Trading Analysis Report: NBIS¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-14
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-14 14:59:36
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 186.01 Price As Of: 2026-10-14
NBIS (Nebius Group N.V., NMS): Technical Report as of 2026-10-14¶
1. Data integrity notes¶
- Sources agree. The OHLCV series and the verified snapshot match on the latest row: O 195.00 / H 198.60 / L 183.13 / C 186.01 / V 33,001,692. The RSI, MACD histogram and ATR from the indicator tool also match the snapshot's rounded values.
- The 2026-10-14 bar may not be final. Every earlier volume figure ends in "00", but this one (33,001,692) doesn't. That suggests a live or provisional bar. If so, the close and everything derived from it (RSI, MACD, ADX, TD count, z-score, weekly SuperTrend) could still change by the close. I'm treating the snapshot as the source of truth, as instructed.
- MFI scale mismatch. The tool describes MFI as 0–100, but it returned 0.292. I read this as about 29 on the conventional scale. That is my inference, not a verified value.
- No other conflicts found. ADX, SuperTrend, TD-9, z-score and MFI are not in the snapshot, so I can't cross-check them.
2. Indicators chosen and why¶
The eight indicators below each cover a different job, with no redundant pairs:
| Role | Indicator | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Trend (3 timeframes) | supertrend | Gives the regime and trailing stop on the weekly, monthly and daily charts. |
| Trend strength | adx | Shows whether the move is a tradable trend or chop. |
| Momentum | macdh | Gives early read on momentum shifts. |
| Momentum | rsi | Shows overbought or oversold conditions. |
| Volume-weighted flow | mfi | Checks whether volume confirms the price move. |
| Volatility | atr | Sets stop distance and position size. |
| Exhaustion | td_9 | Counts toward a possible reversal on three timeframes. |
| Stretch | z_score | Measures statistical extension on three timeframes. |
I also used the snapshot's 10 EMA, 50 SMA, 200 SMA and Bollinger bands for context.
3. Price structure¶
- Year context (from the price series):
- The closing low was 73.87 on 2026-02-05.
- The closing high was 286.69 on 2026-06-18, a gain of about 288% from the low.
- Today's 186.01 sits about 35% below that high (286.69 → 186.01).
- It has given back about 47% of the whole Feb–Jun advance. That is simple arithmetic on the two closes, not a validated level.
- Lower highs since June. Peak closes were 286.69 (06-18), 277.68 (08-14) and 249.87 (10-06). Each is lower than the one before.
- The September–October range broke today.
- From 09-01 through 10-13 the lowest close was 199.54 (09-01) and the highest was 249.87 (10-06).
- Today's close of 186.01 is below that floor.
- The move came on a gap-down open (195.00 against a prior close of 206.86). The stock never recovered, closing in the bottom ~19% of the day's 183.13–198.60 range.
- The decline has been fast.
- From the 10-06 close of 249.87, price is down about 25.6% in six sessions.
- Today's close is down about 10.1% from 206.86 on 10-13.
- Volume.
- Today's 33.0M is roughly 2.1× the average of the previous nine sessions (about 15.8M, my calculation).
- It is the heaviest volume since 08-19 (50.4M).
- Heavy volume on a range-floor break reads as real selling pressure, not drift. If the bar is provisional, the final figure could be higher.
4. Trend indicators¶
Moving averages (snapshot) - Close is 186.01 against a 10 EMA of 216.91 (about 14% below) and a 50 SMA of 223.90 (about 17% below). - Close is above the 200 SMA of 173.13 by about 7.4%. - The 50 SMA is still well above the 200 SMA, so the long-term structure is intact. The medium-term structure has deteriorated, because price is below both short and medium averages.
SuperTrend (14, 3×ATR)
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop | Close vs stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (primary) | UP | 172.93 | +7.56% |
| Monthly | UP | 113.82 | +63.43% |
| Daily | DOWN | 239.18 | −22.23% |
- How to weigh it. Under the tool's weighting rule (weekly over monthly over daily), the primary regime is still up. The daily chart is firmly down.
- The weekly stop is close. It is only 13.08 below the close, about 0.8× the daily ATR. Today's drop (20.85) was larger than that distance. One more day of similar size, or a weekly close below 172.93, would flip the primary tier.
- Two levels line up. The weekly SuperTrend stop (172.93) and the 200 SMA (173.13) sit within 0.20 of each other, about 7% below the close. Both flag the same area.
- The daily stop is not a near-term target. At 239.18 it is far above price and only shows daily regime.
ADX (14-period, EMA-6 smoothing, per the tool) - ADX is 15.998 today. It was 10.68 on 10-12 and 12.05 on 10-13. Its highest reading in the last 30 days was 20.25 (09-30). - Below 20, the tool's guidance is that trend-following signals are unreliable. The rise from 10.7 to 16.0 in two sessions shows trend strength building with the selloff. - I did not pull +DI/−DI, so the direction behind ADX isn't verified. The price action and MACD point down.
5. Momentum and flow¶
MACD (snapshot and macdh series) - MACD is −4.21, signal is +1.10, and the histogram is −5.31. - The histogram flipped negative on 10-08 (−0.74, from +0.75 the day before). It has deepened every session since: −1.60, −2.79, −3.63, −5.31. - That is a bearish crossover, and it is accelerating. - The MACD line is below zero, so momentum has changed sign, not just slowed.
RSI (14) - RSI is 35.30, down from 58.74 on 10-06. It fell 6.4 points today alone (41.69 → 35.30). - It is not yet below 30. In a fresh breakdown it can fall further before a real oversold signal. Over the last 30 days, the lowest reading before today was 41.69.
MFI - MFI reads 0.292 (about 29 if the scale is 0–100). That is down from about 65 on 10-02 and near, but not at, the sub-20 oversold zone. - Volume-weighted flow is confirming the price drop, with no bullish divergence yet.
Momentum summary: All three momentum gauges are deteriorating together. None is at a washout extreme.
6. Volatility and risk sizing¶
- ATR is 16.11, about 8.7% of the close. That is very high volatility.
- Today was an expansion day. Today's true range was 23.73 (measured against the prior close), about 1.5× ATR.
- Reference distances from the 186.01 close:
- 1×ATR is about 169.9.
- 2×ATR is about 153.8.
- The weekly SuperTrend stop (172.93) sits less than one daily ATR away. A stop there is tight relative to this stock's normal daily swing, so whipsaw risk is high. Position size needs to reflect this.
- Bollinger Bands (snapshot): lower 198.43, middle 228.07, upper 257.70. Close is below the lower band by 12.42 (about 6.3%), so price is outside the band and statistically stretched. In a strong downtrend, price can keep riding the lower band instead of reversing.
7. Exhaustion and stretch¶
TD-9 setup counts (buy setups) - Daily is +5 of 9, weekly is +2 and monthly is +1. - Higher-tier exhaustion is nowhere near complete. Under the tool's weighting rule, a daily 9 would be a lower-quality reversal signal.
By my reading of the standard rule, which you should verify, the daily count reaches 9 only if the next four closes each stay below the close four bars earlier:
| Date | Close must be below |
|---|---|
| 10-15 | 221.07 |
| 10-16 | 210.06 |
| 10-19 | 206.86 |
| 10-20 | 186.01 |
A bounce above any of those thresholds resets the count. The earliest completion would be around 10-20.
Z-score (20-period)
| Timeframe | Reading | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Daily | −2.84 | Stretched below the mean (oversold). |
| Weekly | −1.26 | Below the mean, not extreme. |
| Monthly | +0.86 | Near the mean. |
The oversold reading is concentrated in the short timeframe. The higher tiers don't confirm a washout.
8. Synthesis¶
Bearish factors: - The Sept–Oct range floor broke on roughly 2× average volume. - The MACD histogram is deeply negative and still falling. - The daily SuperTrend is down. - Price is below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA and lower Bollinger band. - The sequence of lower highs since June is intact.
Supportive factors: - The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still up. - Price is above the 200 SMA. - The daily z-score of −2.84 is a classic mean-reversion setup. - The daily TD count is mid-way to a possible exhaustion signal.
Net read: Short-term, the stock is stretched but not capitulated. RSI at 35 and MFI at about 29 have room to fall, and higher-tier TD counts are far from exhaustion. The next two sessions look high-stakes because the weekly SuperTrend stop is under one ATR away. I'm not making a trade call, since another agent decides that.
Scenarios (levels come from the data above): - Reflex bounce. - Resistance steps are 198.60 (today's high), 206.86 (10-13 close), about 216.91 (10 EMA), then 223.90 (50 SMA). - A reclaim of 206.86 would be the first evidence that today's selling was exhausted. That is my inference. - The daily SuperTrend flip level is 239.18, far above. - Continued breakdown. - The first area below is 180.6–184.1. That is where price made lows on 07-20 (close 182.62), 08-07 (low 180.63) and 08-10 (low 183.11, close 184.11). - After 08-10, the next session closed at 193.23 and the one after at 259.20. That is one instance and is not proof the area holds. - Below that, the 172.93–173.13 confluence (weekly SuperTrend stop and 200 SMA) is the key line for the primary trend. - Below it are the July swing prints: low 169.23 on 07-16, then a 148.22 close and 145.80 low on 07-29. - The range-height projection from the broken floor lands near 149 (199.54 − 50.33). That is a simple geometry reference, not a validated target. - Triggers to watch: - A weekly close below 172.93 would put the primary regime in question. - A daily TD 9 around 10-20, combined with a close back above 206.86, would suggest exhaustion. - Volume on any bounce matters. A rebound on thin volume would look like a dead-cat move.
9. Summary table¶
| Item | Reading | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Last close (2026-10-14) | 186.01 | Down about 10.1% on the day from 206.86. The bar may be provisional. |
| Volume | 33.0M | About 2.1× the prior nine-session average. Heaviest since 08-19. |
| 10 EMA / 50 SMA / 200 SMA | 216.91 / 223.90 / 173.13 | Price is below the first two and 7.4% above the 200 SMA. |
| Bollinger (lower / mid / upper) | 198.43 / 228.07 / 257.70 | Close is below the lower band, so it is stretched. |
| SuperTrend weekly | UP, stop 172.93 (+7.56%) | Primary trend is up, but the stop is only about 0.8 ATR away. |
| SuperTrend monthly | UP, stop 113.82 (+63.43%) | Long-term regime is intact. |
| SuperTrend daily | DOWN, stop 239.18 (−22.23%) | Short-term trend is down. |
| ADX | 16.0 (up from 10.7 two days earlier) | Below the 20 threshold but rising with the selloff. |
| MACD / signal / histogram | −4.21 / +1.10 / −5.31 | Bearish crossover on 10-08, with momentum accelerating down. |
| RSI | 35.30 | Weak, not yet oversold (<30). |
| MFI | 0.292 (about 29, scale inferred) | Volume-weighted flow is bearish and near oversold. |
| ATR | 16.11 (about 8.7% of price) | Very high volatility. 1×ATR is about 169.9 and 2×ATR is about 153.8. |
| TD-9 (daily / weekly / monthly) | +5 / +2 / +1 | Daily 9 earliest around 10-20. Higher tiers are far from exhaustion. |
| Z-score (daily / weekly / monthly) | −2.84 / −1.26 / +0.86 | Oversold on the daily chart only. |
| Key support | 180.6–184.1, then 172.93–173.13 | Prior-low area, then the weekly SuperTrend stop and 200 SMA. |
| Key resistance | 198.60, 206.86, 216.91, 223.90 | Today's high, prior close, 10 EMA, 50 SMA. |
| Net technical read | Bearish near term, with an oversold stretch and the primary trend still intact | The weekly stop at 172.93 is the pivotal level. |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.5/10) Confidence: Low
Scope and data limits. Window: 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14 for NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.). Sources: 18 Yahoo Finance headlines (headline and link only, no article body and no per-article dates), 30 StockTwits messages, and Reddit, which was skipped by config, so there is no Reddit read at all. No price, volume, earnings-date or fundamentals data was supplied, so any price levels below come from headlines or retail posts and are unverified. All 30 StockTwits messages fall in a roughly one-hour window (2026-10-14 20:08Z to 21:06Z), right after the selloff. This is a post-drop snapshot, not a week of retail flow. Because of the missing Reddit source, the thin labeled sample and the clustered timing, confidence is low.
1. Source-by-source breakdown
News (18 headlines): predominantly bearish, driven by macro and sector factors. About 12 of 18 headlines carry a negative or cautionary frame. The themes are: - Macro: Reuters reports the Nasdaq ending sharply lower on hot inflation data and rate-hike worries. IBD says the Nasdaq dived on rate-hike jitters and AI woes, with Taiwan Semi earnings on deck. Motley Fool's midday Oct. 14 wrap says hot inflation weighed on markets and CoreWeave fell 15%. Rate-hike fear is a headwind for long-duration, capex-heavy growth names like NBIS. - AI spending and debt: GuruFocus reports 'CoreWeave and Nebius Stocks Sink as Wall Street Questions AI Spending Boom' and 'CoreWeave, Nebius, IREN Stocks Fall as AI Debt Fears Spread'. IBD reports that a Gartner AI outlook sent CoreWeave and the neoclouds reeling. Investing.com says CoreWeave sank 13% as Musk's 'Yikes' highlighted AI debt concerns, and 24/7 Wall St. reports CoreWeave's bond yield touching 15%. - NBIS-specific price action: 24/7 Wall St. says Nebius dropped 6% in the CoreWeave/bond-yield article, and GuruFocus says Nebius stocks fell 10.33%. A StockTwits user says NBIS was down about 10% on Oct 14. The headlines are undated, so it is unclear whether these are the same session or different days; the direction is consistently down. MT Newswires' WallStreetBets social-buzz item flagged Nebius to decline premarket Wednesday. - Insider sale: The GuruFocus headline frames the insider sale as following a June trading plan, which suggests a pre-scheduled sale rather than a fresh bearish signal. No size or seller was supplied. - Valuation and earnings: Simply Wall St. says the stock seems overvalued as its 168% run cools. Insider Monkey says Nebius has pricing power but its earnings don't show it yet. Both are cautionary on fundamentals conversion. - Supportive items: Rosenblatt initiated at Buy with a $304 target, modeling up to 4.75 GW of active power by 2030 (the only NBIS-specific institutional positive). Motley Fool pieces ('3 Cloud Leaders That Will Make a Fortune From AI', 'IonQ vs. Nebius Group') are promotional or comparative and low in new information. Two 24/7 Wall St. CoreWeave pieces are bullish long-term calls but are about CRWV, not NBIS. - Most of the negative flow is sector contagion centered on CoreWeave, not Nebius-specific bad news. No Nebius earnings, guidance or product headline was in the feed.
StockTwits (30 messages): labeled posts lean bullish but the sample is small. 8 Bullish (27%), 2 Bearish (7%), 20 unlabeled (67%). Among the 10 labeled messages the split is 80/20 bullish, but n=10 is too small to treat as a reliable ratio. The content of the labeled and unlabeled posts shows the following: - Bullish tags are mostly dip-buying and bounce calls rather than fundamental arguments. Examples: 'who bought the dip?' (SwingPlay), 'AI trade is the new too big to fail' (tequilamezcal), 'Anytime these stocks have gotten this low there has been an incredible buy up... a 20% day' (ITradeOnceADay), and a self-described habitual short who says it is going to bounce (BillyDKidd). One user (mcox2014) says they exited near $240 and can now re-enter near their original entry. This is the contrarian and capitulation-bounce pattern, which tends to be a weaker signal after a roughly 10% drop. - Bearish tags: One is a bankruptcy-before-2030 claim for CRWV, NBIS, RKLB, APLD and IREN, attributed by the poster to Gartner (randallcore). The other is a bare price call, '$100 soon' (Prometheus2). The bankruptcy claim is an unsourced retail interpretation. The only Gartner text available is the IBD headline and a truncated post saying AI spending is running far ahead of AI revenue, so what Gartner said about neoclouds by 2030 is cut off and unverified. - Unlabeled posts show stress and uncertainty: 'we lost some money the past few days', 'Capitulation coming then the big buy', 'just go to 150 so I can buy more', and a poster arguing NBIS 'does not have the same problems as CRWV but the market isn't fair' (retail sees contagion as unfair to NBIS). Technical chatter references 160 (SMA50) and a retest of May's 150 low, implying price is roughly in the 160s to 180s per retail. This is unverified. Upside chatter refers to 300 (matching Rosenblatt's $304) and a user-cited 180 target that was 'almost hit'. - Peer and background claims are unverified retail posts: Cipher Digital reportedly down 12 to 14% after an $850M convertible and share exchange, a Barclays Dell downgrade, and CRWV closing down 15.5% at 65.78 on about 4x normal volume. Another post mocks a hedge-fund 'margin called' story tied to AI-infrastructure capex debt plays. None of these appear in the news feed.
Reddit: not available. The feed was disabled by config, so there is no read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing. The only WSB signal is the MT Newswires social-buzz headline, which flagged Nebius to decline premarket.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments - Divergence: News is clearly bearish (macro plus AI-debt contagion plus a ~6 to 10% NBIS drawdown) while labeled retail sentiment is 80/20 bullish. Retail is leaning into the dip, which is a contrarian posture against institutional-media framing. The bullish tags are largely trade-timing calls, not thesis arguments, and 67% of messages carry no label. - Alignment: Both sources agree the drop is sector-wide and driven by CoreWeave and AI-debt fears (news and retail both name CRWV, IREN, APLD), that NBIS fell sharply, and that the reaction is contagion-led. Both also acknowledge $150 to $160 as a nearby reference zone (retail only) and $300 as an upside reference (Rosenblatt $304, retail 300). - Weighting: The events (rate-hike worries, Gartner outlook, CRWV bond yield, price declines) carry more weight than retail opinion. The only NBIS-specific institutional positive is Rosenblatt's initiation, which is a single analyst opinion.
3. Dominant narrative themes 1. AI-infrastructure capex versus revenue and debt financing risk (Gartner, CRWV 15% bond yield, Musk 'Yikes'). 2. Rate-hike and inflation risk hitting growth and AI beta. 3. Neocloud contagion, with NBIS trading in sympathy with CRWV, IREN, APLD and CIFR even though some retail argue its fundamentals differ. 4. Buy-the-dip and capitulation framing from retail versus valuation and earnings-conversion caution from media (Simply Wall St., Insider Monkey).
4. Catalysts and risks - Downside risks: a further hawkish repricing of rates; additional neocloud credit or dilution events (retail cites a CIFR convertible); the Gartner view on AI spend versus revenue; the stock's 168% run unwinding; the insider sale (pre-planned per headline, size not given); technical breaks below the roughly 160 and 150 levels cited by retail (unverified). - Upside catalysts: a rebound in AI risk appetite (retail points to prior sharp bounces; an anecdotal pattern); Rosenblatt's Buy initiation with its 4.75 GW power-by-2030 model; the Taiwan Semi earnings read-through flagged by IBD as an event on deck. No Nebius earnings date was provided, so it is not known whether a company catalyst falls in the near term. - Missing: price and volume data, company-specific news beyond the items above, Reddit sentiment, and article dates and bodies.
5. Summary table
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hot inflation / rate-hike fears | Bearish | News (Reuters, IBD, Motley Fool) | Nasdaq ends sharply lower; rate-hike jitters and AI woes |
| Gartner AI spend vs revenue outlook | Bearish | News (IBD), StockTwits | Neoclouds reeling; retail posts cite Gartner (claim truncated/unverified) |
| Neocloud credit and debt contagion | Bearish | News (GuruFocus, 24/7, Investing.com) | CRWV bond yield 15%, Musk 'Yikes', CRWV down 13 to 15.5%; NBIS dropped 6% in that item |
| NBIS price action | Bearish | News, StockTwits | GuruFocus reports Nebius down 10.33%; user says about -10% on Oct 14 |
| Insider sale | Mildly bearish / low signal | News (GuruFocus) | Sale framed as following a June trading plan |
| Valuation and earnings conversion | Mildly bearish | News (Simply Wall St., Insider Monkey) | 168% run cooling, 'overvalued'; pricing power not in earnings yet |
| Rosenblatt initiation | Bullish | News (Blockspace) | Buy, $304 target, up to 4.75 GW active power by 2030 |
| Labeled retail ratio | Bullish (low reliability) | StockTwits | 8 Bullish vs 2 Bearish of 10 labeled; 20 of 30 unlabeled; all within about 1 hour |
| Retail dip-buy / capitulation chatter | Mixed / contrarian | StockTwits | 'who bought the dip?', 'Capitulation coming then the big buy', 'we lost some money', '$100 soon' |
| Retail technical levels | Neutral | StockTwits | 160 SMA50, retest of May's 150, 300 upside (unverified) |
| Peer dilution / stress | Bearish (unverified) | StockTwits | CIFR reportedly down 12 to 14% after $850M convertible |
| Not available | n/a | Skipped by config; no read |
Net read: Institutional news flow is bearish on sector contagion and macro, while labeled retail is bullish on dip-buying, so the sources conflict and the overall read is Mixed with a slight bearish tilt (4.5/10). Confidence is low because Reddit is missing, the labeled StockTwits sample is only 10 messages in a one-hour window, and no price or fundamentals data was supplied. This is a sentiment signal only, not a price call.
News Analyst¶
NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.): News and Macro Report for 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14¶
Data coverage¶
- FRED macro data was unavailable. The API key is not set, so the calls for fed funds, 10-year Treasury, CPI and VIX all failed. I have no actual rate, yield, CPI or VIX levels, and the macro picture below comes only from headlines and prediction markets.
- The news tool returned headlines and links only, with no article text, no prices and no earnings figures. Where a headline gives a number, I cite it. I don't know the exact dates of some items.
