Trading Analysis Report: LLY¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Overweight
- Generated: 2026-10-09 07:18:32
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 1169.60 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
LLY (Eli Lilly and Company): technical report¶
Bottom line: LLY is still in a long-term uptrend, but it has been moving sideways since late June. It now sits in the middle of a narrowing range, right on its 50-day average. The tools don't support a strong reading either way at this price. The useful signals will come at the range edges.
1. Indicators used and why¶
LLY rose a lot over the past year, then spent about 3.5 months trading sideways. That needs indicators that can tell a pause from the start of a real downturn:
| Category | Indicator | Why it fits now |
|---|---|---|
| Long-term trend | close_200_sma |
Shows whether the long-term uptrend is intact |
| Medium-term trend | close_50_sma |
Price keeps crossing it, so it's the key pivot to watch |
| Momentum | macd (plus signal and histogram from the snapshot) |
Momentum is turning back toward zero after the September low |
| Momentum | rsi |
Shows overbought/oversold and possible divergence |
| Trend strength | adx |
Tells whether this is a real trend or just range noise |
| Volatility | atr |
Sets stop distances and position size |
| Volume | mfi |
Shows whether money is flowing in or out of the moves |
| Stretch | z_score |
Shows how stretched price is on daily, weekly and monthly charts |
The 10-day EMA and the Bollinger Bands come from the verified snapshot. Where the indicator tool and the snapshot overlap (50-day, 200-day, RSI, MACD, ATR), the values match exactly.
2. The bigger picture¶
- Past year: The close went from 840.42 (2025-10-08) to 1169.60 (2026-10-08), about +39%. The biggest leg ran from the 848.53 close on 2026-04-29 to the 1280.34 close on 2026-08-19, about +51%.
- Big-volume jump days: 2026-04-30 (+9.8% on 8.24M shares), 2026-06-26 (+7.1% on 7.73M) and 2026-08-05 (+4.9% on 6.45M). The spacing looks like quarterly results, but the tools don't confirm that. If the pattern holds, the next catalyst could land in late October or early November, so check the earnings calendar.
- Current range (since 2026-06-26): Closes have stayed between 1114.08 (08-04) and 1280.34 (08-19). The intraday extremes are 1107.56 (08-03) and 1292.65 (08-19).
- The range is narrowing:
- Highs are getting lower: 1292.65 (08-19), then 1215.00 (09-30), then 1206.63 (10-07).
- Lows are getting higher: 1113.29 (09-11), then 1136.66 (10-02), then 1131.21 (10-08).
- That squeezes price into roughly 1131–1215. Patterns like this usually end with a sharp move out of the range, in either direction.
3. Moving averages: long-term trend up, medium-term flat¶
| Average | Value | Price vs. average | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-day EMA | 1164.20 | +5.40 above | Short-term support |
| 50-day SMA | 1173.11 | −3.51 below (−0.30%) | Falling slowly from 1190.35 (09-04) |
| 200-day SMA | 1073.61 | +95.99 above (+8.94%) | Rising, but more slowly |
- The long-term trend is intact. The 50-day is still about 99.50 above the 200-day.
- But the gap is shrinking: it was about 130 on 09-04.
- The 200-day is rising more slowly: it gained about 28.8 from 08-10 to 09-08, but only about 12.7 from 09-08 to 10-08.
- The 50-day crossing below the 200-day is not close. At the current pace it would take months.
- The 50-day has not been a reliable signal. Price closed above it from 09-24 to 09-29 (1181.89–1184.78), below it on 09-30, above it on 10-07 (1188.72) and below it on 10-08 (1169.60). A cross of the 50-day alone shouldn't be treated as a signal here.
4. Momentum: recovering, but no direction yet¶
- MACD: −0.44, signal line −2.64, histogram +2.20.
- It bottomed at −18.20 on 09-11 and has been rising since.
- It has risen three sessions in a row (−4.10, −3.83, −1.08, −0.44).
- It crossed above zero briefly on 09-29 (+0.89) but fell back to −4.10 by 10-05. This is its second try.
- A daily MACD above zero would mildly confirm the bounce. Failing again would repeat the late-September pattern.
- RSI: 51.60, which is neutral.
- Over the last 45 days it ranged from 35.50 (09-11) to about 58 (08-24 and 10-07).
- It never reached 70 or 30, which is typical of a range, not a trend.
- There is no clear RSI divergence. It was 57.70 on 10-07 and 56.05 on 09-29, both at similar prices.
- ADX: 26.79, down from 31.01 on 10-07. It rose from 4.98 on 09-18.
- Caveat: this ADX is smoothed over only about 6 periods, so it swings faster than the standard version on other platforms.
- It is just above the "trending" line of 25. But it doesn't show which direction, because I didn't pull +DI/−DI.
- Since price is still inside the range, I read the rise as the short-term rebound from September, not a confirmed new trend.
5. Volume and money flow: some caution¶
- MFI scale issue: the MFI tool returned values on a 0–1 scale (latest 0.5496), not the 0–100 scale it describes. Read as ×100, the figures below are about 55 now, 76 at the peak and 20 at the trough. Treat this as an interpretation, not a verified value.
- The September low had volume behind it: MFI hit 0.1992 on 09-09, near the oversold line, and the price low came at 1115.70 on 09-11. Price then rose to 1184.78 by 09-28 while MFI climbed to 0.7638.
- Warning sign (divergence): The 10-07 close (1188.72) was slightly above the 09-28 close (1184.78), but MFI was lower (0.660 vs 0.764). Price made a small new high while money flow did not.
- The 10-08 bar sends mixed signals:
- Negative: price fell 19.12 (−1.61%) on 3.09M shares, about 45% above the prior five sessions' average of about 2.13M. That looks like selling.
- Positive: the bar had a long lower tail. It opened at 1183.50, dropped to 1131.21 and closed at 1169.60, in the top 30% of the day's range. Buyers stepped in hard near the 1131–1137 lows from early October.
- Volume backdrop: volume in September and October has mostly been 1.5–2.5M a day, below the 3–4.5M seen in June. Quiet volume during a pause is normal. A breakout needs a clear volume increase to be believed.
6. Volatility and stretch: room to move, nothing stretched¶
- ATR: 34.88, about 2.98% of price.
- It fell to 29.48 on 09-18 and has risen again over the last three sessions (31.51 → 34.88).
- The 10-08 range (54.88) was about 1.6× ATR, so daily swings are getting bigger again.
- Bollinger Bands:
- Middle 1158.14, upper 1198.16, lower 1118.12. The bands are about 80 wide, roughly 6.9% of the middle.
- Price sits about 64% of the way from the lower band to the upper.
- The upper band (1198.16) sits just under the 1206–1215 level where price was rejected twice.
- Z-score:
- Weekly +0.13 (fair value), monthly +1.21 (high but not stretched), daily +0.57 (matches the Bollinger position).
- None is near ±2, so there's no case for betting on a snap-back either way.
- The weekly reading is the most important one, and it says price is at its weekly average. That fits a base forming.
7. Key levels (all from tool output)¶
Resistance - R1 – 1184.78 to 1188.72: closes on 09-28 and 10-07; 10-08's high was 1186.09. - R2 – 1198.16 to 1215.00: the upper band, the 10-07 high of 1206.63 and the 09-30 high of 1215.00. On 09-30 price hit 1215 and closed at 1157.08 on 3.41M shares. - R3 – 1228 to 1248: highs on 06-29 (1236.23), 07-07 (1247.66) and 08-11 (1236.23). - R4 – 1280.34 to 1292.65: the top of the range (08-19).
Support - S1 – 1158 to 1164: the Bollinger middle (1158.14) and the 10-day EMA (1164.20). - S2 – 1131 to 1137: lows on 10-08 (1131.21) and 10-02 (1136.66). - S3 – 1107.56 to 1118.12: the lower band, the 09-11 low (1113.29) and the 08-03 low (1107.56). Price turned up from here in early August (1114.08 close on 08-04, then 1168.19 on 08-05) and in mid-September (1115.70 close on 09-11, then 1138.28 on 09-14). - S4 – 1073.61: the rising 200-day average.
8. Possible setups¶
1. Buy near the bottom of the range (best reward-to-risk if it gets there) - Zone: about 1118–1137 (S2/S3), ideally with MFI turning up from a low reading, like on 09-09. - Stop: daily close below about 1105, under the 08-03 low. - Targets: 1198–1215, then 1236. - Math: buying around 1135 risks about 30 to gain about 70–80, roughly 2.3–2.7 to 1.
2. Buy a breakout (confirmation first) - Trigger: daily close above 1215 on more than about 3M shares, with MACD above zero and MFI making a new high above about 0.76. - Targets: 1236–1248, then 1280–1293. - Stop: about 1 ATR (35) under the breakout, near 1180.
3. Sell a breakdown (bearish option) - Trigger: daily close below 1107. - Target: the 200-day average (1073.61), about 8.2% below today's price. - Further downside: the range is about 100 points tall, so a move to around 1010 is possible. This is a rough projection, not a forecast.
At today's price (1169.60): price is mid-range and right on the 50-day average, with neutral readings almost everywhere. Reward-to-risk for a new position here is poor. Waiting for one of the setups above makes more sense than buying or selling now.
Position sizing: at 34.88, 1.5× ATR is 52.32 and 2× ATR is 69.76. A 2× ATR stop from today's close (about 1100) lands just under the range floor at 1107.
9. Gaps and caveats¶
- Missing indicators:
- I didn't pull +DI/−DI, so the ADX reading has no direction.
- I didn't pull OBV, SuperTrend or TD-9, so there's no multi-timeframe stop-line or exhaustion count.
- Tool quirks:
- MFI came back on a 0–1 scale instead of 0–100; I read it as ×100.
- This ADX is smoothed differently from the standard one, so its values won't match other platforms.
- Not checked:
- Earnings dates, news, fundamentals and sector or market conditions are outside these tools. The possible late-Oct/early-Nov catalyst is only inferred from volume patterns.
- "Support" and "resistance" here describe dated price reactions, not proven levels that will hold.
Summary table¶
| Area | Reading (verified where possible) | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Price (2026-10-08) | Close 1169.60 (O 1183.50 / H 1186.09 / L 1131.21), 3.09M shares | Down 1.61%, but strong recovery from the low |
| 200-day SMA | 1073.61, rising more slowly | Long-term uptrend intact; price 8.94% above |
| 50-day SMA | 1173.11, falling slowly from 1190.35 | Flat medium term; price keeps crossing it |
| 50-day vs 200-day | Gap 99.50, down from about 130 | Uptrend weakening; no bearish cross soon |
| 10-day EMA | 1164.20 | Short-term support just below price |
| MACD / signal / histogram | −0.44 / −2.64 / +2.20 | Momentum recovering; watch for a move above zero (failed on 09-29) |
| RSI | 51.60 (45-day range 35.50–58.03) | Neutral, range-bound, no divergence |
| ADX | 26.79 (31.01 on 10-07; 4.98 on 09-18) | Barely trending, direction unknown; fast-moving version |
| ATR | 34.88 (about 2.98% of price), rising | Swings getting bigger; 2× ATR ≈ 70 |
| Bollinger Bands | 1118.12 / 1158.14 / 1198.16 | Price in the upper-middle; upper band just under 1206–1215 |
| MFI (0–1 scale, flagged) | 0.5496 (peak 0.7638 on 09-28; low 0.1992 on 09-09) | Money flow didn't confirm the 10-07 high; caution |
| Z-score (weekly / monthly / daily) | +0.13 / +1.21 / +0.57 | Not stretched; weekly at fair value |
| Range shape | Highs 1292.65 → 1215.00 → 1206.63; lows 1113.29 → 1136.66 → 1131.21 | Narrowing range; a sharp move is likely, direction unknown |
| Resistance | 1185–1189; 1198–1215; 1228–1248; 1280–1293 | 1215 is the breakout trigger |
| Support | 1158–1164; 1131–1137; 1107.56–1118.12; 1073.61 | A close below 1107 breaks the range |
| Setups | Buy near the bottom (1118–1137, stop under 1105); buy a breakout (close above 1215 on volume); sell a breakdown (close below 1107, target 1073.61) | Waiting for the edges beats acting at mid-range |
| Overall lean | Long-term bullish / medium-term neutral / short-term mixed | No strong technical edge at 1169.60 |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 6.2/10) Confidence: Low
LLY Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08 (as of 2026-10-08)¶
Data coverage:
- News: 18 Yahoo Finance headlines. These are headlines and sources only, with no article bodies.
- StockTwits: the 29 most recent messages, nearly all timestamped 2026-10-08.
- Reddit: not collected (disabled by the sentiment_include_reddit config).
- Missing: no price, volume, options-flow or earnings-date data. Every statement about price action below is inferred from message content.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (18 headlines): constructive, mildly bullish. About 12 of the 18 headlines are about LLY or mention it directly. The other 6 are sector or macro context: the Pacira/Viatris deal, the Veeva Summit, PFE-vs-JNJ and JNJ-vs-ABBV valuation pieces, Dow futures, and Isomorphic Labs. The LLY-specific framing leans positive: - Sell-side: Cantor Fitzgerald raised price targets on PFE, LLY and MRK. A linked StockTwits post says LLY's target moved to $1,440 from $1,410, a modest ~2% bump that reaffirms rather than re-rates. Zacks also lists LLY among its 'Top Analyst Reports'. - Technicals: Zacks reports 'Eli Lilly (LLY) Just Overtook the 50-Day Moving Average', which signals short-term trend repair. Offsetting this, Zacks also asks 'LLY Stock Down 2% in 3 Months: Is the Dip a Buying Opportunity?', confirming the stock has lagged over the quarter. - Relative strength: Investopedia reports 'Moderna, Eli Lilly Lead Healthcare Stocks Higher on a Down Day for Markets', i.e. defensive leadership. - Pipeline and long-term story: three pieces push the idea that LLY is more than an obesity story: - Insider Monkey: 'Powerful Growth Flywheel Beyond Its GLP-1 Success' - Motley Fool: 'Follow the Pipeline Beyond Zepbound' - Zacks: 'How Is Eli Lilly's Oncology Portfolio Poised Ahead of Q3 Earnings?' - Business development: Simply Wall St covers InnoCare Pharma (SEHK:9969) and its 'Eli Lilly deal'. Deal terms are not provided. - Competitive framing: Insider Monkey runs 'Novo Nordisk (NVO) or Eli Lilly (LLY)? Jim Cramer Gives a Clear Response'; the answer is not in the headline. Simply Wall St and Zacks ('$1000 a decade ago') treat LLY as the benchmark healthcare winner. - Macro: IBD reports Dow futures falling as oil prices and Treasury yields jump. That is a headwind for premium-multiple stocks. - Tangential: Alphabet's Isomorphic Labs seeking up to $50B appears in the LLY feed. The prompt does not establish any link to LLY, so it gets no weight.
No negative LLY-specific headline (safety, pricing, litigation, guidance cut or downgrade) appears in the window.
StockTwits (29 messages): bullish by tag, but under price stress on 2026-10-08. The raw counts are 13 Bullish (45%), 1 Bearish (3%) and 15 unlabeled. Among labeled messages the split is 13:1, about 93% bullish. On its face that is in the 90/10 over-extension zone, but the sample is small and the tags need cleaning: - Off-topic bullish tags: 4 of the 13 are promotions for other tickers. - @Makingmillions192 posted 3 times promoting $LEXX DehydraTECH formulations, one of them about the industry shift to oral GLP-1s. - @macrossluvsrobotech promoted $LXRX by citing a GLP-1 nail-toxicity study. That content is actually a negative safety talking point for LLY's franchise. - Genuine LLY bullish posts: the remaining 9 come from only 5 accounts. - @LLYBULL wrote 4 of them: 'LLY is going to break the roof!'; claims of 70% share of injectables and about 60% total obesity/diabetes share; 'Foundayo is in acceleration mode!'; and a dismissal of Viking's VK2735 ('Have you all already forgotten what LLY is doing to nvo!'). - @janthony23: 'Retatrutide will be BIG!' and 'Opportunity!' with the Cantor $1,440 link, plus an unlabeled 'Adds today'. - @UncleSteven added shares. - @KoolMandate sold puts, a bullish-to-neutral entry or income position. - @AndreGryphen: 'my beautiful shares :( but still not selling!' - The lone Bearish tag (@beanbamba) is a reply in an argument about another company's Revita product and a reverse split. It is not an LLY bear thesis, so there is effectively zero labeled bearishness aimed at LLY. - What the unlabeled posts reveal about the session: between about 14:16 and 15:00 UTC (the first hour of US trading), users posted: - 'Ouch! What happened?' - 'Ba' bye :/)' - 'why whenever a stock gets a good upgrade they knock it down???' - @MF__DOOM said 1115-strike puts bought on 2026-10-07 were 'up like 600%' and he was locking in profit.
This points to a sharp early drop on 2026-10-08, right after the Cantor target raise. Nothing in the data identifies the cause. - Dip-buying followed: adds by @janthony23 and @UncleSteven, put-selling by @KoolMandate, and late in the day @JCJustCharting grouped LLY with ABBV and JNJ as profitable healthcare names to buy in a red market. - Other unlabeled substance: - @ephemerisx notes Jaypirca moving from accelerated to traditional approval and gaining an FDA approval in previously untreated CLL. This is a positive regulatory event that the news feed does not corroborate. - @cubie and @GPTInsights argue that VKTX and oral small molecules (e.g. GPCR at 15-16% weight loss) trail Zepbound and Retatrutide. - @GPTInsights also says some readers took CEO Ricks' 2026-10-07 interview as a signal of obesity-space M&A, and calls Foundayo a 'worthless drug', directly contradicting @LLYBULL. - @OptionRunners mentions LLY takeover rumors around $MANE last week (unverified). - Adjusted read: among opinions actually about LLY, bullish conviction posts far outnumber outright bearish ones. About 5 unlabeled posts, however, reflect pain or product skepticism. Net retail tone is bullish-leaning with conviction intact but short-term nerves shaken.
Reddit: no data. Collection was disabled by configuration, so nothing can be said about r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing for this window.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
- Alignment on the long-term thesis: both sources frame LLY as the category leader with optionality beyond Zepbound.
- News cites the pipeline beyond GLP-1, oncology, the 5-year outlook and the target raise.
- Retail cites Retatrutide, market share, Foundayo and Jaypirca.
- No source in the window makes a structural bear case.
- Divergence on near-term price action: institutional headlines are constructive (50-day average reclaimed, leadership on a down day, target raise). StockTwits instead shows a sharp, unexplained drop on 2026-10-08 that coincided with the Cantor raise. This could be 'sell the news' or an outside event the feed missed. Retail tags stayed bullish through the drop, which reflects loyal holders and dip buyers rather than fresh momentum.
- Divergence within retail on Foundayo: @LLYBULL calls it 'in acceleration mode', solid given its 3-month lag behind NVO's oral Wegovy pill. @GPTInsights calls it 'worthless'. The oral franchise's trajectory is the most contested product debate in the data.
- Quality caveat: the 93% labeled-bullish ratio overstates conviction. About 31% of bullish tags (4 of 13) are promotions for other tickers, and 44% of LLY-specific bullish posts (4 of 9) come from one account. Retail breadth is narrower than the headline ratio suggests.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- Obesity leadership and competitive moat: market-share claims (70% of injectables, 60% overall), Retatrutide as the next leg, and Viking, Structure and oral peptides seen as distant challengers. Sources: @LLYBULL, @cubie, @GPTInsights, and the Cramer NVO-vs-LLY headline.
- Diversification beyond GLP-1: the oncology portfolio into Q3, the Jaypirca frontline CLL approval, the InnoCare deal, and the 'growth flywheel' and 'pipeline beyond Zepbound' pieces.
- The shift to oral drugs: Foundayo versus NVO's oral Wegovy, and the broader industry move to oral medications. This is contested among retail posters.
- Dip-buy versus drawdown: the 'down 2% in 3 months' framing and the 2026-10-08 selloff, set against the 50-day reclaim, share adds, put-selling and the Cantor target.
- M&A chatter: the CEO interview read as obesity-space consolidation, and the MANE takeover rumor. Both are unverified.
- Defensive rotation: LLY leading healthcare on a down market day amid rising oil and yields.
4. Catalysts and risks¶
Upside catalysts: - Q3 earnings (date not provided; Zacks is previewing oncology). Foundayo launch metrics, the Zepbound/Mounjaro trajectory and guidance will test the market-share narrative. - Cantor's $1,440 target. If shares are near the ~$1,115 put strike referenced, that implies meaningful upside, but no price data was supplied. - Jaypirca label expansion in untreated CLL. - Retatrutide progress. - Business development: the InnoCare deal and possible bolt-on M&A. - ESC 2026 commentary that GLP-1 therapies are moving further into mainstream cardiovascular care (shared via a StockTwits link).
Downside risks: - The unexplained 2026-10-08 drop. It remains an open risk until its cause is known. - GLP-1 safety headlines: EADV 2026 nail-disorder data reportedly amplified by Fox News, per an $LXRX promoter. This is unverified, but it is the kind of tolerability story that can spread. - Oral-franchise skepticism about Foundayo, plus competition from NVO's oral pill, VKTX's VK2735 and oral small molecules. - M&A interpretation risk, if investors dislike a large deal. - Macro: rising oil and Treasury yields pressure premium multiples. - 3-month relative underperformance. - Fragile retail signal: bullish tags are concentrated in a few accounts and partly inflated by promotions.
5. Summary of key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cantor price-target raise | Bullish | News + StockTwits | Cantor raises targets on PFE/LLY/MRK; LLY to $1,440 from $1,410 |
| Technical repair | Bullish | News (Zacks) | LLY overtook its 50-day moving average |
| 3-month underperformance | Mildly Bearish | News (Zacks) | 'LLY Stock Down 2% in 3 Months', framed as a dip-buy question |
| Defensive leadership | Bullish | News (Investopedia) + StockTwits | LLY led healthcare higher on a down market day; 'profitable healthcare during red market' |
| Pipeline beyond GLP-1 | Bullish | News | Growth flywheel, oncology into Q3, pipeline beyond Zepbound, InnoCare deal |
| Retail labeled ratio | Bullish (over-extended, low quality) | StockTwits | 13 Bullish vs 1 Bearish (~93% of labeled); 4 bullish tags are LEXX/LXRX promos; @LLYBULL wrote 4 of 9 LLY bullish posts |
| 2026-10-08 early selloff | Bearish (short-term) | StockTwits | 'Ouch! What happened?', 'Ba' bye', 1115 puts up ~600%, 'upgrade... knock it down' |
| Dip-buying | Bullish | StockTwits | Adds by @janthony23 and @UncleSteven; @KoolMandate sold puts; a holder is 'still not selling' |
| Obesity share / Retatrutide | Bullish | StockTwits | Claims of 70% injectable share and 60% overall; 'Retatrutide will be BIG' |
| Foundayo (oral) debate | Mixed | StockTwits | 'acceleration mode' vs 'worthless drug' |
| Jaypirca frontline CLL approval | Bullish (unverified) | StockTwits | @ephemerisx post; not in the news feed |
| GLP-1 safety headline | Mildly Bearish (unverified) | StockTwits ($LXRX promo) | EADV 2026 nail-disorder study via Fox News |
| M&A chatter | Uncertain | StockTwits | CEO interview read as consolidation; MANE takeover rumor |
| Macro: rates and oil | Mildly Bearish | News (IBD) | Futures fall as oil and Treasury yields jump |
| No data | n/a | Disabled by config |
Bottom line: sentiment on LLY is Mildly Bullish (6.2/10). - Why bullish: institutional framing is constructive, and retail holders remain loyal and are buying the dip. - Why not more bullish: the retail bullish ratio is inflated by off-topic promotions and one prolific account, the 2026-10-08 selloff has no identified cause in this data, and Reddit is absent. - Why confidence is low: one source is missing, news is headline-only, and only 14 StockTwits messages are labeled. This holds under the reporting rubric even though the two available sources point broadly the same way.
Treat this as one input alongside fundamentals, technicals and the upcoming Q3 report, not as a price call.
News Analyst¶
LLY (Eli Lilly and Company): News and Macro Report, week ending 2026-10-08¶
Bottom line¶
Bond yields are rising fast, oil is high and swinging hard, and the Fed appears to have started raising rates again. That's normally bad for an expensive growth stock like LLY. LLY is holding up better than the market anyway: it just moved back above its 50-day moving average (the average closing price over the last 50 trading days), it led healthcare stocks higher on a day the market fell, and Cantor raised its price target. The next big events are Q3 earnings (date not confirmed in my data) and the US midterm elections on Nov 3. The biggest outside risk is long-term yields climbing further.
1. The economy and markets (FRED data)¶
Interest rates are the main story - 10-year Treasury yield is 5.28% (Oct 7). That's up 72 basis points since Jul 10 and about 49bp since Sep 1, with a high of 5.31% on Oct 5. (100 basis points = 1 percentage point.) - 2-year Treasury yield is 4.77%, up 56bp since Jul 10. - The gap between 10-year and 2-year yields has widened from 0.20 (Sep 21) to 0.47–0.51. Long-term yields are rising faster than short-term ones, which usually means investors are worried about inflation or government debt, not that the economy is improving. - One headline this week: "Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup." Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years.
The Fed appears to have raised rates - The average federal funds rate for September was 3.75%, up from 3.63% in every month from May through August. It's the first increase in this series in the past year. - That number fits a 0.25-point hike at the mid-September Fed meeting: half a month at about 3.63% and half at about 3.88% averages out to about 3.75%. I couldn't confirm the hike from news, so please verify. - The 2-year yield sits roughly 90bp above where the Fed rate would be after such a hike. That suggests markets expect more increases.
Inflation is still above the Fed's 2% target - Consumer prices (CPI): up 2.79% from Nov 2025 to Aug 2026, about 3.7% a year. Prices jumped about 2.0% between February and May (roughly 8% annualized), which looks like an energy shock. August alone was +0.40%. - Core PCE (the Fed's preferred measure, excluding food and energy): up 2.59% from Oct 2025 to Aug 2026, about 3.1% a year. August was +0.25%.
Oil and geopolitics - US crude (WTI) went from $82.77 (Aug 13) to a peak of $107.02 (Sep 15) and was $96.24 on Oct 6. It swings sharply day to day; for example, $85 on Sep 25 and $99 on Sep 28. - Headline: "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections." The $103 figure is probably Brent, the international benchmark. Iran is the main geopolitical risk in oil prices. - Gold settled at $4,131.80, a sign investors are buying protection.
Growth and jobs are solid, not recessionary - Real GDP: Q2 2026 grew about 2.2% annualized, Q1 about 2.5%, Q4 2025 about 0.2%. Growth over the past year is +2.2%. - Unemployment: 4.2% in September, slightly up from 4.1% in July and August, and below 4.5% in Nov 2025. - Overall picture: decent growth, sticky inflation, and a Fed leaning toward higher rates.
Dollar and stock-market fear gauge - Broad dollar index is 121.38 (Oct 2), up about 3% from its Sep 9 low of 117.88. A stronger dollar shrinks the value of Lilly's overseas sales when converted to dollars, which matters more for Q4 guidance than for Q3. - VIX (a measure of expected stock-market swings) is 15.08. That's low considering how fast yields have moved, so markets may be complacent and a sudden jump in volatility is possible. It also means options are relatively cheap.
Prediction markets: The tool withheld odds for this date to avoid look-ahead bias, so I have no market-implied probabilities for the Fed, Iran, or the midterms.
2. LLY news (Oct 1–8, headlines only)¶
I only had headlines, not full articles, so specific price targets and deal terms aren't available.
Price action - Zacks: "LLY Stock Down 2% in 3 Months: Is the Dip a Buying Opportunity?" The stock has been moving sideways rather than falling. - Zacks: "Eli Lilly (LLY) Just Overtook the 50-Day Moving Average," a short-term bullish signal. - Investopedia: "Moderna, Eli Lilly Lead Healthcare Stocks Higher on a Down Day for Markets." Investors bought LLY as the broader market fell.
Analysts - Cantor raised price targets on PFE, LLY, and MRK. It flagged growth concerns for Pfizer, not Lilly. - Zacks included LLY in its "Top Analyst Reports." - Jim Cramer was asked to pick between Novo Nordisk and Lilly. Combined with other coverage, sentiment continues to favor Lilly over Novo.
Q3 earnings coming - Zacks published a preview of Lilly's cancer-drug business ahead of Q3 results. - I don't have the earnings date. Last year's Q3 report was on Oct 30, so late October or early November is likely. Please verify.
Story beyond weight-loss drugs - Motley Fool and Insider Monkey ran pieces on growth "beyond Zepbound" and beyond GLP-1 drugs. The market is now looking at Lilly's broader pipeline, not just Zepbound and Mounjaro.
Deals and the wider sector - A licensing deal with InnoCare Pharma (Hong Kong-listed, 9969) was covered in the news; terms weren't in my data. - Reports say Alphabet's Isomorphic Labs, an AI drug-discovery company, is seeking up to $50B in funding. Lilly has had a research partnership with Isomorphic since 2024 (from my background knowledge), so this indirectly supports the value of that partnership. - Viatris is buying Pacira for $1.7B, a sign that pharma acquisitions are active.
3. What this means for LLY¶
- High rates vs. strong earnings. LLY trades at a premium valuation, so rising yields push down what investors will pay for future earnings. Right now the market is treating it as a quality, defensive growth stock instead. That holds as long as earnings growth keeps outpacing the pressure from yields. A 10-year yield above the 5.31% high is the key level to watch for that to break.
- Investors are moving into defensive stocks. Chip stocks fell even after Samsung guided to record profits, and the market dipped while LLY rose. In this environment, healthcare companies with long-term growth tend to attract money that leaves rate-sensitive tech and smaller companies.
- The stronger dollar is a modest headwind for international sales of Mounjaro and Zepbound, and for Q4 guidance if it lasts.
- Drug-pricing politics around the Nov 3 midterms. Campaign talk about drug prices and tariffs could cause headline-driven dips. For context from my background knowledge (not this week's data): Lilly reached a GLP-1 pricing agreement with the administration in late 2025, which may limit new policy surprises.
- Pressure on consumers. High gas prices and mortgage rates squeeze household budgets. That could slightly weigh on patients paying out of pocket for Zepbound, while insurance coverage keeps expanding.
What to watch in Q3 results: Mounjaro and Zepbound sales against expectations, how much prices are being cut, growth outside the US, the status of orforglipron (Lilly's oral weight-loss pill) on approval or launch (verify), cancer-drug performance, and whether full-year guidance is raised.
4. Upcoming events and risks¶
- Rising risks: 10-year yield above 5.31%, another Fed hike or hawkish Fed comments, Iran-related oil spikes, drug-pricing statements during the campaign, an earnings or guidance disappointment against high expectations, and a sudden jump in volatility from today's low VIX.
- Positive catalysts: better-than-expected Q3 results and raised guidance, progress on orforglipron or other pipeline drugs, more analyst target increases, and money continuing to move into defensive healthcare.
Summary table¶
| Area | Data / evidence | What it means for LLY | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-year Treasury yield | 5.28% (Oct 7); +72bp since Jul 10; high 5.31% on Oct 5 | Pressure on premium valuations; 5.31% is the key level | Negative |
| 2-year yield / Fed | 2Y 4.77%; Fed rate average 3.63%→3.75% in Sep, consistent with a 0.25-pt hike (unconfirmed) | Fed leaning toward more hikes; markets expect more | Negative |
| 10Y minus 2Y gap | 0.20 (Sep 21) → 0.47 (Oct 8), driven by long-term yields | Inflation or government-debt worries | Negative |
| Inflation | CPI about 3.7% annualized since Nov 2025; core PCE about 3.1%; Aug core +0.25% | Sticky inflation means rates stay high | Negative |
| Oil | WTI $96.24 (Oct 6), peak $107.02 (Sep 15); headline "oil falls to $103" on Iran comments | Adds to inflation; little direct cost impact on Lilly | Neutral/Negative |
| Growth / jobs | Q2 GDP about +2.2% annualized; unemployment 4.2% | No recession; demand for Lilly drugs unaffected by the economy | Neutral |
| Dollar | Broad index 121.38, up about 3% since Sep 9 | Weighs on overseas sales, mainly Q4 guidance | Mildly negative |
| Volatility | VIX 15.08 | Markets may be complacent; options relatively cheap | Watch |
| Gold | $4,131.80 | Investors buying protection | Context |
| LLY chart | Moved above 50-day average; down about 2% over 3 months | Sideways stretch may be ending; bullish short-term signal | Positive |
| Relative strength | Led healthcare higher on a down market day | Investors treating LLY as a defensive growth stock | Positive |
| Analysts | Cantor raised price target; Zacks top analyst reports | Sentiment improving into earnings | Positive |
| Q3 earnings | Cancer-drug preview; date not confirmed (last year Oct 30) | Main stock-specific event; expectations high | Key event |
| Pipeline / deals | "Beyond Zepbound/GLP-1" coverage; InnoCare deal; Isomorphic funding (Lilly is a partner) | Supports long-term growth story | Positive |
| Politics | Midterms Nov 3; Iran comments | Drug-pricing headline risk | Watch |
| Prediction markets | Odds withheld for this date | No market-implied probabilities available | N/A |
Data limits: LLY and global news were headlines only. Yahoo didn't return LLY news for Sep 15–30, which means no data rather than no news. The Fed hike, the earnings date, and the orforglipron status all need to be confirmed with another source.
Fundamentals Analyst¶
LLY (Eli Lilly and Company): Fundamental Research Report¶
As of 2026-10-08 · Healthcare / Drug Manufacturers – General · NYQ
1. Bottom line¶
LLY is a large-cap pharma company growing like a high-growth stock. Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) is about $79.7B and rose +47.7% YoY in Q2 2026. Gross margin was ~86% in that quarter, TTM net margin is ~33.5%, and return on equity is about 100%. Cash conversion has improved: TTM operating cash flow (OCF) is about $28.1B, or 1.05× net income, up from 0.81× in FY2025.
Three things need attention: - EPS fell quarter over quarter in Q2 2026 ($7.94 vs. $8.26), even though revenue hit a record. - Q2 2026 had a very large investing outflow (~$15.4B), partly funded by about $8.4B of financing inflow. The balance sheet grew 22% in one quarter. - No valuation, price or insider data was available for this date. These fundamentals have to be weighed against the live share price.
2. Data availability¶
| Source | Status |
|---|---|
get_fundamentals (profile, market cap, multiples, 52-week range) |
Withheld. The vendor has no point-in-time version for 2026-10-08 |
get_insider_transactions |
Withheld. No filing dates, so it can't show which trades were public by 2026-10-08 |
| Income statement, balance sheet, cash flow | Available from SEC EDGAR, as filed. Latest period: Q2 2026 (quarter ending 2026-06-30) |
| Not tagged by this filer | Gross profit, operating income, total liabilities, debt detail. Capital expenditure (capex) has no data after the 9 months of 2022 |
Gross margin, total liabilities, Q4 figures and TTM figures below are calculated from the reported numbers. The tools also gave no news for the past week.
3. Company profile¶
Eli Lilly is a US drug company. Its recent growth is widely attributed to the tirzepatide franchise (Mounjaro/Zepbound) in diabetes and obesity. The tools gave no breakdown by product or segment, so I can't measure how concentrated revenue is, but that concentration is the main structural question for the stock. Lilly has been through a patent cliff before: revenue fell from $23.1B in 2013 to $19.6B in 2014 and stayed flat until about 2020. That history shows how exposed it is to a single product.
4. Income statement¶
4a. Annual history¶
| FY | Revenue ($M) | YoY | Gross margin* | Net income ($M) | Net margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22,320 | — | 78.9% | 8,318 (Elanco gain) | 37.3% | 8.89 |
| 2020 | 24,540 | +9.9% | 77.7% | 6,194 | 25.2% | 6.79 |
| 2021 | 28,318 | +15.4% | 74.2% | 5,582 | 19.7% | 6.12 |
| 2022 | 28,541 | +0.8% | 76.8% | 6,245 | 21.9% | 6.90 |
| 2023 | 34,124 | +19.6% | 79.3% | 5,240 | 15.4% | 5.80 |
| 2024 | 45,043 | +32.0% | 81.3% | 10,590 | 23.5% | 11.71 |
| 2025 | 65,179 | +44.7% | 83.0% | 20,640 | 31.7% | 22.95 |
*Gross margin = (Revenue − Cost of Revenue) / Revenue.
- From 2020 to 2025, revenue grew about 21.6% a year and net income about 27.2% a year. Since 2023, revenue growth has been about 38% a year.
- Growth sped up each year (+20%, then +32%, then +45%) even as the revenue base got much larger.
- Gross margin rose about 9 points from its 2021 low (74.2%) to 83.0%. Higher revenue lifted margins, which points to strong pricing power and/or a better product mix.
- EPS nearly doubled in FY2025 (+96%).
