Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: META

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-14
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-14 17:39:48
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 737.54 Price As Of: 2026-10-14

The tool output doesn't state the quote currency. The NMS listing implies USD.

1. Data integrity notes

  • Consistency: The snapshot and the indicator tools agree on the 50 SMA, RSI, MACD histogram, ATR and recent closes. I found no discrepancies.
  • Last bar may be incomplete: The 2026-10-14 volume (16,151,285) isn't rounded to the nearest hundred like the other rows. OBV fell by exactly that amount that day. The session may not be final, so today's close, range, volume and indicators could still change.
  • Odd bar: The 2025-12-12 bar shows a high of 708.60 against a 642.05 close. That looks like a data anomaly. It is far from the current window and doesn't affect today's reading.
  • Levels: Every level below is a reference taken from indicator values or recent session extremes. I haven't validated any of them as historical support or resistance.

2. Indicators chosen (8, one or two per category)

Role Indicator Why
Trend close_50_sma, supertrend The 50 SMA gives the medium-term slope. SuperTrend gives weekly, monthly and daily direction plus trailing stops. The snapshot supplies the 200 SMA and 10 EMA.
Momentum macdh, rsi The histogram shows momentum direction and cooling. RSI gives the overbought/oversold regime.
Volatility atr Sizing and stop distance. The price history shows large gap moves.
Volume obv Checks whether the rally has volume behind it.
Exhaustion / stretch td_9, z_score The price rose sharply from the July–August lows, so I wanted exhaustion and stretch measured on three timeframes.

I skipped ADX, KDJ, MFI and VWMA to avoid redundancy. I didn't measure trend strength with ADX, so the next analyst may want to check it.

3. Trend: primary uptrend intact

  • SuperTrend is up on all three tiers.
  • Weekly (primary): stop 585.61, close +25.94% above it.
  • Monthly: stop 522.45, close +41.17% above it.
  • Daily: stop 681.41, close +8.24% above it.
  • Nothing conflicts, so the weekly tier carries the most weight.
  • Moving averages are stacked bullishly.
  • The close of 737.54 is above the 10 EMA (734.91), the 50 SMA (649.59) and the 200 SMA (630.44).
  • The 50 SMA is above the 200 SMA.
  • The 50 SMA rose every session in the lookback, from 602.08 on 09-14 to 649.59 on 10-14.
  • The close is about 13.5% above the 50 SMA and about 17.0% above the 200 SMA. That is extended from the medium-term averages, so the nearest averages are the 10 EMA and the Bollinger midline, not the 50 SMA.
  • Recovery: The close rose 36.9% from 538.60 on 2026-07-30 to 737.54 today. Intraday lows of 519.37 (03-27) and 524.08 (07-30) sit well below the current price.
  • Window high: The highest high in the 252-row window is 779.82 on 2026-09-24. The highest close is 777.59 on the same day.

4. Price action since the breakout

  • Breakout day: On 2026-09-21 the stock closed at 741.25 against a prior close of 665.23, up 11.4% on 48.7M shares.
  • Range since then: From 09-22 to 10-14 (17 sessions) price has traded between a low of 711.68 (10-08) and a high of 779.82 (09-24). That looks like digestion of the breakout.
  • Rising lows: Daily lows rose from 711.68 (10-08) to 716.20, 727.64 and 734.84 (10-13), then 734.29 today.
  • Today's bar is a negative short-term signal.
  • The open of 760.75 was almost the high of the day (761.48).
  • The close of 737.54 is in the bottom ~12% of the day's range.
  • It is down 3.27% from the 762.50 close on 10-13.
  • It closed below the previous two sessions' closes (762.50 and 742.96) but above 718.67 (10-09).
  • The low of 734.29 probed the 10 EMA (734.91) and the close held just above it.
  • Volume so far (16.15M) is lighter than the 24.9M on 10-12 and 22.7M on 10-13, though the bar may be partial.

5. Momentum: cooling, not broken

  • MACD: The line is 24.55 and the signal is 28.09, so the histogram is -3.54.
  • The MACD line is still above zero, so the medium-term trend is positive.
  • It crossed below its signal on 10-02, when the histogram went from +0.80 to -0.74.
  • The histogram peaked at +13.46 on 09-24, bottomed at -5.78 on 10-09, improved to -2.99 on 10-13 and worsened again today.
  • Both price and the histogram made lower highs after 09-24. That is cooling, not a classic divergence, because price has not made a higher high.
  • RSI: 58.13, down from 66.04 on 10-13. It peaked at 80.55 on 09-24 and has stayed between 56.84 and 66.04 since 09-28. It is neither overbought nor oversold, and it is still above 50.
  • Reading: Momentum has reset from overbought. The negative histogram argues against assuming an immediate resumption of the rally.

6. Volatility and risk

  • Bollinger Bands: The midline is 730.82, the upper band 780.51 and the lower band 681.13. The close sits about 0.57 of the way through the bands, so it is mid-band. Band width is about 13.6% of the midline.
  • ATR: 24.19, or about 3.3% of the close. It peaked at 28.01 on 09-28 and is 22.10 at its recent low on 10-09, so it is still elevated against the roughly 21 of mid-September.
  • ATR distances from the close:
  • 1 ATR below is about 713.35, next to the swing lows of 713.19 (09-28) and 711.68 (10-08).
  • 2 ATR below is about 689.16.
  • The daily SuperTrend stop at 681.41 is about 2.3 ATR away.
  • The daily stop and the lower Bollinger band (681.13) are almost the same price today.
  • Gap risk: ATR doesn't capture the large single-day moves in this sample. There are seven sessions of roughly 8% or more (close to close):
  • 2025-10-30: -11.3% on 88.4M shares
  • 2026-01-29: +10.4% on 59.9M
  • 2026-03-26: -8.0% on 35.8M
  • 2026-04-30: -8.5% on 52.8M
  • 2026-07-01: +8.8% on 45.5M
  • 2026-07-30: -8.0% on 42.3M
  • 2026-09-21: +11.4% on 48.7M
  • On 2026-07-30 the stock opened at 525.59 against a prior close of 585.15, a gap down of about 10.2%. A stop placed inside that gap would not have filled near its level.
  • Possible event risk: The tools have no earnings calendar. The high-volume gap days of 2025-10-30, 2026-01-29, 2026-04-30 and 2026-07-30 follow a roughly quarterly rhythm that looks like earnings. If that holds, the next event would fall in late October 2026. This is an inference, so verify the date externally.

7. Volume: constructive, with a small caution

  • OBV is 438.28M, up from 358.89M on 09-14. The rally had volume behind it.
  • OBV is below its 09-24 peak of 470.18M, a drop of 31.9M while price is down 5.2% from 777.59 to 737.54.
  • OBV made a lower high between 10-05 (461.30M) and 10-13 (454.43M), while the close rose from 741.90 to 762.50. That is a mild negative divergence over a very short window and not conclusive.
  • A move above 470.18M would confirm a breakout. Continued OBV weakness against rising price would reinforce the caution.

8. Exhaustion and stretch: the key watch item

  • TD-9:
  • Weekly: -8 (sell-setup, 8 of 9)
  • Monthly: -2
  • Daily: -3
  • The weekly tier is one bar from completion, and the weekly tier carries the most weight.
  • My reconstruction of the count (not tool output): Using the standard rule (a weekly close above the close four weeks earlier), I rebuilt the weekly count from the price data. The setup starts with the week ending 08-28 and reaches 8 with the current, still-unfinished week. That matches the tool.
  • The 9th bar would then be the week ending 10-23.
  • To count, that week would need to close above the 751.66 weekly close of 09-25, about 1.9% above today's close.
  • If that close fails, the sequence resets. A completed 9 is a reversal watch, not a signal.
  • The earliest possible daily 9 would be around 10-22, if every session from now holds the condition.
  • Z-score: Weekly +1.70, monthly +1.19, daily +0.27.
  • The weekly reading is approaching the 2.0 stretch threshold but is not past it.
  • The price is not stretched on a daily basis.
  • A mean-reversion setup is not in place yet. In an uptrend, a high z-score can persist.

9. Reference levels (not validated as support or resistance)

  • Above:
  • 749–757: late-October 2025 closes and highs, and the weekly TD-9 threshold of 751.66.
  • 762.50 and 771.27: the 10-13 close and high.
  • 777.59 and 779.82: the 09-24 close and window high.
  • 780.51: the upper Bollinger band.
  • Below:
  • 734.91 and 730.82: the 10 EMA and Bollinger midline, right at the price.
  • 718.67–720.89: the 10-08 and 10-09 closes.
  • 711.68–713.35: the recent swing lows plus 1 ATR below.
  • 681.41 and 681.13: the daily SuperTrend stop and the lower Bollinger band.
  • 649.59 and 630.44: the 50 SMA and 200 SMA.
  • 585.61: the weekly SuperTrend stop.

10. Scenarios the tools support

  1. Continuation: A close above 762.50–771.27, then 779.82/780.51, with the MACD histogram back above zero and OBV above 470.18M. This would likely push the weekly TD count to 9, so the breakout and the exhaustion flag would arrive together.
  2. Range-bound digestion: Price holds the 711.68–779.82 range with rising lows, and the RSI stays in its 55–65 band. The 10 EMA and Bollinger midline are the pivot, and the range is wide relative to ATR.
  3. Pullback: A daily close below the 10 EMA and midline (about 731–735) points to 718–721, then 711.68–713.35. A break below 711.68 would be a lower low than the consolidation. The daily SuperTrend flips to down only on a close below 681.41. The weekly and monthly SuperTrends would still be up in that case.

Tool-supported read: The primary trend is up on all timeframes. The short term is a cooling consolidation, with a negative MACD histogram, a weak close today and a mild OBV caution. The weekly TD-8 and a possible late-October event make the next two weeks higher-risk for chasing strength, and ATR-based stops don't cover gap risk. The trade decision is left to the next stage.

Summary table

Item Reading Interpretation
Latest bar (2026-10-14) O 760.75 / H 761.48 / L 734.29 / C 737.54 / V 16,151,285 Down 3.27% from 762.50; closed near the low; volume may be partial
10 EMA / Bollinger mid 734.91 / 730.82 Price sits on short-term support references
50 SMA / 200 SMA 649.59 / 630.44 Bullish stack; close is 13.5% and 17.0% above them
Bollinger upper / lower 780.51 / 681.13 Price is mid-band (about 0.57)
SuperTrend weekly / monthly / daily UP 585.61 / UP 522.45 / UP 681.41 All up; the daily stop is 2.3 ATR below the close
MACD / signal / histogram 24.55 / 28.09 / -3.54 Positive but below signal since 10-02; cooling
RSI 58.13 (66.04 on 10-13; peak 80.55 on 09-24) Reset from overbought; neutral-bullish
ATR 24.19 (about 3.3% of price) 1 ATR below is about 713.35; gap risk is larger than ATR
OBV 438.28M (peak 470.18M on 09-24) Accumulation since mid-September; mild short-term lower high
TD-9 weekly / monthly / daily -8 / -2 / -3 Weekly exhaustion watch; a 9 needs a close above 751.66 for the week ending 10-23
Z-score weekly / monthly / daily +1.70 / +1.19 / +0.27 Moderately extended on the weekly; not stretched
Range since 09-22 711.68–779.82 Post-breakout digestion with rising lows
Big-gap pattern Late Oct 2025, Jan, Apr and Jul 2026 Possible event in late Oct 2026 (inference; verify the date)
Overall tool-supported bias Primary uptrend intact; short-term consolidation Constructive trend, elevated near-term exhaustion and event risk

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.7/10) Confidence: Low

Scope and data quality. This covers META (Meta Platforms, Inc.) for 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14. Reddit was skipped by configuration, so there is no community-discussion read from r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing. The StockTwits sample is 30 messages, but only 9 carry a user sentiment tag. All 30 are timestamped 2026-10-14 between about 20:08Z and 23:08Z, so they capture one late-session and after-hours reaction rather than the full week. The news feed has 18 headlines with no body text or per-article dates. Roughly half are not about META (Jio IPO, Trade Desk, Qualcomm/Arm, Broadcom, Liberty All-Star fund updates, Cboe binary options, perpetual futures ETFs, JPMorgan on rogue AI agents). Because Reddit is missing and the labeled retail sample is thin, confidence is low.

1) Source-by-source breakdown

News (Yahoo Finance, 18 headlines, about 8 META-relevant). The institutional framing leans constructive but carries a capex-cost warning. - Bullish or supportive: 'Meta's new AI models strengthen Bank of America's bullish outlook' (Proactive). 'Truist Says $1,000 for Meta. Our Bull Case Goes Higher' (24/7 Wall St.) points to a $1,000 Truist target, roughly 35% above the $737.54 quoted on StockTwits. Cathie Wood bought about $17M of META (GuruFocus, TheStreet; the two headlines look like the same trade, so I count it once). Gene Munster argues Meta's Muse model is a bigger risk to Google Search than ChatGPT, and that users could lock into Muse and Grok at Apple's expense (Stocktwits, Benzinga). - Cautionary: 'Meta Stocks Fall 3.7% as Analyst's $225 Billion Spending Forecast Raises Stakes' (GuruFocus) is the clearest negative price-action headline. Zuckerberg's response, being ready to 'write this check' for up to '$200 Billion' to dominate 'decades to come' (Benzinga), reassures on conviction but also confirms the scale of the spending burden. The article dates are not given, so I cannot place the 3.7% drop precisely within the week. - Net news read: mildly bullish on the AI-product and analyst narrative, tempered by capex scale. Even the constructive items are mostly third-party opinion (analyst targets, a fund purchase, a commentator's view) rather than hard fundamental events, and the sources are a mix of mainstream and promotional outlets.

StockTwits (30 messages: 3 Bullish, 6 Bearish, 21 unlabeled). The headline split is 10% bullish and 20% bearish. Among labeled messages only, it is 3/9 (33%) bullish and 6/9 (67%) bearish. With nine labeled posts this is a weak statistical signal, and one user (@StockDoc) wrote 5 of the 6 bearish tags. - Bearish content: '55 point reversal on hours is pretty impressive. Now down for the year again' (the YTD claim is unverified in this data). 'goodbye'. 'sub 700 tomorrow' and 'so sub 700 tomorrow or Friday?'. 'wait until the next capital raise', which hints at financing or capex-funding worry. An unlabeled post calls META the 'best stock to short until year end' with a $530-600 retest. An unlabeled post says the market's AI-capex digestion is happening 'ahead of next earnings cycle'. - Bullish content: 'Could be worse, META could be SNDK. Thank God for the Muse AI model at META!'. 'As long as META doesn't fall under this (red) trend zone, she's still good.' A bullish semis post argues that Anthropic's strong revenue (guide $45B, actual $46.8B per the post) will drive more hyperscaler AI spending. One unlabeled post says 'muse has legs to get capital moving here. If I was in AI names, META is what you want to see, not chips anymore.' - Technical context from @VolumeSpreadAnalysis: price $737.54 on average-or-below volume, support $710, resistance $765. The bull case is holding support with volume returning. The bear case is cut off in the excerpt. - Noise: several posts are off-topic or spam (@NasdaqBabi, @cubie banter, a promotional 'profit percentages' post), so the usable signal is smaller than 30.

Reddit. No data. Nothing can be said about community sentiment on Reddit.

2) Cross-source divergences and alignments - Divergence: news is mildly constructive (BofA, Truist $1,000, Cathie Wood buying, Muse as a competitive weapon), while labeled retail posts lean bearish after an intraday reversal. This looks like institutional narrative support set against short-term retail price anxiety, and the retail reaction is concentrated in a few hours on one day. - Alignment: both sources agree that the AI capex bill is the central tension. News frames it as a $200B-$225B spending question, and retail frames it as 'capital raise' worry and a digestion phase. - Alignment: both sources treat Muse as a positive product catalyst. The bullish retail posts cite it directly, and Munster's note frames it as a competitive threat to Google and Apple. - Contrarian check: retail is not extremely one-sided (33% vs 67% on 9 labels, with most posts unlabeled), so there is no clear over-extension signal in either direction. Heavy bearish calls such as 'sub 700' and 'short to $530-600' can be a contrarian indicator after a sharp intraday drop, but this sample is too small to lean on that.

3) Dominant narrative themes 1. AI capex scale and return on investment: the $200B Zuckerberg figure, the $225B analyst forecast, the 3.7% drop, and the 'capital raise' worry. 2. Muse AI model as a competitive and sentiment catalyst: positive in BofA, Munster, and several retail posts. 3. AI-complex volatility and read-through: on Oct 13 SK Hynix fell 10.09% on the possibility that memory gets cheaper to produce. Retail posts say semis and the QQQ 'legged down' after Anthropic revenue numbers. SNDK fell despite a Meta data-storage partnership. A post from Oct 14 notes that cheaper memory would help a company with Meta's spending scale. 4. Technical levels: support near $710 and the sub-$700 chatter, resistance near $765.

4) Catalysts and risks - Near-term catalysts: PPI and TSMC earnings on Thursday (flagged repeatedly by @EquitiesHam), which could move the broader AI trade. Meta's next earnings cycle (date not given in the data). Further analyst target changes after the Truist and BofA notes. - Upside drivers: Muse adoption and monetization evidence, continued institutional accumulation (Cathie Wood), and a hyperscaler spending cycle that Anthropic's results suggest is still strong. - Risks: the spending burden and any hint of external financing; a break below $710 support and the psychological $700 level; a weak broader tape (retail posts reference a dip in SPY/QQQ); competition from AI labs (one post suggests Anthropic revenue could eclipse Meta's within a couple of years, which is opinion, not fact); legal and privacy risk from the Dawson class action alleging that some workers could view WhatsApp messages by user ID. Meta denies this and cites the Signal Protocol, and the post notes there is nothing to claim yet. This is an allegation, not a finding. - Data gaps: no Reddit data, no per-article news dates, no fundamentals or price history beyond the single $737.54 quote. This is sentiment evidence only and not a price call.

5) Summary table

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
Analyst targets Bullish News Truist $1,000 target; BofA bullish outlook strengthened by new AI models
Institutional buying Bullish News Cathie Wood bought about $17M of META (two headlines, likely one trade)
Muse AI competitive angle Bullish News and StockTwits Munster: Muse a bigger risk to Google Search than ChatGPT; retail 'Thank God for the Muse AI model'
Capex burden Bearish News 3.7% drop on $225B spending forecast; Zuckerberg ready to spend up to $200B
Retail labeled tags Bearish StockTwits 3 bullish vs 6 bearish of 9 labeled (30 messages); 5 of the 6 bearish tags from one user
Intraday reversal Bearish StockTwits '55 point reversal on hours'; 'sub 700 tomorrow'
Funding worry Bearish StockTwits 'wait until the next capital raise'
Technical range Neutral StockTwits $737.54 price; support $710, resistance $765; below-average volume
AI-complex volatility Mixed StockTwits and posts SK Hynix -10.09% on Oct 13; semis legged down after Anthropic numbers; SNDK weak
Legal and privacy Mildly bearish StockTwits Dawson suit over WhatsApp message access, denied by Meta
Upcoming macro Neutral StockTwits PPI and TSMC earnings on Thursday
Reddit No data Reddit Skipped by configuration

Bottom line: sentiment is Mixed. Institutional framing is mildly constructive on the Muse and AI narrative, while retail tone after the Oct 14 reversal is bearish but low-conviction and driven by a handful of posters. The capex-versus-return debate is the key swing factor. Low confidence, since Reddit is missing and only 9 StockTwits posts carry labels.

News Analyst

META (Meta Platforms, Inc.): Weekly News and Macro Report, 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14

Data limitations

  • FRED macro data was unavailable. The API key is not configured, so my fed funds, 10-year Treasury, CPI, unemployment, VIX and yield-curve calls all failed. This report has no hard figures for those series. The macro picture comes from news headlines and prediction-market pricing.
  • The news tools returned headlines and links only, with no article text. Claims below that go beyond a headline are labeled as inference.
  • I have no META price quote. The only price information is indirect, from the Polymarket strike markets covered later.

1. Macro backdrop: a hawkish, rising-yield regime

Rates and the Fed (the most important change this week) - Prediction markets now price a hike risk for the October FOMC. Resolution is dated 2026-10-29. - No change: 70%, down 13pp on the week. - A 25bp hike: 28%, up 13pp on the week, on $9.3M of volume. - Any cut: about 0%. - Polymarket gives "no Fed cuts in 2026" a 97% probability (up 1.2pp, $8.9M volume). - The inflation headlines point the same way. Yahoo Finance's "10-year Treasury yield rises following hot inflation data" points to a hot print driving this repricing. I could not verify the actual CPI figure. - Yields are rising globally. Headlines include "Bond yields are surging worldwide — and France is on the 'ugly side'" and "Mortgage rates… highest level in nearly three years," plus "Is 8% next?" on mortgage rates. - Sentiment is cautious. BlackRock turned "suddenly more bearish on stocks." A BofA fund manager survey says investors won't rotate from stocks to bonds until yields hit about 5.9%. That implies yields are already high enough that investors are discussing a 5.9% threshold. - Valuations are a worry. One headline pairs "bubble-like stock valuations" with "debt crisis chatter."

Growth - Polymarket gives a US recession by end-2026 an 8% probability (up 1pp, $2.3M volume). That is low. The market is pricing a "higher-for-longer, not recession" scenario. - This looks like a stagflation-lite setup: sticky inflation, rate-hike risk and no growth collapse. This is my inference from the data.

