Trading Analysis Report: MRVL¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Overweight
- Generated: 2026-10-09 07:59:38
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 274.66 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
MRVL (Marvell Technology, Inc.): Technical Analysis Report¶
1. Summary¶
MRVL has recovered strongly from its July collapse, but it is now sitting just below the line that matters most on the weekly chart.
- Daily and monthly trends point up. Price is above the 10 EMA, 20 SMA, 50 SMA and 200 SMA. MACD is positive, and the daily lows keep getting higher.
- The weekly trend, which gets the most weight, has not turned up yet. The weekly SuperTrend still reads DOWN, with its line at 286.55. A weekly close above that level would flip it.
- Several signs of a tiring move showed up this week:
- The weekly TD-9 has completed a sell setup (count -9), and the daily count is at -8.
- The Oct 6 candle rose to an intraday high of 301.27 but closed at 287.01.
- Two down days on above-average volume followed, erasing all of OBV's (on-balance volume) Oct 6 gain.
Overall: the trend is healthy but stretched, and it is testing resistance. Buying here gives a poor reward relative to risk. The better setups are either a pullback into the rising 256–262 support zone or a weekly close above 286.55.
2. Indicators Chosen and Why¶
MRVL is a high-volatility semiconductor stock (ATR about 5.3% of price) that is recovering after a near-50% drawdown. That calls for indicators that separate the timeframes, measure how stretched price is, and check whether volume supports the move.
| # | Indicator | Category | Why it fits now |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | supertrend |
Trend (multi-timeframe) | The weekly, monthly and daily readings disagree, and that disagreement is the main story. It also supplies stop levels for sizing positions. |
| 2 | close_50_sma |
Trend (medium-term) | Rising support. Price is now 17% above it, so it measures how far price has run. |
| 3 | close_200_sma |
Trend (long-term) | Shows the bigger picture is bullish. |
| 4 | macd |
Momentum | Confirms the leg up and lets us compare momentum with the August and June peaks. |
| 5 | rsi |
Momentum | Shows whether the leg has reached overbought or is cooling. |
| 6 | atr |
Volatility | Needed for stop distances and position size given the very large daily ranges. |
| 7 | obv |
Volume | Checks whether volume supports the recovery and whether the Oct 6 surge held. |
| 8 | td_9 |
Exhaustion | Shows the weekly and daily counts are at or near completion. |
The verified snapshot also provided the 10 EMA, Bollinger Bands, the MACD signal line and the MACD histogram. All indicator values from the individual tools match the verified snapshot; I found no discrepancies.
3. Price Structure¶
All figures below come from the OHLCV data.
| Phase | Dates | Closes | Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parabolic advance | Mar 5 → Jun 4, 2026 | 75.62 → 316.35 (highest close in the data) | about +318% |
| Highest intraday high | Jun 18, 2026 | High 329.80 (volume 250.99M, an outlier) | — |
| Crash | Jun 4 → Jul 29 | 316.35 → 163.40 (low 162.90) | about −48.3% |
| Recovery | Jul 29 → Oct 6 | 163.40 → 287.01 | about +75.6% |
| Latest pullback | Oct 6 → Oct 8 | 287.01 → 274.66 | about −4.3% |
- Retracement: the current price has won back about 72.7% of the June–July drop. The Oct 6 close had won back about 80.8%.
- Higher lows on the daily chart:
- Jul 29 close 163.40
- Sep 1 low 200.62
- Sep 14 low 213.63
- Sep 28 low 248.14
- Oct 8 low 265.79
This is a clean uptrend structure. The Sep 28 low of 248.14 is the latest swing low that has to hold. - Higher highs: Aug 20 close 251.01, then Oct 2 at 272.29, then Oct 6 at 287.01. - Large single-day gaps in the data: - Jun 2: +32.5% - Jul 2: −9.8% - Jul 16: −8.7% - Aug 28: −10.3% on 48.98M shares
Overnight gaps can jump straight past stop orders in this stock, so size positions with that in mind.
4. Trend: SuperTrend and Moving Averages¶
SuperTrend by timeframe (the weekly reading carries the most weight)¶
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop line | Close vs. stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (main) | DOWN | 286.55 | −4.15% (stop is 4.33% above price, about 0.82 ATR) |
| Monthly (big picture) | UP | 161.40 | +70.18% |
| Daily (timing) | UP | 241.01 | +13.96% (2.32 ATR below price) |
- What this means: the weekly downtrend that began with the July break has not been reversed. Price is pressing up against its flip line.
- The Oct 6 close (287.01) and the Oct 7 high (287.03) were right at 286.55, but only the weekly closing price counts.
- This week's bar (Oct 5–8) is not finished. A Friday close above 286.55 would flip the weekly SuperTrend up and put all three timeframes in agreement. That needs about a +4.3% move from 274.66.
- Until that happens, the main timeframe says the recovery is not confirmed, and 286.55 to 301.27 is the resistance zone.
Moving averages (verified)¶
| Average | Value | Price vs. average |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 270.67 | +1.5% (about 0.28 ATR above) |
| 20 SMA (Bollinger middle) | 256.51 | +7.1% |
| 50 SMA | 234.65 | +17.05% (2.76 ATR above) |
| 200 SMA | 170.79 | +60.8% |
- The averages are stacked bullishly: price is above the 10 EMA, which is above the 20 SMA, which is above the 50 SMA, which is above the 200 SMA.
- The 50 SMA has risen from 215.76 (Sep 15) to 234.65 and recently gained about 1–2 points per session.
- The 200 SMA has risen steadily from 152.44 (Sep 8) to 170.79.
- Support is rising quickly (my estimate from the data):
- The 50-day window still contains the late-July/early-August closes around 183–194. If price holds near 275, each day that drops one of those closes lifts the 50 SMA by roughly 1.6–1.8 points, toward about 240–243 within a week. That would bring it close to the daily SuperTrend at 241.
- The 20-day window will drop the Sep 11–16 closes (236.10, 218.82, 221.70, 229.71) over the next four sessions. If price stays near 275, the Bollinger middle would rise toward about 266, close to the Oct 8 low of 265.79.
- Patience therefore gets rewarded: the support zone is moving up toward price.
5. Momentum: MACD and RSI¶
MACD (verified: line 13.39, signal 11.63, histogram +1.76)¶
- Zero-line cross: MACD went from −0.03 on Sep 8 to +1.07 on Sep 9. Since then it has risen almost without a break to a peak of 13.81 on Oct 7, then dipped to 13.39 on Oct 8.
- No bearish divergence against August: this leg's peak (13.81) is well above the August peak of 7.11 (Aug 27), and price made a higher high as well. Momentum backs the recovery.
- Well below June: the MACD peaked at 34.74 on Jun 8. The current leg is steadier and less extreme, which is healthier but less explosive.
- Watch the histogram: because MACD fell on Oct 8 while the signal line kept rising, the histogram must have shrunk that day. At only +1.76, one or two weak sessions that push MACD below about 11.6 would produce a bearish signal-line cross. That would be a short-term momentum warning, not a trend reversal.
RSI (verified: 61.23)¶
- In this leg RSI peaked at 69.88 on Oct 6 and never closed above 70. It has since cooled to 68.17 and then 61.23.
- For comparison, RSI reached 85.9–88.1 during the Jun 2–4 surge. The current move is controlled rather than a blow-off.
- Pullbacks during this leg have bottomed around 57 (57.13 on Sep 28) and 48–49 (Sep 14–15).
- Holding above about 55 would keep the bullish pattern intact.
- Falling below 50 would show the leg losing strength.
- There is still room above (it is not overbought), but Oct 6 looks like a short-term momentum peak.
6. Volume: OBV and Session Volume¶
- The bigger picture is bullish:
- OBV climbed from 1,116.7M (Sep 2) to a 135-day high of 1,362.35M on Oct 6. That is above the June 18 level of 1,284.78M, even though price is still about 9–13% below the June closing high.
- Volume leading price like this suggests underlying buying.
- Caveat: June 18's 250.99M-share day distorts the June OBV comparison.
- The short-term signal is a caution:
- Oct 6 volume was 51.29M, about 2.6 times the roughly 19.6M 20-day average (my calculation from the OHLCV data).
- The next two sessions were down days on above-average volume: 23.82M (Oct 7) and 29.12M (Oct 8, about 1.5 times average).
- OBV fell to 1,309.41M, below the Oct 5 pre-surge level of 1,311.07M. The Oct 6 volume gain has been fully given back even though price (274.66) is still above the Oct 5 close (271.25). That points to some selling into the breakout attempt.
- By contrast, the late-September rally days ran on light volume of about 12–21M.
7. Volatility: ATR and Bollinger Bands¶
- ATR is 14.48, about 5.27% of price. It eased from 15.45 (Sep 9) to 12.91 (Oct 5), then expanded again with the Oct 6 range.
- The Oct 6 bar covered 34.01 points (about 2.35 ATR) and left an upper wick of 14.26 (about 1 ATR) when price was pushed back from 301.27.
- Oct 8 covered 18.11 points (about 1.25 ATR) and closed mid-range at 274.66 after touching 265.79.
- Bollinger Bands: upper 294.99, middle 256.51, lower 218.03.
- Price sits about three-quarters of the way up the band (%B about 0.74).
- The band width is about 30% of the middle, which is very wide and fits a high-volatility regime.
- The Oct 6 high (301.27) went above the current upper band, and price has since come back inside. That fits a short-term overextension pullback, not a sign that the band is being "ridden".
8. Exhaustion: TD-9¶
| Timeframe | Count | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (main) | −9: sell setup complete | Reversal or pause watch |
| Monthly | +1 (buy setup) | Early; not significant |
| Daily | −8 (sell setup) | One bar from completing |
These conditions are my own checks against the OHLCV data:
- Weekly: the count is based on the unfinished current week. It stays complete as long as Friday's close is above 236.10 (the Sep 11 weekly close), which is very likely.
- Daily: a close above 271.25 (the Oct 5 close) on Oct 9 would complete a daily 9 alongside the weekly 9. Two timeframes signalling exhaustion together is a meaningful warning of a pause or pullback, typically lasting a few bars.
Interaction with SuperTrend: if Friday closes above 286.55, the weekly SuperTrend flips up in the same week the weekly TD-9 completes. That would be a mixed signal: trend confirmation alongside exhaustion. In that case, I'd expect any post-flip move to stall or retest 286 rather than run straight up.
9. Key Levels¶
| Level | Source | Distance from 274.66 |
|---|---|---|
| 329.80 | Jun 18 intraday high (all-time high in the data) | +20.1% |
| 316.35 | Jun 4 highest close | +15.2% |
| 301.27 | Oct 6 intraday high (rejection) | +9.7% |
| 294.99 | Bollinger upper band | +7.4% |
| 286.55 | Weekly SuperTrend flip line; Oct 6 close 287.01 | +4.3% |
| 270.67 | 10 EMA | −1.5% |
| 265.79 | Oct 8 low | −3.2% |
| 258.95–262.36 | Sep 22–25 consolidation closes | about −4.5% to −5.7% |
| 256.51 | Bollinger middle (rising quickly) | −6.6% |
| 248.14 | Sep 28 swing low (structure) | −9.7% |
| 241.01 | Daily SuperTrend stop | −12.25% |
| 234.65 | 50 SMA (rising) | −14.6% |
| 218.03 / 213.63 | Bollinger lower band / Sep 14 low | −20.6% / −22.2% |
| 170.79 / 161.40 | 200 SMA / monthly SuperTrend | −37.8% / −41.2% |
10. Scenarios and What Traders Can Do¶
A. Bullish confirmation - Trigger: a weekly close above 286.55. - All three SuperTrend timeframes then agree. Targets are 301.27, then 316.35, then 329.80. - A reasonable stop is below the Oct 8 low of 265.79 (about 1.4 ATR under the trigger). - Because of the weekly TD-9, expect a retest of 286 to 287, and consider scaling in rather than buying all at once.
B. Base case: consolidation or pullback - If Friday closes between 271.25 and 286.55, the daily TD-9 completes while the weekly SuperTrend stays down. That favours a few days of sideways or lower trading. - The better entry zone is 256 to 262: the rising Bollinger middle plus the Sep 22–25 closes. - With a stop below 241.01, risk is about 16–21 points against about 55–60 points to 316.35, roughly 3:1 or better. - Confirmation to look for: RSI holding above about 55, and OBV stabilising.
C. Bearish - First trigger: a daily close below 248.14. This breaks the higher-low pattern. - Second trigger: a close below 241.01. The daily SuperTrend flips down and agrees with the weekly downtrend. - Targets would be the 50 SMA (about 235–243 and rising) and then 213–218. - A MACD signal-line cross plus RSI below 50 would add confirmation.
Buying at the current price: risk to the daily SuperTrend is 33.65 points, against 41.69 to 316.35. That is only about 1.2:1, and the nearest resistance (286.55) is only about 0.8 ATR away. The trade is not attractive here.
For existing holders: - The trend is intact. Trail a stop at 248 (tight) or 241 (wide). - Consider taking some profit in the 286 to 301 zone, where weekly SuperTrend resistance and the weekly TD-9 overlap.
Position sizing: a 2-ATR stop is about 29 points (about 10.5%). Risking 1% of equity with a stop at 241.01 means a position of about 8% of equity. Leave extra room for overnight gaps, which this stock has shown repeatedly.
11. Caveats¶
- The weekly SuperTrend and weekly TD-9 readings use an unfinished week (Mon–Thu). Friday Oct 9's close decides them.
- Volume ratios, retracement percentages, the TD trigger levels (271.25 and 236.10) and the forward estimates for the moving averages are my own calculations from the tool data, not direct tool outputs.
- I attribute no fundamental or news cause to any gap or volume spike, because the tools don't provide one.
12. Key Points¶
| Area | Indicator / data | Reading | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Verified close | 274.66 (2026-10-08); range 265.79–283.90; volume 29.12M | Down 4.3% from the Oct 6 close of 287.01 |
| Main trend | Weekly SuperTrend | DOWN, stop 286.55 (−4.15%) | Not confirmed; 286.55 is the flip level |
| Big picture | Monthly SuperTrend / 200 SMA | UP, stop 161.40 / 170.79 (price +60.8% above) | Long-term bullish |
| Timing trend | Daily SuperTrend | UP, stop 241.01 (−12.25%) | Short-term uptrend intact |
| Medium-term | 50 SMA | 234.65, rising; price +17.05% above | Stretched; support rising toward about 240+ |
| Short-term | 10 EMA / Bollinger middle | 270.67 / 256.51 | First support levels; middle band rising quickly |
| Momentum | MACD | 13.39 vs. signal 11.63 (histogram +1.76); peaked 13.81 on Oct 7 | Bullish but rolling over; signal-line cross risk |
| Momentum | RSI | 61.23 (peak 69.88 on Oct 6, never above 70) | Cooling; above 55 keeps bulls in control |
| Volume | OBV | 135-day high 1,362.35M on Oct 6, now 1,309.41M | Bigger picture supportive; Oct 6 gain fully given back (caution) |
| Volatility | ATR / Bollinger | 14.48 (5.27%); bands 218.03–294.99 | Wide stops needed; Oct 6 rejected above the upper band |
| Exhaustion | TD-9 | Weekly −9 complete; daily −8; monthly +1 | Pause or pullback risk; daily 9 completes on a close above 271.25 |
| Resistance | Price levels | 286.55, then 301.27, then 316.35, then 329.80 | Strongest zone is 286 to 301 |
| Support | Price levels | 265.79, then 256–262, then 248.14, then 241.01, then 234.65 | 248.14 holds the structure; 241.01 is the trend stop |
| Best setups | Reward to risk | Pullback to 256–262 with stop below 241 (about 3:1+) or weekly close above 286.55 | Buying at 274.66 is only about 1.2:1 |
| Overall | All signals | Trend healthy but stretched and testing weekly resistance | Wait for a pullback or weekly confirmation; holders trail stops |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 5.3/10) Confidence: Low
MRVL Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08¶
Data coverage caveat: Only two of three sources returned data. Reddit was disabled by config (sentiment_include_reddit), so there is no read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing. The news feed has 18 headlines with no article bodies and no timestamps, so the order of events within the week is inferred. The StockTwits sample has 24 messages, all from one session (2026-10-08, 18:01Z to 23:39Z). Only 3 carry a sentiment label. Confidence is therefore low.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (Yahoo Finance, 18 headlines; 9 MRVL-specific)
The 9 MRVL-specific headlines split as follows: - Bullish-framed (3): - Barchart, 'Marvell Stock Is Surging on Raised Guidance. How to Play MRVL Here.' - Motley Fool, 'Why Marvell Stock Rocketed Higher Last Month' (looks back at September). - Motley Fool, '$10,000 Investment in Marvell Stock Could Be Worth in 2031 (Hint: It's a Lot)' (long-horizon promotional piece). - Bearish or price-negative (4): - Zacks, 'Here's Why Marvell Technology (MRVL) Fell More Than Broader Market'. - GuruFocus, 'Marvell Stocks Fall 3.3% Although Analysts Chase Its AI Targets'. - GuruFocus, 'Marvell Stocks Fall 2% as $90 Billion AI Target Tests Credibility'. - MT Newswires, 'Evercore ISI Adjusts Price Target on Marvell Technology to $275 From $433'. - Ambiguous (2): - TheStreet, 'Bank of America tweaks Marvell stock target after key Analyst Day'. The direction of the change is not stated. - Trefis, 'Is Marvell Stock Priced Right Against Its Peers?' This is a valuation question with no stated conclusion.
The implied sequence: 1. An Analyst Day / IR event delivered raised guidance and a $90 billion AI target. 2. The stock surged. 3. Two down days followed (-2% and -3.3%), including underperformance versus the broad market. Sell-side targets were recalibrated.
The Evercore headline is the most consequential single data point: - Taken at face value, it is a ~36% cut ($433 to $275). - The new target sits almost exactly at the ~$271 to $275 price cited on StockTwits, implying little upside from that broker. - It conflicts with 'Analysts Chase Its AI Targets' and with retail references to 'upgrades'. - The headline gives no rationale or rating. Verify the article before weighting it heavily.
Sector and macro headlines frame the backdrop: - Barron's: 'TSMC Gives AI Trade Upbeat Signal, AMD and Other Chip Stocks Fall Anyway'. - Barron's: 'The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising'. - Yahoo Finance: Box CEO says AI compute needs are 'going to be insane'. - Yahoo Finance: Amazon is trading at its lowest trailing P/E in years despite the AI boom.
Together these say the AI-demand narrative is intact, but chip stocks are trading on sector risk appetite rather than on good news. The WSJ and Barron's market recaps, the Zacks Nasdaq ETF piece and the Trefis AMD piece add little MRVL-specific signal.
StockTwits (24 messages; 3 Bullish (12%), 0 Bearish (0%), 21 unlabeled)
The labeled-only ratio is 3:0 bullish. With n=3 this is statistically meaningless, and two of the three Bullish-tagged posts are complaints about price action: - @seeda: 'No matter how far it goes up it always goes back down'. - @Longevity03: 'every pop will fade. EVERY.SINGLE.TIME.' while still calling themselves long-term bullish.
The third, @SwingThinKing, is a genuine new-entry post. It cites custom AI chips, optical connectivity, hyperscaler demand and an NVIDIA partnership. That partnership claim is retail's own and is not corroborated by the news feed.
Three messages have no MRVL substance: - @OptionSensei is about AXON. - @LoneBroker and @theDurga post ticker lists only.
The remaining 18 or so substantive posts fall into three groups: - Frustration with the post-catalyst fade (about 5): - @Jdogg85: 'so much for that raised guidance and all the upgrades, yikes'. - @Jdogg85: 'thought it would bump up a little AH after the selloff, guess I was wrong once again'. - @AllinOrBusta: 'it's like IR day didn't happen'. - The seeda and Longevity03 posts above. - Resilience and dip-buying (about 8): - @wader2k: MRVL 'was down worse than $AMD or $MU earlier and now leading them back up'. - @aaxaa: 'quickest recovery in the space so far'. - @BelieveableTruthsVideos: '$275 say what', 'quick and easy 3%'. - @wader2k: 'big dogs looking for a decent entry point'. - Technical or neutral (about 5): - @VolumeSpreadAnalysis: price $274.66, above-average volume, support $261, resistance $289, bull trigger a reclaim of $280. - @BelieveableTruthsVideos: 'Bulls need a close above $275 and bears under $270'. - @RunnerSignals: lists MRVL on an upgrade watch but notes it did not trade higher on above-average volume. The upgrade lacked buying confirmation.
Notable flow came from @dustlesspuma: - A 'repeat sweep' of MRVL 270C expiring Oct 09: $82,400 premium at $5.15 per contract (about 160 contracts), 0.9x Vol/OI, spot $271.65. - This is aggressive, short-dated bullish speculation with breakeven around $275.15. - A one-day expiry makes it a tactical lottery bet, not durable positioning.
@FindingFacts blamed the day's AI-semis sell-off on an 'OpenAI revenue' estimate headline. This is unverified, but it shows retail sees the move as driven by the sector.
Nobody tagged Bearish even on a sharply volatile down day. Holders are frustrated with price, not abandoning the thesis.
Reddit: Unavailable (disabled by config). No read on subreddit character or community conviction.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
- Alignment: 'good news, bad price'. Both sources show the same disconnect.
- News pairs 'Surging on Raised Guidance' with 'Fall 2%', 'Fall 3.3%' and 'Fell More Than Broader Market'.
- Retail says 'so much for that raised guidance and all the upgrades' and 'like IR day didn't happen'.
- This is the clearest cross-source agreement: the catalyst has been absorbed and the stock is in a sell-the-news or digestion phase.
- Alignment: sector-driven moves. Barron's notes chip stocks falling despite TSMC's upbeat signal. StockTwits posts consistently tag MRVL with AMD, MU, NVDA, NBIS, SNDK and DRAM, and attribute the sell-off to an AI-revenue headline. MRVL's near-term direction looks tied to the AI-semis basket.
- Divergence: sell-side recalibration vs. retail conviction.
- The sharpest bearish datapoint is institutional: Evercore's target goes to $275 from $433, roughly at spot, plus a GuruFocus headline questioning the credibility of the $90B AI target.
- Retail shows zero Bearish labels, fresh long entries and bullish call sweeps.
- If the Evercore cut is accurate, retail is leaning into a thesis that at least one institution has marked down. That raises the risk of continued 'pop-and-fade' behavior as retail buys rallies that institutions sell.
- Divergence in time horizon. Motley Fool's 2031 piece and the SwingThinKing post are long-duration bullish theses. Intraday retail chatter and the GuruFocus and Zacks headlines are short-term and price-negative.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- Analyst Day aftermath and credibility of the $90B AI target. This is the central topic: raised guidance, a large AI target, analyst re-rating, and open skepticism ('Tests Credibility').
- 'Every pop fades'. Recurring retail frustration that rallies are sold (seeda, Longevity03, Jdogg85, AllinOrBusta). RunnerSignals' observation that upgrades lacked volume confirmation fits this theme.
- AI infrastructure and custom-silicon demand.
- News: Barchart on guidance, Motley Fool, Box CEO on compute, Amazon on hyperscaler valuation.
- Retail: VolumeSpreadAnalysis on 'AI custom silicon momentum' and 'hyperscaler demand chatter'; SwingThinKing on optics and networking.
- The fundamental bull thesis is widely held and was not disputed in this window.
- Sector beta and macro. TSMC's signal failed to lift chips, bond yields are rising (Barron's), and OpenAI revenue estimates moved the AI complex (retail claim). MRVL behaves as a high-beta AI proxy.
- Valuation and price-target reset. Trefis's peer-valuation question plus the Evercore and BofA target changes suggest the debate is moving from 'is the story real' to 'how much is already priced in'.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data¶
Potential upside catalysts: - Raised guidance from the Analyst Day (Barchart). - Analyst upgrades and AI-target coverage (GuruFocus 'Analysts Chase Its AI Targets', RunnerSignals upgrade watch). - Continued hyperscaler and AI compute demand signals (Box CEO, Amazon, TSMC). - A technical reclaim of $275 to $280 on volume, which retail identifies as opening a path toward $289 resistance. - The next earnings report, referenced by @VolumeSpreadAnalysis. The date is not provided in the data. - Oct 09 expiry of the swept 270 calls, which may add short-term pinning or volatility around $270 to $275.
Risks: - Credibility doubts on the $90B AI target. - The Evercore target cut to about spot, if confirmed, which caps institutional upside. - The BofA 'tweak' of unknown direction. - A repeated sell-the-news pattern, with rallies fading despite positive catalysts. - High sensitivity to AI-sector headlines (e.g., OpenAI revenue estimates). - Rising bond yields pressuring long-duration growth multiples. - Valuation stretch versus peers (Trefis). - Retail-cited support at $270, then $261. A close below $270 is flagged by retail as the bear trigger. - Data limits: no Reddit, a one-day StockTwits window, and headline-only news.
5. Key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raised guidance / Analyst Day | Bullish | News (Barchart, TheStreet) | 'Surging on Raised Guidance'; BofA target change after 'key Analyst Day' |
| Post-event price give-back | Bearish | News (GuruFocus x2, Zacks) | 'Fall 3.3%', 'Fall 2%', 'Fell More Than Broader Market' |
| $90B AI target credibility | Bearish | News (GuruFocus) | 'Tests Credibility' headline |
| Evercore PT $433 to $275 | Bearish (verify) | News (MT Newswires) | ~36% cut to roughly the current ~$271 to $275 price; headline only, no rationale |
| Long-horizon AI thesis | Bullish | News (Motley Fool x2) | 'Rocketed Higher Last Month'; 2031 '$10,000 ... It's a Lot' |
| Sector headwind despite good fundamentals | Mildly Bearish | News (Barron's) | 'TSMC Gives AI Trade Upbeat Signal, Chip Stocks Fall Anyway'; rising yields |
| AI demand backdrop | Bullish | News (Yahoo Finance, Barron's) | Box CEO 'going to be insane'; 'AI Trade Is Alive and Well' |
| Retail label ratio | Mildly Bullish (n=3) | StockTwits | 3 Bullish / 0 Bearish / 21 unlabeled of 24 |
| Frustration with fades | Bearish (tone) | StockTwits | 'so much for that raised guidance', 'every pop will fade', 'like IR day didn't happen' |
| Intraday relative strength | Bullish | StockTwits | 'quickest recovery in the space'; 'leading [AMD, MU] back up' |
| Short-dated call sweep | Bullish (tactical) | StockTwits (@dustlesspuma) | 270C Oct 09, $82.4K premium, repeat sweep, spot $271.65 |
| Upgrades lack volume confirmation | Neutral/Bearish | StockTwits (@RunnerSignals) | MRVL on upgrade watch but did not trade higher on above-average volume |
| Key levels | Neutral | StockTwits | Support $270/$261; resistance $275/$280/$289; last cited $274.66 |
| Community discussion | Unavailable | Disabled by config |
Bottom line for the trader: Sentiment on MRVL is Mixed (5.3/10). - Bullish side: The fundamental narrative (raised guidance, AI custom silicon, hyperscaler demand) is positive and retail holders are not capitulating. There are zero Bearish tags and bullish short-dated call flow. - Bearish side: Price reaction has been negative. Headlines question the $90B AI target, and at least one major broker appears to have reset its target to roughly the current price. - What the tension means: The two sources together point to a digestion phase in which positive news is already priced in and direction depends on the broader AI-semis tape.
Confidence is low because Reddit is missing, retail labels are sparse and confined to a single day, and news is headline-only. Weigh this alongside fundamentals and technicals rather than treating it as a directional call.
News Analyst¶
MRVL (Marvell Technology, Inc.): news and macro report as of 2026-10-08¶
Executive summary¶
- Stock news: In September MRVL rallied hard after raising its guidance and holding an Analyst Day where it set out a $90 billion AI target. Since then the stock has been giving back gains, with reported daily drops of about 2% and 3.3% and lagging the broader market. Headlines say the $90B target is being questioned for credibility. Analysts are moving their price targets in different directions.
- Chip sector: Good news is not lifting chip stocks right now. Chips fell even after TSMC gave an upbeat AI signal and Samsung guided to record profit. Buyers seem worn out after the run-up and rising yields are pressing on valuations.
- Rates and the Fed: This is the biggest macro risk for MRVL. The Fed's benchmark rate data is consistent with a 25bp hike in September. The 10-year Treasury yield is at 5.28%, up 72bp since July. Betting markets give a 78% chance of another hike in 2026 and 96% odds of no cut.
- Since mid-September the rise in yields has come from long-term bonds, not new Fed expectations. The implied 2-year yield has stayed around 4.74–4.77% while the 10-year rose about 30bp. That looks like rising "term premium" (the extra yield investors demand to hold long bonds), which hits the valuations of long-horizon growth stocks like MRVL directly.
- Volatility looks cheap. The VIX is at 15.08 even though long yields are moving fast, oil is about $103, and the odds of a US invasion of Iran are 16%. Protection costs little relative to the risks on the table.
- Overall: The long-term AI demand story is intact. Near term it is mixed to cautious: momentum is fading after a big run, yields are high, and several catalysts are close together.
1. MRVL news, Oct 1–8¶
My tool returned headlines only, not article text, so the readings below come from headlines.
| Headline (source) | What it suggests |
|---|---|
| "Marvell Stock Is Surging on Raised Guidance" (Barchart); "Why Marvell Stock Rocketed Higher Last Month" (Motley Fool) | September was a strong month, driven by higher guidance. |
| "Bank of America tweaks Marvell stock target after key Analyst Day" (TheStreet) | There was an Analyst Day. The direction of BofA's change isn't stated. |
| "Marvell Stocks Fall 2% as $90 Billion AI Target Tests Credibility" (GuruFocus) | The headline long-term AI target is being questioned. The headlines don't say whether $90B is a revenue target or a market-size figure, and over what period. |
| "Marvell Stocks Fall 3.3% Although Analysts Chase Its AI Targets" (GuruFocus) | Some analysts are raising targets, but the stock is falling anyway. Looks like selling into good news. |
| "Here's Why MRVL Fell More Than Broader Market" (Zacks) | MRVL is underperforming the market. |
| "Evercore ISI Adjusts Price Target on MRVL to $275 From $433" (MT Newswires) | Anomaly that needs checking. A 36% target cut right after raised guidance is unusual. It could be a split adjustment or a data error. Someone with price data should check it before relying on it. |
| "Is Marvell Stock Priced Right Against Its Peers?" (Trefis) | Investors are debating valuation against peers. |
Customer and demand context: - "Amazon stock is trading at its lowest trailing P/E ratio in years despite AI boom." Background, not from the tool: Amazon is reported to be a major MRVL custom-chip customer through its Trainium chips. How hyperscalers (the big cloud companies) are valued matters for their spending outlook. - "AI compute needs are 'going to be insane'" (Box CEO Aaron Levie) supports the demand story.
Interpretation: This is a classic sell-the-news pattern after an event. The guidance raise and AI target were mostly priced in during September. The stock now needs proof, such as design wins and hyperscaler spending commentary, to back the $90B target.
2. Chip sector read-through¶
- "TSMC Gives AI Trade Upbeat Signal—AMD and Other Chip Stocks Fall Anyway" (Barron's)
- "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance" (Yahoo Finance)
- "The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising" (Barron's) offers the other view: earnings are holding up despite higher rates.
Takeaway: The industry fundamentals (TSMC demand, Samsung memory) look strong, but valuations are compressing. That fits a market that is crowded in AI chips and pricing in higher discount rates. MRVL is a higher-beta, higher-valuation name within custom chips and optical networking, so it is exposed to this.
3. Macro conditions (FRED and Polymarket data)¶
Fed policy: hiking again¶
- Effective Fed funds rate: 3.63% (Aug) → 3.75% (Sep average). It had been flat around 3.63–3.64% from January to August after cuts in late 2025.
- A Sept average of 3.75% fits a 25bp hike at the mid-September FOMC (Fed policy meeting). That would put the rate after the hike near 3.88%.
- This is an inference from monthly averages. The Fed statement wasn't available to my tools.
- Polymarket:
- No cuts in 2026: 96% ($8.8M traded).
- Another hike in 2026 (resolves Dec 10): 78%.
- Exactly 2 hikes in 2026: 70%, up 9.5pp in a week.
- 3 hikes: 8%, down 7.3pp.
- Next decisions: the scheduled FOMC meetings on Oct 27–28 and Dec 8–9.
Treasuries: 10-year above 5%, curve steepening on long-end selling¶
- 10-year: 4.56% (Jul 10) → 5.28% (Oct 7). It peaked at 5.31% on Oct 5 and has held above 5% since about Sept 15.
- 10s2s spread (10-year minus 2-year): fell to 0.20 on 9/21, then widened back to 0.47–0.51. I derived the 2-year yield from these two series.
| Phase | 10-year | Implied 2-year | What drove it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8 → Sep 21 | 4.80 → 4.96 | 4.39 → 4.76 | Short-term yields rose as markets priced the Fed hike; the curve flattened. |
| Sep 22 → Oct 7 | 4.96 → 5.28 | 4.71 → 4.77 | Long-term yields rose with short-term yields flat, i.e. rising term premium (likely fiscal, inflation or bond-supply worries). |
- The second phase matters most for MRVL. Rising term premium raises the discount rate on long-dated cash flows, and that is most of what MRVL's valuation rests on.
- Related headlines: "Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup" (Yahoo Finance) and "Mortgage rates… highest level in nearly three years."
Inflation: still sticky¶
- CPI: Nov 2025 → Aug 2026 up +2.79%, about 3.7% annualized.
- Feb → May jumped about +2.0% (roughly 8% annualized), which looks like an energy shock.
- June fell 0.42%, July rose 0.07%, and August rose 0.40%, so it is accelerating again.
- Core PCE (the Fed's preferred inflation gauge): about 3.1% annualized over 10 months.
- 6-month annualized about 2.7%; 3-month about 2.05%.
- August rose 0.25%, double the 0.13% pace of June and July.
- Takeaway: Inflation slowed over the summer, but August reversed some of that. A hot September CPI (due mid-October) would cement a December hike.