- The NBIS news query for 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-07 returned nothing. The tool says this reflects sampling, not an absence of news.
1. Summary¶
NBIS is caught in a risk-off move that has two causes: 1. A hot inflation print has revived rate-hike fears. The Nasdaq fell sharply on it. 2. Doubts about AI infrastructure financing have hit the "neocloud" group (CoreWeave, Nebius, IREN). A bond-yield scare at CoreWeave and a Gartner AI outlook were the triggers.
The sell-side view of Nebius is still constructive. Rosenblatt initiated at Buy with a $304 target. Stock-specific news this week is thin, so NBIS is trading mostly as a high-beta proxy for AI-credit sentiment and rates.
2. Company news: NBIS and the neocloud group¶
Sector selloff on AI debt fears (the dominant theme) - 24/7 Wall St. reported "CoreWeave Falls 10% as Bond Yield Touches 15% and Elon Musk Says 'Yikes'; Nebius Drops 6%, Oracle Slips." - Investing.com reported CoreWeave down 13% on the same Musk comment. - Motley Fool's midday Oct 14 wrap says CoreWeave "plummets 15%." - GuruFocus ran "CoreWeave, Nebius, IREN Stocks Fall as AI Debt Fears Spread" and "CoreWeave and Nebius Stocks Sink as Wall Street Questions AI Spending Boom." - Investor's Business Daily asked "Why Gartner AI Outlook Sent CoreWeave Stock, Neoclouds Reeling." I can't see the content of the Gartner outlook. - Read-through: A CoreWeave bond yield near 15% is the clearest sign this week that the market is pricing in funding stress for leveraged GPU-cloud builders. Nebius has fallen with CoreWeave each time. I can't confirm from the tool output how Nebius's own balance sheet or financing compares.
Stock-specific items - Insider sale: GuruFocus headlined "Nebius Stocks Fall 10.33% Although Insider Sale Followed a June Trading Plan." The sale was reportedly made under a pre-arranged plan. I don't know the date of the 10.33% drop or the size of the sale. - Analyst initiation: Rosenblatt began coverage at Buy with a $304 price target. It models up to 4.75 GW of active power by 2030. This is a bullish capacity-growth view. The headline doesn't give the current share price, so I can't calculate upside. - Valuation and fundamentals commentary: - Simply Wall St.: "Seems Overvalued As Its 168% Run Cools." - Insider Monkey: Nebius "Has Pricing Power. Its Earnings Don't Show It Yet." This points to a gap between the growth story and reported profitability. - Retail sentiment: MT Newswires' Wallstreetbets social-buzz items had Nebius flagged to decline premarket on Wednesday (Oct 14). The same series flagged Sandisk and Micron on Tuesday. Nebius is a retail-heavy name, so these moves can overshoot in both directions. - Peer comparisons: Motley Fool ran "IonQ vs. Nebius" and "3 Cloud Leaders That Will Make a Fortune From AI." These are retail-oriented pieces and carry little information.
Event risk - IBD notes Taiwan Semi earnings are on deck, probably later this week. The result will likely move AI-infrastructure sentiment. - Nebius's own Q3 earnings date isn't in the tool output. Check it, because it is the next major company-specific catalyst. - Polymarket puts the chance that Nebius is acquired before 2027 at 2% ($8.0M volume). Takeover optionality is negligible.
3. Macro and global backdrop¶
Rates and inflation - Reuters: "Nasdaq ends sharply lower as hot inflation data stirs rate-hike worries." - Yahoo Finance: the 10-year Treasury yield rose after the hot inflation data. - IBD: the Nasdaq dove on "rate hike jitters, AI woes." - Mortgage rates are "stuck at the highest level in nearly three years," and one headline asks whether 8% is next. - Bond yields are "surging worldwide," with France on the "ugly side." - A BofA fund-manager survey says investors won't swap stocks for bonds until yields hit about 5.9%. That implies yields are already high, but I can't confirm the level. - Prediction markets (Polymarket): - "Another Fed rate hike in 2026?" is 86% Yes, up 8pp on the week. Volume is only about $764K, so it is thin. - Hike counts for 2026: 1 hike 14%, 2 hikes 64%, 3 hikes 20%. - "No Fed rate cuts in 2026" is 97%. - The count markets may include hikes already delivered earlier in 2026. I can't tell from the output. - Implication for NBIS: Long-duration, capital-intensive growth names like NBIS are sensitive to higher real yields and wider credit spreads. The market is pricing tightening, not cuts, which is a headwind for funding-dependent AI infrastructure.
Growth - Polymarket puts a US recession by end-2026 at 8% (up 1pp on the week). The market is not pricing a hard-landing scenario. - The setup is therefore stagflation-like: sticky inflation and rising yields without recession pricing. This is typically hard on high-multiple equities.
Equity sentiment - BlackRock is "suddenly more bearish on stocks." - Yahoo ran "Bubble-like stock valuations and debt crisis chatter aren't exactly bullish." - Bank stocks rose on JPMorgan and Goldman earnings while chip stocks fell. That is a rotation away from AI and semiconductors. - One headline says tech rebounded as AI-trade jitters eased, so the pressure has not been one-way. I can't date it.
Energy and geopolitics - Oil fell to about $103 after Trump said the US would not attack Iran before the midterm elections. Another headline says tech slumped as oil prices rose. Oil near $100 feeds inflation and pressures yields. - Polymarket puts a US invasion of Iran before 2027 at 16% ($74M volume, a deep market). That is a tail risk for oil and risk assets after the midterms. - The US midterms are in early November. That is a possible volatility event for policy and geopolitics.
4. Trading considerations¶
These are observations from the evidence above, not a trade call.
- Beta to the neocloud group: NBIS has sold off alongside CoreWeave on each credit scare. Watch CoreWeave's bond yields and equity as a lead indicator. A stabilization in CoreWeave credit would likely help NBIS.
- Rate sensitivity: With hikes priced at 86% and 10-year yields rising, further hot data would extend pressure on long-duration growth stocks. A softer print would help. Check the next CPI/PCE and Fed-speaker calendar.
- Sentiment versus analyst view: The Rosenblatt Buy and its 4.75 GW capacity thesis conflict with the tape. Initiations rarely stop a macro-driven selloff.
- Valuation and earnings gap: Commentary says earnings lag the growth story and the stock looks overvalued after a 168% run. That raises the risk of a deeper drawdown if sentiment doesn't recover.
- Insider-sale overhang: The sale reportedly followed a pre-arranged June plan, so it is likely not a discretionary signal. It can still add short-term supply pressure.
- Near-term catalysts: TSMC earnings (AI demand read-through), more bank and big-tech earnings, further inflation data, and the Nebius Q3 report (date to be confirmed).
- Risk management: Retail-driven volatility means moves of 6–10% or more in a day have occurred this week. Size positions accordingly.
5. Summary table¶
| Category | Key point | Evidence/Source | Implication for NBIS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sector sentiment | AI-debt fears hit neoclouds. CoreWeave bond yield ~15%, Musk "Yikes" | 24/7 Wall St., Investing.com, GuruFocus | High-beta downside. NBIS −6% on one day alongside CoreWeave |
| Gartner outlook | Gartner AI outlook sent neoclouds reeling | IBD (content not visible) | Demand-expectation risk. Details unverified |
| Insider sale | Fall of 10.33% reported. Sale followed a June trading plan | GuruFocus | Likely non-discretionary, but adds supply pressure. Date unknown |
| Analyst view | Rosenblatt initiates Buy, $304 target, up to 4.75 GW by 2030 | Blockspace | Bullish long-term. Doesn't offset the macro tape |
| Valuation | "Overvalued as 168% run cools." Earnings don't yet show pricing power | Simply Wall St., Insider Monkey | Valuation and earnings gap raises drawdown risk |
| Inflation/rates | Hot inflation print. Nasdaq sharply lower. 10-year yield up | Reuters, Yahoo Finance | Headwind for long-duration growth |
| Fed expectations | Another 2026 hike 86% (+8pp). 2 hikes 64%. No cuts 97% | Polymarket (thin volume on hikes) | Tightening bias. Check whether the counts include earlier hikes |
| Recession risk | US recession by end-2026 at 8% | Polymarket | Not a hard-landing pricing. Stagflation-like mix |
| Global yields | Yields surging worldwide. Mortgage rates at ~3-year high | Yahoo Finance | Tighter financial conditions raise the cost of capital |
| Sentiment | BlackRock more bearish. Bubble and debt chatter. Rotation to banks from chips | Yahoo Finance | Risk-off for AI/semis |
| Oil/geopolitics | Oil ~$103. US invasion of Iran before 2027 at 16% | Yahoo Finance, Polymarket ($74M volume) | Inflation and yield risk. Post-midterm tail risk |
| Catalysts | TSMC earnings, bank/tech earnings, CPI/PCE, Nebius Q3 (date TBC) | IBD, tool output | Volatility events to watch |
| M&A | Nebius acquired before 2027 at 2% | Polymarket | Negligible takeover optionality |
| Data gaps | FRED unavailable. No price or earnings data. Headlines only | Tool errors | Macro levels and NBIS price action are unverified |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.) Fundamental Report¶
As of 2026-10-14 | NMS | Communication Services / Internet Content & Information
1. Summary¶
NBIS is a hyper-growth AI-infrastructure build-out. It is not yet a profitable business on an operating basis.
- Revenue is scaling fast. Q2'26 revenue was $582.3M, up about 454% YoY and about 46% QoQ.
- Capex is far larger than revenue. Q2'26 capex was $5.66B, about 9.7x revenue. TTM free cash flow from the statements is about -$5.9B.
- The build-out is funded externally. I count about $8.5B of debt issuance and about $6.0B of equity or equity-like proceeds over the last five quarters.
- The headline P/E is misleading. The TTM P/E of 147.6x comes from about $914M of TTM non-operating security gains. Without them, TTM net income would be roughly -$870M.
- Insiders have sold heavily and not bought. The tool shows about $317M of sales since 2026-03-31. That includes a $117.8M sale by the COO on 2026-10-05.
2. Company Profile and Market Data (get_fundamentals)¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $47.23B | About 35x TTM revenue and about 20x Q2 annualized revenue |
| Revenue (TTM) | $1.355B | Matches the sum of the last four quarters |
| Gross profit (TTM) | $1.006B | About 74% margin. D&A mostly sits below gross profit (see §3) |
| EBITDA (TTM) | $258M | Close to the sum of quarterly normalized EBITDA ($241.6M) |
| Net income (TTM) | $42.4M | Equals the sum of the last four quarters. It is gain-driven |
| EPS (TTM) / Forward EPS | $1.26 / -$3.56 | Forward EPS implies a loss of roughly $1B or more |
| P/E (TTM) / Forward P/E | 147.6x / -52.3x | Trailing is distorted by gains. Forward is negative |
| PEG | 0.48 | Not meaningful with negative forward earnings |
| P/B / Book value per share | 4.93x / $37.72 | |
| ROE / ROA | 0.6% / -1.9% | |
| Debt/Equity | 98.6% (0.99x) | |
| Current ratio | 4.03 | Strong near-term liquidity |
| Beta | 1.46 | |
| 52-week range | $73.52 – $299.86 | |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $224.70 / $172.63 | |
| Dividend yield | 0% |
Implied price. The tool gives no spot price. P/E × EPS (147.63 × 1.26) and P/B × book value (4.93 × 37.72) both give about $186. If that's right, the stock is: - about 38% below its 52-week high, - about 17% below its 50-day average, - about 8% above its 200-day average, - about 20% below the $231–243 range where the COO sold on 10/05.
The price is derived, not reported. Verify it with a price-data source.
3. Income Statement (quarterly, $M)¶
| Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 105.1 | 146.1 | 227.7 | 399.0 | 582.3 |
| QoQ growth | n/a | +39% | +56% | +75% | +46% |
| Gross profit | 75.0 | 103.2 | 159.2 | 295.2 | 448.7 |
| Gross margin | 71.4% | 70.6% | 69.9% | 74.0% | 77.1% |
| R&D | 42.8 | 44.9 | 53.1 | 67.4 | 191.0 |
| SG&A | 68.2 | 89.5 | 161.5 | 143.8 | 173.9 |
| D&A (in opex) | 75.2 | 99.0 | 194.6 | 212.0 | 259.7 |
| Operating income | -111.2 | -130.2 | -250.0 | -128.0 | -175.9 |
| Operating margin | -106% | -89% | -110% | -32% | -30% |
| Normalized EBITDA | -29.6 | -19.6 | -33.3 | 140.3 | 154.2 |
| Interest expense | 4.8 | 14.7 | 42.0 | 63.7 | 119.1 |
| Gain on securities | 622.4 | 26.2 | 25.0 | 780.6 | 82.5 |
| Net income | 584.4 | -119.6 | -268.8 | 621.2 | -190.4 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.38 | -$0.50 | -$0.99 | $2.11 | -$0.68 |
Observations 1. Growth is strong and the operating margin has improved. The operating margin went from about -106% to about -30% in a year. 2. Q2 was a step back on operating leverage. - Revenue rose $183M QoQ, but operating loss widened by about $48M, from -$128.0M to -$175.9M. - R&D nearly tripled QoQ (+$123.6M). Stock-based compensation rose to $102.5M from $35.3M, or 17.6% of revenue versus 8.8%. - Normalized EBITDA margin fell to about 26.5% from 35.2%. 3. Gross margin is flattered. Only about $99–134M of cost of revenue is captured above gross profit. GPU depreciation ($259.7M in the income statement, $294.3M in cash flow) sits in operating expenses. Fully loaded unit economics are much thinner than the 77% gross margin suggests. 4. Reported profits are gain-driven. Q2'25 (+$622M) and Q1'26 (+$781M) were profitable only because of securities gains. Excluding gains, pre-tax results were about -$259M in Q2'26 and about -$165M in Q1'26. 5. Interest is ramping quickly. - Interest expense was $119.1M in Q2'26, nearly double Q1's $63.7M and up from $4.8M a year ago. - Normalized EBITDA covers interest only about 1.3x. - The Q1'26 $4.3B debt issuance will have a full-quarter effect in Q3, so expect interest to keep climbing. 6. The share count is rising. Basic average shares went from 205.8M (Q3'25) to 280.4M (Q2'26), up about 36% in three quarters.
4. Cash Flow (quarterly, $M)¶
| Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -171.6 | -80.4 | 834.3 | 2,258.0 | 2,246.1 |
| of which change in working capital | -168.0 | -98.5 | 787.5 | 2,121.7 | 2,030.9 |
| Capex | -510.6 | -955.5 | -2,056.0 | -2,472.9 | -5,657.4 |
| Free cash flow | -682.2 | -1,035.9 | -1,221.7 | -214.9 | -3,411.3 |
| Debt issuance | 1,000 | 3,162.5 | 0 | 4,337.5 | 0 |
| Equity issuance | 0 | 1,150 | 0 | ~2,002* | 2,846.7 |
| Ending cash | 1,753.8 | 4,923.6 | 3,721.6 | 9,626.9 | 9,098.1 |
| SBC | 14.6 | 26.2 | 24.9 | 35.3 | 102.5 |
*The tool labels the Q1'26 $2.0B as "Proceeds From Stock Option Exercised". That looks like a mislabel for an equity raise, but I can't confirm it.
Observations 1. Operating cash flow is not earnings quality. About $2.0–2.1B of each of the last two quarters' OCF came from working-capital inflows, mainly "Change in Other Working Capital" ($1.2B in Q2, $3.2B in Q1). The tool doesn't name the source. This is consistent with customer prepayments or deferred revenue, but that is my inference. - OCF excluding working capital was only about $215M in Q2 and about $136M in Q1. - Such inflows can reverse as prepayments are recognized as revenue or contracts mature. 2. Capex is accelerating. The last four quarters total about $11.1B. Q2 alone was $5.66B. 3. Runway is limited at the current pace. - Cash was $9.1B at 6/30. At Q2's FCF burn of about $3.4B, that covers about 2.7 quarters. - Further capital raises look likely if capex stays at this level. That means more dilution, more leverage, or both. - The tools give no Q3 data or capex guidance. 4. Funding mix. Debt issuance totaled about $8.5B and equity about $6.0B over the last five quarters, so roughly 40% of the funding is dilutive. 5. D&A is rising fast. It was $294M in Q2, versus $85M a year ago. Q2's $5.7B of capex will push depreciation much higher in coming quarters, which is consistent with the negative forward EPS.
5. Balance Sheet ($M)¶
| 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,549 | 12,431 |
| Current assets | 2,533 | 4,711 |
| Cash & equivalents | 2,435 | 3,678 |
| Total liabilities | 295 | 7,837 |
| Current liabilities | 264 | 1,528 |
| Stockholders' equity | 3,254 | 4,594 |
- Assets and liabilities grew sharply in 2025. Assets rose about 3.5x to $12.4B, almost all GPU and data-center build-out. Liabilities rose from $0.3B to $7.8B.
- The balance sheet is stale. The latest column is 12/31/2025, so it misses roughly $10B+ of 1H26 financing and capex.
- Rough current leverage (my estimate). Debt/equity of 0.99x and book value of $37.72 per share imply equity of about $9.6–10.6B and debt of about $9.4–10.4B. Against $9.1B of cash, that is net debt of roughly $0.3–1.3B. Treat this as approximate.
- Pre-2024 columns are not usable. Those figures (e.g., total assets of 786,628 in 2023) are on a different scale and look like a legacy entity's numbers, likely in a different currency. They are not comparable to Nebius's current figures.
6. Insider Transactions¶
Window covered: 2026-03-31 to 2026-10-05. There were no reported transactions in the last 7 days (10/07–10/14). The latest is 10/05.
Most recent and notable
| Date | Insider | Role | Shares | Value | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/05 | Ophir Nave | COO | 500,000 | $117.8M | $231–243 |
| 10/01 | Arkady Volozh | CEO | 37,778 | $8.8M | $234.16 |
| 10/01 | Andrey Korolenko | Officer | 29,090 | $6.8M | $234.16 |
| 10/01 | Danila Shtan | CTO | 14,546 | $3.4M | $234.16 |
| 09/14–15 | Boroditsky / Boynton | Officer / Director | 7,000 / 6,364 | $1.5M / $1.3M | ~$208–217 |
| 09/01 | Maria Alonso Sanchez | CFO | 470 | $0.09M | $196 |
| 09/01 | 8 directors/officers | Grants | 1,352 each | $0 | n/a |
Other large sales: Korolenko sold 500,000 shares for $101.6M at $203.24 on 05/13. Director Charles Ryan sold 50,000 shares for $13.3M on 08/14.
Totals - Reported sales from 03/31 to 10/05 total about $316.7M. I excluded one apparent duplicate row (Boynton, 06/15). - Sales since 09/01 total about $139.7M. - There were no open-market purchases. The only acquisitions are $0 grants.
Interpretation - Volozh, Shtan and Korolenko sold at the same price on 3/31–4/01, 7/01 and 10/01. That quarterly, same-price pattern looks like scheduled, vesting-related or tax-driven selling rather than discretionary views. The tool doesn't say whether these are 10b5-1 plans or tax withholding. - The two 500,000-share blocks (COO and Korolenko) and the director sales are larger and look more discretionary. - Insiders sold across a wide price range, from about $99 to about $277. This is persistent distribution, not selling at one particular level. - Nave's sale was close to the recent highs of the 50-day range. The implied current price is about 20% lower.
7. Trader Takeaways¶
Supportive factors - Revenue growth is exceptional. Q2'26 revenue was 5.5x the prior-year quarter, with sequential growth of 39–75% for four straight quarters. - Operating margin has improved from about -106% to about -30%. - Liquidity is strong, with $9.1B of cash and a current ratio of 4.0. That buys time to execute. - Beta is 1.46, and the stock is above its 200-day average (implied).
Risk factors - Capital intensity. Capex was about 9.7x revenue in Q2 and TTM FCF is about -$5.9B. The model depends on continued access to debt and equity markets. - Earnings quality. TTM profit and the 147x P/E come from security gains. Forward EPS is -$3.56, so investors are paying about 20x annualized sales for a company expected to lose money. - Cash-flow quality. Strongly positive OCF is mostly working-capital inflows, likely customer prepayments. - Rising fixed costs. Interest expense and D&A are both climbing faster than operating profit. Q2 showed negative incremental operating margin. - Dilution. Basic shares are up about 36% in three quarters. - Insider selling. Heavy, consistent and with no buying. - Valuation. About 35x TTM sales, with downside sensitivity if growth or financing disappoints.
Catalysts to monitor - Q3'26 earnings. Watch revenue trajectory, capex guidance, and whether prepayment-driven OCF holds. - Financing. New debt or equity raises, since runway is about 2–3 quarters at the Q2 burn rate. - R&D and SBC. Whether the Q2 jump persists. - Interest expense and D&A. Both should rise in Q3. - Insider filings. Additional large blocks. - Mark-to-market gains. Further securities gains or losses will swing GAAP net income.
8. Data Quality Caveats¶
- Free cash flow. The fundamentals tool shows -$9.61B. The cash-flow statements sum to about -$5.88B for the last four quarters, and about -$6.57B including Q2'25. I used the statement figures.
- Operating margin. The fundamentals tool shows -0.2%, but the income statement shows about -30% for Q2'26 and about -50% TTM. I used the statements.
- Share count. Market cap divided by the implied price gives about 254M shares, versus 280M weighted diluted shares in Q2. The tool doesn't explain the gap (it may reflect share-class treatment).
- Cost of revenue. The income statement shows $133.6M, while reconciled cost of revenue is $99.0M.
