Trading Analysis Report: NFLX¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-09 07:32:19
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 71.57 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
NFLX (Netflix, Inc.): technical report as of 2026-10-08¶
1. Bottom line¶
NFLX is in a long downtrend, and a short-term bounce is now pushing into resistance. On the weekly and monthly charts the trend is down. Over the last 4 sessions the short-term picture has improved: - MACD has turned bullish. - On-Balance Volume (OBV) has recovered. - RSI has climbed from 31 to 47. - ADX shows the downtrend losing strength.
The price is now just below a cluster of resistance at 72.0–72.7, then 73.9 and 75.3–75.4. Until NFLX closes above about 72.74, and ideally above the 50-day average at 75.38, the evidence points to a bounce against the main trend, not a confirmed reversal. The likely mid/late-October earnings report is a gap risk on top of that (date not confirmed).
2. Why these indicators¶
Price fell from about 124 (Oct 2025) to a lowest close of 67.06 (2026-10-02), then bounced for 4 days. A setup like that needs tools that answer five questions: is the main trend intact, is momentum turning, does volume back the bounce, how volatile is it, and is the move stretched or exhausted?
| Indicator | Category | Why it fits |
|---|---|---|
| supertrend | Trend | Shows trend direction and the stop level on weekly, monthly and daily charts. Separates the main trend from the bounce. |
| adx | Trend strength | Shows whether the selloff is still strong or fading. |
| macdh (with macd/macds from the snapshot) | Momentum | Catches the turn early and shows divergences from price. |
| rsi | Momentum | Shows the momentum level and whether it reached oversold. Used instead of stochrsi to avoid overlap. |
| obv | Volume | Shows whether buying volume backs the 4-day bounce. |
| atr | Volatility | Sizes stops and positions, and measures gap risk. |
| td_9 | Exhaustion | DeMark setup counts on each timeframe. |
| z_score | Stretch | Shows whether price is statistically extended enough to expect a snap back. |
The 50/200-day averages, the 10-day EMA and the Bollinger Bands come from the verified snapshot.
3. The past year¶
- Steady lower highs and lower lows. Closes went from 124.14 (2025-10-21) to 67.06 (2026-10-02), roughly −46%. Prices are adjusted for the 10-for-1 split on 2025-11-17.
- Large down gaps about every quarter, which look like earnings reactions:
| Date | Close before → close on the day | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-22 | 124.14 → 111.64 | −10.1% |
| 2026-01-21 | 87.26 → 85.36 (opened at 82.52) | −2.2% |
| 2026-04-17 | 107.79 → 97.31 | −9.7% |
| 2026-07-17 | 74.35 → 68.95 | −7.3% |
- The one big up move, 2026-02-27 (84.59 → 96.24), was fully given back by June.
- A gap not tied to the quarterly pattern, 2026-09-18: 75.31 → 71.79 on 114.4M shares, the largest volume in the recent window. It ended the Aug–Sep trading range of about 76–83.
- Possible double bottom, not confirmed: the July intraday low was 65.08 (2026-07-17) and the October intraday low was 66.54 (2026-10-05). The October low is slightly higher, and the 10/2 close of 67.06 is the lowest close in the data. No breakout above resistance has confirmed it.
4. Trend¶
SuperTrend (the higher timeframe counts more when they disagree):
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop level | Close vs stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (main) | Down | 85.87 | −16.66% |
| Monthly (backdrop) | Down | 107.18 | −33.22% |
| Daily (timing) | Down | 72.74 | −1.60% |
- The daily stop is only 1.17 points (about 0.63 ATR) above the close. A daily close above 72.74 would flip the daily trend up. That is the first concrete trigger to watch.
- Even then, the weekly and monthly trends stay down, so a daily flip would be a counter-trend signal unless it carries much further.
Moving averages: - The 10-day EMA is 69.99, and price is above it. Short-term control has shifted to buyers. - The 50-day SMA is 75.38. Price is 5.05% below it. - The 200-day SMA is 83.57. Price is 14.4% below it. - The 50-day sits under the 200-day, which is the classic bearish ("death cross") arrangement. The tools did not give the slopes of these averages, so I make no claim about them.
ADX (trend strength): - It rose from 8.94 (2026-09-16) to a peak of 41.32 (2026-10-05), which confirmed a strong leg down after the 9/18 gap. - It then fell to 39.82, 36.19, and now 29.51 in three sessions. The downtrend is losing strength quickly as price bounces. - It is still above 25, so the market is not range-bound yet. A drop below about 20–25 would suggest a sideways base rather than more downside. - This tool's ADX reacts faster than the classic version, which partly explains the sharp drop. - I did not pull the +DI/−DI lines, so direction comes from price and the moving averages, not from ADX.
5. Momentum¶
MACD: - MACD is −2.09 and its signal line is −2.11. The histogram just turned positive (+0.022) on 2026-10-08, a fresh bullish crossover. - Bullish divergence in the histogram:
| Date | Histogram | Close |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-23 | −0.975 (low) | 71.36 |
| 2026-09-28 | −0.895 | 69.23 |
| 2026-10-02 | −0.745 | 67.06 |
Price made lower lows while downside momentum weakened. - Caveat: both MACD lines are still well below zero. Crossovers below zero during a downtrend fail more often. Confirmation would be the histogram widening over several sessions and MACD moving toward zero.
RSI: - The low was 31.06 on 2026-10-02. It never formally hit oversold (below 30). - It is now 47.20, the highest since 2026-09-16 (45.65). - RSI made lower lows along with price (36.28 on 9/18, 33.44 on 9/28, 31.06 on 10/2). There is no bullish RSI divergence; the divergence shows only in the MACD histogram. - Next test: 50–56. The last swing high was 55.89 on 2026-09-14, with the close at 80.32. Holding above 50 would mean momentum has actually changed regime. Stalling at 47–50 would fit a bounce that is running out.
6. Volume (OBV)¶
- OBV went from −138.4M (10/2) to +9.9M (10/8), a gain of about 148M in four up days. That is roughly where it was on 2026-09-24 (10.3M, close 71.72). Volume confirms the bounce; there is no divergence.
- Volume on 10/8 was 46.06M, the highest since the 9/18 gap day, on a close near the high (71.57 vs a high of 71.62). That is a constructive breakout candle.
- Over a longer window, OBV is still far below its 2026-09-14 level of 208.3M. The heavy selling around the 9/18 gap has not been absorbed.
7. Volatility¶
ATR is 1.85, down from 2.43 on 9/18, or about 2.6% of price. Volatility is shrinking even as the stock bounces. The bounce from 67.06 to 71.57 is about 2.4 ATR in 4 sessions.
Bollinger Bands: - Middle 72.02, upper 79.44, lower 64.60. The bands are about 20.7% of the middle line wide. - Price is about halfway through the band (%B ≈ 0.47), just below the middle line. - The middle line at 72.02 is the first resistance. Closes have stayed below it since the 9/21 close of 73.36.
8. Exhaustion and stretch¶
TD-9 (DeMark counts):
| Timeframe | Count | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (main) | +5 of 9 | Buy setup |
| Monthly | −1 | Sell setup |
| Daily | −2 | Sell setup |
- Weekly +5: the selling wave is maturing but not exhausted.
- The current week's bar is not finished; it closes Friday 10/9 and needs a close below 77.40 to keep the count.
- Next week needs a close below 71.79 (the 9/18 weekly close) to reach 6, and the current price of 71.57 is just under that.
- A completed weekly 9 would need about 4 more weeks, roughly early November.
- Monthly −1: fragile. October so far (71.57) is only 0.17 above the June close (71.40). If October closes below 71.40, the count flips to a buy setup.
- Daily −2: the start of a sell count from the bounce. Not significant yet.
Z-score: weekly −0.81, monthly −1.33, daily −0.12. No timeframe is statistically stretched (all are within ±2). The bounce has already taken the daily reading back to its average, so neither direction has a mean-reversion edge from here.
9. Key levels¶
| Level | Source | Distance from 71.57 |
|---|---|---|
| 85.87 | Weekly SuperTrend stop (main trend flip) | +14.30 (7.7 ATR) |
| 83.57 | 200-day SMA | +12.00 (6.5 ATR) |
| 80.32 | 9/14 swing-high close | +8.75 |
| 79.44 | Upper Bollinger Band | +7.87 (4.3 ATR) |
| 75.30–75.38 | Top of the open 9/18 gap (9/17 low 75.30) + 50-day SMA 75.38 | +3.8 (2.1 ATR) |
| 73.87 | 9/21 high; the gap is unfilled from 73.87 to 75.30 | +2.30 (1.2 ATR) |
| 72.02–72.74 | Bollinger middle 72.02 / 9/18 high 72.38 / daily SuperTrend stop 72.74 | +0.45 to +1.17 |
| 69.99 / 69.72 | 10-day EMA / 10/8 low | −1.6 / −1.85 (about 1 ATR) |
| 67.06 / 66.54 | Lowest close (10/2) / 10/5 intraday low | −4.5 / −5.0 |
| 65.08 | 7/17 intraday low (one-year low) | −6.5 (3.5 ATR) |
| 64.60 | Lower Bollinger Band | −7.0 |
10. Event risk¶
- The four quarterly gaps listed above (10/22, 1/21, 4/17, 7/17) were all down, by 2–10%. A 7–10% gap is 4–5 ATRs, so an ATR-based stop would not hold through one.
- On that pattern, the next report probably lands in mid-to-late October 2026. My tools cannot confirm the date, so whoever decides the trade should check the calendar.
- Any position held into that window should be sized for a gap, not for ATR.
11. Scenarios for the deciding agent¶
A. Bounce continues (needs confirmation): - Trigger: a daily close above 72.74 (daily trend flips up), ideally on volume above about 40M and with RSI above 50. - Targets: 73.87, then 75.30–75.38. The 50-day average and gap top there are the decisive resistance. - Invalidation: a close back below 69.72–69.99. - Weakness: entering at about 72.8 with a stop at about 69.7 risks about 3.1 to make about 2.6 at the 50-day. The risk/reward is poor, so this is a short-term trade only. - A better long entry for counter-trend buyers is a pullback to the 10-day EMA (about 70) that holds above 69.7. A stop under 66.54 risks about 3.5 to reach 75.4, roughly 1.5:1.
B. Bounce fails at resistance (fits the weekly and monthly trends): - Signs: rejection in the 72.0–72.7 band or at 73.9–75.4, with the MACD histogram turning negative again, RSI failing below 50, and OBV turning down. - Downside targets: 67.06 / 66.54, then 65.08 and 64.60. - For shorts, a natural stop is about 1 ATR above the 50-day average (about 77.2), or above 72.74–73.9 for a tighter trade. - The weekly TD count still has room to run, which supports this scenario.
C. Base forms: - ADX drops below 20–25 and price swings between about 66.5 and 72.7 while the July and October lows (65.08 / 66.54) hold. - That would set up a possible higher-low base. A breakout would only be confirmed above 75.4.
Position sizing: with ATR at 1.85, a 2-ATR stop is about 3.7 points (about 5.2% of price). Size so that a gap of about 10% is survivable.
12. Data checks¶
- The indicator tools match the verified snapshot exactly: RSI 47.20, MACD-H 0.02, ATR 1.85. No discrepancies.
- Not verified by any tool: +DI/−DI, the slopes of the moving averages, the earnings date, and fundamentals or news.
- The weekly and monthly TD/z-score readings include an unfinished week (it closes 10/9) and an unfinished month.
- Pre-split prices (before 2025-11-17) are adjusted in the data.
13. Summary table¶
| Area | Reading (verified 2026-10-08) | What it means | Bias |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 71.57 close; high 71.62, low 69.72; 46.06M shares | Strong close near the high; 4th straight up day | Short-term bullish |
| Weekly SuperTrend | Down; stop 85.87 (−16.66%) | Main trend is down | Bearish |
| Monthly SuperTrend | Down; stop 107.18 | Downtrend backdrop | Bearish |
| Daily SuperTrend | Down; stop 72.74 (−1.60%) | A close above 72.74 flips it up | Watch the trigger |
| 50 / 200-day SMA | 75.38 / 83.57; price below both; 50 below 200 | Bearish arrangement; 50-day is key resistance | Bearish |
| 10-day EMA | 69.99; price above | Short-term control has shifted | Bullish (short-term) |
| ADX | 29.51, down from 41.32 (10/5) | Downtrend losing strength; not range-bound yet | Neutral, improving |
| MACD | −2.09 vs −2.11; histogram +0.02 (first positive) | Bullish cross below zero; histogram shows higher lows | Cautiously bullish |
| RSI | 47.20 (low 31.06 on 10/2) | Recovering; needs >50–56 to confirm; no RSI divergence | Neutral |
| OBV | −138.4M → +9.9M in 4 days | Volume confirms the bounce; still far below 9/14 | Bullish (short-term) |
| ATR | 1.85 (down from 2.43) | Volatility shrinking; 2-ATR stop ≈ 3.7 points | Risk tool |
| Bollinger | Middle 72.02 / upper 79.44 / lower 64.60; %B ≈ 0.47 | Testing the middle line from below | Neutral |
| TD-9 | Weekly +5 buy; monthly −1 (fragile); daily −2 sell | Weekly selling not yet exhausted | Mildly bearish |
| Z-score | Weekly −0.81 / monthly −1.33 / daily −0.12 | Not stretched; no mean-reversion edge | Neutral |
| Resistance | 72.02–72.74 → 73.87 → 75.30–75.38 → 79.44 | Dense ceiling just overhead | — |
| Support | 69.72–69.99 → 67.06/66.54 → 65.08 → 64.60 | Higher-low area vs July, not confirmed | — |
| Event risk | Quarterly gaps down of −2% to −10% (10/22, 1/21, 4/17, 7/17) | Next report likely mid/late Oct (date not confirmed); gaps of 4–5 ATR | High |
| Overall | Bounce against the main trend into resistance | Bulls need a close >72.74, then >75.38; the main trend still favors sellers | Neutral-to-bearish main trend; tactical bounce |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 5.1/10) Confidence: Low
NFLX Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08¶
Bottom line: Sentiment on NFLX is Mixed, with a slight value-buyer tilt. The news flow is split between "oversold, cheap, buy near lows" and "down ~27% YTD, stay away." Retail chatter on StockTwits is a tiny, evenly split sample made up of short-term trading posts. Reddit was disabled. The read is therefore low confidence.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
A. News headlines (Yahoo Finance, 19 headlines)¶
Only headlines are available, not article bodies, so framing is inferred from titles. Roughly sorted:
Constructive / value-oriented (about 7): - Netflix (NFLX) Stock Trades Below Fair Value On Cash Flow (Simply Wall St). Explicit undervaluation call. - 3 Magnificent Stocks Near 52-Week Lows to Buy in October (Motley Fool). A buy framing that also confirms NFLX is trading near its 52-week low. - Is Netflix (NFLX) Undervalued After a Lackluster 2026? (Insider Monkey). Leans value, while conceding a weak year. - Prediction: Netflix's Next Growth Engine Could Surprise Investors (24/7 Wall St). A forward growth thesis. - Paramount paid Netflix $2.8 billion to walk away from its $82.7-billion Warner Bros. deal — and Netflix stock jumped 14% (Moneywise). - This is the most concrete bullish event in the set: a cash windfall plus avoidance of a very large, likely leverage-heavy acquisition. - The headline does not say when the 14% move happened. It may predate this window, so do not assume it occurred this week. - Netflix (NFLX) Gains Breathing Room As A Major Studio Merger Closes (Simply Wall St). Frames the closing of the Skydance/WBD deal as relief for NFLX. - Disney Is Opening the Door to Netflix—and Changing the Streaming Playbook (MarketBeat). Implies some form of cooperation or licensing between Disney and Netflix. The details are not in the data, but the framing is positive for NFLX.
Bearish / cautionary (about 4): - Netflix Stock Plunges 26.8% Year to Date: 3 Key Reasons to Stay Away (Zacks). An explicit avoid call. - 1 Number That Might Explain Why Netflix (NFLX) Stock Is Down 27% in 2026 (Motley Fool). Diagnoses the weakness; the specific metric is not given. - Streaming Video Price Hikes Test Consumer Spending Limits (IBD). A pricing-power and churn risk for the whole sector, including NFLX. - Netflix Stocks Jump 2.3% Although Morgan Stanley Trims Its Target (GuruFocus). Price action was positive, but a major sell-side firm lowered its target. The new target figure is not provided.
Neutral / context (about 8): - Skydance/Paramount-WBD deal coverage: - $110 Billion Warner Bros. Deal Is Done. Can It Handle $80 Billion in Debt? - Skydance Just Became a Media Giant—With an $80 Billion Debt Load - Netflix's Newest Rival Has Nearly $70 Billion in Annual Sales. It Also Carries About $82 Billion of Debt. - Peer price action: - Skydance Sinks 8%... Netflix Holds Flat - Skydance Climbs 5%... Netflix and Walt Disney Edge Higher - Is Netflix Stock Cheap Enough Yet? (Trefis). An open question. - The Altruists FTX-drama trailer (TechCrunch). Content pipeline. - An LA CorpGov forum recap. Not material.
Net news read: About 7 constructive, 4 cautionary and 8 neutral headlines. The constructive pieces are mostly valuation opinion ("cheap," "below fair value," "buy near lows"). The cautionary pieces rest on hard facts: a ~27% YTD decline, a Morgan Stanley target cut, and sector pricing fatigue. This is classic deep-drawdown framing, where bottom-fishing commentary competes with momentum-driven avoid calls.
B. StockTwits (6 messages: 1 Bullish, 1 Bearish, 4 unlabeled)¶
The tagged split is 17% / 17%, which is effectively 50/50 on just two tagged posts. This is far too small to treat as a statistically meaningful retail-sentiment reading. All messages cluster in the evening of 2026-10-08 and focus on very short-term price moves.
- Bearish (@Traderoca):
- Says "Short covering is over. Puts exp tomorrow needed to be killed. Expect a drop tomorrow to 69-70."
- This suggests the 10-08 move may have been helped by short covering and options positioning ahead of Friday 10-09 expiry, not by fresh fundamental buying.
- Bullish (@BullYa): "$73+ tmrw." The tone is jokey ("lmao 😂"), so conviction is low.
- Unlabeled but bullish-leaning (@johh22): "long here from 68… good chance for 75 in the next day or 2."
- Unlabeled, cautionary (@Trianglensky): "losing steam AH?" Hints at fading after-hours momentum.
- Unlabeled, cynical (@Grkgy88): Mocks analyst rating changes, saying analysts upgrade when they want the stock to drop. This echoes distrust of sell-side moves such as the Morgan Stanley trim.
- @Extravirginoliveoil: Empty body. No signal.
Implied price context (inferred, not confirmed): - Retail reference levels are $68 (entry), $69–70 (bear target), $73 and $75 (bull targets). - This implies NFLX closed around the low $70s on 10-08 after a rebound from about $68. - This is consistent with the headlines placing the stock near 52-week lows and down about 27% YTD.
Net StockTwits read: Balanced and tactical. Traders are playing a short-term bounce and the options-expiry dynamics, not expressing a durable directional thesis.
C. Reddit¶
Unavailable. Reddit was disabled by configuration (sentiment_include_reddit). There is no read on r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing. This removes the longer-form retail and community perspective entirely.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
- Alignment on a weak backdrop. Both sources agree NFLX is in a deep drawdown.
- News cites a ~27% YTD decline and 52-week-low proximity.
- StockTwits shows a $68 reference low and bounce trading.
- No source shows enthusiasm about trend or momentum.
- Alignment on bounce attempts. Headlines note a +2.3% session despite the Morgan Stanley trim, plus days where NFLX "edges higher." StockTwits longs from $68 confirm a near-term rebound attempt.
- Divergence in time horizon. News commentary argues the long-term case (cash-flow value versus structural concerns). Retail is focused on a 1–2 day window. The two are not really in conflict; they are answering different questions.
- Mild skepticism of the bounce's quality. The bearish StockTwits view attributes the move to short covering and put expiry. Another post asks whether momentum is "losing steam AH." Together with the analyst target trim, this suggests the rebound has not yet won broad conviction.
- No retail euphoria. There is no extreme bullish skew (nothing like ≥90/10), so there is no contrarian over-extension signal. Equally, there is no capitulation-style bearish flood.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- Fallout from the Warner Bros. contest. This is the single most recurring topic, appearing in 6 of 19 headlines.
- Netflix walked away from its $82.7B WBD deal and collected a $2.8B breakup payment from Paramount.
- Skydance/Paramount closed the roughly $110B acquisition and now carries about $80–82B of debt.
- Media framing positions NFLX as gaining "breathing room" against a newly enlarged but heavily leveraged rival.
- Valuation debate after a ~27% YTD drawdown. "Cheap enough yet?", "below fair value," "undervalued?" and "buy near 52-week lows" are set against "3 reasons to stay away" and "1 number that explains the drop."
- Streaming pricing fatigue. IBD flags that price hikes are testing consumer spending limits. This is a direct risk to the price-led revenue growth model.
- Shifts in industry structure. Disney "opening the door to Netflix" points to a changing streaming playbook that may favour NFLX as a distribution or partnership hub.
