with a sound balance sheet ($4.7B cash, 0.44x D/E, 1.51 current ratio), priced at a normal fade from its latest profit growth. The left tail, where AI compresses pricing, is real, and I've sized for it.
The remaining disagreement is whether to hold 1.25% of the portfolio at $310 or wait for 295 or lower. On your EV, that is a gap of about 3bp of portfolio. That is less than one day's ATR on the position (3.8% × 1.25% ≈ 4.75bp). I'd rather own that exposure through the two binary events than miss an upside gap while waiting for a pullback the evidence can't forecast.
Pull the release first. If it passes, I buy half. If it fails, I pass, as you would.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for INTU: Q3 Is the Trend, and $310 Prices In a Recovery Nobody Has Shown
You asked for my answer on Q3. My answer is that Q3 is where the 9M numbers stop flattering the business, and the market already read it that way.
1. Q3 is a deceleration, and the 9M totals hide it¶
| Quarter | Revenue YoY | Op margin (year ago) | EPS YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | +18.3% | 13.7% (8.3%) | +127% |
| Q2 | +17.4% | 18.4% (15.0%) | +48% |
| Q3 | +10.4% | 47.0% (48.0%) | +10.7% |
Every column is decelerating. Your headline of +22.4% 9M EPS is built on Q1 and Q2 growing off a depressed base (an 8.3% operating margin a year earlier). Q3 produced about three-quarters of 9M operating income ($4.02B of $5.41B). Its operating income grew roughly 8% (derived from the margins), and net income grew 8.7%. You said Q3 margin "held," but 48.0% to 47.0% is a decline. Operating leverage went from +4–5 points in Q1 and Q2 to negative in the quarter that matters.
The market had your data and repriced it. On 2026-05-21 the stock gapped from 380.46 to 304.30, about -20%, on 22.35M shares, the heaviest volume in the dataset. The tools don't name the cause. I infer it was the Q3 print, based on the typical reporting window. If so, the market cut a fifth off the stock in one day over exactly the slowdown you're asking me to wave away.
"Stabilization" in Q4 is not established. It rests on TTM minus 9M, which the fundamentals report says it can't confirm runs through July, and on a prior-year comp from your memory. You also never mention FY27 guidance. The only forward data point we have is the headline "Strong FY26 Beat Offset by Cautious Guidance." There was also an unexplained volume gap on 2026-08-26. The stock then fell from 368.20 on 8/24 to 266.79 on 9/29, down 27.5% in five weeks.
Lower DIY pricing is not reassuring. You read it as a deliberate price-for-volume trade. But cutting price in the segment that generates most of the annual profit is what a company does when pricing power or share is under pressure. If volume were absorbing the cut, revenue growth wouldn't have dropped 7 points.
2. The margin of safety shrinks once you adjust¶
- FCF yield. You called 7.7% an upper bound, then used it as your centerpiece. SBC isn't in our tools. From memory, Intuit's SBC has run around $2B a year. If so, FCF is about $4.35B, a 5.2% yield, equal to the 10-year at 5.21%. Even at $1.5B of SBC it's 5.8%.
- Earnings yield. At 18.9x GAAP, it's 5.3%, versus a 5.21% risk-free rate. That is no equity risk premium for a business whose growth is slowing and whose terminal value is under AI debate.
- PEG. You dropped the 11.5x forward P/E as probably non-GAAP, but PEG of 0.96 leans on the same forward estimates. It implies about 19.6% growth. Q3 EPS grew 10.7%, which puts PEG near 1.8. The gap between $27.08 forward EPS and $16.46 GAAP is the kind of adjustment (SBC, amortization) that makes the cheapness partly an accounting artifact.
3. The capital allocation was done at the top¶
Q1 FY26 (Aug–Oct 2025) had a $4.37B financing outflow. The window's peak close, 673.89, came on 10/27/2025, inside that quarter. You say each buyback dollar now retires more shares, but the biggest dollars were spent near the high. (The tools don't split buybacks from dividends, so this is an inference.)
Equity fell 3.6% (19,710 to 18,992) despite $4.6B of TTM net income, and $1.64B left in the July quarter alone. That shrinking denominator also flatters the 23.6% ROE you cited as a quality marker. The dividend raise adds only about $0.2B a year (derived: $0.18 × 4 × ~268M shares), about 5% of 9M financing outflows. It isn't a signal about Q3 growth.
4. Insiders: the one buy is small and underwater¶
- Director Prabhu bought $542K at ~$309.5 on 5/26. The close was 252.77 a month later, about -18%. The best insider signal was early and wrong.
- No CEO, CFO or founder purchase appears anywhere in the dataset, even after a 54% drawdown.
- Cook sold about $528M since Feb 2025, $327.5M in December alone. The CEO sold $26.65M at ~$650 on 1/7. The stock was 428.84 on ⅔, down 34% in four weeks. These may be plan sales, and I'm alleging nothing. But "no sales since January" is what you'd expect after a 50% drop. It isn't conviction.
5. The tape is a relief rally into resistance¶
- The highs are falling: 475.35 (Mar), 368.20 (Aug), 337.58 (Sep). A June low only 5.5% below the September low is a range, not a reversal. The test is 319–320, where the 50 SMA meets the upper Bollinger Band.
- The 16% bounce retraced about 62% of the 337.58 to 266.79 drop. Today's close came on 2.92M shares, light by recent standards. OBV (-62.46M) is still below its 9/14 level (-46.22M). The daily TD-9 is complete, and a weekly SuperTrend flip needs 390.56, 26% away.
- You say trend indicators lag because they were built on a 54% decline. They show a 54% decline because it happened.
- Your own levels give negative skew. Your invalidation at 274.74 is -11.5%. First resistance is +2.9%, and your 337–341 target is +8.7% to +9.8%. You also called 290–298 a "better entry," which concedes that $310 isn't the price.
- The "attracting buyers" evidence is Zacks-style headlines. The sentiment report found no hard catalysts, and StockTwits shows repeated intraday fades ("sold on that pop").
6. You answered the wrong macro risk¶
An 8% recession probability is beside the point. The threat is hot inflation plus a hiking Fed: - September CPI was +0.65% m/m and about 4.6% annualized over three months. - The fed funds rate stepped up to 3.75%. Polymarket gives 82% odds of another hike in 2026, 97% of no cuts, and 24% of a hike on Oct 28–29. - The 10-year is up 64bp in three months to 5.21%. Your own kill level, 5.31%, is 10bp away. - The VIX is 15.27, so the market is not braced for a shock.
Beta of 1.01 says nothing about a stock's exposure to a multiple reset. I'd also note that the bounce coincides with the 10-year easing about 10bp off its 10/5 peak. Credit Karma and QuickBooks Capital sensitivity to high rates is my inference, since the news flow doesn't address it.
7. The AI moat is an assertion¶
Compliance, liability and audit defense are real, but they don't stop price compression, and the lower-DIY-pricing headline suggests that is already happening. The AI Accountant suite and payroll tax features appear in the data as headlines with no adoption numbers. The sentiment report says adoption was "posed as a question, no data." Wells Fargo's Adobe cut to Underweight shows analysts are questioning AI monetization in INTU's peer group. INTU "ticking up" that day is not a thesis.
Where I could be wrong¶
The balance sheet is sound: cash is $4.7B, D/E is 0.44x, and the current ratio is 1.51. This is a growth-durability and de-rating story, not a solvency one. I'd turn constructive on evidence, not on price: - Q1 FY27 (late November, from memory, so confirm the date) shows revenue growth re-accelerating from 10% with margin expansion. - A sustained close above 319–320, with OBV making new highs on rising volume.
Until then, two binary events sit ahead (the FOMC on Oct 28–29 and the Q1 print), on a chart stalling below resistance after a completed TD-9. A close below 274.74 puts all three SuperTrend tiers DOWN, and 250.56 is the next reference.
So my question for you: if the 10-year prints 5.35% and Q1 FY27 growth comes in near 10%, which of your three kill criteria do you honor, and how much do you lose before you do? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: $310 Prices an Ordinary Fade. That's Fair, Not a Margin of Safety.
You conceded the Q3 deceleration, the SBC-adjusted yield, the PEG, the chart skew, the Q1 buyback timing and the missing AI adoption data. I'll concede back where you were right.
- Prabhu is flat, not underwater. He bought at $309.5 and the close is $310.44. It's still 1,750 shares ($0.54M) against Cook's roughly $528M of sales, about 1,000 to 1.
- The July-quarter capital return was at $250-380. That is a fair correction.
- GAAP EPS is already after SBC. My "accounting artifact" critique applies only to the 11.5x forward multiple.
- Your TTM reconciliation holds for revenue. TTM revenue of $21.45B only fits a window ending in July if Q4 FY25 was about $3.83B, so implied Q4 growth of +13-14% is a fair reading.
What's left is the valuation argument, and I think it is weaker than it looks.
1. Your question tests the wrong thing¶
My terminal growth number is 3.5% nominal. But asking me to show terminal growth is below 10.4% is a test nobody can fail. Every terminal rate is below current growth by construction. The one-stage table folds a decade of fade into a single number, so "4-5% forever" sounds easy to beat. The real question is how long growth stays high and how fast it fades.
Here is a two-stage version of your inputs. It uses $4.35B of SBC-adjusted FCF (the $2B SBC is from memory), about 267M shares and a 3.5% terminal rate. It is my arithmetic, not a price target.
| FCF growth, years 1-10 | Value at 10% discount | Value at 11% |
|---|---|---|
| 2% | ~$232 | ~$202 |
| 4% | ~$269 | ~$233 |
| 6% | ~$313 | ~$269 |
| 8% | ~$363 | ~$311 |
| 10% | ~$422 | ~$360 |
- What $310 prices. It is roughly 6% FCF growth for a decade at 10%, or 8% at 11%. That is about what a 10% grower looks like fading linearly to 3.5%. This is a fair price for a normal fade. It is not the "margin of safety" and "7.7% FCF yield" you opened with. You've already called the chart skew "adequate rather than compelling." This is the same conclusion on valuation.
- Discount rate. Each 100bp costs about 14% at every growth rate. That is your own duration math.
- Left tail. Your zero-growth case is $163-181, which is 40-47% below here.
- My central case. I put 4-6% growth at $270-313 (10%) or $233-269 (11%). A 5% path is about $290 and $250.
2. Why I put the fade below the 8-10% row¶
I'll list your evidence first. Implied Q4 revenue is +13-14%, 9M FCF is +28.5%, and the net share count is down 1.5-2%. Against that:
- Operating leverage has already turned. FCF growth is roughly revenue growth plus margin change. The +28% came from Q1 and Q2 margins rising 4-5 points. Q3 margin fell from 48.0% to 47.0%, in the quarter that produced 73% of 9M operating income.
- Implied Q4 earnings undercut "stabilization." This is a new point. TTM EPS of $16.46 minus 9M EPS of $15.16 leaves about $1.30 for Q4. From memory (verify), FY25 GAAP EPS was $13.67. Against the dataset's 9M FY25 EPS of $12.39, that puts Q4 FY25 near $1.28. If both hold, Q4 shows revenue up about 13.6% and EPS up about 2%. That is revenue growth without earnings growth. It stacks two inferences, the same caveat you put on yours.
- Q4 can't test the tax-season risk. Q4 is off-season and about 20% of revenue. Lower DIY pricing would land in Q3 FY27, where most of the profit is.
- The pricing dilemma. If the cut is already in Q3, then 10.4% includes it. If it's ahead, then 10.4% is the pre-cut number. The only escape is a volume elasticity above 1 in a mature DIY category. I'd be surprised, but that is my judgment, not data.
- The guide. "Cautious" is the only descriptor we have, and neither of us has the number. It is the datum that most directly answers your question. You list guidance as a kill criterion with no threshold.
3. Rates are a one-way option¶
Polymarket shows about 0% for an October cut, 97% for no cuts in 2026, and 24% for an October hike. After a +0.65% CPI month, rates can hurt INTU but can't help it. You also said rates aren't what broke the multiple; growth did. So rate relief would stop a leak without repairing the thing that broke.
4. Your trade plan has two problems¶
- The 1.4:1 assumes the add fills. The path to 340.72 is a straight run up, which never fills the 294 add. On the starter alone, 340.72 is +9.8% against a -11.5% stop, or 0.85:1. The path where the add does fill closes below the 10 EMA, which the technical report flags as weakening.
- The Q1 tree is short convexity. Q1 FY26 operating margin was 13.7%, up 5.4 points. Lapping that, with Q3 margin already down 1 point and a cautious guide, "margin down YoY" is near a coin flip in my judgment. Your growth trigger of 9% sits a point below a Q3-like trend. You concede the gap down (the -20% precedent) and only add after a gap up.
5. Bottom line¶
My weights, which are judgment and not data, are:
| Case | Weight | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Zero-growth tail | 10% | $165 |
| 2% growth | 15% | $230 |
| 4-5% growth | 30% | $280 |
| 6% growth (priced) | 25% | $313 |
| 8-10% growth | 20% | $390 |
That gives about $290, or -6%. To break even you'd need to move roughly 17 points of probability from the 4-5% row to the compounder row.
I'm not calling this a short. The balance sheet is sound, and the left tail needs the AI thesis to be right. But INTU is fairly priced with no cushion, and the next 6 weeks hold the FOMC (10/28-29), the Q1 print, the 319-320 resistance and a completed daily TD-9. I'd get involved on one of these:
- Evidence: FY27 guidance numbers in hand, plus Q1 growth of 12% or more with margin up YoY.