Labor market and growth: solid¶
- Unemployment: 4.2% in September, up slightly from 4.1% in July–August and down from 4.5% in November 2025. There's no sign of recession.
- Polymarket: US recession by end of 2026 is 6% (down 2pp).
- A strong economy plus sticky inflation is the setup for the Fed to keep hiking. It supports earnings but weighs on valuations.
Volatility: calm¶
- VIX: 15.08 (Oct 7). Its 60-day range is 14.2–17.8, with spikes on 9/10 (17.84) and 9/16 (17.71) around the FOMC.
- A VIX near 15 while the 10-year sits above 5.25% looks complacent.
Commodities¶
- Oil is about $103, down after Trump said the US will not attack Iran before the midterms. That puts the risk off, not away.
- Gold settled at $4,131.80 (+0.44%), consistent with demand for hedges against inflation and fiscal risk.
4. Geopolitics and politics (Polymarket)¶
| Event | Odds | Relevance to MRVL |
|---|---|---|
| US invades Iran before 2027 | 16% (+2pp in a week; $72.9M traded) | Oil and inflation shock that would push rates higher. Trump's comment points the risk to after Nov 3. |
| China invades Taiwan by end of 2026 | 2% | Low odds but a severe tail risk. MRVL relies on TSMC to make its advanced-node chips. |
| China–Taiwan military clash before 2027 | 5% (+0.8pp) | Headline-driven volatility risk. |
| China invades Taiwan by end of 2027 | 11% | Longer-term tail risk. |
| Democrats win the House (midterms Nov 3) | 90% | Points to divided government: less fiscal stimulus, and a possible shift in trade and chip policy. |
| Democrats win the Senate | 62% | |
| AI bubble bursts in 2026 | 6% (−1.9pp) | Low odds. |
| AI bubble bursts by June 2027 | 18% | Thin market ($19K traded). |
There were no Polymarket markets for chip tariffs or Nvidia.
5. What this means for MRVL¶
- Rates are the main swing factor. MRVL is a high-valuation AI chip name and is most exposed to rising term premium.
- Upside case: the 10-year falls back below about 5.0%, for example on a soft September CPI.
- Downside case: the 10-year breaks above its 5.31% high toward 5.5%, which likely means more valuation compression no matter what the fundamentals do.
- Momentum is fading after the event. The September run plus two down days after the Analyst Day and lagging the market point to consolidation, not a renewed breakout. The tape suggests waiting for proof before adding.
- Proof points ahead that will settle the $90B debate:
- TSMC's Q3 results and monthly sales (mid-October).
- Hyperscaler Q3 earnings and spending guidance, especially Amazon and Microsoft (late October).
- MRVL's own quarterly results (FQ3 FY27, expected late Nov or early Dec; date not confirmed).
- Hedging is cheap. With the VIX at 15 and several risks clustered together (Sept CPI, the Oct 28 FOMC, the Nov 3 midterms with Iran risk after, and a December hike at 78%), buying protection costs little relative to the risk. That favors structures that cap the downside for existing holders over adding outright exposure.
- The fundamental tailwind is intact. AI compute demand (Box CEO comments, TSMC and Samsung strength) and low recession odds (6%) support earnings. The debate is over how much to pay, not whether demand is real.
Overall bias: Neutral to cautious for the next 1–8 weeks (rates and positioning). Constructive over 12 months and longer (AI custom chips and optical networking demand). The final trade decision is for the downstream agent.
6. Data gaps and caveats¶
- The news tool returned headlines only, without article text. The definition of the $90B target, the direction of BofA's change, and the reason for Evercore's cut are unconfirmed.
- The Evercore $433 → $275 headline is anomalous and should be checked against price data for a possible split or error.
- FRED returned rate-limit errors, so I couldn't get the 2-year yield, WTI oil, or a full year of CPI history. The 2-year is derived from the 10-year and the 10s2s spread. Oil ($103) comes from a news headline.
- My tools had no MRVL price, volume or options data. Price levels, implied volatility and technicals need to come from another agent.
Summary table¶
| Category | Key data / event | Signal for MRVL | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company news | Raised guidance + Analyst Day with a $90B AI target; stock surged in Sept | Positive fundamentals, mostly priced in | Barchart, Motley Fool headlines |
| Price action | Down ~2% and ~3.3% after Analyst Day; lagging the market | Near-term negative (sell the news) | GuruFocus, Zacks |
| Analysts | BofA changed target (direction unknown); Evercore $433 → $275 (verify) | Mixed; credibility debate | TheStreet, MT Newswires |
| Chip sector | Chips fell despite strong TSMC and Samsung news | Negative: good news not rewarded | Barron's, Yahoo Finance |
| Fed policy | Fed funds 3.63% → 3.75% (Sept hike implied); 78% odds of another hike in 2026; 96% no cuts | Negative for valuations | FRED FEDFUNDS, Polymarket |
| 10-year yield | 5.28% (+72bp since July; high 5.31%) | Key headwind | FRED DGS10 |
| Yield curve | 10s2s 0.20 → 0.47; implied 2-year flat ~4.77% | Long-bond selloff hits long-horizon stocks | FRED T10Y2Y (derived) |
| Inflation | CPI ~3.7% annualized since Nov; Aug +0.40%; core PCE Aug +0.25% | Sticky inflation keeps the Fed hawkish | FRED CPI, PCE |
| Labor | Unemployment 4.2% | Solid economy supports earnings; no cuts | FRED UNRATE |
| Recession | 6% odds for 2026 | Supportive for demand | Polymarket |
| Volatility | VIX 15.08 | Hedging is cheap given the risks | FRED VIXCLS |
| Oil / Iran | Oil ~$103; US invasion of Iran 16%; risk pushed past midterms | Inflation and rate tail risk after Nov 3 | Yahoo Finance, Polymarket |
| Taiwan | Invasion 2% (2026), 11% (2027) | Low-odds, severe supply-chain tail | Polymarket |
| Midterms (Nov 3) | Democratic House 90%, Senate 62% | Divided government; possible policy shift | Polymarket |
| AI sentiment | AI bubble burst 2026: 6%; compute demand called "insane" | Long-term demand intact | Polymarket, Yahoo Finance |
| Upcoming catalysts | Sept CPI (mid-Oct), TSMC Q3 (mid-Oct), hyperscaler earnings (late Oct), FOMC Oct 27–28 and Dec 8–9, MRVL FQ3 (late Nov/early Dec, unconfirmed) | Busy event calendar | — |
| Overall bias | — | Near term: neutral to cautious. Long term: constructive. | Synthesis |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
MRVL (Marvell Technology, Inc.): Fundamental Research Report¶
As of: 2026-10-08 | Sector: Technology / Semiconductors | Exchange: NMS Latest filing in the data: 10-Q for Q2 FY27, the quarter ended Aug 1, 2026. Marvell's fiscal year ends around late January.
1. Past week and current context¶
- No new filings or insider transactions this week (Oct 1–8, 2026). The last Form 4 was Sep 15, 2026, and the latest statements are for the quarter ended Aug 1, 2026.
- Implied share price is about $274.70. Two calculations agree: P/E 90.35 × EPS $3.04, and forward P/E 37.71 × forward EPS $7.28.
- Where the price sits:
- About 17% below the 52-week high of $329.88.
- About 3.9x the 52-week low of $70.69.
- About 17% above the 50-day average ($234.65).
- About 61% above the 200-day average ($170.83).
- Upcoming events:
- Quarterly RSU vesting around Oct 15. Insider filings cluster on the 15th each quarter.
- Q3 FY27 results. The quarter ends around Oct 31, 2026, and Marvell usually reports in late November or early December. This is the next major fundamental catalyst.
2. Company profile and corporate events visible in the data¶
Marvell designs chips for data infrastructure: custom AI accelerators, electro-optics and interconnect, switching, storage and networking. It has grown heavily through acquisitions, and several deals show up directly in the statements:
| Event | How it shows in the data |
|---|---|
| Inphi acquisition (Q1 FY22, Apr 2021) | Equity rose from $8.4B to $14.9B; investing outflow of $3.6B; total assets roughly doubled from $10.8B to $21.2B |
| Q3 FY25 (Nov 2024) restructuring / write-downs | Cost of revenue of $1,167M on $1,516M revenue (23% gross margin); operating loss of $703M |
| Automotive Ethernet divestiture (Q3 FY26, Nov 2025) | Investing inflow of about $2.39B in the quarter; net income spiked to $1,901M (EPS $2.20), a one-time gain |
| New acquisition (Q1 FY27, May 2026) | Non-current assets up $3.66B; equity up $3.9B (stock-funded); investing outflow of $1.42B; financing inflow of $1.99B (likely new debt). This fits the previously announced Celestial AI cash-and-stock deal, but the tools do not confirm the deal's identity. |
| CFO transition (around June 2026) | Willem Meintjes appears as CFO through May 15, 2026. Daniel Durn appears as a Director on Jun 10, 2026 and as CFO from Jun 23, 2026 onward. |
3. Valuation¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $246.8B | Implies roughly 877–899M shares |
| P/E (TTM, GAAP) | 90.3x | Flattered by the one-time divestiture gain (see below) |
| P/E excluding the Q3 FY26 gain (est.) | ~240x | Assumes the gain quarter would otherwise have earned about $0.30 per share, putting core TTM GAAP EPS near $1.13 |
| Forward P/E | 37.7x | Based on forward EPS of $7.28, likely consensus non-GAAP |
| PEG | 0.96 | Reasonable if the growth is delivered |
| Price / Sales (TTM) | ~26.1x | ~22.5x on the Q2 FY27 revenue run-rate ($10.96B) |
| Price / Book | 13.0x | Book value $21.14 per share. A large share of assets is goodwill and intangibles from acquisitions. |
| EV / EBITDA (est.) | ~87x | EV about $248B (estimated net debt ~$1.35B) ÷ EBITDA of $2.85B |
| FCF yield | ~1.0% (vendor TTM FCF $2.41B); ~0.8% on annualized H1 FY27 FCF ($1.92B) | Low |
| Dividend yield | 0.09% (~$0.24 per share per year) | Not meaningful |
| Beta | 2.26 | Very high volatility |
What this means for traders: The headline 90x P/E understates how expensive MRVL is on GAAP earnings, because about $2.20 of the $3.04 TTM EPS comes from the divestiture gain. The valuation rests on the forward EPS of $7.28. That is about 2.4x headline TTM EPS and about 6x core GAAP EPS, so the market is pricing in a steep ramp. Any guidance that falls short of that ramp is the main valuation risk.
4. Income statement (USD millions)¶
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | YoY | QoQ | Gross profit | GM % | Opex (GP − OI) | Op. income | OM % | Net income | Dil. EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 | 2025-05-03 | 1,895 | +63.2% | — | 952 | 50.2% | 681 | 271 | 14.3% | 178 | 0.20 |
| Q2 FY26 | 2025-08-02 | 2,006 | +57.6% | +5.9% | 1,011 | 50.4% | 721 | 290 | 14.5% | 195 | 0.22 |
| Q3 FY26 | 2025-11-01 | 2,074 | +36.8% | +3.4% | 1,070 | 51.6% | 712 | 358 | 17.3% | 1,901* | 2.20* |
| Q4 FY26 (implied†) | 2026-01-31 | ~2,219 | n/a | ~+7.0% | ~1,148 | ~51.7% | ~729 | ~419 | ~18.9% | ~397 | ~0.47 |
| Q1 FY27 | 2026-05-02 | 2,418 | +27.6% | ~+9.0% | 1,261 | 52.2% | 922 | 339 | 14.0% | 34** | 0.04 |
| Q2 FY27 | 2026-08-01 | 2,739 | +36.5% | +13.3% | 1,456 | 53.2% | 996 | 460 | 16.8% | 308 | 0.33 |
* Includes the one-time gain from the divestiture. ** Operating income of $339M shrank to net income of only $34M, a gap of about $305M below the operating line. This is probably a tax, debt or acquisition-related item. The tool data does not explain it, so check the 10-Q. † Q4 FY26 is not reported quarterly in the data. It is estimated as vendor TTM totals minus the three reported quarters, so treat it as approximate.
Key observations: 1. Growth is accelerating again. - Sequential growth has sped up for four quarters: +3.4%, ~+7.0%, ~+9.0%, then +13.3%. - YoY growth bottomed at +27.6% in Q1 FY27 and rose to +36.5% in Q2 FY27. - Q2 FY27 revenue of $2.74B is a record. It is 2.15x the level of two years ago ($1,273M in Q2 FY25) and 80% above the previous cycle peak ($1,537M in Q3 FY23). 2. Gross margin has expanded for five straight quarters, from 50.2% to 53.2%. Incremental gross margin was about 61% both QoQ and YoY. 3. Operating expenses stepped up with the acquisition. - Opex rose from about $712–729M to $922M in Q1 FY27 (+29% QoQ), then to $996M in Q2 FY27. - Opex is up 38% YoY, ahead of 36.5% revenue growth. - Operating margin (16.8%) is still below the implied Q4 FY26 level (~18.9%). - Even so, Q2 FY27 operating income rose 58.6% YoY, and incremental operating margin QoQ was about 38%. Operating leverage is coming back. 4. Core net margin is about 11% (Q2 FY27: 308 / 2,739). The 27.9% TTM profit margin and 16.5% ROE from the vendor are inflated by the gain. Annualized Q2 FY27 ROE is closer to 6.7%. 5. Profitability has turned around. MRVL lost money on a GAAP basis in almost every quarter from FY21 to FY25. It has been GAAP-profitable in every quarter since Q1 FY26.
5. Balance sheet (USD millions)¶
| Item | 2025-08-02 | 2025-11-01 | 2026-01-31 | 2026-05-02 | 2026-08-01 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20,586 | 21,579 | 22,285 | 26,944 | 27,555 | +33.9% |
| Current assets | 4,513 | 5,512 | 6,461 | 7,464 | 7,919 | +75.5% |
| Cash and equivalents | 1,224 | 2,714 | 2,639 | 3,844 | 3,933 | +221% |
| Total liabilities | 7,165 | 7,522 | 7,977 | 8,729 | 9,023 | +25.9% |
| Current liabilities | 2,399 | 2,737 | 3,220 | 2,277 | 2,500 | +4.2% |
| Stockholders' equity | 13,422 | 14,057 | 14,308 | 18,216 | 18,532 | +38.1% |
| Current ratio | 1.88 | 2.01 | 2.01 | 3.28 | 3.17 | |
| Working capital | 2,114 | 2,775 | 3,241 | 5,187 | 5,419 | |
| Liabilities / Equity | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.48 | 0.49 |
Key observations: - Cash of $3.93B is the highest in the dataset. From 2021 to 2025 cash usually sat between $0.4B and $1.0B. - Leverage is modest. - Vendor debt-to-equity is 28.5%, which implies gross debt of about $5.3B. - Estimated net debt is about $1.35B, roughly 0.5x net debt to EBITDA, and gross debt is about 1.9x EBITDA. - Non-current liabilities rose about $1.7B in Q1 FY27 while current liabilities fell about $0.94B. This looks like new long-term debt plus refinancing or repayment of near-term maturities. - The balance sheet is heavy in acquired assets. Non-current assets of about $19.6B exceed equity of $18.5B. Most of this is goodwill and intangibles from Cavium, Inphi, Innovium and the Q1 FY27 deal, so tangible book value is thin. If an acquired business underperforms, impairments are a risk to GAAP earnings. - Working capital is in line with growth. Non-cash current assets (mostly receivables and inventory) rose 21% YoY, from $3.29B to $3.99B, slower than revenue at +36.5%. That is a healthy sign, although the cash-flow section below shows conversion slipping. - Dilution is modest. The Q3 FY26 EPS math implies about 864M diluted shares. Today's market cap implies roughly 877–899M, or about 1.5–4% dilution from the stock-funded deal and stock compensation, partly offset by buybacks in Q3 FY26.
6. Cash flow (USD millions; quarterly figures derived from year-to-date filings)¶
| Quarter | Operating CF | Capex | FCF | FCF margin | Investing CF | Financing CF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 | 333 | 119 | 214 | 11.3% | −94 | −301 |
| Q2 FY26 | 461 | 47 | 414 | 20.6% | −77 | −46 |
| Q3 FY26 | 583 | 74 | 509 | 24.5% | +2,391 (divestiture) | −1,483 (capital return / debt) |
| Q1 FY27 | 639 | 156 | 483 | 20.0% | −1,421 (acquisition) | +1,987 (new financing) |
| Q2 FY27 | 605 | 126 | 479 | 17.5% | −131 | −386 |
| H1 FY26 | 794 | 166 | 628 | 16.1% | ||
| H1 FY27 | 1,244 | 282 | 962 | 18.7% |
Key observations: - Cash generation is up over the year. H1 FY27 operating cash flow rose 57% YoY and FCF rose 53%. Operating cash flow ran at about 2x GAAP net income in Q2 FY27 (605 vs 308), helped by amortization and stock-based compensation. - Watch item: cash conversion has slipped for two quarters. - Q2 FY27 operating cash flow fell QoQ (639 to 605) even though revenue rose 13%. - FCF margin has fallen from 24.5% to 20.0% to 17.5%. - Capex in H1 FY27 rose 70% YoY to 5.5% of revenue. - If this continues, it suggests a working-capital build (inventory or receivables) during the AI ramp. - The vendor's TTM FCF of $2.41B looks inconsistent with the filings. The reported quarters would imply about $937M of FCF in Q4 FY26, which is unusually high. The vendor may use a different definition, so a run-rate of about $1.9–2.0B a year is the more conservative base. - Long-term trend is upward. Nine-month operating cash flow went from $659M (FY21) to $1,167M (FY25) to $1,377M (FY26). H1 FY27 alone ($1,244M) is already 90% of FY26's nine-month total.
7. Insider activity¶
2026 to date: about $46.3M of open-market sales and no open-market purchases. In the last three months (Jul 8 – Oct 8), sales totaled about $10.7M.
| Insider | Role | 2026 pattern | Recent sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Murphy | CEO | 7,500 shares around the 15th of each month (looks like a 10b5-1 plan); 30,000 sold Mar 26 at $98.70 | Sep 15: $223.39; Aug 17: $236.08; Jul 15: $209.52; Jun 15: $298.76 |
| Christopher Koopmans | President | 10,000 shares around the 1st of each month (indirect holdings) | Sep 1: $203.27; Aug 3: $180.50; Jul 1: $281.92 |
| Sandeep Bharathi | Officer | Large sales in spring ($4.4M Mar 26; $8.7M Apr 16), smaller since | Jul 16: 9,013 shares at $199.24 |
| Willem Meintjes | Former CFO | $4.0M on Apr 15, $0.7M on May 15 | No activity after May |
| Daniel Durn | CFO (formerly Director) | 2,250 shares at $281.01 on Jun 23 | Sep 15: grant or vest, no sale price shown |
| Mark Casper | Officer | About $4.5M sold Jan–Apr | — |
How to read this: - Most selling looks routine. The CEO's and President's sales come in fixed monthly amounts, which points to pre-arranged 10b5-1 plans. They tell you little about insiders' views, and they are small relative to the large stock grants (for example, 938K shares to the CEO on Apr 15, 2026). - The useful signal is what is missing. Insiders made no discretionary purchases at the $180–$300 levels seen this year. - The last cluster buy paid off. On Sep 25, 2025, the CEO, President, CFO and Bharathi together bought about $2.1M at around $77–78, and the stock has since roughly tripled. In October 2024 the CEO also bought 13,000 shares at $77.63. Insiders bought decisively near lows in the past; they are not doing so now. - Expect more filings around Oct 15 (vesting plus routine sales). Koopmans' usual ~Oct 1 sale is not yet in the data, possibly because of a filing lag.
Price history from insider sale prices:
| Date | Approx. price |
|---|---|
| Jan 2026 | $93 |
| Mar 2026 | $99 |
| Apr 2026 | $135 |
| Mid-Jun 2026 | ~$299 (near the high) |
| Early Aug 2026 | $180 |
| Mid-Sep 2026 | $223 |
| Now | ~$275 |
The stock has swung 35–40% within weeks, consistent with its 2.26 beta.
8. Longer-term context (FY21 – FY27)¶
| Era | Revenue per quarter | GAAP profitability | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 (pre-Inphi) | ~$0.7B | Losses | ~$8.4B |
| FY22–FY23 (Inphi, cyclical peak) | $0.8B → $1.54B | Mostly losses; breakeven at the peak | ~$15.5B |
| FY24–FY25 (downturn, trough) | $1.16B – $1.52B | Losses, including −$676M in Q3 FY25 | Fell to $13.3B |
| FY26–FY27 (AI ramp) | $1.9B → $2.74B | Consistently profitable | $18.5B |
Marvell's revenue base is now far above any earlier cycle, and it has shifted from structural GAAP losses to steady GAAP profits. That change supports a re-rating of the stock. Margins (53% gross, 17% operating) are still below what large AI semiconductor peers earn, which leaves room for improvement if the product mix keeps shifting toward data center.
9. Positives, risks and what to watch¶
Positives - Record revenue with growth accelerating again (+36.5% YoY, +13.3% QoQ). - Five straight quarters of gross-margin expansion and returning operating leverage (operating income +58.6% YoY). - Strong liquidity: $3.9B cash, current ratio 3.2, estimated net debt about 0.5x EBITDA. - PEG of 0.96 and a forward P/E of 37.7x look reasonable if the expected EPS ramp happens. - The stock trades above both its 50-day and 200-day averages.
Risks - Valuation: about 26x TTM sales, about 87x EV/EBITDA, roughly 240x core GAAP earnings and an FCF yield under 1%. Even small misses could be punished. - Earnings quality: TTM EPS and ROE are inflated by the one-time gain, and Q1 FY27 net income was only $34M against $339M of operating income. Opex is growing faster than revenue after the acquisition. - Cash conversion: FCF margin fell for two quarters, operating cash flow dipped QoQ, and capex rose 70% YoY. - Balance-sheet quality: heavy goodwill and intangibles raise impairment risk, and the stock-funded deal adds dilution. - Insider behavior: steady net selling, no buying at current prices, and a recent CFO change. - Volatility: beta of 2.26 and ±35% swings this year. - Customer concentration: a known risk for Marvell's custom AI silicon business with large cloud customers, though it is not measurable with these tools.
Watch at Q3 FY27 earnings 1. Sequential revenue growth of about 10% or more, which would support the accelerating trend. 2. Gross margin at or above 53%. 3. Opex growing more slowly than revenue, so operating margin moves back toward about 19% or higher. 4. Operating cash flow recovering relative to net income, and the trend in inventory and receivables. 5. Whether guidance is consistent with the roughly $7.28 forward EPS the market expects. 6. An explanation of the below-the-line items behind Q1 FY27's low net income.
Overall read (input for the trading decision): MRVL's fundamentals are improving clearly: growth is accelerating, margins are widening, the company is solidly profitable, and the balance sheet is strong. The valuation already prices in a lot of future growth, and the stock is very volatile. On fundamentals alone, adding on pullbacks toward the 50-day average (about $235) is better supported than buying at the current price. The Q3 FY27 report is the next event that could move the stock sharply either way.
10. Summary table¶
| Category | Metric | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Implied price / 52-week range | ~$274.70 / $70.69 – $329.88 | ~17% below high, momentum positive |
| vs 50-day / 200-day average | +17% / +61% | Uptrend; stretched vs 200-day | |
| Valuation | P/E TTM (headline / ex-gain) | 90.3x / ~240x | 🔴 Expensive on GAAP |
| Forward P/E / PEG | 37.7x / 0.96 | 🟡 Fair if the EPS ramp happens | |
| P/S TTM / EV/EBITDA | ~26x / ~87x | 🔴 Rich | |
| FCF yield | ~0.8–1.0% | 🔴 Low | |
| Growth | Q2 FY27 revenue (YoY / QoQ) | $2,739M (+36.5% / +13.3%) | 🟢 Record and accelerating |
| Operating income YoY | +58.6% ($460M) | 🟢 Operating leverage | |
| Margins | Gross margin trend | 50.2% → 53.2% (5 quarters up) | 🟢 Expanding |
| Operating margin (Q2 FY27) | 16.8% (vs ~18.9% in Q4 FY26) | 🟡 Diluted by deal-related opex | |
| Net margin (core Q2 FY27) | ~11.2% | 🟡 Vendor's 27.9% is inflated by the gain | |
| Opex growth YoY | +38% | 🟡 Slightly faster than revenue | |
| Earnings quality | TTM EPS | $3.04 (~$2.20 one-time) | 🔴 Distorted |
| Q1 FY27 operating income vs net income | $339M vs $34M | 🟡 Needs explanation | |
| Cash flow | H1 FY27 operating CF / FCF | $1,244M / $962M (+57% / +53% YoY) | 🟢 Growing |
| FCF margin trend | 24.5% → 20.0% → 17.5% | 🟡 Conversion slipping | |
| Capex H1 FY27 | $282M (+70% YoY, 5.5% of revenue) | 🟡 Rising investment | |
| Balance sheet | Cash | $3,933M (+221% YoY) | 🟢 Record |
| Current ratio / working capital | 3.17 / $5.4B | 🟢 Strong liquidity | |
| Debt/Equity / estimated net debt | 0.29x / ~$1.35B (~0.5x EBITDA) | 🟢 Manageable | |
| Non-current assets vs equity | $19.6B vs $18.5B | 🟡 Goodwill-heavy, impairment risk | |
| Insiders | 2026 YTD open-market activity | ~$46.3M sold, $0 bought | 🟡/🔴 Net selling, mostly scheduled |
| Last cluster buy | Sep 2025 at ~$77–78 (~$2.1M) | Context: insiders bought near lows | |
| Management | CFO change (Meintjes → Durn, ~Jun 2026) | 🟡 Monitor | |
| Risk | Beta | 2.26 | 🔴 High volatility; size positions accordingly |
| Catalysts | Next events | Oct 15 vest/insider filings; Q3 FY27 earnings (~late Nov / early Dec) | Earnings is the main event |
Notes: Q4 FY26 figures are implied from vendor TTM totals and are approximate. Debt and EV figures are estimated from the vendor's debt-to-equity ratio. Identifying the Q1 FY27 acquisition as Celestial AI comes from prior public announcements, not from the tool data, and should be checked against the 10-Q.
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Analyst: Opening Case for MRVL
I'll start with the fact I expect the bear to talk around for most of this debate. Marvell is in the strongest reacceleration in its history, the filings verify it, and the stock is still about 17% below its high. Most of what the bear will raise (the multiple, the 10-year yield, an Evercore headline, a weekly indicator) is about what the stock costs or when to buy it. None of it shows the business weakening.
1. The business is accelerating¶
Sequential revenue growth has increased four quarters in a row:
| Quarter | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QoQ growth | +3.4% | ~+7% | ~+9% | +13.3% |
- Year-over-year growth also turned up. It bottomed at +27.6% and rose to +36.5% on record revenue of $2.74B.
- This is not a cyclical peak. Q2 FY27 revenue is 80% above the prior cycle's best quarter ($1.54B in Q3 FY23) and 2.15x the level of two years ago.
- Gross margin has risen five straight quarters, from 50.2% to 53.2%. The extra revenue came in at about 61% gross margin, which points to pricing power and a better mix.
- Operating income grew faster than revenue: +58.6% YoY. About 38% of the QoQ revenue gain flowed through to operating income, even while absorbing the opex from a new acquisition.
- Profitability has changed for good. MRVL lost money on a GAAP basis in almost every quarter from FY21 to FY25. It has been GAAP-profitable every quarter since Q1 FY26.
2. Marvell sells into both compute and connectivity¶
- Two product lines that grow with the same trend:
- Compute: custom AI accelerators for hyperscalers.
- Connectivity: electro-optics and interconnect, the franchise built from the Inphi acquisition.
- Both scale with AI cluster size. Every larger cluster needs more custom silicon and more optical links to connect it.
- The supply chain is confirming demand. TSMC gave an upbeat AI signal, Samsung guided to record profit, and Box's CEO says AI compute needs are "going to be insane."
- The macro backdrop supports spending. Polymarket puts 2026 recession odds at 6% and the odds of the AI bubble bursting in 2026 at 6%.
3. The balance sheet can fund the ramp¶
- Cash is a record $3.93B, up 221% YoY.
- Liquidity and leverage are comfortable. The current ratio is 3.17 and net debt is about 0.5x EBITDA.
- Cash generation is rising. H1 FY27 operating cash flow grew 57% and free cash flow grew 53%.
- Higher capex is a choice. The 70% capex increase is investment for growth, paid for from a strong position.
Anticipated bear objections¶
"It trades at 90x trailing earnings, or about 240x excluding the one-time gain." - Trailing earnings are the wrong measure while earnings are inflecting. The forward P/E is 37.7x with a PEG of 0.96, which is not bubble pricing for 36% growth that is speeding up. - Growth shrinks the multiple quickly. At the current 13.3% QoQ pace, revenue run-rate grows about 65% in a year. Today's 22.5x run-rate price-to-sales would fall to roughly 14x at an unchanged share price. - GAAP understates cash earnings because of acquisition amortization. Q2 operating cash flow was about twice net income.
"Evercore cut its target from $433 to $275." - We have only a headline: no rationale, no rating, no article text. - Our own news desk flagged it as anomalous and needing verification. - It conflicts with "Analysts Chase Its AI Targets" and with a guidance raise the same week. - I won't build a thesis on a headline nobody has been able to read, and the bear shouldn't either.
"The $90B AI target lacks credibility." - That skepticism helps the bull case. If the market doubted the target, it is not priced at face value. - Each quarter of delivery removes some of that doubt, and Q2 delivered acceleration.
"The 10-year yield is 5.28% and the Fed is hiking." - From July 10 to October 7, the 10-year rose from 4.56% to 5.28%, a 72bp increase. - Over almost the same period MRVL went from $163.40 to $274.66, up about 68%. - The market has already tested whether earnings growth can outpace a rising discount rate, and so far it has. Barron's headline puts it plainly: "The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising." - Unemployment at 4.2% points to a strong economy, which supports capex budgets.
"Insiders are selling." - The CEO and President sell fixed monthly blocks, which looks like pre-arranged 10b5-1 plans. - Those sales are small next to grants such as the 938K shares awarded to the CEO. - The useful insider signal is the last discretionary cluster buy: about $2.1M at roughly $77–78 in September 2025. Management bought near the low, and the stock has more than tripled since.
"Sell the news: every pop fades." - Chips fell even after good news from TSMC and Samsung. That is sector-wide selling, not a problem specific to Marvell. - On StockTwits, MRVL was described as the "quickest recovery in the space," leading AMD and MU back up. - No posts were tagged bearish. - Tops tend to form in euphoria, like June's +32.5% gap day and RSI of 88. They rarely form in frustration, which is the mood now.
The chart is a trend that needs a short pause¶
- Moving averages are stacked bullishly. Price is above the 10 EMA, which is above the 20, 50 and 200-day averages.
- The daily chart keeps making higher lows: 163 → 200 → 213 → 248 → 265.
- Momentum confirms the move.
- MACD peaked at 13.81 this leg versus 7.11 in August, so there is no bearish divergence.
- RSI topped at 69.9 and never closed above 70, an orderly advance rather than a blow-off.
- Volume shows buying over the leg.
- OBV rose from 1,117M to a 135-day high, above June's level, while price stayed below the June high.
- The Oct 6 OBV gain was given back, but the leg as a whole is still up about 190M.
Where I agree with the bear: - The weekly SuperTrend is still down at 286.55. - The weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete. - Free cash flow margin has slipped for two quarters. - Opex is growing slightly faster than revenue.
Those are issues of timing and things to monitor, not reasons the thesis fails. Support is also rising toward price: the 20-day average is heading toward about 266 and the 50-day toward about 240 within a week.
Recommendation: BUY and build the position in stages¶
- Start a partial position now.
- Add on either signal: a pullback into $256–262, or a weekly close above $286.55, which would put all three timeframes in agreement.
- Set the risk line below $248, the structural low, with a wider stop at $241, the daily SuperTrend. Size for a beta of 2.26.
- Upside targets: $301, then $316 and $330. Beyond that, the Q3 FY27 report is the catalyst for new highs.
My question to the bear: show me one data point that says the business is slowing. I don't mean the multiple, the 10-year yield, or an unreadable headline. I mean revenue, margins or cash flow. Bull Analyst: # Bull Analyst: Rebuttal on MRVL
You asked two good questions, and I'll answer both directly. First, two places where you caught me. Conceding them makes the rest of my case stronger.
Two points I concede¶
1. My rates comparison used mismatched dates. - I measured the 10-year from July 10 and MRVL from its July 29 low. That was sloppy. - Here is the comparison done properly, using the regime you say is most dangerous:
| Window | 10-year | MRVL | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Since the 10-year crossed above 5% (~Sep 15) | ~5.0% → 5.28% | $223.39 (CEO sale price, Sep 15) → $274.66 | +23% |
| Since your "term premium" phase began (Sep 22) | 4.96% → 5.28% | $258.95–262.36 (Sep 22–25 closes) → $274.66 | +5–6% |
- That doesn't prove MRVL is immune to rates. It does show that for the whole period the 10-year has been above 5%, earnings momentum has outweighed the discount rate.
2. Starting a position at a 1.2:1 reward-to-risk ratio contradicted the technical report I cited. - You're right about that, and about gap risk making stops unreliable. - I've restructured the entry at the end. Most of the capital goes in at better levels, and the starter position is hedged with puts, which a gap can't bypass the way it can a stop. Your own point about cheap protection with the VIX at 15 is a reason to own MRVL with a hedge, not a reason to stay out.
Neither concession touches the fundamentals. Now your questions.
Question 1: Why did operating cash flow fall in the best revenue quarter?¶
Working capital. The balance sheet shows it.
| Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-cash current assets (current assets minus cash) | $3,822M | $3,620M | $3,986M |
| Change in the quarter | −$202M (cash released) | +$366M (cash absorbed) | |
| Operating cash flow | $639M | $605M |
- Q1 OCF was flattered and Q2 OCF was depressed. About $200M of working capital was released in Q1, even after adding the acquired company's current assets. About $366M was absorbed in Q2.