- Short-term retail trading. The retail focus is on short covering, options expiry and $68–75 price levels.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data¶
Potential positives: - The $2.8B breakup cash, and the decision not to take on a large leveraged acquisition, give balance-sheet flexibility. - A competitor (Skydance/Paramount-WBD) may be constrained by about $80B+ of debt. - Possible Disney–Netflix cooperation. - Valuation-driven buyers are appearing near 52-week lows. - A "next growth engine" thesis. The specific engine is not identified in the data. - The content slate continues, e.g. The Altruists.
Risks: - The Morgan Stanley price-target trim is a sell-side de-rating signal. - Zacks issued an explicit avoid call. - Fatigue with streaming price increases could pressure subscriber growth and ARPU. - The YTD downtrend may persist. A Motley Fool headline points to a specific metric behind the decline, but that metric is not given. - A larger merged studio rival could compete harder for content and talent. - Near-term: retail flags Friday 10-09 options expiry and the possible end of short covering as reasons for a pullback toward $69–70.
Missing from the data: - No Q3 2026 earnings date or guidance appears in these sources. - Netflix has typically reported Q3 in mid-to-late October, so the trader should verify timing independently. If earnings are imminent, they would likely outweigh current sentiment signals. - Article bodies, the new Morgan Stanley target, and Reddit discussion are all unavailable.
5. Data-quality caveats¶
- StockTwits: only 6 messages, 2 of them tagged. The tagged ratio is anecdotal, not statistical.
- Reddit: fully disabled.
- News: headline-only. Several items are recaps of peer moves, and the timing of the 14% breakup-fee jump is not stated.
- Result: confidence is low. Weigh this report alongside fundamentals, technicals and the earnings calendar. It is not a price call.
6. Summary of key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2.8B breakup payment; walked away from $82.7B WBD deal | Bullish (event) | News (Moneywise) | Netflix stock jumped 14% on it; timing relative to window unclear |
| "Gains breathing room" as studio merger closes | Mildly Bullish | News (Simply Wall St) | Rival absorbs WBD with ~$80–82B debt (MarketBeat, Motley Fool, Insider Monkey) |
| Valuation / buy-near-lows commentary | Mildly Bullish (opinion) | News (Simply Wall St, Motley Fool, Insider Monkey, Trefis) | "Below fair value on cash flow," "buy near 52-week lows," "undervalued?" |
| Disney opening door to Netflix | Mildly Bullish | News (MarketBeat) | Industry playbook shift; details not provided |
| Growth-engine prediction | Mildly Bullish (opinion) | News (24/7 Wall St) | Engine not specified |
| ~27% YTD decline, avoid call | Bearish | News (Zacks, Motley Fool) | "Plunges 26.8% YTD: 3 key reasons to stay away"; "down 27% in 2026" |
| Morgan Stanley target trim | Mildly Bearish | News (GuruFocus) | Target cut even as stock rose 2.3%; new target not given |
| Streaming price-hike fatigue | Mildly Bearish (sector) | News (IBD) | Price hikes "test consumer spending limits" |
| Peer-relative price action | Neutral | News (24/7 Wall St) | NFLX flat when Skydance fell 8%; edged higher when Skydance rose 5% |
| Retail bounce targets $73–75 | Mildly Bullish (tactical) | StockTwits (@BullYa, @johh22) | Long from $68; "$73+ tmrw"; "75 in next day or 2" |
| Short covering over / OpEx drop call | Mildly Bearish (tactical) | StockTwits (@Traderoca, @Trianglensky) | "Expect a drop tomorrow to 69-70"; "losing steam AH?" |
| Retail tagged split | Neutral / Uncertain | StockTwits | 1 Bullish vs 1 Bearish of 6 total; sample far too small |
| Reddit community sentiment | Unavailable | Disabled by config; no data |
Overall: Mixed (5.1/10), low confidence. Value-oriented and deal-fallout headlines modestly offset hard evidence of a deep YTD drawdown and a sell-side target cut. Retail is evenly split and focused on the next one or two sessions.
News Analyst¶
NFLX: News and Macro Research Report (as of 2026-10-08)¶
1. Summary¶
The company news for NFLX is mostly good this week. The macro backdrop is clearly bad for it.
- Company news: Skydance (Paramount) has now closed its roughly $110B purchase of Warner Bros. Discovery. Netflix's own rival bid for Warner Bros. ($82.7B) is gone, and Paramount paid Netflix a $2.8B breakup fee, so Netflix keeps a clean balance sheet. Its new rival is large but carries about $80–82B of debt.
- Stock: NFLX is down about 27% year to date and trading near its 52-week low. Analyst views are split between "it's cheap" and "stay away."
- Macro: The Fed raised rates 25bp on Sept 17, ending its easing cycle. The 10Y Treasury yield is 5.28% and the 10Y real yield is 2.92%, oil is around $96–103, and the dollar is getting stronger. All of that tends to push down valuations of growth stocks and hurts results earned abroad.
- Next catalyst: Netflix usually reports Q3 results in mid-to-late October. The date is my assumption from past years; the tools didn't confirm it.
2. Company news (Oct 1–8, 2026)¶
2a. The Warner Bros. deal has closed, and Netflix is no longer part of it¶
- What happened: Skydance Corporation (SKYD) closed its $110B Warner Bros. Discovery deal. Headlines put the combined company at about $70B in annual sales and about $80–82B of debt.
- Netflix got paid to walk away: Per Moneywise, Paramount paid $2.8B to end Netflix's earlier $82.7B Warner Bros. agreement, and NFLX jumped 14% when that was announced.
- Trading after the close: SKYD fell 8% the day after closing, then gained 5% as buyers came back. NFLX was flat, then edged higher.
- What it means for NFLX:
- Good: No debt-funded merger, no integration risk, and extra cash that could go to buybacks or content. Simply Wall St's headline says Netflix "gains breathing room."
- Good: A rival this heavily in debt may have to limit content spending or license shows out to raise cash, and Netflix is the obvious buyer.
- Bad: HBO, Warner Bros. and Paramount content now sit under one owner with scale. That competition shows up over the long run, not right away.
2b. Disney may be licensing to Netflix¶
- MarketBeat headline: "Disney Is Opening the Door to Netflix—and Changing the Streaming Playbook." This points to Disney licensing content to or partnering with Netflix. I only have the headline, so the details are unconfirmed.
- If confirmed, it supports the idea that Netflix is becoming the default outlet for other studios' content. That is good for engagement and for the economics of its content spending.
2c. Stock performance and analyst views¶
- YTD: Zacks says -26.8% and the Motley Fool says -27%. NFLX is on the Fool's list of "Magnificent Stocks Near 52-Week Lows."
- Morgan Stanley cut its price target, yet the stock rose 2.3% that day. Rising on a target cut can mean a lot of bad news is already in the price.
- Bullish pieces:
- Simply Wall St: the stock "trades below fair value on cash flow."
- Trefis: "Is Netflix Stock Cheap Enough Yet?"
- Insider Monkey: "Undervalued after a lackluster 2026?"
- 24/7 Wall St: a "next growth engine" could surprise investors, probably advertising or live events.
- Bearish piece: Zacks lists "3 key reasons to stay away," which suggests weak estimate revisions.
- Pricing power: Investor's Business Daily reports that streaming price hikes are testing consumers' spending limits. That is a direct risk to the price-hike-plus-ads growth plan when real incomes are being squeezed by oil and interest rates.
- Content: The trailer for The Altruists, a show about the FTX scandal, has been released. It is a minor item.
2d. Upcoming catalyst: Q3 2026 earnings¶
- These are expected mid-to-late October, based on past timing, not confirmed. With the stock near lows and targets being cut, expectations look low. That raises the odds of a large move in either direction.
- What to watch:
- Revenue growth and operating margin compared with guidance
- How fast ad revenue is growing
- The foreign-exchange hit to Q4 guidance, since the dollar has strengthened sharply (see 3e)
- Engagement trends
- How the $2.8B fee is used (buybacks?)
- Any comment on content licensing from Skydance or Disney
3. Macro picture (FRED data)¶
3a. The Fed has switched to hiking¶
- The upper bound of the fed funds target moved from 3.75% to 4.00% on 2026-09-17, a 25bp hike. That reverses the cuts of late 2025 (the upper bound was 4.25% a year ago).
- The effective fed funds rate averaged 3.75% in September, up from 3.63% in August.
- Prediction-market odds were withheld for this date, so I have no market-implied path for the next Fed meetings.
3b. Rates: most of the bond selloff is in real yields¶
| Measure | Jul 10 | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10Y Treasury | 4.56% | 5.28% (Oct 7) | +72bp |
| 10Y real yield (TIPS) | 2.32% | 2.92% | +60bp |
| 10Y breakeven inflation | 2.24% | 2.35% | +11bp |
| 2Y Treasury | 4.21% | 4.77% (peak 4.92% Sep 28) | +56bp |
| 10s–2s curve | 0.35 | 0.47 (low 0.20 on Sep 21) | Steepening |
- About 85% of the rise in the 10Y yield is real yields, not inflation expectations. High real yields are the most damaging rate setup for long-duration growth stocks with high valuations like NFLX.
- The 2Y yield has come down from its Sept 28 peak while the 10Y stays near 5.3%. Long-term yields rising faster than short-term ones in a selloff like this is called "bear steepening," and it usually reflects worry about the fiscal outlook or extra compensation investors demand for holding long bonds.
- Yahoo Finance ran a piece titled "Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup." Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years.
- The VIX is only 15.08. Stock-market volatility looks calm compared with the turmoil in bonds, and that gap could close abruptly.
3c. Inflation: headline is hot because of oil; core is cooling¶
- CPI: +0.40% in August. Up 2.79% from Nov 2025 to Aug 2026, about 3.7% annualized. It surged in March, April and May (+0.87%, +0.64%, +0.47%), fell 0.42% in June, then rose again.
- Core PCE: up 2.59% from Oct 2025 to Aug 2026, about 3.1% annualized. Over the last three months it ran about 2.0% annualized, though August ticked up to +0.25%.
- The Fed hiked while core inflation was easing. That reads as a response to the oil shock and to yields, and it raises the risk of a policy mistake.
3d. Oil and geopolitics¶
- WTI crude: $72.45 on Jul 10, a peak of $107.02 on Sep 15, and $96.24 on Oct 6. That is +33% in three months.
- Headline: "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections." The $103 figure is probably Brent. The midterms are on Nov 3, so a US–Iran escalation looks less likely before then but stays a risk afterward.
3e. Growth, jobs, consumers, the dollar¶
- Real GDP: Q2 2026 about +2.2% annualized, Q1 about +2.5%, and about +2.2% year over year. Growth is solid.
- Unemployment: 4.2% in September, up from 4.1%. The job market is still sound.
- UMich consumer sentiment: 51.7 in August. That is very low, with a trough of 44.8 in May. Households are under strain, which matters for subscription churn and for tolerance of price hikes.
- The dollar is rising:
- The broad dollar index went from 117.88 on Sep 9 to 121.79 on Oct 1, up about 3.3%.
- EUR/USD fell from 1.163 to 1.126.
- More than half of NFLX's revenue comes from outside the US and Canada, so this is a foreign-exchange headwind for Q4 guidance.
4. Trading takeaways for NFLX¶
- Valuation headwind: A 10Y real yield near 2.9% caps how far NFLX's valuation multiple can recover. The 27% YTD decline matches a market that has been cutting valuations on long-duration stocks. The yield to watch is the 10Y at 5.0% / 5.3–5.5%. A sustained break below 5% would help NFLX. A break above about 5.35% (the October high is 5.31%) risks another leg down.
- The company story is better than the stock price suggests: The deal risk is gone, Netflix has $2.8B in extra cash, its main new rival is constrained by debt, and studios like Disney and possibly Skydance may license content to it. Licensing announcements could lift the stock.
- Consumer risk: Oil near $100, mortgage rates at about a 3-year high and depressed sentiment all threaten price-hike tolerance and advertising spending. IBD's reporting on price-hike fatigue is the specific risk here.
- Earnings setup: Expectations are low (52-week lows, target cuts, Zacks bearish) and the stock rose on Morgan Stanley's cut. That favors a positive surprise if margins hold. A stronger dollar is the most likely source of a weak Q4 guide. Options will probably price a large move.
- Event risk: Oil and Iran (lower before the midterms, higher after), the next CPI and FOMC (whether hikes continue), and the gap between the calm VIX and volatile bonds.
Limits of this report: The tools gave me headlines without article text, no NFLX price or technical data, and no prediction-market odds. The Q3 earnings date is my estimate from past timing. Price levels, technicals and options pricing should come from another agent.
5. Key points¶
| Category | Data / event | Signal for NFLX | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deal | Skydance–WBD ($110B) closed; Netflix out with a $2.8B fee | 🟢 Positive (clean balance sheet, cash) | Moneywise, MarketBeat, Simply Wall St |
| Competition | Skydance: ~$70B sales, ~$80–82B debt; SKYD -8% then +5% | 🟡 Mixed (scaled rival, but debt-constrained) | Motley Fool, 24/7 Wall St |
| Content partners | Disney "opening the door to Netflix" | 🟢 Positive (details unconfirmed) | MarketBeat headline |
| Stock trend | -26.8% to -27% YTD, near 52-week lows | 🔴 Weak trend / 🟢 low expectations | Zacks, Motley Fool |
| Analysts | MS target cut but stock +2.3%; valuation bulls vs Zacks bear | 🟡 Split; bad news may be priced in | GuruFocus, Trefis, Simply Wall St, Zacks |
| Pricing power | Streaming price hikes testing consumer limits | 🔴 Risk to growth plan | IBD |
| Catalyst | Q3 2026 earnings, expected mid/late Oct (unconfirmed) | ⚠️ Large move either way | Past timing |
| Fed policy | 25bp hike Sep 17; target 3.75–4.00% | 🔴 Easing cycle reversed | FRED DFEDTARU |
| 10Y yield | 5.28% (+72bp since Jul 10) | 🔴 Pressure on valuation multiple | FRED DGS10 |
| 10Y real yield | 2.92% (+60bp); breakeven only 2.35% | 🔴 Worst setup for long-duration stocks | FRED DFII10, T10YIE |
| Curve | 10s2s 0.47 (from 0.20); 2Y off its peak | 🟡 Bear steepening; long-bond stress | FRED T10Y2Y, DGS2 |
| Inflation | CPI ~3.7% ann. (Nov–Aug); core PCE 3-mo ~2.0% ann. | 🟡 Core cooling, headline driven by oil | FRED CPIAUCSL, PCEPILFE |
| Oil | WTI $96 (peak $107); +33% in 3 months | 🔴 Consumer squeeze; Iran risk after midterms | FRED, Yahoo Finance |
| Growth / jobs | GDP ~2.2% ann.; unemployment 4.2% | 🟢 No recession signal | FRED GDPC1, UNRATE |
| Consumer | UMich sentiment 51.7; mortgage rates ~3-yr high | 🔴 Churn and price-hike risk | FRED UMCSENT, Yahoo |
| Dollar | Broad USD +3.3% since Sep 9; EUR/USD 1.126 | 🔴 FX hit to Q4 guide | FRED DTWEXBGS, DEXUSEU |
| Volatility | VIX 15.08 despite bond selloff | ⚠️ Stocks complacent vs bonds | FRED VIXCLS |
| Prediction markets | Withheld for this date | n/a | Polymarket tool |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
NFLX (Netflix, Inc.): Fundamental Research Report¶
As of 2026-10-08 · Communication Services / Entertainment · Exchange: NMS · All figures in USD millions unless noted
1. Executive summary¶
NFLX is very profitable and makes a lot of cash. Its balance sheet is the strongest in its history, and it is now buying back shares aggressively. Three things in the latest filings need attention before the Q3 2026 report, which is likely due in mid-to-late October:
- Revenue growth is slowing. Year-over-year growth went from +17.6% (Q4'25) to +16.2% (Q1'26) to +13.4% (Q2'26).
- Operating margin has stopped widening. H1'26 margin was 32.8% vs 32.9% in H1'25. Gross margin is flat year-over-year at 51.9%, and operating expenses are growing faster than revenue (+21% vs +14.7% in H1).
- Q2'26 cash flow was weak, and Q1'26 earnings were inflated by a one-off. Q2'26 free cash flow (FCF) was $1,525M, down 33% year-over-year, and only 45% of net income. Q1'26 net income ($5,283M) was higher than operating income ($3,957M), which points to a large non-operating gain. That gain inflates trailing-12-month (TTM) EPS and cash flow.
Data limits: The tool withheld company-profile data, valuation multiples, market cap and insider transactions for this date because it could not supply point-in-time values. Everything below comes from SEC EDGAR financial statements filed on or before 2026-10-08. The latest filing is the Q2 2026 10-Q, and the tools show no new financial filings in the past week. Valuation needs price data from another agent.
2. Company profile (resolved identity)¶
- Company: Netflix, Inc. (NFLX). Global subscription streaming, with an advertising tier, live events and games as newer revenue lines.
- Scale: FY2025 revenue was $45.2B. TTM revenue through Q2'26 is $48.4B, and the Q2'26 annualized run-rate is about $50.2B.
- Stock split: The data shows a 10-for-1 split between Q3 and Q4 2025. Restated Q1/Q2'25 EPS (0.66/0.72) are exactly one-tenth of the original-style values, while Q3'25 is still shown unadjusted at 5.87. Per-share comparisons must be adjusted. Some data feeds mix pre- and post-split EPS, and the tool output does too.
3. Income statement¶
3a. Annual history¶
| FY | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Op. margin | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS (split-adj.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24,996 | +24.0% | 38.9% | 4,585 | 18.3% | 2,761 | 11.0% | — |
| 2021 | 29,698 | +18.8% | 41.6% | 6,195 | 20.9% | 5,116 | 17.2% | — |
| 2022 | 31,616 | +6.5% | 39.4% | 5,633 | 17.8% | 4,492 | 14.2% | — |
| 2023 | 33,723 | +6.7% | 41.5% | 6,954 | 20.6% | 5,408 | 16.0% | 1.20 |
| 2024 | 39,001 | +15.6% | 46.1% | 10,418 | 26.7% | 8,712 | 22.3% | 1.98 |
| 2025 | 45,183 | +15.9% | 48.5% | 13,327 | 29.5% | 10,981 | 24.3% | 2.53 |
| TTM Q2'26 | 48,371 | — | 49.1% | 14,355 | 29.7% | 13,650* | 28.2%* | ~3.18* |
*Inflated by the Q1'26 one-off (see 3c).
- 5-year compound growth (2020–2025): revenue about 12.6% a year; operating income about 23.8% a year. Margin expansion has driven most of the earnings growth.
- 10-year revenue compound growth (2015–2025): about 20.9% a year.
- FY2025 EPS grew 27.8%, faster than net income (+26.0%), because the share count fell.
3b. Quarterly trend (Q4 figures worked out as the annual total minus Q1–Q3)¶
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Op. margin | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'24 | 9,370 | +14.8% | 46.9% | 2,633 | 28.1% | 2,332 |
| Q2'24 | 9,559 | +16.8% | 45.9% | 2,603 | 27.2% | 2,147 |
| Q3'24 | 9,825 | +15.0% | 47.9% | 2,909 | 29.6% | 2,364 |
| Q4'24 | 10,247 | +16.0% | 43.7% | 2,273 | 22.2% | 1,869 |
| Q1'25 | 10,543 | +12.5% | 50.1% | 3,347 | 31.7% | 2,890 |
| Q2'25 | 11,079 | +15.9% | 51.9% | 3,775 | 34.1% | 3,125 |
| Q3'25 | 11,510 | +17.2% | 46.4% | 3,248 | 28.2% | 2,547 |
| Q4'25 | 12,051 | +17.6% | 45.9% | 2,957 | 24.5% | 2,419 |
| Q1'26 | 12,250 | +16.2% | 51.9% | 3,957 | 32.3% | 5,283 |
| Q2'26 | 12,560 | +13.4% | 51.9% | 4,193 | 33.4% | 3,401 |
What the quarters show: - Slowing growth: Revenue growth peaked at +17.6% in Q4'25 and fell to +13.4% in Q2'26. Quarter-on-quarter growth was +1.6% in Q1'26 and +2.5% in Q2'26, compared with +3.9% to +4.7% in H2'25. - Q2'26 margin fell year-over-year: 33.4% vs 34.1%, down 70bp. Gross margin was identical at 51.9%, so the whole decline came from operating expenses. Q2 opex rose 17.7% year-over-year (18.6% of revenue vs 17.9%). Q1 opex rose 24.4%, which may include costs related to the Warner Bros. Discovery deal. - H1'26 vs H1'25: revenue +14.7%, operating income +14.4%, operating margin 32.8% vs 32.9%. The business is no longer getting more profitable as it grows. - Q4 is the low-margin quarter every year (22.2% in Q4'24, 24.5% in Q4'25). Expect a seasonal dip in Q4'26. - Q3'25 is an easy comparison. Cost of revenue jumped about $839M from Q2'25 to Q3'25, and operating margin fell to 28.2%. This is consistent with the one-off Brazil tax charge (about $619M) Netflix reported that quarter; that figure comes from outside the tool data. Q3'26 operating income growth could look very strong on a reported basis even if the business is just steady.
3c. Q1 2026 one-off¶
- Q1'26 net income ($5,283M) was $1,326M higher than operating income. In H1'25, net income was about 84.5% of operating income.
- Applying that 84.5% ratio, normal Q1'26 net income would be about $3.34B, implying an after-tax one-off gain of about $1.9B.