- Price: roughly $270-290, where the 4-5% case is paid for.
So here is my question for you. What probability do you put on the 8-10% row, and which single data point in the tools, not memory, puts it above 35%? Bear Analyst: # Bear Close: We Agree It's Fair. The Question Is Whether to Pay Fair Before the Guide Is Read.
I reran your fade table. The arithmetic is right, and it corrects me.
What I concede¶
- I misdescribed the fade. A 10% grower fading linearly to 3.5% is worth $338 at a 10% discount rate and $292 at 11%. It is not "about $310."
- The 11% column double-counts. My scenario weights already carry the AI risk, so CAPM at about 10% is the cleaner column.
- Q4 EPS and the Q1 margin trigger are noise. A $50M swing is about 14 points on a $0.36B base, and 1 point of Q1 margin is about $40M. Neither should stand alone.
- Rate math is symmetric. 40bp lower is worth roughly +5–6%.
What I don't concede: the 13% starting point¶
- It's the off-season quarter. Implied Q4 revenue of $4.35B is about 20% of TTM revenue. It also carries almost none of the profit, and EPS is flat on it by the same arithmetic.
- The profit pool grew slower. Q3 produced about three-quarters of 9M operating income. In Q3, revenue grew 10.4% and operating income about 8% (derived: $4,020M against $7,752M × 48.0%). Weighted by where the money is made, the run-rate is 8–10%, not 13%.
- FCF is not revenue. The +28.5% nine-month FCF growth rode margin expansion that reversed in Q3. One more inference, flagged as such: TTM FCF of $6.35B minus 9M FCF of $7.36B leaves about −$1.0B for the July quarter. From memory (verify), Q4 FY25 FCF was roughly breakeven, since FY25 operating cash flow was about $5.9B against $5.83B for nine months in our data. If both hold, full-year FCF growth is near 10–11%, not 28%. This relies on the TTM window ending in July, the same assumption we both accepted for revenue.
So the defensible anchor is the 10% row:
| Start growth, fading to 3.5% | 10% discount | ~10.5% (my interpolation) | 11% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | $338 (+9%) | ~$315 (+1%) | $292 (−6%) |
| 13% | $382 (+23%) | ~$355 (+14%) | $328 (+6%) |
On the better-supported anchor, INTU is fairly priced. The most generous discount rate gives +9%, the same distance as the 340.72 chart target. You called that skew inadequate yourself.
"Positive convexity" doesn't survive the payoff table¶
| Case | Value | vs. $310.44 |
|---|---|---|
| Zero-growth tail | $165 | −47% |
| 2% growth | $230 | −26% |
| 4–5% growth | $280 | −10% |
| 6% growth | $313 | +1% |
| 8–10% growth | $390 | +26% |
On your 35% weight, 40% of outcomes sit at −10% or worse and your EV is $308, which is −0.8%. On mine, 55% sit there. The left tail is nearly twice as long as the right. That is a fairly priced asset with a fat left tail, and paying full price for it is what I won't do.
Two small points: - "Fastest quarter in six months" means the smallest quarter, on an inferred TTM window, with flat EPS. - "Rate sensitivity is in the price" is true of expected rates by construction. Revisions are what hurt: - Hike odds are +8pp on the week and hold odds are −9pp. - September CPI was +0.65% m/m. - 97% odds of no 2026 cuts. - The VIX is 15.27, so there is no cushion.
The gate is probably closed¶
Your first plan row says that if the FY27 guide fails your thresholds, there is no position. What we know about the guide: - The only descriptor in the data is "cautious" (undated). - The 8/26 volume gap fits a late-August report (your recall; the tools don't identify it). - The stock then fell 27.5% from 368.20 to 266.79. - Your own duration math puts a 64bp rate rise at 8–11%.
Rates can't be the whole story. This is inference, and neither of us has read the release. But on the evidence in hand, your plan says no position, which is my position. We should both pull the August release before anyone buys.
Your question¶
If the guide implies FY27 revenue growth of 11% or more with flat or rising operating margin, do I buy at $310 or wait for $290? I wait.
A passing guide removes the "cautious" evidence behind part of my sub-5% weight. I would move the 8–10% row from 20% to about 30%, which puts my EV at about $302–305. That is fair, with the price about 2% above it. I would not pay full price into a completed daily TD-9, the 319–320 confluence, the FOMC on 10/28–29 and the Q1 print, all inside six weeks.
The cost of patience is that a straight run to 340 means I miss about 10%. I'd accept that, because I'd buy that breakout on evidence rather than hope.
| State | Bear action |
|---|---|
| Guide unread, or fails your thresholds | No position |
| Guide passes, price ≥ $305 | Wait. EV is about $302–305 |
| Guide passes, price $270–295 | Buy the first third (10 EMA ~298, Bollinger midline ~290) |
| Close > 320 on rising OBV and volume, or Q1 revenue ≥ 12% with operating income growing at least as fast | Pay up |
| 10-year > 5.31% or a hawkish FOMC | Wait. The entry gets cheaper |
| Close < 274.74 | All three SuperTrend tiers DOWN. Wait for evidence, not price |
Bottom line¶
I'm not calling a short. The balance sheet is sound, with $4.7B of cash, 0.44x D/E and a 1.51 current ratio, and the left tail needs the AI thesis to be right. But INTU is fairly priced with no cushion. Its best-supported growth anchor is 10%, its profit quarter is decelerating, and its guide is unread. The next six weeks hold more binary events than the price compensates for. Read the guide, then buy on evidence, or buy on price at $270–295.
Bear Analyst: # Bear Close: The Price Is the Profit Print, and Information Should Come Before Exposure
You've narrowed this to one row: the guide passes, the price is $310, and the question is whether to own it or wait. I'll answer your closing question below. First, what I give you and what I don't.
Conceded¶
- The gate wording. "Cautious" is a vs-consensus descriptor from an undated headline, and your thresholds are absolute. A guide can disappoint the Street and still pass. "Probably closed" was my inference, not a finding.
- Rates and entry price. On pure duration math, price and value fall together, so "10-year above 5.31% means a cheaper entry" was wrong as I stated it. I come back to the part that survives in section 4.
- My weights are judgment. No print in the dataset sits near 5% growth. The 55% on sub-5% paths is a belief about AI and pricing, not an observation.
- The anchor. We both accept the 10% discount column and the $338 value for a fade from 10%.
1. The price isn't below the evidence. It is on it.¶
You said $310 corresponds to roughly an 8% starting growth rate fading to 3.5%, "about two points below" the 10% anchor. You also said the market "prices growth well below what it has printed." Look at what the profit quarter printed:
- Q3 operating income: about +8.0% (derived: $4,020M against $7,752M × 48.0%).
- Q3 net income: +8.7%.
- Weight: Q3 produced about 73% of 9M operating income.
The 10% anchor comes from revenue and from a full-year FCF figure that stacks the TTM-window assumption on a recalled comp. Weighted by where the money is made, 8–8.7% is the print. So $310 is not a discount to Q3. It is Q3's profit growth, fading normally.
That undercuts your opening claim that the 54% drawdown "already prices in substantial disruption risk." By your own table, the price is what you'd pay for a maturing software company with a normal fade. Your adjusted yield went from roughly 3.5% at the peak to roughly 5.2% now, so the market removed the compounder premium. Any discount for AI disruption beyond that is not in the price, which is why I say there's no cushion.
2. The gate isn't independent of the price¶
If the August release is the 8/26 volume gap (our recall, not the tools), the market has already read the guide, and the stock fell 27.5% afterward (368.20 to 266.79).
- Rates can't carry it. Credit rates with the entire 64–74bp rise, which is generous because the 10-year was still climbing after the 9/29 low. At about 14% per 100bp, duration math explains roughly 10 points of the 27.5%. That leaves about 17–18 points for something else (my arithmetic).
- Positioning is also a verdict. A positioning unwind after a 46% rally is a plausible story, and I can't rule it out.
- What follows. The prior that the release passes your thresholds cleanly should be lower than before we looked at the tape. It's evidence, not proof, and one document settles it. If the release passes, I update fast.
3. Your plan's size tells you how big the disagreement is¶
Compare the two post-pass EVs against the $310.44 price:
| View | Value | Edge on a 2.5% starter |
|---|---|---|
| My post-pass EV | $302–305 | about −5bp to −7bp of portfolio |
| Your range ($315 to $338 fade) | +1.5% to +9% | about +4bp to +22bp of portfolio |
| One day's ATR on the starter (3.8% × 2.5%) | about 9.5bp |
The whole disagreement is worth between minus one day and plus two days of normal movement on a position you sized to survive a −20% gap at 0.5% of the portfolio. I agree with you that the premium is below one day's range. But that means the decision hinges on information and ordering, not on a 2–3% price difference.
On ordering, your plan holds the starter and then adds at 290–298 before the 10/28–29 FOMC and the Q1 print. A fade to 290 on nothing and a fade to 290 on a hawkish hold look identical on a chart, and your largest exposure sits there. I take the same prices with the guide already read.
Two soft signals in your bottom line are priced correctly: - Prabhu. $0.54M, against Cook's roughly $528M of sales, or about 1,000 to 1. He is flat on the trade. - The dividend. The raise adds about $0.2B a year, about 5% of 9M financing outflows. My recollection, unverified, is that the board has raised about 15% every autumn. If so, it is routine and doesn't show the board saw anything in the guide.
4. Which path to $285?¶
| Path | My read |
|---|---|
| Sentiment fade off 319–320 and the completed daily TD-9 | My modal case (judgment). With the FOMC at 74% hold and 24% hike, a hawkish hold is enough. This is the same price path as yours, but I arrive with the release read and you arrive already long. |
| Rates | I conceded the pure math. But you said "sentiment can run at 2–3x the math." If that's true, a rate shock moves price more than value, and that is a cheaper entry. You can't hold it for the 54% and deny it here. |
| Failed print | The gate closes for both of us. In your plan that print (late November) comes after the starter, not before. |
Bottom line¶
| State | Bear action |
|---|---|
| Release unread, or it fails your thresholds | No position |
| Release passes, price at or above ~$305 | Wait. EV is ~$302–305 |
| Release passes, price $270–295 | Buy the first third (10 EMA ~298, Bollinger midline ~290) |
| Close above 320 on rising OBV and volume, or Q1 revenue ≥12% with operating income growing at least as fast | Pay up |
| 10-year above 5.31% or a hawkish FOMC | Wait and re-mark value |
| Close below 274.74 | All three SuperTrend tiers DOWN. Wait for evidence |
I'm not calling a short. The balance sheet is sound ($4.7B cash, 0.44x D/E, 1.51 current ratio), and the left tail needs the AI thesis to be right. But INTU trades at a normal fade from its latest profit growth, with a completed TD-9 under 319–320 resistance and two binary events inside six weeks. Fair price with no cushion is a reason to read the release first and buy on evidence or on price.
My closing question: You sized the starter so a repeat of May's gap costs 0.5% of the portfolio, and your own numbers put the edge at a day or two of ATR. What does 2.5% at $310 buy you that the same 2.5% at the 10 EMA, with the release in hand, does not? Bear Analyst: # Bear Close: I'm Withdrawing the 10 EMA. The Calendar Is What's Left.
You've narrowed this to one row: a half-starter (~1.25%) at market now, versus the same half-starter after the release is read and the 10/28-29 FOMC has printed. I'll give up what you've earned, then say why the calendar still matters.
Conceded¶
- The 10 EMA is a weak forecast. The technical report calls the daily TD-9 "a caution flag, not a standalone sell signal" and says it hasn't validated 319-320 with historical bounces. My table also had a hole at 295-305, and a $305 line sits inside one ATR (11.71, 3.8%). I'm dropping the pullback rule.
- Rates can carry most of the 27.5%. 64-74bp at ~14% per 100bp is 9-10 points. At your 2-3x overshoot it is 18-30. I used the overshoot when it helped me and ignored it when it didn't.
- The post-8/26 tape isn't May's. A -20% one-day gap is not the same as roughly -6% within three sessions (368.20 to ~346 on 8/27). A guide that disappointed the Street but clears your absolute thresholds fits that.
- The yield basis. It moved from 2.4% to 5.2% SBC-adjusted, not 3.5% to 5.2%. That strengthens the compression point, but you're right about the record.
1. Attribution is unresolved, not settled in your favor¶
Three stories fit the decline: a rate overshoot, the guide, or a positioning unwind. The tools can't separate them. Two details cut against a clean rate story:
- The stock bottomed on 9/29, a week before the 10-year peaked on 10/5. A rate story that explains the fall but not the start of the bounce explains half the tape.
- Your cut trigger is a close above 5.31%, 10bp above today. The 10-year has averaged about 5bp a week over 13 weeks (derived: 64bp from 7/16 to 10/13). That is a trigger that can fire before 10/28, although the yield has eased 10bp since 10/5.
I don't need the guide to have failed. I need the cause to be unknown, and it is. Your plan also reads the release before buying.
2. What the starter pays for¶
| Item | Size on 1.25% |
|---|---|
| Two weeks of drift at your 10% rate (~0.4%) | ~0.5bp |
| Edge vs. price: your $308-316 or my $302-305 against $310.44 | about -1bp to +2bp |
| Repeat of a -20% gap | 25bp |
| One day's ATR | ~4.75bp |
I'm not saying a fairly priced equity should never be owned. It earns its premium over time. The question is whether to start the clock before or after a dated binary event, and the clock costs about half a basis point.