- The Q2 build is what you'd expect from the revenue jump. Revenue rose $321M in one quarter. The fundamentals desk says these current assets are mostly receivables and inventory, and receivables lag sales when sales rise 13% in a quarter.
- A $366M build more than explains a $34M decline in OCF. Q2 OCF was still about 2x net income.
Looking at the half-year removes the timing noise, and conversion improved:
| H1 FY26 | H1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|
| FCF margin | 16.1% | 18.7% |
| OCF growth YoY | +57% |
Your table starts at the peak. Q3 FY26 is the highest FCF margin in the dataset (24.5%), and Q1 FY26 was 11.3%. Comparing everything to the best quarter will always show a decline.
The "missing $305M" in Q1 FY27 did not cost cash. - OCF in that quarter was $639M, the highest in your table, so the item didn't drain operating cash. - It also didn't recur. Q2 FY27 net income was 67% of operating income, the same as Q1 FY26 (66%) and Q2 FY26 (67%). - It was a one-quarter item in the acquisition quarter. I agree the new CFO should explain it, but conversion is already back to normal.
"Each new dollar produces less": the filings say otherwise¶
- Gross margin on incremental revenue is rising.
- From your own Q3 FY26 starting point, gross profit rose $386M on $665M of extra revenue, a 58% incremental gross margin.
- Last quarter the incremental gross margin was about 61%.
- Both are well above the 53.2% average.
- If hyperscalers were squeezing MRVL, incremental margin would fall below the average, not rise above it.
- The operating margin dip comes from a one-time step-up in opex, not from per-dollar costs.
- Your Q3 FY26 baseline is from before the acquisition, so it excludes the acquired company's entire opex base.
- You also left out Q4 FY26, when operating margin was about 18.9%.
- Comparing the two post-deal quarters gives a fair read: operating margin rose 280bp in a single quarter (14.0% to 16.8%).
- One of your three "I was wrong" conditions has already been met. You said you'd change your mind if opex grew more slowly than revenue. In Q2, opex grew +8.0% QoQ against revenue growth of +13.3%.
Question 2: At what price is MRVL too expensive?¶
You deserve a straight answer, so I'll start with a concession. On trailing GAAP earnings and current FCF yield, MRVL is expensive. Nobody buys it for yield. I also can't independently verify the $7.28 consensus figure, so I'll stop relying on the 37.7x forward P/E. Here is the GAAP path instead, built on assumptions below last quarter's actual results.
Illustration: four quarters at 10% QoQ revenue growth (last quarter was 13.3%) and 54% gross margin
| Q2 FY27 actual | Opex +8% QoQ | Opex +5% QoQ | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,739M | ~$4,010M | ~$4,010M |
| GAAP operating income | $460M | ~$810M | ~$955M |
| Operating margin | 16.8% | ~20% | ~24% |
| Run-rate GAAP P/E at $274.66 | ~208x | ~118x | ~100x |
- At 100–118x, the stock is still not cheap.
- But this is what "earnings inflecting" means. GAAP operating income grows about 75–110%, and the trailing multiple roughly halves in a year, on assumptions more conservative than the quarter just reported.
- Your 208x is a snapshot taken at the steepest point of the curve.
Some of the de-rating you're warning about has already happened.
| Price | Run-rate revenue | Price / run-rate sales | |
|---|---|---|---|
| June high | $329.80 | $9.67B (Q1 FY27) | ~30.6x |
| Today | $274.66 | $10.96B (Q2 FY27) | ~22.5x |
Revenue rose 13% while the multiple fell about 27%. The market has already marked the stock down while the business improved.
My thresholds: - Above ~$328 (45x forward, near the June high), I stop adding unless estimates rise. - Above ~$364 (50x forward), I trim. - At $275, the stock is about 20% below the first threshold.
On the comparison with the 5.28% Treasury: a Treasury pays a fixed coupon. MRVL's FCF grew 53% year over year in H1, and Q2 OCF grew 31% YoY. Comparing a fixed coupon with the starting yield on a cash stream growing that fast compares a snapshot with a trajectory. The bear case needs that trajectory to break, and the filings show no sign of it breaking.
"The market already voted": check the full result¶
- From the Sep 1 low ($200.62) to today, MRVL is up 37% on the raised guidance. Barchart's headline was "surging" and Motley Fool's was "rocketed."
- The "sell-off" is a 4.3% pullback, and the price is still above the Oct 5 close ($271.25), the last close before the Oct 6 spike.
- On distribution, the volume nets out:
- Oct 6 was an up day on 51.3M shares, the heaviest of the window.
- The two down days afterward totaled 52.9M shares, which roughly cancels it out.
- OBV is still up about 192M across the leg and above its June level.
- Distribution looks like OBV making lower highs for weeks, not two days giving back one spike.
- The MACD cross you're watching: the technician calls a signal-line cross with MACD at +13 "a short-term momentum warning, not a trend reversal." The weekly TD-9 points to a pause of a few bars. My staged entry is designed to buy into that pause.
Insiders, the CFO change, and the risks you listed¶
- No insider buying at $163 in July.
- The quarter ended Aug 1, so the July 29 low almost certainly fell inside a quarter-end blackout window.
- The September 2025 cluster buy you credit came about a month after earnings, when the trading window was open.
- Selling 7,500 shares a month against a single 938K-share grant means the CEO is selling under 10% of that grant per year.
- The CFO change: a sitting board director moved into the CFO role. That is orderly succession, not a sign of executives leaving.
- The cycle: I'll test your own scenario. A 25% revenue drop from $2.74B lands at about $2.05B.
- That is still 33% above the prior cycle's best quarter.
- It is roughly operating breakeven on today's cost base before any cuts. The stock would take a real hit, but the company would not return to FY25-style losses at $1.16–1.52B of revenue.
- Amazon's P/E: heavy capex depresses Amazon's own earnings multiple, and that same capex is revenue for MRVL. The market penalizing Amazon for spending is not evidence the spending stops.
- The 48% drawdown: I concede it. It came after a +318% move to RSI 88. This leg peaked at RSI 69.9, so the conditions differ, but I'm still sizing as if it could happen again.
- Your five events before earnings:
- Two of them, TSMC's Q3 results and hyperscaler capex guidance, are direct reads on AI demand. My thesis predicts both will be positive.
- A hike is already priced at 78%.
- Core PCE was running at about 2.05% annualized over three months, so CPI could surprise in either direction.
- Evercore: we've both set it aside, and I'm leaving it there.
Revised recommendation: BUY MRVL in stages, with defined risk¶
| Tranche | Size | Trigger | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ~⅓ | Now, paired with puts through the Q3 FY27 report (VIX ~15) | The put protects against overnight gaps that can jump a stop |
| 2 | ~⅓ | Pullback to $256–262 | Technician's ~3:1 setup; the 20-day average rises to ~266 |
| 3 | ~⅓ | Weekly close > $286.55 with OBV confirming | Weekly, daily and monthly trends all point up |
- Sizing: with a stop at $241, risking 1% of equity means a full position of no more than about 8% of equity. That is the technician's beta-2.26 figure, and I treat it as a ceiling.
- Targets: $301, then $316, then $330. Going beyond that needs Q3 FY27 results.
- I'm wrong, and I exit, if:
- there is a daily close below $241, or
- Q3 FY27 shows sequential growth under 5%, gross margin below 52%, or another OCF decline that receivables don't explain.
My question back to you: one of your three conditions was met last quarter, since opex grew 8% against revenue growth of 13%. Suppose Q3 FY27 meets the other two: FCF margin above 20% and operating margin near 19%. At what price would you buy? If the answer is above $275, then waiting has a cost. If the answer is $256–262, then we agree on more than we disagree, and the remaining question is whether to own a hedged third of the position before the evidence arrives or none at all. Bull Analyst: # Bull Analyst: Third Response on MRVL
You asked for the number that would prove the cash side of my thesis wrong. I'll give it first, with no working-capital escape hatch. Then I'll concede what you got right and show that the cash "trajectory" you describe is mostly a capex base effect, not a breakdown in conversion.
1. Your question: the Q3 FY27 thresholds¶
You're right that if working capital absorbs cash whenever growth accelerates, it's a cost of growth and not a timing excuse. So I count it. These lines apply no matter what receivables do:
| Q3 FY27 result | FCF margin | Operating cash flow | What I do |
|---|---|---|---|
| On track | ≥ 18% (~$540M on ~$3.0B revenue, above any filed quarter; prior high $509M) | > $650M (prior filed high $639M) | Add on technical triggers |
| Warning | 16–18% | $605–650M | Stop adding; hold only hedged shares |
| Thesis problem | < 16% | < $605M (a second straight QoQ decline) | Exit all unhedged shares |
Why 16%: - On ~$3.0B of revenue, 16% is about $480M, which is flat with Q2's $479M. - If FCF dollars don't grow while revenue rises by roughly $250M or more, growth is consuming its own cash and you're right. - 16% is also where H1 FY26 was (16.1%). Falling to it would mean a year of record revenue left cash conversion back where it started.
Two things I'm stating now so neither gets treated as news in December: - A 20% FCF margin would be a beat, not my base case. - Capex now runs about 5% of revenue, so 20% FCF needs an OCF margin near 25%. - Q2 was 22.1% and H1 was 24.1%. My base case is about 18%. - Q3's year-over-year FCF growth will look weak even if the quarter is good. - Q3 FY26 was the best conversion quarter in the dataset: 28.1% OCF margin and 24.5% FCF margin. - That is my problem with your new fourth condition. Requiring Q3 OCF to grow as fast as revenue against Q3 FY26 means about $830–850M of OCF, or a 28% OCF margin, tying the best quarter MRVL has filed. That tests for perfection, not confirmation.
2. What I concede¶
- 10% QoQ wasn't conservative. The trailing average is 8.2%. My new base case is 8% QoQ, which only holds today's +36.5% YoY rate (1.08⁴ ≈ +36%) with no further acceleration.
- My valuation thresholds leaned on the $7.28 forward EPS I had set aside. I re-anchor them on revenue in Section 5.
- Your put math holds. My own Black-Scholes check puts the $250 put at about $8–12. Stock plus a long put comes out near 0.9:1, so I'm rebuilding tranche 1.
- My working-capital proxy was one-sided. $143M net is the right figure, and your Q4 FY26 example shows the series is noisy.
- A <5% exit trigger was too loose for a thesis built on acceleration. I tighten it below.
- No insider buying near $200 during an open September window is a fair, if weak, negative. Q3 is also Durn's first full quarter as CFO, so his cash numbers are part of my test.
3. Breaking down the "trajectory": capex, not conversion¶
Your YoY table compares single quarters against bases that swing a lot. Here is a window that includes both your peak (Q3 FY26) and my trough (Q1 FY26):
| 9M FY26 (Q1–Q3) | H1 FY27 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OCF margin | 23.0% | 24.1% | +1.1 pts |
| Capex / revenue | 4.0% | 5.5% | +1.5 pts |
| FCF margin | 19.0% | 18.7% | −0.4 pts |
Operating cash conversion improved. FCF margin was roughly flat because MRVL is reinvesting more of that cash. That's different from each new dollar producing less cash.
Your Q2 YoY comparison breaks down the same way: - FCF margin fell 3.15 pts, from 20.6% to 17.5%. - 0.9 pts came from OCF margin (23.0% to 22.1%). - 2.3 pts came from capex intensity (2.3% to 4.6%). - The +168% capex growth is a base effect. Q2 FY26's 2.3% was the lightest capex quarter in the dataset. Q2 FY27's 4.6% is below Q1 FY26 (6.3%) and Q1 FY27 (6.5%).
On OCF/net income falling from 2.4x to 2.0x: - The gap between OCF and net income was $266M a year ago and $297M now, so it is roughly fixed. - Net income grew 58%, so the ratio falls. - That is GAAP earnings catching up to cash. In round one you said that was missing.
What I accept: Q2's 22.1% OCF margin is the lowest since Q1 FY26. That is real, and the thresholds above are built to test it.
On the Treasury parity math: your 13-year figure uses the 16% single-quarter FCF growth from that light-capex base, while OCF grew 31% in the same quarter. If FCF growth really settles near 16%, MRVL is overvalued. I agree with that, and it's the scenario my <16% / <$605M lines are designed to catch.
4. Working capital recurs, but it scales with the size of each step¶
You said I can't argue both that growth continues and that the cash drag fades. I can, because the drag depends on the size of the revenue increment, not on whether growth continues.
| Q2 FY27 actual | Q3 at 8% | Q3 at 10% | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sequential revenue increment | $321M | ~$219M | ~$274M |
- In Q2, the extra operating income ($121M) was smaller than the net working capital absorbed ($143M). That explains the flat OCF.
- Under my base case, Q3's increment is smaller than Q2's, so WC absorption should fall while operating income keeps rising.
- This is falsifiable: OCF above $650M.
- If Q3 grows faster (say 15%, a $411M step), WC will absorb more, and my thresholds still apply. I don't get a pass for growing faster.
- The mechanism also runs in reverse. In your downturn scenario, working capital releases cash.
5. Valuation, re-anchored on revenue¶
On GAAP earnings at the trailing-average growth rate (4 quarters, 54% gross margin, net income at 67% of operating income):
| Scenario | Revenue (Q) | Operating income | Op margin | Run-rate GAAP P/E at $274.66 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8% QoQ, opex +5% QoQ | ~$3.73B | ~$800M | ~21.5% | ~119x |
| 8% QoQ, opex +8% QoQ | ~$3.73B | ~$655M | ~17.6% | ~145x |
That's still expensive, and I'm not asking anyone to buy MRVL on GAAP P/E.
The $185 risk loses force with time: - $185 is July's 15.2x run-rate sales multiple applied to today's revenue. - At 8% QoQ, run-rate revenue reaches about $16B in roughly five quarters. At that point, July's panic multiple is worth today's price. - So your $185 requires the de-rating to happen before the growth does. - It also uses the lowest close of a −48% crash that followed a +318% run. That is the mirror image of anchoring on June's 30.6x. - Today's 22.5x sits in the middle of this year's range.
Re-anchored limits (both rise with each quarter of revenue): - Stop adding above ~26x run-rate sales: about $317 on Q2 revenue, near the June closing high. - Trim above ~30x, the June blow-off multiple: about $366.
6. Tranche 1, rebuilt as a collar¶
- Structure:
- Buy the stock.
- Buy a $250 put.
- Sell a $316 call.
- Use the first expiry after the confirmed Q3 report date.
- Estimates (no option chain, 45–55% vol, same caveat as yours):
- Put about $8–12, call about $7–10, net cost roughly $0–4.
- Maximum loss about $25–29 per share; maximum gain about $37–41.
- Reward-to-risk about 1.3–1.7:1, and protected against gaps: an Aug-28-style open below $250 lands on the put, not through a stop.
- This is the structure you recommend to existing holders. Your objection was that a new buyer pays the full put premium. In a collar, the call pays for it.
- Size:
- Tranche 1 is ⅓ of an 8% maximum position, about 2.7% of equity.
- The worst case is about 0.25–0.3% of equity.
- Why hold anything before MRVL reports:
- TSMC's Q3 and hyperscaler capex guidance arrive first, and both are direct reads on demand.
- The collar gives me exposure up to $316 at a capped cost.
- No share goes through the Q3 print unhedged. If tranches 2 or 3 fill before the report, they get puts too. That fixes the gap problem you raised.
7. Quick hits¶
- Aug 28:
- Even if that gap was the reaction to the Q2 print, the post-gap low ($200.62) was bought back to a $287.01 close within five weeks (+43%).
- OBV then made a 135-day high. The market's first verdict was overturned.
- Friday's close: if the week closes above $286.55 with OBV confirming, we both buy. If it doesn't, the collar is unaffected.
- The downturn case:
- I agree that $2.05B of quarterly revenue means GAAP earnings near zero and a much lower stock price. That's why the position is capped at 8% and the pre-print exposure is hedged.
- The cash engine doesn't shut off, though. OCF exceeded net income by about $300M in Q2, and working capital releases cash on the way down.
8. Where we actually disagree now¶
| Bear | Bull | |
|---|---|---|
| Pullback to $256–262 ($248.14 holds, RSI > 55) | Buy | Buy (tranche 2, and I'm adopting your conditions) |
| Weekly close > $286.55 with OBV at a new high | Buy | Buy (tranche 3) |
| Today at $274.66 | Nothing | ⅓ position collared, ~0.3% of equity at risk |
| Q3 cash bar | FCF > 20%; OCF growth ≥ revenue growth vs. a 28%-margin base | FCF ≥ 18% on track; < 16% or OCF < $605M = thesis problem |
We disagree about roughly 0.3% of equity and about where to set the cash bar. On the substance, I see a business that is accelerating, with 58–61% incremental gross margins and a cash dip that comes from reinvestment and that I can now falsify with specific numbers.
Recommendation: BUY MRVL in stages, defined risk throughout¶
- Tranche 1 (~⅓): now, as a $250/$316 collar through the Q3 FY27 report.
- Tranche 2 (~⅓): $256–262, if $248.14 holds and RSI stays above 55, hedged with a put if bought before the print.
- Tranche 3 (~⅓): weekly close above $286.55 with OBV at a new high.
- Exits:
- Q3 sequential growth below 8%, or guidance below 8%: no new tranches; drop back to the collared tranche only.
- Growth below 5%, gross margin below 52%, FCF margin below 16%, or OCF below $605M: exit all unhedged shares, with no working-capital excuses.
- Daily close below $241: exit. The puts handle gaps.
- Valuation limits: stop adding above ~26x run-rate sales; trim above ~30x.
My question to you: Suppose Q3 FY27 shows 9–10% sequential growth, about 18.5% operating margin, OCF near $680M (the highest filed), and an 18% FCF margin. That means record FCF dollars, but below your 20% bar and well below the 24.5% peak quarter a year ago. In your framework, is that confirmation or failure? If it's failure, your bar requires MRVL to match its best cash quarter ever. If it's confirmation, then 20% was never really your condition, and the cash case against buying now is weaker than you've presented it. Bull Analyst: # Bull Analyst: Fourth Response on MRVL
You asked what specific evidence says the next eight weeks lean up. My answer is that I can't show the real odds are much better than the options market's, and I won't claim it. What I can show is that your test also rules out your own entries, that a small tilt is enough for a position this size, and where that tilt comes from.
1. Your question: what tilts the next eight weeks¶
Risk-neutral odds are not real-world odds. - Risk-neutral odds assume every asset earns the cash rate. A stock's real-world return includes a risk premium, and for a 2.26-beta stock that premium is large. - Take your 50%-vol model and add a beta-scaled premium of about 11 points a year over cash (2.26 × a 5% equity premium). The odds move from about 35% below $250 and 22% above $316 to about 31% and 25%. - That is a tilt, not an edge. It does mean a fairly priced collar on a high-beta stock has a positive expected return before I add any view, for the same reason owning an index fund does.
Your test rules out your own entries.
| Structure | Max loss / share | Gain to $316 / share | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Your $256–262 entry plus a ~$10 put near $241 | ~$28 | ~$47 | ~1.7 : 1 |
| My $250/$316 collar at $274.66 | ~$25–28 | ~$38–41 | ~1.4–1.6 : 1 |
- Both are priced by the same options market. Your $290–300 entry after the print will be priced at fair odds too.
- If "the options market calls it a fair bet" disqualifies tranche 1, it disqualifies every entry you've recommended. The real question is whether the risk premium plus a catalyst skew justifies a defined, small risk.
The specific evidence for the tilt:
| When | Event | What we already know | Lean |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Oct | TSMC Q3 | It already gave an "upbeat AI signal," and Samsung guided to record profit | Up |
| Late Oct | Hyperscaler Q3 results and capex guidance | Amazon's low P/E reflects how heavily it is spending, and that spending is MRVL's revenue. Box's CEO calls compute needs "insane" | Up |
| Oct 27–28 | FOMC | A 2026 hike is 78% priced, and the implied 2-year has been flat since Sep 22 | Mostly priced |
| Late Nov / early Dec | MRVL Q3 FY27 | At 8% QoQ, YoY growth is about +43%, a third straight YoY acceleration (27.6% → 36.5% → ~43%), which you conceded. Gross margin has risen five quarters in a row | Up |
| Throughout | Price structure | The 20-day average rises toward ~266 and the 50-day toward ~240–243. OBV is still up about 192M over the leg and above June. MACD shows no divergence. RSI is 61, versus 88 at the June top | Mildly up |
What leans down, and I accept it: September CPI, rising term premium, the weekly SuperTrend and TD-9, and the Iran window after Nov 3. None of these is specific to MRVL, and the put covers all of them.
My answer, which is a judgment: I think the real odds are closer to even than 35/22, roughly 30/27 once the risk premium and the catalyst order are counted. That edge is thin, and that's why tranche 1 is a third of a position with about 0.3% of equity at risk.
2. What I concede¶
- The sequential acceleration streak probably ends in Q3. I led round one with it, so I own that. The thesis I'm defending now is the scale of the reacceleration: YoY growth rising and operating income up 58.6%.
- My warning trigger sat exactly on my base case. That was poor design. I'm replacing it with our shared scorecard below.
- Dilution is real. I quantify it in section 6.
- Skew could make the collar cost more than either of us estimated. Single-stock puts often carry higher implied vol than calls. If the live chain shows a net debit above about $4 a share, I skip tranche 1 and my plan becomes yours.
3. Your 8% bar is my base case¶
Your section 2 says a drop to 8% sequential growth "changes the story" for a 2.26-beta stock. Your recommendation lists "sequential growth and guidance of at least 8%" as a condition for buying at $290–300. Both can't be true. On the scorecard you signed, my base case is a pass.
Here is what your confirmation entry costs, using your good-case Q3 (9–10% QoQ, ~18.5% operating margin, 18% FCF margin):
| Today at $274.66 | Your entry at $290–300 after confirmation | |
|---|---|---|
| Price / run-rate sales | ~22.5x | ~21.6–22.6x |
| FCF yield | ~0.78% | ~0.80–0.83% |
| Run-rate GAAP P/E | ~208x | ~175–180x |
- You will buy at the same sales multiple as today, at roughly the same 0.8% FCF yield, with the 10-year presumably still above 5%.
- The valuation argument you led with (208x and 0.8% against a 5.28% Treasury) doesn't survive your own buy order. What remains is a disagreement about timing, and we're each sizing for exactly that.
- On "limits never bind": limits sit above the price you buy at, which is what makes them limits. Your entry at ~22x is below my 26x stop-adding line. I'm also adding a rates limit that binds sooner, listed in the recommendation.
4. Cash and acceleration are not a trade-off¶
You argued that Q3 can deliver better cash or continued acceleration, not both. Last round I partly invited that by stressing the smaller increment. Here are the filed ratios run through it:
| Q3 sequential growth | 8% | 10% | 13% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ~$2.96B | ~$3.01B | ~$3.10B |
| Operating margin | ~18.0% | ~18.7% | ~19.8% |
| Net working capital absorbed | ~$99M | ~$123M | ~$160M |
| OCF | ~$710M | ~$715M | ~$720M |
| FCF margin (capex at 5%) | ~19% | ~18.7% | ~18.2% |
Assumptions: 60% incremental gross margin; opex +6% QoQ; net working capital absorbs 45% of the revenue increment (Q2's $143M on $321M); about 85% of extra operating income reaches cash; Q2 OCF before working capital of ~$748M. These are one-quarter ratios, so treat the output as rough.
- The mechanism: each extra revenue dollar brought about 60¢ of gross profit and tied up about 45¢ of net working capital. Growth roughly pays for its own working capital, and opex is the swing factor.
- Faster growth keeps OCF dollars flat to slightly up and trims FCF margin a little. At 13% QoQ, both acceleration and the cash bar pass.
- No exception for me: if Q3 prints 15% growth with a 17% FCF margin, our scorecard calls that a warning and I stop adding, whatever the working capital explanation.
5. "Good news gets sold": judge it over eight weeks¶
- Aug 28: suppose, as you suggest, that the −10.3% gap was the reaction to Q2. The post-gap low of $200.62 was followed by $287.01 five weeks later, and today's price is 37% above that low.
- Analyst Day: the stock is 4.3% below the spike high but still above the Oct 5 pre-event close of $271.25.
- TSMC and Samsung: chips fell across the sector. One session of StockTwits calling MRVL the "quickest recovery in the space" is weak evidence, and I weight it that way.
- On a one-day horizon you're right. The collar runs eight weeks, and the last eight-week window that opened with a sold print ended up a third higher.
- On the multiple range having been set at lower rates: since the July floor, the 10-year rose about 70bp and the sales multiple rose about 48% (15.2x → 22.5x). The rate argument is correct in theory, but in this window rising estimates have outweighed it.
6. Dilution: real, smaller than you said, partly mechanical¶
- Your 6–10% starts from Q3 FY26, the quarter with a $1.48B financing outflow that included buybacks, which makes it the low point of the share count.
- Year over year, Q2 FY26 is about 886M diluted shares (rounding range 867–907M) and Q2 FY27 about 933M (919–948M). That's about +5% at the midpoints.
- Part of the increase is mechanical. Under the treasury stock method, diluted counts rise when the average share price rises, and MRVL went from the $80s to $200+.
- Per share, year over year: revenue up about 30%, operating income up about 50%, H1 FCF up about 45%, and Q2 FCF up only about 10%. That last figure is weak, and it's exactly what the Q3 cash test covers.
- Stock comp is a real cost. That's why my thresholds are set on FCF and I dropped the $7.28 adjusted EPS figure two rounds ago.
7. The label: yours doesn't match your plan either¶
Your headline says "Do NOT buy." Your plan buys half size at $256–262, buys at $290–300 on confirmation, and approves the collar if a mandate requires exposure. That's "BUY on pullback or confirmation," which is a bullish call on the business with a timing condition attached.
You're right that headlines should match plans, so mine will say exactly what I'm doing: BUY in stages, starter collared. The difference between us is one hedged third.
8. Where we stand¶
| Bear | Bull | |
|---|---|---|
| Business | Accelerating, margins expanding, cash under test | Same |
| Q3 scorecard | ≥8% growth and guidance, FCF ≥18%, OCF >$650M, op margin ≥18% | Same |
| $256–262 (if $248.14 holds, RSI >55) | Buy half, put-hedged | Buy, put-hedged |
| Weekly close >$286.55 with OBV confirming | Buy | Buy |
| After a passing Q3 | Pay $290–300 (~22x sales) | Add |
| Today at $274.66 | Nothing | ⅓ collared, ~0.3% equity at risk, only if the chain prices it at ≤$4 net |
Recommendation: BUY MRVL, in stages, starter collared¶
- Tranche 1 (~⅓): now, as a $250/$316 collar through the Q3 FY27 report. Do it only if the net cost is $4 a share or less on the live chain; otherwise skip it.
- Tranche 2 (~⅓): $256–262, if $248.14 holds and RSI stays above 55. Put-hedged if bought before the print.
- Tranche 3 (~⅓): a weekly close above $286.55 with OBV confirming, or a Q3 report that passes the shared scorecard. Today's close settles both the weekly SuperTrend and the daily TD-9. Tranches 2 and 3 carry full upside above $316, so the collar caps only one third.
- Scorecard fail (growth or guidance below 8%, FCF below 18%, OCF $650M or less, op margin below 18%): no new tranches.
- Thesis problem (FCF below 16%, OCF below $605M, or gross margin below 52%): exit all unhedged shares. Daily close below $241: exit.
- Limits:
- Stop adding above about 26x run-rate sales; trim above about 30x.
- New: no new tranches while the 10-year closes above 5.5%, until it falls back below 5.31%.
- Size: 8% of equity maximum for the full position. Pre-print risk is roughly 0.3% of equity on tranche 1.
My question to you: Suppose Q3 passes every line of our scorecard and MRVL opens the next morning at $315, above your $290–300 range. Do you buy? - If yes, your bar is evidence, not price. Then the only cost of the collared starter is a thin, defined risk taken to own part of the move before the evidence arrives. - If no, tell me what price is too high after confirmation. Until you name one, "do not buy at $274.66" is a timing preference, not a valuation verdict. Bull Analyst: # Bull Analyst: Fifth Response on MRVL
You asked which of the two inputs slows down: opex or capex. My direct answer is that at 10% sequential growth, neither has to. At 8% growth, opex does, and on that point the filings give me softer evidence than I'd like. Before I show the grid, here is the problem with your rerun. You used the latest quarter for opex (+8%) and the half-year for capex (5.5%), and the half-year figure contains the seasonal capex peak. Put both inputs on the same basis and most of the "coin flip" disappears.
1. What the filings say about each input¶
Capex: Q1 is the peak in both years¶
| Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capex | $119M | $47M | $74M | $156M | $126M |
| % of revenue | 6.3% | 2.3% | 3.6% | 6.5% | 4.6% |
- H1's 5.5% includes the peak quarter. Capex dollars fell 19% in Q2 while revenue rose 13%.
- One fact cuts against me. In FY26, Q3 capex rose from Q2 ($47M to $74M), so Q3 is not the low point of the year.
- Measured against the half-year, Q3 still ran lighter. Q3 FY26 came in at 3.6% of revenue against 4.3% for H1 FY26. Applying the same relationship to FY27 puts Q3 at about 4.6–4.8%.
- Your 5.5% would mean record capex. On Q3 revenue that is $163–170M, 29–35% above Q2 and higher than Q1's seasonal peak.
- The FCF line fails only if capex exceeds $145–161M (with opex at +8%). That requires capex 15–28% above Q2's level.
Opex: weaker evidence, and I'll say so¶
- The filings can't prove opex growth slows to 6%. What they do show:
- Before the acquisition, opex grew about 2.3% a quarter. It went from $681M to $729M over three quarters while revenue rose 17%.
- The only Q2→Q3 transition in the data went the opposite way from your assumption. Q2 FY26 opex rose 5.9%, then Q3 FY26 opex fell 1.2%. One year is a thin sample.
- I agree that engineering headcount doesn't flex with one quarter's revenue. That means opex follows a hiring plan. The plan before the deal ran at about 2% a quarter. Your assumption needs Q2's 8% to compound.
The grid on consistent inputs¶
Assumptions: capex at 4.8% of revenue; all your other inputs unchanged (60% incremental gross margin, 45% working-capital absorption, 85% cash conversion, $748M base).
| Q3 QoQ growth | Opex +8% (Q2's actual rate) | Opex +3% (pre-deal pace) |
|---|---|---|
| 8% | Op margin 17.3% ❌ · OCF $693M · FCF 18.6% | 19.0% · $736M · 20.1% |
| 10% | 18.1% · $697M · 18.3% ✅ | 19.7% · $739M · 19.7% |
| 13% | 19.2% · $702M · FCF 17.9% ❌ (18.1% at 4.6% capex) | 20.8% · $744M · 19.2% |
What the grid shows: - At 10% growth, every line passes with no slowdown in opex or capex. - There are two gray cells: - At 8% growth with opex up 8%, operating margin misses by 0.7 points. - At 13% growth, FCF margin misses by 0.1 points at 4.8% capex and passes at 4.6%. - I'll own the weak spot. My base case is 8% growth. At that rate, the margin line needs opex growth of about 5.9% or less, or revenue growth of about 9.8% or more. That is the one input in my base case that rests on soft evidence. - The September guidance raise could help, but I'm not counting it. It came mid-quarter. If it covered Q3, it points above 8%. The headline doesn't say what it covered, so I've left it out of the grid.
2. "A bet that the market overlooks the miss"¶
This is the worst gray cell (8% growth, opex +8%):
| Item | Result |
|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $693M, above the filed high of $639M |
| Free cash flow | ~$551M, above the filed high of $509M |
| YoY growth | ~+43%, the third straight YoY acceleration |
| Gross margin | ~53.7%, a sixth straight quarter of expansion |
| Operating margin | 17.3%, the same as Q3 FY26 |
That isn't a hidden miss the market has to overlook. It's a record quarter that falls 0.7 points short on one line we added to the scorecard.
Could MRVL sell off on it anyway? Yes. August 28 showed it can. That's why the collar has a $250 floor and roughly 0.3% of equity at risk. Under my own rules, a gray cell also means no new tranches, and I'm not making an exception for myself.
3. Why own anything before the print¶
The edge I'm claiming is the fundamental pattern in the filings, not a risk premium. - Incremental gross margin was about 61%, both QoQ and YoY. You've conceded customers aren't squeezing gross margin. Pricing power across custom silicon and electro-optics is the moat, and it is showing up in the numbers. - The scale has changed. Revenue is 80% above the prior cycle's peak, and Marvell has been GAAP-profitable every quarter since Q1 FY26. - This window has a company catalyst: the print itself. The collar is built to span it.
4. What I concede¶
- The beta premium. Your math is right: about $2 a share on a 0.44-delta collar. The idiosyncratic risk earns nothing, and the betting-against-beta research weakens even that $2. I withdraw the premium as a justification. If my read of the grid is wrong, tranche 1 is wrong.
- Pre-print catalysts. TSMC would mostly confirm news we already have, and hyperscalers need to raise guidance to help. I'll call both two-sided.
- The rates limit fired too late.
- New rule: I pause new tranches on any 10-year close above 5.31%, the cycle high.
- I resume only on a close back below 5.0%, which is your own trigger.
- This rule binds 3bp above today's level.
- Near-term technicals lean sideways to down, in line with the technician. That's what tranche 2 is waiting for.
5. "Most of the move is multiple"¶
Your arithmetic is right: about 2.4x of the 3.5x move came from the multiple. But consider where each of us buys:
| At the $77 insider buy | Today | Your post-print ceiling | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price / run-rate sales | ~8.6x | ~22.5x | ~24x |
- Your own buy order accepts the re-rating. The question you've set isn't whether the multiple expanded. It's whether the multiple is earned.
- The re-rating tracks changes in the filings:
- At $77, YoY growth was decelerating (63% → 58%), and the company had a five-year record of GAAP losses.
- Today, growth is accelerating again, gross margin has expanded five quarters running, and profits are consistent.
