Trading Analysis Report: MKSI¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-14
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-14 17:36:12
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 234.50 Price As Of: 2026-10-14
MKSI (MKS Inc.) Technical Report, 2026-10-14¶
1. Summary¶
MKSI is in a confirmed, multi-timeframe downtrend. It is now in a fresh, high-volume leg lower.
- The stock closed at 234.50 today, 5.3% below yesterday's 247.56. It gapped down at the open (241.02) and closed near the low of the day (232.20).
- It is down 16.7% from the 2026-10-06 close of 281.41, and about 47% below the 2026-06-30 peak close of 444.39.
- The close is below the lower Bollinger Band (236.08) and below the 10-day EMA, 50-day SMA and 200-day SMA.
- SuperTrend is DOWN on the weekly, monthly and daily timeframes.
- The daily z-score is stretched (-2.13), but the higher-tier readings and the trend indicators don't support calling a bottom yet.
- The TD Sequential exhaustion count is only +5 on the daily and +2 on the weekly, so no exhaustion signal has fired.
2. Price Context from the OHLCV Data¶
One-year arc. MKSI closed at 132.13 on 2025-10-14 and ran to a peak close of 444.39 on 2026-06-30 (intraday high 447.20). Today's close is about 77% above the year-ago close, but only about 53% of the peak.
Where the decline accelerated. The sharpest single-day drops after the peak: - 2026-07-02: 410.67 to 365.22. - 2026-07-28: 315.41 to 285.04. - 2026-07-29: 285.04 to 257.37, on 2.51M shares. - 2026-09-14: 267.31 to 239.27.
Recent structure. - Since late August, closes have ranged between 231.50 (2026-09-15) and 281.41 (2026-10-06). - The 09-15 low was 228.46 intraday. - The bounce from 231.50 to 281.41 stalled at the 200-day SMA and the daily SuperTrend line (see sections 3 and 4). It has since fully retraced. - Today's close is 3.00 (about 1.3%) above the 09-15 closing low. Today's intraday low of 232.20 is 3.74 above the 09-15 intraday low. - Price is therefore retesting the September low zone. Whether it holds is the key near-term question.
Recent sequence of closes. 281.41 (10-06), 273.15, 260.38, 264.50, 249.91, 247.56, 234.50 (10-14).
Volume. Today's 1.68M and yesterday's 1.69M are the two highest volumes of October. The October prints before them ranged from 0.64M to 1.36M. Selling is therefore coming on rising participation. Volume is not yet at the capitulation levels of 2026-07-29 (2.51M) or 2026-09-22 (2.71M).
3. Trend Indicators¶
SuperTrend (14, 3×ATR). All three tiers DOWN¶
| Tier | Direction | Trailing stop | Close vs. stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (primary) | DOWN | 351.15 | -33.22% |
| Monthly (regime) | DOWN | 413.58 | -43.30% |
| Daily (timing) | DOWN | 275.11 | -14.76% |
- There is no timeframe conflict, so the trend read is as clean as it gets.
- The nearest trend-flip level is the daily stop at 275.11. That is about 17.3% above the current price.
- The weekly flip level, 351.15, is about 49.7% above. A trend-following reversal is a long way off.
Moving averages (from the verified snapshot)¶
| Average | Value | Close vs. average |
|---|---|---|
| 10-day EMA | 256.70 | about -8.7% |
| 50-day SMA | 269.47 | about -13.0% |
| 200-day SMA | 275.79 | about -15.0% |
- Alignment is bearish. Price < 10 EMA < 50 SMA < 200 SMA, with the 50 SMA below the 200 SMA.
- The 50 SMA is falling steadily. It went from 301.43 on 2026-09-14 to 269.47 today, and it has declined every session in the lookback window.
- I only have the latest 200 SMA value. I can't date when the 50/200 relationship flipped.
- Resistance cluster. The 200 SMA (275.79), the daily SuperTrend (275.11) and the 50 SMA (269.47) sit within roughly 6 points of each other. The failed 10-06 bounce topped at a 286.38 high and a 281.41 close, just above this cluster. Together these form a layered overhead resistance zone from about 269 to 286.
ADX (trend strength)¶
- ADX is 23.0 today, up from 7.1 on 2026-10-07. It was 18.1 yesterday and 13.0 the day before.
- It is still below the 25 "tradable trend" threshold, but it is rising quickly as the selloff extends.
- The prior ADX peak in this window was 32.9 on 2026-09-16, right after the 09-14/09-15 drop. It then faded to a range-bound reading in the early-October bounce.
- ADX measures strength, not direction. I did not pull +DI/-DI, so the downward direction here is inferred from price and SuperTrend, not from a directional-index cross.
- A rise through 25 would confirm that the current leg is a trend rather than chop.
4. Momentum¶
RSI (14)¶
- RSI is 34.39, down from 59.12 on 2026-10-06. It is not yet below 30.
- The window low was 32.36 on 2026-09-15, when the close was 231.50.
- RSI today (34.4) is about the same as on 2026-09-16 (34.5), at a similar price. There is no divergence yet.
- If price makes a new closing low below 231.50 while RSI stays above 32.36, that would be a bullish divergence worth watching. That hasn't happened.
MACD (verified snapshot and histogram series)¶
- MACD is -4.50, the signal line is -2.28, and the histogram is -2.21.
- The histogram peaked at +4.86 on 2026-10-05/06 and has fallen every session since.
- It crossed below zero on 2026-10-13 (-0.75) and is more negative today.
- This is a fresh bearish crossover with momentum still deteriorating. Nothing in the histogram shows a bottoming pattern yet.
MFI (volume-weighted momentum)¶
- The tool returns MFI on a 0–1 scale, not the 0–100 scale its description states. Today's value is 0.343, which I read as about 34.3 on the conventional scale.
- The values in the window (0.34 to 0.79) are consistent with that fractional reading. Read literally as 0.34 on a 0–100 scale it would look extremely oversold, so please treat my interpretation as an assumption.
- MFI fell from 0.786 on 10-06 to 0.343 today. Money flow has deteriorated in step with price.
- It is lower than at the 09-15/09-16 low (0.530 and 0.505), when price was at a similar level. The retest of the September low is therefore happening with weaker volume-weighted flow than the first test.
- It is not yet oversold (below 20 on the conventional scale).
5. Volatility and Stretch¶
Bollinger Bands (20, 2σ; verified snapshot)¶
| Band | Value |
|---|---|
| Upper | 286.24 |
| Middle | 261.16 |
| Lower | 236.08 |
- The close of 234.50 is 1.58 (about 0.7%) below the lower band.
- The bands are wide, about 19% of the middle band.
- A close below the lower band in a trend with rising ADX can mean the price is walking the band. It does not by itself signal a reversal.
- The middle band at 261.16 is the first mean-reversion target if a bounce develops.
ATR (14)¶
- ATR is 12.25, about 5.2% of price.
- That is large relative to the distance between price and the 09-15 low (3.0 points). A normal day's range can easily take out that reference low.
- A 2×ATR move is about 24.5 points and a 3×ATR move is about 36.8 points. Use these to size positions and stops.
Z-score (20-period)¶
| Tier | Reading | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (primary) | -1.42 | Below the mean, not stretched |
| Monthly (regime) | +0.38 | Near fair value |
| Daily (timing) | -2.13 | Stretched below the mean |
- Only the lowest-weight timeframe is stretched.
- The weekly reading is not at an extreme, and the monthly reading is still near the mean because the 20-month average is inflated by the spring and summer run-up.
- A daily z-score of -2 in an established downtrend can persist, so it isn't a standalone signal.
6. Exhaustion: TD Sequential¶
| Tier | Count |
|---|---|
| Weekly | +2 (buy setup, 2 of 9) |
| Monthly | +3 (buy setup, 3 of 9) |
| Daily | +5 (buy setup, 5 of 9) |
- The daily count is mid-way. If every session keeps qualifying, the earliest daily 9 would be 2026-10-20 (counts of 6, 7, 8 and 9 on 10-15, 10-16, 10-19 and 10-20).
- That would only be a reversal watch. The weekly setup would still be at about 5–6 of 9 at best, so the higher tier would argue against a major exhaustion call.
- Right now, none of the three timeframes shows exhaustion.
7. Scenarios and Levels to Watch¶
All levels come from the OHLCV and indicator output above.
Bearish continuation. - The trigger is a close below the 09-15 closing low of 231.50, or a break of the 228.46 intraday low. - The next prior reference lows in the data are 208.12 (2026-03-30 low) and 200.16 (2026-03-09 low). - Supporting evidence: the 7-day momentum deterioration, rising ADX, falling MFI, and every SuperTrend tier pointing down.
Relief bounce or base. - Signs to look for are RSI holding above about 32, a daily z-score back toward -1, a TD daily 9 completion, and a reclaim of the 10-day EMA (256.70). - The first mean-reversion target is the Bollinger middle band at 261.16. - Heavy resistance follows at 269–286. The 50 SMA, 200 SMA, daily SuperTrend and the 10-06 high are all there. - A move above the daily SuperTrend (275.11) would be the first trend-level improvement. It would still leave the weekly and monthly trends down.
Risk sizing. - Daily ATR is about 5% of price, so single-day swings of ±10% have happened (09-14 and 07-29). Position sizing should assume gap risk. - Event risk: I can't verify an earnings date or news from these tools. Large gap days like 2026-11-06 (last year) suggest checking the earnings calendar.
8. Data Notes and Caveats¶
- The OHLCV data and the verified snapshot agree on the latest bar (close 234.50, volume 1,683,131). RSI, the 50 SMA and the MACD histogram also match between the snapshot and the indicator series.
- Today's volume is not rounded to the nearest hundred like the earlier rows. That may mean the 2026-10-14 bar is not fully final, so treat volume-based readings for today with some caution.
- MFI is returned on a 0–1 scale, which conflicts with the 0–100 description (see section 4).
- I did not retrieve +DI/-DI, OBV or the 200 SMA series. The 200 SMA, the Bollinger values and ATR come from the verified snapshot only.
- No news, fundamentals or earnings data were available, so I make no claim about the cause of the decline.
Key Points Table¶
| Category | Indicator | Value (2026-10-14) | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close / Open / High / Low | 234.50 / 241.02 / 244.54 / 232.20 | Gap-down open, closed near the low, -5.3% on the day |
| Price | Volume | 1,683,131 | Second-highest of October, possibly not a final figure |
| Price | Drawdown | -16.7% from 281.41 (10-06); about -47% from 444.39 (06-30) | Deep correction |
| Trend | SuperTrend weekly / monthly / daily | DOWN, stops 351.15 / 413.58 / 275.11 | All tiers bearish; daily flip is 17.3% above |
| Trend | 10 EMA / 50 SMA / 200 SMA | 256.70 / 269.47 / 275.79 | Price below all; 50 SMA below 200 SMA |
| Trend strength | ADX | 23.0 (7.1 on 10-07) | Rising fast, just under the 25 trend threshold |
| Momentum | RSI | 34.39 | Weak, not yet below 30 |
| Momentum | MACD / signal / histogram | -4.50 / -2.28 / -2.21 | Bearish crossover on 10-13; histogram down six straight sessions |
| Volume flow | MFI (0–1 scale as returned) | 0.343 (about 34 on 0–100) | Weaker than at the 09-15 low; not oversold |
| Volatility | Bollinger lower / middle / upper | 236.08 / 261.16 / 286.24 | Close 1.58 below the lower band |
| Volatility | ATR | 12.25 (about 5.2% of price) | High; plan for gaps |
| Stretch | Z-score weekly / monthly / daily | -1.42 / +0.38 / -2.13 | Only the daily tier is stretched |
| Exhaustion | TD-9 weekly / monthly / daily | +2 / +3 / +5 | No exhaustion yet; earliest daily 9 is 10-20 |
| Levels | Support | 231.50 (09-15 close), 228.46 (09-15 low), 208.12 (03-30 low), 200.16 (03-09 low) | From OHLCV |
| Levels | Resistance | 256.70, 261.16, 269.47, 275.11, 275.79, 281.41–286.38 | 10 EMA, Bollinger middle, 50 SMA, daily SuperTrend, 200 SMA, 10-06 close and high |
| Data flags | MFI scale; volume rounding; DI/OBV not pulled | See section 8 | Interpretation caveats |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 5.7/10) Confidence: Low
Scope and data limits. This read covers MKSI (MKS Inc., Technology / Scientific & Technical Instruments, NMS) for 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14. Evidence is thin. The news feed gives 10 headlines with no article bodies, only titles and sources. StockTwits returned just 4 messages (2 Bullish, 0 Bearish, 2 unlabeled). Reddit was disabled by config, so there is no data from r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing, and nothing can be inferred about Reddit sentiment. No price, volume, or options data was provided, so the size of any recent drop is unknown. Confidence is low.
1. Source-by-source breakdown
News (Yahoo Finance, 10 headlines). Five headlines are MKSI-specific and five are peer or sector items. - Analyst upside: Zacks, 'Wall Street Analysts Think MKS (MKSI) Could Surge 60.28%'. This is the most bullish MKSI-specific item. The figure is a mechanical consensus price-target gap, not a forecast. A gap this large usually means the share price sits well below the mean target, which fits the 'dropped' headline. Zacks itself often cautions that targets are unreliable. - Recent weakness: Simply Wall St., 'MKS (MKSI) Dropped, So What Is Driving Attention Now?'. This implies a recent price decline. The body and cause are not in the evidence. - Valuation and cash-flow scrutiny: Simply Wall St., 'Can MKS (MKSI) Cash Flow Support Its Current Share Price?'. The framing questions valuation support, and its conclusion is not visible. I treat it as neutral to mildly cautious. - Relative value: Zacks, 'MKSI vs. ROK: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?'. The verdict is not visible. It is neutral, though a value comparison suggests MKSI screens reasonably on multiples. - Event: GlobeNewswire, 'MKS Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call'. This is a factual catalyst notice. The call date is not in the evidence provided. - Sector and peer items: three Trefis pieces on KLA ('hidden price', 'looks better than its price', 'what was KLA telling you before its stock ran'), one on Coherent ('sign it would run'), and Zacks on Advanced Energy ('soars 40% YTD'). These point to a strong 2026 run in semicap and photonics peers. They give context for MKSI, but they are not MKSI-specific signals. - Net news read: mildly positive to neutral. The analyst-upside headline is offset by the 'dropped' and cash-flow-valuation framing.
StockTwits (4 messages, 50% Bullish, 0% Bearish, 2 unlabeled). - @regularguy1 (Bullish, 10-12): 'time to start accumulating at this level'. This implies a pullback and dip-buying interest. - @Sergiolke (Bullish, 10-13): MKSI is one of the top 3 convictions for the next year or so, 'really undervalued'. It is a long-horizon, low-conviction-detail post that bundles MKSI with $TGLS and $FTAI, so it is not strongly MKSI-specific. - @Techdamentals (unlabeled, 10-14): a thematic post arguing that vacuum, flow control and other equipment subsystems, MKS's core exposure, sit under any large process change. Its example is a vertical surrounded-gate transistor, a structure different from commodity DRAM today, and it describes volume manufacturing as a process-development program. This reads as a constructive structural-demand thesis, but the excerpt is truncated and unlabeled. - @eWhispers (unlabeled, 10-14): a sector-level post saying semiconductor ($SOXX) relative strength has dropped the most over the past two weeks, 'basically since $MU missed earnings expectations'. It adds that investors remain among the most bullish on the group, but the excerpt is truncated. This is a sector headwind and does not name MKSI. - Net StockTwits read: bullish-leaning, but with n=4 and zero bearish tags the ratio is not statistically meaningful. The 0% bearish figure is not a sign of over-extension at this sample size.
Reddit. Disabled, with no data.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments - Alignment: news and retail both point to MKSI having pulled back and being seen as a value or accumulation candidate. The 'dropped' headline matches 'accumulating at this level', and the 60% implied analyst upside matches 'undervalued'. - Mild tension: Simply Wall St.'s cash-flow-versus-price question and the semiconductor relative-strength slump after the MU miss suggest institutional-style framing is more cautious than retail. Retail is leaning into weakness, so this may be dip-buying rather than confirmed strength. - No sharp divergence, because the data is too sparse for a clear conflict. For that reason I used Mildly Bullish rather than Mixed.
3. Dominant narrative themes - Pullback or dip-buy and undervaluation, supported by the analyst target gap and retail 'accumulate' and 'undervalued' language. - Semiconductor equipment and process-complexity tailwinds. The Techdamentals post on new DRAM transistor architectures, plus KLA and Advanced Energy strength, frame subsystem suppliers as beneficiaries of rising process difficulty. - Sector sentiment rotation. The post-MU weakness in semis is the main macro-sector overhang in the data. - Upcoming Q3 2026 earnings as the next fundamental checkpoint.
4. Catalysts and risks - Catalysts: the Q3 2026 earnings call (date not given in the evidence); the semicap and photonics peer momentum (KLA, Advanced Energy, Coherent); and any sign that new memory or logic architectures drive subsystem demand. - Risks: the sector relative-strength drop tied to MU's reported earnings miss (a single unlabeled post, unverified here); valuation and cash-flow scrutiny; the unexplained recent price drop; and the very small retail sample, where a few posts can swing the read. Analyst-target upside figures are not reliable predictors. Past sentiment is not predictive, and this should be weighed with fundamentals and technicals. - Missing: price and volume data, the cause of the drop, the earnings date, any Reddit data, and article bodies for all headlines.
5. Summary table
| Signal | Direction | Source | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst upside of about 60% | Bullish | News (Zacks) | 'Could Surge 60.28%'. Consensus-target math, not a forecast |
| Recent price drop | Bearish / cautionary | News (Simply Wall St.) | 'MKS (MKSI) Dropped, So What Is Driving Attention Now?'. Cause not in evidence |
| Cash flow vs. valuation question | Neutral to mildly bearish | News (Simply Wall St.) | 'Can MKS Cash Flow Support Its Current Share Price?'. Conclusion not visible |
| Value comparison vs. ROK | Neutral | News (Zacks) | Headline only, verdict not visible |
| Q3 2026 earnings call announced | Neutral (catalyst) | News (GlobeNewswire) | Date not provided in the evidence |
| Peer and sector strength | Mildly bullish context | News (Trefis, Zacks) | KLA x3, Coherent, Advanced Energy +40% YTD, none MKSI-specific |
| Retail dip-buying | Bullish | StockTwits | @regularguy1: 'time to start accumulating at this level' |
| Long-term undervaluation conviction | Bullish | StockTwits | @Sergiolke: top-3 conviction, 'really undervalued' |
| Process-complexity thesis | Mildly bullish | StockTwits | @Techdamentals: vacuum and flow control sit under process changes like vertical GAA DRAM |
| Semiconductor relative-strength slump | Bearish (sector) | StockTwits | @eWhispers: biggest two-week drop in SOXX relative strength since MU's earnings miss |
| Retail tag ratio | Bullish, low sample | StockTwits | 2 Bullish / 0 Bearish / 2 unlabeled, n=4 |
| Reddit sentiment | No data | Disabled by config |
News Analyst¶
MKSI (MKS Inc.) – News and macro report for the week of 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14¶
1. Coverage gaps¶
- FRED macro data failed. I requested the fed funds rate, 10-year Treasury, CPI, unemployment, VIX and yield curve. Every call returned
DATA_UNAVAILABLEbecause the FRED API key isn't configured. I have no hard readings for rates, inflation, labor or volatility. Where this report mentions them, the source is a headline or a prediction market, not a verified data series. - The news tools returned headlines and links only. I had no article text, publication dates inside the window, or MKSI price data. I have no current price, recent move size or earnings date, so I haven't inferred any.
- Polymarket had no markets for "semiconductor tariffs" or "crude oil price".
2. MKSI company news¶
| Headline | Source | What it tells us |
|---|---|---|
| MKS Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call | GlobeNewswire | The main near-term catalyst. The Q3 report is scheduled, but I don't have the date. Confirm it before sizing any position. |
| Wall Street Analysts Think MKS (MKSI) Could Surge 60.28% | Zacks | Consensus price targets sit far above the market price. Zacks-style "upside to target" figures are a weak signal. They show the Street is bullish, not that the stock will get there. |
| MKS (MKSI) Dropped, So What Is Driving Attention Now? | Simply Wall St. | The stock has had a recent pullback. I can't tell the size or cause from the headline. |
| Can MKS (MKSI) Cash Flow Support Its Current Share Price? | Simply Wall St. | A valuation-versus-cash-flow debate is under way, which suggests the stock isn't cheap on cash flow. |
| MKSI vs. ROK: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option? | Zacks | A routine screening comparison. It is low-information but shows retail and quant interest. |
Peer read-through (semicap and photonics): - Trefis ran several "why KLA stock ran" and "Coherent stock ran" pieces. Zacks ran "Advanced Energy Soars 40% YTD." - Advanced Energy is MKSI's closest power-subsystem peer. These headlines suggest semicap and photonics names have rallied strongly in 2026. - This is a read-through and not a confirmed MKSI sector performance figure. It does imply high expectations going into earnings.
3. Macro and market backdrop (from headlines)¶
Rates and inflation (the dominant theme) - Yahoo Finance reported the 10-year Treasury yield rising after hot inflation data. - Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years, and one piece asks "Is 8% next?" - Bond yields are rising worldwide, and France is called out as being on the "ugly side." - A BofA fund manager survey says investors won't rotate from stocks to bonds until yields reach about 5.9%. That implies yields are high and still rising, but I can't verify the current level.
Equities - Chip stocks fell while bank stocks rose on JPMorgan and Goldman earnings. - Tech slumped as oil rose, then rebounded as "AI trade jitters eased." Semiconductor-linked names are swinging on AI sentiment. - BlackRock turned more bearish on stocks. - Commentary on "bubble-like valuations and debt crisis chatter" is growing.
Energy and geopolitics - Oil fell to about $103 after Trump said the US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections. Oil is still very high, which feeds inflation and the rates problem.