- Balance sheet. It is labeled quarterly but shows annual columns, ends at 12/31/2025, and the pre-2024 columns are not comparable.
- Insider data. A few rows are duplicates or blank, and the Transaction column is empty.
- Missing data. The tools provide no backlog, contract, guidance, analyst-estimate, or live price data. Those need other sources.
9. Summary Table¶
| Category | Key Point | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | Revenue +454% YoY, +46% QoQ | $582.3M vs $105.1M (Q2'25) | Very strong top-line momentum |
| Margins | Gross margin 77%, operating margin -30% | GPU D&A sits in opex | Real profitability is far below gross margin |
| Operating leverage | Q2 operating loss widened QoQ | -$175.9M vs -$128.0M; R&D +$124M, SBC +$67M | Cost growth is outpacing revenue growth in the short run |
| Earnings quality | TTM profit is driven by gains | TTM net income $42.4M vs about $914M of gains | The 147.6x P/E is not meaningful |
| Forward earnings | Losses expected | Forward EPS -$3.56; forward P/E -52x | Market is pricing growth, not profit |
| Capex | Accelerating sharply | Q2 $5.66B; four-quarter total about $11.1B | Needs continuous funding |
| Free cash flow | Deeply negative | Q2 -$3.41B; TTM about -$5.9B | Burn is the key risk |
| Cash-flow quality | OCF driven by working capital | $2.03B of $2.25B in Q2 | Prepayment inflows may not recur |
| Funding | Heavy external capital | About $8.5B debt, about $6.0B equity in 5 quarters | Dilution and leverage both rising |
| Liquidity | Strong near term | Cash $9.1B; current ratio 4.03 | About 2.7 quarters of runway at Q2 burn |
| Interest burden | Rising fast | Interest expense $119.1M vs $4.8M a year ago | Normalized EBITDA covers interest about 1.3x |
| Leverage | About 1x debt/equity | Estimated net debt roughly $0.3–1.3B | Moderate now, but trending up |
| Dilution | Share count rising | Basic shares +36% in three quarters | Pressure on per-share value |
| Valuation | Rich | About 35x TTM sales, about 20x annualized Q2 sales | Needs sustained hyper-growth |
| Price context | Implied about $186 | Below the 50-day average ($224.70), above the 200-day ($172.63), 38% below the high | Short-term weakness within a longer uptrend (price is derived) |
| Insider activity | Net selling, no buying | About $316.7M sold since 03/31; COO sold $117.8M on 10/05 | Negative signal, partly mitigated by scheduled-sale patterns |
| Recent insider flow | No filings in the last 7 days | Latest transaction 10/05 | Watch for new Form 4s |
| Data quality | Several inconsistencies | FCF, operating margin, share count, stale balance sheet | Cross-check before relying on any one figure |
This report is based only on what the five tools returned. It is not a trade recommendation. The final trade decision rests with the next agent.
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for NBIS (Nebius Group N.V.)
The setup: a fundamentally strong business is selling off on someone else's problem¶
NBIS closed at $186.01, down about 10% on the day and about 35% below the June high. Look at what drove it. The headlines were hot CPI and rate-hike fears, CoreWeave's bond yield touching 15%, a Musk "Yikes," and a Gartner AI-spending outlook. No Nebius earnings miss, guidance cut or product problem appears anywhere in the news flow. This is sector contagion in a high-beta name (beta 1.46). The business that reported on Q2 is the same business that exists today, and it is growing faster than almost anything in public markets.
1. Growth¶
- Revenue went from $105M to $582M in four quarters. Q2'26 revenue was up about 454% YoY, and sequential growth has been 39%, 56%, 75% and 46%. That is four straight quarters of 39%+ QoQ growth.
- Revenue per share has nearly tripled. Quarterly revenue per basic share rose from about $0.71 (Q3'25) to about $2.08 (Q2'26), even after the 36% rise in share count. Dilution has bought roughly 8x the revenue growth it cost in share count.
- Rosenblatt's Buy and $304 target model up to 4.75 GW of active power by 2030. That is about 63% above today's price, and power capacity is the real bottleneck in AI infrastructure.
2. Unit economics are improving¶
- Gross margin went from 71% to 77% while revenue scaled 5.5x. That is the opposite of a commodity business losing pricing power. It answers the Insider Monkey line that "earnings don't show pricing power yet."
- Normalized EBITDA swung from -$29.6M (Q2'25) to +$154.2M (Q2'26). TTM EBITDA is $258M.
- Operating margin improved from -106% to -30% in a year.
3. Balance sheet and liquidity¶
- Cash is $9.1B and the current ratio is 4.03.
- Debt/equity is about 1x. On my rough estimate, net debt is only $0.3–1.3B against a $47B market cap.
- Capital markets have been open to this company. It raised about $8.5B of debt and about $6.0B of equity in five quarters. About 40% of that was equity, so Nebius is less exposed to a credit-spread blowout than a debt-heavy model like CoreWeave. I can't verify Nebius's own bond pricing, but a 15% CoreWeave yield is not evidence about Nebius.
Why the bear's likely arguments don't hold¶
"Capex is 9.7x revenue and FCF is -$3.4B. The runway is 2.7 quarters." That runway math assumes Q2's peak burn continues indefinitely, and that is a choice, not a fixed cost. Capex of about $11.1B over four quarters is the investment that produces the next several quarters of revenue. Operating cash flow was +$2.25B in Q2. Yes, most of it was working capital, and I read that as likely customer prepayments, which is my inference. If so, customers are putting cash down ahead of delivery, which is what real, contracted demand looks like. If financing tightens, management can slow the build-out. I would take that over a company that needs to spend to find demand.
"The 147x P/E is fake. Profits came from securities gains." Agreed, and nobody should buy NBIS on trailing P/E. This is a revenue-growth and capacity story. At about 20x annualized Q2 revenue, the question is whether revenue keeps compounding. Everything in the data says it does.
"Q2 showed negative operating leverage." Look at what drove it: R&D rose $124M and SBC rose $67M, which is platform investment and non-cash compensation. EBITDA still rose in absolute dollars ($140.3M to $154.2M) in a quarter of heavy investment. One quarter of reinvestment after a +75% QoQ quarter is not a trend.
"Insiders sold $317M." That is about 0.7% of the market cap, spread over six months. The CEO, CTO and one officer sold at identical prices on 3/31, 7/1 and 10/1, a quarterly pattern that looks like scheduled or vesting-related selling. GuruFocus also notes the latest sale followed a June trading plan. The COO's $117.8M block is the one I'd call discretionary, and it is a fair point against me. Even so, it is one block in a stock that has gone up about 152% since February.
"Interest expense is $119M and coverage is 1.3x." Coverage is thin, but EBITDA is growing faster than interest. It went from negative to +$154M while revenue scaled, and incremental revenue comes in at about 77% gross margin. The risk is real, but it is a scaling problem, not a solvency problem.
"The technicals are broken." Here is what the data says: - The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still UP, which is the primary regime in the tool's weighting. - The price is above the 200-day SMA (173.13). - The daily z-score is -2.84 and the price sits 6.3% below the lower Bollinger band. That is statistically stretched. - RSI is 35 and MFI about 29, both approaching oversold. - The stock has been here before. On 08-10 it closed at 184.11, and two sessions later it was at 259.20. That is one instance and not proof, but 180–184 is a level that has held.
I'll be straight about the risk. The weekly SuperTrend stop (172.93) sits right next to the 200 SMA (173.13), about 7% below the close, and that is the line that matters. A weekly close below it would put the primary trend in question, and I'd concede the technical case if it breaks. The daily bar may also be provisional, so the numbers could change by the close.
The bottom line¶
The market is repricing AI-infrastructure financing risk, and NBIS is being sold with CoreWeave. But Nebius has $9.1B in cash, 77% gross margins, a positive and growing EBITDA, 454% revenue growth, and an institutional Buy with a $304 target. The stock trades at a 35% discount to its high with no company-specific bad news.
The honest debate with the bear comes down to one question: do capital markets stay open long enough for the build-out to convert into revenue? The Q2 numbers say demand is real, and the sell-off says nothing about NBIS's own demand. I'd like to hear how the bear explains the revenue trajectory, and why a macro-driven drawdown should be treated as a fundamental break. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: The Funding Risk Is Real, but It's a Growth-Rate Risk, Not a Solvency Risk
You asked how I reconcile "capex is optional" with "prepayments prove contracted demand." I'll answer that first, then cover the rest, including three places where you caught me.
Where you were right¶
- "EBITDA is growing faster than interest" was wrong sequentially. EBITDA rose 10% and interest rose 87%, so coverage fell from 2.2x to 1.3x. I concede that.
- Rosenblatt is one analyst's model. A $304 target above the 52-week high proves nothing by itself.
- The 77% gross margin overstates unit economics. Your fix helps me more than you think (see section 2).
1. The capex and prepayment reconciliation¶
The two claims apply to different tranches of capex.
- Contracted capacity is committed, as you say. If it is backed by prepayments, customers are partly financing it, with no coupon and no dilution. That is the cheapest capital there is, and it is why a 15% CoreWeave bond yield matters less here. (The prepayment source is our shared inference.)
- Uncontracted expansion is the part management can pace. Slowing it cuts the growth rate, not the solvency.
I accept your consequence. A slower build compresses the multiple, so funding stress can still hurt the stock. But a stock falling on slower growth is a different risk from a company that can't pay its bills. You are right that OCF excluding working capital was only about $215M. I'm not claiming the $2B inflows recur automatically.
2. Your fully loaded margin, over time¶
I'll take your method. Gross profit minus income-statement D&A:
| Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit − D&A | −$0.2M | $4.2M | −$35.4M | $83.2M | $189.0M |
| % of revenue | −0.2% | 2.9% | −15.5% | 20.9% | 32.5% |
Fully loaded margin went from about zero to about 30% while capex ramped. Q4'25 was a lumpy investment quarter, and Q1 and Q2 recovered from it. I agree the path isn't clean. Some D&A is probably corporate rather than GPU, so this is a range.
3. Incremental margin once SBC is separated¶
Operating loss widened $47.9M QoQ, but SBC rose $67.2M ($35.3M to $102.5M). Excluding that non-cash step-up, the operating result improved about $19M on $183M of new revenue.
Using operating income plus income-statement D&A plus SBC (my own build, since the tool's "normalized EBITDA" is opaque):
- Q1 to Q2: $119M to $186M, about 37% incremental margin.
- Q2'25 to Q2'26: −$21M to +$186M.
SBC is 17.6% of revenue and it dilutes, so I'm not calling it free. But it isn't cash burn or a financing problem, and the financing window is what we're debating.
4. Interest and runway¶
- Coverage. On my build it's about 1.6x, not 1.3x. The tools don't report interest income on $9.1B of cash, so gross coverage overstates the net burden. At a 3.5% yield (my assumption) that income is roughly $80M a quarter, though the cash will be spent down.
- Runway is a range. At Q2's peak burn it's 2.7 quarters. At the trailing-four-quarter average FCF of about −$1.47B, it's about 6 quarters. Q2 included a deliberate $5.66B capex step-up, and the 6/30 balance is 3.5 months stale.
- The equity cost, quantified. Using a ~254M share base, a $3B raise at $249.87 is about 4.7% dilution and at $186 is about 6.3%. The market's repricing costs about 1.6 extra points of dilution per $3B. That is real but not fatal against revenue growing 40%+ per quarter.
5. Contagion versus Nebius's own problem¶
Neither of us can see Nebius's cost of capital. Your claim that it moved is as unverified as my claim that it didn't. I also don't have CoreWeave's balance sheet in this data, so I won't compare leverage. What I can verify is Nebius's debt/equity of about 1x, roughly 40% equity funding, and a 4.0 current ratio.
The market has also already applied a haircut: down 35% from the high and 25.6% in six sessions. Your "20x annualized sales" is a backward-looking multiple on a company compounding at this pace. As an illustration only, not a forecast, suppose QoQ growth decelerates to 30%, 25%, 20% and 15%. Next-twelve-month revenue is then about $4.1B, or ~11x. That scenario still depends on funding, which is the crux.
6. Technicals and sentiment¶
You're right that the weekly stop (172.93) is closer than one ATR and that RSI at 35 isn't a washout. The first test is this Friday's weekly close. I'm not calling the exact low, and the bull case is about a 6 to 12 month horizon. The practical consequence is position sizing and a defined invalidation level, not a verdict on the thesis.
On 08-10: a 34% one-day move is a catalyst, not support holding. The tools don't say what it was. If it was a fundamental print, it shows this stock gaps on results, and Q3 (date unconfirmed) is the next one. I'm also not using retail sentiment as a signal, since dip-buying isn't capitulation.
On insiders, the absence of open-market buys is weak evidence at a grant-heavy company. It's a small real negative, not a thesis breaker.
What would prove me wrong¶
- Q3 QoQ revenue growth well under 25% while capex keeps rising.
- Fully loaded gross margin falling back below about 20%.
- A financing at punitive terms, such as a double-digit coupon or a deep-discount raise, showing Nebius is being priced like CoreWeave.
- A weekly close below 172.93 and the 200 SMA (173.13).
Bottom line¶
We agree the question is whether capital markets stay open long enough. I read the data as showing the unit economics are converting. Fully loaded margin moved from zero to about 30%, incremental margin is positive once SBC is separated, and customer funding may cover part of the build. The cost of being wrong on funding is a lower growth rate and a lower multiple, and a 35% drawdown has already priced some of that. The real gaps are backlog, contract duration and customer concentration, and the Q3 print is where they get tested. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: Smaller Claims, Staged Size, Same Direction
You asked why I'd take a position before the unknowns are known. I'll answer that last, because the answer changes how I frame everything else. I'm now arguing for a staged position, not a verdict.
What I concede¶
- "Grant-heavy" was wrong. The Form 4 table shows only 8 grants of 1,352 shares (about $2.1M) against $316.7M sold. Three supply lines (insiders, SBC, company raises) is fair. I weight it low because the tool doesn't show holdings after the sales, but it is a real negative.
- I'm withdrawing the $80M interest income. The residual bridge (−175.9 − 119.1 + 82.5 = −212.5 vs. net income of −190.4) leaves only +$22M for everything else. That residual also nets taxes and FX, so it doesn't disprove interest income, but I can't support the number.
- Staleness points down. Without a Q3 raise, cash is below $9.1B today.
- A stop doesn't protect through a gap. Today opened 5.7% below the prior close.
- GAAP incremental margin was negative in Q2 (−26%). What I can defend is that it was about +11% with SBC added back. The tool's EBITDA reconciles to neither of our builds, so I'll stop treating +37% as a finding.
- The depreciation clock is real. My 20% fully loaded tripwire is also too jumpy, given −15.5%, 20.9% and 32.5% in the last three quarters.
Where I still disagree¶
1. Your 5% scenario pairs full depreciation with too little revenue¶
Your clock assumes all of Q2's capex is in service and depreciating, while Q3 revenue grows only 30%. That implies the new capacity earns about 12¢ of annualized revenue per capex dollar. The trailing figure from your own numbers is about 17¢ ($1.9B on $11.1B), and that figure is understated for in-service capacity because Q2's capex isn't online yet. If capacity is depreciating, it should also be selling. Pairing them (my assumptions, illustrative):
| Scenario | Q3 revenue | Added D&A | Fully loaded margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yours: +30%, all capex in service | $757M | +$283M | ~5% |
| Yours: +30%, half in service | $757M | +$142M | ~24% |
| Paired at 17¢: all in service | ~$823M | +$283M | ~11% |
| Paired at 17¢: half in service | ~$703M | +$142M | ~20% |
So the range is roughly 11–20%, not 5–24%. That is still positive, but thinner than 32.5%.
That margin also sits above $365M a quarter of R&D and SG&A. Operating breakeven needs about $1.2B of quarterly revenue at a 30% fully loaded margin, or about $1.8B at 20%. On my illustrative 30/25/20/15% path, quarterly revenue reaches about $1.3B only in the fourth quarter out. That is what has to be underwritten, and it assumes R&D and SG&A don't keep jumping the way R&D did in Q2.
2. The runway table stacks the worst case¶
Your 1.7- and 3.4-quarter rows assume zero new customer cash while peak capex continues. If customers stop signing, the capex that continues is the uncontracted tranche management controls. Committed capex for existing contracts is funded by cash already collected. The table is a useful floor, and I accept the conclusion that without slower capex or a raise, funding is needed within about 2–4 quarters. My disagreement is only that it's a stress test, not a forecast.
3. Existing debt versus new debt¶
Q2 interest of $119.1M annualizes to about $476M. On the debt I can see ($8.5B issued, or $9.4–10.4B by my ratio estimate), that is roughly 5%, though I can't see the coupon mix or capitalized interest. If it holds, the existing stack isn't repricing with CoreWeave's 15%, and only the next raise is. Interest will still rise with full-quarter effects, so coverage will stay thin.
4. Technicals are timing, not thesis¶
You're right that 172.93 is 0.8 ATR away, which makes it a poor thesis invalidator. It is a position-risk line and I'll treat it as one. I'm adopting your trigger: reclaiming 206.86 on volume is the first sign the selling is exhausted. A 34% single-session move (193.23 to 259.20) also shows how much upside I'd miss by waiting for confirmation.
Why take a position before it's known¶
- Two of your three unknowns are knowable today. Deferred revenue, remaining performance obligations, customer concentration and the debt schedule are in the filings. Our tools just didn't return them. I recall large multi-year capacity agreements being announced in 2025, but nothing here confirms size, duration or status, so I'm not counting on them. Pulling the Q2 filing is a precondition to sizing. If it shows thin backlog or one dominant customer, I fold.
- The third, financing terms, can't be known in advance. That is a reason to size for it, not to skip it.
- Certainty costs money. By the time backlog and financing are confirmed, the price is likely well above where the market now discounts them. The stock is down 35% from its high and 25.6% in six sessions on a bar that may be provisional.
The plan (illustrative, not personalized advice): - Starter: size so a drop to the late-July close (~$148, −20%) costs about 0.5% of the portfolio, which is roughly a 2.5% position. - Add on a reclaim of 206.86 on volume, a financing on non-punitive terms, or a Q3 print that passes the tests below. - Reassess on a weekly close below 172.93/173.13.
Revised thesis tripwires: - Q3 QoQ revenue growth under 25% with capex still rising. - Fully loaded margin under about 10% while growth is under 30%, meaning D&A rises without the revenue. - Q3 OCF excluding working capital not improving. - A financing at a double-digit coupon or a deep discount. - A filing showing thin backlog or heavy concentration.
Bottom line¶
The bear is right that this is a funding-dependent bet at about 20x annualized sales, and that I can't prove the unit economics survive the depreciation step-up. My case is narrower now. Revenue growth is real and fully loaded margins are positive and probably stay so, and the existing debt looks cheaper than the sector headline. The risk is the next raise, and I'd size for that risk, not argue it away. Bull Analyst: # Bull Final: We Agree on Everything Except One Decision
We've converged on a lot. You accept the 11-20% fully loaded margin range, a ~5% blended rate on the existing debt, and the runway table as a stress test. You also say my adds are your triggers. The dispute is down to one number and one decision.
1. Your table: the dollars are right, the direction is overstated¶
I re-derived your four scenarios and the arithmetic holds. Q3 GAAP operating loss in dollars probably doesn't improve, and I concede that. But as a share of revenue:
| Scenario | Q3 operating loss | % of Q3 revenue (vs. −30% in Q2) |
|---|---|---|
| +30%, half in service | −$183M | ~−24% (better) |
| Paired 17¢, half in service | −$224M | ~−32% (flat) |
| Paired 17¢, all in service | −$273M | ~−33% (flat) |
| +30%, all in service | −$324M | ~−43% (worse) |
Margin is flat-to-better in three of four cases. In the paired cases, depreciation arrives before the revenue it supports, so the loss widens in dollars while the margin holds. That is a timing problem, not worsening economics. Your table also holds R&D and SG&A at Q2's level. SBC jumped from $35M to $102M in one quarter. If that was a grant catch-up rather than a run rate, every row improves. I can't verify that, so treat it as upside, not as a base case.
2. The funding gap is a yield question, and 17¢ is the wrong end of the range¶
You said the gap closes at 25¢ and doesn't at 17¢. Here is where the data puts it. Run-rate revenue rose from $420M to $2,329M (+$1.91B) between Q2'25 and Q2'26. Divide that by capex lagged to match:
| Capex counted | Total | Revenue yield |
|---|---|---|
| No lag (Q3'25–Q2'26) | $11.1B | 17¢ |
| One-quarter lag (Q2'25–Q1'26) | $6.0B | 32¢ |
| Two-quarter lag (Q2'25–Q4'25) | $3.5B | 54¢ |
The 17¢ figure counts $5.66B of Q2 capex that can't have earned revenue yet. At 32¢, your path needs about $9.1B cumulative, so roughly $3.4B remains after Q2's spend, against $9.1B of cash. At 54¢, the gap is already covered. The lag is my assumption, and some capex (power, land, shells) is built ahead of demand, so the true yield is somewhere in 17–54¢.
The break-even yield matters more than the midpoint. By my arithmetic, a 5-year straight-line life, a 77% gross margin and a 5–10% cost of debt require roughly 30–34¢ of revenue per capex dollar to recover capital and interest. That is before R&D, SG&A and taxes. The lagged range clears it, and the unlagged figure doesn't. The thesis is a bet that yield holds above about 30¢, and backlog and contract data would settle it.