You are paying to own an upside gap, and I can't find its source before 10/29: - The sentiment report found no hard company catalyst, and the Q1 print is late November. - The only gap whose direction the tools identify is the -20% on 5/21. The 8/26 gap was followed by a lower print on 8/27. The report doesn't say whether the summer rally contained up-gaps, so I won't claim there were none. - An upside gap before 10/29 would have to be macro or sector-driven, such as late-October software earnings or a dovish hold. A hold is already the 74% base case.
Your plan already says no adds before the FOMC, re-mark after, and add only at least 5% below the re-marked EV. That last rule is stricter than mine. The actual difference is about 0.5bp of drift and one unidentified gap over 14 days.
3. Q1 can falsify the thesis but can't confirm it¶
This is the new point. Q1 FY26 operating income was $534M, about 10% of the nine-month total. Q3 was $4,020M, about three-quarters of it. The lower-DIY-pricing question tests in the Q3 FY27 tax season. If last May's timing holds (the 5/21 gap is our inference), that prints around late May 2027, about seven months out.
- A Q1 revenue print below 9% is a real warning.
- A Q1 print of 12% or more is weak confirmation, because it comes from the quarter that holds a tenth of the profit.
- Your add trigger leans on the less informative quarter.
Disconfirming evidence arrives early and confirming evidence arrives late. That is why a starter is fine at any reasonable price, but adds need a price cushion or hard confirmation.
4. Revised bear plan (fills the 295-305 hole)¶
| State | Action |
|---|---|
| Release unread, or fails your thresholds (FY27 revenue midpoint below ~10%, or operating income guided below revenue) | No position |
| Release passes, now to 10/28 | No order |
| After FOMC, 10-year ≤ 5.31%, release passes | Half-starter at market up to ~$315 (one ATR above my $302-305 EV). I'm done arguing over $5. |
| After a hike or a 10-year close above 5.31% | Re-mark value at ~14% per 100bp. Buy only if at least 5% below the re-marked EV (your rule). |
| Adds | At least 5% below re-marked EV, or a close above 320 on rising OBV |
| Q1 revenue below 9%, or close below 274.74 | Exit, or no position |
Bottom line¶
I'm not calling a short. INTU has $4.7B of cash, 0.44x D/E and a 1.51 current ratio, and the left tail needs the AI thesis to be right. It is also fairly priced, at a normal fade from Q3's 8-8.7% profit growth, with no discount for disruption. We agree on the valuation, the gate, the sizing and the exits. What separates us is 14 days, in which you buy about half a basis point of drift and exposure to a dated rate event with a hawkish tail and no cut tail.
My recommendation to the trader: read the release now, place no order before 10/29, and if the release passes and the 10-year stays at or below 5.31%, buy the half-starter and size the rest on price and Q1.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Hold
Rationale: This was a good debate, and it converged further than most. The bull opened with a 'margin of safety' story: a 54% drawdown, 18.9x GAAP earnings, a 7.7% FCF yield, a 15% dividend raise and a director buying at about $309.5. The bear took apart the parts that mattered. Adjusting for SBC (about $2B, recalled from memory and not confirmed in the tools) cuts the FCF yield to roughly 5.2-5.8%, about equal to the 5.21% 10-year. The GAAP earnings yield is also about 5.3%, so there is essentially no equity premium on a trailing basis. Q3 is the profit quarter, producing about 73% of nine-month operating income. In Q3, revenue grew 10.4%, operating income only about 8% and net income 8.7%, and margin slipped from 48.0% to 47.0%. Revenue still grew 10.4%+ every quarter, but operating leverage, the engine behind the +22% nine-month EPS, has turned. On the bear's two-stage model, which the bull reran and accepted, $310 at a 10% discount rate is roughly that 8-8.7% profit growth fading normally to 3.5%. The bull explicitly retreated from 'cheap' to 'fair', dropped the 7.7% yield, PEG and 1.4:1 skew claims, and agreed the dividend and Prabhu's $0.54M buy (against about $528M of Cook sales) are not signals. The bear conceded real points too. Their 55% weight on sub-5% decade growth is a belief about AI and DIY pricing, and no print in the dataset is near 5%. Rates at a 2-3x sentiment overshoot could explain most of the 27.5% post-August slide. The 10 EMA pullback rule was a weak forecast. So the endpoint is fair value with no cushion. The bear's EV is about $302-305, the bull's about $308-316, against $310.44. The left tail is fat: the zero-growth case is about $165, roughly -47%, versus about +26% on the 8-10% row. The sound balance sheet ($4.7B cash, 0.44x D/E, 1.51 current ratio) rules out a solvency bear case. What's left is a 14-day sequencing question, and there I side with the bear. The August release containing the 'cautious' FY27 guide is unread by both sides. The 10/28-29 FOMC has a hawkish tail (24% hike odds) and essentially no cut tail. The 10-year sits 10bp below the bull's own cut trigger. Neither side identified a source for an upside gap before 10/29. Waiting costs about half a basis point of drift on a 1.25% position, so the bull's own plan of no adds before the FOMC makes buying now low-value. The bear's late point also stands: Q1 FY27 can falsify the thesis but can't confirm it, because the DIY-pricing test lands in the Q3 FY27 tax season around late May 2027. Price gives no edge either way, confirmation is months out and the downside skew is real. That's Hold, not Overweight. The business is still growing 8-10% with strong cash generation, the EVs straddle the price, and the left tail requires the AI thesis to be right. That's why it isn't Underweight. We wait for information, not for a lower price.
Strategic Actions: 1) Today, before any order: pull Intuit's August FY26 Q4 release and FY27 guidance. It is not in our tools, and the 8/26 volume gap is only presumed to be that print. Apply both debaters' gate. It passes only if the FY27 revenue growth midpoint is about 10% or higher and operating income is guided to grow at least as fast as revenue. Also confirm items the debate leaned on from memory: SBC (~$2B), the Q1 FY27 report date (believed late November), prior-year Q4 revenue (~$3.83B) and EPS (~$1.28), and what the 17.6% operating margin in the snapshot refers to. 2) If the guide fails: no new position. Existing holders should treat it as a trim signal and cut to about half of a standard weight. 3) Existing holders, now through 10/29: maintain at or below a standard weight with no adds. If the 10-year closes above 5.31% before the FOMC, cut to half. 4) New money: place no order before the 10/28-29 FOMC. After it, if the guide passes and the 10-year is at or below 5.31%, open a half-starter at market, limit about $315. That is roughly one-sixth of a standard full allocation, or about 1.25% of portfolio if the full target is about 7.5%. Size it so a repeat of May's -20% gap costs no more than about 0.25% of portfolio. 5) After a hike or a 10-year close above 5.31%: re-mark fair value at about -14% per 100bp of discount-rate rise from the ~$305-310 midpoint EV. Buy or add only if price is at least 5% below the re-marked value. 6) Adds up to a full starter (about one-third of standard, ~2.5% of portfolio) require one of two things. Either price at least 5% below re-marked EV (about $290-293 on current values), or Q1 FY27 revenue growth of 12% or more with operating income growing at least as fast, plus a daily close above 320 on rising OBV and volume. Do not go beyond about one-third of a standard allocation until the Q3 FY27 tax-season print (~late May 2027) shows DIY pricing is not compressing the profit quarter. 7) Exits: sell the position if Q1 FY27 revenue growth is below 9% or on a daily close below 274.74, which turns all SuperTrend tiers down with 250.56 the next reference. Halve if both Q3 and Q4 FY26 operating margins are confirmed down year over year in the 10-K. The stop does not protect against overnight gaps, so position size is the main risk control. 8) Known gaps: the buyback/dividend split, the cause of the 5/21 and 8/26 gaps, the actual FY27 guide figures, and any AI product adoption data are all missing from the evidence. Re-run this plan once the release is read.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Hold
Reasoning: The plan concludes that INTU at 310.44 is fair value with no cushion. The bear's EV of about $302-305 and the bull's of about $308-316 straddle the price, the left tail is fat (about -47% in the zero-growth case), and the August FY27 guide and the 10/28-29 FOMC are unresolved. The technicals agree: this is a counter-trend bounce under a falling 50 SMA (319.55) and 200 SMA (375.38), with weekly and monthly SuperTrend both DOWN, a completed daily TD-9 sell setup, and 319-320 as a confluence resistance (upper Bollinger Band plus 50 SMA). Neither a fresh buy nor a sell has an edge here, so wait for information, not a lower price.
Entry Price: 315.0
Stop Loss: 274.74
Position Sizing: Portfolio context not provided, so size relative to your own standard weight. If already long, hold at or below a standard weight with no adds before the FOMC, and cut to half if the 10-year closes above 5.31% or the FY27 guide fails. If flat, place no order before the 10/28-29 FOMC. After it, open a half-starter of about 1.25% of portfolio (about one-sixth of a standard allocation) only if the guide passes and the 10-year is at or below 5.31%, with a limit near 315. Size so a repeat -20% gap costs no more than about 0.25% of portfolio. Do not exceed about one-third of a standard weight until the late-May 2027 tax-season print.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Neither of you has spoken yet, so I'll set the terms and pre-empt the arguments I expect.
I'm backing Hold, but not as a shrug. Hold here is a loaded spring. You don't sell a stock at 18.9x GAAP earnings with a roughly 7.7% free cash flow yield, 9M EPS up 22%, operating cash flow up 29%, and a dividend just raised 15%, from 1.20 to 1.38, in the middle of a 54% drawdown. And you don't chase a 16% bounce into a completed daily TD-9 sitting under the 319-320 confluence of the upper Bollinger Band and the 50 SMA. Aggressive doesn't mean swinging at every pitch. It means picking the pitch with the best payoff and being ready to hit it hard.
To the conservative side, I expect you to say the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are down, the 50 is under the 200, and insiders dumped $350 million. But that selling happened at $630 to $680. There have been no CEO, CFO, or founder sales since January, and the only open-market buy in the whole dataset is a director paying about $309.50 in May, which is essentially today's price. As for the trend filters, a weekly SuperTrend flip needs a close near 390, which is 26% above here. If you wait for that certainty, you pay for it with a quarter of the move. On rates, a 5.2% 10-year, 82% odds of another hike, and 97% odds of no cuts are consensus now, not a surprise. INTU gained on down-tape days and was named an outperformer in a tough week for tech, against exactly that backdrop. A stock that holds up when the worst macro is the headline is telling you something. The September low of 266.79 also sits above the June low of 252.77.
To the neutral side, I expect "fair value, no edge." An expected value that straddles the price is only as good as its inputs. The roughly -47% zero-growth tail is a stress case. This company is growing revenue 14% over nine months at an 81% gross margin. I'm not dismissing tails, though. The May 21 gap of about 20% on 22 million shares is proof they exist, and it's why I wouldn't size up today. The forward P/E of 11.5x also needs a caveat, because the $27.08 forward EPS is probably non-GAAP. But haircut it 20% for stock comp and you still get about 14x forward, which is not a premium multiple for a business compounding cash like this.
I'd push back on the plan in three places.
First, the sizing after the trigger is too tame. A 1.25% starter capped at one-third of a standard weight until late May 2027 means that if the print is strong and the 10-year holds, you stay underweight through a re-rating. I'd pre-authorize scaling toward a full weight on a confirmed close above 320, with rising volume and MACD crossing zero. That is the evidence that turns "bounce" into "base."
Second, I'll concede the payoff math. From a 315 entry with a 274.74 stop, you risk about 12.8%. The first resistance at 337.58 offers only about 7%, so that alone doesn't pay. The real reward is the 368 to 375 zone, which is 17 to 19% up, with 390 beyond it. That's why the add needs confirmation rather than hope, and why the starter has to stay small.
Third, "if the guide passes" needs a definition. The August guide is already out and was called cautious, so the real test is the fiscal Q1 print, historically late November, which I'd confirm. Write down the pass criteria now, such as revenue growth back toward the high teens and margin expansion holding, so the trigger isn't decided by mood on the day.
My conclusion is Hold now. The 10-year at 5.21% is under the 5.31% line, the stock is near resistance on light volume, and the FOMC is two weeks away. But I'd rather be pre-committed to buy than pre-committed to wait.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by giving back what I can't defend, because it makes the rest of my case stronger. The 14x forward number rested on a 20% haircut I made up, and Conservative's "implies 32% growth" rebuttal compared burdened forward numbers with GAAP trailing ones. Both go. A close above 320 also isn't a base signal. It's 0.8 of an ATR away, and Conservative's math on an add there is right: about 14% of risk for 5.5% to the first wall. I'm withdrawing that trigger.
I still disagree about the skew. Neutral, your central case of low-to-mid-teens GAAP EPS growth is roughly the growth rate of the weakest quarter we have. Q3 was +10.7%. Q2 was +48% and Q1 +127%. Nine-month operating income is up 18% and operating cash flow is up 29%. Conservative, Q1 is a base effect, but Q2 isn't: operating margin went from 15.0% to 18.4% on 17% revenue growth. I'll grant that our income data stops in April, so we're blind to Q4 and the August guide. Even so, if your base case is our worst observed print, 16 to 17x isn't "no edge." It's a price that assumes the deceleration keeps going. The market has also already charged for it. The stock is down 54% while nine-month EPS is up 22%, and on a closing basis it has lived between roughly 253 and 368 since June.