Energy and geopolitics - Oil is around $103. The headline read "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections." That is a high absolute level, and it feeds inflation. - Polymarket gives a US invasion of Iran before 2027 a 16% probability (up 1pp, $74M volume). This is the deepest geopolitical market I found. The Iran risk premium in oil is therefore a live driver. - The Iran leadership markets suggest a changed leadership situation. Mojtaba Khamenei is priced at 87% to be head of state at year-end, and "leadership change by Dec 31" is priced at 12%.

US midterms (2026-11-04) - Democrats are priced at 90% to win the House and 64% to win the Senate. - Inference: a Democratic House would likely mean more congressional oversight of Big Tech. That could cover child safety, privacy and AI, and the risk would show up after November. Treat it as a medium-term overhang, not a catalyst this week.

Market tone this week - Headlines show tech selling off on higher oil and yields ("Tech slumps as oil prices rise"), then a rebound as "AI trade jitters ease." - Banks rose on JPMorgan and Goldman earnings while chips fell. - Big-bank Q3 earnings have started. The Big Tech reporting window follows in late October. I did not retrieve Meta's confirmed earnings date.


2. META-specific developments

Capex is the central debate - "Meta Stocks Fall 3.7% as Analyst's $225 Billion Spending Forecast Raises Stakes" (GuruFocus). The headline shows a single-day drop tied to an analyst's capex projection. I don't have the date or the analyst's name. - "Mark Zuckerberg Defends Meta's AI CapEx, Ready to 'Write This Check' for up to '$200 Billion'" (Benzinga). Management is publicly committing to very large spending. - Why it matters: in a rising-yield regime, long-duration growth stocks are more sensitive to heavy capex. This is the main tension for META. Capex above $200B shrinks near-term free cash flow, and higher discount rates make payback timing matter more.

AI product momentum ("Muse") - Gene Munster (Stocktwits, Benzinga): Meta's "Muse" is a bigger risk to Google Search than ChatGPT. He also warns that Apple could lose the AI game if users lock into Muse and Grok. - Bank of America (Proactive): "Meta's new AI models strengthen Bank of America's bullish outlook." - Cathie Wood / ARK bought about $17M of META (GuruFocus, TheStreet). - Truist has a $1,000 price target (24/7 Wall St.). - Prediction markets give a 22% probability that a Meta model scores 55% or higher on Humanity's Last Exam in 2026. That is down 12.5pp on the week. Volume is thin at about $53K. The 60% threshold is at 10% and the 65% threshold is at 5%. Markets are skeptical of a benchmark leap but not dismissive.

Price-level signals from Polymarket (thin, October-only touch markets)

Market Probability 1-week change Volume
META touches $860 in October 14% +5.0pp ~$10K
META touches $880 in October 10% +1.5pp ~$5K
META touches $640 in October 16% -10.0pp ~$8K
  • Bettors see roughly symmetric tail risk of 14–16% on each side, with the downside tail shrinking and the upside tail growing.
  • The bracket implies META trades somewhere between $640 and $860. I can't pin it down more precisely.
  • Volumes are very thin, so treat this as a loose sentiment gauge, not a forecast.

Peripheral items - Reliance Jio is seeking to raise about $3.2B in what could be India's biggest IPO. Meta owns a stake in Jio Platforms, so this is a possible mark-to-market or monetization signal. This link is my inference and the headline doesn't mention Meta. - Trade Desk coverage (Trefis) is relevant to ad-tech read-through. - The SEC allowed Cboe to list binary KPI options. This is marginal and not directly relevant to META.


3. Trading implications

  1. The October 28–29 FOMC is the key macro event. A 28% hike probability that rose 13pp in a week is a regime shift in expectations. A hike or a hawkish hold would pressure long-duration mega-cap tech. A hold with soft language would likely be relieved by the market.
  2. META has two opposing forces.
  3. Bullish: AI product traction (Muse, new models), BofA and Truist support, ARK buying, and an ad franchise.
  4. Bearish: heavy capex ($200B+ talk, $225B forecast), rising discount rates, and a one-day 3.7% reaction to the spending headline. Capex news appears to move the stock more than product news right now.
  5. Watch the 10-year yield and oil. Tech sold off on higher oil and yields this week. A move in either direction should matter for the stock's near-term path. I couldn't get exact levels.
  6. Event risk to track:
  7. Meta Q3 earnings, with capex guidance as the focus (date unconfirmed).
  8. Iran headlines, since oil is already at $103.
  9. The Nov 4 midterms and the regulatory implications of a Democratic House.
  10. A hot CPI follow-through.
  11. Positioning view (for the deciding agent): the evidence supports a cautious-bullish on fundamentals, cautious on macro stance. The stock thesis is intact, but the discount-rate and capex-scrutiny headwinds are growing. Options skew and implied vol would help size this, and I don't have either.

4. Summary table

Category Key point Evidence / source Implication for META
Fed (Oct 28–29) 70% hold, 28% hike, ~0% cut Polymarket (+13pp week-over-week on hike) Negative for long-duration growth if hawkish
Fed 2026 path 97% no cuts in 2026 Polymarket, $8.9M volume Rates-higher-for-longer regime
Inflation "Hot inflation data" lifted the 10-year Yahoo Finance headline (no figures) Valuation pressure; figures unverified
Yields / bonds Global yield surge, mortgage rates near 3-year highs Yahoo Finance headlines Higher discount rates
Recession risk 8% US recession by end-2026 Polymarket, $2.3M volume Growth not collapsing; supports ad spend
Oil / geopolitics Oil ~$103; 16% US-Iran invasion by 2027 Yahoo Finance; Polymarket ($74M) Inflation and risk-off tail
Midterms (Nov 4) Dems 90% House, 64% Senate Polymarket Possible Big Tech oversight (inference)
Market tone BlackRock more bearish; bubble-valuation worries Yahoo Finance headlines Fragile sentiment
META capex $225B forecast; Zuckerberg "$200B" check; stock -3.7% on the news GuruFocus, Benzinga Main near-term bear argument
META AI "Muse" seen as threat to Google Search; BofA bullish Stocktwits, Benzinga, Proactive Main bull argument
Analyst / flows Truist $1,000 target; ARK bought ~$17M 24/7 Wall St., GuruFocus Supportive sentiment
META price markets $860 high 14%, $880 high 10%, $640 low 16% in October Polymarket (thin) Roughly symmetric tails; downside tail shrinking
Data gaps FRED unavailable; headlines only; no price or earnings date Tool errors Verify CPI, yields, VIX and the earnings date before acting

Fundamentals Analyst

META (Meta Platforms, Inc.) Fundamental Report, as of 2026-10-14

Scope note: No new financial statements were filed in the past week. The latest reported quarter is Q2 2026 (period ending 2026-06-30). The newest insider trade in the data is 2026-10-05. I show all derived figures with their arithmetic and mark inferences as inferences.


1. Snapshot (vendor fundamentals)

Metric Value Comment
Market cap ~$1.879T
Implied share price ~$737 (derived) Price/book 7.19 × book value $102.52 ≈ $737.6. Price/EPS 27.79 × $26.54 gives about the same. No price was given directly.
52-week range $520.26 – $779.82 About 5% below the high and 42% above the low
50-day / 200-day average $646.90 / $631.00 Price is ~14% above the 50-day and ~17% above the 200-day
P/E (TTM) / Forward P/E 27.8x / 21.3x TTM EPS $26.54, forward EPS $34.65
PEG 1.01
Price/book 7.19x
Revenue (TTM) $228.2B
Gross profit (TTM) $186.6B 81.7% margin
EBITDA $109.7B ~48% margin
Net income (TTM) $68.1B 29.8% margin
Operating margin (vendor) 34.8% See the caveat in section 6.
ROE / ROA 29.8% / 14.6%
Debt/equity 0.43x (43.0%) Vendor figure, debt only
Current ratio 2.23 I recomputed 125,475 / 56,379 = 2.23, which matches.
Free cash flow (vendor, TTM) $21.6B About a 1.15% FCF yield on market cap
Dividend yield 0.28% Beta 1.185

Share count: Diluted shares are about 2.56B (Q2 2026 net income $15,848M / EPS $6.18). Q2 2025 was about 2.57B. The count is essentially flat year over year, so buybacks are only offsetting stock-based dilution.


The quarterly feed omits Q4 columns, so there are no Q4 2024 or Q4 2025 figures. Gross profit is "not tagged" in the feed, so I calculated it as revenue minus cost of revenue.

Quarter Revenue YoY Gross margin Operating income Op. margin Net income Diluted EPS
Q1'25 42,314 +16.1% 82.1% 17,555 41.5% 16,644 6.43
Q2'25 47,516 +21.6% 82.1% 20,441 43.0% 18,337 7.14
Q3'25 51,242 +26.2% 82.0% 20,535 40.1% 2,709 1.05
Q1'26 56,311 +33.1% 81.9% 22,872 40.6% 26,773 10.44
Q2'26 60,801 +28.0% 81.4% 18,775 30.9% 15,848 6.18

Key observations: 1. Revenue growth is strong. It went from +16% to +33% over five reported quarters and held at +28% in Q2'26. H1'26 revenue was $117.1B, up 30.4% from $89.8B. 2. Q2'26 profitability dropped sharply. - Revenue rose 28% year over year, but operating income fell 8.1% ($20,441M to $18,775M). - Operating margin fell about 12 points year over year (43.0% to 30.9%) and about 10 points from Q1'26. - Implied operating expenses (gross profit minus operating income) were $30.7B in Q2'26. That is up 65% from $18.6B in Q2'25 and up 32% from $23.2B in Q1'26. Opex was 50.5% of revenue, versus 39–42% in the prior four quarters. - Cost of revenue grew 33% year over year against 28% revenue growth, so gross margin slipped about 0.7 points. - The tools do not say what drove the opex jump. It could be AI and infrastructure costs, compensation, or a one-time legal or restructuring charge. This is the most important open question. 3. Net income is noisy, so TTM EPS is not a clean base. - Q3'25 net income was only $2.7B against $20.5B of operating income. That implies a large tax or non-operating hit. - Q1'26 net income of $26.8B exceeded operating income of $22.9B, which implies a sizeable benefit. - The two items partly offset in TTM EPS of $26.54. The 21.3x forward P/E rests on a forward EPS of $34.65, about 31% above TTM. - Q2'26 net income fell 13.6% year over year and EPS fell 13.4%. 4. Operating income grew only ~9.6% in H1'26 ($41.6B vs $38.0B), against 30% revenue growth. H1 operating margin was 35.6%, versus 42.3% in H1'25.


3. Balance sheet (USD millions)

Jun'25 Sep'25 Dec'25 Mar'26 Jun'26 YoY
Total assets 294,744 303,844 366,021 395,250 449,956 +52.7%
Current assets 73,613 73,118 108,722 109,765 125,475 +70.5%
Cash & equivalents* 12,005 10,187 35,873 23,426 15,462 +28.8%
Total liabilities 99,674 109,778 148,778 151,569 188,735 +89.4%
Current liabilities 37,305 36,958 41,836 46,753 56,379 +51.1%
Implied non-current liabilities 62,369 72,820 106,942 104,816 132,356 +112%
Stockholders' equity 195,070 194,066 217,243 243,681 261,221 +33.9%

*"Cash and equivalents" excludes marketable securities. Total liquidity is therefore larger than this row suggests. The feed does not break out securities, debt, or PP&E.

Observations: - The balance sheet has been scaled up fast. Assets rose $155B in a year. Liabilities rose $89B and equity rose $66B. - Leverage is climbing but still moderate. - Liabilities/equity went from 0.51x to 0.72x. - Equity is 58% of assets, down from 66%. - Vendor debt/equity is 0.43x. That implies roughly $112B of debt (0.43 × $261B), which I did not verify against a debt line. - The current ratio is healthy at 2.2x. - Non-current liabilities more than doubled. That is consistent with debt issuance and/or lease obligations tied to the data-centre build-out. This is an inference, because the tools give no debt breakdown. - Q2'26 liabilities rose $37.2B, but the Q2 financing inflow was only ~$16B. The remainder was likely non-cash, such as leases or accrued capex. This is unverified.


4. Cash flow (USD millions; the feed is cumulative year-to-date, so Q2 is derived by subtraction)

Q1'25 Q2'25 Q1'26 Q2'26
Operating cash flow 24,026 25,561 32,226 31,862
Capex 12,941 16,538 18,997 30,116
FCF (OCF – capex) 11,085 9,023 13,229 1,746
Investing cash flow –20,010 –25,958 –33,678 –49,653
Financing cash flow –19,495 –15,977 –6,553 +15,967

H1 comparison:

H1'25 H1'26 Change
Operating cash flow 49,587 64,088 +29.2%
Capex 29,479 49,113 +66.6%
FCF 20,108 14,975 –25.5%
Capex / revenue 32.8% 41.9%
Capex / operating cash flow 59% 77%
Financing cash flow –35,472 +9,414

Observations: - Capex is absorbing nearly all operating cash flow. Q2'26 capex was $30.1B, up 82% year over year and about 95% of operating cash flow. Q2 FCF was only $1.7B, down from $9.0B a year earlier. - The company moved from returning cash to raising cash. H1'25 financing was a $35.5B outflow, consistent with buybacks and dividends. H1'26 financing was a $9.4B inflow, with Q2 alone at +$16.0B. A flat share count supports this: buybacks appear to have slowed, and capex is being funded partly with outside capital. This is an inference, because the feed has no buyback or debt-issuance lines. - Investing outflow in H1'26 was $83.3B against $49.1B of capex. About $34B went to other investing activity (likely securities purchases, investments or acquisitions). The tools do not break this out. - Reconciliation gap in 2026. H1'26 operating, investing and financing flows sum to –$9.8B, but balance-sheet cash fell $20.4B (35,873 to 15,462). That leaves about –$10.6B unexplained (–$4.4B in Q1, –$6.1B in Q2). The 2025 roll-forward ties to within $31M. The gap could come from restricted cash, FX, or a feed or extraction issue. Treat the 2026 cash-flow subtotals with some caution until checked against the 10-Q.


5. Insider transactions (window: 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-05; ~150 rows)

Data notes: - The "Transaction" column is blank for every row. I classified rows from the text field. - Rows with no price or value that appear on the 14th–15th of Feb, May, Aug and Nov cluster across nearly all officers and directors. They look like quarterly RSU vesting or tax-withholding events. This is an inference. - Sales then often follow around the 18th, which fits sell-to-cover after vesting (also an inference).

Findings: - Last 7 days (Oct 7–14): no insider transactions in the data. The latest trade is COO Javier Olivan's sale of 1,575 shares at $728.08 on 2026-10-05 (~$1.15M). A Form 4 filing lag of up to two business days means very recent trades may not appear yet. - There are no open-market insider purchases anywhere in the window. Every priced transaction is a sale, and the other priced rows are $0 gifts. - Recent clustering (Sep 3 – Oct 5): roughly $86M sold as the stock rose from ~$618 to ~$779.

Insider Role Approx. sales in window Notable detail
Susan Li CFO ~$105.7M (~167K shares) Large sales in Feb 2026 (~$88M at $630–$652). Also sold in Nov, May and Aug.
Christopher Cox Officer ~$55.0M (80K shares) All in September: 20K @ ~$651 (9/9), 20K @ $675 (9/15), 40K @ $700–$725 (9/21).
Javier Olivan COO ~$39.3M (~40 sales) Near-weekly Monday sales of ~1,466–1,575 shares, plus larger blocks. The regular cadence suggests a pre-set plan (inference).
Andrew Bosworth CTO ~$24.3M Sells around the 14th–18th of each vest month.
Mark Zuckerberg CEO $21.4M Sold 27,474 shares at $775–$779 on 9/24, near the 52-week high. Also made $0 gifts of 639,347 shares (10/31/25) and 591,690 shares (7/31/26).
Others (Anderson, Mahoney, Newstead, directors) ~$10–12M combined Small, routine sales.

The five largest sellers account for about $245M. Sales rose into price strength: Cox sold into the $650–$725 run, and Zuckerberg sold at the ~$777 peak. Price points in the insider data also show the stock fell from ~$608–$661 in July to ~$544 on 7/31, then rallied about 43% to ~$779 by 9/24. It was ~$728 on 10/5, and the vendor data imply ~$737 now.

Read: Selling is heavy and persistent, but much of it looks programmatic (plans and vest-related). The scale is meaningful, though the tools do not show holdings, so I cannot size sales as a percentage of each person's position. The absence of any buying is a mildly negative sentiment signal, not a decisive one.


6. Data caveats and open questions for the next analyst

  1. Q2'26 opex jump (+65% YoY). The driver is unknown. Check the earnings release or 10-Q for one-time charges and for the 2026 expense and capex guidance.
  2. Net income distortions. The Q3'25 low and Q1'26 high suggest large tax or non-operating items. Check them before relying on the 27.8x TTM P/E or the 31% implied EPS growth.
  3. Vendor operating margin (34.8%) does not reconcile to my statement-derived figures. I get 30.9% for Q2'26, 40.6% for Q1'26 and 35.6% for H1'26. I can't compute a TTM margin without Q4'25.
  4. 2026 cash-flow roll-forward gap of ~$10.6B (section 4).
  5. No debt, PP&E, marketable securities, buyback or segment data (Family of Apps vs Reality Labs) was available from these tools.
  6. Next catalyst: Q3 2026 results (quarter ended 9/30) are not yet in the data. Meta has typically reported in late October, but I did not verify the date. Q3 will show whether the Q2 margin compression and capex surge persisted.

7. Summary table

Area Key data Interpretation
Valuation ~$737 (derived); P/E 27.8x TTM, 21.3x forward; PEG 1.01; P/B 7.2x; ~1.15% FCF yield Not cheap on cash flow. Forward P/E depends on ~31% EPS growth. TTM EPS is distorted by one-offs.
Price context 52-week range $520–$780; ~5% below the high; ~14–17% above the 50- and 200-day averages Extended after a ~36% rally from the late-July low (~$544).
Revenue Q2'26 $60.8B, +28% YoY; Q1'26 +33%; H1'26 +30% Growth is strong and re-accelerated.
Margins Q2'26 operating margin 30.9% (vs 43.0% a year ago); gross margin 81.4%; implied opex +65% YoY Key concern. Operating income fell 8% despite 28% revenue growth. Cause not available from the tools.
Earnings Q2'26 EPS $6.18 (–13% YoY); Q3'25 $1.05 and Q1'26 $10.44 are distorted Underlying earnings are hard to read. Verify the one-offs.
Cash flow Q2'26 OCF $31.9B; capex $30.1B (+82% YoY); FCF $1.7B; H1 FCF –25% YoY Capex is consuming nearly all operating cash flow.
Capital allocation H1'26 financing +$9.4B (vs –$35.5B); share count flat at ~2.56B Shift from net shareholder returns to net funding. Based on inference.
Balance sheet Assets $450B; liabilities $188.7B (+89% YoY); equity $261B; cash $15.5B (excludes securities); current ratio 2.2; debt/equity 0.43x (vendor) Still strong liquidity and moderate leverage, but leverage is rising quickly.
Data integrity ~$10.6B cash roll-forward gap in 2026; vendor operating margin doesn't match derived figures Verify against the filings.
Insiders No buys; ~$245M+ sold by the top five in 12 months; ~$86M in Sep 3 – Oct 5; Zuckerberg sold $21.4M at ~$777; no trades in the last 7 days Persistent selling, partly programmatic. Mildly negative sentiment.
Upcoming Q3 2026 earnings (likely late October, unverified) Key test of margin and capex trends.

This report covers only what the tools support. It does not make a trade recommendation.

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for META at $737.54: Accelerating Growth, a Healthy Pullback, and a Moat Being Funded From Strength

I expect my bear counterpart to lead with Q2 margins, capex and the tape, so I'll cover those first. I'll also say plainly where the data has gaps.

1. Growth is accelerating

  • Revenue growth went from +16.1% (Q1'25) to +21.6%, +26.2%, +33.1% (Q1'26) and +28.0% in Q2'26. The Q4 quarters are missing from the feed.
  • H1'26 revenue was $117.1B, up 30.4%. TTM revenue is $228.2B at an 81.7% gross margin.
  • Very few companies with $228B of revenue are growing 28–33%, and Meta has gone from mid-teens growth to that pace in a year.
  • The market is paying 21.3x forward earnings with a PEG of 1.01. Forward EPS of $34.65 versus $26.54 TTM implies about 31% earnings growth.

2. The Q2 margin dip is the bear's best card, and it is weaker than it looks

Operating income fell 8% to $18.8B on 28% revenue growth, and implied opex rose 65%. That is a real concern, and the tools don't tell us why. But three points matter:

  • Cash flow didn't show the same drop. Q2 operating cash flow was $31.9B, up 24.7% from $25.6B a year earlier. H1 operating cash flow was up 29.2%. If the business were deteriorating, cash generation would show it. My inference is that part of the opex jump is non-cash or non-recurring, but I can't prove that yet.
  • Gross margin is intact. It was 81.4% versus 82.1% a year ago, a 0.7-point slip on 28% growth.
  • It is one quarter. Q1'26 operating margin was 40.6%. A single-quarter step-down in a quarter this noisy isn't a trend.

Q3 results are due in late October (date unverified). That is the test of whether Q2 was a blip or a new run-rate.