4. Prediction markets¶
| Market | Probability | Volume | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| No Fed rate cuts in 2026 | 97% (+1.2pp w/w) | $8.9M | Deep market. Easing is effectively off the table for 2026. |
| Another Fed rate hike in 2026 (resolves 12/10) | 86% (+8pp w/w) | $0.76M | Thinner market, but the move is hawkish and fits the hot-CPI headline. |
| Exactly 1 / 2 / 3 hikes in 2026 | 16% / 64% / 18% | $0.06–0.43M each | The modal outcome is 2 hikes. I couldn't confirm whether any hikes have already happened this year, so read this as a cumulative-2026 count. The probability of 3 hikes rose 8pp w/w. |
| US recession by end of 2026 | 8% (+1pp) | $2.3M | The market sees a "higher for longer" regime without a downturn. |
| US invades Iran before 2027 | 16% | $74M | A very liquid market, so the signal is credible. It is a meaningful oil and risk tail. |
| China invades Taiwan by end of 2026 | 2% | $44M | The tail is small. Matters for semis supply chains: blockade 3%, clash 4%, invasion by end of 2027 10%. |
5. What this means for MKSI¶
MKSI is a cyclical semicap and industrial technology supplier. It is exposed to semiconductor capex, AI-driven demand, and rate-sensitive valuation multiples.
Headwinds 1. Rate pressure on multiples. A hawkish repricing, with hikes rather than cuts, hits long-duration and high-multiple tech hardest. The hike odds rose this week. 2. Chip stocks are fragile. They sold off with oil and rate moves this week, then bounced on AI sentiment. MKSI is likely to trade with the semicap group on these swings. 3. Peer rally means a high bar. If KLA, Coherent and Advanced Energy have run hard, Q3 results and guidance need to confirm the AI and semi recovery. 4. Recent MKSI weakness and the cash-flow-versus-valuation debate point to some investor hesitation.
Tailwinds 1. Analyst targets sit well above the market, which leaves room for upside if earnings are good. 2. The recession risk priced by markets is low (8%), so the demand backdrop isn't being written off. 3. AI-trade jitters eased, and tech showed it can bounce.
Tail risks - Iran or oil shocks: oil is near $103 and a US-Iran escalation carries about 16% odds. - A sharp rise in global bond yields (France and Japan could set the pace). - Taiwan tensions: low probability but a large impact on semis.
6. Watch list¶
- MKSI Q3 earnings date and guidance. This is the biggest single catalyst. Look at the semi, advanced packaging, and specialty industrial segments.
- Peer earnings in the next few weeks, including semicap and AI-hardware names. They will set the tone before MKSI reports.
- Next US CPI release and FOMC (the December 10 meeting is the pending decision). Re-check hike odds after each.
- Oil near $100+ and Iran headlines, ahead of the midterm elections.
- Verify with live data: the current MKSI price, the 10-year yield level, the VIX, and the fed funds level. My tools couldn't supply these.
7. Summary table¶
| Area | Key point | Evidence | Direction for MKSI | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company catalyst | Q3 2026 earnings call announced; date not retrieved | GlobeNewswire | Event risk in both directions | High that it exists, date unverified |
| Analyst sentiment | Targets imply about 60% upside | Zacks | Mildly positive, weak signal | Low–Med |
| Recent price action | MKSI "dropped" recently; size unknown | Simply Wall St. | Cautious | Low |
| Valuation | Cash-flow-versus-price debate | Simply Wall St. | Cautious | Low |
| Peer momentum | KLA, Coherent and Advanced Energy (+40% YTD) have rallied | Trefis, Zacks | Positive sector read-through, high bar | Medium |
| Rates / inflation | Hot inflation data, rising 10-year yield, global yields surging | Yahoo Finance headlines | Negative for multiples | Medium (no FRED data) |
| Fed path | No 2026 cuts 97%; another hike 86%; modal 2 hikes 64% | Polymarket | Negative for multiples | Med–High (hike markets thin) |
| Growth | US recession odds 8% | Polymarket | Supportive for demand | Medium |
| Equities tone | Chips fell, banks rose, tech whipsawed, BlackRock more bearish | Yahoo Finance | Volatile, mixed | Medium |
| Energy / geopolitics | Oil about $103; US invades Iran 16% | Yahoo Finance, Polymarket | Inflation and risk-off tail | Medium |
| Taiwan | Invasion by end-2026 2%; blockade 3% | Polymarket | Low-probability, high-impact for semis | High on the odds |
| Data gaps | FRED unavailable; no price, no article text, no tariff markets | Tool errors | Limits precision | n/a |
Bottom line: The week's news is rate-driven and shows a hawkish repricing. It points to a volatile, rate-sensitive setup for MKSI heading into Q3 earnings, with a supportive Street and strong peers on one side and valuation and rate pressure on the other. Verify the price level, the earnings date and the actual yield data before acting.
Fundamentals Analyst¶
MKSI (MKS Inc.) Fundamental Analysis Report¶
Date: 2026-10-14 | Sector: Technology | Industry: Scientific & Technical Instruments | Exchange: NMS
The latest filed financials are for the quarter ended 2026-06-30 (fiscal Q2 2026). I saw nothing in the tool output that points to a new filing in the past week. The fiscal Q3 2026 report is not yet in the data. Figures marked "derived" are my own arithmetic from tool outputs and are not reported values.
1. Snapshot and Valuation¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $15.86B | |
| Implied share price | ~$234.5 (derived) | The tool gives no price. P/B × book value, forward P/E × forward EPS and TTM P/E × TTM EPS all give ~$234.5. |
| 52-week range | $130.72 – $447.62 | Price is ~48% below the high and ~79% above the low. |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $271.28 / $275.79 | Price is ~14–15% below both. |
| Beta | 2.03 | Very high volatility. |
| P/E (TTM) | 37.3 | Based on EPS of $6.29. |
| Forward P/E | 13.4 | Based on forward EPS of $17.55. |
| PEG | 1.32 | |
| Price/Book | 5.31 | Book value is $44.20 per share. |
| Dividend yield | 0.4% | Token dividend. |
| ROE / ROA | 15.8% / 5.0% | |
| Profit margin / operating margin | 10.1% / 20.6% | |
| TTM revenue / gross profit / EBITDA / net income | $4.347B / $2.041B / $1.057B / $439M | TTM gross margin is ~47.0% and EBITDA margin ~24.3% (derived). |
| Free cash flow (TTM) | $480M | FCF yield is ~3.0% of market cap (derived). |
| Debt/equity | 140% | Implies total debt of ~$4.2B (derived). |
| Current ratio | 1.14 | Down sharply, see Section 4. |
Valuation read: - The trailing and forward P/E differ by almost 3x ($6.29 vs. $17.55 EPS). The forward EPS is very likely a non-GAAP consensus figure and the trailing EPS is GAAP. - MKSI carries heavy acquisition-related amortization from the Atotech deal. The two multiples are therefore not like-for-like. - On GAAP numbers, the latest quarter's EPS of $2.41 annualizes to ~$9.6, which would be ~24x. That is far above the 13.4x forward multiple. - Rough EV is ~$19.6B (derived from market cap, ~$4.2B implied debt and $454M cash). That is ~18.6x TTM EBITDA. Net debt/TTM EBITDA is ~3.5x (derived, and sensitive to the debt estimate).
2. Income Statement Trends (Quarterly, USD millions)¶
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Gross profit | GM | Op. income | Op. margin | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | 936 | 444 | 47.4% | 111 | 11.9% | 52 | $0.77 |
| 2025-06-30 | 973 | 453 | 46.6% | 135 | 13.9% | 62 | $0.92 |
| 2025-09-30 | 988 | 461 | 46.7% | 138 | 14.0% | 74 | $1.10 |
| 2025-12-31 | not in tool output | ||||||
| 2026-03-31 | 1,078 | 507 | 47.0% | 149 | 13.8% | 84 | $1.18 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,248 | 595 | 47.7% | 251 | 20.1% | 175 | $2.41 |
Key observations: - Fiscal Q2 2026 was a breakout quarter. - Revenue was up ~28% YoY and ~16% QoQ. - Operating income was up ~86% YoY. - Net income was up ~182% YoY. - EPS was up ~162% YoY ($2.41 vs. $0.92). - Operating leverage was strong. - Incremental operating margin was ~42% (derived: +$116M operating income on +$275M revenue vs. Q2 2025). - Incremental gross margin was ~52%. - Operating margin jumped about 6 points sequentially, from 13.8% to 20.1%. - Q1 2026 was already accelerating, with revenue up ~15% YoY and EPS up ~53%. - Q4 2025 is missing from the quarterly output. The TTM figures imply Q4 2025 revenue of ~$1,033M and net income of ~$106M (derived). - A 2023 impairment shows up in the history. - The column labeled 2023-06-30 shows an operating loss of $1,696M, a net loss of $1,769M and EPS of –$26.47. This is consistent with a very large goodwill impairment after the 2022 Atotech acquisition. - Stockholders' equity fell from ~$4.45B to ~$2.50B over the same period. - Some historical columns look period-misaligned, for example the revenue of $1,003M in that same column. Treat older quarters with caution.
3. Cash Flow¶
Quarterly figures are derived by subtracting year-to-date figures (USD millions).
| Period | Operating CF | Capex | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | 141 | 18 | 123 |
| Q2 2025 | 165 | 29 | 136 |
| Q3 2025 | 197 | 51 | 146 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | 25 | 28 |
| Q2 2026 | 243 | 54 | 189 |
| 6M 2025 / 6M 2026 | 306 / 296 | 47 / 79 | 259 / 217 |
- First-half cash generation lagged earnings.
- Six-month 2026 operating cash flow was $296M, slightly below the prior year's $306M, even though net income more than doubled.
- Six-month FCF fell ~16% YoY to $217M, which is only ~84% of six-month net income ($259M).
- The weak Q1 2026 (operating cash flow of $53M) points to working-capital absorption during the revenue ramp. The tool does not break out working capital, so this is an inference.
- Current assets rose $229M QoQ in Q2, which fits a receivables and inventory build.
- Capex is rising. Six-month capex was up ~68% YoY ($79M vs. $47M), and Q2 capex ($54M) was nearly double the prior year's.
- Financing outflows were $285M in the first half of 2026. The tool does not split this between debt repayment, dividends and buybacks.
- TTM FCF of $480M is consistent with the above. Q2 2026 FCF of $189M shows the cash profile improving.
- The first-half cash flow does not fully reconcile to the cash balance. Operating (+$296M), investing (–$80M) and financing (–$285M) net to about –$69M, but cash rose from $418M to $454M. FX or restricted cash may explain it.
4. Balance Sheet (as of 2026-06-30, USD millions)¶
| Item | Jun-26 | Mar-26 | Dec-25 | Sep-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 8,941 | 8,728 | 8,796 | 8,777 |
| Current assets | 2,774 | 2,545 | 2,510 | 2,536 |
| Cash & equivalents | 454 | 463 | 418 | 413 |
| Current liabilities | 2,424 | 2,291 | 927 | 886 |
| Total liabilities | 5,953 | 5,917 | 6,077 | 6,177 |
| Stockholders' equity | 2,988 | 2,811 | 2,719 | 2,600 |
Key observations: - Current liabilities jumped from $927M to $2,291M between Dec-25 and Mar-26. They were $2,424M at Jun-26. - Total liabilities did not rise over that period, so this looks like a reclassification of roughly $1.4B of long-term obligations into current. Debt reaching a 12-month maturity is the likeliest cause. - The current ratio fell from ~2.7x to ~1.1x. - The tools do not show the cause. The debt footnote in the 10-Q should show whether this is a maturity, a refinancing, or a covenant matter. It is the most important open question in this report. - Deleveraging since the Atotech deal. - Total liabilities fell from ~$7.2B in Sep-22 to ~$5.95B. - Equity has rebuilt from the post-impairment ~$2.5B to ~$2.99B. - Equity rose $177M QoQ in Q2, roughly equal to net income. - Leverage is still meaningful. The implied debt of ~$4.2B against $454M of cash means the balance sheet carries material fixed obligations through a cyclical business with a beta above 2. - Total assets of $8.9B are large relative to $2.99B of equity. The tool provides no goodwill and intangibles detail, so further impairment risk can't be sized from this data.
5. Insider Transactions¶
Pattern: heavy selling in 2026, no open-market purchases anywhere in the dataset (back to Nov 2024).
| Date | Insider | Role | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | Mora | Director | 300 | $250.96 | $75K |
| 2026-08-14 | Lee | CEO | 10,000 | $302.01 | $3.02M |
| 2026-08-03 | Williams | Officer | 457 | $288.31 | $132K |
| 2026-06-12 / 06-10 | Schreiner | COO | 3,500 + 781 | ~$346 / $317 | $1.21M + $248K |
| 2026-06-01 | Henry | Officer | 6,000 | $314.43 | $1.89M |
| 2026-05-27 | Colella | Director (indirect) | 20,000 | ~$330–339 | $6.67M |
| 2026-05-22 | Lee / Mayampurath | CEO / CFO | 10,000 / 8,810 | $315.48 | $3.15M / $2.78M |
| 2026-05-11 | Burke / Taranto | GC / Officer | 4,355 / 2,848 | ~$320 | $1.39M / $911K |
| 2026-02-20 | Lee | CEO | 30,000 | ~$256–260 | $7.70M |
| 2026-02-24 | Colella | Director (indirect) | 20,000 | ~$253 | $5.07M |
Takeaways: - Sales volume. My sum of the priced open-market sales from Feb to Sep 2026 is ~$43.4M, with zero purchases. - The CEO alone sold 50,000 shares for ~$13.9M across Feb, May and Aug. - The CFO, COO, General Counsel and several directors also sold. - Selling slowed after June. Only ~$3.2M was sold from mid-July to date, mostly the CEO's August sale. - Timing looks routine. - Sales cluster in the weeks after earnings and after the February vesting events. Entries with no price on 2026-02-17 (for example the CEO's 69,889 shares) look like vesting or tax-withholding events. - Director Mora's 300-share sale on or near the first of the month looks plan-driven. - Director grants of 781 RSUs each were made on 2026-05-11. - The selling pattern is typical of equity-heavy compensation and is a weak signal on its own. - Insiders sold well above today's price. All the May–August sales were at $288–347, versus an implied ~$234.5 now. Even the February sales ($247–261) were above the current price. - The stock has risen sharply and then fallen. Insider sale prices went from ~$100 in mid-2025 to ~$347 in June 2026. The 52-week high is $447.62, and the implied current price is about half of that. Insiders have not bought into the pullback. The tools do not cover news or price history, so the reason for the decline is not explained here.
6. Trading-Relevant Insights¶
Supportive factors 1. Fiscal Q2 2026 showed accelerating growth (revenue +28% YoY), margin expansion (operating margin 20.1%) and EPS of $2.41, which was more than double the year-ago quarter. 2. Operating leverage is strong, with ~42% incremental operating margins. 3. Forward P/E of 13.4x and PEG of 1.32 look modest if the forward EPS of $17.55 is delivered. This is the sell-side view embedded in the data, and the GAAP-versus-non-GAAP caveat applies. 4. Equity has rebuilt, and cash generation improved to $189M of FCF in Q2. 5. Price is ~14–15% below both the 50-day and 200-day averages.
Risk factors 1. The current-liabilities jump to $2.4B and the 1.14 current ratio need explanation from the filing (Section 4). 2. Leverage is high: debt/equity of 140% and implied net debt/EBITDA of ~3.5x. That is a concern with a beta of ~2.0. 3. First-half FCF fell YoY (–16%) despite much higher earnings, and capex is rising fast. 4. The trailing P/E of 37x is rich on GAAP numbers. The bull case depends on non-GAAP forward earnings being met. 5. Insider selling was heavy, with no insider buying. 6. The stock is ~48% off its 52-week high. The tools do not show whether this reflects a guidance change, sector rotation or something else.
Items to monitor or verify - The fiscal Q3 2026 results and guidance. Q3 would be the first full quarter after the Q2 jump, and it tests whether the margin step-up holds. - The debt maturity schedule and any refinancing of the ~$1.4B reclassified to current. - Working-capital trends (inventory and receivables) and the rising capex. - Any news from the past two months that explains the move from ~$302 (Aug 14) to ~$234.
7. Summary Table¶
| Category | Key point | Data | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | Large gap between trailing and forward P/E | 37.3x TTM vs. 13.4x forward; PEG 1.32 | GAAP vs. non-GAAP mismatch; the forward multiple depends on earnings delivery |
| Price context | Implied price (derived) | ~$234.5; 52-week range $130.72–$447.62 | ~48% below the high and ~14–15% below the 50- and 200-day averages |
| Growth | Fiscal Q2 2026 acceleration | Revenue $1,248M (+28% YoY); EPS $2.41 (+162% YoY) | Strong momentum; Q3 needs to confirm |
| Profitability | Margin expansion | Gross margin 47.7%; operating margin 20.1% (from 13.8% in Q1) | ~42% incremental operating margin |
| Cash flow | Earnings outpaced cash | 6M FCF $217M (–16% YoY); Q2 FCF $189M; TTM FCF $480M | Q1 was weak; capex is up ~68% |
| Balance sheet | Current-liability spike | Current liabilities $927M → $2,424M; current ratio 1.14 | Likely debt reclassification; check the 10-Q |
| Leverage | High debt | D/E 140%; implied debt ~$4.2B; net debt/EBITDA ~3.5x (derived) | Elevated risk for a cyclical, beta-2 stock |
| Returns | Moderate | ROE 15.8%; ROA 5.0% | ROA is held down by a large goodwill and intangibles base |
| Insiders | Net selling, no buying | ~$43.4M sold Feb–Sep 2026; CEO ~$13.9M | Likely routine post-vest selling; no insider confidence signal |
| Dividend | Token | 0.4% yield | Not a factor in the return |
| Data caveats | Gaps in the tool output | Q4 quarters missing; some older columns misaligned; the cash-flow bridge doesn't reconcile | Verify against the filings |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for MKSI (MKS Inc.), Price $234.50
I'll start with what the bear will lead with, because I'd rather concede it than have it used against me. The chart is ugly. All three SuperTrend tiers are down, price is below the 10-day EMA, 50-day SMA and 200-day SMA, MACD just crossed down, and today was a 5.3% gap-down on the second-heaviest volume of October. I'm not going to argue otherwise.
My argument is that the price and the business have come apart. That gap is the opportunity.
1. The business inflected, and the stock is back where it was before the inflection¶
Fiscal Q2 2026 was a breakout quarter: - Revenue: $1,248M, up 28% YoY and 16% QoQ. - Operating margin: 20.1%, up from 13.8% in Q1 and 13.9% a year ago. - EPS: $2.41 vs. $0.92 a year ago (+162%) and $1.18 in Q1. - Incremental operating margin: about 42%. Gross margin held at 47.7%, the highest in the series. That is operating leverage with no sign of discounting to win volume.
Now compare prices. The CEO sold at roughly $256–260 in February. Today's $234.50 is below that level, even though quarterly EPS has roughly doubled since Q1. The stock ran from $132 to $444 and has now given back far more than the run-up. A 47% drawdown from a peak set before the best quarter in the dataset is a de-rating of the multiple. It is not a deterioration of the business.
2. Valuation: cheap if the earnings are real, reasonable if they aren't¶
I know the bear will cite the 37x trailing P/E. That figure is GAAP and carries heavy Atotech acquisition amortization. Three better checks: - Q2 GAAP EPS annualized is about $9.60, or 24x. That is for a business growing revenue 28%. - Forward P/E is 13.4x on $17.55 of consensus EPS. That is probably non-GAAP, so haircut it. If consensus is 25% too high, the stock still trades at about 17.8x. - EV/EBITDA is 18.6x on TTM, but Q2 operating income alone annualizes to about $1.0B before D&A. On run-rate EBITDA, my rough estimate is about 14–15x. That is an estimate on my part.
The Street hasn't given up either. The Zacks consensus-target gap of about 60% implies a mean target near $375. I know target-gap math is weak evidence, but analysts haven't cut the thesis even as the price has fallen.
3. The macro pressure is on the multiple, not on demand¶
The tape this week is a rates story. Hot CPI, a rising 10-year yield and 97% odds of no Fed cuts in 2026 are compressing multiples on long-duration tech. With a beta of 2.03, MKSI takes that pressure at double strength. The same data shows: - US recession odds are only 8%. Capex demand isn't being written off. - Peers are healthy. Advanced Energy, MKSI's closest power-subsystem peer, is up about 40% YTD, and KLA and Coherent have also had strong runs. - The chip-sector slump is sentiment-driven. Semiconductor relative strength fell after Micron's reported earnings miss. That is a single unverified post, but it fits the timing.
I can't tell you the exact cause of MKSI's drop, because the tools don't say. But "high-beta stock in a rate-shock week" explains a lot of a 16.7% decline in six sessions, with no need to assume the business broke.
4. Pre-empting the bear's balance sheet and cash flow points¶
"Current liabilities jumped from $927M to $2.4B." This is the bear's best fundamental argument, and I'll treat it seriously. But total liabilities didn't rise. They are down from about $7.2B in 2022 to $5.95B, and equity has rebuilt to $2.99B. That pattern looks like long-term debt moving inside the 12-month window, not new borrowing. Meanwhile TTM FCF is $480M and run-rate EBITDA is accelerating, so the refinancing math improves every quarter that margins hold. I'd want to read the 10-Q debt footnote, but this looks like a diligence item rather than a red flag.
"First-half FCF fell 16%." Q1 absorbed working capital during a 28%-growth ramp. Q2 FCF was $189M, the best quarter in the dataset. Capex is up 68%, which is capacity spending ahead of demand, and it's how you fund a growth inflection.
"Insiders sold $43M and bought nothing." The selling is clustered after earnings and vesting events, which is the standard pattern for equity-heavy compensation. It also slowed sharply, with only about $3.2M since mid-July. Everything was sold at $250–347, so it says nothing about whether $234 is a good entry.
5. Where the technicals help me¶
The bear will say there's no bottom signal. That's true, but look at the setup: - Price is at the lower Bollinger Band (236.08) with a daily z-score of -2.13. - It is 1.3% above the September closing low (231.50). That is a defined, nearby support to test. - The first mean-reversion target is the Bollinger middle at 261.16 (+11%). The 275 cluster (+17%) is next. - The TD daily count is only at 5, so the exhaustion signal is still ahead of us.
