Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: MRVL

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-14
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-14 15:09:44
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 245.28 Price As Of: 2026-10-14

MRVL (Marvell Technology, Inc.) technical report

Quotes are in USD on Nasdaq (NMS). Exact OHLCV and indicator values come from the verified snapshot. Multi-timeframe readings come from the indicator tool, and I checked them against the snapshot (see section 8).

1. Summary

MRVL is in a short-term breakdown inside a still-intact long-term uptrend. On 2026-10-14 it fell from 268.73 to 245.28, a drop of about 8.7% (my arithmetic from the two closes). It opened at 262.49 and closed at 245.28, just above the session low of 245.10.

Most signals tilt bearish or cautious: - The weekly SuperTrend is down. - The weekly TD Sequential sell-setup is complete at 9. - The MACD histogram has turned negative. - Price is below the 10 EMA and the Bollinger midline.

Several things stop this from being a clean bearish call: - Price is still above the 50 SMA and 200 SMA, and the monthly and daily SuperTrends are still up. - RSI is not oversold. - No z-score is stretched.

The stock sits 1.79% above the daily SuperTrend stop (240.96). That stop, the 50 SMA (240.04) and the lower Bollinger band (239.31) all fall within about 1.7 points of each other. This is the key decision zone.

2. Price history and regime context

These figures come from the daily closes in the 252-row dataset.

  • Base: The stock traded in the 70s and 80s from late 2025 to early March 2026. The lowest close was 74.14 on 2026-02-05, and the lowest intraday low was 70.62 that day.
  • Breakout: On 2026-03-06 volume was 90.07M against roughly 15M on typical days, and the close was 89.48. The prior close was 75.61, so the day gained about 18%.
  • Parabolic leg: Price went from 98.95 on 2026-03-31 to a peak close of 316.28 on 2026-06-04. The intraday high was 324.05 on 2026-06-03. The 2026-06-02 session alone was about +32.5% (219.33 to 290.65) on 112.6M shares. The highest volume in the window was 250.99M on 2026-06-18 (close 310.44).
  • Drawdown: The low close was 163.36 on 2026-07-29, about 48% below the June peak close.
  • Recovery: Price climbed to a close of 286.95 on 2026-10-06, about +76% from the July low. That day's intraday high was 301.20 on 51.3M shares, but it closed well off the high.
  • Current pullback: The close of 245.28 is about 14.5% below the 2026-10-06 close. The high on 2026-10-06 (301.20) is below the June highs, so the rebound has so far made a lower high.

Realized volatility is very high. Moves of 5–10% in a day have been common since April, and this should drive position sizing.

3. Trend: moving averages and SuperTrend

Moving averages (snapshot): - Close 245.28 is below the 10 EMA (265.61), about 7.7% under it. Short-term momentum has turned down. - Close is below the Bollinger midline (20 SMA, 263.91). - Close is above the 50 SMA (240.04), by about 2.2%. The 50 SMA has risen every day in the lookback, from 215.7 on 2026-09-15 to 240.04. It is still sloping up, but price is testing it. - Close is above the 200 SMA (174.30), by about 41%. The long-term trend is intact, but the 200 SMA is far away and offers no near-term reference.

SuperTrend (14-period, 3x ATR). The tiers conflict, so the weekly tier gets priority:

Tier Direction Stop Close vs stop
Weekly (primary) DOWN 286.49 -14.38%
Monthly (regime) UP 161.37 +52.00%
Daily (entry timing) UP 240.96 +1.79%
  • The weekly trend is down. The weekly line at 286.49 is roughly where the 2026-10-06 close (286.95) sat, so the rally in the weeks before it did not produce a weekly flip back to up.
  • The monthly trend is up, which matches the position above the 200 SMA.
  • The daily trend is up but fragile. A daily close below 240.96 would flip it. That would leave only the monthly tier bullish.

4. Momentum: MACD and RSI

  • MACD: The line is 8.19 and the signal is 10.97, so the histogram is -2.78. The MACD line is still above zero, so the broader regime remains positive.
  • Histogram: It has gone from +1.07 on 2026-10-09 to -0.13 on 10-12, -0.80 on 10-13 and -2.78 on 10-14. That is a bearish signal-line crossover on 10-12 with accelerating downside momentum. The histogram peaked at +3.99 on 2026-09-23, and momentum has been fading since then.
  • RSI: It is 44.47, neutral to mildly weak. It is not oversold, so there is no momentum-exhaustion signal on the downside yet. A single day with a ~8.7% drop only brought RSI to the mid-40s because it came after a strong run.

5. Trend strength: ADX

  • ADX is 15.97 on 2026-10-14. It was 35.54 on 2026-10-07, 28.45 on 10-12 and 21.76 on 10-13.
  • Below 20, trend-following signals are less reliable. The September rally that carried ADX up to the mid-30s has lost its trend-strength reading.
  • I did not pull +DI and -DI, so ADX does not tell us direction here. Use the SuperTrend and MACD readings for direction.
  • A low ADX alongside a sharp one-day drop suggests the market is in transition. ADX is smoothed, so it can lag a sudden one-day shift.

6. Volatility, volume and money flow

  • ATR: It is 15.80, about 6.4% of price. It rose from 12.91 on 2026-10-05, so volatility is expanding. Today's high-low range was 19.20, about 1.2x ATR. The close-to-close drop of 23.45 was about 1.5x ATR.
  • ATR distances: One ATR is about 15.8 points and two ATRs about 31.6. The daily SuperTrend stop uses 3x ATR on its own bars.
  • Bollinger Bands: Upper is 288.50, middle 263.91 and lower 239.31. Price sits in the lower part of the band, at about 12% of the band's width (my calculation). Bandwidth is about 18.6% of the midline. The close is 5.97 above the lower band, so the band has not been breached.
  • Volume: Today's volume is 25.53M. My hand-calculated average of the prior 20 sessions is about 19.6M, so today ran about 1.3x that. The selling came on above-average but not extreme volume. By comparison, the 2026-10-06 reversal-style bar traded 51.3M.
  • MFI: It reads 0.5007 on 2026-10-14. It was 0.7146 on 2026-10-02 and 0.7114 on 10-06, then fell to 0.5294 on 10-12, 0.5205 on 10-13 and 0.5007 on 10-14. Money flow has gone from strong to neutral. It is not oversold and gives no divergence signal.

7. Exhaustion and stretch

TD Sequential setup count: - Weekly (primary): -9. The sell-setup is complete (9 of 9). This is a reversal watch against the upward move, and it is the highest-priority reading in this set. It fits the current pullback. The weekly bar for this week is still in progress, and I can't validate it against past MRVL behavior from this data. - Monthly: +1. The buy-setup is just starting and carries little information. - Daily: +3. The buy-setup is 3 of 9. The decline is early, and no daily exhaustion signal exists. Six more qualifying sessions would be needed to reach 9.

Z-score (20-period): - Weekly +0.13: near the mean. - Monthly +1.50: above the mean. - Daily -1.51: below the mean but short of the ±2 stretch threshold. - Nothing is statistically stretched, so mean-reversion signals aren't triggered. The daily reading is close enough that a further drop could reach -2.

8. Reference levels, scenarios and caveats

These are levels computed from the indicators. I haven't verified any as support or resistance from past bounces.

Below price (downside references): - 240.96: daily SuperTrend stop. - 240.04: 50 SMA. - 239.31: lower Bollinger band. - 216.57: close on 2026-08-28. - 206.43–210.34: closes on 2026-09-01 to 09-03. - 174.30: 200 SMA. - 161.37: monthly SuperTrend stop.

Above price (upside references): - 263.91: Bollinger midline. - 265.61: 10 EMA. - 286.49: weekly SuperTrend line. A weekly close above it would flip the primary trend. - 288.50: upper Bollinger band. - 301.20: 2026-10-06 intraday high.

Scenarios: - Bearish continuation: A close below the 239–241 cluster would flip the daily SuperTrend. That would put the daily and weekly tiers in agreement to the downside. It would also take price below the 50 SMA and the lower Bollinger band. The lower references above then come into view. - Stabilization: Holding the 239–241 cluster, then reclaiming the 10 EMA and Bollinger midline (about 264–266), would soften the breakdown reading. The weekly trend would still stay down until a weekly close above 286.49. - Environment: With ADX at 16 and ATR at 6.4% of price, expect whipsaws and wide ranges in either direction.

Data caveats: 1. MFI scale: The tool describes a 0–100 scale, but values are returned as fractions (0.50). I read 0.50 as roughly 50 (neutral). That is consistent with RSI at 44.47, but I can't confirm the scale from the tool output. 2. Possibly partial latest bar: The 2026-10-14 volume (25,529,618) has finer precision than earlier rows, which are rounded to the nearest 100. The bar may be partial or intraday. If so, the close, the weekly and daily indicator values and the TD and SuperTrend counts could change before the session ends. 3. Snapshot cross-check: The 50 SMA (240.04), ATR (15.80) and MACD histogram (-2.78) match the verified snapshot. I found no conflicts. I did not re-query RSI, the Bollinger bands, the 10 EMA or the 200 SMA separately, so those come from the snapshot only. 4. Not pulled: +DI and -DI, OBV and StochRSI. ADX direction and volume trend (OBV) are therefore not assessed.

Summary table

Item Reading Interpretation
Latest close (2026-10-14) 245.28 (O 262.49, H 264.30, L 245.10) About -8.7% vs 268.73 prior close; closed near session low
Volume 25.53M About 1.3x my ~19.6M 20-session average; bar may be partial
10 EMA 265.61 Price about 7.7% below; short-term momentum down
50 SMA 240.04 Price 2.2% above; still rising; being tested
200 SMA 174.30 Price ~41% above; long-term trend intact
SuperTrend weekly (primary) DOWN, stop 286.49 (-14.38%) Primary trend bearish
SuperTrend monthly UP, stop 161.37 (+52.00%) Regime still up
SuperTrend daily UP, stop 240.96 (+1.79%) Fragile; a close below flips it
MACD / signal / histogram 8.19 / 10.97 / -2.78 Bearish cross on 10-12; momentum accelerating down
RSI 44.47 Neutral to mildly weak; not oversold
ADX 15.97 (35.54 on 10-07) Trend strength faded; trend signals less reliable
Bollinger (L / M / U) 239.31 / 263.91 / 288.50 Price in lower part of band; no breach
ATR 15.80 (~6.4% of price) Volatility expanding; wide ranges
MFI 0.5007 (scale flagged) Neutral; down from ~0.71 on 10-06
TD-9 weekly / monthly / daily -9 / +1 / +3 Weekly sell-setup complete (reversal watch); daily early
Z-score weekly / monthly / daily +0.13 / +1.50 / -1.51 Nothing stretched beyond ±2
Key cluster 239.31–240.96 Bollinger lower, 50 SMA, daily SuperTrend stop
Overall read Short-term bearish within a long-term uptrend Decision point at the 239–241 cluster; confirm with a daily close and volume

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.5/10) Confidence: Low

Scope and data limits. Window is 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14 for MRVL (Marvell Technology, Technology/Semiconductors, NMS). Reddit was disabled by config, so there is no Reddit read at all. The news feed is 20 headlines only, with no article bodies and no per-item timestamps, so framing is inferred from titles. One item is off-topic (Oracle) and one WSJ headline appears twice. StockTwits is 30 messages, all posted 2026-10-14 between roughly 18:16Z and 21:04Z. That is a single afternoon during a sharp sell-off, not a week-long sample. Confidence is therefore low.

1. Source-by-source breakdown

News (Yahoo Finance, institutional framing). The flow splits into three groups. - Macro/sector headwinds (6 entries, 5 distinct titles). 'Nvidia stock sinks as chip sell-off deepens on hot inflation data'; CNN's 'AI stocks drop after hot inflation report bolsters bets for Fed rate hikes'; WSJ 'Stocks Turn Lower as AI, Tech Shares Slump' (listed twice); GuruFocus 'Nvidia, Broadcom and Marvell Stocks Fall as AI Spending Concerns Grow'; Barron's 'Why the Chip Stocks Slump Is Deepening After ASML's Strong Earnings'. The causal chain in the titles is hot inflation, then Fed rate-hike odds, then pressure on AI and semiconductor beta. The ASML title is notable because strong earnings did not stop the slump. - MRVL-specific price/valuation framing. GuruFocus 'Marvell Stocks Fall 4.62% Although New AI Interconnect Chips Enter Customer Sampling' shows good product news being sold. Trefis asks 'Can Marvell Stock Drop From Here?' and GuruFocus asks 'Marvell Stock Is Up 214% in 2026. Is It Too Late to Buy?'. Insider Monkey's 'Astera Labs vs. CRDO and MRVL: Can Surging AI Demand Outpace Valuation Risks?' raises the same valuation concern. These point to a crowded, extended run. - Constructive fundamentals/analyst items. MT Newswires: BNP Paribas raised its target to $335 from $275 (+21.8%). Against the ~$245 price quoted on StockTwits, that implies about 37% upside. That price comes from a promotional options-bot post, so treat it as approximate. Other items: 'Marvell Forms Security Group And Unveils Six Channel AI Memory'; 24/7 Wall St 'The Real AI Opportunity at Marvell Is Just Starting to Emerge'; 'One Stock Could Benefit as AI Spending Moves Beyond Nvidia' (the headline does not name the ticker); Motley Fool 'Intel vs. Marvell'; and Zacks on Credo's $525M-$535M revenue outlook, a peer read-through for AI connectivity demand. - Not verifiable as MRVL-specific. 'Price Prediction: This Stock Could Double by 2027', 'Not Nvidia. Not Micron...' and the Rambus piece do not name MRVL in the headline, so they are given no weight. - Net read. The macro tape is bearish while the company narrative and analyst stance are constructive. No headline covers the investor-day content that StockTwits users keep mentioning, so the cause of the MRVL-specific drop is not confirmed.

StockTwits (retail, fast-moving). The tagged split is Bullish 9 (30%), Bearish 2 (7%), Unlabeled 19, out of 30. Among labeled posts that is about 82% bullish, but the sample is tiny (11 labeled) and concentrated. - Concentration. @AllinOrBusta wrote 7 of 30 posts (23%), including both Bearish tags. Examples: '200 by Friday', 'bulls are cooked', 'it isn't bouncing', 'staircase up elevator down', 'IR day was actually the top'. @Franking71 wrote 3 near-identical Bullish posts ('buy now... $265.00 tomorrow', citing a TSM 'blowout' tonight, which is unverified here). The 9 Bullish posts come from only 7 authors, and the 2 Bearish posts from 1. - Tag/content mismatch. @seeda is tagged Bullish but writes 'this is a Major setback financially... 50 points down since' company day. @daylite (GlobalFoundries/LWLG) and @2moontrader (Intel foundry) are tagged Bullish but are off-topic for MRVL. Genuine dip-buy conviction comes from roughly 4-5 posts: Franking71, TickerStalker ('secured puts and AH purchases. Ride it back up'), Themadogtrader ('DIPS DIPS DIPS') and headman ('MRVL is a GREAT company... normal for an ai stock'). - Unlabeled tone is mostly negative or frustrated. 'Not so Marvelous today', 'ridiculous', 'shitting the bed', 'Spent all day waiting for some type of bounce... Down, all day. No bounce', 'it broke $250 support.. $220 coming fast', 'under 200 tomorrow'. @trendtrader6 notes 'a change in behavior on daily $XLK', which points to a sector-wide technical shift. Several posts are noise or spam: an options-promotion bot (Nov 06 $245 calls, '72% ROI' target) and off-topic or abusive posts. - Net read. The label ratio looks bullish, but the actual conversation reads as a capitulation/dip-buy argument with a bearish lean, and the price action backs the bears in the short term.

Reddit. Unavailable (disabled by config). No read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing.

2. Cross-source divergences and alignments - Labels vs. tone and tape. Tagged StockTwits sentiment is bullish. Unlabeled text, the stated price action (broke $250, 'down all day', roughly $50 below pre-event levels per users) and the news tape are bearish. The tagged ratio overstates bullishness. - News fundamentals vs. news tape. Analyst and product headlines (BNP $335 target, interconnect sampling, security group) are constructive. Sector and macro headlines are negative. Good news such as the sampling release and ASML's strong earnings did not hold the stock up, which suggests a positioning and valuation-driven sell-off after a +214% YTD run rather than a fundamental break. Based on headlines only, this is inference, not confirmed. - Alignment. News and unlabeled retail agree that the move is macro and sector-driven, in the form of hot inflation, rate-hike odds and AI-spending worry. Both sides also frame MRVL as a high-beta AI proxy. - Unresolved gap. One user calls the investor day a 'Major setback', another says 'IR day was actually the top'. Nothing in the news confirms what the event disclosed, and a company-specific disappointment cannot be excluded.

3. Dominant narrative themes 1. Inflation/Fed rate-hike fears hitting AI and semiconductor stocks (NVDA, AVGO, MRVL together). 2. AI-spending sustainability and valuation after a very large 2026 rally. 3. The long-term bull case of AI interconnect and custom silicon beyond Nvidia (sampling, AI memory, peers Credo/Astera). 4. Retail dip-buy vs. technical breakdown. Bulls target $265, bears cite the $250 support break, then $220 and $200. 5. TSM earnings as the perceived next sector catalyst (retail claim, unverified).

4. Catalysts and risks - Upside catalysts. A sector bounce if TSM results are strong (unverified claim); mean reversion after a one-way sell-off; analyst target momentum (BNP $335); product progress (customer sampling); supportive peer guidance (Credo). - Downside risks. Further hot inflation prints or Fed-hike repricing; AI-capex doubts spreading across NVDA/AVGO/MRVL; failure to hold the $250 level with retail targets of $220 and $200; crowded positioning after +214% YTD; possible unconfirmed negative takeaways from the investor day; a short-dated options-driven retail crowd that can amplify moves both ways. - Data caveats. Single-afternoon StockTwits sample, heavy author concentration, promotional and spam posts, no Reddit, undated headlines, and the TSM claim is unverified. Sentiment is an input to weigh with fundamentals and technicals, not a price forecast.

5. Summary table

Signal Direction Source Evidence
Hot inflation / Fed hike bets hitting AI chips Bearish News Nvidia, CNN, WSJ (x2), Barron's headlines on chip/AI sell-off
AI spending concerns hit NVDA, AVGO, MRVL Bearish News GuruFocus headline naming Marvell
MRVL falls 4.62% despite interconnect sampling news Bearish News GuruFocus; good news sold
Valuation/chase risk after +214% YTD Cautious News GuruFocus 'Too Late to Buy?', Trefis, Insider Monkey
BNP Paribas target to $335 from $275 Bullish News MT Newswires; ~37% above ~$245
Product/strategy news (security group, AI memory, sampling) Mildly Bullish News Simply Wall St, GuruFocus
Tagged retail ratio Bullish StockTwits 9 bull (30%) vs 2 bear (7%), 19 unlabeled; 7 bull authors, 1 bear author
Unlabeled/untagged tone Bearish StockTwits 'broke $250 support.. $220 coming', 'under 200 tomorrow', 'no bounce'
Dip-buy calls targeting $265 Bullish (low weight) StockTwits Franking71 x3 repeated posts; TSM claim unverified
Tag/content mismatch Caution StockTwits @seeda tagged Bullish but laments 'Major setback', ~50 points down
Reddit read Missing Reddit Disabled by config

News Analyst

MRVL (Marvell Technology, Inc.): News and Macro Report, week of 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14

Data coverage

  • FRED macro data was unavailable. Every call (fed funds, 10Y, CPI, unemployment, yield curve, VIX) failed because FRED_API_KEY isn't set. I have no verified numbers for CPI, rates, yields, unemployment or VIX, and I haven't estimated any. Macro claims below come from headlines and prediction markets only.
  • The news tools returned headlines and links, not article text. I can't confirm MRVL's price level, the CPI print, or exact move sizes unless a headline states them.
  • Headlines carry no timestamps. The 3-day window shows which items are newest.

1. Big picture: a rates-driven risk-off for AI semiconductors

Hot inflation is driving the selloff. The main story across both MRVL and global feeds is a hot US inflation report. Headlines tie it to a deeper chip selloff and to "bets for Fed rate hikes." - "AI stocks drop after hot inflation report bolsters bets for Fed rate hikes" (CNN Business) - "Nvidia stock sinks as chip sell-off deepens on hot inflation data" (Yahoo Finance) - "10-year Treasury yield rises following hot inflation data" - "Precious Metals Sink As U.S. CPI Numbers Give Dollar A Lift" (WSJ) - "Nasdaq Sheds 1.65% as Russell 2000 Sinks to RSI 28, Oil Climbs While Gold and Silver Slide"

The Nasdaq drop is the only index move I can quantify. Small caps look technically oversold, with an RSI of 28 on the Russell 2000.

Market-implied Fed path (Polymarket): - "No Fed rate cuts in 2026": 97%, with $8.9M volume, the deepest market in this set. Cuts are effectively priced out. - "Another Fed rate hike in 2026": 86% (+8pp on the week). It resolves 2026-12-10 and has thin volume of about $764K. - Hike-count distribution (thin volume): - 1 hike: 14% (−7pp) - 2 hikes: 64% - 3 hikes: 20% (+9.8pp) - 4 or more hikes: about 1% - The word "Another" suggests the Fed may already have hiked this year. I can't confirm that without FRED. - Hike odds and the tail toward 3 hikes both rose over the week, so the market is moving hawkish.

Recession odds are low. "US recession by end of 2026" is 8% (+1pp). The market is pricing a hot economy with sticky inflation, not a slowdown. Hawkish policy plus no recession is the hardest mix for long-duration, high-multiple growth stocks.

Rates and bonds are a global problem. - "Bond yields are surging worldwide — and France is on the 'ugly side'" - "Mortgage rates stuck at the highest level in nearly three years," with "Is 8% next?" commentary. - BofA fund manager survey: managers "won't dump stocks for bonds until yields hit 5.9%." That implies yields are already elevated and the threshold for an equity-to-bond rotation is high. I don't have the current 10Y level. - "Why BlackRock is suddenly more bearish on stocks." - "Bubble-like stock valuations and debt crisis chatter aren't exactly bullish."

Geopolitics and oil: - A headline says oil fell to $103 after Trump said the US won't attack Iran before the midterm elections. Another says tech slumped as oil rose. Oil above $100 is an inflation input that supports the hawkish-Fed narrative. - Polymarket puts a US invasion of Iran before 2027 at 16% (+1pp, very deep volume of about $74M). Oil and Iran are a live tail risk.

Leadership and rotation. The odds that Nvidia is the world's largest company on Dec 31 fell to 72% (−16pp on the week). Apple rose to 25% (+16.4pp). The AI-complex selloff is being priced as a real leadership wobble, not just noise. Banks rose on JPMorgan and Goldman earnings while chips fell, a rotation away from AI.