- $77 sat near the 52-week low. Anchoring to it is the mirror image of anchoring to June, which you rightly warned me against.
Recommendation: BUY MRVL, staged, starter collared¶
- Tranche 1 (~⅓): buy now as a $250/$316 collar through the Q3 report. Only proceed if the net cost is $4 a share or less on the live chain.
- Tranche 2 (~⅓): buy at $256–262, provided $248.14 holds and RSI stays above 55. Hedge it with a put if bought before the print.
- Tranche 3 (~⅓): buy on a weekly close above $286.55 with OBV making a new high, or on a scorecard pass. Today's close settles the weekly SuperTrend.
- Shared scorecard: growth and guidance ≥8%, FCF ≥18%, OCF >$650M, operating margin ≥18%.
- Any miss, including a gray cell, means no new tranches.
- Exits:
- FCF <16%, OCF <$605M, or gross margin <52%: exit all unhedged shares.
- A daily close below $241: exit.
- Limits:
- Stop adding above ~26x run-rate sales.
- Trim above ~30x.
- Pause on a 10-year close above 5.31%.
- The full position is capped at 8% of equity.
My question to you: You used the latest quarter for opex and the half-year for capex. Choose one basis and apply it to both. - If you choose the latest quarter, all three of your cases clear the FCF and OCF lines. Your "coin flip" then shrinks to one miss: operating margin at exactly 8% growth. - If you choose H1, explain why the quarter containing the seasonal capex peak should set Q3's run-rate, when last year's Q3 capex came in below its H1 average.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Analyst: Rebuttal on MRVL
You asked for one data point on revenue, margins or cash flow that shows the business weakening. I'll give you three, all from the filings.
First, what I'm not arguing. I'm not saying AI demand is fake or that MRVL's revenue is about to fall. Revenue is at a record and gross margin has risen five quarters in a row. I accept both. My argument is that each new dollar of revenue is producing less cash and less operating margin, while the stock is priced as if the opposite were true.
1. The data point you asked for¶
Here are the last three quarters with filed cash-flow data (Q4 FY26 isn't reported separately):
| Q3 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,074M | $2,418M | $2,739M | +32% |
| Opex | $712M | $922M | $996M | +40% |
| Operating margin | 17.3% | 14.0% | 16.8% | down |
| Operating cash flow | $583M | $639M | $605M | +4% |
| Free cash flow | $509M | $483M | $479M | −6% |
| FCF margin | 24.5% | 20.0% | 17.5% | −7 pts |
- Revenue grew 32% while free cash flow fell 6%. In the best revenue quarter in Marvell's history, operating cash flow declined by $34M. FCF stayed roughly flat quarter over quarter only because capex dropped $30M.
- Your 38% flow-through figure starts from Q1 FY27, which was the quarter depressed by the acquisition's opex jump. Start from Q3 FY26 instead and incremental operating margin is about 15% ($102M of extra operating income on $665M of extra revenue). That is below the company's average margin, which is why operating margin today is lower than it was three quarters ago.
- GAAP earnings show the same weakness. Q2 EPS was $0.33. In Q1 FY27, $339M of operating income became $34M of net income, and nobody has explained the missing $305M.
You filed slipping FCF margin and opex outgrowing revenue under "things to monitor." At this valuation they are the thesis.
2. Your valuation math works against you¶
- On run-rate GAAP earnings, MRVL trades at about 208x ($274.66 ÷ ($0.33 × 4)).
- On annualized H1 FY27 free cash flow of $1.92B, the FCF yield is about 0.8%. The 10-year Treasury pays 5.28%. You are taking roughly 450bp less yield than a Treasury in exchange for owning a stock with a 2.26 beta.
- Your own P/S argument concedes the point. Suppose revenue compounds at 13.3% a quarter for a full year, a pace you're treating as the base case. At today's price, the stock would then trade at about 14x run-rate sales. A year of flawless execution would make MRVL merely expensive and earn you nothing.
- Forward EPS of $7.28 is about 5.5x the current GAAP run-rate. Most of that gap is acquisition amortization and stock compensation, and both are real costs:
- Amortization is the price of the deals that built this company.
- Stock comp is real dilution: diluted shares went from about 864M in Q3 FY26 to an implied 877–899M today.
- A PEG of 0.96 is cheap only if that earnings ramp actually arrives. It is an assumption, not evidence.
3. Your rates argument uses mismatched dates¶
You measured the 10-year yield from July 10 but measured MRVL from its July 29 crash low. - Insider filings show MRVL at $281.92 on July 1 and $209.52 on July 15, so on July 10 it was somewhere between those two prices. - Measured from July 1, the stock is down. - What you've actually shown is a 72.7% retracement of a crash, driven by a guidance raise and an Analyst Day. That is not evidence of immunity to rates.
Those catalysts are now used up. Since Sept 22, the rise in yields has come from term premium: the 10-year is up about 32bp while the implied 2-year is flat. Term premium is the part of the yield move that hits long-duration valuations like MRVL's most directly. Next up: - Mid-October: September CPI, following an August reading that rose 0.40%. - Oct 27–28: the FOMC meeting. Markets put 78% odds on another hike in 2026 and 96% odds on no cut.
4. The market has already voted on the good news¶
- Marvell's own news: raised guidance, a $90B AI target and analyst upgrades. The stock fell 2%, then 3.3%, and lagged the broader market.
- Sector news: TSMC was upbeat and Samsung guided to record profit. Chip stocks fell anyway.
On the $90B target: you argue that skepticism means it isn't priced in. If that were so, the stock would have rallied when the target was announced. Instead it sold off. When the best news of the year gets sold, the likely explanation is that the buyers are already in, not that the market missed the story.
On Evercore: I agree it's headline-only, and I won't build my case on it. One point, though: the only explanation we could test, a stock split, is ruled out. The price series runs continuously from $75 in March to $316 in June, $163 in July and $275 today, and the insider sale prices match it. My case doesn't depend on Evercore either way.
On sentiment: frustration is not capitulation. Capitulation would show up as bearish tags and put buying. What we actually see: - zero bearish tags; - one-day 270-strike call sweeps; - a "$10,000 by 2031" article; - upgrades that failed to attract volume (per @RunnerSignals).
That describes a crowd still expecting a rally while larger holders sell to them.
5. The primary trend on the chart is still down¶
- The weekly SuperTrend is down at 286.55. This is the timeframe our technician weights most heavily, and you concede it.
- The weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete, and the daily count is at −8. A close above 271.25 on Oct 9 would complete the daily count as well.
- Oct 6 was a rejection. The stock touched $301.27, closed at $287.01, then fell for two sessions on 23.8M and 29.1M shares. The late-September rally days traded only 12–21M shares. OBV is back below its Oct 5 level. Heavier volume on down days than on up days is distribution.
- The MACD histogram is down to +1.76, a couple of weak sessions away from a bearish cross.
Most importantly, your entry contradicts the technical report you cite. - Our technician puts reward-to-risk at the current price at about 1.2:1 and writes that "the trade is not attractive here." You recommend starting a position anyway. - Your stops at $248 and $241 sit 10–12% below the current price. This stock has gapped down overnight by 9.8%, 8.7% and 10.3% this year. If it opens below your stop, the stop gives you no protection.
6. Insiders bought at $77, not at $275¶
I agree the September 2025 cluster buy at about $77–78 is the most informative insider signal we have. It shows that when the stock was cheap, management bought with its own money. - In 2026 they have sold about $46.3M and bought nothing. That includes July, when the stock fell to $163. - The CFO changed in June, after the outgoing CFO sold $4.7M in April and May. The transition came in the middle of the ramp, right after a large acquisition and a quarter with an unexplained $305M below-the-line hit.
I'd want to see the new CFO's first full quarter before paying 208x earnings.
7. Risks your case doesn't address¶
- "Not a cyclical peak" is what every peak looks like at the time. The last cycle's best quarter was $1.54B. Revenue then fell about 25% to roughly $1.16B, and the company went back to GAAP losses, including −$676M in Q3 FY25. AI capex has digestion phases too, and custom silicon depends on winning each hyperscaler program, one chip generation at a time.
- Customers have leverage. Custom ASICs are sold to a handful of giant buyers who control much of the design. That fits MRVL's 53% gross margin and 17% operating margin, which our fundamentals desk notes are below the large AI-chip peers. Amazon is widely reported to be a major custom-silicon customer, and it trades at its lowest trailing P/E in years. That suggests the market is already questioning the payback on AI capex at the customer level.
- Balance-sheet quality is weaker than the cash figure suggests.
- The $3.93B cash pile was helped by $2.39B of divestiture proceeds and about $2B of new financing.
- Gross debt is about $5.3B.
- Non-current assets, mostly goodwill and intangibles, exceed equity ($19.6B vs $18.5B). MRVL has taken large write-downs before.
- You don't need a tail event to lose half. You cite 6% odds of a recession and 6% odds of an AI bubble bursting. MRVL fell 48% in eight weeks this summer with neither. The risk comes from the 2.26 beta, not from a tail event.
Where I agree with you¶
The business is in better shape than at any point in its history. The revenue acceleration is real, gross margin is expanding, and liquidity is strong. If Q3 FY27 shows FCF margin back above 20%, opex growing slower than revenue, and operating margin back near 19%, I'll have been wrong about cash conversion. But you can wait for that evidence without paying 208x for it.
Recommendation: Do NOT buy MRVL at $274.66¶
- New money: stay out. Before MRVL's next report (late Nov or early Dec), the stock faces September CPI, TSMC's Q3 results, hyperscaler earnings, the Oct 27–28 FOMC and the Nov 3 midterms. That is five major events hitting a 2.26-beta stock before the company provides any new evidence of its own.
- Existing holders: trim into $286–301, where weekly SuperTrend resistance coincides with a completed weekly TD-9. With the VIX at 15, protection is cheap, so use puts or collars through this run of events.
- Downside levels to watch:
- $265.79
- $256–262
- $248.14: losing it breaks the higher-low structure.
- $241: the daily SuperTrend flips down, joining the weekly downtrend.
- $235: the 50-day average.
- $213–218.
- What would change my mind (any one of these):
- a weekly close above $286.55 with OBV making a new high;
- the 10-year yield back below 5%;
- a recovery in cash conversion in Q3 FY27.
Any one of these would justify a second look. None of them has happened yet.
My question to the bull: in the best revenue quarter in Marvell's history, why did operating cash flow go down? And if 208x run-rate earnings and a 0.8% FCF yield, against a 5.28% Treasury, isn't too expensive, at what price would MRVL be too expensive? Bear Analyst: # Bear Analyst: Second Rebuttal on MRVL
You dropped the 37.7x forward P/E, fixed the rate dates, and agreed that starting a position at 1.2:1 was a mistake. Those were honest concessions. I'll make mine first. Then I'll show why what remains of your case still doesn't justify buying at $274.66.
What I concede¶
- The $305M Q1 item didn't recur. Q2 net income was 67% of operating income, in line with FY26. I'm dropping it as an earnings-quality concern, though the CFO still needs to explain it.
- Opex grew more slowly than revenue in Q2: +8.0% against +13.3% quarter over quarter. That condition is met on a QoQ basis, and you get credit for it. Year over year, opex is still up 38% against revenue up 36.5%.
- Customers aren't squeezing the gross margin. Incremental gross margin of 58–61% is above the average. If customer leverage is hurting Marvell, it isn't showing up at the gross line yet.
- Your rates table is fair. The stock rose while the 10-year sat above 5%. It rose on a company-specific catalyst, though, and that catalyst has now played out.
- The blackout window is a fair explanation for no insider buying at $163 in July.
None of these concessions is about cash. Cash is where your thesis now rests: you said "nobody buys it for yield" and defended the 0.8% yield on its growth trajectory. So let's look at that trajectory.
1. The trajectory you said hadn't broken¶
You wrote that the bear case "needs that trajectory to break, and the filings show no sign of it breaking." To test that, compare each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier. That avoids my starting point at the 24.5% peak and also your H1 comparison, which starts from the 11.3% trough in Q1 FY26.
| YoY change | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +27.6% | +36.5% | Accelerating |
| Operating cash flow | +92% | +31% | Decelerating |
| Free cash flow | +126% | +16% | Decelerating |
| Capex | +31% | +168% | Rising |
| FCF margin vs. a year ago | 11.3% → 20.0% | 20.6% → 17.5% | Up, then down |
- In the quarter where revenue growth sped up by 9 points, FCF growth fell by 110 points. FCF margin is now below its year-ago level.
- Even operating cash flow lagged revenue (+31% vs +36.5%). OCF as a multiple of net income fell from 2.4x to 2.0x.
- The Treasury comparison depends entirely on the growth rate. At a ~0.8% FCF yield, cash flow has to grow about 6.6x at today's price to match a 5.28% coupon.
- At your H1 growth rate of 53%, that takes about 4½ years.
- At Q2's year-over-year rate of 16%, it takes almost 13 years.
You're right that the trajectory is the whole argument. The latest data point moved it in the wrong direction.
2. Working capital: even if I accept it, it hurts you¶
Your proxy has two flaws: - It looks at only one side of the balance sheet. Current liabilities rose $223M in Q2, so net non-cash working capital absorbed about $143M, not $366M. - It's noisy. On the same proxy, Q4 FY26 "absorbed" $1.02B on a revenue increase of about $145M. That line is picking up more than receivables and inventory.
The bigger problem comes if I accept your explanation in full. Then working capital eats cash whenever sequential growth accelerates. Your base case is 10% sequential growth for four quarters in a row. On your own logic, that is a recurring cost of the growth you're paying for, not a one-quarter timing effect. You can't argue both that growth keeps accelerating and that the cash drag will reverse.
3. Your answer on valuation¶
Your thresholds rely on the number you set aside. $328 is 45x, and $364 is 50x, the $7.28 forward EPS you said you can't verify. On run-rate GAAP earnings, your "stop adding" level works out to about 248x.
Your "conservative" scenario actually requires more acceleration. - Ten percent QoQ for four quarters means revenue up 46% YoY by Q2 FY28, above today's 36.5%. - Sequential growth over the last four quarters averaged about 8.2%. Ten percent is conservative only next to the single best quarter. - After a year of above-trend execution, the outcome at today's price is still 100–118x GAAP earnings and about 15x run-rate sales.
The de-rating has already happened once, and the market showed where it bottoms. - At the July 29 close of $163.40, MRVL traded at about 15x Q1 FY27 run-rate sales. That was with no recession and no AI bust. - Apply the same multiple to today's revenue and you get about $185, roughly 33% below today's price. - That isn't a tail scenario. The market paid that price ten weeks ago.
4. The hedge makes tranche 1 worse, not safer¶
On protection being cheap: I did say that. I meant existing holders using collars, where selling calls into the $286–301 range pays for the puts and the goal is protecting gains. A new buyer pays the full put premium. Also, the VIX measures index volatility, not MRVL's. MRVL's 5.3% average daily range implies realized volatility of roughly 50% a year. I don't have the option chain, so the figures below are estimates:
| Tranche 1: buy at $274.66 plus a $250 put through early December | Estimate (45–55% implied vol) |
|---|---|
| Put premium | ~$9–13 |
| Maximum loss per share | ~$34–38 |
| Gain to $316, after premium | ~$29–33 |
| Reward-to-risk | ~0.8–1.0 : 1 |
Even with $330 as the target, the ratio is only about 1.1–1.4:1. The technician already called 1.2:1 unattractive, and that was before paying for insurance.
Your exit triggers don't match your thesis. You opened with four straight quarters of acceleration. Your fundamental exit fires only if sequential growth drops below 5%. - Q3 could slow from 13.3% to 6%, which breaks the acceleration story, without triggering your exit. - Tranches 2 and 3 carry no hedge into that report. - This stock has gapped down 10.3% overnight before. It could fall through $241 at the open, before either your stop or your fundamental trigger can act.
5. Insiders, the tape, and the calendar¶
- The blackout explains July. It doesn't explain September.
- Once Q2 was reported in late August, the trading window opened.
- The stock made lows of $200.62 on Sep 1 and $213.63 on Sep 14.
- Your own comparison was September 2025, about a month after earnings, when insiders made a cluster buy at $77. The same window in September 2026, with the stock near $200, produced no buys at all. The President's $203.27 sale on Sep 1 was scheduled, but no one added a discretionary purchase alongside it.
- The market may have sold the best quarter in Marvell's history.
- Our data doesn't give a cause for the Aug 28 move, but Marvell has historically reported its fiscal Q2 in late August.
- That day the stock gapped down 10.3% on 49M shares, about 2.5x average volume.
- If that was the reaction to Q2 FY27, the sequence is: the core quarter of your case drew a double-digit drop, the Analyst Day guidance raise drove a rally, and that rally was sold too.
- The tape. I'll accept your point that two days doesn't make distribution. Still, OBV gave back all of a 2.6x-volume breakout day within two sessions, and that is how failed breakouts usually begin. Friday's weekly close relative to $286.55 will settle it.
- "TSMC and hyperscalers will be positive." They probably will be. But TSMC was already upbeat and Samsung guided to record profit, and chip stocks fell both times. Good AI news is already expected. Bad news isn't.
- The CFO. In our data, Durn first appears as a director on June 10 and as CFO on June 23. That is a quick handoff, not a long, visible succession, and he hasn't yet reported a full quarter.
6. Your downturn math¶
You showed that a 25% revenue drop, to $2.05B, leaves Marvell at about operating breakeven. Interest on roughly $5.3B of gross debt sits below that line. So a mild repeat of the last cycle puts GAAP earnings near zero or negative under a $247B market cap. This stock fell 48% this summer without a downturn. A downturn would give it a reason to fall further.
Your question: at what price would I buy?¶
Here is a direct answer. Suppose Q3 FY27 shows FCF margin above 20%, operating margin near 19%, and guidance for another double-digit sequential quarter. Then I'll buy, and I'll pay more than $275 to do it. Specifically, I'd buy a weekly close above $286.55 with OBV at a new high, even if that means paying $290–300.
Waiting does have a cost, so here are the two costs side by side:
| If Q3 confirms | If Q3 disappoints | |
|---|---|---|
| My plan | I pay roughly 5–9% more than today | I pay nothing and buy lower, at $235–262, or ~$185 if July's multiple returns |
| Your plan | You keep the upside minus a put premium of ~3–5% | You lose down to the strike plus the premium on tranche 1, and tranches 2 and 3 are unhedged |
My cost appears only in the good case. Yours appears in every case.
Where we agree: $256–262 is your tranche 2 and our technician's 3:1 setup. Our disagreement comes down to one-third of a position. It is the only part the technical report calls unattractive, and hedging it pushes reward-to-risk below 1:1. Drop tranche 1 and your plan becomes mine.
Recommendation: Do NOT buy MRVL at $274.66¶
- New money: take no position at $274.66.
- Pullback entry: $256–262, only if $248.14 holds and RSI stays above about 55.
- Confirmation entry: a weekly close above $286.55 with OBV at a new high, or a Q3 FY27 report that restores cash conversion.
- Existing holders: trim or collar in the $286–301 range, where the weekly SuperTrend and the completed weekly TD-9 overlap. Sell calls to pay for the puts.
- Downside levels, in order:
- $265.79
- $256–262
- $248.14: losing it breaks the higher-low structure.
- $241: the daily SuperTrend flips down.
- $235: the 50-day average.
- $213–218
- ~$185: July's 15x run-rate sales multiple applied to today's revenue.
- What changes my mind: the three conditions I gave last round, plus Q3 FY27 operating cash flow growing at least as fast as revenue year over year.
My question to you: You explained Q2's cash slowdown with working capital, and your exit trigger is an OCF decline "that receivables don't explain." So what Q3 FCF margin would you treat as a problem rather than a timing effect: 15%? 12%? If no number qualifies, then the cash side of your thesis can't be proven wrong, and that is the side your valuation now depends on. Bear Analyst: # Bear Analyst: Third Rebuttal on MRVL
You asked a direct question, so I'll answer it in the first line.
Your hypothetical Q3 counts as confirmation. Nine to ten percent sequential growth, an operating margin around 18.5%, OCF near $680M and an 18% FCF margin would show that cash conversion is not deteriorating. I won't fall back on the 20% figure to avoid saying so.
That answer settles the business question. It doesn't settle whether to buy at $274.66, and your own good case shows why.
1. Your question, and the mistake I'm correcting¶
Concessions: - My year-over-year OCF condition tested for perfection. In round one I started my table at Q3 FY26, the best conversion quarter in the dataset. I then set a condition that could only be met by matching that quarter: $830–850M of OCF, a 28% margin. That was my error, and I'm dropping the condition. - My 20% FCF bar measured a return to prior form. With capex at about 5% of revenue, an 18% FCF margin on record dollars is a reasonable definition of healthy. - Capex explains most of the FCF margin decline, about 2.3 of the 3.15 points. I accept that. - I'll use your Q3 thresholds as our shared scorecard. - FCF of at least 18% and OCF above $650M means the thesis is on track. - FCF below 16% or OCF below $605M means it has a problem. - I add one condition: sequential growth and guidance of at least 8%. A cash recovery that comes from slowing growth is not what the stock is priced for.
Here is what confirmation does to the valuation at today's price:
| At $274.66 | Today (Q2 FY27 run-rate) | Your good-case Q3 |
|---|---|---|
| Run-rate GAAP P/E | ~208x | ~170x |
| FCF yield | ~0.78% | ~0.88% |
| Price / run-rate sales | ~22.5x | ~20.5x |
A strong quarter raises the FCF yield by about 10 basis points while the 10-year Treasury yields 5.28%. The stock can't go higher without confirmation, but confirmation alone doesn't make it go higher.
This stock's recent record with good news: - Aug 28: a 10.3% gap down on 2.5x average volume, in the window when Q2 FY27, the best quarter in Marvell's history, would normally have been reported. Our data doesn't confirm the cause. - Analyst Day: guidance was raised and a $90B AI target announced. The stock fell 2%, then 3.3%. - Sector news: TSMC was upbeat and Samsung guided to record profit. Chip stocks fell anyway.
2. Your base case sits right on your tripwire¶
- The thesis has changed.
- Round one: "Sequential revenue growth has increased four quarters in a row."
- Round three base case: 8% sequential growth. That would be the first sequential slowdown in five quarters, a 5-point drop from 13.3%.
- Your warning trigger is "Q3 sequential growth below 8%, or guidance below 8%." Your base case sits exactly on that line, so about half the plausible outcomes around it trip your own warning.
- What fixes the cash is what ends the acceleration story. Your working-capital argument depends on the sequential increase shrinking from $321M to $219M.
- In Q3 you can have better cash conversion or a continued acceleration story, but your base case doesn't give you both.
- Your base case chooses cash.
- A fair point on your side: year-over-year growth will look strong, around +43%, because Q3 FY26 was a soft quarter at +3.4%.
- Even so, the stock rose from $163 to $287 on sequential acceleration and a guidance raise.
- For a stock with a 2.26 beta, a 5-point drop in the sequential rate changes the story.
3. The collar is the right structure, but it gives you no edge¶
What I concede: the collar solves the gap-risk problem, and your pricing is roughly right. My own Black-Scholes check (45–55% volatility, about 60 days, no option chain) gives: - the $250 put at about $9–12; - the $316 call at about $7–11; - a net cost of about $0–3.
A reward-to-risk ratio based on maximum gain and loss means nothing without odds. The same model implies these risk-neutral probabilities:
| Outcome by early December | Approx. probability |
|---|---|
| MRVL finishes below $250 (your maximum loss) | ~32–37% |
| MRVL finishes above $316 (your maximum gain) | ~20–24% |
- That is why the collar costs almost nothing: the options market prices it as a fair bet.
- Your 1.5:1 payoff ratio mirrors roughly 1.6:1 odds against the upside tail.
- These are risk-neutral figures, not forecasts. But tranche 1 only has positive expectancy if your eight-week directional view is better than the options market's.
What the collar gives up: - Everything above $316. That is your second target and the zone where your thesis actually pays off with new highs. - Its maximum gain requires the stock to clear $286.55 and $301.27. That same move triggers tranche 3 for both of us. In the scenario where tranche 1 pays the most, I'm buying too. - Its breakeven is about $275–278, so it needs the stock to rise just to cover its cost.
So tranche 1 is not a bet on Marvell's business. It is a bounded bet on the stock's direction through early December.
The evidence for that window leans down: - Technicals: - The weekly SuperTrend is down at $286.55 and the weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete. - The daily count is at −8, and a close above $271.25 today would complete it. - The stock was rejected at $301.27, and OBV gave back the entire breakout gain. - Rates: - Since Sep 22 the 10-year rise has come from term premium, with the 2-year flat. - August CPI rose 0.40%, and August core PCE ran at double the June–July pace. - September CPI comes mid-October, and the FOMC meets Oct 27–28. Markets put 78% odds on another hike in 2026. - Geopolitics: Trump's "not before the midterms" comment moves the Iran risk window to Nov 4 onward, inside the collar's life. Markets give 16% odds of an invasion, and oil is at $103. - Customers: Amazon trades at its lowest trailing P/E in years, so the market is already questioning the payback on hyperscaler capex.
On the other side, TSMC's Q3 and hyperscaler capex guidance will probably be positive. But positive news has been sold three times in two weeks.
Applying your rule to my own plan: I agree that no unhedged share should go through the print. For my $256–262 pullback entry, a put near $241 costs about $10, which turns the technician's 3:1 into roughly 1.7:1. So I'm halving my own pre-print size (see below). I'd rather tighten my plan than pretend the rule only hurts yours.
4. Two things your valuation section leaves out¶
Dilution is larger than either of us has said. - Q2 FY27 diluted EPS of $0.33 on $308M of net income implies roughly 920–950M diluted shares (the range reflects EPS rounding). Q3 FY26 was about 864M. - That is 6–10% more shares in three quarters, from the stock-funded deal plus stock compensation. In round one I used 877–899M, which is the basic count implied by market cap. I understated it. - Per share: - H1 FCF growth of 53% becomes roughly 45–50%. - Q2's 16% becomes roughly 10%. - The premium of OCF over net income that you rely on is partly stock compensation, and shareholders pay for it through the share count.
Your claim that conversion improved rests on Q1. - H1 FY27's 24.1% OCF margin combines Q1 at 26.4% and Q2 at 22.1%. - The latest quarter is below your own 23.0% baseline.
"Middle of the range" is a coin flip, and the range was set at lower rates. - Today's 22.5x sits between July's 15.2x and June's 30.6x. - Moving to the top of the range would be about +36%. - Moving to the bottom would be about −32%. - The odds are roughly symmetric before you account for rates. - Both ends of that range were set when the 10-year was around 4.6% (4.56% on Jul 10). It is now 5.28%. A higher discount rate makes the ceiling harder to reach and the floor easier to break.
"$185 requires the de-rating to come before the growth." - That is how drawdowns usually unfold. In July the multiple fell from 30.6x to 15.2x in eight weeks while revenue kept rising. - Multiples reprice in weeks, while revenue compounds over quarters. Your five quarters at 8% growth are the period you're exposed.
Your limits never bind at today's price. - Your "stop adding" level (26x) is above today's multiple. - Your first trim (30x) is the June multiple, which is where a 48% crash began. Under that framework the stock is never too expensive until it is already at the top.
5. Where this debate now stands¶
We now agree on: - the Q3 scorecard; - the $256–262 pullback entry, conditional on $248.14 holding and RSI staying above 55; - buying on a weekly close above $286.55 with OBV confirmation; - no unhedged shares through the print; - holders collaring or trimming into $286–301.
We still disagree on two things: 1. Tranche 1: a fair-odds bet on eight weeks of direction, with about 0.3% of equity at risk. 2. The label. Two-thirds of your capital waits for my triggers. The one-third you deploy today is hedged into a near-zero-cost range bet. That plan amounts to "wait, with an optional starter," not "BUY." The headline should match the plan, because someone reading "BUY MRVL" won't read the footnote about the collar.
Recommendation: Do NOT buy MRVL at $274.66¶
- New money: no position today. If a mandate requires exposure, the collar is the least bad structure. Cap it at about 0.3% of equity at risk, and treat it as a fair-odds bet on direction, not on Marvell.
- Pre-print pullback at $256–262: half size only, provided $248.14 holds and RSI stays above 55, hedged with a put near $241.
- Main entry after Q3 FY27, all of these required:
- FCF margin at least 18%;
- OCF above $650M;
- operating margin at least 18%;
- sequential growth and guidance of at least 8%;
- the stock holding after the print, or a weekly close above $286.55.
If all of that happens, I'll pay $290–300 for it. 4. Existing holders: trim or collar into $286–301. 5. Downside map: - $265.79 - $256–262 - $248.14: losing it breaks the higher-low structure. - $241: the daily SuperTrend flips down. - About $235–240: the rising 50-day average. - $213–218 - About $185: July's 15x run-rate sales multiple. 6. What changes my mind before the print: a weekly close above $286.55 with OBV at a new high, or the 10-year back below 5%.
My question to you: The options market prices roughly a one-in-three chance that MRVL is below $250 by early December and roughly one-in-five that it is above $316. Your collar is only worth owning if the real odds are clearly better than that. The last three pieces of good news were sold, and the window ahead includes September CPI, an FOMC meeting, the midterms and the start of the post-midterm Iran window. What specific evidence says the next eight weeks lean up rather than down? Bear Analyst: # Bear Analyst: Fourth Rebuttal on MRVL
You asked a yes-or-no question, so here is the answer first. Yes. If Q3 passes every line of our scorecard and MRVL opens at $315, I buy, up to a ceiling I'll name below.
You'd be buying there too, because your tranche 3 triggers on a scorecard pass. In your own scenario our plans converge at $315. What separates us is the collared third you'd already own. That third deserves the scrutiny, because it is the only part of either plan that commits capital before the evidence we both say decides this.
1. Your question: $315 after a pass¶
My ceiling is about 24x post-print run-rate sales. - A 9–10% quarter puts run-rate revenue near $12.0B. At the ~899M shares implied by market cap, 24x is about $320. On an 8% quarter it is about $316. - $315 works out to 23.6–23.9x, just inside the ceiling. - Why 24x: it sits just above the midpoint (~23x) of this year's 15.2x–30.6x range. I'll pay the middle of the range for confirmed cash, not the top. - If the 10-year is above 5.5%, the ceiling drops to 22x, about $295. - Execution: I won't buy the opening print. I buy half on the first daily close that holds the gap and half on a weekly close above it. Aug 28 and Oct 6 both showed this stock's opening moves can reverse.
What your scenario is worth to each of us:
| Outcome | Your plan | My plan | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pass, opens ~$315 | Collared third earns ~$37–41/share (≈ +0.4% of equity); tranche 3 bought at ~$315 | Buy at ~$315 | ≈ 0.4% of equity in your favor |
| Below $250 into the print | Collared third loses ~$25–28/share (≈ −0.25–0.3% of equity) | Nothing lost | ≈ 0.3% of equity in my favor |
That is the whole disagreement: about +0.4% against −0.3% of equity. At the options market's ~22/35 odds it has roughly zero expected value. At your 27/30 it is slightly positive. So the question is whether that sliver is real.
Is "don't buy at $274.66" a valuation verdict or a timing preference? It's a valuation verdict, because value depends on what's known. Paying 22–24x sales for a cash ramp the filings have shown is a different price from paying 22–24x for one that has only been projected. The multiple is the same. The probability that the multiple is earned is not.
2. What I concede: your "fair odds" point catches my pullback, so I'm dropping it¶
- You're right that fair option pricing alone doesn't disqualify an entry. My $256–262 entry with a ~$10 put near $241 is about 1.7:1 at fair odds, no better in principle than your collar.
- The technician's 3:1 was an unhedged figure.
- It doesn't survive the "no unhedged shares through the print" rule we both signed.
- So I'm removing the pre-print pullback. No pre-print capital at all.
- What separates my remaining entry from your collar is information, not fair versus unfair odds.
- After the print, the crux of the thesis is resolved and the earnings gap is behind me.
- Implied volatility usually falls after earnings, so I'm buying a narrower distribution.
- I pay up to about 15% more for that, and I've just priced it in Section 1.
- This also fixes the label you objected to. "Do NOT buy at $274.66" now describes my plan exactly.
3. The risk premium: real, small, and paying for the wrong risk¶
I reproduce your 31/25 odds. The premium you're pointing to exists. Four problems:
- It's small on this structure.
- The collar's net delta is about 0.44: long stock, minus about 0.27 of put delta, minus about 0.29 of short-call delta.
- An 11% annual premium over eight weeks is about 1.7%, or roughly $4.7 on the stock.
- On the collar that is about $2 per share, against $25–28 of maximum loss, before you cross two option spreads.
- It pays for beta, not for MRVL.
- With the VIX near 15, MRVL's systematic volatility is about 2.26 × 15 ≈ 34 points.
- At ~50% total volatility, idiosyncratic volatility is about 37 points. That is roughly 54% of the variance, and under the CAPM you're using it earns nothing.
- Your $2 is index-fund money. The stock-specific risk is unpaid unless you have a stock-specific edge.
- The beta premium is the weakest one to rely on. The empirical security market line is flatter than CAPM predicts (Black-Jensen-Scholes; Frazzini-Pedersen). High-beta stocks have historically earned less than their beta implies.
- Even at your own 30/27 odds, the maximum loss is more likely than the maximum gain.