4b. Last six quarters¶
| Quarter | Revenue ($M) | YoY | QoQ | Gross margin | Net income ($M) | Net margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'25 | 12,729 | +45.2% | — | 82.5% | 2,759 | 21.7% | 3.06 |
| Q2'25 | 15,558 | +37.6% | +22.2% | 84.3% | 5,661 | 36.4% | 6.29 |
| Q3'25 | 17,601 | +53.9% | +13.1% | 82.9% | 5,582 | 31.7% | 6.21 |
| Q4'25 (calculated) | 19,291 | +42.5% | +9.6% | 82.5% | 6,638 | 34.4% | ~7.39 |
| Q1'26 | 19,799 | +55.5% | +2.6% | 81.9% | 7,396 | 37.4% | 8.26 |
| Q2'26 | 22,974 | +47.7% | +16.0% | 85.8% | 7,095 | 30.9% | 7.94 |
TTM (Q3'25–Q2'26): revenue $79.7B, net income $26.7B (33.5% margin), diluted EPS about $29.80, gross margin about 83.4%. H1 2026 vs. H1 2025: revenue +51.2%, net income +72.1%, EPS +73.3% ($16.20 vs. $9.35). Q2'26 annualized revenue: about $91.9B.
4c. Why Q2'26 EPS fell despite record revenue¶
- Gross profit rose +21.5% QoQ (from $16.2B to $19.7B), and gross margin reached a record 85.8%.
- But all costs below gross profit (R&D, SG&A, acquired IPR&D, other items and tax) jumped from about $8.8B to $12.6B (+$3.8B). That is 54.9% of revenue, up from 44.6%.
- Lilly's earlier EPS dips came from one-time acquired-IPR&D charges: Q1'17 loss, Q2'18 loss, Q3'23 –$0.06, Q3'24 $1.07, Q1'25 $3.06. Q2'26 looks similar, and the cash flow and balance sheet support that reading (see sections 5–6).
- Possible reading: the Q2'26 drop may be acquisition-related rather than weaker operations. This can't be confirmed because operating income and opex detail aren't tagged.
4d. Share count¶
Implied diluted shares went from about 904M (FY2024) to 899M (FY2025) to about 894M (Q2'26), a fall of roughly 0.7% a year. Buybacks are modest, so EPS growth comes almost entirely from earnings.
5. Balance sheet¶
| ($M) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 64,006 | 78,715 | 112,476 | 116,576 | 142,283 |
| Current assets | 25,727 | 32,740 | 55,629 | 54,835 | 64,672 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2,819 | 3,268 | 7,268 | 5,282 | 8,950 |
| Current liabilities | 27,293 | 28,376 | 35,228 | 36,634 | 47,741 |
| Stockholders' equity | 10,772 | 14,272 | 26,535 | 31,198 | 33,879 |
| Total liabilities (calculated) | 53,234 | 64,443 | 85,941 | 85,378 | 108,404 |
| Current ratio | 0.94× | 1.15× | 1.58× | 1.50× | 1.35× |
| Working capital | –1,566 | 4,364 | 20,401 | 18,201 | 16,931 |
| Liabilities / equity | 4.94× | 4.52× | 3.24× | 2.74× | 3.20× |
| Equity / assets | 16.8% | 18.1% | 23.6% | 26.8% | 23.8% |
Main points: 1. Equity has tripled since end-2023 (from $10.8B to $33.9B) because profits are being retained. That has made the balance sheet much stronger: liabilities/equity fell from 4.9× to about 3.2×, and working capital went from negative to about $17B. 2. Q2'26 brought a sharp expansion. Total assets grew +$25.7B in one quarter (+22%): - Non-current assets rose +$15.9B (from $61.7B to $77.6B). That roughly matches the $15.4B Q2 investing outflow, which fits an acquisition (intangibles/goodwill) and/or a large manufacturing build-out. - Non-current liabilities rose +$11.9B (from $48.7B to $60.7B) and current liabilities rose +$11.1B. Together with the financing inflow, this points to new borrowing. - Leverage went back up from 2.74× to 3.20×, and the current ratio dropped from 1.50× to 1.35×. 3. Working capital is heavy. Current assets other than cash are about $55.7B, roughly 70% of TTM revenue, up from $29.5B at end-2024. Receivables and inventory are growing with sales, and inventory may be building ahead of launches. This is one reason cash conversion lagged earnings through 2025. 4. Cash is only 6.3% of assets. Lilly runs lean on cash and relies on operating cash flow and debt markets.
6. Cash flow¶
Annual¶
| FY | OCF ($M) | OCF / net income | Investing ($M) | Financing ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7,586 | 1.21× | –3,763 | –5,407 |
| 2023 | 4,240 | 0.81× | –7,153 | +3,496 |
| 2024 | 8,818 | 0.83× | –9,302 | +1,230 |
| 2025 | 16,813 | 0.81× | –10,972 | –2,213 |
Quarterly (calculated from year-to-date filings)¶
| Quarter | OCF | Investing | Financing | Cash at end of quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'25 | 1,666 | –3,353 | +1,380 | 3,093 |
| Q2'25 | 3,087 | –1,834 | –1,245 | 3,376 |
| Q3'25 | 8,835 | –2,983 | +531 | 9,792 |
| Q4'25 | 3,225 | –2,802 | –2,879 | 7,268 |
| Q1'26 | 5,333 | –3,916 | –3,470 | 5,282 |
| Q2'26 | 10,690 | –15,396 | +8,426 | 8,950 |
Main points: - Q2'26 OCF of $10.7B is the highest in the dataset, at 1.51× that quarter's net income. H1'26 OCF was $16.0B, 3.4× H1'25's $4.75B. - TTM OCF is about $28.1B, or 1.05× net income. That is a clear step up from 0.81–0.83× in FY2023–25, which suggests the working-capital drag is easing. - OCF is uneven from quarter to quarter (Q3'25 $8.8B, then Q4'25 $3.2B). Q1 is seasonally weak. Don't extrapolate from a single quarter. - Free cash flow can't be calculated because capex isn't tagged after 2022. As a deliberately conservative stand-in, TTM OCF minus all investing outflows comes to about +$3.0B. That figure counts acquisitions and securities purchases as costs, so actual FCF before acquisitions is likely much higher, but it can't be confirmed. - Q2'26 funding: the $15.4B investing outflow was covered by $10.7B of OCF plus an $8.4B net financing inflow, which was most likely debt. Cash still rose $3.7B. The cash flows reconcile to the balance sheet within FX rounding.
7. Returns and efficiency (TTM, calculated)¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| ROE (net income / 5-point average equity) | ~100% (FY2025: ~101%) |
| ROA (net income / average assets) | ~22.7% |
| Asset turnover | ~0.68× |
| Net margin | 33.5% |
| Gross margin | 83.4% |
ROE is high partly because equity is small relative to liabilities, but a 33% net margin is the main driver.
8. Insider activity¶
Not available. The vendor withheld it for this date. Another agent with a point-in-time source should check Form 4 filings.
9. Valuation framework (live price needed)¶
I have no price or market cap data. Using TTM diluted EPS of ~$29.80, run-rate EPS of ~$32.40 (H1'26 × 2) and about 894M diluted shares:
| Share price | P/E on TTM EPS | P/E on run-rate EPS | Implied market cap | Price / TTM sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $800 | 26.8× | 24.7× | ~$715B | ~9.0× |
| $1,000 | 33.6× | 30.9× | ~$894B | ~11.2× |
| $1,200 | 40.3× | 37.0× | ~$1.07T | ~13.5× |
Earnings are growing 25–70% a year, so a multiple that looks high on TTM EPS can shrink quickly if growth holds. It can just as easily look stretched if growth slows.
10. Catalysts and what to watch¶
- Q3 2026 earnings. Based on past timing, likely late October or early November 2026; the date needs confirming. Comparison points: Q3'25 revenue $17.6B and EPS $6.21.
- If revenue stays flat from Q2 ($23.0B), that is still +30.5% YoY.
- Matching the recent ~40% growth rate means about $24.6B.
- Watch whether the gap between gross profit and net income goes back toward ~45–48% of revenue. That would support the view that Q2's charges were one-time.
- Details of the Q2'26 investment. What did the $15.4B outflow pay for? If it was acquired IPR&D, expect more charges; if it was mostly capex, expect depreciation to rise.
- Leverage and liquidity. Watch whether the current ratio (1.35×) and liabilities/equity (3.2×) stabilize.
- Cash conversion. Watch whether OCF/net income stays above 1.0×, which would confirm the working-capital drag is fading.
11. Main risks¶
- Product concentration: revenue is likely concentrated in the incretin franchise, though the tools can't measure it. Pricing pressure would hit it hardest.
- Pricing and policy risk: US drug-pricing policy, plus competition from other GLP-1/obesity drugs, both branded and oral.
- Spending on deals and manufacturing: large investing outflows and new borrowing.
- Data gaps: no operating income, debt or capex data, so margin quality and free cash flow can't be fully checked.
- History: Lilly has had a patent cliff before (2013–2014) and a long flat stretch afterward.
12. Overall fundamental view¶
Strongly positive on business fundamentals. Revenue growth is 45–55% a year at a scale of $80B+, margins and cash conversion are improving, and equity has tripled. The negatives are a QoQ EPS dip, a sharp jump in the balance sheet and borrowing in Q2'26, and no valuation or insider data. The trade decision should mainly turn on valuation against the live price and on the Q3'26 print. The fundamentals themselves don't raise warning signs about how the business is running.
Summary table¶
| Category | Key metric | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | Q2'26 revenue YoY | +47.7% ($22.97B) | 🟢 Very strong |
| Growth | FY2025 revenue | $65.18B (+44.7%) | 🟢 Faster each year |
| Growth | TTM revenue | ~$79.7B | 🟢 |
| Growth | H1'26 EPS YoY | +73.3% ($16.20) | 🟢 |
| Profitability | Q2'26 gross margin | 85.8% (dataset high) | 🟢 |
| Profitability | TTM net margin | ~33.5% | 🟢 |
| Profitability | Q2'26 EPS QoQ | $7.94 vs $8.26 (–3.9%) | 🟡 Costs below gross profit +$3.8B; likely one-time |
| Earnings | TTM diluted EPS | ~$29.80 (run-rate ~$32.40) | 🟢 |
| Returns | ROE / ROA (TTM) | ~100% / ~22.7% | 🟢 |
| Cash flow | TTM OCF | ~$28.1B (1.05× net income) | 🟢 Better than 0.81× in FY25 |
| Cash flow | Q2'26 OCF | $10.7B (dataset high) | 🟢 |
| Cash flow | Q2'26 investing outflow | –$15.4B | 🟡 Large deal or capex; details unknown |
| Cash flow | Free cash flow | Can't calculate (no capex after 2022) | ⚪ Data gap |
| Balance sheet | Total assets | $142.3B (+22% QoQ) | 🟡 Sharp expansion |
| Balance sheet | Equity | $33.9B (3.1× end-2023) | 🟢 |
| Balance sheet | Liabilities / equity | 3.20× (from 2.74× in Q1) | 🟡 Leverage back up |
| Liquidity | Current ratio | 1.35× (from 1.50×) | 🟡 Still adequate |
| Liquidity | Cash | $8.95B (6.3% of assets) | 🟡 Little spare cash |
| Capital return | Diluted shares | ~894M (–0.7% YoY) | ⚪ Modest buybacks |
| Insiders | Form 4 activity | Withheld | ⚪ Needs another source |
| Valuation | P/E, market cap | Withheld; ~33.6× TTM EPS at a $1,000 example price | ⚪ Needs live price |
| Catalyst | Q3'26 earnings (~late Oct/early Nov, to confirm) | Comparison: $17.6B revenue / $6.21 EPS | 🔵 Key event |
| Risk | Product concentration, pricing policy, deal integration | Can't measure with these tools | 🔴 Watch |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening Argument: LLY (Eli Lilly and Company)
LLY closed at $1,169.60 on October 8. On August 5 it closed at $1,168.19, after a +4.9% jump on 6.45M shares that lines up with the likely Q2 report. So the stock has gone nowhere for two months. Over the same stretch the business posted record gross margin and record operating cash flow, and it is heading into a Q3 print against easy comparisons. When price stalls and fundamentals keep compounding, the valuation gets cheaper. That's the setup I want to own.
1. Growth is speeding up at a size where it usually slows down¶
| FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.1B | $45.0B | $65.2B | $19.8B | $23.0B |
| YoY growth | +19.6% | +32.0% | +44.7% | +55.5% | +47.7% |
- TTM revenue is about $79.7B. Q2 alone annualizes to about $91.9B.
- Earnings are growing faster than revenue. H1'26 EPS was $16.20, up 73.3%, and FY2025 EPS nearly doubled.
- Diluted shares fell only about 0.7% a year, so this is real earnings growth, not buyback engineering.
- Q3 comparison is easy. Q3'25 was $17.6B revenue and $6.21 EPS.
- If Q3 revenue merely matches Q2, that's +30.5% YoY.
- Holding the recent ~40% pace implies about $24.6B.
2. The moat shows up in the margins¶
The strongest single data point for the bull case is gross margin: - 74.2% in 2021 - 83.0% in 2025 - 85.8% in Q2'26, a record
Pricing power does not erode while gross margin hits a record. Anyone who says pricing pressure or competition is eating Lilly's economics has to explain that number.
The rest of the profile backs it up: - TTM net margin is about 33.5%. - ROE is about 100% and ROA about 22.7%. - Cash conversion has improved. Operating cash flow was 0.81–0.83× net income from FY2023 to FY2025. It is now 1.05× on a TTM basis ($28.1B). - Q2'26 operating cash flow was $10.7B, the highest in the dataset. - H1'26 operating cash flow was 3.4× H1'25. - The working-capital drag that bears used to point to is fading.
The franchise also extends beyond the drugs selling today: - Retatrutide. Its first Phase 3 data in late 2025 showed weight loss in the high-20s percent range. That figure comes from my background knowledge, not today's tools. - Oral franchise. The Foundayo launch is the contested piece (see section 6). - Oncology. Zacks is previewing the oncology portfolio ahead of Q3. A reported Jaypirca frontline CLL approval is also circulating, though I'd treat it as unverified. - Deals and partnerships. The InnoCare deal and the Isomorphic Labs AI partnership. Isomorphic is now reportedly raising up to $50B, which implies a high value for that work.
The media framing has moved to "the pipeline beyond Zepbound." When the debate is about what comes after the blockbuster rather than whether it works, the market is looking at the right things.
3. Valuation: the bear's best card, and why it's weaker than it looks¶
At $1,169.60, LLY trades at: - ~39× TTM EPS ($29.80) - ~36× run-rate EPS ($32.40) - about $1.05T market cap and ~13× sales
That is a premium. But three points matter more than the headline multiple.
1. The multiple has already been shrinking. - The stock is up 39% over the past year, while FY2025 EPS rose 96% and H1'26 EPS rose 73%. - Earnings have outrun the price, so the stock has been de-rating while rising.
2. The next print lowers the multiple automatically. - Suppose Q3 EPS is a modest ~$8.00, up about 29% from $6.21. That's an assumption for illustration, not a forecast. - TTM EPS would rise to about $31.6. - P/E at today's price would fall to about 37× without the stock moving.
3. Compare against growth, not against bonds. - Bears will point out that LLY's 2.55% earnings yield is below the 5.28% 10-year Treasury. That treats a fixed coupon and a growing earnings stream as the same thing. - Here is what today's price yields on future earnings:
| EPS growth | EPS in 3 years | Earnings yield on today's price |
|---|---|---|
| 30% | ~$65 | ~5.6% |
| 25% | ~$58 | ~5.0% |
- Even if EPS growth halves from the current pace to 30%, the PEG ratio is about 1.3. That is reasonable for a company of this quality.
Cantor just raised its target to $1,440, about 23% above today's price.
4. The macro headwind is real, and LLY is handling it¶
I won't downplay the macro picture: - The 10-year yield is up 72bp since July. - The September fed funds data looks like a 25bp hike, though that's unconfirmed. - WTI oil is near $96, and the dollar is up about 3%.
That is a tough backdrop for premium-multiple stocks. But look at how LLY has behaved in it: - It led healthcare higher on a down day for the market. - It holds ~9% above a rising 200-day average. - It was treated as a defensive name when money rotated out of rate-sensitive tech, even as chips sold off on record Samsung guidance.
Demand for diabetes and obesity treatment doesn't depend on GDP. The economy is fine anyway (Q2 GDP about +2.2%, unemployment 4.2%), but LLY's revenue doesn't need it to be.
5. The chart looks like a base, not a top¶
- After a +51% run from April 29 to August 19, a 3.5-month consolidation is the market digesting a big move.
- The structure is constructive:
- The 200-day average is still rising, and the 50-day sits about $100 above it.
- Higher lows at 1113, then 1137, then 1131.
- The weekly z-score is +0.13, essentially at fair value with nothing stretched.
- The MACD histogram is positive and has risen three sessions in a row.
- October 8 was a test that buyers won.
- Price dropped to 1131.21, right onto the early-October lows.
- It closed at 1169.60, in the top 30% of the day's range.
- Quiet volume in September and October is typical of consolidation, not distribution.
- A catalyst is likely close. The prior big-volume up days (April 30 +9.8%, August 5 +4.9%) line up with likely earnings dates, and the next report probably lands in late October or early November.
6. Pre-empting the bear¶
"Q2 EPS fell despite record revenue." - Gross profit rose 21.5% QoQ. The drop came from costs below gross profit, which jumped about $3.8B. - Lilly's earlier EPS dips (Q3'23, Q3'24, Q1'25) came from acquired-IPR&D charges. - Q2's balance sheet fits the same pattern: about $15.9B of new non-current assets alongside a $15.4B investing outflow. - That points to investment, not erosion. I'll concede it isn't confirmed until Q3 provides the detail.
"Leverage jumped." - It did, from 2.74× to 3.20× liabilities to equity. But it was 4.94× at end-2023. - The current ratio is 1.35×, versus 0.94× then. - Cash still rose $3.7B in the same quarter Lilly spent $15.4B. - A company with $28B of TTM operating cash flow can easily support that.
"Concentration, and the 2013–14 patent cliff." - Concentration is a fair risk. But the 2014 cliff came when mature products lost exclusivity. - Tirzepatide is still ramping, with exclusivity running into the mid-2030s (my background knowledge, not today's tools). - Its likely successors, retatrutide and the oral franchise, belong to Lilly. - Lilly is using the cash from this franchise to diversify, which is what the Q2 spending looks like.
"Competition from Novo's oral Wegovy, Viking and oral small molecules." - All of those competitors were already in the market narrative while Lilly grew revenue 47.7% in Q2. - I'll grant that Foundayo is the most contested product debate. Q3 launch figures will settle it more convincingly than StockTwits posts.
"Policy risk around the November 3 midterms." - Lilly reached a GLP-1 pricing agreement with the administration in late 2025 (background knowledge), which limits new surprises. - Record gross margin says pricing isn't breaking. - Headline-driven dips in a business like this are chances to buy.
7. How I'd own it¶
I'm a bull, not a reckless one. Mid-range at $1,169.60, the short-term reward-to-risk is only average, so I'd scale in: 1. Start a core position now. 2. Add in the $1,118–1,137 support zone. 3. Add again on a close above $1,215 on volume above about 3M shares.
Here is what would change my view: - Technical: a daily close below about $1,105 breaks the range. I'd reassess near the 200-day at $1,073.61. - Fundamental: Q3 revenue growth below roughly 30%, gross margin contracting, or the 10-year yield holding above its 5.31% high.
Over to you, bear. If LLY is too expensive, tell me what growth rate you think today's price assumes, and which quarter you expect that growth to break. A record 85.8% gross margin, record operating cash flow, and a stock unchanged since the last print suggest it isn't the next one. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: LLY (Eli Lilly and Company)
That was a strong rebuttal, and some of it lands. Here is what I concede:
- I blurred two accounting mechanisms when I explained Q2.
- The October 8 low did undercut October 2.
- Isomorphic's valuation belongs to Alphabet, so I withdraw it.
- FY2026 percentage growth will probably come in below FY2025's 44.7%.
But your case depends on three moves that don't hold:
- You call a charge-hit quarter "clean" to get EPS growth of +26%.
- You assume Q3 revenue goes flat. Last year the same soft-Q1, strong-Q2 pattern was followed by a Q3 up 13%.
- You let the multiple compress while holding earnings still.
Correct those and LLY at $1,169.60 is fairly priced on conservative assumptions, with the risk skewed upward. I'll start with your question.
1. The 2031 EPS I'm underwriting¶
The base is mostly already reported. FY2026E EPS is about $34.2: - H1 actual: $16.20. - Q3 and Q4 assumed at zero sequential growth ($22.97B each). - Net margin of 35%, the average of the four clean quarters before Q2 (36.4%, 31.7%, 34.4%, 37.4%).
On that base, today's price is about 34× earnings, not 39×.
From there I assume growth that slows every year:
| EPS growth path, 2027–31 | FY2031 EPS | Exit P/E | Annual return, ~5 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear: 25/15/10/8/6 | ~$62 | 22× | ~3% |
| Base: 30/22/16/12/10 | ~$77 | 25× / 22× | ~10.6% / ~7.8% |
| Bull: 35/25/20/15/12 | ~$89 | 25× | ~13.8% |
Add roughly 0.5% a year in dividends (from my background knowledge).
My answer: about $77 of FY2031 EPS at 25×, which is roughly 10–11% a year. At your 22×, it's about 8%.
- "20%+ for five straight years" is really a slowing path. My base starts at 30% and fades to 10%, averaging about 18%. Clean EPS is running +43% today, so asking for +30% in FY2027 is not heroic.
- Your revenue figure is too high. You reached $218B by:
- using the charge-hit 33.5% TTM margin,
- using TTM revenue instead of the $91.9B run-rate, and
- ignoring buybacks.
My base needs about $175–185B by 2031, at a 36–38% margin on about 860M shares. That means revenue roughly doubles in five years. Over the last four years it tripled: FY2022 $28.5B to FY2026E about $88.7B, even with a flat H2. - Pfizer's COVID peak is not a ceiling. LLY's Q2 run-rate of $91.9B is already close to that roughly $100B record. LLY's revenue comes from chronic therapy that patients keep taking, not a one-time pandemic product.
Concession: on five-year math with a 22× exit, LLY is not cheap. It is fairly priced for a conservative path. What makes it a buy is: - the next 12 months (section 6), and - optionality that my base excludes: retatrutide, Medicare obesity volume, and oncology.
2. Your "clean" +26% isn't clean¶
You said I exclude charges when that flatters growth. Your +26% does the opposite. It compares: - a charge-hit Q2'26 ($7.94 EPS, 30.9% margin), with - a strong Q2'25 ($6.29 EPS, 36.4% margin).
There are two consistent ways to compare:
- Normalize both years. At the 35% clean-quarter margin, Q2'26 EPS is $8.99, up 43%, against revenue up 47.7%. This also removes the gross-margin spike you dismiss, so it's conservative.
- Include charges in both years. FY2025 carried the Q1'25 charge and FY2026 carries the Q2'26 charge.
- FY2026E $34.2 against FY2025 $22.95 is +49%.
- Add another H2 charge twice Q2's size (about $2 a share) and it's still +40%.
Either way, EPS is growing in line with revenue, not at half its rate.
Q3 comparison: - Revenue comparison: I concede it's tougher ($17.6B, which was +53.9%). - EPS comparison: it's the easiest clean quarter in the table, $6.21 at a 31.7% margin. At zero sequential growth, Q3 EPS is: - about $8.99 at a 35% margin (+45), or - $7.94 at Q2's depressed margin (+28%). - What it takes to fall below 30%: Q3 revenue would have to be under $22.88B, a sequential decline. Revenue rose in each of the last five quarter-to-quarter moves. The only decline in this data is Q1'25, and first quarters are seasonally soft.
Was Q2 just timing? - Average soft Q1 and strong Q2 together: +$3.7B over two quarters, or about +$1.84B a quarter. That matches Q3'25 (+$2.0B) and Q4'25 (+$1.7B). - 2025 followed the same pattern: Q1 fell, Q2 jumped 22%, then Q3 rose another 13%. - The trend implies about $24.8B for Q3 (+41%). Half that pace gives about $23.9B (+36%). - Your $25B "I'd back off" level sits just above trend. - Your $51.5B H2 hurdle is simply the trailing sequential pace continued. I'm not counting on it.
FY2026: conceded. Percentage growth likely slows into the high 30s or low 40s. Dollar growth still rises: FY2025 added $20.1B, and FY2026 adds $23.5B even with a flat H2. My base already assumes 30% EPS growth next year, not 45%.
3. Q2 accounting: you caught a real error, but the conclusion is wrong¶
Concession: I explained the $3.8B cost jump and the $15.9B rise in long-term assets as if the same dollars did both. Under GAAP they can't. Here is the corrected version.
- Most of the $3.8B isn't unusual.
- About $1.4B is just costs scaling with a 16% revenue jump.
- The true anomaly, measured against clean quarters, is $1.6–2.4B.
- An expensed charge and an investing outflow don't contradict each other. Lilly expenses acquired IPR&D on the income statement but reports the payment under investing activities. (This is from my background knowledge; verify it in the 10-Q.) So part of the $15.4B outflow can be an expense that creates no asset, while the rest is capitalized.
- Long-term assets can grow without cash leaving. Examples:
- capital spending that has been accrued but not yet paid (current liabilities rose $11.1B),
- liabilities assumed and contingent payments in an acquisition,
- deferred taxes.
- The cash flow evidence doesn't look like recurring operating costs. If the anomaly were launch marketing or R&D paid in cash, it would have reduced operating cash flow (OCF). Instead Q2 OCF hit a record $10.7B, 1.51× net income. That fits a charge whose cash shows up in investing, or an accrual. Working-capital timing may also contribute. Q3 will settle it.
- "Two large, undisclosed things": they're only undisclosed in our dataset. A deal plus plant spending in the same quarter is normal for a company in the middle of a multi-year US manufacturing build-out (background knowledge).
On "a recurring cost of buying a pipeline": agreed in aggregate. That's why I value LLY on EPS that includes charges: - The $29.80 TTM EPS and the 39× multiple already absorb Q2's charge. - Charge-inclusive FY2026 growth is still about 40–49%. - These charges turn into products. Loxo (2019) brought Jaypirca and Retevmo, and Dermira (2020) brought Ebglyss (background knowledge). The reported frontline CLL approval for Jaypirca, if confirmed, would be a past charge paying off.
4. Margins: same standard for both¶
You dismiss a one-quarter gross-margin record as noise, then treat a one-quarter net-margin dip as a trend. Apply one standard:
- Net margin over five quarters: 36.4%, 31.7%, 34.4%, 37.4%, 30.9%. There is no trend, and the highest reading was the quarter just before the dip.
- Gross margin by year: 74.2%, 76.8%, 79.3%, 81.3%, 83.0%, and 83.4% TTM. That is a trend.
Concession: gross margin alone doesn't prove net price is holding. But the figure shareholders care about is gross profit dollars: - Q2'26: $19.7B, against $13.1B in Q2'25, up 50%. - If net price is slipping and gross profit still grows 50%, volume is overwhelming price. That is the trade a market leader should make.
5. Cash flow: Lilly is investing, not leaning on lenders¶
Split the year in two:
| OCF | Investing | Surplus | Financing | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'25–Q1'26 | $17.4B | −$9.7B | +$7.7B | −$5.8B |
| Q2'26 | $10.7B | −$15.4B | −$4.7B | +$8.4B |
- For three quarters, Lilly funded everything from operations and paid out a net $5.8B.
- Then in Q2 it made one investment about $12B above its usual ~$3B quarterly pace, and borrowed $8.4B. That's about 0.3× TTM operating cash flow, which is how a company with $28B of OCF funds a one-off investment.
- Was OCF flattered? Possibly in part.
- H1 OCF is 1.10× net income.
- Remove $3B of possible Q2 timing and TTM is still about 0.94×, above the 0.81–0.83× of FY2023–25.
- Some of the $11.1B rise in current liabilities may be short-term borrowing, which is counted in financing, not OCF.
- Leverage: the 3.20× ratio is total liabilities to equity. That includes rebate accruals, taxes and payables. It is not debt to equity, and debt isn't broken out in our data.
- 31× book value: R&D is expensed, so book equity understates how much capital is in the business. My thesis rests on a 33–35% net margin, not on ROE.
- Working capital: partly conceded. Some of it is likely launch inventory, which is a real risk if Foundayo disappoints. But the result that matters, TTM cash conversion, has improved.
6. Valuation and rates: the 12-month math¶
Your de-rating table held EPS at next quarter's TTM, which is a three-month view. Over 12 months, use a path that slows on purpose:
- Quarterly revenue: Q3'26 $23.5B, Q4 $24.5B, Q1'27 $25.0B, Q2'27 $26.5B, Q3'27 $27.5B.
- Implied growth: by Q3'27, year-over-year growth falls to about 17%.
- Implied EPS: at a 35% margin and about 890M shares, TTM EPS a year from now is about $39–41. The low end allows for another charge.
| P/E a year out | Price | vs $1,169.60 |
|---|---|---|
| 35× | $1,365–1,435 | +17% to +23% |
| 33× (your "still a large premium") | $1,287–1,353 | +10% to +16% |
| 30× | $1,170–1,230 | 0% to +5% |
| 28× | $1,092–1,148 | −7% to −2% |
On this path, losing money over 12 months requires the multiple to fall below roughly 29–30×. That is a 25% de-rating, on top of growth already fading to the high teens. I accept those two tend to move together, which is why my first exit trigger is the Q3 print.
On rates: - Concession: LLY's multiple is sensitive to rates. It is a long-duration equity. - The de-rating has already happened. - At the August 19 peak, LLY traded at 43.0× TTM EPS. Today it's 39.2× on the same $29.80. - That 8.6% compression is the 8.6% pullback. - The market didn't reject the record margins. It repriced the multiple for higher rates. - The Treasury comparison is static. - The 5.28% yield is fixed and nominal. With core PCE inflation running about 3.1% annualized, the real yield is about 2.2%. - A stock's return is roughly EPS growth, plus dividend, plus any change in the multiple. In my base case that's about 18% + 0.5% minus 6–7% a year of de-rating, or roughly 10–11%. - A bond has no growth term. - The dollar: most of LLY's revenue is in the US (background knowledge). A 3% dollar move costs roughly one point of revenue, which is real but small. - My trigger stands: a sustained 10-year yield above 5.31%.
7. The chart: what I concede and what remains¶
- Conceded: October 8's low of 1131.21 undercut October 2's 1136.66 by $5.45.
- The tests of the range floor still rise: 1107.56 (Aug 3), 1113.29 (Sep 11), 1131.21 (Oct 8). The lower highs are also real, so this is a narrowing range. The technical report says those break sharply, direction unknown.
- Volume is lopsided toward the upside.
- The catalyst-driven up days traded 6.45–8.24M shares.
- The heaviest down days in the range traded 3.09–3.41M, less than half that.
- Distribution tops usually show the reverse.
- Your own plan says it: you won't short before the print "given LLY's history of rallying on earnings." That concedes which way the next catalyst has tended to break.
8. Crowding, catalysts and the event window¶
- The 93% figure doesn't show crowding. The sentiment report notes:
- 4 of the 13 bullish tags were promotions for other tickers.
- 4 of the 9 genuine LLY bullish posts came from one account.
- Only 14 posts were labeled, and Reddit wasn't collected.
- The overall score is 6.2 out of 10, with low confidence.
Zacks is running "Down 2% in 3 Months: Is the Dip a Buying Opportunity?" A crowded stock doesn't trade sideways for 3.5 months on 1.5–2.5M shares a day. - "Beyond Zepbound" is the obvious question for a franchise this large. Q2 grew 47.7% while people were asking it. - Foundayo: agreed, it's contested. My numbers assume no lift from it, so any success is upside. - Policy: the precedent risk is real. But the late-2025 deal traded price for access, including Medicare obesity coverage and tariff relief (background knowledge; verify the details). LLY's two quarters reported since then grew 55.5% and 47.7%. So far the trade has been net positive. - The event window: this is your strongest near-term point, and I'm adjusting for it below. - With the VIX at 15, a put spread through early November may be cheap. - As you said, check LLY's own implied volatility first. - M&A: a real risk. The "obesity M&A" reading of the CEO interview is unverified. Lilly's deal record (section 3) has earned some benefit of the doubt.
9. Updated plan¶
I'm adjusting the plan for the binary window, not abandoning it:
- Buy about a third of the position now, paired with a put spread through early November if LLY's implied volatility allows. That limits the damage from a gap on the print or on November 3.
- Add another third in the $1,118–1,137 range.
- Add the final third on a close above $1,215 on volume above 3M shares, or after a Q3 print that clears the bar below.
I'm wrong if any of these happen: - Q3 revenue comes in below about $22.9B. That would be a sequential decline and growth under 30%. - Costs below gross profit stay above about 50% of revenue for a second quarter, with no disclosed one-time item. That would make your "recurring" reading correct. - The 10-year yield holds above 5.31%. - LLY closes below about $1,105.
I'd buy more aggressively if Q3 revenue is at or above about $24B and those costs fall back to about 45–48% of revenue.
Back to you, bear. Three questions:
- What TTM EPS do you expect a year from now, and at what multiple? Your downside needs both a roughly 25% de-rating and growth fading into the high teens.
- If Q3 shows revenue of $24B or more and costs back near 48% of revenue, do you drop "EPS growth has halved," or move it to Q4?
- Your flat-Q3 scenario still produces +30.5% revenue growth and +28% to +45% EPS growth. What does Q3 have to look like for your thesis to be right, and which of the last five quarter-to-quarter moves looked like that? Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing Rebuttal: LLY (Eli Lilly and Company)
That was precise and fair, and the debate has narrowed to something specific. I'll concede what you've earned, answer your three questions, and then make the case for the one step we still disagree on.
What I concede: - Medicare obesity volume isn't optionality. It's part of how the existing franchise keeps adding dollars, so it belongs in the base. Only retatrutide and oncology growth are true upside. Section 3 corrects this. - The summer rally included real multiple expansion. Section 4 sizes it. - A 37% charge-inclusive margin in 2031 is the top of my range. I show 34% alongside it. - At a 20× exit, five-year returns are close to the Treasury yield. The five-year math says fair, not cheap. - The ~$13B capitalized in Q2 stays unexplained until the 10-Q or the Q3 call.
Now look at what your downside actually is. Your 12-month case stacks three assumptions at once: 1. My most conservative revenue path. It adds about $0.9B a quarter, against a trailing average of $2.05B. 2. A net margin frozen at 33%. That means zero operating leverage for a year. 3. A 28–30× multiple. That is below every TTM multiple we can compute for LLY this year.
Stack all three and you get −2% to −8%. That's a flat year, not a broken thesis. Your only double-digit loss row starts with a flat Q3. A flat Q3 is my exit trigger, so I'd be out on the print with the put spread paying.
1. Your first question: what multiple in late 2027?¶
My answer is 31–34× TTM. Here is the evidence.
"15–17% growth" is revenue growth, not EPS growth. Operating leverage is the defining trend in this dataset. Here are costs below gross profit as a share of revenue:
| FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.9% | 63.9% | 57.8% | 51.3% | 49.9% |
- Your 33%-flat margin freezes that trend.
- A modest one-point margin gain over the year, plus the ~0.7% buyback, turns 17% revenue growth into about 21% EPS growth.
- At 21% growth, 30× is a PEG of about 1.4 and 33× is about 1.6. That isn't stretched for a business with a 33% net margin.
April was the trough, not the norm. - LLY was $840.42 on Oct 8, 2025 and $848.53 on Apr 29, 2026. It went nowhere for six months while EPS went from FY2024's $11.71 to FY2025's $22.95. - Your 33× came the day after the print, when the charge-hit Q1'25 rolled off the TTM. The day before, the stock traded at 37× FY2025 EPS. - The TTM multiples we can compute this year are 37× (Apr 29), 33× (Apr 30), 43× (Aug 19) and 39× (today). Your 28–30× is below all of them.
TTM lags what the market prices. In October 2027, investors will be pricing 2028 earnings. On my stress path, 29× TTM equals about 25× forward earnings.
Cantor's $1,440 target works out to about 33× my mid-path FY2027 EPS of roughly $44. The sell side isn't assuming 40×.
Here is the 12-month table with operating leverage added back:
| Revenue path | Net margin | TTM EPS (Oct '27) | At 30× | At 33× |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| My stress path (~$0.9B/qtr) | 33% flat (yours) | $38.4 | −1.5% | +8% |
| My stress path | 34.5% (+1 pt) | $40.1 | +3% | +13% |
| Mid path (~$1.2B/qtr; Q3'26 $24.2B) | 34.5% | $42.2 | +8% | +19% |
- At the low end of my multiple range, two of the three rows are positive. At 33×, all three are.
- To lose money, you need zero operating leverage and a multiple below this year's trough.
2. Your second question: which full year got above 32%?¶
FY2026 almost certainly will. - TTM is already there. The charge-inclusive TTM net margin is 33.5%, and that includes Q2's charge. - The bar for missing is very low. On flat H2 revenue, FY2026 finishes under 32% only if H2 net margin averages below about 30.3%. That is lower than every quarter in the table except Q1'25, and lower even than the charge-hit Q2'26 (30.9%). - The trend matters more than any single year. Your question asks about a level. The full-year path is 15.4% → 23.5% → 31.7% → 33.5% TTM.
