Trading Analysis Report: MCD¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Hold
- Generated: 2026-10-09 08:12:55
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 236.90 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
MCD (McDonald's Corporation, NYQ): Technical Report¶
Bottom line¶
MCD has been in a long, orderly downtrend. It fell from a peak close of 334.50 (2026-02-27) to a low close of 230.88 (2026-10-07), about −31%. On 2026-10-08 it rose 2.6% on its second-heaviest volume of the past year. That move broke it out of an 8-session base, and the MACD line crossed above its signal line on the same day.
This is a real oversold bounce, but it is not yet a confirmed reversal. Every timeframe's trend indicator still points down, and price sits under a stack of falling averages. The most likely path is a counter-trend rally into the 240.7–244.5 resistance zone, where the trend test will happen. Until then, bounce trades should stay tactical, and short sellers should wait for that resistance rather than selling into a 2.6% up-day near the lows.
One correction to my earlier note: 2026-09-23 was not a gap-down. It opened at 250.29, about where the prior day closed, and fell during the session to close at 238.32.
1. Why these indicators¶
| Category | Indicator | Why it's useful here |
|---|---|---|
| Trend (medium) | close_50_sma | Shows how far price has fallen from its medium-term average, and where a rally may stall |
| Trend (all timeframes) | supertrend | Weekly, monthly and daily direction plus exact stop levels that would flip the trend |
| Momentum | macd (+ signal/histogram from the snapshot) | Picks up the turn in downside momentum |
| Momentum | rsi | Measures the oversold extreme and divergence at the lows |
| Volatility | atr | Sizes stops and positions |
| Volume | obv | Shows whether the bounce has volume behind it |
| Exhaustion | td_9 | Counts toward a possible trend-exhaustion signal on weekly and monthly bars |
| Stretch | z_score | Shows how far price is from its average on each timeframe |
The snapshot also supplied the 10 EMA, 200 SMA and Bollinger Bands. All indicator values match the snapshot exactly (50 SMA 255.44, RSI 39.05, MACD −6.92, ATR 4.46), so there are no discrepancies to flag.
2. Trend structure: still bearish on every timeframe¶
Moving averages (from the snapshot) - 10 EMA 235.10 < Bollinger middle 240.68 < 50 SMA 255.44 < 200 SMA 284.80. This is a fully bearish ordering. - The 50 SMA is falling steadily: 267.47 on 2026-09-08 versus 255.44 now, down about 12 points in a month. Price is 7.3% below it. - Price is 16.8% below the 200 SMA. The 50 SMA is about 29 points under the 200 SMA, so the bearish 50/200 crossover happened a while ago. The tools don't show the date. - The 200 SMA is almost certainly still falling. Closes leaving its window (late Dec 2025 to Feb 2026, roughly 297–334) are far above current prices. That is my inference; I didn't pull its history. - One positive: the 10 EMA was back-calculated at about 234.7 on 10-07, above that day's 230.88 close. The 10-08 close of 236.90 retook it, the first sign that short-term control is shifting.
SuperTrend, all DOWN | Timeframe | Direction | Stop | Close vs stop | |---|---|---|---| | Weekly (main) | DOWN | 265.86 | −10.89% | | Monthly (big-picture) | DOWN | 299.42 | −20.88% | | Daily (timing) | DOWN | 244.47 | −3.10% |
The daily stop at 244.47 is the most important nearby level. A daily close above it would turn the daily trend up for the first time in this leg. That is 7.57 points away, about 1.7 ATR. Flipping the weekly trend would need +12%, so higher-timeframe bears stay in control for the foreseeable future.
Lower highs on each rally: 285.07 (07-07) → 276.41 (08-13) → 271.49 (08-24) → 258.45 (09-14) → 252.06 (09-22) → 242.56 (09-24) → 237.50 (10-08). The sequence of lower highs only breaks with a move above 242.56.
3. Price action: selling climax, base, breakout¶
- 2026-09-23 sell-off: −4.8% (250.35 → 238.32), with an intraday low of 234.03, on 16.61M shares, the heaviest volume in the 257-day dataset. Daily ATR jumped from 4.22 to about 5.1, peaking at 5.12 on 09-24.
- Base (09-28 to 10-07, 8 sessions): closes held in a tight 230.88–233.98 band, with intraday extremes of 229.20 (10-05 low) and 237.48 (09-28 high). Average volume was about 5.56M. ATR fell from 4.90 to 4.25, a sign that selling pressure was easing.
- 2026-10-08 breakout: opened 231.21, high 237.50, low 230.20, close 236.90 (+6.02, +2.61%).
- The close was at about 92% of the day's range, a strong finish.
- The day's range of 7.30 was about 1.64× ATR.
- Volume of 11.36M was about 2.0× the base average and the second-highest in the dataset.
- It was the biggest one-day gain since 2026-07-16 (+3.2%).
- The high cleared the top of the base (237.48) by only 0.02, so the breakout is real on a closing basis but barely there intraday.
4. Momentum: oversold and turning up from below¶
RSI (14) - It stayed below 30 for 11 straight sessions (09-23 to 10-07), bottoming at 21.78 on 09-30. - Bullish divergence: the 10-07 close of 230.88 was a hair under 09-30's 230.94, but RSI made a higher low (24.89 vs 21.78). - RSI then jumped to 39.05 on 10-08. That ends the oversold condition but is still under 50. A move above 50 would be needed to say momentum has actually turned.
MACD - Line −6.92, signal −7.20, histogram +0.28. - The MACD line bottomed at −7.99 on 10-02 and has risen every session since, even while price went sideways. - Back-calculating the signal line puts the 10-07 histogram near −0.29, so the bullish crossover happened on 10-08. That is my estimate from the snapshot's rounded values. - A crossover this far below zero is an early, lower-quality signal. It often marks a bounce inside a downtrend rather than a trend change. It strengthens if the histogram keeps widening while price clears 240–244.
5. Volume (OBV): selling is easing, not yet turning to buying¶
- OBV fell sharply from −2.04M (09-08) to −74.73M (09-30), confirming heavy selling.
- Modest bullish divergence: on 10-07 price set a marginally lower close, but OBV made a higher low (−67.08M vs −74.73M). On 10-05, price hit a new intraday low (229.20), yet OBV was much higher at −56.77M.
- OBV is now −55.72M, back to roughly its 09-23 level (−55.11M), while price (236.90) is still just under the 09-23 close (238.32). OBV has recovered about 26% of its September drop, roughly the same share as price has recovered. So volume supports the bounce but doesn't show strong accumulation.
- The key check is the next 2–3 sessions. If they close higher on volume of 6M or more, accumulation is real. If they fade on light volume, 10-08 was mostly short-covering.
6. Volatility: risk sizing¶
- ATR 4.46, about 1.88% of price. It peaked at 5.12 on 09-24 and fell to 4.25 on 10-07, then ticked back up on the breakout day.
- Bollinger Bands: lower 222.83, middle 240.68, upper 258.53. Price is in the lower half, at about 39% of the band width, which is about 14.8% of price.
- The middle band at 240.68 is the first natural target and first resistance for this bounce.
- Stop guide: a 1.5× ATR stop is about 6.7 points; 2× ATR is about 8.9 points.
7. Exhaustion and stretch: the higher timeframes are near the limit¶
TD Sequential (TD-9) These counts track how many bars in a row closed below the close four bars earlier. Reaching 9 is a common signal that a trend is exhausted.
| Timeframe | Count | What would complete it (my derivation from weekly/monthly closes) |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly | +7 of 9 (downtrend) | This count includes the current week, which isn't finished (it closes Fri 10-09). Bar 8 needs the week of 10-16 to close below 248.24; bar 9 needs the week of 10-23 to close below 236.50. |
| Monthly | +7 of 9 (downtrend) | Bar 8 needs November to close below 268.73; bar 9 needs December to close below 261.68. Both are likely at current prices. |
| Daily | −1 (new upward count) | Starts the new upward count. Not yet meaningful. |
Weekly and monthly are both two bars from a completed 9. That argues against starting new trend-following shorts at these lows. It also creates a specific window: if price sags back below 236.50 by the week of 10-23, a completed weekly 9 would be a strong reversal setup.
Z-Score (20-period) - Weekly −1.76: stretched. - Monthly −2.04: statistically oversold (beyond 2 standard deviations). - Daily −0.42: near its average. My manual check of the 20-day mean (about 240.68) agrees.
The daily stretch is gone, but the weekly and monthly ones remain. That supports a multi-week rebound toward the average rather than a quick one-day pop. As always, an oversold reading in a strong downtrend can last.
8. Scenarios and setups¶
These are what the tools support; the final trade decision belongs to the decision agent.
A. Base case: counter-trend bounce into resistance - Upside zones: - 238.32 (09-23 close) - 240.68 (Bollinger middle) - 242.56 (09-24 high; breaks the lower-high sequence) - 244.47 (daily SuperTrend stop) - A long entered at 236.90 with a stop under the base low (229.20) risks 7.70 to make 7.57 at 244.47, only about 1:1. - A better setup is a pullback toward 233–235 (the 10 EMA plus the top of the base). With the stop under 229.20, that offers about 2:1 to 244.47. - Signs it's working: closes holding above 235.10, MACD histogram widening, RSI pushing toward 50, and up-days on above-average volume.
B. Bullish upgrade - A daily close above 244.47 flips the daily trend up. - Next targets would be 250.3 (09-22 close / 09-23 high) and then the falling 50 SMA (about 255.4). - Even then, the weekly (265.86) and monthly (299.42) trends stay down, so this would still be a recovery inside a bear trend.
C. Bearish continuation - If the bounce stalls at 240.7–244.5 and the MACD rolls back under its signal, that is the higher-probability trend-following short entry, with a stop above 244.47. - A close below 229.20 voids the base and the divergences, and opens the way to the lower band at about 222.8. - A slide below 236.50 by the week of 10-23 would also likely complete a weekly TD 9. At that point the risk/reward for shorts gets worse, and longs could look for a reversal entry.
Data notes - The current weekly bar is unfinished, so the weekly SuperTrend, TD and z-score values could still change on Friday's close. - No fundamental or news data was available to explain the 09-23 sell-off. Another analyst should check for an earnings, guidance or sector catalyst.
Summary table¶
| Area | Reading (verified/tool) | What it means | Action / level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 236.90 close (2026-10-08), +2.61%, range 230.20–237.50 | Strong close at about 92% of the day's range | Breakout from the 229.20–237.48 base |
| Volume | 11.36M (about 2× base average); 09-23 was 16.61M | Real buying response after the selling climax | Needs follow-through of 6M+ on up-days |
| 10 EMA | 235.10 | Retaken on 10-08 | First support for any pullback |
| Bollinger | Lower 222.83 / middle 240.68 / upper 258.53 | Price at about 39% of the band width | 240.68 is the first target/resistance |
| 50 SMA | 255.44 (falling from 267.47 on 09-08) | Medium-term downtrend | Price 7.3% below |
| 200 SMA | 284.80 | Long-term bear; 50 well below 200 | Price 16.8% below |
| SuperTrend | Weekly DOWN 265.86 / monthly DOWN 299.42 / daily DOWN 244.47 | Down on every timeframe | Daily close above 244.47 = first trend flip |
| RSI | 39.05 (from 24.89; low 21.78 on 09-30) | Bullish divergence; out of oversold | Above 50 needed to confirm |
| MACD | −6.92 vs signal −7.20, histogram +0.28 | Bullish crossover on 10-08 (estimated), well below zero | Early, bounce-type signal |
| OBV | −55.72M (low −74.73M on 09-30) | Modest positive divergence; selling easing | Watch volume on up-days |
| ATR | 4.46 (about 1.88%) | Volatility normalizing after the 5.12 peak | Stop 1.5–2× ATR (about 6.7–8.9 points) |
| TD-9 | Weekly +7 / monthly +7 / daily −1 | Higher timeframes 2 bars from exhaustion | Weekly 9 possible by 10-23 if close < 236.50 |
| Z-Score | Weekly −1.76 / monthly −2.04 / daily −0.42 | Higher timeframes stretched; daily back to average | Supports a multi-week rebound, not a trend change |
| Resistance | 237.50 / 238.32 / 240.68 / 242.56 / 244.47 / 250.35 / 255.44 | Overhead supply zones | 240.7–244.5 is the main test |
| Support | 235.10 / 233.98 / 230.88 / 229.20 / 222.83 | Base and band floor | Close below 229.20 voids the bounce |
| Overall bias | Primary trend bearish; short-term oversold bounce | Tactical long on pullbacks; trend shorts only at resistance | Key pivot: 244.47 (daily) |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.8/10) Confidence: Low
MCD Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08¶
Bottom line: The news flow leans bearish on fundamentals, driven by an analyst target cut, franchisee pushback over 'Next' initiatives, and an AI price-fixing lawsuit. StockTwits leans bullish, but only on the strength of one strong session on 2026-10-08. The two sources point in different directions, so the band is Mixed (4.8/10). News items are weighted slightly more than retail opinion because they describe events. Confidence is low for three reasons: Reddit was disabled, the StockTwits sample is small and covers one evening, and the news input is headlines only, without article bodies or timestamps.
Data coverage:
- News: 16 Yahoo Finance headlines, about 10 of them MCD-relevant. Headlines only, so article content and exact dates are not available.
- StockTwits: 19 messages, all posted 2026-10-08 between 20:06 and 23:34 UTC, after a single up session.
- Reddit: no data. The feed was skipped by the sentiment_include_reddit config, so there is nothing from r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (Yahoo Finance): bearish tilt on events, positive only on one day's price action
Bearish or overhang items (events): - Bernstein target cut from $295 to $250 (MT Newswires; Stocktwits News). This is about a 15% cut. The Stocktwits News headline gives the reasons as 'Sales Growth Concerns' and 'NEXT Uncertainty'. Bernstein's rating is not given in the headlines. - 'McDonald's navigates pushback over Next initiatives' (Restaurant Dive). This points to internal or stakeholder friction over the strategic program Bernstein flagged. The headline does not say who is pushing back. - AI price-fixing lawsuit, covered by three outlets: - TIKR: MCD calls the suit 'Filled With Inaccuracies' as it goes 98% franchised. - Reuters analysis: the suit 'raises new antitrust questions'. - Axios: 'The AI pricing trap', which sits in the same story cluster. - Coverage from several outlets, including a Reuters analysis piece, suggests the story has legs beyond a one-day filing headline. MCD is contesting it publicly.
Positive items (mostly price-action recaps and opinion): - Zacks: 'Why the Market Dipped But McDonald's (MCD) Gained Today'. This shows relative strength on 2026-10-08. - 24/7 Wall St.: 'Starbucks Slides 3% as Chipotle Jumps 5% on Takeover Talk; McDonald's Ticks Up'. - Insider Monkey: 'Is Wall Street Overlooking Its High-Margin Franchise Model?'. This is a bullish opinion and valuation piece, not an event. - BetterInvesting Magazine update on McDonald's. Content is unknown, so it is neutral to mildly positive at most.
Neutral or peripheral items: - Moneywise: Chick-fil-A refuses AI drive-thru ordering while McDonald's and Wendy's race to automate. - Sector chatter: Motley Fool and 24/7 Wall St. on Chipotle rising 5-6% on a Starbucks takeover report; two Trefis valuation pieces on Starbucks and Chipotle. - Little or no MCD signal: CKE/Hardee's executive hire; Ace Hardware franchise ranking.
Net news read: every substantive MCD-specific event headline is negative or an overhang (analyst cut, strategy pushback, litigation). The positives describe a single session's move or are opinion pieces. None of the headlines names an MCD-specific catalyst for the 2026-10-08 gain.
StockTwits: bullish on a small, single-session sample
Tag counts: - 7 Bullish (37%), 1 Bearish (5%), 11 unlabeled (58%). - Among the 8 tagged messages the split is 87.5% bullish. That is close to the ~90/10 range that can signal over-extension, but 8 tags are too few to be statistically meaningful.
Unlabeled messages mostly lean positive: - 'ride this baby all the way up to new all time highs' - 'best day since July 16th! Been to long' - 'crazy volume today also, double above average at 11.3 million shares!' - 'made $7/share on this as a bottom feeder' - A trade recap listing an MCD 242.5C at '+150% | STILL HOLDING' - @Tommojg contrasting MCD 'forming an inverse head and shoulders with increasing buy volume' with WEN 'forming a bear flag'
Neutral or noise: emoji posts, a joke about McDonald's AI ads, and a multi-ticker portfolio post with no MCD stance.
Bearish: @Purdyum: 'unfortunately she has further to fall'. One user also asks another to 'update us on your puts', so some bearish option positioning existed.
Tone is relief more than conviction: - 'Wow, it actually does go up some days.' - 'Coming out of oversold on the Daily.' - 'huge gap to close' - The handle 'McDonaldsStockisDieing' itself.
These point to a sustained decline before 2026-10-08. The bullish skew comes from beaten-down holders and dip buyers celebrating a bounce, not from an established uptrend.
Unverified claims to discount: - 'trump bought it' has no corroboration in the news feed. Treat it as rumor. - The 11.3M-share, roughly 2x-average volume figure appears in two separate posts but is not confirmed by any provided headline. - Price aspirations are speculative and short-dated: '$250 EOM', 'we need 9% day tomorrow'.
Reddit: no data. The source was disabled by config, so community-level sentiment is unknown.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
- Main divergence: institutional and news framing questions fundamentals (growth, NEXT execution, legal exposure), while retail celebrates a one-day technical bounce. None of the 19 StockTwits messages mentions the Bernstein cut, the lawsuit or the NEXT pushback. Retail is trading the chart, not the story.
- Only factual alignment: both sources agree MCD rose on 2026-10-08 while the broader market dipped (Zacks, 24/7 Wall St., and several StockTwits posts).
- Price-level nuance:
- Retail hoping for '$250 EOM' implies MCD trades below $250.
- A 242.5 call reportedly up 150% implies it trades above or near $242.5.
- If both hold, Bernstein's lowered $250 target may sit at or slightly above the current price. The cut may therefore be less bearish in price terms than the headline suggests.
- The rating and the exact price are not in the data, so this is an inference only.
- Sector context: the 2026-10-08 move came in a session dominated by Starbucks/Chipotle takeover chatter. 24/7 Wall St. reports MCD 'ticks up' in that same context. Part of the bounce may be sector read-through or defensive rotation rather than MCD-specific news. The data cannot confirm this.
- Contrarian angle: retail sentiment appears to have been washed out before this session (oversold, put holders, the 'Dieing' handle). Bounces from washed-out sentiment can extend. However, a near-90% labeled-bull skew after one green day, on 8 tags, is fragile evidence of a durable shift.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- Growth and strategy skepticism. Bernstein's cut cites sales growth concerns and NEXT uncertainty. Restaurant Dive's 'pushback over Next initiatives' adds an execution risk.
- AI pricing and antitrust litigation. This is the most heavily covered MCD-specific story, across three outlets. It is a new legal and regulatory overhang, and Reuters frames it as raising broader antitrust questions. MCD disputes the suit.
- The franchise model cuts both ways. At 98% franchised, Insider Monkey frames MCD as a capital-light, high-margin business. The same week's news also shows friction over corporate initiatives, and the TIKR piece frames the lawsuit alongside the franchising milestone.
- Technical bounce narrative (retail). Retail points to an oversold reversal, high volume, an inverse head-and-shoulders pattern and an unfilled gap.
- Automation and AI in operations. MCD is racing to automate drive-thru ordering while Chick-fil-A publicly declines to. This is an efficiency upside with consumer-reception risk, and it overlaps with the AI-pricing controversy.
- Restaurant-sector M&A chatter. Starbucks/Chipotle takeover talk is raising attention on the group.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data¶
Potential upside catalysts: - Follow-through from a volume-backed reversal off oversold levels, if the volume claims are accurate. - A sector-wide re-rating if restaurant M&A chatter persists. - Relative strength on a down-market day, which could indicate a defensive bid. - The franchise-margin valuation argument gaining traction.
Risks: - Further sell-side target cuts or downgrades following Bernstein. - Lawsuit escalation: court rulings, new plaintiffs, or regulatory interest, given the Reuters framing. - Continued resistance to the NEXT initiatives. - Sales-growth disappointments. - The bounce fading. Retail references a 'gap to close' (likely overhead resistance), and short-dated call holders could add selling pressure if momentum stalls. - An unsubstantiated rumor ('trump bought it') circulating among retail.
Missing from the data: no earnings date, no guidance updates, no rating details, and no price or volume figures from an official source. The trader should verify these independently.
5. Key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernstein target cut | Bearish | MT Newswires, Stocktwits News | $295 to $250 (~15%) on sales growth concerns and NEXT uncertainty; rating not given |
| Pushback on 'Next' initiatives | Bearish | Restaurant Dive | 'McDonald's navigates pushback over Next initiatives' |
| AI price-fixing lawsuit | Bearish (overhang) | Reuters, TIKR, Axios | Reuters: 'raises new antitrust questions'; MCD calls suit 'Filled With Inaccuracies' |
| 2026-10-08 relative strength | Bullish (short-term) | Zacks, 24/7 Wall St., StockTwits | MCD gained while the market dipped; 'best day since July 16th' |
| Volume surge | Bullish (unverified) | StockTwits | 11.3M shares, ~2x average, cited by two users |
| Technical reversal claims | Bullish (opinion) | StockTwits | 'Coming out of oversold on the Daily'; inverse head-and-shoulders claim |
| Labeled retail ratio | Bullish, small sample | StockTwits | 7 Bullish / 1 Bearish of 19 messages (87.5% of tagged) |
| Franchise-margin thesis | Mildly Bullish (opinion) | Insider Monkey | 'Is Wall Street Overlooking Its High-Margin Franchise Model?' |
| Residual retail bearishness | Bearish | StockTwits | 'she has further to fall'; put holders referenced |
| AI drive-thru automation | Neutral/Mixed | Moneywise | MCD racing to automate vs. Chick-fil-A declining |
| Sector M&A chatter | Neutral/indirect | Motley Fool, 24/7 Wall St. | Chipotle +5-6% on Starbucks takeover report; MCD 'ticks up' |
| Reddit communities | No signal | n/a | Disabled by config |
Takeaway: MCD shows a retail-driven, single-session bullish pulse set against a news backdrop with negative fundamentals and legal headlines. Treat the StockTwits enthusiasm as a short-term bounce indicator, not a regime change, until news flow on NEXT execution, the AI-pricing suit and analyst targets improves. Weigh this alongside fundamentals and technicals; it is not a price forecast.
News Analyst¶
MCD (McDonald's Corporation): News and Macro Research Report¶
As of 2026-10-08 · Consumer Cyclical / Restaurants · NYSE
1. Summary¶
Analysts are getting more cautious on MCD, and the macro backdrop looks like stagflation. Even so, the stock is getting some defensive buying.
- Company news is mostly negative. Bernstein cut its price target from $295 to $250 (−15%), citing slowing sales growth and uncertainty around the "NEXT" initiatives. An antitrust lawsuit over AI-driven pricing is drawing Reuters and Axios coverage, and franchisees are pushing back on NEXT.
- The stock is holding up well relative to the market. MCD rose on Oct 8 while the broader market fell. Takeover headlines in the sector (a reported Starbucks/Chipotle deal) are pushing up restaurant valuations.
- Macro is the bigger issue. The Fed raised rates 25bp on Sept 16. The 10-year Treasury yield is 5.28%, up 115bp in a year. The rise comes almost entirely from real yields, not inflation expectations, which is the worst mix for "bond-proxy" dividend stocks like MCD. Gasoline is $4.35/gal (+57% year to date), the saving rate is down to 4.1%, consumer sentiment is 51.7, and the dollar is getting stronger. All of these weigh on MCD's core value customer and on the reported value of its overseas earnings.
- For traders: the setup favors MCD against other consumer stocks more than it favors MCD on its own. The direction of long-term yields is probably the biggest swing factor for the multiple. The coming earnings report is the main stock-specific catalyst, and the sell-side cuts are already lowering the bar.
2. MCD Company News (Oct 1–8, 2026)¶
a) Analyst sentiment: Bernstein cuts its target to $250 from $295¶
- This is a 15% cut, explicitly tied to concern about sales growth and uncertainty around NEXT (MT Newswires, Stocktwits).
- When a major firm cuts this much ahead of earnings, other analysts often trim estimates too. The other side is that expectations are being reset lower before the print, which raises the chance that a "less bad" result gets a relief rally.
- Note: my tools don't show Bernstein's rating or MCD's current share price, so the target can't be turned into an implied upside or downside.
b) Legal: the AI price-fixing lawsuit¶
- Reuters ran an analysis titled "AI pricing lawsuit against McDonald's raises new antitrust questions." Axios ran "The AI pricing trap." McDonald's calls the suit "filled with inaccuracies."
- My inference, not confirmed by the sources: because MCD is moving to about 98% franchised, its franchisees are legally independent businesses that set their own prices. The legal theory is probably a hub-and-spoke claim like the RealPage algorithmic-pricing cases, where a shared pricing tool allegedly coordinates prices among independent operators.
- Trading view: this is a headline and long-tail legal risk, not something that changes near-term earnings. It matters more if regulators get involved or other plaintiffs join. Watch for any disclosure or reserve in the earnings release.
c) Franchisee pushback on "NEXT"¶
- Restaurant Dive: "McDonald's navigates pushback over Next initiatives." Bernstein also cites NEXT uncertainty.
- With operating costs high (wages, gasoline-driven costs, and borrowing at 5%+ rates), franchisees are sensitive to anything that requires them to spend more. Franchisee profitability pays for remodels, technology and value promotions. Friction here is a leading indicator of how well future programs get carried out.
d) Business model: moving to about 98% franchised¶
- More franchising means higher margins, steadier rent and royalty income, less exposure to labor and food costs, and lower capital spending. Because rent and royalties are a share of sales, rising menu prices partly flow through to MCD.
- The trade-off is lower reported revenue, more dependence on franchisee health, and possibly more legal separation questions (relevant to the lawsuit).
e) Trading and peer moves¶
- On Oct 8, Zacks reported "Why the Market Dipped But McDonald's (MCD) Gained Today," and 24/7 Wall St. reported Starbucks −3%, Chipotle +5–6% on takeover talk, and MCD up.
- Headlines suggest a possible Starbucks takeover of Chipotle (details not confirmed). Restaurant deal activity tends to support sector valuations, which helps MCD indirectly. The fact that MCD rose on a down day suggests money is rotating toward defensive names within the restaurant group.
f) Technology and competition¶
- MCD and Wendy's are pushing ahead with AI drive-thru ordering, while Chick-fil-A is publicly refusing to (Moneywise). That shows the potential labor savings, but also the reputational risk if service suffers.
- Other: CKE named an IHOP veteran as Hardee's president. A minor competitor update.
3. Macro Backdrop (FRED data)¶
Fed and rates: tightening has resumed¶
| Indicator | Latest | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Effective Fed funds | 3.88% (Oct 7) | Jumped from 3.63% on Sept 17, so a 25bp hike at the Sept 15–16 FOMC |
| 2-year Treasury | 4.77% | +53bp since Aug 24; about 89bp above Fed funds, which suggests the market expects more hikes (my inference) |
| 10-year Treasury | 5.28% | 4.13% a year ago (+115bp); +60bp since mid-August; 5.31% on Oct 5 |
| 10y minus 2y spread | +0.47% | Up from 0.20% on Sept 21: long yields are rising faster than short ones |
| 10-year breakeven inflation | 2.35% | About flat (2.29% → 2.35%) while nominal yields rose 60bp |
| Implied 10-year real yield | about 2.93% | The selloff is in real yields and term premium, not inflation expectations |
Why it matters for MCD: MCD is a low-volatility dividend payer, so it competes with bonds for income investors. When real yields jump, those stocks' valuation multiples usually shrink. MCD also carries a lot of debt, so new borrowing costs more. Mortgage rates are at their highest in about three years (Yahoo). A Yahoo "Chart of the Day" notes that rapid moves in bond yields have come before nearly every major financial blowup.
Inflation: still high, with an energy shock¶
- Headline CPI: +3.35% year over year in August (334.13 vs 323.29). Prices jumped from February to May (+2.0% in three months) when oil spiked, then were roughly flat from May to August.
- Core PCE (excluding food and energy): +3.0% year over year. About +2.0% annualized over the last three months, so the underlying trend is cooling, but the Fed hiked anyway, likely in response to the energy shock and inflation expectations.
- Restaurant vs. grocery prices (the key relative-value signal for MCD):
- Restaurant prices (CPI "food away from home"): +3.37% year over year; +0.80% in the last three months (about 3.2% annualized).
- Grocery prices (CPI "food at home"): +2.13% year over year; +0.16% in the last three months (about 0.6% annualized).
- The gap is about 1.2 points and getting wider. Eating out is getting more expensive relative to cooking at home, a classic pressure on fast-food traffic. MCD needs strong value deals to hold onto customers.
Energy and geopolitics¶
- WTI crude: $96.24 (Oct 6), up from $64 in February (+50%). It peaked at $107 on Sept 15 and has been very volatile (it fell to $85 on Sept 25 and rebounded to $99 the next trading day).
- Yahoo: "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says the US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections" (the $103 is probably Brent). This lowers the near-term risk of a further oil spike.
- Gasoline: $4.354/gal (Oct 5), down from $4.478 on Sept 21 but +57% year to date ($2.78 in January). This falls hardest on lower-income households, MCD's core value customers.
- Gold: $4,131.80 (Comex), signaling continued demand for hedges.
The US consumer: spending is holding up, but the cushion is shrinking¶
| Indicator | Latest | Read |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment | 4.2% (Sept) | Stable job market, up slightly from 4.1% |
| UMich consumer sentiment | 51.7 (Aug) | Very low; trough was 44.8 in May |
| Personal saving rate | 4.1% (Aug) | Down from 5.6% in January, so spending is being funded by saving less |
| Restaurant and bar sales | $91.4B (Aug) | +5.4% year over year in dollars, about +2.0% after inflation; +2.1% in the last three months, a solid pace |
| Retail sales excluding autos | +6.2% year over year in dollars | Partly inflated by gas station sales |
| Real GDP | +2.2% annualized (Q2 2026) | +2.2% year over year; no recession in the data |
Restaurant demand is better than sentiment surveys suggest. But it depends on a falling saving rate, which can't continue indefinitely, and on gasoline prices staying where they are.
Dollar and currencies: a headwind for overseas earnings¶
- Broad dollar index: 121.38, up about 2.9% from its Sept 9 low of 117.88.
- EUR/USD: 1.1259, down from 1.163 in early September and down 3% year over year.
- Roughly 60% of MCD's revenue comes from outside the US (general knowledge, not from my tools). A stronger dollar shrinks the dollar value of those earnings, so expect a currency headwind in Q4 guidance.
Risk appetite: calm stock volatility, but credit spreads are widening¶
- VIX: 15.08, calm.
- High-yield credit spread: 3.09%, up from 2.60% on Aug 28 (+49bp in about five weeks; peaked at 3.24% on Oct 1). Credit stress is rising early, while stock-market volatility stays calm. That mismatch is worth watching.
- Global news this week was mostly tech, AI and quantum stories (IBM) plus commodities. Chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record profit guidance, a possible sign of fatigue in growth stocks that tends to favor defensive rotation.
Prediction markets¶
- Polymarket odds (Fed path, recession) are withheld for this date to avoid look-ahead bias. Market-implied Fed expectations above come only from the 2-year Treasury yield.
4. How the Macro Feeds Through to MCD¶
Headwinds 1. Real yields near 2.9% shrink valuations for defensive dividend stocks. This is probably the single biggest macro pressure. 2. Pressure on the value customer: $4.35 gasoline, a 4.1% saving rate and sentiment of 51.7 squeeze lower-income traffic. 3. Restaurant prices outpacing grocery prices (gap about 1.2 points and widening) weakens MCD's value pitch. 4. Stronger dollar: EUR/USD down about 3% and the broad dollar up about 3% since September cut the dollar value of overseas earnings. 5. Franchisee strain (NEXT pushback, higher financing costs) could slow programs. 6. Legal overhang from the AI pricing suit, and analysts lowering targets.
Tailwinds 1. Customers trading down: in a stagflation-like economy, MCD tends to win share from casual dining. 2. The 98%-franchised model lets rising menu prices flow through to rent and royalties while franchisees absorb labor and food costs. 3. Restaurant sales are growing faster than inflation (about +2% year over year after inflation, and faster in the last three months). 4. Defensive rotation is already visible (MCD up on Oct 8 while the market fell). 5. Restaurant deal activity (Starbucks/Chipotle reports) supports sector valuations. 6. Lower odds of an oil spike after the Iran comments. If oil and gas ease, the low-income customer gets direct relief.
5. Upcoming Catalysts¶
Dates are typical schedules or historical patterns, not confirmed by my tools.
| Approx. date | Event | Why it matters for MCD |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-Oct | September CPI | Restaurant vs. grocery price gap; whether more Fed hikes are needed |
| Mid-Oct | September retail sales | Restaurant and bar sales momentum |
| Mid/late Oct | Annual dividend announcement (MCD usually announces in October) | This would be the 50th consecutive increase, earning "Dividend King" status (based on the historical record) |
| Oct 27–28 | FOMC meeting | Whether there's another hike after September |
| Late Oct / early Nov | MCD Q3 earnings (Q3 2025 was reported Nov 5) | US same-store sales and traffic, value-menu results, NEXT update, currency guidance, lawsuit commentary |
| Nov 3 | US midterm elections | Oil and Iran risk (the "no attack before the midterms" comment), fiscal outlook |
6. Trading Insights¶
- Relative over outright. MCD's defensive, trade-down appeal is strongest compared with other consumer and restaurant stocks, while rising real yields cap its absolute valuation. Relative-value structures fit this macro better than an outright long.
- Watch the 10-year yield. A break above about 5.31% (the Oct 5 high) would add pressure on bond-proxy stocks. A pullback, for example if oil eases after the Iran comments, would likely help MCD's multiple more than that of high-growth stocks.
- Earnings setup. Bernstein's 15% cut and the NEXT headlines are lowering expectations. If US traffic holds up (the restaurant sales data supports this), a relief rally is plausible. The main risks are a weak low-income customer, a currency hit to guidance, and franchisee friction.
- Gasoline is a quick indicator of the core customer's health. Below $4.00/gal would help; back toward $4.50 or higher would hurt.
- Credit spreads are an early warning. A high-yield spread above about 3.25% (above the Oct 1 peak) would mark a broader risk-off move. MCD would likely beat the market in that case but still fall in absolute terms if yields stay high.
- Lawsuit headlines probably affect sentiment more than earnings. Watch for regulators joining or for copycat suits.
7. Data Limits¶
- I have no MCD price, volume, valuation, options or consensus-estimate data, so another agent should check the current price against the $250 target.
- MCD news is available only as headlines for Oct 1–8. The Sept 15–30 MCD news feed was unavailable (a coverage gap, not an absence of news).
- Prediction-market odds are withheld for this date.
- The Q3 earnings date, dividend announcement timing and international revenue share come from historical patterns or general knowledge, not from my tools.