3. Customer funding: Q1 was the outlier¶
Treating the working-capital inflow as customer cash (still our shared inference), the share of capex it covered was:
- Q3'25: −10%
- Q4'25: 38%
- Q1'26: 86%
- Q2'26: 36%
- Four-quarter total: $4.84B on $11.14B, or 43%
That series is lumpy, not collapsing. Q2 at 36% is close to Q4'25 and below the four-quarter average. Contract signings and cash timing don't track capex quarter by quarter.
4. The next raise: price versus carry¶
Your $5B at 10% adds $500M of interest, which puts coverage near 0.6x on today's EBITDA. That calculation gives the $5B no revenue. At your own 17¢ yield and a 77% gross margin, $5B produces about $655M of gross profit before D&A. At 32¢ it produces about $1.2B. That covers the interest at the asset level.
The weakness is corporate overhead. Q2's realized incremental EBITDA margin was only 8–11%, because R&D and SBC absorbed the gross profit. So coverage depends on opex discipline, which Q2 didn't demonstrate, and I'm not claiming it did.
On reflexivity, about 59% of five-quarter funding was debt ($8.5B against $6.0B equity). The share that depends on the stock price is the minority. A $3B equity raise at $186 costs about 6.3% dilution versus 4.7% at $249.87, so the loop is real but not yet binding.
5. Starter versus waiting¶
I accept your sequencing. The filing check comes first, and a starter is conditional on it. Backlog that visibly covers committed capex and no dominant customer means proceed. Otherwise I fold. That is hours of work, not weeks. After the filing, two points still separate us:
- "The cost of being early is unbounded" isn't right for a sized long. At a 2.5% position, a drop to $148 costs about 0.5% of the portfolio, and even a 50% loss costs about 1.25%. The risk is capped by the size.
- "You'd still capture the August jump by buying a reclaim" doesn't match the precedent. The stock went 193.23 → 259.20 in one session. A trigger above 193 would have fired inside that gap, with a fill near the top unless the open was far below the close, which I can't see. With ATR at 8.7%, an 11% reclaim is about 1.3 ATR, and it can happen in two days without any new information. It works as a noise filter, not as confirmation.
Your sell zone of 206.86–217 is also your "revisit" trigger. You can't both sell the first sign of strength and treat it as the signal that the evidence has turned.
Final position¶
| Step | Condition |
|---|---|
| 1. Check the filing | Backlog, contract length, concentration, debt schedule |
| 2. Starter (~2.5%) | Only if the filing passes. Don't wait for 206.86 |
| 3. Add | A financing on non-punitive terms, or a Q3 print with revenue yield above ~30¢ and OCF holding without working capital |
| 4. Exit or reassess | Weekly close below 172.93/173.13, a double-digit-coupon or deep-discount raise, Q3 growth under 25% with capex rising, or a failed filing |
I'm no longer arguing the stock is mispriced on today's evidence. My claim is narrower. Revenue is compounding, fully loaded margins are positive, the existing debt looks cheaper than the sector headline, and the funding gap depends on a yield figure the data puts at 32–54¢ when lagged. If the filing confirms that, a staged starter at a 35% discount is a defensible price for a bet on that yield. If it doesn't, I'm out and you were right to wait.
Caveats: today's bar may be provisional, the Q3 date is unconfirmed, the balance sheet is stale, the working-capital source is inferred, the capex lag is my assumption, and the 254M and 280M share counts don't reconcile. This is analysis, not personalized advice. Bull Analyst: # Bull Close: The Thesis Is One Number, and It Sits Near the Line
You've reduced this to revenue per capex dollar against the break-even yield, and I agree. Below I concede what you've earned, show where the hurdle and the yield are closer than you say, and give the decision rule.
What you've earned¶
- The 54¢ row was mismatched. It divides four quarters of revenue gain by three quarters of spend, and Q1'25 capex isn't in our data. If I bound Q1'25 at no more than Q2'25's $0.51B (capex has risen every quarter, so this is an assumption), the corrected figure is about 47¢ or higher. It is still a lag-dependent bracket, not a measurement, so I'm dropping it as an add trigger.
- EBITDA covering interest isn't value creation. Your $5B at 10% math holds on a year-1 basis: about -$845M at 17¢ and -$268M at 32¢, with break-even near 39¢.
- Nothing improves below the line next quarter. With your -$83M gap held, pre-tax ex-gains is -$266M to -$407M against -$259M in Q2. "Timing, not economics" holds only if funding carries the gap.
- Majority-debt means credit is the exposed market. My "only 41% depends on the stock" point cuts the other way, because the 59% is what CoreWeave's 15% is repricing. The tool doesn't say whether any of it was convertible. If some was, a ~5% coupon understates the true cost.
- Funding need. A repeat of Q2 needs about $3.4B from outside (Q2 FCF was -$3.41B, and your $3.6B omits ~$0.2B of OCF excluding working capital), or about $4.4B if the inflow halves.
Where the hurdle and the yield are closer than you say¶
The hurdle. Your 32–39¢ charges interest on the full original dollar every year. A straight-line asset's net book value declines, averaging 60% of cost over five years.
| Basis | Hurdle |
|---|---|
| Year-1 (your convention) | 32–39¢ |
| Life-average, all-debt at 5–10% | 30–34¢ |
| Life-average, 59/41 debt/equity, equity at ~12% (my assumption) | 32–34¢ |
Year-1 governs the near-term P&L and the funding squeeze. Life-average governs whether the capex creates value. Either way the hurdle is roughly 30–39¢.
The yield. - Lag 0 gives 17¢. That requires Q2's $5.66B step-up to have earned revenue in Q2, which you said hasn't started depreciating. - Any lag of one quarter or more gives about 31¢ or higher. A stock version avoids your window problem. Annualized Q2 revenue of $2.33B over cumulative capex through Q1'26 is at most about $1.0B (end-2024 non-current assets) + ≤$0.5B + $6.0B, so about $7.5B. That gives ≥31¢.
So the floor of the yield bracket sits on the hurdle. The central case is "about at break-even," not a margin of safety, and I should have said so earlier. The upside has to come from three places: 1. Long-lead capex. A 2.3x capex step-up is mostly power, shells and deposits, so the real lag is probably two or more quarters. That is my reasoning, not data. 2. Overhead leverage. R&D and SG&A were 63% of Q2 revenue. If they stay near $365M, they are about 30% at $1.2B a quarter. 3. Gross margin, which has moved from 70% to 77%.
The Q3 test. I accept your thresholds with a gray zone: - 50% or more QoQ: the yield is real. - 25–50%: ambiguous. I'd need capacity-online disclosure, because some Q2 capex may not go live until Q4. - Under 25% with capex rising: I fold.
The filing can answer more than you allow¶
It can settle several things that would otherwise stay open: - The working-capital label. Contract liabilities or deferred revenue would confirm prepayments. Equipment payables are usually a non-cash investing item rather than operating working capital, but that is a convention, not proof. - Debt structure. Convertible versus straight debt, coupons and maturities. - Backlog and concentration. - Financings since 6/30. Those are public announcements, and our tools simply didn't return any.
It cannot tell us the terms of the next raise. That is a sizing problem, not an information problem.
Decision rule¶
Passing the gates is necessary for a starter, not sufficient for the thesis. These thresholds are my illustration.
Fold if any of these hold: - Contract liabilities don't explain the OCF inflow. - One counterparty is more than ~50% of backlog and isn't credit-strong. - There is a maturity wall within ~24 months without committed refinancing. - A post-6/30 raise carried a double-digit coupon or a deep discount.
Starter: I'm cutting it from ~2.5% to ~1.5% until a financing clears. Your strongest unanswered point is that financing terms can't be known in advance, and a smaller size is the honest response. A drop to ~$148 (-20%) then costs about 0.3% of the portfolio.
Add on the Q3 test above with OCF excluding working capital improving, or on a financing on non-punitive terms.
Risk line: A weekly close below 172.93/173.13 means halve the position and reassess. This is a position-risk rule, not a thesis test, and it doesn't protect through gaps.
What remains between us¶
If the gates can't be completed, I agree with you: don't initiate. For someone with no position, "trim into strength" and "wait for the filing" are the same instruction.
The residual disagreement is whether a 1.5% starter between the filing and the Q3 print is worth holding. You've dropped price triggers as weak, so waiting means paying whatever the print or financing does to the price, up or down. The market has already taken the stock down 35% from its high, and 25.6% in six sessions, to price some of this. A small bounded position is a cheap option on the yield resolving upward. I'd call this a defensible difference in judgment, not an error on your side.
Bottom line¶
This is a bet that new capacity earns above roughly 35¢ per capex dollar and that overhead leverage arrives before credit tightens further. The data put the yield at or modestly above the hurdle, so the case is not cheap on unit economics. It rests on yield improving as capex comes online and on funding staying open, and I'd own it only small, gated and with pre-committed exits.
Caveats: - Today's bar may be provisional. - The Q3 date is unconfirmed and the balance sheet is stale. - The working-capital source is inferred. - The lag, useful life, cost-of-equity and Q1'25 capex figures are assumptions. - The 254M and 280M share counts don't reconcile.
This is analysis, not personalized advice.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for NBIS: The Contagion Is the Thesis
You said NBIS is being sold on someone else's problem. I think it's being sold on its own problem, which it shares with CoreWeave. I'll concede the real strengths first, then go through where your numbers don't hold up.
What I concede¶
Revenue growth is exceptional. $105M to $582M is real, and $9.1B of cash buys time. I'm not arguing demand is fake. I'm arguing that growth is not the same as value creation when each dollar of it is bought with this much outside capital.
1. "Incremental revenue comes in at 77% gross margin" is the wrong number¶
Gross margin is flattered because GPU depreciation sits below the gross profit line. The report puts D&A in opex at $259.7M in Q2 and $294.3M in the cash flow statement. Loading that back against revenue gives a margin of roughly 26–33%, not 77%. In Q2'25 it was about zero. Margins have improved, but the number you quoted isn't the number that pays for the business.
Here is what the last quarter actually showed:
- Revenue rose $183M QoQ, and the operating loss widened by about $48M, from -$128.0M to -$175.9M. That is an incremental operating margin of about -26%.
- Normalized EBITDA rose just $13.9M on that $183M, an incremental margin of about 7.6%.
- Year over year, the operating loss is 58% larger in dollars (-$111.2M to -$175.9M). The margin improved only because the denominator grew 5.5x.
You call this "one quarter of reinvestment." Operating income was also worse in Q4'25 than in Q3'25, so the path is choppy, not a clean climb. And Q2's $5.66B of capex hasn't started depreciating in earnest yet.
2. "EBITDA is growing faster than interest" is backwards¶
Between Q1 and Q2, EBITDA rose about 10% ($140.3M to $154.2M) and interest expense rose about 87% ($63.7M to $119.1M). Coverage fell from roughly 2.2x to 1.3x. EBITDA minus interest dropped from about $77M to about $35M in a single quarter. Interest was $4.8M a year ago. Excluding securities gains, Q2 pre-tax was about -$259M. A scaling problem that is getting worse each quarter is the kind that turns into a solvency problem.
3. The prepayment argument traps you¶
You said the working-capital inflows are probably customer prepayments, which signals real demand. You also said that if financing tightens, management can just slow the build-out. Both can't be true:
- If customers prepaid, Nebius owes them capacity. That capex is committed, not optional. (Both of us are inferring the prepayment source, since the tool doesn't name it.)
- If it can slow capex, it slows the revenue growth that the 20x annualized sales multiple is paying for.
- Prepayments are also a liability. Of the $2.25B Q2 operating cash flow, about $2.03B was working capital. Excluding it, OCF was about $215M. Some of that $9.1B isn't Nebius's money in the way equity is, and revenue recognized from cash already collected adds no new cash. That last point is my inference.
Your net debt estimate of $0.3–1.3B also rests on a balance sheet that ends 12/31/2025, with leverage backed out of a ratio and a book value. It ignores that cash is already earmarked for capex and for delivering prepaid capacity.
4. The cash doesn't last, and the market that refills it just moved¶
Cash fell from $9.63B to $9.10B in Q2 even after raising $2.85B of equity. At Q2's burn, the runway is about 2.7 quarters. Capex over the last four quarters was $11.1B, and by my math that added roughly $1.9B of annualized revenue. Part of that is capex whose revenue hasn't arrived yet, but payback is still unproven.
You say capital markets have been open. They were open when the stock was $286 and the market priced rate cuts. Now:
- CoreWeave's bond yield touched about 15%, and CoreWeave fell 13–15%.
- Polymarket puts another 2026 Fed hike at 86%, and no cuts at 97%. Volume on the hike market is thin, so I weight it lightly, but the direction is clear.
- Global yields are surging, and BlackRock is turning more bearish.
You admit you can't verify Nebius's own bond pricing. Then "a 15% CoreWeave yield is not evidence about Nebius" is an assumption, not a finding. CoreWeave's yield is the market price of capital for this business model, and Nebius needs to buy capital within a few quarters. Equity is no cleaner. Compared with the 10-06 close of $249.87, every equity dollar now costs about 34% more shares, on top of a share count already up 36% in three quarters.
So "no company-specific bad news" misses the point. A rising cost of capital is the most important variable for this business, and it is changing.
5. The insider and valuation points¶
Insiders. $317M sold equals 0.67% of market cap, but the denominator is the wrong one. What matters is that there were zero open-market purchases in six months. The "scheduled" CEO/CTO/officer sales are still sales. Korolenko sold $101.6M in May and again in October. The COO's $117.8M block, which you concede, came 20% above today's price. I wouldn't call it market timing, since the stock closed higher the next day. But it is not the behavior of insiders who see a mispriced stock.
"Up 152% since February." That starts at the exact closing low ($73.87). From the June closing high it's down 35%, and it traded at $148 only ten weeks ago (07-29). The Rosenblatt target of $304 is above the $299.86 52-week high. It needs a new all-time high and a funded 4.75 GW buildout. Every gigawatt is a financing problem, and that is the thing being repriced.
Valuation. The P/E is fake, as you agreed. That leaves ~35x TTM sales and ~20x annualized Q2 sales on a company with forward EPS of -$3.56. If you value revenue growth, you have to show it converts. So far the evidence is a widening operating loss, 1.3x interest coverage, and a diluted share count heading up.
6. Technicals: your own stop is closer than a normal day's move¶
You concede the technical case if the weekly SuperTrend breaks. Look at the distance:
- The weekly stop (172.93) is 13.08 below the close. Today's drop was 20.85, and ATR is 16.11.
- The Sept–Oct range broke on about 2.1x average volume. Peak closes have stepped down: 286.69, 277.68, 249.87.
- The MACD histogram has deepened five sessions in a row (-0.74 to -5.31), and the daily SuperTrend is down.
- The -2.84 z-score is oversold only on the daily chart. Weekly is -1.26, monthly is +0.86. RSI is 35, not below 30. The TD count is +5/+2/+1, nowhere near exhaustion. Price below the lower Bollinger band in a fresh breakdown often keeps riding it.
On the 08-10 precedent: the next session closed at 193.23, then the one after at 259.20. That is a 34% single-day jump. I can't see what caused it, but a move that size looks like a catalyst, not a support level holding. One data point doesn't make a floor.
Retail is also not capitulating. Posts like "who bought the dip?" and "AI trade is the new too big to fail" are dip-buying. They sit alongside "just go to 150 so I can buy more." The sample is small (10 labeled messages in one hour), but it doesn't look like a washout.
Bottom line¶
We agree the question is whether capital markets stay open long enough. That is exactly why I'm bearish. It's a variable no one can underwrite, and the evidence this week (CoreWeave at ~15%, hikes priced in, an AI-spend-versus-revenue debate) says it's moving the wrong way. Meanwhile:
- Incremental operating margin is negative.
- Interest is growing about 9x faster than EBITDA.
- Cash covers about 2.7 quarters.
- There is no insider buying.
- The price is within one ATR of the level you said would end your technical case.
What would change my mind: CoreWeave's credit stabilizing, a financing completed on reasonable terms, or a Q3 report (date not confirmed) showing positive incremental operating margin and OCF that holds without working-capital help.
Until then, I'd call this a funding-dependent bet at 20x sales, not a mispriced growth stock. How do you reconcile "capex is optional" with "prepayments prove contracted demand"? Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: The Margin Math Improved, but the Funding Math Didn't
You answered the question directly, and several of your numbers hold up. I'll say where I agree, then where the answer still can't carry the weight you put on it.
Where I agree¶
- Your fully loaded table is arithmetically right. I re-derived each cell from the income statement. The move from about 0% to about 30% is real progress.
- On your build, EBITDA less interest rose from $55.6M to $67.2M. My "$77M to $35M" used the tool's normalized EBITDA. Coverage fell on both builds, though: 2.2x to 1.3x on the tool's figure, and 1.9x to 1.6x on yours.
- I'm not arguing insolvency next quarter. $9.1B of cash and a $2.85B raise in Q2 show the window was open.
1. Your tranche answer depends on a number neither of us has¶
You split capex into contracted (customer-backed, committed) and uncontracted (pace-able). That is logically clean, but nobody can size the split. You listed backlog, contract duration and customer concentration as "the real gaps." Those are the three facts that decide how much of the $5.66B was truly optional. If most of it was committed, pacing buys little.
Prepayments also don't work as permanent funding. As prepaid capacity is recognized as revenue, the cash inflow stops while the revenue stays on the income statement. That is why OCF excluding working capital was only about $215M.
You've also conceded the mechanism for my downside case: "a slower build compresses the multiple." The only open question is how much compression, from about 20x annualized sales (about 22x if the 280M weighted share count is right and the 254M implied by market cap is not; the tool doesn't reconcile them).
2. Incremental margin depends on what you add back¶
Q1 to Q2, on +$183.3M of revenue:
| Measure | Change | Incremental margin |
|---|---|---|
| Operating income (after D&A and SBC) | −$47.9M | −26% |
| Operating income with SBC added back | +$19.3M | +11% |
| Tool's normalized EBITDA | +$13.9M | +8% |
| Your build (op income + D&A + SBC) | +$67.0M | +37% |
Only the last row gets above 11%, and it does so by adding back GPU depreciation, which is the cost of the capex, and a $67M jump in equity compensation. The two EBITDA measures differ by $53M on the increment. Yours is a different definition, not a more accurate one.
3. The 32.5% margin has a depreciation clock on it¶
Your "fully loaded" margin is before R&D and SG&A. Check: $189.0M − $191.0M − $173.9M = −$175.9M, the reported operating loss. Q1's 20.9% sat 0.9 points above your 20% tripwire, and Q4'25 was −15.5%. The metric swings around your threshold.
Here is the clock, as an illustration with my assumptions:
- Q2's $5.66B of capex at a 5-year straight-line life is about $283M a quarter once in service. That roughly equals the entire Q2 D&A line ($259.7M).
- Take your 30% growth case, so Q3 revenue is about $757M, and hold gross margin at 77.1%.
- If all of Q2's capex is depreciating, the fully loaded margin is about 5%. If half is, it is about 24%.
That range straddles your own tripwire in the very scenario you used to defend 11x. The caveats are that I'm assuming the useful life, some of that capex may already be in Q2's D&A, and buildings depreciate more slowly. The direction is hard to avoid, because depreciation starts when assets go in service and revenue starts when customers onboard.
4. Interest income and runway¶
Your $80M of interest income doesn't fit the statements. In Q2, the operating loss (−$175.9M), interest expense (−$119.1M) and securities gains (+$82.5M) sum to −$212.5M. Net income was −$190.4M. That leaves about $22M for everything else, including taxes (Q1 left $32M, when cash was also about $9.6B). Either the $119.1M is already net of interest income, so adding $80M double-counts, or the bridge has no room for it. The tool doesn't break this out. Either way, the statements don't support layering $80M on top.
Your six-quarter runway is flattered by working capital. The trailing-four-quarter average FCF includes $4.84B of working-capital inflows, which you've conceded may not recur.
| Basis | Avg quarterly FCF | Runway on $9.1B |
|---|---|---|
| Your trailing-4Q average | −$1.47B | ~6.2 quarters |
| Same quarters, excluding working capital | −$2.68B | ~3.4 quarters |
| Q2 reported | −$3.41B | ~2.7 quarters |
| Q2, excluding working capital | −$5.44B | ~1.7 quarters |
You called the 6/30 balance "3.5 months stale." Staleness points down. At Q2's burn, 3.5 months is roughly $4B, so cash is lower today unless Nebius raised in Q3. The tools show no Q3 financing, but they also show no Q3 data at all. Q2 interest of $119M came with zero new debt issued in the quarter, so any new borrowing adds to it.
5. Insiders: "grant-heavy" doesn't describe the Form 4 data¶
The only acquisitions in the insider table are the 9/1 grants: 1,352 shares each to 8 people, about $2.1M at roughly $196. Insiders sold $316.7M. SBC of $102.5M a quarter is a stream of new shares that employees can sell, and the company is also selling equity into the same market. That is three supply lines for a stock that just broke its range.
6. Technicals: your invalidation sits inside normal noise¶
Your thesis horizon is 6 to 12 months, but its only daily-observable tripwire (a weekly close below 172.93) is 0.8 ATR away. One ordinary down day invalidates a year-long thesis, so it isn't really an invalidation level. Your other three tripwires depend on the Q3 print, whose date is unconfirmed.
Gaps are also symmetric. You cited +34% in one session on 8/11 as evidence of upside catalysts. Today opened at 195.00 against a 206.86 prior close. A stop at 172.93 doesn't protect you through a gap. The daily TD count is +5 (earliest 9 around 10-20), the weekly z-score is only −1.26, and RSI is 35. Nothing says exhaustion yet.
