Trading Analysis Report: MU¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-14
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-14 15:14:11
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 914.13 Price As Of: 2026-10-14
MU (Micron Technology, Inc.): Technical Report as of 2026-10-14¶
1. Summary¶
MU is in a sharp daily-timeframe pullback inside a still-intact higher-timeframe uptrend. The two views point in different directions, so the key question is which one wins.
- Short term is weak and accelerating. MU has closed lower five sessions in a row, from 1088.00 on 2026-10-07 to 914.13 on 2026-10-14. That is about -16.0%.
- Today's close is near the low. The close (914.13) sits just above the day's low (913.65). The open was 934.56 and the high 949.42.
- Three straight gap-downs. Each open on 10-12, 10-13 and 10-14 was below the prior close. Today's high (949.42) stayed below yesterday's close (953.19), so yesterday's gap was not filled.
- Higher timeframes are still bullish. The weekly and monthly SuperTrend are both UP, and the close is above the 200-day SMA.
- The daily chart is stretched. The daily z-score is -2.57, the close is below the lower Bollinger band, and the daily TD Sequential count is 8 of 9. These are classic bounce-watch conditions, but none of them confirms a reversal.
The data tool and the verified snapshot agree on the latest OHLCV row and the recent closes. I found no discrepancies.
2. Indicators selected and why¶
I chose eight indicators that don't overlap, plus the moving averages and Bollinger levels that come with the snapshot.
| Role | Indicator | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Trend (multi-timeframe) | supertrend |
Gives weekly, monthly and daily trend direction and trailing-stop levels. This resolves the conflict between the daily and higher-timeframe trends. |
| Trend strength | adx |
Shows whether the new selloff is a real trend or just noise. |
| Momentum | rsi |
Shows overbought/oversold conditions and any divergence. |
| Momentum | macdh |
Shows whether downside momentum is accelerating or fading. |
| Volatility | atr |
Used for stop distance and position sizing. |
| Volume | obv |
Shows whether volume confirms the price move. |
| Exhaustion | td_9 |
Flags trend exhaustion on three timeframes. |
| Stretch | z_score |
Measures how far price is from its mean on three timeframes. |
From the snapshot I also use the 10 EMA, 50 SMA, 200 SMA, Bollinger bands, MACD line and signal.
I did not pull pdi/mdi, vwma or mfi. Because I have no DI readings, the direction of the trend that ADX confirms is inferred from price, SuperTrend and MACD. The DI lines don't confirm it.
3. Long-term context¶
- The first row in the pulled data is a close of 186.88 on 2025-10-14. The latest close is 914.13, which is about 4.9x higher, or +389%.
- The highest close in the window is 1213.37 on 2026-06-25, and the highest intraday high is 1254.81 on the same day. The latest close is about 24.7% below that peak close.
- Since the June peak, the stock has traded in a wide, volatile band. The low close was 739.00 on 2026-07-29 and the high close afterwards was 1097.39 on 2026-10-01.
- Higher-low structure since July: the 07-29 low was 737.88. The August lows were 854.40 (08-10) and 844.62 (08-11). The 09-14 low was 902.60.
- Today's low of 913.65 is back in the 09-14 to 09-16 zone. The lows on those dates were 902.60, 920.13 and 917.64, and the closes were 924.03, 927.60 and 926.55.
- The close is 914.13, below all three of those September closes. A sustained break below that zone would end the sequence of higher lows.
4. Moving averages and Bollinger bands (snapshot)¶
| Level | Value | Close vs level |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 1005.27 | Below |
| 50 SMA | 982.41 | Below |
| 200 SMA | 711.62 | Above by about 28.5% |
| Bollinger middle (20 SMA) | 1042.16 | Below |
| Bollinger lower band | 942.69 | Below by 28.56 |
| Bollinger upper band | 1141.64 | Well below |
- Medium-term trend has turned negative. Price is below the 10 EMA and 50 SMA, and the 50 SMA is still far above the 200 SMA. That is a pullback structure, not a long-term breakdown.
- Lower band break. The close is below the lower band (942.69). In a strong downtrend, price can keep riding below the band. I treat this as a stretch signal, not a reversal signal.
- Overhead resistance cluster. The lower band (942.69), 50 SMA (982.41), 10 EMA (1005.27) and Bollinger middle (1042.16) are now stacked above price. A bounce has to get past them to repair the chart.
5. Trend: SuperTrend (weekly > monthly > daily)¶
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop level | Close vs stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (Tier 1) | UP | 783.30 | +16.70% above |
| Monthly (Tier 2) | UP | 704.46 | +29.76% above |
| Daily (Tier 3) | DOWN | 1071.69 | -14.70% below |
- Under the weighting rule, the primary trend is still up, and the daily DOWN signal is a countertrend pullback.
- The weekly stop at 783.30 is the main line separating a pullback from a trend change. A weekly close below it would flip the primary trend.
- The distance to it is 130.83 points, about 2.8 ATRs.
- The daily SuperTrend is 1071.69, about 17% above the current close. A daily recovery would take a large move.
6. Trend strength: ADX¶
- ADX is 27.65, above the 25 "tradable trend" threshold. It rose from 7.84 on 10-06 and was 22.41 on 10-13.
- This is a regime change. MU went from a no-trend consolidation (ADX under 12 from 10-05 to 10-09) to a directional move in a few sessions. Price direction, the daily SuperTrend and MACD all point down.
- ADX here uses a fast EMA-6 smoothing. It also reached 26.81 on 09-25 during the rally, then fell to single digits within about two weeks. A reading above 25 does not guarantee the move continues.
- Without DI data, treat this as "trend strength rising with price falling", not as a DI-confirmed bearish trend.
7. Momentum: RSI and MACD histogram¶
RSI is 36.25. - It has fallen steadily from 59.73 on 10-07, through 51.21 (10-08), 50.20 (10-09), 44.66, 40.35 and now 36.25. - It is weak but not oversold (below 30), so there is room to fall further. - During the 09-14 to 09-16 low, RSI was 46.4 to 46.9 at similar prices. It is lower now at a lower price, so there is no bullish divergence. Momentum is confirming the weakness.
MACD: - The MACD line is -2.21, the signal line is 17.45, and the histogram is -19.66. - The histogram flipped negative on 10-06 (-1.22) and has deepened every session since 10-07: -0.61, -3.81, -6.32, -10.38, -14.91, -19.66. - That is accelerating downside momentum. There is no sign yet of the histogram shrinking, which is usually the first hint of a momentum turn. - The MACD line has only just crossed below zero. A sustained move below zero would be another bearish confirmation.
8. Volatility and risk: ATR¶
- ATR is 46.72, down from 53.33 on 09-14 and 50.50 on 09-22. That is about 5.1% of the current close.
- Daily moves of 3% to 5% are normal for MU right now. The last three closes fell about 3.9%, 3.6% and 4.1%.
- The selloff is orderly, not a volatility spike. ATR has not expanded during it.
- Illustrative stop distances from 914.13 (arithmetic only, not a recommendation):
- 1 ATR is about 868. 2 ATR is about 821. 3 ATR is about 774.
- Tight stops inside 1 ATR are likely to be hit by normal daily noise.
9. Volume: OBV¶
- OBV is 1.486 billion. It peaked in this window at 1.653 billion on 10-01 and has fallen on each of the last five sessions.
- That is a drop of roughly 10% from the peak. Selling pressure is real and consistent.
- Mild divergence: OBV was about 1.441 billion on 09-14 to 09-16, when closes were 924 to 927. It is higher now (1.486 billion), even though price is lower (914.13). Current volume-weighted selling has not erased the net accumulation from the September rally.
- This is a two-point comparison, so it is a modest, unconfirmed positive signal. It does not offset the other bearish signals.
- Volume on the selloff days is moderate: 23.98M on 10-12, 29.23M on 10-13, and 26.80M on 10-14. That is far below the 60M to 86M seen on stress days in June and July. This looks like steady distribution, not a capitulation flush.
10. Exhaustion and stretch: TD-9 and Z-score¶
TD Sequential setup:
| Timeframe | Count |
|---|---|
| Weekly | +1 |
| Monthly | +1 |
| Daily | +8 (of 9) |
- The daily buy-setup is at 8 of 9. If the setup condition keeps holding, a 9 could complete as early as the next session. A completed 9 is a reversal watch, not a signal.
- Weekly and monthly counts are only +1, so there is no exhaustion on the higher timeframes.
Z-score (20-period):
| Timeframe | Reading | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly | -0.70 | Near the mean |
| Monthly | +1.22 | Above the mean |
| Daily | -2.57 | Stretched below the mean |
- Only the daily timeframe is stretched. The weekly chart is only mildly below its mean, and the monthly is above it.
- This matches the SuperTrend picture: a daily-only dislocation inside a higher-timeframe uptrend.
11. Where the signals agree and disagree¶
Bearish short-term evidence: - Five consecutive lower closes and three gap-downs. - Price below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and Bollinger middle. - The daily SuperTrend is DOWN. - The MACD histogram is deepening and the MACD line is about to cross zero. - RSI is at 36 and falling. - ADX has risen above 25. - OBV has fallen for five sessions.
Constructive or contrarian evidence: - Weekly and monthly SuperTrend are UP, with stops far below at 783.30 and 704.46. - The close is 28.5% above the 200 SMA, and the 50 SMA is far above it. - The daily z-score is -2.57, the close is below the lower Bollinger band, and the daily TD count is 8. - RSI is not yet oversold. - OBV is higher than at the September low despite a lower price. - When price was last in this area on 09-14 to 09-16, it rose to 1096.16 by 09-22. That is a single instance, not a validated pattern.
Overall: the daily evidence points down and is accelerating. The primary trend is up. The stretch signals suggest a bounce is possible soon, but no reversal confirmation (such as a shrinking MACD histogram or a reclaim of the 10 EMA) has appeared.
12. Key levels (from tool output)¶
Overhead: - 942.69: lower Bollinger band, now resistance. - 953.19: yesterday's close. - 982.41: 50 SMA. - 1005.27: 10 EMA. - 1042.16: Bollinger middle. - 1071.69: daily SuperTrend. A close above it would flip the daily trend.
Below: - 913.65: today's low. - 902.60: 09-14 intraday low. - 854.40 and 844.62: August lows (08-10 and 08-11). - 783.30: weekly SuperTrend, the primary trend line. - 737.88: 07-29 low. - 711.62: 200 SMA. - 704.46: monthly SuperTrend.
13. Scenarios for the trading decision¶
- Technical bounce. The daily TD 9, the -2.57 z-score, the Bollinger lower-band break and the 09-14 to 09-16 area all fit a snap-back. The first resistance cluster is 942.69 to 1005.27. A bounce into that zone would still leave the daily trend down. Evidence of a real turn would be the MACD histogram shrinking and a reclaim of the 10 EMA.
- Continued decline. With ADX above 25 and the MACD histogram deepening, a close below 902.60 would reopen the August range (about 845 to 861). The weekly SuperTrend at 783.30 is the next major reference. TD 9 setups can fail in strong trends.
- Trend-change risk. A weekly close below 783.30 would flip the primary SuperTrend. That is not the current state.
Risk notes: - Position size matters more than entry timing here. One ATR is about 5% of price. - Stops tighter than 1 to 2 ATR risk being triggered by normal noise. - The weekly stop is the structural line for longer-horizon holders.
14. Data limitations¶
- The last bar's volume (26,795,508) is not rounded the way earlier bars are. The 2026-10-14 bar may be provisional or still forming. If so, the close, RSI, ATR, MACD and the TD count of 8 could change.
- I did not retrieve +DI/-DI, VWMA or MFI. I have no volume-weighted trend reading beyond OBV.
- All exact figures above come from the verified snapshot and the tool outputs. Percentages and ATR multiples are my arithmetic from those values.
- This report covers technical analysis only. The trade decision is left to the next agent.
Summary table¶
| Category | Indicator | Latest reading | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close (2026-10-14) | 914.13 | Near the day's low (913.65); five straight lower closes from 1088.00 (10-07), about -16.0% |
| Trend (weekly) | SuperTrend | UP, stop 783.30 (+16.70%) | Primary trend intact |
| Trend (monthly) | SuperTrend | UP, stop 704.46 (+29.76%) | Regime context bullish |
| Trend (daily) | SuperTrend | DOWN, stop 1071.69 (-14.70%) | Daily trend bearish; countertrend pullback |
| Moving averages | 10 EMA / 50 SMA / 200 SMA | 1005.27 / 982.41 / 711.62 | Below the 10 and 50; above the 200 by about 28.5% |
| Trend strength | ADX | 27.65 (7.84 on 10-06) | Strong new trend; direction inferred from price (no DI data pulled) |
| Momentum | RSI | 36.25 | Weak, not oversold; no bullish divergence |
| Momentum | MACD / signal / histogram | -2.21 / 17.45 / -19.66 | Bearish; histogram deepening daily since 10-07 |
| Volatility | ATR | 46.72 (about 5.1% of price) | Wide daily swings; contracting from 53.33 on 09-14 |
| Bands | Bollinger lower / middle / upper | 942.69 / 1042.16 / 1141.64 | Close below the lower band (stretch signal) |
| Volume | OBV | 1.486B (peak 1.653B on 10-01) | Five-day decline; still above the 09-14 level (mild divergence) |
| Exhaustion | TD-9 (W / M / D) | +1 / +1 / +8 | Daily near completion; no higher-timeframe exhaustion |
| Stretch | Z-score (W / M / D) | -0.70 / +1.22 / -2.57 | Only the daily is stretched |
| Support reference | 09-14 to 09-16 zone; 09-14 low | 902.60 to 927.60 | Last tested then; price rallied to 1096.16 by 09-22 (single instance) |
| Support reference | August lows; weekly SuperTrend | 844.62 to 854.40; 783.30 | Next downside references |
| Resistance reference | Lower BB / 50 SMA / 10 EMA / daily SuperTrend | 942.69 / 982.41 / 1005.27 / 1071.69 | Overhead supply; a daily close above 1071.69 flips the daily trend |
| Data caveat | Last-bar volume | 26,795,508 | Different precision from earlier rows; the bar may be provisional |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.5/10) Confidence: Low
Scope and data quality. Analysis covers MU (Micron Technology, Inc.) for 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14. Three limits cap the robustness of this read. (1) Reddit was skipped by config, so there is no community-discussion input. (2) StockTwits is 30 messages, only 12 of them user-labeled (8 Bullish / 4 Bearish, 18 unlabeled), and all fall in a roughly 20-minute window (2026-10-14 20:44Z to 21:04Z, i.e. after the close). It is a single after-hours snapshot, not a week of flow. (3) News is headlines only, with no body text, dates or price data, so magnitudes are limited to what the headlines state.
1. Source-by-source breakdown
News (Yahoo Finance, 16 headlines): leans bearish on price action, with a defensive fundamental counter-narrative. - Bearish and risk items dominate the tape. Several headlines tie to reports of a breakthrough by China's CXMT in server memory: 'SK Hynix Sinks 5% as China's CXMT Aims at Server Memory; Western Digital Drops 4%, Micron Falls 3%'; 'SK Hynix, Micron Shares Fall Pre-Bell Amid Reports of CXMT's Breakthrough'; 'Micron Takes Another Hit as China Chip Fears Flare'; and 'Memory Stocks Extend Losses For Third Straight Day'. A fall of 3.2% is cited even after Musk's endorsement. - The sector and macro backdrop is weak. Stocktwits reports SOXX heading for a 7th straight losing session with 'Chip Stocks Face $1 Trillion Wipeout' on inflation and AI-spending fears. Yahoo Finance reports 'Nvidia stock sinks as chip sell-off deepens on hot inflation data'. - Counter-narrative items: IBD calls China's threat a 'Paper Tiger'. Rosenblatt calls the CXMT-driven sell-off 'Overblown'. Elon Musk praised Micron's memory pricing as a 'smart move' while AI demand 'stays red hot' (Barron's, GuruFocus), though the stock fell anyway. Barron's says ASML earnings point to soaring AI chip demand, though that stock isn't budging. - Minor or neutral: Micron's $50M pledge to DOE's Genesis Mission, a Trefis piece asking 'Is Micron Still The Business You Bought?' (ambiguous framing, no body text), and tangential items on stock splits, GlobalFoundries and China technicals. - Net read: the news is an event-driven sell-off (CXMT competitive fears plus hot inflation plus a chip-sector rout) that several analysts and commentators are pushing back on. The fundamental demand story (AI, HBM, pricing) is not contradicted by any headline.
StockTwits (30 messages): labeled tags look bullish, but the tone is stressed and the tags are noisy. - Raw tags: 8 Bullish (27%), 4 Bearish (13%), 18 unlabeled (60%). Among labeled posts that is about 67/33 bullish, but only 12 labeled data points is a thin base. - Tag quality is poor. Bullish tags include sarcasm or non-sentiment: '@DannyTanner1: Wait for 1-2 more deep red days to panic sell and flip short', '@bullsbearsrtds: bleeding continues AH', '@PoundinBurgers: yet another to report and block', plus exclamations ('Great Googilly Moogilly!', 'Boom'). Bearish tags include noise: '@TheBlackBerrry' is about $WFF, not MU, and '@qwertyuiop88' is a party post. Excluding these, the substantive bullish posts are @Maribor (HBM capacity 'physically sold out through 2027', margins near all-time highs, rebutting Burry), @Kong67 (will average down heavily) and @AlphaBull_10M (Dan Ives expects memory-chip shortages to persist until early 2029, though the post is tagged to $KORU/KOSPI). The substantive bearish posts are @BlockchainBro (supply coming online, pump bots) and @Intradaytrade100 ('Maybe Burry is right afterall'). That is still modestly bullish, but on very few data points. - The unlabeled majority is where the mood shows: 'Worst day I think I have ever experienced', 'Im getting fucking wrecked... average down when this finds a bottom which could be several hundred dollars a share from here', 'damn your really gonna make me load puts tomorrow?', 'This going cliff diving?', 'I miss $1000', 'why is this down after hours though?', and 'MU sold. Portfolio down 1%. Moving on. This could be start of something bigger'. This reads as fear and pain, with some dip-buying: @Warren1989 'added in after hours... 6×2027 earnings', @Hereinbama35 'keep buying till I'm rich or broke', @RowdyRoddy44 '906. Still a healthy price to take profits'. The price anecdotes are unverified, but they imply MU is well off a ~$1000 level and the decline continued after hours. - Several posts blame Chinese 'propaganda' or shorting for the sell-off (@ebbeeebeerus, @Intradaytrade100). This is a conspiratorial framing and low-quality evidence, but it shows retail attributes the drop to the CXMT headlines.
Reddit: not available (disabled by config). No read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing is possible.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments - Alignment: both sources agree the immediate move is down, driven by the CXMT/China headlines and a macro/semis rout. Both also contain a vocal fundamental-defense camp (Rosenblatt, IBD, Musk, ASML read-through in news; HBM-sold-out, Ives and valuation arguments on StockTwits). - Divergence: the labeled StockTwits ratio (about 67% bullish) looks more constructive than the news tape, but sarcastic tags and an unlabeled majority full of distress weaken that signal. Retail is leaning into the dip ('average down', 'added after hours') while headlines show institutions de-risking sector-wide (SOXX 7 straight down sessions). The mismatch could be early dip-buying that proves right, or a crowd catching a falling knife while momentum and macro are still negative. The data cannot distinguish the two. - Bear thesis: two StockTwits posts reference Michael Burry's bearish stance on MU, but no news headline in this window covers it, so it is only retail-cited and unverified here.
3. Dominant narrative themes - China/CXMT competition in server memory (the most repeated news theme), with SK Hynix, Western Digital and Micron falling in sympathy, versus 'paper tiger' and 'overblown' rebuttals. - Chip-sector and macro risk: hot inflation, rate worries (@Kong67 mentions 'maybe another rate hike'), AI-spending fears, and a 7-session SOXX losing streak. - AI memory demand and pricing power: Musk's praise, HBM sold out through 2027, Ives on shortages to 2029, and a cheap-on-2027-earnings argument (6x per one retail post, unverified). - Retail pain and capitulation language: 'worst day', 'cliff diving', 'load puts', 'getting wrecked', alongside averaging-down intent.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data - Risks: further CXMT product or capacity details, and any evidence of share loss or pricing pressure. Further hot inflation or rate headlines. Continued semis momentum breakdown (the after-hours bleed on 10/14 suggests no stabilization yet). Possible capitulation or margin-driven selling if retail leverage unwinds (several posts mention averaging down and puts). Longer-term supply-coming-online and cycle-peak arguments (Burry-style, @BlockchainBro). - Supportive catalysts: analyst pushback on the CXMT sell-off (Rosenblatt), read-through from ASML's AI-demand commentary, Musk-type endorsements of memory pricing, and any AI-capex reassurance. The DOE Genesis Mission pledge is minor. - Not in the provided evidence: MU's next earnings date, MU price/volume data, analyst price-target changes, options positioning, and the Reddit read. These should be checked by other agents.
5. Summary table
| Signal | Direction | Source | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| CXMT server-memory breakthrough fears | Bearish | News | SK Hynix -5%, WDC -4%, MU -3% / -3.2%; memory stocks down 3 straight days |
| Chip-sector rout on inflation / AI-spend fears | Bearish | News | SOXX 7th straight loss, '$1 Trillion Wipeout', Nvidia sinks on hot inflation |
| Analyst/commentator pushback on China threat | Mildly Bullish | News | Rosenblatt 'overblown'; IBD 'paper tiger' |
| AI demand and pricing strength | Bullish | News / StockTwits | Musk praises pricing; ASML read-through; HBM 'sold out through 2027'; Ives on shortages to 2029 |
| Labeled retail ratio | Mildly Bullish (low quality) | StockTwits | 8 Bull / 4 Bear / 18 unlabeled; several tags sarcastic or off-topic |
| Retail distress tone | Bearish | StockTwits | 'Worst day', 'load puts', 'cliff diving', 'getting wrecked'; after-hours bleed |
| Dip-buying / valuation arguments | Mildly Bullish | StockTwits | 'average down', 'added after hours', '6x 2027 earnings' (unverified) |
| Burry bear thesis reference | Bearish (unverified) | StockTwits | Two posts cite Burry; no news corroboration |
| N/A | Disabled by config; no data |
Bottom line: sentiment is Mixed with a short-term bearish skew in price action and tone. Headline momentum and the retail mood are negative, but the fundamental AI-memory demand narrative is intact and defended by analysts. Confidence is low because Reddit is missing, StockTwits is a thin 20-minute after-hours sample with noisy tags, and the news items are headlines only. Past sentiment is not predictive; treat this as one input alongside fundamentals and technicals.
News Analyst¶
MU (Micron Technology, Inc.): News and Macro Report, Oct 7–14, 2026¶
0. Data coverage¶
- FRED macro data was unavailable. All eight indicator calls failed because the FRED_API_KEY isn't set. I have no verified numbers for the fed funds rate, 10-year yield, CPI, unemployment, VIX or yield curve. Macro commentary below comes only from headlines and prediction markets.