On 2031: - 34% margin: at about an 83% gross margin, this needs a cost ratio near 49%. That is essentially today's 49.9%. - 37% margin: this needs about 46%. Q1'26 already ran at 44.6%. - Pace required: getting from FY2025's 51.3% to 46% by 2031 takes about 0.9 points a year. - Pace achieved: since FY2022 the ratio has fallen about 1.4 points a year. That is measured from before the launch spending, not from the 2023 peak.
| FY2031 net margin | EPS (~$180B revenue, 860M shares) | 22× exit | 25× exit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34% (today's cost structure) | ~$71 | ~6.0%/yr | ~8.8%/yr |
| 37% (my base) | ~$77.5 | ~7.8%/yr | ~10.6%/yr |
Add about 0.5% a year in dividends. I accept that the 34% row is thin. That is why my five-year conclusion is "fair," and why I'm buying a third of a position, not a full one.
3. Your third question: where does the doubling come from?¶
It comes from today's dollar growth, held roughly flat. - Required pace: getting from $88.7B (FY2026E, flat H2) to $180B in 2031 takes about $18.3B of new revenue a year. - Recent pace: FY2025 added $20.1B. FY2026 adds $23.5B even with a flat H2. - Quarterly terms: the base needs sequential adds of about $1.14B, against a trailing average of $2.05B. - Percentage growth halves on its own: about +21% in 2027, falling to +11% in 2031.
Sources of the growth: - The existing tirzepatide franchise across diabetes, obesity, Medicare obesity coverage and international markets. - Foundayo, which is already in the run-rate. - Retatrutide and oncology growth stay out of the base.
Obesity drug use is still low relative to how common obesity is. About 40% of US adults are obese; that figure is my background knowledge, not from today's tools. Asking the franchise to add slightly less each year than it does now isn't heroic.
On the exit multiple, I'll use your own words. You said retatrutide and the oral drugs "protect the franchise, they don't multiply it." I agree, and protection is duration. Duration is exactly what an exit multiple prices. - If retatrutide succeeds, it carries its own exclusivity past tirzepatide's mid-2030s expiry. That is background knowledge and needs verifying. - That makes 2031 different from 2013–14, when Lilly's mature products lost exclusivity with no in-house successor. - If retatrutide fails, your 18–20× rows come into play. That risk is real, and it is the main reason the five-year case is fair rather than cheap.
4. The de-rating, sized honestly¶
You're right that the multiple expanded. "Price outran earnings four to one" overstates it, though, because three of the four quarters in April's TTM were 2025 quarters with revenue of $15.6–19.3B.
Run-rate revenue sidesteps the margin argument entirely: - April 30: about $833B of market cap on a $79.2B run-rate (Q1 × 4), or 10.5×. - Today: about $1,046B on a $91.9B run-rate (Q2 × 4), or 11.4×.
That is about 8% of expansion. It's real, but it isn't 4:1. The TTM gap closes as Q3 and Q4 of 2025 roll off.
5. Q2 accounting: the unknown is bounded¶
- The capitalized amount: the roughly $13B is about 1.2% of market cap.
- The financing cost: even at 6%, the $8.4B costs about $0.47 a share after tax, assuming a mid-teens tax rate. That is roughly 1.6% of TTM EPS.
That is an unknown worth resolving. It isn't a reason to stay out of a $1T company.
I accept both of your Q3 tests, with one refinement: measure OCF year to date. - H1 OCF of $16.0B beat H1 net income of $14.5B by $1.5B. - So for 9M OCF to at least match 9M net income, Q3 OCF only needs to reach about $6.5B. - That threshold allows for the accrual unwind you're predicting. A single-quarter test would penalize exactly the timing you say Q2 borrowed. - If Q3 OCF beats net income on its own, I'll call that a full pass on your terms.
6. The chart: the earnings move hasn't filled¶
- The move: on August 5, price went from $1,114.08 (the Aug 4 close) to $1,168.19.
- Where we are: today's $1,169.60 is the top of that move. Filling it would mean a return to $1,114.
- The test: on Oct 8, price probed into that zone at $1,131.21. Buyers then pushed it back to close in the top 30% of the day's range.
- What actually round-tripped: the post-earnings drift from $1,168 to $1,280, during the same weeks the 10-year yield rose 72bp. That was rates, not the business.
On entry math: that's a fair point at mid-range. I'll work the starter at $1,158–1,164, the 10-day EMA and Bollinger middle, rather than buying at market. For a hedged third, the put spread controls the event risk. The $1,105 stop is for a break of the range.
7. The real disagreement: step 1¶
You said the cost of waiting is maybe missing a gap on one third. Here is how big that gap could be. - Your entry: your buy zone of $1,000–1,090 needs a 7–15% decline. - The good outcome: you've conceded that Q3 at ≥$24B with costs ≤48% would end your earnings-quality argument. In that case, the three heaviest-volume catalyst days this year (+4.9%, +7.1%, +9.8%) point to about $1,228–1,287. - The cost of waiting: that is 13–29% above your own buy zone. You would either chase a stock whose earnings quality you'd just conceded was fixed, or miss it.
These probabilities are my own estimates:
| Q3 outcome | My probability | Likely reaction | Hedged starter third |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clears your bar (≥$24B, costs ≤48%) | ~50% | +5% to +10% | Gains, minus premium |
| In line ($23–24B, costs 48–50%) | ~35% | −4% to +2% | Roughly flat, minus premium |
| Weak (≤$23B or costs >50%) | ~15% | −8% to −12% | Loss capped by the spread; exit on trigger |
Unhedged, that works out to about +2% expected over the event window. The edge is modest, which is why I only add the hedge if LLY's implied volatility makes it cheap.
The bigger point is how the regret compares: - If I'm wrong, I lose a capped amount on one third of the position. - If you're wrong, you re-enter 13–29% higher, or not at all.
8. Final plan and triggers¶
- Starter third at $1,158–1,164, paired with a put spread through about Nov 6 if LLY's implied volatility allows.
- Second third at $1,118–1,137.
- Final third on either:
- a close above $1,215 on more than 3M shares, or
- a Q3 print with revenue ≥$24B, costs ≤48% of revenue, and 9M OCF at or above 9M net income.
I exit, and accept I was wrong, if any of these happen: - Q3 revenue of about $23.0B or less, meaning flat or down sequentially. I sell the starter and let the spread pay. - Costs below gross profit above 50% for a second quarter with no disclosed one-time item. - The 10-year yield holds above 5.31%. - LLY closes below $1,105.
Closing¶
We now agree on more than we disagree: - Lilly is an exceptional business. - The five-year math says fair, not cheap. - The cleanest places to add are the range floor and a confirming print.
What's left is narrow. Your downside is a flat year. You built it from my most conservative revenue path, your lowest margin, and a multiple below this year's trough. My upside is in the high teens, on a mid path, at a multiple the stock has stayed above all year. A hedged third is the right size for that asymmetry.
One question back: if Q3 clears your bar and LLY opens at $1,250, at what price do you buy? Bull Analyst: # Bull Final Rebuttal: LLY (Eli Lilly and Company)
You've narrowed this well, and I'll take the hits first.
What I concede: - June 26 wasn't an earnings reaction. I withdraw it from the reaction sample, which leaves April 30 (+9.8%) and August 5 (+4.9%). - My FY2025 "37×" used a denominator that included a charge. Withdrawn. - The single-quarter cash test governs the final third. Q3 operating cash flow (OCF) has to be at least Q3 net income. The year-to-date version only decides whether I keep the starter. - I relabeled the $23.5B path from "slows on purpose" to "stress." My $24B level was never an upside case, though. It was the point where I add size. My round-2 trend estimate was $24.8B, and the $24.2B mid path sits below it. - My rate trigger was badly specified. It fires on 3bp of noise. I fix it below. - A correction to my own last table. A put spread cushions the first $40 below the long strike. It does not cap a deep gap, so "loss capped by the spread" was wrong.
My main pushback is that your "multiple up 5–6 turns" claim depends on measuring from the single lowest point of the year. Apply your own method to the last print and the multiple has compressed since then.
1. Your two questions¶
If the 10-year closes at 5.32% next week, do I sell the starter?¶
Not on one close. Here is the graduated rule:
| 10-year behavior | My action |
|---|---|
| One close above 5.31% | Freeze all adds until the print |
| Two consecutive weekly closes above 5.31%, or any close above 5.40% | Sell the starter |
The price stop does the real work. Since July 10 the 10-year has risen 72bp, and LLY's lowest close over that stretch is $1,114.08. A close below $1,105 is the direct test of whether rates are breaking this stock. The rate rule confirms it; it doesn't override it.
What does the put spread cost?¶
I don't have LLY's implied volatility, so this is a model estimate, not a quote.
- The spread: buy the Nov 6 $1,135 put and sell the $1,095 put. That brackets the range support and my stop.
- Estimated cost: about $12–14, or 1.0–1.2% of spot, at any implied vol from 30% to 40%. LLY's roughly 3% daily ATR implies something near the middle of that.
- Maximum payout: $40, about 3:1 on the cost.
It only pays off in a gap below about $1,100, which is your 25% case and my 15% case. That makes it fairly priced insurance, not free money.
My rule: - If the spread costs 1.5% of spot or less, I buy a third, hedged. - If it costs more, I take neither of your options. I buy a sixth, unhedged.
A sixth that gaps down 12% on the print costs 2% of the full position. That is the same as your own best-case cost of waiting (1–2%). The risk is symmetric, and I'd rather be on the side where the 12-month drift is positive.
2. Your multiple method, applied to the last print¶
You divided the pre-print price by the TTM EPS that the next print revealed. Here it is for every print this year, treating August 5 as the Q2 report, as we both have:
| Pre-print date | Price | TTM EPS after that print | Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29 (before Q1) | $848.53 | $28.15 | 30.1× |
| Aug 4 (before Q2) | $1,114.08 | $29.80 | 37.4× |
| Oct 8, good-case Q3 | $1,169.60 | ~$33.0 | ~35.4× |
| Oct 8, in-line Q3 | $1,169.60 | ~$32.3 | ~36.2× |
Three things follow.
- The expansion was bigger than either of us said. It was about +24%. All of it happened between April and August, when Lilly reported revenue growth of +55% and +48%.
- Since the last print, the multiple is down 3–5%, while the 10-year made new highs. Rates have already taken a bite.
- April 29 was the bottom of a six-month base, not a benchmark. The market rejected 30× the next day, rising 9.8% on 8.24M shares, and never went back.
3. Q3's "slowest growth in the table" is the comparison, not the business¶
Q3'25 grew +53.9%, the toughest year-ago quarter in the dataset. Two-year growth strips that out:
| Quarter | YoY | Two-year growth |
|---|---|---|
| Q1'26 | +55.5% | +126% |
| Q2'26 | +47.7% | +103% |
| Q3'26 at $23.5B (your in-line case) | +33.5% | +105% |
| Q3'26 at $24.0B | +36.4% | +110% |
The two-year rate did step down from Q1 to Q2, and I won't hide that. My claim is narrower. On your own in-line number, Q3 is no slower than Q2 on a two-year basis. Most of the 14-point drop in YoY growth comes from last year's comparison.
4. Novo is the wrong analogy¶
The details here are from my background knowledge; please verify them.
- Novo didn't de-rate on slowing growth alone. It lost US share, much of it to Lilly, and its next-generation readout (CagriSema) disappointed.
- Lilly's comparable readout went the other way. Retatrutide's first Phase 3 showed high-20s percent weight loss. More Phase 3 readouts are still pending, so that risk is reduced, not settled.
- Novo's growth fell to single digits. My exit fires at Q3 revenue of $23.0B or less, which is about +31% YoY, long before LLY gets anywhere near Novo's growth profile.
The Novo lesson is to sell when the growth story breaks. I agree, and that is what my triggers are for.
5. The investment offsets cut both ways¶
Your $0.80–1.20 of depreciation and amortization is a ceiling, not a base case:
- Construction in progress isn't depreciated until the plant goes into service.
- Goodwill and indefinite-lived acquired R&D (IPR&D) aren't amortized.
- Net interest is smaller than the gross $0.47. Cash rose $3.7B in the quarter, so part of the money raised is earning interest.
More fundamentally, you charged the cost and credited zero return. At half of Lilly's 22.7% TTM return on assets, $13B earns about $1.4B a year after tax, roughly $1.60 a share. I'll concede timing: in year one, costs may arrive before returns. That's a 2027 drag, not a broken thesis.
On the joint probability, your ≤48% cost bar is the average of the four clean quarters (47.9%). So it really means "a normal quarter." I'll meet you at 35–40% for a full clear.
6. The blind spot in your plan: the in-line case¶
Your most likely scenario, at 40%, is revenue of $23–24B with costs at 48–50% of revenue.
- What that quarter looks like: EPS of about $8.70–9.30, which is +40% to +50% YoY. Your midpoint reaction puts the stock near $1,158.
- What your plan buys:
- only at $1,118–1,137, and only if money flow (MFI) turns up from oversold, or
- at $970–1,065.
- The likely outcome: in your own modal case, you own nothing in a company growing EPS 40% or more, while the 12-month math on both our tables is positive.
So the cost of waiting isn't just 1–2% in the good case. It is also staying out in the most likely case.
7. Final plan¶
Positions: 1. Starter at $1,158–1,164. - A third, if the Nov 6 $1,135/$1,095 spread costs 1.5% of spot or less. - A sixth, unhedged, if it costs more. 2. Second piece at $1,118–1,137. Paused if the 10-year closes above 5.31%. 3. Final third on either: - your full test: revenue at least $24B, costs at or below 48% of revenue, and Q3 OCF at least Q3 net income, or - a close above $1,215 on more than 3M shares.
I exit and accept I was wrong if any of these happen: - Q3 revenue comes in at about $23.0B or less. - Costs stay above 50% of revenue for a second quarter with no disclosed one-time item. - The 10-year makes two consecutive weekly closes above 5.31%, or any close above 5.40%. - LLY closes below $1,105.
Closing¶
Where we agree: - Lilly is an exceptional business. - On five-year math, the stock is fairly priced. - The range floor and a confirming print are the best places to add.
Where we still disagree: whether to own a small piece before the print. On the evidence: - Event-window edge: −0.3% on your weights, +1.9% on mine. - Multiple: lower than before the last print, by your own method. - Growth: Q3's slowdown is mostly the year-ago comparison. - Downside if I'm wrong: about 2% of a full position. - Downside if you're wrong: 1–2% in the good case, plus being out entirely in the in-line case.
My call: a scaled overweight in LLY on a 12-month view, with the starter sized to what the hedge actually costs.
One question back: in your in-line case, with revenue of $23–24B, EPS up about 40%, and LLY near $1,158, what do you own on November 4? Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing Argument: LLY (Eli Lilly and Company)
Your last round was the sharpest of the debate. You fixed my hedge math and found a real gap in my triggers, and I accept both. But your two headline findings don't hold up against the data we both have:
- "24–38% more expensive adjusted for growth" divides by the one-year growth rate you had just conceded is distorted by the year-ago comparison.
- "Zero edge" depends on a scenario split that both of the last two earnings prints contradict.
What I concede: - The hedge. Fair insurance adds no edge. The hedged third carries a 2.6–3.2% tail (as a share of the full position) at a −10% to −12% gap, not the ~2% I claimed. I'm dropping the hedge (section 4). - Gaps. Stops and revenue triggers protect against the second leg down, not the first. - "Positive on both tables." I misstated it. My table is positive at my multiples, and yours is negative at 28–30×. The real disagreement is the multiple (section 2). - Your EPS arithmetic on my stress path is correct. - The ~$13B Q2 investment. An asset bought at fair value starts below Lilly's average return on assets. I'll treat it as a 2027 drag of roughly 1–2% of EPS: about $0.47 a share of interest against $38–42 of forward EPS. - My triggers didn't watch the pipeline. Fixed in section 6.
1. Your growth-adjusted multiple uses the number you conceded was distorted¶
You opened by conceding that Q3's year-over-year slowdown mostly reflects lapping +53.9%, and that two-year growth is unchanged. Then you divided the multiple by that same one-year figure. Here is the same calculation using the two-year measure you accepted, annualized:
| Pre-print | Multiple (your method) | Two-year revenue growth | Annualized | Multiple per point of growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 4 | 37.4× | +103% | 42.5% | 0.88 |
| Oct 8, in-line Q3 | 36.2× | +105% | 43.3% | 0.84 |
| Oct 8, good-case Q3 | 35.4× | +110% | 44.9% | 0.79 |
On that measure, LLY is about 5–10% cheaper than before the last print, not 24–38% more expensive.
EPS growth, which is what a P/E actually divides by, points the same way. The in-line quarter's EPS growth of +40% to +49% matches Q2's normalized +43%, and the stock now trades at a lower multiple.
2. What 36× actually pays for¶
Your "teens" quarter comes from an assumed margin cut, not from the comparison. - In your table, Q1'27 revenue grows +26% on my stress path, but EPS grows only +12–19%. - The gap exists because you hold Q1'27's net margin at 33–35% against Q1'26's 37.4%. That assumes margin falls 2.4–4.4 points year over year. - Hold Q1'26's margin and Q1'27 EPS grows about +27%. - Last round you said Q1'26's 44.6% cost ratio was "a single quarter," not a trend. If so, it isn't a ceiling either. And your model needs margins to drop in a business whose costs below gross profit have fallen every year since FY2023 (63.9% → 57.8% → 51.3% → 49.9% TTM).
Smooth out the quarters and look forward at the four quarters after Q3 (Q4'26 to Q3'27):
| Path | Net margin | Forward 4Q EPS | Price / forward EPS | Growth vs post-Q3 TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stress (+$0.9B a quarter) | 33% (yours) | $38.4 | 30.5× | +19% |
| Mid (+$1.2B a quarter, ~60% of the trailing pace) | 34.5% | $42.2 | 27.7× | +28% |
- On the mid path, quarterly EPS growth runs +33%, +25%, +36% and +20%. It never reaches the teens.
- On the mid path, LLY already trades inside your 28–30× "fair" band on forward earnings.
- Apply your own 28–30× to the mid path's October 2027 TTM EPS and you get $1,182–1,266, or +1% to +8%.
- Your negative rows need three things at once: the stress path, zero margin progress, and your multiple.
Your rate model is an upper bound, and the market has already tested it. - You said the model assumes the equity risk premium absorbs none of the rate move, "which is unrealistic." An upper bound on de-rating that lands at 28–30× makes that range the floor of fair value, not the center. - At ~37×, your model implies each 10bp on the 10-year is worth about 3.5% of the share price. - From Sep 1 to Oct 7, the 10-year rose from 4.79% to 5.28%, peaking at 5.31% on Oct 5. Here is what LLY did over that stretch: - Its lowest close was $1,115.70 on Sep 11. - In the week of the 5.31% peak, its lowest print was $1,131.21 (Oct 8), above September's $1,113.29. - It closed Oct 8 at $1,169.60, 4.8% above the September low. - Your model predicts a double-digit de-rating over that move. Instead the stock rose. Either the repricing happened in the August–September drawdown, or the model overstates sensitivity. In both cases, the evidence doesn't support a rate de-rating that is still ahead. My rate triggers stay in place in case that changes.
3. The event window: the last two prints broke our partition¶
To be fair to you, the buckets were mine: "in-line" was $23–24B with costs at 48–50%, and "weak" was ≤$23B or costs above 50%. You supplied the weights. Here is how the last two prints scored against them:
| Sequential revenue | Costs below gross profit | OCF vs net income | Bucket under our partition | Reaction | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'26 (Apr 30) | +2.6% | 44.6% | $5.3B vs $7.4B (fails your OCF test) | In-line. You called +2.3% "the same shape as Q1'26" | +9.8% on 8.24M shares |
| Q2'26 (Aug 5) | +16.0% | 54.9% | $10.7B vs $7.1B | Weak (costs above 50%) | +4.9% on 6.45M shares |
- Neither print cleared all three of your tests, and both rallied.
- Your tests are good tests of earnings quality, and I've adopted them as the gate for my final tranche. But the stock hasn't traded on them at earnings. It has traded on revenue.
Here is the window recut on revenue, built on your own odds. The weights are my estimates.
| Outcome | Probability | Reaction |
|---|---|---|
| Clears all three tests | 37.5% (agreed) | +7.5% (your midpoint) |
| Revenue ≥$24B but misses a cost or OCF test | ~29% (your two-in-three odds for ≥$24B, minus clears) | 0% to +3% (August rose 4.9% with costs at 54.9%) |
| Revenue $23–24B | ~23% | −1% (your midpoint) |
| Revenue ≤$23B, a sequential decline | ~10% (one decline in the dataset, a seasonal Q1, followed by five straight gains) | −10% (your midpoint) |
| Expected, unhedged | +1.6% to +2.5% |
Even if the second row reacts like your in-line case (−1%), the expected value is still +1.3%.
On this split, the put spread pays off in only ~10% of cases, an expected ~0.34% against a 1.1–1.3% cost. You were right that it's poor value. It turns out to be poor value on a trade that does have an edge.
4. Revised starter: same risk budget, no premium¶
- Same tail as before. You showed the hedged third loses about 2.6% of a full position at −10% and 3.2% at −12%. An unhedged quarter loses 2.5% and 3.0%. The tail is the same, there's no 1.3% premium, and the expected value is positive.
- Your in-line Nov 4 case gets smaller. With LLY near $1,158, my starter is down about 0.3% on a quarter of the position. That's roughly 0.07% of the full position, not 1.5% on a third.
- Your floor entry is my second tranche. Your comparison has you buying $1,131–1,137 and marking back at $1,158. If that round trip happens, I'm in the same trade. The starter is the only difference between our books in any scenario.
5. Waiting doesn't hedge the risks you listed¶
- Pipeline risk, the channel through which Novo de-rated.
- Nothing in our data dates a retatrutide readout before Nov 3.
- A post-print buyer at $1,200–1,250 carries exactly the same readout risk as a pre-print buyer at $1,161, at a higher price. That argues for sizing the whole position carefully, which I do. It doesn't argue for waiting three weeks.
- Novo's December 2024 drop came when CagriSema's ~22.7% missed a ~25% expectation while Novo was losing US share to Lilly (background knowledge; please verify). In that story, Lilly was the company taking share.
- Rates.
- The freeze trigger is 3bp away. The sell trigger needs two weekly closes above 5.31%, or one above 5.40%.
- If it fires before the print, I sell a quarter-position, likely within a couple of percent of entry, since LLY held $1,131 through the 5.31% peak.
- A trigger close to current levels gives cheap, fast feedback. Your upside trigger, the 10-year below 5%, is 28bp away.
- Foundayo and pricing. Q3 is the first hard data on both. My adds are gated on it.
6. Final plan¶
| Tranche | Size | Entry |
|---|---|---|
| Starter | 25% | $1,158–1,164, unhedged |
| Floor | 25% | $1,118–1,137; paused if the 10-year closes above 5.31% |
| Confirmation | 50% | Q3 clears all three tests (revenue ≥$24B, costs ≤48%, Q3 OCF ≥ Q3 net income), or a close above $1,215 on more than 3M shares |
Exit or cut triggers: - Exit: Q3 revenue of about $23.0B or less. - Exit: costs above 50% of revenue for a second straight quarter, with no disclosed one-time item. - Exit: a close below $1,105. - Sell the starter and freeze adds: two consecutive weekly closes above 5.31% on the 10-year, or any close above 5.40%. - New, cut to half regardless of price: a retatrutide Phase 3 readout with mean weight loss well below the first trial's high-20s (under about 22%), or a class-wide safety signal. - New, freeze all adds: Lilly lowers Foundayo launch expectations, or Q3 shows Foundayo sales falling sequentially.
12-month view (October 2027 TTM EPS):
| Case | EPS | Multiple | Price | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your stack: stress path, 33% margin | $38.4 | 28× | ~$1,075 | −8% |
| Mid path at your multiple | $42.2 | 28–30× | $1,182–1,266 | +1% to +8% |
| Mid path, base case | $42.2 | 33× | ~$1,390 | +19% |
Closing¶
Where we agree: - Lilly is an exceptional business. - Five-year math says fair, not cheap. - The range floor and a confirming print are the right places to add. - Your three tests are the right gate for full size.
What the evidence says about the remaining slice: - Adjusted for growth on the measure you conceded, LLY is cheaper than before the last print. - On a path running at 60% of the trailing pace, it already trades at your fair forward multiple. - Your rate model predicted a de-rating that didn't happen. - The last two prints rallied despite failing your tests, so the event window has positive expected value without paying for insurance.
Your own plan buys LLY in 75–81% of the outcomes you weighted. What remains is when to buy the first quarter of a position we both expect to own.
My call: BUY LLY, built in stages. An unhedged starter quarter now, adds at the floor and on confirmation, with a 12-month base target of about $1,390.
One last question: April had what you called the in-line shape, and August had costs in the weak zone. Both rallied. If Q3 repeats either one, what reaction does your partition predict?
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: LLY (Eli Lilly and Company)
Lilly is an exceptional business, and nothing below disputes that. My argument is about the stock at $1,169.60. At that price the business has to stay exceptional for years. Meanwhile, the latest quarter shows earnings growth slowing sharply, the balance sheet is levering up to pay for something we can't see, and rates are moving against exactly this kind of multiple. You've already conceded the entry is "only average." I think it's worse than that.
1. Your question: what growth does today's price assume?¶
Here's a direct answer, with the assumptions stated. Suppose a buyer at $1,169.60 wants 9% a year. That's less than 4 points over a 5.28% Treasury, a thin premium for a stock whose growth is widely attributed to one drug class. Suppose that in five years LLY still trades at a premium multiple. Ignoring the small dividend:
| Exit P/E in 2031 | EPS needed | Required EPS growth, 5 years |
|---|---|---|
| 25× | ~$72 | ~19% a year |
| 22× | ~$82 | ~22% a year |
| 20× | ~$90 | ~25% a year |
Take the middle row: - $82 of EPS on about 894M shares is roughly $73B of net income. - At today's 33.5% net margin, that requires about $218B of revenue. That is 2.7× today's TTM. - It is also more than double the largest annual revenue any drugmaker has reported: Pfizer's COVID-inflated ~$100B in 2022. That figure is from my background knowledge, not today's tools.
So the price assumes 20%+ EPS compounding for five straight years, from an $80B base, just to deliver a modest return. That isn't a bubble, but it leaves no room for a stumble. As the next section shows, the clean read on EPS growth is already in the mid-20s.
2. "Growth is speeding up": not in the numbers that matter now¶
Your table stops at annual figures and H1. The quarters tell a different story:
| Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | Q3'26 if flat vs Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue YoY | +37.6% | +53.9% | +42.5% | +55.5% | +47.7% | +30.5% |
| Net margin | 36.4% | 31.7% | 34.4% | 37.4% | 30.9% | n/a |
1. Your 73% EPS growth is a base effect. - H1'25 EPS of $9.35 includes Q1'25 at $3.06, which you attribute to an IPR&D charge. - The clean comparison is Q2'26 EPS of $7.94 against $6.29 a year earlier. That is +26%, on revenue up 47.7%. - Earnings are now growing at about half the rate of revenue, not faster. - You wrote "even if EPS growth halves to 30%." It already has.
2. Q3 is not an easy comparison. - Q3'25 was a clean quarter: $6.21 EPS, 31.7% net margin, revenue +53.9%. - Your own "merely matches Q2" scenario gives +30.5%. That would be the slowest growth in the table and sits right on your 30% sell trigger. - Q2's +$3.2B sequential gain was the largest in the six-quarter table. It came right after the smallest (+$0.5B in Q1). If any of Q2 was timing, a flat or down Q3 is very possible.
3. FY2026 is on track to slow down. - To beat FY2025's 44.7% growth, H2 needs about $51.5B. That's roughly $25.8B a quarter, 12% above Q2's record in each of the next two quarters. - If revenue stays flat at Q2's level, FY2026 comes in around $88.7B, up 36%. That would be the first annual slowdown since 2022.
Growth stocks are valued on whether growth is speeding up or slowing down, not on the level. That direction has already turned.
3. The record gross margin proves less than you think¶
One quarter isn't a trend. - Quarterly gross margin ran 82.5%, 84.3%, 82.9%, 82.5%, 81.9%, 85.8%. - The quarter just before your record was the lowest in the table. - Q2'25 also spiked, then fell for three straight quarters. - TTM gross margin is 83.4%, against 83.0% for FY2025. That is essentially flat.
Gross margin can rise while price falls. If manufacturing scale cuts unit costs faster than net price declines, margin goes up. The fundamentals report flags a possible large manufacturing build-out in Q2. A record margin shows costs fell faster than price. It doesn't show price is holding.
Shareholders own the bottom line, and it shrank. - Year over year, Q2 gross margin rose 1.5 points, but net margin fell 5.5 points, from 36.4% to 30.9%. - Costs below gross profit reached 54.9% of revenue. That compares with 47.9% in Q2'25 and 44.6% in Q1'26. - Whatever is consuming that gap is consuming the moat you're pointing to.
4. The Q2 explanation doesn't hold together¶
You use the same roughly $15B to explain two different things: - the $3.8B jump in costs below gross profit, which you call an IPR&D charge, and - the $15.9B rise in non-current assets, which you call investment.
Those two explanations conflict under US GAAP: - IPR&D bought in an asset acquisition, with no alternative future use (the usual case), is expensed immediately. It hits EPS and never sits on the balance sheet. - Money that shows up as $15.9B of new long-term assets was capitalized, so it did not run through the P&L. - In a business combination, acquired IPR&D is capitalized as an intangible. That route doesn't produce a charge either.
That leaves two possibilities, and both are worse than your version: - The $3.8B was something else, such as launch SG&A, R&D, or tax. Those costs recur. - Lilly did two large, undisclosed things in a single quarter.
The fundamentals report says plainly that this "can't be confirmed."
Even if it was IPR&D, your own list shows these charges in Q3'23, Q3'24, Q1'25 and now likely Q2'26. Four charges in three years is a recurring cost of buying a pipeline. You can't cite InnoCare, oncology and "the pipeline beyond Zepbound" as reasons to own the stock and then exclude what they cost as one-time.
5. Cash flow and balance sheet: a net borrower with $28B of operating cash¶
Over the trailing twelve months:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Operating cash flow (OCF) | $28.1B |
| Investing outflows | $25.1B |
| Financing | Net inflow of ~$2.6B |
A company producing $28B of operating cash is raising outside capital.
Q2's cash increase was borrowed. - OCF of $10.7B minus $15.4B of investing outflows is −$4.7B. - Cash rose $3.7B only because of $8.4B of financing.
The record OCF may be flattered. - Current liabilities rose $11.1B in Q2. We can't see the split. - Any part that is payables or accrued rebates pulled cash into the quarter that will have to go back out. - OCF has swung like this before: $8.8B in Q3'25, then $3.2B in Q4'25.
Leverage is moving the wrong way. - Comparing 3.20× liabilities-to-equity with 4.94× in 2023 ignores the direction. It rose half a turn in one quarter, and total liabilities grew $23B. - New debt is now priced off a 5.28% 10-year yield. - Book equity is $33.9B against a market cap of about $1.05T, roughly 31× book. The 100% ROE reflects thin equity as much as profitability.
Working capital is growing faster than sales. - Non-cash current assets are $55.7B, up 89% since end-2024. Revenue grew 77% over the same period. - If some of that is inventory built ahead of the oral launches, a weak Foundayo launch becomes a write-down risk.
6. Valuation and rates: your own table makes my case¶
Your forward-yield table says: - 30% EPS growth gives a 5.6% earnings yield on today's price in three years. - 25% growth gives 5.0%.
The 10-year Treasury pays 5.28% today, with no franchise, policy or execution risk. You're asking investors to underwrite three years of compounding faster than EPS grew last quarter, in order to earn in 2029 about what Treasuries pay now.
On "the next print lowers the multiple automatically," take your own post-Q3 TTM EPS of $31.6 and apply a modest de-rating:
| P/E on $31.6 | Price | vs $1,169.60 |
|---|---|---|
| 37× (today's price) | ~$1,169 | 0% |
| 35× | ~$1,106 | −5% |
| 33× | ~$1,043 | −11% |
| 30× | ~$948 | −19% |
That is the scenario where Q3 goes exactly as you hoped. A move to 33×, still a large premium, costs 11%.
Your "de-rating while rising" argument also leans on base effects: - The TTM denominator rose partly because charge-hit quarters rolled off: $1.07 in Q3'24 and $3.06 in Q1'25. - Those depressed quarters are gone. - From here, EPS only grows as fast as the underlying business.
On Cantor's $1,440 target: - Reaching it requires the multiple to hold through a hiking cycle and EPS to grow about 23% over the next year. - Cantor moved its target only 2%, which is a reaffirmation rather than new information. - The stock fell 1.6% that day on volume 45% above the recent average.
7. Macro: LLY isn't defensive, it's long duration¶
A traditional defensive stock trades at a low multiple with a high yield. LLY at 39× earnings, with a 2.55% earnings yield, is one of the most rate-sensitive large caps in the market. The current backdrop is the one that hurts that kind of stock most:
- Long-term yields are leading. The 10-year is up 72bp since July, and the 10-year minus 2-year gap widened from 0.20 to about 0.47–0.51. That pattern usually signals inflation or debt worries, not stronger growth.
- The Fed appears to be hiking. The September fed funds average rose to 3.75%, which fits a 25bp hike (unconfirmed). The 2-year yield sits about 90bp above the implied post-hike rate, so markets are pricing more hikes.
- The dollar is up about 3% since Sep 9. That is a headwind for Q4 guidance.
- Consumers are squeezed. High gas prices and three-year-high mortgage rates hurt patients who pay for Zepbound out of pocket.
- Volatility looks complacent. The VIX is at 15 while yields move this fast.
LLY is still trading in the same range it held when the 10-year was about 70bp lower, so the multiple hasn't absorbed the rate move. "Led healthcare on a down day" describes one session. Over the quarter, the stock is down 2%.
8. The chart could be a top forming just as easily as a base¶
- The lower highs are clear: 1292.65, then 1215.00, then 1206.63.
- Your higher-lows sequence has already broken. The 10-08 low of 1131.21 undercut the 10-02 low of 1136.66. It's a small break, but the highs are falling cleanly while the lows are not rising cleanly.
- The heavy volume came on down days.
- On 09-30, the stock hit 1215, then closed at 1157.08 on 3.41M shares.
- On 10-08, it fell 1.6% on 3.09M shares, 45% above the five-day average. It closed below its open and below the 50-day average, on the same day as a price-target raise.
- Buyers won the afternoon, but sellers won the day.
- Money flow didn't confirm the bounce. The 10-07 close was above the 09-28 close, but MFI was lower (0.660 vs 0.764).
- Momentum keeps failing.
- MACD crossed above zero on 09-29, then fell back.
- The 50-day average is falling, from 1190 to 1173.
- The gap between the 50-day and 200-day averages has narrowed from about 130 to 99.5.
- The 200-day's rate of rise has roughly halved.
- The post-Q2 rally is fully gone. The stock is down 8.6% from its 1280.34 peak on Aug 19, back to the Aug 5 close. The market saw the record margin and record OCF, bid the stock up, then sold all of it.
From here, the range top near 1215 is +3.9% away. A break below 1107 is −5.4%. Below that sits the 200-day average at 1073.61 (−8.2%) and a measured-move target near 1010 (−13.6%). You concede the mid-range reward-to-risk is "only average," yet you're starting a core position right here.
9. Crowding and an event-heavy window¶
- Consensus is one-sided.
- 93% of labeled StockTwits posts are bullish. The sample is small and noisy, but that ratio is in over-extension territory.
- No headline in the window makes a structural bear case.
- When everyone already owns the story, new buyers are scarce. The market sold the upgrade, and one poster's 1115 puts bought on 10-07 were reportedly up about 600% the next morning.
- "Beyond Zepbound" is a warning, not a compliment. The market starts asking what comes next when it begins treating the current blockbuster as maturing.
- The oral franchise is genuinely contested. Retail posters call Foundayo both "in acceleration mode" and "worthless," and say it launched about three months behind Novo's oral Wegovy. The oral market is where a price war is most likely.
- Policy cuts the other way from how you framed it. You treat the late-2025 GLP-1 deal as limiting surprises. It is a pricing agreement. The government now has a role in setting GLP-1 prices, and that precedent makes the next concession easier to demand during a campaign season.
- Two binary events land days apart. If Q3 follows last year's schedule (Oct 30), it arrives days before the Nov 3 midterms. ATR is about $35, and the likely earnings days moved the stock +9.8% (Apr 30) and +4.9% (Aug 5). Those were up moves, which is exactly why expectations are high now.
- Capital allocation is a risk, not a catalyst. The CEO's 10-07 interview was read as a signal of obesity-space M&A (unverified). Another large deal right after an unexplained $15.4B outflow, funded at 5%+ rates near the top of the cycle, adds risk.