Key Points Table¶
| Category | Data point / event | Value / detail | Effect on MCD | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analysts | Bernstein price target | $295 → $250 (−15%); sales growth and NEXT concerns | Analyst estimates trending lower; earnings bar lowered | 🔴 Bearish (sets up possible relief) |
| Legal | AI price-fixing antitrust suit | MCD: "filled with inaccuracies"; Reuters/Axios coverage | Headline and long-tail legal risk | 🔴 Mild bearish |
| Franchisees | Pushback on NEXT initiatives | Restaurant Dive | Risk to execution and franchisee economics | 🔴 Mild bearish |
| Business model | About 98% franchised | Asset-light rent and royalties | Margin stability; price increases flow through | 🟢 Bullish (structural) |
| Trading | MCD up while market down (Oct 8) | Starbucks −3%, Chipotle +5–6% on takeover talk | Defensive rotation; deal activity supports sector valuations | 🟢 Bullish (relative) |
| Fed | 25bp hike Sept 16 | Fed funds 3.63% → 3.88%; 2-year at 4.77% | Tighter policy; more hikes may be priced | 🔴 Bearish |
| Rates | 10-year Treasury | 5.28% (+115bp year over year); real yield about 2.93% | Pressure on dividend-stock valuations; higher borrowing costs | 🔴 Bearish |
| Yield curve | 10y minus 2y | +0.47% (from 0.20% on Sept 21) | Long yields rising faster | 🔴 Bearish |
| Inflation | Headline CPI / core PCE | +3.35% / +3.0% year over year (Aug) | Fed stays hawkish | 🟡 Neutral/bearish |
| Restaurant vs. grocery | Restaurant +3.37% vs. grocery +2.13% year over year | Gap about 1.2 points, widening | Weaker value perception, traffic risk | 🔴 Bearish |
| Energy | WTI / gasoline | $96.24 / $4.35/gal (+57% year to date) | Squeezes low-income customers | 🔴 Bearish (easing slightly) |
| Geopolitics | "No US attack on Iran before midterms" | Oil eased to about $103 (Brent) | Lower odds of an oil spike | 🟢 Mild bullish |
| Consumer | Sentiment / saving rate | 51.7 / 4.1% | Spending funded by saving less | 🔴 Bearish |
| Restaurant demand | Restaurant and bar sales | +5.4% year over year in dollars (about +2% after inflation) | Demand holding up | 🟢 Bullish |
| Jobs / growth | Unemployment / real GDP | 4.2% / +2.2% annualized (Q2) | No recession; stable jobs | 🟢 Mild bullish |
| Currencies | Broad dollar / EUR/USD | 121.38 (+2.9% from Sept low) / 1.1259 | Lower dollar value of overseas earnings | 🔴 Bearish |
| Risk appetite | VIX / high-yield spread | 15.08 / 3.09% (+49bp in 5 weeks) | Calm stocks, credit stress rising | 🟡 Watch |
| Catalysts | CPI, FOMC (Oct 27–28), Q3 earnings, dividend, midterms (Nov 3) | Possible 50th straight dividend increase | Event volatility; dividend milestone supports income buyers | 🟡 Event risk |
| Overall | Supportive on a relative/defensive basis; headwinds in absolute terms from real yields, consumer strain and the dollar | Earnings is the key stock-specific event | 🟡 Neutral to cautious; relative trades favored |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
MCD (McDonald's Corporation): Fundamental Report¶
As of 2026-10-08 · NYQ · Consumer Cyclical / Restaurants
0. What the data covers¶
| Data source | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Income statement (quarterly) | ✅ Available | SEC EDGAR, as filed. Runs through Q2 2026 (period ended 2026-06-30). Q4 is missing from 2020 onward (Q4 is only filed inside the annual 10-K). |
| Balance sheet (quarterly) | ✅ Available | Runs through Q2 2026, including Q4 2025. Total liabilities and debt are not tagged by this filer. |
| Cash flow (quarterly) | ✅ Available | Runs through Q2 2026. Q4 quarters are missing. |
| Profile, valuation, market cap, 52-week range | ❌ Withheld | The vendor only has today's values, not values as of 2026-10-08. No P/E, EV/EBITDA or dividend yield can be checked here. |
| Insider transactions | ❌ Withheld | Filing dates aren't available, so we can't tell which trades were public by 2026-10-08. |
The most recent filed quarter is Q2 2026. Q3 2026 (ended 2026-09-30) has not been reported yet. Historically, MCD reports Q3 in late October or early November, so earnings are likely within the next 3–5 weeks.
1. Company profile¶
McDonald's is the world's largest restaurant franchisor. About 95% of its restaurants are franchised. Most revenue comes from rent and royalties paid by franchisees, which is why operating margins are in the mid-40s% while most restaurant companies run in the teens. The filings show the shift from operator to franchisor clearly:
- Revenue peaked at about $28.1B in 2013, then fell to about $21.0B by 2018 as the company refranchised.
- Over the same period, operating margin rose from about 31% (2013) to about 42% (2018–2019), and it is about 46–47% now.
- Total assets jumped from $32.8B (Q4 2018) to $46.5B (Q1 2019). That reflects the ASC 842 lease accounting change, which put lease right-of-use assets on the balance sheet. It was an accounting change, not an economic one.
2. Recent quarterly results¶
2a. Last five reported quarters (USD millions, except EPS)¶
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,956 | 6,843 | 7,078 | 6,517 | 7,099 |
| YoY revenue growth | −3.5% | +5.4% | +3.0% | +9.4% | +3.7% |
| Operating income | 2,648 | 3,232 | 3,357 | 2,953 | 3,338 |
| Operating margin | 44.5% | 47.2% | 47.4% | 45.3% | 47.0% |
| Net income | 1,868 | 2,253 | 2,278 | 1,983 | 2,362 |
| Net margin | 31.4% | 32.9% | 32.2% | 30.4% | 33.3% |
| Diluted EPS | $2.60 | $3.14 | $3.18 | $2.78 | $3.32 |
| YoY EPS growth | −2.3% | +12.1% | +1.6% | +6.9% | +5.7% |
| Implied diluted shares (millions) | 718.5 | 717.5 | 716.4 | 713.3 | 711.4 |
2b. First half 2026 vs. first half 2025¶
| Metric | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12,799M | $13,616M | +6.4% |
| Operating income | $5,880M | $6,291M | +7.0% |
| Net income | $4,121M | $4,345M | +5.4% |
| Diluted EPS | $5.74 | $6.10 | +6.3% |
| Operating margin | 45.9% | 46.2% | +26 bp |
| Net margin | 32.2% | 31.9% | −29 bp |
What stands out¶
- Revenue growth slowed in Q2. Q1 2026's +9.4% was helped by a weak comparison: Q1 2025 revenue fell 3.5% YoY. Q2 2026's +3.7% is a better guide to the underlying trend. That is mid-single-digit growth, not high-single-digit.
- Q2 operating margin slipped slightly, from 47.2% to 47.0% YoY. Operating income grew 3.3%, a bit slower than revenue at 3.7%. It's minor, but the first-half margin gain all came from Q1.
- Net income has grown slower than operating income over the half year (+5.4% vs. +7.0%). In Q1 2026, operating income rose 11.5% but net income rose only 6.2%, so costs below operating income rose. That points to higher interest expense, a higher tax rate, or other non-operating costs. The feed doesn't break these out, so check them in the 10-Q or on the Q3 call.
- EPS grows faster than net income by about 0.7–0.9 points a year because the share count keeps falling (711.4M vs. 717.5M YoY, −0.85%). That buyback boost is smaller than in past years. Diluted shares were about 770M in Q2 2019 and about 733M in Q2 2023.
- The "Cost of Revenue" line is only partial. It shows about $680M a quarter and probably covers a single expense line such as franchised occupancy costs. Gross profit isn't tagged, so don't calculate a gross margin from it.
3. Cash flow¶
3a. Quarterly cash flow (USD millions)¶
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 2,428 | 1,998 | 3,428 | 2,412 | 2,807 |
| Capex | 551 | 744 | 1,011 | 682 | 831 |
| Free cash flow (FCF) | 1,877 | 1,254 | 2,417 | 1,730 | 1,976 |
| Capex as % of revenue | 9.3% | 10.9% | 14.3% | 10.5% | 11.7% |
| Investing cash flow | −771 | −869 | −1,112 | −777 | −868 |
| Financing cash flow | −1,543 | −555 | −1,786 | −1,225 | −2,387 |
3b. First-half totals¶
| Metric | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $4,426M | $5,219M | +17.9% |
| Capex | $1,295M | $1,513M | +16.8% |
| Free cash flow | $3,131M | $3,706M | +18.4% |
| FCF as % of net income | 76% | 85% | +9 pts |
| Financing outflow | −$2,098M | −$3,612M | +72% |
What stands out¶
- Free cash flow grew about 3× faster than earnings in H1 2026. Much of that is timing: Q2 2025 operating cash flow was unusually low at about $2.0B, probably because of working-capital or tax-payment timing. Q2 2026 rebounded to $2.8B (+40% YoY).
- Capex is clearly rising: up 17% in H1, and a record $1,011M in Q3 2025. This fits the company's push to open more restaurants faster. Spending is now about 11–14% of revenue, compared with about 9–10% a year earlier. That is a long-term growth investment, but it takes a little off free cash flow conversion.
- Watch Q3 2026 cash flow against a tough comparison. Q3 2025 operating cash flow was $3,428M, the highest quarter in the dataset. Even a healthy Q3 2026 could show flat or lower free cash flow YoY.
- Cash returned to shareholders roughly equalled free cash flow. H1 2026 financing outflows were $3.6B against free cash flow of $3.7B, and cash only moved from $774M to $822M. The company is paying out about 100% of its free cash flow.
- One-off from history: investing cash flow was −$2,493M in Q1 2024. That points to an acquisition or strategic investment, not ordinary capex. Past COVID stress shows up as negative operating cash flow (−$213M) in Q2 2020.
4. Balance sheet and capital structure¶
4a. Recent balance sheet (USD millions)¶
| Item | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 59,555 | 60,608 | 59,515 | 60,037 | 59,920 |
| Current assets | 5,601 | 6,079 | 4,163 | 4,709 | 4,345 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1,876 | 2,413 | 774 | 1,170 | 822 |
| Current liabilities | 4,298 | 6,079 | 4,361 | 4,146 | 4,018 |
| Current ratio | 1.30 | 1.00 | 0.95 | 1.14 | 1.08 |
| Shareholders' equity | −2,760 | −2,163 | −1,791 | −1,286 | −1,023 |
| Implied total liabilities (assets − equity) | ~62,315 | ~62,771 | ~61,306 | ~61,323 | ~60,943 |
What stands out¶
- Negative equity is shrinking quickly. It was −$9.46B at the low point (Q2 2020) and −$5.18B in Q3 2024. It is now −$1.02B, an improvement of about $1.74B over 12 months, or roughly $260–600M a quarter.
- At that pace, equity could turn positive within about 2–4 quarters (around Q4 2026 to Q2 2027).
- Equity went negative in 2016 because of very large buybacks (it was +$16B in 2014). The steady recovery since then means retained earnings are now growing faster than buybacks plus dividends.
- Positive equity would make return on equity meaningful again and could change how some screens and models treat the stock.
- Liabilities are drifting down. Implied total liabilities fell about $1.4B YoY to about $60.9B. That suggests modest debt paydown or lower lease liabilities, but the feed doesn't tag debt or show the mix.
- Cash is thin. $822M is near the multi-year lows of $774M (Q4 2025) and $792M (Q2 2024). The current ratio of about 1.08 is fine for a franchisor with predictable royalty income, but it means MCD depends on debt markets for flexibility. Higher interest rates would show up below operating income, which matches the pattern in Section 2.
- Total assets are flat (+0.6% YoY). The business is growing earnings without adding much to its asset base.
- Data issue: Q1 2018 equity shows +$4,719M, while the quarters on either side are −$3,268M and −$5,851M. This is almost certainly a sign or tagging error. Ignore it.
5. Long-term history (annual totals from quarterly data)¶
| Year | Revenue ($M) | Operating income ($M) | Operating margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 27,567 | 8,605 | 31.2% | $5.36 |
| 2013 | 28,105 | 8,765 | 31.2% | $5.56 |
| 2014 | 27,441 | 7,949 | 29.0% | $4.82 |
| 2016 | 24,622 | 7,744 | 31.5% | $5.44 |
| 2018 | 21,025 | 8,823 | 42.0% | $7.54 |
| 2019 | 21,285 | 9,070 | 42.6% | $7.88 |
| 9 months 2024 | 19,532 | 8,844 | 45.3% | $8.59 |
| 9 months 2025 | 19,877 | 9,237 | 46.5% | $8.92 |
| H1 2026 | 13,616 | 6,291 | 46.2% | $6.10 |
Compound annual growth, Q2 2019 to Q2 2026 (7 years):
| Metric | Annual growth |
|---|---|
| Revenue | about 4.0% |
| Net income | about 6.5% |
| Diluted EPS | about 7.7% |
What this shows: a mature business that turns low-single-digit revenue growth into high-single-digit EPS growth through high-margin franchise income, rising margins and buybacks. The dip in 2024 (EPS fell YoY in Q1 and Q2 2024, and Q2 2024 net income fell 12.5%) has passed. Results have improved since Q2 2025.
6. Insider activity¶
Not available. The vendor withheld the data because filing dates aren't known. Another agent should check SEC Form 4 filings directly if insider activity matters to the decision.
7. Upcoming catalysts and what to watch¶
Q3 2026 earnings (likely late October or early November)¶
The Q3 2025 figures set a high bar:
| Q3 2025 actual | If growth matches Q2 2026 (+3.7% revenue, +5.7% EPS) | If growth matches H1 2026 (+6.4% revenue, +6.3% EPS) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue $7,078M | about $7,340M | about $7,530M |
| EPS $3.18 | about $3.36 | about $3.38 |
| Operating income $3,357M (47.4% margin) | Margin around 47% | — |
| Operating cash flow $3,428M | Flat or down YoY is plausible | — |
These are estimates projected from the reported growth rates, not consensus forecasts.
Signs that would be good: - Revenue growth back to 5% or more - Operating margin at 47.5% or higher - Net income growing in line with operating income (meaning interest and tax costs are stable)
Signs that would be bad: - Revenue growth at 3% or less - Operating margin below 47% - Another quarter where net income lags operating income - Capex rising again without matching revenue growth
Annual dividend increase¶
MCD has historically announced its dividend increase in late September or October. The tools here can't confirm whether it has been announced for 2026. Paying out about 100% of free cash flow plus rising capex limits how big the increase can be without more borrowing. Another agent should verify this.
Equity turning positive¶
Possibly within 2–4 quarters (see Section 4).
8. Strengths and risks from the filings¶
Strengths - Very high and stable margins (about 46–47% operating), backed by franchise royalty income. - H1 2026 EPS up 6.3% and free cash flow up 18.4%. Free cash flow covered about 85% of net income. - Negative equity is shrinking fast, and implied liabilities are falling. - Seven-year EPS growth of about 7.7% a year shows consistent compounding. - Higher capex points to more restaurants and future royalty growth.
Risks - Q2 2026 revenue growth slowed to 3.7%, and Q1's 9.4% was flattered by a weak comparison. - Q2 operating margin fell slightly YoY. Costs below operating income (interest, tax, other) took part of Q1's gains. - The buyback boost to EPS has shrunk to below 1% a year. - Cash is low ($822M) and the current ratio is about 1.08, so the company relies on debt markets. - Q3 2025 was a record quarter, so the Q3 2026 comparison is tough. - Valuation can't be checked here. For a low-to-mid single-digit grower, valuation is often what decides the trade.
9. Takeaways for traders¶
- Fundamentally steady but not speeding up. Underlying growth is about 4–6% for revenue and about 6% for EPS. This is a quality, defensive compounder, not a turnaround or acceleration story. The current share price has to be judged against that growth rate, which these tools can't do.
- Q3 2026 earnings are the next real data point. The Q2 2026 growth rate suggests EPS of about $3.36, and anything above about $3.40 would show acceleration. With a tough Q3 2025 comparison, results that merely meet expectations may draw little reaction. A miss on margins would hit harder because Q2 already showed a small margin slip.
- Check costs below operating income. Over H1, net income grew about 1.6 points slower than operating income. Rising interest costs with only $822M of cash are a quiet drag on EPS that the headline operating numbers don't show.
- Expect lumpy cash flow. Free cash flow in H1 2026 looks very strong (+18%), but part of that is an easy Q2 comparison. Q3 2026 will probably look weaker against Q3 2025's $3.4B operating cash flow. Don't read that as a deterioration without checking working capital.
- Equity turning positive is a slow tailwind that could change how value and quality screens treat the stock over the next 2–4 quarters.
- Still needed before deciding: current price and P/E, consensus Q3 estimates, whether the 2026 dividend increase has been announced, insider Form 4 filings, and same-store sales trends. None of these are in this toolset.
To compute P/E: trailing-12-month EPS through Q2 2026 is $9.28 (Q3 2025 + Q1 2026 + Q2 2026) plus Q4 2025 EPS, which isn't in the data. Q4 2024 EPS was about $2.80 (implied), so a Q4 2025 placeholder of about $2.90–3.20 gives trailing EPS of roughly $12.2–12.5. Confirm the Q4 figure from the 10-K.
Summary table¶
| Category | Key data point | Evidence | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Latest quarter (Q2 2026) | Revenue $7,099M, EPS $3.32 | +3.7% revenue / +5.7% EPS YoY | 🟡 Steady, slower than Q1 |
| H1 2026 growth | Revenue +6.4%, operating income +7.0%, EPS +6.3% | H1 2026 vs. H1 2025 | 🟢 Healthy mid-single-digit growth |
| Operating margin | 47.0% in Q2 2026 (47.2% a year earlier) | Operating income ÷ revenue | 🟡 High but slipped slightly |
| Net margin | 33.3% in Q2; H1 31.9% vs. 32.2% | Net income growing slower than operating income in H1 | 🟡 Costs below operating income rising |
| Free cash flow | H1 2026 $3.71B (+18.4%) | Operating cash flow $5.22B − capex $1.51B | 🟢 Strong, partly easy comparison |
| Capex | H1 +16.8%; about 11–12% of revenue | Record $1,011M in Q3 2025 | 🟡 Growth spending, slight FCF drag |
| Capital returns | Financing −$3.6B in H1, about 100% of FCF | Cash flat at $774M → $822M | 🟡 Fully paying out FCF |
| Share count | 711.4M diluted, −0.85% YoY | Net income ÷ EPS | 🟡 Smaller buyback boost |
| Liquidity | Cash $822M; current ratio 1.08 | Near multi-year lows | 🟠 Relies on debt markets |
| Equity | −$1.02B, improved $1.74B YoY | From −$9.46B low in 2020 | 🟢 Could turn positive in 2–4 quarters |
| Implied liabilities | about $60.9B, about −$1.4B YoY | Total assets − equity | 🟢 Slowly falling |
| Long-term record | EPS about +7.7%/yr, revenue about +4%/yr (2019–2026) | Q2 2019 → Q2 2026 | 🟢 Consistent compounder |
| Next catalyst | Q3 2026 earnings (late Oct/early Nov) | Comparison: Q3 2025 revenue $7,078M, EPS $3.18 | ⚠️ Tough comparison; Q2-rate projection about $3.36 |
| Dividend increase | Historically announced Sep/Oct | Not checkable with these tools | ❓ Needs checking |
| Valuation | Not available | Fundamentals withheld | ❓ Needed before deciding |
| Insider activity | Not available | Insider data withheld | ❓ Check Form 4 filings |
| Overall | High-quality, steady compounder; growth is not accelerating | Mid-single-digit growth, stable margins, strong free cash flow | Constructive on fundamentals; price and valuation decide the trade |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case Opening: MCD. The Stock Got Repriced; the Business Didn't Break
The bear hasn't spoken yet, so I'll lay out my case first and then answer the arguments I expect to hear.
1. The core point: a 31% drop while the business kept growing¶
From its 2026-02-27 closing high of $334.50, MCD fell to $230.88 on 2026-10-07, a decline of about 31%. Here is what the business reported over the same stretch:
| Metric (H1 2026 vs H1 2025) | Change |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.4% |
| Operating income | +7.0% |
| Diluted EPS | +6.3% |
| Free cash flow | +18.4% |
| Operating margin | 46.2% (+26 bp) |
That is a de-rating, not a deterioration. Earnings went up while the multiple shrank.
The valuation math (my estimates, because the valuation feed was withheld): - Trailing EPS: about $12.2–12.5. I had to estimate Q4 2025 at roughly $2.9–3.2. - Trailing P/E at $236.90: about 19x. - At the February peak: about 28x on roughly $11.9 of trailing EPS. - Forward P/E: about 18x, assuming the 6% EPS growth trend continues.
Even Bernstein, the headline bear this week, cut its target to $250. That is still about 5.5% above today's price. The most notable bearish call of the month implies upside.
2. Why the franchise model suits this economy¶
MCD is about 95–98% franchised. Most of its revenue is rent and royalties calculated as a percentage of franchisee sales. That matters in today's macro:
- Inflation flows through. Restaurant prices are up 3.37% year over year, and that lifts the royalty base. Franchisees absorb most of the labor, food and energy costs. Few consumer companies are hedged against inflation this way.
- Steady compounding. EPS has grown about 7.7% a year over seven years, on revenue growth of only about 4% a year. Margins expanded from about 31% (2013) to 47% today.
- The balance sheet is repairing itself. Shareholders' equity improved from −$9.46B (2020) to −$1.02B now, about $1.74B better in the last 12 months. It could turn positive within 2–4 quarters. Implied liabilities are down about $1.4B year over year. This is a slow catalyst: quality and value screens that currently exclude MCD because of negative equity would start including it.
3. Macro: stagflation tends to favor MCD¶
The macro report calls the backdrop "stagflation-like." That is the environment where MCD usually takes share, because customers trade down from casual dining.
- Demand is holding. Restaurant and bar sales are up 5.4% year over year in dollars, about +2% after inflation, and grew +2.1% over the last three months. Unemployment is 4.2% and real GDP grew 2.2%. Spending is not collapsing.
- Defensive money is already rotating in. On 10-08, MCD rose 2.6% while the market fell. High-yield credit spreads have widened 49bp in five weeks, and chip stocks are showing fatigue. That is the setup in which defensive money looks for durable cash flows, and MCD is one of the most durable.
4. The chart shows signs of capitulation¶
I'll concede that the primary trend is still down on every timeframe. But this is how washed-out bottoms typically form:
- Selling climax on 9-23. The stock fell 4.8% on 16.61M shares, the heaviest volume of the year.
- Deeply oversold. RSI stayed below 30 for 11 straight sessions and bottomed at 21.78.
- Price-indicator divergences. On 10-07, price made a marginally lower close, but RSI (24.89 vs 21.78) and OBV (−67.1M vs −74.7M) both made higher lows.
- Base and breakout. The stock held an 8-session base, then on 10-08 broke out on 11.36M shares, about 2x the base average. It closed at 92% of the day's range, and MACD crossed above its signal line.
- Stretched on longer timeframes. The monthly z-score is −2.04, beyond two standard deviations. The weekly and monthly TD Sequential counts are both at 7 of 9, close to the levels that usually mark exhaustion.
Sentiment confirms the washout. There is a StockTwits handle literally called "McDonaldsStockisDieing," and put holders were being asked for updates. Durable bottoms usually come when sentiment looks like this.
5. Several catalysts are coming up¶
- Annual dividend announcement, usually in October. Per the historical record, this would be the 50th consecutive increase, making MCD a "Dividend King." A 31% price drop also raises the yield on the same payout by about 45%. Please verify the exact current payout.
- Q3 earnings in late October or early November. Sell-side cuts are lowering the bar. If results are merely "less bad," a relief rally is plausible.
- Possible relief on yields. Trump said the US won't attack Iran before the midterms, and gasoline is already down from $4.48 to $4.35. Lower oil means softer yields, which would help MCD's multiple more than most stocks.
Answering the bear's likely arguments¶
"Real yields near 2.9% will keep crushing bond proxies." This is the strongest bear argument, and I agree it explains the de-rating. But I have three responses: - It's largely priced in. The stock has already fallen 31%. - MCD isn't a bond. Its free cash flow yield is roughly 5% (my estimate: about $8B trailing FCF on about $168B market cap), and nearly all of it is returned to shareholders. Add 4–6% organic growth and the expected nominal return is high single digits to about 10%. Compare that with a fixed 5.28% Treasury coupon that loses real value if inflation stays above 3%. - The risk is asymmetric. If yields keep spiking, credit stress and the "rapid yield moves precede blowups" pattern favor defensive stocks. If yields ease, MCD re-rates.
"The value customer is tapped out, and the gap between restaurant and grocery prices is widening." The aggregate data doesn't support "tapped out": real restaurant spending is still growing. The price gap is real, and value menus exist for exactly that problem. MCD's scale lets it fund value promotions better than any competitor, and it collects royalties on sales either way.
"Growth slowed to 3.7% in Q2." Q2 still produced EPS growth of 5.7% and a 47.0% operating margin, within 20bp of the prior year. I'll acknowledge that the Q3 comparison is tough (Q3 2025 was a record). That is exactly why sell-side resets before the print help the bull case.
"The AI pricing lawsuit and the NEXT pushback." The lawsuit is a headline risk with no quantified damages, and MCD is contesting it. For context, the company earns about $8.7B a year in net income (H1 2026 annualized). Friction between franchisees and the franchisor over new programs is a long-running feature of the system. Meanwhile, capex is up 17%, which tells me management is still investing in growth.
"Cash is thin at $822M." MCD generates $2.4–2.8B of operating cash flow per quarter from one of the most predictable royalty streams in consumer stocks. For this business model, a current ratio of 1.08 is normal.
Recommendation: BUY / accumulate MCD in stages¶
- Starter position: at current levels.
- Add: on a pullback to $233–235, where the 10 EMA meets the top of the base. That gives about 2:1 reward-to-risk to $244.47.
- Add again: on a daily close above $244.47, which would flip the daily trend up.
- Risk line: a close below $229.20 voids the base.
Risk and reward: - Downside to the lower Bollinger Band, about $222.8: roughly −6%. - Near-term upside to the 50-day SMA at $255: about +8%. - 12-month upside if the multiple only recovers to about 21x on roughly $13.10 forward EPS: about $275, or +16%, plus a growing dividend.
To the bear: tell me what is actually broken. Revenue is up, margins are about 47%, free cash flow is up 18%, equity is recovering, expectations have been lowered, and holders have capitulated. The stock is about a third cheaper, and the business has grown. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: MCD. Run the Bear's Own Numbers and the Stock Still Works
The bear asked a fair question: what makes the multiple go back up? I answer it directly in section 6. First I need to correct his math, because several of his strongest-sounding points don't hold up against the data we both have.
1. What I concede¶
- The trend is down. The primary trend points down on every timeframe, and the seven lower rally highs since July are real.
- The MACD signal is weak. A crossover at −6.92 is an early, lower-quality signal.
- Q3 is a tough comparison. Q3 2025 set a high bar, and the stronger dollar is a real risk to Q4 guidance.
- Franchisee friction is real. The pushback over NEXT is a genuine execution risk.
- My starter trade was roughly 1:1. Entering at $236.90 and measuring only to $244.47 gives poor reward for the risk. I've changed the plan below.
I don't concede the conclusion, though. On his own inputs, the expected return from here is positive.
2. His scenario table freezes earnings for a year¶
This is the biggest error in the bear case. His "status quo" and "bear" rows use today's trailing EPS (about $12.35–12.4), as if earnings stop growing for 12 months. His bull row uses forward EPS. The rows in the same table cover different time periods.
If I apply his own growth estimate of 4.5%, next year's EPS is about $12.9. Here are the same multiples on that number:
| Scenario | Bear's version | Same multiple × ~$12.9 EPS | vs. $236.90 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple unchanged (19.2x) | not shown | ~$248 | +5% |
| His "status quo" (18–19x) | $222–235 | ~$232–245 | −2% to +3% |
| His bear case (16–17x) | $198–211 | ~$206–219 | −13% to −8% |
| Bull (21x) | $275 | ~$271 | +14% |
None of these figures include the dividend. Two things follow from the table:
- His "dead money" case isn't negative. It runs from flat to slightly positive before dividends. To lose money from here, the multiple has to keep falling. Staying low isn't enough.
- His growth haircut barely changes the answer. Moving from my 6% growth to his 4.5% lowers my bull target from $275 to $271. The debate is really about the multiple.
3. His yield comparison mixes real and nominal returns¶
He says the 5.2% earnings yield is below the 5.28% Treasury yield. That compares a growing stream with a fixed coupon. The Treasury pays 5.28% and never grows. MCD's earnings grow with prices; the bear himself says revenue tracks menu-price inflation. Matching like with like gives two fair comparisons:
- Real against real. MCD's 5.2% earnings yield is about 2.3 points above the 2.93% real Treasury yield, before any real growth.
- Nominal against nominal. Take his shareholder yield (about 4.75%) and add his underlying growth (about 4%, which is his EPS growth minus the buyback effect). That implies an expected nominal return of roughly 8.5–9%, against 5.28% on the Treasury. That is a 3–4 point premium on one of the most predictable cash streams in consumer stocks.
The de-rating has outrun the rate move. At the February peak, the earnings yield was about 3.6% (28x). Today it is about 5.2%, a rise of roughly 165bp. Over the whole past year, the 10-year rose 115bp. I don't have the February 10-year level, so the windows don't line up exactly. Even so, the stock appears to have absorbed more than the full one-year rate move.
The chart shows the same thing. On October 5 the 10-year printed its high of 5.31%. That same day, MCD hit its intraday low of $229.20 and then closed back inside its base, with on-balance volume well above the September 30 low. Three days later it broke out while the 10-year was still at 5.28%. The stock stopped falling on the day its main headwind peaked, and it rallied without any relief in yields.
4. Look at Q2 below the operating line¶
The bear says profit is "leaking below the operating line." That was true in Q1, when operating income rose 11.5% and net income rose 6.2%. In Q2 it reversed:
| Q2 2026 vs. Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|
| Operating income | +3.3% |
| Net income | +4.8% |
| Net margin | 33.3%, the highest of the last five quarters (vs. 32.9%) |
He argues Q2 shows the real underlying trend for revenue. Then it also shows the real trend for costs below the operating line, and it shows no interest squeeze. He can't use Q2 for revenue and Q1 for interest costs.
- His 4–5% EPS forecast is below every 2026 quarter. Q1 was +6.9%, Q2 was +5.7%, and the first half was +6.3%. He is forecasting a slowdown that hasn't appeared in reported EPS.
- "Margin expansion is done." His own sources say MCD is still moving toward 98% franchised; the fundamentals report puts it at about 95%. When a restaurant is franchised, MCD stops booking its full sales and books a royalty on them instead. That lowers reported revenue and raises margin. So reported revenue currently understates how fast the system is growing.
- "Trailing the category." He compares US restaurant-and-bar dollar sales with MCD's global reported revenue, which is mostly rent and royalties on a shrinking company-operated base. He flagged the comparison as approximate himself. The right measure is comparable or system-wide sales, and neither of us has that number yet. It is a question for Q3, not evidence.
- The buyback effect is about to grow on its own. At $236.90, each buyback dollar retires about 41% more shares than it did at $334.50.
- "Balance-sheet repair because buybacks slowed." First-half financing outflows were $3.6B, up 72% from $2.1B, while implied liabilities fell $1.4B. Management returned about 100% of free cash flow and also paid down debt, instead of buying stock aggressively at 28x. That was disciplined, and it leaves room to buy now.
5. Q3: the "worst of the squeeze" falls mostly outside the quarter¶
- Timing. Oil peaked September 15, gasoline peaked September 21, and the dollar bottomed September 9. That is the last two or three weeks of the quarter. The currency hit is mostly a Q4 issue, and I agree it is a guidance risk.
- Demand data. The Q3 data we do have is solid: restaurant-and-bar sales grew 2.1% over the three months through August.
- Q2 already came through an energy shock. CPI rose 2% between February and May as oil spiked. MCD still grew EPS 5.7% and posted a five-quarter-high net margin.
- The margin bar. He says beating Q3 requires a margin of at least 47.4%. That is the bar for margin expansion, not for earnings growth. In Q2, margin fell 20bp and EPS still grew 5.7%. Projecting at the Q2 growth rate gives about $3.36 of EPS, against $3.18 a year ago.
6. "What makes the multiple go back up?"¶
- It doesn't have to. At an unchanged 19x, his own growth rate gets the stock to about $248, plus the dividend. His loss cases depend on the multiple shrinking further.
- There are two ways yields could fall, and he argues against only one.
- Inflation cools. Core PCE is running about 2.0% annualized over the last three months, so the Fed hiked into an energy shock. Oil is off its $107 peak, gasoline is off $4.48, and the Iran comment lowers the odds of another spike. If energy prices keep fading, so does the case for more hikes.
- A risk-off move. High-yield spreads widened 49bp in five weeks, and the macro report notes that rapid yield moves have preceded most past blowups. Stress episodes usually end with lower Treasury yields and money flowing into durable cash flows.
- He also contradicts himself here. He says cheaper oil won't help, yet section 3 of his case relies on $4.35 gasoline squeezing the core customer. Falling oil weakens that argument directly.
- There are company catalysts he left out.
- The October dividend announcement would be the 50th consecutive increase. He didn't address it.
- Shareholders' equity could turn positive within 2–4 quarters.
- The Q3 report lands after a major firm has already cut its target on sales concerns.
7. The chart, point by point¶
- "The climax wasn't the low." A selling climax followed by a lower retest is the classic pattern. Here the retest went about 3% lower on roughly a third of the volume (about 5.56M shares vs. 16.61M), and RSI and on-balance volume both made higher lows. That is what exhausted selling looks like.
- "Sector spillover." Starbucks fell 3% the same day. A sector-wide lift doesn't leave Starbucks down 3%. MCD rose while the market fell and Starbucks fell.
- TD Sequential. He is right that the weekly count needs a close below $236.50 to complete. Consider both outcomes:
- If the stock rallies, I'm right directly.
- If it dips below $236.50 by the week of October 23, the technical report calls the completed 9 a strong reversal setup.
- His own plan covers the short on that same signal, so his short targets roughly today's price. That is a short-term range trade, not a trade built for his $198 target.
- Sentiment. Eight tagged StockTwits posts are too few to mean anything; the sentiment report says so. The washout shows up in the news flow instead: an analyst cut, a lawsuit covered by three outlets, and franchisee pushback, all in one week, with no positive company-specific event. That is where expectations are low.
- A correction. I never proposed adding at $240.7–244.5. I said add on a daily close above $244.47, which comes after that resistance is cleared, not into it.
8. Revised plan: BUY / accumulate MCD in thirds¶
His risk/reward criticism of my starter trade was fair, so the plan now builds the position in three steps:
| Step | Size | Trigger | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | ⅓ | Current levels | Kept small because the first leg is about 1:1 |
| Main add | ⅓ | $233–235 (10-day EMA plus top of base) | About 2:1 to $244.47, with the stop under $229.20 |
| Confirmation add | ⅓ | Daily close above $244.47 on strong volume | Turns the daily trend up |
- Risk line: a daily close below $229.20 means exit.
- Near-term targets: $244.47, then $250.35, then about $255 (the 50-day SMA).
- 12-month targets: about $248 at an unchanged multiple, and about $271–275 at 21x, plus the dividend in both cases.
What would change my mind. If any two of these happen, I'll revisit: 1. A daily close below $229.20. 2. A Q3 report with revenue growth under 3%, operating margin under 46.5%, and net income again growing slower than operating income. 3. The 10-year breaking above 5.31% and MCD making new lows with it. That would mean the decoupling I'm pointing to has failed. 4. A skipped or token dividend increase.
My question back to the bear: both of your loss scenarios need the multiple to fall from about 19x to 16–17x. Yet the stock made its low on the same day the 10-year hit its high, then broke out with yields still at 5.28%. What evidence do you have that the rate move isn't already in the price? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: MCD. You've Argued Yourself to HOLD. Here's What Makes It a BUY
You asked the right question: if the multiple doesn't need to rise, where is the mispricing? My answer has three parts:
- MCD carries at least ~40bp of extra risk premium that neither rates nor reported growth explain.
- A dated event in three to five weeks will test whether that premium is deserved.
- The rate risk from here leans toward relief more than pain.
First, the concessions, and a problem with your own recommendation.
1. What I concede¶
- The buyback double-count. You're right. H1 financing outflows ($3.6B) roughly equal free cash flow ($3.7B), and implied liabilities fell only about $0.36B in H1. The $1.4B figure is year over year and includes leases. I withdraw "and paid down debt" for H1.
- The stock is tied to rates. I accept the one-for-one link since mid-August. We disagree about what it implies from here.
- Refranchising. A 20bp margin dip in Q2 doesn't support my point. That's open until we see system-wide sales.
- The TD whipsaw risk and the $244.47 add are fair hits. Adding into $250 and a falling 50-day average is poor placement. The plan below changes.
- At an unchanged multiple, MCD earns roughly its required return. So the BUY case has to rest on the multiple drifting up. I'll defend that directly.
2. Your valuation says HOLD, but your recommendation says SELL¶
Your own words are "fairly priced" and "a HOLD at best." Your corrected table puts the central case at about +8% total return, and two of your four rows are positive.
A SELL on a fairly priced stock is a call on rates. Your case now needs one thing: (r − g) rising about 40bp more. It no longer depends on EPS (you expect it to clear $3.18), the franchisees, or the chart.
Your advice for new money also gives something away. Owning MCD against weaker consumer names is a long-MCD view with a hedge attached. You're saying MCD is the name to own in the sector. What remains is a disagreement about how much rate exposure to carry, and that is a sizing question, not a SELL.
3. The mispricing: the de-rating outran both rates and growth¶
Your one-for-one evidence covers only the second leg of the decline. Here are both legs:
| Leg | Price | Earnings yield (~$12.35 EPS; ~$11.9–12.0 at the peak) | 10-year | Explained by rates? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 27 → mid-Aug | $334.50 → ~$273 | ~3.6% → ~4.5% (+~95bp) | ? → ~4.68% | Only if the 10-year was ~3.7% in February |
| Mid-Aug → now | ~$273 → $236.90 | ~4.5% → 5.2% (+~70bp) | 4.68% → 5.28% (+60bp) | Yes, roughly. I grant it |
Rates can't explain the first leg. For the 10-year to account for that +95bp, it would have needed to sit near 3.7% in February. That's about 40bp below its 4.13% level of a year ago. I don't have the February figure, so I can't rule it out, but nothing in our data points there.
