Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: NBIS

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-08
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-09 02:52:46
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 219.71 (USD) Price As Of: 2026-10-08

Data note: 2026-10-08 is today. If the session isn't over, this close and every indicator computed from it may still change. All exact numbers below come from the verified snapshot or the matching indicator outputs. Nothing conflicted: the indicator tool and the snapshot agree on the 50 SMA (223.77), MACD (3.69), RSI (46.17) and ATR (16.57).


NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.): Technical Report, 2026-10-08

1. Why these indicators

From February to June NBIS made a large rally, from a 73.87 close on 2026-02-05 to a 286.69 close on 2026-06-18. Since then it has traded sideways with big swings, roughly 195 to 280. That mix of a long-term uptrend, a sideways middle and a lot of volatility shaped the choices:

Indicator Role Why it fits NBIS now
close_50_sma (+ 200 SMA, 10 EMA, Bollinger from the snapshot) Trend Separates the long-term uptrend from the sideways middle.
supertrend Trend and trailing stop on 3 timeframes Gives weekly, monthly and daily trend direction plus exact stop levels for sizing risk.
macd Momentum Shows crossovers and whether momentum is fading inside the range.
rsi Momentum Shows whether the stock is overbought or oversold and whether momentum is still holding its recent range.
adx Trend strength Tells us whether trend-following signals can be trusted or whether this is a range.
atr Volatility NBIS often moves 7–8% a day, so stops and position sizes must be based on ATR.
obv Volume Checks whether volume confirmed the attempt to break out and the drop that followed.
z_score How stretched price is, on 3 timeframes Shows whether today's drop has pushed price to an extreme.

2. Big picture: the long-term uptrend still holds

  • 200 SMA = 170.82. Price is about 28.6% above it. The 50 SMA (223.77) is still far above the 200 SMA, so the long-term bullish setup is intact.
  • SuperTrend, weekly (the main timeframe): UP. The trailing stop is 172.93, and the close is 27.05% above it.
  • SuperTrend, monthly: UP. The stop is 113.82, and the close is 93.04% above it.
  • Z-score, monthly: +1.25. Price is above its monthly average but not extremely so (below +2).

Takeaway: On the higher timeframes NBIS is still in an uptrend. Nothing on the weekly or monthly charts has broken. Today's drop is a short-term event inside a larger uptrend.


3. Medium term: a narrowing sideways range (from June to now)

The 50 SMA has gone almost flat. It read 222.69 on 2026-08-10, fell to 211.50 on 2026-09-15 and is 223.77 now. Moving only about ±6% in two months is typical of a sideways market, not a trend.

ADX confirms there is no trend. Over the whole 60-day window ADX never reached 25. Its high was 23.57 on 2026-08-17, it fell as low as 3.86 on 2026-08-28, and today it is 15.33, down from 20.17 yesterday. Below 20 means no trend. In this setting, moving-average crossovers and breakout signals have been unreliable.

Highs are falling and lows are rising, all from the price data:

Lower highs (closes) Higher lows (closes)
286.69 (2026-06-18) 148.22 (2026-07-29)
277.68 (2026-08-14) 199.54 (2026-09-01)
243.88 (2026-09-08) 207.37 (2026-09-15)
249.87 (2026-10-06), slightly above 09-08 —

The swings are getting smaller, roughly between ~205 and ~255. Volatility is shrinking with them. ATR fell from 26.66 on 2026-08-19 to 16.57 today, and the Bollinger Bands span about 46.6 points (206.24–252.84), around 20% of the midline. A range that keeps narrowing like this usually ends in a sharp move. On 2026-10-06 the stock tried to break out upward, and that attempt has failed so far (Section 4).


4. Short term: a failed breakout, then a sharp reversal

2026-10-06: The stock rallied from 232.57 to a 249.87 close. The intraday high of 255.10 was just above the 2026-09-08 high of 254.74.

2026-10-07 to 10-08: It fell to 237.15 and then 219.71. That is down 30.16 points, or about 12.1%, in two sessions. The 10-06 breakout was fully reversed.

Today's candle: - It opened at 233.13, below yesterday's 237.15 close. - The high was 234.15 and the low 217.73. - It closed at 219.71, in the bottom ~12% of the day's range, so sellers held control into the close. - The daily move was 17.44 points, about 7.35%. - The true range of 19.42 points was bigger than the ATR of 16.57.

Volume was heavy: 21.85M shares. That is about 1.35× the ~16.1M average of the last 20 sessions (my own calculation from the price data). It is the highest volume since 2026-09-24 (24.34M). A big down day on heavy volume suggests real selling, not just a lack of buyers.

Price fell through several key levels at once: - 10 EMA, 233.72: price is now well below it, so the short-term trend has turned down. - Bollinger midline (20 SMA), 229.54: price is now below it. - 50 SMA, 223.77: this is the first close below it since 2026-09-16, and the 50 SMA now sits overhead. - 219.71 is the lowest close since 2026-09-17 (217.99).


5. Momentum

MACD

  • MACD is 3.69 and the signal line is 4.44, so the histogram is −0.74. That is a bearish crossover.
  • Working back from the signal line's formula, the histogram was about +0.75 on 10-07. If that's right, the crossover happened today. This is my estimate; the tools only report today's signal value.
  • MACD is still above zero, so the medium-term bias is only slightly positive. Zero is the next level to watch.
  • Precedent: in mid-September MACD fell to −0.26 (on 09-16 and 09-17) while price bottomed at 207–209. NBIS then rallied to a 243.48 close on 09-24. A similar dip toward zero near the lower edge of the range would match that pattern. That is an observation, not a forecast.
  • Peaks are getting lower: MACD peaked at 12.13 on 08-18, then 5.67 on 10-06. Price also peaked lower, so this is not a divergence. It is consistent with a range that is narrowing.

RSI

  • RSI is 46.17, down from 58.74 on 10-06. It is neutral: not oversold (30), just below 50.
  • In the last 60 days RSI has stayed between 44.46 (09-01) and 64.63 (08-14). Its two lowest points, 44.46 on 09-01 and 45.66 on 09-15, came at the price lows of 199.54 and 207.37.
  • RSI is now close to its recent floor while price, at 219.71, is still above those lows. A small further drop could push RSI below its 60-day range. That would signal that momentum is breaking down, not just a normal pullback.

6. Volume flow (OBV)

OBV is 462.96M, down from 502.86M on 10-06.

A warning sign showed up before the drop. On 10-06 the closing price (249.87) was higher than on 09-24 (243.48), yet OBV was lower: 502.86M versus 521.99M. Volume did not confirm the breakout, and the breakout then failed.

On the longer view: - OBV peaked at 587.78M on 2026-08-12 and is now about 125M lower, even though price is only modestly lower. - OBV is still above its September lows, 406.50M on 09-01 and 409.72M on 09-15.

So money has been leaving since mid-August, but the outflow has not reached the September low yet.


7. Volatility and how stretched price is

ATR is 16.57, about 7.5% of the price. A normal day's move is ±16–17 points. - A 1× ATR stop is about 7.5% from entry. - A 2× ATR stop is about 33 points, roughly 15%. - Position sizes need to be about half of what a normal large-cap stock would allow for the same dollar risk.

Bollinger Bands: lower band 206.24, midline 229.54, upper band 252.84. Price sits at about 29% of the band width, in the lower half but not at the lower band. The lower band is about 13.5 points away, roughly 0.8 ATR.

Z-scores: - Daily: −0.84. That is below the average but not an extreme, and it matches the Bollinger reading (−9.83 ÷ 11.65). - Weekly: −0.15. That is essentially at fair value. - Monthly: +1.25.

No timeframe shows an extreme reading. That means there is no statistical case for a bounce yet. Price could drop another 1–1.5 ATR before the daily reading reaches −2.


8. Key price levels (all from the tools)

Level Value Source / meaning
Overhead: failed breakout high 255.10 / 254.74 Highs on 10-06 and 09-08, the top of the range
Upper Bollinger Band 252.84 Upper volatility band
10 EMA 233.72 Short-term trend, now overhead
Bollinger midline 229.54 20-day average, now overhead
50 SMA 223.77 Just lost; it now acts as the first resistance
Current close 219.71
Today's low 217.73 Nearest floor below price
September closing lows and lower band 207.37 (09-15) / 206.85 (09-15 low) / 206.24 (lower band) The higher-low area
Daily SuperTrend stop 196.86 A close below it turns the daily trend down
September swing low 199.54 close / 194.80 low (09-01) Breaking it ends the series of rising lows
Weekly SuperTrend stop 172.93 The higher-timeframe trend's stop
200 SMA 170.82 Long-term trend line

9. Scenarios and what to do (technical view only; another agent makes the trade decision)

Overall: the higher timeframes point up and the daily chart points down. The weekly timeframe matters most, so this is a pullback inside a long-term uptrend. But short-term momentum, volume and the failed breakout all argue against buying right away.

A. Bullish: the range holds (weekly trend wins) - What to see: price stabilises around 206–207, where the September closing lows and the lower band (206.24) sit, and holds above the daily SuperTrend at 196.86. Ideally RSI holds about 44 or higher and MACD stays near or above zero, as it did in mid-September. - How to enter: a confirmed reclaim of the 50 SMA (223.77) and then the midline (229.54) is a better entry than trying to catch the bottom today. - Stop: below 194.80–196.86. From around 207 that stop is only about 0.6–0.75 ATR, which is tight for NBIS. Use a small position, or give it more room and size down further.

B. Bearish: the range breaks down - What to see: a daily close below 196.86, which flips the daily SuperTrend to down, followed by a break of the 09-01 low at 194.80. That would end the series of rising lows (199.54, then 207.37). - Where it could go: nothing in the data sits between about 195 and the weekly SuperTrend (172.93) and 200 SMA (170.82). - Volume tell: OBV dropping below its September low (~406.5M) would confirm the breakdown.

C. Short-term trading inside the range (while ADX < 20) - For buyers: with ADX at 15.33, chasing the breakdown short is a low-quality trade. The weekly trend is still up, and price is in the lower half of the range. - For sellers: the better setup is a weak bounce that fails at 223.77–233.72 (50 SMA up to the 10 EMA), with a stop above 237.15 (yesterday's close). - For existing long holders: the line that matters is 196.86 on the daily chart. The weekly stop is 172.93. Hold or trim based on which timeframe you trade.

Things to watch next: 1. Whether the MACD histogram keeps falling or turns back up in the next 1–3 sessions. 2. Whether RSI drops below 44. 3. Whether OBV keeps falling on above-average volume. 4. Whether ADX rises above 20 alongside a move outside 206–255. That is when the range would actually resolve.


10. Summary table

Area Reading (as of 2026-10-08) What it means Signal
Price 219.71 close; −7.35% on the day; −12.1% over 2 days from 249.87 Failed breakout above ~255 reversed Bearish (short term)
Volume 21.85M, about 1.35× the 20-day average Heavy-volume sell-off suggests real selling Bearish
10 EMA 233.72 (price below) Short-term trend down Bearish
50 SMA 223.77 (price below; first close under it since 09-16) Medium-term average lost; flat over 2 months, so a range Neutral to bearish
200 SMA 170.82 (price 28.6% above) Long-term uptrend intact Bullish
SuperTrend Weekly UP, stop 172.93 / Monthly UP, stop 113.82 / Daily UP, stop 196.86 Every timeframe still up; daily flips if it closes below 196.86 Bullish (weekly matters most)
MACD 3.69 vs signal 4.44, histogram −0.74 Fresh bearish crossover, still above zero Bearish (momentum)
RSI 46.17 (60-day range 44.46–64.63) Neutral, near the bottom of its recent range Neutral to bearish
ADX 15.33 (60-day high 23.57) No trend; trend-following signals unreliable Range
ATR 16.57 (~7.5% of price), down from 26.66 on 08-19 Volatility shrinking inside a narrowing range; size positions small Risk input
Bollinger Bands Lower 206.24 / Mid 229.54 / Upper 252.84; price at ~29% of the band Lower half of the bands, not at an extreme Neutral to bearish
OBV 462.96M; volume failed to confirm the 10-06 high; peak 587.78M on 08-12 Money flowing out, but still above the September low (~406.5M) Bearish (early warning)
Z-score Weekly −0.15 / Monthly +1.25 / Daily −0.84 No extreme readings; no statistical bounce setup yet Neutral
Key levels Overhead 223.77, 229.54, 233.72, 252.84–255.10 / Below 217.73, 206.24–207.37, 196.86, 194.80, 172.93, 170.82 Range is roughly 206–255; 196.86 decides the daily trend —
Overall view Higher timeframes up, daily chart breaking down, sideways range Pullback in an uptrend; wait for a hold near 206 or a reclaim of 224–230 before buying; a close below 196.86 turns it bearish Mixed (weekly up / daily down)

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 5.9/10) Confidence: Low

NBIS Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08

Data-quality caveat: Only one of three sources returned data. StockTwits was unavailable for this window because the endpoint serves only recent items, so this is a data gap and not evidence of low retail chatter. Reddit was skipped by configuration. The news feed has 16 Yahoo Finance headlines with no article bodies, timestamps or price data. Everything below rests on headline framing alone, so confidence is low.

1. Source-by-source breakdown

News (Yahoo Finance, 16 headlines). Of the 16 headlines, 11 are directly about Nebius. The other 5 are sector or peer items (Firmus IPO, CoreWeave India, IREN Sweetwater) or multi-ticker analyst roundups. Rough tilt of the 11 NBIS-specific headlines:

  • Bullish-leaning (5):
  • Rosenblatt Initiates Nebius Group at Buy (MT Newswires). This is a new sell-side coverage event. It is echoed in the Stocktwits piece and probably in the multi-ticker analyst-call roundups (The Fly, 24/7 Wall St. Thursday calls), though their bodies are not available to confirm.
  • Why This Wall Street Analyst Just Issued a Bold Prediction for Nebius Stock (Barchart), likely the same initiation.
  • Nebius Rallies 9% on an Inference Deal… (24/7 Wall St.). This is a concrete commercial event, but the deal counterparty and size are not named in the headline.
  • Nebius Captures Pure-Play AI Investors Looking Beyond Mega Caps (24/7 Wall St.), a positioning and flow narrative.
  • CRWV, NBIS Edge Up Overnight After Selloff… (Stocktwits), describing a rebound tied to the Rosenblatt call.
  • Mixed (3):
  • Nebius Stock Rallies With AI Infrastructure Peers Even As COO Cuts Stake: Retail Mood Improves (Stocktwits). The price action and retail mood are positive, set against an insider sale.
  • Nebius Group (NBIS) Could Be 11% Undervalued After Insider Selling Raises Fresh Questions (Simply Wall St.). The valuation model reads upside, but the framing flags governance and insider concerns.
  • Nebius Stock Surges 110% in 6 Months: Time to Buy, Hold or Sell? (Zacks). This confirms strong momentum but is an open question about extension.
  • Bearish (1 direct):
  • Insider Alert: Nebius Execs Dump $19 Million in Stock (GuruFocus). This is the most clearly negative NBIS-specific event in the window.
  • Neutral/comparative (2):
  • Better Cloud AI Pick: CoreWeave or Nebius Group? and Better Cloud Investment: Amazon or Nebius Group? (Motley Fool). Both show NBIS is now benchmarked against CoreWeave and a hyperscaler, which signals mindshare, but the verdicts are not visible.
  • Valuation flag inside a bullish headline: The 9% rally headline also states the earnings multiple "sits near 197x." Even positive coverage is attaching a stretched-valuation caveat.

StockTwits. Unavailable, so no bullish/bearish ratio or message count can be computed. The only proxy is second-hand: two Stocktwits-authored news items say retail mood "improves" and that NBIS "edged up overnight after selloff." This is editorial summary, not raw tagged messages, and should be weighted lightly.

Reddit. Disabled by configuration. There is no read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing.

2. Cross-source divergences and alignments

No true cross-source comparison is possible because only news returned data. Within the news set:

  • Analyst vs. insider tension. A fresh Buy initiation (Rosenblatt) and a "bold prediction" piece coincide with reports of about $19M in executive selling, including a COO stake reduction. Institutional research tone is constructive while insider behavior is being framed as a caution flag. Insider sales can reflect routine diversification or pre-scheduled plans, but the headlines do not say which.
  • Price action vs. valuation. Headlines document strong momentum (9% single-day rally, +110% over six months, rally with peers). Two headlines inject valuation or exit questions (197x multiple; "Buy, Hold or Sell?").
  • Volatility signal. The "edge up overnight after selloff" headline implies at least one meaningful down session in the window before the rebound. The tape is two-way, not a one-directional melt-up.

3. Dominant narrative themes

  1. Pure-play AI infrastructure / neocloud trade. NBIS is repeatedly grouped with CoreWeave, Oracle and IREN and framed as the way to get AI-compute exposure beyond the mega caps. Sentiment is highly correlated with the peer group: it "rallies with AI infrastructure peers" and edged up alongside CRWV.
  2. Commercial traction via inference. The inference deal is the main company-specific fundamental catalyst. It positions Nebius in the inference workload segment, which is often viewed as more durable than training-only demand.
  3. Sell-side validation. The Rosenblatt Buy initiation appears across at least two to four headlines, making it the most amplified event of the week.
  4. Insider selling and valuation stretch. These form the counter-narrative: $19M in executive sales, the COO stake cut, and a ~197x multiple after a 110% six-month run.
  5. Sector IPO supply and sentiment risk. Bloomberg's Firmus Misfire Casts Shadow on Data Center IPOs suggests appetite for new AI data-center listings is softening. That could weigh on sector multiples, NBIS included, even though NBIS is not the subject.

4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data

Potential upside catalysts: - Follow-through from the Rosenblatt initiation, including possible further coverage initiations or target raises. - More details on the inference deal (counterparty, contract value, duration), which are not in the data. - Continued rotation into pure-play AI infrastructure names, per the 24/7 Wall St. framing.

Risks: - Insider supply: further executive sales could keep the governance and confidence overhang alive. - Valuation: a ~197x earnings multiple and +110% six-month gain leave little cushion for disappointment. - Sector contagion: the Firmus IPO misfire suggests the market is getting more discriminating on data-center stories. - Peer correlation: NBIS moves with CRWV and the AI-infra basket, so a sector selloff (one already occurred in the window) can override company news. - Competition: CoreWeave's 240 MW India commitment, IREN's Sweetwater hub and Amazon comparisons highlight intensifying capacity build-outs from rivals and hyperscalers.

Missing from the data: no earnings date, guidance or price levels are given. Check the timing of the next quarterly report independently.

5. Summary of key sentiment signals

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
Rosenblatt Buy initiation Bullish News (MT Newswires, Stocktwits, Barchart) "Rosenblatt Initiates Nebius Group at Buy"; "Bold Prediction for Nebius Stock"
Inference deal + 9% rally Bullish News (24/7 Wall St.) "Nebius Rallies 9% on an Inference Deal"
Pure-play AI investor flows Bullish News (24/7 Wall St.) "Captures Pure-Play AI Investors Looking Beyond Mega Caps"
Six-month momentum Bullish / extension risk News (Zacks) "Surges 110% in 6 Months: Time to Buy, Hold or Sell?"
Retail mood (second-hand) Mildly Bullish (unverified) News (Stocktwits editorial) "Retail Mood Improves"; "Edge Up Overnight After Selloff"
Executive / COO stock sales Bearish News (GuruFocus, Stocktwits, Simply Wall St.) "Execs Dump $19 Million in Stock"; "COO Cuts Stake"
Valuation stretch Bearish News (24/7 Wall St.) "Earnings Multiple Sits Near 197x"
Model-based undervaluation Mildly Bullish News (Simply Wall St.) "Could Be 11% Undervalued"
Data-center IPO sentiment Bearish (sector) News (Bloomberg) "Firmus Misfire Casts Shadow on Data Center IPOs"
Competitive build-outs Mildly Bearish (sector) News (Zacks, Motley Fool) CoreWeave 240 MW India; IREN Sweetwater; Amazon vs. Nebius comparison
StockTwits ratio N/A StockTwits Unavailable for this window
Reddit discussion N/A Reddit Skipped by configuration

Bottom line

Headline tone for NBIS is mildly bullish (5.9/10). A new Buy initiation, a revenue-relevant inference deal and strong peer-driven momentum outweigh, but do not erase, the insider-selling overhang, the stretched valuation and sector IPO jitters. Confidence is low because two of three sources are missing and news is limited to headlines. This is a sentiment input to weigh alongside fundamentals and technicals, not a price call.

News Analyst

I couldn't find a clear reason to buy or to sell NBIS this week. The company news is mostly positive, but bond yields at 5.28% are a growing risk for a stock that already trades at about 197 times earnings.

My sources were headlines only, so I couldn't read article details. FRED rate-limited the credit-spread, 2-year yield and WTI oil requests, so those figures are missing or worked out from other data.


NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.): News and macro research, Oct 1–8, 2026

1. Bottom line

  • Company news is strong.
  • Nebius signed an inference deal that sent the stock up 9% in one day.
  • Rosenblatt started covering it with a Buy rating.
  • The stock is up about 110% in 6 months.
  • It moves with the AI-infrastructure group: CoreWeave (CRWV), Oracle (ORCL) and IREN.
  • The macro backdrop is turning against expensive growth stocks.
  • The Fed reversed course and hiked in September.
  • The 10-year Treasury yield rose 49bp in September alone, to 5.28%.
  • Prediction markets give 78% odds of another hike in 2026.
  • The gap between these two is the main risk. The stock has ignored rising long-term yields so far. With the P/E near 197x, a further rise in yields could hit it hard.
  • Insider selling and a weak data-center IPO add some overhang. Executives sold about $19M of stock, including the COO. Firmus's IPO went poorly, which may make it harder for neocloud companies (GPU cloud providers like Nebius) to raise money.

2. Company news (NBIS)

Positive

Item Source Read-through
Inference deal → NBIS +9% (CRWV +4%, ORCL +3% same day) 24/7 Wall St. Revenue news is still moving the stock. The deal is about inference (running AI models), which may mean steadier demand than one-off training jobs. The counterparty and size weren't in my sources.
Rosenblatt starts coverage at Buy MT Newswires, Stocktwits, Barchart ("bold prediction") New analyst support. It came the day after a group-wide selloff, and CRWV and NBIS rose overnight afterwards. I don't have the price target.
Stock up ~110% in 6 months Zacks Strong momentum, but positioning is now crowded.
"Pure-play AI" money 24/7 Wall St. NBIS is drawing investors who want AI exposure outside the mega-caps. That money is likely to move fast, which adds to volatility both ways.
ARK buying CoreWeave Stocktwits Growth-fund money is still flowing into the group.

Negative / caution

Item Source Read-through
Executives sold ~$19M of stock; COO reduced his stake GuruFocus, Stocktwits Bad for sentiment after a 110% run. I couldn't confirm whether the sales were pre-planned (10b5-1 plans). Simply Wall St still estimates the stock is about 11% undervalued.
P/E near 197x 24/7 Wall St. Very sensitive to the discount rate. In stock terms it behaves like a very long-dated bond.
Firmus IPO "misfire" casts a shadow on data-center IPOs Bloomberg Investors may be tiring of AI-infrastructure share sales. NBIS spends heavily and has historically funded that with equity and convertible bonds, so a weaker market could make new funding more expensive or more dilutive.
Rivals adding capacity: CoreWeave 240 MW in India; IREN's Sweetwater hub Zacks More competition for GPU-cloud pricing over the medium term.
Chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record profit guidance Yahoo Finance Good news is being sold, a sign of a crowded trade.

Sector classification: NBIS is listed as "Communication Services / Internet Content & Information," a leftover from its Yandex past. The news shows it trades as an AI-infrastructure stock alongside CRWV, ORCL and IREN. That peer group is the better guide to its risk.

3. Macro backdrop (FRED and prediction markets)

Rates: the main issue

  • 10-year Treasury yield: 5.28% (Oct 7).
  • It was 4.56% on Jul 10 (+72bp) and 4.79% on Sep 1, so +49bp in September alone.
  • The high so far is 5.31% on Oct 5.
  • 2s10s spread (10-year minus 2-year yield): +0.47 (Oct 8), up from +0.20 on Sep 21.
  • The 2-year yield, worked out from the spread, stayed near 4.76–4.77% while the 10-year rose about 32bp.
  • So the long end is rising on its own. My inference is that investors are demanding more to hold long bonds (a higher term premium) and pricing more inflation risk, rather than expecting more Fed hikes.
  • That is the worst kind of yield rise for long-duration stocks like NBIS.
  • Effective Fed Funds rate: 3.75% (Sept average), up from 3.63% in Aug.
  • That fits a 25bp hike in mid-September, after cuts in late 2025.
  • The Polymarket contract "Another Fed rate hike in 2026?" points the same way.
  • Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly 3 years.
  • A Yahoo Finance chart notes that "rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup."

Fed odds (Polymarket)

Market Prob. 1-wk change
Hold at the Oct 2026 FOMC (resolves Oct 29) 84% +10pp
+25bp at the Oct FOMC 16% −9pp
Another hike in 2026 (by Dec 10) 78% −1.5pp
Exactly 2 hikes in 2026 70% +9.5pp
No cuts in 2026 96% −1.2pp

The crowd expects a pause in October and a likely hike in December. A December hike is a known risk for high-multiple stocks.

Inflation, labor and volatility

  • CPI (Aug): 334.131, +0.40% month over month. Prices are accelerating again after −0.42% in June and +0.07% in July.
  • March (+0.87%) and April (+0.64%) look like an energy shock.
  • From Nov 2025 to Aug 2026, CPI rose 2.79%, about 3.7% annualized.
  • Core PCE (Aug): +0.25% month over month (about 3.0% annualized). The 3-month annualized rate is about 2.0%, and the 10-month rate about 3.1%.
  • Core inflation is fairly contained. Headline inflation driven by energy is what's pressuring the Fed.
  • Unemployment: 4.2% (Sep), compared with 4.5% in Nov 2025. The labor market is solid.
  • US recession by the end of 2026: 6% on Polymarket (−2pp).
  • This is a tightening driven by inflation and long-term yields, not a growth scare.
  • That's good for AI demand and bad for valuation multiples.
  • VIX: 15.08. Stock-market volatility is calm while bond markets are under strain. Index hedges are cheap compared with the risk in rates.

Commodities and geopolitics

  • Oil fell to about $103 after Trump said the US won't attack Iran before the midterms. Oil is the main driver of headline inflation, and through that, of yields.
  • US invades Iran before 2027: 16% (+2pp per week, $72.9M traded, a deep market). That is a real tail risk that would push oil and yields up.
  • Gold: $4,131.80 (+0.44%). Demand for safe havens is still strong.
  • China invades Taiwan by the end of 2026: 2%. A clash before 2027: 5%. Low, but any Taiwan scare would hit the GPU supply chain directly.
  • AI-chip export licensing becomes law in 2026: 14% (−23.5pp, but very little trading, so a weak signal).
  • Midterms (Nov 3): Democrats are 90% to win the House and 62% the Senate. A divided government is the likely result, which tends to mean gridlock. That could affect fiscal policy and Treasury supply, and so long-term yields.

AI-bubble odds

  • AI bubble bursts in 2026: 6% (−1.9pp, $2.4M traded).
  • By June 30, 2027: 18% (thin market).
  • The crowd sees little near-term risk, but the odds rise further out.

4. What this means for NBIS

  1. Watch yields first. The stock is so expensive that the 10-year yield is the key outside factor.
  2. A close above 5.31% (the Oct 5 high) would raise the risk of a sharp de-rating. 5.5% would be a stress level.
  3. A move back below about 5.0% would support another momentum leg.
  4. Bond market and stock market disagree. Bonds are signaling tightening while the VIX is near 15, so hedging the broad market is cheap. With insider selling and crowded positioning, protecting gains looks worth considering (index puts or collars, or single-stock collars, accepting that NBIS's own option prices will be much higher). This is a risk-management idea, not a trade decision.
  5. Watch funding. The Firmus IPO trouble plus 5%+ long-term yields make money more expensive for AI-infrastructure companies. Any NBIS stock or convertible-bond sale should be judged by its pricing and how the market takes it. After a 110% run, a raise during strength is a common pattern.
  6. Demand looks strong. The inference deal, the Rosenblatt Buy and peer deals (CoreWeave's India expansion, ARK's buying) show capacity still sells. Fundamentals don't look like the weak spot. Valuation and cost of capital do.
  7. Trade it with its peers. NBIS fell with CRWV in the group selloff and rebounded with it. CRWV, ORCL, IREN and the semiconductor index (SOX) are leading indicators. The Samsung "sell the news" reaction is an early sign of exhaustion.
  8. Upcoming events:
  9. September CPI (mid-October)
  10. FOMC on Oct 28–29 (84% hold)
  11. Midterms on Nov 3
  12. NBIS Q3 earnings, likely in November (date not confirmed in my data)
  13. FOMC in December (likely hike)
  14. Ongoing Iran and oil headlines

5. Data gaps

  • I couldn't get these from FRED because of rate limits:
  • high-yield credit spreads
  • the actual 2-year yield (estimated above from the 2s10s spread)
  • the WTI oil series
  • My sources didn't include:
  • the inference deal's counterparty or size
  • Rosenblatt's price target
  • NBIS's price levels or market value
  • whether the insider sales were pre-planned
  • The analyst handling the trade should confirm these with price, fundamentals and filings data.

Summary table

Category Key point Evidence / data Read for NBIS
Company: contract Inference deal, stock +9% in a day 24/7 Wall St. Bullish
Company: analyst Rosenblatt starts at Buy MT Newswires, Stocktwits Bullish
Company: momentum +110% in 6 months Zacks Supportive, but crowded
Company: valuation P/E near 197x 24/7 Wall St. Very sensitive to yields
Company: insiders ~$19M sold, including the COO GuruFocus, Stocktwits Bearish for sentiment
Sector: funding Firmus IPO "misfire" Bloomberg Higher cost of capital, dilution risk
Sector: competition CoreWeave 240 MW in India; IREN Sweetwater Zacks Medium-term pricing pressure
Sector: positioning Chips fell despite Samsung's record guidance Yahoo Finance Sign of a crowded trade
Rates 10-year yield 5.28% (+49bp in Sept, high 5.31%) FRED DGS10 Main macro headwind
Yield curve 2s10s +0.47; long end rising, 2-year flat FRED T10Y2Y Worst kind of rise for long-duration stocks
Fed Hiked in Sept; Oct hold 84%; another hike in 2026 78% FRED FEDFUNDS, Polymarket Bearish for valuation multiples
Inflation CPI +0.40% m/m (Aug); core PCE about 2.0% (3-month annualized) FRED Energy-driven; keeps the Fed hawkish
Labor and growth Unemployment 4.2%; recession odds 6% FRED, Polymarket AI demand looks intact
Volatility VIX 15.08 FRED VIXCLS Index hedges are cheap
Oil and geopolitics Oil about $103; US–Iran invasion odds 16% (+2pp) Yahoo Finance, Polymarket Tail risk through inflation and yields
Taiwan Invasion in 2026 at 2%; clash before 2027 at 5% Polymarket Low odds, high impact on GPU supply
AI bubble Bursts in 2026: 6%; by mid-2027: 18% Polymarket Low near-term risk, rising further out
Politics Democrats: House 90%, Senate 62% Polymarket Gridlock; possible fiscal and long-yield effects
Key levels 10-year at 5.31% (break = risk); below 5.0% (relief) FRED Main trigger for adding or cutting exposure
Upcoming events Sept CPI (mid-Oct), FOMC Oct 28–29, midterms Nov 3, NBIS Q3 earnings (Nov, unconfirmed), Dec FOMC Polymarket, calendar Plan the timing and size of any hedges

Fundamentals Analyst

NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.): Fundamental Research Report

As of 2026-10-08 · Exchange: NMS (Nasdaq) · Classification: Communication Services / Internet Content & Information


1. Executive summary

NBIS is an AI cloud and GPU infrastructure company growing very fast while losing money and burning a lot of cash. In Q2'26 (quarter ended 30 June 2026) revenue was $582.3M, up about 454% from a year earlier and about 46% from Q1'26. Margins before depreciation are getting better. But the business is not profitable at the operating level. It is spending about $11.1B a year on capital expenditure (capex) against $1.36B of trailing revenue, and it pays for this with new debt, new shares and customer prepayments. Reported net income and the 171x P/E come mostly from non-cash gains on securities. Excluding those gains, the company loses about $165–290M before tax every quarter. In the past week, executives sold about $137M of stock, including a $117.8M sale by the COO on 5 October. No insider bought shares on the open market at any point in the six months of data.