4. Your tilt table, line by line¶
| Event | Your lean | What the data says | My lean |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSMC Q3 | Up | The good news was already delivered, and the market sold it: "TSMC Gives AI Trade Upbeat Signal, Chip Stocks Fall Anyway." Confirming known news adds nothing. | Priced |
| Hyperscaler capex | Up | Amazon trades at its lowest trailing P/E in years. Its shareholders are penalizing the spending that is MRVL's revenue, and a 5.28% 10-year raises the payback hurdle. The bar is a raise; holding steady counts as a miss. | Skewed down on surprise |
| FOMC | Mostly priced | Hike odds are priced; term premium is not. Since Sep 22 the 10-year is up ~32bp with the 2-year flat, and it sits at 5.28% against a 5.31% high. September CPI comes first, after August's +0.40%. | Down |
| MRVL Q3 | Up | +43% YoY is a base effect: Q3 FY26 grew only 3.4% QoQ. Your base case is the first sequential slowdown in five quarters, and Section 5 shows the cash lines are a coin flip. | Two-sided |
| Price structure | Mildly up | The technician: "Patience therefore gets rewarded: the support zone is moving up toward price." Rising averages argue for waiting. If today closes between 271.25 and 286.55, the daily TD-9 completes alongside the weekly while the weekly SuperTrend stays down, which points to "a few days of sideways or lower trading." | Down near term |
On "judge it over eight weeks": - The Aug 28 to Oct 6 recovery was driven by the Analyst Day and started from a crash low near 15x sales. - That catalyst is spent, and today's starting point is 22.5x. - The last eight-week window had a rescue built into it. This one doesn't.
5. Your Q3 model, run at actual cost rates¶
I kept every assumption you made: 60% incremental gross margin, 45% net working capital absorption, 85% cash conversion, and a $748M base before working capital. I changed two inputs to match the filings: - Opex at Q2's actual +8%, not 6%. - Capex at H1's actual 5.5% of revenue, not 5%.
| Q3 sequential growth | 8% | 10% | 13% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | ~17.3% ❌ | ~18.1% ✅ | ~19.2% ✅ |
| OCF | ~$693M ✅ | ~$697M ✅ | ~$702M ✅ |
| FCF margin | ~17.9% ❌ | ~17.6% ❌ | ~17.2% ❌ |
- Every case clears $650M of OCF, and every case misses at least one scorecard line by a few tenths. That isn't a forecast of failure. It's a coin-flip print.
- Caveat: Q2 capex alone was 4.6%, and at that rate the FCF line passes. That supports my point that the outcome turns on tenths of a point.
- There's a tension in your model. For two rounds you've said the FCF dip is reinvestment for growth. Your model needs that reinvestment to shrink in the quarter you expect growth to continue. Most opex is engineering headcount, and it doesn't flex with one quarter's growth rate.
- A gray-zone print means: the first sequential slowdown in five quarters, a margin line missed, and the new CFO's first full quarter. This is a stock that gapped down 10.3% on Aug 28, the window in which it usually reports.
6. "Both can't be true": they answer different questions¶
- 8% sequential growth passes the business test.
- Whether the stock holds is a separate question about price. MRVL is a 2.26-beta stock at 22.5x sales, facing its first sequential slowdown in five quarters.
- Aug 28 showed the business and the stock can diverge.
- That is why my entry has a price condition. Your collar doesn't avoid the gap between the two; it owns it.
7. Valuation: same multiple, different price¶
- After a pass, yes, I pay 22–24x sales at a ~0.8% FCF yield. The 208x and 0.8% figures never meant that no price works. They meant this price leaves no room for the ramp to fall short.
- Most of the move is already multiple.
- At the insiders' ~$77–78 buy a year ago, annualized H1 FY26 FCF ($1.26B) on ~886M shares gave a yield of about 1.8%. Today it is 0.8%.
- The stock is up about 3.5x, while per-share FCF is up about 45%. Roughly 2.4x of the 3.5x came from multiple expansion.
- When the multiple has done most of the work, the evidence needed before adding should be higher, not lower.
- Dilution: I accept your ~5% YoY. Dilution from rising share prices is still real economic dilution, because those are in-the-money claims held by employees.
- Your rates limit fires late. Our macro desk names a break toward 5.5% as the downside case for valuations. A limit at 5.5% triggers only after that compression has already happened.
8. The label¶
- Your collar's actual exposure is small. At a 0.44 delta on one-third of an 8% position, it equals about 1.2% of equity in stock, with an expected edge of about $2 per share that an index fund also pays.
- The rest of your plan waits. Tranche 1 happens only if the chain prices it at $4 or less. Tranches 2 and 3 wait for triggers.
- That is "wait, with a toe in." A reader who sees "BUY MRVL" will conclude the stock is attractive at $274.66. Your technician, your plan and your own odds all say it isn't.
9. Where we stand¶
| Bear | Bull | |
|---|---|---|
| Business | Strong; cash under test | Same |
| Q3 scorecard | ≥8% growth and guidance, FCF ≥18%, OCF >$650M, op margin ≥18% | Same |
| Today at $274.66 | Nothing | ⅓ collared (~1.2% of equity delta) |
| $256–262 pre-print | Dropped (fair odds, no new information) | Buy, put-hedged |
| After a passing Q3 | Buy up to ~24x run-rate sales (~$315–320) | Add (tranche 3) |
| Difference | ≈ +0.4% / −0.3% of equity |
Recommendation: Do NOT buy MRVL at $274.66¶
- New money: no position, and no pre-print entries. If a mandate forces exposure, the $250/$316 collar is the least bad structure. Treat it as a fair-odds, ~0.44-delta position, not as a buy.
- Main entry after Q3 FY27, when all of these hold:
- Sequential growth and guidance of at least 8%.
- FCF margin of at least 18%.
- OCF above $650M.
- Operating margin of at least 18%.
- Then buy half on the first close that holds the post-print gap and half on a weekly close above it.
- Ceiling: about 24x post-print run-rate sales (~$315–320), cut to 22x (~$295) if the 10-year is above 5.5%.
- Existing holders: trim or collar into $286–301, where the weekly SuperTrend and the completed weekly TD-9 overlap.
- Downside map:
- $265.79
- $256–262
- $248.14: losing it breaks the higher-low structure.
- $241: the daily SuperTrend flips down.
- About $235–243: the rising 50-day average.
- $213–218
- About $185: July's 15x run-rate sales multiple.
- What changes my mind before the print: either a weekly close above $286.55 with OBV at a new high, or the 10-year back below 5%. Either one justifies a put-hedged one-third starter, because each is new information and not just a fair-odds bet.
My question to you: Your model clears the scorecard only if Q3 opex growth slows from 8% to 6% and capex falls from 5.5% to 5% of revenue. You're expecting that in a quarter when you say Marvell is reinvesting for an accelerating ramp, integrating an acquisition, and reporting under a new CFO. Which of those two slows down, and what in the filings tells you so? If neither does, your base case fails the scorecard, and your collar is a bet that the market overlooks the miss. Bear Analyst: # Bear Analyst: Fifth Rebuttal on MRVL
You asked me to pick one basis. I pick the latest quarter, for both inputs. You caught me mixing a quarterly opex rate with a half-year capex rate that includes the seasonal peak, and that inflated the miss rate. On consistent inputs, the "coin flip" I described shrinks to one line in one cell.
That concession settles the cash question. It also exposes the real problem with tranche 1. Once a model built from public filings says Q3 probably passes, a pass is what $274.66 already pays for.
1. Your question: one basis, the latest quarter¶
These use your model throughout, with opex at Q2's +8% and capex at Q2's 4.6%.
| Q3 QoQ growth | 8% | 10% | 13% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | ~17.3% ❌ | ~18.1% ✅ | ~19.2% ✅ |
| OCF | ~$693M ✅ | ~$697M ✅ | ~$702M ✅ |
| FCF margin | ~18.8% ✅ | ~18.5% ✅ | ~18.1% ✅ |
- FCF and OCF clear in every case. I withdraw "coin flip" for the cash lines.
- One miss remains: operating margin at 8%, which is your base case. It passes only if opex grows 5.9% or less, or revenue grows about 9.8% or more.
2. Your one Q3 opex data point is the divestiture¶
You offered two pieces of evidence that opex slows. One of them doesn't hold.
- The Q2→Q3 FY26 opex dip (−1.2%, from $721M to $712M) came from the divestiture. That is the quarter the $2.39B of automotive Ethernet proceeds landed, and selling a business removes its costs. It isn't a seasonal Q3 pattern. The same cause explains why Q3 FY26 revenue grew only 3.4%.
- Your 2.3% pre-deal average includes that dip. The clean pre-deal quarters are Q2 FY26 at +5.9% and implied Q4 FY26 at about +2.4%, which is approximate.
- An honest reading:
- If post-deal opex returns to the pre-deal range, your base case passes, barely.
- If it holds at the post-deal +8%, it misses.
- One more point in your favor that you didn't make: if the acquisition closed partway through Q1 FY27, Q2 was the first full quarter of acquired costs, and part of its +8% won't repeat. Our data doesn't give a close date.
- Neither of us can call that line from the filings. Under your rule, a gray cell means no new tranches. So in roughly half your own base case, your plan ends where mine does: waiting, plus a collar.
3. How a gray print reads without our scorecard¶
You described the 8%/+8% cell as a record quarter that misses by 0.7 points on a line we invented. Here are the same numbers against a year ago:
| Q3 FY26 | Q3 FY27 gray cell | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,074M | ~$2,958M | +43% |
| Opex | $712M | ~$1,076M | +51% |
| Operating margin | 17.3% | 17.3% | 0 pts |
- Revenue grows 43% in a year, operating margin doesn't expand at all, and opex outgrows revenue. A 2.26-beta stock at 22x sales is priced for operating leverage. A skeptical market would write exactly that headline.
- Part of the +43% is mechanical. The Q1 and Q2 FY26 bases included the auto Ethernet business. The Q3 FY26 base excluded some or all of it. So part of the step from 36.5% to about 43% comes from the comparison quarter losing a business, not from growth speeding up.
- To be fair to you, this also means organic growth in Q1 and Q2 FY27 was understated.
- The better reading may be organic growth running steadily near 40%. That is strong, but "a third straight acceleration" is partly an artifact of the base.
- Our data doesn't size the divested revenue, so I can't quantify the effect.
4. A likely pass is already in the price¶
Your remaining edge is public. - You've withdrawn the risk premium, called TSMC and the hyperscalers two-sided, and agreed that near-term technicals lean sideways to down. What's left is "the fundamental pattern in the filings." - That pattern is in a public 10-Q: - 61% incremental gross margin; - five quarters of gross-margin expansion; - steady GAAP profits; - revenue 80% above the last cycle's peak. - Every desk quoting the $250 put and the $316 call has those numbers. The roughly 22%/35% odds we both computed are priced after that information, not before it.
The collar needs a beat, not a pass. - Your grid uses only public numbers and says Q3 most likely passes or nearly passes. If that is the likely outcome, it is the expected outcome, and the expected outcome is in the price. - To reach its maximum at $316, the collar needs about 15% upside. That requires Q3 to beat expectations, not to pass a scorecard two analysts wrote.
The market's bar is guidance, not our scorecard. You said the September raise "points above 8%" if it covered Q3. Take both branches: - If Q3 guidance is above 8%, your base case is a miss against the company's own number. A quarter guided near 10% that prints 8% invites an Aug-28-style gap, record cash or not. - If the raise didn't cover Q3, your base case has no guidance behind it. The raise was then about later periods, which means the $90B target the market is already calling a credibility test.
Aug 28 is still our only sample of how this stock greets a record quarter: down 10.3% on 2.5x average volume. Our data doesn't confirm the cause, but the timing fits.
Holding myself to the same test: I don't claim an edge on the print either. - My post-print entry isn't a bet that the market is wrong. I'm paying up to about 15% more to buy after the uncertainty resolves and implied volatility falls. - Waiting doesn't require an edge. Committing capital before the evidence does. - If you're benchmarked, so that not owning MRVL is itself an underweight, then a collar at benchmark weight is a reasonable way to stay neutral. I said so two rounds ago. That is risk management, not a BUY.
5. What I concede¶
- Mixed bases: conceded, as above.
- Capex: Q2 capex dollars fell 19% while revenue rose 13%, so 5.5% in Q3 would be record capex. The FCF line very likely clears.
- Your 5.31% rates pause: it's tight and sensible, and I'm adopting it for my own entries.
- The re-rating to date: the filings support it. My $77 comparison measured how much of the move came from the multiple, not where I'd buy.
- A gray cell isn't a business failure. If one comes, I won't call it one.
6. Risks no Q3 scorecard can see¶
- Customer concentration. Custom silicon is sold to a handful of hyperscalers and won one chip generation at a time. A lost next-generation design would show up in guidance quarters later, never in this quarter's cash. Our fundamentals desk notes that concentration isn't measurable with our tools.
- A structural margin gap. MRVL's 53% gross margin and 17% operating margin sit below the large AI-chip peers. A custom-silicon vendor builds to its customer's design, and the customer holds the leverage at each new program, even if that doesn't yet show at the gross line.
- The acquisition and goodwill.
- $3.66B of new non-current assets arrived in Q1 FY27, funded largely with stock.
- Non-current assets ($19.6B) now exceed equity ($18.5B).
- MRVL has taken large charges before: a $703M operating loss in Q3 FY25.
- This is the new CFO's first full quarter.
- The rate regime. The 10-year is at 5.28%, against a 5.31% high, and the rise has come from term premium. September CPI lands mid-October, and the FOMC meets Oct 27–28.
These risks are why I cap my post-print price at the middle of this year's multiple range, not the top.
7. Where this lands¶
| Bear | Bull | |
|---|---|---|
| Business | Strong; cash likely clears Q3 | Same |
| Q3 base case (your grid) | Cash passes; operating margin at 8% depends on unknowable opex | Same |
| What moves the stock | Q3 against guidance and expectations | Q3 against our scorecard |
| Today at $274.66 | Nothing | Collared third |
| Edge claimed before the print | None | Patterns in public filings |
Recommendation: Do NOT buy MRVL at $274.66¶
- New money: no position today. If a mandate forces exposure, use the $250/$316 collar at benchmark weight and label it risk management.
- Post-print entry, when all of these hold:
- Q3 sequential growth of at least 8% and at or above the company's own Q3 guidance, with next-quarter guidance of at least 8%.
- FCF margin of at least 18%, OCF above $650M, and operating margin of at least 18%.
- Buy half on the first close that holds the post-print gap and half on a weekly close above it.
- Ceiling of about 24x post-print run-rate sales, roughly $315–320.
- No entries while the 10-year closes above 5.31%; resume on a close below 5.0%. This replaces my earlier 5.5% rule.
- Pre-print triggers: a weekly close above $286.55 with OBV at a new high (today's close decides it), or the 10-year back below 5%. Either one justifies a put-hedged one-third starter.
- Existing holders: trim or collar into $286–301, where the weekly SuperTrend and the completed weekly TD-9 overlap.
- Downside map:
- $265.79
- $256–262
- $248.14: losing it breaks the higher-low structure.
- $241: the daily SuperTrend flips down.
- About $235–243: the rising 50-day average.
- $213–218
- About $185: July's 15x run-rate sales multiple.
My question to you: We now agree the business is strong and that Q3 probably clears the cash lines. The options market knows both. Which specific number do you expect Q3 to beat relative to what's already expected, not just relative to our scorecard? And part of that: was Marvell's Q3 guidance above 8% or below it? If above, your base case misses the company's own bar. If below, the September raise has nothing to do with this quarter, and your collar has no catalyst left.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Overweight
Rationale: On the business, the bull won decisively, and by the end the bear had conceded most of it. Revenue hit a record $2.74B, and year-over-year growth re-accelerated from 27.6% to 36.5%. Gross margin has expanded five straight quarters to 53.2%. Incremental gross margin ran about 58-61%, so there is no visible customer squeeze. Opex grew slower than revenue in Q2 (+8% vs +13.3% QoQ). The Q1 FY27 $305M below-the-line hit did not recur. Most of the FCF-margin dip (about 2.3 of 3.15 points) is a capex base effect. The decisive moment came when the bear rebuilt the Q3 model on consistent latest-quarter inputs. Operating cash flow (about $693-702M) and FCF margin (about 18-19%) then cleared our shared scorecard in every growth case. The only remaining miss is operating margin at exactly 8% sequential growth if opex keeps compounding at 8%. The bear's strongest cash argument largely went away.
On price and timing, the bear won real points, and the bull conceded several of them: - MRVL trades around 208x run-rate GAAP EPS with a roughly 0.8% FCF yield. The 10-year yields 5.28%, about 3bp from its cycle high, and the rise is coming from term premium. - July's 15x run-rate sales multiple implies about $185, and the market paid that only ten weeks ago. - The weekly SuperTrend is still down at $286.55 and the weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete. - Oct 6 was rejected at $301.27, and on-balance volume (OBV) gave back the whole breakout. - Our technician puts reward-to-risk here at about 1.2:1 and says patience pays as support rises toward price. - The bull withdrew the beta risk-premium argument and agreed the TSMC and hyperscaler catalysts cut both ways. - The bull also agreed the sequential acceleration streak probably ends in Q3. - The bear showed that part of the projected ~43% YoY growth is a base effect from the automotive Ethernet divestiture. - The bear is right that the pre-print collar is roughly a fair-odds bet with no demonstrated edge (about 22% risk-neutral odds above $316 vs about 35% below $250). The Aug 28 gap of -10.3% is a warning about how this stock can greet a record quarter.
What tips me to Overweight rather than Hold is the bear's own end-state plan. The bear would buy after a passing Q3 at up to about 24x post-print run-rate sales, roughly $315-320, which is above today's price. So the valuation objection is 'not before the evidence', not 'never at this multiple'. Both sides want to own more of this name; the live question is timing and how much to pay for confirmation.
Why not Buy: - There is no demonstrated edge before the print. - Near-term technicals and rates lean against us. - The stock has a 2.26 beta and has gapped roughly 10% overnight three times this year. - The bull's own base case lands on a gray cell of the scorecard.
So the call is constructive, with gradual, mostly trigger-based accumulation and hedged pre-print exposure. We should not chase at $274.66.
Gaps the debate could not fill: - Evercore's $433 to $275 target cut is headline-only. - We don't know whether Marvell's Q3 guidance is above or below 8%. - There is no live option chain, so collar pricing and skew are estimates. - The acquisition close date, the size of the divested revenue, the cause of the Q1 FY27 $305M item and the confirmed Q3 report date are all unknown.
Strategic Actions: Sizing frame: - Build toward 1.0x a standard allocation by the time of the print. - Go up to about 1.25x only after Q3 FY27 confirms. - Given the 2.26 beta and the history of roughly 10% overnight gaps, treat the technician's ~8%-of-equity figure as a hard ceiling. - The PM sets actual weights against current holdings, which the research team does not see.
1) Today (about $274.66): no unhedged buying. - Read today's Oct 9 close first. It decides the weekly SuperTrend test at $286.55 and whether the daily TD-9 sell setup completes (a close above $271.25). - Optional starter of up to about ⅓ of a standard allocation, structured only as a $250 put / $316 call collar. Use the first expiry after the confirmed Q3 FY27 report date. - Do it only if the live chain shows a net debit of about $3 per share or less. If put skew makes it more expensive, skip it. - Treat it as a low-conviction, fair-odds position.
2) Pullback tranche (about ⅓ of standard): buy at $256-262, provided $248.14 holds and daily RSI stays above about 55. Hedge with a put near $241 through the print.
3) Confirmation tranche (about ⅓ of standard): buy on a weekly close above $286.55 with OBV at a new high. Put-hedge it through the print. No unhedged new shares go through the Q3 report.
4) After the print, use the shared scorecard: - Sequential growth of at least 8% and at or above the company's own Q3 guidance. - Next-quarter guidance of at least 8%. - FCF margin of at least 18%. - Operating cash flow above $650M. - Operating margin of at least 18%. If it all passes: - Fill to 1.0x standard and add up to about 1.25x. - Buy half on the first daily close that holds the post-earnings gap and half on a weekly close above it. - Ceiling of about 24x post-print run-rate sales (roughly $315-320). On any gray-cell miss, add nothing new and hold what is owned. On thesis failure (FCF margin below 16%, OCF below $605M, or gross margin below 52%), exit all unhedged shares.
5) Risk lines: - A daily close below $241 means exit unhedged shares; the puts cover gap risk. - Losing $248.14 cancels the pullback tranche. - Downside map: $265.79, $256-262, $248.14, $241, about $235-243 (rising 50-day average), $213-218, and about $185 (July's 15x run-rate sales).
6) Macro gate: pause all new tranches on any 10-year close above 5.31%, and resume only on a close back below 5.0%. Event calendar: September CPI (mid-October), TSMC Q3 results, hyperscaler capex guidance, the FOMC on Oct 27-28, and the Nov 3 midterms.
7) Existing holders at or below standard weight: hold. Collar or trim only the excess above standard into $286-301. Stop adding above about 26x run-rate sales, and trim above about 30x (about $366 on Q2 revenue).
8) Before trading: - Confirm the Q3 report date and the company's Q3 guidance level. - Pull the live option chain to verify collar and put costs. - Obtain the Evercore note's rationale if possible.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Buy
Reasoning: The research plan is Overweight. The business case is decisive: record $2.74B revenue, YoY growth re-accelerating to 36.5%, five straight quarters of gross-margin expansion to 53.2%, and the cash scorecard passing even on the bear's rebuilt model. That makes this a Buy, but a staged one rather than a chase at 274.66, because the weekly SuperTrend is still DOWN at 286.55, the weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete, Oct 6 was rejected at 301.27, OBV gave back the whole breakout, and reward-to-risk here is only about 1.2:1. The primary entry is the rising 256-262 support zone (Sep 22-25 closes plus a Bollinger middle climbing toward about 266), where a stop below the 241.01 daily SuperTrend gives about 3:1 to 316.35, provided 248.14 holds and RSI stays above about 55. A secondary confirmation tranche goes in on a weekly close above 286.55 with OBV at a new high. Missing inputs remain: the Q3 report date and guidance, live option pricing for the hedges, and the rationale behind Evercore's target cut.
Entry Price: 259.0
Stop Loss: 240.0
Position Sizing: Build toward 1.0x the caller's standard allocation in thirds before the Q3 print, adjusted to existing holdings. Tranche 1 (⅓) on a pullback to 256-262 near 259, cancelled if 248.14 breaks. Tranche 2 (⅓) on a weekly close above 286.55 with OBV confirmation. Optional tranche 3 (up to ⅓) now only as a $250 put / $316 call collar at a net debit of about $3 or less. Put-hedge all new shares (about the $241 strike) through the print. Exit unhedged shares on a daily close below 241. Go to about 1.25x only after Q3 passes the scorecard. Hard ceiling of about 8% of equity, and pause new buys if the 10-year closes above 5.31%.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: BUY
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: I'll open the debate, because I think the cautious case on MRVL is going to rest on the wrong numbers. The Buy is the right call, and if anything the plan is more careful than the setup requires.
Start with the business, because everything else is noise around it. Marvell just posted a record $2.74 billion quarter. That is more than double the $1.27 billion of two years ago and 80% above the last cycle peak. Year-over-year growth didn't just hold, it re-accelerated, from 27.6% to 36.5%. Sequential growth has sped up four quarters in a row: 3.4%, about 7%, about 9%, then 13.3%. Gross margin has expanded five straight quarters to 53.2%, with incremental gross margin around 61%. Operating income rose 58.6% year over year. A company whose margins climb while revenue climbs has pricing power and a mix shift toward the high-value data center work it was built for. And the 53% gross margin is still below the big AI semiconductor peers, so there is room left to expand. Companies like this get re-rated, and the re-rating is still in progress.
I expect the conservative side to lead with valuation: 240 times core GAAP earnings, an FCF yield under 1%, 26 times sales. Trailing GAAP is the wrong lens for a company that just went from structural losses to steady profits. On forward earnings MRVL trades at 37.7 times, with a PEG of 0.96. That is roughly a fair price for the growth, not a bubble multiple. The market isn't paying for last year's $1.13 of core EPS. It's paying for the $7.28 ramp, and the ramp is showing up in the income statement.
Next will be rates: the 10-year at 5.28%, a hike in September, 78% odds of another. That's real, but look at the sequence. The 10-year rose 72 basis points since July, and over that same window MRVL went from 163 to 275. The stock has already absorbed the rate move and kept making higher lows. The plan also has an explicit rule: new buys pause if the 10-year closes above 5.31%. A known risk with a written trigger is not a reason to sit out. A 4.2% unemployment rate and 6% recession odds mean the earnings side of the equation is holding up.
The Evercore cut from $433 to $275 will get quoted as if it settles the debate. It's one headline with no rationale, no rating and no article body. Our own news report flags it as anomalous and possibly a data error, because a 36% target cut right after raised guidance makes little sense. Another headline the same week says analysts are chasing the AI targets. Even if Evercore's number is real, a price target at spot resets expectations lower going into Q3. A lower bar is good for a stock that keeps clearing its bars.
On insider selling: the CEO sells 7,500 shares around the 15th of every month, and the President sells 10,000 around the 1st. Those are pre-arranged plans, small next to a 938,000-share grant. The last time insiders had a discretionary view they bought together at $77, and the stock roughly tripled. Not buying at 3.5 times that price isn't bearish. It's just not news.
Slipping FCF margin is the one fundamental point I'll take seriously, and it still doesn't hold up. Capex up 70% is a company building for an AI ramp it can see coming. Non-cash current assets grew 21% while revenue grew 36.5%, so working capital is lean, not bloated. First-half operating cash flow is up 57% and FCF up 53%. With $3.9 billion in cash, a current ratio of 3.17 and net debt around half a turn of EBITDA, the balance sheet isn't something to worry about.
Now the technicals, where I expect both colleagues to say "the weekly SuperTrend is down at 286.55, the weekly TD-9 is complete, OBV gave back the breakout, so wait." The trader agrees with the timing point, which is why the main entry is 259, not 274.66. But don't confuse a timing issue with a weak trend.
Every moving average is stacked bullishly. The daily structure shows clean higher lows, from 163 to 200 to 213 to 248 to 265. MACD peaked at 13.81, far above the August peak of 7.11, so there's no bearish divergence. RSI topped at 69.88 without ever closing overbought, which is a steady advance rather than a blow-off top like June's 88.
The most important detail is OBV. It hit a 135-day high of 1,362 million on October 6, above the June 18 level, while price is still 9 to 13% below the June high. When volume leads price like that, buyers are accumulating. The two-day give-back is a short-term cooldown inside a larger accumulation trend. TD-9 exhaustion usually means a pause of a few bars, and that pause is exactly the pullback the plan wants to buy.
The pullback trade itself is strong. Entering at 259 with a stop at 240 risks about 19 points. Reward to the 316.35 closing high is about 57 points, roughly 3 to 1. Reward to the 329.80 intraday high is closer to 3.7 to 1. Meanwhile support is rising toward us: the Bollinger middle is heading to about 266 and the 50-day toward 240 to 243 within a week. Waiting a few days improves the entry.
The neutral analyst will probably argue for waiting until after Q3 and buying the confirmation. That's where caution has a real cost. If Q3 passes the scorecard, the stock could be through 301 and heading for 316 before you get your first share. Most of the upside from a re-acceleration story comes before the confirmation, not after it. The plan avoids that by entering three ways. You get a pullback fill at 259 if the market offers it, a breakout tranche on a weekly close above 286.55, and an optional collar tranche you can open now. A stock that's coming back to us and a stock that runs away both get covered.
On the collar, I'd push the trader to treat it as close to core rather than truly optional. The VIX is at 15.08 while long yields, oil around $103 and Iran risk are all in play, and our macro report explicitly calls protection cheap relative to the risk. A $250 put and $316 call for a net debit of $3 or less gets you into the trade now with a hard floor. It also guards against the scenario where the dip never reaches 259 and the cautious side ends up holding nothing.
On the gap-risk objection, that MRVL has gapped 10% overnight and stops won't save you: the plan put-hedges every new share through the print. A put pays out even when the price jumps past a stop order overnight. The tail risk is contained, so we can size up with confidence.
Sizing is disciplined too. It's 1.0 times standard, built in thirds, with a hard 8% equity ceiling. A stop near 241 works out to about 1% of equity at risk. Scaling to 1.25 times happens only after Q3 passes the scorecard. Nobody is betting the book here. We're making a measured, hedged, asymmetric bet on a company that doubled revenue in two years, is expanding margins every quarter, sits in the middle of an AI compute build-out its customers call "going to be insane," and is still 17% below its high.
I see the bigger risk as being underweight a re-accelerating AI infrastructure name because of an unverified price-target headline and a weekly indicator 4% overhead. The conservative case treats volatility as danger, but here volatility is the reason the 3 to 1 setup exists at all. Buy the pullback, buy the breakout, collar the gap in between, and let the fundamentals do the work. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by conceding what my colleagues got right, then show why their fixes give up more upside than they need to.
They're right that the outright put isn't cheap. I ran the same Black-Scholes setup they used: 55% vol, about two months, a 259 stock. A 241 put comes out near $13.80, so my line that "the tail is contained, so we can size up" had the cost wrong. They're also right that 3 to 1 is the gross number. And I'm withdrawing my push to make the collar-now tranche core. At 274.66 it risks about 26 points to make about 40, which is the weakest leg in the plan. Where you're both wrong is in treating the hedge as a tax to minimize. Structured properly, the hedge is what lets us buy more size.
Take the same model one step further. Buy the 241 put for about $13.80, sell a 210 put for about $4.60, and sell the 316 call for about $6.90. Net cost is roughly $2.30. On a 259 fill, risk is 18 points plus $2.30, about 20. Reward to 316 is about 55. That's roughly 2.7 to 1 after hedging. If you take my neutral colleague's staged exit and average out around 308, it's still about 2.3 to 1. My neutral colleague's 241 put and 316 call structure gets to about 2 to 1. The difference between the two is that his version pays roughly $4.60 a share to insure everything below 210. For that protection to matter, the stock has to gap from above our stop to below 210 in one session. That's about 13%, and the worst down gap in our data is 10.3%.
There's still residual tail risk, and I'll put a number on it. Suppose the whole 8% ceiling is filled at 259 and the stock gaps 30% in one session. The put spread still pays 31 points, and the loss comes to roughly 1.5% of equity. That's the worst case I can construct, and it's nowhere near the 48% scenario my conservative colleague keeps raising. We can't ride a 48% decline anyway. The July crash took eight weeks, and our stop exits at about 7% below entry.
That changes the sizing argument entirely. Hedged, each share risks about 7.8%. My conservative colleague's own budget is half a percent of equity. Applied to a hedged share, that supports about 6.4% of equity, not 3%. My neutral colleague already caught the error: the conservative version prices the gap twice, once in the hedge and again in the size. The trader's 1% budget hits the 8% ceiling with room to spare, and a full 8% position hedged this way risks about 0.6% of equity. That's essentially the conservative's own risk number, with more than twice the exposure.
These are model prices, and skew will move them in both directions. So we price them live. If the net comes in below 2 to 1, we fall back to my neutral colleague's structure, or go unhedged at a smaller size. Either way, protection must expire after the confirmed earnings date.
Here's how I'd reshape the tranches. Take the third that was going into the collar now and move it to the pullback zone, so two-thirds rests at 256 to 262. That's the best-priced entry on the board, and it's where the technical base case points. The weekly TD-9 is complete, the daily count is one bar from finishing, and support is rising toward us. I'll accept my neutral colleague's calendar compromise: if it fills before CPI and TSMC, buy half then and the rest afterward, as long as 248.14 and RSI above 55 hold.
The breakout third goes on a weekly close above 286.55 with an OBV high, half on the close and half on a hold of 280 to 286. There's no mandatory retest, because a required retest just means we never buy the runaway case. Here's the part nobody priced. Once the weekly flips, tranche one's stop moves to just below 265.79, which is above the 259 entry. The first tranche now has a gain locked in, and that gain pays for the 21 points of risk on the breakout tranche. Building the position that way is what makes the breakout entry's modest 1.4 to 1 acceptable.
One correction to the neutral exit plan. Selling a third at 286 would mean selling at the exact level where the plan buys the weekly flip. Take profits into 301 and 316. Sell into 286 only if the weekly close fails there.
Now the conservative points one at a time.
On valuation: "what's showing up is revenue" isn't accurate. Operating income rose 58.6% year over year. Sequentially, opex grew 8% against 13.3% revenue growth, an incremental operating margin near 38%. That's earnings showing up. Yes, $7.28 is a forecast, which is exactly why the move to 1.25x waits for the print. The trade doesn't need the $90 billion target to be credible. It needs Q3 to extend a sequential growth trend that has gone 3.4%, 7%, 9%, then 13.3%.
On the earnings yield versus the Treasury: that compares a fixed coupon with a growing earnings stream, and by that test you'd never own a growth compounder while rates are at 5%. In the window you chose, since September 22, the 10-year rose about 32 basis points and MRVL went from about 259 to 275.
On cash flow, here's the sequential answer you asked for. Q2 operating cash flow margin was 22.1%, against 23.0% a year ago, so it's essentially flat. The free cash flow slide is capex, which went from $47 million to $126 million. That's a deliberate choice to build capacity. Q1's 26.4% operating cash flow margin was the outlier, helped by roughly $200 million of working capital release.
On the calendar, half of your list is our catalysts. TSMC's Q3 and the hyperscaler capex calls, Amazon above all, are the most direct demand evidence MRVL gets before its own print. Blocking entry until they're out means buying after the good news at higher prices, which is the chase we're trying to avoid. The midterms are priced at 90%. For true macro risk, I'll take my neutral colleague's idea of index or semiconductor puts while the VIX sits at 15, priced live. That's my "protection is cheap" argument applied correctly. On the rate trigger, use the noise-proof version: a weekly close above 5.31% or a daily close above 5.35%. Don't ratchet stops on shares that are already collared.
On the stop being "too tight": it sits where the thesis breaks. The daily SuperTrend is at 241, the September 28 swing low of 248.14 sits above it, and the 50-day is rising to about 240 to 243 within a week. A two-ATR stop from 259 lands near 230, below every one of those levels, so you'd take on more risk without learning anything more. Volatility gets handled through size and the hedge. The July 2 and July 16 gaps came during the crash, not in an uptrend with every moving average stacked bullishly. And either way, the put spread covers gaps.
On Evercore: our own price series shows no split, so it's either a real cut or a bad headline. Fair enough, "lower bar" was a stretch. It's one desk. Verify it before anything fills, since that's a phone call.
On insiders: no discretionary buying after a threefold move is normal. They bought together at $77, when it mattered.
