Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: MU

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-08
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-09 01:56:36
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 1035.84 (USD) Price As Of: 2026-10-08

MU (Micron Technology, Inc.): Technical Report

1. Why these indicators

The verified snapshot already gives exact current values for the 10 EMA, 200 SMA, Bollinger Bands, MACD/signal, RSI and ATR. I chose eight indicators that each answer a different question without overlapping:

Category Indicator Why it fits MU right now
Trend (medium-term) close_50_sma Shows whether the July–August base has become a rising medium-term trend
Trend (multi-timeframe) supertrend Gives weekly, monthly and daily trend direction plus trailing-stop levels for risk sizing
Trend strength adx Tells us whether price is trending or stuck in a range, which decides how much to trust crossover signals
Momentum macdh Shows whether momentum is speeding up or fading. The rollover here is the main short-term signal
Momentum rsi Overbought/oversold reading. I left out stochrsi on purpose because it repeats RSI
Volatility atr Sets stops and position size. MU's daily ranges are still large
Volume obv Checks whether volume confirmed the late-September rally
Stretch z_score Checks on three timeframes whether price is statistically extended

The tool outputs match the verified snapshot: 50 SMA 973.10, RSI 51.21, MACD histogram -3.81, ATR 46.64. I found no discrepancies.


2. The bigger picture

  • The run-up: MU rose from a 181.86 close (2025-10-01) to a record close of 1213.37 on 2026-06-25. That day's intraday high was 1254.81, the highest in the data.
  • The correction: Price then fell to a 739.00 close on 2026-07-29 (intraday low 737.88). That is about 39% off the peak close.
  • The recovery: Since then MU has made higher lows: 739.00 (7/29), then 910.43 (8/24), then about 924 (9/14–9/16 closes, intraday low 902.60 on 9/14), then 1011.42 (10/7 intraday). It reclaimed 1000 and reached 1096.16 (9/22 close) and 1097.39 (10/01 close).
  • Where it is now: MU is about 14.6% below the record 1213.37 close and about 40% above the July 29 low.

The last 13 sessions (9/22–10/08) have been a sideways range: - Ceiling: closes of 1096.16 (9/22) and 1097.39 (10/01), with intraday highs of 1105.50 (9/23), 1108.72 (9/25) and 1108.00 (10/02). - Floor: intraday lows of 1022.90 (10/01) and 1011.42 (10/07). - Lower highs are starting to form: intraday highs went 1108.72 (9/25), 1108.00 (10/02), 1089.22 (10/07), 1088.50 (10/08). - Today is a warning sign: 1035.84 is the lowest close since 9/18 (1015.80).

The last two days: - On 10/07, MU opened at 1017.37, dipped to 1011.42, then rallied to close at 1088.00 (+4.06%). - On 10/08, it opened at 1077.50, peaked at 1088.50, and fell to close at 1035.84. That is -4.79%, and the close was only 3.74 above the day's low. - So 10/08 erased about 74% of 10/07's gain. The day's range (56.4) was about 1.2× ATR. Volume was similar on both days (30.9M vs 29.8M). - Buyers who stepped in at the low end of the range on 10/07 were fully overpowered the next day. The low end is being tested again.


3. Trend: higher timeframes up, short term rolling over

Moving averages | Average | Value | Where price sits | |---|---|---| | 10 EMA | 1058.68 | Price is below it (-2.2%). The short-term trend has turned down | | 20-day average (Bollinger middle) | 1035.57 | Price is right on it (+0.27) | | 50 SMA | 973.10 | Price is +6.4% above. The 50 SMA bottomed at 926.20 on 9/16 and has risen every session since, now up about 47 points. This rising medium-term trend supports the bull case | | 200 SMA | 697.81 | Price is about 48% above. The long-term trend is clearly up, but price is still very far above its long-term average, a leftover of the steep first-half run-up |

SuperTrend (trailing-stop trend indicator). All three timeframes point UP: | Timeframe | Stop level | Close above stop | |---|---|---| | Weekly (main) | 783.30 | +32.2% | | Monthly (backdrop) | 704.45 | +47.0% | | Daily (timing) | 950.55 | +8.97% |

  • The higher timeframes give no sign of a trend change.
  • The daily stop at 950.55 is the key line for short-term trend-followers. A close below it turns the daily trend down.

Trend strength (ADX). ADX is very low at 9.96. - It peaked at 26.81 on 9/25, during the push to about 1100, and has since fallen as low as 7.84 (10/06). - Readings under 20 mean there is no directional trend on the daily chart. This matters for how to read everything else: in a range like this, the MACD bearish cross is less reliable, and fading the range edges usually works better than chasing breakouts. - Very low ADX after tight trading often comes before a large move. So the quiet is unlikely to last; direction is the open question.


4. Momentum: fading, but not broken

MACD. MACD line 26.46, signal 30.26, histogram -3.81. - The line crossed below the signal on 10/06 (histogram -1.22) and the gap widened today (-0.61 on 10/07, then -3.81). - The histogram peaked at 12.03 on 9/24. It has been shrinking for two weeks while price went sideways, which shows the rally was losing steam before today's drop. - Context: the MACD line is still clearly above zero. This is a bearish cross inside a positive regime, which usually means a pause rather than a reversal. - One recent comparison (no conclusion drawn): the histogram also turned negative on 9/14 (-1.11), bottomed on 9/16 (-5.92) and turned positive on 9/18 (+0.37). Over that stretch price went from 924.03 (9/14) to 1096.16 (9/22). Today's -3.81 has not yet reached that dip's low.

RSI. 51.21, down from 59.73 on 10/07. - Over the past month RSI peaked at 66.06 (9/22) and never reached 70. So the late-September rally was not overbought, and price is not oversold now. - RSI is neutral, sitting right at the bull/bear midpoint. - Its highs have been slipping: 66.06 (9/22), 63.52 (10/01), 59.73 (10/07). Price highs were about flat over that time (1096.16 and 1097.39 closes). That is a mild negative divergence that matches the MACD histogram fade.


5. Volatility: still high, but calmer than in summer

  • ATR is 46.64, about 4.5% of price. It has fallen from 67.63 (8/24) to a low of 43.44 (10/06), so the market has calmed considerably since the July–August swings.
  • The last two days' large swings pushed ATR back up slightly (45.89, then 46.64). If ATR keeps rising while price falls, that would suggest a downside move is starting.
  • Bollinger Bands: upper 1151.42, middle 1035.57, lower 919.72. The band is about 22% of price wide, which is still large in absolute terms.
  • Price sits on the middle band, in the middle of the range. There is no band-edge signal either way.
  • For sizing: 1 ATR is about 47 points and 2 ATR is about 93. Any stop tighter than about 1.5 ATR (about 70 points) is likely to be hit by normal daily noise.

6. Volume (OBV)

  • The rally was backed by volume. OBV rose from 1.390B (9/16) to a high of 1.601B (10/01), alongside the price rally.
  • No bearish divergence at the top. The 10/01 OBV high (1.601B) was above the 9/22 reading (1.505B), and the 10/01 close (1097.39) was slightly above the 9/22 close (1096.16). Volume confirmed the high.
  • Some selling since then. OBV has slipped to 1.535B (-66M from the peak) while price fell about 61 points from 1097.39. That is in line with the price drop, not heavy selling.
  • Bigger picture: OBV is up from 1.332B (8/10) to 1.535B while price went from 861.00 to 1035.84. Buying over the recovery has been steady.
  • Participation has thinned. Recent volumes are mostly 18–31M shares a day, with one spike of 45.7M on 10/01 (an up day). In June and July they were often 50–86M. Lighter volume means less conviction and fits the low ADX.

7. Stretch (z-score)

Timeframe Z-score Reading
Weekly (main) +0.65 Near the average
Monthly (backdrop) +1.49 Above average but not extreme (below 2)
Daily (timing) 0.00 Exactly at the 20-day average, matching the Bollinger middle of 1035.57

None of the three timeframes is statistically stretched. There is no "too high" signal to sell into and no "too low" signal to buy. - The monthly +1.49 reflects how far MU has run longer-term. It matches price being 48% above the 200 SMA, and it argues for modest position sizes rather than aggressive adding.


8. Putting it together

Layer Signal
Long-term (monthly and weekly trend stops, 200 SMA) Bullish. All up, stops far below
Medium-term (50 SMA, OBV, higher lows) Bullish. 50 SMA rising, volume confirmed, lows rising since July
Short-term (10 EMA, MACD cross, RSI drift, lowest close since 9/18) Mildly bearish. Momentum rolling over
Regime (ADX 9.96, z-score 0.00) Range-bound. Price at the middle of the 1011–1109 range, no trend

Overall: a bullish uptrend going through a consolidation and pullback. Short-term momentum has turned down, but nothing on the higher timeframes has broken. Price is in the middle of its range, so the reward-to-risk for a new position here is poor. - Upside to the range top: 1108.72 − 1035.84 = about 72.9 points (+7.0%). - Downside to the daily trend stop: 1035.84 − 950.55 = about 85.3 points (−8.2%).

The better setups are at the edges of the range.

Scenarios

1. Base case: the range holds and price pulls back to support. - MACD's bearish cross and today's weak close suggest a test of 1011–1023 (the 10/07 and 10/01 lows). If that breaks, the next area is 973–1000: the rising 50 SMA at 973.10, round-number 1000, the 9/08 close of 1000.26, and the 9/10–9/11 closes around 975–977. - What would make that zone a buy: RSI holds roughly 42–45 or higher, the MACD histogram stops falling, and OBV holds above about 1.50B.

2. Bullish: price breaks out of the range. - Trigger: a daily close above 1097–1109, ideally on more than 30M shares with ADX turning back above 20. - Targets: first the upper Bollinger Band at 1151.42 and the 6/30 close of 1154.11, then the record closes of 1211.19 (6/22) and 1213.37 (6/25), and finally the intraday record of 1254.81.

3. Bearish: the daily trend fails. - Trigger: a close below 950.55, which turns the daily trend down. - Next levels: the lower Bollinger Band at 919.72, the 9/14 low at 902.60 and the 8/24 close at 910.43. - A break below about 900 would end the pattern of higher lows since July. Even then, the weekly trend stays up until 783.30.


9. Practical guidance

  • If you already hold MU: the trend structure supports staying in. Use a close below 950.55 (the daily trend stop, about 2 ATR away) as the point where the short-term thesis is wrong. More conservative holders can trim if price closes below 1011 (the 10/07 low).
  • If you're considering a new long: buying at 1035.84, in the middle of the range, gives poor odds. Better options are:
  • Pullback entry: buy in 973–1000, with a stop about 1.5–2 ATR below (roughly 900–930, below the 9/14–9/16 lows).
  • Breakout entry: buy on a confirmed close above about 1109, with a stop back inside the range (about 1050–1060, near the 10 EMA).
  • If you're considering a short: there's little technical support for it while all three timeframe trends point up and the 50 SMA is rising. Shorts only make sense below 950.55, and even then they fight the weekly trend.
  • Position sizing: with ATR at about 4.5% of price, size from ATR. For example, to risk 1% of the account with a 2-ATR stop, the dollar risk per share is about 93.
  • What to watch next:
  • Does the MACD histogram dip past −5.92, the mid-September low? That would mean deeper weakness than the last pullback.
  • Does RSI fall below 45?
  • Does OBV break below about 1.50B?
  • Does ADX climb back above 20, and in which direction?
  • Does ATR keep expanding while price falls? That would signal the range is breaking down rather than just being tested.

Caveats: These are technical readings only, with no earnings, guidance or news inputs. MU's swings since June have been large, often 5–10% in a day. The low ADX reading means a breakout from this range could come suddenly and in either direction.


Summary table

Area Indicator / level Value (as of 2026-10-08) What it means
Price Close 1035.84 (-4.79% on the day; open 1077.50, high 1088.50, low 1032.10, volume 29.79M) Lowest close since 9/18; erased about 74% of the 10/07 gain
Short-term trend 10 EMA 1058.68 Price below it: short-term trend down
Mean / range middle Bollinger middle / daily z-score 1035.57 / 0.00 Price exactly at the 20-day average, mid-range
Medium-term trend 50 SMA 973.10 (rising since 9/16 low of 926.20) Bullish; first major support zone
Long-term trend 200 SMA 697.81 Strongly bullish; price about 48% above, still very extended
Trend stops SuperTrend weekly / monthly / daily UP 783.30 / UP 704.45 / UP 950.55 All up; 950.55 is the daily invalidation level
Trend strength ADX 9.96 (peaked 26.81 on 9/25) No trend; range trading favored, breakout risk building
Momentum MACD / signal / histogram 26.46 / 30.26 / -3.81 Bearish cross while still above zero: likely a pause, not a reversal
Momentum RSI 51.21 (highs 66.06, then 63.52, then 59.73) Neutral; mild negative divergence
Volatility ATR 46.64 (about 4.5% of price; down from 67.63 on 8/24) Calmer than summer; stops should be at least 1.5 ATR
Volatility Bollinger upper / lower 1151.42 / 919.72 Upside target and downside support
Volume OBV 1.535B (peak 1.601B on 10/01; 1.390B on 9/16) Rally was volume-backed; mild selling since, no divergence
Stretch Z-score weekly / monthly / daily +0.65 / +1.49 / 0.00 Nothing statistically stretched
Resistance Range top 1096–1109 (closes 9/22, 10/01; highs 9/25, 10/02) A close above it is the breakout trigger
Resistance Higher levels 1151–1154; 1211–1213 (record closes); 1254.81 (record intraday) Breakout targets
Support Range floor 1011.42–1022.90 (10/07, 10/01 lows) First test; a close below opens 973–1000
Support Deeper levels 973–1000 (50 SMA zone), 950.55 (daily trend stop), 902–920 (lower band, 9/14 low) Preferred buy zone, then invalidation, then end of the higher-low pattern
Reward vs risk now Up to 1108.72 / down to 950.55 +7.0% / -8.2% Poor odds mid-range; wait for an edge
Overall read — Uptrend in a consolidation; short-term momentum turning down Hold existing longs with a stop at 950.55; add on a 973–1000 pullback or a close above 1109; little case for shorts above 950.55

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.6/10) Confidence: Low

MU Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08

Data coverage caveat: Only one of three sources returned data. StockTwits returned an unavailable placeholder because the tool only serves recent items. This is not evidence that nobody discussed $MU. Reddit was skipped because it is disabled by the sentiment_include_reddit config. Everything below rests on 17 Yahoo Finance headlines. Only titles were provided, with no article bodies or timestamps, so magnitudes, rationales and exact sequencing cannot be checked. Confidence is therefore low.

1. Source-by-source breakdown

News (Yahoo Finance, 17 headlines). Nine headlines name Micron directly. Four cover the memory or storage sector (Samsung, Western Digital, memory trade) and four are broad market or macro pieces. They split clearly into two camps.

Event-driven headlines lean bearish (7 headlines, mostly about one catalyst): - 'Why Micron Stock Dropped on Thursday' (Motley Fool), 'Micron Stocks Fall Over 2% Despite Samsung's 783% Profit Surge' (GuruFocus) and 'Micron Stock Drops. Why Samsung's Record Profit Didn't Give It a Lift' (Barron's). Three outlets cover the same price event: MU fell more than 2% on Thursday (2026-10-08) after Samsung's preliminary results. - 'The Memory Trade Cools After Samsung's Preliminary Results Disappoint' (Investopedia). Samsung posted a record profit yet still disappointed. This 'beat but sell' pattern suggests very high expectations were already priced into memory names. - 'Samsung's Operating Profit Hit a Record $80 Billion. Like Micron's Memory Prices, Its Growth Is Slowing' (Motley Fool). This explicitly names a slowdown in Micron's memory-price growth, which feeds the peak-cycle argument. - 'Stock market today: S&P 500, Nasdaq fall for second day in a row as AI trade takes a hit' (Yahoo Finance). The macro backdrop is unfavourable for AI-linked semis during the window. - 'Micron Workers Authorize Strike Action Over Bonus Scheme Dispute in Taiwan' (TIKR). This is a company-specific operational and labor risk. Severity, timing and which sites are affected are not in the data.

Opinion and recommendation headlines lean bullish (5 headlines): - 'Micron (MU) Is A Stock Jim Cramer Thinks Could Go From ~$1,000 To ~$2,000 Per Share' (Insider Monkey). This is an aggressive celebrity upside call. It also implies, per the headline only, that MU trades near $1,000. - 'Micron & 2 Profitable Stocks to Buy in October for Big Upside' and 'Why Micron (MU) Might be Well Poised for a Surge' (both Zacks). Both are screen- or ranking-driven buy framing. - 'Micron Could Be Poised for a Major Breakout Late in 2026' (Motley Fool). This is a constructive call on a longer horizon. - 'The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising' (Barron's). This is a macro counterpoint arguing AI exposure survives higher yields.

Peripheral or sector headlines (5): - 'Can Supply Discipline Sustain AI Storage Momentum for Western Digital (WDC)?' (Insider Monkey). Supply discipline is a mildly positive read-through for memory and storage pricing, though it is framed as a question. - 'What Does Western Digital Offer That Apple Does Not?' (Trefis). Neutral for MU. - WSJ 'Stocks to Watch Recap' (lists Samsung), Barron's market-movers roundup and a JEPQ piece from 24/7 Wall St. These carry little MU-specific signal.

StockTwits: Unavailable for the window. No bullish/bearish ratio, sample size or retail positioning can be assessed, so the usual leading retail signal is missing.

Reddit (r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks, r/investing): Disabled by config. No community read is available, including whether WSB-style exuberance matches the ~$2,000 Cramer framing.

2. Divergences and alignments

  • No cross-source comparison is possible because news is the only live source. The main divergence instead sits inside the news flow: hard events (price drop, Samsung disappointment, AI-trade selloff, strike vote) are bearish, while opinion pieces (Cramer, Zacks twice, Motley Fool breakout) are bullish.
  • Following the event-versus-opinion rule, the bearish event cluster deserves more weight for the near term. Note, though, that five of those seven headlines trace back to one catalyst, Samsung's preliminary results. It is concentrated coverage of a single event, not five independent signals.
  • The macro framing also conflicts: Yahoo Finance says the AI trade 'takes a hit' for a second day, while Barron's says it is 'alive and well' despite rising yields.
  • The bullish pieces are mostly longer-horizon ('late in 2026', '$1,000 to $2,000', 'buy in October'). The bearish ones are short-horizon price reactions. The split therefore looks more like a horizon mismatch than outright contradiction.

3. Dominant narrative themes

  1. Samsung read-through and 'good news isn't enough': Record Samsung profit (783% growth, ~$80B per the headlines) failed to lift MU. This points to crowded positioning and high expectations across the memory complex.
  2. Memory pricing deceleration and peak-cycle debate: Headlines explicitly frame Micron's memory-price growth as slowing. This is the core bear argument for a stock that, per the Cramer headline, is near ~$1,000.
  3. AI-trade wobble and rates: Two straight down days for the S&P 500 and Nasdaq tied to the AI trade, with rising bond yields. MU trades as a high-beta AI and HBM proxy.
  4. Persistent long-horizon bull case: Cramer, Zacks and Motley Fool keep pushing upside narratives. A headline doubling the target from ~$1,000 can also signal late-stage enthusiasm, which a trader may want to treat as a contrarian caution flag.
  5. Labor and operational risk in Taiwan: The strike authorization over a bonus dispute is new MU-specific supply-side risk. The data does not show its scale.

4. Catalysts and risks surfaced

Catalysts (upside): - Continued AI and HBM demand framing ('AI trade alive and well'). - Supply discipline across memory and storage (WDC read-through). - Inclusion in screen-based buy lists (Zacks), which can support flows. - Any later confirmation that Samsung's results reflect demand strength rather than a peak.

Risks (downside): - Further evidence that memory-price growth is decelerating. - A repeat of the 'sell the news' reaction at peer reports. - Extended AI-trade de-risking amid rising yields. - Escalation of the Taiwan strike into actual production disruption. - Valuation sensitivity at elevated price levels.

Missing from the data: - Micron's own most recent earnings and guidance, and the date of its next report. - Samsung final results timing and SK Hynix results timing. - Article bodies, so analyst price targets and estimate revisions cannot be confirmed. - Strike details, such as sites affected and timing.

5. Summary of key sentiment signals

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
MU price drop on Samsung results Bearish (event) News: Motley Fool, GuruFocus, Barron's 'Micron Stocks Fall Over 2%'; 'Samsung's Record Profit Didn't Give It a Lift'
Memory trade cooling Bearish (event) News: Investopedia 'Memory Trade Cools After Samsung's Preliminary Results Disappoint'
Memory price growth slowing Bearish (thesis) News: Motley Fool 'Like Micron's Memory Prices, Its Growth Is Slowing'
AI trade selloff Bearish (macro) News: Yahoo Finance 'S&P 500, Nasdaq fall for second day... AI trade takes a hit'
Taiwan strike authorization Bearish (operational risk) News: TIKR 'Micron Workers Authorize Strike Action Over Bonus Scheme Dispute'
Cramer ~$2,000 upside call Bullish (opinion; possible exuberance flag) News: Insider Monkey 'Could Go From ~$1,000 To ~$2,000 Per Share'
Buy-list and surge framing Bullish (opinion) News: Zacks (x2) 'Stocks to Buy in October for Big Upside'; 'Well Poised for a Surge'
Late-2026 breakout thesis Bullish (opinion) News: Motley Fool 'Poised for a Major Breakout Late in 2026'
AI trade resilient despite yields Mildly bullish (macro) News: Barron's 'The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising'
Storage supply discipline Mildly bullish (sector) News: Insider Monkey (WDC) 'Can Supply Discipline Sustain AI Storage Momentum'
Retail positioning Unknown StockTwits Unavailable placeholder; no ratio or sample
Community discussion Unknown Reddit Disabled by config

Bottom line

The news-only read for MU is Mixed with a slight bearish tilt (4.6/10): - Near-term event flow is negative. MU fell after Samsung's results, the memory trade cooled, the AI trade sold off for two days and a strike was authorized in Taiwan. - Longer-horizon opinion stays bullish. Cramer's ~$2,000 framing, two Zacks buy calls and a Motley Fool breakout thesis keep the upside case alive. - Confidence is low. Retail (StockTwits) and community (Reddit) signals are absent, and the bearish cluster comes largely from a single catalyst.

The trader should treat this as input to weigh alongside fundamentals and technicals, not as a price call.

News Analyst

MU (Micron Technology, Inc.): news and macro report for October 1–8, 2026

1. Summary

MU is trading at about $1,000–1,100 a share, and its own news remains strong. But the stock is now judged on whether growth keeps speeding up, not on the size of the numbers. Samsung reported a record preliminary quarter of about $80B operating profit, up 783% (per GuruFocus), yet MU fell more than 2% on Thursday, October 8. Coverage described the memory trade as "cooling" and memory-price growth as "slowing."

The macro backdrop has turned clearly against it: - The Fed is raising rates, not cutting. FRED data points to a 25bp hike in September. Polymarket puts another hike in 2026 at 78% and no cuts in 2026 at 96%. - The 10-year Treasury yield has jumped to 5.28%, up 72bp since July 10. - AI stocks fell two days in a row. The S&P 500 and Nasdaq both dropped on October 7 and 8.

New company-specific risks: - Workers in Taiwan have voted to authorize a strike over a bonus dispute. - Retail and sell-side talk is euphoric, such as Jim Cramer's "$1,000 → $2,000" call. Crowded optimism like this is often read as a warning sign.

Net read: the long-term AI memory story holds, and recession odds are only 6%. The short-term risk/reward is weaker: a high bar for good news, rising yields, and a looming test of the AI trade.


2. MU-specific news, October 1–8

2.1 Samsung's results: record profit, but the stock fell

  • Headlines: "Samsung's Operating Profit Hit a Record $80 Billion. Like Micron's Memory Prices, Its Growth Is Slowing" (Motley Fool). "Micron Stocks Fall Over 2% Despite Samsung's 783% Profit Surge" (GuruFocus). "The Memory Trade Cools After Samsung's Preliminary Results Disappoint" (Investopedia). "Micron Stock Drops. Why Samsung's Record Profit Didn't Give It a Lift" (Barron's). "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance" (Yahoo Finance).
  • What it means: Samsung is the largest memory maker and the first big read on the quarter for the whole industry. A record result that still "disappoints" means expectations were above even record levels. The worry is no longer demand. It is that memory price increases are slowing down, which is what usually caps memory stocks late in a cycle.
  • Trading point: when good news triggers selling, momentum is tiring. MU likely needs proof that growth is speeding up again, for example from SK Hynix's high-bandwidth memory (HBM) commentary or contract-price data, before it can go back to its highs.

2.2 Taiwan workers authorize a strike

  • Headline: "Micron Workers Authorize Strike Action Over Bonus Scheme Dispute in Taiwan" (TIKR).
  • Why it matters: from general knowledge (not from the news tool), Micron's Taiwan sites are central to its DRAM and HBM production. Even a short stoppage could hit shipments, HBM qualification timelines and costs.
  • Mixed effects: a strike could tighten industry DRAM/HBM supply and support prices, but it would cost MU volume and market share. The dispute itself reflects huge profits that workers want a share of. Watch for a strike date, talks, or a settlement.

2.3 Sentiment: crowded bullishness

  • Bullish pieces this week: Cramer says MU could go from about $1,000 to about $2,000. Zacks published "Why Micron Might be Well Poised for a Surge" and "Micron & 2 Profitable Stocks to Buy in October." Motley Fool says MU "Could Be Poised for a Major Breakout Late in 2026."
  • Read: retail and media sentiment is one-sided. Combined with the failed Samsung rally, this raises the risk of sharp drops if a catalyst disappoints.
  • NAND/storage: "Can Supply Discipline Sustain AI Storage Momentum for Western Digital?" and "Silicon Motion Boosts AI Infrastructure Capabilities." AI storage demand is still being talked up, and producers holding back supply is the main support for prices. That is relevant to MU's NAND business.
  • Wider AI trade: "S&P 500, Nasdaq fall for second day in a row as AI trade takes a hit" (Oct 8) against "The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising" (Barron's). The market is split on whether AI stocks can absorb 5%+ yields.
  • Intel, Samsung and TSMC were on WSJ's "Stocks to Watch" list. TSMC's September sales and Q3 results usually come in mid-October and are the next big AI-capex check for MU.

2.5 Market-implied price range (Polymarket; thin markets of about $2–5K each, so weak signal)

Contract (week ending Oct 9) Yes probability
MU closes above $1,020 77%
MU closes above $1,080 20%
MU closes above $1,090 14%
MU closes above $1,100 4%
MU touches $1,110 this week 8%
MU touches $1,380 in October 8% (down 3pp on the week)

This implies a likely close of about $1,020–1,080, with $1,000–1,020 as near-term support and $1,080–1,100 as resistance.


3. Macro backdrop (FRED data)

3.1 Fed: back to raising rates

  • The effective Fed funds rate was 3.63% from January to August 2026, then 3.75% in September. A mid-September 25bp hike, to a 3.75–4.00% target range, fits that monthly average. Polymarket's "Another Fed rate hike in 2026?" market confirms there has already been one.
  • Polymarket odds:
  • October 28–29 meeting: 84% hold (up 10pp on the week), 16% hike (down 9pp).
  • Another hike in 2026: 78% (resolves Dec 10, so December is the live meeting).
  • Exactly 2 hikes in 2026: 70% (up 10.5pp on the week). Exactly 3: 8%.
  • No cuts in 2026: 96%.
  • For MU: the October meeting is mostly priced as a hold. The real risk is December plus a hawkish signal for 2027. With policy rates rising, high-valuation semiconductor stocks lose a key support.

3.2 Treasury yields: long-end selloff

  • 10-year: 5.28% on Oct 7, with a peak of 5.31% on Oct 5. It was 4.56% on Jul 10 (+72bp) and 4.83% on Sep 9, so it rose about 46bp in three weeks. From general knowledge, this is likely the highest level since 2007.
  • 10-year minus 2-year spread: +0.47% (Oct 8). It narrowed to 0.20% on Sep 21, then widened again to 0.51%.
  • Implied 2-year yield (10-year minus spread; derived, because the FRED 2-year request failed): about 4.77% on Oct 7, versus about 4.76% on Sep 21 and about 4.21% on Jul 10. So in the latest leg the long end did all the moving. Pressure from term premium, inflation and fiscal worries is what weighs most on long-dated growth stocks.
  • Yahoo Finance's Chart of the Day this week: "Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup." Mortgage rates are the highest in nearly three years.

3.3 Inflation: headline driven by energy, core calmer

  • CPI index (Aug): 334.131. Monthly changes: Mar +0.87%, Apr +0.64%, May +0.47%, Jun −0.42%, Jul +0.07%, Aug +0.40%. That is about 3.7% annualized from Nov 2025 to Aug 2026, and about 4.1% annualized over the last six months.
  • Core PCE (Aug): 130.455, +0.25% on the month (Jul +0.13%, Jun +0.13%). About 2.0% annualized over 3 months, 2.7% over 6 months, and +2.59% over 10 months.
  • Read: headline inflation is being driven by oil, which is about $103 and fell this week after Trump said the US would not attack Iran before the midterms. Core inflation is not out of control, but August's firmer reading and high oil keep the Fed hawkish.

3.4 Jobs and growth

  • Unemployment: 4.2% in September, up from 4.1% in Jul–Aug but down from 4.5% in Nov 2025. The labor market is firm, which supports the case for hikes.
  • US recession by end of 2026: 6% on Polymarket (down 2pp; $2.3M volume). Growth is not the issue; the price of money is.

3.5 Risk appetite

  • VIX: 15.08 (Oct 7), in a range of about 14–18 over the past two months. It is calm despite the 10-year above 5.25% and AI stocks falling. That points to complacency, and index hedges are cheap.
  • Gold: $4,131.80 (Comex, +0.44%). Oil: about $103.
  • Polymarket: "S&P 500 best-performing asset 2026" at 66% (up 7pp). "AI bubble burst in 2026" at 6%, and by June 30, 2027 at 18% (thin market).

4. Geopolitics and politics

Risk Polymarket odds Relevance to MU
US invades Iran before 2027 16% (up 2pp; $72.9M volume) Oil and inflation shock that pushes toward more hikes. Trump's "no attack before midterms" lowers the near-term risk.
China invades Taiwan by end-2026 2% Low odds but huge impact on MU's Taiwan production and the whole chip supply chain.
China–Taiwan military clash before 2027 5% (up 0.8pp) Same as above.
China blockades Taiwan in 2026 4% Same as above.
Democrats win the House 90% Points to divided government after Nov 3. That could mean fiscal gridlock and less new stimulus, a mixed effect on yields.
Democrats win the Senate 62% Adds policy uncertainty around tariffs and the CHIPS Act.

5. What this means for MU: bull and bear cases

Bull case - AI and HBM demand look intact. Samsung's record profit confirms an industry boom. - Producers are holding back supply in both NAND and DRAM. A Taiwan strike could tighten supply further. - Recession odds are 6% and the S&P 500 is outperforming. - Barron's argues the AI trade can absorb higher yields.

Bear case - Price growth is slowing: "growth is slowing" and "memory trade cools." - The stock fell on record peer earnings. - The Fed is hiking (78% odds of another in 2026), the 10-year is at 5.28%, and 3-week yield moves this fast have historically come before market accidents. - Crowded bullish sentiment, with Cramer's $2,000 target as an example. - Taiwan production disruption risk. - AI stocks fell two days in a row.


6. Upcoming catalysts (dates are typical or market-implied; please confirm)

Timing Event Why it matters for MU
About Oct 9–10 TSMC September monthly sales AI-capex pulse
Mid-October September CPI A firm reading raises December hike odds
Mid-October TSMC Q3 results and guidance Main AI-demand check
Late October SK Hynix Q3; Samsung's full Q3 report HBM pricing and allocation for 2027
Oct 28–29 FOMC (84% hold) The message matters more than the decision
Ongoing Micron Taiwan strike talks Supply and cost risk
Nov 3 US midterms Policy and fiscal path
About Dec 9–10 FOMC (main hike risk) Rate pressure on valuation
Mid-to-late December MU's fiscal Q1 2027 results (typical timing) Guidance on price growth slowing

7. Points for the trading decision (input only; another agent decides the trade)

  1. Near-term setup is neutral to cautious; the long-term view is still bullish. Failing to rally on Samsung's record results is a warning sign worth respecting. Polymarket's range suggests about $1,020–1,080 in the near term. A sustained break below about $1,000 would mean the momentum is ending.
  2. Use the low VIX. With the VIX at about 15 while yields surge, protection is relatively cheap. Existing holders could consider put spreads or collars rather than selling outright, given how strong the fundamentals remain.
  3. New buyers may do better waiting for confirmation. TSMC and SK Hynix results in mid-to-late October are better entry triggers than buying the dip into rising yields.
  4. Track the 10-year at about 5.30%. A clean break higher, especially with a firm September CPI, raises the chance of a December hike and pressures high-valuation chip stocks. A pullback below about 5.0% would ease that pressure.
  5. Watch the strike headlines. The first reaction to a confirmed walkout would likely be negative for MU, but it would support industry pricing for SK Hynix and Samsung. Pairs traders may want to note that split.
  6. Tail risks are low-odds but high-impact: Iran at 16% before 2027 and a Taiwan clash at 5%. Treat them as reasons to size positions carefully, not as base cases.

8. Data gaps

  • The news tool returned headlines only, with no article text. Samsung figures ($80B, 783%) come from the headlines. I could not get news from Sep 20–30, so MU's late-September fiscal Q4 results and guidance are not covered here. Another agent should check them.
  • FRED rate-limited requests for WTI oil, the 2-year yield and real GDP. The 2-year yield is derived from the 10-year minus the spread. The oil price comes from a news headline.
  • MU's Polymarket price contracts are thin ($2–5K volume each), so the implied range is a weak signal.

Summary table

Category Key point Evidence Effect on MU
Peer earnings Samsung's record preliminary operating profit (about $80B, +783%) still "disappointed" Investopedia, GuruFocus, Barron's, Motley Fool Bearish near term
Price action MU fell more than 2% on Oct 8; AI trade down 2 days in a row Motley Fool, Yahoo Finance Bearish near term
Memory cycle Memory-price growth slowing Motley Fool headline Bearish; key issue for valuation
Operations Taiwan workers authorized a strike over bonuses TIKR Risk to MU volumes; could support industry prices
Sentiment Cramer $2,000; Zacks and Motley Fool "buy/breakout" Multiple headlines Crowded; contrarian warning
Implied price range Week of Oct 5: 77% above $1,020; 14% above $1,090; 4% above $1,100 Polymarket (thin) Range about $1,020–1,080
Fed Effective funds rate 3.63% → 3.75% (Sept hike); October hold 84%; another 2026 hike 78%; no cuts 96% FRED, Polymarket Bearish for valuation
10-year yield 5.28% (peak 5.31%), +72bp since July, +46bp in 3 weeks FRED DGS10 Bearish for valuation
Yield curve 10y–2y spread +0.47% after 0.20% low; long end leading the rise FRED T10Y2Y Bearish for long-dated growth stocks
Inflation CPI +0.40% in August, about 4.1% annualized over 6 months; core PCE +0.25% in August, about 2.7% over 6 months FRED Keeps Fed hawkish
Jobs and growth Unemployment 4.2%; recession odds 6% FRED, Polymarket Supports demand; supports hikes
Volatility VIX 15.08 FRED Complacent; hedges cheap
Commodities Oil about $103 (lower on Iran comments); gold $4,131.80 Yahoo Finance, WSJ Inflation risk
Geopolitics US invades Iran 16%; China invades Taiwan 2%; clash 5% Polymarket Low-odds, high-impact tail risks
Politics Democrats win House 90%, Senate 62% Polymarket Policy and fiscal uncertainty
Next catalysts TSMC sales and Q3, Sept CPI, SK Hynix and Samsung Q3, FOMC Oct 28–29, midterms Nov 3, FOMC in December Typical calendar Will decide the next move
Overall lean Near term neutral to cautious; long term bullish All of the above Hedge rather than chase; wait for TSMC and SK Hynix confirmation

Fundamentals Analyst

MU (Micron Technology, Inc.) fundamental report, as of 2026-10-08

Classification: Technology / Semiconductors (memory: DRAM, HBM, NAND) · Exchange: NMS · Fiscal year ends on the Thursday closest to Aug 31


1. Summary

MU is near the top of the largest memory upcycle in its history. Quarterly revenue rose from $8.7B to $41.5B in six quarters. Operating margin went from 25% to 80%. Cash went from $9.6B to $25.0B. Debt is down to about $3.8B. Equity nearly doubled in nine months.

