Trading Analysis Report: META¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-09 07:16:48
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 720.89 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
META (Meta Platforms, Inc.): Technical Report as of 2026-10-08¶
1. Indicators used and why¶
META rose sharply from mid-August to a new high on 2026-09-24. It has spent the two weeks since then pulling back sideways and slightly lower. The main question is whether this is a healthy pause in an uptrend or the start of a reversal, so I picked eight indicators that each answer a different part of that:
| # | Indicator | Category | Why it fits now |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | supertrend |
Trend strength | Gives the trend direction and a trailing stop on weekly, monthly and daily charts. This separates the main trend from the short-term pullback. |
| 2 | close_50_sma |
Moving average | Medium-term trend and how far price has run above it |
| 3 | close_200_sma |
Moving average | Long-term trend. The 50-day average just crossed above it (a "golden cross"). |
| 4 | macd |
Momentum | Tracks whether upward momentum is fading after the peak |
| 5 | rsi |
Momentum | Shows whether momentum has cooled off from overbought and whether it is still above 50 |
| 6 | atr |
Volatility | Average daily range, used for stop placement and position sizing. Also shows whether volatility is shrinking during the pause. |
| 7 | obv |
Volume | Checks whether buying volume confirms the rally and whether the pullback shows selling (distribution) |
| 8 | z_score |
Stretch | Measures how far price sits above its 20-period average on weekly, monthly and daily charts |
The verified snapshot also supplied the 10-day EMA, the Bollinger Bands (middle, upper, lower) and the MACD signal line and histogram. I use those below as checks. Data check: every indicator value matches the verified snapshot (50 SMA 635.80, 200 SMA 628.89, RSI 57.55, MACD 27.56, ATR 22.89). The daily z-score of +0.15 also agrees with price sitting $5.40 above the Bollinger middle line. There are no conflicts to flag.
2. The bigger picture (past year)¶
- The broad range for most of the year: Over the dataset (2025-10-01 to 2026-10-08), META mostly traded between about $520 and $750. The lows were the 2026-03-27 close of $524.82 and the 2026-07-30 close of $538.60. The old highs were the late-October 2025 closes of $748.28, $748.90 and $749.13 (2025-10-27 to 10-29), with an intraday high of $756.59.
- The breakout: From the 2026-08-18 close of $543.24 to the 2026-09-24 close of $777.59, the stock gained about $234, or roughly 43%. That $777.59 is the highest close in the dataset, and the intraday high that day was $779.82.
- The key event: On 2026-09-21 the stock closed at $741.25, up from $665.23 (about +11.4%). Volume was 48.7M shares, the largest in the last month.
- The catch: The last close above the old $749 high zone was $751.66 on 2026-09-25. Every close since 2026-09-28 has been back below it. The breakout above the prior-year high has not yet held. It hasn't failed either: price is still well above every major support. But reclaiming about $749–$756 is what would confirm the breakout.
3. Trend¶
SuperTrend (all three timeframes point up):
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop level | How far price is above the stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (most important) | UP | 565.33 | +27.52% |
| Monthly | UP | 522.45 | +37.98% |
| Daily | UP | 680.67 | +5.91% (about $40, or 1.76× ATR) |
Weekly, monthly and daily agree, so the main uptrend is intact. The daily stop at $680.67 is the line to watch. A daily close below it would flip the short-term trend to down. It sits just under the 2026-09-21 breakout-day low of $679.60, so the $679.60–$680.67 zone is two supports stacked together.
Moving averages: - Golden cross on 2026-10-06: On 10-05 the 50-day SMA (627.61) was still below the 200-day (627.82). On 10-06 it was above (630.52 vs 628.27). As of 10-08 the gap is 635.80 vs 628.89. This is a new long-term bullish signal, but the margin is thin. - The 50-day SMA is rising steadily: 596.29 on 09-08 → 635.80 on 10-08, about +$39.5 in 21 sessions. The 200-day is rising slowly (621.20 → 628.89). - Price is well above both: +$85.09 (+13.4%) above the 50-day and +$92.00 (+14.6%) above the 200-day. That gap will narrow either through time (the averages catching up) or through price falling. - Price is below the 10-day EMA (726.12) by $5.23. Short-term control has shifted to sellers.
Price pattern since the peak: the highs keep getting lower while the lows stay flat: - Highs: 779.82 (09-24) → 769.57 (09-25) → 750.58 (09-28) → 740.45 (09-29) → 747.60 (10-06) → 738.29 (10-07) → 724.95 (10-08) - Lows: 713.19 (09-28) → 715.10 (09-29) → … → 711.68 (10-08)
This is a descending triangle with a floor around $711–$716. Today's intraday low of $711.68 dipped slightly below the 09-28 low of $713.19, the lowest intraday price since 09-21. But price recovered to close at $720.89, in the upper ~69% of the day's range. Buyers defended the floor once more, but each test of a flat floor under falling highs makes it weaker.
4. Momentum¶
MACD: - MACD 27.56, signal 32.37, histogram −4.81. The MACD line is below its signal line, which is a short-term bearish signal. - The MACD line has fallen for 9 straight sessions from its 2026-09-25 peak of 42.93 (42.93 → 40.51 → 40.01 → 38.06 → 36.17 → 34.45 → 33.80 → 32.68 → 30.02 → 27.56). - Estimate, not verified: working backwards from the standard formula, MACD probably crossed below its signal around 2026-10-02. I did not fetch the histogram history, so treat that date as approximate. - MACD is still well above zero. This is momentum fading inside an uptrend, not a downtrend. A move of MACD toward 0 would line up with a deeper pullback toward the 50-day SMA.
RSI (57.55): - It peaked at 80.55 on 2026-09-24 (overbought) and has cooled down since. - 57.55 is the lowest reading in the last 30 days, but it is still above 50, so momentum hasn't turned bearish. - RSI has not made a higher high since the peak, so there is no classic divergence. The overbought condition has simply worn off. - Watch for: RSI below 50 together with a close below $711 would confirm the correction is deepening. RSI turning back above 64 (its 10-05 reading) would suggest the pause is ending.
5. Volatility¶
ATR (22.89, about 3.2% of price): - It has fallen from 28.01 on 2026-09-28 to 22.89, about 18% lower. Volatility is shrinking during the pause, which usually comes before the next big move. The direction of that move isn't decided yet. - Sizing reference: 1× ATR ≈ $23, 1.5× ≈ $34, 2× ≈ $46. A stop just under the daily SuperTrend line ($680.67) is about $40 away, or 1.8× ATR, a reasonable swing-trade distance.
Bollinger Bands (middle 715.49 / upper 786.65 / lower 644.34): - Price is $5.40 above the middle line, about 54% of the way up the band. - The bands are very wide: $142.31 apart, about 19.9% of the middle line, inflated by the September rally. They should narrow if the sideways action continues. - The middle line at $715.49 sits right on the $711–$716 floor, which makes that zone a solid near-term support. - Distances: about $65.76 (+9.1%) to the upper band and about $76.55 (−10.6%) to the lower band.
6. Volume (OBV)¶
- The rally was backed by volume: OBV rose from 305.7M (09-08) to a peak of 467.6M (09-24), about +162M.
- Early in the pullback, volume looked healthy: on 10-05 OBV recovered to 458.7M (98% of its peak) while price was about 4.6% below its peak. That pointed to buyers accumulating.
- The last three sessions undid that: OBV fell from 458.7M to 416.9M as price dropped from $741.90 to $720.89. OBV is now just above the 09-28 low of 413.8M.
- Trading activity is quiet overall: average daily volume for 10-01 to 10-08 was about 13.7M, versus about 33.7M in the breakout week (09-21 to 09-25). Quiet consolidation is usually healthy.
- Small warning sign: volume rose on the last two down days (13.2M on 10-07, then 16.0M on 10-08, the highest since 09-30). If OBV falls below 413.8M while price holds above $711, that would be a mild bearish divergence worth watching.
7. Stretch (z-score)¶
| Timeframe | Z-score | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (most important) | +1.66 | Above its average but not extreme (below the +2 threshold) |
| Monthly | +0.99 | Moderately above average |
| Daily | +0.15 | Back to fair value |
The pullback has fully reset the daily stretch, while the weekly chart is still noticeably above its average. On the most important timeframe, more time or more price correction could still happen. But weekly is not at an extreme that would on its own justify betting against the uptrend.
8. Key price levels¶
Retracement levels (my calculation from the swing between the 2026-08-18 close of $543.24 and the 2026-09-24 close of $777.59): - 23.6% ≈ 722.28: price is sitting here now, a shallow and healthy pullback so far - 38.2% ≈ 688.07: just above the SuperTrend/09-21 low zone - 50% ≈ 660.42: near the 09-18 close of $665.23 and low of $660.28 - 61.8% ≈ 632.76: inside the 50-day/200-day SMA cluster
Unfilled gap: the 2026-09-08 high was $624.31 and the 2026-09-09 low was $638.06. No later session has traded back into that range. The $624–$638 gap also contains the 50-day SMA (635.80) and the 200-day SMA (628.89), making it the strongest deep-support zone.
| Type | Level | What's there |
|---|---|---|
| Resistance 3 | 786.65 | Upper Bollinger Band |
| Resistance 2 | 777.59 / 779.82 | Cycle-high close / intraday high (09-24) |
| Resistance 1b | 749–757 | Oct-2025 highs; 09-25 close of 751.66; 09-22 high of 757.27 |
| Resistance 1a | 746.70–747.60 | 10-05 and 10-06 highs (top of the triangle) |
| Pivot | 726.12 | 10-day EMA |
| Support 1 | 711.68–715.62 | Today's low, 09-28 low/close, Bollinger middle (715.49) |
| Support 2 | 688.07 | 38.2% retracement |
| Support 3 | 679.60–680.67 | 09-21 breakout-day low + daily SuperTrend stop |
| Support 4 | 660.28–665.23 | 09-18 range, 50% retracement |
| Support 5 | 644.34 | Lower Bollinger Band |
| Support 6 | 624.31–638.06 | Unfilled gap + 50-day (635.80) + 200-day (628.89) + 61.8% retracement |
9. Upcoming event risk: likely earnings¶
The dataset shows large gaps on heavy volume roughly every quarter, a pattern consistent with earnings reactions:
| Date | Prior close → close | Move | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-30 | 749.13 → 664.22 | ≈ −11.3% | 88.4M |
| 2026-01-29 | 667.01 → 736.41 | ≈ +10.4% | 59.9M |
| 2026-04-30 | 667.97 → 610.86 | ≈ −8.6% | 52.8M |
| 2026-07-30 | 585.15 → 538.60 | ≈ −8.0% | 42.3M |
- The data has no earnings calendar. If the pattern holds, the next one would land in late October 2026, about 3 weeks away.
- These moves averaged about 9–10%, roughly $65–$75 at today's price, or 3× the current ATR. Three of the four were down.
- Any stop or position size based on ATR should allow for a possible gap that skips straight past the stop. This argues for smaller positions going into late October.
10. Scenarios and what each tells you¶
Overall lean: neutral to constructive. The longer-term picture is bullish: SuperTrend is up on all three timeframes, the golden cross is new, and the 50-day SMA is rising. The short-term picture is a correction: MACD is below its signal, price is below the 10-day EMA, highs are getting lower, and OBV is fading. When timeframes disagree, the higher one gets more weight, so this reads as a pullback inside an uptrend, not a reversal, as long as $680.67 holds.
-
Bullish resolution (needs confirmation). The $711–$716 floor holds, price closes back above the 10-day EMA (726.12), then breaks above $747.60 on above-average volume (ideally over 20M). That would complete the pause and aim for the $749–$757 old-high zone, then $777.59–$786.65. The MACD histogram turning back up and RSI back above about 64 would confirm. Rough math: buying a close above $747.60 with a stop near $724 risks about $23 (1× ATR) for $30–$39 of upside, roughly 1.3–1.7 to 1.
-
Continued sideways (most likely in the near term). Price chops between $711 and $748 while ATR and the Bollinger Bands narrow into the probable earnings window. MACD drifts lower toward zero. Range trading can work but needs tight stops given the event risk.
-
Deeper pullback (triggered by a close below $711.68). A daily close below the triangle floor and the Bollinger middle line would likely bring a quick move to $688 (38.2%), then the $679.60–$680.67 stop zone. Rough math for a dip buy: buying around $688 with a stop below $669 (about 0.5 ATR under the SuperTrend line) risks about $19 for $59–$89 back to $747–$777, better than 3 to 1. This is the best risk/reward in the current setup.
-
Trend damage (triggered by a close below $680.67). The daily SuperTrend would flip down and the 09-21 breakout day would be fully undone. Targets would be $660–$665, then $644, then the $624–$638 gap and SMA cluster. Even then the weekly and monthly SuperTrend would still read up (stops at 565.33 and 522.45), so this would be a deep correction within the larger uptrend unless the $624 area also gives way.
Practical notes: - Existing longs: the trend is intact. Keep the stop below $679 (just under the daily SuperTrend line). For a tighter version, cut part of the position on a close below $711. - New longs: don't chase at $720–$726 while price is below the 10-day EMA and MACD is falling. Good entry areas are $711–$716 (aggressive) or $680–$688 (better risk/reward), or a confirmed close above $747.60. - Shorts: nothing supports a short above $680.67. The weekly z-score of +1.66 is not extreme enough to bet against an uptrend confirmed on all three timeframes. - Size: keep positions smaller ahead of late October, since the past four quarterly gaps averaged 3× the current ATR.
11. Summary table¶
| Area | Reading (verified where marked ✓) | Interpretation | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 720.89 close, 2026-10-08 ✓ (range 711.68–724.95) | Closed in upper part of the day's range after dipping below the 09-28 low | Neutral |
| Cycle high | 777.59 close / 779.82 high (2026-09-24) | Price is about 7.3% below the high close | Pullback |
| Old-high zone | 748–757 (Oct-2025) | Price fell back below; breakout not yet confirmed | Caution |
| SuperTrend weekly | UP, stop 565.33 (+27.52%) | Main uptrend intact | Bullish |
| SuperTrend monthly | UP, stop 522.45 (+37.98%) | Long-term trend up | Bullish |
| SuperTrend daily | UP, stop 680.67 (+5.91%) | Key short-term invalidation line | Bullish, watch stop |
| 50-day SMA | 635.80 ✓, rising | Price +13.4% above it | Bullish but stretched |
| 200-day SMA | 628.89 ✓, rising | Price +14.6% above it | Bullish |
| Golden cross | 50 crossed above 200 on 2026-10-06 | New long-term buy signal; thin margin (+6.91) | Bullish |
| 10-day EMA | 726.12 ✓ | Price $5.23 below it | Short-term bearish |
| MACD | 27.56 / signal 32.37 / histogram −4.81 ✓ | Below signal; fell 9 straight days from 42.93 | Momentum fading |
| RSI | 57.55 ✓ (peaked 80.55 on 09-24) | Overbought has worn off; still above 50 | Neutral to bullish |
| ATR | 22.89 ✓ (from 28.01 on 09-28) | Volatility shrinking about 18%; 1× ATR ≈ 3.2% | Pause / coil |
| Bollinger Bands | 715.49 / 786.65 / 644.34 ✓ | Price just above the middle; bands wide (~19.9%) | Neutral |
| OBV | 416.9M (peak 467.6M on 09-24; 09-28 low 413.8M) | Rally confirmed; last 3 days gave back 41.8M | Watch for break of 413.8M |
| Volume | ~13.7M avg (10-01 to 10-08) vs ~33.7M breakout week | Quiet consolidation; slight rise on down days | Mostly healthy |
| Z-score (W/M/D) | +1.66 / +0.99 / +0.15 | Weekly elevated, daily back to fair value | Room for a bit more correction |
| Pattern | Falling highs over a 711–716 floor | Descending triangle; closes below 711.68 are bearish | Breakout trigger at 747.60 |
| Support zones | 711–716 · 688 · 680 · 660–665 · 644 · 624–638 gap/SMAs | Stacked supports below | Buy-the-dip zones |
| Resistance zones | 726 · 747.60 · 749–757 · 777.59–779.82 · 786.65 | Triangle top, then old highs | Breakout targets |
| Event risk | Quarterly gaps ~8–11% (last four); next likely late Oct | Expected move ≈ 3× ATR; 3 of 4 were down | Size down |
| Overall | Uptrend on all three timeframes, short-term correction | Neutral to constructive: buy pullbacks to 680–716 or a close above 747.60; invalidation is a daily close below 680.67 | Hold / buy on weakness |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 5.8/10) Confidence: Low
META Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08 (as of 2026-10-08)¶
Data scope and caveats¶
- News: 14 Yahoo Finance headlines. Only titles and sources were provided, with no article bodies, so the read relies on headline framing.
- StockTwits: The 10 most-recent messages. All are timestamped 2026-10-08 between 20:42 and 23:51 UTC, mostly after the US close. This is one evening's snapshot, not a full-week sample.
- Reddit: Disabled by the sentiment_include_reddit config. There is no read from r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing, so the measured and long-horizon community view is missing.
- Price data: None was provided. Price levels cited below ($712, $730s, $735) come from retail posts and are unverified.
- Effect on confidence: These limits are why confidence is LOW.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (Yahoo Finance, 14 headlines): net mildly positive, with notable strategic overhangs
- Trump disclosure cluster (4 of 14 headlines, about 29%; the dominant story):
- MT Newswires reports Trump disclosed 517 securities transactions in August, including an up-to-$25M Meta purchase.
- GuruFocus ran 'President Trump Loads Up on Millions in Meta and SpaceX' and 'Trump Financial Filing Reveals Major Meta Stock Move'.
- 24/7 Wall St. called it Trump's 'biggest August buy' in 'a tech giant that jumped over 30% in seven weeks'.
- The framing is supportive and momentum-affirming. Caveats:
- The disclosure is backward-looking (August activity).
- The amount is a range ('up to'), not an exact figure.
- The cited 30% seven-week run means much of the move is already in the price.
- Competitive aggression in ads: 'Meta Platforms Bans TikTok Ads Across Its Apps' (MT Newswires; also shared on StockTwits via a Reuters/Bloomberg link):
- Meta is cutting off a direct rival's user-acquisition channel on Facebook and Instagram.
- It reads as moat-protective and neutral-to-positive.
- Headlines give no detail on the revenue forgone or any regulatory or antitrust response.
- AI agent / Muse thread (3 headlines):
- 'Meta Stocks Stay Flat as Muse Secures a Windows Beachhead' implies a Meta AI product (Muse) is expanding distribution to Windows. The headline itself says the stock reaction was flat.
- 'Amazon Stocks Fall as Muse Ban Tests Its Shopping Moat' and Barron's 'Amazon's Ban on AI Agents Is the Opening Its Rivals Need' indicate Amazon is blocking AI agents, apparently including Muse.
- For META this cuts both ways: friction for agentic-commerce ambitions, but framed as an opening for rivals to Amazon.
- Muse's ownership is inferred from headline wording only.
- Failed AI M&A:
- 'AI Startup Manus Raises $500 Million After China Nixed Meta's $2 Billion Acquisition' (decrypt) is negative in tone.
- It confirms a blocked deal and shows geopolitical limits on Meta's inorganic AI strategy.
- The target is now an independently funded competitor.
- The timing of China's block is not given in the data.
- Reality Labs skepticism:
- TIKR's 'Top Apple Insider: Meta's New Headset Is VR's Last Stand' frames the new headset launch as make-or-break for VR.
- This is mildly negative or uncertain for the hardware narrative.
- Ambiguous overhang:
- 'Michael Burry Raises Red Flag Over Popular Big Tech Stock' (GuruFocus) appears in the META feed, but the headline does not name the ticker.
- Treat it as a possible, unconfirmed overhang.
- Peer and context items (no direct META read):
- Two Google enterprise-AI headlines (GuruFocus; Barron's on Workspace AI agents) signal intensifying AI-agent competition among megacaps.
- Trefis on The Trade Desk offers ad-tech context only.
StockTwits (10 messages): mildly bullish, short-term and price-focused, tiny sample
- Tag counts:
- User tags: 2 Bullish (20%), 1 Bearish (10%), 7 unlabeled (70%).
- Among labeled posts the split is 67/33 bullish, which is moderately bullish but based on only 3 tags.
- There are 8 distinct users.
- Content read, including unlabeled posts:
- Bullish-leaning (3 distinct users, 4 posts):
- @takinglosses (Bullish): 'So 730s tomorrow, why not?'
- @August_West (Bullish): 'Trump bought a bunch of $META', with partly tongue-in-cheek political commentary about Zuckerberg 'getting a seat at the table'.
- @WolfofWalgreensXXS (unlabeled, 2 posts): 'too many desperate bears that's when you know it's going up with 0 mercy' and '$735 open so if you didn't buy the $712 your pretty much out'.
- Together these imply retail sees after-hours strength from about $712 toward $730–735, roughly +3%. This is unverified.
- The 'desperate bears' remark also hints at a meaningful bearish contingent not visible in this sample.
- Bearish (1 post): @joe0904 says $GOOGL, $META and $MSFT are 'completely avoiding the OpenAI and Anthropic IPO' and will be 'dead in the enterprise space by this time next year'.
- It is a generic AI-disruption thesis aimed at megacaps.
- It is less directly applicable to META's ad-driven model.
- The IPO claims are not corroborated by the news feed.
- Macro caution (1 post): @Ciprian99 contrasts the S&P 500 forward P/E of 21.4x with a 1.6% 10Y yield (Jan 2022) against 19x with 5.3% (end of September 2026).
- This is a rate and equity-risk-premium concern.
- The figures are user-supplied and unverified.
- Neutral or noise (4 posts): one link-share of the TikTok ad ban (@kindness123), two low-content posts (@Tomleeks) and one off-topic post about order-flow screenshots (@Marcusmccord).
- No euphoria: Nothing approaches a ≥90/10 bullish skew. Tone is opportunistic and next-session-focused rather than thesis-driven.
Reddit: no data (disabled by config). No subreddit signal is available, and its absence should weigh on confidence.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
- Alignment: Trump purchase.
- It is the most-covered news story and is echoed directly by a bullish StockTwits post.
- Retail is converting the political or insider-style signal straight into bullish conviction.
- This is the clearest bridge between institutional framing and retail mood.
- Alignment, low intensity: TikTok ad ban.
- It appears in both sources, but neither treats it as a major thesis driver.
- Retail shared the link without commentary, and the news broke late (around 23:50 UTC), so reaction is not yet captured.
- Divergence: strategic risk versus price chatter.
- News carries several strategic overhangs: the China-blocked Manus deal, 'VR's last stand' skepticism, Amazon's AI-agent ban, Google's enterprise-AI push, and an unnamed Burry red flag.
- StockTwits largely ignores these and focuses on next-day price levels.
- Retail may be under-weighting medium-term risks the institutional press is flagging.
- Partial alignment: AI competition.
- The lone StockTwits bear's AI-disruption thesis loosely echoes the Google enterprise-AI and Amazon agent-ban headlines.
- AI platform competition is the one risk theme visible in both sources.
- Timing tension.
- GuruFocus says 'Meta Stocks Stay Flat' on the Muse news.
- Retail posts after the close claim a move from $712 to $735.
- These may refer to different sessions or windows, and without price data the discrepancy cannot be resolved.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- Trump as a META buyer. This is the most repeated theme (4 headlines plus 1 retail post). It acts as a sentiment tailwind but also ties the stock to political headline risk.
- AI-agent platform wars. Muse on Windows, Amazon banning AI agents, Google Workspace agents, the blocked Manus acquisition and retail chatter about OpenAI/Anthropic IPOs all point to a contest for AI distribution where META is both an aggressor and a target.
- Defending the attention and ad moat. The TikTok ad ban signals Meta is willing to use its platforms competitively.
- Reality Labs high-stakes bet. The new headset is framed as make-or-break for VR.
- Extended momentum and valuation. The cited 30%-in-seven-weeks rally, Burry's unnamed warning and the macro P/E-versus-yield post point to stretch and rate sensitivity.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data¶
Catalysts: - The next-session open: retail expects $730–735. Watch whether the claimed after-hours strength holds. - Market, advertiser and regulator reaction to the TikTok ad ban. - Reception and reviews of the new headset. - Muse adoption on Windows, and whether Amazon's AI-agent ban spreads or reverses. - Further coverage of Trump's portfolio disclosures. - Gap: no earnings date or guidance event appears in the provided data. The trader should verify the upcoming earnings calendar independently.
Risks: - Mean-reversion after a reported 30%+ seven-week run, with retail chasing short-term levels. - The Burry red flag, if it turns out to target META (unconfirmed). - Geopolitical constraints on AI M&A, shown by the China block of the $2B Manus deal. - Intensifying AI competition from Google's enterprise agents and AI-native firms. - Platform gatekeeping, such as Amazon's AI-agent ban. - Possible antitrust optics from excluding a rival advertiser (not mentioned in headlines). - Higher-rate valuation pressure (10Y at 5.3% per an unverified retail post). - Two-sided political headline risk from the Trump association.
5. Summary of key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trump disclosed up-to-$25M META buy in August | Bullish (sentiment) | News (4 headlines) + StockTwits | MT Newswires, GuruFocus x2, 24/7 Wall St.; @August_West Bullish post |
| Reported 30%+ rally in seven weeks | Bullish momentum / extension risk | News | 24/7 Wall St. headline |
| Meta bans TikTok ads on its apps | Neutral-to-Bullish | News + StockTwits | MT Newswires; @kindness123 shared Reuters/Bloomberg link |
| Muse expands to Windows; stock flat | Neutral | News | GuruFocus 'Meta Stocks Stay Flat as Muse Secures a Windows Beachhead' |
| Amazon bans AI agents incl. Muse | Mixed | News | GuruFocus, Barron's ('opening its rivals need') |
| China blocked $2B Manus deal; Manus raises $500M | Bearish | News | decrypt headline |
| New headset called 'VR's last stand' | Mildly Bearish / uncertain | News | TIKR headline |
| Burry red flag on unnamed Big Tech stock | Possible Bearish (unconfirmed) | News | GuruFocus headline (ticker not named) |
| Google enterprise-AI push | Mildly Bearish (competitive) | News | GuruFocus, Barron's |
| Retail tag ratio 2 Bullish : 1 Bearish | Mildly Bullish | StockTwits | 20% / 10% / 70% unlabeled, n=10 |
| Retail price targets $730–735 open vs $712 | Bullish (short-term) | StockTwits | @takinglosses, @WolfofWalgreensXXS (unverified levels) |
| AI-disruption bear thesis | Bearish | StockTwits | @joe0904 on OpenAI/Anthropic IPO (unverified claim) |
| Macro valuation vs 5.3% 10Y | Cautionary | StockTwits | @Ciprian99 P/E vs yield comparison (unverified figures) |
| Reddit community read | N/A | Disabled by config, no data |
Bottom line¶
Overall sentiment for META is Mildly Bullish (5.8/10) with LOW confidence. - The headline flow is led by Trump's disclosed purchase and a competitive TikTok ad ban. - A small retail sample is leaning bullish around next-session price levels without signs of euphoria. - These positives are offset by strategic overhangs in AI M&A, VR and AI-platform competition, an unconfirmed Burry warning, and extension after a reported 30% run. - With headlines only, 10 StockTwits messages from a single evening and no Reddit data, treat this as a weak signal to weigh alongside fundamentals and technicals, not as a price call.
News Analyst¶
META: News and Macro Research Report (as of 2026-10-08)¶
Coverage: Meta Platforms, Inc. (META, NMS), Communication Services / Internet Content & Information. Window: about Oct 1–8, 2026, with macro data going back 3–12 months.
Data limits:
- The news tool returned headlines only, with no article text, so I've marked anything I inferred from a headline.
- META news for Sept 24–30 was unavailable from the vendor.
- The global news feed was mostly IBM and mining stories, so I relied heavily on FRED data for the macro picture.
- Prediction-market odds were withheld for this date, so I have no market-implied probabilities. Where I needed a proxy for rate expectations, I used the Treasury curve instead.
- I had no price or volume data for META.
1. Summary¶
- Interest rates are the main story. The Fed raised rates by 25bp at its Sept 15–16 meeting: the daily effective fed funds rate went from 3.63% to 3.88% on Sept 17. The 10-year Treasury yield is 5.28%, up 72bp since July 10, and closed at 5.31% on Oct 5, the highest since 2007. The 10-year real (inflation-adjusted) yield is 2.92%, up 60bp. Long-term inflation expectations (the 10-year breakeven) rose only 11bp, to 2.35%. So most of the move is in real rates, which hurts long-duration growth stocks and companies spending heavily on AI.
- Inflation is above target and oil is high. Headline CPI is up 3.35% year over year and core PCE 3.01% (August data). WTI oil rose about 33% in three months to around $96, after peaking at $107 on Sept 15. Iran is the swing factor: Trump said the US won't attack Iran before the midterms, and oil fell back to about $103 (likely Brent).
- Stocks look calm while bonds are not. The VIX is about 15, roughly where it was in August, even though rates have repriced sharply. Yahoo Finance's "Chart of the Day" noted that rapid bond-yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup. Options protection is cheap compared with the risk in rates.
METAnews is mixed and mostly about sentiment and competition. Trump disclosed buying up to $25M ofMETAin August. A headline says the stock jumped "over 30% in seven weeks". Other items:- Meta reportedly banned TikTok ads across its apps (unconfirmed "market chatter").
- China blocked Meta's $2B purchase of Manus.
- Meta's "Muse" AI product is reaching Windows, and Amazon is blocking it from its shopping site.
- Reality Labs released a new headset that a well-known Apple watcher called "VR's last stand".
- Several big events land within about a week. Meta's Q3 earnings are likely in late October (date not confirmed). The next Fed meeting is Oct 27–28. The US midterms are Nov 3. With the stock up strongly and volatility cheap, the risk/reward going into that window looks uneven.
2. Macro Picture (FRED data)¶
2.1 The Fed has started raising rates again¶
| Series | Latest | Change | Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fed funds effective rate (daily) | 3.88% (Oct 7) | +25bp on Sept 17 | A 25bp hike at the Sept 15–16 meeting; the target range is likely 3.75–4.00% |
| Fed funds (monthly) | 3.75% (Sept avg) | Down 34bp over 12 months | The cutting cycle ended at 3.63% (Jan–Aug 2026), then reversed |
| 2-year Treasury | 4.77% (Oct 7) | +56bp since Jul 10; peaked at 4.92% on Sept 28 | It sits about 90bp above fed funds, so bond markets expect more hikes |
The 2-year yield has dropped 15bp since its Sept 28 peak, so the market has slightly scaled back its hike expectations, probably because oil eased and Iran tension cooled. This is still a tightening environment, which is a clear change from the easing that supported growth-stock valuations through 2025.
2.2 Long-term yields are rising mainly in real terms¶
| Series | Jul 10 | Oct ⅞ | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-year nominal | 4.56% | 5.28% | +72bp |
| 10-year real (TIPS) | 2.32% | 2.92% | +60bp |
| 10-year breakeven inflation | 2.24% | 2.35% | +11bp |
| 10-year minus 2-year spread | 0.35% | 0.47% | Steeper |
- About 85% of the rise in the 10-year yield is in real yields. Markets are demanding a higher real return, which can come from fiscal or supply worries or a more hawkish Fed. Inflation fears are not the main driver. This is the environment that most hurts long-duration equities like mega-cap tech.
- Since Sept 28 the curve has steepened from the long end: the 2-year fell 15bp while the 10-year rose 4bp. Investors are demanding more compensation for holding long bonds, independent of Fed policy, so a dovish Fed would not necessarily bring long yields down.
- Mortgages: the 30-year fixed rate is 7.40%, up from 6.43% in early July and the highest in nearly three years. That squeezes household budgets and housing-related advertisers.
2.3 Inflation¶
- CPI (August): up 3.35% year over year and +0.40% month over month. The index jumped about 2% between February and May, an energy spike, dipped in June, and is rising again. Oil jumped in September, so September CPI (due mid-October) is at risk of an energy-driven upside surprise.
- Core PCE (August): up 3.01% year over year. The 3-month annualized rate is only about 2.0%, but August alone was +0.25% month over month, about a 3% annualized pace. Underlying inflation is easing more than the headline suggests, but oil is undoing that progress.
2.4 Jobs¶
- Unemployment is 4.2% (September), up from 4.1% in July and August, and below 4.5% in November 2025. The job market is cooling slightly, not breaking down. That supports ad spending and argues against an imminent recession.
2.5 Energy, geopolitics and other markets¶
- WTI oil: $72.45 on Jul 10 → $107.02 on Sept 15 → $96.24 on Oct 6. One-day swings have been extreme (e.g., $85 to $99 between Sept 25 and 28).
- Iran: "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections." That reduces the near-term chance of a war-driven spike, but the risk may return after Nov 3.
- Gold: settled at $4,131.80 on Comex (+0.44%). Demand for safe havens is still strong.
- Volatility: the VIX is 15.08, in a narrow 14–18 range since August, even though the 10-year rose about 55bp. Stock volatility looks underpriced relative to the moves in rates and oil.
- AI and semiconductors: "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance." Good AI news is no longer lifting the sector, a sign of a crowded trade.
3. META News This Week¶
| # | Headline / event | Source | My read | Effect on META |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trump disclosed up to $25M META purchase in August (517 transactions total); "Trump Made His Biggest August Buy a Tech Giant That Jumped Over 30% in Seven Weeks" |
MT Newswires, GuruFocus, 24/7 Wall St. | The ">30% in seven weeks" headline appears to be about META (inferred, not confirmed from article text). Retail and sentiment boost; the political alignment may make investors feel US regulatory risk is lower. It also points to strong momentum and crowding. |
Positive for sentiment; raises the bar for earnings |
| 2 | Meta reportedly bans TikTok ads across its apps | MT Newswires ("Market Chatter", not confirmed) | An aggressive competitive move that denies TikTok user-acquisition reach on Facebook and Instagram. Meta gives up some ad revenue (TikTok is a big app advertiser), probably not material. | Small revenue cost; strategically positive if confirmed |
| 3 | China blocked Meta's $2B Manus acquisition; Manus raised $500M on its own | Decrypt | Meta loses an agentic-AI asset and team. Shows that geopolitics limits Meta's AI deal-making. Small financially. | Mildly negative (AI roadmap, deal risk) |
| 4 | "Meta Stocks Stay Flat as Muse Secures a Windows Beachhead"; "Amazon Stocks Fall as Muse Ban Tests Its Shopping Moat"; Barron's: "Amazon's Ban on AI Agents Is the Opening Its Rivals Need" | GuruFocus, Barron's | From the headlines, Muse seems to be a Meta AI agent or assistant. It's getting distribution on Windows, and Amazon is blocking AI agents from its store. Meta's AI is gaining reach, but big platforms are starting to block shopping agents. | Neutral to positive (more reach, but more walled gardens) |
| 5 | "Top Apple Insider: Meta's New Headset Is 'VR's Last Stand'" | TIKR | Doubts about Reality Labs' VR spending. If Meta cuts that spending, margins improve; continued heavy spending would drag. | Neutral; watch Reality Labs spending guidance |
| 6 | Google pushes enterprise AI agents (Workspace) | Barron's, GuruFocus | More competition among AI platforms. Meta is mostly consumer-focused, so direct overlap is limited. | Neutral |
| 7 | "Michael Burry Raises Red Flag Over Popular Big Tech Stock" | GuruFocus | Not confirmed to be about META. Burry has criticized how hyperscalers depreciate their AI hardware before. If this is about Meta, it adds to doubts about AI spending. |
Possible narrative risk; needs checking |
| 8 | The Trade Desk "cash" article | Trefis | Ad-tech peer context only. | — |
4. How the Macro Backdrop Affects META¶
4.1 Valuation: real rates are the main headwind¶
- A 60bp rise in the 10-year real yield in three months is a direct hit to the valuation multiples of long-duration earners. If the stock really rose over 30% in seven weeks while real yields climbed, its valuation has stretched against tighter financial conditions. Stocks in that position are vulnerable if earnings or guidance fall short.
- Levels to watch: a 10-year close above 5.31% (the Oct 5 high) or a real yield above ~2.95% would signal more pressure on multiples. A drop back below ~5.0% would remove a lot of the headwind.
4.2 Paying for AI spending costs more now¶
- Meta is one of the biggest AI infrastructure spenders and has used bonds and off-balance-sheet financing for data centers. (That last point is background knowledge, not from this week's tools.) With long yields above 5%, new debt costs more and the return investors expect from AI spending goes up. The market is likely to punish 2027 spending guidance that rises without clear revenue acceleration. That's probably the biggest single swing factor for the Q3 report.
4.3 Ad demand: pulled in two directions¶
- Supportive:
- Unemployment is still low at 4.2%.
- Midterm political ad spending peaks in October and early November, a seasonal Q4 boost for Meta's US business.
- Inflation raises prices in dollar terms, which can help nominal ad budgets.