Sentiment whipsaw. One headline reads "Tech rebounds as AI trade jitters ease." So the week had at least one relief bounce inside the downtrend. Another reads "Stocks Turn Lower as AI, Tech Shares Slump" (WSJ).


2. MRVL-specific news

Price action and sentiment: - "Nvidia, Broadcom and Marvell Stocks Fall as AI Spending Concerns Grow" (GuruFocus). This is a sector-wide capex worry, not a company-specific problem. - "Marvell Stocks Fall 4.62% Although New AI Interconnect Chips Enter Customer Sampling" (GuruFocus). The stock fell on a day with a positive product milestone, which suggests macro and positioning are overpowering fundamentals. - "Can Marvell Stock Drop From Here?" (Trefis) is a valuation and downside-risk piece. - "Marvell Stock Is Up 214% in 2026. Is It Too Late to Buy?" (GuruFocus). The stock has had a huge run, so it is vulnerable to profit-taking and de-rating when rates rise. Elevated positioning raises the risk of sharp air pockets. - "Why the Chip Stocks Slump Is Deepening After ASML's Strong Earnings" (Barron's). Good fundamental news from ASML did not stop the selloff, a sign that the pressure is macro and valuation driven.

Fundamental and product catalysts: - New AI interconnect chips have entered customer sampling. This is the product pipeline for AI data-center connectivity. - MRVL formed a security group and unveiled a six-channel AI memory product (Simply Wall St.). - BNP Paribas raised its price target to $335 from $275 (MT Newswires). Sell-side support persists. I don't have the current share price to compute upside. - Peer read-through: Credo's guidance of $525M–$535M revenue prompted a Zacks piece asking about "further upside." That points to continued strength in AI connectivity demand. Astera Labs and Credo comparisons ("Can Surging AI Demand Outpace Valuation Risks?") show the group is trading as a basket. - Bullish long-form pieces ("The Real AI Opportunity at Marvell Is Just Starting to Emerge," "AI Spending Moves Beyond Nvidia," "Could Double by 2027") show retail narrative is strongly positive. That can mean crowded sentiment.

Prediction markets: No Polymarket markets exist for Marvell.


3. Trading implications

These are observations from the evidence, not a trade recommendation.

  1. The main driver for MRVL right now is macro, not company news. Fundamentals and product news are positive, but the stock fell 4.6% on a sampling announcement. Treat rate and inflation data as the key near-term driver.
  2. The risk skew is toward more pain if hike odds keep rising. The market is moving from "hold" toward "multiple hikes." A rise in 3-hike odds hurts high-beta, high-multiple names like MRVL after a +214% YTD run.
  3. The setup is crowded and extended. A big YTD gain, bullish retail coverage and a sector-wide AI-capex worry mean downside gaps can be fast. Position sizing and stop discipline matter more than usual.
  4. Support exists. Analysts are still raising targets (BNP to $335). Peer guidance (Credo) is strong. AI demand headlines remain constructive. A softer inflation print or hawkish de-escalation could trigger sharp relief rallies, like the "AI trade jitters ease" rebound.
  5. Signs to watch:
  6. Next inflation and Fed commentary, and whether hike odds keep rising.
  7. Oil above or below $100, and any Iran headlines.
  8. Long-end yields. Headlines point to surging global yields.
  9. Hyperscaler capex commentary during Q3 earnings season, which just kicked off. MRVL's custom silicon and interconnect business depends on this.
  10. Nvidia and Broadcom price action as leading indicators for the group.
  11. The Nvidia market-cap odds shift as a gauge of AI-leadership sentiment.
  12. Upcoming events (my general knowledge, not confirmed by the tools). Big-tech and hyperscaler earnings in late October, an FOMC meeting around late October, and Marvell's own fiscal Q3 report in late November or early December. Verify these dates.

4. Key points table

Category Item Evidence / Source Implication for MRVL
Data gap FRED macro data unavailable FRED_API_KEY not set; all indicator calls failed No verified CPI, yields, VIX or unemployment; use the macro points below as directional only
Macro trigger Hot US inflation report CNN, Yahoo Finance, WSJ headlines; Nasdaq −1.65% Rate-driven de-rating of AI and semis
Fed path No 2026 cuts: 97% Polymarket, $8.9M volume Cuts priced out; headwind for growth multiples
Fed path Another 2026 hike: 86% (+8pp w/w) Polymarket, thin ($764K) Hawkish drift; watch the 3-hike odds (20%, +9.8pp)
Recession risk US recession by end-2026: 8% Polymarket, $2.3M Hot economy plus sticky inflation, not a slowdown
Rates / bonds Global yield surge; mortgage rates at ~3-year highs; BofA 5.9% threshold Yahoo Finance headlines Valuation pressure; exact yield levels unverified
Sentiment BlackRock more bearish; "bubble-like valuations" Yahoo Finance Raises de-risking and drawdown risk
Geopolitics Oil ~$103; US-Iran invasion odds 16% Yahoo Finance; Polymarket ($74M) Oil feeds inflation; tail risk
AI leadership Nvidia #1 market cap odds 72% (−16pp); Apple 25% (+16.4pp) Polymarket Market sees a real AI-leadership wobble
Sector flows Chips fall while banks rise on JPM/GS earnings; ASML beat didn't help Yahoo Finance, Barron's Rotation out of AI; macro overpowers good news
MRVL price −4.62% on a day of positive product news GuruFocus Macro and positioning dominate
MRVL valuation Up 214% YTD GuruFocus Extended and crowded; vulnerable to sharp pullbacks
MRVL product AI interconnect chips in customer sampling; six-channel AI memory; new security group GuruFocus, Simply Wall St. Supports the long-term AI connectivity thesis
Analyst BNP PT $335 (from $275) MT Newswires Sell-side still constructive; current price not available
Peers Credo guides $525–535M revenue; ALAB/CRDO/MRVL trade together Zacks, Insider Monkey Positive demand read-through; basket risk
Prediction markets No Marvell-specific markets Polymarket Use macro markets as proxies
Catalysts to watch Inflation and Fed commentary, oil/Iran, long-end yields, hyperscaler capex, NVDA/AVGO moves Synthesis Main drivers of MRVL direction over the next few weeks

Fundamentals Analyst

MRVL (Marvell Technology, Inc.) Fundamental Report

Sector: Technology / Semiconductors | Exchange: NMS | As of: 2026-10-14

0. Scope and data caveats

  • The tools return no week-specific fundamental events. The newest filed period is fiscal Q2 FY2027 (quarter ended 2026-08-01). The newest insider record is 2026-09-15. Nothing new appears for the past week.
  • The statement tools leave out the fiscal Q4 columns (the January quarter), so I could not build a trailing twelve months (TTM) from the statements alone. Where I imply Q4, I back it out of the vendor's TTM figures and label it "implied".
  • The cash flow data is cumulative year-to-date. I derived the single-quarter figures by subtraction.
  • The tools give no debt, goodwill, inventory, stock-based compensation, or share-count lines. I infer some items and label them as inference.

1. Snapshot and valuation

Metric Value Comment
Market cap ~$220.4B
Implied price ~$245 From P/E × EPS, P/B × book value, and forward P/E × forward EPS
52-week range $70.69 – $329.88 Price is ~25% below the high and ~3.5x the low
50-day / 200-day average $239.56 / $173.58 Price is ~2% above the 50-day and ~41% above the 200-day
Beta 2.26 Very high volatility
P/E (TTM) 77.9 Distorted by a one-time gain (see §2)
Forward P/E / Forward EPS 33.7 / $7.28 Basis (GAAP or non-GAAP) not stated
PEG 0.66 Vendor figure; depends on aggressive growth estimates
P/B 11.6 Book value/share $21.14
Market cap / TTM revenue ~23.3x
Market cap / TTM EBITDA ~77x EBITDA $2.85B
Price / FCF ~91x (FCF yield ~1.1%) Vendor FCF $2.41B (see §4 caveat)
Dividend yield 0.09% Token dividend
ROE / ROA 16.5% / 4.1%
Profit / operating margin 27.9% / 16.7% Profit margin inflated by the one-time gain

The stock trades at a premium multiple. GAAP earnings are small next to the price: the first two quarters of FY27 total just $0.37 of GAAP EPS. The valuation therefore rests on forward estimates. The forward EPS of $7.28 is far above what current GAAP results imply.

The January quarters are missing from the tool output.

Quarter end Revenue Gross profit GM % Op. income Op. margin Net income Diluted EPS
2024-05-04 1,161 528 45.5% -152 -13.1% -216 -0.25
2024-08-03 1,273 588 46.2% -100 -7.9% -193 -0.22
2024-11-02 1,516 349 23.0% -703 -46.4% -676 -0.78
2025-05-03 1,895 952 50.2% 271 14.3% 178 0.20
2025-08-02 2,006 1,011 50.4% 290 14.5% 195 0.22
2025-11-01 2,074 1,070 51.6% 358 17.3% 1,901 2.20
2026-05-02 2,418 1,261 52.2% 339 14.0% 34 0.04
2026-08-01 2,739 1,456 53.2% 460 16.8% 308 0.33

Growth - Q2 FY27 revenue was $2.74B, up 36.5% year over year and up 13.3% from the prior quarter. - Q1 FY27 revenue grew 27.6% year over year. H1 FY27 revenue was $5.16B, up 32% from $3.90B. - Growth is still strong, but the year-over-year rate has slowed from 63% (Q1 FY26) and 58% (Q2 FY26) as the base gets larger. - The vendor's TTM revenue of $9.45B implies a January-quarter revenue of about $2.22B.

Margins - Gross margin has risen for six straight reported quarters, from 50.2% to 53.2%. The ~60% incremental gross margin in Q2 (Δgross profit / Δrevenue) suggests a favorable mix or scale. - Operating expenses (gross profit minus operating income) jumped from $712M in Q3 FY26 to $922M in Q1 FY27 and $996M in Q2 FY27. - That step-up is consistent with an acquisition and its amortization, but the tools do not confirm the cause. - Operating margin dipped to 14.0% in Q1 FY27 and recovered to 16.8% in Q2. The Q2 incremental operating margin was ~38% sequentially and ~23% year over year.

Earnings quality (important) - The $1.9B net income in the quarter ended 2025-11-01 is a one-time item. Operating income was only $358M that quarter. It lines up with a ~$2.2B investing inflow in the same period, which suggests a divestiture gain. That is my inference, not something the tools state. - This one-time item inflates TTM GAAP net income ($2.64B), TTM EPS ($3.15), the 27.9% profit margin, and the 77.9x P/E. - The implied January-quarter net income is about $0.4B. - Q1 FY27 net income was only $34M on $339M of operating income. About $305M was lost below the operating line, from interest, taxes, or other items. The cause is not identifiable from these tools. - The 2024-11-02 quarter had a one-off hit to gross profit (cost of revenue spiked to $1.17B). Treat it as non-recurring.

3. Balance sheet ($M)

Date Cash Current assets Total assets Current liabs Total liabs Equity
2025-02-01 948 3,120 20,204 2,027 6,778 13,427
2025-08-02 1,224 4,513 20,586 2,399 7,165 13,422
2025-11-01 2,714 5,512 21,579 2,737 7,522 14,057
2026-01-31 2,639 6,461 22,285 3,220 7,977 14,308
2026-05-02 3,844 7,464 26,944 2,277 8,729 18,216
2026-08-01 3,933 7,919 27,555 2,500 9,023 18,532
  • Liquidity is strong. Cash is $3.93B, the current ratio is 3.17x (7,919 / 2,500), and working capital is ~$5.4B.
  • Leverage is moderate. The vendor reports debt/equity of 28.5%. On $18.5B of equity that implies total debt of ~$5.3B and net debt of ~$1.4B. This is my arithmetic from the vendor ratio, not a reported line.
  • The Q1 FY27 step-change looks like an acquisition or capital event.
  • Total assets rose $4.7B and equity rose $3.9B.
  • Liabilities rose only $0.75B.
  • Financing cash flow was +$1.99B and investing cash flow was -$1.42B.
  • Equity grew by more than the cash raised, so part of the consideration was probably non-cash stock.
  • Diluted shares appear to have risen from ~864M (Q3 FY26) to ~933M (Q2 FY27), implied from net income ÷ EPS. That is roughly 8% dilution.
  • The tools do not identify the transaction. Another agent should check filings or news.
  • Goodwill is probably large relative to equity, given the deal history, so tangible book value is likely thin. The tools do not break this out.
  • Non-cash current assets rose from $3.62B to $3.99B (+10%) in Q2, about in line with revenue growth.

4. Cash flow ($M, derived to single quarters)

Quarter Operating CF Capex FCF FCF margin
Q1 FY26 (2025-05-03) 333 119 214 11.3%
Q2 FY26 (2025-08-02) 461 47 414 20.6%
Q3 FY26 (2025-11-01) 583 74 509 24.5%
Q1 FY27 (2026-05-02) 639 156 483 20.0%
Q2 FY27 (2026-08-01) 605 126 479 17.5%
  • H1 FY27 operating cash flow was $1,244M, up 57% from $794M. H1 FCF was $962M, up 53% from $628M.
  • Cash generation is far stronger than GAAP earnings. H1 FY27 net income was ~$342M against $1.24B of operating cash flow. The gap is likely stock-based compensation and acquisition amortization. The tools do not show SBC, and the FCF figures are before SBC.
  • In Q2, FCF was flat sequentially while revenue grew 13%. Operating cash flow dipped from $639M to $605M and FCF margin slipped to 17.5%. This is consistent with a working-capital build, which the tools cannot confirm.
  • Caveat on vendor FCF.
  • The vendor's TTM FCF of $2.41B does not reconcile with the filed run rate of ~$480–510M per quarter.
  • Q3 FY26, Q1 FY27, and Q2 FY27 sum to ~$1.47B.
  • That would require a January-quarter FCF of ~$0.94B.
  • This may be a definition difference or a strong Q4, and I could not verify it.
  • Use ~$1.9–2.0B annualized as a conservative figure until it is checked.
  • After the Q1 acquisition-related outflows, Q2 financing was a net outflow of about -$386M (H1 +1,601 less Q1 +1,987). That is likely buybacks, dividends (~$50M a quarter at the current yield), or debt paydown.

5. Insider transactions (data through 2026-09-15)

Open-market sales since 2026-03-26: ~$45.8M. Open-market purchases in that period: none.

Insider Role Sales (since 3/26/26) Pattern
Sandeep Bharathi Officer ~$15.6M (44,414 @ $99.61; 66,892 @ $130.35; 2,231 @ $299.13; 9,013 @ $199.24) Largest seller; biggest sales were Mar–Apr at ~$100–130
Matthew Murphy CEO ~$12.6M (30,000 @ $98.70, then 7,500 shares on the ~15th monthly, Apr–Sep, $134–$299) Highly regular
Chris Koopmans President ~$8.3M (10,000 shares on ~1st of month: 5/1, 7/1, 8/3, 9/1) Highly regular
Willem Meintjes Former CFO ~$4.7M (30,000 @ $134.01; 4,000 @ $175.24) Last seen 5/15/26
Mark Casper Officer ~$4.0M (Apr 2026 sales at ~$105–135)
Daniel Durn CFO ~$0.6M (2,250 @ $281.01 on 6/23)
  • Recent window (Jul–Sep 2026): about $13.5M sold, all by Murphy, Koopmans, and Bharathi. Prices ranged from $180 to $282, and the most recent sale was Murphy's 7,500 shares at $223.39 on 9/15.
  • The CFO appears to have changed.
  • Meintjes is listed as CFO through 5/15/2026.
  • Durn was listed as a director on 6/10/2026 and as CFO by 6/23/2026.
  • This is inferred from the insider list. Confirm it against company filings.
  • Selling looks programmatic. The fixed 7,500-share (CEO) and 10,000-share (President) monthly sales suggest pre-arranged plans such as 10b5-1 plans. The tool does not state this. If so, the selling carries less signal than discretionary sales.
  • Last coordinated insider buy: 2025-09-25, at ~$77–78.
  • Murphy bought 13,600 shares for $1.05M.
  • Bharathi, Meintjes, and Koopmans bought a combined ~$1.06M.
  • A director, Buss, bought $207K at $69 on 2025-03-07.
  • Those buys are now up roughly 3.2–3.5x.
  • Entries with no price (the 15th of Jan, Apr, Jul, and Oct, and the annual director grants in June) are likely RSU vesting, tax withholding, or grants. The transaction-type column is blank, so I cannot classify them. The 938,324-share entry for Murphy on 2026-04-15 is the largest and is likely an equity award vest.
  • The next vest date is 2026-10-15. Expect new Form 4 entries around then.
  • The price path implied by insider sale prices is very volatile.
  • Murphy sold at $298.76 on 6/15 and $209.52 on 7/15.
  • Koopmans sold at $281.92 on 7/1 and $180.50 on 8/3.
  • That is a ~40% drawdown in about a month, followed by a rebound to ~$245.
  • Nothing appears after 9/15. Koopmans' 10/1 sale, which would fit his monthly pattern, is not in the data. This could be a reporting lag or a pause.

6. Key takeaways for traders

Positives 1. Revenue grew 36.5% year over year to $2.74B, with sequential acceleration (+13% quarter over quarter). 2. Gross margin has expanded for six straight quarters, to 53.2%. 3. H1 FY27 FCF grew 53% year over year, and operating cash flow is about 3.6x GAAP net income. 4. The balance sheet is strong: $3.9B cash, a 3.2x current ratio, and moderate leverage. 5. The management buys at ~$77 in Sept 2025 were well timed.

Risks and watch items 1. The valuation is steep (~23x sales, ~77x EBITDA, ~91x vendor FCF), and the 2.26 beta means large swings. 2. GAAP earnings are thin, and TTM GAAP metrics are distorted by the $1.9B one-time gain. The forward P/E of 33.7 depends on a large step-up in earnings. 3. Opex rose sharply, and the Q1 FY27 net income (a $305M gap below operating income) is unexplained. 4. Share dilution of ~8% and likely large goodwill and intangibles add risk. The tools do not confirm the acquisition. 5. Q2 FCF stalled relative to revenue growth, and the vendor TTM FCF does not reconcile. 6. Insiders sold ~$45.8M and bought nothing in 2026. The pattern is largely programmatic, but it is still one-directional. 7. Year-over-year growth is decelerating from the 2025 peak as the base grows.

Suggested follow-ups for the next agent - Check the Q1 FY27 transaction (acquisition and financing) and the cause of the sub-operating-line drag. - Check non-GAAP guidance for Q3 FY27, which should report around late Nov to early Dec (my timing assumption, not from the tools). - Reconcile the vendor FCF with filed cash flows.

7. Summary table

Category Key point Reading
Valuation Market cap ~$220B; P/E 77.9 (TTM), 33.7 (forward); P/S ~23x; P/B 11.6 Premium; relies on forward estimates
Price context ~$245; 52-week range $70.69–$329.88; above 50-day and 200-day averages Strong uptrend, ~25% below the high
Volatility Beta 2.26 High risk
Revenue Q2 FY27 $2.74B, +36.5% year over year, +13% quarter over quarter; H1 +32% Strong, decelerating from 2025 peak
Gross margin 50.2% → 53.2% over six quarters Improving
Operating margin 16.8% (Q2), 14.0% (Q1); opex up ~$210M since Q3 FY26 Recovering; opex step-up
GAAP earnings Q2 net income $308M, EPS $0.33; TTM EPS $3.15 includes ~$1.9B one-time item Low quality TTM; use with care
Cash flow H1 FCF $962M, +53% year over year; Q2 FCF $479M (17.5% margin), flat sequentially Strong, but watch working capital
FCF data check Vendor TTM FCF $2.41B vs ~$1.9–2.0B filed run rate Unreconciled; verify
Balance sheet Cash $3.93B; current ratio 3.17x; D/E 28.5% (debt ~$5.3B, implied) Healthy liquidity, moderate leverage
Q1 FY27 event Assets +$4.7B, equity +$3.9B, financing +$2.0B, ~8% more diluted shares (implied) Likely acquisition or equity issuance; unconfirmed
Insider selling ~$45.8M sold since 3/26/26; CEO 7,500 shares monthly, President 10,000 shares monthly Programmatic; no 2026 buys
Insider buying Sept 2025 buys by CEO, President, CFO, and officer at ~$77–78 Well timed; now stale
Management CFO apparently changed from Meintjes to Durn (May–June 2026) Verify
Upcoming Oct 15 vest date; Q3 FY27 earnings likely late Nov to early Dec Event catalysts

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for MRVL: A Macro Flush in an Intact AI Growth Story

The bear hasn't spoken yet, so I'll lay out my case and then take on the arguments I expect.

MRVL fell 8.7% today to $245.28. That is a violent move, and I won't pretend otherwise. But the cause is the discount rate, not the business. Hot CPI pushed the odds of another 2026 Fed hike to 86%, and the AI complex (NVDA, AVGO, MRVL) sold off together. On the company-specific front, MRVL fell 4.62% on a day its new AI interconnect chips entered customer sampling, and ASML's strong earnings didn't stop the slump either. When good news gets sold across a whole sector, positioning and rates are driving the tape. Fundamentals aren't.

1. The fundamentals are accelerating

  • Revenue: Q2 FY27 was $2.74B, up 36.5% YoY and up 13.3% QoQ. Backing the implied January quarter (~$2.22B) out of the vendor's TTM figure, sequential growth went from about 7% to 9% to 13% over three quarters. That is acceleration, not fade. One caveat is that the Q1 balance sheet step-up suggests an acquisition, so some growth may be inorganic.
  • Gross margin: It has risen six straight quarters, from 50.2% to 53.2%. The Q2 incremental gross margin was about 61%, so each new dollar of revenue is worth more than the last.
  • Operating leverage: Operating margin recovered from 14.0% to 16.8% in one quarter. Incremental operating margin was about 38% sequentially.
  • Cash: H1 FY27 operating cash flow was $1.24B (+57%) and FCF was $962M (+53%). FCF is growing faster than revenue, and operating cash flow is about 3.6x GAAP net income.
  • Balance sheet: $3.9B in cash, a 3.2x current ratio, and debt/equity of 28.5%. There is no liquidity risk here.

2. The valuation is high but defensible

The bear will lead with 77.9x P/E and ~23x sales. The trailing P/E is distorted by a ~$1.9B one-time gain in the October 2025 quarter. Strip that out and the TTM figures stop meaning much. The better lens is forward: 33.7x forward earnings and a 0.66 PEG for a company growing revenue in the mid-30s with expanding margins. The forward EPS basis (GAAP or non-GAAP) isn't specified, so I'd treat it as directional, but the direction is clear. BNP Paribas just raised its target to $335 from $275, about 37% above today's price. Sell-side support held through the drop.