- The news tools returned headlines and links only, with no article text. Magnitudes, such as how hot the inflation print was, are not available. I flag where I'm inferring from a headline.
1. Summary¶
MU is being hit by three overlapping pressures: 1. A China memory-competition scare, centered on CXMT. 2. A macro shock: hot inflation, rising yields, and a market now pricing Fed hikes instead of cuts. 3. A broad semiconductor sell-off, with a cited seven straight losing sessions for SOXX.
Fundamental AI-memory demand signals stayed positive. They did not stop the stock from falling, which is a notable sign about positioning.
2. MU-specific news¶
Bearish / pressure - CXMT scare. Reports of a CXMT (China's DRAM maker) breakthrough aimed at server memory hit the sector pre-market. - SK Hynix fell about 5%, Western Digital about 4%, and Micron about 3%. - Memory stocks fell three straight days. - A follow-up headline reads "Micron Takes Another Hit as China Chip Fears Flare." - Good news was sold. Elon Musk publicly called Micron's memory pricing a "smart move" and said AI demand stays red hot. MU still fell 3.2% (Barron's and GuruFocus). A stock that drops on supportive news suggests sellers are in control or that macro and sector flows are dominating. - Sector contagion. Nvidia fell as the chip sell-off deepened on the hot inflation data. Stocktwits cites SOXX heading for a 7th straight losing session and a roughly $1 trillion chip-sector wipeout, driven by inflation and AI-spending fears.
Supportive / counter-narrative - Rosenblatt called the CXMT-driven sell-off "overblown." - Investor's Business Daily called China's threat to Micron a "paper tiger." - ASML earnings point to soaring AI chip demand, though the stock "isn't budging." That is a demand signal for the equipment and capacity chain with no price reaction. - Micron pledged $50M to the DOE's Genesis Mission. This is a minor headline, but it shows positioning in US government AI and science programs. - GlobalFoundries is eyeing a $21B Japan-backed New York fab expansion. It reflects continued Western fab investment but has no direct MU impact. - Trefis asks "Is Micron Still The Business You Bought?" This points to a debate over whether the stock's behavior has changed after a large run.
Takeaway. The CXMT story is a sentiment and competitive-narrative risk. Nothing in the headlines shows an actual loss of share or pricing. Because I can't read the articles, I can't verify CXMT's technical claims or timelines. Treat the sell-off as partly narrative-driven and partly macro-driven.
3. Macro and market backdrop (headline-based)¶
- Inflation. Several headlines cite hot US CPI data. The dollar rose, precious metals fell, and the 10-year Treasury yield rose. Magnitude is unverified.
- Equities.
- Nasdaq fell 1.65% on one session.
- Russell 2000 hit an RSI near 28, which is oversold.
- Tech slumped as oil rose.
- One headline said tech rebounded as "AI trade jitters ease," so the week was volatile.
- Rates and credit.
- Bond yields are surging worldwide, with France on the "ugly side."
- US mortgage rates are at the highest level in nearly three years, with "Is 8% next?" commentary.
- A BofA fund manager survey says investors won't rotate from stocks to bonds until yields hit 5.9%.
- BlackRock turned "suddenly more bearish on stocks."
- Commentary cites bubble-like valuations and debt-crisis chatter.
- Energy and geopolitics. Oil fell to about $103 after Trump said the US won't attack Iran before the midterm elections. Oil is still very high, which feeds inflation.
- Banks. JPMorgan and Goldman earnings lifted bank stocks while chips fell. Rotation out of semis and into financials is visible.
4. Prediction markets (Polymarket)¶
| Market | Probability | Volume / notes |
|---|---|---|
| No Fed rate cuts in 2026 | 97% | ~$8.9M; +1.1pp on the week |
| Another Fed hike in 2026 (resolves Dec 10) | 86% | ~$764K; +8pp on the week |
| Number of 2026 hikes: 1 / 2 / 3 / 4+ | 14% / 64% / 20% / ~1% | Thin volume. The 3-hike odds rose about 10pp on the week. |
| US recession by end of 2026 | 8% | ~$2.3M; +1pp |
| US invades Iran before 2027 | 16% | ~$74M; +1pp |
| Nvidia largest company on Dec 31 | 72% | −16pp on the week; Apple +16pp to 25% |
| MU weekly price-touch markets | See below | Very thin volume (~$1–2K each) |
- The market is pricing a hawkish regime. It prices no cuts and likely more hikes, and rate-sensitive, long-duration AI hardware names are sensitive to that. The count markets may include hikes already made this year. I couldn't verify how they're defined, so read the 86% "another hike" figure as the cleaner signal.
- The recession probability is low at 8%. The market sees a stagflation-lite, higher-for-longer scenario rather than a growth collapse. That favors demand-driven AI capex continuing but with pressure on valuation multiples.
- The Nvidia market-cap odds fell 16pp in a week. That is a sign of AI-leadership shakiness, consistent with the chip sell-off.
- MU weekly touch markets (week of Oct 12):
- Dipping to $870 or lower: 59%.
- Dipping to $900 or lower: 79%.
- Reaching $960 or higher: 25%.
- Reaching $990 or higher: 10%.
- Reaching $1,020 or higher: 6%.
- Reaching $1,080 or higher: 5%.
- These imply MU is trading roughly in the $900s, with traders skewing toward more downside. This is my inference. Volumes are tiny, so treat it as a rough sentiment gauge and not a reliable signal. I don't have a verified current price.
5. Actionable considerations (for the decision-maker)¶
- The driver is macro and flows first, with CXMT as an accelerant. The hot CPI print, rising yields and Fed-hike pricing are hitting all high-multiple semiconductors at once. MU's moves track SOXX and Nvidia.
- Watch whether bad news is being sold or good news is being ignored. Musk's praise and ASML's strong read-through produced no rally. Until good news gets rewarded, momentum favors sellers. A first sign of stabilization would be the stock holding up on a down day for SOXX.
- The CXMT narrative is unresolved. Look for confirmation from DRAM contract-price data (DRAMeXchange and TrendForce), Korean export data, and further analyst notes. Rosenblatt's "overblown" call and IBD's "paper tiger" call are the bull rebuttals. Neither is verified here.
- Oversold conditions raise the odds of a sharp relief bounce. Seven straight losing sessions in SOXX and a Russell 2000 RSI near 28 suggest short-term exhaustion. A bounce is a tactical possibility, but the macro regime hasn't improved.
- Key event risks:
- Remaining Q3 earnings, especially the chip supply chain: TSMC, Samsung, SK Hynix and hyperscaler capex commentary. I know these dates only from general knowledge and didn't verify them.
- Further inflation data, including PPI and PCE.
- The December FOMC (the Dec 10 market date).
- US midterm elections and the Iran/oil situation.
- Micron's own fiscal Q1 report, typically in late December (general knowledge, not verified here).
- Tail risks: oil spikes if Iran tensions return, global bond-market stress (France and long-end yields), and an AI-capex-doubt narrative, as shown by the "AI spending fears" headline.
6. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Direction for MU | Confidence / caveat |
|---|---|---|---|
| CXMT competition | Reported CXMT server-memory breakthrough hit SK Hynix (−5%), WDC (−4%) and MU (−3%) | Negative (sentiment) | Headlines only; technical claims unverified |
| Counter-narrative | Rosenblatt says "overblown"; IBD says "paper tiger" | Mildly positive | Analyst opinion |
| Demand signals | Musk praises memory pricing; ASML points to strong AI chip demand | Positive fundamentally | Stock didn't react (MU −3.2%) |
| Sector momentum | SOXX 7 straight down days; ~$1T chip wipeout; Nvidia down | Negative | Stocktwits headline; oversold bounce possible |
| Inflation | Hot CPI; dollar up, metals down | Negative (rates) | Magnitude unknown |
| Rates | Global yields surging; mortgage rates at ~3-year high | Negative (multiples) | No FRED data |
| Fed pricing | 97% no cuts in 2026; 86% another hike | Negative | Thin volume; hike-count markets may include past hikes |
| Recession risk | 8% US recession by end of 2026 | Neutral to supportive | Moderate volume |
| Geopolitics / oil | Oil ~$103; 16% US-invades-Iran odds | Negative if escalates | Oil eased on Trump's comment |
| Rotation | Banks up on JPM/GS earnings; BlackRock more bearish | Negative for growth/semis | Headline-based |
| MU options-like markets | 79% touch ≤$900; 25% touch ≥$960 | Skews to more downside | Very thin volume; unreliable |
| Corporate | $50M DOE Genesis Mission pledge; GlobalFoundries $21B NY fab | Minor positive | Low impact |
| Data gaps | No FRED data; no article text; no verified MU price | n/a | Another agent should pull price and technical data |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
MU (Micron Technology, Inc.) – Fundamental Analysis Report¶
Sector: Technology / Semiconductors | Exchange: NMS | As of: 2026-10-14
1. Data notes¶
- Fiscal year-end data is in. FY2026 ended 2026-09-03, and the annual statements and the fundamentals snapshot reflect it.
- The quarterly income and cash flow tools stop at FQ3 (2026-05-28). I derived FQ4 as FY2026 minus the nine-month figures. The derived FQ4 operating margin is 80.68%, which matches the vendor's reported operating margin of 0.80678. That supports the derivation.
- The fiscal year had 53 weeks. The period-end dates run from 2025-08-28 to 2026-09-03, which is 371 days. FQ4 therefore had 14 weeks against 13 in prior quarters. This is my inference from the dates, not a tool field.
- Implied share price is about $914. The vendor's P/E of 12.298 times EPS of 74.33 gives $914.1, and P/B of 7.47 times book value of 122.35 gives the same. The tools don't return a quote, so this is back-solved.
2. Valuation and market snapshot¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | ~$1.034T | About 1.13B shares |
| Implied price | ~$914 | Back-solved from multiples |
| P/E (TTM) | 12.3x | On FY26 EPS of $74.33 |
| Forward P/E / Forward EPS | 4.43x / $206.33 | Source and period not specified |
| PEG | 0.16 | Reflects extreme growth rates, so low signal |
| P/B | 7.47x | Book value per share $122.35 |
| Beta | 2.23 | High volatility |
| 52-week range | $187.42 – $1,255 | Price is about 27% below the high and about 388% above the low |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $982 / $709 | Price is about 7% below the 50-day and about 29% above the 200-day |
| Dividend yield | 0.06% | Immaterial |
Valuation read: - At the FQ4 run rate, EPS of $32.99 annualizes to about $132, which is roughly 6.9x P/E at $914. - The forward EPS of $206 implies quarterly EPS averaging about $51.6 over the next four quarters. That is about 56% above the FQ4 level, so the forward P/E of 4.4x depends on earnings continuing to rise. - The market is paying a low multiple for peak-looking earnings. This is the usual pattern for memory stocks, which tend to trade at low P/Es near cycle peaks (general market knowledge, not from the tools). - The price is below the 50-day average, so it has pulled back from the mid-2026 highs.
3. Income statement¶
Annual history (USD millions)¶
| FY (end) | Revenue | Gross profit | Gross margin | Operating income | Operating margin | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 30,758 | 13,898 | 45.2% | 9,702 | 31.5% | 8,687 | 7.75 |
| FY23 | 15,540 | -1,416 | -9.1% | -5,745 | -37.0% | -5,833 | -5.34 |
| FY24 | 25,111 | 5,613 | 22.4% | 1,304 | 5.2% | 778 | 0.70 |
| FY25 | 37,378 | 14,873 | 39.8% | 9,770 | 26.1% | 8,539 | 7.59 |
| FY26 | 133,188 | 107,504 | 80.7% | 99,340 | 74.6% | 84,969 | 74.33 |
- FY26 revenue grew about 256% year over year. Net income and EPS rose about 10x.
- The prior peak was FY18, with revenue of $30.4B, a 58.9% gross margin, a 49.3% operating margin and net income of $14.1B. FY26 is far above that on every measure.
Quarterly trajectory, FY26¶
| Quarter | Revenue | QoQ | Gross margin | Operating margin | Net income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FQ1 (Nov-25) | 13,643 | +20.6% | 56.0% | 45.0% | 5,240 | 4.60 |
| FQ2 (Feb-26) | 23,860 | +74.9% | 74.4% | 67.6% | 13,785 | 12.07 |
| FQ3 (May-26) | 41,456 | +73.7% | 84.6% | 80.4% | 28,243 | 24.67 |
| FQ4 (Sep-26, derived) | ~54,229 | +30.8% | ~86.8% | ~80.7% | ~37,701 | ~32.99 |
The FQ1 QoQ figure is against FQ4 FY25 revenue of about $11.3B, also derived.
Observations: 1. Sequential growth is slowing. Revenue growth went from about +75%, to +74%, to +31%. Adjusting for the 14-week quarter, FQ4 growth is about +21.5% per week-equivalent. Revenue is still rising, but the rate of increase is falling fast. 2. Margins look like they are plateauing. - Gross margin gains narrowed from +18 points, to +10, to +2. - Operating margin was flat from FQ3 to FQ4 (80.4% to 80.7%). - A margin plateau after a steep climb is a typical sign of a mid-to-late-cycle peak. 3. Operating expenses jumped in FQ4. - Implied opex (gross profit minus operating income) was about $3.3B, up from about $1.74B in FQ3 (+90%). - The extra week explains only a small part of that. - The cause is not in the data. Check the 10-K for one-time items, compensation or an R&D ramp. 4. Diluted share count is stable at about 1.14B, so there is no visible dilution.
4. Balance sheet (USD millions)¶
| Date | Total assets | Current assets | Cash | Total liabilities | Current liabilities | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-28 (FY25) | 82,798 | 28,841 | 9,642 | 28,633 | 11,454 | 54,165 |
| 2025-11-27 | 85,971 | 29,665 | 9,731 | 27,165 | 12,060 | 58,806 |
| 2026-02-26 | 101,509 | 41,413 | 13,908 | 29,050 | 14,296 | 72,459 |
| 2026-05-28 | 134,112 | 66,737 | 24,995 | 33,388 | 19,488 | 100,724 |
| 2026-09-03 (FY26) | 195,888 | 91,070 | 38,364 | 57,510 | 27,482 | 138,378 |
- Assets grew about 137% in a year. Equity rose about 155%, to $138.4B. The equity increase in FQ4 (+$37.7B) almost equals FQ4 net income, so there was no visible equity raise.
- Liquidity is strong. Cash is $38.4B and the current ratio is 3.31, which matches the vendor figure. Equity is about 71% of assets.
- Liabilities rose sharply in FQ4.
- Total liabilities went from $33.4B to $57.5B (+$24.1B).
- Non-current liabilities roughly doubled, from about $13.9B to about $30.0B.
- FQ4 financing cash flow was about +$11.3B, against -$10.6B over the first nine months. That is consistent with new borrowing, but the tool has no debt line, so I can't confirm it.
- The vendor's debt-to-equity of 3.7% (0.04x) may not reflect this. It would imply only about $5B of debt. Treat it as unverified.
5. Cash flow (USD millions)¶
Annual¶
| FY | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | Capex / revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 15,181 | 12,067 | 3,114 | 39.2% |
| FY23 | 1,559 | 7,676 | -6,117 | 49.4% |
| FY24 | 8,507 | 8,386 | 121 | 33.4% |
| FY25 | 17,525 | 15,857 | 1,668 | 42.4% |
| FY26 | 89,675 | 30,712 | 58,963 | 23.1% |
FY26 by quarter (derived from year-to-date figures)¶
| Quarter | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FQ1 | 8,411 | 5,389 | 3,022 |
| FQ2 | 11,903 | 6,387 | 5,516 |
| FQ3 | 25,388 | 7,826 | 17,562 |
| FQ4 | 43,973 | 11,110 | 32,863 |
- Cash conversion is strong. FY26 operating cash flow was about 1.06x net income, and FQ4 was about 1.17x. FY26 free cash flow was a 44% margin and about a 5.7% yield on the current market cap.
- Capex doubled from $15.9B to $30.7B. The FQ4 run rate of $11.1B a quarter annualizes to about $44B. Higher industry capex has historically preceded supply gluts and price declines, so this is a risk to watch.
- FQ4 investing outflow was about $42B against capex of $11.1B. That leaves about $31B of other investing outflows, probably investments or securities purchases. The tool doesn't say.
- The vendor's free cash flow of $29.1B conflicts with the statements. My calculation is $59.0B. The vendor figure may use a different period or definition. I'd rely on the statement-derived number.
6. Insider transactions¶
Pattern: persistent, heavy selling into strength, with one notable purchase.
| Date | Insider | Role | Shares | Value | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Sanjay Mehrotra | CEO | 40,000 | $38.8M | $959–990 |
| 2026-08-18 | Sumit Sadana | Officer | 15,000 | $14.0M | $934 |
| 2026-07-24 | Sanjay Mehrotra | CEO | 40,000 | $37.3M | $906–966 |
| 2026-07-23 | Scott Allen | Officer | 879 | $0.9M | $1,000 |
| 2026-07-01 | April Arnzen | Officer | 40,000 | $43.4M | $1,077–1,096 |
| 2026-06-30 | Lynn Dugle | Director | 1,300 | $1.5M | $1,150 |
| 2026-06-26 | Sanjay Mehrotra | CEO | 40,000 | $46.3M | $1,128–1,192 |
| 2026-05-29 | Sanjay Mehrotra | CEO | 40,000 | $38.5M | $942–979 |
| 2026-05-01 | Sanjay Mehrotra | CEO | 40,000 | $21.5M | $512–545 |
- Total since late June: about $182M across roughly 177,000 shares.
- CEO cadence: Mehrotra has sold 40,000 shares about every four weeks since May. That is consistent with a pre-arranged plan, but the data doesn't state whether it is a 10b5-1 plan.
- Other sellers in 2026: Arnzen, Sadana, Ray, Bhatia, Cordano, Allen and Gomo, across the rally from about $340 to over $1,100.
- Only open-market purchase: Director Teyin Mark Liu bought 23,200 shares (about $7.8M) at about $337 on 2026-01-14. The stock is up roughly 2.7x since.
- No insider transactions after 2026-08-21, including none in the past week. This could be a blackout period around fiscal year-end and earnings.
- Annual grants: Stock awards were made on 2025-10-13. Similar grants could show up in new filings soon.
- Current price vs. recent sales: At about $914, the price is below every disclosed sale price since mid-May 2026.
7. Takeaways for traders¶
Supportive factors - Earnings, margins and cash generation have stepped up to a different level (FY26 EPS $74.33, free cash flow about $59B). - The balance sheet is large and liquid ($38B cash, current ratio 3.3). - Valuation looks low on trailing, run-rate and forward earnings (12.3x, about 6.9x, 4.4x). - Price is still about 29% above the 200-day average, so the longer-term trend is intact.
Risks and cautions - Peak-cycle risk is the central issue. - Operating margins of about 80% are far above the prior peak of 49%. - History shows sharp reversals: FY19 revenue fell 23% and net income fell 55%, and FY23 revenue fell about 50% with a loss. - Sequential growth and margin gains are already decelerating. - Forward EPS of $206 requires further large gains. It sits about 56% above the FQ4 run rate. A miss against it would put the low forward multiple at risk. - Capex is accelerating (about $44B annualized), and so are liabilities. Both deserve scrutiny for supply-response risk. - FQ4 opex nearly doubled. The cause is unexplained in the data. - Insider selling is heavy and steady, with the CEO selling about $38M a month. It is likely scheduled, but there is no insider buying to offset it. - High volatility. Beta is 2.23, and the stock sits about 27% below its 52-week high.
Items to check next (outside what these tools provide) - The FQ4 earnings release and call for guidance, the cause of the opex jump, and the debt and buyback detail. - Any new Form 4 filings after the blackout, including the October equity grants. - The 10-K's debt footnotes, to resolve the debt-to-equity and free cash flow discrepancies.
8. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scale | Market cap about $1.03T, implied price about $914 | P/E × EPS; P/B × book value | Mega-cap with high beta (2.23) |
| Growth | FY26 revenue $133.2B (+256%), EPS $74.33 (about 10x) | Annual income statement | Historic earnings inflection |
| Margins | Gross 80.7%, operating 74.6% (FQ4 about 80.7%) | Annual and derived FQ4 | Far above the FY18 peak of 49%, so mean-reversion risk |
| Momentum | QoQ revenue growth +75% → +74% → +31% (about +21.5% per week-equivalent) | Quarterly series; 53-week year | Growth is decelerating |
| Margin trend | Operating margin flat FQ3 → FQ4 (80.4% → 80.7%) | Derived FQ4 | Possible plateau |
| Opex | FQ4 implied opex about $3.3B vs about $1.74B in FQ3 | Derived | Unexplained; check the 10-K |
| Valuation | P/E 12.3x TTM, about 6.9x run rate, 4.4x forward | Fundamentals | Cheap if earnings hold, peak-cycle trap if they don't |
| Cash flow | Operating cash flow $89.7B, capex $30.7B, free cash flow about $59B | Annual cash flow | Strong conversion (about 1.06x net income) |
| Capex | Capex doubled; FQ4 run rate about $44B a year | Cash flow | Supply-response risk |
| Balance sheet | Cash $38.4B, equity $138.4B, current ratio 3.31 | Balance sheet | Very liquid |
| Leverage | Total liabilities +$24B in FQ4; non-current liabilities about 2x | Balance sheet | Vendor debt-to-equity of 0.04x may be stale; unverified |
| Data conflict | Vendor free cash flow $29.1B vs statement-derived $59.0B | Fundamentals vs statements | Prefer the statements |
| Insiders | About $182M sold since late June; CEO sells 40,000 shares about every 4 weeks | Insider transactions | Persistent selling; one director purchase (Jan 2026, about $337) |
| Insider timing | No transactions after 2026-08-21 | Insider transactions | Likely blackout; watch for new filings |
| Technicals | Price about 27% below the 52-week high, about 7% below the 50-day, about 29% above the 200-day | Fundamentals | Pullback within a longer-term uptrend |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for MU (Micron Technology), as of 2026-10-14
Bear, since you haven't spoken yet, I'll take the strongest version of your case head-on. You're going to point at a 16% drop in five sessions, 80% margins that look like a cycle top, a CEO who sells every month, and a stock that fell on good news. Those are fair points. My case is that at ~$914, the market is already paying for most of them.
1. The earnings are real¶
- FY26 revenue was $133.2B, up 256%. Net income was $85.0B and EPS was $74.33, up from $7.59 a year earlier.
- Cash generation is where it counts. Operating cash flow was $89.7B and free cash flow was about $59B, roughly a 5.7% FCF yield on a ~$1.03T market cap. (The vendor's $29.1B FCF conflicts with the statements. I'm using the statement-derived figure and flagging the discrepancy.)