- Likely cause (from outside the tool data, so verify): the roughly $2.8B termination fee NFLX reportedly received when its Warner Bros. Discovery agreement ended in late February 2026.
- Effect: reported TTM EPS is about $3.18, but normalized TTM EPS is about $2.72. Screen-based P/E ratios will look about 15% cheaper than they really are. When Q1'26 drops out of the TTM in Q1'27, reported year-over-year EPS will face a hard comparison.
3d. Per-share data¶
- Diluted share counts (net income ÷ diluted EPS): about 4,507M (FY23), 4,400M (FY24), 4,340M (FY25), 4,295M (Q1'26) and 4,251M (Q2'26).
- That is about −2.0% year-over-year in Q2'26, and the pace picked up in 2026.
- Q2'26 diluted EPS was $0.80 vs $0.72, up 11.1%. Net income grew 8.8%, so about 2 points of EPS growth came from fewer shares.
4. Balance sheet¶
| Q2'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 8,177 | 9,034 | 12,260 | 9,099 |
| Current assets | 11,993 | 13,020 | 17,071 | 13,853 |
| Total assets | 53,100 | 55,597 | 61,016 | 58,450 |
| Current liabilities | 8,942 | 10,981 | 12,132 | 12,135 |
| Total liabilities | 28,148 | 28,982 | 29,890 | 28,298 |
| Shareholders' equity | 24,952 | 26,615 | 31,126 | 30,152 |
| Current ratio | 1.34x | 1.19x | 1.41x | 1.14x |
| Liabilities / equity | 1.13x | 1.09x | 0.96x | 0.94x |
- Strength: Equity is 51.6% of assets. Liabilities/equity is 0.94x, compared with about 4.3x at the end of 2017. The company has deleveraged steadily since its 2015–2019 cash-burn years.
- Liquidity is tighter: Current liabilities rose 36% year-over-year (+$3.2B). Working capital fell from $3.05B to $1.72B, and the current ratio dropped to 1.14x. This is probably notes maturing within 12 months moving into current liabilities, or accrued taxes. The tools don't break down debt, so this needs checking.
- Content and other non-current assets: $44.6B, up 8.5% year-over-year, slower than revenue (+13.4%). Asset turnover improved from 0.73x (FY24) to 0.83x (TTM).
- Return on equity: FY2025 was about 42.8% (on average equity). TTM is about 49.5% reported and about 42% normalized.
- Gross debt and interest expense are not in the tool output. Another agent should confirm leverage.
- Approximate book value per share (equity ÷ diluted shares) is about $7.09.
5. Cash flow and capital allocation¶
| Period | Operating cash flow | Capex | FCF | FCF margin | FCF / net income | Financing cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 7,274 | 349 | 6,925 | 20.5% | 128% | −5,951 |
| FY2024 | 7,361 | 440 | 6,921 | 17.7% | 79% | −4,074 |
| FY2025 | 10,149 | 688 | 9,461 | 20.9% | 86% | −10,346 |
| Q1'25 | 2,789 | 128 | 2,661 | 25.2% | 92% | −4,028 |
| Q2'25 | 2,423 | 156 | 2,267 | 20.5% | 73% | −2,503 |
| Q3'25 | 2,825 | 165 | 2,660 | 23.1% | 104% | −1,737 |
| Q4'25 | 2,112 | 239 | 1,873 | 15.5% | 77% | −2,078 |
| Q1'26 | 5,290 | 196 | 5,094* | 41.6%* | 96%* | −1,231 |
| Q2'26 | 1,744 | 219 | 1,525 | 12.1% | 45% | −4,670 |
| TTM | 11,971 | 819 | 11,152* | 23.1%* | 82% | −9,716 |
*Inflated by the one-off.
What the cash flows show: - Q2'26 FCF was down 33% year-over-year, and operating cash flow was the lowest since Q2'24. Part of this is seasonal: Q2'24 FCF margin was also low at 12.7%. Possible further causes are higher cash content spending and tax paid on the Q1 gain; neither can be confirmed with these tools. - Underlying H1'26 FCF: Reported H1'26 FCF was $6.62B (+34%). Taking out an assumed $2.8B pre-tax cash fee leaves about $3.8B, compared with $4.93B in H1'25. That would be about 23% lower year-over-year while revenue grew 14.7%. This is the biggest fundamental flag in the data. - Normalized TTM FCF is roughly $8.4–9.0B, about flat to below FY2025's $9.46B. About $1.96–2.12 of FCF per diluted share. - Capex is rising quickly: +46% year-over-year in H1'26, though it is still only about 1.7% of revenue. - Buybacks: Q2'26 financing outflow of −$4.67B is the largest single quarter in the dataset. Equity fell $974M in Q2 even though the quarter earned $3.4B, which implies about $4.4B returned net of stock compensation. Q1'26 financing outflow was low (−$1.23B), consistent with buybacks being paused during the WBD deal. In FY2025, financing outflows were 109% of FCF. - Long-run cash history: Operating cash flow was negative every year from 2015 to 2019 (−$9.6B in total), funded by about $14.4B of debt issued. Since 2021 NFLX has returned capital to shareholders, about $20.4B of net financing outflows from 2023 to 2025.
6. Insider transactions¶
Withheld by the vendor because it could not establish when trades became public. No insider signal is available, so another source should check Form 4 filings.
7. What traders can take from this¶
- Q3'26 earnings (expected mid-to-late October) is the near-term event.
- The year-over-year margin comparison is easy (28.2% in Q3'25, depressed by an extra ~$839M of cost of revenue).
- Revenue is the number to watch. +13% year-over-year means about $13.0B. A figure below about $12.9B (+12%) would confirm continued slowing.
- Headline operating income growth could exceed 25%; check it against the Q3'25 one-off before reading it as strength.
- Use normalized earnings for valuation. Normalized TTM EPS is about $2.72, not the reported ~$3.18. Normalized TTM FCF is about $8.4–9.0B, not $11.2B. Multiples from data screens will look artificially cheap.
- Margin expansion has paused. Gross margin has held at about 51.9% for three of the last four quarters, and opex is growing faster than revenue. To expand margins further, NFLX needs gross-margin gains (content amortization growing slower than revenue) or tighter opex control. Watch Q3 opex as a share of revenue against 18.6% in Q2.
- Converting earnings to cash is the main risk. If Q3'26 FCF comes in well below Q3'25's $2.66B, the "high-quality compounder" story weakens even if EPS beats.
- Buybacks support EPS. The share count is falling about 2% a year and may fall faster, given the $4.7B Q2 outflow. That adds about 2 points to EPS growth, but it pulls cash down. Working capital is only $1.7B and the current ratio is 1.14x.
- Balance sheet risk is low. Liabilities/equity of 0.94x, $9.1B of cash and over $14B of TTM operating income give NFLX room for buybacks, more content or acquisitions.
- Watch the Q4 seasonal dip and the Q1'27 comparison. Q4 margins usually fall 7–9 points from Q3. Reported EPS growth will look weak in Q1'27 because of the Q1'26 one-off.
Overall read (the trade decision is left to the deciding agent): NFLX's quality and balance sheet are strong. Growth and cash-flow momentum are softening at the margin. Without valuation data, the fundamentals support a neutral-to-constructive view. Confidence depends on Q3'26 showing (a) revenue growth of at least 13% and (b) FCF recovering to at least about $2.3B.
8. Summary table¶
| Category | Metric / finding | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scale | TTM revenue (Q3'25–Q2'26) | $48.37B | Positive |
| Growth | Revenue YoY, Q4'25 → Q1'26 → Q2'26 | +17.6% → +16.2% → +13.4% | ⚠️ Slowing |
| Growth | FY2025 revenue / op. income / EPS growth | +15.9% / +27.9% / +27.8% | Positive |
| Profitability | Q2'26 operating margin (YoY) | 33.4% (vs 34.1%, −70bp) | ⚠️ Flattening |
| Profitability | H1'26 vs H1'25 operating margin | 32.8% vs 32.9% | Neutral |
| Profitability | Gross margin, Q2'26 vs Q2'25 | 51.9% vs 51.9% | Neutral |
| Costs | H1'26 opex growth vs revenue growth | +21% vs +14.7% | ⚠️ Negative |
| One-off | Q1'26 net income minus op. income | +$1.33B (~$1.9B after-tax gain est.) | Distorts TTM |
| EPS | Reported vs normalized TTM EPS | ~$3.18 vs ~$2.72 (est.) | Use normalized |
| Per-share | 10-for-1 split (late 2025); diluted shares | ~4,251M, −2.0% YoY | Positive (buybacks) |
| Cash flow | Q2'26 FCF (YoY) | $1.53B (−33%); 45% of net income | ⚠️ Negative |
| Cash flow | FY2025 FCF / margin | $9.46B / 20.9% | Positive |
| Cash flow | Underlying H1'26 FCF ex-fee (est.) | ~$3.8B vs $4.93B in H1'25 | ⚠️ Watch |
| Capex | H1'26 capex growth | +46% (still ~1.7% of revenue) | Neutral |
| Capital return | Q2'26 financing outflow | −$4.67B (largest quarter in dataset) | Supports EPS |
| Balance sheet | Equity / liabilities-to-equity | $30.15B / 0.94x | Strong |
| Liquidity | Cash / current ratio / working capital | $9.1B / 1.14x / $1.72B | ⚠️ Tighter |
| Returns | ROE, FY2025 / TTM normalized | ~42.8% / ~42% | Strong |
| Seasonality | Q4 operating margin (FY24 / FY25) | 22.2% / 24.5% | Expect Q4 dip |
| Catalyst | Q3'26 earnings (mid-to-late Oct) | Easy margin comp; revenue ~$13.0B at +13% | Key event |
| Data gaps | Valuation, market cap, insiders, debt detail | Withheld or unavailable | Needs other sources |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening: NFLX at $71.57
I'll open with one comparison. Since October 2025, NFLX shares have fallen 42%. Over the same period, the business got bigger and more profitable.
| Oct 2025 (before the Q3'25 print) | Today | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $124.14 | $71.57 | −42% |
| TTM revenue | ~$43.4B | $48.4B | +11.5% |
| TTM operating income | ~$12.6B | $14.4B | +13.5% |
| Diluted shares (Q2'25 → Q2'26) | ~4,340M | 4,251M | −2.0% |
| Trailing P/E | ~52x | ~26x (normalized EPS ~$2.72) | Multiple roughly halved |
My case is that this is a valuation reset, not a broken business. The reset has done most of its work, and the market has stopped separating the two.
1. The selloff came from rates, not from Netflix¶
The 10-year real yield rose 60bp to 2.92%, and the Fed hiked on September 17. Every long-duration growth stock was repriced.
Look at the one big gap down that wasn't an earnings day. On September 18, the day after the Fed hike, NFLX fell from 75.31 to 71.79 on 114M shares, the heaviest volume in the window. Netflix's numbers didn't change that day. The discount rate did.
The multiple has already paid for that. The stock is at: - about 26x normalized trailing earnings, not the flattering ~22.5x screens show because of the Q1 one-off. I'm deliberately using the conservative number. - roughly 20–21x my own rough 2027 estimate (~$3.45–3.50). That assumes about 11–12% revenue growth, roughly 30% operating margins and continued buybacks. It's my estimate, not consensus.
That is roughly 20x for a company with: - about 42% return on equity, - operating margins that went from 18% to 30% in five years, - a 23.8% five-year compound growth rate in operating income.
A TIPS paying 2.9% real never raises its coupon. NFLX's earnings have compounded at more than 20% a year.
2. Netflix's competitive position got stronger in 2026¶
The Warner Bros. contest. Netflix bid $82.7B for Warner Bros. and walked away with a $2.8B breakup fee instead. Its new rival, Skydance–WBD, now carries $80–82B of debt against about $70B of sales. That rival has to cut costs and pay down debt, and it may need to license its library for cash. The obvious buyer for that content is the platform with a clean balance sheet and the most viewers.
Disney. A headline that Disney is "opening the door to Netflix" points the same way. I'll be fair: we only have the headline, not the terms.
Scale. Netflix is running at roughly a $50B annual revenue rate. Gross margin has held at 51.9%, the highest in the dataset, for three of the last four quarters. Rivals are paying for the content arms race with debt. Netflix pays for it with roughly $9B a year of free cash flow (FCF).
3. Growth has slowed before and come back¶
The bear will say revenue growth fell from +17.6% to +13.4%. It did. But Netflix has done this before: - In Q1'25, growth was +12.5%, even lower than today. - It then re-accelerated to +17.6% by Q4'25.
Growth comes in waves tied to price changes and the ad-tier ramp. One soft quarter on a +15.9% comparison doesn't end the trend.
Q3 has a setup working in our favor: - Q3'25 operating margin was depressed at 28.2%, mostly from a one-off of about $839M in cost of revenue. - Even if the business just holds steady, reported operating income growth could exceed 25%. - The share count is falling about 2% a year, which adds about 2 points to EPS growth on top.
4. A strong balance sheet, and management is buying heavily¶
- Liabilities-to-equity is 0.94x, down from about 4.3x in 2017. This is not the cash-burning Netflix of 2015–2019.
- Cash is $9.1B, and TTM operating income is above $14B.
- In Q2'26 the financing outflow was $4.67B, the largest single quarter in the dataset, which implies roughly $4.4B of net buybacks.
While sell-side analysts cut price targets, the company bought back its own stock at a record pace. Every dollar spent near $70 retires about 40% more shares than it would have at $124.
5. Sentiment and technicals suggest selling is running out¶
Sentiment: - Morgan Stanley cut its target and the stock rose 2.3% that day. When bad news stops pushing a stock down, a lot is already priced in. - Zacks says "stay away," and the stock is being written up on 52-week-low lists. - Retail traders aren't euphoric. This is a market that expects little.
Technicals: - MACD histogram bullish divergence: price made lower lows on 9/23, 9/28 and 10/2, while downside momentum weakened each time (−0.975, −0.895, −0.745). The histogram has now turned positive. - OBV rose about 148M in four sessions, so the bounce has real volume behind it. - On 10/8, volume was 46M shares, the most since the gap day, and the stock closed at its high. - ADX fell from 41.3 to 29.5 in three sessions, meaning the downtrend is losing force fast. - A possible higher low: the October intraday low of 66.54 is above July's 65.08.
The bear's best points, answered in advance¶
- "The trend is down, with a death cross." True. Trend indicators describe where the price has been. I'm not asking anyone to chase a breakout, and my entry plan below respects the trend.
- "Opex is growing faster than revenue." Q1 opex rose 24.4%, which likely included costs from the WBD deal, and those don't recur. Gross margin is flat at a record level. This is something to watch, not a reason to sell.
- "Q2 FCF fell 33%." This is the bear's strongest point, and I take it seriously. Some of it is seasonal: Q2'24 FCF margin was also low at 12.7%. Taxes on the Q1 gain probably landed in Q2 as well. Q3 FCF of at least $2.3B is my test.
- "Subscribers are tired of price hikes." When budgets get squeezed, households cancel their fourth or fifth streaming service before their first. The ad tier also lets cost-conscious viewers trade down within Netflix instead of cancelling.
- "The strong dollar will hurt Q4 guidance." Probably. But that is a currency translation effect, not weaker demand, and it is a well-known headwind by now.
- "Four straight earnings reactions were gap-downs." That is exactly why the bar is low now. Respect the risk by sizing for it.
What would prove me wrong¶
- Q3 revenue below about $12.9B (+12%).
- Q3 FCF well below about $2.3B.
- A weekly close below 65.08, which would break the higher-low structure.
Recommendation: accumulate in stages¶
- Starter position, about one-third: on a pullback toward 69.7–70 that holds.
- Second third: on a daily close above 72.74, and more firmly above 75.38.
- Final third: after the Q3 print, if the revenue and FCF tests above are met.
- Sizing: size every tranche so that a 10% gap is survivable.
Over to you, bear. Explain why a company that grew operating income 13.5% while its stock fell 42% should trade lower. Its largest new rival just took on $80B of debt, and management is buying back stock faster than ever. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: NFLX at $71.57
That was a strong rebuttal, and several of your corrections are right. I'll take them first. Then I'll make my main argument. With your corrections included, your picture of the business is my base case. And your own valuation math, run on the correct earnings year, does not get you to "avoid."
First, what I got wrong¶
| My claim | Your correction | Does it change the thesis? |
|---|---|---|
| Q3'25 one-off of ~$839M | It was the ~$619M Brazil charge. Underlying Q3'26 operating income growth at flat margins is about 10–13%, not 25%+ | No. I never assumed 25%, but I shouldn't have pointed to it |
| 51.9% gross margin in "three of the last four" quarters | It was three of the last five | Minor |
| "A TIPS never raises its coupon" | Wrong. TIPS payments rise with CPI. I restate the comparison in real terms in §2 | Point restated, not dropped |
| "Management is buying heavily" | These are company buybacks, not insider purchases. Insider data was withheld | Wording |
| "A possible higher low" | It is intraday only. On closes, October undercut July, and RSI shows no divergence | Agreed. This is a bounce, not a reversal |
| Two-thirds of the position before the print | Too much exposure into an event that has gapped down four straight times | Yes. Revised plan in §8 |
One correction goes my way. A buyback dollar at $71.57 retires about 73% more shares than at $124.14, not 40%.
1. You described my base case and called it a bear case¶
Here is your picture of the business: - Revenue growth slows to the low teens. - Margins stay flat. - Buybacks fall back to the pace free cash flow (FCF) allows, about 2% of shares a year. - EPS grows from your ~$3.10 (2026) to roughly my $3.45–3.50 (2027), which is 11–13%.
I agree with all of it. My 2027 estimate already assumed 11–12% revenue growth and flat margins. I am not betting on margin expansion or a return to 17% growth.
So we disagree on one question only: what is a 12–13% per-share compounder with a 42% ROE and a clean balance sheet worth when the 10-year Treasury pays 5.28%?
2. Your valuation math, run on the right year¶
Your $62–68 downside applies 20–22x to 2026 EPS, and 2026 ends in 12 weeks. - In October, the market prices the next twelve months: Q4'26 plus Q1–Q3'27. - Weighting your $3.10 and my $3.45–3.50 by calendar quarter gives next-twelve-month EPS of about $3.38. - At your own 20–22x, that is $68–74. Today's price is $71.57, about 21x.
On pessimistic assumptions, your multiple says NFLX is fairly priced. It does not say overvalued.
What does a fair price buy? NFLX pays no dividend, and buybacks already show up in EPS. So at a constant multiple, the return is roughly per-share EPS growth. Here are three-year annualized returns from $71.57:
| Multiple holds at 21x | Multiple falls to 18x | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS grows 12% a year | ~12% a year | ~6% a year |
| EPS grows 8% a year | ~8% a year | ~2% a year |
Three of the four outcomes beat a 5.28% Treasury. For you to win, growth has to fade and the multiple has to compress again. The margin of safety is the growth.
The Treasury comparison. Comparing an earnings yield to the nominal 10-year yield sets a growing stream of earnings against a fixed coupon. The fair comparison is real against real: - TIPS: a 2.92% real yield. Inflation indexing keeps its real value flat, so there is no real growth. - NFLX: about a 3% normalized FCF yield on your numbers, nearly all returned through buybacks (FY25 financing outflows were 109% of FCF). On top of that comes roughly 9–10% real per-share growth: 12–13% nominal minus 2.35% breakeven inflation.
"42% ROE at 10x book." ROE times book value equals earnings, so this is the earnings yield stated a second time. It is not a separate argument. What the ROE does tell you is how cheaply growth is funded. Growing 12% at a 42% ROE needs only about 30% of earnings reinvested. That is how Netflix returned more than 100% of FCF last year and still grew.
Price to FCF. Using the tax add-back you granted, normalized TTM FCF is $8.95–9.25B: - $11.15B reported - minus the $2.8B fee - plus $0.6–0.9B of tax
That is about 33–34x, not 34–37x. It is still high, and I accept that FCF is my weakest point (§4).
3. The stock lost more between earnings reports than on them¶
| Period | Move |
|---|---|
| Four earnings days, compounded | −26% |
| 2/27, the Warner Bros. walkaway | +13.8% |
| Every other trading day combined | −31% |
| Total, 124.14 → 71.57 | −42% |
You're right that the market punished each print. But on ordinary days, with no Netflix results, it took off even more. That is what a de-rating looks like: the multiple shrank while the business kept growing. My opening argument holds up against your table.
The Warner Bros. rally also wasn't erased because that outcome went bad. The stock kept climbing to 107.79 before the April print. The same de-rating absorbed it.
"If it's rates, wait." Today's 5.28% yield is already in the price. Rates alone can only push the multiple lower if yields keep climbing, and not every input points that way: - Core PCE ran about 2.0% annualized over three months, although August was hotter. - The 2-year yield is off its peak, down from 4.92% to 4.77%. - WTI oil is down from $107 to $96. - The Fed hiked while core inflation was cooling.
I'm not calling the top in yields. My point is that your case needs them higher, and mine doesn't need them lower.
4. Fundamentals: where you overreach, and where I'll move¶
Operating expenses. The trend is improving: - Opex growth slowed from 24% in Q1 to 18% in Q2. - Opex in dollars fell from Q1 to Q2, from about $2.40B to $2.33B, while revenue rose. - Netflix's Q3 opex has historically run flat to +6% over Q2.
On that pattern, Q3'26 opex grows about 12–18% against a $2.09B comparison. The low end roughly matches revenue growth, which would meet your third condition. That isn't a cost spiral.