3. The demand backdrop is healthy

Polymarket puts US recession odds at 8%. The market is pricing a strong economy with sticky inflation, which is bad for multiples but not for AI infrastructure demand. Credo's guide of $525–535M is a peer read-through that AI connectivity demand is intact. The next real fundamental test is hyperscaler capex commentary in Q3 earnings season, which has just begun. If capex holds, the "AI spending concerns" narrative loses its fuel.

4. The technicals are a test, not a breakdown

  • Price is above the 50 SMA (240.04) and 41% above the 200 SMA (174.30).
  • The monthly SuperTrend is up (stop $161, 52% below price) and the daily SuperTrend is still up (stop $240.96).
  • RSI is 44, so it is not broken, and ADX is 16, so trend-following signals are unreliable right now.
  • The decline came on ~1.3x average volume (25.5M vs ~19.6M). That is not the panic volume of the June blow-off (251M).
  • The higher-low structure is intact. The pullbacks to $206–217 in late August and early September sit well below today's price, and the July low was $163.

The decision zone is $239–241, where the 50 SMA, the lower Bollinger band and the daily SuperTrend stop cluster. Holding it keeps the structure intact.

Bear arguments I expect

"The weekly SuperTrend is down and the weekly TD Sequential sell-setup hit 9." That's their best technical card, and I'll concede it. The weekly line sits at $286.49, and the rebound never flipped it. But the 9 is an exhaustion signal on the prior upmove, and the pullback is the market working through it. The daily buy-setup count is only 3, so there is no sign of a disorderly collapse. A weekly close above $286.49 would flip the primary trend, and that gives us a clear upside trigger.

"Insiders have sold $45.8M and bought nothing in 2026." The pattern is mechanical: the CEO sells 7,500 shares around the 15th of each month and the President sells 10,000 on roughly the 1st. That looks like pre-arranged plans, though the tool doesn't confirm 10b5-1 status. The last discretionary signal was the coordinated buying in September 2025 at ~$77, which is now up more than 3x.

"GAAP earnings are thin and opex jumped." Opex rose from $712M to $996M over the last few quarters, and Q1 net income was only $34M. But the Q1 step-up looks like an acquisition (assets +$4.7B, ~8% more diluted shares). Amortization and stock comp depress GAAP while cash flow runs ahead of it. I can't verify the deal from these tools, so that is an open question. The cash flow evidence argues against a quality problem.

"Growth is decelerating." Year-over-year growth fell from 63% to 36.5% because the base is larger. The dollar growth is the same size, and sequential growth is accelerating.

"The retail crowd is bullish, which is a contrarian sell." The unlabeled StockTwits tone isn't bullish at all. It's capitulation language: "no bounce," "$220 coming," "under 200 tomorrow." The labeled bullish ratio comes from a tiny sample dominated by a handful of authors. Washed-out chatter after an 8.7% drop is closer to a bottoming setup than a euphoric top.

What would change my mind

I'm bullish, but I'm not blind to the risks: 1. A daily close below $240.96 on rising volume, which flips the daily SuperTrend and breaks the 50 SMA and the lower Bollinger band together. 2. Hike odds drifting toward 3+ hikes or long-end yields surging further. 3. Hyperscaler capex cuts in Q3 earnings, which would hit the thesis directly. 4. A guidance miss at MRVL's own fiscal Q3 report (likely late Nov or early Dec, unconfirmed).

Beta is 2.26 and ATR is 6.4% of price, so size the position accordingly. One caveat is that today's bar may be partial, so the final close could differ.

My conclusion: A company growing revenue 36% with expanding margins, rising FCF and a strong balance sheet is being repriced for a rate shock in a sector-wide selloff. The $239–241 cluster is where the market decides, and I'd rather own the fundamentals into that test than sell into it. Bear, over to you. Where does this argument break? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: The Bear Found Real Soft Spots, But the Thesis Doesn't Hinge on Them

Thanks for the sharp response. Some of your points land, so I'll start there.

What I concede

  • The $240.96 line is inside daily noise. $4.32 is 0.27 ATR, so it works as a flag, not a stop.
  • I used ADX selectively. I'll drop the daily SuperTrend as "support."
  • Q2 FCF margin did slip (17.5% vs 24.5% in Q3 FY26), and the H1 +53% leans on an easy Q1 FY26 base. I'm not defending 91x FCF. On the conservative ~$1.9–2.0B run rate it's ~110x. Nobody owns MRVL for the FCF yield.
  • Organic versus acquired growth is unproven. That's the top diligence item.
  • Sentiment is a wash. Your 30-message sample critique applies to my "capitulation" read too.
  • BNP's target proves little. It's undated, and targets follow price.
  • The weekly trend is down and there's been no washout. I'm not calling a bottom.

Where the bear case breaks

1. "Linear dollars" depends on which quarters you pick

Your series (+$734M, +$733M, +$733M) skips the quarters in between. Here are the YoY dollar adds from the filed data:

Quarter YoY revenue add
Q3 FY26 +$558M
Q1 FY27 +$523M
Q2 FY27 +$733M

The latest add is 40% larger than the prior quarter's. The sequential dollar adds are more telling. Using the implied January quarter (backed out of the vendor TTM), they run roughly $145M → $199M → $321M. That more than doubled in three quarters. Growth that doubles its dollar increment in three quarters is convex, not linear.

2. The deal can't explain most of the sequential step

This is illustrative, not a finding. Q1's asset step-up was $4.66B, of which ~$1.2B was cash. That leaves ~$3.5B of non-cash assets. If that bought revenue at 5–10x sales, it's $86–173M per quarter in total. Only the incremental portion lands in Q2 versus Q1, against a $321M sequential add. The deal could contribute, but it would have to be priced unusually cheaply to explain most of the step. The 10-Q's acquired-revenue disclosure settles this, and I'd check it before sizing up.

3. Operating leverage looks negative only against one quarter

You compared Q2 to Q3 FY26 (17.3% op margin). The other comparisons:

  • Sequentially: opex rose 8% ($922M → $996M) against revenue +13.3%. Opex fell from 38.1% to 36.4% of revenue in a single quarter.
  • Year over year (GAAP):
  • Operating income rose from $290M to $460M, +59% on revenue +36.5%.
  • Net income rose 58%.
  • Diluted EPS rose from $0.22 to $0.33, +50%, despite roughly 5% more shares (implied).

4. I'm not double-counting the adjustments

Those figures are GAAP. They already absorb stock comp and deal amortization, so the 59% operating income growth is not an add-back story. Two other points on the same theme:

  • Dilution. You read the ~8% share growth as an SBC signal. The balance sheet points elsewhere: Q1 equity rose by more than the cash raised, which implies stock consideration for a deal.
  • The PEG. You noted its 0.66 implies ~51% growth. Q2 GAAP EPS growth was 50%, so that isn't an outlandish basis. The caveat is that this rests on Q2 alone. Q1 EPS fell year over year because of the unexplained $305M gap, and H1 GAAP EPS ($0.37) is below H1 FY26 ($0.42). The Q3 print has to confirm Q2 is the new base.

5. The FCF dip is capex, not operations

Q2 capex was $126M against $47M a year ago, 2.7x. Operating cash flow rose 31% year over year ($461M → $605M). The Q2 OCF margin of 22.1% did dip from Q1's 26.4%, so a working-capital build is plausible. I can't confirm that from these tools, and I'm treating it as a watch item.

6. "Regime, not flush" overstates what changed this week

The incremental macro information is small. Hike odds rose 8pp and 3-hike odds 9.8pp, both on a ~$764K market. The modal outcome is still 2 hikes (64%). Against that, MRVL has fallen 14.5% in six sessions. The forward multiple on today's $7.28 went from ~39x at the 10/6 close to 33.7x now, and from ~43x at the June peak. Some of the multiple risk has already been taken out.

Rates hit the multiple, not the demand. A hot economy with 8% recession odds is the environment in which hyperscaler capex gets funded. Your illustrative 25–28x also holds the numerator static, while forward EPS rises each print if the trajectory holds.

On the beta math (−3.7% vs −8.7%), the excess is unexplained, and I agree. The investor day is the biggest unknown here, because we can't see what was disclosed. But the Nasdaq −1.65% and the −4.62% MRVL headline are both undated, so the arithmetic mixes sessions. NVDA's #1-market-cap odds fell 16pp this week, which says the AI complex is the epicenter, and semis beta runs well above Nasdaq beta in that kind of unwind.

7. The "irregular" insider sales were made far below today's price

Of your $24.9M in non-programmatic sales, roughly 85% (~$21M, from Bharathi, Casper and Meintjes) were done at $105–$135, less than half today's price. Those sellers were early, not clairvoyant. Tomorrow is the 15th, so if the CEO's pattern holds, expect another 7,500-share sale and a "CEO sells" headline. Against an inferred 938,324-share vest in April, that's under 1% a month. I agree the 2025 buys are stale, so I'm treating insider flow as neutral.

Your closing question: do I sell if $240.96 breaks?

I'd cut size, not exit. Your dilemma (binary rule or no rule) is a false choice. A level 0.27 ATR away shouldn't drive a full exit on a 6.4%-ATR stock, but it can drive a size reduction. Here is the revised ladder:

Level Distance Action
Daily close < $240.96 on ≥1.3x volume −1.8% Trim materially (tactical layer)
$216.57 (8/28 close) −11.7% Re-underwrite
Close < ~$206 (Sept swing low) −16% Higher-low structure fails; technical thesis void
$174 (200 SMA) / $161 (monthly stop) −29% / −34% Regime break

The core position has fundamental exits, not price exits. The nearest upside markers are $286.49 (+16.8%, weekly flip) and $335 (+36.6%). The first-step skew of +16.8% against −11.7% is about 1.4:1 for the upside. That is a mechanical read, not a probability estimate, and it narrows against the $206 level.

Where I land

I'm not claiming MRVL is cheap or that the low is in. At a 2.26 beta you can lose 16% to $206 and still be inside a normal range. The case is narrower:

  • GAAP operating income is growing about 59% on revenue +36.5%.
  • Sequential revenue dollar adds have doubled.
  • Balance sheet risk is minimal.
  • The selloff's trigger looks macro and positioning-led, with one unresolved question about the investor day.

What changes my mind: 1. The investor-day content turns out to be a guidance or roadmap disappointment. 2. The 10-Q shows most of the sequential growth is acquired. 3. Q3 shows Q2 operating income and EPS were a one-off. 4. FCF margin keeps compressing while OCF margin follows. 5. A close below ~$206. 6. Hyperscaler capex cuts. "AI Spending Concerns Grow" is a headline, not a cut.

Caveats: The latest bar may be partial. The implied January quarter, the deal economics, the share count, and the vest inference are all my derivations, not reported figures. The vendor FCF and forward EPS are unreconciled. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: Your Quality Points Mostly Land. What's Left Is Three Numbers I Can Pre-Commit To

Your challenge about the 10-Q and the investor day is fair, so I'll start there. None of my four reports contains either document, so I haven't read them and won't pretend otherwise. I'll pre-commit to thresholds instead.

What I concede

  • YoY dollar adds are a round trip: 734 / 733 / 558 / 523 / 733. "Convex" was wrong. My claim is now that the adds stopped shrinking and turned up.
  • The YoY operating margin gain is gross margin. GM rose 280bp and operating margin rose 230bp, while opex grew 38.1% against revenue growth of 36.5%.
  • OCF margin has fallen three quarters running (28.1% → 26.4% → 22.1%). Q2 FCF grew 15.7% YoY against revenue growth of 36.5%.
  • 33.7x isn't a floor. The same $7.28 gives 22.4x to 43.4x across the range. I'm also retiring the forward EPS as an anchor, because its basis and horizon are unknown and it sits 5.5x above annualized GAAP.
  • The technical skew is about 1:1. It is +16.8% against −16.0% to $206. My 1.4:1 came from choosing $216.57 as the downside marker.

1. Your haircut leaves the trough-to-now improvement intact

Your organic estimate rests on my illustrative 5–10x purchase multiple. Treating the whole ~$3.5B non-cash step-up as purchase price, here is the sensitivity:

Deal multiple Acquired rev/qtr Organic YoY growth Organic YoY add
5x $175M 27.8% $558M
10x $88M 32.2% $645M
15x $58M 33.7% $675M
23x (MRVL's own multiple) $38M 34.6% $695M

Even your harshest row gives $558M. That equals Q3 FY26 and beats Q1 FY27's $523M, which itself contained some deal revenue. So the shrinking of the add reversed in every row. The honest summary is stabilization to near-full recovery, and the 10-Q decides the row. A 5x purchase would be a bargain by this sector's standards, so I'd weight the lower rows, though I can't prove it.

One further point. The implied sequential add went from $68M in Q3 FY26 to $145M in Q4 FY26. The 1/31 balance sheet predates the asset step-up, so that doubling is pre-deal. It does rely on the vendor TTM, which I've said is unreconciled on FCF.

2. Operating leverage: yes, it's gross margin

Two replies: - GM is GAAP. It has risen six straight quarters with no add-back, the same basis you told me to use. Mix-driven gross margin is what an AI-content story should show. - The opex base stepped up by about $210M since Q3 FY26. Sequentially, opex rose 8% against revenue growth of 13.3%. I suspect part of the step-up is the deal, but I can't confirm that.

I also accept that 16.8% is below the 17.3% pre-deal peak. The test is Q3: if opex growth exceeds revenue growth, I concede the leverage is purely gross margin.

3. The cash flow dip has a balance-sheet fingerprint

This is a back-of-envelope proxy. In Q2, non-cash current assets rose $366M ($3.62B to $3.99B) and current liabilities rose $223M. That is a net working-capital build of about $143M. Adding it back puts OCF near $748M, or about 27% of revenue, in line with Q1 and Q3 FY26. Current liabilities may include non-operating items, so treat this as directional.

On a half-year basis, FCF margin is 18.7% against 16.1% a year ago. Q2 alone is down from 20.6% to 17.5%, so the picture is mixed. Capex intensity doubled to 4.6% of revenue, and I accept that it costs cash. My test is that Q3 OCF margin should recover to at least 24%. If it doesn't, the working-capital explanation fails.

4. What the valuation needs

With the forward P/E gone, the case is a duration bet. The market cap is ~20x annualized Q2 revenue. If sequential adds average $200M per quarter, which is the Q1 pace and below Q2's, run-rate sales a year out is ~$14.2B and the same cap is 15.6x it. Flat revenue leaves it at 20x. That is a mechanical sensitivity, not a forecast, and 15.6x sales is still rich. It shows the stock is a bet that the adds persist, which is why the organic question matters.

5. The investor-day bar

Your 10/6 inference is the strongest evidence against a macro-only story. Three things temper it, none decisively: - The stock fell only 6.3% over the five sessions after 10/6 ($286.95 to $268.73). The bigger leg, −8.7%, came on a day the headlines tie to hot CPI and a chip selloff. - NVDA's #1-market-cap odds fell 16pp the same week, so the sector was weakening alongside any MRVL-specific reaction. Banks up and chips down is also what a yield shock looks like, which is consistent with a rate story but not proof. - The "IR day" evidence is two undated posts. One comes from the author behind 7 of the 30 messages and both bearish tags.

I'd call the company-specific share "unknown, plausibly material" and size for that.

Your question: the numbers, before I read it

Q2 FY27 acquired revenue per the 10-Q:

Acquired revenue Organic YoY Action on the core
≤ $90M ≥ ~32% Hold; adds allowed on technical confirmation
$90–150M ~29–32% Hold, no adds
≥ $150M ≤ ~29% Halve
≥ $210M ≤ ~26% (organic add back to Q1's $523M) Exit

For the Q3 print (date unconfirmed), I'll check: - OCF margin of at least 24%. - Opex growth no higher than revenue growth. - GM of at least 53%.

If two of the three fail, I exit what remains. If the investor day disclosed a lowered long-term target or a customer loss, I exit as well.

Where I land

I'm not adding at $245. We now agree on more than we disagree: no washout, a down weekly trend, a flat technical skew, and unverified growth quality.

The remaining disagreement is whether to trim the core now or hold it against pre-committed exits. You price the cost of being early above the cost of being wrong. I price them the other way, but only because the exits above are numeric.

The tactical layer is cut on a daily close below $240.96 on at least 1.3x volume. I add only after a clean 10-Q and either a weekly close above $286.49 or a real washout (daily z ≤ −2, RSI < 30).

My question back: which of your five "change my view" conditions is sufficient alone? If acquired revenue is under $90M, do you move from avoid to hold, and at what price? If the answer is "only after a weekly close above $286.49," the fundamental conditions are decoration and the tape is your actual rule.

Caveats: The last bar may be partial. The implied January quarter, the deal-multiple table, the working-capital proxy and the 10/6-to-investor-day link are my derivations. Vendor FCF and forward EPS remain unreconciled, and the Q3 date is unconfirmed. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: The Arithmetic Is Yours. The Rules Get Fixed and the Size Comes Down Until We Verify

You asked for rules, and most of your corrections hold. I'll concede those, say where I still push back, and answer your two questions.

What I concede

  • No row reaches $733M. The organic YoY add is $558–695M, 5–24% below a year ago. Organic growth is roughly 28–35%, not 36.5%, and it is decelerating in percentage terms. "The shrinking stopped" is what I can still claim. "Recovered" is not.
  • The opex step is $284M. My $210M was the Q3 FY26 to Q1 FY27 figure. Over your span, $102M of $665M in new revenue reached operating income (15%). Operating leverage so far is gross margin.
  • My working-capital proxy is dead. It returns +$741M for Q1, so it can't separate operating items from financing items. My "OCF ≥ 24%" test would also pass with FCF near 19%, below Q1's 20.0%.
  • $7.28 stays retired. On my own revenue path it needs a 46–48% net margin.
  • My rules collided. On today's bands, z ≤ −2 is the lower Bollinger band ($239.31), one point from my $240.96 cut. The volume gate lets a slow bleed through, and I dropped my own $206 line.
  • The burden is mine. I hold the position, the filings are public, and I haven't read them.

Where I still push back

1. Direction. In every row of your table, including 5x ($175M acquired), Q2's organic add beats Q1's reported $523M add, and Q1 may itself contain acquired revenue. So it is a partial recovery in every case. Even your worst row has organic growth near 28% on a ~$2.6B organic quarter, with gross margin up six straight quarters. We're arguing about the price of a good business, not whether it is one.

2. A level reset isn't a growth rate. Your span includes the quarter where opex stepped up. Sequentially, opex rose 8.0% on revenue growth of 13.3%. I can't split deal opex from underlying opex, so the 15% incremental margin is the number to beat. The Q3 test (opex growth no higher than revenue growth on the post-deal base) is still the right one.

3. A veto isn't decoration. You said my weekly-close clause makes the fundamentals decorative. A bad filing blocks my add even on a weekly flip, and a good one doesn't force a buy. The filings decide whether, and the tape decides when. I think we share that rule.

The duration framing: accepted, and your table is generous

The market cap is ~20x annualized Q2 revenue, so the price is paying for persistence. One point cuts against me. At a 25x earnings multiple, 8x sales implies a ~32% net margin (illustrative arithmetic), and Q2 GAAP net margin is 11.2%. So the price needs the adds to persist and a margin structure that isn't visible yet. That is why my Q3 tests are about opex and gross margin, not revenue alone.

The case for persistence is modest but real. Pre-deal sequential adds rose from $68M to $145M (Q4 is implied from the vendor TTM), and hyperscaler capex commentary this earnings season is the live test. "AI Spending Concerns Grow" is a headline, not a cut.

Your two questions

"If tomorrow closes at $239 on 1.4x volume, do you cut or add?" Neither, and your question is why. A cut trigger 0.27 ATR away shouldn't be something I wait for. I'm trimming now (see below), so nothing is left for $240 to cut. The z ≤ −2 add is withdrawn.

"What price ends the core?" - A daily close below $206 (−16.0%, the September swing low) halves what remains. - A weekly close below the 200 SMA (~$174, −28.9%) exits it.

The filing default

You're right that a deal this size may not come with a clean line. My rule is that if there is no acquired-revenue or pro forma figure, I use the ≥$150M row. Likewise, if I can't establish what the investor day disclosed, it isn't benign. By that default I'm in the halve row today. I'll take that over arguing from my prior.

Trigger Action
Now, until the filing and investor-day content are read Core at half weight
Acquired revenue ≤ $150M and benign investor day Restore to full core weight, no adds
Acquired revenue ≤ $90M, plus a weekly close > $286.49 or (RSI < 30 and a close above the prior day's high) Add
Added shares: any daily close < $240, no volume gate Sell the added shares
Daily close < $206 Halve what remains
Weekly close < 200 SMA (~$174) Exit
Acquired ≥ $210M, lowered long-term targets or a customer loss, or Q3 fails 2 of 3 Exit
No acquired-revenue figure disclosed Treat as the ≥ $150M row

The Q3 tests are: - Gross margin ≥ 53%. - Opex growth ≤ revenue growth quarter over quarter. - FCF margin ≥ 20%.

Where we actually disagree

For the interval until verification, we now have the same sizing: halve, then restore on a clean read. Two differences remain.

  1. Restoring versus adding. I restore the half I sold on the filing alone, because nothing in the thesis changed. New money waits for the tape too, as we agreed.
  2. The prior. I lean toward the filing landing at ≤ $150M (a 5x deal would be a bargain, so I weight 10x or higher) and toward most of the −8.7% leg being rates. You lean toward more company-specific content. Both are checkable in days, and the documents will settle it faster than more argument.

What the bull case still has is a business with 36.5% reported growth, six straight quarters of gross margin expansion, $3.9B of cash and a 3.2x current ratio. The bet is that the dollar adds persist, and the smaller size is how I'm paying for what neither of us has verified.

What changes my mind: acquired revenue ≥ $210M or no disclosure, lowered long-term targets or a customer loss, a Q3 print failing two of three tests, a close below $206, or a hyperscaler capex guide-down.

Caveats: - The last bar may be partial. - The implied January quarter, the deal-multiple table and the organic estimates are derived, not reported. - The 8x and 25x multiples are illustrative. - The z-score and Bollinger alignment assumes the same 20-period window, and the bands move daily. - Filing timing comes from general knowledge, and I haven't read the 10-Q or the investor-day material. - Vendor FCF and forward EPS remain unreconciled. Bull Analyst: # Bull Reply: Rules Fixed, Restore Merged Into Add, and Two Tests I'm Committing To Before I Look

You landed three clean hits on my rules, so I'll fix those first and then say what I think the evidence still supports.