- The balance sheet is a fortress. Cash was $38.4B, up $13.4B in FQ4 alone. The current ratio is 3.31 and equity is 71% of assets.
- Capex is covered 2.9x by operating cash flow. Capex intensity is 23% of revenue, the lowest in the five-year table, which ran 33–49%. Doubling capex to $30.7B was self-funded, not a leveraged bet.
2. The valuation leaves a margin of safety¶
| Basis | EPS | P/E at $914 |
|---|---|---|
| Trailing (FY26) | $74.33 | 12.3x |
| FQ4 annualized | ~$132 | ~6.9x |
| Forward (source unspecified) | $206 | 4.4x |
I don't need the $206 forward number, which I can't verify. Take FQ4 run-rate earnings and cut them in half, to about $66. The stock is then at roughly 14x, close to what it trades at on trailing earnings today. Earnings would have to roughly halve before this stock looks expensive.
3. The peak-cycle argument¶
This is your best argument, and I'll take it seriously. Memory has a brutal history. FY19 net income fell 55%, and FY23 revenue fell about 50% into a loss. Operating margins of ~80% against a prior peak of 49% should make anyone nervous. Low P/Es near peaks are the classic memory trap.
Here is why I'm still not scared at this price:
- Growth is decelerating, but it isn't reversing. Sequential growth went from +75% to +74% to +31%. That sounds alarming, but FQ4 was a 14-week quarter, so growth was about +21.5% per week-equivalent. FQ4 still added $12.8B of revenue in a single quarter, almost the whole of FQ1's $13.6B. Percentage growth fades as the base grows. Dollar growth is still large.
- Margins have plateaued at the top, not rolled over. Operating margin went from 80.4% to 80.7%, and gross margin is still rising (~86.8%).
- The FQ4 opex jump (~$1.7B to ~$3.3B) is about 6% of revenue. It didn't dent operating margin. The cause isn't in the data. Profit-linked compensation is my guess, not a fact, and the 10-K should settle it.
- A turn isn't visible in anything we have. Nothing in the news flow shows lost share, falling prices or cancelled orders.
I'll concede that this cycle will turn eventually. The question is whether a price that already capitalizes the business at 4–7x run-rate earnings is paying for a turn. I think it is.
4. The sell-off is macro and narrative, not a broken thesis¶
- The triggers are external. The three drivers are a CXMT headline, a hot CPI print and a sector rout, with SOXX on a 7-session losing streak and Nvidia also falling. MU is trading with the tape.
- The CXMT fear is a headline, not a data point. SK Hynix fell 5%, Western Digital 4% and MU 3%. Rosenblatt called it "overblown" and IBD called it a "paper tiger." I can't verify CXMT's claims from headlines either. But nothing in the evidence shows MU losing share or pricing.
- On "good news got sold" (Musk, ASML): when the whole sector is being de-risked, single positive headlines don't move the price. That says something about flows, not the thesis.
- Rates are a real headwind. Polymarket has a 97% chance of no cuts and an 86% chance of another hike. But recession odds are only 8%, so the demand backdrop is intact. Rate-duration risk hurts stocks priced on distant cash flows. MU is priced on cash flow it is already producing.
5. The technicals: pullback inside an intact uptrend¶
- The weekly and monthly SuperTrend are both UP. The weekly stop is 783.30 (16.7% below) and the monthly stop is 704.46. Price is 28.5% above the 200-day SMA.
- Only the daily chart is stretched. The daily z-score is -2.57, the close is below the lower Bollinger band, and the TD Sequential count is 8 of 9. The weekly z-score is only -0.70 and the monthly is +1.22.
- The last visit to this zone was a buy. In the 09-14 to 09-16 area (lows of 902–920), the stock reached 1,096 by 09-22. That is one instance and not a pattern, so I'm not leaning on it.
- OBV is higher than at the September low (1.486B vs ~1.441B) even though price is lower. It's a two-point comparison and a mild positive at best.
- The selling is orderly. ATR is contracting (46.72, down from 53.33). Volume on the last three days (24–29M) is far below the 60–86M seen on stress days in June and July.
6. The insider selling¶
About $182M has been sold since late June, which is roughly 0.02% of market cap. Look at the CEO's pattern. He sold 40,000 shares at ~$512–545 on May 1 and another 40,000 at ~$1,128–1,192 on June 26. The share count stays the same while the price doubles, which looks like a schedule and not a view. I can't confirm a 10b5-1 plan from this data, but price-insensitive selling isn't a signal. Meanwhile, a director bought $7.8M at ~$337 in January.
What I concede¶
- Momentum is bad right now. Five lower closes, three gap-downs, a MACD histogram deepening every day since 10-07, RSI at 36 with no divergence, and ADX at 27.65. I'm not calling a bottom tick.
- There hasn't been a capitulation flush. The retail "worst day ever" language is there, but the volume isn't. A cleaner bottom would show a shrinking MACD histogram and a reclaim of the 10 EMA (1,005).
- Some inputs are unverified. The debt picture, the forward EPS source, the Burry thesis and the "HBM sold out through 2027" claim all come from retail posts or unclear sources. The final bar may also be provisional.
- A weekly close below 783.30 would flip the primary trend. I'd take that seriously.
My bottom line¶
I'm buying a business earning ~$132 a share at its current run rate at ~7x, with $38B in cash, $59B in free cash flow and a primary trend that is still up, after a macro-driven flush that has pushed the daily chart to extremes. I'm not sizing it as if the next 5% is guaranteed. One ATR is about 5% of price, so sizing matters more than timing.
So here is my question for you, Bear. You'll say this is a peak-cycle trap, and that may be right. Tell me what earnings figure you think MU makes next year, and show me the multiple that gives you at $914. If you need earnings to drop by more than half to make this stock expensive, I'd like to hear what breaks that badly, and when. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal for MU (Micron Technology), as of 2026-10-14
Bear, I'll answer your two questions first.
Why is this cycle the exception? I don't need it to be. I need the next few quarters to print near the run rate, and the eventual decline to look more like FY19 than FY23. Neither of us has contract-price data, so this is a bet on shape and timing, and I'll size it that way.
What multiple on falling EPS? Your 7.5x–12x range is fair. Our disagreement is about the EPS it gets applied to.
1. What I concede¶
- The 14-week quarter. $32.99 × 52/14 is about $122, so the run-rate multiple is 7.5x, not 6.9x. I'm using 7.5x from here.
- The dollar-add comparison. FQ3 added $17.6B and FQ4 added $12.8B, down 27%. Weekly revenue adds halved, from +$1.35B to +$0.68B. The slope has turned. Every cycle top starts there, so I won't dress it up.
- Capex intensity. Capex/revenue is denominated in price-inflated revenue, so "lowest in five years" proves little.
- The tape. There is no RSI divergence and no capitulation volume, and TD 9s fail in trends. I'm not calling a bottom tick.
- Insiders. I'll call it a draw.
2. Your table, re-run on history instead of one price shock¶
Your $57 arithmetic checks out. My objection is the label "FY19 repeat."
FY19's 55% drop in net income came from a 23% drop in revenue, per the fundamentals report. That was on a cost base where FY18's operating margin was 49%, so profit moved about 2.4x as much as revenue. At FQ4's cost structure (13.2% COGS plus 6.1% opex, about 19% of revenue), profit moves only about 1.25x as much as revenue. The same revenue decline now does roughly half the profit damage.
Here are the historical revenue moves run through today's cost structure. The method is yours: volume and unit cost flat, net income at 86% of operating income, 1.143B shares.
| FY27 revenue vs. FQ4 annualized (~$201B) | Analog | EPS | P/E at $914 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | Run rate holds | ~$122 | 7.5x |
| −23% | FY19 revenue move | ~$88 | 10.4x |
| −30% | FY19, haircut because FY26 exits above its average (my estimate) | ~$77 | 11.9x |
| −43% | Your ASP case | ~$57 | 16x |
| −50% | FY23 revenue move | ~$47 | 19.6x |
- FY19 shape. It gives $77–$88. At $914 I'd be paying 10–12x, close to the 12.3x the stock already trades on trailing earnings.
- FY23 shape. It gives $47. At 7.5x–12x that is $350–$560, or −39% to −62%. I'm not hiding it, and you're right that it isn't a tail.
- Which shape is this? Roughly, FY19 was a supply overshoot corrected by price, and FY23 was a demand and inventory collapse (general knowledge, not from the package). Contract-price data would tell us which, and neither of us has it.
- The multiple. Memory multiples are usually lowest on peak EPS and highest on trough EPS (also general knowledge), so a fixed 7.5x on trough-year EPS is the harshest pairing. I still accept your 40–50% drawdown as a plausible path, which makes this a sizing question.
3. The supply-response argument has soft spots¶
- Your capex annualization. $11.1B × 52/14 is about $41.3B, not $44B. You used ×4, the same slip you caught in my EPS.
- The competitor margins. "Samsung, SK Hynix and CXMT see the same 87% gross margin" isn't in either evidence set. The package has no competitor financials. It may be true, but your argument leans on it heavily.
- The lag (general knowledge). New fab capacity takes quarters to years to produce bits, and HBM uses substantially more wafer per bit than standard DRAM. Doubled capex doesn't mean doubled bits, and the supply wave likely lands after the next couple of prints. Near-term risk is demand and pricing, which is why FQ1 guidance matters so much.
4. The Q4 liabilities are bounded¶
- Post-increase leverage. Liabilities are 29% of assets and 42% of equity. Cash of $38.4B covers 67% of all liabilities. Equity/assets of 71% is measured after the jump.
- Worst case for cash flow. Suppose the entire $24.1B liability increase is timing that reverses. That is 2.3% of market cap. FY26 FCF would still be about $35B, a 3.4% yield.
- The $31B of investing outflows. If it's securities, true liquidity is higher than $38.4B. If it's debt, raising liquidity at peak credit quality is what a cycle-aware management does.
- My position. I can't tell which until the 10-K. It's a flag, not a thesis-breaker.
5. The tape and a plan¶
We agree the daily trend is down and support is 1.3% away, so I won't catch a falling knife. You also conceded a relief rally is plausible. SOXX has had seven straight losses, the daily z-score is −2.57, TD is 8, and the close is below the lower band. That setup favors a bounce, though it doesn't guarantee one.
- Starter size. Size it so a weekly close below 783.30 (−14.3%) costs 1% of the portfolio. That is roughly a 7% position or less.
- Adds. Add on a shrinking MACD histogram and a reclaim of the 10 EMA (1,005), or on a volume flush into the 845–855 August zone.
- Exit. Exit on a weekly close below 783.30, not by riding out a 40–50% drawdown. Three gap-downs show stops can slip, which is another reason to keep size small.
6. What would change my mind¶
- FQ1 guidance. A guide below about $50B would mean the run rate is rolling over. That is FQ4's $3.87B weekly pace × 13 weeks.
- Contract prices. Falling DRAM contract prices in TrendForce or DRAMeXchange data.
- The 10-K. It shows debt funding a capex step-up, or OCF flattered by payables that reverse.
- The weekly line. A weekly close below 783.30.
My question back to you¶
You say "avoid." Your scenarios need a roughly 43–50% revenue decline to reach $47–$57, and your own base rate, FY19 and FY23, gives one outcome near −23% and one near −50%. Since weekly revenue was still rising at the FQ4 exit, what is the evidence that the decline starts before FQ1 guidance in late December? And at what price does "avoid" become "buy"? If the answer is only $430–$700, you aren't avoiding a stock. You're forecasting a 23–53% drop, and I'd want evidence beyond the base rate. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal for MU (Micron Technology), as of 2026-10-14
Bear, I'll answer your two questions first.
Probability of a flat year at the FQ4 weekly pace: about 15-20%. That is my judgment, since the package gives no odds. Flat is the knife-edge between growth and decline, not my base case. My central path is FQ1-FQ2 at or above the FQ4 pace, then a roll at roughly FY19 speed. On that path the break-even multiple is about 12x, which is today's trailing multiple. That is fair value, not a margin of safety.
Multiple on falling EPS: this is the crux, so I'll start there.
1. Your -2% expected value is a multiple call¶
I kept your 40/40/20 weights and your EPS rows and changed only the multiple.
| Multiple | Run rate holds (~$122) | FY19 shape (~$82.5) | Deep (~$52) | Expected return |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5x | $915 (0%) | $619 (-32%) | $390 (-57%) | about -24% |
| 9.75x (your midpoint) | +30% | -12% | -44.5% | about -2% |
| 12x (today's trailing) | $1,464 (+60%) | $990 (+8%) | $624 (-32%) | about +21% |
- The swing is the multiple. The same revenue odds give anywhere from -24% to +21%, so "-2%" isn't a measurement. I'm not claiming +21%. I'm saying "avoid" is a bet that the market keeps paying under 10x on a falling stream, and neither of us has data on that.
- The price already embeds bear odds. A coin flip between your best corner ($1,464) and your worst corner ($390) is $927. The stock is at $914. That is one reading, not proof.
- A fair price isn't an overpriced one. Your own expected return says "roughly fair," before any premium for the 2.23 beta, which I concede. An avoid call needs an edge over the market's odds, and we both lack contract prices and guidance.
2. Your -43% and -50% rows are trough quarters, not FY27 averages¶
Those rows are labeled annual FY27 EPS. Reaching them as an annual figure means the trough starts on day one of FY27.
- You conceded FQ1 can print well. If FQ1 is at the run rate, a -43% year needs FQ2-FQ4 to average -57%. A -50% year needs -67%.
- FY19, measured properly. From memory, so please verify, the quarters ran about $8.4B (peak), 7.9, 5.8, 4.8 and 4.9. FQ2-FQ4 averaged about -39% from the peak quarter, and with a strong FQ1 the year comes out near -29%. That is about $78, your -30% row, which breaks even at about 11.7x. The -43% was FY19's trough quarter, not its annual number.
- The deep rows need something worse than FY19. They need roughly 1.5x FY19's speed of decline. FY23 was faster and I've said it's no tail. But from memory, its exit quarter had already stepped down about 23% sequentially, while our exit quarter was +31%. That isn't proof of anything, just a missing warning sign.
- Where you're right. Price leads earnings, so the stock can discount the deep case before it prints. That is why I exit on the weekly line rather than ride it out.
3. Your gate is stricter than your table¶
- What the guide implies. FQ1 is a 13-week quarter, so $50.3B is a flat weekly pace, which annualizes (x4) to ~$201B, your run-rate row. $59.2B annualizes to ~$237B, which is EPS of ~$149.
- The gap. You said that $50-59B means you wouldn't pay $914. Your table puts that whole zone at 0% to +95% at 7.5x-12x. The slope can still decelerate within it, but decelerating growth before a peak is what a late-cycle stock looks like. A gate that needs the deceleration to stop only opens after the stock has re-rated.
- A caution for both of us. A flat-pace guide prints as roughly -7% sequentially (14 weeks versus 13). That headline is a timing risk, not a thesis risk.
4. Where our plans differ¶
- Your $700 is below the July closing low. That low was 739.00 on 07-29, and $700 is also below my 783.30 exit. Our plans form a band: I own it between 914 and 783, and you'd buy below that. The disagreement is about the 914-783 stretch, a 14% distance.
- The regime has already shown the drawdown you want me to size for. The stock fell 39% from 1,213 to 739, then rose 48% to 1,097 by 10-01, while quarterly EPS kept rising. On today's ~$122 run rate that is a range of about 6.0x to 9.0x, so 7.5x isn't a fixed point.
- That cuts both ways. It confirms the volatility, which is why I'm shrinking the position. It also shows the market has repeatedly bought this multiple range.
- Waiting has a cost. Your evidence trigger arrives in late December. If it's good, the price you pay then is probably above $914.
5. What I concede and change¶
- Sizing. Your gap-risk point is right. A realistic exit near -19% means a 7% position loses about 1.35%. I'm cutting the total to 5% (about 0.95% at risk), with 2.5% now and 2.5% on a shrinking MACD histogram plus a reclaim of the 10 EMA (1,005), or on a volume flush into 845-855.
- Stock leads earnings. I agree. The stock being 24.7% off its peak shows the market is already discounting a turn. It doesn't show that the discounting is finished.
- Conceded earlier and still conceded. The tape, the halving slope, the capex run rate and the open 10-K questions.
6. What would change my mind¶
- FQ1 guidance below ~$50B, meaning the weekly pace is below FQ4's.
- DRAM contract prices falling in TrendForce or DRAMeXchange data.
- The 10-K showing debt-funded capex or operating cash flow flattered by payables that reverse.
- A weekly close below 783.30.
- Capex guidance stepping up again.
Bottom line¶
We now agree on most of the facts. The business is real, the slope has turned, and the tape is broken on the daily chart. The stock is roughly fairly priced on an FY19-speed path and worth more if the run rate lasts. The deep case needs a decline faster than FY19's with no warning in the exit quarter.
My edge isn't a forecast. It's a small, defined-risk position at a stretched daily reading, with the multiple as the one assumption nobody can measure. If the multiple holds near today's trailing 12x, I'm fine. If it compresses toward 7.5x while earnings fall, the 5% size and the 783.30 exit are what limit the damage. You'd rather wait for $700 or for evidence, and that is a legitimate choice. It isn't a case that the stock is overpriced. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal for MU (Micron Technology), as of 2026-10-14
Bear, your two questions first.
Do I expect 15.8x or 12x on ~$58 of NTM EPS in March? Neither, and I won't pretend to a point estimate. If that path unfolds and the market hasn't priced it, the stock is well below $914 by March. I'd be out at the 783.30 weekly line first, at a cost of about 0.4–0.5% of the portfolio on a 2.5% starter. I'm not claiming the stock holds $914 through that path. I'm claiming $914 already prices some of it, and section 2 explains why.
Have I read the guide? No. Nothing in the research package contains it, and I can't retrieve it, so I won't characterize it. I accept your date correction. From memory, Micron reported FQ4 FY25 about four weeks after quarter-end, which puts this year's report around late September or early October. The post-June closing high was 1,097.39 on 10-01, so if the report landed then, the first reaction to the guide was positive. The sell-off began 10-07 on CPI, CXMT and the semis rout. That is an inference from dates, and the report date needs confirming.
1. What I concede¶
- Trailing versus forward. My "multiple holds near trailing 12x" line mixed the two. Like-for-like, $914 is ~11.9x forward on the FY19-speed path ($77). The opening "4–7x margin of safety" is gone.
- The central path is fair, not cheap. On it, with a 2.23 beta, I'm not offering a bargain.
- Reward/risk on the bounce trade is about 1:1. Your math holds. The 10 EMA at +10% against a −14% to −19% exit is 0.5–0.7:1, and the Bollinger middle at +14% is 0.7–1.0:1. Even the 1,097 swing high at +20% only gets to ~1.05–1.4:1. This is not a margin-of-safety trade.
- Your $58 is a fair read of the FY19-speed shape on the cost structure we've been using.
2. You're using the 6–9x range twice¶
You take 6–9x from where MU traded on the $122 run rate and apply it to the falling stream. But your thesis is that the market pays only 7.5x for $122 because it doesn't believe the earnings are durable. That discount is already in the observed multiple.
| EPS stream | At 07-29 low (739) | At 10-01 high (1,097) | At $914 |
|---|---|---|---|
| $122 run rate | 6.1x | 9.0x | 7.5x |
| ~$77 FY19-speed FY27 | 9.6x | 14.2x | 11.9x |
| ~$58 NTM at March | 12.7x | 18.9x | 15.8x |
- If the market already discounted a roll from $122 to ~$77, the same prices are 9.6–14.2x on $77. Today's 11.9x sits mid-band.
- Your two statements conflict. 6–9x on $77 gives $462–$693, which is −49% to −24%. That is an overpriced call. You also concede the stock is "roughly fair" on that path, which needs ~12x. You have to pick one.
- Your best reply is that the market was paying 6–9x while still expecting growth. If the vendor's $206 forward EPS is real (unverified), 739 and 1,097 are only 3.6–5.3x of it. The market was discounting durability then too.
3. Fixed-multiple tables aren't expected returns¶
"$58 × 12x = $695" is the price if the market is surprised by the path. If the path is already expected, price doesn't move on it.
- You've argued this yourself. Your FY18 analog says the stock leads reported earnings. Then part of the −24.7% drop from 1,213, and the −39% to the July low, is the market pricing the roll. That analog also says the move can run to −55%, so I'm not claiming it's finished. That is what the 783.30 exit is for.
- Timing sensitivity is large. Delay the same FY19-shaped roll by one quarter (FQ1 flat at $50.3B, then $47.1B, $34.8B, $28.6B) and FY27 EPS is ~$92 against ~$76. One quarter of delay is worth ~$16, or ~$156 a share at 9.75x. That is why the guide matters.
- The guide is probably already in the price. It tests our model more than it works as a catalyst.
4. We've converged on the decision rule¶
Your ladder and mine are nearly identical:
| FQ1 guide (13 weeks) | Implied weekly pace | My action | Your action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below ~$50B | Below FQ4's $3.87B | No position; cut the starter | No |
| ~$50–59B | Flat to decelerating adds | Hold 2.5% starter, no adds until the tape confirms | Small at most |
| ~$59B or more | Adds holding (+$0.68B/wk) | Build toward 5% | You'd pay $914 |
- The only gap is the $50–59B zone, where I'd hold a 2.5% starter and you'd hold nothing or less.
- On your weights (40/40/20 at 9.75x), EV is roughly zero. The starter is a cheap option on the right tail, where the run rate persists and the stock is worth +30–60%.
- If you won't pay for that option, I can't call you wrong.
5. The 10-K cuts both ways¶
- Debt-funded capex or reversing payables would hurt me, as I said.
- The $24B liability increase could instead be customer prepayments. That would point to contracted supply and support durability. I can't tell which, and it's a flag for both of us.
- "HBM sold out through 2027" and Ives' "shortages to 2029" are retail-cited and unverified. I'm not leaning on them.
6. What would change my mind¶
- A FQ1 guide below ~$50B, or FY27 capex stepping up again.
- DRAM contract prices falling in TrendForce or DRAMeXchange data.
- A 10-K showing debt-funded capex or flattered operating cash flow.
- A weekly close below 783.30.
Bottom line¶
I'm not saying MU is cheap. On the FY19-speed path it is fairly priced at ~12x forward, and the 4–7x framing was too generous. I'm saying that path isn't obviously already wrong in the price. The remaining upside is the right tail, and the downside is capped by sizing and the weekly line.
Because I haven't read the guide, the 2.5% starter is conditional. It holds only if the pace is at or above $3.87B a week. Everything else waits for the tape (a shrinking MACD histogram and a reclaim of the 10 EMA at 1,005) or a flush into 845–855.
One question back: if the guide is $59B or more, you said you'd pay $914. Does your whole "avoid" then reduce to one document neither of us has read? Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing Rebuttal for MU (Micron Technology), as of 2026-10-14
Bear, your two questions first.