The market is pricing these earnings as cyclical, not permanent. Forward P/E is 5.0x. The stock is about 17.5% below its 52-week high. Insiders sold about $374M of stock over the last 12 months and bought only $7.8M.

The data suggests MU is now in a "rate-of-change" phase. Profits are still rising, but sequential growth and margin expansion are slowing, and the share price has historically followed those, not the absolute level of profits.

Data note: SEC EDGAR filings in the tools run through fiscal Q3 FY26 (quarter ended 2026-05-28). The FY26 10-K is not filed yet; it usually comes in mid-October. The vendor's trailing-twelve-month (TTM) numbers ($133.2B revenue) appear to include fiscal Q4 FY26, which was probably reported in late September. I worked out the implied Q4 figures by subtraction (section 3). Check them against the Q4 FY26 press release.


2. Valuation and market snapshot (vendor data)

Metric Value Comment
Market cap $1.170T
Implied share price ~$1,036 P/E 14.64 × EPS $70.77; matches forward P/E × forward EPS
P/E (TTM) 14.6x Q3 EPS annualized ($98.68) gives ~10.5x
Forward P/E 5.0x Forward EPS is $206.33, about 2.9x TTM EPS
PEG 0.16
Price/Book 11.6x Book value $89.22/share is from Q3. If ~$37.7B of Q4 profit is added, P/B is roughly 8.5x
EV/EBITDA (TTM, my estimate) ~10.6x EV ≈ $1.149T; EBITDA $108.8B
Beta 2.23 Very high volatility
52-week range $179.61 – $1,255.00 Price is ~17.5% below the high and ~5.8x the low
50-day / 200-day average $973.10 / $697.92 Price is ~6% above the 50-day and ~48% above the 200-day
Dividend yield 0.06% Too small to matter
ROE / ROA 88.3% / 44.6% Vendor-calculated
Profit margin (TTM) / operating margin 63.8% / 80.7%
Current ratio 3.31
Debt/Equity 3.7% (0.04x) Implies only ~$3.8B of debt
Free cash flow (vendor) $29.2B

What this means: A 5x forward P/E against 80% operating margins is a classic peak-cycle multiple for memory. The market does not believe forward EPS of about $206 will last. The 50-day average is still well above the 200-day, so the trend is up, but the stock has stalled since the $1,255 high.


3. Income statement: the quarterly picture (USD millions)

Quarter (end date) Revenue YoY QoQ Gross margin Operating income Operating margin Net income Diluted EPS
FY25 Q1 (11/28/24) 8,709 — — 38.4% 2,174 25.0% 1,870 1.67
FY25 Q2 (2/27/25) 8,053 — -7.5% 36.8% 1,773 22.0% 1,583 1.41
FY25 Q3 (5/29/25) 9,301 — +15.5% 37.7% 2,169 23.3% 1,885 1.68
FY25 Q4 (8/28/25)* 11,315 — +21.7% 44.7% 3,654 32.3% 3,201 ~2.83
FY26 Q1 (11/27/25) 13,643 +56.7% +20.6% 56.0% 6,136 45.0% 5,240 4.60
FY26 Q2 (2/26/26) 23,860 +196.3% +74.9% 74.4% 16,135 67.6% 13,785 12.07
FY26 Q3 (5/28/26) 41,456 +345.7% +73.7% 84.6% 33,318 80.4% 28,243 24.67
FY26 Q4 (~9/3/26)** ~54,200 ~+379% ~+31% ~86.8% ~43,750 ~80.7% ~37,700 ~29–33

*Annual total minus the first three quarters. **Estimated from the vendor TTM minus the three EDGAR-reported quarters. Not an EDGAR figure.

Findings

  1. The growth is almost entirely from pricing. Cost of revenue barely moved: $5,997M, then $6,105M, then $6,400M, with an implied ~$7.2B in Q4. Meanwhile revenue tripled. Incremental operating margin was 97.9% from Q1 to Q2 and 97.7% from Q2 to Q3, meaning nearly every extra dollar of revenue became operating profit. That is a price-driven boom (DRAM, HBM and NAND pricing), so earnings will be very sensitive if prices reverse.
  2. The rate of improvement is slowing.
  3. Sequential revenue growth: +74.9%, then +73.7%, then about +31% in Q4.
  4. Q4 FY26 was probably a 14-week quarter, since FY26 looks like a 53-week year ending Sept 3, like FY2015 and FY2020. On a 13-week basis, Q4 growth is roughly +21%.
  5. Gross margin gains shrank each quarter: +18.4 points, +10.2 points, then about +2.2 points. Margins are close to a ceiling.
  6. Operating leverage is extreme. Operating expenses (gross profit minus operating income) were $1.51B, $1.62B and $1.74B. As a share of revenue they fell from 11.1% to 6.8% to 4.2%.
  7. Net income is about 85% of operating income each quarter, which points to an effective tax rate in the mid-teens.
  8. Diluted share count crept up from about 1,139M to 1,142M to 1,145M. There were no meaningful buybacks.
  9. The vendor's TTM EPS of $70.77 doesn't quite match its implied TTM net income of ~$85.0B and ~1,145M shares. Those would give about $74. Treat the EPS figure as approximate.

Annual history: this is a cyclical business

Fiscal year Revenue Net income EPS Note
FY2016 12,399 -276 -0.27 Downturn
FY2018 30,391 14,135 11.51 Prior peak
FY2019 23,406 6,313 5.51 Revenue -23%
FY2022 30,758 8,687 7.75 Peak
FY2023 15,540 -5,833 -5.34 Revenue -49.5%; quarterly gross margin fell to -33%
FY2024 25,111 778 0.70 Recovery
FY2025 37,378 8,539 7.59
FY2026, first 9 months 78,959 47,268 41.34 Already more than 2x any prior full year

The 2022–23 downturn shows what a reversal looks like. Quarterly revenue fell 57% (from $8.64B to $3.69B) and gross margin went from about 47% to -33% within roughly three quarters. MU also lost money in FY09, FY12, FY16 and FY23. The current Q3 revenue of $41.5B is about 4.8x the prior cyclical quarterly peak.


4. Balance sheet: becoming a net-cash company (USD millions)

Item 8/28/25 11/27/25 2/26/26 5/28/26 Change over 9 months
Total assets 82,798 85,971 101,509 134,112 +62%
Current assets 28,841 29,665 41,413 66,737 +131%
Cash and equivalents 9,642 9,731 13,908 24,995 +159%
Other current assets (receivables, inventory, short-term investments) 19,199 19,934 27,505 41,742 +117%
Total liabilities 28,633 27,165 29,050 33,388 +17%
Current liabilities 11,454 12,060 14,296 19,488 +70%
Non-current liabilities 17,179 15,105 14,754 13,900 -19%
Stockholders' equity 54,165 58,806 72,459 100,724 +86%
Current ratio 2.52 2.46 2.90 3.42
Liabilities/Equity 0.53 0.46 0.40 0.33

Findings

  • Debt is being paid down. Debt/Equity of 3.7% implies about $3.8B of total debt. Non-current liabilities fell $3.3B. Financing cash flows were -$10.6B over nine months while equity rose almost exactly by net income (+$46.6B vs $47.3B). So the cash went to repaying debt, not buying back stock. Estimated net cash is at least ~$21B, before any long-term marketable investments the tool doesn't break out.
  • Equity rose by about the amount of profit. Q3 equity rose $28,265M against Q3 net income of $28,243M. Earnings are going straight into book value.
  • Working capital to watch. Non-cash current assets more than doubled to $41.7B, likely mostly receivables as billings grew. If receivables keep growing faster than revenue, it could be an early sign of customer stress or channel stuffing. The tool doesn't show the line-item breakdown.
  • Balance-sheet risk is minimal. In a downturn MU would start from its strongest balance sheet ever, with far more cushion than in 2023.

5. Cash flow (USD millions; quarters calculated from year-to-date totals)

Period Operating cash flow Capex Free cash flow Investing Financing FCF margin
FY2025 (full year) 17,525 15,857 1,668 -14,087 -850 4.5%
FY26 Q1 8,411 5,389 3,022 -4,594 -3,745 22.2%
FY26 Q2 11,903 6,387 5,516 -5,525 -2,167 23.1%
FY26 Q3 25,388 7,826 17,562 -9,569 -4,734 42.4%
FY26, first 9 months 45,702 19,602 26,100 -19,688 -10,646 33.1%

The cash flows reconcile to the change in cash: Q3 net flows of +$11.1B match the cash increase from $13.9B to $25.0B.

Findings

  • Earnings are turning into cash. Operating cash flow was 96.7% of net income over nine months (Q1 160%, Q2 86%, Q3 90%). The dip in Q2 and Q3 fits the receivables build.
  • Free cash flow went from almost nothing to large. FY25 free cash flow was only $1.7B. FY26 Q3 alone was $17.6B. EDGAR-based TTM free cash flow through Q3 is about $26.2B, a ~2.2% yield on the market cap. Annualizing Q3 gives about $70B, roughly a 6% yield.
  • Capex is rising every quarter: $5.4B, $6.4B, $7.8B, about a $31B annual run-rate versus $15.9B in FY25. Capex as a share of revenue fell from 42% (FY25) to 19% (Q3), so supply growth still looks disciplined compared with pricing. But memory cycles historically end when industry supply catches up. Capex guidance in the 10-K or Q1 FY27 call is a key signal.

6. Insider transactions: heavy, steady selling

2026 to date (Jan–Aug):

Insider Role Shares sold Value Price range
Sanjay Mehrotra CEO ~200,000 (≈40k/month: May, late May, Jun, Jul, Aug) ~$182.3M $512 – $1,192
April Arnzen Officer 80,000 ~$57.3M $345 – $1,096
Sumit Sadana Officer 64,000 ~$34.9M $421 – $934
Manish Bhatia Officer 26,623 ~$10.4M $389 – $396
Michael Ray Officer 19,869 ~$9.1M $401 – $545
Others (Cordano, Gomo, Dugle, Allen, Bjorlin) Officers / directors ~13,800 ~$7.6M $337 – $1,150
Total sales in 2026 ~$301.5M
Teyin Mark Liu Director Bought 23,200 $7.8M $336.63 – $337.50 (Jan 14, 2026)

Trailing 12 months (Oct 2025 – Oct 2026): about $374M in sales against $7.8M in purchases, roughly 48 to 1 by dollar value. That includes October 2025 sales by the CFO (Mark Murphy, $28.4M) and CTO (Scott DeBoer, $18.3M).

Findings

  • The CEO sold about 40,000 shares a month on a regular schedule, which looks like a pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plan. The data doesn't confirm a plan. Taken alone, a schedule like this is a weaker bearish signal. Still, the CEO turned about $182M into cash in 2026, much of it at $900–$1,190.
  • Insiders sold heavily in the $1,077–$1,192 range in late June and early July, near the 52-week high. That makes the zone a likely source of supply.
  • The only open-market purchase (Director Liu, ~$337) was well timed and is now up about 3x. There have been no insider purchases at prices above $400.
  • There were no insider transactions in the past week, or since Aug 21, 2026, which fits an earnings blackout around Q4 FY26. MU's annual equity grants landed on Oct 11, 2024 and Oct 13, 2025, so expect grant and tax-withholding Form 4s around Oct 12–13, 2026. Those are routine, not trading signals. Any discretionary sales after the blackout ends will be more informative.

7. Catalysts and watch items

  1. FY26 10-K (expected mid-October 2026). It will confirm the implied Q4 (~$54.2B revenue, ~$37.7B net income) and give the full balance sheet, debt detail and segment/HBM breakdown.
  2. Q1 FY27 earnings (probably mid-to-late December 2026). The key questions:
  3. Does sequential revenue growth keep slowing toward zero?
  4. Does gross margin peak?
  5. What is the FY27 capex guidance?
  6. Receivables and inventory build. Watch whether non-cash current assets keep growing faster than revenue.
  7. Capital allocation. With about $21B+ of net cash and roughly $17B+ of quarterly free cash flow, a large buyback or dividend increase is possible. That could support the stock and offset insider selling.
  8. Insider activity after the blackout. Watch whether the CEO's ~40k/month sales resume, and at what prices.

8. Takeaways for traders

  • The fundamentals are exceptional right now. 80% operating margins, 88% ROE, net cash, a 42% FCF margin and a stronger balance sheet every quarter. Near-term earnings risk is low: implied Q4 was another record.
  • The stock's direction depends on how fast things change, not how good they are. Sequential growth fell from about 74% to about 21% on a normalized basis, and margin expansion fell from +18 points to +2 points. In past memory cycles, MU shares peaked around when the rate of change peaked, before profits did. The 17.5% pullback from $1,255 while earnings kept rising fits that pattern.
  • A 5x forward P/E is not a reliable value signal here. Margin gains are almost entirely from price, so earnings could fall sharply if DRAM or HBM pricing turns, as in 2023 (-57% revenue, -33% gross margin). A beta of 2.23 magnifies both directions.
  • Downside cushions: about $21B+ of net cash, almost no leverage, and a book value probably near $120/share after Q4. These cap balance-sheet risk but sit far below a ~$1,036 share price.
  • Possible ways to use this:
  • For position sizing, assume high volatility.
  • The 50-day average (~$973) is a nearby trend reference, and the 200-day (~$698) is the deeper one.
  • The insider-selling zone of ~$1,080–$1,190 and the $1,255 high are probable resistance.
  • The best fundamental signal of a turning point will be Q1 FY27 guidance: flat or falling sequential revenue, or a step-up in capex.

Key points

Category Metric / observation Value / evidence Signal
Valuation Implied price / market cap ~$1,036 / $1.17T —
Valuation TTM P/E / forward P/E / PEG 14.6x / 5.0x / 0.16 Peak-cycle multiple; market doubts durability
Valuation P/B / EV/EBITDA (TTM) 11.6x (≈8.5x after Q4) / ~10.6x High compared with past memory cycles
Technical context vs 52-week high / 50-day / 200-day -17.5% / +6% / +48% Uptrend intact but stalled
Growth FY26 Q3 revenue $41.46B (+346% YoY, +74% QoQ) Record
Growth Implied FY26 Q4 revenue ~$54.2B (+31% QoQ; ~+21% on a 13-week basis) Sequential growth slowing
Profitability Gross margin by quarter 56.0%, 74.4%, 84.6%, ~86.8% (Q4 implied) Near ceiling; gains shrinking
Profitability FY26 Q3 operating / net margin 80.4% / 68.1% Highest in company history
Profitability Incremental operating margin (Q2, Q3) ~98% Gains are price-driven, so sensitive to pricing
Earnings Q3 EPS / FY26 9-month EPS / vendor forward EPS $24.67 / $41.34 / $206.33 Very high expectations built in
Balance sheet Cash (5/28/26) $25.0B (up from $9.6B in Aug 2025) Strong
Balance sheet Debt / D/E ~$3.8B / 0.04x Debt paid down; ≥$21B net cash
Balance sheet Equity $100.7B (+86% in 9 months) Profits flowing into book value
Balance sheet Current ratio 3.42 (EDGAR, Q3) / 3.31 (vendor) Strong liquidity
Watch item Non-cash current assets $19.9B → $41.7B Watch receivables
Cash flow FY26 Q3 operating cash flow / free cash flow $25.4B / $17.6B (42% FCF margin) Strong cash conversion
Cash flow Operating cash flow / net income, first 9 months 96.7% High-quality earnings
Cash flow Capex trend $5.4B → $6.4B → $7.8B (~$31B/yr run-rate) Watch for supply response
Capital return Buybacks / dividend Minimal; 0.06% yield Possible upside catalyst
Insiders Sales, trailing 12 months / 2026 to date ~$374M / ~$301.5M Bearish lean
Insiders CEO sales in 2026 ~200k shares, ~$182M (~40k/month) Looks like a scheduled plan; heavy
Insiders Only purchase Director Liu, $7.8M at ~$337 (Jan 2026) No buying above $400
Insiders Past week No transactions (last one Aug 21) Blackout; grants expected ~Oct 12–13
History 2022 → 2023 downturn Revenue -57%, gross margin fell to -33% Shows downside if pricing turns
Risk Beta 2.23 Size positions for high volatility
Catalysts FY26 10-K (mid-Oct); Q1 FY27 earnings (~Dec) Confirms Q4; sets FY27 capex and growth path Key turning-point data

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # MU Bull Case: The Market Is Already Pricing a Peak That Hasn't Arrived

I'll open by stating my case and the bear's likely objections. Micron at $1,035.84 is not a late-cycle trap. It is the cheapest high-quality earnings stream in large-cap tech, and the market has already priced in a slowdown that the data doesn't show yet.


1. The valuation question

At $1,035.84, MU looks cheap on every earnings measure. To call it expensive, you need a specific forecast of how much earnings will fall.

If EPS is... P/E at $1,035.84
Consensus forward EPS of $206.33 5.0x
Q3 FY26 EPS annualized ($98.68) 10.5x
Consensus forward EPS cut in half (~$103) ~10x
Trailing 12 months ($70.77) 14.6x

The implied Q4 profit was about $37.7B. Adjusted for the probable 14-week quarter, that is roughly $140B a year, so the stock trades at about 8.4x current earnings with zero further growth.

For the stock to be expensive, earnings must fall below trailing levels and stay there. The bear should say how far and how soon.

The same math answers the interest-rate worry. Yes, the 10-year yield is 5.28% and the Fed is hiking. But MU's forward earnings yield is about 20%, and its run-rate earnings yield is about 12%. Rising rates hurt companies whose value depends on profits many years away. MU is valued on profits it is earning now. Even at $2,000, it would trade at only about 9.7x forward EPS.


2. These profits are real and turning into cash

The bear will call this "just pricing." The pricing is turning into cash, debt repayment and book value at a rate MU has never achieved before.

  • Cash conversion: operating cash flow was 96.7% of net income over the first nine months of FY26. These are cash profits, not accounting profits.
  • Free cash flow: Q3 alone produced $17.6B, a 42% margin. All of FY25 produced $1.7B.
  • Balance sheet: cash rose from $9.6B to $25.0B. Debt is about $3.8B, leaving at least ~$21B of net cash. Equity rose 86% in nine months.
  • Cost control: operating expenses fell to 4.2% of revenue, and incremental operating margins were about 98%.
  • Working capital: the bear may point to non-cash current assets doubling. But from Q1 to Q3 FY26, revenue grew 3.04x while those assets grew only 2.09x. Working capital needs are falling relative to sales, which argues against channel stuffing.

Capital returns are also a catalyst. MU has $21B+ of net cash, generates $17B+ of free cash flow a quarter and has almost no buybacks. A large buyback announcement at the 10-K or the Q1 FY27 report is plausible.


3. Slower growth is not falling prices

The bear's main argument will be that MU is past its peak rate of change. Here is my answer.

  • Growth is slowing from an extreme level. Sequential revenue growth fell from 74% to about 21% (normalized for a 13-week quarter). That is still roughly 114% annualized. Q4 was another record of about $54B, which is 4.8x the prior cycle's peak quarter.
  • The headlines describe slowing price increases, not price cuts. "Memory price growth is slowing" means prices are still rising. Profits fall in a memory bust when prices fall, and nothing in the data shows that.
  • Supply is still disciplined. Memory cycles end when supply catches up. MU's capex rose from $5.4B to $7.8B a quarter, but capex as a share of revenue fell from 42% to 19%. Producers are not flooding the market. The Western Digital coverage also highlights supply discipline across storage.
  • Samsung's results support demand. Samsung's preliminary operating profit was about $80B, up 783%. A record profit across the industry is evidence that demand is strong. The stock fell because expectations were high, not because the outlook worsened.
  • HBM changes the cycle somewhat. This is general industry context, not tool data: high-bandwidth memory is sold under allocation agreements set well in advance. The late-October SK Hynix report is the next read on 2027 HBM pricing. It is a near-term catalyst that could ease the deceleration worry.

4. The chart supports the uptrend

  • All three trend measures point up. The weekly, monthly and daily SuperTrend readings are UP, with the weekly trailing stop at $783.30, 32% below the price.
  • Lows keep rising since July: $739 → $910 → ~$924 → $1,011.
  • The 50-day average has risen every session since 9/16, from $926 to $973.
  • Volume confirmed the high. OBV peaked at 1.601B on 10/01 alongside the price high, so there was no bearish divergence. OBV is up about 200M shares since August.
  • The MACD cross is a pause, not a reversal. The MACD line is still at +26.46, well above zero. The last similar dip (9/14–9/18, with a deeper histogram low of −5.92) was followed by an 18.6% rally, from $924 to $1,096.
  • Nothing is stretched. RSI is 51, the daily z-score is 0.00, and ATR has fallen from 67.6 to 46.6. With ADX under 10, the stock is coiling, and given the higher-timeframe trends, an upside break is more likely.

The Samsung "selloff" also looks smaller in context. The 4.79% drop on 10/08 came right after a 4.06% gain on 10/07. Over two days, MU is down only about 0.9%.


5. Anticipating the bear's other objections

"Insiders are dumping." Insiders sold $374M over 12 months, about 0.03% of a $1.17T market cap. The CEO sold about 40,000 shares every month, a pattern consistent with a pre-scheduled trading plan, after the stock rose nearly sixfold. That is ordinary diversification by executives paid in stock. Equity-grant filings around Oct 12–13 will be routine and shouldn't be read as sales.

"Cramer's $2,000 call shows euphoria." Euphoria looks like 40x earnings. MU trades at 5x forward. The sentiment score is 4.6/10, tilted bearish. Polymarket gives only 8% odds of touching $1,380 in October, and the stock is 15% below its high. Crowded positioning was flushed out in the 39% correction from June to July.

"The Taiwan strike." This is a real risk, and I'll watch it. But the dispute is over how to share record bonuses, which reflects how profitable MU is. Any stoppage would also tighten industry supply and support pricing. The severity is unknown, so it matters for position size, not for the overall thesis.

"2023 could happen again." Revenue did fall 57% in that downturn. But MU entered 2023 without net cash, an 80% operating margin or HBM allocation agreements. It now has its strongest balance sheet ever and capex intensity at less than half of FY25 levels.


6. What would change my mind

I'd turn cautious on any of these: 1. Q1 FY27 guidance (around December) showing flat or falling sequential revenue. 2. A capex guide that pushes capex back toward 30–40% of revenue. 3. Receivables growing faster than revenue. 4. A daily close below $950.55, and for longer-term holders a weekly close below $783.30.

None of these is happening today.


7. Recommendation: BUY, building the position in stages

  • Start a position now at about half size, given a beta of 2.23 and ATR near 4.5% of price.
  • Add in the $973–1,000 zone (the rising 50-day average) or on a daily close above $1,109.
  • Risk levels: traders use a close below $950.55; investors use the weekly $783.30.
  • Targets: $1,151, then the record close of $1,213 (+17%), then $1,255 (+21%). Even at $1,255, MU trades near 6x forward earnings.

My question for the bear: at what EPS does MU become expensive, and what evidence shows earnings falling that far within the next two quarters? Slowing growth from record levels is not that evidence. Bull Analyst: # MU Bull Rebuttal: You've Shown the Growth Rate Peaked. The Stock Has Already Priced That.

You landed some real punches, so I'll start with what I concede. Then I'll show where your sell call breaks down. By your own words, it doesn't need evidence.


1. What I concede

  • The 5x forward multiple. Your math holds. $206 of EPS needs about $340B of annual revenue, roughly 70% above the 13-week run-rate. The vendor's own EPS figures also don't reconcile: TTM EPS of $70.77 versus about $74 implied by its net income. So I'm dropping 5x. My anchor is about 8.5x the 13-week run-rate EPS of about $122.
  • The 4.8x error. You're right. Q4 is about 6.3x the prior peak quarter.
  • The $783 investor stop. It's too wide for new money. I revise the plan in section 7.
  • The short-term chart is soft. The lower highs, the MACD below its signal line and the 10/08 reversal are all real. They change how I enter, not the thesis.

2. Your sell call rests on an analogy missing its key ingredient

You answered my question directly: MU is expensive at about $70 EPS, which requires a 38% revenue decline. That's a fair answer. Then you said you don't need evidence that earnings are falling, because the stock is already reacting. That is the weakest line in your case.

2018 had a price signal. 2026 doesn't. From general industry history, not tool data: NAND pricing was already declining in the first half of 2018. The stock was reacting to prices that were actually falling in part of MU's business. Every data point in our reports says memory prices are still rising, just more slowly. Samsung posted a record of about $80B, up 783%. MU's Q4 gross margin was about 86.8%, a new high.

Your two deceleration metrics need context: - Gross margin gains shrank from +18 points to +2 points because margin is at 87% and the ceiling is 100%. That is arithmetic, not a warning. - 21% sequential growth on a 13-week basis is still growth. Your middle scenario needs revenue to fall 38%, and nothing in the data shows even one down quarter ahead.

The rate-of-change peak has already happened, and so has the reaction. Growth peaked at about 74–75% in Q2 and Q3. The stock peaked on June 25 and fell 39% in five weeks. The slowdown to 21% became public with the late-September Q4 report. Since then: - The stock is about 12% above its mid-September closes of about $924. - It hasn't traded below $1,011 since 9/22.

A market that is still waiting to discover the slowdown doesn't behave like that.


3. Your own supply clock buys time

You said cycles end when supply catches up, 12–18 months after the money arrives. Most of the windfall, about $120B of revenue across Q2 to Q4, was booked between December 2025 and early September 2026. Your lag puts the supply response between late 2026 and early 2028, with most of it landing in 2027.

That leaves at least one or two more quarters before meaningful new supply, and more likely three or four. At the 13-week run-rate: - Each quarter adds about $30 a share of earnings, roughly 3% of the stock price. - That flows straight into the ~$120 book value you cited. Book would reach about $180 in two quarters.

You're right that supply comes from dollars, not ratios. But two things slow the conversion of those dollars into new bits (general industry knowledge, not tool data): - HBM uses roughly three times the wafer area per bit of standard DRAM. Capacity moved to HBM removes commodity bits rather than adding them. - New fabs typically take two to three years from shell to meaningful output. Much of today's spending builds cleanrooms rather than processing wafers.

I agree HBM agreements reset annually. That's exactly why the late-October SK Hynix read on 2027 pricing is on both our lists.


4. Your free cash flow math mixes quarters

In your section 2 you use Q4 to calculate the 31% de-rating. In your section 4 you use free cash flow through Q3 and call Q3 MU's "best-ever quarter." It isn't anymore.

Q4 cash flow isn't filed yet; the 10-K is due mid-October. Here is my estimate. These are not reported figures.

Estimate Value Yield on $1.17T
Q4 FCF (operating cash ~90% of $37.7B net income, capex ~$9B) ~$22–27B —
TTM FCF through Q4 ~$48–53B ~4.1–4.5%
Q4 run-rate, 13-week basis ~$82–100B ~7–8.5%

The run-rate cash yield beats the 5.28% 10-year.

Net cash is also stale. After Q4 it is likely $40B or more, about $35–40 a share. At the run-rate it grows by about $20B a quarter.

On buybacks: management did repay debt instead of buying stock, but that phase is essentially over. About $3.8B of debt is left, so the next $20B+ a quarter can't go to debt. One quarter of free cash flow would retire about 1.7% of shares at today's price. I'm not claiming a buyback is coming. The cash keeps piling up, and management has to decide what to do with it soon.

On rates: higher discount rates hurt terminal value most. By your own table, though, much of MU's value is the next four to eight quarters of earnings, which 50bp barely touches. The Fed is hiking with 4.2% unemployment and 6% recession odds. That is a valuation headwind I manage with position size. It is not a signal that demand is weakening.


5. Insider selling has timed this cycle badly

  • Insiders sold at every price from $337 to $1,192, a 3.5x range.
  • Bhatia sold at $389–396, and the stock is now roughly 2.6x higher.
  • Ray sold at $401–545.
  • Sadana's highest sale was $934.
  • Selling across a range that wide says nothing about any particular price level.
  • The CEO sold about the same 40,000 shares at $512 as at $1,192. That is a schedule, not a call on the top. I grant that the trading plan isn't confirmed.
  • The late-June sales were well timed. But there has been no insider selling since August 21, so none in the current range.
  • On "percent of holdings": neither of us has that data. You can't call my denominator wrong and replace it with one that isn't in the record.

6. Your own advice reads like HOLD

For holders, you recommend trimming into strength and hedging "the rest." "The rest" means keeping most of the position. That's a hedged hold, which concedes the trend isn't broken.

A caution on "cheap" hedges: the VIX prices S&P 500 options, not MU's. MU's options are priced off MU's own volatility, and its ATR is still about 4.5% of price per day. Check MU's option prices before assuming protection is cheap.


7. Your question: how much of the decline will be left when the December signal arrives?

Honest answer: if December guidance is flat, I'd expect the stock to already be lower, possibly much lower. That's why December isn't my exit. These come first: 1. The daily trend line at $950.55. 2. TSMC results in mid-October. 3. SK Hynix's 2027 pricing read in late October.

The multiple math cuts both ways: - At June's 12.3x on today's ~$122 run-rate EPS, MU is worth about $1,500. - If half the compression reverses (10.4x), MU is worth about $1,270, just above the $1,255 intraday record. - A 2018-sized 55% drop from the peak would mean about $546.

I can't rule out the last scenario. So I limit my exposure to it with stops instead of trying to predict it.

The revised plan is staged to fix the mid-range odds that you and the technical report flagged:

Tranche Entry Stop Target Reward:risk
1 (now, ~⅓ size) $1,036 Daily close below $950.55 (−8.2%) $1,213 record close (+17%) ~2:1
2 (~⅓) $973–1,000, if RSI holds about 42–45 and the MACD histogram stops falling Close below ~$915, under the mid-September closes (−7%) $1,213 (+23%) ~3:1
3 (~⅓) Close above $1,109 on more than 30M shares, with ADX above 20 ~$1,055 (−5%) $1,255 (+13%) ~2.6:1

Tranche 3's trigger is your own change-of-mind condition #4. If it fires, we'll both be buying.

What would make me exit or cut: - SK Hynix or Samsung guiding 2027 HBM or DRAM contract prices flat or down. - TSMC cutting its AI outlook. - A confirmed Taiwan walkout long enough to hit shipments. I'd cut back to the starter position. - Q1 FY27 guidance showing flat or falling sequential revenue, or capex rising back toward 30% of revenue.


Recommendation: BUY, in stages

You've shown that growth has peaked and that a low P/E isn't proof of value. Both are true, and the stock has already priced them in: a 39% drawdown, then 31% multiple compression while earnings rose 24%. What you haven't shown is any falling price, any demand weakness or any new supply arriving within the next two quarters. Meanwhile each quarter adds about $30 a share in earnings and about $18 a share in net cash. I'll own those earnings with defined risk rather than sell them on an analogy.

My question back to you: you've said you don't need evidence that earnings are falling. So what evidence would tell you you're early rather than right? If SK Hynix shows 2027 HBM prices rising and Q1 FY27 prints another quarter of about $50B, do you buy back at higher prices? And how many $30-a-share quarters are you willing to sit out waiting for 2018 to repeat? Bull Analyst: # MU Bull Rebuttal: Your Floor Needs the Evidence You Said You Don't Need

You caught me on the $50B example, and I'll own it. But while checking your answer, I found a bigger error that both of us, and both research reports, have made for three rounds. It changes the timeline of this debate.


1. What I concede

  • $50B is flat. The calendar settles the 14-week question. FY26 ended Thursday, Sept 3, 2026, which is 53 weeks after Aug 28, 2025. Q4's 13-week equivalent is about $50.3B, so a $50B Q1 trips my exit rule. That was a sloppy example.
  • My $1,270–1,500 upside reused the peak multiple. I withdraw it.
  • My "12% since the slowdown went public" started before the report. I withdraw that too.
  • Tranche 1's realistic first target is the range top, and close-based stops can gap. I fix both in section 7.
  • "No selling since Aug 21" reflected the blackout, not confidence. We agree the first discretionary sales after the blackout are the signal to watch.
  • The margin engine is finished. EPS now grows at the rate of revenue, not faster.

2. The Q1 FY27 guide isn't coming in December. It's already out.

Micron guides one quarter ahead at every report. The Q1 FY27 outlook came out with Q4 FY26 results in late September, inside the 9/20–30 window our news tool missed. I put "Q1 FY27 guidance (around December)" on my exit list in round 1. You built your trigger #2 on it. Both reports' catalyst calendars repeat it. We were all wrong. In December, MU reports Q1 actuals and guides Q2.

This has three consequences:

  1. Your trigger #2, a guide of about $63B, has already fired or failed. It is not a future event.
  2. My exit rule can be checked today, not in ten weeks.
  3. The market already has the number. Over the 13 sessions from 9/22, MU has held a $1,011–1,109 range. The 10/08 drop was blamed on Samsung. The MU-negative headlines from Oct 1–8 cite Samsung, the strike and the AI selloff, and none cites MU's own guide. That is an inference from headlines only, not proof.

So before placing any order, the trader should pull the late-September Q4 FY26 release and read the Q1 FY27 revenue guide. If the midpoint is at or below about $50.3B, my own rule has fired and I'm at HOLD with no new money. I won't argue around a rule I set.


3. Your question: the number that keeps me long, and the multiple

The table below uses your round-1 cost assumptions: cost of goods about $8B, operating expenses about $1.9B, net income at 85% of operating income, and 1,145M shares.

Q1 FY27 revenue Growth vs Q4 (13-week basis) Annualized EPS Value at 6.3x (2022 trough) Value at 7.5x (July 29 low) Value at 8.5x (today)
$50B ~0% ~$119 ~$750 ~$893 ~$1,012
$55B ~+9% ~$134 ~$844 ~$1,004 ~$1,138
$61B ~+21% ~$152 ~$956 ~$1,138 ~$1,290

My answer: - About $55B or more, guided or actual: I stay long and run the full plan. - $50.3–55B: I hold the starter only. Adding requires SK Hynix or Samsung to show 2027 contract pricing still rising. - About $50.3B or less, or a December Q2 guide that is flat or down: I'm out.

On the multiple: I underwrite 7.5x, not 8.5x. That is what this market paid on known run-rate EPS on 7/29, after a 39% drop in five weeks. It is this cycle's own panic multiple. At 7.5x, the $55B case is worth about $1,004, which is why I've moved my entries down to $1,011–1,023 and $973–1,000.