On rates, Conservative, you're right that I was wrong to call it consensus. Hike odds up 8 points in a week is a direction, not a level. But look at what the stock did. INTU's closing low was 9/29, a week before the 10-year peaked on 10/5, and it's up 16% since while yields made their high and then eased. That is the best evidence we have that the shock is being absorbed, not ignored. I'll take Neutral's two-day close above 5.31% for the cut trigger. I'd add a mirror rule: if you cut to half on rates, you re-add when the yield closes back under for two days. A cut rule with no re-add rule is how you sell the low and watch it leave without you.
On the VIX at 15 and stops failing in gaps, I accept the premise and reject the conclusion. If gap risk is the fear, the tool is position size, and a defined-risk structure if the caller wants one. VIX isn't INTU's volatility, so check INTU's own implied vol first.
On sentiment, the Zacks and StockTwits flow is low-confidence and the labeled bulls are five authors. But the late-day-fade story fails against today's tape. It opened at 301.60, printed 298.83, and closed at 310.44, in the top 90% of the range. I'll concede the volume was light at 2.92M, and OBV is still below where it was at 337.58, so I'm not calling this accumulation.
On entry, Conservative, "if it never pulls back you don't need to own it" sounds like process but is a directional bet. It means you only want the stock in worlds where the price gets worse. Neutral's selection point is the right one: a dip to 299 after the FOMC most likely arrives with higher yields, which is the world the gate says to avoid. Take the split starter.
The real dispute is the cap. Your gap arithmetic is correct. A standard weight of about 7.5% loses about 1.5% on a repeat of May 21. But that is what a standard weight is. The one-third cap itself, about 2.5%, loses 0.5% on that gap, double the 0.25% budget the starter was sized to. So the budget isn't what sets the late-May date, and Neutral admitted it's a discipline rule. If it's a discipline rule, evidence should be able to unlock it.
Neutral's ladder is close to what I want: a third through Q1, half on a pass with the 10-year holding, and full on the tax-season print or a weekly close above 340.72. I'd make two edits. First, a daily close above 340.72 on top of a passed Q1 should take it to two-thirds. That is Neutral's own test of a higher rally high than the last one, for the first time since March. Second, the single most dangerous print shouldn't be the only door to full size. A stock that already paid for a 10% quarter with a 20% gap isn't facing the same setup it had at 650.
On existing holders I side with Neutral. Trim only the excess over standard weight into strength. A daily TD-9 with weekly and monthly at -1 is a timing note, not a regime call.
One bear argument none of us has answered is the AI-clone and disintermediation thesis in the StockTwits sample. Nothing in these reports refutes it, and a good quarter won't either. That is the strongest reason to keep the starter small, and I accept it. I'm only arguing that the ladder shouldn't wait on the calendar when price and the print are both giving evidence.
So my plan is to hold now, with no order before 10/28-29 if flat. After the FOMC, split the starter if the gates pass. Then run Neutral's ladder with my two edits, use the two-day rate rule with the mirror re-add, and write the pass criteria before late November: revenue at or above the guided range, full-year guide held or raised, operating margin up year over year, and nothing new on DIY pricing or Mailchimp. I'd rather be pre-committed to buying on evidence than pre-committed to being small until May.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Aggressive Analyst: Before I push back, here is what I'm giving up, because the plan is better without it. Neutral's structural catch is right. The August guide can't be graded until the late-November print, so "if the guide passes" is really two gates. Before the print, the gates are the FOMC outcome, the two-day 10-year rule, and 274.74 holding. After the print, they're the pass criteria. I'll take the hard floors too: revenue of at least about $4.29B, operating margin at least last year's 13.7%, a held or raised full-year guide, and nothing new on DIY pricing or Mailchimp. The bar is the higher of those and the guide midpoint. The first job this week is pulling the actual guide numbers.
I'll also stop arguing about the earnings base. Q3 carries about three-quarters of nine-month operating income, EPS grew 10.7% there, and buybacks supply a couple of points of that. An 11 to 13% growth base at 16 to 17x is fair, not cheap. My argument is about how the position gets built, not about a mispriced multiple.
Conservative's best remaining objection is the two-thirds rung. He's right that one daily close above 340.72 double counts the print, and Neutral's test of two weekly closes, one after the print week, is better, so I'll take it. But his 19% risk figure uses today's 274.74 stop, which is a trailing SuperTrend about three ATRs under price. It ratchets up as the stock rises, so it won't be at 275 when we're at 341. Even so, I won't pretend the chart payoff is great. It's maybe 1:1 to 1.5:1 to the 368–375 zone. The case for the rung is that every rung is 1.25% of portfolio, the same as the starter. A repeat 20% gap costs 0.25% per rung, exactly the budget the starter was sized to. This rung would come after a passed print and two weeks of holding, when we know more than we do today. Conservative already signed off on half weight, which costs 0.75% on that gap, so the budget isn't what draws the line. We don't have the caller's portfolio, so I'd make the two-thirds rung optional for anyone whose tolerance covers a 1% hit on a repeat gap, and otherwise stop at half.
I also want to use the calendar differently. Both 20% gaps this year, 5/21 and 8/26, look like prints, though the tools don't label them. The dangerous time to be big is the days before a print, not the weeks after one. Size should follow the hazard: small into the event, larger once it clears, and trimmed before the next one. That uses the calendar for hazard, not for permission, and it gives Conservative something he'll like, because anything above half comes back to half ahead of the late-May print. Two gaps is a small sample, but it's more specific than a date.
On the full-weight door, I'd tighten the rule, not loosen it. The 200 SMA fell from 414.67 to 375.38 in a month, nearly two points a session. Most of that is the winter's $600-plus closes rolling out of the window, not new information. I don't have the close series in front of me, so this is rough, but if the stock sits near 310 that average slides to somewhere around 340 by the print. Then "weekly close above the 200 SMA" is about the same bar as my two-thirds rung, and it would hand over full weight on a technicality. Write the door as a fixed 375 or the tax-season print. That's stricter than what Conservative proposed.
On the AI-clone thesis, Neutral has the better answer. A quarter can't refute it and can't confirm it either, but each good quarter shrinks the tail a bit, and that's what small rungs are for. If you wait for it to be refuted, that takes several quarters, and by then the stock isn't 310.
On the starter split, I'll take a third at market under about 316 and two-thirds on a dip. But Neutral's own selection argument was that dip fills come on bad-information days, and then two-thirds of the starter goes to the dip order. You end up fullest where you're wrong and thinnest where you're right. It's only 0.4% and 0.8% of portfolio, so give the dip order an expiry of a couple of weeks, after which any unfilled portion goes in at market if the gates are still green. Otherwise the plan quietly becomes never buy.
I'll take the rest of Conservative's terms. The mirror re-add goes back only to the tier we cut from, and only if 274.74 never broke. The defined-risk idea also works for anyone who wants more upside than the cap allows, with one wrinkle: buy it after the print, not before. Pre-print implied vol carries the gap premium, and afterward it's been paid out. We don't have INTU's vol surface, so that's a check to run, not a recommendation. And if standard weight was set before two 20% gaps, rescale the standard. Every rung here is a fraction of it, so the ladder rescales with it.
So my plan is Hold now. If flat, place no order before the 10/28–29 FOMC, and pull the guide numbers this week. After the FOMC, open the split starter under the pre-print gates and stay at one-third through the print. Go to half on a pass with the 10-year under 5.31% and no cut trigger live. Go to two-thirds, if the caller's risk allows, on two weekly closes above 340.72 with one after the print week. Full weight comes on the tax-season print or a fixed weekly close above 375, and anything above half comes back to half before the May print. Cut to half on a two-day 10-year close above 5.31%, with the constrained re-add, and treat 274.74 as a daily-close rule. Holders don't add, and they trim any excess over standard weight into 319–320.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what the last round got right, because it's a lot. Neutral caught a real error. The starter is 1.25%, the third is a ceiling, and the rest of us, me included, kept writing "stay at a third through the print." Into the print we hold the starter and nothing more. That is also the only size where a repeat 20% gap costs the 0.25% the trader budgeted. Conservative's rule of one piece of evidence per rung is right too. It kills the idea that price confirmation after a print-driven gap is a separate piece of evidence. I'll also give up "size follows the calendar." The slide to the February low and the 21% drop from 337.58 both happened between reports, so anything above half needs a positive reason to stay. The late-February call is a better reason than a price level. And Conservative is right that converting the leftover dip order at market on a day the stock ran to 335 was sloppy. I'll take the 316 ceiling.
I also have a correction of my own, and it bears on Conservative's rescale-the-standard point. I called both the May 21 and August 26 moves 20% gaps. The reports only size May 21: 380.46 to 304.30 on 22 million shares. August 26 is a large-volume gap with no size attached, so "two 20% gaps in five months" isn't established. One confirmed 20% gap on top of a 54% drawdown is enough reason for humility about standard weight, but pull the August move before shrinking anything on it. That goes on this week's list next to the guide numbers.
Three things are still open.
First, the pass test has one clause I can't defend. I'm the one who said the trigger shouldn't be decided by mood, and "nothing new on DIY pricing or Mailchimp" is a mood. Replace it with something you can read off a page: full-year revenue guide held or raised, consumer segment guidance not cut, and operating margin strictly higher. Also check the revenue floor against the actual Q4. The fundamentals report implies about $4.35B for Q4, which is an inference. If it holds, a Q1 floor of $4.29B would be a sequential decline counted as a pass. A floor built from last year's Q1 grown at Q3's rate can be too easy once you see the latest quarter.
Second, the rate rule should scale with the position. Cutting a 1.25% starter in half moves about 0.6% of the portfolio and saves about an eighth of a point on a repeat gap. For that we've built a 5.25% entry line, a 5.31% cut line, a two-day close rule, and a re-add that only returns if 274.74 never broke. That's too much machinery around something that small. At starter size, a rate breach should freeze adds. The cut-to-half should bite once the position is above the 2.5% ceiling, and for existing holders at standard weight, where the trader's plan already has it. Also, most of the 82% for another hike sits in the December 10 meeting, within a couple of weeks of the late-November print. The persistence test and the rate test will run at the same time, so expect the 3.75% rung to be decided around that meeting.
Third, nobody has written what happens if we're flat at the print. The entry gates are a conjunction. The FOMC has to be clean. The 10-year has to be at or below 5.25%, only 4bp from today's 5.21%. Price has to be under 316, just 1.8% above the close. The guide screen has to pass, and 274.74 has to be intact. If the FOMC is benign and the stock runs to 322, the dip order cancels and we walk into the print with nothing. Then a pass gaps the stock and the ladder says to buy 2.5% at 345, which breaks one evidence, one rung. My answer is that a pass with no position buys the starter, 1.25%, and nothing more, and the next rung needs its own evidence. That keeps the plan from quietly becoming "never buy" without making us pay up for it. I'd rather be pre-committed to that than to waiting for a dip that only shows up in the worlds we said we don't want.
I'm not re-arguing the multiple. At 16 to 17x on an 11 to 13% growth base, the stock is fairly priced. I'm arguing about participation. The whole upside from a 315 starter to 370 is about a fifth of a point of portfolio, so the thing that moves outcomes is being in the position at starter size when the print lands, with the next steps decided in advance.
My plan is to hold now. If flat, place no order before the October 28 to 29 FOMC. This week, pull the August guide, the Q4 numbers, the size of the August 26 gap and the Q2 report date. After the FOMC, if the 10-year closes at or below about 5.25% and 274.74 is intact, open the 1.25% starter. A third goes in at market under about 316, and the rest goes in as a two-week day-order limit, cancelled above 316. Hold only the starter through the print. A numeric pass takes the position to 2.5%. A pass plus two weekly closes above 340.72, one after the print week, takes it to 3.75%. An opt-in 5% waits for the late-February call. Full weight needs the late-May pass or a fixed weekly close above 375. If we're flat at the print, a pass buys the starter only. Holders don't add, trim any excess over standard into 319 to 320, and honor the cut triggers once they're above the ceiling.
The trader should also know that the 3.75% and 5% rungs depart from the original one-third cap until late May. The starter and the 2.5% rung don't.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Aggressive Analyst: Most of what was in dispute is settled, so I'll say what I'm giving up and then spend my time on the gates that are still badly built.
Conservative caught me on price. I said one piece of evidence per rung and then unlocked 3.75% on a pass plus two weekly closes, and those can't both stand. Price can veto but it can't approve. I'll take the February call as the 3.75% gate, with the pre-print close as the brake, and I won't fight for the fixed 375 door now that Neutral has dropped it. Conservative also turned my own arithmetic on me. The starter is a quarter-point bet in either direction, so "participation" oversold it. The money and the risk both sit in the rungs, so that's where I'll argue.
First, the Q1 margin test. You both want Q1 operating margin up. Look at how that number has behaved. Q1 went from 8.3% to 13.7% year over year, a 5.4-point swing. Q2 moved 3.4 points and Q3 moved down one. Half a point of Q1 margin on about $4.3B of revenue is roughly $20M, a few percent of the quarter's operating income. That is timing noise in the smallest, least representative quarter, and it would decide whether we reach 2.5%. I'd grade Q1 on revenue against the guided range and the Q4 anchor, and on the full-year revenue and margin guide not being cut. Q1 margin should be a veto only if it falls by more than a point, which is my judgment, not a data point. I'm not softening May, though. Half a point on Q3 is about $45M on roughly $4B of operating income, which is a real signal. Keep Neutral's half-point test there.