- Weighing on it:
- WTI oil near $96 and mortgages at 7.40% squeeze consumers and small advertisers.
- Tighter financial conditions after the Fed hike.
- The reported TikTok ad ban gives up some revenue.
- Net: Q3 results probably reflect a fairly healthy July–September. The Q4 revenue guidance is the swing factor, and I'd expect management to point to political ads as a help and macro conditions as a risk.
4.4 Regulation and geopolitics¶
- United States: the president's personal stake is a sentiment positive and may be read as lowering US regulatory risk. That's speculative, and it brings political or headline risk around the midterms.
- China: blocking the Manus deal shows Beijing is willing to stop AI acquisitions with Chinese ties, which limits deal-driven AI growth.
5. Upcoming Events¶
| Date (approx.) | Event | Why it matters for META |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-Oct (verify date) | September CPI | The oil spike could lift headline CPI. A hot reading revives hike expectations and pushes real yields up, which hurts the multiple. |
| Ongoing | Iran / oil headlines | The pre-midterm pledge caps the near-term tail risk. A reversal would send oil and yields up. |
| Oct 27–28 | Fed meeting | Will the Fed hike again or pause? The 2-year yield (about 90bp above fed funds) says markets are pricing more tightening. |
| Late Oct (verify; historically the last week of October) | META Q3 earnings |
Key items: 2027 spending guidance, Q4 revenue guidance including political ads, Reality Labs losses, AI products (Muse) and the TikTok ad ban. |
| Nov 3 | US midterms | Political ad spending peaks; possible regulatory or policy shifts; Iran risk may return afterward. |
The Fed meeting and Meta's earnings are both expected around Oct 27–29, with the midterms a week later. Moves could be large for both the stock and the broader market.
6. Takeaways for the Trading Agent¶
These are what the data supports. The trade decision belongs to the other agent.
- Interest rates are the main macro risk, and the stock market is ignoring it. Stock volatility is low (VIX ~15) while bond yields have repriced sharply. The data favors hedging or limiting new long exposure going into the late-October events, rather than adding long
METArisk at momentum highs. Puts and collars are relatively cheap with the VIX near 15. - The stock's run sets a high bar for earnings. If it's up over 30% in seven weeks and Trump's purchase is drawing retail attention, positioning is likely crowded. Any spending increase without matching revenue growth, or a cautious Q4 outlook, could trigger a sharp move given where real yields are.
- Bullish case to watch: the 10-year falls back below ~5.0%, the Fed signals a pause on Oct 28, Q4 guidance shows political-ad strength, and spending is disciplined. In that case the momentum could continue.
- Bearish triggers to watch:
- The 10-year closes above 5.31% or the real yield above 2.95%.
- A hot September CPI.
- Oil back above $105 on Iran headlines.
- Confirmation that Burry's warning targets
META's AI accounting. - 2027 spending guidance far above expectations.
- Company-specific news is secondary. The TikTok ad ban, the blocked Manus deal, Muse's distribution and the VR headset are each small for earnings. They matter for the story around AI competition and regulation, not for near-term revenue.
- Gaps another agent should fill:
- Price, volume and technical data for
META, including checking the ">30% in seven weeks" claim. - The confirmed Q3 earnings date and analyst estimates.
- Implied volatility for options around earnings.
- Article text for the Burry, Muse and TikTok-ban headlines.
7. Summary Table¶
| Category | Data / evidence | Direction for META |
Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fed policy | Fed funds 3.63% → 3.88% on Sept 17 (25bp hike) | Negative (tighter conditions) | High (FRED) |
| Rate expectations | 2-year 4.77%, about 90bp above fed funds, so more hikes priced; down 15bp from the Sept 28 peak | Negative, slightly easing | High (FRED); prediction markets unavailable |
| 10-year yield | 5.28% (+72bp since July; 5.31% high on Oct 5, highest since 2007) | Negative for valuation | High |
| 10-year real yield | 2.92% (+60bp); breakeven only 2.35% (+11bp) | Strongly negative for long-duration growth stocks | High |
| Yield curve | 10-year minus 2-year spread 0.47%; long end leading the rise since Sept 28 | Negative (driven by long-bond risk premium) | High |
| Inflation | CPI +3.35% YoY (Aug); core PCE +3.01% YoY; core 3-month annualized about 2% | Mixed; headline risk from oil | High |
| Jobs | Unemployment 4.2% (Sept), up from 4.1% | Neutral to positive (ad demand holding) | High |
| Oil / Iran | WTI $96 (+33% since July; $107 peak); Trump: no Iran strike before midterms | Negative for consumers and small advertisers; near-term tail risk lower | High (data) / Medium (headline) |
| Housing | 30-year mortgage 7.40%, highest in about 3 years | Negative for consumer and housing advertisers | High |
| Risk sentiment | VIX 15.08, little changed despite the rates shock; gold $4,131.80 | Stocks look complacent; protection is cheap | High |
| AI / semis | Chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record guidance | Signs of AI-trade fatigue | Medium |
META – Trump stake |
Up to $25M bought in August; stock reportedly +30% in 7 weeks | Positive sentiment, but crowding raises the earnings bar | Medium (headlines) |
META – TikTok ad ban |
Reported ban on TikTok ads across Meta apps | Small revenue cost; positive strategically | Low (unconfirmed chatter) |
META – Manus |
China blocked the $2B deal; Manus raised $500M independently | Mildly negative (AI deals, geopolitics) | Medium |
META – Muse AI |
Distribution on Windows; Amazon blocking AI shopping agents | Neutral to positive (reach vs. walled gardens) | Low–Medium (headlines only) |
META – Reality Labs |
New headset called "VR's last stand" | Neutral; watch Reality Labs spending | Medium |
META – Burry warning |
"Red flag over popular Big Tech stock"; target unconfirmed | Possible narrative risk on AI spending | Low |
| Upcoming events | Sept CPI (mid-Oct) → Fed Oct 27–28 → META Q3 (late Oct, verify) → midterms Nov 3 |
Big moves possible; spending and Q4 guidance decide direction | High (Fed and election dates) / Medium (earnings date) |
| Overall | Real-rate shock plus a stretched momentum stock plus cheap volatility, ahead of a cluster of events | Cautious: favors hedging or waiting over adding longs before earnings and the Fed meeting | Medium |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
META (Meta Platforms, Inc.): Fundamental Research Report¶
As of: 2026-10-08 | Sector: Communication Services / Internet Content & Information | Exchange: NMS (Nasdaq) Latest filed period: Q2 2026 (quarter ended 2026-06-30). Q3 2026 ended 2026-09-30 but hasn't been reported yet.
1. Summary¶
Revenue at META is growing faster than it has in years: +33% year over year in Q1 2026 and +28% in Q2 2026. Profits and cash flow are not keeping up. In Q2 2026: - Operating margin fell to 30.9%, from about 40–43% in every quarter since Q3 2024. - Operating income fell 8% year over year even though revenue rose 28%. - Capex reached $30.1B in one quarter, about 50% of revenue. - Free cash flow fell to $1.7B, compared with $9–16B in each of the previous seven quarters.
The company has stopped returning net cash to shareholders. Financing cash flow was positive in Q4 2025 (+$25.1B) and Q2 2026 (+$16.0B), and total liabilities have almost doubled in a year. The setup looks somewhat like 2022 (rising spending, shrinking margins, falling free cash flow), with one major difference: revenue is now growing about 28%, whereas it fell 1% in 2022.
Fundamental lean (input for the decision-maker): The underlying business is strong, but the quality of cash flow is getting worse. The near-term outcome depends on whether the Q2 2026 spending jump repeats in the Q3 2026 report, expected in late October 2026.
2. Data availability¶
| Data | Status |
|---|---|
| Quarterly and annual income statement, balance sheet, cash flow (SEC EDGAR, as filed on or before 2026-10-08) | ✅ Available |
| Profile, market cap, valuation multiples, 52-week range | ❌ Withheld (the vendor only has today's values, not values as of 2026-10-08) |
| Insider transactions | ❌ Withheld (the vendor has no filing dates) |
| Segments (Family of Apps vs Reality Labs), debt breakdown, stock-based compensation, marketable securities, share count | ❌ Not in the tool output |
How I filled gaps: Q4 figures = full year minus the first nine months. Quarterly cash flows = differences between year-to-date totals. Share count = net income ÷ diluted EPS. Derived Q4 EPS figures are approximate.
3. Annual financial history¶
| Year | Revenue ($M) | YoY | Op. Income | Op. Margin | Net Income | Diluted EPS | OCF | Capex | FCF | Capex/Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 117,929 | +37.2% | 46,753 | 39.6% | 39,370 | 13.77 | 57,683 | 18,690 | 38,993 | 15.8% |
| 2022 | 116,609 | −1.1% | 28,944 | 24.8% | 23,200 | 8.59 | 50,475 | 31,186 | 19,289 | 26.7% |
| 2023 | 134,902 | +15.7% | 46,751 | 34.7% | 39,098 | 14.87 | 71,113 | 27,045 | 44,068 | 20.0% |
| 2024 | 164,501 | +21.9% | 69,380 | 42.2% | 62,360 | 23.86 | 91,328 | 37,256 | 54,072 | 22.6% |
| 2025 | 200,966 | +22.2% | 83,276 | 41.4% | 60,458 | 23.49 | 115,800 | 69,691 | 46,109 | 34.7% |
| TTM to Q2'26 | 228,248 | — | 86,927 | 38.1% | 68,098 | ~26.54 | 130,301 | 89,325 | 40,976 | 39.1% |
Takeaways: - Revenue roughly doubled from 2022 to TTM ($116.6B to $228.2B). - Free cash flow peaked in 2024 ($54.1B) and has fallen since, even as revenue rose about $64B. - Capex grew 87% in 2025. TTM capex ($89B) is now about 2.2× free cash flow. - 2025 EPS ($23.49) was slightly below 2024 only because of a one-time tax charge in Q3 2025 (Section 4.3). Excluding it, 2025 EPS was about $29.7 (+24%).
4. Quarterly income statement¶
4.1 Last 8 quarters¶
| Quarter | Revenue ($M) | YoY | Op. Income | Op. Margin | Net Income | Dil. EPS | Implied Gross Margin* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'24 | 40,589 | +18.9% | 17,350 | 42.7% | 15,688 | 6.03 | 81.8% |
| Q4'24 (derived) | 48,386 | +20.6% | 23,365 | 48.3% | 20,838 | ~7.96 | 81.7% |
| Q1'25 | 42,314 | +16.1% | 17,555 | 41.5% | 16,644 | 6.43 | 82.1% |
| Q2'25 | 47,516 | +21.6% | 20,441 | 43.0% | 18,337 | 7.14 | 82.1% |
| Q3'25 | 51,242 | +26.2% | 20,535 | 40.1% | 2,709 | 1.05 | 82.0% |
| Q4'25 (derived) | 59,894 | +23.8% | 24,745 | 41.3% | 22,768 | ~8.87 | 81.8% |
| Q1'26 | 56,311 | +33.1% | 22,872 | 40.6% | 26,773 | 10.44 | 81.9% |
| Q2'26 | 60,801 | +28.0% | 18,775 | 30.9% | 15,848 | 6.18 | 81.4% |
*The filer doesn't tag gross profit, so this is calculated as (Revenue − Cost of Revenue) ÷ Revenue.
4.2 Revenue growth is speeding up¶
Year-over-year growth went 16.1% → 21.6% → 26.2% → 23.8% → 33.1% → 28.0% over the last six quarters. For a business with about $228B in annual revenue, that is unusually strong. It points to strong ad pricing and engagement, likely helped by AI-driven ad ranking. First-half 2026 revenue was $117.1B, up 30.4%.
4.3 Profit quality: three distortions traders need to know¶
- Q3 2025 net income of $2.7B is artificially low. Operating income was $20.5B, but net income was only $2.7B. That matches the roughly $15.9B one-time, non-cash tax charge Meta disclosed for Q3 2025, tied to US tax law changes. The company said EPS would have been about $7.25 without it. Implication: Q3 2026 year-over-year EPS growth will look huge against $1.05. The meaningful comparison is the roughly $7.25 adjusted figure.
- Q1 2026 net income ($26.8B) was higher than operating income ($22.9B). That means a non-operating gain and/or tax benefit of at least $3.9B. The tools don't show the cause. Using Q2 2026's ratio of net income to operating income (84%), a normal Q1 EPS would be about $7.5, not $10.44.
- Q2 2026 operating expenses jumped (see 4.4).
Adjusting for items 1 and 2, TTM EPS is about $30, versus $26.54 reported. The ~$30 is my rough estimate.
4.4 Q2 2026 operating expense jump: the most important open question¶
Operating expenses here mean everything except cost of revenue (Revenue − COGS − Operating Income):
| Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opex ($M) | 18,584 | 21,501 | 24,243 | 23,221 | 30,696 |
| Opex/Revenue | 39.1% | 42.0% | 40.5% | 41.2% | 50.5% |
- Opex rose +65% year over year and +$7.5B (+32%) from Q1.
- On a ~$13.3B revenue increase, operating income fell by $1.7B, so the extra revenue did not reach profit.
- The tools can't say what caused it. Possibilities include a legal accrual or settlement, restructuring, AI talent costs, or depreciation from new data centers. Check the Q2 10-Q. If it was a one-time charge, normal operating margin is still about 39–41%. If it repeats, there is a structural margin reset underway.
- Cost of revenue (which includes infrastructure costs) is rising more slowly: gross margin slipped from about 82.1% to 81.4%, which is mild.
5. Cash flow: the weakest part of the picture¶
| Quarter | OCF ($M) | Capex ($M) | FCF ($M) | FCF Margin | Capex/Rev | Financing CF ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'24 | 24,724 | 8,258 | 16,466 | 40.6% | 20.3% | −4,371 |
| Q4'24 | 27,988 | 14,425 | 13,563 | 28.0% | 29.8% | −5,465 |
| Q1'25 | 24,026 | 12,941 | 11,085 | 26.2% | 30.6% | −19,495 |
| Q2'25 | 25,561 | 16,538 | 9,023 | 19.0% | 34.8% | −15,977 |
| Q3'25 | 29,999 | 18,829 | 11,170 | 21.8% | 36.7% | −10,047 |
| Q4'25 | 36,214 | 21,383 | 14,831 | 24.8% | 35.7% | +25,149 |
| Q1'26 | 32,226 | 18,997 | 13,229 | 23.5% | 33.7% | −6,553 |
| Q2'26 | 31,862 | 30,116 | 1,746 | 2.9% | 49.5% | +15,967 |
Takeaways: - Operating cash flow is still strong: +25% year over year in Q2 2026 and $130B TTM. The core business generates plenty of cash. - Capex is taking almost all of it. Q2 2026 capex used 94.5% of operating cash flow. First-half 2026 capex was $49.1B (+67% year over year). If Q2's pace continues, full-year 2026 capex would be above $100B, against $69.7B in 2025. That's an extrapolation, not company guidance. - First-half 2026 FCF was $15.0B (−25.5% year over year). Only about 35% of net income turned into free cash flow. - True FCF is probably even lower. The capex line likely excludes finance-lease principal payments and off-balance-sheet data-center financing. Meta used a joint-venture structure for its large Louisiana data center in late 2025. Check the filings. - Investing outflows in Q2 2026 were $49.7B, about $19.5B more than capex. Non-cash current assets rose about $23.7B in the same quarter, so this probably reflects buying marketable securities with bond proceeds.
6. Balance sheet¶
| Date | Total Assets ($M) | Total Liabilities | Equity | Cash & Equiv. | Current Ratio | Liabilities/Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YE 2023 | 229,623 | 76,455 | 153,168 | 41,862 | 2.67× | 0.50× |
| YE 2024 | 276,054 | 93,417 | 182,637 | 43,889 | 2.98× | 0.51× |
| Q2'25 | 294,744 | 99,674 | 195,070 | 12,005 | 1.97× | 0.51× |
| YE 2025 | 366,021 | 148,778 | 217,243 | 35,873 | 2.60× | 0.68× |
| Q1'26 | 395,250 | 151,569 | 243,681 | 23,426 | 2.35× | 0.62× |
| Q2'26 | 449,956 | 188,735 | 261,221 | 15,462 | 2.23× | 0.72× |
Takeaways: - The balance sheet is growing fast. Total assets rose 53% in a year (+$155B). Non-current assets (mostly property, equipment and leased assets) rose from $221B to $324B. - Leverage is rising. Non-current liabilities more than doubled in a year, from $62.4B to $132.4B. Liabilities were 0.51× equity through mid-2025 and are now 0.72×. The +$39B in Q4 2025 matches the roughly $30B bond deal Meta priced in late October 2025. The +$37B in Q2 2026 points to another large raise. The tools don't split debt from lease obligations. - Liquidity is fine despite low cash. Cash fell to $15.5B, but other current assets are about $110B (likely mostly marketable securities). The current ratio is 2.23× and working capital is about $69B. This is not a liquidity risk. - Equity is $261B, roughly $102 per share using ~2,564M diluted shares. - Return on equity is about 30% TTM as reported (about 36% excluding the Q3 2025 tax charge). Return on assets is about 18%. Asset turnover has slipped from 0.65× in 2024 to about 0.61×, consistent with the business becoming more capital-heavy.
7. Capital allocation and share count¶
- Diluted shares (implied): about 2,609M in Q2 2024, 2,568M in Q2 2025 and 2,564M in Q2 2026. Share count reduction has essentially stopped in the past year (−0.2%), compared with about −1.6% the year before.
- Financing cash flow went from −$50.7B in 2021 (heavy buybacks) to −$40.8B in 2024, −$20.4B in 2025, and +$9.4B in the first half of 2026. Meta is now a net raiser of capital.
- Equity grew roughly in line with net income in Q1 and Q2 2026, which also suggests buybacks were minimal.
- Implication: Buybacks no longer provide much support for EPS or the share price. Returns now depend on whether the AI infrastructure spending pays off.
8. Insider transactions¶
Not available: the vendor withheld the data for 2026-10-08. Another agent with access to SEC Form 4 data should check recent insider sales, especially executive 10b5-1 plan sales. Unusual director or officer purchases would be a meaningful signal given current spending concerns.
9. Comparison with 2022¶
| Metric | 2022 (stock drew down sharply) | Q2 2026 / TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | −1.1% | +28.0% |
| Operating margin | 24.8% | 30.9% (Q2), 38.1% (TTM) |
| Capex/Revenue | 26.7% | 49.5% (Q2), 39.1% (TTM) |
| FCF margin | 16.5% | 2.9% (Q2), 18.0% (TTM) |
| Financing | Net buybacks | Net debt raising |
Spending intensity is now higher than in 2022. The difference is that revenue is growing about 28%. If revenue growth slows while capex stays above $100B a year, the market could punish the stock the way it did in 2022.
10. Upcoming catalyst: Q3 2026 earnings (expected late October 2026, date not confirmed by tools)¶
What to compare against (Q3 2025):
| Metric | Q3'25 actual | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $51.24B | Growth of 25–30% means about $64–67B. Growth below ~22% would suggest a slowdown. |
| Operating margin | 40.1% | Back near 38–40% would make Q2 look like a one-off (bullish). Near 31% would confirm a margin reset (bearish). |
| EPS | $1.05 reported / ~$7.25 adjusted | Ignore the huge headline growth. Compare against ~$7.25. |
| Capex | $18.8B | ≥$30B again would confirm a run-rate above $100B a year. |
| FCF | $11.2B | Another near-zero quarter would increase pressure on the stock. |
| Financing | −$10.0B | Positive again would mean ongoing debt funding. |
11. Actionable insights¶
- Watch the margin, not EPS. The Q3 2026 year-over-year EPS comparison is meaningless because of the 2025 tax charge. Operating margin is what should move the stock. The key question is whether the Q2 opex jump repeats.
- The bull case is about revenue. Revenue growth of about 30% at $228B a year is exceptional. If AI spending keeps driving ad growth above 25%, the heavy capex is easier to justify and current FCF weakness is temporary.
- The bear case is about cash. FCF of $1.7B in Q2 2026, rising debt, no buybacks and capex near 50% of revenue mean investors are being asked to trust a large, multi-year infrastructure bet. Any slowdown in revenue would expose this quickly.
- For valuation (prices weren't available to me): use TTM EPS of $26.54 reported or about $30 adjusted. TTM FCF per share is about $16.0 and operating cash flow per share about $50.8. A P/E based on reported EPS will overstate how expensive the stock is. A FCF yield based on Q2 2026 will understate the business's cash-generating power.
- Risk events: further debt issuance, guidance for 2026 or 2027 capex, a repeat of the opex jump, and slowing revenue growth.
12. Summary table¶
| Category | Key Metric | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | Q2'26 YoY / Q1'26 YoY | +28.0% / +33.1% | 🟢 Strong, fastest in years |
| Revenue scale | TTM revenue | $228.2B | 🟢 |
| Gross margin | Q2'26 implied | 81.4% (vs 82.1% Q2'25) | 🟡 Slight erosion |
| Operating margin | Q2'26 / TTM | 30.9% / 38.1% | 🔴 Sharp Q2 drop (from ~40–43%) |
| Operating income | Q2'26 YoY | −8.1% ($18.8B) | 🔴 Revenue growth not reaching profit |
| Opex jump | Q2'26 opex | $30.7B (+65% YoY, +32% QoQ) | 🔴 Cause unknown, verify in 10-Q |
| EPS | Q2'26 diluted | $6.18 (−13.4% YoY) | 🔴 |
| EPS quality | Q3'25 tax charge; Q1'26 NI > op income | ~$15.9B charge; ~$3.9B+ non-operating gain | 🟡 Adjusted TTM EPS ≈ $30 vs $26.54 reported |
| Operating cash flow | Q2'26 / TTM | $31.9B / $130.3B | 🟢 Core cash generation strong |
| Capex | Q2'26 / TTM / FY25 | $30.1B / $89.3B / $69.7B | 🔴 ~50% of Q2 revenue; >$100B/yr pace |
| Free cash flow | Q2'26 / H1'26 / FY24 peak | $1.7B / $15.0B (−25.5%) / $54.1B | 🔴 Cash conversion collapsing |
| Financing | Q4'25 / Q2'26 | +$25.1B / +$16.0B | 🔴 Net debt raising, buybacks largely stopped |
| Leverage | Liabilities/Equity | 0.72× (vs 0.51× Q2'25) | 🟡 Rising but manageable |
| Liquidity | Current ratio / cash | 2.23× / $15.5B (~$110B other current assets) | 🟢 Adequate |
| Balance sheet growth | Total assets YoY | +52.7% ($450.0B) | 🟡 Shift to capital-heavy model |
| Returns | ROE / ROA (TTM) | ~30% / ~18% | 🟢 Still high |
| Share count | Diluted, YoY | ~2,564M (−0.2%) | 🟡 EPS no longer helped by buybacks |
| Insider activity | Form 4 | Not available | ⚪ Another agent to check |
| Valuation | P/E, EV, FCF yield | Not available (no price data) | ⚪ Use TTM inputs above |
| Next catalyst | Q3'26 earnings | Expected late Oct 2026 | ⚠️ Margin and capex are the key variables |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening: META. The Bear Case Has Already Been Priced, and the Stock Is Up 34% Since
I'll open with the point I think matters most, because everything else follows from it.
The bear arguments you're likely to hear (the $30B capex quarter, $1.7B of free cash flow, the 30.9% operating margin, the debt raise) all come from the Q2 report. Based on the gap pattern, that report landed around July 30, and the stock closed at $538.60 that day. Today it's $720.89, up 34% from that close, with a record close of $777.59 along the way. The market has seen the weakest fundamental numbers in META's recent history and kept buying. I'll explain why I think that's rational rather than euphoric.
1. Growth: a $228B business that is still speeding up¶
Year-over-year revenue growth over the last six quarters:
16.1% → 21.6% → 26.2% → 23.8% → 33.1% → 28.0%
That's on $228B of TTM revenue. Q2'26 alone added $13.3B of revenue over Q2'25. First-half 2026 revenue was $117.1B, up 30.4%. Very few companies accelerate at this size.
The timing is what bears need to explain. Revenue growth sped up while capex ramped:
| Q3'24 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Capex / Revenue | 20.3% | 49.5% |
| Revenue growth YoY | 18.9% | 28.0% |
If the spending were being wasted, growth wouldn't be accelerating alongside it. The more natural reading is that the investment, likely through AI-driven ad ranking, is showing up in revenue.
Near-term tailwinds: - The Q4 midterm political-ad peak, with the election on Nov 3. - Unemployment is still 4.2%, so the ad market isn't in recession. - Q3 at 25–30% growth implies $64–67B of revenue against a $51.2B comparison.
2. Moat: unit economics haven't moved¶
- Gross margin has stayed between 81.4% and 82.1% for eight straight quarters, through the largest infrastructure buildout in the company's history. The economics of each ad dollar are intact.
- ROE is about 30% and ROA about 18%, while the balance sheet grew 53%.
- The TikTok ad ban (reported, not yet confirmed) shows a company willing to cut off a major rival's user-acquisition channel and absorb the lost revenue. That reflects real control over where users' attention goes.
- Muse on Windows extends Meta's AI beyond its own apps. Amazon blocking AI agents suggests those agents are now seen as a serious competitive threat.
3. The balance sheet can carry the spending¶
- Operating cash flow is $130.3B TTM, up 25% YoY in Q2. The core business is generating more cash than ever.
- The current ratio is 2.23×, there's roughly $110B in other current assets, and liabilities/equity is 0.72×. That's not a stressed balance sheet.
- Capex is a choice, not a fixed obligation. Meta cut spending once before: from 2022 to 2023, operating income went from $28.9B to $46.8B and FCF from $19.3B to $44.1B.
4. Valuation is reasonable for this growth¶
At $720.89 with about 2,564M diluted shares, the market cap is roughly $1.85T.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E on reported TTM EPS ($26.54) | 27.2× |
| P/E on adjusted TTM EPS (~$30, excluding the Q3'25 tax charge and Q1'26 gain) | ~24× |
| Price / operating cash flow | ~14.2× |
| Illustrative 2027 P/E (my estimate*) | ~20–23× |
*My assumptions: 2026 revenue of about $255B, +18% in 2027 to about $300B, operating margin of 32–36%, and Q2's ratio of net income to operating income. That gives EPS of about $32–36. These are my numbers, not consensus.
Paying about 24× adjusted earnings for 25–30% revenue growth and 81% gross margins puts the PEG below 1. That isn't a bubble multiple.
5. The chart confirms the uptrend¶
- SuperTrend is up on the weekly, monthly and daily charts. A golden cross formed on 10-06, and the 50-day SMA rose $39.5 in 21 sessions.
- The rally had volume behind it: OBV rose 162M during the move, and the breakout day traded 48.7M shares.
- The pullback has the hallmarks of a healthy pause:
- Price is down 7.3% from the high, sitting at the 23.6% retracement level.
- Average volume is 13.7M versus 33.7M in the breakout week.
- RSI has cooled from 80.55 to 57.55 and is still above 50.
- The daily z-score is back to fair value at +0.15.
- ATR has fallen 18%.
- Buyers defended the floor again today. Price dipped to $711.68 and closed at $720.89, in the upper part of the day's range.
Heavy volume on the way up and light volume on the pullback is what a pause within an uptrend usually looks like.
Answering the bear's likely arguments¶
"FCF fell to $1.7B. This is 2022 again." - In 2022 revenue fell 1.1% and operating margin troughed at 24.8%. - Today revenue is +28%, and the weak quarter still had a 30.9% margin. TTM margin is 38.1%. - FCF fell because capex rose, not because the business weakened. Operating cash flow grew 25%. - If capex/revenue returned to 2024's 22.6%, TTM FCF would be about $78.7B, a ~4.3% yield. That's a hypothetical, but it shows the cash the business could produce with less spending.
"Q2 opex jumped 65%, so margins are resetting." - The cause isn't confirmed in our data. If it's a one-time item, normalized margin is about 39–41%, which would be a positive surprise in Q3. - If it recurs, META still runs a 31% margin at 28% growth. - Either way, the stock has risen 34% since that number came out.
"Real yields at 2.92% hurt long-duration growth stocks." - Rising real yields hurt most when a company's cash flows are years away. META produces about $87B of operating income a year and trades at about 14× operating cash flow. - The stock also rallied 43% while the 10-year rose 72bp to its highest level since 2007. Gaining while rates rose is relative strength. - The 2-year yield is 15bp below its peak, and oil is about $11 below its $107 high.
"Three of the last four earnings reports gapped down." - After each of those drops, buyers stepped in. The July gap to $538.60 became the base of a 43% advance. - The market has now seen a $30B capex quarter, so another one won't shock anyone. What matters this time is revenue growth.
"It's crowded. Trump bought it. Momentum traders are chasing." - Sentiment scores 5.8/10 with no sign of euphoria, and StockTwits users are complaining about "desperate bears." - Volume on the pullback is light, which doesn't look like heavy selling by large holders. - Trump's purchase of up to $25M is tiny against a $1.85T market cap. I'm not relying on it.
"The daily chart shows a descending triangle." - That pattern exists only on the daily chart. Every higher timeframe is in an uptrend, and the higher timeframe should carry more weight. - The invalidation level is clear: a daily close below $680.67.
"Manus, VR, Burry." - Manus was a $2B deal, about 1.5% of a year's operating cash flow. - If the new VR headset works, that's upside. If it doesn't, Reality Labs spending gets cut and margins improve. - Burry's warning didn't name a ticker.
What would change my mind¶
- A daily close below $680.67.
- Q3 revenue growth below about 22% while capex stays at $30B or more.
- Operating margin stuck near 31% and 2027 capex guidance rising without revenue acceleration.
- The 10-year holding above 5.31% after a hot September CPI print.
How I'd position¶
I wouldn't buy all at once at $720. I'd build the position in three pieces:
- First piece at $711–716, the triangle floor and Bollinger middle band.
- Second piece at $680–688, the 38.2% retracement and SuperTrend level. This has the best risk/reward at roughly 3:1.
- Third piece on a close above $747.60 on volume above 20M.
Risk controls: - Stop: a daily close below about $679. - Size: about half of normal going into late-October earnings, because past earnings gaps of $65–75 can jump straight past a stop.
Targets: - $749–757 - Then $777.59–786.65 - Then about $840 on fundamentals (24× my illustrative ~$35 2027 EPS), roughly 16% upside.
Bear, over to you. If your case is that capex will break META, you need to explain two things: why revenue accelerated at the same time capex did, and why the stock is 34% above where it closed the day the report containing your thesis came out. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: Your Downside Needs Q2's Margin to Be Permanent
Bear, that was a strong rebuttal, and some of it lands. I'll concede those points first. Then I'll answer both your questions with numbers, and show that your two headline figures (normalized EPS +1% and "pricier than October 2025") don't hold up.
What I concede¶
- PEG. I divided by revenue growth. Using EPS growth, the PEG is about 1.0 to 2.4, not below 1. It also isn't above 20 (see below).
- TikTok ad ban. It's unconfirmed chatter, so I'm removing it from the moat case. That case rests on filed numbers: 81–82% gross margins for eight quarters and 28% revenue growth.
- Sentiment. Ten StockTwits posts can't support either side. Dropped.
- My second tranche sat on top of my stop, and a stop can't handle a gap. Fair. I've rebuilt the plan below.
- Q3 operating margin is a real binary. If Q2's 30.9% repeats with no explanation, Q3 is a weak print. I'll argue that's the less likely outcome, not that it can't happen.
Your question 1: What does $840 need, and what if growth slows to the mid-20s?¶
Mid-20s growth isn't my downside case. It's above my base case.
My opening model already assumed 18% revenue growth in 2027, a sharp slowdown from 28–33%. Here's the full grid. Every input is conservative: - 2026 revenue: about $256B (H1 actual of $117.1B, plus H2 at +25%). - Net income: 84.4% of operating income. That's Q2'26's ratio, the lowest of any undistorted quarter; 2025's clean quarters ran 90–95%. - Shares: 2,564M, with no buybacks.
2027 EPS, and the P/E you pay for it at today's $720.89:
| 2027 growth ↓ / Op. margin → | 30.9% (Q2 forever) | 34% | 38% (≈ TTM) |
|---|---|---|---|
| +15% (~$294B) | $29.9 · 24.1× | $33.0 · 21.9× | $36.8 · 19.6× |
| +18% (~$302B) | $30.7 · 23.5× | $33.8 · 21.3× | $37.8 · 19.1× |
| +24% (~$317B) | $32.3 · 22.3× | $35.5 · 20.3× | $39.7 · 18.2× |
What the grid shows: - $840 needs about 18% growth and a 35% margin, at about 24× (roughly $35 of EPS). That margin is 6 points below 2025's 41.4% and 3 points below TTM. It doesn't require the top of any range. - Mid-20s growth raises my target. At +24% and a 35% margin, EPS is about $36.6. That's roughly $880 at 24×, or $805 at 22×. - Today's price implies 18–24× 2027 earnings in every cell, and about 21× in the conservative middle. Your 20× is barely below what the price already assumes. - Your own 20× applied to the 38% column gives $736–794, above today's price. Your $640 only works if three things happen together: growth slows to 15–18%, margin stays near Q2's level, and the multiple compresses.
So the debate comes down to one question: was Q2's margin a one-time step or the start of a trend?
Revised target: about $800 over 12 months, which is roughly 23× on about $35 (the 34%-margin cells), or +11%. I'd go to $840+ if margin gets back above 35%.
Your question 2: Why own a 2.2% FCF yield when the 10-year pays 5.28%?¶
1. You're comparing a fixed coupon with a growing claim. - The 10-year pays 5.28% nominal for ten years; its real yield is 2.92%. - META's adjusted earnings yield is 4.2%, on earnings that grew 24% in 2025 (adjusted EPS went from $23.86 to about $29.7). Operating cash flow was up 29% in H1. - Suppose EPS growth slows to 10%, about 7.5% real. The rough implied real return is then 4.2% + 7.5%, about 11–12%, against the bond's 2.92% real. - That's back-of-envelope and assumes the multiple holds. Still, the equity risk premium is nowhere near zero.
2. FCF at peak investment isn't the yield you own. - The 2.2% is after $89B of capex, most of it growth spending. Before that spending, the operating cash flow yield is 7.0%, above the 10-year. - You say shareholders only receive what's left after capex. They also own what the capex buys, so the question is the return on it. - META's last cycle answers that. In 2022, capex jumped from 15.8% to 26.7% of revenue, and bears made this exact argument. Over the next three years revenue grew 16%, 22% and 22%, and FCF nearly tripled, from $19.3B to $54.1B by 2024. - You conceded the lag yourself: "today's revenue was built on capex from 2023–2024." That means the new spending is unproven in both directions. One quarter of FCF can't show it failed.
3. The cash flow statement doesn't show debt funding capex. - FCF was positive in all eight quarters in the data, including Q2's $1.7B. - In H1'26, operating cash flow of $64.1B covered $49.1B of capex, leaving $15.0B. - In Q2, financing brought in $16.0B, while non-cash current assets rose about $23.7B. The fundamentals report reads that as marketable securities. The debt built a liquidity buffer; it didn't fill a funding gap. - You could argue it's pre-funding future capex. Even so, a company with $130B of operating cash flow, 0.72× liabilities to equity and a 2.23× current ratio is borrowing at about 5% to fund a business that earns about 18% on its assets. That's sensible use of leverage.
On buybacks: you can't argue the stock is too expensive at 45× FCF and also fault management for not buying it. If you're right about valuation, pausing buybacks is the right call.
Your "+1% normalized EPS" is half tax artifact, half one quarter¶
- The normalization is inconsistent. You normalized Q1'26 at Q2'26's 84% net-income-to-operating-income ratio, but left H1'25 at its actual 92%. Using the same ratio for both gives H1'25 of about $12.44 and H1'26 of about $13.71, a +10% increase. That matches your own operating income line (+9.6%). The remaining gap is a higher 2026 tax rate, which says nothing about whether the AI spending works.
- That +10% combines two very different quarters. In Q1'26, operating income rose 30% on 33% revenue growth, close to full flow-through. In Q2 it fell 8%. Your stagnation thesis rests on one quarter whose cause neither of us knows.
- Your Q3 math has the same distortion. Q3'25's adjusted $7.25 implies a 91% ratio. Today's 84% makes the year-over-year EPS comparison about 7% worse before anything changes in the business. The clean comparison is operating income: $20.5B in Q3'25.
- Annualizing Q2 ignores seasonality. Q4'25 revenue was 26% above Q2'25. Both your 29.2× run-rate P/E and your 0.4% FCF yield annualize the seasonally weaker quarter, and in the FCF case the trough one.
Where the Q2 cost jump landed matters¶
- Total costs rose $15.0B year over year. Of that, $12.1B (81%) was operating expenses; cost of revenue rose $2.8B. Quarter over quarter, opex rose $7.5B and cost of revenue rose $1.1B.