4. Your floor needs the evidence you said you don't need

Your 2.5x and 6.3x troughs were set by busts, not by slowing growth. As I recall (general knowledge, not tool data): - The late-2022 lows came after MU guided next-quarter revenue down by roughly a third. - The December 2018 low came right after a guide well below the prior quarter.

Those multiples priced a visible downturn. Applying them to a quarter that is still growing double-counts a decline no one has guided to. A de-rating from a peak multiple may not need evidence. A 6.3x trough does, and in both of your examples the evidence came first.

I'll concede the 2018 point that matters. A memory stock can halve while contract prices for its main product are still rising. But this cycle already had that phase in June–July 2026: down 39% in five weeks, with the multiple falling from 12.3x to 7.5x while prices kept rising.

"Most of the drawdown is gone" is true for price, not for valuation. On the same run-rate basis you used: - The P/E went from 12.3x on 6/25 to 7.5x on 7/29 to 8.5x now. - Valuation has recovered only about 20% of the de-rating. Rising earnings did the rest of the price recovery. - Since the July low, the multiple has expanded. Your "P/E fell 3.8 last quarter" is measured from the top. - The midpoint of this year's range (about 9.9x) on $122 EPS is about $1,210, close to the record close. That isn't a forecast. It shows the stock sits in the bottom fifth of the band the market has used this year.

On estimate cuts: if the $206 forward EPS is real and gets cut 40%, it lands near $124. That is the run-rate the stock already trades on at 8.5x. The price stopped believing that forecast long ago, so cutting it confirms what is already priced.


5. Capex, cash yield and rates

When the windfall started. FY25 Q3 and Q4 gross margins (37.7% and 44.7%) were below the last cycle's peak of about 47%. That was a recovery, not a windfall. The first quarter above the prior peak was FY26 Q1 (56%, ending November 2025). A 12–18 month lag from there runs from late 2026 to mid-2027. As we both say, the late-October SK Hynix and Samsung reports are the check. Your scenario where HBM wafers flood back into standard DRAM also depends on HBM demand stalling, which those same reports will show.

You're reading capex two ways. You say zero buybacks means management sees the top. But $33–36B a year of capex means management is betting on demand in 2027–28. The capex decision is roughly 90 times the size of all insider sales over 12 months. Companies do over-invest at peaks, and that is how cycles end. But spending at this rate doesn't signal that management sees a top.

You switched valuation models. In round 1, you valued a cyclical as a few years of peak earnings plus a terminal value on normal earnings. Now you use a perpetuity on peak cash flow, discounted with a raw beta of 2.23. That has two problems: - If the capex is growth spending that builds new supply, as you argue, then cash flow after that capex understates what the business earns. The run-rate earnings yield is about 11.8%, not 7–8.5%. - A raw beta of 2.23 held forever is a stretch. The common adjustment (two-thirds raw beta, one-third market beta) gives about 1.8 and a required return near 13%.

The real question under your round-1 model is what "normal" earnings look like after AI, and our data can't settle that. That's why I run MU as a position gated by evidence and stops, not one to buy and forget.

Rates. MU closed at $1,000.26 on 9/8, and the 10-year yield was 4.83% the next day. Since then the 10-year has risen about 45bp to 5.28%, and MU is up about 3.6%. The yield shock is real and already reflected in the price, and it hasn't broken the stock.


6. Your plan has gaps too

  • Your buy zone is unclear. You called my $973–1,000 tranche "reasonable," then said you'd only get interested at $760–790. If $973–1,000 is reasonable, you have a buy zone 3–6% below here, and we're arguing about entry price, not direction. If it isn't reasonable, say why.
  • Your "I'm early" trigger #2 may already be decided. It was published in late September. Check whether it fired before saying no new money.
  • Your collars cap the upside right before the two reports we both call decisive. A put spread below $950 covers the gap risk you raised without giving up an outcome neither of us can predict.

7. Revised plan

Step 0: read the Q1 FY27 guide. - About $50.3B or less: HOLD, no new money. - $50.3–55B: starter only. - About $55B or more: run the full plan.

Size for the gap, not the stop. Assume any tranche can gap to about $900 on TSMC, CPI, SK Hynix, Samsung or a strike headline. Size each tranche so that gap costs no more than your per-trade risk budget. From $1,017, that gap is about $117 a share, or 11.5%.

Tranche Entry Stop Targets Reward vs. risk
1 (~¼) Limit at $1,011–1,023 (range floor), not $1,036 Close below $950.55 (−6.5%; −11.5% if it gaps) $1,096–1,109 (+8–9%). Then $1,151 and $1,213 only after a breakout About 1.3:1 to the range top. The breakout leg is extra upside, not the base case
2 (~⅜) $973–1,000, if RSI holds about 42–45 and the MACD histogram turns up Close below about $915 $1,109, then $1,213 About 3:1 to the record close
3 (~⅜) Close above $1,109 on more than 30M shares, with ADX above 20 About $1,055 $1,213, then $1,255 About 2.6:1
  • No adds on the day before TSMC, SK Hynix or Samsung results.
  • For current holders: hold. For protection through late October, use a put spread below $950 rather than a collar, and price it off MU's own options first.

Exit or cut if: - The Q1 guide (now) or Q1 actual (December) comes in at about $50.3B or less, or the Q2 guide is flat or down. - SK Hynix or Samsung guides 2027 HBM or DRAM contract prices flat or down, or Samsung announces a large capex increase. - TSMC cuts its AI outlook. - A confirmed Taiwan walkout hits shipments. In that case, cut back to the starter. - MU closes below $950.55.


Recommendation: BUY in stages, conditional on the September guide

Here is where we've ended up. We agree that growth peaked, margins are capped, the 14-week quarter flatters Q4, and the late-October reports are decisive. We differ on the multiple. You're pricing a bust multiple without evidence of a bust. I'm pricing this cycle's own panic multiple, with stops in place. The market has had the Q1 guide for about two weeks and is holding the range while the 10-year jumped 45bp. That doesn't look like a stock waiting to discover bad news.

My question back to you: take the in-between case. SK Hynix guides 2027 HBM prices up, but not at an accelerating rate. Samsung holds capex flat. Q1 comes in at $55B. That is neither your bust nor your acceleration. What do you do at $1,036 in that case? If the answer is still "wait for $760," your SELL doesn't depend on evidence at all. Bull Analyst: # MU Bull Closing: On Your Own Valuation Basis, $1,036 Sits Inside This Cycle's Post-Panic Range

You've made this a better debate, and your final round contains your two strongest points. I mixed valuation bases, and in past cycles the stock fell before the guide-down arrived. I'll accept both. Applied consistently, they don't produce a SELL. They produce the same decision rule I've been building, with a sharper buy zone and a better exit list.


1. What I concede

  • I applied a trailing multiple to forward earnings. That was an error, and I'm switching to your forward basis below.
  • My 9.9x range midpoint mixed two growth regimes. I withdraw it.
  • A guide of about $63B probably didn't happen. A print that strong would likely have broken the range.
  • Next quarter's earnings growth is a thinner cushion. At $55B, EPS rises about 10%, not 24%.
  • Much of the 2018 and 2022 declines came before the first guide-down. My exit list leaned too heavily on lagging data. Section 3 fixes that.
  • Capex I add back is supply. I can't count it as growth spending and then deny that it adds supply.
  • Your arithmetic is right. Book value plus eight quarters at the full run rate covers about 35% of the price, and $56.4B is the break-even guide at 7.5x.

2. Using your basis: one panic day versus six weeks of steady pricing

You established that on 7/29 the market already had the Q4 guide, so the right comparison is price against the next quarter's earnings. Here is that same basis across the whole post-crash period, using Q4's actual 13-week run rate of about $122:

Date Close P/E on ~$122
7/29 (panic low) $739.00 ~6.1x
8/10 $861.00 ~7.1x
8/24 $910.43 ~7.5x
9/14 $924.03 ~7.6x
9/8 $1,000.26 ~8.2x

These multiples are lower bounds if MU met or beat its Q4 guide. It delivered a record $54.2B, and beats are typical in an upcycle. If it missed, they were lower. Neither of us has the Q4 guide.

Your 6x is the lowest possible reading of a single capitulation close. It came at the end of a 39% drop in five weeks and was 23% higher within four weeks. The six weeks of trading that followed priced MU at 7.1–8.2x forward. One day is a print. Six weeks is how the market actually valued the stock.

Here is today's price against each possible Q1 guide, using your cost model:

Q1 FY27 guide Run-rate EPS P/E at $1,036 Value at the 7.1–8.2x band
~$50.3B (flat) ~$120 ~8.6x $852–984. Above the band, so you're right
~$55B (your in-between case) ~$134 ~7.7x $951–1,098. Mid-band
~$58B ~$143 ~7.3x $1,014–1,171. Lower part of the band
~$61B ~$152 ~6.8x $1,077–1,244. Below the band

I'll grant the obvious objection before you raise it. That band was set when the 10-year yield was 4.6–4.8% and Q4 growth was still ahead. Both are fair reasons to put the in-between case in the lower half, about $951–1,018. My entries already sit there: a starter at $1,011–1,023 and the main buys at $973–1,000.

Your $845–940 buy zone (6.3–7.0x) sits below this cycle's entire post-panic range. Getting there requires the market to return to near-capitulation multiples on news you call "not a bust." That can happen, but it needs a catalyst, and section 3 covers how I'd see one coming.

One more number. At $55B, the forward earnings yield is about 12.9%, essentially your 13% hurdle rate with zero growth. In the in-between case, MU clears your own hurdle without earnings growing from the top.


3. In past cycles, the stock fell before the guide-down, not before the evidence

This is the most important correction to your strongest argument. Your table shows the drop came before the first guide-down. As I recall (general knowledge, not tool data), it didn't come before the evidence.

  • 2018: NAND contract prices fell through most of the year, and DRAM spot prices rolled over before contract prices turned.
  • 2022: DRAM spot prices had been sliding since the second half of 2021, and PC shipments were falling by double digits by mid-2022. The semiconductor index was also in a bear market, down roughly a third.

In both cycles, leading data turned first and the guide confirmed it. So the lesson is not that the fall needs no evidence. The lesson is to watch the leading data instead of waiting for the guide.

My exit list is now led by the leading indicators:

  1. A daily close below $950.55. Price comes before every report.
  2. DRAM and NAND spot prices falling for several consecutive weeks. These aren't in our data, so the trader should pull TrendForce or DRAMeXchange data before acting.
  3. Hyperscalers (the large cloud companies) cutting 2027 capex in their Q3 reports, typically late October.
  4. TSMC cutting its AI outlook in mid-October.
  5. SK Hynix or Samsung guiding 2027 HBM or DRAM contract prices flat or down, or Samsung announcing a capex jump.

As of today, none of these has turned. The only forward-looking pricing evidence in our reports says growth is slowing, not that prices are falling. Samsung just posted the largest memory profit ever. Selling now isn't acting on early evidence. It's acting before any evidence exists.

On losses: my plan doesn't hold through a 2022-style 44% drop. Tranche 1 is about a quarter of the position with a $950.55 stop. If the stock gaps through that stop to about $900, the loss is about 11.5% on that tranche, or roughly 3% of a full position.


4. What the market did after the report

You inferred the guide failed from a lower high. The other evidence points the other way.

  • The heaviest buying came after the report. On your FY2020 precedent, the report most likely came between 9/23 and 9/29. On 10/01, after either date, MU had its highest-volume session of the window (45.7M shares), its highest close of the range ($1,097.39), and a record OBV reading of 1.601B (OBV is a running total of up-day volume minus down-day volume). That isn't how a market rejects a guide.
  • A flat guide would have shown up in the price. You said a $50B print means a 7.7% headline decline, the first since FY25 Q2. Since 9/22, closes have held between $1,035 and $1,097. The 10/08 drop came alongside Samsung's results and the AI selloff, not MU's own news.
  • Your lower highs are noise. They fell from $1,108.72 to $1,088.50. That's 20 points, under half of one day's average true range (ATR), with ADX at 9.96. That's a range, not a verdict.
  • The Motley Fool headline says "slowing." That fits growth falling from 21% to 9% just as well as a flat quarter, so it doesn't tell us which branch applies.

My inference is that the guide most likely fell somewhere in the middle. That's not proof. You've argued for four rounds that the evidence arrives late. Your current SELL now depends on reading the guide from a 20-point lower high, when the trader can simply read the release.


5. The rate argument is really the normalization argument

Your 11.8% earnings yield against a 13% hurdle leaves a 1.2-point gap. That implies MU needs about 1.2% perpetual growth, roughly a third of the current CPI run rate. On the $55B guide, the gap disappears (section 2).

So rates aren't a separate reason to sell. The real question is the one we agreed our data can't settle: what normal earnings look like after AI. That's why I size MU as a position with stops through the evidence window, not as a bet on its long-term value.

On the 16% multiple compression since 9/8: it happened while the Q4 slowdown was disclosed and yields rose. Both drove it. Credit the yield move with all of it and you're double-counting your own slowdown argument.


6. Your own table says SELL in only one of four branches

Look at your own evidence table:

Branch Your action
Bust signals SELL
In-between case "HOLD; no new money"
Guide ~$56.4B or more "Your bull case clears its own valuation"
Acceleration Neutral; buy the breakout

That's one SELL out of four branches, and that branch needs exactly the bust evidence you say we won't see in time.

Your holder advice is to trim at $1,080–1,100 and buy back above $1,109. That's a reasonable range trade. It's not a SELL thesis.

On hedging: if cost matters, a collar is fine, but set the call at or above the $1,213 record close, not $1,150. A $1,150 call sells the first leg of the breakout you say you'd buy.


7. Final plan

Step 0: read the Q1 FY27 guide in the late-September release.

Guide midpoint Action
~$50.3B or less My exit rule fires. No new money, trading tranches out, holders cut to a core position and hedge
~$50.3–56B Quarter-size starter at $1,011–1,023; main buys at $973–1,000 if RSI holds ~42–45 and the MACD histogram turns up
~$56–61B Full plan: tranches 1–3
~$61B or more Below this cycle's post-panic range. Starter at market, full plan

Tranches

Tranche Size Entry Stop Targets
1 ~¼ $1,011–1,023 Close below $950.55 $1,096–1,109
2 ~⅜ $973–1,000 Close below ~$915 $1,109, then $1,213
3 ~⅜ Close above $1,109 on more than 30M shares, ADX above 20 ~$1,055 $1,213, then $1,255
  • Size for gaps, not stops. Assume each tranche can gap to about $900.
  • No buying the day before TSMC, SK Hynix, Samsung or hyperscaler results.
  • Exits: the leading indicators in section 3, plus:
  • Q1 actual or Q2 guide flat in December.
  • FY27 capex trending toward 30% of revenue.
  • Receivables growing faster than revenue in the 10-K.
  • Heavy discretionary insider selling after the blackout.
  • A confirmed Taiwan walkout, which cuts me back to the starter.
  • Holders: hold. If you're above your target weight, rebalance at the range top; that's sizing, not a thesis. Hedge with a put spread below $950, or a collar with the call at $1,213 or higher, priced off MU's own options before TSMC and CPI.

Recommendation: BUY in stages, conditional on the guide. Holders HOLD.

Here's where four rounds leave the trader. If the guide was flat, the bear and I agree, and I'm out by my own rule. If it wasn't, MU trades at 7–8x forward earnings, inside its own post-panic range. Behind that:

  • Trend indicators on every timeframe are up, and the 50-day average is rising.
  • OBV reached a record high after the report.
  • Net cash is $21B+ and growing about $18 a share each quarter.
  • No leading indicator shows falling prices.
  • The stop is about 6–9% away.

The bear is right that cycles end and that the price falls before the guide does. I've built the plan to exit on the signals that come first. What I won't do is sell a stock at the middle of its own post-panic valuation range, ahead of evidence that hasn't appeared. A staged buy with defined risk is the call that fits the evidence we actually have. Bull Analyst: # MU Bull Final: Applied Consistently, Your Numbers Put $1,036 at Fair Value, and Fair Value Is a Hold

You've earned the concessions below. My response uses your own consistency rule against your table, then turns the label question into a rule the trader can apply as soon as the guide is read.


1. What I concede

  • My $1,011–1,023 starter had no margin of safety in the $50.3–55B branch. Below about $55B, the top of my adjusted value is under $1,011. I've moved it (section 6).
  • My supply trigger repeated the ratio error you caught in round 1. "Capex at 30% of revenue" fires only after the bust. I've replaced it with dollar triggers (section 5).
  • "None has turned" really meant "none has been checked." That's correct. Spot prices go into Step 0.
  • The 2022 semiconductor index drop was a price signal. I withdraw it. The DRAM spot slide and the PC shipment declines stand.
  • The lower half of the band (7.1–7.6x) is right for new money in the middle case. Rates and next-quarter growth have both worsened since that band was set.

2. Your consistency rule applies to the guide too

Last round you insisted on "one basis, used consistently." Your table breaks that rule. The 7.1–8.2x band was measured as price divided by actual Q4 EPS. You then applied it to the Q1 guide. If MU usually beats its guide, the band applies to the expected actual, and each 1% revenue beat adds about 1.2% to EPS because costs are fixed in your model.

Here is your lower-half table with a 3% beat:

Q1 guide Your value, no beat (midpoint) With a 3% beat (midpoint) Where $1,036 sits with the beat
~$50.3B ~$882 ~$914 ~13% above
~$55B ~$985 ~$1,020 ~2% above
~$58B ~$1,051 ~$1,088 ~5% below
~$61B ~$1,117 ~$1,155 ~10% below
Equal-weighted ~$1,009 ~$1,044 At fair value
Middle-weighted (20/40/25/15) ~$1,001 ~$1,036 At fair value

One caveat. MU's history of beating its guide isn't in our data. The trader should compare the last three guides against actuals in the releases. If MU met its guides exactly, your numbers stand.

Even on your numbers, though, "fair value at best" is an overstatement. In two of your four branches, $1,036 sits below your own haircut value. With a typical beat, the middle branch is within 2% of fair.


3. A stock at fair value is a hold

  • The gap is noise. A 2–5% difference is smaller than one day's ATR (4.5%) and smaller than half the width of the band itself (about ±7%). That's too small to justify a trade.
  • Fairly priced still means a positive expected return. At fair value, a stock is expected to earn its cost of equity, which you set at about 13%, or roughly 3% a quarter. Selling it gives up that return to avoid volatility the hurdle already pays you for. You counted beta once in the hurdle rate and again as a reason to shrink the position.
  • You counted normalization twice. The band already reflects the market's uncertainty about "normal" earnings. That's why it sits at 7–8x and not 15x. Rates and growth changed since July, and I accepted the haircut for both. Normalization uncertainty didn't change.
  • "Trim at market" means trimming at the exact middle of the range. The daily z-score is 0.00 and the price sits on the Bollinger middle band (1,035.57), which the technical report calls the worst place to trade. Your other branch trims at $1,080–1,100, about 5% higher. That 5% is roughly your entire claimed overvaluation. If you're right, waiting for the top of the range captures it. If MU never gets there, the range broke down and the hedge pays.
  • In your $55–61B row, you trim at $1,080–1,100. At $60–61B, your own lower-half midpoint is about $1,094–1,117. At the top of that row, you're trimming at or below your own fair value.

4. Waiting isn't free, because good news gaps too

Your asymmetry assumes bad news gaps through my stop, while good news hands you a clean fill at $1,109. Gaps go both ways.

  • MU gained 4.06% on 10/07 and moved 5–10% a day over the summer.
  • A strong SK Hynix or TSMC print could open MU near the upper band and the 6/30 close ($1,151–1,154).
  • From $1,150, your breakout trade risks about 8% (stop near $1,055) to make about 5.5% (target $1,213). That's a reward-to-risk ratio below 1.
  • Your "7% insurance" becomes 11%, and it applies to your whole position. My early risk is on a quarter-size tranche, so a gap through my stop costs about 3% of a full position.

5. Leading indicators, held to the same standard

Your "visible leading data" is mostly the kind of evidence you ruled out for me:

  • The peak in the rate of change. By the fundamentals report's own rule, shares peak around when that happens. They did, on June 25, and the 39% drawdown followed. Using that signal again counts it twice.
  • Samsung's results "disappointed" and stocks fell. That's a price reaction, which is the same kind of signal you called circular when I used the semiconductor index.
  • The "slowing" headline. Slowing growth is not falling prices.
  • Fed hikes. These are already in the haircut.
  • Rising capex. This is a real supply input. I accept it, and I've added dollar-based triggers:
  • MU guides FY27 capex at about $40B or more, versus the ~$33–36B run rate. Detail should come in the 10-K or on the call.
  • Samsung announces a memory capex increase in late October, or qualifies HBM with the largest buyer and comments on pricing.
  • DRAM or NAND spot prices fall for three or more consecutive weeks.

These triggers fire before the bust, not after it.


6. A rule instead of a label

Zone Multiple of expected run-rate EPS Action
Buy At or below 7.35x (midpoint of your lower half) New money, with stops
Hold 7.35–8.2x Hold at target weight and hedge
Trim Above 8.2x Trim overweight positions

On a $55B guide, the post-report range (closes of $1,035–1,097, with the 10-year yield at 4.9–5.3%) priced MU at 7.7–8.2x. That means 8.2x is a multiple the market has paid under today's rates, not only before the hike.

Applied to each guide ("expected Q1" means the guide adjusted for MU's typical beat):

Expected Q1 Run-rate EPS Buy at or below Trim above At $1,036
~$50.3B ~$120 ~$882 ~$984 Trim and exit. My rule fires, and we agree
~$53B ~$128 ~$941 ~$1,050 Hold and hedge, no new money (close to the trim line)
~$55B ~$134 ~$985 ~$1,099 Hold and hedge. Tranche 2 only at $973–985
~$57B ~$140 ~$1,028 ~$1,148 Hold. Tranches 1 and 2
~$58B or more ~$143 or more ~$1,051 or more ~$1,173 or more Buy. Starter at market, full plan

The rule says sell in one branch, which is my own exit rule. It says hold in two branches and buy in the rest. Below about $55B, my buy zone falls to $880–985, close to yours. We disagree about holding, not about buying.


7. Final plan

Step 0, before any order: 1. Read the Q1 FY27 guide. 2. Compare MU's last three guides against actuals to get the beat factor. 3. Pull 4–6 weeks of DRAM and NAND spot prices. 4. Read any FY27 capex commentary.

Tranche Condition Entry Stop
1 (~¼) Expected Q1 ≥ ~$56.5B $1,011–1,023 Close below $950.55
2 (~⅜) Expected Q1 ≥ ~$55B, RSI holds about 42–45, MACD histogram turns up $973–1,000 (or the rule price if lower) Close below ~$915
3 (~⅜) Close above $1,109 on more than 30M shares, ADX above 20, and no gap above ~$1,150 Breakout ~$1,055
  • Size each tranche for a gap to about $900. Don't place fills in the 24 hours before TSMC, CPI, SK Hynix, Samsung or hyperscaler reports.
  • Cut to core in any branch if:
  • spot prices fall for three or more weeks;
  • SK Hynix or Samsung guides 2027 contract prices flat or down;
  • Samsung jumps capex, or MU guides FY27 capex at $40B or more;
  • TSMC cuts its AI outlook, or hyperscalers cut 2027 capex;
  • MU closes below $900.

Trading tranches exit on a close below $950.55. A confirmed Taiwan walkout cuts me back to the starter. - Hedge before TSMC Q3 and CPI with your $1,000/$900 put spread, or a collar with the call at $1,213 or higher. Price either one off MU's own options. - Catalysts: 1. TSMC September sales (~Oct 9–10) 2. Form 4s (~Oct 12–13), then the first discretionary insider sales 3. TSMC Q3 and September CPI 4. The 10-K 5. SK Hynix, Samsung and hyperscaler reports 6. FOMC (Oct 28–29) 7. Any strike date 8. MU's Q1 results and Q2 guide (December) 9. FOMC (Dec 9–10)


Recommendation: BUY in stages under the valuation rule. Holders HOLD with a hedge. Not SELL.

You asked which label fits what the trader should do today. - SELL claims the expected return is below the cost of capital. You haven't shown that. You've shown the price is within 2–5% of a fair value we built together. - The rule above ends up longer than today in most branches. It ends up shorter only in the flat-guide branch, where my own exit rule already fires.

Your best insight, that the price falls before the guide does, is now built into the plan through spot prices, dollar-based supply triggers, a price stop and a hedge. What the evidence hasn't produced is a single falling price, a cut guide or confirmed new supply.

Until one of those appears, here is what MU is: a stock trading at fair value, with record earnings, a growing net-cash balance and an uptrend on every timeframe. The right response is to own it with a hedge and add to it by rule, not to sell it.

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # MU Bear Case: A 5x P/E at the Top of a Memory Cycle Is a Warning, Not a Bargain

You asked a fair question, and I'll answer it with a number. But the question rests on a trap. In memory stocks, the lowest P/E appears at the top of the cycle, not the bottom. A 5x forward multiple on MU is what a peak looks like.


1. At what EPS is MU expensive?

The 5x forward multiple assumes revenue MU has never reported. Consensus forward EPS of $206.33 times about 1,145M shares is about $236B of net income. At Q3's ~68% net margin, that requires roughly $340–350B of annual revenue. Using your own 13-week adjustment, the current run-rate is about $201B. So the 5x figure assumes another ~70% revenue increase at peak margins. That would have to happen while sequential growth has already fallen from 74% to about 21% and gross-margin gains have shrunk from +18 points to +2. Without that assumption, you're left with your 8.4x run-rate multiple, which assumes the peak never ends.

MU doesn't need a bust to become expensive, only normalization. The table below assumes cost of goods of about $8B a quarter, operating expenses of about $1.9B, net income at 85% of operating income, and 1,145M shares. These cost assumptions are generous, because the doubled capex will raise depreciation.

Quarterly revenue Change vs Q4 (~$54B) Annualized EPS P/E at $1,035.84
~$50B (Q4, 13-week basis) Flat ~$122 ~8.5x
~$33B −38% ~$70 ~15x
~$23B (a 2023-sized drop) −57% ~$40 ~26x

In the middle row, revenue is still 3.8x the prior cycle's peak quarter ($8.64B), and EPS is 6x the prior record annual EPS ($11.51). That is only a partial give-back from a record level, not an extreme bear scenario. Even so, you'd be paying a market multiple for a cyclical company whose pricing is falling.

The stock won't wait for EPS to fall. This is general market history, not tool data. In 2018, MU traded at roughly 4–6x earnings at its peak. It then fell about 55%, from around $64 to around $29, over roughly seven months while still reporting record quarters. DRAM contract prices didn't turn down until late that year. The stock moved on the slowdown in growth, not on falling earnings.

So my answer to "what evidence shows earnings falling within two quarters?" is that I don't need it. The stock price is already reacting.


2. The de-rating has already started

Since the June 25 record close of $1,213.37: - Run-rate EPS rose about 24%: Q3 annualized was $98.68, and Q4 on a 13-week basis annualizes to about $122. - The stock fell 14.6%. - That is about 31% multiple compression in one quarter.

MU reported a record quarter of about $54B revenue and $37.7B profit, and the stock still sits 15% below its high. Then Samsung reported a record ~$80B operating profit, up 783%, and memory stocks fell. When record results can't lift these stocks, the market is pricing a peak in the growth rate. You call that "high expectations," and I agree. The market now needs growth to speed up, and the data shows it slowing.

One correction: you said Q4's ~$54B was 4.8x the prior cycle's peak quarter. The 4.8x figure applies to Q3's $41.5B. Q4 is about 6.3x the prior peak, and run-rate EPS is about 10.6x the prior record annual EPS. You understated how far above history MU is, and that gap is the size of the potential reversal.


3. "Supply discipline" is a ratio effect

Capex fell from 42% to 19% of revenue because revenue tripled on higher prices, not because MU spent less. In dollars, quarterly capex went from $5.4B to $6.4B to $7.8B. That is about a $31B annual run-rate, roughly double FY25's $15.9B. New supply comes from dollars spent, not from ratios.

Samsung also just made about $80B of operating profit in one quarter. Historically (general knowledge), Samsung has used windfalls like this to add capacity and take market share. Memory cycles end when supply catches up, usually 12–18 months after the money arrives. The money arrived over the last three quarters.

On HBM, my understanding of the industry (not tool data) differs from yours. Allocation agreements are typically reset each year. SK Hynix and Samsung are both expanding HBM, and Samsung is pushing to qualify with the largest buyer. HBM softens the cycle somewhat but doesn't eliminate it, and commodity DRAM and NAND still make up most of the volume.


4. The earnings yield isn't cash you receive

You compare a ~20% earnings yield to the 5.28% 10-year. Shareholders don't receive earnings. They receive cash returns, or reinvestment at a sensible price.

  • Trailing free cash flow through Q3 (EDGAR) is about $26.2B, a 2.2% yield. The vendor's $29.2B figure gives 2.5%. Both are below the risk-free rate.
  • Annualizing MU's best-ever quarter (Q3) gives about $70B, a ~6% yield. That is roughly the 10-year yield, for a cyclical stock with a beta of 2.23 at peak margins.
  • The dividend yields 0.06%. There are essentially no buybacks, and the diluted share count rose from 1,139M to 1,145M.
  • Net cash of about $21B is about $18 a share, or 1.8% of the price. Book value is about $120 a share after Q4, so the stock trades near 8.5x book.

The balance sheet makes MU safe as a company. It doesn't protect the stock, because more than 98% of the price is a claim on future earnings that depend on memory pricing.

On rates, a cyclical stock is worth a few years of peak earnings plus a terminal value based on normal earnings. Higher discount rates reduce that terminal value. The macro backdrop adds to the risk: - The 10-year yield rose 46bp in three weeks. - The Fed is raising rates, and markets put 96% odds on no cuts in 2026. - AI stocks fell two days in a row. - The VIX is at 15, which looks complacent.

With a beta of 2.23, MU will move about twice as much as the market if that risk materializes.


5. Management's actions show what it thinks

  • Insiders sold about $374M and bought $7.8M over 12 months, roughly 48 to 1. No insider has bought above $400. Selling was heavy at $1,077–1,192 in late June and early July, right at the top.
  • Comparing sales to "0.03% of market cap" uses the wrong denominator. What matters is how much of their own holdings they sold. The selling also wasn't limited to the CEO's apparent schedule. Arnzen sold 80,000 shares (~$57M) at prices up to $1,096, and Sadana sold 64,000. The fundamentals report says a trading plan has not been confirmed.
  • The company has $25B of cash and generated $17.6B of free cash flow last quarter. It chose to repay debt rather than buy back stock at these prices. You list a buyback as a catalyst, but management has had three record quarters to announce one and hasn't.

6. The 4.6 sentiment score doesn't mean what you think

That score comes from 17 headlines, with low confidence, and StockTwits and Reddit data were unavailable. It reads bearish because the news events were bearish: Samsung, the price drop and the strike vote. The opinion pieces are almost all bullish: Cramer's ~$1,000 to ~$2,000 call, two Zacks buy lists and a Motley Fool breakout article.

For cyclicals, euphoria doesn't show up as a 40x multiple. It shows up as investors extrapolating peak earnings at 5x. The old rule for cyclical stocks is to buy at high P/Es and sell at low ones, and this setup is the reason for it.

On the claim that June–July "flushed out" crowded positioning: I'll grant that OBV confirmed the October 1 high. But the 40% rebound since then came on 18–31M shares a day, compared with 50–86M in June and July. Lighter volume means lower conviction.


7. The short-term chart is turning down

The higher-timeframe stops you cite are lagging measures, 32–47% below the price. The more responsive signals point down: - Lower intraday highs: 1108.72 (9/25), 1108.00 (10/02), 1089.22 (10/07), 1088.50 (10/08). - RSI highs are falling (66.06, 63.52, 59.73) while price highs stayed flat. That is a negative divergence. - The MACD histogram deepened to −3.81 after the bearish cross. - On 10/08, MU erased 74% of the 10/07 gain, closed only 3.74 points above the day's low, and posted its lowest close since 9/18. "Down only 0.9% over two days" hides the fact that dip buyers were fully reversed in one session. - Your MACD comparison is a single example, and that rally stalled at the same $1,096–1,109 ceiling that has now capped price twice.

The technical report's own math is +7.0% to the top of the range versus −8.2% to the daily stop, and it explicitly calls that poor odds. An ADX of 9.96 means the direction is undecided, not that an upside break is more likely.

Your own plan has the same problem. Your targets are +11%, +17% and +21%, but your investor stop at $783.30 is −24.4% away. Even your best target doesn't cover your stop.


8. The strike and "2023 is different"

The strike. Per general knowledge cited in the news report, Taiwan is central to MU's DRAM and HBM output. If supply tightens because MU's lines stop, SK Hynix and Samsung get the higher prices and MU loses the volume. Workers demanding a share of record profits is also typical of a peak: costs start rising just as pricing slows.

2023. I agree MU won't come close to insolvency. That was never my argument. My concern is the stock price, and a strong balance sheet didn't prevent the 2018 drawdown either.


9. What would change my mind

  1. SK Hynix or Samsung full Q3 results in late October showing 2027 HBM or DRAM contract prices rising faster, not just rising.
  2. Q1 FY27 guidance showing sequential growth speeding back up above ~25% on a 13-week basis, with capex flat.
  3. A large buyback authorization, meaning management commits the company's cash to the stock.
  4. A daily close above $1,109 on more than 30M shares, with ADX back above 20.

10. Recommendation: SELL

  • If you hold MU: trim into strength. The $1,080–1,100 zone has capped price and was a heavy insider-selling zone. Hedge the rest with put spreads or collars while a VIX near 15 keeps protection cheap.
  • If you're considering a new position: don't buy MU here.
  • Levels to watch:
  • A close below $1,011 opens the $973–1,000 zone around the 50-day average.
  • A close below $950.55 turns the daily trend down and brings $902–920 into play.
  • A break below about $900 ends the pattern of higher lows since July and puts the $783 weekly stop and the $739 July low in view.
  • Near-term catalysts:
  • TSMC results in mid-October.
  • September CPI. A hot reading raises the odds of a December hike.
  • SK Hynix and Samsung full results.
  • The strike.

My question back to you: you'll turn cautious if December guidance shows flat sequential revenue. The stock has already lost about 31% of its multiple in one quarter while earnings rose 24%. How much of the decline do you expect to be left by the time that signal arrives? Bear Analyst: # MU Bear Rebuttal: The Bull's Own Best-Case Quarter Is the Bull's Exit Signal

Good round. You dropped the 5x multiple and tightened your stops. I'll concede where you're right, then answer your three questions directly. One of them turns out to be the strongest evidence for my case so far.


1. What I concede

  • The VIX doesn't measure MU's volatility. You're right, and MU's implied volatility isn't in our data. I'm switching to collars. If MU's options are expensive, the call you sell is expensive too, so the hedge largely pays for itself.
  • Percent of holdings. Neither of us has that data, so I withdraw the point.
  • Supply timing. I said the money "arrived over the last three quarters," and you fairly used that to push the supply window out. I correct it in section 6.
  • HBM's wafer intensity is real. Your tranche 2 ($973–1,000 with a $915 stop) is also a reasonable setup. But it is a "don't buy at $1,036" trade.

2. Your three questions, answered directly

"If Q1 FY27 prints another ~$50B, do you buy back?"