Second, the February gate. Neutral admits that call is a thin slice, since the quarter ends January 31 with almost no tax revenue in it. A gate resting on how management describes early-season volume is the same mood trigger I told you to get rid of. Write it so it can be read off a page: Q2 revenue growth, the full-year guide not cut, consumer guidance not cut, and the stock not below the pre-print close. If the call gives us nothing numeric on DIY pricing, the rung doesn't unlock, and I'm fine with that.
Third, the May bar needs one anchor. Neutral sets the Q1 floor from Q4's growth rate but the May bar from Q3's 10.4%. If his memory of Q4 FY25 revenue near $3.8B holds, the implied $4.35B is up roughly 14%, and "growth above 10.4%" becomes the weakest bar in the plan. If his memory is wrong and Q4 grew slower than 10.4%, Conservative is right that every floor sits above the run rate. Either way, use the latest reported quarter as the anchor everywhere. Then make the approvals the two numbers that matter, growth above the anchor and margin up half a point, and make a cut full-year guide or cut consumer guidance the vetoes. A four-way conjunction that includes "raised, not just held," when about four-fifths of the year's revenue is already reported, almost never fires. A ladder whose top rung can't fire is a cap by another name. There's also a gap in our data. None of our reports has a segment number. The two tails we keep naming, DIY pricing against volume and Mailchimp, are segment questions, and we've been arguing them with company totals. Pull consumer-segment revenue and put that line in the May test.
Fourth, stops and rates, where I side with Neutral. Conservative wants a late starter to exit on a close below the daily SuperTrend. But two rounds ago he argued that a stop that close gets hit by an ordinary retest on a name with a 3.8% ATR. He can't use both arguments. A fixed 274.74 on a 1.25% position costs 0.25% only if you buy at about 343, and Neutral's 5% ceiling keeps the fill below that unless the pre-print close is above about 327. Size is already doing the protecting. On December 10, the rate gate is checked on closes at every add, and an embargo is a second rule on top of a live one. The print and the meeting are two to three weeks apart, and on Conservative's own arithmetic the hike is roughly three in four priced, so waiting buys little. I accept next-session fills and the 5% ceiling.
For housekeeping, the dividend can come off the to-do list. 1.38 a quarter is 5.52 a year, and over a price near 301.60 that is 1.83%. The reported yield looks like it was computed off the new dividend at about the opening price. Still on the list: the August guide, both Q4 quarters, the August 26 bar, the Q2 report date, and the consumer-segment line.
My plan is to hold now and place no order before the 10/28-29 FOMC if flat. After it, open the starter of about one-sixth of standard weight if the 10-year closes at or below about 5.25%, the guide and Q4 screen passes, and 274.74 is intact. Hold only the starter through the print. A Q1 pass graded on revenue and the guide takes it to one-third of standard, with margin as a veto only. A numeric February gate with price as a brake takes it to one-half. A May pass, with growth and margin as approvals and guide and consumer cuts as vetoes, earns full weight, and the 5% rung stays a personal choice. A rate breach freezes adds at starter size and steps down one rung at a time above it. Holders don't add, they trim any excess over standard into 319-320, and standard gets rescaled if it was set before this stock showed a 20% gap. I'd rather be pre-committed to rules that can actually fire than to a ladder that only looks like a plan.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: I agree with the aggressive analyst on one thing: nobody should dump a business with 81% gross margins and $7.5B of nine-month operating cash flow because the chart looks ugly. Hold is right. My objection is to turning Hold into a pre-authorized ramp to full weight, and to several of the supporting facts being stretched.
Start with valuation. 18.9x GAAP earnings is a 5.3% earnings yield, and the 10-year is 5.21%. You're being paid almost nothing for equity risk on the numbers that actually count. The 7.7% FCF yield looks better, but the fundamentals report says plainly that it isn't adjusted for stock comp. The 14x forward P/E rests on a 20% haircut that came from nowhere, since we have no SBC line. Run it backward: 14x at this price implies about $21.66 of burdened forward earnings against $16.46 GAAP TTM, which is roughly 32% growth. The most important quarter just grew EPS 10.7% on 10.4% revenue growth. The 9M EPS growth of 22% is also leaning on Q1 EPS up 127% off a tiny base. Our income data stops in April, before the May 21 gap and the cautious August guide. Revenue was growing 17 to 18% in the first two quarters, and the stock still went from the 640s in January to 428 by early February. Growth in the small quarters hasn't protected holders.
On insiders, the director's buy was about $540K in an $83B company, and a month later the stock closed at 252.77, 18% below his price. That's a small, underwater purchase, not a floor. The lack of CEO, CFO, or founder selling since January isn't buying either. Dalzell sold at $325 in September and Hotz at about $346 in late August. Those are small, but they were above today's price.
On trend, I'm not asking to wait for the 390 flip. But look at the sequence of rally highs: 475 in March, 368 in August, 337.58 in September, now about 310. Each is lower. A higher low at 266.79 with lower highs is compression, not an uptrend. That low came a month ago, after a 21% drop in 11 sessions.
On rates, calling it consensus ignores the direction. October hike odds rose 8 points to 24%, and another 2026 hike rose 5 points to 82%. September CPI was up about 0.65% m/m, and the 10-year is up 64bp in three months. The 5.31% trigger line is just the recent peak, only 10bp away, not a safe level. A VIX near 15 means little downside protection is priced. The relative-strength headlines come from Zacks and StockTwits content, and the retail posts in that same sample describe a stock that fades late in the day. Today's close came on light volume of 2.92M shares.
The sizing is where I disagree most. Pre-authorizing a full weight on a close above 320, rising volume, and MACD through zero means buying lagging signals at the 319-320 wall, with weekly and monthly SuperTrend down and a falling 200 SMA at 375. An add at 320 with a 274.74 stop risks about 14%. The first resistance at 337.58 is 5.5% away, and even the 368 to 375 zone is only 15 to 17% up. That's roughly one-to-one at best. The aggressive analyst conceded that 315 doesn't pay, and buying higher on confirmation makes it worse. The September breakout to 337.58 was followed by 266.79 within two weeks.
In loss terms, the trader's 1.25% starter is one-sixth of a standard weight, so standard is about 7.5%. A full weight hit by another 20% gap costs about 1.5% of the portfolio, six times the 0.25% budget. The 47% tail costs about 3.5%. And 274.74 is not protection, because May 21 gapped 20% in one session. A stop only works in orderly markets.
Writing down pass criteria for the print is fair. But fiscal Q1 is only about 18% of annual revenue. What decides the DIY pricing question is the tax-season quarter, reported in late May 2027. High-teens growth in Q1 is something we've already seen. That's why the one-third cap should stay until then.
I'd tighten the plan rather than loosen it. A limit at 315, right under a completed TD-9 and the 319-320 confluence, has 12.8% risk for 7.2% reward. An entry near 298 to 300, at the 10 EMA and today's low, cuts risk to about 8% and lifts reward to the first resistance to 12 to 13%, roughly 1.5 to 1.7 to one. If the stock never pulls back, you don't need to own it. Anyone already long above a third of standard weight should treat 319-320 as a place to trim, not add. The cut triggers stay: a 10-year close above 5.31%, a failed guide, and a close below 274.74, which puts all three SuperTrend tiers down.
I'd rather be pre-committed to a process than to a direction. Missing a quarter of the move costs opportunity. Being at full weight for a repeat of May 21 costs capital, and a 47% loss needs an 89% gain to recover. My stance is Hold, with the cap intact and a better entry price. Conservative Analyst: You both gave up things I would have fought over, so I'll take the concessions and move to what's left. Aggressive dropped the 14x forward multiple and the 320 add trigger, and Neutral is right that my 32% growth arithmetic mixed GAAP and burdened bases. That leaves the skew argument, the rate argument, and the ladder.
On skew, Aggressive calls low-to-mid-teens EPS growth the "weakest print we have" and treats that as a reason to see value. But Q3 was roughly three-quarters of nine-month operating income, and Q1 and Q2 together were just over a quarter of nine-month EPS. The weakest print is also the one that carries the year, so it's the right anchor, and a low-to-mid-teens base case is already above it. The market also wasn't pricing trailing growth. The January slide came after a Q1 with EPS up 127%, and the stock still fell from the 640s to 428. The stock is pricing durability, and Q3 is our only durability data point. The 253 to 368 closing range you cite has a midpoint of about 310.5, and we closed at 310.44. Today's price sits in the middle of the band, which says nothing about whether it's already priced for the worst.
On rates, I'll grant that the bounce began a week before the 10-year peaked. But a stock with RSI at 27 after a 21% drop in 11 sessions bounces whether or not it has absorbed anything. The yield is only 10bp off its high, and the stock fell as the 10-year climbed 64bp. It hasn't been tested by a yield making a new high. Hike odds also rose 8 points this week, with 82% for another hike by December 10 against 24% for October. Most of that sits in the December meeting, which lands right after the Q1 print. I'll take the mirror re-add, but only back to the tier we cut from, and only if 274.74 hasn't broken in the meantime. If it has, the cut was about price as well as rates. On gap risk, I like Aggressive's point that size or a defined-risk structure is the tool. If someone wants more exposure than the cap, buying it where the gap can only cost the premium beats raising stock weight. We don't have INTU's implied vol, and after two big gaps this year I'd expect it to be expensive.
I'm not leaning on the late-day fade posts anymore. A close in the top 90% of the day's range is real. But it came on 2.92M shares, the lightest in a month, under a completed TD-9, and OBV is still below its 9/14 level.
On entry, Neutral's selection point has force, since a resting limit that fills on a bad-news day is a trap. The answer is that the gates apply at the fill, not at the order, so a dip order gets cancelled if the yield gate breaks. I can live with the split starter because each half is about 0.6% of portfolio, which is a rounding error next to the ladder. But the market half near 315 is the trade the plan already said doesn't pay, with 12.8% risk for 7%. So make it the smaller half and let the dip or retest half carry the weight.
The ladder is where I hold the line. Aggressive says the AI-clone thesis is unanswered and a good quarter won't answer it. That should settle the matter, because you can't then build a ladder whose gates are a good quarter and a price move. A close above 340.72 on top of a passed Q1 is also close to one event counted twice. A pass will gap the stock, and the print will deliver the price confirmation. You'd be adding at about 341 with a 274.74 stop, which is roughly 19% of risk for 8 to 10% to the 368 to 375 zone. That's worse than the 315 entry everyone agreed doesn't pay. A trailing stop doesn't fix this, because a closer stop on a name with a 3.8% ATR gets hit by an ordinary retest. At two-thirds weight, about 5% of portfolio, a repeat 20% gap costs 1%, four times the budget, and the 47% tail costs about 2.35%. Meanwhile both higher-timeframe SuperTrends would still be down, the 200 SMA would still be falling overhead, and the stock would still be below its August high of 368. Closing above 337.58 beats the last bounce, not the one before it.
On the tax-season door, Aggressive says the most dangerous print shouldn't be the only way to full size. I'd say that's why it should be. It's where DIY pricing against volume gets answered, where most of the operating income sits, and the 5/21 gap looks like where the stock paid for it, though the tools don't label that gap. Both big volume gaps this year, 5/21 and 8/26, were prints, and the stock went from 368 to 267 in the five weeks after the second. A late-November Q1 print is the same kind of event and deserves the same respect.
I'd still prefer the cap stays at a third through Q1. But if the group needs a step before May, Neutral's half is the most I'd sign. It would require a pass, a 10-year closing below 5.31%, and no cut trigger active. Nothing beyond half until the tax-season print, or a weekly close above the falling 200 SMA, which is 375 today. I'd add one thing to the pass criteria. A beat against a cautious guide is cheap, so also require revenue growth no lower than Q3's 10.4%. Last year's Q1 comp, with EPS up 127% and margins up five points, makes this a noisy quarter to read.
On existing holders, trimming to a third is too much if expected value really straddles the price, and I'll drop it. Don't add, trim any excess over standard weight into 319-320, and honor the cut triggers at any size. It's also worth asking whether "standard" was set before this stock showed 20% single-day gaps.
So my plan is Hold, with no order before 10/28-29 if flat. After the FOMC, use the split starter with the smaller half at market. Cut to half on a two-day close above 5.31%, with the constrained re-add. Write the pass criteria down now, with the cap at a third and half as the outer limit through Q1. Missing part of a move costs opportunity you can replace, but a gap through a stop costs capital you can't. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I'm giving up, because you were both right on several points.
Aggressive, my 19% risk figure assumed the stop stays at 274.74 while the stock goes to 341. It won't, because the SuperTrend trails. At roughly three ATRs it would sit near 306, so that rung risks about 10% to reach a zone that's 8 to 10% away. That's about one-to-one, which you admitted yourself. A stop 10% under price on a stock that fell 21% in 11 sessions in September also doesn't survive an ordinary retest. I'll take your fixed 375 for the full-weight door too. The 200 SMA will slide toward 340 on its own if price sits here, so a moving average is a bad gate. Neutral, I accept that I can't pin the August slide on rates, and that the "cautious guide" is an undated headline. That's another reason to pull the actual guide numbers this week before any of our floors mean anything.