3. Capex is an offensive investment, and the balance sheet can carry it

  • H1 capex was $49.1B, up 66.6%. H1 operating cash flow was $64.1B, so Meta funded nearly all of it internally.
  • Equity is $261B, the current ratio is 2.23, and vendor debt/equity is 0.43x. Total assets are up $155B in a year.
  • Revenue re-accelerated as spending ramped, so the spending isn't running ahead of demand.
  • The 1.15% FCF yield is a trough. FCF is depressed because Meta is investing, not because the franchise is shrinking.
  • The market sees real product payoff. BofA says the new AI models strengthen its bullish outlook. Gene Munster argues Muse is a bigger threat to Google Search than ChatGPT. Truist has a $1,000 target, about 36% above today's price. Cathie Wood bought roughly $17M.

4. The chart shows digestion, not distribution

  • The trend is up on every timeframe. SuperTrend is up on all three tiers. The weekly stop at 585.61 is 25.9% below the price, and the 50 SMA (649.59) is above the 200 SMA (630.44).
  • The breakout had volume behind it. On 9/21 the stock rose 11.4% on 48.7M shares. OBV rose from 358.9M to 438.3M over the past month.
  • Momentum has reset. RSI fell from 80.55 to 58.13 while price held a 711.68–779.82 range with rising lows. That is a healthier setup than staying overbought.
  • Today's weak close held a key level. The low of 734.29 probed the 10 EMA (734.91) and the stock closed above it, on lighter volume (16.2M, though the bar may be partial).
  • TD-9 is a watch item, not a sell signal. The weekly count is 8, and a 9 needs a close above 751.66 in the week ending 10-23. The weekly z-score is +1.70, below the 2.0 stretch threshold.

5. The other bearish points are overstated

  • Insider selling. Roughly $245M from the top five sellers over 12 months looks big, but much of it appears programmatic. Olivan sells on a near-weekly Monday cadence, and the vest-date clustering fits sell-to-cover. Zuckerberg's $21.4M is trivial next to a $1.88T company. No insider buying is mildly negative, but it isn't decisive.
  • Retail sentiment. Only 9 of 30 StockTwits posts carried a label, and one user wrote 5 of the 6 bearish tags. "Sub 700 tomorrow" is the kind of post that appears after a sharp one-day drop. Meanwhile the institutional signals (BofA, Truist, ARK) lean bullish.
  • Macro. The hike probability rose to 28% and that is a real headwind. But Polymarket puts recession odds at 8%, which supports ad budgets. The stock rallied 36.9% from the July low in a high-rate regime. Even the thin Polymarket markets show the downside tail shrinking, with the $640 touch down 10pp on the week.
  • Gap risk. The big earnings gaps run both ways. Three of the seven were up 8–11%, and the most recent was +11.4%.

What would change my mind

  • A Q3 print where operating margin stays near 30% with no clear one-time explanation.
  • Capex guidance that rises again while revenue growth falls below the 20s.
  • A daily close below 681.41, the daily SuperTrend stop and the lower Bollinger band.

None of that is in the data today.

My challenge to the bear

You can't explain the Q2 opex jump either. Operating cash flow grew 25% and revenue grew 28% in the same quarter. If you argue the margin compression is permanent, show me where it is in the cash flow. If you argue the stock is stretched, explain how that fits a 21x forward multiple, a 1.0 PEG and an RSI that has already cooled from 80 to 58. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: META at $737.54

You landed several real hits, so I'll concede those first and then show why the thesis survives them.

What I'm conceding

  • "Accelerating" was loose. Growth peaked at +33.1% in Q1'26 and was +28.0% in Q2'26. "Re-accelerated and holding near 30%" is the accurate wording.
  • My arithmetic and framing slips. The weekly stop is 20.6% below the price. My OBV comparison started at a flattering date. The 0.43x is debt-only, and liabilities/equity is 0.72x.
  • "Trough FCF" was an assertion. Nothing in the data shows capex peaking.
  • The PEG is dead. TTM EPS is too noisy to build on.
  • Gaps. We agree on the count: 3 up, 4 down. Three of the four earnings-like gaps were down, so I treat the print as a two-sided risk.
  • Insiders. Zero open-market buys is a mild negative, and I won't argue it away.
  • Depreciation. Non-cash doesn't mean non-recurring, and I accept your depreciation reading of the opex jump.

1. The margin story is on the P&L, not in cash

Q2'25 Q2'26 H1'25 H1'26
Operating margin 43.0% 30.9% 42.3% 35.6%
Operating cash flow margin 53.8% 52.4% 55.2% 54.7%
OCF minus operating income $5.1B $13.1B $11.6B $22.4B
  • Operating margin fell 12 points year over year in Q2, but cash margin fell 1.4 points. Across H1 it fell 0.5 points.
  • The gap between OCF and operating income more than doubled. That is the non-cash drag you describe, and it matches the capex ramp.
  • Your 13% incremental operating margin is the accounting view. The H1 incremental OCF margin is 53% ($14.5B of added OCF on $27.3B of added revenue).
  • The OCF level flatters because SBC is added back, so I'm relying on the change, which is like-for-like.
  • The sequential flatness you flagged is mostly seasonal. Q1→Q2 OCF margin fell 3.0 points last year (56.8% to 53.8%) and 4.8 points this year, so about 1.8 points of the dip is unexplained.
  • Two caveats cut against me. OCF can be flattered by tax and working-capital timing that I can't see, and the 2026 cash-flow subtotals have a ~$10.6B reconciliation gap. I read this as directionally right, not precise.

If the P&L hit is depreciation, the business isn't deteriorating. Meta is paying the accounting cost of capacity before the revenue from it fully arrives. The question is return on that capex, and the data doesn't answer it either way.

2. Your two positions conflict

You argue the opex jump is depreciation that "compounds as the build-out continues." You also say you'd turn constructive if Q3 operating margin recovers "toward the high 30s."

Both can't hold in one quarter. If depreciation is rising, Q3 operating margin won't snap back. Your fundamental trigger is effectively unreachable, which leaves only a price trigger (the 50/200 SMA, 12–14.5% lower). Meanwhile the 50 SMA rose $47.51 in the last month, so that target moves up as you wait.

My own trigger (operating margin near 30% with no one-time explanation) was badly designed for the same reason. I'm replacing it below.

3. 30x is a no-growth multiple

Annualizing Q2 EPS gives $24.72 and 30x. That assumes a business growing 28% stops growing. Here is the arithmetic, which is not a forecast. It uses 2.56B shares and next-twelve-months revenue of TTM $228.2B grown at the stated rate.

Case NTM revenue Net margin EPS P/E
Q2 margin, no recovery +25% ($285B) 26.1% ~$29.0 ~25x
TTM margin held +28% ($292B) 29.8% ~$34.0 ~21.7x
Consensus $34.65 ~30–31% implied $34.65 21.3x
  • With no margin recovery at all, the stock is at about 25x.
  • Consensus needs net margin of roughly 30–31%, about TTM's 29.8% and 4–5 points above Q2. That is a partial recovery, not a return to the 43% era, and Q3 has to start showing it.
  • The hardest thing for me to explain is that the stock sits above its pre-print close of $585.15 with no new filing. The tools don't identify the 9/21 catalyst (+11.4% on 48.7M shares), so I won't claim one. The rally is market judgment, and so was the −8% on 7/30. Q3 arbitrates both.

4. The "harder comp" argument is weaker in sequential terms

  • Q3'25 grew 26.2% year over year, but its sequential step was only +7.8%, versus +12.3% for Q2'25.
  • Q2'26's sequential step was +8.0%. If Q3'26 simply repeats last year's seasonal step, revenue is about $65.6B, which is +28.0% year over year.
  • On a two-year stack, growth was 54.5% in Q1'26 and 55.6% in Q2'26. Holding that stack needs only about +23% in Q3.

The slowdown from 33% to 28% was real, but it reflects Q2'25's unusually large sequential step. It doesn't show demand rolling over.

5. Funding: your best point, sized properly

  • Meta is still FCF-positive in H1 (+$15.0B). Capex was 77% of OCF in H1 and 95% in Q2.
  • About $34B of H1 investing outflow was non-capex, so not all of the outflow is the build-out.
  • Neither $200B nor $225B is company guidance in our data. One is "up to" language and the other an analyst forecast, and neither has a horizon.
  • Suppose your $70B annual gap is real and debt-funded. Inferred debt of ~$112B (0.43 × $261B) against $109.7B EBITDA is about 1.0x. Adding $70B takes it to about 1.7x, before EBITDA growth. That is meaningful leverage, but it isn't distress.
  • The $45B financing swing is directionally right. The reconciliation gap above applies here too.

6. Tape, insiders and macro

  • MACD, OBV, the weak close and the weekly TD-8 are real, and I don't dispute them. They are reasons to stage entries and respect the 10/23 week, not reasons the weekly trend (stop at 585.61, SuperTrend up on all three tiers) has failed.
  • Waiting has a cost. Three of the seven big gaps were up 8–11%, including +10.4% on 1/29. If Q3 gaps up 10%, "wait for Q3" means buying near $810.
  • Insiders: $245M in 12 months is about 1% of a single heavy session's dollar volume (24.9M shares on 10/12). It's a mild negative and nothing more.
  • Macro: "No cuts in 2026" moved just 1.2pp this week, so it's largely priced. The new information is the hike tail (28%, up 13pp), and the base case is still a hold at 70%. The tools have no yield figures because FRED failed, so "surging" is headline-level. Recession odds of 8% support ad budgets. Rate sensitivity is the strongest reason to stage entries, and I accept that.

Revised tests

My thesis is wrong if Q3 shows any of these: 1. OCF margin falls below about 50% (Q2 was 52.4%), meaning cash margins start following operating margins. 2. Revenue growth below about 23% (the two-year-stack hold level) while capex guidance rises again. 3. A daily close below 681.41, the SuperTrend stop and lower Bollinger band. 4. Disclosure that the Q2 opex jump included large cash costs that OCF hasn't yet absorbed.

Bottom line

We agree on more than the framing suggests: the opex jump is probably depreciation, the stock isn't cheap, and the rate risk is real. We disagree on what that implies. Stable cash margins, 28% growth and about 25x earnings even with no margin recovery make this a business worth owning while the capex proves out. A weekly TD-8, a negative MACD histogram and an FOMC on 10/28–29 argue for a staged position, not a reason to wait for a 12% pullback that your own thesis says may not come. Gap risk is the reason to size small and add after Q3, not to stay out entirely. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: META at $737.54

You found the line my table left out. I rechecked your arithmetic and it holds, so here is the ledger first. After that comes the one place I think your case rests on a weaker inference than it looks.

What I'm giving up

  • "Stable cash margins." OCF margin is stable, but FCF margin fell from 19.0% to 2.9% in Q2 and from 22.4% to 12.8% in H1. The incremental FCF margin is negative, and I can't use OCF as comfort anymore.
  • 21.3x and the PEG. The honest base is Q2 margins, which gives about 25x. My PEG of 1.0 is dead, and so is your 2.7. TTM EPS contains a 5% net-margin quarter and a 47.5% one, so both PEGs divide by a noisy number.
  • My four tests. Your Q3 scenario (28% operating margin, $35B capex, 50% OCF margin, FCF of −$2.2B) passes all of them. That is a design flaw, and the replacement is below.
  • The stop as protection. 681.41 is 7.6% away, and four of the big drops were larger. I'll size on the gap instead.

1. I conceded depreciation too fast

Your margin case depends on one inference: the opex jump is depreciation, so it compounds. Check it against the balance sheet.

Total cost (revenue − operating income) $B
Q2'25 27.1
Q3'25 30.7
Q1'26 33.4
Q2'26 42.0

Q4'25 operating income isn't in the feed. Even so, costs rose $2.7B over two quarters (Q3'25 to Q1'26), then $8.6B (+26%) in one.

Now bound how much of that step depreciation could explain. Non-current assets rose $39.0B in Q2 ($285.5B to $324.5B) and $28.2B in Q1. Assume the most generous case: every dollar is depreciable equipment, in service on day one, with an aggressive 4-year life. That gives $39.0B / 16 = $2.4B per quarter, plus about $0.9B from the full-quarter effect of Q1 additions. The total is at most about $3.3B, under 40% of the step. The bound is generous because non-current assets also include construction in progress, investments, and whatever the ~$34B of "other investing" bought.

The asset base grew steadily, so a smooth driver like depreciation shouldn't produce costs that are nearly flat for two quarters and then jump 26%. Discrete items do: a compensation or SBC step, an accrual (current liabilities rose $9.6B sequentially, which leaves room), or a one-time charge. I can't tell which, and the 10-Q will. But "depreciation compounds with the $120B capex run-rate" is no longer the arithmetic base case.

Two limits on this. SBC is a real cost, and your flat-share-count point stands. Future depreciation will also climb. Whether it outruns 28% revenue growth is something neither of us can show.

2. Q3 comes down to one variable: cost growth

We agree on Q3 revenue of about $65.6B. Operating margin then depends only on how fast costs grow from Q2's $42.0B:

Q3 cost growth Operating margin
Flat 35.9%
+8% (in line with revenue) 30.8%
+11% 28.9%
+12% 28.2%
+26% (Q2's step repeats) 19.5%

Your scenario of a 28% margin with margin pressure that compounds sits at +12%. My view is +8% or less. That is a prediction we can both be wrong about, and this time it sits on the cost line.

3. Funding and rates, sized

  • If the vendor-implied $112B of debt all repriced +100bp, that is about $1.1B a year, under 1% of run-rate OCF ($127B). On your $70B annual gap it is $0.7B. Rates hit the multiple far more than the cash flows, and I've already conceded the multiple.
  • Q2 run-rate capex ($120.5B) is still below run-rate OCF ($127.4B). Your larger funding gaps depend on the $200B and $225B figures, which have no horizon in our data.
  • Your FCF break-even point is fair. Capex above about $34B pushes Q3 FCF negative, which is a real risk.

4. Size the pre-print tranche on the gap

You're right that the stop doesn't protect. So don't size off the stop. The worst observed gap is −11.3%, so a 0.5%-of-portfolio loss budget supports a tranche of about 4.4% of the portfolio. If that loss is unacceptable, zero is the right size. That is a sizing decision, not a verdict on the business.

Waiting for the print also doesn't guarantee you avoid the upside. By your own rhythm inference, +8.8% on 7/1 and +11.4% on 9/21 both landed away from earnings dates. I agree on one thing: no adds during the TD-9 week (close above 751.66, week ending 10/23).

5. Replacement decision rule

Q3 outcome Action
Operating margin ≥ ~30.8% (cost growth ≤ ~8%) and FCF ≥ 0 Add the second tranche
Margin 29–30.8%, or FCF slightly negative with revenue ≥ +28% Hold the starter, no add
Margin < 29% with no quantified one-time item, or the 10-Q shows the Q2 step was a recurring cash cost Thesis broken, exit the starter

A daily close below 681.41 also exits the starter.

Bottom line

We agree on the following: revenue is durable, the balance sheet is sound, the stock isn't cheap, and size should be small. At the Q2 margin it trades at about 25x, which is fair for 28% growth, not stretched. You said the market is paying for the answer in advance. At 25x it is paying for a business whose costs merely stop outrunning revenue, and Q3 will show that.

Your trigger is a pullback to 650–680, a price the market may never offer. Mine is a print we can both read, with a starter sized for the gap. I'd rather own a small position when the cost line is tested than watch from the sidelines. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: META at $737.54

I reran your numbers: the cost series, the +13.4% Q3'25 step, the 27.3% and 28.6% margins, and 27.9x at $810. They all hold. I'll give up what the arithmetic takes, then show how little is left between us.

What I'm giving up

  • My +8% Q3 cost base. Q3'25 costs rose 13.4% sequentially, and the trailing four-quarter average is about 11.6% a quarter ($27.1B in Q2'25 to $42.0B in Q2'26). A realistic Q3 operating margin range is 27–31%, with a midpoint near 29%, not my 30.8%.
  • The $3.3B depreciation bound. It was an illustration, not a ceiling. Depreciation stays one candidate among several, and I can't rank them.
  • "A price the market may never offer." It was offered on 9/18 at $665.23. Withdrawn.
  • The "quantified one-time item" clause. It lets management grade the exam. My rules below use reported numbers only.
  • The price-blind add. At $810 on about $29 of EPS, that's 27.9x. I should have capped it.
  • Reading the filing first. My tools can't read the Q2 release or 10-Q, and I can't claim what's in them. Any starter should be conditional on that read.

1. Your precedent becomes my exit line

You asked for a test that can fail on the cost line, so here is one. Q3 revenue is about $65.6B on the seasonal step we both used.

Q3'26 costs vs. Q2 ($42.0B) Operating margin (reported) Action
Up ≤ ~9% ≥ 30% Eligible to add (conditions in section 3)
Up ~9% to ~13% ~27.5–30% Hold the starter, no add
Up ≥ ~13% (Q3'25 repeats) < ~27.5% Exit

The scenario you predict is the one that stops me out.

I'll also reset my odds. Cost growth looks stepwise, not seasonal. It was +9.4% into Q2'25, +13.4% into Q3'25, then only +8.9% across the next two quarters combined, then +25.7%. One Q3 can't set the template when the two quarters after it were calm. But Q2 shows another step is possible. I call Q3 close to even odds. I implied 80/20 earlier, and that was too confident.

On the 36–37% requirement. It assumes the $34.65 is a next-twelve-months figure. Neither of us knows the period. If it is calendar 2027 (roughly $310–320B of revenue on 20–25% growth), the same arithmetic needs about a 33–34% operating margin. That is still a recovery, but 2–3 points above Q2 instead of 6. I'm not claiming consensus is right. This is one more reason I dropped 21.3x as a base.

On valuation. Your downside case is about 29x and mine was 25x. A fair midpoint is about 27x for a business growing revenue 28%. The real downside isn't 29x. It is costs outrunning revenue every quarter, and the exit line exists for that.

2. What's left between us is about 10% of price

  • Your constructive list. Item 4, "price near 650–680, or time," is the only item that needs no fundamental evidence. On about $29 of base EPS, 650–680 is 22.4–23.4x, against 25.4x today. We disagree by roughly 10% of entry price, which is less than the 11.3% worst gap in the sample.
  • The 37% rally is a round trip. The technical report puts late-October 2025 closes at about $750, just before the −11.3% drop. Today's $737.54 is within 2% of that. Quarterly revenue is up about 19% since then ($51.2B to $60.8B). It isn't a free lunch, because operating margin and FCF are worse than a year ago. But the market already took −8.5% and −8.0% for the cost step and has retraced the July drop. This is not a multiple that ran away from the P&L.
  • A narrower point on your trigger. "Capex no higher than $30.1B" asks a company in an AI build-out to stop building before you'll own it. I'd test return, not restraint: revenue growth holding near 25% or better as capex/revenue rises, and FCF at or above zero.

3. The starter, resized

You are right that exposure before the print is not an edge. The print supplies it. So I'm halving the starter.

  • Size: about 2% of the portfolio. The worst observed gap (−11.3%) costs about 0.23% of the portfolio. That is the price of a seat while the cost line is tested, not a bet that the gap goes my way.
  • Condition: the filing comes first. If the Q2 release or 10-Q shows the step is recurring comp or cash cost, and full-year expense guidance implies Q3 costs up 11% or more, there is no starter. I agree this is the most useful information we don't have.
  • Timing: the TD-9 week governs adds. A 2% position is sized to sit through the week ending 10/23 and the 10/28–29 FOMC. No adds until after the print.
  • The second tranche needs all four conditions:
  • Reported operating margin of at least 30%.
  • FCF at or above zero.
  • Revenue growth of at least about 25%.
  • A price at or below about 27x NTM EPS, recomputed from the print's actual margin.
  • Exits: operating margin below 27.5%, a daily close below 681.41, or a filing read that fails the condition above.

On "buys high, sells low at the gap": a stop that fires when the thesis is falsified is working as designed, and at 2% it costs about 0.2% of the portfolio.

Bottom line

We agree on much. Revenue is durable, the balance sheet is sound, the stock isn't cheap, the Q2 cost step is the open question, the filing is the first thing to read, and size should be small. We still disagree on whether a 2% conditional starter is worth carrying through the print and the FOMC.

I think it is. The loss is bounded near 0.2% of the portfolio, and the rule names its own failure point in numbers you chose. If Q3 costs grow 13% and margin lands near 27%, I'm out and you were right. If they don't, the second tranche goes in at a capped price. Your case is a strong argument for small size and strict exit discipline. It isn't an argument for zero. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: META at $737.54

I reran your numbers: the stock is 26.0% above the 7/29 close, flat Q3 operating income needs a 31.3% margin, the three-row table holds, and 27x on your illustrative EPS is about 4% above today. All of it checks out. Below is what I'm giving up, one place your new bar contradicts your last one, and the rule I would run.

What I'm giving up

  • The "round trip." The 4/30 drop followed a Q1'26 print with a 40.6% operating margin, so it wasn't a reaction to the cost step. Against the quarter that was latest at the time (Q2'25), today's price pays the same for operating income down 8% and FCF down 81%. One fix to my own number: the like-for-like revenue gain is +28% (Q2'25 to Q2'26), not the +19% I got by comparing against Q3'25. That doesn't rescue the point.
  • The filing screen. A depreciation-driven step would have passed it. Recurring D&A now counts as recurring. I'll judge it from the reported D&A, SBC and cash lines, and test the forward slope: if the release gives expense guidance, it must not imply Q3 costs up more than about 9%.
  • The hold band. Holding at a 28.5% margin tolerates a second straight decline. I'm moving the exit line from 27.5% to 29%, so the trailing-average case now exits me too.
  • The starter as a return engine. It isn't one. A +10% gap earns about 0.2%, and the price cap won't chase it.