If February sat anywhere between 4.13% and 4.68%, the first leg contains roughly 40–95bp of de-rating that rates don't account for.
Reported growth doesn't explain it either. - Nine-month 2025 EPS grew +3.8% ($8.92 vs. $8.59). That is the latest period in our data from before the peak. - Since then, MCD reported H1 2026 EPS of +6.3%. - So the multiple fell from 28x to 19x while reported growth improved.
That leaves two possible explanations, and both work against you: - February's 28x was too rich. Then the multiple was never purely a function of rates. You're agreeing that part of the drop was correcting an overvaluation, and you've already called 19x fair. - The market is pricing a slowdown. That is a forecast that hasn't appeared in any reported quarter. Q3, due in three to five weeks, tests it directly.
Using your own sensitivity math: unwinding just 25bp of that excess premium takes the multiple to about 20.2x, or about $260 on $12.9 of forward EPS. That's roughly 13% total return including your ~3% dividend estimate, against an ~8% hurdle. That is the difference between BUY and HOLD: a specific mispricing with a dated test.
Bernstein supports this. You cite Bernstein as the analyst who has the comparable-sales data. Its target is still $250, about 5.5% above today's price. If its information edge makes the sales concern credible, it makes the target credible too.
4. The rate risk now leans toward relief¶
Your loss case needs a lot. A 40bp rise in (r − g) with a one-for-one link puts the 10-year near 5.7%, well above the 5.31% high.
The hikes you're worried about are already in the price. By your own reading, the 2-year sitting 89bp above fed funds means more hikes are priced into the curve, and therefore into MCD. To push yields 40bp higher, the Fed has to be more hawkish than a curve that already expects a hawkish Fed. Meanwhile, core PCE is running about 2.0% annualized and WTI is about 10% off its $107 peak. If there's a surprise, it's more likely in the other direction.
The real risk I'll grant you is term premium, which can keep rising. But real yields are already about 2.93%.
Your two "damage" paths don't hold up: - Inflation cools. In your own (r − g) framework, lower inflation lowers r and g together, so the spread barely moves. That's neutral, not damaging. It also weakens the case for more hikes, which is the real-yield lever you concede is the clean one. - Risk-off. Your duration math says a 50bp drop in (r − g) is worth about +12%. A traffic hit in a 98%-franchised royalty model costs a few percent of earnings. If yields fall, your own math says the rate effect dominates. You're right that credit and Treasuries have sold off together, and the break hasn't come. I'm not basing the BUY on it. It's a tail outcome that pays the long.
Convexity also favors the long. In your table, −50bp is about +12% and +50bp is about −10%. If the rate move is equally likely in either direction, that asymmetry tips the expected value toward the long.
My plan exits before your bear case arrives. My trigger of "10-year above 5.31% with MCD at new lows" fires long before rates rise another 40bp.
5. Fundamentals, briefly¶
EPS growth. You stripped out base effects in revenue by using two-year stacking. For EPS, you averaged five quarters that include +12.1% and −2.3%, both distorted by 2024 base effects. - Applying your own method to EPS: H1 2026 at $6.10 against H1 2024 at about $5.46 (derived from reported growth rates) gives about 5.7% a year. - 2024 EPS was itself soft, so the truth is probably around 5–5.7%. - At an unchanged multiple, each point of growth is a point of return. Our gap here is about one point, which is not where this debate gets decided.
Buybacks: "choose one" doesn't follow. My point doesn't need new dollars. The same budget retires about 41% more shares at $236.90 than at $334.50. - Some of last year's buying was already below the peak, so the real uplift is smaller than 41%. - Even so, the share-count tailwind rises above 0.85% without any extra borrowing. - Equity repair depends on net income against total payouts, not on the price paid per share.
The dividend. "The yield is the loss" is true for existing holders. For new money, the higher starting yield is the forward return: the same payout now buys about 45% more yield per dollar than in February. - I agree the 50th raise itself is expected, and the size is what matters. - H1 free cash flow rose 18%, partly from timing. Even half of that growth covers a mid-single-digit raise.
6. Revised plan: BUY / accumulate MCD, with a smaller starter and fundamental confirmation¶
Like you, I'm separating the tactical trade from the 12-month thesis.
| Tranche | Size | Trigger | Exit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | ¼ | Now (~$236.90) | Daily close below $229.20 |
| Main | ½ | $233–235 pullback. This is also where a completed weekly TD 9 would likely print, your own cover level | Daily close below $229.20 |
| Confirmation | ¼ | After Q3 and the Oct 27–28 FOMC, if Q3 clears the bar: EPS ≥ ~$3.36, operating margin ≥ 47%, net income growing at least as fast as operating income | Thesis triggers in section 7 |
- No chasing $244.47. That would mean buying into supply at $250.35 and $255.44.
- Near-term targets: $244.47, then $250.35, then about $255.
- 12-month targets, with the ~3% dividend:
- About $248 at an unchanged multiple (~+8%).
- About $260 if 25bp of the excess premium unwinds (~+13%).
- About $271 at 21x (~+17%).
7. What would change my mind¶
A daily close below $229.20 exits the tactical tranches on its own. Any two of the following exit the whole position: 1. The 10-year closes above 5.31% and MCD makes new lows. 2. Q3 revenue growth comes in under 3%, operating margin under 46.5%, and net income again lags operating income. 3. The Q4 guide cuts more than the stronger dollar explains. 4. The dividend raise is token, well below its usual pace.
My question back to the bear: your central case returns about 8% and you call MCD fairly priced, yet you still say SELL. That only works if (r − g) rises about 40bp more. With hikes already priced into the curve, core PCE near 2%, and oil off its peak, what is your 10-year forecast for October 2027, and what gets it there? And which explains the 40bp-plus of first-leg de-rating that rates don't: February overvaluation, or a slowdown that hasn't appeared in a single reported quarter? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: MCD. We're About $15 and Six Weeks Apart. That Calls for an Entry Plan, Not an Underweight
You asked two direct questions, and I answer both below. Before that, look at where your last round left us. Your October 2027 10-year forecast is about today's yield, and at a flat 10-year you accept a 12-month central case of about +8%. Your buy zone is 6–8% below today's price, and your exit for holders is the same stop as mine. An UNDERWEIGHT has to survive your own forecast, and I don't think it does.
1. What I concede¶
- February was rich. Paying 28x for EPS that hadn't grown in about two and a half years was too much. I withdraw the "40–95bp excess premium versus February" as my measure of mispricing. You were right that it was measured from the top.
- Three-quarters of the position before the events was too much. A $229.20 stop doesn't protect against an earnings gap. I'm cutting pre-event exposure to half.
- My exits were loose. Your example Q3 (revenue +3.2%, margin 46.6%, net income lagging) should have tripped them. It does now (section 6).
- The Fed is reacting to year-over-year inflation, and the February–May jump stays in that data until spring.
- The dividend belongs in the hurdle, not the edge. The buyback tailwind is about +0.2 points. Agreed on both.
2. Where the debate actually stands¶
| Bear | Bull | |
|---|---|---|
| 12-month central case at a flat 10-year | about +8% | about +8–9% |
| 10-year in October 2027 | 5.25% (today: 5.28%) | No point forecast |
| Forward EPS growth | 4–5% | 5–6% |
| New-money entry | $219–223 (17.0–17.3x forward) | $233–237 (about 18.2–18.4x) |
| Exit for holders | Daily close below $229.20 | Daily close below $229.20 |
Your expected case is your central case. You forecast the 10-year flat over 12 months, so +8% is what you expect. That is about 2.7 points over the 10-year and about 4 points over cash at 3.88%. Your UNDERWEIGHT rests entirely on the next four to eight weeks.
Your plan whipsaws your own investors. Holders sell on a close below $229.20, and new money buys at $219–223. If the stock drifts to $222, your two groups of clients trade against each other: one sells about 3% above where the other buys. You called my $229.20 stop a whipsaw zone, then used it for your holders and put your buy zone below it.
3. Your first question: what is left of the mispricing?¶
a) Your three-year table starts at a peak¶
- Q2 2023 was the high point of the menu-price surge ("rapid menu-price inflation," in your words), and 2024 was the trough. A growth rate that starts at a peak and runs through a trough is the same error you caught in my February measurement.
- The full seven-year record is 7.7%. Split at the peak, it becomes 12% and 1.7%. Neither of us forecasts either number. You forecast 4–5% because "2024's shortfall has now been made up and the recent run rate is genuine."
- So your table explains why February was rich, which I've granted. It says nothing about today's price unless the stall continues, and you don't forecast that it will.
b) What's left: three smaller edges I can measure¶
I'm no longer arguing for a snap-back to 28x. A BUY on a quality compounder doesn't need one. It needs an expected return above a fair return, with limited downside.
| Component | Contribution | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Your central case (flat multiple, 4.5% growth, ~3% dividend) | about +8% | Your own table |
| EPS growth of ~6% instead of 4.5% | +1 to +1.5 | See below |
| Rate convexity at your own flat forecast | about +1 | Your own sensitivity table |
| Total | about +10–10.5% | Compared with 5.28% Treasuries and 3.88% cash |
That total includes no re-rating.
1. The growth edge. At an ~8% required return, a ~3% dividend and a flat multiple, today's price implies about 4.5–5% EPS growth, which is your number. The evidence points higher: - The fundamentals report's own neutral reading is "about 4–6% for revenue and about 6% for EPS." - Both 2026 quarters beat 4.5%: +6.9% and +5.7%. - Capex is up 17% to fund new restaurant openings, and new restaurants mean future royalties. - Q3 demand is accelerating. Restaurant-and-bar sales rose 2.1% over the three months to August. That is about 8.7% annualized in dollars, or roughly 5% real against ~3.2% annualized menu inflation, compared with about +2% real year over year. - Caveat: those sales figures are US data, and MCD reports global revenue. They still show demand improving inside the quarter you're worried about.
2. Convexity, using your forecast. You set your 12-month point estimate at flat, so even odds on the 10-year come from your forecast, not my assumption. - At even odds, your ±50bp row (+12% / −10%) is worth about +1 point. You conceded that number last round. - At the edges of your 4.6–6.0% range, the same table gives about +17% and −13%. - Your 45/55 odds apply to a two-month window, not to the 12 months the rating covers.
3. Low expectations into a cluster of catalysts. - The analyst cut, the lawsuit and the NEXT pushback are all in the price. - You expect Q3 EPS to clear $3.18. - The dividend announcement and equity turning positive are still ahead.
4. Your loss case contradicts your own forecast¶
Your 40bp rise in (r − g) has three legs:
- The 10-year rises 15bp to 5.43%. Your October 2027 forecast is 5.25%. Remove this leg and you're left with about 25bp. That is about −5% on price, which becomes about +2% total return after 4.5% growth and the dividend. At your own rate forecast, your loss case is a small gain.
- A 15bp equity risk premium for credit stress. You cited the 49bp widening in high-yield spreads. You also cited the reversal: they peaked at 3.24% on October 1 and are now 3.09%. And high-yield spreads measure junk credit, while MCD's income is an investment-grade royalty stream.
- A 10bp cut to long-run growth. You justify it with a three-year record you've just called distorted by a shortfall that has now been made up.
Getting to a flat return takes adverse outcomes on both of the other legs plus a 10-year above your own forecast.
"Higher first, lower later" argues for scaling in. Bond markets price predictable base effects ahead of time. The spring 2027 inflation relief, which you call my "best window," will start showing up in yields months before April's CPI prints. It falls inside my 12-month horizon, and an investor who waits for it will be buying after it's priced.
5. Your second question: why commit before Q3 and the FOMC?¶
I've cut pre-event exposure from three-quarters to half. Here's why it isn't zero.
a) Your confirmation bar would miss the most likely outcome. - The fundamentals report projects Q3 at the Q2 growth rate: revenue +3.7%, margin about 47%, EPS about $3.36. - That fails your bars of revenue +5% or more and margin of 47.4% or more. - Your framework buys only after a blowout, probably above $250, or in a selloff at $219–223, where you would just have told holders to sell at $229.
b) The payoff on the pre-event half is positive. These figures are percentages of the full position:
| Outcome | Pre-event half (average entry ~$235.50) |
|---|---|
| Q3 passes and the stock reaches your own estimate of $244–250 | about +2.5% |
| Stop at $229.20 | about −1.3% |
| Earnings gap to the lower Bollinger Band at $222.83 | about −2.7% |
You expect EPS to clear $3.18. Weighted by that likelihood, the half-position pays.
c) UNDERWEIGHT is a relative call, and your own scenario argues against it. Your path has yields rising first, credit under stress and growth stocks tiring. The macro report says MCD would likely beat the market in that environment, and on October 8 it rose while the market fell. Being underweight MCD in your own scenario loses against the benchmark. If you mean "avoid" in absolute terms, the comparison is +8% against 5.28%.
On whipsaws: if a weekly TD 9 completes at $233–235, that's where the technical report says longs can look for a reversal entry. It's also where you cover your short. At that level, we agree the short side has lost its edge.
6. Revised plan: BUY / accumulate MCD, half before the events, half on confirmation¶
| Tranche | Size | Trigger | Exit |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1 | ¼ | Now (~$236.90) | Daily close below $229.20 |
| T2 | ¼ | $233–235, including a completed weekly TD 9 | Daily close below $229.20 |
| T3 | ½ | After Q3 and the October 27–28 FOMC, if the confirmation bar below is met. Or at $219–223 if Q3 passes: your price, my thesis | Thesis exits below |
Confirmation bar for T3. It is tighter than before and set at "no further slowdown than Q2": - EPS of at least $3.34 (+5%) - Revenue growth of at least +3.7% - Operating margin of at least 47.1% (no worse than −30bp year over year) - Net income growth within 1 point of operating income growth - No outlook cut beyond what the dollar explains - After the FOMC, no 10-year close above 5.31% with MCD at new lows
Q3 failure triggers. Any one cancels T3 and halves pre-event exposure. Any two exit everything: 1. Revenue growth below 3.0% 2. Operating margin below 46.8% (more than 60bp under 47.4%) 3. EPS below $3.28 4. Net income growth more than 1 point behind operating income growth
Your example quarter (3.2% revenue, 46.6% margin, net income lagging) trips two of these, so the position is fully exited.
Other thesis exits. Any two exit everything: - The 10-year closes above 5.31% and MCD makes new lows. - The Q3 failure triggers above. - The dividend raise is a token increase. - The outlook is cut by more than currency explains.
Targets - Near term: $244.47, then $250.35, then about $255. - 12 months: - About $248 at a flat multiple with your 4.5% growth: about +8% including the dividend. - About $251 at 6% growth: about +9%. - About $260 at roughly 20x on about $13 of EPS: about +13%.
My question back to the bear: your own 10-year forecast for October 2027 is today's yield. At that yield you agree the central case is about +8%, roughly 2.7 points over Treasuries and 4 over cash, in a stock your own macro path says beats the market. Your confirmation bar fails the fundamentals report's central Q3 projection, and your buy zone sits below the stop you set for your holders. Against what benchmark is MCD an underweight? And what Q3 result short of a blowout would ever make you a buyer above $223? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: MCD. Your Table Assumes a Drop You Say Isn't Coming, and Your Holders Already Own My Half
You asked two questions: what odds I give my T3 bar, and why new money should carry half a position into the print.
- The odds: about 30–35%.
- Why carry half: at your own fair-value call, that half earns roughly the drift. It is also the same half you tell your holders to keep.
1. What I concede¶
- The growth edge was overstated. Your nine-month two-year stack is right. $9.46 against $8.59 is 4.9% a year at the central Q3, and my 6% would need a quarter of about $3.55.
- I'm cutting forward EPS growth to about 5–5.5%. The 2026 one-year prints (+6.9%, +5.7%) sit above that, and your two-year stack sits just below it.
- The growth edge shrinks from 1–1.5 points to about 0.5.
- My 12-month case is now about +9–9.5%: your +8%, plus about 0.5 from growth, plus about 1 point of convexity at your flat 10-year forecast. That replaces my earlier +10–10.5%.
- T3 is close to a coin flip. I set it at the central projection on purpose.
- "Low expectations" is unproven without consensus estimates.
- In the February–October real-yield grind, MCD lagged. Your benchmark point holds for that regime.
- My stop plus a T3 buy at $219–223 has the same whipsaw shape as your holder rule.
- Your guest-count test is better than my bar. Revenue, margin and EPS can all be hit through pricing alone, so I'm adding traffic to T3 (section 6).
- Spring base effects will be priced December–February. A mid-November entry doesn't miss them.
2. Your first question: the odds on my T3 bar¶
About 35–40% before your traffic test, and about 30–35% with it. Each line sits near the central projection: - EPS of at least $3.34, against $3.36 central - Revenue growth of at least 3.7%, against 3.7% - Margin of at least 47.1%, against about 47%
The lines are correlated, so the joint odds are below any single line.
T3 is the bar for adding, though, not the bar for the half I already hold. Here is how I split Q3:
| Q3 outcome | My odds | Pre-event half | T3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bar met, including traffic | ~30–35% | Hold | Add |
| Middle: fine but not clean (e.g., EPS $3.30, revenue +3.4%, margin 46.9%) | ~45–50% | Hold | Wait for Q4 |
| Two failure triggers | ~15–20% | Exit | Cancelled |
Why I put failure at only 15–20%: - Failure needs two of four misses. - The EPS and revenue comparisons are soft: Q3 2025 grew just 1.6% and 3.0%, and you expect EPS to clear $3.18. - Q3 demand data (restaurant sales +2.1% over three months, about 8.7% annualized) ran ahead of the year-over-year pace. - The records Q3 has to lap, margin and operating cash flow, account for one failure line, not two.
One caveat: my bar is set against the fundamentals report's projection, not consensus. The stock trades on consensus, which neither of us has, so these odds classify the result. They don't price it.
The pre-event half needs the failure branch to be small. It doesn't need the pass branch to be large. Your table has no middle branch at all: one winning path and two losing ones.
3. Your table forecasts a drop you say isn't coming¶
Weight your three branches equally, as you did: - $247, $221, and $222.83 (or $217) average about $228–230. - That is 2.8–3.6% below $236.90 within about six weeks, an annualized pace of roughly −22% to −27%.
That isn't a neutral stock. You call MCD "fairly priced," with a 12-month return of +8%, about 5% of it price. If it is fairly priced, the expected price in six weeks is about $238, however you slice the branches.
Reweighted to a fair price: - With your endpoints, an expected price of $238 requires about 65–70% on your rally branch. - At those weights, your own payoffs give my pre-event half about +0.2 to +0.6 points. That is the same ballpark as the 0.3 points of drift you calculated. - Small and positive is exactly what a fairly priced stock should offer through an event.
So your negative expected value isn't a risk-management result. It is a short-term call that MCD is about 3% overpriced today, which puts your own question back to you: where's the mispricing? Your evidence for downside skew:
- Bernstein. The market has already traded it.
- The cut, the lawsuit and the NEXT pushback all landed in the October 1–8 window. The lowest close that week was $230.88, six cents below September 30. Then the stock rose 2.6% on twice the base volume. That is bad news being absorbed.
- No analyst gets McDonald's Q3 comparable sales before McDonald's reports them; Regulation FD prohibits it. At most Bernstein has third-party traffic data, and we don't have the note's text.
- You said earlier that price targets follow price. On that reading, more cuts toward $237 aren't a catalyst.
- Tough comparisons. True for margin and cash flow. For EPS and revenue, the base the market grades isn't inflated (+1.6%, +3.0%).
- The dollar. You agreed it is mostly a Q4 guidance issue.
- The downtrend. A 31% de-rating is how a stock moved from your "too rich" to your "fair." It describes the path. It doesn't forecast the next leg.
- Rates. Your near-term skew rests on the 10-year rising roughly 15bp more. That is a duration view against the bond market's own pricing. If it's your edge, it belongs in a Treasury short, not an underweight in a stock you call fair.
4. Your second question: why carry half? Because your own book does.¶
Your holders keep half through all five events, with no price stop. Your new money holds zero. Forward risk doesn't depend on when the shares were bought, so the difference has to come from costs: - Spread: negligible for a stock trading 5–16M shares a day. - Tax: the 200-day average is $284.80, so most recent buyers paid more than today's price. Selling books them a loss, which is a tax benefit, not a cost.
Your holder half also carries more risk than my new-money half: - Your scenario 2 (rates push the stock to about $221): your unstopped half rides down to $219–223, about −3 to −3.8 points of a full position. Mine exits at $229.20 for about −1.3. - An earnings gap: both halves gap. The exposure is the same.
"5% one-sigma for 0.3 points of drift." That is a concentrated holder's framing. - In your own CAPM, the 8% pays for systematic risk. - The Q3 print, the lawsuit and franchisee friction are company-specific. They diversify away in a portfolio, so avoiding them earns nothing in expectation. - The systematic part, rates through the FOMC and CPI, is what the 8% compensates. You've accepted that at 12 months.
"Two edges will still be there in November." They will, but only at November's price, and only if you actually buy: - Clean pass: your cap is $245 and you don't chase. Your next buy signal is holding $250.35, about 6% above my average on that half. - Middle branch (about 45–50%): your bar isn't met and the price isn't in your $219–223 zone, so new money buys nothing. It sits in cash at 3.88% against a stock you expect to return 8%. That costs about 1 point per quarter on a full position until Q4 or a breakdown.
The edges don't expire, but your plan stops collecting them in roughly half the outcomes.
5. Smaller points¶
- Free cash flow. Your bar requires "unit-growth plans intact," yet your FCF line penalizes the capex that funds those units. Q3 2025 operating cash flow ($3,428M) is the dataset's record. The fundamentals report warns against reading a flat Q3 as deterioration without checking working capital. I'll watch FCF but not trigger on it.
- The TD 9. "Events override it" is an assertion. In my plan it governs only T2, a quarter-size tranche with the same $229.20 stop.
- Benchmark. I grant it for the grind. But your own forecast has the grind ending, with the 10-year flat by October 2027. Your underweight is a bet on its last leg, timed to a six-week window.
6. Revised plan: BUY / accumulate MCD, half before the events, half on confirmation¶
| Tranche | Size | Trigger | Exit |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1 | ¼ | Now (~$236.90) | Daily close below $229.20 |
| T2 | ¼ | $233–235, including a completed weekly TD 9 | Daily close below $229.20 |
| T3 | ½ | After Q3 and the Oct 27–28 FOMC, if the bar is met. Or at $219–223 if the bar is met and rates push the stock there | Thesis exits below |
T3 bar (now including your traffic test): - EPS of at least $3.34, revenue growth of at least 3.7%, operating margin of at least 47.1% - Net income growth within 1 point of operating income growth - US comparable sales positive, with guest counts flat or better (new) - No outlook cut beyond what the dollar explains, and a dividend raise at the usual pace - After the FOMC, no 10-year close above 5.31% with MCD making new lows
Middle branch: hold the half and reassess at Q4.
Failure triggers (unchanged). Any one cancels T3 and halves pre-event exposure. Any two exit everything: 1. Revenue growth below 3.0% 2. Margin below 46.8% 3. EPS below $3.28 4. Net income growth more than 1 point behind operating income growth
Holders: hold at least half through the print. Anyone above target weight can trim into $240.7–244.5. On this point your holder plan and mine now match.
12-month targets (about 5–5.5% EPS growth, ~3% dividend): - About $249–250 at a flat 19.2x: about +8–9% - About $260 at 20x on about $13 of EPS: about +13% - My exits fire well before your 16–17x case.
Why BUY and not HOLD. For new money, which starts at zero, MCD offers: - About +9% expected return, against 5.28% Treasuries and 3.88% cash - A 95–98% franchised royalty stream with 46–47% operating margins - A likely 50th consecutive dividend raise - Shareholders' equity approaching positive - An entry after a 31% de-rating that you agree has already corrected February's overvaluation
7. What would change my mind¶
A daily close below $229.20 exits T1 and T2. Any two of the following exit everything: 1. The 10-year closes above 5.31% and MCD makes new lows. 2. Q3 trips the failure triggers. 3. The outlook is cut by more than the dollar explains. 4. The dividend raise is token.
My question back to the bear: your equal-weighted table puts MCD near $230 by mid-November. Is that your forecast? - If it is, your 12-month NEUTRAL is too generous, and you owe me the mispricing. - If it isn't, reweight the table to a fair price and show me where the half loses money.
And if half a position, with no stop, through all five events is prudent for your holders, what makes the same half, with a stop, imprudent for new money?
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: MCD. The Multiple Didn't Fall by Accident, and It Has No Reason to Recover Yet
My colleague asked what is actually broken. Three things are, and an H1 earnings table won't show any of them: the discount rate, the growth formula, and franchisee alignment. The fourth, the trend, he has already conceded.
1. "The business didn't break" misses the point. Investors own the stock, not the income statement.¶
The bull's case rests on one idea: earnings rose, the multiple fell, so the multiple should come back. That only works if 28x was normal and 19x is the anomaly. Here is what changed between February and now:
- The 10-year Treasury is at 5.28%, up 115bp in a year. The implied real yield is about 2.93%.
- The Fed hiked on September 16, and the 2-year sits about 89bp above fed funds. The market is pricing in more hikes.
- The curve is steepening (0.20% to 0.47% since September 21). Long-dated bonds are selling off fastest, and long duration is where bond-proxy stocks like MCD trade.
Now apply the bull's own numbers:
- Earnings yield at about 19.2x is about 5.2%. That is below the 10-year Treasury, so a buyer gets less earnings per dollar than a riskless coupon pays.
- The free cash flow yield is about 4.75%, not "roughly 5%." That is $8B on $168.5B, and roughly 100% of it is already being paid out. MCD's total shareholder yield is below the Treasury yield.
- "Largely priced in" assumes yields stop rising. Nothing in the data shows that. The 10-year printed 5.31% on October 5.
On the oil-relief catalyst. Breakeven inflation barely moved (2.29% to 2.35%) while nominal yields rose 60bp. The selloff came from real yields and term premium, not inflation expectations. Cheaper oil lowers breakevens; it does not reverse a Fed that just hiked. The bull's catalyst works on the wrong part of the yield curve.
On "asymmetric risk." Our macro report says that in a risk-off move, MCD would likely beat the market but still fall in absolute terms if yields stay high. That is relative safety, not upside. The defensive label didn't stop a 31% drop this year.
2. The growth formula is slowing down¶
The bull's 7.7% annual EPS growth came from three sources. Here is where each stands now:
| Source of growth | 2019–2026 | Today |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | about 4% a year | Q2 +3.7%. Over two years, H1 revenue grew only about 3.7% a year |
| Margin expansion | 42.6% to 47% from refranchising | About 98% franchised, so this is largely done. Q2 margin fell 20bp year over year |
| Buybacks | Shares fell from 770M to 711M | Share count down only 0.85% year over year |
The H1 "+6.4%" is a base effect. Q1 2025 revenue fell 3.5%, which flattered Q1 2026. Over two years, revenue has grown about 3.7% a year, while restaurant prices rose 3.37%. - Revenue is growing at roughly the rate of menu-price increases. The inflation pass-through is the growth, not a bonus on top of it. - MCD's revenue is global and includes currency effects and new units, so this comparison is approximate. Even so, it leaves almost no room for customer-traffic growth.
The margin gain all came from Q1. In Q2, operating income grew 3.3%, slower than revenue.
Profit is leaking below the operating line. H1 net income rose 5.4% against operating income of 7.0%. With $822M of cash, roughly 100% of free cash flow paid out, and the 10-year at 5.28%, every debt refinancing costs more.
Capex is up 17% while revenue grows at a mid-single-digit rate. MCD is spending more capital for each dollar of growth.
The "balance sheet repair" has a cost. Equity is turning positive because buybacks slowed. That is the same fact as the shrinking boost to EPS, viewed from the other side. You can't count one as a catalyst and ignore the other.
What realistic EPS growth looks like: about 4% revenue, plus under 1% from buybacks, minus rising interest costs, which comes to about 4–5%, not the 6% behind the bull's $13.10 estimate. A 4–5% grower at 19x has a PEG ratio near 4. That is not a bargain. It is a quality premium, and quality premiums are exactly what rising real yields wear down.
3. If stagflation helps MCD, where is the market-share gain?¶
- MCD is trailing its own category. Restaurant and bar sales grew 5.4% year over year in dollars, while MCD's Q2 revenue grew 3.7%. If customers were trading down to MCD, it should be beating the category. The comparison mixes geographies and periods, but the trade-down thesis needs evidence, and these numbers don't provide it.
- The price gap is widening fast. Over the last three months, restaurant prices rose about 3.2% annualized against grocery prices at about 0.6%. Cooking at home keeps getting relatively cheaper.
- The core customer is stretched. Gasoline is $4.35, up 57% this year. The saving rate dropped from 5.6% to 4.1%, and consumer sentiment is 51.7. Real restaurant spending is growing because people are saving less, and the macro report says that can't continue indefinitely.
- "MCD collects royalties either way" means royalties on a smaller check. Value deals shrink the ticket the royalty is charged on. Someone has to pay for those deals, and that someone is…
4. …the franchisees, who are pushing back¶
The bull treats Bernstein, NEXT and the lawsuit as three separate headlines. They are one story: strain between MCD and its franchisees.
- The inflation "hedge" is MCD's hedge at the franchisees' expense. They absorb labor, food, energy and 5%+ borrowing costs, which explains why they are resisting new spending programs (Restaurant Dive: "pushback over Next initiatives"). MCD needs these same operators to fund value promotions, remodels and technology.
- The lawsuit matters for remedies, not damages. Reuters frames it as raising new antitrust questions. If the theory resembles the RealPage algorithmic-pricing cases (my inference), the risks are regulators, copycat suits, or limits on central pricing tools, just as MCD leans harder on technology. Three outlets covering it in one week tells you the story is still developing.
- Bernstein's cut is about fundamentals. Price targets follow price, so the $250 level matters less than the direction and the reasons: sales growth and NEXT, both fundamental concerns rather than multiple concerns. A 15% cut from a major firm before earnings is rarely the last cut.
5. Q3 will be a hard report to beat¶
- Q3 2025 was a record. Revenue was $7,078M, operating margin was 47.4% (the best in the recent run), and operating cash flow was $3,428M (the highest in the dataset).
- Q3 2026 covers the worst of the consumer squeeze. Oil peaked at $107 on September 15, gasoline hit $4.48 on September 21, and the Fed hiked on September 16.
- Currency is a headwind. The dollar is up about 2.9% since September 9 and the euro is down 3% year over year, with roughly 60% of revenue coming from outside the US. Watch Q4 guidance.
- Beating the comparison requires a margin of 47.4% or better. Q2 couldn't beat its own comparison. Cash flow will probably be flat or down year over year.
- A lower price target is not a lower earnings bar. We have no consensus data showing EPS estimates have come down. The bull is treating a target cut as if expectations were reset.
6. The chart shows a bounce inside a downtrend, not a bottom¶
- The "selling climax" didn't mark the low. It closed at $238.32 on 9/23, and two weeks later the stock closed at $230.88.
- The "breakout" was marginal. The 10/8 high of $237.50 cleared the top of the base by two cents. That high is also the latest in a sequence of seven declining rally highs since July: 285.07, 276.41, 271.49, 258.45, 252.06, 242.56, 237.50.
- The TD Sequential count requires further declines. A weekly count of 7 completes at 9 only if the week of 10/23 closes below $236.50, which is below today's price. The monthly count needs both November and December to close down. The bull is citing an exhaustion signal that can only complete if the stock falls first.
- Momentum is weak. The MACD crossed over at −6.92, which the technical report calls an early, lower-quality signal typical of a bounce. RSI is 39, still below 50. On-balance volume recovered only in proportion to price, so there is no sign of extra accumulation.
- The 10/8 rally had outside help. It came in the same session that Chipotle rose 5–6% on takeover talk, so part of it is likely sector spillover. The StockTwits claim that "trump bought it" is unverified.
- Sentiment is not washed out. After a single green day, 7 of 8 tagged StockTwits posts were bullish, with talk of "new all-time highs" and "$250 EOM." That is hope returning on the first bounce, not capitulation.
- The bull's own trade is a coin flip. Entering at $236.90 with a stop at $229.20 risks $7.70 to make $7.57 at $244.47, roughly 1:1 against the trend. The $240.7–244.5 zone where he wants to add is where the technical report places the higher-probability short.
7. Risk and reward¶
| Scenario | What it requires | Multiple × EPS | Price | vs. $236.90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bull | Yields fall, growth returns to 6%+, Q3 beats | 21x × $13.10 | ~$275 | +16% |
| Status quo | 10-year holds about 5.3%, growth about 4–5% | 18–19x × ~$12.35 | $222–235 | −6% to −1% |
| Bear | Yields keep rising and/or Q3 misses on margin or revenue, currency hurts guidance | 16–17x × ~$12.4 | ~$198–211 | −11% to −16% |
- The bull case needs the macro to reverse: real yields falling three weeks after a Fed hike, while the 2-year prices in more.
- The status quo is dead money with a falling 50-day average.
- The bear case only needs current trends to last one more quarter.
Recommendation: SELL / AVOID. Don't buy the bounce; use $240.7–244.5 to reduce.¶
- New money: don't initiate longs.
- Existing holders: trim into $240.7–244.5. A daily close below $229.20 means exit the rest.
- Tactical shorts: short a failed rally at $240.7–244.5 if MACD rolls back under its signal line, with a stop above $244.47. Cover if the weekly TD 9 completes below $236.50.
What would change my mind. If at least two of these happen, I'll revisit: 1. A daily close above $244.47 on strong volume, followed by a recovery of $250. 2. The 10-year back below about 5%, with real yields falling. 3. Q3 revenue growth of 5% or more, operating margin of 47.4% or better, and net income keeping pace with operating income.
My question back to the bull is this: what makes the multiple go back up? Earnings won't do it. They are growing at the rate of menu-price inflation plus a shrinking buyback. It would have to be lower rates, and the Fed hiked three weeks ago. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: MCD. The Stock Is Fairly Priced, Not Cheap, and It Still Trades Like a Bond
My colleague made several fair corrections, and I accept them below. Once they're made, though, his own base case says something he hasn't faced: MCD is priced to return about its cost of equity, and it remains highly sensitive to a rate trend that hasn't turned. That describes a HOLD at best. Here is why I still say avoid.
1. What I concede¶
- My scenario table mixed time periods. I used trailing EPS for the downside rows and forward EPS for the upside row. That was wrong, and the corrected version is in section 3.
- Q2 reversed the gap between operating and net income. Net income grew 4.8% against operating income of 3.3%. I withdraw "leaking" as a description of the current trend. Over H1, net income still lagged (+5.4% vs. +7.0%), so I'd call it a wash. The forward refinancing risk remains.
- I misstated where he adds. He adds above $244.47, not inside the $240.7–244.5 zone. That was my mistake.
- Starbucks falling 3% weakens my sector-spillover argument. I'll call the move defensive rotation instead. Section 2 explains why that doesn't help him.
- Eight StockTwits tags are noise for either side.
- The Q3 timing point is mostly right. Oil, gasoline and the dollar peaked late in the quarter, so the FX damage lands mainly in the Q4 guide.
- The Q3 EPS bar is beatable. Q3 2025 EPS of $3.18 was only 1.6% above the prior year. I am not predicting an EPS miss.
2. Your question: why the rate move isn't priced in¶
First, the timing you cited shows the stock is tied to yields, not free of them. MCD made its intraday low on the same day the 10-year peaked at 5.31%. That is what a bond proxy does. Your own condition #3 for changing your mind ("10-year above 5.31% and MCD at new lows") accepts this link. The rally on 10/8 came with the 10-year only 3bp off its high, and that fits the link too.
Second, the link has held for two months. - In mid-to-late August, MCD was trading up to its $271–276 rally highs. That is an earnings yield of about 4.5% on $12.35 of EPS. Today it is 5.2%, a rise of roughly 65–75bp. - Over the same period the 10-year rose about 60bp. - The comparison is approximate because it uses intraday highs, but the yields moved roughly one for one. Your February comparison relies on a 10-year level you said you don't have. Mine uses levels that are in our data.
Third, "priced in" only applies to today's yield level. The bond market is pricing more increases: - The 2-year is 89bp above fed funds. - The yield curve is steepening. - Breakeven inflation is flat, so the move is in real yields. - High-yield spreads widened 49bp while Treasury yields rose. Credit and Treasuries sold off together, with no flight to safety. Your "risk-off ends with lower yields" path has not been operating in this episode.
Fourth, the sensitivity math. At a free cash flow yield of about 4.75%, MCD behaves like a bond with roughly a 21-year duration. The table below holds FCF fixed and changes only the required return net of growth (r − g). It is illustrative.
| Change in (r − g) | Price impact |
|---|---|
| −50bp | about +12% |
| −25bp | about +6% |
| +25bp | about −5% |
| +50bp | about −10% |
| +100bp | about −17% |
- My 16–17x scenario needs about 60–95bp.