2. Data problems to know first

Issue Detail How this report handles it
Old data is Yandex in rubles Annual figures from 2008 to 2023 are for Yandex N.V., the company NBIS used to be. They are in rubles (RUB millions) even though the header says USD. For example, FY2023 "revenue 800,125" is rubles. FY2024 onward is USD millions for the company after it sold its Russian businesses. The history before 2024 is not comparable. Only FY2024 onward is analysed.
TTM EPS doesn't match The vendor shows TTM EPS of $1.28. Adding the last four quarters of diluted EPS gives about −$0.06 (−0.50, −0.99, +2.11, −0.68), and basic EPS gives about +$0.23. The 171.6x P/E should not be relied on.
Operating margin doesn't match The vendor shows −0.22%. The income statement gives −30.2% for Q2'26 and −50.5% TTM. The income-statement figures are used.
Free cash flow doesn't match The vendor shows −$9.61B. Adding quarterly operating cash flow minus capex gives −$5.88B TTM. The vendor may define it differently. Both are shown; the statement-based figure is preferred.
No 2026 balance sheet The quarterly balance-sheet tool only returned annual data through FY2025. The Q2'26 position is estimated from vendor ratios (P/B, debt/equity, current ratio) and cash-flow ending cash.
Duplicate insider rows The Boynton sale on 15 June appears twice. The Korolenko 500k sale on 13 May and the Boroditsky sale on 14 September each have a duplicate row with no value. Duplicates are left out of the totals.

Estimated share price: about $219.71. This is P/E × EPS (171.65 × 1.28) and also P/B × book value per share (5.82 × 37.72), so the two checks agree. Market cap of $55.78B implies about 254M shares in the vendor's count. Weighted diluted shares for Q2'26 were 280.4M, so the share counts don't fully agree.


3. Company profile and history

  • Identity: Nebius Group N.V. is the renamed Yandex N.V. In 2024 it sold its Russian businesses. What remains is an AI-focused infrastructure company: GPU cloud, AI data centres and related platforms. The tools don't give a segment breakdown, so the profile here is background context.
  • Sector label is out of date: "Internet Content & Information" reflects the Yandex years. Economically, NBIS now behaves like an AI "neocloud" infrastructure company: very capital-intensive, funded heavily from outside, and valued on contracted GPU capacity.
  • Restart after the divestiture (USD, millions):
FY2024 FY2025 Change
Revenue 92 530 +476%
Cost of revenue 44 166
Operating income −400 −612 Loss widened
Net income −641 82 Gains on securities flipped it positive
Diluted EPS −2.28 0.33
Capex 808 4,066 5.0x
Total assets 3,549 12,431 +250%
Total liabilities 295 7,837 26.6x
Stockholders' equity 3,254 4,594 +41%
Cash 2,435 3,678
Investing / financing cash flow +312 / +826 −4,229 / +5,126 Shift to building, funded externally

In two years NBIS went from a cash-rich company with almost no debt (liabilities of $295M) to a fast-growing builder funded with leverage.


4. Income statement: last five quarters (USD, millions)

Metric Q2'25 Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26
Revenue 105.1 146.1 227.7 399.0 582.3
Revenue growth vs prior quarter — +39.0% +55.9% +75.2% +45.9%
Gross profit (cost of revenue excludes D&A) 75.0 103.2 159.2 295.2 448.7
Gross margin before D&A 71.4% 70.6% 69.9% 74.0% 77.1%
D&A (income statement) 75.2 99.0 194.6 212.0 259.7
R&D 42.8 44.9 53.1 67.4 191.0
SG&A 68.2 89.5 161.5 143.8 173.9
Operating income −111.2 −130.2 −250.0 −128.0 −175.9
Operating margin −105.8% −89.1% −109.8% −32.1% −30.2%
Normalized EBITDA −29.6 −19.6 −33.3 140.3 154.2
Interest expense 4.8 14.7 42.0 63.7 119.1
Gain on sale of securities 622.4 26.2 25.0 780.6 82.5
Pretax income (reported) 503.3 −119.9 −266.2 615.4 −176.7
Pretax income excluding gains −119.1 −146.1 −291.2 −165.2 −259.2
Net income 584.4* −119.6 −268.8 621.2 −190.4
Diluted EPS 2.38 −0.50 −0.99 2.11 −0.68

*Q2'25 includes $81.9M of income from discontinued operations.

What the table shows: 1. Growth is fast and still speeding up in dollar terms. Revenue added $183M in Q2'26 against $171M in Q1'26. The annualized run rate from Q2'26 is about $2.33B. First-half 2026 revenue ($981M) is already 1.85x all of FY2025. 2. Gross margin before D&A rose to 77.1%, up about 7 points from Q4'25. That suggests either pricing power or better use of capacity. However, cost of revenue does not include depreciation, and depreciation is the main cost of a GPU cloud. Gross profit minus D&A in Q2'26 was about $189M, a margin of about 32.5%. 3. Overhead is growing slower than revenue. SG&A fell from 64.9% of revenue in Q2'25 to 29.9% in Q2'26. The operating margin improved from about −106% to −30%. 4. R&D almost tripled in one quarter (from $67.4M to $191.0M). Stock-based compensation also jumped, from $35.3M to $102.5M. This is why the normalized EBITDA margin fell from 35.2% to 26.5% between Q1'26 and Q2'26. Watch whether this is a new, permanent level of spending. 5. Interest expense is about 25x higher than a year ago ($4.8M to $119.1M per quarter, about $476M annualized). Normalized EBITDA covers interest only about 1.3x.


5. Quality of earnings: reported profits are not operating profits

  • About $914M of gains on securities were booked in the trailing twelve months, including $780.6M in Q1'26 alone. The Q1'26 cash-flow statement reverses −$780.6M of unrealized gains, which confirms that this gain was a non-cash mark-to-market. NBIS is generally reported to hold minority stakes in companies such as ClickHouse; the tools do not confirm which holding produced the gains.
  • TTM net income of $42.4M becomes about −$862M pretax once these gains are removed.
  • Forward EPS is −$3.56 (forward P/E −61.8). At about 280M shares, that implies a net loss of about $1.0B for the next fiscal year. The cause is the build-out itself: depreciation and interest grow before the new capacity earns revenue.
  • Depreciation is likely to keep rising sharply. First-half 2026 capex was $8.1B, twice FY2025. If TTM capex of about $11.1B is depreciated over roughly 4–5 years, that is about $550–700M of D&A per quarter, compared with $294M in Q2'26. That is my estimate, not company guidance. If so, operating losses could stay large even as revenue grows.
  • The PEG of 0.58 means nothing here because forward earnings are negative.

6. Cash flow and capex: the central issue (USD, millions)

Metric Q2'25 Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 TTM
Operating cash flow −171.6 −80.4 834.3 2,258.0 2,246.1 5,258.0
Of which: change in working capital −168.0 −98.5 787.5 2,121.7 2,030.9
Of which: change in other working capital (likely prepayments) 0.6 −3.7 1,566.5 3,198.0 1,197.0 5,957.8
Operating cash flow excluding working capital −3.6 18.1 46.8 136.3 215.2 416.4
Capex 510.6 955.5 2,056.0 2,472.9 5,657.4 11,141.8
Capex ÷ revenue 4.9x 6.5x 9.0x 6.2x 9.7x 8.2x
Free cash flow −682.2 −1,035.9 −1,221.7 −214.9 −3,411.3 −5,883.8
Debt issued 1,000.0 3,162.5 0 4,337.5 0
Equity issued 0 1,150.0 0 2,001.8** 2,846.7
Acquisitions 0 −42.7 — −170.2 −81.4
Cash at end of quarter 1,753.8 4,923.6 3,721.6 9,626.9 9,098.1

**This line is labelled "proceeds from stock option exercised". At $2.0B it is unusually large and may be equity raised by another route that the data has mislabelled.

What the table shows: 1. Customer prepayments are paying for much of the build-out. About $5.96B came in through "other working capital" over three quarters. Combined with the $1.19B fall in receivables in Q2'26, this points to large contracted customers paying in advance. That is a sign of strong demand. It also means reported operating cash flow is boosted by money that has to be earned later by delivering capacity, so it will not repeat at this level. 2. The underlying cash generation is improving. Operating cash flow excluding working capital rose every quarter: −$4M, $18M, $47M, $136M, $215M. 3. Capex more than doubled in Q2'26, from $2.47B to $5.66B. Free cash flow fell to −$3.41B, the worst quarter on record. 4. NBIS raised about $14.5B in five quarters: about $8.5B of debt and about $6.0B of equity or equity-linked money. 5. Runway: Cash of $9.1B covers about 2.7 quarters at the Q2'26 burn rate of about $3.4B per quarter, with no new money. Unless capex slows or prepayments speed up, more capital raises (dilution or new debt) are likely within the next 2–3 quarters.


7. Balance sheet and capital structure (estimated for Q2'26)

Item Value Basis
Cash and equivalents about $9.10B Ending cash on the Q2'26 cash-flow statement
Book equity about $9.6B Market cap ÷ P/B ($55.78B ÷ 5.82); was $4.59B at FY2025
Total debt about $8.5–9.4B $8.5B issued since Q2'25; D/E of 0.99 × equity gives about $9.4B
Net debt roughly zero (between −$0.6B and +$0.3B) Debt minus cash
Current ratio 4.03 Vendor (was 3.08 at FY2025)
Return on equity / return on assets 0.6% / −1.9% Vendor; ROE is propped up by the securities gains
Book value per share $37.72 Vendor

Share dilution: Basic weighted shares rose 17.6% in a year (238.5M in Q2'25 to 280.4M in Q2'26), including 8.5% in one quarter after the $2.85B equity raise in Q2'26. Convertible notes add more possible dilution: diluted shares in Q1'26 were 309M.

Takeaway: The balance sheet is liquid today but is being used up quickly. The effective interest cost is about 5% (about $476M a year on about $9.4B), and interest coverage is thin.


8. Valuation

Measure Value Comment
Market cap $55.78B
Enterprise value (estimate) about $56.1B Market cap + about $9.4B debt − $9.1B cash
EV ÷ TTM revenue about 41x Very high
EV ÷ Q2'26 revenue annualized ($2.33B) about 24x Assumes growth continues
P/E (TTM) 171.6x Not meaningful: based on securities gains and mismatched EPS
Forward P/E −61.8x Analysts expect losses
Price ÷ book value 5.82x
Beta 1.46 Above-average volatility

Price position (estimated price about $220): - 52-week range: $73.52 – $299.86. The price is about 27% below the high and about 3x the low. - 50-day average: $223.77. The price is about 2% below it, so the short-term trend is flat. - 200-day average: $170.82. The price is about 29% above it, so the longer-term uptrend is intact. - Insiders sold at $231–243.50 on 1–5 October. If the estimated $220 is current, the price has slipped about 5–10% since then. The estimate may lag slightly.

At these multiples, the market is pricing in several more quarters of growth above about 40% per quarter. Any slowdown in growth, a cut to capex guidance read as weaker demand, or a large dilutive raise could cause a sharp re-rating.


9. Insider activity: heavy, one-way selling

The past week (1–8 October 2026): about 581k shares, about $136.8M sold

Date Insider Role Shares Value Price
5 Oct Ophir Nave COO 500,000 $117.8M $231.12–243.50
1 Oct Arkady Volozh CEO 37,778 $8.85M $234.16
1 Oct Andrey Korolenko Officer 29,090 $6.81M $234.16
1 Oct Danila Shtan CTO 14,546 $3.41M $234.16

Six months (31 March – 5 October 2026), duplicates removed: about 1.49M shares, about $316.7M sold, zero open-market purchases

Insider Role Shares sold Value
Andrey Korolenko Officer 621,294 $122.6M (includes a single $101.6M sale on 13 May)
Ophir Nave COO 500,000 $117.8M
Arkady Volozh CEO 117,763 $23.3M
Charles E. Ryan Director 50,000 $13.3M
Danila Shtan CTO 60,650 $12.5M
Marc Boroditsky Officer 53,662 $11.7M
Elena Bunina Director 47,655 $8.3M
John Boynton Director 24,430 $5.6M
Boaz Tal General Counsel 8,136 $1.3M
M. del Dado Alonso Sanchez CFO 1,979 $0.5M

How to read it: - Some of this selling is routine. On 31 March/1 April, 1 July and 1 October, Volozh, Shtan and Korolenko all sold at exactly the same price. That pattern looks like scheduled sales or sales to cover taxes on vesting shares, so it carries little signal on its own. - Two sales stand out as large and probably discretionary. The COO sold 500k shares ($117.8M) on 5 October, a week after the quarter closed and before Q3 results. Korolenko sold 500k shares ($101.6M) on 13 May. Directors Ryan ($13.3M on 14 August) and Bunina (four sales in April and May) also sold on the open market. - The only other entries are routine grants: 1,352 shares to each of 8 directors and officers on 1 September, and 7,793 shares to new General Counsel Yael Almog on 22 July. The role change from Boaz Tal to Yael Almog looks like a General Counsel transition. - Overall: negative for sentiment. The selling is heavy and runs in one direction near the stock's highs. Still, about 1.49M shares is only about 0.5–0.6% of shares outstanding. The tools don't show whether the COO's sale was under a pre-arranged 10b5-1 plan.


10. Things to watch

Positive: - Q3'26 results. The quarter ended 30 September; based on past timing, results are likely in about November. Whether sequential revenue growth stays above 40% is the main test. - Gross margin before D&A holding at 75% or higher, and normalized EBITDA margin recovering above 30%. - More large prepaid customer contracts, which fund capex without new shares. - Further gains on its securities holdings. These can boost net income but are not operating results.

Negative: - Another equity or convertible raise is likely given the $3.4B quarterly burn. - Depreciation rising toward about $500–700M per quarter (my estimate) as new capacity comes online, keeping operating losses wide. - Interest expense continuing to compound. - More insider sales after earnings. - Concentration in a few large customers. This is implied by the size of the prepayments; the tools don't disclose customer names. - High valuation combined with beta of 1.46 means large swings on any disappointment.


11. What this means for traders

  1. The growth is real. The profits are not yet. Value NBIS on revenue run rate and margins before D&A, not on P/E. The 171x P/E and $1.28 TTM EPS are distorted by gains and data errors.
  2. Expect more dilution. $9.1B of cash against a $3.4B quarterly burn makes a new raise likely within 1–3 quarters. The last one ($2.85B in Q2'26) diluted shares by about 8.5% in a quarter. Raises usually hit the share price in the short term.
  3. Prepayments are the strongest positive sign. About $6B of customer money received in advance shows strong contracted demand. Track changes in deferred revenue and working capital in Q3'26 to see whether that demand is still building.
  4. Insider selling is a negative sentiment signal into earnings. About $137M was sold in the past week, led by the COO's $117.8M sale, with no buying at all.
  5. Price setup: about $220 sits near the 50-day average of $224 and well above the 200-day average of $171. The longer-term trend is up, but the short-term trend is flat. The 52-week range of about $74–300 shows that ±30% moves are normal for this stock, so position sizing should allow for that.
  6. Overall fundamental picture: very fast growth with strong demand signals, set against negative free cash flow, rising debt and interest costs, continuing dilution, a rich valuation (about 24x annualized-revenue EV) and heavy insider selling. Risk is high in both directions, and Q3'26 results are the next major event. The trading decision is left to the downstream agent.

Summary table

Area Key data Signal
Identity Nebius Group N.V. (formerly Yandex N.V.), AI cloud and GPU infrastructure —
Data caution Pre-2024 figures are in rubles; TTM EPS, operating margin and FCF from the vendor don't match the statements ⚠️
Revenue (Q2'26) $582.3M; +46% vs prior quarter, +454% vs prior year; about $2.33B annualized 🟢 Strong
Revenue (TTM) $1,355.1M (FY2025: $530M; FY2024: $92M) 🟢
Gross margin before D&A 77.1% (up from 69.9% in Q4'25); about 32.5% after D&A 🟢 / ⚠️
Operating margin −30.2% in Q2'26 (from −106% in Q2'25); −50.5% TTM 🟡 Improving but negative
Normalized EBITDA $154.2M (26.5% margin, down from 35.2% in Q1'26) 🟡
R&D / stock-based pay R&D up 2.8x quarter on quarter to $191M; stock-based pay $102.5M ⚠️
Earnings quality About $914M of TTM gains on securities; pretax loss excluding gains about −$862M TTM 🔴
Forward EPS −$3.56 (about −$1.0B net loss expected) 🔴
Interest expense $119.1M/quarter (25x in a year); EBITDA covers interest about 1.3x 🔴
Operating cash flow $2.25B in Q2'26, mostly prepayments; $215M excluding working capital (improving) 🟡
Capex $5.66B in Q2'26; $11.1B TTM (8.2x revenue) ⚠️
Free cash flow −$3.41B in Q2'26; −$5.88B TTM (vendor: −$9.61B) 🔴
Cash $9.10B, about 2.7 quarters of runway at Q2'26 burn 🟡
Debt / net debt About $8.5–9.4B / roughly zero; D/E 0.99x 🟡
Dilution Basic shares +17.6% in a year; $2.85B equity raised in Q2'26; about $14.5B raised in five quarters 🔴
Customer prepayments About $5.96B received in advance over three quarters 🟢 Strong demand signal
Valuation Market cap $55.8B; EV/TTM sales about 41x; EV/annualized Q2 revenue about 24x; P/B 5.8x 🔴 Rich
Price and trend About $220 vs 50-day $224 / 200-day $171; 52-week range $73.52–$299.86; beta 1.46 🟡 Long-term trend up, short-term flat
Insiders, past week About $136.8M sold, including the COO's $117.8M sale on 5 October 🔴
Insiders, six months About $316.7M / 1.49M shares sold; zero buys 🔴
Next catalyst Q3'26 earnings, likely around November based on past timing ⚠️ High-impact

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Case: NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.)

I'll open by conceding what the bear will lead with. NBIS fell 12.1% in two sessions, executives sold about $137M of stock last week, the 10-year yield is 5.28%, and the stock is burning billions. I'm not hiding any of that.

My argument is that these are risks of financing a business growing faster than almost anything in public markets, not signs of a broken one. After a 12% two-day pullback inside an intact long-term uptrend, the setup favors buyers who size sensibly.


1. The growth is accelerating in dollar terms

Q2'25 Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26
Revenue ($M) 105.1 146.1 227.7 399.0 582.3
Gross margin before D&A 71.4% 70.6% 69.9% 74.0% 77.1%
Operating margin −105.8% −89.1% −109.8% −32.1% −30.2%
Normalized EBITDA ($M) −29.6 −19.6 −33.3 140.3 154.2
  • Revenue grew 454% year over year and 46% quarter over quarter.
  • The dollars added each quarter are still rising: $171M in Q1, then $183M in Q2.
  • The Q2 annualized run rate is about $2.33B. First-half 2026 revenue alone is 1.85x all of FY2025.
  • It is not "growth at any cost":
  • Operating margin improved by about 75 points in a year.
  • SG&A fell from 65% of revenue to 30%.
  • Normalized EBITDA swung about $184M, from losses to positive.
  • Operating cash flow excluding working capital rose every quarter: −$4M, $18M, $47M, $136M, $215M. That is real operating leverage.

2. Customers are paying in advance

This is the most important number in the dataset, and I expect the bear to skip it.

  • About $5.96B of customer prepayments came in over the last three quarters.
  • Capex over the same period was about $10.19B, so customers funded roughly 58% of the build-out.
  • Receivables also fell $1.19B in Q2.

Companies building speculative capacity in a bubble don't get paid upfront. Customers prepay when capacity is scarce and they need to secure it. This looks like building to contract.

3. Margins answer the competition worry

The bear will raise CoreWeave's 240 MW in India and IREN's Sweetwater hub. If rival capacity were eroding pricing, gross margin would be falling. It went from 69.9% to 77.1% in two quarters. Margins don't expand by 7 points in a market with too much supply.

The Firmus IPO misfire also helps incumbents. A shut IPO window keeps new entrants from getting funded. NBIS has already raised about $14.5B in five quarters. Access to capital is a competitive advantage in this industry, and NBIS has it.

4. The stock has de-rated while the business grew

  • The stock closed at 286.69 on June 18. Since then it is down about 23%.
  • Over the same period, run-rate revenue rose about 46% and the margin trend improved.
  • EV to annualized Q2 revenue is about 24x.
  • As illustrative arithmetic, not a forecast: if Q3 grows only 30% sequentially, well below the last four quarters, the run rate is about $3.0B. That puts EV/run-rate near 18.5x for a company with 77% pre-D&A gross margins.
  • Rosenblatt just initiated at Buy, and Simply Wall St's model shows about 11% undervaluation.

Answering the bear's likely arguments

"It trades at 197x earnings." That P/E is a data artifact, and the fundamentals report says not to rely on it. TTM EPS of $1.28 doesn't match the quarterly filings and is inflated by securities gains. A bear who uses that number is citing noise. The correct lens is revenue run rate and margin path, and on that basis the multiple has compressed sharply since June.

"Insiders sold $137M last week." This is partly fair, and I'll concede the COO's $117.8M sale is a sentiment negative. But: - The CEO, CTO and an officer sold at identical prices on the same dates: Mar 31/Apr 1, Jul 1 and Oct 1. That pattern fits scheduled or tax-related sales on vesting shares. - Six months of insider selling totals about 1.49M shares, roughly 0.5–0.6% of shares outstanding. - The founder-CEO sold about $23M over six months, in small regular lots. That isn't someone heading for the exit. - Executives whose wealth tripled in a year are diversifying.

"Dilution." Basic shares rose 17.6% year over year. Revenue per share went from $0.44 to $2.08, about 4.7x. If shareholders get nearly five times the revenue per share, the dilution was a good trade.

"Free cash flow was −$3.4B and runway is only 2.7 quarters." That burn is capex, not operating losses. Operating cash flow excluding working capital is positive and growing. The "2.7 quarters" figure assumes zero new prepayments, zero financing and capex held at a record level forever. Capex is discretionary. Net debt is roughly zero, cash is $9.1B and the current ratio is 4.03. That balance sheet isn't distressed.

The record Q2 capex of $5.66B is also the revenue pipeline. Capacity bought in Q2 is what produces Q3 and Q4 revenue.

"Rising yields will crush long-duration stocks." This is the bear's strongest macro point, and I take it seriously. But look at what happened: - In September the 10-year rose 49bp. - Over the same span, NBIS went from 199.54 (Sep 1) to 219.71 today, up about 10%. - The stock has absorbed a 72bp rise since July and still sits 28.6% above its 200-day average.

The tightening is driven by inflation, not a weakening economy: unemployment is 4.2%, Polymarket puts recession odds at 6% and the VIX is 15. That backdrop keeps AI compute demand intact. A 50bp move in the discount rate doesn't outweigh revenue growing 46% a quarter.

"Interest coverage is only 1.3x." I'll concede it's thin today. EBITDA rose from −$33M to +$154M in two quarters. Coverage depends on the direction of EBITDA, and the direction is strongly up.

"The breakout failed on heavy volume." On the daily chart, yes. But: - Weekly SuperTrend is up with a stop at 172.93, and the monthly is up too. - The weekly z-score is −0.15, essentially fair value. - Lows keep rising: 148.22, then 199.54, then 207.37. - ATR has compressed from 26.66 to 16.57 inside a narrowing range, which usually ends in a sharp move. - There's a recent precedent. In mid-September, MACD dipped to about zero with price near 207–209, and NBIS rallied to 243.48 within days.

This is a pullback into the lower half of the range within a long-term uptrend.


How I'd own it

The bull case isn't "buy blindly." It's that the reward-to-risk favors accumulating with defined risk:

  • Entry: Scale in between about 206 and 220, where the September higher lows (207.37) and the lower Bollinger band (206.24) sit. Add on a reclaim of the 50-day (223.77) and the midline (229.54).
  • Risk:
  • Traders exit on a daily close below 196.86, roughly 10% below today.
  • Position holders use the weekly stop at 172.93.
  • Sizing: About half normal size, given ATR is about 7.5% of price.
  • Upside:
  • First target is the top of the range at 252–255.
  • Next is the June high of 286.69.
  • A strong Q3 print in November, with sequential growth near 40% and continued prepayment inflows, could re-test the 52-week high of 299.86.

Closing

The bear's case relies on a P/E that the data says not to use, insider sales that are partly scheduled, and dilution that bought nearly 5x revenue per share. Mine relies on what customers are doing: prepaying about $6B, accepting rising prices (margins up 7 points), and driving revenue up 454% year over year.

Customers are committing billions in advance while the stock trades 23% below its June high. I'm a buyer of NBIS here, with disciplined sizing and a clear stop. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.)

The bear made a stronger case than I expected, and I'll concede three points up front:

  • The prepayment line did fall in Q2, from $3.20B to $1.20B.
  • Interest expense nearly doubled, and EBITDA covers it only 1.3x.
  • The technical report prefers a reclaim of 223.77/229.54 to buying today's close. I'll adjust my entry plan to reflect that.

His case has a pattern, though. He takes one line from one quarter of a company whose revenue grew about 2.6x in two quarters. Then he stops the arithmetic just before it turns against him. When you finish his calculations, several of them support the bull case.


1. Prepayments: he picked one line out of operating cash flow

($M) Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26
Total operating cash flow 834.3 2,258.0 2,246.1
Capex 2,056.0 2,472.9 5,657.4
Operating cash flow ÷ capex 41% 91% 40%

Cash from customers held up. - Total operating cash flow was essentially flat at about $2.25B. - The prepayment line fell, but receivables fell by $1.19B. Customers paid their bills.

Q1 was the outlier, not Q2. - Q2's 40% coverage matches Q4'25. - Prepayments arrive when contracts are signed, so they're lumpy. Measuring a "trend" from a record 129% quarter exaggerates the decline.

He counts the same dollars twice. - A prepayment is an obligation to deliver compute, not to repay cash. - The direct cash cost of delivering a prepaid revenue dollar is about 23 cents (100% minus the 77.1% pre-D&A gross margin). - The rest of the delivery cost is hardware. That is the capex he already subtracts as burn. - He can't subtract capex from the runway and also treat the prepaid cash as spoken for.

"Contracted vs. discretionary" isn't a contradiction. - Demand is contracted. How fast NBIS expands beyond its contracts is a choice. - If NBIS slowed capex, revenue would still grow, because much of H1's $8.1B of capex isn't earning yet. Q2 capex alone was 2.3x Q1.

2. "The real margin includes depreciation." Fine, let's use it

Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26
Gross margin after D&A −15.5% 20.9% 32.5%
Revenue per $1 of D&A $1.17 $1.88 $2.24

His preferred measure makes the margin story stronger. - After D&A, gross margin improved 48 points in two quarters. - That beats the 7-point pre-D&A improvement I cited. - The fleet earns more per dollar of depreciation every quarter. A price war would look like the opposite.

His breakeven math counts the new capacity's costs but not its revenue. - He has D&A doubling to $550–700M a quarter. D&A only rises when hardware goes into service, and hardware in service earns revenue. - At Q2's $2.24 of revenue per D&A dollar, that fleet would produce roughly $1.2–1.6B of quarterly revenue. This is illustrative arithmetic, not a forecast. - His operating breakeven is $1.19–1.38B.

"Far out" means about a year. - His breakeven is 2.0–2.6x Q2 revenue. - At 30% sequential growth, below every one of the last four quarters (39%, 56%, 75%, 46%), NBIS reaches 2.0x in under three quarters and 2.6x in under four.

The 91x EV/EBITDA has the same flaw as the 197x P/E he rejected. It annualizes a line that was −$33M six months ago. It shows where NBIS was, not where it's heading.

3. Operating leverage didn't reverse; one line moved

R&D drove nearly all of the expense jump. - R&D plus SG&A rose $153.7M. R&D alone accounts for $123.6M, or 80% of that. - SG&A grew 21% while revenue grew 46%, falling from 36.0% to 29.9% of revenue. Overhead leverage continued. - Stock-based compensation rose $67M in the same quarter, to $102.5M. That cost is non-cash.

Cash earnings grew faster than revenue. - Operating cash flow excluding working capital rose 58% quarter over quarter, from $136.3M to $215.2M. - That's an incremental cash margin of 43%, not 7.6%.

He deducts interest twice. - Operating cash flow starts from net income, which is already after interest expense. - The $215M is what's left after interest. "Interest consumes 55% of it" subtracts the same cost a second time.

The interest jump was a one-time step. - Q1's $4.34B debt issue got its first full quarter of interest in Q2. - NBIS issued no debt in Q2. - About $119M a quarter is roughly 5% on about $9.4B of debt, which is the full run rate. - Unless NBIS borrows more, interest should level off while EBITDA compounds. "Nine times as fast" won't repeat.

4. Runway and dilution

The 2.7-quarter runway uses the worst quarter on record. - The three prior quarters burned $1.04B, $1.22B and $0.21B. - At the trailing-12-month average burn of about $1.47B a quarter, $9.1B of cash lasts about six quarters. - I'll concede another raise is likely. Raising capital is normal for any infrastructure builder growing 46% a quarter.

NBIS has several ways to fund itself. - It raised about $14.5B in five quarters through debt, convertibles and equity. - A Firmus IPO misfire matters less to a $56B public company with those channels already open. - The minority stakes behind roughly $914M of securities gains aren't earnings, I agree. But they are assets NBIS could sell to fund capex without issuing shares.

Its existing debt is cheap. - It costs about 5%, below today's 5.28% 10-year Treasury. - Higher yields raise the cost of the next dollar borrowed, not the $9.4B already borrowed, to the extent that debt is fixed-rate.

Per share, cash flow improved. - Free cash flow per share penalizes growth capex. - Operating cash flow excluding working capital went from about −$0.02 to +$0.77 per share. - The free-cash-flow loss is the cost of the capacity producing that cash.

5. Insiders: his timing argument points toward a plan

The timing suggests scheduled sales. - Q3 closed September 30. The CEO, CTO and Korolenko sold on October 1, and the COO sold on October 5. - Most companies close the trading window before quarter-end and keep it closed until after earnings. Sales inside that window usually happen only under pre-arranged 10b5-1 plans. - Neither of us can confirm a plan from our data. But a sale in that window points toward a plan, not away from one.

The last 500k-share insider block was a poor timing signal. - Korolenko's May 13 sale averaged about $203 ($101.6M ÷ 500k). - NBIS closed at 286.69 five weeks later, 41% higher.

Zero buys at 148 reflects how executives are paid. Executives compensated in stock rarely buy on the open market, so the absence of purchases says little about conviction.

6. Rates

His June 18 starting point is as convenient as my September 1. - At least 49bp of the 72bp yield rise came after September 1. - Over that same period, NBIS rose 10%. From its July 29 low it is up 48%.

The two-day drop wasn't a rates event. - The 10-year peaked at 5.31% on October 5. - NBIS rallied to 249.87 the next day. - It fell on October 7–8, when the 10-year was slightly lower at 5.28%. - That looks like a failed breakout inside a range, not a rates repricing.

The macro backdrop supports demand. The bear agrees AI demand is intact, and the data backs it: - Unemployment is 4.2%. - Recession odds are 6%. - Core PCE is running at about 2.0% annualized over three months.

7. Competition

The data doesn't show a margin peak. "Margins peak before supply arrives" is a theory. Both pre- and post-D&A margins are rising, and so is revenue per D&A dollar.

Concentration cuts both ways. A customer that prepaid has locked in capacity and price, which makes that revenue the hardest kind to renegotiate.

Recent news points to demand. - The inference deal shifts the mix toward recurring workloads. - CoreWeave expanding into India is itself evidence of demand.

8. Technicals: his short has the problem he says mine has

His stop is tighter than the one he criticized. - He calls my 196.86 stop (22.85 points, 1.4 ATR) "inside the noise." - His short enters at 223.77–233.72 with a stop above 237.15. That's 3.4 to 13.4 points away, or 0.2 to 0.8 ATR. - He'd be shorting against an up weekly and monthly SuperTrend with a tighter stop than mine.

"Highs keep falling" is wrong on closes. The October 6 close of 249.87 was above the September 8 close of 243.88.

Momentum hasn't broken down. - OBV is still about 56M above its September lows. - RSI is near the 44–46 floor where the September lows formed.

His own downside scenario implies a lower multiple. - If Q3 adds the same $183M as Q2, revenue is $765.6M: +31% sequentially and +424% year over year. - That's a $3.06B run rate, about 18.3x EV. - It also assumes a $5.66B capex quarter, 2.3x Q1's, adds no more revenue than Q1's $2.47B did.


Revised plan, aligned with the technical report

Size: half normal (ATR is about 7.5% of price), built in three tranches:

Tranche Trigger Share of position
1 Now, about 215–220 ⅓
2 Holds 206–208 (September lows, lower Bollinger band at 206.24) ⅓
3 Reclaims 223.77, then 229.54, on above-average volume (the report's preferred entry) ⅓

Risk: - Cut the position in half on a daily close below 194.80, where the rising-lows sequence ends. - Exit fully on a weekly close below 172.93. - From 207, that full exit is 16.5% away against +38.5% to the June high.

Targets: - Trim a third at 252–255. - Then 286.69. - Then 299.86 on a strong Q3.

Fundamental exits: - Q3 adds less revenue than Q2's $183M. - Operating cash flow coverage of capex falls well below 40% without explanation. - A deeply discounted raise. - The 10-year moves above 5.5%.

Closing

I agree with the bear that demand can be real while the stock falls in the short run. But his capital case rests on five shortcuts:

  1. A single prepayment line instead of total operating cash flow.
  2. The cost of new capacity without its revenue.
  3. A one-time interest step treated as a trend.
  4. A runway calculated from the worst quarter on record.
  5. Insider timing that actually points toward a pre-arranged plan.