I accept the limits. MFI is weaker than it was at the September low, and volume hasn't hit capitulation levels. ATR is 5.2%, so any stop has to be wide, and a break below 228 opens the door to 208. This is a sized entry with the Q3 earnings call as the catalyst, not an all-in bet on tomorrow. Positioning for a stock with 2%-risk-to-support against 11–17% upside to resistance is a favorable skew.
Bottom line¶
MKSI has a business showing accelerating revenue, 20% operating margins and rising free cash flow. The stock is priced like a company that missed. The risks the bear will raise, the reclassified debt, GAAP multiples and insider selling, are all identifiable and checkable, and none shows an earnings problem. The Q3 print is the test of whether the margin step-up holds.
So here's my question for the bear: if Q3 confirms 20% operating margins, what multiple makes $234.50 expensive? And if you think the Q2 margin was a one-off, what in the data supports that? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: MKSI at $234.50
You made some fair hits, so I'll start by conceding them. Then I'll show where your central argument breaks.
Conceded: - I'm dropping the annualized $2.41 GAAP EPS. Net income rose $113M on a $116M rise in operating income, so there is clearly a below-the-line assist, and I can't see what it is. - My 25% haircut on forward EPS was arbitrary. - On a 2×ATR stop, my "2% risk" skew doesn't hold. - MFI is weaker than at the September low, the monthly z-score isn't cheap, and the TD count is only at 5. - My rate-shock explanation covers six sessions, not July.
I'll anchor on operating income and EBITDA instead, which sit above the tax line.
1. The margin step-up is a revenue story, not an opex story¶
Your section title says "mostly an opex story, and opex fell." That's an accounting split, not a causal one. Opex fell from 33% to 28% of revenue mainly because the denominator jumped 16%. The $14M absolute dip accounts for about a point of margin.
Hold opex at Q1's $358M and apply Q2's revenue and gross margin:
| Driver of the 6.3-pt Q1→Q2 margin step | Points |
|---|---|
| Revenue +$170M on a cost base held at $358M | ~4.5 |
| Gross margin 47.0% → 47.7% | ~0.7 |
| Opex down $14M (the unexplained part) | ~1.1 |
So Q2 operating margin would still have been about 19% if the opex dip fully reversed. Your comp true-up or restructuring-reversal theory can explain at most one point.
The YoY comparison also supports leverage. Q2 opex was $344M vs. $318M a year ago, up 8% on revenue up 28%. Across the five quarters I can see, opex ranges from $318M to $358M. Q2 sits inside that range, and Q1 was the high. Nothing in the data shows Q2 opex was unusually low.
This changes the Q3 question. Margins fall back to about 14% only if revenue gives back essentially the whole Q2 step, to around Q1's $1.08B. The key question is whether $1.25B is a base or a peak. Gross margin held at 47.7%, which argues against pull-forward discounting. I have no backlog or guidance data, and the Q3 call is where that gets answered.
2. What multiple makes $234.50 expensive¶
You agreed my 14–15x EV/EBITDA arithmetic checks out. Here it is across margin outcomes. These are my derived figures, using EV of about $19.6B and D&A of about $375M (inferred from TTM EBITDA and an assumed Q4'25 operating income near $145M).
| Scenario | Annualized op income | EBITDA | EV/EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 run-rate holds (20.1%, rev $4.99B) | ~$1.0B | ~$1.38B | ~14.2x |
| Half reversion (17%) | ~$0.85B | ~$1.22B | ~16.0x |
| Full margin reversion (14%, revenue holds) | ~$0.70B | ~$1.07B | ~18.3x |
| Revenue and margin back to Q1 | ~$0.60B | ~$0.97B | ~20.2x |
Today's 18.6x TTM multiple already prices roughly row 3, because TTM includes only one quarter of the new run-rate. The stock only looks expensive in row 4, which requires the entire revenue step to reverse. That's my answer to your closing question. It's also not a stock priced like it missed. It's priced for a partial give-back.
I'm not leaning on the 13.4x forward P/E. I agree it likely needs non-GAAP add-backs.
3. Balance sheet: a real item, but the data points toward a refinancing¶
You're right that roughly $1.4B reclassified to current is the biggest open item. Here's why I think "refinancing risk" overstates it.
- Leverage on current earnings is moderate. Net debt of about $3.7B (derived) against Q2 run-rate EBITDA of about $1.38B is about 2.7x, not 3.5x. The 3.5x uses TTM, which has one quarter of the step-up.
- Deleveraging is happening. Total liabilities went from $6,177M (Sep-25) to $5,953M (Jun-26), down $224M while revenue grew 26%. The Q2 uptick of $36M reflects working-capital liabilities growing with a 16% QoQ revenue jump. Equity rose to $2.99B.
- "$0.4–0.5B short" assumes repayment from cash and one year of FCF. Almost no company with a $15.9B equity cushion and 2.7x run-rate leverage retires maturities that way. They refinance, and access depends on credit quality as much as the Fed path.
- The covenant theory runs against the data. Leverage covenants key off EBITDA, and EBITDA is rising.
You said I'm asking investors to buy first and read later. The Q2 10-Q is already public, so read it before the Q3 call. Until then, size for the uncertainty.
4. The tape: your dilemma is false, and one timing claim is shaky¶
You said the market has had the Q2 numbers for two months and keeps marking the stock down. The insider table suggests otherwise. The stock closed at $257.37 on 7/29, an officer sold at $288 on 8/3, and the CEO sold at $302 on 8/14, which is +17% from the 7/29 close. The earnings date isn't in my data, but 8/14 looks like a post-earnings window. If so, the stock rallied around the print and the slide since 8/14 is a separate episode. I can't explain 9/14 either, and I won't pretend otherwise.
On peers, "idiosyncratic or beta" is a false choice. MKSI ran +236% from low to peak close in about eight months. The Advanced Energy +40% YTD figure covers a different window, so it's not apples-to-apples, but the gap is large. A beta-2 stock that outran its closest peer by that margin gives back more when the group wobbles. That's overshoot, and it's not proof of a hidden problem. You're right that beta cuts both ways. The 21.6% bounce from 231.50 to 281.41 in three weeks is the same volatility.
5. Technicals: I agree on timing, disagree on the cost of waiting¶
This isn't a technical long. The technicals say not to be early with size, and I agree. But look at your confirmation checklist. The daily SuperTrend flip is at 275.11, +17.3% away, and that is the first trend-level improvement. A stock that moved 20% in three weeks doesn't hand you clean signals first.
My plan is staged: - Starter position now, sized so a 2×ATR stop near 210 (about −10%) is affordable. - Add on a hold above 231.50 with a higher MFI low, or a reclaim of the 10-day EMA near 256.70. - Cut on a close below 228.46.
On your volume point, I don't have 9/15 volume, and today's bar was flagged as possibly not final. I'd hold off on that comparison.
Bottom line¶
We agree on the tests: the 10-Q footnote, an explanation of Q2 opex and tax, and a base above 231.50. We disagree on whether you need all three before owning any.
On the numbers, the margin step-up is mostly revenue, the multiple already prices a substantial give-back, and leverage is moderate on run-rate earnings. I'd change my mind on: - Q3 revenue below about $1.15B or gross margin below 46%. - A 10-Q footnote showing near-term maturities with no committed refinancing. - A close below 228.46.
Until one of those happens, this is a staged position into the Q3 call, with the debt footnote read first. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: MKSI at $234.50
You've narrowed this to a few real questions. I'll concede what you've earned, then show where the narrowed argument still points.
Conceded - "Given back far more than the run-up" was wrong. $444.39 to $234.50 is 67% of the $132-to-$444 move. - My $1.15B tripwire was too loose. On your +4% cadence, Q3 lands near $1.17B, and that is the real line. - My "margin reverts, revenue holds" row was incoherent. We now agree the step-up is gross profit on revenue against sticky opex. If revenue holds at $1.25B, margin holds near 20% unless gross margin breaks. Your price grid inherited my bad row. - "Overshoot" was unfalsifiable as I used it. The falsifiable version is that I'm wrong if Q3 revenue prints below about $1.17B. - My levels overlapped (exit 228.46, add 231.50). I rebuild them below.
1. The scenario space is one line: Q3 revenue¶
With the mechanics we agree on, I used Q2's cost structure (47.7% gross margin, about $344M opex, about $375M D&A, all derived) and your EV bridge (net debt about $3.74B, 67.6M shares).
| Q3 revenue | Annualized EBITDA | Price at 14x | Price at 16x |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1.25B (Q2 holds) | ~$1.38B | $230 | $271 (+16%) |
| $1.17B (your trend line) | ~$1.23B | ~$200 | ~$235 (0%) |
| $1.08B (Q1 revenue) | ~$1.05B | ~$163 | ~$195 (−17%) |
Your −26% row used Q1's higher opex and lower gross margin. With Q2's cost structure, revenue falling all the way back to Q1 is about −17% at 16x.
At your own 16x, $234.50 breaks even if the entire $125M Q2 outperformance fades. Losing money at 16x takes a sequential revenue decline of more than 6% ($1,248M to $1,170M). The data shows five straight sequential increases, and none of the six quarters declines. Gross margin held at 47.7%, so there is no sign of discounting to win volume. Q2 capex of $54M was nearly double last year's. Capex has many uses, but it's the only management-behavior data we have besides insider selling, and it doesn't look like a company treating the quarter as a spike.
2. The multiple is the load-bearing judgment, and mine has anchors¶
You said your 14–16x is "judgment, not data," and the 14x column shows the stakes. At 14x I only break even if Q2 fully holds. But I can anchor the range. These are rough figures, and Q4'24 isn't in our data:
- A year ago at $132: about 14–15x trailing EBITDA.
- February, at the CEO's $256–260 sale: about 23x.
- Today: 18.6x.
Your 14–16x is the bottom of the 12-month range. The 14x end is roughly what the market paid for the pre-inflection company, with 14% margins and about 4% sequential growth. A business growing revenue 28% at a 20% margin deserves at least that, so I take 16x as the conservative case. The hike regime could push toward 14x, and I'm not dismissing that risk.
Also, you use leverage and beta to justify the low multiple, then count the same leverage and beta again as a separate risk in your verdict. The $1.4B repricing you sized at about $21M a year, or about 2% of run-rate operating income, supports "amplifier," not "thesis." Count it once.
3. The tape¶
I accept your point that equity value is a quote, not a cushion. The tape debate now has a clean test. If Q3 revenue prints below $1.17B, the market was right to keep marking the stock down and I was wrong. Either way, the answer arrives in about three weeks. The technical report's "2026-11-06 (last year)" looks like a mislabeled 2025 date, which would put the print in early November. The call date isn't in our data, so that's an inference.
4. The remaining disagreement: what you gate on¶
By your own list, a clean footnote alone would move you. Three items are public today and cost nothing to check: 1. The debt footnote: is the ~$1.4B extended, refinanced or fixed-rate? 2. Q3 guidance in the Q2 release. This is the biggest information gap in this debate. Neither of us has it, and management has had it since August. 3. Whether the $229M rise in current assets is receivables or inventory. If it's inventory, that's your best new argument, and the 10-Q will say.
I agree these should be a gate, not a "read later." I disagree with gating on price confirmation, because it isn't free. The move from 231.50 to 281.41 crossed every level in the 250s. A buyer on a "reclaim" near 256.70 is about 9% underwater today. In a stock with a 5.2% ATR, confirmation signals whipsaw, and waiting for them forfeits the first 9–17% of any real move.
Rebuilt plan: - Gate (today): the footnote shows a refinancing path, the guidance midpoint is at least about $1.17B, and the working-capital build isn't inventory. If any fails, no position. - Starter: about 3%, sized so a 15% gap costs roughly 45bp of portfolio. - One risk line: a close below 207, under the March low of 208.12. This replaces my overlapping 228/231 levels. - Add: after the print, if revenue is at least about $1.21B with gross margin at least 47%. That is your base-confirmation test, which I'm adopting.
Bottom line¶
We now agree on the mechanics, the gates and the add criteria. At your 16x, today's price already assumes Q2's revenue outperformance fully fades, and a loss needs a sequential revenue decline of more than 6%. The case isn't free of risk. It rests on the multiple holding near 16x and Q2 not being a one-quarter spike. I'd walk away if the footnote shows no refinancing path, if Q3 guidance is below $1.17B, or on a close below 207. If the gate passes, the stock is a sized, conditional buy. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: MKSI at $234.50
You've reduced this to a lookup plus one judgment call, and I agree with that framing. I'll concede what's right, correct two things, and say where I land.
Conceded - The gate and the add trigger should match. I'll take your slack-adjusted number: a Q3 guidance midpoint of about $1.21B with gross margin near 47% or better. My $1.17B gate was too loose. - The starter buys no information. It buys exposure to the print, and I'll sell it as nothing more. - "Overshoot" and "five straight increases" aren't probabilities. I won't use them as evidence. They're only why I don't put 50% on the tail. - The FCF and capex cross-checks are thin. Annualized Q2 FCF is a 4.8% yield at today's price, but it's one quarter, and Q1's FCF was $28M. - 16x is a central case, not a conservative one.
1. What your table says¶
I used your mechanics (net debt ~$3.74B, ~67.6M shares, Q2 cost structure) and your tail fix, which puts the $1.08B row near −20% at 16x. The expected return versus $234.50 depends on how the four revenue rows are weighted. The first weighting is 25% each. The second is my judgment: 20/40/30/10, with only 10% on a 13.5% sequential decline.
| Multiple | Equal weights | My weights |
|---|---|---|
| 14x | −10% | −7% |
| 15x | −2% | +2% |
| 16x | +6% | +10% |
The break-even multiple is about 15.3x on equal weights and 14.8x on mine. That is simply today's EV (~$19.6B) over probability-weighted run-rate EBITDA of $1.28–1.32B. The stock sits on top of our disagreement. At the midpoint of our ranges, the starter's expected value is roughly zero to slightly positive, and I won't claim more than that.
One correction to the "4 turns above the old multiple" point. That comparison is trailing against trailing, and today's TTM EBITDA carries only one quarter of the step-up. A year ago growth was steady, so TTM and run-rate were close: roughly 14x trailing and 13–14x run-rate. (Q4'24 isn't in our data and D&A is derived, so this is rough.) Today it's 18.6x trailing but 14.2x run-rate. On a run-rate basis the stock is about one turn above where it traded at $132, not four. You're right that the market now pays about the old multiple on the new earnings. My argument is that the old multiple belonged to a 14%-margin business growing about 4% a quarter, at the bottom of the stock's range. That's an argument, not data.
2. Why the gate comes before the starter¶
The table averages over a guide I haven't read. Once I read it, the weights move. A midpoint of $1.21B or better with a good beat history makes 15x clearly positive. A weak guide makes it clearly negative, and I don't buy.
You're right that the guide has probably been public for two months. Here is what a pass would still tell us. Assuming Q2 was reported before 8/14 (an inference from insider timing), $302 was about 22.9x TTM EBITDA and $234.50 is 18.6x. That's four turns of compression on unchanged trailing numbers. If the guide and the footnote are clean, the "market knows something" explanation has nothing left in the public data except working capital. That isn't proof of mispricing, but it is the one available test that separates "the business broke" from "the multiple compressed." The alternative reading, "the price fell, so the price knows," can't be falsified either.
I'm adding a fourth lookup. Your concession that guidance midpoints "usually run conservative" is a guess we can check. The last several releases show how guided midpoints compared with actual revenue.
3. Working capital¶
You're right that non-cash current assets rose about $238M against a $170M revenue step. But the cash flow statement disagrees with the balance sheet about the size of the drain. Q2 operating cash flow was $243M, the highest in our data and $68M above net income. With derived D&A of about $94M, OCF is only about $26M short of net income plus D&A. That leaves at most a few tens of millions for all working capital and other items, versus a balance-sheet build of $238M. The fundamentals report flagged a similar non-reconciliation in H1.
I don't know why they differ. FX, non-cash items and reclassifications are all possible, and the 10-Q will say. But an inventory pile-up that hadn't sold would show up as a cash drain in OCF, and it didn't. That's evidence, not proof, and the check stays in the gate.
4. Your fourth condition doesn't fit your framework¶
You'd concede if MKSI "hasn't closed below 231.50 in the meantime." There are two problems.
- It's built to fail. The level is 1.3% away and ATR is 5.2%. Noise will probably breach it in the days it takes to read a press release and a 10-Q. As a condition for conceding, it nearly guarantees you never have to.
- It contradicts your own valuation logic. You say $234.50 is about 14x on Q2 run-rate, "the old multiple." A close below 231.50 at unchanged fundamentals takes it below that multiple, which by your table is a better entry. Your break-even Q3 revenue at 14x falls from about $1.26B at $234.50 to about $1.19B at $208, and the $1.17B row's loss shrinks from −15% to about −4%. If the multiple is the whole trade, a lower price on the same guide and footnote improves your math. If price is itself information, tell me what it says that the guide and footnote don't.
Final position¶
Gate (all checkable today): 1. The footnote shows the ~$1.4B is extended, refinanced or fixed-rate. 2. The guide midpoint is at least about $1.21B at gross margin of about 47% or better. 3. The working-capital build is mostly receivables, and it reconciles with OCF. 4. Past guide-versus-actual history supports reading the midpoint as conservative.
If the gate passes: - Starter: about 3% (roughly 45bp at risk on a 15% gap), taken whether or not 231.50 holds. - Risk line: a close below about 207. A 10% gap day can blow through it, so size is the real control. - Add: after the print, if revenue is at least about $1.21B with gross margin of at least 47%.
If any gate item fails, no position.
What I'm claiming¶
I'm not claiming MKSI is clearly mispriced. I'm claiming that $234.50 is about 15x the expected run-rate EBITDA of a business growing revenue 28% YoY at a 20% operating margin. I'm claiming the tail is cheap enough to size, and that the information arrives in about three weeks. If you hold the multiple at 14x, our disagreement is one turn on 3% of a portfolio.
So here's my closing question. If the guide is at least $1.21B, the footnote is clean and the price is lower than today, what is your reason not to own it? Bull Analyst: # Bull Final Reply: MKSI at $234.50
You answered my closing question. With the guide, footnote and OCF clean and the price lower, you'd have no valuation objection and would own a 1.5% starter. I take that as the result of this debate. What's left is whether price knows something the filings don't, and how to size and sequence the position.
Conceded - The risk math was wrong. 3% against your tail rows (−20% at 16x, −33% at 14x) is 60–100bp, not 45bp. My figure covered only a 15% gap. I've resized below. - Staged limits follow from my own logic. If a lower price on unchanged fundamentals is a better entry, a market order into a −5.3% day contradicts that. - A clean guide doesn't prove mispricing. It likely predates most of the decline, so a pass only removes one explanation. - 14x isn't a floor. I assumed it. At 13x a Q2 hold is worth about $210, close to the March low (208.12). - Your table reproduces. I re-derived it and match within a point. I get +1% at 15x on my weights, and +15% at 16x on your clean-guide weights.
1. After a clean guide, the trade is "no more compression from here"¶
Using your mechanics and clean-guide weights (30/50/18/2), the expected return versus $234.50 is:
| Multiple | 13x | 14x | 15x | 16x |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expected return | −11% | −2% | +7% | +15% |
Those weights give expected EBITDA of about $1.38B, the Q2 run-rate. The break-even multiple is therefore about 14.2x, which is where the stock trades on run-rate today. After a clean pass you'd pay today's multiple for Q2's earnings, and the bet is that it doesn't fall further. That is the honest size of my claim.
You say the multiple is worth twice the revenue lookup. I agree it's the larger variable, with two caveats.
- The two aren't additive. At 14x, a Q2 hold is −2% and the $1.30B row is +7%. The losses come from the fade rows, and the guide speaks directly to those. In your lower-multiple world, the lookup matters most.
- The compression has already happened. From the ~$302 sale on 8/14 (assuming Q2 was out by then), the multiple has gone from about 17.5x to 14.2x on run-rate EBITDA. That's about 3 turns, over a stretch when hike odds rose. I can't rule out 13x, and that's what the sizing is for.
2. What price knows after the guide: lookups that don't require waiting¶
You listed hike odds, CPI, the unverified Micron post and today's gap. Nothing in the data ties them to MKSI's demand, and I can't prove they didn't matter. But the question is checkable now.
- 8-Ks and pre-announcements since the Q2 release. Company-specific news would show up there.
- MKSI against peers since the guide. MKSI is down about 22%. If the semiconductor group and peers like Advanced Energy, KLA and Coherent are down comparably, this is sector and rate de-rating. That is your regime point, but it isn't company information. If peers are down less than about half as much, price may know something idiosyncratic and I stay out until I know what. That threshold is my judgment.
- Peer EV/EBITDA multiples. They would anchor 14x versus 16x from outside MKSI's own tape. They aren't in our data, and I won't guess.
These replace your "no negative read-through" entry condition with something answerable today. I'd treat the peer prints as add-or-cut inputs. Like the Q3 print, they cut both ways, and a 2% starter is sized to be wrong about them.
3. One more line for the 10-Q¶
Current liabilities rose $133M in Q2, while non-current liabilities fell about $97M (derived, total less current).
- If the rise is operating (payables and accruals), the net working-capital build is about $105M, not $238M. Some of OCF is then payables that could reverse.
- If some is debt moving inside 12 months, it adds to the footnote item.
The arithmetic fits both, so the gate item is the split.
4. Revised plan¶
Gate (all checkable today, none price-dependent): 1. The footnote shows the ~$1.4B is extended, refinanced or fixed-rate, plus the split of the +$133M. 2. The guide midpoint is at least ~$1.21B at ~47% gross margin or better, with guide-versus-actual history showing it ran conservative. 3. OCF reconciles with the working-capital build. 4. There is no MKSI-specific 8-K since the Q2 release. 5. The ~22% decline is mostly matched by peers.