The remaining disagreement is the two-thirds rung. Aggressive, "every rung costs the budget" is true per rung and false for the position, because the trader's 0.25% budget was written for the whole position. Two-thirds is four rungs. A repeat 20% gap costs 1%, four times the budget, and the 47% tail on 5% of the portfolio costs about 2.35%. Neutral is right that the cap already overshoots the budget, so I'm not claiming the budget draws the line. My point is narrower. Each step should unlock on evidence about the risk it adds, and two weekly closes above 340.72 aren't that. The risk we keep naming is DIY pricing against volume, plus the clone thesis. Both live in tax season. Q1 had $3.9B of revenue and $0.5B of operating income last year, while Q3 had $8.6B and $4.0B. A Q1 pass tells us little about TurboTax. A rally to 341 could come from yields easing alone, and I can't find a company catalyst in our data behind the 16% bounce. So I'd make half the default ceiling and two-thirds opt-in, as Aggressive offered for callers who can absorb a 1% hit. I'd tie it to what the fiscal Q2 call says about early-season volume against the lower pricing, not to price persistence. On this fiscal calendar that call should land around late February, which I'd confirm.
On sizing to the calendar, the data doesn't support the idea that weeks after a print are safe. One of the biggest slides in the file, from the 640s to 428.84 by February 3, ended before fiscal Q2 had even closed, so no report was inside it. The 21% drop from 337.58 to 266.79 began weeks after the August gap, not at it. The prints probably produced the gaps, but the drawdowns happened between them. A plan that trims only ahead of May would also carry two-thirds through that February report. So anything above half needs a positive reason to stay, not just the absence of a nearby print.
Two cleanups on the starter. First, the starter is 1.25%, one-sixth of standard, but you both wrote "stay at one-third through the print." That's 2.5%, double the starter, and it loses 0.5% on a repeat gap. Say plainly that before the print the position is the starter and nothing more, and a pass lifts the ceiling afterward. Second, Aggressive's expiry on the dip order is fair, since a plan that only buys on a worse price quietly becomes never buy. But letting the unfilled portion go in at market with no limit means buying 335 on a day the stock ran. Convert it only below the same roughly 316 ceiling as the first third, and cancel it otherwise. That's under 1% of the portfolio, so I won't fight longer. Neutral's day-order rule, placed only when the prior close passed the rate gate, is the right mechanism.
I'd tighten one pass criterion. "Operating margin at least last year's 13.7%" lets flat count as a pass. Q3 margin already slipped about a point, and the bull case depends on operating leverage, so require it strictly higher.
On existing holders we agree: no adds, trim any excess over standard into 319 to 320, and honor the cut triggers at any size. Aggressive is right to rescale the standard, and I'd rescale it down for a name with a 3.8% ATR and two 20% gaps in five months. Every rung is a fraction of it, so the ladder shrinks with it. Defined risk for anyone wanting more exposure is also right, bought after the print and only once someone checks INTU's own implied vol.
So my plan is to hold now, place no order before the October 28 to 29 FOMC if flat, and pull the guide numbers this week. After the FOMC, open the starter if the rate gates pass, and hold only the starter through the print. Go to half on a clean pass with the 10-year under 5.31% and no cut trigger live. Make two-thirds opt-in, tied to tax-season evidence. Full weight comes on the late-May print or a weekly close above a fixed 375. Cut to half on a two-day close above 5.31%, and treat 274.74 as a daily-close rule, with position size doing the protecting. Missing the first leg costs little. Being large into a gap with a stop that can't work costs capital that doesn't come back. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with the corrections that apply to me. Neutral is right that the starter is the whole position into the print and the one-third is only a ceiling. Aggressive is also right that I've been saying "two 20% gaps in five months" when the reports only size one of them. May 21, from 380.46 to 304.30 on 22 million shares, is confirmed. August 26 is a big-volume gap with no size attached. I'll stand on one confirmed 20% gap plus a 54% drawdown until someone pulls the August bar.
I'll also give Aggressive the scaling point. Cutting a 1.25% starter in half moves about 0.6% of the portfolio, and the machinery around it is heavier than what it protects. At starter size, a rate breach freezes adds and the stop does the rest. Above the starter, the rule steps you down a rung at a time, with the starter as a floor that only a close below 274.74 touches. I'll take "consumer guidance not cut" in place of the DIY and Mailchimp clause, since it can be read off a page.
On the Q4 check, I'd go further than Aggressive did. Everyone has been treating Q3's 10.4% as the worst print on record, but Q4 is the quarter that shows whether the slowdown stopped or kept going. The roughly $4.35B is only an inference, and without Q4 FY25 we can't see its growth. If Q4 grew slower than 10.4%, every floor we've written sits above the run rate, not at it. Pull both quarters, plus the normal Q4-to-Q1 step.
On being flat at the print, a starter-only purchase is better than buying 2.5% at 345, and I'll take it with two edges. Don't fill into the reaction-day open, since that's the worst price you'll get. Use the next session, with a ceiling written down now. And 274.74 will be irrelevant by then, so the exit for a late starter is a close below the daily SuperTrend as it stands that day.
Now the 3.75% rung, where I still disagree. Aggressive says my one-evidence-per-rung rule kills price confirmation after a print-driven gap as separate evidence. Two paragraphs later, the plan unlocks 3.75% on a pass plus two weekly closes above 340.72. Those can't both stand. Neutral's version is more honest, since persistence is a different test from the gap. But Neutral's own arithmetic says that rung makes about a tenth of a point at 368 to 375 and loses a quarter point on a repeat gap. And "the tail has to shrink before the size grows" cuts against it. Two weekly closes don't shrink any tail we've named. Those tails are DIY pricing against volume and the clone thesis, and both are tax-season questions. Price can tell us the market liked the print. It can't tell us what the print can't.
So my position is that price can veto but not approve. A pass takes the position to 2.5%, which is inside the trader's own cap. Last round I said half was the most I'd sign before May. I'm keeping that as a ceiling, but I want the February call to earn it, with early-season volume absorbing the lower pricing. Price holding is a brake on top of that: if the post-print gap has been given back, there's no rung. The opt-in 5% sits past my ceiling. Someone who can absorb a 1% hit on a repeat gap can make that call, but it belongs on tax-season evidence and not in the default plan.
The December 10 meeting is a good catch by Aggressive. If the October and any-hike contracts are consistent, which the report warns they aren't fully, then 82% minus 24% leaves about 58% for a December hike. That's roughly three in four if October holds. The late-November print lands about two weeks before that. A rung added days before a meeting that can push the 10-year through 5.31%, then cut days after, is the whipsaw the two-day rule was meant to prevent. Recheck the rate gate at every add, and if the print falls inside that window, let the meeting pass first.
My last objection is to the late-May pass. Neutral's draft is revenue growth no lower than 10.4%, operating margin no lower than 47%, and the guide not cut. But 47.0% is this year's Q3 margin, down from 48.0%, so flat counts as a pass. That's the same loophole I closed on the Q1 margin test. The timing also suggests May 21 was the Q3 print, since the quarter ended April 30, though the tools don't label the gap. If so, the bar for full weight is matching the quarter the market likely sold 20% on. We've all agreed the stock is fair at 16 to 17x on 11 to 13% growth. Fair is a reason to hold a starter. Full weight needs improvement, meaning margin strictly above 47.0% and growth above 10.4%.
Last, Aggressive says what moves outcomes is being in the position at starter size. By his own arithmetic, the whole starter from 315 to 370 is worth about a fifth of a point, against about 0.16% to the stop. If that's the stake, participation isn't what moves outcomes. The upper rungs do, and that's exactly where this plan keeps loosening.
So I'm at Hold now, with no order before the FOMC if flat. Open the starter on the rate gates, take 2.5% on a numeric pass, and hold 3.75% for the February evidence with price as a brake. Everything above that waits for May, and every add rechecks the rate gate. Missing a leg costs little, but a rung bought on price alone costs capital if the tail shows up. Conservative Analyst: Aggressive landed a few clean hits, so I'll start with what I'm giving up.
I can't say a close-based stop is too tight to survive a retest and then propose exiting a late starter on a close below the daily SuperTrend. I'll drop that. A fixed 274.74, with the position sized so a repeat gap costs a quarter point, is the consistent version. You're also right on the dividend. 5.52 over roughly 301.60 is 1.83%, so the yield was struck off the open, and that comes off the list.
I'll take Q1 margin as a veto instead of an approval. Half a point on a $4.3B quarter is about $21M against $534M of operating income last year. I don't want a rung to open or stay shut on that noise. I'll take the gate-based approach on December 10, with closes green the day before and the day of the add. I also agree that "raised, not just held" means little at the May print, when about four-fifths of the year's revenue is already booked.
Here is where I'm still not moving.
First, the February gate. Aggressive wrote it so it can be read off a page, which is good. But look at what's on the page: Q2 revenue growth, the full-year guide not cut, consumer guidance not cut, and the stock above its pre-print close. The January quarter has almost no tax revenue in it, and a guide not being cut before the season opens is the default. Price can veto but not approve, and we all agreed on that. So the gate would pass whether or not lower DIY pricing is being absorbed by volume, and that is the only risk the 3.75% rung adds. The gate needs one number that speaks to tax volume, such as a disclosed unit or customer count or early-season filing data. If the company doesn't provide one, the rung stays shut and the position stays at 2.5% until May. Aggressive said he's fine with that outcome, but it should be written into the gate, not left as an aside.
Second, the May bar. I'll take a single anchor, but it should be the higher of the latest reported quarter and Q3's 10.4%. At May the latest quarter is the January one, which is tax-light. If its growth slows, anchoring to it sets the bar below the weak print that started this debate. Next year's Q3 also laps the slowest comp of the year, so clearing the anchor there is the easy version of the test. On the consumer segment, I want consumer revenue growth as an approval at no lower than the company anchor, not just a veto on guidance. A company total can be carried by other lines while the one we've been arguing about shrinks.
On "a four-way conjunction almost never fires," those conditions aren't independent. A strong print lifts growth, margin and guidance together, so the conjunction fires about as often as a good quarter happens. A top rung that rarely fires also isn't a flaw when it means full weight in a stock that is down 54%, has one confirmed 20% gap, and has an unanswered disintermediation thesis. The trader's plan is a cap until May. The burden of proof sits on whatever loosens it.
Third, the late-starter ceiling. Five percent above the pre-print close is fine only up to roughly 343, where a fall to 274.74 costs the 20% that the quarter-point budget assumes. If the stock runs into the print and closes at 340, five percent is 357, and the same stop costs 23% of the position. Use the lesser of 5% above the pre-print close and about 343.
Fourth, the default on the screen. The starter depends on the August guide, both Q4 figures and the 10-K, and none of us has those numbers. If they haven't been pulled by the FOMC, the screen should fail. Otherwise missing data becomes permission.
Aggressive also said the money and the risk sit in the rungs, not the starter. I agree. But notice what the last round did to the gates on those rungs. Q1 margin became veto-only, February became a list that doesn't test tax volume, "raised" was dropped, and the anchor moved to the latest quarter. Each change was defensible, and I accepted most of them. But a gate should be calibrated to the risk its rung adds, not to how often it fires. So the 2.5% rung opens on revenue and the guide, the 3.75% rung opens only on a tax-volume number, and full weight needs growth and margin against the harder anchor plus the consumer line.
Neutral, one thing for you. Your plan treats 3.75% after February as the default stopping point. The trader's plan is one-third of standard until late May, so that is a departure, and the trader should see it as an exception that needs the volume metric, with one-third as the default. The 2.5% rung and the starter stay inside the original plan.
My position is still Hold. If flat, place no order before the October 28 to 29 FOMC. Open the starter only if the rate gates pass, the guide and Q4 screen is actually completed and passes, and 274.74 is intact. Everything above the starter is earned by evidence about the risk it adds. Missing a leg of this move costs opportunity we can replace. A big position through another gap costs capital we can't.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: You both land on Hold, so the real fight is over what Hold is allowed to turn into. Each of you has one number that doesn't survive a second look.
Start with valuation, since you both use it as a weapon. Conservative, your 14x forward P/E "implies 32% growth" argument doesn't work. You're comparing $21.66 of burdened forward earnings with $16.46 of GAAP trailing earnings. If the $27.08 is non-GAAP, most of that gap is add-backs, not growth. The 20% haircut is arbitrary, but so is reading the gap as a growth forecast. Aggressive, you lean on that same arbitrary haircut and then call 14x cheap. A plainer version is to assume GAAP earnings grow in the low-to-mid teens from $16.46, which is my assumption, not a data point. That gives roughly $18.50 to $19, or 16 to 17x, about a 6% earnings yield against a 5.2% 10-year, with growth on top. That's neither a bargain nor rich, which is what the trader said. The earnings yield versus the 10-year comparison also ignores that one stream grows and the other doesn't, though it does show how thin the cushion is.
The insider debate is a wash. A $540K director buy that went 18% underwater and a few $0.3M routine sales are both too small to size a position on. The $350M of selling happened at twice today's price. The same goes for sentiment, which scored 5.8 with low confidence.
On technicals, Aggressive, a close above 320 is not much of a base signal. It's 3% away, or 0.8 of an ATR, so one ordinary day can do it. Both lines are moving too: the 50 SMA is sliding and the Bollinger band follows the 20-day average. Conservative, your lower-highs sequence gives a better test than 320. A rally that closes above the September high of 337.58 would be the first to beat the one before it since the March bounce. That's the evidence that separates a base from a bounce.
On rates, Aggressive, calling it consensus ignores the direction. Hold odds fell 9 points to 74%, hike odds rose 8 to 24%, CPI printed about 0.65% m/m, and the 10-year sits 10bp below its high with the VIX at 15. Conservative, you use rates as if they only cut one way. INTU bottomed on 9/29, a week before the 10-year peaked on 10/5, so it has already shown some resilience. Also, the 5.31% trigger is only 10bp away, so require a close above it that holds a second day, or you'll cut at the lows on a one-day spike.