Revenue. I concede that my $12.9B line is close to the base case. That is where a test of the thesis should sit. Three points still matter: - The stronger dollar barely touches Q3. Its 3.3% rise ran from Sep 9 to Oct 1, only the last three weeks of the quarter. It is a Q4 guidance risk, which I've already conceded. - Seasonality. The two-year average Q3 sequential growth (+2.8%, +3.9%) points to about $12.98B, +12.8%. - The consumer stress test has already happened. Netflix grew 13.4% in the quarter consumer sentiment bottomed at 44.8. Growth slowed but stayed in double digits, with unemployment at 4.2% and GDP growing 2.2%.
Ads are cyclical, as you say. The data doesn't break them out, but they are still a small share of revenue.
FCF is your best point, and I'll change my test. - Q2 FCF margins were 12.7% (2024), 20.5% (2025) and 12.1% (2026). Year-over-year comparisons only control for seasonality when the seasonal pattern is stable. It swung 8 points in a year, so Q2'25 was the outlier. - There is no sign of a content spending binge. Content and other non-current assets grew 8.5%, slower than revenue at 13.4%. That points to timing and taxes as the cause of the FCF drop. I can't prove that yet. - My new bar is $2.5B. You're right that my $2.3B bar counted a 13.5% decline as a pass. $2.5B is Netflix's three-year average FCF margin (19.7%) applied to Q3 revenue of about $12.9–13.0B. Your $2.66B requires repeating Q3'25's 23.1% margin, which was an above-average quarter.
Buybacks. I agree they will fall back to the FCF pace. But about $9B a year at $71.57 retires about 3% of shares, more shares per dollar than at any point in the past year. You're right that Q2 buybacks were done above today's price, which is exactly why today's buyback dollars go further.
5. Warner Bros.¶
- The market's verdict on the bid: the stock rose 13.8% the day Netflix walked away. Investors valued not owning Warner Bros. above owning it. Management let a rival borrow more than $80B and took $2.8B in cash. We can only guess at motives; the action itself was disciplined.
- "Desperate competitors start price wars." Price wars need cash. Skydance carries about $80–82B of debt against about $70B of sales, and its lenders get paid first. Netflix generates about $9B of FCF a year. Netflix is the one that can afford a long fight.
- "Licensing costs money." It does. Buying from a seller that needs cash is the cheapest content you can get. If licensing were squeezing Netflix, gross margin would show it first, and gross margin is at 51.9%.
6. Technicals and sentiment¶
I agree the trend is down. Two pushbacks:
- Your weekly DeMark count rests on a narrow margin. To reach 6 of 9, NFLX has to close next week below 71.79, which is 0.3% above today's close. A flat week resets the count.
- The short-covering claim comes from one anonymous StockTwits post out of six messages. The sentiment report itself calls that sample too small to mean anything. The hard data is 46M shares traded on a close at the day's high. The post is a guess.
7. Your re-entry rules don't let you back in at a good price¶
You would reconsider only if all five happen: 1. Revenue of at least $13.0B 2. FCF of at least $2.66B 3. Opex growing no faster than revenue 4. A Q4 guide with no FX cut 5. A weekly close above 75.38, with real repair only above 85.87
If all five land, the stock won't be at $72. A single piece of good news moved it 13.8% in February. Avoiding it until everything is perfect means buying after the re-rating.
8. Revised plan¶
| Tranche | Trigger | Size |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (before the print) | Now, or if a pullback holds 69.7–70 | ⅓, sized so a 10% gap is a small loss. Example: in a 3% target position, the starter is 1%, so a 10% gap costs 0.1% of the portfolio |
| 2 (after the print) | Q3 revenue ≥ $12.9B, FCF ≥ $2.5B, and opex growth ≤ revenue growth. Add even into a gap down if all three pass | ⅓ |
| 3 | Weekly close above 75.38, and any Q4 guide cut no larger than currency effects explain | ⅓ |
I've dropped the pre-earnings add on a breakout above 72.74.
Rules: - If revenue or FCF misses its bar, I don't add. - If both miss, I exit the starter position. - A weekly close below 65.08 means I exit, whatever else happens.
Closing¶
Your rebuttal persuaded me to cut my exposure before earnings and raise my cash-flow bar. It didn't change the core arithmetic.
We agree that NFLX compounds per-share earnings in the low teens, with flat margins and a very strong balance sheet. On your own multiple and next-twelve-month earnings, that is worth $68–74, and the stock is at $71.57. At a constant multiple, it compounds at about 12% a year.
So here is my question. What return do you expect from NFLX over three years at this price? For it to land below the 5.28% Treasury, my table says growth has to fade and the multiple has to fall again. Which one do you expect, and why do you need both? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: NFLX at $71.57
You asked two direct questions, so I'll answer them first.
1. What stops my rules from adding at $111.64 again? Price. At $111.64, NFLX traded at about 38x the earnings it actually produced over the following four quarters (roughly $2.97, using hindsight). Going into that print it was about 52x trailing. You're right that my tranche-2 tests checked the business and ignored the price, so they would have fired. I'm adding an explicit cap: no adds above 24x NTM EPS, which is about $78 if the dollar holds and about $81 if it retraces. That cap would have blocked October 2025 by 14 turns.
The margin test would not have saved me. Excluding the Brazil charge, Q3'25 ran at 33.6% and would have passed. Price is the guardrail.
2. What operating margin stops me adding? Below 33.0% I don't add. Below 32.0% I exit the starter, even if revenue and FCF pass. - How I got 33.0%: in 2025, Q3 ran 50bp below Q2 (33.6% excluding the charge, against 34.1%). Apply that same seasonal step to this year's Q2 of 33.4% and you get 32.9%. I rounded up to 33.0% to be slightly stricter. - Why not your 33.6%: your bar requires margin expansion over Q2, and neither of us forecasts that. - Why 32.0% is the exit: it would sit about a point below normal seasonality and below every 2026 quarter so far. That would be margin contraction, which breaks my flat-margin thesis.
Where you're right¶
| Your point | My response |
|---|---|
| My tests would have bought at $111.64 | Correct. Fixed with the valuation cap above and a 5-session confirmation rule (§9) |
| My FCF yardstick kept moving | Fair. I'm taking your bar of $2.66B, flat year over year. That's one number, so the yardstick argument is settled |
| Buybacks retire about 2% net, not 3% | Accepted |
| The FX hit lands in the NTM window | Accepted. I use your FX-adjusted NTM of $3.18–3.28 throughout |
| Oil peaked, the Fed hiked and the dollar jumped after Q2 ended | Mostly right. §4 covers what Q2 did include |
1. Earning the cost of equity is the reward for risk¶
You wrote that a constant multiple "only gets you to roughly the cost of equity. That is fair value with no reward for the risk."
Your 10% hurdle is 5.28% plus a 4–5 point equity risk premium. Earning 10% means earning that premium. "No excess return" is not the same as "no reward for risk."
Your own inputs also produce more than 9.5%: - 10% revenue growth, flat margins and 2% net buybacks give about 12.2% EPS growth. - Your FX hit (3–6% of operating income) happens once. It lowers the level of earnings; it doesn't lower the growth rate every year. Spread over three years it costs about 1–2 points a year. - That nets out to about 10.5% a year, which is at or above your own hurdle at a constant multiple.
So on your business assumptions, NFLX pays a full equity return at today's multiple. I'm not claiming 12–13% real returns. My three-year table never assumed growth lasts forever. It assumed the multiple holds for three years, and that is our only real disagreement.
2. Why I don't expect another round of multiple compression¶
The de-rating didn't follow growth. Between the Q3'25 and Q4'25 prints, Netflix reported 17.2% and 17.6% revenue growth, the fastest of the cycle. Over the same period the stock fell about 30%, from 124.14 to 87.26. The multiple compressed while growth accelerated. What fell was the 52x starting multiple. That contradicts your claim that "every time growth slowed, the multiple fell."
Post-print slides happened when the stock started at 40x or more:
| Trailing P/E going in | Gap | What followed | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct '25 | ~52x | −10.1% | −21.8% over ~3 months |
| Jan '26 | ~36x | −2.2% | −0.9% |
| Apr '26 | ~43x | −9.7% | −23.6% over ~3 months |
| Jul '26 | ~28x | −7.3% | +16.5% by 9/14 (80.32), then the rate shock |
| Now | ~26x (21–22x NTM) | ? | ? |
The gap didn't shrink much at 28x, but the follow-through reversed. That's why my starter is sized for the gap and my 5-session rule targets the follow-through. Four data points is a small sample. Still, your claim that bad reports are followed by months of decline only holds when the stock started at 43–53x.
Your own yardstick. In round 1 you said a 12% grower deserves 20–22x. On your FX-adjusted NTM, $71.57 is 21.8–22.5x, which is the top of your range, not above it. For the multiple to reach 18x, the market has to price NFLX as a sub-10% grower. That requires your Q4 exit of +9%, which I take up in §4.
3. Rates did move NFLX. Your endpoints hid it.¶
Your figure of "+3.8% outside the July earnings day" compares two endpoints. The path in between: - 68.95 on 7/17, rising to 80.32 on 9/14 (+16.5%) - then down to 67.06 on 10/2 (−16.5%), with no earnings in between
That second leg took 14 sessions, faster than either post-print slide. Oil peaked on 9/15, the Fed hiked on 9/17, the dollar ran from 9/9 to 10/1, and the 2-year yield peaked on 9/28. So the bond market did move this stock, and the move fell right where the rate shock did.
The other non-earnings decline you cite, Oct to Jan, overlapped the WBD bid. The bid's announcement date (December 2025) comes from outside our data, so check it. The market disliked the bid enough to send the stock up 13.8% when it ended. Two of the three large non-earnings moves had causes outside operations, and one of those causes has been removed.
4. Revenue: your "half of 2025" rule rests on an outlier quarter¶
| Q2 sequential growth | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| +2.0% | +5.1% | +2.5% |
Q2'25 was the outlier. Q2'26 beat Q2'24. This is the same baseline I used for Q2 FCF, because Q2'25 was an outlier on both revenue and cash.
Here are 2024's seasonal steps applied to 2026. This is more conservative than the two-year average I used last round.
| Q3'26 | Q4'26 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (constant currency) | $12.91B | $13.46B | $51.2B |
| Year over year | +12.2% | +11.7% | +13.3% |
- An exit rate of about 11.7% means my 2027 assumption of 11–12% needs no re-acceleration.
- Your +9% Q4 halves the holiday quarter as well. Q4 sequential growth was +4.3% in 2024 and +4.7% in 2025.
- Reported Q4 lands near 10% after the roughly 1.8-point dollar drag. That's the guidance hit I already conceded. It is a one-time level shift that drops out of the comparison after four quarters.
- Q2 did include consumer stress. Sentiment bottomed at 44.8 in May, and CPI rose 0.87%, 0.64% and 0.47% in March through May. Netflix still grew 13.4%. Since then sentiment has recovered to 51.7, unemployment is 4.2% and WTI is off its peak. The newer stresses (rates, the dollar) fall mainly on the multiple and on currency translation.
5. Pick one model of how the market treats one-offs¶
- Round 1: you said the market would adjust Q3'26 for the Brazil charge.
- Round 3: you said the market punished the unadjusted 28.2% margin in October 2025, and will punish the Q1'27 comparison against the breakup fee.
If the market reads headlines, Q3'26 shows operating income up about 30% against a 28.2% comparison. That helps me before Q1'27 hurts me. If the market adjusts for one-offs, neither matters. I'm assuming it adjusts, so I take no credit for the Q3 headline, and you get none for Q1'27.
6. Your DCF says "fair," which I've already granted¶
Your math checks out at about $68. But: - The discount rate: 50bp moves the result about $7. At 9.5% the model gives about $75. - The starting point: your $2.14 a share implies cash conversion of 77–80% of normalized net income. FY24–25 averaged 82.5%. At that rate, the same model gives about $71.
The DCF brackets today's price. The variable that decides it is cash conversion, and that is exactly what the Q3 FCF test measures.
On your point that I called this a reset that had "done most of its work" and now call the price fair: those are the same claim. The stock went from 52x trailing to 21x NTM, from overvalued to fair. That leaves a great business at a fair price, with options attached that I don't put in my numbers.
7. Cash flow and liquidity¶
FCF. I'm accepting $2.66B even though some of the tax on the fee may land in Q3. US companies pay estimated tax in April, June, September and December, so a February gain mostly hits Q2, but part could fall in the September payment.
The fundamentals report estimates a ~$1.9B after-tax gain, which implies about $0.9B of tax. On that basis: - Underlying H1 FCF is about $4.7B against $4.93B, down 4.6%. - $131M of that gap is higher capex.
That's still a real slip in conversion while normalized net income grew about 12%. I'm not explaining it away. Q3 settles it.
Liquidity. - Of the $3.2B rise in current liabilities, $2.0B was already there by Q4'25, before the fee existed. So this is not a hidden tax bill on the fee. - Worst case, all of it is maturing debt: - Refinancing at +150bp costs about $50M a year, roughly 0.3% of operating income. - Repaying from cash costs about four months of FCF, or about 1% of market cap in delayed buybacks. - Cash of $9.1B covers it nearly three times.
It's worth tracking, not worth changing the recommendation.
8. Your plan only buys above your own fair value¶
Your own numbers: - Fair value: 21x × $3.18–3.28 = $67–69. - Your buy trigger: a weekly close above 75.38 after a clean print. That is 23–24x your FX-adjusted NTM. A typical +10% gap on a clean print puts the stock near $79, about 24x.
A clean quarter barely moves NTM EPS, so the higher multiple doesn't come from rising earnings. Either 21x isn't a ceiling, and your 18x compression case weakens, or your plan can only buy NFLX when it's overvalued (after confirmation) or broken (below $60).
The starter is a ±0.1% decision either way:
| Q3 outcome | Move | 1% starter | Then (me) | Then (you) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean, all tests pass | ~+10% | +0.10% | Add if at or below 24x | Buy near $79, about 24x your FX NTM |
| Tests pass, stock gaps down | ~−7% (~$66.5) | −0.07% | Add after a 5-session hold, at about 20.5x FX NTM | No buy (below 75.38) |
| Tests fail | ~−10% | −0.10%, then exit | Out | No buy |
This isn't where the money is made or lost. What matters is whether you can own NFLX near 21x if the business delivers. As written, your plan can't.
9. WBD and licensing: upside I'm not counting on¶
I agree the +13.8% day was a verdict on the bid. Holders still keep the outcome: no $80B of debt, $2.8B in cash, and a rival that now has to service that debt. Licensing is upside I don't model. If Skydance keeps its library exclusive, none of my numbers change.
Revised plan¶
| Step | Trigger | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Starter (before the print) | A pullback to 69.7–70 (the 10-day EMA) that holds on a closing basis. No chasing into 72.0–72.7 resistance | ⅓ (1% of a 3% target) |
| Tranche 2 (after the print) | Revenue ≥ $12.9B and op margin ≥ 33.0% and FCF ≥ $2.66B; plus 5 sessions with no close below the earnings-day close; plus price ≤ 24x NTM (~$78–81) | ⅓ |
| Tranche 3 | Weekly close above 75.38, and any Q4 guide cut no larger than FX explains (about 2 points of growth) | ⅓ |
| Hold, don't add | Margin 32.0–33.0%, or revenue $12.7–12.9B, or FCF $2.3–2.66B | — |
| Exit the starter (any one) | Margin < 32.0%; revenue < $12.7B (about +10%); FCF < $2.3B; or a weekly close below 65.08, even if the tests passed | — |
What would prove me wrong¶
- Any exit trigger above.
- A Q4 guide implying constant-currency growth below about 10%. That would mean your Q4 exit is right and mine is wrong.
- FCF below 80% of normalized net income for two more quarters. That would mean H1 was the new normal.
A risk I'm accepting, not a falsifier: the 10-year yield breaking above about 5.35% and staying there. That would weigh on the multiple, not on the business.
Closing¶
We now agree on the business, flat margins, the FX hit, FCF as the deciding variable, and post-print discipline. Three disagreements remain: 1. Will the multiple compress further from 21x? The evidence says compression came from 40x-plus starting points, and it happened even while growth was accelerating. 2. Q4 exit growth: your +9% against my ~11.7% in constant currency. 3. The 1% starter.
My question for you is about consistency. Suppose all five of your conditions are met and NFLX opens at $80, which is 24x your FX-adjusted NTM and three turns above your own fair multiple. Do you buy? - If yes, 21x isn't a ceiling and your 18x case is the outlier. - If no, your plan can't own NFLX unless it breaks.
Which is it? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: NFLX at $71.57
To answer your question: about 13–14% sustained EPS growth. On our yardstick of 20–22x for 12% growth (roughly 1.7–1.8x the growth rate), that's what 24x requires. That growth rate shows up in what NFLX is delivering this year. It does not show up in what I forecast for next year:
| Period | Normalized EPS | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Q1'26 vs Q1'25 | ~$0.78 vs $0.66 | ~+18% |
| Q2'26 vs Q2'25 | $0.80 vs $0.72 | +11% |
| H1'26 vs H1'25 | ~$1.58 vs $1.38 | ~+14% |
| FY26 (your $3.10) vs FY25 ex-Brazil ($2.64–2.67) | ~+16–17% | |
| My 2027 forecast ($3.45–3.50 vs $3.10) | +11–13% |
Q1'26 is normalized using the fundamentals report's 84.5% ratio of net income to operating income. The FY25 range depends on whether the $619M Brazil charge was tax-deductible.
So 24x pays for 2026's pace continuing into 2027. That's my upside case, not my base case, and you're right that I shouldn't cap adds there. The cap is now 22.5x post-print NTM, which fits ~13% growth, the middle of my forecasts.
Now follow that answer through. You said the stock is "priced like a confirmed 12% grower two weeks before the print that is supposed to confirm it." More precisely, it's priced like a 12–13% grower while it is growing about 14–16%. The discount covers a slowdown we both forecast. Q2's +11% is the first sign of it, but the slowdown hasn't fully arrived. Q3 doesn't need to confirm 12%. It needs to show that growth isn't falling faster than we both already expect.
Where you're right¶
| Your point | My response |
|---|---|
| 24x pays for my upside, not my base case | Accepted. The cap is cut to 22.5x |
| 18x needs only another September, not slower growth | Accepted. My post-print table covered follow-through after earnings, not rate shocks. Stop tightened (§4) |
| The margin bar should test flat year over year | Accepted. 33.6% adopted (see plan) |
| Meeting our shared FCF bar trips my falsifier #3 | Accepted. My add bar and my falsifier contradicted each other. Fixed (§5) |
| The fee tax can only help once | Accepted. 2026 FCF is flat, not recovering |
| My adds sit at or above my central forecasts | True, and intended (see plan) |
| A constant 21x into 2029 is itself an assumption | Accepted (§6) |
1. Your payoff table only moves the multiple one way¶
In your table: - A clean print adds 2–3% to NTM EPS and nothing to the multiple, which you cap at 22x. - A miss cuts EPS 3–5% and takes three to four turns off the multiple.
Multiples have moved in both directions in this window: - Your own §2 showed the multiple moving four turns in 14 sessions on rates alone. - The stock rose 13.8% in a single day on 2/27. - After the July print it ran 16.5%, from 68.95 to 80.32, starting from 28x.
If a miss earns a de-rating, a clean print that ends a four-print losing streak earns at least one turn.
| Q3 outcome | Your table | Same multiple logic both ways | What my plan does |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean | 22x on $3.24–3.38: ≈0% to +4% | 22–23x: ≈0% to +9% | Hold; add only at ≤22.5x |
| Miss | 18–19x on $3.05–3.15: −16% to −23% | Same | Exit on the gap. The last four gaps ranged from −2.2% to −10.1%, so about 0.1% of the portfolio on a 1% starter |
Your miss case also asks more than the data shows: - It's about twice the worst earnings-day gap in our window (−10.1%), and that gap came from 52x trailing. - The only two post-print windows that went past −20% started at 43x and 52x. - From lower multiples, the follow-through was mild or positive: −0.9% from 36x, and +16.5% from 28x before the rate shock. - Today's ~26x trailing is the lowest of the five.
Your valuation route also buys below ~$60 whatever the print shows. Your miss case lands at or below your own entry price.
2. Trimming is a call on the print¶
"Avoid new money before the print" is a neutral stance on a fairly priced stock. "Trim into 72–75.4" is not neutral. Here is how the trim plays out under your re-entry rules:
| Q3 outcome | After you trim at 72–75.4 | Did the trim pay? |
|---|---|---|
| Clean, stock rises past your 22x cap | No re-entry | No. You sold at fair value and can't buy back |
| Clean, stock holds | Re-enter at ~$71–74 | Roughly a round trip |
| Tests pass, stock gaps to ~$66.5 | Re-enter after 5 sessions | Yes, ~8–12% |
| Miss | Re-enter below $60 | Yes, ~17–27% |
The trim only pays if the print goes down. That's a directional bet on a two-week event, the same kind of bet you've argued a fairly priced stock doesn't justify. If the trim is just sizing, so that a gap is survivable, then we agree. My 1% starter is the same discipline approached from the other side.