- Cost of revenue is where infrastructure costs mostly land, so your depreciation story should show up in gross margin. Gross margin slipped 70bp, to the bottom of its eight-quarter 81.4–82.1% range. That's real but small.
- The shape fits a one-time charge better than a depreciation ramp.
- Quarterly capex doubled from $8.3B (Q3'24) to $16.5B (Q2'25), then stayed between $16.5B and $21.4B through Q1'26.
- Over Q2'25–Q1'26, opex held at 39–42% of revenue.
- Then it jumped 9 points in a single quarter.
- Depreciation builds gradually. A legal accrual, settlement, restructuring or one-time compensation event shows up as a step.
- I can't prove it's one-time, and you can't prove it's structural. That's why my plan treats Q3 margin as the gate for adding.
Growth: Q2 didn't slow on a two-year basis¶
- Two-year compounded growth was 54.5% in Q1'26 and 55.6% in Q2'26. Q2 was compared against a 21.6% quarter, while Q1 was compared against 16.1%. The "510bp slowdown" came from the comparison base.
- Q2's 28.0% was faster than every quarter from Q3'24 through Q4'25.
- You're right that Q3 has the hardest comparison. Holding the two-year pace implies about 23% (roughly $63.2B). So I'll sharpen my thresholds:
- 25% or more: the AI ranking gains are still compounding.
- About 23%: nothing has changed. It's the same two-year pace as Q2's 28%, not a slowdown.
- Below 22%: my thesis is damaged.
- For context, my valuation model needs only 18% in 2027.
The 2022 comparison, like for like¶
- You compared one quarter's 2.9% FCF margin with 2022's full-year 16.5%. The TTM FCF margin is 18.0%, higher than 2022's.
- You said the 2023 FCF recovery came mostly from operating cash flow growth. Agreed. In 2022, operating cash flow fell 12.5% ($57.7B to $50.5B). Today it's growing 29%. The recovery mechanism you identified is already running: capex doesn't have to be cut, it only has to stop growing.
- Management cut only after a drawdown of more than 50%. True, but that also shows they will cut.
"More expensive than October 2025" is true on one metric out of four¶
| TTM, as known at the time | 2025-10-29 @ $749.13 | Today @ $720.89 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price / sales | 10.8× | 8.1× | 25% cheaper |
| Price / operating cash flow | 18.8× | 14.2× | 25% cheaper |
| P/E (ex one-offs) | 27.2× | ~24× | 12% cheaper |
| Price / FCF | 38.4× | 45.1× | 18% pricier |
Even on reported EPS, including the tax charge, the P/E is the same 27.2×. You picked the one measure that subtracts growth capex.
This also answers the rates point. The 10-year is at its highest since 2007, so it's above where it was last October. Over that year, META's multiple compressed from 27.2× to about 24×, and the price held because earnings grew. The September record close of $777.59 came at about 26× adjusted earnings, below the multiple at the October 2025 high. That's a business absorbing higher rates through earnings growth, not a shrinking risk premium.
On the August–September rally: you called $538.60 a panic close, and I agree. It was about 18× adjusted earnings, the bottom of this dataset's range; March's $524.82 was also about 18×. A rally from a panic multiple to one still below last October's is the panic unwinding, not euphoria.
Technicals and the earnings gap¶
- No breakdown has happened. Your trade waits for a close below $711.68, and you conceded nothing justifies a short above $680.67. We agree the trigger hasn't fired.
- The highest-volume day since 09-30 was a successful test of support. On 10-08, 16.0M shares traded. Price undercut the 09-28 low, then closed in the upper 69% of the day's range. Heavy volume on a failed breakdown means buyers absorbed the selling.
- OBV hasn't broken. It's above its 09-28 low and has kept about 69% of its September gain. Price is also above its 09-28 levels. That's a range with volume confirming it.
- The gap history argues for staying involved.
- The closes after the last three gap-downs were $664.22, $610.86 and $538.60. Buyers at those closes are up 8.5%, 18.0% and 33.8%. The gaps were entry points, not trend breaks.
- That's why I hold back half the position until after the report.
- It's also why I won't hold zero before it: the one up-gap was +10.4%, about $75 at today's price.
- Your skew compares a one-day gap with my 12-month target. A 12-month holder cares where the stock is next October, not where it opens on report day.
Rates and macro¶
The rate risk is real: - The Fed hiked in September. - September CPI arrives mid-October. - The Fed meets October 27–28.
I'm not dismissing any of that, which is why I hedge. But Q3 is already finished: July–September, with unemployment at 4.1–4.2%. The open risk is Q4 guidance. Political ads peak before November 3, partly offset by oil and mortgage-rate pressure on small advertisers.
With the VIX near 15, protection is cheap. That lets a bull stay long through these events without betting the position on them. We agree on the tool; we disagree on the direction.
Updated plan¶
Before earnings (up to half the target position): - 25% of the target position at $711–716. - 25% at $688–692 (the 38.2% retracement). I raised this level so it no longer sits on the stop. - Hedge: a put spread from about $680 down to $640, held through the report. It covers the gap zone you identified, which a stop can't protect against. With the VIX near 15, it's cheap. - Stop: a daily close below $679.
After earnings (the other half): - Add if Q3 operating margin is at least 34% with revenue growth of at least 23%, or on a daily close above $747.60 on more than 20M shares. - Don't add, and exit on the stop, if margin is around 31% with capex of $30B or more and no explanation for the opex jump, or if revenue growth is below 22%. - Also exit if the 10-year holds above 5.31% after a hot CPI.
Targets: 1. $749–757 2. $777.59–786.65 3. About $800 over 12 months; $840+ if margin returns above 35%
For current holders: collar rather than trim, so you keep exposure to an upside gap like January's.
Back to you, Bear. Two questions:
- At your own 20× multiple, the 38%-margin column is worth $736–794, above today's price. So your downside depends on Q2's 30.9% margin being largely permanent. Opex rose $7.5B quarter over quarter, while cost of revenue, where infrastructure costs mostly land, rose only $1.1B. How does depreciation cause a 9-point jump in opex in a single quarter?
- You say bondholders are paying for the capex. Operating cash flow covered capex in all eight quarters, and Q2's $16.0B of financing coincided with a $23.7B rise in non-cash current assets. Which line on the cash flow statement shows debt paying for data centers? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: Your Table Stops the Clock
Bear, you've moved the debate to where it belongs, which is margins rather than revenue. You also showed the margin drift is broader than one quarter, and I'm adjusting for that.
Your headline claim is that today's price already pays for my base case. That's true only on the day you buy. Your scenario table dates its prices to October 2027 but values them on the same 2027 earnings the market is pricing today. Move the clock forward a year and most of your own rows make money.
What I concede¶
- The margin drift is wider than Q2. Operating margin fell year over year in all four quarters. My 2027 base margin is now 35%, and I'll use 34% as the working case.
- Cost of revenue isn't a clean depreciation test. Costs are allocated by function, so training compute can land in R&D. I'll stop using it as proof.
- The funding mix changed.
- 2024 returned $40.8B to shareholders. The past year raised $24.5B.
- Liabilities funded 57% of balance-sheet growth.
- Joint-venture structures like Louisiana mean the cash flow statement can understate the debt.
- The useful-life extension flattered 2025 and can't be repeated, if your figure is right.
- New capital earns less than old capital. That is what a margin drift of about a point a year means, and my 35% prices it.
- My hedge stopped at $640. Fair catch. I'm widening it to $680/$620 so it covers the unfilled $624–638 gap.
- 2027 is an off-cycle election year. Agreed. 2028 is a presidential year, which matters below.
Your Q1: nothing has to re-rate¶
You ask what raises the multiple two to three turns. Nothing has to. If you buy a stock at a fair multiple and that multiple holds for a year, you earn its earnings growth. A year from now, the forward year the market prices will be 2028, the same way 2027 is today. Your table holds it at 2027.
Here are your five rows with the same margins and multiples, priced on 2028 earnings instead. My assumptions: - 2028 revenue grows 13%, to about $341B. That's slower than 2027's 18% and gets help from the presidential cycle. - Margin stays at each row's 2027 level. - Net income is 84.4% of operating income. - 2,564M shares.
| Your row | Margin | Multiple | Your price (2027 EPS) | Same row on 2028 EPS | vs. today |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 persists | 30.9% | 20× | $614 | $694 | −4% |
| Trailing trend | ~33% | 21× | $689 | $778 | +8% |
| Base, same multiple | 34% | 21.3× | $721 | $813 | +13% |
| Base, higher multiple | 34% | 23× | $777 | $878 | +22% |
| Full recovery | 38% | 22× | $832 | $939 | +30% |
Sensitivities: - 2028 growth of 10% instead of 13% takes about 3% off each row. - Each extra point of margin drift in 2028 takes about 3% off. - One turn of multiple is worth about 5%.
What the table shows: - $800 needs no re-rating. My 35% base gives 2028 EPS of about $39.3. $800 is 20.4× that, slightly below the 20.7× you pay today for my 2027 base EPS of $34.8. - Your "trend" row makes 8%. Take a full turn off the multiple for slower 2028 growth and it still makes 3%. - A 12-month loss requires four bad outcomes together: Q2's margin is permanent, margin drifts another point, 2028 growth is 10%, and the multiple is 20×. That gives about $654, or −9%. That's your $640s, and it's the zone my widened hedge now covers.
Your "trend" margin counts Q2 twice¶
Your 33% row extends the trailing 17% incremental margin from the reported 38.1% TTM base. But that 17% includes Q2's −13% step, and the base already includes Q2's lower level. Extending it forward assumes another step of the same size next year.
Here it is done consistently, from TTM to 2027's ~$302B of revenue (about +$74B):
If Q2 was one-time: normalized TTM operating income is $92.6B, a 40.6% margin. I used your own method, putting Q2 opex at Q1's 41.2% of revenue.
| 2027 margin | Incremental margin needed from the normalized base | What that rate means |
|---|---|---|
| 34.8% | 17% | Your full trailing rate, Q2 included |
| 35% (my base) | about 18% | Essentially your trailing rate, with Q2's −13% inside it |
| 37.5% | 28% | Your own ex-Q2 rate |
| 38% (my top column) | about 30% | Two points above your ex-Q2 rate, not the 38% you said it needs |
If Q2's level is permanent: the base is about 30.7% in every quarter. Forward incremental margins of 28% then keep 2027 near 30%.
So the outcomes cluster at either 35–37.5% or about 30–31%. Your 33% is an average of those two, not a trend.
The annual data agree on the drift rate. In 2025, capex rose 87% ($37.3B to $69.7B) and operating margin fell only 0.8 points (42.2% to 41.4%). The year-over-year quarterly comparisons zigzag, but the full year moved less than a point.
On the depreciation wave: - Servers start depreciating when they go into service. - Much of 2025's $69.7B was already depreciating inside the TTM window. - My estimate is that roughly half your ~4 points isn't visible yet. That's about the gap between 37.5% and my 35%.
Your Q2: the only explanation that fits a one-quarter step is the one that reverses¶
| Your candidate | Does it fit a one-quarter step? | Effect on 2027 margin |
|---|---|---|
| Depreciation | No. It builds as assets go into service, which is what 2025 shows (−0.8 pt for the year). You conceded it can't produce a $7.5B jump. | Gradual drag, priced in my 35% |
| Stock comp | Only partly; it's capped near $2B. See below. | At most ~2.6 pts if it all recurs. Add the depreciation wave and margin lands near 33–34%, which are the +8% and +13% rows above. |
| Lower cash taxes | Not an operating cost. Taxes sit below operating income. They do widen OCF minus operating income, and two US estimated-tax dates fall in Q2, so a lower 2026 tax bill shows up heavily in that quarter. | None. It helps FCF. |
| Accrued one-time charge | Yes. It's a step, and it's non-cash when booked. | One quarter of margin, then about $5.6B of cash paid once, roughly 4% of a year's OCF |
Why stock comp is capped near $2B: - Equity grew $1.7B more than net income in Q2. In Q1 it grew $0.3B less. - Stock comp adds to equity, so a big jump in stock comp should show up there. - That caps any quarter-over-quarter jump near $2B, against a $7.5B opex jump. - The cap fails only if buybacks increased in Q2, which contradicts your argument, or if other comprehensive income swung sharply.
Two honest caveats: - Tax timing sits inside that OCF gap. So I'm not reading your $8.0B as proof of an accrual, and you shouldn't read it as $8.0B of non-cash opex either. My argument rests on the shape of the step, not on the cash gap. - There is a recurring risk I can't rule out, and it isn't on your list: a step-up in cash costs, such as third-party compute or a hiring wave. That's why Q3 is a gate in my plan rather than an assumption.
Return on new capital is about 11%, not 6.7%¶
- Your numerator includes the unexplained Q2 charge. On your own normalized Q2, TTM operating income rose $13.9B, not $8.2B. On $103B of new assets, that's 13.5% before tax and about 11% after tax.
- The timing doesn't match. Operating income is a full-year total; the asset figure is the change from one year-end to the next.
- The balance sheet added $55B in Q2 alone. Any long-term part of that had at most one quarter to earn.
- On top of that, there's the construction in progress you conceded.
- So about 11% is a floor on assets in service. That's roughly double the 5.28% Treasury. It's below the 18% average, and that gap is the drift I've priced.
Growth and cost of capital: I accept your principle that growth adds value only when returns on new capital beat the cost of capital. On my 2027 base, the forward earnings yield is 4.8% against a 2.92% real yield, before counting any growth.
Buybacks at 18×: management passed on its own stock to build data centers. That's a bet that the capex will beat an 18× buyback. Q3 and the 2027 guidance will test it. It isn't evidence either way yet.
FCF: the lag works in both directions¶
You're right that FCF shows capex before EPS does. It also recovers first.
- OCF tracks revenue: 55.5% of revenue in 2024, 57.6% in 2025, and 57.1% TTM.
- Your hurdle is the current growth rate. You said OCF must grow 24% over four quarters to hold FCF at $41B with capex at $120B. OCF grew 25% in Q2 and 29% in H1.
- Once capex stops growing, FCF rises by the full OCF increase.
- At $302B of 2027 revenue, a 57% ratio gives about $172B of OCF.
- With capex flat at Q2's $120B run rate, FCF is about $52B, close to 2024's $54B.
- That meets your own "credible path back to $54B" condition.
- The catch is 2027 capex guidance.
- At $130B, FCF only holds steady at about $42B.
- At $140B, it falls to about $32B.
- That's why 2027 capex above about $130B is on my exit list.
- Even $52B is about 36× FCF. I'm not calling the stock cheap on FCF, only saying the trajectory turns once capex flattens.
Earnings timing¶
"Waiting won three of four" just restates "three of four gapped down."
Look at it by holding period instead. Your own table shows that buyers at each pre-report close are now at −3.8%, +8.1%, +7.9% and +23.2%. The worst-timed purchase in the dataset was at the old high, right before the −11.3% gap, and it's down 3.8% eleven months later.
Your own plan offers new money a call spread before the report. So we agree some exposure belongs on before the print; we're only arguing about size. Mine is half a position, with a hedge that now runs down to $620.
Technicals and rates, briefly¶
- No trigger has fired. Price hasn't closed below $711.68 or $680.67, or above $747.60. I'm ignoring the unverified $735 after-hours print.
- Rates are already in the multiple. At 20.7–21.3× 2027 earnings, today's price reflects a 5.28% 10-year. My exit rule (10-year holding above 5.31% after a hot CPI) stays.
What would change my mind¶
- Q3 operating margin at or below 32% with no disclosed one-time item. That's what a permanent Q2 would look like. I'd exit the pre-earnings half.
- 2027 capex guidance above about $130B without revenue acceleration. FCF then wouldn't grow even in 2027.
- Q3 revenue growth below 22%.
- A daily close below $679, or the 10-year holding above 5.31% after a hot CPI.
Updated plan¶
Before earnings (half the target position): - 25% at $711–716. - 25% at $688–692. - Hedge: a $680/$620 put spread held through the report, widened from $640. - Stop: a daily close below $679.
After earnings: - Add if Q3 operating margin is at least 35% with revenue growth of at least 23%, or on a close above $747.60 on more than 20M shares. - Hold without adding if margin is 32–35%, unless the 10-Q discloses the Q2 item as one-time (then add). - Exit on any of the conditions above.
Targets: 1. $749–757 2. $777.59–786.65 3. About $800 in 12 months: 20.4× my 2028 base EPS, with no re-rating 4. $840+ if margins hold at 36% or better
Two questions for the Bear¶
- Priced on 2028 earnings at your own margins and multiples, your rows run from −4% to +30%, and your "trend" row makes 8%. Without stacking all four of a permanent Q2 margin, further drift, growth below 10% and a multiple below 20×, what 12-month loss do you get? And which of those four do you actually expect?
- You set "a credible path back to $54B of FCF" as a condition for changing your mind. If 2027 capex guidance comes in flat at Q2's ~$120B run rate, OCF at its stable 55–58% of revenue puts 2027 FCF around $52B. Would flat capex guidance meet your condition? If not, what capex number would? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: I'll Take Your Depreciation Schedule. Your Odds and Multiples Drive the −4%.
Bear, I'm accepting your depreciation schedule as written. It caught a real inconsistency in my last table. But if you run Meta's actual recent cost discipline through it, my case lands on the 34% 2028 margin your table already gave me. That leaves two things producing your −4%:
- A 40% probability on the one-time explanation, which ignores evidence we've both accepted.
- Multiples that de-rate the stock in every scenario.
Correct those, and the trade I'm actually recommending breaks even at about 50% odds on your own bull-row price. It is a hedged, conditional trade, not the blind one your table prices.
What I concede¶
- Holding 2027's margin flat through 2028 contradicted my own drift concession. You were right to drift my row.
- Your depreciation estimates (~$12.3B more in 2027, ~$11.6B more in 2028) are reasonable. I use them unchanged below.
- For a blind, unhedged, full-size buyer committing today for 12 months, the cushion over cash is thin. I'm not recommending that trade.
- The VIX isn't META's implied move. Both our hedges need that check before anyone calls them cheap.
- My first tranche carries $31–36 a share of loss before the put spread starts paying. That's the defined cost of the structure, and I quantify it below.
- Your point about the endpoint of my holding-period statistic is fair.
- OCF may slip below 57% of revenue, and 2024's $54B of FCF came alongside buybacks. I accept your FCF conditions as the test.
Your Q1: Depreciation and the "65%"¶
Using your model, depreciation rises about $12.3B in 2027 and $11.6B in 2028. You asked when Meta has delivered a 65% incremental margin on all other costs. Running your model backward over the annual data: - 2023: above 100% (the "year of efficiency") - 2024: about 85% - 2025: about 45% (your figure) - H1'26, with Q2 normalized: about 50%*
But my case doesn't need 65%. That figure only appears if 2027 starts at 35%, the floor of the one-time cluster, and 2028 has zero drift.
Here is my path with your full depreciation schedule, at a 45–50% incremental margin on other costs. That is the rate Meta actually ran in 2025 and H1'26; no 2024-style efficiency drive is required.
| Period | Revenue | Added depreciation (your model) | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | ~$64B (+25%) | ~$2.6B YoY | 37–38% |
| 2026 (excluding the Q2 charge) | ~$256B | ~$9.6B | ~39% |
| 2027 | ~$302B | ~$12.3B | 36–37% |
| 2028 | ~$341B | ~$11.6B | 33.5–35% |
What this shows: - The drift is 2–3 points a year, more than the one point I conceded. It still lands near 34% in 2028, the margin your table already assigned my row. That gives 2028 EPS of about $38.4. - Q3 is a direct test. The same math produces 37–38% for Q3. Your "constructive" line is 37%, so the print three weeks out tests this path. - Two levers aren't in my numbers: - Reality Labs loses roughly $18–20B a year (background; verify). Each 10% trimmed adds about 0.6 points of 2028 margin. - Buybacks. Shares stay flat at 2,564M even though this path produces about $70B of FCF in 2028.
*These are my estimates. The roll-off of fully depreciated assets uses pre-2021 capex from outside our data, and the effect is small. The H1'26 figure uses my quarterly split of your annual number and removes the $5.65B Q2 step.
Your Q2: My Odds, and Whether They Clear the Hurdle¶
My odds are about 60% one-time, 25% muddle and 15% reset. Here is why reset deserves less than your 25%.
-
The shape of the step. You conceded that depreciation can't produce a one-quarter step and that the equity data cap stock compensation near $2B.
-
The cash gap. You accepted that a ~$5.6B accrual plus $2–3B of depreciation accounts for the $8.0B widening between OCF and operating income. A recurring cash cost such as third-party compute, cash salaries or power lowers OCF and operating income by the same amount, so it doesn't widen that gap at all.
-
Taxes (new evidence). Net income as a share of operating income:
| Q3'24 | Q4'24 | Q1'25 | Q2'25 | Q4'25 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NI / OI | 90.4% | 89.2% | 94.8% | 89.7% | 92.0% | 84.4% |
Q3'25 (the tax charge) and Q1'26 (the non-operating gain) are excluded. - At a 90% ratio, Q2 would have earned about $16.9B. It earned $15.8B, a shortfall of about $1.05B. - A non-deductible charge the size of the step ($5.65B), at an assumed 12–15% tax rate, costs $0.7–0.85B. Net interest on the new bonds plausibly covers the rest. - Compute, depreciation, salaries and finance-lease amortization are all tax-deductible. None of them would lower the ratio. - The ratio fell in the same quarter as the opex step. One explanation covers both, and fines and penalties are typically non-deductible. - A structurally higher 2026 tax rate is the alternative explanation. The 10-Q's effective-tax-rate reconciliation settles it either way.
- The legal docket. "One-time in the accounts but not in kind" is a fair point. But even a $5B charge every year is only about 1.5 points of 2028 margin. That keeps 2028 inside the one-time cluster, not at 31%. Reset needs the whole step, about $22B a year, to recur.
Do 60% odds clear the hurdle? They don't clear your 76%. That number comes from three choices in your table:
| Adjustment (your downside rows unchanged) | Odds on the one-time row needed to break even |
|---|---|
| Your table, measured against the 10-year Treasury (5.3%) | ~76% |
| Hurdle set to 12-month cash (~4%), the rate you used for the October 2025 buyer. A 10-year held for a year isn't riskless while real yields are rising. | ~72% |
| One-time row at 22× instead of 21×, giving ~$845 | ~58% |
| Tax ratio normalizes to 88% in the one-time row only, giving ~$881 | ~50% |
Why 22× on the one-time row is reasonable: - Your multiples average 19.3×, against 20.7× today. At a constant 20.7×, your own margins and odds return about +2%. Most of your −4% comes from an assumed de-rating, not from the margin outcomes. - The correlation you describe works in both directions. You put the reset row 3.7 turns below today's multiple and the one-time row only 0.3 above. In September the market paid 22.3× before anyone knew whether Q2 was one-time. - At 22×, the one-time row is about 30× 2028 FCF. That assumes $68–74B of FCF, with capex flat at $120B and OCF at 55–57% of revenue. It's cheaper on FCF than today's 45× or October 2025's 38×. - Your reset multiple sits below the July panic, not above it. July's 15.5× was measured on base-case EPS. On EPS consistent with the reset scenario, July paid about 17.5×. Your 17× assumes the market a year from now pays less than it did at the panic.
My 60% clears the corrected break-even; your 40% doesn't. For a blind buyer at my odds, with your downside rows untouched, the expected return is about +5%, or about +8% if the tax ratio normalizes. That's modest, which is why I don't recommend buying blind.
The Trade I'm Recommending Breaks Even Near 50% on Your Numbers¶
Your 75% prices someone who commits blind today and holds regardless of what the report shows. My plan works differently: - Half size before the report, hedged with a $680/$620 put spread. - Any gap below $679 means exit and sell the spread. - The second half is added only after the report confirms the one-time case.
Under that structure, muddle and reset cost the same on report day: - The spread turns any gap into the $620–680 zone into a fixed loss of about $35 a share on the half (from a ~$715 entry), plus the premium. - The worst gap in the dataset, −11.3%, lands near $639, inside the spread.
Here is the return per share of the first half, measured against 12 months of ~4% cash. I use a $10 premium as a placeholder until we can check META's implied move.
| One-time row at your $801 | One-time row at my $845 | |
|---|---|---|
| Return above cash if one-time | +$47 | +$91 |
| Return above cash if muddle or reset | −$49 | −$49 |
| Odds needed to break even | ~51% | ~35% |
Each extra $5 of premium raises the break-even by about 5 points.
On your own bull-row price, this structure needs roughly coin-flip odds, not 75%. At my 60%, it's clearly positive. At your 40%, it's slightly negative. So our whole disagreement comes down to one probability, and the evidence above is why I put it at 60%.
Brief Replies¶
- Return on new capital: We agree it's unproven. With $100B+ still under construction, 12 months of data can't measure it either way. That's why my plan is conditional.
- The October 2025 buyer:
- Bought blind, at about 27× adjusted earnings versus about 24× today.
- Had no hedge and bought the day before an −11.3% gap.
- Is still roughly flat after a 30% drawdown.
That's the trade neither of us recommends. - "Wait for the report": This gives up 8–10% of upside in the outcome I think is most likely. My structure pays a premium and caps the downside at about $35 a share to keep that upside. - Technicals: Unchanged. No trigger has fired, and $720.89 sits on the $711–716 floor.
What Would Change My Mind¶
- The 10-Q shows a recurring cost behind the step (compute, headcount, or new finance-leased capacity), or its tax reconciliation shows no non-deductible item. I'd stand aside until Q3, which is your position.
- Q3 operating margin at 33% or below. I'd exit and sell the spread.
- Q3 revenue growth below 22%.
- 2027 capex guidance above about $130B without faster revenue growth.
- The 10-year holding above 5.31% after a hot CPI print.
Final Plan for META¶
Before acting: 1. Read the Q2 10-Q. Check the legal-contingencies note, the effective-tax-rate reconciliation and the lease note. - If it shows a discrete, non-deductible accrual, start the first tranche. You said this would move your odds toward 70%, and at 70% even your blind-buyer math is near break-even. - If it shows recurring costs, wait for the print. 2. Price the put spread off META's implied move. If it costs more than about $12, use a call spread for the first tranche instead, as you suggested.
Before earnings (half of the target position): - Buy 25% at $711–716 and 25% at $688–692. - Hedge with the $680/$620 put spread. - Exit and sell the spread on any close or gap below $679.
After earnings: - Q3 margin of 37% or higher, with revenue growth of at least 23%: add the second half. - Q3 margin of 34–37%: hold the first half, unless the $679 stop triggers. Add only if the 10-Q confirmed the charge was one-time. - Q3 margin of 33% or lower: exit. - 2027 capex guidance at $110B or below (your neutral line): add more decisively.
Targets: 1. $749–757 2. $777.59–786.65 3. 12-month: $795–845. That's 20.7–22× 2028 EPS of about $38.4, or roughly 30× 2028 FCF at the top end.
Why I'm still a buyer: - Revenue is growing 28%, and the two-year stacked growth rate is still rising. - Gross margins have held at 81–82% through the buildout, and OCF is $130B. - Your depreciation schedule, run at Meta's actual cost discipline, still produces a 34% margin and growing EPS. - The market already de-rated these exact filings once, in July. - The trade can be structured so the downside is defined and the upside isn't.
Two Questions for the Bear¶
- At a constant 20.7×, your own margins and odds return about +2%. Your −4% comes from multiples averaging 19.3×, with the one-time row 0.3 turns above today and the reset row 3.7 turns below. Why should the good outcome get almost no re-rating when the bad one gets a full de-rating?
- Q2's net income fell from about 91% of operating income to 84.4% in the same quarter as the opex step. Compute, depreciation, salaries and lease amortization are all deductible and wouldn't move that ratio. Which recurring cost explains both changes? And if the 10-Q's tax reconciliation shows a non-deductible item near $5B, will you cut your reset odds from 25% to 10% or less? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: Your "6% EPS Grower" Is a 40% FCF Grower
Bear, two of your points land, and I'm changing my plan because of them:
- A gap up is less likely than a one-time charge.
- A $679 stop doesn't belong on a 12-month position.
Your third point is the one I'll contest. My good case shows EPS growing only 6% in 2028, but that is the depreciation lag you described in round two, running in reverse. When capex flattens, free cash flow jumps first and EPS catches up later.
Your claim that the stock barely beats cash comes from applying Q2's 84.4% net-income ratio to every 2028 scenario. None of your four explanations for that ratio supports it. Fix that, and at today's multiple my odds clear cash by about 4.6 points while yours roughly match it. We're down to one disputed probability, and two documents settle it within three weeks.
What I concede¶
A gap up and a one-time charge are different bets. Here are the last four reports:
| Report | Quarter | Op. margin | Revenue growth | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct '25 | Q3'25 | 40.1% | +26.2% | −11.3% |
| Jan '26 | Q4'25 | 41.3% | +23.8% | +10.4% |
| Apr '26 | Q1'26 | 40.6% | +33.1% | −8.6% |
| Jul '26 | Q2'26 | 30.9% | +28.0% | −8.0% |
Three prints with margins above 40% produced only one gap up, and that one came on the slowest revenue growth of the four. Capex signals have set the direction, not margins. So my gap-up probability sits below my one-time probability (numbers below).
The rest:
- Your stop math is right. I get about 80% odds of touching $679 within 12 months from a $715 entry drifting to $801, and about 60% from $790. A stop that fires even when the thesis is right is noise. I'm removing it from the 12-month position.
- My pre-report tranche was mostly a bet on report day. I'll size it as one.
- At a constant 20.7× multiple with the 84.4% ratio in every scenario, my odds beat cash by under a point. Your arithmetic is correct on those inputs.
- The tax ratio is suggestive, not proof. A non-operating loss reproduces it, and the 10-Q decides which it is.
- A penalty can top up. If 2019 is the template, Q3 could carry another $1–2B, about 2–3 points of Q3 margin. My Q3 test now excludes disclosed legal items.
- Your 2029 depreciation figure is too low by your own model. On your stated assumptions I get about $12B, not $10B. I use $12B below.
- Reality Labs cuts stay out of my base case. I also accept that the put spread may cost $12–15.
Your Q1: The answer is free cash flow, the metric you chose¶
In round one, P/FCF was "the number I'd most like you to address." In round two, your heading was "FCF moves first; EPS follows," and you argued P/E would catch up as depreciation arrived. That logic runs both ways. When capex flattens, FCF shows it first, and EPS lags while depreciation catches up to cash already spent.
Here's my path using your depreciation schedule. Assumptions:
- Capex flat at $120B from 2027.
- Operating cash flow at 57% of revenue.
- 84.4% net-income ratio.
- 2,564M shares, no buybacks.
- 2029 revenue growth of 11%.
| 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $256B | $302B | $341B | ~$378B |
| Added depreciation (your model) | ~$10B | $12.3B | $11.6B | ~$12.0B |
| EPS | $32.9 | $36.3 | $38.4 | ~$40.4 |
| EPS growth | — | +10% | +6% | +5% |
| FCF | ~$35B | ~$52B | ~$74B | ~$96B |
| FCF growth | — | ~+50% | +42% | +30% |
| FCF ÷ net income | ~41% | ~56% | ~75% | ~93% |
What the market sees in October 2027:
- At $795 (today's 20.7× on 2028 EPS): 27.4× 2028 FCF and 21.3× 2029 FCF, a 4.7% yield.
- At $845 (22×): 29.1× and 22.6×, a 4.4% yield.
- Today: 45× trailing FCF.
I'm not asking anyone to pay 22× for 5% EPS growth. I'm asking them to pay 21–22× for FCF that is about to equal earnings and is growing 30%.
This doesn't double-count. Your round-two objection was that adding earnings yield to growth counts the same dollars twice when reinvested earnings buy the growth. FCF yield is measured after the capex that buys the growth. Take a 4.4–4.7% FCF yield, and assume capex afterward grows no faster than revenue, so FCF grows about 10%. That's roughly a 14% nominal return against a 5.28% Treasury.
Where 2029 EPS growth comes from:
- About 5% at a flat share count.
- About 3.5 points more if 2028 FCF goes to buybacks (your estimate).
- After that, your depreciation wave fades. The annual increase is 6.25% × (this year's + last year's capex) − 10.9% × (capex six years earlier). That gives about $11B in 2030, $7B in 2031 and $3B in 2032.
- So reported EPS growth bottoms in 2028–29, exactly the years the October 2027 market will be pricing, then rises as the wave passes.
The caveat: this is a more capital-intensive Meta. Operating margin settles in the low 30s, and FCF margin lands around 25% ($96B on $378B in 2029), versus 33% in 2024. Paying 21–22× FCF is a fair price for that business. It is not a bargain on the 2024 business.
It also needs capex to flatten, and that is arithmetic, not hope. Another +57% in 2027 would mean about $173B of capex against about $172B of operating cash flow, which is zero FCF. That hasn't happened in any quarter of this dataset. Capex growth will slow; the only question is to what level. Above about $130B, FCF stalls near $40B and I exit.
The 84.4% ratio: none of your explanations makes it permanent¶
You offered four explanations for Q2's net-income ratio. Only one recurs at full size:
| Explanation | Recurs? | Implied 2028 ratio |
|---|---|---|
| Non-deductible government penalty (my case) | No | ~90% |
| Non-operating loss (your −$1.0B example) | No | ~90% |
| Interest on new debt | Partly. Q4'25 printed 92% after the ~$30B bond, and you conceded part of Q2's raise went into securities that earn back most of the coupon. | ~88–90% |
| Structurally higher 2026 tax rate | Yes | ~84–85% |
I use 88% because it is conservative:
- It's below every clean quarter from 2024–25, which ranged from 89.2% to 94.8% and averaged 91.2%.
- Measured against that average, 88% already allows about $4B a year of extra below-the-line drag in 2028. That's roughly 5% interest on $80B of new net debt not sitting in securities.
I keep 84.4% in the reset scenario, where a structural tax explanation is most likely, and use 88% in the other two. Here are your three scenarios at your margins:
| Multiples (one-time / muddle / reset) | Your odds (40/35/25) | My odds (60/25/15) | After a confirming 10-Q (60/30/10) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20.7× everywhere, 84.4% everywhere (your table) | +2.3% | +4.8% | +5.1% |
| 20.7× everywhere, 88% except reset | +5.5% | +8.6% | +9.2% |
| 22× / 20.7× / 17.5×, 88% except reset | +4.8% | +10.8% | +12.0% |
The third row is the symmetric version of your argument. The one-time scenario earns the FCF-based multiple from Q1, and reset de-rates to roughly July's 17.5×. All three rows exclude buybacks and the dividend (about 0.3%; background, verify).
Result:
- At your odds, the stock roughly matches cash.
- At mine, it beats cash by 4.6–6.8 points.
- The disagreement is now one probability, 40% versus 60% on the one-time scenario, and the 10-Q and the Q3 report resolve most of it.
Your Q2: About 45% for a gap up, and the stop goes¶
My gap-up probability is about 45%:
- 60% chance Q2 was one-time, times about 65% chance the 2027 capex signal is one the market tolerates, gives about 39%.
- Add about 6% for muddle or reset prints that still beat a low bar.
- Your 40% one-time odds, run through the same breakdown, give about 34%.
Why 65% and not lower:
- The step-up is already in the filings. Q2's $30.1B quarter implies about $110B of capex for 2026. October 2025 introduced the jump; this report extends one the market has been absorbing since July.
- Any 2027 signal at or below about $130B would be the first slowdown of the cycle, from +57% growth to +18% or less.
- The arithmetic above caps how much further capex can grow before FCF hits zero.
The stop is gone from the 12-month position. Here's the rebuilt structure, which separates the two bets you said I'd mixed together.
1. Event bet: 25% of the target position, down from 50%.
- Only if the 10-Q shows a discrete charge.
- Buy stock at $711–716 with the $680/$620 put spread. The spread replaces the stop through the report.
- If the spread costs more than $12, use a call spread instead.
Payoff per share, assuming a $13 premium:
| Report outcome | P&L per share |
|---|---|
| Gap up (~+9%) | ~+$51 |
| Little move | −$13 |
| Gap down into $620–680, then exit | −$47 |
At 45% gap-up odds this is roughly break-even (about +$2). At about 50% after a confirming 10-Q, it's about +$7. That's what it is: a small, defined-risk bet on the report.
2. Investment position (the rest), built after the report.
- Size it so a 30% drawdown is survivable. That's what the stock did from $749 in October 2025 to $525 in March.
- Exits are based on fundamentals: quarterly margin, capex guidance, revenue growth.
- Keep one catastrophe line: a weekly close below the $624–638 gap and 200-day average zone. A macro shock like February–March could trigger it, and I accept that.
On "almost all your upside arrives on report day":
- At 20.7× and the 84.4% ratio, you're right.
- In the confirmed case at 88%, the one-time scenario is worth $824 at 20.7× and $875 at 22×. From a ~$790 post-gap price, that's +4% to +11%.