If it passes: - Tranche 1: 2%. That is about 66bp at the −33% tail row and 40bp at −20%. - Tranche 2: 1% as a resting limit near $220 (about 13.5x run-rate), only if the gate still holds at fill. - Tranche 3: add after the print if revenue is at least $1.21B with gross margin of at least 47%. - Exits are fundamental: a guide or Q3 revenue below ~$1.17B, gross margin below ~46%, or a failed footnote. A close below 207 forces a re-run of lookups 4 and 5 rather than an automatic sale. At unchanged fundamentals a lower price is cheaper, but a break of the March low is where I'd want to know why.
If any item fails: no position.
Where this ends¶
Your plan is 1.5% now plus 1.5% on the print, after the peer prints. Mine is 2% plus a 1% limit plus the add on the print, before the peer prints. That is about half a point of portfolio apart.
My claim is narrow. After a clean pass, you own a business growing revenue 28% YoY at a 20% operating margin for about 14.2x run-rate EBITDA, after roughly 3 turns of compression since August. Your 14x case is about break-even, and 13x is the downside I size for. MKSI is not clearly mispriced. It is a sized, conditional buy.
The remaining question isn't whether to own it. It's whether to run the lookups before or after the peer prints. They take an afternoon, so I'd run them first and act on whatever they show.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for MKSI (MKS Inc.), Price $234.50
You asked what multiple makes $234.50 expensive if Q3 confirms 20% margins. I'll answer that at the end. First, some concessions. Q2 was a strong quarter. The balance sheet reclassification isn't proof of distress. Insider selling is small relative to a $15.9B market cap. I'm not arguing the business is broken. I'm arguing that the Q2 numbers are weakest exactly where your valuation depends on them, that the balance sheet leaves little room if you're wrong, and that the tape shows no one with information buying yet.
1. The margin step-up is mostly an opex story, and opex fell¶
You called this "operating leverage with no sign of discounting." Gross margin barely moved. Here is the Q1 to Q2 bridge ($M):
| Q1'26 | Q2'26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,078 | 1,248 | +170 |
| Gross profit | 507 | 595 | +88 |
| Opex (derived) | 358 | 344 | -14 |
| Operating income | 149 | 251 | +102 |
Of the 6.3-point jump in operating margin, only about 0.7 points came from gross margin. About 5.6 points came from opex falling from 33% to 28% of revenue, and opex fell in absolute dollars while revenue rose 16%. That isn't operating leverage, which means opex grows slower than revenue. It could be an incentive-comp true-up, a restructuring reversal, lower amortization or something else. Neither of us can see which, and the whole bull valuation depends on it. Sequential incremental operating margin was 60%, versus the 42% YoY figure you quoted.
Below the line, operating income rose $116M YoY but net income rose $113M. Nearly every extra operating dollar reached net income. At a normal tax rate that doesn't happen unless there was a discrete tax or other benefit. I can't prove one, but it's the obvious thing to check before annualizing $2.41.
You also asked what in the data supports the idea that Q2 was a one-off. The reported operating margins before Q2 were 11.9%, 13.9%, 14.0% and 13.8%. That's four quarters at 12–14% against one at 20.1%. The burden of proof sits with the single outlier. Derived Q4'25 net income of about $106M on $1,033M of revenue also exceeds Q1'26's $84M on $1,078M. GAAP EPS is noisy, and 24x on a peak-quarter annualization is not a conservative multiple.
2. The 13.4x forward P/E doesn't hold up, and the haircut is arbitrary¶
$17.55 of forward EPS on roughly 67.6M implied shares is about $1.19B of net income. That exceeds TTM EBITDA ($1.057B) and Q2's annualized GAAP operating income (about $1.0B). Reaching it requires either huge non-GAAP add-backs or another large step up from a peak-margin quarter.
You haircut it by 25% and got 17.8x. That number comes from nowhere. The comparison you made yourself, 24x on annualized GAAP, is the honest one, and it's 24x for a beta-2 cyclical with about 3.5x net debt/EBITDA.
The amortization add-back also deserves skepticism. The same data shows a $1.77B quarterly net loss in 2023, which the fundamentals report reads as a goodwill impairment on the deal that created that amortization. Management already overpaid once, so I won't treat that cost as imaginary. Your 14–15x EV/EBITDA arithmetic checks out for me, but it's a multiple on peak-quarter EBITDA, and it ignores that FCF is only about 3% of market cap.
3. The balance sheet leaves little room for error¶
Current liabilities went from $927M to $2.29B in one quarter, and total liabilities stayed flat. I agree that it looks like debt rolling inside 12 months. That makes it more concerning, not less:
- The reclassification happened by 3/31/26, so about $1.4B comes due by roughly March 2027.
- Cash is $454M and TTM FCF is $480M. Even if every dollar went to repayment, the company is roughly $0.4–0.5B short. This is a refinancing, and it needs a credit market that cooperates.
- The market is pricing 97% odds of no cuts and 86% odds of another hike, with two hikes the modal outcome. Refinancing happens on the lender's calendar, not on the margin trajectory. Your claim that "the refinancing math improves every quarter margins hold" ignores that.
- Total liabilities rose $36M in Q2 despite $189M of FCF, so deleveraging is slow.
Your answer is "read the 10-Q footnote." I agree, but you're asking investors to buy first and read it later. The alternative explanations, such as covenant or contingent obligations, are worse than a plain maturity.
4. This isn't a rate-shock week, and your own peer argument cuts against you¶
The decline started in July. Four single-day drops of about 10% each: -11.1% on 7/2, -9.6% on 7/28, -9.7% on 7/29 and -10.5% on 9/14. The CEO sold at $302 on 8/14, and the stock is 22% below that, after the Q2 numbers you're pointing to were public. The market has had your "breakout quarter" in hand for two months and keeps marking the stock down.
On peers, you can't have it both ways: - If KLA, Coherent and Advanced Energy are healthy, then MKSI's weakness is idiosyncratic, and you haven't identified the cause. - If the group is rolling over (semiconductor relative strength fell the most in two weeks after the reported Micron miss), then MKSI is the high-beta casualty, and beta works in both directions.
The "up 40% YTD" headline is a trailing figure. It says nothing about this week.
The macro regime is also not transient. Hike odds rose 8 points week over week, oil is near $103, and global yields are rising. An 8% recession probability doesn't help a levered, high-multiple stock when the problem is the cost of capital.
You admitted you can't explain the drop. That should worry you. A persistent, heavy-volume, unexplained decline in a stock with $1.4B of near-term maturities is a reason to wait, not to buy.
5. The technical skew is an artifact of a 1.3% stop¶
You pitch "2% risk to support against 11–17% upside." ATR is 12.25, or 5.2% of price. A stop at 231.50 is a quarter of one day's average range, so it will get tagged by noise. A stop at a realistic 2×ATR sits near 210, which is right on the 208 March low. That is -10.4% risk against +11.4% to the first target, about 1:1, and that first target runs straight into the stacked resistance at 256.70–286.
The retest also shows the wrong signs: - Volume is higher than on the first test, and MFI is 0.343 versus 0.505–0.530 at the September low. A real retest usually shows divergence, and this one doesn't. RSI is 34.4 versus 34.5. - The capitulation-level volume day was already 9/22 (2.71M). It produced a 21.6% bounce, from 231.50 to 281.41, that retraced almost completely in six sessions. Buyers who tried that trade are underwater. - Your own TD point works against you. A daily count of 5 means no exhaustion signal has fired, and the earliest daily 9 is 10/20. - The daily SuperTrend flip is +17.3% away and the weekly flip is +49.7% away. The monthly z-score is +0.38, so the stock is not cheap on the longer timeframe.
6. The soft supports are soft¶
- The Zacks 60% "upside" headline is mechanical. The target gap widens when the price falls, so it shows that targets lag price, not that value is building. You conceded that yourself.
- The StockTwits sample is four messages, and Reddit is disabled. That isn't sentiment evidence.
- Insiders sold about $43M with no purchases. That's small and mostly routine, and I won't lean on it. But the CEO sold 10,000 shares at $302 after the stock had already fallen about 32% from its peak. And nobody has bought at $257, $239 or $231.
Answer to your question¶
If Q3 confirms 20% margins, no multiple makes $234.50 expensive in isolation. The question is the probability of that confirmation, and the evidence gives me reasons to doubt it: one print against four, margin gains driven by an unexplained opex decline, and net income that tracked operating income dollar for dollar. If Q3 disappoints, you own a beta-2 stock with a $1.4B maturity wall in a hike cycle. If it confirms, the stock is likely to re-rate, but it can still gap down 10% first, as it has four times since July.
What would change my mind: a 10-Q footnote showing the reclassified debt is already refinanced or extended, an explanation for the Q2 opex decline and low tax drag that shows they are repeatable, and a base-building pattern where the stock holds above 231.50 on falling volume and improving MFI. Until then, the evidence says wait, and this is a name to avoid rather than average into at $234.50. Bear Analyst: # Bear Reply: MKSI at $234.50
You moved the debate somewhere better, so I'll start with what I'm taking back.
Withdrawn - The opex / true-up theory. Q2 opex of $344M is the second-highest of the five quarters we can see ($333M, $318M, $323M, $358M, $344M). Your bridge is also right: $88M of the $102M sequential operating-income step came from gross profit and $14M from opex. I called it an opex story, and it isn't. - The tax suspicion. The gap between operating income and net income was $59M, $73M, $64M, $65M and $76M across the five reported quarters, while operating income went from $111M to $251M. Q2 continues that pattern. I'll treat it as a diligence item, not a thesis point. Q4'25 isn't in the data. - Refinancing as a solvency story. Debt is roughly 21% of EV ($4.2B of $19.6B), and I'm not forecasting a credit event. - Your sizing instinct. Sizing off a 2×ATR stop is more honest than the original "2% risk" pitch.
What's left is narrower, and I think harder to answer.
1. You turned a margin debate into a volume debate, and neither of us has volume data¶
If most of the step is gross profit, everything rides on whether $1,248M is a base or a spike. Sequential revenue growth ran +4.0%, +1.5%, +4.6%, +4.4%, then +15.8%. Had Q2 continued the +4% cadence, it would have printed about $1,121M. Q2 landed roughly $125M above that line. You also said you have no backlog or guidance data.
Incremental gross margin on that step was about 52%, against a 47% average. That is fixed-cost absorption, and absorption runs in reverse. A $100M revenue giveback costs about $52M of operating income, roughly 21% of Q2's. That assumes opex stays sticky, which is your own premise, and interest doesn't flex.
Look at where your tripwire sits. You change your mind if Q3 revenue falls below $1.15B, but the old trend would have put Q3 near $1.17B. A Q3 that completely fades the Q2 outperformance is inside your hold zone. At $1.17B and Q2's gross margin, operating margin is about 18%. That is about $1.22B of annualized EBITDA and 16.0x EV/EBITDA. Your stop sits roughly where the bargain is gone.
2. Your table is a sensitivity table, not a pricing table¶
You said 18.6x TTM "already prices row 3." A price doesn't tell you which scenario the market expects until you assume a multiple. Here is the same grid expressed as price per share. It uses your EBITDA figures, EV of $19.6B, net debt of about $3.74B and about 67.6M implied shares.
| Scenario | EBITDA | at 14x | at 16x | at 18x |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Q2 run-rate holds | ~$1.38B | $230 | $271 | $312 |
| 2. Half reversion | ~$1.22B | $197 | $233 | $269 |
| 3. Margins revert, revenue holds | ~$1.07B | $166 | $198 | $230 |
| 4. Back to Q1 | ~$0.97B | $146 | $174 | $203 |
$234.50 sits on a diagonal: 14x on row 1, 16x on row 2, 18x on row 3. "Priced for a partial give-back" is true only if 18x is the right multiple on reverted earnings. You haven't defended that, and your own table doesn't establish it.
You asked what multiple makes $234.50 expensive. My judgment, which is not data, is 14–16x for a company with a 2.03 beta, about 3.5x LTM leverage and a ~$1.7B operating loss in 2023 that the fundamentals report reads as goodwill impairment. At 16x the outcomes are roughly +16% / 0% / −16% / −26% across rows 1–4. That isn't the skew you pitched. You need better-than-even odds that Q2 is the base, and the evidence for that is one quarter against four at 12–14% margins.
3. The balance sheet is an amplifier, not the thesis¶
- The "$15.9B equity cushion" is a quote, not a cushion. At the June 30 close of $444.39 on the same share count it was about $30B. It has halved in 3.5 months. Book equity is $2.99B against about $4.2B of debt.
- Your 2.7x leverage needs Q2 to be the base, which is the thing in dispute. Covenants are typically tested on trailing-four-quarter EBITDA, and that figure is the 3.5x. Credit-agreement add-backs could move it, and we can't see them.
- Scale it honestly. As an illustration, repricing $1.4B at +150bp costs about $21M a year, around 2% of run-rate operating income. That alone won't hurt. What hurts is that a volume disappointment lands on a stock with 3.5x leverage and a beta of 2, which gets valued as a levered cyclical. With 86% odds of another hike, I'd also want the 10-Q's fixed/floating split, which isn't in our data.
4. The tape: your timing story helps me¶
Count the legs down since June 30: - 7/2: −11.1%. - 7/28–29: about −18% over two sessions. - 8/14 to 9/1: $302 to $251, about −17%. - 9/14: −10.5%. - 10/6 to today: −16.7%.
You argue the stock rallied about 17% from 7/29 to 8/14 around the print and that the slide since is "a separate episode." Even if that's right, the market saw the Q2 numbers, paid for them, and then took the gain back and more. There are no newer financials in our data to explain it, and you concede you can't explain 9/14. "Overshoot" fits any decline and can't be falsified. It has also only given back about 67% of the $312 run-up ($132 to $444), not "far more than" it. At $234.50 it is still 77% above where it was a year ago, so there is room to overshoot further.
5. The plan doesn't hold together¶
Your levels are 210 (sizing), 228.46 (exit) and 231.50 (add). - The exit and the add are 3 points apart, about a quarter of one ATR (12.25). The exit is only 6 points, about half an ATR, below the current price. On noise alone this system flips repeatedly. - A close-based exit isn't a stop. There have been four single-day drops of about 10% since July. You exit at the next open, not at 228.46. - We already agree on the add. Your 256.70 reclaim is my confirmation signal. The disagreement is only the starter. It buys about 9.5% of upside (to 256.70) before the add trigger. It risks about 11% (to 208.12), and it carries the Q3 print through the window. The date isn't in our data, and the technical report flagged a large gap on a November date last year. - You said to read the footnote first. I'd go further and make it a gate. If it's clean, the starter is still available at roughly the same price. If it isn't, you've saved yourself the drawdown. Waiting costs hours, and being early has cost 10% several times since July.
What would move me¶
I'd turn constructive on any of these: 1. The 10-Q shows the ~$1.4B is extended, refinanced or fixed-rate. 2. Q3 revenue holds within about 3% of Q2 (at least ~$1.21B) with gross margin of at least 47%, which would make Q2 a base. 3. The stock holds 231.50 on falling volume with a higher MFI low, or reclaims 256.70.
Verdict: At $234.50, with the footnote unread and revenue durability unevidenced, the bull's best case is roughly fair value at 14x and +16% at 16x. His middle and lower cases are 16–26% lower at 16x. I'd stay out and let the footnote, the Q3 print or a base answer the question first. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: MKSI at $234.50
You've conceded enough that I'll do the same before pressing the last point.
Conceded - Your table's mechanics check out. I re-derived them with net debt of ~$3.74B, ~67.6M shares and D&A of ~$94M a quarter. My −26% row did use Q1's cost structure. - I'll count leverage and beta once, in the multiple. I'm dropping the maturity wall as a separate haircut. - My 256.70 "reclaim" was a bad confirmation signal. Price reclaimed it on the way to 281.41 and gave it all back. - Neither table had an upside row. Five sequential increases make "above Q2" a real scenario, so I've added one.
1. The trade is one number: the multiple¶
This uses your mechanics plus a $1.30B row. Returns are versus $234.50.
| Q3 revenue | 14x | 15x | 16x |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1.30B | +7% | +16% | +26% |
| $1.25B | −2% | +7% | +16% |
| $1.17B | −15% | −7% | +1% |
| $1.08B | −30% | −23% | −17% |
Break-even Q3 revenue is about $1.26B at 14x, $1.21B at 15x and $1.17B at 16x. Each turn of multiple is worth about $45M of quarterly revenue, or 3.6% of Q2. The multiple matters as much as the print.
Here is the probability of Q3 revenue at or above ~$1.25B that the starter needs to break even. This is my arithmetic, with equal weights within the top two and bottom two rows and a constant multiple:
| Multiple | Required probability |
|---|---|
| 16x | ~28% |
| 15x | ~57% |
| 14x | ~89% |
The sign of the starter's expected value flips on a one-turn disagreement that neither of us can settle with data. You also said the hike regime could push toward 14x.
One small fix on the tail row. The −17% at $1.08B assumes gross margin stays at 47.7% while revenue falls $170M. With the 52% incremental gross margin we both accepted, gross margin returns to about 47.0% and the row is closer to −20%.
2. 16x isn't the conservative case¶
- Your anchors and today's 18.6x are all trailing multiples. On that like-for-like basis the stock is about 4 turns above where the pre-inflection company traded, after a 47% drawdown. Applying ~14–14.5x to the Q2 run-rate gives ~$230–240, which is today's price. The market already pays the old multiple on the new earnings, and 16x asks for a premium on top. That's defensible for faster growth, but it's an argument and not data.
- The "12-month range" leaves out the top. At $444 the same arithmetic gives a multiple in the mid-30s (derived, same share count and net debt). The multiple has gone from ~14x to mid-30s to 18.6x, so 16x isn't a floor.
- The cash flow cross-check is thin. At your +16% case ($271), TTM FCF yields ~2.6% and annualized Q2, the best FCF quarter in the data, yields ~4.1%. That isn't conservative for a beta-2 cyclical in a hike cycle.
- Capex is ambiguous. Up 68% in H1 can be confidence, or it can be late-cycle capacity adds while H1 FCF fell 16%. It doesn't separate the two.
- "None of the six quarters declined" describes an upswing. The window contains no down quarter, so it can't tell us the odds of the first one.
3. Your gate and your add trigger should be the same number¶
You pass the gate at a guidance midpoint of $1.17B. That is break-even at 16x and −7% at 15x. Your add trigger is $1.21B, which is break-even at 15x and my "within 3% of Q2" test. If $1.21B is the print that makes you add, a guide below it means you wouldn't add after the print. In that case there's no reason to own before it.
Guidance midpoints usually run conservative, so I'll give some slack. I would accept a midpoint of about $1.21B.
Two cautions on what passing the gate would mean: - The guide has probably been public for two months. If the Q2 release came in early August, as the insider-sale timing suggests, the stock has fallen from $302 on 8/14 to $234 with it in hand. A pass would show the story isn't broken. It wouldn't show the market is mispricing it. - The working-capital build is larger than the revenue step. Non-cash current assets rose about $238M (derived: +$229M total, cash down $9M) on a $170M revenue step. I can't split receivables from inventory without the 10-Q. A build bigger than the incremental revenue is a reason to check before buying.
4. The starter¶
At 3% with a 207 risk line, the position is worth about ±45–50bp of portfolio either way (15% gap down against +16% to the $1.25B case). The line sits 12% below entry, and a 10% gap day can blow through it. The chart plays no role, and size is the only risk control. The starter also buys no information, because your add rule is the same with or without it.
What it buys is exposure ahead of the print. As shown in section 1, that has roughly zero expected value unless you're confident in 16x. Waiting costs the first leg if the print is good, and I'll pay that. At 3% sizing this dispute is small in P&L terms, but I'd rather not hold an unpriced coin flip into a stock with four ~10% gap days since July.
Where this ends¶
The debate is now a lookup, not an argument. I would concede and take a starter if all of these hold:
- Debt: the 10-Q shows the ~$1.4B is extended, refinanced or fixed-rate.
- Guidance: the Q3 midpoint is at least ~$1.21B at gross margin of ~47% or better.
- Working capital: the build is mostly receivables and not inventory.
- Price: MKSI hasn't closed below 231.50 in the meantime. That retest is live now, and the earliest daily TD 9 is 10/20.
Verdict: Until those are checked, I'd avoid MKSI at $234.50. The price already pays the old multiple on the Q2 run-rate. The long case needs Q2 to hold and the multiple to expand, while hike odds, a 5.2% ATR and a falling MFI all run the other way. If the lookup passes, I'll concede. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: MKSI at $234.50
You asked what my reason would be for not owning it if the guide, the footnote and a lower price all line up. I'll answer that at the end. First, what you've earned.
Conceded - My fourth condition (no close below 231.50) is dropped. On your mechanics, 231.50 is about 14x Q2 run-rate EBITDA. At unchanged fundamentals a lower price is cheaper, not a warning, and a level 1.3% away against a 5.2% ATR was close to built to fail. I replace it with a non-price test below. - The OCF cross-check counts. OCF of $243M against net income plus D&A of about $269M leaves little room for a large working-capital drain, which is evidence against an inventory pile-up. I'm downgrading it from a gate item to a 10-Q check. One residual: current liabilities also rose $133M in Q2. That could be payables or accruals flattering OCF, or more debt moving inside 12 months. The same 10-Q answers both. - About one turn, not four, above the old multiple on run-rate. I accept this, conditional on Q2 holding and on the derived D&A. - Your weights are a defensible judgment. They aren't data, but I won't argue they're wrong. - The $1.21B gate and add trigger are agreed.
1. The revenue lookup is worth about one turn of multiple. The disagreement is two turns wide¶
I recomputed from your row returns, using the tail fix of −33%, −26% and −20% for the $1.08B row.
| Expected return vs. $234.50 | 14x | 15x | 16x |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equal weights | −11% | −2% | +6% |
| Your 20/40/30/10 | −7% | +2% | +10% |
| Clean-guide illustration, 30/50/18/2 (my weights) | −2% | +7% | +16% |
- One turn of multiple is worth about 8 points of expected return.
- Moving from equal weights to yours is worth about 4 points.
- A clean guide that shifts the weights again is worth about 5 more.
- The whole revenue-side lookup is therefore worth roughly one turn. The 14x-versus-16x disagreement is worth about 16 points.