- A negative 12-month total return, after his EPS growth and roughly a 3% dividend (my estimate; the dividend isn't in our data), needs only about 40bp.
- The 10-year has risen 60bp since mid-August, and the 2-year has risen 53bp since August 24.
So my loss scenarios don't need a collapse. They need about one more quarter like the last one.
3. The corrected table, and what it shows¶
Using his forward EPS of about $12.9 in every row:
| Scenario | Price | Price return | Plus ~3% dividend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21x | ~$271 | +14% | ~+17% |
| Unchanged at 19.2x | ~$248 | +5% | ~+8% |
| 18–19x | $232–245 | −2% to +3% | +1% to +6% |
| 16–17x | $206–219 | −13% to −8% | −10% to −5% |
His central case returns about 8%. That is the same as his own "expected nominal return of 8.5–9%," and that figure is simply the return implied by today's price. Every fairly priced stock earns its cost of equity. His answer to "what makes the multiple go back up?" was "it doesn't have to." But if nothing has to go right for the stock to earn 8%, nothing is mispriced either.
Is about 3 points over Treasuries enough compensation? - In real terms the gap is thinner. Revenue growth (+3.7%) roughly matches restaurant price inflation (+3.37%), so real growth is near zero. That leaves a distributable FCF yield of 4.75% against a 2.93% real Treasury yield, a gap of about 1.8 points. - This is a stock that fell 31% in seven months, a drawdown no Treasury holder experienced.
His two paths to lower yields each damage one of his own inputs: - Inflation cools. MCD's revenue follows menu prices, so nominal growth slows along with yields. Breakevens weren't the source of the rate move anyway; real yields were. - A risk-off move. Spending is already funded by a saving rate that fell from 5.6% to 4.1%. A credit event hits traffic before it lowers yields.
The one lever that cleanly helps is falling real yields, and the Fed hiked three weeks ago with core PCE running at about 2%. A Fed that hikes with core at target is more hawkish than he assumes, and the next FOMC meeting is October 27–28.
4. Fundamentals: correcting his corrections¶
EPS growth. Year-over-year EPS growth over the five reported quarters in our data was −2.3%, +12.1%, +1.6%, +6.9% and +5.7%, an average of 4.8%. That sits inside my 4–5% range. He picked the two most recent quarters; the five-quarter average is the trend.
The refranchising point works against him. If moving from about 95% to 98% franchised were lowering revenue and raising margin, Q2 margin should have expanded. It fell 20bp. So either refranchising wasn't the story in Q2, or underlying franchise profitability softened. Neither supports his argument.
Comparable sales. He's right that neither of us has them. Bernstein does, and it cut its target citing "sales growth concerns." That comes from someone who has the data we're missing, at a time when category sales grew 2.1% in three months. If the category is that strong and the analyst with comp data still worries about sales, the trade-down thesis needs proof, not assumption.
Buybacks: his numbers spend the same dollars twice. - H1 financing outflows were $3.6B against FCF of $3.7B, and cash ended at $822M. - Implied liabilities fell only about $0.36B in H1. The $1.4B figure is year over year, and it includes leases and other non-debt items. - So the claim that MCD "returned 100% of FCF and also paid down debt" uses the same $3.6B twice. - "41% more shares per dollar" requires dollars MCD doesn't have spare. Finding them means borrowing at 5%+ to buy a 5.2% earnings yield, which slows the equity repair he lists as a separate catalyst.
He has to choose one: a buyback-driven EPS lift, or equity turning positive.
5. Catalysts¶
Oil. There's no contradiction in my argument. Cheaper gasoline helps the consumer, and I'll accept that if it lasts. It does not lower real yields, which set the multiple. - Gasoline is 3% below its peak and still up 57% this year. - WTI swung from $85 to $99 in a single day. - The Iran pledge applies only until November 3, the midterms.
The dividend. A 50th consecutive raise is close to certain, which means it is already expected. The open question is the size of the raise. - The constraints are a payout near 100% of FCF, capex up 17%, and $822M of cash. Those point to a modest raise. - The yield is 45% higher only because the stock fell 31%. That is the loss itself, not a new source of value.
Q3. EPS will probably clear $3.18. What matters is the rest of the report: - Traffic versus pricing - Margin against last year's 47.4% - Operating cash flow against last year's $3,428M - A Q4 guide that has to absorb a 2.9% stronger dollar on about 60% international revenue
The consumer squeeze also isn't just a late-September event. The saving rate drained all year.
Franchisees. He conceded that franchisee friction is real. Franchisees are the ones who carry out value menus, remodels and NEXT, which are the programs that defend traffic. That concession matters more than he suggests.
6. The chart¶
"Both TD outcomes favor me." When every outcome confirms a thesis, the thesis isn't being tested. - In the downside case, a weekly close below $236.50 puts his starter position underwater. - It may also take out his $233–235 add. - The reversal setup he's counting on would then complete just a few dollars above his $229.20 stop. That is a likely whipsaw.
The confirmation add. He adds a third of the position above $244.47. Directly overhead are $250.35, a falling 50-day average at $255.44, and the weekly stop at $265.86. The technical report calls even that breakout "a recovery inside a bear trend."
The retest. A lower-volume retest is constructive, and I grant that. The technical report, though, says OBV recovered only in proportion to price, and that confirmation requires the next 2–3 sessions. We have one session so far.
Defensive rotation. This is the same bond-proxy bid that helps on down-market days and hurts when yields spike.
7. Recommendation: SELL / AVOID (refined)¶
New money - Avoid outright longs. - If you need defensive restaurant exposure, use the macro report's relative-value approach (MCD against weaker consumer names) rather than buying the absolute multiple.
Holders - Trim into $240.7–244.5. - Exit on a daily close below $229.20.
Tactical short - Enter if the stock fails at $240.7–244.5 and MACD rolls back under its signal line. - Stop above $244.47. - Cover below $236.50 if the weekly TD 9 completes. - This is a short-term trade. My 12-month view is a separate call on rates and growth.
What would change my mind (any two): 1. A close above $244.47 on volume, followed by a recovery of $250. 2. The 10-year falling below about 5% with real yields declining. 3. Q3 revenue growth of 5% or more, margin of at least 47.4%, and net income keeping pace with operating income. 4. A Q4 guide that holds despite FX, plus a dividend raise at its usual pace while buybacks rise without new debt.
My question back to the bull: your base case returns about what the current price already implies, your own cost of equity. It does so in a stock behaving like a 20-year-duration asset, in front of a Fed that just hiked. If the multiple doesn't need to rise, where is the mispricing that makes this a BUY and not a HOLD? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: MCD. The "Excess Premium" Is Measured From the Top, and the Slowdown Already Shows in the Filings
My colleague is right that "SELL" overstated my own valuation, and I accept that. He also asked two direct questions. I'll answer both. The second answer removes the mispricing his BUY now depends on.
1. What I concede¶
- The label. "SELL" implied a 12-month price below today's, and at a flat 10-year my own table doesn't produce one. My call is UNDERWEIGHT / AVOID: no new money now, reduce into strength. Section 6 explains why that isn't the same as HOLD.
- Convexity is real. It is small, as section 5 shows.
- Cooling inflation is roughly neutral for r − g. I overstated that path.
- His plan is better built than before. It has a smaller starter, no chasing $244.47, and a hard stop.
- The front end is pricing the Fed. The 2-year already reflects a hawkish path.
2. His first question: where is the 10-year in October 2027?¶
My point estimate is about 5.25%, roughly where it is today, with a range of 4.6% to 6.0%. I expect yields to rise before they fall.
Why higher first, through earnings season and into early 2027: - Term premium. The 10s–2s curve steepened from 0.20% to 0.47% in about three weeks, while breakeven inflation stayed flat (2.29% to 2.35%). Investors are demanding more to hold duration. The 2-year doesn't price that, so "hikes are priced in" describes the wrong end of the curve. He has already granted that term premium can keep rising. - The Fed's reaction function. It hiked with three-month core PCE running at about 2% annualized. It is reacting to year-over-year inflation of 3.0% on core PCE and 3.35% on headline CPI. Those year-over-year figures include the February–May jump of 2% in three months until that period rolls off in spring 2027. - Oil. The Iran pledge runs only until November 3. WTI moved from $85 to $99 in a single session last month.
Why lower later: if energy prices stay where they are, the base effect in spring 2027 pulls headline inflation down sharply. That is the bull's best window, and it is about six months away.
What would prove me wrong sooner: a credit event that turns into a flight to safety. High-yield spreads are at 3.09% after peaking at 3.24%. So far in this episode, though, credit and Treasuries have sold off together.
What this means for my call: at an unchanged 10-year, I accept his central case of about +8%. My disagreement is about the path and the timing. The events that decide the downside fall in the next four to eight weeks, and the clean inflation relief arrives next spring. That argues for waiting, not for putting three-quarters of a position on now.
3. His second question: what explains the first leg of the de-rating?¶
February overvaluation, and the filings show it. Using the fundamentals report's own year-over-year rates, I can go back three years:
| Period | 2023 (derived) | 2026 (reported) | Three-year change | Annualized |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 EPS | above $2.66 (Q1 2024's $2.66 was itself a year-over-year decline) | $2.78 | under +4.5% | under 1.5% |
| Q2 EPS | about $3.16 (from Q2 2024 net income −12.5%) | $3.32 | about +5% | about 1.7% |
| Q2 net income | about $2,318M | $2,362M | about +2% | about 0.6% |
| H1 EPS | above about $5.82 | $6.10 | under +5% | under 1.6% |
Three points follow:
- At the February peak, H1 2025 EPS ($5.74) was below H1 2023 (above $5.82). The market paid 28x for two and a half years without EPS growth.
- The 7.7% seven-year record comes in two very different halves. Q2 EPS went from about $1.98 in 2019 to about $3.16 in 2023, roughly 12% a year through the COVID rebound and the period of rapid menu-price inflation. From 2023 to 2026 it grew about 1.7% a year.
- He says the slowdown "hasn't appeared in a single reported quarter," but it has. EPS fell year over year in Q1 and Q2 2024, and Q2 2024 net income fell 12.5%. Much of 2026's growth is making up that ground.
Caveats. These figures are derived, Q2 2024's share count is interpolated, and single quarters can include one-time items. My forward estimate stays at 4–5%, because 2024's shortfall has now been made up and the recent run rate is genuine. The three-year record explains why the market won't pay the old multiple for it.
4. That answer removes his mispricing¶
He framed the first leg as a choice between two explanations and said both work against me. Overvaluation doesn't work against me. It means there is no excess premium to unwind.
- If 28x was a mistake, the first leg corrected it, and nothing is left to recover.
- His $260 target requires the de-rating to have gone too far. That only holds if February was fairly priced.
- Fair pricing in February means defending 28x for two years of flat EPS, with the 10-year at or above 4.13%.
- He can't argue both that February was rich and that the decline overshot.
His measurement also starts from the single highest close of the year. Measured from a peak, any decline will look excessive.
The first leg also coincided with a consumer shock: - CPI rose 2% from February to May. - Consumer sentiment fell to 44.8 in May. - Gasoline is up 57% year to date.
For a stock whose franchisees and customers are concentrated at the low end, that is new risk, and it is still present (saving rate 4.1%, sentiment 51.7). The market priced it correctly; it isn't a mispricing.
Bernstein supports me on value. A $250 target plus a dividend of about 3% (my estimate; the payout isn't in our data) is roughly an 8.5% total return. That is a fair-value target, and it sits below his $260 and $271. If Bernstein's comparable-sales data makes its view credible, that view says fairly valued.
5. My loss case doesn't need a 10-year at 5.7%¶
r − g depends on three things, and the 10-year is only one of them. Here is a 40bp rise built from moves that are each plausible:
| Input | Move | Why it's plausible |
|---|---|---|
| 10-year | +15bp (to about 5.43%) | Up 60bp since mid-August; printed 5.31% on October 5; curve steepening |
| Consumer equity risk premium | +15bp | High-yield spreads widened 49bp in five weeks. MCD's earnings yield has risen only about 10bp more than Treasuries since mid-August, so it has absorbed little of the credit widening so far |
| Long-run growth expectations | −10bp | Three-year EPS record under 2% a year, a Q4 guide facing currency headwinds, and Bernstein's sales concern |
Together that is about −8% on price. Net of growth and the dividend, the 12-month total return is roughly flat, which is about 6 points behind a riskless 5.28%.
On convexity: his numbers are +12% for a 50bp fall and −10% for a 50bp rise. - At even odds, convexity is worth about 1 point of expected value. - At 45/55 odds it disappears (5.4 − 5.5). - The 10-year is up 115bp in a year and the Fed hiked three weeks ago, so even odds is not the right assumption for the next two months. - Convexity also comes with every long-duration asset. A 30-year Treasury offers it without franchisee or lawsuit risk.
6. Why UNDERWEIGHT and not HOLD¶
HOLD means that if you already own it, you keep it. The question for new money is different: buy now, or wait three to four weeks?
The decisive events are all close together: - Mid-October CPI and the dividend announcement - The October 27–28 FOMC meeting - Q3 earnings (last year's report came on November 5) - The November 3 midterms, when the Iran pledge expires
His plan commits three-quarters of the position before any of these. The confirmation step goes into the smallest tranche.
His bars are set low and his exits are loose: - His Q3 confirmation requires a margin of at least 47%. Last year's was 47.4%, so a 40bp decline still counts as confirmation. - Exit trigger #2 needs three misses at once (revenue below 3%, margin below 46.5%, and net income lagging operating income), and even then it needs a second trigger. - A Q3 with revenue up 3.2%, a 46.6% margin (down 80bp), and net income lagging would trip none of his exits.
His real risk control is the $229.20 stop. That is 3.3% below today, in the zone where a weekly TD 9 would complete (a close below $236.50 by the week of October 23). Whipsaws are likely there. The stop limits the loss; it doesn't make the entry good.
The trend still points down on every timeframe. There have been seven lower rally highs, the bounce is one session old, and volume follow-through hasn't been confirmed. The weekly bar closes today, so even the weekly readings could change.
The trade-off of waiting is lopsided: - If Q3 clears a real bar, he pays perhaps $244–250, a few percent more. - If it doesn't, the stock heads to the lower band at $222.83 and possibly below.
On relative value: a pair trade isolates the trade-down share gains, which I grant. An outright BUY adds the duration-driven multiple that this whole debate has identified as the swing factor. That isn't a sizing difference. By his own words ("the BUY case has to rest on the multiple drifting up"), it is the entire bet.
7. Smaller points¶
- Buybacks. MCD retires about 6M shares a year (0.85%). If last year's purchases averaged roughly $280–300 (my assumption; the stock ranged from about $230 to $335), the same roughly $1.75B at $237 retires about 7.4M shares. The tailwind goes from about 0.85% to about 1.05%. That adds about 0.2 points to EPS growth: real, but not a catalyst.
- Dividend. The roughly 3% yield is already inside the 8% central case. It can't serve as both part of the hurdle and the edge over it.
- Two-year EPS comparison. He conceded that the soft 2024 base inflates it. The three-year table shows by how much.
8. Recommendation: UNDERWEIGHT / AVOID MCD¶
New money: no position before Q3 and the FOMC. I would become a buyer in either case: 1. Price: about $219–223, which is roughly 17–17.3x forward EPS of about $12.9 and near the lower Bollinger Band at $222.83, provided the fundamentals are intact and the stock is stabilizing. 2. Confirmation: after Q3, if revenue growth is 5% or more, margin is at least 47.4%, net income grows at least as fast as operating income, and the Q4 guide holds after currency effects.
Holders: trim into $240.7–244.5, and exit on a daily close below $229.20.
Tactical short: unchanged, and short-term only. It is separate from the 12-month view.
What would change my mind (any two): 1. A close above $244.47 on volume, followed by a recovery of $250. 2. The 10-year below about 5%, with real yields falling and high-yield spreads narrowing, not widening. 3. Q3 revenue growth of 5% or more, margin of at least 47.4%, and net income keeping pace with operating income. 4. A Q4 guide that holds despite the stronger dollar, plus a dividend raise at the usual pace without new debt.
My question back to the bull: when MCD hit 28x in February, its latest first-half EPS was below where it had been in 2023. If that multiple was too rich, which your own two-way framing allows, your "excess premium" is just the absence of an overvaluation. What is left of the mispricing? And if Q3 and the October 28 FOMC are the tests you name, why put three-quarters of the position on before either one is known? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: MCD. Two of Your Three Edges Will Still Be There in November. The Third Is a Coin Flip.
You asked two direct questions. Section 2 answers the benchmark question, and section 5 names the Q3 result short of a blowout that makes me a buyer above $223.
Your last round narrowed the debate. We no longer disagree about the 12-month return. We disagree about whether to carry half a position through four weeks that contain CPI, the dividend announcement, the FOMC, the midterms and Q3 earnings. On that question, your own numbers favor waiting.
1. What I concede¶
- My Q3 bar was a blowout bar. Revenue growth of 5% or more and a margin of 47.4% or more fails the fundamentals report's central projection. I lower it in section 5.
- My holder rules needed fixing, but not for the reason you gave.
- Selling at $229 and buying at $222 means selling 3% above where you buy. That is the plan working, not a whipsaw.
- The real flaw is narrower. If the stock undercuts $229.20, bottoms near $225 and turns, both groups end up in cash. Section 7 fixes that.
- Your own plan has the same structure: T1 and T2 stop out at $229.20, and T3 buys at $219–223 if Q3 passes. If my rule whipsaws, so does yours.
- My 12-month expectation is about +8%. The rating should state its horizon, so I've added one.
- Bond markets will price the spring 2027 base effect early.
- High-yield spreads have partly reversed. About 15bp of the 64bp widening has come back, which leaves 49bp in place (2.60% to 3.09%).
2. Your first question: underweight against what?¶
The horizon is 4–8 weeks, through the event cluster. On a 12-month view I'm neutral.
- +8% against 5.28% Treasuries is a 2.7-point premium.
- That is roughly what CAPM requires of a low-beta stock: 5.28% plus about 0.55 beta times about 5% equity premium is about 8%. The beta is my assumption; it isn't in our data.
- So 12-month fair value is a reason to keep a core holding. It is not a reason to start a position just before a run of binary events.
The benchmark is the broad index weight. You say MCD beats the market in my scenario. That is true of the scenario the macro report describes, which is a credit-led risk-off with high-yield spreads above 3.25%. My scenario is different:
- My path is a slow climb in real yields and term premium. Breakevens are flat, the curve is steepening, and the Fed is reacting to year-over-year inflation.
- We have already lived through that regime this year. MCD fell 31% from February 27 to October 7.
- I don't have the index level, but a VIX of 15.08 doesn't fit a market that fell anything like 31%.
- In the rate regime I forecast, MCD has been the underperformer, not the hedge.
If the credit-led version shows up instead (high-yield above 3.25% with Treasuries rallying), you're right and I move to neutral. It's in my upgrade list.
3. Your three edges: two don't expire, and the third is the bet¶
| Edge | Your estimate | Lost by buying in mid-November? |
|---|---|---|
| EPS growth above 4.5% | +1 to +1.5 pts | No. It accrues over 12 months, so waiting one month costs about 1/12 of it |
| Rate convexity | about +1 pt | No. It's a property of the asset |
| Low expectations going into the catalysts | not quantified | Yes. This is the only edge that requires owning MCD before the events |
a) The growth edge disappears on your own method. You used two-year stacking to get 5.7% a year for H1. Extending it to nine months, with the fundamentals report's central Q3 projection, gives:
- Nine-month 2024 EPS: $8.59 (reported)
- Nine-month 2026 EPS: $2.78 + $3.32 + $3.36 = $9.46
- Two-year change: +10.1%, or 4.9% a year. That is my number.
Why it falls from your 5.7%: - Your H1 figure relies on Q2 2024, when net income fell 12.5%. That weak base is why two-year Q2 EPS growth comes out at 8.9% a year. - The report flags EPS declines only in Q1 and Q2 2024. Q3 2025 grew just 1.6% over Q3 2024, so the Q3 base isn't soft. - As a result, the central Q3 projection's two-year rate is 3.6% a year.
To support 6% on a two-year basis, Q3 EPS has to be about $3.55, up 11.7% year over year. The fundamentals report calls anything above $3.40 acceleration. Your growth edge needs the blowout you accuse me of waiting for.
b) Convexity. I conceded about a point over 12 months. Someone who buys on November 10 keeps essentially all of it.
c) Low expectations. This edge carries the entire case for your pre-event half, and the evidence is thin:
- We have no consensus EPS data, so "in the price" is an assertion.
- Bernstein's $250, the month's bearish call, is still 5.5% above the stock. The sell side hasn't capitulated, so there is room for more cuts.
- The timing points the wrong way. Bernstein's cut appeared in the October 1–8 news window, after the quarter closed on September 30, and it cited "sales growth concerns." Over the three months to August, US restaurant-and-bar dollar sales grew 2.1% (about 8.7% annualized). A firm with comp data cutting on MCD's sales while the category ran that hot is the most direct read we have on Q3. It suggests MCD is lagging the category. That is my inference, since the note's body isn't in our data.
4. The pre-event half, scenario by scenario¶
Your payoff table weights outcomes by my expectation that EPS clears $3.18. Clearing $3.18 means growth of 0% or better. Your payoff requires much more:
- EPS of at least $3.34, revenue growth of at least 3.7%, margin of at least 47.1%, net income within a point of operating income, no outlook cut beyond FX, and no new 10-year high.
- After that, the stock has to break seven lower highs and clear the $244.47 and $250.35 resistance levels.
- Your margin bar alone sits right on the central projection. Q2 was 47.0%, and the report projects "around 47%."
The table below compares your pre-event half (average entry about $235.50) with my zero exposure, in percent of a full position:
| Next 4–8 weeks | Your pre-event half | My plan | Who comes out ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 passes, yields calm, stock reaches about $247 | +2.4% | Buy at $245 or less after the print | You, by about 1.5–2 pts |
| Q3 is fine, but yields push the stock to about $221 | Stopped at $229.20 for −1.3%, then T3 buys at $219–223 | Buy at $219–223 | Me, by about 1.3 pts |
| Q3 misses, stock gaps to $222.83 or lower | −2.7% at $222.83, about −4% near $217 (gaps go straight through stops) | Flat, no purchase | Me, by about 2.7–4 pts |
- At equal odds across the three, your pre-event half costs about 0.75–1.2 points. It only pays if a clean pass-and-rally is two to three times as likely as each bad path.
- Where I lose: if Q3 is a blowout and the stock gaps through $250, I don't chase, and you win that scenario outright.
The cost of waiting: - +8% a year is about 0.65% a month of drift. On half a position, that is about 0.3 points. - An ATR of 4.46 (1.88% a day) implies a one-sigma move of roughly ±5% over a month. That is a rough figure, and it excludes the earnings print, the FOMC and CPI. - So you're accepting at least a 5% one-sigma swing on half a position to collect about 0.3 points of drift.
What skew there is points down: - Bernstein's sales-growth cut came after the quarter closed. - Q3 has to lap a record 47.4% margin and $3,428M of operating cash flow. - The dollar is up 2.9% since September 9, which feeds into the Q4 guide. - The trend is down on every timeframe.
5. Your second question: the Q3 that makes me a buyer above $223¶
It doesn't need to be a blowout. The bar is the central projection plus two tests your bar leaves out:
- EPS of at least $3.36 (the central projection)
- Revenue growth of at least 3.5%
- Operating margin of at least 47.0%, allowing a 40bp decline
- Net income growth within a point of operating income growth
- US comparable sales with flat or positive guest counts. Every line in your bar can be hit through pricing alone. My thesis is that revenue (+3.7%) is just tracking menu inflation (restaurant CPI +3.37%). Traffic is the real test, and it is what Bernstein flagged.
- An outlook cut no larger than FX explains, unit-growth plans intact, and a dividend raise at the usual pace.
- After the FOMC, no 10-year close above 5.31%.
If Q3 meets that bar, I buy new money up to $245. That is above $223 and below the $244.47–250.35 resistance.
Two more lines your bar skips: - Free cash flow. Q3 2025 free cash flow was $2,417M, the best quarter in the dataset. Capex up 17% on Q3 2025's $1,011M comes to about $1,180M. With flat operating cash flow, that leaves about $2.25B of free cash flow, down about 7%. A flat-to-down print with capex rising feeds the "more capital per dollar of growth" concern and limits the dividend raise. - Lawsuit disclosure. Watch for any reserve or regulatory mention in the release.
6. Remaining points¶
- "Your loss case contradicts your forecast." On a 12-month view, it does. My loss case is a risk along the path over the next 4–8 weeks, not my 12-month center. That is why the rating now states its horizon.
- The TD 9. It completes on the October 23 weekly close, two sessions before the FOMC opens and about two weeks before earnings.
- I cover my short there because the short's edge is gone. That doesn't mean a long edge has appeared.
- A reversal signal that prints just before a Fed meeting and an earnings report is the kind of signal those events override.
- Spring base effects. If bonds price them "months before April," that means December to February. A mid-November entry doesn't miss it.
7. Recommendation: UNDERWEIGHT MCD through the event cluster; NEUTRAL on 12 months¶
New money: no position before Q3 and the October 27–28 FOMC. After that: - Buy up to $245 if Q3 meets the section 5 bar. - Or buy at $219–223 if rates push the stock there while Q3 is intact.
Holders: - Trim to about half weight into $240.7–244.5. If that zone doesn't come before the print, trim ahead of the print anyway. - Holders keep half while new money stays out, and that difference is deliberate. A holder selling a fairly priced compounder pays tax and spread to avoid a month of risk. New money pays nothing to wait. - Set no price stop on the remaining half between here and the buy zone. I would re-add at $219–223, so a $229.20 stop would sell exactly what I want to buy. - Exit the remaining half on fundamentals, using any two of your own failure triggers: - Revenue growth below 3.0% - Margin below 46.8% - EPS below $3.28 - Net income growth more than 1 point behind operating income growth - Return to full weight if Q3 meets the section 5 bar.
Tactical short: - Enter only on a failed rally at $240.7–244.5 with MACD back under its signal line. - Stop above $244.47. - Be flat by the October 23 weekly close. - Don't hold a short through the events. My edge is the gap between a small drift and a large event variance, and that argues for being flat, not short.
What moves me to neutral or to buying (any one): 1. Q3 meets the section 5 bar. 2. The 10-year falls below about 5% with real yields declining. 3. A close above $244.47 on strong volume that then holds $250.35. 4. A credit-led risk-off: high-yield spreads above 3.25% with Treasuries rallying.
My question back to the bull: You set your T3 bar at the central projection, so the honest odds that it passes are close to a coin flip. On your own two-year method, your growth edge needs a $3.55 quarter. The one firm with comp data cut on sales growth after the quarter closed. What probability do you put on your own T3 bar passing? And why carry a half position into that print, when two of your three edges will still be available to anyone who buys in mid-November with the result in hand? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: MCD. No, $230 Isn't My Forecast. Your Half Is About a Fifth, and One Unreported Line Decides Q3
You asked two direct questions. Here are the direct answers.
- Is ~$230 my forecast? No. My three-branch table left out the middle and blowout outcomes. Equal-weighting it implied a 3% drop I don't expect. My actual six-week expected price is about $234, roughly 1% below today. Section 2 shows the full table and how much your half loses, which is about half a point.
- What makes the same half imprudent for new money? For tax-neutral money, nothing. My holder and new-money rules were inconsistent, and section 4 fixes them. The fix cuts both ways, though. At current volatility, your $229.20 stop has roughly even odds of firing before Q3 is reported. In expectation, your "half into Q3" is about a fifth.
The more important new point is in section 3. At central revenue and margin, a single line our data doesn't break out decides whether Q3 lands in your "add," "hold," or "exit everything" bucket.
1. What I concede¶
- The equal weighting was wrong. Three branches with no middle isn't a distribution.
- At a fair price, waiting is not a free option. If the market is fair, what you pay up after good news roughly equals what you'd have lost buying before bad news. My case therefore needs a below-fair near-term expected price, and section 2 has to show one.
- The same capital should carry the same weight. Tax is the only legitimate difference between a holder and new money.
- I overstated Bernstein's information. Reg FD means no analyst sees Q3 comparable sales before McDonald's reports them. Bernstein had third-party data at most, and the stock absorbed that week's bad news.
- Company-specific Q3 risk diversifies in a broad portfolio.
- Short-term reversal favors your bounce. That is one reason I hold a quarter, not zero.
2. My actual six-week distribution (to mid-November, after Q3 and the FOMC)¶
| Outcome | My odds | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Blowout: gaps through $250 | ~8% | ~$256 |
| Clean pass (your T3 bar), yields calm | ~17% | ~$247 |
| Middle: fine, not clean | ~45% | ~$235 |
| Two of your failure triggers fire | ~25% | ~$221 |
| Deep miss or guidance cut | ~5% | ~$212 |
| Expected | ~$234 |
- That is about 1% below today, and about 2% below the ~$238 a fairly priced stock would drift to by mid-November.
- Where your half loses: going from your ~$235.50 average entry to ~$234 costs about −0.3 points of a full position. The same money in cash at 3.88% earns about +0.2 points. The net gap is about half a point. That is small, and I size my call to match it (section 6).
- At your fair-path weights, the half earns +0.2 to +0.6. So our whole disagreement on the pre-event half is under one point of a full position.
Why a below-fair six-week price fits a 12-month NEUTRAL. My rate forecast has a path: yields rise first, then fall as markets price the spring base effect (December to February). A price path that dips and then recovers can end flat at 12 months. Three things make the dip more likely than not:
- Rates. Term premium is rising. The Fed is reacting to year-over-year inflation. The Iran pledge expires November 3.
- Momentum. In the research literature, stocks with deeply negative 6–12 month returns have tended to keep lagging over the following months. This is a general finding, not something in our reports, and it is worth a fraction of a point here, not a crash. MCD is down 31% since February and about 17% below its 200-day average.
- The "central" Q3 estimate isn't really central. See section 3.
3. The line your Q3 odds miss¶
Assume Q3 revenue grows at the central +3.7% (about $7,340M) and margin is the central 47.0%. Operating income is then about $3,450M, up 2.8%. With about 710M shares, EPS then depends entirely on how net income grows relative to operating income. That gap is driven by interest, tax and other items, which our data doesn't break out.
| If net income vs. operating income behaves like… | NI growth minus OI growth | EPS | Result under your rules |
|---|---|---|---|
| The fundamentals report's central projection | +2.0 pts | ~$3.36 | Middle (margin below your 47.1%) |
| Q2 2026 | +1.6 pts | ~$3.35 | Middle |
| Neutral | 0 | ~$3.30 | Middle (your own example) |
| H1 2026 average | −1.6 pts | ~$3.24 | Trips #3 and #4: exit everything |
| Q1 2026 | −5.4 pts | ~$3.12 | Exit. EPS falls below last year's $3.18 |
Four things follow:
- The report's central $3.36 quietly assumes a tailwind. At a 47% margin, it needs net income to outgrow operating income by about 2 points, which is more than Q2 delivered. With no tailwind, $3.36 needs a margin near 47.9%, half a point above last year's 47.4% record. If the Street's estimate sits anywhere near $3.36, the neutral case prints as a miss.
- Your T3 bar needs either a record margin or a Q2-sized boost. At a 47.1% margin, $3.34 of EPS needs about 1.2 points of help below the operating line. With no help, it needs about a 47.6% margin, which beats last year's record. That is not a "no further slowdown than Q2" bar.
- "Two of four triggers" is close to a single condition. At central operations, EPS drops below $3.28 once net income lags operating income by about half a point. Past a one-point lag, triggers #3 and #4 fire together. Your 15–20% failure estimate assumed two independent misses. In practice it is one number.
- That number swung from −5.4 to +1.6 points between 2026's two quarters. Neither of us can forecast it from this data. With the H1 average at −1.6, I put your two-trigger failure at about 30%, your T3 pass at about 25%, and the middle at about 45%. If Q1's gap was a one-off, failure falls toward 20%, and I accept that range.
My own previous bar had the same flaw. Requiring EPS of at least $3.36 at a 47.0% margin needed about 2 points of help below the operating line. I've rebuilt it on operating measures (section 6).
This also connects to my thesis. If net income lags because interest expense rose, that is refinancing at 5%+ with only $822M of cash. That would be the bear case showing up in the income statement.
4. Your second question: the same half¶
Your tax point doesn't hold for most holders. - The 200-day average describes recent trading, not the holder base. MCD is one of the most widely held long-term dividend stocks, and most holders likely bought years ago at much lower prices. Cost basis isn't in our reports, so treat this as an assumption. - Recent buyers at a loss who sell and rebuy within 30 days trigger the US wash-sale rule, which defers the loss into the new position. My old trim-and-re-add plan did that. So does your stop at $229.20 followed by a T3 buy at $219–223. - For a holder with a large gain, realizing it costs far more than my ~1–2% expected shortfall. Those holders should hold, not trim. That is the only legitimate reason a holder's weight should differ from new money's.
My corrected rule: every tax-neutral account carries the same weight into the events, a quarter of target. That covers new money, tax-exempt holders, and loss holders who would rebuy within 30 days. Taxable holders with large gains keep their position.
Your half is about a fifth in expectation. - ATR ($4.46) measures the full daily range. Close-to-close volatility is lower, roughly $3.0–3.3 a day. - Your stop is $7.70 below $236.90. The Q3 report is about 19 sessions away (Q3 2025 was reported November 5). - For a stock with no drift, the odds that some daily close before then lands at or below $229.20 are roughly 45–50%. CPI and the FOMC add to that. This is a rough estimate, not a model. - In about half the paths, both tranches are stopped out before the report. In the rest, T2 has filled only if the stock dipped first. Your expected exposure going into Q3 is about a fifth of a full position. - With no drift, a stop doesn't change expected value. It changes which paths you are still holding when the information arrives.
T2 is your weakest tranche. A limit order at $233–235 fills mainly in paths where the stock is weakening into the FOMC, which are exactly the paths where my rate view is playing out. Once filled, it sits $4–6 above your stop, about one day's range, with the Fed meeting still ahead.
So we end up carrying about the same exposure into the report. Mine gets there without selling at $229.20 and rebuying lower.
On diversification, and "short Treasuries instead": - The company-specific part diversifies. What took MCD down 31% was sensitivity to real yields, and a beta of about 0.55 measures exposure to the market, not to real yields. In a portfolio that also holds bonds and long-duration growth stocks, that rate exposure adds up instead of diversifying. Credit and Treasuries selling off together this autumn is what that looks like. - Most equity mandates can't short Treasuries. Underweighting the most rate-sensitive stocks is how an equity portfolio expresses a rate view. Your own exit #1 is a trigger on the same risk.
5. Twelve months: one point of edge isn't a BUY¶
Your +9–9.5% against an ~8% hurdle is an edge of 1–1.5 points. The hurdle rests on a beta I assumed (0.55) and a dividend I estimated (~3%). Growth could be anywhere from my 4.9% to your 5.5%. Each of those moves the answer by half a point to a point. An edge inside the error bars is a HOLD. On the 12-month view, we are making the same call under different labels.
6. Recommendation: UNDERWEIGHT MCD through Q3 and the FOMC (a quarter of target); NEUTRAL on 12 months¶
| Capital | Before Q3 and the Oct 27–28 FOMC | After |
|---|---|---|
| New money and tax-exempt holders | Hold a quarter of target, scaled in over the next two weeks. No price stop inside the normal daily noise. Tax-exempt holders above a quarter trim into $240.7–244.5, or before the report | Go to full weight if Q3 meets the bar below, buying up to $245. Go to half weight at $219–223 unless Q3 has triggered an exit |
| Taxable holders with large gains | Hold. Don't realize a gain for a six-week view | Unchanged |
Q3 bar for full weight (operating measures, no record margin needed): - Revenue growth of at least 3.5% - Operating margin of at least 47.0% - Net income growth no more than 1 point behind operating income growth (EPS around $3.30 or better) - US comparable sales positive, with guest counts flat or better - Any outlook cut no larger than currency explains, unit growth intact, and a dividend raise at the usual pace - No 10-year close above 5.31% after the FOMC
Exits for the quarter weight: 1. Operating miss: revenue growth below 3.0% or margin below 46.8%, with EPS below $3.28. This exits on its own. 2. A below-the-line miss driven by higher interest expense. This exits on its own. A miss driven by tax or one-off items doesn't. 3. An outlook cut beyond what currency explains, or a token dividend raise. 4. A 10-year close above 5.31% with MCD at new lows.
Items 3 and 4 together also trigger an exit.
Tactical short: dropped. Its stop sat less than one day's range above entry. By my own stop math in section 4, that is noise.
What moves me to full weight before Q3 (any one of these): 1. A close above $244.47 on volume that then holds $250.35. 2. The 10-year below about 5%, with real yields falling. 3. A credit-led risk-off: high-yield spreads above 3.25% while Treasuries rally.