- After a confirming report the odds are no longer 60/25/15. Weighted at about 85/12/3, the stock is worth about $850, roughly +8% from $790, and more if I add on pullbacks rather than at the open.
- The event bet earns the gap. The investment position earns what's left, after the report has answered which scenario we're in.
Brief replies¶
What a penalty would mean. I agree it would likely be governmental, could top up, and could come with conduct remedies. The 2019 FTC order is the precedent (background; verify): a $5B penalty plus a consent order. Revenue still grew about 27% in 2019, about 22% in 2020, and 37.2% in 2021 (in our data). The bigger targeting shock was Apple's 2021 tracking changes (background), and the 16–33% growth since 2023 is the ad system rebuilt around them. I'm adding two 10-Q checks: does the legal note describe conduct remedies, and is the accrual a full settlement or a first installment?
"Three stacked choices."
- The cash hurdle is the one you used for the October 2025 buyer. A 12-month position's riskless alternative is a 12-month T-bill.
- The FCF section above answers 22×.
- Your own explanations answer 88%.
- And the middle row of my table uses no re-rating at all.
The 22.3× momentum peak. I don't need it. My probability-weighted target uses 20.7×.
Reality Labs. It's out of the base case and stays an unpriced option.
Where we've landed¶
| Agreed | Still disputed |
|---|---|
| The revenue engine is exceptional | One-time odds: 40% vs 60% (the 10-Q settles much of it) |
| Margins drift 2–3 points a year through 2028 with flat capex | Whether 2028 is valued on trough EPS growth or on FCF |
| Gap direction follows the capex signal, not just margin | Whether 84.4% applies to every scenario |
| A $679 stop doesn't belong on a 12-month position | Whether holders should trim or hedge through the report |
| 2027 capex above ~$130B breaks the bull case | |
| Read the 10-Q and check the implied move first |
What would change my mind¶
- The 10-Q shows a recurring cost, or no non-deductible item: no event bet; wait for the report.
- Q3 operating margin at or below 33%, excluding disclosed legal items: exit.
- A 2027 capex signal above about $130B: exit, because FCF stalls near $40B.
- Q3 revenue growth below 22%.
- The 10-year Treasury holding above 5.31% after a hot September CPI.
Final plan for META¶
Rating: Buy, staged. The 12-month case holds. Entry is conditional and mostly comes after the report.
- First: read the Q2 10-Q (legal-contingencies note, tax reconciliation, lease note) and price META's implied move.
- Event bet (25% of target), only if the 10-Q shows a discrete, non-deductible charge: buy at $711–716 with the $680/$620 put spread and no price stop. If the spread costs more than $12, use a call spread through the report instead.
- After the report:
- Q3 margin of 37% or more excluding legal items, revenue growth of 23% or more, and a 2027 capex signal of $130B or less: build to full size over two to four weeks, buying on pullbacks rather than at the open.
- Margin of 34–37%: hold the event bet, and add only if the capex signal is $120B or less.
- Margin of 33% or less, or capex above $130B: exit.
- Sizing and exits: size the full position to survive a 30% drawdown. Exits are fundamental, with a catastrophe line at a weekly close below $624.
- Current holders: don't trim. At your own odds the stock roughly matches cash, so trimming gives up the roughly 45% chance of a gap up in exchange for lower volatility. A put spread or collar reduces the same downside while keeping that upside.
- Targets:
- About $785 probability-weighted at today's multiple.
- $825–875 if Q3 confirms the one-time scenario.
- At those prices, the 2029 FCF yield is 4.4–4.7%.
Two questions for the Bear¶
- You made P/FCF the central valuation test while FCF was falling. If 2027 capex comes in flat near $120B, FCF goes from about $35B to $52B, $74B and $96B, converging on net income. At $845, that's 22.6× 2029 FCF: a 4.4% yield growing 30%. Why should the market value that company on its trough EPS growth instead of on the metric you chose?
- Of your four explanations for the 84.4% ratio (penalty, non-operating loss, interest, structural tax rate), only the last recurs at full size. What probability do you put on it? If it's under 50%, why should 84.4% apply to every 2028 scenario? And do you accept that at 88%, your own odds return roughly cash rather than less?
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: META's Revenue Isn't the Problem. What Reaches Shareholders Is.
Bull, you asked me two questions. I'll answer both first, because the answers are the bear case.
Your two questions¶
"Why did revenue accelerate while capex ramped?"
It did, and I agree META's revenue growth is exceptional at this size. But revenue is only the top line. Here is what the first half of 2026 delivered further down:
| H1'26 vs H1'25 | Change |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +30.4% |
| Operating cash flow | +29.2% |
| Operating income | +9.6% |
| Normalized EPS* | ≈ +1% ($13.57 → ~$13.67) |
| Capex | +66.6% |
| Free cash flow | −25.5% |
| Net financing cash flow | −$35.5B returned → +$9.4B raised |
*I adjusted Q1'26 to about $7.49 using Q2's ratio of net income to operating income. That's the same method you used to get your ~$30 adjusted TTM EPS.
So 30% more revenue produced roughly flat normalized earnings and a quarter less free cash flow. Over the same period the company went from returning $35B to shareholders to borrowing. Q2 shows it most clearly: - Revenue rose $13.3B year over year. - Operating costs rose $15.0B. - Capex rose another $13.6B on top of that. - Operating income fell $1.7B.
That isn't "the investment showing up in revenue." In Q2, the extra revenue cost more than it brought in.
There's also a timing problem in your argument. Today's revenue was built on capex from 2023–2024, when capex ran at 20–23% of revenue. You're using that spending's results to justify a vintage that is two to four times bigger and hasn't proven anything yet.
"Why is the stock 34% above the post-report close?"
- The $538.60 close was a panic close after an 8% gap. The market kept selling, down to $543 by Aug 18. Its first reaction to the report was negative.
- The 43% rally from Aug 18 to Sept 24 came with no new financial report. Over the same stretch the 10-year real yield rose 60bp. The fundamentals didn't change; the multiple, the momentum and the headlines did. Trump's disclosure was 4 of the week's 14 headlines.
- "The market priced it" is a weak argument here. The same market priced META at $524.82 in March and $538.60 in July. A stock that swings 45% within a year is showing you a range, not a verdict, and you're proposing to buy near the top of it.
The number I'd most like you to address: on free cash flow, META is more expensive today than at the October 2025 peak.
| Date | Price | TTM FCF | Price / FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-29 | $749.13 | ~$50.1B | ~38× |
| Today | $720.89 | $41.0B | ~45× |
After that October close, the stock gapped down 11.3% on the report. Since then the price is 4% lower, but free cash flow is 18% lower.
1. "Still speeding up" doesn't match the latest quarter¶
Your growth sequence is 16.1 → 21.6 → 26.2 → 23.8 → 33.1 → 28.0. - Growth peaked in Q1. Q2 slowed by 510bp. - Q3 faces the hardest comparison so far: Q3'25 grew 26.2%. - In Q2, capex grew 82% while revenue grew 28%. That is declining return on new capital. Asset turnover has already slipped from 0.65× to about 0.61×.
Your invalidation threshold is also too loose. You'd change your mind only if Q3 growth falls below about 22%. Growth of 23–25% would pass your test, even though it would be a real slowdown on a capex base running at roughly $120B a year.
2. Valuation: your PEG uses the wrong growth rate¶
PEG divides the P/E by earnings growth, not revenue growth. Normalized first-half EPS grew about 1%. At 24× earnings, that is a PEG above 20, not below 1.
Other ways to look at it:
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Q2 run-rate EPS ($6.18 × 4) | $24.72 → 29.2× P/E |
| TTM FCF yield | 2.2% |
| H1'26 annualized FCF yield | 1.6% |
| Q2'26 annualized FCF yield | 0.4% |
| META earnings yield (reported / adjusted) | 3.7% / 4.2% |
| 10-year Treasury yield | 5.28% |
| 10-year real yield | 2.92% |
You prefer price-to-operating-cash-flow (14×) because it leaves out the capex that used up 94.5% of Q2's operating cash flow. Shareholders don't receive operating cash flow; they receive what's left after capex.
Your hypothetical $78.7B of free cash flow is cash the company is choosing not to produce. It is borrowing so it can keep spending that money.
Your $840 target needs two things at once: the top of your own EPS range ($35) and a 24× multiple, while real yields sit near 3%. Take the bottom of your range ($32) and a 20× multiple, which isn't harsh, and you get about $640, down 11%. Same model, same assumptions; reasonable choices within it move the result from +16% to −11%.
3. The Q2 margin drop needs explaining, not assuming away¶
Opex rose 65% year over year and $7.5B from Q1. Your answer is that if it's one-time, Q3 will be a positive surprise. That is pricing in the best case. Here's what we actually know: - Gross margin also slipped, from 82.1% to 81.4%. Small, but in the wrong direction. - Capex is still speeding up. TTM capex is $89B, and Q2's pace is above $100B a year. That spending becomes depreciation for years, whether or not management cuts future capex. - An illustration (my numbers, not company data): if half of a $100B annual run-rate is servers depreciated over 5–6 years, each year of spending adds about $9–10B of annual expense. That's roughly 4 points of operating margin on today's revenue, and it stacks up year after year. - Burry has made this critique of hyperscaler depreciation before. His latest warning didn't name a ticker, so I won't rely on it, but the argument stands without him.
Now apply that to Q3: - The adjusted Q3'25 comparison is about $7.25 of EPS. - Matching it requires about $22B of operating income, roughly a 34% margin on $65B of revenue. - If Q2's 31% margin repeats, normalized EPS comes in around $6.60, down about 9% year over year on 27% revenue growth. - That would be the second straight quarter of falling normalized EPS.
The headline EPS will look up more than 500% against last year's $1.05, which was distorted by the tax charge. That figure means nothing.
4. The 2022 comparison teaches the opposite lesson¶
- Spending intensity is nearly double. Capex was 26.7% of revenue in 2022 and 49.5% in Q2'26.
- Revenue growth is the only thing holding this up. The spending is justified only while growth stays near 30%. Q2's free cash flow margin was 2.9%, versus 16.5% for all of 2022, so there's no cushion if growth slows.
- "Capex is a choice," but management only made that choice after the stock had fallen by more than half in 2022. Discipline was forced on them at the bottom, not chosen at the top. And 2023 capex fell only 13%; free cash flow recovered mostly because operating cash flow grew.
- This time the spending is debt-funded:
- Non-current liabilities rose from $62.4B to $132.4B in a year.
- Total liabilities are up 89%.
- Cash is down to $15.5B.
- Buybacks have effectively stopped: diluted shares fell only 0.2% year over year.
- Leases and joint-venture data-center structures are harder to unwind than a hiring freeze.
I agree the balance sheet isn't stressed. But "not stressed" is a low bar for a $1.85T stock. In 2024, free cash flow paid for the spending. In 2026, bondholders are paying for it, with 10-year yields above 5%.
5. Rates: "relative strength" means the risk premium shrank¶
You call a 43% rally during a 72bp rise in the 10-year relative strength. I'd describe it as the multiple expanding while the discount rate rose: investors accepted a smaller equity risk premium just as the risk-free rate hit its highest level since 2007. Rallies built that way break easily.
Your argument that META isn't a long-duration stock also fails at a ~2% free cash flow yield. What justifies $1.85T is the future return on $100B+ a year of AI capex, which is long-duration by definition.
You pointed out that the 2-year yield is 15bp below its peak. Here's the rest of the picture: - The Fed raised rates 25bp in September, its first hike since the cutting cycle ended. - More hikes are priced in. The 2-year still sits about 90bp above fed funds. - The move is in real yields. The real yield is 2.92%, up 60bp, and about 85% of the 10-year's rise is real. - The long end is leading. Since Sept 28 the rise has come from longer maturities, which reflects a term premium that a dovish Fed can't fix. - September CPI (mid-October) is exposed to the oil spike. - Stock volatility hasn't repriced. The VIX is about 15.
On ad demand, oil at $96 and 30-year mortgages at 7.40% (a three-year high) squeeze small advertisers and consumers. Political ads help Q4, but they're seasonal and already in everyone's model.
6. Your own technical report shows the warnings¶
- The breakout hasn't held. Every close since 09-28 is below the $749 October 2025 highs.
- Descending triangle:
- Highs: 779.82 → 769.57 → 750.58 → 740.45 → 747.60 → 738.29 → 724.95.
- The floor is $711–716, and today's intraday low of $711.68 dipped below it.
- Momentum is fading:
- MACD fell nine straight sessions (42.93 → 27.56) and is below its signal line.
- Price is below the 10-day EMA.
- RSI is at a 30-day low.
- The pullback isn't on light volume anymore. Volume rose on the last two down days, 13.2M and then 16.0M (the highest since 09-30). OBV gave back 41.8M in three sessions and is now only 3.1M above its 09-28 low.
- Measured move: the triangle is about $68 tall. A break below $711 projects to about $643, which lines up with the lower Bollinger Band ($644.34). That sits just above the unfilled $624–638 gap, which also contains both moving averages.
- "The weekly uptrend is intact" offers little protection. The weekly SuperTrend stop is 21.6% below today's price. The weekly z-score is still elevated at +1.66.
- The golden cross is thin. The margin is $6.91, and the 200-day average ($628.89) is essentially the stock's average price for the past year. It confirms, after the fact, a rally that has already stalled in a stock that has been range-bound.
7. Earnings: the closest precedent is the worst one¶
The last four quarterly gaps were −11.3%, +10.4%, −8.6% and −8.0%.
The most relevant is October 2025. The stock was at $749 near its highs with strong momentum. The report coincided with a ~$30B bond deal and heavier spending, and the stock gapped down 11.3%.
Today's setup looks the same: near the highs, driven by momentum, three weeks before a report where capex and margins are the only questions that matter. This time the Fed meets Oct 27–28, probably in the same week.
A repeat of −11.3% would open around $639, inside the gap zone. - Your $679 stop doesn't help, and you've already said gaps can jump straight past it. - Your second buying level ($680–688) sits right on top of that stop.
The skew: - Your upside: +16.5% to $840. It needs top-end EPS, a 24× multiple and calm real yields. - My downside: −11% to −13% to the $624–644 zone. It needs only a repeat of what happened after three of the last four reports.
8. The smaller items¶
- TikTok ad ban: This is unconfirmed "market chatter," and you've built a moat argument on it. If it's true, Meta gives up revenue and invites antitrust attention. And companies don't block ads from rivals they aren't worried about.
- Muse and Amazon: Amazon's block may show that Amazon sees agents as a threat, but it also closes a door. Meta owns neither an operating system nor a store. Muse's reach depends on Microsoft, and its shopping use depends on retailers who are already shutting it out.
- Manus: China blocked the deal, and the target is now a well-funded independent competitor. Meta can't buy its AI roadmap, so it has to build it, which means more capex.
- VR "last stand": You say failure would lead to cuts. Reality Labs has been funded for years despite its losses, so I wouldn't model a cut.
- Trump: I agree $25M is trivial. But it's the dominant headline, the media is running "30% in seven weeks" stories, and it ties the stock to political risk in both directions a week before the midterms.
- "No euphoria": That reading comes from 10 StockTwits posts on a single evening, rated LOW confidence, with no Reddit data. It can't support either side. The "0 mercy" post you quoted is retail chasing an after-hours price nobody has verified.
What I concede¶
- The revenue growth is real and exceptional at this size.
- Gross margin has barely moved, operating cash flow is $130B, and liquidity is not a concern.
- This isn't 2022; revenue isn't falling.
- Nothing in the technicals justifies an aggressive short while price is above $680.67.
I'm not arguing META is a bad business. My argument is that at $720 the risks lean down: the stock trades at 45× free cash flow, a report decided by margins and capex is about three weeks away, and real yields are at 2.92%.
What would change my mind¶
- Q3 operating margin back at 38% or higher, with the Q2 opex jump clearly explained as a one-time item.
- 2027 capex guidance that is flat, or a credible path back to free cash flow growth and buybacks.
- A daily close above $747.60 on volume over 20M, then holding above $749–757.
- The 10-year yield back below 5.0%.
How I'd position¶
- Current holders: Trim between $726 and $747 (the 10-day EMA up to the top of the triangle), or collar the position through earnings while the VIX is around 15.
- New money: Don't buy before the report. If you're right, you'll pay a little more afterward with the margin question answered. If I'm right, you'll get a chance in the $640s.
- Tactical bearish trade:
- Enter only on a daily close below $711.68, and add on a close below $680.67.
- Targets: $660–665, then $643–644, then $624–638.
- Stop: a daily close above $747.60.
- That's about $40 of risk for $65–80 of reward.
- Use defined-risk put spreads. The January +10.4% gap is a reminder that gaps can go either way.
Back to you, Bull. Two questions:
- In the first half, 30% revenue growth produced about 1% normalized EPS growth and 25% less free cash flow. What revenue growth does your $840 target require, and what is your target if growth keeps slowing from 33% to 28% to the mid-20s?
- Why is a 2.2% free cash flow yield attractive when the 10-year pays 5.28% risk-free, and the company has stopped buying back stock and is borrowing to fund its capex? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: Your Own Grid Says Today's Price Already Pays for Your Base Case
Bull, that was your best round. You caught real mistakes in my math, and I'll correct them first. Once they're corrected, though, your own grid supports the bear case. At $720.89 the market is already paying for your base case. The upside you're pitching needs one of two things: a margin recovery that four quarters of data argue against, or a higher multiple during a Fed hiking cycle.
What I concede¶
- My EPS normalization was inconsistent. Using the same net-income ratio for both years, H1 EPS grew about 10%, not 1%. The honest headline is the one you used: operating income +9.6% on revenue +30.4%. I'll argue from that.
- Annualizing Q2 was unfair given seasonality. I'm dropping the 29.2× run-rate P/E and the 0.4% FCF yield. From here I'll use only TTM figures and like-for-like half-years.
- The Q3 test is operating income, not EPS. The benchmark is $20.5B. At Q2's 30.9% margin, 23–27% revenue growth produces $19.5–20.1B. That would be a second straight year-over-year decline, but a small one, not the 9% EPS drop I claimed.
- "Bondholders are paying for data centers" was too literal. OCF covered capex in every quarter, and part of Q2's debt raise went into securities.
- Depreciation alone doesn't produce a $7.5B jump in one quarter.
- The revenue engine is healthy. Your two-year stacks (54.5% → 55.6%) show Q2 wasn't a slowdown.
- Pausing buybacks at these prices is defensible. That's a fair point, though I'll add one caveat below.
Your question 1: How does depreciation cause a 9-point opex jump in one quarter?¶
It doesn't, by itself. But your question assumes the margin problem is one quarter old and that cost of revenue is a clean test for depreciation. Neither assumption holds.
1. Operating margin has fallen year over year for four straight quarters.
| Quarter | Op. margin | YoY change | Incremental margin (ΔOI ÷ ΔRevenue, YoY) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'25 | 40.1% | −2.6 pts | 30% |
| Q4'25 | 41.3% | −7.0 pts | 12% |
| Q1'26 | 40.6% | −0.9 pts | 38% |
| Q2'26 | 30.9% | −12.1 pts | −13% |
- Your "39–42% band" compares each quarter with the one before it, which hides seasonality.
- Against the same quarter a year earlier, opex as a share of revenue rose in all four quarters: +3.0, +7.1, +0.6 and +11.4 points.
- Q4'25 had its own 7-point jump. Q2 was the biggest step in a staircase, not a one-off spike.
Annual incremental margins tell the same story: 76% in 2024, 38% in 2025, 17% TTM. Your "full flow-through" quarter, Q1'26, delivered 38%. That's only the 2025 average, and your top column needs that rate to hold from here.
2. The cash flow statement suggests much of the Q2 jump was non-cash, and every non-cash explanation hurts your case.
- OCF minus operating income was $5.1B in Q2'25 and $13.1B in Q2'26. That's an $8.0B widening, against a $12.1B year-over-year rise in opex.
- In H1 the gap went from $11.6B to $22.4B. That's how OCF grew 29% while operating income grew 9.6%.
A widening that large has to come from some mix of these: - Rising depreciation and amortization. That's structural, and it's my thesis showing up already. - Stock compensation (for example, AI talent paid in stock). That recurs, and it would explain why the share count stopped falling. - An accrual not yet paid (your legal-charge theory). Then the cash goes out in a later quarter and hits future FCF. - Lower cash taxes from the 2025 tax-law change that caused the Q3'25 charge. That's a timing benefit, not an operating improvement. (This is my inference; check the 10-Q.)
None of these gets you back to a 38% margin. All of them also mean that OCF, the basis of your 14× multiple, overstates how much the business has improved.
3. Cost of revenue isn't a clean depreciation test. - Infrastructure costs are allocated by function, so compute used for model training can land in R&D rather than cost of revenue. - Our data has no opex breakdown, so neither of us knows where the depreciation landed. - The one line we can see moved the wrong way: gross margin is at its lowest in eight quarters.
There's also a factor that helped 2025. META lengthened server and network useful lives to 5.5 years starting in 2025, which the company said would cut that year's depreciation by roughly $2.9B. That's a company disclosure from outside our dataset, so verify it. It's the kind of accounting choice Burry has criticized across hyperscalers.
4. Depreciation from 2025–26 capex has mostly not hit the income statement yet. Here's an illustration using my own assumptions: - If Q2's pace holds, 2025 plus 2026 capex is about $180B, roughly $104B above what spending at the 2024 rate would have been. - Assume 60% goes to servers depreciated over 5.5 years and 40% to buildings depreciated over about 25 years. - That adds about $13B a year of depreciation once the assets are in service, or roughly 4 points of margin on $300B of revenue. - Much of that isn't in TTM margins yet.
5. My downside doesn't need 30.9% to be permanent. - Your 38% column requires about 38% incremental margins on the next ~$74B of revenue. - The last four quarters delivered 17%. - Even if I remove Q2's opex jump entirely, putting Q2 opex at Q1's 41.2% of revenue, the TTM incremental margin is only 28%. - If you extend the actual 17%, the 2027 margin comes out around 33%, between your first two columns.
Your question 2: Which line shows debt paying for data centers?¶
For H1, literally none, as I conceded. But that test can never fail for a company holding about $110B of securities. It can always say capex came from OCF and the debt went into T-bills.
The real question is whether META would need to borrow at all without $89B+ of capex. The answer is no:
| 2024 | Past 12 months (to Q2'26) | |
|---|---|---|
| Capex | $37.3B | $89.3B |
| Free cash flow | $54.1B | $41.0B |
| Net financing cash flow | −$40.8B (returned) | +$24.5B (raised) |
| Liabilities' share of balance-sheet growth | 37% | 57% |
Non-current liabilities rose from $62.4B to $132.4B in a year. Three more points:
- The lines that would show it sit elsewhere by design.
- Finance-lease principal runs through the financing section, not capex.
- The Louisiana data center used a joint-venture structure (per the fundamentals report; verify the terms), which keeps that funding off META's capex line entirely.
- You're asking me to find on the cash flow statement what those structures keep off it.
- A "liquidity buffer" for what? In Q2, OCF covered capex by $1.7B. A company doesn't raise $16B net in a quarter where capex used 94.5% of OCF just to hold the cash. It raises the money because it expects capex to exceed OCF.
- "Capex only has to stop growing" still means about $120B a year.
- If capex stays flat at Q2's $30.1B, the next four quarters total $120.5B, versus $89.3B TTM.
- OCF would have to grow 24%, to $161B, just to keep FCF flat at $41B.
- So capex "stopping" at Q2's level means flat FCF at best.
The buyback caveat: pausing is defensible. But the share count barely moved over a stretch that included March's $525 close, which is about 18× earnings by your own math. Management chose data centers over its own stock at 18×. You're asking new money to make the opposite choice at 24×.
Your grid, read honestly: today's price already pays for your base case¶
$720.89 ÷ $33.8 (your 18% growth / 34% margin cell) = 21.3×. Here's that 18% growth row across a range of outcomes over 12 months:
| Scenario | 2027 op. margin | Multiple | Price | vs. today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 persists | 30.9% | 20× | $614 | −15% |
| Trailing incremental-margin trend continues | ~33% | 21× | $689 | −4% |
| Your base case, same multiple | 34% | 21.3× | $721 | 0% |
| Your base case, higher multiple | 34% | 23× | $777 | +8% |
| Full margin recovery | 38% | 22× | $832 | +15% |
- The two upside cases each need something specific. Either the multiple rises two turns during a hiking cycle, or incremental margins return to about 38%, which the trend data contradict.
- Your $800 needs more than the 34% cell at 23×. At 18% growth that cell gives $777. Reaching $800 also requires growth closer to your 24% row.
- 2027 is an off-cycle election year. That turns this year's midterm ad spending into a tough Q4'27 comparison. Your 18% is a sensible assumption, not a conservative one with room to spare.
Average returns versus returns on new capital¶
You called borrowing at 5% to earn 18% on assets sensible leverage. But 18% is the average return on a decade of assets. What matters now is the return on the new assets:
- Non-current assets rose $103B in the past year ($221B → $324B). TTM operating income rose $8.2B.
- That's about 8% pre-tax, or about 6.7% after tax at Q2's net-income ratio. That's barely above the 10-year Treasury's 5.28%, and below any reasonable cost of equity.
- Pre-tax operating income per dollar of long-term assets fell from 36¢ to 27¢ in one year.
I'll grant that some of the $103B is construction in progress and isn't earning yet. But "not yet earning" is exactly what you pay for up front at 45× FCF.
This also undercuts your 11–12% real-return estimate: - Adding the earnings yield to growth counts the same dollars twice when the growth is bought by reinvesting those earnings. In Q2, 94.5% of OCF went into capex. - Growth only adds value when returns on new capital beat the cost of capital, and the measured return on new capital barely does. - Without the growth assumption, your cushion is the earnings yield minus the real yield: 4.2% − 2.92% ≈ 1.3 points on adjusted earnings, or 0.8 points on reported.
FCF moves first; EPS follows¶
Why P/S and P/OCF mislead here: your table shows META 25% cheaper than last October on both. Both measures exclude the thing that changed. - Capex hits FCF immediately but reaches EPS only gradually, as depreciation over 5–25 years. - So P/FCF already reflects the new cost structure, and P/E will catch up as depreciation arrives. - OCF adds back depreciation by construction, so it looks the same whether the capex turns out brilliant or wasted.
FCF margin, like for like: - TTM: 28.0% (as of Q2'25) → 18.0% now. - H1 versus H1: 22.4% → 12.8%, below 2022's full-year 16.5%.
On the 2022 comparison: - That FCF tripling came after 2023's capex fell 13% and operating margin rose 10 points (24.8% → 34.7%). - The investors who captured it bought after a drawdown of more than 50%, by your own figure. - Today, opex is up 65% year over year and capex is up 82%. A repeat would need cost discipline management isn't showing, and it would start from a near-record price, not a crushed one.
On "the price held while rates rose because earnings grew": agreed, and that's the problem from here. - Over the year, the price fell from $749 to $721 while adjusted TTM EPS rose about 9%. The multiple absorbed the rate increase. - Operating income is now growing around 10%, and real yields are still climbing. - That leaves less earnings growth to absorb the next increase.
Earnings: your own statistic supports waiting¶
You showed that buyers at the post-gap closes are up 8.5–33.8%. Compare that with buying the close before each report:
| Report | Pre-report close | Return to today | Post-gap close | Return to today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct '25 | $749.13 | −3.8% | $664.22 | +8.5% |
| Jan '26 | $667.01 | +8.1% | $736.41 | −2.1% |
| Apr '26 | $667.97 | +7.9% | $610.86 | +18.0% |
| Jul '26 | $585.15 | +23.2% | $538.60 | +33.8% |
Waiting for the report won three times out of four, by about 6 points on average. Your numbers support my advice that new money should wait.
Your plan is close to mine: half size, a stop, and a $680/$640 put spread held through the report. That spread covers my target zone almost exactly. For the next three weeks we've effectively converged; you're paying for a hedge where I'd hold cash.
One gap in your hedge: the spread stops paying below $640. The unfilled $624–638 price gap sits there, and so do your own 30.9%-margin cells at 20× ($598–646).
Your objection that I compared a one-day gap with a 12-month target was fair. That's why the scenario table above compares 12 months with 12 months.
Technicals and macro, briefly¶
- The 10-08 test: it was a down day on the heaviest volume since 09-30, and it undercut the 09-28 low. Our technical report says each test of a flat floor under falling highs weakens it.
- Momentum:
- MACD has fallen nine straight sessions and is below its signal line.
- Price is below the 10-day EMA.
- OBV is only 3.1M above its 09-28 low.
- The $735 after-hours print comes from one unverified StockTwits post. My line hasn't moved: a daily close above $747.60.
- The next three weeks:
- September CPI arrives mid-October, exposed to the oil spike.
- The Fed meets October 27–28, probably the same week as the report.
- The midterms follow on November 3.
- The VIX is around 15, so hedges are cheap, and you're buying them for a reason.
What would change my mind¶
- Q3 operating margin:
- 38% or higher, with the Q2 item disclosed as one-time, would make me constructive.
- 34–37% would make me neutral, since that's roughly fair value at today's price.
- Year-over-year incremental margin back above 30%.
- 2027 capex guidance roughly flat versus 2026's run rate, or a credible path back to 2024's $54B of FCF.
- Price: a close above $747.60 on more than 20M shares, followed by holding $749–757.
- Rates: the 10-year back below 5.0%.
How I'd position¶
- Holders: trim between $726 and $747, or use a collar, which we agree on.
- New money: wait for the report. If you can't stand missing an upside gap like January's, a small call spread costs far less than holding stock through a −8% to −11% gap.
- Tactical bearish trade:
- Buy put spreads only on a daily close below $711.68, and add on a close below $680.67.
- Targets: $660–665, then $643–644, then $624–638.
- Stop: a daily close above $747.60.
- After the report: if margin is 33% or lower and 2027 capex guidance rises, I'd target the $640s, then $614 (the 20× Q2-margin cell).
Back to you, Bull. Two questions:
- Today's price is 21.3× your own middle cell ($33.8 at 18% growth and a 34% margin). Your $800 target needs a higher multiple or faster growth. During a Fed hiking cycle with real yields at 2.92%, what raises the multiple two to three turns? Or, if it's margin, what lifts incremental margins from the trailing 17% back to the roughly 38% your top column needs, just as about $180B of 2025–26 capex starts depreciating?
- In Q2, OCF minus operating income widened by $8.0B year over year, so much of the opex jump looks non-cash. Which is it: depreciation (structural), stock compensation (recurring, and the likely reason the share count stopped falling), or an accrual (the cash goes out in a later quarter)? Which of those gets you back to a 38% margin? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: You Moved the Clock Forward and Froze Everything Else
Bull, rolling the clock forward is the best point anyone has made in this debate, and I accept it. In October 2027 the market will price 2028 earnings, and my table didn't.
But a year of time also brings a year of depreciation and a year of slower growth, and your table holds both still. Fix those, and treat your "four stacked bad outcomes" as what they are: one outcome showing up in four places. Then the expected 12-month return is near zero. You'd need about three-in-four odds on your scenario just to match a Treasury.
What I concede¶
- Rolling forward is correct. October 2027 prices 2028 earnings, so my table understated every row by about 13%.
- My 33% was a blend, not a trend. Margins are bimodal: about 35–37.5% if Q2 was one-time, about 30–31% if it wasn't. I treat that as a probability question below.
- An accrual is the best single explanation for a one-quarter step.
- Equity data limit stock comp to about $2B of the jump, unless other comprehensive income swung.
- Your ~$5.6B accrual plus $2–3B of year-over-year depreciation growth roughly accounts for the $8.0B widening between operating cash flow (OCF) and operating income.
- Your $52B FCF arithmetic is right, given its inputs.
- My 6.7% return on new capital was too low. Timing and construction in progress flatter the denominator.
- From here I use your inputs: revenue of $256B → $302B → $341B, your 84.4% net-income ratio and 2,564M shares. We now disagree only on margin and multiple.
Your Q1: the four bad outcomes are one outcome¶
They move together, and we've watched it happen¶
Margin, drift and multiple aren't independent coin flips. They're one question, whether the capex earns its keep, answered in four places.
- After the Q2 margin shock, the market priced those filings at $538.60. That's 15.5× your 2027 base EPS of $34.8.
- Eight weeks later, with no new financial report, it paid 22.3× ($777.59).
- Today's 20.7× sits about three-quarters of the way up a range set by identical financial information.
- October 2025's capex-and-bonds report was followed by an 11.3% drop in a day.
When margins disappoint, the multiple doesn't sit at 20×; it falls toward the bottom of its range. Growth below 10% is the only one of your four that is independent of the others, and none of my scenarios needs it.
A year forward means a year of depreciation¶
Your table holds each row's 2027 margin flat through 2028, while capex runs at $120B in your own FCF case. That contradicts the drift of about a point a year that you conceded. I think even a point is generous.
| Year | Capex | My estimated depreciation increase |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $69.7B | ~+$2B (after the ~$2.9B useful-life benefit; verify) |
| 2026 | ~$110B (H1 plus Q2's pace) | ~+$10B |
| 2027 | $120B (your flat case) | ~+$12B |
| 2028 | $120B | ~+$12B |
My assumptions, not company data: 60% of capex is servers depreciated over 5.5 years, 40% is buildings over about 25 years, half-year convention, and fully depreciated vintages roll off.
- 2025 had the smallest depreciation increase of the cycle, and the useful-life extension cushioned it. That's why margin fell only 0.8 points. It marks the floor of the drift, not its pace.
- Holding 35% through 2028 is a big ask.
- It needs +$13.7B of operating income on +$39B of revenue while absorbing about $11.6B more depreciation.
- That works out to a ~65% incremental margin on all other costs.
- By my estimate, 2025's was about 45%.
- 65% is 2024-level leverage, and 2024 came right after the "year of efficiency" layoffs (background, not in our data).
- Opex rose 65% year over year in the latest quarter.
"33% is just an average of two clusters"¶
Yes. That's what an expected value is when you don't know which cluster you're in. Your $800 is the price of one cluster at 100% probability, three weeks before the report that tells us which one we're in.
Twelve months out, priced on 2028 EPS¶
| Scenario | 2027 margin | 2028 margin | Multiple | 2028 EPS | Oct 2027 price | vs. today | My odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yours: Q2 one-time, capex flattens | 35% | 34% (your 1-pt drift) | 21× (above today) | $38.2 | $801 | +11% | 40% |
| Muddle: partial recurrence plus depreciation drift | 33% | 31% | 19× (midpoint of the post-Q2 range) | $34.8 | $661 | −8% | 35% |
| Reset: Q3 confirms ~31% | 31% | 29% | 17× (above July's 15.5×) | $32.6 | $554 | −23% | 25% |
- My odds: about $690, or −4%.
- Odds tilted your way (50/30/20): about $710, or −1.5%.
- Adding your $939 full-recovery row at 15% weight: about +1%.
- Break-even against a 4.5–5.3% Treasury: you need roughly 74–77% odds on your scenario, with the rest split 60/40 between my other two.
My first row is your $800. I've given you your target in your own scenario. It still doesn't carry the expected value.
Which of the four I actually expect¶
- More drift: yes. At $110–120B of capex, the depreciation math is close to mechanical.
- A multiple below 20×: it depends on Q3. If the Q3 margin disappoints, yes; July showed how far it can fall. If Q3 clears 37%, no.
- Q2 fully permanent: about one in four, plus roughly a third on partial recurrence.
- Growth below 10%: no.
My answer is a central case of −8%, a tail of −23%, and a weighted −1.5% to −4%. That isn't a crash call. It's a call that you're being paid less than a Treasury to carry an 8–11% earnings-gap risk.
Your Q2: flat capex would satisfy me, with conditions, and here's my number¶
The arithmetic holds, but it rests on a 57% ratio of OCF to revenue. "Stable 55–58%" is the top end of a range that has been rising:
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCF / revenue | 48.9% | 43.3% | 52.7% | 55.5% | 57.6% | 57.1% |
- Each point of the ratio is worth about $3B of FCF on $302B of revenue. At 2023's 52.7%, flat $120B capex leaves about $39B of FCF, below today's $41B.
- Part of that 57% may not survive flat capex. You attributed part of the OCF-to-operating-income gap to lower cash taxes. If that's accelerated tax depreciation on surging capex (my inference; check the 10-Q), the benefit shrinks as capex growth slows.
- Compare like for like. 2024's $54B came alongside $40.8B returned to shareholders. FCF that coexists with JV and lease financing sitting off the capex line isn't the same $54B.
My conditions: 1. 2027 capex guidance of about $110B or less: I go neutral, because that delivers about $54B of FCF even at a 54% ratio. 2. Up to $120B also counts, if Q3 OCF is at least 57% of revenue and Q3 net financing is zero or negative. 3. No new large JV or lease structures.