After a clean pass, 14x is roughly break-even and 15x or higher is positive. That is why I'd concede in that world. But nothing in the gate tests which multiple the market pays, and that variable has been moving. On your numbers, $302 to $234.50 is about 22.8x to 18.6x TTM on unchanged trailing EBITDA.
You also said that at the midpoint of our ranges the starter's expected value is roughly zero. Before the lookup, that is a zero-EV position in a beta-2 name with a 5.2% ATR and four ~10% gap days since July.
2. What price says that the guide and footnote don't¶
You asked me to say what price knows that those documents don't. There are two things.
- The multiple. No filing contains it. The tape is the only observation, and it has moved about four turns.
- Anything after the guide. If Q2 was reported before 8/14, as you inferred, the guide is two months old. Since then:
- Hike odds rose 8 points to 86% (a thin market).
- There are 97% odds of no cuts and a hot CPI print.
- One unverified post ties a semiconductor relative-strength slump to Micron's reported miss.
- MKSI fell 5.3% today on 1.68M shares, a figure that may not be final.
I can't show any of this touched MKSI's demand. A clean August guide just doesn't rule it out.
Your hypothetical, "guide clean, footnote clean, price lower," conditions on a decline those two documents don't explain. I can't price that part and won't call it zero. My replacement for condition 4 is a non-price test: no negative read-through from peer and customer reports before MKSI's call. The macro report lists those reports as coming in the next few weeks.
Your own logic also cuts against a market-order starter. If a lower price on the same guide is a better entry, the response to a −5.3% day is staged limit orders, not paying up for certainty of exposure.
3. The risk figure is wrong¶
You size 3% as "roughly 45bp on a 15% gap." Your own tail rows are −20% at 16x and −33% at 14x. That is 60–100bp on a 3% position. The 207 line is a close-based level 12% below, and it doesn't protect against a print gap. The amount is small and I won't oversell it, but size is your only risk control, so it should use the right number.
Your closing question¶
If the guide midpoint is at least $1.21B at about 47% gross margin or better, the footnote shows the ~$1.4B is extended, refinanced or fixed-rate, OCF reconciles, and the price is lower, I have no valuation objection. I would own a starter, but about half your size (1.5%), with the other half added on the print under your rule. The multiple would still be untested, the guide would still predate most of the decline, and the print is where the information arrives.
Neither of us has read the footnote or the guide. They aren't in our data. The gate is unchecked, and unchecked means no position.
Verdict: Avoid MKSI at $234.50 until the lookup is done. I'd move to a staged starter if all of these hold: 1. Debt: the ~$1.4B is extended, refinanced or fixed-rate. 2. Guide: the midpoint is at least $1.21B at gross margin of about 47% or better, and past guides ran conservative. 3. Working capital: the 10-Q reconciles the Q2 build with OCF and explains the $133M rise in current liabilities. 4. Read-through: peer and customer reports before the call show no deterioration.
The stock is at roughly 14x run-rate EBITDA if Q2 holds, and the market is paying the old multiple for the new earnings. The long case needs Q2 to hold and the multiple to stop compressing. The first can be checked today. The second can't, and it is worth twice as much. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final Reply: MKSI at $234.50
I'd sign most of your plan, and the gap between us is about half a point of portfolio. I'll concede what you've earned, then raise three points that change the sequencing more than the size.
Conceded - The compression since August is real. I re-derived it: 17.5x to 14.2x on run-rate EBITDA from the $302 sale to today, using ~67.6M shares, ~$3.74B net debt and ~$1.38B EBITDA. - Your clean-guide weights (30/50/18/2) are defensible. They reproduce Q2 run-rate EBITDA and a 14.2x break-even, and the table matches mine within a point. - Your peer-relative test beats my "no negative read-through" condition. I withdraw mine and adopt yours. - The +$133M in current liabilities is a 10-Q split item, not a thesis point.
1. Your gate floor and your weights describe different guides¶
Your weights center on $1.25B, which is no sequential decline. Your gate passes a midpoint of $1.21B, which is a 3% decline. Same mechanics (47.7% gross margin, $344M opex, ~$94M quarterly D&A), different outcomes:
| Q3 revenue lands at | Annualized EBITDA | Break-even multiple | Return at 14x | Return at 15x |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1.25B | ~$1.385B | 14.2x | −2% | +7% |
| $1.23B | ~$1.347B | 14.6x | −5% | +4% |
| $1.21B | ~$1.309B | 15.0x | −8% | 0% |
A guide that only clears the floor moves break-even about 0.8 turn against you. That is the 15x figure from three rounds ago. Only a guide at or above ~$1.25B, or a beat history of ~3% against a $1.21B midpoint, earns the 14.2x you're using. I'd make the gate two bands. At $1.25B or more, take the starter. At $1.21–1.25B, wait for the print.
2. Q3 is already closed, so the print is about Q4¶
The quarter ended 9/30. Assuming the company guides, as we both have, Q3 revenue is booked and was guided in August. Your add trigger (Q3 revenue ≥ $1.21B at ≥47% gross margin) therefore mostly re-reads gate item 2 and passes whenever the gate passes. I'll take back my "within 3% of Q2" test for the same reason.
The new information on the call is the Q4 guide, which neither of our triggers tests. It is also the cleanest test of whether $1.25B is a base or a spike. A starter held into the print is exposed to that guide, and the stock has had four ~10% single-day drops since July. I'd replace the add trigger with a Q4 guide midpoint of at least ~$1.21B at ~47% gross margin or better.
3. The multiple was still compressing this week¶
Same mechanics, constant share count and net debt:
| Date | Close | EV / run-rate EBITDA |
|---|---|---|
| 8/14 | $302.01 | 17.5x |
| 10/6 | $281.41 | 16.5x |
| 10/13 | $247.56 | 14.8x |
| 10/14 | $234.50 | 14.2x |
| 9/15 (prior low) | $231.50 | 14.1x |
That's 2.3 turns in six sessions with no new filing, and today's gap alone was ~0.6 turn. The revenue-side lookup moves break-even by about one turn, so the multiple has swung more in a week than the guide can move it. "The compression already happened" holds for August and September, and this week it was still happening.
In your favor, 14.1x held once on 9/15 and bounced 21.6%. But that bounce retraced fully in six sessions, and this retest has weaker MFI.
Gate item 5 can only subtract. If peers fell comparably, the decline is regime-driven, and the regime sets the multiple. Hike odds sit at 86% in a thin market, with CPI and the Dec 10 FOMC still ahead. A pass screens out the company-specific explanation and leaves the multiple risk untouched. A fail means no position, so it is not a reason to add.
4. The risk controls¶
- There is no price stop. "A close below 207 forces a re-run of lookups" means the response comes after the gap. Tranches 1 and 2 total 3% pre-print. At −33% from $234.50 and −29% from a $220 fill, that is about 95bp, not 66bp.
- A resting limit at $220 fills on bad days. It fills mostly when something is happening, and "only if the gate still holds at fill" can't be checked at the open of a gap. I'd move that tranche to after the print.
Where this ends¶
We agree the lookups come first, and they are free. But the 10-Q, the guide and peer prices are not in this debate's data, so neither of us has run them. On the evidence in hand the gate is unchecked, and unchecked means no position.
My plan if the lookups are run: 1. Gate: the footnote shows the ~$1.4B is extended, refinanced or fixed-rate, and the +$133M is split. OCF reconciles. There is no MKSI-specific 8-K. Peers are down roughly in line with beta. 2. Guide ≥ ~$1.25B (or a ~3% beat history): 1.5% starter. The extra half-point isn't where the risk is. 3. Guide $1.21–1.25B: wait for the print. 4. After the print: add only if the Q4 guide midpoint is ≥ ~$1.21B at ≥47% gross margin. 5. Exits: a failed footnote, a Q4 guide below ~$1.17B, or gross margin below ~46%. Add a price line, because the fundamental exits fire only after a gap.
Verdict: Avoid MKSI at $234.50 until the lookups are done, then take at most a small starter. At ~14x run-rate EBITDA the stock needs Q2 to be a base. The part of that test still unobserved is the Q4 guide, and the multiple, which moved 2.3 turns this week, is worth more than any filing.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: This came down to a narrow question, and for now the bear wins it. The two sides ended up agreeing on far more than they disagreed on. The bull's best point held. Q2 FY26 was a real step-up: revenue of $1,248M, up 28% YoY and 16% QoQ, an operating margin of 20.1% against 12-14% in the four prior quarters, and a series-high gross margin of 47.7%. The bear withdrew both the opex theory and the tax theory, and the bull's bridge showed most of the margin gain came from gross profit on higher revenue against sticky opex. On run-rate numbers the stock trades at about 14.2x EV/EBITDA against 18.6x TTM. The ~$1.4B reclassified to current liabilities looks like maturities rather than distress, and nobody is arguing the business is broken. But the bull gave up every piece that made this a Buy: the annualized GAAP EPS, the forward P/E haircut, the 2% risk-to-support skew, the overshoot argument, and finally the claims that 16x is conservative (he now calls it central) and that 14x is a floor. Once the debate collapsed into a shared scenario grid, the expected return at $234.50 came out roughly zero. On equal weights it is about -11%, -2% and +6% at 14x, 15x and 16x. On the bull's own weights it is -7%, +2% and +10%. A zero-expected-value position is a negative risk-adjusted bet in this stock: beta is 2.03, ATR is 5.2%, there have been four ~10% single-day drops since July, the ~$1.4B maturity wall is unverified against $454M of cash and $480M of TTM FCF, and markets price 86% odds of another hike. Three late bear points tipped the call. First, the multiple is still compressing. It fell from 17.5x to 14.2x run-rate since the CEO's $302 sale on 8/14, and 2.3 turns of that came in the last six sessions with no new filing, which is more than any guide can move break-even. Second, Q3 closed on 9/30, so the upcoming print mostly confirms the August guide. The genuinely new information will be the Q4 guide, and neither side's add trigger tested it. Third, the bull's gate and his weights describe different guides. A Q3 guide at the $1.21B floor pushes break-even to about 15x, not 14.2x. The tape agrees with the bear. Every SuperTrend tier is down, price is under the 10-day EMA and the 50- and 200-day SMAs, and MACD just crossed down. This retest of 231.50 comes with weaker MFI (0.343 against roughly 0.51-0.53 at the September low) and no TD exhaustion yet; the earliest daily 9 is 10/20. The items that would flip the call are all missing from our data: the 10-Q debt footnote, the Q3 guide and its beat history, the split between receivables and inventory, any 8-Ks, MKSI's performance against peers since August, peer multiples, and the exact earnings date. Both analysts ended at 'unchecked means no new position.' I'm not at Hold because the valuation is balanced while the risk-adjusted and near-term evidence leans bearish, so trimming beats maintaining. I'm not at Sell because ~14x run-rate is close to what the pre-inflection company traded at, the 231.50 level (~14.1x) held once and produced a 21.6% bounce, and a clean set of lookups could legitimately restore the position within weeks.
Strategic Actions: 1) Target exposure is about half of a standard allocation, for example 1-1.5% if standard is 2-3%. If you are flat, don't initiate. If you are at or above standard, reduce. 2) Execution: don't hit the bid at the lower Bollinger Band (236.08) after a -5.3% gap with a daily z-score of -2.13. Do roughly half the reduction over the next 1-2 sessions with VWAP or limit orders near current levels. Place the rest as resting sell limits at 250-257 (10-day EMA at 256.70) and 261 (Bollinger middle at 261.16), since the 9/22-10/6 rebound shows a 10-20% reflex rally is plausible. If MKSI closes below 228, a failed retest of 231.50, finish the trim the next session, because the next support is the 208.12 March low. 3) Risk line for the remaining position: a close below ~207 exits it unless the lookups in step 4 have been run and passed. Size is the real control, so assume a print-day gap of 20-33% on whatever you still hold. 4) Run these lookups now; none of them are in our data. (a) The Q2 10-Q debt footnote: is the ~$1.4B moved to current liabilities extended, refinanced or fixed-rate, what is the fixed/floating mix, and how does the +$133M Q2 rise in current liabilities split between payables or accruals and debt? (b) The Q3 revenue and gross-margin guide midpoint, plus the history of guide versus actual. © Whether the ~$238M non-cash current-asset build is receivables or inventory, and whether it reconciles with Q2 operating cash flow of $243M. (d) Any MKSI-specific 8-Ks since the Q2 release. (e) MKSI against Advanced Energy, KLA, Coherent and the semiconductor index since ~8/14, over which MKSI is down ~22%. If peers fell less than half as much, treat the decline as idiosyncratic. (f) The confirmed Q3 report date, inferred to be early November. 5) Decision tree after the lookups. Move to zero if any of these hold: the footnote shows no refinancing path, the Q3 guide midpoint is below ~$1.21B, the build is inventory-led, or MKSI's underperformance against peers is unexplained. If everything passes and the guide is at or above ~$1.25B (or at least $1.21B with a 3%+ beat history), restore to a standard allocation in two tranches over several sessions. If everything passes but the guide sits between $1.21B and $1.25B, stay at half size through the print. 6) Around the print, hold no more than standard exposure beforehand. Go overweight (up to ~1.5x standard) only after the call, and only if the Q4 guide midpoint is at least ~$1.21B at 47% gross margin or better. Ideally the trend should also start repairing, with a reclaim of 256.70-261 and progress toward the daily SuperTrend flip at 275.11. Exit fully if the Q4 guide is below ~$1.17B, gross margin prints below ~46%, or refinancing remains unresolved. 7) Watch the earliest daily TD 9 on 10/20, a higher MFI low on falling volume at any retest of 231.50 as an early stabilization sign, peer and customer earnings over the coming weeks, and CPI and the Dec 10 FOMC, given 86% hike odds and a 2.03 beta.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The research plan's Underweight maps to a Sell/trim. Expected return at 234.50 is roughly zero across the 14x-16x scenario grid, and a zero-EV position is a poor risk-adjusted bet with beta 2.03, ATR at 5.2% of price, four ~10% single-day drops since July and an unverified ~$1.4B maturity wall. The tape agrees: all three SuperTrend tiers are down, price is below the 10-day EMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA, MACD crossed down on 10/13, and the retest of the 231.50 September low comes with weaker MFI (0.343 vs ~0.51-0.53) and no TD exhaustion until 10/20 at the earliest. It is not a full exit because ~14x run-rate is near pre-inflection levels and 231.50 held once, so the plan sells about half the reduction near current levels and the rest into a 10-20% reflex bounce at the 10-day EMA (256.70) and Bollinger middle (261.16), finishing the trim if the stock closes below 228.
Entry Price: 256.7
Stop Loss: 207.0
Position Sizing: Cut to about half of a standard allocation (e.g. 1-1.5% if standard is 2-3%); if flat, do not initiate; if at or above standard, reduce. Sell roughly half the reduction over the next 1-2 sessions near 234.50 with VWAP or limit orders, and the remainder as resting sell limits at 256.70 and 261. If MKSI closes below 228, finish the trim the next session. Assume a 20-33% print-day gap on whatever remains, and exit the remainder on a close below ~207 unless the pending debt-footnote, Q3-guide and peer lookups have been run and passed.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Let me open, since nobody else has spoken yet. I'll also take on the objections I expect, because I think this Sell is more aggressive than it looks, and the cautious camps will miss that.
The conservative analyst will probably say that if you're worried about a beta-2 stock with a possible maturity wall, you should be out entirely. Waiting for a bounce to sell into is just hoping. I'd push back on that. Dumping the whole position at 234.50 means selling at the lower Bollinger band, with a daily z-score of -2.13 and the stock one point above the September closing low. That is the classic place where a forced seller hands the next buyer a gift. In a downtrend with ADX climbing from 7 to 23 in a week, bounces are violent. The September low produced a 22% rally, from 231.50 to 281.41, in about three weeks. This plan sells half the reduction now and puts the rest on resting limits at 256.70 and 261, about 9 to 11% higher. That is active risk management that gets paid for the volatility instead of just eating it. Selling the whole position to avoid risk gives up the one thing a beta of 2.03 reliably offers, which is big counter-trend moves.
The neutral analyst will probably say to hold the core position, wait for the 10-Q footnote and the Q3 print, and not trade on incomplete information. That sounds reasonable, but look at what waiting costs. Four single-day drops of roughly 10% since July: 07-02, 07-28, 07-29 and 09-14. The tape is bad on every tier: SuperTrend is down on the weekly, monthly and daily, the 50 SMA is under the 200, MACD crossed down on 10/13, and the retest of the September low is happening on weaker money flow, 0.343 against 0.505 to 0.530 the first time. The earnings gap alone could be 20 to 33% in either direction, and the position's size shouldn't be set by hope. Also, this plan doesn't claim certainty. It keeps about half the standard allocation, so there is still real exposure to a good print and a rebound, and the plan assumes a big gap on that remainder. That is a calculated bet on the upside, not a retreat.
Now the bull case, which I take seriously. Q2 was a breakout: revenue up 28%, operating margin 20.1%, EPS of $2.41 against $0.92 a year earlier. The forward P/E is 13.4x, and the Street's targets imply about 60% upside. Retail on StockTwits is saying accumulate. My answer is that most of this is already in the price, and the "cheap" numbers are fragile. The 13.4x depends entirely on forward EPS of $17.55 being delivered. On GAAP numbers, Q2 annualized is about 24x, and the trailing multiple is 37x. The 60% upside is mechanical target math, and those targets get cut after drops like this one. The retail sample is four posts with no bearish tags, which tells us almost nothing. And the stock didn't fall 47% from its June peak for no reason. A semis relative-strength slump since the MU miss, a Fed where the market prices 97% odds of no cuts and 86% odds of another hike, and an oil price near $103 are all hitting a high-multiple, high-beta name together.
The piece I care most about is the current liabilities jump, from $927M in December to $2.29B in March and $2.42B in June, with total liabilities flat. That looks like about $1.4B of debt rolling inside twelve months, on a company with roughly $4.2B of implied debt, $454M of cash and net debt around 3.5x EBITDA. I can't verify the cause from these tools, and it may well be benign, such as a planned refinancing. But that is exactly the situation where you size for the tail. The bold move isn't pretending the unknown is fine. It's cutting exposure first, then keeping a smaller stake that can profit if the lookups come back clean.
I'm not leaning on the insider selling, about $43M with no buys. It looks routine and post-vest, and it would be weak evidence either way.
I'll also admit what could go wrong. If the stock reverses sharply from here, the first half sold near 234.50 will look poor. The plan answers that with discipline: it finishes the trim only on a close below 228, and it exits the remainder below about 207 unless the debt footnote, Q3 guide and peer lookups have been checked and passed. Support below is thin, with the March lows at 208.12 and 200.16. Selling some here and some into 256 to 261 has better odds than either holding everything or dumping everything.
Overall, I think the case for the Sell is that a zero expected return on a 5% ATR, beta-2 stock with unresolved balance-sheet questions is poor use of capital, and trimming into strength while keeping a meaningful stake for the upside is the better trade. Whatever your standard position is, cut it to roughly half, and don't initiate if you're flat.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: Let me start with what I got wrong, and then I'll go through where I think you're both still giving away too much.
The neutral is right that the stock is three points above the September closing low, not one. It's 1.3%, which is a quarter of an ATR, so that's noise around support and not a gift to the next buyer. The ADX point was also weak. ADX tells you trend strength, not bounce size, and I shouldn't have leaned on it. He's right that 256.70 is a moving target too. It's today's 10-day EMA, and it falls about four points a day if the stock sits here. And the conservative is right that a trade sheet headlined at 256.7 overstates what we're selling at. The anchor is 234.50 and everything above it is upside.
The conservative's best point is the sequencing. A close-based trigger at 228 is 6.50 away on a 12.25 ATR, while the 256-261 limits are nearly two ATRs up. On a coin-flip tape, the trigger beats the limit maybe three times out of four. That's my rough estimate, not a measured figure. So the lottery ticket should be small, and the neutral's fix of putting the bulk of the staged tranche near 247-250 on the gap fill and keeping only a small slice at 256-261 is better than what I opened with. I'll take it.
Where I won't follow the conservative is the full dump. Selling the whole reduction in one or two sessions means finishing before the first possible TD exhaustion date on the 20th, with a daily z-score near -2.1 on a gap-down bar. That is the forced-seller print I warned about. The neutral is also right that an intraday stop doesn't protect against gaps, because it fills at the open and not at your level. A stop 6.50 inside a 12-point daily range mostly shakes you out on noise. Against a 20-33% earnings gap, the real protection is size, and the plan already cuts the size.
The conservative's "give up a possible 10% bounce" understates the cost of going to zero. If you hold nothing into the print and the quarter is good, the stock gaps up and you rebuy "with better information" at prices that already reflect it. Information arrives together with the repricing. The last quarter in the data was the best one in it, with revenue up 28%, operating margin of 20.1% and EPS of $2.41 against $1.18 in Q1. The stock is now below where the CEO was selling in February on much lower earnings. I'm not saying Q3 will be good. I'm saying that after a 47% drawdown the bar is lower than it was at 444, and a zero residual means being fully short that gap relative to your standard weight.
On zero expected return, the conservative says the half has no edge because the whole has none. That's true, but zero on a grid centered on today's price is not negative. Going to zero is a claim that the expectation is below zero, and nobody has shown that. The footnote and the print will move the number, and we can read one of them this week. A third to a half of a standard position is a modest variance premium for staying exposed to that resolution. I'll also take back "calculated bet on the upside." It's not an edge. It's a hedge against being wrong about the sell.
On the debt, the conservative is right that it's a lookup, and the plan already says not to carry the remainder through the print unless the footnote has been read and passed. But I overweighted the item in my opening, and the neutral caught it. The reclassification was on the March balance sheet and the stock ran from about 315 in late May to 444 at the end of June. It isn't new information, so it doesn't explain the 47% decline. The coupon math is small too. Roughly $1.4B refinanced two points higher is about $28M pre-tax. On about 68M shares that's around 30 cents after tax, under 2% of the $17.55 forward EPS, though the two-point step is an assumption. The real risk is market access or covenants, which is a tail worth reading for. The cash flow worry is also narrower than it looks. Q2 free cash flow of $189M was the best quarter in the table, and TTM FCF of $480M is above TTM net income of $439M. The first-half weakness looks like a working-capital build during a 28% revenue ramp.