Bottom line¶
I'm not claiming Nebius fails. I'm claiming that at about 20x annualized sales, with forward EPS of −$3.56, the stock is priced on three things neither of us can see: backlog, financing terms, and how much capex is optional. Your best case rests on customer-funded capex that you describe as "may." Your best margin figures come from adding back the two largest real costs. Your runway is long only if working-capital inflows keep arriving. Meanwhile D&A is about to step up and the cost of capital is moving the wrong way.
What would change my mind: - A financing completed on reasonable terms. - CoreWeave's credit stabilizing. - Disclosure of deferred revenue, backlog and contract length. - A Q3 print with positive incremental operating margin and OCF that holds without working-capital help. - Price reclaiming 206.86 on volume.
You said the real gaps are backlog, contract duration and customer concentration. If those are what decide this, why take the position before they're known? Bear Analyst: # Bear Final: You Moved Toward My Position, Then Kept the Trade
Your closing was honest, and it changed the debate. Here is what I accept, followed by the points that still favor waiting.
What I accept¶
- Pairing depreciation with revenue is the right test. My 5% case was the harsh end. I'll use your 11-20% range.
- A ~5% blended rate on the existing debt is plausible. I can't see the coupon mix or capitalized interest, and neither can you.
- The runway table is a stress test. I'm treating it as a floor, not a forecast.
1. In your own grid, the operating loss never improves¶
Your 11-20% is margin before R&D and SG&A. Hold those at Q2's $364.9M and compare with Q2's operating loss of -$175.9M:
| Scenario | GP − D&A | Implied Q3 operating loss | vs. Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| +30%, half in service | $182M | -$182M | ~flat |
| Paired 17¢, half in service | $141M | -$224M | $48M worse |
| Paired 17¢, all in service | $92M | -$273M | $97M worse |
| +30%, all in service | $41M | -$324M | $148M worse |
The best case is a flat loss, and that is before interest of $119M or more. It also assumes R&D and SG&A don't repeat Q2's +$124M R&D jump. Your breakeven math ($1.2B-$1.8B of quarterly revenue) arrives only in the fourth quarter out, at the optimistic margin. So the GAAP loss grows for at least the next quarter in every scenario.
2. On your own numbers, the funding gap is bigger than the cash¶
Take your 30/25/20/15% path. It reaches about $5.2B annualized revenue, versus $2.33B at Q2. That is +$2.9B. At your 17¢ per capex dollar, it needs about $17B of cumulative capex. Q2's $5.66B is part of that, so roughly $11B remains against $9.1B of 6/30 cash, which you've conceded is lower today.
That is before any liquidity buffer and before delivering capacity customers have already prepaid. The swing factor is the yield on capex. At 25¢ the gap closes, and at 17¢ it doesn't. Backlog and contract terms would tell us which, and we both lack them.
3. The "customers are financing it" claim was a Q1 fact¶
Even if all of the working-capital inflow is prepayments (both of us are inferring that), look at how much of capex it covered: - Q1: $2.12B inflow against $2.47B capex, about 86%. - Q2: $2.03B inflow against $5.66B capex, about 36%.
Capex more than doubled while the inflow fell. The tranche that customers fund is shrinking as the build accelerates, and the rest is the company's to finance.
4. Cheap existing debt makes the next raise hurt more¶
Q2 interest annualizes to about $476M, and annualized normalized EBITDA is about $617M. This is an illustration, not a forecast. Add $5B of new debt at 10% and interest rises by $500M, which puts coverage near 0.6x before any EBITDA growth. The Q2 EBITDA increment was only $14M. I'm not claiming Nebius pays CoreWeave's 15%. I'm saying the gap between your 5% and today's market is exactly what the next raise reprices.
Equity has the same problem. Using your ~254M share base, $5B costs about 10.6% dilution at $186 versus 7.9% at $249.87.
The loop also feeds on itself. NBIS needs a high stock price to fund the growth that justifies the high stock price. Down 25.6% in six sessions, that loop is already turning against it.
5. Why not take the position first¶
Your plan's first step is to pull the Q2 filing, and you'd fold on thin backlog or heavy concentration. That means you have no sized position today. You have a "not yet," which is my position. We differ only on whether to hold a starter while you read.
The cost of waiting is bounded. A reclaim of 206.86 is +11.2% from here. The cost of being early is not bounded: - The stock fell 25.6% in six sessions, so your -20% sizing case (~$148) is smaller than a move it has just made. - Gaps cut both ways. Today opened 5.7% below the prior close, and your stop doesn't protect you through that. - The 34% August jump argues for owning the stock after confirmation as much as before it. You would still have captured much of it by buying a reclaim.
Where this leaves us¶
Your adds are my triggers, so the difference is the starter. My stance is don't initiate now, and if you already hold, use a bounce toward 206.86-217 to reduce exposure rather than to add. I'd revisit if the evidence shows: 1. A filing with backlog that visibly covers committed capex, with no dominant customer. 2. A financing priced well inside sector stress. 3. A Q3 print with positive incremental operating margin and OCF that holds without working-capital help. 4. CoreWeave credit stabilizing, and a reclaim of 206.86 on volume.
A weekly close below 172.93 and the 200 SMA (173.13) would put the ~149-154 zone in play. That zone comes from 2×ATR at 153.8 and the range-height projection near 149.
Caveats: - Today's bar may be provisional. - The Q3 date is unconfirmed. - The balance sheet is stale. - The working-capital source is inferred. - The 254M and 280M share counts don't reconcile.
This is analysis, not personalized advice.
I'd take your first step before the trade, not after it: read the filing, then size the position. Bear Analyst: # Bear Close: The Thesis Is a Yield Number, and Nobody Has Measured It
You've reduced the case to one variable: revenue per capex dollar above about 30¢. I agree that's the right variable. It's also where your argument fails.
What I concede¶
- Your margin shares are right. I re-derived them. Three of four rows hold operating margin at or better than Q2's -30%. Dollar losses grow, but as a share of revenue they mostly don't.
- A sized long has a bounded loss. 2.5% × 20% is 0.5%, so I withdraw "unbounded."
- The customer-funding series is lumpy, not collapsing. Your quarterly shares (-10%, 38%, 86%, 36%) show that.
- A price reclaim is a weak trigger. 206.86 is about 1.3 ATR away, and the 8/11 jump would have fired inside a gap. I'm dropping price-only triggers, including the one in my "revisit" list. A bounce with no new information is a chance for holders to trim, not evidence.
1. The lagged-yield table isn't a measurement¶
- The window doesn't match. The revenue gain from Q2'25 to Q2'26 is four quarters of increments. A two-quarter lag needs capex from Q1'25 to Q4'25. Your $3.5B covers only Q2'25 to Q4'25, and Q1'25 isn't in our data. So 54¢ divides four quarters of gain by three quarters of spend.
- It moves 3x with a modelling choice. Lag 0, 1 and 2 give 17¢, 32¢ and 54¢. That makes it a poor add-trigger, because a Q3 print can't tell you the yield without in-service capacity, and our data has none.
- It contradicts your own growth path. Use your lags to forecast Q3:
| Assumption | Implied Q3 revenue | QoQ |
|---|---|---|
| 1-quarter lag, 32¢ on Q2 capex ($5.66B) | ~$1.03B | ~+77% |
| 2-quarter lag, 54¢ on Q1 capex ($2.47B) | ~$0.92B | ~+57% |
| Your illustrative path | ~$0.76B | +30% |
Your path implies about 12¢ on Q2's capex, so the path and the yields can't both be right. I'll be judged on the Q3 print. If revenue growth is 50% or more, your yield is real and I was too cautious. If it's near 30%, the lagged yields were overstated.
2. Your break-even is too low, and your central case sits on it¶
Per $1 of capex, 0.77 × yield must cover depreciation plus interest. On a 5-year life that's 20¢ plus 5–10¢, so the required yield is 32–39¢, not 30–34¢. On a 4-year life (my sensitivity, since the useful life isn't in our data) it's 39–45¢. That is before R&D and SG&A, which were $365M in Q2, or 63% of revenue.
Your central estimate of 32¢ is at break-even before overhead. At that yield the incremental capex earns about nothing after capital costs. That is the result for a stock at about 20x annualized sales.
3. The "asset-level" coverage argument leaves out depreciation¶
On $5B of new debt at 10%, interest is $500M. Gross profit is $655M at 17¢ and $1.23B at 32¢, so EBITDA covers interest. But $5B depreciates about $1.0B a year. After depreciation and interest, the result is -$845M at 17¢ and -$268M at 32¢, with break-even near 39¢. You argued for fully loaded margins two rounds ago, and the same standard applies to the next raise.
4. Debt as the majority of funding cuts against you¶
You said the stock-price loop covers only the 41% that was equity. But 59% of five-quarter funding was debt, which means credit is the market that's repricing. The existing ~5% coupons are sunk, and the next raise reprices. The tool doesn't say whether any of the $8.5B was convertible. If some was, that debt is also priced off the equity.
5. Customer funding: the dollars and the label¶
- Dollars: The inflow was flat ($2.12B to $2.03B) while capex went from $2.47B to $5.66B. If Q3 capex and the inflow both repeat, outside funding need is about $3.6B a quarter, or about $4.6B if the inflow halves.
- Label: "Change in Other Working Capital" is unnamed. Payables to equipment vendors would produce the same inflow. That is vendor credit that comes due, and I can't distinguish the two from this data.
6. Flat margins still mean bigger losses below the line¶
In Q2, pre-tax loss excluding gains (-$259M) was about $83M worse than the operating loss. Holding that gap constant, your four rows give pre-tax losses excluding gains of about -$266M, -$307M, -$356M and -$407M, against -$259M in Q2. None improves, and interest is likelier to rise than fall. "Timing, not economics" holds only if funding carries the gap. While the company keeps expanding, depreciation always leads revenue, so the gap never closes.
7. Where that leaves the decision¶
We agree the filing comes first. But passing it doesn't settle your decisive question, for three reasons:
- It's stale. It's Q2 data as of 6/30, so it can't show financing terms, Q3 burn, or current cash.
- Your pass conditions pull against each other. Backlog big enough to cover multi-billion committed capex often comes from a few counterparties. I can't verify that here, so it's a reason to read the concentration disclosure closely, not a finding.
- Your add-trigger can't be read from a print. See §1.
So your starter fires on a document that can't answer the financing question. You've said you're no longer arguing the stock is mispriced on today's evidence. A position justified by evidence you don't yet have can wait until you have it.
My stance: Don't initiate. Holders should use strength to trim. Revisit when these hold together, since none is sufficient alone:
- A filing shows backlog covering committed capex, with concentration and duration disclosed.
- A financing completes at a coupon or discount inside sector stress.
- Q3 revenue growth matches the yield you claim (roughly 50% or more), or in-service capacity and revenue per MW are disclosed, along with operating margin better than -30% and OCF improving excluding working capital.
- CoreWeave's credit stabilizes.
Downside marker: A weekly close below 172.93/173.13 puts the 149–154 zone in play (2×ATR at 153.8, range projection near 149).
Caveats: - Today's bar may be provisional. - The Q3 date is unconfirmed and the balance sheet is stale. - The working-capital source is inferred. - The capex lag, useful life and yields are assumptions. - Q1'25 capex isn't in the data. - The 254M and 280M share counts don't reconcile.
This is analysis, not personalized advice. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final Word: At the Hurdle Rate, Growth Is Worth Roughly Nothing
You've narrowed this to one number. I agree on the number, so below is what I concede and why I still don't think a starter position follows from it.
What I concede¶
- Your life-average hurdle is right. A straight-line asset's book value averages 60% of cost, so interest should be charged on that. 30-34¢ (all debt) and 32-34¢ (59/41 blend) both check. My year-1 figure overcharges interest on an amortizing asset.
- Your stock-based yield floor of about 31¢ is arithmetically sound under your Q1'25 ≤ $0.51B bound.
- Your gates and the 1.5% size are disciplined. For someone with no position, "wait for the filing" and "don't initiate" are the same instruction.
1. Your central case is a no-value-from-growth case¶
You wrote that the yield floor "sits on the hurdle" and the central case is "about at break-even." That is before overhead, which was $365M in Q2, or 63% of revenue.
If each new capex dollar earns its cost of capital before overhead, then adding capacity adds roughly zero value and costs a little after overhead. Yet the market cap is $47.2B against a book value of about $9.6B (P/B of 4.93x on $37.72 per share, ~254M shares). That is a premium of roughly $37B for growth. By your own list, it has to come from three places. One is long-lead capex, which is your reasoning and not data. The second is gross margin, which is already in the yield math. The third is overhead leverage, and Q2 contradicts that one:
| Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|
| R&D + SG&A | $211.2M | $364.9M (+73%) |
| Revenue growth | +46% | |
| Overhead as % of revenue | 52.9% | 62.7% |
"If overhead stays near $365M" is an assumption, and the last print went the other way.
2. The Q3 test can fail you but can't pass you¶
My own "50% or more means the yield is real" threshold was calibrated to a two-quarter lag. It depends on the lag, which neither of us can observe. Here is what each Q3 growth rate implies for revenue per capex dollar:
| Q3 QoQ | Implied yield if 1-quarter lag (Q2 capex, $5.66B) | If 2-quarter lag (Q1 capex, $2.47B) |
|---|---|---|
| +25% | ~10¢ | ~24¢ |
| +30% | ~12¢ | ~28¢ |
| +50% | ~21¢ | ~47¢ |
| +78% | ~32¢ | ~74¢ |
A +50% print clears your hurdle only if the lag is two quarters. If the lag is one quarter, it implies about 21¢, well short. Only roughly +75% or more clears the hurdle on a one-quarter lag, and Q1 did print +75%. The gray zone you set (25-50%) spans yields from 10¢ to 47¢, so it can't tell you which side of the hurdle you're on. The last four prints were +39%, +56%, +75% and +46%, so two of four would have landed in it.
A weak print falsifies the thesis. A decent print confirms nothing unless the company discloses in-service capacity or revenue per MW. I now treat that disclosure as the required evidence, not a nice-to-have.
3. One thing the filing check must reconcile¶
This is a flag, not a finding. The balance sheet is stale and labeled inconsistently. Non-current assets rose from about $1.0B (12/31/24) to about $7.7B (12/31/25), an increase of $6.7B. Against that, 2025 cash capex was $3.52B for Q2-Q4, plus at most your $0.51B bound for Q1'25, so about $4.0B. Securities gains explain about $0.67B more. That leaves roughly $2B or more unexplained, and depreciation widens the gap.
Candidates are accrued but unpaid capex, leased assets, supplier deposits, or purchases of investments. I can't tell which from this data. If it is accrued capex or leases, capital employed is larger than cash capex, so your yield denominator is too small and a cash bill is still coming. This belongs on your filing checklist.
4. Why the starter isn't a "cheap option"¶
- It isn't an option. Shares have linear exposure and no capped premium. The stock fell 25.6% in six sessions, more than your -20% sizing case. You've conceded that your halving rule doesn't protect through gaps.
- The starter pays for the information it is waiting on. Your add rules fire on the financing and the Q3 print. Holding in between means you take the price move before the evidence, and you've said the terms of the next raise can't be known in advance.
- The funding clock is tight and the backdrop is bad. A Q2 repeat needs $3.4B from outside, or about $4.4B if the inflow halves. That is 2.1-2.7 quarters of 6/30 cash, and about 1.2 quarters have elapsed. That is the stress case you called a floor, so treat it as such. You conceded that the 59% of funding that was debt is the market CoreWeave's ~15% is repricing, with a 2026 hike priced at 86% (thin volume).
- The reference point shifts. "Up 152% since February" was your evidence of strength. "Down 35% from June" is now your evidence of value. The stock is still 25.5% above its 07-29 close ($148.22) and about 20x annualized Q2 sales. A drawdown from a peak isn't a valuation.
I accept that a 1.5% starter is a defensible difference in judgment. I just wouldn't make it.
Final stance¶
Don't initiate. If you already hold, use a bounce to trim, since a bounce without new information isn't evidence. I would revisit when these hold together:
- The filing: contract liabilities explain the OCF inflow, backlog covers committed capex with concentration and duration disclosed, and the roughly $2B asset gap is explained.
- A financing completes inside sector stress terms.
- Disclosure of in-service capacity or revenue per MW, or Q3 growth of roughly 75% or more, with OCF improving excluding working capital and overhead below about 50% of revenue.
- CoreWeave's credit stabilizing.
Downside marker: a weekly close below 172.93/173.13 puts the 149-154 zone in play (2×ATR at 153.8, range projection near 149).
Caveats: - Today's bar may be provisional. - The Q3 date is unconfirmed and the balance sheet is stale. - The working-capital source is inferred. - The lag, useful life, cost of equity and Q1'25 capex are assumptions. - The 254M and 280M share counts don't reconcile.
This is analysis, not personalized advice.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: This debate ended closer than it started, but the bear carried it. Several of the bull's strengths held up throughout. Revenue went from $105M to $582M in four quarters, with QoQ growth of 39% or more every quarter. Gross margin expanded from about 71% to 77%, and fully loaded margin (gross profit minus D&A) moved from about zero to about 32%. The company held $9.1B of cash at 6/30. The selloff (down about 10% today, 25.6% in six sessions and 35% from the June high) came with no Nebius-specific bad news. The daily chart is stretched, with a z-score of -2.84 and price below the lower Bollinger band, while the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still up and price sits above the 200-day SMA (173.13). Nobody disputed that demand is real.
Both sides agreed the deciding question was whether capital markets fund the build-out long enough for capex to earn a return. On that question the bear won nearly every exchange, and the bull conceded most of them: - Interest expense rose 87% QoQ while EBITDA rose 10%. Coverage fell to about 1.3x, or 1.6x on the bull's own build. - Q2 GAAP incremental operating margin was -26%. R&D plus SG&A jumped from 53% to 63% of revenue. - Operating cash flow excluding working capital was only about $215M. The roughly $2B working-capital inflows are unlabeled; prepayments are an inference, and vendor credit would look the same. - Q2 free cash flow was -$3.4B against $9.1B of now-stale cash, so outside funding is needed within roughly 2-4 quarters. - 59% of recent funding was debt, which is the market CoreWeave's roughly 15% yield is repricing. A 2026 hike is priced at 86%, though on thin volume.
What decided it was the bull's own final framing. He reduced the thesis to revenue per capex dollar and conceded that the central estimate (about 31-32 cents) sits on the 30-34 cent break-even hurdle, before $365M a quarter of overhead. At the hurdle, growth adds roughly zero value. Yet the stock carries about $37B of market cap above book, at about 20x annualized Q2 sales and forward EPS of -$3.56.
The bear also showed that a Q3 print growing 25-50% QoQ can't tell a 10-cent yield from a 47-cent one without disclosure of in-service capacity. Near-term data is therefore likelier to falsify the thesis than confirm it. The bull said he is no longer arguing the stock is mispriced on today's evidence, and that without his filing gates the right answer is not to initiate. Those gates cannot be cleared from the data we have: backlog, contract liabilities, concentration, debt schedule and convertibles, post-6/30 financings, and roughly $2B of unexplained growth in non-current assets. Insiders sold about $317M with no open-market buys, which adds to supply alongside SBC and company raises.
Why Underweight and not Sell: the bear explicitly did not argue insolvency, growth is real, cash buys time, and the primary trend is intact while the daily chart is oversold. A large upside gap on a good print or financing is plausible, as the +34% session on 8/11 showed. That argues for trimming and not initiating, not for dumping into a washed-out tape.
Gaps in our evidence: no backlog or RPO data, no Q3 data or confirmed report date, no Nebius bond pricing, a stale balance sheet, a possibly provisional daily bar, and share counts (254M vs 280M) that don't reconcile.
Strategic Actions: 1) No new positions. Do not initiate NBIS around $186. The bull's gated 1.5% starter is not approved, because its gates depend on filing data we don't have.
2) Existing holders: reduce to about 0.5x a standard allocation. - The daily chart is stretched (z -2.84, RSI about 35, below the lower Bollinger band) and today's bar may be provisional, so don't put the whole trim into today's close. - Execute about one-third of the reduction now. Sell the rest into any bounce toward 195-217, with the 206.86 prior close as the main reference, or by Friday's weekly close, whichever comes first. - A bounce with no new information is a chance to trim, not a reason to add back.
3) Risk line. A weekly close below 172.93/173.13 (weekly SuperTrend and 200 SMA) means cutting to about 0.25x standard or flat. The next downside zone is 149-154. - Stops won't protect through gaps: today opened 5.7% below the prior close, and ATR is about 16 (about 8.7%). Position size is the primary risk control. - No leverage.
4) Escalate to Sell or exit if any of these occur: - A financing at a double-digit coupon, or a deep-discount equity raise. - The filing shows the operating cash inflow is not explained by contract liabilities or deferred revenue. - One non-investment-grade counterparty is above about 50% of backlog. - A maturity wall within about 24 months without committed refinancing, or material convertible debt. - Q3 QoQ revenue growth under 25% while capex is still rising. - Overhead keeps growing faster than revenue.
5) Upgrade path (to Hold, then Overweight) requires these together, not any one alone: - The filing confirms prepayments and backlog that cover committed capex, discloses concentration, duration and debt structure, and explains the roughly $2B non-current asset gap. - A financing completes on terms inside sector-stress levels. - Q3 discloses in-service capacity or revenue per MW, or shows roughly 75%+ QoQ growth, together with operating margin better than -30%, OCF excluding working capital improving, and R&D plus SG&A trending below about 50% of revenue. - CoreWeave's credit stabilizes. If all of these clear, rebuild toward full weight in stages, not in one trade. A price-only reclaim of 206.86 is not an add trigger on its own.
6) Monitor: the Q3 report date (unconfirmed), any Nebius debt or equity announcement, CoreWeave bond yields, CPI and the Fed path, and new insider Form 4 filings.