Finished properly, the numbers say:

  • Post-D&A margin rose 48 points in two quarters.
  • Cash operating earnings grew 58%, faster than revenue.
  • Existing debt costs less than Treasuries.
  • His own downside Q3 puts NBIS at about 18x run-rate revenue.

I'm a buyer of NBIS: staged entry, half size, with defined exits. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal (Round 3): NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.)

This was the bear's strongest round, and three of his points land. I concede them.

  • Stock-based compensation (SBC). My "43% incremental cash margin" counted stock comp as if it were cash generation. SBC is a real cost, paid in shares, and I withdraw that number.
  • Breakeven timing. "About a year" was too loose. As long as capex keeps growing, depreciation keeps stepping up and GAAP breakeven keeps moving out. The consensus forward loss of about $1.0B reflects that.
  • My entry plan. Buying two-thirds of the position before confirmation contradicted the technical report I cited. I've rebuilt the plan below.

I also concede the runway point. At Q2's capex pace, cash covers about 2.7 quarters, and a raise is coming. We now agree on that. What we disagree on is whether the raise funds an asset that earns a return.

Look at what the bear no longer contests: - Revenue up 454% year over year. - Post-D&A gross margin up 48 points in two quarters. - About $6B of customer prepayments as a demand signal. - Demand is real.

His case now rests on four calculations. Each one keeps the unfavorable half of a timing effect and drops the favorable half.


1. His 6.4% is measured after a one-time interest step

Here is his own ex-SBC measure, before and after interest:

($M) Q1'26 Q2'26 Change
OCF excl. working capital and SBC (his figure) 101.0 112.7 +11.7, which is 6.4% of new revenue
Add back interest expense 63.7 119.1 +55.4
Pre-interest cash earnings, excl. SBC 164.7 231.8 +67.1, which is 37% of new revenue

His 6.4% charges Q2's new revenue for the first full quarter of interest on Q1's $4.34B debt issue. NBIS issued no debt in Q2. Before that step, ex-SBC cash earnings grew 41% and kept 37 cents of each new revenue dollar. This assumes interest expense roughly equals cash interest; some convertible interest may be non-cash.

The income statement shows where the rest went:

Q1 → Q2 ($M) Change Per new revenue dollar
Revenue +183.3 —
Gross profit after D&A +105.8 58¢
SG&A +30.1 16¢
R&D +123.6 67¢
Operating income −47.9 −26¢
  • Each new revenue dollar produced 58 cents of gross profit after depreciation. That is the unit economics, and it's the best number in the quarter.
  • The bear says his "two independent measures agree." They agree because both are picking up the same two things: an R&D step and an interest step. Neither one is pricing or utilization.
  • If R&D keeps climbing at that rate, he's right, and it's on my Q3 scorecard. If R&D holds near $191M, those 58 cents start reaching operating income.

2. He removed the receivables reversal but kept the build

He infers that Q1 built about $1.08B of receivables and Q2 collected them. I accept that inference. But it means Q1's operating cash flow was understated by the build by about as much as Q2's was boosted by the collection. He adjusted Q2 and left Q1 alone.

($M) Q1'26 Q2'26 H1'26
Operating cash flow 2,258.0 2,246.1 4,504.1
Prepayments 3,198.0 1,197.0 4,395.0
Capex 2,472.9 5,657.4 8,130.3
OCF ÷ capex 91% 40% 55%
Prepayments ÷ capex 129% 21% 54%
  • Over two quarters the timing nets out. H1 operating cash flow covered 55% of capex. Prepayments alone covered 54%.
  • His 19% is one-sided. It treats Q2's collection as a one-off but Q1's build as normal. Apply his adjustment to Q1 as well, and Q1 coverage becomes about 135%.
  • Collecting $1.19B of billed revenue in a quarter shows customers pay. That is a sign of quality, not a problem.
  • New contracts kept coming. Q2 still brought in $1.2B of new prepayments.

My exit rule stays, measured over two quarters: sell if Q2+Q3 operating cash flow covers less than 40% of capex.

3. His own history shows the depreciation lag reverses

Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26
Revenue per D&A dollar $1.48 $1.17 $1.88 $2.24
Gross margin after D&A 2.9% −15.5% 20.9% 32.5%
  • The Q4'25 dip lasted one quarter. Two quarters later, the ratio was 51% above where it was before the dip.
  • His compression scenario makes that dip permanent. Even so, his trough quarter has revenue of $0.97–1.24B, which is 1.7–2.1x Q2.
  • The lag is visible right now.
  • Q2 capex was $5.66B, but D&A rose only $48M.
  • At the 4–5-year life the fundamentals report uses, $5.66B of equipment in service would add $280–350M of D&A a quarter.
  • So most of Q2's spending isn't earning yet. I expect at least one Q4'25-style dip as it goes live, and my scorecard allows for it.

The consensus loss. He's right that I hadn't addressed it. Consensus EPS of −$3.56 implies a net loss of about $1.0B. I can't see the consensus line items, so this is a back-solve, not a forecast. It uses two costs we both expect: - about $0.5B of annual interest on today's debt; - the fundamentals report's $2.2–2.8B of annual D&A.

A $1.0B loss after those costs implies roughly $1.7–2.3B of earnings before interest and D&A, ignoring tax. That is about 3–4x Q2's annualized normalized EBITDA of $617M. It puts EV at roughly 24–33x EBITDA, not 91x. On that basis interest takes 22–29% of EBITDA, not 77%.

  • If consensus assumes less D&A, the implied EBITDA is lower. But then his breakeven problem shrinks by the same amount.
  • Either way, the forecast loss is the accounting cost of a much larger fleet. It doesn't show that the fleet fails to earn.
  • He's right that I should treat revenue and EBITDA the same way. On a forward basis for both, the multiple is rich but not absurd for a business growing this fast.

4. The fleet already earns a return; the open question is opex

His closing claim was that NBIS hasn't shown it can earn a return on its capex. The equipment already in service does. Here is Q2 annualized, with in-service capital inferred from D&A:

Q2 annualized 4-year life 5-year life
Implied in-service capital (D&A × life) $4.2B $5.2B
Cash gross profit ($1.79B) ÷ capital 43% 35%
Gross profit after D&A ($0.76B) ÷ capital 18% 15%

This is before R&D, SG&A and tax, and it infers the capital base from D&A. Two things follow:

  • Against debt at about 5%, the spread after depreciation is 10–13 points.
  • Against a full equity cost of capital, the spread is narrower. That is why opex scaling decides the case.

SG&A has scaled well, falling from 65% of revenue to 30%. R&D is the open question, and Q3 will answer it.

5. The raise, the convertibles and insider selling

  • A raise is likely within a few quarters. Runway is 2.7 quarters at Q2's capex pace, or about 5 at the H1-average burn.
  • The question is whether dilution buys more per share than it costs. In Q2, basic shares rose 8.5% and revenue per share rose 35% in the same quarter, from $1.54 to $2.08.
  • He's right that the low coupon reflects an equity option. But the convertibles dilute only if the stock rises past the conversion price, which is the bull case. In that case the debt and its interest leave the balance sheet. If he's right about the stock, they stay as roughly 5% debt, below the Treasury yield.
  • The ~50M gap between diluted and basic shares also includes options and RSUs. Our data doesn't split out how much is convertibles.
  • Insider selling of $317M over six months is about 0.6% of market cap. It's a sentiment overhang going into the print. I've sized for it rather than ignored it.

6. Revised plan, aligned with the technical report

Size: half of normal size overall. At most three-quarters of that, or ⅜ of a normal position, is held through Q3 earnings. A 30% gap through the stops on the print would then cost about 11% of one normal-size position.

Tranche Trigger Share Stop
1 Now, 215–220 ¼ Weekly close below 172.93
2 Reclaims 223.77, then a daily close above 229.54 on above-average volume ½ Daily close back below 206, a failed reclaim
3 After Q3, only if the scorecard below passes ¼ Set after the print

I've dropped the 206–208 add, and with it the 0.74-ATR stop he flagged.

Risk and reward: - If tranches 1 and 2 both fill and both stop out, the loss is about 14% of capital deployed. - From a blended entry of about $226, the targets are: - +12% at 252–255, where I trim a third; - +27% at 286.69; - +33% at 299.86.

Rates: cut the position in half on a 10-year close above 5.5%.

He says my triggers "aren't tail events." They're tight on purpose. Tight triggers make being wrong cheap. They don't make being wrong more likely.

7. Q3 scorecard

  1. Revenue adds about $183M or more over Q2. This isn't a valuation call; it tests whether capex is turning into revenue. Q2 capex was 2.3x Q1's. If the dollar increase shrinks after that, the capex isn't converting, and I'd sell at any multiple.
  2. R&D stays near $191M. That would show Q2 was a one-time step, not a ramp.
  3. Gross margin after D&A stays at about 20% or higher. A dip from 32.5% as D&A steps up is the lag described in §3. A fall toward Q4'25's −15.5% isn't.
  4. Q2+Q3 operating cash flow covers at least 40% of capex, and new prepayments continue.
  5. The next raise comes without a deep discount.

Items 2–4 on the bear's checklist overlap with mine, so we agree on what to measure. We disagree on the likely answer. The evidence favors mine: the Q4'25 dip reversed, new revenue carries a 58-cent incremental margin after depreciation, and customers prepaid $4.4B in H1.


Closing

I conceded four points: SBC, breakeven timing, my entry plan and the runway. His remaining case rests on four calculations that each use half of a timing effect:

  1. His 6.4% incremental margin comes after a one-time interest step. Before it, the figure is 37%.
  2. His 19% coverage removes Q2's collection but keeps Q1's build. Across H1, coverage is 55%.
  3. His compression scenario makes a one-quarter lag permanent. In his own history, the ratio reversed to 51% above its earlier level.
  4. The consensus loss is a depreciation forecast. It is consistent with earnings before D&A roughly tripling.

The fleet earns 15–18% after depreciation, and customers prepaid $4.4B in H1. The inference deal moves the business toward recurring workloads, and the bear agrees demand is real. I'm a buyer of NBIS, with a smaller position than in round one and most of it waiting for the chart and the Q3 print to confirm. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.)

My colleague closed well. I'll start with what he got right.

  • The interest add-back. If part of the convertible interest is non-cash, it's already added back in operating cash flow, so my 37% double-counted that part. Our data doesn't let me size it, so I'm dropping the cash-flow reconstruction and arguing from the income statement, which he prefers anyway.
  • The 58¢. It was flattered by the depreciation lag. The steady-state figure is the fleet average, about 32.5¢.
  • Consensus coverage. EBITDA covering 63–70% of D&A plus interest is correct arithmetic. It is also what a $1.0B pretax loss means, so it restates that fact rather than adding a new one.
  • My position got smaller. It did, and the debate earned that. His moved too. In round one he was setting up a short into 224–234. Now he'd "rather pay $240 after seeing the results." We've converged on the test and the timing. We differ on what we expect before the print, and on whether to own a starter position into it.

Our expectations split on one question: will the ~$8B NBIS spent in H1 earn like the ~$5B already running? His case needs it to earn materially less. Every number we have on the running fleet says it's earning more.


1. "Zero EBITDA" comes from one line, and his own argument makes it a level

Q1 → Q2 Change ($M) Per new revenue dollar
Revenue +183.3 —
Gross profit before D&A +153.5 84¢
SG&A +30.1 16¢
R&D +123.6 67¢
EBITDA, SBC counted as a cost −0.2 0¢

Serving the new revenue made money. Of each new revenue dollar, 84¢ reached gross profit before depreciation. Without the R&D step, EBITDA on his own definition would have kept 67¢.

He calls R&D a "permanent new layer of cost" because grants vest over years. I accept that. A permanent layer is a level, not a growth rate. When a fixed cost steps up, incremental EBITDA is zero in the quarter it lands. After that, new revenue falls against a flat base.

Illustrative Q3 arithmetic, using his downside: - Assume Q3 adds the same $183M of revenue. - Hold R&D at $191M, and let SG&A keep growing 16¢ per new dollar. - EBITDA with SBC as a cost then rises from $83.8M to about $195M. - Add another R&D step half the size of Q2's, and it's still about $133M. That is up 59% against revenue up 31%.

I'll adopt his test. His first change-my-mind item is "EBITDA, with stock comp counted as a cost, grows alongside revenue." It replaces my "R&D stays near $191M." On the arithmetic above, R&D could rise another ~$85M and NBIS would still pass.

In round one he said NBIS rents "the same Nvidia hardware, by the hour." If this R&D is building the software layer behind deals like this week's inference contract, it answers that charge. I can't see what the R&D funds, so I'll test whether it pays off rather than assume it.

2. His lag correction is evidence against obsolescence

He says Q2's new revenue "mostly came from capacity already running." Then look at what that capacity did:

  • The running fleet got more productive. Revenue rose 46% while depreciation rose 22%. Revenue per D&A dollar went from $1.88 to $2.24.
  • That is the opposite of his obsolescence point. He says an older chip "earns less per hour regardless of the accounting." In the one quarter where, by his own reading, the existing fleet is isolated, it earned more.
  • 32.5% is NBIS's best post-D&A gross margin to date. It has risen three quarters running, from −15.5%.

On the depreciation step being ~3x Q4'25's: the margin depends on the ratio, not the size of the step. A step three times larger, attached to capacity three times larger, gives the same revenue per D&A dollar.

Customers have prepaid $5.96B over three quarters, 4.4x TTM revenue. Nobody prepays that much for capacity they can already use. My inference is that much of the H1 hardware already has a buyer. That's why I don't expect a squeeze worse than Q4'25's.

3. Return on the $13B: measure what's running, then price what's paid for

Two independent measures point to the same in-service fleet. - D&A × a 4–5-year life implies $4.2–5.2B of capital in service. - Capex through FY2025 was $4.87B.

They match, which strongly suggests H1's $8.1B is mostly not in service yet. Dividing today's profit by it measures the yield on a building still under construction.

Shareholders have already paid for that capex. The cash has left the balance sheet, so EV reflects it. The valuation question is what the paid-for fleet produces.

Annual, $B Fleet running today $13B fleet, today's productivity $13B fleet, his −21% squeeze
Capital 4.9 13.0 13.0
Revenue (48¢ per capital dollar) 2.33 ~6.2 ~4.9
Cash gross profit (77.1%) 1.79 ~4.8 ~3.8
EBITDA, SBC as a cost, Q2 opex flat 0.34 ~3.3 ~2.3
EV ÷ EBITDA ~167x ~17x ~24x

This is illustrative, not a forecast. Opex is held flat, as in his round-one breakeven. If SG&A keeps growing 16¢ per new dollar, the right-hand columns become ~21x and ~29x. The table also assumes the H1 spend goes live without large additional capex.

Three things follow:

  • His 91x, and 167x on his SBC-inclusive measure, compare two different fleets. Company-wide opex is sized for where NBIS is going. The revenue is from the smaller fleet running today.
  • Consensus already looks like his squeeze. My back-solve of consensus implies $1.7–2.3B of EBITDA. That sits at or below the right-hand column, so the price isn't assuming my base case, let alone perfection.
  • Useful life is the real swing factor, and he's right to press it.
  • At the ~4.7-year life NBIS's own D&A implies, the paid-for fleet reaches roughly pretax breakeven at today's productivity. That is the same answer he reached.
  • My case needs two things: productivity roughly holds, and the hardware lasts close to that life. His needs either one to fail.
  • The evidence on both points my way. The fleet, including 2024-vintage hardware, posted record revenue per D&A dollar. Customers prepaid billions, which suggests pricing is locked on contracted capacity.

On paid-for capacity, the stock trades at 17–24x EBITDA. That's rich, but it's a long way from 91x or 400x.

4. The scorecard tests one thing from two sides

Tests 1 and 3 aren't in tension. Together they are the thesis. Hardware in service produces both revenue and depreciation, and the question is whether it produces enough revenue per dollar of depreciation. So I'll state test 3 as a ratio that timing can't distort:

  • Q3 revenue per D&A dollar of at least $1.75. That equals a 20% post-D&A margin at a 77.1% pre-D&A margin.
  • That allows a 22% drop from $2.24. Q4'25's squeeze was 21%.
  • He calls that 0.6 points of room. I call it a bar set at the worst precedent we have. If the squeeze is worse than the worst on record, I want out.

He's wrong on one point about test 4. He says slower capex makes test 1 harder. But Q3 revenue comes from hardware bought in Q2, and that $5.66B is already spent. If capex slows and revenue still adds $183M or more, that's the best result for my thesis: H1 spending converting without new spending.

On prepayments we've set nearly the same bar. He says test 4 needs Q3 prepayments of $2.0–2.4B. His own change-my-mind threshold is $2B, which is roughly NBIS's three-quarter average ($1.99B). An average quarter passes us both.

5. The trade

The COO's price is not a ceiling. - He sold at $231–243.50 on October 5. The next day NBIS closed at 249.87, with a high of 255.10, above his entire range. - Korolenko's May block came five weeks before a 41% rally. - $117.8M is about 3% of one day's dollar volume (16.1M shares × ~$220). It matters for sentiment, not for supply.

The reward-to-risk is about 1.5:1, not below 1:1. His figure counts only the first trim.

If both tranches fill (blended entry ~$227)
Loss if both stops hit −14%
Trim a third at 252–255 +12% on that third
Hold the rest to 286.69 +26.5% on the rest
Weighted gain about +22%

His $240 line puts a value of about 9% on a good print. I'm buying that option with one-eighth of a position. - If wrong, it costs about 2.7% of one normal position at the weekly stop. - Even a 30% earnings gap would cost under 4%.

Macro: I'm adding a condition. Tranche 2 buys only if the 10-year closes below 5.31%, the October 5 high, on the trigger day. I halve the position above 5.5%. On the calendar: - The October FOMC is priced 84% for a hold. - Core PCE is running about 2.0% annualized over three months, which argues for a contained core CPI read.

Technicals: tranche 1 is sized for the weekly trend, not a statistical bounce. - RSI is 46, near the 44.5 floor that marked September's lows. - MACD is still above zero. - The weekly SuperTrend is up, with its stop at 172.93.

Final plan

Tranche Trigger Size (share of a normal position) Stop
1 Now, 215–220 ⅛ Weekly close below 172.93
2 Reclaims 223.77, then a daily close above 229.54 on above-average volume, with the 10-year below 5.31% ¼ Daily close below 206
3 After Q3, only if the scorecard passes ⅛ Set after the print

At most ⅜ of a normal position is held through earnings.

Q3 scorecard

Tests 1–3 are exit triggers. A miss on any of them means I sell. 1. Revenue adds at least $183M, to $765.6M or more. 2. EBITDA, with SBC counted as a cost, grows faster than revenue (his test). 3. Revenue per D&A dollar is at least $1.75.

Tests 4–5 gate tranche 3. A miss means no further buying.

  1. Q2+Q3 operating cash flow covers at least 40% of capex, and new prepayments continue.
  2. The next raise is priced without a deep discount.

So the price doesn't "need all five." My holding needs the hardware to keep earning.


Closing

We now agree on most of the facts: - Demand is real. - H1 operating cash flow covered 55% of capex. - The Q4'25 depreciation dip reversed. - The Q2 raise was accretive per share. - We agree on what Q3 must show.

What's left is whether hardware already paid for will earn like the hardware already running. The evidence says it should: - The running fleet's revenue per D&A dollar rose from $1.88 to $2.24. - 84¢ of each new revenue dollar reached gross profit before depreciation. - Customers prepaid $5.96B. - Consensus already looks like his squeeze case. - Paid-for capacity trades near 17–24x EBITDA. - The stock is down 23% from June while the revenue run rate rose 46%.

He'd pay $240 after the print. I'll pay $220 for an eighth now and add the rest only as the scorecard confirms.

I'm a buyer of NBIS: small now, more on confirmation, and out if the hardware stops earning. Bull Analyst: # Bull Final Word: NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.)

My colleague's closing was his strongest round. Four points land, and I'll concede them first:

  • My blended test was too lenient. Test 3 averaged the new capacity with a fleet earning $2.24 per depreciation dollar. He's right that a quarter could pass it while the new hardware earned half that. I fix it below.
  • Frozen at today's ratios, the paid-for fleet is expensive. Carried one line past EBITDA, the $13B fleet at Q2 productivity and Q2 opex earns about $0.55B of operating income. That is roughly 100x. NBIS isn't cheap on any snapshot of its current fleet.
  • Prepayments belong in the valuation. I'll count them his way. EV becomes about $62B, or about 26.6x annualized Q2 revenue instead of 24x.
  • Obsolescence in years three to five is untested. No quarter in our data can prove or disprove it.

What's left is narrower than his closing suggests. He granted that the new capacity might earn exactly like the running fleet, then showed that still means about 100x. I agree.

My case was never that the fleet is cheap at a frozen $2.24. It's two things: - The ratio isn't frozen. It has risen three quarters in a row. - Being wrong costs little on a small position.

Two of his closing arguments break down on the data, and both bear directly on that question.


1. One quarter's marginal ratio measures timing, not earning power

His most important point is that a Q3 where new capacity earns $1.03 per new D&A dollar would pass my tests. The arithmetic is right; the inference isn't. Here is the same measure for every quarter we have, each as a change from the prior quarter:

Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26
New revenue ($M) 81.6 171.3 183.3
New D&A ($M) 95.6 17.4 47.7
New revenue per new D&A dollar $0.85 $9.84 $3.84

The swings are timing, not quality. - The ratio went from $0.85 to $9.84 in consecutive quarters. The capacity didn't get eleven times better. - Depreciation starts the day hardware goes into service, while revenue ramps over the following months. - So a one-quarter ratio mostly records how much of the ramp fell inside that quarter.

His fix would have sold the best cohort on record. - His test is at least $1.75 of new revenue per new D&A dollar on new capacity alone. At Q4'25 that read $0.85, a sell. - Two quarters later, the same capacity had produced $252.9M of new revenue on $113.0M of new D&A (Q3'25 to Q1'26). That is $2.24, equal to today's record blended ratio. - Measured from Q3'25 through Q2'26, the capacity added earned $2.71 per D&A dollar, above the fleet average.

His $1.03 scenario sits above the $0.85 that preceded NBIS's best stretch.

We settled this kind of argument in round three. We measured cash coverage over two quarters because one quarter's receivables timing distorted it. The same logic applies here.

My fix keeps his point and measures it properly: - Q3 exit: blended ratio of at least $1.75 and marginal ratio of at least $0.85, no worse than the worst dip on record, which turned out to be a ramp. - Tranche 3: his own change-my-mind test, word for word. D&A rises at least $150M and each new D&A dollar brings at least $1.75 of new revenue, which means Q3 revenue of about $845M or more. I add only when the bear would change his mind. - Full-ramp test: over three quarters, the span the Q4'25 cohort took, capacity added since Q2 must earn at least $2.71 per D&A dollar, the level the last cohort reached. If it doesn't, the trend I'm betting on has broken, and I'm out whatever revenue does.

2. 104x is the output of the one number we disagree on

At a frozen $2.24, he's right: about 100x, or about 112x on the prepayment-adjusted EV.

Operating income is a thin residual. - It's the gap between two large numbers: $3.3B of EBITDA and $2.8B of D&A. - Each $0.10 change in revenue per D&A dollar moves operating income by about $0.21B with opex flat. That's nearly 40% of the $0.55B. - I made the same objection to his 91x. A multiple of a thin, fast-moving line tells you more about sensitivity than value.

The real ask is large. For the frozen $13B fleet to earn about $2B of operating income, roughly 30x the $62B EV, the fleet needs: - about $2.95 of revenue per D&A dollar with opex flat; - about $3.50 with my 16¢ SG&A slope.

That's a big step from $2.24, and I won't pretend otherwise.

The direction is up on every fleet-level measure: - Fleet revenue per D&A dollar: $1.17, then $1.88, then $2.24. - Capacity added since Q3'25, including its dip: $2.71. - Q2's increment: $3.84. - Pre-D&A gross margin: 69.9%, then 74.0%, then 77.1%.

His frozen-fleet table assumes the trajectory stops at the last data point. That's possible, but it isn't what the data shows. The price is a bet that the trend continues, which is exactly why my position is an eighth.

3. The $2B prepayment threshold is an arithmetic error

I'll count prepayments as a liability, which puts EV at about $62B. But he concludes that "new prepayments [must] keep replacing the ones being recognized, at roughly $2B a quarter." That mixes gross and net figures.

Read either way, the balance grew in Q2. - The $1,197M in Q2 is a change in working capital. That is the net change in the balance after revenue was recognized out of it, so a positive number means the balance grew. - Even if the line were a gross inflow, recognition can't exceed revenue, which was $582.3M in Q2. NBIS took in more than twice what it could possibly have drawn down. - The balance grew in all three quarters: by $1.57B, $3.20B and $1.20B.

So the sustainability bar is zero, not $2B. The "borrowing from the future" only reverses when that line turns negative. $2B is a re-acceleration bar. One caveat: the fundamentals report labels this line "likely prepayments," so neither of us knows exactly what's in it. That applies to his $5.96B as much as to my reading.

Two more points: - As a liability, it's interest-free. The alternative was about $300M a year of interest at 5%, or about 27M new shares (roughly 10% dilution) at today's price. It's the cheapest capital NBIS has raised. - It also answers his supply point. $5.96B is roughly a year of revenue from the $13B fleet in his base case ($6.2B). That revenue was sold at contracted prices before CoreWeave's and IREN's new capacity arrives. He can't count it as a liability and ignore that it's also the hedge.

4. R&D can play both roles, and no NBIS data supports the supply argument

R&D. His dilemma is: if R&D is a one-time step it isn't a moat, and if it's a moat it keeps growing. That's a false choice. - Platform R&D that grows more slowly than gross profit is both a moat and operating leverage. - The test we share already allows for it. If Q3 revenue rises $183M, R&D could rise about $86M (45%), faster than revenue's 31%. EBITDA with stock comp counted as a cost would still grow faster than revenue. - If R&D outruns that, the shared test fails and I'm out.

Supply. He calls Q2 "one quarter at peak scarcity." In fact: - Revenue per D&A dollar has risen for three quarters, and the prepaid balance has grown for three quarters. - Rival build-outs appear in our headlines, but no number in our data ties them to NBIS pricing. - If new supply does bite, it shows up as a falling ratio, which my full-ramp test catches.

Obsolescence. I concede it's untested, but the timing matters. - FY2024 capex, the hardware that is now two years old, was $0.81B. That's about 6% of the roughly $13B spent since the start of FY2024. - About 94% is 2025–26 vintage, so its years three to five begin in 2028–29. - It's a real risk, but a later one, and it will show up in the ratio first.

5. Capital: there's a third path

He offers two paths: stop building and sit at about 100x operating income, or keep building and raise. The real path lies between them. NBIS keeps building at the pace its funding allows, and each raise is judged by whether the capacity it buys lifts the fleet's ratio. Q2 is the example: shares rose 8.5% and revenue per share rose 35%.

On raise timing: - He's right that a good print is the likeliest moment for a raise. - But raising after a good print means raising at a higher price, so dilution per dollar is lower. - The damaging raise is the one after a bad print, at a lower price and with the capacity in doubt. In that scenario my exits already have me out.

On debt: - $4B at 5% adds about $50M a quarter of interest, or $200M a year. - At Q2's blended ratio, $4B of capacity in service earns about $0.62B a year of gross profit after depreciation. At $2.71 it earns about $0.93B. - That covers the interest three to five times. The open questions are opex and the equity hurdle, which is why the ratio test governs.

6. The trade

He grants 1.5:1 if my target is reached and asks about the probability. That's fair.

His 9% for waiting is a guess, and the stock's history suggests it's low. - NBIS went from 148.22 to 277.68 between July 29 and August 14, up 87% in 12 sessions. - Before that it fell from 286.69 to 148.22, down 48% in about six weeks. - A business whose operating income moves about $0.21B for every $0.10 of productivity trades like a lever on that number. - He says consensus already looks like my squeeze case, a fleet earning about $1.77. If so, a print that merely holds Q2's $2.24 beats consensus. - A print that passes his $845M test is unlikely to stop at $240.

The cost of being wrong is small. If the print fails, tranche 1 costs about 2.7% of a normal position at the weekly stop, or about 3.8% on a 30% gap.

Macro. He's right that the latest month of core PCE was +0.25% (about 3.0% annualized) and August CPI was +0.40%. My 2.0% was the three-month average. That's why: - tranche 2 fires only if the 10-year is below 5.31% that day; - I halve the position if the 10-year closes above 5.5%.

September CPI and the FOMC meeting (84% priced for a hold) both come before Q3. If yields break out, I don't add.

Technicals. The weekly SuperTrend is up, with its stop at 172.93. RSI is 46, near the 44.5 floor that marked September's lows, and MACD is still above zero. Tranche 1 is sized for the weekly trend. The rest waits for the reclaim the technical report prefers.


Final plan

Tranche Trigger Size (share of a normal position) Stop
1 Now, 215–220 ⅛ Weekly close below 172.93
2 Reclaims 223.77, then a daily close above 229.54 on above-average volume, with the 10-year below 5.31% ¼ Daily close below 206
3 After Q3, only if the bear's own test passes ⅛ Set after the print

At most ⅜ of a normal position is held through earnings. I halve the position on a 10-year close above 5.5%.

Q3 scorecard

Exit triggers (a miss on any one means I sell): 1. Revenue of at least $765.6M, up at least $183M. 2. EBITDA, with stock comp counted as a cost, grows faster than revenue. (Shared test.) 3. Blended revenue per D&A dollar of at least $1.75, and a marginal ratio of at least $0.85. 4. The net prepayment line is zero or positive, so the prepaid balance isn't shrinking.

Tranche 3 gate (all must pass):

  1. The bear's change-my-mind test: D&A rises at least $150M, with at least $1.75 of new revenue per new D&A dollar (Q3 revenue of about $845M or more).
  2. Operating cash flow over Q2 and Q3 covers at least 40% of capex.
  3. The next raise is priced without a deep discount.

Full-ramp test (by the Q1'27 print):

  1. Capacity added since Q2 earns at least $2.71 per D&A dollar, the level the last cohort reached over the same span. A miss means I'm out, whatever revenue does.

Closing

We agree on most of the facts: - Demand is real. - H1 operating cash flow covered 55% of capex. - The Q4'25 depreciation dip reversed. - The Q2 raise was accretive per share. - Frozen at today's ratios, NBIS is expensive. - Q3 begins the answer.

What's left is whether the ratio is frozen or rising. The evidence: - The fleet's revenue per D&A dollar has risen three quarters running: $1.17, $1.88, $2.24. - Capacity added since Q3'25 earned $2.71, including its dip. Q2's increment earned $3.84. - The prepaid balance has grown three quarters running, by more than revenue could have drawn down. - His single-quarter test would have sold the Q4'25 cohort at $0.85. That cohort went on to earn $2.24.

He says NBIS hasn't proven a return on capital. At the operating line, that's true. But not proven isn't the same as disproven, and every fleet-level measure points the bull's way. That gap is worth an eighth of a position now, not a full one, and I've put his own test in charge of whether I add.

I'm a buyer of NBIS: an eighth now, the rest on confirmation, and out if new capacity stops earning like the last.

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Case: NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.)

My colleague opened by conceding the obvious negatives. I'll start by conceding the obvious positives. Demand for NBIS's capacity is real, revenue grew 454% year over year, and the 197x P/E is a data artifact that I won't lean on.

My case isn't about demand. It's about capital. NBIS is a capital-intensive GPU landlord priced like a software company. Several things got worse in Q2 at the same time:

  • The customer-funding cushion shrank sharply.
  • Interest expense grew about nine times as fast as EBITDA.
  • The COO sold $118M of stock a week after the quarter closed.
  • The bond market is raising the price of the one input NBIS can't do without: outside money.

The bull said I'd skip prepayments, so that's where I'll start.


1. Prepayments are shrinking while capex doubles

The bull's "customers funded 58% of the build-out" is a three-quarter average. Broken out by quarter, it looks like this:

($M) Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26
Prepayment inflow ("other working capital") 1,566.5 3,198.0 1,197.0
Capex 2,056.0 2,472.9 5,657.4
Share of capex funded by customers 76% 129% 21%

In Q2, prepayments fell 63% while capex rose 129%. The trend is the opposite of what the bull implies.

Prepayments also have three problems the bull didn't mention:

  • They are a liability. NBIS took cash for capacity it still has to build and deliver. When that revenue is recognized later, no new cash arrives. Today's operating cash flow is borrowing from tomorrow's.
  • The Q2 cash flow shows how little cushion there is. NBIS took in about $1.2B of prepayments and raised $2.85B of equity. Cash still fell about $529M, from $9,626.9M to $9,098.1M. Without the equity raise, cash would have dropped about $3.4B in one quarter.
  • "Net debt roughly zero" counts customer money as if it were free. It isn't free. That cash is committed to capacity NBIS owes its customers.

The bull's argument also contradicts itself. He calls capex "discretionary" and also says NBIS is "building to contract." Both can't be true:

  • If the capex is contracted, it's committed, and the 2.7-quarter runway is real.
  • If it's discretionary and gets cut, growth slows and the 24x revenue multiple goes with it.