My question back to the bull: your T3 bar and your failure triggers sit on either side of the central case. The line that decides between them swung 7 points between 2026's two quarters. What odds do you put on net income lagging operating income by more than a point in Q3? And if your stop has about even odds of firing before the report, you are carrying about a fifth of a position into it while I carry a quarter. Is that a BUY, or the same underweight with more trading?
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Hold
Rationale: This debate converged more than either side's labels suggest. The bull opened with the right fact: MCD fell about 31% from $334.50 (Feb 27) to $230.88 while H1 2026 revenue grew 6.4%, operating income 7.0%, EPS 6.3% and FCF 18.4%, at a 46-47% operating margin on a 95-98% franchised royalty model. That is a de-rating, not a broken business. The bear's strongest counters held up through four rounds, and the bull ended up conceding most of them. First, February's ~28x was rich. H1 2025 EPS ($5.74) was below derived H1 2023 levels, so the market had paid a peak multiple for about 2.5 years of flat EPS. The bull withdrew his 'excess premium' mispricing argument. Second, the bear's two-year stack (9M 2026 at $9.46 vs $8.59) puts underlying EPS growth near 4.9% a year, and the bull cut his estimate to about 5-5.5%. Third, since mid-August the stock has moved roughly one-for-one with the 10-year, now 5.28% with real yields about 2.93%, three weeks after a Fed hike and with the curve steepening on term premium. Fourth, the trend is down on every timeframe, with seven lower rally highs and a one-session bounce. The bear abandoned his SELL, though. His own October 2027 10-year forecast (~5.25%) is flat, and at a flat 10-year he accepts a 12-month total return of about +8%. He is now neutral on 12 months and only tactically light through the event cluster. The bull's final case is about +9-9.5% against an ~8% hurdle. As the bear noted, a 1-1.5 point edge is smaller than the uncertainty in the inputs: an assumed beta, an unverified ~3% dividend yield, and growth anywhere from 4.9% to 5.5%. On the near term, the bear's best new point is decisive for timing. At central revenue (+3.7%) and margin (~47%), Q3 EPS hinges on whether net income grows faster or slower than operating income, a gap that swung from -5.4 to +1.6 points between Q1 and Q2 2026 and that our data doesn't break out. So Q3 is close to binary between 'add' and 'exit', and the bull's $229.20 stop has roughly even odds of firing on noise before the report. Both sides also conceded the downside skew is modest: the bear's own expected mid-November price is about $234, roughly 1% below today. Net: there is no demonstrable mispricing in either direction. MCD looks fairly priced, at roughly its cost of equity, with high rate sensitivity. The information that settles it (mid-October CPI, the dividend announcement, the Oct 27-28 FOMC, Q3 earnings in early November) arrives within 3-5 weeks. The evidence is genuinely balanced, so the call is Hold, with explicit rules to upgrade or downgrade on that evidence. Data gaps: we have no consensus EPS, no confirmed dividend payout, no US comparable sales or traffic figures, no breakdown of interest expense, no beta, and no February 10-year level. Any of these could change the call.
Strategic Actions: 1) Existing holders at or below standard weight: maintain. Do not sell a fairly priced compounder ahead of the events, especially taxable holders with large embedded gains. Holders above standard weight can trim back to standard into $240.70-244.50, which is the resistance zone below $244.47, $250.35 and the falling 50-day near $255. 2) New or tax-neutral money: build only about ⅓ of a standard allocation before the events. Put roughly half of that near $236.90 and half on a pullback to $233-235, where a completed weekly TD 9 would print if the week of Oct 23 closes below $236.50. Don't use a tight $229.20 price stop on this starter: it sits within about 2-3 days of normal noise and has about 50% odds of firing before Q3. Govern it with the fundamental exits in step 5, plus a hard risk line at a weekly close below $219, which is below the ~17x value zone. 3) Completing to full standard weight (remaining ~⅔), after both Q3 and the Oct 27-28 FOMC: buy up to about $245 if Q3 meets the operating bar. The bar is revenue growth of at least 3.5%, operating margin of at least 47.0%, net income growth no more than 1 point behind operating income growth (EPS around $3.30 or better), positive US comparable sales with guest counts flat or better, any outlook cut no larger than FX explains, unit growth intact, a dividend raise at the usual pace, and no 10-year close above 5.31%. Separately, add up to another ⅓ at $219-223 if rates push the stock there while Q3 is intact. Don't chase above $250.35 unless it closes and holds there on volume. 4) Upgrade to Overweight (above standard weight) if any two of these occur: Q3 clears the bar in step 3 including traffic; the 10-year falls below about 5% with real yields declining; a volume close above $244.47 that then holds $250.35; a credit-led risk-off with high-yield spreads above 3.25% while Treasuries rally. 5) Downgrade to Underweight (cut to about half of standard, or exit the starter) on any one of these: an operating miss (revenue growth below 3.0% or margin below 46.8%, with EPS below $3.28); net income lagging operating income by more than 1 point because of higher interest expense; an outlook cut beyond what FX explains; a token dividend raise; a 10-year close above 5.31% with MCD at new lows. 6) No tactical shorts: the edge is too small relative to event variance. 7) Before Q3, verify consensus EPS, the current dividend payout, and the interest expense trend. If consensus sits near $3.36, a neutral below-the-line quarter would print as a miss, so lean toward the smaller end of the starter.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Hold
Reasoning: The research plan finds no demonstrable mispricing: MCD looks fairly priced at roughly its cost of equity. The bull's ~9-9.5% expected return barely beats the ~8% hurdle, and that gap is smaller than the uncertainty in the inputs. Q3 earnings, mid-October CPI, the dividend announcement and the Oct 27-28 FOMC all arrive within 3-5 weeks and should settle the case. Technically, the 10-08 breakout (+2.6% on 11.36M shares, MACD crossover, RSI and OBV divergences) is an oversold bounce, not a confirmed reversal. SuperTrend is still down on the daily (244.47), weekly (265.86) and monthly (299.42), and a long from 236.90 to 244.47 only offers about 1:1. So maintain existing positions, trim overweight holdings into 240.70-244.50, take no tactical shorts, and add only a small starter, with consensus EPS, dividend payout and interest-expense data still to be verified before Q3.
Entry Price: 234.0
Stop Loss: 219.0
Position Sizing: Hold existing positions at standard weight. Trim anything above standard back to standard into 240.70-244.50. New money: build no more than ⅓ of a standard allocation before the events, about half near 236.90 and half on a pullback to 233-235. Use the hard risk line of a weekly close below 219 plus the fundamental exits in the plan, not a tight 229.20 stop. Add the remaining ⅔ (up to ~245) only after Q3 clears the operating bar and the FOMC passes without the 10-year closing above 5.31%. Cut to half of standard on any downgrade trigger.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: I'll open, and I'll be direct. HOLD is the right label for MCD here, but this plan carries it out too timidly, and we can put a number on what that timidity costs.
Start with the setup. MCD fell from a 334.50 close in February to 230.88 on October 7, about 31%. Over the same stretch the business kept improving. First-half EPS rose 6.3%, operating income rose 7.0% and free cash flow rose 18.4%. Shareholders' equity improved by $1.74 billion in a year, and implied liabilities fell about $1.4 billion. The fundamentals report puts trailing EPS at roughly $12.2 to $12.5, with Q4 2025 still unconfirmed. That makes MCD about 19 times earnings at 236.90. At the February peak it was roughly 28 times. Earnings grew while the multiple shrank by about a third. The market is pricing a 46 to 47% operating-margin franchise compounder like a broken bond proxy.
That's why I push back on the reasoning that the bull's 9 to 9.5% expected return barely clears an 8% hurdle. That estimate is essentially a flat-multiple case. It gives no credit for even a partial recovery of a one-third de-rating. The plan says the uncertainty in the inputs is wider than the gap. True, but uncertainty runs both ways. When you start from a compressed multiple, the outcomes skew toward re-rating, not further compression.
The plan's reward-to-risk math also has an inconsistency. It dismisses the long as roughly 1:1 by pairing a 229.20 stop with a 244.47 target. Then it sets the real risk line at a weekly close below 219, which I strongly support because it gives the trade room. But a weekly stop calls for weekly targets. From the 234 entry, risk to 219 is 15 points:
- The 50-day average at 255.44 is about 1.4 to 1.
- The weekly SuperTrend at 265.86 is about 2.1 to 1.
- The 200-day average at 284.80 is about 3.4 to 1.
The technical report itself says the weekly and monthly stretch, at z-scores of minus 1.76 and minus 2.04, supports a multi-week rebound rather than a one-day pop. Measured on the right timeframe, this is a two-to-three-to-one setup.
The exhaustion evidence is unusually complete:
- Selling climax. On September 23 the stock fell on 16.61 million shares, the heaviest volume of the year.
- Base and divergences. An eight-session base formed as ATR contracted. RSI made a higher low (24.89 against 21.78) and OBV made a higher low on a marginally lower price.
- Breakout. On October 8 MACD crossed up, and the stock broke out on 11.36 million shares, about double the base average. It closed at 92% of its range on a day the market fell.
- TD counts. The weekly and monthly counts are both at 7 of 9.
The TD setup favors the bulls either way. If the bounce runs, the starter is working. If price sags below 236.50 by the week of October 23, that likely completes a weekly 9, a reversal signal, right where the plan wants to buy the second half at 233 to 235. Short-term weakness gives a better entry, as long as the weekly close holds 219.
Now to the arguments I expect from the conservative side.
Every timeframe's SuperTrend points down and the highs keep getting lower. Correct. Trend signals are lagging by design. The monthly flip level is at 299.42, so waiting for it means buying 25% higher. Nobody gets a confirmed monthly uptrend and a 19-times multiple at the same time.
Bernstein cut its target from $295 to $250. That "cut" leaves a target 5.5% above today's price. Analysts cutting targets heavily near a low resets expectations, and the research reports say so directly: the bar for Q3 is falling. Projecting Q2's growth rate gives about $3.36 of Q3 EPS against $3.18 last year. Restaurant and bar sales are up 5.4% nominally and accelerated over the last three months. Most of the dollar's strength came after September 9, so it hurts Q4 guidance more than reported Q3 results.
The lawsuit and the pushback on NEXT. The macro report itself calls the lawsuit a headline and long-tail legal risk, not something that changes near-term earnings. Friction with franchisees is real, but it doesn't change the royalty math.
Real yields near 2.9% and the 10-year at 5.28%. That's the strongest bear point, and I take it seriously. But MCD has already absorbed 115 basis points of yield increases in its multiple, and that is exactly why it trades at 19 times. The upside is asymmetric:
- If oil keeps easing after the Iran comments and the 10-year backs off, the most compressed bond proxies bounce hardest.
- If the early credit stress turns into a real risk-off move (high-yield spreads up 49 basis points while VIX sits at 15), money moves into defensive names. We saw a preview of that on October 8.
My problem with the yield gate in this plan is that it sits only 3 basis points from today's level. Making the full allocation depend on whether the 10-year closes above 5.31% ties our sizing to noise.
Now to the neutral argument I expect: wait 3 to 5 weeks and let the events decide. Waiting for certainty means paying for it. The plan's own add zone runs up to about 245, roughly 4.7% above the 234 entry. That's about half the bull's annual expected return spent on confirmation. The order of events makes this worse. FOMC is October 27 and 28, and Q3 earnings likely come in early November, since Q3 2025 was reported November 5. Requiring both to clear means the remaining two-thirds can't go in until November. If the daily SuperTrend at 244.47 flips before then, we'll be chasing. There's also the dividend announcement, which MCD usually makes in October. A 50th straight increase would earn Dividend King status, which draws income buyers. Payout constraints may keep the raise modest, but the streak headline still matters.
Here is how I'd keep the HOLD but play offense within it.
- Hold overweight positions through the test of 240.70 to 244.50. Trim only if price is clearly rejected there: a daily close back under 240.68 with MACD rolling over. Trimming into the exact level where the daily trend could flip, just before the dividend and Q3, sells strength too early.
- Raise the pre-event starter from one-third to one-half of a standard allocation, split between 236.90 and the 233 to 235 pullback. On a 219 weekly-close stop, half a position risks about 3.4% of a standard allocation's value, versus about 2.3% for one-third. That extra 1.1 points of risk buys meaningfully more participation in a two-to-three-to-one setup.
- Add the rest on whichever comes first: a daily close above 244.47 on solid volume, or a Q3 print that clears the operating bar (revenue growth of 5% or more and margin of 47.5% or better). Use the 10-year yield to set how much to add, not as a hard gate.
I'll be honest about the risks I'm accepting. Earnings can gap through a weekly stop, and interest expense keeps net income growing slower than operating income, which needs checking in the 10-Q. The 219 line is non-negotiable, and so are the plan's fundamental exits.
So I back HOLD on MCD, but a HOLD that is positioned to capture the rebound rather than wait for confirmation. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: The neutral made the most important point in this debate, so I'll start there. A holder at standard weight loses about 10.5 percent of a standard allocation if MCD gaps from 236.90 to 212, and that's true under every plan on the table. The conservative's comparison of 3.3 percent against 11 to 12 percent only describes a flat book. Everyone here already carries MCD risk into Q3. What we're actually arguing about is the marginal sixth or third, and that marginal money is where the asymmetry sits.
I'll concede two things first. Conservative, you found a real hole in my trim rule. If price stalls at 239, my trigger never fires. And relying on a MACD rollover meant relying on a lagging signal, which is exactly what I criticized you for. You're also right that "whichever comes first" could fill the whole position on a technical flip just before the print. That would put about 8.8 percent of a standard allocation at risk, so I withdraw it. The remaining adds wait for Q3. But dropping the worst version of my plan doesn't make the plan as written right. Both of you are still leaving upside on the table in ways the data doesn't support.
Start with valuation, because you've both decided the de-rating is all about rates. Conservative, you set a 5.1 to 5.3 percent earnings yield next to a 5.28 percent coupon. The neutral already explained why that's the wrong comparison. MCD has grown EPS at about 7.7 percent a year for seven years, and a Treasury coupon never grows.
Neutral, you said the de-rating tracked the 10-year "almost step for step." Our data doesn't show that. The earnings yield went from about 3.6 percent at the February peak to about 5.2 percent now, a rise of roughly 150 to 170 basis points in under eight months. The 10-year is up 115 basis points over a full twelve months, and we don't have its February level at all. What we do have is a news tape full of company-specific doubts: Bernstein citing sales growth and NEXT uncertainty, franchisee pushback, the lawsuit. That distinction matters. A discount caused by rates needs the Fed to remove it. A discount caused by company doubts can be removed by one earnings report. You're both ignoring that path to a re-rating, and it runs straight through the Q3 print we're all waiting for.
Neutral, your own cash math is the bull case at a flat multiple: a 4.4 percent free cash flow yield plus mid-single-digit growth gets you 9 to 10 percent. I think it's understated. Doubling first-half free cash flow assumes Q3 looks like an average first-half quarter, about $1.85 billion. Last year's Q3 produced $2.42 billion. Q3 could give back 20 percent from that record and still beat the first-half run rate. You called the re-rating a free option, and I agree. When you're offered a free option at fair value, you don't respond by holding the smallest position the plan allows.
Conservative, on your "rates hit twice" argument: the neutral already showed that Q2 net income grew 4.8 percent against 3.3 percent for operating income, with net margin rising to 33.3 percent. On MCD depending on debt markets: implied liabilities fell about $1.4 billion over the year, and equity improved $1.74 billion, while the company paid out roughly all of its free cash flow. If MCD were borrowing to fund its dividend, liabilities would be rising, not falling. I'll grant that $822 million of cash is thin. But this is a franchisor living on royalties, and its cash balance was $774 million at the end of last year.
On rates, I'll take the neutral's point and push it further: - Hikes are priced. The 2-year sits 89 basis points above fed funds, so further hikes are already in the price. - This isn't an inflation scare. Breakevens barely moved while nominal yields rose 60 basis points. The rise is term premium, and term premium tracks oil and supply fears. - Oil is easing. WTI is down from $107 to $96, and the White House just took an Iran strike off the table before the midterms.
Conservative, read the macro report's risk-off sentence to the end. It says MCD falls in absolute terms "if yields stay high." In a genuine credit event, Treasuries usually rally. The scenario where MCD loses outright is stagflation without a flight to safety, and the 5.31 percent gate already catches that one. I accept the gate as a weekly close above 5.31 percent, rechecked weekly. I only ask for symmetry. If the 10-year closes a week below 5 percent, which would reverse roughly half of the jump since mid-August, the post-print add goes in all at once instead of in two pieces.
Now the reward-to-risk math. I think the neutral's numbers look careful but undercount the reward. You measured 15 points of risk from 234 down to the 219 line, against targets of 244.47 and 250, and got 0.7 to 1 and 1.1 to 1. But you also adopted the 229.20 thesis check, which halves the starter. So the failure path looks like this: half comes off near 229.20 for a loss of about 4.8 points, and half rides to 219 for a loss of 15. That's about 10 points of blended risk, not 15. Against that, 244.47 is roughly 1 to 1. And 250, which is both Bernstein's target and the September 22 close, is about 1.6 to 1. That's before the events, using your targets and your stops. It isn't a coin flip. It's a positive-expectancy entry, and the technical report names the 233 to 235 pullback as its preferred setup.
Conservative, you say the falling 50-day will slide into the low-to-mid 240s and erase my 1.4 to 1. Fine. Then the 50-day and the daily SuperTrend converge around 244, and one close through that cluster clears both. A falling average is easier to reclaim, so you're describing the bar getting lower and calling it bad news. As for the seven lower highs, that's the history of the decline, not a forecast. One close above 242.56 breaks the sequence.
On the tape, you're right that the report calls this a bounce, not a reversal. That's exactly why I'm not asking for a full position. But several of your readings don't hold up: - OBV hasn't just tracked price. It's back to minus 55.7 million, essentially where it closed on September 23, so all the net selling after the climax has been reclaimed. Price is still about a point and a half below that day's close. - September 23 wasn't a news gap. It opened at 250.29, right on the prior close. It was a selloff during the day on record volume. After it came eight sessions in a three-point closing band while ATR fell from 4.90 to 4.25. I agree with the neutral that we should find the cause before the large adds. I don't agree that an unexplained flush, since absorbed on volume, is a reason to stay small. - The sentiment reading is thin. The 87.5 percent bullish figure comes from eight tagged messages. The same report says sentiment was washed out going in: put holders, a user called "McDonaldsStockisDieing," and relief posts like "it actually does go up some days." That's what a bounce off capitulation looks like, and the report notes those can extend.
On TD, you said a thesis that wins either way should make us more careful. That's not what I said. I said the plan has a defined entry and a defined stop for both paths, and that's preparation. Here's how I'd use it. The neutral's extra sixth only triggers on a close above 244.47 with volume. Give it a second trigger: 1. The week of October 23 closes below 236.50 and completes a weekly 9. 2. There has been no daily close below 229.20. 3. Then buy the sixth in the 233 to 235 zone, with a full exit on a daily close under 229.20.
That's the reversal setup the technical report flags for longs. The tranche risks about 0.35 percent of a standard allocation, bringing total pre-event risk to about 2.7 percent. In your gap to 212, the total pre-event loss is just under 5 percent, which is less than the neutral's breakout path because the entry is lower. Only one of the two triggers can be used, never both, and half a standard allocation is the hard ceiling. Yes, that lands just before the FOMC. So does the 233 to 235 tranche the plan already buys.
On fundamentals: - Bernstein. It cut its target after a 31 percent fall, and the new target is still above the price. Target cuts that chase price are how the bar gets lowered going into a print. - The $3.36 estimate. You're right that it's a run-rate, not consensus, and verifying consensus is on everyone's list. - The US consumer. The saving rate is a real concern for US traffic. But the US is under half the business, as the neutral said. US restaurant sales rose 2.1 percent in the last three months alone, with unemployment at 4.2 percent. The gap between restaurant and grocery prices squeezes casual dining harder than the cheapest option in town, which is the trade-down tailwind in the macro report. - NEXT. The headline doesn't say who is pushing back or about what. Calling it a royalty problem goes beyond the data. - The dividend. I'll take the neutral's view that it's information. A raise near the 6 percent EPS run-rate, made while liabilities are falling, would answer your debt worry directly.
On overweights, I accept the neutral's trim schedule, since it fixes my hole. But if the daily trend flips, meaning a close above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more, the half that's riding shouldn't be forced out on October 26 just because of the calendar. The 2-year tells us the FOMC is priced. Let that half ride through the meeting, exit on any daily close back under 240.70, and take it off entirely before the print. I agree with the line of no overweight into Q3.
After the print is where I'll push hardest, because even with the neutral's fixes, the plan is still built to under-own the good outcome. Neutral, you said a quarter that just repeats Q2's trend would "fully confirm the reason we hold." By that logic it should take us to standard weight, not halfway. So here's my version: - No-deterioration tier. Fill to standard in two steps: half within a few sessions of the print, and half on the first pullback or once the 10-Q confirms interest expense. - Strong tier. Fill to standard at once, let anyone who trimmed overweight into 244 buy that back, and put an upgrade on the table. A strong print against a lowered bar at 19 to 20 times earnings is no longer a fair-value stock. - A floating ceiling. Instead of a fixed 250, use about 20 times confirmed trailing EPS once the Q4 2025 figure is verified. With Q3 at the run-rate, that's roughly 247 to 253, and it rises automatically on a beat. A fixed price ceiling locks you out of the scenario where you're right, which is the flaw the neutral already identified. - Currency gap-downs. I fully back the neutral's case. If the stock gaps down on dollar-driven guidance while the operating numbers clear the bar, that's where I'd be most aggressive. - Pair trade. For anyone who wants more conviction than half a position before the events, use the neutral's idea: long MCD against a restaurant or consumer basket, skipping the takeover names, rather than more outright size.
Conservative, you called giving up the 4.7 percent cheap insurance. Insurance is cheap when you only pay for it in the good scenario. But the good scenario is the one we're underwriting, and the original 245 ceiling meant we never bought at all.
So here's where I land. The rating stays HOLD: 1. Standard holders. Keep standard weight. Cut to half on any downgrade trigger. 2. Overweights. Trim on the neutral's schedule. The riding half is allowed through the FOMC only on a confirmed daily flip, and nothing overweight goes into Q3. 3. New money before the events. One-third, using today's weekly close and the 6-million-share follow-through as the tiebreaker. One extra sixth through either the breakout trigger or the weekly-9 trigger, never both. 4. Stops. The 229.20 thesis check and the 219 weekly close stay non-negotiable. No buying between the FOMC and the print. 5. After the print. Two tiers that both reach standard, a ceiling that floats with confirmed earnings, and the yield gate kept, with a symmetric accelerator below 5 percent. 6. Verification. The checklist stays as a precondition for the post-print adds.
That's still a HOLD. But it owns enough of the rebound to matter, it has a cheaper entry path than either of yours, and it doesn't lock itself out of the outcome we're all hoping the print delivers. Aggressive Analyst: This is my last turn, so I'll start with what I'm giving up, because you both earned it. Then I'll spend the rest on the few places where the current draft still under-owns the outcome we're all underwriting.
What I'm conceding
The weekly-9 tranche is gone. Conservative, your math is right. I priced it at about 0.35 percent of an allocation using the distance to 229.20. But it would be held through the Fed and the print, and in a gap to 212 it loses about 1.6 percent. Distance to a stop is the wrong measure for anything held into a binary event. Neutral, your averaging-down point finishes it. If the pullback tranche has already filled at 233 to 235 and the 9 completes, my trigger just doubles the same bet on the eve of the Fed.
Riding the overweight through the FOMC is gone too. Neutral, the unconfirmed earnings date is decisive. If Q3 lands on October 29 or 30, my window between the Fed and the print could be one session or none. A rule built on a gap we can't confirm isn't a rule. Overweights are flat by the close on October 26. Half goes off into CPI if the zone hasn't been reached. No exceptions.
I'm also conceding the rates argument. I said term premium tracks oil, and the dates say otherwise. WTI peaked at $107 on September 15, and the 10s-2s spread still widened from 0.20 to 0.47 after that. The Iran pledge expires with the November 3 midterms, the same week as last year's print. Credit and Treasuries sold off together over the past five weeks. So the 5.31 gate stays exactly as written.
A few smaller ones: - Implied liabilities aren't debt. - My 7.7 percent EPS growth included a buyback tailwind that has shrunk below 1 percent, so 5.7 to 6.3 is the honest number. - StockTwits is out of the case entirely. - No overweight buyback on the print. That's what a BUY looks like, and one quarter doesn't get us there.
Why the remaining fights matter
Neutral, your settled valuation math matters more than you let it. The plan's reasoning was that 9 to 9.5 percent barely cleared the 8 percent hurdle. Your trailing-quarter version gets 9.5 to 10.5. That doesn't make this a BUY. It does mean the HOLD is a hold at standard weight. A rulebook that can leave a flat book owning nothing before the print, or stuck at two-thirds after a clean one, isn't executing its own rating. That's the theme of everything I'm still asking for.
The starter's volume gate
Neutral, your principle is that size should follow information, and you said none of the tape between now and October 26 tells us anything about the print. I agree, so follow it into the starter. The trader's plan says half near 236.90 and half on a pullback to 233 to 235. The volume gate, two or three higher closes on 6 million shares or more, came from the conservative, and I accepted it last round as a tiebreaker. I was wrong to. If the tape tells us nothing about the print, then gating the print-facing starter on tape volume is filtering on noise. Thesis failure already has its own rule: a close below 229.20 halves the starter and cancels pending buys.
Walk through the scenario the gate creates: 1. MCD grinds from 236.90 toward 242 on about 5 million shares a day, roughly the base average of 5.56 million. 2. The volume test fails. 3. The pullback never comes, and the 244.47 sixth never triggers.
A flat book goes into the print owning nothing, in the scenario where the stock is quietly going our way. That's the same lock-out the neutral fixed after the print, moved two weeks earlier.
Fixing it costs nothing in risk. The cap stays one-third. Risk to the stops stays about 2.3 percent of an allocation, and a flat book's gap loss to 212 stays 3.3 percent. Conservative, every objection you've raised has been about size before the events, and this doesn't change size by a share. It changes whether the plan's intended size actually gets bought. So buy the 236.90 half after today's weekly close if that close holds above 233.98, the top of the base. Buy the other half at 233 to 235. Keep the volume test where the tape is the whole trade, on the tactical sixth.
The tactical sixth
Neutral, I'm with you on the 238.32 stop. Conservative, a close below 240.70 is 3.77 points under the trigger. That's about 0.85 of an ATR of 4.46, right where a normal retest of the 240.7 to 242.6 shelf would land. The 238.32 level is about 1.4 ATR down and a real level, the September 23 close. Total pre-event risk to the stops rises to about 2.75 percent. Because the tranche is flat by October 26, the book that goes into the Fed is still exactly the plan's.
Conservative, notice what this tranche does to your best objection. You said the pre-event reward never gets banked because we're all holding through the print. This tranche does bank it, because it has to be flat by October 26 either way. So give it one more rule: once it closes above 250.35, the September 22 close, the stop moves to entry. From there it's a free ride toward the falling 50-day at 255.44 for the sessions it has left. It's the cleanest way this plan captures the multi-week rebound that the weekly and monthly z-scores of minus 1.76 and minus 2.04 point to, without carrying anything extra into the events.
The ceiling
This is where I'll push hardest, because it decides whether we ever reach the weight the plan already targets.
Conservative, the neutral already showed that "the lower of 250 and 20 times" rebuilds the lock-out. If the stock drifts to 245 and a strong quarter gaps it to 255, we're capped out. You also defended the cap by saying 20 times is a 5 percent earnings yield, below the nominal 10-year, after conceding last round that the real yield is the right comparison.
Neutral, 20 times floating in both directions is the right base. But your structure lets only the Fed move the multiple we'll pay. A strong print raises EPS by a few dollars, as you said, and that's all it does. That contradicts something all three of us now agree on: the print can move the discount.
Conservative, you made the sharpest version of that argument. You said a discount built on doubts about sales growth and NEXT is exactly what one report can remove or deepen. You also said that if Bernstein cut its target without cutting estimates, it cut the multiple. Bernstein's stated reasons were sales growth concerns and NEXT uncertainty, and both are company-specific. A strong-tier quarter, with revenue up 5 percent or more and a margin of 47.5 or better, would beat last year's 47.4. It answers the sales-growth half of Bernstein's case directly.
Now look at how the current draft treats the print. If the print deepens the discount, the downgrade triggers cut us to half. If it removes the discount, we pay exactly the same multiple as before. That's asymmetric, and it's asymmetric against the outcome we're underwriting.
So my last ask on the ceiling: - 20 times confirmed trailing EPS, in both directions. - It rises to 21 times if either the print clears the strong tier, or the 10-year closes a week below 5 percent with high-yield spreads under 3.25 percent. - Either condition, not both stacked.
On strong-tier trailing earnings of roughly 12.5 to 12.8, that's about 260 to 270. Before anyone calls that chasing, run the neutral's own return math at that level: - At 265 the market cap is about $189 billion. - Trailing free cash flow of $7.4 to $8.1 billion is a 3.9 to 4.3 percent yield. - Add 5 to 6 percent earnings growth and you get roughly 9 to 10 percent, still above the plan's 8 percent hurdle.
That's also still 25 percent below February's roughly 28 times. And the ceiling only governs adds up to standard weight, the weight the plan already wants on a HOLD. It isn't an overweight, and it isn't an upgrade.
The two post-print tiers
On the no-deterioration tier, I'm with the neutral. Buy half of the remainder within a few sessions of the print, provided net income stays within the first half's 1.6-point gap to operating income. Buy the rest once the 10-Q confirms interest and refinancing costs.
Conservative, your version parks a flat book at two-thirds until the next quarter, meaning February, in a scenario where nothing went wrong. The neutral already showed that "fair value justifies only holding" would put a flat book's target at zero. And the 10-Q gate isn't a long wait. Large filers have 40 days after quarter end, so for a September 30 quarter it's due around November 9 at the latest. Getting to standard on two pieces of evidence, arriving within days of each other, tests your interest-expense channel directly. It costs us a week, not a quarter.
On the strong tier, I'll take the neutral's ten-session backstop. The post-earnings drift argument is right, and it's the same reason the ceiling needs room. Conservative, your currency conditions are fair: constant-currency results have to clear the tier, adds stay within standard, and the yield gate still applies.
Verification and upgrades
One fix to the verification list. The cause of September 23 is open-ended. The news feed for September 15 to 30 is missing, and if nothing ever explains that 4.8 percent intraday slide, the item never clears and becomes a permanent veto on every post-print add. Make it find-or-rule-out. If no company-specific explanation appears in an 8-K, the 10-Q or the Q3 call, it's cleared. The call is exactly where management would have to address anything material.
Pull consensus before the print, not after. Treat the dividend as information, as the neutral said: a raise near the 6 percent EPS run rate settles that item.
On the upgrade review, I accept that it needs a second leg. Just measure the weekly SuperTrend at its live level when we check, not frozen at 265.86. If this base holds and weekly volatility keeps contracting, that stop can ratchet lower, and the trend turn may sit closer than 12 percent away.
Neutral, your pair idea is the right tool for a flat book nervous about October 28. It keeps the same print exposure with less sensitivity to the 10-year on Fed day, and it counts against the one-third cap.
Where I land
It's still a HOLD.
- Standard holders keep standard weight and cut to half on any downgrade trigger.
- Overweights follow the neutral's schedule:
- trim half into 240.70 to 244.50, or going into CPI if the zone hasn't been reached;
- take everything off on a close below the 10 EMA near 235;
- nothing overweight past October 26, no exceptions.
- New money before the events is one-third:
- half near 236.90 if today's weekly close holds above 233.98;
- half at 233 to 235;
- the 229.20 halving rule applies, and a weekly close below 219 is the hard line.
- The tactical sixth:
- triggers on a close above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more;
- stops out on a close below 238.32;
- moves its stop to entry after a close above 250.35;
- is flat by October 26.
- No weekly-9 tranche, and no buying between the Fed and the print.
- After the print, both tiers reach standard in two steps:
- the strong tier's second step comes on the first pullback or after ten sessions;
- the no-deterioration tier's second step comes when the 10-Q confirms interest and refinancing costs.
- The ceiling is 20 times confirmed trailing EPS in both directions. It rises to 21 times on a strong-tier print or a weekly 10-year close below 5 percent with spreads under 3.25 percent, not stacked.
- Deferrals: adds wait on a weekly 10-year close above 5.31 or spreads above 3.25, rechecked weekly.
- Verification: the list stays, with September 23 as find-or-rule-out.
Every change I'm still asking for leaves the size going into the Fed and the print exactly where the conservative put it. What they change is whether the plan actually owns its intended position before the print, and whether it can finish the job after a good one. A HOLD that never gets to standard weight in the good scenario isn't caution. It's a smaller bet on the same thesis, and it gives up the upside the thesis exists to capture. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I said my last turn was my last, but you've both closed, so I'll answer you directly. Most of what's left is agreement, and I'll say so plainly. Then I'll spend the rest on three places where the draft still under-owns the outcome we're all underwriting: the ceiling's second leg, how the dividend gets used, and what "default to not adding" does to a rulebook built on missing data.
First, what I accept. Conservative, you win the starter's volume gate, and the neutral gave the reason that moved me. Six million shares is only about 8 percent above the base average of 5.56 million. The window now runs about eleven sessions through September CPI and probably the dividend. My lock-out scenario needed a grind to 242 that never once prints a 6-million-share up close in all that time. If that happens, it really is the short-covering fade the gate exists to catch, and I don't want to own it at 240.
So the confirmation half triggers on any close above 237.50 on 6 million shares or more before October 26. It's bought on a resting limit at or below a fixed 240.68, a written number that doesn't drift with the band. That raises a flat book's gap loss from about 3.3 to 3.6 percent, which is a fair price for not stranding the plan.
I accept both guardrails on the tactical sixth. Never above standard has to be explicit when we don't know the caller's book. The October 21 deadline is fair, since a trigger after that gets three sessions against a six-point stop.
I accept 3.0 percent on spreads for anything that speeds up buying or lifts the price, with 3.25 as the deferral. That's my own complaint about 5.31 sitting three basis points from the market, and 3.25 sits one basis point from the October 1 peak. I'd be a hypocrite to fight it.
I accept the pre-event rate gate on unfilled starter orders, with one change that matches every other deferral we've agreed: suspend and recheck at the next weekly close, rather than cancel.
And conservative, the buyback double count is a fair catch. If free cash flow yield is the distribution, the growth term has to be aggregate growth, not per-share.
But apply that correction honestly. Q2's 4.8 percent net income growth came in the slowest revenue quarter on the page, 3.7 percent. The only scenario where the 21-times question even comes up is the strong tier. That tier requires revenue up 5 percent or more at a 47.5 percent margin against last year's 47.4. That produces operating income growth of about 5.2 percent by construction. The seven-year aggregate net income record is about 6.5 percent. Some of that came from refranchising margin gains that are mostly behind us, so take the middle, 5.5 to 6. Then both ceilings return roughly 9.4 to 10.5 percent, well over a point above the 8 percent hurdle.
Neutral, you settled the valuation fight better than either of us did. The gap between 20 and 21 times is about two-tenths of a point of expected return. Turn that around and it answers the double-counting charge. Two-tenths of a point of return equals two-tenths of a point of durable growth. The strong tier requires revenue growth to accelerate by at least 1.3 points from Q2. Twenty-one times only needs about a sixth of that acceleration to stick. The E is what the quarter earned. The multiple is what the quarter tells you about the years after it, and the bar for that is tiny.
Conservative, you said the asymmetry is deliberate: cutting is risk control, while the ceiling is price discipline. I accept that distinction, which is why I'm not touching the downgrade rules. But price discipline means paying a justified multiple, and the justified multiple moves with a fifth of a point of growth.
You also said one quarter answers only the sales-growth half of Bernstein's case. Every other doubt already has its own rule. The Q3 call is where NEXT gets updated and the lawsuit gets addressed; the macro report lists both on the earnings agenda. The dollar is covered by your constant-currency condition. Real yields are covered by the 5.31 deferral. Making the ceiling re-argue all of them gates the same evidence twice.
So I'll take the neutral's two-leg structure. A print alone shouldn't move the multiple; the market has to accept it.
But neutral, look at where your second leg sits. Twenty-one times on strong-tier earnings is about 262 to 269, and the weekly SuperTrend is at 265.86. The leg that unlocks a 265 ceiling requires the stock to have already closed a week at roughly 265. That's the same flaw you found in the 245 ceiling, where the condition and the cap cancel each other out.
You'll say it still lets us buy a pullback after the flip. Run your own drift scenario. A strong print gaps the stock to 256, and it grinds toward 262 over ten sessions, which is what you said stocks do after genuine surprises. It never closes a week above 265. It never pulls back under the 20-times ceiling near 253. A flat book sits at one-third through the best outcome this plan can have.