On OBV: the September accumulation is intact, about 190 million shares above the September 2 level. One breakout day failed, and that's why we're buying 259 instead of 275.
To my neutral colleague on the pre-print cap: your own example argues for hedging through the print, not shrinking ahead of it. If August 28 was the earnings reaction, the stock gapped down 10% and then rose from a 200.62 low on September 1 to 287 five weeks later, about 43%. A hedged holder could sit through that gap and own the rebound. Anyone stopped out or waiting on the sidelines bought back higher or didn't buy back at all. So keep 1.0x before the print, built across the pullback and the breakout. Keep the 8% hard ceiling, with existing MRVL counted inside it. Count correlated AI-semis holdings like AMD, MU and NVDA as well, since we don't know the caller's book.
So the final call is Buy, built through a hedge structure that lets us size up instead of down. Rest two-thirds at 256 to 262 with the 248.14 and RSI conditions, split around CPI and TSMC. Protect it with a put-spread collar that has to clear 2 to 1 after costs on live quotes; my model says about 2.7. Exit on a daily close below 241 regardless of the hedge, because the hedge protects against gaps and isn't a reason to hold a broken trend. Add the breakout third on a weekly close above 286.55, then lift tranche one's stop below 265.79 so the gain on the first tranche covers the second. Go to 1.25x only after Q3 passes the scorecard. Existing holders already at the ceiling should collar rather than add, and take profits into 301, not into the very level we're waiting to see the weekly chart close above.
My conservative colleague's plan risks about half a percent of equity for about 3% of exposure. Mine risks about 0.6% for up to 8%, hedged against everything but a gap bigger than anything this stock has printed in our data. In a business compounding revenue at 36% with expanding margins, still 17% below its high, the extra exposure is worth that small amount of extra risk. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what I'm conceding, because the concessions change the sizing math more than either of you has noticed.
The put spread is dead. You both showed that the 210 put costs $4.60 because the model gives about a one-in-five chance of finishing below it, and that the expiry has to span the print, which is the session most likely to gap. My conservative colleague is also right that my own 30% stress case put 8% under the spread at about 1.5% of equity, half again over the trader's 1% budget. I also withdraw the "locked-in gain" claim. A closing stop locks in nothing against a gap, and the lifted stop covers only about 60% of the breakout tranche's risk before costs. I accept the closing combo order, the rule to cancel if hyperscalers cut capex, the pre-written index-put trigger, splitting existing holders by weight, and verifying Evercore before anything fills.
Now look at what the full collar does to sizing. The trader's original plan already said to put-hedge every new share near 241 through the print, so the full collar is the plan as written. On a 259 fill, the 241/316 collar costs about $6.90 net. That caps the loss at expiry near 25 points, about 9.6% of entry, however far the stock gaps. A full 8% fully collared then loses about 0.77% of equity in a 30% gap.
That's my conservative colleague's own stress test, run on the hedge he asked for, and 8% passes with room to spare. My neutral colleague said it outright: the 1% budget would allow about 10%, so the 8% ceiling is what binds. The 5% cap no longer has a gap-risk justification. It's a preference.
To my neutral colleague: you told us notional is the wrong measure, then capped us at 6% notional. Measured your way, by stress loss and real exposure, your plan spends about 0.9% of the budget to carry about 3.5% of real stock. It's inefficient because 1.5% sits in the breakout piece, which both of you call the weakest payoff in the plan, about 1.4 to 1 on a completed weekly TD-9.
Compare what each piece buys with the stress budget. An unhedged breakout share uses 30% of its notional in the stress test to deliver one unit of delta. A collared pullback share uses about 9.6% to deliver about 0.45. Per unit of budget, the collared share carries roughly 40% more real exposure. So the efficient move is to shift the budget from the breakout into the collared pullback, not to shrink overall.
My final structure:
- Collared pullback: up to 7% of equity, entered as a stock-plus-collar combo on a qualifying close.
- Breakout: at most 1%, unhedged, on a weekly close above 286.55 with an OBV high.
- If the pullback never fills: the breakout carries the budget alone at your 3%.
In a 30% gap, the collared piece loses about 0.67% of equity and the breakout about 0.30%. The total is 0.97%, inside the budget, with notional at the trader's 8% ceiling. Real exposure is about 4.15%, against your 3.5% and the conservative's roughly 2.25%, all for essentially the same 1%.
The conservative's 5% fully collared uses less than half the budget, about 0.48%, to hold 2.25% of real stock. That's the cost of insurance paid on a position too small to benefit from it.
On concentration, the "18% of equity in market terms" figure uses notional. Delta-adjusted, my structure is about 4.15% of real stock times a 2.26 beta, roughly 9.4% market-equivalent, about half the number being quoted. I'll meet the conservative fully on the real point, though: run the 30% stress across the whole AI-semis basket, including existing MRVL, AMD, MU and NVDA. For a book already heavy in those, that test sets a lower limit. For a book that isn't, 8% stands.
On execution, the combo order is the answer to "the bigger size only exists while the hedge is on." With one order and one net-debit limit, the size and the hedge exist together or not at all. The fast-tape flush the conservative fears is screened out too. My neutral colleague's estimate is that a two-session drop to 259 takes RSI to about 53 to 55, so the RSI-55 closing filter tends to cancel exactly that fill. The model collar sits right at 2 to 1, so live quotes could fail the test. If they do, the stock goes in unhedged at whatever size keeps the whole position's 30% stress under 1%. That's roughly a third of the collared size, and it carries about the same real exposure.
On August 28, the conservative caught a real contradiction in how I worded it. The neutral fix is again just the trader's plan, which says "exit unhedged shares on a daily close below 241." Collared shares that gap through on the print hold to the put's expiry. The put is deep in the money and the package's delta is near zero, so this isn't holding a broken trend. It's keeping the rebound the premium already paid for. That's the August path: a 10% gap, then 200.62 to 287 in five weeks. The collar is what lets us own that path instead of watching it from the sidelines.
On "three times in four," a zero-drift stock is a breakeven bet by construction, less costs. On the neutral's model, a collared stop-out a week in costs about 8 points and a run to 316 nets about 25. A 24% chance of plus 25 roughly offsets a 76% chance of minus 8. So "three in four" doesn't make this a losing trade. It only restates that we need positive drift. The evidence for drift is the strongest part of this case:
- sequential growth up four straight quarters, from 3.4% to 7%, 9% and 13.3%
- gross margin up five straight quarters
- sequential incremental operating margin near 38%, which the conservative has now granted
Waiting for the print doesn't remove the need for drift. It just buys the same drift higher. After a pass, the entry is probably above 301 and the stop is at least 35 points away.
On the calendar, the conservative says chip stocks fall on good news. That's what produces our fill. If MRVL closes at 259 after strong TSMC and hyperscaler data, the multiple compressed while demand held up, so we're buying $7.28 of forward EPS at about 35.6 times instead of 37.7. If capex guidance gets cut, we cancel. A slow drift into rising support, with RSI holding 55 and 248.14 intact, is what a qualifying fill looks like.
On the 316 cap, it's a real cost, and the one 30%-plus day in our data, June 2, was up. That argues for selling a call nearer 330 if live quotes clear 2 to 1. That strike costs a couple of dollars more per share, so I'd trim the collared piece slightly to stay inside the 1% stress. After a passed print, we roll the call up and add the uncapped move to 1.25 times.
On rates, the 10-year rose about 32 basis points since September 22 while MRVL went from about 259 to 275. The pre-written index puts fire on a weekly close above 5.31% or a daily close above 5.35%. The collared shares already carry their own protection against a term-premium shock. On institutions selling into retail, OBV is still about 190 million shares above its September 2 level, so the accumulation base hasn't left.
We now agree on nearly everything:
- direction: Buy
- hedge: the full collar
- order type: a closing combo
- triggers: the rate, capex and RSI rules
- timing: 1.25 times after Q3
The only question left is whether to use the risk budget the trader actually set. My conservative colleague leaves half of it unused. My neutral colleague leaves a tenth unused and spends a large share on the least attractive tranche. My structure reaches the 8% ceiling and stays under 1% in a 30% gap. It puts the budget into the collared pullback, which keeps a 3-to-1 payoff shape before expiry, and treats the 1.4-to-1 breakout as a small add-on.
This is a company compounding revenue at 36% with expanding margins, still 17% below its high. Using the full budget, fully hedged, is how we get paid for being right. Buy. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by giving up the ground I've lost, because the two of you earned it.
The 6.4% is arithmetic, not preference. If 1.25x has to fit under an 8% hard ceiling, 1.0x can't exceed 6.4%. My 8% pre-print plan left nothing to step into after a pass, so I withdraw it. The January expiry is right, and my own August argument is what requires it. The rule that anything below the floor at expiry gets sold or re-protected, whether the scorecard passed or failed, is also right. Three basis points of slack was too thin, so I'll take a 15% reserve, the middle of my neutral colleague's range, after stressing existing MRVL and the AI-semis basket first. For a book already heavy in those names, everything I say below scales down. I accept the 2% breakout cap if the pullback never fills. I also accept the corrected calendar rule: a qualifying drift into 256 to 262 is a fill, and failing to hold the zone after good capex news is the warning.
Where we ended up in the wrong place is two things. Both cost us upside without buying any safety.
First, the gate isn't a coin flip. It's a strike choice. My neutral colleague showed the 241/316 collar clears 2 to 1 at exactly a $7.00 debit. Run the same algebra at other put strikes. Each dollar we raise the put strike costs roughly 45 to 50 cents of extra debit. So risk shrinks by about half a dollar and reward shrinks by slightly less. Because reward is the larger number, the same cut matters more on the risk side, and the ratio improves.
At a 245 put, the break-even debit is about $9.67. At 250, the strike the trader originally wrote into the plan, it's $13.00. On our flat January model those three collars cost about $6.40, $8.10 and $10.45. The cushion grows from 60 cents to about $1.50 to roughly $2.50.
Under the conservative's skew case, 60% on the 241 put and 52% on the call, the 241 collar costs about $10.40 and fails at roughly 1.65 to 1. The 250 put is nine points closer to the money. Price it just three vol points lower, at 57%, and the collar costs about $12.90, which clears, narrowly. Only if the near-money put carries the full 60% does the 250 fail too, at about 1.8, and then we take path B.
So under flat vol all three rungs clear. Under the harshest skew none do. In between, the higher rungs survive. That's a ladder, not a coin flip on one quote.
The 250 strike also fits the chart in a way the 241 never did. It sits just above the 248.14 swing low, the level the plan already treats as the structural break, so the floor and the thesis break are in the same place. Max loss per share drops from about 24 points to about 19.5, around 7.5% of entry instead of 9.4%. I'll be straight about the cost. The debit is bigger, and the package delta falls to about 0.32. On the same model, we lose the whole debit only if MRVL finishes January between 250 and 316. That's about three outcomes in ten, with the print inside the window.
Second, and this matters more, all three of us, me included, have been measuring the collar with the wrong ruler. Delta tells you what a collared share does tomorrow. It doesn't tell you what it does in January, and January after the print is where this trade gets judged. At expiry, a collared share between the strikes isn't 0.36 of a share. It's a full share, less the debit.
Take my neutral colleague's two paths and put MRVL at 300 in January:
Path A, 5.4% collared at 241/316 for $6.40, makes 34.6 points a share. That's about 0.72% of equity, plus about 0.05% on the breakout piece.
Path B, 2% unhedged plus the same breakout, makes about 0.36%, before the print put it still has to buy.
Path A earns roughly twice as much, and path B doesn't catch up until somewhere near 395, far above the all-time high. So "the hedge decision changes notional, not real exposure" is wrong at the horizon that matters. Failing the hedge roughly halves our payoff across the most likely bullish range. The conservative's efficiency table and my old one both used delta, so both understated the collar.
It cuts both ways, and I'll say so. A collar held to January is a full share on the downside too, down to the floor. But that floor is exactly what the stress test counts. The collar is the only structure whose worst case is a number we know the day we fill.
So path A gets the full 5.4%, not the conservative's 4.5%. Stressed honestly, at the 241 floor the collared piece loses about 9.5% of notional, or 0.51% of equity. At the 250 floor it loses about 7.5%, or 0.40%. Now stress the 1% breakout as a drift to its stop below 265.79 followed by a 15% gap. That loses about 21%, or 0.21% of equity. The total is 0.62% to 0.72%, inside 0.85% with the reserve intact. The conservative keeps his reserve, and the collar still goes on at full size.
Path B needs fixing too, because both of my colleagues sized it to match a delta figure that understates path A. Size it to the budget instead, with a harsher test than my neutral colleague used. His 15% gap from entry is too kind. The real pre-print worst case is a drift to just above 241 and then a 15% gap from there, about 21% from a 259 entry. At 21%, the budget supports 4% unhedged: 3% on the qualifying pullback close plus the 1% breakout, about 0.84% of equity in that stress.
That's consistent with the technical report. Its own sizing says 1% risk to the 241 stop is an 8% position, and it tells us to leave room for gaps. Four percent is that position cut in half for exactly that room. Once Marvell confirms the date, we buy a put spanning the print with four weeks to spare, and trim if it's expensive, which is my neutral colleague's rule. Path B stays fully uncapped, the one thing it does better than path A.
On the breakout, there's a correction nobody made. We've been calling it 1.4 to 1, but that's measured to 316, which is the collar's cap. Breakout shares aren't collared. Measured to the 329.80 all-time high, about 43 points of reward against 21 of risk is roughly 2 to 1. It's also the only piece of path A that participates if the print looks like June 2, the one 30%-plus day in our data, and that day was up. I'll keep it at 1% in path A and at the 2% cap if the pullback never fills. It's the upside kicker, not dead weight.
On the conservative's carry argument, consolidation before entry is what fills us at 256 to 262 instead of 275. After entry, the collar isn't a two-week bet on a weak tape. It's a fourteen-week position that spans the print. That's where the strongest drift evidence gets tested: four straight quarters of accelerating sequential growth, five quarters of gross-margin expansion, and incremental operating margin near 38%.
The near-term tape is mixed, not broken. OBV is still about 190 million shares above September 2. MACD made a higher high than August with no divergence. Retail called MRVL the quickest recovery in the space, on a day with zero bearish tags. And if chip stocks keep falling on good news, that's how we buy $7.28 of forward earnings at about 35.6 times instead of 37.7.
So my final position is Buy.
Pre-print notional is capped at 6.4% including existing shares, after stressing the AI-semis book first, with a 15% reserve.
Path A puts 5.4% into a January collar entered as one closing combo, working the ladder: 241/316 at $7.00 or less, then 245 at about $9.67, then the trader's own 250 at $13.00.
If all three fail, path B puts 3% unhedged on the qualifying close and buys the print put once the date is confirmed.
In both paths, the breakout is 1% uncapped on a weekly close above 286.55 with an OBV high, rising to 2% only if the pullback never fills.
The other agreed rules stand: Evercore gets verified before anything fills. A hyperscaler capex cut cancels anything unfilled. The rate trigger fires the pre-sized index puts. After a passed print, we go to 8%, roll the collar up and out, and let the uncapped piece run.
My colleagues built a plan that survives being wrong. I've tried to make sure it also gets paid when we're right. A collar that never fills, and a fallback sized with the wrong ruler, would together quietly turn this Buy into a token position. Make path A fill, size path B to the budget, and own this name into the print. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what I got wrong last turn, because fixing it leads somewhere neither of you went.
On the moderate-skew case, 57 on the 250 put and 52 on the call, the 250/316 collar costs about $13.05 to $13.30, not the $12.90 I quoted. The break-even is $13.00, so it narrowly fails rather than narrowly clears. My neutral colleague is also right that the put-strike ladder is really one quote. If skew is monotone, whenever the 250 fails, the 245 and 240 fail worse. My conservative colleague is right that I made the breakout look like 2 to 1 by measuring it to an intraday high we'd already agreed to sell before. I'll take the neutral's fix: the breakout is uncapped, so it gets a trailing stop and no fixed target.
The coin flip you both landed on comes from a strike that doesn't trade. We've been testing the gate against a 316 call. The conservative pointed out that the listed choices are 315 and 320, and the neutral now says the gate is measured to the call strike, because the cap is the exit for collared shares. So run the algebra on the call side. With a 250 put, every dollar we raise the call strike lifts the break-even debit by 33 cents. The debit itself rises only about 20 cents, which is roughly what that call loses per dollar of strike. Each dollar up the call strike therefore adds about 13 cents of cushion.
On the neutral's own moderate-skew inputs, the 250/320 collar costs about $13.85 to $14.10, depending on the rate input. The break-even at 320 is $14.33, so it clears at about 2.03 to 2.06 to 1. The 315 goes the other way. Its break-even is $12.67 and its debit is around $12.85 to $13.10, so it fails. Monday's instruction shouldn't be "a listed 315 or 320." It should be 320, which is the strike the conservative himself said gives more cushion and lifts the cap. I'm not asking for 330, even though the algebra keeps improving up there, because above 320 we'd be counting reward at prices the stock has never closed at.
Here's where it still fails. On the conservative's harsh case, 60 on the put and 52 on the call, the 250/320 costs about $15.40, roughly 1.87 to 1. Path B is live, but it isn't the base case. On flat 55% vol, the 250/320 costs about $11.45 and clears at about 2.4 to 1. So flat and moderate skew clear, and only harsh skew fails. That's not a coin flip. It's a hurdle that only the worst of our three volatility cases knocks down.
Now sizing. The 320 call raises the debit, so the floor loss rises too. In the moderate case that's about 9 points plus $13.85, roughly 22.85 a share, or 8.8% of entry. The conservative's 0.4% floor-loss rule would cut path A to about 4.5%. But he set 0.4% to leave room for the breakout through the print, so run it on his own working budget of 0.80% of equity after his 20% reserve. Path A at 5.4% notional floors at about 0.48%. The 1% breakout, stressed at 30% through the print as he insists, adds 0.30%. That totals about 0.78%, inside his budget with his full reserve intact, on the moderate-skew quote. On flat vol it's about 0.73%. So the 6.4% ceiling binds, not the stress test, and path A takes the full ceiling: 5.4% collared plus the 1% breakout. His 0.4% wasn't a risk limit. It was a second buffer inside the reserve he already holds.
On the reserve, the neutral is right. Index puts and the combo spread will have prices on Monday, so charge them as costs instead of reserving for them in advance, and hold 10% for what genuinely can't be priced. It doesn't change path A anyway, because path A fits even under the conservative's 20%.
On the exit, I agree with the neutral, and the 250 put makes his case stronger. Once the floor is at 250, a collared share at 248 has a package delta of roughly a third, because the near-the-money put is doing most of the work. Holding it from 248 down to 241 costs something like two to three points a share. Exiting at 248.14 saves those points, pays the spread on three legs to do it, and triggers even more often than 241, which zero-drift paths already touch about three times in four. Paying for a floor at the structure is what lets us avoid trading the structure tick by tick. So 241 is the exit for everything, and 248.14 is the no-add line.
On path B, I accept the neutral's principle that a quote failing the gate should shrink the fallback, and I withdraw my flat 3%. But apply his other principle at the same time: pre-print shares are sized to pre-print stress, and print exposure to print stress. A January quote that fails the gate blends two things. One is ordinary volatility between now and the print. The other is the earnings premium for the print itself. Only the first belongs in the pre-print stress. The second is already charged by the print rule we've all accepted: every unhedged share gets a print put or gets trimmed once the date is confirmed. If we scale the pre-print stress by January vol, we pay for the print twice, once in a smaller position and again in the print put. That's the same double count the conservative made with the gap in round two.
The difference is material. If January at-the-money vol is 65% because the market is pricing a 12 to 15% earnings move, the volatility underneath, excluding the event, is roughly 58 to 61%. On the neutral's own scaling, that supports about 2.5 to 2.8% on the pullback plus the 1% breakout, not the conservative's 2%. We don't have to back it out by hand, either. The November monthly expires on the 20th, very likely before the print, though the date isn't confirmed. Its at-the-money vol is the market's own pre-print number, so quote it Monday and size path B off it.
The conservative says the market is telling us protection is expensive. That's a real signal, and the vol scaling uses it. But put skew on a single name that fell 48% this summer is largely the market charging for what already happened. If we read every dollar of skew as a forecast, we'll never own the stocks that have just shown they can recover.
On the distribution, the conservative's numbers are right for the model, and the neutral has already answered them, but here's the sharper version. The flat 55% model is our pricing model. Under it the collar is priced fairly and the stock earns the risk-free rate, so his median of 252 is simply that model's median. Every long position under it, including his own path B, his breakout, and the 8% he wants after the print, has a median below entry. "The floor is the most likely outcome" isn't a feature of the collar. It's what a 55% vol stock looks like when you assume no view at all. If that argued against the collar, it would argue against Buy, and he's at Buy.
What justifies being long at all is drift. Sequential growth went 3.4%, 7%, 9%, then 13.3%. Gross margin expanded five straight quarters. Operating income rose 58.6%, with incremental operating margin near 38%. The collar lets us own that drift through the print, with a maximum loss we know the day we fill.
On the breakout, I accept the trailing stop and the 30% print stress. On path A it costs 0.30% and fits without buying anything, as the neutral said. The conservative's 0.86% figure used the 241 rung, which none of us uses any more. The breakout is the one piece that participates if the print looks like June 2, and capping the collar at 320 rather than 316 gives the collared shares four more points as well.
As for tonight, the neutral is right that OBV needs about 53 million shares of net up volume to clear 1,362 million and qualify. October 6 did 51 million, so it would take a session at least that strong to trigger both conditions at once. The base case is that the trigger stays live into next week while the pullback does the work.
On the roll, I agree with the neutral. Buying back an in-the-money call after a gap is paid for by the stock's gain. The real cost of the cap is the upside we sold, which is already inside the gate, and moving to 320 makes it smaller.
On the tape, a MACD signal-line cross and a completed daily TD-9 during a drift to 259 isn't a warning against the plan. It's how the plan gets us to 256 to 262, and the RSI-55 closing filter screens out a flush. The three-post sentiment sample the conservative leans on comes from a report that rates its own confidence as low. Meanwhile, OBV is still about 190 million shares above its September 2 level.
So my final position is Buy. Pre-print MRVL is capped at 6.4% notional, including existing shares, after the AI-semis basket stress. We hold a 10% reserve, and index puts and spreads are charged as explicit costs. Evercore gets verified before anything fills. A hyperscaler capex cut cancels anything unfilled. The rate trigger fires the pre-sized index puts.
Path A: on a qualifying close in 256 to 262, with RSI at or above 55 and 248.14 intact, we enter one combo order for stock plus the January 250 put and 320 call at a net debit of $14.33 or less. That's 2 to 1 measured to the cap. Size is 5.4%.
Path B: if the combo doesn't fill at that debit, buy unhedged pullback shares sized to the pre-print stress, scaled by November at-the-money vol. That's about 2.5 to 2.8% if the January premium is mostly the print. When the date is confirmed, re-quote the collar on path B's shares. Convert if it clears; otherwise hedge or trim until the 30% stress fits.
In either path, the breakout is 1% uncapped with a trailing stop, triggered by a weekly close above 286.55 with an OBV high, and it goes to 2% only if the pullback never fills. Everything exits on a daily close below 241. Anything below the floor at expiry is sold or re-protected. After a passed print, go to 8% and 1.25x, roll the collar up and out, and let the uncapped piece run. After a failed print, add nothing.
Monday's work: verify Evercore. Quote the 250 put against both the 320 and the 315 calls side by side. Get the November at-the-money vol, the index puts, and the 240 versus 250 put vols.
All three of us want a Buy built to survive being wrong. The last question was whether an unseen quote would shrink it to a token position, and on the strike that actually trades, it mostly won't. Take the full ceiling on path A, size path B to the risk it actually carries before the print, and own this business into the event that shows whether the $7.28 is real.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Marvell's business is improving, and I'm not arguing for a Sell. Record revenue of $2.74 billion, growth re-accelerating to 36.5%, and five straight quarters of gross margin expansion are all real. What I'm arguing is narrower. This plan, and especially the changes my colleague just proposed, takes on more risk than the setup pays for, at a moment when the risks are unusually concentrated. A good company and a good trade are different things.
Start with valuation, where the bull case rests on one number. The forward P/E of 37.7 assumes $7.28 of EPS. Last quarter Marvell earned 33 cents of GAAP EPS, which annualizes to about $1.32. Part of that gap is non-GAAP add-backs like acquisition amortization and stock compensation. The rest is a ramp that hasn't happened yet. So when my colleague says the ramp is showing up in the income statement, what's showing up is revenue. The earnings that justify 37.7 times are still a forecast, built partly on a $90 billion AI target that has a headline this week openly questioning its credibility.
Now compare that multiple to the rate. A forward earnings yield of about 2.65%, on earnings not yet earned, sits against a riskless 10-year at 5.28%. The free cash flow yield on the current run rate is about 0.8%. We'd be paid less than half the Treasury yield to own a stock with a beta of 2.26. A PEG near 1 isn't a margin of safety. It's the number that breaks first if growth slips.
My colleague also skipped some quality issues: - Q1 operating income was $339 million but net income was only $34 million. Nobody has explained the $305 million gap. - Opex grew 38% against revenue growth of 36.5%, and operating margin is still below the roughly 18.9% of Q4 FY26. - Non-current assets of $19.6 billion exceed equity, mostly goodwill. An acquisition that disappoints could mean an impairment.
On cash flow, my colleague answered with a year-over-year working capital comparison, but the problem is sequential. Revenue rose 13.3% quarter over quarter while operating cash flow fell from $639 million to $605 million. Free cash flow margin went from 24.5% to 20.0% to 17.5%. A year-over-year comparison doesn't explain a quarter-over-quarter drop. "Building for the ramp" may be the answer, but it's a story until Q3 confirms it.
On rates, the claim that the stock already absorbed 72 basis points doesn't hold up. The rally from 163 started at the bottom of a 48% crash, and rebounds off crash lows climb through a lot of bad news. The relevant window is since September 22. Since then the 10-year rose about 30 basis points while the 2-year stayed flat. That's term premium, which hits long-duration valuations directly. That same window brought sell-the-news trading, chip stocks falling despite strong TSMC and Samsung results, and MRVL lagging the market.
The 5.31% trigger is three basis points from today's level. That isn't a buffer, and it could fire before the first tranche even fills. It also only pauses new buys and does nothing for shares already owned. Low unemployment and 6% recession odds aren't comfort here either. With August CPI up 0.4% and core PCE accelerating, a strong economy is exactly why markets price 96% odds of no cuts and 78% odds of another hike.
Consider the calendar. A tranche that fills next week has to survive all of this before Marvell even reports: - September CPI - TSMC's Q3 results - Hyperscaler capex calls - The October 28 FOMC - The November 3 midterms, with Iran risk pushed to after them - A December FOMC at 78% hike odds
That's seven or eight weeks of stacked event risk.
On Evercore, I agree one headline shouldn't settle anything. But "possibly a data error" cuts both ways, and the trader's own plan lists that rationale as a missing input. Checking it costs nothing, so it should happen before any capital goes in. The credibility doubts also don't depend on Evercore. There's the GuruFocus headline, the 2% and 3.3% drops right after raised guidance, retail saying "it's like IR day didn't happen," and upgrades that drew no volume. Calling a target at spot "a lower bar" is spin. It means that desk sees zero upside.
On insiders, I accept the sales are scheduled plans. But my colleague's own example shows what conviction looks like: the cluster buy at $77. This year there has been $46 million of selling, zero discretionary buying anywhere between 180 and 300, and a CFO change in June. That's not a sell signal, but it's no reason to add more.
On technicals, the 135-day OBV high is measured against a June figure distorted by the 251-million-share day on June 18, and the technical report flags that caveat itself. More important, the whole October 6 OBV gain was given back in two sessions on above-average volume. OBV now sits below its October 5 level even though price is higher. Someone used the breakout to sell. Add the 14-point rejection above the upper Bollinger band at 301, a weekly SuperTrend still pointing down, a completed weekly TD-9, and a daily count one bar from completing. The timeframe we weight most says this recovery is not confirmed.
The 3-to-1 pullback math has three problems. 1. The stop is too tight for this stock. It's 19 points in a stock with an ATR of 14.48, about 1.3 average days of movement, while the technical report's own two-ATR stop is about 29 points. This stock gapped down 10.3% on August 28, 9.8% on July 2, and 8.7% on July 16. A closing-basis stop at 241 won't fill at 241 on a gap. 2. The target is too far. 316 is the all-time closing high, and getting there means passing through the 286 to 301 zone, where the same report tells holders to take profits. To that first resistance, reward from 259 is roughly 1.5 to 2.2 to 1. 3. The hedge isn't free. The plan puts every new share through the print, about two months out, and a VIX of 15 is index volatility, not MRVL volatility. My rough Black-Scholes estimate for a 241 put on a 259 stock, at the 50 to 60% implied volatility a stock moving 5% a day plausibly carries, comes to about $10 to $15 a share. That's an estimate, not a quote, but if it's close, the hedged downside is about 30 points against roughly 45 of reward. That's 1.5 to 1, not 3 to 1.
"The tail is contained so we can size up" ignores that containment costs money, and the plan never said to size up.
The collar is the weakest part of the aggressive case. Buying at 274.66 with a 250 floor, a 316 cap, and a $3 debit gives a maximum loss near 28 points and a maximum gain near 38, about 1.4 to 1. That's at the very price the trader rejected at 1.2 to 1, with upside capped at the target that's supposed to make the trade worthwhile, and the $3 is unpriced. The macro report said cheap protection favors capping downside for existing holders over adding exposure. My colleague turned that into a reason to buy more. Not owning a stock we don't own isn't a loss, and the breakout tranche already covers the case where it runs away from us.
My colleague says most of the upside comes before confirmation. Most of the downside does too. From June to July this stock fell 48% in eight weeks, and a 48% loss needs a 92% gain to recover. An 8% ceiling in a beta-2.26 name that trades tick for tick with AMD, MU, and NVDA is concentrated factor risk, especially since we don't know what AI exposure the book already holds.
So I'd keep the Buy direction and tighten everything around it: - Size: Build to about half the standard allocation before the print. Size so the stop distance plus a 10% gap through it costs no more than about half a percent of equity, which works out to roughly 3% in new shares. Keep total MRVL exposure, including existing holdings, under about 5%. Any scale-up should come after the print, off that smaller base. - Collar: Drop the collar-now tranche for new money. Holders should trim into 286 to 301 and collar what remains, using live quotes. - Timing: Don't fill tranche one before September CPI and TSMC's results, roughly a week away. My colleague already said waiting improves the entry as support rises toward 266. Verify Evercore first. - Hedge cost: Price the put before buying. If it pushes the hedged reward-to-risk below 2 to 1, skip the tranche. - Breakout tranche: Require a weekly close above 286.55 and then a held retest of 286, since the flip lands on a completed TD-9. - Rates: If the 10-year closes above 5.31%, also tighten stops on existing shares, not just pause new buys.
Being underweight a stock that rises 15% is a regret. Being overweight one that falls 48% again is a loss of capital. We can own Marvell without owning much of it before the next eight weeks are over. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start by conceding the points where I was wrong, because that makes the real disagreement easier to see.
My neutral colleague is right that I double-counted the gap. If a share carries a put at the stop, sizing it as if a 10% gap goes straight through means paying for the same risk twice. He's also right on three other things: - Sequential opex looks better than the year-over-year figure I quoted. - Q1 cash flow was flattered by a working-capital release. - The $305 million gap didn't recur.
I'll drop the mandatory retest in favour of his half-on-the-close, half-on-a-hold version. I'll also drop tightening stops on a three-basis-point rate move.
We also agree on a lot now. Nobody wants the collar-now tranche for new money. Evercore gets verified before anything fills. Pullback fills get split around CPI and TSMC. Protection expires after a confirmed earnings date. And 1.25x waits for the print.
That leaves one question: how much to own before the print. My aggressive colleague has turned the hedge into a license to size up. That license rests on a risk number that leaves out exactly the scenarios hedges exist for.
Take his own worst case: the full 8% filled at 259, a 30% gap, and the put spread paying 31 points. He puts the loss at about 1.5% of equity, but the trader's stated budget is 1%. So in the scenario he built himself, the plan breaks the budget by half. Hold that scenario to 1% and the position comes out around 5.3%, not 8%. The 0.6% he keeps quoting is the loss if the stock drifts to 241 and politely stops there. That isn't the risk. It's the comfortable version of losing.
He calls a 30% gap something he had to invent, but this stock printed a 32.5% day on June 2. Our worst down gap is 10.3%, but the same few months of data show MRVL can move 30% in a session. And the gap that matters isn't 30% anyway. It's 13%, from a stock that has drifted to just above the stop. When the average day is 5.3%, that's about two and a half average days. The earnings print is the one session we know will be large.
Selling the 210 put saves $4.60 a share by handing back the very tail the hedge is supposed to remove. If we hedge, it should be my neutral colleague's full 241/316 collar at about 2 to 1, not the put spread.
There's a practical problem too. The bigger size only exists while the hedge is on. A resting stock order at 259 fills automatically, but a three-leg option structure doesn't. Suppose the stock gets hit down to 259 in a fast tape, the puts reprice, and the collar can't be filled at a price that clears 2 to 1. Then you're holding a full position unhedged in a 2.26-beta stock heading into CPI. So the stock order should be sized by the unhedged rule, stop plus gap, and should grow to the hedged size only once the options are actually filled at a qualifying price.
Now the claim that tranche one's locked-in gain pays for tranche two's risk. Here's the arithmetic: - Tranche one is two-thirds of the position, with its stop lifted from 259 to about 265.5. That's roughly six and a half points of gain, or about 4.3 points spread across the whole position. - Tranche two is a third of the position bought near 287 with the same stop. That's about 21 points of risk, or about 7 points spread across the whole position. - So the gain covers about 60% of the risk before the $2.30 hedge cost, and closer to 40% after it.