I'd push back on the neutral in two places. First, the "both bounces followed 2.5 million share washout days" point doesn't line up cleanly. The 2.71M day was 9/22, a week after the 9/15 closing low, unless that day was a retest I can't see in the summary. That makes the precedent shakier than he describes, though it also means low volume today doesn't prove the low isn't in. Second, I'd rather the residual downgrade depend on what the footnote says than on the clock. If it's unread a few days before earnings, that's a process failure, so fix the process by reading it Thursday. Cut to a sixth or zero if it shows covenant pressure or a financing we can't see being done.
Here's where I land. Sell the immediate tranche over the next one or two sessions near 234.50 with VWAP or limit orders, using the neutral's four-session slicing if you want smoother fills. Put the staged tranche mostly at 247-250 with a small slice at 256-261, and finish the reduction the next session after any close below 228. Start the residual at a third to a half of standard, size it up or down on the footnote, and treat 207 as a disaster line and not as protection. If you're flat, don't initiate, and if you're at or above standard, reduce. The conservative's plan makes us certain to pay the gap if we're wrong on the upside, and the neutral's is close to mine. Both of us are trying not to have to be right about the debt and the print at the same time, and sizing does that without giving up the gap.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: We're down to a few real gaps. I'll start with what I'm dropping, then argue for the three things I'm keeping.
I'm done with "forced seller." Nobody is facing a margin call, and we're choosing to cut a position our own grid says pays nothing. I'm also dropping the daily z-score of minus 2.13 as a bounce argument. The conservative is right that it's measured against a 20-day mean that includes prices from when the stock was 20% higher, and the weekly reading is only minus 1.42. I accept the rest of what we've agreed:
- A resting stop at 228 protects nothing against a gap.
- The 256.7 headline comes off the trade sheet, and 234.50 becomes the reference.
- The footnote can shrink the residual but never grow it.
- Nothing gets added before the print.
- The residual starts around a third, or a quarter if the book already holds other high-beta semis.
First, staging. The conservative says the stock closes below 228 before it reaches 247.56 about two times in three, so the staged tranche blends to about 232 and we should take the price in hand. Run his own numbers. On a driftless walk, a limit above plus a trigger below has an expected fill equal to the starting price minus the overshoot. The 2.5 points he calls a shortfall is that overshoot, about 1% on a tranche that is now a third of the reduction. That's roughly a third of a percent of the dollars sold.
That's what we pay to avoid pushing the whole reduction through two sessions that open right after a 5% gap-down, in a stock that ranges 12 points a day. As the neutral said, 234.50 isn't in hand, because it's a close that's already over. And the driftless model is one the conservative doesn't believe elsewhere, since he reads rising ADX, volume and weaker MFI as momentum. If momentum is right, sell fast, and two-thirds of the plan already does.
But look at the last two big down bars. After the 7/29 close of 257.37, an insider sold at 288 on August 3 and the CEO sold at 302 on August 14, a gain of about 17% in 2.5 weeks. After the 9/15 close of 231.50, the stock reached 281.41 on October 6, about 22% in three weeks. Two precedents aren't a law, and I gave up the washout-volume version of the argument. But when the tape supports both a momentum read and a bounce read, a third of the reduction on limits is cheap insurance against selling the low of the week.
Second, the 228 rule. The conservative wants a close below 228 to halve the residual on top of finishing the reduction. By his own two-in-three odds, that fires in most paths within days. His "I'm fine with a third" quietly becomes a sixth. The rule is also cheap to skip. From 228 to the March low at 208 is about 9%, and on a third of a standard position that's under 3% of a standard position, or under a tenth of a percent of the book if standard is 2 to 3 percent. One trigger should do one job. A close below 228 finishes the reduction, and the residual gets cut by the lookups or by a close under the 207 to 208 zone.
Third, why the residual isn't zero. I'm not claiming a third has an edge today. The zero-EV grid leans on two things nobody has checked, the possible maturity wall and four unexplained 10% days. Both resolve in days. If the footnote shows a routine refinancing and the drops line up with sector and rate moves, EV at 234.50 is probably above zero, and the person holding nothing finds that out by paying the gap. The conservative says rebuying after good news costs little because of the 269 to 286 resistance stack. But he told us a stop at 228 doesn't work because gaps skip levels, and that cuts both ways, as the neutral pointed out. I'd go further and write the rebuy rule now, so the sale doesn't become an anchor. If the print and guide clear, rebuild in stages toward standard.
On the debt, I'll concede what I can't answer and bound the rest. The neutral's bound holds. Even if the whole $4.2B were floating, 50 basis points is about 25 cents a share and a full 200 basis points is about a dollar, around 5% of forward EPS. A 47% price decline is a lot bigger than that.
On cash, TTM free cash flow of $480M is above TTM net income of $439M, and Q2's $189M was the best quarter in the table. Total liabilities fell from $6.18B to $5.95B over three quarters, which may mean debt is being paid down, though the $285M financing outflow isn't split.
The conservative's inventory point is the real one. Current assets up $229M in a quarter is what a ramp looks like, and also how a write-down starts in a downcycle, so the working-capital lines belong in the lookups. His peak-earnings argument is the best bear case at this table. A 13.4x forward multiple on a 20% operating margin is also what a cyclical looks like at the top, and I can't refute it with this data. That's why I won't go above a third. It's also why the first lookup I'd run is the neutral's: did peers fall on 7/2, 7/28, 7/29 and 9/14? If they did, a third is comfortable. If MKSI fell alone, I'd go to a quarter.
On whether the lookups are a precondition or run in parallel, the dispute is moot if they're done before the open Thursday. If they can't be, sell the first slice anyway, because no result argues for holding more than the plan.
So here's where I land. Do the footnote, earnings-date and drop-explanation lookups before the open Thursday. Sell about two-thirds of the intended reduction Thursday and Friday at VWAP. Put the last third on limits at 247 to 250, with a small piece at 256 to 261 only if you want the lottery ticket. A close below 228 finishes the reduction the next session. Size the residual at a third of standard, or a quarter if the book already holds high-beta semis. The lookups can cut it to a sixth or zero, and so can the footnote simply being unread days before the print. Add nothing before earnings. Treat 207 as a disaster line and not protection. If you're flat, don't initiate, and if you're at or above standard, reduce.
The cost is real. If the stock falls another 10% in two sessions, the limit tranche sells lower than the conservative's quick exit. If it bounces right away, we're lighter than I'd like. But this plan doesn't require us to be right on timing, the debt and the print all at once. It also keeps the one thing a beta-2 stock reliably offers, which is a tail that pays if the lookups come back clean.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: We're close enough that I'll be quick on what I'm giving up and spend my words on where the plan still has a trap in it.
On the limit tranche, the conservative's point is fair. I can't call the cost of waiting trivial using a driftless walk and then call the benefit real using two bounce precedents. Two precedents is thin evidence, so the slice should be small. A quarter of the reduction at 247 to 250, good through Monday's close and then sold at market, works for me. The neutral also caught that my opening plan carried three-quarters of standard until its limits filled, so comparing five-ninths to "the half the aggressive opened with" mixed up the residual with the interim holding. Everything on the table now is more conservative than what I started with. I'd also drop the 256 to 261 slice. If the stock sits at 234.50, standard 10-day EMA smoothing decays that average to roughly 247 by Monday's close, which is my arithmetic and not a reported number. So 247 to 250 is where the EMA lands anyway, and 256 to 261 targets a level that is moving away from us.
On the 228 rule, I'm convinced by the neutral. The only reason the trader gives for keeping anything is that 231.50 held once. If it fails on a close, that reason is gone, so the rule should follow the reason and not my cost argument. One notch, once.
Now the trap. As written, three things push the residual down: mixed lookups give a quarter, a close below 228 steps it down a notch, and an unread footnote near the print cuts it again. Read literally, mixed lookups plus a 228 close give a sixth. By the conservative's own touch-versus-close logic, the 228 close is a live possibility within days. So a third is really the number for the narrow path where the stock holds and everything comes back clean. A sixth of standard taking a 25% gap is about 4% of standard, around a tenth of a percent of the book if standard is 2 to 3 percent. That doesn't hedge being wrong about the sell, and it can't pay for the attention it takes. If the tape and the lookups are going to decide between a quarter and nothing, we should say so openly instead of hiding the choice in a ladder. My ask is simple. A quarter is the floor whenever the footnote has been read and isn't ugly, and a mixed result and a 228 close don't stack. A sixth or zero is for an ugly footnote, an unread one with earnings close, or a close in the 207 to 208 zone. That sits inside the conservative's own opening range of a quarter to a third. It's a twelfth of standard, so I won't die on it, but the stacking is invisible until it fires.
The rebuy rule needs one fix. The neutral pairs the second tranche with a close above the daily SuperTrend, quoted at 275 today. In a downtrend that line only ratchets down, so 275 is a ceiling that falls. Write the rule as a close above whatever the daily SuperTrend reads at the time, not a price. I'd also keep the first tranche tied to the first post-print session and add no further waiting period. The gap is the price of the insurance, and every extra session of waiting adds to it.
On the lookups, the trader's own plan lists the Q3 guide among the pending items. Companies like this usually give next-quarter guidance with the prior quarter's results, so I'd expect it's already public. That's an expectation, not something in our data. Paired with the neutral's estimate-revision check, it tests the conservative's peak-earnings case directly. If consensus held near $17.55 and the guide stepped up sequentially, the bear case needs the cycle to turn inside a quarter, which is a specific claim. If estimates were cut, I side with the conservative and go to a quarter. I'd also date the Q2 release against the four big drops. The CEO's sale at 302 on August 14, after the 257 close on July 29, hints the print landed in that window. If so, three of the four 10% days came before the best quarter in the data was reported. That's inference from sale timing, so confirm it.
I agree on the rest. The trade sheet shows 234.50 as the reference plus the blended fill, the final 10/14 bar gets re-pulled before anchoring on 234.50 and 228, nothing gets added before earnings, and 207 is a disaster line, not protection.
The cost is real. If the stock slides another 10% before Monday, the limit slice sells lower than a quick exit would have. If it bounces hard, we're lighter than I'd like. Neither case requires us to be right on timing, the debt and the print at once.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: We agree on the trade, and the remaining gaps are about a twelfth of a standard position, so I'll keep the concessions short and spend my time on the soft spots in the final plan.
The neutral is right that I leaned too hard on "the bar is lower after a 47% drop," and I'm dropping it. If the print landed in early August, the market had the best quarter in the file and still gave back about 22% from the CEO's sale at 302. That could be good news fading or it could be multiple compression, and our data can't separate them. The conservative is right that rate-driven drops aren't comfort, because the driver is still moving. That's why the residual stays capped at a third even on a clean read.
I'm also taking several of his mechanics: - The Friday-close deadline on the footnote. - The limit slice fixed at a sixth of standard, good through Monday's close. - Any extra reduction from the lookups going into the VWAP leg, not stretching the limit window. - His rebuy rule: nothing before the print, then up to half of standard in total after the first post-print session if the footnote passed and the guide wasn't cut. The rest goes in only on a close above wherever the daily SuperTrend reads at the time, never above standard.
On the ladder, I'll take the neutral's failure count over the conservative's clean/mixed/ugly. His definition of clean requires the four drops to line up with sector or rate news, and a headline search often can't explain a 10% day. That would make a quarter the real default while we call it a third. Not finding an explanation isn't a failure, and I agree a sixth isn't worth carrying, so the rungs are a third, a quarter and zero.
I'd tighten the peer test before anyone runs it. This stock has a beta of 2.03, so a 10% day can be a 5% day for the group and still be perfectly ordinary. "MKSI fell alone" should mean peers were roughly flat or up while MKSI dropped about 10%. Also, the four drops are really three episodes, since 7/28 and 7/29 were back to back for about 18% over two sessions. I'd weight 9/14 most. It's the one most likely to have come after the Q2 numbers were public, so a pending print can't explain it, and it's where an 8-K or a financing headline would show up if one exists.
On stacking, the 228 close is the failure most likely to fire, and it could fire within days. So the real question is whether either other test fails. If estimates were cut, or MKSI fell alone with the level already broken, we're at zero. I'm fine with that, because the stake would then have lost both reasons the trader gave for keeping it.
I don't accept the conservative's argument that on the one-failure path it's cheap to go to zero. It's equally cheap to hold. A quarter taking a 25% gap costs about 0.12 to 0.19% of the book, and in the good case it earns a similar amount. One failure means the other tests passed, and nobody has shown that the expectation on that path is negative. The exposure also isn't a stub. At a beta of 2.03, a quarter of standard carries about half the market sensitivity of a full position in an average stock, and a third carries about two-thirds. The rate regime is also thin and fragile. The 86% hike odds come from a $0.76M market, so one soft inflation print could move it. That second point is my inference, not a data point, but it's why I want some beta left.
The point I think we've all been glossing over is that none of these lookups was something our tools could do. The fundamentals report says the tools don't show the debt cause. The news feed was headlines only, and the earnings date wasn't retrieved. "A lookup, not an event" is true for someone with EDGAR and a consensus screen, which is the caller. So the plan has to say what happens if they don't run them. The default is to sell on schedule and hold the third in the interim, since unresolved isn't a failure. If the footnote is unread by Friday's close, hold a quarter at most. If it's still unread at the print, the residual goes to zero. Last year's big gap was November 6, which hints the print is about three weeks out, but that needs confirming. Either way there's time to read one footnote.
Here's the plan as I'd hand it over. 1. Before Thursday's open, run the footnote, the earnings date, the estimate and guide revisions, and the peer comparison on the three drop episodes. 2. Sell about three-quarters of the reduction Thursday and Friday at VWAP, and put the last quarter on limits at 247 to 250 through Monday's close. Sell whatever is unfilled then, or the next session after any close below 228. 3. Size the residual at a third on zero failures, a quarter on one, and zero on two. An ugly footnote or an unread one at the print is zero on its own. 4. Add nothing before earnings, and treat a close in the 207 to 208 zone as zero. 5. Replace the 256.7 on the trade sheet with 234.50 as the reference plus the blended fill, and re-pull the final 10/14 bar before anchoring on it. 6. If the caller is flat, don't initiate. If they're at or above standard, reduce, and cap it at a third of standard until the checks are done.
The cost is real. If the stock slides another 10% before Monday, the limit slice sells lower than a quick exit would have. If it bounces hard, we're lighter than I'd like. Neither case requires us to be right on timing, the debt and the print at once.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: I agree with the Sell. I disagree that this plan is bold risk management. Half of the reduction depends on a bounce the data doesn't support yet, and the half that stays is held with no edge by the trader's own math.
Start with the idea that selling at the lower Bollinger band with a z-score of -2.13 hands the next buyer a gift. The technical report says only the daily tier is stretched. The weekly z-score is -1.42 and the monthly is +0.38. A close below the lower band while ADX climbs from 7 to 23 looks like a stock walking the band. Rising ADX also doesn't imply violent bounces. It measures trend strength, and the September bounce began while ADX was fading from 32.9, not while it was building.
Right now the trend is strengthening, and volume is the highest of October. MFI is 0.343 against 0.505 to 0.530 at the first test of this low. The daily TD count is only 5, so the earliest exhaustion signal is 10/20. Today's 1.68M shares is well short of the 2.5M to 2.7M washout days, so sellers may not be done. Nothing here says a forced seller is giving something away.
The 22% rally off 231.50 is one observation, and it ended in a full retracement at the 200-day and daily SuperTrend cluster. Highs are also stepping down, from about 302 when the CEO sold in mid-August to 281 on 10/06. If the next bounce is smaller still, the limits at 256.70 and 261 may never fill.
The plan's sequencing also bothers me. The finish-the-trim trigger at 228 is only 6.50 below today's close, with ATR at 12.25. That's about half a normal day's range. The bounce limits are nearly two ATRs above. The trigger will almost certainly be hit first, and it's a close-based rule executed the next session in a stock that has gapped 5 to 10% on several days. So the second tranche probably sells in the low 220s. That's a full sale with a lottery ticket attached, and the trade sheet listing 256.7 as the headline price shows how much of the plan's value rests on the bounce. If we're going to sell, sell at known prices.
On the half that stays, the aggressive analyst calls it a calculated bet on the upside. The trader's own work says expected return at 234.50 is roughly zero across the 14x to 16x grid. If the full position has zero expected return, so does the half. That isn't a bet with an edge, it's variance with no pay. It also isn't small. At a beta of 2.03, half a standard position carries about the market sensitivity of a full position in an average stock. A 25% earnings gap, inside the 20 to 33% range the plan itself assumes, costs the same as a 12.5% drop on the whole position. The stop at 207 sits right on the 208.12 March low, and on a close basis a gap goes straight through it.
On the debt question, everyone is treating it as unknowable until the Q3 print. It isn't. The June 10-Q is already filed, and the debt footnote will say whether this is a maturity, a refinancing or a covenant issue. That's a lookup, not an event, so do it before deciding the size of the remainder. Also, I'm inferring the $1.4B from the balance sheet reclassification, and it may be benign. But the numbers don't make it comfortable on their face. Cash of $454M plus a full year of TTM free cash flow of $480M is roughly $930M against about $1.4B. That suggests refinancing, in a market pricing 86% odds of another hike with global yields rising. Higher coupons hit the same $17.55 forward EPS that the 13.4x multiple depends on. First-half FCF fell 16% while net income more than doubled, and capex is up 68%.
On the neutral view that the aggressive analyst anticipated, holding the core and waiting for the 10-Q footnote makes little sense when the filing is already out. The real wait is for the Q3 print, a 20 to 33% gap event whose date I couldn't verify. The insider selling I'd treat the same way the aggressive analyst does, as weak evidence. It does mean no one inside has stepped in to support the price.
Here is what I would change. - Sell the full intended reduction over the next one or two sessions instead of staging half on limits above the market. - Take the residual down to a quarter of a standard position or less, or to zero, until the debt footnote has been read and passes. If it does, rebuild after Q3 with facts in hand. - Replace the close-based triggers with a resting intraday stop, and don't carry any residual through earnings unless the footnote has passed. - If flat, don't initiate. If at or above standard, reduce.
The cost of this approach is giving up a possible 10% bounce. The benefit is that we don't have to be right about the debt and the earnings gap at the same time, on a stock that has already dropped about 10% in a day four times since July. If the footnote is clean and Q3 is good, we can rebuy with better information. If not, we avoided the damage.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: We've converged a lot, so I'll say what I'm giving up first and then where I still think you're both taking on risk that isn't paid.
The neutral is right about the intraday stop. A gap fills at the open, not at your level, so a resting stop near 228 protects nothing. The neutral is also right that yesterday's 1.69M edges today's 1.68M, so volume isn't the highest of October, and today's bar may not be final anyway. The aggressive is right that ADX says nothing about bounce size, and that the 2.71M day on 9/22 came a week after the 9/15 low, so the "washout then bounce" template is looser than the neutral made it sound. That cuts both ways, though. If the precedent is shaky, nobody should build a schedule around it.
Now the staged tranche. Both of you moved the limits to 247-250, which is yesterday's close and the gap fill. That's better than 256, but look at the distances. The 228 close-trigger is 6.50 below and 247.56 is about 13 above. On a driftless walk, the stock closes below 228 first roughly two times in three. That's a bit less than the aggressive's three in four, but the same story. So about a third of that tranche sells near 248, and about two thirds gets triggered and sold in the low 220s. Blend those and you get something around 232. That's no better than selling at 234.50 today, and you carry four more sessions of 5% daily range and a beta of 2 to get there. Slicing reduces regret. It doesn't reduce risk, and it doesn't improve the expected fill. When waiting is worth about the same as the price in hand, take the price in hand.
On waiting for 10/20, our own technical report says a daily TD nine would only be a reversal watch, with the weekly at about 5 or 6 of 9 at best and all three SuperTrend tiers pointing down. Building a four-session schedule around a signal the report itself calls weak isn't patience. Also, nobody is a forced seller here. A forced seller is a margin call. We're choosing to cut a position the trader's own grid says pays nothing. And the daily z-score of -2.13 is measured against a 20-day mean that includes prices from ten days ago, when the stock was 20% higher. After a trend break, nearly anything looks stretched by that yardstick. The weekly is -1.42 and the monthly is +0.38.
On "zero isn't negative," I agree that zero expected return isn't a claim about the sign. But the position isn't a free roll. At zero expected return with a beta of 2.03 and a 5.2% ATR, volatility drag makes the compounded return worse than zero. Calling the residual a variance premium doesn't work either, because a premium means you're being paid, and the grid says you aren't. The aggressive's later label, a hedge against being wrong about the sell, is the honest one. A hedge should be sized to the regret you'd feel, and that's a quarter to a third, not a half. I'm fine with a third. I won't fight over that gap.
I also don't buy "zero means you're short the gap." Flat isn't short. It's neutral on a bet with no expected pay. The same goes for the neutral's point that a 25% gap on half a position is only a quarter to 0.4% of the book. That only holds if the stock is uncorrelated with the rest of the book, and I don't know the caller's holdings. If they own other high-beta semis, the real exposure is larger. And "small enough to survive" is a different test from "paid for the risk."
On upside versus downside around the print, a good Q3 and a 25% gap takes us to roughly 293. We'd be through a stacked 269-286 resistance zone made of the 50 SMA, 200 SMA, daily SuperTrend and the 10-06 high, with the weekly SuperTrend still way up at 351. A bad print takes us to the mid-170s, below the March lows of 208 and 200, with no reference level in our data until last year's range. Rebuying after good news doesn't leave much on the table. Holding through bad news isn't cushioned.
On the debt, I'll accept that the reclassification isn't new information. What's new is the regime. Hike odds are 86% and up 8 points this week, there's hot CPI, and global yields are rising. A refinancing that looked routine in spring is a different thing now. The neutral's coupon math, +200bp on $1.4B, is small. But that two-point step is an assumption, and if a meaningful part of the roughly $4.2B is floating, the exposure is the whole stack, not the $1.4B. The footnote will tell us. The cash math hasn't been answered either. $454M plus a full year of TTM free cash flow is about $930M against $1.4B, and first-half financing outflows were already $285M. Working-capital build in a 28% ramp is also fine in an upcycle and is how inventory write-downs start in a downcycle. Current assets rose $229M last quarter.