Look closely at that number. Q4 was about $54.2B in what was probably a 14-week quarter, which is about $50.3B on a 13-week basis. Q1 FY27 is a normal 13-week quarter. So a $50B print means: - about 0% sequential growth on a 13-week basis, and - a 7.7% headline decline, the first reported sequential drop since FY25 Q2.

Your own exit rule is "Q1 FY27 guidance showing flat or falling sequential revenue." The quarter you offered as your bullish scenario is the one that triggers your sell rule. I wouldn't buy that print. I'd expect you to be selling next to me.

"How many $30-a-share quarters will you sit out?"

We've already seen what happens. Anyone holding from the June 25 close collected Q4's roughly $30–33 of EPS and lost $177 a share in price. Earnings added to book value aren't a return when the multiple is shrinking.

By your own estimate, each quarter adds about $18 a share of net cash, or 1.7% of the price. A drop of just 0.15 in the P/E (8.5x to 8.35x) erases that. Last quarter the P/E fell by 3.8.

"What evidence tells you you're early rather than right?"

  1. SK Hynix or Samsung full Q3 results (late October) guiding 2027 HBM and DRAM contract prices up at an accelerating rate, with no Samsung capex increase.
  2. MU Q1 FY27 guidance of about $63B or more (25%+ growth on a 13-week basis), gross margin of 86% or higher, and capex not stepping up.
  3. A daily close above $1,109 on more than 30M shares, with ADX above 20.

If two of these happen, I'm wrong and I go neutral. If all three happen, I buy. And yes, I'd buy back at a higher price. Paying about 7% more ($1,110 vs $1,036) for confirmation is cheap compared with the downside in section 3. That isn't a flaw in my plan. It is the plan.


3. "Already priced in" doesn't hold up

  • Most of the drawdown has been reversed. The stock went from $1,213 (June 25) to $739 (July 29) and is now $1,036. That is a 63% retracement. You can't count the 39% drop as the market pricing in the slowdown and ignore that most of the drop is gone.
  • Your "12% since the slowdown went public" starts before it went public. You date the disclosure to the late-September Q4 report, but your starting point (about $924) is mid-September. The run to $1,096 happened ahead of the report. Since then:
  • The MACD histogram peaked on 9/24.
  • ADX peaked on 9/25.
  • Intraday highs fell: 1,108.72, then 1,108.00, then 1,089.22, then 1,088.50.
  • The stock just posted its lowest close since 9/18.

Our news data skips 9/20–30, so I can't pin the exact report date. But since the report, the chart has made only lower highs. - Your $1,270–1,500 upside reuses the June 25 multiple. That multiple was set at the top, while sequential growth was about 74%. Getting back to it requires growth to speed up again, which is my change-of-mind trigger, not yours. - 8.5x is not a historical floor for this stock. The table divides the low price after each past peak by that cycle's peak-year EPS. Prices are general market history; EPS figures are from the fundamentals report.

Cycle Peak EPS Approx. low price Low ÷ peak EPS Applied to ~$122 run-rate EPS
2018 $11.51 ~$29 (Dec 2018) ~2.5x ~$305
2022 $7.75 ~$48–49 (late 2022) ~6.3x ~$765
Today ~$122 run-rate $1,035.84 8.5x —

I'm not forecasting $305. But the milder 2022 multiple puts MU at about $765, between the $783 weekly trend stop and the $739 July low. The 31% de-rating took MU from euphoric to "cheap-looking peak," not to a floor.

  • Analyst estimates still have to come down. You agreed that $206 of forward EPS needs about $340B of revenue. If analysts are anywhere near that figure, cuts of up to about 40% (toward ~$122) are coming. The vendor figure may be stale. Samsung's record results still "disappointed," which tells us expectations remain above reality.

4. The margin ceiling is the problem, not a defense

You're right that a 2-point margin gain near 87% is simple arithmetic. That is my point.

From Q1 to Q3, EPS rose 5.4x ($4.60 to $24.67) while revenue rose 3.0x. Margin expansion made up the difference, and that engine is finished. From here, EPS can grow only as fast as revenue. On a 13-week basis, revenue growth has gone 75%, then 74%, then 21%, and in your hypothetical Q1, 0%.

The risk is lopsided: - Gross margin can rise about 13 more points at most. - It can fall by 87 points or more. It hit −33% in 2023. - The ~98% incremental margins that built these earnings work the same way in reverse. Each lost dollar of revenue costs nearly a dollar of operating income. At $33B of quarterly revenue, EPS is about $70, and you'd be paying about 15x.


5. The 2018 comparison and "prices are still rising"

  • In 2018, the falling-price segment was the smaller one. (General knowledge.) DRAM was about 70% of MU's FY18 revenue, and DRAM contract prices kept rising until about Q4 2018. The stock peaked in late May or early June 2018 and fell by half while prices for its main product were still rising. Weak NAND pricing contributed, but the stock didn't wait for the core business to turn.
  • Your evidence of rising prices looks backward. MU's Q4 covers June–August shipments, and Samsung's Q3 covers July–September. The only forward-looking pricing evidence in our reports is the headline saying memory-price growth is slowing and the memory trade is "cooling." Your own first pricing checkpoint is SK Hynix in late October. We're waiting on the same data. The difference is who holds a stock with a 2.23 beta while we wait.
  • A buyback didn't help in 2018 either. (General knowledge.) MU announced a $10B buyback in May 2018, close to the top. So I'm narrowing my earlier condition: a buyback would raise my estimate of the floor, but it wouldn't reverse my call.

6. The supply clock is already running

  • The windfall started before the last three quarters. Gross margin went from 37.7% (FY25 Q3) to 44.7% (FY25 Q4) to 56% (FY26 Q1). Capacity decisions respond to prices and order books, not to when cash arrives. Counting from mid-2025, a 12–18 month lag points to roughly now through early 2027.
  • The stock prices in supply before it arrives. Even on your timeline, most new supply lands in 2027. Memory stocks typically look 6–12 months ahead, so 2027 supply is already within the market's view.
  • Your own Q4 capex estimate is about $9B. Quarterly capex has gone from $5.4B to $6.4B to $7.8B to about $9B: four straight increases. That is roughly $33–36B annualized, more than double FY25's $15.9B. You argue that the growing cash pile forces a decision. Management has made that decision every quarter: capex up, buybacks zero.
  • HBM could release supply as fast as it absorbed it. Its roughly 3x wafer use per bit soaked up capacity on the way up. If HBM demand or pricing stalls, those wafers go back to standard DRAM and commodity supply jumps. Samsung is the most likely source of that pressure: it just earned about $80B of operating profit in a quarter and is pushing to qualify with the largest HBM buyer.

7. Cash yield and interest rates

  • Your "next 4–8 quarters" claim fails your own arithmetic. Take book value (about $120) plus eight quarters at the full run-rate (about $244), with no discounting. That totals about $365, or 35% of the price. The other 65% depends on earnings after 2028. That long-dated value is exactly what rising rates hit hardest.
  • A 7–8.5% free cash flow yield at the peak isn't enough with the 10-year at 5.28%. As an illustration using the standard CAPM formula: 5.28% plus a 2.23 beta times a 4–4.5% equity risk premium gives a required return of about 14–15%. Starting from a 7–8.5% cash yield, MU's free cash flow would have to grow about 6–8% a year, forever, starting from the top of a memory cycle.
  • The macro backdrop hasn't changed.
  • The 10-year yield is 5.28%.
  • Markets give 78% odds of another Fed hike.
  • September CPI comes out in mid-October, and the December Fed meeting is the main hike risk.

8. Your plan under stress

  • Tranche 1 assumes a breakout that your tranche 3 still waits to confirm. Your $1,213 target is above the $1,096–1,109 ceiling and runs through the $1,077–1,192 zone where insiders sold heavily. Tranche 3 only buys after a confirmed close above $1,109, which means you don't consider that break confirmed. A 2:1 reward-to-risk that depends on an unconfirmed breakout isn't really 2:1 once you account for the odds.
  • Stops based on daily closes can gap. The technical report notes 5–10% daily moves since June, and 10/08 was −4.79%. The next three weeks include TSMC, CPI, SK Hynix and Samsung results, and possibly a strike date, all of which can gap the stock. The first close below $950.55 could be at $900, a 13% loss. That shrinks your 2:1 to about 1.3:1 before adjusting for the odds.
  • Two-thirds of your plan agrees with me. Tranches 2 and 3 only trigger if you don't buy at $1,036. You said my advice reads like a hold. Yours reads like "mostly wait."

9. Insiders

  • "No selling since Aug 21" reflects the earnings blackout described in the fundamentals report, not insider confidence. They weren't allowed to sell.
  • The telling fact hasn't changed. During the 39% drawdown to $739, no insider bought, and the CEO kept selling in July and August. His July sale shows the trading window was open.
  • The equity-grant filings around Oct 12–13 will be routine. The first discretionary sales after the blackout are the signal to watch.

10. Recommendation: SELL. No new money at $1,036.

  • Considering a new long: don't buy at $1,036. I'd get interested around $760–790, where the 2022 trough multiple, the weekly trend stop and the July low line up. I'd also buy above $1,109 if my evidence triggers fire.
  • Already holding: trim into the $1,080–1,100 zone. Collar the rest before TSMC, CPI and SK Hynix report, using MU's own option prices.
  • Levels to watch:
  • A close below $1,011 opens the $973–1,000 zone.
  • A close below $950.55 turns the daily trend down and brings $902–920 into play.
  • A break below about $900 ends the higher lows since July and puts $783 and $739 in view.
  • Catalysts to watch:
  • TSMC results in mid-October.
  • September CPI.
  • Capex detail in the 10-K.
  • SK Hynix and Samsung full Q3 results, including Samsung's capex plans.
  • A strike date in Taiwan.
  • The December Fed meeting.
  • MU's Q1 FY27 guidance.

My question back to you: what Q1 FY27 revenue number keeps you long? - Below about $50B is flat or down, which is your own exit rule. - Above about $61B means growth held at Q4's 21% or sped up. - Anything in between is a third straight quarter of slowing growth.

What multiple will the market pay for that: today's 8.5x, or the roughly 6x it paid at the 2022 low? Bear Analyst: # MU Bear Final Rebuttal: The Floor Comes After the Evidence. Most of the Fall Comes Before It.

Good catch on the guide. It's the most useful point either of us has made, and I'm adopting your Step 0. But your discovery and your own valuation table both end up on my side. At the multiple you chose to underwrite, $1,036 is fair value at best, and your plan no longer buys there either.


1. What I concede

  • The Q1 FY27 guide is already out. I had the timing wrong, and so did both reports. Reading the guide before placing any order is the right first step.
  • My trigger #2 is already decided. Section 2 explains why I think it failed.
  • The final lows in 2018 and 2022 came after guide-downs. That's true. Section 4 explains why it doesn't help someone buying at $1,036.
  • An adjusted beta of about 1.8 and a ~13% required return are fair. I'll use your numbers.
  • Dating the windfall from FY26 Q1 is fair. It still works against you (section 6).
  • "Reasonable" was loose wording. I clarify it in section 7.

2. The guide is out. Here's what the market did with it.

MU usually reports fiscal Q4 in late September. From general knowledge, FY2020, also a 53-week year ending Sept 3, was reported on Sept 29. Wherever the report fell in the 9/20–30 gap, the price action since then is the same: - MU hasn't closed above $1,097.39. - Every push stalled at $1,105–1,109. - The last two intraday highs ($1,089.22 and $1,088.50) are lower. - It just posted its lowest close since 9/18. That close is below the 10-day EMA, and the MACD has crossed down.

A guide strong enough to fire my trigger #2 (about $63B, or 25%+ growth on a 13-week basis) would have been the best data point of the year. Stocks don't make lower highs on news like that. My trigger most likely failed. That's bearish evidence, not neutral.

You also said no October headline cites MU's own guide. One comes close: Motley Fool's "Samsung's Operating Profit Hit a Record $80 Billion. Like Micron's Memory Prices, Its Growth Is Slowing." It was written after MU reported. It's a headline only, but it's the only post-report read on MU's pricing in our data, and it says slowing.

Your discovery also changes your own call. "BUY, conditional on a number we haven't seen" has three branches: - ≤$50.3B: HOLD, no new money. - $50.3–55B: starter only. - $55B or more: the full plan. But section 3 shows this branch doesn't clear your own valuation until about $56.4B.


3. Your own table prices $1,036 as fair at best

Break-even. At your 7.5x, $1,036 requires Q1 revenue of about $56.4B, or +12% on a 13-week basis. - That's above your own $55B "stay long" line. - Your tranche 1 at $1,011–1,023 needs about $55.6B just to be at fair value. - So in the branch where you buy, tranche 1 has no margin of safety. That's on a stock with a 2.23 beta, heading into five catalysts that could each gap it.

Your 7.5x is a trailing multiple, but your table applies it forward. On 7/29, 7.5x was $739 divided by Q3 annualized EPS ($98.68), the last reported quarter. Your table applies it to next quarter's EPS. Use one basis consistently: - Trailing, as you measured it: 7.5x × $122 (reported Q4, 13-week basis) = about $915. That happens to be your tranche-2 stop. - Forward, using your own point that MU guides a quarter ahead: on 7/29 the market already had the Q4 guide. - If that guide was above Q3's run-rate, the July multiple on guided earnings was below 7.5x. - If the guide was near what MU delivered, $739 was about 6x, the 2022 trough. - Applied to your $55B case, 6x gives about $800.

Either way, this cycle's panic value is $800–915, not $1,004. That also answers your claim that my floor needs evidence of a bust. On a forward basis, this cycle may already have paid roughly the 2022 trough multiple in July, without a bust, only a growth scare.

On your 9.9x range midpoint: the top of that band was set at 74% sequential growth. A midpoint across two different growth regimes isn't an anchor. At 0–9% growth, the bottom of the band is where MU belongs.


4. The floor comes after the evidence. Most of the fall comes before it.

You're right that the final lows followed guide-downs. But look at where the stock was when the first guide-down arrived. These figures are general market history and approximate.

Cycle Top Price at first guide below prior quarter Final low Share of decline before that guide
2018 ~$64 (mid-2018) ~mid-$40s (Sept 2018) ~$29 (Dec 2018) ~half
2022 ~$98 (Jan 2022) ~mid-$50s (late June 2022) ~$48 (late 2022) ~85%

The floor needs evidence. The fall doesn't. Every item on your exit list (a flat guide, flat contract prices, a Samsung capex jump) is the kind of evidence that arrived after half or more of the decline was done. That answers your round-2 question, and it's why I'm selling now instead of after the signal.

On "the 2018 phase already happened in June–July": the first leg did, and 63% of it was retraced. - You said yourself that rising earnings did the retracing, not the multiple. - That engine was a +24% jump in run-rate EPS. - It's now running at 0–9% (your $50–55B range), with margins capped. - A first leg retraced by earnings growth isn't a finished de-rating if the earnings growth stops.


5. Rates: a record quarter covered the de-rating

On your own trailing basis: - On 9/8, MU traded at $1,000.26 ÷ $98.68 = 10.1x. Today it's 8.5x. - The multiple fell about 16% while the 10-year yield rose 45bp. - MU is up 3.6% only because run-rate EPS jumped 24%. The yield shock didn't miss MU. A record quarter covered it.

Next quarter's cover is thinner. - EPS rises about 10% at $55B and roughly zero at $50B. - A 10% EPS gain is erased if the multiple falls about 0.75 points, less than half of what MU absorbed since 9/8.

Your hurdle rate is above your earnings yield. - At your ~13% required return, the 11.8% run-rate earnings yield falls short. - That holds even if peak earnings lasted forever and were fully paid out. Right now payout is near zero while capex doubles. - MU clears your own hurdle only if earnings grow from the top of the cycle.

I didn't switch models. I answered your comparison of a 20% earnings yield against the 5.28% 10-year on its own terms. On my round-1 model: - Book value plus eight undiscounted quarters at the full run-rate is about $365, roughly 35% of the price. You didn't contest that. - The other 65% depends on "normal" earnings after 2028, which you agree our data can't settle.

On estimate cuts: cutting $206 to $124 doesn't make 8.5x cheap. It means the price assumes peak earnings hold flat, at a multiple above this cycle's own panic level.


6. Capex: you can't add it back and deny the supply

  • If $33–36B a year is growth capex, which is your reason to add it back to the cash yield, then it is the supply response.
  • On your own clock, FY26 Q1 plus 12–18 months is late 2026 to mid-2027.
  • That falls inside the 6–12 months markets typically look ahead, so it's being priced now, not later.
  • "Management is betting on 2027–28 demand." It bet in FY2019 and FY2022 too. From general knowledge, MU's capex hit records at or just after the last two tops. Capex at a top isn't a forecast. It's how a top becomes a glut.
  • The competitive risks fall on the same calendar.
  • Samsung, fresh off about $80B of quarterly operating profit, is pushing to qualify HBM with the largest buyer. If it succeeds, the HBM supply MU competes against grows.
  • If the Taiwan strike happens, SK Hynix and Samsung get the higher prices while MU loses the volume.

7. Your question: the in-between case

My answer is HOLD, not "wait for $760."

Take your case: HBM prices up but not accelerating, Samsung capex flat, Q1 at $55B. - Sequential growth slows for a third straight quarter: 75%, then 74%, then 21%, then about 9%. - At $1,036, MU trades at 7.7x the ~$134 run-rate. - That's above your own 7.5x, which values this case at $1,004. You shouldn't buy it at $1,036 either.

So in that case I'd stop trimming, keep the hedge and add nothing at $1,036. My investment buy zone would rise to about $845–940 (6.3–7x on $134). That assumes the Q2 guide in December isn't flat, which is your exit rule too.

My call depends on the evidence, as this table shows:

Evidence by December My action at $1,036 My buy zone
Bust signals: Q1 at or below ~$50.3B, a flat or down Q2 guide, 2027 contract prices flat or down, or a Samsung capex jump SELL; stay out $760–790 (about 6.3x on $122) or lower
Your in-between case HOLD; no new money About $845–940
Acceleration: two of my three triggers fire Neutral; buy the $1,109 breakout Breakout

On "reasonable": $973–1,000 with a $915 stop is a sound range trade. It's a short-term bet that support holds, with the risk capped. - I'd let a trader take it, sized small. - It isn't an investment entry. $973–1,000 is 8.0–8.2x reported run-rate earnings, above July's 7.5x. - It's also no reason to buy at $1,036.

On hedging: your put spread is fine for holders who want to keep the breakout leg. A collar with the call at $1,150 or higher has two advantages: - It sells only the leg you now call "extra upside, not the base case." - It funds protection starting near $1,000, instead of leaving the first 8% (from $1,036 to $950) uncovered.

Either way, price it off MU's own options and put it on before TSMC and CPI.


8. Where we've ended up

We agree on most of the facts: - Growth peaked. - Margins are capped. - The 14-week quarter flattered Q4. - The late-October reports are decisive. - The guide is out and decides which branch applies. - Neither of us buys at $1,036. Your tranche 1 is now a limit order below the market.

What's left is the label. At $1,036: - Upside to the $1,109 ceiling is about +7%. - Downside to your own panic multiple on reported earnings ($915) is about −12%. - Downside to the 2022 trough multiple (about $770) is about −26%.

That downside doesn't require a bust, and history says the bust evidence arrives after most of the decline.


Recommendation: SELL. No new money at $1,036; holders trim and hedge.

Step 0: read the Q1 FY27 guide in the late-September release.

Guide midpoint Action
At or below ~$50.3B (flat or down) Stay out. Your own exit rule has fired. Buy zone is $760–790
~$50.3–56.4B Below your own break-even at 7.5x. No new money above about $950. My investment buy zone is 6.3–7x guided run-rate EPS (about $845–940 at $55B)
~$56.4B or more Your bull case clears its own valuation. I'd still prefer $973–1,000 with a $915 stop, or the $1,109 breakout, over buying at $1,036
~$63B or more My trigger #2 fired. I go neutral and buy the $1,109 breakout if a second trigger confirms

Holders: trim into $1,080–1,100. Hedge the rest before TSMC and CPI, using either a collar with the call at $1,150 or higher, or a put spread below $950. Price either off MU's own options.

Levels to watch: - $1,011: range floor. - $973–1,000: the 50-day average. - $950.55: daily trend stop. - $915: 7.5x reported run-rate EPS. - About $900: end of the higher lows since July. - $760–790: the 2022 trough multiple, the $783 weekly stop and the $739 July low.

Catalysts, in order: 1. Equity-grant Form 4s around Oct 12–13 (routine), then the first discretionary insider sales after the blackout. 2. The FY26 10-K in mid-October, for capex detail and receivables. 3. TSMC monthly sales and Q3 results. 4. September CPI. 5. SK Hynix and Samsung full Q3 results: 2027 HBM and DRAM pricing, Samsung capex and Samsung's HBM qualification. 6. FOMC, Oct 28–29. 7. Any Taiwan strike date. 8. MU's Q1 actuals and Q2 guide in December. 9. FOMC, Dec 9–10.

Closing: You've built a careful, honest plan. Followed to its end, it says: don't buy at $1,036, check the guide, and buy lower or on a breakout. That's my recommendation too. I just call it by its name: SELL. Bear Analyst: # MU Bear Closing: The Bull's Own Valuation Puts $1,036 at Fair Value at Best

You rebuilt your case honestly, so I'll argue on your terms. I accept your forward valuation band of 7.1–8.2x earnings. I accept that leading data turned before the guide-downs in past cycles. Apply both to the guide you think is most likely, and they point the same way: don't buy at $1,036, and reduce exposure rather than add.


1. What I concede

  • 6x was a one-day capitulation low. The six weeks of trading after it (7.1–8.2x) are the better reference, and I'll use them.
  • My read of the guide was weak. I inferred it from intraday highs that slipped about 20 points, which isn't much. The 10/01 session was real buying: it hit $1,022.90, then closed at $1,097.39 on 45.7M shares. Neither of us knows the guide, so the trader should read the release.
  • Leading data matters more than the guide. Your reordered exit list is better than your original one.
  • Your risk is controlled. If the stock gaps through $950 on your starter, you lose about 3% of a full position. That plan isn't reckless.
  • A $1,150 collar call does cap the first breakout leg. The trader should price both strikes.

2. Your band, your haircut and your most likely guide

You said the guide "most likely fell somewhere in the middle." You also said rising yields and slower growth justify using the lower half of your band (7.1–7.6x). Here is your table with that adjustment:

Q1 guide Run-rate EPS Your lower-half value (7.1–7.6x) Midpoint Where $1,036 sits
~$50.3B (flat) ~$120 $852–912 ~$882 ~18% above
~$55B (your "middle") ~$134 $951–1,018 ~$985 ~5% above
~$58B ~$143 $1,015–1,087 ~$1,051 ~1% below
~$61B ~$152 $1,079–1,155 ~$1,117 ~7% below

What this shows: - In your most likely branch, $1,036 is above your own adjusted value. - Equal weights across all four branches give about $1,009 on your adjusted band. That weighting is generous to you, because you've already said $63B probably didn't happen and you see the middle as most likely. Even on the unadjusted band, which was set before the September hike, the average is about $1,050. Either way, $1,036 is fair value with no margin of safety, on a stock with a 2.23 beta heading into five binary catalysts. - Your haircut should be bigger for lower guides, not smaller. You applied it only at $55B. Your $1,011–1,023 starter in the "$50.3–56B" branch sits at or above the top of your adjusted value for every guide below about $55B. The top of that range is about $973 at $53B and about $912 at $50.3B. - Every input behind your band has gotten worse since it was set:

When the band was set Today
Fed Before or around the September hike After it, with 78% odds of another
10-year yield 4.6–4.8% 5.28%
EPS growth into the next quarter About +24% 0–10%

You called my $845–940 zone "below this cycle's entire post-panic range." At $55B, my zone tops out at $940 and your band starts at $951. We're $11 apart, not in different valuation regimes. A buy zone just below the floor of fair value is what a margin of safety means.


3. "None of the leading indicators has turned" really means none has been checked

Take your five exit triggers one at a time:

  1. A close below $950.55 is a price stop. It fires after an 8% loss, so it doesn't lead anything.
  2. DRAM and NAND spot prices aren't in our data. You can't say they haven't turned, only that we haven't looked.
  3. TSMC's AI outlook comes in mid-October.
  4. Hyperscaler capex comes in late October.
  5. SK Hynix and Samsung 2027 pricing comes in late October.

So one trigger is a stop, one is unobserved and three are 1–3 weeks away. "None has turned" is true only because none has reported yet.

Your 2022 example is circular. "The semiconductor index was in a bear market, down a third" is the de-rating itself. It is a stock-price signal, the kind I'm telling you to respect, not fundamental evidence that came before the decline.

The leading data we can actually see is already turning: - The rate of improvement has peaked, which we both agree on. The fundamentals report notes that in past cycles, "MU shares peaked around when the rate of change peaked, before profits did." - Samsung posted a record profit and still disappointed, and the stock sold off on it. - The only forward-looking pricing headline in our data says memory price growth is slowing. - MU's capex has risen four quarters in a row. - The Fed is raising rates.

Your list is weighted toward demand, but we agreed cycles end on supply. Your supply trigger is lagging by design. Capex at 30% of revenue would be about $15B a quarter at the current run rate, roughly two-thirds above your own ~$9B Q4 estimate. It can fire only if capex nearly doubles again or revenue falls about 40%. In other words, it fires after the bust. That's the same ratio problem from round 1.


4. Your plan is the one acting before the evidence

Your plan buys the starter before TSMC, the hyperscalers and SK Hynix report. Mine waits roughly three weeks for them.

  • If I wait and the evidence is good, I buy the breakout above $1,109. That costs me about 7%.
  • If you buy early and the evidence is bad, a gap through your stop costs 8–13%. By your own account of 2018 and 2022, once leading data turns, the stock keeps falling for months.

When fair value is roughly equal to the price, paying for the chance to be early makes no sense.


5. "Clears the hurdle with zero growth" assumes peak margins forever

You compared a 12.9% earnings yield with a 13% required return. But earnings aren't cash, and you've already conceded that the capex you added back is new supply. Use your own Q4 method: operating cash flow at about 90% of net income, minus about $9B of capex a quarter.

Step $55B guide
Annual free cash flow About $100B
Free cash flow yield on $1.17T About 8.5% (about 8% if capex keeps rising)
Growth needed to reach your 13% About 4–5% a year, forever
Starting point for that growth An 87% gross margin

And "zero growth" is itself a bull case for a business whose gross margin was −33% three years ago. You agreed our data can't tell us what normal earnings look like. That uncertainty should push the multiple to the bottom of the band, not the middle.


6. The label

Here is what each of us actually does at $1,036 today, in your most likely branch:

Action today Bull Bear
New money at market No. Limit orders at $1,011–1,023 and $973–1,000 No
Holders Hold. If above target weight, rebalance at the range top. Hedge before TSMC and CPI Trim into $1,080–1,100. Hedge the rest before TSMC and CPI
Short No No, not above $950.55

Our actions are nearly the same. The question for the trader is whether to hold more MU or less at $1,036. The evidence says less: - Price is at or above your own fair value. - The technical report rates mid-range odds as poor: +7.0% upside against −8.2% downside. - The margin engine is finished, supply is building and rates are rising.

With no expected edge, new money should be zero. For holders, a position with no edge and a 2.23 beta should shrink. That's a SELL, meaning reduce. It is not a short.


Recommendation: SELL. Reduce exposure, no new money at $1,036, no short above $950.55.

Step 0: read the Q1 FY27 guide and pull several weeks of DRAM and NAND spot-price data before trading.

Guide midpoint Holders New money
~$55B or less Trim at market. Price is above your own adjusted value. Hedge the rest None above ~$950. Investment zone is $845–940 at $55B, or $760–790 if flat
~$55–61B Trim into $1,080–1,100 and hedge Small range trade at $973–1,000 with a $915 stop, or the $1,109 breakout
~$61B or more Hold a core position and hedge through SK Hynix. On timing, I'm wrong: go neutral Buy the close above $1,109 on more than 30M shares with ADX above 20

This overrides the guide in every branch: if spot prices have been falling for several weeks, SK Hynix or Samsung guides 2027 contract prices flat or down, or Samsung raises capex, cut to minimum exposure.

Hedge before TSMC and CPI. Use a put spread around $1,000/$900, or a collar with the call at $1,150–1,213, whichever funds more of the put. Price either one off MU's own options.

Levels to watch: - $1,109: ceiling - $1,011: range floor - $973–1,000: 50-day average - $950.55: daily trend stop - $900–915: end of the higher lows since July - $783 and $739: weekly stop and July low

Catalysts, in order: 1. TSMC September sales (around Oct 9–10) 2. Equity-grant Form 4s around Oct 12–13 (routine), then the first discretionary insider sales after the blackout 3. TSMC Q3 results and September CPI (mid-October) 4. The 10-K (mid-October), for capex and receivables 5. SK Hynix and Samsung full Q3 results plus hyperscaler capex plans (late October) 6. FOMC (Oct 28–29) 7. Any Taiwan strike date 8. MU's Q1 actuals and Q2 guide (December) 9. FOMC (Dec 9–10)

Closing: After four rounds, your own band applied to your own most likely guide puts fair value at or below today's price. Your plan doesn't buy at $1,036, and your advice to holders is to rebalance at the range top and hedge. You call that BUY because the label rests on a branch you don't expect. I call it SELL because it describes what the trader should actually do today: own less MU, hedge what's left, and buy back lower or on a confirmed breakout once the evidence arrives. Bear Analyst: # MU Bear Closing: Your Fair Value Needs a Beat We Can't See and Zero Odds of a Bust

We've agreed on the facts and argued about what to do with them. Your beat adjustment is the cleanest math you've offered. But to make $1,036 equal fair value, you needed three things: - an earnings beat that isn't in our data, - branch weights that land on today's close to the dollar, and - zero probability on the one scenario you've said for four rounds you can't rule out.


1. What I concede

  • The band applies to expected actuals, not to guides. If MU beat its Q4 guide, applying the band to the Q1 guide understates value. The logic is right. The input is the question (section 3).
  • Trimming everything at the middle of the range is poor execution. I've staged it (section 9).
  • My $55–61B row trimmed too high. At $60–61B, selling at $1,080–1,100 is at or below fair value. I've narrowed that branch.
  • Gaps go both ways. A breakout may not fill cleanly at $1,109.
  • The June drawdown priced the first peak in the rate of change. I won't count it again. Section 7 is about the next step.
  • A $1,150 collar call sells the breakout leg. I'll use $1,213 or higher.

2. Your tree has no bust branch

All four of your branches are Q1 guide outcomes. In round 3 you argued the market has already had that guide for two weeks. So your tree shows fair value given information that is already in the price.

It doesn't price what comes next: spot prices, TSMC, SK Hynix and Samsung 2027 pricing, and hyperscaler capex. Those are the leading signals you now rank above the guide. And since round 2 you've said a 2018-sized drop "can't be ruled out."

So add that branch. I'll use a mild version: the 2022 trough multiple on today's earnings, about $770, with no decline in EPS at all.

Weight on bust branch (~$770) With your 3% beat Without a beat
0% (your tree) $1,036 (0%) ~$1,001 (−3%)
15% ~$996 (−4%) ~$966 (−7%)
25% ~$970 (−6%) ~$943 (−9%)

You don't have to accept my odds. Pick any number above zero, because your fair value equals today's price only at zero. For scale: MU lost money in FY09, FY12, FY16 and FY23. Polymarket gives 18% odds that an AI bubble bursts by mid-2027, though that market is thin.

You said SELL requires showing that the expected return is below the cost of capital. Here it is, in your own numbers: any bust probability above zero puts probability-weighted value below the price, even if I grant the beat.


3. The beat: the freshest evidence points the other way

  • It isn't in our data. You conceded that.
  • The newest industry quarter in our data missed. Samsung's July–September quarter was a record and still came in below expectations. You grouped that with the semiconductor index as a price reaction. It isn't one. "Preliminary results disappoint" compares results with forecasts, so it is an earnings data point. It also covers a quarter ending about a month after MU's Q4. The only current read on whether this cycle is still beating forecasts says no.
  • The beat quietly moves your exit.
  • Your rule in rounds 3 and 4 was: guide at or below ~$50.3B, and you're out.
  • Your rule now fires at an expected Q1 of $50.3B. With a 3% beat, that means a guide of about $48.8B, a guided decline of about 3%.
  • A flat guide now becomes an expected ~$51.8B, about 8.3x on your rule. That says "trim overweight," not exit.
  • Your exit used to fire on a flat guide. Now it needs a decline.
  • The two branches where $1,036 sits below your value are your least likely ones. You weight $58B and $61B at 40% combined, and the post-report price action argues against both.

4. Your 8.2x trim line uses the price to justify the price

  • It depends on a guide we haven't read. You took 7.7–8.2x from post-report closes of $1,035–1,097, assuming a $55B guide. If the guide was $50.3B, that same range was 8.6–9.1x, which is a trim under your own rule. You used today's price, plus an assumed guide, to show that today's price is fair.
  • The 8.2x top was set under easier conditions. That top of your original band came before the September hike, with the 10-year at 4.6–4.8% and +24% EPS growth ahead. You accepted the lower half (7.1–7.6x) for new money. Holders face the same rates and the same growth. A hold zone that reaches 8.2x gives holders a valuation you won't give buyers.

5. "Fair value is a hold" doesn't fit this distribution

Drift versus event risk. At your 13% hurdle, a fairly priced stock earns about 0.75% over the three weeks to SK Hynix and about 2.5% through December. Cash pays roughly 4.8% a year on the 2-year, so selling gives up only about 0.5% and 1.5% of risk premium over those periods. Against that: - Five catalysts are coming. - Daily ATR is 4.5% of price. - A gap through $950.55 costs 8–13%.

I'm not counting beta twice. The capital asset pricing model pays you for beta. It doesn't pay you for: - a Taiwan strike, - Samsung qualifying HBM with the largest buyer, or - where MU sits in the memory cycle.

Those risks are specific to MU, unpaid and skewed to the downside. Gross margin can rise about 13 more points. In the last downturn it fell 80 points in roughly three quarters, from about 47% to −33%. A midpoint valuation hides that skew, and the skew is what I'm reducing for.

I'm not counting normalization twice either. Your band was set when the next quarter carried +24% EPS growth. The next quarter now carries 0–10%. The uncertainty is the same, but it is one quarter closer.

Your hedge is a reduction. A $1,000/$900 put spread or a collar lowers net exposure. We agree holders should carry less MU risk through these three weeks. We disagree only on the tool. Selling shares has a known cost. Buying options doesn't, since neither of us can see MU's implied volatility.


6. A gap up would change fair value, not just the price

  • Only new evidence can cause it. The guide is already public. For MU to gap to $1,150 in the next three weeks, a TSMC, SK Hynix or hyperscaler report would have to raise the 2027 outlook. That evidence moves fair value, not just price.
  • Your own rule would call that price cheap. At an expected Q1 of $63B, your buy line is about $1,160. Buying at $1,150 on confirmed acceleration means buying below your own buy line.
  • Your stop and target would move too. The $1,055 stop and $1,213 target are set on today's evidence. Confirmed acceleration changes both.
  • Neither of us is taking early risk now. Your tranche 1 requires an expected Q1 of about $56.5B, above the middle case you call most likely. Neither of us buys at $1,036 unless the guide was strong, and the price action since the report argues against that.