Your new bar is the old one renamed

You dropped the capex ceiling and asked for FCF of about $4B or more. At Q2's 52.4% OCF margin, Q3 OCF on $65.6B is about $34.4B. FCF of $4B then means capex of about $30.4B or less, against $30.1B in Q2. That is the ceiling again. Capex ran $12.9B, $16.5B, $19.0B and $30.1B, so your bar passes only if the build-out plateaus. It tests restraint, not return.

I'll use FCF at or above zero, an OCF margin of at least 52%, and revenue growth of at least 25%. The gap between us is about $4B of capex room, roughly 6% of revenue, and the price cap prices that. Wanting a visible FCF yield before owning is a legitimate preference. It answers a different question from whether the build-out is earning its keep.

The add bar goes up

You're right that my old add row still had operating income falling year over year (−3.6%). I'm raising the bar to Q2's own margin, 30.9% or higher, meaning the margin stops falling.

  • That requires Q3 costs up about 7.9% or less.
  • Operating income would be about $20.3B, within 1% of last year's $20.5B and about 8% above Q2.
  • At Q2's conversion, EPS is about $29, and 27x is about $784, roughly 6% above today.

That is the most the no-recovery case supports, and I'm not claiming more. Anything beyond it needs operating leverage that would show up in Q4 and later prints, so the second tranche stays price-capped.

The final rule

Step Condition
Before any purchase The Q2 step is mostly non-recurring per reported D&A, SBC and cash lines, or any expense guidance implies Q3 cost growth below about 9%. Otherwise, zero.
Starter 2% of the portfolio, held through the 10/23 week and the 10/28–29 FOMC, with no adds.
Add Operating margin ≥ 30.9%, revenue growth ≥ 25%, FCF ≥ 0 with OCF margin ≥ 52%, and a price at or below 27x NTM EPS recomputed from the print.
Hold Operating margin of 29–30.9%.
Exit Operating margin below 29%, a daily close below 681.41, or a failed filing read.

On the cost-growth record we can see (+9.4%, +13.4%, +8.9% over two quarters, +25.7%), these lines would have added in two quarter-steps, held in one and exited in two. That is close to a coin flip. I claim no edge on the outcome, because the print supplies it.

Where we land

We agree on four things: read the filing first, buy nothing today if it doesn't clear, cap size at 2%, and write the exits in advance. Both Q3 date and filing contents remain unverified in our tools.

The last dispute is whether to carry 2% through the print once the filing clears. You call the cost behavioral, and I think that is the right objection. My answer is that the exits are numbers written down today, so a margin below 29% means out with nothing to relitigate. If the decider doesn't trust that, zero costs about 0.2% of the portfolio either way, and I can't call it wrong.

The bull case is intact but narrower than where I started. Meta is growing 28% on a $228B base with an 81% gross margin and a steady OCF margin, and its debt is about 1x EBITDA. What's unproven is the cost line and the return on the capex. At roughly 25–28x, depending on the cost path, the price pays for a business whose costs stop outrunning revenue, not for a return to 43% margins. Q3 answers that, and I'd rather meet it with a rule and a read than a view.

Derived figures and NTM EPS are my illustrations, not forecasts. The 2026 cash-flow subtotals carry a ~$10.6B roll-forward gap.

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for META at $737.54: A Great Business at a Price That Assumes the Capex Bill Pays Off

I agree with the bull on more than he may expect. Revenue growth is real, gross margin is excellent, and liquidity is fine. My argument is that $737.54 prices in a margin and cash-flow recovery the Q2 numbers don't show, just before Q3 earnings, an FOMC meeting with a live hike risk, and a weekly exhaustion count.

1. "Growth is accelerating" is not what the last data point says

  • Growth peaked at +33.1% in Q1'26 and slowed to +28.0% in Q2'26. That is a 5-point deceleration, not an acceleration.
  • Comps get harder. Q3'25 grew +26.2% against +21.6% for Q2'25.
  • Here is what the growth cost in Q2 (year over year):
Metric Change
Revenue +$13.3B
Operating income −$1.7B
Capex +$13.6B
FCF −$7.3B ($9.0B to $1.7B, about −81%)
  • Over H1, revenue rose $27.3B, operating income rose only $3.7B (a 13% incremental margin at a company that earned 42% a year ago), and capex rose $19.6B.
  • Total assets are up 52.7% while H1 operating income is up 9.6%. The bull cites the $155B of asset growth as strength. It is a $155B bill that needs a return.

2. The cash-flow rebuttal backfires

You asked me to show where the margin compression is in the cash flow. It is in free cash flow, not operating cash flow.

  • Capex is below the OCF line. Q2 capex was $30.1B, up 58% in one quarter and 82% year over year. That is 94.5% of OCF, and FCF was $1.7B.
  • OCF was flat sequentially ($32.2B to $31.9B) while revenue rose 8%. Your own numbers, OCF +24.7% against revenue +28%, show cash conversion slipping.
  • Suppose the opex jump is non-cash, as you infer. In a company that spent $49B on capex in six months, that most plausibly means depreciation, which is the capex bill arriving on the income statement. It compounds as the build-out continues. Non-cash does not mean non-recurring. This is my inference, as yours is.
  • Share count is flat at about 2.56B, so buybacks are only offsetting stock-based compensation. SBC is a real economic cost.

3. "Funded from strength" is overstated

  • Financing cash flow swung from −$35.5B in H1'25 to +$9.4B in H1'26, a swing of about $45B. Meta went from net returning cash to net raising it.
  • Total liabilities are +89% year over year, non-current liabilities are +112%, and liabilities/equity went from 0.51x to 0.72x. The 0.43x you quote is a debt-only vendor figure.
  • Cash and equivalents fell from $35.9B in December to $15.5B. That excludes securities, which I can't see.
  • The "trough" claim is an assertion. Capex went $12.9B, $16.5B, $19.0B, $30.1B across the reported quarters, and nothing in the data shows it peaking.
  • Q2 run-rate capex is about $120B annualized against run-rate OCF of about $127B, so there is almost no room. The headlines cite a $225B analyst forecast and Zuckerberg's "up to $200 billion," with no time horizon given. If it were annual, the gap would be about $70B or more per year, in a regime where 97% odds say no Fed cuts in 2026.
  • The stock trades at about 87x trailing FCF.

4. The 21x forward P/E is a hope, not a measurement

  • On Q2 EPS ($6.18) annualized, the stock is about 30x. The forward EPS of $34.65 sits about 40% above that run-rate. It requires a margin snap-back you can't explain, and you said so yourself.
  • TTM EPS of $26.54 is distorted in both directions. Q3'25 was $1.05, and Q1'26 was $10.44 on net income that exceeded operating income. The "31% growth" baseline is unreliable, and a PEG built on it is circular.
  • Q2 EPS fell 13.4% year over year, and operating income fell 17.9% sequentially on 8% revenue growth.
  • The stock is up 36.9% since the 7/30 close of $538.60, and no new quarterly fundamentals have been filed. That is roughly $500B of market cap added on narrative alone: Muse, sell-side notes, a fund purchase. If the 7/30 gap was the Q2 reaction, as the quarterly rhythm suggests (unverified), the market has already priced in the recovery before seeing Q3.

5. The tape is less friendly than you describe

  • A correction on your numbers: the weekly stop at 585.61 is 20.6% below the price, not 25.9%. The price is 25.9% above the stop.
  • MACD has been below its signal since 10/02, with a histogram of −3.54.
  • OBV is 31.9M below its 9/24 peak, and it made a lower high on 10/13 as price rose. You started the OBV comparison at 9/14.
  • Today opened at 760.75, near the high, and closed in the bottom ~12% of the range, down 3.27%. The 10 EMA "hold" is a $2.63 margin on a bar that may be incomplete.
  • A weekly TD-8 needs only a close above 751.66, 1.9% higher, to reach 9. Your continuation case is the one that triggers the exhaustion flag.
  • The price is 13.5% above the 50 SMA and 17% above the 200 SMA.
  • On gaps, four of the seven big gaps were down (−8% to −11.3%), not three. Of the four that fit an earnings rhythm, three were down, for an average of about −4%. This is inferred, since the tools have no earnings calendar.
  • A gap through your 681.41 level is plausible. The 7/30 open was 10.2% below the prior close, so stops don't protect against this.

6. Insiders, sentiment and macro

Conceded: - StockTwits is noise. The 9 labeled posts from one dominant poster aren't evidence, and I'm not using them. - Olivan's Monday cadence probably reflects a pre-set plan.

Not conceded: - Olivan is $39M of about $245M. CFO Li (~$106M) and Cox (~$55M) are most of the rest. Cox's sales were laddered up with price (20K, 20K, then 40K at $700–725), and Zuckerberg sold at $775–779 on the 9/24 high. Sell-to-cover doesn't obviously explain blocks like these. - The pattern is zero open-market purchases in 12 months, including at the $519 and $524 lows. Insiders could have bought at those levels and didn't. - You called Zuckerberg's $21.4M trivial against $1.88T. By that standard, Cathie Wood's $17M is trivial too, and insiders sold about 14x that amount. Truist's $1,000 target is sell-side opinion, which the sentiment report notes is mostly third-party commentary, not hard events. - Macro: the odds of an October hike rose 13pp in a week to 28%, 97% say no cuts in 2026, oil is around $103, global yields are surging, and BlackRock turned more bearish. A stock at 27.8x TTM earnings and 87x FCF has the longest duration in the market. The 8% recession probability is a reason ad budgets hold up, but it doesn't offset a rising discount rate, and the 36.9% rally came before this repricing. - Meta's late-October earnings (unverified) and the 10/28–29 FOMC land in the same window. - The thin Polymarket strikes give a 16% chance of touching $640 (−13.2%) and 14% for $860 (+16.6%), so the smaller move is more likely. The same report shows the Meta benchmark market (Humanity's Last Exam at 55%+) down 12.5pp to 22%. These markets are thin, so I use them only as a counterweight to the bull's reading.

What would change my mind

  • Q3 shows operating margin recovering toward the high 30s, with a specific explanation for Q2. I'd also want capex guidance with a path to positive, growing FCF. Your 30% condition is too late, because the print would already be in the price.
  • A better entry. A pullback toward the 50 SMA (649.59, about −12%) or the 200 SMA (630.44, about −14.5%) would give a much better risk/reward than buying 5% below the high.
  • A disclosed breakdown of the Q2 opex jump, the debt issuance, and the roughly $34B of other investing outflows in H1.

Bottom line

You asked how a stretched stock fits a 21x multiple. It fits only if forward EPS is 40% above the Q2 run-rate, and the evidence for that is a story, not a print. Meta is spending about every dollar it earns, raising outside capital to do it, and booking incremental operating margins near zero. At $737.54 you are paying for the payoff before seeing it. I would not be a buyer here, and I'd wait for Q3 or a lower price. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: META at $737.54

I checked your margin table and the arithmetic holds. My objection is where it stops.

Where I'm moving

  • Revenue durability. The two-year stack was 54.5% in Q1'26 and 55.6% in Q2'26. Repeating last year's +7.8% sequential step gives about $65.6B in Q3, or +28%. I'm dropping "decelerating" as a lever, because revenue is not where this fails.
  • Distress. I never argued it, and ~1.7x debt/EBITDA isn't it.
  • Seasonality. Most of the sequential OCF-margin dip is seasonal. About 1.8 points isn't.
  • The 50 SMA and my trigger. Fair hits. I replace the trigger below.
  • "Surging yields." This is headline-level because FRED failed. I'll lean only on the Polymarket figures: 28% for a hike and 97% for no cuts.
  • Insiders. I'm putting no weight there.

1. Your table stops one line before the cash leaves

Q2'25 Q2'26 Δ H1'25 H1'26 Δ
Operating margin 43.0% 30.9% −12.1 42.3% 35.6% −6.7
OCF margin 53.8% 52.4% −1.4 55.2% 54.7% −0.5
FCF margin 19.0% 2.9% −16.1 22.4% 12.8% −9.6
Capex / revenue 34.8% 49.5% +14.7 32.8% 41.9% +9.1
  • The margin story is in cash. After capex, the Q2 cash margin fell more than the operating margin (16.1 points against 12.1).
  • Incremental margins. Your 53% incremental OCF margin is real. The incremental FCF margin is −19% in H1 (revenue +$27.3B, FCF −$5.1B) and −55% in Q2 (revenue +$13.3B, FCF −$7.3B).
  • A stable OCF margin is what depreciation looks like. Depreciation is capex arriving on the P&L, and that cash already left through investing. If part of the jump is SBC, the cost shows up as buybacks needed to hold the 2.56B share count flat, which sits in financing. This is inference. OCF is the one line that excludes both, so it shows where the cost isn't, not that it's absent.
  • Timing risk. Q2 liabilities rose $37.2B against $16.0B of net financing. That could be gross borrowing netted against buybacks, leases or accrued capex, or operating accruals. Only the first leaves your cash-margin read intact. Current liabilities alone rose $9.6B sequentially, against a $3.7B sequential rise in the OCF-minus-operating-income gap.
  • Precision. The 1.4-point margin difference is about $0.85B. The Q2 roll-forward gap is $6.1B. I'm not saying OCF is wrong, only that the data can't support the precision you're drawing from it.

You said that if this is depreciation, Meta is paying for capacity before the revenue arrives. Maybe. That is a bet on return on capex, and you wrote that the data doesn't answer it either way. At $737.54 the market is paying for that answer in advance.

2. The 21.3x needs what your depreciation concession rules out

You called my two positions a conflict. It is the bear case. If depreciation compounds, margins don't snap back, and consensus needs them to.

  • What consensus needs. $34.65 × 2.56B shares is $88.7B of net income, a 30.4–31.1% net margin on your NTM revenue.
  • Operating margin required. At Q2's 84% net-to-operating conversion, that is a 36–37% operating margin. At Q2'25's 90% conversion it is 34–35%. Q2 was 30.9%.
  • Your "TTM margin held" row. It uses 29.8%, which averages Q3'25 (5.3%), Q1'26 (47.5%), Q2'26 (26.1%) and an implied Q4'25 of about 38% (derived: TTM less the three reported quarters). No quarter sits near 30%. You called TTM EPS too noisy for a PEG, then used the TTM net margin as a base case.
  • The honest base is Q2. Your own no-recovery row has EPS of $29.0 and 25x. That is +9% on TTM EPS of $26.54, which matches H1 operating income growth of +9.6%. It is a PEG near 2.7, not 1.0.
  • Downside sensitivity (illustrative, not a forecast). A 23% net margin (about 27% operating) on $285B gives EPS of about $25.6 and roughly 29x.
  • Revisions. I can't see whether $34.65 was revised after Q2, and neither can you.

3. Revenue is table stakes

If the quarterly gap rhythm is earnings (unverified), the stock fell 8.5% on 4/30 after +33.1% growth and $26.8B of net income. It fell 8.0% on 7/30 after +28%. This week a capex headline (−3.7%) moved it more than product news. The market has shown what it trades on, which is capex and margins. A Q3 print at +28% is what's expected, so it can't be the catalyst.

4. Funding: solvency isn't the question

  • Debt/EBITDA flatters here. Q2 annualized capex is $120.5B against TTM EBITDA of $109.7B.
  • Cash after all investing. Q2 OCF less all investing outflow is −$17.8B (H1: −$19.2B). Your "$34B non-capex" cuts both ways. If it is securities, it's a liquidity shuffle. If it is strategic stakes, it is more cash out. Nobody knows.
  • Rates. A net raiser of capital (H1 financing +$9.4B) with 97% odds of no cuts and a 28% hike tail faces rates in its cash flows, not only its multiple.
  • FCF break-even. Q3 OCF at Q2's margin on $65.6B is about $34.4B. Capex stepped up $11.1B from Q1 to Q2. Any capex above about $34B pushes FCF negative.

5. Staging and gaps

We agree on small size and adding after the print. We disagree on the tranche before it.

  • The stop doesn't protect you. Your 681.41 stop is 7.6% below the price. All four of the big down moves (−8.0%, −8.0%, −8.5%, −11.3%) exceeded that, and the 7/30 open was 10.2% below the prior close. The pre-print tranche carries the full gap.
  • The cost of waiting. In the good world you pay up to about 10% more, which buys information. In the bad world you avoid an 8–11% loss. Three of the four earnings-like gaps were down. With n=4 that isn't statistics, but it gives no reason to think the good world is likelier.
  • Time works too. The 50 SMA converges toward price by itself, so I don't need a −12% drop. A sideways month does the same job.
  • The calendar. A weekly close above 751.66 in the week ending 10/23 completes the TD-9, and that comes just before the print and the 10/28–29 FOMC.

6. Your tests can't fail on my variables

Take a Q3 with revenue +28% ($65.6B), operating margin 28%, capex $35B and OCF margin 50% ($32.8B). FCF is −$2.2B, which none of the four reported quarters shows. That scenario passes your test 1 (OCF margin ≥50%), test 2 (growth >23%) and test 4 (no cash-cost disclosure). Test 3 is a price stop that a gap can skip. Margin could fall again, capex could rise and FCF could turn negative, and the thesis would survive. Every test sits above the cost line.

You said my trigger was unreachable. These are reachable:

  1. FCF of about $4B or more with capex no higher than Q2's $30.1B.
  2. Operating margin at or above 30.9%, plus a quantified split of the Q2 opex jump between D&A, SBC and cash costs. That removes my downside case but doesn't justify 25x by itself.
  3. Capex guidance with a stated horizon and a path to growing FCF.
  4. Price near 650–680, or time.

Bottom line

We agree that this is a great business with durable revenue, a sound balance sheet, a probable depreciation story, and that staging beats going all in. We disagree on three points:

  1. The cash margin you quote leaves out the cash. FCF margin is down 16 points.
  2. 21.3x needs a 34–37% operating margin that your own depreciation reading says won't arrive in Q3. At Q2 margins it is 25x on about 9% earnings growth.
  3. The pre-print tranche is the one place staging doesn't help, because the gap goes straight through the stop.

I wouldn't initiate before the 10/23 week, the Q3 print and the FOMC. I'd reassess after them, or on a pullback or consolidation toward the 650–680 zone. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: META at $737.54

I rechecked your new arithmetic. The cost series (27.1, 30.7, 33.4, 42.0), the +$8.6B step, the cost-growth table and the 4.4% sizing all hold. We now agree on durable revenue, a sound balance sheet, a stock that isn't cheap, and small size. Three disputes remain: what the Q2 cost step is, what Q3 cost growth looks like, and whether a pre-print tranche earns its place.

What I'm giving up

  • Depreciation as the leading explanation. I'm downgrading it from "probable" to "one candidate among several" (section 1).
  • Rates as a cash-flow argument. $1.1B per 100bp on ~$112B of debt is under 1% of OCF. Rates matter through the multiple, not the cash flows.
  • The $200B and $225B figures. They have no horizon, so I'll rely on the print instead: quarterly capex of $12.9B, $16.5B, $19.0B and $30.1B.
  • "Waiting avoids the upside." The +8.8% on 7/1 and +11.4% on 9/21 landed away from the earnings rhythm, so gaps run both ways. That argues for small size. I'm not arguing for a short.

1. Your depreciation bound isn't a bound, but the alternatives don't help you

The "at most $3.3B" figure has three problems:

  1. It uses the change in net non-current assets, which equals gross additions minus depreciation. Gross additions are therefore larger than $39.0B.
  2. Depreciation runs off the in-service base, not the quarterly change in total assets. Construction in progress placed in service raises depreciation while total non-current assets don't move. You noted CIP makes your bound generous, but for a lumpy step it cuts the other way.
  3. A longer useful life would lower the estimate. I'm not claiming depreciation is most of the step, only that "under 40%" isn't established.

The bigger point is that the alternatives you offered don't deliver consensus either:

If the $8.6B step is mostly… Q3 margin Cash Supports 36–37% op margin?
Depreciation Compounds with capex Already left via capex No
Comp/SBC Persists, since vesting runs for years Offset via buybacks (flat share count) No
Accrual (current liabilities +$9.6B) Persists, or reverses if one-time Cash goes out later; OCF flattered now Only if one-time
One-time charge Snaps back toward ~36% Depends Yes

Only the last row gets consensus, and nothing in the feed says that's where we are. You said the 10-Q will tell. The Q2 report is already in the feed, so by my inference the filing is public (large filers owe it ~40 days after quarter end). The answer is available today, not after Q3, and neither of us has read it because our tools don't surface it. Sizing a starter before reading it is the weakest part of both our cases.

2. Your Q3 table, run on your own seasonality

You built Q3 revenue by repeating last year's seasonal step (+7.8%). Apply the same method to costs.

  • Q2→Q3'25: revenue rose $3.7B, costs rose $3.6B (+13.4%), and operating income rose $0.1B (+0.5%). That is an incremental operating margin of 2.5%, and the margin went from 43.0% to 40.1%.
Q3'26 case (revenue ≈ $65.6B) Operating margin
Costs +13.4% (last year's Q3 step) ~27.3%
Operating income flat at $18.8B ~28.6%
Your base: costs +8% 30.8%
Your exit line < 29%

Both seasonal readings land under your own exit line. There are caveats. It is one season (Q3'24 isn't in the feed), and Q3'25 may hold items I can't see. But it is the only same-quarter evidence we have, and your +8% base is more favorable than that precedent, applied to a base that already stepped up 26% in one quarter.