Even then, $52B of FCF puts the stock at 36× FCF, a 2.8% yield. That gets me to neutral, not long.
How likely is flat capex? - At Q2's pace, 2026 capex is about $110B, up 57%. - Flat at $120B means about 10% growth in 2027, after +87% and +57%. - The only capex slowdown in this dataset was 2023's −13%, and it came after a drawdown of more than 50%.
I'd welcome flat capex. I wouldn't pay for it in advance.
The Q2 step: the answer has already been filed¶
- The Q2 10-Q has been public since about August. Neither of us has it. It resolves the biggest variable in both our models, so the trader should read it before acting on either of us.
- If it's a legal charge, "one-time" may not stay one-time. Meta faces youth-safety suits from state attorneys general and school districts, plus EU proceedings (background, not in our data). A charge can be one-time in the accounts without being one-time in kind.
- Third-party compute is the only explanation that's both a step and recurring, and you named it. Meta signed multi-billion-dollar cloud contracts in 2025 (background; verify). I grant that the OCF widening suggests it isn't the whole story.
Return on new capital: you credited all the growth to the new money¶
- Your 11% assigns all $13.9B of normalized operating-income growth to the new $103B of assets.
- But the core business compounded revenue at 16–22% a year in 2023–24, with capex at only 20–23% of revenue.
- If even half that growth would have come on the old spending path, the new capital earns about 6.7% before tax and about 5.7% after. That's roughly the 10-year yield.
- That doesn't show the spending failed. It shows it hasn't yet been shown to succeed.
Your holding-period stat measures the endpoint¶
- Pick a different endpoint and the result flips. Measured to today's $720.89, the four pre-report buys returned −3.8% to +23.2%. Measured to the Aug 18 close of $543.24, they lost 28%, 19%, 19% and 7%.
- The October 2025 buyer is my central case in one data point: −3.8% after 11 months, against roughly 3.5% in cash, through a 30% drawdown to $524.82 in March.
- A call spread and half a position aren't the same exposure. A call spread risks only its premium. Your first tranche carries $31–36 a share of unhedged loss before your put spread starts paying at $680.
Rates, hedges and technicals¶
- The multiple is being set by sentiment, not rates. The same filings were priced at 15.5× and 22.3× while real yields rose 60bp, and sentiment can reverse.
- The cushion over real yields is thin. Your base case's forward earnings yield is 4.8%, against a 2.92% real yield: a 1.9-point cushion.
- A correction to both our hedging advice: the VIX measures index volatility. META options that span the report will price in the event, and our data has no META implied move. Check it before calling either my collar or your put spread cheap.
- No technical trigger has fired.
- Price closed at $720.89, below the 10-day EMA.
- MACD has fallen nine straight sessions.
- OBV is 3.1M above its 09-28 low.
What would change my mind¶
- The Q2 10-Q shows a discrete, resolved item rather than one case in a larger docket. I'd raise my odds on your scenario toward 70%, which is close to break-even with Treasuries, so neutral.
- Q3 operating margin:
- 37% or higher (roughly Q3'25's 40.1% minus the depreciation drift I expect): constructive.
- 34–37%: neutral.
- 33% or lower: bearish.
- 2027 capex guidance of $110B or less, or up to $120B with Q3 OCF at least 57% of revenue and financing at or below zero.
- Price: a close above $747.60 on more than 20M shares, then holding $749–757.
- Rates: the 10-year back below 5.0%.
How I'd position¶
- Holders: trim between $726 and $747, or collar the position, after checking META's implied move.
- New money: read the Q2 10-Q first, then wait for the report. The question that decides both our models resolves in about three weeks.
- Tactical bearish trade, unchanged:
- Buy put spreads on a daily close below $711.68; add on a close below $680.67.
- Targets: $660–665, then $643–644, then $624–638.
- Stop: a close above $747.60.
- After the report: if Q3 margin is 33% or lower and 2027 capex guidance rises, target the $640s, then my 12-month reset value near $554.
Two questions for the Bull¶
- Under your own flat-$120B capex case, how much does depreciation rise in 2027 and 2028 on your assumptions? If it's anywhere near my ~$12B a year, holding 35% through 2028 needs about a 65% incremental margin on all other costs. When has Meta done that outside 2024?
- The same filings were priced at 15.5× and 22.3× your 2027 base EPS eight weeks apart, and you call the coming report bimodal. What odds do you put on the one-time cluster, and do they clear the roughly 75% needed to beat a Treasury? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: Your Good Case Is a 6% Earnings Grower, and Your Hedge Is a Bet on One Report
Bull, I accept your depreciation path. It is internally consistent, and the tax-ratio evidence is the best new argument either of us has made. Run your own path forward and two problems remain:
- Your good outcome is a company whose earnings growth falls to about 6%. Today's multiple already pays for that, so it gives no reason for the multiple to rise.
- Your hedged structure isn't a 12-month investment. It is a bet on how the stock opens after one report, and this dataset has a poor record on that.
What I concede¶
- Your 2028 path holds up. It uses my depreciation schedule and the 45–50% incremental margin on other costs that Meta actually achieved. It lands at 33.5–35% in 2028, and the arithmetic is correct.
- My −4% depends on a de-rating. At a constant 20.7×, my margins and odds return about +2%.
- The tax ratio is real evidence. A charge that isn't tax-deductible would explain both the opex step and the 84.4% ratio.
- July's multiple on reset earnings was about 17.5×, not 15.5×. My 17× reset multiple sits at the low end of what's reasonable.
- Your structure caps the loss on report day. I'm no longer arguing about the gap through the put spread.
Your Q1: Why the good outcome doesn't earn a re-rating¶
First, even with no de-rating, neither of us beats cash by much¶
Here are my rows, valued at today's 20.7× on 2028 EPS:
| Odds (one-time / muddle / reset) | Weighted price | 12-month return | Return above ~4% cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mine (40/35/25) | $737 | +2.3% | −1.7 pts |
| Yours (60/25/15) | $756 | +4.8% | +0.8 pts |
| After a confirming 10-Q (60/30/10) | $758 | +5.1% | +1.1 pts |
If I drop every assumption of a de-rating and use your odds, the stock pays less than one point over cash. You'd be carrying four earnings reports a year that each move the stock 8–11%. That is the case we're debating.
Second, your own path shows why the good outcome doesn't re-rate¶
| Your base path | 2026 (excl. charge) | 2027 | 2028 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | ~+28% | +18% | +13% |
| Operating margin | ~39% | 36–37% | 33.5–35% |
| EPS (84.4% ratio, 2,564M shares) | ~$32.9 | ~$36.3 | ~$38.4 |
| EPS growth | — | +10% | +6% |
In October 2027 the market won't be paying for 28% revenue growth. It will be paying for 13% revenue growth, margins down about five points in two years, and EPS growing about 6%. With capex flat at $120B, depreciation keeps rising into 2029. By my schedule that's about $10B more that year (my estimate). So the following year's EPS growth also looks like mid-single digits.
- Buybacks don't change this much. Put all $70B of 2028 FCF into buybacks at about $800 and you retire roughly 3.4% of shares. EPS growth goes to about 9–10%.
- 21× for 6–10% EPS growth is a PEG of 2–3.5. That is a fair price at best, not one that leaves room to re-rate.
- The 22.3× you cite was set at the September peak. RSI was 80.55, the stock was "30% in seven weeks" in the headlines, and the market was paying for 28–33% revenue growth before anyone had modeled the depreciation drift. You're using a momentum peak as the good-case multiple.
Third, the asymmetry follows from where today's multiple sits¶
The same filings have been priced between 15.5× and 22.3×. Today's 20.7× sits about three-quarters of the way up that range. It is 1.6 turns from the top and 5.2 from the bottom, so the skew is just geometry.
On the reset multiple: July's 17.5× was paid while the outcome was still uncertain, because the market didn't know whether Q2 was permanent. A confirmed reset should price at or below that level of uncertainty, not above it. My 17× is the generous end of that.
Your Q2: The tax ratio¶
The ratio doesn't isolate a deductibility effect¶
The line below operating income produced a gain of at least $3.9B in Q1. We have no data on what it was. A line that moved $4B in one quarter can move $1B in the next.
- A non-operating loss reproduces Q2 exactly. Take a −$1.0B non-operating loss at an 11% tax rate: ($18.775B − $1.0B) × 0.89 = $15.82B. Q2's actual net income was $15.848B.
- Interest is a recurring candidate that moves the ratio.
- Cash has fallen from $43.9B at the end of 2024 to $15.5B.
- Non-current liabilities have doubled.
- The 90%+ ratios of 2024–25 came from a company with net cash, and every new bond moves interest from income to expense.
- I grant that Q4'25 still printed 92% after the October bond, so this explanation is partial.
So my answer to "which recurring cost explains both?" is that nothing has to. The opex step and the ratio drop can be two separate items. You're relying on parsimony, the idea that the simplest single explanation is right. That is reasonable, but it isn't proof.
My commitment¶
Yes. If the 10-Q's tax reconciliation shows a non-deductible item near $5B, I'll cut reset to 10%, with odds of about 60/30/10. I'll even use your multiples (22× / 19.5× / 17.5×). That gives a weighted price of about $765, or +6%. That is about two points over cash for carrying four large earnings gaps. It's the "neutral" I said a confirming 10-Q would get me to, and I'm sticking to it.
What a non-deductible item would mean¶
Fines and penalties paid to governments are generally non-deductible. Settlements with private plaintiffs usually are deductible. So your tax evidence, if it holds, points to a government penalty. There is a precedent here (background, verify): Meta's 2019 FTC penalty.
- It was accrued in pieces: about $3B in Q1'19 and $2B in Q2'19. A "one-time" penalty can top up in Q3, the quarter you're using as your gate.
- It came with a consent order and lasting compliance costs.
- Regulators who can impose fines of $5B+ (the EU, state AGs, the FTC) usually impose conduct remedies too. Those can limit ad targeting, which is a revenue risk your margin model doesn't capture.
Your hedged structure is a bet on report day, not a 12-month position¶
Your payoff table has two outcomes: +$47 if one-time, −$49 otherwise. It assumes that in the good scenario the stock goes from $715 to $801 without ever closing below $679. This dataset doesn't support that assumption.
- The stop is tight relative to normal movement. Your stop sits 1.6 ATRs below entry. ATR, the stock's average daily trading range, is about 3.2% of price.
- The stop is above where the stock has usually traded. The 200-day average is $628.89, $50 below your stop, so the average close over the last 200 sessions sits below your exit line.
- The one up-gap in the dataset didn't hold. In Jan '26 the stock jumped 10.4% to $736.41 on a good report. By March 27 it had fallen to $524.82, a 29% drop in two months, through any stop you'd have set.
- The stop will probably trigger even in your good case (my estimate). This treats the stock as a random walk at 30–35% annual volatility, which is below what the ATR implies:
- From a $715 entry drifting to $801, the odds of touching $679 within 12 months are roughly 75–80%.
- From a post-gap $790, they are still about 50–60%.
You could trail the stop up after a good print. But then your 12-month target stops mattering, and what you actually earn is the gap. That is my point. In your good case, a +10% gap puts the stock near $790. From there, $801 is +1.5% over eleven months and $845 is +7%. Almost all of your upside arrives on report day.
So the bet is on whether the stock gaps up on the report, not on whether Q2 was one-time. Those are different probabilities:
- October 2025 already separated them. Revenue grew 26.2% and operating margin was 40.1%, better than your 37% gate. The company quantified the tax charge that day. The stock still fell 11.3%. The new information was heavier spending and a ~$30B bond deal (that's my reading of the cause).
- A gap up needs two things. The margin has to recover and 2027 capex guidance has to stay around $120B or below, after growth of +87% and +57%. Your 60% covers only the first condition.
- The record is one gap up in four reports, and that one gave back 29% within two months.
The premium: my rough Black-Scholes estimate, assuming 40–50% implied volatility inflated by the event, puts the $680/$620 spread at $12–15, not $10. That vol figure is an assumption, so check the options chain. By your own sensitivity, that pushes the break-even at $801 to about 55%, and over your own $12 threshold for switching to a call spread.
Brief replies¶
- Reality Labs: Meta just launched a new headset that critics call "VR's last stand," and the Manus block means it has to build its AI in-house. Cost cuts that management has refused to make for years shouldn't be in a base case.
- "30× 2028 FCF": That is a 3.2% yield two years out, assuming capex growth drops from +57% to about +9%. The only capex slowdown in this dataset came after a drawdown of more than 50%.
- Your break-even near 50% stacks three choices that favor you: a cash hurdle, 22×, and a tax ratio that normalizes to 88% despite rising interest expense.
Where we've landed¶
| Agreed | Still disputed |
|---|---|
| The revenue engine is exceptional | One-time odds: 40% (me) vs 60% (you), until the 10-Q |
| Read the Q2 10-Q first | One-time multiple: 21× vs 22× for a 6–10% EPS grower |
| Q3 margin and 2027 capex guidance are the gates | Whether a pre-report stock position is worth taking |
| No blind, unhedged buying | Whether "one-time" means a gap up |
| Check META's implied move before any hedge |
What would change my mind¶
- The 10-Q shows a discrete, non-deductible ~$5B item: I move reset odds to 10% and go to neutral.
- Q3 operating margin of 37% or higher and 2027 capex guidance of $120B or less: I'm constructive at about 21× 2028 EPS.
- 2027 capex guidance of $110B or less: constructive regardless.
- Technical and rates triggers, unchanged: a close above $747.60 on more than 20M shares, or the 10-year below 5.0%.
How I'd position¶
- Recommendation: underweight; no new stock before the report.
- New money: read the 10-Q first. If it confirms a discrete penalty, a small call spread is the right exposure. It risks a known premium, rather than stock behind a stop 1.6 ATRs away.
- Holders: trim between $726 and $747, or collar the position after checking META's implied move.
- Tactical bearish trade, unchanged:
- Buy put spreads on a daily close below $711.68; add on a close below $680.67.
- Targets: $660–665, then $643–644, then $624–638.
- Stop: a close above $747.60.
- After the report: if Q3 margin is 33% or lower, or 2027 capex guidance is above $130B, target the $640s, then about $554.
Two questions for the Bull¶
- Your own path has EPS growing 10% in 2027 and 6% in 2028, with margins lower every year. In October 2027, with depreciation still rising about $10B a year on flat $120B capex, what 2029 EPS growth justifies 22×, and where does it come from?
- In October 2025, a 40.1% margin and 26% revenue growth still produced an −11.3% gap. Given that, what's your probability of a gap up on this report, as opposed to Q2 being one-time? And after the only up-gap in the dataset fell 29% within two months, how does your $679 stop survive the 11 months after a good print? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: Your FCF Ramp Is a Capex Forecast, and Your 60% Includes Worlds You'd Sell
Bull, you won two points: the 84.4% ratio, and the argument that the lag runs both ways. I accept both. What's left is narrower, but it still decides the rating:
- Your FCF path is an assumption, not a lag unwinding. It assumes capex intensity falls from 43% to 32% over three years during an AI arms race. It also treats stock compensation as free.
- Your 22× one-time multiple depends on that capex path, which you give 65%. Multiply it through and the scenario that earns a re-rating gets 39% of your weight, not 60%. That is my 40%.
- Correct both, and your odds return about 3–4 points over bills; mine return about zero. That's for a stock with roughly 32% volatility and four straight 8–11% earnings gaps. Your own event math says the report itself is a coin flip.
What I concede¶
- Applying 84.4% to every scenario was wrong. The ratio should vary by scenario. At 88% and a constant 20.7×, my odds return +5.5%. That's roughly cash, not below it. Accepted.
- The lag runs both ways. If capex flattens, FCF recovers before EPS does.
- Your reported-capex arithmetic is right. Another +57% would push FCF to about zero, so capex growth has to slow from here.
- My 2029 depreciation figure was too low by my own model. It's about $12B.
- Your two-layer structure answers my stop objection. For new money, your plan is now close to mine: nothing before the 10-Q, a small defined-risk bet if it confirms, and building after the print.
Your Q1: I'll value it on FCF, done honestly¶
The ramp is a capex forecast¶
FCF "moves first" because it records capex the moment it's spent. So FCF only rises if capex intensity falls. Here are two capex paths with your OCF assumption of 57%:
| 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $256B | $302B | $341B | $378B |
| OCF at 57% | $146B | $172B | $194B | $216B |
| Your path: capex flat at $120B | ||||
| Capex / revenue | 43% | 40% | 35% | 32% |
| FCF | $36B | $52B | $74B | $96B |
| Capex held at 2026's 43% of revenue | ||||
| Capex | $110B | $130B | $147B | $163B |
| FCF | $36B | $42B | $48B | $53B |
- At constant intensity, $845 is 41× 2029 FCF, not 22.6×. The entire gap between those two numbers is one assumption: an 11-point drop in capex intensity over three years.
- Constant intensity isn't an extreme bear path. It puts 2027 capex at $130B, exactly on your exit line.
- The record on intensity: 15.8% → 26.7% → 20.0% → 22.6% → 34.7% → about 43%. There's been one decline, in 2023, and it followed a drawdown of more than 50%. Capex grew 47–128% year over year in each of the last four quarters.
- "FCF would hit zero otherwise" is a ceiling on reported capex, not a forecast. And the ceiling leaks:
- The Louisiana JV keeps spending off the capex line.
- Q2 showed Meta will raise $16B in a single quarter.
- Reported capex can flatten while total commitments keep growing.
Your revenue case and your capex case pull against each other¶
- In round one, your thesis was that the spending shows up in revenue. The dataset agrees:
- Revenue accelerated alongside capex (Q1'26: revenue +33%, capex +47%).
- The only capex cut, in 2023, came in a year when revenue grew 15.7%.
- AI ranking and Muse are what keep revenue at +18%, +13% and +11%. Both run on inference compute:
- Muse on Windows means more queries.
- The blocked Manus deal means Meta has to build in-house.
- Google's push into AI agents means the arms race isn't easing.
- Management has said under-building is the bigger risk. In 2025 Zuckerberg said he'd rather risk "misspending a couple hundred billion dollars" than be late (background; verify).
- So the worlds where your revenue path holds are the worlds where capex keeps rising. Flat capex fits better with AI demand disappointing. Your 22× takes its revenue from one world and its capex from the other.
FCF here is before stock compensation¶
- OCF adds back stock-based compensation (SBC), so FCF treats it as free. Meta's SBC runs roughly $17–20B a year (2024–25; background, verify in the 10-Q).
- Your EPS holds shares at 2,564M with no buybacks, but grants don't stop. Over the past year:
- Buybacks "largely stopped."
- Net financing swung to +$24.5B.
- Diluted shares still fell 0.2%.
That means repurchases roughly matched grants. Holding the share count flat costs about the SBC run-rate every year. - Owner FCF (after offsetting SBC) on your own flat-capex path: about $32B in 2027, $54B in 2028 and $76B in 2029. - At $845, the 2029 owner yield is about 3.5%. - At $795, it's about 3.7%. - Both are below today's 5.28% 10-year, two years out, in your best case. - Correcting my own figure: "$70B of 2028 buybacks retires 3.4%" was gross. After about $20B of grant offsets and $5.5B of dividends, net retirement is about 2.2%.
The 30% is convergence, not growth¶
- Your table has FCF reaching 93% of net income by 2029. Once FCF and earnings converge, both metrics give the same answer: $845 is about 21× 2029 EPS growing about 5%, which is your number.
- The 2027–29 FCF growth is a one-time step, from 41% conversion of net income to 93%. A catch-up can't be capitalized at a growth multiple. After convergence, FCF grows at the speed of earnings.
- Your "~14% return" needs 10% FCF growth after 2029 with intensity fixed at 32%. That requires two things:
- Revenue growth stops slowing at 10%.
- The arms race stops at 32% of revenue.
- On owner FCF, the return is 3.5% plus whatever growth remains after revenue goes 28% → 18% → 13% → 11%.
My answer: value it on FCF, gladly. Use owner FCF, on a capex path the company has actually guided, weighted by your own odds. The table below does that.
Your Q2: the tax ratio¶
- Structural tax rate: about 35%. The Q3'25 charge came from a tax-law change large enough to force a $15.9B write-down, which is a direct mechanism for a different book tax rate after 2025. The interaction with the 15% minimum tax is background; verify. It isn't my base case, but it isn't small.
- Interest isn't "partly" recurring. It's the one item that grows with capex. Non-current liabilities rose from $62.4B to $132.4B in a year. In scenarios where capex doesn't flatten, borrowing continues.
- So I'd use 88% for one-time (your figure), 86% for muddle and 84.4% for reset.
- Yes: at 88% and a constant 20.7×, my odds return roughly cash. That's +5.5%, or +4.7% with 86% in muddle. I withdraw "below cash" on those inputs.
On the hurdle: you use about 4%. After the September hike, with fed funds at 3.88% and the 2-year at 4.77% pricing in more hikes, a 12-month bill likely pays about 4.3–4.5% (inference; the 1-year yield isn't in our data). I show both below.
Your "one disputed probability" is two probabilities¶
Your three numbers don't line up:
- Your gap-up math: 60% one-time × 65% capex tolerated = 39%.
- Your valuation table: 60% weight on the one-time row at 22×. But 22× is justified by the FCF ramp, which needs that same tolerable capex.
- Your plan: you exit if capex comes in above $130B.
So 21 points of your 60% are worlds where you'd sell, not worlds that earn 22×. Here's the split, using your 65%, your 88% for one-time and my ratios for the rest:
| 2028 scenario | Margin | NI/OI | EPS | Price at 20.7× | Price at FCF-justified multiple* | Your odds | My odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A: one-time, capex ≤$130B | 34% | 88% | $39.8 | $824 | $875 (22×) | 39% | 26% |
| B: one-time, capex >$130B | ~33%** | 88% | $38.6 | $799 | $799 | 21% | 14% |
| C: muddle | 31% | 86% | $35.5 | $734 | $734 | 25% | 35% |
| D: reset | 29% | 84.4% | $32.6 | $674 | $570 (17.5×) | 15% | 25% |
*22× applies only where FCF ramps, and reset gets 17.5×. This is your own row-3 structure. **Constant-intensity capex adds about $2.9B of 2028 depreciation compared with flat capex (my model), worth about 0.9 points of margin.
| 12-month return | Constant 20.7× | FCF-justified multiples |
|---|---|---|
| Your odds | +7.3% | +8.0% |
| My odds | +4.2% | +2.5% |
| Excess over 4.0–4.5% bills | Yours: +2.8 to +4.0 pts | Mine: −2.0 to +0.2 pts |
Add about 0.3% for the dividend to every cell.
- Your 10.8% falls to 8.0%. About two points come from splitting out capex and half a point from muddle's ratio.
- Pricing B at 20.7× is generous. It's the October 2025 setup: good margin, bigger capex. That report gapped −11.3%, and the stock took a year to get back to today's multiple.
- I used your 65%. I'd put tolerable 2027 capex nearer 50%, given four straight quarters of capex growth of 47% or more and management's stated posture. That takes about another point off your return.
Risk-adjusted: ATR is 3.2% of price, which converts to roughly 32% annualized volatility (my rough conversion). At your odds, that volatility buys about 3–4 points over bills, a Sharpe ratio near 0.1, before four earnings gaps a year. At mine it buys about zero. Neither justifies owning more than the benchmark ahead of a binary event. That's our rating difference: you call about 3 points a Buy, and I don't.
Holders: your own event math says trimming costs nothing¶
- Your event bet is +$2 a share at your 45% gap-up odds, about 0.3% on $715. By your arithmetic, the report is a coin flip with roughly zero expected value.
- You also say the confirmed-case upside survives the print: +4% to +11% from about $790, or about +8% weighted. Most of what's worth owning is still available after the report.
- So trimming 25–33% into strength at $726–747 costs about nothing in expectation. It also removes part of an 8–11% gap tail. The alternatives are worse:
- A put spread at $12–15 (about 2% of price) pays real premium for the same protection.
- A zero-cost collar caps the very gap you want to keep.
- At your own odds, "don't trim" isn't a return argument. It's a preference for variance.
Brief replies¶
- "The market has been absorbing the step-up since July." It absorbed each disclosed step by gapping down: −8% in July and −11.3% in October 2025. The 2027 capex signal arrives in the same slot as October 2025, when Meta flagged its 2026 spending on the Q3'25 call (background; verify).
- Penalty top-ups. I agree you exclude disclosed legal items from the Q3 margin test. But a top-up would itself show the charge isn't one-time in kind. It should move your 60%, not only the margin math.
- Technicals: no trigger has fired.
- $720.89 sits on the floor, below the 10-day EMA.
- MACD has fallen nine straight sessions.
- OBV is 3.1M above its 09-28 low.
- CPI arrives mid-October, the Fed meets Oct 27–28, and the report likely lands the same week.
Where we've landed¶
| Agreed | Still disputed |
|---|---|
| The revenue engine is exceptional | One-time odds: 40% vs 60% (the 10-Q decides) |
| Margins drift 2–3 points a year through 2028 on flat capex | Whether capex flattens (your 65% vs my ~50%), and whether AI success makes it rise |
| The NI/OI ratio varies by scenario (about 84–88%) | Whether FCF should be valued before or after SBC |
| FCF recovers before EPS if capex flattens | Whether 3–4 points over bills justifies a Buy |
| No price stop on a 12-month position; gap risk needs options, not stops | Holders: trim or hedge |
| Read the 10-Q and check META's implied move first | |
| Capex above $130B breaks the bull case |
What would change my mind¶
- The 10-Q shows a discrete, non-deductible item of about $5B: reset odds fall to 10%, and I go to neutral.
- Q3 operating margin of 37% or more excluding legal items, AND 2027 capex of $120B or less with no new large JV or lease structures: constructive, at about 21× 2028 EPS.
- 2027 capex of $110B or less: constructive regardless.
- Q3 OCF of at least 57% of revenue, with net financing at zero or negative.
- Price and rates: a close above $747.60 on more than 20M shares, or the 10-year back below 5.0%.
How I'd position¶
- Rating: Underweight into the report. I move to neutral on a confirming 10-Q, and to constructive if the margin and capex gates both clear.
- New money: nothing before the 10-Q. If it confirms a discrete charge, a small call spread through the print.
- Holders: trim 25–33% into $726–747, or at market if the 10-Q points to a recurring cost. Collar the rest if META's implied move makes it reasonable.
- Tactical bearish trade, unchanged:
- Put spreads on a daily close below $711.68; add on a close below $680.67.
- Targets: $660–665, then $643–644, then $624–638.
- Stop: a close above $747.60.
- After the report: if margin is 33% or lower, or capex is above $130B, target the $640s, then about $570, which is your own reset row at 17.5×.
Two questions for the Bull¶
- Your 22× rests on an FCF ramp that needs capex flat near $120B. You give that 65%, and your plan exits the other 35%. Why does the 22× row carry 60% weight instead of 39%? And if AI ranking and Muse succeed, what keeps capex flat when each success adds inference demand?
- Your FCF adds back $17–20B a year of stock compensation, while your EPS holds shares flat with no buybacks. On owner FCF, your best case yields about 3.5% in 2029 at $845, below today's 10-year. Once FCF converges with earnings and grows at their pace, what return does that support, and why is it worth an overweight over a risk-free 5.28%?
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: This was a high-quality debate, and by the end the two sides were much closer than the ratings suggest. Both agree on several points. The revenue engine is exceptional: +28% on $228B TTM, two-year stacks still rising, gross margin steady at 81-82%, and $130B of operating cash flow. Margins will drift 2-3 points a year through 2028 as about $110-120B of annual capex depreciates. The NI/OI ratio should vary by scenario rather than sit at 84.4%. A price stop doesn't belong on a 12-month position. Nobody should buy blind and unhedged ahead of the late-October report. The disagreement came down to how likely the bull's good world is and what it is worth.
The bull won real points. Rolling the valuation forward to 2028 EPS was correct. The lag runs both ways, so FCF recovers before EPS if capex flattens. The tax-ratio evidence (NI/OI falling from ~90% to 84.4% in the same quarter as the $7.5B opex step) is the best clue that Q2 held a discrete, possibly non-deductible charge rather than a structural reset. The bull also showed that at a constant 20.7x multiple and an 88% ratio, even the bear's odds roughly match cash.
The bear won the points that decide the next three weeks and the multiple: (1) The bull's 22x one-time multiple depends on capex flattening near $120B. The bull gives that 65% and would exit the rest, so the scenario that earns a re-rating carries about 39% weight, not 60%. (2) The revenue and capex theses pull against each other. The worlds where AI ranking and Muse keep revenue growing are the worlds that need more inference compute. Capex has grown 47-128% YoY for four straight quarters, and capex intensity has fallen only once, in 2023, after a drawdown of more than 50%. (3) FCF here is before stock compensation, so owner FCF in the bull's best case yields about 3.5% in 2029, below today's 5.28% 10-year. (4) Gap direction has followed the capex signal, not margins. Three prints with 40%+ margins produced only one gap up. The October 2025 analog (good margin, bigger spending, -11.3%) is the template for this report. Three of the last four reports gapped down. (5) The bull's own event math puts the report at roughly +$2/share, essentially a coin flip, so trimming into strength costs almost nothing in expectation.
On the corrected table, the bull's odds return about +7-8% over 12 months (about 3-4 points over bills) and the bear's about +2.5-4% (roughly zero excess). That is for a stock with about 32% volatility, a 2.2% TTM FCF yield (~45x FCF), and a price at about 20.7x 2027 EPS, three-quarters of the way up a 15.5-22.3x range set by the same filings. Real yields are 2.92%, the Fed hiked in September, and CPI, the Oct 27-28 FOMC and earnings all land in the next three weeks. The technical setup is also unresolved: a descending triangle with the floor at $711-716 being tested, MACD falling nine sessions, and OBV only 3.1M above its 09-28 low. No trigger has fired in either direction.
That isn't a Sell: the business is strong, liquidity is fine, and the bull's good case is plausible. But the bear carried the near-term risk/reward and the multiple argument more decisively than the bull carried the upside. So this is a modest Underweight, with clear, pre-defined paths back to full weight or overweight.
Gaps in what we have: we don't have the Q2 10-Q (legal-contingencies note, tax-rate reconciliation, lease/JV note), META's actual options-implied move, the confirmed earnings date, the opex line breakdown, SBC figures, or the 1-year bill yield. The TikTok ad ban and the $735 after-hours print are unverified and were given no weight.
Strategic Actions: Sizing is relative to a standard (benchmark-weight) META allocation. The trader and PM apply it to actual holdings.
1) Before acting, read the Q2 10-Q (legal note, effective-tax-rate reconciliation, lease/JV note) and price META's implied earnings move from the options chain. Neither is in our data, and both change the plan.
2) Pre-report target: about 75% of standard weight (a trim of about 25% for full-weight holders). - Execute the trim into strength at $726-747 (10-day EMA to the top of the triangle). - If the 10-Q points to a recurring cost (third-party compute, headcount, new finance-leased capacity) or shows no non-deductible item, trim at market to about 60-65% instead. - If the 10-Q shows a discrete, non-deductible charge of about $5B (and says whether it is a full settlement or a first installment), stop trimming at about 75%. You may then add a small call spread through the print to bring effective exposure back toward about 90%.
3) New money: no stock purchases before the report. The only allowed pre-report exposure is a small defined-risk call spread, and only after a confirming 10-Q.
4) Hedging the remaining position: - If the $680/$620 put spread costs about $12 or less (~1.7% of price), buy it to cover the remaining shares through earnings. It covers the $624-680 gap zone that a stop cannot protect. - If it costs more, rely on the smaller position size. - If you collar, keep the short call at about $790 or higher so a January-style up-gap isn't capped.
5) Technical overlays (daily closes): - Below $711.68: complete the trim at market. - Below $680.67: cut to about 60%. - Above $747.60 on more than 20M shares, then holding $749-757: stop trimming and restore toward 90-100%, provided the fundamentals don't contradict. - Catastrophe line: a weekly close below $624. Reassess the whole position.
6) Macro: if the 10-year holds above 5.31% after a hot September CPI, cut to about 60%. A 10-year back below 5.0% supports restoring full weight.
7) Post-report decision tree: - Upgrade: Q3 operating margin of 37% or more excluding disclosed legal items, revenue growth of 23% or more, and a 2027 capex signal of $120B or less with no new large JV/lease structures. Rebuild to full standard weight over 2-4 weeks, buying pullbacks rather than the open. If 2027 capex is guided at $110B or less, go overweight (about 110-125%). - Neutral: margin of 34-37%, or a capex signal of $120-130B. Hold at about 75-85%. - Downgrade: margin of 33% or less excluding legal items, a capex signal above $130B, or revenue growth below 22%. Cut to 50% or less.
8) Price references: - Upside: $749-757, then $777.59-786.65. $825-875 only in the confirmed one-time, flat-capex case. - Downside: $660-665, then $643-644, then $624-638 (gap and 200-day at $628.89). About $570 in a confirmed reset.
9) Optional tactical bearish overlay, small and defined-risk: buy put spreads on a daily close below $711.68 and add below $680.67. Targets as in item 8. Stop on a close above $747.60. Spend no more than about 10% of the standard allocation's risk budget on premium.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The research plan's modest Underweight maps to a partial Sell (a trim), not an exit: META's revenue engine is strong, but at ~20.7x 2027 EPS and a ~2.2% TTM FCF yield the bear case carried the near-term risk/reward. Capex-driven gap risk is high into the likely late-October report, alongside CPI and the Oct 27-28 FOMC; three of the last four reports gapped down by 8-11%, about 3x the current ATR of 22.89. Technically the main uptrend is intact (SuperTrend up on weekly, monthly and daily, plus a fresh golden cross), but the short term is correcting: a descending triangle is pressing on the $711-716 floor, price sits below the 10-day EMA at 726.12, MACD has fallen nine sessions, and OBV is only ~3M above its 09-28 low. That makes trimming into strength at $726-747 the efficient execution, with clear pre-defined paths back to full weight. Missing inputs that could change the plan are the Q2 10-Q (legal, tax-rate and lease notes), the options-implied earnings move and the confirmed earnings date, so review them before finalizing size.
Entry Price: 726.12
Stop Loss: 747.6
Position Sizing: Trim to ~75% of standard META weight (sell ~25% of a full-weight holding), working orders from 726.12 up to 747.60. On a daily close below 711.68, complete the trim at market. On a daily close below 680.67, cut to ~60%. If the 10-Q shows a recurring cost, or the 10-year holds above 5.31% after a hot CPI, cut to 60-65%. Stop trimming and restore toward 90-100% on a close above 747.60 on more than 20M shares that then holds 749-757. Make no new stock purchases before the report. Hedge the remainder with a $680/$620 put spread only if it costs about $12 or less. Any optional bearish put-spread overlay should use no more than ~10% of the allocation's risk budget.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: I'll go first, and I want to frame this correctly, because a trim on META is easy to mistake for a timid trade. It isn't. Selling a quarter of the position into $726 to $747 is the most aggressive move available right now. It's an active bet on asymmetry, not a passive bet on hope.
Start with the payoff math. The trim zone runs from the 10-day EMA at 726.12 to the triangle top at 747.60, so the average sale lands somewhere around $737. There are two ways this goes.
If I'm wrong and META breaks out, the plan restores toward full weight on a close above 747.60 on more than 20M shares that holds 749 to 757. That means buying back the trimmed slice roughly $13 to $20 above where I sold it.
If I'm right and earnings repeat the pattern, three of the last four reports gapped down 8 to 11%. That's about $65 to $75 at today's price, three times the current ATR of 22.89. A typical down gap from here lands near $650. On the trimmed slice, that's roughly $85 a share saved.
So I'm risking $13 to $20 to protect against $85, and I still keep 75% of the exposure to capture an upside gap like January's +10.4%. That's paying a small premium for a large payoff, which is exactly the kind of trade I want.
Now the fundamentals, because this isn't just a chart call. META's revenue engine is spectacular: +33% in Q1, +28% in Q2, on a $228 billion base. But that revenue isn't reaching shareholders right now:
- Q2 operating income fell 8% year over year.
- Operating margin dropped to 30.9% from the 40-to-43% range it held for seven quarters.
- Capex hit $30.1 billion, about half of revenue, and free cash flow collapsed to $1.7 billion.
- META is now raising debt, not buying back stock.
Put the valuation next to the bond market. The TTM free cash flow yield is about 2.2%, while the 10-year real yield is 2.92% and the nominal 10-year is 5.28%, the highest since 2007. On a cash basis you're being paid less than an inflation-protected Treasury to own a company spending at a pace above even its 2022 levels. Defending full weight into that, ahead of a report where capex guidance is the single biggest swing factor, takes nerve. Harvesting some of the 43% run from the August 18 close and redeploying later takes skill.
The technicals line up with that. The main trend is intact, and I'm not arguing otherwise. But the short term is deteriorating:
- The highs have stepped down from 779.82 to 724.95.