7. Leading indicators: the second step down

  • The slowdown has come in two steps. June priced the first: growth from 74% to about 21%. The late-September guide revealed the second: about 21% to 0–9% in your middle case. The fundamentals report's rule is that shares peak with the rate of change, before profits do. A Q1 at 0–9% growth is where profits flatten. That is new information, not June's.
  • What powered the rebound is fading. You said yourself that the 63% retracement was driven by +24% EPS growth. That driver is now 0–10%.
  • Capex is close to your own trigger. It rose four quarters in a row, to about $36B annualized on your Q4 estimate, against $15.9B in FY25. Your new $40B trigger is about 11% away. I accept the trigger, and I note it's close to firing.
  • "Uptrend on every timeframe" overstates the chart. The SuperTrend stops point up, but the technical report reads the daily chart differently:
  • "range-bound," with "no directional trend" (ADX 9.96);
  • short-term "mildly bearish": price below the 10 EMA, MACD histogram widening to −3.81, falling RSI highs, and the lowest close since 9/18.
  • The report's base case is lower first. It expects a test of $1,011–1,023, then $973–1,000. That's why I won't put the whole trim on a $1,080–1,100 limit. Waiting for the range top bets against the report's own expected path.

8. The label, one last time

In your most likely branch, today Bull Bear
New money at $1,036 No No
Holders Hold at target weight, hedge with options Cut about a third, hedge the rest
Short No No, not above $950.55

We differ by about a third of a position, and on whether to cut with shares or with options. Weighing the evidence: - probability-weighted value is below the price at any bust weight above zero; - the beat is unproven, and the freshest industry data missed; - capex is near your own trigger; - a stock with a 2.23 beta is heading into five catalysts.

Exposure should go down. That's what SELL means here.


Recommendation: SELL. Reduce to underweight, no new money at $1,036, no short above $950.55.

Step 0 (agreed): 1. Read the Q1 FY27 guide. 2. Compare the last three guides with actuals. Use beat-adjusted numbers only if the beat is consistent. 3. Pull 4–6 weeks of DRAM and NAND spot prices. 4. Read any FY27 capex commentary.

Q1 guide (beat-adjusted only if verified) Holders New money
~$53B or less Cut to a minimum core position. Sell half now, and the other half on a bounce toward $1,080 or a close below $1,011, whichever comes first None. Buy zone is ~$845–940, or $760–790 if the guide is flat
~$53–58B Cut about a third. Sell half now, and the other half at $1,080–1,100 or on a close below $1,011. Hedge the rest Small range trade at $973–1,000 with a $915 stop. Investment entry at or below ~7x guided EPS (~$940 at $55B)
~$58–61B Hold a core position and hedge through SK Hynix. Trim only above ~$1,100 Range trade, or buy the $1,109 breakout
~$61B or more, plus a second trigger Neutral. I was wrong on timing Buy a close above $1,109 on more than 30M shares with ADX above 20, even after a gap

Cut to minimum exposure in any branch if: - spot prices fall for three or more weeks; - SK Hynix or Samsung guides 2027 contract prices flat or down; - Samsung raises capex, or qualifies HBM with the largest buyer and talks down pricing; - MU guides FY27 capex at $40B or more; - TSMC cuts its AI outlook, or hyperscalers cut 2027 capex; - a Taiwan walkout is confirmed; - MU closes below $950.55.

Hedge before TSMC Q3 and CPI, using either a $1,000/$900 put spread or a collar with the call at $1,213 or higher. Price both off MU's own options.

Levels to watch:

Level Meaning
$1,109 Ceiling
$1,080–1,100 Trim zone
$1,011 Range floor
$973–1,000 50-day average
$950.55 Daily trend stop
$900–915 End of the higher lows since July
$783 / $739 Weekly stop / July low

Catalysts, in order: 1. TSMC September sales (~Oct 9–10) 2. Equity-grant Form 4s (~Oct 12–13), then the first discretionary sales after the blackout 3. TSMC Q3 results and September CPI 4. The 10-K, for capex and receivables 5. SK Hynix, Samsung and hyperscaler reports 6. FOMC (Oct 28–29) 7. Any Taiwan strike date 8. MU's Q1 results and Q2 guide (December) 9. FOMC (Dec 9–10)


Closing: You've built a plan I'd be comfortable watching a trader run, and much of it now comes from this debate. But your last step is that a stock is a hold when it sits exactly at a fair value that needs an unverified beat and zero odds of the bust you can't rule out. That isn't a hold. It's a coin flip with uncompensated downside risk and a 2.23 beta, in the three weeks the evidence arrives.

The trader should own less MU today, hedge the rest, and let TSMC, SK Hynix and the spot market decide whether to buy back. If they show acceleration, I'll pay up alongside you. If they confirm what Samsung's miss and the "slowing" headline already suggest, cutting that third will have been the right call.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: Both analysts did honest work, and by the end they agreed on most of the facts. The 5x forward P/E was a mirage: consensus $206 EPS implies about $340B of revenue against a 13-week run-rate near $201B. Q4's ~$54.2B was a 14-week quarter, worth about $50.3B on a 13-week basis. Sequential growth has gone 75%, then 74%, then 21%. At an ~87% gross margin, EPS can no longer grow faster than revenue. The Q1 FY27 guide is already public in the late-September release, but it is not in our data. Neither side would put new money to work at $1,036.

The bull's strongest points: - On forward run-rate EPS, MU trades at roughly 7-8.5x, inside the 7.1-8.2x band the market paid in the six weeks after the July panic. - Nothing in our data shows memory prices actually falling. Samsung posted a record ~$80B quarter, and the headlines say price growth is 'slowing', not that prices are being cut. - Net cash is $21B+ and growing quickly. - Higher-timeframe SuperTrends point up, the 50-day average is rising, and OBV hit a record on the 10/01 post-report session.

The bear's points were more decisive: 1. The bull's fair value only matches today's price after three adjustments: adding an unverified ~3% beat, putting 40% weight on the $58B+ branches that post-report price action argues against, and giving zero weight to the bust scenario the bull admitted for four rounds can't be ruled out. In the bull's own most-likely $55B case, using the agreed lower-half band, $1,036 sits about 5% above fair value. Any nonzero bust weight pushes probability-weighted value below the price. 2. The skew is lopsided. Gross margin can rise about 13 more points but fell about 80 points last cycle, and ~98% incremental margins work just as hard in reverse. 3. Supply is building in dollars. Capex has risen four straight quarters to roughly $33-36B annualized, against $15.9B in FY25. That is already near the bull's own $40B trigger, while Samsung is flush with cash and pushing for HBM qualification. 4. In 2018 and 2022, half or more of the decline came before the first guide-down. The next three weeks bring TSMC, CPI, SK Hynix and Samsung results, hyperscaler capex plans and a possible Taiwan strike, all hitting a stock with a 2.23 beta. 5. The daily chart is range-bound and soft: lower highs, a MACD histogram at -3.81, and the lowest close since 9/18. The technical report frames mid-range odds as +7% to the ceiling versus -8.2% to the daily stop. 6. The freshest industry data point, Samsung's quarter, disappointed against expectations.

I'm not going all the way to Sell. The bear's own plan keeps a core position, refuses to short above $950.55 and turns neutral on a strong guide. No leading indicator has actually turned: spot prices, TSMC and SK Hynix are unchecked, not negative. The valuation gap in the middle case is a few percent, not a bubble. The bull's argument that a fairly priced stock still earns its cost of capital is reasonable. It doesn't compensate, though, for downside-skewed cycle and event risk concentrated in the next three weeks.

So the bear wins on direction, but modestly: own less MU, hedge the rest, and let TSMC, SK Hynix and the spot market decide whether to buy back.

These items are missing from our data: the Q1 FY27 guide, MU's history of beating or missing its guides, DRAM and NAND spot prices, MU's implied volatility, Q4 cash flow (the 10-K is still pending), and insider sales as a percent of holdings.

Strategic Actions: Default target is about 60-65% of a standard allocation, roughly a one-third cut. No new money at $1,036. No short above $950.55.

Step 0, before any order: 1. Read the Q1 FY27 revenue guide in the late-September Q4 FY26 release. 2. Compare MU's last three guides to actuals. Apply a beat adjustment only if the pattern is consistent. 3. Pull 4-6 weeks of DRAM and NAND spot prices. 4. Read any FY27 capex commentary.

Size by guide branch (13-week basis): - Guide at or below ~$50.3B (flat or down): cut to about 25-35% of standard. Sell half now and the other half on a bounce toward $1,080 or a daily close below $1,011, whichever comes first. Re-entry zone is $760-790. - Guide ~$50.3-56B (base case): cut to about 60-65% of standard. Sell half the trim near market now and the rest at a $1,080-1,100 limit or on a daily close below $1,011, whichever comes first. - Guide ~$56-61B: hold 85-100% of standard with a hedge. Trim only above about $1,100. - Guide at or above ~$61B, plus a second confirmation (SK Hynix or Samsung showing accelerating 2027 pricing, or a close above $1,109 on more than 30M shares with ADX above 20): upgrade and restore full weight on the breakout, even after a gap.

Hedging: before TSMC Q3 and September CPI, hedge the remaining shares with a $1,000/$900 put spread or a collar with the short call at $1,213 or higher. Price both off MU's own options.

Adds: - Optional small range trade, up to 15-20% of standard, at $973-1,000 if RSI holds about 42-45 and the MACD histogram turns up. Stop on a close below about $915. - Investment adds only at or below about 7x expected run-rate EPS (about $940 on a $55B guide), or on the confirmed $1,109 breakout. - Size every tranche assuming a gap to about $900. - No fills in the 24 hours before TSMC, CPI, SK Hynix, Samsung or hyperscaler reports.

Cut to about 25% of standard in any branch if: - spot prices fall for three or more consecutive weeks; - SK Hynix or Samsung guides 2027 HBM or DRAM contract prices flat or down; - Samsung raises memory capex, or qualifies HBM with the largest buyer and talks pricing down; - MU guides FY27 capex at $40B or more; - TSMC cuts its AI outlook, or hyperscalers cut 2027 capex; - a Taiwan walkout is confirmed; - MU closes below $950.55.

Also flag receivables growing faster than revenue in the 10-K, and the first discretionary insider sales after the blackout. The Oct 12-13 grant Form 4s are routine.

Levels: - $1,109: ceiling - $1,080-1,100: trim zone - $1,011: range floor - $973-1,000: 50-day average - $950.55: daily trend stop - $900-915: end of the higher lows since July - $783 / $739: weekly stop / July low

Catalysts, in order: 1. TSMC September sales (~Oct 9-10) 2. Equity-grant Form 4s (~Oct 12-13) 3. TSMC Q3 results and September CPI (mid-October) 4. The 10-K (mid-October) 5. SK Hynix, Samsung and hyperscaler Q3 reports (late October) 6. FOMC (Oct 28-29) 7. Any Taiwan strike date 8. MU Q1 results and Q2 guide (December) 9. FOMC (Dec 9-10)

Upgrade to Hold if the guide is about $56B or more and the late-October reports show 2027 pricing still rising with Samsung capex flat. Downgrade to Sell if any two cut triggers fire.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The plan's Underweight call maps to a modest Sell: trim about one-third of MU toward 60-65% of a standard allocation, not exit. Consensus forward EPS overstates the 13-week run-rate (~$201B vs ~$340B implied), sequential growth has slowed from 74% to 21%, and capex is near $33-36B annualized. At $1,036 the stock sits about 5% above fair value in the base case, with a dense run of catalysts (TSMC, CPI, SK Hynix, Samsung, hyperscalers) landing on a 2.23-beta name. The chart agrees on a short horizon: MU is mid-range at 1035.84, below the 10 EMA, with a MACD bearish cross (-3.81), lower highs and its lowest close since 9/18. That gives only +7% to the 1109 ceiling against -8.2% to the 950.55 daily stop, so it is a poor place to add and a reasonable place to lighten. Higher-timeframe trends (weekly SuperTrend 783.30, rising 50 SMA 973.10, OBV confirmed) argue against shorting or full liquidation. The Q1 FY27 guide, DRAM/NAND spot prices and implied volatility are not in our data, so read the guide first: a guide at or below ~$50.3B deepens the cut to 25-35% of standard, and ~$56B+ means holding 85-100% with a hedge.

Entry Price: 1035.84

Stop Loss: 1109.0

Position Sizing: Base case: trim about one-third, taking MU to 60-65% of a standard allocation. Sell half the trim near market (~1035.84) and the rest at a 1080-1100 limit or on a daily close below 1011, whichever comes first. Use a daily close above 1109 on more than 30M shares with ADX above 20 as the buy-back trigger to restore weight; that is the 1109 stop on this sell. Keep a 950.55 daily-close stop on the remaining core, cutting to about 25% of standard if it breaks. Before TSMC Q3 and CPI, hedge the remaining shares with a 1000/900 put spread or a collar with the short call at 1213 or higher. With ATR at 46.64, size any re-adds assuming a gap to about 900. Re-add only at 973-1000, up to 15-20% of standard and only if RSI holds 42-45 and the MACD histogram turns up, or at about 940 or below. No short above 950.55, and no fills in the 24 hours before major catalyst reports.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: Neither of my colleagues has spoken yet, so I'll open. I'll also take on the arguments I expect each of them to make.

It may sound odd from the aggressive seat, but I back this Sell, and I think it's the boldest move available. Being aggressive doesn't mean sitting at full size in the middle of a range. It means putting capital where the payoff is lopsided, and the middle of MU's 1011-to-1109 range isn't that place. From 1035.84 we have about 7% of upside to the 1108.72 ceiling against 8.2% of downside to the 950.55 daily SuperTrend stop. That's more risk than reward on a 2.23-beta stock, with TSMC, CPI, SK Hynix, Samsung and the hyperscalers all about to report. A third of this position should leave that spot and wait for one of the two edges where the odds are good.

Here's the math on the trimmed third. Say MU breaks out and you buy back at the 1109 trigger. The sixth you sell today costs you about 7%. The sixth you sell at 1080 to 1100 costs about 1 to 3%. Altogether that's roughly 1.5% of the whole position. Now say MU slides to 950.55. The trimmed third saves you about 2.3% of the position. If it gaps toward 900, which an ATR of 46.64 says is one bad catalyst away, it saves you close to 4%. You pay about 1.5 to protect 2 to 4, and you keep 60 to 65% of the position running for the upside. You also get cash to redeploy at 973 to 1000 or near 940, at a better cost basis. That trade is asymmetric in our favor.

The tape supports acting now. The 10/08 candle opened at 1077.50, peaked at 1088.50 and closed at 1035.84, only 3.74 off the low. That's the lowest close since 9/18, and it gave back about 74% of the prior day's rally. The headlines said MU fell "more than 2%," but it actually closed down 4.79%.

The bigger warning came from Samsung. It posted a record $80 billion operating profit, up 783%, and MU still sold off. When record peer earnings can't lift a stock, the market has moved from caring about how big the numbers are to caring about how fast they're improving. On that measure the fundamentals agree. Sequential revenue growth went from about 74% to roughly 21% on a 13-week basis. Gross-margin gains shrank from 18 points to 10 to about 2. Capex is running above $30 billion annualized. Historically, memory stocks peak when the rate of improvement peaks, before profits do. Lower highs on the chart (1108.72, 1108.00, 1089.22, 1088.50) and slipping RSI peaks (66, 63.5, 59.7) are the price version of that.

I expect my neutral colleague to argue that the MACD cross sits above zero, that crossover signals are unreliable with ADX at 9.96, that the z-score is exactly zero, and that OBV confirmed the high, so we should hold and wait. I accept every one of those facts. I reject the conclusion. An ADX under 10 after a tight range is a coiled spring, and the technical report says plainly that the quiet is unlikely to last. When a high-beta name is about to make a big move and we don't know the direction, we want enough exposure to profit if it rips and enough cash to buy if it breaks. Full size gives us only the first.

On waiting for the guide: the Q1 FY27 guide most likely came out with Q4 results in late September. It's missing from our data, not from the market. The plan already handles it. A guide at or below about $50.3 billion takes us to 25 to 35% of standard size. A guide of $56 billion or more takes us back to 85 to 100% with a hedge. Checking that takes a few minutes and is no reason to sit still.

The September MACD pattern the neutral side will cite is also on our side. Last time the histogram bottomed near -5.92 and price ran from 924 to 1096. That's exactly why the plan has re-add rules at 973 to 1000, conditional on RSI holding 42 to 45 and the histogram turning up. Aggressive traders want ammunition when the next leg starts.

I expect my conservative colleague to push the opposite way: peak cycle, the 2023 collapse (revenue down 57%, gross margin to -33%), $374 million of insider sales against $7.8 million of buys, a 10-year at 5.28% after a 46-basis-point jump in three weeks, a Fed that is hiking with 96% odds of no cuts in 2026, a strike vote in Taiwan, and Cramer calling for $2,000 as a sign of euphoria. So exit, or cut much deeper. I take all of those risks seriously, and they're exactly why the trim happens now instead of later.

But dumping the core at the 20-day average throws away the best part of this setup. Every higher-timeframe signal still points up: The weekly SuperTrend is at 783.30 and the monthly at 704.45. The 50-day SMA has risen every session since 9/16 to 973.10. OBV confirmed the 10/01 high. Lows have been rising since July.

The business is a cash machine. Q3 free cash flow was $17.6 billion at a 42% margin. MU holds $25 billion in cash against about $3.8 billion of debt, and equity rose 86% in nine months. Ignore the inflated consensus and use the trader's own run-rate of about $201 billion in revenue. At current net margins that's roughly $120 a share in earnings, so MU trades under 9x even if margins merely hold. A large buyback or dividend is also a real possibility with that much net cash.

The 2023 collapse began with revenue already falling. Q4 here was a record of about $54 billion. A peak in the rate of improvement is not a peak in earnings. The deeper cut the conservative wants is already built in, and it's triggered by the guide rather than by fear. Even the strike risk cuts both ways, because a stoppage would tighten industry DRAM and HBM supply.

On insiders, the selling clustered at $1,077 to $1,192. Discretionary sales may resume once the blackout ends and grants land around October 12 or 13. The plan's second-half limit at 1080 to 1100 sits right in that supply zone, so we sell where insiders sold, ahead of their next batch. If price never gets there, a close below 1011 does the job instead.

On hedging, I'd push for the 1000/900 put spread over the collar, because it leaves the upside open. With VIX at 15 while long yields spike, index protection is cheap. One caveat: MU's own implied volatility isn't in our data, so check the actual put pricing before assuming it's cheap too. If you do use a collar, keep the short call at 1213 or higher, as the plan says, so a retest of the record is still ours.

Here's where I want real aggression. A daily close above 1109 on more than 30 million shares, with ADX back above 20, confirms the breakout. Polymarket gives only an 8% chance of touching 1110 this week, so we're unlikely to miss it soon. When it does come, restore full weight without hesitating. The targets are 1151, then the 1211 to 1213 record closes, then 1254.81.

The one rule I'll defend just as firmly is no short above 950.55. Shorting against an intact weekly uptrend isn't bold. It's fighting the trend.

So the plan is: 1. Trim a third, half now and half at 1080 to 1100 or on a close below 1011. 2. Put a put spread on the remaining shares. 3. Read the guide and adjust size to it. 4. Buy back above 1109, or re-add at 973 to 1000.

That keeps us in the biggest memory cycle in MU's history without handing back the gains. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by accepting three corrections from my neutral colleague. Fixing them makes my case stronger.

First, my "close to 4 percent saved" in a gap to 900 assumed both sixths of the trim were already sold. A gap skips the 1011 close, so only today's sixth protects us, which is about 2.2 percent of the position.

Second, the 8 percent Polymarket touch on 1110 covers one session on a few thousand dollars of volume. I withdraw it.

Third, waiting for ADX to climb from 10 to 20 could put our buyback near 1150, not 1109.

So the trim is risk management with a real cost. But once you price the re-entry honestly and add the hedge, the conservative's deeper cut becomes the worst trade on the table.

Run his slice argument with a hedge in place, which all three of us are recommending. With a 1000/850 put spread on, the core's loss anywhere between 1000 and 850 is capped at about 36 points plus premium, roughly 3.5 percent of price.

Now take the extra 15 points of standard he wants to sell today. If MU breaks out and we buy back around 1150, that slice costs about 1.7 percent of the position. In a gap to 900, or a grind that trips the 950.55 stop, the spread has already absorbed everything below 1000. The extra slice saves only the last 36 points, about half a percent of the position. He pays about 1.7 to save about 0.5. That's buying the same insurance twice, and his plan does exactly that: a deeper cut plus a collar.

The whole-position comparison is starker. In a gap to 900, my hedged 62 percent loses about 2.1 percent of the position before premium. His collared 47 percent loses about 1.6. That's half a point. In a run to the 1254.81 record, my core makes about 13 percent of the position. His makes about 8, because his short call at 1213 caps it. That's five points. Premium narrows the gap, and we have to check the chain, but giving up five to save half isn't close.

Neither report backs the deep cut either. The technical report tells existing holders to stay in with a 950.55 stop. Its monthly z-score line is about not adding aggressively, not about shrinking. The macro report suggests spreads or collars "rather than selling outright." The trader's one-third trim is already more defensive than both.

The July analog is the conservative's best argument, so let me take it head-on. Sequential growth was 74.9 percent in Q2 and 73.7 percent in Q3. That was the rate-of-change peak. Q3 would have been reported around late June, right on top of the 1213.37 record close on 6/25. I said memory stocks peak when the rate of improvement peaks, and this one did, in June. The 39 percent drop was that peak being priced.

Growth then slowed to about 21 percent, and the stock still rallied 48 percent off the low. Deceleration isn't news anymore. A second 39 percent leg needs a new shock: actual price declines in the guide, or a capex surge. Those are exactly what the guide branches and the 950.55 stop are built to catch.

July also started from a stretched tape. Today the daily z-score is zero, the weekly is 0.65, and RSI hasn't touched 70 in a month. That's also my answer on euphoria. Euphoria was June, with 50 to 86 million shares a day. Now volume runs 18 to 31 million, sentiment is 4.6 out of 10, and the stock sold off on a record peer print. A Cramer headline isn't a positioning gauge. Crowded longs don't sit at a z-score of zero.

On the guide, the conservative's arithmetic is right, and I'll concede the point that matters. Fifty-six billion is about 11 percent sequential growth on a 13-week base, so growth is still slowing. Full size shouldn't be automatic on that number alone. I'll take 85 percent hedged on $56 billion, and full size once SK Hynix or TSMC confirms HBM pricing.

But his 65 to 75 percent cap is too low. Fifty-six billion at near-total incremental margins puts quarterly net income near $40 billion, or roughly $135 to $140 a share annualized. That's about 7.5 times earnings for a net-cash company. Capping that at two-thirds weight because the growth rate is still slowing means being underweight a business at 7.5 times earnings while profits are still rising.

"Assume soft until confirmed" means sizing to a number nobody here has seen, when the real one is a quick lookup away. If the guide came out in late September, look at what followed. The heaviest session in the range, 45.7 million shares on 10/01, was an up day to a closing high of 1097.39, with OBV confirming at 1.601 billion. That's not rejection. Look it up today and let the real number pick the branch.

On operating leverage, use the neutral's math. A 20 percent price cut with flat costs still leaves about $90 a share, around 11 times earnings. A stock doesn't fall 39 percent when it earns $90 a share and holds $21 billion of net cash. Only a 2023-style collapse gets there, and that took three quarters to unfold, showing up in guides and capex first. I agree the unannounced buyback counts for nothing in sizing. But debt is down to about $3.8 billion, and Q3 alone threw off $17.6 billion of free cash flow. That cash has to go somewhere, and we only capture an announcement if we still own the shares.

On macro, I'll take the neutral's trigger over the conservative's mood. The 10-year rose 46 basis points in three weeks while MU went from the 975 to 1000 area to 1088. The implied 2-year barely moved, so it was term premium repricing, not the policy path. Core PCE is near 2 percent on three months, and recession odds are 6 percent. If CPI runs hot and pushes the 10-year cleanly through 5.31, finish the trim that day. If the 10-year falls back toward 5.0, the macro report's relief level, that supports re-adds.

On the strike, I concede the first-order effect is negative for MU. That's why the hedge goes on MU itself. Index puts don't help here. It's not a reason to sell half the position on a vote with unknown timing and unknown sites affected.

On insiders, the neutral has the math. About $40 million a month against roughly $25 billion traded daily competes with nobody. I'll take his 1075 to 1085 limit for the second tranche, with a hard deadline to finish at market before the TSMC Q3 window. Seven of the last thirteen sessions traded above 1080, so we should get a range-top fill instead of a close below 1011.

On structure, I'll move to the 1000/850 put spread, which covers a gap of about two ATRs through the stop. If we finance it with a short call, the strike goes at 1300, above the record, never at 1213. A 1213 short call caps us right at the second breakout target. A 1000 put financed by a 1213 call also won't be close to free on a stock moving 4.5 percent a day. The put is 3.5 percent out of the money and the call is 17 percent out. Making it costless means dragging the call down toward the range top, and then you've sold the breakout outright.

On expiry, the heavy catalysts all land in mid-to-late October, along with the FOMC on the 28th and 29th. I'd take the first expiry after that FOMC unless the chain makes mid-November cheap. The House result is 90 percent priced.

On re-entry, both of them leave the most money on the table. I'll take the neutral's staging and make it faster. Buy back half on the first close above 1109 on more than 30 million shares, with no ADX requirement. Buy the rest on whichever comes first: ADX above 20, a held retest of the range top, or a close above 1151. That roughly halves the slippage he flagged.

If the chain cooperates, there's an even cheaper fix. Put a small slice of today's proceeds into a November 1110/1250 call spread sized to the trimmed shares. If MU runs, it offsets the buyback slippage. If not, we've spent a fraction of a percent of the position.

The conservative's 75 to 80 percent cap until December means sitting underweight through 1151, 1213 and 1254.81, with the rest collared at 1213. That's how a correct Sell turns into trimming the dip and missing the recovery. And a breakout during TSMC and SK Hynix week isn't the chart overruling valuation. It's usually the market pricing information our base case doesn't have yet.

On re-adds, I'm with the neutral. In September the MACD histogram turned in two sessions and price ran from 924 to 1096 in four. Require RSI holding 42 to 45, the histogram turning up, and OBV holding near 1.50 billion. Allow the first half before the catalysts, outside the 24-hour windows, capped at 15 to 20 percent of standard.

So here's the plan I'd give the trader:

  1. Sell the first sixth today at about 1036.
  2. Work the second sixth at 1075 to 1085, finishing at market before TSMC Q3, on a close below 1011, or on a hot CPI that breaks 5.31.
  3. Hedge the core today with a 1000/850 put spread, after checking MU's actual option prices. Finance it only with calls at 1300 or higher.
  4. Look up the guide today.
  5. At or below $50.3 billion, cut to 25 to 35 percent.
  6. In between, hold 60 to 65 percent.
  7. At $56 billion or more, go to 85 percent hedged, and to full size on SK Hynix or TSMC confirmation.
  8. On a close below 950.55, cut to 25 percent, or to 15 to 20 percent if the guide was soft.
  9. Buy back in stages on the breakout, and re-add at 973 to 1000 when the conditions are met.
  10. No short above 950.55.

The conservative plan pays twice for the same insurance and gives up the upside on top. Ours insures once and keeps the breakout. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by conceding the points I lost. The plan the trader gets should be the one that survived this debate, not the one I opened with.

The call spread overlay is gone. The conservative priced it fairly. A November 1110/1250 runs about 30 points, roughly a full point of the position when sized to the trimmed third, and it decays in exactly the range all three of us expect.

I also concede the re-entry trigger. Thirty million shares is now an ordinary session: 10/07 traded 30.9 million and 10/08 traded 29.8 million. One close above 1109 on normal volume, with ADX at 9.96, at a level that has already rejected 1105.50, 1108.72 and 1108.00, is how you buy a false breakout. I'll take the neutral's version instead. Buy back half on two consecutive closes above 1109, or on one close with 38 to 40 million shares. Stop out the rebought shares on a close back below about 1060. Buy the rest on ADX above 20, a held retest of the range top, or a close above 1151.

And the conservative was right that a three-week 1300 call pays for almost nothing. That was his best technical hit on me.

But that concession leads somewhere important. The neutral's fix is a January 1000/850 put spread with a January 1300 call sold against it. That doesn't just repair my hedge. It removes the main reason the conservative gave for selling half.

His case for selling the extra 15 to 20 points rested on premium. Every share sold, he said, is a share you don't pay 4.5 percent of price to insure. A financed collar nets out at one to two percent of price on flat-volatility math, so call it 1.5. Rerun his own scenarios on the roughly 20 points of standard that separate his 40 to 45 percent from our 60 to 65.

In a breakout, he rebuys around 1120 after two closes above 1109. That's about 8 percent above today's sale, or roughly 1.6 points of the position. The 0.3 points of premium he saved bring it to about 1.3 points net. If the range just holds, he saves that same 0.3 points. In an overnight gap to 900, the hedged slice loses only the 36 points down to the put plus premium, so selling saves about one point. Only in an overnight gap to 800 does selling save about two points.

A gap to 900 is a 13 percent single-session drop. A gap to 800 is 23 percent. Even through the summer, the technical report describes this stock's big days as 5 to 10 percent. July was a 39 percent drawdown, but it took five weeks, and a daily-close stop at 950.55 fires in the first week of a grind like that. So the conservative is paying 1.3 points in the scenario the chart is coiled for, to save one or two points in an overnight collapse the stock didn't deliver even in its worst month.

There's a bigger irony. His own breakout rule takes him back to about 65 percent of standard, which is where I sit today. In the bullish case he pays 80-odd points more to rebuy shares I never sold.

The neutral caught the other half of this. Unfinanced, the conservative's 1000/800 put spread through December costs around 7 percent of price on rough math, over three points of the position even at 45 percent of standard. Our financed collar on 62 percent of standard costs about one point. He'd spend roughly three times as much on insurance to own a third fewer shares. Even if he finances his with the same 1300 call, dropping the short strike to 800 means paying real money to insure a single-session drop of 23 percent or more. I'll meet the neutral at 825 if the option chain shows it's only a few points more. 800 is insurance against a scenario the stop handles in every historical drawdown we have.

His 805 scenario is a 10 percent market correction times a 2.23 beta. That's a grind, not a gap, and the stop takes us to 25 percent near 950 long before 805. Beta isn't mechanical either. On 10/07 the S&P and Nasdaq fell while MU rose 4 percent, and across the two-day AI selloff MU was down about 0.9 percent net.

On the width of outcomes, $90 a share versus $35, I agree the range is wide. But the low end arrives over quarters, not overnight. The 2023 collapse took about three quarters and showed up in guidance and capex first. His 2018 and 2022 examples took months too, and the earnings halving from 11.51 to 5.51 would have tripped the guide thresholds well before the bottom.

The dynamic parts of this plan are built for that pace: the guide buckets, the 950.55 stop and the 1011 trim trigger. Cutting to half today prices the slow tail as if it lands tomorrow. The outcomes are wide on the upside as well. The intraday record of 1254.81 is 21 percent away, and all of it sits under the 1300 cap. His plan stays at 75 to 80 percent until late December, so he holds only part of that run even if MU breaks out and SK Hynix confirms HBM pricing.

On the guide, the neutral settled it. The vendor's trailing numbers already include Q4, so the guide has been public for about two weeks. Look at how the market graded it. MU held most of the 924-to-1096 rally, kept making higher lows at 910, 924 and 1011, and posted the heaviest session of the range, 45.7 million shares, on an up day to a 1097.39 closing high with OBV confirming at 1.601 billion. Samsung's print is someone else's report. MU's own news has already been through the market and the range held. The risk isn't the guide. It's not knowing the number, and a five-minute lookup fixes that, not a sale.

I'll concede the bucket split, because it's my own thesis applied honestly. A $51 billion guide is about 1 to 2 percent sequential growth on a 13-week basis. That's effectively flat, the turning-point signal I said I'd respect, and it would read as a decline in the headlines against $54.2 billion. So use these levels:

  • At or below about $52 billion, go to 25 to 30 percent.
  • Between $52 and $56 billion, hold 55 to 60 percent.
  • At $56 billion or more, go to 80 to 85 percent hedged, and to full size only when peer HBM pricing confirms and the price breakout confirms together.

That's two independent signals agreeing. The conservative's demand for MU's own December report means waiting for a third signal that arrives after the move.

On the strike, I agree the first-order effect on MU is negative, and that an event with no date is an argument for size. But that argument is why we're selling a third rather than holding full size. It doesn't justify half any more than it justifies zero. An authorization isn't a walkout. A bonus dispute at a company producing $17.6 billion of quarterly free cash flow has an affordable settlement path, and a January hedge covers most of the window in which this gets resolved one way or the other.

He says the rebuild stalled at a lower high, 1097 against 1213. Inside a 13-session range, yes. But lows have risen for three months, from 739 to 910 to 924 to 1011, the 50-day average has risen every session since 9/16, and ADX under 10 is a coiled range, not a top. The volume picture doesn't support distribution either. The biggest day was an up day, 10/08 traded an ordinary 29.8 million, and on 10/07 buyers took the stock 77 points off the 1011 low in a single session.

On capex, it's rising in dollars, but it fell from 42 percent of revenue to 19 percent. The fundamentals report still calls supply growth disciplined relative to pricing.

His point that the technical report has no fundamental inputs is fair. But the trader's plan already layered in the fundamentals, a base case about 5 percent above fair value, and came out at a one-third trim. Being 5 percent rich justifies a trim, not a halving. And 60 to 65 percent of standard is exactly the "modest position size" the monthly z-score calls for. It's already underweight.

On macro, I accept the neutral's two-part trigger: a hot CPI plus a 10-year close above 5.31. The 10-year hit 5.31 on 10/05 and MU closed at 1088 two sessions later. Yields alone haven't been driving this stock.

The neutral's fallback is that if the January 1300 call pays for less than about half the put spread, the trader sells the full third today with a short-dated hedge. I'll sign that. Both branches end at 60 to 65 percent of standard. The option chain decides how fast we trim, not how deep. Only the real evidence takes us deeper: a soft guide or a close below 950.55.

So here is the plan, scaled to whatever position the trader actually holds.

  1. Sell the first sixth today at about 1036.
  2. Check MU's actual option chain and put the January 1000/850 or 1000/825 put spread against a January 1300 call on the remaining shares. Hedges and stop executions are exempt from the 24-hour catalyst rule.
  3. Work the second sixth at 1075 to 1085. Finish it at market on any of these, whichever comes first:
  4. before the TSMC Q3 window
  5. on a close below 1011
  6. on a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31
  7. Look up the guide today and apply the split buckets above.
  8. On a close below 950.55, cut to 25 percent, or 15 to 20 percent on the soft branch.
  9. Rebuy in two stages, using the triggers I conceded above.
  10. Re-add at 973 to 1000, capped at 15 percent with half allowed before the catalysts. All of these must hold:
  11. RSI holding 42 to 45
  12. the MACD histogram turning up
  13. OBV at or above 1.50 billion
  14. the guide not soft
  15. the macro trigger not active
  16. No overlay, and no short above 950.55.

The conservative plan insures against a one-day collapse this stock has never shown by selling shares it will rebuy higher. Ours takes a third off the table, insures the core through MU's December report for roughly a point, and keeps every dollar of upside up to 1300, above the all-time high. That's how you stay aggressive without being reckless. My answer is Sell: a staged one-third trim with a financed hedge, and the core kept for the breakout. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: This is the last round, so I'll say plainly what I'm giving up. Then I'll spend the rest of my time on the two places where this plan still leaves money on the table.