The "lock" is also a closing-basis stop, and a gap walks straight through it. Worse, the breakout shares sit 46 points above the 241 put. Against a 16% gap back to 241 they're effectively unhedged. So my neutral colleague's rule cuts both ways. Hedged pullback shares get sized to stop plus premium. Unhedged breakout shares get sized to stop plus gap, which is where my gap sizing actually belongs. It's also why the breakout tranche should be the smallest piece: it lands on a completed weekly TD-9 at about 1.4 to 1.
The August 28 example argues against the aggressive plan. My colleague says a hedged holder could sit through that 10% gap and own the 43% rebound. But his plan exits on a daily close below 241 regardless of the hedge. A 10% gap from anywhere in our entry zone closes below 241, so under his own rule the hedged holder is out. Either the exit rule holds and the hedge doesn't capture the rebound, or the hedge becomes a reason to hold a broken trend, which he rejected himself. He can't have both.
Look at what the collar gives up, too. The case for owning size before the print was that the runaway happens before confirmation, yet the collar sells everything above 316 through the print. If Q3 passes and the stock re-rates toward 330, collared shares don't participate, and the 1.25x add gets bought above our own cap.
And 2.7 to 1 is a payoff ratio, not an edge. With the stop 18 points away and the target 57 away, a stock with no drift hits the stop first about three times in four. The ratio only pays if the thesis supplies the drift, and the print is what tests the thesis. That's exactly why we should own less before it and more after.
On the calendar, calling TSMC and the hyperscaler calls "our catalysts" ignores what the tape just showed us. Chip stocks fell after TSMC's upbeat signal and after Samsung guided to record profit. When good news doesn't lift the group and bad news would hit it, the event works against new longs. September CPI follows an August print of plus 0.4% and accelerating core PCE, and the 10-year sits three basis points from our trigger.
I accepted the split fills, but I'll be honest about what a fill means: a fill at 259 before CPI most likely happens because the tape is weak, not because support held. The sector puts my colleague now agrees to carry also cost money, and his 2.7 doesn't include them.
On concentration, he says to count AMD, MU and NVDA inside the 8%. If he means that literally, the size-up disappears for any book that already holds AI semis. If he doesn't, then 8% sits on top of correlated exposure and behaves like about 18% of equity in market terms. The MRVL collar protects MRVL below 241. It does nothing for the rest of the AI book on a term-premium day, when everything moves together. That's why the 48% scenario still matters. The stop exits one new position, not existing holdings the caller may already hold unhedged, and not the correlated names.
To my neutral colleague: I'm close to you, and I'd tighten four things. 1. Pre-print cap: Hold total MRVL before the print to about 5% of equity, including existing shares. Set the cap by stress test rather than stop distance, so a 30% gap with whatever hedge is actually on costs no more than 1%. That lands near 5% fully collared, and lower for books with unhedged shares or meaningful AI-semis exposure. 2. Hedge structure: Use your full collar, not the put spread. If live pricing fails 2 to 1, go smaller and unhedged, as you said. 3. Rate trigger: Make "add protection" a pre-written action, sector puts sized to existing exposure, not a judgment call made under stress. 4. Existing holders: Trim into 286 to 301 as the technical report says. That doesn't contradict buying a weekly close above 286.55. One reacts to an intraday test of resistance that was rejected on 2.6 times average volume. The other reacts to a confirmed close.
On valuation, I grant that operating leverage is returning. But a PEG near one is only cheap if the ramp arrives. Since September 22 the 10-year has been driven by term premium, not the Fed, and that raises the discount rate on the far-dated earnings this multiple depends on.
On Evercore, my aggressive colleague ruled out a split himself, so it's either a real cut or a bad headline. If it's real, a major desk sees no upside from here. That fits the pattern of institutions selling into rallies retail is buying, right in the 286 to 301 zone where the breakout tranche would buy.
So I'm still at Buy, but built to survive being wrong before we learn whether we're right: - Rest the pullback order with the stock sized unhedged until a full collar fills at 2 to 1 or better. - Keep the breakout piece small, and treat it as unhedged. - Hold total MRVL under about 5% before the print. - Earn the 8% and the 1.25x at Q3.
Owning 5% of a working business, properly hedged, is a good position. Owning 8% with the tail sold for $4.60 a share ahead of CPI, an FOMC meeting and the print is how a good company becomes a bad loss. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with a correction. The 5.3% I quoted was the put-spread number. Under the full 241/316 collar, a 30% gap costs about 9.6% of notional, so my own 1% test would allow roughly 10%. On gap math alone, the collar handles it, and I won't keep citing a figure that doesn't apply. So if I still want less than 8% before the print, I need reasons that survive that correction. I have five.
First, the collar probably won't clear 2 to 1 on live quotes. On our flat 55% vol model, the net debit is about $6.90. Reward to 316 is 316 minus 259 minus 6.90, about 50 points, and risk is about 25. That's 2.01 to 1, clearing the bar by a hundredth in the friendliest model we have.
I checked the factors nobody had priced. The print is unconfirmed, sometime in late November or early December, so the expiry has to be mid-December, about ten weeks out. On the flat model the longer tenor barely changes the net, because the put rises to about $15 and the call to about $8.30. Tenor isn't the problem. Volatility and skew are: - If options spanning the print carry an earnings premium, say 65% flat, the net is about $7.20 and the ratio falls just under 2. - With ordinary put skew, say 60% on the put and 52% on the call, the net is close to $10 and the ratio is about 1.7. - Then add the bid-ask on a three-leg combo.
I'll be fair here. Nobody in this room knows MRVL's actual skew, and after a 32.5% up day it could lean toward calls. If it does, the quote will show it. But a structure that clears by 0.01 in the most generous model is a coin flip, not a base case. So the unhedged fallback isn't a footnote. It's at least half the plan, and both of my colleagues spent most of their effort sizing the version that may never exist.
Second, my aggressive colleague's structure uses 0.97% of a 1.00% budget. That leaves three basis points of slack, measured on model prices, with nothing set aside for: - existing MRVL shares, which may be unhedged - correlated AI-semis holdings - the cost of the index puts we've agreed to carry - slippage
He says 8% stands for a book that isn't heavy in AI semis. We don't know the caller's book, and the trader's own plan says so. Advice for an unknown book should default to what's safe for most books, with the generous case as the exception. The order of operations should be: run the 30% stress on existing MRVL and AI semis first, and only what's left of the 1% goes to new shares.
Third, the 8% pre-print plan breaks the trader's own structure, and nobody has noticed. The plan says 1.0x before the print, 1.25x after Q3 passes, with a hard ceiling of 8%. For 1.25x to fit under 8%, the standard allocation has to be about 6.4% or less. If we're at 8% notional before the print, the post-print step has two options: - Break the ceiling. - Lift the collar and carry 8% in plain stock, which costs 2.4% of equity in the same 30% gap.
All three of us agreed that full size gets earned at the print. At 8% pre-print, there's nothing left to earn. My neutral colleague's 6% respects that structure and the aggressive version doesn't.
Fourth, the collar costs money in the most likely near-term outcome. Our macro report calls the next one to eight weeks neutral to cautious, and the technical base case is consolidation. If MRVL sits near 259 at expiry, each collared share has lost $6.90, about 2.7%. That's roughly 0.19% of equity on a 7% tranche, for nothing. My aggressive colleague's own drift math makes the same point. A 24% chance of plus 25 against a 76% chance of minus 8 is slightly negative, so the trade needs drift.
The drift evidence he lists is real but long-dated: four quarters of accelerating sequential growth and five quarters of margin expansion. Our near-term evidence points the other way: - Chip stocks fall even on good news. - Retail is complaining that every pop fades. - Upgrades drew no volume. - On-balance volume gave back all of the October 6 breakout.
The collar is a ten-week instrument bought in the window where our own reports say near-term drift is weakest.
Fifth, the August path the aggressive keeps citing exposes a gap in the exit rules. The rule now says that if the print gaps collared shares through 241, we hold to the put's expiry. But with a print in early December and an expiry in mid-December, we'd own about two weeks of any rebound, not the five weeks the August rebound took. The rule also says to exit at expiry if the scorecard failed, and it says nothing about a scorecard that passed while the price still sits below 241. August was probably exactly that case: a strong quarter that gapped down 10% anyway. Under the current wording, we'd be holding naked shares below our own stop. The fix is to exit or roll the protection at expiry if the price is below 241, whatever the scorecard says. We should never hold unhedged shares below the stop.
The breakout tranche has a related problem. Both plans let it take over the budget if the pullback never fills, with my neutral colleague at 3% and the aggressive at 3%. That's the chase we've all said we wanted to avoid. It pays about 1.4 to 1, on a completed weekly TD-9, into the 286 to 301 zone where October 6 was rejected on 2.6 times average volume and where our technical report tells holders to sell. If the pullback never fills, the stock has run without us, and that's fine. I'd cap the breakout at about 2% unhedged in that case, 0.6% in a 30% gap, and let the rest wait for the print.
One more point on the calendar. My aggressive colleague describes a 259 fill after strong TSMC and hyperscaler data as buying $7.28 of earnings at 35.6 times. My neutral colleague had it right: a stock falling on good news is the multiple compressing regardless of demand, which is the term-premium mechanism our macro report describes. His rule was to stay at the small end in that case, and I'd hold the aggressive plan to it.
Here's where I land. I'm taking pieces from each of you. - Pullback tranche: up to 4.5% notional, which is my neutral colleague's number. Enter it on a qualifying close as a stock-plus-full-collar combo that clears 2 to 1 at expiry on live quotes. The expiry must fall after the confirmed earnings date. - Breakout tranche: 1% unhedged, which is my aggressive colleague's number. He's right that it's the least efficient use of the budget. - Totals: about 5.5% notional, roughly 3% real exposure, and about 0.73% of equity in a 30% gap. That leaves about a quarter of the budget in reserve for model error, existing holdings and correlated names. - If the combo fails 2 to 1, which I think is at least as likely as not: put 1.5% of unhedged stock in on the pullback and keep the 1% breakout. That's 2.5% notional, about 0.75% in a 30% gap, and real exposure close to the collared version. Failing the hedge test costs us very little exposure, which is how a plan should behave when its main structure is a coin flip. - If the pullback never fills: the breakout goes to 2% at most. - After a passed print: move to 8% and 1.25x, and roll the call up. - After a failed print: add nothing. - At expiry: anything below 241 exits.
I accept the rest of what we agreed: - Split existing holders by weight. - Cancel any unfilled orders on a hyperscaler capex cut. - Use the noise-proof rate trigger, with the index puts sized in advance. - Verify Evercore before anything fills.
Last, on efficiency, since my aggressive colleague framed the debate that way. His plan carries about 4.15% real exposure for 0.97% of stress, about 4.3 units per unit of budget. Mine carries about 3% for 0.73%, about 4.1. My neutral colleague's carries about 3.5% for 0.88%, about 4.0. The three plans are almost equally efficient. My aggressive colleague isn't buying exposure more cheaply than I am. He's spending the reserve, ahead of the one event that will show whether $7.28 is real.
So my answer is still Buy. Own a working business, hedged where the hedge actually prices, and keep the last quarter of the risk budget until the print shows we've earned the right to use it. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Most of the plan is now agreed, so I'll start there. The 6.4% pre-print ceiling stands, existing shares included, after stressing the AI-semis basket. The January expiry stands. Anything below the floor at expiry gets sold or re-protected, whatever the scorecard says.
My aggressive colleague is right about two things. A higher put strike is my side of this argument, so I'll take the 250 rung gladly. And delta does understate what a collar pays in January, and my efficiency table leaned on it. My neutral colleague is right that once the basket is stressed first, a 25% reserve partly counts it twice. I'll come down to 20%, the top of his range, and explain below what it covers.
Every number we've traded today rests on three inputs the trader listed as missing: the Q3 date, live option prices, and Evercore's reasoning. None of them has changed. That alone argues for the middle of the budget, not the edge.
Now the "wrong ruler" argument, which carries most of the aggressive's final plan. He says that in January a collared share inside the band is a full share less the debit, so path A earns about twice what path B does at 300. That's true. But apply the same ruler at the other end. If January lands at 241, the 5.4% collar loses about 0.51% of equity. Two percent of unhedged stock stopped at 241 loses about 0.14%, roughly three and a half times less. If January lands at 259, where we started, the collar loses its premium and the stock loses nothing. Path A earns twice as much at 300 because it carries nearly three times the notional. That isn't a better ruler. It's a bigger position.
Point that ruler at the whole distribution. On the flat 55% model we've all used, volatility drag puts MRVL's median January price near 252, below our entry. About 44% of outcomes finish below 241, the collar's maximum loss. About a third finish inside the band, and about a fifth reach the cap. On the 250 rung, close to half finish below the floor. His "three outcomes in ten" is only the middle bucket.
My neutral colleague said the premium isn't a likely loss. He's right, but only because the floor is more likely. Without drift, the floor is the most probable of the three outcomes. I'm not saying there is no drift; four quarters of accelerating sequential growth is real evidence. I'm saying our known worst case isn't a rare tail. Absent the thesis working, it's close to a coin flip. So size it like something that happens, not like a stress test.
That suggests letting the rung set the size. Fix the collared piece's floor loss at about 0.4% of equity at the debit we actually pay. That leaves room inside the working budget for the breakout piece through the print. - 250 rung: about 19.45 a share at the floor, or 7.5% of entry, so about 5.3% notional. That's essentially his 5.4%. - 245 rung: about 8.5% at the floor, so about 4.7%. - Bottom rung: about 9.4%, so roughly 4.2%.
He gets full size exactly when the floor sits on the chart structure, which is the case he argued for. And if the floor moves up to the structure, the exit should move with it. On a 250 collar, a close below 248.14 before the print should be the exit, not 241. Otherwise we pay for a floor at the thesis break and then hold below it.
One practical point nobody has checked: 241 and 316 almost certainly aren't listed January strikes. We'll be choosing among 240, 245 and 250 against 315 or 320. On 240/315 the break-even debit drops to about $6, and our model sits right on it. 240/320 gives more cushion and lifts the cap. Run the gate on what actually trades, measured to the exit we'll actually use.
That brings me to the breakout. My aggressive colleague now calls it 2 to 1, measured to 329.80. That's the intraday high from June 18's 251-million-share outlier day, set against a closing stop, while his own exit plan says to take profits into 301 and 316. Measured to 316 it's about 1.4 to 1. And on a completed weekly TD-9, the technical report expects a retest of 286, not a run. We agree on 1%; I just don't want it justified by a target we've already said we'll sell before.
The bigger problem is how he stressed it. In path A he applied the 15% pre-print gap to the breakout. But he also wants it held through the print uncapped, because it's the piece that catches a June 2. Anything that catches June 2 also catches August 28, a record quarter that gapped down 10%, or something worse. Stressed through the print at 30%, the breakout costs about 0.30 to 0.35% of equity. Add his 0.51% collar at the bottom rung and he's near 0.86%. That's past the 0.85% he accepted, before paying anything for index puts. So the rule has to cover every unhedged share, not just path B's. Anything unhedged still held when Marvell confirms the date gets a put spanning the print, or gets trimmed until the 30% stress fits.
Now path B, which I think is the most important mistake in his final plan. Path B only exists when the collar fails the gate. The collar fails because puts are expensive, which means the options market is charging more for MRVL's downside tail through skew or an earnings premium. That's the one piece of live risk information this plan gets before it fills. His response is 4% of unhedged stock, more real exposure than path A carries today, into CPI, the October FOMC and the midterms. When the market says protection is expensive, we shouldn't hold more of what it's telling us to protect.
His own numbers put path B at 0.84% against a 0.85% budget, one basis point of slack, after he conceded that three basis points was too thin. The print put path B needs later will be priced off the same rich volatility that failed the gate. "Trim if it's expensive" therefore almost certainly means trimming, and if we already know we'll cut, we should buy the smaller size now. I'll meet my neutral colleague here: 2% on the qualifying close plus the 1% breakout, about 0.63% in the pre-print stress. That's up from my 1.5%, and it's the right fallback.
He also cited the technical report: risk 1% to the 241 stop and you get 8%, so 4% is that halved for gaps. But that 8% is a stop-only calculation, and the same sentence warns about gaps. This stock gaps nearly 10% outside earnings and more on a print. Halving it is a round number, not a stress test.
On the reserve, I agree with my neutral colleague that slippage and index puts are most of it, which is why I've come down. But the 0.20% has to cover four things nobody has priced yet: - The pre-sized index puts. - Fills on a stock-plus-two-option combo at the close. - Gap slippage on unhedged shares before the date is confirmed. - A basket stress the caller runs on a book we've never seen, where 30% may be the wrong shock for a correlated AI-semis selloff.
That isn't double counting. These are costs without numbers yet.
One more cost belongs in the plan now. After a passed print, everyone wants to go to 8% and roll the collar up and out. If the print gaps through 316, rolling means buying back an in-the-money call. That's a debit paid at the same moment we're adding stock at higher prices, so price the roll before we need it.
On the tape, I agree it's mixed, not broken. But the MACD histogram is down to +1.76, a weak session or two from a signal-line cross. The daily TD-9 probably completes today alongside the weekly. And "quickest recovery in the space" comes from a sample with three labeled posts, two of them complaints that every pop fades. A mixed tape argues for the middle of the budget, not the top.
So here's my final position. Buy, with pre-print notional at or below 6.4% including existing shares, after the basket stress, and a working budget of about 0.80% of equity. - Path A: a collared pullback entered as one closing combo on listed strikes, working up the ladder to the 250 put. Size it so the floor loss at the actual debit is about 0.4% of equity: roughly 4.2% at the bottom rung and 5.3% at 250. The 2-to-1 gate is measured to the exit we'll actually use, and on the 250 rung the exit is a close below 248.14. - Path B: 2% unhedged on the qualifying close. - Breakout, in both paths: 1% on a weekly close above 286.55 with an OBV high, or 2% if the pullback never fills. - Print protection: every unhedged share still held when the date is confirmed gets a print put, or is cut until the 30% stress fits. - After the print: if it passes, go to 8%, pricing the roll first. If it fails, add nothing.
By today's delta, that leaves path A around 2.5 to 2.7% of real exposure and path B at 3%, within a few tenths of my neutral colleague's numbers either way. The remaining gap with my aggressive colleague is about a point of notional and a couple of tenths of a percent of equity under stress. He wants to spend that before the print, on a structure that a zero-drift model sends to its floor close to half the time, with a fallback that gets bigger exactly when options are saying the tail is fattening. I'd rather earn that point at the print. That isn't a smaller Buy. It's a Buy that's still standing in January to collect if we're right.
Today's close decides which path is live. Monday's first job is to verify Evercore, then get live quotes on listed strikes. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with the points I've lost, so we can focus on the two that are still open.
The 248.14 exit goes. My neutral colleague is right that 11 points is about three-quarters of an ATR. I can't call a 19-point stop too tight in round one and then argue for an 11-point one now. On a 250-floor collar the put carries most of the move between 248 and 241 anyway. So 241 is the exit for everything, and 248.14 is the no-add line.
I also accept his reserve accounting: 10% held back for what we genuinely can't price, with index puts and combo spreads charged as explicit costs. My one condition is that those costs come out before we size anything, not after. The roll after a passed print is cash-flow timing, not a hidden loss, so agreed there too. And the StockTwits sample is too thin to lean on. I'll stop citing it.
What's left is my aggressive colleague's claim that path A is the base case and path B a footnote. His final plan rests on that, and it doesn't survive writing the order the way it will actually be entered.
The 2-to-1 gate isn't really a test on the debit. It's a test on the all-in price of a collared share: stock plus put minus call. Most we can make is 320 minus that price; most we can lose is that price minus 250. Clearing 2 to 1 means the package can cost no more than a third of the way from floor to cap, which for 250/320 is $273.33.
His $14.33 debit limit equals that only at a 259 fill. At 262, the top of the zone, the allowable debit is $11.33. On his own moderate-skew inputs the collar there costs about $11.90, near 1.9 to 1. So on those inputs, any qualifying close above roughly 260 fails, before we cross three bid-ask spreads. Written as a $14.33 debit limit, his order would fill at 262 for $14 and hand us about 1.7 to 1. It has to be a package limit.
Now set that next to the RSI filter. For a given path, RSI rises with the closing price, so the 55 floor tends to admit closes at the shallow end of the zone and reject the deep end. The gate works the other way, clearing more easily the lower we fill. Under moderate skew, the closes that pass the gate are the ones least likely to pass RSI. Path A needs both on the same close. That's a narrow window, not a base case.
There's a constructive fix, and I'd rather offer it than just object. For a close in the upper half of the zone, also quote the 255 put. Its package limit is $276.67, and on the same moderate inputs at 262 I get a debit near $14.30 and about 2.05 to 1. That keeps more of the position hedged, which is what I want, though it clears narrowly too.
On the 320 itself: my aggressive colleague said he wouldn't go to 330 because above 320 we'd be counting reward at prices the stock has never closed at. The highest close in our data is 316.35, so 320 is already past his own line. Measured to 316.35, the moderate case at 259 is near 1.9 to 1. I won't insist on that ruler, because the collar really does pay 320 if the stock gets there. But it shows what the gate is. Every dollar higher on the call strike loosens it, and a plain put with no call sold passes any gate. When a test passes because we moved a strike, it tells us about the strike, not about whether protection is fairly priced.
So "only the harshest case fails" really means this: the gate clears anywhere in the zone under flat vol, in roughly the bottom half under moderate skew, and nowhere under harsh skew. Flat vol is the case where nobody charges extra for downside on a stock that fell 48% in eight weeks this summer. I granted it could happen, but it isn't the middle case. Path B is at least as likely as path A, which makes its sizing the decision that matters most.
That's also where my aggressive colleague throws away the one useful thing a failed gate tells us. Look at what actually fails it.
On our model, lifting every vol together from 55 to 60 only moves the 250/320 net from about $11.45 to about $11.80. The call we sell gains almost as much as the put we buy. Put the put at 57 against a 52 call and the net jumps to roughly $13.75 to $14. At 60 against 52 it's about $15.30. The gate doesn't fail on the level of vol. It fails on skew. A failed gate is the market saying the downside tail costs more than the upside, and that's exactly the risk an unhedged share carries.
He's right that January vol includes the print, and the print is already charged by the print-put rule. So November is the right tenor for pre-print sizing, and I concede the double count. But at-the-money is the wrong strike, because it strips out the skew that sent us to path B. My neutral colleague's "scale by quoted vol" needs the same precision. The quote should be November put vol near our stop, the 240 or 245 strike. If that's in the low-to-mid sixties, his own scaling gives about 2.2 to 2.5% on the pullback plus the 1% breakout. That's his range, not 2.5 to 2.8.
Calling that skew "the market charging for what already happened" doesn't hold. An option price is what someone will pay today for protection against tomorrow. If he thinks it's too rich, the trade that says so is selling the put, not buying more unhedged stock. And what already happened is this stock's demonstrated behaviour: a 48% fall, then gaps of 9.8%, 8.7% and 10.3% within two months.
On path A's size, look where his number sits. Floor loss on the moderate quote is about 8.8% of entry, so 5.4% notional costs about 0.48% of equity at the floor. Add 0.30% for the breakout through the print and he's at 0.78%.
Against my old 0.80 working budget, that's two basis points of slack. Last round he conceded three was too thin. Against my neutral colleague's 0.90, it's about twelve basis points before index puts and spreads are charged, which is about what those costs could run. Whichever accounting we use, his plan sits at the edge of it, on a quote nobody has seen.
My neutral colleague's "full size when it clears" has the same gap in a milder form. His 5.3% was my number on a 316 call with a $10.45 debit. On the 320 call the floor is deeper, so the same rule gives less.
So size path A last, from Monday's quotes. Take whatever is left after the breakout's 0.30% and the explicit costs, and divide by the floor loss at the package price we actually pay. Until those costs are priced, I'd hold a placeholder of about 0.15%. That leaves the collar about 0.45% at the floor: roughly 5% notional on the moderate quote, and up to 5.4% if the quote is flat or costs come in light. That's a move toward him, and it's a rule rather than a preference.
On the distribution, he says that if the zero-drift median argued against the collar, it would argue against Buy. It argues against neither. It argues against sizing to the edge before the drift is tested.
The drift evidence he lists is real, but it's known. Four quarters of accelerating sequential growth and five of margin expansion are in every report on this stock. At 37.7 times $7.28, about six times core GAAP earnings, the price already assumes the ramp continues. What pays a long isn't the business improving. It's the business improving by more than that, and nothing before the print measures it.
Meanwhile, what moves the discount rate is leaning the wrong way: - The 10-year is up about 30 basis points since September 22 while the 2-year sits flat. - September CPI follows a 0.4% August. - The October FOMC is ahead. - The sector sold off on TSMC's and Samsung's good news.
That's why the extra size gets earned in December, not spent in October.
And all of this is the flat-book case. We still don't know the caller's MRVL or AI-semis exposure. For anyone already holding unhedged shares or a heavy semis basket, every number here shrinks. That should be the default, with full sizes as the exception.
So I'm still at Buy, and closer to both of you than when we started.
Pre-print MRVL stays at or below 6.4% notional, existing shares included, after the basket stress. We hold a 10% reserve, with explicit costs deducted before sizing.
Path A is one closing combo written as a package limit: $273.33 for the 250/320, plus the 255/320 at $276.67 if the close is above about 260. It's sized so the floor loss at the actual package price fits what's left, about 5% on the quotes we've modeled.
Path B is unhedged pullback shares scaled by November put vol near the stop, about 2.2 to 2.5%. Those shares get a print put, or a trim, once the date is confirmed.
The breakout is 1%, uncapped and trailed, or 2% if the pullback never fills.
Everything exits on a daily close below 241. Anything below the floor at expiry is sold or re-protected. A passed print takes us to 8% and 1.25x. A failed print means we add nothing.
Monday's list gets two additions. Quote the collars as packages, not debits, and include the 255 put. And pull November put vol at the 240 and 245 strikes alongside at-the-money.
Today's close decides the weekly SuperTrend. A close between 271.25 and 286.55 makes the pullback the base case. I'd rather the plan say plainly that the pullback has two roughly equal branches than build the size around the one we hope the screen shows.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You both agree on direction, and I do too. Nobody here wants to sell a business that just posted a record $2.74 billion quarter with re-accelerating growth and five straight quarters of margin expansion. The real argument is about how much to own before the Q3 print, what the hedge costs, and what to do with the collar. Each of you is stretching the risk math, in opposite directions.
I'll start with my aggressive colleague, because the 3 to 1 is a best case being presented as the base case. It assumes a 259 fill rides all the way to 316, the all-time closing high, straight through the 286 to 301 zone where our own technical report tells holders to take profits. Most traders would scale out: a third at 286, a third at 301, a third at 316. That averages an exit around 301, which against a 19-point stop is about 2.2 to 1. That's still a good trade, just not the one you described.
The hedge isn't free either. I checked the conservative estimate myself. A 241 put on a 259 stock, about two months out at 55% vol, comes to roughly $13 on my own Black-Scholes math. A stock moving 5% a day could easily carry higher implied vol than that. Once that cost comes out of the trade, the outright put-hedged version is around 1.5 to 1. So "the tail is contained, so we can size up" has it backwards. The containment costs about 5% of the stock price, and that comes straight out of the reward. A VIX of 15 doesn't change it. That's the price of insuring the S&P, not a 2.26-beta stock that fell 48% in eight weeks this summer.
The collar-now tranche also works against its own argument. You pitched it as cover for the stock running away from us, but it caps us at 316, which is where a runaway would be heading. And at 274.66 it's about 28 points of risk for 38 of reward. That's the same entry the trader rejected at 1.2 to 1, only slightly improved.
Nobody priced the breakout tranche. Buying around 287 on a weekly flip, with the stop below the October 8 low of 265.79, risks about 21 points to make about 29 to the closing high. That's roughly 1.4 to 1, and it lands on a completed weekly TD-9. It's a higher-probability entry than buying here, but the payoff is modest, and it shouldn't be sized as if it were large.
On the 8% ceiling: in a 2.26-beta name that's roughly 18% of equity in market-equivalent terms. From 259 the stop risks about half a percent of equity on paper, but a 10% gap through it pushes that to nearly 1.4%. Gaps here aren't only an earnings problem. July 2 and July 16 came nowhere near a reporting date. August 28 probably was the earnings reaction, given the quarter closed August 1, though our data doesn't confirm that. If it was, a record, re-accelerating quarter still gapped down 10%. Passing the scorecard and the stock going up aren't the same thing.
Now to my conservative colleague. In a few places you're more cautious than the data supports, and sometimes your own method cuts against you.
You rightly insisted on the sequential lens for cash flow, so apply it to opex as well. From Q1 to Q2, opex grew about 8% while revenue grew 13.3%, an incremental operating margin near 38%. The 38% year-over-year opex figure is the acquisition step-up in Q1, not a trend.
On cash flow itself, the balance sheet adds context the margin line misses. By my rough math, non-cash current assets fell about $200 million in Q1 even with an acquisition closing, then rose about $366 million in Q2. Q1 cash flow was flattered by a working capital release, and Q2 gave some of it back. Over the half, FCF margin was 18.7% versus 16.1% a year ago. That's something to watch at Q3, not proof that quality is deteriorating.
The $305 million gap in Q1 is similar. It didn't recur: Q2 turned $460 million of operating income into $308 million of net income, which is normal. Check the 10-Q, but it isn't a thesis risk.
On rates, you said the relevant window starts September 22. In that window the 10-year rose about 32 basis points and MRVL went from roughly 259 to 275. The stock hasn't been broken by term premium. It has lagged for three sessions, which is a much smaller claim.
On OBV, you're right that the October 6 gain was fully given back. But OBV is still about 190 million shares above its September 2 level, so the September accumulation is intact. What failed was one breakout day. That's why the plan waits for a pullback and requires a new OBV high on the breakout. It isn't a reason to halve the position.
The bigger problem with your version is that it pays for the same risk twice. You want the put priced, with the trade skipped if hedged reward falls below 2 to 1. You also want shares sized as if a 10% gap goes straight through the stop. If the shares are hedged, the gap is already covered. You should either hedge and size to the stop plus the premium, or skip the hedge and size to the stop plus a gap. Doing both leaves a 3% position carrying a 5% cost drag.
You're also stacking filters until nothing fills. A resting order at 259 that cancels below 248.14 and requires RSI above 55 is already a filter. Adding a calendar block on top, plus a mandatory retest on the breakout, gives a plan with many conditions and no fills. If MRVL closes the week above 286.55 and keeps going, a required retest means we never buy, and that's exactly the regret case the breakout tranche exists for. And tightening stops on existing shares because the 10-year moved three basis points, in a stock that moves 5% a day, is how you get shaken out just before a reversal.
So here's what I'd change. You're both right that most of the move, in either direction, happens before confirmation. That argues for owning some, not none and not all.
Keep the Buy, but cap pre-print exposure at two-thirds of standard. That falls out of the plan naturally if we drop the collar-now tranche for new money, leaving the pullback and breakout tranches. The final third, and any move to 1.25x, comes only after Q3 passes the scorecard. Including existing holdings, keep MRVL under about 6% of equity before the print, and count it inside whatever AI-semis exposure the book already has, since it trades with AMD, MU and NVDA. The 8% ceiling applies only after the print. A PEG near one is a fair price only if the ramp arrives, so full size should be earned at the print.
For the pullback tranche, keep the resting order in the 256 to 262 zone with the 248.14 and RSI conditions. If it fills before CPI and TSMC, buy half then and the rest afterward if the structure holds. That respects the calendar without letting it veto the entry. Verify the Evercore number before anything fills, since checking costs nothing.
For the hedge, price it live and use the 2 to 1 test, but when it fails, change the structure instead of skipping the trade. This is where the aggressive collar idea earns its place, at the right price. On a 259 fill, a 241 put financed by selling a call near 316 roughly halves the net cost on my rough model, which brings hedged reward to risk back to about 2 to 1. The cap sits at the closing high we were treating as the target anyway. If even that fails, go unhedged at a smaller size, sized to the stop plus a gap. Either way, the protection has to expire after the confirmed earnings date, not a guessed one.
For the macro calendar, my aggressive colleague is right that protection is cheap, just not on MRVL itself. With the VIX at 15, index or semiconductor-sector puts are the inexpensive way to cover CPI, the October 28 FOMC and a term-premium breakout. Keep single-name protection for the earnings print, the one risk only MRVL options can hedge.
Make the breakout tranche the smaller one. On a weekly close above 286.55 with an OBV high, buy half on the close and half on a hold of 280 to 286 within a week or two, with the stop below 265.79. Today's close decides the weekly SuperTrend and probably completes the daily TD-9, so the most likely setup next week is the pullback, not the breakout.
Make the rate trigger robust to noise. A weekly close above 5.31%, or a daily close above about 5.35%, pauses new buys. For shares already held, respond by adding protection rather than ratcheting stops.
Existing holders should do what the macro report actually said: trim some into 286 to 301 and collar the rest using live quotes.
That gives us real exposure to a business that's working, at an entry that pays about 2 to 1 after hedging, without putting 8% of the book into a 2.26-beta stock ahead of the one event that will show whether the $7.28 is real. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We've converged on most of this. All three of us are at Buy, and nobody wants the collar-now tranche for new money. Evercore gets checked before anything fills, and pullback fills get split around CPI and TSMC. Protection runs past a confirmed earnings date, and 1.25x waits for the print. What's left is how much MRVL to own before the print and how to hedge it. On that, I think you're both using the wrong measure. You're arguing 8% against 5% of notional, but a collared share and a plain share aren't the same amount of stock.
Take the flat 55% vol model we've all been using. At a 259 fill, the full 241/316 collar has a delta of roughly 0.45. The put-spread version is closer to 0.6, because the short 210 put hands some risk back. Until expiry, a collared share moves about half as much as a plain one, in both directions. A stop-out a week after the fill costs a fully collared share around 8 points, not the 25 we've been quoting, because the put has gained and the short call has lost value. A fast run to 316 nets around 25, not 50. That's the same 3-to-1 shape as the unhedged trade at about half the size. The premium only fully lands at expiry, which is where the 2-to-1 comes from. These are model numbers and live quotes govern, but the shape holds.