What in the package says the market pays 10.3x on March's ~$76? Nothing. But nothing in the package says the roll starts in FQ3, follows the FY19 shape, or bottoms flat at ~$14.50 a quarter either. Your central path rests on the same memory-cycle lore you're asking me to replace. The package-based facts are: - The FQ4 run rate. - A weekly revenue pace that was still rising at the exit. - ~$59B of free cash flow. - A price that has fallen 24.7% from its peak.
I'm not asking the market to pay 10.3x. If it pays less, the 783.30 weekly line takes me out. On a 2.5% starter that costs about 0.35–0.5% of the portfolio. When a variable can't be measured, I cap the loss instead of forecasting it.
Why start before the guide? You're right. A starter conditional on the weekly pace can't be placed before the pace is known. Reading the guide is free, so I read first. The starter goes in only if the guide implies at least $3.87B a week, about $50.3B for 13 weeks. I haven't read it and can't retrieve it, so I won't characterize it.
What I concede¶
- Order of operations. Read first, buy second.
- "Already priced." My 9.6–14.2x band was a price range divided by a constant, as you said. It can't tell us which EPS stream the market is using. I withdraw "$914 already prices some of the roll" as an edge.
- The starter math. Your ~27% break-even win rate is fair arithmetic, and my 15–20% is below it. Without the guide, the starter isn't a positive-EV bet on win probability alone. That is why it is now conditional on the guide.
- The report-date inference. My "first reaction was positive" rested on dates alone. I withdraw it.
Where I still disagree¶
1. Our July-low multiple is hindsight-contaminated. - We both used FQ4's $122 run rate to call the 739 low "6.1x." FQ4 hadn't been reported in July. The latest reported run rate then was FQ3's $24.67 × 4, or ~$98.7. On that, 739 is 7.5x and the 06-25 peak of 1,213 is 12.3x. - The market probably anticipated a higher FQ4, so the true July multiple sits between 6.1x and 7.5x. - Your compression test therefore gives $745–$915 on a flat-pace guide, not $745. The test is too imprecise to justify a hard $59B bar. - It also shows the multiple swung about five turns in five weeks on run-rate EPS that was still rising. That cuts against a fixed multiple in both directions.
2. The multiple moved more than the macro dial. - Polymarket's "another hike" odds rose 8 points over the week and "no cuts" rose 1.1. MU fell 16%. - CXMT and AI-spending fears explain part of that. The retail distress language ("worst day," "load puts") and the sector-wide 7-session rout suggest positioning explains part too. - That is an inference, not a measurement. It does mean a variable that compressed fast on modest macro news can also re-expand.
3. On your path, today's multiple is low in our agreed range. - Your own table puts MU at 8.5x NTM EPS today, against the 7.5–12x range we both accepted. That implies $810–$1,296, and $1,053 at the midpoint. - The March re-rating risk is real. Until then, the stock isn't dear on the path you built.
4. Your deepest row is a price risk, not an impaired business. - The −50% revenue case yields ~$47 of EPS, or about $54B of net income. That is 3.8x the FY18 peak net income of $14.1B. - FCF stays strongly positive. FY23's FCF was −$6.1B. - That doesn't make a −60% mark-to-market painless. It is why my exit is a price rule, the weekly close below 783.30, and not a thesis rule.
Where we've converged¶
| FQ1 guide (13 weeks) | Bear | Bull |
|---|---|---|
| Below ~$50B | No position | No position |
| ~$50–59B | Small at most, after the tape confirms | 2.5% starter after reading the guide. Adds only on a shrinking MACD histogram plus a reclaim of the 10 EMA (1,005), or a volume flush into 845–855 |
| ~$59B or more, with flat-or-lower capex | Pay $914 | Build toward 5% |
Exit: a weekly close below 783.30.
The only gap left is whether to hold 2.5% in the $50–59B zone before the tape confirms. That is about 0.35–0.5% of the portfolio at risk.
Bottom line¶
MU is a business that earned $74.33 a share in FY26, up from $7.59. It converted 1.06x of net income into operating cash flow and holds $38B of cash, which means it can fund its own capex step-up. The AI-memory demand signals (Musk, the ASML read-through) were never contradicted, and the stock sits at daily extremes inside an intact weekly and monthly uptrend.
I'm not calling it cheap. On a FY19-speed path it is fully priced, and the slope has turned. The upside is in the right tail, where the run rate persists and the stock is worth +30–60%. The downside is bounded by position size and a pre-set exit. If the guide shows dollar adds holding, that tail gets heavier. If it shows the pace rolling over, I stay out.
My question back: your buy zone is $780–800 on a weekly hold. On your March NTM EPS of ~$76, that is 10.3–10.5x, the same multiple you say nothing in the package supports. Why is that multiple acceptable as your entry but not as my stop?
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for MU (Micron Technology), as of 2026-10-14
Bull, you asked two direct questions, so I'll answer them first. Your balance sheet and cash generation points are fair, and I'm not arguing the FY26 numbers are fake. My argument is that they are a price effect, and price is the one input memory makers don't control. A 7x multiple isn't a margin of safety. It's the market's discount for that.
1. Your question: next year's EPS, and the multiple¶
I can't give a point forecast. The research package has no contract-price series, bit shipments or guidance. I can show what $914 requires. This is my arithmetic: FQ4 weekly revenue × 52 weeks, net income at FQ4's ~86% of operating income, and ~1.143B shares.
| Scenario | Assumption | FY27 EPS | P/E at $914 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run rate holds | FQ4 weekly pace, flat margins | ~$122 | 7.5x |
| ASP −43% | Flat volume and cost; gross profit per unit halves | ~$57 | ~16x |
| FY19 repeat | Net income −55% | ~$55 | ~17x |
| ASP −60% | Flat volume and cost | ~$31 | ~29x |
Price is EPS times multiple. At $57 of EPS, a 7.5x multiple gives $428 (−53%), and today's 12.3x trailing multiple gives $701 (−23%). Holding $914 requires the market to pay 16x for earnings that just halved. Your "14x on halved earnings" works only if the market keeps a peak multiple on a falling stream. Today it pays 7.5x run-rate and 4.4x forward because it doesn't believe the earnings are durable. That discount is the market's estimate, not a bargain.
2. What breaks, and when: nothing has to¶
- The earnings are price, not volume. FY26 revenue rose 256% ($37.4B to $133.2B). COGS rose 14% ($22.5B to $25.7B). Gross profit rose $92.6B on a $3.2B increase in cost. I don't see how that is anything but price and mix.
- Earnings are leveraged to price. At 86.8% gross margin, cost is ~13% of price. A ~43% fall in ASP at flat volume halves gross profit per unit. With ~$12B of annualized opex, operating income falls ~54%.
- Your threshold is the base rate. Your "earnings would have to halve" bar is a 43% price move. You cited FY19 (net income −55%) and FY23 (a loss) yourself. Those are the history, not the tail.
- "Nothing shows falling prices" proves little. The package contains no DRAM contract data. That is absence of evidence from a search that never looked.
3. Deceleration is worse than you framed it¶
- Weekly dollar adds halved. Revenue per week was $1.84B in FQ2, $3.19B in FQ3 and $3.87B in FQ4. Weekly dollar growth went from +$1.35B to +$0.68B in one quarter.
- Your comparison was the wrong one. You compared FQ4's $12.8B add to FQ1's total revenue. The right comparison is FQ3's $17.6B add, so dollar growth fell 27% despite an extra week.
- You adjusted for the 14-week quarter selectively. You used it to soften the growth slowdown, then annualized FQ4 EPS ×4 to get 6.9x. Consistently, $32.99 × 52/14 is ~$122, or 7.5x.
- Margin gains were absorbed. Gross margin rose 2.2 points while operating margin rose 0.3. Opex took the rest, for reasons neither of us can see.
- The $206 forward EPS needs quarterly EPS 56% above FQ4 at an already 80.7% margin, while weekly dollar adds are halving. You put it in your table and then disowned it.
4. The supply response and the cash flow questions¶
- Capex doubled, and "lowest intensity" is a pricing artifact. It went from $15.9B to $30.7B, and FQ4 annualizes to ~$44B. Intensity looks low because the revenue denominator is inflated by price. Samsung, SK Hynix and CXMT see the same 87% gross margin. This is how every memory bust starts.
- CXMT doesn't need to be good. IBD's "paper tiger" and Rosenblatt's "overblown" are headlines against headlines. My inference is that supply which works at a lower price sets the marginal price in conventional DRAM, and a state-backed entrant doesn't need a return.
- Q4 liabilities don't fit a "fortress." Liabilities rose $24.1B, non-current liabilities roughly doubled, financing was +$11.3B and ~$31B went to unexplained investing outflows, all in a quarter with $32.9B of FCF.
- If it's borrowing, something large is being funded.
- If it's prepayments or payables, FQ4 OCF (1.17x net income) is flattered by timing that reverses, and your 5.7% FCF yield is overstated.
- I don't know which. The 10-K will say, so the "fortress" label can wait.
5. Macro: recession is the wrong test¶
- Memory downturns don't need recessions. From memory, not from these tools: 2019 had none. The 8% recession odds tell you little.
- "Priced on cash it's already producing" is the problem. That cash is the peak. Rates bite through the hyperscalers' cost of capital, which funds the AI capex that sets HBM demand (my inference). Polymarket has 86% odds of another hike and yields are surging globally. Nvidia's largest-company odds fell 16 points in a week, and "AI spending fears" is in the headline set.
- Good news didn't hold. Musk, ASML, Rosenblatt and IBD were all supportive, and MU still fell 3.2% and kept bleeding after hours. You call that flows. For a $1T stock that is up ~389% in a year with a 2.23 beta, flows are the thesis.
- The stock peaked first. It topped at $1,213 on 06-25 and is down 24.7% while quarterly earnings kept rising. That is what a market looking through a peak does. Also from memory, not these tools: MU traded at mid-single-digit P/Es at its 2018 peak, so 7.5x isn't unusually cheap for a cycle top.
6. The tape¶
- Your own concessions describe a falling stock. The daily SuperTrend is DOWN, ADX is 27.65, and the MACD histogram has deepened for seven sessions. RSI is 36, against 46 at similar prices in September, so there is no divergence.
- Support is close. The 09-14 low of 902.60 is 1.3% below, about a quarter of an ATR. Below it are the August lows (845–854), the weekly line at 783.30 (−14.3%) and the 200-day at 711.62 (−22%).
- Oversold readings aren't a floor. TD 8, a −2.57 z-score and a break of the lower band are bounce conditions. With ADX rising, price can walk the band, and TD 9s fail in trends.
- "Orderly" selling isn't bullish. The technical report calls it steady distribution, and you said there was no flush. A decline with no flush has more room to run.
- The primary-trend label lags. The weekly SuperTrend stays "up" until price is ~14% lower.
- The close may be stale. Some StockTwits posts cite ~$906 after hours (unverified). The Polymarket touch markets show 79% odds of touching $900 this week, but at $1–2K volume I give them almost no weight.
7. Insiders (my weakest leg)¶
The fixed 40,000-share CEO cadence looks like a plan, and I won't claim it predicts a top. But at least seven other insiders also sold into the rally (Arnzen, Sadana, Ray, Bhatia, Cordano, Allen, Gomo). The only buy was $7.8M at $337, 2.7x ago, so it says nothing about $914. The relevant measure isn't 0.02% of market cap. It's roughly $182M sold since June against $0 bought.
8. What I concede¶
- The balance sheet and cash generation are real, and 12.3x trailing isn't expensive if you believe the earnings.
- A relief rally is plausible, and I wouldn't short into a completed TD 9.
- FQ4 is derived, the last bar may be provisional, and there is no guidance or price data. My case is about asymmetry, not timing.
9. Bottom line¶
If the run rate holds and the market pays 10x, the stock is ~$1,225 (+34%). If EPS halves and the market pays 7.5x–12x, it is $430–$700 (−23% to −53%). That upside is real, but it requires the cycle to be the exception.
I'd change my view on: - DRAM contract prices holding. - FQ1 guidance (late December, per general knowledge). - A 10-K that explains the opex and liabilities. - Flat capex guidance. - Tactically, a shrinking MACD histogram and a reclaim of the 10 EMA (1,005).
Until then, I'd avoid the stock, or size for a 40–50% drawdown.
Here is my question back to you. Nothing has to break, because a ~43% ASP decline halves the earnings, and memory has done that in both downturns you cited. Why is this cycle the exception, given doubled capex, an 87% gross margin attracting every competitor, and weekly revenue growth that has already halved? And what multiple do you expect the market to pay on EPS that is falling? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal for MU (Micron Technology), as of 2026-10-14
Bull, I'll answer your two questions first.
Is there evidence the decline starts before the late-December guide? No, and I'm not claiming there is. FQ1 can print well, because weekly revenue was still rising at the FQ4 exit and nothing in the package says otherwise. My claim is about price, not the next print. The stock topped on 06-25, four weeks into the quarter where weekly dollar adds halved. It is now 24.7% below that peak while quarterly EPS rose from $24.67 to $32.99. Memory stocks have historically peaked before reported earnings do (general knowledge, not the tools). If you wait for reported numbers to turn, you are waiting for the signal that arrives after the price has moved.
At what price does "avoid" become "buy"? There are two routes: - Price: around $700–$720, which is also where the 200-day SMA (711.62) and monthly SuperTrend (704.46) sit. At $700 your FY19-shape case (~$804 at the midpoint of your multiple range) is worth +15%, and the run-rate case is worth about +70%. The deep case costs about −28%, not −45%. I wouldn't need the run rate to hold. - Evidence: a FQ1 guide of about $59B or more, DRAM contract prices holding, and a clean 10-K. Evidence changes the EPS distribution, so I'd pay $914 or more for it.
That isn't forecasting a 23–53% drop. It's refusing to pay for the upside with the downside unpriced. If I'm wrong, I miss a +30–60% move, and I accept that cost.
1. What I concede¶
- Capex. $11.1B × 52/14 is $41.3B, not $44B. It's still +34% on FY26's $30.7B and 2.6x FY25's $15.9B.
- Competitor margins. I retract "Samsung, SK Hynix and CXMT see the same 87% gross margin" as a stated fact. It's an inference, and the package has no competitor financials.
- Profit sensitivity. You're right that today's cost structure halves the profit damage per point of revenue lost. "FY19 repeat: NI −55%" was a mislabeled row.
- Liabilities. Your worst case is fair arithmetic: $59B − $24B is about $35B, a 3.4% yield. It's a flag for the 10-K, not a thesis.
- Insiders. It's a draw.
- The supply lag. New bits take time, so the next two prints are mostly a demand and pricing question. But a $1T stock is valued on cash flows past two prints, and the supply wave lands inside that window.
2. Your table at your own multiples¶
You accepted 7.5x–12x as the fair range. Here is your table with that applied:
| FY27 revenue vs. FQ4 annualized | EPS | Value at 7.5x | Value at 12x | Return vs. $914 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat (run rate holds) | ~$122 | $915 | $1,464 | 0% to +60% |
| −23% | ~$88 | $660 | $1,056 | −28% to +16% |
| −30% | ~$77 | $578 | $924 | −37% to +1% |
| −43% | ~$57 | $428 | $684 | −53% to −25% |
| −50% | ~$47 | $353 | $564 | −61% to −38% |
- Only the first row has real upside. Even the −23% row, your preferred FY19 shape, tops out at +16%.
- The benign case isn't benign here. By your own taxonomy, doubled capex and price-driven margins look like the FY19 supply overshoot, and that row is −37% to +16%.
- What you have to believe (my illustrative weights, midpoint ~9.75x). Run rate holds is about +30%. FY19 shape is about −12%. The deep cases (−43% and −50%) are about −44.5%. At 40% / 40% / 20% the expected return is about −2%, and breakeven needs roughly 44% on run-rate-holds. That scenario means revenue growth stays at zero for twelve months, with weekly dollar adds already halved. That is before any premium for a 2.23 beta.
3. The −23% row isn't the FY19 analog¶
FY19's −23% compared one fiscal year's average revenue with the next. You applied it to an exit-rate base. FY26's exit rate (~$201B annualized) is 51% above FY26's own average ($133B).
- Your haircut has no derivation. You labeled the −30% haircut "my estimate," and FY26's ramp is far steeper than FY18's, so the haircut should be bigger.
- Peak-to-trough quarters. From memory, so please verify: FQ4 FY18 was about $8.4B and the FY19 trough was about $4.8B, roughly −43%. Measured exit-rate to trough, that is the move my ASP row used, so it isn't a tail.
4. You adjusted for cost structure only half way¶
You scaled the profit sensitivity for cost structure, which is right. You didn't scale the size of the price move.
- Revenue-decline analogs come from a different margin regime. FY23's −49.5% came off an FY22 base with a 45.2% gross margin. Today's base is 87%.
- The cushion shows how far above equilibrium price sits. At today's unit cost, the FY18 peak gross margin of 58.9% implies revenue about 68% below the FQ4 run rate, or ~$19 of EPS.
- This is a distance measure, not a forecast. Your table stops at −50% because that was the FY23 move, not because economics stop there.
5. Your tripwire and your plan¶
- $50B isn't a rollover bar. A FQ1 guide of $50B is FQ4's $3.87B weekly pace × 13, so it means zero growth. I'd read it this way:
- Below $50B: the run rate is rolling over, and we agree.
- $50B–$59B: the slope is still decelerating, and I don't pay $914 for that.
- About $59B or more ($3.87B + $0.68B per week, × 13): dollar adds are holding, and my view changes.
- Your plan is a bear-compatible plan. A 7% starter with a hard exit 14% below isn't a margin-of-safety buy.
- The real loss would likely exceed 1%. The exit is a weekly close, so it executes at the next open. Three straight gap-downs and an ATR of about 5% mean a realistic exit is nearer −19%. A 7% position then loses about 1.35%, not 1%.
6. What would change my mind¶
- A FQ1 guide of about $59B or more. It would show dollar adds holding.
- DRAM contract prices holding. TrendForce or DRAMeXchange data would settle which shape this is.
- A clean 10-K. It should explain the FQ4 opex jump, the $24B liability increase and the ~$31B of other investing outflows.
- Flat capex guidance.
- Tactically, a shrinking MACD histogram and a reclaim of the 10 EMA (1,005).
Bottom line¶
The business is excellent, and I'm not arguing otherwise. At $914 you're paying for the run rate to hold all year, and your own table shows that is the only scenario with meaningful upside. The tape, the halving slope and the missing price data all point the other way. I'd wait for either $700 or the evidence.
My question back: what probability do you put on the stock's revenue staying flat at the FQ4 weekly pace for twelve months? Your own table needs roughly 40–45% just to break even. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal for MU (Micron Technology), as of 2026-10-14
Bull, you called the multiple the crux, so I'll start there. I'll also correct an error we've both been making.
1. The multiple on falling EPS¶
I expect 6x to 9x on a falling NTM stream. That is the range MU itself has traded in since June on the $122 run rate, by your own calculation of 6.0x at the 739 low and 9.0x at the 1,097 high. It is my judgment, not a measurement.
The 12x in your table is a trailing multiple applied to forward EPS, and it won't hold:
| Path | Trailing EPS at the March print (FQ3'26 to FQ2'27) | P/E at an unchanged $914 | Price needed to hold 12x |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run rate holds | ~$119 | 7.7x | ~$1,427 |
| Your FY19-speed path | ~$105 | 8.7x | ~$1,259 |
(Same method as before, with quarterly EPS of ~$30.6 for run rate and ~$28 then ~$19 for the FY19-speed path.)
Today's 12.3x is trailing EPS of $74 sitting 40% below the run rate. At a flat price it falls to 8–9x by spring. So "if the multiple holds near today's trailing 12x" requires the price to rise 38–56%. Like-for-like, 12x is the forward multiple on your central path: $914 / ~$77 = 11.9x. That is the top of the 7.5–12x range we agreed on. On your central case you are paying the maximum multiple, so the "4–7x" margin of safety from your opening is gone. I think you've effectively agreed with that.
Your coin-flip point ($1,464 and $390 average to $927) proves nothing. Any two numbers straddling $914 do the same.
2. Your trough-quarter objection helps me¶
You're right that my −43% and −50% rows aren't FY27 annual EPS. I'll relabel them as exit-rate EPS. But the stock is priced on NTM EPS, so exit rate is what matters. I ran your FY19 quarterly shape (−6%, −31%, −43%, −42% vs peak, from memory) on the $50.3B per 13-week base:
| Quarter | Revenue | EPS (my method) |
|---|---|---|
| FQ1 | $47.1B | ~$28 |
| FQ2 | $34.8B | ~$19 |
| FQ3 | $28.6B | ~$14 |
| FQ4 | $29.0B | ~$14.5 |
The year sums to ~$76, your −30% row. By the March print, NTM EPS is ~$58 if the trough is flat after FQ4. That is my −43% row, reached on your central path and not in a tail.
- At $58: 12x is ~$695 (−24%), 9.75x is ~$565, and 7.5x is ~$435.
- Break-even: $914 needs ~15.8x.
- Your best reply: price leads earnings, so the market will pay more on trough EPS once it sees recovery. That is true, but it makes your return a bet on timing the trough, not a margin of safety.
3. "No warning sign in the exit quarter"¶
This cuts both ways. From memory, so please verify:
- FY23: the exit quarter had already fallen ~23% sequentially, as you said.
- FY19: FQ4 FY18 was ~$8.4B, up ~8% sequentially, at record margins. There was no warning in the reported numbers. The stock had already peaked in mid-2018 and fell roughly 55% by December 2018, while trailing EPS was still at its high.
One analog warned and one didn't, so the absence of a warning doesn't tell us which shape this is. MU is 24.7% off its peak with a +31% exit quarter, and that looks like FY18, where the stock moved first.
4. A correction for both of us: the FQ1 guide is probably already public¶
We've both written "FQ1 guidance in late December." I think that's wrong, and it's my error too. Micron guides the next quarter on the earnings call (general knowledge, not the tools).
- Timing: FQ4 ended 2026-09-03, so the report likely landed between late September and early October.
- Supporting evidence: the vendor already carries full FY26 statements, and the fundamentals report lists "the FQ4 earnings release and call for guidance" as an item the tools never retrieved.
- What December brings: FQ1 results and the FQ2 guide.
This changes two things.
- Waiting cost: your point that waiting costs us the evidence trigger may not apply. The guide and the FY27 capex commentary are probably readable today, and pulling them is the first job before sizing.
- The sell-off: if the guide was public by about 10-01, the 16% drop since 10-07 came against a known guide. That supports your macro/CXMT explanation. It also means a good guide alone didn't hold the tape.
5. Your gate point and the plan¶
- The gate: you're right that my $59B bar is stricter than my table. I'll restate it as a ladder.
- Below $50B: no.
- $50–59B: a small position at most.
- About $59B or more: I'd pay $914.
- The headline artifact: a flat-pace $50.3B guide prints −7% against FQ4's $54.2B (14 weeks vs 13). I agree that is a timing risk and not a thesis risk.