3. Revenue: your second half needs the weakest Q3 and Q4 in the data¶
You're right that H1'26 grew 4.2% sequentially, against about 8% in both 2024 and 2025. Your conclusion requires H2 to run at that same pace. Here is what that means quarter by quarter:
| Sequential step | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | — | +6.1% | +2.9% | +1.6% |
| Q2 | +0.3% | +2.0% | +5.1% | +2.5% |
| Q3 | +4.4% | +2.8% | +3.9% | Yours: +1.4% to +2.0% |
| Q4 | +3.4% | +4.3% | +4.7% | Yours: ~+2% |
2023 is derived from the reported year-over-year rates, the same method you used for Q4'23.
Your Q3 is below every prior Q3. - Your $12.74–12.81B needs the weakest Q3 step in four years, by almost a point. - It also needs a step slower than Q2'26's own +2.5%. - Within 2026, the dollar increments are rising: +$199M in Q1, then +$310M in Q2.
Your Q4 exit of 8–9% needs a Q4 step roughly half the size of any in the data.
One half's pace has been a poor guide to the next. - Q2'23 was the weakest quarter in our data, at +0.3%. H2'23 then grew +7.9%. - Using Netflix's reported Q4'22 revenue of $7.85B, H1'23 grew +4.2%, the same as H1'26. That figure is outside our dataset and worth checking. - The 2023 driver was paid sharing, and I'm not claiming the same catalyst now. My point is narrower: "H1 was slow" has not predicted H2.
Part of H1's weakness comes from the starting point. - Q4 steps rose every year (+3.4%, +4.3%, +4.7%), while the following Q1 steps fell (+6.1%, +2.9%, +1.6%). The holiday quarter is growing relative to the rest of the year. - An H1 measured from a bigger Q4 looks slower. Applying that pace to an H2 that contains the next Q4 counts the effect twice. - This doesn't explain the whole slowdown. Year-over-year growth really did fall from 17.6% to 13.4%.
Where Q3 lands on each method: - Q2'26's own step: $12.87B - The lowest Q3 step in the data: $12.91B - The three-year average Q3 step (+3.7%): about $13.0B
My bar stays at $12.9B. You told me to test my margin thesis, which is flat margins, rather than an upside case. The same logic applies here. My thesis is 11–12% growth, and $12.9B (+12%) tests it. $13.0B would test an acceleration I don't forecast.
4. Rates: conceded, and the stop is fixed¶
I accept that 18x needs only another September, not slower growth. My post-print table described what happens after earnings. It never covered rate shocks. Both points are true.
Three things follow:
A repeat needs a repeat shock. - September stacked up four things within three weeks: the cycle's first hike, oil at $107, the 2-year yield at its peak, and a 3.3% jump in the dollar. - The 10-year being 3bp from its high tells us where yields are. It doesn't tell us another shock is coming. - The other side: core PCE ran about 2.0% annualized over three months, the 2-year is 15bp off its peak, and oil is 10% off its high.
Rate risk isn't specific to NFLX. If the 10-year reprices toward 6%, every long-duration equity de-rates. That's an argument about how much equity to own, not a reason to avoid this one.
You're right about my stop. - From the 9/14 close to the 9/18 close, the stock fell 10.6% in four sessions, so a weekly-close stop can overshoot. - New pre-print stop: a daily close below 66.54, the October low. - From a 69.7–70 entry, that's about −5%, or 0.05% of the portfolio.
5. Cash flow: flat this year, and a falsifier that matches my add bar¶
I accept that the fee tax counts once. At our $2.66B bar: - Nine-month underlying FCF is down about 3%, or roughly $0.2B. - Over the same period, normalized earnings grow in the mid-teens.
Cash conversion is slipping this year. It remains the weakest part of my case.
My add bar and my falsifier contradicted each other. - $2.66B is about 76% of Q3 net income, while my falsifier required 80%. - Single-quarter conversion is noisy. Within FY25 alone it ran 92%, 73%, 104% and 77%.
Replacement test: if H2'26 FCF comes in below H2'25's $4.53B, H1 was the new normal and I exit. - This test leaves no room to argue about the fee, the fee tax or timing. - It is softer than an 80% conversion test, and I'll say so. It tests whether cash has stopped shrinking, not whether conversion has recovered. Recovery is the 2027 question.
The DCF can't settle this. A ±50bp change in the discount rate moves it ±$6–7 around $68. The next two quarters of cash flow can settle it.
6. The long run comes down to how fast growth fades¶
I agree that holding a constant 21x into 2029 is an assumption. The two cases:
| Revenue growth path | Annual return | |
|---|---|---|
| Your fade case | 13% → 8–9% by 2029 | ~7.5%, below the hurdle |
| My case | 13% → ~11% | ~10% |
That's the honest summary of our long-term disagreement. It comes down to the slope of the fade, worth about 2.5 points a year, and the next two revenue prints are the first evidence.
One more point, which I can't quantify and don't model: this fade would play out against a weaker competitive set than a year ago. The largest legacy rival now carries about $80B of debt against about $70B of sales.
Revised plan: ACCUMULATE in stages¶
| Step | Trigger | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Starter (before the print) | A pullback to 69.7–70 (the 10-day EMA) that holds on a close. No buying into 72.0–72.74 | ⅓ (1% of a 3% target) |
| Tranche 2 (after the print) | All five must hold: • Revenue ≥ $12.9B • Operating margin ≥ 33.6% • FCF ≥ $2.66B • 5 sessions with no close below the earnings-day close • Price ≤ 22.5x post-print NTM |
⅓ |
| Tranche 3 | Weekly close above 75.38; any cut to the Q4 guide no larger than FX explains (~2 points of growth); price ≤ 22.5x | ⅓ |
| Hold, don't add | Margin of 32.0–33.6%, or revenue of $12.7–12.9B, or FCF of $2.3–2.66B | — |
| Exit the starter (any one) | Before the print: a daily close below 66.54 At the print: margin < 32.0%, revenue < $12.7B, or FCF < $2.3B After the print: a weekly close below the earnings-day low |
— |
On the margin bar. My 32.9% estimate used 2025's Q2-to-Q3 step of −50bp. In 2024 that step was +240bp, and the two-year average gives about 34.3%. Flat year over year falls inside that range, so 33.6% is a fair test of my own thesis.
On "your central case adds nothing." That's correct, and it's intended. On my central forecasts, I hold the starter until FCF proves itself. The starter is the fair-value position. Adds require evidence that my base case is too conservative.
What would prove me wrong¶
- Any of the exit triggers above.
- A Q4 guide implying constant-currency growth below about 10%. That's your exit rate, not mine.
- H2'26 FCF below $4.53B.
Closing¶
We've narrowed this a long way. We agree on the business. On price, my 22.5x cap and your 22x are about 2% apart. Three disagreements remain:
- How much a miss costs. The data says around 10%. Your table says around 20%.
- How H2 revenue runs. You assume H1's pace. I expect H2 to follow its historical shape.
- Whether holders should trim before the print. Under your own re-entry rules, the trim only pays if the print goes down.
My question is about the first one. Your miss case puts NFLX at $55–60, a 16–23% loss. In our data: - the worst earnings-day gap was −10.1%, from 52x trailing; - the only post-print slides past −20% started at 43x and 52x; - from 28x, the follow-through was +16.5%.
What in the data supports an outcome worse than any of the last four, starting from ~26x trailing, the lowest multiple of the five? Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing: NFLX at $71.57
You asked why I'd hold a full position above 22.5x if I wouldn't add there. I wouldn't, and at $71.57 nobody is above it. On the FX-adjusted forward earnings (next twelve months, NTM) we both use, $3.18–3.28, today's price is 21.8–22.5x. That is at or under my add cap.
The real question is what to do between my add cap and the price where holding stops paying. My answer is to hold, and your own symmetry rule says the same thing.
Where you're right¶
| Your point | My response |
|---|---|
| There's no true miss in the sample | Mostly right. July is the closest thing, and §2 uses it |
| Gap size didn't shrink as the multiple fell | Accepted. July still gapped −7.3% from 28x |
| My H2 FCF falsifier was soft exactly where my case is weakest | Accepted. Tightened in §3 |
| Even my base case has cash lagging earnings in 2026 | Accepted |
| Q3 revenue is a coin flip against my $12.9B bar | Accepted. That's why my pre-print exposure is 1% |
| Nobody should carry an overweight position into this print | Agreed. Rebalancing to target weight isn't a bearish call, and if that's all "trim" means, we agree |
1. Why I hold between my add cap and my trim line¶
There are three zones, not one line:
| Zone | Multiple of FX-adjusted NTM | Price | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Add | ≤ 22.5x | ≤ $71.6–73.8 | Fair value for ~13% EPS growth on our 1.7–1.8x yardstick |
| Hold | 22.5x–24x | $71.6–78.7 | Within the error band of both our fair values |
| Trim | > 24x | > $76.3–78.7 | Your own math: buy at 24x, grow 12%, exit at 21x, earn about 7% a year. Below the hurdle |
Why a band and not a line: - Our fair values differ by about 2% (your 22x against my 22.5x). - Our DCF moves about ±$7, roughly ±10%, on 50bp of discount rate. - Trading a fairly priced compounder on a 2% difference inside a 10% error band is noise trading.
What holding earns. Your own three-year table puts the return from today at about 10% a year on a 21x exit. In round 4 you agreed that earning the cost of equity is the reward for risk. Trimming to cash swaps that for about 4% (fed funds is 3.75–4.00%).
Your symmetry rule, applied to your plan. You'd buy at ≤22x post-print NTM after a clean print. Your trim zone starts at 22.0x. The multiple is the same, and the only thing between your sell and your buy is the print.
By your own rule ("holding and buying at the same price are the same decision"), your trim isn't valuation discipline. It's a bet that the print goes badly. Your entire 72–75.4 zone (22.0–23.7x) sits inside my hold band, below the 24x level your own return math flags.
Your trim table, row by row:
| Q3 outcome | What happens to your trim |
|---|---|
| Clean, stock holds | A round trip. You sell at 72–75.4 and buy back at ~$71–74, your own ≤22x post-print figure |
| Clean, stock re-rates to ~23x (~$75–78) | You're locked out by one turn of multiple that neither model can distinguish from fair value. You accepted missing this |
| Tests pass, stock gaps down | Pays |
| Miss | Pays |
The rows that pay are the two down rows. The trim pays only if the print goes down, which is the directional bet I described last round.
One more point on the streak. Four negative gaps during a de-rating from 52x to 26x is the de-rating showing up on catalyst days. We now agree the de-rating has reached fair value.
2. The miss case¶
July is the closest thing to a miss in our data:
| July print (Q2'26) | My Q3 exit lines | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 16.2% → 13.4% (−2.8 pts, the largest deceleration in the data) | 13.4% → <10.3% (−3.1 pts) |
| Operating margin, year over year | −70bp | −160bp or worse |
| FCF, year over year | −33% ($1.53B vs $2.27B) | −13.5% (<$2.3B) |
| Starting trailing P/E | ~28x | ~26x |
| Outcome | −7.3% gap, then +16.5% to 80.32 before the rate shock | ? |
July combined a deceleration nearly as sharp as my revenue exit line with an FCF decline far worse than my FCF exit line. It cost the gap and then recovered.
Your miss price uses the wrong growth rate. You wrote that a 10% grower deserves 17–18x. Our yardstick prices EPS growth, not revenue growth. In round 4 you accepted that 10% revenue growth, flat margins and 2% buybacks give about 12% EPS growth. That company is worth 20–22x on our yardstick. My round-3 sentence about a "sub-10% grower" was loose. I meant EPS, and the yardstick only works on EPS.
What a revenue miss with margins intact is worth: - NTM EPS falls about 2%, to $3.12–3.21. - At 20–21x, the low end of the yardstick to reflect the risk to the growth path, that's $62–67, or −6% to −13%. - That is roughly one gap.
Your −16% to −23% needs about 10% EPS growth. That means a revenue miss and a margin failure. My margin line (below 32.0%) exits that case.
Your own table agrees: - The two prints from 36x or lower cost −3% and −4% in total. The July figure includes the whole September rate shock. - The two −30% outcomes started at 43x and 52x. - Today the stock is at 26x trailing, the lowest of the five.
Why I exit a miss that only costs the gap. An exit isn't a price forecast. It's thesis discipline. If revenue, margin or cash breaks my lines, my base case is wrong, and I no longer have grounds for calling $66 fair. On a 1% starter the cost is 0.1% of the portfolio, and I'd rather re-underwrite from cash than defend a broken thesis.
3. Cash: the part I'm not winning¶
What I concede. Even in my base case, with H2'26 FCF growing in line with revenue to about $5.07B: - FY26 underlying FCF is about $9.5–9.8B. - FCF per share grows about +2.5% to +6%, against EPS growth of +16–17%. - Cash is lagging earnings this year. Your floor case would be the lowest conversion in the data.
Where the cash appears to have gone: - Non-current assets, mostly content, rose $2.02B in H1'26 against $1.47B in H2'25. - The extra $0.55B is about the size of the underlying H1 FCF shortfall ($0.23–0.53B). - Caveats: I can't adjust that comparison for seasonality, or separate content from other non-current items.
If this reading is right, the cash went into content that will amortize through future earnings. Gross margin at 51.9% says amortization hasn't outrun revenue so far. That would make it a timing gap, not lost cash, and Q3 tests it.
Tightened falsifier. It replaces "H2 ≥ $4.53B": - If FY26 underlying FCF per share falls below FY25's $2.18, I exit. - That requires H2'26 FCF of about $4.55–4.85B. - With Q3 at our shared $2.66B, Q4 has to come in flat to +16% against Q4'25's $1.87B. - Your floor case trips it.
Your $2.87B line. You called it the biggest risk to your view. If Q3 FCF reaches $2.87B and revenue clears $12.9B, your own confirmed route buys at ≤22x, about $71–74 after the print. That's today's price. In your best case, your plan ends up buying back what it sold.
4. Rates¶
Accepted: NFLX is a long-duration equity, and another September would take four turns off the multiple. My pre-print stop is a daily close below 66.54. For holders, rate risk is exposure to long-duration equity in general, managed at the portfolio level, which you partly agreed.
One data point. The 10-year yield is within 3bp of its October high, yet NFLX is 6.7% above its October closing low. OBV rose 148M in four sessions, and ADX fell from 41 to 29.5. Yields didn't fall; the stock stopped falling at these yields.
The "10bp cushion over TIPS." That compares a growing stream of cash with a flat one. The better cushion measure is your own DCF at a 10% discount rate: $68 against $71.57, about −5%. That's inside the error band, not a reason to sell.
5. What a holder gives up by trimming¶
None of this is in my numbers: - A new rival carrying $80–82B of debt against about $70B of sales. The integration risk is Skydance's. - The $2.8B breakup fee, already in hand. - The Disney licensing headline, which is unpriced. - About $9B a year of buybacks. At $71.57 each dollar retires about 73% more shares than at $124. If the multiple compresses, buybacks partly offset it through faster per-share growth. - Liabilities-to-equity of 0.94x, $9.1B of cash, and an ROE of about 42%.
A trim at fair value hands all of that away for a bet on one print.
Final plan: ACCUMULATE NFLX in stages. Holders HOLD at target weight.¶
| Step | Trigger | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Starter (before the print) | A pullback to 69.7–70 that holds on a close. The 10/8 low was 69.72. No buying into 72.0–72.74 | ⅓ (1% of a 3% target) |
| Tranche 2 (after the print) | All of these must hold: • Revenue ≥ $12.9B • Operating margin ≥ 33.6% • FCF ≥ $2.66B • 5 sessions with no close below the earnings-day close • Price ≤ 22.5x post-print NTM |
⅓ |
| Tranche 3 | Weekly close above 75.38; any Q4 guide cut no larger than FX explains (~2 pts); price ≤ 22.5x | ⅓ |
| Existing holders | Hold at target weight up to 24x NTM. Trim back to target if overweight. Trim toward ⅓ weight above 24x (~$76–79 before the print) | — |
| Hold, don't add | Margin 32.0–33.6%, revenue $12.7–12.9B, or FCF $2.3–2.66B | — |
| Exit the whole position (any one) | Before the print: a daily close below 66.54 At the print: margin < 32.0%, revenue < $12.7B, or FCF < $2.3B After the print: a weekly close below the earnings-day low |
— |
What would prove me wrong¶
- Any exit trigger above.
- A Q4 guide implying constant-currency growth below about 10%.
- FY26 underlying FCF per share below $2.18 (new and stricter).
Risk accepted, not a falsifier: a sustained move in the 10-year above 5.35%.
Where we ended¶
| Question | Status |
|---|---|
| Business quality and balance sheet | Agreed: excellent |
| Fair multiple | 22x against 22.5x, 2% apart |
| Cost of a revenue miss | About one gap (−6% to −13%) if margins hold. Your −16% to −23% needs a double miss, which I exit |
| FCF | Lags earnings in 2026. Q3 decides. I've tightened my test |
| Holders | You sell at the multiple you'd buy back at. I hold inside the error band |
| New money | A 1% starter on a pullback against nothing. A 0.1%-of-portfolio difference |
Closing¶
Your case ended as a sizing rule and a cash-flow test. Both are reasonable, and I've adopted both: no overweight positions into the print, and a per-share FCF falsifier your floor case would trip.
What your case doesn't support is selling a fairly priced compounder with a 42% ROE at the same multiple you'd buy it back at, two weeks before a print. The closest precedent, with a sharper deceleration and far worse cash, cost one gap and then recovered 16.5%.
Q3 FCF is the deciding number. At $2.87B or more, we both own NFLX. Below $2.3B, I'm out. Between those two outcomes, I'd rather own NFLX at 22x now than wait to buy it back at 22x later.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: NFLX at $71.57
You asked why a company that grew operating income 13.5% while its stock fell 42% should trade lower. My answer is that "cheaper than it was" is not the same as "cheap." Your opening table anchors to a 52x multiple that was never justified. Going from 52x to 26x normalized earnings takes NFLX from absurd to merely expensive. Meanwhile growth, margins and cash conversion are all bending the wrong way.
Some of your case is right. This is not a broken business. Liabilities-to-equity is 0.94x, ROE is excellent, and solvency is not in question. My argument is narrower: at $71.57 you are paying a growth-stock price for a business whose growth engine is slowing. And you are doing it right before an event that has hit this stock four times in a row.
1. "It was rates, not Netflix." The price history says otherwise.¶
| Date | Event | Move |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-22 | Q3'25 earnings | −10.1% |
| 2026-01-21 | Q4'25 earnings | −2.2% (opened −5.4%) |
| 2026-04-17 | Q1'26 earnings | −9.7% |
| 2026-07-17 | Q2'26 earnings | −7.3% |
| Four earnings days, compounded | ≈ −26% | |
| 2026-09-18 | Day after the Fed hike | −4.7% |
- Most of the decline came on earnings days. Those four days alone account for about a 26% compounded decline. The rates day you highlight was −4.7%. The market has judged Netflix's own results four quarters running, and each verdict was negative.
- The year's best company news has already been sold. On 2/27 the stock jumped from 84.59 to 96.24 (+13.8%). That lines up with the Warner Bros. walkaway and the $2.8B fee. By June the gain was fully erased. Your "competitive position got stronger" story already had its rally.
- If this is a rates trade, that is a reason to wait. If you are right that NFLX trades on rates, look at where rates are:
- The 10-year yield is 5.28%, near its October high of 5.31%.
- The Fed just started hiking again.
- Long yields are rising faster than short ones, a sign of stress in the bond market.
You have told me the stock depends on the bond market at the moment the bond market is at its most hostile.
2. The 23.8% growth rate came from margin expansion, and that has stopped¶
Your best statistic looks backward. Over those five years, revenue grew 12.6% a year. The other ~11 points of operating-income growth came from margins rising from 18% to 30%. That was a one-time improvement in the business model, and the data says it is over:
- H1 operating margin was 32.8% in 2026 vs 32.9% in 2025. Flat.
- Q2 gross margin was 51.9% in both years. No change.
- Q2 operating margin fell 70bp as opex grew 17.7% against revenue growth of 13.4%.
You blame Q1's 24.4% opex growth on costs from the Warner Bros. bid. Netflix walked away in late February, so Q2 had no such excuse. Opex still grew more than 4 points faster than revenue.
Two smaller corrections: - The 51.9% gross margin is a first-half figure, not a plateau. It appears in three of the last five quarters. The last four quarters were 46.4%, 45.9%, 51.9% and 51.9%. - The Q3'25 one-off was about $619M, not $839M. The $839M is the jump in cost of revenue from Q2'25 to Q3'25. The reported Brazil tax charge was about $619M. The remaining ~$220M was ordinary cost growth, which recurs. After adjusting for the charge, Q3'26 underlying operating income growth looks like 10–12%, not 25%+. The market will make that adjustment.
Without margin expansion, earnings growth converges on revenue growth plus buybacks, and revenue growth is falling.
3. Your own revenue test is close to the base case¶
Your first falsifier is Q3 revenue below about $12.9B. Here is the quarter-on-quarter trend:
| Quarter | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QoQ revenue growth | +3.9% | +4.7% | +1.6% | +2.5% |
What that implies for Q3'26: - Repeat Q2's +2.5%: about $12.87B, +11.9% year over year. That trips your falsifier. - Match Q3'24's seasonal +2.8%: about $12.91B, +12.2%. Right on your line. - Reach +13% (about $13.0B): this needs about +3.5% sequential growth, roughly a repeat of Q3'25.
The comparisons also get harder from here. Q3'25 grew 17.2% and Q4'25 grew 17.6%.