- The floor got pierced intraday at 711.68 on October 8.
- MACD has fallen nine straight sessions, from 42.93 to 27.56.
- OBV gave back 41.8M shares of buying volume in three sessions and sits just 3M above its September 28 low, with volume rising on the last two down days.
That's a descending triangle pressing on its floor going into CPI, the October 27-28 FOMC, likely late-October earnings, and the November 3 midterms. If retail's claimed after-hours move to the $730s shows up at the open, that's a fill right inside the trim zone.
Then there's the convexity. The VIX is around 15 even though the 10-year real yield has jumped 60 basis points in three months, so protection is underpriced relative to the risk. The $680/$620 put spread capped at $12 pays up to $60, roughly 4 to 1 net. A typical 9.5% earnings gap would already put it solidly in the money. That's cheap, asymmetric leverage on the exact scenario the data says is most likely.
The conservative analyst will probably say a trim isn't enough: the capex story looks like 2022, so get out entirely before earnings. A full exit throws away the strongest part of this setup. The weekly, monthly and daily SuperTrend all point up, the golden cross printed October 6, and the technical report says plainly that nothing supports shorting above 680.67. Unlike 2022, when revenue shrank 1%, revenue is now growing nearly 30%. Exiting is a binary bet on the downside. Trimming with predefined triggers gives you both outcomes:
- Complete the trim on a close below 711.68.
- Cut to 60% below 680.67.
- Cut to 60-65% if the 10-Q shows a recurring cost.
- Rebuild on a confirmed breakout.
That isn't hedging out of fear. It's a portfolio that's positioned to profit whichever way the event goes.
The neutral analyst will probably lean on the technical report's "hold, buy on weakness" conclusion and argue the trend is intact. But that same report warns that ATR-based stops can be gapped straight through and explicitly says to size down ahead of late October. A stop at $679 means nothing if earnings open the stock at $650. Holding full weight through a cluster of binary events isn't neutral. It's concentrated risk that only looks passive. And the neutral's favorite entry, buying the dip at $680 to $688 for better than 3 to 1, only works if you've raised cash first. The trim is what funds that trade.
So my position is to execute the trim with conviction. Work the orders from 726.12 up to 747.60 and don't apologize for selling into strength. Add the put spread if it prices at $12 or less, and use the optional bearish overlay within its 10% risk budget, because cheap convexity in a rate shock is the opportunity here, not the risk. The upside is still in the book, the downside is priced, and the dry powder is ready for the best entry this chart is likely to offer. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: Both of you made fair hits, and I'll build them into the trade, because a better version of my plan is still the right plan. But on the decision that matters most, how much META to carry into the print, you've both cut harder than a hedged position requires. Your own tables hide what that protection costs.
First, the concessions. The conservative is right that yesterday's high of 724.95 never reached 726.12, so a ladder starting there could have filled nothing. I won't base execution on unverified after-hours posts. So: sell a third of the trim near the market now, ladder the rest from 726 to 740, and sell anything unfilled at market before CPI or three sessions before the confirmed earnings date.
He's also right that a breakout above 747.60 before the print shouldn't trigger buybacks. It means stop selling and hold 75%. Rebuilding waits until after the print and the Fed.
You're both right that the VIX isn't META's earnings volatility, which is exactly why the plan caps what we'll pay for protection.
I'll drop the standalone overlay. The neutral's point stands: a long with a bearish overlay is just a smaller long paying extra premium. I'm moving that risk budget into the hedge on the shares we keep.
And "positioned to profit whichever way" overstated it. The honest goal is a book that wins more than it loses across the likely outcomes.
Now the cost of protection. Conservative, my −5.5% and −14% already had the $12 spread cost subtracted. Your −2.8% was "before whatever small net cost the collar carries," and the neutral already told you a $680 put against a $790 call with earnings inside is nowhere near free. You compared your gross numbers to my net ones.
Neutral, your 60% with an unfunded $680 put is also before premium. A put that's 5.7% out of the money, expiring in about four weeks with an earnings print inside, isn't cheap. If the implied move is near the 9-10% historical average, my rough estimate is about 3% of the share price, somewhere in the low $20s. On 60% of the position, that's close to two points of full-position value. Your typical-drop loss becomes about −5.2%, right next to my −5.5%, and your up-gap gain falls from +6% to about +4%. Real quotes will settle the exact figure. But in the case you both call most likely, a 9.5% drop, your plan doesn't beat mine. It costs about the same.
Where you both genuinely beat me is the 2022-style tail, and the neutral identified why: tail risk is set by the hedge, not the size. Half weight with no options still loses 12.5% in a 25% gap. So fix the hedge instead of slashing the size.
Replace the $680/$620 spread, which stops paying just above the $624-638 support, with a plain $680 put on the full 75%. Use an early-November expiry so it covers the print, the Fed and the midterms. Pay for part of it by selling a call no lower than $820. That sits above the 777.59 cycle-high close, the 779.82 intraday high and the 786.65 upper band, so we keep a January-sized gap plus a few more points.
Here's the comparison on the same before-premium basis you both used.
- At 75% with a $680 put, any down gap, 9.5% or 25%, costs about 4.3% of full-position value.
- A 10% up gap makes about 7.5%, and the call doesn't cap anything until roughly +13.7%, where the gain is about 10.3%.
- The conservative's version is −2.8% down and +4.8% up, capped at $790 however good the print is.
- The neutral's is −3.4% down and +6% up.
So against the neutral, my extra 15 points of size risk about 0.85 points to make about 1.5 on a 10% up gap. Against the conservative, I risk about 1.45 to make 2.7, and more than five points on a real beat. The extra premium on those shares is the price, and I'd pay it. If quotes show the collar's net cost above about 2% of the share price, I'd rather drop to 65% and still hedge than run 75% with a hole in the tail. Either way, the 14% tail is gone.
Why do I want the extra size? Because both your downside cases lean on old news.
Conservative, the Q2 capex shock is already priced in. The $30.1 billion capex quarter, the 30.9% margin and the $1.7 billion of free cash flow came out in July. The stock fell to 538.60, then rallied 43% with those numbers known.
The report you left off your table, January's +10.4%, came in a quarter when capex rose to $21.4 billion and Meta had just raised $25 billion in net financing. The market has rewarded rising spending before, when revenue and margins delivered. The question for Q3 isn't whether capex is big. It's whether the margin recovers.
The data leans toward yes. Operating expenses held between about $21.5 and $24.2 billion for three straight quarters, then jumped $7.5 billion in one quarter. Over the same stretch, gross margin barely moved, from 81.9% to 81.4%. The fundamentals report says cost of revenue includes the infrastructure costs, so the jump doesn't look like the data-center buildout. A one-quarter step that size looks more like a one-time charge, such as a legal accrual, than a new baseline.
That isn't proof, and I agree with the neutral that we should read the 10-Q this week rather than guess. But if the charge is one-time, the fundamentals report puts normal margin at 39-41%, which is the bullish Q3 outcome. Add:
- Revenue growth of 25-30%, or $64-67 billion.
- A Q4 guide lifted by midterm political ads, which peak in October and early November. The macro report calls that guide the swing factor.
Four reports can't make me certain of a down gap, as the neutral said. They can't justify halving the position either.
Neutral, your own logic points to 75%. You told the conservative not to size for a worst-case reading of a filing nobody has checked. Then you defaulted to 60%, and even a clean 10-Q only gets you to 65%. The trader's plan already lets the filing decide: 75% if the Q2 jump was one-time, 60-65% if it recurs. We'll read it before CPI, and size locks three sessions before the print, so the default barely matters. What matters is the size after a clean reading. With the tail hedged, I don't see the case for 65 over 75.
Conservative, the biggest cost in your plan comes after the print, not on the day. Your rebuild needs margin back near 38-40% and capex not repeating $30 billion. With spending running above $100 billion a year, that second condition may never be met. Your only other trigger is a test of $680 or $624-638, so you only buy back after the stock falls. If the print is good and META gaps toward $790, you're at half weight, capped by your own call, with no rule that gets you back in. That doesn't protect the gains from the 43% run. It sits out the next leg.
The neutral's post-event triggers fix this, and I'd adopt them. Rebuild on any of these:
- Margin back toward 38-40% with revenue growth of 25% or better, whatever capex is.
- A close above 749-757 that holds.
- A test of $680 that holds.
Two smaller points.
Cash at 4-5% earns about 0.3-0.4% over the four weeks through the print. That's trivial next to a 10% gap in either direction, so it isn't a reason to sell more.
On valuation, I stand by the free cash flow yield against real yields as the reason we're trimming instead of adding. But the neutral is right that valuation won't move this stock in three weeks; the print will. Operating cash flow is about $50.8 a share, roughly a 7% yield, so thin free cash flow reflects an investment choice, not a weak business. Valuation argues for 75%, not 50%.
On triggers, we all agree closing-price rules can't stop an overnight gap. That's why the hedge goes on before the print. The closing rules handle drift until then:
- A close below 711.68 completes the trim.
- A close below 680.67 takes us to 60%.
- A 10-year yield close above 5.31% after a hot CPI takes us to 60-65%.
So here's the trade:
- Sell, trimming to 75% of your standard META weight. Sell a third of the trim at market now, with a hard deadline on the rest.
- Read the 10-Q this week and let it set the size at 75% or 60-65%.
- Buy a $680 put on every remaining share through early November, paid for in part by selling a call at $820 or higher.
- No overlay and no buybacks before the print.
- Rebuild toward full weight after the event on the triggers above.
The conservative's plan only comes out well if META falls. The neutral's plan buys a put and still cuts size more than a capped downside requires. Mine keeps the most exposure to the strongest revenue engine among the megacaps, with the downside capped at the strike. That's how you come out of this event ahead, not just intact. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll take the hits first. Conservative, your netting stands. At 75% with a $680 put and an $820 call, my plan loses about 5.75% of full-position value on any down gap and makes about 6% on a 10% up gap. Against your minus 3.5% and plus 4.3%, I was risking 2.2 points to make 1.7 on a report type that has gapped down three times in four. I won't defend that.
You were also right that stable gross margin can't distinguish a legal accrual from a wave of AI hires, so I'm dropping that inference and letting the 10-Q answer it. And Neutral, you're right that 75 sat exactly at my own 2% premium ceiling. That made it a bound, not a size.
But look at how the conservative got his edge. He didn't win on size. He won on structure. My extra shares were hedged at a strike that left 5.7% of every share uncovered. The neutral found the real lever, the $700 strike, and then barely pulled it.
Run it on the conservative's own premium assumptions. He priced the $680 put at about 3% of the share price and the $800 call at about 1.6% back. The neutral puts the $700 put $8 to $10 above the $680, so call it 4.2%. Net of the same $800 call, that's about 2.6%. Meanwhile the uncovered stretch falls from 5.7% to 2.9%. Every ten points of position now costs about 0.55 points of full-position value in any down gap, premium included.
That gives us a cleaner way to size than anyone has offered. Take the loss the conservative already accepts, about 3.5% of full-position value on any down gap. Then carry the largest position that fits inside it.
On his pricing, that's about 64%. If the $800 call pays back closer to half the $700 put, which is roughly what my rough model gives with a 9 to 10% implied move, the same budget fits about 70%. At 64%, I lose the same 3.5% he does on any gap bigger than about 6%. On a 10% up gap I make about 4.7% to his 4.3%. Even the neutral's 60 with a $700 put beats the conservative's 50 on both gap outcomes, at about minus 3.3% and plus 4.4%.
Conservative, you'll say again that the extra premium burns on a flat print, and you're right. Inside a band of roughly 6 to 7% either way, your plan wins, by up to about a point and a half, because I've paid more for insurance. But each of the last four reports moved at least 8%.
The implied move is also a same-day lookup. If options price a small move, the $700 put is cheap and the budget lets size rise. If they price a big move, the put gets expensive and the budget cuts size automatically. That's your own rule, shrink the position and never the hedge, turned into arithmetic. It also answers your three-of-four record. That record argues against carrying more downside, and I'm not asking for more downside than you've already accepted. I'm asking for more upside inside the same loss.
Neutral, your point against the conservative's default on the 10-Q is the strongest thing said in this debate. If 40% margins came with down gaps twice, the filing can't tell us which way the stock opens, so it shouldn't swing size by ten points. Let it move the budget a quarter point instead. A specific one-time item takes it to 3.75%, and a recurring or unexplained cost takes it to 3.25%. That's about five points of size either way, which is what you proposed.
Conservative, on the rally having priced in a good answer: this stock took the weakest cash-conversion quarter in our data, fell to 538.60, and then rallied 43% while real yields rose through most of the run. The near-term macro inputs have also eased slightly in the last two weeks:
The 2-year yield is 15 basis points off its September 28 peak. Oil is down from $107 to about $96. The Iran pledge caps that tail until after the election. Unemployment is still 4.2%. Political ad spending peaks right into the Q4 guide that the macro report calls the swing factor.
The bar is higher, yes. We've already accounted for that by cutting a third of the position and buying a floor.
Neutral, on which mistake I'd rather make: under the rules we all agree on, being underweight on a good print isn't a one-day miss. The rebuild needs two sessions of confirmation, and on your schedule the last two-thirds wait for November 3. If Meta reports the evening of October 28, as your Thursday-gap pattern suggests, a 50% book stays short of full weight for about a week after a good print. Every third it buys back costs $50 or more above where we sold. Being overweight on a bad print costs nothing beyond the budget, because the strike caps it. One mistake is bounded by the hedge. The other is bounded only by how fast the rebuild rules let you back in. I'd rather start the event closer to the size I'll want afterward.
I'm adopting your package point outright. Any trim after the hedge is on goes out as shares, matching puts and bought-back calls together. I'd go further. With a $700 floor, the chart triggers mostly duplicate protection we've paid for. The 680.67 close is below the strike, and 711.68 is less than 2% above it, so selling insured shares near the strike throws the hedge away. Drop both once the puts are on. Keep one pre-event trigger: a 10-year close above 5.31% after a hot CPI cuts five points as a package, because that changes the valuation backdrop, not just the chart.
On the rebuild, I'll take the conservative's two-session confirmation for a margin-driven print. But if the stock closes above 749 to 757 and holds two sessions after the print, that's the breakout the technical report has been waiting for. The second third goes back on then, hedged with the same early-November puts, and only the final third waits for the election.
So here's where I land. Keep the Sell. Size to the largest position where any down gap, premium included, stays inside about 3.5% of full-position value. On current estimates that's 64 to 70% of standard weight, which means selling roughly 30 to 36% of a full holding. If you're already below that, the action is the hedge, not more selling. The budget is the cap, not an arbitrary 65, with a hard ceiling of 75.
For execution:
- Sell a third of the trim now, ladder the rest from 726 to 740, and finish before CPI.
- Buy first-week-of-November $700 puts on half the standard position today or Monday, and top up to final size before CPI.
- Quote the $680 alongside the $700. If the $700 costs more than $10 extra, use the $680 and let the same budget pull size back toward the low to mid 50s.
- Sell the $800 call only against shares we keep. More shares under an $800 cap beat fewer under an $820 cap, and a January-size gap still lands below 800.
- No overlay, and no buybacks before the print.
The conservative's version gets the downside right and leaves upside on the table. The neutral found the strike that fixes that and then capped size anyway. Using the $700 put to buy more upside at exactly the loss the most cautious voice already accepts is how we come out of October 28 ahead, not just intact. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: We're down to one number, so let me be clear about where I've moved. I'm adopting the neutral's 3.2 percent budget, anchored to a third of this stock's average reaction, instead of the 3.5 I borrowed from the conservative's old plan. Conservative, you were right on three things. A ceiling isn't an allowance. "Buying back $50 higher" double-counted a cost already in the scenario numbers. And a second rebuild third one session before the election isn't worth its own hedge. I'm dropping all three. What I won't accept is a size chosen before anyone sees a quote, or extra haircuts on top of a budget that already prices the risk. That's where both of you still leave money on the table.
Conservative, start with your own ratio. You said each ten points of hedged size risks about 0.55 on a down gap to make about 0.74 on a 10 percent up gap, and that this "only pays if an up gap is more likely than a down gap." That's not what 1.35 to 1 means. At that payoff, the trade breaks even when the chance of a down gap is about 57 percent, not 50. It's slightly positive at 55 percent and flat at 57. Your quarter-point cost only appears if you take three-of-four at face value.
And three-of-four comes from where the dataset happens to start, not from the full record. You went outside our data to bring in 2022's mid-20s drops. Then take the whole history, and let's verify it Monday along with everything else. The same company jumped more than 20 percent on its February 2023 and February 2024 reports. The four reports just before our window went three up and one down. The last of them, July 2025, gapped up about 11 percent in a quarter when spending was also rising.
Weight the recent four double and the four before them once, and the chance of a down gap comes out around 58 percent, right at the break-even. So the expected value of ten more hedged points is roughly zero, as the neutral said. When expected value is a wash, regret decides. The neutral's regret math gives a little above 60 over a 50-to-70 range. Over the range the trader actually set, 50 to 75, it comes out near 64. Neither answer is 50.
I'll be honest about the other thing that longer history shows. Two of those earlier moves were small, so flat prints happen, and I'll stop leaning on "every report moves 8 percent." But a flat print doesn't burn the whole premium either. With a November 6 expiry, the $700 put still has about a week and an election left the morning after, so it keeps a few dollars. Your flat-print numbers and mine both assumed it goes to zero.
You called my size fragile because half a point of premium moves it five or six points. Any size set from quotes does that, including the neutral's, and that's the purpose. It's "shrink the position, never the hedge" written as arithmetic. A size that doesn't move when insurance gets more expensive isn't stable. It just ignores the price.
Your 50 isn't even fixed. Your rule drops you to 45 if the $700 put is well above $30, and the neutral's rough check says it could be near $35 with the Fed and the print on the same evening. So in the expensive case your 50 becomes 45 through a cliff. In the fairly priced case, where the budget says the high 50s, you sit at 50 because the number was chosen in advance.
"The puts expire, the shares don't" is still your best line, so let me take it branch by branch.
After a good print, all three of us rebuild toward full weight within a week, so the size we carry into the event doesn't decide what we hold into December. The January-to-March slide you cited, from 736 to 525, would have hit your rebuilt shares as hard as anyone's.
After a bad print, the neutral's roll into a December put near 624 to 638 keeps protection past the election and past the end of the Iran pledge, paid for by the put that just worked.
That leaves the flat print. There, 60 percent unhedged is still 40 points under the weight this firm normally holds. If that's too much META once the event has passed, the objection isn't about the print anymore. It's an argument against owning the stock.
Now the 680.67 trigger. You want a close below it to take everything above 50 back to 50. Look at what that actually sells. A close below 680.67 means the stock is at least $19 under the $700 strike. From there to expiry, a hedged share has no further gap risk: if the print takes the stock to 600, the put covers every dollar below 700. Selling that package removes no downside. It only gives up the recovery above 700, two weeks before the event we bought the insurance for.
Neutral, your quarter-point cut on the same trigger has the same flaw, just smaller. The SuperTrend flip does matter, but for what happens after the puts expire, so that's where it belongs. If the daily trend has flipped by the print and the print is bad, skip the December roll and go straight to the floor as a package. That answers the conservative's point about what the extra size rests on, without selling insured shares at the low.
I'll keep the 10-year rule as a five-point package cut, because a rate break changes the valuation backdrop, not just the chart. On the macro, I'll concede both of your corrections. September CPI will capture the $107 oil spike, and the long end, not the Fed, is driving the curve. That's exactly why the floor goes on before CPI and why we're selling around 40 percent of a full holding at all. The hedge is the answer to the macro. It isn't a second reason to shrink under it.
On the Fed and the print landing the same evening, the stacking is smaller than it sounds. The Fed statement comes out at 2 o'clock on the 28th, two hours before the close, and Meta reports after 4. The Thursday open absorbs the print and whatever the press conference left, not a fresh Fed decision. A November option prices the Fed no matter which day Meta reports, so if protection is expensive, the budget already cuts size. Cutting again because of the date counts the same risk twice.
What the timing does give us is a window. If the Fed surprises hawkish and the 10-year trades through 5.31 that afternoon, the same five-point package goes out before the close. That's a real risk control, unlike acting on a daily close two weeks early.
On the call, I'll take the neutral's rule: closer when volatility is rich, farther out or none when it's cheap. The reason is in the history. A stock with 20-percent-plus up gaps in its record shouldn't be capped at 800 for about 1 percent. If the $800 brings in less than roughly 1.3 percent, write the $820 instead. The budget will cost us a point or two of size for that, and I'd pay it.
Here's where the real upside in this plan is, and neither of you has priced it. Suppose the print is bad and the stock opens near 650. The November $700 put is then worth $50 or more.
Sell it into the gap. Use a slice of the proceeds to buy December puts near 630 on the shares we keep. Then wait for a test of the 624 to 638 zone to hold. That zone has the unfilled gap, both the 50-day and 200-day averages, and the 61.8 percent retracement. When it holds, put the first third back on under the same December floor. If the weekly SuperTrend at 565 breaks, stop and go to the floor.
The trim at 720 to 740, plus the put that just paid off, funds the best entry this chart is likely to offer. That's what I meant in my first round when I said the trim funds the dip buy. The hedge is what makes it affordable.
So here's what I'd tell the trader. Keep the Sell.
On Monday:
- Confirm the earnings date and read the 10-Q.
- Quote November 6 puts at 680 and 700, and calls at 800 and 820.
- Buy puts on half the standard position right away.
- Set the final size from the 3.2 percent budget, moved a quarter point by the filing, which is the same five points the conservative allows. Cap it at 65, with 50 as the floor and 45 only if the arithmetic forces it.
If the $700 put is near $30 and the call brings in about 1.5 percent, the budget gives about 57 to 59, and a clean 10-Q takes it to about 62 or 63. If the put is $35, it's near 50, and I'll take that because it's the rule we all signed. From full weight, the likely case means selling about 40 percent: a third near the market, the rest laddered from 726 to 740, finished before CPI. If you're already at or below the number, the action is the hedge, not more selling. No overlay, no buybacks before the print, and every later trim goes out as a package.
After the event:
- Good print: put the first third back on Monday, November 2, after two sessions of confirmation, and the rest after November 3 if the 749 to 757 zone holds.
- Bad print: roll down to the December puts and buy the held test of 624 to 638.
- Flat print: hold size.
The conservative's plan picks its size before the market says what protection costs, then sells insured shares on a chart signal. The neutral's plan has the right sizing rule and one trigger too many. Mine uses the same rule without the extra haircuts and turns the hedge into funding for the next entry.
Revenue is growing 28 to 33 percent on a $228 billion base, and operating cash flow is still up 25 percent. A firm that can cap its loss on the print at a third of the stock's typical move, and still keep most of a good night, shouldn't choose to be as small as possible in the strongest revenue engine in megacap tech. Aggressive Analyst: We're at the point where the method decides, not the three of us, so let me clear the deck first.
Neutral, I'm taking four of your points outright. The regret frame is gone. I won't pretend my 64 came from anything but where I put the fence posts. You're right that the logic I used to demote 680.67 also kills my Fed-afternoon trigger, so it's dropped. If the 10-year closes above 5.31 on the 28th, that counts as the rate trigger and goes out as a package at the next open. I'll take the one-way 10-Q adjustment, because you built it from my own "already priced" argument and I can't have it both ways. And you're right that rebuilding toward full weight after a bad print means buying the bear case, so re-entry after a bad print stops at 60.
Conservative, I'll take your quarter point on 680.67, executed as a package. And yes, the ladder is a hope. If the bounce into the 730s that retail was promising shows up, the 726 to 740 orders fill. If not, we sell near the market at the deadline and nobody here cares about a few dollars.
Now look at what's left of my case, because it's short. Over this debate I've given up the 75 percent target, the $680/$620 spread, the overlay, the 3.5 budget I borrowed, the second rebuild third before the election, and now the Fed-afternoon trigger. I'm still asking for four things: 1. A 65 cap instead of 60. 2. A flat-print threshold set at the trader's own fundamental sizing instead of 50. 3. Not selling the right tail cheap. 4. Starting today instead of Monday.
Each of those keeps upside the budget has already paid for.
Conservative, you said every adjustment we'd layered on the budget pushes size up. Count yours. A one-way 10-Q cut, which I've now accepted. A 60 cap. A flat-print rule at 50. December protection bought now on everything above 50. A weekly close after the election before any bad-print re-entry. Triggers that went straight to the floor until last round. Every one of them points down. The budget is where risk gets priced. Stack one-directional haircuts on top of it and you've built a machine that lands on the floor whatever the quotes say. That's the mirror image of what you accused me of.
Your expected-value case is gone, and the neutral took it apart better than I could. On your own sample the unhedged stock drifts about minus 1.8 percent per report. That drift, not the hedge, is what makes every extra hedged point look negative. It's three-of-four again with the recent reports counted twice.
Your point that losses max out early and gains start late is real, but look at what it says. A hedged share loses on small moves because it paid for a big one. That's a claim the options are rich relative to how far the stock actually moves. If they are, the quote shows it, the put costs more, and the budget cuts size automatically. Cutting again because you suspect it in advance is the same double count you caught me on with the Fed date.
The neutral's honest read of the long record is no edge on direction and fat tails on both sides. That's the best possible environment for a position with a floor under it and the upside left open. The left tail is the put's problem. The right tail is ours, as long as we don't sell it for a point and change.
That's why the 60 cap bothers me more than anything else you proposed. Work out when it binds. With the $700 strike, 60 percent only breaches the 3.2 budget if the collar nets less than about 2.4 percent of the share price. That's roughly a $28 put against an $800 call bringing back eleven dollars. So the cap does nothing when protection is fair or rich. It only bites in the one case where every input we agreed to use says more size is affordable.
You called cheap insurance a gift to the hedger. Then take the gift. Your alternative was to spend the savings on December puts now for everything above 50. But you told us yourself the roll is cheapest after a quiet print, once implied volatility collapses. Buying December now means paying earnings, Fed and election volatility for five extra weeks of coverage you could buy for less after the crush. Keep the neutral's 65.
On the flat print, neutral, your own citation settles it, just higher than where you put it. You said the trader's plan sized the recurring-cost case at 60 to 65. That's the Underweight with the bad filing already in it. So the flat-print line should be 60 if the filing shows the cost recurring and 65 if it's clean. Your 55 sits below the trader's own bear case. The conservative's 50 sits below that again, after the one outcome that tells us nothing new against the stock. Shares above the line get a December put after the crush or they go, exactly as you both proposed.
Conservative, I'm not dismissing what lives past November 6. The December Fed, the Iran pledge running out and a 10-year at 2007 highs are all real. So keep the rate trigger and the daily SuperTrend trigger live through December as the same quarter-point package cuts. That's a control that fires when the risk shows up, instead of a size cut we pay for in every branch in case it does.
Now the right tail, because both of you keep explaining it away. Conservative, your argument is that the 20 percent up gaps came with buybacks a company borrowing for data centers can't repeat. Our own data says otherwise. The January report covered Q4 2025, when net financing was plus $25.1 billion, so Meta was raising money, not returning it. Capex climbed to $21.4 billion that quarter. The stock gapped up 10.4 percent on 59.9 million shares. A borrowing, spending Meta has already produced an up gap as big as the down gaps you keep citing.
Your July 2025 comparison shows the company changed. January 2026 shows the market will still pay for the changed company when revenue delivers. And revenue is delivering: 33 and 28 percent growth on a $228 billion base, and operating cash flow up 25 percent. The Q4 guide carries the peak of midterm political ad spending, and the TikTok ad ban protects the moat.
Even your April 2024 example, as I recall it, was a capex scare that cost about 10 percent. The stock was back above its pre-report price by early July. That goes on Monday's verification list with everything else. In our own window, the July gap down to 538.60 launched the 43 percent run. Bad prints in this name have tended to be entries, not endings.
That's the case for the call rule we've agreed. Write the $800 only if it pays at least 1.3 percent, the $820 otherwise, and nothing if both are cheap. Please put the $820 on the quote sheet, because your list only had the $800.
That brings me to the bad print. I've accepted the cap at 60 there, but not your timing. If you wait for a weekly close holding 624 to 638 after November 3, you get the confirmation after the cheapest prices are gone. With a December put near 630 under it, a third added around 640 on two closes back above 638 risks the premium plus a couple of percent. The January-to-March slide you keep citing, 736 to 525, would cost those shares almost nothing below the strike. That's the point of the floored add. The trim and the November put that just paid out fund the entry, and the December put caps it. If the weekly SuperTrend at 565 breaks, or the daily had already flipped before the print, we go to the floor as a package. That's the neutral's rule and I'm keeping it.
Last, the clock. Today is Friday. The 10-Q has been public since summer, and the option chain is live right now. CPI likely lands midweek, which leaves two or three sessions after the weekend. There's no reason the first third of the trim and the puts on half the position should wait for Monday. Read the filing today, pull the quotes today, put the floor on today, and use Monday for topping up to the final number.
So here's the trade I'd hand the trader. Keep the Sell, and retire both the 75 percent target and the $680/$620 spread.
Today, do four things. Sell the first third of the trim near the market. Buy first-week-of-November puts on half your standard position. Quote the $680 and $700 puts and the $800 and $820 calls. Read the Q2 10-Q.
Set the final size from the 3.2 percent budget. Cut a quarter point for a recurring or unexplained cost and a quarter point for each trigger, executed as packages. The floor is 50, 45 only if the arithmetic forces it, and the cap is 65. On current guesses that lands from about 50 to the high 50s. From full weight, that means selling roughly 40 to 50 percent of the holding, finished before CPI. If you're already at or below that, the action is the hedge, not more selling. Use the $700 strike if it's within about ten dollars of the $680.
After the event, it depends on the print. On a good print, rebuild a third on November 2 and the rest after the election if 749 to 757 holds. On a flat print, shares above 65, or 60 if the cost recurs, get a December put after the crush or go, with the rate and trend triggers live through December. On a bad print, sell the November puts into the gap, buy December puts near 630, and add one third back, up to 60, on a held test with two closes above 638.
The conservative's version caps the downside and then caps the upside again on top of it. The neutral's version has the right machine with one notch too many turned toward caution. Mine takes the same 3.2 percent worst case all three of us signed and keeps the one thing the floor buys us: the right to stay in the strongest revenue engine in megacap tech if the print surprises the way January did. Floor it, size it from the quotes, and keep the right tail. That's how this firm comes out of October 28 ahead.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I agree with the aggressive analyst on direction. This is a Sell, and nobody should be adding META here. We disagree on how much risk his version still carries, and on how much of it he's calling protection when it isn't.
The trim math
"Risking $13 to $20 to save $85" sounds lopsided, but that's per share on the quarter of the position he sells. The other three quarters take the full gap. If META opens near $652 after a typical 9.5% earnings drop, the plan as written loses roughly 5.5% of the full position's value in one session, even counting his put spread.
His $737 average sale price is also wishful. The highs over the last three sessions went 747.60, then 738.29, then 724.95. Yesterday's high never reached 726.12, the bottom of his trim zone, so a ladder of limit orders from 726 to 747 would have filled nothing. He's counting on retail's claim of a $730s open. The sentiment report rates that as unverified: ten posts from one evening, contradicted by a "Meta Stocks Stay Flat" headline. You don't build execution on that.
His triggers can't stop a gap
He made my argument for me. He told the neutral that a stop at $679 means nothing if earnings opens the stock at $650. That's correct. But every trigger in his plan works the same way: finish the trim on a daily close below 711.68, cut to 60% on a close below 680.67. Close-based rules handle a slow grind. They do nothing against an overnight gap, which is the main risk he identified.
Across the event, only two things protect the firm: the size you carry into the print and the hedge. Pre-event size is the real decision, and 75% is too much.
The restore trigger contradicts the plan
The plan says no new stock purchases before the report. It also says to restore to 90-100% on a close above 747.60 on 20 million shares. If that breakout comes in the next two weeks, we'd be buying back near the top of the range days before a report type that has gapped down three of the last four times.
We've already seen how fragile that level is. META closed at 751.66 on September 25, above the old highs, and has closed below them every session since. A breakout before earnings tells you nothing about earnings. Re-entry belongs after the print and after the October 28 Fed decision.
The put spread
He calls the $680/$620 spread four to one, but that only happens if META falls to $620, about 14%, bigger than any of the last four gaps. On the more typical outcomes:
- A 9.5% gap to around $652 makes the spread worth about $28. You net $16 on $12, barely better than one to one.
- An 8% gap like July's nets about $5.
Worse, the spread stops paying exactly where the damage starts. The short $620 strike sits just under the $624-$638 zone, which the technical report calls the strongest deep support: an unfilled gap plus both the 50-day and 200-day averages. If that breaks, the next real level is the weekly SuperTrend at $565.
The fundamentals report itself draws the 2022 comparison. Outside this dataset, the 2022 capex scares produced single-day drops in the mid-20s percent. In that tail, his 75% position with the spread loses about 14% of full-position value.
On "protection is cheap because the VIX is 15": the VIX measures index volatility. META's earnings volatility is priced separately, and the trader lists the options-implied move as a missing input. If options already price a 9-10% move, the spread isn't asymmetric at all.
The bearish overlay
He quoted the technical report, "nothing supports shorting above 680.67," to argue against a full exit. Then he wants up to 10% of the risk budget in a directional bearish bet on a stock trending up on all three timeframes. That isn't risk management. It's a second speculative position stacked on the first. Drop it.
The fundamentals
I accept his list but take it further. The revenue engine he calls spectacular hasn't protected the stock on report day. Assuming those gaps are the earnings reactions they appear to be:
| Report | Revenue growth | Stock reaction |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | +26% | −11.3% |
| Q1 2026 | +33% | −8.6% |
| Q2 2026 | +28% | −8.0% |
The market is pricing the spending, not the top line.
Q2 operating expenses jumped $7.5 billion from Q1 with no explanation. The 10-Q that would explain it has been out since the summer, and nobody has read it. The plan's own rule says to cut to 60-65% if that cost is recurring. With the filing unread, the prudent default is to assume it recurs until shown otherwise, not to hold 75% and hope.
Valuation adds to this:
- At the 20.7x forward multiple, the earnings yield is about 4.8%, below the 5.28% 10-year.
- On reported trailing earnings it's about 3.7%.
- The 2.2% FCF yield is below the 2.92% real yield.
- Cash and short Treasuries pay roughly 4% to nearly 5%, so waiting on the sidelines costs less than it has in years.
The neutral's likely case
The neutral hasn't spoken yet, but I expect "hold, buy on weakness" and the golden cross. The technical report's own practical notes undercut that:
- It says to keep positions smaller ahead of late October.
- Its three-to-one dip-buy math at $688 assumes a stop at $669 holds, the same kind of stop it warns can be gapped through.
- The golden cross lags, the 50-day sits less than $7 above the 200-day, and the 50-day is rising only because of a 43% run in about five weeks.
- That report reads the chart alone. The macro report concludes in favor of hedging or waiting rather than adding longs before earnings and the Fed. The fundamentals report shows cash conversion collapsing.
- The bullish sentiment read is rated low confidence. It rests largely on a backward-looking August purchase by the president, which also ties the stock to political headline risk into the midterms.
Buying on weakness is a fine plan, after the report.
What I'd do
Keep the Sell, but go deeper:
- Size. Carry about half of your standard META weight into the report, not three quarters. Go no higher than 60%, and only if the 10-Q shows the Q2 cost jump was one-time.
- Execution. Sell the first part near current prices instead of waiting for 726 to come back. Ladder the rest from 726 to about 740. Whatever hasn't filled before CPI, or a few sessions before the confirmed earnings date, goes at market. If CPI runs hot and the 10-year closes above 5.31%, don't wait for the deadline.
- Hedge. On the remaining half, use a collar or a plain put, not a spread with a short $620 leg. For example, buy the $680 put and finance it with a call around $790, above the upper Bollinger Band and the cycle high, expiring after the confirmed report date. If quotes show the implied move is rich and the hedge is expensive, shrink the position instead of overpaying.
- No overlay and no repurchases before the report and the Fed decision.
- Rebuild only if the print shows operating margin back near 38-40% and capex not repeating $30 billion, or if price tests and holds the $680 or $624-$638 support after the event.
Comparing outcomes
As a share of full-position value, and before whatever small net cost the collar carries:
| Scenario | My version | His version |
|---|---|---|
| 10% upside gap | about +4.8% | about +6.5% |
| Typical 9.5% downside gap | about −2.8% | about −5.5% |
| 2022-style 25% gap | still about −2.8% | about −14% |
Even half weight with no options at all loses less than his hedged 75% in both the typical and the tail case. Giving up under two points of upside to cut the tail by more than ten is the trade the firm should want.