- Isomorphic's $50B raise doesn't belong in a valuation case. That value accrues to Alphabet's subsidiary. Lilly is a partner, not an owner.
On concentration, history matters: - In 2014, revenue fell from $23.1B to $19.6B and stayed flat until about 2020, six years without growth. - Retatrutide and the oral drugs extend the franchise, but mostly by moving the same patients to the next product, at prices set within the same political framework. - They protect the franchise. They don't obviously multiply it.
10. What I'd do, and what would change my mind¶
Positioning: 1. No new longs at $1,169.60. 2. For holders: trim into the $1,198–1,215 zone, or buy protection through Q3 and Nov 3. Index volatility is low, but check LLY's own implied volatility first. 3. Short only on confirmation: - Trigger: a daily close below about $1,107. - Targets: $1,073.61, then about $1,010. - Stop: a close back above about $1,140. - I would not short ahead of the print, given LLY's history of rallying on earnings.
I'd back off if: - Q3 revenue comes in at about $25B or more, costs below gross profit return to roughly 45–48% of revenue, and Lilly explains Q2's $15.4B as a deal with a clear return. - LLY closes above $1,215 on more than 3M shares, with MFI above about 0.76. - The 10-year yield falls back below about 5%. - Foundayo launch data is clearly strong.
Back to you, bull. Tell me the 2031 EPS you're underwriting and the multiple you think it deserves then. And tell me which of these risks you're willing to bet against: - EPS growth already down to +26% - a hiking Fed with a 5.3% 10-year yield - a $15.4B outflow we can't explain, funded with new debt - an earnings print and a national election within days of each other Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal, Round 2: LLY (Eli Lilly and Company)
That was a strong reply, and several of your corrections are right. I'll take those first.
What I concede: - Accounting. If Lilly reports acquired-IPR&D payments under investing, an expensed charge and an investing outflow can coexist. That's your background knowledge and the 10-Q should confirm it. I overstated "they can't both be true." - The "clean" +26%. You're right that comparing a charge-hit Q2'26 with a strong Q2'25 understates underlying growth. I withdraw "EPS growth has already halved" as a claim about Q2. - Sentiment. The 93% StockTwits ratio is thin evidence, and I'm dropping it. - Pfizer as a ceiling. Your run-rate is already near Pfizer's peak, so that comparison isn't a ceiling. Withdrawn. - Margins. I applied two standards. Below I use one, and it doesn't help your model. - A sequential decline in Q3. That's unlikely, and I'm not betting on it.
Now look at where the debate has landed. You now say LLY is "not cheap" on five-year math and "fairly priced for a conservative path." Your plan has shrunk to a third of a position, hedged with puts through early November.
So the question is no longer whether Lilly is a great business. The question is whether to put new money into a stock that: - is fairly priced at best on your own numbers, - sits after a six-month re-rating, and - faces an earnings print and an election in the next two to four weeks.
Your own numbers make the case against that more clearly than mine do.
1. Your three questions¶
Q1: What TTM EPS do I expect a year from now, and at what multiple?¶
I'll use your revenue path, not mine: $23.5B, $24.5B, $25.0B, $26.5B, $27.5B. I change one thing, the margin.
You said you value LLY on charge-inclusive EPS, but then you modeled a 35% margin that excludes charges. Lilly's net margin including charges has been: - 31.7% in FY2025 - 33.5% TTM - 32.5% across the six quarters in the table
At 33%, TTM EPS a year out is about $38.4, not $39–41.
For the multiple I'd use 28–30×, for two reasons: - Growth fades on your own path. Year-over-year revenue growth goes from 47.7% in Q2'26 to 33.5%, then 27%, 26%, 15% and 17%. By the time the market prices that TTM number, LLY is growing in the mid-to-high teens. - April is the comparison. Right after the April print, LLY traded at about 33× TTM ($931.69 on $28.15) while growing above 50%. For a company growing about a third as fast, with a 5.3% 10-year yield, 28–30× is an ordinary multiple, not a crash.
That gives $1,075–1,150, or −8% to −2%, while Treasuries pay 5.28%.
Q2: If Q3 comes in at $24B or more with costs back near 48%, do I drop the halving claim?¶
I drop it. I don't move it to Q4. I'm also lowering my bar from $25B to your $24B. That print would mean roughly a 35% net margin and EPS around $9.50, up 53% year over year. It would end my earnings-quality argument. If the stock gaps up on it, I was wrong on timing and I'll say so.
What it doesn't change: - Revenue growth would still be +36%, the slowest year-over-year rate in the table. - Post-print TTM EPS of about $33.1 still puts the stock at about 35× at today's price.
My valuation case never depended on Q2's +26%.
Q3: What does Q3 have to look like for my thesis to be right?¶
It doesn't have to shrink. It only has to look like your own forecast. - Your path puts Q3 at $23.5B. That is +2.3% sequentially, the same shape as Q1'26 (+2.6%). So that answers your question about which of the last five moves looked like it. - It would be +33.5% year over year, the slowest growth in the six-quarter table. - It sits below your own $24B "buy more aggressively" bar.
The stock rallied 9.8% and 4.9% on its last two prints. It doesn't need a miss to fall. A good quarter at the slowest growth rate in two years, priced at 39×, is enough, and that quarter is your base case.
2. The de-rating hasn't happened¶
You argue the multiple went from 43× at the August peak to 39× today, so the 8.6% pullback was the de-rating. Go back one more print:
| Date | Price | TTM EPS | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 30 (after Q1 print) | ~$931.7 | $28.15 | ~33× |
| Aug 19 (peak) | $1,280.34 | $29.80 | 43.0× |
| Oct 8 | $1,169.60 | $29.80 | 39.2× |
- The summer rally was multiple expansion. From April 30 to August 19 the stock rose 37% while TTM EPS rose 6%.
- Most of it is still in the price. The pullback has given back less than 40% of that expansion (3.8 of 9.9 turns), even as the 10-year rose 72bp.
- Price is still ahead of earnings. The stock is up about 25% since the April print on 6% TTM EPS growth.
Your opening said earnings have outrun price. That's true over 12 months. Since April, price has outrun earnings about four to one, and that's the part a new buyer pays for.
3. Your 12-month table supports my case¶
Here are your revenue path and one slower path:
| Scenario | TTM EPS (Oct '27) | P/E | Price | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your path, 35% margin, multiple holds | $40.7 | 35× | ~$1,425 | +22% |
| Your path, charge-inclusive 33% | $38.4 | 30× | ~$1,150 | −2% |
| Your path, charge-inclusive 33% | $38.4 | 28× | ~$1,075 | −8% |
| Flat Q3, then +$0.75B a quarter (about 13% growth by Q3'27) | $36.9 | 26× | ~$960 | −18% |
- The +22% row is the outlier. It needs the market to pay 35× for 15–17% growth with a 10-year yield above 5%. In April the market paid 33× for growth above 50%.
- "Losing money needs a 25% de-rating" gets it backwards. On your path, growth falls by about two-thirds in four quarters. A multiple that falls by a quarter while growth falls by two-thirds is the mild outcome.
- PEG check. 30× on 15–17% growth is already about 1.9. At 35× it's above 2.
4. Your five-year base stretches both the margin and the exit multiple¶
Margin¶
$77 of EPS on 860M shares is about $66.7B of net income. On $180B of revenue, that's a 37% net margin. Since you value LLY on charge-inclusive earnings, it has to be 37% including charges.
| Measure | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY2025 (charge-inclusive) | 31.7% |
| TTM | 33.5% |
| Six-quarter average (charge-inclusive) | 32.5% |
| Best single quarter in the table | 37.4% |
| Your FY2031 base | ~37% for a full year, including charges |
You call that conservative. It needs Lilly to match its best quarter ever for a full year, while: - carrying the pipeline charges you agreed are recurring, and - facing net-price pressure from oral drugs, Novo, and a government that now has a role in GLP-1 pricing.
Applying one standard, as you asked: your 85.8% gross margin is one quarter, and so is my 30.9% net margin. Neither is a trend. The trend is a charge-inclusive net margin of roughly 32–33%. Your model needs 35% next year and 37% by 2031.
Where the revenue comes from¶
You say your base excludes retatrutide, Medicare obesity volume and oncology, treating them as optionality. But the base still needs revenue to double, from about $89B to $175–185B.
The tripling since 2022 came from a launch curve. A second doubling has two possible sources: - the existing franchise doubles again despite competition and pricing pressure, or - the doubling depends on the pipeline you just excluded.
The base can't be both conservative and exclude the next launches.
Exit multiple¶
You put tirzepatide's exclusivity into the mid-2030s. In 2031, the core franchise would be about four to five years from losing exclusivity. In my experience (background knowledge, not today's data), drugmakers whose dominant product is that close to losing exclusivity rarely hold 22–25×. Lilly's own 2013–14 cliff is the example. Here's your base at lower exit multiples:
| FY2031 EPS | Exit P/E | Annual return |
|---|---|---|
| ~$77 (your base) | 25× | ~10.6% |
| ~$77 | 22× | ~7.8% |
| ~$77 | 20× | ~5.7% |
| ~$77 | 18× | ~3.5% |
| ~$62 (your bear) | 18× | ~−1% |
- At a 20× exit, your base case returns about what a riskless 10-year pays today. Both figures are nominal, so the real-yield argument doesn't change the comparison.
- Your own bear case, at a multiple that fits 6% growth, loses money over five years.
A base case of 8–10% with that downside tail is a thin premium over cash for a single stock with this much product concentration and policy exposure.
5. Q2 accounting: your correction narrows the question but doesn't close it¶
On your numbers, the anomaly is $1.6–2.4B of expense. That leaves up to about $13B of the $15.4B capitalized: - That's about $10B above the usual quarterly pace. - It was funded with $8.4B of new financing at rates above 5%. - We still don't know what it bought.
It's a smaller unknown than before, but it's still an unknown.
Your cash-flow argument doesn't settle the rest either: - You wrote that record OCF "fits a charge whose cash shows up in investing, or an accrual." - An accrual is how a recurring cost looks before it's paid. - Current liabilities rose $11.1B in Q2, about three times the entire $3.8B cost jump. - If a meaningful part of that is accrued operating costs or rebates, the cash goes out in Q3, and Q2's record OCF was borrowed from Q3. - We've seen that swing before: $8.8B of OCF in Q3'25, then $3.2B in Q4'25.
So Q3 has to pass two tests: 1. Costs below gross profit return to about 45–48% of revenue. 2. OCF holds near or above net income.
If it passes both, I'll concede the accounting point completely.
6. The chart¶
- The earnings gap has fully filled.
- August 5 closed at $1,168.19 after rising 4.9% on 6.45M shares. October 8 closed at $1,169.60.
- The whole reaction to a record-margin quarter, plus the run to $1,280, is gone.
- When a catalyst gap round-trips like that, the catalyst failed. It isn't a base.
- Volume. Your heavy-volume up days were earnings reactions. Between catalysts, the heaviest sessions in the range were down days:
- September 30: 3.41M shares, rejected at 1,215.
- October 8: 3.09M shares, sold on an upgrade.
- "You won't short before the print." That's about the size of the gap, not its direction. I wouldn't short a stock with a ~$35 daily range and a history of 5–10% earnings moves into the event, either way. Your put spread reflects the same judgment.
- Your entry math. Buying a third at $1,169.60 with a stop below $1,105 risks about 5.5% to reach the first resistance at $1,215, which is +3.9%. That's worse than 1:1 before paying for the hedge.
7. Where we actually disagree¶
Your revised plan: 1. Buy a third now, hedged. 2. Add a third at $1,118–1,137. 3. Add a third on a close above $1,215 or after a strong Q3.
Steps 2 and 3 are close to what I'd do. The real disagreement is step 1: paying for a put spread to own a third at mid-range, with two binary events weeks away, at 39× TTM, and about 25% above the post-April price on earnings only 6% higher.
The cost of waiting is that you might miss a post-print gap on one third of the position. The cost of buying now is a hedge premium you pay for certain, plus downside on whatever isn't hedged if Q3 disappoints.
8. Position and triggers¶
My call: avoid or underweight LLY at $1,169.60 through the print.
- If you already hold it: trim into $1,198–1,215, or hedge through November 3.
- Short only on confirmation:
- Trigger: a daily close below about $1,107.
- Targets: $1,073.61, then about $1,010.
- Stop: a close back above about $1,140.
- Not before the print.
- Where I'd buy: at about 30–33× post-Q3 TTM EPS. If Q3 EPS is about $9.50, that's roughly $1,000–1,090. At that price nobody needs to be right about 2031.
I'd change my mind if any of these happen: - Q3 revenue is at least $24B, costs below gross profit are 48% of revenue or less, and OCF stays at or above net income. - Lilly discloses what the roughly $13B capitalized in Q2 bought, with a credible return. - The 10-year yield closes back below about 5%. - LLY closes above $1,215 on more than 3M shares, with MFI above about 0.76.
Back to you, bull¶
- On your own revenue path, what P/E will the market pay in late 2027 for 15–17% growth? And what evidence says it's 33× or more, rather than the 28–30× the April print implies?
- Your base needs a 37% charge-inclusive net margin in FY2031. Which full year in the dataset, excluding the Elanco gain, got above 32%? None did.
- If retatrutide, the oral franchise and Medicare volume are excluded from your base, where does a doubling of revenue to $180B come from? Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing Rebuttal: LLY (Eli Lilly and Company)
That was a strong close. You've narrowed the debate to one step, the starter third, so I'll answer your question first and then show why that third still doesn't pay at $1,169.60.
What I concede: - FY2026 margin. On flat H2 revenue, FY2026 only falls below 32% if H2 net margin drops under about 30.3%. It will very likely be LLY's first full year above 32%. - The gap. The August 5 earnings gap runs from $1,114.08 to $1,168.19, and it hasn't filled. What reversed was the post-print rally to $1,280. My wording was wrong. - "Four to one." That overstated it, because April's TTM still held three 2025 quarters. Section 4 sizes the re-rating consistently. - 28–30× is below every TTM multiple LLY has printed this year. That's true as stated. Section 3 explains why it's the wrong benchmark.
Before your question, here is what changed between your last two rounds without any new data: - In round 2, the $23.5B Q3 path was "a path that slows on purpose," worth +17% to +23%. Now it's your "stress path." - Your new mid path starts Q3 at $24.2B. One round ago, $24B was your "buy more aggressively" level. - So your middle case today is your upside case from last round.
1. Your question: Q3 clears my bar and LLY opens at $1,250. Where do I buy?¶
I don't buy the open. Here is the arithmetic and my rule.
- Good-case print (revenue of at least $24B, about a 35% margin): Q3 EPS is about $9.45, so post-print TTM EPS is about $33.0.
- $1,250 is about 38× that. Post-print strength in this stock hasn't held. The August run from $1,168 to $1,280 has fully reversed.
- In the good case I pay a higher multiple. My earnings-quality objection would be resolved, so I'd pay up to about 36–37× post-print TTM. That equals about 28.5× your mid-path forward-12-month EPS of $42.2, and it puts my buy zone at $1,200–1,215, the old resistance level.
- I buy a third on a retest of $1,200–1,215 that holds on lighter volume.
- If it never retests and holds above about $1,250 on more than 3M shares for several sessions, I buy a third anyway. That's your own breakout rule.
Today's roughly 35× is the price before the risk is resolved. About 36× after a confirmed quarter is a price for less risk. Paying slightly more for that confirmation is the trade-off.
So in your best case, I buy a third at 3–7% above today's price. Across a full position, that costs about 1–2%. That's the real cost of waiting, not 13–29%.
2. The cost of waiting is smaller and less likely than your table says¶
Your 13–29% is measured from the wrong starting point. You compare the post-print price with my old buy zone, but nobody is holding stock bought at $1,000–1,090. Measured from today, your good-case range of $1,228–1,287 is +5% to +10%.
Your 50% "clears the bar" is a joint event. It needs revenue of at least $24B and costs at or below 48% of revenue. - Revenue at $24B or more needs about +4.5% sequential growth. Four of the last five sequential moves cleared that, so call it two in three. - Costs at or below 48% happened in 2 of the last 6 quarters: 47.9% in Q2'25 and 44.6% in Q1'26. Q4'25 just missed at 48.1%. Even counting only clean quarters, it's 50/50. - Together, that's roughly one in three, not one in two.
Your reaction sizes come from a selective sample. - June 26 (+7.1%) came eight weeks after the April print. It wasn't an earnings reaction. - That leaves two earnings gaps up. Your own data also shows two prints where the stock went nowhere. It was $840.42 on Oct 8, 2025 and $848.53 on Apr 29, 2026, through the Q3'25 (+53.9%) and Q4'25 (+42.5%) reports. - So a strong print has produced a 5–10% gain about half the time.
Here is your table rerun with my weights, which are my own estimates, using your reaction ranges:
| Q3 outcome | Your weight | My weight | Midpoint reaction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clears | 50% | 35% | +7.5% |
| In line | 35% | 40% | −1% |
| Weak | 15% | 25% | −10% |
| Expected, unhedged | +1.9% | −0.3% |
Even with your weights, the edge is about +2% unhedged. The put spread you'd buy spans earnings, a probable Fed meeting and an election, so it won't be cheap. On your own numbers, the hedged edge is close to zero.
3. The multiple: compare like with like¶
Your 37× uses the denominator you objected to. FY2025 EPS of $22.95 includes Q1'25's charge-hit $3.06.
So use your own forward-looking approach. You argued that TTM lags what the market prices. Then divide each price by the TTM EPS that the next print revealed:
| Date | Price | TTM EPS after next print | Multiple | Revenue growth in that print |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29 (day before Q1 print) | $848.53 | $28.15 | ~30× | +55.5% |
| Oct 8, good-case Q3 | $1,169.60 | ~$33.0 | ~35× | ~+36% |
| Oct 8, in-line Q3 ($23.5B, 33% margin) | $1,169.60 | ~$32.3 | ~36× | ~+33% |
On that basis, my 28–30× isn't below this year's trough. It is this year's trough: what the market paid the day before a +55% quarter. Since then the multiple has risen 5–6 turns while growth has fallen 20 points or more.
The closest comparable shows what happens to GLP-1 premiums when growth slows. This is from my background knowledge, not today's tools, so please verify. - Novo Nordisk traded around 40× earnings at its mid-2024 peak, when it led the category. - After CagriSema disappointed in December 2024 (about −20% that day) and guidance was cut through 2025, it lost more than half its value and settled at a low-to-mid-teens forward multiple. - Its drugs never stopped working. Growth just came in below what the multiple assumed.
On both of our revenue paths, LLY's growth rate halves within a year.
On operating leverage, I accept your arithmetic, but you left out the offsets. - One point of margin on about $103.5B of revenue is worth about $1.16 a share. - Q2's investment brings new costs against that: - Interest on the $8.4B raised: $0.47 a share, your own figure. - Depreciation and amortization, if the roughly $13B is plant or finite-lived intangibles. Over 10–15 years, that's another $0.80–1.20 a share after tax. - Together, $0.47 to about $1.70 a share, depending on what was bought. That offsets somewhere between 40% and more than 100% of the margin point you added. - "Q1'26 already ran at 44.6%" is a single quarter. That's the same standard you held me to.
4. The re-rating, sized consistently¶
Last round you said to average the soft Q1 with the strong Q2. Apply that here. Your 8% compares April's run-rate, built on the weakest quarter, with today's, built on the strongest, and that shrinks the gap at both ends.
| Measure | Apr 30 | Oct 8 | Expansion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price / two-quarter run-rate sales | 10.7× | 12.2× | +15% |
| Price / TTM sales | 11.5× | 13.1× | +14% |
| Price / TTM EPS | 33× | 39× | +18% |
| Your method (Q1 vs Q2 run-rate) | 10.5× | 11.4× | +8% |
The consistent figure is 14–18%. I've withdrawn four-to-one, and you should withdraw 8%. The rate move has taken back some of that expansion, but not most of it.
5. The Q2 investment and the cash test¶
- Measure it against earnings, not market cap. The $15.4B outflow is about 58% of TTM net income, and the roughly $13B that was capitalized is about 49%. That's half a year's earnings at an unknown return, funded partly with debt at 5%+ rates.
- Your year-to-date OCF test. I'll accept it for the trading decision, but look at what it would let through. Q3 operating cash flow of $6.5B would be 26% below Q3'25's $8.8B, in a quarter with revenue up 30%+. Your test would pass a result that is itself a warning.
- We already agree on what a full pass is. You offered Q3 OCF at or above Q3 net income, and I accept that. A partial pass shouldn't fund your final third.
6. The event stack and your own triggers¶
- Your rate trigger is 3bp away. The 10-year was 5.28% on Oct 7. Your exit is "holds above 5.31%," the Oct 5 high, and the 10-year has moved 49bp since Sep 1. You've attributed the slide from $1,280 to rates. You shouldn't open a position when the trigger that kills your thesis is essentially already at today's level.
- Three events in about 10 days.
- Q3 earnings: last year's report was Oct 30.
- The Nov 3 midterms.
- The Fed's next meeting, most likely late October (verify the date). The 2-year sits about 90bp above the implied post-hike rate, so markets are pricing more hikes.
A VIX of 15 isn't pricing any of that. - Entry math at $1,158–1,164. - A stop below $1,105 risks 4.6–5.1%. - First resistance at $1,198–1,215 offers +2.9% to +4.9%. - That's still about 1:1 before paying for the hedge.
7. Five years: thin on your own numbers¶
- You exclude retatrutide from revenue but rely on it in the exit multiple. You conceded that 18–20× applies if it fails. So your "conservative" base case depends on a binary pipeline outcome through the multiple instead of the revenue line. Novo's CagriSema day shows how those readouts move a stock in this class.
- Constant dollar growth while price falls. Adding $18.3B of revenue a year for five years gets harder as net price per patient falls. My background knowledge is that the late-2025 deal lowered Medicare and cash-pay prices in exchange for coverage; verify the details. Constant dollar adds then require more new patients every year.
- Your own numbers. The 34% row gives 6.0–8.8% a year and the 37% row gives 7.8–10.6%. Against a 5.28% risk-free rate, that's a 1–5 point premium for a stock concentrated in one franchise.
8. Where this leaves us¶
We agree on a lot: - Lilly is an exceptional business. - Over five years the stock is fair, not cheap. - The range floor and a confirming print are the cleanest places to buy.
We disagree on one thing: buying a hedged third at $1,169.60 ahead of three binary events.
My call: no new longs in LLY at $1,169.60 until after the Q3 print. Holders should be underweight or hedged into the event. This is not a short call.
| After the print | Action |
|---|---|
| Clears all three tests (revenue ≥$24B, costs ≤48%, Q3 OCF ≥ net income) | Buy a third on a retest of $1,200–1,215, or after several sessions holding above $1,250 on more than 3M shares |
| In line ($23–24B, costs 48–50%) | Buy a third at $1,118–1,137 if money flow (MFI) turns up from oversold. Add nearer 30–33× post-print TTM, about $970–1,065 |
| Weak, or a close below $1,107 | Short. Targets $1,073.61, then about $1,010. Stop on a close back above about $1,140 |
| Holders, before the print | Trim into $1,198–1,215, or hedge through about Nov 6 |
What would change my mind before the print: - The 10-year closes below about 5%. - LLY closes above $1,215 on more than 3M shares, with MFI above about 0.76. - Lilly discloses what the Q2 investment bought, with a credible return.
The bottom line: - The price. At $1,169.60, LLY trades at about 35–36× the earnings its next print is likely to show, up from 30× in April, while growth falls on both of our paths. - The cost of waiting. In your best case, about 1–2% of a full position, with roughly a one-in-three chance. - The cost of buying now. A hedge premium you pay for certain, plus a capped loss in the 25% case.
At that price and with that event calendar, I'd wait.
Two questions back: 1. If the 10-year closes at 5.32% next week, before the print, do you sell the starter you just bought? 2. What does the put spread actually cost? If it costs more than your roughly 2% expected edge, do you buy unhedged or not at all? Bear Analyst: # Bear Final Rebuttal: LLY (Eli Lilly and Company)
Several of your points land, so I'll concede them first. Then I'll answer your question and show that your concessions and mine lead to the same conclusion: no new money at $1,169.60 before the print.
What I concede: - Two-year growth. Most of Q3's year-over-year step-down comes from lapping last year's +53.9% quarter. On your in-line number, two-year growth (+105%) is no slower than Q2's (+103%). - The raw multiple. On my own method, LLY is 3–5% cheaper than before the Q2 print: 37.4× on Aug 4, against 35.4–36.2× now. - Depreciation. My $0.80–1.20 a share is a ceiling. Construction in progress and goodwill don't run through depreciation and amortization. - The joint probability. I'll meet you at 35–40% for a full clear. - The hedge cost. I ran my own Black-Scholes check: 29 days, ~5% rate, a model estimate rather than a quote. - From today's close at 30–40% implied vol, the Nov 6 $1,135/$1,095 spread costs about $11–14. - From your $1,161 entry at a 40–45% event vol, it costs about $14.5–15.5, roughly 1.3% of spot. - That's under your 1.5% line, so by your own rule you'd buy the hedged third. - Novo. It lost share and had a weak next-generation readout. LLY has had neither.
1. Your question: what do I own on November 4?¶
In your in-line case, with LLY near $1,158 the morning after, I own nothing new that morning and probably a third within days. I'm tightening my in-line rule so you can hold me to it:
- The rule. After Nov 3, I buy a third if LLY holds $1,131–1,137. I'm dropping the money-flow (MFI) condition, which makes this your own step 2.
- Why the wait should be short. $1,158 to $1,137 is $21, about 0.6 of one day's average true range (ATR). The floor has been tested three times in about ten weeks (Aug 3, Sep 11, Oct 8). An in-line print is the outcome most likely to keep LLY inside its range.
- Why the floor is the better entry. The technical report puts reward-to-risk at the floor around 2.3–2.7:1, against roughly 1:1 at mid-range.
Here is how our positions compare on Nov 4 in that case: - You: a third bought near $1,161, marked at $1,158. The stock is down about 0.3%, and the ~1.3% hedge premium has mostly decayed, so you're down about 1.5% on that third. You're still at mid-range. - Me: cash, or a third at about $1,134, up 2.1% at the same mark and sitting at the floor.
What if LLY never revisits the floor? Then I've missed a stock trading at about 36× in-line trailing earnings. Here is what that 36× pays for on your own revenue path:
| Quarter | Revenue (your path) | YoY | Two-year | EPS YoY (33–35% margin) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $23.5B | +33.5% | +105% | +40% to +49% |
| Q4'26 | $24.5B | +27% | +81% | +23% to +30% |
| Q1'27 | $25.0B | +26% | +96% | +12% to +19% |
| Q2'27 | $26.5B | +15% | +70% | +24% to +31% (vs. charge-hit Q2'26) |
| Q3'27 | $27.5B | +17% | +56% | ~+17% |
Your in-line Q3 really would show EPS up 40%. It's also the last easy comparison: - Q3'25 ran a 31.7% net margin. - The next two comparisons are harder: Q4'25 ran 34.4% and Q1'26 ran 37.4%. - On your own path, EPS growth falls to the teens and low 20s within two quarters. - Two-year revenue growth roughly halves within four quarters.
The tough comparison explains Q3. It doesn't explain the next four quarters, and those are what a buyer at 36× is paying for.
One correction to your close: the 12-month math is not "positive on both our tables." - My rows at 28–30× were −2% and −8%. - Your own stress row at 30× was −1.5%. - It turns positive only at 33× or with margin expansion.
2. The multiple, adjusted for growth and rates¶
Your table shows the multiple dipped after Aug 4. It ignores what changed in between.
| Pre-print date | Multiple | Revenue growth in that print | Multiple per point of growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 4 | 37.4× | +47.7% | 0.78 |
| Oct 8, good case | 35.4× | +36.4% | 0.97 |
| Oct 8, in-line | 36.2× | +33.5% | 1.08 |
- Adjusted for growth, LLY is 24–38% more expensive than before the last print.
- Most of the expansion is still in the price. You showed it was about +24%, all earned on +55% and +48% quarters. Only 1.2–2.0 of those 7.3 turns have been given back.
- Over the same period, growth fell 11–14 points.
- The 10-year rose roughly 50–70bp. It was ~4.56% on Jul 10 and ~4.79% on Sep 1; I don't have the Aug 4 reading.
- A crude rate check:
- Treat the earnings yield as the required return minus long-run growth. At 35.4×, that's 2.8%.
- Add 50–70bp to the required return, hold growth unchanged, and the fair multiple falls to roughly 28–30×.
- This assumes the equity risk premium absorbs none of the rate move, which is unrealistic. Even so, it lands on the range I've argued for, not on 35×.
3. The event window: on your revised odds, the edge is zero¶
Your +1.9% assumed a 50% chance of a full clear. Here it is rerun with: - the 35–40% we now agree on, - your reaction midpoints (+7.5%, −1%, −10%), and - the hedge at about 1.1%, paying its full $40 in the weak case.
These are estimates.
| Weights (clear / in-line / weak) | Unhedged | Hedge, net of expected payout | Hedged |
|---|---|---|---|
| Your revised odds (37.5 / 43.75 / 18.75) | +0.5% | −0.45% | ≈ 0% |
| My odds (35 / 40 / 25) | −0.3% | −0.2% | ≈ −0.5% |
You called the spread "fairly priced insurance, not free money," and I agree. Fair insurance creates no edge; it only reshapes the outcomes. Bolted onto a trade with no edge, it still leaves you with no edge.
The tail is also worse than your "about 2%": - Stops don't work through gaps. A −10% print opens near $1,045, $60 below your $1,105 stop. Your Q3-revenue trigger fires at the same open. Both protect you from the second leg down, not the first. - The hedged third loses more than the unhedged sixth. At −10%, the stock loses $116, the spread pays $40, and the premium cost $13. That's about −7.7% on a third, or roughly 2.6% of a full position. At −12% it's about 3.2%. Your 2% figure applies only to the sixth, and your own hedge rule says you'll buy the third.
4. What your triggers don't watch¶
Novo. This is from my background knowledge, so please verify: - Novo's first big leg down was about −20% in a single day in December 2024. - It came on a pipeline readout, while reported sales growth was still around 25%. - No revenue trigger would have caught it. The narrative about the next leg cracked first.
LLY has three live versions of that risk: - Retatrutide's remaining Phase 3 readouts. The first readout set a high-20s bar, and every later one will be judged against it. Your five-year exit multiple depends on this. - Foundayo launch data. It's the most contested product in the sentiment data. - Drug-pricing precedent during a campaign season.
Your exits watch revenue, costs, rates and price. None of them watches the channel through which Novo's de-rating actually began.
The roughly $13B capitalized in Q2. Crediting it with half of LLY's 22.7% return on assets (ROA) assumes the answer. - In round 2 you argued that book equity understates capital because R&D is expensed. The same accounting inflates ROA. - A new asset bought at fair value doesn't get that benefit, so its return starts well below the company average. - You've also conceded that the costs arrive before the returns, a "2027 drag." 2027 is exactly the window of your 12-month table.
5. Rates¶
Your graduated rule is an improvement, but look at the distances: - The freeze trigger is 3bp away, and the sell trigger at 5.40% is 12bp away. - Since Sep 1, the 10-year has moved about 10bp a week on average; since July, about 6bp a week. - Two weekly closes above 5.31% could arrive before the print.
You'd be buying a starter that two plausible weeks in the bond market would force you to sell, before the event the hedge was bought for.
6. Where we've landed¶
- Two of your three tranches are mine: the floor at $1,118–1,137, and confirmation (a close above $1,215 on volume, or the full Q3 test).
- The remaining tranche is a hedged third or an unhedged sixth, bought at mid-range. It has:
- roughly 1:1 reward-to-risk,
- about zero event-window edge on your own revised odds,
- three events within about ten days, and
- a rate trigger 3bp away.
- "A scaled overweight that starts at a sixth" is an underweight today. We're positioned in the same direction now. The disagreement is over a sixth to a third of one position, and on that sliver the evidence favors waiting.
Final call¶
LLY: underweight, and no new longs at $1,169.60 until after the Q3 print. This is not a short call.
| Situation | Action |
|---|---|
| Holders, before the print | Trim into $1,198–1,215, or hedge through the print. Your $1,135/$1,095 spread is a good tool for stock you already own |
| Q3 clears all three tests (revenue ≥$24B, costs ≤48% of revenue, Q3 operating cash flow ≥ Q3 net income) | Buy a third on a retest of $1,200–1,215 that holds on lighter volume, or after several sessions above $1,250 on more than 3M shares |
| In-line ($23–24B, costs 48–50%) | After Nov 3, buy a third on a hold of $1,131–1,137. Add nearer 30–33× post-print trailing EPS, about $970–1,065 |
| Weak print, or a close below $1,107 | Short. Targets $1,073.61, then about $1,010. Stop on a close back above about $1,140 |
What would change my mind before the print: - The 10-year closes below about 5%. - LLY closes above $1,215 on more than 3M shares, with MFI above about 0.76. - Lilly discloses what the Q2 investment bought, with a credible return.
Closing¶
We agree on most of this: - Lilly is an exceptional business. - The five-year math says fair, not cheap. - The range floor and a confirming print are the right places to buy.
What's left is whether to buy a sliver now. On the numbers we've both accepted, that sliver has no edge, a fatter tail than advertised, and a thesis trigger 3bp away. The bigger question gets tested within weeks: whether a multiple near 36× holds while growth halves on your own path.
Waiting costs a few percent on one third in the good case. It buys a better entry in the in-line case and keeps you out in the weak one. At $1,169.60, I'd wait. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final Rebuttal: LLY (Eli Lilly and Company)
That was your strongest round. You caught me dividing by the one-year growth rate I had just conceded was distorted. You're also right that the stock has traded on revenue, not on my quality tests. I'll concede those points and answer your question. Then I'll show two things from your own numbers: the starter is worth almost nothing in expectation, and your 12-month case depends on one assumption, that LLY holds about 33× while its earnings growth halves.
What I concede: - Two-year growth. On the backward two-year measure, LLY is roughly 5–10% cheaper per point of growth than before the August print. I withdraw "24–38% more expensive" as a comparison with Aug 4. - How the stock reacts to earnings. My cost and cash-flow tests measure earnings quality. They don't predict day-one reactions, and on the last two prints the market traded on revenue. They remain the right gate for position size, which you've adopted. - Q1'27. The "teens" in my table came from my margin assumption. If Q1'26's 37.4% margin holds, Q1'27 EPS grows about +27%. - The rate model. I called it an upper bound. The de-rating since the last print (3–5% on our shared method) has been well below it. - Pipeline timing. Waiting three weeks doesn't hedge a retatrutide readout unless one lands in the window, and nothing in our data puts one there.
1. Your question: what if Q3 repeats April or August?¶
| April print (Q1'26) | Q3 in April's shape | August print (Q2'26) | Q3 in August's shape | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sequential revenue | +2.6% | +2.6% (~$23.6B) | +16.0% | +16.0% (~$26.6B) |
| YoY revenue | +55.5% | +33.9% | +47.7% | +51.4% |
| Change in YoY growth vs prior quarter | +13 pts | −14 pts | −8 pts | +4 pts |
| Pre-print multiple (on post-print TTM EPS) | 30.1× | ~36× | 37.4× | ~36× |
If Q3 repeats April: the sequential shape matches but the headline is the opposite. - April's rally started at 30×, from the bottom of a six-month base, with growth re-accelerating by 13 points. - An April-shaped Q3 would show growth slowing by 14 points to the slowest YoY rate in our table, with the stock at 36×. - I'd expect flat to −4%. That is my in-line bucket, and I'd buy the $1,131–1,137 floor after Nov 3.
If Q3 repeats August: that means $26.6B of revenue, +51% YoY, a re-acceleration. LLY rallies, I'm wrong on timing, and I buy the retest. Three caveats: - It's rare. A +16% sequential jump has happened once in the five moves in our data, and it followed the weakest one. - August's gain didn't last. The Aug 5 close was $1,168.19 and the Oct 8 close was $1,169.60. Nine weeks on, the market's net verdict on a record-margin, record-cash-flow quarter was zero. - It trips your own exit. August's 54.9% cost ratio would make Q3 your second straight quarter with costs above 50% of revenue. Unless Lilly discloses a one-time item, your trigger sells into the rally.
The real issue behind your question: both rallies came with YoY revenue growth of 47.7% or more. Your own mid path puts Q3 at +37.5%, the slowest in our table. We have two observations, none in the range that matters, and neither of us has the consensus estimate. Your reaction function is a hypothesis, just like my partition.
2. Your revenue-based scenarios conflict with your own exit rule¶
You rate your 29% bucket, revenue of at least $24B with a cost or cash-flow miss, at 0 to +3%, based on August. Two problems: - Part of that bucket is your exit trigger. Costs above 50% with no disclosed one-time item make you sell. You can't rate an outcome at 0 to +3% and also sell on it. - It isn't remote. - Q3'25, a quarter you've called clean, ran a 51.2% cost ratio. - Of the four quarters in our table with costs above 48%, three were also above 50%.