You'll also say the band can ratchet lower. Maybe. But you told me a rule that depends on a gap we can't confirm isn't a rule. A rule that depends on how fast a lagging band decays by mid-November isn't one either.
The fix keeps two legs and keeps the market as the judge. After a strong-tier print, the ceiling rises to 21 times on either of two signals. One is a weekly close above the live weekly SuperTrend. The other is two straight weekly closes above 250.35. That's the September 22 close, the last close before the selling climax, and it's above Bernstein's new target. Two weekly closes there means the market has reversed the whole climax and held it on the weekly timeframe. That tests for a re-rating, and it doesn't sit on top of the cap it unlocks.
Yes, under that leg the weekly SuperTrend may still read down. It's the slowest signal on the board, and you both agreed to measure it live because it lags. Keep the upgrade review on the stricter leg: the weekly SuperTrend or a second quarter.
Neutral, you wanted those two rules to share evidence for consistency. They shouldn't, because they govern different things. The ceiling decides whether a HOLD reaches its own target weight. The upgrade decides whether we go above it. Never above standard stays a hard rule. So the worst case of my version is owning the standard position the plan already wants, at 21 times a confirmed earnings base, with the 5.31 and 3.25 deferrals still in place.
On the dividend, neutral, your first point was the most useful thing said this round. MCD has historically announced in late September or October, and our feed is blank from September 15 to 30. The raise may already be public. Check that before anything else; it could settle a whole branch of this rulebook today.
On how to read it, I'm with the neutral and I'd go further. Conservative, you've spent this whole debate worried that MCD borrows to fund its payout. A token raise is management declining to do that while capex is up 17 percent to build the restaurants that generate future royalties. The fundamentals report says outright that paying out roughly all free cash flow while capex rises limits the raise without more borrowing. A modest raise is the expected, disciplined outcome. Treating it as a veto penalizes the company for doing exactly what you'd want. Any raise also extends the streak to fifty, so income buyers get their headline either way.
Before the print, I'd narrow how a token raise is used, with your own logic, conservative. You said the 233 to 235 half "needs no confirmation because the price itself is the edge." Then an ambiguous dividend read shouldn't cancel it. A token raise should cancel the unfilled confirmation half, because that half pays up for evidence of accumulation, and a soft raise undercuts that story. The pullback half stands, with the 229.20 halving and the 219 weekly close underneath it. If a token raise knocks the stock into 233 to 235, the technical report's preferred entry has just arrived. The 5.31 gate still suspends both halves; I conceded rates and I'm not reopening it. After the print, use the neutral's rule. The dividend is a tiebreaker, and the second step defers only if the raise is token and the 10-Q shows interest expense outrunning operating income.
On September 23, I accept the conservative's search: re-pull the window, check 8-Ks and docket dates, check YUM and WEN that day, and read the 10-Q's legal note. I also accept the neutral's endpoint. Conservative, your extra step, that a suit-driven drop should weigh on the ceiling, charges us twice. If the AI pricing suit caused it, the market already marked the stock down 4.8 percent on the year's heaviest volume. It then spent the following sessions absorbing it, while ATR contracted from 4.90 to 4.25 and OBV made a higher low. The macro report calls the suit a headline and long-tail risk, not an earnings item, and the ceiling is a multiple of earnings. A reserve or regulators joining changes the plan. A headline we've already traded through doesn't.
Last, the complexity warning, which I agree with more than you might expect. The five hard rules are right: 1. A weekly close below 219 is the hard line. 2. A daily close below 229.20 halves the starter. 3. Nothing overweight past October 26. 4. No buying between the Fed and the print. 5. Never above standard on a HOLD.
But look at the default you attached: when the rules are unclear, don't add. Half our inputs are missing: no consensus, no Q4 2025 EPS, no tagged debt, and a two-week hole in the news. In that situation, "unclear means no" is how this plan drifts back to a third of a position without anyone deciding it.
The fix is to make every verification item a pass or a fail: - Q4 2025 EPS: it's in the annual 10-K, so it's a lookup. If it somehow can't be confirmed, use the low placeholder of 2.90 for the ceiling instead of freezing it. - Interest expense: passes if it grew no faster than operating income in the quarter. - Dividend: passes above 3 percent and is a tiebreaker below it. - September 23: passes unless the 10-Q shows a reserve or regulators are involved. - Consensus and the earnings date: these are context, not gates.
Then "don't add" applies only to the genuinely unforeseen, and it's revisited at the next weekly close like every other deferral.
So here's where I land, and it's still the trader's HOLD.
Standard holders keep standard weight and cut to half on any downgrade trigger. Overweights trim half in the 240.70 to 244.50 zone, or going into CPI if the zone hasn't been reached. The rest comes off in the zone unless price closes above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more. Everything comes off below the 10 EMA, and nothing stays overweight past October 26.
New money before the events is at most a third and never takes a book above standard. Half goes on the 233 to 235 pullback. Half goes on any 6-million-share close above 237.50, bought at or below 240.68. A weekly 10-year close above 5.31 suspends both unfilled halves. A token dividend cancels only the confirmation half.
The tactical sixth is for books below standard only. It triggers by October 21 on a 6-million-share close above 244.47 and stops out on a close below 238.32. Its stop moves to entry above 250.35, and it's flat by October 26.
After the print, verification is pass-fail. The strong tier fills to standard in two steps, the second on a pullback or after ten sessions. The no-deterioration tier buys half the remainder if net income stays within 1.6 points of operating income growth, and the rest on a clean 10-Q, with the dividend as a tiebreaker.
The ceiling is 20 times confirmed trailing EPS, moving in both directions. It rises to 21 times on either of two routes, never stacked: - a weekly 10-year close below 5 percent with spreads under 3.0; - a strong-tier print followed by a weekly close above the live weekly SuperTrend, or by two straight weekly closes above 250.35.
Adds defer on a weekly 10-year close above 5.31 or spreads above 3.25. The upgrade review needs the weekly SuperTrend or a second quarter.
The book going into the Fed and the print matches the conservative's share for share. Everything I'm still asking for happens after the evidence arrives. Conservative, you closed by calling this the same bet, placed after the evidence. I agree, and that's my point: if we're going to wait for the evidence, the rules have to let us act when it comes.
Picture a strong quarter that answers the market's main doubt about a 46 percent margin franchise. It would arrive after a 31 percent drawdown, with the stock at about 19 times earnings. That's the best setup this stock has offered all year. As drafted, the ceiling only rises once the stock is already at it, the dividend rule penalizes prudence, and unclear situations default to zero. That plan would watch the setup from a third of a position. Fix those three, and the HOLD is disciplined before the print and fully sized after it. That's the version I'd put money behind. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: You've both closed, so I'll stick to what still moves money. I'll sign most of the book as it stands. Four details still give away upside, and every fix takes effect after the evidence arrives. None of them changes a single share going into the Fed or the print.
First, what I accept. Conservative, the earnings-date anchor is the best catch of this debate, and I was wrong to call the date context. Neutral, your two-way version is right: pre-event exits key off whichever event comes first, post-event adds key off whichever comes second, and nothing is bought in between. I'm withdrawing two straight weekly closes above 250.35 as a route to 21 times. Conservative, you showed that 250.35 sits inside the 20-times range on a threshold strong print. It confirms the ceiling we already have, not a re-rating. It keeps its other job, moving the tactical sixth's stop to entry.
I also accept the neutral's condition on September 23. If the search finds a company-specific operating disclosure, the no-deterioration tier has to come in no worse than what was said that day. That turns the search into a test instead of a veto. Resting limits that are pulled on live triggers and expire before the next print are accepted. So is the low placeholder on the free cash flow base.
Now a framing point. For a flat book, the pre-event position is nearly symmetric by design. Neutral, you put a gap to 212 at about 3.6 percent of a standard allocation once the confirmation half can fill up to 240.68. Conservative, your own drift scenario has the one-third up about 9 percent, which is about 3 percent of an allocation. So we risk roughly three and a half to make three. That's acceptable as risk control before four events. But it means all the asymmetry, the reason to own a 46 percent margin franchise at 19 times after a 31 percent drawdown, has to come from the post-print rules actually filling. The remaining details aren't fine print. They decide whether this HOLD has positive expectancy.
Neutral, that brings me to your cost comparison. You priced drift at under 1 percent, a quarter's excess return on two-thirds of the position sitting in cash. You priced a re-rating that reverses at about 3.2 percent, one turn of multiple on two-thirds. That sets one quarter of carry against a full turn. If the re-rating is real and we wait, we lose more than carry. Either the stock holds 21 times and we pay it later, or we never buy the two-thirds. Going from 20 to 21 times is 5 percent, or about 3.3 percent of an allocation, the same size as your false-positive cost. Your framing needed about three-to-one odds before paying up. With both costs counted, it's close to even odds, a bit less after carry. I agree the evidence should decide, not the price level. But the bar should be "more likely real than not," not "nearly certain."
That's why your acceleration route sets the bar too high. You picked 7 percent operating income growth because it's H1's pace. But H1's 7.0 percent was flattered by Q1's easy comparison: Q1 2025 revenue fell 3.5 percent, and Q1 2026 operating income jumped 11.5 percent on that base. The fundamentals report says Q2 is the better guide, and Q2 operating income grew 3.3 percent. Q3 2025, at a record 47.4 percent margin, is the hardest comparison in the dataset. You're asking the hardest-comparison quarter to match the easiest-comparison half.
You also justified the route by saying it clears the report's 3.40 EPS line, so use that line. Operating income up 6 percent with net income keeping pace gives about $2,415 million of net income on roughly 710 million shares, which is 3.40. That's nearly double Q2's operating pace and well above the conservative's 5.2 percent threshold-tier figure, so it's real acceleration, not a run-rate quarter. Without this change, a quarter with 6.5 percent operating growth passes the report's own acceleration test and still only gets the SuperTrend route, which sits right on the cap.
One consistency point. We already agreed constant-currency results can clear the tiers when the dollar drives a gap-down, so measure acceleration the same way. The rest of your route stays as written: two consecutive weekly closes above 20 times the new trailing EPS, revocable on the rate and credit triggers, and never stacked with another route.
Conservative, on February: buyers then paid about 28 times earnings, a 3.6 percent earnings yield. Twenty-one times is a quarter below that. On the neutral's numbers, with your buyback correction, 265 still returns about 9 to 9.5 percent, above the 8 percent hurdle. February's price failed the hurdle and this one clears it, so they aren't the same mistake. That's your own corrected arithmetic.
On the dividend, I accept that a token raise suspends both unfilled halves. Neutral, you're right that the reaction should be small in size and that the test is cheap if it gets to run. But look at when it can run. Reinstatement is allowed only through the October 16 close, and the macro report expects the announcement in mid-to-late October. Suppose the raise lands on October 19 or 20, which the September 15 to 30 gap and the empty October feed both allow. Then no weekly close falls before the October 23 cancellation. A token raise would cancel the technical report's preferred entry with no test, on a signal you called ambiguous. That's not cheap. It's a veto.
Here's the fix. After a token raise, three straight daily closes above 233.98 reinstate the pullback half, provided they complete by the tactical deadline, three sessions before the anchor. That keeps the conservative's test that the base absorbed the news, and it can never fill on the eve of the Fed. The confirmation half stays off, as agreed. If the raise is already public, which we check today, this question disappears.
Two mechanical points. The 10-year deferral uses a weekly close, and the spread trigger should too. The 3.25 level sits one basis point above the October 1 peak, so a single noisy daily print could pull resting bids and revoke 21 times. Also, define what happens to expiring limits. Expiring before the next print is right. But if that print clears either tier, the remaining adds should re-arm automatically under the same rules at the then-current ceiling. Otherwise "expire" quietly becomes "cancel," and a flat book ends at a third without anyone deciding it. That's the drift the pass-fail verification list was supposed to prevent.
So here's where I land, and it's still the trader's HOLD. The five hard rules come first:
- A weekly close below 219 is the line.
- A daily close below 229.20 halves the starter.
- Nothing overweight and no tactical tranche past the anchor.
- No buying between the first and second event.
- Never above standard weight.
Standard holders keep standard weight and cut to half on any downgrade trigger. Overweights trim on the agreed schedule and are flat by the anchor.
New money before the events is at most a third. Half goes at 233 to 235, and half on a 6-million-share close above 237.50, bought at or below 240.68. A weekly 10-year close above 5.31 or a token raise suspends both. The pullback half comes back on three daily closes above 233.98, completed by the tactical deadline. The tactical sixth keeps every guardrail.
After both events, with verification clean, both tiers fill to standard in two steps. The ceiling is 20 times confirmed trailing EPS, moving in both directions. It rises to 21 times by one of three routes, never stacked:
- The rates path: a weekly 10-year close below 5 percent with spreads under 3.0.
- A threshold strong print plus a weekly SuperTrend flip.
- An acceleration print, meaning operating income up 6 percent or more with net income keeping pace, constant currency allowed, followed by two weekly closes above 20 times the new trailing EPS.
All triggers use weekly readings. Resting limits expire before the next print and re-arm if that print clears a tier.
Conservative, you said this plan buys the evidence when it arrives. I agree, and these fixes make sure the evidence can actually buy something. A late dividend can't cancel our best entry. The report's own acceleration line counts as acceleration. An expired order doesn't become a permanent third. The winning outcome here is a strong quarter against a lowered bar, at 19 times, after a 31 percent drawdown, and the plan should be built to own it when it comes.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: I agree with the HOLD label, and I agree that a weekly close below 219 is the right hard line. Almost every other change you're proposing raises our risk just before four events we can't predict: September CPI, the dividend announcement, the October 27 to 28 FOMC, and a Q3 print that's probably in early November. None of those changes add anything to what we know. They only add to what we can lose.
Start with valuation, because the rest of your case rests on it. You call 19 times earnings the price of a broken bond proxy. Look at it as an earnings yield instead. On $12.2 to $12.5 of trailing EPS, MCD at 236.90 yields about 5.1 to 5.3 percent. The 10-year Treasury pays 5.28 percent with no risk. At 28 times in February, the earnings yield was about 3.6 percent, below the 4.1 percent the 10-year paid a year ago. February was the outlier. The de-rating is a 115 basis point move in rates showing up in the multiple, not a mispricing waiting to snap back. That trailing EPS also depends on a Q4 2025 number nobody here has confirmed.
Your claim that a compressed multiple tilts the odds toward re-rating assumes the discount rate goes back down, and the data points the other way: - The 2-year at 4.77 percent sits 89 basis points above Fed funds, which prices in more hikes. - The curve is steepening because long yields are rising faster than short ones. - The move is in real yields, about 2.93 percent, not inflation expectations. That's the worst mix for this kind of stock.
You say MCD has already absorbed 115 basis points. It absorbed the 115 that have happened, and nothing in the data says that's the end. Rates also hit this company twice. They compress the multiple, and they show up below operating income. In the first half, net income grew 5.4 percent against 7.0 percent for operating income. Cash is down to $822 million, the current ratio is 1.08, and payouts roughly equal free cash flow, so MCD depends on debt markets. You treat interest expense as a footnote to check in the 10-Q. It's the channel through which this macro backdrop reaches EPS. And an 8 percent hurdle is if anything too low. It asks for less than 3 points over a risk-free Treasury to own a stock that just fell 31 percent.
On reward-to-risk, the plan isn't inconsistent. It pairs a wide stop with a small position, which is how a wide stop is supposed to work: the wider the stop, the smaller the size, so the dollar risk stays fixed. You take the same wide stop and use it to justify a bigger position. That's backwards.
Your ratios are also distances, not expected values. Reaching the 200-day at 284.80 means a 22 percent rally through a falling 50-day, a weekly SuperTrend, and a run of lower highs going back to July: - 285.07 - 276.41 - 271.49 - 258.45 - 252.06 - 242.56 - 237.50
And it has to get there before touching a line only about 6 percent below. Even your nearest target is moving. The 50-day fell 12 points in the past month. If price just goes sideways, the July and August closes rolling out of the average will likely pull it into the low-to-mid 240s within a month. Your 1.4 to 1 then shrinks below 1 to 1, right around the daily SuperTrend level the plan already treats as the real test. You also call trend signals lagging when they argue against buying, but your own trim trigger relies on a MACD rollover, which lags too.
On the exhaustion evidence, the technical report you're quoting reaches the opposite conclusion: "a real oversold bounce, but it is not yet a confirmed reversal." Here's what it says about each piece: - MACD: a crossover this far below zero is an early, lower-quality signal that often marks a bounce inside a downtrend. - RSI: 39, still below 50. - OBV: has recovered about the same share as price, which means no real accumulation yet. - The breakout: its intraday high cleared the top of the base by two cents.
Your selling climax on September 23 is the heaviest volume of the year, a 4.8 percent drop within the session, and we don't know why it happened, because the news feed for September 15 to 30 is missing. Calling that capitulation assumes it wasn't informed selling. An unexplained record-volume liquidation is a risk we haven't identified, not a bullish signal.
The October 8 strength came on a day dominated by Chipotle takeover chatter and a rotation into defensives. Tagged retail sentiment is 87.5 percent bullish after one green day, which is close to over-extended. Someone is holding 242.5 calls up 150 percent, and that's another source of supply right at the 242.56 lower high.
Your TD argument says the setup works whether price goes up or down. A thesis that wins either way should make us more careful, not less. Look at what the "down" case actually is. Bar 9 completes if the week of October 23 closes below 236.50, which is just about today's price. That's the scenario where the bounce failed, and it lands two sessions before the FOMC and about two weeks before earnings. A completed 9 against a downtrend on every higher timeframe often produces a pause, not a reversal. Also, today is Friday the 9th. The weekly bar you're leaning on doesn't close until this afternoon, and the weekly TD count, z-score and SuperTrend can all still change.
Your sizing numbers make my point for me: - The starter alone: going from 2.3 to 3.4 percent of a standard allocation at risk isn't "1.1 points." It's about 50 percent more risk taken on before CPI, the dividend, the Fed and Q3. - "Whichever comes first": this is the bigger problem. Suppose the daily SuperTrend flips at 244.47 before earnings, which is entirely possible. Then you're fully loaded going into the print, half near 235 and half near 245. That's about 8.8 percent of a standard allocation at risk to the 219 line, nearly four times the plan's pre-event risk. - A gap scenario: say Q3 knocks the stock down to about 212. That's roughly 10 percent, not outlandish for a stock that dropped nearly 5 percent in one session last month without identified news. Your version loses around 11 to 12 percent of a standard allocation. The plan's one-third starter loses about 3.3 percent.
You admit earnings can gap through a weekly stop. That's exactly why size into the print is the variable that matters most.
Your trim rule has a hole in it. You'd trim overweight positions only after a close back under 240.68 with MACD rolling over. If price stalls at 239 and rolls over, it never closes above 240.68 in the first place, so the trim never triggers. Holding overweight in a stock with seven straight lower highs, through a binary print, isn't playing offense. It's concentration risk. The plan's trim only brings positions back to standard weight, so we still own the upside.
On the cost of waiting: the 4.7 percent you cite is paid only if things go right, and only on the two-thirds we haven't bought yet. If price runs past 245 before the events, the plan doesn't chase. It keeps the starter and the standard holdings and stops adding. Giving up a few percent of upside on part of a position, in exchange for not committing two-thirds of it before Q3 and the Fed, is cheap insurance.
You say the yield gate is noise. The 5.31 percent level isn't arbitrary. It's the October 5 high, the line the macro report flagged as the point where pressure on bond proxies would build. If the worry is noise, fix it with a confirmation rule. Turning a gate into an undefined sizing dial just removes the discipline.
Your claim that a risk-off move helps us also confuses relative and absolute. The macro report says in that scenario MCD "would likely beat the market but still fall in absolute terms if yields stay high." Its first trading insight is relative over outright. Defensive rotation supports a pair trade, not a larger outright long. And high-yield spreads up 49 basis points matter to a company that relies on debt markets and to franchisees borrowing at 5 percent or more.
On the fundamentals: - Bernstein: the direction of the target matters more than the level. Target cuts tend to come in clusters, and lower estimates raise the forward multiple you're calling cheap. - Your $3.36 for Q3: that's a projection from Q2's growth rate, not consensus. - The comparison: Q3 2025 was a record quarter. Q2 2026 margin already slipped 20 basis points year over year, so your own 47.5 percent bar is far from given. - Restaurant demand: it's being funded by a saving rate that fell from 5.6 to 4.1 percent, while gas sits at $4.35 and restaurant prices are pulling away from grocery prices. - The dollar: you're right that it hits Q4 guidance harder than reported Q3. But the stock trades on guidance on earnings day. - NEXT pushback: it does touch the royalty math, because royalties depend on franchisee sales, and franchisees under strain are the ones who fund remodels and value promotions. - The dividend: with payouts already roughly equal to free cash flow, the raise will likely be modest. A 50th increase is already expected, and a small raise can disappoint income buyers who can get 5.28 percent risk-free.
I expect the neutral seat to split the difference. Meeting halfway with a proposal that nearly quadruples pre-event risk isn't balance. The plan isn't waiting for certainty. It's refusing to increase size before information we know arrives within weeks.
My adjustments, which you can apply to whatever your current position is: 1. Existing holdings: keep standard weight. Cut to half on any downgrade trigger, as the plan says. 2. Overweight positions: begin trimming to standard at 240.68 and finish by 244.47. If price never reaches the zone, or closes back below the 10 EMA near 235, trim anyway. No overweight goes into Q3. 3. New money before the events: cap it at one-third, not one-half. Buy the 236.90 tranche only if the next two or three sessions close higher on 6 million shares or more. Otherwise buy only the 233 to 235 pullback. 4. Thesis check at 229.20: a daily close below 229.20 voids the base and the divergences that justify the starter. If that happens, halve the starter and cancel pending buys. A weekly close below 219 remains the hard line for everything. 5. No new buying between the FOMC and the print. 6. The remaining two-thirds: add only after Q3 clears the operating bar and the FOMC has passed, never on a technical flip alone. Defer those adds on a weekly close above 5.31 percent on the 10-year or a high-yield spread above 3.25 percent. 7. Before any add, verify: - consensus EPS and the Q4 2025 figure - the actual dividend - interest expense - the confirmed earnings date - the cause of the September 23 sell-off
That's still a HOLD, with the upside intact and the downside limited before Q3 and the Fed rather than after. Conservative Analyst: Let me start by giving credit, because this debate has narrowed. Aggressive, you withdrew "whichever comes first" and admitted the hole in your trim rule. Those were the biggest risks on the table. Neutral, you caught two things I had wrong. The 245 ceiling and a clean Q3 nearly cancel each other out, which is a real flaw. And the first-half gap between net income and operating income came entirely from Q1, while Q2 went the other way. I accept both corrections.
Notice what those fixes do to the rest of the argument, though. The aggressive case for adding before the events was that waiting locks us out of the good outcome. Once the post-print path is repaired, with a higher ceiling and a tier that lets us add on a decent quarter, that fear is answered. What's left is extra exposure bought in the two and a half weeks before September CPI, the dividend, the Fed and Q3. That's the money I'm arguing about, and I think both new tranches spend it the wrong way.
Neutral, start with your point that a standard holder loses about 10.5 percent of an allocation in a gap to 212 under every plan. That's true, but it cuts against the aggressive's use of it. If the book already carries a full position's worth of event risk, adding to it is concentration. And we don't know the caller's book. For someone starting flat, the comparison you called misleading is the whole decision. The plan loses 3.3 percent, your breakout sixth about 5.5, and the aggressive's weekly-9 sixth about 4.9. Your sixth raises a flat book's gap loss by two-thirds. For a standard holder it takes the loss from 10.5 to about 12.7. Neither is a rounding error.
On valuation, neutral, I'll take your correction. Earnings yield against the real yield is the cleaner comparison, and 2.2 to 2.4 points of real premium isn't expensive. But you named it correctly: fair value, not a bargain. Fair value with four events ahead is a reason to keep what we own, not to accelerate. Your 9 to 10 percent from cash yield plus growth still barely clears a hurdle I think is generous with the risk-free rate at 5.28.
Aggressive, your new argument is that the de-rating outran rates, so part of the discount is company-specific and one good print can remove it. First, you said yourself we don't have the 10-year's February level. So the data can't show the multiple fell further than rates explain. Second, suppose you're right. A discount built on doubts about sales growth and NEXT is exactly what one earnings report can remove or deepen. You've described the print as a two-sided bet on the very thing the market is worried about. That argues for less marginal money in front of it.
The 7.7 percent seven-year EPS growth also overstates the forward rate. It includes a buyback tailwind the fundamentals report says has shrunk below 1 percent a year. Recent growth is 5.7 to 6.3 percent. The earnings grow, just slower than your number.
On free cash flow, you used Q3 2025's $2.42 billion to argue the run rate is understated. The fundamentals report flags that quarter as the hardest comparison in the dataset. It had record operating cash flow of $3.43 billion and record capex. The report warns Q3 2026 could show flat or lower free cash flow with nothing wrong. We also don't have Q4. Annualizing off the strongest seasonal quarter while ignoring the missing one isn't a fair estimate. And capex is up 17 percent and rising as a share of revenue.
On the balance sheet, implied liabilities are just assets minus equity. They include leases, payables and deferred taxes, and the report says debt isn't tagged at all. So "liabilities fell" doesn't mean debt fell. A company can also shrink its liability balance and still pay more interest, if the debt it refinances rolls from older coupons into today's 5-plus percent market. That's the channel I care about, and Q3 is the first quarter that can show it. One quarter of net income outrunning operating income, with no split between interest and tax, is a reason to check, not an all-clear.
On rates, aggressive, you say the rise is term premium, term premium tracks oil, and oil is easing. Check the dates. WTI peaked at $107 on September 15 and has stayed below that since. Yet since September 21 the 10-year minus 2-year spread went from 0.20 to 0.47, and the 10-year printed 5.31 on October 5. The long end kept steepening while oil came off. Whatever is driving term premium, it isn't only oil, and an Iran comment won't reverse it.
That comment also has an expiry. The pledge is no strike before the midterms, which are November 3. Last year Q3 was reported November 5. The geopolitical cushion runs out the same week as the print.
You also say Treasuries rally in a real credit event. Eventually, maybe. But in the five weeks we have, high-yield spreads rose 49 basis points while the 10-year rose 60. Credit and Treasuries sold off together. That's the stagflation pattern, and it's the current market, not a hypothetical.
On your yield accelerator, I'll meet you partway. A weekly close below 5 percent should lift any deferral immediately. But I won't turn it into a single purchase. What pulls the 10-year down 28 basis points in a few weeks is mostly a growth scare or credit stress. That's exactly when a consumer stock whose customers are living on a 4.1 percent saving rate is most likely to gap. If you want symmetry, put it in the price we're willing to pay. I'll come back to that.
Now your reward-to-risk. You blended the 229.20 halving and the 219 line into about 10 points of risk from 234. But only half the starter is bought at 234. The other half is bought at 236.90 or higher. Across both halves the average entry is about 235.45 and blended risk is about 11.35 points. That makes 244.47 about 0.8 to 1, and 250 about 1.3 to 1.
Those are distances, not expectancy, which needs a hit rate. Nobody has one for a counter-trend bounce with the weekly and monthly trends still down. And nobody here proposes selling at 244.47 or 250; we're holding through the print. So the pre-event reward never gets banked. The risk side, a weekly close under 219, is most likely to be hit by an earnings gap that goes straight through it.
On the falling 50-day, a slide into the daily SuperTrend concentrates resistance near 244. Reclaiming a falling average while it keeps falling is what bear-market rallies do. I agree one close above 242.56 breaks the lower-high sequence. We can wait a few sessions to see it.
On OBV, you're right that it's back to its September 23 level. Look at how it got there. On October 7 it was minus 67.08 million, and on October 8 minus 55.72 million. That difference is 11.36 million shares, exactly one day's volume. The whole base recovered only about 7.7 million. And the September 23 level is measured after the climax. The 16.6 million shares sold that day, plus about 36 million sold from September 8 to 22, haven't been touched. The technical report reads it the same way: OBV has recovered about the same share as price, with no sign of accumulation.
On September 23, you say there was no gap, so there was no news. A flat open followed by a 4.8 percent slide on the year's heaviest volume means someone sold all day, or information arrived mid-session. That isn't more comforting than a gap. We still don't know who or why, and the news feed for that window is missing.
On sentiment, I'll accept that eight tags are too thin to call over-extension. Then they're too thin to call capitulation too. You can't dismiss the 87.5 percent as noise and then build a case on a username and two relief posts from the same nineteen messages.
Now the two new tranches. Aggressive, your weekly-9 sixth completes only if the week ending Friday, October 23 closes below 236.50. The earliest you can act is that close or Monday the 26th, one session before the Fed. You'd buy into the meeting and the print with no evidence the 9 marked anything. The zone you'd buy, 233 to 235, is the one the plan's pullback tranche already buys. You say that tranche also lands before the FOMC. It can fill any day over the next two weeks; yours can only fire on the eve of the Fed. So your trigger doubles exposure at the same level, at the worst possible time.
You also priced it at 0.35 percent of an allocation. That's the distance to the 229.20 stop. But you're holding it through the Fed and Q3, where stops don't fill at their level. In your own gap to 212, that tranche loses about 1.6 percent, roughly four and a half times what you stated. Distance to a stop is the wrong risk measure for a position held into a binary event.
Neutral, your breakout sixth has a similar problem. It buys the most expensive shares in the plan, at or above 244.47, into a cluster of resistance. It's held into four events with its exit nine and a half points lower at 235. In a gap it loses about 13 percent, the worst of any tranche we've discussed. And its confirmation is only a daily SuperTrend flip. The weekly at 265.86 and the monthly at 299.42 would still be down, which the technical report calls a recovery inside a bear trend.
I won't throw the idea out, because the fear of chasing a confirmed flip is reasonable. So here's my version. If price closes above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more, the extra sixth goes in as a tactical tranche. It exits on a daily close below 240.70 and must be flat by the close on Monday, October 26, like the overweights. That's about 2.6 percent at risk to the stops for a few sessions. The book that goes into the Fed and the print is exactly the plan's, and a flat book's gap loss stays at 3.3 percent. With the post-print adds properly built, that sixth gets rebought on evidence.
On overweights, the neutral's schedule is close to mine. I'll take it with one change, and without the aggressive's extension. Aggressive, you want the riding half carried through the FOMC because the 2-year shows hikes are priced. The 2-year prices the policy path. It says nothing about what the statement and press conference do to the 10-year, which sets this multiple. Since September 21 the long end has risen faster than the front end, so it's moving on more than the priced path. Your exit, a daily close under 240.70, can't protect against a move on Fed day itself. You'd hold the most concentrated exposure on the book through an event for a few days of upside, then sell it the next week anyway. Overweights are flat by October 26.
The change: the neutral's version lets the full overweight sit through CPI and the dividend if price just drifts between 235 and 240. If the zone hasn't been reached before the September CPI release, trim half the overweight going into it, and the rest by October 26.
After the print is where we're closest. I accept the neutral's two tiers and a ceiling near 250 instead of 245. That fixes the real flaw.
Aggressive, you want the lower tier to fill to standard because a Q2-like quarter confirms the reason we hold. The reason we hold is that the stock is fairly priced. That justifies keeping what we own, not finishing the purchase at fair value. Under that tier, margins can slip 40 basis points from last year's record and guidance can be cut. Half of what's left, as the neutral said, takes a flat book to two-thirds of standard. The rest comes with the next quarter, or once the verification list is clean. I'd also put the net-income check in that tier, not just the strong one, since Q3 is the first quarter that can show the September hike.
On the strong tier, fill to standard, but keep the neutral's split: half within a few sessions, half on the first pullback. Buying everything at once on a gap-up stakes the whole entry on one price. Don't buy back the overweight on the print. And no upgrade on one quarter while the weekly and monthly trends point down. I'd want a second quarter or a weekly trend turn first.
On the floating ceiling, I'd let it float down, not up. Once Q4 2025 EPS is confirmed, the ceiling is the lower of 250 and 20 times confirmed trailing EPS. Twenty times is a 5 percent earnings yield, already below the 10-year's nominal rate. And 250 is the target of the analyst who just cut. An automatic upward float means paying more for the same evidence.
Here's where your symmetry belongs, aggressive. If the 10-year closes a week below 5 percent, let the ceiling rise to 20 times confirmed trailing. If the discount came from rates, lower rates should earn the higher price. A single print shouldn't.
On a currency-driven gap-down with the operating numbers intact, I agree that's likely the best entry we'll get, with three conditions. Constant-currency results have to clear the tier, adds stay within standard, and the yield gate still applies. And the dollar isn't noise. A company paying out roughly all its free cash flow in dollars has fewer dollars for the dividend when the dollar strengthens.
On the pair trade, fine in principle, leaving out the takeover names. But it doesn't hedge MCD's own print, as the neutral said. So the MCD leg counts toward the one-third cap before the events. Otherwise it's a way around the cap, not a hedge.
A few smaller points. A target cut isn't an estimate cut, and we don't have consensus. If Bernstein cut its target without cutting estimates, it cut the multiple. That says the stock deserves less, not that the quarter got easier.
On international, the 60 percent figure is general knowledge, not from our tools, and that's the part of the business the dollar is shrinking. You can't use international sales to escape the US consumer and leave out a dollar up almost 3 percent since September 9.
On NEXT, you're right that the headline doesn't say who is pushing back or why. Bernstein named it as a reason for its cut anyway. An undefined risk is one you size for, not one you assume away.
And the re-rating option isn't free. It comes attached to a stock that can gap 10 percent on the print, and our standard holders already own it.
Aggressive, on insurance: you say it's only cheap if you pay in the good scenario. That's what every premium is; you pay it every year the house doesn't burn. With the post-print fixes, the premium has also shrunk, because we're no longer locked out above 245. What we're giving up now is a few points on a sixth of a position for a few weeks. In exchange, the pre-event book stays at the plan's size.
So here's where I come out. It's still a HOLD.
Standard holders keep standard weight and cut to half on any downgrade trigger.
Overweights follow the neutral's trim schedule. Half is trimmed going into CPI if the zone hasn't been reached, and all of it is flat by the close on October 26, with no exception for a daily flip.
New money before the events stays at one-third. Half goes on the volume-confirmed tranche and half on the 233 to 235 pullback. One extra tactical sixth is allowed only on a close above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more, exits on a close below 240.70, and must be flat by October 26. There's no weekly-9 tranche, because the plan already buys that zone. The 229.20 halving rule and the weekly close below 219 stay, and there's no buying between the FOMC and the print.
After the print, use the neutral's two tiers. The strong tier fills to standard in two steps, and the no-deterioration tier fills half of what's left; both need the net-income check. The ceiling is the lower of 250 and 20 times confirmed trailing EPS, rising to 20 times only after a weekly close below 5 percent on the 10-year.
Adds are deferred on a weekly 10-year close above 5.31 percent or a high-yield spread above 3.25 percent, rechecked weekly. A close below 5 percent lifts the deferral but keeps the two-step add. Any pair trade counts its MCD leg toward the pre-event cap.
The verification list comes before any post-print add: consensus EPS, the Q4 2025 figure, the dividend, interest expense, the earnings date and the cause of September 23.
That keeps the upside the neutral fixed and gives the aggressive his participation in a confirmed breakout. And it sends the same pre-event book into the Fed and the print that the plan intended. Conservative Analyst: This is my last turn too, so I'll start by accepting the corrections that were right, and then hold the line in the few places where I think the current draft still takes risk it doesn't need to.
What I'm conceding
Neutral, you're right about the ceiling. "The lower of 250 and 20 times" could only ratchet down, so it rebuilt the lock-out we'd just fixed. Defending it with a nominal earnings yield against the 10-year brought back the comparison I had already given up. Twenty times confirmed trailing EPS, moving with earnings in both directions, is the right base.
You're also right about OBV. An up day adds that day's full volume by construction, so the one-day jump tells us nothing extra. The fair reading is the report's: the bounce shows neither accumulation nor distribution. And you caught the circularity in my no-deterioration tier. If the verification list gates every add, then "the rest comes once the list is clean" releases the money at the same moment as the first half. I'll come back to what I'd put in its place.
Aggressive, I'll take the 238.32 stop on the tactical sixth. Either of you could have made the ATR argument. A close below 240.70 is under one ATR from the trigger, right where a normal retest of the shelf would land. I also accept moving the stop to entry after a close above 250.35, since that only removes risk. I accept the ten-session backstop on the strong tier, measuring the weekly SuperTrend at its live level when we check for an upgrade, and treating September 23 as find-or-rule-out rather than a permanent veto. You've each given ground too. The weekly-9 tranche is gone, riding the overweight through the Fed is gone, the overweight buyback is gone, and the rates argument is settled. That leaves a short list.
The starter's volume gate
Aggressive, you used the neutral's principle that the tape tells us nothing about the print. Follow that premise through and it doesn't remove the gate. It removes the 236.90 tranche.