The 25x also assumes a 26.1% net margin for four straight quarters. At the ~23% net margin implied by 27% operating margin, EPS is about $25.5 and the stock is at roughly 29x. That's illustrative, not a forecast.

3. The starter has no edge

  • The payoff is symmetric. A 4.4% tranche loses about 0.5% of the portfolio on an −11.3% gap and gains about 0.45% on a +10.2% gap (the average of the three up gaps). That is exposure, not an edge. The print supplies the edge, and your own rule waits for it before acting.
  • The rule buys high and sells low at the gap. After a bad print it exits the starter, realizing the loss. After a good one it adds at roughly $810.
  • The add is price-blind. At $810 your $29.08 base EPS gives ~27.9x, above the 25x you called fair.
  • "Quantified one-time item" lets management grade the exam. Three of the five reported quarters in the feed carry a distortion or unexplained step: Q3'25 net income, Q1'26 net income above operating income, and Q2'26 opex. I'd write the rule on the cash line (FCF and capex guidance), not on an adjustment label.
  • The timing conflicts with your own caution. You agreed to no adds in the TD-9 week (week ending 10/23, close above 751.66). A starter today is the same exposure, one week earlier.

4. "A price the market may never offer"

On 9/18 the stock closed at $665.23, inside my 650–680 zone, four weeks ago. On 7/29 it was $585. I'm not predicting a return there. But with ATR at 3.3% and seven 8%+ sessions in a year, a 10–12% pullback is not an exotic event. A flat month also does part of the work as the 50 SMA converges.

What would make me constructive

  1. The Q2 10-Q attributes the step mainly to a one-time item. I'd then accept a small starter at ~25x.
  2. Q3 operating margin at or above 30.9% with FCF of about $4B or more and capex no higher than $30.1B.
  3. Capex guidance with a stated horizon and a path to growing FCF.
  4. Price near 650–680, or time.

Bottom line

You've moved from "21x, PEG 1.0, accelerating" to "25x, a sized starter, an explicit rule," and that's a better position. It still rests on two assumptions the evidence doesn't support yet: that the Q2 step is something other than a recurring cost, and that Q3 costs grow about 8% when the only prior Q3 in the feed grew 13.4%. The market has punished capex and margin news over revenue strength (−8.5% on 4/30 and −8.0% on 7/30 after +33% and +28% growth). It is entering the print up 36.9% from the July close, with an FOMC carrying a 28% hike probability the same week.

Owning a small position while the cost line is tested only helps if you have an edge on the outcome, and I don't see one in the data. I would not initiate before the 10/23 week, the Q3 print and the FOMC. I'd read the Q2 10-Q now and reassess after the print, or on a pullback toward 650–680. At $737.54 you are being asked to pay in advance for an answer we can read for free. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: META at $737.54

I rechecked your closing arithmetic. The cost series, the 11.6% trailing average, the 0.23% loss at 2% size, and the 33–34% operating margin under a calendar-2027 reading of the $34.65 all hold. Your rule is now falsifiable and sized, which it wasn't two rounds ago. What follows is where I think it still leans on a weak inference.

What I'm giving up

  • The capex ceiling. "Capex no higher than $30.1B" tests restraint, not return. I'll test FCF and growth instead (section 3).
  • "Buys high, sells low at the gap." A stop that fires on a falsified thesis is working as designed. At 2% it costs about 0.2% of the portfolio.
  • The 36–37% requirement as a fixed number. If $34.65 is a 2027 figure, the requirement is 33–37%. Q2 was 30.9%.
  • The price cap. It now binds, so the rule is no longer price-blind.

1. The "round trip" has three problems

  1. The 4/30 drop wasn't a reaction to the cost step. You wrote that the market "already took −8.5% and −8.0% for the cost step." The 4/30 drop followed the Q1'26 print (revenue +33%, operating margin 40.6%). The Q2 step wasn't visible until the 7/30 reaction, if the quarterly rhythm is earnings (inference). So 4/30 was about something else, probably capex or guidance, which the tools don't identify. That supports my point that the market trades on spending, not revenue.
  2. The July drop is more than retraced. The 7/29 close was $585.15, and $737.54 is +26.0% above it. The −8.0% on the Q2 print has been reversed by a wide margin, with no filing since.
  3. The same price isn't the same business. Before the Q3'25 print the latest reported quarter was Q2'25: operating income $20.4B, FCF $9.0B. Today the latest quarter is Q2'26: operating income $18.8B, FCF $1.7B. Revenue is up 19% and the price is flat. The market is paying the same for less current profit and 81% less FCF. That is pricing in the recovery.

2. The green light is a low bar

Q3 revenue is about $65.6B, and the year-ago Q3 operating income was $20.5B. Flat operating income year over year needs a 31.3% margin, above Q2's 30.9%.

Q3'26 case Op margin Op income vs Q3'25 Costs YoY Your rule
Costs +9% 30.2% $19.8B −3.6% +49% Eligible to add
Costs +11.6% (trailing average) 28.5% $18.7B −8.9% +53% Hold
Costs +13.4% (Q3'25 repeat) 27.3% $17.9B −12.6% +55% Exit, by 0.2 points
  • Every row, including the add, is a second straight year-over-year decline in operating income on +28% revenue, with costs growing about twice as fast as revenue.
  • The hold band is where estimates are at risk. Consensus needs roughly 33–37% by our arithmetic. A print at 27.5–30% is 3–9 points short, and the rule says hold. That is my inference about revisions, not data.
  • There's little price room. On NTM revenue of $285B and Q2's 84% net-to-operating conversion (illustrative):
  • The +9% case gives EPS of about $28.4, and 27x is about $767, only 4% above today.
  • The trailing-average case gives EPS of about $26.8, so today's price is already about 27.5x, above your cap.
  • If the print is good and the stock gaps up 10%, the rule doesn't add. The starter then earns about 0.2%.

3. The cash bar and the filing screen

  • FCF ≥ 0 is weaker than Q2. At a 52.4% OCF margin, Q3 break-even capex is about $34B, so the condition allows FCF margins of 0–6% against 19.0% in Q2'25. Q2'26 FCF of $1.7B preceded the −8.0%. I'd require FCF of about $4B or more (roughly a 6% margin) with revenue growth of 25% or more. I drop the capex ceiling in exchange.
  • The filing screen has a hole. It excludes the step only if it is "recurring comp or cash cost" and guidance implies Q3 costs up 11% or more. A depreciation-driven step passes. Depreciation is the one candidate that rises as the $49B of H1 capex goes into service (inference). Use the reported D&A and SBC lines in the cash-flow statement, not adjusted labels, and don't let a recurring D&A step pass.

4. Where we land

We agree on today's action. Your rule puts the filing first, and neither of us can read it, so no one is buying today. If the filing shows the step is mostly non-recurring, I accept a 2% starter, as I said last round. If it is recurring or ambiguous, both of us hold zero.

That leaves one dispute: whether to carry 2% through the print and the 10/28–29 FOMC (28% hike probability) on an unread filing. The payoff is about ±0.2% of the portfolio, so it is a rounding error. The real cost is behavioral. The hold band is wide enough to tolerate a second straight decline in operating income while the position makes it easier to rationalize.

My conditions

  1. The filing: the Q2 step is mostly non-recurring, per the reported D&A, SBC and cash lines.
  2. The Q3 print: operating margin of 31% or more, FCF of about $4B or more, and revenue growth of 25% or more.
  3. Price: at or below about 27x NTM EPS recomputed from the print, or a consolidation toward the 50 SMA (649.59, rising) that does part of the work.

Bottom line

META is a great business, and I'm not arguing otherwise. At $737.54 the stock is 26% above its pre-Q2-print close with no new filing. Operating income and FCF are down year over year, costs are growing at twice the pace of revenue, and the rule's own best case still has operating income falling. A weekly TD-8, a negative MACD histogram, and a rate-sensitive 25–27x multiple add to that. Your case is a good argument for small size and strict exits. It is not yet an argument for paying the full price before the evidence arrives.

All figures come from vendor feeds. The 2026 cash-flow subtotals carry a ~$10.6B roll-forward gap, and the NTM EPS figures are my illustrations, not forecasts. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: META at $737.54

I checked your numbers: 26.0% above the 7/29 close, 31.3% for flat Q3 operating income, $4B of FCF implying about $30.4B of capex, and the 30.9% add bar needing costs up 7.9% or less. They all hold. The rule is far better than where we started, so most of what's left is what it's worth and what it assumes.

What I'm giving up

  • The +19%. I mixed baselines. Like-for-like revenue is +28% (Q2'25 to Q2'26). The sentence that survives is that the stock sits within 2% of its late-October 2025 price on +28% revenue, −8% operating income and −81% FCF.
  • The $4B FCF bar. At a 52.4% OCF margin it is a capex ceiling of about $30.4B under another name. I'll use your FCF ≥ 0 with OCF margin ≥ 52%. The $4B between us is about 6% of revenue, and your price cap already prices it.
  • The 29% exit and the filing screen. Both answer my objections, and I accept them.
  • The size dispute. I said last round that I'd accept a 2% starter once the filing shows the step is mostly non-recurring, and I still would. On the decision in front of us, we agree: nothing at $737.54 until the filing is read.

1. Q2 already clears your add bar

Q2'26 had a 30.9% operating margin (30.88% unrounded), revenue +28%, FCF of +$1.7B and an OCF margin of 52.4%. That clears every non-price condition on your add row. "The margin stops falling" is a fair stabilization test, and I'm not calling it weak. But the market's reaction to that print was −8.0%, and the stock is 26% higher since. A Q3 pass shows costs didn't ratchet again. The 26% since the Q2 print has to come from improvement beyond Q2, and that is the part the Q3 add bar doesn't test.

2. What your own cap says about today's price

This uses your frame: NTM revenue of $285B (TTM +25%), Q2's 84% net-to-operating conversion, 2.56B shares and 27x.

Q3 operating margin (cost growth) EPS 27x vs. $737.54
30.9% (+7.9%) ~$29.1 ~$784 +6%
28.5% (+11.6%, trailing average) ~$26.8 ~$724 −2%
27.3% (+13.4%, Q3'25 repeat) ~$25.7 ~$693 −6%

Across all three outcomes, your rule's value for the stock is within about ±6% of today. The print will move the stock 8–11%. That makes the print the whole decision, as you said. A real recovery (33–37% operating margins) would lift the cap to roughly $840–$940. That is the bull case, and Q3 can't confirm it at a 31% margin.

Fix the cap mechanically. "NTM EPS recomputed from the print" is the one discretionary input left. Fix NTM revenue at TTM × 1.25 and conversion at Q2's 84%, not the reported figure. Q3'25 and Q1'26 had net margins of 5% and 47.5%, and a one-off tax benefit shouldn't set the price you're willing to pay.

3. The record isn't a coin flip

Your tally of two adds, one hold and two exits has five steps, but only three single-quarter steps are observed:

Step Cost growth Your rule
Q1→Q2'25 +9.4% Hold
Q2→Q3'25 +13.4% Exit
Q1→Q2'26 +25.7% Exit

The two "adds" come from splitting +8.9% across Q4'25, a quarter that isn't in our feed. The two most recent single-quarter steps, and the only same-season one, are exits. With n=3 this isn't statistics, but I'd call exit at least as likely as add, not even odds with an add upside.

The Q4'25 gap cuts both ways, and I'll say how. Q4'25 and Q1'26 are public. If Q4'25 costs spiked and Q1'26 reversed, your lumpy-cost reading gains real weight and I'd move my base case toward reversal. If Q4'25 stepped up and held, the ratchet is real. That is the cheapest fact we could learn, and it sits alongside the filing's D&A and SBC lines.

4. Two lines in your bottom line I wouldn't sign

  • "A steady OCF margin." It is steady, but FCF margin fell 16 points in Q2. The 2026 cash-flow subtotals also carry a $10.6B roll-forward gap, $6.1B of it in Q2 alone, against the roughly $0.85B margin difference your argument turned on.
  • "Debt about 1x EBITDA." That comes from the vendor's 0.43x debt/equity applied to equity, never matched to a debt line. Total liabilities are $188.7B, or 1.7x TTM EBITDA, and non-current liabilities are up 112% in a year. I'm not arguing distress. The 1x is a debt-only number, not a measure of obligations.

Where we land

Step Your final rule My position
Buy at $737.54 today No (filing unread) Agree
Starter 2%, only after the filing clears Agree
Add Margin ≥ 30.9%, growth ≥ 25%, FCF ≥ 0, OCF margin ≥ 52%, price ≤ cap Agree, with the cap inputs fixed (section 2)
Exit Margin < 29%, close < 681.41, or failed filing Agree

What's left is smaller than the framing suggests: the cap inputs, whether exit odds are even or worse, and whether a post-filing, pre-print starter is "free." It isn't, because it sits through the TD-9 week (close above 751.66 by 10/23), the print, the 10/28–29 FOMC (28% hike odds) and the 11/4 midterms (Democrats at 90% for the House, with oversight risk as my inference). The 681.41 exit doesn't protect against a gap through it. At 2% the cost is about 0.2% of the portfolio, so I won't call it wrong. I would call it unneeded, since the print supplies the edge and the starter doesn't.

Bottom line

META is a great business at a fair price for stabilization, but not a cheap one. The stock is 26% above its pre-Q2-print close with no new filing. Operating income and FCF are down year over year. Your own cap values the stock within ±6% of today in every Q3 outcome the rule tests. Anything above that needs a margin recovery that the rule explicitly doesn't underwrite.

My call at $737.54 is no position today. Read the Q2 filing's D&A, SBC and cash lines, and fill the Q4'25 gap. If the filing clears, a 2% starter is acceptable. Add only under the fixed cap with the print's reported numbers. If I'm wrong and Q3 passes with a +10% gap, I miss about 0.2% of the portfolio. That is the price of waiting for evidence, and I'd rather pay it.

Derived figures and NTM EPS are my illustrations, not forecasts. The 2026 cash-flow subtotals carry a ~$10.6B roll-forward gap.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: Both analysts argued well and the debate converged a long way, but the bear won most of the contested arithmetic, and the bull conceded it round by round. What the bull kept is real. Revenue is durable at +28% on a $228.2B TTM base, with a two-year stack of about 55%. Gross margin is about 81%, the OCF margin is steady near 52-55%, the balance sheet is sound, and the trend is intact: SuperTrend is up on all three tiers and the 50 SMA is above the 200. Nobody argued META is a broken business or a short.

The question was the price, and the bear's case there was stronger. At $737.54 the stock sits 26% above its pre-Q2-print close of $585.15 with no new filing. Meanwhile Q2 operating income fell 8% YoY to $18.8B and operating margin went from 43.0% to 30.9%. FCF fell from $9.0B to $1.7B because capex reached $30.1B, 49.5% of revenue. The bull's 'stable cash margin' point broke once FCF margin was shown down 16 points. The 21x/PEG-1.0 framing was abandoned, and the honest base became about 25-29x on Q2-level margins.

The decisive piece was the bull's own valuation cap. Fixing NTM revenue at about $285B and Q2's 84% net-to-operating conversion, then applying 27x, values META at about $784 if Q3 margin holds 30.9%. It drops to about $724 on trailing-average cost growth and about $693 if last year's +13.4% Q3 cost step repeats. That puts value within roughly ±6% of today across every outcome the rule tests, while the print historically moves the stock 8-11%. Three of the four earnings-like gaps in the sample were down. Of the three observed single-quarter cost steps, two would have triggered the bull's own exit and one a hold. Upside beyond the cap needs a 33-37% margin recovery that neither side could underwrite.

Layered on top is an event cluster with no edge for us: - a weekly TD-8 one close above 751.66 from a TD-9 in the week ending 10/23 - MACD below signal since 10/02 and an OBV lower high - Q3 earnings, date unverified but likely late October - the 10/28-29 FOMC with 28% hike odds, against a 25-29x long-duration multiple - the 11/4 midterms

This is Underweight, not Sell, because the bear won on today's price and risk/reward, not on the franchise. Both sides agreed no new money goes in before the Q2 10-Q's D&A, SBC and cash lines are read, and the bull's starter idea was conditional on that unread filing. Expected value into the print looks flat to slightly negative with fat two-sided gap risk, so the right move is to carry less than standard exposure, not zero.

Data gaps to flag: - the Q2 10-Q/release contents - Q4'25 cost and operating income - the period behind the $34.65 consensus EPS - the Q3 report date - yield data (FRED failed) - a ~$10.6B roll-forward gap in the 2026 cash-flow subtotals

Strategic Actions: Sizing is relative to a standard full META allocation of 100%; the PM applies it to actual holdings.

1) Pre-print target is about 50% of standard weight. - If above that, trim now or into strength over the next week. - Use any push toward or above 751.66, the TD-9 trigger for the week ending 10/23, as the preferred exit window. Do not wait for it if price instead loses the 10 EMA (~735). - If trimming is impractical (tax or mandate), hedge an equivalent notional through the print. - Do not initiate new positions at $737.54. - Size on gap risk, not stops. The worst observed gap was -11.3%, and the 681.41 daily stop (SuperTrend/lower Bollinger) can be gapped through.

2) Before any re-adding, have the team read the Q2 10-Q/release and the Q4'25 and Q1'26 cost lines. - If the Q2 cost step (+$8.6B, +25.7% QoQ) is mostly non-recurring on reported D&A, SBC and cash lines, or expense guidance implies Q3 cost growth below about 9%, you may move back toward about 75% of standard before the print. - If the step is recurring, including recurring D&A, or ambiguous, cut to about 25-35% of standard.

3) After the Q3 print, using reported numbers and not adjusted ones: - Restore to full standard weight only if all of these hold: operating margin at least 30.9%, revenue growth at least 25%, FCF at least 0 with OCF margin at least 52%, and price at or below 27x NTM EPS. Compute that EPS mechanically from TTM revenue x1.25, 84% conversion and 2.56B shares, which gives a cap of about $784 at a 30.9% margin. Do not chase a gap above the cap. - Hold at the reduced weight if margin is 29-30.9%. - Cut to 0-25% if margin is below 29%, if there is a daily close below 681.41, or if the filing read fails.

4) Going above standard (Overweight) requires evidence of real margin recovery: - operating margin trending toward 33%+ - FCF of about $4B+ per quarter - capex guidance with a stated horizon and a path to growing FCF

5) There is also a price-based re-entry. A pullback or consolidation toward 650-680, near the rising 50 SMA at 649.59 (roughly 22-23x base EPS), justifies rebuilding to standard weight even before full fundamental confirmation. Stage it in two tranches.

6) No adds during the 10/23 week, the 10/28-29 FOMC or the 11/4 midterms.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The plan is Underweight, which maps to a Sell/trim. The franchise is strong (revenue +28%, trend up on all SuperTrend tiers), but at 737.54 the stock is about 26% above its pre-Q2-print close while Q2 operating margin fell from 43.0% to 30.9% and FCF fell from $9.0B to $1.7B. The plan's 27x valuation cap puts value at roughly 693-784 against 737.54, so upside and downside are about equal, while the earnings gap has historically moved the stock 8-11% and three of the four earnings-like gaps in the sample were down. The technicals add caution: a weekly TD-8 that needs a close above 751.66 for a 9, MACD below signal since 10/02, an OBV lower high, today's weak close just above the 10 EMA (734.91), and a likely late-October earnings print plus FOMC and midterm risk. ATR stops can be gapped through (worst observed gap -11.3%), so size on gap risk. The 681.41 level (daily SuperTrend stop and lower Bollinger band) is the trigger to cut the remaining position to 0-25% of standard. Portfolio holdings were not provided, so sizing is relative to a standard allocation.

Entry Price: 751.66

Stop Loss: 681.41

Position Sizing: Reduce to about 50% of a standard full META weight before the Q3 print. Trim now or into strength toward 751.66, and do not wait if price loses the 10 EMA (~735). If trimming is impractical, hedge an equivalent notional through the print. No new positions at 737.54 and no adds during the 10/23 week, the 10/28-29 FOMC or the 11/4 midterms. Cut to 25-35% if the Q2 cost step proves recurring on the 10-Q read, or to 0-25% on a daily close below 681.41.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: Neither of you has spoken yet, so I'll open and get ahead of the arguments I expect.

Aggressive doesn't mean owning a stock at any price. It means taking the side of the best payoff, and right now the payoff on holding META at full size is close to a coin flip. The trader's 27x cap puts value at roughly 693 to 784 against 737.54, which is about 6% down and 6% up. Meanwhile the stock is up 36.9% in eleven weeks from the 538.60 close, and about 26% above the 585.15 close before the Q2 print. We would be carrying full size into an earnings event without being paid for it.

Conservative analyst, I expect you to say the plan is too timid and we should be flat. The fundamentals give you ammunition. Q2 operating income fell 8.1% on 28% revenue growth, and margin dropped from 43.0% to 30.9%. Implied opex rose 65% to about $30.7B. Capex of $30.1B ate roughly 95% of operating cash flow, so FCF fell from $9.0B to $1.7B. Financing flipped to a $16B inflow in the quarter, liabilities are up 89% year over year, and the FCF yield is about 1.15%. Zuckerberg is talking about writing a $200B check, and the stock fell 3.7% on a $225B forecast. I agree with all of that. But going to zero asks us to be certain about something the data can't tell us, which is why opex jumped. It could be recurring AI cost or a one-time charge. Revenue is accelerating from 16% to 28-33%, the current ratio is 2.2, and the stock gapped up 11.4% on 48.7M shares on 9/21, so real buyers disagree with the bears. Keeping half gives us exposure to the upside if Q3 shows the cost step was temporary, and the plan cuts to 25-35% if the 10-Q says it's recurring. That is a position built for being wrong either way.