2. The 77% margin excludes the biggest cost

NBIS's cost of revenue excludes depreciation. For a GPU cloud, depreciation is the main cost of the product. After D&A, Q2 gross margin was about 32.5%. That's an infrastructure margin, not a software margin. It has improved from negative in Q4'25 (−15.5%), I'll grant that. But it now has to absorb a lot more depreciation:

  • D&A is set to roughly double. TTM capex is $11.1B. The fundamentals report estimates D&A rising to about $550–700M a quarter, about double today's level.
  • Breakeven moves far out. This is my own illustrative arithmetic. I held R&D and SG&A at Q2 levels and kept the 77.1% pre-D&A margin. On those assumptions, NBIS needs:
  • about $1.19–1.38B of quarterly revenue to break even at the operating line;
  • about $1.34–1.54B to break even before tax at today's interest bill.

That is 2.0–2.6x Q2 revenue, and it assumes opex stays flat, which it didn't last quarter. - On EBITDA, the stock is very expensive. EV of about $56.1B against annualized normalized EBITDA of about $617M is roughly 91x. That EBITDA doesn't charge a cent of the $11.1B in capex.

So when the bull says "margins answer competition," he's citing the margin that leaves out the cost that competition and capex actually pressure.

3. Operating leverage went backwards in the latest quarter

The bull's operating-leverage story relies on comparisons with a year ago. Compare Q2 with Q1 instead:

($M) Q1'26 Q2'26 Change
Revenue 399.0 582.3 +46%
R&D + SG&A 211.2 364.9 +73%
Normalized EBITDA 140.3 154.2 +10%
Interest expense 63.7 119.1 +87%
EBITDA ÷ interest 2.2x 1.3x Nearly halved
Pretax loss excluding securities gains −165.2 −259.2 57% wider
  • Little of the new revenue reached EBITDA. Q2 added $183M of revenue but only about $14M of EBITDA, an incremental margin of about 7.6%.
  • The bull says coverage depends on EBITDA's direction. EBITDA rose 10% while interest rose 87%, so the direction is wrong.
  • Interest now consumes about 55% of underlying operating cash flow ($119M of $215M).
  • Margins improved, but losses grew. Operating margin improved 75 points year over year, yet the operating loss in dollars grew 58%, from −$111M to −$176M.

I agree the P/E shouldn't be used, but the real numbers are worse than 197x:

  • TTM pretax loss excluding securities gains is about −$862M.
  • Consensus forward EPS is −$3.56, which implies a net loss of about $1.0B.
  • Reported profits depend on marking up minority stakes. Q1 alone included $780.6M of non-cash gains.

4. Dilution and constant fundraising

  • NBIS has raised about $14.5B in five quarters and still has only 2.7 quarters of runway at the Q2 burn rate. That's using the friendlier free-cash-flow figure; the vendor's figure is −$9.6B.
  • Basic shares rose 17.6% in a year, including 8.5% in a single quarter. Convertible notes pushed diluted shares to 309M in Q1.
  • Revenue per share rose 4.7x, but shareholders don't own revenue. They own cash flow. Free cash flow per share went from −$2.86 in Q2'25 to −$12.17 in Q2'26, about 4.3x worse. The dilution bought more burn per share as well as more revenue.
  • The next raise comes in worse conditions. It will likely land into:
  • a weak market for data-center IPOs, as the Firmus misfire showed;
  • a 5.28% 10-year yield;
  • a stock 23% below its June high.

The bull says a shut IPO window protects incumbents. That only helps incumbents that don't need the window. NBIS needs it again within two or three quarters.

5. Insider selling

I'll concede that the CEO, CTO and officer sales at identical prices on the same dates look scheduled. They total about $19M. The rest is harder to explain away:

  • 86% of last week's selling was one transaction: the COO's $117.8M sale on Monday, October 5.
  • It came a week after Q3 closed and before results were reported.
  • The prices were $231–243.
  • Nothing in our data shows it was made under a 10b5-1 plan.
  • Two 500,000-share blocks make up about 69% of six months of selling: Korolenko's $101.6M and the COO's $117.8M. Directors Ryan and Bunina also sold on the open market.
  • Insiders made zero open-market purchases in six months. That includes July 29, when the stock closed at 148.22, 48% below the June high. If insiders didn't buy at 148, the case for buying at 220 is weak.

"Diversifying" explains why insiders sell. It isn't a reason for you to buy at $219.71 what the COO sold at $231–243 three sessions earlier.

6. Rates: NBIS depends on cheap capital

I agree the tightening is inflation-driven and AI demand is intact. That is exactly why this is a valuation and cost-of-capital problem rather than a demand problem.

  • NBIS earns a spread. Its profit is the return on its GPUs minus its cost of capital.
  • Its borrowing is already expensive. It pays about 5% on roughly $9.4B of debt, about $476M a year in interest.
  • The kind of money NBIS needs is getting more expensive.
  • The 10-year yield is 5.28%.
  • The yield curve is steepening from the long end, which signals a rising term premium.
  • Long-dated money is exactly what NBIS keeps issuing through debt and convertibles.
  • Policy isn't likely to help. Prediction markets give 78% odds of another Fed hike in 2026 and 96% odds of no cuts.
  • The bull's evidence of immunity starts at a convenient date. The "+10% in September" is measured from 199.54, a local low. Measured from the June 18 close, the stock is down 23% while yields rose.
  • The immunity didn't last. The two-day 12% drop came days after the 10-year hit 5.31%. I won't claim cause and effect, but "immune to yields" didn't survive the week.
  • Equities look complacent. The VIX is at 15 while bond markets are under strain.
  • There is an inflation tail risk. Oil is about $103, and markets put a 16% chance on a US invasion of Iran, which would push inflation and yields higher.

7. Competition: margins peak before new supply arrives

  • Rising pre-D&A margins are what a peak shortage looks like. In capacity businesses, margins peak before new supply comes online, not after. Several large additions aren't in today's pricing yet:
  • CoreWeave's 240 MW in India;
  • IREN's Sweetwater hub;
  • NBIS's own doubled capex.
  • The product is hard to differentiate. It's largely the same Nvidia hardware, rented by the hour, and the market now compares NBIS with Amazon.
  • Customer concentration is a risk. About $6B of prepayments implies a handful of very large buyers, so one renegotiation would matter a lot.
  • The trade looks crowded. Chip stocks fell despite Samsung's record profit guidance. NBIS gave back its entire breakout this week despite a Buy initiation and an inference deal in the headlines. Good news is being sold.

8. The bull's own technical report argues against buying today

The technical report the bull cites recommends waiting, not buying now. It found:

  • A failed breakout on volume 1.35x the 20-day average, with the close in the bottom 12% of the day's range.
  • The first close below the 50-day average since September 16.
  • A fresh bearish MACD crossover.
  • On-balance volume (OBV) that failed to confirm the October 6 high, and is down about 125M from its August peak.

Its conclusion: there is "no statistical case for a bounce yet," and reclaiming 223.77/229.54 "is a better entry than trying to catch the bottom today."

The bull's trading plan has three further problems:

  • He counts only the rising lows. Highs are falling: 286.69, then 277.68, then 243.88, and the latest breakout attempt failed at 254.74–255.10.
  • His trader stop is inside normal noise. The stop at 196.86 is 22.85 points away, and the stock just moved 30 points in two days. A routine 1–1.5 ATR flush to about 195–203 would only bring the daily z-score to −2, yet it would trigger that stop.
  • His position-holder plan risks more than it targets.
  • The stop at 172.93 is 21% below today's price.
  • The first target of 252–255 is 15–16% above, and that's exactly where the breakout just failed.
  • Below 194.80, the report finds no support until 172.93/170.82.

My recommendation

Don't buy NBIS here.

  • Current holders: trim into bounces toward 223.77–233.72, or hedge.
  • Aggressive traders: don't chase the breakdown. The better short setup, per the technical report, is a failed bounce into 224–234 with a stop above 237.15.
  • Q3 earnings: the market is pricing in about 40% sequential growth or more. If Q3 adds the same $183M as Q2, growth is only 31%.

Downside levels to watch:

Level What it means
196.86 Daily trend turns down
194.80 Series of rising lows ends
172.93 / 170.82 Next support (weekly stop and 200-day average)

What would change my mind:

  1. Q3 shows prepayment inflows recovering relative to capex.
  2. EBITDA growth outpaces interest expense.
  3. The next capital raise is priced well and absorbed smoothly.
  4. The stock reclaims 224–230 on strong volume while the 10-year falls back below 5.0%.

Closing

The bull's case is about customers, and mine is about capital. Both can be true: demand can be real and the stock can still fall. At 24x run-rate revenue and about 91x run-rate EBITDA, the demand is already priced in. What isn't priced in:

  • Customer funding fell from 129% to 21% of capex in one quarter.
  • Interest is growing about nine times as fast as EBITDA.
  • The COO just sold $118M of stock.
  • The cost of outside money is rising.

I'm a seller of NBIS at these levels. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.)

My colleague's rebuttal was sharp, and he caught me on four points. I concede them:

  • Interest. He's right that operating cash flow is already after interest. "Interest consumes 55% of it" was the wrong framing. The correct figure is that interest takes about 36% of pre-interest cash earnings: $119M of about $334M.
  • Closing highs. The October 6 close of 249.87 did beat September 8's 243.88. It gave all of that back within two sessions on 1.35x volume, but on closes it was a higher high.
  • The short. I withdraw it. My recommendation was always "don't buy," not "short it," and the case doesn't need a tight-stop trade.
  • Post-D&A margin. The 48-point improvement in two quarters is real.

Now I'll finish some of his arithmetic. His strongest new number doesn't survive one adjustment, and his own exit rules are closer to triggering than he says.


1. The "43% incremental cash margin" is mostly stock compensation

Operating cash flow adds back stock-based compensation (SBC). SBC tripled in Q2. Here is what happens when you take it out (assuming SBC sits in the standard add-backs):

($M) Q1'26 Q2'26 Change
OCF excluding working capital 136.3 215.2 +78.9
SBC added back 35.3 102.5 +67.2
OCF excluding working capital and SBC 101.0 112.7 +11.7
Revenue 399.0 582.3 +183.3
Incremental margin 6.4%
  • Most of the growth is SBC. About 85% of his "58% growth in cash earnings" is the larger SBC add-back.
  • Two independent measures agree. Incremental normalized EBITDA margin was 7.6%. Incremental cash earnings margin excluding SBC was 6.4%. The only measure showing 43% treats paying employees in shares as cash generation.
  • "Non-cash" does two jobs in his argument. He uses it to excuse the R&D jump and again to inflate cash flow. SBC is paid in shares, which is the same dilution he says bought "5x revenue per share."
  • Per share, the figure is much lower. Excluding SBC, the $0.77 he cites becomes about $0.40.
  • Interest looks heavier on this basis. Pre-interest cash earnings excluding SBC were about $232M, so interest took roughly half.

2. Finishing his breakeven arithmetic

He says I counted the cost of new capacity but not its revenue. So let's use his assumptions: $2.24 of revenue per D&A dollar, a 77.1% pre-D&A margin, and flat opex.

D&A per quarter Revenue implied Operating income After $119M interest
$550M $1,232M +$35M −$84M
$700M $1,568M +$144M +$25M

On his best-case assumptions:

  • Revenue reaches 2.1–2.7x Q2's level, and NBIS gets to about pretax breakeven.
  • Annualized operating income would be $140–576M. Against a $56.1B EV, that is 97x to 400x operating income.

History also suggests his ratio won't hold when D&A doubles. It didn't last time:

Q3'25 Q4'25
D&A ($M) 99.0 194.6 (+97%)
Revenue ($M) 146.1 227.7 (+56%)
Revenue per D&A dollar $1.48 $1.17
Post-D&A gross margin +2.9% −15.5%

The costs arrived before the revenue did. Suppose revenue per D&A dollar compresses by the same 21% again, to about $1.77. Then the doubled fleet produces pretax losses of $228–283M a quarter, which is where Q2 already sits (−$259M excluding securities gains).

That is also what consensus expects. Forward EPS of −$3.56 implies a loss of about $1.0B. He has not addressed that figure in two rounds. If breakeven were "about a year" away, the sell side would not be forecasting wider losses.

3. Q2 operating cash flow held up because NBIS collected receivables

Q2 operating cash flow was $2.25B:

  • $215M came from operations.
  • About $2.03B came from working capital. That included $1.2B of new prepayments and a $1.19B collection of receivables.

A receivables drop is a one-time event, because the same invoice can't be collected twice.

It also looks like Q2 was collecting what Q1 had billed. In Q1, the working capital change ($2,121.7M) was about $1.08B smaller than the prepayment line ($3,198.0M). That gap fits a Q1 receivables build that reversed in Q2. Without a balance sheet this is an inference, but it means Q2 harvested Q1's contracts rather than signing as many new ones.

Two consequences follow:

  • Underlying coverage was about 19%. Strip out the receivables collection and Q2 operating cash flow was about $1.06B, covering 19% of capex. His fundamental exit is "coverage well below 40% without explanation," so on an underlying basis Q2 already triggers it.
  • I wasn't double-counting. My point was not that prepaid cash must be returned. When roughly $6B of prepaid revenue is recognized, no new cash comes in. Delivering it still costs cash: power, staff, overhead. Future operating cash flow will therefore run below revenue, so this year's figure borrowed from next year's.

He now calls prepayments "lumpy." If so, he can't also treat $5.96B as a demand run rate. Q3 will show which it is.

4. Runway: one capex number for both arguments

He uses the Q1 outlier when it helps him. In section 1 he calls Q1 the outlier. In section 4 he uses a trailing average that includes Q1's $3.2B prepayment surge to reach six quarters of runway. Without Q1, the other three quarters average $1.89B of burn, which gives about 4.8 quarters.

His two arguments assume different capex. His revenue case depends on Q2-level spending: "Q2 capex is the revenue pipeline," with D&A doubling. His runway case depends on trailing-average capex. Using the same capex in both:

  • Q2 burn was $3.41B, which gives 2.7 quarters.
  • That burn was flattered by the $1.19B receivables collection. Without it, burn is about $4.6B and runway is about 2 quarters.

He concedes another raise is coming, so the open question is its terms.

5. The debt is cheap because much of it is convertible

No straight lender charges this rate. NBIS pays a blended 5% while the 10-year Treasury yields 5.28%. A company with negative earnings and 1.3x EBITDA coverage does not borrow below the risk-free rate on straight debt. It can when bondholders receive an equity option.

The low coupon is paid in shares. Q1 diluted shares were 309M against roughly 258M basic, about 50M potential shares including converts.

The next dollar costs more, and he expects to need it. He says higher yields only raise the cost of "the next dollar." He also agrees that dollar is coming within a few quarters. It would arrive into:

  • a 10-year yield above 5% with a steepening long end;
  • a weak data-center IPO market after the Firmus misfire;
  • a stock 23% below its June high.

"Interest levels off unless NBIS borrows more." It will have to borrow or issue stock, and either way shareholders pay.

Selling minority stakes is a one-time source. It funds capex once. It would also remove the securities gains that account for all of NBIS's reported TTM profit.

6. Insiders

  • A plan shows timing, not intent. I accept the window timing is consistent with a 10b5-1 plan. But the COO still chose to dispose of 500,000 shares worth $117.8M; the plan only executed that choice.
  • Korolenko's sale doesn't prove much either way. He averaged about $203 in May. By July 29 the stock was 148.22, 27% below his price. Today it's about 8% above. That's a coin flip.
  • The selling still stands. I'll accept that "executives rarely buy" makes the lack of purchases uninformative. That leaves $317M of selling in six months as the only insider evidence we have.

7. His plan contradicts the technical report he says it follows

Most of the position is bought before confirmation. Tranche 1 buys now and tranche 2 buys at 206–208. That's two-thirds of the position bought by catching the bottom. The technical report says waiting for a reclaim of 223.77/229.54 is the better entry. Only tranche 3 follows that advice.

Tranche 2 has the tight stop he criticized. It enters at 207 and halves on a close below 194.80. That's 12.2 points, or 0.74 ATR, the same "tight stop" he criticized in my short.

The reward-to-risk is about 1:1. If all three tranches fill, the blended entry is about $218. - The full exit at 172.93 is −20.7%. - The first trim at 252–255 is +16–17%, at exactly the level where the breakout just failed. - A November earnings report falls inside the holding period and could gap through a weekly stop.

8. His exit triggers show how much is priced in

  • "Exit if Q3 adds less than $183M." That describes a quarter up 31% sequentially and 424% year over year. If a quarter like that is a sell signal in the bull's own plan, the stock is priced close to perfection.
  • "Exit if the 10-year tops 5.5%." That is 22bp away. The 10-year rose 49bp in September, and markets put 78% odds on another hike and 96% on no cuts.
  • "Exit if operating cash flow coverage falls well below 40%." Underlying Q2 coverage was 19%.

None of these is a tail event.

9. Valuation, even on his downside scenario

  • His "18.3x revenue" is about 69x EBITDA at Q2's 26.5% normalized EBITDA margin.
  • He annualizes revenue but not EBITDA. He objects when I annualize Q2 EBITDA, yet he annualizes Q2 revenue. EBITDA isn't distorted like the P/E is; it's a clean operating line.
  • The EBITDA margin is falling. It went from 35.2% to 26.5% last quarter.
  • The business economics are thin. NBIS is a GPU landlord earning 32.5% gross margin after depreciation, and interest absorbs 77% of normalized EBITDA.

Recommendation: don't buy NBIS here

Holders: trim into 224–234, or collar the position through Q3 earnings.

Everyone else: wait for Q3. The levels to watch are:

Level What it means
196.86 Daily trend turns down
194.80 Series of higher lows ends
172.93 / 170.82 Weekly stop and 200-day average; no support in between

What would change my mind (all checkable in the Q3 filing):

  1. Operating cash flow excluding working capital and SBC grows faster than revenue.
  2. New prepayments recover relative to capex, without help from receivables collections.
  3. Post-D&A gross margin holds near 30% as D&A steps up, meaning Q4'25 doesn't repeat.
  4. The next capital raise is priced cleanly.
  5. The stock reclaims 224–230 on strong volume while the 10-year falls back below 5.0%.

Closing

The bull's two best new arguments both weakened under his own numbers:

  • His incremental cash margin was mostly stock comp. Excluding SBC, it is 6.4%.
  • His breakeven only reaches about zero. Completed on his best-case assumptions, it lands at roughly pretax breakeven on a $56B EV. Consensus expects a $1.0B loss.

I've said from the start that demand is real. What NBIS hasn't shown is a way to earn a return on $11B a year of capex without relying on the next raise. The prepayments, the receivables collection and the convertibles have each brought cash forward from future periods, and that cash is now being spent.

I'm a seller of NBIS at these levels. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal (Round 3, Closing): NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.)

My colleague landed several corrections in his last round. I concede four of them:

  • Cash coverage over H1. My 19% stripped out Q2's receivables collection but left in Q1's receivables build. Over the full half, operating cash flow covered 55% of capex.
  • The interest jump. Most of Q2's interest increase came from Q1's $4.34B debt issue. My 6.4% overstated how much the operating economics worsened.
  • The Q4'25 depreciation dip. It reversed within two quarters.
  • The Q2 equity raise. It was accretive on revenue per share: shares rose 8.5% while revenue per share rose 35%.

I'll accept all four corrections and show that the case against buying NBIS at $219.71 still holds. In several places it now rests on his numbers rather than mine.

His position has also moved a long way. In round one he was "a buyer here," scaling in from 206 to 220. His current plan buys a quarter of a half-size position today, which is one-eighth of a normal position. The other seven-eighths wait for a chart reclaim and a passing Q3 scorecard. In practice, that is close to my recommendation to wait for Q3.


1. On the income statement, Q2's extra revenue added no EBITDA

($M) Q1'26 Q2'26 Change
Revenue 399.0 582.3 +183.3
Operating income −128.0 −175.9 −47.9
D&A 212.0 259.7 +47.7
EBITDA, stock comp counted as a cost 84.0 83.8 −0.2
Normalized EBITDA 140.3 154.2 +13.9

Q2 added $183M of revenue and no EBITDA. With stock comp counted as a cost, EBITDA was flat. The vendor's normalized figure shows a 7.6% incremental margin.

His 37% comes from rebuilding the number out of the cash-flow statement. The income statement doesn't support it. His reconstruction may also add back interest twice. He noted that some convertible interest may be non-cash. Any non-cash portion is already added back in operating cash flow, so adding back the full $119M counts it a second time. That is the same mistake he caught me making in round two.

The R&D jump is probably a recurring cost, not a one-off. - R&D rose $123.6M in the same quarter stock comp rose $67.2M. - If those are equity grants to engineers, as is typical, they vest over years. That makes them a permanent new layer of cost. - His scorecard needs R&D to stay flat. Nothing in the data suggests it will.

Interest is only a "one-time step" if NBIS stops borrowing. - NBIS issued debt in three of the last five quarters: $1.0B, $3.16B and $4.34B. - He agrees a raise is coming within about 2.7 quarters. - If that raise is debt, interest steps up again, now at a 5.28% 10-year yield. If it's equity, holders get another dilution like Q2's 8.5%.

2. His 58¢ incremental margin depends on the depreciation lag he says is ending

He calls 58¢ of post-D&A gross profit per new revenue dollar "the unit economics." That number exists only because D&A rose $48M in a quarter when NBIS spent $5.66B on capex.

  • Q2's new revenue mostly came from capacity already running. The marginal ratio was $183M of new revenue per $48M of new D&A, or $3.84 per D&A dollar. Q2's own capex barely contributed.
  • Once D&A catches up, the margin is 32.5¢, not 58¢. At his best-ever $2.24 of revenue per D&A dollar, post-D&A gross margin is 77.1% − 44.6% = 32.5%.
  • He uses the lag in both directions. He expects a dip as the new capacity starts depreciating, yet counts the margin earned before that depreciation arrived as permanent.

3. His consensus back-solve shows the fleet doesn't cover its own costs

I'll accept his arithmetic. Consensus loses $1.0B even as EBITDA roughly triples to $1.7–2.3B. That means:

  • EBITDA covers only 63–70% of D&A plus interest ($2.7–3.3B). The fleet doesn't earn back its own wear and its financing cost.
  • Depreciation is a real cost for a GPU landlord. He calls the loss "the accounting cost of a much larger fleet." But depreciation is how a GPU's value wears away. A chip that's two generations old earns less per hour regardless of the accounting.
  • The lives he assumed are generous. He used 4–5 years. If each new Nvidia generation shortens the useful economic life to something like 3 years, D&A rises and his back-solved loss gets worse. That's a sensitivity, not a forecast.
  • The EBITDA is small relative to the spending. $1.7–2.3B of EBITDA is set against $11.1B of TTM capex. At 24–33x, you'd be paying for EBITDA that covers 15–21% of what NBIS spends to produce it.

4. His return figure leaves out most of the money spent

His base Capex actually spent
Capital $4.2–5.2B (D&A × assumed life) ~$13.0B since the start of FY2024 ($0.81B + $4.07B + $8.13B)
Post-D&A gross profit ($0.76B annualized) ÷ capital 15–18% ~5.8%
Operating income (−$0.70B annualized) ÷ capital Negative Negative

Either way, his 15–18% isn't the return on the capital shareholders funded:

  • If the in-service base is larger, because buildings and power assets depreciate slowly, then his return is too high.
  • If about $8B isn't earning yet, shareholders are paying interest and dilution on it today.

Then there's the hurdle rate. As an illustration, a 5.28% 10-year yield plus a beta of 1.46 times a 5% equity premium gives a cost of equity of about 12.6%. He concedes the spread over the equity cost is "narrower." After $1.46B of annualized R&D and SG&A against $0.76B of gross profit after D&A, the spread is negative.

On the convertibles: if the stock rises, holders take a share of the upside. If it doesn't, NBIS has to repay the principal at today's rates, with no conversion to absorb it. The cheap coupon was paid for by giving holders that option.

5. His Q3 scorecard has almost no room for error

His Q3 test What passing requires How much room
1. Revenue up $183M or more ≥ $765.6M Needs Q2's capex to go live
2. R&D stays near $191M No further step-up in hiring or stock grants Grants usually vest over years
3. Post-D&A gross margin ≥ 20% A Q4'25-size squeeze (−21% revenue per D&A dollar) lands at 20.6% 0.6 points
4. Q2+Q3 operating cash flow ≥ 40% of capex If Q3 capex stays flat, Q3 needs about $2.28B, roughly equal to Q2 Needs prepayments about 1.7–2x Q2's $1.2B, with no help from receivables
5. No deep discount on the next raise A raise into a 5.28% 10-year and a soft market after Firmus —

Tests 1 and 3 pull against each other. He needs the $5.66B of new hardware to produce revenue (test 1) without producing much depreciation (test 3). Hardware in service does both.

The Q4'25 reversal happened under easier conditions. Capex grew only 20% that quarter. Q2's capex grew 129%, and his own estimate of the depreciation it adds, $280–350M a quarter, is about 3x the Q4'25 step.

On test 4: when revenue grows 30–46% a quarter, receivables normally build and absorb cash. The $1.19B collection in Q2 was unusual. If capex falls instead of holding flat, test 4 gets easier and test 1 gets harder.

At $219.71, the price needs all five tests to pass. His plan sells on a miss in any one of them.

6. The trade: his main buy is at the COO's selling price

  • Tranche 2 is half his position. It triggers on a close above 229.54. The COO sold $117.8M of stock at $231–243 four sessions ago.
  • His reward-to-risk is below 1:1.
  • The blended entry is about $226, and the loss if both stops hit is about 13.8%.
  • The first target, +12% at 252–255, is the level where the breakout just failed.
  • The macro calendar comes before Q3.
  • September CPI is due in mid-October, and the FOMC meets October 28–29.
  • The 10-year sits 22bp below his trigger for halving the position, after rising 49bp in September.
  • Oil around $103 and 16% odds of a US invasion of Iran add upside risk to yields.
  • The technical picture argues for waiting.
  • The breakout failed on 1.35x average volume.
  • MACD has crossed down, and OBV didn't confirm the high.
  • RSI is near its 60-day floor, and no timeframe is stretched enough to signal a bounce.
  • Below 194.80, the technical report finds no support until 172.93/170.82, about 21% below.

Recommendation: don't buy NBIS at $219.71

  • Holders: trim into 224–234 or collar the position through Q3. A daily close below 196.86, then below 194.80, signals that the range is breaking.
  • New money: wait for Q3. I'd rather pay $240 after seeing the results than $220 before them.

What would change my mind: 1. EBITDA, with stock comp counted as a cost, grows alongside revenue. 2. Post-D&A gross margin stays at 25% or higher while D&A steps up meaningfully. That would show the new capex earns. 3. Q3 prepayments of $2B or more, without help from receivables collections. 4. A cleanly priced raise, with the 10-year back below 5.0%.

Closing

I've conceded the demand case from the start, and four of his corrections this round. Even granting all of them:

  • EBITDA, with stock comp as a cost, was flat on $183M of new revenue.
  • The 58¢ margin is the depreciation lag; once D&A catches up it's 32.5¢.
  • His consensus back-solve has EBITDA covering only two-thirds of D&A plus interest.
  • Return on the ~$13B actually spent is about 6% at the gross line and negative at the operating line.
  • His scorecard leaves 0.6 points of room on margin and needs prepayments to roughly double.

NBIS has shown real demand. It hasn't yet shown a return on the capital that demand requires, and at $219.71 the price assumes both. My colleague will put one-eighth of a position to work today, and I'd put in none.

I'm a seller of NBIS at these levels. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.)

My colleague's closing was his best round, and I'll grant what he earned:

  • The 84¢. Serving Q2's new revenue made money at the gross line. Of each new revenue dollar, 84¢ reached gross profit before depreciation.
  • R&D as a level. I called it a permanent layer, and he's right that a layer is a step, not a slope. If R&D holds near $191M, his Q3 arithmetic works: EBITDA with stock comp counted as a cost could rise to $133–195M.
  • Test 4. Q3 revenue comes from hardware already bought, so slower capex doesn't make his revenue test harder. I was wrong on that.
  • Reward-to-risk. My sub-1:1 figure counted only his first trim. If his full target is reached, it's about 1.5:1.
  • The COO's price isn't a ceiling. The stock closed above it the next day, and $117.8M is about 3% of one day's dollar volume. The insider evidence is sentiment, nothing more.
  • I moved too. I withdrew the short in round two. My call since then has been "don't buy."

He framed what's left as one question: will the ~$8B NBIS spent in H1 earn like the ~$5B already running? He says my case needs it to earn materially less.

It doesn't. I'll grant that the new capacity earns exactly like the running fleet, and finish his own table.


1. If the new capacity earns the same, NBIS is at ~104x operating income

His paid-for-fleet table stops at EBITDA. For a business whose main cost is hardware with a 4.7-year life, the important line comes after EBITDA. Here are his three columns carried one line further, using his own 4.7-year life:

Annual, $B His base: today's productivity, opex flat Same, with his 16¢ SG&A slope His −21% squeeze, opex flat
EBITDA, SBC as a cost 3.31 2.69 2.31
D&A ($13B ÷ 4.7 years) 2.77 2.77 2.77
Operating income +0.54 −0.08 −0.46
After ~$0.48B interest +0.06 −0.56 −0.94
EV ÷ operating income ~104x n/m n/m

Figures are before other income (likely interest on cash), which was about $0.14B annualized in Q2.

  • His best case, in his words: "the paid-for fleet reaches roughly pretax breakeven at today's productivity." Breakeven isn't a valuation floor at a $56B EV. It's about 104x operating income.
  • His more realistic base case loses money. He told us SG&A grows 16¢ per new revenue dollar. Applying that, the $13B fleet loses about $0.5B before tax, even at record productivity.
  • His squeeze column is consensus. It lands at a ~$0.9B pretax loss, close to the ~$1.0B consensus expects. When he says "consensus looks like his squeeze," that means consensus expects the paid-for fleet to lose about a billion dollars a year.
  • The depreciation is a replacement bill. A GPU fleet that isn't replaced stops earning. Keeping $13B of capacity productive costs about $2.8B a year, which is 84% of his best-case EBITDA. That's why 17x EBITDA isn't cheap for this kind of asset.

So my case doesn't need the H1 capex to earn less. If it earns exactly as much as the running fleet, the stock is still priced at about 100x operating income.

2. His exit triggers would not catch new capacity earning half as much

This is the most important point in my closing. Here is a Q3 that passes all three of his exit tests:

($M) Q2'26 actual Q3 that passes all three exit tests
Revenue 582.3 765.6 (test 1: +$183M)
D&A 259.7 437.5
Revenue per D&A dollar (test 3) 2.24 1.75
EBITDA, SBC as a cost (test 2) 83.8 133–195 (his estimates)
New revenue per new D&A dollar 3.84 1.03
Pretax loss, excluding securities gains −259.2 −326 to −388

Assumes interest and other income stay at Q2 levels.

  • In that quarter, the new capacity earns $1.03 per dollar of depreciation. That is less than half the running fleet's $2.24. It is also below NBIS's worst-ever quarterly ratio, $1.17 in Q4'25. Gross margin after depreciation on that capacity is about −20%.
  • That is the outcome he says separates us. The new capacity is "earning materially less," and none of his exit triggers fires.
  • The loss widens 26–50% in his passing quarter.
  • Most of the $8B could also still be idle. His ratio leaves $178M of D&A headroom. At a 4–5-year life, that covers only $2.8–3.6B of capital going live, or 35–44% of H1's spend. If all of H1's spend went live, test 3 would need revenue of $1.17–1.34B, two to 2.3 times Q2.

The flaw is that test 3 is a blended ratio. The running fleet's $2.24 gives the new capacity room to earn far less without tripping it.

The fix is to apply his $1.75 to the new capacity alone. If D&A rises $150M, that requires Q3 revenue of about $845M, roughly Q2's growth rate. It's my first change-my-mind test below.

3. Customers paid for part of the "paid-for" fleet with its own future revenue

He says shareholders have already paid for the $13B, so EV reflects it. About $6B of it wasn't paid by shareholders. Customers paid it by pre-buying the fleet's output.

  • I agree much of the H1 hardware likely has a buyer. That is exactly why part of its revenue has already been collected.
  • That revenue will appear in his table, but no new cash will come with it. When the ~$5.96B we've both treated as prepayments is recognized, it produces revenue and EBITDA. The cash arrived over the last three quarters and went into capex.
  • That's about 1.8 years of his best-case EBITDA ($5.96B ÷ $3.31B), already collected and spent.
  • He made this argument himself in round two. He said delivering prepaid compute costs only about 23¢ of cash per dollar. That's true. It also means the other 77¢ was received upfront and is gone.
  • The valuation has to count it somewhere. Either treat it as an obligation, which puts EV near $62B, or cut the fleet's future cash earnings. His table does neither.

The only way around this is for new prepayments to keep replacing the ones being recognized, at roughly $2B a quarter. Q2 brought in $1.2B.