I'd push back hardest on the neutral's rule that a clean footnote lets the residual rise to half through the print. A clean footnote removes one tail. It doesn't fix the earnings gap, the rate regime, the unexplained 10% days, or the zero expected return. It shouldn't make us bigger. The footnote should only be able to subtract.
The "bar is lower" argument also bothers me. The price bar fell, but the estimate bar didn't, at least not visibly. A 60% gap to Street targets means the numbers haven't come down, and that's exactly what hurts if the Q3 guide disappoints. Best quarter in the data followed by a 47% drop is also what peak-earnings looks like in a cyclical. That's my interpretation, not a fact, but it's why a 13.4x forward multiple on a 20% operating margin doesn't comfort me. The peer headlines are titles only. The one dated sector data point is the post saying semis relative strength fell hardest since MU's miss, and that points the wrong way.
Here is what I'd do. Read the 10-Q debt footnote and pin the earnings date Thursday morning, before the first fill. Both are lookups, and they should be preconditions, not parallel tasks. Then sell the full intended reduction over Thursday and Friday at VWAP, with no resting limits above the market and a trade sheet showing the blended fill instead of 256.7. Start the residual at a quarter to a third of standard. Let the footnote cut it but never raise it, and don't add before the print. Carry nothing through earnings unless the footnote has been read and cleared and the date is known. If it closes below the September low zone around 228, halve the residual again, and keep 207 as the disaster line. If the caller is flat, don't initiate, and if they're at or above standard, reduce.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: Let me give up what I should first, since we're close and I'd rather argue about the parts that still matter.
My two-in-three odds of hitting 228 before 247.56 compared touch with touch. The limit fills on a touch and the trigger needs a close, so the odds favor the limit more than I said. The fill cost is also small: 2.5 points on a third of the reduction is about a third of a percent of the dollars sold. The neutral is right that a gap to 293 doesn't stop at 286 any more than a gap down stops at 208, so my resistance-stack argument was overstated. He's also right that three weeks of volatility drag is around one percent. And the shrinking highs, 302 then 286, make 247 to 250 a plausible bounce target. 256 to 261 is the stretch.
So the fill price isn't the issue. The issue is how much position we carry while the limit tranche waits. Call standard one. A residual of a third means a reduction of two-thirds, and a third of that on limits is two-ninths. Until it fills, we hold five-ninths of standard in a stock with a 5% ATR and a beta of 2. That's more than the half the aggressive opened with. The residual is already our hedge against being wrong about the sell, so this stacks a second hedge on the same regret. The aggressive also can't use a driftless walk to say the cost is trivial and then cite two bounce precedents to say the benefit is real. The overshoot isn't a clean four points either. The trigger is a close, it executes the next session, and this stock just gapped 5%. The tail of that fill is fatter than the average.
My fix is to keep the limit tranche but make it a fifth to a quarter of the reduction, at 247 to 250. It stays good through Monday's close and then sells at market, and any close below 228 sells it the next session. Drop the 256 to 261 slice or make it a rounding error. That keeps your ticket on a bounce and bounds the window.
On the 228 rule, the aggressive says his own math shows it's cheap to skip. The same math shows it's cheap to apply, so I'd decide by what the event means. The trader's stated reason for keeping anything is that 231.50 held once. If that fails on a close, the reason weakens. 207 also isn't the 9% cushion he describes. It's one bad day below 228, we've had four roughly 10% days since July, and a close-based exit fills the next session below the line. I'll soften my ask. Use a ladder of a third, a quarter, a sixth and zero. A close below 228 takes the residual one step down, and the 207 zone takes it to zero.
On the lookups, the aggressive says no result argues for holding more than the plan. But he also said that if the footnote is routine and the drops line up with sector and rates, expected value at 234.50 is probably above zero. That result argues for selling less. The neutral says a clean footnote creates no edge. They can't both be right, and it's after the close, so these lookups cost a few hours. Do them before the open and the dispute disappears. If they can't be done, I'll accept selling the first slice anyway.
One thing about the "mundane explanation" case. If the drops line up with rate moves, that isn't comfort, because it means the driver is still moving. No cuts in 2026 is 97% in a deep $8.9M market. Hike odds rose 8 points on a thin market, CPI was hot, and global yields are climbing. A good Q3 doesn't change the discount rate. So a mundane read should cap the residual at a third and not make anyone feel better. I accept the neutral's bound on coupons. Even if all $4.2B floated, 50 basis points is about 25 cents a share and 200 basis points is about a dollar. Coupons aren't the risk. Access, covenants and the multiple are, which is why the footnote can only subtract.
I like the aggressive's rebuy rule, and I'd write it now. Rebuild in stages only after the print and guide have been read and the footnote has passed. Let the first post-print session settle before the first tranche, and cap it at standard. The gap is the price of the insurance, and I'd rather pay it knowingly.
So here's where I land. Run the footnote, earnings-date and drop-explanation lookups before Thursday's open. Sell roughly three-quarters of the intended reduction Thursday and Friday at VWAP. Put the last quarter or so on limits at 247 to 250, expiring after Monday's close. Size the residual at a third of standard, or a quarter if the book already holds other high-beta semis, and walk it down the ladder on a close below 228 or on the lookups. Never add before the print, and carry nothing through earnings unless the footnote is read and the date is known. Keep 207 as a disaster line, with 234.50 as the trade sheet reference. If you're flat, don't initiate, and if you're at or above standard, reduce.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: We're down to about a twelfth of a standard position on most of this, so I'll concede what's owed and spend the words on the one place the plan can still go wrong.
The aggressive's EMA arithmetic checks out. With price flat at 234.50, the 22-point gap to the 10-day EMA shrinks by about 18% a day, which puts the average near 247 by Monday's close. That kills the 256 to 261 slice for good. He's also right that a daily SuperTrend only ratchets down in a downtrend, so the rebuy rule has to say "a close above wherever the line reads at the time," not 275. And the neutral is right about different regrets. With the limit tranche down to a quarter of the reduction and expiring Monday, I'll stop calling it a second hedge.
Now the stacking. The aggressive says mixed lookups plus a 228 close gives a sixth, that a sixth is too small to hedge anything or justify the attention, and that a quarter should therefore be the floor whenever the footnote isn't ugly. I agree with the premise and reject the conclusion. If a sixth is a stub not worth carrying, it shouldn't be on the ladder. The ladder is a third, a quarter, zero. Clean lookups hold a third, mixed hold a quarter, and ugly holds nothing. A close below 228 steps down one notch, once, so clean becomes a quarter and mixed becomes zero.
The cost is small. A quarter of standard taking a 25% gap is about 6% of standard, or roughly 0.12 to 0.19% of the book if standard is 2 to 3%. That is all I'm asking the caller to give up, and only on one narrow path: the diligence didn't come back clean and the one level the thesis rested on failed on a close. I can't see what we're paid to hold on that path. If the caller wants the quarter anyway, that's their call, but it should be a stated choice, not something the ladder hides.
Terms need to be tight. Clean means the debt footnote shows an ordinary maturity or refinancing with no covenant pressure, estimates haven't been cut since July, and the drops line up with sector or rate news. Mixed means the footnote is fine but another lookup is negative or unresolved. Ugly means covenant pressure, a financing we can't see being done, or a footnote still unread. The footnote is a filed document, so being unread is a process failure. If it isn't read by Friday's close, hold a quarter at most, and carry nothing into the print unless it's read and the earnings date is pinned.
I like dating the Q2 release against the drops, but I read the inference the other way. If the print landed in early August, as the insider sale timing suggests, then the biggest drop, 10.5% on 9/14, and today's 5.3% both came after the best quarter in the data was public, along with whatever guide came with it. That's inference, so confirm it. The stock ran about 17% from the 7/29 close into the CEO's sale at 302, then gave back about 22%, with no new company data in our file. That doesn't look like a lower bar. It looks like good news getting rewarded and then fading within weeks, with the current driver forward-looking or macro. If the Q3 guide came out with Q2, it's already in the price, and the Q3 print only tests execution. A good print is welcome, but it doesn't remove the driver. That's why the rebuy stays staged and capped.
One implementation detail the lookups create. If they cut the residual, the extra reduction shouldn't pile onto the limit tranche and stretch the window. Fix the limit slice at a sixth of standard, a quarter of a two-thirds reduction, good through Monday's close. Any additional reduction goes in the VWAP leg Thursday and Friday. And as the neutral said, if the lookups can't be run before the open, sell the first slice anyway, since no outcome calls for holding more than that.
On the rebuy rule I'll take the aggressive's timing. Nothing is added before the print. After the first post-print session, the first tranche goes in up to half of standard, but only if the footnote passed and the guide wasn't cut. The second waits for a close above wherever the daily SuperTrend reads then, and the total never exceeds standard. Writing it now keeps the sale from becoming an anchor, and it means paying the gap on purpose rather than by accident.
The housekeeping is agreed. The trade sheet shows 234.50 as the reference plus the blended fill, not 256.7. Re-pull the final 10/14 bar before anchoring on 234.50 and 228. A close in the 207 to 208 zone takes the residual to zero, and that is a disaster line, not protection, since it fills after any gap.
So the plan for the caller is this. Before Thursday's open, run the footnote, earnings date, drop explanation and estimate revision lookups. Sell about three-quarters of the reduction Thursday and Friday at VWAP, and put the last quarter on limits at 247 to 250 through Monday's close. Sell whatever is unfilled at market then, or the next session after any close below 228. Size the residual by the ladder: a third if clean, a quarter if mixed, zero if ugly, and one notch down on a 228 close. Add nothing before the print. If the caller is flat, don't initiate. If they're at or above standard, reduce.
The cost is real. If the stock slides another 10% before Monday, the limit slice sells lower than a quick exit would have. If it bounces hard, we're lighter than the aggressive wanted. Neither case needs us to be right on timing, the debt and the print all at once.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: We're down to about a twelfth of a standard position, so I'll say what I'm taking and then spend my words on where the final plan can still leak risk.
I'll take the neutral's failure count over my clean, mixed and ugly ladder. He's right that my definition of clean needed the big drops to be explained, and a headline search often can't explain a ten percent day. I'll also take the aggressive's tighter peer test. With a beta of 2.03, a ten percent day can be a five percent day for the group and still be ordinary, so the failure is MKSI dropping while peers were roughly flat. 9/14 deserves the most weight, since it's the drop least likely to be explained by a pending print. The neutral is also right that peak earnings is a hypothesis, and that I leaned on the rate story harder than the data supports. The 97% no-cuts odds barely moved and the hike market is thin, so I'm downgrading rates from a driver to background risk.
One failure meaning a quarter and two meaning zero is fine with me. On the one-failure path, though, the aggressive's "equally cheap to hold" assumes symmetry, and nobody has shown a positive expectation there either. The trader's own grid says roughly zero before any of these tests. I won't fight over a twelfth of a position, but the caller should know that holding is a variance choice, not an edge.
Here is what I'd change.
First, the third has to be earned, not defaulted into. The aggressive's best point this round is that none of these lookups was something our tools could do. Because unresolved doesn't count as a failure, a caller who never opens the filing, never checks revisions and never compares peers has zero failures, and the count hands them a third. That's backwards. I'm fine with unresolved not being a failure, but it should count against the cap. A third requires that every check was actually run and passed, and anything unfinished by Friday's close caps the residual at a quarter. The aggressive already does this for the footnote, and I'd extend it to the revisions and peer checks. It costs a twelfth, and only when nobody looked.
Second, the estimate test is weaker than it looks. "Materially cut since July" will almost always pass. If the Q2 print landed in early August, as the CEO's August 14 sale hints, which is my inference, estimates would normally have gone up on a 28% revenue quarter. Consensus not being cut afterward is the base case, even for a stock that has given back 22% from 302. The informative questions are what revisions did after the print and where the Q3 guide sat against the prior consensus. Flat or falling revisions since the print, or a guide implying a sequential step down, should count as the failure.
Third, "residual goes to zero if the footnote is unread at the print" can't be enforced unless we know when the print is, and our tools never retrieved the date. The Q3 call announcement is already in the news feed, so the date is one click away. I wouldn't anchor on the technical report's mention of a November 6 gap last year. As written it's dated 2026-11-06 and labeled last year, which can't both be right. So pin the date Thursday morning as a precondition. Then write the deadline as the last close before the release. The gap prices at the next open, and nothing done after the release avoids it. If the footnote isn't read and passed by that close, the residual is zero.
Fourth, the aggressive says he wants some beta left. If the caller wants market sensitivity at roughly zero expected return, there are cheaper ways to hold it than a single name with an open question on a $1.4B maturity and a 20 to 33% print-day gap. The residual is beta plus idiosyncratic gap risk that the grid doesn't pay for. The thin hike market cuts both ways too. One soft CPI print could move the odds down, and another hot one could move them up. We have no view on the sign, so it's not a reason to hold.
Fifth, the rebuy rule. I support the neutral's version: take the total to half, don't add half, only after the first post-print session, and only if the footnote passed and the guide wasn't cut. I'd add two things. If the residual went to zero on two failures, the print alone shouldn't trigger the rebuy. Those failures have to have cleared. And the first post-print session has the widest spreads, so buy it in VWAP slices, not on the open. The second step on a close above wherever the daily SuperTrend reads then, never above standard, is right.
The housekeeping is agreed. The trade sheet shows 234.50 as the reference plus the blended fill, not 256.7, and the final 10/14 bar gets re-pulled before we anchor on it. Nothing is added before the print. A close in the 207 to 208 zone takes the residual to zero, but that's a disaster line, not protection, because it fills after any gap. The real protection is size.
Here is the plan I'd hand the caller. Before Thursday's open, pin the earnings date, read the debt footnote, check estimate revisions since the print and the Q3 guide, and compare peers on the three drop episodes, weighting 9/14. Sell about three-quarters of the reduction Thursday and Friday at VWAP. Put the last quarter, a sixth of standard, on limits at 247 to 250 through Monday's close. Sell whatever is unfilled at market then, or the next session after any close below 228. Size the residual at a third only if every check was run and passed, and at a quarter on one failure or any check unfinished by Friday's close. Take it to zero on two failures, an ugly footnote, or no pass by the last close before the release. If the caller is flat, don't initiate. If they're at or above standard, reduce.
The cost is the same as before. If the stock bounces hard, we're lighter than the aggressive wanted. If it slides, the limit slice sells lower than a quick exit would have. Neither case requires us to be right on timing, the debt and the print all at once.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: I agree with both of them on direction, so I'm not going to argue about whether to sell. I want to push on the parts of each plan that rest on something the data doesn't say.
Start with the aggressive analyst. He says the stock is one point above the September closing low, and that selling there hands the next buyer a gift. It's three points, 1.3 percent, and today's intraday low was nearly four points above the September intraday low. With ATR at 12.25, that's a quarter of a normal day's range. That is price inside the noise around support, and the money flow behind it is weaker than the first time. I'd also drop the ADX argument. ADX measures trend strength, not how hard a bounce runs, and the conservative analyst is right about that.
The aggressive analyst does have a point the conservative skipped, though. The bounce precedent is better than one observation. The September low gave 22 percent. The July 29 close of 257 and the CEO selling at 302 on August 14 is another 17 percent in about two and a half weeks. But both of those followed washout days of 2.5 million shares or more, and today's 1.68 million isn't one. It may not even be a final bar. Bounces happen here, but the thing that came before them hasn't shown up yet.
His limits are also stale. 256.70 is today's 10-day EMA, and that EMA drops about four points a day if the stock just sits here. By the time any bounce arrives, the resistance he's targeting is probably in the high 240s. Both limits are roughly two ATRs away, so they're a long shot. And calling the retained half a bet on the upside doesn't give it an edge. If the full position has zero expected return on the trader's own grid, half of it does too.
Now the conservative analyst. Selling the whole reduction in one or two sessions means finishing before the first date any exhaustion signal could fire, which is Tuesday the 20th. That's a daily z-score of minus 2.1 on a gap-down day, after two sharp drops that each bounced 17 to 22 percent. That is exactly the forced seller the aggressive analyst described. One small correction: volume isn't the highest of October. Yesterday's 1.69 million edges today's.
An intraday stop also doesn't fix gap risk. After an overnight gap it fills at the open, not at your level, so the only real defense against a 20 to 33 percent earnings gap is size. A tight intraday stop near 228 would get tagged by ordinary noise in a stock that ranges 12 points a day.
I'd push back on both of them about the debt. The jump in current liabilities was already on the March balance sheet, which would have been public in the spring. The stock then went from about 315 in late May to 444 on June 30. So the reclassification isn't new information, and the new thing is the price. The coupon argument is also small. Refinancing $1.4 billion at two points higher is about $28 million pre-tax. On roughly 68 million shares, that's around 30 cents, under two percent of the $17.55 forward EPS. That's my illustrative assumption, not a reported number. The real risk is market access or covenants. That's a tail worth reading the footnote for, not a base-case earnings hit.
The same goes for the gap math. Half a standard position taking a 25 percent gap is 12.5 percent of a standard position. If standard is 2 to 3 percent of the book, that's roughly a quarter to 0.4 percent of the portfolio. That's unpleasant but not damaging. Going to zero is a variance preference, not something sizing forces.
What neither of them addresses is that every fundamental number we have ends June 30, and the entire 47 percent decline came after that. The last quarter we can see was the best in the data: revenue up 28 percent, operating margin 20.1 percent. The stock is now below where the CEO was selling in February, at 256 to 260, when quarterly EPS was well under the $2.41 just posted. So much of the damage is multiple compression, plus four roughly 10 percent days nobody has explained. Meanwhile the peer headlines, KLA and Advanced Energy up 40 percent year to date, say the sector isn't broken. With no Q3 data and no explanation for the drops, I wouldn't carry a big residual, and I wouldn't go to zero on evidence this thin either.
So here's what I'd do. Sell roughly two-thirds of the intended reduction over the next four sessions, Thursday through Tuesday, in even slices at VWAP-style pricing instead of one print on a gap day. Put the last third on limits around 247 to 250, which is yesterday's close and the gap fill. If you want one lottery ticket, put a small slice at 256 to 261. If it closes below 228, finish the reduction the next session. With that slice now small, selling in the low 220s matters much less.
Start the residual at about a third of standard, between the conservative's quarter and the aggressive's half. Then do the debt footnote and earnings-date lookups this week. The call announcement is already out, so the date is a lookup, not a mystery. If the footnote shows an ordinary maturity or refinancing with no covenant pressure, let the residual go up to half through the print. If it's ugly, or still unread a few days before earnings, cut to a sixth or nothing. Keep 207 as a disaster line, not as the protection, and have the trade sheet show the blended price instead of 256.7.
The cost is real. If the stock drops another 10 percent over the next two sessions, the staged selling gets worse prices than the conservative's quick exit. If it bounces right away, I'll have sold below what the aggressive analyst hoped for. But this plan doesn't need me to be right about timing or about the debt. The sizing follows facts we can get in days.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: We've narrowed this to a few real disagreements, so I'll take them in order, starting with where I'm moving.
The conservative is right that the footnote shouldn't make us bigger. I proposed letting a clean read lift the residual to half through the print, and I'm withdrawing that. If the trader's grid says roughly zero expected return at 234.50, a clean footnote removes one tail but creates no edge. A hedge shouldn't grow because one worry went away, so a clean read only earns permission to carry the starting residual through the print. Both of you are also right that I overstated the washout-then-bounce pattern. The 2.71M day was 9/22, inside the bounce rather than at the low, and the report itself calls the TD count a weak signal. I'd stop treating 10/20 as a reason to wait.
Now the conservative's "take the price in hand." 234.50 isn't in hand. It's the close of a session that's over, and the first fill is tomorrow on a stock that moves 12 points a day and just gapped down 5%. Your own math also undercuts the conclusion. In a driftless walk, limits above the market plus a trigger below it have an expected fill of about where you started, minus the overshoot on the trigger. If the triggered share sells around 224 instead of 228, that's four points on two-thirds of a third of the reduction, under half a percent of the dollars sold. You've conceded slicing doesn't change the expected fill. The choice is really about which model of this tape to trust. Rising volume, weaker MFI and three down SuperTrends argue for momentum. A daily z of -2.1 at a retest of a low that held once argues for a bounce. When the evidence is that mixed, spreading some of the sale is cheap insurance.
Your levels argument has a problem too. You said a 25% gap up runs into 269 to 286 resistance, while a gap down lands in the mid-170s with nothing underneath, so rebuying after good news costs little and holding through bad news isn't cushioned. But you also told us a stop at 228 does nothing against a gap, because gaps fill at the open and skip levels. That works in both directions. A gap to 293 doesn't stop at 286 any more than a gap down stops at 208. The levels say nothing about the size or sign of the print move, so the gap is roughly symmetric. The aggressive overstates it when he says you'd rebuy at repriced levels, and so do you when you say you'd miss little. Zero exposure means paying the full gap to get back in if the print is good, and avoiding it if it's bad. That's a variance preference, and it's why I'd size the residual by regret.
On volatility drag, I'd put annualized vol somewhere around 60 to 70 percent, which is my estimate, not a data point. The print is probably about three weeks out. The technical report mentions a big gap on November 6 last year, which hints at early November, but that needs to be pulled. Over that window the drag on the residual is around one percent, real but small, and it applies to your quarter as well.
On the debt, I accept that the rate regime matters more than the March reclassification did. But the 86% hike odds come from a $0.76M market, and the exposure has an easy bound. Suppose all $4.2B were floating and unhedged, and rates rose 50 basis points, which is roughly what two hikes means. That's about $21M pre-tax, around 25 cents a share after tax, or one and a half percent of forward EPS. Even a full two-point jump on everything is about a dollar, or five percent, and that assumes nothing is fixed or hedged. The footnote will show the mix. The tail worth reading for is access and covenants, not coupons.