To my aggressive colleague, that means 8% under your put spread is roughly 4.7% of real stock exposure. "More than twice the exposure for the same risk" mostly comes from counting notional. Meanwhile you kept the risk that matters most: your own 30% stress case breaks the 1% budget by half. The 210 put isn't remote protection either. It costs $4.60 on your model because the model puts about a one-in-five chance on finishing below 210. I grant most of those paths hit your stop first, so the real question is an overnight gap. But that expiry has to span the print, the one session that concentrates gaps. A close at 243 followed by a 14% earnings gap lands at 209, and the last probable earnings reaction here was a 10% gap. If we hedge through the print, we buy the whole put. The conservative is right on that.
To my conservative colleague, your stress test, done properly, argues against your own cap. The 5.3% figure is the put-spread number. Under the full collar you're asking for, the loss is capped at about 24.7 points a share at expiry, roughly 9.5% of entry, however far the stock gaps. A 30% gap on 5% fully collared costs under half a percent of equity. Your 1% budget would allow about 10%, so the 8% ceiling binds, not the gap. And 5% fully collared behaves like about 2.3% of plain stock, less than half the position you think you're holding. If concentration is the real reason to hold less, I agree with you. But then run the 30% stress across the whole AI-semis basket and let that set the limit, rather than citing gap math the collar already handles.
You're right about execution, though. A resting stock order fills on its own and a three-leg option structure doesn't. The answer is to fix the order, not shrink the size. "RSI above 55" and "cancel if 248.14 breaks" can't be enforced by a resting intraday limit anyway. They're closing conditions, so make the pullback entry a closing decision. If MRVL closes in 256 to 262 with RSI at or above 55 and 248.14 intact, enter the stock and the collar together as one combo order with a net-debit limit, near the close or at the next open. That also handles your fast-tape worry. On my rough estimate, a two-session drop from 274.66 to 259 takes RSI to around 53 to 55, right at or under the line. The filter tends to cancel the flush fill you're worried about and lets through a slow drift into a rising 20-day. If the combo can't fill at a price that clears 2 to 1, the stock goes in at unhedged size, sized to the stop plus a 10% gap. You were right about that.
On the August 28 contradiction, the conservative is right that the rule as written stops a hedged holder out of the rebound. The fix isn't to choose between the exit rule and the hedge. After a gap through 241, the put on a collared share is deep in the money, so the package's delta is close to zero. Selling it doesn't reduce trend exposure, because there's almost none left. It just gives up the recovery above 241 that the premium already paid for. So on collared shares, a close below 241 in normal trading is the exit. If the print itself gaps the stock through 241, hold to the put's expiry and exit then if the scorecard failed. Unhedged shares keep the hard stop. That isn't using a hedge to hold a broken trend, because there's no trend exposure left to hold.
On the "locked-in gain," the conservative's arithmetic is right. The lifted stop covers about 60% of the breakout tranche's risk before hedge costs and less after, and a closing stop locks in nothing against a gap. The breakout shares also sit far above the 241 put, so they're effectively unhedged. Keep that piece small, unhedged, and sized to the stop plus a gap. A 1.4-to-1 payoff on a completed weekly TD-9 doesn't justify more.
You're both overstating the payoff point. My conservative colleague's "three times in four" assumes zero drift, and the whole reason we're at Buy is that we expect drift. At 2 to 1 you need to win about one time in three, and at the gross 3 to 1 about one in four. A stacked uptrend in a company growing 36% plausibly clears that bar, but it isn't certain, which is why we size for being wrong. Waiting for the print doesn't escape that math either. After a pass, the entry is higher, the stop is further away, and some of the drift is already spent.
On the calendar, you're both partly right. TSMC and the hyperscaler capex calls are information, not bets, so write them into the plan. If Amazon or Microsoft cut capex guidance, cancel whatever hasn't filled. If they raise it and MRVL still can't hold 256 to 262, multiples are compressing regardless of demand, and we stay at the small end. On rates, a weekly close above 5.31% or a daily close above 5.35% pauses new buys. It also triggers semiconductor-index puts sized in advance against existing exposure, written down now as the conservative asked.
The cap at 316 is a real cost, but it's what the call premium paid for, and it only binds on collared shares. If live quotes let you sell a call above the 329.80 high and still clear 2 to 1, prefer that. After a passed print, the 1.25x add is uncapped, and you can buy back or roll the call.
For existing holders, the aggressive is right not to sell where we're buying. The conservative is right that 286 to 301 rejected on 2.6 times average volume. So split it by who's selling. Holders above their target weight trim on intraday pushes into 295 to 301. Holders at or below target collar instead of trimming.
Here's where I land. Buy, with pre-print MRVL capped at about 6% of equity in notional, existing shares included, and lower if the book already carries meaningful AI semis. The collared pullback piece goes up to about 4.5%. It's entered on a qualifying close as a stock-plus-full-collar combo that has to clear 2 to 1 at expiry on live quotes. The breakout piece is at most 1.5%, unhedged, triggered by a weekly close above 286.55 with an OBV high. Buy half on the close and half on a hold of 280 to 286, with the stop below 265.79. If the pullback never fills, the breakout piece can go to about 3%, since it's then carrying the whole budget alone.
In a 30% gap, that structure loses about 0.9% of equity, inside the 1% budget. Day to day, it carries about 3.5% of real stock exposure. Compare the aggressive version at 4.7% with a 1.5% tail, and the conservative's 2.3%, which leaves budget unused. After a passed print, go to 8% and 1.25x and lift the cap. After a failed one, add nothing and exit collared shares at the put's expiry.
Today's close settles the weekly SuperTrend and probably the daily TD-9. A close anywhere between 271.25 and 286.55 makes the pullback the base case, so the combo order is the one that matters next week. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're down to one disagreement: how much of the risk budget to spend before the print. Each of your final numbers rests on something that doesn't hold up. I'll take the aggressive plan first, then the conservative one, then put them together.
Start with the 2-to-1 gate. I proposed it, and the conservative is right that it's a knife edge. On a 259 fill with the 241 put and the 316 call, clearing 2 to 1 at expiry comes down to one number. Reward is 57 minus the debit, risk is 18 plus the debit, and those meet at exactly 2 to 1 when the debit is $7.00. Our flat model says about $6.90. The conservative's skew case says close to $10. Nobody here knows which one the screen will show.
So my aggressive colleague's 7% collared tranche is sized for a structure that may only be available about half the time. Selling the 330 call doesn't fix that; it just moves the goalposts. Measured to 330, the debit can run to almost $11.70 and still pass, but only because we'd be counting reward from a new all-time high. Measured to the 316 exit all three of us actually plan around, that structure is under 1.8 to 1.
Next, the expiry. The conservative found a real flaw in the August argument. A mid-December expiry against an early-December print gives a hedged holder about two weeks of rebound, not the five the August path took. The fix is the January monthly, about fourteen weeks out, which leaves four to six weeks after the likely print.
On our flat model, that costs nothing extra. The net debit actually falls to about $6.40, because the 316 call we sell gains more time value than the 241 put, and the gate improves to about 2.1 to 1. But the longer expiry also lowers the package's starting delta from the 0.45 we've been using to about 0.36.
Now redo my aggressive colleague's efficiency math with the expiry his own August argument requires. A collared share gives about 0.36 of delta for about 9.4% of stress loss. A plain share gives 1 for 30%. The collared share's advantage drops from about 40% to about 15%. That's still an advantage, but it's no longer a reason to put 7% into the collar.
Third, and I think this settles the size, is the conservative's point about the trader's own structure. If 1.0x before the print has to step up to 1.25x after a pass without breaking the 8% hard ceiling, the standard allocation is 6.4%. That's just 8 divided by 1.25, not anyone's preference. My aggressive colleague has a fair reply: rolling or lifting the collar after a pass is itself a step up in real exposure, so being at 8% before the print doesn't literally leave nothing to earn. But 8% of plain stock afterward breaks any gap stress we'd apply, and it leaves no room under the ceiling. So: about 6.4% notional before the print, existing shares included, and the 8% earned at the print. My aggressive colleague is right that 5% had lost its gap-risk justification. The 6.4% figure is what actually binds, and it binds his plan too.
Now to my conservative colleague, who is closer to the right number but for two reasons that don't hold.
First, the reserve double-counts, the same pattern as the gap earlier. You want existing MRVL and the AI-semis basket stressed first and deducted before any new shares go in, and I accept that ordering. But once they're deducted, they can't also justify holding back a quarter of the budget. And once the combo fills at a known debit, the collared piece's worst case isn't a model output any more. It's arithmetic. What's actually left for a reserve is slippage on the unhedged breakout's stop and the cost of the index puts. That justifies something like 10 to 20% of the budget, not 25.
Second, the carry argument. "$6.90 lost for nothing if it sits at 259" is true of any insurance in the scenario where nothing happens. The collar only loses its full debit if the stock finishes between 241 and 316. On the same model we're using to price it, that's roughly 40% of outcomes by mid-December and closer to a third by January, with the print inside the window. Our 55% vol assumption is roughly what a 5.3% average true range implies, so the model isn't inventing movement. The premium is a real cost, but it's not a likely loss.
Where you're right is the fallback. If the gate is a coin flip, the unhedged path is half the plan and deserves the same care as the hedged one. My principle is that the hedge decision should change the notional size, not the real exposure.
So here's the structure. Call it path A if the combo fills at $7 or less on the January collar.
Total MRVL notional before the print stays at or below 6.4%, including anything already held, after deducting the AI-semis basket stress. For a book that's flat MRVL and light in semis, that's up to 5.4% collared on the pullback plus 1% unhedged on the breakout. That comes to about 3% of real stock exposure, and about 0.8% of equity in a 30% gap.
Path B is if the combo can't fill at $7. Don't shrink to a token position, and don't buy a structure that fails the gate. Buy 2% unhedged on the qualifying close plus the same 1% breakout. That's 3% notional and 3% real exposure, the same as path A.
For the weeks before the print, a 30% gap is the wrong stress test. Our two non-earnings gaps were 9.8% and 8.7%. The 32.5% day on June 2 and the 10.3% gap on August 28 both line up with likely earnings reactions, since the quarters ended May 2 and August 1, though our data doesn't confirm either. A 15% gap, about one and a half times the worst non-earnings gap, costs about 0.45% of equity, and pre-sized index puts cover CPI, the October FOMC and a term-premium breakout.
Once Marvell confirms the report date, buy a put that spans the print and expires at least four weeks after it. If that put is too expensive on the day, trim a few tenths of a percent so the 30% stress fits inside the budget with the reserve intact. My aggressive colleague gets his exposure before confirmation. My conservative colleague gets a print that can't cost more than the budget.
Here's how the three plans compare, all on the January expiry:
- Aggressive: 7% collared plus 1% breakout. About 3.5% real exposure, 0.96% of equity in a 30% gap, essentially no reserve.
- Conservative: 4.5% collared plus 1% breakout. About 2.6% real exposure, 0.72% in a 30% gap.
- Mine: About 3% real exposure, 0.8 to 0.9% in a 30% gap, and it doesn't depend on which side of $7 the quote lands.
The conservative's near-term tape evidence is real, and it's why I'm at 3% rather than 4. But the tape is mixed, not negative. OBV is still about 190 million shares above its September 2 level. There were zero bearish tags on a sharp down day. And retail flagged MRVL leading AMD and MU back.
A few rules need tightening.
The calendar rule: you both quoted it slightly wrong. The warning sign I described was MRVL failing to hold 256 to 262 after good capex news, not filling inside that zone. A drift into the zone on a qualifying close, with RSI at or above 55 and 248.14 intact, is a fill. My aggressive colleague is right that it's a cheaper multiple, about 35.6 times forward earnings. A close below 256 after Amazon or Microsoft raise capex is the warning. Then we stop at the first half and add nothing until the print.
On the breakout, the conservative is right. If the pullback never fills, cap the breakout at 2%, which is 0.6% in a 30% gap. It pays about 1.4 to 1 into the zone where October 6 was rejected on 2.6 times average volume.
On exits, take the conservative's fix and pair it with the January expiry:
- Collared shares that gap through 241 on the print hold to expiry.
- At expiry, anything below 241 is either sold or re-protected, whether the scorecard passed or failed. We never hold naked shares below our own stop.
- Unhedged shares keep the hard exit on a daily close below 241.
After a passed print, go to 8% and roll the collar up and out rather than removing it. That keeps the larger position inside the budget while still lifting real exposure. After a failed print, add nothing.
Everything else stands as agreed:
- Verify the Evercore number before anything fills.
- Cancel unfilled orders on a hyperscaler capex cut.
- Use the rate trigger on a weekly close above 5.31% or a daily close above 5.35%, with pre-sized index puts.
- Existing holders above their target weight trim into 295 to 301. Holders at target collar instead.
So the answer is still Buy, at about 3% of real exposure before the print, with the rest earned at the print. Today's close decides the weekly SuperTrend. A close between 271.25 and 286.55 makes the pullback the base case. Then the first job on Monday is a live quote on the January 241/316 collar, to see which side of $7 it lands. Both paths are already written, so whichever way the quote lands, we aren't improvising the size under pressure. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're down to about a point of notional, so I'd rather settle it on the numbers than split the difference. Each of you made one finding I accept and one claim that doesn't hold up under the model we've all been using.
The ladder. My aggressive colleague is right that the gate cushion grows as the put strike rises. The break-even debit climbs about 67 cents per dollar of strike, while the debit itself climbs about 45. But follow that through. If the cushion grows with every dollar of strike, then whenever the 250 fails, every lower rung fails too. Under real skew the lower strikes are pricier still. So the ladder isn't three chances. It's one quote, the 250, and the lower rungs only matter if the 250 clears and someone wants less carry.
That one quote is also tighter than he presented. On his moderate-skew case, 57 on the 250 put and 52 on the call, I get a debit of about $13.05 to $13.30 depending on the rate input. Break-even is $13.00. That's not "clears, narrowly." It's the coin flip again at a better strike, before the bid-ask on three legs. So the conservative is right that path B is a live branch, possibly the likelier one, and it needs real sizing rather than a footnote.
The distribution. The conservative's numbers are correct: median near 252, about 44% below 241, a third in the band, a fifth at the cap. But that's the zero-drift model, and it applies just as much to the unhedged stock in his own path B. It's an argument about drift, not about the collar, and all three of us are at Buy because we think drift is positive.
There's a second problem. On the same model, something like three paths in four close below 241 at some point before January. So the most common bad outcome isn't the floor. It's a pre-print stop-out, and on a collared share that costs roughly 5 to 10 points, not 19 to 24, because the put still has time value when we sell it. Use the floor as a sizing ceiling, fine. Don't treat it as the expected loss. This cuts both ways: * It's why a collared stop-out is cheap, which helps the aggressive case. * It's why this trade lives or dies on drift, which helps the conservative's case for earning size at the print.
The 248.14 exit. I'd push back on the conservative here. In round one he called a 19-point stop, about 1.3 ATR, too tight. From a 259 fill, 248.14 is about 11 points, roughly 0.75 ATR, and in a stock that closes below 241 on most zero-drift paths, it closes below 248 even more often. Each exit is cheap on a collar, but each one costs three legs of spread, and re-qualifying means paying again. Keep 241 as the exit for everything, and make 248.14 the no-add line.
The "wrong ruler." My aggressive colleague is right that delta understates a collared share at January. My earlier "change notional, not real exposure" principle was incomplete. The conservative is right that path A earns twice as much at 300 because it carries nearly three times the notional. The fair comparison is payoff per unit of stress budget. On that basis the collar wins: at equal stress, the 250 collar beats plain stock up to the high 380s. That's why path A should take full size when it clears.
The conservative's own rule already delivers that. A 0.4% floor loss at the 250 rung works out to 5.3% notional. On path A, you two agree and haven't noticed.
Path B. My aggressive colleague's sizing doesn't hold together. He sized 3% against a 21% stress calibrated to a 55% vol world. But path B only exists when the quote shows vol well above 55%; at flat 55, the 250 clears by about $2.50. So let the quote that failed the gate set the fallback size. Scale the 21% stress by quoted vol over 55, apply it to the breakout piece too, and the budget supports: * about 2.4% on the pullback at 65% vol * closer to 2% at 75% vol
That's the conservative's information argument applied as a rule rather than a halving. In practice it lands between his 2% and the aggressive's 3%, nearer 2.
But the conservative's "if we know we'll trim, buy smaller now" mixes two windows with different stresses. Pre-print shares are sized to the pre-print stress, and print exposure to the print stress. Trimming a few tenths before the print costs one commission. When Marvell confirms the date, re-quote the collar on path B's shares, since vol may have moved. Convert if it clears; otherwise hedge or trim until the 30% stress fits.
The reserve. Let's stop arguing 15% against 20%. Two of the conservative's four items, the index puts and the combo spread, will have prices on Monday. Charge them explicitly and hold about 10% for what genuinely can't be priced: gap slippage and a basket shock on a book we've never seen. Whatever is left is the working budget.
The breakout. Neither 1.4 to 1 nor 2 to 1 is the right measure. It's the uncapped piece, so it shouldn't have a fixed target; trail it instead. Its value is optionality on a June 2-style print, which is why it gets stressed at 30% through the print. On the 250 collar, 0.40% at the floor plus 0.30% on the breakout is 0.70%, inside either working budget. So the conservative's universal print rule is satisfied without buying anything, and the kicker stays naked and uncapped, as the aggressive wanted. On path B, the rule bites, as it should.
The roll. The conservative is right to price it in advance. But buying back an in-the-money call after a gap is paid for by the stock's gain. The real cost of the cap was the upside we sold, and that's already inside the gate. It's cash-flow timing, not a hidden loss.
The tape. Both of you are leaning on a three-post sentiment sample that the report itself rates low confidence. A MACD signal-line cross during a drift to 259 is the base case we're waiting for, not a reason to shrink. The RSI-55 close filter does the screening.
The plan. It stays a Buy. Pre-print MRVL is capped at 6.4% notional including existing shares, after the AI-semis basket stress is deducted. Evercore gets verified first, a hyperscaler capex cut cancels anything unfilled, and the rate trigger fires the pre-sized index puts.
- Path A: on a qualifying close in 256 to 262, one combo order on the January 250 put against a listed 315 or 320 call. The gate is measured to the call strike, because the cap is the exit for collared shares. Size is about 5.3%.
- Path B: if the 250 fails, unhedged pullback shares sized by the vol-scaled stress, roughly 2 to 2.5%.
- Breakout, either path: 1%, uncapped and trailed, on a weekly close above 286.55 with a new OBV high. It goes to 2% only if the pullback never fills.
- Exits: a close below 241 for everything. Anything below the floor at expiry is sold or re-protected.
- After the print: a pass means 8% and 1.25x. A fail means add nothing.
Tonight's close settles the weekly SuperTrend. Even a price flip probably won't qualify the breakout, because OBV needs to clear 1,362 million and sits near 1,309. Monday's work is: 1. Verify Evercore. 2. Quote the January 250 put against both listed calls. 3. Quote the index puts. 4. Compare the 240 and 250 put vols, so we know which side of the coin we're on before the close. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: This last round settled more than either of you is crediting it with, and what's left between you is smaller than it sounds. I'll start with the execution point, because it isn't a matter of opinion.
My conservative colleague is right that the gate has to be a package limit, not a debit limit. For a 250/320 collar to clear 2 to 1, stock plus put minus call can't exceed 273.33, wherever we fill. My aggressive colleague's $14.33 debit limit is correct only at exactly 259. Entered at 262, it would fill at roughly 1.7 to 1 and still count as a pass. That's a specification error, and I'll own that my "measure to the call strike" wording last round invited it. We use package limits.
The conservative's own fix does more than he gave it credit for, though. He offered the 255 put as a patch for the top of the zone. Run it at 259 as well. Each dollar of put strike raises the allowable package price by two-thirds of a dollar. The debit rises by only about the put's delta, roughly 0.4, and a little less under skew, because the 255 carries lower vol than the 250. On my rough model, the 255/320 costs about $1.50 to $2 more than the 250/320 but gets $3.33 more room. Under moderate skew, the cushion at 259 goes from about 40 cents to about two dollars. Floor loss also falls, from about 8.8% of entry to about 7.6%, because the floor rises five points while the package price rises less than two. That's the same logic I used last round, when I said the highest rung is the only quote that matters. The highest sensible rung is now 255. I wouldn't go above it, because then the put sits at or above our fill and the share stops behaving like a share.
Now size both with the conservative's rule: what's left of the budget after the breakout's 0.30 and his 0.15 cost placeholder, divided by floor loss. On the 250 that's about 5.1% notional. On the 255 it's about 5.9%, so the 6.4% ceiling binds and it lands at 5.4%. Neither of you has noticed that at those sizes the two collars are almost the same trade: - Max gain at the cap is about 0.92% of equity on the 250 and 0.94% on the 255. - Real exposure is about 1.8% of equity against about 1.7%. - The 255 uses slightly less of the stress budget. - Its only cost is carry. If MRVL sits at 259 into January, the 255 version loses about a third of a percent of equity against about 0.27%, a difference of roughly six basis points.
Two conclusions follow. First, the path A size dispute goes away. My aggressive colleague gets his 5.4% using my conservative colleague's method, on the strike the conservative proposed. Second, choosing between the 250 and the 255 is an execution decision, not a risk decision. Quote both as packages on every qualifying close, take whichever clears with more cushion, and size each by its own floor loss.
I'd add one restriction in answer to the conservative's goalpost point. The call strike is fixed at 320 in advance and is never raised to rescue a failed quote. He's right that 320 is already past the 316.35 closing high, so my aggressive colleague crossed his own "never closed there" line. But that's 3.65 points, about 1.3%, and the cap is where collared shares exit. Measure to it, then stop moving it.
That changes the base-case argument you've both been having. My aggressive colleague said only harsh skew fails, but he got there by raising the call strike, which is exactly the move the conservative objected to. My conservative colleague said path B is at least as likely, but that rested on the window where RSI and the gate conflict, and the 255 closes most of that window.
Under moderate skew, the 255 clears across the whole zone. It's thinnest at 262, where his estimate leaves under 40 cents and mine about a dollar, so the top of the zone is where we're most likely to miss on spread. Under harsh skew, 60 on the put against 52 on the call, the 250 fails almost everywhere and the 255 clears only narrowly near the bottom.
So path A is the flat and moderate-skew outcome, and path B is the harsh-skew outcome. Path B is neither a footnote nor an equal partner. It fires when the market charges the most for downside, which is the case the vol scaling is built for. I wouldn't loosen RSI 55 to make anything fit.
On skew itself, I side with the conservative on substance. My aggressive colleague says put skew on a stock that fell 48% is the market charging for what already happened. That's a claim that the options are mispriced, and we have no evidence for it. If we believed it, the trade would be selling the put, as the conservative said. Skew is partly risk premium and partly a real read on gap risk, and our stress test is a gap test.
So scale path B by the vol that prices gaps: - November tenor, which the aggressive has right, because January includes the print and the print-put rule already charges for it. - The 245 strike, which the conservative has right, because the at-the-money option strips out exactly the skew that sent us to path B. - If November turns out to expire after the confirmed date, use the last expiry before it.
With 245-strike vol in the low-to-mid sixties, that gives roughly 2.2 to 2.5% on the pullback plus the 1% breakout. The gap between your two numbers is about three-tenths of a percent of notional and six to eight basis points of stress. It isn't worth another round. The rule decides it on Monday.
You're also both misreading what path B means. My aggressive colleague treats it as the Buy shrinking to a token. My conservative colleague treats it as owning more of what the market is telling us to protect. Neither is right. On the same stress budget, path B's pullback piece carries slightly more day-to-day exposure than path A's, about 2.2 to 2.5% against 1.7 to 1.8%, and its upside isn't capped. What it gives up is the floor through the print. Its real cost is deferral: the print protection gets bought later, off a vol surface that's already rich. That was the conservative's point last round, and it's why path B shares get re-quoted for a collar the day the date is confirmed. So in path B the Buy doesn't shrink and the tail doesn't grow. What changes is when we pay for the print.
On drift and macro, you're now arguing past the actual position. The conservative says the ramp is known and priced at 37.7 times $7.28, and that nothing before the print shows whether it beats expectations. That's an argument against owning 8% before December, and nobody is proposing that. Before the print, every version of this plan carries somewhere between 1.7% and 2.5% of real exposure, plus a 1% breakout piece that probably won't trigger. It also isn't quite true that we learn nothing before the print. TSMC's Q3 and the Amazon and Microsoft capex calls are already in the plan as cancel and slow-down triggers.
The aggressive's drift evidence, four quarters of accelerating sequential growth and five of margin expansion, is real. But this stock has sold off on good news repeatedly this month, which tells you the bar is high. Both readings point the same way: this trade gets paid, or doesn't, at the print. That's why we earn the extra size there.
On costs, the conservative's ordering is right: price the index puts and spreads first, then size. On a flat book I'd expect them to come in well under his 0.15 placeholder. Three option legs on about 5% of notional is a basis point or two of equity, so the index puts are most of it, and they scale with whatever the caller already holds. For books already carrying semis, every number here shrinks and the basket stress comes first. We all agree on that.
My final adjustment to the trader's plan: it stays a Buy around 259 in the 256 to 262 zone, with four structural changes to the original: 1. The collar-now tranche is dropped. 2. The 241 put is replaced by a January floor at 250 or 255. 3. Pre-print notional is capped at 6.4%, including existing shares, after the basket stress. 4. The 8% and 1.25x are earned at the print.
Path A triggers on a qualifying close: RSI at or above 55 and 248.14 intact. Quote 250/320 at a package limit of 273.33 and 255/320 at 276.67, both January. Take whichever clears with more cushion and size it by its floor loss from what's left after the breakout and priced costs, capped at 5.4%. The call strike never moves above 320.
Path B applies if neither package clears. Buy unhedged pullback shares sized by the 21% pre-print stress, scaled by November 245-strike put vol over 55, which probably means 2.2 to 2.5%. When the date is confirmed, re-quote them for a collar; if that fails, buy a print put or trim until the 30% stress fits.
The breakout piece is the same in both paths: 1%, uncapped and trailed, on a weekly close above 286.55 with an OBV high, rising to 2% if the pullback never fills.
The remaining rules: - A daily close below 241 exits everything. - Anything below the floor at expiry is sold or re-protected. - A passed print goes to 8% and 1.25x, with the roll priced first. A failed print adds nothing. - Evercore is verified before any fill. - A hyperscaler capex cut cancels unfilled orders. - The rate trigger fires the pre-sized index puts.
Monday's list: 1. Verify Evercore. 2. Quote both January packages against the 320. 3. Pull November put vol at 245 alongside at-the-money. 4. Price the index puts.
Today's close decides the weekly SuperTrend. OBV would need a session at least as strong as October 6 to qualify the breakout, so the pullback is the likely branch. Whichever skew regime shows up on the screen, both paths are written down, and the size comes from a rule rather than from whoever argued last.
The extra point of notional we've spent four rounds on works out to about a tenth of a percent of real exposure. Own the business now at a size that survives this tape, and let the print decide the rest.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Overweight
Executive Summary: Overweight MRVL. The business case wins clearly, but buying at $274.66 offers only about 1.2:1 reward-to-risk while the weekly SuperTrend is still DOWN at $286.55 and the weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete. Build toward 1.0x standard allocation (at most 6.4% of equity notional, including existing MRVL and after stressing any correlated AI-semis holdings), mainly on a qualifying daily close in $256-262 (RSI at least 55, $248.14 intact). Enter as one stock-plus-January-collar combo (250/320 at a package limit of $273.33, or 255/320 at $276.67), sized so the floor loss fits a roughly 1%-of-equity stress budget (about 5.4% maximum); if neither package clears, buy about 2.2-2.5% unhedged instead, and add a separate 1% uncapped, trailed breakout piece only on a weekly close above $286.55 with on-balance volume above 1,362M. Exit unhedged shares on a daily close below $241, pause new buys if the 10-year closes a week above 5.31% (or a day above 5.35%), and earn the move to roughly 1.25x and the 8% ceiling only if Q3 FY27 passes the scorecard; price target $319 over 3-4 months.
Investment Thesis: DECISION. The direction is not seriously contested. The research manager, the trader and all three risk analysts are constructive, and the bear's own end-state plan is to buy after a passing Q3 at up to about 24x post-print run-rate sales (about $315-320), above today's price. The real dispute was size and structure before the print. The converged answer is gradual, trigger-based, hedged accumulation with full size earned at Q3. That is Overweight by definition, not an unconditional Buy. The pre-print plan carries only about 1.7-2.5% of equity in real stock exposure, and every analyst conceded there is no demonstrated edge before the print.
WHY THE BULL CASE WINS ON FUNDAMENTALS. - Q2 FY27 revenue was a record $2.74B, with YoY growth re-accelerating from 27.6% to 36.5%. - Sequential growth accelerated four straight quarters: 3.4%, about 7%, about 9%, then 13.3%. - Gross margin expanded five straight quarters, from 50.2% to 53.2%, with incremental gross margin around 61%. - Opex grew about 8% QoQ against 13.3% revenue growth, for an incremental operating margin near 38%. Operating income rose 58.6% YoY. - The balance sheet is strong: $3.93B cash, current ratio 3.17, net debt about 0.5x EBITDA. - The conservative analyst conceded three points: the 38% YoY opex figure was the acquisition step-up, Q1 cash flow was flattered by a roughly $200M working-capital release, and the $305M Q1 below-the-line item did not recur. Q2 converted $460M of operating income into $308M of net income. - H1 FY27 FCF margin was 18.7% vs 16.1% a year earlier.
WHY IT IS NOT A BUY. - Valuation: roughly 240x core GAAP EPS and about a 0.8% FCF yield, against a 10-year at 5.28% driven by term premium. The forward 37.7x rests on an unproven $7.28 EPS ramp, about 6x core GAAP earnings. - Technicals: the weekly SuperTrend is DOWN at $286.55, and the weekly TD-9 is complete with the daily count at -8. The stock was rejected on Oct 6 at $301.27 on 2.6x average volume, and on-balance volume (OBV) gave back the entire Oct 6 gain. - Gap risk: beta is 2.26, and the stock gapped -9.8%, -8.7% and -10.3% this summer. The -10.3% on Aug 28 likely followed a record quarter. - Event calendar: September CPI after a +0.4% August, TSMC results, hyperscaler capex calls, the Oct 27-28 FOMC with 78% hike odds into December, and the midterms. - Hedge cost: the aggressive analyst's 3:1 ratio was gross. A 241 put costs roughly $13-15 on a 55% vol model, and a full collar clears 2:1 only at the margin. - Zero-drift odds: the conservative showed that the January median on that model is about $252, below entry. The trade therefore depends on drift that only the print can confirm.
HOW THE DEBATE SETTLED SIZE AND STRUCTURE. - The aggressive analyst's 8% pre-print plan fails the trader's own structure. If 1.25x must fit under the 8% hard ceiling, standard allocation can be at most 8/1.25 = 6.4%. - His put spread (selling a 210 put) lost about 1.5% of equity in his own 30% gap stress. - The collar-now tranche at $274.66 (about 1.4:1) was dropped by all three. - The conservative's double-counting of gap risk on hedged shares, and his 248.14 exit, were withdrawn. - The neutral analyst's fixes resolve the rest. Use package limits rather than debit limits: stock plus put minus call at most one-third of the way from floor to cap, which is 273.33 for 250/320 and 276.67 for 255/320. Fix the call at 320 and never raise it to rescue a failed quote. Add a 255-put rung that clears across the zone under moderate skew and gives about 5.4% notional under the conservative's own sizing rule. - If no package clears (harsh skew), size unhedged shares off the 21% pre-print stress scaled by November 245-strike put vol over 55, which gives about 2.2-2.5%. - When the earnings date is confirmed, give every unhedged share a collar or a put spanning the print with at least four weeks to spare, or trim until a 30% gap fits inside the budget. - Treat 248.14 as the no-add line and 241 as the exit for all unhedged shares. Anything below the floor at expiry is sold or re-protected, whatever the scorecard says. - Keep a 10% budget reserve, and deduct the cost of index puts and option spreads before sizing.
WHAT CHANGES THE CALL. - Upgrade to Buy: Q3 FY27 meets the scorecard (sequential growth of at least 8% and at or above company guidance, next-quarter guidance of at least 8%, FCF margin of at least 18%, OCF above $650M, operating margin of at least 18%) and the stock holds the post-earnings gap. - Upgrade path, technical: a weekly close above $286.55 with OBV above 1,362M aligns all SuperTrend timeframes. - Downgrade to Hold: a gray-cell miss, or a hyperscaler capex cut (cancel all unfilled orders). - Downgrade to Underweight/Sell: FCF margin below 16%, OCF below $605M or gross margin below 52%; a daily close below $241; or the Evercore $433-to-$275 cut proving substantive. - Rates: a weekly 10-year close above 5.31% pauses new buys and fires pre-sized semiconductor index puts. - Existing holders above target weight trim into $295-301. Stop adding above about 26x run-rate sales, and trim above about 30x (about $366).
PRICE TARGET: $319, method (1), valuation objective. - Basis: the bear's post-pass ceiling of 24x run-rate sales. - Q3 revenue = $2,739M x 1.09 (midpoint of the 8% scorecard floor and the roughly 10% the fundamentals report wants) = $2,985.5M. - Run-rate = x4 = $11.94B. At 24x, market cap = $286.6B. - Shares = $246.8B market cap / $274.66 = about 898.6M. - $286.6B / 898.6M = about $319. - Cross-checks: the $316.35 highest close, the 320 collar cap and the research manager's $315-320 range. - Implied upside: +16.1% from $274.66 and +23.2% from a $259 entry.
DATA GAPS (these lower confidence). The Q3 report date and guidance level are unknown. There is no live option chain; all collar figures are 55%-vol Black-Scholes estimates, and listed strikes are unverified. The Evercore rationale is headline-only. The caller's existing MRVL and AI-semis exposure is unknown, so every size here is a ceiling for a flat book.
Current Price: 274.66
Price Target: 319.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 3-4 months