- The plan's reward/risk: a bounce setup needs a target.
- To the 10 EMA (1,005) is +10%, and to the Bollinger middle (1,042) is +14%.
- The stop is −14.3% at the weekly line, or about −19% with your own gap adjustment.
- That is 0.5–0.7:1 to the 10 EMA and 0.7–1.0:1 to the Bollinger middle. Positive expected value has to come from the run-rate scenario, which you put at 15–20%.
- My entry price: you're right that $700 is below the July closing low of 739. It came from the 200-day and the monthly SuperTrend, not from value. At the 9.75x midpoint and 40/40/20 weights, EV is ~$899. A +12–15% expected return needs ~$780–800, so I'm moving my first-buy zone there. I'd want the weekly close to hold the line, and I'd save $700 for a full position.
6. What I concede¶
- The deep rows are exit-rate EPS, not FY27 annual.
- My $700 level was not value-based.
- On the FY19 path the stock is roughly fair, and "overpriced" would overstate my case.
- Your 5% total, 0.95% at risk is sound risk management.
- The "late December guide" was my error.
7. What would change my mind¶
- The actual FQ1 guide: about $59B or more, or a guide plus FY27 capex that is flat.
- DRAM contract prices: holding in TrendForce or DRAMeXchange data.
- The 10-K: explaining the FQ4 opex jump and the $24B liability increase.
- Tactically: a shrinking MACD histogram and a reclaim of the 10 EMA (1,005).
Bottom line¶
We now agree on most facts. The business is real and the slope has turned. The central path is fair value at the top of our multiple range, and NTM EPS on that path falls to ~$58 by spring. Add a 2.23 beta, gap risk and a plan with reward/risk at or below 1:1, and I'd avoid $914. I'd buy at $780–800 on a weekly hold, or on a guide that shows dollar adds holding. I'd accept missing a bounce to $1,000.
My questions back: on ~$58 NTM EPS in March, do you expect the 15.8x you need to break even or the 12x ($695) that is the top of our range? And have you read the guide yet? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal for MU (Micron Technology), as of 2026-10-14
Bull, your question first.
Does my "avoid" reduce to one document neither of us has read? Largely, yes, and I'd rather say so than dress it up. Your 2.5% starter is conditional on the same document, so the real difference is order of operations. You buy before reading it, and I read it before buying. Two things survive the guide, though.
- A guide covers 13 weeks. Our dispute is about the quarters after it.
- No filing contains the multiple. The fall from 1,088 to 914 (-16.0% in five sessions) happened with no company-specific number in the package changing. On the ~$122 run rate, that is 8.9x to 7.5x. The price moved on the one variable neither of us can model, and a hawkish regime (86% odds of another hike) is pushing on it.
My $59B bar also has a rationale. A $59.2B guide (13 weeks at $4.55B/week) annualizes to ~$149 of EPS. Compress that to the July-low multiple (~6.1x by your table) and you get ~$909, about today's price. On $122, the same compression gives ~$745, which is through your exit line. That is the difference between a guide that gives a cushion and one that doesn't.
1. What I concede¶
- I double-counted. I said 6-9x on a falling stream and also "roughly fair" at 11.9x. Those conflict. I'm keeping the 7.5-12x range we both accepted and withdrawing "roughly fair." At 11.9x on the central path you're at the top of the range, which I'd call fully priced.
- Fixed-multiple tables aren't expected returns. If the roll is expected, price needn't move when it arrives.
- Your central path is gentler than the one I ran. I started the FY19 roll on day one of FY27. You said FQ1-FQ2 at or above the FQ4 pace, then the roll. Read literally, quarterly EPS is ~$30.6, $30.6, $28, $19. That makes FY27 ~$108, not ~$77.
- Timing is worth real money. Each quarter of delay is worth ~$16 of EPS, per your arithmetic, which checks out.
2. "Already priced" can't be read off your table¶
Your band of 9.6-14.2x on $77 is the 739-1,097 price range divided by a constant. The midpoint of that range is ~918, so $914 sits mid-band for any EPS stream you pick. On $122 it is 7.5x inside 6.1-9.0x, which is also mid-band. The table can't tell "the market prices $122 at 7.5x" from "the market prices $77 at 11.9x." If we can't identify the EPS the market is using, "$914 already prices some of the roll" is a hope, not an edge.
The one forward figure in the package, $206 at 4.4x, doesn't settle it either. It's unverified, and it sits ~68% above the 13-week-adjusted run rate. Either it's stale and revisions are coming, or the market is discounting it heavily. The data can't separate those.
3. Your central path, valued on the EPS you'll be sold on¶
Same method as before: unit cost flat, net income at 86% of operating income, FY19-shaped roll starting in FQ3. I assume the trough is flat at ~$14.5 a quarter.
| NTM EPS on your central path | Price at 7.5x / 9.75x / 12x | Multiple needed to hold $914 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Today | ~$108 | $810 / $1,053 / $1,296 | 8.5x |
| March 2027 (after FQ2) | ~$76 | $570 / $741 / $912 | 12.0x |
| Sept-Oct 2027 (after FQ4) | ~$58 | $435 / $565 / $696 | 15.8x |
- The top row favors you. On your path the stock is 8.5x NTM today, which isn't dear.
- The delay changes the date, not the destination. To hold $914, the multiple must go from 8.5x to 12x to 15.8x while NTM EPS falls 30% by March and 46% by September. The cycle lore that multiples expand at the trough is general knowledge and may be right. It is still a bet, and it has to pay off in a rate regime pricing hikes.
- Your own exit line is the test. 783.30 is 10.3x on March's $76. You stay in through March only if the market pays 10.3x or more, up from 8.5x today.
4. Your odds, applied to your table¶
You said EV is "roughly zero" on my 40/40/20 weights. But you put 15-20% on a flat year. Take 17.5% on the run-rate row, keep my 20% on the deep row, and the middle row takes the rest (62.5%).
| Multiple | Expected return |
|---|---|
| 7.5x | about -31% |
| 9.75x | about -11% |
| 12x | about +9% |
- Break-even is ~11x, the top of our agreed range.
- The mapping is generous to you. It applies the multiple to FY27 EPS, not the lower NTM EPS you'd be valued on at the horizon.
- The weights aren't a measurement. The point is that the +9% case needs both the multiple at 12x and falling EPS.
5. The starter¶
Treat the 2.5% as stop-or-win. The win is about +45% (the middle of +30% to +60%), and the loss is about -17% (between -14% and the gap-adjusted -19%). Break-even odds are ~27%. You put the win at 15-20%.
Not every non-win path ends at the stop, so this is a bound and not a forecast. It shows that "cheap option" needs a win probability above what you assigned.
Reading the guide is free. Entering ahead of it at 913.65, with 902.60 right below and after-hours bleed (unverified) already reported, could cost 14-19%.
6. Two smaller points¶
- Prepayments. If the $24B liability increase is customer prepayments, I'd upgrade durability. Cash arrives before revenue, though, so FQ4 OCF at 1.17x net income and the 5.7% FCF yield are flattered as those prepayments unwind. The 10-K could upgrade the thesis and downgrade the cash-flow quality at once.
- The report-date inference. Your "first reaction was positive" rests on dates alone. The package has MU near 1,096 on 09-22, a 1,097 high close on 10-01, and ADX under 12 from 10-05 to 10-09. If the report fell in that window, the tape shows no clear reaction either way. I wouldn't lean on it.
7. The ladder and what moves me¶
| FQ1 guide | My action |
|---|---|
| Below ~$50B | No position |
| ~$50-59B | Small at most, and not before the tape confirms |
| ~$59B or more, with flat-or-lower FY27 capex commentary | I'd pay $914 |
I'd also change my view on three things: - DRAM contract prices holding (TrendForce or DRAMeXchange). - A 10-K that explains the FQ4 opex jump and the liabilities. - A shrinking MACD histogram and a reclaim of the 10 EMA (1,005).
Without those, my first-buy zone stays $780-800 on a weekly hold.
Bottom line¶
We agree the business is real, the slope has turned, and the central path is fully priced. We also agree the bounce trade is at or below 1:1, and EV is about zero on my weights and negative on your odds. What's left is small: you hold 2.5% from now, and I'd rather read the guide first.
On a stock with a ~5% ATR and three gap-downs, reading first costs an hour, and buying first could cost 14-19%. I'd accept missing a bounce to $1,000 for that.
My question back: on your central path you need 10.3x or more in March to stay in the trade, up from 8.5x today, while NTM EPS falls from ~$108 to ~$76. What in the package, rather than memory-cycle lore, says the market pays that? And if there's nothing, why start the position before the guide tells you whether weekly dollar adds are still rising? Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing Rebuttal for MU (Micron Technology), as of 2026-10-14
Bull, your question first.
Why is 10.3x acceptable as my entry but not as your stop? It isn't. They are the same price, 783 to 800, read from opposite sides, and you've found a real symmetry. What differs is what each of us does above that price.
- I don't claim the package supports 10.3x on March's ~$76. It doesn't. An unmeasurable multiple is an argument for paying less, not more. At $790 I pay 7.3x today's NTM EPS (~$108) and 6.5x the run rate, against 8.5x and 7.5x at $914.
- "Buy on a weekly hold" and "exit on a weekly close below" are one signal. If 783.30 holds, I'm in, and I paid about 14% less than you for the same position. If it breaks, you've lost 14–19% on the starter and I've lost nothing. I'm paying for the information that the line held, and you're betting that it will.
- My entry is a price rule, not a valuation. On my 40/40/20 weights at 9.75x, expected value is ~$899, so $914 has about −2% and $790 has about +14%. You rightly said fixed-multiple tables aren't forecasts. This one only sets the discount I'd demand for a variable neither of us can measure.
- The cost of my approach is a missed bounce. If MU rallies from here, I miss it, and I've said I accept that.
What I concede¶
- The July-low multiple was hindsight-contaminated. On the latest run rate reported at the time (FQ3's $98.7), 739 was 7.5x and 1,213 was 12.3x. Like-for-like, $914 on FQ4's ~$122 is also 7.5x, so the multiple has round-tripped to the July trough. This is your best remaining point, and it is why I'm not short and why a bounce to $1,000 is plausible.
- I can't attribute the multiple to macro versus positioning. The package gives an 8-point rise in hike odds and no index magnitudes. My claim that the hawkish regime is "pushing" on the multiple is an inference. What compressed fast can re-expand fast.
- The deep row is not an impaired business. $47 of EPS is ~$54B of net income, 3.8x the FY18 peak, with positive FCF. I never argued solvency.
- The starter is small. At 0.35–0.5% of the portfolio, we're not far apart in dollars.
Where I hold¶
1. The same multiple on a worse slope is not the same price. At the July low, the last reported quarter had added $17.6B, with weekly adds up $1.35B. Now FQ4 added $12.8B, and weekly adds are up only $0.68B. A 7.5x multiple on a stream whose reported slope halved is a higher price than 7.5x on one that was accelerating.
2. "Price risk, not business risk" is my thesis. On your own table, the deep rows are −38% to −61% to the shareholder at 7.5–12x. A good business doesn't protect an investor from that. The deep case is also not far from equilibrium: - At −43% ASP, gross margin is still ~77%, 18 points above the prior record of 58.9%. - At FY18's peak margin and today's unit cost, EPS is ~$19. That is a distance measure, not a forecast.
3. Your package-based facts are backward-looking. The FQ4 run rate, the $59B of FCF and the "rising at the exit" pace are all peak-price outputs. "Rising at the exit" is itself inferred from quarterly averages. Every number about what comes next is memory-cycle lore on both sides, so the burden falls on whoever pays up front.
4. What the package shows about supply is one-directional. - COGS rose 14% against revenue up 256%, so the earnings are price. - Capex is $41.3B annualized, 2.6x FY25's $15.9B. - Weekly dollar adds halved. - The daily tape is broken, with support 1.3% below and three gap-downs.
None of this says the roll has started. It says there is no cushion if it does.
Where we've converged¶
| FQ1 guide (13 weeks) | Bear | Bull |
|---|---|---|
| Below ~$50B | No position | No position |
| ~$50–59B | Small at most, after the tape confirms | 2.5% starter, no adds until the tape confirms |
| ~$59B or more, with flat-or-lower capex | I'd pay $914 | Build toward 5% |
We both exit or stay out on a weekly close below 783.30. We both read the guide first, and neither of us has. The first job is to pull the FQ4 release, the guide, the FY27 capex commentary and the 10-K.
Final bear position¶
- At $914, no position. I'm not short and I'm not calling a collapse. The central path is fully priced at the top of our agreed 7.5–12x range, EV is about zero to negative, and the one variable that decides the outcome can't be measured.
- First-buy zone is $780–800, after a weekly close holds 783.30. I'd save a full position for ~$700–720, where the 200-day (711.62) and the monthly line (704.46) sit.
- The evidence route: a guide of ~$59B or more with flat capex, DRAM contract prices holding in TrendForce or DRAMeXchange data, and a 10-K that explains the FQ4 opex jump and the $24B liability increase. If those arrive, I'd pay $914 or more.
- The tactical tells: a shrinking MACD histogram and a reclaim of the 10 EMA (1,005).
A $1T memory stock at an 87% gross margin and a 2.23 beta, with a halved slope, doubled capex and a broken daily tape, offers no margin of safety on the one variable nobody can model. The sound response is to read the document first, size small and pay less. If I'm wrong, I miss a +30–60% move, and I accept that cost.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: This ended closer than the opening rounds suggested, but the bear carried the valuation argument, and that decides it. Several bull points survived the debate. FY26 EPS of $74.33, roughly $59B of statement-derived free cash flow and $38.4B of cash are real. The deep downside case (about $47 EPS, about $54B of net income) is a price risk, not a broken business. The bull also showed that the July-low multiple was contaminated by hindsight: on the run rate reported at the time, $914 sits at about the same 7.5x run-rate multiple where the stock bottomed in July. Those points are why this is not a Sell. But the bull gave up the core of his opening case. The 14-week adjustment moves the run-rate multiple from 6.9x to 7.5x, and the '4-7x margin of safety' framing is gone. His central FY19-speed path is about 11.9x forward EPS, the top of the 7.5-12x range both sides accepted. His 'already priced' band turned out to be the 739-1,097 price range divided by a constant, which cannot tell us which EPS stream the market is using. The decisive exchange was the bear running the bull's own odds. With 15-20% on the run rate holding, expected return is about -11% at a 9.75x midpoint and only breaks even near 11x. Even the bull's small starter needs about a 27% win probability, above the 15-20% he assigned, and he then agreed to read the guide before buying. That effectively concedes that new exposure is not justified at $914 on current evidence. The rest of the bear case went largely unanswered: - Earnings are price, not volume: revenue rose 256% while COGS rose 14%. - Weekly dollar revenue adds halved, from +$1.35B to +$0.68B. - Capex is running about $41B annualized, 2.6x FY25. - Beta is 2.23. - The daily tape is broken, with three gap-downs and support only 1.3% below at 902.60. - The FY18 precedent fits: the stock peaked while reported EPS was still rising, and MU is 24.7% off its 06-25 high while quarterly EPS climbed. The bull's strongest remaining evidence is tactical: a daily z-score of -2.57, a TD count of 8, a close below the lower Bollinger band, and weekly and monthly SuperTrends still up. That supports a relief bounce, not a margin of safety. Important gaps remain, and any of them could change this call: - The FQ1 revenue guide and FY27 capex commentary are probably already public but are not in the package. - There is no DRAM contract-price data. - The 10-K is needed to explain the FQ4 opex jump, the $24.1B rise in liabilities and about $31B of investing outflows. - The $206 forward EPS figure is unsourced, and the vendor's $29.1B FCF conflicts with the statements. - The final price bar may be provisional, and the ~$906 after-hours print is unverified. Because the evidence leans clearly but not overwhelmingly bearish, and a short is not justified, the call is a cautious Underweight rather than Sell.
Strategic Actions: 1) First task: pull the FQ4 FY26 release and call, the FQ1 FY27 revenue guide, FY27 capex commentary and the 10-K before sizing anything. None are in our package. 2) Target about 0.5x of a standard MU allocation. If you hold at or above standard weight, trim toward 0.5x, but don't dump into 902.60 support while the daily chart is this oversold. Sell about a third of the excess now and the rest into a relief rally toward the 10 EMA (about 1,005) or the Bollinger middle band (about 1,042). If price closes a day below 902.60 on expanding volume, finish the trim immediately. If you are below 0.5x or flat, do not add at $914. Do not short, because the daily chart is oversold and the multiple is back at its July trough. 3) Guide ladder. Remember that a flat weekly pace prints about -7% sequentially against the 14-week FQ4's $54.2B. - Below about $50.3B (under $3.87B per week): cut to 0-0.25x. - About $50-59B: stay at 0.5x, with no adds until the MACD histogram shrinks and price reclaims 1,005. - About $59.2B or more, with flat-or-lower FY27 capex: upgrade and rebuild toward full standard weight, even near $914. 4) Hard exit: on a weekly close below 783.30 (the weekly SuperTrend line), exit the remainder at the next open. Plan for gap slippage to about -19%, since ATR is about 46.7, or 5% of price. At a standard weight of about 5%, a 0.5x position keeps that loss under about 0.5% of the portfolio. 5) Price-based adds, used only if the guide is at least $50B: - A volume flush into 845-855 is a tactical add toward about 0.6x. - $780-800, after a weekly close holds 783.30, adds toward about 0.75x. - $700-720 (200-day SMA 711.62, monthly SuperTrend 704.46) adds toward full weight. 6) Upgrade triggers beyond the guide: DRAM contract prices holding in TrendForce or DRAMeXchange data, and a 10-K showing the $24.1B liability increase is customer prepayments rather than debt-funded capex. Also note that prepayments would flatter FQ4 operating cash flow as they unwind. Move to Sell if the guide is below $50B and any one of these also appears: falling contract prices, a further step-up in FY27 capex, or OCF propped up by reversing payables. 7) Re-run this review as soon as the guide and 10-K are in hand, because they resolve most of the open questions in the debate.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The research plan is Underweight, which maps to a Sell. The bear won the valuation argument: at $914 the stock sits at about 7.5x run-rate, the same multiple as the July low, the bull's own odds give a negative expected return, and the FQ1 guide, capex commentary and 10-K are not in the package. The daily tape is broken, with five lower closes, three gap-downs, a deepening MACD histogram, RSI at 36 and an ADX of 27.65, while support at 902.60 is only 1.3% below. Weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still up and the daily z-score is -2.57 with a TD count of 8, so a relief bounce is likely and the right move is a staged trim, not a dump into support or a short. Portfolio holdings are unknown, so the guidance is relative to the caller's standard MU weight.
Entry Price: 1005.27
Stop Loss: 783.3
Position Sizing: Target about 0.5x of a standard MU allocation. If at or above standard weight, sell about a third of the excess now near 914, and sell the rest into a relief rally toward the 10 EMA (about 1005) or the Bollinger middle (about 1042). If a daily close below 902.60 comes on expanding volume, finish the trim immediately. If below 0.5x or flat, do not add at 914 and do not short. The stop level is a hard exit for the remaining long: a weekly close below 783.30 means exit at the next open, and gap slippage to about -19% is possible given ATR of about 46.7. Upgrade only if the FQ1 guide is about $59.2B or more with flat-or-lower FY27 capex. Cut to 0-0.25x if the guide is below about $50.3B.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by flipping the framing. Selling MU at $914 looks timid, but I think it's the contrarian call. The crowd's view is that it's 4.4x forward earnings, Musk likes the pricing, HBM is sold out through 2027, so buy the dip. Everyone has that trade on. The bold position is to say that a 7x multiple on 80% operating margins is the market telling you it doesn't believe the earnings last, and to act before the guide rather than after.
The valuation point is the core of it. The research plan says 7.5x run-rate, the same multiple as the July low. My own check agrees. The July 29 low close of 739 against FQ3 EPS annualized (about $98.7) is about 7.5x, and $914 against the FQ4 run rate adjusted for the 14-week quarter is also about 7.5x. So the stock has gone from 739 to 914 on earnings growth alone, with no re-rating. Growth is the only engine, and it's sputtering. Sequential revenue growth went +75%, +74%, +31%, and about +21.5% per week-equivalent once you strip out the extra week. Gross margin gains went +18, +10, +2 points. Operating margin was flat at about 80%, against a prior peak of 49%. If the multiple slips to 6x on the adjusted run rate, you get about $735, right back at the July low. That's my arithmetic, not a forecast, but it shows how little it takes.
Now the objections I expect.
If the conservative side says the tape is broken, support is 1.3% away, so get out entirely or short it, I'd say that's the right instinct applied at the wrong moment. The daily z-score is -2.57, the close is below the lower Bollinger band, the TD count is 8, SOXX has lost seven straight sessions, and the Russell 2000 RSI is near 28. Dumping everything into that is selling at the point of maximum stretch with the worst liquidity. A short is worse. Beta is 2.23 and ATR is about 5% a day, so a normal snap-back to the 942 to 1005 cluster is a 3% to 10% move against you in days. The plan sells a third of the excess now and the rest into the bounce, so the second tranche sells about 10% higher than today if the bounce reaches the 10 EMA. If the bounce fails and we close below 902.60 on expanding volume, we finish the trim immediately. The plan works in both branches.
I also want to be honest about the prediction-market data, because it cuts both ways. MU weekly touch markets show 79% odds of dipping to $900 or lower and only 10% for $990 or higher. The volumes are tiny, about $1K to $2K each, so I wouldn't lean on them. But if they're even roughly right, the 1005 target is unlikely this week, and the 902.60 trigger is likely to fire first. Either way the plan has an answer.
If the neutral side says hold, the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are up, the price is 28.5% above the 200-day, free cash flow is about $59B, and the balance sheet has $38B of cash, I agree all of that is true. That's exactly why the plan trims to 0.5x and doesn't go to zero. But those higher-timeframe signals are lagging. The weekly stop at 783.30 is 14.3% below here, and a weekly close below it is what flips the primary trend. Waiting for that means eating the whole drawdown to confirm what the growth and margin data already suggest. The deceleration is visible now.
There are also things in the fundamentals that should make anyone hesitate to underwrite $206 of forward EPS, which is 56% above the FQ4 run rate. Capex doubled to $30.7B, and the FQ4 run rate is about $44B a year. Liabilities jumped $24B in one quarter, and non-current liabilities roughly doubled, while the vendor shows debt-to-equity at 0.04x. FQ4 implied opex nearly doubled to about $3.3B with no explanation in the data. About $31B of FQ4 investing outflow went somewhere other than capex. I'm not claiming any of this is bad. I'm saying the 10-K isn't in the package, and I wouldn't hold a full position in a 2.23-beta stock at cycle-record margins with those questions open. Memory's history is FY19 revenue down 23% and FY23 revenue down about 50%, and capex surges tend to come before supply gluts.