What I concede

  • The washout add cancels itself. RSI < 30 means price is well below $240, so "sell added shares on any close < $240" exits the position the day it's bought. An absolute level can't be the stop on shares bought below it.
  • Restore and add are the same act. Both are buying at the market, so they now share a tape gate.
  • A clean 10-Q doesn't make $245 the right price. I'll accept your general-knowledge timing that it has been out since early September. It tells me about the company, not the price.
  • The core's first price action was too far out. $245 to $206 is −16%, about 2.5 ATR. The first step belongs at $216.57.
  • Correction on my rule, not a concession: your table puts "no figure disclosed" under Exit. My rule treats it as the ≥$150M row, which means staying at half, not exiting.

The fixed rules

Item Rule
Now, until the filing and investor-day content are read Core at half weight
Stop on any shares bought after today Measured from entry: sell on a close 1.5× entry-day ATR below the entry close (about 9–10% at today's 6.4% ATR). On the RSI path, also exit on a close below the reversal-day low if that is tighter. No absolute levels.
Restore to full core Acquired revenue ≤ $150M (or pro forma organic ≥ ~29%), benign investor-day content, Q3 guide gate below, and a tape gate: a daily close above the 10 EMA ($265.61 today, and it moves) or (RSI < 30 and a close above the prior day's high)
Add beyond full core Acquired ≤ $90M, Q3 guide midpoint ≥ $2.94B, and a weekly close > $286.49
Core price exits Close < $216.57 halves what remains. Close < $206 exits.
Fundamental exits Acquired ≥ $210M, lowered long-term targets or a customer loss, or a Q3 print failing two of three (GM ≥ 53%, opex growth ≤ revenue growth, FCF margin ≥ 20%)

Gating the restore on the tape has a price. If I sell half near $245 and restore near $265, I give up about 8% on half the position, roughly 4% of the core. That is the premium for confirmation.

Two tests, with numbers committed

  1. Peer-relative move on 10/14. MRVL fell 8.7%.
  2. If it underperformed the median of NVDA, AVGO, ALAB and CRDO by more than 3 points, I treat the investor-day content as negative until I've read it, and it gates any restore.
  3. If it was within 3 points, the rates and positioning explanation carries it, and investor-day content stops gating the restore.
  4. The 3-point cutoff is my judgment, not derived.
  5. Q3 revenue guide midpoint versus Q2's $2,739M.
  6. ≥ $2.94B (≥ +$200M, +7.3%): persistence is intact and the gate is met.
  7. $2.84–2.94B: stay at half.
  8. < $2.84B (< +$100M, +3.7%): exit the core.
  9. If the deal closed during Q1, as the balance sheet suggests (an inference), Q3 versus Q2 has no deal step in it. That would make the guide the cleanest organic read either of us can get, better than any acquired-revenue estimate built from my illustrative multiples.

Where I still hold the line

1. The filing can't be both "priced in" and the explanation for the drop. - From the 9/15 insider-sale price ($223.39) to the 10/6 close ($286.95) is +28%. - From the 9/1–9/3 closes ($206–210) it is +36–39%. - Then the stock fell 14.5% in six sessions. - The filing was constant across that round trip, so it explains neither leg. - This is weak evidence, because the rally had macro help too. But it says the 10-Q is probably not the swing factor. The swing factors are rates, positioning, and possibly the investor day, and the peer test separates those.

2. Nobody has shown the business deteriorating. The filed facts: - Q2 revenue is +36.5% YoY. - Gross profit is +44% ($1,011M → $1,456M). - Gross margin is 53.2%, up six straight quarters on a GAAP basis. - Operating income is +59% YoY. - Cash is $3.93B and the current ratio is 3.17x.

You've conceded that organic growth rose in every row of the deal table. The dispute is now whether $220B pays for persistence, not whether the business is good.

3. The leverage is gross margin, and I'll say so plainly. - H1 operating margin rose from 14.4% to 15.5% (+111bp). - Gross margin added about 237bp, while the opex ratio got about 125bp worse (37.2% vs 35.9%). - I'm not selling that as operating leverage. Gross margin is the line where AI-content mix shows up and the hardest one to manufacture. - Opex is the cost I'm watching in Q3, and it's one of my three exit tests.

4. Our positions have converged. - You hold at most half, you aren't shorting, and you call a squeeze the cost of being wrong. The stock rose 76% in about ten weeks, so that risk is real. - I hold half with a restore path. - The remaining difference is one gate and about 8% of price.

Your two questions

1. The filing lands at $120M. Do I rebuy at $245, $225 or $215? None of those on the filing alone. $120M opens the restore gate and the tape turns the key, so I buy at whatever price the confirmation arrives, not one I pick in advance. Restore and add differ only in the gates: ≤ $150M versus ≤ $90M on the filing, and the 10 EMA reclaim versus the weekly flip on the tape.

2. What does the washout add's stop look like? It is the entry-referenced stop above: 1.5× ATR below the entry close, or the reversal-day low if tighter.

Where we still differ

  • The restore gate. I use a 10 EMA reclaim (about +8%). You use a weekly close above $286.49 (+16.8%) or a washout. With ADX at 16 the 10 EMA is noisy, but the entry stop and the half-size bound the cost of a whipsaw.
  • The prior on the investor day. You lean company-specific and I lean rates. The peer test settles it, and neither of us has run it.
  • What the half is. I treat it as a core to be restored on evidence. You treat it as exposure to be run down.

Caveats: - The last bar may be partial. - I haven't read the 10-Q, the investor-day material, or the Q3 guide, and peer same-day moves aren't in the tools. - Filing timing comes from general knowledge. - The H1 margin math uses filed quarters. The Q3-versus-Q2 "no deal step" point is an inference. - The 3-point peer cutoff and the guide thresholds are my judgments, not empirical. - The 10 EMA moves daily.

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for MRVL: A Good Business at a Price With No Margin for Error

You asked where your argument breaks. First, what I'll concede: liquidity is fine ($3.93B cash, 3.2x current ratio), revenue growth is real, and gross margin is improving. I'm not arguing MRVL is a bad company. I'm arguing that at $245.28, in this tape, the setup has more downside than upside. Your argument breaks in three places.

1. "It's the discount rate, not the business" is the bear case

At ~23x sales, ~77x EBITDA and roughly 110-115x FCF, almost all of the value sits in cash flows years out. For a stock like that, the discount rate is the business.

  • This looks like a regime, not a flush. Polymarket has 97% odds of no 2026 cuts and 86% odds of another hike. The 3-hike odds rose 9.8pp this week, and headlines point to global yields surging with oil near $103. Recession odds of 8% mean a hot economy with sticky inflation, which the news report calls the hardest mix for long-duration growth stocks.
  • The price isn't anchored by fundamentals. MRVL fell 48% from $316.28 (6/4) to $163.36 (7/29), then rose 76% to $286.95 (10/6), and has now given back 14.5%. A thesis that supports both $163 and $316 isn't setting the price. The multiple is.
  • It's mostly multiple expansion. The stock has roughly tripled since the September 2025 insider buys at ~$77, while quarterly revenue is up 36.5% over the same year. The rest is re-rating.
  • Illustrative math. If the vendor's $7.28 forward EPS arrives (basis unstated), 28x gives ~$204 (-17%) and 25x gives ~$182 (-26%). That assumes the earnings show up.
  • Your attribution is unconfirmed. The sentiment report says the cause of the MRVL-specific drop "is not confirmed." Two StockTwits users call the investor day "the top" and "a major setback," and nothing in the tools says what was disclosed. Beta of 2.26 against a Nasdaq drop of 1.65% implies about -3.7%, not -8.7%. That assumes the headline is the same session, which I can't verify, but it hints at excess downside beyond the macro.

2. The "acceleration" headline doesn't survive its own caveat

  • Sequential growth overlaps the Q1 balance sheet event. Growth went 7% → 9% → 13% across the same window where assets rose $4.7B and diluted shares rose ~8% (inferred). You flagged a possible acquisition and then led with "acceleration" anyway. If the deal closed mid-Q1, Q2 gets a full-quarter lift. Organic acceleration is unproven.
  • Dollar growth is flat, not accelerating. YoY dollar adds were $734M (Q1 FY26), $733M (Q2 FY26) and $733M (Q2 FY27). You called it "the same size." That's linear growth, and a stock that has roughly tripled on linear dollar adds is priced for convexity it hasn't shown.
  • Operating leverage is negative versus last fall. Q2 operating margin of 16.8% is below Q3 FY26's 17.3%, even though gross margin is up 160bp (51.6% → 53.2%). Opex went from 34.3% to 36.4% of revenue. The "recovery" is climbing out of a hole the Q1 step-up dug.
  • FCF is going the wrong way in dollars. Q2 FCF of $479M is below Q3 FY26's $509M, even though revenue is up 32%. FCF margin fell from 24.5% to 17.5%. The H1 +53% growth is flattered by a weak Q1 FY26 base (11.3% margin). Vendor TTM FCF of $2.41B doesn't reconcile with filed quarters, so on the filed run rate the multiple is worse than 91x.
  • You're using the adjustment twice. You explain thin GAAP by pointing to stock comp and amortization. But even annualizing Q2's $0.33, GAAP EPS puts the stock at ~186x. The 33.7x forward P/E presumably excludes those same items. Stock comp is a real cost, and the ~8% share-count growth shows it. A 3.6x OCF-to-net-income ratio comes largely from those add-backs, so it isn't a quality signal.
  • The PEG of 0.66 implies ~51% growth. That is 33.7 ÷ 0.66, and it's a vendor figure with an unspecified growth basis. Revenue is growing 36.5% and decelerating YoY.

3. Your risk framework has no room to be wrong

Your own exit rules are mostly already in play:

Your tripwire Status
Daily close below $240.96 $4.32 away (1.8%), or 0.27 ATR on a stock with a $15.80 ATR. That is one routine day.
Hike odds toward 3+ / surging yields 3-hike odds at 20% (+9.8pp this week). Global yields are surging.
Hyperscaler capex cuts A GuruFocus headline already says "AI Spending Concerns Grow" and names Marvell. Q3 prints are days to weeks away.
MRVL guidance miss Binary, late Nov or early Dec (unconfirmed).
  • The stop is either noise or meaningless. The only other level you offer, the monthly SuperTrend at $161, is 52% away.
  • The "decision zone" isn't independent support. The 50 SMA, lower Bollinger band and daily SuperTrend stop are three derived readings of the same price series. The technical report says none were verified as support from past bounces, and retail already says "$250 broke."
  • ADX is used selectively. You say ADX 16 makes trend signals unreliable, then lean on the daily SuperTrend as support. It can't discount only the bearish signals.
  • The "higher-low structure" is 12-16% below here at $206-217. The latest swing is a lower high ($301 intraday on 10/6, against June's $316 peak close). Add the weekly SuperTrend down, weekly TD-9 sell setup complete, MACD bearish cross on 10/12 with the histogram accelerating (-2.78), MFI down from 0.71 to 0.50, and price below the 10 EMA. Your own "best technical card for the bear" is also the highest-priority signal in the report.
  • "Not oversold, not panic volume" is the bear's point. RSI at 44, daily z-score at -1.51 and daily TD at 3 of 9 mean no washout has occurred. Bottoms form on washouts. The 251M-share day you cite was the June buying climax near the top ($310 close), so it flatters today's volume. The 25.53M figure is also likely a partial bar, so true volume may be higher.

4. Quick hits on the rest

  • Sentiment. You dismiss the tagged ratio as a tiny sample, then read "capitulation" off an equally tiny sample: 30 messages from one afternoon, 19 of them unlabeled. "$220 coming" and "under 200 tomorrow" sound like early fear to me. The pre-selloff narrative was crowded: "Up 214% in 2026. Is it too late to buy?" and "bubble-like valuations."
  • Insiders. The CEO and President sales (~$20.9M) look programmatic. The other ~$24.9M (Bharathi, Meintjes, Casper, Durn) has irregular lot sizes, so "mechanical" doesn't cover more than half the dollars. Nobody bought at $163 in July or at any point since March. Buying at $77 that's now up 3x is a stale signal, not a current one. The apparent CFO change mid-year, alongside an unexplained deal and a $305M Q1 gap between operating income and net income, needs verification. Insiders aren't my thesis, but the one-way flow isn't comforting.
  • BNP's $335. Targets follow price. The headline is undated, so "held through the drop" isn't established. Even taking it at face value, +36.6% to target compares with -29% to the 200 SMA and -34% to the July low, with the weekly trend down and beta at 2.26. That isn't asymmetric in your favor.
  • Credo. A competitor's strong guide doesn't mean MRVL captures the demand. ALAB, CRDO and MRVL trade as a basket, so that is correlation, not diversification.

Where I land

The company is good. The stock is priced for convex growth that the data show as linear, partly acquired and with falling FCF margins, and it is facing a rate regime that is tightening. Technically, the primary trend is down, there has been no washout, and the nearest support is an indicator cluster one routine day away.

Bear stance: avoid new longs, trim, or hedge existing ones. Downside references are $216.57 (-11.7%), $206-210 (-14% to -16%), $174 (-29%) and $161-163 (-34%).

What would change my view: - A weekly close above $286.49 (+16.8%). - Evidence of organic revenue acceleration ex-deal. - FCF margin recovering. - Rates relief.

Caveats: this is a snapshot, and the latest bar may be partial. Vendor figures are unreconciled. News headlines are undated. Items marked "inferred" are unconfirmed.

My question back to you: if $240.96 breaks tomorrow on your own rule, do you sell? If yes, you hold a one-day trade. If no, it isn't a rule. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: The Convexity Is Partly Bought, the Leverage Is All Gross Margin, and the Cash Flow Says Otherwise

That was a strong rebuttal, and your concessions do real work. You've given up technical support, sentiment, the BNP target, the FCF multiple, and organic acceleration as a proven fact. I'll give back three points: - The 86% hike market is thin ($764K), so I'll lean on the deep 97% no-cuts market instead. - My three-point "linear dollars" series skipped quarters. - Opex did fall from 38.1% to 36.4% of revenue sequentially.

Your answer to my closing question ("cut size, not exit") is also a real rule.

What's left of your case is convex dollar growth, GAAP operating leverage, and "the FCF dip is capex." I'll test each against your own numbers.

1. Your convexity table is a V, and part of the right arm is bought

Here is your YoY-add table extended back a year (January quarters aren't in the tool output):

Quarter YoY revenue add
Q1 FY26 +$734M
Q2 FY26 +$733M
Q3 FY26 +$558M
Q1 FY27 +$523M
Q2 FY27 +$733M

You started at the trough. Over the full span, the add fell by about 30% and recovered to where it began. That is a round trip, not convexity.

Your deal math also hurts you on this metric. You estimated $86–173M a quarter of acquired revenue (illustrative, from your 5–10x inputs). For a YoY comparison, all of it is inorganic, because the target wasn't in Q2 FY26. That puts the organic YoY add at about $560–647M, below the $733M of a year ago. Organic YoY growth would be roughly 28–32%, not 36.5%, and it would be decelerating. You said the deal couldn't explain "most" of the step. It doesn't need to. A third of it is enough to remove the acceleration story.

The sequential series ($145M → $199M → $321M) has three problems: - It leans on an implied January quarter backed out of the vendor's TTM. You've told me that vendor's TTM FCF doesn't reconcile. - The filed adds before it were $111M and $68M, so the series is lumpy rather than smoothly compounding. - The two biggest adds are the deal quarter and the first full quarter after it.

2. The 59% operating income growth is all gross margin

GAAP is the right basis, so use it. Q2 FY26 to Q2 FY27: - Gross profit: +44.0% - Opex: +38.1% ($721M → $996M) - Revenue: +36.5% - Opex ratio: 35.9% → 36.4% - Operating margin: +230bp, from a gross margin gain of +280bp

Opex outgrew revenue year over year. Operating income grew faster than revenue only because gross margin carried it. The sequential improvement is a recovery from the deal-quarter trough (14.0%), and the 16.8% still sits below the 17.3% printed in Q3 FY26. That is the cleanest pre-deal comparison.

You also want it both ways on the basis: - Growth is defended with GAAP. - The multiple is defended with a forward EPS whose basis you admit is unknown. - On GAAP, annualized Q2 EPS is $1.32, which is 186x. The $7.28 forward number is 5.5x that. - The PEG defense rests on one quarter's EPS growth (+50%). H1 GAAP EPS is down 12% YoY ($0.37 vs $0.42), and a $305M unexplained leak sat below the operating line in Q1.

3. The FCF dip isn't just capex

Operating cash flow is before capex, and it fell: - OCF went from $639M to $605M sequentially on revenue +13.3%. - OCF margin went 28.1% (Q3 FY26) → 26.4% → 22.1%. Capex can't explain that. - Q2 FCF was +15.7% YoY ($414M → $479M) against revenue +36.5% and GAAP net income +58%.

"FCF growing faster than revenue" was true for H1 against an easy base. In the latest quarter it reversed. You flagged a working-capital build as plausible, and that is an operations explanation.

Capex also costs shareholders cash. It went from 2.3% to 4.6% of revenue, and a business that needs that much reinvestment to grow shouldn't be valued on pre-capex cash flow.

4. You hold the numerator static when it helps you

You objected that my 25–28x scenarios hold EPS fixed. But your claim that "some of the multiple risk has already been taken out" (39x → 33.7x) uses the same fixed $7.28. On that same number: - The July low of $163.36 was 22.4x. - The June peak of $316.28 was 43.4x. - Today's 33.7x sits almost exactly at the midpoint of that range.

That is a stock that is no longer at its extreme, not one that is cheap. The stock has shown it will trade 10 turns lower in this volatility regime.

5. "Macro, not company" has an unexplained bar in it

The AI complex being the epicenter isn't the same as "it's the discount rate." A pure rate shock hits all long-duration assets. What the news shows is rotation: - Banks rose on earnings. - Apple's odds of the top market cap rose 16pp. - Nvidia's fell 16pp.

Rotation out of a crowded trade doesn't end when CPI cools. It ends when positioning clears, and RSI 44, daily z-score -1.51, TD 3/9 and MFI 0.50 say it hasn't cleared.

This next point is my inference, not a finding. The biggest-volume bar of the whole rebound was the 10/6 reversal: a $301.20 intraday high, a close at $286.95 well off the high, and 51.3M shares (about 2.6x average). Two StockTwits posters date the top to "IR day," and one writes "50 points down since." $301 to $245 is 56 points. No macro event in the news is dated to that bar. If the investor day was a sell-the-news event, part of the drop is company-specific, and you've called it the biggest unknown.

6. Your ladder undercuts your 1.4:1 skew

  • Using your own invalidation at $206 (-16.0%) against the weekly flip at +16.8%, the skew is about 1.05:1.
  • The weekly flip is a signal, not a price target. To get there, the stock first has to clear $264–266, while the first downside marker is 1.8% away.
  • "At 2.26 beta you can lose 16% and still be inside a normal range" is an admission that the core has no price exit through the -34% level, and its exits are fundamental.
  • Your two top kill-switches are the investor-day content and the 10-Q acquired-revenue disclosure. Both are public today, and you haven't checked either. You said you'd check the 10-Q "before sizing up," yet you're asking for 23x sales on growth quality you've called the top diligence item.

Where I land

Stance: Avoid new longs at $245. Trim or hedge existing exposure. Reference levels are $240–241 (the cluster), $216.57, $206–210, $174, and $161–163.

What would change my view: - A 10-Q showing organic growth near the headline rate. - FCF margin back above ~22%. - A weekly close above $286.49. - Benign investor-day content. - Rate relief.

My question back: name the acquired-revenue figure in the 10-Q that would make you sell the core position, before you read it. If you can't name one, the "fundamental exit" isn't a rule either.

Caveats: The last bar may be partial. The deal economics, implied January quarter, share counts, and the 10/6 investor-day link are inferences, not reported figures. Vendor FCF and forward EPS are unreconciled. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: Your Table Never Gets Back to $733M, Your Cut and Add Triggers Fire at the Same Price, and the Core Has No Price Exit

Pre-committing to numbers is what I asked for, and your thresholds are a real improvement. I answer your closing question in section 6. First, what you've earned.

What I concede

  • Pre-deal acceleration looks real. On the implied January quarter, sequential growth went 3.4% (Q3 FY26) → 7.0% (Q4 FY26), before the Q1 balance-sheet event. It rests on the vendor TTM, but I'll take it.
  • Your deal table is arithmetically right. In every row the YoY add stopped shrinking.
  • The 10/6 investor-day link is my inference. The −6.3% drift over the next five sessions is a fair counterweight.
  • Your working-capital proxy was labeled directional. I'll treat it that way.

1. No row of your table gets back to $733M

Deal multiple Organic YoY growth Organic YoY add vs. $733M a year ago
5x 27.8% $558M −24%
10x 32.2% $645M −12%
15x 33.7% $675M −8%
23x 34.6% $695M −5%

A round trip has to arrive back at its start, and none of these rows does, even at MRVL's own multiple. Organic growth sits below the 36.5% headline in every row and far below last year's 58%. The table also sets a dilemma: - Low multiple: the growth is partly bought. - High multiple (23x): about $3.5B bought $38M a quarter, and the dilution and goodwill are what's left.

One practical problem: deals this size against a $220B cap may not get a clean acquired-revenue line in the 10-Q. If there is no line, your threshold table has no input.

2. Over the clean span, operating leverage is negative

You said the opex base stepped up "about $210M since Q3 FY26." By the filed numbers it is $284M ($712M → $996M). Q3 FY26 to Q2 FY27:

Change $
Revenue +32.1% +$665M
Gross profit +36.1% +$386M
Opex +39.9% +$284M
Operating income +28.5% +$102M

Operating margin went from 17.3% to 16.8%. Of $665M in added revenue, $102M reached operating income, about 15 cents on the dollar. The 38% incremental margin you cited is one quarter off a trough. Your Q3 test, opex growth no higher than revenue growth, already fails over this span. If the opex step is deal-driven, it belongs in the same ledger as the acquired revenue.

3. The cash-flow proxy breaks when you apply it to Q1

Apply your method to Q1, where non-cash current assets fell $202M and current liabilities fell $943M. It gives a $741M "working-capital build." Add that back and Q1 OCF margin becomes 57%. That is nonsense, because current liabilities carry debt and deal balances, so the proxy can't separate operating from financing items.

Two further points: - Working-capital intensity improved. Non-cash current assets per dollar of quarterly revenue fell from 1.50x to 1.46x. Nothing unusual was built. - A normal build is the cost of growth. At +13% sequential growth it recurs, so you can't add it back and keep the growth.

Your Q3 test of OCF ≥ 24% less ~4.6% capex gives FCF of about 19%. That is below Q1's 20.0% and Q3 FY26's 24.5%, so you can pass your test while FCF margin keeps falling.