4. A record ratio during a shortage, and R&D that can't be both a fixed cost and a moat

  • His productivity evidence is one quarter at peak scarcity. "Every number on the running fleet says it's earning more" describes pricing before new supply arrives, which was my point in round one. CoreWeave's 240 MW in India, IREN's Sweetwater hub and the hyperscalers' builds aren't in anyone's Q2 numbers.
  • 2024-vintage hardware is about two years into a 4.7-year life. If obsolescence bites, it bites in years three to five, as the next Nvidia generations ship. A strong quarter in year two doesn't test that.
  • The fleet he's pricing is 2.7x larger. His base case sells $6.2B a year of capacity at today's record productivity, into that new supply.
  • R&D can't play both roles. If it's a one-time level, it isn't building the software layer he says answers the "same Nvidia hardware" charge. If it is building that layer, it will keep growing, as platform R&D does. He can't use it as both the moat and the fixed cost.
  • Stock comp now costs more shares. With the stock 23% below June, every refresh grant and new hire takes more shares for the same dollar value.

5. Capital: both paths are a problem at $220

His paid-for-fleet valuation assumes the H1 spend goes live "without large additional capex." NBIS spent $5.66B last quarter, a $22.6B annual pace. That leaves two paths:

  • NBIS stops building. Then Section 1 applies: roughly breakeven at best, about 100x operating income, and the growth premium behind 24x revenue disappears.
  • NBIS keeps building. Then it needs a raise within about 2.7 quarters, into a 5.28% 10-year and a data-center market still digesting the Firmus misfire.
  • If it raises equity: $3–5B at today's price is roughly 5–9% dilution. That's about the 9% he says a good print is worth, and companies often raise right after good news.
  • If it raises debt: $4B at 5% adds about $50M a quarter of interest, a step roughly the size of Q2's. His "one-time interest step" holds only if NBIS stops borrowing.

He calls tranche 1 an option on a good print. A good print is also the most likely moment for the raise.

6. The trade and the macro

I'll grant the 1.5:1 payoff if his target is reached. The question is the probability, and the evidence is against a near-term move to 286.69:

  • Momentum is weakening. The breakout failed on 1.35x average volume, MACD crossed down, and OBV is about 125M below its August peak.
  • There is no trend. ADX is 15, which indicates a range. Reaching 286.69 means clearing the 252–255 failure and the 277.68 August high.
  • The downside is open. Below 194.80 there is no support until 172.93/170.82, about 21% down, and an earnings gap can go straight through a weekly stop.

On macro, his 2.0% core PCE figure is a three-month average:

  • The latest month was +0.25%, about 3.0% annualized.
  • August CPI was +0.40%.
  • The 10-year, at 5.28%, is 3bp from his tranche-2 cutoff and 22bp from his trigger for halving the position.
  • September CPI and the FOMC both come before Q3.

Paying $240 after the print buys three answers: whether the new capacity earns, the size and price of the raise, and whether prepayments recover. Against a possible 21% drop, 9% is a fair price for that information.


Recommendation: don't buy NBIS at $219.71

  • Holders: trim into 224–234, or collar through Q3.
  • New money: wait for Q3 and the next raise.
Level What it means
196.86 Daily trend turns down
194.80 Higher-low sequence ends
172.93 / 170.82 Weekly stop and 200-day average; no support in between

What would change my mind (all visible in the Q3 filing): 1. The new capacity earns. D&A rises at least $150M, and each new D&A dollar brings at least $1.75 of new revenue. That's his own bar, applied to the new capacity, and it implies Q3 revenue of about $845M or more. 2. EBITDA, with stock comp as a cost, grows faster than revenue. We share this test. 3. Prepayments of $2B or more, without help from receivables collections. 4. A cleanly priced raise, with the 10-year back below 5.0%.

Closing

We agree on more than we disagree:

  • Demand is real.
  • H1 operating cash flow covered 55% of capex.
  • The Q4'25 depreciation dip reversed.
  • The Q2 raise was accretive per share.
  • Q3 decides the case.

He said my case needs the H1 spend to earn less than the running fleet. I granted the opposite, and his own numbers still show:

  • At record productivity, the $13B fleet reaches about pretax breakeven, roughly 104x operating income. Once SG&A grows as he says it will, it loses money.
  • About $6B of that fleet's revenue has already been collected and spent.
  • His exit triggers pass a quarter in which new capacity earns $1.03 per depreciation dollar and losses widen by up to half.
  • The next raise is coming either way, at a higher cost of capital.

NBIS has proven demand. It hasn't proven a return on the capital that demand requires, and $219.71 prices it as if it had. My colleague will put an eighth of a position to work today. I'd put in none.

I'm a seller of NBIS at these levels. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final Word: NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.)

My colleague's final round was disciplined, and I'll start by conceding what he got right:

  • Prepayments: gross versus net. The line is a net change, and the prepaid balance grew in all three quarters. I said NBIS needed about $2B a quarter just to stand still, which was wrong. The bar for sustainability is zero, and $2B is a bar for re-acceleration. I explain in section 4 why re-acceleration is the right bar for this price.
  • One-quarter marginal ratios are noisy. $0.85, then $9.84, then $3.84 is mostly timing. My $1.03 scenario exposed a blind spot in a blended test. It was not a forecast.
  • The Q4'25 cohort recovered. It got back to $2.24 within two quarters.
  • The R&D headroom checks out. R&D can rise about $86M before our shared EBITDA test fails.

His final round also conceded the point the whole debate turned on. At record productivity, NBIS trades at about 113x operating income on the prepayment-adjusted EV. Getting to roughly 30x requires the fleet to earn $2.95–3.50 per D&A dollar, 32–56% above its best quarter ever.

So the open question is not whether NBIS's capacity earns. It is whether NBIS can beat its record by a third to a half, on a much larger fleet. The rest of this note tests that.


1. His pass marks still leave NBIS at 40–85x operating income

His valuation table, carried to operating income at three productivity levels:

Fleet revenue per D&A dollar What it represents Operating income, opex flat EV ÷ OI ($62B) Operating income, his 16¢ SG&A slope EV ÷ OI
$2.24 Record (Q2'26) $0.55B ~113x −$0.07B n/m
$2.71 His full-ramp pass mark $1.55B ~40x $0.73B ~85x
$2.95 His "~30x" case $2.07B ~30x $1.13B ~55x

Assumptions: a $13B fleet with a 4.7-year life ($2.77B of D&A), a 77.1% pre-D&A margin and Q2 opex annualized ($1.46B). The slope column adds 16¢ of SG&A for each revenue dollar above Q2's $2.33B run rate. All figures are before interest (~$0.48B) and tax, with no further capex.

  • His own exit test, if it passes, still leaves the stock at 40–85x. The $2.71 test applies only to new capacity, so the fleet-wide blend would be lower and the multiple higher.
  • His success case is about 44x earnings. At $2.95 with flat opex, operating income after interest and an illustrative 21% tax is about $1.26B. Against a $55.8B market cap, that is roughly 44x earnings. It also describes a fleet that has stopped growing and must be replaced about every 4.7 years.
  • "Frozen fleet" is only a calculation. NBIS spent $5.66B last quarter. If it keeps building, you are valuing the next raise, not a paid-for fleet.

2. At the record ratio, new capital doesn't earn its cost

This explains why the ratio has to rise rather than merely hold:

Per $1 of capacity in service (4.7-year life) At $2.24 (record) At $2.71 (his pass mark)
Annual depreciation 21.3¢ 21.3¢
Annual revenue 47.7¢ 57.7¢
Cash gross profit (77.1%) 36.7¢ 44.5¢
SG&A at his 16¢ slope −7.6¢ −9.2¢
Pretax return, before R&D and interest 7.8% 14.0%

For comparison, here is an illustrative cost of equity: - 5.28% (10-year yield) plus 1.46 (beta) × 5% (equity risk premium) gives about 12.6%. - Grossed up at a 21% tax rate, that is roughly a 16% pretax hurdle.

On those numbers: - At the record ratio, each new dollar of capex lowers returns. - Even at his pass mark, new capital falls short of the equity hurdle.

His debt example omitted his own SG&A slope. He said $4B of new capacity would cover $200M of interest "three to five times." Once the slope is included, it earns about $0.31B, which is about 1.6x coverage. That is also on convertible-style 5% money. Straight debt for a company with 1.3x EBITDA coverage would cost more.

I conceded the Q2 raise was accretive on revenue per share. It was not accretive on losses. Pretax loss excluding securities gains went from about −$0.64 to −$0.92 per basic share, which is 44% worse in one quarter.

3. Where would a 32–56% gain come from?

Filling capacity is a one-time gain. Annualized revenue per in-service capital dollar went from about 25% to 40% to 48% as the Q4'25 capacity filled. His $2.95–3.50 requires 63–74%. Once capacity is full, further gains have to come from price.

His prepayment hedge works against this. He says the $5.96B was sold "at contracted prices before new supply arrives." By his own estimate, that is roughly a year of the full $13B fleet's output. A year of output locked at fixed prices cannot reprice upward. He can present the prepayments as a hedge against falling prices, or as the source of a 32–56% productivity gain, but not both. The capacity that isn't prepaid will be sold into CoreWeave's 240 MW and IREN's Sweetwater hub.

His noise argument applies to his own evidence. He dismisses $0.85 and $1.03 as timing noise but cites Q2's $3.84 as evidence of quality. If one quarter is noise, that applies to $9.84 and $3.84 as well. What remains is the blended ratio and a single cohort, and that cohort is not a like-for-like precedent:

Q4'25 cohort (his precedent) H1'26 capex (his bet)
Size ~$1.8B ($95.6M D&A step × 4.7 years) ~$8.1B
Relative to the fleet already in service ~1.0x ~1.7x
Net prepayment build ÷ capex in its quarters ~105% (Q4'25 + Q1'26) 21% (Q2'26)

The precedent was smaller relative to the existing fleet, and customers had pre-funded more than all of it. The bet is 1.7x the existing fleet and 21% pre-funded. A blended dip depends on how much of the fleet is new, and that share is larger this time. A $1.75 floor calibrated to Q4'25 is therefore not conservative.

The ratio itself is less precise than his thresholds imply. The fundamentals report cites $294M of Q2 D&A, against $259.7M on the income statement. - On $294M, the record ratio is $1.98 and the post-D&A gross margin is about 26.6%. - His $1.75 floor would then have 12% of room, not 22%.

I don't know what accounts for the ~$34M gap, and I used $259.7M throughout the debate too. But thresholds set to the cent rest on a ratio that moves 13% depending on which D&A line you use.

4. His tests can't settle the main question until mid-2027

  • The Q3 marginal floor is $0.85, the worst quarter on record. By his own logic, Q3 cannot show whether new capacity earns. His decisive test (#8) is scored at the Q1'27 print, about seven months away.
  • A lot happens before then:
  • September CPI;
  • two FOMC meetings (78% odds of another hike in 2026);
  • the midterms;
  • a raise he agrees is coming within about 2.7 quarters at Q2's burn rate.
  • Exit trigger #4 ("net prepayments ≥ 0") is not a demand test. It passes if net build falls from $1.2B to $1M. That quarter would add about $1.2B of burn compared with Q2 and bring the raise forward. A trigger that cannot tell re-acceleration from drying up says little about demand.
  • "$2B is a re-acceleration bar." Yes, and that is the point. A stock that needs productivity 32–56% above its record needs demand to re-accelerate. So I keep $2B as my test.

5. The trade: we agree on most of the capital

He commits one-eighth of a normal position today. Three-quarters of his own plan waits for the chart, the 10-year yield and Q3. On the capital decision, we largely agree. Here is why I wouldn't commit even that eighth:

  • The tape is weak.
  • The breakout failed on 1.35x average volume, and the stock closed in the bottom 12% of the day's range.
  • It was the first close below the 50-day average since September 16.
  • MACD has crossed down.
  • OBV is about 125M below its August peak and did not confirm the October 6 high.
  • RSI is 46.17, just above its 60-day floor of 44.46.
  • No timeframe is stretched (daily z-score −0.84), so there is no statistical case for a bounce.
  • Below 194.80, there is no support until 172.93/170.82, about 21% lower.
  • His volatility example works in both directions. The +87% run in 12 sessions came after a −48% drop over six weeks. When moves are that fast, being early costs the most.
  • Rates set the multiple, and they are close to his own triggers.
  • The 10-year is 3bp below his tranche-2 cutoff and 22bp below his trigger for halving the position.
  • Core PCE rose 0.25% last month, about 3.0% annualized, and August CPI rose 0.40%.
  • Oil is near $103, with 16% odds of a US invasion of Iran.
  • Waiting buys answers to four open questions, not just the ratio: the terms of the raise, the prepayment trend, the level of R&D and the direction of rates. He agrees all four are unknown today.

Recommendation: don't buy NBIS at $219.71

For holders: trim into 224–234 (the 50-day average up to the 10-day EMA), or collar the position through Q3. With the VIX at 15, index hedges are cheap.

For new money: wait for Q3 and the next raise.

Level What it means
223.77–233.72 Overhead resistance; the trim zone
196.86 Daily trend turns down
194.80 The series of higher lows ends
172.93 / 170.82 Weekly stop and 200-day average, ~21% below, with no support in between

What would change my mind: 1. New capacity earns at the bull's own bar, measured over two quarters as he prefers. Over Q3 and Q4, new revenue per new D&A dollar is at least $2.71, on a D&A step of at least $150M. 2. EBITDA, with stock comp counted as a cost, grows faster than revenue. This is our shared test. 3. Net prepayment build of $2B or more in a quarter. That would show the re-acceleration the price requires. 4. A cleanly priced raise, with the 10-year back below 5.0%. 5. A reclaim of 224–230 on above-average volume.

Closing

He's right that "not proven" isn't the same as "disproven." But at $219.71, the price doesn't just assume the fleet earns. It assumes that:

  • the fleet earns 32–56% more than its best quarter ever;
  • it does so on capacity 1.7x the size of the fleet that set the record;
  • that capacity is only 21% pre-funded by customers;
  • about a year of its output is locked at fixed prices;
  • the rest sells into new rival supply;
  • and the build is financed by a raise he agrees is coming.

Even if the ratio rises, the bull's own pass mark leaves the stock at 40–85x operating income, and at today's record ratio each new dollar of capex earns less than its cost of capital. NBIS has shown real demand. It has not shown that the return on its capital justifies this price.

I'm a seller of NBIS at these levels.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: This was a high-quality debate, and by the end both sides agreed on most of the facts. Demand for NBIS capacity is real: revenue grew 454% YoY to $582.3M in Q2, gross margin after D&A rose from -15.5% to 32.5% in two quarters, and the prepaid balance grew in each of the last three quarters. H1 operating cash flow covered 55% of capex, the Q4'25 depreciation dip reversed within two quarters, and the Q2 equity raise was accretive on revenue per share. The bull also earned real points along the way. The bear's 19% coverage figure was one-sided, the $2B prepayment 'stand still' bar mixed gross and net, single-quarter marginal ratios are mostly timing noise, and R&D behaves more like a step than a slope. Even so, the bear won the argument that decides a position at $219.71, which is valuation against capital intensity, and the bull conceded the core of it. First, valued as a frozen, paid-for $13B fleet at record productivity ($2.24 revenue per D&A dollar), NBIS sits near pretax breakeven, about 104-113x operating income on the prepayment-adjusted ~$62B EV. Second, reaching roughly 30x requires $2.95-3.50 per D&A dollar, 32-56% above the best quarter ever, on a fleet about 1.7x larger than the one that set the record. Third, at the record ratio each new dollar of capex earns about 7.8% pretax before R&D and interest. That is below an illustrative ~16% pretax equity hurdle, so growth funded by new raises does not create value until productivity rises further. Fourth, the bull's own full-ramp pass mark ($2.71) still leaves the stock at roughly 40-85x operating income. The bull never refuted these figures. His answer was that the ratio has been rising and that being wrong is cheap on a small position, and his plan shrank to ⅛ of a normal position now, with at most ⅜ held through earnings. Several near-term factors also favor caution over adding. The breakout failed on 1.35x volume and the stock closed below the 50-day for the first time since September 16. MACD has crossed down, OBV did not confirm the high, and below 194.80 there is no support until 172.93/170.82, about 21% lower. A capital raise is coming within roughly 2.7 quarters at the Q2 burn rate. The 10-year sits 3bp from the bull's own add cutoff and 22bp from his trigger to halve the position, with CPI and the FOMC due before Q3. Insider selling ($117.8M by the COO) is a sentiment overhang rather than a decisive signal, and I gave it little weight. I stopped short of Sell for three reasons. The fleet-level trend genuinely points up ($1.17 to $1.88 to $2.24). Consensus already sits near the bear's squeeze case, so an in-line print could beat. And the weekly and monthly trends are still up, so the stock could move sharply in either direction. Some evidence is missing and limits conviction. We have no balance sheet. The 'other working capital' line is only 'likely prepayments'. Q2 D&A is reported as both $259.7M and $294M, which moves the key ratio by about 13%. We cannot confirm whether the COO sold under a 10b5-1 plan, and consensus line items are unavailable. Net: demand is proven, but a return on capital that justifies this price is not. That calls for a reduced position into Q3, not a new one or an exit.

Strategic Actions: 1) Target exposure is about ⅓ of a standard allocation (no more than ⅜, the most even the bull would carry through earnings). This is half-size risk given ATR is about 7.5% of price. 2) If you are above target, trim into strength in the 223.77-233.72 zone (from the 50-day up to the 10-day EMA). Do not sell into weakness near 206-215 unless a stop below triggers. If trimming isn't practical, collar the position through Q3 instead: sell calls around 255 and buy puts around 195. 3) New money should not initiate before the Q3 print and the terms of the next raise are known. Waiting may mean paying around $240 for confirmation, and that is acceptable. 4) Risk stops on the remaining position: on a daily close below 194.80 (end of the higher-low sequence), cut to about ⅙ of standard. On a weekly close below 172.93 (weekly SuperTrend and 200-day near 170.82), exit fully. On a 10-year close above 5.5%, halve whatever remains. 5) Upside discipline: if NBIS reclaims 223.77 and then closes above 229.54 on above-average volume, with the 10-year below 5.31%, stop trimming and hold at target. Do not chase above target before Q3. 6) Q3 decision rules. Move to Sell and exit any of these: revenue below $765.6M (less than Q2's +$183M add); EBITDA with stock comp counted as a cost growing slower than revenue; blended revenue per D&A dollar below $1.75; the net prepayment line turning negative; or a deeply discounted raise. Move to Hold, rebuilding toward about ⅔ of standard, if all of these hold: revenue of at least about $845M with a D&A step of at least $150M and at least $1.75 of new revenue per new D&A dollar; EBITDA with stock comp counted as a cost growing faster than revenue; net prepayment build continuing; and a cleanly priced raise. Move to Overweight only after the Q4 print confirms new capacity earning at least $2.71 per D&A dollar over two quarters, with net prepayments of $2B or more in a quarter or the 10-year back below 5.0%. 7) Before acting on the Q3 ratio tests, check which D&A figure the filing uses ($259.7M vs $294M), because the thresholds are sensitive to roughly 13%. Watch September CPI and the Oct 28-29 FOMC; a hot CPI pushing the 10-year above 5.31% strengthens the case to complete trims before earnings.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The research plan is Underweight. Revenue growth (+454% YoY) and margin gains are real, but at 219.71 the stock trades at roughly 104-113x operating income on about $62B EV. Each new capex dollar earns about 7.8% pretax, below the ~16% hurdle, and a dilutive raise is likely within about 2.7 quarters, so valuation is not yet backed by returns on capital. The chart supports reducing now: the 10-06 breakout failed on 1.35x volume, price closed below the 50 SMA (223.77) for the first time since 09-16, MACD crossed bearish, and OBV did not confirm the high. Below 194.80 there is little support until 172.93/170.82, about 21% lower. This is a trim, not an exit, because weekly and monthly SuperTrend are still up and ADX of 15.33 says the stock is ranging; trim into bounces toward 223.77-233.72 rather than selling weakness near 206-215. Missing data: no portfolio holdings were provided, there is no balance sheet, and Q2 D&A is reported two ways ($259.7M vs $294M), which limits conviction and keeps this a sized reduction rather than a full exit.

Entry Price: 223.77

Stop Loss: 237.15

Position Sizing: Reduce exposure to about ⅓ of a standard allocation, never above ⅜; this is half-size risk because ATR of 16.57 is ~7.5% of price. If above target, sell in stages from 223.77 (50 SMA) up to 233.72 (10 EMA). If trimming is impractical, collar through Q3 by selling ~255 calls and buying ~195 puts. If already at or below target, do nothing, and do not add new money before the Q3 print and the next raise terms. Stop trimming and hold at target on a daily close above 237.15, or on a reclaim of 229.54 on above-average volume with the 10-year below 5.31%. Risk rules for the remaining position: on a daily close below 194.80, cut to ~⅙ of standard; on a weekly close below 172.93, exit fully; on a 10-year close above 5.5%, halve whatever remains.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: Neither of you has spoken yet, so I'll open. I'm going to argue that this trim is the aggressive move, not the timid one.

First, three corrections so nobody builds on bad numbers. The "104-113x operating income on $62B EV" line can't be right. Operating income is negative: Q2'26 was minus $175.9M, and the trailing margin is about minus 50%. The fundamentals report puts EV at about $56.1B. The 7.8% return on capex versus a 16% hurdle doesn't appear in any report we were given, so I wouldn't anchor on the exact figures. The direction holds, though. Pretax losses excluding securities gains run about $862M over the trailing year, and EBITDA covers interest only about 1.3x. Finally, the 1.35x volume belonged to the 10-08 breakdown, not the 10-06 breakout. What exposed the breakout was OBV: 502.86M at a higher price versus 521.99M back on 09-24. None of these errors changes the call. They do make the case cleaner.

Being aggressive doesn't mean being maximum long at all times. It means maximizing payoff per unit of risk and having ammunition when this stock dislocates, which it does constantly. Look at the history. NBIS closed at 148.22 on July 29 and at 277.68 on August 14, up about 87% in roughly two weeks. It went from 207.37 on September 15 to 243.48 on September 24. The 52-week range is 73.52 to 299.86. In a name like that, the edge goes to whoever has dry powder at the bottom of the swing, not whoever sits through every 12% two-day drop at full size.

The trade itself is asymmetric. Selling at 223.77 with a stop at 237.15 risks about 13.4 points. The first target, 194.80, is about 29 points away, a bit better than 2 to 1. If the range breaks, the weekly SuperTrend at 172.93 is about 51 points away, nearly 4 to 1. Compare that with the upside. The range top at 255 has already rejected price twice, and that is roughly 31 points away. Selling into the 50 SMA and 10 EMA band at those odds is a smart way to run the position, not a defensive one.

The calendar is also stacked against holding full size right now. Cash of $9.1B covers about 2.7 quarters at the Q2 burn rate. The last raise diluted shares by 8.5% in a single quarter, and the Firmus IPO misfire suggests the next raise may be priced less generously. The COO sold $117.8M of stock on October 5, a week after the quarter closed and before the print, with zero open-market buying by any insider in six months. The 10-year yield is at 5.28%, just under its 5.31% high. Prediction markets give 78% odds of another hike in 2026. Q3 earnings land around November. Those are known, dated risks, and you don't carry a full position with 7.5% daily ATR into all of them unhedged.

To the conservative case I expect to hear: valuation is absurd, dilution is coming, insiders are running, so get out entirely. I'd push back hard. A full exit at 219.71 means selling in the lower half of the range. Price sits at about 29% of the Bollinger width, the daily z-score is only minus 0.84, and RSI is near its 60-day floor of 44.46. That's selling weakness, exactly what the plan forbids. It also means walking away from real fundamentals. Revenue is up 46% quarter on quarter, gross margin before depreciation is 77.1%, and roughly $6B of customer prepayments shows contracted demand. Cash flow from operations excluding working capital has risen every quarter for five quarters, to $215M. The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are both up, and price is 28.6% above the 200 SMA. If you exit fully and the range resolves upward, you're chasing at 255 or higher. Keeping a third preserves that upside.

To the neutral case that the signals are mixed, ADX is 15, so hold and wait: that gets it backwards. ADX of 15.33 is the strongest argument for this plan. In a trendless range you sell near resistance and buy near support, which is exactly what trimming at 223.77 to 233.72 does. "Wait for clarity" at full size means letting a 2-ATR move, about 15%, decide your P&L. The ranges are narrowing and ATR has fallen from 26.66 to 16.57, which usually comes before a sharp move. You size down before that move, not after it picks a direction.

The plan's guardrails also cover the risk that worries me most as the aggressive voice, which is getting shaken out before an upside break. Trimming stops on a close above 237.15, or on a reclaim of 229.54 on strong volume with the 10-year under 5.31%. Those triggers keep us from fighting a real breakout. The collar, if trimming isn't practical, sells 255 calls right at the level the market already rejected. That is a rich premium on a high-volatility name, collected at a ceiling the tape has defended twice. The 195 puts sit just under the September swing low.

My one push is to treat the "no new money before Q3 and the raise terms" rule as a pause, not a ban. The best entries in this stock have come after washouts. If the raise is priced sensibly and absorbed, or if price holds 206 to 207 and then breaks above 255 with ADX above 20, that's when the proceeds from this trim earn their keep by rebuilding toward full size.

So I back the SELL: trim to about a third of a standard allocation, never above three-eighths, sell into bounces toward 223.77 to 233.72, and keep the core for the weekly trend. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll concede first, because the strongest point against me comes from my own argument. I said you size down before a volatility squeeze resolves, not after. As written, the plan only trims if the stock bounces first. If NBIS slides from 219.71 to 207 without touching 223.77, we meet the move at full size. That contradicts what I argued, so I accept the neutral's structure: sell the first third of the reduction next session near 219.71 and rest limits for the rest.

I also concede the selling-weakness point at this price. We're above the 206 to 215 no-sell zone, the daily z-score is minus 0.84, and the technical report says there's no statistical case for a bounce. I'll drop the 2-to-1 framing too. We're trimming a long, and a 13.4-point stop sits inside one day's noise.

That's where the concessions stop. Take the conservative's package as a whole: half sold now, a quarter as the target, a put near 207, a short 255 call and a four-key re-entry lock. That's an exit with paperwork, and it gives up the part of this trade that pays.

Start with execution. Thirds beat halves because the trim band is nothing exotic. The October 8 session opened at 233.13 and traded up to 234.15, so every price in the trim zone traded that day. From the close, 223.77 is a quarter of an ATR away, 229.54 is about 0.6 of an ATR, and 233.72 is about 0.85. On a stock that normally moves 16.57 points a day, those are ordinary moves. Dumping half at the bottom of a 12% two-day drop, to avoid waiting for a fill a quarter-ATR away, is overpaying for certainty. I accept the time stop: anything unfilled by the September CPI release goes at market.

On sizing, the conservative is arguing about the wrong lever. What controls the tail is the hedge, not the fraction. Use the neutral's structure on the residual: sell 255 calls, buy puts near 205, sell puts near 170, all expiring after the Q3 print.

Here's how that plays out at or near expiry, before whatever net premium the structure costs or collects. Anywhere between 205 and 170, the hedged loss is pinned at about 14.7 points, because the spread pays back every point below 205. On a third of an allocation, that's about 2.2% of a full allocation. Now take the conservative's unhedged quarter and let the print gap it to the weekly SuperTrend at 172.93, which no close-based stop can prevent. That's a 21% loss on a quarter, about 5.3% of a full allocation. The hedged third loses less than half as much in the exact scenario the conservative fears most.

Upside, capped at 255, the hedged third makes about 5.4% of a full allocation, versus about 4% for the unhedged quarter. The quarter only pulls ahead above roughly 267. So across the whole range, plus the air pocket below it, the hedged third wins in both directions.

Even against a hedged quarter, the extra twelfth of an allocation risks about half a point of a full allocation in the 170 to 205 zone, to earn about 1.3 points at 255. I'll take those odds every time.

So I'll accept the conservative's demand that the hedge be the default, and the neutral's rule that the hedge sets the size. Put those together and the target is a third. I'll give up the three-eighths ceiling, because I'd rather own the hedge than the extra eighth.

One change to the hedge: don't sell the whole right tail. This stock went from 148.22 to 277.68 in about two weeks this summer, and the 52-week high is 299.86. Either write the 255 calls on only part of the residual, or buy back calls around 300 so we keep the tail above the old high. That gives up some credit, but NBIS options carry high implied volatility, so the 255 calls should still pay meaningfully. I don't have quotes, so price it before committing. Confirm the Q3 date before picking an expiry.

Now the fundamentals. The conservative's list is accurate, but every item argues for hedging through the print, not for shrinking further.

On depreciation, the neutral already showed that repeating Q2's $183M revenue add puts quarterly revenue near $950M two quarters out. That's roughly $730M of gross profit before D&A, against the $550M to $700M depreciation estimate. The funding side matters too. Over the last three quarters, NBIS spent about $10.2B on capex and took in about $5.96B through what the report reads as customer prepayments. That's close to 60 cents of every capex dollar paid by customers before the capacity was delivered, so this isn't a speculative build. The conservative is right that prepayments are lumpy. They fell from $3.2B in Q1 to $1.2B in Q2. That's exactly why I want Q3's working-capital line inside the re-entry gate. Concentrated, prepaid demand is still demand we can see.

On dilution, I agree it's the base case. Raising one quarter's burn is about 6% at today's market cap. But a known risk on a known calendar is what the put spread covers. A raise is also the most likely way this stock hands us the washout entry that dry powder exists for, so expecting dilution argues for holding cash to buy it. The trim does that.

On the missing balance sheet, we can reconstruct enough to work with: $9.1B of cash, net debt near zero, and a current ratio of 4.03. What we can't see is next quarter, and options are the tool for that.

On insiders, the COO sold $117.8M between 231 and 243.50. Our trim zone is 223.77 to 233.72, so we're selling where he sold. That's following the signal. It argues against selling down at 207, not for selling more right now. And six months of insider selling adds up to about half a percent of shares.

On the tape, the conservative says good news can't hold price. Partly true, and that's why we're trimming. But this drop came alongside CoreWeave and a chip selloff on a stock with a 1.46 beta. OBV at 462.96M is still well above the September lows near 406.5M, and MACD is above zero. The mid-September version of this setup went from 207.37 to 243.48, about 17%, in under two weeks. Distribution isn't confirmed. That's a reason to hedge, not a verdict.

On triggers, I back the neutral's rewrite of 229.54: two closes above it, plus OBV back above 502.86M. Getting OBV there takes about 40M shares of net buying volume, roughly two and a half average sessions. One dead-cat day can't fake that, which answers the conservative's worry. Deleting the trigger entirely would mean selling into a confirmed reclaim. Keep the daily close above 237.15 as written.

On rates, a single daily close above 5.31% is 3 basis points of noise, so use a weekly close to halve any unhedged piece. Also look at what kind of tightening this is: unemployment at 4.2%, recession odds at 6%, and a macro report saying it's good for AI demand and bad for multiples. The October FOMC is 84% priced for a hold. When the business is fine and the multiple is at risk, a hedged core is the right tool.

On the downside, if the residual is hedged, hold it through a daily close below 194.80 and exit on a weekly close below 172.93. If it's unhedged, I'll concede the conservative's full exit below 194.80 instead of holding a sixth. That's my dry-powder trade anyway: sell at 195, and if the weekly trend holds, have cash to buy near 173.

On re-entry, the conservative's lock is where his plan fails outright. It requires: - 40% sequential growth, which means adding about $233M of revenue against $183M last quarter; - a 10-year yield back under 5.31%, which is a condition on the bond market, not on Nebius; - a break above 255, which means paying 16% more after the move is confirmed.

That gate would have missed the August leg entirely.

I'll concede my "or" was too loose. A sensibly priced raise alone shouldn't rebuild the position. So take the neutral's gate, with two amendments.

First, the raise key should be met either by a raise the market absorbs, or by Q3 showing the runway extended through prepayments or debt without new equity. Otherwise, if Nebius funds itself without a raise, which is the bullish outcome, the gate never opens.

Second, the margin key should require gross margin before D&A of at least 75%, the watch item the fundamentals report names. Pair it with normalized EBITDA margin no worse than Q2's 26.5%, rather than back toward 30%. R&D and stock pay just tripled, and demanding that a quarter absorb that would punish investment.

Keep the neutral's technical confirmation, with the 206 to 207 hold as the preferred path. Rebuild in halves, cap at two-thirds until the depreciation step-up shows in reported numbers, and stop after the first half if the 10-year is above 5.31%.

The conservative says missing upside is recoverable. In a stock that ran 87% in two weeks, it's only recoverable at a much worse price.

My call stays SELL, as a trim: - Sell the first third of the reduction next session. - Sell the rest into 223.77 to 233.72, with the CPI time stop for anything unfilled. - Hold a third of an allocation if hedged, a quarter if not. - Hedge the residual through the print with a put spread, keeping some call exposure above 300. - Use the neutral's triggers, and the re-entry gate as amended above. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: The conservative caught me fairly, so I'll say it plainly. My claim that the hedge controls the tail, not the size, was only true inside the box from 170 to 205. Below 170, the short put hands the exposure back. At 150, my hedged third loses the same 5.3% of a full allocation that I had pinned on his unhedged quarter at 172.93. That's a real hole, and I'm not going to argue around it.

Look at what the neutral did with it, though. Buy 205 puts on the full third, and sell the 170 puts and 255 calls on only a quarter's worth. The quarter becomes exactly the hedged quarter the conservative asked for. The extra twelfth becomes stock with an outright floor and no cap. That isn't a compromise against my position. It's the best version of it: one slice that keeps running if this range finally breaks upward, with a hard floor if the print gaps down. I take it.