Insiders don't offset any of this. The CEO has sold 40,000 shares roughly every four weeks, and about $182M has been sold since late June. That's probably scheduled, though the data doesn't confirm a 10b5-1 plan. Still, the only open-market purchase this year was at about $337, and the stock now trades below every disclosed sale price since mid-May.
The macro backdrop and the reaction to good news worry me most. Polymarket has 97% odds of no cuts in 2026 and 86% odds of another hike. Yields are surging globally, and BlackRock has turned more bearish. Musk praised the pricing, ASML pointed to soaring AI demand, Rosenblatt called the CXMT sell-off overblown, and the stock still fell 3.2%. When good news can't lift a stock, the marginal buyer is tapped out. I'd also push back on the idea that retail pain means a bottom. Volume the last three sessions was 24M to 29M, against 60M to 86M on the real stress days in June and July. That's orderly distribution, not capitulation. Retail is saying "average down" and "added after hours," so the buyers haven't given up yet. That StockTwits sample is 30 messages in 20 minutes, so I'm using it only to rebut the capitulation argument, not to build a case.
The timing matters too. The next hard data point is the FQ1 guide, probably late December, and I can't verify that date. For about ten weeks we're holding this stock on macro and narrative, which are hostile right now, with a December FOMC and more chip-supply-chain earnings in between. The plan's upgrade and downgrade triggers are well chosen. $50.3B is roughly the FQ4 weekly run rate stretched over a normal 13-week quarter, so a guide below it means revenue per week is shrinking. A guide of $59.2B or more with flat-or-lower capex would deserve a bigger position.
A few caveats. The "entry price" of 1005.27 is the 10 EMA, which I read as the sell-into-strength reference, not where the stock trades. The last bar may be provisional. I don't know the caller's holdings. And the bounce could run much further than I expect, in which case we'll have given up some upside on the portion we sold. I accept that cost, because it buys a lot of protection against a 15% to 20% further drop and leaves room to rebuy lower with the guide in hand.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: I'll take most of the improvements you've both offered and then say where I think each of you goes too far.
Conservative first. You're right about the volume condition, and I'll drop it. I'm the one who argued this is orderly distribution on 24 to 29 million shares, so requiring expanding volume contradicts my own read. The trigger should be price only: a daily close below 902.60 completes the move to half weight. You're also right that the chop case had no clock, so I'll add a time stop of about two weeks. And I'll take your middle rung at the August lows, 845 to 854. That cuts the residual's worst-case gap exposure by a couple of points of a standard weight.
I'll push back on the gap leak. The 902.60 trigger only sells the last third of a standard weight or so. Even 4% slippage on that is about a point of a standard position, so it's worth fixing but not worth redesigning the plan around. On the weekly stop, I'd say lag costs scale with size. Waiting for a weekly close under 783 with a full position means eating a 14% drop on 1.0x, while with 0.5x and a 0.25x rung at 845 it's a different bet. But a backstop alone isn't a plan, and your rung fixes that.
On the ladder, I didn't lean on the touch markets as a forecast. I used them to show the plan has an answer in both branches. As the neutral analyst said, they cover the week of October 12 with two sessions left, so a 10% chance of 990 by Friday says little about a TD-9 bounce over two or three weeks. The one precedent in the package went from the 917 to 927 zone to 1096 in about a week. Today's high of 949.42 failed under yesterday's close, so a first rung near 945 makes sense. Parking everything there sells the weakest part of a bounce. Your real objection is that the rest waits for a price that may never come, and the time stop answers that.
On sizing, a third, 40% and half of the excess land at 0.83x, 0.8x and 0.75x of a standard weight. That isn't worth fighting over. I'd rather not press harder into a TD 8 at a z-score of -2.57, so I'll take 40%.
On the downside math, I'll concede that my $735 holds earnings fixed. But your $520 stacks a 15% earnings cut on a 5x multiple, which is a bear case, not a base case. The free cash flow point works against you. The neutral analyst's 12% annualized yield on FQ4 is just my 7.5x multiple in another form. It says the market doesn't believe these earnings last, which is the reason to hold half rather than a full position. You're right that the 56% gap to $206 understated it. Against the 13-week-adjusted run rate it's about 68%. By my arithmetic that needs roughly 22% sequential growth four quarters in a row at flat margins, and that is the growth rate FQ4 just printed after falling from +74%. The forward number assumes the deceleration stops.
On the balance sheet, the neutral analyst has me. Cash flows tie to the change in cash within about $0.1B, equity is 71% of assets, and even $30B of new debt is smaller than $38B of cash. I said I wasn't claiming it was bad, so I shouldn't size on it. It's a 10-K check item.
The guide is your best point, and I fully concede it. My "act before the guide" framing and "ten weeks on narrative alone" rested on a late-December date that the world-affairs report itself flagged as unverified. If Micron reported on its usual calendar, the FQ1 guide is already public. The stock's post-July closing high of 1097 on October 1 fits that window, and that isn't a market that hated the print. So the first tranche goes now, and before the second I pull the release and apply the plan's own thresholds. Below about $50.3B, we cut to a quarter or less. At $59.2B or more with flat-or-lower capex, we stop trimming and add back, even if the stock has already bounced. I'd rather be falsified cheaply today than in December.
Now the neutral analyst. On the de-rating, 1213 was about 12x FQ3 annualized EPS and the stock has held about 7.5x since, so the multiple fell about 40% and then held while earnings caught up. I read that as the market refusing to pay for durability, and you read it as possibly already priced. The data can't separate those, which is why I'd size at half. If you can't tell, size for not being able to tell. "Sputtering" was too strong, since deceleration isn't contraction, but the $206 still needs it to stop.
I'll also drop two of my supporting arguments. The same 40,000-share CEO sale at $512 and at $1,128 is a schedule, not a view. And "good news couldn't lift it" is thin when MU fell 3% on a day SK Hynix fell 5%. The plan doesn't rest on either.
On process, selling the first tranche at maximum stretch is a fair hit. I'd call that tranche the premium for not needing a bounce. The 914 print is also history, since some after-hours chatter put it near 906, so I'd work it through tomorrow's session rather than anchor on a close. I agree the case for trimming is cycle risk and 5% daily volatility, not the Fed, because the macro evidence is thin. I also agree we should check DRAM contract pricing, since price per bit is the real peak signal.
You're right that nobody gave a way back in. I'll take your rule: if the daily SuperTrend flips up with a close above 1071.69 and the weekly stays up, rebuy about a quarter of a standard weight. A clean guide check lets us add back sooner.
The plan is a 40% trim of the excess now, a ladder near 945, 980 and 1005, and a two-week time stop. Price-only triggers complete the trim at 902.60, cut to about 0.25x at 845 and exit the rest on a weekly close under 783.30. The guide check gates tranche two, and the re-entry rule covers the way back. It isn't a short and it isn't an exit. If the bounce runs, we give up a few points of a standard weight, and if it fails, we avoid a few more. I'll accept either outcome in exchange for being right on the tail.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: I'll keep the small stuff short. We're now arguing over five points of weight and two sessions of clock, and on a stock that moves 5% a day neither is worth a fight. I'll take the neutral's version of tranche one: about 40% of the excess, in a few clips in the first hour. Conservative is right that the open is where the damage has happened. Today opened at 934.56 and closed at 914.13, almost on the low. Neutral is right that liquidity isn't a constraint at $25B a day. I'll also take Friday the 23rd as the date, since seven sessions versus five barely changes the one-sigma range.
Now the places I still disagree.
Conservative, you say only the first tranche is certain, so it should be bigger. With the October 23 time stop and a close-or-gap trigger at 902.60, every path except a clean guide ends at 0.5x within seven sessions. A bounce fills the ladder at 950 to 1005. A drift lower trips 902.60. Chop hits the date. The ladder isn't hoping for a price. It tries to get a better price on a sale that happens anyway. Your extra five points buys a quarter-percent less variance a day, and it sells that slice at the most stretched reading we have. I'd rather have the price.
Your regime argument has a hole too. You said ADX was under 12 in a consolidation at the September low. The package puts the sub-12 readings on October 5 to 9, after the rally. It has ADX at 26.81 on September 25, in the middle of the rally, and says nothing about ADX at the 917 to 927 low. So September isn't different in the way you describe. Neutral is also right that an ADX that goes from 26.81 to single digits in two weeks is too fast to separate regimes. One instance proves nothing, but it doesn't disprove a bounce either.
On the stop, neutral has it right. The 902.60 level is 1.3% below the close on a stock with a 5.1% ATR and a 3.9% range today. A resting intraday stop there is a market order for tomorrow with a short delay, and it could fill on the wick that completes the TD 9. If you want to be at 0.5x by Friday, size to that and say so. Use close-or-gap-below at 902.60. Use a true intraday stop at 845, which is under the August low of 844.62, where a break means the structure failed.
On the guide, I concede the add-back. A number the market priced two weeks ago is not an edge, and one quarter doesn't answer the four-quarter question. But "use it only to cut" is the wrong asymmetry. The $50.3B floor is FQ4 stretched over 13 weeks, and $59.2B is about 18% above that per week-equivalent. If the guide shows that with capex at or below the $41B to $44B run rate, the forward path sits above neutral's 12/8/5/3 case, and 914 is under 6x it. Cutting to 0.5x into that sells a number that contradicts the reason for selling. The stock closed at its post-July high on October 1, which fits the usual reporting window (general knowledge, unverified). So I suspect the pull is more likely to cancel tranche two than to accelerate it. I'm fine with that. The stock would be priced for deceleration but not for a stall, and I'd rather run a plan whose likely outcome is a modest trim than one built for the worst case.
On the balance sheet, I agree with neutral. The $31B of non-capex investing outflow, against $11B of capex and $11B of new financing, is the one item that could change the plan itself, so I'd read it first today. But a standing "no add-back until the 10-K" gate turns a to-do into a permanent rule. The full-year statements are in the vendor data, so the filing is probably out. If it's securities, liquidity is better than $38B suggests. If it's supplier or customer commitments, I need the terms before calling it bullish or bearish.
Re-entry I'll sign as neutral wrote it. That's a quarter weight on a live daily SuperTrend flip with the weekly still up, capped at 0.75x until FQ1 results.
The bold part is simple. Musk, Rosenblatt, ASML and half of retail are telling you to buy a 16% drop, and this plan declines without shorting and without panicking. It trims into the ugliest tape, sells the rest into relief, and keeps half to own the upside. If MU rips to 1100, the ladder slice costs about four points of a standard position. If it goes to the weekly stop at 783, the same slice saves close to six. I'll take that trade.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: Conservative, I'll answer your guide question by changing my position. I said a clean guide should cancel the second tranche, and that sits badly next to my own claim that a priced, one-quarter number isn't an edge. If a guide can't justify buying, it shouldn't carry the weight of cancelling a sale either. Neutral's halving is the better fit. The original Sell leaned on the guide being missing, so a threshold written before we looked should be honored in both directions, but only for the near-term piece. I also take your definition of clean. A $59.2B guide is about 18% above the 13-week run rate, still a step down from the FQ4 pace, and four quarters at that rate gets you to roughly $187, not $206. That's a stock at about 6x a decelerating path. It justifies holding half to two-thirds, not all of it. And yes, price overrides the guide. Neutral confirmed that, and I do too.
Neutral, you caught my closing arithmetic, and I concede it. The six points saved at 783 assumed the ladder had filled near 970. In that branch it hadn't, so the slice went on a gap near 890 and the saving is under four. That's four against under four, so I'll stop selling the ladder as the edge. The edge is the sizing and the pre-committed stops. That also vindicates Conservative's point that the 0.5x core is where the real tail sits. Your daily close under 783.30, instead of a weekly close, removes a weekend gap for free, and I'm glad it's in.
I need to correct something I said earlier. I described 845 as under the August low, but it sits a few cents above 844.62. So the rung fires on a retest of the low, not only on a break. I'm fine with that. If MU is back at the August lows we're already at 0.5x, and cutting the core in half there is the point. Anyone who wants it cleaner can use 840, and it costs nothing.
I also see two execution holes that nobody has raised. First, resting limits at 950, 982 and 1005 can be live at the same time as the 902.60 trigger. If a close under 902.60 takes us to 0.5x and the ladder isn't cancelled that morning, a bounce fills the limits and sells us through the target. The same goes for 845. Every trigger has to cancel the orders above it.
Second, we keep quoting 0.8x and 0.65x as endpoints, but those only hold for someone starting at exactly 1.0x. Someone who rode a 4.9x year without trimming is probably well above a standard weight, and "halve tranche two" would leave them far too heavy. So I'd state it as a target: 0.5x by default, 0.65x on a clean guide, with tomorrow's clip moving 40% of the way there. That's 0.8x from 1.0x and about 1.1x from 1.5x, and the rules and time stop still carry them down to the target by October 23. On a clean guide, a holder who is already at or under 0.65x stops selling.
On the footnote, I agree it should be read tonight, but tranche one shouldn't wait on it. It rests on cycle risk and a 5% daily range, not on the unknowns. An ugly footnote only accelerates the sale, and a benign one doesn't cancel it. The same goes if the guide can't be found by the open. I'd also flag that the "guide is already public" point is general knowledge, not something in the package. The annual statements being in the vendor data makes it probable, and whoever executes should check it before leaning on it.
Taken whole, the plan is about even in the two cases I can price. Selling 0.5x costs roughly 8 points of a standard position if MU goes straight to 1100, and it saves roughly 8 if MU goes to the weekly line, counting the 845 rung. I'm not claiming a forecast. I'm claiming a fat left tail, because the summer already showed a 39% air pocket from 1213 to 739 with earnings rising the whole way. The consensus trade here is a demand story, and nobody disputes demand. The disagreement is about what to pay for those earnings at record margins on a 2.23 beta, with the durability question open. The plan declines to short or panic, takes the trim into the ugliest tape, sells the rest into relief or on the clock, and keeps half to own the upside. It also leaves a rule for buying back a quarter weight on a live daily SuperTrend flip with the weekly still up, capped at 0.75x. Paying for that insurance is the price of owning a stock like this, and I'd rather pay it than guess.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: Conservative, Neutral, we're now down to order tickets, so I'll say what I'm taking, own a mistake, add two execution points, and then give the version I'd hand someone to run.
Conservative, I'm taking nearly all of your six. Unverified means not clean, because a check that never got done shouldn't quietly widen the position. A guide under $50.3B goes to a quarter, which just restores the original plan. The time stop is unconditional and finishes by the October 23 close, since a falling 10 EMA made my condition a loophole. Every trigger cancels the ladder above it, nothing re-arms, and there's one rebuy per cycle keyed to the live SuperTrend level. Neutral, your target framing replaces the 0.8x shorthand everywhere. Tomorrow moves 40% of the way from wherever you are to 0.5x. Anyone at or below 0.5x sells nothing. And an open below any level triggers that level's action in the first hour.
On the error, you're right that 914 over $187 is 4.9x, not 6x. That cuts against how Conservative used it. On the clean-guide path the stock is cheaper than I said, which is why a clean guide earns a halving and not a shrug. It doesn't earn a cancel because it's one quarter of four, and the path still assumes margins 30 points above the old peak.
Now two execution points nobody has raised. First, the 3:45 check is too late. The closing-cross cutoff on the major exchanges is around 3:50, which is general market knowledge and not in the package, so verify it with your broker. I'd check at 3:40 with the order staged. The 3:40 price also isn't the close, and with a 5% ATR it can move a percent in twenty minutes. If MU is at 905 at the check and closes at 895, the rule never fired and you carry the gap overnight. So if it's within about half a percent above the level, send the order anyway. A false positive costs a hair above the trigger, and a false negative costs an overnight gap.
Second, Neutral wrote that tranche one doesn't wait on the reading. Its existence doesn't, but its size should. If tonight's read is bad, meaning a guide under $50.3B or an ugly footnote with a guide that isn't clean, tomorrow's clips go straight to a quarter instead of stopping at 40% of the way. If the read is clean, tranche one still happens, because it rests on cycle risk and the daily range, not on the unknowns.
On the 840 rung, Neutral priced it at about six points of regret against two of savings, and I'll go further against my own plan. The best argument against the whole staircase is that this stock has bounced twice from exactly these places. It went from 739 to 1097 off the July low, up 48%, and from 844.62 to 1097 off the August low, up about 30%. I keep the rung for three reasons. It's the cure for gap risk on the core, which Conservative is right to call the real exposure. A close below the August low ends the higher-low sequence. And the close-based check keeps a wick from selling the low. The V is also the reason I won't go bigger than this. At 70%-plus quarterly growth, buying dips was easy. Growth is about 21% per week-equivalent now.
Conservative, on "a missed gain and a realized drawdown are different in kind," I'll side with Neutral. We don't know the mandate or the basis. And if drawdown really outweighed missed gain, you'd be arguing for 0.25x today, which is where the flush-and-V costs most. Put the asymmetry in the stops, where it's earned. Neutral, you can have the word "bold." The contrarian part is selling into a TD-8 and a possible 9 while Musk, Rosenblatt and half of retail say buy. The rest is bookkeeping, and the honest label is variance reduction on a stock that fell 39% and rose 48% in one summer.
Here's the plan as I'd run it. Tonight, read the investing footnote first, the guide second and DRAM contract pricing third. Clean means a verified guide of $59.2B or more, capex at or below the $41B to $44B run rate, and a benign footnote. Anything unverified counts as not clean. The report date is an inference from the usual calendar, so check it.
Tomorrow in the first hour, in a few clips, move 40% of the way to 0.5x. That is 0.8x from a standard weight and about 1.1x from 1.5x. If MU opens below 902.60, do the whole trim to 0.5x in that hour. If tonight's read is bad, go to a quarter instead.
Rest the ladder for the remainder, half near 950, three-tenths near 982 and a fifth near 1005. On a verified clean read, halve it and stop at 0.65x. There are no adds above 0.75x.
At the 3:40 check, MU under 902.60 (or within half a percent above it) sends a market-on-close order to 0.5x and cancels the ladder. A close below 840 takes you to about 0.25x. A daily close below 783.30 exits the rest. Price overrides the guide at every level. Finish the trim by the October 23 close whether or not the ladder filled. After that, allow one quarter-weight rebuy on a live daily SuperTrend flip with the weekly still up, capped at 0.75x and reset at FQ1 results. No shorting and no adding.
The costs are roughly eight points of a standard position if MU runs straight to 1100, and about eight saved in a straight slide to the weekly line. The flush-and-V is the bad day, at about thirteen points on my math. Whether tonight's bar is final, the caller's weight and the report date are all unverified. The plan holds anyway, because it rests on price rules and not on a story.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: I agree with the aggressive analyst on one point, and it narrows the fight. Shorting MU here is a bad idea. With a 2.23 beta and a 5% daily ATR, a short can get run over by a routine snap-back, and dumping everything into a z-score of -2.57 has its own cost. But I don't think this plan is bold or contrarian. My bigger objection is that much of its protection depends on things that probably won't happen.
Start with the bounce. The second tranche sells into 1005 or 1042. The only market data we have, thin as it is, gives about a 10% chance of touching 990 this week and 25% for 960. The aggressive analyst says he won't lean on those numbers, then leans on them to argue the 902.60 trigger probably fires first. If the bounce is unlikely, two thirds of the excess just sits there waiting for a price that probably never comes. That is the exposure we're supposed to be cutting. If we sell into strength at all, the realistic strength is the 942 to 953 area, the lower Bollinger band and yesterday's close, only about 3% up. I'd put the second tranche there.
The trigger also leaks. A close below 902.60 executes at the next session, and we've had three straight gap-downs and 4% daily moves. So "immediately" really means an open somewhere in the high 860s or low 870s. Some after-hours chatter put the stock near 906, though that's one unverified post. If it's right, the trigger is less than half a percent away, and the plan collapses into selling everything at a gap-down open anyway.
The volume condition is a bigger hole. The aggressive analyst describes this selloff as orderly distribution on 24 to 29 million shares, nowhere near the 60 to 86 million of the real stress days. If the stock keeps grinding lower on that same volume, "expanding volume" may never be met while price walks to the August lows around 845 to 854. There's also no time limit for the chop case, where MU sits between 903 and 940 for weeks and the plan does nothing. I'd use a price-only trigger and add a date by which the trim finishes whether or not the bounce shows up.
The risk logic is also inconsistent. He dismisses the weekly and monthly SuperTrends as lagging because waiting for a weekly close under 783.30 means eating the drawdown. Then the plan uses that same line as the hard exit for the remaining half position. That line is 14% below here on a closing basis, and the plan itself admits gap slippage of about 19%. On a 0.5x residual, that's up to nine or ten points of a standard MU weight. If the signal is too slow for the full position, it's too slow for half. I'd add a middle step, such as a daily close under the August lows cutting the residual to a quarter.
The sizing also doesn't match the conviction. His case for more downside is strong: no capitulation, good news ignored, a hostile rate backdrop, and ten weeks to the next data point. If he believes that, selling a third of the excess is timid. I'd sell half now.
His downside math is also the mild version. The 6x multiple giving $735 holds earnings fixed. At memory cycle peaks, earnings and the multiple tend to fall together. If run-rate EPS slipped 15% and the multiple went to 5x, that's roughly $520, down about 43%. FY19 and FY23 revenue declines of 23% and about 50% show this isn't a fantasy. The forward case is also harder than he says. The 56% gap to $206 uses the unadjusted 14-week quarter. Against the 13-week-adjusted run rate he uses elsewhere, it's about 68%. That needs something like 20%-plus sequential growth for four straight quarters, with margins already flat at 80%.
He also says he isn't claiming the fundamental oddities are bad, then holds half through them. FQ4 had about $31B of investing outflow beyond capex, liabilities rose $24B, non-current liabilities doubled, and financing turned positive by about $11B. The vendor still shows 0.04x debt-to-equity, and the 10-K isn't in the package. When I can't verify the balance sheet of a high-beta stock, I size so the unknowns can't hurt me. The $59B free cash flow is also not the comfort the neutral side will say it is. FY25 free cash flow was $1.7B and FY23 was negative $6.1B. A 5.7% yield at peak margins is how memory value traps look.
That brings me to the neutral case, which I expect to be "hold, the weekly and monthly trends are up and the cash is large." Being 28.5% above a 200-day that sits 22% below the price doesn't stop a slide from 914 to 783 before those signals confirm anything. And the retail posts, "load puts" and "worst day I've experienced," read like pain that hasn't run its course. I'd treat the macro evidence cautiously, since FRED failed and it's all headlines. But unverified macro plus a 2.23 beta argues for holding less.
Finally, nobody has flagged the guide. The plan treats the FQ1 guide as a late-December event. Going on Micron's usual practice, which is general knowledge and not in this package, next-quarter guidance comes in the same release as the quarter just reported. The FQ4 numbers are already in the statements, so the FQ1 guide is probably public, and December would bring FQ1 results and the FQ2 guide. If so, we're waiting ten weeks for a number we could pull today. If it's below $50.3B, our own rule says cut to a quarter or zero now. We shouldn't size around a trigger we haven't checked.