Now the aggressive. Even at your own three-in-four estimate for the trigger, the staged tranche is mostly a delayed sale at a worse price with a small chance of a better one. Half the reduction is too much to leave there, and a quarter at most is enough for the option. The top of your residual range, a half, rests on "the bar is lower." A lower price is only a lower bar if we know why it fell, and we don't. There are four unexplained roughly 10% days. They're equally consistent with multiple compression under rising rates and with the market knowing something about the cycle. The $17.55 forward EPS is still in the data, but we can't see whether estimates have been cut. Calling a half "a modest premium" also misses that the grid pays nothing for it. You've already conceded it's a hedge, and a hedge gets sized to regret.
That brings me to a lookup neither of you named. The debt footnote and the earnings date matter, but the most useful thing to find is what happened on 9/14, 7/28 to 7/29 and 7/2. Check for 8-Ks, guidance changes, customer or peer news and analyst notes. If those moves have a mundane explanation, a third is comfortable. If they look like information, I'd lean toward a quarter. I'd also pull the working-capital lines from the 10-Q, since you're both reading the same cash flow data as a ramp or a warning, and the data can't settle it.
Here is where I land, in terms the caller can apply to their own book.
Do the three lookups Thursday morning before the open. They don't gate the first sales, because no outcome has us holding more than the starting residual, but they're cheap and they can only shrink the position. Sell about two-thirds of the intended reduction Thursday and Friday at VWAP. That is a concession to the conservative on speed, since I no longer see a case for stretching it over four sessions. Put the rest on limits at the 247 to 250 gap fill, with a small piece at 256 to 261 only if you want a lottery ticket. Any close below 228 finishes the reduction the next session.
Size the residual at about a third of a standard position. Go to a quarter if the book already holds other high-beta semis, which the conservative rightly flagged, since I can't see the caller's holdings. The gap math shows why this is small. A third of a standard position taking a 25% gap is about 8% of standard, or roughly two to three tenths of a percent of the book if standard is 2 to 3 percent. The difference between a quarter and a third is not worth another round of argument.
The footnote can cut the residual to a sixth or zero if it shows covenant pressure, financing we can't see being done, or if it simply hasn't been read days before the print. It can never raise it. Nothing gets added before earnings. Treat 207 as a disaster line, not protection, and replace the 256.7 headline on the trade sheet with 234.50 as the reference and the blended fill. If the caller is flat, don't initiate, and if they're at or above standard, reduce.
The cost is real. If the stock falls another 10% in two sessions, the limit slice sells lower than the conservative's quick exit. If it bounces immediately, we're lighter than the aggressive wanted. But this plan doesn't require us to be right on timing, the debt and the print all at once.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: We've narrowed this to roughly five percent of a standard position, so I'll go through the open questions, take a side on each, and then flag what I think we're all still missing.
First, the limit tranche. The conservative says two-ninths on limits means holding five-ninths of standard until it fills, which he calls more than the half the aggressive opened with. But the opening plan sold only half of a half-size cut up front, so it carried three-quarters of standard until its limits filled. The conservative's own fix, a quarter of the reduction on limits, carries one-half. The gap between five-ninths and one-half is about 0.06 of a standard position. If standard is 2 to 3 percent of the book, as the trade assumes, a 10 percent adverse move on that sliver costs a basis point or two. I'd take his size and his expiry. Let the limits work through Monday's close and sell what's left then. That ends one session before the earliest TD watch date, so we don't wait on a signal the report calls weak, and a bounce target doesn't drift into the earnings run-up. I do reject "a second hedge on the same regret." The residual hedges being wrong about selling at all, and the limits hedge being wrong about when. They're different regrets, which is why holding both is reasonable at modest size.
On the 228 rule, I side with the conservative, with a limit. The aggressive was arguing against halving the residual, but the conservative has softened that to one notch on a ladder, third to quarter, which is a twelfth of a standard position. What decides it for me is that the trader's only stated reason for keeping anything is that 231.50 held once. If it fails on a close, that reason is gone, and it's cleaner to tie the rule to the reason than to argue about cost. The aggressive is right that a rule likely to fire within days is really a quarter residual in disguise. So I'd write it plainly: a close below 228 finishes the reduction and steps the residual down one notch, once. The next step is the 207 to 208 zone, and that remains a disaster line because a close-based exit there fills after any gap.
The conservative also caught a real tension. The aggressive says no lookup result argues for holding more than the plan, and also says a routine footnote with sector-explained drops probably puts expected value above zero. Here's how I'd settle it. Run the lookups before the first fill, which is easy because the market is closed, and let them set the residual under a hard cap. If everything comes back clean, hold a third. If it's mixed or unread, hold a quarter. If it's ugly, hold a sixth or zero. A clean read earns the cap and never more, so the footnote can only subtract. Rate-driven drops aren't comfort either, because the driver is still moving, and that's why the cap stays at a third even on a clean read. If the lookups can't be run, selling the first slice anyway is safe under every outcome, since the smallest reduction any outcome calls for is the two-thirds we already assume.
I'd add one lookup. The conservative's best bear argument is that the best quarter in the data was followed by a 47 percent drop, which is what peak earnings look like in a cyclical. The aggressive admitted he can't refute it with this data, but it can be tested. Check whether the $17.55 forward EPS has come down since July. If consensus held while the price halved, that's multiple compression and a third is comfortable. If estimates were cut, the 13.4x forward multiple is a trap and I'd go to a quarter or less. That tells us more than whether peers also fell on those four days, though I'd check that too.
You both like writing the rebuy rule now, and so do I, but I'd pair the fundamental condition with a tape condition. Once the print and guide are read and the footnote has passed, rebuild in two tranches. The first goes in after the first post-print session and takes us to no more than half of standard. The second waits for a daily close above the daily SuperTrend line, 275 today, which the technical report names as the first trend-level improvement. That pays part of the gap without paying all of it, and it keeps the sale from becoming an anchor.
Last, housekeeping that matters more than the remaining sizing gaps. The trade sheet still shows an entry of 256.7. It should show 234.50 as the reference plus the blended fill. Today's volume looks unfinalized, so re-pull the final 10/14 bar before anchoring on 234.50 and 228. The 207 stop is a close-based exit that fills after the gap, so the real protection against a 20 to 33 percent print-day move is size, and nothing gets added before earnings.
So here's my plan. Before Thursday's open, run the debt footnote, earnings date, drop explanation and estimate revision lookups. Sell about three-quarters of the intended reduction Thursday and Friday at VWAP. Put the last quarter on limits at 247 to 250 through Monday's close, and sell whatever is unfilled then. A close below 228 finishes it early. Size the residual at a third if the lookups are clean, or a quarter if they're mixed or the book already holds high-beta semis. Cut it to a sixth or zero if they're ugly, step it down one notch on a 228 close, and go to zero at 207. If the caller is flat, don't initiate. If they're at or above standard, reduce.
The cost is real. If the stock slides another 10 percent before the limits expire, that slice sells lower than a quick exit would have. If it bounces hard, we're lighter than the aggressive wanted. Neither case requires us to have been right on timing, the debt and the print all at once.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: We agree on the trade and are now arguing over a few basis points of the book, so I'll list what's settled, close the one open item, and say where each of you is still leaning on something the data doesn't give us.
Settled: sell. About three-quarters of the reduction goes Thursday and Friday at VWAP. The last quarter of the reduction, a sixth of a standard position, sits on limits at 247 to 250 through Monday's close, and whatever is unfilled sells at market then. A close below 228 finishes it early. Nothing is added before the print. The trade sheet shows 234.50 as the reference plus the blended fill, 207 is a disaster line, and the 10/14 bar gets re-pulled before we anchor on it. Both limit outcomes are small. A fill near 248 improves a sixth of the position by about 6%, and a 10% slide costs about the same size. Either way it's a few basis points of the book, so I'm done debating the limit slice.
The open item is stacking. The aggressive is right that a ladder stepping down on every mildly bad input can quietly reach zero, and that a sixth is a stub not worth the attention. The conservative is right that if the thesis for holding anything is really gone, we should be at zero. I'd settle it by tying the rule to the trader's own two reasons for keeping a residual: earnings power at roughly 14x, and 231.50 holding once.
Count failures. Estimates or the Q3 guide materially cut since July is one. A close below 228 is another. MKSI falling alone on those four days, while peers didn't, with nothing on file to explain it, is a third. Zero failures means a third of standard, one means a quarter, and two or more means zero. An ugly footnote, or one still unread at the print, is zero on its own. Merely unresolved items don't count as failures, so "mixed plus a 228 close" is a quarter unless the mixed part is a real negative. The stack is visible and takes two actual failures to reach zero.
That also fixes a problem with the conservative's definition of clean. It requires the four drops to line up with sector or rate news. A headline search often won't explain a 10% day, so clean would almost never be reachable and the ladder would be a quarter with extra steps. Not finding an explanation isn't a failure. Finding that MKSI fell alone is.
Now where each of you still leans too hard.
Aggressive, you keep the idea that the bar is lower after a 47% drop. The price path you cited cuts both ways. If the print landed in early August, three of the four 10% days came before it. But the stock then ran about 17% into the CEO's sale at 302 and has given back about 22%, with the best quarter in the file already public. A market that had that quarter in hand and still sold it isn't obviously handing us a lower bar. That's why I won't go above a third, and why your quarter floor needs the estimates check behind it.
Conservative, you read the same path as good news fading into a macro driver, and you call it peak earnings. That's a hypothesis and not a fact. The same path is what multiple compression looks like with intact estimates, and our data can't tell the two apart. Operating margin went from 13.8% to 20.1% in one quarter, which is exactly where the guide matters, and a revision check separates the two readings. So peak earnings shouldn't carry a zero by itself. A real estimate cut plus a broken 228 should, and under the count it does. I'd also be careful with the rate argument. No cuts in 2026 is 97% and moved only 1.2 points this week. The new part is hike odds in a $0.76M market, which is thin.
On the rebuy rule, I agree with writing it now. After the first post-print session, take the total to half of standard, not add half, and only if the footnote passed and the guide wasn't cut. The second step waits for a close above wherever the daily SuperTrend reads at that time, and the total never exceeds standard. In a good print that means buying above the gap on purpose. That's the price of having been lighter going in.
Finally, the sizing gaps among us are worth at most about 0.1 to 0.2% of the book on a 25% gap. The bigger risks are execution: the footnote and revisions not getting read, the trade sheet still showing 256.7, and not knowing the caller's other semis.
So the plan is this. Before Thursday's open, run the footnote, earnings date, estimate and guide revisions, and the peer comparison on the four drop days. Execute the sale as above. Size the residual by the failure count. If the caller is flat, don't initiate. If they're at or above standard, reduce.
The cost is real. If the stock slides another 10% before Monday, the limit slice sells lower than a quick exit would have. If it bounces hard, we're lighter than the aggressive wanted. Neither case needs us to be right on timing, the debt and the print all at once.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: We agree on the trade and on almost every mechanic, so I'll close the remaining items and push back where each of you is still leaning on something that doesn't hold.
First, the earned third. The conservative is right about the incentive. If unresolved checks don't count as failures and zero failures earns a third, the caller who never opens the filing gets the biggest position. That's backwards, and the aggressive's own point that our tools couldn't run any of these lookups is the reason to fix it. But I'd do it through the sale schedule, because a cap imposed after Friday's close can't be executed cleanly. Size the VWAP leg to leave a quarter. Friday morning's slice is the decision point. If the footnote, the revisions and the peer check have all been run and passed by then, size that slice to leave a third. If not, it leaves a quarter, and that's final. The third is a ceiling that requires verification, not a clean read making us bigger. It costs a twelfth of a standard position, and only for someone who skipped an hour of reading. The aggressive's default of holding a third and hoping the checks get done rewards not looking.
Second, the limit slice. Fix it at the smaller of a sixth of standard or a quarter of the reduction, good through Monday's close, and let the Thursday-Friday VWAP leg flex around it. That way a lookup result never stretches the limit window.
Third, the estimate test. The conservative is right that "cut since July" passes almost automatically if the print was good. Test revisions since the print, and where the Q3 guide sat against prior consensus. I'd add one check nobody has named. Q2 GAAP EPS of $2.41 annualizes to about $9.60, and the 13.4x multiple rests on $17.55. Some of that gap is amortization and compensation add-backs, but if Q2's non-GAAP EPS annualizes well below $17.55, the "cheap" multiple needs another step up beyond the run rate. We don't have the non-GAAP number, so it's a lookup. It tests the aggressive's cheapness claim and the conservative's peak-earnings claim at once.
Fourth, the date. I'm withdrawing something I said, and the aggressive repeated it. I read the technical report's November 6 gap as hinting the print is about three weeks out. The conservative is right that the report writes it as 2026-11-06 and labels it last year, which can't both be true, so that anchor is bad. The call announcement is in the news feed, so pin the date first, and use the conservative's deadline, the last close before the number is public. The same caution applies to dating the Q2 release from insider-sale timing. That's inference until someone pulls the release.
Fifth, the peer test. I agree with the aggressive that 9/14 carries the most weight. I'd add today's 5.3% drop, since it's the one that triggered this review and the sector-strength post suggests semis were weak too. For the threshold, MKSI's beta of 2.03 is against the market, not against peers, so a group that moves half as much as MKSI is ordinary. The failure is peers moving less than half as much.
Sixth, the book. The conservative flagged other high-beta semis, and nobody has said what that does to the ladder. Shift everything down one rung. The top is a quarter, and a single failure takes it to zero. And if the caller already holds no more than the residual, there's nothing to sell, and the rules just stop them from adding. That replaces the aggressive's "cap at a third until the checks are done" with a quarter.
Now the pushback. To the aggressive, drop the beta argument for holding. The conservative is right that if someone wants market sensitivity at roughly zero expected return, there are cheaper ways to get it. The reason to keep a residual is to stay in the room when the footnote and the print resolve the open questions. That's a smaller claim, and it's the one you can defend. To the conservative, you conceded earlier that gaps are symmetric, and that means a zero position pays the full gap to get back in if the print is good. A rebuy rule that waits for the guide, buys in VWAP slices and caps at half before the SuperTrend condition is a sound way to pay that on purpose, but it is a cost, and the plan shouldn't describe it as free.
I accept the rebuy rule as written, with the conservative's addition. If the residual went to zero on two failures, a good print alone doesn't trigger a rebuy. Those failures have to have cleared.
Here is the plan for the caller. Overnight, pin the earnings date, read the debt footnote, check post-print revisions and the Q3 guide against consensus, reconcile $17.55 to Q2 non-GAAP, and run the peer comparison on 9/14, the July episode and today. Re-pull the final 10/14 bar before anchoring on 234.50 and 228. Place the limit slice at 247 to 250 through Monday's close, and sell the rest of the reduction at VWAP Thursday and Friday, leaving a quarter unless every check is done and passed by Friday morning, in which case leave a third. A close below 228 finishes the reduction the next session and steps the residual down one rung, once. Two failures, an ugly or unread footnote, or no pass by the last close before the release means zero. A close in the 207 to 208 zone also means zero, as a disaster line, since it fills after any gap. Add nothing before the print. The trade sheet shows 234.50 as the reference plus the blended fill, not 256.7. If the caller is flat, don't initiate. If they're at or above standard, reduce.
The cost is real. If the stock slides another 10% before Monday, the limit slice sells lower than a quick exit would have. If it bounces hard, we're lighter than the aggressive wanted. Neither case requires us to be right on timing, the debt and the print all at once.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight MKSI. Cut to a residual of one-third of a standard allocation, or one-quarter if the checks below are not all run and passed by Friday morning or if the book already holds other high-beta semis. If you are flat, do not initiate. Sell about three-quarters of the reduction on Thu 10/15 and Fri 10/16 at VWAP, using 234.50 as the reference rather than 256.70, and rest the last quarter (no more than a sixth of standard) at 247-250 through Monday 10/19's close, selling anything unfilled at market then. A close below 228 finishes the reduction the next session and steps the residual down one rung; the residual goes to zero on two failed checks, on an adverse or unread 10-Q debt footnote by the last close before the Q3 release, or on a close in the 207-208 zone, and nothing is added before the print because size, not stops, is the defense against a 20-33% gap over the roughly 1-2 months through the Q3 print and Q4 guide.
Investment Thesis: DECISION. Underweight, not Sell and not Hold. All three risk analysts ended at SELL, but each meant 'reduce to a residual', not exit. The debate converged on a residual of one-quarter to one-third of standard, below the Research Manager's half. On this scale that is Underweight.
WHY REDUCE. The bear case wins on risk-adjusted terms. (1) Valuation is balanced, not cheap. On the shared run-rate EV/EBITDA grid, expected return at 234.50 is roughly zero: -11%/-2%/+6% at 14x/15x/16x on equal weights, and -7%/+2%/+10% on the bull's weights. The 13.4x forward P/E rests on non-GAAP forward EPS of $17.55. Q2 GAAP EPS of $2.41 annualizes to about $9.60 (~24x), and the TTM P/E is 37.3x. A zero-EV position in a stock with beta 2.03, ATR of 12.25 (5.2%) and four ~10% down days since July (7/2, 7/28, 7/29, 9/14) is a negative risk-adjusted bet once volatility drag is counted. Nobody rebutted the conservative's point that half of a zero-EV position is still zero-EV. The aggressive conceded that the residual is a hedge, not an edge. (2) The tape is uniformly bearish. SuperTrend is down on all three tiers (daily 275.11, weekly 351.15, monthly 413.58). Price is below the 10 EMA (256.70), the 50 SMA (269.47) and the 200 SMA (275.79), with the 50 below the 200. MACD crossed down on 10/13 (histogram -2.21) and ADX has risen from 7.1 to 23.0. The retest of the 231.50 September low comes on weaker money flow (MFI 0.343 vs 0.505-0.530 at the first test) and with no TD exhaustion (daily count +5; earliest daily 9 is 10/20). Only the daily z-score (-2.13) is stretched; weekly is -1.42 and monthly +0.38. (3) Gaps remain open. About $1.4B moved to current liabilities, taking the current ratio from about 2.7x to 1.14x, against $454M of cash plus $480M of TTM FCF (about $930M combined). First-half FCF fell 16% YoY while capex rose 68%, and current assets built $229M in Q2. Insiders sold about $43M with no buys. Nothing in our data explains the 47% drawdown from 444.39.
WHY NOT SELL OR ZERO. The neutral and aggressive analysts were right on four points. - Gaps are symmetric. A zero position pays the full gap to re-enter after a good print, and zero EV is not negative EV. - Q2 was the best quarter in the file: revenue $1,248M (+28% YoY), operating margin 20.1%, gross margin 47.7%. About 14x run-rate is close to where the pre-inflection company traded. - 231.50 held once and produced a 21.6% bounce. - The debt worry is bounded. The reclassification was already on the March balance sheet before the run to 444. Even +200bp on $1.4B is about $28M pre-tax, roughly 30 cents a share and under 2% of forward EPS. The real tail is market access or covenants, which the filed footnote resolves.
HOW THE DEBATE SHAPED EXECUTION. - The conservative won on sequencing. The 228 close trigger is only 6.50 below on a 12.25 ATR, while the original 256.70 and 261.16 limits were about 2 ATR above. The aggressive's EMA-decay arithmetic puts the 10 EMA near 247 by Monday. So the 256-261 slice is dropped and the limit tranche is small and time-boxed. - The neutral won that 234.50 is not 'in hand' after a 5.3% gap-down, and that a small limit slice costs only about a third of a percent of dollars sold. So the bulk goes at VWAP over two sessions rather than in one print. - Also adopted: the conservative's 'footnote can only subtract' and 'earned third' rules, the neutral's failure count, and the aggressive's floating SuperTrend rebuy condition.
RESIDUAL LADDER. Count failures: (a) post-Q2-print estimate revisions flat or down, or a Q3 guide implying a sequential step-down against prior consensus; (b) a close below 228; © MKSI falling on 9/14, 7/28-29 or 10/14 while peers (AEIS, KLAC, COHR, the semiconductor index) moved less than half as much, with nothing on file to explain it. Zero failures with every check run means one-third of standard. One failure, or checks not finished, means one-quarter. The residual goes to zero on any of the following: - two failures; - covenant pressure or no visible refinancing path; - an inventory-led working-capital build; - a Q3 guide midpoint below about $1.21B; - the footnote still unread at the last close before the release. If the book already holds high-beta semis, shift every rung down one (top rung one-quarter, one failure means zero). A close in the 207-208 zone means zero; treat it as a disaster line, since it fills after any gap.
WHAT CHANGES THE CALL. To rebuild toward standard (after the print only), all of these must hold: footnote passed, guide not cut, and Q4 guide midpoint at or above about $1.21B with gross margin of 47% or better. Then: - First tranche: after the first post-print session, take the total to half of standard, bought in VWAP slices. - Second tranche: only on a close above wherever the daily SuperTrend then reads. Never exceed standard. - If the residual went to zero on two failures, those failures must clear first. To move to Sell, any of these: Q4 guide below about $1.17B, gross margin below about 46%, refinancing unresolved, or the ladder triggers above.
PRICE TARGET: $229. Method 1, the valuation objective from the analysts' shared run-rate EV/EBITDA grid. Equal-weight mean of -11%, -2% and +6% is -2.3%, and 234.50 x 0.977 is about 229. Equal weights are used because the bull's weights assumed a guide stronger than his own gate. Cross-checks: - The 14x leg (234.50 x 0.89, about 209) sits on the 208.12 March low. - The 16x leg (about 249) sits on the 247-250 gap fill. - The 15x leg (about 230) sits on the 228.46-231.50 support zone. On the bull's weights the mean is about +1.7%, or roughly 238.5.
DATA CAVEATS. - The earnings date is unverified; the report's '2026-11-06, last year' is internally inconsistent. - The 10/14 volume may not be final, so re-pull the bar before anchoring on 234.50 and 228. - Q4 2025 is missing from the quarterly data. - Forward EPS is likely non-GAAP. - The MFI scale is an assumption. - None of the footnote, revision, guide or peer lookups could be run with our tools. The caller must run them before Thursday's open.
Current Price: 234.5
Price Target: 229.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 1-2 months