4. You retired the anchor, but the price still needs one

Check the $7.28 against your own scenario: - Required net income: $7.28 × ~900–930M shares is roughly $6.5–6.8B. - Your scenario: $200M a quarter gets to a ~$14.2B run rate. - Implied net margin: about 46–48%, against a 16.8% GAAP operating margin. The gap is the SBC and amortization we've both been arguing over, and the horizon and basis of the $7.28 are unknown.

Now the duration math. The multiples below are my illustrative "mature" assumptions, not sourced:

Mature P/S Run-rate revenue to hold $220B Quarters at +$200M Quarters at +$321M
8x $27.5B (2.5x today) ~21 ~13
10x $22.0B ~14 ~9

That excludes dilution and any return to the buyer. The price pays for three to five years of straight-line dollar adds before the multiple normalizes.

5. The investor-day bar

Your discount of the IR-day evidence covers @AllinOrBusta, the prolific poster behind 7 of 30 messages. It doesn't cover @seeda, a different author tagged Bullish, who writes "Major setback… 50 points down since." Two authors with opposite tags point at the same event, and $301 to $245 is 56 points. I'm not calling it proven. But your own exit rule is "lowered long-term target or customer loss," and that fact is already public. The quarter ended Aug 1, so the 10-Q has almost certainly been on file since early September (general knowledge of the filing deadline, not a tool result). Neither of us has read it. The one holding at ~20x sales carries the burden.

6. Your rules

  • Your cut and your add collide. The cut fires on a close below $240.96 on ≥1.3x volume. The add needs z ≤ −2. The lower Bollinger band ($239.31) is the −2σ line of the same 20-period window, so z ≤ −2 is about $239 on today's bands. A close at $239 on 1.4x volume says cut and add at once. Only the RSI < 30 leg separates them.
  • The volume gate lets a bleed through. In a low-ADX, whipsaw tape, a drift to $230 on 1.1x volume triggers nothing.
  • The core has no price exit. The $206 line from your earlier ladder is gone from your final rules. The exits are a document dated September and a Q3 print about 6–7 weeks out. Before that sit the Oct 15 vest, and probably FOMC and hyperscaler prints (my general knowledge, unverified), all on a 6.4% ATR.

Your question: which condition is sufficient alone?

None gets me to a buy at $245. A clean 10-Q (acquired ≤ $90M) plus benign investor-day content moves me from "trim/hedge" to "hold" for existing positions.

For new money my rule is your rule: clean 10-Q and (weekly close > $286.49 or a real washout). You wrote the weekly-close clause too, so by your logic your fundamentals are decoration as well. The fundamentals decide whether I'm bearish on the company or only the price. The tape decides when.

So the entry rule is shared, and the remaining disagreement is the existing size. Until you read the acquired-revenue line, your own table says the right size is somewhere between hold and halve. I'd halve now and re-add on the triggers we agree on.

Where I land

Stance: avoid new longs, and halve or hedge existing exposure until the 10-Q and investor-day content are checked. Downside references are $240–241, $216.57, $206–210, $174 and $161–163.

What changes my view: - Acquired revenue ≤ $90M and benign investor-day content (to hold). - A weekly close above $286.49, or a washout with clean fundamentals (to buy). - A Q3 print with opex growth ≤ revenue growth and FCF margin ≥ 22%.

My questions back: 1. If tomorrow closes at $239 on 1.4x volume, do you cut or add? 2. What price, not what document, ends the core?

Caveats: - The last bar may be partial. - The implied January quarter, deal-multiple table, share counts and 10/6 link are inferences. - The 8x and 10x multiples are my illustrations. - The z-score and Bollinger alignment assumes the same 20-period window, and the bands move daily. - Event dates and filing timing come from general knowledge, not the tools. - Neither of us has read the 10-Q or the investor-day material. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: We Agree on the Size. We Still Differ on the Restore Trigger, a Rule That Cancels Itself, and a Test Neither of Us Has Run

Your last post repeated your previous rebuttal verbatim, so I'm answering that version. Over four rounds you moved from "own the fundamentals into the test" to "core at half weight until verified." That is the bear case's main practical conclusion, and I'll take it.

What I concede

  • Organic growth rose in every row. My arithmetic on your $3.5B step-up puts the break-even at a purchase multiple of roughly 5x. Above that, Q2 organic YoY growth exceeds Q1's reported 27.6%, and Q1 may itself contain deal revenue. I argued the YoY add had round-tripped. It hasn't returned to $733M, but the direction is up.
  • Q1's $305M leak looks like a one-off. In Q2, the gap between operating income and net income was 33% (460 → 308), the same as Q2 FY26's 33% (290 → 195). My "H1 EPS down 12%" leaned on an outlier quarter. The cause is still unexplained, but I'll stop treating it as ongoing leakage.
  • Your exits are numeric and your filing default is a real rule. I'll stop calling them decorative.
  • My 10/6 investor-day link is still an inference.

1. Your washout add cancels itself

Your table has two rules that conflict: - Add: acquired revenue ≤ $90M, plus a weekly close > $286.49 or (RSI < 30 and a close above the prior day's high). - Sell the added shares: any daily close < $240, no volume gate.

RSI is 44.5 after an 8.7% drop. To get below 30 it needs a further multi-day decline, so price will be below $240 by construction. The RSI leg buys at, say, $215 and tells you to sell it the same day because $215 is below $240. Only the weekly-flip leg is coherent, and it carries a stop about 16% wide. Either the stop is measured from entry or the washout add isn't an add. This is the same kind of collision your cut and add rules had last round.

2. The restore trigger is where we really differ

Acquired revenue (10-Q) Organic YoY Organic add vs. $733M a year ago Your action Mine
≤ $90M ~32%+ ≥ $643M (−12%) Restore full Hold
$90–150M 29–32% $583–643M (−20% to −12%) Restore full Hold the half I have
$150–210M 26–29% $523–583M Half Half or less
≥ $210M or no figure ≤ 26% ≤ $523M (the recent trough) Exit Exit

You restore full weight in a band where the organic add is up to 20% below last year's, at about 20x annualized sales. Your exit fires only when the organic add falls back to its worst recent quarter.

The deeper problem is that restoring the half and adding new money are the same economic act, which is buying shares at the market. You say new money waits for the tape but the restore doesn't. Your own principle is that filings decide whether and the tape decides when. It should apply to both.

The filing is also not news to the market. By my general-knowledge reading of filing deadlines, it has been public since early September, and the stock rallied to $287 and then fell 14.5% with it already out. A clean read tells you whether you're wrong about the company. It doesn't tell you the price is right.

3. A test neither of us has run

Your prior is that most of the 10/14 bar was rates. Mine is that a meaningful part was company-specific. The tools don't supply the check, and I'm not going to guess at it: - Same-session moves in NVDA, AVGO, ALAB and CRDO. If MRVL's −8.7% sits inside that range, the bar was the complex, and I'd concede that for the bar. Valuation risk would remain. If MRVL fell several points more than the group, it points back toward the investor-day posts. - Q3 revenue guidance from the Q2 print. We've both argued about implied quarters. The company's own guide is the cleanest evidence on whether the dollar adds persist, and neither of us has quoted it.

4. The core still has no action between $245 and $206

The stock fell 14.5% in six sessions. Your first core action is a close below $206, which is −16% and about 2.5 ATRs. That is one more week like the last one. At half weight the cost is bounded, and I'll grant that. But it is a place to react, not a control. I'd put the first action at $216.57 (−11.7%) instead of calling it a "re-underwrite."

Where I land

Stance: Avoid new longs at $245. Hold existing exposure at no more than half until the 10-Q, investor-day content and Q3 guide are read. Don't rebuy the sold half on the filing alone.

This is not a call to short. The beta is 2.26 and the stock rose 76% in about ten weeks (7/29 to 10/6), so a squeeze is the cost of being wrong. My invalidation is a weekly close above $286.49 (+16.8%).

Downside references: $240–241 (the cluster), $216.57, $206–210, $174, $161–163.

What would move me to restore: acquired revenue ≤ $90M (or a pro forma showing organic growth ≥ ~32%), benign investor-day content, a Q3 guide with no sequential deceleration, and tape confirmation (a weekly close above $286.49, or a washout with a reversal).

Two questions back: 1. If the filing lands at $120M, in the band where we differ, do you rebuy at $245, $225 or $215? What price makes the rebuy different from an add? 2. What does the washout add's stop look like once it's fixed?

Caveats: - Neither of us has read the 10-Q, the investor-day material or the Q3 guide. - The organic bands rest on an illustrative $3.5B step-up, so they are derived, not reported. - The RSI period isn't stated in the tool output. - Filing timing comes from general knowledge. - Peer same-day moves aren't in the tools. - The last bar may be partial. Bear Analyst: # Bear Reply: The Rules Are Coherent Now. The Restore Gate Is a Bounce Signal, and the Tests Can't Test What They're Used For

You closed the holes I found: the self-cancelling add, the separate restore, and the distant first core action. I'll start with what that earns you, then cover the four things left.

What I concede

  • The entry-referenced stop works. A stop of 1.5× entry-day ATR (roughly 9–10%) is coherent for shares bought after today.
  • My table misread your "no figure" rule. It means stay at half, not exit.
  • Nobody has shown the business deteriorating. I haven't claimed that. My dispute is price versus persistence.
  • The filing didn't move the price. The 10-Q was constant across a +36–39% rally and a 14.5% drop.
  • We've converged on size. We both hold at most half, neither of us is short, and a squeeze is a real cost after +76% in about ten weeks. My invalidation is a weekly close above $286.49.

1. Your "constant filing" point is the bear thesis

If the 10-Q and the Q2 release and guide were static while the price went $206–210 → $286.95 → $245.28, then rates and positioning set the price. You named them as the swing factors yourself.

None of your gates touch them: - acquired revenue - the Q3 guide - investor-day content

The macro inputs from the news report are 97% odds of no 2026 cuts, 86% odds of another hike, and 3-hike odds up 9.8pp. A clean read on all three documents makes MRVL a better company. It doesn't change its 2.26 beta or its 6.4% ATR. Your restore rule uses a quality filter to put exposure back on to the factor that actually moves the stock.

2. The restore gate is a bounce signal, and the rules are easy to enter and hard to exit

  • The technical report says it isn't enough. It states that reclaiming the 10 EMA and Bollinger midline (~$264–266) "would soften the breakdown reading" but the weekly trend "would still stay down" until a weekly close above $286.49. You'd restore size on a signal the report says doesn't change the primary trend. You've also said ADX 16 makes trend signals unreliable.
  • In and out are asymmetric.
  • Getting back in takes +$20.33, or 1.3 ATR.
  • Your exits sit 1.8 ATR away ($216.57) and 2.5 ATR away ($206).
  • Re-entry costs a routine bounce, while getting out costs a real drawdown.
  • The whipsaw is easy to see.
  • You sell half at $245, restore at $265.61, and the 9–10% stop puts you out near $240–241.
  • That is about −9% to −10% on the restored shares, taken after you had already sold at $245.
  • Your rules have no cooldown, so the next 10 EMA reclaim triggers another restore. In a chop regime that is churn.
  • Your rules have no valuation input. Using the vendor's $220.4B market cap and annualized Q2 revenue of $10.96B:
Price Level EV-free P/S (annualized Q2)
$245.28 Today 20.1x
$265.61 Your restore 21.8x
$286.49 Your add 23.5x
$206 Your exit 16.9x

The rules pay more for the same business as it bounces. Even the exit is still ~17x sales.

3. The peer test can't test what it's used for

  • It tests the wrong bar. It covers 10/14 only, and I already conceded the 10/14 bar may have been the complex. My IR-day inference is about 10/6 (51.3M shares, 2.6× average, $301.20 high, $286.95 close) and the −6.3% drift over the next five sessions. A 10/14 pass says nothing about that.
  • It has low power. Three points is a third of an 8.7% move, and semis dispersion on days like this is often larger. The last bar may also be partial.
  • It waives something that stays live. A pass stops investor-day content from gating the restore, but your exit row still fires on "lowered long-term targets or a customer loss." That exit can only fire if someone reads the content. The material is public, so read it regardless.
  • A better version measures 10/6 close to 10/14 close (MRVL −14.5%) plus the 10/6 bar against the peer median. I'd keep your 3-point cutoff. Treat the result as a flag, not a substitute for reading.

4. The guide gate measures "not broken," not "cheap"

I'll adopt your guide thresholds as conditions for any buy.

  • A midpoint of ≥ $2.94B means +$200M. That's the Q1 pace and 38% below Q2's +$321M.
  • Passing it says the dollar adds persist at about the pace the price already assumes.
  • On the illustrative mature multiples from my earlier duration table, +$200M a quarter takes ~14 quarters to reach 10x sales and ~21 to reach 8x.
  • By my general-knowledge calendar, that guide has been public about seven weeks, which is the same "priced in" logic you accepted for the 10-Q.

Where we still differ

Item You Me Cost of being wrong
Restore gate 10 EMA reclaim (+8.3%) Weekly close > $286.49, or washout plus reversal You: a ~9–10% whipsaw on the restored half. Me: ~8% missed on the half (your figure), roughly 4% of the core.
Investor-day check Peer test can waive the gate Read it; use the peer test as a flag Unread content with a live exit attached
Valuation No input Weak: size discipline only Buying 21.8–23.5x sales on a tape signal

The gap is small enough to bridge. If acquired revenue is ≤ $90M, the guide midpoint is ≥ $2.94B, and I've read the investor-day content as benign, I'd accept restoring one-third on a close above the 10 EMA, with your entry stop and a cooldown of about five sessions after any stop-out. The other two-thirds waits for the weekly flip or a washout reversal. That is a trade, not a core restore.

Where I land

Stance: Avoid new longs at $245. Hold existing exposure at no more than half until the three documents are read. I'm not short.

Downside references: $240–241, $216.57, $206–210, $174, $161–163.

What moves me to restore: - Acquired revenue ≤ $90M. - A Q3 guide midpoint ≥ $2.94B. - Investor-day content read, not proxied. - A tape trigger: a weekly close above $286.49, a washout reversal, or the staged one-third above.

Two questions back: 1. After a stop-out on restored shares, what stops the rule from restoring again on the next 10 EMA reclaim? Give a cooldown or a cap on round trips. 2. If the peer test says "within 3 points" but the investor-day release says long-term targets were lowered, which wins? And will you read the release, the 10-Q and the Q2 guide before the next session?

Caveats: - The last bar may be partial. - The filing and earnings timing come from general knowledge, not the tools. - The P/S figures use the vendor market cap and annualized Q2 revenue. - The duration multiples are illustrative. - ATR distances use today's 15.80. - Peer moves, the investor-day content, the 10-Q and the Q2 guide are not in the tools, and I haven't read them.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: This debate ended with more agreement than it started with, and where it converged is a trim. The bull opened with a macro-flush case. Hot CPI pushed hike odds to 86%, the AI complex sold off together, and the business looks strong: Q2 FY27 revenue of $2.74B, up 36.5% YoY, gross margin up six straight quarters to 53.2%, GAAP operating income up 59%, $3.9B of cash and a 3.2x current ratio. None of that was refuted, and the bear agreed MRVL is a good company. The bear's case was that at ~20x annualized Q2 sales, the price depends on persistence and the discount rate, not on the latest quarter. Over four rounds the bear won most of the specific quality and valuation points, and the bull conceded them. First, the forward P/E of 33.7x on $7.28 was retired, because that EPS figure would need a 46–48% net margin. Annualized GAAP EPS of $1.32 puts the stock near 186x. Second, part of the growth is likely acquired, inferred from a $4.7B Q1 asset step-up and ~8% more diluted shares. On the bull's own sensitivity table, organic growth is roughly 28–35%, and the organic YoY dollar add is $558–695M against $733M a year ago. Third, operating leverage has been entirely gross margin. From Q3 FY26 to Q2 FY27, opex grew 39.9% against revenue growth of 32.1%, so only about 15 cents of each new revenue dollar reached operating income. Fourth, OCF margin fell three quarters running (28.1% → 26.4% → 22.1%), and FCF margin fell from 24.5% to 17.5%. Fifth, the bull's working-capital explanation broke when applied to Q1. The technicals also favor the bear. The weekly SuperTrend is down at $286.49, a weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete, MACD crossed bearish, and there has been no washout (RSI ~44, z −1.51). The nearest 'support' at $240–241 is a cluster of derived indicators only 0.27 ATR away, and the bull conceded the skew is about 1:1. The decisive points: (1) The bull's own pre-committed rule, that no acquired-revenue disclosure means treat it as the ≥$150M row, puts the core at half weight today, and the bull adopted that sizing. (2) The bull granted that the 10-Q was unchanged across a +36–39% rally and a −14.5% drop. That means rates and positioning are setting the price, and macro is not helping: 97% odds of no 2026 cuts, 86% odds of another hike, and 3-hike odds up 9.8pp. (3) None of us has read the 10-Q, the investor-day material, the Q3 guide, or same-session peer moves. Those are missing from the evidence, and the stock is priced at 20x+ sales, so the burden sits with holding full size. I'm not going to Sell. The fundamentals are intact and organic growth turned up in every scenario. Q1's $305M below-the-line gap looks like a one-off. Both sides rejected shorting given a 2.26 beta and a +76% move in about ten weeks, and a weekly close above $286.49 would invalidate the bearish tape read. The bear won on price, quality of growth and timing. The bull held on business quality. That adds up to Underweight: cut to about half and restore only on verified fundamentals plus tape confirmation. Caveat: the latest bar may be partial, so reconfirm all levels at the close.

Strategic Actions: 1) SIZE: Target ~50% of a standard MRVL allocation. If you hold a full position, sell half over the next 1–3 sessions using limits into any bounce toward $250–255. If there is a daily close below $240.96 on ≥1.3x average volume, complete the trim at once. If you have no position, do not initiate at $245. If you can't sell (tax or mandate), hedge the equivalent of half with puts or a collar rather than shorting. Squeeze risk with beta at 2.26 is real. 2) VERIFY BEFORE ANY RESTORE. None of this is in the evidence, so it must be read, not inferred: (a) the Q2 10-Q acquired-revenue or pro forma figure. ≤$90M is clean, $90–150M means hold half, $150–210M means half or less, ≥$210M means exit, and no figure means treat it as the ≥$150M row and stay at half. (b) Investor-day content. Lowered long-term targets or a customer loss means exit. © Q3 revenue guide midpoint vs Q2's $2,739M. ≥$2.94B passes, $2.84–2.94B means stay at half, <$2.84B means exit. (d) Peer-relative moves vs the NVDA/AVGO/ALAB/CRDO median, both on 10/14 and from 10/6 to 10/14. Underperforming by more than 3 points is a red flag for company-specific damage. 3) DOWNSIDE RULES ON THE REMAINING HALF: a daily close below $216.57 halves it again to ~25% of standard. A daily close below $206 exits. Reference levels below that are $174 (200 SMA) and $161–163. ATR is ~$15.80 (6.4%), so expect noise and don't act intraday. 4) STAGED RESTORE. Only if acquired revenue is ≤$90M, the guide midpoint is ≥$2.94B, and the investor-day content has been read and is benign. Then restore one-third of the sold half (to ~67% of standard) on a daily close above the 10 EMA (~$265.61, which moves daily). Restore the rest to full weight only on a weekly close above $286.49, or on a washout reversal: RSI <30 plus a close above the prior day's high. 5) STOPS ON ANY SHARES BOUGHT AFTER TODAY: exit on a close 1.5x entry-day ATR below the entry close (~9–10%), or below the reversal-day low on washout entries if that is tighter. Use no absolute-level stops on re-entries. After any stop-out, wait 5 sessions, and allow at most two restore round trips before requiring the weekly flip. 6) GOING ABOVE STANDARD WEIGHT requires all of: acquired ≤$90M, guide ≥$2.94B, and a weekly close above $286.49. Note that you'd be paying ~23.5x annualized sales at that level. 7) FUNDAMENTAL EXITS on any remaining position: acquired revenue ≥$210M; lowered long-term targets or a customer loss; hyperscaler capex guide-downs this earnings season; or the fiscal Q3 print (date unconfirmed) failing two of three tests: GM ≥53%, QoQ opex growth ≤ revenue growth, FCF margin ≥20%. 8) UPGRADE TRIGGER for this Underweight call: clean documents plus a weekly close above $286.49 moves the view to Hold or full weight. Recheck the macro backdrop (hike odds, long-end yields) weekly, because that is what has been setting the multiple.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The research plan's Underweight maps to a Sell, executed as a trim to about half rather than a full exit or a short. MRVL is in a short-term breakdown: it fell 8.7% to 245.28, the weekly SuperTrend is down at 286.49, the weekly TD Sequential sell-setup is complete at 9, MACD crossed bearish, and ADX has faded to 16. There has been no washout (RSI 44, daily z -1.51). The nearest support, 239.31-240.96, is a cluster of derived indicators only about 0.27 ATR below price. Fundamentals are strong (Q2 revenue +36.5% YoY, gross margin 53.2%), but at roughly 20x annualized sales the plan flags unverified acquired revenue, falling OCF and FCF margins, opex growing faster than revenue, and an unread 10-Q, Q3 guide and investor-day material. That puts the burden on holding full size. I am not shorting, given a 2.26 beta, a +76% rally in about ten weeks, and squeeze risk. The latest bar may be partial, so reconfirm levels at the close.

Entry Price: 252.5

Stop Loss: 286.49

Position Sizing: Cut to about 50% of a standard MRVL allocation. If holding a full position, sell half over the next 1-3 sessions with limits into bounces toward 250-255. Complete the trim at once on a daily close below 240.96 on at least 1.3x average volume. Halve the remainder again (to about 25% of standard) on a daily close below 216.57, and exit on a daily close below 206. If flat, do not initiate at 245. If unable to sell, hedge about half the position with puts or a collar rather than shorting. The stop level of 286.49 is the weekly SuperTrend line; a weekly close above it invalidates the bearish read and triggers a move back to Hold. Portfolio holdings were not provided, so apply these as percentages of the caller's own position.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: Since I'm opening, I'll make the case and then take on what I expect the other two to say.

Selling half here is the aggressive move, not the timid one. Aggressive doesn't mean riding a full-size position through a breakdown because the long-term story is good. It means acting early on an edge and keeping capital mobile enough to attack the next opportunity. MRVL just fell 8.7% in a day, from 268.73 to 245.28, closing within 18 cents of the low. The weekly SuperTrend is down at 286.49, and the weekly TD Sequential sell-setup is complete at 9. The MACD crossed bearish on 10-12 and the histogram has accelerated down since: +1.07, -0.13, -0.80, -2.78. Price has lost the 10 EMA and the Bollinger midline, and the rebound topped at 301.20 against 324.05 in June, a lower high.