"Growth slowed before and came back." It did, in 2025, while the Fed was cutting. Today the conditions are reversed: - The Fed is hiking. - Consumer sentiment is 51.7. - WTI oil is at $96. - Mortgage rates are at three-year highs. - IBD reports that streaming price hikes are testing consumers' limits. - The dollar is up 3.3% in three weeks.
"FX is just translation." More than half of revenue comes from outside the US and Canada. A ~3% dollar move takes roughly 1.5–2 points off reported growth before hedging. Shareholders are paid in dollars. "Well known" didn't prevent the last four gaps.
"The ad tier lets people trade down." Trading down lowers subscription revenue per member. It also makes Netflix more dependent on ad budgets, which marketers cut first when consumers are squeezed. Your "next growth engine" is the most cyclical revenue line the company has.
4. Cash flow: your Q3 test is set too low¶
- Q2 FCF was $1.53B, down 33% year over year while revenue rose 13%. That is 45% of net income.
- Seasonality doesn't explain it. Year-over-year comparisons already control for seasonality. Q2'25 FCF margin was 20.5%; Q2'26 was 12.1%.
- Taxes on the fee don't explain it either. I'll grant the full argument:
- Strip the ~$2.8B fee out of H1'26 FCF.
- Add back $0.6–0.9B of tax assumed paid in Q2.
- That leaves underlying H1'26 FCF of about $4.4–4.7B, compared with $4.93B in H1'25.
That is still down 4–10% while revenue grew 14.7%. Without the tax add-back, it is down about 23%. - Capex is up 46%. - Your $2.3B Q3 test is soft. Q3'25 FCF was $2.66B, so your pass mark allows a 13.5% year-over-year decline and calls it a win. My bar is $2.66B or more.
Your "roughly $9B a year of FCF" is flat to down from FY2025's $9.46B on a normalized basis, while revenue grows at double digits. A compounder's cash flow should be doing the opposite.
5. Valuation: the Treasury comparison works against you¶
Market cap is about 4,251M diluted shares × $71.57 ≈ $304B.
| Measure | Yield at today's price | Compare to |
|---|---|---|
| Normalized TTM FCF ($8.4–9.0B) | ~2.8–3.0% | 10-year real yield (TIPS): 2.92% |
| Normalized TTM EPS ($2.72) | ~3.8% | 10-year Treasury: 5.28% |
| Your 2027 EPS estimate ($3.45–3.50) | ~4.9% | 10-year Treasury: 5.28% |
- Price to normalized FCF is about 34–37x. Most screens don't show this number.
- Your 2027 estimate implies only ~11–13% growth. My rough normalized 2026 EPS is about $3.10. That assumes a Q3 margin near 33% and a seasonally weak Q4. On your own forecast, "20x forward" means paying about 1.8x the growth rate (the PEG ratio) for low-teens growth while Treasuries pay 5.28%.
- A 42% ROE at about 10x book value (book is about $7.09 a share) is roughly a 4% return on what you pay.
- On your TIPS line: TIPS payments do rise, because they are indexed to inflation. A TIPS also doesn't gap down 7–10% four quarters in a row.
Downside case: suppose the market prices NFLX as a 12% grower at 20–22x my ~$3.10 normalized 2026 EPS. That gives about $62–68. There is no margin of safety at $71.57.
6. The record buyback was a one-off funded by the breakup fee¶
- It was about 3x FCF. Q2's ~$4.4B net buyback compares with Q2 FCF of $1.53B. The fee money paid for it: cash fell from $12.26B to $9.10B in one quarter.
- Liquidity is tighter.
- Working capital fell to $1.72B from $3.05B.
- The current ratio is 1.14x.
- Current liabilities rose 36% year over year.
We don't have the debt schedule. If that increase is notes coming due, they will be refinanced at 5%+ yields. - The pace isn't sustainable. TTM financing outflows of $9.7B exceed normalized FCF of $8.4–9.0B. Buybacks will fall back to what FCF allows, and FCF is shrinking. - This is not insider buying. Insider data was withheld. In Q2 the stock traded from about $108 down to the low $70s, so much of that buyback was done above today's price. I wouldn't copy that timing.
7. Warner Bros.: losing the deal is not a win¶
- Management wanted these assets. It offered $82.7B for them. A rival now owns HBO, Warner Bros. and Paramount together.
- The fee is small. $2.8B is under 1% of NFLX's market cap, and the rally it sparked has been fully given back.
- The bid itself raises a question. Why did the best organic growth story in media try to spend $82.7B on a legacy studio? One plausible answer is that management sees organic growth flattening.
- A rival with heavy debt is not necessarily weaker. It may be more desperate, and desperate competitors cut prices and bundle aggressively.
- Licensing costs money. If Skydance or Disney licenses shows to Netflix, Netflix pays for them. That cost lands on a gross margin that has stopped expanding and is paid from FCF that is already falling. The Disney story is still only a headline, as you acknowledged.
8. Technicals and sentiment: a short-covering bounce into resistance¶
The four-day bounce is real. Here is what it hasn't done:
Price and momentum - The "higher low" exists only intraday. The 10/2 close of 67.06 is the lowest close in the data. On closes, October made a lower low than July. - RSI made lower lows (36.28, then 33.44, then 31.06). There is no RSI divergence, and it never reached oversold. - The MACD crossover happened deep below zero (−2.09 vs −2.11, histogram +0.022). Crossovers that far below zero in a downtrend fail more often.
Exhaustion and volume - The weekly DeMark count is at 5 of 9, so selling is not exhausted. A completed 9 would land in early November, after earnings. - ADX is still above 25. This version reacts faster than the standard one, which partly explains its sharp drop. - OBV is back to +9.9M, versus 208.3M on 9/14. The selling around 9/18 hasn't been absorbed. - Nothing is stretched. Z-scores are within ±2 on every timeframe, and the daily reading is back to −0.12. There is no mean-reversion edge left.
Overhead resistance - 72.02–72.74 - The unfilled gap from 73.87 to 75.30 - The 50-day average at 75.38 - The 50-day is below the 200-day (a death cross), and the weekly and monthly SuperTrends both point down.
Sentiment is not washed out - The sentiment score is 5.1 of 10, with no capitulation. - Constructive headlines outnumber cautionary ones 7 to 4, and Motley Fool is already running "buy near 52-week lows" lists. The value buyers are already in. - Retail traders attribute the 10/8 move to short covering into Friday's options expiry. - The 2.3% rise on Morgan Stanley's cut was one day inside that bounce. Target cuts and Zacks' "stay away", which is driven by estimate revisions, say estimates are still falling.
9. Your plan puts two-thirds of the position on before earnings¶
- Your first two tranches go in before Q3. The last four reports produced gaps of 2–10%, averaging about 7.3%.
- "The bar is low" was also true in July. The stock had already fallen 24% from its post-April close (97.31 to 74.35) going into that print. It then gapped down another 7.3%.
- Your stops won't hold through a gap. Your pullback stop under 66.54 is about 5% below entry, and a typical earnings gap of 4–5 ATRs goes straight through it. Your third falsifier, a weekly close below 65.08, is 9% below today's price.
| From $71.57 | Level | Move |
|---|---|---|
| Daily trend flip | 72.74 | +1.6% |
| 50-day average / gap top | 75.38 | +5.3% |
| October closing low | 67.06 | −6.3% |
| One-year low | 65.08 | −9.1% |
| Typical post-earnings gap | — | −7% to −10% |
A good print could add 10% or more; 2/27 did +13.8%. But this is a bet on a result that has gone against the stock four times straight, at a price with no cushion.
Where I could be wrong¶
- Investors may react to the headline Q3 operating income number (+25–30%) without adjusting for the Brazil charge.
- A licensing deal with real terms could be announced.
- The 10-year yield could fall back below 5%.
Recommendation: AVOID. Don't initiate before Q3; holders should trim into 72–75.4¶
I would change my view if all of these happen: 1. Q3 revenue is at least $13.0B (+13%), with sequential growth back above 3.5%. 2. Q3 FCF is at least $2.66B, flat or better year over year, not down 13%. 3. Opex growth is at or below revenue growth. 4. The Q4 guide absorbs the stronger dollar without a cut. 5. The stock closes a week above the 50-day average (75.38). Real trend repair means getting back above the weekly SuperTrend at 85.87.
Here is the question turned around. Why should a stock trade higher when it sits at about 35x normalized FCF, with an earnings yield below the 10-year Treasury? Its cash conversion is falling, its margins have stalled and its revenue growth is slowing. And it faces an event that has gone against it four times running. "It used to be more expensive" isn't an answer. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: NFLX at $71.57
You asked a direct question, so here is my answer first. I expect about 4–9% a year from NFLX over three years. The low end assumes the multiple drifts down; the high end assumes it holds.
The 5.28% Treasury is the wrong hurdle. A stock that moved −10%, −2%, −10% and −7% on its last four reports has to beat a riskless bond by a risk premium. With a conventional 4–5 point premium, the hurdle is about 10%. Measured that way, you are the one who needs both things to go right. I only need one of them to slip.
First, the points you won.
What I got wrong or overstated¶
| My claim | Your correction | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| $62–68 downside on 2026 EPS | The market prices the next twelve months (NTM). On your ~$3.38 NTM, 20–22x gives $68–74 | Accepted. I redo it on NTM in §3 |
| "42% ROE at 10x book" | That is the earnings yield stated a second time | Accepted and dropped |
| Weekly DeMark count at 5 of 9 | One flat week resets it | Accepted. I give it no weight |
| Short covering into options expiry | It rests on one anonymous post | Accepted |
| "Opex had no excuse in Q2" | Opex in dollars fell from Q1 to Q2 ($2.40B to $2.33B) | True. By your own account Q1 carried deal costs, so the drop is those costs rolling off. Q2 opex was still up 17.7% against revenue up 13.4% |
| Five re-entry conditions | Too strict to ever buy at a good price | Partly accepted. Revised at the end |
1. Against a 10% hurdle, you need both¶
Here is your table measured against a ~10% cost of equity:
| Multiple holds at 21x | Multiple falls to 18x | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS grows 12% a year | ~12% ✅ | ~6% ❌ |
| EPS grows 8% a year | ~8% ❌ | ~2% ❌ |
One cell clears the hurdle: your base case with no further multiple compression. That requires growth to hold and the multiple to hold.
My answer to your question:
| Path | EPS growth | Multiple in 3 years | Annual return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Your base | 12% | 21x | ~12% |
| My base, multiple holds | ~9.5% | 21x | ~9.5% |
| My base, multiple drifts | ~9.5% | 18x | ~4% |
| Slowdown | 7% | 17x | ~0% |
On my growth path (§6 explains it), a constant multiple only gets you to roughly the cost of equity. That is fair value with no reward for the risk. Any compression and NFLX trails a riskless bond.
Why I expect some compression: - Every time growth slowed this year, the multiple fell with it. I see nothing that breaks that link if growth goes from 13% toward 10%. - Your NTM window contains a bad headline. Q1'26 reported EPS was about $1.23, inflated by the breakup fee. Q1'27 normalized is roughly $0.90. That report will show EPS down 25–30% year over year, three quarters from now. - Estimates are still falling. Morgan Stanley cut its target, and Zacks' avoid call is driven by estimate revisions.
On "real against real": you add 9–10% real growth to a 3% FCF yield and get a 12–13% real return. Yield plus growth equals return only if the growth lasts forever, and no $50B-revenue company grows 12% nominal forever. If NFLX really offered a 12–13% real expected return, it would be one of the best risk-adjusted bargains among large caps. The market would not leave it at 21x.
2. A fair price means the good outcome is already paid for¶
Here is a rough DCF check on your own numbers: - Normalized TTM FCF of $8.95–9.25B, about $2.14 a share. - A 10% cost of equity. - 12% FCF growth for ten years, then 4% a year forever.
Result: about $68. To justify $71.57 (about 33x FCF), FCF has to compound at 12–13% a year for a decade.
That is achievable. It also means your base case has to happen every year for ten years, with no recession and no weak content cycle. And it starts from a year in which normalized TTM FCF fell below FY2025's $9.46B.
In your opening you called this a reset that had "done most of its work." Now you defend the price as fair. A fair price is not a reason to buy ahead of an event.
3. The NTM window is where the risks are¶
Rolling the valuation forward to NTM is correct. It also moves the valuation into the period where three things happen.
1. The currency hit lands. - The broad dollar index is up 3.3% since September 9, and more than half of revenue comes from outside the US and Canada. Before hedging, that is about 1.8% of revenue. - For Netflix this hits margins, not just reported revenue. The company frames its annual margin targets at start-of-year exchange rates for that reason. That comes from company practice, not from our data. - Depending on how much of the cost base is in local currencies, the hit is roughly 3–6% of operating income if the dollar stays here. - Your ~$3.38 NTM becomes about $3.18–3.28. At your 21x, that is $67–69.
2. The Q1'27 report shows reported EPS down 25–30%.
3. Three earnings reports fall in the window, and the last four reactions were all negative.
On your multiple and an NTM adjusted for currency, NFLX is 4–6% above fair value before any further slowing.
4. Your "between earnings" decline mostly came right after earnings¶
Here is your −31% split by window:
| Window | Move |
|---|---|
| After the Oct'25 print (111.64 → 87.26) | −21.8% |
| After the Jan'26 print (85.36 → 84.59) | −0.9% |
| Warner Bros. walkaway → before the Apr print (96.24 → 107.79) | +12.0% |
| After the Apr'26 print (97.31 → 74.35) | −23.6% |
| After the Jul'26 print (68.95 → 71.57) | +3.8% |
- Almost all of the decline came in the three months after the two worst prints. Those two windows together are about −40%. All the other windows combined are up about 15%.
- The first drift happened while the Fed was cutting.
- During the worst rate shock of the year, NFLX went up outside its earnings day. Since mid-July the 10-year yield is up 72bp, the real yield is up 60bp, and the Fed hiked. Over that stretch, every day except the July earnings day added up to +3.8%.
So the bond market is not what moves NFLX. Its own reports are, and bad reports are followed by months of further decline.
That also answers "your case needs yields higher." It doesn't. It only needs yields to stay at 5.28%, and that is your assumption too.
5. Your tranche-2 tests would have said "add" last October¶
Apply your three tests to the Q3'25 print:
| Test | Q3'25 result | Pass? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +17.2% | ✅ |
| FCF | $2.66B | ✅ |
| Opex growth vs revenue growth | +16.4% vs +17.2% | ✅ |
All three passed. The stock gapped down 10.1% and then fell another 21.8% by January.
What the market punished was the 28.2% operating margin, along with whatever it heard about the outlook, judging by the slide that followed. None of your tests measures either one. Your plan says to add even into a gap down if the three tests pass. Last October, that rule would have bought at $111.64.
The four prints so far: - Two led to about −30% over three months, counting the gap and the slide after it. - The other two led to about −3% to −4%. - None has led to a gain.
The best day of the year (+13.8%) was not an earnings day. Paying 5–10% more after a clean quarter costs less than sitting through that kind of drawdown. A small starter keeps the loss survivable. It does not make the bet a good one.
6. Revenue: the consumer test hasn't happened yet¶
The stress came after Q2. Q2 ended June 30. All of these came later: - the oil spike (WTI from $72 on July 10 to $107 on September 15), - the Fed hike on September 17, - three-year-high mortgage rates, - the dollar's jump.
So Q2's 13.4% growth tells us nothing about how subscribers handle them.
Growth was slowing before any of that. Sequential growth has been running at about half of 2025's pace:
| 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 sequential growth | +2.9% | +1.6% |
| Q2 sequential growth | +5.1% | +2.5% |
If that ratio continues: - Q3 comes in near $12.8B (+11.4%). - Q4 exits near +9% before the currency hit.
Your 11–12% revenue growth for 2027 therefore needs growth to speed up again. My ~9.5% EPS growth comes from about 10% revenue growth, flat margins with a currency dent, and about 2% net buybacks.
7. Cash flow: the yardstick keeps changing¶
The comparison changes each time. - For Q2, you compared against 2024 to call 2025 the outlier. - For Q3, you use a three-year annual average.
Each choice makes a decline look normal. You argued that year-over-year comparisons fail when the seasonal pattern swings. An annual average ignores seasonality altogether.
$2.5B is still a decline. It is −6% year over year, against revenue growth of 12–13%. For a stock at 33x FCF, falling FCF is not a pass.
You didn't answer the first-half number. Combining Q1 and Q2 removes any timing shifts between them. Even with every allowance (fee removed, $0.6–0.9B of tax added back), underlying H1 FCF was $4.4–4.7B vs $4.93B. That is down 4–10% while revenue grew 14.7%.
"No content binge" removes the best excuse. If the cash isn't going into a faster-growing content library, the FCF drop isn't investment in future growth.
Buybacks: 3% is a gross figure. $9.7B of TTM financing outflows reduced the diluted share count by only 2.0%. Three reasons: - Financing outflows include debt repayment as well as buybacks. - Stock compensation adds shares back. - Part of the drop in diluted shares comes from the falling share price, because fewer employee options count as dilutive.
The liquidity point is still unanswered. Working capital is $1.72B, the current ratio is 1.14x, and current liabilities are up 36%. If that increase is notes coming due, FCF spent repaying them is FCF not spent on buybacks.
8. Warner Bros., briefly¶
- Netflix is not the obvious buyer. If Skydance sells content to pay down debt, it sells to the highest bidder. Amazon and Apple can pay more than Netflix, which has $9.1B of cash.
- Skydance just paid $110B for this IP. Its first move will be to keep it exclusive, not to license it out.
- The +13.8% day judged management, not the moat. The market preferred Netflix not doing a deal its management chose to pursue. That is a vote against management's capital allocation.
Recommendation: AVOID before Q3. Holders should trim into 72–75.4.¶
Revised conditions for buying after the print: 1. Revenue of at least $13.0B (+13%). 2. FCF of at least $2.66B, flat year over year. That is the minimum for a stock at 33x FCF. 3. Operating margin of at least ~33.6%, Q3'25 excluding the Brazil charge. This replaces my opex test because margin is what the market actually punished. 4. Changed: any cut to the Q4 guide is no larger than currency moves explain. That is your wording, and I accept it. 5. Changed: a weekly close above 75.38. I've dropped the 85.87 requirement.
Valuation route: below about $60, roughly 18x my currency-adjusted NTM, I would start a position whatever the print shows.
Where I could be wrong: - The dollar gives back its September gains. - Q3 sequential revenue growth comes in above 3.5%. - A licensing deal is announced with real terms.
Closing¶
We now agree on most of it: the business, the post-print plan and the sizing discipline. The only real gap is your one-third starter before the print.
You've conceded several things: - the stock is roughly fair, - FCF is your weakest point, - the currency hit lands in the NTM window, - four straight prints went against the stock.
A fairly priced stock heading into a print that has gone against it four times running is not a buy. The two worst outcomes came with a further three-month slide of more than 20%.
My question is about your rules. They would have added at $111.64 last October. What stops them from doing that again, and what operating margin would make you not add? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: NFLX at $71.57
No, I would not buy at $80. After a clean print I'd pay up to about 22x post-print NTM, roughly $71–74. Your either/or skips that middle ground. Your own payoff table already contains it: "tests pass, stock gaps down to ~$66.50," which is about 20.5x. My revised plan buys that outcome. The inconsistency is in your 24x cap, not my 21x, and I'll show why below.
First, what you got right.
Where you're right¶
| Your point | My response |
|---|---|
| My 9.5% EPS growth didn't follow from my own inputs | Accepted. 10% revenue growth, flat margins and 2% net buybacks give ~12%. A one-time FX dent leaves ~10.5% a year. §3 covers why that still doesn't clear the bar |
| Earning the cost of equity is the reward for risk | Accepted. The accurate phrase is "fairly priced, no excess return" |
| I used two different models of how the market treats one-offs | Accepted. I drop the Q1'27 headline argument. You take no credit for the Q3 headline |
| Post-print slides only followed 43–53x starting multiples | Partly. The slides tracked the starting multiple. The gaps didn't: July still gapped −7.3% at 28x |
| Liquidity | Accepted. $2.0B of the rise came before the fee, and refinancing costs about $50M. Dropped |
| My 75.38 weekly-close rule only buys at 23–24x | Accepted. Replaced with a 22x cap and your 5-session rule (see plan) |
| Rates moved the stock in September | Accepted. It's the most important thing you said this round (§2) |
1. Your case only pays above the range we both called fair¶
Your 24x cap fails your own hurdle. At $80 you'd pay 24x for growth we both forecast at about 12%. The yardstick we've both used for that growth rate is 20–22x. - Buy at 24x, grow EPS 12% a year, and exit at 21x. - The three-year return is about 7% a year. - That is below the 10% hurdle you defended in your §1. Your cap only works if the multiple stays at 24x for three years.
My ceiling, and what I'd give up. My ceiling is 22x post-print NTM. If NFLX gaps to $80 and never looks back, I miss it. I'd rather miss 24x than pay it. In this window, big rallies have been handed back: the +13.8% on 2/27 was gone by June, and the +16.5% run from July to September was gone by 10/2.
What that ceiling says about today's price. On your own math, $71.57 is already 21.8–22.5x FX-adjusted NTM, the top of our range. The stock is priced like a confirmed 12% grower two weeks before the print that is supposed to confirm it.
| Q3 outcome | NTM EPS | Multiple (shared yardstick) | Price | From $71.57 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean | +2–3% (~$3.24–3.38) | 22x (top of range) | ~$71–74 | ≈0% to +4% |
| Miss | −3–5% (~$3.05–3.15) | 18–19x | ~$55–60 | −16% to −23% |
Within the range we both called fair, the starter risks about 20% to make about 3%. It only pays well if the market overshoots to 24x.