He says his portfolio profits whichever way the event goes. It doesn't. It loses somewhat less on a modest gap and still loses heavily on a big one. Selling that as "positioned to profit either way" is how firms end up oversized into binary events. Smaller size, a hedge that covers the tail, no speculative overlay, and re-entry after the facts are in is how we keep the gains from the 43% run instead of handing them back. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with two concessions, because both are fair. The aggressive is right that I compared my before-premium numbers with his after-premium ones. And both of you are right about my rebuild rule. Requiring capex not to repeat $30 billion asks for something the company may never deliver, and it could have kept us at half weight through a good print. I'm dropping that condition and adopting the neutral's post-event triggers, with one change I'll come to. I'll also credit the aggressive's new structure. Replacing the $680/$620 spread with a plain put removes the 14% tail, which was my biggest objection.
Then he made the same mistake he caught me making. He charged the neutral about two points of premium, then presented his own 75% "on the same before-premium basis." He's hedging more shares than either of us, with a call further out that pays back less, so his premium bill is the largest. Take his own estimate of about 3% of the share price for the $680 put, and give the $820 call generous credit, about a third of that back. That's a net 2%, the ceiling he said he'd accept, and on 75% of the position it's 1.5 points. His loss on any down gap, 9.5% or 25%, becomes roughly 5.75% of full-position value. That's no better than the 5.5% his original spread plan lost in the typical case. He fixed the tail and left the most likely outcome where it was.
Here's my plan on the same basis. I'll raise my call to about $800, which answers his fair point about capping. A January-sized 10.4% gap lands near $796, so we keep all of it. That call is closer to the money than his, so it pays back a bit more than half the put, a net of about 1.4%. On half the position that's about 0.7 points. I come out around minus 3.5% on any down gap and about plus 4.3% on a 10% up gap. He comes out around minus 5.75% and plus 6%.
So his extra 25 points of size risk about 2.2 points to make about 1.7, on a report that has gapped down three times in four. In a flat print, where the options lose most of their value after the event, he burns about 1.5 points to my 0.7. He does beat me on any up move, and by more on a gap above 11%, but none of the last four reports moved that much. And he's wrong that my plan only works if META falls. It makes money on an up gap, just less.
These are my rough estimates, and real quotes will move them, but not the direction. Hedging doesn't make size free. Every extra hedged share costs premium in every scenario. The put also leaves an unprotected stretch from about $721 down to $680 on every share we carry. In a typical 9.5% gap, that first 5.7% is about 60% of the loss, and only size controls it.
Neutral, that's my answer to your best point. You said the tail depends on the hedge, not the size. I agree, which is why I want the put on every share. But the typical gap depends on size, and the typical gap is the base case. On the same netted basis, your 60% with the $790 call comes out around minus 4.2% down and plus 5% up, roughly seven tenths of a point either side of mine. That's a fair trade on its face, so our real disagreement isn't ten points of size. It's two other things.
First, your hedge is conditional. If the implied move is rich, you fall back to a $680/$600 spread, and if that's rich, a smaller hedge at 55%. Options get expensive when the market sees more risk, so your fallbacks thin the protection in the scenario where it matters most. In a 25% gap, 60% with the $680/$600 spread still loses more than 8% before premium. The rule should be the reverse: if protection is expensive, cut size, and never thin the hedge. The aggressive endorsed that principle when he said he'd drop to 65% rather than run with a hole in the tail. Let's make it the rule.
Second, the default size before the 10-Q is read, which I'll come back to.
Now the fundamental case for more size. The aggressive says the question for Q3 is whether margin recovers, and the neutral's rebuild trigger buys on a print with margin near 38-40%. Look at what happened, assuming those gaps were earnings reactions:
Q3 2025: operating margin 40.1%, revenue up 26%, stock down 11.3%. Q4 2025: margin 41.3%, stock up 10.4%. Q1 2026: margin 40.6%, revenue up 33%, stock down 8.6%.
Margins at 40% or better came with two down gaps out of three, and revenue growth above 25% didn't prevent them. The market isn't reacting to the margin line alone. The likeliest driver is the forward spending guide, which the macro report calls the biggest swing factor and which none of us can estimate. A good margin print isn't a bullish outcome by itself, and it isn't a basis for carrying 75%.
On the 10-Q, the aggressive infers that the $7.5 billion jump looks one-time because gross margin barely moved. That doesn't separate the possibilities. A legal accrual lands in operating expenses, but so do AI talent costs and stock compensation in R&D, and those recur and grow. Stable gross margin fits either story. That's why we read the filing instead of sizing for its answer in advance, and his 75% default assumes the friendly answer.
Even a clean filing only explains one cost line in Q2. It says nothing about Q3 capex, next quarter's free cash flow, or whether Meta borrows again with the 10-year near 5.3%. So a clean 10-Q should take us from 50% to 60%, not to 75%. And until we've read it, an unexplained cost that could keep margins near 31% is not neutral evidence. That's why my default is 50%, not the neutral's 60%.
You both say the Q2 numbers are old news because the stock rallied 43% with them known. I'd read that the other way. The rally priced in a good answer to Q2. Since early July, the 10-year real yield has risen about 60 basis points, so the stock's premium over bonds got thinner as its price rose. A repeat of Q2 isn't priced in, and the bar is higher than it was in July. The neutral said this leaves less room for disappointment. I agree, and that's a reason for less size.
The cash point is fair: four weeks of T-bill yield is small. I never offered it as a reason to sell, only as evidence that waiting is cheap. On valuation, the 7% operating cash flow yield comes before a capex bill that took 94.5% of operating cash flow in Q2, partly funded with new debt at long yields above 5%. Shareholders own what's left, and last quarter that was $1.7 billion.
One practical issue nobody has raised is when the hedge goes on. Both of your sequences read the 10-Q, check the implied move, and then hedge. CPI comes first, and the September oil spike puts a hot print in play. If CPI pushes the 10-year above 5.31% and the stock slides toward $680 before we're hedged, the $680 put becomes an at-the-money put and costs far more. The implied move is a same-day lookup. Hedge the core position before CPI, and hedge any shares added after the 10-Q at that point.
Here's where I land:
- Keep the Sell. Carry 50% of standard META weight into the report by default. Go to 60% only if the 10-Q identifies the Q2 cost jump as a specific non-recurring item. If it's unexplained or recurring, stay at 50%.
- Execute the way we all agree: a third of the trim near the market now, the rest laddered from $726 to $740, with everything done before CPI or three sessions before a confirmed earnings date, whichever comes first.
- Before CPI, buy the $680 put on every remaining share, with an early-November expiry that covers the print, the Fed and the midterms. Finance part of it with a call around $800.
- No short put leg anywhere near the deep tail, no overlay, and no buybacks before both the print and the Fed. If quotes are rich, shrink the position, not the hedge.
- After both events, rebuild in thirds on the neutral's triggers, with one addition. Since 40% margins have come with down gaps twice, a strong margin print should be confirmed by the stock holding its post-earnings level for a couple of sessions before the first third goes back on.
Compared with the aggressive's plan, this gives up about 1.7 points on a normal good print and saves about 2.2 on any bad one, with the tail capped either way. Three of the last four reports gapped down, the equity market is ignoring a real-rate shock, and the Fed and the election fall within about a week of the print. That's the version I'd want the firm to own. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what I'm taking from both of you, because this round moved me.
The neutral found the most useful idea in this debate, the $700 strike, and I'm adopting it. I agree that any trim after the hedge goes on should be a package of shares, puts and calls together. I agree we should buy puts on half the standard position Monday, before CPI, since that's the floor all three of us accept. The neutral's inference that Meta reports on the evening of October 28, the same day as the Fed decision, should be confirmed first thing, because it changes the whole calendar. And I credit the aggressive for accepting the netting and dropping the gross-margin inference. Those were real concessions.
Where I part ways is what we do with the $700 strike. The aggressive spent every bit of that improvement on size. I'd spend it on safety.
Start with his own framework, lined up against the plan he aimed it at: his 64% with the $700 put, versus my half weight with the $680. On any drop bigger than about 5.6%, we both lose about 3.5%. Between roughly minus 5.6% and plus 7%, my plan comes out ahead, by about a point on a flat print. Above plus 7% his is ahead. But he chose an $800 call, so his edge stops growing at the strike and tops out around six tenths of a point of full-position value. That's the whole prize: at most six tenths, paid for across a twelve-point band of outcomes where he does worse.
Put it per ten points, the way the neutral did. With the $700 put and the $800 call, each extra ten points of size risks about 0.55 on a down gap to make about 0.74 on a 10% up gap. That's roughly 1.35 to 1. It only pays if an up gap is more likely than a down gap, and nobody here, him included, has argued that. On the record's three-in-four odds of a down gap, each ten points costs about a quarter point of expected value. On the neutral's discounted two to one, about an eighth. Only a coin flip makes it slightly positive.
His size is also the most fragile number in this debate. His formula divides the loss budget by the uncovered stretch plus net premium, so every half point of premium moves his size by five or six points. The 70% version assumes the $800 call brings back half the cost of a $700 put. That call is 11% out of the money, nearly twice as far out as the $680 put, and calls that far out cost little on a stock with normal put skew. I'll admit my own 1.6% for that call was generous. A rough check puts it nearer 1 to 1.3%. At that price, his own budget gives about 57 to 60%, not 64 to 70.
Add a Fed decision and an earnings print on the same evening, which the options market will price, and the put gets more expensive still. Under the rule we now share, shrink the position rather than the hedge, his 64 to 70% is a pre-quote number that real quotes will push down.
There's also the budget itself. He set it at 3.5% because that's what my plan lost on a down gap. That number was a ceiling on my worst case with a $680 put, not an allowance to fill. When risk limits turn into spending targets, firms end up at the limit every time. And once a better strike exists, my number improves. At half weight with the $700 put, on his own pricing, any down gap costs about 2.75% of full-position value, not 3.5. He doesn't get to keep my old ceiling and pocket the improvement as extra shares.
The bigger problem isn't decimals. He says carrying extra size into a bad print costs nothing beyond the budget because the strike caps it. The strike caps one night. The puts expire the first week of November, and the shares don't.
Look at what this stock did after its one good print. January's 10.4% gap closed at 736.41. On March 27 it closed at 524.82, almost 29% lower, about eight weeks later. Good prints don't end the risk, and bad ones don't end on the gap day. Whatever size we carry into the print is the size we hold unhedged once the puts expire, days after the election, with the 10-year near its highest since 2007. That's why size still matters after you've bought a floor.
The same chart answers his urgency to rebuild. "Every third we buy back costs $50 above where we sold" counts the same cost twice. Being smaller on an up gap is already priced into the scenario numbers. Buying back higher afterward isn't a second loss, because returns from that point are the same per share whenever you buy. January shows that waiting can pay. So does September 25: the stock closed at 751.66, above the old highs, and has closed below them every session since.
So I'd keep the neutral's schedule. The first third goes back on after the print and the Fed, with two sessions of confirmation, and the rest after November 3. I'd reject adding a second third before the election hedged with early-November puts. That means buying protection after the gap, at elevated volatility, that expires within days.
On dropping the chart triggers, the package solves the problem he raised. Selling an in-the-money put alongside the shares doesn't throw the hedge away; it cashes it in. I'll drop the 711.68 trigger, since it's redundant once a $700 strike is on.
But 680.67 isn't really about price. Every argument either of you has made for carrying more than half rests on the uptrend across three timeframes. If the daily SuperTrend flips before the print, that argument is gone, and any size above the floor should go with it, as a package. The same goes for a 10-year close above 5.31% after a hot CPI. Either should take anything above 50% back to 50%, not trim five points.
On the macro easing, look at the curve again. The 2-year is down 15 basis points since September 28, but the 10-year rose over the same stretch and closed at 5.31% on October 5, its highest since 2007. That's steepening led by the long end, which a dovish Fed doesn't fix and which hurts long-duration stocks most.
Oil falling to $96 doesn't help September CPI, which captures the spike to $107. The Iran pledge runs to November 3, the same week our puts expire. Unemployment ticked up. Political ads come every election cycle and analysts model them.
And a stock that rallied 43% while real yields rose 60 basis points hasn't proven that rates don't matter. It has used up its cushion. The macro report says it plainly: a VIX of 15 while bond yields reprice is complacency, and fast bond moves have preceded nearly every major blowup.
Neutral, your own expected-value math settled the size question, and then you didn't follow it. You said 50% edges out 60% under the record's odds, and 75% does worse still. That holds with either strike. When both expected value and variance point the same way, it isn't a close call for the firm's capital.
What's left of your case is regret, which mistake we'd rather make. But a fully hedged half position isn't a bet on a bad print. It makes about 3.7% of full-position value on a 10% up gap. The mistake at 50% is earning a point less on a good night. The mistake at 60 or 64% is losing more on the likelier night and holding more unhedged stock after expiry.
I'll also follow your 10-Q logic to its conclusion. If the filing can't tell us which way the stock opens, it can't justify a big swing in size, mine included. So a clean filing moves me from 50% to 55%, not 60%. If the cost jump is unexplained or recurring, I stay at 50%. That same logic undercuts the aggressive, because his whole move above 60% started from a friendly reading of that filing.
Your date inference also supports the low end. If the Thursday open has to absorb both the Fed decision and the print, options will price two binary events at once. The put gets more expensive, and our shared rule pushes size down.
So here's where I land. Keep the Sell. Carry 50% of standard META weight into the print, 55% only if the 10-Q names a specific non-recurring item, and never more than 60% before the event. If you're already at or below that, the action is the hedge, not more selling.
Before CPI, buy first-week-of-November puts on every share you keep. Use the $700 strike if it costs within about $10 of the $680, and finance part of it with an $800 call written only against shares you hold. If protection is expensive, meaning an implied move above about 11% or a $700 put well above $30, go to 45% rather than thinning the hedge.
Execute the trim the way we've all agreed: a third now, the rest laddered from 726 to 740, finished before CPI. Any later trim goes out as a package. After the event, if the stock gaps down, sell the puts into the move instead of holding them to expiry, and don't add back until a post-event test of 680 or the 624 to 638 zone holds. If the print is good, rebuild in thirds on the neutral's triggers with two-session confirmation, the first third after the print and the Fed, the rest after November 3.
On the aggressive's own pricing, my plan loses about 2.75% of full-position value on any down gap, makes about 3.7% on a 10% up gap, and loses about 1.3% on a flat print. His 64% version is about minus 3.5%, plus 4.7% and minus 1.7%. The neutral's 60% with the same strike is about minus 3.3% and plus 4.4%.
I give up about a point on a good night to save three quarters of a point on any bad one. That's on a report type that has gapped down three times in four, in a rate shock the equity market is ignoring, with a hedge that expires days after the election. That isn't leaving upside on the table. It's declining to pay for upside the record doesn't support, and keeping the gains from the 43% run with the firm. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start by giving ground, because the last round earned it. Neutral, you were right that my 50 and 55 were picked before anyone saw a quote, and that my only link to prices was a cliff at 45. I'm adopting your mechanism: a loss budget chosen in advance, divided by the uncovered stretch plus the net premium from Monday's quotes. I'm also adopting your December roll after a bad print. It answers my "puts expire" point better than my own rule of selling the puts and sitting unhedged.
Aggressive, you caught two real errors. A 1.35-to-1 payoff breaks even at about a 57 percent chance of a down gap, not 50, so I misstated it. And you're right that the Fed statement lands at 2 and Meta reports after 4. If the stacking makes options expensive, the budget already shrinks size, so I withdraw the date as a separate reason to go smaller.
Now look at where the agreed mechanism lands. Neutral, your own pricing check put the $700 put closer to $35 than $30. Run that through your 3.2 percent budget with an $800 call paying back 1 to 1.5 percent and you get roughly 47 to 51 percent. Aggressive, you said yourself that at $35 the answer is near 50 and you'd take it. So the method you both endorse, fed the neutral's best guess at prices, lands on my number. The 57 to 63 only appears if the put comes in near $30 and the call pays back generously. That's no longer a disagreement about method. It's a bet on Monday's quotes, and the quotes can settle it. What I still object to is that every adjustment you've each layered on top of the budget pushes size up.
Start with the breakeven you corrected. The 0.74 per ten points is what extra hedged shares make on a 10 percent up gap, not what they make on the up moves in your own sample. With a $700 strike, any drop of more than about 3 percent costs the full 5.5 percent per share, because the floor kicks in almost immediately. On the way up, the stock has to clear about 2.6 points of net premium before an extra share earns anything. Losses max out early and gains start late, so small moves always favor the smaller position. You told us your extended record has small moves in it.
As I recall the four earlier reports, and this goes on Monday's verification list with your numbers, they were roughly down 4, up 2, up 4 and up 11. Weight the recent four double, as you did. Once your own call caps the biggest move, the average up move is about 7.5 percent, not 10. On that sample, extra size only breaks even if the collar costs less than about a point and a half of the share price, roughly $10 to $11 net. Even a cheap quote, $28 for the put against $12 for the call, is $16. At the prices we're actually discussing, each extra ten hedged points costs between a tenth and a fifth of a point, on your sample and your weights. Leftover time value after a quiet print trims that a little. It doesn't flip it.
Neutral, that also answers your point that the expected-value gap is smaller than the error in our premium guesses. The error doesn't change the sign. A pricier hedge makes extra size worse, not better. When the sign holds at every plausible quote and variance grows with size, uncertainty is a reason to stay small, not a reason to hand the decision to regret.
On regret, the minimax answer depends on where you set the endpoints. Neutral got a little above 60 from a range of 50 to 70. Aggressive got 64 by stretching the range to 75, a size all three of us have ruled out, since even he caps at 65. Use the range we've actually agreed, 45 to 65, and the same arithmetic gives about 56. A rule whose answer moves with the fence posts, and that ignores probability by design, isn't evidence. It skips the one question in dispute.
On the longer history, Aggressive, you went outside our data for February 2023 and February 2024. Hold me to the same verification standard, but as I recall, those were the "year of efficiency" report with a $40 billion buyback and the report that brought the first dividend and a $50 billion buyback. Those were cost-discipline and capital-return events. Our own data shows a different company today: financing cash flow of plus $16 billion last quarter, free cash flow of $1.7 billion, a share count flat for a year, and capex at half of revenue. A company borrowing to build data centers isn't about to surprise us with a $50 billion buyback. The outside record also cuts the other way. It includes the 2022 capex reports and April 2024, when a capex guidance raise cost about 10 percent. Those are the reports this setup resembles. And your 20 percent gaps barely help the hedged shares anyway, because your own call caps them at 11 to 14 percent.
Your July 2025 example makes my case. That quarter had a 43 percent operating margin, capex at 35 percent of revenue, $9 billion of free cash flow, and financing cash flow of minus $16 billion, because Meta was still buying back stock. This year's Q2 had a 30.9 percent margin, capex at 49.5 percent of revenue, $1.7 billion of free cash flow, and financing of plus $16 billion. Same number, opposite sign. That isn't "spending was also rising." It's a different company.
On the branches, I'll grant that a good print converges and the neutral's roll covers a bad one. That leaves the flat print, which you've just argued happens. A flat print is exactly where pre-event size outlives the hedge. Your answer was that 60 percent unhedged is still underweight, and that if it's too much META, that's an argument against owning the stock. It's the argument the trader's research plan already made. The Underweight rests on a 2.2 percent free cash flow yield under a 2.92 percent real yield, a 10-year near its highest since 2007, rising leverage, and a VIX the macro report calls complacent. None of that expires on November 6. The Iran pledge does, and there's another Fed meeting in December.
So add a flat-print rule: before the November options expire, any shares above 50 either get a December put or go back to 50. Implied volatility will have collapsed after a quiet print, so that's when the roll is cheapest. It's still a real cost that applies only to shares above 50, and the budget math has been ignoring it.
On the 680.67 trigger, you're right that a hedged share below 700 carries no more gap risk until expiry. But the package goes out at market, and the put is sold with its time value intact. The trigger costs nothing in expectation, and the recovery above 700 you say we'd give up is paid for in the sale price. What the trigger changes is how much stock we hold once the hedge is gone. Every case for carrying more than the floor has rested on the uptrend across three timeframes. If the daily SuperTrend breaks two weeks before the print, that case is weaker, and holding a call spread on a broken thesis isn't conviction. I'll meet the neutral where he is: each trigger cuts the budget a quarter point as a package, and both together take us to the floor. Dropping 680.67 outright is the one version I can't accept.
Your intraday 10-year trigger tells me something too. You're planning to sell packages in the last 90 minutes of a Fed day before an earnings print, when option spreads are widest. If you might need to be smaller that afternoon, be smaller before it.
Neutral, I'd make the 10-Q adjustment one-directional. You argued the filing can't tell us which way the stock opens, and my margin table backs you: 40 percent margins came with down gaps twice. So a clean filing shouldn't raise the budget. It only confirms the normal margin of 39 to 41 percent that the bull case already assumes. But the filing does matter for what we own after November 6. If the $7.5 billion jump recurs, margins are resetting toward 31 percent, the 2022 comparison gets closer and the Underweight gets stronger. So a recurring or unexplained cost cuts a quarter point, and a clean one leaves the budget alone.
Cap the size at 60, not 65. If Monday's quotes are cheap, the macro report has already told us why: equity volatility is ignoring a 60 basis point real-rate shock. Cheap insurance in a complacent market is a gift to the hedger, not a sign the risk went down. If the budget comes out above 60, spend the savings on December protection for the shares above 50 now, not on more stock.
On a bad print, buying back a third under a December floor at 624 to 638 is fine eventually, but not on the first bounce and not before the election. Our own data shows why: from the 736 close after the January print to 525 by late March, 29 percent in eight weeks. Wait for a weekly close holding the zone after November 3, and go to the floor if the weekly SuperTrend at 565 breaks.
So here's what I'd tell the trader. Keep the Sell. On Monday, confirm the earnings date, read the 10-Q, quote November $680 and $700 puts and the $800 call, and buy puts on half the standard position right away. Size from the 3.2 percent budget, cut a quarter point for a recurring or unexplained cost and for each trigger, never raised for a clean filing. The floor is 50, or 45 if the arithmetic forces it, and the hard cap is 60. On the neutral's pricing that's about 50, so from full weight you'd sell roughly half: a third near the market and the rest laddered from 726 to 740, done before CPI. If you're already at or below that number, the action is the hedge.
After the event, the plan depends on the print. On a good print, rebuild a third on November 2 after two sessions of confirmation, and the rest after the election if 749 to 757 holds. On a bad print, sell the puts into the gap, roll December protection onto what you keep, and wait for a weekly close above support after the election. On a flat print, anything above 50 gets a December put or goes.
Aggressive, you closed by saying the firm shouldn't choose to be as small as possible. Half a position with a floor under it isn't as small as possible. It keeps a real stake in the revenue engine and gives up about a point on a good night. What it avoids is holding unhedged stock into a December Fed meeting during a rate shock, just because a collar covered three and a half weeks. Capping the loss until November 6 isn't the same as capping it. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with where you've both moved me, because I've moved further this round than in any before it.
Aggressive, you're right on two things. First, buying December protection now for everything above 50 means paying for earnings, Fed and election volatility on coverage that will be cheaper once that volatility collapses after the print. I'm dropping it. Second, you're right about the clock. It's Friday, the 10-Q has been public since summer, and the option chain is live. Starting today is the cautious move, not the bold one. If the 730s open your retail posters promised actually shows up this morning, I'd sell more than a third of the trim into it. That's the bounce the ladder was waiting for, and it may not come twice.
Neutral, you're right that my negative expected value came from the drift in my own sample, three down reports out of four counted double. I withdraw it. You're also right that a flat-print line at 50 deepened the underweight after the one outcome that tells us nothing new. I'll take your line: 60 on a clean filing, 55 if the cost recurs. And I'll drop the weekly close after the election as the signal to re-enter after a bad print. I'll accept two daily closes instead, with one calendar condition I'll come to.
So, aggressive, count those. Buying December now is gone, my flat-print line went up ten points, and bad-print re-entry got faster. Three of my latest adjustments point up. The ones that still point down are risk controls, and risk controls point down by design. The upside in this plan lives in the rebuild schedule, and I've accepted that schedule in full.
Now the cap, which is where our real disagreement is.
Neutral, your own concession settles it. You said we have no reliable edge on direction, that fairly priced options don't add or subtract expected value, and you withdrew the regret frame. Aggressive, last round you said that when expected value is a wash, regret decides. Regret has been withdrawn. That leaves two things to separate sizes with the same expected value: variance, and what we hold after the puts expire. For a firm trying to keep the gains from a 43 percent run, that tie goes to the smaller size. That isn't pessimism. It's what being risk-averse means.
I don't even need that argument, though. Walk the 60-to-65 slice through each outcome under the rules we've now agreed.
On a bad print, you've both said 60 is the most the firm should own afterward. That's what "re-entry stops at 60" means, so those five points get sold into the gap.
On a flat print, the neutral's line is 60 with a clean filing, so those five points need a December put or get sold.
On a good print, all three of us rebuild toward full weight within about a week, so those five points would have been bought back on November 2 anyway.
The only thing that slice does that nothing else in the plan does is ride one night's gap upward. That's a directional bet on the outcome the neutral just told us nobody can forecast. It's the overlay we all dropped, with the sign flipped and dressed up as a long position. Neutral, you kept 65 because shares above 60 now carry their own post-expiry cost. That shows they're expensive, not that they're useful.
The slice is also small. With the collar netting near 2 percent of the share price, five extra points makes about 0.4 points of full-position value on a 10 percent up gap. It loses about a quarter point on a down gap and burns about a tenth on a flat print.
Aggressive, you showed that the cap only binds when the collar nets under about 2.4 percent, roughly a $28 put against an $11 call. You're right. But that's exactly when the macro report says protection is mispriced relative to a 60 basis point real-rate shock. Cheap insurance lets us carry less loss than the budget allows. It doesn't oblige us to spend the difference.
There's also a reason for headroom that nobody has priced. We compute the budget at the price where we hedge. The $700 strike sits 2.9 percent below $721. Suppose the bounce you're both hoping for fills the ladder and the stock sits at $740 on October 23. The uncovered stretch from there down to the strike is 5.4 percent. At 60 percent weight that's about 3.2 points before premium, right at the budget. At 65 it's 3.5, over it.
The budget should measure loss from the price we carry into the print, not from Monday's, because any gains in between are the firm's money too. So I'd add one control. At the three-sessions-before deadline, rerun the budget using that day's price and quotes. If it's over, roll the puts to a higher strike or trim as a package. Whatever cap you pick needs room under it for that, and 60 gives it.
The 60 cap also makes the plan cheaper, which the aggressive should like. With a cap of 60 and the neutral's flat-print line at 60, a flat print after a clean filing needs no December roll at all, so the post-expiry rule enforces itself. A 65 cap builds in a December premium bill in the one outcome where nothing happened.
Now the bad print, where your two rules collide. Aggressive, you asked to keep the daily SuperTrend trigger live through December, and I agree. But any down gap bigger than about 5.6 percent closes below 680.67. On the morning of a bad print, your live trigger fires a package cut while your bad-print rule is getting ready to add. You'd be selling and buying the same stock within days. Let's settle that before Monday, not on October 29.
Here's how I'd settle it. On a bad print, the gap counts as the trigger, and everything above 50 goes out as a package that morning: the shares, their matching puts, and the calls bought back for very little. That isn't selling low. A share at $650 plus a put worth $50 is an exit at about the strike. December puts near 630 then go on the remaining 50. One add, up to 60, comes on two daily closes back above 638, but not before November 4. Aggressive, that's your "the trim funds the dip buy": we sell insured shares at about $700 and buy back near $640 under a December floor.
Why wait for November 4? Consistency. In the good-print case we all agreed the last two thirds wait for the election, and a bad print shouldn't get a faster path back in than a good one. If the gap comes October 29, two closes above 638 can be done by October 30, which puts the add on November 2. That's the session before the election, when the Iran pledge runs out and the Trump stake ties this stock to political headlines.
The bad-print zone also deserves more patience than either of you is giving it, for two reasons.
First, it's getting weaker. The 624-to-638 zone is called the strongest deep support because it holds the unfilled gap, the 61.8 percent retracement, the 200-day and the 50-day. But the 50-day is about to drop the late-July and early-August closes, which were in the 530s to 580s. If the stock just sits near 720, my rough arithmetic puts the 50-day in the 680s by the print. By October 29 that zone has lost one of its four supports, and a gap to 650 would be the first close below the 50-day since August.
Second, look at what followed our own window's down gaps. Aggressive, you said bad prints in this stock have tended to be entries. In our data, one of three was:
The October 2025 gap closed at 664 and was at 667 three months later.
The April gap closed at 610.86, drifted to 585 by late July, then gapped down another 8 percent.
Only July's gap launched a run.
Meanwhile the one good print, January's, gave back 29 percent in eight weeks. In this stock the gap night hasn't been where money was kept; the weeks after were. That argues for spending our discipline on post-event exposure, not on squeezing five more points into the gap night.
On the upside tail itself: January's up gap came with a 41.3 percent operating margin and $14.8 billion of free cash flow. The borrowing behind that quarter's financing number was the bond deal priced around the October report, and that report gapped down 11 percent. Q2 this year showed a 30.9 percent margin and $1.7 billion of free cash flow. The upside tail is real, which is why I agreed the call goes no closer than $800, and possibly isn't written at all. I'm not selling the upside tail. I'm declining to buy five more points of it for one night.
So here's where I land, closer to both of you than when we started.
Keep the Sell, and retire both the 75 percent target and the $680/$620 spread. Today, I'd do the following:
Sell the first third of the trim near the market, more if the open is in the 730s.
Buy first-week-of-November $700 puts on half the standard position, if they're within about $10 of the $680.
Read the 10-Q, confirm the earnings date, and quote the $680 and $700 puts and the $800 and $820 calls.
Write the $800 call only if it pays 1.3 percent, the $820 if it doesn't, and nothing if both are cheap.
Set the final size from the 3.2 percent budget. Cut a quarter point for a recurring or unexplained cost, but never add one for a clean filing. Cut a quarter point for each pre-event trigger, executed as packages, and go to the floor if both fire. The floor is 50, or 45 if the arithmetic forces it, and the cap is 60.
Finish the trim before CPI, where September's oil spike puts a hot print and a break above 5.31 on the 10-year squarely in play. On today's estimates that means carrying 50 to the high 50s percent of standard weight, which is selling roughly 40 to 50 percent of a full holding. If you're already at or below that, the action is the hedge, not more selling. On October 23, rerun the budget at that day's price, and roll up or trim if it's over. If the 10-year closes above 5.31 on Fed day, treat that as the rate trigger and execute it at the next open.
After the print, it depends on the result. If it's good, put the first third back on November 2 after two sessions of confirmation, and the rest after the election if 749 to 757 holds. If it's flat, anything above 60, or above 55 if the cost recurs, gets a December put once volatility has collapsed, or goes. If it's bad, everything above 50 goes as a package that morning, December puts go on the 50, one add up to 60 comes on two closes above 638 from November 4, and we drop to the floor if the weekly SuperTrend at 565 breaks. The rate and trend triggers stay live through December.
Aggressive, you want the firm to come out of October 28 ahead, and under this plan it can. It keeps a protected position of half or more in the fastest-growing revenue engine among the megacaps. If the print goes wrong, it cashes the hedge at the strike and buys back lower. What it won't do is pay for five points that serve a purpose in only one of three outcomes, on a print none of us can call, in a rate shock the equity market hasn't priced. That's the version that keeps the 43 percent run in the firm's hands.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: Let me start with where all three of us agree, because it narrows the argument. Nobody wants to add META before the print, nobody is calling for a full exit, and the trader's Sell is really a sizing decision. That decision has to cover a cluster of events: mid-October CPI, the Fed on October 27-28, an earnings date we still haven't confirmed, and the midterms on November 3. The real question is how much to carry into that window and how to protect it. On both counts, I think each of you is overstating your case.
Aggressive, your "$13 to $20 to save $85" framing only works if the down gap is close to certain, and four observations can't tell you that. The record is three down and one up, and the up move, January's +10.4%, was as big as the down moves. As the conservative said, the asymmetry also applies only to the quarter you sell. The other three quarters take the gap. At 75% with your spread, a typical 9.5% drop still costs about 5.5% of full-position value, so "positioned to profit whichever way" isn't accurate. Every trigger you listed is a daily close, and you said yourself that closes can't stop a gap.
A few parts of your plan also contradict each other:
You say the trim funds a dip buy at $680-688. But the plan bars new purchases before the report, and your own rule cuts to 60% on a close below 680.67. You'd be selling at the level you say you want to buy.
You quoted the technical report saying nothing supports a short above 680.67, then proposed a bearish overlay anyway. If you want less downside, own fewer shares. A long with a bearish overlay on top is just a smaller long that pays extra premium.
The VIX at 15 describes index protection, not META's earnings options. The last four reactions averaged about 9.6% in absolute terms. If META's options price something close to that, protection is fairly priced, not cheap.
Conservative, you won most of those exchanges, and I'd adopt several of your fixes outright: no overlay, no buybacks before the print, a hard deadline on the ladder, and a hedge whose payout isn't capped just under the strongest support. But your case leans harder on the downside than the data supports.
Your earnings table leaves out the one report that went the other way. On the same assumption that these gaps are earnings reactions, Q4 2025 revenue grew about 24% and the stock rose 10.4%. "The market prices spending, not the top line" held three times out of four. It isn't a rule.
The Q2 numbers you're worried about aren't news either. The $30.1 billion capex quarter, the 30.9% margin and the $1.7 billion of free cash flow all came out in late July. The stock dropped 8% to $538.60 on that report, then rallied 43% in about five weeks with those numbers already known. So the question for Q3 is whether spending runs above the $100 billion-plus pace the market now assumes, not whether spending is large. That cuts both ways. The run and the 60 basis point jump in real yields leave less room for disappointment, which is why I still want less than full weight. But another 8-11% drop isn't automatically the base case.
On valuation, you used reported trailing EPS to get a 3.7% earnings yield. The fundamentals report warns specifically that reported EPS makes the stock look more expensive than it is, because of the Q3 2025 tax charge. Adjusted EPS is roughly $30, about a 4.2% yield. Comparing a growing earnings stream to the nominal 10-year also mixes nominal and real returns. Against the 2.92% real yield, the 4.8% forward earnings yield still leaves almost two points of premium before any growth. Operating cash flow is about $50.8 a share, roughly a 7% yield. Free cash flow is thin because of investment, not because the business is weak. None of this makes META cheap. It means valuation won't move the stock this month. The print will.
On the 10-Q, you're right that it's been out since summer and nobody has read it. The fix is to read it, not to size for the worst case by default. It's the most important missing input, it's public, and it can be done before CPI. Size should follow from what it says.
Two of your specifics also need checking. A $680 put sits about 5.7% below the price, and a $790 call about 9.6% above. With earnings inside the expiry and normal put skew, I doubt that collar is anywhere near zero-cost, so "before a small net cost" may be hiding a meaningful debit. We need quotes. And your rebuild rule requires capex not to repeat $30 billion. That may not happen this year even in a strong quarter. If Q3 shows revenue growth near 30% and margins back in the high 30s alongside $30 billion of capex, the stock could rally while you wait for a signal the company has no plans to give.
When you put the numbers side by side, here's what I think both of you are missing. The tail outcome depends mostly on the hedge, not on whether you hold 50% or 75%. Half weight with no options still loses about 12.5% of full-position value in a 25% gap, and the aggressive's hedged 75% loses about 14%. That's not much difference. What actually shrinks the tail is protection that keeps paying below $620. Size matters mostly in the typical-gap and upside cases, and there the difference between 50% and 60% is about a point either way. So fix the hedge first, then let the 10-Q settle the last ten points of size.
Here's what I'd do.
Size: Carry about 60% of standard weight into the report by default. If you're at full weight, that means selling about 40%. Let the 10-Q move it between 55% and 65%. If the Q2 cost jump was one-time, such as a legal accrual or settlement, 65% is fine. If it's recurring or still unexplained, go to 55%.
Execution: I agree with the conservative that a few dollars don't matter next to a $65-75 event risk. 1. Sell about a third of the trim near the market now. 2. Ladder the rest from 726 to about 740, not all the way up to 747.60. 3. Sell whatever hasn't filled at market before the CPI release or three sessions before the confirmed earnings date, whichever comes first.
Close-based triggers: Keep them, but treat them as protection against a slow drift before the event, not against the gap. A close below 711.68 takes you to the low end of the band. A close below 680.67 takes you to 50%. A 10-year close above 5.31% after a hot CPI also takes you to 50%.
Hedge: Confirm the earnings date and get the implied move first. Then choose an expiry after both the print and the Fed, ideally early November so it also covers the midterms. - If the implied move is at or below the roughly 9-10% historical average, buy the $680 put on the remaining shares. - To finance part of it, sell a call no lower than about $790, so you keep most of a January-style upside gap. - If the put is too expensive, use a spread with the short strike near $600 instead of $620, so it keeps paying through the $624-638 support. - If even that is expensive, go to 55% and accept a smaller hedge. - No overlay.