Suppose half of that bucket lands above 50% and trades the way your trigger implies, say −3%, which is milder than your weak case. The other half trades at your +1.5% midpoint. On your own weights, the expected move over the event window falls to about +1.4%.
What that means for the starter: - On a quarter-sized starter, +1.4% is worth +0.35% of a full position. - LLY's average daily range is about 3% of price, so one ordinary day's move on that starter is 0.75% of the full position. - So on your numbers, the entire remaining dispute over the starter is worth less than half of one normal day's move. On my weights it's about zero.
You said my plan buys LLY in 75–81% of outcomes. That's by design: - It buys after the risk resolves, at the floor or on confirmation. - It stays out, or goes short, in the 19–25% of outcomes that hurt. - That conditional entry is what waiting buys, and on your numbers it costs about a third of a percent of the position.
3. Two-year growth slows too¶
Concession made, but run your measure forward. A buyer at 36× owns the next four prints, not just Q3.
| Quarter | Stress path: two-year growth (annualized) | Mid path: two-year growth (annualized) |
|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | +105% (43%) | +112% (46%) |
| Q4'26 | +81% (35%) | +88% (37%) |
| Q1'27 | +96% (40%) | +109% (45%) |
| Q2'27 | +70% (30%) | +79% (34%) |
| Q3'27 | +56% (25%) | +65% (28%) |
On the measure you chose, annualized growth falls by about 40% within four quarters on both paths. Q1'27 looks better only because it laps Q1'25's dip, the same comparison effect you used for Q3, working in the other direction.
EPS, normalized the same way: - Your mid path shows +33%, +25%, +36%, +20%. - The +36% in Q2'27 compares a clean 34.5% margin with a charge-hit Q2'26. That's the mirror image of the comparison you rejected from me in round 2. - Use your own normalized $8.99 for Q2'26 and that quarter is +20%. - So your mid path runs +33%, +25%, +20%, +20%, down from about +43% normalized today. On your middle case, EPS growth halves within three quarters.
The comparison effect explains Q3. It doesn't explain the next three quarters.
4. Rates: you've argued both sides¶
- Your second round: "That 8.6% compression is the 8.6% pullback… It repriced the multiple for higher rates."
- Your fourth round: "Rates have already taken a bite."
- Now: my rate model "predicted a de-rating that didn't happen."
All three can't be true. Here is what the data shows: - "The stock rose" is measured from the Sep 11 trough. From the Aug 19 peak, LLY is down 8.6%. The 50-day average fell from 1,190 (Sep 4) to 1,173 during the window you cited. - Relative to bonds, LLY is more expensive than at the August peak. - Its TTM earnings yield rose from about 2.33% (at 43×) to 2.55% (at 39.2×), an increase of 22bp. - The 10-year has risen roughly 50–70bp since midsummer. - The gap between the two has widened. - Rates haven't been priced in. The equity risk premium has been squeezed to absorb them. That's happening with the VIX at 15, a Fed meeting due, and a 2-year yield that implies more hikes.
On the "upper bound" point: my rate check held growth constant. Your own path halves EPS growth within three quarters. Under those conditions, 28–30× isn't the floor of fair value. It's what rate pressure and slowing growth produce together.
5. What 36× buys: your upside rests on one multiple¶
You compared today's forward multiple (27.7× on the mid path) with my 28–30× band. But my band was a trailing multiple a year from now. On your mid path, forward EPS in Oct 2027 is about $49.9. On that basis, 28–30× trailing is about 24–25× forward, for roughly 18% growth.
| Case | Oct 2027 TTM EPS | Multiple | 12-month return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Your mid path, my multiple | $42.2 | 28–30× | +1% to +8% |
| Stress path, my multiple | $38.4 | 28× | −8% |
| Your mid path, your multiple | $42.2 | 33× | +19% |
- Your middle case at my multiple returns about what a 10-year Treasury pays (5.28%), with franchise, pipeline and policy risk on top.
- Your +19% needs 33× trailing for about +20% growth with a 10-year above 5%. On Apr 29, by the method we've both used, the market paid 30× ahead of a +55% quarter.
- The mid path's 34.5% net margin is reasonable, not conservative.
- It's above every full year in our data: FY2025 was 31.7% and TTM is 33.5%.
- The four clean quarters' cost ratios range from 44.6% to 51.2%.
6. Pipeline: your trigger sits below where the damage happens¶
This is from my background knowledge, so please verify it. Novo's roughly −20% day came when CagriSema showed about 22.7% weight loss against an expected 25%. That was a two-point miss on a result that was excellent in absolute terms.
- Your trigger misses the likely damage. Your new retatrutide trigger fires below about 22%. A 24–25% readout against a high-20s bar would miss expectations by more than Novo's did, without tripping your trigger.
- Later readouts will be judged against the first. Upcoming Phase 3 trials include different populations, and in type 2 diabetes weight loss typically runs lower (background knowledge). Every one will be headlined against the first result.
- Any cut happens after the gap, as you've conceded.
This isn't an argument about the starter. It's why the whole position shouldn't be priced as if the next leg of growth is de-risked, and another reason 33× for 20% growth is a stretch.
7. Final call¶
Where we agree: - Lilly is an exceptional business. - The five-year math says fair, not cheap. - The range floor and a confirming print are the right places to buy. - The three Q3 tests are the right gate for full size.
Where we still differ: - The starter. It's worth about +0.35% of a full position on your trigger-corrected numbers, and about zero on mine. - The 12-month multiple. At 28–30× trailing, your middle case earns about the risk-free rate. Your +19% needs 33× for 20% growth.
My call: LLY, underweight. No new longs at $1,169.60 before the Q3 print. This is not a short.
| Situation | Action |
|---|---|
| Holders, before the print | Trim into $1,198–1,215, or hedge with the Nov 6 $1,135/$1,095 put spread |
| Q3 clears all three tests (revenue ≥$24B, costs ≤48% of revenue, Q3 operating cash flow ≥ Q3 net income) | Buy a third on a retest of $1,200–1,215 that holds on lighter volume, or after several sessions above $1,250 on more than 3M shares |
| Revenue ≥$25B with a cost or cash-flow miss (an August-style beat) | Buy a sixth on the retest; the rest waits for Q4 costs |
| Any other result between $23B and $25B | After Nov 3, buy a third on a hold of $1,131–1,137; add near 30–33× post-print TTM EPS, about $970–1,065 |
| Revenue ≤$23B, or a close below $1,107 | Short: targets $1,073.61, then about $1,010; stop on a close above about $1,140 |
What would change my mind before the print: - The 10-year closes below about 5%. - LLY closes above $1,215 on more than 3M shares, with MFI above about 0.76. - Lilly discloses what the Q2 investment bought, with a credible return.
Closing¶
This debate started with whether LLY is a great business, which it is. It has narrowed to a third of a percent of a position and one multiple.
The starter is a coin flip with a small tilt. I'd skip it, because my plan buys the good outcomes with confirmation and avoids the bad ones.
The bigger question is the one your own forecast raises. On your middle path, EPS growth settles near 20% within three quarters. With a 10-year at 5.3% and a Fed that appears to be hiking, what multiple does 20% growth earn? - If it's 33×, you're right. - If it's 28–30×, buyers at $1,169.60 earn about what Treasuries pay, and take on single-franchise, pipeline and policy risk to get it.
Until Q3 starts answering that, LLY stays underweight.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Overweight
Rationale: By the end, the two analysts agreed on most of the picture. Lilly is an exceptional business. At $1,169.60 the five-year math looks fair rather than cheap. The best places to add are the $1,118–1,137 range floor and a confirming Q3 print. What was left to argue about was how big the pre-print starter should be and what multiple LLY earns a year from now.
Where the bull won: - Normalized EPS growth is about +43%, not the bear's +26%. The bear's figure compared a charge-hit Q2'26 with a strong Q2'25. - Q3's year-over-year slowdown mostly reflects lapping last year's +53.9% quarter. Two-year growth is steady at about +105%. On that measure LLY is slightly cheaper per point of growth than before the August print. - Dollar revenue additions are still rising: $20.1B in FY25 and about $23.5B in FY26E even if H2 is flat. - Costs below gross profit keep falling: 63.9% of revenue in FY23 to 49.9% TTM. Gross profit grew 50% year over year. - The last two prints rallied on revenue even though neither passed the bear's quality tests. - LLY held above $1,131 while the 10-year yield peaked at 5.31%. The bear's rate model overstated how sensitive the stock is to rates.
Where the bear won: - Fair-value insurance adds no edge. A stop cannot protect against an earnings gap. - The starter tranche is worth only about +0.35% of a full position in expectation. - A mid-range entry offers roughly 1:1 reward-to-risk. Three events land in about 10 days: Q3 earnings around late October, a likely Fed meeting, and the Nov 3 midterms. - The 10-year at 5.28% sits 3bp from the bull's own 5.31% trigger. - About $13B was capitalized in Q2, partly funded by $8.4B of new financing, and it remains unexplained. - On the bull's own mid path, EPS growth fades to about 20% within three quarters. The +19% upside therefore depends on the stock holding about 33x trailing earnings. At 28–30x the mid path returns only +1% to +8%, about what Treasuries pay. - Retatrutide readouts carry Novo-style risk: the market can punish a result that misses expectations even if it is good in absolute terms.
Weighing these, the 12-month expected return is positive but not large. The stress case is about -8%, the mid path at the bear's multiple is +1% to +8%, and the base case is about +19%. The bear explicitly is not short, and his own plan buys LLY in roughly 75–81% of outcomes. That is a constructive direction, so Hold or Underweight would understate the case. The thin valuation cushion, the cluster of events, and the closeness of the rate trigger argue against a full-conviction Buy today. The starter question is economically small either way.
That points to Overweight: build gradually, with a small starter and most new capital gated on the range floor or a Q3 print that passes the agreed tests (revenue at least $24B, costs below gross profit at most 48% of revenue, Q3 operating cash flow at least Q3 net income).
Data gaps: - No LLY implied volatility or option quotes. - No consensus Q3 estimates. - No confirmed earnings or Fed meeting dates. Late October is inferred from last year. - No disclosure of what the Q2 $15.4B outflow bought, and no debt breakdown. - No retatrutide readout timing. - Several claims rest on the analysts' background knowledge and are unverified: Novo's de-rating history, the retatrutide Phase 3 figures, the late-2025 pricing deal, and tirzepatide's exclusivity timeline.
Strategic Actions: Target and pacing: - Build to about 1.25x a standard allocation over the next 4–8 weeks, in three tranches of the target. - Before Q3, total exposure should not exceed about 50% of the target build.
1) Starter, about 20% of target: - Place limit buys at $1,150–1,164. Do not chase above about $1,175. - Leave it unhedged by default, since the hedge has no edge. - Accounts that cannot tolerate a 10% gap can add the Nov 6 $1,135/$1,095 put spread, but only if it costs 1% of spot or less. Check LLY's implied volatility first.
2) Floor tranche, about 30% of target: - Buy at $1,118–1,137, before or after the print. - Pause it if the 10-year yield closes above 5.31%.
3) Confirmation tranche, about 50% of target: - Add after Q3 if revenue is at least $24B, costs below gross profit are at most 48% of revenue, and Q3 operating cash flow is at least Q3 net income. - Execute on a retest of $1,200–1,215 that holds on lighter volume, or after several sessions above $1,250 on more than 3M shares. - If revenue is at least $24B but the cost or cash-flow test fails, add only half of this tranche and hold the rest for Q4 cost data. - Before the print, a close above $1,215 on more than 3M shares with MFI above about 0.76 justifies half of this tranche.
4) Existing holders: - At or near standard weight: hold through the print. - Above about 1.25x: trim the excess into $1,198–1,215.
Risk rules: - Q3 revenue at or below about $23.0B (a sequential decline): sell all overweight tranches, return to standard weight or below, and reassess toward Underweight. - A daily close below $1,105: cut to 0.75x standard or less. Watch $1,073.61 (the 200-day average) and about $1,010. - Costs below gross profit above 50% of revenue for a second straight quarter, with no disclosed one-time item: cut to standard weight and stop adds. - 10-year yield: - One close above 5.31%: freeze adds. - Two consecutive weekly closes above 5.31%, or any close above 5.40%: sell the starter. - Retatrutide Phase 3 mean weight loss materially below the first trial's high-20s bar (use about 24–25%, not 22%, given the Novo precedent), or a class-wide safety signal: cut to standard weight or below. - A Foundayo guidance cut or a sequential decline in its sales: freeze adds. - Remember that stops do not protect against earnings gaps. Size the pre-print exposure with that in mind.
Targets and review: - Resistance sits at $1,198–1,215, then the $1,280 high. - The 12-month base target is about $1,390 (33x about $42.2 TTM EPS in Oct '27). The conservative range is $1,182–1,266. - If EPS growth fades toward 20% while the stock trades above about 35x trailing earnings, take profits back toward standard weight. - Upgrade conviction if the 10-year closes below about 5% or Lilly discloses a credible return on the Q2 investment.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Buy
Reasoning: The research plan's Overweight call maps to a Buy, built gradually rather than all at once: LLY's long-term uptrend is intact, with price 8.94% above a rising 200-day SMA (1073.61), normalized EPS growth is about +43%, and the bear's own plan buys in roughly 75-81% of outcomes. At 1169.60, though, price sits mid-range on the 50-day SMA (1173.11) inside a narrowing 1131-1215 range, giving only about 1:1 reward-to-risk ahead of Q3 earnings, a likely Fed meeting and the Nov 3 midterms; the 10-year yield is also just 3bp from the 5.31% freeze trigger. So only a small starter goes in now, at S1 support (Bollinger middle 1158.14 / 10-day EMA 1164.20), with no chasing above 1175, while larger tranches wait for the 1118-1137 floor or a Q3 print that passes the agreed tests. Gaps: the earnings date, consensus Q3 estimates and implied volatility are unconfirmed, and a stop cannot protect against an earnings gap, so pre-print exposure is deliberately capped.
Entry Price: 1158.0
Stop Loss: 1105.0
Position Sizing: Target about 1.25x a standard LLY allocation, built over 4-8 weeks in three tranches. Starter: about 20% of the target, limit buys at 1150-1164. Floor tranche: about 30% of the target at 1118-1137, paused if the 10-year closes above 5.31%. Confirmation tranche: about 50% of the target after Q3, only if revenue is at least $24B, costs below gross profit are at most 48% of revenue, and operating cash flow is at least net income. Cap pre-Q3 exposure at 50% of the target build. On a daily close below 1105 (about 1.5x the 34.88 ATR below entry), cut to 0.75x standard or less. If Q3 revenue is at or below $23.0B, exit all overweight tranches. Existing holders near standard weight hold through the print; those above 1.25x trim into 1198-1215.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: BUY
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Let me open with what I expect the cautious voices to get wrong. They'll see LLY at 1169.60, mid-range, sitting on its 50-day, with the 10-year at 5.28%, and conclude the smart move is to wait. I think waiting is the riskier choice here, and the trader's plan is close to the right way to get paid for taking the other side.
Start with the business. Revenue grew 47.7% year over year in Q2, to $22.97 billion, and trailing revenue is about $79.7 billion. Growth has accelerated every year as the base got bigger: 20%, then 32%, then 45%. Large companies don't usually do that. Gross margin hit a record 85.8% last quarter. Trailing operating cash flow is $28.1 billion, 1.05 times net income, up from about 0.81 times through 2023 to 2025. So the old complaint that Lilly's earnings ran ahead of its cash is fading. Return on equity is around 100%, and equity has tripled since the end of 2023.
Now valuation, which I expect the conservative side to lead with. On trailing EPS of about $29.80, LLY trades near 39 times earnings. With normalized EPS growth around 43%, that's a PEG under 1. If that growth rate merely holds for another year, today's price is roughly 27 times forward earnings. Calling that expensive treats LLY like a slow-growing utility. Cantor just raised its target to $1,440, about 23% above today's close and over 24% above our 1158 entry. And no negative LLY-specific headline appeared in the window: no downgrade, safety issue, guidance cut or litigation.
The rates argument is the strongest bear point, so let me take it head on. Yes, the 10-year is up 72 basis points since July 10, and the Fed's September average rate is consistent with a hike, though that's unconfirmed. But look at what LLY did during that move. It held a range whose floor was 1107.56 intraday. It led healthcare higher on a down day for the market. Chip stocks sold off even after Samsung guided to record profits, while money rotated into LLY. That's a premium-multiple stock absorbing the rate shock as investors treat it as defensive growth. If rates were going to break LLY, they had their chance over the last three months. And the plan already respects the risk: the floor tranche pauses if the 10-year closes above 5.31%. We're not ignoring rates. We have a tripwire on them.
To the neutral side, who I expect to say "reward-to-risk is only 1:1 at mid-range, wait for the edges." The plan isn't buying at 1169.60. It bids 1150 to 1164, at S1, where the Bollinger middle (1158.14) and the 10-day EMA (1164.20) sit, and it refuses to chase above 1175. The bulk of the pre-earnings capital waits for 1118 to 1137. A buy around 1127 with a 1105 stop risks about 22 points to make about 88 back to 1215, roughly 4 to 1. Even the starter looks different with the right target. 1158 against a 1105 stop is 53 points of risk. The upside to 1280 is 122 points, and to Cantor's 1440 it's about 280. The 1:1 math only holds if you assume the narrowing range never resolves upward. That's a strange assumption for a stock 9% above a rising 200-day.
The range itself argues for owning something now. Highs are falling (1292, 1215, 1206) and lows are rising (1113, 1136, 1131). Ranges like that tend to end with a sharp move. Look at how October 8 closed. It dropped to 1131 on heavy volume, buyers stepped in at the early-October lows, and price finished in the top 30% of the day's range. Retail holders were adding and selling puts into the drop. The weekly z-score is +0.13, which says this is a base forming, not a top. If you hold zero and LLY breaks 1215 on volume, which is the breakout trigger in the technical report, you're buying 5% higher with no cost basis. The starter is cheap insurance against that outcome.
On earnings gap risk, the conservative side is right that a stop can't save you from a gap. But that's exactly why pre-Q3 exposure is capped at half the target build. If only the starter fills, you hold about a quarter of a standard position into the print. A brutal 10% gap on that costs about 2.5% of one standard LLY allocation. The upside case is a Q3 print that clears $24 billion. That's about 36% growth over last year's $17.6 billion and only a modest step above Q2's $23 billion. If it clears, the 1.25x overweight builds into a confirmed growth story. Also, the three big-volume jump days flagged over the past year, on April 30, June 26 and August 5, were all to the upside.
On the Q2 EPS dip, from $8.26 to $7.94: costs below gross profit jumped to 54.9% of revenue alongside a $15.4 billion investing outflow. Lilly has a long history of one-time acquired R&D charges distorting single quarters. Meanwhile that same quarter produced a record $10.7 billion of operating cash flow, 1.51 times net income. That doesn't look like a weakening business. And the confirmation tranche tests exactly this point: costs at or below 48% of revenue, and operating cash flow at least equal to net income. We aren't taking it on faith.
Where I'd push harder than the trader: if Q3 passes all three tests, buy the confirmation tranche even if the stock gaps through 1215. The no-chase rule is for the pre-print chop. After a clean print, a gap above the range top is the breakout, not a reason to hesitate. I'd also note the VIX at 15 suggests options may be cheap. Once someone confirms LLY's own implied volatility and the earnings date, a defined-risk call position into the print could add upside without adding stock gap risk.
Finally, the research plan's own bear case still buys in roughly 75 to 81% of outcomes. When even the bear lands on buying, the cost of staying underweight is the bigger risk. This plan gets long at support, caps the gap risk, freezes on rates, and saves its biggest tranche for proof. Waiting for perfect clarity means paying a higher price later. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by conceding the point the conservative side earned, because it's the one that matters most. The stop doesn't bind for new money. Someone building from flat sits at about 0.625x after two tranches, and "cut to 0.75x" sells nothing. I missed that, and every reward-to-risk number I quoted assumed an exit the plan never takes. So fix it the way the neutral wrote it. A daily close below 1105 exits every tranche bought under this plan. On print day, judge it at the close. Existing holders keep the 0.75x rule.
But look at what that fix does to the rest of the conservative case. The 1073 target, the 1010 measured move and "nothing in the plan forces a sale" were all arguments about a position with no exit. With a working stop, a range breakdown costs the starter about 53 points plus slippage, roughly 1 to 1.5% of a standard allocation. You can't price my downside at 1010 when a working stop takes me out near 1105. The only path to 1010 is a gap, and that's what the pre-print cap is for.
Meanwhile nothing caps the upside, because the plan holds the starter through confirmation instead of selling it at 1215. A hard floor under the loss and no ceiling on the gain is positive skew. Fixing the stop is a reason to keep the size, not shrink it.
That's also why I'd push back on the neutral's "small coin flip." Comparing 57 points of upside to 1215 against 53 points to the stop assumes someone sells at the top of the range, and nobody is proposing that. The starter is the first piece of a core overweight. If the print confirms, it rides to 1280 for about 2.6% of an allocation, or to Cantor's 1440 for about 6%, against a bounded loss of 1 to 1.5%. Yes, Cantor moving from 1410 to 1440 reaffirms the view rather than re-rating the stock. But a reaffirmed target 23% above the price, after a quarter of multiple compression, still says the compression went too far.
Now look at the conservative's alternative entry: no mid-range starter, and buy only after a reversal out of 1118 to 1137. We just had that exact bar. On October 8, LLY traded down to 1131, inside the zone, and closed at 1169.60 on volume about 45% above average. Under the reversal rule as written, that's a buy, and it fills at 1169.60, above the top of the starter's limit range. The conservative rule doesn't buy lower than the starter. It buys later, and sometimes higher.
So I'll accept the reversal requirement for the floor tranche, because it does reduce the adverse selection he flagged. I'd add a ceiling, though: a close back above 1137, filled at 1150 or below. Above that we're in the starter zone, and we already own it.
The same bar answers the "unexplained" October 8 drop. Whatever hit the stock that morning, buyers took back 38 of the 55 points by the close. I want the cause checked. But the tape has already told us whether the market saw it as thesis-breaking.
Here's where I part with the neutral. Shrinking the floor tranche from 30% to 20% while also requiring a reversal fixes adverse selection twice. The reversal rule is the fix: we'd be buying a stock that tested support and held, not one sliding through it. I'll also accept the three-session blackout before a confirmed earnings date, so the fill can't land the day before the print. With those in place, I'd keep the floor tranche at 30% and the pre-print cap at half the build.
If the gap risk still bothers people, the neutral already gave us the right tool. Once someone confirms LLY's own implied volatility, put up to a third of the floor tranche into a call spread instead of stock. That keeps the exposure and caps the loss on that slice at the premium. I'll concede that a VIX of 15 says nothing about LLY's event premium, and I'll drop the idea of calls on top of stock. Calls in place of some stock is the better version of what I was reaching for.
On rates, the neutral corrected both of us and I accept the correction. Trailing EPS rose about 6% over those three months while the multiple compressed about 8%, so rates took the quarter's earnings gain. But look at what the Q3 report does mechanically. It drops Q3 2025's $6.21, the weakest quarter left in the trailing window. If Q3 2026 only repeats Q2's charge-depressed $7.94, trailing EPS goes to about $31.50. The multiple at today's price falls to about 37 times on zero sequential growth. To keep the stock flat through that, rates have to keep squeezing the multiple as fast as they did during a 72-basis-point move.
The earnings-yield comparison has a basic problem: bonds don't grow. The conservative's own example makes my point. Thirty percent growth at thirty times is a flat year. That's his cautious valuation case, and it's a zero return, not a loss. Thirty-five percent at thirty-three times is about 1330. First-half EPS grew 73%, and the first-half run rate is already $32.40, about 9% above trailing, before any further growth.
To borrow his phrase, he can't have it both ways on Q2. To knock cash conversion down to 0.89, he treats the Q2 cost spike as acquired IPR&D whose cash went out through investing. Fine. Then that same charge depressed net income, and the 39 times trailing multiple he relies on is inflated by it. Apply the neutral's adjustment of roughly $2.4 billion consistently and trailing EPS is about $32.45, about 36 times. Lilly does take these charges roughly once a year, so haircut it if you like. Add back only half and it's still about 37.5 times. Thirty-nine is the least favorable version of the number.
The slip in revenue growth from 55.5% to 47.7% is mostly about the comparison quarter. Q1 2025 was a soft base, and Q2 2025 jumped 22% sequentially. The figure that shows current demand is sequential. Q2 2026 grew 16% over Q1, the strongest quarter-over-quarter gain in a year, and the run rate is nearly $92 billion against $80 billion trailing.
That's why I'll accept the neutral's tougher bar: consensus if we can find it, $24.6 billion if we can't, no guidance cut, and the cost and cash tests on the same basis, with any disclosed IPR&D charge excluded from both. If my thesis is that growth persists, I should be glad to be measured against a higher number, and I am.
On the balance sheet, liabilities to equity of 3.20 is slightly below the 3.24 at the end of 2025 and well below the 4.5 to 4.9 of 2023 and 2024. The current ratio is 1.35, against 0.94 and 1.15 back then. Cash at 6.3% of assets is above the roughly 4% Lilly ran in 2023 and 2024. The "about $3 billion" proxy treats a $15.4 billion investment as an expense, in a quarter that produced $10.7 billion of operating cash. Keep the tests strict, by all means. But a company that funds most of a $15 billion investment from one quarter's operating cash isn't stretched.
On the tripwire, I'm with the neutral and against the conservative. A single close above 5.31%, three basis points away, would trip on an ordinary day. Two consecutive closes or a weekly close should pause new pre-print buying. Trimming should need two keys: that rate break plus an LLY close below 1131. LLY has been leading healthcare on down days and drawing money out of chips. Selling it on a macro reading alone means selling relative strength on a signal the stock hasn't confirmed.
The midterms and the Fed sit inside the same window, and the cap plus the blackout handle that. The neutral's point about Lilly's late-2025 GLP-1 pricing agreement needs verifying. If it holds, the drug-pricing binary is more headline risk than structural risk.
Now my own overreach. You were both right that buying the confirmation tranche through a gap, with the stop still at 1105, puts about 12% of risk on the largest piece. I should never have left it tied to that stop. But the August precedent argues for the right stop, not against buying breakouts. Someone who added above 1215 on the way up in mid-August, with a stop one ATR under the breakout near 1180, would have lost a few percent on that tranche when the rally faded. They wouldn't have ridden it back to 1115.
So take the neutral's structure:
- Buy half on the first close above 1215 on more than 3 million shares.
- Buy the other half on a pullback toward 1215 to 1236 or the 10-day EMA, or after about three weeks if price holds above 1215.
- Put a stop near 1180 on both halves.
That keeps us from repeating August without leaving us flat while the stock re-rates.
I'd reject the conservative's rule to sell a print-day gap at the open. The three big-volume jump days that look like prints moved 9.8%, 7.1% and 4.9%, all up. I'm not claiming a down gap can't happen. I'm saying the open after a print is the most dislocated price of the quarter, and the close tells you whether the gap is being bought.
For holders between standard weight and 1.25x, don't force them under their target at 1198 to 1215 a week before the print, only to buy back through the confirmation tranche above 1215. That pays the spread twice in exchange for owning less into the setup we like most. If LLY's implied volatility checks out, a put or collar on the excess protects them and keeps the upside. Holders above 1.25x should trim into the range top, as the trader wrote.
Stack the conservative's rules together: a 10% starter, a 25% cap, reversal-only entries, a one-close freeze three basis points away, and a trim on rates alone. As the neutral said, that reaches the print essentially flat. Then the only way in is the confirmation tranche at 1215 or higher. That's the real cost of caution here. It isn't a few percent of missed upside. It's buying the whole position at the top of the range after the uncertainty you could have been paid to carry has been resolved for everyone.
So my final position is Buy:
- Starter: 20% of target, limits at 1150 to 1164, nothing above 1175.
- Stop: a daily close below 1105 exits everything bought under this plan.
- Floor tranche: 30% of target, on a reversal close back above 1137 filled at 1150 or lower. No buying in the last three sessions before a confirmed date. Up to a third of it in call spreads once LLY's implied volatility is checked.
- Pre-print cap: half the build.
- Rates: the two-key trigger.
- Confirmation: the tougher tests on a consistent basis, executed through the breakout structure with a stop near 1180.
Before the floor tranche fills, someone needs to confirm the earnings date, consensus, LLY's implied volatility, the Fed decision, the cause of October 8, and what the $15.4 billion bought. The starter doesn't need to wait, because with a real stop its loss is bounded. It's still a bet on a large-cap pharma company growing like a high-growth stock, and now it has a stop that actually works. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: We've closed most of the distance. I'll be quick about what I'm giving up and spend my time on the few places where the remaining caution still costs us money.
The concessions first, because they're real. The conservative caught a contradiction in my position. If we judge print day at the close instead of selling the open, size is our only defense against a gap. I can't reject the open sale and then ask for more of the exposure it was meant to protect. So I'm off 50%: pre-print stock exposure tops out at 40% of the target build, about half a standard position.
I also concede these points: - "Hard floor, open ceiling" double counted, because the confirmation tranche captures the move above 1215 too. - With a close-based stop and a 35-point ATR, a starter stop-out costs more like 1.5 to 2% of an allocation, not 1 to 1.5%. - The 75 to 81% figure says nothing about pre-print size, so I'll stop using it for sizing. - If Lilly takes acquired R&D charges about once a year, $29.80 is the normalized trailing EPS and 39 times is the honest multiple. - A roll-off everyone can see coming isn't a catalyst. - "Pays the spread twice" was wrong for a trillion-dollar stock.
And I'll correct my own evidence. June 26 doesn't fit a quarterly reporting schedule. Of the three big-volume jump days, only April 30 and August 5 plausibly line up with earnings. That's two observations, both up, and I won't pretend that's a distribution.
Most importantly, I never answered the middle print. A $23.8 billion quarter fails our bar, and the old exit for overweight tranches doesn't bind on a half-built position. I accept the neutral's two tiers. Revenue at or below $23.0 billion, or a guidance cut driven by volume or price, exits every plan tranche at that day's close. Revenue between $23.0 billion and the bar, or a failed cost or cash test, means no confirmation tranche and an exit on the first close below 1131. Guidance gets judged on the underlying business, not on currency translation.
Now where I'm still pushing.
The conservative's closing line is that caution costs about 6% on part of the position when we're right, while the extra slice costs about 10% when we're wrong. Look at what's being compared. The 6% is the smallest good outcome: a breakout that lands around 1225. The 10% is a gap, and gaps go both ways. Say Q3 gaps the stock up 10% from 1169.60 to around 1287. The confirmation half buys at that close, because we don't buy opens. A pre-print tranche bought at 1150 has already made about 12% that the confirmation tranche never sees.
Compare like with like. A stop-out of 6 to 7% sits against a modest breakout of about 6.5%. A 10% gap down sits against a 10 to 12% gap up. Add the neutral's point that muddled outcomes cost the pre-print slice almost nothing, and the bar isn't 50 to 60% confidence in a breakout. The bar is that up is at least about as likely as down.
On that question we know more than "direction unknown." The technical report's phrase describes the range on its own, and the print adds information: - Reaching $24.6 billion needs about 7% sequential growth. The last four quarters averaged about 10%, and the same quarter last year grew 13.1%. - Chips sold off on Samsung's record guidance while LLY led healthcare higher on a down day, through a 72-basis-point rate shock.
I'm not claiming certainty. I'm saying the evidence tilts up, and that's enough to clear the bar.
The August replay the conservative keeps citing actually argues for the pre-print slice. A confirmation half bought near 1225 and stopped at 1180 loses close to 4%. A pre-print tranche bought around 1150, with its stop raised to 1158 once confirmation fills, exits about flat. I accept that stop raise, and notice what it does. After a confirmed breakout, the pre-print tranches become close to free. Every point we move from pre-print into confirmation shifts capital to the more expensive piece, in exactly the failed-breakout case the conservative worries about.
The change that matters most is how we use the call spread, given the neutral's calendar problem. If Lilly reports around October 30, which is still unconfirmed, we have about a dozen sessions before the blackout. In that window the floor tranche needs a dip into 1118 to 1137, a reversal close above 1137, a fill at 1150 or lower, a confirmed date, and no rate pause. That sequence may well not happen. The paths where it doesn't include the ones I'd regret most: LLY grinds higher into the print without dipping, or closes above 1215 on volume beforehand. The neutral said he'd accept that cost knowingly. I don't think we have to.
The call-spread sleeve is the one piece of this plan that doesn't need a price trigger to protect it, because its maximum loss is the premium. So don't tie it to the floor dip. Gate it on what actually matters for it: - Someone has checked LLY's own implied move. - The earnings date is confirmed. - We're outside the blackout. - The rate pause isn't active.
I'll take the neutral's terms exactly: 10% of target, sized to roughly match the stock it stands in for, expiring several weeks past the print, with premium capped at about 0.6% of a standard allocation. If no spread passes that test, skip it and the 10% goes to confirmation. If it's on and the print confirms, it rolls into stock on the confirmation schedule. That fixes both the calendar problem and the pre-print breakout problem, and it adds no gap risk beyond a premium we've already capped.
On rates, I'm with the neutral and against the conservative on one point. The pause must not block the confirmation tranche, and it needs an exit. That tranche already requires revenue at consensus, no guidance cut, and a close above 1215 on more than 3 million shares. If LLY does all that with the 10-year at 5.35%, the stock has answered the rate question directly. Blocking it would only make us buy the breakout late or not at all.
So here's the rule I'd adopt: - Two closes above 5.31%, or a weekly close above it, pauses all pre-print buying, including an unfilled starter and the spread. - Two closes back below 5.31% lift the pause. - Trimming needs both keys: the rate break plus an LLY close below 1131.
The conservative is right that the 10-year already touched 5.31% on October 5, so the trigger is effectively a new cycle high, which is the right design. His macro additions are also real: the 2-year pricing in more hikes, steepening led by the long end, and the dollar. They're why I accept the pause and the 40% cap. But the dollar's rise started September 9, at the tail of Q3, so it's mostly a Q4 guidance issue, which is why guidance is judged excluding currency. And LLY has been outperforming during that steepening for weeks.
On valuation, grant $29.80 as the normalized trailing figure and look forward. First-half 2026 EPS annualizes to $32.40. If charges really come once a year, that run rate already counts the Q2 charge twice. The stock trades at about 36 times that, before any growth. It's fully priced on trailing earnings and reasonable on the run rate, and the print decides which view matters. That's why most of the capital waits for Q3. It isn't an argument for a pre-print slice smaller than 40%.
On the midterms, the conservative says any late-2025 pricing deal moves the risk into net pricing, the line we test. But if that agreement exists as described, its concessions have been in net price for two full quarters that grew 55.5% and 47.7%. That's a cost already being absorbed, not a pending shock. The price, volume and currency breakdown on our checklist will show it either way.
I accept the leverage condition as a deferral, not a forfeit. If Q3 brings a new debt-funded deal that pushes liabilities to equity above Q2's 3.2 times, buy half the confirmation tranche. The other half becomes eligible after the Q4 print if leverage is back at or under 3.2 times. Equity has been growing by several billion dollars a quarter, so retained earnings can close that gap quickly. If the CEO's interview really points toward obesity M&A, a deal that extends Lilly's lead could be exactly what justifies the multiple. We shouldn't permanently give up the overweight because of when a strategic deal hit the balance sheet.
For existing holders, I take the neutral's version: - Above 1.25x: trim into 1198 to 1215. - Between standard and 1.25x: either collar the excess, with the short call above the range top, or trim toward 1.0x. If neither is done by the blackout, trim. - Near standard weight: hold through the print.
The reset rule stands, and the cause of October 8 stays on the checklist.
So my final position is Buy.
The starter is 20% of target if you're flat or underweight, 15% if you already own some. It uses limit orders at 1150 to 1164, nothing above 1175, and goes in now because the stop works.
A daily close below 1105 exits everything bought under this plan, with print day judged at the close.
The floor tranche is 20% in stock, bought on a reversal close back above 1137 and filled at 1150 or lower. It requires a confirmed date, no blackout, and no rate pause.
The 10% call-spread sleeve runs on the neutral's premium cap. It's gated on the implied-move check, the confirmed date, the blackout and the rate pause, but not on the dip.
Pre-print stock stays capped at 40% of target. The two-tier failed-print exit applies.
The confirmation tranche covers whatever remains of the target. It's bought in halves with stops near 1180, the pre-print stops rise to 1158 once the first half fills, and the leverage condition works as a deferral. The rate pause has an exit and doesn't touch confirmation, and trimming needs both keys.
Before the floor tranche or the spread goes on, someone confirms: - the earnings date - consensus estimates - LLY's implied move - the Fed decision - what caused October 8 - what the $15.4 billion bought - the price, volume and currency split
The difference between my sizing and the conservative's is now about 0.6% of one allocation on a 10% gap. For that, I've added a defined-risk way to stay involved in exactly the paths where waiting costs the most. Caution has done its job here. It gave us a stop that works, an exit for the middle print, and a cap on gap risk. Past this point, more caution just means paying full price after everyone else has seen the answer. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: The remaining arguments are about which outcomes we're positioned for, not how much we can lose. That's where this should end. I'll accept the conservative's loss limit and spend my time on four places where the current draft gives up money without buying any safety.