The nearest support cluster, 239.31 to 240.96, is only about 0.27 ATR below price. That's not a floor, it's a line the stock will probably touch on a normal day. The plan accounts for this by completing the trim on a daily close below 240.96 on 1.3x volume.

The neutral analyst will likely say the picture is mixed: RSI is 44, nothing is stretched past a z-score of 2, and price is still above the 50 and 200 day averages. I read that the other way. No washout means the selling hasn't exhausted itself. ADX collapsing from 35.5 to 16 while price breaks down looks like a regime change, not a calm market. With a beta of 2.26 and ATR at 6.4% of price, "nothing is stretched" is not a reason to sit at full size. It's room to fall.

The macro backdrop reinforces this. Polymarket has no 2026 cuts at 97%, another hike at 86% (up 8 points on the week), and three-hike odds up almost 10 points. Cuts are priced out, there's no recession to force the Fed's hand, and a stock at 23x sales is the textbook casualty of that mix. The tape also shows distribution behavior. MRVL fell 4.62% on a day when AI interconnect chips entered customer sampling, and ASML's strong earnings didn't stop the chip slump. When good news gets sold, that's what a market looks like when it wants to sell.

The conservative analyst will probably say exit completely, or even short, given ~77x EBITDA, ~91x vendor FCF and a forward P/E that needs EPS to leap from $0.37 of GAAP in the first half to $7.28. I agree the fundamentals deserve skepticism. Opex rose from $712M to $996M in about three quarters, and Q2 FCF was flat while revenue grew 13%. Diluted shares look roughly 8% higher, and there's an unexplained $305M gap below the operating line in Q1. Insiders sold about $45.8M this year with no open-market buys, including none anywhere near the $163 July low. Yes, the sales look programmatic, but nobody stepped up at those prices either.

But a full exit or a short is where I disagree. Revenue grew 36.5% year over year, gross margin has risen six straight quarters to 53.2%, and the monthly trend is still up with the stock 41% above its 200 SMA. Shorting a name that ran 76% in ten weeks, with a 2.26 beta, is how you get squeezed on a single TSM headline. And a full exit on a one-day, possibly partial bar means selling the low. The plan sells into bounces toward 250 to 255 with limits, so a rebound improves the exit instead of hurting it. Keeping half also leaves us in the stock if the weekly line at 286.49 gets reclaimed. That is a defined invalidation, about 2.6 ATR away, so it won't be tripped by noise.

The trim also frees capital. If this goes to the 206 to 217 zone, or toward the 200 SMA at 174, cash is worth far more than a full position held through the drop. That's the real upside of selling: money you can redeploy into the next leg at much better prices. The staged triggers, a quarter position below 216.57 and out below 206, mean we scale the decision with the evidence instead of guessing.

Finally, I'd hold full size only if the burden of proof had been met, and it hasn't. The 10-Q, the Q3 guide and the investor-day material are unread, and users on StockTwits are split on whether investor day was a "major setback" or "the top." I'd rather be half-sized and wrong on the downside than full-sized on a thesis I haven't verified.

I'd flag the caveats. The latest bar may be partial, FRED macro data was unavailable, and the sentiment sample is a single afternoon with low confidence, so reconfirm the levels at the close. Nothing there overturns the call. Trim to half, sell strength, and keep the dry powder. Aggressive Analyst: Let me go through these in order. I think we've converged more than the tone suggests, so the remaining gaps are worth being precise about.

The conservative says a half trim isn't aggressive. I don't care what it's called. All three of us now want to sell about half, not short, and not initiate at 245, so the fight is over sequencing. On sequencing, the conservative handed me the most aggressive piece of the plan: sell a quarter early instead of waiting for a bounce that may not come. I'll take it, because it makes a barbell. A tranche at the open protects the gap-down tail, and a tranche on limits at 250 to 255 harvests the gap-up tail. The claim that 252.5 assumes a bounce the tape hasn't shown doesn't hold. Today's range ran from 245.10 to 264.30, and 252.5 is about 7 points, under half an ATR, above the close. On a stock that moves 6.4% a day, that's a quiet afternoon. The neutral is right that "market after three sessions" is just a calendar rule. I'd tie the deadline to Friday's weekly close and let a reclaim of 264 to 266 cancel the sale.

On the trigger, I concede. The 1.3x volume filter was calibrated to a crash day. A close below 239.31 on at least average volume clears the lower band, the 50-day and the daily SuperTrend at once, and two straight closes below 240.96 works as the fallback for a slow grind.

I also have to give some things up. Both of you caught me on ADX. At 16, with no DI lines pulled, it says the trend faded, not which way. Calling it a regime change was a stretch, and the case never needed it. It rests on the lower high at 301.20 against 324.05, the bearish MACD cross with an accelerating histogram, and price under the 10 EMA and the midline. The neutral is also right that October 6 is better distribution evidence than today. That bar traded 51 million shares, more than double a normal day, spiked to 301, and closed 14 points off the high. That's the rejection, and it helps my case. I'll lean on hot CPI, rising yields and ASML's beat failing to help, since none of that depends on thin Polymarket books. The insider point is color, not evidence, given blackout windows and the programmatic selling.

What I won't give up is the room-to-fall argument. The neutral says the stock has already given back 14.5%. But the run was 163 to 287, and 245 is only about a third of it retraced. A 38% retrace is the 240 cluster we're sitting on, 50% is 225, and 61.8% is the 206 to 210 area where the early September closes sit. We're on the first rung of that ladder with RSI at 44, which isn't washed out. The conservative's "10 percent hole" from 240.96 to 216.57 is about 1.5 ATR, roughly two ordinary days on this stock. That's a reason to put a rung in it, so I'll take the neutral's 225 checkpoint on a daily close. It isn't a reason to buy insurance.

I'm against the collar. Buying puts after an 8.7% day means paying peak implied vol, and none of us has seen the chain. A short call at 286 to 290 caps the retained half at the exact line where the plan says we come back in. The conservative is right that 286.49 isn't a stop on anything we hold, so call it an invalidation line on the ticket. The neutral is right that it ratchets lower in a downtrend, so the call would get worse over time. If the chain is liquid and cheap, a small put spread on part of the retained half is fine, since options are the only thing that helps in a gap. Otherwise selling shares is the hedge, with no premium and no cap. The neutral's arithmetic is also the best answer to the conservative. The retained half falling 8 to 14% costs 4 to 7% of the original position, and that's the price of still owning the reclaim.

On fundamentals, the conservative says growth and margins were also true at 316 and the stock still hit 163. Agreed. That's why fundamentals aren't a reason to hold full size, and also why I won't short. The neutral is right that the setup differs, since that drop followed a 220% parabola and this one follows a recovery with a rising 50-day. The volatility is the same, though, and volatility is the sizing argument.

Read the filings today. Q2 has presumably been public for weeks while the stock rallied, so I expect confirmation more than surprise, and the investor day is the real unknown. I'd let the filings gate the second tranche. If organic growth is well below the headline or the guide doesn't support the forward numbers, go to a quarter immediately.

On the proceeds, I agree they shouldn't go into the next high-beta AI name. My point was the option to rebuy MRVL itself lower, on a rule like a daily reclaim of the 10 EMA and midline after the cluster holds.

So my plan is a quarter early, a quarter on limits through Friday's weekly close, completion on a close below 239.31, a checkpoint at 225, a quarter position at 216.57, and out below 206. No collar, and an optional put spread if the chain cooperates. The bar may be partial and FRED was down, so reconfirm levels at the close. The call stays Sell. Aggressive Analyst: Start with the arithmetic, because it settles the one argument still live. The conservative said a day like today runs through all three rungs, and it doesn't. Today's close-to-close drop was 23.45, so repeating it from 245.28 closes the stock near 222. That fires the 225 step and nothing else. Reaching the 206 exit takes a 39-point fall, about 2.5 ATR or 16 percent, which is two bad days. The neutral's two-day path also shows what the ladder is worth in the tail: roughly a 10 percent loss on the original position versus 11 percent for sitting still. So I'm done calling the ladder protection. It's a discipline device that stops us from rationalizing a hold through a break, and that's all it needs to be.

That leaves the size of the retained piece and an option as the real protection, and I think we're arguing over very little. Ten points of position, 50 versus 40, is worth a bit under two points of the original position if the stock goes to 190, and about 1.7 if it gets back to the weekly line near 286. That's roughly the same number either way, so I'll take the neutral's rule: price the put spread, buy it only if the debit is under about a third of the strike width, and otherwise hold 40. I'd add one thing on timing. Implied vol is probably at its worst the day after an 8.7% drop on a tape with no bounce. If we want the spread, the cheapest day to buy it is likely the same bounce our 250 to 255 limits are waiting for. I can't confirm that without seeing the chain, but it means the spread and the limit tranche are one trade seen from two sides, and it's a reason not to chase protection at the open.

The real tail protection in this plan is the thing the conservative proposed first, a quarter sold early tomorrow. It costs no premium and it works in a gap. It's also a barbell. If the TSM reaction is ugly, we've already cut. If it's a blowout and the stock gaps toward 255 or 260, we sold a quarter above today's close and the limit tranche probably fills too. I agree with the neutral on waiting the first half hour instead of selling the opening print.

On the 252.5 limit, the conservative is right and I was wrong. "A quiet afternoon" was a bad description. A high under two points above the open and a close 18 cents off the low is one-way traffic, and the range tells us about volatility, not bounce odds. This is the tranche most likely to go unfilled, so I accept Friday's close plus Monday as the backstop. A Friday close above about 265 cancels the sale, and that cancellation is our re-entry for that quarter. For the same reason I'll take the neutral's rebuy rule. The cancel exception covers the quarter we still hold, and the quarter sold at the open was the price of insurance.

The neutral is also right that the retracement levels haven't been checked against MRVL's own bounces, and that "no washout" is the same RSI reading whether the stock falls or snaps back. I'll stop treating 225 and 210 as targets. 225 is a decision point, not a magnet. The RSI reading supports trimming, and we're trimming.

On the Koopmans and Murphy sales, the 30 to 36 percent falls are real, but they argue for the half-size position, not for paying more to protect the half. Half a position falling 36 percent is an 18 percent hit to the original, and full size would have been 36. The trim already cuts that tail in half.

On the filings, I'm with both of them. Ugly means organic growth well below 36.5 percent, a recurring version of the $305M gap, or a guide that doesn't support the forward numbers. I'd read the investor-day material first, since it's the likelier source of anything company-specific in today's drop. Ugly takes us to a quarter immediately. Clean restores nothing, because the trim rests on valuation, the break and the macro, and the 10-Q fixes none of those.

So the call stays Sell. Sell a quarter in the first half hour tomorrow. Work a quarter on limits at 250 to 255 through Friday's close, cancel it if Friday closes above about 265, and otherwise sell Monday. Complete the trim on a close below 239.31 on at least average volume, or on two closes below 240.96. Keep 50% with a spread if it passes the debit test and 40% if not, step to 35% at 225, and on unhedged shares go to 25% at 216.57 and out at 206. Hold the proceeds in cash and don't buy back above our sale price until the weekly line flips. Selling is the aggressive move because cash is the option: if this goes to the 206 to 217 zone, we have capital to use there that a full-size holder doesn't. Reconfirm everything at the close, since the bar may be partial, FRED is down, and the chain, the filings and the TSM print are all still unchecked. Aggressive Analyst: We've converged on almost everything, so I'll concede what's right and spend the rest on the three places I still disagree.

You're both right about the schedule. A Friday close above 265 can't happen without trading through 250 to 255, and a sell limit fills at the open if the stock gaps over it. So the cancel exception was dead on arrival, and I repeated it without checking. That's fine for the barbell, since a gap up on a strong TSM print just fills the limit tranche at a better price than I asked for. The regret case is the half we keep, which is the point of keeping it. I also accept deciding on the spread mid-morning. Waiting for a bounce to buy cheaper insurance means being unprotected in exactly the scenario that needs it. And if the spread fails the cap, selling ten more points that morning is better than carrying unplanned exposure, even though the fill risk is real.

My first disagreement is the cap. The neutral's own example shows a spread at one third of width costs about 2 points of the original position. I ran it against simply holding 40 and keeping 10 in cash. By my rough math, 50 with the spread beats 40 only below about 207 or above about 294 at expiry, and it loses everywhere between. That's nearly the whole plausible range for the next few weeks. A quarter of width helps only a little, moving the breakevens to about 211 and 282. So treat the spread as a pure tail hedge, set the cap at a quarter of width, and expect to end up at 40.

My second is the rebuy rule. Tying it to the lowest sale price means every rung we sell lowers the ceiling. Once we're out at 206, a clean base at 230 is off limits until the weekly flip, so the cash option is dead. I'd use the weighted average of what we actually sold, which still guarantees no round trip loses money overall. I also have to retract my line about redeploying in the 206 to 217 zone, because the ticket sells there. If this plays out, cash gets used lower, near the 200-day at 174 or the July low at 163, and only on a stabilization signal. Selling at 206 and buying at 174 isn't incoherent. It's the whole point of holding cash.

My third is the filings threshold. I side with the neutral's 30% over 25%, and I think it's more likely to fire than he does. Q1's total growth was 27.6%. The balance sheet jump suggests a deal closed during that quarter, so Q1 organic growth was lower still. Q2 total then accelerated about nine points, to 36.5%, against comps that weren't easier, since the prior-year growth was 63% and then 58%. That pattern looks more like a deal going from a partial quarter to a full one than like the base business speeding up. This is inference, because no tool confirms a deal. But it means "ugly" is a live branch, and if it fires, the cut to a quarter position is cheap.

So here's where I land. Selling is still the bold call. The bar may be partial, the reading rests on unread documents and thin macro markets, and the alternative is full size on a thesis nobody here has verified. Sell a quarter in the first half hour tomorrow and work a quarter on limits through Friday, with Monday as the unconditional backstop. Pull the sale to Friday's open if Thursday closes under 239.31, with no volume filter. Price the spread once mid-morning against a quarter-of-width cap, and expect to hold 40 with ten more points sold that morning. Step the unhedged shares to 35 at 225, 25 at 216.57 and out at 206, and treat 286.49 as an invalidation line, not a stop. Proceeds sit in cash until a stabilization signal, with no starter position above our weighted-average sale price and full size only after a weekly flip. These are percentages of whatever the caller holds. Everything still needs reconfirming at the close, because FRED is down, and the chain, the filings and the TSM print are all unchecked. Aggressive Analyst: Most of this is settled, so I'll give back what I owe and then flag the two places where I'd still write the ticket differently.

The conservative is right that I overclaimed on the early quarter. I said that if the TSM reaction is ugly, we've already cut. We haven't. Nothing on this ticket can execute before tomorrow's open, so we carry the full position through tonight's print under every version of this plan. What the early quarter buys is less exposure going into day two, and the chance to sell after the reaction is visible instead of blind. That's worth doing, but it isn't gap protection.

She's also right about the comps. I used the wrong measure. The jump from 27.6% to 36.5% year-over-year growth mostly reflects last year's weak 5.9% Q1-to-Q2 step against this year's 13.3%, so it doesn't point to a deal going from a partial quarter to a full one. I'll move from "the ugly branch is live because of the pattern" to "I can't tell." The neutral's point that a hot AI asset usually costs more than 7.5 times sales also suggests the 30% line won't fire. The $321M sequential step is what the filing has to explain, and that's the right test.

On the spread, I ran the same arithmetic and it matches. At a third of width, 50 with the spread beats 40 with cash only between roughly 145 and 207. It loses about two points everywhere up to 295, and by a retest of the July low the edge is under a point. A quarter-of-width cap is the right bar. Since we all expect the chain to fail it, I'll accept 40 as the default and the spread as an upgrade that has to earn its place. I'll also accept looking once mid-morning. Waiting for cheaper insurance means being unprotected when the stock gaps. And when the spread is closed at the lower strike or at expiry, the hedged shares go with it.

I accept the pairing rule on rebuys. Buying back at P only up to the amount we sold above P means every share we re-buy is cheaper than a share we sold, which a weighted average can't promise. It also doesn't kill the option the way a lowest-sale-price ceiling does. I'll take "buy on the signal, not the level" too. 174 and 163 are places to pay attention, not resting bids.

Now the two places I still differ. First, the one-way filing gate. A clean read restores nothing to the trim, because the trim rests on valuation, the break and the macro. But a clean 10-Q should still count for something on the rebuy side. Suppose the stock gets flushed, stabilizes with a higher low, and the filing is clean. Then I'd let the starter go from ten points to a quarter, still paired and still under our sale prices, with full size waiting on the weekly flip. Otherwise we do all that reading and only ever use it to get smaller.

Second, the silence rule. "No disclosed acquired contribution counts as ugly" only works if the filing contains a business combination. The deal is our inference from the balance sheet, and no tool confirmed it. If the 10-Q shows no acquisition at all, silence isn't a signal about growth. The signal is that we still can't explain a $4.7B step in assets and a $3.9B step in equity, and that's the thing to chase. I'd write the rule that way so we don't trigger "ugly" on a misread of our own inference.

The reason for the call hasn't changed. The valuation leaves no cushion, a 2.26 beta stock has broken its short-term trend, and the thesis is unverified. The edge from the technicals is thin, with ADX at 16 and levels unvalidated, so we size for that instead of betting on it. What the last few rounds improved is the execution.

Here's the ticket as I'd sign it. Tonight, read the investor-day material first, then the 10-Q, with the thresholds written down before opening anything. Ugly means organic growth under 30%, an unexplained residual below the operating line after interest and tax, or a guide that doesn't support the forward numbers. Any of those takes us to a quarter position immediately.

Tomorrow, sell a quarter in the first half hour. Check the chain once, mid-morning. Hold 50 only if the spread costs a quarter of width or less on an expiry that covers the late-October events, with strikes roughly 8% and 20% below the mid-morning price. Otherwise sell ten more and hold 40.

Work a quarter on limits at 250 to 255 through Friday's close and sell whatever is left Monday. If Thursday closes under 239.31, sell it at Friday's open instead, with no volume filter. Unhedged shares step to 35 at a 225 close, 25 at 216.57 and out at 206.

Proceeds stay in cash. Starter buybacks need a stabilization signal with a higher low, the pairing rule and the size cap. Full size waits for a weekly close above the SuperTrend line, which we re-read every weekend because it ratchets lower.

All of this is a percentage of whatever you hold. The latest bar may be partial and the weekly bar isn't final until Friday. The chain, the filings, the TSM print and the FRED macro data are all still unchecked, so reconfirm at the close. The call stays Sell.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: I agree with some of this, so let me narrow the fight. Selling is right, not shorting is right, and not initiating at 245 is right. But calling a half trim the aggressive move is spin. It's the middle-of-the-road plan the trader already wrote. My problem isn't the 50 percent target. It's the execution and the half we keep.

Start with the limits into a bounce. A limit order above the market only fills when the stock goes up, which is when you least need to sell. If it gaps through 240 on a TSM reaction, a hot data point, or something from the investor day, we're sitting at full size with unfilled orders. The plan's entry price of 252.5 is about 3 percent above the close, so it assumes a bounce the tape hasn't shown. Retail was complaining all afternoon that there wasn't one. I'd sell a first tranche, around a quarter of the position, at or near the market next session, work the rest with limits, and send anything unfilled after three sessions at market.

The completion trigger is also set wrong. It needs a daily close below 240.96 and at least 1.3x average volume. Today's 8.7 percent drop printed only about 1.3x, on a bar that may not be finished. So the filter is calibrated to a crash day. A grinding break on ordinary volume would flip the daily SuperTrend, put the daily and weekly tiers in agreement to the downside, and the plan would say do nothing. Drop the volume condition. These are also close-based triggers on a stock with an ATR of 6.4 percent, so one bad gap can take you well below the trigger before you can act. There's roughly a 10 percent hole between 240.96 and 216.57.

The 286.49 line isn't a stop on anything we hold, because it's about 17 percent above the price. It's the level where we admit we were too cautious, which costs opportunity, not capital. The capital risk sits on the retained half, and the plan gives it no hard protection until daily closes at 216.57 and 206. A routine 50 percent retrace of the July-to-October rally lands near 225, about 8 percent lower, and the deeper one is near 210. That's the stock behaving normally, and the retained half would already be down 8 to 14 percent. This stock also fell 48 percent in about eight weeks this summer, from 316 to 163, on fundamentals that looked as good then as now. So I'd collar the retained half: puts around 215 to 220, financed by selling a call near the 286 to 290 weekly SuperTrend. We've already said that's where we flip back to hold, so we're giving up upside we'd re-underwrite anyway. I haven't seen the option chain and implied vol is probably elevated, so check the cost first.

On ADX, the aggressive analyst reads the drop from 35.5 to 16 as regime change. The technical report draws the opposite lesson: below 20, trend-following signals are less reliable, and the weekly SuperTrend and MACD cross are trend-following signals. The report also says none of these levels has been validated against past MRVL bounces. So the edge is thinner than presented. That's my argument for sizing down. I don't need to be right on direction, I need to survive being wrong. And "no washout means room to fall" cuts both ways. A daily z-score of -1.51 plus an event can produce a violent bounce. Either way this is a high-variance spot, and high variance with unreliable signals is when you cut size.

On fundamentals, the aggressive analyst concedes the skeptical points and then leans on 36.5 percent growth and margins. Both were true in June at 316, and the stock was at 163 six weeks later. The Q1 balance sheet step-up looks like an acquisition, so some of that growth may be bought, and we haven't confirmed how much is organic. Diluted shares look about 8 percent higher, and Q2 FCF was flat on 13 percent sequential revenue growth. On a conservative FCF base of $1.9 to 2.0 billion against a $220 billion market cap, the yield is under 1 percent, while the market prices another hike at 86 percent. I'd avoid the $7.28 versus $0.37 EPS comparison, though. The basis of the forward number isn't stated and is probably non-GAAP, so that gap overstates the problem.

Finally, the unread filings. The 10-Q and the investor-day material are public, so read them today. One retail user says the stock is 50 points down since the event, and nothing in the news explains today's drop. If the filings show something ugly, go to a quarter position immediately instead of waiting for 216.57.

On the dry powder, cash only helps if we don't put it back into the same beta. In a market pricing 20 percent odds of three hikes, buying the next high-multiple AI name isn't diversification.

I expect the neutral analyst to say hold the half and let 240 prove itself. That's the same plan without protection. My bottom line is to keep the Sell, but sell a tranche now, drop the volume filter, collar the remainder, read the filings today, and treat 286 as a re-entry level, not a stop. Conservative Analyst: We're closer than the tone suggests. Sell about half, don't short, don't initiate at 245, sell a quarter early, work a quarter on limits, read the filings today. What's left is whether the plan works in the one scenario that actually hurts, and I don't think it does yet.