Neutral analyst, I expect you to say the trend is intact, so hold with a stop. Look at what those stops protect. The weekly SuperTrend stop is 585.61, 26% below the price, which is not risk control. The daily stop at 681.41 is 7.6% below, and ATR is 24.19, or 3.3%. Earnings-type gaps in this sample were -11.3%, +10.4%, -8.5% and -8.0%, three of four down and each two to three times ATR. On 7/30 the stock opened at 525.59 against a prior close of 585.15, so a stop would have filled about 10% lower. Waiting for confirmation means taking the gap at full size. Sizing to 50% is the only protection that works against a gap.

The technicals aren't a sell signal on their own, but they stack. The weekly TD count is at 8 and needs a close above 751.66 to make a 9, and it resets if that fails. MACD has been below its signal since 10/02, and OBV made a lower high at 454.43M against 461.30M. Today the stock opened at 760.75, essentially the high, and closed at 737.54 in the bottom 12% of the range, down 3.27%, just 0.63 above the 10 EMA. The bar may be incomplete, so I won't lean on it too hard. That is why the plan says to trim into strength toward 751.66 and not wait if the 10 EMA breaks.

Then there is what's stacked inside three weeks. The FOMC on 10/28-29 now prices a 28% hike chance, up 13 points in a week, with a 97% chance of no cuts in 2026. Oil is around $103, the midterms follow on 11/4 with Democrats at 90% for the House, and the earnings print is likely late October. A stock that needs FCF to recover while funding $200B of spending is exposed to a hawkish Fed. Insiders have sold about $245M across the top five in a year with no open-market buys, and Zuckerberg sold $21.4M at about $777. Much of that looks programmatic, so I call it mildly negative.

I'm also going to concede what's weak. The sentiment data is thin: nine labeled StockTwits posts, with five of six bearish tags from one user. I'm not building the case on it. The $17M Cathie Wood purchase is trivial against a $1.879T market cap. The Polymarket touch markets are roughly symmetric (14% to touch 860, 16% to touch 640) on thin volume. None of this changes my view, because the case rests on equal upside and downside, a deteriorating cash profile and a known gap risk.

The aggressive part is that selling is a setup, not a retreat. If we're wrong, we give up maybe 5-6% on half a position, since the window high is 779.82. If we're right, we avoid an 8-11% gap on that half and hold cash near 681-713, where the daily stop, the lower Bollinger band and the swing lows cluster. Buying back there offers a much better payoff than holding at 737.54. If META closes above 751.66 with the MACD histogram positive and OBV above 470.18M, I'll say so and trim into that strength.

I support the trader's decision: reduce to about 50% of standard weight before the print, hedge the notional if trimming is impractical, and cut harder below 681.41. FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by giving back what you've both earned, because it makes the rest cleaner.

Conservative, you're right that keeping half isn't an option on Q3. The information and the gap arrive together, so the half we keep is just a position that takes the move. You're also right that 681.41 gets evaluated after a gap, so I'll treat it as a flag for a slow slide into the print, not gap protection. And you and Neutral are both right that 681 to 713 is indicator geometry, not proven support. I'm dropping the buy-back zone. Re-entry happens on the first full close after the print, on actual numbers.

Neutral, you're right that my technical stack is mostly one observation counted four times, and that insiders selling at 630 and 650 on the way to 779 makes them a poor timing signal. I'm pulling both out of my case. Your Thursday point is the best new idea in this debate. All four earnings-like gaps landed on Thursdays and 10/29 is a Thursday, so the gap probably arrives in the Fed's decision window. That's inference, but it says to be at target size by the close on 10/27. I'll take your tranche schedule.

I also overstated my own payoff. "We give up 5-6% if we're wrong" treated 779.82 as a ceiling, and January and September show 10-11% gaps blowing through levels like it. A +10% gap from here is about 811. On a half position, a gap either way is worth roughly five points of standard weight, so the tails are symmetric. The trim has to be paid for by the middle of the distribution: a stock mid-band on a 27x cap, FCF down about 80% from a year ago, and an earnings sample that has leaned down. That justifies cutting in half. The real question is whether it justifies cutting to a quarter.

I don't think it does, for four reasons.

First, both of your defaults only matter if nobody does a free lookup. Conservative, you say read the filing because it's free, then size to 25% because you lean cautious on what it will say. Neutral, you call the read a gate and then pre-blend to 40%. But 40% is just the average of branches that are almost identical to the plan's own: 50% if the cost step is one-time, 25-35% if it's recurring. Nobody should hold the average of two outcomes they can tell apart before the event. Read the Q2 release and 10-Q before the middle tranche and land in the right branch. The same logic covers the hedge. Conservative, you rejected it because we lack implied volatility, but a vol quote is a lookup like the filing. The hedge is only a fallback if taxes or lots block the sale, as Neutral noted, and it gets priced before it goes on.

Second, the 667. It annualizes the one quarter with a 30.9% margin. The forward EPS of $34.65 at the same 27x is about 935, and the trader's band sits between the two. The EPS base swings about 40% depending on which quarter you annualize, which is exactly why a 25% default isn't derived from it. It needs you to believe the bottom of that range. Neutral's point that the stock fell 8% on that print and then rose 37% with the margin on the screen says the market didn't treat the cost step as disqualifying.

Third, Neutral, your seven-gap count mixes event gaps with non-event gaps. Only four of the seven follow the quarterly earnings rhythm. The other three, on 3/26, 7/1 and 9/21, don't. For the event we're sizing around, it's three down and one up. That's n=4, and three of four down happens about 31% of the time by chance, so it isn't proof. But it makes "no edge" too strong. It's a mild lean, and a mild lean earns a half cut, not a three-quarter cut.

Fourth, Conservative, you say you aren't predicting a drop. By your own symmetric math, the extra 25 points of selling is worth about zero in the tails, so it only pays if you have a directional view, and you've disclaimed one. The "10% loss needs an 11% gain" arithmetic is true of any position and argues for zero. And at 25%, a +10% gap means re-adding near 811 after selling at 737. Half is the size that still has something to do in both worlds.

So here is where I land. Start trimming now, since today's 760.75 open faded to 737.54 and the 10 EMA at 734.91 held at the low. Sell a third now, a third into 751 to 762 or by 10/23, and a third by the 10/27 close, aiming at about half of standard weight. Read the filing before the middle tranche and move to 25-35% if the opex step is structural or capex is stepping up again. Don't add through the FOMC or the midterms. After the print, don't act on the open. Re-size on the first full close. If the book is already at or below half, don't sell, just don't add.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: Before I argue, let me give back what you've earned. Neutral, you're right that my 80% FCF drop is the worst quarter. The honest figure is first-half FCF down 25.5%, with a yield somewhere between 0.4% and 1.6%, and my case should rest on that. Conservative, you're right that re-adding near 811 after a +10% gap is the premium on the insurance, and that the premium is symmetric. Neutral, you're also right that the cash flow statement came out in the same filing as the margin, so the price has seen the cash too. We all want about 80% of standard weight by this week, so the real dispute is one cell: where to land if the filing doesn't settle the opex question.

Conservative, the burden-of-proof argument double counts. You say the burden sits on the stock because it's 26% above its pre-print close. But the trader's plan already knows that, which is why it calls the stock mid-band against a 693 to 784 range and cuts to half. The 25 to 30% you want as a default is the plan's bad branch, and you'd enter it before seeing the evidence that triggers it. An inconclusive read is the same information state the plan was written in. So 50% is already the plan's size for the unresolved case, and moving it without new information isn't caution, it's changing the answer.

On the lean, I called it mild last round and I'll be more precise. The four earnings-style gaps average about -4.4%, but they swing from -11.3 to +10.4. That gives a standard error near 5 points, so the lean is less than one standard error from zero. The extra 25 points of selling therefore buys a statistically invisible benefit. It also has a certain cost: spreads, taxes if the lots carry gains, and re-entry friction. Paying a sure cost for insurance with no demonstrated edge is a bad trade, even if the tail is real.

Your non-cash inference helps me more than you seem to think. Q2 operating cash flow was $31.9B against $25.6B a year ago, up about 25% on 28% revenue growth, while operating income fell 8%. Operating cash flow margin went from roughly 54% to 52% as operating margin fell twelve points. So the cash engine is growing almost in line with revenue, and the P&L took the larger hit. If some of the step is depreciation from the build-out, it recurs, but it's what capex that's lifting revenue growth looks like. The real risk is capex, which is a choice, and guidance will show how big it is. That makes the filing read useful, and I wouldn't prejudge it as ambiguous.

Neutral, I love the Thursday catch and the "pick a number you can hold" test. But your 40% for the inconclusive case is a blend of our two views, not something derived from the data. By your own arithmetic, the gap between 40 and 50 is one point of standard weight on a 10% move. So I won't spend more words on it, and I'd keep the trader's number because it was built from the numbers on the page.

I do disagree with your re-entry rule. If the gap is down but revenue growth held and only the guide hurts, waiting for Friday's close is waiting for a calm that doesn't come. Next is the 11/4 midterms, and after that something else. A 10% gap down from 737.54 is about 665, below the floor of the trader's own band. That is where the dry powder earns its keep. I'd scale in thirds, at the first full close, the next session and the one after, because that spreads timing risk instead of pretending to remove it.

The aggressive case is that selling to half isn't a retreat, it's a position that has a move in both worlds. If the gap is up, we still own half the franchise and see actual capex guidance before chasing 811. If the gap is down on an intact revenue line, we have cash to buy below our own valuation floor. Twenty-five percent gets less of the first and more of the second, but the tails are symmetric and the evidence for a lean is thin. So the trader's size is the one that doesn't require us to be right about direction.

So here's the plan. Sell the first 17 to 20 points now. Do the lookups this week: the real earnings date, the Q2 expense breakdown with capex guidance, and an implied vol quote if taxes get in the way. A clean read holds at half. A bad read goes to about 30%. A truly inconclusive read stays at half, the plan's own number. Be there by the 10/27 close, earlier if the date comes back earlier. Don't add through the FOMC or the midterms, and re-size on the first full close after the print, not the open. If the book is already at or below half, don't sell, just don't add.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: Let me give back what you've earned first. Neutral, you're right that I can't retire the stop and the 5-to-6 percent ceiling and keep the size they sat under as if nothing happened. The cushion under the half we keep is thinner than the plan assumed. You're also right that "no demonstrated edge" proves too much. If it killed the last 25 points of selling, it would have killed the first 50 too. The case for trimming was always the mid-band price, the thin cash yield and the size of the tails, and that case scales with size instead of switching off at 50. Conservative, your 20.3x to 27.8x arithmetic is right. Same $26.54 of trailing EPS, nothing newer filed, so the rally is a re-rating. I'll stop treating the July reaction as a description of how the stock behaves at today's price.

On the multiple, I'd be careful leaning on any trailing number. Neutral's 23x still has Q1's $10.44 inside it, the quarter where net income exceeded operating income. So clean trailing EPS is neither 26.54 nor 31.7. It's something we can't see. The market prices off the $34.65 forward number, and we can't tell how much of the 37% is estimate revisions and how much is narrative. I'll grant that nothing filed has earned this price, so the print has to. That's an argument for trimming, which the plan already makes. It doesn't tell us whether the unresolved case is 30 or 50.

Neutral's Fed correction matters more than it looks. I recall the published calendar as October 27 and 28 too, and the 10/29 in the tools is a market resolution date. The trader's plan and my opening both carried the wrong date, so that's on me. If the statement lands Wednesday at 2 p.m. and Meta reports after the close that day, which is the inferred cadence, then Conservative's "Fed in the same afternoon" disappears. The hike tail resolves before the print and is already in the price when earnings come out, so Thursday's gap is an earnings gap. That's the risk we're sizing around, and the 10/27 close stays the right deadline. Verify both dates.

Now the one remaining cell. Neutral, your two-question rule is what I've been asking for since the start, a number that comes from the document. It also reproduces the trader's own branches: 50 on a clean read, 30 on a bad one, and a 40 in between that the plan lacked. I'll take it, with one amendment and one observation.

The amendment is to tie the capex question to coverage instead of a round number. H1 operating cash flow was $64.1B, so ask whether H2 capex guidance sits at or below about that. That's the line between self-funding and another financing inflow, and it speaks directly to the "next capital raise" worry. It's close to your $60B, but it's the right question.

The observation is that "unclear counts as no" makes sense for the opex label, since silence leans recurring. But capex guidance is a number, not a label, so it can't be unclear. That means the unresolved state doesn't survive contact with the filing. Unclear opex with covered capex is 40, and unclear opex with uncovered capex is 30. Conservative, that puts your 30 and my 50 where the evidence lands instead of where our priors do, and I'll give up 50 as the default for the unresolved case to get there.

On re-entry, Neutral, making the first third the lightest is right, and it answers the complaint that the first close is noisy. Conservative, if the Fed is the day before, Thursday's close carries earnings and nothing else, so waiting for Friday buys less clarity than you think. I'd go light on Thursday, heavier Friday and the rest Monday. I'd also write the condition down now. Buy if revenue growth holds in the high 20s and capex is covered, even if the stock gaps to about 665 with the 50-day at 649.59 just below. If revenue slows and capex steps up, hold the core and don't buy.

That's the aggressive case here. Selling to a core isn't a retreat. It builds the cash that turns a bad gap into an entry instead of just a loss, and it keeps enough stock that a good print still pays. That means a +10% move toward 811 with the cost step explained. A lighter book has more dry powder for the bad gap and less stock for the good one, but that's a sizing preference, and nobody here has given us a mandate that says which.

So the plan is this. Sell the first 17 to 20 points now. Verify the earnings and Fed dates and read the release and 10-Q this week. Do the second tranche by 10/23 with a limit near 751, and at the market if it isn't hit. Land at 50, 40 or 30 on the two questions by the 10/27 close, or the day before the print if the date comes back earlier. No adds through the Fed or the midterms. Re-enter in thirds from the first full close, lightest first, and only on the written conditions. If the book is already at or below the number the filing gives you, don't sell, just don't add.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: Conservative, you're right on timing, and your argument is cleaner than anything I made. Every branch of the rule ends at 50% or below, so the first fifty points of selling don't depend on what the filing says. My thirds were really a bet on a bounce into 751 to 762, which Neutral priced at roughly 0.4 points of standard weight either way. I'll take thirty points now, a standing limit near 751 for the next twenty, and the market on Tuesday 10/20 for whatever hasn't filled. The filing read then sets the last zero to twenty by Friday 10/23. Tomorrow carries PPI and TSMC earnings, according to the retail chatter, so it's a day to execute and not to be clever.

You were also right that my coverage test was too loose. Q2 capex of $30.1B against operating cash flow of $31.9B passes it, in a quarter with $1.7B of free cash flow and a $16B financing inflow. I'll take Neutral's rate test instead. A full-year capex figure at or below about $109B means the pace stopped rising, and anything above that or unclear fails. Neutral is also right about what follows: a pass means capex stops climbing right after a 59% sequential jump. So I now expect the landing to be 30 or 40, not 50. I'm fine with that, because the number comes from the document and not from our priors.

What I'd resist is drift. The rule makes 30 the floor before the print. The old 0 to 25 branch hung on a close below 681.41, which we all agree gets read after the gap, so a slide there means re-reading the thesis, not selling the core.

On the rider, I side with Neutral and can add a data point. Everyone has treated the 3.7% drop on the $225B forecast as undated, but compare it to today's tape. From yesterday's 762.50 close to today's 734.29 low is minus 3.70%, and close to close is minus 3.27%. The retail posts that quote 737.54 are stamped after 4 p.m. Eastern and talk about a reversal, capex and a capital raise. That's inference, and one headline lookup would confirm it. If it holds, the higher street capex number hit the price before we sold a share, and an automatic notch down would be late. It would repeat the flaw we retired with 681.41. It also means the open at 760.75 was hit by a headline, not by supply at a level. I won't claim that predicts a bounce. It only means the "rejection" isn't evidence either way.

Conservative, you noted that my old buy condition mostly says don't buy a hard gap, since the likeliest cause is the guide. Neutral's answer holds: cash that sat through a thesis-break gap did its job by not being exposed. The other side needs stating too. The re-entry rule is scored on the Q3 document, not on price. If the stock gaps up toward 811 and the document gives two yeses, we add back in thirds there, without anchoring on the 737 we sold at. That's the insurance premium we both priced. If it gaps up and the document gives zero, we sit on a 30% core in a rising market. That is the rule's real cost, and we accept it.

That's the only aggressive point left. The risk now isn't the first fifty points. It's ending up underweight in a base case of 30 or 40 and then failing to buy on good evidence. So write the buy rule as mechanically as the sell rule: two yeses, add in thirds, light Thursday, heavier Friday, the rest Monday. One yes, add a third and wait. Zero, hold the core. If nobody has read the filing by 10/23, hold 40. Verify the earnings date and the FOMC date. We all recall the Fed on 10/27 to 28, against a market resolution date of 10/29. If the book is already at or below the number the document gives, don't sell, just don't add.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: The aggressive analyst has made most of my case for trimming, so we agree on direction. My disagreement is about size and about the logic for keeping half. I also don't have the caller's holdings, so everything here is relative to a standard weight. If the book is already at or below half, the message is don't add, not sell something.

First, the idea that keeping half is an option on Q3 being better. The Q3 information arrives together with the gap, at the open, and nobody can act in between. So that's not an option on information, it's just a position, and the half we keep is the half that takes the move. At the worst gap in the sample, -11.3%, half weight loses about 5.7% of a standard position. The plan's trigger for cutting further is a daily close below 681.41, which gets evaluated after the gap has already happened. You made this exact argument against stops, and it applies to our own plan. If sizing is the only protection against a gap, then the size we carry through the print is the size we've agreed to lose 10% on. I'd want that to be a quarter, not a half. The plan already has a 25-35% branch, and I'd make it the default.

Second, you say the data can't tell us whether the opex jump is recurring. That's true of the tools, but the Q2 release and 10-Q are already public. The plan's trigger depends on a document that exists today. Either someone reads it before the print, or we size to the cautious answer instead of the midpoint. Uncertainty we can resolve for free shouldn't be carried at half size.

I'd lean cautious on it anyway. In Q2, revenue rose about $13.3B year over year while operating income fell about $1.7B, so costs rose nearly $15B against $13.3B of new revenue. The 28% growth is real, but it isn't earning anything at the operating line yet, and it slowed from 33% in Q1. On cash, Q2 capex of $30.1B nearly matched operating cash flow of $31.9B. Annualized, FCF is roughly $7B, or about 0.37% of a $1.879T market cap. Operating cash flow runs about $127B a year against capex of about $120B. The $200B and $225B headlines give no time frame, so I won't annualize them, but those run rates leave no cushion for a step-up. Liabilities rose $37B in Q2 against a $16B financing inflow, so about $21B of obligations never passed through the cash flow statement. That's my inference, likely leases or accruals. There's also a $10.6B cash roll-forward gap we can't explain. When the numbers don't tie, I haircut them. The current ratio of 2.2 doesn't help here. Nobody doubts Meta can pay its bills. The question is what the equity earns at this price.

Third, I think the coin flip is worse than 6% each way. The 693-784 band depends on an EPS base the fundamentals report calls distorted, with Q3'25 at $1.05 and Q1'26 at $10.44. Annualize Q2's $6.18 and apply 27x, and you get about $667, roughly 9.5% below here and under the daily stop. The 21.3x forward multiple needs $34.65, about 40% above that run rate. That could happen, but it leaves little margin for error. Also, nothing newer than Q2 has been filed, yet the stock is 26% above its pre-print close. That premium is narrative, with Muse and analyst notes behind it, not cash flow. A Truist $1,000 target is what a 37% rally produces, not new earnings.

Fourth, you say real buyers disagree with the bears. The people closest to the numbers sold into those buyers. Cox sold 40,000 shares at $700-725 on the 9/21 breakout day, double his earlier 20,000-share sales at $651 and $675. Zuckerberg sold at about $777 on 9/24, the high. Since then OBV has made a lower high. I agree much of the insider selling is routine and that Cathie Wood's $17M is trivial, but there's still no open-market buying.

Fifth, the idea of buying back near 681-713. The technical report is explicit that those levels are indicator references and haven't been validated as support. They cluster because of how the indicators are computed. If the stock gaps through them in one session, the re-entry zone is overhead by the time we look. Below sit the 50 SMA at 649.59, the 200 SMA at 630.44, and the pre-print close of 585.15. That setup works if price drifts down gently, and the risk we're managing is the case where it doesn't.

On macro, the FOMC odds are skewed. The market prices 70% hold, 28% hike and roughly 0% cut. A hold is already priced, so there's no good outcome to offset the hike tail. The earnings date is also inferred from past rhythm, not verified. If it lands earlier than late October, there may be no chance to trim into strength. And that strength already came. This morning META opened at 760.75, above the 751.66 level we're waiting for, and gave back about 23 points by the close. I wouldn't wait for another invitation.