It also beats the conservative's own fix. Selling the lower put at 150 instead of 170 doesn't remove the cliff. It moves the cliff 20 points lower in a stock whose 52-week low is 73.52. It also gives up premium on the entire residual, because a 150 put is worth a good deal less than a 170 put this far out of the money. You'd pay more on the whole third to fix a problem that only exists in the last twelfth.

Now look at what the isolation does to his strongest number. His 3-to-1 case for less size, giving up about 1.3 points at 255 to save about 4 in a summer repeat, is unhedged math. With an outright put under the twelfth, every bad outcome costs that slice the same amount: a summer repeat, a gap to 150, or a slide to the 52-week low. That's about half a point of a full allocation plus whatever the put costs. The tail argument for a quarter is gone. One question remains, the price of that put, and the neutral is right that it gets priced, not argued.

I'll be straight about that price, because I'd rather lose the twelfth honestly than keep it on a fantasy. With a 7.5% daily ATR, implied volatility on NBIS is probably somewhere around 70 to 90%. On my rough math, a 205 put expiring a few weeks past the print prices in the mid-teens to low twenties a share, before any extra earnings premium. That's a model guess, not a quote. Still, it probably sits above the neutral's line of about 13 dollars.

So I want one amendment. Let the twelfth pay for its own floor by selling a call around 300, on the twelfth only. That gives up the tail above the 299.86 high on that slice, which I asked to keep last round. That's the price of the floor. The twelfth still keeps the whole band from 220 to 300, where this stock actually traded this summer: 286.69 in June and 277.68 on August 14. Run the neutral's test on the net cost of that pair. On my rough numbers it lands near the line, so it could genuinely go either way. If it clears, hold the third. If it doesn't, I'll take the quarter without complaint.

A quarter isn't a defeat for my side either. The put is expensive because it's pricing the print. Once Q3 is out, implied volatility drops, the twelfth becomes cheap to protect again, and it comes back through the gate. That's the dry-powder trade I opened with.

On execution, I'll move. The neutral turned my own point around fairly. If 223.77 is only a quarter of an ATR away, selling here costs only a quarter of an ATR, about two-tenths of a point on the extra ninth. In the drift case, waiting costs more than twice that. So sell half of the move to a third in the next session. Rest the remainder at 223.77 to 233.72. Use the time stop at the close before CPI, not into the release. I support the lower-band exception: if price is genuinely at 206, put the spread on the unsold piece instead of dumping it into a washout.

The neutral's catch on the halt triggers is the best point in the last round, and it's actually my original thesis. If a close above 237.15 stops the trim, we shouldn't sit at two-thirds through CPI, the FOMC and the print. Move the unfilled sells to 245 to 255, the range top that has rejected price twice. In a genuine breakout, those limits fill on the way through, at the best prices anywhere in this plan. Meanwhile the uncapped twelfth keeps running above 255. That's the one scenario where a fully capped residual has nothing left, and it's the scenario this stock produced in August.

On prepayments, the conservative's 21 cents per capex dollar uses one line. The total working-capital inflow was $2.12 billion in Q1 and $2.03 billion in Q2, essentially flat. The mix shifted: Q2 collected $1.19 billion of receivables, plausibly billed in Q1. Over the first half, working capital brought in about $4.15 billion against $8.13 billion of capex, roughly 51 cents per dollar. Q2 alone, counting collections, is about 36 cents. I'll grant that collections can't repeat forever, so Q3's working-capital line is the real test, and it sits inside the gate.

On depreciation, the $550 to $700 million estimate applies a four-to-five-year life to all $11.1 billion of capex. A good share of data-centre capex is buildings, power and construction in progress. Those depreciate over much longer lives, or not at all until they're in service. On the income statement, Q2 D&A rose only about $48 million after a $2.47 billion capex quarter. I'm not saying the step-up won't come. I'm saying the two-thirds rebuild cap, which holds until the step-up shows in reported numbers, already handles it.

The conservative's strongest point is that a company needing outside capital every quarter can't separate business risk from multiple risk. I'll grant it. That's exactly why the hedge goes on and the rate brake exists.

On rates, I back the neutral's split. Halving a hedged position either leaves orphaned options or leaves us net short between 170 and 205, the very zone we're paying to protect. The real risk a rate shock adds is a de-rating straight through 170. So the brake should buy back the short 170 puts and give the whole residual a floor at 205.

This is also a term-premium move. The 2-year has sat near 4.77% while the 10-year rose, unemployment is 4.2%, and recession odds are 6%. That's a multiple problem, and the brake handles multiples. It shouldn't force us to dump the business.

On re-entry, I accept the neutral's coverage test, and it's clearable. Nebius issued no debt in Q2, so Q3 interest should land near Q2's $119 million. Another $183 million revenue add at a 26.5% margin puts normalized EBITDA near $200 million, about 1.6 to 1.7 times interest. A debt-funded quarter passes only if it earns its interest, which was the conservative's own demand.

I'll strike the "sell at 195, buy near 173" trade. He's right that the stop sat inside the noise, and it belongs inside the gate.

On the COO, the neutral read it correctly. He sold 12 to 17% off the September low, into strength. That's our playbook, and it's why our limits rest above the market instead of below it.

On the summer round trip, the holder who rode it all finished about 3% down. That's the case against static full size, and nobody here is proposing that. The trim exists so that the next visit to 148 is a chance to buy instead of a drawdown. That only works if the gate can actually open, and with these keys it can.

My call stays SELL, as a trim. Get to a third, with half of that move in the next session and the rest resting into resistance. Hedge the quarter with the 205/170 spread and 255 calls. Floor the twelfth with a 205 put, financed by a 300 call if needed. Let the net price of that pair decide between a third and a quarter. Keep the cap binding through every event. Re-enter through a gate a healthy company can clear. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: The neutral's landing is close to something I can sign, so I'll start with what I'm signing. Sell half the move to a third in the next session. Rest the remainder at 223.77 to 233.72. Sell anything unfilled at the close before CPI, and carry nothing unhedged through the release. I'll take the single plain operating-line test in the gate instead of normalized EBITDA. I'll take the reversion to an unhedged quarter when the options expire. And I'll take the neutral's correction on prepayments, which helps both sides. What's left are three things: the quarter's call strike, which I think all three of us got wrong, the order of the rate brake, and a fact about the halt trigger that nobody has noticed.

First, the Q3 date. The conservative's chain was: no date, so no expiry, so no hedge, so a quarter. A mid-January expiry breaks the first link. Q2 closed at the end of June, and the fundamentals report puts Q3 results around November. January covers the print and the weeks after it, which is when a raise is most likely. The hedge can go on this week, before CPI, and the index-put bridge stops being needed. I'd keep index puts only as a backup. I agree with the neutral that puts sized to beta would understate a rate-day move in a stock that just fell 12% with the VIX at 15.

Now the call strike. We've treated 255 as fixed because the tape rejected it twice. But in this structure the call has one job, which is to pay for the 205/170 put spread, and on a January expiry it overpays. On the same flat-volatility model everyone here is using, the January 205 put is worth about 27 and the 170 put about 12.5. The spread therefore costs about 14.5. The 255 call brings in about 25, so the hedge collects about 10 dollars a share. On my numbers that's more than the neutral's "flat to modest credit." Now apply the neutral's skew, with puts near 90% volatility and calls near 70%. The spread costs 14 to 15.5, and the 255 call still brings in about 20, a credit of roughly 5 or 6. Either way, we're selling more upside than the hedge needs, and we're selling it through an earnings print.

So apply the neutral's own half-point line to the strike. Raise the call strike until the credit you give up reaches half a point of a full allocation. On a quarter-size position that's about 4.4 dollars a share. On my numbers that lands at about 270, whether skew is flat or steep.

At 270, the put spread is still fully paid for. Heavy skew leaves a dollar or two of credit, and flat volatility leaves about six. The downside protection is identical: the same 205 floor and the same short 170. There are no extra shares and no debit.

What changes is the upside. The quarter keeps another 15 points, from 255 to 270, worth about 1.7 points of a full allocation. The cost is at most about 0.45 of a point, given up in every outcome below 255. The conservative allowed the twelfth because its loss was defined. This loss is defined too, and it's smaller. These are model numbers, not quotes. The rule is simple: take the highest strike up to about 270 at which the actual fills still pay for the spread and give up no more than half a point.

Why does a strike choice matter this much? Because of the halt. The resting band tops out at 233.72. Any day that closes above 237.15 has traded above 233.72 along the way, and a gap-up fills resting limit orders at the open. So as long as the orders are actually resting, the 237.15 halt can never fire before the band has already sold. The only trigger that can ever bite is two closes above 229.54, and even that touches only the top rung.

I'll take the conservative's OBV filter on 237.15, because a trigger that can't fire costs nothing. It also means the neutral's fix of moving unfilled sells to 245 to 255 will almost never have anything to move. Be clear about the consequence: in any rally, the remaining sells fill at 224 to 234. Through January, every point of upside this book has comes from two places, the quarter's call strike and the twelfth.

That's why the conservative's closing line doesn't hold. He says he'd rather pay 255 with confirmation, but that price isn't available. The gate requires the Q3 print and resolved funding before any technical signal counts. If NBIS breaks 255 in October on another inference deal, the gate stays shut. We'd rebuild after the print at whatever price the stock trades at then.

There's also a reason to think the print could surprise to the upside. For four straight quarters, the revenue Nebius adds in a quarter has run at about 7.4 to 8.5 cents per dollar of the prior quarter's capex:

  • 41 million added after 511 million of capex
  • 82 million after 955 million
  • 171 million after 2,056 million
  • 183 million after 2,473 million

Q2's capex was 5.66 billion. If that ratio merely holds, Q3 adds something like 420 to 480 million of revenue, more than twice the gate's threshold.

I'm not putting that number in the gate. The ratio slipped last quarter. The conservative's construction-in-progress reading says some of that capacity isn't switched on yet. And four quarters of correlation isn't a forecast. But it does mean the 183 million threshold is the cautious case, not the expected one. Selling 255 calls through January means selling a two-month chart level across the one event most likely to break it. The conservative reads the doubling of capex as a funding problem, and he's right that it is one. On four quarters of evidence, it's also next quarter's revenue.

On the twelfth, I said I'd accept the fill test, and I will. Use a January expiry, a 205 put, and the highest call between 280 and 300 that fills under the line. The neutral's skew numbers are a guess, just as my flat-volatility ones were. The sentiment report says NBIS now attracts heavy retail and pure-play momentum flow. Names like that sometimes carry richer upside wings than a textbook stock that just broke down, and sometimes they don't. The fill decides.

But the lifted strike changes the stakes. Under steep skew, the twelfth's 205/280 package costs around 17. That risks about 1.2 points of a full allocation to make about 1.6 at 280. In a breakout, the 270 lift buys about the same payoff for 0.45. So if skew is steep and the twelfth fails the test, the lift recovers most of what we'd lose, at about a third of the worst-case cost. If skew is flat, do both.

The conservative called the twelfth a breakout bet the gate wouldn't buy. The neutral answered that correctly. The gate is strict about unlimited downside and about a dilution gap with no floor under it. Neither the twelfth nor the lifted strike carries either risk.

Where I won't follow either of you is the order of the rate brake. The conservative wants to unwind the twelfth package first, and the neutral agreed. Ask what the brake is for. It exists because a rate shock can de-rate this stock straight through 170, and the neutral rightly said NBIS trades like a very long bond on rate days. The twelfth has no exposure to that, because below 205 its loss is already fixed.

Selling it on a weekly 10-year close above 5.31% does three things. It locks in a loss that was already capped. It cuts the only upside we own above the quarter's cap. And it leaves the actual cliff, the short 170 puts under the quarter, exactly where it was. That reduces exposure on paper while leaving the tail untouched.

The conservative's cost objection is that the 170s will be expensive to buy back after a de-rating. I have two answers. First, the brake fires on a bond-market close, often before NBIS has gapped, so the 170s may still be cheap. Second, if NBIS has already fallen, the 205 puts we own have gained more than the 170s, so the spread pays for its own repair. Buy back the 170s first. If yields keep climbing, the 5.5% exit takes everything anyway, the twelfth included.

On fundamentals, I accept the neutral's correction as written. Customer cash came in at around 2 billion in each of the last two quarters while capex more than doubled. That's a funding problem, not a demand problem, and I've already conceded that for this company the two can't be fully separated. The Q3 check, whether working-capital cash holds near 2 billion, is the right test, and I'm glad it's in the gate.

I also sign the single operating-line test: gross profit before D&A, less R&D and SG&A, must cover interest. It doesn't depend on which D&A figure you believe, and it counts stock pay as a cost, as the conservative wanted. A repeat of last quarter's revenue add would still leave room for roughly 105 million of extra operating expense. If the capex ratio holds anywhere near its history, the test clears easily. If R&D triples again, it fails, and it should.

So my call stays SELL, as a trim:

  • Execution: sell half the move to a third next session and rest the rest at 223.77 to 233.72, with the time stop at the close before CPI.
  • Hedge on the quarter: put on a January hedge this week: long 205 puts, short 170 puts, and short calls at about 270 rather than 255, as long as the actual fills still pay for the put spread and give up no more than half a point of credit.
  • The twelfth: keep it only if its 205-put package fills under the line. If it doesn't, the 270 lift is the fallback upside.
  • Halt: add the OBV filter, knowing it's a backstop that can't fire before the band sells.
  • Rate brake: on a weekly 10-year close above 5.31%, buy back the 170s first and halve anything unhedged. Exit everything at 5.5%.
  • Re-entry: only through the neutral's gate.

The conservative gets his quarter and nothing unhedged through CPI. I get a book that still owns 255 to 270 through the print. On four quarters of evidence, that print is where this range most likely breaks. Aggressive Analyst: I'll sign the neutral's split. I'll also side with him on the twelfth, and I accept the runway test. Then I want to raise two problems nobody has caught, because both change how this book behaves in the exact scenarios the conservative is worried about.

Start with the surplus. The conservative's reflexivity argument is the best point on the table, and I concede it earns the left tail priority. A lower price makes the raise bigger, and the bigger raise pushes the price lower. So step the put side first. But his claim that the choice "isn't close" relies on three things that don't hold up.

First, the 93% recovery math is about an unhedged position, and nobody here holds one. Run a repeat of the summer, down to 148, through the hedged quarter. With a 205/150 spread the quarter loses about 16.5 points, which is roughly 1.9% of a full allocation. With 205/160 it's about 3%, and with 205/170 about 4%. That's two to four percent, not twelve. The floor already did the heavy lifting, and the last ten points of crash cover are worth about a point.

Second, the claim that the company's own share sales cap the right tail. The last raise landed in a quarter where the stock still made its 286.69 high in June. Then the stock went from 148 to 278 in about two and a half weeks in August. Supply caps this stock for days, not quarters.

Third, look at the tools this plan has for each tail through January. On the left we have the 205 floor, the rate brake that buys back the short puts, the weekly exit, and two-thirds of an allocation in cash. On the right we have nothing. The halt can't fire before the band sells, and the gate stays shut until after the print and the funding answer. The neutral showed the market prices both tails at about one in four. When both tails are equally likely, and one has four tools while the other has none, putting the whole marginal dollar on the well-defended side isn't caution. It's lopsided.

So I take the neutral's alternating steps, put side first, while the package pays for itself. Flat volatility gets us 150 and 270; I checked his numbers, and 205/150 against a 270 call still nets about 60 cents of credit. Skew gets us roughly 160 and 265. One refinement: use the finest strikes the chain actually lists, not ten-point steps. If five-dollar strikes exist at these levels, a coarse grid leaves credit sitting on the table. Whatever credit remains after the last put step goes to the call.

On the revenue ratio, the conservative says I can't use construction in progress to explain low depreciation and then ignore it on revenue. Look at what actually happened, though. Across Q1 and Q2, revenue rose about $355 million while D&A rose about $65 million on the income statement, or roughly $100 million on the $294 million figure. If capacity sitting in construction earned nothing "for the same reason it generates no depreciation," revenue would have stalled in those quarters. Instead it went up 2.56 times while depreciation rose about a third. You don't get that from pricing and utilization alone. The simpler reading is the one both of us noticed from opposite ends: the depreciation line lags the revenue line. That's one observation, not a contradiction.

I'll grant the conservative that the latest reading, 7.4 cents, is the lowest. I'll grant the neutral that the capex figure is public and priced, which is exactly why I'm taking a split instead of the whole budget. And the neutral already corrected the "step change history never saw" claim. Q4'25 capex was 2.15 times Q3's, and the next quarter's revenue add doubled.

On the rate brake, thank you to the neutral for changing his view. The conservative's own argument answers his twelfth. He says that by Friday the stock will already have reacted. If so, the twelfth is already sitting near its 205 floor, and selling it saves almost nothing. Even from today, the most that slice can still lose before the floor is about 15 points, roughly 0.56% of a full allocation. Selling it locks in a loss that was already capped and gives up the rebound.

Look at the premise underneath the brake, too. We keep saying NBIS trades like a long bond on rate days, but this tape hasn't shown it. The 10-year rose 49 basis points in September, and NBIS went from 199.54 on September 1 to 249.87 on October 6, up about 25%. The 10-year printed its 5.31% high on Monday, October 5, and NBIS rallied 7% the next day. The 12% drop came with the 10-year at 5.28%, below its high, alongside a chip selloff on Samsung's guidance and a failed breakout. I'm not removing the brake. Buy back the short puts first, halve anything unhedged, and exit everything at 5.5%. But don't liquidate a floored slice on a correlation the last six weeks contradict. The same goes for the index-put backup: don't size it at double beta off a drop that wasn't a rate move.

On funding, I accept the runway test as the neutral wrote it. Cash plus committed financing has to cover at least today's 2.7 quarters. Burn is the larger of the latest quarter and the two-quarter average, and a raise counts as absorbed if the stock closes above the offer price a week after pricing. That's a clean definition, and a capex slowdown funded by prepayments passes it honestly.

Now the first thing nobody caught. Every stock exit in this plan has to close the short calls in the same order. The hedged position exits on a weekly close below 172.93. If you sell the stock there and leave the 255-to-270 calls open, you're naked short calls on a stock that ran 87% in two weeks this summer. The neutral's own rule says never write calls on more shares than you hold, so the weekly exit, the 194.80 exit and the 5.5% exit must all buy back the calls with the shares. The calls will be cheap at that point. The put spread is defined-risk and can stay, but by default the package closes as a unit.

The second catch matters more, because it's my opening thesis and the gate quietly kills it. Look at the technical routes into re-entry. One is a hold at 206 to 207 followed by a reclaim of 229.54. The other is a break above 255 with ADX over 20. Now take the conservative's nightmare: the print gaps the stock to 150 and the raise gets priced there. Suppose the print clears every fundamental key: the $183 million revenue add, the 75% margin floor, the operating line covering interest, and a raise that closes above its offer a week later. The gate still won't open until the stock rallies back above 230, a move of more than 50%.

That's exactly what happened in the summer. Anyone waiting for that reclaim after the 148.22 close on July 29 bought somewhere above 230 at best and gave up most of the move. A raise priced at the bottom is unrecoverable for a holder. For a buyer with cash and a gate that can open, it's the entry of the year. So add a third technical route. After a close below 194.80, a weekly close back above the 200-day SMA, now 170.82, with the daily SuperTrend flipped back up, also counts.

Every fundamental key stays as written, along with rebuilding in halves, the two-thirds cap and stopping after the first half if the 10-year is above 5.31%. This doesn't loosen the gate on the business at all. It just lets the cash we're raising do the one job it's for. That's also why the options budget doesn't need to go entirely to the left tail: the cash covers that side once the gate can actually use it.

The conservative closes by saying a missed breakout is recoverable and a gap through the cliff isn't. With the cliff stepped down toward 150 or 160, a summer repeat costs the hedged quarter two to three percent. With the washout route in the gate, the cash buys that gap if the business holds up. And with the call stepped up, the book still owns part of a breakout the market prices as just as likely as the crash.

My call is SELL, as a trim. Sell half the move to a third of an allocation in the next session. Rest the remainder at 223.77 to 233.72, and sell anything unfilled at the close before CPI. Hedge the quarter this week with January options: long 205 puts, with the short put and short call stepped out alternately, put side first, on the finest strikes listed, as long as the package pays for itself. Keep the twelfth only if its own package fills under the line, and leave it untouched by the rate brake. Every stock exit buys back the calls with it. Re-enter through the neutral's gate, with the runway test and the washout route added.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start by agreeing with the aggressive analyst's corrections, because they matter. Operating income is negative, so the "104 to 113 times operating income" line is meaningless. EV is about $56.1B, not $62B. The 7.8% versus 16% return figures aren't in any report we have. The 1.35x volume belonged to the breakdown, not the breakout. Notice which way those corrections cut, though. You can't put a multiple on operating losses. What we actually have is about 41 times trailing revenue, a forward EPS of minus $3.56, and roughly $862M of trailing pretax losses once the securities gains are stripped out. The corrected picture is worse than the one the trader wrote down.

So I back the SELL. My objection is that the plan, as written and as defended, can leave us at close to full size through the exact events everyone agrees are dangerous.

Start with execution. The plan only trims on bounces to 223.77 through 233.72 and forbids selling near 206 to 215. Suppose price never bounces and grinds from 219.71 down to the 207 area and then toward 196.86. We would trim nothing until a daily close below 194.80. At that point the rules have us cut straight from full size to a sixth, at a price about 11% below today's, after a close-based signal that can gap.

The stop-trimming triggers are also looser than they look. One of them is a reclaim of 229.54 on above-average volume with the 10-year under 5.31%. The 10-year is already at 5.28%, so that condition is basically met. In practice the trigger reduces to one decent-volume day that moves price about 10 points, which is 0.6 of an ATR. Dead-cat bounces after a 12% two-day drop often come on volume. A single bounce could halt the trim after we've sold almost nothing.

The aggressive analyst calls selling at 219.71 "selling weakness." The technical report says the daily z-score of minus 0.84 is not an extreme, and that there is "no statistical case for a bounce yet." Price could fall another 1 to 1.5 ATR before the daily reading even reaches minus 2. The argument that RSI is near its 60-day floor of 44.46 also cuts the other way. The report notes a small further drop would push RSI below its recent range, which signals momentum breaking down rather than support holding. The selling-weakness rule exists to stop us from dumping at a washout, and this isn't one. Selling part of the reduction here is not capitulation.

On the 2-to-1 reward-to-risk math: a 13.4-point stop on a stock with a 16.57 ATR is 0.8 of a normal day's move, so that ratio rests on a stop sitting inside daily noise. More importantly, we aren't shorting. The firm's risk isn't the distance from 223.77 to 237.15. It lives in the shares we keep.

The aggressive analyst cited the 148.22 to 277.68 run as proof the stock rewards dry powder. He left out how it reached 148.22: by falling from 286.69 on June 18, about 48% in six weeks. This name has nearly halved inside the last four months. A third of a standard allocation through a repeat of that loses about 16% of a full allocation. A quarter loses about 12%. That difference is real money, and it is the scenario our job is to survive.

Now the fundamentals he called real. Revenue growth and prepayments are genuine, but look at what sits underneath them:

  • Margins after depreciation. The 77.1% gross margin excludes depreciation, which is the main cost of a GPU cloud. After D&A it's about 32.5%. The fundamentals report estimates D&A could reach $550M to $700M a quarter as $11.1B of trailing capex comes online, against $294M now. That's an estimate, not guidance. If it's right, depreciation alone would exceed Q2's entire $448.7M of gross profit before D&A.
  • Spending outpacing earnings. Normalized EBITDA margin fell from 35.2% to 26.5% last quarter. R&D nearly tripled and stock-based pay tripled to $102.5M.
  • Interest. Interest expense is 25 times higher than a year ago, and EBITDA covers it only 1.3 times.
  • Cash flow. Operating cash flow excluding working capital is $215M, against $5.66B of capex in one quarter, about a 26-fold gap.
  • Prepayments. The $6B of prepayments is capacity owed to customers. It flatters operating cash flow and won't repeat at this pace, and it implies concentration in a few large buyers.

Dilution isn't a tail risk here; it's the base case. Cash covers about 2.7 quarters of burn, and the company raised $14.5B in five quarters. Basic shares rose 17.6% in a year, including 8.5% in one quarter. The Firmus misfire suggests the next raise could be priced worse. Raising one quarter's burn at today's market cap is roughly 6% dilution before any discount. That raise can land at any time, including right after the Q3 print.

Insiders are telling us something too. The COO sold $117.8M between $231 and $243.50, a week after quarter end. Executives sold around $234 on October 1. There were zero open-market buys in six months. The people with the best view sold at or above the top of our trim zone, and we're waiting for a bounce into that same zone to sell less than they did.

The tape has already told us how good news is received. The Rosenblatt Buy and the inference deal both landed in the same week, and the stock still reversed 12% in two sessions to its lowest close since mid-September. OBV is 125M below its August peak. Chip stocks sold off on Samsung's record guidance. When positive catalysts can't hold price, that looks like distribution.

The macro calendar makes it worse. The 10-year is 5.28% against a 5.31% high. The long end is rising while the 2-year sits flat, which the macro report calls the worst kind of yield rise for long-duration equities. Before or around the Q3 print we face September CPI in mid-October, the October 28 to 29 FOMC and the November 3 midterms, with a likely December hike behind them. The trader's rate rule only acts at a 5.5% close, which the macro report itself calls the stress level. That's too late.

The trader says missing data, including no 2026 balance sheet and conflicting D&A figures, limits conviction and argues against a full exit. I'd turn that around. When you can't see the current balance sheet of a company burning $3.4B a quarter, that uncertainty argues for smaller size, not a bigger core.

So here is my adjustment, in terms anyone can apply to their own position:

  1. Target. Aim for about a quarter of a standard allocation, with a hard cap of a third, not three-eighths.
  2. Execution. Sell half of the planned reduction in the next session or two regardless of a bounce, since we're not at a statistical extreme. Work the other half into 223.77 to 233.72. If 223.77 hasn't traded by the September CPI release, finish the trim at market.
  3. Stop-trimming triggers. Drop the 229.54 trigger and keep only a daily close above 237.15. Let even that halt trimming only after at least half the reduction is done.
  4. Hedging the residual. Make the collar the default for whatever remains through Q3, not a fallback. The aggressive analyst likes selling the 255 calls, and so do I. If that call premium can finance it, lift the put closer to the 206 to 207 range floor rather than 195, because an earnings gap is exactly what close-based stops can't handle. With the VIX at 15, index puts are a cheap supplement. They won't cover a company-specific dilution hit, though.
  5. Downside. On a daily close below 194.80, exit fully rather than holding a sixth. The report says there's nothing between about 195 and 172.93, so holding a stub through a known air pocket makes no sense.
  6. Rates. A 10-year close above 5.31% halves the residual. A close at 5.5% exits it.

On new money, I disagree with turning the ban into a pause triggered by any one condition. Re-entry should need all of these together:

  • the Q3 print showing sequential growth still above 40%;
  • the raise terms known and absorbed;
  • a break above 255 with ADX above 20;
  • the 10-year back under 5.31%.

Even then, rebuild in halves.

His worry is that we'd chase at 255. That's about 16% above today, paid only after confirmation. Against it, avoiding a drop to 172.93 saves about 21%, and avoiding a return to July's 148 saves about a third. Missing upside is a recoverable mistake. A deep drawdown compounded by dilution is much harder to come back from.

To the neutral analyst, when you weigh in: mixed signals don't mean symmetric consequences. A trendless range with shrinking volatility, ahead of a dated earnings print, a likely raise and a hawkish Fed, is exactly when size should come down meaningfully. Trimming a third off the top isn't enough. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I'm conceding, because both of you landed fair hits.

The neutral is right that a costless 207 put was wishful. With the stock at 219.71, a call 16% out of the money won't pay for a put 6% out, and the 205/170 put spread is a better structure than my collar.

I'll replace the 40% sequential growth key with matching Q2's $183M dollar revenue add. I'll move the 10-year from a re-entry key to a brake. A single close 3 basis points above today is noise, so a weekly close above 5.31% is a fair trigger.

I also accept the rewritten 229.54 trigger. Getting OBV back above 502.86M takes roughly 40M shares of net buying, and a dead-cat day can't fake that.

What I don't accept is the aggressive's central claim, that the hedge controls the tail and the size doesn't. It only works because of where he drew the box.

He compared a hedged third against an unhedged quarter, but I never proposed an unhedged quarter. I said the hedge should be the default. Hedged against hedged, the extra twelfth costs about half a point of a full allocation between 170 and 205. I grant that's small.

The trouble is everything outside that box. The put spread pays at most 35 points and stops paying at 170. Below that, the short 170 put hands the exposure straight back, dollar for dollar, on the larger position.

Take an earnings gap to 150, just above the 148.22 close this stock printed on July 29, ten weeks ago. The hedged third loses about 69.7 points on the stock, gets 35 back, and nets out down 34.7. That's about 5.3% of a full allocation. It's the same 5.3% he said my unhedged quarter would lose at 172.93, which he called the scenario I fear most. His hedged third doesn't remove that loss. It moves it 20 points lower.

The hedged quarter at 150 loses about 4%. The weekly-close exit below 172.93 doesn't help in a gap. It fires on a Friday at whatever price the week ends.

His numbers are also before net premium. He wants to buy back 300 calls and write 255s on only part of the position. He also needs puts that expire after the print, which means paying an earnings premium. That probably makes the whole structure a net debit, and nobody here has a single quote. Q3 isn't even dated.

So I'll take the neutral's principle that the hedge sets the size, and apply it in order. Until a hedge is filled, the position is unhedged. Both of you agree the unhedged target is a quarter.

A 205/170 spread covers a 35-point slice, and that earns a quarter. If you want a third, the hedge has to reach the July low. That means selling the lower put near 150 instead of 170, at a known cost. Without that, a third is just more exposure to the part of the tail this stock has already printed.

On execution, the aggressive says selling half now overpays for certainty when 223.77 is only a quarter ATR away. Look at the other side. The no-sell zone starts at 215, which is 4.71 points below today's close. That's about the same distance as 223.77 above it.

One ordinary down day of 16.57 points carries price through the entire 206 to 215 zone. And today's setup leans down, not up: - price closed in the bottom 12% of its range on 1.35 times average volume; - MACD made a fresh bearish cross; - the technical report says there's no statistical case for a bounce.

Now walk through the drift. Price slides into 206 to 215. The plan forbids selling there, and the resting limits above never fill. Then the CPI time stop dumps two-thirds of the reduction at market, near the lower band, the exact washout the "don't sell weakness" rule was written to avoid.

So in the drift case, the thirds plan sells most of the reduction lower than today. Starting from full size, it also leaves you near 78% of an allocation after day one, versus about 62% under mine. Selling half now costs at most about 4 points against a perfect fill. I'd also set the time stop at the close of the session before the CPI release. Selling at market into a CPI reaction is the opposite of a time stop.

On prepayments, the "60 cents of every capex dollar" figure is a three-quarter average dominated by Q1's $3.2B. The latest quarter is what matters. Q2 prepayments were $1.2B against $5.66B of capex, about 21 cents on the dollar. The rest came from a $2.85B equity raise and from cash, which still fell $529M after the raise. Capex more than doubled while customer funding fell by nearly two-thirds, so the trend runs the wrong way.

On depreciation, the neutral's $730M of gross profit two quarters out is "thin, not underwater" only at the gross line. Below it sit Q2's $365M of R&D and SG&A and $119M of interest. At the midpoint of the D&A estimate, that works out to roughly a $380M pretax loss a quarter. Q2 was $259M excluding securities gains.

So revenue compounds at $183M a quarter and losses still widen. That's consistent with the minus $3.56 forward EPS, and it holds interest flat, which it won't stay.

On the balance sheet, "net debt near zero, current ratio 4.03" describes the day after a raise. One more quarter at Q2's burn takes net debt toward $3.4B, with EBITDA covering interest about 1.3 times.

That's also why the aggressive's split between "the business is fine" and "the multiple is at risk" doesn't hold here. A company that needs around $3.4B of outside money a quarter can't separate the two. Its share price and the 10-year set its cost of capital, and the Firmus misfire just showed that window can narrow.

Dilution also isn't "a known risk on a known calendar." The raise has no date. The last one landed mid-quarter. A raise after the hedge expires, which often happens right after earnings, hits the residual with nothing under it.

On insiders, I agree with the neutral that the October 1 sales look scheduled, and I've set them aside. But "we're selling where he sold" misreads the COO's sale: - he sold between 231.12 and 243.50, and only the top 2.6 points of our trim zone overlap that range; - we're already below his lowest sale price; - he sold a week after Q3 closed, with a better view of that quarter than anyone here; - he didn't wait for a bounce.

Following his signal means selling now.

On the tape, a 1.46 beta that trades with CoreWeave isn't comfort. It means a sector or rates shock lands harder here. And the mid-September precedent started from 207, at the lower band with MACD below zero. Today we're at minus 0.84 with MACD just crossing down. The washout hasn't happened yet.