Start with the ladder, because it sounds more gradual than it is. A checkpoint at 225, a quarter position at 216.57, out below 206, all on daily closes. That's 19 points top to bottom, and today's high-to-low range alone was 19.2, with a close-to-close drop of 23.45. One day like today runs through all three rungs, every trigger fires on the same close, and everything sells at the next open at whatever price is there. Staging only works in a slow grind, which is when we need it least. The aggressive analyst said options are the only thing that helps in a gap. I agree, and that's why I keep pressing the point.

I'll concede the short call. The neutral is right that a call at 286 to 290 caps us exactly where our own plan says we come back in, and that the level ratchets lower as the weekly line falls. Drop it. But dropping the call doesn't mean dropping protection. Peak implied vol after an 8.7% day is a real cost, and none of us has seen the chain, so I'd make it a rule instead of an "if the chain cooperates." If a put spread from around 225 down toward the high 190s is affordable, buy it on at least the lower portion of the retained half, the shares the plan would otherwise sell at 216.57 and 206. Close-based triggers can't protect those. If it's too expensive, the answer isn't to hold the shares naked. It's to hold fewer, say 40% instead of 50%. Either we pay for protection or we shrink the exposure.

On the neutral's arithmetic, the retained half falling 8 to 14% costing 4 to 7% of the original position, that's the benign case where the triggers fill where they're drawn. It's also not a small thing to wave off. Koopmans sold at 281.92 on July 1 and 180.50 on August 3, a 36% fall in about a month. Murphy sold at 298.76 on June 15 and 209.52 on July 15. The neutral says that came after a parabola and this is a different setup, and that's probably true. But sizing doesn't depend on the story, it depends on the tails, and a 2.26 beta with a 6.4% ATR has fat tails whatever the setup.

On the 252.5 limit, "a quiet afternoon" isn't what the tape showed. The high was under two points above the open and the close was 18 cents off the low, so this was one-way traffic, and retail said the same: no bounce all day. I'm fine with a limit tranche, but it's the tranche most likely to go unfilled. That's why the Monday backstop matters. Friday is only two sessions away, Thursday and Friday, so Friday's weekly close plus Monday is basically my three-session rule. I'll take the better label, as long as the unsold quarter actually gets sold on the bad branch.

On the trigger, I accept a close below 239.31 on at least average volume, or two straight closes below 240.96. I'd add one thing about the 225 checkpoint. "Reduce further" isn't a plan, so name the size. Take it from 50% to about 35% there.

On fundamentals, I'll give the neutral the point that acquired growth and the roughly 8% dilution are probably one event, and that the dilution is inferred. But "I'd expect confirmation more than surprise" is an assumption, and it's the one we can check for free before the open. The market has had the Q2 numbers for weeks, and the stock still went from 163 to 287 to 245, so the headline numbers aren't what's moving the price. The 10-Q is where the things the statements don't show live: the Q1 transaction, goodwill, stock comp, the $305M gap below the operating line, and customer concentration. Define "ugly" now, as the neutral did, and if it's ugly, go to a quarter immediately. I'll also give the neutral the insider blackout point. I'm not resting anything on it, and tomorrow's vest date will probably produce Form 4 noise that shouldn't be read as signal.

On macro, I'll grant that the hike-count markets are thin. But the headlines aren't thin. CNN, WSJ and Yahoo all tie the slump to hot inflation and hike bets, and the global yield story is broad. FRED is down, so we have no verified yield or VIX reading. That's a reason for more caution, not less. Hyperscaler earnings and the next Fed meeting are still ahead, though I'd verify those dates.

On the proceeds, I'm glad nobody wants to put them in the next high-beta AI name. But the rebuy rule needs care. A daily reclaim of the 10 EMA and midline is around 264 to 266, while our limits sell at 250 to 255. As written, we sell at 252 and buy back at 265, and that happens on every chop. Treat it as a small trade, no larger than what we sold, and keep full size reserved for a weekly close above the SuperTrend line, which is what the plan already says.

So my call stays Sell. Sell a quarter at the next open without waiting for a bounce. Work the next quarter on limits, with a hard Monday backstop. Read the filings before the open. Protect the retained half with a put spread, or hold 40% instead of 50%, and don't count a daily-close ladder as protection. Reconfirm everything at the close, since today's bar may be partial. Conservative Analyst: I'll start by giving back a point, because you're both right about it. I said one day like today runs through all three rungs, and from 245.28 it doesn't. A 23.45 drop closes near 222, which fires the 225 step and leaves 216.57 and 206 alone. I compared the ladder's width, 19 points, to a day's range, when I should have looked at where it sits, 20 to 39 points below the price. It takes two bad days to run it. But the neutral's own two-day path shows about a 10% loss with the ladder against 11% without it. So we now agree the ladder is a discipline device, not protection, and only size and options work in a gap. I see three holes in how the spread is being handled.

First, timing. The aggressive analyst says the cheapest day to buy the spread is probably the bounce our limits are waiting for. That's the same trap as selling only into strength. The bounce is the scenario where we need protection least. If the stock gaps down instead, implied vol rises and we're pricing insurance after the fire started. So write the debit cap down tonight and check the chain by mid-morning, once the open settles. If the spread clears the cap, buy it. If not, sell another ten points that same morning instead of waiting for a better price.

Second, a spread from 225 to the high 190s is a band, not a floor. It does nothing for the first 20 points down and nothing below the lower strike. The July low was 163 and the 200-day sits at 174. The neutral takes the lower rungs off the hedged shares, so below the lower strike, or on expiry unless it's rolled, those shares are naked with no plan. The rungs should come back at either point. I'd also set the expiry to cover the late-October hyperscaler earnings and the FOMC, with those dates verified.

Third, the sale schedule isn't as conditional as it's being described. A Friday close above 265 can't happen without trading through 250 to 255, and a sell limit fills at the open if the stock gaps over it. So the cancel exception can't fire. The completion trigger has the same problem. Two closes under 240.96 means Thursday and Friday, and the response comes Monday, which is already the backstop. Only a Thursday close below 239.31 changes anything, by moving the sale to Friday's open. So the trim is 50% by Monday regardless, and I'm happy with that. Let's write it that way. For that one Thursday case, I'd still drop the volume filter. The quarter is being sold anyway, so the filter has nothing left to protect.

On the aggressive analyst's closing line, that cash is the option and we'll have capital to use in the 206 to 217 zone, the ticket sells in exactly that zone. It takes us to 25% at 216.57 and out below 206. Either we buy where we sell, which is incoherent, or the cash sits, which is what I've said all along. I'm fine with the second. I'd define "our sale price" as the lowest of the tranche prices, so no rebuy ever loses money against any tranche. Being below it is permission, not a trigger, and the only rebuy trigger on the table today sits at 264 to 266, above every sale price.

On 50% versus 40%, I'd note that the cost at 190 is about 2.25 points, not under two. More important, the two numbers aren't the same kind. The 1.7 is a gain we can recover into at the weekly flip, at a worse price. The 2.25 is capital that's gone. That's why I default to the smaller size when protection isn't affordable.

On the filings, I like the neutral's one-way gate: clean restores nothing, ugly takes us to a quarter. But write the thresholds before anyone opens the documents, because "well below" gets defined after the fact. My line, which is a judgment and not from the data, is organic growth under about 25%, below even the 27.6% of Q1. On the below-the-line gap, the data already shows Q2 at $152M, from $460M of operating income to $308M of net income. It halved but it's not gone. Much of it may be interest on the debt we infer plus taxes, but the filing should explain it, and an unexplained residual counts as ugly. Read the investor-day material first.

So my ticket is close to yours: - Early sale: a quarter in the first half hour tomorrow. - Spread check: against a pre-set cap of about a third of strike width. If it fails, sell ten more points that morning. - Limit tranche: a quarter at 250 to 255 through Friday, with Monday unconditional. - Retained piece: 50% with the spread, 40% without. - Rungs: 225, 216.57 and 206 on unhedged shares, returning for hedged shares below the lower strike or at expiry. - Proceeds: cash, with no rebuy above the lowest sale price.

These are percentages of whatever the caller holds, since portfolio holdings weren't provided. Reconfirm everything at the close. The bar may be partial, FRED is down, and the chain, the filings and the TSM print are all unchecked. The call stays Sell. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with the spread, because the aggressive analyst's arithmetic holds up. I reran it. At a third of width, holding 50 with the spread beats holding 40 with 10 in cash only between roughly 145 and 207 at expiry, and it loses about two points everywhere from 207 to 295. Its best case is about two points around 195, and by a retest of the July low at 163 the edge is under a point, because the spread is capped while the extra ten points of stock keep falling. I've pushed hard for protection, but at that price the spread doesn't beat simply holding less. It only starts to matter at a quarter of width or less.

I haven't seen the chain, so this is only a plausibility check. Back-of-envelope, a one-month 225/195 spread costs about a quarter of its width at 70% implied vol and about a third at 90%, and a two-month one costs more. So the quarter cap probably fails, an expiry long enough to cover the FOMC and hyperscaler earnings probably fails even the third, and the base case is 40. That's the conservative answer anyway. I'd add two things. The spread is a bridge, not something to carry, because it expires and rolling it re-pays the premium. And the neutral's rule is right: a close below the lower strike closes the spread and sells the hedged shares together.

Next, the aggressive analyst calls the early quarter tail protection that works in a gap and says that if the TSM reaction is ugly, we've already cut. We haven't. Everything on this ticket executes tomorrow, so it all happens after tonight's reaction. The first quarter protects against follow-through on day two, not against the print. Under every version of this plan we carry the full position through tonight, and the only way around that is after-hours selling on thin books, which I wouldn't do. I'm not asking to change the plan. I just don't want anyone later saying it covered something it couldn't.

On the rebuy rule, he's right that tying it to the lowest sale price kills the option. If we're out at 206, we could never touch the stock anywhere above it. But a weighted average doesn't give the guarantee he claims. If we sold the last piece at 206 and buy a starter at 224, which is under the average, that piece lost money and the average hides it. A tighter rule pairs the shares: we can buy back at price P no more than the amount we sold above P. Then every share bought back is cheaper than a share we sold, by construction. Add a ten-point cap on the starter and a stabilization signal, and I'm fine. He also now uses 174 and 163 as the places to deploy cash. The caveat he used to retire 225 and 210, that none of these levels is validated against MRVL's own bounces, applies there too, so buy on the signal and not on the level.

On the filings, I'll take the neutral's 30% over my 25%. His dollar math is right: 25% needs about $230M a quarter of acquired revenue, roughly four times sales on a deal of the size the balance sheet hints at, which is low for an AI asset. The line would almost never fire. But the aggressive analyst's case for a deal is weaker than he presents. He says the Q2 comps weren't easier because prior-year growth was 63% and then 58%. That's the wrong measure. What matters is last year's sequential step, and Q1 to Q2 last year was only 5.9% (1,895 to 2,006), against 13.3% this year. That alone takes year-over-year growth from 27.6% to 36.5%. So the acceleration doesn't prove a deal and doesn't rule one out. It says a $321M sequential step needs explaining, and the 10-Q should say how much was acquired. I'd write the test that way, and if the filing doesn't disclose the acquired contribution, silence counts as ugly. Clean still restores nothing.

So my ticket is this. Sell a quarter in the first half hour tomorrow, without waiting for a bounce. Work a quarter on limits at 250 to 255 through Friday, sell whatever is left Monday, and pull that sale to Friday's open if Thursday closes under 239.31. Price the spread once mid-morning against a quarter-of-width cap. If it fails, sell ten more points and hold 40. Unhedged shares step to 35 at 225, 25 at 216.57 and out at 206. Proceeds stay in cash, with paired rebuys on a signal and full size only after the weekly flip. Read the investor-day material first. Ugly means a quarter position immediately.

All of this is a percentage of whatever you hold, and the call stays Sell. Reconfirm at the close, since the chain, the filings, the TSM print and FRED are all unchecked. Conservative Analyst: We're down to details, and on most of them the aggressive analyst or the neutral is right.

The aggressive analyst is right about the silence rule. I took the neutral's line that no disclosed acquired contribution counts as ugly, but the deal is our inference from the balance sheet and nothing has confirmed it. If the 10-Q shows no acquisition, silence about acquired revenue tells us nothing. The real test is whether the filing explains the $4.7B jump in assets and the $3.9B jump in equity: what was bought or issued, what was paid, how many shares went out, and how much of the $321M sequential revenue increase came with it. If it doesn't, that's ugly. So are organic growth under 30%, an unexplained gap below the operating line, and a guide that doesn't support the forward numbers.

I also owe the spread what the arithmetic says. At a quarter of width, holding 50 with the spread beats holding 40 only below about 211 or above about 282. In between it loses a little over two points at worst, around 225. I pushed protection hard, but size is the primary tool and the spread is the exception, so I'm glad 40 is the default. One refinement before we assume the chain fails. Friday is the monthly expiry, but a name this liquid usually lists weeklies, and the right expiry is the shortest one that covers the late-October Fed meeting and hyperscaler earnings, once those dates are verified. On the same plain setup the neutral used, with no skew, my rough number for a two-week 225/195 at 80 to 90 percent vol is a fifth to a quarter of the width, against about 30 percent for November. Skew pushes that up, so it should land near the cap, not clearly through it. It's also a bridge, because at expiry the hedged shares go unless we deliberately roll. That's a reason to hold the cap tight and not talk ourselves into rolling.

Where I still disagree is the aggressive analyst's request that a clean filing raise the rebuy starter from ten points to a quarter. The information is asymmetric, so the response should be too. An ugly filing is news, so it moves us. A clean one is the base case. The Q2 numbers have presumably been public for weeks, and the stock went from 163 to 287 without anyone needing the 10-Q to buy it. A clean read confirms what's already in the price, and it does nothing about what drove the trim: valuation, the break, and a rate path where even a thin market gives another hike 86 percent. The reading isn't wasted on the clean branch, either. A clean read is what justifies keeping forty at all, and it's why we don't cut to a quarter on the spot. Bigger starters wait for the weekly flip.

Whatever the starter size, write its exit before buying it. With a 6.4 percent ATR, a starter bought on a reclaim and a higher low needs a stated line, such as a close back under the low that qualified the signal. Otherwise it becomes a position we hold because we bought it. The pairing rule should also consume the sold lot it matches, so the same shares we sold near 252 can't license two separate buys.

Two execution points follow from the reading happening tonight. First, if the filings come back ugly, "a quarter position immediately" should mean tomorrow's first half hour at market. Cancel the 250 to 255 limits, since they're the wrong tool once we've decided to be out and the tranche most likely to sit unfilled. Second, we've agreed the trim is complete by Monday in every branch, so the Thursday close under 239.31 only decides whether the last quarter goes Thursday or Friday. We're already looking at the screen mid-morning for the chain. If the stock is under 239.31 then, the limits are more than four percent from filling, and waiting for the close just carries 25 points through another night. I'd sell at that look. I know that gives up some bounce, but it's a small price to pay for one less overnight gap on the tranche we're already committed to selling.

The neutral leans toward the 30 percent line not firing, but that rests on a deal size and a multiple we're guessing at. That's fine, because the reading can only make us smaller. I just wouldn't let "probably clean" soften anyone's reading tonight. Read the investor-day material first, with the thresholds written before opening it, since it's the likelier source of anything new.

What this debate did was turn a plan that depended on prices cooperating into one that mostly doesn't. Half is sold by Monday, the retained piece is sized for the tail, and the exits are written before anyone has an opinion in the moment.

So the ticket, as I'd sign it: tonight, read the investor-day material, then the 10-Q, against thresholds written first. Tomorrow, sell a quarter in the first half hour, and look at the chain once, mid-morning. Hold 50 only if the spread clears a quarter of width on an expiry past the late-October events, otherwise sell ten more and hold 40. Work the second quarter on limits at 250 to 255, move it to market if the stock is already under 239.31 at that look, and sell whatever is left Monday. Unhedged shares step to 35 at a 225 close, 25 at 216.57, and out at 206. Proceeds stay in cash. Any starter needs a stabilization signal, the pairing rule, a ten-point cap and a written exit, and full size waits for a weekly close above the SuperTrend line.

All of this is a percentage of whatever you hold. The latest bar may be partial, the weekly bar isn't final until Friday, and the chain, the filings, the TSM print and the FRED macro data are all still unchecked, so reconfirm at the close. The call stays Sell.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: Most of this is already settled. Both of them agree on sell, don't short, don't initiate at 245, and read the filings, and the trader's plan says the same. The real disagreement is how the first half gets sold, what counts as confirmation, and what protects the half we keep. I think each of them is half right on all three.

Start with the aggressive case, because some of its evidence is softer than presented. The weekly SuperTrend and the weekly TD nine both sit on a weekly bar that's only Monday through Wednesday old, and it doesn't finish until Friday. The technical report also flags that today's bar may be partial, since the volume print has finer precision than earlier rows. So "closed within 18 cents of the low" may not be a close at all.

The ADX argument is the biggest stretch. ADX fell from 35 to 16 because the September rally lost steam. The report says it carries no direction without the DI lines, and that below 20 trend signals are less reliable. Reading that as a bearish regime change, then anchoring on the weekly SuperTrend, treats the weakest tool as the strongest evidence.

The distribution story has the same problem. Today's 8.7% drop came on about 1.3x volume, which is neither panic nor heavy institutional selling. The better distribution candidate is October 6, when 51 million shares traded at the top.

The macro case leans on thin markets. The deep Polymarket market is 97% no cuts, which is just the status quo. The hike and three-hike moves trade on under a million dollars of volume. And the stock has already given back 14.5% from the October 6 close, partly on that hot CPI print.

On insiders, "nobody bought the July low" isn't informative. Insiders are usually blacked out near quarter-end, and July 29 is three days before the quarter closed. This is general practice, not something in our data. The same group did buy at $77 last September.

Now the conservative case. Its execution points are the strongest part, and I'd adopt most of them. A limit order above the market does nothing in a gap down. The TSM print retail keeps citing is unverified, but if it's real it lands before the next open and cuts both ways.

Still, I'd push back on a few things. First, 252.5 isn't a heroic bounce assumption. It's 3% and under half an ATR above the close, on a stock with a 6.4% ATR that just closed on its lows. The risk isn't that a bounce is implausible, it's that it isn't guaranteed. Second, "send it to market after three sessions" swaps one arbitrary rule for another. If the stock holds the 239 to 241 cluster and chops sideways, nothing has been resolved, and selling because the calendar ran out isn't a reason.

Dropping the volume filter entirely is where I'd resist most. The cluster is 0.27 ATR below price, so a bare close below 240.96 is close to a coin flip on an ordinary day. You'd complete the trim on a wiggle and then watch it reclaim. But the 1.3x bar is calibrated to a crash day, so the conservative is right that it's too strict.

The collar has two problems. The put at 215 to 220 is 10 to 12% out of the money, while the call at 286 to 290 is 17 to 18% out. With implied vol probably elevated after an 8.7% day, I wouldn't expect those to net to zero cost, and none of us has seen the chain. More importantly, the plan says a weekly close above the weekly line flips us back to Hold. A short call at 286 to 290 caps us exactly where we'd want to participate again, so we'd be unable to act on our own re-entry signal.

The 316 to 163 comparison also overreaches. That drawdown followed a roughly 220% parabola in two months, including a 32% single day. This pullback follows a recovery with a rising 50-day average. The volatility is the same, but the setup isn't. On the numbers we have, fundamentals are if anything slightly better now: sequential revenue is up 13% and gross margin is 53.2%.

I'd also stop counting acquired growth and the roughly 8% dilution as two separate negatives. They look like the same event, a stock-funded deal. The dilution is inferred from rounded EPS, so treat it as roughly 8%, plus or minus a point or two. What matters is how much of the 36.5% growth is organic, and the 10-Q should say.

Here's the version I'd put forward. Keep the Sell as a trim toward half, but sell it in two pieces. Sell about a quarter of the position early in the next session, after the TSM reaction is visible if that print is real. That reduces risk ahead of an event nobody can predict. Work the other quarter with limits at 250 to 255. Instead of dumping at market after three sessions, tie the deadline to Friday's weekly close, when the TD nine and the weekly SuperTrend are final. If that quarter is still unsold and the weekly signals hold, sell it Monday. If the stock has reclaimed the 264 to 266 area, hold it.

For the completion trigger, use a close below 239.31, which clears the lower band, the 50-day and the daily SuperTrend at once, on at least average volume. Or use two straight closes below 240.96 on any volume.

For the retained half, add a checkpoint near 225, the half-retrace, between the cluster and 216.57. Reduce further there rather than waiting through a 10% hole. The retained half dropping 8 to 14% costs 4 to 7% of the original position, which is a fair price for staying in a stock whose monthly trend is still up.

If the chain is liquid and the price is reasonable, consider a put spread on part of that half rather than a collar. Also re-read the weekly line every weekend. SuperTrend lines in a downtrend typically ratchet lower, so 286.49 is a moving re-entry level, not a fixed stop.

Read the filings today and decide in advance what "ugly" means. For me it would be organic growth well below the headline, a recurring version of the $305M below-the-line gap, or a guide that doesn't support the forward numbers. The Q2 results have presumably been public for weeks while the stock rallied, so I'd expect confirmation more than surprise. The investor day is the real unknown.

Finally, the proceeds don't have to go anywhere. Cash is the risk reduction. Redeploy on rules, such as a daily reclaim of the 10 EMA and Bollinger midline after holding the cluster, not into the next high-beta AI name. Neutral Analyst: I think we've converged enough that I'll skip the scorecard and go to the one problem nobody has solved: what protects the half we keep if this goes wrong quickly. Each of you has a piece of the answer, and each leans on it harder than the numbers allow.

Start with the conservative's ladder argument, which is mostly right and slightly overstated. A ladder built on daily closes can't protect against a gap, because every trigger executes at the next open. But he said one day like today runs through all three rungs, and by his own numbers it doesn't. Today's close-to-close drop was 23.45. Repeat it and the stock closes around 222, which fires the 225 checkpoint and nothing else. The 216.57 and 206 rungs need a second day.

So the ladder works on one bad day, and the question is what it does on two. Take an illustrative path: a close near 222 Thursday, near 200 Friday, and an open near 190 Monday. The 225 step sells about 15 points of position around 215. Friday's close fires both lower rungs, and the last 35 points go Monday near 190. That costs roughly 10% of the original position. Sitting on the retained half the whole way would have cost about 11%. In the tail that matters, the ladder buys a point or two. The 4 to 7% I quoted earlier was the benign path, and this is the other one.

That undercuts the aggressive line that selling shares is the hedge, with no premium and no cap. In the fast tail, what controls the loss is the size of the retained piece or an option. So I'll take the conservative's framing: pay for protection or shrink. I'd tighten it in two ways.