I'll concede some points. The technicals are weak evidence. The TD count resets if it fails, the OBV divergence spans a few sessions, the sentiment data is thin, and the trend is up on all three SuperTrend tiers. I'm not predicting a drop. The trade-off between a quarter and a half is symmetric in size. A +10.4% gap like January costs us about 2.6 points of standard weight versus the plan, and a -10% gap saves about the same. I choose the smaller size because the downside has more stacked behind it: the cash profile, the one-way macro skew, and a price that assumes a large earnings step-up. The upside needs the cost step to be temporary, and that's the one thing we can't confirm. A 10% loss also needs an 11% gain to recover, and we can re-add after the print on actual numbers.

I'd also rather sell shares than hedge with options. I have no implied volatility data, so I can't price a hedge into a known event. Selling has no unknown cost.

So I vote to sell, and to sell more than the plan does. Take META to about 25% of standard weight before the print, read the Q2 filing now, and don't add through the FOMC or the midterms. If the book wants Muse exposure, a quarter position is enough for that.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: I'll start with where you've moved me, because it narrows this to one real disagreement.

The filing read has to come before the print, and it's free. I said so myself. 667 is a corner of the range, not a target, since it annualizes the worst-margin quarter. Neutral, insiders selling at 630 and 650 on the way to 779 is a poor timing signal, so I'll stop leaning on it. I'd keep only the plain fact that nobody inside is buying. You're also right that selling has a tax cost I waved away. But the owner of the lots can compute that cost, and it's bounded, which a gap isn't.

Aggressive, you say nobody should hold the average of two outcomes they can tell apart before the event. I agree, but the filing only answers half the question, and probably not cleanly. Even if the 10-Q shows the opex step was one-time, Q2 capex was $30.1B against $31.9B of operating cash flow, H1 capex is up 66.6%, FCF was $1.7B, financing flipped to a $16B inflow, and the share count is flat. None of that depends on why opex jumped. Depending on whether you annualize Q2 or H1, the FCF yield is somewhere between 0.4% and 1.6%, and the vendor TTM figure is 1.15%. The "good branch" still holds a stock with little cash cushion, funding a $200B ambition into a 28% hike tail.

The part the filing can answer is likely to be messy. Operating cash flow was $31.9B in Q2, flat with Q1's $32.2B and up $6.3B on the year, even though operating income fell $4.1B from Q1. So a lot of the cost step didn't consume cash this quarter. That's inference, but a non-cash cost step has three readings. It could be depreciation from the capex build, which recurs and grows as the $49B of H1 capex goes into service. It could be an accrual whose cash is still ahead. Or it could be a one-time write-down. Two of the three are unfriendly. Companies rarely label a cost step as recurring, so I expect an ambiguous read. That's the actual difference between us: who carries the burden of proof. I'd start at the plan's lower branch, 25 to 30%, and let the filing earn a move up. You start at half and let it earn a cut. The stock is 26% above its pre-print close with nothing newer than Q2 filed, so I think the burden belongs on the stock.

On "the market didn't treat the cost step as disqualifying": the market sold 8% on the print and then bought it all back on Muse, a Truist $1,000 target and a BofA note, with no new financials. The price has seen the margin. It hasn't seen the cash, and Q3 capex guidance can reprice that in one session.

You also asked whether the extra 25 points pays without a directional view. I have two answers. First, the only event sample we have is three down and one up, averaging about -4.4%. That's n of four, so it's noise, but you've called it a mild lean. On that lean the extra 25 points is worth roughly a point of standard weight, which is small and positive, with less variance. Second, I'm not saying the gap sizes are asymmetric. I'm saying the conditions are. A +10% gap needs the cost step to be temporary, capex guidance to hold, and the Fed not to spoil it, all at once. A -10% gap needs only one of those to go wrong. That's my reasoning, not data, but it's why I won't treat the median outcome as a coin flip.

Neutral, your Thursday catch is the best point in this debate, and I think it cuts toward me. If the 13-week cadence holds (inferred 7/29 plus 13 weeks is 10/28), Meta reports Wednesday after the close and the gap lands Thursday 10/29, the same session as the Fed decision. Two binary events resolve together and nobody can act between them. A soft hold may bring relief, but 70% hold is already priced. You say the stock rallied through 97% odds of no cuts and $103 oil, so only 13 points changed. But at a price that assumes a hold, a 13-point weekly rise in the hike tail is the marginal news.

Aggressive, you say that at 25% a +10% gap means re-adding near 811 after selling at 737. Yes, and that's the premium on the insurance, about 2.5 points of standard weight, paid knowingly. We aren't obliged to re-add, and if we do it's on the first full close with real numbers. The mirror image is that at 50%, a -10% gap costs 5 points, and we're deciding what to do at about 665 with the 50 SMA at 649.59 below us. I'd rather make that decision holding more cash.

I'll take your tranche schedule and the 10/27 close deadline, with two changes. First, verify the earnings date today, because the whole schedule rests on an inferred cadence, and an earlier print shrinks the window. Second, front-load. The 751 to 762 zone traded yesterday at 762.50 and again at this morning's 760.75 open, then faded 23 points, on a bar that may be partial. Waiting for it again is waiting for a bounce the tape just rejected. I'd do at least half the reduction now and finish by 10/23. I'm fine with a put spread if taxes block a sale, but only once someone has an implied vol quote.

So I land on about 25 to 30% of standard weight by the 10/27 close, front-loaded. I'd read the filing in the next day or two and move toward 40 to 50% only if it shows both a non-recurring cost step and capex guidance that isn't rising. I wouldn't add through the FOMC or the midterms, and I'd re-size on the first full close after the print, not the open. If the book is already at or below the target, don't sell, just don't add.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what I'm giving back, because a few of your points are right.

Neutral, you're right that the cash flow statement was in the same filing as the margin, so I was wrong to say the price hasn't seen the cash. Aggressive, you're right that four gaps averaging about minus 4.4 with a spread of 10 points is under one standard error from zero. I'm dropping the lean. My case doesn't need it. I also overstated that earnings and the Fed are simultaneous. You can trade between the open and the 2 p.m. statement, but only at gapped prices, which is exactly what sizing ahead of time is meant to avoid.

Conceding that the price saw the numbers makes my point stronger. On 7/30 the stock closed at 538.60. On the same $26.54 of trailing earnings, that's about 20.3 times. Today it's 27.8 times, and nothing new has been filed. So the 37% rally is entirely multiple expansion on identical reported numbers, driven by Muse and a couple of analyst notes. Neutral, that answers "the stock fell 8% and then rose 37%, so the bears were priced." The bears were priced at 20 times. The price then changed its mind while the numbers didn't. The 8% July reaction also isn't the reaction function at 27.8 times. And 27 times reported earnings is about 717, below where we sit, so the upper half of the trader's band needs EPS to step up.

Aggressive, you say 50% is the plan's own unresolved-case number and that moving off it without new information is changing the answer. But the plan was written with supports you've since given back. The 681.41 trigger gets evaluated after the gap, and you said so. The "we only give up 5 or 6% if wrong" ceiling is gone, and so is the 681 to 713 re-entry zone. The cushion under the half we keep is thinner than the one the plan assumed when it picked 50. The debate removed safety features.

Your description of half as "the size that still has something to do in both worlds" is a regret argument, and you've already conceded it isn't an option on information. For a capital-preservation mandate the question isn't which size feels least wrong. It's which size we're least sorry about when the tail lands on the wrong side with the Fed in the same afternoon.

The clean branch also gets less probability than your plan gives it. It needs capex guidance that isn't rising. Management is publicly saying it will write a check for up to $200 billion, and an analyst is at $225 billion. I still won't put a time frame on either, but neither points to flat. Neutral's depreciation point is mechanical too: $49 billion of first-half capex going into service raises depreciation whatever the 10-Q calls the Q2 step. So I'd put less weight on the clean read and more on the one where the filing doesn't settle it.

On the cash engine, operating cash flow up 25% on 28% revenue growth is a good fact. But capex rose 82%, and capex went from 35% of revenue to 49.5%, so FCF margin went from 19% to under 3% in a quarter. Owners get paid from what's left after capex. "That's what capex lifting growth looks like" isn't shown either: capex rose 59% sequentially while revenue rose 8% and year-over-year growth slowed from 33% to 28%. Capex leads revenue, so that doesn't prove it isn't working, but it doesn't prove it is. I'd also check whether flat operating cash flow came from non-cash charges or from payables and accruals. Liabilities rose $37 billion and only $16 billion came through financing. Any working-capital piece is cash borrowed from future quarters.

On the "certain cost" of selling, spreads on a $1.9 trillion company are pennies. Taxes are real, but the owner can compute them and they're bounded. A gap isn't. Insurance has no edge, only a price, and here the price is small.

Aggressive, you attack Neutral's 40 as not derived, but "about 50" isn't derived either. Nobody's number is, so the tie-breaker is which mistake is cheaper to live with. Selling too much costs us the premium we both priced, and we can re-add on real numbers. Holding too much puts a gap loss on the book while macro hits the rest of it.

On re-entry, buying in thirds at Thursday's close means buying a close that carries earnings and the Fed together, and we can't tell which did what. Waiting for Friday costs a day, not a regime. That's also where holding less pays: you said 665 is below the floor of your own band, and a lighter book has more to deploy there.

I'll move my default, though. I'll take 30% for the unresolved case, up from 25%. I'd go to 40 to 50% on a clean read and 25% on a bad one. Sell at least half the reduction now and finish by 10/23. Verify the earnings date and read the Q2 expense breakdown and capex guidance this week. Only price a put spread if taxes block the sale, and only once there's an implied vol quote. Don't add through the FOMC or the midterms. If the book is already at or below the target, don't sell, just don't add.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what I'm giving back, because most of what's left is small.

Aggressive, the Fed date I leaned on came from a market resolution date. I recall the published meeting as October 27 and 28 too. If the statement lands Wednesday at 2 p.m. and Meta reports after the close that day, the hike tail resolves before the print and Thursday is an earnings gap. I'm retiring "the Fed in the same afternoon" until someone checks both dates. It also means Thursday's close carries earnings alone, so I'll take your re-entry shape: light Thursday, heavier Friday, the rest Monday.

Neutral, you're right that I can't point to a mandate, and my "one thing goes wrong versus three go right" line was a story I can't put a probability on. I also can't call selling too much the cheaper mistake, since on a ten percent gap the P&L is symmetric. I'll take 50, 40 and 30 as the mapping. The gap between that and my 25 on the bad branch is half a point of standard weight.

So the fight is no longer how much to hold. It's how the two questions get scored and when we sell, and I think the test is easier to pass than either of you has noticed.

Aggressive, your amendment fails on the quarter we just had. Q2 capex was $30.1B against operating cash flow of $31.9B, so it passes your coverage test with room to spare. That same quarter had $1.7B of free cash flow, a $16B financing inflow and liabilities up $37B. Capex under operating cash flow isn't the line between self-funding and borrowing. About $19.5B of Q2 investing outflow wasn't capex at all, and dividends sit on top. Operating cash flow also went from $32.2B to $31.9B sequentially on 8% more revenue, so assuming H2 matches H1's $64.1B is a guess. Your $64B line is above Q2's run rate of about $60B, so it lets a step-up pass as covered. I'd keep Neutral's $60B and say plainly that passing it leaves free cash flow near the thin level we're already trimming for. A pass earns 50 at most.

You also say capex guidance can't be unclear because it's a number. It can. A full-year range wide enough to straddle the line is unclear, and so is "meaningfully larger next year" with no figure. As I remember, Meta has stated its capex guide including principal payments on finance leases, which may not match the cash capex line in our feed. Verify that. If the H2 number can't be read cleanly off the document, it scores as a no, like the opex label.

Third, the rule reads a Q2 document, but the gap will come from the Q3 update and whatever they say about next year. Our one clean data point on how this stock treats capex numbers is the 3.7% drop on a $225B forecast, which came with no new filing. The capex bar is moving without the 10-Q. So I'd add one rider: if the street's capex numbers rise again before the print, re-score one notch lower. A pass is a ceiling that expires.

Now timing, which I think is the most mechanical error left. Every branch of our rule ends at 50 or lower, so the first 50 points of selling don't depend on the filing at all. Staging them over two weeks buys no information. It's only a bet on a bounce toward 751 to 762 that the tape rejected this morning. And the filing is public today, so it can be read by Friday. I'd sell 30 points now and another 20 by Tuesday 10/20, with a limit near 751 and the market if it isn't hit. The read then sets the last 0 to 20 points by 10/23. The 10/27 close stays as a backstop in case the earnings date comes back earlier, not as the plan.

On re-entry, look at your own buy condition. You'd buy a gap to about 665 only if revenue holds in the high 20s and capex is covered. The most likely cause of a gap that size is the capex or margin guide. So in the scenario where the stock gaps hard, the written rule says don't buy, and the cash just sits there. The dry powder pays off only when the gap is down for some other reason. In the thesis-break case, the core we kept is the only thing exposed. That isn't a case for 25, but it's why I'd read an ambiguous filing toward the lower number.

Neutral, on the multiple, I accept 23x as a floor, since Aggressive is right that Q1's $10.44 is still inside it. The clean figure is somewhere in the mid-20s, which leaves the stock near the trader's cap, not under it. The print has to earn that.

The rest is shared. Don't add through the Fed or the midterms, re-size on closes and not the open, and pick the number you can hold without watching the screen. If the book is already at or below the target the filing gives you, don't sell, just don't add.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: Aggressive, your arithmetic on the 3.7% checks out. From 762.50 to the 734.29 low is minus 3.70%, and close to close is minus 3.27%. That the headline is today's is still an inference, and one lookup settles it, but I'll work with it. If it holds, the rider is dead in its automatic form for the reason Neutral gave: it would fire after the market has already moved, which is the same flaw we retired with 681. I'll keep only the narrow version, re-reading the capex guide against the line when it's scored, with no notch off. I'll also take back "rejection" as evidence about 751 to 762. If a headline did that, it says nothing about supply at the level.

It does tell us the stock is trading on capex headlines with no filing behind them, which is exactly what our second question asks about. So I'm comfortable the rule asks the right thing.

Your timestamp point also implies today's bar is probably final, so the weak close is real. The one bull-friendly fact in it is volume. At 16.2M against 22 to 25M on the prior two days, it wasn't a heavy distribution day. The plan doesn't lean on the bar either way.

Neutral, I'll accept 40 if nobody has read the filing. That's one point of standard weight on a ten percent gap. But the last twenty points exist only because of that read, so someone should own it by name, with Friday as the deadline.

Three things I'd write into the plan now, because that's where it will break under pressure.

First, when you read the 10-Q, don't stop at the label on the opex step. Operating cash flow was $31.9B against $32.2B in Q1, while operating income fell $4.1B, so whatever the step is, it didn't consume cash in the quarter. A named one-time item can be an accrual with its cash still ahead, and that cash comes out of a year where first-half FCF was $15B. I'm not reopening the 50/40/30 mapping. But a yes on the label deserves less comfort until you've checked the cash flow statement and the notes next to the MD&A.

Second, Aggressive, you're right that the real risk after selling is staying underweight and failing to buy. So the buy rule needs what the sell rule has. It needs a ceiling: "thirds" means thirds of what we sold, so we can never add past where we started, and one yes means a single third and a stop. It also needs a valuation guard. At the print, Q3'25's $1.05 rolls out of trailing EPS. If Q3 lands near Q2's $6.18, trailing EPS goes from $26.54 to about $31.7. The multiple drops from 27.8x to about 23x, and 27x on trailing EPS moves from roughly 717 to roughly 855, with nothing about the business improved. Anyone asking "is it cheap now?" on Thursday morning gets a false yes. Score the buy on the document and on normalized earnings, not on the trailing multiple.

Third, a slide through 681 before the print isn't a reason to sell the core, and it isn't a reason to buy either. "Re-read the thesis" should mean rerun the same two questions, and a price slide can't change those answers. If it becomes a fresh debate, we end up doing nothing by default or acting on how the chart feels.

So I'm on the plan. Sell about 30 points tomorrow, and don't let PPI or TSMC change the order of operations. Leave a standing limit near 751 for the next 20, and sell whatever is unfilled at the market on Tuesday 10/20. The read by Friday 10/23 sets the last 0 to 20 points, and no read means 40. Verify the earnings and Fed dates, add nothing through the Fed or the midterms, and re-size on closes, not the open.

I'm still selling because nothing has been filed since Q2, yet the stock is up 37% on the same reported numbers, and we can't separate estimate revisions from narrative. The print has to earn this price. The plan buys protection against it not doing so, at a cost we've all priced and bounded. If the book is already at or below the number the filing gives you, don't sell, just don't add.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: You two are closer than your tone suggests. Both want to be lighter into the print, and both agree a stop can't handle the earnings gap. The fight is 50% versus 25%, which on a 10% gap is two and a half points of a standard position either way. I'd spend less energy on that number and more on whether the reasoning under each number holds up, because some of it doesn't.

Aggressive first. Your payoff comparison is built lopsidedly. If we're wrong, we give up 5 or 6%, which is the distance to the 779.82 window high. If we're right, we avoid 8 to 11%, which is the gap tail. But the tape you're citing has upside gap tails too: +10.4% in January, +8.8% in July and +11.4% on 9/21. Of the seven sessions that moved 8% or more, four were down and three were up. That sample is too small to give direction, but it does give size, roughly 10% either way. So trimming here is variance reduction into a binary event, not a setup with an edge. I'd drop the idea of buying back at 681 to 713. The technical report says those are indicator references, not validated support, and Conservative is right that a gap goes straight through them.

I'd also push on "revenue is accelerating." It peaked at 33% in Q1 and printed 28% in Q2. On a two-year stack it's flat at about 55% in both quarters, so I wouldn't call it a slowdown either. And the technicals don't stack the way you say. MACD under signal, the lower OBV high, the TD-8 and a weak close on a possibly partial bar are mostly one observation counted four times: a 17-session consolidation after an 11% breakout gap and an 80 RSI. The weekly count either completes on a close above 751.66 on 10/23 or resets, and a reset removes a good part of the stack.

Conservative, you've made the better case for trimming, but I think you overreach in three places.

First, the Q2 margin collapse is eleven weeks old. The stock fell 8% on that print and then rose 37%. Buyers took it from 538 to 779 with the bear case on the screen. That doesn't make the bears wrong, but you can't treat it as news the price hasn't seen. What the price hasn't seen is Q3.

Second, your 667 annualizes the lowest-margin quarter of a business growing 28%, and your 0.37% FCF yield annualizes the heaviest-capex quarter. Both are fair if Q2's cost level persists, but that is the thing you said we can't confirm. If the EPS base is somewhere between $25 and $28, then 27x gives roughly 675 to 755, and the stock sits in the upper half of that range. That supports a real trim, but not a quarter position.

Third, the insider and macro arguments are weaker than you present them. Cox sold at 651, 675 and 700 to 725, and the stock went on to 779 three days later. Li sold at 630 to 652 in February. Insiders sold the whole way up, so it isn't a timing signal. On the Fed, a 70% hold isn't a case with no good outcome, since a soft hold is relief. The hike tail is real and rising, but the stock rallied 37% through 97% odds of no cuts and $103 oil. What changed is the 13 points, not the regime.

I'd also challenge "selling has no unknown cost." It has taxes if the lots carry big gains. And if we're wrong and re-add after the print, we're buying after a +10% gap. The $10.6B reconciliation gap cuts both ways, since it could be a feed artifact. That's a reason to read the filing, not to haircut size.

You're right on two things. The 10-Q read should be a gate before the print, not a trigger afterward, because it's free. And an options hedge shouldn't be assumed when we have no implied volatility to price it.

One thing neither of you flagged: all four earnings-style gap days were Thursdays, the day after a Wednesday report. 10/29 is a Thursday, and the FOMC window is 10/28 to 29. If the pattern holds, the gap lands on or right next to the Fed decision. That's inference, and one lookup settles it. It argues for being at target size by the close on Tuesday 10/27, not waiting for a perfect fill.

So here's my adjustment. Aim for about 40% of standard weight, not 50 or 25. If the 10-Q read shows the opex step was largely one-time and capex guidance isn't stepping up again, stay near 50%. If it's structural and capex is rising, go to 30%. Execute in three pieces. Sell a third of the reduction now, since the price is sitting on the 10 EMA at 734.91, which hasn't broken. Sell another third on a bounce toward 751 to 762, or by Friday 10/23 whichever comes first. Sell the last third by the deadline above. Don't make the whole trim contingent on a price the stock may not revisit.

After the print, don't act on the gap-day open. Re-size on the first full close using the actual numbers, and drop the 681.41 trigger, which only gets evaluated after the damage. If the book is already at or below 40% of standard, don't sell, just don't add. If taxes block selling, price a collar or put spread once implied volatility is on the screen.

I'm signing the same word as the trader, but what I mean by it is a trim to a core position, not a retreat.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: You two have written almost the same plan and are arguing over one cell of it. Aggressive says half, then 25 to 35 if the opex step is structural or capex is stepping up. Conservative says 25 to 30, then 40 to 50 only if the step is non-recurring and capex isn't rising. In the clean case that's about half for both of you. In the bad or mixed case it's about 30 for both of you. You differ only when the filing doesn't settle the question: Aggressive starts at half there and Conservative at a quarter. I'll go at that cell, and at a few things each of you leaned on to reach it.