All sizing is relative to a standard allocation. The trader and PM apply it to actual holdings, which the research team does not see.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The research plan is Underweight, which maps to Sell. The debate turned on whether capex earns its cost of capital, and the bull conceded revenue per capex dollar (about 31-32 cents) sits on the 30-34 cent break-even. Interest coverage is about 1.3x, Q2 free cash flow was -$3.4B, and the stock still carries about 20x annualized sales, so near-term data is more likely to falsify the thesis than confirm it. The technicals back this: NBIS broke the Sept-Oct range floor (199.54) on about 2.1x average volume, the MACD histogram is -5.31 and falling, and the daily SuperTrend is down. The daily chart is stretched (z-score -2.84, RSI 35.3, below the lower Bollinger band at 198.43) and today's bar may be provisional, so trim in stages and sell the rest into a bounce rather than dump everything at 186. Portfolio context is not provided: anyone with no position should not initiate, and holders should apply the sizing to their own book.
Entry Price: 206.86
Stop Loss: 172.93
Position Sizing: Do not initiate new positions and use no leverage. Existing holders should reduce to about 0.5x a standard allocation. Sell about one-third of that reduction now near 186, and sell the rest into a bounce toward 195-217 (reference 206.86) or by Friday's weekly close, whichever comes first. Entry price 206.86 is the main level for selling the remainder. Stop loss 172.93 is the risk line, not a protective stop: a weekly close below 172.93/173.13 (weekly SuperTrend and 200 SMA) means cutting to about 0.25x standard or flat, with the next downside zone at 149-154. Gaps and an ATR of about 16 (8.7%) make position size the main risk control. Escalate to a full exit on a double-digit-coupon financing or deep-discount equity raise, a Q3 QoQ revenue growth miss under 25% with capex still rising, or adverse filing disclosures (concentration, maturities, convertibles).
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: I'll open, since neither of you has spoken yet, and I'll answer the arguments I expect from both of you.
The Sell is the bold call here, and I want that to be clear. Cutting exposure on a stock that went from 73.87 to 286.69 this year takes more nerve than holding. The lower highs at 286.69, 277.68 and 249.87 show distribution, and today the stock broke the September-October floor at 199.54 on about 2.1 times average volume. The daily SuperTrend is down, and the MACD histogram has deepened every session since October 8, now at -5.31. The tape is saying the market is repricing the whole neocloud model, and NBIS is a high-beta way to own that repricing.
The fundamentals give the repricing a reason. Q2 free cash flow was -$3.4B against $9.1B of cash, so runway is roughly 2.7 quarters at that burn. Interest expense went from $4.8M a year ago to $119.1M, and normalized EBITDA covers it only about 1.3 times. About $2B of the $2.25B in Q2 operating cash flow was working-capital inflow, likely prepayments, and that can reverse. The share count is up about 36% in three quarters. At around $47B of market cap, the stock trades near 20 times annualized Q2 sales while forward EPS is -$3.56. CoreWeave's bonds touching a 15% yield is the market telling us what funding costs for this group, and NBIS has to keep raising capital in that market. Polymarket has another Fed hike at 86%, though on thin volume, and no cuts at 97%. Insiders sold about $317M with no open-market buying, including $117.8M by the COO on October 5 at $231 to $243. Some of that selling looks scheduled, but the COO block does not.
Now the likely pushback. The conservative case will be that if the thesis is this fragile, you should sell everything at 186 and be done. I'd call that the lazy version of caution. Selling the entire position into a stock that is 6.3% below its lower Bollinger band, with a daily z-score of -2.84 and a bar that may be provisional, makes you the forced seller at the low. The data in the technical report shows how violent the snapbacks are. After the August 10 close at 184.11, the next two sessions closed at 193.23 and 259.20. That is one instance, not a rule, but it is exactly why you sell one-third now and sell the rest into 195 to 217. You get paid for the reflex bounce instead of donating it. The plan also has a hard clock, Friday's weekly close, so it doesn't depend on hope.
The neutral case will be that the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still up, price is above the 200 SMA, Rosenblatt has a $304 target, and the daily oversold reading argues for patience. My answer is that the oversold reading lives only on the daily chart. The weekly z-score is -1.26 and the monthly is +0.86, the daily TD count is only 5 of 9, RSI at 35 isn't even below 30, and MFI is around 29. That is a stock that hasn't capitulated yet. Even retail on StockTwits is saying "capitulation coming then the big buy," and a crowd waiting for capitulation is evidence it hasn't happened. The weekly stop at 172.93 is less than one ATR away, and an ATR of about 16 means a gap can skip your line entirely. Waiting for confirmation there means acting after the damage. Cutting to about 0.5 times standard now is how you survive a gap and still keep real exposure.
Keeping half is what makes this the high-reward version. If the AI credit scare fades, you still own a name with revenue up 454% year on year. If it doesn't, the freed capital sits ready for the 149 to 154 zone, where the range-height projection and the July lows converge. That is optionality, not a recommendation to buy now. The plan says no new positions and no leverage, and I agree, because 8.7% daily ATR makes sizing the real risk control.
I'll also flag the limits of my own case. The 186 close may be provisional, the fundamental price is derived, the balance sheet is stale, and I can't reproduce the revenue-per-capex-dollar figure from the tool output. On Q2 alone, revenue was about 10 cents per capex dollar, so I'm leaning on the figures I can verify. The trigger list protects against being wrong: a double-digit-coupon raise, a Q3 sequential revenue miss below 25% with capex still rising, or ugly filing disclosures all move this to a full exit. Until then, sell the bounce, keep a runner, and let the cash buy us the option. Aggressive Analyst: We all agree on Sell, so the argument is about how much of the cut happens tonight. Measured against a standard position, the trader sells about 0.17 now and leaves you at 0.83x. The neutral wants 0.25 sold, which is 0.08 of a position different. The conservative wants 0.5 sold, which is a third of a position different. Most of this debate is really between the trader and the conservative.
First, what I'll concede, because some of it is fair.
I was sloppy saying that cutting to 0.5x "now" is how you survive a gap. The plan reaches 0.5x by Friday, not tonight, and tonight's holder is at 0.83x. The neutral is also right that 195 to 217 is too wide to be a plan. I'll take the tighter version: the second tranche goes at 198 to 199, where today's high and the lower band sit on top of each other, and the last tranche goes at 207 if we get it. I'll also take the neutral's shelf trigger. A daily close below about 180.6 means the shelf failed, and the rest of the cut gets done that day instead of waiting for Friday. That makes the plan better. On fundamentals, the conservative is right that 2.7 quarters is the generous runway and 1.7 is the stress case, since $2.0B of Q2 operating cash flow was working capital. But that only reinforces the Sell, and the real unknown is the terms of the next raise, which the triggers already cover. I'll also drop the COO sale as load-bearing. We can't tie the June-plan headline to a specific sale, and the Sell doesn't need it.
Now the pushback on the conservative. The asymmetry you laid out isn't as lopsided as it looks. The first real resistance, 198.60, is 6.8% above the close. The weekly stop, 172.93, is 7.0% below it. With an 8.7% ATR, both are a day's work. The extra third of a position you'd sell tonight costs you roughly 2% to 4% of a position if the bounce comes, and saves you about 3% if Friday closes under 173. That's close to a coin flip, and the evidence doesn't hand you a lopsided edge to the downside. ADX at 16 is below the 20 line where the tool says trend-following signals are unreliable, while a daily z-score of -2.84 and a close 6.3% under the lower band are real mean-reversion setups. I'm not claiming the bounce is promised. I'm claiming nobody can tell which side comes first, and staging is the sensible response to that.
On the Friday clock, you said it makes us the forced seller. But Friday's close is the weekly bar, the one time the primary-trend question gets answered. At that point the plan has us at 0.5x regardless, and if that bar closes under 172.93, we cut again from half size, not from 0.83. The date is tied to the information event, not to hope. Your August 14 to September 1 drop of 28% proves this tape is violent both ways, and that supports spreading the sale across the distribution instead of placing it at one price.
I most strongly reject 0.25x on a bounce. Nothing in the data has broken the thesis at that point. The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are up, price is above the 200 SMA, and revenue is growing 454% year on year. The selloff is mostly contagion from CoreWeave's credit scare, not bad NBIS news. If you cut to a quarter position on price alone, you've turned an underweight into a near-exit with no trigger firing. The triggers exist for that job. On the 149 to 154 zone, I never said buy it. I called it optionality, and I'll accept your condition: any re-entry needs clearer financing first.
Now the neutral. Your October 23 backstop leaves the book at 0.75x through the October 16 weekly close. If that bar prints under 172.93, your own plan then sells from 0.75x into the break, which is the worst version of the scenario you're worried about. Your shelf trigger also has the flaw you pinned on the conservative: it's close-based, so a gap from 186 to 170, which is smaller than today's 10% drop, fires it after the damage. As for the TD 9, a daily 9 on the 20th needs that day to close below 186.01, so waiting for it means holding more through weakness. The report also calls a daily 9 low quality with weekly and monthly counts at 2 and 1.
What I'd keep is the part both of you agree with: sell now, take the bounce when it comes, finish by Friday or on a shelf failure, hold a runner under 0.5x, no adds, and go to a full exit on a bad financing print, a Q3 growth miss, or ugly filings. The sizing point is right too. If the standard allocation wasn't built for an 8.7% ATR, the caller should set a lower ceiling than 0.5x of it. Aggressive Analyst: Let me put the disagreement in proportion first. All three of us want Sell, a 0.5x ceiling, no adds, and the same financing and growth triggers for a full exit. What's left is about a quarter of a position over two sessions, Thursday and Friday.
Neutral, I'll take most of your plan. You're right that Friday is a deadline, not an information event. The weekly bar closes Friday afternoon, so the earliest anyone acts on it is Monday's open, and I overstated it when I called Friday the moment the trend question gets answered. The date's job is to get us to 0.5x before the weekend. So I'll accept your version. Sell a quarter once the official close prints, since the bar may be provisional. Finish on a trade through 198 to 199 or a live break of the 180.6 shelf, and be done before Friday's close either way. I'll also drop my 207 tranche. It's 11% away and the sliver it protects isn't worth the complexity. A quarter tonight instead of a sixth is a judgment call on a small difference, and the open financing calendar and the TSMC print flagged as on deck (I can't see a date) tip it for me.
Conservative, you landed a few hits. On the z-score, here is the single reading I'll hold. Daily is -2.84, weekly is -1.26, monthly is +0.86, and RSI is 35. That is neither a washout nor a clean top, so both tails are live. It doesn't argue against the Sell. It argues for selling in two steps. You're also right that ADX rising from 10.7 to 16 is trend strength building, so I'm dropping the below-20 argument. And I can't call this contagion and also say CoreWeave's 15% bonds tell us what NBIS's next raise costs. Contagion is the pricing mechanism, and that is the Sell thesis. But over two days it cuts both ways. The same channel reverses if CoreWeave's credit stabilizes, which the news report names as the likely lead indicator.
I don't accept the tail argument. You say supply caps the bounce while the break is open. The only snapback in this tape went 184.11, 193.23, 259.20, a 34% last leg through that kind of supply. You can't cite a 28% drop in two and a half weeks to prove the stock is violent and then call the upside capped.
Now the actual math on the disputed quarter. Sell it at 198 and you beat tonight's price by about 6.7%, roughly 1.7% of a position. If the shelf breaks and it sells at 180.6, you lose about 3%, roughly 0.7% of a position. A gap fill at 173 costs about 1.75%. Those payoffs are small and close to even, and when the payoffs are that close you shouldn't pay to be certain about the least certain thing.
Your plan also leans on what you criticize. The staged plan holds more than 0.5x for at most two sessions, with price triggers on it. From 0.5x on, your plan and mine both use the same weekly close under 172.93. And a financing headline that lands after the close and gaps hits the 0.5x you keep just as hard as it hits mine. The only thing a gap punishes extra is the disputed quarter.
On 0.25x after a stalled bounce, the rule is better specified than before, since it ties to the report's dead-cat language. I still wouldn't pre-commit to it. A stall under 206.86 after a 10% drop is what bounces do. "Thin volume" is a real-time judgment call. And 0.25x of an 8.7% ATR name isn't a runner. If it rolls over at 207 on light volume, I'd want the caller to look again, but the triggers that move size mechanically should be funding, growth, and the weekly line.
On the weekly line, your air-pocket point (169, then thin to about 150) is the best argument for going flat instead of 0.25x on a first break. It's a close call. One weekly close isn't a thesis break while the monthly is still up, but I'd leave 0.25x versus flat to the caller's risk tolerance. Flat should be automatic on a second failed week or any financing, growth, or filing trigger.
You both raised sizing, and I agree it matters more than a tranche. If a standard allocation wasn't built for an 8.7% ATR, 0.5x is too big a ceiling, and the same two-step staging should run to a lower number.
My plan is to sell a quarter tonight after the official close. Sell the rest on a trade through 198 to 199, a live break of 180.6, or by Friday's close. Hold a runner at or below 0.5x with no adds until financing is clear. If the stock heads for 150, we have cash waiting. If it heads for 217, we still own something. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what I'm giving up. Conservative's arithmetic on the disputed quarter is right. With the shelf 2.9% below and the 198 trigger 6.8% above, a driftless walk hits the shelf first about seven times in ten. Weighted that way, my "close to even" payoffs come out flat, because no trigger design changes the expected sale price on a driftless tape. Neutral is also right that I misused the August snapback. A limit sell at 198 never rides a 34% leg, so that evidence belongs to the runner, not the quarter. I'd add one point against myself that neither of you made. A sale on a shelf break fills like a market order in a fast tape, while a sale at 198 fills at the limit or better. So the downside branch is a bit worse than the arithmetic shows.
I still don't accept "certainty is free." If the expected edge is zero, what you're buying is variance reduction on a stake that is small. A one-ATR day on that quarter moves about 2% of a standard position. To buy that, you give up the only exposure on that slice to the signal pointing the other way: a close 6.3% under the lower band, a daily z-score of -2.84, and a drop that the reports attribute to sector credit contagion rather than NBIS news. Neutral called the drift evidence a wash and I agree. When the drift is a wash and the stake is 2% of a position, the argument has stopped paying for itself.
So I'll take Neutral's structure. Define tranches by target weight. Get to 0.75x with an after-hours limit or Thursday's open. Get to 0.5x on the first of three events: a trade through 198 to 199, a live break of 180.6, or Thursday's close. Thursday beats my Friday date because it carries the weekend and the weekly bar at the ceiling. I'll also take the daily tripwire. A daily close under 169.23, the July low and about one ATR below the close, goes flat. That answers Conservative's air-pocket point better than a weekly bar nobody can act on until Monday. I owe Neutral the admission that leaving 0.25x versus flat to the caller was a dodge.
The real fight left is the runner. Conservative wants 0.25x if a bounce round-trips under 186.01. Last round Conservative agreed that a cut to 0.25x can't rest on price alone. The volume-and-price rule has now been replaced by a pure price rule, set at today's close, which is not a thesis break. This is also the close-based, after-the-fact defect Conservative pinned on Neutral's shelf trigger. And a stock with an 8.7% ATR will close under any given level on a large share of sessions. If the bounce has already happened, we're at 0.5x and this rule sells the runner again at a level nobody treated as decisive yesterday. The ladder for the runner should be a weekly close under 172.93 to 0.25x, a daily close under 169.23 to flat, and the funding, growth and filing triggers to flat.
Conservative also said a weekly close under 172.93 removes the only technical reason to hold anything. That overstates it, since the monthly SuperTrend is still up with a stop at 113.82 and the monthly z-score is +0.86. More to the point, the runner isn't a technical position. We keep it because revenue is up 454% year on year, because the selloff is mostly contagion, and because of the gap risk you raised yourself. You guessed the 34% August leg was an earnings move. If that's right, it argues for the runner, not against it. Q3 can gap either way, and the date is unconfirmed. A clean raise and a strong print could gap this stock 20% or 30% against an underweight. At 0.5x that still matters to the book. At 0.25x it's a rounding error. The trader's own list takes us flat on a growth miss, so the protection against being wrong is already built in.
Sizing is where I think the three of us have undersold our own point. Neutral's illustration is the best argument in this debate. If the standard allocation was built for a stock moving about 3% a day, then 0.5x of an 8.7% ATR name carries about 1.45 times the daily dollar swing of a standard position. The 3% is illustrative, so the caller needs to check how their standard was built. If it wasn't built for this volatility, lower the ceiling and run the same two steps to it, rather than shaving the runner on a price wiggle.
Two practical points. Conservative is right that 20:08Z is 4:08 p.m. Eastern in October, so the 186 bar is probably final and "wait for the official close" shouldn't become "wait for Thursday." Neutral is right that nobody fills at 186.01, so none of this should be tuned to the dollar.
My plan is a Sell with no new positions and no leverage. Take the book to 0.75x of standard, or the volatility-adjusted equivalent, after hours or at Thursday's open. Take it to 0.5x on a trade through 198 to 199, a live break of 180.6, or Thursday's close. Then hold the runner with no adds until financing is clearer. If the stock goes to 150, we have cash waiting. If it rips, we still own something. The Sell is the decision, and sizing the runner so we aren't shaken out of it matters more than the quarter we've been arguing over. Aggressive Analyst: Neutral caught me on something, so I'll start there. I called a 0.25x runner a rounding error against a 20 to 30 percent gap, right after arguing that a quarter of a position was too small to be worth hedging. Those can't both be true. A 25 percent gap on 0.25x is about 6 percent of a standard position, three times the stake I was waving away. The honest reading is that every number in this fight is small but none is trivial, which argues for a simple plan, not for dismissing the runner.
Conservative's fundamental corrections also stand. The 454 percent is mostly a tiny base, and a monthly SuperTrend stop at 113.82 isn't a floor anyone can use from 186. Sequential growth slowing from 75 percent to 46 percent is real information. But 46 percent in one quarter is still very fast, which is why the trader's growth trigger sits at 25 percent. The "already priced in at 286" point also weakens as the price falls. On the same Q2 denominator, the stock was around 31 times annualized sales at the June high and is around 20 now. That's my arithmetic, with the share-count caveat. So I'm not holding the runner as a growth bet. I'm holding it as insurance against being wrong on timing, sized by a risk budget, and I'll take Conservative's wording that the ceiling is the smaller of 0.5x or the equal-daily-risk size.
I also need to correct all three of us. We keep saying nobody can act on the weekly bar before Monday's open. That's too strong. The weekly close is Friday's close, so a caller can act in the last few minutes of Friday or use a closing-auction order, on a price within pennies of the print. It isn't a stop, but it isn't a full weekend late either. The same logic makes Neutral's "anything unsold goes at Thursday's close" executable.
Now Conservative's plan. You're right that the extra quarter raises the exposure with no edge from 0.5x to 0.75x. You're right that a stop fills worse than its trigger in a fast tape. And you're right that on a gap-down Thursday, a caller filled near 186 after hours beats the staged caller by roughly 1.5 to 2 percent of a position. That path exists.
But look at who wins on that path. Anyone who doesn't get the after-hours fill sells everything at Thursday's open, which is exactly what the staged plan does if it gaps below 180.5. After-hours liquidity in a name that just fell 10 percent on twice normal volume is thin enough that many accounts won't get a fill worth having. So your edge belongs to a caller with extended-hours access, who gets filled, on a day that then gaps through the shelf. For that same caller, Neutral's first tranche already takes the book to 0.75x tonight and covers most of the overnight risk. What remains is a quarter of a position on one path.
The forced-seller charge also applies to you. Your one-step plan sells the whole cut at a price 6.3 percent under the lower Bollinger band, with a daily z-score of -2.84, about 1.6 percent above today's low. Today's low of 183.13 is two cents from the August 10 low of 183.11, and the stock closed 2.88 above it. That's one instance, and I'm not calling it support. But when expected edge is zero, I'd rather not sell all of it on the most stretched print on the chart. The staged plan sells half the cut there and lets the other half be wrong in either direction, at a cost of about 2 percent of a position either way.
On the ladder, you say the stock will usually jump across 172.93 and 169.23 in one session, so a 0.25x rung has no separate existence. If so, the rung almost never fires and costs nothing to keep. If it does fire, the stock has slid in an orderly way, lost the weekly stop and the 200 SMA, and still sits about 2 percent above the July low. Selling a quarter to flat there is the same sell-just-above-support move you criticized in the shelf trigger. Neutral called my "leave it to the caller" a dodge, so I'll commit: 0.25x on a weekly close under 172.93, flat on a daily close under 169.23, and flat on any financing, growth or filing trigger.
The plan, then. The call is Sell, with no new positions and no leverage. Check the ceiling first. If the equal-risk size is below 0.5x, go there in one step. Otherwise sell down to about 0.75x tonight, unconditionally, using an after-hours limit or Thursday's open. Then rest a limit at 198 to 199 and a stop near 180.5, and send anything unsold at Thursday's close. That carries the weekend and the weekly bar at the ceiling. Add nothing until financing is clearer. The cash we free up waits for the 149 to 154 zone, and the runner keeps us in the game if the snapback comes. The bold part of this plan is the runner, because it keeps real exposure to being wrong while the Sell does its work.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: I agree with the direction. Sell is right. What I don't accept is that this pacing is a brave middle path, because it leaves most of the risk on the table during the two sessions you say are most dangerous.
Start with the arithmetic. The plan cuts to about 0.5x, and only about a third of that cut happens now. After today a holder is still around 0.83x of a standard position, in a stock with an 8.7% ATR and a weekly line 7.6% away. You said yourself that a gap can skip that line. That's an argument for cutting more now, not for waiting on a bounce to do the selling for us.