On entry, a 315 buy limit sits above the 310.44 market, so it's really a market order. Conservative, your 298 to 300 limit is sound on risk, since it cuts risk to about 8% and nearly doubles the reward. But today's low was 298.83, so it's only about one ATR away. There's also a selection problem. After the FOMC, a dip to 299 is most likely in the worlds where yields rose, which are the worlds where the trader's own gate says don't buy. Dip-only entries fill when the information is bad and miss when it's good. So I'd split the starter. Half goes in when the gates pass, at market below roughly 316. The other half goes in on a dip toward the 10 EMA or on a retest of 319 to 320 from above after a clean break. Neither half chases the breakout.
On sizing, the full-weight ramp at 320 buys lagging signals at the wall with 14% risk and, by your own concession, about 1:1 reward. But a hard one-third cap until late May leaves you underweight through any real re-rating. I'd step it. Keep the one-third cap, which is 2.5% of portfolio, through the fiscal Q1 print. Raise it to one-half (3.75%) if the print passes and the 10-year holds. Reach full weight only after the tax-season print, or after a weekly close above 340.72 on top of a passed Q1. Conservative, you're right that Q1 can't settle the DIY pricing question, which shows up in tax season, so it only earns half weight.
I'd also push back on how both of you frame the print. Aggressive, "back toward high-teens growth" means re-accelerating from 10.4% against a guide you yourself call cautious. Conservative, Q1 being 18% of revenue understates it. The market trades on the guide and the commentary, and the January-February drop happened before the Q2 report, so multiple compression has been driving the stock more than the quarterly numbers. The pass criteria should be anchored to the August guide, whose numbers none of us has. A pass is Q1 revenue at or above the guided range, the full-year guide held or raised, operating margin up year over year, and nothing new on DIY pricing or Mailchimp. A fail is a cut guide or Q1 below the range.
On existing holders, Conservative, trimming everything above a third at 319 contradicts your own view that Hold is right. With expected value straddling the price, there's no edge to harvest by dropping below your normal weight. A daily TD-9 is a short-term timing tool, and the weekly and monthly readings are only -1. Trim the excess above standard weight on strength and leave the rest. The plan does have an asymmetry, since a holder at full weight and a new buyer capped at a third face the same stock. Switching costs explain part of it, but it means the cap is a discipline rule, not a valuation call. Your stop point is fair, though the plan already assumes it. The 0.25% budget is sized off a 20% gap, not off the stop, so use 274.74 as a daily-close rule and let position size do the protecting.
So my adjusted plan is Hold now, with no order before the FOMC if flat. After it, split the starter as above if the gates pass, step the cap by evidence, and keep the cut triggers.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Neutral Analyst: You two have converged more than your tone suggests, so I'll start with what's settled. Hold now, no order before the 10/28-29 FOMC if flat, no adds for existing holders, trim only the excess over standard weight into 319-320, cut to half on a two-day close above 5.31%, and a split starter after the FOMC. What's left is how fast the position can grow before May, and a few arguments I'd retire.
Aggressive, you call low-to-mid-teens EPS growth the weakest print we have, but it's slightly above it. In Q3, EPS grew 10.7% on net income up 8.7%, so buybacks are worth about two points a year. Carrying Q3's pace forward gets you to roughly 11 to 13% EPS growth. Q3 also produced about 73% of nine-month operating income, so it isn't one quarter among four. The 22% nine-month growth comes mostly from the small quarters. That puts the stock at 16 to 17x with a 5.2% 10-year behind it, which is fair, not cheap. And the 253 to 368 range you cite has a midpoint of 310.5, where we closed. That's the best picture of "no edge" I can think of, not proof the bad news is priced.
I'd also retire "the shock was absorbed." The stock bottomed about a week before the yield peaked, from an RSI of 27 after a 21% drop, and that is what a bounce looks like. Conservative, the reverse is also unproven. The slide from 368 started with the 8/26 volume gap, which was probably the August print and guide, so blaming rates for it isn't clean. INTU hasn't yet traded through a new yield high, and the FOMC is the first real test. That's why waiting for it isn't timidity.
Conservative, your budget arithmetic doesn't draw the line you want. The one-third cap loses 0.5% on a repeat gap, double the budget, and you then signed off on a half weight, which loses 0.75%. So judgment about evidence is setting the ceiling, not the loss budget. Your door above half, a weekly close over the 200 SMA near 375, also opens only after a 40% rally off the September low. You're also leaning on a "cautious guide" that is an undated headline, while our income data stops in April. That blindness cuts both ways. On the 340.72 add, you're right that a single daily close double counts, because a pass will probably gap the stock through that level. Persistence is a different test, though. A gap that holds for two weeks is not one that fades, and the September run to 337.58 faded within two weeks.
There's also a structural problem neither of you flagged. The trader opens the starter after the FOMC "if the guide passes," but the guide came out in August and can't be graded until the late-November print. So before the print, the gates are the FOMC outcome, the two-day 10-year rule, and 274.74 intact. After the print, the gates are the pass criteria. Everything depends on pulling the actual August guide numbers, since every criterion we've written is anchored to figures none of us has. Until then I'd use hard floors: revenue of at least about $4.29B (last year's Q1 grown at Q3's 10.4%) and operating margin at least last year's 13.7%. I'd also require a held or raised full-year guide and nothing new on DIY pricing or Mailchimp. Conservative is right that beating a cautious guide is cheap, so the bar should be the higher of the guide midpoint and those floors.
On entry, each half of the starter is about 0.6% of portfolio, so this debate is small. I'll move toward Conservative: a third at market below roughly 316, and two-thirds on a pullback toward the 10 EMA near 298. I'll concede that a retest of 319-320 doesn't improve the payoff, since the stop is the same. Only the dip improves the math. Gates are close-based and fills are intraday, so "gates apply at the fill" can't be literal. Place the dip order as a day order only when the prior close passed the rate gate, and cancel it at the end of the day.
On the ladder, I'd keep the third (2.5%) through the print and go to half (3.75%) on a pass with the 10-year under 5.31% and no cut trigger live. Conservative already signed that. I'd give Aggressive the two-thirds rung, but he has to earn it with persistence: two weekly closes above 340.72, at least one after the print week. Full weight waits for the tax-season print or a weekly close above the 200 SMA, which is Conservative's own door. If a 1% portfolio hit on a repeat 20% gap is more than the caller can tolerate, stop at half, since we have no portfolio context.
Finally, on the AI-clone thesis, a thesis one quarter can't refute is also one a single quarter can't confirm. That argues for small steps, with each pass shrinking the tail a little. It doesn't argue for betting it's gone, or for refusing to move for six months.
So I'd hold now, do nothing before the FOMC if flat, pull the guide numbers this week, and then run the ladder above. Missing the first leg costs little. The real cost is being large into an event with a stop that doesn't work in a gap, and this ladder is built around that.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Neutral Analyst: You two have converged enough that I'll skip what's settled and spend the time on what's still open, starting with a mistake of mine.
Conservative is right about the starter, and the error began with me. I wrote "keep the one-third cap, 2.5%, through the print," and Aggressive carried it forward. But the trader's starter is 1.25%, and the one-third is a ceiling, not a position. Into the late-November print, the position should be the starter and nothing more. It's also the only size that matches the trader's own budget, since 1.25% times a 20% gap is 0.25%. That answers Aggressive's point that you should be small into the event. So I'm moving every rung down one step.
On the dip order, I side with Conservative. Convert the unfilled portion only below about 316 and cancel it otherwise. Aggressive's worry that the plan quietly becomes never buy is answered by the post-print rung, not by buying 325 on a day the stock ran. If the dip order expires unfilled, we enter the print with a few tenths of a percent, and that costs almost nothing.
On what unlocks the next rungs, you're each describing a different risk, and Conservative's double-counting objection gives the rule: one piece of evidence, one rung. A Q1 pass takes us from the starter to the trader's ceiling of 2.5%. Half, 3.75%, needs that pass plus the market agreeing, meaning two weekly closes above 340.72 with one after the print week. I'd stop price persistence there. A rung added around 341 makes roughly a tenth of a point if the stock reaches 368 to 375, and loses a quarter point on a repeat gap. Those rungs are bought with information, and price only tells us how the market took the print. Two-thirds stays opt-in for anyone who can absorb a 1% hit, and it unlocks on Conservative's test: whether the late-February call, date to be confirmed, shows early-season volume absorbing the lower DIY pricing. Full weight comes on a pass of the late-May print or a fixed weekly close above 375. Both of you wrote "on the print," and it has to mean a pass, not the date. I'd define that pass as revenue growth no lower than Q3's 10.4%, operating margin no lower than 47%, and the full-year guide not cut. Those are my numbers, not data from the reports.
Aggressive says size should follow the calendar, and Conservative shows the drawdowns happened between prints. Both are true, and they need different tools. Size handles the gap, and the stop and the rate trigger handle drift. So anything above half needs a positive reason to stay, which is the February call. If it doesn't confirm, the position drops back to half, and it returns to half before May regardless.
Neither of you has caught a gap in the rate gates. The entry gate and the cut line are both 5.31%, and the 10-year is 10bp away at 5.21%. A starter opened with the yield at 5.30% could be cut the same week on a two-day close at 5.32%, and the FOMC can move yields more than 10bp. The 5.25% buffer is my judgment, not a data point. Open only if the 10-year closes at or below roughly 5.25%, cut on a two-day close above 5.31%, and re-add after two closes back at or below 5.25%, to the tier we cut from and only if 274.74 never broke.
Pulling the August guide this week should produce a decision, not just a number. Decide now what it has to say. If the guide implies full-year revenue growth below Q3's 10.4% or a lower operating margin, the starter waits for the print instead of buying a known shortfall. I'd take Conservative's strictly higher operating margin for the Q1 test too, though it's a low bar after Q1's five-point expansion. It only works alongside a held or raised full-year margin guide.
For existing holders, nothing changes. They don't add, they trim any excess over standard weight into 319 to 320, and they honor the cut triggers at any size.
My plan is to hold now and place no order before the 10/28 to 29 FOMC if flat. This week, pull the guide and test it against the floors above. After the FOMC, if the 10-year closes at or below about 5.25% and 274.74 is intact, open the 1.25% starter: a third at market under about 316, and the rest as a two-week day-order dip limit that is cancelled above 316. Hold only the starter through the print. Then step to 2.5% on a pass, 3.75% on persistence, an opt-in 5% on the February call, and full weight on the late-May pass or a fixed 375. The tail has to shrink before the size grows.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Neutral Analyst: You're down to one rung and a few wording fights, so I'll say what's still live and give each of you something to push on.
Aggressive, Conservative caught a real contradiction in your last post. You said one piece of evidence per rung kills the idea that price confirmation after a print-driven gap counts separately. Two paragraphs later you unlocked 3.75% on a pass plus two weekly closes above 340.72. I defended that persistence rung, and the defense only goes so far. A gap that holds for two weeks tells you how the market took the print. It says nothing about DIY pricing against volume or the clone thesis, and those get answered in tax season. So I'm moving: price is a necessary condition, not a sufficient one. The 3.75% rung is earned by the late-February call showing early-season volume absorbing the lower pricing. It's only available if the stock isn't below its pre-print close, meaning the gap wasn't given back. That call is also a thin slice, since the quarter ends January 31 and almost no tax revenue is in it. That's a reason to stop at 3.75% by default. The 5% rung survives only as a personal choice for someone who can take a 1% hit on a repeat gap.
Conservative, you said the plan keeps loosening at the upper rungs, but count them. The starter and the 2.5% rung sit inside the trader's own one-third cap. The only departure is 3.75% before May, and you've signed that on the February evidence. The plan is tighter than what I wrote two rounds ago. You also accepted a fixed weekly close above 375 as a door to full weight, then said everything above 3.75% waits for May. If price can veto but not approve, drop the 375 door. I'll drop it. A 21% rally with no fundamental step is the September run to 337.58 again, and that faded in two weeks.
You're right about the 47.0% loophole, but "strictly above" is a cosmetic fix, because 47.1% passes. I'd make it mean something. Operating margin should be up at least about half a point, which is a bit under fifty million dollars on a quarter that size. That half point is my judgment, not a data point. Revenue growth should be above 10.4%, the full-year guide raised and not just held, and consumer guidance not cut.
Aggressive's Q4 catch matters for the revenue floor. My recollection, which is not from the tools, is that last year's fiscal Q4 revenue was around $3.8B. That would put the implied $4.35B at low-to-mid-teens growth, so the slowdown may have stopped. If so, the $4.29B Q1 floor counts a sequential decline as a pass. If my memory is wrong, Conservative is right that every floor sits above the run rate. Either way, pull the 10-K this week. Set the Q1 floor at last year's Q1 grown at Q4's rate, or the guide midpoint, whichever is higher. And add this to the pre-FOMC screen: if Q4 growth came in below 10.4%, or the FY27 guide implies lower growth or margin, the starter waits for the print.
On December 10, your arithmetic holds, Conservative. About three in four for a December hike if October passes, with the caveat that the contracts don't reconcile cleanly. But that means the hike is mostly priced, so the meeting is closer to confirmation than a coin flip. What moves the 10-year is the guidance, and we can't call its direction. The rate gate already handles that at each add. A calendar embargo is a second rule over a live gate, and it delays a 1.25% add by two weeks for no demonstrated edge. I'd keep the gate, based on closes, and require it green on the day before and the day of the add so a one-day spike can't fool us.