Re-entry: A close above 747.60 on volume before the print means stop selling, not buy back. Rebuild in thirds, and only after both the report and the Fed, when any of these happens: - The print shows operating margin back toward 38-40% with revenue growth of 25% or better, whatever capex is. - A post-event test holds $680 or the $624-638 zone. - A post-event close above the 749-757 old highs holds.
Here's how the outcomes compare, before premium. Holding 60% with a $680 put gives roughly +6% on a 10% up gap, or about +5.75% if you sold the $790 call. It loses about 3.4% on a typical 9.5% drop, and still about 3.4% in a 2022-style 25% gap. That's about 0.6 points worse than the conservative's version on the downside and about a point better on the upside. It's far better than the aggressive's version in both down cases. The unfunded put will cost more than his collar, which is the price of not capping upside on a stock trending up on all three timeframes with revenue growing near 30%.
The aggressive version is too exposed in the tail. The conservative version builds in a worst-case read of a filing nobody has checked. The middle version waits for the two answers we can get this week, the 10-Q and the implied move, before committing the last part of the size. That's the version I'd want to be running whichever way the print goes. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We agree on more than this exchange suggests. All three of us now want a trim rather than an exit. We all want a plain $680 put on every share we keep, with nothing short in the tail. We've dropped the overlay, ruled out buybacks before the print, agreed to sell a third now and ladder the rest from 726 to 740 with a hard deadline, and agreed to rebuild in thirds after the event.
What's left is whether to carry 50, 60 or 75 percent. You're both defending those numbers with option prices nobody has quoted. The gaps between your plans, 0.7 points here and 2.2 there, are smaller than the error in the premium guesses underneath them. So I'll concede what I owe, then argue size on grounds that don't depend on decimals.
Conservative, you landed three points.
First, my fallback chain thinned the hedge exactly when expensive options would be telling us risk is higher. A $680/$600 spread at 60% still loses more than 8% in a 2022-style gap. I'm dropping it. Your rule is better: if protection is expensive, cut size, never the hedge.
Second, the hedge goes on before CPI, not after a sequence that leaves us exposed through a hot print.
Third, your margin table is fair. Q3 2025 at 40.1% and Q1 2026 at 40.6% both came with down gaps, so a good margin print alone isn't a rebuild signal. I'll take your confirmation filter.
But that table cuts against you too. If 40% margins can't tell you which way the stock gaps, the 10-Q's answer on the Q2 cost jump can't tell you much either. The reactions have tracked the forward spending guide, and none of us can read that in advance. The filing tells us how bad a miss could be over the next year, not which way the stock opens the morning after. So it shouldn't move size by ten points in your plan or fifteen in the aggressive's. About five either way is plenty. Defaulting to 50% until the filing proves otherwise means sizing for a verdict that, by your own data, doesn't predict the event.
You also said only size controls the drop from 721 to 680 that the put doesn't cover. The strike controls it too. A $700 put shrinks that uncovered drop from about 5.7% to 2.9%. My rough math puts it $8 to $10 more expensive than the $680. If the extra cost is under about $10, then at 60% weight the higher strike saves more in a typical down gap than cutting another ten points of size would. It costs about the same on an up gap. It loses only on a flat print, when the extra premium decays. You used that flat scenario against the aggressive, but it's the one the record makes least likely: none of the last four reports moved the stock less than 8%. Quote both strikes Monday and let the prices decide.
Aggressive, the conservative's netting stands, so I'll add only this. On your own estimates, 75% sits right at the 2% threshold where you said you'd drop to 65. A slightly rich quote pushes you down by your own rule. That makes 75 an upper bound, not a stable size.
Your case for going above 65 also rests on your weakest inference. Stable gross margin doesn't show the Q2 jump was one-time. The fundamentals report lists data-center depreciation, AI talent costs and a legal accrual as possible causes, and the first two recur.
"Already priced in" is a story about the same chart the conservative reads the other way. What the chart actually shows is narrower: - the stock has given back about 7% from the September 24 high; - every close since September 28 is below the old 749 highs; - OBV is about 3 million shares above its low; - but the 711 floor and the daily SuperTrend at 680.67 are still holding.
That's an undecided chart, and you don't run near the top of the size range on an undecided chart.
Here's the plainest way I can frame size. Each ten points of hedged size: - adds about 0.57 points of loss in a typical down gap; - adds about a point of gain on a 10% up gap; - costs roughly 0.15 to 0.2 points of premium either way.
If you discount the three-of-four record for its small sample and call it two-to-one for a down gap, each ten points costs about 0.2 in expected value. If you lean on the trend and call it close to even, it's roughly free. By that math 50 edges 60 under the record's odds, but only by about two tenths, and 75 trails by a bit more. None of it is large.
What separates the plans is which mistake you'd rather make. At 50 you've committed to the bad-print story on a stock trending up on three timeframes, with a fresh golden cross and revenue growing 28 to 33%, and you have the most to buy back if the print is fine. At 75 you pay the most premium to protect the most shares and have the most exposure to the outcome the record makes most likely. Sixty, with room to move between 50 and 65 on information we'll have Monday, keeps both mistakes small.
Two issues nobody has raised yet.
The first is the date. The gap days in our data, October 30, January 29, April 30 and July 30, were all Thursdays following a late-month Wednesday report. If Meta follows that pattern, it reports Wednesday, October 28, the same afternoon the Fed announces. That's an inference and needs confirming, but if it holds, the event cluster is really one evening with two binary events stacked, and the next morning absorbs both. That has three consequences: - The three-sessions-before deadline falls around October 23, though CPI comes first anyway. - "Rebuild after the print and the Fed" becomes a single date. - With a two-session confirmation filter, the first rebuild third lands right before the November 3 election, so I'd hold the remaining thirds until after it.
The second is that our triggers and the hedge now conflict. Once we've bought puts and sold calls, suppose a close below 680.67, or a 10-year close above 5.31%, makes us sell shares. We'd be left with extra puts, which is the bearish overlay we all dropped, and short calls with no shares behind them, on a stock that gapped up 10% in January. Any trim after the hedge goes on has to happen as a package: sell the shares, sell the matching puts, and buy back the matching calls. And once the position has a floor at 680, the 680.67 trigger mostly duplicates protection we already own.
So here's where I land. Keep the Sell, targeting 60% of standard META weight. At full weight that means selling about 40%. If you're already near 60% or below, the action is the hedge, not more selling.
Let two inputs set the final number before CPI: - Go to 65 if the 10-Q shows a specific one-time item and the $680 put quotes around $25 or less. - Go to 55 if the cost jump is recurring or unexplained. - If protection is rich, meaning the put is well above $25 or the implied move is above about 11%, cut another five to ten points, with 50 as the floor. - Never go above 65 before the print.
For execution and the hedge: 1. Sell a third now and ladder the rest from 726 to 740, finishing before CPI. 2. Buy puts on 50% of the standard position today or Monday, since that's the floor we all accept. Top up to the final size as soon as the 10-Q and quotes settle it, still before CPI. 3. Use a first-week-of-November expiry so the hedge covers the print, the Fed and the election. 4. Quote the $700 strike alongside the $680 and take it if the extra cost is under about $10. 5. Sell an $800 to $820 call only against shares you're keeping: closer when volatility is rich, farther or not at all when it's cheap.
After the event, rebuild in thirds on any of three signals: - a close above 749 to 757 that holds for two sessions; - a post-event test of 680, or of the 624 to 638 gap, that holds; - a strong print the stock confirms by holding its post-earnings level for two sessions.
Put the last two thirds back after November 3.
The aggressive's version pays the most premium to protect the most shares, and has the most exposure to the outcome the record makes most likely. The conservative's version gives up upside to hedge against the most pessimistic reading of a filing that, by his own table, doesn't predict the gap. Sixty with a full hedge, a size range set by facts we can gather Monday, and trims executed as packages is the plan that holds up whichever way that Wednesday evening goes. Neutral Analyst: We've narrowed this to one number. All three of us now want to keep the Sell. We want a $700 put on every share we keep, if it prices within about ten dollars of the $680. We'd write an $800 call only against shares we hold, execute any later trim as a package, and put the hedge on before CPI. No overlay, no buybacks before the print. What's left is whether to carry 50, 60, or 64 to 70 percent. My read of the last round is that the aggressive brought the right mechanism with the wrong inputs, and the conservative brought the right inputs with no mechanism.
Aggressive, sizing from quoted premium is the best idea you've had in this debate. It turns the rule we all signed, shrink the position and never the hedge, into arithmetic instead of a judgment call made under pressure. But you fed it two numbers it shouldn't take.
The 3.5 percent budget isn't a limit anyone chose. It's the output of the conservative's old plan. He's right that once a better strike exists his loss falls, and you don't get to bank that improvement as extra shares.
Your 70 percent version also assumes an $800 call, 11 percent out of the money, pays back half the cost of a $700 put. Run your own formula with his corrected call price and it gives about 57 to 60. Your method, honestly priced, lands roughly where I was standing.
A few other things in your round don't hold.
You said being overweight on a bad print costs nothing beyond the budget. The budget is the cost: about 0.55 to 0.6 points of full-position value for every ten points you add, on the outcome the record makes likeliest.
Selling insured shares near the strike doesn't throw away the hedge. The package sells the put at whatever it's worth, so the conservative's "cashes it in" is the right description.
On your second rebuild third before the election, look at the calendar. If Meta reports the evening of October 28, two sessions of confirmation end Friday the 30th, and the first third goes on Monday, November 2. You're asking to add the second third one session before the election instead of one session after. That isn't worth buying a separate short-dated hedge.
And the macro hasn't eased where it matters for this stock. The 2-year coming off 15 basis points says hike odds dipped. But the 10-year closed at 5.31 on October 5, its highest since 2007. The real yield sits at 2.92 against a 2.95 warning line. Unemployment ticked up; it didn't hold.
Conservative, you won the pricing point, the double count on buyback costs, and the point that a ceiling isn't an allowance. I'm taking all three. But you overplayed my expected-value math.
What I said was that 50 edges 60 by about two tenths of a point under the record's odds. That's two tenths of a point, from a probability estimated on four observations. Three down out of four is consistent with anything from a coin flip to a strong bearish edge. Shrink it even partway toward even, as a four-point sample deserves, and the expected cost of ten more hedged points goes to roughly zero. When the expected-value gap is smaller than the error in the premium guesses underneath it, it doesn't settle anything.
What's left is regret. Take a down gap on one side and an up gap on the other, and ask which size between your 50 and his 70 leaves the smallest worst-case regret. The answer comes out a little above 60. That isn't splitting the difference. It's what the ratio of about 0.55 down to 0.74 up produces.
"The puts expire, the shares don't" is your best argument, and it's true. But look at when it bites.
After a good print, all three of us rebuild toward full weight within about a week, so post-event exposure converges no matter where we started. January's buyers at 736 rode the same 29 percent slide into March that the holders did.
The only branch where pre-event size persists unhedged is the bad print, so that's where the fix belongs. Your rule sells the puts into the gap and then sits on unhedged shares. I'd sell them into the gap and use part of the winnings to buy a December put near the 624 to 638 support on whatever we keep. That way the protection outlives the election and the end of the Iran pledge, paid for by the put that just worked.
If the gap is 2022-sized and breaks the weekly SuperTrend at 565, it's no longer a correction inside an uptrend. In that case, sell shares and puts down to the floor as a package instead of rolling. That answers your January point without pre-paying for it in every scenario.
Your fixed 50 and 55 also have the same flaw you caught in his 64 to 70: they were set before anyone saw a quote. Your only link to actual prices is a cliff at 45 if the put is "well above $30."
My own rough pricing check is no better than yours. It says the $700 put could be closer to $35 than $30 with the Fed and the print stacked on one evening. It also says the $800 call could be worth somewhat more than your revised 1 to 1.3 percent. That could help your case or hurt it, and that's the point. Nobody should commit to a size on Monday morning that ignores Monday morning's quotes.
So here's the synthesis. Keep the aggressive's mechanism, but give it a budget we choose in advance, anchored to this stock's own record instead of borrowed from anyone's plan.
The last four reactions averaged about 9.6 percent. I'd hold the hedged book to losing no more than a third of that on any down gap. That's about 3.2 percent of full-position value, premium included. Divide it by the uncovered stretch plus the net premium from Monday's quotes.
On the aggressive's pricing, that gives about 58 percent. On the conservative's corrected call price, about 54. So the regret math and the budget math both put us between the mid-50s and about 60 before quotes, well above a fixed 50 and well below 64 to 70.
Then let the 10-Q move the budget a quarter point either way. That's the aggressive's own proposal, and it matches the five points I argued for.
- A specific one-time item takes you to roughly 58 to 63.
- A recurring or unexplained cost takes you to roughly 50 to 54.
Cap it at 65 regardless. If quotes are rich enough that the arithmetic says below 50, I'll accept the conservative's 45, because then the options market is telling us more than four reports can.
On triggers, we all drop 711.68. The two that remain are a close below 680.67, and a 10-year close above 5.31 percent after a hot CPI. The aggressive wants to drop the first and trim five points on the second. The conservative wants either one to go straight to 50.
One daily close before an event that will dwarf it isn't worth half the above-floor position, but it isn't nothing either. So each trigger cuts the budget by a quarter point, about five points of size, executed as a package. Both together take you to the floor.
For the trader, that means keeping the Sell, but the 75 percent target and the $680/$620 spread are both gone.
Monday: 1. Confirm the earnings date and read the 10-Q. 2. Quote the $680 and $700 puts and the $800 call for the first week of November. 3. Buy puts on half the standard position right away. 4. Set the final size from the budget before CPI.
On today's guesses, that means carrying something in the mid-to-high 50s. From full weight, that's selling roughly 40 to 45 percent of the holding: a third at market and the rest laddered from 726 to 740 with the deadline we agreed. If you're already at or below that number, the action is the hedge, not more selling.
After the print: - Bad print: roll the protection down and out as described. - Good print: rebuild a third after two sessions of confirmation, and the rest after November 3 if the 749 to 757 breakout still holds. - Flat print: leave the size alone until a trigger fires.
The aggressive was right that size should come from prices. The conservative was right about which prices. By Tuesday, the quotes and the filing will settle what this debate can't. Neutral Analyst: The method we all signed is now doing the work, so I'll start with what it says before anyone sees a quote.
Conservative, your arithmetic at a $35 put is right. I also get 47 to 51 percent. At a $30 put with the $800 call paying back 1.3 to 1.5 percent, I get 53 to 58. So the honest pre-quote range is the high 40s to the high 50s. The conservative shouldn't tell the trader "about 50, sell half," and the aggressive shouldn't tell him "62 or 63 on a clean filing." You're each announcing the quote you hope for. The rule exists so we don't have to.
I'll also concede the regret frame, which was my idea. It moves with the endpoints: 50 to 70 gives about 61, 50 to 75 gives 64, 45 to 65 gives 56. A rule that answers whatever range you hand it can't break a tie, so I'm withdrawing it.
But the expected-value argument that replaced it has the same flaw in a different place. Conservative, take the sample you built: the recent four reports counted double, plus the four before them. On that sample the unhedged stock averages about minus 1.8 percent per report. The hedged share, before premium, averages about plus 1.5. The gap between them is roughly what a fairly priced collar should cost on that distribution, and that's no coincidence. Fairly priced options don't add or subtract expected value. They shift it between scenarios. So when you say extra hedged size loses money at every plausible quote, the hedge isn't doing the work. The minus 1.8 percent drift is, and that's three-of-four again with the recent reports counted twice. Your directional forecast is what makes size negative.
Aggressive, the same applies to you. Your 58 percent came from choosing which eight reports to count. Here's how I recall the full record since 2022, and it goes on Monday's verification list with everything else. It's nineteen reports, roughly nine down and ten up, averaging close to zero. It has moves of 20 percent or more in both directions: minus 26 and minus 25 in 2022, plus 23 and plus 20 in early 2023 and 2024.
The conservative is right that those two up moves came with buyback announcements a company now borrowing to build data centers can't repeat. You're right that 2022 came with shrinking revenue, which this company doesn't have. Each of you imports the outside tail that suits you and explains away the other.
What the long record actually tells us is useful. We have no reliable edge on direction through this print, and the tails are fat on both sides. The fat downside tail is why the put goes on every share, which the conservative won. The fat upside tail is why the call shouldn't sit too close, which the aggressive won. With no edge on direction, the expected value of ten more points comes down to how rich the options are, and Monday's quotes will tell us that. So let's stop trading tenths of a point. Size should rest on two real things: the loss budget for the event, and how much unhedged stock we're willing to hold after the puts expire.
That second question is where you're both still off.
Aggressive, "flat print, hold size" leaves everything after expiry outside the budget. You said that if 60-plus percent unhedged is too much META, that's an argument against owning the stock. It's half right. The research plan is an argument for owning less of it. That's what an Underweight means.
Conservative, your flat-print rule at 50 overshoots the other way. A flat print removes the event risk and leaves the fundamental case. The trader's own plan sized that case at 60 to 65 if the cost recurs. You'd be deepening the underweight after the one outcome that says nothing new against the stock.
So the flat-print rule should apply above 60, or above 55 if the filing showed the cost recurring. Before the November options expire, those shares either get a December put, bought after the volatility crush, or they go. That's your mechanism, at the level the research plan actually supports. It also settles the cap. I'd keep 65 rather than 60, because anything above 60 now carries its own post-expiry cost, which was your reason for capping at 60.
On the 10-Q, I'm moving to the conservative's one-way adjustment, and the aggressive supplied the reason. For three rounds he argued the Q2 numbers were already priced, since the stock rallied 43 percent with the opex jump known. If the market has priced the friendly reading, a filing that confirms it isn't news. A filing showing the cost recurring is the surprise. Information that can only surprise in one direction relative to the price should move size in only one direction. A recurring or unexplained cost cuts a quarter point of budget, and a clean filing leaves it alone.
On 680.67, you're each half right. Aggressive, the conservative's correction stands: selling the package at market costs nothing in expectation, because the recovery above 700 you'd give up is in the price of the put you sell. Conservative, the aggressive's point stands too. The hedge covers the event, so what the trigger really changes is how much stock we hold after expiry. That's why it should be a quarter point, not a trip to the floor. One daily close two weeks early is modest evidence, and it deserves a modest response. The same goes for a 10-year close above 5.31 after a hot CPI. Both together take us to the floor.
Aggressive, the logic you used to demote 680.67 also rules out your Fed-afternoon trigger. If the put covers the overnight gap, a 10-year break at 2:30 on the 28th is information about the backdrop after expiry, just like the SuperTrend. It doesn't justify unwinding three legs in the last ninety minutes before the print, at the widest spreads of the month. Conservative, your fix of simply being smaller beforehand would justify any amount of selling. If the 10-year closes above 5.31 that day, count it as the rate trigger and execute it as a package at the next open.
On a bad print, there's a line neither of you has drawn. Selling the November puts into the gap and rolling to December puts near 630 is right. So is waiting for 624 to 638 to hold. But aggressive, rebuilding toward full weight after a bad print means buying into the outcome that confirms the Underweight. Capex running above a $100 billion pace with margins resetting toward 31 percent is the bear case arriving, not a dip.
So after a bad print, re-entry stops at 60. That means one add on a held test, confirmed by two daily closes back above 638, with a December floor under it. Anything beyond 60 waits for evidence the thesis was wrong, which means the next print. Conservative, that answers your January-to-March slide without sitting out until a weekly close after the election. Shares floored near 630 lose the premium plus a couple of percent on a slide toward 525, not 29 percent. And if the daily trend had already flipped before the print, or the weekly SuperTrend at 565 breaks, go to the floor as a package. You both proposed that.
On the call, keep the rule the aggressive adopted. Write the $800 if it pays at least about 1.3 percent, the $820 if it doesn't, and nothing if both are cheap. Let the budget absorb the difference. The 20-percent up gaps in the record are why it should never sit closer than $800.
One practical point nobody has raised. If September CPI lands mid-week as usual, "finish before CPI" means two or three sessions starting Monday. The 726 to 740 ladder probably won't fill in that window unless the stock bounces, so expect most of the trim to go near the market at the deadline. That's acceptable, since none of us thinks a few dollars of execution matters next to a $70 gap. But the trader should treat the ladder as a hope, not a plan. The 10-Q reading, the earnings date and the quotes all need to happen Monday morning, not sometime this week.
So for the trader: keep the Sell, and drop both the 75 percent target and the $680/$620 spread.
On Monday: 1. Confirm the date and read the filing. 2. Quote first-week-of-November $680 and $700 puts and the $800 and $820 calls. 3. Buy puts on half the standard position immediately.
Then set size from the 3.2 percent budget: 1. Cut a quarter point for a recurring or unexplained cost, but don't add one for a clean filing. 2. Cut a quarter point per trigger, executed as packages. 3. Keep the floor at 50, going to 45 only if the arithmetic forces it, and cap at 65.
On today's guesses that lands somewhere from about 50 to the high 50s. From full weight, that's selling roughly 40 to 50 percent. If you're already at or below the number, the action is the hedge, not more selling.
After the event: 1. Good print: put the first third back on November 2 and the rest after the election if 749 to 757 holds. 2. Flat print: anything above 60 gets a December put or goes. 3. Bad print: roll to December and re-enter only as far as 60.
Aggressive, this isn't choosing to be as small as possible. It keeps a real, protected stake in a business growing revenue near 30 percent. Conservative, you're right that capping the loss until November 6 isn't the same as capping it, and that's why the post-expiry rule is now part of the plan rather than an afterthought. Neither of you can forecast this print. The plan doesn't need you to. Neutral Analyst: We agree on almost everything now, so here is exactly what's left. All three of us want to start today rather than Monday. We agree on the 3.2 percent budget, the one-way 10-Q adjustment, quarter-point package cuts for the 680.67 close and the rate trigger, the $700 strike if it costs within about ten dollars of the $680, calls written only against shares we hold, and the good-print rebuild schedule. Three things are still open: the cap, the morning of a bad print, and the conservative's new October 23 checkpoint. On each one, one of you has the right instinct attached to the wrong rule.
Start with the cap, because I think you're both fighting over a case we probably won't face. Aggressive, your arithmetic is right. With a $700 strike the uncovered stretch is 2.9 percent, and 3.2 divided by 0.6 is 5.33, so a 60 cap only binds if the collar nets less than about 2.4 percent, roughly $17. Now plug in the quotes we've each guessed: a $30 to $35 put against an $800 call bringing in $7 to $11. The budget lands at about 47 to 58, and neither cap binds anywhere in that range. You've spent two rounds arguing about what to do if the quotes come in cheap. We still need a rule for that case, though, and neither of your tie-breakers works.
Conservative, you said that when expected value ties, the smaller size wins on variance. That's only true if the risk you're measuring is the dollar swing on the shares. This whole debate has been run in units of standard weight. Measured against that, every point we cut is a point of active bet against the stock, so 50 carries more tracking risk than 60, not less. With no directional edge, that view would push us back toward full weight. Variance can't break the tie because the answer depends on which variance you choose. That's exactly why we built an absolute loss budget and let the research plan's Underweight decide how far below standard we sit.
Aggressive, your tie-breaker is that the budget already prices the risk, so a cap below it just haircuts upside we've paid for. But the budget prices one night. It knows nothing about the week after the puts expire. Shares above the flat-print line need a December put or have to go, and the budget never sees that cost. "Affordable" means affordable through expiry, not after it.
So decide it on what the extra slice actually does. The conservative's walk-through mostly holds. His bad-print step overstates it, since "re-entry stops at 60" caps buying, not holding, but the rest is right. And here I owe the aggressive a correction. I cited the trader's own plan, 60 to 65 if the cost recurs, and then set my recurring flat-print line at 55. That put the line below the trader's own bear case. It should be 60 whatever the filing says. With a 60 cap, the flat-print branch then needs no rule at all. You can never carry more than the line into the print, so nothing needs a December roll after a quiet night. That's the conservative's self-enforcing point, and it's the best argument for 60.
But aggressive, your real priority was never five more shares. It was not selling the right tail for a point and change. So here's the trade: cap shares at 60, and if the quotes leave budget to spare at 60, spend it on the call, not on stock. Suppose the $700 put comes in at $25 and the $800 call at $11. The budget would say about 66. At 60, the same 3.2 points pays for writing the $820 call instead of the $800, at maybe $7, or skipping the call if things are cheaper still. On my rough numbers: - On a January-size 10 percent gap, 65 shares under an $800 call beat 60 under an $820 by about seven tenths of a point. - On a 2023-size 20 percent gap, the $820 version wins by about nine tenths. - On a quiet print they're within about a tenth once you count the December put the extra shares need.
That's a wash on expected value. But it buys the fat right tail you keep citing, and it leaves nothing to clean up on November 6.
Conservative, the October 23 checkpoint is a good idea and I'd keep it, but it's tied to the wrong reference price, and your own example shows why. You said that at $740 the 60 percent book sits right at the budget before premium. The budget includes premium, and once you add it the book is well over. About 5.4 percent uncovered plus roughly 2.6 of net premium, times 0.6, comes to about 4.8 points. The size that fits is about 40 percent, below the floor all three of us signed. So the 60 cap gives no headroom at all. A three percent rally breaks 60 and 65 alike.
What the rule really does is turn the budget into a trailing stop. It forces selling into the outcome the technical report is waiting for, a close back above the triangle top, which is also where we agreed to stop selling. The budget we agreed was a loss on the book we hold today. With a fixed $700 floor, that loss is the same whatever path the stock takes before the print. So run the check on the 23rd against the price where we hedged, re-quote any shares still unhedged, and reconfirm the date. If you want to protect a pre-print rally, adjust the strike, not the share count. If the stock closes above 747.60 on volume, roll the puts up to $720 if that costs under about $8, and otherwise leave them.
The bad print is where the conservative caught something real. Any gap bigger than about 5.6 percent closes below 680.67, so the trend trigger fires on the same morning the aggressive's rule is getting ready to add. It's worse than that. By October 28 the 50-day average will have dropped the late-July and early-August closes, and my rough arithmetic agrees with yours: it lands somewhere around 680, right on top of the daily SuperTrend. A gap through 680 breaks both at once. The 624 to 638 zone below keeps the unfilled gap, the 200-day and the 61.8 percent retracement, but loses the 50-day. The gap has to count as the trigger.
But conservative, "everything above 50 goes" promotes a quarter-point trigger to the floor by fiat. We agreed one trigger is a quarter point, and only both together take us to the floor. What we hold after expiry is a fundamental question, which is the conclusion we all reached on the 10-Q, so the content of the print should decide how much more goes: - If the print confirms the bear case, meaning operating margin back in the low thirties or revenue growth under about 22 percent (the fundamentals report's own slowdown line), go to 50 as a package that morning, roll to December puts near 630, and add nothing until the next report. - If the gap came on the spending guide while margin recovered toward 38 to 40 and revenue grew 25 percent or more, that's the borrowing-but-delivering company the aggressive keeps describing from January. Cut the quarter point as a package, roll the rest to December, and allow the one floored add up to 60 on two closes above 638.
Either way, the package sale isn't selling low. The shares and their November puts go out at about the strike.
On the timing of that add, conservative, your consistency argument runs the other way. In the good-print case the first third goes back on November 2, the session before the election. Only the last two thirds wait. So a single bad-print add on November 2 isn't a faster path than a good print gets; it's the same path. The add also carries a December put, so its election risk is already hedged. You can't insure against the election and also wait it out. Drop the November 4 condition and let the content condition do the work.
Aggressive, "bad prints have tended to be entries" doesn't survive our own window. October's gap closed at 664 and was at 667 three months later. April's closed at 610.86, drifted to 585 and then gapped down again. Only July launched a run. One in three is exactly the kind of record a single floored add is sized for, and it doesn't justify more.
One small fix to something all three of us said, me included. If Meta reports after the close on the 28th, "execute the rate trigger at the next open" means executing after the print. That's acceptable because the package is hedged overnight, but it makes the Fed-day trigger part of the post-event sizing, so let's treat it that way.
So here's what I'd hand the trader. Keep the Sell, and retire both the 75 percent target and the $680/$620 spread.
Today: 1. Sell the first third of the trim near the market. If the stock opens above 726, let the 726-to-740 ladder fill rather than reaching higher. 2. Buy first-week-of-November puts on half the standard position, at the $700 strike if it's within about $10 of the $680. 3. Quote the $680 and $700 puts and the $800 and $820 calls. 4. Confirm the earnings date. 5. Read the Q2 10-Q for the source of the $7.5 billion opex jump.
Sizing: set the final size from the 3.2 percent budget, less a quarter point for a recurring or unexplained cost and a quarter point per trigger. The floor is 50, or 45 only if the arithmetic forces it, and the hard cap is 60 on shares. If the budget leaves room above 60, spend it moving the call to $820 or dropping it, never on more stock. On today's guesses that's about 47 to 58 percent of standard weight. From full weight, that means selling roughly 40 to 50 percent, finished before CPI. If you're already at or below that number, the action is the hedge. Every later trim goes out as a package.
October 23: rerun the check against the hedge-date price. Roll the puts up to $720 only on a volume close above 747.60, and only if it costs under about $8.
After the print: - Good print: put the first third back on November 2 after two sessions of confirmation, and the rest after the election if 749 to 757 holds. - Flat print: hold size, since nothing can sit above the line. The rate and trend triggers stay live through December. - Bad print: the gap counts as the trend trigger. Go to 50 if the print confirms the margin reset or a slowdown; otherwise cut a quarter point. Roll to December puts near 630 either way. Make the single floored add up to 60 only in the second case. Go to the floor if the weekly SuperTrend at 565 breaks or the daily had already flipped before the print.
Aggressive, you get the right tail you actually argued for, owned through the call strike instead of through shares that need a December put. Conservative, you get the 60 cap and a flat-print rule that enforces itself, but not a trailing stop that sells the breakout or a bad-print rule that skips the trigger structure we agreed. Neither of you can call this print, and this version doesn't need either of you to.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight META. Cut to 50-60% of standard weight before mid-October CPI, which means selling roughly 40-50% of a full holding: a third near market today, the rest laddered $726-740 with a hard deadline at CPI. Buy first-week-of-November $700 puts on every share kept, or $680 puts if the $700 costs more than ~$10 extra, and set final size from a 3.2% full-position loss budget (floor 50%, cap 60%) using the quoted premium. Make no new stock purchases and no bearish overlay before the likely Oct 28 print; rebuild in thirds only after a confirmed good print (first third Nov 2, the rest after the Nov 3 election if $749-757 holds), and drop to 50% or below on a print that confirms a margin reset, over a 1-3 month horizon.
Investment Thesis: DECISION: Underweight, executed as the trader's Sell-as-trim but deeper and fully hedged. The research manager's bear case won on near-term risk/reward. All three risk analysts converged on direction: trim, don't exit, no pre-print buying, no bearish overlay. The debate's value was in fixing the execution.
WHY NOT SELL. The revenue engine is real: +33% in Q1 and +28% in Q2 on $228B TTM, gross margin of 81-82%, and TTM operating cash flow of $130B, up 25% YoY. SuperTrend is up on all three timeframes: weekly (stop 565.33), monthly, and daily (stop 680.67). The 50-day crossed above the 200-day on 10-06, and the technical report finds nothing supporting a short above 680.67.
WHY NOT HOLD. On cash, the stock is expensive and getting worse: - TTM FCF yield of ~2.2% sits below the 2.92% real 10-year and the 5.28% nominal 10-year. - At ~20.7x 2027 EPS, it trades in the upper quarter of its 15.5-22.3x range. - Q2 capex was $30.1B (49.5% of revenue), Q2 FCF was $1.7B, and financing cash flow was +$16.0B. Buybacks have stopped. - Q2 opex stepped up $7.5B (opex/revenue 50.5%) with no explanation, and nobody has read the 10-Q yet.
The chart is undecided and softening: - A descending triangle runs from the 779.82 high down to 724.95, sitting on a 711-716 floor. - That floor was pierced intraday at 711.68. - MACD has fallen for nine sessions. - OBV is only ~3M above its 09-28 low. - Every close since 09-28 has been below the 749 old highs.
The event cluster is dense: September CPI, the Oct 27-28 FOMC, a likely Oct 28 after-close report (inferred from the Thursday-gap pattern, not confirmed), and the Nov 3 midterms. The last four reactions averaged ~9.6%, about 3x the 22.89 ATR, and three of the four were down.
ADJUDICATION OF THE DEBATE.
The original plan fails. The aggressive analyst's original 75% with a $680/$620 put spread fails on the conservative analyst's math: - Close-based triggers cannot stop an overnight gap. - The spread stops paying just above the strongest support, $624-638. - That book loses ~5.5% of full-position value on a typical gap and ~14% in a 2022-style tail.
The neutral analyst's insight reshaped the plan: the tail is set by the hedge, while the typical gap is set by size and strike. So the plan uses a plain put on every share kept, and the $700 strike, which cuts the uncovered stretch from ~5.7% to ~2.9%.
The sizing mechanism combines two contributions: - The aggressive analyst's best idea was to size from quoted premium: shrink the position, never the hedge. - The neutral analyst anchored the budget to the stock's own record: one-third of the ~9.6% average reaction, or 3.2% of full-position value with premium included. - On estimated quotes (a $30-35 put, an $800 call returning ~1-1.5%), that budget lands at ~47-58% of standard weight.
The cap is 60% on shares, not 65%. The 60-65 slice would be sold on a bad print, would need a December put after a flat print, and would be rebought after a good print. Its only job would be to ride one night's up-gap. Surplus budget therefore goes to right-tail exposure through an $820 call or no call at all.
Three further rulings: - I adopt the one-way 10-Q rule. A recurring or unexplained cost cuts the budget by a quarter point. A clean filing does not raise it, because a clean answer was already priced into the 43% rally. - I reject re-measuring the budget at a higher pre-print price, because it would act as a trailing stop that sells the breakout. - On a bad print, I take the neutral analyst's content-dependent rule instead of a blanket cut.
The following are unverified and get no weight in sizing: the pre-dataset 2022-2024 earnings moves cited from memory, all option prices, the TikTok ad ban, and the $735 after-hours print.
PLAN.
Today: - Sell a third of the trim near market. - Ladder the rest at $726-740. The 10-08 high was 724.95, so expect the remainder to fill at market by the deadline. - Buy first-week-of-November $700 puts on 50% of standard weight now, and top up to final size before CPI. - Write $800 calls only against shares held, and only if they pay at least 1.3% of the share price. Otherwise write $820 calls, or none.
Sizing: - Size = 3.2% ÷ (uncovered stretch + net premium). - Floor of 50%, or 45% if protection is rich (implied move above ~11%). Cap of 60%. - Holders already at or below the target only add the hedge.
Pre-event triggers. Each cuts the budget by a quarter point and is executed as a package: the shares, their matching puts, and the bought-back calls. - A daily close below 680.67. - A 10-year close above 5.31% after a hot CPI. - Both together take the position to the floor.
A close above 747.60 on more than 20M shares means stop selling. Optionally roll the puts to $720 if that costs under ~$8. It does not mean buying back.
WHAT CHANGES THE CALL. - Upgrade: operating margin of at least 37% excluding legal items, revenue growth of at least 23%, and a 2027 capex signal of $120B or less, confirmed by two sessions holding the post-print level. Rebuild to full weight in thirds. A 2027 capex signal of $110B or less opens the door to Overweight. - Bad print that confirms the bear case (margin of 33% or less, revenue growth under 22%, or a capex signal above $130B): go to 50% as a package, roll to December puts near 630, and add nothing until the next report. - Bad gap with recovered margins (38-40%) and growth of at least 25%: cut a quarter point, roll to December puts, and allow one floored add to 60% after two closes above 638. - Flat print: hold, and keep the rate and trend triggers live through December. - A weekly close below $565 or $624: go to the floor and reassess.
PRICE TARGET: $707, from scenario-weighted technical and valuation levels.
| Scenario | Weight | Price | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upgrade, at the $777.59 cycle-high close (the research plan gives the re-rating case ~39%) | 35% | $777.59 | 272.16 |
| Neutral, at the $715.49 Bollinger middle / triangle floor | 30% | $715.49 | 214.65 |
| Typical 9.5% down gap from 720.89, inside the $643-665 support band | 25% | ~$652 | 163.00 |
| Confirmed reset | 10% | ~$570 | 57.00 |
| Total | 706.81 |
Cross-check: the implied 2027 EPS is 720.89 ÷ 20.7 = $34.83, so $707 equals ~20.3x, a modest de-rating that stays in the upper half of the 15.5-22.3x range. An expected move of about -2% against ~1% of T-bill carry over three months is underperformance, which fits Underweight rather than Sell.
Confidence is medium. The direction is well supported, but the 10-Q, the confirmed earnings date, the implied move and actual option quotes are all missing, and they will set the final size.
Current Price: 720.89
Price Target: 707.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 1-3 months