Your own forecasts land on your own bars:
| Tranche-2 test | Your bar | Your own estimate | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ≥ $12.9B | $12.91B | Passes by $10M |
| Operating margin | ≥ 33.0% | 32.9% (your seasonal step, before rounding up) | Hold zone |
| FCF | ≥ $2.66B | ~$2.5B (your round-2 number, from the three-year average margin) | Hold zone |
- Your central case ends with no adds. It leaves you holding a 1% starter and nothing more. The starter only pays if Q3 beats your own forecast and the market rewards it.
- The last four reactions were −10.1%, −2.2%, −9.7% and −7.3%.
- You agree it doesn't matter much. You called the starter "not where the money is made or lost." Then the actual bull recommendation for today is "wait for Q3, with a token position." Mine is "wait for Q3."
2. Your §3 undoes your §2¶
- Your §2: compression only happened from 40x-plus starting points, and 18x requires a sub-10% grower.
- Your §3: rates took the stock from 80.32 to 67.06 in 14 sessions with no earnings.
The arithmetic. On your $3.38 NTM, that move took the multiple from 23.8x to 19.8x. That is four turns of compression, starting below 24x, with no change in growth. Today's 21.2x to 18x is a 15% decline. September alone did 16.5%.
So 18x doesn't need slower growth. It needs another September. Here is the bond market now: - The 10-year yield is 5.28%. That is 3bp below its October high and 7bp below the 5.35% you list as an "accepted risk." - The Fed hiked on Sept 17, and we have no market odds on its next move. - Long yields are rising faster than short ones. The 2-year has eased from 4.92% to 4.77% while the 10-year holds near 5.3%. That points to investors demanding more to hold long bonds, not just to Fed policy. - The VIX is at 15 while bonds move this fast. Stocks are pricing a calm the bond market doesn't show.
The other side, granted. Core PCE ran about 2% annualized over three months, and oil is off its peak. Yields could fall.
Your stop doesn't cover this risk. Your plan treats a four-turn, three-week drawdown as an accepted risk, with an exit on a weekly close below 65.08. That is 9% below today. A repeat of September from $71.57 ends near $60, straight through that stop.
You said one of the causes of the non-earnings declines "has been removed." The one that remains is 3bp from its high.
3. A constant 21x for three years is itself a bullish assumption¶
I accept your ~10.5% EPS growth. That takes NTM EPS to about $4.56 in three years. The return then depends entirely on the exit multiple:
| Exit multiple (2029) | Price | Annual return |
|---|---|---|
| 21x | ~$96 | ~10% |
| 19.5x | ~$89 | ~7.5% |
| 18x | ~$82 | ~5% |
A 21x exit means 12% growth still looks intact in 2029. That is what our yardstick says the market would have to expect from roughly $68B of revenue.
A normal fade costs about 2.5 points a year. Suppose revenue growth fades from about 13% this year to 8–9% by 2029, which is ordinary at that size. With buybacks, EPS growth is then about 10–11%, and our yardstick says about 19–20x. That isn't a crash scenario, and it takes the return below the 10% hurdle.
The constant-multiple case earns the cost of equity only if nothing fades for three years. That fits "fair," not "buy ahead of the print."
4. Revenue: over the half-year, 2026 is the outlier¶
You called Q2'25 the outlier because Q2'24 grew only 2.0%. But Q2'24 followed a +6.1% Q1. Combine the two quarters. That is the method I used on FCF to remove timing shifts between quarters.
| Sequential growth | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | +6.1% | +2.9% | +1.6% |
| Q2 | +2.0% | +5.1% | +2.5% |
| H1 (Q4 → Q2) | +8.2% | +8.1% | +4.2% |
(Q4'23 is derived from the reported year-over-year growth rates, so treat 2024 as approximate.)
2026 ran at half the pace of both prior years. 2024 and 2025 were nearly identical.
Your forecast assumes a sequential rebound. Your $12.91B Q3 and 11.7% Q4 exit apply 2024's full second-half pace (+7.2%) to a year whose first half ran at half that pace. If the second half matches the first half's pace instead: - Q3: about $12.74–12.81B (+10.6% to +11.3%). That is inside your hold zone. - Q4 exit: about 8–9% in constant currency, before the ~1.8-point FX drag. That trips your falsifier #2.
Which pace the second half runs at is our real disagreement, and Q3 decides it. That is an argument for waiting for the print.
5. Cash flow: our shared bar sets off your own falsifier¶
The fee tax can't help you twice. - If the full ~$0.9B was paid in H1, underlying H1 FCF was down about 4%, and Q3 has no tax excuse. - If part of it lands in Q3, the H1 add-back shrinks, and underlying H1 was down about 10%.
The total is the same either way, so measure nine months instead: - If Q3 comes in at exactly $2.66B, underlying nine-month FCF is about $7.4B vs $7.59B. - That is down about 3% while revenue is up about 14%. - Flat nine-month FCF would need about $2.87B in Q3.
$2.66B is about 74–77% of likely Q3 net income (~$3.4–3.6B at a ~33% margin). Two consequences: - Your falsifier. Your #3 is FCF below 80% of normalized net income for two more quarters. Meeting our shared bar exactly counts as the first of those two quarters. - Your DCF. It needs 82.5% conversion to reach $71. At our bar it stays near $68.
Your two DCF adjustments both help you. You cut the discount rate by 50bp (+$7) and raised conversion (+$3). Here are the opposite adjustments: - Discount rate +50bp, which is the direction yields have actually moved: about $62. - 10% FCF growth for a decade instead of 12%: about $58–62.
The DCF only brackets today's price if FCF compounds at 12% for ten years. That is the bull case, and the stock already prices it.
Warner Bros.: agreed that it's upside you don't model. I won't argue it further.
Recommendation: AVOID before Q3. Holders trim into 72–75.4.¶
Why trim now: - Price: $71.57 is the top of the fair range on your own math (21.8–22.5x FX-adjusted NTM). - Technicals: it sits just under resistance at 72.0–72.74, after a +6.7% four-day bounce. - The event: the print is about two weeks away, and the last four gapped down. - Neither plan buys today: your starter needs a pullback to 69.7–70.
The point of trimming is to size each position so a 10% gap is survivable. It is not a call that the business is broken.
Revised plan after the print:
| Route | Trigger | Price limit |
|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Revenue ≥ $13.0B; FCF ≥ $2.66B; operating margin ≥ 33.6%; any Q4 guide cut no larger than FX explains; then 5 sessions with no close below the earnings-day close (your rule) | ≤ 22x FX-adjusted NTM (~$71–74) |
| Pass, then gap down | Same tests pass, stock gaps lower, then 5 sessions hold | ~20–21x. This answers your §8 |
| Valuation | Below ~$60 (~18x FX-adjusted NTM) | Regardless of the print |
| Before the print | No new money | — |
On the margin bar. 33.6% is Q3'25 excluding the Brazil charge, so it means flat year over year, not expansion. Your 33.0% would pass a second straight quarter of year-over-year contraction (Q2 was −70bp). A flat-margin thesis should be tested year over year.
What would change my view before the print: - The 10-year yield falls back below 5.0%. - The dollar gives back its September move. - A licensing deal is announced with real terms.
Closing¶
We agree on most of this now: the business, the FX hit, FCF as the deciding number, waiting for confirmation after the print, and the sizing discipline. What's left: - Your plan's base case. On your own central forecasts, your plan holds a 1% starter and adds nothing. - Your upside. It depends on a 24x multiple that our shared yardstick doesn't support. - The rate risk. Your own §3 showed rates can do 16.5% in three weeks, and the 10-year is at its high.
So my question: what growth rate justifies 24x on the yardstick we've both used, and where in your own forecasts does it appear? Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: NFLX at $71.57
You asked what in the data supports a miss worse than any of the last four. My answer is that nothing in the data bounds a miss, because the data contains no misses. All four prints in the window showed revenue growth of 13.4–17.6%, and they still gapped down 2–10%. Your "a miss costs about 10%" really means "a pass has cost about 7%." A print showing growth sliding toward your own exit line of about 10% is outside the sample. The evidence we do have points to more than a one-day gap.
First, what you got right.
Where you're right¶
| Your point | My response |
|---|---|
| My second-half revenue path needed the weakest Q3 and Q4 sequential steps in the data | Accepted. Two-year stacks give Q3 $12.84–12.91B and a Q4 constant-currency (cc) exit of about 11.2–11.7%. Your Q4 is closer than mine, and your falsifier #2 probably doesn't trip (§4) |
| A clean print can earn a turn of multiple, not just EPS | Accepted. But above 22.5x your plan doesn't add, so neither of us thinks that turn is worth paying for |
| My miss case is larger than any single-day gap in the window | Accepted as stated. It is a price level after the follow-through, not a one-day gap. §1 compares like with like |
| My miss case lands at or below my own $60 entry | Correct, and deliberate. $60 is the price at which NFLX already reflects a miss. Buying there is a margin of safety. Buying at $71.57 bets that the miss won't happen |
| Rate risk is partly a portfolio-level question | Partly. §5 explains why NFLX is more exposed than most |
1. The miss case, compared like with like¶
| Revenue growth | Trailing P/E | Gap | Gap plus follow-through* | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct '25 | +17.2% | ~52x | −10.1% | −30% |
| Jan '26 | +17.6% | ~36x | −2.2% | −3% |
| Apr '26 | +16.2% | ~43x | −9.7% | −31% |
| Jul '26 | +13.4% | ~28x | −7.3% | −4% |
| A miss on your exit line | ~+10% | ~26x (~22x NTM) | ? | My case: −16% to −23% |
*From the pre-print close to: Jan pre-print (Oct), 2/26 before the Warner Bros. walkaway (Jan), Jul pre-print (Apr), and today (Jul).
My miss case is not worse than the last four. It is milder than two of them. The two mild outcomes came on prints with 17.6% and 13.4% revenue growth. A miss means growth under 12%.
You supplied the mechanism. In round 3 you wrote: "For the multiple to reach 18x, the market has to price NFLX as a sub-10% grower." - Your exit line, revenue below $12.7B, is about +10% growth. That is the evidence your sentence describes. - Our shared yardstick of 1.7–1.8x the growth rate gives a 10% grower 17–18x. - My 18–19x on $3.05–3.15 of NTM EPS was already a turn generous.
You also supplied the low-multiple precedent. September took the stock from 23.8x to 19.8x in 14 sessions, a 16.5% drop, with no earnings and no miss. You accepted that. It started from a lower multiple than today's.
Gap size hasn't tracked the multiple. The gap was −10.1% at 52x and −7.3% at 28x. A lower starting multiple has not meant a smaller reaction.
Your exit rule agrees with me. If a miss cost only the gap, a fair-value buyer would buy the gap. You sell instead. That only makes sense if you also expect the price after a miss to keep falling toward a lower fair value.
Lower is not the same as cushioned. At 52x trailing, NFLX needed about 30% growth to be fair, so its cushion was deeply negative. At 22x NTM it needs 12–13%, and the cushion is about zero. The stock fell to fair value. It hasn't gone below it.
2. The growth you used to justify 24x isn't showing up in cash¶
Your answer for 24x was 2026's 14–17% EPS growth. Here is 2026 on both lines:
| FY26 vs FY25, per share | Growth |
|---|---|
| Normalized EPS (your figures) | +16–17% |
| Underlying FCF at your new floor | −3% to 0% |
How I got the FCF line: - Underlying H1 is $4.4–4.7B: the fee removed and up to ~$0.9B of tax added back. - H2 sits at your new falsifier floor of $4.53B. - That gives FY26 of $8.9–9.2B against FY25's $9.46B. - Average diluted shares fall from ~4,340M to ~4,235M.
Cash conversion falls to about 70%. FY26 FCF would be roughly 70% of normalized net income. Prior years were 128% (FY23), 79% (FY24) and 86% (FY25), so this would be the lowest full year in the data. - Your old falsifier, FCF at least 80% of net income for two quarters, would trip at exactly this outcome. - Your new one passes it. - You said openly that the new test is softer. It is softer exactly where the bull case is weakest.
The earnings growth is slowing within the year. Operating income grew +18.2% in Q1 and +11.1% in Q2, and Q2 net income grew +8.8%. Your H1 figure of 14% averages a slowing series, and the cash under it is flat.
Why this matters at 33x FCF: - The FCF yield is about 3.0%, against a 2.92% TIPS real yield. - Your round-2 real-versus-real case was "3% yield plus 9–10% real per-share growth." - In 2026, real per-share cash growth was roughly −2% to −5%. - That case only works if the cash line catches up with the earnings line. Nothing in your plan requires that before a holder keeps a full position.
The two statements have diverged at this company before. Operating cash flow was negative every year from 2015 to 2019, a cumulative −$9.6B. I'm not claiming that is happening now. I'm saying a 33x FCF multiple shouldn't assume it can't.
3. Your trim table makes my case¶
In your own table, the trim breaks even or pays 8–27% in three of the four rows. It loses in only one: a clean print that takes NFLX above both our fair-value caps. Giving up the part of a move that happens above fair value is the cost of discipline, not a directional bet.
Holding a share and buying one at the same price are the same decision. - My trim zone of 72–75.4 is 22.0–23.7x FX-adjusted NTM. - Your add cap of 22.5x is $71.6–73.8. - Most of my trim zone is at or above the price where you'd refuse to buy. Holding an oversized position there into the print is the directional bet.
The disagreement isn't about your starter. - A 1% starter that gaps 10% costs 0.1% of the portfolio. That is immaterial. - A full 3% position through a 16–23% miss costs 0.5–0.7%. - Trimming back to target weight is the same sizing discipline you apply to the starter.
Neither of our plans buys NFLX today. $71.57 is 21.8–22.5x, right at your maximum add price. Your starter waits for 69.7–70.
4. Revenue: narrowed, and still a reason to wait¶
I concede the path. Two-year stacks are a neutral method, and they give:
| Q3'26 | Q4'26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Two-year stack (Q1/Q2 2026: +30.7% / +31.4%) | $12.84–12.91B | ~$13.40–13.46B (cc) |
| Year over year | +11.6% to +12.2% | +11.2% to +11.7% cc |
What remains: - Q3 lands on your $12.9B bar again. Before margin and FCF are even considered, tranche 2 under your rules is a coin flip. - Growth keeps stepping down: 13.4%, then ~12%, then ~11.4% cc. - Reported Q4 lands near 9.5% after the ~1.8-point FX drag. That would be a single-digit headline, the first since 2023 (FY23 grew 6.7%), on a stock trading at 22x. - Your 2023 rebound needed paid sharing. You agree there's no analogue now.
The revenue question now comes down to whether Q3 lands a little above or below $12.9B. That argues for waiting for the number, not buying ahead of it.
5. Rates: the thin cash yield makes this risk specific to NFLX¶
I agree a move toward 6% would hit every long-duration stock. But how hard depends on how thin the cash yield is over real rates. NFLX has about 10bp of FCF-yield cushion over TIPS, with flat per-share cash this year. That is why it fell 16.5% in 14 sessions on rates alone.
- The 10-year is 5.28%, 3bp from its October high.
- The VIX at 15 says equities aren't pricing a repeat.
- Your new stop, a daily close below 66.54, is a good fix for the starter. It does nothing for a holder sitting through a gap.
Where we ended¶
| Question | Status |
|---|---|
| Business quality and balance sheet | Agreed: excellent |
| Fair multiple for ~12% growth | Agreed: ~20–22x. Your cap is 22.5x, mine 22x |
| Today's price | Agreed: top of the fair range. Neither plan buys at $71.57 |
| Q4 cc exit | Mostly yours: ~11% |
| Q3 revenue | On your bar. A coin flip |
| FCF | Agreed it decides the case. We disagree on whether flat per-share cash merits 33x |
| Cost of a miss | No sample exists. Your mechanism and September both point to 16–23% |
| Holders before the print | Disagree. I trim to target weight |
Recommendation: AVOID new money in NFLX before Q3. Holders should trim to target weight into 72–75.4.¶
Why trim now: 1. Price: NFLX is at the top of the fair range, and most of the trim zone sits above the bull's own add cap. 2. The event: four negative reactions came on prints with 13%+ growth. A miss is outside that sample. 3. Cash: per-share FCF is flat in 2026 at 33x FCF. 4. Technicals: the stock sits just under 72.02–72.74 (Bollinger middle band, daily SuperTrend). Above that are the unfilled gap at 73.87–75.30 and the 50-day at 75.38. The 50-day is below the 200-day, and the weekly and monthly SuperTrends point down. 5. Rates: the 10-year is 5.28%, near its high.
After the print:
| Route | Trigger | Price limit |
|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | All of these must hold: • Revenue ≥ $13.0B, or ≥ $12.9B if FCF ≥ $2.87B (new: I'll accept your revenue line if nine-month underlying cash is flat) • Operating margin ≥ 33.6% • FCF ≥ $2.66B • Any Q4 guide cut no larger than FX explains • 5 sessions with no close below the earnings-day close |
≤ 22x post-print NTM |
| Pass, then gap down | Same tests, then 5 sessions hold | ~20–21x |
| Valuation | Below ~$60 (~18x FX-adjusted NTM) | Regardless of the print |
Where I could be wrong: - Q3 FCF of $2.87B or more. Cash would be catching up, and your 14–17% growth would become real. This is the biggest risk to my view. - The 10-year falls below 5.0%, or the dollar gives back its September move. - A licensing deal is announced with real terms. - A clean print re-rates NFLX above 22x and it never comes back. I accept missing that.
Closing¶
You asked what supports a miss worse than the last four. The last four weren't misses, and they still cost 2–10% on the day. Three things you said or did point to a miss costing more than the gap: - you described the mechanism yourself: sub-10% growth means 18x; - you accepted the September precedent from a lower multiple than today's; - you wrote an exit rule that sells a miss instead of buying it.
The growth you cited to justify 24x is on the income statement. On the cash flow statement, 2026 per-share growth is about zero, and the stock trades at 33x it.
We end close together. We have the same fair-value range, and neither of us buys NFLX at $71.57. The one real difference is what a holder should do with a full position at the top of that range, two weeks before a print. My answer is to hold only what you'd be willing to buy at this price.
That leaves one question for you. If you wouldn't add above 22.5x, why hold a full position above it? Bear Analyst: # Bear Final Rebuttal: NFLX at $71.57
You'd rather own NFLX at 22x now than buy it back at 22x later. Those aren't the same 22x. The later 22x is on earnings the print has confirmed. If the quarter is clean, that costs about 2–3% more, because NTM EPS rises. If it misses, waiting saves 8–16% on your own multiple (§2). You call Q3 a coin flip, and 2–3% is a small price for knowing how it lands.
On size, your plan already agrees with me. Starting from cash before the print, you'd own one-third of a position, and only below $70. That is what I'm recommending holders own.
Where you're right¶
| Your point | My response |
|---|---|
| At $71.57 the stock is at or under your 22.5x cap, not above it | Accepted. My question assumed a price the stock isn't at. The disagreement is about size, not price (§1) |
| My 17–18x applied a revenue growth rate to an EPS yardstick | Accepted on the yardstick. In round 3 you tied 18x to my +9% Q4 revenue exit, but I'll use EPS. The conclusion survives (§2) |
| July is the closest thing to a miss in the data | Accepted. §3 covers what it shows and what it doesn't |
| My trim only pays in the down rows | Accepted. §1 shows why that is the right side of the bet at full weight |
| The $2.18 per-share FCF falsifier is stricter | Accepted. It's a real test. It just can't fire until January (§4) |
| Nobody should be overweight into the print | Agreed. We now differ only on what "target weight" means in the weeks before a print |
1. Your symmetry rule applies to size too¶
You turned my rule on price: if I'd buy at 22x after the print, then selling at 22x before it is a bet on the print. That's fair. Now apply the same rule to size:
- Holding 3% into the print is the same decision as buying 3% into the print.
- Your plan won't buy 3% into the print. It buys 1%, only on a pullback to 69.7–70. You sized it that way so that "a 10% gap is a small loss."
- The gap doesn't care who bought when. It hits a holder's existing shares exactly as it hits a new starter.
- You already use one-third weight for holders above 24x. I'm using that same weight for the weeks before a print that your own plan won't buy more than a third into.
Held to its own rule, your plan's holder owns about 1% into Q3, not 3%.
Yes, the trim pays in the down rows. Here is what cutting from 3% to 1% does at the portfolio level:
| Q3 outcome | Move from $71.57 | Effect of trimming 3% → 1% |
|---|---|---|
| Clean, re-rates to ~23x (~$75–78) | +5% to +9% | −0.10% to −0.18% |
| Clean, holds ~22x | 0% to +4% | 0% to −0.08% |
| Double-digit growth, still gaps down (true of all four prior prints) | ~−7% (average of the last four) | +0.14% |
| Revenue miss | −8% to −16% (§2) | +0.16% to +0.32% |
- Worst case for the trim (−0.18%): the clean re-rating, which I've already said I'll accept missing.
- Best case (+0.32%): a miss.
- Break-even: holding full size only wins if an up reaction is roughly twice as likely as a down one. You call Q3 revenue a coin flip, and the last four prints went 0 for 4.