Your own evidence also undercuts the bounce. You told the neutral side the stock hasn't capitulated: RSI 35, MFI around 29, weekly z-score only -1.26, TD count 5 of 9. I agree. But "not capitulated" means more downside is plausible before any relief, and the plan sells two-thirds of the cut into a bounce nothing in the report promises. The one exhaustion signal we have, a daily TD 9, can't print before Tuesday the 20th at the earliest. Your hard clock is Friday the 16th. So the clock doesn't protect us from being the forced seller. It makes us one, at whatever Friday's close gives us, which could be below 173. That's the very thing you accused the full-exit side of.
On the August 10 snapback, you called it one instance, and it is. I'd add that the same tape went from 277.68 on August 14 to 199.54 on September 1, a drop of about 28% in roughly two and a half weeks. This stock is violent in both directions, and building a selling plan around the good tail of that distribution isn't risk control.
On fundamentals, I think you were generous to the company. The 2.7 quarters of runway divides $9.1B of cash by the $3.4B Q2 free cash flow burn. But you also said about $2.0B of Q2 operating cash flow was working-capital inflow that can reverse. Take that out and the burn is closer to $5.4B, which is about 1.7 quarters. That cash figure is also from June 30, and we're two weeks into Q4 with no Q3 numbers. If the company raised capital since June 30, that changes things, and I can't see one in the data. If it didn't, the clock is shorter than your number suggests. Interest is also still climbing, because Q3 carries a full quarter of the Q1 debt, and coverage was only 1.3x before that. With CoreWeave's bonds touching 15%, this isn't a company raising money from strength.
I don't buy that half is the high-reward version either. I can't see how standard was sized, but if it was sized for a normal stock, half-size in a name running 8.7% daily ATR isn't half the risk. The cash waiting for 149 to 154 also assumes the company isn't raising equity at those prices, and the share count is already up 36%.
For the neutral side, when they arrive: yes, the weekly and monthly SuperTrends are up and price is above the 200 SMA. But the weekly stop and the 200 SMA are effectively one level, 172.93 to 173.13. That's a coincidence of two indicators, not two supports. It's also a close-based line, so we'd act after the damage, and the report's map below it shows 169 and then not much until about 150. Rosenblatt's $304 rests on a 4.75 GW-by-2030 model, which says nothing about the next three quarters of funding. And the StockTwits lean is 8 bullish tags out of 10 labeled, all in one hour.
Two things I won't lean on. One is the COO sale, since the headline says an insider sale followed a June plan and we can't tell which sale that is. The other is the 31-32 cents of revenue per capex dollar in the trader's reasoning. Neither of us can reproduce it, and the Q2 figure you can verify, about 10 cents, looks worse. The Sell doesn't need it.
Here is what I'd change: - Get to 0.5x once the official close prints, rather than a third of the way there. - Treat 0.5x as a ceiling, and move to 0.25x on any bounce into 195 to 207. - Go flat, not 0.25x, on a weekly close under 172.93, because of the air pocket below it. - Make no adds until price is back above the 50 SMA and financing is clearer.
The costs are asymmetric. If I'm wrong, we give up a bounce of roughly 11% to 17% on the part we sold, to 206.86 or the 216.91 10 EMA. If the plan is wrong, the part we kept faces about 7% down to the weekly line and 17% to 20% to the 149-154 zone, with gaps possible on top. I'd rather make the first mistake. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I'm giving up, because you both landed fair hits. Neutral, you're right that I called the weekly line close-based and then made it my flat trigger. But a trigger that can only fire after the damage is a reason to be smaller before it fires, not a reason to lean on it harder. Aggressive, you're right that 0.25x on a bounce can't rest on price alone, so I'll tie it to something the report gives us. I'm also dropping the COO sale and the revenue-per-capex figure, as we all have.
Aggressive, you reduced this to a third of a position and called it close to a coin flip: 2% to 4% given up on a bounce, about 3% saved on a break. I think you're sizing the wrong tail. The bounce side is capped by supply stacked on top of price: today's high at 198.60, the lower band at 198.43, the 199.54 floor we just broke, then 206.86 where the gap began. The break side isn't capped at 173. The report's map shows 169 and then not much until about 150, and the line you rely on is a weekly close, checked once every five sessions. This stock fell 25.6% in the last six sessions and about 28% in two and a half weeks between August and September. A rule that looks once a week has already been run over twice this year. The weekly bar also prints Friday afternoon, so the earliest you can act on it is Monday's open, and today opened 5.7% below the prior close.
You also used the same indicator both ways. To the neutral, a daily z-score of -2.84 wasn't capitulation, because the weekly reading is -1.26, RSI is 35 and the TD count is 5. To me, the same -2.84 is a real mean-reversion setup. And the report describes ADX rising from 10.7 to 16.0 in two sessions as trend strength building with the selloff, not as chop. The evidence for the snapback is one August instance, which the report calls one instance.
On contagion, you said the selloff is mostly CoreWeave's credit scare rather than NBIS news. Your opening said CoreWeave's 15% bonds tell us what funding costs for this group and that NBIS has to keep raising. Those don't fit together. Contagion is how the next raise gets priced. The company raised capital in four of the last five quarters, the cash figure is from June 30, and the Polymarket odds are 86% for another hike and 97% for no cuts. The next company-specific headline is more likely a financing than a pleasant surprise, and financings tend to land after the close and gap. That's why I don't want to depend on triggers that fire after the news.
Neutral, your tranche plan has a problem I think you've underweighted. The 180.6 shelf is 2.9% below the close, about a third of one ATR. In a name that just moved 10% in a day, a close under it can easily be noise. If it fires, you sell a quarter of a position near 180 after declining to sell at 186, and if the stock then bounces, you've sold the low. That is the forced-seller outcome Aggressive warned about. Meanwhile you hold 0.75x through two weekly closes and a TSMC print. Waiting for the daily TD 9 doesn't help either. The 20th needs a close below today's 186.01, so completing the signal means making a new low. The report also pairs it with a close back above 206.86, and it calls the daily 9 lower quality because the weekly and monthly counts are 2 and 1.
On funding, I accept that 1.7 quarters is a stress case. But the net debt of $0.3 to $1.3B is the report's own estimate, built from a share count it says doesn't reconcile (254M implied versus 280M weighted). It's low because cash was just raised and is spoken for. Q2 capex alone was about 62% of the June 30 cash balance. And if capex leads revenue, that argues for needing the money first, which is the dependence the Sell rests on.
The three of us have said position size is the real control in an 8.7% ATR stock. If that's true, the better plan is the one that reaches target size soonest, not the one that depends on tight triggers a gap can skip. Triggers can still do the job of escalating from 0.5x.
So here is where I land. Reach 0.5x once the official close prints, since the bar may still be provisional. Treat 0.5x as a ceiling, and size it against the ATR rather than assuming it's small. If a bounce runs into 198 to 207 and stalls under 206.86, a failed retest of the broken floor on thin volume (which the report calls dead-cat behavior), go to 0.25x. If it reclaims 206.86 on strong volume, hold 0.5x. Go flat on a weekly close under 172.93, as a backstop. No adds until price is back above the 50 SMA and financing is clearer.
If I'm wrong, we watch part of a bounce from the 0.5x we kept. If the staged plan is wrong, we hold 0.83x into TSMC, hot-inflation data and an unknown financing, with a stop that checks once a week. I'd rather make the first mistake. Conservative Analyst: I agree with Aggressive and Neutral that the dispute is now small. We all want Sell, a 0.5x ceiling, no adds, and the same financing and growth triggers for a full exit. What's left is one quarter of a standard position held for about two sessions. But those two sessions have the TSMC print and an unknown financing calendar, so the quarter is worth getting right.
Aggressive, I'll run your arithmetic properly. You priced the disputed quarter at plus 6.7% if it sells near 198 and minus 3% if it sells at the 180.6 shelf, and called that near even. But the two triggers aren't equally far away. 198.60 is 6.8% above the close, and 180.6 is 2.9% below it. Today's low was 183.13, so the shelf is only about 1.4% under a price NBIS already printed today. With an 8.7% ATR, a crude driftless estimate puts the odds that the shelf trades first at around seven in ten. Weight your payoffs that way and the up branch is worth about plus 2.0 and the down branch about minus 2.0. That's zero expected edge before slippage, on a live break in a fast tape. If the expected value is zero, certainty is free, so you wouldn't be paying to be certain.
The staged quarter also has an odd shape. It sells at 198 on the way up, so its upside is capped by its own trigger, while its downside is open to a gap through 173 toward 169 and then thin air toward 150. The snapback optionality you both keep citing sits in the 0.5x runner, which both plans hold identically. Nothing you've said about the bounce argues for the extra quarter.
Neutral, on regret minimization, you said nasty surprises skew down on a Sell thesis, and I agree. That's the reason to take the bigger sale, not the middle one. A middle choice minimizes regret only when the two regrets are the same size, and a financing headline after the close or a hot print before TSMC isn't. You also said a financing headline can't be escaped by any trigger, which means the only protection is the size you carry into it. Running 0.75x when all three of us call 0.5x the risk budget is running 50% over budget in the riskiest window.
The sizing point cuts the same way. Using your illustrative 3% daily mover, 0.5x of NBIS carries about 1.45 times a standard position's daily dollar swing, and 0.75x carries about 2.2 times. We all said size is the real control. If so, the plan that reaches the smaller size sooner is the one that follows it.
On the August snapback, I'll repeat that it's one instance. The reflex part of it was 184.11 to 193.23, about plus 5%, which stops short of today's 198.60 high. The 34% leg to 259.20 was a single session. The report doesn't say what drove it, but a move that size looks like a company event, and I'd guess earnings. Nothing scheduled for NBIS sits between now and Friday, and the Q3 date is still unconfirmed. I wouldn't build a sale around that jump.
I'll concede two things. First, the volume-based stall rule was a judgment call, and a stall under 206.86 is what bounces normally do, so I'm dropping it as a standing rule. If you want something mechanical, a bounce that trades into 198 to 207 and then closes back under today's 186.01 has round-tripped the whole move, and that's when I'd go to 0.25x. Otherwise leave it to the caller. Second, the staged plan is not reckless. It's a quarter position for two sessions, with price triggers.
On the weekly line, Aggressive called my air-pocket point the best argument for going flat. Neutral's reason for keeping 0.25x is that one weekly close isn't a thesis break. But that bar closes Friday afternoon, so the earliest anyone acts is Monday's open, and a weekly close under 172.93 would also put price under the 200 SMA at 173.13. That removes the only technical reason to hold anything. With 169 and then not much until about 150 below, I'd go flat.
One practical point. The StockTwits messages are stamped from 20:08 UTC, which is after a 4 p.m. New York close, so I'd treat the 186 bar as probably final. That's inference, since the volume figure looks odd. But "wait for the official close" shouldn't turn into "wait for tomorrow's open," because today's open was a 5.7% gap down from 206.86.
My position is to get NBIS to 0.5x once the close is confirmed, treat 0.5x as a ceiling sized against the 8.7% ATR, and add nothing until financing is clear. Go to 0.25x if a bounce round-trips under 186.01, and go flat on a weekly close under 172.93 or any financing, growth or filing trigger. If I'm wrong, we give up a share of a bounce on a quarter position that has no expected edge. If the staged plan is wrong, that quarter faces a gap with nothing under it until about 150. Conservative Analyst: Two of you now share one plan, so I'll answer it as one plan. First, what I'm giving up. Aggressive, you're right that my round-trip rule swapped a volume test for a plain price level, and a plain level isn't a thesis break. I'm dropping it as a mechanical trigger and leaving it to the caller's judgment. The daily close under 169.23 is a real improvement on a weekly-only line, and I'll take it. Neutral, "certainty is free" was too slick. The runner has no drift edge either. I hold it because of the thesis and the snapback tail, and because the research plan chose 0.5x, not because the tape pays me for it.
Now the problems with the plan. Staging works only on the slow path, and the risk is on the gap path. Today opened 5.7% below the prior close. If Thursday does the same and the first tranche fills at the open, the live break of 180.6 fires on that same print. Both tranches then sell together near the low, which is the forced-seller outcome Aggressive warned about. And if the first tranche only fills at Thursday's open instead of after hours, the whole book carries full size through the overnight window, when a financing headline or a reaction to the TSMC print would land. The report says TSMC is on deck but gives no date. So the "or" in "after-hours limit or Thursday's open" decides whether tonight's sale reduces overnight risk at all.
On "make the drift bet small, not zero and not large," the 0.5x runner already is the drift bet. The extra quarter raises that bet by half, for a session with open events. The quarter is also a bracket, with its upside capped at 198 and its downside open below the shelf. Aggressive already granted that a sale on a break fills worse than the trigger. So the expected value is at best zero, and a stake you're not paid to carry is still being carried.
Aggressive, you called the quarter about 2% of a position. That's true in notional, not in risk. If the standard allocation was built for a name moving about 3% a day, which is Neutral's illustration, then 0.25x of an 8.7% ATR stock swings about as many dollars as most of a standard position does on a normal day. That's an illustration, but it shows "small stake" depends on how the standard was built, and none of us knows that.
On the runner, I don't think the case for keeping exposure after a weekly break holds up. A monthly SuperTrend stop at 113.82 is about 39% below the price. That isn't a floor anyone can use on this horizon. Revenue up 454% year on year is partly a base effect. Sequential growth went +56%, +75%, then +46% in Q2, while capex more than doubled and the operating loss widened. That growth was already in the price at 286, and the same 20x annualized sales that priced it in is what's being repriced now.
On the ladder, 172.93 and 169.23 are about 2% apart, and the ATR is 8.7%. Both are close-based, and both can only be acted on at the next open. A stock that moves this much will usually jump across both in one session. A 0.25x rung between them has no separate existence in practice, so I'd go flat at whichever fires first.
Sizing matters more than any of this, yet your plan expresses everything in "standard" units and tells the caller to check. I'd write it as a rule: the ceiling is the smaller of 0.5x or the equal-daily-risk size. If the standard was built for a 3% mover, that's closer to a third, and 0.75x tonight would carry more than twice the risk budget. The 3% is illustrative, so the caller should verify it.
My position is this. The 186 bar is probably final, since the StockTwits stamps run past the 4 p.m. close. Go to the ceiling in one step tonight if you can fill after hours, otherwise at the open. Add nothing until financing is clearer. Go flat on any financing, growth or filing trigger, on a daily close under 169.23, or on a weekly close under 172.93. The two mistakes are about the same size, roughly two percent of a standard position. In mine, we sold a quarter before a bounce that the runner still shares. In yours, the book sits above its own target while the next headline is unknown. I'd rather make mine. Conservative Analyst: Aggressive, your closing-auction correction is right. The weekly close is Friday's close, and a caller can act that afternoon. One caveat is that those orders have to be in a few minutes before the bell, so you're acting on a price near the close, not on the print. I'll drop my "Monday's open at the earliest" line. It helps my side, because the weekly line becomes a usable Friday exit and not just a post-mortem. I'll also stop leaning on the after-hours fill. Thursday's open is the realistic first fill for everyone, and from there the plans diverge only in what happens next.
Neutral, you caught Aggressive using two different yardsticks on the runner and the hedge. The same test applies to your staged quarter. You keep calling its cost "about 2% either way," but that figure is a single 8% move on 0.25x. This stock fell 10.1% today and 25.6% in six sessions. A repeat of today on that quarter costs about 2.5% of a standard position, and a repeat of the six-session slide costs about 6.4%. Its upside is capped by its own limit at 198, worth about 1.6%. So it isn't two percent either way. It's a capped 1.6 against a tail of 2.5 to 6. I've already conceded the expected value is roughly zero on a driftless walk. The tail is what's left, and I'd rather not carry it.
I also think you've flipped the default. Both of you said that if the standard allocation wasn't built for an 8.7% ATR, the caller should go to the lower ceiling in one step. You then recommended staging for the caller whose standard was built for that volatility. This stock was 73.87 in February. Almost nobody's standard weight was set for a name that moves like this, so that caller is the exception. The default should be the plan that works for the unknown caller: go to the ceiling in one step and add nothing. Staging should be for the caller who can show their sizing already absorbs it. Aggressive opened this round saying every number here is small but none is trivial, which argues for a simple plan. A live stop, a resting limit, a Thursday-close backstop, a gap clause and a ceiling that depends on a volatility check have more ways to go wrong than "sell to the ceiling and stop."
On the forced-seller charge, I'd put it differently. The runner is identical in both plans, so a bounce is shared either way. What staging adds is a quarter position exposed to the unscheduled event. We don't know the TSMC date or the financing calendar, and the report says financings tend to land after the close. A stop at 180.5 is only 1.4% under a price the stock already printed today, and in a fast tape it fills worse than its trigger. Aggressive agreed on that last point.
On the ladder, I'll drop my objection to 0.25x being a separate rung. It's thin, and keeping it is cheap. But I'd keep the logic behind it straight. You're holding the runner as insurance against being wrong on the Sell. A weekly close under 172.93 would take out the weekly SuperTrend, the 200 SMA and the plan's own named risk line at once, and the next stops are 169 and then thin air toward 150. That's price confirming the Sell, not refuting it, so I'd go flat there. Aggressive, you said selling to flat there is the same sell-just-above-support mistake I criticized in the shelf trigger. It isn't. My objection to the 180.6 shelf was that it sits 2.9% below the close, about a third of an ATR, so a close under it can be noise. 172.93 is the line the trader's own plan names as the risk line. If you want to keep 0.25x on that first weekly break, say so as a judgment call and don't present it as a free option.
Here is where I land. We all agree on Sell, a ceiling of the smaller of 0.5x or the equal-daily-risk size, no adds until financing is clearer, and flat on any financing, growth or filing trigger or a daily close under 169.23. I'd get to the ceiling in one step at the first fill, whether that's an after-hours limit or Thursday's open. If a caller insists on staging, Neutral's version is the least bad: the first tranche is unconditional, and nothing above the ceiling is carried past Thursday's close. But I'd treat that as a concession to a caller who has verified their sizing, not as the plan. If I'm wrong, we give up part of a bounce on a quarter position. If the staged plan is wrong, that quarter is exposed to a gap with nothing under it until about 150, and its upside is capped by its own limit.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: I agree with both of you on direction. Sell is right, because the thesis rests on funding dependence. Q2 capex was 9.7 times revenue, interest went from $4.8M to $119M in a year, and cash only fell about half a billion in Q2 because of a $2.85B equity raise. I'm not arguing for holding a full position. I'm arguing about execution, and I think you're both making the same mistake from opposite ends: each of you is betting on a different tail of this stock's distribution.
Aggressive, you said selling the whole cut at 186 makes you the forced seller at the low. Then you built a plan with a hard Friday clock, which is the same problem. If there's no bounce, the plan sells the remaining two-thirds of the cut at whatever Friday gives, and the weekly line is only 7.6% away with an ATR of 8.7%. Your argument also says cutting to 0.5x now is how you survive a gap, but the plan only gets a holder to 0.83x tonight. You can't claim half-size protection while holding five-sixths. And "sell into 195 to 217" is too wide to be a plan, since 195 is 5% up and 217 is 17% up. The first real resistance is today's high of 198.60, which sits almost exactly on the lower Bollinger band at 198.43. That's where a snapback first shows up. Waiting for 207 to finish asks for a move that only one of the examples you cited actually delivered.
Conservative, front-loading has merit, but you overreach in three places. First, your asymmetry compares an 11 to 17% bounce forgone on the sold slice with a 17 to 20% drop faced by the kept slice. Your own rule goes flat on a weekly close under 172.93, so the kept slice only rides to 150 if it gaps through the line. Its realistic loss is closer to 7% plus slippage, which is less than the bounce you'd be forgoing. Second, you criticized that line as close-based, so we'd act after the damage, and then you made it your flat trigger. Third, the 1.7 quarters of runway is a stress case, not a forecast. The company raised capital in four of the last five quarters, the current ratio is 4.0, and the report's rough net debt is only $0.3 to $1.3B. Single-quarter revenue per capex dollar, about 10 cents, also overstates the gap in a quarter when capex more than doubled, because capex leads revenue. The real question is the price and terms of the next raise, and that's why the escalation triggers matter more than any runway number. The trader's 31 to 32 cents figure is one nobody can reproduce, so I'd let the Sell rest on funding dependence instead.
Where I disagree most is moving to 0.25x on a bounce. A bounce is a chance to finish the planned cut, not to exceed it. The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still up and price is above the 200 SMA. The data supports underweight, and exits should come from triggers: a double-digit-coupon raise, a Q3 growth miss, or ugly filings.
Here's what I'd do. Once the official close confirms near 186, sell about half of the intended reduction, taking a full-size holder to roughly 0.75x. That's more than the trader's third because TSMC earnings are flagged as coming up and the weekly line is less than one ATR away. It's less than the whole cut because the stock is sitting just above the 180.6 to 184.1 shelf, with an intraday low of 183.13. It's also 6.3% below the lower band with a daily z-score of -2.84, on a bar that may still change.
Then finish the cut to 0.5x on whichever comes first: - a move to about 198 or 199; - a daily close below about 180.6, which means the shelf failed and the next stop is 173; - the close on Friday the 23rd rather than the 16th.
The later date gives the daily TD count a chance to reach 9 around the 20th, which answers the conservative's timing point. The calendar becomes a backstop rather than the main trigger.
After that, 0.5x is the ceiling, with no adds until financing is clearer. A weekly close under 172.93 takes it to about 0.25x. Go flat if a financing or growth trigger hits, or if the following weekly close also fails. I'd also fix sizing before tuning tranches. We don't know how a standard allocation was set. If it wasn't adjusted for an 8.7% ATR, then 0.5x of it is still a large bet.