The staged trim is dead, and I'm the one who should bury it. The conservative found the flaw and the neutral priced it. If we collar 83 percent of standard and then work the second sixth at 1075 to 1085, a fill leaves us short January 1300 calls on stock we've already sold. The staging was worth about a tenth of a point in expected value. Being aggressive doesn't mean defending a tenth of a point with a naked call on a 2.23-beta stock.

Today is Friday, and the strike vote is unresolved. A weekend walkout headline is exactly the kind of gap a close-based stop can't touch. So: one ticket today, hedge exactly what's left, and pair every later share sale with the matching options unwind. The neutral is right that on the way down, that pairing is how the hedge pays us. The calls are nearly worthless by then and the put spread is in the money. The 1011 trigger goes too. With a 1000 put in place, a close at 1011 means the hedge is starting to work.

I'll take 1000/825 on the January spread. I agreed to move the expiry past MU's own December report and then kept arguing as if it were a three-week gap hedge. That report is the one scheduled event where a single-day move bigger than this summer's 5 to 10 percent days is plausible.

But I won't go to 800. The conservative's three-in-ten chance of finishing below 850 is a fair terminal number, but we don't hold to the terminal date. On nearly every path to 850, the stock closes below 950.55 first and we're cut to 20 percent. What's left is the December gap. The 825 strike already covers about 125 points through the stop. By his own math, even 800 leaves roughly a one-in-four chance of finishing below the short strike. Those last 25 points buy very little that sizing and the stop don't already handle.

I also accept the guide ceiling. A breakout moves us within the guide bucket, not past it.

I accept the strike as a trigger rather than a mood. In the middle bucket we sit at 55 while it's unresolved, move to 60 on a settlement, and take ten points off the same day on a dated walkout at a named MU site. The conservative is right that the trader never counted the strike when sizing the third. The neutral is right that a permanent haircut for an event with an obvious, affordable settlement path is a mood, not a rule. I'm done arguing the five points between 55 and 60.

A few smaller concessions. The conservative is right about capex: the fall from 42 to 19 percent of revenue is mostly prices tripling the denominator, while capex dollars have doubled. That's part of why the hedge has to run through December. And one up session against falling indices isn't a beta estimate.

That leaves four things that matter more than everything we just settled.

First, the conservative's own concession should have moved him further. He said "cheaper insurance lets the firm carry more stock." His whole case for 40 to 45 percent rested on premium: every share you sell is a share you don't pay 4.5 percent to insure. Then he priced the financed January collar himself at 1 to 2 percent of price. On a 55 percent position, that's under a point. His premium argument is gone, and his other reason, the strike, is now a trigger. So ask what still keeps him underweight on good news. The answer is his strong bucket.

Second, the strong bucket is the biggest asymmetry left in this plan. He puts a $56 billion guide at 65 percent. The trader's no-information base case was already 60 to 65. So the best realistic news moves us about five points, while a soft guide moves us down 35. As the neutral said, a sizing rule that only reacts to bad news is a bearish view without the label.

I'll also concede the neutral's point against me. $56 billion is about 11 percent normalized sequential growth, against 21 percent last quarter. That's still deceleration, so starting at 75 percent hedged is right, not my 80 to 85.

The real gap is that every bucket tops out at $56 billion. All three of us built this Sell on the same thesis: memory stocks trade on the rate of change, not the level. I said it in round one, the conservative leaned on it, and the neutral justified the bucket split with it. On the 13-week base of $50.3 billion, a guide of about $60 billion or more means roughly 19 to 21 percent sequential growth, which is right where last quarter was. That isn't deceleration. It's the rate of change holding, and it would knock out the core reason all three of us are selling.

If we trust the thesis on the way down, we have to trust it on the way up. So add a top bucket. At about $60 billion or more, go straight to 85 percent hedged, and to full size on a confirmed breakout alone.

Third, the conservative's wait for December. His case for holding back full size until MU reports was that SK Hynix confirms demand, not MU's pricing. That's fair. But the guide is MU's pricing. It's MU's own forward statement about its own quarter, and the December report mostly confirms what the guide already said. Waiting for it means sitting underweight through TSMC, SK Hynix and the hyperscaler capex calls on a question the guide already answered.

His other objection was unhedged full size going into December. The neutral already answered that: hedge the shares, don't ban them. On a guide between $56 and $60 billion, I'll accept the neutral's three-part gate: strong guide, peer HBM confirmation and the breakout, with every share hedged. Above $60 billion, the guide itself is the confirmation.

Fourth, the financing fallback. If the January 1300 call doesn't pay for about half the spread, the conservative cuts ten points and goes short-dated. The neutral is right that this drops exactly the December coverage the conservative argued for. The better fallback is to cut five to ten points, hedge the October cluster, and decide the December hedge in late November.

Before anyone declares the financing failed, remember that steep downside skew cuts both ways. It makes the 1000 put more expensive, but it also makes the 825 put we're selling richer, so the spread's cost rises less than an outright put's would. Price the spread net on the actual chain before concluding the call can't cover it.

Two refinements keep the upside without adding risk.

On rebought shares, I agree they get hedged before December, but time it to the first major catalyst they'll actually be held through, or to the late-November decision date. Don't do it the day you buy them. Rebought shares already carry their own stop on a close below 1060. Buying a fresh three-month spread on a breakout that fails in three sessions is pure friction, on top of the under-a-point cost the neutral already put on a failed breakout.

On the cap, rebought shares carry put spreads, not short calls, so they're uncapped above 1300. For the collared core, if MU closes above the 1254.81 record before January, roll the 1300 calls up and out rather than letting them cap us. The last target on our ladder is 1254.81. This rule keeps the cap above it and keeps us in if the market starts pricing something beyond it.

Macro should be symmetric too. A hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31 takes ten points off, and I agree with that. By the same logic, a 10-year close back below 5.0, the macro report's own relief level, should count toward the re-add conditions and allow five points within the guide ceiling. If yields are a trigger on the way down, they should be one on the way up.

So here's what I'd hand the trader, applied to whatever position they actually hold.

Today, before any trade, look up the Q1 FY27 guide and price the January chain. Then do one ticket, sized by the guide: - At or below about $52 billion, go to 25 percent. - Between $52 and $56 billion, go to 55 percent, rising to 60 on a strike settlement. - Between $56 and $60 billion, go to 75 percent hedged. - At about $60 billion or more, go to 85 percent hedged. - If the guide genuinely can't be confirmed today, treat it as the middle bucket at 55.

Hedge exactly the remaining shares. Use a January 1000/825 put spread against a January 1300 call, or the nearest liquid strike above 1254.81. Pair every later share sale with its options unwind in the same session. Roll the calls up and out on a close above the record. If the call covers less than about half the net spread, cut five to ten points, hedge through the October cluster, and decide the December hedge in late November.

Three events each take ten points off the same day: a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31, a dated walkout at an MU site, or a rebuy that fails and closes back below 1060. A close below 950.55 takes us to 20 percent, or 15 on the soft branch, cashing in the hedge as we go.

Rebuy half the distance to the guide ceiling on two closes above 1109, or on one close with 38 to 40 million shares. Buy the rest on ADX above 20, a held retest of the range top, or a close above 1151.

The ceilings are 40 percent on a soft guide, 75 on a middle one, and 85 at $56 billion. Full size at $56 billion needs peer HBM confirmation plus the breakout. Full size above $60 billion needs the breakout alone.

Re-adds at 973 to 1000 need all five agreed conditions, capped at 7.5 points before the catalysts and 15 in total, inside the ceiling. A 10-year close below 5.0 helps rather than hurts. No call overlay, and no short above 950.55.

The conservative was right that a hedge has to match the shares and outlast the events it's meant to cover. The neutral was right that a financed January hedge makes owning shares cheaper than selling them. What I'll defend to the end is the reason I took the aggressive seat. A plan has to be able to grow when the evidence turns our way as readily as it shrinks when it doesn't. A trim that can only get smaller isn't risk management; it's a slow exit.

My answer is Sell: one guide-sized trim today, hedged through MU's own December report, with a path back to full size that the data opens, not the calendar. Aggressive Analyst: This is the last word, so I'll start with what I'm conceding and then spend the rest on where the plan still leaves upside unpriced.

Neutral, you caught my arithmetic. A $60 billion guide on the 13-week base of $50.3 billion is about 19 percent sequential growth, not 21. The guide that actually holds the rate is about $61 billion, and I'll use that threshold.

I also take the floor budget, and I'd point out that it's my principle with a number attached. "Hedge the shares, don't ban them" was always the idea. Keeping the total distance to the put floors under about eight and a half points of standard is how you enforce it.

I accept the short-dated 1060/950 spread on rebought shares, put on the day we buy them. The conservative is right that my friction argument failed. A failed breakout is exactly when that spread pays.

I accept the two-part yield test in both directions. A hot CPI plus a 10-year close above 5.31 takes shares off. A soft CPI plus a close below 5.0 lifts the re-add cap to 20. Yields alone do nothing either way. Conservative, you're also right that December is the main event, not a confirmation. By then today's guide is a quarter old, and the market will be grading the Q2 guide, peak gross margin and FY27 capex. Finally, I accept the precedence order: the stop and the same-day cut triggers override everything, the guide sets the ceiling, the budget governs December, and adds only move us within those limits.

Now the part neither of you has done with the floor budget: apply it to today's price.

At 1036 with a 1000 floor, 55 percent of standard uses about two of the eight and a half points. Eighty percent uses under three. Even full size uses about three and a half. Conservative, your own rule of keeping every share within 10 percent of its floor is satisfied at full size today.

So your own risk measure doesn't explain why we sit below target on a strong guide. What holds us back is the tape: mid-range, ADX under 10, three rejections near 1109. That's a legitimate reason, and it's why I accept a breakout gate. But it means the low starting sizes you propose on good news come from caution, not from the risk measure you built.

That brings me to your asymmetry argument, the core of your final round. You said a downside surprise arrives as a gap we can't undo, while an upside surprise arrives as a breakout we can buy back for about a point. That assumes only bad news gaps, and this stock's own record says otherwise.

In September MU went from about 924 to 1096 in four sessions, 18.6 percent, upward. On 10/07 it opened on a gap down and closed 77 points off the low. Run a September-style move from today. The second close above 1109 lands near 1180. That's about 14 percent above today's sale on every share we're short of target, and it's a cost we can't undo either.

Now compare a share we keep under the January collar. A gap anywhere from 1000 down to 825 costs about 5 percent including roughly one and a half percent of net premium. That hedged share only loses more than the September-style rebuy cost if MU gaps below about 730 overnight. That's a 29 percent single-session drop, lower than the July low that took five weeks to reach.

The hedge doesn't remove the gap risk, but it bounds it. Once it's bounded, the asymmetry you're leaning on mostly goes away.

That's why I'd keep the neutral's slope running instead of flattening it at $61 billion. Neutral, you rejected the old middle bucket because two different growth rates shared one size. Stopping the slope at $61 billion repeats that mistake on the upside. Sixty-one billion holds the rate at 21 percent. Sixty-five would be about 29 percent, an actual reacceleration, and the most direct refutation of the thesis all three of us sold on.

So keep the two points per billion going above $61 billion, capped at 90 before the breakout clears. That reaches 85 around $63.5 billion, which is only the bottom of the trader's own original 85-to-100 band for a strong guide.

Notice how far this plan has drifted. On a soft guide we cut to 25, the bottom of the trader's bad-news band, with a wider trigger than the trader set. On a $56 billion guide we stop at 70, well under the trader's good-news band. We've become harsher than the trader on bad news and more reluctant than the trader on good news. The acceleration branch is the one place to correct that, and it costs nothing to write down.

Conservative, your margin point supports this. Gross margin near 87 percent means earnings growth now tracks revenue growth. So a $61 billion guide means earnings growth holds near 21 percent as well, which is the rate of change holding.

Your optics point, that the headline reads only 11 percent against $54.2 billion, has already played out. The guide has been public for two weeks, and the stock is still above its rising 50-day.

On full size, conservative, look at your own words. You argued that SK Hynix confirms demand, not MU's pricing. MU's own guide is MU's pricing. Requiring peer confirmation on top of a $61 billion MU guide means asking for weaker evidence after you already have stronger evidence.

The neutral also pointed out that you said the floor rule replaces your December demand, yet you kept "full size only after December" in your $56-to-60 billion bucket. So use the neutral's gates. Between $56 and $61 billion, full size needs peer HBM confirmation, the breakout and the floor budget. At $61 billion or more, it needs the breakout and the floor budget. The floor budget is the honest price of that size, and I'll pay it.

On capex, I accept the intensity test. Drop a bucket if FY27 capex runs above about 19 percent of four times the revenue guide. But neutral, your dollar rule contradicts the reasoning you just gave. You called $40 billion against a $61 billion guide disciplined at 16 percent intensity, then said $40 billion in any bucket blocks full size because dollars build fabs. Dollars don't map to bits in this cycle.

Micron's widely cited HBM trade ratio is roughly three wafers for every one of standard DRAM. That's general industry knowledge, not something from our reports. A capex budget weighted toward HBM adds far fewer bits per dollar than the 2018 or 2022 buildouts did.

So make $40 billion or more at sub-19-percent intensity add the peer-HBM gate to the path to full size, rather than removing that path. That keeps the dollar warning without treating disciplined spending as a turning point.

On the call roll, conservative, your "I'd rather not roll" contradicts your own floor rule. Suppose MU sits at 1350 in December against an unrolled 1300 call. Above the call strike our gains are capped, but losses still run down to the 1000 floor, which is 300 points or 23 percent of 1300. At 55 percent of standard that uses about thirteen of the eight and a half points.

So not rolling gives us the worst of both: capped upside and a floor far below the price, going into the report you call the main event. Roll the collar as a unit at the same January expiry, puts and calls together. Measure the budget from the lower of the price and the short-call strike, so the rule reflects the position we actually hold.

On the late-November fallback, cutting to the soft-bucket size because December options are expensive sizes the position to the options market rather than the business. That's true even on a $61 billion guide. The neutral's version is right: if we can't afford the floor, meet the budget by holding fewer shares. But don't assume a 15-to-20 percent gap. The December chain will tell us the expected earnings move.

Size so that one and a half times the straddle-implied move fits inside the eight-and-a-half-point budget. If the implied move is 11 percent, that's about 50 percent of standard, close to the neutral's 45 to 50. If the market expects a bigger move, we hold less. If it expects a smaller one, we hold more. Either way the size comes from data rather than a guess.

I have one addition, and it mirrors a rule we already have. Every same-day trigger we've written cuts size except the strike settlement. Conservative, you count insider selling as a signal of what management thinks. Then management committing company cash is a signal too. I agreed an unannounced buyback counts for nothing. An announced one is a fact.

With at least $21 billion of net cash and $17.6 billion of quarterly free cash flow, the 10-K or the next call could plausibly carry one. A strike settlement, or a repurchase authorization of $20 billion or more, each adds five points within the guide ceiling. Both sit at the bottom of the precedence order, below every cut trigger.

So here is what I'd hand the trader, scaled to whatever position they actually hold.

Before today's close, and before the weekend while the strike is unresolved, look up the Q1 FY27 guide and FY27 capex and price the January chain. Then place one ticket:

  1. At or below about $52 billion, go to 25 percent, with a 40 ceiling.
  2. Between $52 and $56 billion, go to 55 percent, with a 75 ceiling.
  3. Between $56 and $61 billion, start at 70 plus two points per billion, with an 85 ceiling.
  4. At $61 billion or more, start at 80, keep adding two points per billion up to 90 before the breakout, with a 100 ceiling.
  5. Drop a bucket if capex intensity exceeds about 19 percent.
  6. If the guide can't be confirmed today, go to 55.

Hedge exactly the shares that remain. Use a January 1000/825 put spread against a January 1300 call, or the nearest liquid strike above 1254.81, priced net. Every share trade goes in the same ticket as its options leg. Above the record, roll the collar as a unit at the same expiry.

Three events each take ten points off the same day: a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31, a dated walkout at an MU site, or a failed rebuy closing below 1060. A close below 950.55 takes us to 20 percent, or 15 on the soft branch, cashing in the hedge as we go.

Rebuy half the distance to the ceiling on two closes above 1109, or one close on 38 to 40 million shares. Buy the rest on ADX above 20, a held retest of the range top, or a close above 1151. Rebought shares get a same-day 1060/950 spread. Re-adds at 973 to 1000 need all five conditions, with 7.5 points allowed before the catalysts and 15 in total, or 20 on soft CPI with the 10-year below 5.0. No call overlay, and no short above 950.55.

The conservative taught this plan to respect what can't be undone. The neutral made the hedge match the shares and last through December. My contribution is making sure the plan grows as readily as it shrinks, because missing a September-style run is also a loss we can't take back.

My answer is Sell. One guide-sized ticket today, a financed January collar, a floor budget into MU's December report, and sizing that follows the rate of change up as well as down.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with where I agree with my aggressive colleague, because it's more than he might expect. The Sell is right. Not shorting above 950.55 is right. Buying in the middle of a 1011-to-1109 range is a poor trade. And he's right that 10/08 was much worse than the headlines said. MU closed down 4.79%, not "more than 2%," and finished only 3.74 points off the low after giving back about 74% of the prior day's rally. Where we differ is that his version of the Sell leaves too much of the firm's capital exposed to a stock that showed us this summer how fast it can fall.

Start with his own arithmetic, because it argues for a bigger trim. He says selling a third costs about 1.5% of the position if MU breaks out, and saves 2 to 4% if it slides. But every additional slice sold today has the same profile. Taking the position from about 62% of standard to about 47% means selling another 15 points of standard size. If MU reaches 1109, that extra slice costs about 1% of the original position. If MU gaps to 900, it saves about 2%. If it repeats July, it saves more than 4%. A third is an arbitrary place to stop. His Polymarket point makes this stronger. If there's only an 8% chance of touching 1110 this week, being lighter through the catalyst window costs very little. The same thin market puts roughly a 23% chance on a close below 1020 this week, so the downside scenario is the more likely of the two.

The trim isn't where the risk sits. The danger is the 60 to 65% he keeps at full exposure through TSMC's monthly sales, CPI, TSMC's Q3, SK Hynix, Samsung's full report and an FOMC. The 950.55 stop is a daily-close stop, 8.2% below the current price. If it's hit cleanly, the core loses about 5.3% of the original position. But ATR is 46.64, and this is a 2.23-beta stock heading into a run of binary events. A close-based stop does nothing against a gap. A gap to 900 on a TSMC disappointment or a hot CPI costs that core about 8.5% of the original position before any stop can act.

And 900 isn't the worst case. Between June 25 and July 29 this stock fell from a 1213.37 close to 739, a 39% drawdown in about five weeks. It happened while the company was reporting 74% sequential revenue growth, the best numbers in its history. If MU can drop 39% while growth is accelerating, it can certainly do it now that growth is slowing.

That's why "every higher-timeframe signal still points up" doesn't reassure me. The weekly SuperTrend at 783.30 is 24% below the price, and the monthly at 704.45 is 32% below. A trend can stay "intact" while we lose a quarter to a third of the position. Those levels describe the chart, not the risk we can accept. Price is still about 48% above the 200-day, and the monthly z-score of +1.49 points the technical report toward modest position sizes, not toward defending 65% of a full one.

The guidance thresholds are the part of the plan I'd change most, and the aggressive case contradicts itself here. Q4 was a 14-week quarter of about $54.2 billion, which works out to about $50.3 billion on a 13-week basis. The plan says a guide of $56 billion or more sends us back to 85 to 100% of standard. But $56 billion against a 13-week base of $50.3 billion is about 11% sequential growth, down from roughly 21% the quarter before. Even the bullish branch of the plan therefore confirms that the rate of improvement is still falling. My colleague's own thesis is that memory stocks peak when the rate of improvement peaks. Going back to full size on a guide that shows the slowdown continuing goes against that thesis.

He also says the guide probably came out in late September and is "missing from our data, not from the market." If so, the market has had it for a couple of weeks. Since then the stock has made lower highs, slipping RSI peaks and its lowest close since 9/18. The market has read the guide and isn't rewarding it. Until someone confirms the number, we should act on the cautious branch, not the middle one.

On valuation, "under 9x if margins merely hold" is carrying more weight than it can bear. Incremental operating margins were about 98% on the way up, because cost of revenue stayed flat while prices tripled revenue. That leverage works the same way in reverse. Almost every dollar of price lost comes straight out of operating profit.

The last downturn shows how fast that happens. In 2022–23, quarterly revenue fell 57% and gross margin went from about 47% to minus 33% in roughly three quarters. A 5x forward multiple at an 80% operating margin is the market saying it doesn't expect those earnings to last.

The balance sheet is excellent, but it protects the company, not the share price. Net cash of about $21 billion is under 2% of a $1.17 trillion market cap. Book value after Q4 is probably near $120 a share, against a $1,036 price. The buyback he's hoping for hasn't been announced. The diluted share count has actually crept up, and the cash has gone to paying down debt. I won't count on a catalyst management hasn't committed to.

He says the 2023 collapse started with revenue already falling, while Q4 here was a record. But he also said the stock peaks before profits do. MU is already 17.5% off its high while earnings keep climbing. Waiting for revenue to fall means waiting until the stock has already moved.

On the strike, it's true that a stoppage would tighten industry supply. That helps SK Hynix and Samsung. MU loses shipped volume and possibly HBM qualification timelines and market share. The dispute is also about bonuses, which means pressure on the cost base. That flat cost base is exactly what produced those near-100% incremental margins.

On insiders, I like the idea of selling where they sold, but the tape just rejected that zone. On 10/08 the stock peaked at 1088.50 and closed near the low. Polymarket, thin as it is, gives about 20% for a close above 1080 this week and 4% above 1100. Insider blackout likely ends around October 12 or 13, so discretionary selling may resume just as we'd be competing for the same bids. The more likely way the second half of the trim gets done is a close below 1011, which is a worse price than today. There's another problem. The plan blocks fills in the 24 hours before major catalysts, and TSMC's monthly sales could land within a day or two. That leaves few clean windows to sell, so the sensible move is to sell now.

The hedge he prefers leaves open the exact risk I care about most. A 1000/900 put spread covers about 100 points and leaves us unprotected below 900. July went to 739. The spread pays out on an ordinary pullback and stops paying in the scenario that actually hurts.

He also admitted MU's own implied volatility isn't in our data. A VIX of 15 tells us nothing about the price of puts on a stock that moves 4.5% a day. Index puts won't cover a guide miss or a strike. I'd rather use a collar: a put near 1000 or 975 and a short call at 1213 or higher, financed so it costs little. That still lets us benefit from a run back to the record closes, which is 17% of upside. If we use a spread, the short leg should be closer to 800 than 900. And the hedge goes on now, not just before TSMC's Q3.

The macro backdrop isn't one where a high-beta position should stay large. The Fed hiked in September. Markets give 96% odds of no cuts in 2026 and 78% odds of another hike, most likely in December. The 10-year is at 5.28% after jumping about 46 basis points in three weeks, and rapid moves like that have historically preceded financial accidents. A VIX of 15 alongside that looks like complacency, not safety. With a beta of 2.23, an ordinary 10% pullback in tech becomes a 20%-plus drop in MU. Meanwhile Cramer is calling for $2,000 and the stock is on buy lists, which is what crowded sentiment looks like just before good news stops working. We've already seen good news stop working, with Samsung.

My neutral colleague hasn't spoken yet, so I'll address the "hold and hedge" view before it's made. The September pullback he'll point to did end in a rally from 924 to 1096. Before that it went to a 902.60 intraday low, 13% below today's price. People remember the bounce. My job is to make sure we're at a size that gets through the drop. Hedging a full position without reducing it means paying premium on more shares while the protection still runs out below the short strike.

On the breakout rule, buying back the full position "without hesitating" above 1109 means buying into the zone where insiders sold, between 1077 and 1192. It also means buying ahead of the record closes at 1211 to 1213, a December FOMC that's the main hike risk, and December earnings likely to show further slowing. I'd let a confirmed breakout take us back to about 75 to 80% of standard, not 100%, until Q1 FY27 results are out.

So here's the lower-risk version I'd put to the trader. Keep the Sell, but go deeper and act now. Take MU to about 45 to 50% of standard at market today. If price reaches 1080 to 1100 before TSMC's Q3, sell down to about 40%. A close below 1011 takes us to 35 to 40%. A close below 950.55 takes us to 15 to 20%, not 25%.

Assume the guide is soft until someone confirms it. A guide at or below $50.3 billion takes us to 20 to 25%. A guide of $56 billion or more allows at most 65 to 75%, hedged, because even that number confirms the slowdown. Put the collar on the remaining shares now, after checking MU's actual option prices. Re-adds wait until TSMC's Q3, CPI and SK Hynix are behind us, capped at 10 to 15% of standard, and only in the 973-to-1000 zone with the RSI and histogram conditions met. No shorts.

That keeps us in MU's cycle with enough shares to benefit if the bulls are right. It also protects us from the 39%-in-five-weeks drawdown this stock has already shown it can deliver. If we're wrong, we buy back on confirmation at a cost of a few percent. If the aggressive plan is wrong, we can't undo the loss from a gap down. Conservative Analyst: Both of you landed fair hits, so I'll start with what I'm giving up.

The Polymarket comparisons were weak on both sides. Each covers a single session on a few thousand dollars of volume, so I'm dropping them. The neutral is right that $40 million a month of insider selling competes with nobody for bids. I'll treat it as a signal about what insiders think, not as supply. I also can't prove the market has read the guide and rejected it. That was an inference, not evidence.

The aggressive is right about my collar. A 1000 put against a 1213 call isn't close to free on a stock that moves 4.5 percent a day, and it caps us right at the second breakout target. If we finance the hedge, the short call goes above the 1254.81 intraday record, or we don't finance it. I also agree the 24-hour rule should apply only to discretionary share trades, not to hedges or stop executions. So the hedge goes on today.

Now the central claim, that a deeper cut plus a hedge buys the same insurance twice. It's the other way round. I only hedge the shares I keep, so every share I sell is one I don't pay premium on. His slice math left out the premium, and the premium decides the comparison.

MU's implied volatility isn't in our data, so this is rough. If it's anywhere near the 55 to 65 percent a 4.5 percent daily ATR implies, a 1000/850 put spread running past the October FOMC costs about 3.5 to 5 percent of price. Call it 4.5 and rerun his own example on the extra 15 points of standard I want to sell:

In a breakout to 1150, selling that slice costs about 1 percent of the position net, not 1.7, because the hedged version loses its premium.

If the range just holds, which is the technical report's base case, selling saves the roughly 0.7 percent of premium that would have decayed.

In a gap to 900, selling saves about 1.2 percent, not 0.5.

In a drop to 800, it saves about 1.9 percent.

Selling wins in every case except a breakout, and even there it costs about a point. That isn't paying twice. It's declining to insure shares we don't need to own.

His whole-position comparison has the same gap plus another one. He sets a static 62 percent against a static 47 percent in a run to 1254.81. But both plans buy back on a breakout. Mine returns to 75 to 80 percent on confirmation, and with the call moved above the record my core isn't capped. Done properly, the best-case gap is about three or four points of the position, not five.

The downside runs the other way, and it doesn't take July to get there. At a 2.23 beta, an ordinary 10 percent market pullback puts MU around 805, below his 850 short strike.

There are two more problems with his hedge. First, a 1300 call on a three-week expiry is 25 percent out of the money and worth a few points at most. "Finance only above 1300" therefore means paying close to full premium on 62 percent of the position.

Second, his expiry falls before the two events that matter most for the cycle thesis. The macro report names the December FOMC as the main hike risk. The fundamentals report calls MU's own Q1 FY27 results, typically mid-to-late December, the best signal of a turning point. The neutral's mid-November expiry misses both as well. Hedging through January costs more, and that cost grows with the share count. That's another reason to hold fewer shares.

The call spread overlay makes this worse. On the same rough volatility, a November 1110/1250 call spread is around 30 points, about 3 percent of price. Sized to the trimmed third, that's roughly a full point of the position, not a fraction of one. Add the put spread and he's spending something like 3.5 to 4 percent of the position on options that both lose value in the sideways tape the technical report expects. It undoes the trim and charges a fee for doing so.

The re-entry change worries me most. He has dropped the ADX requirement and wants half back on the first close above 1109 on more than 30 million shares. Thirty million is now an ordinary session: 10/07 traded 30.9 million and 10/08 traded 29.8 million. So the trigger is one close just above a level that has rejected intraday highs of 1105.50, 1108.72 and 1108.00 in two weeks, on normal volume, with ADX under 10. That's a regime where the technical report says fading the range edges works better than chasing breakouts.

The same report puts the stop for a breakout entry at 1050 to 1060. Buy at 1112, get stopped at 1055, and that's about 5 percent lost on the rebought shares, roughly a point of the position each time a breakout fails. His claim that staging "roughly halves the slippage" assumes the breakout holds. I'd require two consecutive closes above 1109, or one close on volume near the 45.7 million of 10/01, to go back to about 65 percent.

To the neutral's point that my slice logic runs to zero: it would if the only input were the expected value. Size should also follow how wide the outcomes are, and the neutral's own numbers show how wide they are. Earnings come to about $90 a share if pricing falls 20 percent and about $35 in a 2023-style collapse.

Meanwhile the "5 percent rich" base case assumes today's pricing lasts indefinitely, since the trader's $201 billion run-rate is simply the current quarter times four. A 2.23-beta stock that's 5 percent rich with outcomes that wide deserves a smaller position than one with a narrow range.

I stop near half because the weekly trend is intact and earnings are still rising, and I want real exposure if the bulls are right. Half is also roughly the size at which a July-style gap through a hedge's lower strike costs high single digits of the position rather than low double digits.

On the reports, the technical report's "stay in with a 950.55 stop" carries its own caveat: "no earnings, guidance or news inputs." It's a chart reading, not a risk budget for a stock heading into TSMC, CPI, SK Hynix and two FOMCs. Even so, it says the monthly z-score argues for "modest position sizes." The macro report's "rather than selling outright" rested on cheap protection with VIX at 15, and we've all agreed VIX says nothing about MU's own option prices. That same report says to treat the tail risks "as reasons to size positions carefully."

The aggressive says the June rate-of-change peak was priced by July and that a second leg needs a new shock. I agree with how that works. But the new shocks are on the calendar:

TSMC's Q3 results and capex in mid-October.

SK Hynix's HBM pricing and Samsung's full report late in the month.

MU's own guide and FY27 capex in December.

Capex is already rising every quarter, from 5.4 to 6.4 to 7.8 billion, and the trader has it running at 33 to 36 billion annualized. After deceleration comes sequential growth near zero, and a $56 billion guide is already down to 11 percent. The market's reaction has changed too. A record Samsung print produced a 4.8 percent down day. When record news gets sold, in-line news will likely get sold harder.

The neutral says the stock rebuilt 48 percent off the low while growth slowed. It did, but only to a lower high: 1097 against 1213. Then came thirteen sessions sideways, four falling highs and the lowest close since 9/18. That's a recovery that stalled below the old peak, not a new trend.

As for "a stock doesn't fall 39 percent while earning $90 a share," it fell 39 percent in July while earning more than ever and piling up cash. The guide branches also catch a turn late. From general market history, not our reports, MU was down roughly half in 2022 before revenue started falling. In 2018 it roughly halved in the second half of the year while trading near five times record earnings. Our own data shows FY18 EPS of 11.51 falling to 5.51 the following year.

The 7.5 times on a $56 billion guide annualizes a peak quarter at 98 percent incremental margins. At 5 times forward, the market is already saying it won't pay for that.

The neutral says the two sessions around Samsung net to minus 0.9 percent. True, but the path matters. 10/07 opened with a 2.7 percent gap down, rallied 77 points, and then 10/08 gave back 56 points to finish within 4 points of its low. ATR turned back up from 43.44 to 46.64. I'm not treating that as a verdict on the cycle. It's the volatility I have to size for. A close-based stop can't handle a 2.7 percent gap at the open, and that happened on an ordinary Wednesday.

The neutral's 5.31 trigger is sound, but look at where we are. The 10-year printed 5.31 on 10/05 and sits at 5.28, so the trigger is three basis points away. A selloff driven by term premium isn't the harmless kind either. The macro report says that's what weighs most on growth stocks, and the AI trade just fell two days running.

The three-month core PCE near 2 percent didn't stop the Fed hiking in September. The 6 percent recession odds miss the point, because the problem is the price of money, not growth. The Fed is hiking, with 78 percent odds of another hike and 96 percent odds of no cuts.

The strike is the clearest case for size over hedges. It has no date and no known sites. An option has to pick an expiry, and a close-based stop can't handle a gap on a walkout headline. Only a smaller position protects against an event with no date.

I'll concede the euphoria point, since our sentiment data is headlines only and low confidence. But what replaced it isn't better. Volume has thinned from 50 to 86 million shares a day in June to 18 to 31 million, and good news has stopped working. Fewer buyers at these levels means less demand to absorb a gap.

On the guide, we agree: look it up today. My point is about what we hold until then. At 50 percent into a strong guide, we give up some upside we can buy back. At 83 percent into a soft one, we take a gap we can't undo. If the guide is $56 billion or more, I'll move toward the neutral, up to 75 percent hedged. I won't go to full size on SK Hynix or TSMC confirmation, though. Peers confirm demand, not MU's pricing or MU's capex. Full size waits for MU's own December results.

So here's what I'd give the trader.

  1. Sell down to about 50 percent of standard at market today.

  2. Rest a limit at 1070 to 1085 to reach 40 to 45 percent. If it doesn't fill, get there on a close below 1011, on a hot CPI that pushes the 10-year through 5.31, or before TSMC's Q3, whichever comes first.

  3. Look up the guide now.

  4. At or below $50.3 billion, go to 20 to 25 percent.
  5. Between that and $56 billion, stay at 40 to 45 percent.
  6. At $56 billion or more, go up to 75 percent hedged, and to full only after MU's December results.

  7. Hedge whatever remains today.

  8. Use a put spread with the short strike closer to 800 than 850, and price both strikes on the actual option chain.
  9. Run it through the December FOMC and MU's report, or commit now to rolling it.
  10. If you finance it, sell calls above 1254.81, never at 1213.

  11. A daily close below 950.55 takes us to 15 to 20 percent.

  12. Buy back to about 65 percent on two closes above 1109, or one close on volume near 45 million. Go to 75 to 80 percent on ADX above 20 or a held retest of the range top.

  13. Re-add at 973 to 1000 only if all of these hold:

  14. the guide is confirmed not soft
  15. the 10-year is under 5.31
  16. RSI holds 42 to 45
  17. the MACD histogram turns up
  18. OBV stays at or above 1.50 billion

Cap re-adds at 10 percent before the catalysts and 15 percent after.

  1. No call spread overlay, and no shorts above 950.55.

The aggressive plan insures more shares, for less time, at close to full premium, then buys more options on top. Mine insures fewer shares because it owns fewer. If the bulls are right, we buy back on confirmation and give up about a point. If they're wrong, an ordinary market correction goes straight through his 850 strike, and his larger share count takes the loss. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what the last round settled, because I lost some ground and the trader should know where.