The single budget
I accept it. The rule: a gap equal to the larger of 10% or LLY's own implied move, applied to the stock we hold before the print, plus the full spread premium, stays within about 5% of a standard allocation. I also accept that the premium cap overrides exposure matching.
You were both right that I tried to put the sleeve on top of the 40%. That took back with one hand what I'd conceded with the other. The neutral's math shows the budget costs me almost nothing anyway. In the likely case, the floor never fills and we carry the starter plus the spread. A 10% gap then costs about 3.1% of an allocation, well under 5%.
The 1175 ceiling on the spread
This is the one rule left that adds no protection. For stock, the no-chase line makes sense. Buying at 1190 with a 1105 stop puts 85 points at risk instead of 55.
For a spread, the most we can lose is the premium, about 0.6% of an allocation, whether we buy with LLY at 1160 or 1190. The neutral said so himself: with the premium fixed, a higher share price just buys a smaller sleeve. So the ceiling doesn't limit the loss. It only decides which paths we're allowed into.
The path it shuts us out of is the one the sleeve exists for. LLY grinds from 1170 to 1190 before the earnings date is confirmed, never dips, then gaps through 1215. Under a 1175 ceiling, we carry only the starter into that move. I'd put the spread's ceiling at the upper Bollinger band, about 1198. That keeps us out of the 1198 to 1215 rejection zone, where the conservative's reward-to-risk point really bites, and keeps the sleeve available for a grind higher.
Three replies on the spread itself:
- "Mid-range buying again." The technical report's poor reward-to-risk applied to stock at 1169.60: about 45 points of upside to 1215 against 65 to the stop. A 1215/1280 call spread has a different payoff. The loss is capped, the gain is up to 65 points of width, and whether it's worth buying depends on its price. That's why we required checking LLY's implied move first. If it costs about a quarter of its width, that's roughly 3 to 1 on a capped loss.
- "Most exposed to the event." The neutral already answered this. The short leg sells the same inflated premium the long leg buys.
- "Exposure goes back to 50%." The budget measures what we can lose. Adding upside at a fixed, capped cost isn't reopening risk. A small known loss for a large conditional gain is exactly what aggressive capital should be buying.
What the conservative's stops really show
I accept raising the pre-print stops to 1158 after the first confirmation half and to 1180 after the second. Replay August under that rule:
- A pre-print tranche bought around 1150 and stopped at 1180 exits about 2.6% up.
- A confirmation half bought near 1225 and stopped at 1180 loses about 3.7%.
In the failed breakout the conservative fears most, the pre-print stake is the only part that makes money. "We pay the entry spread only when we're right" is backwards for that path. The confirmation tranche is what costs us when we're wrong. The budget settles size, so I'm not reopening it, but no one should argue for pre-print size below the budget again.
I'd also put August in context. The slide from 1280 to 1115 ran straight into the sharpest leg of the yield move, about 49 basis points since September 1. That was rates compressing the multiple, not the market rejecting a 47.7% growth quarter, and the floor held around 1113 to 1116. We now have a rate pause and a two-key trim built for exactly that. August argues for those rules, not for owning less before the print.
Two changes to the stops
First, the trailing stop. The neutral's trail at two ATRs once price clears 1280 is right for the overweight. As written, though, it governs the whole position for an account built from flat.
Take two accounts holding the same 1.25x after a confirmed print. The existing holder's core is governed by fundamental exits. The account built from flat loses everything on a 70-point pullback in a stock that just re-rated on 40%-plus growth. That isn't risk management, just an accident of when you bought.
So the trail should govern only the slice above 1.0x and trim it back to standard. The core stays on the 1180 floor and the fundamental exits. Everything still exits on a close below 1180, as the conservative asked, so the gain from a gap up stays protected.
Second, the reset rule. Suppose Q3 passes every test, a sloppy retest stops us out at 1180, and LLY slides back to 1118 to 1137 and reverses. As written, the only way back in is another close above 1215 on volume. But that dip would be a confirmed grower at range support, the technical report's best reward-to-risk setup with the fundamental question already answered.
After a print that passed every test, the floor reversal should be a valid re-entry, up to 40% of target. That means a close back above 1137, filled at 1150 or lower, with the 1105 stop. The confirmation rules cover the rest. Otherwise we force ourselves to rebuy higher.
The confirmation conditions
I accept MACD above zero on the breakout close. It's at -0.44 with a positive histogram after three rising sessions, so any close above 1215 almost certainly satisfies it.
I'd adjust the MFI condition. MFI is a 14-day measure, and on a print-day breakout it's diluted by the quiet sessions before it. Volume has run 1.5 to 2.5 million shares a day through September and October. The 3-million-share requirement is the real money-flow test on the day itself, and the report flagged the tool's MFI scale as an interpretation. So let the first half's MFI test be met by a reading above 0.7638 within the first three closes above 1215, not necessarily on the breakout day. If money flow can't confirm within three sessions of a print-driven breakout, the conservative's divergence point wins and we wait.
On the second half, I'm with the neutral. A new MFI high on a pullback almost never happens, so test the pullback's quality instead.
On the time fill, I accept the 10-day EMA condition. By the time a three-week fill would have triggered in August, the slide was underway, and a price test catches that.
That same test makes the rate block on the time fill redundant, and the block contradicts something all three of us agreed. We said the pause shouldn't block confirmation because a stock breaking out through rising yields has answered the rate question. A stock still above 1215 and above its 10-day EMA three weeks later, through those same yields, has answered it twice. Keep the EMA test and drop the rate block on the time fill.
Leverage and the Fed
I concede leverage. I said retained earnings would close a debt gap quickly, but equity grew $2.7 billion in Q2, not several billion. A deferred half has to pass the full Q4 tests.
I accept the neutral's point that the Fed meeting may land inside the blackout. It's another reason LLY's implied move may be rich, and the budget now prices that automatically. It's also why we use a spread, not outright calls: the short leg near 1280 sells that inflated premium back.
What the tilt rests on
The conservative granted a slight tilt up. Here is what it rests on:
- Reaching $24.6 billion needs about 7% sequential growth. The last four quarters averaged about 10%, and the same quarter last year grew 13.1%.
- The print has catalysts beyond the core franchise: Retatrutide, early Foundayo launch metrics, and the reported Jaypirca approval in untreated CLL, which still needs verifying.
- The stock led healthcare higher on a down day through a 72-basis-point rate shock.
- The 50-day is still about 99.5 points above a rising 200-day.
If consensus sits above $24.6 billion, our bar rises with it, and the budget absorbs the gap risk.
My final position: Buy
We don't know anyone's book, so the build applies to flat or underweight accounts. Existing holders follow the rules we've already agreed.
- Starter, now: 20% of target for flat or underweight accounts, 15% for existing holders. Limit orders at 1150 to 1164, near the 10-day EMA and Bollinger middle, nothing above 1175.
- Stop: a daily close below 1105 exits everything bought under the plan. Print day is judged at the close.
- Floor tranche: buys a reversal close back above 1137, filled at 1150 or lower. It needs a confirmed date, no blackout and no rate pause.
- Spread sleeve: not tied to the dip, ceiling about 1198. Gated on LLY's implied move, the confirmed date, the blackout and the rate pause. Strikes roughly 1215/1280, to be confirmed once we see implied volatility. Expiry several weeks past the print.
- Pre-print budget: stock and spread together stay inside the single 5% budget.
- Failed print: the two-tier exit stands, with guidance judged excluding currency.
- Confirmation, first half: a close above 1215 on more than 3 million shares with MACD above zero, and MFI above 0.7638 within three closes.
- Confirmation, second half: a pullback that holds 1215 on lighter volume, or the time fill with price above its 10-day EMA.
- Post-print stops: the confirmation halves stop at 1180. Pre-print stops rise to 1158, then 1180. The two-ATR trail above 1280 governs only the overweight.
- Re-entry: after a clean print, the floor reversal is a valid way back in.
- Rates: the pause has its exit and doesn't block confirmation, and trimming needs both keys.
The starter goes in now. Before the floor or the spread goes on, someone confirms the earnings date, consensus, the implied move, the Fed decision, the cause of October 8, what the $15.4 billion bought, and the split of revenue growth between price, volume and currency.
Caution gave this plan a stop that works, an exit for the middle print, and a hard cap on what we can lose before the answer arrives. Within that cap, the job is to be positioned for the outcome where waiting costs the most. That's what the spread ceiling, the post-print re-entry and the trail on the overweight do, without adding a dollar of risk to the budget. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: We're designing rules now, not debating whether to own the stock. I'll concede where the logic beat me, which is most places. I'll fight on three points where caution still costs us participation without making us safer, and none of my changes adds a dollar to the loss budget.
I'll drop "3 to 1." The conservative is right that a spread priced at about a quarter of its width is the options market's fair price, not an edge I found. The sleeve earns its place the way the neutral described it: fair-priced coverage for the one path where waiting costs most. That's a grind higher with no dip, then a gap through 1215. With a slight up-tilt, fair-priced upside is a modestly positive bet. It's also the only way to add upside inside the budget without adding gap loss. That's the whole case.
I'll take the neutral's ceiling too. He framed it correctly. For an option, "buying higher" means paying more of the width, so a cost test of roughly 30% of width is the right no-chase rule for this instrument. It's also what the conservative's own "what the dollar buys" argument supports. With that test in place, the price backstop rarely binds, so I accept 1184, just under the band where the September 28 and October 7 rallies closed and rolled over. Buying event premium into that band was a fair criticism.
On the spread's exits, I accept all four. We close it at the first confirmation fill. We sell it on a close back below 1215 after a post-print close above it. We close it at the third close above 1215 without money-flow confirmation. We sell it at the close of a failed print. Its slot becomes stock inside the confirmation tranche, not on top of it. That costs us little. A 1215/1280 spread is capped at 1280, so above that level it can only lose value, and handing off to stock is right.
On trailing stops, the scope argument wins, and "accident of timing" was the wrong frame. This plan governs what this plan buys. The neutral's version beats both of ours: - The overweight trails at two ATRs back to standard. - The core trails at roughly four ATRs and never sits below 1215. - The core stop is reviewed at each clean print.
ATR usually expands after a gap print, so the trail widens on its own during a re-rating. At today's ATR it's about 140 points. That's room to ride toward Cantor's 1440 through ordinary 70-point pullbacks. And credit where it's due: the conservative's step-up from 1158 to 1180 is what made the pre-print slice come out green in the August replay.
On August, I overreached. The top came on August 19, before the September yield leg, and the stock rallied about 70 points in late September while yields kept climbing. None of us can name the cause, so I won't build a rule on it. The rate block on the time fill stays. The neutral is right that holding a level for three weeks is the same evidence persisting. The block is only a delay, because the pullback route stays open and the pause lifts after two closes back below 5.31%. I also accept the test that a time-fill close must sit within 1.5 ATRs of the highest close since the breakout. It catches a fade before a lagging EMA does.
I accept three more points. The MFI confirmation buys at the confirming close, which must itself be above 1215. A half deferred under the leverage rule must pass the full Q4 tests. And I'm dropping Jaypirca and Foundayo from the bull case. One StockTwits post and two accounts contradicting each other aren't evidence.
Now the pushes.
First, the conservative's rule to skip the spread if the implied move tops about 10%. The neutral called it redundant. I think it's actively harmful. The 10% line rests on two print-like days, 9.8% and 4.9%. Look at what sits inside the implied move this time: the print, possibly a Fed meeting inside the blackout, and the November 3 midterms, all within about a week. Much of any premium above 10% will be pricing events that aren't about Lilly's quarter.
The budget already responds to that. When the implied move exceeds 10%, the stock we can carry shrinks automatically. Skipping the spread as well cuts our exposure twice for the same risk. It also throws away the one instrument whose short leg sells that inflated premium back. The cost test sees the net price directly. If the spread is too expensive, the cost test refuses it. If it's fairly priced despite a rich implied move, there's no reason to refuse it. Two cuts for one risk is double counting, which is exactly what I was rightly called out for two rounds ago.
Second, the neutral's new rule halving the first confirmation half when the confirming close is above about 1285. He found a real hole. The largest piece of the build would go on 120 points above a 1180 stop. I accept the problem, but halving fixes it with size alone. The better fix changes the stop as well.
If the stock gaps over the whole range, the failure level isn't 1180, it's 1215. The conservative said so last turn: a close back below 1215 after clearing 1280 means the breakout has fully failed. The second half's pullback test also requires holding 1215, so a close below it already tells the plan the breakout is broken.
So for a first half bought above about 1285, set the stop at a close below 1215. Size it so the dollars at risk to 1215 equal what the neutral's half puts at risk to 1180. At a 1300 entry that's about 70% of the first half instead of 50%: 0.7 times 85 points is roughly 60, and 0.5 times 120 is 60. The dollar risk is the same, participation is about 40% higher, and the stop sits at the level all three of us call the failure point. That stop never loosens to 1180 when the second half fills.
The remainder goes to the pullback route. It should inherit the time fill, with the EMA test, the 1.5-ATR test and the rate block. Otherwise a runaway gap that never retraces 70 points leaves it stranded.
Third, this is why I fought for the sleeve. Look at what the halving rule does to the path I've been worried about. In a runaway gap, the confirmation tranche is deliberately at its lightest. That's the purpose of the rule, and under my version it's still lighter than a full half. The spread pays its maximum in exactly that path, so the two rules complement each other. The conservative's 1175 ceiling and his 10% skip would remove the sleeve in the scenarios where the confirmation tranche is now built to underbuy.
The numbers are modest, and I'll say so plainly. A premium capped at 0.6% of an allocation, at 30% of width, is worth about 2% at maximum, or roughly 1.4% net. The conservative is right that it's small. But it's small on both sides, and it pays exactly where the rest of the plan is underweight by design.
On re-entry after a clean print, I'll take the neutral's 30%. His logic was mine: the pre-print cap existed because of gap risk, and a re-entry three months from the next report carries almost none.
To the conservative's point that a second strong print the market won't hold means the range is the regime: maybe, but look at the price we'd be paying. I'm not calling this a catalyst. Even if Q3 only repeats Q2's charge-depressed $7.94, trailing EPS rises from about $29.80 to about $31.50. At the floor, around 1135, that's about 36 times trailing instead of 39, for a business that just passed every test. That's the technical report's best setup, at 2.3 to 2.7 to 1, with the fundamental question already answered. At 30% with the 1105 stop, it costs about 1.5 to 2% of an allocation if the stop is hit. It requires money flow rising off its recent low, the rate pause off, and only one attempt per quarter.
On the tilt, verified data alone supports it: - Q2 revenue grew 47.7% to $22.97 billion, with a record 85.8% gross margin. - Trailing operating cash flow is $28.1 billion, 1.05 times net income, up from 0.81 times. - Reaching $24.6 billion needs about 7% sequential growth, against a four-quarter average of about 10%. - LLY led healthcare higher on a down day while the 10-year rose 72 basis points.
The neutral was right that the narrowing gap between the 50-day and 200-day averages, and the slowing 200-day, are what three and a half months of sideways trading after a 51% run does mechanically. That's the range described twice, not two warnings. The weekly z-score at +0.13 says the stock sits at its own weekly average. The multiple has already compressed about 8% in one quarter, so part of the de-rating the conservative fears has already happened. I'll accept "slight," and if consensus comes in above $24.6 billion, our bar rises with it.
So my final position is Buy, on this consolidated plan.
The starter goes in now. It's 20% of target for flat or underweight accounts and 15% for existing holders, with limits at 1150 to 1164 and nothing above 1175. A daily close below 1105 exits everything the plan bought, and on print day that's judged at the close.
The floor tranche buys a reversal close back above 1137, filled at 1150 or lower. It needs a confirmed earnings date, no blackout and no rate pause.
The spread is decoupled from the dip and gated on four things: the implied-move check, a confirmed date, being outside the blackout, and no rate pause. It needs a cost no higher than about 30% of its width and LLY at 1184 or below. Strikes are roughly 1215/1280 until we see the chain, and expiry is several weeks past the print. The 0.6% premium cap sizes it, and there's no separate implied-move skip. Stock and spread share one budget: a gap equal to the larger of 10% or the implied move, applied to pre-print stock, plus the full premium, stays within about 5% of a standard allocation. The spread's four exits apply as agreed. The two-tier failed-print exit stands, with guidance judged excluding currency.
The first confirmation half needs a close above 1215 on more than 3 million shares, MACD above zero, and MFI above 0.7638 by the third close above 1215. If that confirming close is above about 1285, buy roughly 70% of the half, sized to equal dollar risk with a stop at a close below 1215 that never loosens. The rest goes to the pullback route, time fill included.
The second half needs a pullback that holds 1215 on lighter volume. Failing that, it needs a time fill that passes the EMA and 1.5-ATR tests and waits out any rate pause.
Stops step from 1158 to 1180 as the halves fill. Above 1280, the overweight trails at two ATRs and the core at about four, never below 1215. There's one floor re-entry per quarter at 30%. The rate pause triggers on two closes above 5.31% or a weekly close above it, and lifts on two closes back below. It doesn't block the confirmation breakout, and trimming needs both the rate break and an LLY close below 1131. Existing holders follow the rules we agreed.
Nothing beyond the starter moves until someone confirms the earnings date, consensus, LLY's implied move and actual spread quotes, the Fed decision, the cause of October 8, what the $15.4 billion bought, and how revenue growth splits between price, volume and currency.
The conservative says the job inside the cap is to keep what we gain. You can only keep gains you were positioned to make. Every change I've asked for this round holds the dollars at risk constant and adds participation exactly where the plan's own discipline leaves us light. Once the downside is bounded, the aggressive move isn't to take more risk. It's to get more upside for the same risk.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with his closing line: "Waiting for perfect clarity means paying a higher price later." Nobody on my side is asking for perfect clarity. We're asking not to put capital in at the one price the trader's own technical report calls the weakest spot on the chart. Three binary events also land within days of each other at the turn of the month: a Q3 print with no confirmed date or consensus, a Fed meeting after what looks like a September hike, and the November 3 midterms with drug pricing on the table. The technical report says it directly: reward-to-risk for a new position at mid-range is poor, and waiting for the edges makes more sense. I don't think the aggressive case overturns that. It mostly moves the goalposts.
Take reward-to-risk first. The starter at 1158 with a 1105 stop risks 53 points. The nearest real resistance is 1198 to 1215. Price was turned away there twice, including September 30, when it touched 1215 and closed at 1157 on 3.4 million shares. That's about 57 points of upside, roughly 1.1 to 1. To get a better ratio he switches targets to 1280 and then to Cantor's 1440. Neither is close. 1280 is the August top of a range whose highs keep falling, and reaching it means breaking a level that has already rejected price on heavy volume.
He says the 1:1 math assumes the range never resolves upward. That cuts both ways. The technical report says this narrowing range ends in a sharp move, direction unknown. A close below 1107 targets the 200-day at 1073.61, 84 points below the starter. The rough measured move goes toward 1010, about 148 points down. If he gets to use 1440 as his upside, I get to use 1010 as my downside.
His 4-to-1 on the floor tranche is too clean as well. A buy at 1127 against 1105 is a 22-point stop. That's about two-thirds of one ATR, and ATR is rising. October 8 alone swung 55 points, and the stop triggers on a daily close, so the actual exit can be well below 1105. The technical report's own math for a range-bottom buy was about 2.3 to 2.7 to 1. That's respectable, but it isn't 4 to 1.
Now the part of the plan I don't think anyone has read closely. On a daily close below 1105, the rule is to "cut to 0.75 times standard or less." Run that for someone building from flat. The starter is 20% of a 1.25x target, so 0.25x standard. Add the floor tranche and you're at about 0.625x, which is the pre-Q3 cap. On a range breakdown, the rule asks that buyer to sell nothing. It only binds for existing holders already above 0.75x. For new money it's a stop in name only, and yet it's the stop used to justify buying at 1158.
The floor tranche also has an adverse-selection problem. It fills exactly when the stock is sliding toward the bottom of the range into earnings. So the scenario with maximum pre-print exposure is the one where price is already weakening. His gap math assumed only the starter fills: 0.25x times a 10% gap, or 2.5% of an allocation. Do it fully. Starter at 1158, floor tranche around 1127, then a 10% gap to about 1015. That's a loss of nearly 7% of a standard allocation, almost triple his figure. And as written, nothing in the plan forces a sale after that gap.
On rates, "they had their chance to break LLY and didn't" is survivorship reasoning. Over those three months, the 10-year rose 72 basis points and Lilly reported first-half EPS up 73%. The stock fell about 2%. Earnings went up a lot and the price didn't, so the multiple compressed. Rates didn't fail to hurt LLY. They absorbed all of the earnings growth. You can see it on the chart:
The 50-day has rolled over from 1190 to 1173. Its gap over the 200-day has narrowed from about 130 points to 99.5. The 200-day's monthly gain has more than halved.
On trailing EPS of $29.80, the earnings yield is about 2.55% against a 10-year at 5.28%. Even on his own forward math, 27 times earnings is about a 3.6% yield, still well below the risk-free rate. And the rate tripwire he relies on is 3 basis points away, after the 10-year has risen more than a basis point a day on average since July. When it trips, it pauses one tranche. It doesn't reduce anything.
His valuation case has the same weakness. A PEG under 1 needs roughly 43% EPS growth to continue on an $80 billion revenue base. Revenue growth already slowed from 55.5% in Q1 to 47.7% in Q2. The plan's own confirmation bar of $24 billion implies only 36% growth, against 53.9% in last year's third quarter. Consider this case. Earnings grow 30% next year, which would be excellent at this scale. The market pays 30 times, still only a 3.3% earnings yield against a 5.28% Treasury. That works out to about 1,160, today's price: a year of outstanding execution for no return. That is the real risk at 39 times trailing with rates rising, and the plan's sizing doesn't account for it.
On the Q2 EPS dip, he can't have it both ways on cash flow. If the cost spike was acquired IPR&D, as he argues, the cash for that kind of deal usually goes out through investing, not operations. Net income takes the charge and operating cash flow doesn't. That automatically inflates the 1.51 times cash conversion he calls a record. Take Q2 out of the trailing four quarters, and the other three converted cash at about 0.89 times. The fundamentals report also couldn't confirm the one-time story, because operating income and opex aren't tagged.
Look at that quarter's balance sheet too:
Liabilities rose $23 billion in three months. There was an $8.4 billion financing inflow, most likely new debt. Liabilities to equity went from 2.74 to 3.20, and the current ratio fell from 1.50 to 1.35. Cash is only 6.3% of assets. A deliberately harsh proxy, operating cash flow minus all investing outflows, is about $3 billion against a market cap of roughly a trillion dollars.
And if the CEO's interview really signals obesity M&A, the next deal adds to that load with the 10-year at 5.28%. None of this is a crisis. It's a reason the cost and cash tests should be strict, not something to argue away.
On "no negative headlines": the sentiment data was headlines only, Yahoo returned nothing for September 15 to 30, and nobody can explain October 8. The stock fell sharply early that session, right after Cantor raised its target, on volume 45% above average. Someone's 1115 puts bought the day before were up 600%. Something caused that and we don't know what. That's an unexplained risk, not reassurance. The Cantor move itself was $1,410 to $1,440, a 2% bump that reaffirms the view rather than re-rating the stock. The retail enthusiasm he cites is nine genuine posts from five accounts, four of them from one person. The report rates confidence as low, and Reddit data is missing.
The pattern he calls a base can be read just as easily as distribution. Highs went 1292, 1215, 1206. Money flow failed to confirm the October 7 high, at 0.66 versus 0.76 on September 28. October 8 was a heavy-volume down day. A weekly z-score at fair value means the stock isn't stretched. It doesn't mean it's cheap.
On the three upside jump days: if August 5 was the Q2 print, as the spacing suggests, look at what followed. Price went from 1114 on August 4 to 1280 on August 19, then back to 1115.70 by September 11. The entire post-print rally reversed in about five weeks.
That's the best argument against his biggest proposal, buying the confirmation tranche even if Q3 gaps through 1215. That tranche is half the target, the largest piece. Buy it at, say, 1250 with the plan's only stop still at 1105, and you're risking about 145 points, nearly 12%. That risk sits on your biggest tranche, at the top of a range that has rejected rallies three times. The no-chase rule isn't only for the pre-print chop. It keeps us from putting the largest allocation in at the most emotional price of the quarter.
On options, a VIX of 15 describes the S&P, not LLY's implied volatility heading into its own earnings. Single-stock volatility usually carries an event premium before a print and collapses afterward. Calls bought into the report can lose money even when the direction is right, and they go to zero when it's wrong. If LLY's implied volatility does turn out to be reasonable once someone checks, the conservative use is protection on pre-print exposure or on holdings above standard weight, not extra upside.
As for the 75 to 81%, that means the bear's own plan declines to buy in roughly one outcome in four or five. Those are the outcomes with the largest losses: a range break toward 1073 or 1010, with no stop that actually binds. Sizing has to account for how bad the bad case is, not just how often the good case happens.
So here's what I'd change. I'd keep the direction and change the order and size.
- No mid-range starter. If the desk insists on owning something now, make it 10% of target, not 20%. The first real buy comes in the 1118 to 1137 zone, and only after a reversal: a close back above that zone with money flow turning up, as it did after September 9.
- Cut the pre-Q3 cap from half the target build to a quarter.
- Make the stop real. A daily close below 1105 exits every tranche added under this plan. A print-day gap below 1105 gets sold at the open, not reviewed at the close. The "cut to 0.75 times" rule stays for existing holders.
- A 10-year close above 5.31% pauses all new buying, not just the floor tranche. If the September hike is confirmed and the 10-year holds 10 to 15 basis points above that level, anything above standard weight gets trimmed back to standard.
- The 1.25x overweight is earned after Q3, not assumed before it. Holders above standard weight, not just those above 1.25x, should trim into 1198 to 1215.
- The confirmation tranche keeps the no-chase rule and gets split in two. The first half buys on a close above 1215 on more than 3 million shares. The second half buys on a successful retest of 1215. Both get a stop near 1180, one ATR under the breakout. The revenue test should be at or above consensus once we have it, not just $24 billion, and with no guidance cut.
Before any money moves, someone needs to confirm the earnings date, consensus, LLY's own implied volatility, the Fed decision, and what that $15.4 billion bought.
A note for the neutral voice when they come in: this plan looks balanced on paper. In practice it's more aggressive than it reads, because the stop doesn't bind for new money and the floor tranche fills on weakness. LLY is an exceptional business, and none of this is a bet against it. But owning an exceptional business at a sensible entry is different from adding at mid-range, 3 basis points from our own rate tripwire, weeks before a print we can't even date. Waiting costs a few percent on a breakout. Being wrong at mid-range costs much more. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what the three of us now agree on. A daily close below 1105 exits every tranche bought under this plan, for new money too. Most of the capital waits for the print. Revenue has to clear consensus, or $24.6 billion if we can't find consensus. The cost and cash tests are measured on the same basis. There's a three-session blackout before the print, nobody buys a gap at the open, and the confirmation tranche gets its own stop near 1180.
I'll also concede two things. My reversal rule as written would have bought October 8 at 1169.60, so I accept the 1150 fill ceiling. And stacking every brake I proposed would probably reach the print flat, so I'll drop the single-close freeze and the trim on rates alone. Even so, the aggressive version carries more risk than it admits, and both versions still leave one hole open.
Start with the claim of a hard floor and an open ceiling. The floor isn't hard. The stop is judged on a daily close, ATR has gone from 29.48 to 34.88 in three weeks, and October 8 alone covered 55 points intraday. In that kind of tape a close-based stop can easily exit 20 to 35 points below 1105.
The bigger issue is what you both did with my open-sale rule. You rejected it and chose to judge print day at the close. I'll accept that, since selling the most dislocated price of the quarter is a fair objection. But it means position size is now the only defense against a gap. You can't reject the open sale and also argue for the larger pre-print cap.
The ceiling argument has a bigger flaw. The upside above 1215 isn't unique to the pre-print tranches, because the confirmation tranche captures it too, and under the neutral's plan that tranche gets larger when the floor tranche shrinks. So the only extra gain from owning before the print is the difference between buying around 1150 and buying around 1225 after confirmation. That's roughly 6 to 7%, earned only on the good path. On the bad path, the pre-print tranche loses around 6% to a close-based stop or about 10% on a gap, and waiting loses nothing.
Work out the break-even and you need somewhere between 50 and 60% confidence that the print is good and the range breaks upward. The technical report both of you cite says the direction is unknown. That's participation, not edge. The one real case for pre-print exposure is a gap far above 1215 that never pulls back, which widens the entry spread. That's why I'm not arguing for zero. It's an argument for a modest stake, though, not half the build.
On adverse selection, the aggressive side says the reversal rule fixes it, so shrinking the floor tranche fixes it twice. That mixes up two risks. The reversal rule controls when we buy. It does nothing about how much we carry through an event no stop can touch. At a 50% pre-print cap, which is 0.625x standard, a 10% gap from an average cost near 1150 costs about 6% of a standard allocation. At the neutral's 40% it's about 5%. The three big-volume, print-like days moved between 4.9% and 9.8%, so 10% is a realistic number, not a stress test. Three observations that happened to go up don't make a distribution. The most recent one, August, gave back its entire move within five weeks.
The 75 to 81% figure doesn't help the aggressive case either. It counts outcomes where we eventually buy, and most of those run through the post-print confirmation path. It tells us nothing about how much to own before the print.
Now the hole neither of you closed: the middle print. The exit rule says revenue at or below $23.0 billion exits all overweight tranches. The confirmation bar is now consensus or $24.6 billion. Take a $23.8 billion quarter. That's up 35% year over year, it fails our confirmation test, and the market probably sells it. That outcome triggers nothing. We'd hold half a standard position whose bull case just failed its own test, protected only by 1105.
There's also the same defect we found in the original stop. For someone building from flat at half a standard position, nothing is technically overweight, so that exit may not bind at all. The fix is simple. If the print fails the confirmation tests, every tranche bought under this plan exits on the first close below 1131. If revenue is at or below $23.0 billion, they exit at that day's close whatever the price, and that applies to new money.
The second gap is the stop structure after a breakout. The confirmation halves get 1180, but the starter and floor tranches keep 1105. Replay August: a breakout above 1215, a run to 1280, then a slide back to 1115. The confirmation tranches stop out cleanly while the pre-print half of the position gives back the whole rally and is still technically within its stop. Once the first confirmation half fills, the stop on the pre-print tranches should rise to about 1158, near their own cost. A failed breakout then leaves us roughly flat instead of underwater from the top.
On rates, a correction to everyone, including me: the tripwire isn't three basis points away. The 10-year already reached 5.31% on October 5. I'll accept two consecutive closes above it, or a weekly close, as the trigger. When it trips, it should pause all new buying, including the starter.
On the mechanical roll-forward argument, that Q3 drops last year's $6.21 and trailing EPS rises to about $31.50 even with no sequential growth, we just watched it happen. Last quarter, Q2 2025's $6.29 rolled off for $7.94, trailing EPS rose about 6%, and the stock fell 2%. The market prices forward, and a roll-off everyone can see coming isn't a catalyst.
The backdrop has also gotten worse since then. The Fed appears to have hiked. The 2-year sits about 90 basis points above the implied funds rate, which prices in more hikes. The curve is steepening from the long end, the kind of term-premium move that hurts long-duration equities most. The dollar is up about 3% since September 9, which pressures overseas sales and Q4 guidance, and guidance is one of our confirmation tests.
On "a flat year is zero return, not a loss," the hurdle isn't zero. With Treasuries at 5.28%, a flat year with gap risk attached is roughly a 5% opportunity cost.
On the multiple, the aggressive side adds back the Q2 charge to get 36 times, and in the same breath says Lilly takes these charges about once a year. The trailing four quarters contain exactly one. So $29.80 isn't the least favorable version of earnings. It's the normalized one. Adding the charge back assumes the next twelve months have none, while the CEO's interview is being read as a signal of obesity M&A.
The same applies to calling Q2's 16% sequential growth current demand. It came right after Q1's 2.6%. Average the two and it's about 9% a quarter. Picking the best quarter is the same cherry-pick I was accused of. Getting to $24.6 billion needs about 7% sequential growth, which is achievable but not a lay-up given how uneven the quarters are. That uncertainty is exactly why pre-print size matters.
On the balance sheet, I'll grant that leverage isn't stretched by Lilly's own history. But excluding a disclosed IPR&D charge from both tests opens a loophole. If Q3 contains another multibillion-dollar, debt-funded deal, we could buy the biggest tranche in the same quarter the balance sheet takes a second hit. So if Q3 includes a new acquisition charge, the confirmation tranche should be cut in half unless liabilities to equity stay at or below Q2's 3.2 times.
For holders between standard weight and 1.25x, the aggressive side says trimming at the range top pays the spread twice. LLY is a trillion-dollar stock, so the spread is pennies. The real cost is trimming around 1205 and buying back around 1225, roughly 1.5 to 2% on the excess slice, and you only pay it if the print is good. If it's bad, you save about 10% on that slice. That's the cheap insurance he went looking for in his opening.
The put-or-collar alternative also depends on implied volatility nobody has checked. If the event premium is rich, the hedge never goes on and the excess carries into the print unhedged. So the default should be what the neutral proposed: trim above-standard holdings back toward 1.0x into 1198 to 1215 unless a hedge is actually in place.
On the call spread replacing part of the floor tranche, I can accept it as defined risk. The premium shouldn't exceed what that stock slice would lose on a 10% gap, though. If it would, skip that slice.
On the midterms, the late-2025 pricing agreement is unverified. If it does exist, its price concessions show up in net pricing, which is the revenue line we're testing. That moves the risk from election night to the print rather than removing it.
On October 8, buyers did recover 38 of 55 points. The stock still closed down 1.6% on volume 45% above average, the day after an analyst raise, with money flow already diverging. The tape told us the drop wasn't catastrophic that day. It didn't tell us the thesis was intact, so the cause stays on the checklist.
So my position is Buy, built so it survives being wrong.
Starter: 15% of target, limit orders at 1150 to 1164, nothing above 1175. It can go in now because the stop works.
Stop: a daily close below 1105 exits everything bought under this plan, and print day is judged at the close.
Floor tranche: the neutral's 20%, bought on a reversal close back above 1137 and filled at 1150 or lower. It only fills if the earnings date is confirmed, we're outside the blackout, and the rate pause isn't active. Pre-print exposure stays at 40% of target at the absolute most. If the date can't be confirmed or rates trip, the starter is all we carry.
Rates: two closes above 5.31%, or a weekly close above it, pauses all buying. Trimming above-standard holdings needs both the rate break and an LLY close below 1131.
Failed print: if Q3 fails the confirmation tests, plan tranches exit on the first close below 1131. Revenue at or below $23.0 billion exits them at the close, new money included.
Confirmation tranche: the remaining 65%, using the neutral's split execution with stops near 1180. Once the first half fills, the pre-print stops rise to about 1158. The tranche is cut in half if Q3 brings another debt-funded deal that pushes leverage above Q2's 3.2 times.
Existing holders: those above standard weight trim back toward 1.0x into 1198 to 1215 unless they're hedged. Holders near standard weight hold through the print. Flat or underweight accounts follow the build.
Before the floor tranche fills, someone confirms the earnings date, consensus, LLY's own implied volatility, the Fed decision, the cause of October 8, and what the $15.4 billion bought.
The aggressive side keeps saying caution means a higher entry. It does: about 6% on part of the position, and only when we turn out to be right. Carrying the extra tenth of the build into the print costs about 10% on that slice when we turn out to be wrong. I'd rather pay the first cost than risk the second. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: We're close enough now that I'll spend this turn on the few differences that still change what we lose in a bad outcome, and concede the rest.
First, the concessions. I'll take a 20% starter for flat or underweight accounts and 15% for anyone who already owns some. The neutral is right that the difference there is about 0.4% of an allocation at the stop. I accept the rate pause exit after two closes back below 5.31%. I also accept that the pause shouldn't block the confirmation tranche. If LLY clears consensus, avoids a guidance cut and closes above 1215 on volume with the 10-year at 5.35%, the stock has answered the rate question. For holders between standard weight and 1.25x, I accept the collar as an alternative to the trim, with the trim as the default at the blackout. I accept the leverage rule as a deferral rather than a forfeit. And the neutral is right that the 5.28% hurdle costs about 0.3% on a three-week pre-print slice, not 5%. I overstated that.
Now the three things I won't give up.
The first is the call-spread sleeve, because this round changed what it is. The neutral proposed it as part of the floor tranche: 10% of target held as a spread instead of stock, under the same entry discipline as the floor. The aggressive side has now separated it from the dip. As written, it goes on once the earnings date is confirmed, the implied move is checked and rates are quiet, at whatever price LLY is trading. That's mid-range buying again, which the technical report calls poor reward-to-risk. It could even be above 1175, the no-chase line for every other pre-print dollar in this plan. He's buying the grind-up path he's afraid of missing, using the instrument most exposed to the earnings event.