On re-entry, I accept the dollar-add key and the prepayment route to the funding key. I don't accept that debt alone counts. Borrowing more with coverage at 1.3 times isn't a bullish outcome unless normalized EBITDA covers interest at least that well afterward.

I accept the 75% gross margin floor before D&A. But normalized EBITDA margin should improve on 26.5%, not just hold at the level it just fell to.

The aggressive's "sell at 195, buy near 173" should be struck. It bypasses the gate he just signed, buys into the print and the raise, and puts a stop 0.07 points under the entry. That's the same stop-inside-the-noise problem he conceded on 237.15.

As for upside being "recoverable only at a worse price," look at the whole summer. The stock closed at 286.69 on June 18, 148.22 on July 29, and 277.68 on August 14. A holder who rode all of it caught the famous 87% bounce and still finished about 3% down, after sitting through a 48% drawdown.

The neutral's own numbers point the same way. The smaller size gives up about 1.3 points of a full allocation at 255 to save about 4 in a repeat of the summer. That's 3 to 1 for less size, before adding dilution or a rate shock.

So my call is SELL, as a deep trim: - Target a quarter of a standard allocation. Allow a third only once a hedge reaching the July low is filled at a known cost. Drop three-eighths entirely. - Sell half the reduction next session. Rest limits for the remainder at 223.77 to 233.72, and sell anything unfilled at market by the close before CPI. - Halt trimming only on a close above 237.15 or the rewritten 229.54 trigger, and only once half is done. - Hedge with long 205 puts, short puts no higher than 170, and 255 calls on part of the position if you want the tail above 300. Expiry must be confirmed past the Q3 date. - If unhedged, exit fully on a daily close below 194.80. If hedged, hold through that and exit on a weekly close below 172.93. - A weekly 10-year close above 5.31% halves the whole residual, hedged or not. A close at 5.5% exits it. - No new money until the amended gate opens. Rebuild in halves, capped at two-thirds. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what the last round settled, because the neutral beat my fix fairly. Selling the lower put at 150 only moved the cliff 20 points down. Isolating the twelfth is better: an outright put under the twelfth, and the spread plus 255 calls on the quarter. I take that structure over mine. I also withdraw my 78-versus-62 comparison, since it mixed two different targets. I accept selling half of the move to a third in the next session, and I accept the neutral's expiry rule: expire a few weeks past the confirmed Q3 date, then revert to the unhedged quarter.

The isolation answers the question of how big the tail is. It doesn't answer whether the twelfth deserves to exist, and on that question the aggressive's own numbers work against him. He estimates the 205 put at mid-teens to low twenties. My rough check with 70 to 90% implied volatility and a December expiry lands in the same place, roughly 18 to 22 dollars. That fails the neutral's 13-dollar line on its own.

So he finances it with a 300 call, which on the same model is worth maybe 6 to 9 dollars. That leaves a net debit of about 12 to 13 dollars, right at the line, and that's at the model's midpoint. Single names that just broke down usually price out-of-the-money puts richer than out-of-the-money calls. Real fills tend to move that debit up, not down.

Look at the slice that results. With a 12.5-dollar debit, the twelfth breaks even near 232, above the 50-day and close to the 10 EMA. At 255 it gains about 23 points. Its maximum loss is about 27. Below the range top, then, it can lose more than it can make. All of its value sits between 255 and 300. It only pays if the stock breaks a level that has rejected price twice, by December, through CPI, the FOMC, the print and a probable raise.

That's a breakout bet placed before confirmation. It's exactly what our re-entry gate refuses to buy with new money until we see a close above 255 with ADX over 20. I'll allow it because the loss is defined. I'll allow it only on three conditions:

  1. The test is applied to the actual filled net debit, not a midpoint guess.
  2. The whole package is filled before the time stop.
  3. The Q3 date is confirmed first.

That last point is the binding one. Without a date there's no expiry to choose. Without an expiry there's no hedge. And without a hedge, by the rule all three of us signed, the target is a quarter. So the quarter is the default and the third has to earn its place. The aggressive's own guess says it probably won't.

The halt trigger is where I think both of you are underrating what happened this week. The neutral rightly caught that a halt would leave us at two-thirds through every event. His fix moves the remaining limits to 245 to 255 and pushes the time stop out to the FOMC, but that leaves the 237.15 trigger itself untouched.

Yesterday's close was exactly 237.15. One cent higher and this rule would have halted trimming the evening before a 7.35% drop on 1.35 times average volume. The session before that closed at 249.87, clearing the trigger by almost 13 points, and the stock then lost 12% in two days. A close above 237.15 has happened in two of the last three sessions, and both came right before the breakdown.

What would have warned us was volume. OBV at the 249.87 close was 502.86M, below the 521.99M it reached at a lower price on September 24. So give the 237.15 trigger the same discipline we gave 229.54: a close above 237.15 counts only with OBV above 521.99M, the level the failed breakout couldn't reach.

Even with a confirmed halt, I don't accept carrying unhedged excess past CPI. The 10-year is 3 basis points under its high, and August CPI came in at plus 0.4% month on month. September CPI is the single event most likely to push yields through 5.31%. So anything above a third at the close before CPI must be either sold or put-protected. The extension to the FOMC applies only to excess that's hedged.

Since the Q3 date isn't confirmed, single-stock options may not be placeable in time. Use the cheap tool we already identified for that gap. With the VIX at 15, index puts sized to NBIS's 1.46 beta cover the rate leg through CPI and the FOMC far more cheaply than 70%-plus single-stock volatility. They won't cover a dilution hit, which is why the unhedged-quarter rule stays.

On the rate brake, the neutral's own structure solves the problem he raised. Halving a hedged position orphans options only if the options are spread across the whole position. The twelfth is now a self-contained package of stock, its own 205 puts and its 300 call. On a weekly 10-year close above 5.31%, unwind that package first. Nothing is orphaned, nothing goes net short, and it's cheap.

Buying back the 170 puts should be the second step, not the first. You'd be buying them after a de-rating, when volatility has spiked and they cost the most. And the aggressive's claim that this is a multiple problem, not a business problem, ignores how this company is funded. Raising one quarter's burn of about 3.4 billion dollars is roughly 6% dilution at today's price. At the weekly SuperTrend of 172.93 it's nearly 8%. For a company that funds itself in equity markets, a lower share price raises its cost of capital.

On prepayments, the aggressive asked for the total working-capital line rather than one sub-line, and that's fair. Use it. Working capital brought in 2.12 billion dollars against 2.47 billion of capex in Q1, about 86 cents per capex dollar. In Q2 it was 2.03 billion against 5.66 billion, about 36 cents. By his own preferred measure, customer funding of the build fell by more than half in one quarter. Part of the Q2 figure is also receivables being collected, and that's a one-time drawdown of a balance, not a recurring inflow. Customers aren't funding the build anymore, so shareholders and lenders will have to.

On depreciation, the low D&A doesn't mean the assets last longer. It means a lot of capacity hasn't been switched on yet. After Q3'25's 955 million dollars of capex, D&A jumped about 96 million the next quarter. After the following two quarters' combined 4.5 billion, it rose only about 65 million in total. That's capacity sitting in construction, and Q2's 5.66 billion is behind it. When it comes into service, revenue and depreciation arrive together. Q3 is the test of which arrives faster. The two-thirds rebuild cap governs re-entry. It does nothing for the residual we're holding into that print, which is why that residual should be the smaller size.

Now the gate, where I think we've accepted a flattering number. The neutral's coverage test uses normalized EBITDA, 154.2 million dollars, against 119.1 million of interest, about 1.3 times. Plain EBITDA, meaning operating income plus D&A, was 83.8 million in Q2. That covers interest only about 0.7 times, or about 1.0 times using the 294 million D&A figure.

Plain EBITDA was flat from Q1 to Q2, at about 84 million both quarters, while revenue grew 183 million, because R&D and stock pay absorbed everything. Normalized EBITDA adds back costs that, in part, get paid in shares, and that dilution is the risk we're trying to manage. Adding it back to measure debt service counts dilution as income.

So keep the neutral's test and add one condition: plain EBITDA must also cover interest above 1.0 times. That needs about 35 million dollars more than Q2. Another 183-million-dollar revenue add at a 77% margin brings roughly 141 million of gross profit before D&A. A healthy quarter clears that easily. A quarter where R&D steps up again the way it just did fails, and the fundamentals report flags exactly that as the thing to watch. The test doesn't punish investment. It asks whether the business pays its own interest before we add money.

So my call stays SELL, as a deep trim. Sell half of the move to a third next session, and rest the rest at 223.77 to 233.72. The final twelfth goes at the close before CPI unless its package is filled, with the Q3 date confirmed and the net debit under the line at fill. The default is a hedged quarter, and an unhedged quarter until the hedge is filled.

The 237.15 halt requires OBV above 521.99M. A halt never carries unhedged excess through CPI. Use index puts as the bridge until single-stock options can be dated. The rate brake unwinds the twelfth package first. Re-entry requires plain EBITDA to cover interest, not just the normalized figure.

The aggressive keeps saying missed upside is only recoverable at a worse price. On this plan, the worse price is 255 with confirmation, against a stock that fell 48% this summer and will probably sell new shares soon. I'd rather pay that. Conservative Analyst: I can sign most of this. Let me list what I'm accepting so the remaining disagreements are clear.

The January expiry fixes my "no date, no hedge" problem, so I withdraw that condition. If the single-stock hedge can go on this week, index puts become a backup, sized at roughly double the beta as the neutral said. I accept the neutral's plain operating line for the gate, and his correction on working-capital cash. Customer money came in at about 2 billion in each of the last two quarters, so this is a funding problem, not a demand problem.

The aggressive is also right about the halt. A close above 237.15 means the stock traded above 233.72 that day, so the resting sells fill first. That suits me. In any rally the trim completes between 224 and 234, the zone this plan was built around and close to where the COO sold.

That leaves three disagreements: - what to do with the extra premium the aggressive found, - the order of steps in the rate brake, - one gate condition that doesn't do what we think it does.

The extra premium

The aggressive found something real, then spent it on the wrong tail. I ran his model and got his numbers. At flat volatility, the January 205 put is about 27, the 170 put about 12.5, and the 255 call about 25. With skew, the call is about 20. He's right that the call brings in more than the put spread costs. But that surplus is a budget, and the question is which tail it buys. He wants the 15 points from 255 to 270. I want the 20 points from 170 down to 150.

Two rounds ago he conceded that at 150 his hedged third lost about 5.3% of a full allocation, and he called that a real hole. Isolating the twelfth fixed the twelfth, not the quarter. The quarter still carries a 205/170 spread. In a gap to 150, the spread pays its 35 points and the quarter still loses about 34.7. That's close to 4% of a full allocation: the same hole on a smaller position.

Here's the fix priced on the same model: - A January 150 put is about 7 at flat volatility, about 9 at 90%, and nearer 12 if skew steepens below 170, as it usually does. - So a 205/150 spread costs about 20 flat, and 19 to 22 with skew. - Against the 255 call, that nets a credit of 4 to 5 flat, and roughly zero with skew, a dollar or so either way. - His 205/170 spread against a 270 call nets about 6 flat, and a dollar or two with skew.

It's the same budget either way. One version moves the cliff to just above the 148.22 close of July 29, ten weeks ago. The other buys room up to 270.

In his own units: in a gap to 150, the lower short put saves the quarter about 20 points, roughly 2.3% of a full allocation. In a breakout above 270, his lift earns about 1.7%. At fair implied volatility, which the neutral showed this roughly is, both are near zero in expected value. So the choice comes down to which tail matters more to the firm, and it isn't close.

First, Nebius is itself a seller into strength. It needs about 3.4 billion a quarter, and the macro report notes that raising into strength is the common pattern after a run like this. The last 2.85 billion equity raise came in the same quarter the stock closed at 286.69. The company's own share supply partly caps the right tail.

Second, the left tail compounds. Raising 3.4 billion is about 5% dilution at 255, about 6% today, and nearly 9% at 150. A falling price makes the raise worse, and the raise pushes the price down further.

Third, losses and gains aren't symmetric. A 48% drop like this summer's needs a 93% gain to get back to even.

So here's my rule. Spend the surplus on the cliff first: lower the short put toward 150 as far as the package stays roughly costless against the 255 call. Any credit left after that goes to lifting the call toward 270, under his half-point rule.

On his flat-volatility numbers, a 205/150 put spread against a 270 call still nets about 60 cents of credit, so he gets both. Under the skew the neutral expects, we fix the cliff and the call stays at 255. That mirrors his own "if skew is flat, do both" for the twelfth. The neutral objected to 150 earlier for two reasons. It no longer touches the twelfth, and it costs nothing extra because the surplus pays for it.

The revenue-to-capex ratio

His reason for owning 255 to 270 through the print is the revenue-to-capex ratio, and it contradicts what he argued last round. Then, he said the D&A estimate was too high because much of the capex is buildings, power and construction in progress, which don't depreciate until they're in service. This round, he applies a revenue ratio to all 5.66 billion as if it will be earning next quarter. Both can't be true. Construction in progress generates no revenue, for the same reason it generates no depreciation.

Look at the series itself: 8.0, 8.5, 8.3, then 7.4 cents per capex dollar. The latest reading is the lowest, and Q2 capex was 2.3 times Q1, a step change that four quarters of history never saw. Revenue also grew strongly in Q4 and Q1 while D&A barely moved, so some of that growth may have come from utilization and pricing rather than new capacity. Gross margin rose seven points over the same stretch. He said himself the ratio doesn't belong in the gate. If it isn't reliable enough to open the gate, it isn't reliable enough to justify giving up hedge credit through the print.

He's right that the gate keeps us from buying a pre-print breakout above 255. That's deliberate. The October 6 breakout to 255.10 lasted one session and gave back 12% in two days on 1.35 times normal volume. The inference deal's 9% pop faded the same week. A breakout before the print, on headlines alone, is exactly the pattern that just failed. Paying more after the print is the price of seeing it.

The rate brake

He's right that the short puts should come off first, because that's where the tail is. I concede the order. But his two supporting arguments make my point for me.

He says the brake often fires before NBIS has gapped. The brake triggers on a weekly close, and we've all agreed NBIS trades like a long bond on rate days. By Friday, the stock will already have reacted, and implied volatility with it.

He says the spread pays for its own repair. It only does that if you sell the 205 puts, and that means selling our floor to fund buying back our cliff.

Both arguments show that buying puts back after a shock is expensive. That's the case for moving the cliff down now, while the VIX is 15 and before CPI. With 150s as the short leg, the buyback is further out of the money and cheaper.

Also, the brake acting first on the puts doesn't mean only on the puts. The twelfth should still be unwound on the same signal. Once the 10-year breaks its high, 255 to 280 is the least likely outcome, and the twelfth's distance down to its 205 floor is still about 15 points from today.

The funding gate

This one is for the neutral. "Working-capital cash holding near 2 billion" doesn't resolve funding; it just keeps it from getting worse. Suppose Q3 brings in 2 billion of working-capital cash while capex stays near 5.66 billion. Burn stays around 3.4 billion, cash ends near 5.7 billion, and runway falls to about 1.7 quarters. A gate that opens on that opens the quarter before the raise. The route without a new raise should require quarter-end cash plus committed financing to cover at least as many quarters of the latest burn as today's 2.7. Otherwise it should require a raise the market has absorbed.

Where I land

My call is SELL, as a trim to a hedged quarter by default.

Execution stays as agreed. Sell half the move in the next session, and rest the rest between 223.77 and 233.72. The time stop is the close before CPI, and nothing unhedged rides through the release.

The quarter gets a January hedge this week: long 205 puts, with the short put lowered toward 150 as far as the package stays roughly costless against the 255 call. Only leftover credit lifts the call toward 270.

The twelfth stays only if its package fills under the line. If the hedge doesn't fill near these model numbers by the close before CPI, the position is unhedged, which means a quarter, and the twelfth is sold.

On the rate brake, the short puts come off first and the twelfth goes on the same signal. A close at 5.5% exits everything.

The gate requires the operating line to cover interest and the runway not to shrink. Missing a breakout we can't confirm is recoverable. A gap through the cliff, followed by a raise priced at the bottom, is not. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: We've come a long way, so I'll say what I'll sign first and then spend my time on what can still hurt us.

I'll sign the neutral's split: put side first, alternating steps, stopping as soon as a step would turn the package into a debit. I'll also take the aggressive's refinement to use the finest strikes the chain actually lists. I concede the twelfth on the rate brake. Its loss is defined below 205, and I said a defined loss was acceptable, so I can't then insist on selling it at the worst moment. I concede the Q4 capex correction too. Capex had doubled once before and revenue followed. I accept the neutral's mechanics: round long puts up and short calls down, use one order at a net limit, and sell any assigned shares the same day. And I accept the aggressive's first catch outright. Every exit closes the calls along with the shares.

Here is what nobody has said out loud. The next session is Friday, October 9th, so "hedge this week" means one session. September CPI lands mid-October, so between now and the time stop we probably have two to four sessions with a weekend in the middle. The first tranche and the core hedge should therefore go on in the same session, and no later than Monday. Every session we sit above two-thirds of an allocation unhedged is exposure to a stock with a 7.5% daily range, and the first of those sessions includes a weekend. The twelfth's fill test also happens in that window, at what is probably peak post-breakdown skew. If it doesn't clear, it goes at the time stop. As you both said, it can come back after the print, once implied volatility falls.

Now the aggressive's case that the left tail doesn't deserve priority. He says the 93% recovery math only applies to an unhedged position. Agreed, and that's exactly why I fought for the hedge. But his 1.9 to 4% figures stop at 148, the summer low, and they only hold until mid-January. The hedge flattens the middle. It doesn't cap the tail. Below the short strike, the quarter loses dollar for dollar again, in a stock that closed at 73.87 in February. Take it to 100, still well above that low. A hedged quarter with a 160 short put loses about 8.5% of a full allocation, and with a 150 short put about 7.4%. Those ten points of cliff are worth about 1.1% at every price below them. That's what the neutral said the ten points from 255 to 265 are worth. So in dollars it's a wash. What isn't a wash is the situation you're in when each one happens. The point below the cliff is lost when the hedge has stopped paying and the company is raising money at the bottom, where dilution runs 8 to 9% at 150 instead of 6% today. The point above 255 is missed when the book is already up and the gate is about to open. The dollar amount is the same, but it matters far more in the bad case. That's why the put side steps first.

His tool count doesn't hold up either. He lists two-thirds of an allocation in cash as a left-tail tool. Cash doesn't protect the shares we keep. It's just shares we no longer own. On the right side he says we have nothing. In fact the quarter owns everything from 220 up to the call strike, about 45 points at 265, or roughly 5% of a full allocation. The twelfth, if it fills, owns up to 280 or 300. A halt lifts the remaining sells to 245 to 255. And after the print, there's the gate. On the left, the weekly exit can't stop a gap, and the rate brake does nothing about a dilution gap.

He also says supply caps the stock for days, not quarters. The quarter of the last raise ended twelve days after the 286.69 close. Since then the closing highs have been 277.68, 243.88 and 249.87. That's four months without retaking the June high. I can't prove the cause is supply, but "days" isn't what the chart shows.

His rate evidence is fair. NBIS rose about 25% in September while the 10-year added 49 basis points, and it rallied 7% the day after the 5.31% high. I'll stop saying it trades like a long bond day to day. But follow that through. If NBIS doesn't track rates daily, index puts are a poor hedge for this name at any multiple of beta, so they aren't a bridge. If the core package isn't filled at a net credit by the close before CPI, there's no substitute. The position is an unhedged quarter with the 194.80 exit. I'm keeping the brake anyway, because its job was never daily correlation. Its job is the funding channel. The next raise prices off this share price and off an IPO window the Firmus misfire just narrowed.

That brings me to expiry. Assume Q3 looked like Q2 with no new money, which we can't see yet. Cash then falls from 9.1 billion at the end of June to about 5.7 billion at the end of September, and about 2.3 billion by year-end. A raise isn't a maybe. It's a matter of weeks around the print. A January expiry probably covers it, but not certainly. If the company borrows first and sells equity later, the equity can land after our floor expires. So add one line. If no raise has priced when the January options have about a month left, roll the 205 floor forward rather than let the quarter go naked into a raise we know is coming. And write this one in too. The floor is never sold to pay for repairs. "The spread pays for its own repair" only works if you sell the 205 puts. If the brake fires, the buyback is paid in cash.

On the revenue ratio, I'll take his reading that depreciation lags revenue. Then be clear about what the lag means: the bill is in the mail. Revenue rose 2.56 times across Q1 and Q2 while D&A rose about a third. Behind that sits 5.66 billion of Q2 capex that hasn't started depreciating. Q3 and Q4 are when it shows up. That's why the residual we carry into the print should be the smaller one, and why the two-thirds rebuild cap stays until the step-up appears in the numbers.

On closing the calls with the stock, I'd go a step further and close every leg. Sell the shares on a weekly close below 172.93 and keep the 205/160 put spread, and you're holding a bearish position worth roughly 33 points of a 45-point maximum. The risk is defined, but it's a short bet nobody chose. The twelfth's call goes with its shares as well. Every exit closes the whole package in one order at a net limit.

His washout route is the point I've thought about hardest, and he's right that our technical routes are anchored to today's range. If the print gaps us to 150 and every fundamental key clears, waiting for a 229.54 reclaim means waiting for a 50% rally. So I'll accept the route, with three conditions.

First, don't hard-code 170.82. The 200-day still contains February prices near 74, and as those roll out of the window over the next couple of months it will climb. I don't have the early-2026 closes, so I can't put a number on it. The rule should say a weekly close above the 200-day as it stands at the time.

Second, the washout route buys the first half only. The second half needs the weekly SuperTrend back to up. That higher-timeframe trend is the reason we kept a core at all, so it should be the reason we rebuild a full one. The daily SuperTrend is the fastest signal we have, and after a gap it can flip on a dead-cat bounce.

Third, no fundamental shortcuts. On the arithmetic above, the runway test can't pass without new money. So in practice the raise has to be done and absorbed, with the stock closing above the offer a week later, before this route can fire. The 10-year brake still stops us after the first half.

So my call stays SELL, as a trim to a hedged quarter by default. Sell half the move to a third in the next session, alongside the core hedge. Rest the remainder at 223.77 to 233.72, with the time stop at the close before CPI. The core hedge uses January options: long 205 puts, with the short put and short call stepped out alternately, put side first. It goes on at a net credit or not at all. If it isn't filled by the time stop, we hold an unhedged quarter with the 194.80 exit, and index puts don't change that. The twelfth stays only if its package fills under the line in that window. The rate brake buys back the short puts with cash, halves anything unhedged, leaves a filled twelfth alone, and exits everything at 5.5%. If no raise has priced with a month left, we roll the floor. Every exit closes every leg. Re-entry runs through the gate with the runway test, plus the washout route for the first half only.

The aggressive says the cash is there to buy the washout. I agree. This plan exists so that when the washout comes, we still have enough of that cash left to use it.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You've both done the hard part. The corrections are right, and nobody here wants to hold full size or add, so the SELL isn't in dispute. The real questions are whether we end at a quarter or a third, how fast we get there, and what protects what's left. I think each of you is leaning on the part of the data that suits your preferred size. The plan's real holes are elsewhere.

Start with the sizing fight, because it's smaller than it sounds. Take the conservative's own numbers. In a repeat of the June-to-July drop of about 48%, a third of an allocation loses about 16% of a full allocation and a quarter loses about 12%. Full size loses 48%. Either plan removes two-thirds to three-quarters of the damage. In the worst case we've seen, you're arguing over about 4 points of a full allocation. If the stock climbs back to 255, the gap is only about a point. That one-twelfth of an allocation isn't where this trade is won or lost. It's won or lost on execution, on how the triggers are written, and on whether the residual is hedged through an earnings print we can't even date yet.

To the aggressive analyst first. You said shrinking ATR comes before a sharp move, and that you size down before the move, not after it. I agree. But the plan you're defending only sizes down if the stock bounces first. If NBIS grinds from 219.71 to 207 without touching 223.77, the plan trims nothing and we meet the move at full size. That's the conservative's point, and your own logic supports it.

Your "selling weakness" argument doesn't fit this price either. The no-sell zone is 206 to 215, and we're at 219.71. The daily z-score is minus 0.84, which is not an extreme, and the technical report says plainly there's no statistical case for a bounce. Sentiment isn't washed out either. The headline read is mildly bullish at 5.9, with a fresh Rosenblatt Buy, so this isn't a capitulation low you'd regret selling into. Selling here instead of at the 50 SMA gives up about 4 points, roughly a quarter of an ATR or 1.8%. That's a small price for knowing the trim actually happens.

Your 2-to-1 math is also a short-seller's frame. We're trimming a long. And a 13.4-point stop is about 0.8 of a normal day's range, so it would sit inside the noise even for a short. Finally, your re-entry rule uses "or." A sensibly priced raise, on its own, shouldn't be enough to rebuild toward full size in a company that will still burn about $3.4 billion a quarter afterward.

Now the conservative side. You're right that the 229.54 trigger is soft and that the 5.5% rate rule acts too late. But some of your points lean further than the data supports.

Your depreciation point compares next year's estimated D&A, $550M to $700M a quarter, with last quarter's $448.7M of gross profit before D&A. But the same capex that creates that depreciation is meant to create revenue. Say Nebius just repeats Q2's dollar revenue add of about $183M a quarter. Revenue would be near $950M two quarters out. At a 77% pre-D&A margin, that's about $730M of gross profit against the depreciation. That's thin, not underwater. Whether revenue outruns depreciation is exactly what the Q3 print will tell us, so this argues for hedging through the print, not for assuming the worst.

On insiders, the October 1 sales by the CEO, the CTO and Korolenko all went through at the same $234.16. The same pattern showed up in April and July. The fundamentals report reads those as scheduled or tax-related sales. The COO's $117.8M sale is the real signal, and I take it seriously. Still, six months of selling adds up to about 0.5 to 0.6% of shares outstanding.

On distribution, OBV is 125M below its August peak but still well above the September lows near 406.5M, and MACD is still above zero. In mid-September, MACD dipped just below zero near 207, and the stock reached 243 within about a week. I'm not forecasting a repeat. I'm saying distribution isn't confirmed.

Your re-entry lock worries me more. It needs four keys at once: sequential growth above 40%, a raise absorbed, a break above 255 with ADX over 20, and the 10-year back under 5.31%. Forty percent growth on $582M means adding about $233M in one quarter, against $183M last time. Combine that gate with a short 255 call, a put lifted to 207, and a quarter-size position, and you've built a full exit with extra steps.

The trader kept a core on purpose. The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are up, price is almost 29% above the 200-day, and nearly $6 billion of prepayments is real contracted demand, even if it flatters cash flow. A tight 207-to-255 collar on a quarter-size position leaves almost no exposure to any of that.

I'd also question whether that 207 put can be costless. With the stock at 219.71, a 207 put is about 6% out of the money and a 255 call is about 16% out. Unless the skew is unusual, the call won't pay for the put unless you drop its strike into the middle of the range. Then you've capped the core below a level we already know is resistance. I don't have quotes, so check them.

A put spread fits the actual risk better. Sell the 255 calls, buy puts around 205, and sell puts around 170. That covers the air pocket you described, from the September lows down to the weekly SuperTrend at 172.93 and the 200-day at 170.82, for a fraction of what outright puts cost. Below 170, the weekly exit rule takes over anyway. Yes, this caps the core at 255 through the print. That's the cost of the hedge, and the re-entry rule is how we take part above 255. The options have to expire after the Q3 print, and that date isn't confirmed, so confirming it comes first.

Here's how I'd change the trader's plan. Anyone can apply this to their own position.

The direction stays SELL. Target a third of a standard allocation if the residual is hedged through Q3, and a quarter if it isn't. Drop the three-eighths ceiling, since we can't see a 2026 balance sheet. That way the hedge decides the size, and the risk ends up roughly the same either way.

For execution, split the reduction into thirds. Sell the first third in the next session, at or near 219.71. Place resting limits for the second third between 223.77 and 229.54, and for the last third at 233.72. That band isn't fanciful. Today's open was 233.13 and the high was 234.15, so the whole trim zone traded within this one session. Anything unfilled by the September CPI release gets sold at market, before the October FOMC and the print. That's the conservative's time stop, and it's right.

Keep a daily close above 237.15 as the signal to stop trimming. Rewrite the 229.54 trigger so it needs two consecutive closes above that level, plus OBV back above 502.86M, where it stood before the two-day drop. One volume spike shouldn't halt the trim, but a confirmed reclaim should. And since the first third sells right away, neither trigger can stop the trim before it starts.

On the downside, if the residual is hedged, hold it through a daily close below 194.80, because the put spread is covering the air pocket. Exit on a weekly close below 172.93, as the trader planned. If the residual is unhedged, I agree with the conservative: exit on that daily close rather than holding a sixth through a gap with nothing under it.

On rates, the 5.31% level is only 3 basis points above today's 5.28%, so a single close above it is close to a coin flip on noise. I'd use a weekly close above 5.31% to halve whatever is unhedged, and a close at 5.5% to exit it.

On new money, treat it as a pause, not a ban, but require both fundamental keys. First, a Q3 print that at least matches Q2's dollar revenue add, with normalized EBITDA margin moving back toward 30%. Second, known raise terms that the market has absorbed. Then require one technical confirmation: either a hold at 206 to 207 with a confirmed reclaim of 229.54, or a break above 255 with ADX over 20. Rebuild in halves, and cap the rebuild at two-thirds of standard until the depreciation step-up shows in reported numbers. If the 10-year is still above 5.31%, stop after the first half.

The aggressive analyst wants to keep enough upside that a breakout doesn't leave us chasing. The conservative wants to make sure a 48% drawdown plus dilution can't do serious damage. Both goals are legitimate, and neither requires the other side's extreme. Selling a third now guarantees the trim happens. The put spread covers the gap we all agree is there. And a re-entry gate we can actually meet keeps this from becoming an exit nobody chose. My call is SELL, as a trim. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We've closed most of the gap. All three of us are at SELL as a trim. Three-eighths is gone, the put spread has replaced the collar, the 229.54 trigger is rewritten, and the 10-year is now a brake rather than a re-entry key. What's left is one twelfth of an allocation, a few days of execution timing, and how the hedge is built. I think each of you is still arguing those through a frame that flatters your own number. There's a structure that settles the size question on the merits.

Start with the twelfth. The conservative's catch is correct, and it's the most important thing said in the last round. The aggressive's claim that the hedge controls the tail, not the size, only holds between 170 and 205. Below 170, the short put hands the exposure back on the larger position.

But the conservative's fix repeats his own criticism. Selling the lower put at 150 moves the cliff from 170 to 150. Below 150, the third loses dollar for dollar again on the larger position, in a stock whose 52-week low is 73.52. It also changes the hedge on the whole residual to solve a problem that only exists in the last twelfth.

So isolate the twelfth. Buy the 205 puts on the full third. Sell the 170 puts on only a quarter's worth, and write the 255 calls on only a quarter's worth.

That quarter is then exactly the hedged quarter the conservative wants: protected from 205 down to 170 and capped at 255. The extra twelfth is stock with an outright put under it. However far the print gaps, it can't lose more than about half a point of a full allocation from here, plus whatever the put costs. And it's uncapped. That gives the aggressive his tail above 300 without the debit of buying back 300 calls. That slice makes about 1.3 points of a full allocation at 255 and about 3 at the old high.

This turns "the hedge sets the size" into a price test instead of a debate. The floor under the twelfth is only worth having if the put is reasonably priced. With a 7.5% daily range and an earnings print inside the window, none of us should assume it is.

My rule is this. If the extra 205 puts cost more than roughly half a point of a full allocation, about 13 dollars a share or 6% of the stock, the slice risks about as much as it can make up to 255, so you stop at a quarter. If they cost less, hold the third. None of us has a quote, so this gets priced, not argued.

On sequencing, the conservative is right that the position is unhedged until a hedge is filled. That doesn't mean selling to a quarter and buying back to a third once the options fill. Make the twelfth the last piece sold. We all agree on getting down to a third, so do that first. Then sell the final twelfth at the time stop unless the hedge package has been filled by then.

On execution, I'm moving toward the conservative, but not on his numbers. His 78% versus 62% comparison mixes two different targets: thirds of the move to a third, against half of the move to a quarter. Compare like with like and the tranche size accounts for about 11 or 12 points of allocation. The other 4 or 5 come from the target difference, which is the box-drawing he just called out in the aggressive.

Still, two things push me toward selling more on day one. First, September CPI is likely only a few sessions away, so the resting limits have very little time to fill before the time stop takes over. Second, the aggressive's own argument is symmetric. If 223.77 is only a quarter of an ATR away, selling here instead costs only a quarter of an ATR. On an extra ninth of an allocation, that's about two-tenths of a point either way. In the drift case, though, that same ninth gets sold at the time stop near 210, which costs more than twice as much. So it's pennies, but they lean toward selling now.

My execution plan, then:

  • Sell half of the move down to a third in the next session.
  • Rest limits for the remainder at 223.77 to 233.72.
  • Use the conservative's time stop: the close of the session before CPI, not into the release.
  • The time stop overrides the 206 to 215 no-sell band, with one exception. If price is sitting at the lower Bollinger band near 206, a genuine two-standard-deviation washout and not today's minus 0.84, put the spread on the unsold piece instead of dumping it. Then sell it on the first bounce to the 50-day, or at the close before the October FOMC, whichever comes first.