The neutral's January collar is a real fix, and I checked it rather than just argue with it. On the same rough 60 percent volatility we've all been using, a January 1000/850 put spread runs about 55 to 60 points. A January 1300 call runs about 35 to 50, depending on skew. That puts the net cost around 1 to 2 percent of price. My 4.5 percent premium figure was for an unfinanced, short-dated hedge. Financed over three months, the insurance is cheaper than I said, and cheaper insurance lets the firm carry more stock.

I also concede that July was a five-week grind, and a daily-close stop at 950.55 would have caught most of it. Beyond that, I accept these points from my colleagues:

  1. The neutral's re-entry trigger: two closes above 1109, or one close on 38 to 40 million shares, with a stop on the rebought shares below about 1060.
  2. The two-part macro trigger: a hot CPI plus a 10-year close above 5.31.
  3. The re-add split of 7.5 points before the catalysts and 15 in total. That's essentially my own 10 before and 15 after, so it's settled.

So I'm moving. With a middle-bucket guide I'll go from 40 to 45 percent up to about 55, the low end of the neutral's range. I won't go further because the converged plan has three structural problems neither colleague has priced, and they're the kind that cost firms money.

The first problem is that the hedge doesn't match the trim. Both of you put the collar on the shares remaining after the first sixth, about 83 percent of standard. Then the second sixth sells at 1075 to 1085, on a close below 1011, or before TSMC's Q3. Once it sells, the January 1300 calls on that sixth become naked short calls on a 2.23-beta stock with three months to run.

The same thing happens on every downward step. Say the soft-guide branch or the 950.55 stop takes us from 83 to 25 percent. We're then short calls on 58 points of standard with no shares underneath. We also hold put spreads on stock we no longer own, which is a short position we never chose to take. Calls are cheap to buy back after a drop, so this is fixable. But it means pairing every share sale with an options unwind, in a fast market, on a chain whose liquidity at a 1300 strike none of us has seen.

The alternative is to hedge only the 60 to 65 percent target. Then the second sixth sits unhedged through TSMC's monthly sales and CPI, which is exactly the gap risk the hedge is meant to cover. The CPI trigger only fires on the close after the print, so the gap has already happened.

Staging doesn't buy much either. A fill at 1080 instead of 1036 is about 4 percent on a sixth of the position, roughly seven-tenths of a point. The neutral already named the clean answer as his fallback: do the trim in one ticket today and hedge exactly what's left. That should be the default.

The second problem is that moving the expiry to January changed what the hedge does, and nobody rechecked the strike. The case for 850 was that it sits about two ATRs below the stop. That measures a one-night gap. A January option also spans MU's own December report, which the fundamentals report calls the best turning-point signal, plus the December FOMC, the main hike risk.

On that same 60 percent volatility, one standard deviation to January is about 320 points. 850 is 186 points below the price, roughly six-tenths of a standard deviation. On those numbers the options would price roughly a three-in-ten chance of MU finishing below 850. That isn't a tail risk. The likely cause would be a December guide showing sequential revenue near zero, and that would be an earnings gap the stop can't manage.

The neutral is right that a fairly priced option isn't a pure cost. That also means the collar isn't cheap protection. It's a fair swap of the upside above 1300 for the band between 850 and 1000, and it leaves everything below the short strike uncovered. So price 825 and 800 on the actual chain. On the same rough math, 1000/800 costs a little over a point of price more than 1000/850, about seven-tenths of a point on a 55 percent position.

The aggressive's "three times as much" line compared my unfinanced spread with his financed one. Financed with the same January 1300 call, my 1000/800 on 55 percent costs about 1.7 points of the position. His 1000/850 on 62 percent costs about 1.1. That's half a point more for 50 extra points of protection on every share. Even at 800, the options would still price about a one-in-four chance of finishing below the short strike. That's why the hedge can't do the whole job and position size has to carry part of it.

The third problem is that nobody reconciled the guide buckets with the breakout rule. The plan holds 55 to 60 percent on a middle-bucket guide. But the rebuy rule buys back the trimmed third in two stages, which returns us to roughly full size whatever the guide said. That lets a chart signal override a fundamental cap, which is exactly what the neutral criticized in the first round.

He also told us the rebought shares are unhedged. So a breakout in late October could leave the firm at full size with a third or more of it unprotected going into the December FOMC and MU's own report. Those are the two events we pushed the hedge out to January to cover. The fix is simple:

  1. The guide bucket sets the ceiling, and a breakout only moves us within it.
  2. The ceiling is about 70 percent on a middle guide and 85 on a strong one.
  3. Full size waits until after MU's December results.
  4. Any rebought shares we plan to hold through December get the same January hedge structure.

Now to the aggressive's specific points.

He says this data contains no single-session drop of 13 to 23 percent. That's true; MU's big days this year were 5 to 10 percent. But in this cycle MU hasn't yet reported a quarter with sequential growth heading toward zero, and the January hedge covers that report. I don't need to prove the gap will happen. I just shouldn't size as if it can't.

On capex, the fall from 42 percent of revenue to 19 percent mostly shows that price tripled revenue. It doesn't show disciplined supply. Fabs are built with dollars, and capex has doubled from $15.9 billion in FY25 to a run-rate near $31 billion. The fundamentals report says memory cycles end when supply catches up, and new supply tends to arrive just as pricing growth fades. Samsung's results and this week's headlines describe pricing growth fading now.

On the strike, both of you say it's an argument for the third we're already selling. Read the trader's reasoning again. The third was sized on valuation, slowing growth, capex, the catalyst calendar and the mid-range chart, and the strike isn't mentioned. Counting it as already covered is a mistake. It's an additional risk with no date, it hurts MU directly, and options can't target it. A settlement may be affordable, but that doesn't make it imminent, and the dispute stays unresolved through the catalyst window. That's the honest reason I'm at 55 and not 62.

He says I'll rebuy shares he never sold, 80 points higher. Yes, in a breakout I pay for this. At 55 against his 62, that's about 7 points of standard, around half a point of the position under the rebuy triggers we now agree on. I've priced that cost openly. His plan carries costs nobody has priced: naked calls on every downward step, an unhedged second sixth through CPI, and full-size, unhedged exposure into December.

On beta not being mechanical: one session where MU rose while the indices fell isn't a beta estimate, and MU fell 4.79 percent the very next day.

Here is the plan I'd hand the trader, applied to whatever position they actually hold.

  1. Before any trade, look up the Q1 FY27 guide and price the January options chain. Both are available today.
  2. Do the whole trim in one ticket, sized by the guide:
  3. At or below about $52 billion, go to 25 percent.
  4. Between $52 and $56 billion, go to about 55 percent.
  5. At $56 billion or more, take the trader's own third, to about 65 percent.
  6. Put a January 1000/800 or 1000/825 put spread against a January 1300 call on exactly the shares that remain. Pair every later share sale with the matching options unwind so we're never short calls on stock we don't own. If the call doesn't finance about half the spread, cut ten more points and keep the hedge short-dated.
  7. A hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31 takes another ten points off the same day.
  8. A close below 950.55 takes us to 20 percent, or 15 on the soft-guide branch.
  9. Rebuy on the neutral's triggers, but only up to the guide ceiling: about 70 percent on a middle guide and 85 on a strong one. Full size waits until after December, and any rebought shares held through December get hedged.
  10. Re-add at 973 to 1000 under every condition we've agreed: 7.5 points before the catalysts and 15 in total, within the same ceiling.
  11. No overlay, and no short above 950.55.

Both of my colleagues say the data should pick the branch. I agree, and the data is a lookup away. What I won't accept is a structure that leaves us with naked calls the first time it works as designed, or that rebuilds to full size, unhedged, right before the two events the hedge was extended to cover. My answer is still Sell: one clean trim today, sized to the guide, with a hedge that matches the remaining shares and runs through December. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: This is my last turn, so I'll say where I've moved and why. Then I'll spend the rest on the few places where the plan we've converged on still carries risk nobody has priced.

I've moved a long way. I opened at 45 to 50 percent of standard with a collar capped at 1213. I'm now at 55 in the middle bucket, rising to 60 if the strike settles, and I'll take 55 if the guide can't be confirmed today. I'll take 1000/825 on the January spread instead of 800. The neutral is right that on most paths to 850 the stop cuts us first, so the extra 25 points mainly cover the December gap, and the floor rule I'll describe handles that better. On the aggressive's skew point, fair enough: we price the spread net on the actual chain before declaring anything.

I also accept the neutral's correction on my financing fallback. A short-dated hedge drops exactly the December coverage I argued for. So if the 1300 call pays for less than about half the spread, we cut five to ten more points, hedge the October cluster, and decide on the December hedge in late November. I'd make that decision binding, which I'll come back to.

I also accept that 65 percent on a strong guide was too low. The trader should know why I set it there. Soft and strong guides aren't symmetric for this position. A downside surprise in a stock with 98 percent incremental margins arrives as a gap we can't undo. An upside surprise arrives as a breakout we can buy back, and all three of us priced that at about a point. Leaning harder against the outcome you can't reverse isn't a hidden bearish view. It's the job. But the neutral is right that leaving the best news where the no-information case already sat gave the good branch too little. So on a guide of 56 to 60 billion I'll start at 70 percent hedged, with an 85 ceiling.

Now the aggressive's new top bucket, the biggest change in his last round. He says a guide of 60 billion or more means the rate of change is holding, so it should earn 85 percent hedged on day one and full size on a breakout alone. Check the arithmetic. Sixty billion on the 13-week base of 50.3 is about 19 percent sequential growth. Last quarter was about 21 normalized, and before that 74. That's close to holding, I'll grant, but it's still lower, and the headline will read about 11 percent against the 54.2 billion Q4 actually printed. Gross margin is already near 87 percent, so there's almost no margin expansion left to add. From here, earnings growth roughly tracks revenue growth, and revenue growth is what's been falling.

There's a second reason not to treat 60 billion as a green light. I conceded I can't infer the guide from the tape. But that logic runs both ways. The guide has been public for about two weeks. If it turns out to be 60 billion, the market has seen our best bucket and still produced four falling highs, three rejections near 1109 and a 4.8 percent down day on a record peer print. That proves nothing, but it's the market declining to pay for that number so far.

So yes to a top bucket, but it starts at 75 hedged, not 85. The better guide earns an earlier path to full size, not a bigger starting position. On a guide of 60 billion or more, full size before December needs the neutral's gate, peer HBM confirmation and the breakout together, plus the floor rule. A breakout alone isn't enough. Here that means two closes above a level during the densest run of catalysts this quarter.

Every bucket is also keyed to one number. The fundamentals report names two turning-point signals: sequential revenue going flat, or a step-up in capex. Our buckets read only the first. Capex has gone from 5.4 to 6.4 to 7.8 billion a quarter, and the trader already assumes 33 to 36 billion annualized. Supply catching up is how memory cycles end, and a big revenue guide paired with a big capex guide is how that ending usually starts. So when we look up the guide today, look up FY27 capex too. If it's guided at 40 billion or more, drop one bucket regardless of the revenue number.

The aggressive says the guide is MU's own pricing, so December mostly confirms what we already know. Under our shared thesis that's backwards, because the stock trades on the next change in the rate. In December the market won't be grading Q1. It will be grading the Q2 guide, whether gross margin has peaked, and FY27 capex, the questions the fundamentals report lists. Today's guide answers part of one of them, and by December it's a quarter old. That report is the main event, not a confirmation.

That brings me to the structural problem neither colleague has addressed. "Hedge the shares, don't ban them" is the right principle, and I accept it. But a 1000 put only protects near 1000. If MU runs to 1150, the core's floor is 13 percent below the price. At 1200 it's about 17 percent. The plan adds size exactly as the protection falls away, heading into the December FOMC and MU's own report, the two events we pushed the expiry to January to cover. A full-size position at 1200 with puts at 1000 is hedged in name only.

So here's my rule, and it replaces my demand to wait for December. Going into MU's December report, every share we hold carries a put floor within about 10 percent of the price. If the stock runs, roll the core's puts up as part of adding. That costs money, and it's the honest price of the extra size. If we won't pay it, we're at the wrong size.

The same logic applies to rebought shares. The aggressive wants to delay hedging them until the first catalyst they'll be held through, to avoid friction if the breakout fails. There's no quiet window to wait in. TSMC's Q3, CPI, SK Hynix, Samsung's full report and the FOMC all land in the next three weeks, and the strike has no date at all. And the friction argument doesn't hold. If the breakout fails, the stock has fallen and the put spread has gained value, so we sell it back with the shares. That's the neutral's own point about the hedge paying us on the way down. The real cost is the bid-ask spread. A stop on a close below 1060 does nothing about a gap at the open, the same argument all three of us accepted for the core. Rebought shares get hedged the day they're bought, with the long strike near 1060.

On rolling the 1300 calls up and out above the record: rolling out pushes the short calls past the January puts. After January we'd have sold the upside with no floor underneath. If the calls roll, the puts roll with them to the same expiry, or we don't roll. Frankly, I'd rather not roll. If MU gets called away at 1300, we've sold a peak-cycle memory stock 25 percent above today's price, above its all-time high and above where insiders sold. I won't pay anything to avoid that outcome.

On symmetry for yields, I'll take the aggressive at his word. We agreed yields alone don't take shares off; it takes a hot CPI plus a 10-year close above 5.31. So yields alone shouldn't put shares on either. A 10-year falling below 5.0 here could just as easily be a flight to safety in an equity selloff, the worst time to add a 2.23-beta stock. A soft CPI plus a 10-year close below 5.0 counts toward the re-add conditions. Yields alone don't.

I accept the strike trigger, with one note. The headline that fires it, a dated walkout at a named site, is the same headline that gaps the stock. The trigger tells us what to do after the gap. Today's hedge and size are what protect us from the gap itself. That's why this ticket goes in today, before the weekend, while the dispute is unresolved.

Finally, make the late-November decision binding. No unhedged share goes through MU's December report. If the chain then makes that hedge too expensive, we cut to the soft-bucket size before the report rather than carry naked exposure into the event our whole thesis says matters most.

So here's what I'd hand the trader, applied to whatever position they actually hold.

Today, before the close, look up the Q1 FY27 guide and FY27 capex and price the January chain. Then place one ticket: At or below about 52 billion, go to 25 percent. From 52 to 56 billion, go to 55, rising to 60 on a strike settlement, with a 75 ceiling. From 56 to 60 billion, go to 70 hedged, with an 85 ceiling and full size only after December. At 60 billion or more, go to 75 hedged, with an 85 ceiling, and full size before December only on peer HBM confirmation, the breakout and the floor rule together. If FY27 capex is guided at 40 billion or more, drop one bucket. If the guide can't be confirmed, go to 55.

Hedge exactly what remains with a January 1000/825 put spread against a January 1300 call, or the nearest liquid strike above 1254.81, priced net on the actual chain. Pair every share sale with its options unwind, and roll puts with calls or not at all.

Take ten points off the same day on a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31, a dated walkout at an MU site, or a failed rebuy closing below 1060. A close below 950.55 takes us to 20 percent, or 15 on the soft branch, cashing in the hedge as we go. Rebuy on the agreed triggers, within the ceiling, hedged the day of purchase. Re-adds at 973 to 1000 need all five agreed conditions, 7.5 points before the catalysts and 15 in total. No call overlay, and no short above 950.55.

The aggressive says a trim that can only shrink is a slow exit. This one grows on a strong guide, on a breakout, on peer confirmation and on a strike settlement. What it won't do is let size grow while protection shrinks, or carry an uninsured share into the report that tells us whether the cycle has turned.

My answer is Sell: one guide-sized ticket today, a January hedge that matches the shares and keeps its floor close as we add, and a hard rule that nothing goes into December uninsured. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: This is the close, so I'll say what I'm giving up first. Then I'll spend my time on the one gap left in the structure we've all signed, because that gap decides how big this position can get.

The neutral caught me keeping "full size only after December" in one bucket after I'd said the floor rule replaces the calendar gate. That was inconsistent, so I'm dropping the calendar gate. I'll take the neutral's slope between $56 and $61 billion: start at 70 and add about two points per billion, up to 80.

I accept that the floor budget should be measured from the lower of the price and the short-call strike. The aggressive's 1350 example is right. Let me clarify what I meant by not rolling. I meant letting the shares be called at 1300 and treating that as an exit, not holding a capped stock over a floor 300 points down. So either roll the whole collar as a unit at the same expiry, or close those shares at the effective 1300. Both satisfy the budget, and the trader can choose.

I also accept the short-dated 1060/950 spread on rebought shares, the two-part yield test in both directions, the capex intensity trigger and the precedence order. And since the January collar covers a walkout gap through expiry, I'm comfortable treating the strike as a trigger rather than a permanent haircut.

Now the gap. Aggressive, you applied the floor budget to today's price and showed that full size uses only about three and a half of the eight and a half points. That's correct as far as it goes. But the budget measures the distance to the long put and stops there. It ignores the net premium, and it ignores everything below the short strike. A 1000/825 spread isn't a floor. It's 175 points of cover with nothing beneath it. You used that same budget to argue my 800 strike was redundant. So the budget can't see the one risk we extended the expiry to January to cover: a gap through the spread on MU's December report.

So test the spread, not just the long put. Run a 25 percent one-session gap through the agreed structure from today's price. I chose 25 because 825 sits about 20 percent below the price, and a stress test that doesn't go through the short strike isn't testing the spread at all.

The stock falls 259 points to about 777 and the spread pays 175. The remaining 84 points, plus roughly 15 points of net premium on the rough volatility we've all been using, comes to about 9.6 percent of price per share. That works out to:

About 5.3 points of the position at 55 percent of standard. About 7.7 points at 80 percent. About 8.2 points at 85 percent. About 8.6 points at 90 percent, which is over the budget. About 9.6 points at full size.

So the risk measure you said was satisfied at full size is only satisfied up to about 85 percent once you count the part of the spread that isn't a floor. That isn't caution sneaking back in. It's the same eight and a half points, applied to the scenario the hedge exists for.

And it doesn't ban full size. It prices it, which is your own principle: hedge the shares, don't ban them. Run the same gap through a 1000/800 spread. The shares lose about 59 points plus a somewhat larger premium, roughly 8 percent all in, and full size fits.

So the 800 strike I argued for comes back, but only on the shares that need it. Every share up to about 85 percent rides on the 1000/825 we agreed. Anything above that carries a short strike near 800. After a breakout, the same test applies to the rolled spread.

My rule, then, is the floor budget plus the tail test, both at eight and a half points. The trader meets them either with size or with a lower short strike.

That settles the top bucket more cleanly than another round of argument would. Aggressive, your continued slope above $61 billion, up to 90 before the breakout, fails the tail test on the agreed spread. Neutral, your 80 at $61 billion passes with room to spare. So hold 80 before the breakout at $61 billion and above. Let the slope continue after the breakout, inside the tail test.

A $65 billion guide plus a confirmed breakout plus the wider strike gets you to full size. That's the growth path you asked for. It costs the premium on a wider spread, which is exactly what that size should cost.

Now the September argument. You said missing a September-style run is a loss we can't take back either. That has two problems.

First, it isn't the same kind of loss. A missed run means a smaller gain on a position we still mostly hold, and on a strong guide we'd hold 70 to 80 percent, hedged and uncapped up to 1300. A gap through the short strike is capital the firm no longer has. A mandate that weights those two equally is maximizing return, not protecting assets, and protecting assets is the brief. Your own per-share comparison has the same flaw. It sets the full downside on every share we hold against the upside cost only on shares we didn't buy. The tail test makes that comparison at the level of the whole position, which is where the firm's capital actually sits.

Second, September wasn't a mid-range coil. It started at 924, near the lower band, with the MACD histogram bottoming at minus 5.92 and price sitting on the rising 50-day zone. That's a pullback entry, and our re-add rules at 973 to 1000 are built for exactly that setup. Today the daily z-score is zero, ADX is under 10, and we've had four falling highs and three rejections near 1109. The technical report says direction is the open question from here. Your 1180 rebuy price assumes the best four sessions of the whole recovery start from the middle of a range and run straight through the level that has rejected price three times.

On the guide being MU's own pricing: it's MU's forecast, made in late September. That was before Samsung's preliminary print, and before the headlines saying Micron's memory price growth is slowing. SK Hynix in late October is newer data from an independent source. That isn't weaker evidence than MU's guide. It's fresher.

You also used the tape to infer the guide again, saying the optics already played out because the stock sits above its rising 50-day. The neutral ruled that out for both of us two rounds ago, and you accepted it. The same tape is 17.5 percent below its high.

On the claim that we've drifted harsher than the trader: the trader set $56 billion at 85 to 100 percent before anyone adjusted for the 14-week quarter. On a 13-week basis, $56 billion is 11 percent growth, about half last quarter's rate. $51 billion is essentially flat, which is the fundamentals report's own turning-point signal. Moving off the trader's bands wasn't drift. It was the arithmetic the trader skipped, and all three of us did it.

Two guide points nobody has covered. First, Micron guides a range, not a point. Assign the bucket on the midpoint, but if the range straddles a threshold, take the lower bucket. The top of a range shouldn't earn us a bucket the midpoint didn't.

Second, the fundamentals report lists three turning-point questions: does sequential growth go to zero, does gross margin peak, and what is FY27 capex. We've tied the buckets to the first question and the capex trigger to the third. Nothing is tied to the second. Q4's implied gross margin was about 86.8 percent. If the guide shows it lower while revenue is still guided up, costs are rising faster than prices. That's where the bonus dispute and HBM costs would show up. A guided margin below Q4's level should remove the pre-December path to full size, the same treatment the neutral gave $40 billion of capex.

On capex, aggressive, your HBM trade ratio, which you rightly flagged as general industry knowledge rather than something from our reports, works in both directions. If an HBM wafer yields roughly a third of the bits of a standard DRAM wafer, then capacity built for HBM is hidden commodity supply. Once HBM growth slows, those wafers can move back to standard DRAM and roughly triple their bit output. HBM-heavy capex doesn't add fewer bits. It adds them later, and that delay ends just as pricing softens.

The intensity test also divides by four times a single guided quarter at peak pricing. If pricing fades through FY27, actual intensity will come in higher than we measured. So keep the neutral's dollar rule as written: $40 billion or more of capex removes the pre-December path to full size, in any bucket.

On the buyback, I agree an announced authorization is a fact. But an authorization isn't a purchase. The share count rose from about 1,139 million to 1,145 million through this cycle while the cash went to paying down debt. And $20 billion against a $1.17 trillion market cap is under 2 percent of the shares. If management committing cash is a signal, management selling stock is one too, and the blackout likely ends around the October 12 to 13 grants. So the five points on an authorization apply only if the CEO's discretionary sales don't resume at these prices after the blackout. If both happen, they cancel out.

On the late-November fallback, sizing to one and a half times the implied earnings move is better than my fixed guess, and I'll take it with one guard. Use the larger of one and a half times the implied move or 15 percent. The macro report called VIX at 15 complacent. If MU's December options are cheap for the same reason, a complacent options chain shouldn't size us up into the report. At an 11 percent implied move you get about 50 percent of standard either way. The guard only binds if the market prices less than a 10 percent move into a report that could mark the turn.

Here's what I'd hand the trader, scaled to whatever position they actually hold.

Before today's close, look up the guide midpoint and range, FY27 capex and guided gross margin, and price the January chain. Then place one ticket:

At or below about $52 billion, go to 25 percent, with a 40 ceiling. Between $52 and $56 billion, go to 55 percent, rising to 60 on a strike settlement, with a 75 ceiling. Between $56 and $61 billion, start at 70 and add about two points per billion, with an 85 ceiling. At $61 billion or more, go to 80, with the slope continuing only after the breakout. If capex intensity runs above about 19 percent, drop a bucket. Capex of $40 billion or more, or guided gross margin below Q4's level, removes the pre-December path to full size. If the guide can't be confirmed today, go to 55.

Hedge with the January 1000/825 spread against a 1300 call on shares up to about 85 percent of standard. Any shares above that carry a short strike near 800. Every share must pass both the floor budget and the 25 percent tail test, each at eight and a half points.

Pair every share trade with its options leg in the same ticket. Above the record, either roll the collar as a unit or let the shares be called, with the budget measured from the lower of the price and the short call.

The agreed cut triggers stand. A hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31, a dated walkout at an MU site, or a failed rebuy closing below 1060 each takes ten points off the same day. A close below 950.55 takes us to 20 percent, or 15 on the soft branch.

Rebuys follow the agreed triggers, with the same-day 1060/950 spread. Re-adds need all five conditions: 7.5 points allowed before the catalysts and 15 in total, or 20 on a soft CPI with the 10-year below 5.0. A strike settlement adds five points. A buyback authorization adds five only if the CEO's selling doesn't resume. The late-November fallback sizes to the larger of one and a half times the implied move or 15 percent. No call overlay, and no short above 950.55.

The aggressive says the plan has to grow as readily as it shrinks. It now does. Every strong-guide branch has a priced path to full size. What I've added is that the path has to pay for the tail it carries, the same tail we bought a January expiry to cover. The remaining difference between his plan and mine is five to ten points of standard, plus a short strike 25 points lower on those shares. That's cheap insurance against the one loss this firm can't buy back.

My answer is Sell: one guide-sized ticket today, a January collar that passes a tail test and not just a floor test, and full size only when it's hedged deep enough to survive a gap through the spread.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: All three of us agree on the important things. The Sell is right, there's no short above 950.55, and nobody wants to add in the middle of a 1011-to-1109 range. So we're arguing about how much to sell, how fast, and what gets us back in. On those questions, each of my colleagues has one strong argument and then leans on numbers that can't carry the weight.

Start with the aggressive claim that the trim is asymmetric. The "close to 4 percent saved" in a gap to 900 assumes the second sixth gets sold first, on a close below 1011. But a gap skips that close. In a real gap, only the sixth sold today protects you, which is about 2.2 percent of the position.

On the cost side, the 1.5 percent figure assumes you buy back at 1109. The actual trigger is a close above 1109 on more than 30 million shares with ADX above 20, and ADX is at 9.96. Climbing from 10 to 20 takes several sessions of directional movement. By the time all three conditions line up, you could be paying 1140 to 1150, right at the upper band of 1151. At 1150 the trim costs about 3 percent of the position. So it's roughly 3 percent paid against 2.2 to 2.3 saved. The trim is still right for a stock sitting mid-range into a cluster of catalysts. But it's risk management, not a free asymmetric bet, and the re-entry rule needs fixing.

The aggressive case also cites Polymarket's 8 percent chance of touching 1110 "this week." That contract covers the week ending October 9. Today is Thursday, so it covers one session, on two to five thousand dollars of volume. It says nothing about the next three weeks. And "restore full weight without hesitating" means buying about 12 percent above the trader's own fair value, with no new fundamental information. That lets the chart overrule the valuation work.

Now the conservative case. I accept the gap risk, which is his strongest point. But the slice argument proves too much. If every extra slice sold today has the same profile, the logic doesn't stop at 47 percent. It goes to zero, yet he keeps half and plans to buy back. Depth should follow how far price sits from value, and the trader's base case is about 5 percent rich. Cutting to 45 or 50 percent today is the size for a stock you think is badly overvalued.

He misuses Polymarket too. He compares a 23 percent chance of closing below 1020 with 8 percent for touching 1110. But 1020 is 1.5 percent away and 1110 is 7 percent away. The like-for-like comparison is 20 percent for a close above 1080 against 23 percent for a close below 1020, and 1080 is nearly three times further away. If that thin market says anything, it says tomorrow is roughly balanced.

The July analog is real, but it's the wrong template: * That 39 percent drop started from a record close after a near sevenfold run. * Today the daily z-score is zero, RSI is 51 and hasn't touched 70 in a month, and the weekly z-score is 0.65. * A five-week grind is exactly what the daily-close stop is for. The 950.55 stop fires long before 739.

So July argues for honoring the stop and putting a hedge under the gap risk the stop can't handle. Gaps and grinds are two different failure modes, and the conservative plan answers both by selling more now.

Neither research report supports a deep cut either. The technical report's +1.49 monthly z-score line argues against aggressive adding. For existing holders, it says stay in with a 950.55 stop, with conservative holders trimming on a close below 1011. The trader's plan already goes further than that. The macro report explicitly suggests put spreads or collars "rather than selling outright."

You're both overreading 10/08. MU closed around 1045 on 10/06, rose 4.06 percent on 10/07, then fell 4.79 percent on 10/08. Across the two days bracketing Samsung, it's down about 0.9 percent. That's a weak candle worth respecting, not a wholesale rejection of record earnings. The claim that the market "has read the guide and isn't rewarding it" is circular, because we don't know the guide. A two-week range that held most of the 924-to-1096 rally fits an in-line number at least as well as a soft one.

On deceleration, MU rallied about 48 percent from the July low to the October 1 high. That's the same stretch in which sequential growth slowed from roughly 74 percent to roughly 21 percent. The rate-of-change peak was largely priced in June and July, and the stock rebuilt anyway.

So a $56 billion guide is neither proof the cycle is over nor a green light for 100 percent. It adds about $5.7 billion of quarterly revenue at near-total incremental margins, roughly 13 percent more operating profit. That's slowing growth, not peak earnings. It deserves 75 to 85 percent, hedged.

The conservative is right that operating leverage works in reverse. Here's how that plays out on the trader's $201 billion run-rate: * Take 20 percent off pricing with costs flat, and operating profit falls about a quarter. That still leaves roughly $90 a share, about 11 times earnings. * A full 2023-style collapse leaves roughly $35 a share, near 30 times.

The stock is priced between those two, which is what "5 percent above fair value" means. And I agree with the conservative that an unannounced buyback shouldn't count for anything.

Macro deserves a trigger, not a mood: * The 10-year rose 46 basis points in three weeks, while MU went from the 975-to-1000 area to 1088. * That leg was almost all long end. The implied 2-year barely moved. * Three-month core PCE is near 2 percent, October is priced 84 percent hold, and recession odds are 6 percent.

So make it conditional: a hot CPI that pushes the 10-year cleanly through 5.31 percent finishes the trim immediately.

Insider mechanics are overweighted on both sides. About 40 thousand shares a month is roughly $40 million, against $20 to $30 billion trading daily. Nobody is competing for bids with that. Sentiment scores 4.6 out of 10, mixed, low confidence, headlines only, and five of the seven bearish headlines trace to one Samsung event. That isn't crowded euphoria. On the strike, the conservative has it right: the first-order effect on MU is negative. That's why the hedge must be on MU itself, not an index.

On the hedge, the 1000/900 spread doesn't "stop paying" in the bad scenario. It pays its maximum there. But 900 is only one ATR below the stop. I'd use: * A 1000/850 put spread, which covers about a 2-ATR gap through 950.55. * A short call around 1260 to 1300 to pay for part of it. That sits above the 1254.81 intraday record, unlike a 1213 collar. * An expiry in mid-November, to cover TSMC's Q3, CPI, SK Hynix, Samsung's full report, the FOMC and the midterms.

Fair warning on cost. If MU's implied volatility is near what a 4.5 percent daily ATR suggests, a rough estimate puts a one-month 1000/900 spread around 3 percent of the price. That's comparable to what the trim costs in a breakout, so check the option chain first. The rule against trading in the 24 hours before major reports should cover discretionary share trades, not hedges or stop executions. TSMC's monthly sales report isn't a major catalyst. Put the hedge on now.

Here's the moderate version I'd give the trader.

First, today: * Sell half the trim at market, to roughly 80 percent of standard if you started at full size. * Put the hedge on now. * Confirm the guide before doing anything else.

Second, the rest of the trim: * Lower the second-tranche limit to 1075 to 1085, because the highs are falling. At least seven of the last thirteen sessions traded above 1080 intraday, and none closed below 1011. * If it hasn't filled by the session before TSMC's Q3 blackout, finish at market. * Finish immediately on a hot CPI with the 10-year above 5.31. * That reliably reaches 60 to 65 percent.

Third, let the guide set the level: * At or below $50.3 billion, cut to 25 to 35 percent. * In between, hold 60 to 65 percent. * At $56 billion or more, go to 75 to 85 percent hedged, and to full only after SK Hynix and TSMC confirm HBM pricing and capex. * A close below 950.55 cuts to 25 percent, or to 15 to 20 percent if you're already on the soft-guide branch.

Fourth, buying back: * Above 1109 on more than 30 million shares, buy back half of what you sold right away. * Buy the rest when ADX clears 20 or the old range top holds on a retest.

Fifth, re-adds at 973 to 1000: * Cap them at 15 percent. * Require RSI holding 42 to 45, the MACD histogram turning up, and OBV holding near 1.50 billion. The plan left out the OBV condition. * Allow the first half before the catalysts, outside the 24-hour windows. In September the histogram turned in two sessions and price ran from 924 to 1096 in four. Waiting three weeks misses that.

And no short above 950.55.

The aggressive version overpays to get back in, and the conservative version overpays to get out. This plan keeps the trader meaningfully long while earnings are still rising. The hedge handles gaps, the stop handles grinds, and the guide decides whether we go deeper or come back. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: I'll start with how much has converged, because the remaining fight is narrower than it sounds. All three of us now agree on several things. The hedge goes on MU itself, today, and never with a short call at 1213. The second tranche rests somewhere around 1070 to 1085, with a hard deadline before the TSMC Q3 window. OBV joins the re-add conditions. The guide gets looked up today. And nobody shorts above 950.55. What's left is three disputes: whether to sell another 15 to 20 points of standard today, how fast to buy back on a breakout, and how to structure the hedge. I think the hedge question settles the other two, and neither of you has framed it right yet.

The conservative landed the cleanest hit of the last round. The aggressive's claim that we'd pay 1.7 to save 0.5 left out the premium, and once you include roughly 4.5 percent of price for the put spread, the extra slice costs about a point in a breakout and saves one to two points in a drop. I accept that arithmetic.

But it skips two things. First, his scenarios aren't probability-weighted, and a fairly priced option isn't a fee that always decays. Its expected payoff is roughly its price. The real cost is however much MU's implied volatility runs above the volatility the stock actually delivers. That's why the option chain decides this, not either of us.

Second, look at his own hedge. A 1000/800 put spread running through MU's December report, on the same rough 60 percent volatility he used, costs somewhere around 7 percent of price unfinanced. That's the most expensive hedge anyone has proposed. Even on 45 percent of standard, it's over 3 points of the position, and it all decays if MU just holds above 1000 in the sideways tape the technical report calls the base case. That's more than the one point he says the breakout costs. He sells shares to avoid paying premium, then buys the priciest premium on the table for the shares he keeps.

I owe a correction of my own. The conservative's point that a three-week 1300 call is worth a few points also applies to my mid-November suggestion. A 1260 to 1300 call at that tenor barely finances anything. But that flaw points to the fix, because tenor and financing solve each other. Run the hedge to January expiry: a 1000/850 put spread with a January 1300 call sold against it. On flat-volatility math the spread is worth roughly 60 points and the 1300 call roughly 50 to 55, so it nets out close to zero. With normal skew, call it one to two percent of price.

That covers TSMC, CPI, SK Hynix, Samsung's full report, both FOMCs, the midterms, MU's own December results, and three months of the strike window. The 1300 strike already satisfies both of you. The aggressive said 1300 or higher, the conservative said above 1254.81. All I'm changing is the expiry, so that the call is actually worth selling. The cap sits above every target on the trader's ladder, including the record. Any shares we buy back on a breakout would be unhedged, so even a blowoff isn't entirely lost.