Walk through the outcomes. A spread bought a couple of weeks before the print carries the event premium, and that premium collapses the morning after. On a gap down it loses the premium. In a muddled print it loses most of the premium while the stock loses almost nothing. Even a modest up move that stays inside the range can lose money once the volatility comes out. It only pays on a decisive move up. That's a legitimate bet, but "no gap risk beyond a premium we've already capped" hides how many outcomes lose that premium.
There's also a conflict between the two conditions he says he's accepting. The spread is supposed to roughly match the exposure of the stock it replaces and cost no more than about 0.6% of a standard allocation. A spread moves less than one share does, so matching the stock's exposure means buying several spreads per share replaced, and that's where the cap bites. Nobody has seen LLY's implied volatility, so I can't say how that works out. If the two conditions conflict, the premium cap has to win, and the neutral already wrote it that way.
Then look at the total. The aggressive side agreed that judging print day at the close leaves size as our only defense against a gap, and he came down from 50% to 40%. The spread takes directional exposure right back to 50% through options.
So here's my fix: one pre-print loss budget instead of a stock cap plus a separate sleeve. A 10% gap on the stock plus the full spread premium can't exceed about 5% of a standard allocation, the neutral's own figure. That allows 40% of target in stock with no spread, or 35% in stock plus the spread. If the starter is already in at 20% and a spread qualifies, the floor's stock portion drops to 15%. No spread gets bought with LLY above 1175, the same rule as stock.
The aggressive side says the sizing difference between us is about 0.6% of an allocation, and that's exactly what this budget leaves. If it's that small, it's small enough to give up. The neutral's calendar point applies here too. If the floor never fills, we carry only the starter into the print. The neutral priced that cost at 1.5 to 2% and accepted it, and I accept it too. It isn't a reason to buy options at mid-range.
The second is the "compare like with like" argument. A 10% gap up from 1169.60 to about 1287 gives a tranche bought at 1150 roughly 12%. That's true. But this plan doesn't treat the two sides of that comparison the same way.
A gap-down loss is realized at the close on print day, because a close below 1105 exits everything. A gap-up gain is only provisional. In the August replay everyone keeps citing, the stock ran to 1280 and gave it all back. The pre-print tranche exited flat only because we raised its stop to 1158. So the honest comparison is a realized 8 to 10% loss against a 12% gain we keep only if the breakout holds. We have two print-like up days. In April the move held. In August it reversed completely.
If the gap-up gain is the main case for owning before the print, then protect it. Once both confirmation halves have filled, every tranche, including the pre-print ones, moves its stop to about 1180. That turns a provisional gain into a mostly kept one, and it costs nothing if the breakout holds.
On "the evidence tilts up," I'll grant a slight tilt. The fundamentals are excellent, and roughly 7% sequential growth to reach $24.6 billion is more likely than not. But clearing our bar isn't the same as beating the market's expectations. We don't have consensus, and after a 16% sequential quarter, expectations could easily sit above $24.6 billion.
If August 5 was the Q2 print, as we've all assumed, that quarter delivered revenue up 47.7%, a record gross margin and record operating cash flow. The stock rose 4.9% that day and gave back the whole move within five weeks. On October 8, the day after an analyst raise, it sold off for reasons nobody has identified, with money flow already diverging from price. The relative strength on down days hasn't stopped the 50-day from rolling over from 1190 to 1173. The multiple compressed about 8% in a single quarter of rising yields. A slight tilt supports a modest position, and 35 to 40% of target already is one. It doesn't support an options sleeve on top.
To the neutral, I accept your correction that my break-even was too binary. But under the rules we've now adopted, a muddled print isn't free. If revenue lands between $23.0 billion and the bar, the plan tranches exit on the first close below 1131. From an average cost near 1150, with a close-based exit, that's roughly 2 to 3% on half a standard position, or about 1 to 1.5% of an allocation. The spread loses in that case too. Even by your math, up has to be 1.2 to 1.5 times as likely as down. That's better than a coin flip, from a setup the technical report says has no known direction. It's a thin edge, and thin edges are why the loss budget matters.
The third is how the confirmation tranche gets bought. The technical report's breakout setup is a close above 1215 on more than 3 million shares, with MACD above zero and MFI making a new high above about 0.76. We kept the price and volume conditions and dropped the two momentum conditions without discussing it. Money flow already failed to confirm the October 7 high, so I want those conditions back, at least for the second half.
I'd also switch off the three-week time fill whenever the rate pause is active. The August top came two weeks after the print. A rule to "buy the rest after three weeks if it's still above 1215" would have bought a week after the peak, with the slide already underway. If rates are making new highs at the same time, the second half should wait for a retest that actually holds.
On leverage, I'll accept the deferral with one condition. Equity grew only $2.7 billion in Q2, down from $4.7 billion in Q1, so retained earnings won't close a new debt-funded gap as fast as the aggressive side suggests. The deferred half shouldn't become eligible after Q4 just because leverage is back at 3.2 times. It should be a fresh decision that passes the full Q4 tests again: revenue, cost, cash and price.
On the midterms, if the pricing agreement exists and its concessions have been in net price for two quarters, I accept that the old deal isn't a pending shock. The November 3 risk is new proposals, and it lands within days of the print. That's one more reason to manage gap risk through a single budget.
The aggressive side closes by saying more caution just means paying full price after everyone has seen the answer. Buying a confirmed breakout with a stop one ATR underneath is the technical report's second setup. It isn't a failure of nerve. We pay that entry spread only when we're right. An oversized pre-print position costs us when we're wrong, at a price no stop gets to choose.
So my position is Buy, built this way.
The starter is 20% of target for flat or underweight accounts and 15% for existing holders. Limit orders at 1150 to 1164, nothing above 1175. A daily close below 1105 exits everything bought under the plan, and print day is judged at the close. The floor tranche buys on a reversal close back above 1137, filled at 1150 or lower. It requires a confirmed earnings date, no blackout and no rate pause.
All pre-print exposure sits inside one budget: a 10% gap on the stock plus the full spread premium can't exceed about 5% of a standard allocation. That means 40% of target in stock with no spread, or 35% with one. A spread is bought only at 1175 or below, only after LLY's own implied move has been checked, and the premium cap overrides exposure matching. The failed-print exit uses the neutral's two tiers, with guidance judged excluding currency.
The confirmation tranche is bought in two halves with stops near 1180. The second half also needs MACD above zero and a new MFI high, and the time fill is off while the rate pause is active. Pre-print stops rise to 1158 when the first half fills, and everything moves to 1180 when the second half fills. If a new debt-funded deal defers half the tranche, that half has to pass all the Q4 tests again. The rate pause has its exit, doesn't block confirmation, and trimming needs both keys. Existing holders follow the neutral's rules.
Before the floor tranche or any spread goes on, someone needs to confirm: - the earnings date - consensus - LLY's implied move - the Fed decision - the cause of October 8 - what the $15.4 billion bought - how revenue splits between price, volume and currency
This plan still gets long a great business and still owns some of it before the print. It just doesn't let an options sleeve reopen the exposure we spent three rounds closing. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: We've come a long way from a plan with no working stop. The structure on the table now is one I could defend to anyone whose money is in it. So I'll stick to the five places where the aggressive side's last turn would loosen it, and take the neutral's newest points as I go.
Start with the spread ceiling. The case for moving it to 1198 rests on a premise that's only half true. He says the ceiling doesn't limit the loss, because the premium is capped at about 0.6% of an allocation whether we buy at 1160 or 1190. The dollar loss is the same. What changes is what that dollar buys. A 1215/1280 spread bought with LLY at 1190 sits much closer to the money and costs a bigger share of its 65-point width. The same 0.6% buys fewer spreads and a smaller payoff. That's the same reason he accepts the no-chase line on stock: buying higher worsens reward-to-risk. It doesn't stop being true because the instrument changed.
Look at where 1175 to 1198 sits on the chart. He says 1198 keeps us out of the rejection zone. It keeps us out of R2, but it puts us squarely in R1, the 1185 to 1189 band where the last two rallies closed before rolling over. September 28 closed at 1184.78, and two sessions later the stock closed at 1157. October 7 closed at 1188.72 with money flow failing to confirm, and the next day it dropped about 55 points from its high. Buying an option loaded with event premium in that band means buying exactly where the last two up moves died.
His 3-to-1 framing needs correcting too. If a 1215/1280 spread costs about a quarter of its width, that's roughly the options market saying there's about a one-in-four chance LLY finishes up through that zone. Being paid 3 to 1 on a one-in-four shot has an expected value of zero. That's the market's own odds, not an edge. And with a print, possibly a Fed meeting and an election all in the same week, those odds will carry a fat event premium. The spread is a fair bet at best. A fair bet is fine inside a budget, but it's no reason to bend the one rule that governs every other pre-print dollar.
So what does the 1175 ceiling cost him? In the grind-up path he still holds the starter. It sits five points under the close in a stock with a 35-point daily range, so it will almost certainly have filled. The confirmation tranche then buys the breakout. What he gives up is the sleeve, whose entire upside is a couple of percent of one allocation. All three of us have agreed for two rounds that differences that size shouldn't decide anything. That holds for size, and it holds here. So I'll take the neutral's version, decoupled from the dip, which I now accept, but with the 1175 ceiling.
The spread still needs two refinements. First, a price test based on LLY's own history. The two print-like days we trust moved 9.8% and 4.9%. If the options market prices a move above about 10%, the budget already shrinks the stock. We should skip the spread too, because we'd be paying more for the event than LLY has actually delivered.
Second, the spread has no exit for its gains, and an expiry several weeks past the print is long enough to live through an August. It could be deep in the money at the peak and expire worthless five weeks later. Last round I argued that a gap-up gain is provisional until something protects it, and the neutral agreed. The same applies here. When the first confirmation half fills, close the spread and buy the equivalent stock under the confirmation stops. If the stock closes above 1215 after the print and then closes back below it before that happens, sell the spread. Defined risk on the way in should come with a rule for keeping the gain on the way out.
Second issue: the trailing stop. He wants the two-ATR trail to govern only the slice above 1.0x, with the core resting on 1180 and what he calls the fundamental exits. Think about what those exits are once Q3 has passed. The two-tier failed-print rule fires at a print, and after a clean Q3 the next print is three months away. For a core built from flat, his version leaves the only price stop for a full quarter at 1180, however far the stock runs. At 1350, that's 170 points of give-back, about 13%, which is the August round trip at a larger scale. Calling the existing holder's different treatment an accident of when you bought misses the scope. This plan governs what this plan buys, on technical triggers, and technical exits come with that.
He does have a fair point about proportion. A 70-point trail on the whole 1.25x, in a stock with a 35-point ATR, could shake us out of a real re-rating on an ordinary pullback. So here's the middle ground: - The overweight slice trails at two ATRs once price closes above 1280, trimming back to standard. That's his proposal. - The core plan tranches don't sit at 1180 forever. Once price closes above 1280, their stop rises to 1215, the old range top.
A close back below 1215 after clearing 1280 means the breakout has fully failed. That's a structural level, not a volatility trail, so a normal 70-point pullback from 1300 doesn't trip it. The core stays in for the re-rating without round-tripping it.
Third: re-entry after a clean print. He wants the floor reversal to be a valid way back in, up to 40% of target, after a post-print stop-out. I accept the principle. A confirmed grower at range support is a reasonable buy, and better than being forced to rebuy above 1215.
But think about what that path means. Q3 passes every test, the stock breaks out, and it still slides 80 to 100 points back to the floor. That would be the second strong print in a row the market refused to hold. That's a pattern, not noise. It says the range is the regime, and a range trade gets range size. So the re-entry should be: - 20% of target, the size of the floor tranche it copies, with the 1105 stop - conditioned on money flow turning up from a low reading, as the technical report asked at the floor, not just a price reversal - blocked while the rate pause is active - one attempt per quarter. If that re-entry stops out, we wait for Q4.
The confirmation rules rebuild the rest from there, as he said.
Fourth: the rate block on the time fill. Here his own argument works against him. Last turn he said the August slide ran straight into the sharpest leg of the yield move, with rates compressing the multiple rather than the market rejecting the quarter. The dates don't fit that cleanly. The top came on August 19, before the September yield leg began. The stock then bottomed on September 11 and climbed about 70 points into late September while that yield leg was still running.
But take either reading. If August was rates, then the time fill, the one entry that would have bought into that slide, is exactly where the rate pause belongs. If August wasn't only rates, then a strong print can unwind for reasons we can't name, and the entry with no fresh evidence behind it should be the most guarded, not the least.
I accept the 10-day EMA test, but it isn't a substitute. An EMA lags, and early in a slow rate-driven fade, price can sit above it for days. We also don't have August's daily path in front of us, so nobody can say that test would have caught the last one. And blocking the time fill doesn't block the second half. The pullback route, a hold above 1215 on lighter volume, stays open during a pause because it carries its own evidence. If the pause lifts on two closes back below 5.31%, the time fill comes back. It's a delay, not a veto.
Fifth: MFI. I'll accept his version with one clarification. The first half buys at the close where MFI confirms above 0.7638, within the first three closes above 1215, and only if that close is itself above 1215. It doesn't backdate to the breakout day. He's right that a 3-million-share day weighs heavily in a 14-day money-flow reading. If that can't lift MFI within three sessions, the divergence I flagged is still in charge and we wait.
On his August replay, where the pre-print tranche exits 2.6% up while the confirmation half loses 3.7%: the arithmetic is right, but it's one path, and it assumes the print passed and the breakout happened. In the failed-print path, the pre-print tranche takes the loss and the confirmation tranche never buys. And the pre-print tranche ends up green in his replay only because of the stop raise to 1180, which was my rule. I'm not arguing for pre-print size below the budget. The budget is the size, and I'll hold to it.
On the tilt, I'll stand by "slight." Half of his new catalysts are unverified or disputed. The Jaypirca approval comes from one StockTwits post the news feed doesn't confirm. Foundayo is "in acceleration mode" to one account and "worthless" to another. The 50-day is still 99.5 points over the 200-day, but that gap was 130 a month ago, and the 200-day's monthly gain has more than halved. The business probably clears $24.6 billion. Whether it clears what the market expects, we still don't know.
To the neutral, I accept the rest of your close: - the implied move sets the budget whenever it's larger than 10% - MFI applies to the first half and pullback quality to the second - every plan tranche moves to 1180 when the second half fills - any deferred half must pass the full Q4 tests - the Fed meeting may fall inside the blackout
You're also right that a spread's short leg sells back much of the event premium. It's still net long volatility, though, which is one more reason the sleeve should close into stock at confirmation rather than ride to expiry.
So my position is Buy, on the build we've largely agreed.
The starter is 20% of target for flat or underweight accounts and 15% for existing holders. Limits are at 1150 to 1164, nothing above 1175, and it goes in now. A daily close below 1105 exits everything the plan bought, judged at the close on print day. The floor tranche buys a reversal close above 1137, filled at 1150 or lower.
The spread is decoupled from the dip but capped at 1175. It's skipped if the implied move exceeds about 10%. It closes into stock at the first confirmation fill, or is sold if the stock closes back below 1215 after a post-print close above it. Stock and spread sit inside one budget, sized to the larger of a 10% gap or the implied move, at about 5% of an allocation. The two-tier failed-print exit stands.
Confirmation buys in two halves, with MFI confirming within three closes on the first and pullback quality on the second. The time fill needs the EMA test and stays off during a rate pause. Stops step from 1158 to 1180. Above 1280, the overweight trails at two ATRs back to standard, and the core's stop rises to 1215. After a clean print, one floor re-entry per quarter at 20% of target, with money flow turning up and the rate pause off. Existing holders follow the rules we've already agreed.
The checklist hasn't changed: the earnings date, consensus, LLY's implied move, the Fed decision, the cause of October 8, what the $15.4 billion bought, and the price, volume and currency split. Nothing beyond the starter moves until those are answered.
The aggressive side closed by saying that within the cap, the job is to be positioned for the outcome where waiting costs the most. I'd put it differently. Within the cap, the job is to make sure that whatever we gain, we actually keep. And a rule we wrote for every other dollar shouldn't get an exception just because the instrument is new. Every change I've asked for this round is about keeping gains, not avoiding them. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: The plan we have now is one I'd defend to anyone whose money is in it. I'll concede most of what's left and push only where a rule still adds risk without our noticing.
First, the concessions. I'll drop the separate rule that skips the spread when the implied move is above 10%. Both of you are right that it double counts. The budget already shrinks the stock when the implied move is rich, and a net-cost test of about 30% of width judges the spread on what it actually costs. I accept the 1184 backstop and the four spread exits, with the spread's slot becoming stock under the confirmation rules rather than on top of them. I accept the neutral's trailing structure: the overweight trails at two ATRs, and the core trails at about four, never below 1215. I accept the post-print re-entry at 30% instead of my 20%, with the conditions we agreed. I also accept a 1215 stop on a stretched first confirmation half. The aggressive side is right that this is the real failure level, and I argued for it myself last round.
I do want one caveat on record about dropping the skip. The aggressive side argued that much of any implied move above 10% would reflect the Fed and the election rather than Lilly's quarter. That may be true, but it doesn't reduce our risk. Our stock gets hit by a Fed surprise or an election-night drug-pricing scare just as hard as by a weak Mounjaro number. So when the budget is sized off the implied move, nobody should strip the macro events out to make the number smaller. The full implied move sizes the stock, and that's the condition under which I drop the skip.
Now the hole none of us has covered, which I think matters more than anything we argued about last round. We built a blackout so the plan never adds stock in the sessions before the print. We then exempted the confirmation tranche from the rate pause and gave money flow three closes to confirm the breakout. Put those together with the calendar. If Lilly reports near last year's October 30 date, which still needs confirming, those three closes run straight into November 3. The confirming close could be election day itself, with results arriving that night.
So the largest single purchase in the build, roughly 30% of the target, could happen on the last close before a binary event aimed squarely at drug pricing. The neutral's point about the late-2025 GLP-1 pricing agreement is still unverified, and even if it holds, new campaign proposals are a separate risk. Our gap budget doesn't help here, because it only covers what we carry into the print. Nothing yet governs what we buy in the days right after it, when the election and possibly a Fed decision are still pending.
The fix costs almost nothing. No purchase under this plan happens on the close immediately before a scheduled FOMC decision or election night. If money flow confirms on that close, the buy moves to the next close, and every test runs again on that day's price: above 1215, the 1285 sizing rule, and the stop. The aggressive side accepted the three-session blackout before the print on exactly this logic. The cost of the delay is one day's move on a strong breakout. In return we avoid buying our biggest tranche in front of a known overnight risk.
Second, the aggressive side's 70% on a stretched first half. His equal-risk arithmetic is right if stops fill exactly at the line, and they don't. These are close-based stops in a tape where the ATR is already 35 and rising, and it usually expands after a gap print. Close-based exits here can land 20 to 35 points below the stop level, as I argued earlier and the neutral accepted. Add 30 points of realistic slippage to both versions. The neutral's half at 1300 then risks about 75 points of position-weighted loss. To match that with a 1215 stop, you buy about 65% of the half, not 70%.
There's a second difference his arithmetic leaves out. A 1215 stop under a 1300 entry sits inside the gap the stock just made, and gaps often partly fill. So his version loses the same amount when it's stopped but gets stopped more often. That's a trade of more participation for higher hit frequency. It isn't free upside. I'll take his structure with the stop at 1215 and sizing set by equal realistic risk, which works out to about two-thirds. I'm not going to spend another round on the difference between two-thirds and 70%.
Third, trailing stops. The aggressive side framed ATR expansion after a gap print as a benefit, because the trail "widens on its own" during a re-rating. Look at what that means mechanically. A trail measured from the highest close minus a multiple of ATR moves down whenever ATR spikes and price hasn't made a new high. A stock that gaps to 1350, stalls, and then has a couple of violent days would see its stop drop at the moment the tape is turning unstable. That's how gains get handed back without anyone deciding to hand them back. So every trailing stop in this plan only moves up. The trail gets recalculated with each new ATR, but the stop never falls below its previous level. That doesn't tighten anything on the way up. It only keeps the stop from falling.
Fourth, the post-print re-entry. I accepted 30%, but think about what that position is. It's a range trade at the floor, bought after a clean print that the market has already sold 80 to 100 points off the breakout. The aggressive side says that's 36 times trailing for a confirmed grower. I'd read it differently. If a business passes every test and the stock still slides back to support, the multiple is still compressing, and that's the rate story the 10-year at 5.28% has been telling all quarter. An earnings yield near 2.8% against a 5.28% Treasury hasn't stopped mattering just because the quarter was good.
So that tranche shouldn't sit in the book unexamined heading into Q4. If the re-entry is still held at the Q4 blackout and price hasn't closed back above 1215 on volume since, it counts as pre-print stock under the gap budget for that print, along with any other unconfirmed stock and any Q4 spread. On its own, 30% of target on a 10% gap is about 3.75% of an allocation, so it fits and this costs nothing. The rule only binds if someone stacks other unconfirmed stock on top. It's the same discipline we spent three rounds building for Q3, so it should apply the same way to every print, not just the first.
On the tilt, I'll take the aggressive side's verified list as the honest case. Revenue grew 47.7% with a record gross margin, cash conversion is back above one, the bar needs about 7% sequential growth against a 10% average, and the stock has shown relative strength. I'm glad Jaypirca and Foundayo came off the list. Two things belong next to it, though. The October 8 drop still has no explanation, with 1115 puts up 600% the morning after an analyst raise. And we still don't know whether $24.6 billion is above or below what the market expects. A slight tilt fits the size we've built. The market's tilt toward an overweight should come from the print, not from us before it.
To the aggressive side's closing line, that you can only keep gains you were positioned to make: we are positioned. We hold a starter now, a floor tranche on a reversal, a spread aimed at the breakout we'd regret missing, and a confirmation tranche that can still buy a runaway gap at two-thirds size. The remaining question isn't whether we participate. It's whether our largest purchase lands the night before an election, and whether our stops can quietly loosen during a volatility spike. Neither of those adds upside, and both add risk.
So my position is Buy, on the consolidated plan with these changes.
The starter goes in now. It's 20% of target for flat or underweight accounts and 15% for existing holders, with limit orders at 1150 to 1164 and nothing above 1175. A daily close below 1105 exits everything the plan bought, and on print day that's judged at the close. The floor tranche buys a reversal close back above 1137, filled at 1150 or lower, and needs a confirmed date, no blackout and no rate pause.
The spread is decoupled from the dip and gated on the implied-move check, a confirmed date, the blackout and the rate pause. It's limited to about 30% of width, LLY at 1184 or below, and the 0.6% premium cap, and it uses its four agreed exits. Stock and spread share one budget, sized off the full implied move or 10%, whichever is larger, and the macro events are not stripped out. The two-tier failed-print exit stands, with guidance judged excluding currency.
The confirmation tranche keeps its two halves. If the confirming close is above about 1285, the first half is sized by equal realistic risk to a 1215 stop that never loosens, which comes to about two-thirds. No plan purchase happens on the close before a scheduled FOMC decision or election night. Any purchase due that day moves to the next close with every test run again.
Stops step from 1158 to 1180 as the halves fill. Above 1280, the overweight trails at two ATRs and the core at about four, never below 1215, and no trailing stop ever moves down. There's one re-entry per quarter at 30%, counted against the next print's budget if it hasn't reconfirmed. The rate pause has its exit and doesn't block confirmation, and trimming needs both the rate break and an LLY close below 1131. Existing holders follow the rules we agreed.
The checklist gets two additions. Before the floor or the spread goes on, someone confirms the earnings date, consensus, LLY's implied move and real spread quotes, the Fed decision, the cause of October 8, what the $15.4 billion bought, and the price, volume and currency split. Now someone also confirms the next FOMC date and how the print falls relative to November 3.
We've already done the work of owning this business carefully. What's left is making sure the biggest dollars don't go in the night before a binary event, and that a volatility spike can't quietly loosen a stop. That's the low-risk version of this Buy.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: Both of you found real flaws in this plan, and then both of you pushed your best point further than the data supports. My view is that the trader's direction is right. The conservative side has found the two mechanical defects that actually matter. Much of the rest of the debate is about levers too small to change the outcome.
I'll start where the conservative case is correct and hasn't been answered. The stop doesn't work for new money. Someone building from flat holds 0.25x standard after the starter and about 0.625x after the floor tranche. The rule on a close below 1105 is "cut to 0.75x or less," so that buyer sells nothing. Every reward-to-risk figure quoted for new money assumes an exit the plan never takes. That covers the 53-point risk on the starter and the 22-point risk on the floor tranche. This has to be fixed before anything else.
The adverse-selection point is right too. The floor tranche fills when LLY is weakening into the print, so maximum exposure lands on the scenario that's already going wrong. Fully filled, a 10% gap costs close to 7% of a standard allocation, not 2.5%. And a 10% earnings move isn't exotic for this stock. The three jump days the aggressive side cites were 9.8%, 7.1% and 4.9%. They just happened to go up.
To the aggressive side, "rates had their chance and didn't break LLY" skips what actually happened. Over those three months, trailing EPS rose about 6%, from roughly $28.15 to $29.80, and the stock fell about 2%. That's the trailing multiple going from about 42 times to 39, roughly 8% compression. Rates didn't break the stock, but they took the whole quarter's earnings gain. That holds only as long as growth outruns the compression, and Q3 is the test of that.
Your 4-to-1 on the floor tranche rests on a 22-point stop, which is two-thirds of a rising ATR, the day after a 55-point swing. The technical report's 2.3 to 2.7 to 1 is the honest number.
Calling the starter cheap insurance overstates it. If LLY breaks 1215, a 0.25x starter from 1158 earns about 1.2% of an allocation. If it hits a real stop, it loses about 1.1%, and more on a gap. That's a small coin flip. I'm fine owning it. I'm not fine calling it edge.
Your two pushes beyond the trader are where I disagree most. Buying the confirmation tranche through a gap above 1215, with the stop still at 1105, puts the largest piece of the build on with 12% of risk. We have an exact precedent. After the August print, LLY ran from 1114 to 1280 in two weeks and gave all of it back by September 11. A good print didn't protect that rally.
On options, the VIX at 15 says nothing about LLY's own implied volatility into earnings, which usually carries an event premium that collapses the next morning. Calls layered on top of stock just add a second way to lose money on a good print.
Now to the conservative side. Your rate argument is real, but you leaned on "first-half EPS up 73%" to imply the multiple swallowed a huge gain over three months. That's a year-over-year figure. The trailing gain over that window was about 6%, so the compression was meaningful but not dramatic. LLY's behavior through a 72-basis-point shock is information, not survivorship: it led healthcare higher on a down day and held 1107 intraday.
Comparing a 2.55% earnings yield with the 10-year doesn't settle the case for a company growing earnings 40% plus. Your scenario of 30% growth at 30 times lands at today's price. Thirty-five percent growth at 33 times lands near 1,330. We're both just picking multiples. What that range really says is that the 12-month outcome depends on what Q3 tells us about how long growth lasts. That argues for putting the bulk of the capital after the print, which the plan already does. It doesn't argue for owning almost nothing before it.
On cash conversion, you're right that Lilly runs acquired IPR&D cash through investing, so a Q2 charge flatters the 1.51x. But dropping Q2 entirely to get 0.89x cherry-picks the other way. Adjust it instead. If costs below gross profit had stayed at Q1's 44.6% of revenue, Q2 net income would have been about $2.4 billion higher. That puts Q2 conversion near 1.13x and trailing conversion near 0.97x. So conversion is roughly one-to-one and improving from 0.81. It isn't a record and it isn't a red flag.
The same adjustment exposes a flaw in the confirmation tests. A one-time charge in Q3 would fail the cost test while making the cash test easier to pass. They need to be measured on the same basis.
The structure debate is also aimed at the wrong lever. A 10% versus 20% starter is a difference of 0.125x of a standard allocation, and that isn't where the risk is. Stack your proposals together:
- A tiny starter.
- A quarter cap.
- A reversal requirement.
- An all-buying freeze on a tripwire three basis points away.
- A rate-triggered trim.
In practice that plan almost certainly reaches the print flat. With the stock 9% above a rising 200-day and revenue growing 48%, that has a cost too.
Two of your execution rules also bother me. Selling a print-day gap at the open means selling at the most dislocated price of the quarter. And trimming on rates alone sells a stock that's been acting defensively based on a macro signal the stock itself hasn't confirmed. On the midterms, my background understanding is that Lilly reached a GLP-1 pricing agreement with the administration in late 2025. Please verify that, but if true, it softens that binary somewhat. Headline dips are likely, but a structural surprise is less likely.
Here's what I'd do.
-
Make the stop real. This is your fix, and it's the most important change. A daily close below 1105 exits every tranche bought under this plan. On print day, judge it at the close rather than the open, and if it closes below 1105, sell. Existing holders keep the cut-to-0.75x rule.
-
Keep the starter at 15 to 20% of target, limit orders at 1150 to 1164 only. Nothing at 1169. With a working stop, its worst case is about 1% of an allocation, or roughly 3% on a gap. That's a fair price for being involved.
-
Shrink the floor tranche from 30% to 20% and make it buy a reversal. After a trade into 1118 to 1137, buy on a close back above roughly 1137, ideally with money flow turning up as it did after September 9. No new pre-print buying in the last three sessions before the confirmed earnings date.
- This drops the pre-print cap from 50% to 40% of target, about half a standard position.
- A fully filled 10% gap then costs roughly 5% of an allocation, between the aggressive side's 2.5% and your 7%.
-
The 10% removed moves into the confirmation tranche, which becomes 60%.
-
Fix the rate trigger. Three basis points is one ordinary day.
- Two consecutive closes above 5.31%, or a weekly close above it, pauses all new pre-print buying, not just the floor tranche.
-
Trimming above-standard holdings back to standard needs two keys: that rate break plus an LLY close below 1131. Let the stock tell us when rates are actually winning.
-
Tighten the confirmation tests.
- Revenue at or above consensus. If consensus can't be found, the fallback is about $24.6 billion, roughly 40% growth against last year's 53.9% comparison quarter. $24 billion is too lenient.
- No guidance cut.
-
If Lilly discloses a specific acquired IPR&D charge, judge the 48% cost test excluding it, and the cash test against net income excluding it too.
-
Execute the confirmation tranche carefully.
- If a clean print leaves the stock inside the range, buy half right away and half on a close above 1215.
- If it gaps above 1215, don't buy the open. Buy half on the first close above 1215 on more than 3 million shares. Buy the other half on a pullback toward 1215 to 1236 or the 10-day EMA.
- Both halves get a stop near 1180, not 1105.
-
If no pullback comes within about three weeks and price still holds above 1215, buy the rest then. That answers the aggressive worry about never getting filled without repeating August.
-
Options only after someone checks LLY's own implied volatility, and only to replace stock, not add to it. A call spread in place of part of the floor tranche caps the pre-print loss at the premium. Puts or a collar suit holders above standard weight. No outright calls on top of stock.
Since we don't know anyone's book, here's how this applies by starting position:
- Flat or underweight: follow the build above.
- Near standard weight: hold through the print and don't add beyond the starter-sized pullback buy.
- Above standard weight: trim the excess back toward roughly 1.0x into 1198 to 1215 if price gets there before the print, then earn the overweight back through the confirmation tranche. Don't sell into the middle of the range.
Before the floor tranche can fill, someone needs to confirm:
- The earnings date, since the blackout depends on it.
- Consensus estimates.
- LLY's own implied volatility.
- Whether the Fed actually hiked in September.
- What caused the October 8 drop. You're right that it's unexplained, and he's right that the long lower tail was real buying.
- What the $15.4 billion bought.
The starter doesn't need to wait on all of that, because a working stop bounds its loss.
So my call is Buy, with adjustments. The aggressive side is right that being flat into a clean print has a real cost. The conservative side is right that this plan, as written, has no working stop for new money and puts its heaviest exposure on its weakest scenario. Fix those two things, keep the majority of the capital waiting for proof, and you have a buy that can survive being wrong. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: Most of the distance between us is closed. I'll go through what's settled, then what's still open, because some of the open items matter more than the one you two are still fighting about.
Here's what's settled: - A daily close below 1105 exits every tranche bought under this plan, new money included, and on print day it's judged at the close. - The floor tranche buys a reversal: a close back above 1137, filled at 1150 or lower, with a three-session blackout before the print. - Confirmation needs revenue at consensus, or $24.6 billion if we can't find consensus, plus no guidance cut. - Any acquired R&D charge is treated the same way in the cost test and the cash test. - The confirmation tranche is bought in two halves, with stops near 1180.
Those changes turned a plan with no working exit into one that can be wrong safely. What's still open is pre-print size, the conservative's new failed-print and stop-raise rules, the rate pause, and what holders between standard weight and 1.25x should do.
Start with the stakes on size, because both of you are treating it as the hinge and it isn't. The aggressive version carries 0.625x of a standard position into the print. The conservative starter plus floor is about 0.44x. On a 10% gap down that's 6.25% versus 4.4% of one allocation. On a clean breakout, the extra slice earns the entry spread, roughly 1.2%. We're arguing over one or two percent of a single position. It's worth getting right, but it's not where this plan wins or loses.
To the aggressive side: your "hard floor, open ceiling" argument double counts. Upside above 1215 is captured by the confirmation tranche too. So the only marginal gain from owning more before the print is buying around 1150 instead of around 1225. The conservative is right about that. Your floor isn't 1 to 1.5% either. With a close-based exit and a 35-point ATR, a starter stop-out realistically costs 1.5 to 2% of an allocation.
The conservative also caught me fairly. I argued for judging print day at the close rather than selling the open. I still think that's right, because the open is the most dislocated price of the quarter. But it leaves size as our only defense against a gap, and I have to accept that. So I won't take stock exposure above 40% of the target build.
To the conservative side: your break-even math is binary in the other direction. It gives every outcome that isn't a clean breakout the full loss. A muddled print where LLY stays in the range and nothing triggers costs the pre-print slice almost nothing. Once a fair share of outcomes land there, you don't need 50 to 60% confidence in a breakout. You need up to be somewhat more likely than down, roughly 1.2 to 1.5 times as likely depending on whether the loss comes from the stop or a gap.
"Waiting loses nothing" also fails in the August replay you keep citing. A confirmation half bought near 1225 and stopped near 1180 loses close to 4%. A pre-print tranche bought around 1150, with your own raised stop at 1158, exits about flat. Every point of target you move from the pre-print tranches into the confirmation tranche moves capital to the higher-cost piece, in exactly the failed-breakout case you're worried about. The edge on the pre-print slice is thin either way, which argues for a middle size, not either end.
There's also a calendar problem nobody has raised. If Lilly reports near last year's October 30 date, which we still need to confirm, there are roughly 14 sessions left. Take out the three-session blackout and the floor tranche has about 11. In that window it needs all of this: - a dip into 1118 to 1137 - a close back above 1137 - a fill at 1150 or below - a confirmed earnings date - no rate pause in effect
That sequence may well not happen. The 20% versus 30% fight matters in fewer paths than either of you implies.
So here's how I'd settle it. Give the aggressive side his 30% floor tranche, but only 20% of it in stock. The other 10% goes in only as a call spread, and only after someone checks LLY's own implied earnings move.
I'd make the conservative's premium cap tighter, though. A call spread doesn't just lose on a gap down. It also loses in the muddled outcome, when the stock goes nowhere and implied volatility collapses after the print, where the stock would have lost nothing. So: - Cap the premium at about half what that stock slice would lose on a 10% gap, roughly 0.6% of a standard allocation. - Set expiry several weeks past the print so it covers the confirmation window, not just the event. - Size it so its exposure roughly matches the stock it replaces.
If no spread passes that test, skip the slice and you're at the conservative's 20%. Let the options market price our disagreement. On the starter, use 20% if you're flat or underweight and 15% if you already own some. The difference is about 0.4% of an allocation at the stop, so I won't argue it further.
Now the most important new point in this round, which the aggressive side hasn't answered: the middle print. Take a $23.8 billion quarter, up 35%. It fails our bar and triggers nothing. And "exit overweight tranches" doesn't bind on a half-built position. That's the same defect we found in the original stop.
I accept the conservative's fix, but I'd separate "didn't earn the add" from "thesis broken": - Thesis broken: revenue at or below $23.0 billion, or a guidance cut driven by volume or price. Exit every plan tranche at that day's close. - Didn't earn the add: revenue between $23.0 billion and the bar, or a failed cost or cash test. No confirmation tranche, and plan tranches exit on the first close below 1131.
One caution here. The dollar is up about 3% since September 9, and Lilly breaks out its revenue changes into price, volume and currency. "No guidance cut" should be judged on the underlying business, not on currency translation. Otherwise we sell a strong quarter because of a currency line.
On the other new rules: - Stop raise: I accept raising the pre-print stops to about 1158 once the first confirmation half fills. - Reset rule: after any stop-out, the only ways back in are the floor reversal setup before the print or the confirmation rules after it. That keeps a whipsaw from turning into chasing. - Leverage condition: I accept it as a haircut, not an exit. Q2's 3.2 times liabilities to equity is a reasonable line. Equity has been growing about $3 to 5 billion a quarter, so holding at 3.2 times still leaves roughly $10 billion of room for normal liability growth. Breaching it means another large borrowing, not working-capital noise.