So I still say sell. But I'd sell faster, ladder the rest at 942 to 955, use a price-only trigger with a time stop, add the 845 step, and shrink the residual until the guide and the 10-K are in hand. If MU rips to 1040 afterward, we gave up some upside. That's a much cheaper mistake than being stuck with half a position through a 20% to 40% drawdown. Conservative Analyst: I think we've converged more than we've fought, so let me start with what I'm giving up. The touch markets are thin and cover a week with two sessions left, and I shouldn't have leaned on them. I'll rest the 945 area on the tape instead. Today's high of 949 failed under yesterday's 953 close, and the lower band sits at 942.69. I'm also dropping the StockTwits read, the CEO sales and the Fed. And I'll take solvency off the table, since the cash flows tie and $38B of cash covers the liabilities. What I still disagree with is the machinery.
Start with the guide, since you're both now using it in a way I don't think works. The upgrade rule says that if the guide is $59.2B or more with flat-or-lower capex, we stop trimming and add back, even if the stock has bounced. But if Micron reported on its usual calendar (general knowledge, not in the package), that guide has been public since around October 1, when the stock closed at 1097. It has since fallen about 17%. Either the guide was good and the market sold anyway, so a good guide protects nothing, or it was soft and this selloff is partly informed. Those thresholds were built for a surprise that isn't coming. They also measure one quarter, while the risk we all named is whether four quarters of roughly 22% sequential growth happen. So use the pull to cut harder if it's bad, and don't treat a good one as permission to buy. Also define "flat capex." Flat to FY26's $30.7B is a sharp cut from a run rate of $41 to 44B. Flat to the run rate is a third more than last year. Those are very different conditions.
Second, the sequence. Only the first tranche is certain. The ladder needs a bounce that is a minority outcome in the only market data we have, and the triggers need a close that then fills at the next open. The plan's most reliable action is its smallest, and that's backwards for a plan meant to protect. Taking it to 0.75x on day one costs nothing the ladder wouldn't have earned anyway, and it buys certainty. The argument for holding back at a TD-8 is also weak. The technical report calls these stretch signals a bounce watch, not a confirmation, and ADX is rising at 27.65 while the MACD histogram has deepened every session since 10-07. Selling with that momentum isn't selling the bottom. And liquidity isn't a reason to stagger, since 27 million shares is about $25B a day. I'd sell the first tranche early tomorrow, not spread it through a session that opened at 934 today and closed at 914.
Third, the triggers. The stock has gapped down three sessions running, with closes 3.6% to 4.1% lower each time. A close below 902.60 executes at the next open, which in this tape could be around 870. If that after-hours post near 906 is right, the first tranche and the 902.60 trigger are effectively the same decision anyway. The fix is free: rest the stops intraday at 902.60 and at 845. A wick that reverses just sells you near 902, which is where the plan wants to be. I know the leak on the first rung is about a point of weight, but the 845 rung sells another quarter weight and there's no reason to pay for the gap.
Fourth, the clock and the ladder. Two weeks is too long. At 4% to 5% a day, ten sessions is a one-sigma range of roughly 12% to 16%, and the chip supply chain and hyperscaler earnings likely land inside it, though those dates are from general knowledge. I'd use one week and weight the ladder toward the near end, with most at 945 to 955 and a small piece at 980 to 1005. The September precedent doesn't change that. Back then ADX was under 12 in a consolidation. Now it's rising in a directional drop. That is one instance in a different regime.
On valuation, the neutral says the data can't tell whether the drop from 12x to 7.5x is already priced in. I agree, and that's the case for trimming more, not less. If you can't tell, you shouldn't hold what you'd hold if you knew. The 12% annualized FCF yield also isn't a rebuttal. You said yourself it's what peak memory earnings look like, and a fat yield on a peak denominator is the claim being tested, not evidence for it.
On the balance sheet, I'm moving the question, not reopening solvency. Non-current assets rose about $37B in a quarter against about $11B of capex. About $31B of investing outflow went somewhere unnamed, and financing turned positive by $11B in the same quarter. That could be securities, or it could be long-term commitments to suppliers or customers. I can't tell, and it's management's own bet on how long this lasts. So no add-back above 0.5x should fire on price or guide alone. It should wait for the 10-K.
On the way back in, I like having a rule, with two refinements. The daily SuperTrend level ratchets down while price stays below it, so the rule should reference the live level, not a fixed 1071.69. And be clear-eyed that it sells at 945 to 1005 and rebuys above about 1070, so a loss on that slice is built in. Cap it at a quarter weight and require the 10-K check.
So here is what I'd run. Go to about 0.75x early tomorrow. Put the ladder mostly at 945 to 955, with a small piece at 980 to 1005, and use a one-week time stop. Rest intraday stops at 902.60 for 0.5x and at 845 for 0.25x, and exit the rest on a weekly close under 783.30. Pull the guide and the 10-K before any add-back, and use the guide only to cut harder. It's still not a short or an exit. If the bounce runs to 1040, we gave up a few points. If it doesn't, we're at 0.5x by plan and not by hope.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I'm giving up, because most of it deserves to go.
Neutral is right that I dropped the touch markets and then leaned on them again, so I'll stop. The third branch on the guide is also better than my either/or. The stock held 1097 and 1088 for a week after the likely print, and the damage came on the 12th, 13th and 14th alongside CXMT and the CPI number. Aggressive is right that the package doesn't give ADX at the September low, so my regime argument rested on something I can't show.
On the mechanics, I'll take about 40% of the excess in a few clips in the first hour, so 0.8x against my 0.75x. I'll take the ladder of half near 950, three-tenths near 982 and a fifth near 1005, and October 23 as the date. I'll take a close-or-gap trigger at 902.60 instead of a resting stop, a true intraday stop at 845, and the weekly line at 783.30. I'll also drop my standing gate on the 10-K, provided the investing footnote gets read tonight, before the first clip rather than after.
What I can't sign is how the guide is now being used. Aggressive, you conceded that a number the market priced two weeks ago isn't an edge, and that one quarter doesn't answer the four-quarter question. I agree with both. But then you use a clean guide to cancel the second tranche. If the guide is priced and covers one quarter, it's no more a reason to stop selling than a reason to start buying.
It also undercuts your case for the ladder. You said every path ends at 0.5x within seven sessions, so the ladder is just a better price on a sale that happens anyway. With a clean-guide exception that stops being true. The sale now depends on a number the market already digested.
Then look at what "clean" means. The $59.2B line is about 18% above the 13-week run rate. The $206 forward EPS needs about 22% sequential growth four quarters running at flat margins. So a guide at the threshold we're calling clean is still a deceleration from the 21.5% FQ4 pace, and still short of what the forward number needs. It fits neutral's 12-8-5-3 path, where 914 is about 6x and fairly priced, not cheap.
The capex test has the same problem. "At or below the run rate" is $41 to 44B, which is 35 to 45% above FY26's $30.7B. Clean should mean "no reason to cut further." It shouldn't mean the thesis is intact.
So my question for Neutral is this. If the guide is clean and we stop at 0.8x, do the 902.60 and 845 triggers still fire? Your write-up doesn't say, and they have to. You told me the selloff is CXMT, rates and the chip tape, and a clean guide addresses none of them. If the stock closes at 870 with a clean guide in hand, holding 0.8x because of a number it already shrugged off would be the mistake you've been pointing out in the rest of us. A clean guide should pause tranche two. It shouldn't switch off the price triggers, and it shouldn't allow any add-back above your 0.75x cap before FQ1 results.
Two smaller things. Your $150 case and aggressive's $735 case both hold operating margin near 80%, which is 30 points above the prior peak. Gross margin gains have gone +18, +10, +2, and implied opex nearly doubled in one quarter. So the middle case isn't a conservative middle. It still assumes the best feature of the cycle persists.
On re-entry, the daily SuperTrend sits at 1071.69 and ratchets down. On a failed bounce it can flip at 1020 or 1040, so a quarter-weight rebuy there against a ladder sale at 950 to 1005 is a built-in loss. I'm fine with it at a quarter weight and the cap. Just treat it as the price of insurance, and don't let it fire before the October 23 time stop has done its work.
Finally, aggressive's closing arithmetic checks out for the ladder slice: about four points if it rips to 1100, about six if it reaches 783. But that's a 0.3x slice. The core that stays at 0.5x carries about nine to ten points to a gap through the weekly line. That's why the 845 rung and the weekly exit deserve more of our attention than whether tranche one is 0.75x or 0.8x. If the trigger logic around those levels is clean, with price overriding the guide, I'll sign this plan. If a clean guide can quietly turn off the stops, I won't.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: I can mostly sign this now. Neutral confirmed that the 902.60 and 845 triggers fire whatever the guide says, and that nothing licenses an add above 0.75x. That was my condition. I'll also take halving tranche two on a clean guide instead of pausing it. Neutral's point that thresholds written before we looked should be honored in both directions is fair. I'm glad the weekly exit became a daily close under 783.30. And Neutral is right that once the 845 rung has done its job, the residual gap exposure is more like three or four points than nine or ten. I concede that.
My concern is that a few defaults in the wording flip to the aggressive side when a step doesn't get done. Conservative planning is mostly about what happens then.
First, the 0.65x allowance. Aggressive says 0.5x by default and 0.65x on a clean guide, but nobody said what happens if the guide or the footnote can't be found by the open. Unverified has to mean not clean, so the answer is 0.5x. Clean should need both a guide at or above $59.2B with capex at or below the $41B to $44B run rate, and a benign read on the roughly $31B of non-capex investing outflow. One practical note: the cash flow statement itself should show that outflow by line item, so it may be readable tonight without the 10-K. But the vendor's annual statements may come from the earnings release, not the filing, so I wouldn't assume the debt footnotes are out. If they aren't, that's an unresolved item and the allowance stays closed.
Second, a bad guide. The original plan said cut to zero to a quarter if the guide is under $50.3B. Neutral's latest version softened that to "0.5x or lower." I'd restore it: under $50.3B means a quarter. An ugly footnote alone closes the 0.65x door, and an ugly footnote with a guide that isn't clean also means a quarter.
Third, the time stop. Neutral keyed it to price still being under the 10 EMA, and that has a loophole. The 10 EMA is falling. If MU chops around 960 until the 23rd, the average can slide under price, the condition fails, and the unsold half of the ladder sits there. Since the ladder already covers everything up to 1005, the condition adds nothing but a way to skip the stop. Make it unconditional: at target by Friday's close, not Monday's open, so a weekend gap can't undo it.
Fourth, the trigger leak. Neutral called a close-based trigger and a wick-out a wash, and Aggressive agreed. There's a cheap fix that does better than either. Check the level late in the session, around 3:45 Eastern. If MU is under 902.60, send a market-on-close order, and use the same check for 783.30. A morning wick can't trigger it, and the fill is the same day's close, not an open that, in this tape, has gapped down three sessions running. If the stock opens below the level, the first-hour rule already covers that.
Fifth, Aggressive's cancel point is right and I'd go further. Every trigger cancels the working ladder orders above it, and once we're at target nothing re-arms automatically. A bounce shouldn't be able to sell us below target while nobody is watching.
Sixth, re-entry. We all accept that selling at 950 to 1005 and rebuying near 1040 is a built-in loss. But whipsaw is how that loss gets repeated. I'd allow one rebuy per cycle, only after the guide and footnote checks are done, and keyed to the live, ratcheting SuperTrend level, not 1071.69. Otherwise we can be stopped to 0.5x at 870, bounce, rebuy a quarter at 1040, and be stopped again.
On the regret arithmetic, Aggressive says it's roughly eight points each way, and I won't fight the number. But a missed gain and a realized drawdown on capital we're charged with protecting are equal in size and different in kind. Neutral's 70% margin case, where $150 becomes about $130 and 914 is 7x, is also less of a middle case than it sounds. Seventy percent is still 20 points above the old 49% peak. Gap risk on the core is the one thing stops can't cure, and only size does. So 0.65x should be treated as a ceiling we're allowed to stop at, not a target we're aiming for.
So here is what I'd sign. Sell about 40% of the way to target in a few clips in the first hour, with the whole trim to 0.5x if the stock opens below 902.60. Put the ladder at roughly half near 950, three-tenths near 982 and a fifth near 1005. Halve it only on a verified clean guide and a benign footnote. Use the late-day check for 902.60 and 783.30, and an intraday trigger at 845. Finish the trim by Friday's close, and allow one rebuy of a quarter weight, capped at 0.75x. At or below 0.8x, none of the selling applies. Don't add and don't short.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: I'm taking most of what's on the table, so let me say what, then spend my time on the places where a missed step still leaves us heavier.
I'm taking Aggressive's staged order at 3:40 (the closing-cross cutoff is general knowledge, so check it with the broker). I'm taking his point that a bad read should change the size of tomorrow's clips, not just the later steps. I'm taking Neutral's target framing, 40% of the way from wherever you are to 0.5x, and the close-based 840 rung with an open-below rule. I'm not reopening the 40%, for a reason that comes next.
The 902.60 trigger is the plan, not a contingency. Neutral used a 5% daily sigma, and 902.60 sits about a quarter of a sigma below the close. On a driftless walk checked at the close for seven sessions, my rough arithmetic puts the chance of at least one close below it near three in four. The chance that 950 prints first is closer to one in four, a bit better since limits fill on touches. So the most likely version of this plan is "at 0.5x around 900 within a week, with whatever leak that brings." The ladder and the clean-guide halving only matter in the minority of paths where the stock holds up. That's why 40% versus 50% on day one isn't worth fighting about, and why the effort belongs in making sure the trigger can't be missed.
Aggressive, you said the stock can move a percent in twenty minutes, then set a half-percent buffer at the 3:40 check. A buffer half the size of the noise you cited leaves much of the miss in place. I'd use 1%, which puts the zone's top near 911.6, almost today's close. Unless MU is up on the day tomorrow, we're at 0.5x by the close. That's the honest picture of how near the trigger is. I'd apply the same 1% at 840 and 783.30.
The word "clean" now does double duty. Aggressive defines it to include a benign footnote, then calls a read bad if the footnote is ugly and the guide isn't clean. If clean includes the footnote, an ugly footnote makes the read not clean automatically, and the clause says nothing. Someone executing this at the open will read it two ways. I'd split it. "Guide OK" means $59.2B or more with capex at or below the $41B to $44B run rate. "Footnote OK" means the roughly $31B of non-capex investing outflow is liquid securities. A guide under $50.3B means a quarter. An ugly footnote with a guide that isn't OK also means a quarter. An ugly footnote with an OK guide means 0.5x. Only both OK allows stopping at 0.65x, and anything unverified is not OK. That makes an ugly footnote plus an unverified guide a quarter, so the footnote is the one read that has to happen before the open.
On the 840 rung, Aggressive said a close below the August low ends the higher-low sequence. The technical report's last higher low is 902.60 from September 14, and it says a sustained break of that zone ends the sequence. So the structure fails at 902.60, not 840. That matters for the flush-and-V worry you and Neutral both lean on. The rebounds from 739 and 844.62 came inside an intact higher-low sequence, while quarterly growth ran 70% or more, as Aggressive said himself. By 840 the sequence is already broken, and growth is about 21% a quarter on a 13-week basis. That doesn't make a V impossible, but two prior Vs are weaker precedent than thirteen points of regret implies. I'd keep the rung.
The plan also needs a default for the day it isn't executed well. It depends on someone at a screen at 3:40 for seven sessions and then on weeks of rules. A missed check should count as triggered if price is in the zone when you notice. Link the ladder orders and the triggers as one-cancels-other where the broker allows. Where it doesn't, the first act each morning is confirming no ladder order is still live above a level that already fired. Every failure should land on the lighter weight, never the heavier.
One clarification for a flat book: "sell" means don't buy here. The only way in is the quarter-weight rebuy, after the checks and a live daily SuperTrend flip with the weekly still up.
Last, Aggressive's closing line about "half of retail" saying buy leans on the 30-post after-hours sample we all agreed to discard. I'd drop it and the contrarian label too. The plan doesn't need either. The standard I care about is that it still works on the day one of its inputs is wrong, and four are unverified: the report date, the guide, whether tonight's bar is final, and the caller's weight.
So here is what I'd sign. Move 40% of the way to 0.5x in the first hour, or the whole way if MU opens below 902.60, or to a quarter on a bad read. Rest the ladder at roughly half near 950, three-tenths near 982 and a fifth near 1005, halved only on a verified, fully OK read. Apply the 1% buffer at the 3:40 check for 902.60 (0.5x), a close below 840 (about 0.25x) and a daily close below 783.30 (exit). Finish by the October 23 close unconditionally, with one capped quarter-weight rebuy and nothing above 0.75x. Every default errs light.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: I think you two are closer than your tone suggests. Take someone at a standard weight. The aggressive plan sells a third of the excess over 0.5x now, which lands at about 0.83x. The conservative says sell half, and if he means half the excess, that's 0.75x. An eight-point difference in weight is small for a stock that moves 5% a day. You both reject a short, and you both reject dumping everything into a z-score of -2.57. So the real fight is whether the rules around the trim work, and each of you found real holes in the other's version while missing some of your own.
Aggressive first. The valuation case is anchored on the one data point that flatters it. Yes, 914 is about 7.5x run rate, the same as the 739 low. But on the same FQ3 annualized EPS of about $98.7, the June 25 peak close of 1213 was roughly 12x. The stock has already de-rated about 40% from the peak and then held that lower multiple while earnings caught up. That could mean the market is heading to 6x, or it could mean most of the peak-cycle discount is already priced. The data can't say which.
"Growth is sputtering" is also a stretch for roughly 21.5% sequential growth on an 80% operating margin once you strip out the extra week. Deceleration isn't contraction. What would actually signal a peak is price per bit going flat, and nobody checked DRAM contract pricing, which the world-affairs report named as the real test of the CXMT story.
Two of the supporting arguments are weak. Mehrotra sold exactly 40,000 shares at $512 to $545 on May 1 and exactly 40,000 at $1,128 to $1,192 on June 26. Same size at more than double the price is a schedule, not a view, so it shouldn't count against the stock. And "good news couldn't lift it" is thin when Musk and ASML landed during a seven-session SOXX losing streak and a hot CPI print. A beta-2.23 stock dropping 3% on those days doesn't show the marginal buyer is gone.
On process, the aggressive analyst warns against selling at maximum stretch, then sells the first tranche right at that spot. He also calls the weekly SuperTrend too slow to protect a full position, then makes it the only hard exit for the other half. The conservative is right to call that inconsistent.
Now the conservative. He criticizes leaning on the touch markets and then leans on them. They're for the week of October 12, and today is Wednesday, so two sessions are left. A 10% chance of touching 990 by Friday says little about whether a TD-9 bounce reaches 1005 over the next two or three weeks. The only precedent in the package is September, when the stock went from the 917 to 927 zone to 1096 in about a week. That's one instance, but it's why parking the whole second tranche at 942 to 955 sells into the weakest part of a bounce.
Some of his sizing arguments are also stacked. The $520 case combines a 15% earnings cut with a 5x multiple, so it's a bear case, not a base case. The 5.7% free cash flow yield averages in a ramp year. FQ4 alone, adjusted for the extra week, annualizes to about a 12% yield. That's what peak memory earnings look like, but the trailing number is the wrong denominator for a value-trap argument.
The balance sheet unknowns are real but bounded. The FQ4 cash flows tie to the change in cash within about $0.1B, and equity is 71% of assets. Even if every dollar of the roughly $30B of non-current liabilities were debt, it's less than the $38B of cash. That's a 10-K diligence item, not a reason to size down. The risk that matters is the cycle, and the balance sheet doesn't settle it either way.
"Selling everything at a gap-down open" overstates it too. The 902.60 trigger completes the trim to 0.5x. If it leaks 4% to the high 860s, that's on about a third of a standard weight, or roughly 1.3% of a standard position. It's worth fixing but not worth redesigning the plan around.
Finally, a 20% to 40% drawdown isn't a tail for this stock. It happened this summer, when it fell 39% from 1213 to 739 and then climbed 48% to 1097. That argues for sizing to the volatility, which a 0.5x endpoint already does.
The conservative is right on several points. The selloff is running on 24 to 29 million shares against 60 to 86 million on the stress days, so an "expanding volume" condition may never fire while price walks to the August lows. Drop it. A middle step at 845 to 854 and a time limit for the chop case both belong in the plan.
He's also right about the guide, and this matters most. If Micron reported on its usual calendar, the FQ4 release and FQ1 guide came out around the end of September. That's general knowledge, not in the package, but the fiscal-year statements being in the data supports it. The post-July high close of 1097 on October 1 landed right in that window, which doesn't look like a market that hated the guide. I can't prove that, but it suggests the selloff that started a week later is CXMT, CPI and the chip tape, not the print. It also means "ten weeks on narrative alone" is probably wrong, and the plan's own $50.3B and $59.2B thresholds can be tested today.
Two more things you share. You both read the same 30 StockTwits posts from a 20-minute after-hours window and draw opposite conclusions: "average down" means buyers aren't done, and "worst day ever" means pain isn't done. Throw that out. You're also both leaning on macro you can't verify, since FRED failed and the hike markets are thin. A stock at 7.5x run rate isn't a classic long-duration asset. I'd size down for cycle risk and 5% daily volatility, not for the Fed.
Here's what I'd do. Before executing anything past step one, pull the FQ4 release and FQ1 guide and apply the plan's own thresholds. Below about $50.3B, go to a quarter or less. At $59.2B or more with flat or lower capex, stop trimming. In between, the 0.5x endpoint stands.
For step one, split the difference. Sell about 40% of the excess now, which from a standard weight is about 0.8x, and don't press further into a TD-8 close at -2.57. Then put the next tranche on limit orders laddered near 945, 980 and 1005. Add a time stop of about two weeks that finishes the trim at market if the ladder hasn't filled and price is still under the 10 EMA.
Use price-only triggers. A daily close under 902.60 completes the trim to 0.5x. A close under about 845 takes it to roughly 0.25x to 0.3x. A weekly close under 783.30 exits the rest.
Neither of you gave a way back in. If the daily SuperTrend flips up with a close above 1071.69 while the weekly stays up, rebuy about a quarter of a standard weight, more if the guide check came back clean. Sometimes you'll buy back above where you sold, and that's the cost of the insurance.
This keeps the sell-the-bounce shape the trader got right and closes the holes. If the bounce runs, the worst case is a few points of a standard weight in forgone upside. If it fails, the worst case is also a few points, instead of 9 to 10. You're each optimizing for the tail you fear, and this version caps both.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (a staged, rule-based trim, not an exit) Neutral Analyst: You two have converged enough that what's left is machinery, so I'll go through where each of you still overreaches and then give the version I'd run.