The structure carries a condition. If the chain shows the 1300 call pays for less than about half of the put spread, because skew is steep or downside implied volatility is rich, the premium math swings to the conservative's side. In that case, sell the full third today instead of staging it, and keep the hedge to the late-October cluster. If the financing works, a staged third with a collar beats selling half.

On the conservative's 805 scenario, where a 10 percent market pullback at a 2.23 beta goes straight through the 850 strike: that's a grind, not a gap. A 10 percent index correction takes weeks, and MU closes below 950.55 long before 805, which cuts us to 25 percent. Beta isn't mechanical anyway. On 10/07 the S&P and Nasdaq both fell and MU rose 4 percent. The put spread exists for the overnight gap, and 850 covers about two ATRs through the stop. I'll meet him at 825 if the chain shows it's only a few points more. Going to 800 pays for a scenario the stop already handles.

The same goes for his history. The 2018 halving, the 2022 drawdown and July all took weeks to months. He still hasn't answered that July was a five-week grind. Those episodes argue for honoring the stop and the guide branches, not for selling half on a Thursday.

Where the conservative is right, and I'll say it plainly, is the strike. It has no date, an option has to pick an expiry, and a close-based stop doesn't help against a walkout headline at the open. That's the best argument for size over hedges. It argues for the third we're already selling, not for half. A bonus dispute at a company throwing off $17.6 billion of quarterly free cash flow has an obvious, affordable settlement path, even if we can't know management will take it. A January hedge also covers most of the window in which an authorization either turns into action or gets settled.

On "assume soft until confirmed," the vendor's trailing numbers already include Q4, so the guide is public and has been for about two weeks. There's no pending guide gap to protect against. Holding 83 percent rather than 50 percent for the few hours a lookup takes exposes us to no event at all. The lookup changes our sizing, not what the market knows.

On the guide buckets, though, I'm moving partly toward the conservative. The middle bucket from $50.3 billion to $56 billion is too wide to share one size. A $51 billion guide is roughly 1 to 2 percent sequential growth on a 13-week basis. That's essentially the flat sequential revenue the fundamentals report names as the turning-point signal. There's also an optics problem. Q4 printed $54.2 billion on 14 weeks, so any 13-week guide below $54.2 billion reads in the headlines as revenue falling quarter on quarter, whatever the normalized math says.

So split the buckets. Up to about $52 billion counts as soft, at 25 to 30 percent. From $52 billion to $56 billion, hold 55 to 60 percent. At $56 billion or more, go to 80 percent hedged. For full size on a strong guide, I'd require both peer HBM pricing confirmation and the price breakout. The conservative is right that SK Hynix confirms demand, not MU's pricing. But waiting until late December means sitting underweight through the whole earnings season even if MU breaks out. Requiring fundamentals and the tape together, rather than either one alone, is the middle ground.

The aggressive's 7.5 times earnings on a $56 billion guide annualizes a peak quarter at 98 percent incremental margins, and the conservative caught that fairly. The line that a stock doesn't fall 39 percent while earning $90 a share is refuted by July itself. Cheap multiples don't stop memory drawdowns. Stops do.

On re-entry, the conservative is right that 30 million shares is now an ordinary day. The last two sessions traded 30.9 million and 29.8 million. A one-close trigger on normal volume, with ADX under 10, at a level that has rejected 1105 to 1109 three times, is how you buy the fake. But his alternative of one close on 45 million demands the heaviest session of the entire range, which is too strict.

Buy back half on two consecutive closes above 1109, or one close on roughly 38 to 40 million shares, about half again the recent run rate. Stop out the rebought shares on a close back below about 1060. Buy the second half on ADX above 20, a held retest of the range top, or a close above 1151. Honestly, you're arguing over about a point. A false breakout costs about 5 percent on a sixth of standard, under a point of the position, and the slippage from waiting is similar.

The call spread overlay should go. The conservative's numbers hold up. It runs around 30 points, about a full point of the position sized to the trimmed third. It buys back the exposure we just sold and decays in exactly the range everyone expects.

On the macro trigger, he's right that 5.31 is three basis points away and would fire on noise alone. The 10-year hit 5.31 on 10/05 and MU rallied 4 percent two days later. That's why the trigger needs a hot CPI as well. A hot print plus a 10-year close above 5.31 finishes the trim. Yields alone don't.

So here's what I'd hand the trader, scaled to whatever position they actually carry. Today, sell the first sixth at market, which puts a full position at roughly 83 percent of standard. Price the January 1000/850 or 1000/825 put spread against a January 1300 call and put it on the remaining shares. If the call doesn't cover about half the spread, sell the full third today and keep the hedge short-dated. Look up the guide and apply the split buckets.

Work the second sixth at 1075 to 1085. Finish at market before the TSMC Q3 window, on a close below 1011, or on a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31. A close below 950.55 cuts to 25 percent, or 15 to 20 on the soft branch. Buy back in two stages with the two-close or heavy-volume trigger. Re-add at 973 to 1000 only if RSI holds 42 to 45, the histogram turns up, OBV stays at or above 1.50 billion, the guide isn't soft, and the CPI-plus-yield trigger isn't active. Cap re-adds at 15 percent, with half allowed before the catalysts outside the 24-hour windows. No overlay, no shorts above 950.55.

The conservative plan sells shares to avoid premium, then buys the most expensive hedge on the table. The aggressive plan insures a three-week window, then spends the savings on calls. Financing the hedge across the window that actually matters gives the trader a one-third trim, protection through December, and upside to above the record. If the chain says the financing doesn't work, the conservative's arithmetic takes over and we sell more. That's the point of a moderate plan: the data picks the branch, not whichever of us argued loudest. My answer stays Sell, as a staged trim with a financed hedge. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: The conservative's last round found real problems, and two of them are in my own plan. I'll start there, then explain why the remaining fight is worth much less than the airtime it's getting.

The first problem is the hedge mismatch, and it kills the staged trim. I proposed collaring roughly 83 percent of standard and then working the second sixth at 1075 to 1085. If that sixth fills on a rally, we're left short January 1300 calls on shares we no longer own, on a 2.23-beta stock, for three months. That's a position nobody chose.

I'll push back on one part of how he framed it. On a downward step, pairing the options unwind with the share sale isn't a burden. After a drop the 1300 calls are nearly worthless and the put spread is in the money, so unwinding them together is simply how the hedge pays you. Adopt his pairing rule, because it's cheap. The dangerous version was the upside one, and staging is what creates it.

Staging also isn't worth defending on its own merits. A fill at 1080 instead of today's price is worth about seven-tenths of a point on a sixth of the position. A miss that ends in a sale on a close below 1011 costs about half a point. The tape just printed four falling highs, so call it roughly even odds. That makes the expected value about a tenth of a point, in exchange for a hedge that doesn't match the position.

To the aggressive: you signed my fallback on the grounds that the option chain decides how fast we trim, not how deep. But the mismatch decides the speed, not the chain. Do the trim in one ticket today and hedge exactly what's left. Today is Friday, and a strike headline over the weekend is precisely the kind of undated gap a close-based stop can't touch.

That change also retires the 1011 trigger. With the trim done and a 1000 put in place, a close at 1011 is the hedge starting to work, not a reason to sell.

Second, the strike on the put spread. Both of you have already named 1000/825 as acceptable. The aggressive said he'd meet me at 825, and the conservative wrote 1000/800 or 1000/825. Take it.

But I want to correct the reasoning on each side. Aggressive, you moved the expiry to January for the financing and then kept arguing as if this were a three-week gap hedge. A January option spans MU's own December report. That is the one scheduled event where a single-session move larger than this summer's 5 to 10 percent days is plausible, because it's where we learn whether sequential growth is heading to zero and what FY27 capex looks like.

Conservative, your three-in-ten chance of finishing below 850 is right for the terminal distribution. It overstates our exposure, though, because on most paths to 850 the stock closes below 950.55 first and the position is cut. What remains is the December gap. Twenty-five extra points of protection for part of the cost of going to 800 is the proportionate answer to that risk.

Third, the guide ceiling, where the conservative is simply right. In round one I criticized letting the chart overrule the valuation. Then my own rebuy rule let a breakout take a middle-guide position back to full size, and the rebought shares sat unhedged into the December FOMC and MU's report. So the guide sets the ceiling, a breakout only moves us within it, and any shares rebought get their own January put spread, with the long strike near the 1060 stop on rebought shares.

Where I part with him is the strong bucket. Putting a $56 billion guide at 65 percent means the best possible news leaves us exactly where the trader's no-information base case already put us. Meanwhile a soft guide takes us down thirty-plus points. A sizing rule that reacts only to bad news isn't risk management. It's a bearish view that hasn't been labeled as one.

His objection to full size was really about unhedged exposure into December, and that's answered by hedging the shares, not by forbidding them. So on a strong guide, start at about 75 percent hedged. A confirmed breakout lifts that to 85. Full size requires both peer HBM pricing confirmation and the breakout, with every share hedged through January.

That still sits below the trader's own rule of 85 to 100 on a $56 billion guide. I think that's justified, because $56 billion is about 11 percent normalized growth against 21 percent the quarter before. The aggressive's 80 to 85 out of the gate treats a guide that confirms deceleration as if it showed acceleration.

Fourth, the strike. The conservative is right that the trader never counted it when sizing the third, so it isn't already priced in. Both of you are treating it as a mood, though: he applies a permanent seven-point haircut, and the aggressive waves it off as having a settlement path. Make it a trigger instead. In the middle bucket, start at 55 while the dispute is unresolved and move to 60 when it settles. If it turns into a dated walkout at a named MU site, take ten points off that day without waiting for the stop. That's the same discipline we applied to yields.

Fifth, a challenge to the conservative's fallback. If the January 1300 call doesn't finance about half the spread, he cuts ten more points and keeps the hedge short-dated. But his whole case for January was that December, meaning MU's report and the FOMC, is where the turning-point risk lives. A short-dated fallback drops exactly that coverage. Cutting more shares when the options are expensive is correct. Then set a decision date in late November to price a hedge specifically for the report, once we know where the stock sits and what the guide said.

Sixth, the aggressive's capex argument. Capex falling from 42 percent of revenue to 19 percent mostly reflects prices tripling the denominator. Capex dollars have doubled to roughly a $31 billion run rate, and supply catching up is how memory cycles end. That's not a reason to cut today, but it is another reason the hedge has to reach the December report.

Now step back and look at what's left. In the middle bucket, the aggressive's last plan says 55 to 60 and the conservative's says 55. That gap is zero to five points of standard. At the rebuy slippage we've all priced, it's worth less than half a point of the position. In the soft bucket you're at 25 against 25 to 30. On the stop you're at 20 against 25. The genuine disagreement is the strong-guide starting level and whether full size is ever allowed before December, and I've given my answer on both. Everything else has converged, and the trader shouldn't read three more rounds of debate as three more rounds of risk.

So here's what I'd hand the trader, scaled to whatever position they actually hold.

Before trading, look up the Q1 FY27 guide and price the January chain.

Then make one ticket today. A guide at or below about $52 billion takes us to 25 percent. Between $52 and $56 billion takes us to 55 percent, rising to 60 on a strike settlement. At $56 billion or more, go to 75 percent. If the guide genuinely can't be confirmed today, treat it as the middle bucket at 55. The heaviest session of the range, 45.7 million shares on 10/01, came after the guide was likely public, and it was an up day.

Put a January 1000/825 put spread against a January 1300 call on exactly the shares that remain. If 1300 is thin, use the nearest liquid strike above 1254.81. Pair every later share sale with the matching options unwind in the same session. If the call doesn't cover about half the spread, take another five to ten points off, hedge through the late-October cluster, and decide the December-report hedge in late November.

Three events each take ten points off the same day: a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31, a dated walkout at an MU site, or a failed rebuy that closes back below 1060. A daily close below 950.55 takes us to 20 percent, or 15 on the soft branch, with the hedge monetized as we go.

Rebuy half the distance to the guide ceiling on two closes above 1109 or one close on 38 to 40 million shares. Buy the rest on ADX above 20, a held retest of the range top, or a close above 1151. The ceilings are about 40 on a soft guide, 75 on a middle one, and 85 on a strong one. Full size requires a strong guide, peer HBM confirmation and the breakout together, and every rebought share gets hedged through January.

Re-adds at 973 to 1000 need all five agreed conditions, with 7.5 points allowed before the catalysts and 15 in total, inside the same ceiling. No call overlay, and no short above 950.55.

The aggressive plan was right that a financed January hedge makes owning shares cheaper than selling them. The conservative plan was right that a hedge has to match the shares and outlast the events it's meant to cover. Taken together, that gives one clean trim, a hedge that matches the position through MU's own report, sizing that responds to good news as well as bad, and every remaining risk tied to a trigger. My answer stays Sell: a guide-sized trim in one ticket today, with a financed 1000/825 January hedge. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: Last round I said the remaining fight was worth less than the airtime it was getting, and this final round mostly confirmed that. You both now agree on a lot. The middle bucket starts at 55 and the soft bucket at 25. The hedge is a January 1000/825 put spread financed with a 1300 call. The trim goes in as one ticket today, every later share sale is paired with its options unwind, and the stops and event triggers are the same. Four questions are still open: how to size a strong guide, how to treat capex, how to stop protection thinning as the position grows, and when to hedge rebought shares. On each one, each of you has half the answer.

Start with the strong guide, where you each misread the arithmetic in opposite directions. Aggressive, your top bucket assumes $60 billion means the rate of change is holding. It doesn't quite. On the 13-week base of $50.3 billion, $60 billion is about 19 percent sequential growth, against about 21 percent last quarter. The guide that actually holds the rate is about $61 billion. Sixty is still a slowdown, just a small one. Conservative, you caught that, but your schedule barely separates $56 billion from $61 billion. Fifty-six is 11 percent growth and 61 is 21. That's the flaw I flagged in the old middle bucket: two very different growth rates sharing one size. We all signed the thesis that size should follow the rate of change, so let it. Between $56 and $61 billion, start at 70 and add about two points per billion, so $56 billion gets your 70 and $61 billion gets 80. At $61 billion or more, where the rate genuinely holds, start at 80 hedged. That isn't splitting the difference between 75 and 85. It's where the thesis puts it.

On the tape, conservative, you turned my circularity point back on me. If the guide was $60 billion, the market has seen it and still printed falling highs. Fair, but that cuts in every direction. The 45.7 million share up day on 10/01 and your four falling highs both fit any guide in the range. Neither of you gets to infer the number from the chart. Look it up.

On full size, conservative, you said the floor rule replaces your demand to wait for December. Then your 56-to-60 bucket kept "full size only after December." Take yourself at your word and drop the calendar gate. Between $56 and $61 billion, full size needs peer HBM confirmation, the breakout and the floor rule. Above $61 billion, it needs the breakout and the floor rule. Aggressive, you wanted the breakout alone at the top. The floor rule is the one gate I won't give up, because it's the only one that deals with MU's December report. The conservative is right that December is the main event, not a confirmation. By then today's guide is a quarter old, and the market will be judging the Q2 guide, whether gross margin has peaked, and FY27 capex.

That brings me to the conservative's most important point: a 1000 put with the stock at 1200 is protection in name only. But a strike rule like "every share within 10 percent" forces the trader to roll the whole book even when nothing has been added. Turn it into a budget instead. His rule, at his own 85 percent pre-December ceiling, allows about eight and a half points of a standard position between price and the put floors. Make that the budget going into December. Add up, across every share, the distance from the price to its long put strike, and keep the total under about eight and a half points.

Today, at 55 percent with a 1000 floor, we use about two, so it only binds if MU runs and we've added. At full size near 1200, floors have to sit around 1100, which is his rule. At 60 percent near 1200, the original 1000 puts nearly satisfy it, needing only a modest roll to about 1030. The trader can meet the budget by rolling puts up or by holding fewer shares. That's the trade-off we've argued over for six rounds, reduced to one number. The aggressive gets "hedge the shares, don't ban them," and the conservative gets "size can't grow while protection shrinks."

The budget also settles the call roll. Above the 1254.81 record, even a 55 percent position with a 1000 floor uses about eleven points, which is over the limit. So at nearly any size we'd hold, a close above the record forces the puts up anyway. Roll the whole collar as a unit, at the same January expiry, and never roll the calls out past the puts. That gives the aggressive his uncapped upside and the conservative his matched floor in one trade. It costs a debit, paid in the scenario where we're making the most money.

On the binding late-November decision, conservative, I agree it should be binding. Note that in the main branch the January collar already covers December, so it only bites in the financing fallback and for rebought shares. But cutting to the soft-bucket size because the December hedge is expensive punishes the position for the options market, not the business. If we can't buy the floor, buy the budget with size instead. Assume an unhedged earnings gap of 15 to 20 percent, two to three times this summer's big days, and size so it fits inside the same eight and a half points. That's about 45 to 50 percent, or lower if the guide already put us in the soft bucket.

On rebought shares, aggressive, the conservative is right that the friction argument mostly fails, because a failed breakout pays the spread on the way down. But a fresh January spread on shares that carry a 1060 stop is the wrong tool. Hedge them the day you buy them with a short-dated 1060/950 put spread. Its long strike sits at their stop and its short strike at the core's stop. Take the first expiry after the October FOMC, or the next monthly if the rebuy comes later. It's cheaper than January, it covers the catalyst cluster they'd be bought into, and those shares join the floor budget at the late-November decision.

On capex, conservative, you're right that our buckets read only one of the two turning-point signals. But a flat $40 billion trigger punishes the best outcome. Q3 capex intensity was about 19 percent of revenue. Forty billion against a $52 billion guide is 19 percent of the annualized run-rate: intensity rising while revenue flattens, the classic late-cycle mix. Forty billion against $61 billion is about 16 percent: capex falling behind pricing, which the fundamentals report calls disciplined. So key the trigger to intensity. Drop a bucket if FY27 capex exceeds about 19 percent of four times the revenue guide, roughly $40 billion against a $52 billion guide or $46 billion against $61 billion. Keep part of your dollar rule too. Capex of $40 billion or more in any bucket removes the pre-December path to full size, because dollars build fabs whatever the ratio.

On yields, aggressive, you set this one up yourself: symmetry means the same two-part test in both directions. A 10-year below 5.0 on its own could be a flight to safety during an equity selloff. To be fair to you, the RSI and OBV conditions would probably block a re-add in that case anyway, which means yields alone add nothing. So a soft CPI plus a 10-year close below 5.0 lifts the re-add cap from 15 to 20 points, inside the guide ceiling. Yields alone don't move us either way.

One point nobody has raised: this plan now has more than twenty rules, and complexity is itself a risk in a fast tape. The trader needs an order of precedence. The 950.55 stop and the same-day event triggers override everything. The guide sets the ceiling. The floor budget governs what goes into December. Breakouts and re-adds only move us within those limits. Every share trade goes on in the same ticket as its options leg, so we never get a mismatch partway through execution.

So here's my final recommendation, applied to whatever position the trader holds. Before today's close, look up the Q1 FY27 guide and FY27 capex, and price the January chain. Then place one ticket:

At or below about $52 billion, go to 25 percent, with a 40 ceiling.

Between $52 and $56 billion, go to 55 percent, rising to 60 on a strike settlement, with a 75 ceiling.

Between $56 and $61 billion, start at 70 and add about two points per billion, with an 85 ceiling.

At $61 billion or more, start at 80.

If capex intensity runs above about 19 percent, drop a bucket. If the guide can't be confirmed today, go to 55.

Hedge exactly the remaining shares with the January 1000/825 put spread against a 1300 call, or the nearest liquid strike above the record, priced net. If the call covers less than half the spread, cut five to ten more points, hedge through the October cluster, and make the late-November decision binding, with the budget rule as the fallback.

Take ten points off the same day on a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31, on a dated walkout at an MU site, or on a failed rebuy closing below 1060. A close below 950.55 takes us to 20 percent, or 15 on the soft branch. Rebuy on the agreed triggers, within the ceiling, hedged the same day. Re-add only under all five conditions, with a cap of 15 points that can rise to 20. Above the record, roll the collar as a unit. No call overlay, and no short above 950.55.

The aggressive was right that a plan has to be able to grow. The conservative was right that protection has to grow with it. The floor budget is the one rule that delivers both. My answer stays Sell: one guide-sized ticket today, a financed January hedge, and a hard limit on how much unprotected exposure goes into MU's December report. Neutral Analyst: This is the close. Both of you used your final rounds to find real flaws in each other, and then each of you went too far with the fix. Four disputes are still live:

  1. The tail test, and what it allows in the top bucket.
  2. Whether a missed run and a gap are the same kind of loss.
  3. How MU's own guide should rank against fresher peer data.
  4. The new triggers on margin, capex and buybacks.

Then I'll give the trader one card.

Conservative, your tail test is the most important addition of the whole debate, and it corrects my own work. The floor budget I proposed measured the distance to the long put and stopped there. A 1000/825 spread is 175 points of cover with nothing underneath. A budget that can't see below the short strike can't see the risk we bought a January expiry to cover. So the trader runs two checks, not one.

But read your own table. At 85 percent of standard, your 25 percent gap uses about 8.2 of the eight and a half points. It passes, and the limit actually falls a little under 90. You then wrote that the top bucket should hold at 80 before the breakout. Your test doesn't say that.

Aggressive, the same test does sink your 90. At 8.6 points, it's over the line on the agreed spread.

So the test you both now accept settles the top bucket. Keep two points per billion above $61 billion and stop at 85 before the breakout, which you reach near $63.5 billion. Go past 85 only after the breakout, and only with each extra share passing both checks. In practice that means the lower short strike near 800 on those shares.

That also answers the drift complaint. From the middle bucket at 55, a soft guide now takes us down 30 points and a reaccelerating guide takes us up 30. The plan is symmetric in size. It stays asymmetric in speed, because cuts fire the same day while adds wait for a breakout. That's the right asymmetry: fast to protect, patient to add.

Now the place where the conservative's structure doesn't hold together. The tail test assumes a 25 percent one-session gap on MU's December report. The late-November fallback sizes an unhedged position into that same report using the larger of one and a half times the implied move or 15 percent. At an 11 percent implied move, the hedged book is stressed at 25 percent and the unhedged book at 16.5. Same stock, same night, two different disasters, and the gentler one is applied to the position with no protection. That's backwards. If 25 is the honest tail, the unhedged fallback is about a third of standard, not 50. If 16.5 is honest, the spread is never breached and the 800 strike is never needed.

You also chose 25 because a test that doesn't reach the short strike "isn't testing the spread." That picks the stress by where the hedge breaks, not by how far MU can plausibly move.

So use 25 today as a placeholder. It's the harshest number anyone has offered and it still allows 85, so it costs today's ticket nothing. At the late-November checkpoint, replace both stresses with one number from the December chain: the larger of twice the straddle-implied move or 20 percent. Twice, because it's a tail. Twenty, because that's where the 825 strike sits, so the test always reaches the bottom of the hedge.

At an 11 percent implied move, that gives 22 percent. The unhedged fallback comes to about 40 percent of standard, tighter than your 50. On today's numbers, the hedged book passes comfortably. If the market prices a 15 percent move into December, the stress becomes 30 percent and both books shrink without anyone arguing about it.

On September, aggressive, a missed run is a real cost. The conservative's line that "protecting assets is the brief" describes his seat, not the trader's mandate, which none of us knows. Still, the two losses aren't equivalent, and the honest reason is arithmetic. A 25 percent loss needs a 33 percent gain to recover, while a missed 14 percent gain is just 14 percent. That justifies weighting a loss of that size about a third more heavily, not infinitely more. Symmetric size with asymmetric speed already does that.

Your per-share comparison also set the whole downside on every share we keep against the upside cost only on shares we didn't buy, with no probabilities attached. And he's right about where September started: 924, at the lower band, with the MACD histogram at minus 5.92. That's the setup our 973-to-1000 re-add rule exists for. It isn't today's setup, at a zero z-score with ADX under 10. Your 1180 rebuy price replays the best four sessions of the recovery from the middle of the range.

Aggressive, you also broke our agreement on the tape. Saying the optics have already played out because the stock sits above a rising 50-day is inferring the guide from the chart, which we all gave up two rounds ago. Conservative, "17.5 percent below its high" is the same move. Look up the number.

On whose evidence counts, you each have half of it. MU's guide is the best evidence on MU's own pricing. SK Hynix in late October is fresher and independent. So above $61 billion, make the peer a veto, not a gate. MU's guide sets the size and the path to full size. If SK Hynix or Samsung's full report shows HBM contract pricing flat or falling, that removes the pre-December path to full size and drops us one bucket.

Between $56 and $61 billion, MU's own guide already shows growth roughly halving. There, keep peer confirmation as a gate, as agreed. Fresher data can take size away, but we shouldn't have to wait for it when the company's own number is strong.

On gross margin, conservative, the trigger is right. It fills the one gap in our buckets, the margin question from the fundamentals report. But your 86.8 percent baseline is an estimate, made by subtracting three EDGAR quarters from a vendor trailing figure. A guide of 86.2 could be rounding error on that estimate. Key the trigger to the confirmed Q4 margin from the press release or the 10-K due mid-month, and fire it only if the guide is more than about a point below. Margin flattening near its ceiling is expected. Margin falling while revenue is guided up is the signal.

On capex, aggressive, you caught a real inconsistency in my last round. I called $40 billion disciplined at 16 percent intensity, then blocked full size on that same dollar figure. But the conservative found the better fix. The intensity test divides by four times a guided quarter at peak pricing. Apply the 20 percent pricing haircut we already used for operating leverage, and $40 billion against a $61 billion guide is about 20.5 percent intensity, over the line.

Your HBM trade-ratio argument comes from outside our reports, which you both admit, and it supports his reading as easily as yours: fewer bits now, more later when wafers return to commodity DRAM. So it cancels out. What's left is what the fundamentals report actually says. A step-up in capex is one of its two turning-point signals, and the trader already assumed $33 to $36 billion. Forty is a step-up beyond the plan's own assumption, so keep the dollar rule.

On the buyback, both of you are half right. Conservative, an authorization isn't a purchase, and $20 billion is under 2 percent of the shares. But your offset is noise. The CEO's 40,000 shares a month look like a scheduled plan, and the fundamentals report says it's discretionary sales after the blackout that carry information. A plan restarting isn't news, and the grant and tax-withholding filings due around October 12 and 13 are routine.

So give five points for an authorization of $20 billion or more. Cancel it only for discretionary selling outside that pattern, meaning larger lots or new sellers at these prices. Reverse it if the diluted share count hasn't started falling by the December report. Aggressive, with debt down to about $3.8 billion, your point that the cash has to go somewhere is fair. But we pay for buybacks being executed, not for intentions.

On the guide range, conservative, taking the lower bucket whenever the range straddles a threshold is exactly the one-sided rule I warned about. Every guide near a line gets rounded down, never up. Inside the sloped buckets the range barely matters, since size moves two points per billion. At the cliffs at $52 and $56 billion, the midpoint is the company's own central estimate. Use the midpoint.

The complexity I warned about last round has grown, so here is the trader's card, scaled to whatever position they actually hold.

Today is Friday and the strike is unresolved, so this happens before today's close. Look up the Q1 FY27 guide midpoint, FY27 capex, guided gross margin and the confirmed Q4 margin, and price the January options chain. Then place one ticket.

If the midpoint is at or below about $52 billion, go to 25 percent, with a 40 ceiling. Between $52 and $56 billion, go to 55, with a 75 ceiling. Between $56 and $61 billion, go to 70 plus two points per billion, with an 85 ceiling, and full size only with peer confirmation and the breakout. Above $61 billion, go to 80 plus two per billion, capped at 85 before the breakout, with a peer veto. Full size there comes on the breakout, with every share passing both checks. Capex intensity above 19 percent drops a bucket. Capex of $40 billion or more, or guided margin more than a point below confirmed Q4, removes the pre-December path to full size. If the guide can't be confirmed today, go to 55.

Hedge exactly the shares that remain. Use the January 1000/825 put spread against a 1300 call, or the nearest liquid strike above 1254.81, priced net. Every share trade goes in the same ticket as its options leg. Any shares above 85 percent carry a short strike near 800. Decide now whether a run to 1300 means rolling the collar as a unit or letting the shares go, so it isn't decided in the moment.

Size into December is governed by two checks, the floor budget and the tail test, each at eight and a half points. The stress is 25 percent today. At the late-November checkpoint it becomes the larger of twice the December implied move or 20 percent, applied the same way to hedged and unhedged shares.

Three events each take ten points off the same day: a hot CPI with the 10-year closing above 5.31, a dated walkout at an MU site, or a failed rebuy closing below 1060. A close below 950.55 takes us to 20 percent, or 15 on the soft branch, cashing in the hedge as we go.

Rebuy on two closes above 1109, or one close on 38 to 40 million shares, with a same-day 1060/950 put spread on the rebought shares. Re-add at 973 to 1000 only under all five agreed conditions: 7.5 points before the catalysts and 15 in total, or 20 with a soft CPI and the 10-year below 5.0. A strike settlement or a $20 billion authorization each adds five points, at the bottom of the precedence order. No call overlay, and no short above 950.55.

The aggressive was right that the plan has to be able to grow. The conservative was right that the put spread leaves nothing under its short strike. A tail test applied consistently answers both. It lets the plan grow 30 points on good news, and it shrinks the position when the options market tells us December is dangerous.

My answer is Sell: one guide-sized ticket today, a financed January collar, and size into December set by a stress number the options market gives us, not one either of us picked.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Underweight MU, but do not exit. Before today's close (Friday, with the Taiwan strike vote unresolved), read the Q1 FY27 guide midpoint, FY27 capex and guided gross margin, then cut to the guide-set size in one ticket instead of staging it: about 55% of a standard allocation in the $52-56B base case, 25% if the guide is $52B or below, 70-80% hedged if it is $56B or above, and 55% if the guide cannot be confirmed. Hedge exactly the remaining shares with a January 1000/825 put spread financed by a January 1300 call, priced net on MU's own chain, and pair every later share sale with its options unwind. A daily close below 950.55 cuts the position to 20%, buy-backs toward the guide ceiling need two closes above 1109 (or one close on 38-40M shares), and there is no new money at ~$1,036 and no short above 950.55 through MU's December report.

Investment Thesis: Decision: Underweight. All five inputs point the same way: the Research Manager's plan, the trader's proposal and all three risk analysts. Every risk analyst labels the call Sell, but each one actually describes a partial trim with a hedge. Nobody argues for a full exit, and all agree on no short above 950.55. On this scale, that is Underweight, not Sell.

Why reduce: (1) Valuation is thinner than the 5x forward P/E suggests. Consensus EPS of $206 implies about $340B of revenue against a 13-week run-rate near $201B. Q4's ~$54.2B was a 14-week quarter, about $50.3B on a 13-week basis. Sequential growth went 74.9%, 73.7%, then about 21% normalized. Gross margin gains shrank from +18.4 to +10.2 to about +2.2 points, to roughly 86.8%. With margins near the ceiling, EPS can no longer outgrow revenue. (2) The skew is negative. Incremental operating margin of about 98% works in reverse. In 2022-23, revenue fell 57% and gross margin fell from about 47% to -33% within roughly three quarters. (3) Supply is building. Capex rose from $5.4B to $6.4B to $7.8B a quarter, about $31-36B annualized versus $15.9B in FY25. (4) Insiders sold about $374M against $7.8M bought, concentrated at $1,077-1,192. (5) The tape is soft. MU sits mid-range in 1011-1109, with +7.0% to the ceiling against -8.2% to the 950.55 daily SuperTrend stop. The MACD histogram is -3.81 after a bearish cross, RSI peaks are falling (66.06, 63.52, 59.73), highs are lower, and the -4.79% close on 10/08 was the lowest since 9/18 and came on a record Samsung print. (6) Event risk is concentrated. TSMC, CPI, SK Hynix, Samsung, hyperscalers, the FOMC and an undated strike all land on a 2.23-beta stock.

Why not Sell: - All three SuperTrends point up: weekly 783.30, monthly 704.45, daily 950.55. - The 50 SMA has risen every session since 9/16 to 973.10. - OBV confirmed the 10/01 high at 1.601B. - Lows have risen since July (739, 910, 924, 1011). - Net cash is $21B+ and Q3 free cash flow was $17.6B. - No leading indicator (spot prices, TSMC, SK Hynix) has actually turned.

How the debate resolved: - The conservative's premium-based case for selling down to 40-50% weakened once the neutral's January financed collar was priced at about 1-2% of price net. - The conservative's hedge-mismatch point ended the staged trim. Selling the second sixth after collaring would leave naked 1300 calls, so the trim is one ticket with the hedge matched to it. - The conservative's tail test was the strongest late addition. A 1000/825 spread leaves nothing below 825. A 25% one-session gap costs about 9.6% of price per share, which allows about 85% of standard within an 8.5-point budget. That caps pre-breakout size at 85% and requires a short strike near 800 on any shares above that. - The aggressive correctly argued that sizing must respond to good news as well as bad. That is why the bucket schedule runs from 25% to 85%. - In the base case, the three final plans differ by only 0-5 points of standard.

Adopted schedule (guide midpoint, 13-week basis): - $52B or below: 25% (ceiling 40). - $52-56B: 55%, rising to 60% on a strike settlement (ceiling 75). - $56-61B: 70% plus about 2 points per $1B (ceiling 85). Full size needs peer HBM confirmation plus the breakout. - $61B or above: 80% plus 2 points per $1B, capped at 85% before the breakout, with a peer-pricing veto. - Drop one bucket if FY27 capex exceeds about 19% of annualized guided revenue. - Capex of $40B or more, or guided gross margin more than a point below confirmed Q4, removes the pre-December path to full size.

Same-day cuts of 10 points: a hot CPI together with a 10-year close above 5.31%, a dated walkout at an MU site, or a failed rebuy closing below 1060.

Rebuys: two closes above 1109, or one close on 38-40M shares, then the rest on ADX above 20, a held retest, or a close above 1151. Rebought shares get a same-day 1060/950 put spread.

Re-adds: at 973-1000 only if RSI holds 42-45, the MACD histogram turns up, OBV stays at or above 1.50B, the guide is not soft, and the macro trigger is not active. Limit is 7.5 points before the catalysts and 15 in total.

Callers with no position should not initiate at ~$1,036.

What changes the call: - Move to Hold or Overweight on a guide of $56B or more, with SK Hynix or Samsung showing rising 2027 HBM/DRAM pricing, flat Samsung capex, and a confirmed break above 1109. - Move to Sell if MU closes below 950.55 and any second cut trigger fires: spot prices falling three or more weeks, peers guiding 2027 pricing flat or down, MU FY27 capex of $40B or more, a TSMC AI or hyperscaler capex cut, or a confirmed walkout.

Price target $985: - Valuation: the Research Manager puts $1,036 about 5% above fair value in the base $55B case, so 1035.84 / 1.05 = about $986. - Cross-check: the 7x-equals-$940 anchor implies run-rate EPS of about $134. The lower half of the 7.1-8.2x post-July band (7.1-7.65x) gives $952-1,026, with a midpoint of about $989. - Technical: this sits in the 973-1000 support zone (rising 50 SMA at 973.10, the 9/08 close of 1000.26). - The target is about 4.9% below the close.

Confidence is medium. The direction is well supported, but several inputs are missing: the Q1 FY27 guide, MU's guide-versus-actual history, DRAM/NAND spot prices, MU's implied volatility (all option costs above are rough estimates at about 60% vol), Q4 cash flow and the 10-K, and insider sales as a percent of holdings.

Current Price: 1035.84

Price Target: 985.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 2-3 months