The plan has two halves for a reason. The 233 to 235 half is the technical report's preferred entry, about 2 to 1 to the daily SuperTrend, and it needs no confirmation because the price itself is the edge. The only reason to pay two or three points more at 236.90 is the belief that the October 8 breakout was real accumulation rather than short-covering. The volume test is the evidence for that belief. If the tape is noise, the consistent conclusion is to buy only the pullback, not to buy the more expensive half unconditionally.
Your replacement condition, a weekly close above 233.98, isn't a test. The stock closed at 236.90 yesterday, so it fails only on a 1.2 percent drop today. It's close to the status quo.
You say removing the gate changes nothing because the size cap stays one-third. The maximum stays the same. What changes is which scenarios it fills in. Without the gate, the 236.90 half also fills when October 8 was short-covering and the bounce fades on light volume. That's the path most likely to lead into a weak print, and it's the one the gate exists to screen out. Same maximum size, held more often in the bad case, means higher expected loss.
Your lock-out scenario is a grind toward 242 on below-average volume. That's a light-volume rally into the Bollinger middle and the 242.56 lower high, which is the zone the technical report names as the trend-following short entry. A flat book not owning that before four events isn't a failure. It also isn't locked out anymore, because the post-print tiers we've repaired take it to standard within days of the print. The cost is a few points on one sixth of a position.
I'll widen the window without lowering the bar. Any session before October 26 that closes above the October 8 high of 237.50 on 6 million shares or more confirms the half, not just the next two or three sessions. It can be bought up to the Bollinger middle at 240.68. Above that we're in the tactical sixth's territory and the resistance zone.
The tactical sixth: two guardrails nobody has stated
First, the tactical sixth is for books below standard. The caller's book is unknown. For someone already at standard, buying a tactical sixth makes them overweight going into CPI and the dividend, which is exactly what all three of us agreed not to do. The rule should say that no combination of starter and tactical tranche takes total holdings above standard. For a standard holder, the only exposure above standard allowed is an existing overweight riding under the trim schedule.
Second, give it a deadline. If the trigger hasn't fired by the close on Wednesday, October 21, it doesn't fire. A tranche with a six-point stop and two or three sessions before a forced exit pays the full noise risk for almost no window to work. It would also buy the most expensive shares in the plan just before the dividend and the Fed. With those two guardrails, I'm fine with it. Total pre-event risk to the stops is about 2.75 percent of an allocation. Because the tranche is flat before the Fed, a flat book's gap loss stays at 3.3 percent.
The ceiling: twenty times, not twenty-one, on a single print
This is the one place I won't move, and I'll use your own numbers. A strong-tier quarter already raises the ceiling, because the ceiling floats with earnings. On trailing EPS of 12.5 to 12.8, twenty times is 250 to 256. Raising the multiple to twenty-one on the same print counts the same evidence twice: once in the E and again in the P/E.
You ran the return math at 265. A $188 billion market cap and $7.4 to $8.1 billion of free cash flow give a 3.9 to 4.3 percent yield. You then added 5 to 6 percent earnings growth. But per-share earnings growth includes about 0.85 points from buybacks, and the buybacks are paid out of the same free cash flow you already counted in the yield. Use net income growth instead, which was 5.4 percent in the first half and 4.8 in Q2. At the low end you're back within a point of the 8 percent hurdle. That is precisely the thin, unproven margin the trader said wasn't enough to act on. At 265 we'd be buying right under the weekly SuperTrend at 265.86 with the weekly trend still down. The same correction applies, neutral, to your 9.5 to 10.5. Take out the buyback double count and it's closer to 9 to 10. That's still fair value, but it's where the trader started, not a step up.
You call it asymmetric that we cut on a bad print but don't pay a higher multiple on a good one. That asymmetry is deliberate. The downgrade cut is risk control on a position we already own. The ceiling is discipline on the price we pay for new shares. And the good outcome isn't ignored. A strong print fills to standard in two steps within about ten sessions, under a ceiling that has already risen with earnings. What one quarter doesn't buy is a re-rating. It answers the sales-growth half of Bernstein's case. It doesn't answer NEXT, the lawsuit, the dollar, or a real yield near 2.9 percent. When a second quarter or a weekly trend turn arrives, the upgrade review is where the multiple gets revisited. I'll take the neutral's version: twenty-one times only on the rates condition.
The credit filter
Neutral, your accelerator and the twenty-one-times condition both rely on high-yield spreads staying under 3.25 percent to separate easing term premium from a growth scare. Spreads are 3.09 today and peaked at 3.24 on October 1. A filter one basis point above the recent peak can't tell easing from stress. Aggressive, this is your own complaint about my 5.31 gate sitting three basis points from the market, and it applies here even more.
Keep 3.25 as the deferral trigger, since that's what a break into broader risk-off looks like. For anything that speeds up buying or raises the price we'll pay, require spreads below 3.0 percent, which means credit is actually easing. A 10-year falling below 5 percent while spreads sit at 3.2 is the growth-scare case I described, and that's when a consumer stock relying on a 4.1 percent saving rate is most likely to gap.
The no-deterioration tier
I'll concede this goes to standard, with the 10-Q as the real second step. The 10-Q is due by about November 9, so it costs a week, not a quarter. I'd add one condition, using the dividend the way we both agreed to treat it, as information. If the raise comes in under roughly 3 percent, about half the EPS run rate, that says the payout constraint is binding and debt is filling the gap. That's the interest-cost channel this whole debate has circled. In that case the second step waits for the next quarter. A raise near the 6 percent run rate clears it, as the aggressive said.
September 23
Find-or-rule-out is fine, but define what "rule out" means. It shouldn't rest on management raising the issue on the call. Companies don't volunteer bad news, and the formal place for pending matters is the legal proceedings and contingencies note in the 10-Q.
There's also a candidate nobody has checked. The AI price-fixing suit was being analyzed by Reuters in the first week of October, and the news feed is missing from September 15 to 30. I'm not claiming the suit was filed on the 23rd. But it's a plausible cause of an intraday liquidation on record volume, and it's checkable. Re-pull the missing news window. Check 8-Ks and the court docket dates. Check whether YUM, WEN and the rest of the group fell that day. If peers fell too, it was sector-wide. If MCD fell alone and the suit dates line up, it's a known overhang with a legal path, which the ceiling and the tiers should respect.
A pre-event rate gate for the starter
Neither of you has applied the rate gate before the events. The trader's plan conditions the remaining two-thirds on the 10-year, but nothing conditions the starter's unfilled orders. The macro report flags 5.31 as the line where pressure on bond proxies builds, and September CPI lands inside the starter's window. So if the 10-year closes a week above 5.31, or the dividend comes in as a token raise, cancel any unfilled starter orders before the Fed. Shares already bought stay under the existing stops. This sells nothing. It just stops us from adding into the two signals most likely to hit the multiple.
Where I come out
It's still a HOLD.
Standard holders keep standard weight and cut to half on any downgrade trigger.
Overweights trim half going into CPI if the 240.70 to 244.50 zone hasn't been reached, and the rest in the zone unless price closes above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more. Everything comes off on a close below the 10 EMA near 235. Nothing overweight remains past the close on October 26.
New money before the events is one-third and never takes a book above standard. Half goes on volume confirmation: any close above 237.50 on 6 million shares or more before October 26, bought up to 240.68. The other half goes on a pullback to 233 to 235. Unfilled orders are cancelled on a weekly 10-year close above 5.31 or a token dividend.
The tactical sixth triggers on a close above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more, but only by October 21. It stops on a close below 238.32, moves its stop to entry above 250.35, and is flat by October 26. The 229.20 halving rule and the 219 weekly close stay. There's no buying between the Fed and the print.
After the print, with verification complete, both tiers reach standard in two steps. The strong tier's second step comes on a pullback or after ten sessions. The no-deterioration tier's second step comes on the 10-Q, and only if the dividend wasn't a token raise. The ceiling is twenty times confirmed trailing EPS in both directions. It rises to twenty-one only after a weekly 10-year close below 5 percent with spreads under 3.0. Adds are deferred above 5.31 on the 10-year or 3.25 on spreads. A pair trade counts toward the cap. The verification list includes a defined search for September 23.
Aggressive, you closed by saying a HOLD that never reaches standard in the good scenario gives up the upside. This plan reaches standard in both good scenarios within about two weeks of the print, at a price that rises with earnings. What it won't do is pay in advance for a result we'll know within weeks, or pay a re-rating multiple for one quarter. That isn't a smaller bet on the thesis. It's the same bet, placed after the evidence arrives. Conservative Analyst: We're down to a handful of items, and on most of them I'm moving, so I'll start there.
Aggressive, the pass-fail verification list is better than an open-ended "unclear means no," and I'll take most of it. Using the low Q4 2025 placeholder of 2.90 if the 10-K figure can't be confirmed is the right instinct: when an input is missing, use the conservative value instead of freezing. I'd apply that everywhere, including the free cash flow base. Your interest-expense test, that it grows no faster than operating income in the quarter, is stricter than mine, so I'll take it. Suspending and rechecking instead of cancelling on the rate gate is fine too, with one limit I'll come to.
Neutral, I accept your post-print dividend rule. A token raise defers the second step only if the 10-Q also shows interest outrunning operating income. You're right that a smaller raise isn't proof of debt-funding. You're also right that the raise may already be public, since our feed is blank from September 15 to 30. That check goes first.
Now a hole none of us has closed, and it's the biggest risk left in this rulebook. Neutral, you killed the aggressive's FOMC ride by pointing out that the print might land October 29 or 30. That uncertainty runs the other way too. Our reports only say late October or early November. If MCD reports in the week of October 19, which "late October" doesn't rule out, every October 26 deadline we wrote falls after the print. The overweight would still be on. The tactical sixth could trigger on the 21st and sit through the numbers. The starter could be filling the day before. "Nothing overweight into Q3" would be broken by the rule written to enforce it. Aggressive, that's why the earnings date can't be "context." It's the anchor for every pre-event deadline.
So every October 26 deadline becomes the earlier of October 26 and the last session before the confirmed print. The tactical trigger closes three sessions before that date. MCD normally announces its date well ahead, so this is a lookup, and it goes on the list next to the dividend check today.
Now the ceiling. Aggressive, your second leg, two straight weekly closes above 250.35, fails the neutral's test that the legs be independent of the print. Run the numbers. A strong-tier quarter at the threshold, revenue up 5 percent at a 47.5 margin, gives the roughly 5.2 percent operating income growth you computed. With net income keeping pace and the share count down under 1 percent, that's EPS of about 3.37. Trailing EPS lands around 12.4 to 12.7, and 20 times that is about 247 to 253.
Your confirmation level of 250.35 sits inside the 20-times range. The evidence you'd accept for paying 21 times is the stock trading at 20 times. That's the market agreeing with the ceiling we already have, not confirming a re-rating. And a strong print from the low 240s clears 250 on the gap alone, so your second leg is the first leg read off a price chart. Also, 250.35 isn't a trend level. It's the September 22 close, partway through a decline from 334, with the weekly SuperTrend pointing down. Reversing the climax puts the stock back where it was still falling.
That 3.37 matters for your growth math too. The fundamentals report says anything above about 3.40 would show acceleration, and the strong tier at its threshold delivers the Q2 run rate. Revenue looks the same on a two-year stack: 5 percent on top of last year's 3.0 is about 8 percent, against about 7.5 for the first half. The strong tier confirms the trend. It doesn't show the step-up a higher multiple is supposed to pay for.
You took your own 5.2 and raised it to 5.5 to 6 using the seven-year net income record. Revenue grew about 4 percent a year over that stretch, and much of the rest came from operating margin rising from about 42 to 47 as the company refranchised. At 98 percent franchised, that lever is mostly pulled. Use your own 5.2.
Your two-tenths-of-a-point framing also cuts both ways. If one turn of multiple is that cheap to justify, it's that cheap to lose. The neutral's conversion was roughly 30 basis points of 10-year per turn. The 10-year has moved 60 since mid-August, so half of that move takes the whole extra turn back. Two-tenths of a point of precision on growth means little when the discount rate swings three times that in two months.
There's one more problem with the print that's supposed to unlock 21 times. It also drops Q3 2025, the record cash quarter, out of trailing free cash flow, and the fundamentals report expects Q3 2026 to come in flat or lower. So the same print that lifts the E probably lowers the cash yield you used to show 265 still clears the hurdle.
Your drift scenario is the real complaint, so here's a real answer. A strong print gaps to 256 and grinds to 262 without returning to 253. A flat book holds its one-third, which is up about 9 percent. The other two-thirds is in cash, not in a loss. That's one quarter of opportunity cost on part of a fair-value position, not a lock-out.
I'll close most of that gap a different way. The post-print adds rest as limit orders at the 20-times ceiling through the next print, and that ceiling rises with each quarter of earnings. If the gap fades to 253 anytime before February, we fill. If it doesn't, the second quarter arrives and opens the upgrade review, where the multiple gets revisited anyway. We handle drift with patience at a fixed multiple, not with a higher price.
So on the ceiling, I'll move to the neutral's version and no further. It rises to 21 times either through the rates path, a weekly 10-year close below 5 percent with spreads under 3.0, or through a strong print followed by a weekly close above the live weekly SuperTrend. Aggressive, you call it a flaw that the neutral's leg sits near the cap it unlocks. That's deliberate. Twenty-one times is a re-rating multiple, and a weekly trend turn is how the market signals a re-rating. A stock at 256 to 262 under a falling weekly SuperTrend is what the technical report calls a recovery inside a bear trend. Paying a re-rating multiple inside a bear trend is how February's holders lost 31 percent at a price they thought was justified.
You also said the ceiling and the upgrade govern different things and shouldn't share evidence. They're different decisions, but they answer the same question: is this stock now worth more than fair value? If the evidence isn't good enough to rate it above fair value, it isn't good enough to pay above fair value for two-thirds of a position.
On the dividend before the events, aggressive, you quoted me correctly. The pullback half needs no tape confirmation because price is the edge. But the edge at 233 to 235 is the base holding as support. A token raise brings new selling aimed straight at that support, from investors who own a bond proxy for its income while Treasuries pay 5.28 percent risk-free. The streak reaching fifty is already priced, so the size is the only news. If a token raise knocks the stock into 233 to 235, that isn't the technical retest the report prefers. It's support being tested by a new seller, four to six points above our thesis line.
So a token raise suspends both unfilled halves, not just one. Then I'll use your own tools. Recheck at the next weekly close, and if that week closes above 233.98, the top of the base, the base absorbed the news and the pullback half goes back on. The confirmation half stays off.
Now the limit on suspend-and-recheck that I promised. A suspension rechecked at the October 23 close can only fill on October 26, the eve of the Fed, on one week of evidence. That's the timing problem that killed the weekly-9 tranche. So suspended orders can be reinstated at the October 16 close, and anything still suspended at the October 23 close is cancelled. Both dates move earlier if the confirmed print requires it.
On September 23, neutral, I accept your endpoint for the lawsuit. If it's the cause and there's no reserve or regulator involved, it passes. Aggressive, your rule, which passes unless the 10-Q shows a reserve or regulators, only imagines one answer and means the search never has to be run. Define it properly. It passes if the search is done and finds the cause was sector-wide, the known suit with no reserve or regulator, or nothing identifiable. It doesn't pass automatically if the search turns up a company-specific operating disclosure, such as comments on comps or franchisee economics. A flat open followed by an all-day slide on record volume fits that pattern. If that's what it was, it feeds directly into how we read the Q3 tiers, because it's the same question the print answers.
I accept the neutral's five hard rules, with rule three amended: nothing overweight and no tactical tranche past the earlier of October 26 and the session before the confirmed print. With pass-fail checks and conservative placeholders, the aggressive's worry that we drift to a third "without anyone deciding" doesn't hold. If we end up at a third, it's because the evidence failed a test we wrote in advance.
Where I come out, it's still a HOLD.
Standard holders keep standard weight and cut to half on any downgrade trigger. Overweights trim on the agreed schedule and are flat by the date anchor, no exceptions.
New money before the events is at most one-third and never takes a book above standard. Half goes on the 233 to 235 pullback. Half goes on any close above 237.50 on 6 million shares or more, bought at or below a fixed 240.68. A weekly 10-year close above 5.31 or a token raise suspends both unfilled halves, with reinstatement only through the October 16 close. A token-raise suspension reinstates only the pullback half, and only on a week closing above 233.98. The tactical sixth keeps every agreed guardrail plus the date anchor. The 229.20 halving and the 219 weekly close stay, and there's no buying between the Fed and the print.
After the print, both tiers fill toward standard as agreed, with post-print adds resting at the 20-times ceiling through the next print. The ceiling uses the low placeholder until Q4 2025 is confirmed. It reaches 21 times only through the rates path or a strong print plus a weekly SuperTrend flip, and not through 250.35. The dividend is a tiebreaker post-print. The earnings date and dividend status get checked today.
Aggressive, you said you'd put money behind your version. I'd rather put money behind the version that still has it after a print we can't see yet. The plan owns the trend at fair value, buys the evidence when it arrives, and doesn't pay twice for the same quarter. Conservative Analyst: I'll keep this to what's still open. The book is nearly settled, and what remains is how fast we add after the print, not how much we hold going into it.
First, what I'm signing. Neutral, the two-way anchor closes the last timing hole. Exits key off whichever of the Fed and the print comes first, adds key off whichever comes second, and nothing gets bought in between. Pulling resting bids whenever a trigger is live, and expiring them the session before the next print, fixes the problem you named: a three-month bid that fills only because something broke. I also accept your grading rule for September 23. If the search turns up a company-specific operating disclosure, the print has to come in no worse than what was said that day.
Aggressive, thank you for withdrawing 250.35 as a route to 21 times. It keeps its job on the tactical sixth's stop and nothing else.
I'll also concede something I argued last round. On our corrected arithmetic, 21 times strong-tier earnings still clears the 8 percent hurdle, so it sits inside the fair band. That makes it a ceiling question, not an upgrade question, and the neutral was right to keep the two apart. You're also right that 21 times isn't February. My objection was never the level. It's what evidence earns it.
Aggressive, your framing point gets the design backwards. You say the pre-event book is roughly symmetric, risking about 3.6 percent of an allocation to make about 3, so all the asymmetry has to come from the post-print rules filling. I agree with the numbers. But the asymmetry doesn't come from the price we're allowed to pay. It comes from buying two-thirds of the position only after the print has cleared a bar. Conditioning the larger size on evidence is what cuts off the left tail. Every point we add to the ceiling on weaker evidence spends some of that edge.
On your cost comparison, I'll accept both your arithmetic and your bar. A turn of multiple is about 5 percent, or roughly 3.3 percent of an allocation either way. Once carry is counted, paying up needs somewhat better than even odds, so "more likely real than not" is a fair standard. But none of us has a hit rate for a re-rating after one quarter in a stock whose weekly and monthly trends both point down. This plan can only estimate those odds from the strength of the print plus a market test. So the dispute isn't the bar. It's which quarter clears it, and 6 percent in constant currency doesn't.
Take the comparison you call the hardest in the dataset. It's hard on margin, where Q3 2025 set a record 47.4 percent. On growth it's soft: revenue rose only 3.0 percent that quarter and EPS only 1.6 percent. You objected that H1's 7 percent was distorted by Q1's easy comparison, and a two-year stack is the standard fix for that.
At a flat margin, 6 percent operating growth needs about 6 percent revenue growth. Stacked on last year's 3.0, that's about 9 percent over two years. Q2 2026, the quarter you and the report both call the better guide, did 3.7 percent on top of 5.4, which is also about 9. So a 6 percent quarter is just the Q2 trend flattered by an easy growth comparison. It's the same distortion you objected to in H1, pointed the other way.
At 7 percent, the two-year stack is about 10, the first number that actually beats the trend. The report's own line is "anything above about $3.40." Six percent with net income keeping pace lands at 3.40, on the line rather than above it. Seven gives about 3.43. I'm staying with the neutral's 7 percent. Because it's measured at the operating line, it can come from any mix of revenue and margin, which answers your concern about the record-margin comparison.
On constant currency, the answer is no for this route. We agreed constant-currency results can clear the tiers, and that stands, because it only governs finishing a standard position at 20 times. The re-rating route is different, since 21 times gets applied to reported trailing EPS. If the acceleration exists only before currency translation, the dollar is taking it back in reported earnings. The dollar is up almost 3 percent since September 9, and the bigger hit lands in Q4 guidance. Paying a higher multiple for growth the reported numbers don't show is paying more for less. The acceleration route uses reported figures.
On the dividend, you found a real gap. If the raise lands on October 19 or 20, my rule cancels the pullback half without ever testing it. A cancel with no test is a veto, which isn't what I intended. I'll take three straight daily closes above 233.98; that's more evidence than the single weekly bar I asked for.
One condition. A pullback half reinstated after a token raise is live only through the tactical deadline, three sessions before the anchor. The original pullback order was planned before the news. A reinstated one buys right after a soft signal, and it shouldn't be the order that fills on the eve of the Fed.
On the spread trigger, you're right that one noisy daily print shouldn't revoke 21 times. Revocation and deferral decisions use weekly closes. Resting bids are the exception, because they fill intraday. If spreads jump past 3.25 on a Tuesday, a 20-times bid can fill Wednesday into exactly the risk-off move the trigger exists to catch, and Friday's close comes too late.
So a daily close above 3.25 on spreads, or above 5.31 on the 10-year, pauses resting bids until the next weekly close. If the weekly reading is back under the line, they re-arm automatically. That's fast to protect and slow to add. It costs at most a few sessions of fills, and it stops our patience order from becoming the bid of last resort.
For the same reason, resting bids come off on each scheduled FOMC decision day between the print and the next one. Those meetings are the only scheduled events the bids would otherwise sit through, and not adding into events is the principle this whole rulebook was built on.
On re-arming after expiry, you're right that "expire" shouldn't quietly become "cancel." I'll accept automatic re-arming if the next print clears a tier, provided the re-armed orders go through the same sequence as the first time:
- They wait for the later of the print and any overlapping Fed meeting.
- They pass a refreshed pass-fail check against the new 10-Q, including the interest-expense test.
- No trigger is live.
- They fill in two steps.
There's also a practical point you both made in other contexts. On the day the ceiling is set, write it down as a fixed price. It holds until the next print and isn't recomputed every time someone revises the Q4 placeholder.
So I finish where we started. It's a HOLD.
The hard rules sit above everything:
- A weekly close below 219 is the line.
- A daily close below 229.20 halves the starter and cancels pending buys.
- Nothing overweight and no tactical tranche remains past the anchor.
- No buying between the first and second of the Fed and the print.
- Never above standard weight.
Standard holders keep standard weight and cut to half on any downgrade trigger. Overweights trim on the agreed schedule and are flat by the anchor.
New money before the events is at most a third, and never takes a book above standard. Half goes on the 233 to 235 pullback. Half goes on a 6-million-share close above 237.50, bought at or below a fixed 240.68. A weekly 10-year close above 5.31 suspends both unfilled halves. A token raise also suspends both, and the pullback half can come back on three straight daily closes above 233.98, live only through the tactical deadline. The tactical sixth keeps every guardrail.
After both events, with verification passed, both tiers fill to standard in two steps as agreed. The ceiling is 20 times confirmed trailing EPS, fixed on print day and moving with earnings in both directions. It rises to 21 times by one of three routes, never stacked:
- A weekly 10-year close below 5 percent with spreads under 3.0.
- A threshold strong print followed by a weekly SuperTrend flip.
- A reported acceleration print, meaning operating income up 7 percent or more with net income keeping pace, followed by two weekly closes above 20 times the new trailing EPS.
The 21-times level reverts on weekly closes beyond 5.31 or 3.25. Resting bids pause on a daily breach of either line and on Fed decision days, come off whenever any deferral or downgrade trigger is live, expire before the next print, and re-arm through the full sequence if that print clears a tier. Verification is pass-fail with the low placeholders, and the earnings date and dividend status get checked today.
Aggressive, you said the plan should be built to own the winning outcome, and it is. A strong quarter fills to standard within about ten sessions at a ceiling that rises with earnings. A genuinely accelerating quarter that the market confirms earns the higher multiple. What the plan won't do is call the Q2 trend acceleration because last year's Q3 was soft, or pay up for growth the dollar is taking back.
Neutral, you said size should follow information, and that's the version I'm signing. The firm's capital goes into the Fed and the print as small as we agreed, and it grows only as fast as the evidence does.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: Let me start with what you both agree on, because it narrows the fight. You both back HOLD. You both accept a weekly close below 219 as the hard line, and you both keep the plan's fundamental exits.
For anyone already at standard weight, both of your plans carry the same full position into Q3. The conservative's comparison, 3.3 percent lost under the plan against 11 to 12 percent under the aggressive version, assumes a flat book. A standard holder loses about 10.5 percent of a standard allocation if MCD gaps from 236.90 to 212, under either plan. So the real argument is about marginal money: overweights, new cash, and when the rest goes in. That matters, but it's a smaller decision than either of you is making it sound.
On valuation, you're each half right. Aggressive, 19 times earnings isn't a broken bond proxy waiting to snap back. The de-rating tracked a 115 basis point rise in the 10-year almost step for step, so a re-rating needs rates to fall. At this price that's a free option, not the base case.
Conservative, comparing a 5.1 to 5.3 percent earnings yield with the 5.28 percent nominal 10-year compares earnings that grow with prices against a coupon that doesn't. The like-for-like comparison is the real yield of about 2.93 percent, so MCD offers roughly 2.2 to 2.4 points of real premium. You're right that February was rich. That doesn't make today expensive.
There's a cash cross-check too. At 711 million diluted shares and 236.90, the market cap is about $168 billion. First-half free cash flow annualizes to about $7.4 billion, a cash yield near 4.4 percent. Add mid-single-digit growth and you land around 9 to 10 percent, which is the bull's number. So the plan's description holds: fair value with a modest premium. It's not a bargain and not a trap.
Conservative, your interest-expense argument needs a correction. The whole first-half gap between net income and operating income comes from Q1, when operating income rose 11.5 percent and net income rose 6.2 percent. In Q2 it reversed. Net income grew 4.8 percent against 3.3 percent for operating income, and net margin rose from 32.9 to 33.3 percent. So rates eating into EPS is a risk to check, not a trend in the reported numbers. You are right that the September hike and the 60 basis point rise since mid-August aren't in any filed quarter yet. Q3 is the first look, which is another reason to let the print decide most of the sizing.
Aggressive, your weekly targets assume the trade gets room to run, but the path to them crosses four events in four weeks. Before earnings, the realistic upside is 244.47 and then the 250 area, which is the September 22 close and Bernstein's new target. From 234, with 15 points of risk, that's about 0.7 to 1 and 1.1 to 1. The conservative is also right that the 50-day is sliding toward the low-to-mid 240s. Your 255 and 266 targets only come into play after a clean Q3. Applied honestly, your own framework says this is roughly a 1:1 trade before the events and perhaps 2:1 after them. That argues for small now and bigger later, which is the order the plan already uses.
Your cost-of-waiting complaint does land, but on a different target than the one you aimed at. The plan adds the remaining two-thirds only after a clean Q3, and only up to about 245. If Q3 is genuinely good, the stock is probably above 245 the next morning, so the two conditions nearly rule each other out. As written, the plan stays stuck at one-third in exactly the scenario where the thesis proves right. The conservative's answer, that we simply stop adding, accepts that flaw rather than fixing it.
The earnings bar has a similar problem. It asks for 5 percent revenue growth and a 47.5 percent operating margin. That's measured against a record Q3 2025 margin of 47.4 percent, after Q2's margin slipped 20 basis points year over year. That's a test for acceleration. The thesis is a steady compounder at fair value, so a quarter that simply repeats Q2's trend would fail the add test while fully confirming the reason we hold. And both of you are projecting from US data, restaurant sales on one side and the saving rate on the other, for a company that earns roughly 60 percent of its revenue abroad.
On the technicals, you're each reading the same bar selectively. On closes it's a real breakout: 236.90 against a base whose highest close was 233.98. Intraday, it cleared the base by two cents.
Conservative, the 87.5 percent bullish reading comes from eight tagged messages, and the sentiment report itself says that's too few to mean anything. One trader holding 242.5 calls doesn't tell us where the supply is.
On the selling climax, the base went 11 sessions without a meaningfully lower close while ATR contracted. That's hard to square with informed sellers still distributing, though it tells us nothing about the cause. So the cause of September 23 belongs on the checklist before the larger adds, not before a small starter.
On TD, a completed 9 against a downtrend often just pauses, as the conservative says. And as the aggressive says, holding a starter bought at 233 to 235 when it prints isn't a bad position. Neither point needs a rule change.
The fair tiebreaker is the one the conservative proposed and the technical report recommends: today's weekly close, then the next two or three sessions on 6 million shares or more. That window also runs through September CPI, which makes it a better test.
On rates, the conservative has already answered the noise complaint by making the gate a weekly close above 5.31 percent. Aggressive, swapping that for an undefined sizing dial gives up discipline and gains nothing.
Conservative, the 2-year sitting 89 basis points above Fed funds means more hikes are already priced in. The FOMC risk is a surprise against that pricing, not simply rates going up. So the gate should defer adds and be rechecked weekly, not cancel them.
On a risk-off move, the conservative has the better of it. The macro report says MCD would likely beat the market but still fall in absolute terms. If you want more than a third of exposure before the events, the cleaner route is long MCD against a consumer or restaurant basket, avoiding names caught up in takeover talk. That won't protect you from an earnings gap, but it does neutralize the market and rate risk.
On the dividend, you're both predicting the reaction. Treat it as information instead. A raise near the roughly 6 percent EPS growth rate says management is comfortable paying out about all of free cash flow. A token raise just to keep the streak says that constraint is binding and debt is filling the gap. Feed that into the post-earnings add decision rather than trading ahead of it.
So here's what I'd change.
Existing holders at standard weight keep standard and cut to half on any downgrade trigger, as the plan already says.
For overweights, I don't want the aggressive dumping into a possible trend flip, and I don't want overweight going into the Fed or the print. Trim half the overweight into 240.70 to 244.50. Trim the other half there too, unless price closes above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more; in that case it can ride. If price closes below the 10 EMA near 235 before reaching the zone, take all the overweight off. If none of that happens, trim the rest by the close on Monday, October 26, the last session before the FOMC. In every case, no overweight remains past that date.
For new money before the events, keep the plan's one-third. Buy the 236.90 half only if the conservative's volume condition is met, and the other half on a pullback to 233 to 235.
On top of that, allow one more sixth, taking the starter to a half, but only if price closes above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more before October 26. That tranche comes off on a daily close back under 235. Aggressive, you get your half, but only after the market confirms it, not on conviction.
Measured to the stops, that puts about 3 percent of a standard allocation at risk. That compares with 2.3 percent for the plan and about 3.4 percent for an unconditional half. In the conservative's gap to 212, it costs about 5.5 percent, against 3.3 percent for the plan and 11 to 12 percent for the fully loaded version.
Keep the conservative's 229.20 thesis check. A daily close below it halves the starter and cancels pending buys. Halving rather than exiting keeps some exposure if a weekly 9 does turn into a reversal. No new buying between the FOMC and the print.
After the events, use two tiers instead of one bar:
The strong tier is revenue growth of 5 percent or more, a margin of 47.5 percent or better, net income keeping pace with operating income, and no guidance cut beyond currency. If Q3 clears it, add up to standard.
The no-deterioration tier is revenue growth at or above Q2's 3.7 percent, a margin of 47 percent or better, and any guidance cut explained by the dollar. If Q3 meets only that, add half of what's left.
Below that, no adds, and the downgrade triggers apply.
Replace the 245 ceiling with roughly 250. That level is Bernstein's target, the September 22 close, and about 20 times what trailing EPS should be after a Q3 in line with the Q2 trend. Split the add: half within a few sessions of the print, half on the first pullback. If a currency-only guidance cut knocks the stock down while the operating numbers clear the bar, that's when the aggressive instinct to lean in finally has data behind it.
The conservative's yield and credit deferrals stay, rechecked weekly. The verification list stays too, as a precondition for the post-event adds: consensus estimates, the Q4 2025 EPS figure, the dividend, interest expense, the confirmed earnings date, and the cause of September 23.
That's still a HOLD. Pre-event risk sits between your two versions and rises only when the market shows us something. And it fixes the one real flaw in the plan, which was leaving us under-allocated in the scenario where we turn out to be right. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We've narrowed this a lot, so I'll start with where I've changed my mind. Then I'll name the disagreements that are actually left and propose how to settle them.
The principle I'd use is that size should follow information. Between now and October 26, the new information is the tape, September CPI and the dividend, and none of the tape tells us anything about the print. After the print, the information is fundamental and answers the question the market is worried about. So before the events we stay small and tactical, and after them size responds fully. Each of you breaks that principle, in opposite directions.
Conservative, you've convinced me on my breakout sixth. It buys the most expensive shares and holds them into four events. It adds about 2.2 percent of a standard allocation in a gap to 212, the worst of any tranche. There's a second reason I missed, and it comes from the aggressive's own argument. The case for owning before the print is that the bar has been lowered. If MCD rallies to 245 or 250 first, part of that relief is priced in before the numbers arrive, and the breakout shares are the ones that pay for it. The lowered-bar argument favors buying low before the print, never high. So I'll take your tactical version, flat by October 26.
I'd fix your stop, though. A daily close below 240.70 is 3.77 points under a 244.47 entry. That's about 0.85 of an ATR of 4.46. Breakouts routinely retest the level they cleared, and the 240.7 to 242.6 shelf is exactly where that retest would land. As written, this tranche is built to get shaken out by noise. The technical report's own guide is 1.5 to 2 ATR. Use a close below 238.32, the September 23 close, which is a real level about 1.4 ATR down. That puts total pre-event risk to the stops at roughly 2.75 percent of an allocation. The tranche is still flat before the Fed, so a flat book's gap loss stays at 3.3 percent.
Aggressive, I'd drop the weekly-9 tranche, for the conservative's timing reasons and one more. The 233 to 235 pullback tranche can fill any day in the next two weeks. Suppose it has filled and the week of October 23 still closes below 236.50. Then the starter is flat or underwater, and your trigger adds a second sixth at the same level. That's averaging down on the eve of the Fed, and calling it a reversal setup doesn't change that. The 9 is worth reading, but as a reason not to panic out of the starter, not a reason to double it.
Your idea of riding the overweight through the FOMC has a problem nobody has raised: the earnings date isn't confirmed. The reports say late October or early November. Q3 2025 came on November 5, but if this year's lands on October 29 or 30, your window between the Fed and the print is one session or none. A rule that depends on a gap we can't confirm isn't a rule. October 26 works whichever date it turns out to be. I'd also take the conservative's half-trim going into CPI. The conservative's argument against buying everything at once was that it stakes the whole entry on one price, and the same applies to the exit. Splitting the trim between CPI and October 26 is that logic applied to selling.
Now the other direction. Conservative, on the post-print design you've rebuilt the flaw I pointed out, in two places.
The first is the ceiling. I picked 250 because it's about 20 times trailing EPS after an in-line Q3. The multiple was the reasoning; 250 was just its approximate value. You've made the ceiling the lower of 250 and 20 times, so it can only fall. Run the numbers. If Q3 comes in at 3.36, trailing EPS moves to roughly 12.4 to 12.7, and 20 times that is 248 to 254. Now take the path where the stock drifts to 245 before the print and a strong quarter gaps it to 255. Your rule caps us at 250, which is the lock-out we just agreed to fix. A higher EPS at the same multiple isn't paying more for the same evidence. It's paying the same multiple for more evidence. And defending the cap by saying a 5 percent earnings yield sits below the nominal 10-year brings back the nominal comparison you conceded last round.
Aggressive, a ceiling that floats with earnings gets you less than you think, because a beat moves it only a few dollars. The symmetry that matters belongs in the multiple, which is where the conservative put it, but the conservative's version is too stingy. A weekly close below 5 percent is roughly a 30 basis point drop in the 10-year. If the multiple gives back rate moves about one for one, the way it absorbed them, that's about 21 times. So the ceiling should be 20 times confirmed trailing EPS in both directions, 21 times after a weekly 10-year close below 5 percent, with the 5.31 deferral unchanged.
On whether a sub-5 percent 10-year lets the add go in faster: conservative, your worry is that yields fall because of a growth scare or credit stress. Your own credit gate already separates those cases. If high-yield spreads are above 3.25 percent, adds are deferred anyway. So the accelerator only operates when yields fall and spreads hold, which is term premium coming out rather than a credit event. In that case the second step can go in once the 10-Q is clean, without waiting for a pullback. Aggressive, that's your accelerator with the conservative's filter on it.