The cost of this version is modest on both sides. If the stock rips to 217, we regret the second tranche, but it's a smaller slice sold higher than the conservative's. If it breaks, we're out of that slice near 180 instead of 173 or lower, and we've already cut to 0.75x. We give up the extremes of both outcomes, and that's the point. Neutral Analyst: We all agree on Sell, a 0.5x ceiling, no adds, and the same escalation triggers. What's left is how much to sell tonight and whether a stalled bounce should push the runner down to 0.25x. Aggressive is right that the real gap is between the trader and Conservative, and that my number is only 0.08 of a position from the trader's. So I should say why I don't just sign on to it.
Fundamentals set the direction and the ceiling, not the speed. Whether runway is 1.7 or 2.7 quarters, neither number runs out in the next two sessions, and the cash figure is from June 30 with no Q3 data. So speed has to come from the tape. The tape says stretched but not capitulated, with fat tails in both directions. You're each leaning on one tail.
Conservative, you said the bounce is capped by stacked supply at 198.60, 198.43, 199.54 and 206.86. The one snapback in this tape went from 184.11 to 193.23 to 259.20, and the last leg was a 34% move in a single session. Supply levels haven't behaved like walls here. It's one instance, as you said, but it's the only evidence on the table and it cuts against "capped."
I also don't accept 0.25x when a bounce stalls under 206.86. A stall under resistance after a 10% drop is what a bounce normally does, so it tells us nothing new. If we cut the runner on every stall, we've removed it exactly where it earns its keep, which is the snapback tail. I do concede three things. A financing headline after the close can't be escaped by any trigger. The weekly line is a risk marker, not a stop, because the bar closes Friday and the earliest we can react is Monday's open. And tonight's first tranche should be bigger than a sixth.
Aggressive, your coin-flip arithmetic is fair, and I'll use it. If the payoff is roughly symmetric, you pick the size that minimizes regret, which is the middle, not the smallest sale. The thing the arithmetic leaves out is that the next two sessions include a TSMC print and an unknown financing calendar. On a Sell thesis, the nasty surprises skew down. I also don't buy "Friday is the information event." You have to be at 0.5x before that bar closes, so you can't use what it says until Monday. The real protection is the size you carry into the weekend, not the line. And Conservative caught you using the -2.84 daily z-score as a real mean-reversion setup while dismissing the weekly -1.26 as proof there's been no washout. Pick one reading.
You both landed hits on my plan, so here is what I'm dropping:
- October 23 backstop. It's wrong. It carries 0.75x through the Friday the 16th weekly bar, which is the worst version of my own concern.
- TD 9 as timing. A daily 9 on the 20th needs a close below 186.01, so waiting for it means holding through a new low.
- Close-based shelf trigger. It fires after the move, so I'm making it live-price instead.
The plan I'd stand behind is this. Once the official close prints, since the bar may be provisional, sell about a quarter of a standard position and carry roughly 0.75x. Finish the cut to 0.5x on whichever comes first. One trigger is a trade through 198 to 199, where today's high and the lower band sit on top of each other. The other is a live break of the 180.6 shelf. The hard backstop is the Friday the 16th session, with the sale done before the close. That way we carry the weekly bar and the weekend at 0.5x. The commitment to 0.5x is the same one all three of us hold. The triggers only decide whether we sell into strength or sell a little sooner into weakness, and either way we're done in two or three sessions.
If selling near 180 turns out to be noise, it costs about 1% of a standard position. If it saves us from 165, it saves about 2%. The numbers are small both ways, which is why I'm not interested in fighting over one tranche.
From 0.5x, I hold the runner with no adds until financing is clearer. A weekly close under 172.93 takes it to about 0.25x, and a second failed week or any financing, growth or filing trigger takes it to flat. I'd keep 0.25x rather than flat on the first weekly break. The runner's purpose is to stay exposed to a snapback, and losing the primary trend line is the point where I'd shrink it, but a single weekly close is not yet a thesis break.
The bigger variable is sizing, and we've all said so without acting on it. If the standard allocation was set for a stock moving about 3% a day, then 0.5x of NBIS at 8.7% carries roughly one and a half times the daily dollar swing of a standard position. The equal-risk size would be closer to a third. I'm using 3% as an illustration, not a known figure, so the caller should check how their standard was built. Whether it's 0.17 or 0.5 sold tonight matters less than that.
If I'm wrong in one direction, we sold a quarter position a day early into a bounce. If I'm wrong in the other, we carried a quarter position through one more session near a shelf that could fail. I can live with either mistake, and that's why this is the right size for the decision. Neutral Analyst: We're arguing about a quarter of a standard position over one or two sessions, so I'll say where I land and then go after both of you.
Conservative, your math on the disputed quarter is right and I'm taking it. The two triggers aren't equidistant, the shelf trades first about seven times in ten on a driftless walk, and weighted that way the staged quarter has no expected edge. On a driftless tape, no trigger design changes the expected sale price. It only reshapes the distribution, so that quarter is a bet on drift. I also made a mistake last round. I used the August snapback against your "capped" point, but a quarter sold on a limit at 198 never rides a 34% leg. That evidence supports the runner, not the quarter. Aggressive, your tail rebuttal made the same error.
But the drift evidence doesn't tip your way either. Against a bounce, the floor broke on 2.1x volume, ADX is rising, MACD is still accelerating, and RSI 35 with MFI near 29 and a weekly z-score of -1.26 isn't a washout. For one, the daily z-score is -2.84, price is 6.3% under the lower band, and the reports attribute most of the drop to sector contagion rather than NBIS news. That's a wash. When a drift bet is a wash, you make it small, not zero and not large.
Conservative, here is where you overreach. "Zero edge, so certainty is free" proves too much. By that logic the runner has no edge either, and you'd have us flat. What sets size is the risk budget, and calling 0.75x "50% over budget" treats 0.5x as a measured limit when it's a thesis-based ceiling. The 1.45x and 2.2x swing multiples rest on my illustrative 3% set against an ATR, so treat them as direction, not measurement. And going flat on a weekly close under 172.93 is the close-based trigger you criticized. You'd be selling Monday's open after the damage, and you'd give up the only exposure we kept for a snapback.
Aggressive, "close to even" only works if you ignore probability. Plus 1.7% against minus 0.75% looks lopsided until you weight it 30/70, and then it's flat. "Second failed week, then flat" is also too slow for a tape that fell 28% in two and a half weeks, and leaving 0.25x versus flat to the caller sidesteps the question. If the TSMC print tips you toward selling a quarter, the clock should follow that reaction. It shouldn't follow Friday's weekly bar, which you admitted nobody can act on until Monday.
Neither of you flagged one practical issue. If the 186.01 bar is final, nobody sells at 186.01. The first real fill is an after-hours limit or Thursday's open, and today opened 5.7% below the prior close. That noise is bigger than the gap between our plans, so don't over-tune.
Here is what I'd stand behind. Define tranches by target weight, not by fraction of the sale. We've all assumed a holder starting at exactly 1.0x, but the stock is about 2.5x its February low. Anyone who bought at standard size and never trimmed is probably well above that. The first tranche takes the book to 0.75x of standard, via an after-hours limit or Thursday's open. The second takes it to 0.5x on whichever comes first: a trade through 198 to 199, a live break of 180.6, or Thursday's close. That moves my backstop up a day. It gives Conservative most of what he wants on timing, and it means we carry the weekend and the weekly bar at the ceiling.
After that, no adds until financing is clearer. A weekly close under 172.93 takes it to 0.25x. I'd also add a daily tripwire so we don't wait on a weekly bar. A daily close under about 169, the July 16 low and roughly one ATR below the close, goes flat, because that's where the air pocket toward 150 begins. A financing, growth or filing trigger also goes flat.
If I'm wrong on the second quarter in either direction, it costs roughly 1% to 2% of a standard position, and I can live with that. The bigger unknown is whether the caller's standard allocation was built for this volatility. If it wasn't, use a lower ceiling than 0.5x and run the same two steps to it. Neutral Analyst: Conservative, two of your points land, so I'll fix them first. The "or" in my "after-hours limit or Thursday's open" was sloppy, and it decides whether the first sale does anything about overnight risk. The first tranche is now unconditional. Place a limit near the close tonight if the caller has extended-hours access. If it doesn't fill, sell at Thursday's open wherever that is, with no waiting for a bounce on that piece. You're also right that the 0.25x rung is thin. 172.93 and 169.23 are about 2% apart on a stock that moves 8.7% a day. The only way to land between them is a Friday weekly close in that sliver with every daily close above 169.23. I'll keep it as the landing spot for that case, but it isn't worth another round.
I think you overreach in two places. The gap-path argument cuts less than you say. If Thursday opens below 180.6, my second tranche fires with the first and everything sells at the open. That's ugly, but it's what your plan does too if the after-hours order doesn't fill. After-hours on a name that just fell 10% on twice normal volume is thin, and many accounts won't get a fill worth having. So "go to the ceiling tonight" only protects a caller with the access and the fill, and for that caller my first leg already covers most of the overnight risk. Your edge is one quarter of a position, in one narrow case. Your zero-expected-edge argument also needs care. I conceded the arithmetic, but what survives is a risk-budget argument, and that depends on how the standard allocation was built. None of us knows that.
Aggressive, you took my structure, but two of your supporting arguments don't hold. You called the quarter too small to be worth hedging, then said a 0.25x runner is a rounding error against a 20% to 30% gap. Run the numbers. A 25% gap on 0.25x is about 6% of a standard position, three times the 2% stake you just said wasn't worth protecting. One of those claims is wrong, and I think it's "rounding error".
You also lean on 454% revenue growth, the monthly SuperTrend stop at 113.82 (39% below price, not a floor anyone can use), and the idea that the contagion is unfair to NBIS. Conservative is right on the first two. Sequential growth went +56%, +75%, then +46% while capex more than doubled. Contagion isn't separate from the thesis either, because it's how the next raise gets priced. The 193 to 259 jump in August was probably the Q2 print, though the report doesn't say. If so, it shows the upside tail is real, but the stock also gave back most of that move by September 1. So the runner should be justified as insurance against being wrong on the Sell, sized by a risk budget. It shouldn't be justified as a growth bet.
Here is the plan I'd stand behind. Sizing comes first, and I'll adopt Conservative's wording: the ceiling is the smaller of 0.5x or the equal-daily-risk size. If the caller's standard was built for a calm stock, 0.75x is already well over budget and the two-step is a luxury. In that case go to the lower ceiling in one step, tonight or at the open. If the standard already reflects an 8.7% ATR, staging costs about 2% of a position either way. I'd stage in that case, because the choice is small, symmetric and fill-sensitive.
For a caller who stages, tonight's sale takes the book to about 0.75x, unconditionally. For the second tranche, place resting orders now: a limit at 198 to 199 and a stop near 180.5. Anything unsold at Thursday's close goes at the close. That carries the weekend and the weekly bar at the ceiling. If Thursday gaps below the shelf, both tranches go at the open, and I accept that. It's the plan reaching the ceiling, and it costs no more than Conservative's plan on that path.
From the ceiling, add nothing until financing is clearer. Go flat on a financing, growth or filing trigger, or on a daily close under 169.23. A weekly close under 172.93 goes to 0.25x. I wouldn't add a price-only round-trip rule at 186, because Aggressive is right that it's close-based and not a thesis break.
We've spent several rounds on a quarter of a position held for one or two sessions, with a cost of about 2% either way. The decisions that move the outcome are the Sell, the ceiling, the no-adds rule and the escalation triggers, and the three of us agree on all of them. If the caller spends more effort on tranche timing than on checking whether the standard size fits an 8.7% ATR name, the priorities are backwards. Neutral Analyst: We've spent four rounds on one quarter of a position for one session, so I'll make this short. I'm moving on two points and holding on two others.
Conservative, first the number I think you've misapplied. You priced the staged quarter against a six-session slide of 25.6%, which is 6.4% of a position. But you've now dropped the after-hours fill, so Thursday's open is the first fill for everyone. My second tranche is out by Thursday's close. A six-session slide can't happen to it. The realistic bad case is Thursday repeating today's 10%, which costs about 2.5% of a position. A gap-down open hurts both plans identically, since both sell at the open. The only thing staging changes is the path between Thursday's open and Thursday's close, so "nothing under it until about 150" doesn't describe this quarter.
You are right about the stop, though. A stop at 180.5 is a third of an ATR from a price that already printed today. It would fire on noise most of the time and fill worse than its trigger. I'm dropping it. The second tranche becomes a resting limit at 198 to 199, and whatever is unsold goes at Thursday's close. That's the same zero-edge bet with a lottery shape, a modest chance of a good fill against a small typical cost. It's also two orders instead of three, which answers your complaint about complexity.
I'll also concede your default point, because the stakes are asymmetric. If the caller's standard was built for a calm stock, they're far over budget and one step is plainly right. If it was built for this volatility, staging saves or costs about 2% of a position. If you can't tell which caller you have, take the cheap error and go to the ceiling in one step. Staging is for the caller who knows their sizing and is only a quarter above the ceiling.
I don't follow you on going flat at the first weekly close under 172.93. A break there confirms the Sell, but the call was underweight, not short. A weekly close under the line moves the stock closer to 149 to 154, where the snapback is most likely to come from. I'd keep 0.25x at that point and go flat on a daily close under 169.23. That's two percent lower, so a gap would take it out anyway. Flat should also follow any financing, growth, or filing trigger. Aggressive's closing-auction point makes the Friday action practical, but Friday the 16th is also monthly options expiration, if I have the calendar right. I'd decide on the price at 3:50 rather than treat the final print as sacred.
Aggressive, you've adopted most of my structure, but some of your supporting points don't hold up. The after-hours liquidity argument answered a position Conservative has already dropped. Your observation that today's low of 183.13 sits two cents from the August low is the very thing you say you aren't leaning on, yet it's in your case for waiting. "The most stretched print on the chart" is the daily z-score again, and you agreed to read it alongside the weekly -1.26. The multiple falling from 31x to 20x does make the "priced in at 286" point weaker. But 20 to 22x annualized sales, depending on which share count you believe, for a company with capex at 9.7 times revenue isn't cheap, only less extended.
Here's what I think we've all underpriced. We've argued over 2% of a position while the runner at 0.5x carries about 12.5% of a position on a 25% move. That move will come with the next financing or the Q3 print. The Q3 date isn't confirmed, and the growth trigger can only fire after the number, which means after the gap. The runner is a deliberate insurance position, and I'm comfortable with that. But its size is what protects the book, not the tranche timing. So the volatility check on the ceiling is the real action item.
My plan is a Sell, with no new positions and no leverage. Check the ceiling first, which is the smaller of 0.5x or the equal-daily-risk size. If you haven't verified your sizing, go to the ceiling in one step at the first real fill, which is realistically Thursday's open. If you have verified it and are near 0.75x, sell down to 0.75x at that fill, then rest a limit at 198 to 199 and send anything unsold at Thursday's close. There's no stop.
From the ceiling, add nothing until financing is clearer. A weekly close under 172.93 takes you to 0.25x. A daily close under 169.23, or any financing, growth, or filing trigger, takes you flat. Free cash waits for the 149 to 154 zone, and re-entry needs financing clarity first. Either mistake on the disputed quarter costs one to two percent of a position, so the sizing question deserves the effort.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight NBIS: open no new positions, use no leverage, and cut existing holdings to a ceiling equal to the smaller of 0.5x a standard allocation or the size that matches a standard position's daily dollar risk at an 8.7% ATR. Make the cut in one step at the first real fill, which for most accounts is Thursday 10/15's open. Only holders who have already volatility-adjusted their standard size should stage it: sell to about 0.75x at that fill, rest a limit at 198-199, and sell anything left at Thursday's close, without a stop. From the ceiling, move to 0.25x on a weekly close below 172.93, and go flat on a daily close below 169.23 or if any financing, growth or filing trigger fires. The technical price objective is 151.50 over 1-3 months.
Investment Thesis: DECISION. All three risk analysts, the trader and the Research Manager agree on direction. What they actually prescribe is a reduction to a 0.5x ceiling with a runner kept, not a full exit. On the 5-tier scale that is Underweight, not Sell. The trader's Sell is a 3-tier mapping of the same plan.
WHY REDUCE. The thesis depends on outside funding, and the funding math is getting worse. - Interest expense rose from $4.8M to $119.1M in a year, and normalized EBITDA covers it only about 1.3x. Q3 will carry a full quarter of the Q1 $4.3B debt issue. - Q2 capex was $5.66B, about 9.7x revenue. Q2 free cash flow was -$3.41B against $9.1B of cash as of 6/30. That is about 2.7 quarters of runway, or about 1.7 if the roughly $2.0B of unlabeled working-capital inflow reverses. - Operating cash flow excluding working capital was only about $215M. - Operating leverage went backwards in Q2. Revenue rose $183M, yet the operating loss widened from -$128.0M to -$175.9M. R&D rose $124M, and SBC reached 17.6% of revenue. - The stock trades at about 20x annualized Q2 sales with forward EPS of -$3.56. - Basic shares are up 36% in three quarters, and insiders sold about $317M with no open-market buys. - CoreWeave bonds near 15% and an 86% priced Fed hike show what the next raise will cost. As the Conservative argued, contagion is the mechanism that prices that raise. - The tape confirms it. The 199.54 range floor broke on about 2.1x volume, there are lower highs since June (286.69, 277.68, 249.87), the MACD histogram has deepened every session to -5.31, ADX rose from 10.7 to 16.0, and the daily SuperTrend is down. - I set aside two inputs the debate correctly flagged as unreliable. Nobody could reproduce the 31-32 cent revenue-per-capex figure, and the Q2 figure that can be verified is about 10 cents. The COO sale was also not treated as load-bearing.
WHY NOT SELL OR EXIT. Nobody argued insolvency. - Revenue still grew 46% QoQ, and the current ratio is 4.0. - The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are up, and price is about 7.4% above the 200 SMA. - The daily chart is stretched: z-score -2.84 and price 6.3% below the lower Bollinger band. - The August run from 184.11 to 259.20 shows the upside gap risk on a good print or financing. The runner is insurance against being wrong, sized by a risk budget. It is not a growth bet.
EXECUTION, AND WHERE THE DEBATE LANDED. - The Conservative's case for one step won on merit. Today's high of 198.60 is 6.8% above the close, while the 180.6 shelf is only 2.9% below. On a driftless tape the shelf trades first about 70% of the time, so the disputed staged quarter has roughly zero expected edge. Its upside is capped by its own limit while its gap risk is open. - Neutral and Aggressive conceded this. They also agreed that a caller who cannot verify their sizing should go to the ceiling in one step. - The ceiling rule is the smaller of 0.5x or the equal-daily-risk size. If the standard allocation was built for a stock moving about 3% a day, equal risk is about ⅜.7, or roughly 0.35x. The 3% is illustrative, so callers must check their own basis. - I dropped the 180.5 stop. It sits about a third of an ATR away, would fire on noise, and would fill below its trigger. - The weekly line can be acted on in Friday's closing auction. Decide near 3:50pm rather than waiting until Monday. - On a weekly close below 172.93, I side with Neutral, Aggressive and the research plan: go to 0.25x, not flat. A break confirms the Underweight call but does not make it a short. The Conservative's air-pocket concern is handled by going flat on a daily close below 169.23, the July low and about 1 ATR below the close. - This tightens the Research Manager's original plan of a one-third cut now and the rest by Friday. Size, not tranche timing, is the main risk control in an 8.7% ATR name that opened 5.7% lower today.
ESCALATE TO SELL (flat) on any of these: - A financing at a double-digit coupon, or a deep-discount equity raise. - A filing showing the operating cash inflow is not explained by contract liabilities or deferred revenue. - One non-investment-grade counterparty above about 50% of backlog. - A maturity wall within 24 months without committed refinancing, or material convertible debt. - Q3 QoQ revenue growth below 25% while capex is still rising. - Overhead continuing to grow faster than revenue.
UPGRADE PATH (all of these together): - The filing confirms prepayments and backlog that cover committed capex. - A financing completes on terms inside sector-stress levels. - Q3 discloses in-service capacity, or shows about 75%+ QoQ growth with operating margin better than -30%, rising operating cash flow excluding working capital, and R&D plus SG&A below about 50% of revenue. - CoreWeave's credit stabilizes. A price-only reclaim of 206.86 is not an add trigger. Any re-entry near 149-154 also requires financing clarity first.
PRICE TARGET CALCULATION. - A valuation objective is unusable here. Forward EPS (-$3.56) and FCF (-$3.41B in Q2) are both negative. The single cited broker target (Rosenblatt $304) rests on a 2030 capacity model, is not a consensus, and conflicts with the funding evidence, so I did not adopt it. - Technical objective: the measured move from the broken range is 199.54 - (249.87 - 199.54) = 149.21. A 2xATR extension from the close is 186.01 - 2 x 16.11 = 153.79. - Average: (149.21 + 153.79) / 2 = 151.50. That is about 18.6% below 186.01, inside the 149-154 zone, with the July 29 close (148.22) and low (145.80) just below. - Confidence in the target is lower than in the rating.
DATA GAPS. There is no backlog or RPO data, no Q3 data or confirmed report date, and no Nebius bond pricing. The balance sheet is stale (latest column 12/31/2025). The 10/14 bar may be provisional, though StockTwits stamps after 4pm suggest it is final. Share counts (254M vs 280M) do not reconcile.
Current Price: 186.01
Price Target: 151.5
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 1-3 months