On being flat at the print, I'm with both of you: starter only, next session, no reaction-day open. One edit. You can't write a ceiling price now for a gap you can't predict, so write it as a percentage above the pre-print close, say 5%, which is my number. Make it a two-week day-order limit like the dip order. If the stock gaps past it and never returns, we skipped one move at starter size. The general rule is that rungs advance one per distinct piece of evidence, whatever path you took to get there. Someone who buys the starter after the print is one rung behind and catches up as evidence arrives, not all at once. Keep the starter's stop fixed at 274.74 and don't let it trail, because size protects it, not the stop.
Aggressive, one more thing about the starter. By your own numbers it makes about a fifth of a point to 370, loses about 0.16 to the stop, and loses 0.25 on a repeat gap. That's a roughly symmetric quarter-point bet into a print that has gapped hard at least once. It's acceptable because of its size, and I wouldn't sell it as edge. Its value is that it keeps us inside a ladder instead of chasing.
So my plan is to hold now, with no order before the 10/28-29 FOMC if flat. This week, pull the August guide, the Q4 numbers, the size of the August 26 move, and the Q2 report date. After the FOMC, if the 10-year closes at or below about 5.25%, the guide and Q4 screen passes and 274.74 is intact, open a starter of one-sixth of standard weight. Put a third in at market under about 316, and the rest as a two-week day-order limit cancelled above 316. Hold only the starter through the print.
A numeric pass takes the position to one-third of standard, with the rate gate green at the add. The February call earns one-half if the gap hasn't been given back, and the default stops there until May. A May pass, as defined above, earns full weight with the rate gate green. A rate breach freezes adds at starter size and steps down one rung at a time above it. Re-add after two closes at or below 5.25%, only to the tier cut from and only if 274.74 never broke. Existing holders don't add, trim any excess over standard into 319-320, and honor the cut triggers. Every rung is a fraction of standard, so rescale standard if it was set before this stock showed a 20% gap.
This keeps the participation Aggressive wants and the tail discipline Conservative wants. Each step up in size requires evidence about the risk it adds.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD Neutral Analyst: Conservative is right about the February gate, and it was my gate, so I'll give it up first. I offered it as the test of whether volume absorbs the lower DIY pricing. Aggressive's rewrite made it readable off a page, and that showed it doesn't test that. The January quarter has almost no tax revenue in it, and revenue growth plus an uncut guide is the default outcome before the season opens. The gate would pass whether or not the DIY tail is real, and a gate that passes in both worlds isn't evidence. So 3.75% opens only if the company discloses an actual tax-volume number. Otherwise the position sits at 2.5% until May. My recollection, which is not from the tools, is that the January report gives commentary more often than unit counts, so expect that rung to stay shut. The cost is small. It would have made about a tenth of a point at 368 to 375 and lost a quarter point on a repeat gap. It also means the trader's original one-third cap simply stands until May.
Aggressive, I'll take Q1 margin as a veto only. But your reason for keeping the half-point test in May is the wrong one. About $45M against more than $4B of Q3 operating income is roughly 1%, a smaller slice than the $20M against Q1's $534M. Dollars alone don't make it a real signal. The better reason is in the table. Q3 revenue grew 10.4% but operating income grew only about 8%, so costs grew roughly 12 to 13%. A half-point margin gain at the same revenue growth needs cost growth to fall to about 9%. That's a visible change in how fast the business spends, and it isn't a restatement of the growth test, because last year costs outran revenue. Keep it in May as its own test.
Conservative, you're right that the May conditions aren't independent, and I'll accept your anchor of the higher of the latest quarter and 10.4%. But "a top rung that rarely fires isn't a flaw" only works if the gate is the tail control, and it shouldn't be. Size should be. You've also said standard weight should be rescaled for a name with a 3.8% ATR and a confirmed 20% gap. So define the top rung by what a repeat gap costs. Starter risk is 0.25% of the portfolio, 2.5% costs 0.5%, 3.75% costs 0.75%, and 5% costs 1%. Full weight is the caller's standard, capped at about 5% unless they knowingly accept a bigger hit. Once the tail is paid for in size, the May test can be demanding but still fireable. That also answers Aggressive's "a cap by another name" worry without loosening anything. It's the right form of guidance anyway, since we don't have the caller's portfolio.
On the consumer line, I agree it belongs in the approval set, but I'd anchor it differently. Compare consumer growth with its own growth in the same quarter last year, not with the company total. The question is whether the segment that took the price cut is holding, not whether it keeps pace with QuickBooks. We have no segment data at all, so that comes first on the pull list. A cut full-year guide or a cut consumer guide stays as a veto, and "raised, not just held" stays out.
I agree with both of you on the remaining mechanics. The late starter's ceiling is the lesser of 5% above the pre-print close and about 343, which is where a fall to 274.74 costs the 20% the quarter-point budget assumes. The screen fails if it hasn't been completed. That isn't a punishment, since the August guide, both Q4 figures and the consumer history are an afternoon's work for the caller. Failing the screen just means the starter waits for the print, which costs about a fifth of a point.
The last thing I'd say to both of you is that the fight is now over rungs worth a quarter point each, on a first leg that is itself a quarter-point bet. The ladder is more elaborate than the edge, which is the reason to write it once and keep it mechanical. A rule set that gets relitigated every quarter will drift toward whatever mood the stock is in.
Here is the plan. Hold now. If flat, place no order before the October 28 to 29 FOMC. This week, pull the August guide, Q4 FY26 and Q4 FY25 revenue, the August 26 bar, the Q2 report date, the consumer segment history, and whether the company discloses any tax-volume metric in January. After the FOMC, open a starter of about one-sixth of standard weight if the 10-year closed at or below about 5.25% on the day before and the day of the order, 274.74 is intact, and the screen passed. A third goes in at market under about 316. The rest goes in as a two-week day-order limit, cancelled above 316. Hold only the starter through the late-November print. If the print passes on revenue against the guide and the Q4 anchor, with the full-year guide not cut and Q1 margin not down more than a point, move to one-third of standard, about 2.5%. If flat at the print, a pass buys the starter next session, never the reaction-day open, under the ceiling above. The default stays at 2.5% until May. 3.75% opens only on a disclosed tax-volume number with the post-print gap not given back. Full weight, capped as above, comes on a May pass: growth above the higher anchor, margin up about half a point, consumer growth at or above its own prior-year rate, and no guide cut.
A rate breach freezes adds at starter size and steps down one rung at a time above it. For holders at standard weight, the trader's cut-to-half applies on a two-day close above 5.31%. Re-add only after two closes at or below 5.25%, to the tier we cut from, and only if 274.74 never broke. Holders don't add, trim any excess over standard into 319 to 320, and honor the cut triggers at any size.
This keeps Aggressive's participation, because the starter is in place when the print lands and the next steps are decided in advance. It keeps Conservative's discipline, because each step up needs evidence about the risk it adds and the size is set by what a gap costs.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Hold
Executive Summary: Hold INTU at 310.44. The stock is at fair value with no margin of safety, the August FY27 guide is still unread, and the 10/28-29 FOMC has a hawkish tail. Existing holders should stay at or below standard weight with no adds and trim any excess over standard into 319-320. Flat accounts should place no order before the FOMC; afterward, open a starter of about one-sixth of standard weight (roughly 1.25% of portfolio if standard is about 7.5%) only if the guide and Q4 screen has been pulled and passes, the 10-year closes at or below about 5.25% on the day before and the day of the order, and 274.74 holds. Hold only that starter through the late-November Q1 FY27 print, step to one-third of standard on a numeric pass, and keep that one-third cap until the late-May 2027 tax-season print; exit on a daily close below 274.74 or Q1 revenue growth below 9%, and rely on position size rather than the stop to control gap risk.
Investment Thesis: Decision: Hold. The Research Manager, the trader and all three risk analysts reached Hold independently, but I weighed the arguments on their merits rather than on that agreement. The bull case retreated from cheap to fair and never came back. (1) Valuation has no cushion. 18.9x GAAP TTM EPS of 16.46 is a 5.3% earnings yield against a 5.21% 10-year. The 7.7% FCF yield is not adjusted for stock-based compensation; the roughly $2B SBC figure is recalled from memory, not confirmed by the tools, and would cut the yield to about 5.2-5.8%. Aggressive withdrew the 14x forward multiple because it rested on an invented 20% haircut. The 11.5x forward P/E uses a $27.08 EPS that is probably non-GAAP, so it is not comparable to the trailing figure. (2) The profit engine slowed in the quarter that matters most. Q3 FY26 produced about 73% of nine-month operating income. In Q3, revenue grew 10.4%, operating income about 8% and net income 8.7%, and operating margin fell from 48.0% to 47.0%. The +22% nine-month EPS growth came mostly from the small Q1 and Q2 quarters (Q1 EPS was up 127% off a low base). All sides settled on 11-13% GAAP EPS growth at 16-17x, which is fair, not cheap. (3) Expected values straddle the price. The bear EV is about $302-305 and the bull EV about $308-316, against 310.44. The tails are uneven: about -47% in the zero-growth case versus about +26% on the 8-10% growth row. (4) The technicals argue against a fresh buy. Weekly SuperTrend is down (stop 390.56) and monthly is down (stop 548.18). Price is below a falling 50 SMA (319.55) and 200 SMA (375.38). A daily TD-9 sell setup is complete. The upper Bollinger Band (318.97) and the 50 SMA form 319-320 confluence resistance. Rally highs keep falling: 475, 368, 337.58. Today's close came on 2.92M shares, the lightest in a month, and OBV (-62.46M) is still below its 9/14 level. (5) The near-term risks are unresolved. The August FY27 guide, described only as cautious, has not been read by anyone. Q4 FY26 income figures are missing. October hike odds are 24% and the odds of another 2026 hike are 82%, and the 10-year is only 10bp below its 5.31% high. May 21 gapped about 20% (380.46 to 304.30 on 22.35M shares), so a stop cannot protect against an overnight gap. Why not Underweight or Sell: nine-month revenue grew 14% and operating cash flow 29%. Cash is $4.7B, debt-to-equity 0.44x and the current ratio 1.51, so there is no solvency bear case. The September low of 266.79 is a higher low than June's 252.77. MACD is above its signal line and RSI recovered from 27 to 55.82. There have been no CEO, CFO or founder sales since January. The left tail depends on the AI and DIY-pricing thesis proving right, and no reported quarter is near the low-single-digit growth that thesis needs. On the contested sizing questions, the conservative and neutral arguments were stronger. Price can veto an add but cannot approve one. Each rung of added size needs new evidence about the specific risk it adds. Aggressive's 320 add, his 340.72 price-persistence rung and the fixed 375 door were all rejected or withdrawn. The February gate does not test tax volume, so the 3.75% rung opens only if the company discloses a tax-volume metric; otherwise the trader's one-third cap stands until May. Execution rules: (a) This week, pull the August guide, Q4 FY26 and Q4 FY25 revenue, the size of the 8/26 gap, consumer-segment history, SBC and the Q2 report date. If this screen is not completed, it counts as a fail. The guide passes only if the FY27 revenue-growth midpoint is about 10% or more and operating income is guided to grow at least as fast as revenue. If Q4 grew below 10.4%, the starter waits for the print. (b) The Q1 pass has four parts. Revenue must be at least the higher of the guide midpoint and last year's Q1 grown at Q4's rate. The full-year guide and the consumer guide must not be cut. Q1 margin acts only as a veto, if it falls more than about 1 point. A pass lifts the position to one-third of standard. © If still flat at the print, a pass buys only the starter, in the next session and not at the reaction-day open, with a ceiling at the lower of 5% above the pre-print close and about 343. (d) Full weight comes only after a pass on the late-May print. That requires revenue growth above the higher of the latest quarter and 10.4%, operating margin up about 0.5 point from 47.0%, consumer-segment growth at or above its own prior-year rate, and no guide cut. Rescale standard weight down if it was set before a stock with a 3.8% ATR showed a 20% gap. (e) Rates: a breach freezes adds at starter size and steps the position down one rung at a time above it. Holders at standard weight cut to half on a two-day close above 5.31%. Re-add only after two closes at or below 5.25%, only back to the tier cut from, and only if 274.74 never broke. (f) Exits: sell on a daily close below 274.74, which turns all three SuperTrend tiers down with 250.56 next, or on Q1 FY27 revenue growth below 9%. Halve if both Q3 and Q4 FY26 operating margins are confirmed down year over year. What would change the rating: an upgrade to Overweight needs a passed May print or a disclosed tax-volume number that shows DIY pricing is not compressing the profit quarter. A downgrade to Underweight or Sell follows a failed guide, Q1 growth below 9%, or a close below 274.74. Price target, valuation method: trailing GAAP EPS of 16.46 grown 12% (midpoint of the agreed 11-13% range) gives 18.44 forward GAAP EPS. At 16.75x, the midpoint of the agreed 16-17x fair multiple, that is about 308.9, so the target is $309, roughly 0.5% below the close. As a cross-check, the midpoint of the combined EV range ($302-316) is about $309. The technical range (support near 298 and 290, resistance at 319-320) is consistent with that. Confidence is medium because of data gaps: the FY27 guide, Q4 FY26 figures, SBC, segment data, the causes of the 5/21 and 8/26 gaps, and the basis of the forward EPS figure are all missing. The reported 1.83% dividend yield does reconcile (5.52 annualized divided by about 301.60).
Current Price: 310.44
Price Target: 309.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 6-7 months