Now something nobody has caught: the halt triggers and the hard cap contradict each other. Suppose price closes above 237.15 after the first tranche. Trimming stops, and you're at two-thirds of an allocation, double the cap all three of us signed, going into CPI, the FOMC and the print. The cap exists because of those events, and a close above 237 doesn't remove any of them.

So a halt trigger shouldn't cancel the remaining sells. It should move them. Lift the resting limits to the range top around 245 to 255, where the tape has rejected price twice. Push the time stop from CPI out to the close before the October FOMC. That keeps the aggressive from selling into a confirmed reclaim at 230, and it keeps the conservative's cap binding before the risks that justified it.

The conservative's point about raise timing is fair, and the fix follows from his own rule. Set expiry a few weeks past the confirmed Q3 date, not the first expiry after it, because raises often land right after earnings. When the options roll off, the size reverts to the unhedged quarter unless you re-hedge. Unhedged means a quarter. That's his principle, and it should hold after expiry as well as before the fill.

On rates, I'd split the brake by whether the position is hedged:

  • Unhedged: a weekly 10-year close above 5.31% halves the residual.
  • Hedged: halving the stock causes problems. Either you unwind half the options across two wide single-stock spreads, or you don't, and then you're net short between 170 and 205, the zone you were hedging. The extra risk a rate shock brings to a hedged position is a de-rating straight through 170. So the brake should buy back the short 170 puts, which turns the whole residual into a floor at 205.
  • Either way: a 5.5% close still exits.

On the fundamentals, each of you is quoting the half of the prepayment story that suits you. The aggressive's 60 cents per capex dollar is inflated by Q1's $3.2 billion. The conservative's 21 cents compares Q2 prepayments with Q2 capex, but customers paid about $4.8 billion across Q4 and Q1, before the Q2 build surge. Prepayments lead capex, so some of that money is funding capacity being built now. The honest reading is that prepayments fell by about two-thirds from one quarter to the next. Q3's working-capital line will tell us whether that's lumpiness or a fade.

On depreciation, the conservative's roughly $380 million quarterly loss is correct arithmetic. It's still a bear case built on the report's own estimate, not guidance, at a time when Q2 D&A is reported two different ways. It's also worse than the roughly $250 million a quarter implied by the minus $3.56 forward EPS. The market already knows this is a loss-making builder, and it's pricing revenue run rate and access to funding.

That's where the conservative has the stronger argument. A company that needs outside capital every quarter can't separate business risk from multiple risk, because its share price sets its cost of capital.

The COO is being overread by both of you. The aggressive says we're selling where he sold, but we're already below his lowest print. The conservative says he didn't wait for a bounce. In fact he sold after the stock had already risen roughly 12 to 17% off its September low. That's a seller using strength, closer to the aggressive's playbook. What his sale actually tells us is that insiders reduced and nobody bought. That's why we're reducing. It doesn't pick the day.

That brings me to the re-entry gate. Keep the $183 million dollar-add key and the 75% gross margin floor. Then replace both the EBITDA margin argument and the debt argument with one test: normalized EBITDA must cover interest better than Q2's roughly 1.3 times.

Here's why that's a fair bar. If Nebius adds $183 million of revenue at Q2's 26.5% margin and doesn't borrow much more, EBITDA rises to about $200 million and coverage to roughly 1.6 times. A healthy quarter clears that. A quarter of debt-funded growth that doesn't earn its interest doesn't. It doesn't punish R&D spending, and it doesn't let borrowing count as good news by default.

Keep the technical confirmation and the 10-year brake. Rebuild in halves, capped at two-thirds. And strike the "sell at 195, buy near 173" trade. That idea belongs inside the gate, not around it.

My call stays SELL, as a trim:

  • Get to a third now, half of that move in the next session.
  • Let the price of an outright put on the last twelfth decide between a third and a quarter.
  • Hedge the quarter with the 205/170 spread and 255 calls, and floor the twelfth uncapped.
  • Treat the hard cap as binding even if the halt triggers fire.
  • Re-enter only through a gate a healthy company can actually clear. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're down to details now. All three of us are at SELL as a trim. The twelfth is isolated, the quarter is the default until something fills, and nobody is defending three-eighths or an unhedged core through the print. I want to do three things here: settle the twelfth with numbers, fix two places where the last round leaned on shaky arithmetic, and take back something I said earlier that was wrong.

Start with the twelfth, because you two are closer than your rhetoric suggests. I ran the same rough flat-volatility model you're both using, with a December expiry and 70 to 90% volatility. I get what you got. The 205 put is around 18 to 25 dollars and the 300 call around 6 to 12, for a net of about 12.5 at the midpoint. So the aggressive's "near the line" is honest. The conservative's figures are also right: breakeven near 232, about 23 of upside at 255, and a maximum loss of about 27.

To the aggressive: your "half a point plus whatever the put costs" turned out to be mostly put cost. The floor is close in distance but expensive in premium.

To the conservative: calling the twelfth a breakout bet the gate wouldn't buy with new money is only half right. Economically, holding is buying, I'll grant that. But the gate is strict because of two risks: unlimited downside, and a dilution gap with nothing under it. A floored slice has neither. Honestly described, it's a roughly even-money call spread, worth about one point of a full allocation either way. That's a sizing preference, not a risk-control problem, and none of us has an edge on it.

There's one check nobody has run: whether these options are a fair deal at all. A 7.5% average true range converts, roughly, to something like 70 to 80% annualized realized volatility. So implied volatility in the 70s to 90s isn't rich. It's about fair, and that cuts both ways. The aggressive's "rich premium" on the 255 calls isn't free money. It's fair payment for capping the core. And the conservative's real problem with the floor isn't the level of volatility. It's skew: after a breakdown, puts are priced richer than calls. Skew is what decides the twelfth.

So give the package one more option before we give up on it. Let the call strike come down from 300 toward 280, just above the 277.68 close of August 14. At flat volatility, a 205 put against a 280 call nets around 9 dollars. That clears the line, and the slice still owns everything from 220 to 280. With normal post-breakdown skew, say puts near 90 and calls near 70, the net is in the mid-to-high teens and it fails.

So the answer depends on one real quote. If the filled net debit is under about 13 dollars, hold the third. If it isn't, sell the twelfth at the time stop. My honest guess is that skew wins and we end at a quarter, and I'm fine with that. The aggressive already explained why it's temporary: after the print, implied volatility drops, and the twelfth becomes cheap to protect again through the gate.

Next, the conservative's binding condition, the Q3 date. We've been letting it hold the whole hedge hostage. Don't wait for the date; buy a mid-January expiry. Q2 closed at the end of June, and the report puts Q3 results around November. A January expiry covers the print plus the weeks after it, which is the window where the conservative says raises tend to land.

On the same model, the longer expiry barely moves the net cost, because you're also selling more time on the calls. The twelfth's 205/300 package is about 12.5 dollars in December and about the same in January. The quarter's hedge, the 205/170 put spread against short 255 calls, comes out roughly flat to a modest credit in both months, even with skew. That's the strongest case yet for making it the default. Its only real cost is the upside above 255 on the quarter. And it can go on in the next session or two, before CPI, instead of waiting for the company to publish a date. These are model numbers, not quotes, so price them before committing.

That also shrinks the index-put debate. If the single-stock hedge can go on this week, index puts are a backup, not the bridge. If you do need them, don't size them at the 1.46 beta. That's an average across all kinds of days, and on rate days NBIS trades like a very long bond. It just fell 12% in two sessions with the 10-year near its high, while the VIX sat around 15. A hedge sized to beta would cover only a fraction of a CPI shock. Size it at roughly double, or treat it as partial.

On the 237.15 halt, I'll take the conservative's OBV condition but not his backtest. 237.15 is yesterday's close by construction, so "one cent higher and it would have halted" is true of any trigger set at a prior close. Strictly, only one of the last three closes was above it: the 249.87 on October 6. Yesterday's close was the level itself.

The volume lesson does survive, and it's a good one. The failed breakout printed OBV of 502.86M, below the 521.99M it reached on September 24 at a lower price. So a halt should need a close above 237.15 with OBV above 521.99M. That's about 59M shares of net buying from here, close to four average sessions, plus a move of about one ATR. It's a high bar, but setting it high is cheap. We already agreed a halt doesn't cancel the sells; it moves them up to 245–255. A trigger that's too strict costs us 15 to 20 points on a small slice. One that's too loose costs us the cap.

I also agree that no unhedged excess rides through CPI. With January options available, that's easy to satisfy: hedge the excess or sell it at the close before the release.

On the rate brake, the conservative's ordering beats mine, and I'll say so. If the twelfth exists, it's a self-contained package. Unwinding it first cuts size without leaving orphaned options, and it avoids buying back 170 puts when they're most expensive. But if we end at a hedged quarter, which I now think is likely, there's nothing to unwind first. In that case the brake goes straight to buying back the 170s.

The cost worry is smaller than it sounds. The brake fires on a bond-market close, often before NBIS has gapped. And if the stock has already fallen hard, the 205 puts are paying out. For an unhedged position, a weekly close above 5.31% still halves it, and 5.5% still exits.

Now the correction to myself. Two rounds ago I said prepayments fell by about two-thirds, from 3.2 billion to 1.2 billion. That line misled me. Total working-capital cash was 2.12 billion in Q1 and 2.03 billion in Q2. In Q1 the other-working-capital line ran well ahead of the cash, which fits customers being billed for prepayments they hadn't paid yet. Q2 then collected 1.19 billion of receivables. Read together, customer cash came in at about 2 billion in each quarter.

So the aggressive is right that customers haven't walked away. The conservative is right that their share of the build fell from about 86 cents per capex dollar to about 36. Both are true because capex more than doubled while customer cash held flat. This isn't a demand problem yet. It's a funding problem: about 3.4 billion a quarter that shareholders and lenders have to cover. That's roughly 6% dilution at today's price and nearly 8% at the weekly SuperTrend. The hedge and the brake exist for exactly that risk. It's also why I accept the conservative's point that, for this company, business risk and multiple risk can't be separated. The Q3 test is simple: does working-capital cash hold near 2 billion while capex keeps running?

On depreciation, the conservative's construction-in-progress reading explains the data better. D&A jumped about 96 million after a 955 million capex quarter, then rose only about 65 million across the next 4.5 billion. That looks like capacity waiting to be switched on, though some of it is surely buildings and power with long lives. Neither of you should overweight it, though. Depreciation is non-cash. It changes the EPS headline and the story around the print. It doesn't change the burn, the runway or the raise. The cash risk is capex, and that's already in the funding key.

That brings me to the gate. I'll take the conservative's plain EBITDA test with one fix. As written, the result depends on which D&A figure you use: 0.7 times interest with 259.7 million, about 1.0 times with 294 million. A test that flips on a reporting ambiguity isn't ready to use. So define it straight from the income statement: gross profit before D&A, minus R&D, minus SG&A. That was 83.8 million in Q2 against 119.1 million of interest, and it never touches the D&A line.

To cover interest, Q3 needs about 35 million more. A repeat of the 183 million revenue add at a 77% margin brings about 141 million of gross profit. That means operating expenses can grow by roughly 105 million and the test still passes. Q2's grew about 154 million, with R&D nearly tripling. That should answer the aggressive's worry about punishing investment. A 105 million allowance in a single quarter is more than R&D's entire Q1 level. The test fails only if spending jumps again the way it just did, which is the exact item the fundamentals report told us to watch. Once this test is in, the normalized 1.3-times test is redundant, because anything that clears the plain one clears the normalized one easily. Drop it and keep one clean number.

Here's where I'd land, and I think each of you can sign it.

The direction is SELL, as a trim. Sell half the move down to a third of a standard allocation in the next session, and rest the remainder between 223.77 and 233.72. If you're already at or below a quarter, skip the sells, hedge what you have, and don't add.

Put the hedge on now with a mid-January expiry: on the quarter, long 205 puts, short 170 puts and short 255 calls. Keep the last twelfth only if its own package fills at a net debit under about 13 dollars before the close ahead of September CPI. That package is a 205 put against a call struck between 280 and 300. Otherwise, sell the twelfth then, along with anything above a quarter that isn't hedged. One exception: if price is genuinely at the lower band near 206 at that point, hedge the unsold piece instead of dumping it. Then sell it on the first bounce to the 50-day, or before the FOMC, whichever comes first.

A halt needs either a close above 237.15 with OBV above 521.99M, or two closes above 229.54 with OBV above 502.86M. A halt only moves the remaining sells up to 245–255, and it never carries unhedged excess through CPI.

If the position is hedged, hold through a daily close below 194.80, and exit on a weekly close below 172.93. If it's unhedged, exit on that 194.80 close.

On a weekly 10-year close above 5.31%, unwind the twelfth package if you have one; otherwise, buy back the 170s. Halve anything unhedged, and exit everything on a close at 5.5%.

No new money until Q3 clears the gate. That means a dollar revenue add of at least 183 million, gross margin before D&A of 75% or better, and the income-statement operating line covering interest. Funding also has to be resolved, either by an absorbed raise or by working-capital cash holding near 2 billion. Add one technical confirmation, rebuild in halves, cap the rebuild at two-thirds, and stop after the first half if the 10-year is still above 5.31%.

The aggressive keeps a hedged core that participates up to the range top, plus a route back to full participation that a healthy company can actually open. The conservative gets a quarter as the default, nothing unhedged through CPI, and a gate that won't count stock pay as income. Neither of you got your number, and the plan is better for it. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're now arguing over strike prices on a hedge all three of us agree should exist, which is a good place to be. I'll take the three open items in order: the surplus premium, the rate brake and the funding key. Then I'll cover two mechanics nobody has mentioned.

First, a correction to myself. Two rounds ago I said the quarter's hedge would come out "flat to a modest credit." On the flat-volatility model we're all using, the aggressive is right that it's closer to 10 dollars a share with a 255 call, and around 5 or 6 with skew. I reran both your numbers and they check out: the 205 put is about 27, the 170 put about 12.5, the 150 put about 7, the 255 call about 25, and the 270 call a bit under 21. So there is a real budget, and the only question is which tail it buys.

Here's what I think you're both missing. Neither of you is arguing about a remote event. At roughly 80% implied volatility over three months, the same model puts the odds of NBIS finishing below 150 by January at about one in four, and above 270 at about one in four as well. That's the market's pricing, not a forecast. This stock went from 148 to 278 in about two and a half weeks this summer.

The two pieces of protection also cost almost the same per dollar of payoff. The 170/150 put spread costs about 5.5 for a 20-point payout. The 255/270 call spread costs about 4 for a 15-point payout. The market is charging each of you fairly for the tail you want. So price can't settle it. The question is which tail matters more to this book, and each of you has a real point and an overreach.

To the conservative: your reflexivity argument is the best one on the table. A lower price makes the next raise bigger, the bigger raise pushes the price lower, and a 48% drop needs a 93% gain to recover. That's a genuine reason to give the left tail priority. But your rule gives it more than priority. Under the skew we both expect, it spends the whole budget on the 170-to-150 range and leaves the call at 255.

Combine that with what the aggressive showed about the halt. In any rally the trim completes between 224 and 234, and the gate stays shut until after the print and the funding answer. In that world the book owns nothing above 255 until sometime in December. This plan kept a core because the weekly and monthly trends are up. It shouldn't have zero upside in the volatility regime we think is most likely. That's the same "exit with extra steps" problem I raised earlier, in a new form.

You also understated the revenue ratio. You said Q2's capex jump was a step change the history never saw. It wasn't. Q4'25 capex was 2.15 times Q3's, almost the same as Q2's 2.29 times. The next quarter's revenue add roughly doubled, from 82 million to 171 million. You're right that he can't use the construction-in-progress argument on depreciation and then ignore it on revenue. But the ratio has a better record than you gave it.

To the aggressive: that record is public. Everyone can see the 5.66 billion capex line, and it's part of what January options are already pricing. The ratio tells us a big Q3 revenue add is plausible. It doesn't give us an edge that justifies spending the whole surplus on 255 to 270. And this week showed how this tape treats good news. An inference deal and a Buy initiation still ended in a 12% two-day drop. A strong print with a raise attached could easily trade the same way. Your rule gives the left tail nothing, and the left tail is the one that compounds.

So split it, with the left tail going first. Start with the 205 puts. Move the short put down ten points to 160, then move the call up ten points to 265. Keep alternating ten-point steps while the package still pays for itself.

On flat volatility, the steps end at 150 and 270, so you both get exactly what you asked for. On the skew I expect, they end around 160 and 265, because one more step on the put side would turn it into a debit. Relative to the conservative's structure, that trades ten points of crash cover for ten points of upside, each worth about 1.1% of a full allocation. Relative to the aggressive's, it gives up five points at the top for ten more at the bottom. When the market prices both tails at roughly the same odds, that's what a balanced hedge looks like. These are still model numbers, so let the real fills decide where the steps stop.

Now the rate brake, where I'm changing my position. Last round I agreed with the conservative that the twelfth goes first. The aggressive is right that it shouldn't go at all on that signal. The twelfth's loss is already fixed below 205. Selling it after a rate shock locks in part of a loss that was already capped, and it sells the remaining option at whatever the market charges that day. That's a directional bet, not risk control. The conservative's own standard was that a defined loss is acceptable, and that stays true after the 10-year breaks.

So on a weekly 10-year close above 5.31%: - buy back the short puts first; - halve anything unhedged; - leave the twelfth alone.

A close at 5.5% exits everything, the twelfth included.

On the cost of buying back those puts, the conservative wins the argument even though he lost on the order. The aggressive's claim that the spread pays for its own repair holds for profit and loss, but not for cash. You're still buying puts after volatility has jumped. The cheap way to buy that protection is now, with the VIX at 15, by lowering the short strike. That's another reason the put side steps first in my split. The lower that strike, the further out of the money it is when the brake fires, and the less the buyback costs.

On funding, the conservative caught a real hole in my gate, and I accept it. Working-capital cash of 2 billion while capex runs at 5.66 billion leaves about 1.7 quarters of runway. A gate that opens there opens the quarter before a raise. So the funding key should be a runway test: cash plus committed financing must cover at least as many quarters of burn as today's 2.7.

I'd make one change. Measure burn as the larger of the latest quarter and the two-quarter average. One lumpy prepayment quarter can make burn look tiny, as Q1's did at about 215 million. That tightens the test without adding a new key.

The test also simplifies the gate, because a raise is just one way to pass it. If the runway comes from a raise, the stock should close above the offer price a week after pricing. That's what "absorbed" should mean, and nobody has defined it yet. If it comes from debt, the operating-line coverage test polices it, because more borrowing raises interest and makes that test harder. Prepayments count on their own. The aggressive gets a route that doesn't require a raise. The conservative gets a gate that can't open while the runway is running down.

Two mechanics before I close.

First, options trade in hundred-share contracts, and a quarter of an allocation won't divide evenly for everyone. Round the long puts up and the short calls down. Never write calls on more shares than you hold, and never sell more puts than you bought. Enter the package as one multi-leg order at a net limit, not leg by leg. At 80% implied volatility, the bid-ask spread across four legs can eat a real slice of the half-point we've been arguing over.

Second, if the stock gaps through the short put late in the trade, those puts can be assigned early. That would deliver shares above the cap at the worst possible moment. If it happens, sell the assigned shares that day. They aren't part of the position.

My call stays SELL, as a trim: - Execution, as agreed: sell half the move to a third next session, rest the remainder at 223.77 to 233.72, and use the close before CPI as the time stop. - Hedge on the quarter, this week, January expiry: long 205 puts, with the short put and short call stepped out in alternating ten-point steps, put side first, while the package still pays for itself. That's roughly 150 and 270 if volatility is flat, or 160 and 265 if it's skewed. - The twelfth: it stays only if its own package fills under the line, and the rate brake doesn't touch it. - Rate brake: buy back the short puts first and halve anything unhedged. A 10-year close at 5.5% exits everything. - Halt: a backstop only. - Re-entry gate: the revenue add, the margin floor, the operating line covering interest, and runway no shorter than today's, with an absorbed raise as one way to get there.

The conservative gets priority on the tail that compounds. The aggressive keeps some upside through the print in every volatility regime. Neither gets the whole budget, and neither should, because the market is charging both tails about the same price. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You've both signed the split, the January expiry, the order mechanics, and closing the calls with the shares, so I won't reopen any of that. I want to spend this turn on one mistake all three of us have made, and then tighten the rules that are still loose.

The mistake is that every hedged number in this debate is an expiry number. When the aggressive says a summer repeat costs the hedged quarter 1.9 to 4 percent of a full allocation, and when the conservative says each ten points of cliff is worth 1.1 percent, both assume we hold the package to mid-January. Our own rules say we don't. The conservative's rule that every exit closes every leg, which I support, means that in a print gap we close the whole package at the next weekly close below 172.93. At that point about two months remain on the options, so the short put still carries heavy time value and the spread pays well short of its width.

On the same rough model, assume volatility near 100 percent after a gap to 150 in mid-November. The 205 put is worth about 66, the 150 put about 26.5, the 160 put about 33, and the 170 put about 39. The calls are nearly worthless by then, so the spread is effectively the whole package. A 205/150 spread pays about 39.5 instead of 55, and a 205/160 pays about 33 instead of 45. Closing the hedged quarter at 150 then costs about 3.4 percent of a full allocation with a 150 short strike, 4.1 with 160, and 4.9 with 170. At expiry those figures were 1.9, 3.0 and 4.2.

Holding to expiry to collect the full width isn't the answer. Closing at the mark is fair value. The gap between the mark and the width is the market's price on the stock falling further through the short strike before January, and holding doesn't get you that for free. So keep the rule that every exit closes every leg, and quote the honest numbers.

To the aggressive: the floor does real work, just less than your figures suggest. A print gap through the hedged quarter costs three and a half to four points, not two. That's the strongest argument we have that a quarter, not a third, is the right default.

To the conservative: your trip to 100 can't happen under our rules. The stock would have to fall from above 172.93 to 100 between two Friday closes, about 42 percent in one week. The realistic version of your nightmare is a print gap to somewhere between 135 and 150, followed by an exit that Friday. There, the difference between a 150 and a 160 short strike is about 0.7 percent, not 1.1. That's still worth buying first, but "it isn't close" was never right. Each of you overvalued your own tail by about the same margin, which is exactly why the alternating split is the right answer.

I'm also withdrawing my double-beta sizing for index puts. I built the "trades like a long bond on rate days" claim from one two-day drop that also contained a chip selloff and a failed breakout. The aggressive's evidence is better than mine: the stock rose about 25 percent while the 10-year added 49 basis points. The conservative draws the right conclusion, which is that index puts don't count as a hedge for sizing at any multiple. If someone wants a stopgap, a semiconductor or AI-infrastructure proxy matches how this stock actually trades better than the S&P does. It still doesn't change which size rules apply.

Where the conservative goes too far is "net credit or not at all." Look at what failing that rule costs. An unhedged quarter must be sold on a daily close below 194.80. That's the September swing low, only about 1.5 ATR from here, and an unhedged quarter also rides the print with nothing underneath it. A hedged quarter holds through 194.80. Refusing a hedge over a dollar or two of debit doesn't save money. It trades a small known cost for a forced sale at the worst level in the range, plus an open gap. Two dollars a share on a quarter is about a quarter of a point of a full allocation.

So accept up to about a two-dollar net debit. If it still won't fill, step back in reverse order, call side first, since we agreed the left tail has priority. Drop the call to 250, just under the twice-rejected 255 top, and then lift the short put toward 175. Only if none of that fills by the time stop does the quarter count as unhedged. And if real fills come in at a debit on a structure the model priced at a 5 to 10 dollar credit, the market is telling us skew is pricing exactly the tail the conservative fears. That's one more reason to hold a quarter, not a third.

On timing, the conservative is right. Put the first tranche and the core hedge on in Friday's session, and no later than Monday, with the twelfth's fill test in the same window.

On the roll, I agree with the trigger and with paying buybacks in cash. But rolling only the floor is the expensive way to do it. A March 205 put bought in mid-December at 80 percent volatility, with the stock near 220, costs somewhere in the mid-twenties on its own. Roll the whole package under the original pricing rule, a credit or a small debit, so the short legs pay for the floor again. Make the trigger "no equity raise priced and absorbed," because a debt deal doesn't remove the share-sale risk the roll is meant to cover.

The conservative has also changed what the rate brake is for. He now justifies it through the funding channel: the next raise prices off this share price and a narrowing IPO window. I agree, so let it work like a funding rule. Once a raise has priced and been absorbed, that channel is answered for at least a couple of quarters. The weekly 5.31 percent brake can then stand down to the 5.5 percent exit until the runway test starts slipping again. Keeping it armed after the money is in hand would bring the daily-correlation argument back through the side door.

On the washout route, I back all three of the conservative's conditions, and I want to put a rough number on the first. The 200-day reads 170.82 with price near 220. If the last five months averaged somewhere around 220, the oldest part of the window, from last winter into spring, must have averaged roughly 110, because it still contains the February low. Each session, one of those cheap days rolls off. Replacing it with a day near 210 lifts the average by about half a point. The February lows roll out around late November, close to the likely print. So by the time a print gap could happen, the 200-day is plausibly in the mid-180s, and from a gap to 150 the route needs roughly a 23 percent rally, not 14. That's still far better than the 50 percent climb back to 229.54 it replaces, so the route earns its place. But the aggressive should know the bar moves up underneath him. A stock that can't get back above a rising 200-day after a dilution gap isn't one we want half a position in.

One correction to the conservative here. The runway test can pass without new money. A quarter where capex drops back toward Q1's level passes on its own, and the revenue key then decides whether that's good news or a demand problem.

Two consistency fixes on the twelfth. First, it comes back only through the gate. Cheaper protection after the print makes it affordable, but only the gate makes it allowed. Second, if it does fill, apply the logic you both just used on the rate brake. Stock plus a 205 put is a synthetic call, and its loss below 205 is already fixed. Selling it on a weekly close below 172.93 reduces no risk. So it should leave on the 5.5 percent exit or at expiry, while the 194.80 and 172.93 rules belong to the quarter.

I'll skip the tool count and the supply argument. The quarter owns 45 points up to 265, so "nothing on the right" is wrong. The conservative is right that cash isn't a hedge on shares we keep. As for the four-month stall below 286, it coincides with the Q2 raise, a 72 basis point rise in the 10-year since July, and steady insider selling, and nobody can pull one cause out of that chart. On revenue and depreciation, you've converged: depreciation lags revenue, Q3 will show both, and the two-thirds rebuild cap is where that lag is handled.

So my call is SELL, as a trim:

  1. In Friday's session, sell half the move to a third, and put the January hedge on the quarter in the same session, Monday at the latest. That's long 205 puts, with the short put and short call stepped out alternately, put side first, on the finest listed strikes, accepting up to about a two-dollar net debit before stepping back call side first.
  2. Rest the remainder at 223.77 to 233.72. At the close before CPI, sell anything unfilled plus any unhedged excess over a quarter.
  3. Keep the twelfth only if its package fills under the line in that window. Otherwise it returns only through the gate.
  4. Every exit on the quarter closes every leg at a net limit. Budget the gap case at three and a half to four points of a full allocation, not two.
  5. Roll the whole package if no equity raise has been absorbed with a month left. Pay buybacks in cash, and never sell the floor to fund repairs.
  6. The brake buys back the short puts and halves anything unhedged on a weekly 10-year close above 5.31 percent. It stands down to the 5.5 percent exit after an absorbed raise, and a close at 5.5 percent exits everything.
  7. Re-enter through the gate with the runway test, with the washout route covering the first half only, measured against the 200-day as it stands at the time.

The aggressive keeps a book that owns the range and has a real way back in after a washout. The conservative keeps a quarter as the default and a hedge that's priced honestly. Neither of you gets to count the hedge at its January value while planning to exit it in November.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Underweight NBIS: reduce to about ¼ of a standard allocation, or up to ⅓ only if the remainder is hedged. Sell half of the reduction in the next session near 219.71, rest the other half as limits at 223.77-233.72, and sell anything still unfilled at the close before September CPI. Hedge the remainder this week with January options: long 205 puts, short puts stepped toward 150-170, short calls at 255-270, filled as one order at a net credit or a debit of no more than about $2. Exit a hedged position on a weekly close below 172.93 and an unhedged one on a daily close below 194.80, exit everything on a 10-year close at 5.5%, and add no new money until the Q3 print clears the re-entry gate (horizon about 1-3 months).

Investment Thesis: Rating mapping: the trader and all three risk analysts labelled the call SELL, but every version of it is a trim to ¼-⅓ of a standard allocation that keeps a core position. On this scale that is Underweight, not an exit. The debate settled the size and the method, not the direction. It also corrected the research plan's numbers. Operating income is negative (Q2 -175.9M), so the 104-113x operating-income multiple on a $62B EV cannot be computed. The reports put EV near $56.1B. The 7.8% capex-return and 16% hurdle figures appear in no report. The 1.35x volume belonged to the 10-08 breakdown, not the 10-06 breakout. The corrected picture is worse, not better. EV is about 41x trailing revenue and about 24x annualized Q2 revenue. Forward EPS is -3.56. Trailing pretax income excluding securities gains is about -862M. Interest coverage is thin. Normalized EBITDA covers the 119.1M of quarterly interest about 1.3x. The plain operating line, gross profit before D&A minus R&D minus SG&A (448.7 - 191.0 - 173.9 = 83.8M), covers only about 0.7x, and that line was flat from Q1 to Q2 while revenue added 183M. Funding is the decisive risk, and the conservative analyst argued it best. Q2 capex was 5.66B and free cash flow was -3.41B. Cash of 9.1B covers about 2.7 quarters of burn. Working-capital cash held near 2B in each of the last two quarters while capex more than doubled, so customers funded about 36 cents per capex dollar in Q2 versus about 86 cents in Q1. That makes another raise the base case: about 6% dilution at today's price, and close to 9% at 150. The same raise gets worse as the price falls, which is why the left tail gets priority. The tape argues for cutting now rather than waiting for a bounce. The 10-06 breakout failed after OBV (502.86M) did not confirm against 09-24 (521.99M). The stock then fell 12.1% in two sessions, closed in the bottom 12% of the day's range, and closed below the 50 SMA (223.77) for the first time since 09-16. MACD crossed down (histogram -0.74). The daily z-score of -0.84 is not an extreme, so there is no statistical case for a bounce. Below 194.80 there is an air pocket down to 172.93/170.82. The COO's 117.8M sale at 231-243.50, with no insider buying, adds moderate negative weight. The aggressive analyst won the case against a full exit. Weekly and monthly SuperTrend are up, and price is 28.6% above the 200 SMA. Revenue grew 454% YoY with a 77.1% gross margin before D&A. Quarterly revenue additions have run about 7.4-8.5 cents per dollar of the prior quarter's capex, so Q3 could surprise to the upside. ADX of 15.33 indicates a range, and model pricing puts a fall below 150 and a rise above 270 by January at roughly equal odds. The neutral analyst's mark-to-market point set the default size. A print gap to about 150 still costs a hedged quarter roughly 3.4-4.9% of a full allocation, so ¼ is the default and ⅓ only applies if the hedge is filled. Halt trigger: trimming pauses on a close above 237.15 with OBV above 521.99M, or two closes above 229.54 with OBV above 502.86M. A halt only moves the remaining sells up to 245-255; the cap still binds through CPI, the FOMC and the print. If price sits at the lower band near 206 at the time stop, hedge the unsold piece instead of dumping it. Every exit closes all option legs together, and buybacks are paid in cash, never by selling the floor. If no equity raise has been absorbed with a month left, roll the whole package. Rate brake: on a weekly 10-year close above 5.31%, buy back the short puts and halve anything unhedged. What would change the call: move to Sell if Q3 revenue comes in below 765.6M, the operating line fails to cover interest, working-capital cash fades sharply, a raise is deeply discounted, or the technical or rate exits fire. Move to Hold, rebuilding in halves toward at most ⅔, only if all of these clear: a revenue add of at least 183M, gross margin before D&A of at least 75%, the operating line covering interest, runway of at least 2.7 quarters or an absorbed raise (stock above the offer price one week after pricing), and one technical confirmation (a hold at 206-207 then a reclaim of 229.54, a break above 255 with ADX above 20, or after a washout a weekly close above the then-current 200-day, which buys the first half only). Price target method: forward EPS and FCF are negative, so no valuation multiple applies, and the technical objective is used. The target is the range floor formed by the September closing low (207.37) and the lower Bollinger band (206.24), midpoint about 206.8, rounded to 207. That is about -5.8% from 219.71, or 0.8 ATR. Downside risk extends to 194.80 and then 172.93 if the range breaks; upside risk is 255. Data gaps that cap confidence: no 2026 balance sheet; Q2 D&A reported as both 259.7M and 294M; Q3 date unconfirmed; all option prices are model estimates, not quotes; 10b5-1 status of the COO sale unknown; caller's holdings unknown, so sizing is expressed as fractions of a standard allocation.

Current Price: 219.71

Price Target: 207.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 1-3 months