First, the spread he describes, from 225 down to the high 190s, sits on the same shares the ladder sells at 216.57 and 206. If we buy it and keep those rungs, we pay premium to protect shares and then sell them, leaving a bearish option position we never wanted. Pick one. With the spread, the hedged shares ride and their lower rungs come off. Without it, the rungs stay and the retained piece starts at 40% instead of 50%.

Second, set the price limit before looking at the quote, because peak implied vol after an 8.7% day is when people talk themselves into overpaying. My rule is to skip the spread if the net debit is more than about a third of the strike width. With ranges this big I suspect that's the likelier branch, but nobody has seen the chain, so that's a guess.

I'd also push back on the aggressive retracement ladder. The 38, 50 and 61.8 levels land near 240, 225 and 210, and they're tidy, but the technical report says none of these levels has been checked against MRVL's own bounces. The 38% level is also where the 50-day, the lower band and the daily SuperTrend all sit, which is where a bounce would start if one is coming. "No washout means room to fall" and "no washout means it can still snap back hard" are the same RSI reading. That supports trimming, which is why we're trimming. It doesn't support more.

On the sell sequence, I think we're done. I'd sell the first quarter in the first half hour tomorrow rather than on the opening print, which is the worst fill on a gap day, though that's a quibble. The second quarter goes on limits at 250 to 255 through Friday's close. The weekly line at 286.49 will almost certainly still be down by then, so it can't be the test. The test is simple: if Friday closes back above about 265, cancel the sale, and otherwise sell Monday. That's the conservative's hard backstop with one cheap exception. Completion is a close under 239.31 on at least average volume, or two closes under 240.96, and the 225 step takes us to 35%.

The conservative is right about the rebuy rule. The 10 EMA and midline reclaim sits around 264 to 266, above where our limits sell, so we'd sell at 252 and buy at 265. My fix is to not buy back above our sale price until the weekly line flips. Below our sale price is the chance the aggressive analyst wants, and above it needs the evidence the plan already asks for.

On the filings, define ugly now. Ugly is organic growth well below the headline, a recurring version of the $305M below-the-line gap, or a guide that doesn't support the forward numbers. Ugly means a quarter position immediately. Clean doesn't restore size, because the trim rests on valuation, the break and the macro, and the 10-Q fixes none of those. That makes the gate one-way on purpose. Q2 was public while the stock ran from 163 to 287, so I'd read the investor-day material first, since it's the likelier source of anything company-specific in today's drop. Tomorrow's Form 4s from the vest date are noise.

The call stays Sell, and here is what I'd put on the ticket: - A quarter sold early tomorrow, and a quarter on limits with a Friday-plus-Monday deadline. - Completion on 239.31 or two closes under 240.96. - A retained piece of 50% with the spread, or 40% without it, stepping to 35% at 225, 25% at 216.57 and out at 206 on the unhedged shares. - Cash by default, with no rebuy above our sale price until the weekly line flips. Re-read that line every weekend, since it ratchets down.

Reconfirm everything at the close, because the bar may be partial. FRED is down, so there's no verified yield or VIX. The chain, the filings and the TSM print are all unchecked. Neutral Analyst: Let me start with the conservative's third point, because it quietly changes the whole schedule, and she's right. A Friday close above 265 can't happen without trading through 250 to 255, and a sell limit fills at the open if the stock gaps over it. So the cancel exception I proposed, and the aggressive repeated, can never fire. I also spent a round calling a three-session market-sell rule arbitrary, then helped rebuild it as Friday plus Monday with an exception that doesn't exist. On the arithmetic, half is sold by Monday in every branch, which is what the trader wrote in the first place. The completion trigger now only decides whether Monday's sale moves to Friday's open, so I'll drop the volume filter too. The sell side is settled, and what's left worth arguing about is the half we keep.

On the spread, I take the conservative's timing over the aggressive's. Waiting for a bounce to buy cheaper insurance means being unprotected in the scenario where we need it. So write the cap down tonight, look at the chain once mid-morning, and decide. One refinement: set the strikes relative to wherever the stock is trading then, roughly 8 and 20 percent below, not fixed at 225 and 195. If it gaps to 230, a 225/195 spread is nearly at the money and fails a one-third cap for mechanical reasons. We'd end up shrinking because of direction, not because insurance is expensive.

I set the cap off the cuff, and the numbers say it's a ceiling, not a target. Take a 225/195 spread on the 50 points at exactly a third of the width. That's about 10 a share, roughly two points of the original position, spent whether or not anything happens. Against simply holding 40 instead of 50, the spread comes out ahead only if the stock finishes below roughly 207 at expiry, about 15 percent under the close. That's not nothing, since this stock fell far more than that this summer. But it means protection at the cap costs about what shrinking costs: 1.7 points of upside given up, or 2.25 of downside avoided at 190. The aggressive was a little off on that second number, as the conservative said. So buy the spread at or below the cap, and expect the 40 branch to be common. An expiry long enough to cover the FOMC and hyperscaler earnings, once those dates are verified, makes it dearer. The conservative's point that 2.25 is a realized loss and 1.7 a forgone gain is fair but softer than it sounds. The price to get back in is capped by the weekly line, 286.49 at most and lower if it ratchets down.

She's also right that a spread is a band, not a floor, and I'd go further. If the stock closes below the lower strike, or expiry arrives, close the spread and sell the hedged shares together unless we deliberately roll. No shares sit naked by default.

On cash, the aggressive's closing line still doesn't hold. The ticket sells in the 206 to 217 zone, so we can't also be buying there. Cash is an option exercised on a signal, not at a price. After a decline, a reclaim of the then-current 10 EMA and Bollinger midline with a higher low would qualify. A fixed 264 to 266 doesn't, because those averages fall as price falls. I accept the conservative's ceiling of the lowest trim price for any starter position, with full size waiting for the weekly flip.

On the filings, I'm glad to write thresholds first, but her 25 percent looks too loose. Taking 36.5 down to 25 means 11.5 points of growth on a $2.0B base, about $230M a quarter of acquired revenue. That would be a very high revenue yield for a deal of the size the balance sheet hints at, so the line would almost never fire. I'd use 30 percent, about $130M a quarter. The Q2 gap below the operating line may also be more ordinary than it looks. About $65M of interest on the inferred $5.3B of debt at an assumed 5 percent, plus perhaps $60 to 90M of tax, gets most of the way to $152M. Those are my assumptions, but they point to Q1's $305M as the item to explain. Ugly is organic growth under 30 percent, an unexplained residual after interest and tax, or a guide that doesn't support the forward numbers, and ugly means a quarter position immediately. Clean restores nothing. Read the investor-day material first, and ignore tomorrow's vest-date Form 4s.

So here's the ticket. Sell a quarter in the first half hour tomorrow. Work a quarter on limits at 250 to 255 through Friday, and sell whatever is left Monday, or at Friday's open if Thursday closes under 239.31. Decide the spread once, mid-morning, against the cap. If it fails, sell ten more points that morning and hold 40. Hedged shares ride. Unhedged shares step to 35 at 225, 25 at 216.57, and out at 206. Proceeds stay in cash until a stabilization signal appears, with full size waiting for the weekly flip. The call stays Sell. Reconfirm at the close, since the bar may be partial and the weekly bar isn't final until Friday. The chain, the filings, the TSM print and the FRED macro data are all still unchecked. Neutral Analyst: The sell side is settled, so I'll go through what's still open. First, the conservative analyst is right that the early quarter doesn't cover tonight's TSM print. Nothing on this ticket can execute before tomorrow's open, and selling after hours on thin books is worse than the risk it avoids. What the early quarter does is cut exposure going into day two, and it lets us sell after the reaction is visible instead of blind. That's worth having, but it isn't protection against a gap we've already sat through. Whether we call the plan bold or cautious, the ticket is the same, so I'd stop spending words on labels.

On the spread, I reran the numbers with a plain Black-Scholes setup and no rates. A one-month 225/195 comes out near a quarter of the width at 70% vol and about a third at 90%, which matches the conservative's estimate. Two things make it worse. If I have the calendar right, Friday is monthly expiration, so the first useful expiry is November, and my rough figure there is around 30% of width at 80% vol. Put skew usually makes downside strikes dearer than flat vol implies, so these numbers are generous. I'd restructure the ticket: make 40% the default and treat the spread as an upgrade back to 50% that has to earn its place. It would need to cost a quarter of width or less, on an expiry that covers the late-October events, with strikes set about 8 and 20 percent below wherever the stock trades mid-morning. That way nobody improvises on a day when implied vol is probably at its worst. One honest cost is that expensive insurance means selling ten more points the morning after an 8.7% drop. At that size it's acceptable, and it's one more reason to wait out the first half hour.

The aggressive analyst's point that the spread loses money between roughly 207 and 294 isn't an argument against hedging. It's the price of insurance, and the trim already covers most of the tail. At a 40 base, the 225 step is only five points, so treat it as a checkpoint to re-read the tape, not as protection.

On rebuying, the aggressive analyst is right that a ceiling at the lowest sale price kills the option. The conservative is right that a weighted average can hide a losing piece. The pairing rule fixes both, and it's more permissive than either. With a ten-point starter, it only binds near the price of the best ten points we sold. A clean base after a flush to 200 isn't blocked, but the 264 to 266 reclaim stays off-limits until the weekly line flips. The real defense against chop is the signal plus the size cap, because with a 6.4% ATR a reclaim of the 10 EMA and midline will fire often. So the trigger is a stabilization signal with a higher low. 174 and 163 are places to pay attention, not resting buy orders.

On the filings, the conservative's sequential point is right. Most of the nine-point acceleration is a base effect from last year's 5.9% Q1-to-Q2 step against 13.3% this year. The partial-to-full-quarter story is possible, but it isn't a pattern. Whether my 30% line fires depends on what was paid. Acquired revenue of about $130M a quarter puts organic growth at exactly 30%. On a roughly $4B deal, which is my inference from the balance sheet step, that is about 7.5 times sales. A hot AI asset usually costs more, which would leave organic growth in the low 30s or higher. So I lean toward the line not firing, though that rests on a deal size and multiple I'm guessing at. That's fine, because clean restores nothing, which means the 10-Q can only make us smaller. Acquired revenue is normally disclosed in the business combination note, so silence would be unusual and I'd treat it as a flag. Read the investor-day material first.

Here is the ticket. Tonight, read the investor-day material and then the 10-Q, with the thresholds written down first. Ugly means organic growth under 30%, no disclosed acquired contribution, an unexplained residual below the operating line after interest and tax, or a guide that doesn't support the forward numbers. Ugly means a quarter position immediately.

Tomorrow, ignore the vest-date Form 4 noise. Sell a quarter in the first half hour. Check the chain once, mid-morning. If the spread passes, hold 50. If it fails, sell ten more and hold 40.

Work a quarter on limits at 250 to 255 through Friday's close, and sell whatever is left Monday. If Thursday closes under 239.31, sell it at Friday's open instead, with no volume filter.

Unhedged shares step to 35 at a 225 close, 25 at 216.57, and out at 206. If a spread is on, close it and sell the hedged shares together on a close below the lower strike, or at expiry unless we deliberately roll.

Proceeds stay in cash. Starter buybacks need the stabilization signal, the pairing rule and a ten-point cap, and full size waits for a weekly close above the SuperTrend line. Re-read that line every weekend, since it ratchets lower.

All of this is a percentage of whatever you hold. Reconfirm at the close, because the bar may be partial. The chain, the filings, the TSM print and the FRED macro data are all still unchecked. The call stays Sell. Neutral Analyst: We've converged enough that I'll only spend words where there's still a real difference. First I'll take a point back. The aggressive analyst is right about the silence rule, and it was my line. The deal is our inference from the balance sheet, so the test should be whether the filing explains the $4.7B step in assets, the $3.9B step in equity, the share issuance, and the $321M sequential revenue increase. If the step turns out not to be an acquisition, the organic-growth test passes by default, and the question becomes dilution and what the money bought. An unexplained step is ugly either way. I'd add that if the reading isn't done by the open, we run the base plan and cut intraday if it comes back ugly. Not having finished shouldn't be a reason to hold or to cut.

On the spread, the conservative's weeklies point holds up. My own run gives about a fifth of the width for a two-week 225/195 at 80 to 90 percent vol before skew, so it could land near the cap. Two caveats. This Friday is the monthly expiry and covers none of the catalysts. If my calendar is right, the FOMC is the 27th and 28th and the big-tech prints land that week, so the October 30 weekly is probably the first expiry that clears both. None of that was confirmed by the tools. And at a fifth to a quarter of width, protecting the retained 50 costs roughly 1.3 to 1.5 points of the original position, spent whether or not anything happens. At fair value that's a variance purchase, not an edge. So I'm comfortable with 40 as the default, but I wouldn't call it the winner over 50. Two and a quarter points saved at 190 against 1.7 forgone at 286 is close to even, and we choose 40 because the thesis is unverified and the technical edge is thin, not because the math forces it.

On selling the limit quarter at market if the stock is under 239.31 at the mid-morning look, I'd quibble with the framing and accept the rule. Four-plus percent isn't remote on a stock that moves about 6 percent a day. Over three sessions a touch of 250 is nearer a coin flip, though less likely if it's trading below the cluster at that moment. So selling at the look gives up roughly half a point of the original position in expected bounce, against about a point and a half for a one-ATR gap on that quarter overnight. That's close to a wash. The quarter is already committed, so it's a variance choice, and I'd take the lower variance. It should be one look, not a vigil.

On the clean-filing starter, I side with the conservative on size, but her reasoning has a gap. She says a clean read only confirms what's in the price, yet she also says the 10-Q holds things the statements don't show. If it holds unseen information, a clean result is information too. It's worth less than an ugly result only because most of us expect clean. So a clean read should count a little, and it does. It's what lets us hold 40 instead of cutting to a quarter, and it's why a ten-point starter is allowed at all. The cap should still be pre-committed tonight, because on this tape the bias after a flush and a bounce is to buy back too much. We pre-commit thresholds for ugly so we can't explain bad news away, and we pre-commit a cap for clean for the mirror-image reason. If the starter works, we can revisit the cap then, on price evidence. I accept her two refinements: the starter needs a written exit, such as a close under the low that qualified the signal, and a matched sold lot gets consumed so it can't license two buys.

One cost for both of you. This plan buys its protection with lagging participation. If TSM is a blowout and the stock gaps to 265 or higher, we'll have sold half or more at 250 to 262, the pairing rule bars buying back above those prices, and we only return to full size after a weekly flip. That's a deliberate trade and I'm comfortable with it, but we should write it down as the price of the plan so nobody is surprised by it.

The ticket. Tonight, read the investor-day material first, then the 10-Q, against thresholds written before opening either. Ugly means organic growth under 30 percent, an unexplained asset or equity step, an unexplained residual below the operating line after interest and tax, or a guide that doesn't support the forward numbers. Ugly means a quarter position, sold at market in the first hour tomorrow with the 250 to 255 limits cancelled and the spread skipped.

Tomorrow, sell a quarter in the first half hour, and check the chain once, mid-morning. Hold 50 only if the spread costs a quarter of width or less, with strikes about 8 and 20 percent below the then-current price and an expiry past the FOMC and big-tech earnings. The hedged shares ride and their rungs come off. If it fails, sell ten more and hold 40.

Work a quarter on limits at 250 to 255 through Friday. Sell it at market at the mid-morning look if the stock is under 239.31, and sell whatever is left Monday. Unhedged shares step to 35 on a 225 close, 25 on a 216.57 close, and out on a 206 close. If a spread is on, close it and sell the hedged shares together on a close below the lower strike or at expiry, unless we deliberately roll.

Proceeds stay in cash. A starter needs a stabilization signal with a higher low, the pairing rule, a ten-point cap and a written exit. Full size waits for a weekly close above the SuperTrend line, which we re-read every weekend since it ratchets lower.

All of this is a percentage of whatever you hold. The latest bar may be partial, and the weekly bar isn't final until Friday. The chain, the filings, the TSM print and the FRED macro data are all unchecked, so reconfirm at the close. The call stays Sell.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Underweight MRVL: cut to about 40% of a standard allocation by Monday. Sell one quarter in the first half hour tomorrow, then check the option chain once at mid-morning; hold 50% only if a put spread costs no more than a quarter of its strike width on an expiry past the late-October FOMC and hyperscaler earnings, otherwise sell ten more points and hold 40%. Work a second quarter on 250-255 limits through Friday and sell any unfilled part Monday, or sell it at market at the mid-morning look if price is under 239.31. On unhedged shares, step to 35% on a daily close below 225, 25% below 216.57 and exit below 206; flat accounts should not initiate at 245, nobody should short this 2.26-beta name, proceeds stay in cash, and full weight returns only on clean filings plus a weekly close above the weekly SuperTrend (286.49 now, re-read each weekend), over a 4-8 week horizon with a 225 target.

Investment Thesis: DECISION. The Research Manager, the trader and all three risk analysts agree on direction: sell about half, do not short, do not initiate at 245. The real choice was between a trim (Underweight) and a full exit (Sell), plus how to execute. The trim wins clearly. The evidence does not support an exit.

WHY REDUCE. (1) Valuation leaves no cushion. The ~$220B market cap is ~23x TTM revenue and ~20x annualized Q2 revenue ($2.739B x 4 = $10.96B). It is ~77x EBITDA and ~91x vendor FCF, a yield under 1% on the conservative $1.9-2.0B filed run rate. The 33.7x forward P/E was retired because $7.28 of EPS implies a 46-48% net margin. Annualized Q2 GAAP EPS of $1.32 ($0.33 x 4) puts the stock near 186x (245.28 / 1.32). (2) Growth quality is unverified. The Q1 FY27 step (+$4.7B assets, +$3.9B equity, ~8% more diluted shares) looks like a stock-funded deal, so part of the 36.5% YoY growth may be acquired. From Q3 FY26 to Q2 FY27, opex grew 39.9% against revenue growth of 32.1%, so operating leverage came entirely from gross margin. FCF margin fell from 24.5% to 17.5%, and Q2 FCF was flat on +13.3% sequential revenue. (3) The tape has broken short-term. The stock fell 8.7% to 245.28, closing 0.18 off the low. The weekly SuperTrend is down at 286.49 and the weekly TD sell setup is complete at 9. MACD crossed bearish on 10-12 and the histogram accelerated to -2.78. Price is below the 10 EMA (265.61) and the Bollinger midline (263.91), and the rebound made a lower high (301.20 vs 324.05). The nearest support, 239.31-240.96, is only ~0.27 ATR away and has not been validated against past bounces. (4) Macro is setting the multiple. Fundamentals did not change across a +76% rally and a -14.5% pullback. Markets price 97% odds of no 2026 cuts and 86% odds of another hike. (5) The 10-Q, the investor-day material, the Q3 guide and the option chain are all unread, so the burden of proof sits on holding full size.

WHY NOT SELL. - Nobody refuted the fundamentals: revenue $2.74B (+36.5%), gross margin up six straight quarters to 53.2%, $3.93B cash, 3.17x current ratio. - The monthly SuperTrend is up (stop 161.37). Price is 41% above the 200 SMA and above a rising 50 SMA. - RSI at 44 and a daily z-score of -1.51 show no washout. - ADX at 16 makes the trend-following signals behind the bear case less reliable. The neutral analyst was right to reject the aggressive analyst's reading of this as a regime change. - With a 2.26 beta and a possibly partial bar, a full exit or a short risks selling the low or being squeezed.

WHO WON ON EXECUTION. - The conservative analyst won the key points. Limits above the market fail in a gap, so the first quarter is sold early rather than waiting for a bounce. The 1.3x volume filter was calibrated to a crash day, so it is dropped. A daily-close ladder is a discipline device, not protection: the neutral analyst's two-day path showed a ~10% loss with the ladder vs ~11% without, so only size or options protect in a gap. - The neutral and aggressive analysts won against the collar. A short call at 286-290 would cap the position exactly at our own re-entry line. - They also won on spread cost. At one-third of strike width, 50% plus a spread beats 40% plus cash only between ~145 and ~207 at expiry. So the cost cap is one-quarter of strike width, and 40% is the default. - The pairing rule wins on rebuys: buy back at price P only up to the amount sold above P. - Honest limits: nothing on this ticket executes before tomorrow's open, so the full position carries through tonight's reported TSM print. If MRVL gaps to 265+, we will lag on the way up. Both costs are accepted.

FILING GATE. Set the thresholds before reading anything, and read the investor-day material first. The gate only moves size down; a clean read restores nothing on its own. - Cut to 25% at market in the first hour (cancel the limits, skip the spread) if: organic growth is under 30% (roughly $130M+ of acquired quarterly revenue); the $4.7B asset / $3.9B equity step is unexplained; the residual below the operating line after interest and tax is unexplained (Q2 gap $152M, Q1 $305M); or the guide does not support the forward numbers. - Exit if: acquired revenue is $210M or more, the Q3 guide midpoint is below $2.84B, long-term targets are lowered, or a customer is lost.

WHAT CHANGES THE CALL. - Upgrade to Hold or full weight requires all of: acquired revenue at or below $90M, a Q3 guide midpoint at or above $2.94B, benign investor-day content, and a weekly close above the weekly SuperTrend line. - Before that, starter positions are allowed only on a stabilization signal: a higher low, or RSI under 30 plus a close above the prior day's high. Each starter is paired against sold lots, capped at ten points, and exits on a close below the signal low. - Downgrade to Sell on: ugly filings, a daily close below 206, hyperscaler capex guide-downs, or a Q3 FY27 print that fails two of three tests (GM at least 53%, opex growth no faster than revenue, FCF margin at least 20%).

PRICE TARGET: 225. Valuation methods are unusable: the forward EPS was discredited and a ~1% FCF yield gives no anchor. So the target is a technical objective, the 50% retracement of the run from the 2026-07-29 close of 163.36 to the 2026-10-06 close of 286.95: 286.95 - 0.5 x (286.95 - 163.36) = 286.95 - 61.80 = 225.15, rounded to 225. - Cross-checks: repeating 10-14's 23.45-point drop lands at ~221.8, and one ATR (15.80) below the 239.31-240.96 cluster gives ~223.5-225.2. - That is ~8.3% below 245.28, consistent with an Underweight over 4-8 weeks. Deeper references are 216.57, 206-210 and the 174 200 SMA.

CONFIDENCE is medium. Direction is unanimous, but the latest bar may be partial and the weekly bar is unfinished until Friday. FRED data was unavailable, and the retracement levels are not validated against MRVL's own history. The filings and the option chain are unread. Holdings were not provided, so all sizing is a percentage of the caller's own position.

Current Price: 245.28

Price Target: 225.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 4-8 weeks