The second place is the no-deterioration tier. Conservative, you say fair value justifies keeping what we own, not finishing the purchase. That proves too much. If fair value only justified holding, a flat book's target would be zero, not two-thirds. The plan already commits new money to standard weight on a HOLD. The ladder exists to spread entries across event risk. Once CPI, the dividend, the Fed and the print are behind us, that reason for staying below standard is gone, and what's left is valuation, which the ceiling already handles. Parking a flat book at two-thirds until next quarter is the same under-allocation flaw, three months longer.
There's also a circularity. Your own rule makes the verification list a precondition for any post-print add. So "the rest comes once the verification list is clean" releases it at the same moment you buy the first half. What actually separates the two halves is the 10-Q. In the no-deterioration tier, I'd buy half of what's left within a few sessions of the print, provided net income growth stays within the 1.6 points it trailed operating income by in the first half. The rest goes in once the 10-Q's debt detail shows interest expense and refinancing costs aren't eating the operating gains. That tests the exact channel you've been worried about. Aggressive, it gets you to standard, but on two pieces of evidence rather than one.
On the strong tier, I agree with two steps, but it needs a time backstop. After genuinely strong quarters, stocks often drift in the direction of the surprise rather than pulling back. The first pullback may not come before the stock is through the ceiling. So buy half within a few sessions, and the other half on the first pullback or ten sessions after the print, whichever comes first, as long as price is under the ceiling. That gives two prices separated by time, which answers the one-price concern without waiting on a pullback that may not happen.
Aggressive, two things in your strong tier I won't support. Buying back the overweight on the print takes us above standard on a HOLD, and overweight is what a BUY looks like. One quarter at 5 percent revenue growth and a 47.5 percent margin puts trailing EPS around 12.4 to 12.8. At 250 that's still 19.5 to 20 times, fair value by the plan's own numbers. So overweight comes back only with an upgrade. An upgrade review I'd allow, but it needs a second leg: the conservative's weekly trend turn, or a second quarter.
Let me settle the valuation argument, since you both took swings at my cash math. Aggressive, doubling the first half does understate it. Conservative, annualizing off the record quarter would overstate it. So use the trailing quarters we actually have. Q3 2025, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 total about $6.1 billion of free cash flow. If the missing Q4 2025 was an average quarter, trailing free cash flow is roughly $7.9 to $8.1 billion, about a 4.7 to 4.8 percent yield on $168 billion. If Q3 2026 comes in flat or lower, as the fundamentals report warns, the forward run rate sits nearer the 4.4 percent I used. Add EPS growth of 5.7 to 6.3 percent, which the conservative is right to use instead of the aggressive's 7.7 with its fading buyback boost. That gives an expected return of roughly 9.5 to 10.5 percent.
Conservative, against a 5.28 percent Treasury that's a four-to-five-point premium for one of the least volatile franchisors in the market. That isn't barely clearing the hurdle; it's an ordinary equity premium, which is what fair value means. Aggressive, it also isn't a bargain, and it doesn't need a re-rating to work. It's the case for owning standard weight, no more and no less.
Aggressive, you're right that my "step for step" overstated what our data shows, since we don't have the February 10-year. The conservative is right that a company-specific discount can widen on the print as easily as close. Follow that through: a print that can remove the discount argues for responding quickly and fully afterward, not for buying more before it. Your best argument belongs in the post-print design, and that's where I've put it.
The smaller disputes, briefly:
- Liabilities. Implied liabilities include leases and payables, so they can't tell us debt fell.
- Rates. The oil-drives-term-premium story doesn't fit the dates: the curve steepened from 0.20 to 0.47 after WTI peaked. The conservative has the better of the rates argument, which is why the 5.31 gate stays exactly as it is.
- OBV. Conservative, the October 8 jump equaling one day's volume is simply how OBV is calculated. The fair read is the report's: a bounce with neither accumulation nor distribution yet.
- Bernstein. A target cut without an estimate cut would be a multiple cut, but we don't know which it was. That's why consensus is on the list.
- Sentiment. Both of you should drop StockTwits entirely. Nineteen posts can't carry either case.
On the pair trade, the conservative is right that the MCD leg counts toward the cap, because the print risk is idiosyncratic and a pair doesn't touch it. But it has a better use. A flat book nervous about October 28 can take its one-third as a pair instead of outright. That keeps the same print exposure with less sensitivity to the 10-year on Fed day.
Here's where I'd leave it, still a HOLD.
Standard holders keep standard weight and cut to half on any downgrade trigger.
Overweights trim half into 240.70 to 244.50, or going into September CPI if the zone hasn't been reached by then. The rest comes off in the zone unless price closes above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more. Everything comes off on a close below the 10 EMA near 235, and nothing overweight remains past October 26, with no exception for a daily flip.
New money before the events is one-third. Half goes in on volume confirmation after today's weekly close, and half on a pullback to 233 to 235. One tactical sixth is allowed on a close above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more. It exits on a close below 238.32 and is flat by October 26. There's no weekly-9 tranche. The 229.20 halving rule and the 219 weekly close stay, and there's no buying between the Fed and the print, however short that window turns out to be.
After the print, with the verification list clean:
- Strong tier. Fill to standard in two steps, the second on the first pullback or ten sessions, whichever comes first.
- No-deterioration tier. Buy half of the remainder after the print if net income keeps within the first-half gap, and the rest once the 10-Q confirms interest and refinancing costs.
- Below both tiers. No adds.
- Ceiling. 20 times confirmed trailing EPS, moving with earnings in both directions. It rises to 21 times after a weekly 10-year close below 5 percent with spreads under 3.25 percent, and in that case the second step goes in on the 10-Q without waiting for a pullback.
- Deferrals. A weekly 10-year close above 5.31 percent or a high-yield spread above 3.25 percent defers adds, rechecked weekly.
- Above standard. No overweight buyback, and an upgrade review only with a second confirming leg.
The pre-event book is essentially the conservative's, and the post-print path is closer to the aggressive's. That isn't splitting the difference. It puts the risk where the information is. Neutral Analyst: This is the last round, and the list is short now. I'll take each open item, starting with one where I was wrong.
Conservative, you're right about the buyback double count. If free cash flow yield is the distribution, and buybacks come out of that cash, the growth term has to be net income growth, not per-share EPS. That's 4.8 percent in Q2 and 5.4 percent for the half. So my 9.5 to 10.5 percent becomes roughly 9 to 10, about where the trader started. I accept that.
But run that corrected math across the ceiling fight and it doesn't settle it the way you suggest. At 20 times strong-tier earnings, about 253, the market cap is around $180 billion. Free cash flow of $7.4 to $8.1 billion yields 4.1 to 4.5 percent, so the expected return is about 8.9 to 9.9. At 21 times, about 265, it's 8.7 to 9.7. The difference between the two ceilings is about two-tenths of a point of expected return. If 265 is within a point of the hurdle at the low end, so is 253. Valuation can't decide this one. The quality of the evidence has to.
On the evidence, you're each half right.
Aggressive, the print can legitimately move the multiple. Raising both E and P/E isn't double counting in principle, because one is last quarter and the other is the outlook.
Conservative, one quarter answers the sales-growth half of Bernstein's case and nothing else. You named your own fix two turns ago: a re-rating gets revisited when a second quarter or a weekly trend turn arrives. Notice where 21 times lands on strong-tier earnings: about 262 to 269. The weekly SuperTrend sits at 265.86 today, and it can ratchet lower if this base holds. So here's the rule. The ceiling rises to 21 times on a strong-tier print only if a weekly close above the live weekly SuperTrend follows it. That's the print plus the market confirming it on the timeframe that's been bearish all year. It's the same evidence that would open an upgrade review, which keeps the two rules consistent.
Aggressive, you get a path from the print to the higher multiple. Conservative, you get two independent legs, not one. The rates path stays as the other route, and the two are not stacked.
On the rates path, I'm siding with the conservative's 3.0 percent spread filter, and I'll use the aggressive's own logic to do it. You defined the 10-year accelerator as reversing about half the jump since mid-August. Apply that to credit. Spreads went from 2.60 to a 3.24 peak. Half of that reversal is around 2.9. A 3.0 threshold asks for less than half, about 37 percent off the peak. Meanwhile 3.25 sits one basis point above the October 1 high, so it filters nothing. So 3.0 governs anything that speeds up buying or raises the price we pay, and 3.25 stays as the deferral trigger.
Now the starter's volume gate. Aggressive, you borrowed my principle and stretched it. I said the tape tells us nothing about the print. I didn't say it tells us nothing about the entry. Whether October 8 was accumulation or short-covering is exactly what decides whether we pay up from 233 to 235 to something higher. Your replacement test, a weekly close above 233.98, fails only on a 1.2 percent drop today, so it barely tests anything.
The conservative's widened window also mostly answers your lock-out scenario. Six million shares is only about 8 percent above the base average of 5.56 million. Over roughly eleven sessions that include CPI and probably the dividend, a genuine rally will almost certainly print one such day. A rally that never does is the weak, short-covering kind the gate exists to screen out.
One practical fix: write 240.68 as a fixed number, not "the Bollinger middle." The live middle band will drop quickly as the 250-plus September closes roll out of its twenty-day window, and the buy zone would shrink toward 235 without anyone deciding that.
Conservative, notice that your fix isn't free. Filling that half as high as 240.68 takes a flat book's gap loss to 212 from about 3.3 percent to about 3.6. I think that's the right price for not being locked out, and I'm glad you paid it.
On the tactical sixth, the never-above-standard guardrail is a hole I missed. With an unknown book, it has to be explicit. The October 21 deadline is fair too. A tranche with a six-point stop and only two or three sessions before a forced exit is mostly paying noise.
Now the dividend, where I think you're both missing something. MCD has historically announced its increase in late September or October, and our news feed is blank from September 15 to 30. The raise may already be public. Check that first. It could settle the token-raise question today, and it belongs in the September 23 search either way.
Conservative, I'd also push back on how you read a token raise. You say a raise under about 3 percent means the payout constraint is binding and debt is filling the gap. A smaller raise sends less cash out the door, which reduces borrowing. That can just as easily be management funding a 17 percent capex increase prudently. If debt were filling a gap, the more telling sign would be a full-sized raise on flat free cash flow.
So use it like this. Before the events, a token raise cancels unfilled starter orders, because it's the only read we'll have on that channel. After the print, the 10-Q is the direct test of interest and refinancing costs, so a token raise shouldn't push the second step to February on its own. Defer only if the raise is token and the 10-Q also shows interest expense growing faster than operating income. A token raise with a clean 10-Q proceeds.
On September 23, the conservative's definition is the right one: re-pull the missing news window, check 8-Ks and the court docket dates, see whether YUM and WEN fell that day, and read the 10-Q's legal proceedings note. But give it an endpoint. If the cause turns out to be the AI pricing suit, that suit is already priced in and already on our risk list. It should change the plan only if the 10-Q shows a reserve or regulators get involved, not through some vague discount applied to the ceiling.
I also accept the conservative's pre-event rate gate on unfilled starter orders. It applies the 5.31 rule we already agreed on to shares we haven't bought yet, so it's consistent.
One warning for both of you. We've built a rulebook with close to twenty conditions, and complexity is its own execution risk. So rank them. These rules are non-negotiable:
- the weekly close below 219
- the 229.20 halving
- nothing overweight past October 26
- no buying between the Fed and the print
- never above standard on a HOLD
Everything else is a sizing refinement. If a situation comes up that the rules don't clearly cover, the hard rules win and the default is not to add.
So, still a HOLD. For standard holders and overweights, the rules are unchanged from my last turn:
- Standard holders keep standard weight and cut to half on any downgrade trigger.
- Overweights trim half in the 240.70 to 244.50 zone, or going into CPI if the zone hasn't been reached.
- The rest comes off in the zone, unless price closes above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more.
- Everything comes off on a close below the 10 EMA, and nothing overweight remains after the October 26 close.
New money before the events is at most one-third, and it never takes a book above standard:
- Half goes on the 233 to 235 pullback.
- Half goes after any close above 237.50 on 6 million shares or more before October 26, bought at or below a fixed 240.68.
- Unfilled orders are cancelled on a weekly 10-year close above 5.31 or a token dividend.
The tactical sixth is only for books below standard:
- It triggers on a close above 244.47 on 6 million shares or more, but only by October 21.
- It stops out on a close below 238.32, and its stop moves to entry after a close above 250.35.
- It is flat by October 26.
After the print, once the verification list is clean:
- The strong tier fills to standard in two steps. The second comes on a pullback or after ten sessions, whichever is first.
- The no-deterioration tier buys half of what's left if net income stays within the 1.6-point gap to operating income. The rest comes once the 10-Q confirms interest costs, with the dividend acting as a tiebreaker rather than a veto.
- The ceiling is 20 times confirmed trailing EPS, moving with earnings in both directions.
- It rises to 21 times either after a weekly 10-year close below 5 percent with spreads under 3.0, or after a strong-tier print followed by a weekly close above the live weekly SuperTrend. The two conditions are never stacked.
- Adds are deferred on a weekly 10-year close above 5.31 or spreads above 3.25.
- The second step can skip the pullback only under the 5 percent and 3.0 conditions.
- Any pair trade counts toward the cap.
That keeps the conservative's book going into the Fed and the print. It gives the aggressive a way to buy at a higher multiple, but only after evidence that this was a re-rating and not a bounce. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You've both closed, so I'll take the last word and stick to what's still open: the earnings-date anchor, the ceiling's second leg, and the dividend before the events. Then I'll cover two holes in the newest rules and give the final book.
Conservative, you found the most important hole in this whole debate, and I should have caught it. I used the unconfirmed earnings date to kill the aggressive's FOMC ride, and the same uncertainty breaks every October 26 deadline if MCD reports the week of October 19. So every pre-event deadline becomes the earlier of October 26 and the last session before the confirmed print. The tactical trigger window closes three sessions before that date.
The anchor also has to run the other way, and neither of you wrote that half. The trader's plan requires both Q3 and the FOMC to pass before the remaining two-thirds goes in. If the print lands before the Fed, or on October 27 or 28 itself, the first post-print add still waits for the FOMC statement. For pre-event exits, the anchor is the earlier of the two events. For post-event adds, it's the later. The no-buying window runs from whichever comes first to whichever comes second.
Aggressive, this is why the date can't be context. It's the hinge of the whole schedule, and it's a lookup we should do today.
Now the ceiling, the only real fight left. You're each right about the other's leg.
Conservative, your critique of 250.35 holds. A threshold strong-tier quarter gives Q3 EPS around 3.37 and trailing EPS of 12.4 to 12.7, so 20 times is 247 to 253. Two weekly closes above 250.35 means the market is paying our existing ceiling. That shows the gap didn't fade, not that the multiple moved.
Aggressive, your critique of my leg also holds on my own numbers. Twenty-one times strong-tier earnings is about 260 to 267, and the weekly SuperTrend sits at 265.86. That band would have to fall ten points or more before the unlock stops sitting on the cap it unlocks.
But it isn't the same flaw as the 245 ceiling. That one meant a good print could never be bought. This one, with the conservative's resting limits, means a good print gets bought on any retrace to 20 times for a full quarter.
So let's price your drift scenario instead of arguing about it. At 21 times, about 265, the market cap is roughly $188 billion. On the conservative's corrected math, 3.9 to 4.3 percent free cash flow yield plus 5.2 percent aggregate growth gives roughly 9 to 9.5 percent expected return. Cash earns roughly the 3.9 percent fed funds rate. Sitting out two-thirds of a position for a quarter therefore gives up a little under 1 percent of a standard allocation.
Now the other side. Paying 21 times and losing that turn costs about 3.2 percent of an allocation. And the conservative is right that a turn is worth roughly 30 basis points on the 10-year, which moved 60 in eight weeks. So drift costs under a point, and a premature re-rating that reverses costs about three. That's why the bar for 21 times should be the quality of the evidence, not the price level.
Here's my replacement for both your second legs. The conservative showed that a threshold strong-tier quarter is just the Q2 run rate, so that quarter keeps my SuperTrend route. A quarter that actually accelerates gets a different market test.
Define acceleration as operating income up 7 percent or more year over year with net income keeping pace. That's H1's pace and more than double Q2's 3.3 percent, and it implies EPS around 3.43, above the fundamentals report's 3.40 line. It's measured at the operating line, so a tax rate can't fake it. It also needs roughly 7 percent revenue growth, which is a high bar. It should be, since it's the bar for paying a re-rating multiple.
After that print, the ceiling moves to 21 times on two consecutive weekly closes above 20 times the new confirmed trailing EPS.
Conservative, that answers the double-counting charge. The higher E alone moves nothing. The market has to pay more than 20 times the higher E, and hold it for two weeks rather than one gap day. That is the market re-rating the stock, measured where it happens instead of on the slowest band on the board.
Aggressive, it answers your drift scenario. A grind from 256 to 262 on a 12.6 trailing base clears 252 twice and lifts the ceiling to about 265 while the stock is still under it.
It also settles your growth dispute. The conservative's 5.2 is the right number for the threshold tier. The 5.5 to 6 the aggressive wanted is what the acceleration route requires before it pays for it.
Two guardrails go with it. First, the 21-times unlock is revocable. A weekly 10-year close above 5.31 or spreads above 3.25 takes the ceiling back to 20 times. That answers the conservative's point that a cheap turn is cheap to lose.
Second, conservative, you argued the ceiling and the upgrade answer the same question. Your own corrected math says 265 still clears the 8 percent hurdle, so 21 times is still inside fair value. The ceiling decides where in the fair band we finish a standard position. The upgrade decides whether the stock is worth more than fair. Those are different questions, so the upgrade keeps the strict leg: a weekly SuperTrend flip or a second quarter.
Conservative, your resting limits are the right answer to drift. But a bid that rests for three months tends to fill when something has gone wrong. If the stock retraces to 20 times in December because a regulator joined the pricing suit or the 10-year broke 5.31, that limit buys straight into the bad news.
So resting orders are pulled whenever any deferral or downgrade trigger is live, and reviewed at each weekly close. They also expire the session before the next print rather than resting through it. Otherwise we'd be adding into an event, which is the one thing this whole rulebook was built to stop.
On the dividend before the events, I'll give each of you half.
Aggressive, the conservative's mechanism is weak in size. The gap between a token raise and a full one is pennies a share per quarter. Income holders who've sat through a 5.28 percent 10-year aren't dumping over that. The real content is the signal about payout capacity, and I've already said that signal is ambiguous.
Conservative, your rule still works, because the reinstatement test corrects itself. If the sellers don't show up, the week closes above 233.98 and the pullback half is back on within days. If they do show up, we've avoided buying into them. Either way it's cheap.
So I accept the conservative's version. A token raise suspends both unfilled halves. Only the pullback half can be reinstated, and only through the October 16 close. Anything still suspended at October 23 is cancelled, and all of those dates move earlier with the anchor. Aggressive, the October 16 limit is the same timing logic that killed the weekly-9 tranche, and you accepted it there.
There's one more thing about the dividend. Our October 1 to 8 feed has sixteen headlines and not one is a dividend raise. That's not proof, but it suggests the raise either landed in the missing September 15 to 30 window or is still ahead. September 23 sits in that same window. I'm not claiming they're the same story, but pull them together, because one lookup could close two branches.
On September 23 itself, the conservative's definition stands. It passes if the drop turns out to be sector-wide, the known suit with no reserve, or nothing identifiable.
If it turns out to be a company-specific operating disclosure, it isn't a veto, because the print answers the same question. It changes how we grade the print. The no-deterioration tier then also requires that the disclosed metric come in no worse than what was said that day.
On verification, I take the aggressive's pass-fail list with the conservative's amendments. The earnings date is the anchor. Consensus stays context, because our tiers are absolute operating bars, not beat-or-miss tests. Q4 2025 EPS is in the 10-K filed early this year, so it's a lookup today. The 2.90 placeholder applies only if it truly can't be found, and the low placeholder applies to the free cash flow base as well. With placeholders and pass-fail tests, "don't add" covers only the genuinely unforeseen, and it's rechecked weekly.
So it's still a HOLD, and here's how any book applies it.
These hard rules sit above everything else:
- A weekly close below 219 is the line.
- A daily close below 229.20 halves the starter and cancels pending buys.
- Nothing overweight and no tactical tranche remains past the anchor.
- No buying between the first and second of the Fed and the print.
- Never above standard on a HOLD.
Standard holders keep standard weight and cut to half on any downgrade trigger.
Overweights trim half in the 240.70 to 244.50 zone, or going into CPI if the zone hasn't been reached. The rest comes off in the zone unless there's a 6-million-share close above 244.47. Everything comes off on a close below the 10 EMA. All of it is flat by the anchor.
New money before the events is at most a third of a standard allocation. Half goes on the 233 to 235 pullback. Half goes on any 6-million-share close above 237.50, bought at or below a fixed 240.68. A weekly 10-year close above 5.31 or a token raise suspends unfilled orders under the conservative's reinstatement rules.
The tactical sixth is for books below standard only. Its trigger window closes three sessions before the anchor. It stops out on a close below 238.32, moves its stop to entry above 250.35, and is flat by the anchor.
After both events, with verification clean, the two tiers fill to standard as agreed:
- Strong tier: the second step comes on a pullback or after ten sessions, whichever is first.
- No-deterioration tier: the second step comes on a clean 10-Q, with the dividend as a tiebreaker.
The ceiling is 20 times confirmed trailing EPS, moving with earnings in both directions. It rises to 21 times by one of three routes, never stacked:
- the rates path, a weekly 10-year close below 5 percent with spreads under 3.0;
- a threshold strong print plus a weekly SuperTrend flip;
- an acceleration print plus two weekly closes above 20 times the new trailing EPS.
The 21-times level reverts on the 5.31 or 3.25 triggers. Resting limits are pulled on any live trigger and expire before the next print.
Aggressive, the plan now acts when the evidence arrives, and pays more when the evidence is genuinely better. Conservative, it still goes into the Fed and the print exactly as small as you wanted, and it never pays a re-rating multiple on a run-rate quarter. Neither of you got your version. The plan puts size where the information is, and holds back where only hope would justify it. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You've both signed most of the book, so I'll take the items still open. I'll start with one where you both got the arithmetic slightly wrong, because fixing it settles the biggest remaining fight.
Aggressive, you said that if the re-rating is real and we wait, we lose more than carry: either we pay 21 times later or we never buy. Take the first branch. Say the stock has re-rated to 21 times and we buy a quarter later at 21 times a slightly higher trailing EPS. We've paid the same multiple. The move from 20 to 21 times happened before either purchase, so neither choice captures it.
What waiting actually costs is the excess return on two-thirds of a position while it sits in cash. At about 265, the corrected expected return is 9 to 9.5 percent against cash near 3.9. That's roughly 1.3 to 1.4 percent a quarter, or a bit under 1 percent of a standard allocation on two-thirds. Paying up when the re-rating fails costs about one-twenty-first of the price, close to 5 percent, which is about 3.2 percent of an allocation on two-thirds.
On those stylized numbers, paying 21 times only makes sense at odds of roughly three and a half to one, close to four times out of five. Conservative, that means you gave away too much when you accepted "more likely real than not."
Aggressive, your second branch is the real point, and nobody has closed it. As written, nothing guarantees the wait ends after a quarter. Suppose a strong print is followed by a stock that holds 256 to 262 for months and never closes a week above the weekly SuperTrend. Then the routes to 21 times stay shut, and the resting bids at 20 times never fill. The re-arm rule brings them back after the next print, still at 20 times. That's how one quarter of carry quietly becomes "never," and with an open-ended wait your even-odds bar would be roughly right.
So the fix isn't to lower the bar. It's to put a limit on the wait. Conservative, you gave us the tool two rounds ago when you said the multiple gets revisited when a second quarter or a weekly trend turn arrives. Make the second quarter a route. Route two becomes a threshold strong print followed by either a weekly close above the live weekly SuperTrend or a second consecutive strong-tier print.
That fits straight into the re-arm rule you both just agreed. The bids expire before the next print, and if that print clears the strong tier again, they re-arm at 21 times. Two prints are two independent pieces of evidence, which is the standard we set. Once the wait is capped at a quarter, the three-and-a-half-to-one bar is the honest one.
The upgrade review keeps the same two legs, so when 21 times opens through route two, the review opens with it. It stays a review, not an automatic move above standard. Conservative, that also answers your point that the ceiling and the upgrade answer the same question. They now share their evidence without sharing their consequences.
That changes what the 6 versus 7 percent fight is about. It no longer decides whether a good business gets bought. It only decides whether we pay 21 times now or a quarter from now. By the numbers above, a quarter's delay costs under a point and a false positive costs over three. That argues for the stricter bar, so 7 percent stays.
I'd rest that on the odds, though, not on the conservative's two-year stack. Stacks are noisy here because of 2024. Q2 2024 net income fell 12.5 percent, so Q2 2025's 12 percent EPS gain was partly a rebound, while Q3 2025's EPS grew only 1.6 percent. When you stack off a dip year, the answer depends on which quarter you pick. The odds math doesn't have that problem.
On constant currency, aggressive, you're right. Conservative, your argument counts the dollar twice, which is the same mistake you accused the aggressive of making with earnings and the multiple. The ceiling is 21 times reported trailing EPS. If the dollar takes a point off reported growth, it has already lowered the price that 21 times produces. Requiring the acceleration test in reported terms as well charges the currency a second time.
The higher multiple pays for durable growth in the franchise, and currency translation isn't franchise growth. If the dollar's strength carries into Q4 guidance, the second leg already catches it. The stock has to close two weeks above 20 times the new reported trailing EPS after guidance is out, and if the market thinks the dollar will take the growth back, it won't pay that.
So the acceleration route is operating income up 7 percent or more in constant currency, with reported net income keeping pace with reported operating income. Net income stays on a reported basis because interest and refinancing are dollar costs, and that's the channel we've been tracking. That's also consistent with how the tiers already treat currency.
In practice the gap between the two measures is probably small for Q3. Most of the dollar's move came after September 9, late in the quarter, and EUR/USD is down only about 3 percent year over year. So this is mostly about getting the rule right for later quarters, not lowering this one's bar.
On daily versus weekly triggers, you've already split this correctly. Weekly readings govern deferrals and revoking 21 times, and daily breaches pause resting bids until the next weekly close. Aggressive, the conservative's reason holds. A bid at the ceiling only fills on a dip, and a dip on the day spreads break 3.25 is the fill we least want.
I'd add two clarifications. First, the pause has to cover every unfilled post-print order, including the scheduled second step. Otherwise the ten-session backstop can fire right into the breach. When the weekly reading returns under the line, each order resumes with its original conditions.
Second, be clear about what the daily 10-year line will do. At 5.28 the yield sits three basis points from 5.31, so pauses will be common. That's acceptable, because each one only delays fills. If the 10-year spends weeks between 5.30 and 5.35, the plan will effectively stop adding, and that's the rates gate working as intended.
On reinstating orders after a token raise, your versions are nearly identical. Aggressive, you required the three closes above 233.98 to be completed by the tactical deadline. Conservative, you made the reinstated order expire there. Take the conservative's version. A reinstated order that could still fill on October 23 or 26 is the eve-of-Fed fill you gave up when you dropped the weekly-9 tranche.
Apply the same window to the rate suspension. A weekly close back under 5.31 reinstates both halves, but only through the tactical deadline, which in practice means only the October 16 close can do it.
Aggressive, one last word on your framing. Risking 3.6 percent in a gap to make 3 percent in a drift compares two tail outcomes. It isn't an expected value. The pre-event third isn't meant to carry the edge. It earns the right to act within days of the print, and the conditions on the post-print adds supply the edge. Both tiers now fill to standard within about ten sessions, the second-quarter route caps the wait for the higher multiple, and currency is counted once, so that edge is built in.
Three things need doing today, before any of this matters.
First, today's weekly close sets the weekly TD count, the weekly SuperTrend and the z-scores. A close above 237.50 on 6 million shares or more would trigger the confirmation half immediately, bought at or below 240.68.
Second, the lookups: - the confirmed earnings date, which sets the anchor - whether the dividend raise is already public - the missing September 15 to 30 news window, which may cover both the dividend and the cause of September 23 - Q4 2025 EPS from the 10-K, which fixes the ceiling's base
If the earnings date lands in the week of October 19, every pre-event deadline moves up today.
Third, pull consensus estimates as context.
So the final book is still a HOLD, and you can apply it to whatever position you hold. Five hard rules sit above everything: 1. A weekly close below 219 is the line. 2. A daily close below 229.20 halves the starter and cancels pending buys. 3. Nothing overweight and no tactical tranche remains past the anchor. 4. No buying between the first and second of the Fed and the print. 5. Never above standard weight on a HOLD.
Standard holders keep standard weight and cut to half on any downgrade trigger. Overweights trim half in the 240.70 to 244.50 zone, or going into CPI if the zone hasn't been reached, and are flat by the anchor.
New money before the events is at most a third. Half goes at 233 to 235. The other half goes on a 6-million-share close above 237.50, bought at or below 240.68. A weekly 10-year close above 5.31 or a token raise suspends both unfilled halves. They can come back only through the tactical deadline: the pullback half on three straight closes above 233.98, and a rate suspension on a weekly close back under 5.31. The tactical sixth keeps every guardrail.
After both events, with pass-fail verification and the low placeholders, both tiers fill to standard in two steps. The ceiling is 20 times confirmed trailing EPS, fixed on print day. It rises to 21 times by one of three routes, never stacked: 1. The rates path: a weekly 10-year close below 5 percent with spreads under 3.0. 2. A threshold strong print followed by either a weekly SuperTrend flip or a second consecutive strong-tier print. 3. A constant-currency acceleration print of 7 percent or more, with reported net income keeping pace, followed by two weekly closes above 20 times the new reported trailing EPS.
Twenty-one times reverts on weekly closes beyond 5.31 or 3.25. Daily breaches pause all unfilled post-print orders until the next weekly close. Orders also come off on Fed decision days, expire before the next print, and re-arm through the full sequence if that print clears a tier.
Aggressive, the plan can no longer leave you stranded. After a good print, the longest you wait for the higher multiple is one quarter, and the dollar is counted once. Conservative, it never pays 21 times on a single run-rate quarter, and the bar sits where the expected-value math puts it, not at a coin flip. The position stays small into the events, goes to full weight on evidence, and pays a higher multiple only when two independent pieces of evidence agree.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Hold
Executive Summary: Hold MCD. Keep standard-weight positions. Trim any overweight back to standard into $240.70-244.50, taking half going into September CPI if price hasn't reached the zone, and be flat of overweight by the earlier of Oct 26 or the session before the confirmed Q3 print. New money builds at most ⅓ of a standard allocation before the events: half on a pullback to $233-235, and half only after a close above $237.50 on 6M+ shares, bought at or below $240.68. A daily close below $229.20 halves that starter, a weekly close below $219 is the hard exit, and there is no buying between the Oct 27-28 FOMC and Q3. Complete to standard weight, never above it, only after both events, in two steps, if Q3 clears the operating bar and price is under a ceiling of 20x confirmed trailing EPS (about $250). Horizon is 3-6 months, with checkpoints at CPI, the dividend, the FOMC and early-November earnings.
Investment Thesis: DECISION: Hold. Every seat in the debate landed on Hold, but I am not choosing it because they agree. I weighed where the evidence nets out, and it lands at fair value with a binary catalyst cluster 3-5 weeks away. VALUATION: At $236.90 x 711.4M diluted shares, market cap is about $168B. Trailing free cash flow is about $6.1B for Q3'25+Q1'26+Q2'26, or roughly $7.4-8.1B on an annual basis once an average Q4 is added. That is a 4.4-4.8% FCF yield. Adding aggregate net income growth of 4.8-5.4% gives about 9-10% expected return against the ~8% hurdle. That growth rate reflects the Conservative's valid correction that buyback-driven per-share growth must not be counted on top of the FCF yield. On trailing EPS of $12.2-12.5, the earnings yield is 5.1-5.3%, about 2.2-2.4 points over the ~2.93% real 10-year yield. A 1-2 point edge is smaller than the uncertainty in the inputs: unconfirmed Q4 2025 EPS, an unverified dividend, and growth anywhere from 4.9% to 5.5%. WHY NOT OVERWEIGHT: The de-rating from ~28x to ~19x came alongside a 115bp rise in the 10-year, now 5.28%, three weeks after a Fed hike. The curve kept steepening (10s-2s from 0.20 to 0.47) after WTI peaked at $107. High-yield spreads widened 49bp while Treasuries also sold off. So the Aggressive's oil and term-premium relief thesis did not fit the dates, and he conceded it. Every SuperTrend points down: daily 244.47, weekly 265.86, monthly 299.42. There have been seven lower highs since July. The Oct 8 breakout (+2.6% on 11.36M shares) looks like an oversold bounce: MACD crossed far below zero, RSI is 39, and OBV recovered only in step with price. Q3 is close to binary. The gap between net income growth and operating income growth swung from -5.4 to +1.6 points between Q1 and Q2, and Q3 2025 set a record 47.4% margin to compare against. WHY NOT UNDERWEIGHT: The business is intact. H1 revenue rose 6.4%, operating income 7.0%, EPS 6.3% and FCF 18.4%, at a 46-47% operating margin. Negative equity improved by $1.74B year over year, and implied liabilities fell about $1.4B. Weekly and monthly z-scores (-1.76 and -2.04) and TD counts at 7 of 9 argue against pressing the downside. The bear's own mid-November expectation (~$234) is only about 1% below today, and at a flat 10-year he accepted roughly +8% over 12 months. DEBATE RESOLUTION: The Conservative won pre-event sizing. A standard holder loses about 10.5% of an allocation in a gap to $212 under every plan, so only the marginal money is in question, and it should stay small. A one-third starter loses about 3.3-3.6% of an allocation in that gap, against 11-12% for the Aggressive's original fully-loaded version, which he withdrew. The Neutral and Aggressive won the post-print design. The original $245 add cap and a clean Q3 nearly rule each other out, so I replace the cap with a 20x trailing-EPS ceiling and two tiers that both reach standard weight. The Conservative's earnings-date anchor closes the biggest timing hole: every pre-event deadline is the earlier of Oct 26 and the session before the print, and post-event adds wait for the later of the FOMC and the print. RULES: The strong tier requires revenue growth of at least 5%, operating margin of at least 47.5%, net income growth keeping pace with operating income, and no outlook cut beyond FX. It fills to standard in two steps: the first within a few sessions, the second on the first pullback or after 10 sessions. The no-deterioration tier requires revenue growth of at least 3.7%, margin of at least 47.0%, net income growth within 1.6 points of operating income growth, and any outlook cut explained by FX. It buys half the remainder after the print, and the rest once the 10-Q shows interest expense growing no faster than operating income. A tactical extra sixth is allowed only for books below standard weight. It triggers on a close above $244.47 on 6M+ shares, but only if that close comes by Oct 21 and at least three sessions before the anchor. It stops out on a close below $238.32, moves its stop to entry after a close above $250.35, and must be flat by the anchor. Defer all adds on a weekly 10-year close above 5.31% or high-yield spreads above 3.25%. Either the 5.31% weekly breach or a token dividend raise also suspends unfilled starter orders. The ceiling rises to 21x by only one of three routes, never combined: a weekly 10-year close below 5% with spreads under 3.0%; a strong-tier print followed by a weekly SuperTrend flip or a second consecutive strong-tier print; or constant-currency operating income acceleration of 7% or more followed by two weekly closes above 20x the new trailing EPS. WHAT CHANGES IT: Downgrade to Underweight (cut to half of standard or exit the starter) on any of these: revenue growth below 3.0% or margin below 46.8% with EPS under $3.28; net income lagging operating income by more than 1 point because of interest; an outlook cut beyond FX; or a 10-year close above 5.31% with MCD at new lows. An upgrade review toward Overweight needs a strong Q3 plus either a weekly close above the live weekly SuperTrend or a second strong quarter. PRICE TARGET (valuation method): Trailing EPS is Q3'25 $3.18 + Q4'25 placeholder $3.05 (midpoint of the report's $2.90-3.20) + Q1'26 $2.78 + Q2'26 $3.32 = $12.33. Replacing Q3'25 with Q3'26 at the Q2 run-rate estimate of $3.36 gives $12.51. Multiplying by 20x, the debate's agreed fair-value multiple (a 5% earnings yield, about 2 points over the real 10-year), gives $250.2, rounded to $250. The range is $247 using the low Q4 placeholder to $253 using the high one. The target cross-checks against Bernstein's reduced $250 target and the Sept 22 close of $250.35, and sits below the falling 50-day average ($255.44). The implied +5.5% price gain plus an unverified ~3% dividend gives roughly 8.5% total return, about at the hurdle, which fits Hold rather than Overweight. DATA GAPS: There is no consensus EPS. Q4 2025 EPS, the earnings date and the dividend status are unconfirmed. There is no news for Sept 15-30, so the cause of the 16.61M-share Sept 23 sell-off is unknown. There is no interest-expense breakdown and no beta. Each is a lookup to complete before any post-print add, and together they keep confidence at medium.
Current Price: 236.9
Price Target: 250.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 3-6 months