On rates, the conservative's correction is half right. The 10-year printed 5.31% on October 5, but the rule says "above." That puts the trigger at the cycle high, so any new high trips it, which is the right design. Two closes above it, or a weekly close, is the trigger. I agree the pause should cover all pre-print buying, including an unfilled starter.
Two things neither of you wrote down: - The pause needs an exit. It lifts after two closes back below 5.31%. Otherwise a pause quietly becomes a freeze. - It shouldn't block the confirmation tranche. That tranche already requires a clean print and a close above 1215 on more than 3 million shares. If LLY does that with the 10-year at 5.35%, the stock has answered the rate question better than the yield can. The aggressive side is right on that.
The macro points the conservative added are real: the 2-year pricing in more hikes, long rates leading the steepening, and the dollar. They justify the pause and the 40% stock cap. They don't justify being flat. The 5.28% hurdle is real for a 12-month overweight, which is exactly why the overweight is earned after Q3. On a three-week pre-print slice, it's about 0.3%.
On valuation, each of you won one exchange: - The conservative wins on the multiple. If Lilly takes acquired R&D charges about once a year and the trailing window holds one, $29.80 is the normalized figure and 39 times is the fair trailing multiple. - The aggressive side wins on sequential growth. Q1 is seasonally soft for pharma, so averaging Q1's 2.6% with Q2's 16% understates the trend. The last four sequential quarters were 13.1%, 9.6%, 2.6% and 16.0%, about 10% on average. Reaching $24.6 billion needs about 7%, so it's more likely than not, but not a lay-up. - The conservative is also right that a predictable roll-off isn't a catalyst.
Net: the stock is fairly to fully priced on trailing earnings, and Q3 growth has to do the work. That's why most of the capital waits.
On holders between standard weight and 1.25x, the aggressive side's "pays the spread twice" doesn't hold up. In a trillion-dollar stock, that's pennies. But the conservative's point that the hedge never goes on if the event premium is rich applies to buying puts, not to a collar. A collar sells the same rich volatility it buys. So these holders can either trim the excess toward 1.0x into 1198 to 1215, or collar the excess with the short call above the range top. If neither is done by the blackout, the trim is the default. We don't know anyone's tax lots, and for a low-basis holder a collar may cost less than a taxable sale. Holders above 1.25x trim as written. Holders near standard hold through the print.
One last scenario. If LLY closes above 1215 on volume before the print, neither plan buys it, because nothing is bought above 1175 before earnings. That's the outcome the aggressive side fears. The cost is the entry spread on whatever floor tranche never filled, roughly 1.5 to 2% of an allocation. I'd accept that cost knowingly.
So my call is Buy, adjusted as follows: 1. Starter: 15 to 20% of target depending on what you already own, limits at 1150 to 1164, nothing above 1175. 2. Floor tranche: 20% in stock on the reversal rule. Up to another 10% only as a call spread that passes the tighter premium cap. 3. Pre-print stock exposure: no more than 40% of target. 4. Stop: a close below 1105 exits everything bought under the plan. 5. Failed print: the two-tier exit, with guidance judged on the underlying business. 6. Confirmation tranche: split execution with stops near 1180, pre-print stops raised to 1158 once the first half fills, and the leverage haircut. 7. Rates: a pause with a defined exit that doesn't block confirmation, and a two-key trim.
Before the floor tranche fills, someone confirms: - the earnings date - consensus - LLY's implied move - the Fed decision - what caused October 8 - what the $15.4 billion bought - how Lilly splits its revenue change between price, volume and currency
The aggressive side keeps the upside it actually earns. The conservative side gets the rules that make being wrong survivable. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're now arguing over less than one percent of a single allocation, so I'll try to close the last disputes rather than reopen settled ones. Three are still live: the call-spread sleeve, what the stops do after a breakout, and the conditions on the confirmation tranche. The leverage deferral is a smaller fourth. The aggressive side's last turn came before the conservative's newest proposals, so nobody has answered those yet. I'll take them on their merits.
The spread first, because both of you are partly right and both are overselling.
To the aggressive side: you took a sleeve I proposed as a replacement for part of the floor tranche and made two changes. You decoupled it from the dip, and you made it an addition at any price. The second change is the problem. You conceded that judging print day at the close leaves size as our only defense against a gap, and you came down to 40% stock. Adding a separate sleeve on top gives back the exposure you conceded.
Your claim of "no gap risk beyond a premium we've already capped" also understates how often that premium is lost. A spread bought two weeks before the print loses on a gap down, loses value in a muddled print, and can lose on a modest up move that stays inside the range. It pays on a decisive breakout. That's a legitimate bet, but it should be described as one.
The conservative is also right that your two sizing conditions can conflict. A spread carries less exposure than a share, so matching the stock means buying several, and the 0.6% premium cap will usually bind first. When it does, the cap wins, and the sleeve is whatever size the cap buys.
To the conservative side: two of your arguments go further than the instrument justifies. A call spread isn't the instrument most exposed to the earnings event. An outright call is. In a spread, the short leg sells the same rich event premium the long leg buys, so its exposure to the post-print volatility collapse is much smaller. The expiry we already required, several weeks past the print, reduces it further.
It also doesn't take us right back to 50%. It takes upside exposure back toward 50% while adding at most 0.6% of a standard allocation in gap loss. The stock slice it stands in for would lose 1.25% on the same gap. Run your own budget: 5% of target in stock on a 10% gap loses about 0.6% of an allocation, the same as the premium cap. So swapping that 5% of stock for a 10% spread sleeve costs nothing in gap terms and buys twice the upside exposure for the same downside. That's a better shape of exposure, not a reopened one.
Here's how I'd close it. Adopt the conservative's single budget: a 10% gap on pre-print stock plus the full spread premium stays within about 5% of a standard allocation. That allows 40% of target in stock with no spread, or 35% in stock with one. Keep the 1175 ceiling for the spread, consistent with every other pre-print dollar. That costs the aggressive side little, because with the premium fixed, a higher share price already buys a smaller sleeve.
But adopt the aggressive side's decoupling from the dip. The spread goes on once four conditions hold: the earnings date is confirmed, LLY's implied move has been checked, we're outside the blackout, and the rate pause is off. LLY must also be at 1175 or below. If the floor fills afterward, its stock portion drops to 15%. If the floor fills first, the budget is full and there's no spread.
Now play out the calendar problem I raised last time. The floor sequence probably won't complete in the roughly eleven sessions we have. In that likely path we carry the 20% starter plus the spread into the print. A 10% gap then costs about 2.5% plus 0.6%, roughly 3.1% of an allocation, well under the budget. The budget only binds in the path where the floor fills, which is exactly where the conservative wants it to. The aggressive side gets protection against the stock grinding higher without a dip, the conservative side gets his ceiling, and neither gives up the 0.6% they've been arguing over.
Two refinements to the spread.
First, aim the strikes at the scenario the sleeve exists for. The conservative says it only pays on a decisive move up, and that's the point. The case where we'd regret waiting is a gap through 1215 that never pulls back, leaving the confirmation tranche to buy late. A long leg near the 1200 to 1215 breakout zone and a short leg near the old 1280 high pays in exactly that case, and above 1280 the confirmation stock takes over. Treat those strikes as illustrative until someone has seen LLY's implied volatility.
Second, the 10% gap in the budget is our guess. Once we have the options market's implied move, use whichever is larger, 10% or the implied move. If the market prices a bigger swing, we size down. If it prices a smaller one, we don't loosen.
On the gap-up asymmetry, the conservative is right that a gap-down loss is realized at the print-day close while a gap-up gain is provisional, and August shows the gain can vanish. But then he fixed it himself. Once both confirmation halves fill, every plan tranche moves to about 1180, which locks in most of that provisional gain. With that hole closed, the asymmetry can't keep serving as a reason to shrink pre-print size below the budget. The aggressive side's like-with-like comparison mostly stands now.
I accept the 1180 move, with two notes. First, it has a cost. For an account built from flat, it puts the whole 1.25x on a single close one ATR under the breakout. A sloppy retest could take out a position whose fundamentals just passed every test, and the reset rule only lets us back in on another close above 1215 on volume, so we'd be rebuying higher. I accept that cost because the alternative is giving back a breakout from the top, as in August.
Second, 1180 shouldn't be the stop on a twelve-month overweight forever. Once price closes above the old 1280 high, the stop should trail at roughly two ATRs below the highest close, and never sit below 1180. That protects more of the gain on the way up and avoids leaving the stop 8 to 10% under the price after a real re-rating.
On the confirmation conditions, the conservative is right that we quietly dropped half of the technical report's breakout trigger. MACD above zero and a new MFI high above the September peak belong back in. But he put them on the wrong half. The second half is a pullback buy toward 1215 to 1236 or the 10-day EMA, and money flow naturally eases on a pullback. Requiring a new MFI high there means the pullback route almost never fills. That pushes us onto the time fill, the very rule he wants to restrict.
Those conditions belong on the first half, the breakout close, which is where the report put them. For the second half, test the quality of the pullback instead: closes hold above about 1215, and volume runs lighter than on the breakout day. One caveat: the MFI tool returned values on a 0-to-1 scale, which the report flagged as an interpretation. So the test should be a reading above the tool's own 0.7638 from September 28, not a number from another platform.
I also accept switching off the three-week time fill while the rate pause is active. I'd add one condition that works whatever rates do: the time fill only triggers if price is still above its 10-day EMA that day. That addresses the August problem directly. A fill a week after the peak, with price already rolling over, fails the test. A breakout that's still grinding higher passes it. The aggressive side keeps his protection against never getting filled.
On leverage, I side with the conservative. The aggressive side said retained earnings would close a new debt gap quickly, but equity grew only $2.7 billion in Q2, down from $4.7 billion in Q1. A deferred half that becomes eligible after Q4 should pass the full Q4 tests on a consistent basis, the same as any new money, not just a leverage ratio.
On the broader tilt, you've each conceded the right things. Reaching $24.6 billion needs about 7% sequential growth against a recent average near 10%, so the business probably clears our bar. But clearing our bar isn't the same as beating consensus, which we still don't have and which may sit above $24.6 billion after a 16% sequential quarter. And August showed that a strong print can be fully unwound in five weeks.
A slight tilt justifies the participation we've built, about half a standard position at most, plus a defined-risk sleeve aimed at the breakout. It doesn't justify more. The conservative's estimate that a muddled print costs 1 to 1.5% of an allocation under the 1131 exit is real, and it sits comfortably inside the budget.
One scheduling point neither of you has raised. The Fed's next meeting is likely in late October. It may fall inside the three-session blackout, just before a print near last year's October 30 date, with the midterms a few days later. That's three events in about a week. The blackout already covers the Fed if it lands there. But the clustering is another reason the implied move may be rich, and another reason the budget should use the implied move once we have it.
So my final call is Buy, structured as follows.
The starter is 20% of target for flat or underweight accounts and 15% for existing holders, with limit orders at 1150 to 1164 and nothing above 1175. It goes in now because the stop works. A daily close below 1105 exits everything bought under the plan, with print day judged at the close.
The floor tranche buys a reversal close back above 1137, filled at 1150 or lower. It requires a confirmed date, no blackout and no rate pause. The spread sleeve is decoupled from the dip but capped at 1175, gated on the implied-move check, the confirmed date, the blackout and the rate pause, and sized by the premium cap. Both sit inside one budget: a gap equal to the larger of 10% or the implied move, applied to pre-print stock, plus the full premium, stays within about 5% of a standard allocation.
The two-tier failed-print exit stands, with guidance judged excluding currency.
The confirmation tranche is bought in two halves. The first half needs a close above 1215 on more than 3 million shares, MACD above zero, and MFI above its September peak. The second half needs a pullback that holds 1215 on lighter volume. Its time fill is off during a rate pause and only triggers with price above its 10-day EMA. The confirmation halves carry stops at 1180. Pre-print stops rise to 1158 when the first half fills and to 1180 when the second fills, then trail at about two ATRs once price clears 1280. A half deferred under the leverage rule must pass the full Q4 tests.
The rate pause keeps its exit and doesn't block confirmation. Trimming needs both keys, and existing holders follow the rules we already agreed.
Before the floor tranche or the spread goes on, someone confirms the earnings date, consensus, LLY's implied move, the Fed decision, the cause of October 8, what the $15.4 billion bought, and the split of revenue growth between price, volume and currency.
The aggressive side got a way to stay involved in the paths where waiting costs most. The conservative side got a single cap on what we can lose before the print, and stops that keep a breakout's gains. That's the balance: owning a great business before the answer is known, at a size we can afford to be wrong about. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're down to five disagreements, and none of them changes the pre-print loss budget, which all three of us now accept. What's left is rule design. I'll try to settle each point rather than split every difference. The aggressive side's last turn came before the conservative's newest proposals, so the spread exits, the 1215 core stop and the conditioned re-entry haven't been answered yet. I'll take them on their merits.
Start with the spread ceiling, where you're both arguing about the wrong variable. The aggressive side is right that a price ceiling doesn't change the dollar loss. The conservative side is right that buying higher worsens what that dollar buys. But for an option, "buying higher" is best measured by what the spread costs relative to its width, not by where the stock trades. At 1190 with modest implied volatility, a 1215/1280 spread can be better value than the same spread at 1170 carrying a fat event premium.
So the no-chase rule should take the form that fits the instrument: the spread only goes on if it costs no more than about 30% of its width. Treat that number as illustrative until someone has seen the option chain. The test tightens automatically as the stock climbs toward the strikes and as the event premium swells. It also makes the conservative's separate rule, skipping the spread if the implied move tops 10%, unnecessary. A rich implied move raises the price of both legs, and what matters is net cost against payoff, so test that directly. The 10% threshold also rests on just two print days, 9.8% and 4.9%, which is too thin to hard-code. The implied move still sizes the stock through the budget, which is where it belongs.
I'd still keep a hard backstop, and here the conservative's chart point beats 1198. The last two rallies closed at 1184.78 and 1188.72 and rolled over. Buying event premium in that band means buying where the last two up moves died. So the ceiling sits just under R1, at about 1184, alongside the cost test. That gives the aggressive side most of the grind-up path he wanted, from 1175 to 1184, without buying into the rejection band.
On the odds, the conservative is right, and the aggressive side should drop "3 to 1." A spread priced at a quarter of its width is roughly the options market's fair price. The sleeve doesn't earn its place through edge. It earns it as coverage for one path: a grind higher with no dip, then a gap through 1215. That's the path where waiting costs the most. Paying fair value for that coverage inside a budget is reasonable. Calling it a 3-to-1 edge isn't.
On the spread's exits, the conservative's two rules are right and the aggressive side hasn't objected, so I'd adopt them. Close the spread when the first confirmation half fills. Sell it if a post-print close above 1215 is followed by a close back below. I'd add two things. First, if money flow hasn't confirmed by the third close above 1215, close the spread then as well. That's the "we wait" case, and waiting while holding a long-volatility position with weeks until expiry is how you round-trip an August. Second, if the print fails either confirmation tier, sell whatever is left at that day's close.
One clarification matters more than it looks. "Close the spread and buy the equivalent stock" shouldn't mean buying stock at the breakout price outside the confirmation rules. Bank the spread's gain. Its 10% slot of the target becomes stock bought under the confirmation tranche's rules and counted inside that tranche, not on top of it.
That leads to a hole none of us has caught. The first confirmation half buys at the close where money flow confirms, within three closes of the breakout, with a stop at 1180. Run the gap-up the aggressive side likes to cite. The print gaps LLY to around 1287, and money flow confirms on the third close at, say, 1300. We'd buy the largest single piece of the build with 120 points, about 9%, between entry and stop. That's most of the 12% problem we fixed two rounds ago, coming back through a different door. So if the confirming close is more than about two ATRs above 1215, roughly 1285, cut the first half in half and send the rest to the pullback route. The aggressive side keeps participation in a runaway breakout, and the conservative side doesn't see the biggest tranche bought at the most stretched price.
On trailing stops, the conservative wins on scope. This plan governs what this plan buys. An existing holder's core was never on these rules, so the "accident of timing" comparison doesn't hold. A core sitting at 1180 for a full quarter while the stock runs to 1350 really is the August round trip on a bigger scale.
But the conservative's fix has the same flaw one level up. A core stop at 1215 makes sense with the stock at 1300. At 1450 it sits 16% below the price, which is the same staleness we just criticized in 1180. So take both ideas. Once price closes above 1280, the overweight trails at two ATRs back to standard, as already agreed. The core trails at roughly four ATRs, using the ATR at that time, and never below 1215. At today's ATR that's about 140 points. That's wide enough to sit through an ordinary 70-point pullback during a re-rating, and tight enough that a run to 1450 can't give back more than about 10%. The core's stop also gets reviewed at each clean print, which is where the aggressive side's "fundamental exits" actually belong.
On re-entry after a clean print, the aggressive side's 40% matched the pre-print cap. But that cap existed because of gap risk, and a post-print re-entry three months from the next report carries almost none. That cuts against the conservative's instinct to make it the smallest tranche. The conservative is still right that if the market refuses to hold a second strong print, the range is the regime, and a range trade isn't a 40% trade.
So I'd put it at 30% of target with the 1105 stop. At the stop that costs roughly 1.5 to 2% of an allocation, against about 1% at 20% and a bit over 2% at 40%. I accept the conservative's conditions: rate pause off, one attempt per quarter, and money flow turning up. But don't require an oversold reading like September's 0.20. The technical report said "ideally" for a reason, and a fast post-print slide may never get that low. Money flow rising off its recent low is enough.
On the time fill and rates, both of you are overreaching on August. The 10-year is up 72 basis points since July 10 and 49 since September 1. That means about a third of the move came before September, and the slide from the August 19 top overlapped both legs. The stock then rallied about 70 points in late September while yields kept climbing. The honest reading is that we can't say what caused August, so neither of you should build a rule on its cause.
The aggressive side's claim that a stock holding above 1215 for three weeks has "answered the rate question twice" doesn't work. Holding a level for three weeks is the same evidence persisting, not new evidence. The conservative is right that the time fill is the one entry with nothing fresh behind it. His block is a delay, not a veto, because the pullback route stays open. So keep the block.
The conservative is also right that the 10-day EMA lags, and that applies whether or not rates are paused. So add a test that catches a fade early: the time fill only buys if the close is within about 1.5 ATRs of the highest close since the breakout. A stock rolling off its high fails that test before it falls below a lagging average. When the pause lifts, the time fill becomes eligible the next day if both price tests still pass. Keep perspective, though. This rule only matters if a clean print, a breakout, three weeks with no pullback and an active rate pause all happen together. That's a narrow path.
On the tilt, I'm with the conservative on "slight," but both of you are leaning on soft evidence. The aggressive side's catalyst list includes a Jaypirca approval sourced from one StockTwits post and a Foundayo story that two accounts read in opposite directions. Neither should carry weight until verified.
The conservative keeps citing the shrinking gap between the 50-day and 200-day averages and the slowing 200-day as separate warnings. They aren't separate. They're what three and a half months of sideways trading after a 51% run mechanically does to moving averages. That's the range described twice, not two signals. A slight tilt, a narrowing range and an unconfirmed print date are exactly what the budget is sized for. Nobody should argue for more, and nobody should argue for less.
So my final call is Buy, and here is the consolidated plan.
The starter goes in now. It's 20% of target for flat or underweight accounts and 15% for existing holders, with limit orders at 1150 to 1164 and nothing above 1175. A daily close below 1105 exits everything the plan bought, and on print day that's judged at the close.
The floor tranche buys a reversal close back above 1137, filled at 1150 or lower. It needs a confirmed earnings date, no blackout and no rate pause.
The spread isn't tied to the dip. It's gated on the implied-move check, a confirmed date, the blackout and the rate pause. It's capped at about 1184 and at about 30% of its width, and sized by the premium cap.
Stock and spread sit inside one budget. A gap equal to the larger of 10% or the implied move, applied to pre-print stock, plus the full premium, stays within about 5% of a standard allocation.
The spread closes in any of four cases: at the first confirmation fill, on a close back below 1215 after a post-print close above it, at the third close above 1215 without money-flow confirmation, or at the close of a failed print. Its slot then becomes stock bought under the confirmation rules.
The two-tier failed-print exit stands, with guidance judged excluding currency.
The confirmation tranche buys in two halves. The first needs a close above 1215 on more than 3 million shares, MACD above zero, and MFI above 0.7638 by the third close above 1215. It buys at the confirming close and is halved if that close is above about 1285. The second half needs a pullback that holds 1215 on lighter volume, or a time fill that passes both the EMA test and the 1.5-ATR test and waits out any active rate pause.
Stops step up from 1158 to 1180 as the halves fill. Above 1280, the overweight trails at two ATRs and the core at about four, never below 1215.
After a clean print, there's one floor re-entry per quarter at 30% of target, with money flow turning up and the pause off. A half deferred under the leverage rule has to pass the full Q4 tests.
The rate pause keeps its exit and doesn't block confirmation, and trimming needs both the rate break and an LLY close below 1131.
Existing holders follow what we agreed. Above 1.25x, trim into 1198 to 1215. Between standard and 1.25x, collar or trim, with the trim as the default at the blackout. Near standard weight, hold through the print.
Nothing beyond the starter moves until someone confirms the earnings date, consensus, LLY's implied move and actual spread pricing, the Fed decision, the cause of October 8, what the $15.4 billion bought, and the price, volume and currency split.
The aggressive side said the job within the cap is to be positioned where waiting costs most. The conservative side said it's to keep what we gain. Both are right, and the rules have to do both. The spread covers the path where waiting hurts, and every exit added this round exists so we don't hand a breakout back. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: The aggressive side's last turn was written before the conservative's newest proposals, so five items are still unanswered. They are: no purchases on the close before a scheduled event, two-thirds versus 70% on a stretched first half, stops that only move up, counting an unconfirmed re-entry against the next print's budget, and using the full implied move. I'll take each on its merits. Then I'll add something I think we now need more than another rule, which is a short set of precedence rules. This plan has enough conditions that the next real risk is two of them contradicting each other on a volatile day.
The election-eve purchase rule
The conservative found a real hole, and the calendar makes it worse than he said. If Lilly reports on October 30, that's a Friday this year. The three closes for money flow to confirm would be Friday, Monday and Tuesday, November 3. So the third close is election day itself. Our largest single purchase landing on the last close before a vote that touches drug pricing is exactly what we built the blackout to prevent. I accept the rule.
As written, though, it has two flaws, and both are fixable.
- Deferral can turn into cancellation. If money flow confirms on the third close and that close is election day, the next close is the fourth, which is outside the window. The deferred close has to count as inside the window. Every test then runs again on that day's price: above 1215, money flow still above 0.7638, and the 1285 sizing check.
- It must apply to purchases only. Every exit, including the spread's exits, fires on any close. A rule that kept us from selling into election night would defeat its own purpose. The spread's conversion into stock moves with the deferred fill. That slot rides one more night as defined-risk exposure rather than being closed and left empty, or bought into the event.
On the Fed half of the rule, my recollection is that the October meeting is the 27th and 28th. Please verify that. If it's right, the decision falls inside the three-session blackout before an October 30 print, so the Fed part matters less this quarter. It should still be a general rule.
Measuring the implied move
The conservative's broader point was that the gap budget covers the print but not the days after it. The cleanest fix is in how we measure, not another rule. Take the implied move from the first option expiry after November 3, not the one right after the print. That captures the print, any Fed surprise and the election in one number, and we use it in full, with nothing stripped out.
That's what the conservative asked for. The aggressive side has no grounds to object, because his argument was that the extra premium is real and priced, so we should price it fully. A few extra days of ordinary variance make the budget slightly stricter. That's the honest cost of holding stock through a cluster of three events.
Two-thirds versus 70%
The conservative's slippage arithmetic is correct. Take an entry at 1300. With a stop at 1180, adding 30 points of realistic slippage makes the risk 150 points, and half of that is about 75. With a stop at 1215, the risk is 85 plus 30, or 115 points, and matching 75 means buying about 65% of the half. The aggressive side's 70% assumed exits fill exactly at the stop line, and close-based exits in this tape don't.
His second argument, that a 1215 stop gets hit more often, isn't really a cost, though. A partial gap fill back to 1240 doesn't trip it. A close below 1215 after gapping above 1285 means the whole gap failed. That's the stop doing its job, not a whipsaw. So use two-thirds and stop arguing about it.
This also exposes a conflict we need to resolve. Once price closes above 1280, the core trail already sits at its 1215 floor and the overweight trail is around 1230. The rule that "confirmation halves stop at 1180" shouldn't override either of those. The highest applicable stop governs.
Stops that only move up
The conservative is right here, and the aggressive side's argument that the trail "widens on its own" was mostly an illusion. A stop measured from the highest close can only get wider by moving lower. If ATR spikes while the stock stalls below its high, the stop drops at exactly the wrong time.
I'll be honest about the ratchet's cost too. In a quiet grind higher, ATR compresses and the two-ATR overweight trail tightens and locks in. When normal volatility returns, it trims us. That's acceptable for two reasons. It trims the overweight back to standard rather than exiting the position, and the core's four-ATR trail is wide enough to ride out ordinary noise.
It does need one addition, or we've created an unpriced way to chase. Once the overweight is trimmed on its trail, it gets re-earned only at the next clean print, not bought back mid-quarter. The core review at each clean print can raise the stop but not lower it.
The re-entry and the Q4 budget
I accept counting an unconfirmed re-entry against the next print's budget. Thirty percent of target is about 0.375 of a standard position. A 10% gap on that costs about 3.75% of an allocation, which is inside the 5% budget. The rule only binds if someone stacks more unconfirmed stock on top. Every print should get the same budget.
But I'd keep valuation out of this rule. The conservative's comparison of a 2.8% earnings yield against a 5.28% Treasury still ignores growth. The aggressive side's 36 times trailing isn't a reason to size up either. Size and the budget do the work. Neither valuation framing should.
The checklist has become a quiet veto
All three of us have signed a list that says nothing beyond the starter moves until someone confirms the cause of October 8. That may never be knowable. We have headline-only data and a blank stretch in the Yahoo feed. If it's a hard gate, the floor tranche never fills, and we've chosen a starter-only pre-print size by default. All three of us explicitly rejected that.
So I'd split the list.
The hard gates before the floor tranche or the spread go on are: 1. The earnings date. 2. The next FOMC date. 3. Whether the Fed actually hiked in September. 4. LLY's implied move and real spread quotes.
Consensus is a gate with its fallback already built in. If we can't find it, the bar is $24.6 billion.
Some items are needed at the print, not before it. What the $15.4 billion bought and the split of revenue between price, volume and currency feed the acquired R&D adjustment and the guidance-excluding-currency test. Both come from the Q3 release itself.
The cause of October 8 is a best-effort item. If it turns out to be something that bears on the thesis, like safety, pricing or guidance, it overrides everything. If it stays unexplained, the reversal rule is the market's answer. Buyers defending 1131 to 1137 with money flow turning up tells us enough.
Precedence rules
When rules conflict, these decide: 1. Exits beat entries. 2. The highest applicable stop governs. 3. No stop ever moves down. 4. No purchase happens inside the blackout or on the close before a scheduled event. 5. A deferred purchase reruns every test on that day's price. 6. When two sizing rules conflict, the smaller result wins. That's how the premium cap already overrides exposure matching, and how the budget overrides tranche sizes.
These resolve every conflict I could find.
When to stop adding rules
We're at diminishing returns. A new rule should earn its place by changing the loss in a plausible scenario by more than a rounding error. The election-eve rule passes because it protects the largest tranche from a binary event. The ratchet passes. Sixty-five versus 70% doesn't, which is why we stop there.
The tilt is settled at slight. On the positive side, everything is verified. Revenue grew 47.7% with an 85.8% gross margin. Cash conversion is back above one. Reaching $24.6 billion needs about 7% sequential growth against a recent average near 10%. On the other side are the unexplained October 8 drop and unknown consensus. Yields sit at 5.28%, just under their 5.31% high. The multiple compressed in a single quarter, and August's post-print rally fully reversed. That supports a budget-sized position before the print and an overweight earned after it. Neither side should move the size off that again.
My final call: Buy, on the consolidated plan
The starter goes in now. It's 20% of target if you're flat or underweight and 15% if you already hold LLY, with limit orders at 1150 to 1164 and nothing above 1175. A daily close below 1105 exits everything the plan bought, judged at the close on print day.
The floor tranche buys a reversal close back above 1137, filled at 1150 or lower. It needs a confirmed date, no blackout and no rate pause.
The spread is independent of the dip. It's capped at about 1184 and about 30% of its width, sized by the 0.6% premium cap, and closed under its four agreed exits. Stock and spread share one budget of about 5% of a standard allocation. That budget is sized to the larger of 10% or the full implied move from the first expiry after November 3.
If the print fails, the two-tier exit applies, with guidance judged excluding currency.
The confirmation tranche buys in two halves. The first half needs a close above 1215 on more than 3 million shares, MACD above zero, and money flow above 0.7638 by the third close above 1215. If the confirming close is above about 1285, it's sized to about two-thirds with a 1215 stop. The second half buys a pullback that holds 1215 on lighter volume, or a time fill that passes both price tests and waits out any rate pause. No purchase happens on the close before a scheduled Fed decision or election night. It moves to the next close, which counts as inside any window.
Stops step from 1158 to 1180 as the halves fill. Above 1280, the overweight trails at two ATRs back to standard and is re-earned only at a clean print. The core trails at about four ATRs, never below 1215, and nothing ever ratchets down. There's one re-entry per quarter at 30% of target, counted against the next print's budget until it closes back above 1215 on volume.
The rate pause triggers on two closes above 5.31%, or a weekly close above it, and lifts on two closes back below. It never blocks the confirmation breakout. Trimming needs both the rate break and an LLY close below 1131.
For existing holders: - Above 1.25x: trim into 1198 to 1215. - Between standard and 1.25x: collar or trim, with the trim as the default at the blackout. - Near standard weight: hold through the print.
The aggressive side wanted to be positioned for the path where waiting costs the most. The conservative side wanted to keep what we gain. This plan does both, as long as its rules can't trip over each other, and that's what this last round was for.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Overweight
Executive Summary: Overweight LLY: build gradually toward about 1.25x a standard allocation over 4-8 weeks. Keep no more than about 40% of that target in stock before the Q3 print. Most of the capital waits for a Q3 print that clears consensus (or $24.6B if none is found), with costs below gross profit at or under 48% of revenue and operating cash flow at least equal to net income. Start now with a starter of 20% of target (15% if you already hold LLY) on limits at $1,150-1,164, nothing above $1,175; add a 20% floor tranche only on a reversal close back above $1,137 filled at or below $1,150. A daily close below $1,105 exits everything bought under this plan; the 12-month target is $1,308.
Investment Thesis: Why Overweight and not Buy or Hold: all three risk analysts ended at Buy, and the bear in the research debate still buys in roughly 75-81% of outcomes, so the direction is not in doubt. Hold would understate the case. But the structure they agreed is a gated, gradual build, which is what Overweight means. The pre-print stock cap is 40% of target, the tilt is only slight, the multiple is full, and the bulk of capital waits for proof. A full-conviction Buy is not justified today. Evidence for the business (verified): Q2 revenue was $22.97B, up 47.7%, with a record 85.8% gross margin. Revenue growth accelerated each year, from about 20% to 32% to 45%. TTM operating cash flow is $28.1B, 1.05x net income, up from 0.81x. Normalized EPS growth is about 43%, and the stock is 8.94% above a rising 200-day SMA ($1,073.61). Evidence against paying up: the conservative analyst won the multiple debate. The trailing window holds one acquired-R&D charge, and Lilly takes one roughly yearly, so $29.80 is the normalized TTM EPS and the stock trades at about 39x. Over the last quarter, trailing EPS rose about 6% while the price fell about 2%, so the multiple compressed about 8% as the 10-year rose 72bp to 5.28%, just under its 5.31% high. Technically the stock is mid-range, on its 50-day ($1,173.11), inside a narrowing $1,131-1,215 range. Reward-to-risk is about 1:1 here versus about 2.3-2.7:1 at the floor. Money flow failed to confirm the Oct 7 high (MFI 0.660 vs 0.764). The Oct 8 drop is unexplained, and the August post-print rally fully reversed within five weeks. Other unresolved items: the Q2 $15.4B investing outflow, $8.4B of new financing, and leverage back up to 3.2x. Who won what: the conservative found the decisive defects. The original stop did not bind for new money building from flat. The floor tranche fills on weakness. A middle print ($23.0B to the bar) triggered nothing. A single pre-print loss budget was needed, and so were a ban on buying the close before the Fed or the Nov 3 election and stops that never move down. The aggressive side was right on three points. Being flat into a clean print has a cost. In the August replay, the pre-print tranche with its raised stop was the only piece that ended green. And a capped-premium call spread is fair-priced coverage for the path where the stock grinds higher without a dip and then gaps through $1,215. The neutral reconciled these with precedence rules: exits beat entries; the highest applicable stop governs; no stop moves down; no buying inside the 3-session pre-print blackout or on the close before a scheduled event; deferred buys rerun every test on that day's price; and when two sizing rules conflict, the smaller wins. Execution: (1) The starter goes in now, as above. (2) Floor tranche, 20% of target: buy a reversal close above $1,137 after a trade into $1,118-1,137, filled at or below $1,150, ideally with MFI turning up. It needs a confirmed earnings date, no blackout and no rate pause. (3) Optional sleeve of up to 10% of target as roughly a $1,215/$1,280 call spread, expiring several weeks after the print. Use it only with LLY at or below about $1,184, cost at or below about 30% of the spread's width, and premium at or below about 0.6% of a standard allocation, after checking LLY's implied move. Close it at the first confirmation fill, on a close back below $1,215 after a post-print close above it, at the third close above $1,215 without MFI confirmation, or on a failed print. (4) Single loss budget: the larger of a 10% gap or the full implied move from the first expiry after Nov 3, applied to pre-print stock, plus the spread premium, must stay at or under about 5% of a standard allocation. That allows 40% of target in stock without a spread, or 35% with one. (5) Failed print. If revenue is at or below $23.0B, or guidance is cut on volume or price (judged excluding currency), exit all plan tranches at that close. If revenue falls between $23.0B and the bar, or the cost or cash test fails (both measured excluding any disclosed acquired-R&D charge), make no confirmation buy and exit plan tranches on the first close below $1,131. (6) Confirmation, the rest of the target. The first half needs a close above $1,215 on more than 3M shares, MACD above zero, and MFI above 0.7638 within three closes. If the confirming close is above about $1,285, buy about two-thirds of the half with a stop at a close below $1,215. The second half buys a pullback that holds $1,215 on lighter volume. Otherwise it buys a roughly 3-week time fill if price is above its 10-day EMA and within 1.5 ATR of its post-breakout high, with no rate pause active. Confirmation stops sit near $1,180. Pre-print stops rise to $1,158 when the first half fills and to $1,180 when the second fills. Above $1,280, the overweight trails at 2 ATR back to standard weight, and the core trails at about 4 ATR, never below $1,215. (7) Rates: two closes or a weekly close above 5.31% pause all pre-print buying, but not the confirmation breakout; two closes back below lift the pause. Trim above-standard holdings only if that rate break coincides with an LLY close below $1,131. (8) If a new debt-funded deal pushes liabilities to equity above 3.2x, buy half the confirmation tranche; the rest must pass the full Q4 tests. (9) After a clean print, allow one floor re-entry per quarter at 30% of target, counted against the next print's budget. (10) Existing holders: above 1.25x, trim into $1,198-1,215. Between 1.0x and 1.25x, collar or trim, with the trim as the default at the blackout. Near standard weight, hold through the print. Hard gates before the floor tranche or spread: the earnings date, the next FOMC date, whether the Fed hiked in September, LLY's implied move and real spread quotes, and consensus (fallback $24.6B). The cause of Oct 8 is best-effort, but it overrides everything if it bears on safety, pricing or guidance. Upgrade to Buy after a clean Q3 plus a confirmed breakout, a 10-year close below about 5%, or credible disclosure of what the $15.4B bought. Move to Hold or Underweight on a failed print, a close below $1,105, costs above 50% of revenue for a second straight quarter, retatrutide Phase 3 mean weight loss below about 24-25% or a class-wide safety signal, or a Foundayo guidance cut. Price target method: valuation objective. The research plan's base case puts TTM EPS at about $42.2 by Oct 2027, roughly 42% above $29.80. The bear's multiple is 28-30x and the bull's is 33x; the midpoint, about 31x, gives $42.2 x 31 = $1,308. That is about 11.8% above $1,169.60, roughly 6.5 points over the 5.28% Treasury. It sits above the $1,280 range high and below the plan's $1,390 base and Cantor's $1,440. Downside check: 30% EPS growth ($38.7) at 30x gives about $1,162, a flat year; the stress case is about $1,076. Data gaps: no consensus, no implied volatility, no confirmed earnings or FOMC dates, no detail on the Q2 investment, and an unexplained Oct 8 drop. These hold confidence at medium.
Current Price: 1169.6
Price Target: 1308.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 12 months