Conservative first, on the guide. You offered a dichotomy: either the guide was good and the market sold anyway, so it protects nothing, or it was soft and the selloff is informed. The tape shows a third branch. If the usual calendar held (general knowledge, not in the package), the guide landed around October 1. The stock closed at 1097 that day and at 1088 on the 7th, and ADX stayed under 12 through the 9th. The market digested the guide and went sideways for a week. The damage came on the 12th, 13th and 14th, three closes of roughly 4% each, alongside CXMT and a hot CPI print. So the guide isn't what's driving this drop, and that's why it's worth reading. If it clears the thresholds, the earnings base is intact and the fight is about narrative and multiple.
You're right that a good guide shouldn't trigger an add-back. The aggressive analyst is wrong to say it should, because buying on a number the market priced two weeks ago is chasing. But "the guide can only cut" throws away half the information. A good guide should cancel the second tranche and leave us near 0.8x. Your flat-capex point is also right. I'd define "not accelerating" as an FY27 capex guide at or below the $41B to $44B run rate, and treat anything well above that as a supply-response flag.
On the 902.60 stop, an intraday stop 1.3% away on a stock with a 5.1% ATR is a market order with a short delay. Today's range was nearly 4% by itself. If you want to be at 0.5x by Thursday or Friday, say so and size to that. Don't build a stop that does it for you. The cost comparison is roughly a point of weight if a close-based trigger leaks, versus about two points if you get wicked out at 902 and the stock goes to 975. That's a wash, so match the trigger to the distance. Use a close-based trigger at 902.60, where a gap-down open below it counts as the trigger so the leak is capped. Use a true intraday stop at 845, which is 7.6% away and about 1.5 ATR, where a stop means something.
On momentum, you say selling with ADX at 27.65 and a deepening MACD histogram isn't selling the bottom. The technical report notes ADX hit 26.81 on September 25 and was in single digits two weeks later, so it's a fast, noisy filter. The MACD histogram is smoothed price, so it was going to deepen after three 4% down days. Those readings say the trend is down, which nobody disputes. They don't say how far it goes. You also dropped the touch markets and then called a bounce a minority outcome in the only market data we have. You can't have it both ways. You're right about liquidity, though. $25B a day doesn't need staggering, so I'd do the first tranche in a few clips in the first hour, not through the whole session.
On the balance sheet, I agree the $31B of unnamed investing outflow against $11B of capex is the one item that could change the plan itself. It could equally be treasury securities, though, and I wouldn't guess. I'd put that footnote first on today's reading list. The full-year statements are already in the vendor data, so the filing is probably out, though I can't confirm that. It's a read-it-today task, not a standing gate on every future decision.
Now the aggressive analyst. "If you can't tell, size for not being able to tell" is fine, but there's a middle scenario nobody priced. FQ4 EPS adjusted to 13 weeks is about $30.60. If growth keeps decelerating but stays positive, say 12%, 8%, 5% and 3%, forward EPS is about $150, and 914 is 6x that. So the stock isn't priced for the $206 case, and your $735 needs earnings to stall, not just slow. That's a reason to stage the trim rather than rush to 0.5x. I'll also keep 0.8x instead of the conservative's 0.75x. Five points of weight on a 5%-a-day stock is about a quarter of a percent of the position per day, and it isn't worth a fight.
On the clock, one-sigma over 5 to 10 sessions is roughly 11% to 16%, which is bigger than anything the one-week versus two-week choice changes. Pick a date. The time stop only matters if price is stuck between 903 and about 945, and I'd use the close of Friday, October 23.
On re-entry, you're right that the daily SuperTrend level ratchets down, so reference the live level, not 1071.69. Cap the rebuy at a quarter weight. The loss on selling at 950 to 1005 and rebuying near 1070 is real, and it's the cost of insurance.
Here's what I'd run. Tomorrow, in the first hour, sell about 40% of the excess over 0.5x, which takes a standard weight to about 0.8x. Today, read the investing footnote first, the guide second and DRAM contract pricing third. A bad guide (under about $50.3B, or capex well above run rate) or an ugly footnote means going to 0.5x or lower without waiting for a bounce. A clean guide means stopping at 0.8x. In between, the second tranche goes on a ladder, half near 950, three-tenths near 982 and a fifth near 1005. Those sit on yesterday's close, the 50-day and the 10 EMA, and a quarter to a half retrace of the five-day drop lands in the same zone. If it isn't filled by October 23 and price is still under the 10 EMA, finish to 0.5x at market.
Below that, a close under 902.60, or an open below it, takes the position to 0.5x. An intraday break of 845 takes it to about 0.3x, and a weekly close under 783.30 exits the rest. Re-entry is a quarter weight on a live daily SuperTrend flip with the weekly still up, capped at 0.75x total until FQ1 results. If you're already at or below 0.8x, none of the selling applies. Just don't add and don't short.
Being wrong on either side costs a few points of a standard weight, and this version caps both tails.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (a staged trim to about 0.8x now, with the rest decided by the filing check and the tape, not an exit) Neutral Analyst: Conservative, to your direct question: yes, the 902.60 and 845 triggers fire whatever the guide says. I should have written that down. The guide gates one thing, the discretionary second tranche. It never switches off a price rule, and it never licenses an add above the 0.75x cap. If MU closes at 870 with a clean guide in hand, we're at 0.5x. The selloff is CXMT, rates and the chip tape, and a number from two weeks ago touches none of them.
You're also right that my "clean" was too generous. A $59.2B guide is about 18% above the 13-week run rate, which is a step down from the FQ4 pace. Four quarters compounding at 17.6% from roughly $30.60 gets you to about $187 of EPS, not $206. So clean means "no reason to cut further," not "thesis intact." And my 12/8/5/3 path does leave the 80% margin alone. At 70% operating margin that $150 becomes about $130, and 914 is 7x. That's no disaster, but it's no bargain, which is why I'm at 0.8x and not 1.0x.
I still disagree that a priced number is worth nothing as a reason to pause. The original Sell leaned on the guide being missing. If we resolve a named unknown against thresholds written before we looked, we should honor them in both directions, or they're decoration. I'm not saying the guide is an edge, since I'm not buying on it. It just tells us whether the second sale is answering a real unknown or a resolved one. But the guide resolves only the near-term piece. Four-quarter durability, the cycle and the footnote are still open, so I'd halve tranche two on a clean guide rather than cancel it. That stops us near 0.65x, and the October 23 time stop finishes there. A soft guide or an ugly footnote goes to 0.5x or lower without waiting for a bounce.
On the footnote, "ugly" should be concrete. If the $31B of non-capex investing outflow is mostly marketable securities, liquidity is better than $38B suggests and nothing changes. If it's supplier prepayments, long-term commitments or capacity spending outside capex, then the real investment run rate is well above $44B. Treat that as a supply-response flag and go to 0.5x.
Aggressive, your closing arithmetic is half right. Four points of regret if MU rips to 1100 is correct, since a 0.3x slice sold around 970 gives up about 13%. But the six points saved at 783 assumes the slice sold around 970. In the branch where MU gets to 783, the ladder never filled. That slice went at 902.60 or lower on a gap, say 890, and the saving is about 0.3 times 12%, or under four points. So it's four against under four. That's a fair trade and I'm comfortable with it, but it's symmetric, not lopsided. The edge in this plan is in the stops and the sizing, not the ladder.
Conservative, your nine-to-ten-point figure is right if nothing sits between here and 783. But 845 sits in between, and the plan cuts to 0.25x to 0.3x there. A 0.5x core only reaches the weekly line if the stock gaps straight through 845, and even then the order fills at the open below it. Once 845 has done its job, the extra damage on the residual down to a weekly-line exit near 750 is more like three to four points. Your instinct is still right that this tail deserves attention, so here's a tweak. The residual exits on any daily close below 783.30, not just a weekly close. A weekly close is Friday, the fill is Monday's open, and a weekend gap is the one slippage we can cheaply remove.
On re-entry, I agree it shouldn't fire while tranche two is open. In practice the 0.75x cap already enforces that. From 0.8x or 0.65x there's nothing to add. It only matters if we've been cut to 0.5x or below, and then it's a quarter weight on a live daily SuperTrend flip with the weekly still up. We're paying for insurance when we sell at 950 to 1005 and rebuy near 1040 to 1070, and we should say so.
Tomorrow's open needs one rule. If MU opens below 902.60, the close-or-gap trigger takes over and the whole trim to 0.5x goes in the first hour. Don't try to be clever with the 40% step.
Tonight, before any clip, read the investing footnote, then the guide, then DRAM contract pricing. I can't verify the report date from the package, so if the guide can't be found by the open, tranche one goes anyway. It doesn't depend on it.
All of this is relative to the caller's standard weight, which we don't know. At or below 0.8x, none of the tranche selling applies. Don't add and don't short.
So the plan is to sell about 40% of the excess over 0.5x in a few clips in the first hour. Then comes the ladder, half near 950, three-tenths near 982 and a fifth near 1005, halved on a clean guide. A close or open below 902.60 takes us to 0.5x. An intraday break of 845 takes us to about 0.25x to 0.3x. A daily close below 783.30 exits the rest. The October 23 time stop finishes the trim if the ladder hasn't filled and price is still under the 10 EMA. Being wrong in either direction costs a few points of a standard weight, and the plan has a defined answer if price overrides the story.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (a staged trim to about 0.8x, with the rest set by the footnote and guide checks and by price, not an exit) Neutral Analyst: We're down to wording, so I'll take the points I agree with quickly and spend the time on the places the plan still has holes.
Conservative, your six refinements mostly stand. Unverified means not clean. A guide under $50.3B means a quarter, even though a bad print looks unlikely given the stock held 1088 to 1097 for a week after the probable release date. That date is general knowledge, so it's an inference, and the rule costs nothing to keep. The time stop goes unconditional, executed in the last half hour of Friday, October 23. Your 3:45 check with a market-on-close order beats my close-based trigger because the fill lands the same day instead of at a gapped open. Every trigger cancels the ladder above it, and nothing re-arms on its own. The rebuy happens once per cycle, keyed to the live SuperTrend level.
I also need to fix two things. First, my line about anyone at or below 0.8x skipping the selling only works from exactly 1.0x. Aggressive's target framing is right: tomorrow's clips move about 40% of the way from your current weight to 0.5x, and anyone at or below 0.5x does nothing. Conservative, your last write-up carried my 0.8x line forward, so it needs the same fix.
Second, the guide arithmetic got tangled. Aggressive said four quarters at 17.6% gets to about $187 and called that roughly 6x. Conservative then tied it to my 12/8/5/3 path. Those are different paths. $914 is about 4.9x $187, and the 6x belongs to my $150 path. A guide at $59.2B moves the next quarter toward the faster path, but it says nothing about the three quarters after it. That is why I still say halve tranche two on a verified clean guide. It resolves one quarter of four, so it gets that much weight. It is neither a reason to cancel the sale nor a reason to ignore the number. The "ceiling or target" argument over 0.65x is semantic. On a verified clean guide and a benign footnote you stop at 0.65x, otherwise you finish at 0.5x, and the orders are identical.
Now the part I'd change. Conservative's market-on-close fix beats my intraday stop at 845, and it undercuts my own reason for keeping that stop. I wanted it intraday because it's far enough away to mean something, but a same-day close fill removes the gap leak at every level. The rung also needs pricing, which nobody has done. If the August low holds and MU goes back to 1040, that quarter-weight slice costs about six points. If the low breaks and the stock finishes at the weekly line, it saves about two, and it only pays well below 783. The worst path for the whole staircase is a flush and a V. We sell at 925, 890 and 840, the stock returns to 1040, and we're about a dozen points behind a holder who sat still. So I'd move the rung to a close below 840, using the same 3:45 check. A wick through the August low that reverses shouldn't sell the low. I'd also add an open-below rule at every level. If MU opens under 902.60, 840 or 783.30, that level's action happens in the first hour.
Aggressive, I'd stop calling this bold. At the extremes it's roughly eight points either way, and the flush-and-V case is its true bad day. What it buys is variance reduction on a stock that moved 39% down and 48% up in a single summer. That's enough, and it's honest. Conservative, you said a missed gain and a realized drawdown are different in kind. We don't know the caller's mandate or tax position, so I'd keep the regret symmetric and put the asymmetry where it can be justified, in the pre-committed stops.
On sequencing, read the investing footnote tonight, then the guide, then DRAM contract pricing. Tranche one doesn't wait on any of them. If the guide or footnote is still unverified when the ladder decision comes, the 0.65x door stays shut.
So here is what I'd run. Tomorrow, in a few clips in the first hour, move 40% of the way to 0.5x. Rest the ladder, half near 950, three-tenths near 982 and a fifth near 1005. At 3:45, a price under 902.60 sends a market-on-close order to 0.5x and cancels the ladder. A close below 840 takes you to about 0.25x. A daily close below 783.30 exits the rest. If the checks come back clean, stop at 0.65x. If the guide is under $50.3B, or the footnote is ugly and the guide isn't clean, go to a quarter without waiting for a bounce. Price overrides the guide in every case. After that, allow one quarter-weight rebuy on a live daily SuperTrend flip with the weekly still up, capped at 0.75x and reset at FQ1 results.
The caller's weight, the report date and whether tonight's bar is final are all unverified. Don't short and don't add.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: We're close enough that what's left is small, so I'll be quick about what I accept and spend the time where each of you is still reaching.
Conservative, I checked your seven-session numbers with a simple barrier calculation and they hold. With 902.60 only a quarter of a day's sigma away, the odds of at least one close under it come out near three in four, and the odds that 950 trades first near one in four. That's the honest description of this plan. Most of the time it gets us to half weight near 900 by next Friday, and the ladder and the clean-guide halving are the minority branch.
That changes how I'd build the ladder. The 982 rung fills on roughly one path in seven, and the 10 EMA behind my top rung is sliding anyway. I'd collapse three rungs into two, about 60 percent near 950 and 40 percent near 1,000. That leaves fewer orders to orphan and gives up almost nothing.
Where I part ways with you is the 1 percent buffer, because I think it breaks something you care about. At 840, a 1 percent buffer puts the top of the trigger zone near 848. The August lows were 854 and 844.62, so that rung would now sell a plain retest of the August low into the close. We moved it to a close-based 840 precisely to avoid that. A rung that exists to sell a failure shouldn't fire on a test, so at 840 I'd use no buffer. If MU is under 840 at 3:40, send the order, and the open-below rule covers a gap.
At 902.60 the buffer does have a job, which is getting ahead of a gap. But 1 percent puts the zone's top at 911.6, which is 0.3 percent below today's close. Tomorrow's first tranche and the trigger then become the same decision, and the plan turns into "sell to half weight by tomorrow's close unless MU finishes green." That may even be right, but we should say it outright and not reach it through buffer arithmetic. My rough numbers say that widening from half a percent to a full percent prevents a missed trigger on about one day in a hundred and causes an early sale on three or four days in a hundred. Aggressive's half percent is closer to right, but this tape has gapped three days running, so I'd take three-quarters of a percent and stop arguing.
Conservative, "every failure lands light" is a good rule for a missed order. Stacked with unverified-means-not-OK, one rebuy, a 0.75x cap through December and a rebuy trigger up near 1,040 to 1,070, it gives the plan a one-way lean. I'm fine with that for a 2.23 beta stock at record margins, but let's call it what it is. It's a deliberately underweight posture with a slow way back, and the cost shows up if the stock recovers without us.
Aggressive, "the plan holds because it rests on price rules, not a story" is half right. The price rules carry the path, but where it ends, at 0.25x, 0.5x or 0.65x, still depends on a read nobody has done. And you'd treat a false positive as costing a hair while a miss costs a gap. That's true per event, but a wide buffer fires early several times more often than it saves a miss, so it isn't free.
I'd also cut Conservative's matrix to three buckets. Bad is a guide under $50.3B, or an ugly footnote with a guide you can't verify as OK. That goes to a quarter. Clean is a verified guide of $59.2B or more with capex at or below the $41B to $44B run rate, plus a benign read on the roughly $31B of non-capex investing outflow. That stops at 0.65x. Everything else, including anything you couldn't find, finishes at 0.5x. The footnote also settles whether the liability jump is borrowing or customer prepayments, and that is worth knowing either way.
So here is what I'd run. Tonight, read the footnote first, the guide second and DRAM contract pricing third.
Tomorrow, in a few clips in the first hour, move 40 percent of the way from your current weight to 0.5x. Go the whole way if MU opens below 902.60, or to a quarter on a bad read. Anyone at or below 0.5x sells nothing. Rest the ladder for the remainder, halved on a clean read.
At 3:40 each day, send a market-on-close order to 0.5x if MU is under 902.60 or within 0.75 percent above it, and cancel the ladder. Send one to about 0.25x if it's under 840, with no buffer. Exit the rest if it's under 783.30, with a 1 percent buffer there. An open below any level triggers that level's action in the first hour, and price overrides the guide everywhere. Whatever hasn't been sold by the close on Friday, October 23 gets sold, and nothing re-arms.
After that, allow one quarter-weight rebuy on a live daily SuperTrend flip with the weekly still up, capped at 0.75x and reset after FQ1 results. No shorting, and if you're flat, sell means don't buy here.
The cost is a few points to about eight if MU runs straight to 1,100, and about as much saved in a slide to the weekly line. The flush-and-V, selling at 925, 890 and 840 and then watching 1,040, is the bad day at around 13 points. I think that's a fair price for cutting the variance of a stock that fell 39 percent and rose 48 percent in one summer. The report date, the guide, whether tonight's bar is final and the caller's weight are all still unverified.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL (a staged trim toward 0.5x, with the endpoint set by tonight's reads and by price, not an exit)
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight MU: cut toward 0.5x of your standard MU weight, with no short and no new buying at $914; if you are flat, do not enter here. In the first hour tomorrow, sell 40% of the way from your current weight to 0.5x; go all the way at the open if MU opens below 902.60. Sell the rest on limits near 950 (60%) and 1,000 (40%), and finish unconditionally by the close on Fri 2026-10-23. Price rules override the guide: a close at or within 0.75% above 902.60 takes you to 0.5x; a close below 840 takes you to about 0.25x; a daily close below 783.30 exits the rest. Horizon runs to FQ1 FY27 results, roughly 1-3 months.
Investment Thesis: Why Underweight rather than Sell or Hold: the research plan, the trader and all three risk analysts agree on a staged trim to about half weight, not an exit or a short. On this scale that is Underweight. The trader's SELL label describes the trade direction, not a full exit.
What decided it is valuation against a decelerating cycle. The FQ4 quarter had 14 weeks, so EPS of $32.99 x 13/14 = $30.63 per normal quarter, or about $122.5 annualized. At $914.13 that is about 7.5x, the same multiple as the July low of 739 on FQ3's annualized ~$98.7. The stock has rebounded on earnings alone, with no re-rating. Meanwhile growth is slowing: - Sequential revenue growth went +75%, +74%, then +31% (about +21.5% per week-equivalent). - Gross margin gains shrank from +18 to +10 to +2 points. - Operating margin is flat near 80%, against a prior cycle peak of 49%. - Capex is running at about $41-44B a year, roughly double FY26's $30.7B.
The $206 forward EPS is unsourced. It needs about 68% above the 13-week run rate, roughly 22% sequential growth for four straight quarters at flat margins. Even a clean $59.2B guide compounds to about $187. The 12/8/5/3 deceleration path gives about $150 (6x), or about $130 (7x) if margins fall to 70%. So $914 prices in deceleration but not a stall, which argues against both a full position and a short. The research manager's expected-value math points the same way: about -11% at a 9.75x midpoint, breaking even only near 11x.
The tape supports trimming, not dumping: - Five lower closes (-16%) and three gap-downs. - MACD histogram deepening every session to -19.66, RSI 36.25 with no divergence, ADX up to 27.65. - Close below the lower Bollinger band, on orderly 24-29M volume rather than capitulation. - Against that, the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still up (783.30 and 704.46), the daily z-score is -2.57 and the TD count is 8. That is why the plan sells partly into relief rather than all into 902.60 support. - Beta 2.23 and ATR 46.72 (5.1% of price) justify sizing to volatility. The stock fell 39% and then rose 48% this summer.
What the bulls kept: the balance sheet is not a solvency issue. Cash flows tie to cash within about $0.1B, cash is $38.4B and equity is 71% of assets. FY26 free cash flow is about $59B. The FQ1 guide was probably public around Oct 1, when the stock closed at 1,097, so the selloff looks like CXMT news, CPI and weak chip stocks rather than a bad print. That date is an inference, not verified.
Discarded as weak evidence: the StockTwits sample, thin prediction-market data, CEO sales (a fixed schedule) and unverified macro.
The Conservative analyst's execution fixes win on merit: - Unverified means not clean. - The time stop is unconditional. - Every trigger cancels ladder orders above it, and nothing re-arms. - Use OCO orders where the broker allows. Every execution failure should leave you lighter, not heavier.
The Neutral analyst's calibration also wins: a 0.75% buffer at 902.60 and none at 840, so a plain retest of the 844.62 August low does not sell the low. His barrier estimate also holds: about 3-in-4 odds of a close below 902.60 within seven sessions. The likeliest outcome is therefore 0.5x near 900, and the ladder is the less likely branch.
Tonight, check three things in order: the ~$31B of non-capex FQ4 investing outflow, the FQ1 guide with FY27 capex, and DRAM contract prices. Then sort the result: - Bad (guide below $50.3B, or an ugly footnote with an unverified guide): cut to 0.25x without waiting for a bounce. - Clean (verified guide of at least $59.2B, capex at or below the $41-44B run rate, and liquid securities in the footnote): halve the ladder and stop at 0.65x. - Anything else: finish at 0.5x.
Re-entry: one quarter-weight rebuy on a live daily SuperTrend flip up (now 1071.69 and ratcheting down) while the weekly is still up. Total exposure is capped at 0.75x until FQ1 results.
What would change the call. Upgrade if: - the guide is clean; - DRAM contract prices hold; - the $24.1B liability rise proves to be customer prepayments rather than debt. Move to Sell if the guide is below $50.3B and one of these also appears: - falling contract prices; - a further capex step-up; - operating cash flow propped up by reversing payables. A daily close below 783.30 exits the position regardless.
Expected regret: about 8 points of a standard position each way. The worst case is a flush-and-V at about 13 points, an accepted cost of cutting variance.
Price target method (valuation objective): $122.5 run-rate EPS x 6.7x, the midpoint between the 6x de-rating case and today's 7.5x July-trough multiple, gives about $820, roughly -10%. Cross-checks: - The -11% expected value implies about $814. - The figure sits between the August lows (844.62) and the weekly SuperTrend (783.30).
Data gaps lower confidence: the guide, the 10-K and DRAM data are not in the package; the $206 forward EPS is unsourced; the vendor's $29.1B FCF conflicts with the statements; the last bar may be provisional; the ~$906 after-hours print is unverified; and the caller's weight is unknown.
Current Price: 914.13
Price Target: 820.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 1-3 months