Aggressive, you rightly took apart the 667 for annualizing the worst quarter. Then you cited the 80% free cash flow drop, which is also the worst quarter. First-half FCF is down 25.5%, $15.0B against $20.1B, and the vendor trailing figure is $21.6B. Depending on the window, the META FCF yield is somewhere between 0.4% and 1.6%. That's thin in every version but not a collapse. Keep the cut, but rest it on that thin yield and the 27x band putting the stock mid-range. You're also right that nobody should hold the average of outcomes they can tell apart. But there's a third state, a filing that doesn't let you tell. Defaulting to half there just puts the burden of proof on the bears, which is the move you're accusing Conservative of making in the other direction.

Conservative, you predict the filing will be ambiguous and so start low. But you also said it's free to read and that we shouldn't carry uncertainty we can resolve for free. You can't call a document unreadable before anyone has read it. The vendor feed only gave us implied opex because it doesn't split anything out. The 10-Q breaks it into cost of revenue, R&D, sales and G&A, and the MD&A usually says what drove each. As far as I know the release also carries a full-year expense and capex outlook, though our tools can't confirm that.

I'll take the useful part of your inference. Operating cash flow held flat at $31.9B while operating income fell $4.1B, so some of the step may be depreciation, which recurs and grows as the $49B of first-half capex goes into service. That makes the real question how fast capex and depreciation keep climbing, not whether the cost was one-time. That's a guidance number, and it's the least ambiguous thing in the package.

I disagree with two other points. You say the market saw the margin but not the cash. The cash flow statement was in the same filing, so the $1.7B of FCF was as public as the 30.9% margin. The stock fell 8% and then rose 37%. What it hasn't seen is Q3 and the forward guide.

You also argue a +10% gap needs three things to go right while a -10% gap needs one to go wrong. That's a story, not a probability. A stock gaps up when the print beats what's priced, not when everything goes right. A 12-point margin drop and an 80% quarterly FCF drop cost 8% in July, not 20%.

On the bounce, you say the tape rejected the 751 to 762 zone. That's one bar, and the technical report says it may not be final. The level is 14 points away, about 1.9% or 0.6 ATR, in a range that has been 68 points wide for three weeks. I'd expect a revisit within a week more often than not. Still, the gap between selling a tranche now and selling on a bounce is 1.9% on about a fifth of the position, or roughly 0.4 points of standard weight. I'll give you this much: take the first tranche without waiting for strength, put a limit order near 751 for the second, and make 10/23 a hard date.

Here is how I'd put it together. Every version on the table sells the first 17 to 20 points, down to about 80% of standard, whatever the filing says. Do that now. It doesn't depend on a bar that may be incomplete. Then run three lookups before the second tranche: the real earnings date, the Q2 expense breakdown with the capex and expense outlook, and an implied vol quote if taxes make you consider a put spread. A clean read goes to about half. A bad or mixed read goes to about 30. If the read is truly inconclusive, I'd sit near 40, the default for a state neither of you has priced. Be there by the close on Tuesday 10/27, or earlier if the date comes back earlier.

Neither of you has addressed what happens afterward. If the cadence holds, META reports Wednesday 10/28 and gaps Thursday morning, and the Fed statement lands at 2 p.m. that same day. Conservative, you can act between the open and the statement, so the events aren't simultaneous. But the first full close carries both, so it isn't a clean read on earnings. Write the re-entry rule now while it's quiet. If the gap is up and margins recovered or capex held, add back in thirds over several sessions, not at the open. If the gap is down but revenue growth held and the only problem is the guide, don't catch it on day one, and look again at Friday's close.

On the stop, Aggressive, treating 681 as a flag for a slow slide is the right use. A slide there before the print would put META below the bottom of the trader's own 693 to 784 band. I'd treat that as a reason to re-read the thesis, not a mechanical reason to sell the rest.

Finally, a sanity check. We don't know the book, but 25% versus 50% on a 10% gap is 2.5 points of a standard position. If a standard weight is 5% of the portfolio, that's about an eighth of a percent of the portfolio. So pick the number you can hold without staring at the screen. If the book is already at or below that number, don't sell, just don't add.

I'm signing SELL, meaning a trim to a core position of roughly 40% of standard, with the branches above deciding whether it ends nearer 30 or 50.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: You've each given up the supports under your strongest version, so here's where that leaves us. Both of you sell about a fifth now, read the filing and verify the earnings date before the second tranche, finish by the 10/27 close, re-size on the first full close, and don't add through the Fed or the midterms. The only cell left is what to hold if the filing doesn't settle the opex question, 50 versus 30. By your own arithmetic that's about two points of standard weight on a ten percent gap, so I'd stop arguing the number and fix the rule that produces it.

Aggressive, you're right that the lean in the earnings gaps is under one standard error. I get a mean near -4.4 and a standard error near 5. But that logic proves too much. If no demonstrated edge means the extra 25 points buys nothing, the first 50 points bought nothing either. The case for trimming was never direction. It was that the stock sits mid-band, the cash yield is thin, and the tails are big. That argument gets stronger or weaker gradually with size, and it doesn't switch off at 50. You also keep the trader's 50 because it was built from the numbers on the page. It was also built with a 681.41 trigger and a five-to-six percent ceiling that you've both since retired. You can't drop the safety features and keep the size they supported. "Something to do in both worlds" is the regret framing you already gave up. And the data doesn't show capex lifting growth. Capex is up 59% sequentially against 8% revenue growth, and year-over-year growth slowed. Capex leads revenue, so it's unproven either way, and that's a reason not to treat a murky read as neutral.

Conservative, your multiple point is good arithmetic, but two things you lean on don't hold. First, nobody gave us a capital-preservation mandate. Portfolio context isn't provided, so "which mistake is cheaper to live with" assumes its answer. With symmetric tails, selling too much and holding too much cost the same on a ten percent gap. Your claim that a gap down needs one thing to go wrong while a gap up needs three is a story, not a probability, and you didn't answer that last round.

Second, the trailing multiple is the least reliable number in the package. The $1.05 quarter from Q3'25 drops out of trailing EPS at the print. Backing Q4'25 out by subtraction gives about $8.87. If Q3'26 lands near Q2's $6.18, trailing EPS goes to roughly $31.7 and the multiple at 737 falls to about 23x with no change in the business. That's my arithmetic and it assumes Q3 holds near Q2, but it means 27.8x and 717 are both artifacts of one odd quarter. The market also prices forward numbers, so 37% on unchanged trailing EPS can't separate narrative from estimate revisions. I still agree nothing filed explains the rally, and the print has to earn this price.

I also need to fix something I leaned on. The Thursday collision assumed the Fed lands on the 29th, but the tools only give a market resolution date of 10/29. From memory, the published October meeting is the 27th and 28th. That would put the statement on Wednesday afternoon, hours before a Wednesday after-close print, not on gap morning. Verify it. If I'm right, "two binary events in one session" weakens, though the hike tail still matters for how the market is positioned going in.

Now the one cell. Ask the filing two questions. Does it pin the Q2 opex step on a named one-time item, as opposed to infrastructure, depreciation and compensation that continue? And does the capex outlook put the second half at or below about $60B, twice Q2's $30.1B, instead of stepping up again? Two yeses, hold about 50. One, hold about 40. Zero, hold about 30. An unclear answer counts as a no.

That isn't splitting the difference. Companies are quick to label one-time items because they want them adjusted out, so silence leans toward recurring. That gives Conservative the unclear-case logic. But a clean capex answer by itself keeps you at 40, not 30, so a murky opex read isn't a reason to go to the floor. That gives Aggressive his point. The number comes from the document, not from our priors.

Mechanics, so nobody has to improvise. Sell the first 17 to 20 points now, which gets you to about 80%. Over the next few days, read the release and 10-Q, confirm the earnings date and the FOMC date, and get an implied vol quote only if taxes block a sale. Do the second tranche by 10/23 as a hard date, with a limit near 751 if it's reachable and at the market if not. Be at final size by the close before the print. That's 10/27 if the date holds and earlier if it doesn't.

After the print, don't act on the open. Re-enter in thirds across three closes, starting with the first full one, and make the first third the lightest because that close carries the most noise. If the book is already at or below the number the filing gives you, don't sell, just don't add. And pick a size you can hold without staring at the screen, because on a ten percent gap the difference between 30 and 50 is two points of a standard position.

I'm signing SELL as a trim to a core position of 30 to 50% of standard weight, set by the filing and not by whichever of us argues longest.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: We're down to three small things: how fast to sell, how to score the capex question, and Conservative's rider. I'll take them in that order and give back what each of you has earned.

Conservative, you're right on timing, and I leaned on the wrong argument. I defended staging as a way to wait for information, but every branch of the rule ends at 50% or lower. The first 50 points of selling therefore don't depend on anything the filing can tell us, and the filing is public today. The only thing left to wait for is a bounce into 751 to 762. I priced that bet at roughly 0.4 points of standard weight, and the opposite bet, being wrong about the bounce, is about the same size. So I'll take your shape. Sell about 30 points now, leave a standing limit near 751 for the next 20, and sell whatever is unfilled at the market on Tuesday 10/20. The filing read then sets the last 0 to 20 points by Friday 10/23. Today's bar may be partial, but nothing in this plan depends on it.

On the capex test, Conservative took apart the coverage line fairly. Q2 capex of $30.1B sat under operating cash flow of $31.9B, yet that quarter had $1.7B of free cash flow, a $16B financing inflow and about $19.5B of investing outflow that wasn't capex. Coverage by operating cash flow doesn't tell us whether they're self-funding. That's why I framed the question as a rate: has the pace stopped rising? Companies guide to full-year numbers, so here's the translation. H1 capex was $49.1B and twice Q2 is $60.2B, so a full-year figure around $109B or less means flat pace and passes. Anything higher fails. A range that straddles that line, or "meaningfully larger" with no number, is unclear, and unclear counts as no. If the company's definition includes finance lease principal, as Conservative remembers, compare its guide to its own H1 number on that definition and not to our feed. Whether the line is $60B or $64B is a 6% difference, and I won't spend words on it.

Aggressive, notice what the test implies. A pass means capex stops rising right after a 59% sequential jump, with $200B in the headlines. That can happen, but it's a high bar, so I wouldn't plan around landing at 50. Conservative's lean toward the lower numbers falls out of the rule, and a prior isn't needed to get there. Your post-print buy condition also reuses the "capex covered" language. Swap it for the rate test and the same two questions, so we don't write a second rule under pressure. Apply them to the Q3 release and guide. Two yeses, add back in thirds. One yes, add a third and wait. Zero, hold the core. Your shape of light Thursday, heavier Friday and the rest Monday works if the Fed is on the 28th, which we all recall but nobody has verified.

Conservative, I'd decline the rider in its automatic form, for three reasons. First, it fires after the move. If the street's capex number rises and the stock drops, we'd be re-scoring after the market has repriced, which is the flaw we retired with 681.41. Second, we've said the rally was analyst notes and Muse with nothing filed behind it, and we can't call notes noise on the way up and signal on the way down. Third, the 3.7% drop on the $225B forecast is undated and a single observation, so it's no clean data point. Keep it as a prompt to re-read the guide against the line, not a notch off the score.

I also think your dry-powder point runs backward. Cash that sits through a thesis-break gap did its job, because it wasn't exposed. It only has to be deployed in the other world. Every point sold pays in the bad world and costs in the good one, which is the symmetry we've agreed on for rounds. It doesn't push the unclear case lower.

One thing nobody has priced is that our tools can't read the filing. A person has to do it. If it hasn't been read by 10/23, I'd default to 40%, the prior. "Unclear counts as no" applies to a document you read and found unclear. Not having read it tells you nothing about what it says.

Here is the plan. Sell about 30 points now, with a standing limit near 751 for the next 20 and the market on 10/20 for whatever is left. Read the release and 10-Q, verify the earnings and Fed dates, and score the two questions: is the opex step tied to a named one-time item, and is the full-year capex guide at or below about $109B. Two yeses means a core of 50%, one means 40% and zero means 30%, with no read at 40%. Be at that size by Friday 10/23, with the 10/27 close as a backstop if the date comes in earlier. Add nothing through the Fed or the midterms. Don't act on the post-print open. Score the Q3 document the same way, and re-enter in thirds from the first full close, lightest first.

I'm still giving no mandate-based answer, because there's no mandate. Pick a core you can hold without watching the screen. If the book is already at or below the number the filing gives you, don't sell, just don't add.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: We're at the point where the plan is more settled than the argument, so I'll spend this on the few places where each of you still leans on something thinner than it looks, and on one thing nobody has raised.

Aggressive, I agree the rider is dead, but I wouldn't lean on the 3.7% match to bury it. Lining up a headline figure with today's intraday low, not the close, is easy to do by coincidence, and the headline is undated. The retail posts you're using for timestamps are also the ones talking about a 55-point reversal. Our bar shows an open of 760.75, a high of 761.48 and a low of 734.29, a 27-point range. Something in those posts doesn't tie to our data. The rider doesn't need the match anyway. It fails because it fires after the move, and that's enough. Conservative, the same goes for "the stock is trading on capex headlines." It may be true, but today's tape isn't evidence for it until someone looks up the headline's date.

Conservative, I'd keep your caution about the opex label as a note on how to read the filing, not as a change to the score. A one-time accrual with cash still ahead is still one-time. It hits free cash flow once, so write down its size and timing. It doesn't make the margin step recurring, and recurrence is what the question asks. If each question grows riders, the rule stops producing a number, and producing a number was its whole point.

Your valuation guard is the best addition of the last round, and I'd make it mechanical. The trader's 693-to-784 band at 27x implies earnings of roughly $26 to $29. At the print, Q3'25's $1.05 drops out of trailing EPS and the trailing multiple looks cheaper with nothing improved. Q1'26's $10.44 stays in until next spring and flatters it. So before any add, rebuild the band from normalized earnings in the Q3 document, and cap the add at the lower of what we sold and what the rebuilt band supports. Aggressive, that also answers your worry about under-buying. If the document gives two yeses and the band moves up with it, the cap doesn't bind.

On timing, the release and the 10-Q are public today and take about an hour to read. If someone reads them by Friday 10/16, the Tuesday 10/20 backstop can sell straight to the final size, and the 10/23 date only matters for the no-read default of 40. Conservative asked for a named owner, and I'd name one and set the earlier date.

Nobody has said what happens to the proceeds. Everything we've argued is about META's own earnings gap. But the other half of the risk we listed is factor risk: the hike tail, rising yields, and AI-capex digestion hitting memory and semis this week. If the points we sell go into another large AI-capex name or other long-duration growth, we've shrunk one gap and left the exposure in place. Hold the proceeds in cash or short bills until the re-entry rule fires. If lots force a choice, sell the highest-basis ones first.

Last, the first tranche shouldn't depend on tomorrow's tape. PPI and TSMC could move the open either way. If META pops 2%, don't wait for more. If it drops 2%, don't stop. The case for the first 50 points never rested on one day's price. The 751 limit and the 10/20 backstop already handle the bounce question, so nobody has to re-decide each morning.

Here is where I land. Sell about 30 points of standard weight tomorrow regardless of the open. Leave a standing limit near 751 for the next 20, and sell whatever hasn't filled at the market on 10/20. Read the Q2 release and 10-Q by 10/16 and score the two questions: is the opex step tied to a named one-time item, and is the full-year capex guide at or below about $109B on the company's own definition? Two yeses means a 50% core, one means 40% and zero means 30%, with no read by 10/23 meaning 40%. Verify the earnings date and the Fed date. Add nothing through the Fed or the midterms. After the print, re-enter in thirds from the first full close, lightest first, capped as above and scored on the Q3 document, not the open. If the book is already at or below the number the filing gives you, don't sell, just don't add.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Underweight META. Cut to a core of 30-50% of a standard full weight before the Q3 print. Sell about 30 points of standard weight now, whatever tomorrow's open does. Leave a standing limit near 751 for the next ~20 points and sell anything unfilled at the market on Tue 10/20. A read of the Q2 release and 10-Q, owned by a named person and done by Fri 10/16 (no later than 10/23), then sets the final core at 50, 40 or 30%. Be at final size by 10/23, with the close before the print as a hard backstop (10/27 if the inferred date holds). Add nothing through the FOMC or the 11/4 midterms. Size against gap risk, not stops: the worst event gap was -11.3%, and 681.41 is a re-read flag, not protection. If you already hold at or below your target, don't sell, just don't add.

Investment Thesis: DECISION AND WHY NOT SELL OR HOLD. All three risk analysts and the Research Manager converged on a trim to a core, not an exit. I rate Underweight; the trader's 'Sell' means a trim, not a full exit. The franchise is intact. Revenue grew +28% on a $228.2B TTM base, the two-year stack is about 55%, gross margin is about 81%, the balance sheet is sound, and SuperTrend is up on the weekly, monthly and daily tiers. That rules out Sell. Hold is ruled out because the price is no longer paid for the risk. META at 737.54 is 26% above its pre-Q2 close of 585.15 with nothing new filed. Conservative showed the 37% rally from 538.60 is a re-rating, from about 20.3x to 27.8x on the same $26.54 trailing EPS. Meanwhile Q2 operating margin fell from 43.0% to 30.9%, operating income fell 8.1% on +28% revenue, and capex reached $30.1B (49.5% of revenue). FCF fell from $9.0B to $1.7B and financing flipped to a +$16B inflow. Depending on the window, the FCF yield is only 0.4-1.6%. The plan's 27x valuation cap puts value at about 693-784, so the stock is mid-band. The print has historically moved it 8-11%, and ATR stops can be gapped through: on 7/30 it opened 10.2% below the prior close. SIZING LOGIC FROM THE DEBATE. Aggressive was right that the four-event gap lean (3 down, mean about -4.4%) is under one standard error, so I don't size for direction. Neutral was right that the case for trimming scales with size and does not stop at 50%. Aggressive was also right that defaulting to 25% presumes the filing's answer. Conservative won on timing: every branch ends at 50% or lower, so the first ~50 points of selling don't depend on the filing and shouldn't be staged around a bounce. Neutral's two-question rule sets the final core. Q1: is the Q2 opex step (+65% YoY to about $30.7B) tied to a named one-time item? Q2: is the full-year capex guide at or below about $109B on the company's own definition? That threshold is H1 capex of $49.1B plus 2x Q2's $30.1B, i.e. no further step-up in pace. Two yeses gives a 50% core, one gives 40%, zero gives 30%. An unclear answer counts as no. If no one has read the filing by 10/23, hold 40%. When reading, note the size and cash timing of any one-time accrual. OCF held at $31.9B while operating income fell $4.1B, so part of the step may be non-cash depreciation that recurs. The technicals are weak, partly overlapping evidence: weekly TD-8 needing a close above 751.66 for the week of 10/23, MACD below signal since 10/02, an OBV lower high, and a 760.75 open fading to a 737.54 close. They support the timing but are not the basis of the call. HEDGE AND PROCEEDS. If taxes block selling, use a put spread or collar, priced only once an implied vol quote is available. Sell the highest-basis lots first. Hold proceeds in cash or short bills, not other AI-capex or long-duration names, or the factor exposure stays in place. Verify both event dates. The earnings date is inferred from the cadence, likely Wed 10/28 after the close. The FOMC is recalled as 10/27-28, against a 10/29 market resolution date in the tools. POST-PRINT RULES. Don't act on the open. Score the Q3 release and guide with the same two questions. Two yeses: re-add in thirds of what was sold, starting from the first full close, lightest first. One yes: add one third and stop. Zero: hold the core. Reassess toward 0-25% if reported operating margin falls below 29% while capex steps up again. Cap any add at the lower of the amount sold and what a band rebuilt from normalized earnings supports. When Q3'25's $1.05 rolls out, trailing EPS mechanically jumps to about $31.7 (about 23x) with no improvement in the business, while Q1'26's distorted $10.44 stays in. Restore full weight only if all of these hold: operating margin at least 30.9%, revenue growth at least 25%, FCF at least 0 with OCF margin at least 52%, and price at or below 27x mechanically derived NTM EPS. Don't chase a gap above that cap. A pre-print slide through 681.41 means rerunning the two questions, not mechanically selling the core. A pullback toward 650-680 alone doesn't justify buying unless the document passes. Overweight would require operating margin trending toward 33%+, FCF of about $4B+ per quarter, and a capex guide with a stated horizon. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THE CALL. Upgrade to Hold or better on two yeses plus Q3 margin recovery and positive FCF at a price within the rebuilt band. Downgrade toward Sell on margin below 29% with capex stepping up and revenue growth slowing. PRICE TARGET CALCULATION (valuation objective). NTM revenue = $228.2B x 1.25 = about $285.3B. At Q2's 30.9% margin, operating income is about $88.1B; at 84% conversion that is about $74.0B net; over 2.56B shares that is about $28.9 EPS; at 27x that is about $781 (the plan's about $784). Under trailing-average cost growth, the same rule gives about $724 (implied EPS about $26.8, margin about 28.6%). If last year's +13.4% Q3 cost step repeats, it gives about $693. The debate judged a clean capex pass a high bar and expects a landing at 30-40%, so I use the central scenario, $724, about 1.8% below 737.54. Cross-checks: 27x reported TTM EPS of $26.54 gives about $717, and a 25/45/30 weighting of the three scenarios gives about $730. CONFIDENCE IS MEDIUM. It is reduced by several data gaps: the Q2 10-Q is unread, Q4'25 figures are missing, the earnings and FOMC dates are unverified, there is a ~$10.6B 2026 cash roll-forward gap, the period behind the $34.65 consensus EPS is unknown, no yield data is available, and today's bar may be partial.

Current Price: 737.54

Price Target: 724.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 1-3 months