"The four gaps were the de-rating, and it's over." July gapped −7.3% from 28x normalized trailing, two turns above today. And "fair at 22x" only holds if 12% growth holds, which is exactly what the print tests.
2. At Netflix, a revenue miss is also a margin miss¶
Your miss estimate cut NTM EPS by 2%. That assumes costs shrink along with revenue. Within a quarter, Netflix's don't:
- Cost of revenue is about 48% of revenue (gross margin is 51.9%). Most of it is content amortization, set by spending decisions made quarters or years earlier.
- At your bar of $12.9B revenue and a 33.6% margin, Q3 operating income is about $4.33B and costs are about $8.57B.
- At $12.7B, your revenue exit line, with 80–100% of the shortfall falling through to profit, the margin is 32.6–32.9%. That fails your margin add test as well.
- At $12.6B with full fall-through, the margin is 32.0%, which is your margin exit.
The "double miss" you say my case needs is really one miss. Your revenue and margin tests mostly measure the same thing.
What it does to forward earnings: - A $200M quarterly shortfall that persists removes about $0.65–0.8B of operating income over the NTM. - After tax (using the 84.5% ratio of net income to operating income), that is $0.55–0.68B, or $0.13–0.16 a share. - That is a 4–5% cut, not 2%.
| NTM EPS | At 20x | At 21x | From $71.57 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your miss case | $3.12–3.21 | $62–64 | $65–67 | −6% to −13% |
| With Netflix's cost structure | $3.02–3.15 | $60–63 | $63–66 | −8% to −16% |
At 19x, the stock lands at $57–60, or −16% to −20%. That is the range I've argued all along, and it needs only one turn below the bottom of your yardstick.
3. July passed on revenue, which is why it bounced¶
- July was not a revenue miss. Revenue grew 13.4%, above your +12% bar.
- It missed on cash. FCF fell 33%, and the market had an excuse ready: tax on the breakup fee, the same explanation you used.
- Your current rules would have exited July. A 33% FCF drop is far worse than the −13.5% your FCF exit allows. A margin down 70bp year over year would also have put you in hold-don't-add. So the +16.5% bounce is one your plan would not have held.
- The bounce didn't last. From the July pre-print close of 74.35, the stock was −9.8% at the 10/2 low and is −3.7% today.
July shows the market will forgive a cash miss when revenue holds above 13%. It tells us nothing about a revenue print near 10%, which comes with no excuse attached.
4. If the cash went into content, it comes back as cost¶
Round 2: "There is no sign of a content spending binge. Content and other non-current assets grew 8.5%, slower than revenue... That points to timing and taxes."
Now: non-current assets rose $2.02B in H1, so the cash went into content.
That is the same balance-sheet line with the opposite conclusion. Either way it doesn't help you:
- If it's timing and taxes: we agreed the fee tax counts only once. Underlying cash is then flat.
- If it's content: that spending gets amortized through cost of revenue over the next few years. An extra ~$1.1B a year is your $0.55B per half, annualized. By my rough estimate that costs about half a point of margin in the first year, and more for each year the spending stays elevated. A 51.9% gross margin "so far" is what you'd expect at this stage, because amortization lags the cash.
Either way, EPS and cash have to converge. EPS is growing 16–17%. FCF per share is growing 0–6% in your base case. They converge either through cash rising or through earnings falling toward cash. Your 22.5x assumes cash rises.
Your new falsifier doesn't test that soon enough. The $2.18 test asks whether cash per share stops shrinking, which is a low bar at about 33x FCF. And it can't fire until the Q4 report in January, three months after the print that matters.
5. A trim gives up three weeks, not the business¶
- Your "10% a year versus 4% in cash" is a three-year comparison. From now to a confirmed re-entry is about three weeks. The return forgone is roughly (10% − 4%) × 3/52 ≈ 0.35% on the shares sold.
- The rest of your list stays with the company: Skydance's debt, the balance sheet, the ROE, the Disney headline. A holder who rebuilds after the print gets all of it back.
- The $2.8B fee isn't in hand. Cash fell $3.2B in Q2 while about $4.4B went into buybacks, much of it above today's price. The fee is already in the share count.
- The real cost of trimming is the clean re-rating row: 5–9% on the shares sold. §1 already prices that in.
"The stock stopped falling at these yields." That claim rests on four sessions. The stock is back at its 9/18 breakdown close (71.79) and its 9/24 close (71.72), under resistance at 72.02–72.74. On-balance volume (OBV) is 9.9M, against 208.3M before the gap. The stock has made back the gap day, not the gap.
Where we ended¶
| Question | Status |
|---|---|
| Business quality and balance sheet | Agreed: excellent |
| Fair multiple for ~12% growth | Agreed: 22x against 22.5x |
| Today's price | At the top of the fair range and at your add cap. Neither plan buys at $71.57 |
| Cost of a revenue miss | Fixed content costs make it a margin miss too: −8% to −16% on your own multiple |
| Cash | EPS +16–17%, FCF per share ~0–6%. Q3 is the first test of whether cash catches up or earnings fall back |
| Exposure before the print | Your new-money plan: 1%. My holder plan: 1%. Your holder plan: 3% |
Final recommendation: AVOID new money in NFLX before Q3. Holders cut to one-third of target weight into 72–75.4, or at the latest in the session before the report. Rebuild after the print.¶
| Route | Trigger | Price limit |
|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | All must hold: • Revenue ≥ $13.0B, or ≥ $12.9B if FCF ≥ $2.87B • Operating margin ≥ 33.6% • FCF ≥ $2.66B • Any cut to the Q4 guide is no larger than FX explains • 5 sessions with no close below the earnings-day close |
≤ 22x post-print NTM |
| Pass, then gap down | Same tests, then 5 sessions hold | ~20–21x |
| Valuation | Below ~$60 | Regardless of the print |
Where I could be wrong: - Q3 FCF ≥ $2.87B with revenue ≥ $12.9B. That would mean cash is catching up with earnings, and your case becomes the base case. I'd rebuild, probably a few percent higher than today. - A clean print re-rates NFLX to 23–24x and it never comes back. The trim then costs 0.10–0.18% of the portfolio. - The 10-year falls below 5.0%, the dollar gives back its September move, or a licensing deal arrives with real terms.
Closing¶
We agree on the business, the fair multiple, and the number that decides it. A fair price is where you start a position. It isn't a reason to carry a full one into the event that tests whether the price is fair.
Your own plan puts one-third of a position on before Q3, and so does mine. The only shares we disagree about are the two-thirds a holder already owns, and the gap will treat them no differently.
So my final question: if a 10% gap justifies a 1% starter for new money, what makes the same gap acceptable at 3% for money that's already in?
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: The two sides ended much closer together than they started, so the call comes down to what we do with exposure in the two weeks before Q3. On that question the bear made the stronger case, though not by a wide margin.
Where the bull is right: this is an excellent business. Liabilities-to-equity is 0.94x, cash is $9.1B, ROE is about 42%, and operating income has compounded strongly. The 42% drawdown was mostly a de-rating from a 52x starting multiple, not a broken company. The bull also won several specific exchanges. Once you roll forward to NTM, the bear's original $62-68 downside became roughly fair value. The bull's Q4 constant-currency exit of about 11-11.7% beat the bear's +9%, and the bear conceded it. The heaviest post-print slides (-30%) did start from 43-52x multiples. And a heavily indebted Skydance-WBD is a real competitive tailwind, even if we don't model it.
Where the bear won, and why it decides the call:
-
Price. Both sides agree $71.57 is about 21.8-22.5x FX-adjusted NTM EPS ($3.18-3.28). That is the top of the shared 20-22x fair range for a ~12% grower and right at the bull's own add cap. 'Fair' is not 'cheap'. There is no margin of safety, and even the bull's plan won't buy new money here.
-
Cash is lagging earnings, and the bull admitted this is the weakest leg. FY26 normalized EPS is up about 16-17%, but underlying FCF per share is roughly flat to +6%. Q2 FCF fell 33%, H1 underlying FCF fell about 4-10%, and the stock sits at about 33x normalized FCF with a ~3% FCF yield against a 2.92% TIPS real yield. The bull also gave two opposite readings of the same balance-sheet line: first 'no content binge', then 'the cash went into content'. Either reading is unhelpful. One means flat cash; the other means future amortization pressure.
-
Event risk. The last four prints gapped -10.1%, -2.2%, -9.7% and -7.3%. All four came with 13%+ revenue growth, so the sample contains no true miss. Q3 revenue sits right on the bull's own $12.9B bar, which makes it a coin flip. The bear's point that roughly 48% of revenue is near-fixed content cost holds up: a revenue miss also becomes a margin miss. That makes the miss case more like -8% to -16% than one gap.
-
Rates. The September episode took four turns off the multiple in 14 sessions with no earnings, from a starting multiple below today's. The 10-year is at 5.28%, within 3bp of its high, and the VIX at 15 isn't pricing a repeat.
-
Technicals. The bounce is real (OBV up, ADX falling), but it's a bounce into resistance, not a reversal. Overhead are 72.02-72.74, the unfilled gap at 73.87-75.30, and the 50-day at 75.38. The 50-day is below the 200-day, the weekly and monthly SuperTrends point down, and on closes October made a lower low than July.
-
The sizing symmetry argument went unanswered. The bull's own plan puts only one-third of a position on before the print, sized so a 10% gap is survivable. The gap hits existing shares exactly as it hits a new starter.
Why Underweight and not Sell: the bear never showed the business is broken or materially overvalued. Its own plan rebuilds after a clean print at about 22x, and buys below about $60 regardless. This is a cautious, event-driven trim at the top of the fair range, with a clearly defined path back to full or overweight exposure if Q3 cash catches up with earnings.
Missing data: insider transaction data was withheld, and there is no debt maturity schedule behind the 36% rise in current liabilities. Ad-tier revenue isn't broken out. The terms of the Disney licensing headline are unknown. Consensus Q3 estimates and the exact report date weren't provided. The WBD bid announcement date and the Q4'22 revenue figure come from outside the dataset.
Strategic Actions: Sizing is relative to a standard allocation (e.g., a standard 3% position). We don't see actual holdings, so the trader and portfolio manager should apply these as target weights.
1) Pre-print target: roughly one-third to one-half of standard weight (about 1-1.5% on a 3% standard). - Holders at full or overweight: trim into strength in the 72.0-75.4 resistance zone (72.02-72.74 first, then the 73.87-75.30 gap and the 75.38 50-day). - If those levels aren't reached, finish the trim at the latest in the session before the Q3 report. - Do not chase above 75.4. - Any spike above 24x FX-adjusted NTM (about $76-79) is a further trim toward one-third weight.
2) New money / zero holders: no buying at $71.57. - An optional one-third starter (about 1% of a 3% standard) is allowed only on a pullback to 69.7-70 that holds on a daily close.
3) Pre-print risk stop on the remaining position: a daily close below 66.54 (the October low) cuts the position to zero. - A weekly close below 65.08 (the one-year low) is a hard exit regardless.
4) Post-print rebuild to standard weight (Hold-equivalent). All of the following must hold: - Q3 revenue at least $12.9B. - GAAP operating margin at least 33.6% (flat year over year against Q3'25 ex-Brazil charge). - Q3 FCF at least $2.66B. - Any Q4 guide cut is no larger than FX explains (about 2 points of growth). - 5 consecutive sessions with no close below the earnings-day close. - Price at or below about 22-22.5x post-print NTM EPS (roughly $71-74). Add in two steps: half after the 5-session confirmation, half on a weekly close above 75.38 (still within the multiple cap).
5) Upgrade trigger: if Q3 FCF is at least $2.87B (nine-month underlying cash flat) with revenue at least $12.9B and margin at least 33.6%, cash is catching up with earnings. Move toward an overweight trajectory, still respecting the 22.5x cap.
6) 'Pass, then gap down' route: if the tests pass but the stock gaps lower, rebuild to standard after the 5-session hold, targeting about 20-21x NTM (around $65-67).
7) Hold-don't-add zone: margin 32.0-33.6%, revenue $12.7-12.9B, or FCF $2.3-2.66B. Keep the reduced weight and reassess on the Q4 report.
8) Exit triggers (any one): revenue below $12.7B, margin below 32.0%, or FCF below $2.3B. Reduce to zero or a token position. - After the print, a weekly close below the earnings-day low exits the remainder.
9) Valuation route: below about $60 (about 18x FX-adjusted NTM), begin rebuilding toward standard weight regardless of the print. Scale in thirds.
10) January check: if FY26 underlying FCF per share comes in below FY25's ~$2.18, stay underweight or exit. - If the Q4 guide implies constant-currency growth below about 10%, stay underweight.
11) Macro overlays: - A sustained 10-year yield above 5.35% argues for keeping exposure at the low end. - A 10-year back below 5.0%, a reversal of the dollar's September move, or a licensing deal with real terms would justify rebuilding toward standard weight sooner.
12) Size every pre-print tranche so a 10% gap costs no more than about 0.1-0.15% of the portfolio.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The plan is Underweight, which maps to a Sell, so this is a trim of existing NFLX exposure rather than an outright short. At 71.57, NFLX is about 22x FX-adjusted NTM EPS, the top of the 20-22x fair range, while free cash flow lags earnings (about 33x normalized FCF, a ~3% yield) and the last four earnings prints gapped down 2-10%. The technicals show a 4-day bounce against falling weekly and monthly SuperTrends, a bearish 50/200-day arrangement and an unexhausted weekly TD count, running straight into resistance at 72.02-72.74, then 73.87-75.30, then the 75.38 50-day. Sell into 72.0-72.7 and the 73.9-75.4 gap/50-day zone, finish the trim by the session before Q3 if those levels aren't reached, and don't chase above 75.4; the report is likely mid/late October but the date isn't confirmed. The stop below is a hard exit for the remaining long; rebuild to standard weight only if Q3 shows revenue of at least $12.9B, margin of at least 33.6% and FCF of at least $2.66B, holds for 5 sessions, and price is at or below 22.5x NTM, or if price falls below about $60.
Entry Price: 72.4
Stop Loss: 66.54
Position Sizing: Cut to one-third to one-half of standard weight before the print (about 1-1.5% of portfolio on a 3% standard), so a 10% gap costs no more than about 0.15% of the portfolio. Trim further toward one-third if price spikes to $76-79. No new buying at 71.57; zero holders may take an optional 1% starter only if a pullback to 69.7-70 holds on a daily close. Exit the remainder on a daily close below 66.54, or a weekly close below 65.08.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Since neither of you has spoken yet, I'll open. I'll argue that this Sell is the aggressive call, and I'll answer the objections I expect from each of you before you raise them.
Bottom-fishing NFLX right now is the comfortable trade. The headline flow tilts toward value buyers: "Magnificent stocks near 52-week lows," "trades below fair value on cash flow," "cheap enough yet?" Selling into an 8% short-covering bounce off the 67.06 low, straight into the densest resistance on the chart, takes more conviction. That is what this plan does. Getting paid 72-plus on the way out, instead of panic-selling at 67 after the next gap, is how you compound rather than just survive.
Start with the math, because the "it's cheap" crowd hasn't done it.
At 71.57 and about 4.25 billion diluted shares, this is roughly a $304 billion company. The trader's 22x NTM is already the top of the fair range, and that multiple relies on forward numbers. On normalized trailing EPS of about $2.72, after stripping the Q1 one-off that inflated reported EPS to about $3.18, you're paying roughly 26x. That is for a business whose revenue growth went from 17.6% to 16.2% to 13.4% in three quarters, with flat margins and opex growing about 21% against revenue growth of about 15%.
The cash flow is worse. Normalized FCF per share is around $1.96 to $2.12, a 2.7% to 3% yield. The 10-year real yield is 2.92% and the nominal 10-year is 5.28%. So you're taking equity risk on a decelerating story for roughly what TIPS pay you to wait. Underlying first-half free cash flow excluding the breakup fee looks down about 23% year over year, and Q2 FCF was only 45% of net income. The Fed just hiked. Where is the multiple expansion supposed to come from?
Then there's the earnings pattern, which I think decides this. Four straight prints gapped down: minus 10.1%, minus 2.2%, minus 9.7%, minus 7.3%, an average of about 7%.
My neutral colleague will say expectations are now low, Morgan Stanley cut its target and the stock rose anyway, so bad news is priced in. I'd point to July. The stock was already down from 108 to 74, and everyone said expectations were washed out. It still gapped 7.3% to 68.95.
The best catalyst of the year came and went as well. The roughly 14% pop on February 27 lines up with the breakup-fee headline, and the market gave all of it back by June. The $2.8 billion and the clean balance sheet are not news anymore.
What's coming is also concrete. The broad dollar is up 3.3% since early September, EUR/USD has dropped from 1.163 to 1.126, and more than half of revenue is international. That points straight at a soft Q4 guide, which is usually what the market sells. Q3 may print an easy headline margin beat against last year's depressed 28.2%, but that is exactly the trap: a flattering year-over-year number paired with an FX-hit guide.
Now the chart, because the reward-to-risk for anyone holding full size at 72.4 is bad.
Upside to the 50-day at 75.38 is about 3 points, roughly 4%. Downside to the 66.54 stop is about 5.9 points, roughly 8%. Down to the 65.08 July low is about 10%. A typical earnings gap is 7 to 10% on top of that, and it won't respect any stop. You're risking two to win one.
The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are down, the 50-day sits under the 200-day, and the weekly TD count is only at 5. A completed 9 would land around early November, after the print, so the selling cycle isn't mature yet. The MACD cross happened below zero, where these fail more often. RSI shows no bullish divergence. OBV recovered to about 10 million, but it was 208 million on September 14, so the 114-million-share gap day on 9/18 hasn't been absorbed. Even the retail tape says the short covering and Friday put expiry did the lifting.
To my conservative colleague: I expect you'll say a stop at 66.54 can't protect against a gap, so just exit everything now. That ignores what the sizing already does. Cutting to 1 to 1.5% of portfolio means a 10% gap costs at most about 0.15%, half of what it would cost at standard weight. The sizing is the protection, not the stop.
Dumping everything at once near 52-week lows also gives away two things. It gives away better prices in the 72 to 75 zone, which staged selling into resistance captures. And it gives away the right-tail optionality if Q3 surprises: buybacks running at a $4.7 billion quarterly pace, possible Disney licensing, a debt-laden Skydance forced to sell content to Netflix. Zero exposure is not prudence. It just swaps one mistake for another.
To my neutral colleague: I expect you'll say the bounce has volume behind it, ADX is falling, there may be a double bottom, so hold and wait for confirmation. Waiting for confirmation here means holding full size through a binary event with a down-gap history. That is the real gamble.
The double bottom isn't confirmed until 75.4. ADX at 29.5 is still above 25. The z-scores are neutral on every timeframe, so mean reversion gives you no edge. Sentiment is a low-confidence 5.1 out of 10 with no capitulation flush, and durable bottoms usually need one. Also look at how the evidence splits: the bullish headlines are opinions, while the bearish ones are facts, namely a 27% decline year to date, a sell-side target cut and pricing fatigue in a 51.7 sentiment economy.
The cost of being wrong on this trim is small. If the bounce is real, you miss maybe 4% to the 50-day, and the plan still holds a core position. It also has clean rebuild triggers.
That's the part I most want both of you to see. The plan sets up two asymmetric re-entries.
The first is fundamental: revenue of at least $12.9 billion, margin of at least 33.6%, FCF of at least $2.66 billion, holding for five sessions, at 22.5x NTM or less. You buy back with information instead of hope.
The second is price: below about $60, which is 16% cheaper. That's roughly 22x normalized trailing earnings and a free cash flow yield near 3.5%, a much better setup than chasing at 72. Any spike to 76 to 79 gets trimmed further. Even a February-style 14% pop would stall under the 200-day at 83.57 and the weekly SuperTrend at 85.87, so a spike is a gift to sell into, not a reason to chase.
If I'd change anything, it's to be more decisive. I'd lean toward the one-third end of the band rather than one-half. The gap history, the strong dollar and a Fed that just hiked into a real-yield spike all argue for less exposure going into the print, not more. I'd do the bulk of the selling in the 72.0 to 72.7 cluster now, since the flow evidence says the short covering is done.
Verify the earnings date and finish the trim the session before regardless. Keep the optional 70 starter only for genuinely flat accounts as a small, defined-risk option on a surprise.
The high-reward play is not hoping a broken trend fixes itself through a binary event. It's taking the bounce, recycling the capital, and getting back in with either better information or a much better price.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what I got wrong, because both of you landed clean hits.
Neutral, you're right that the 72.0 to 72.7 cluster sits above a 71.57 close, so I can't sell the bulk there "now." You're also right that my "flow evidence that short covering is done" was one anonymous StockTwits post out of six.
Conservative, you're right about execution. A resting limit at 72.4 is worth about two basis points of portfolio, and I was optimizing the wrong decimal. Sell at market today, down to one-third of standard. On a 3% book that's 1%.
The bigger point is that the money in this trade was never in the exit tick. It's in two places: not being flat when this stock re-rates, and having a re-entry plan aggressive enough to use the mispricing a bad guide could create. You've both built well-protected plans. Neither is well positioned for the reward.
Conservative, on size we nearly agree. I already argued for the one-third end, and you called 1% the ceiling. The real gap between us is flat versus 1%, plus your 69.7 full exit.
Your 20% path isn't in the data. The worst reaction in four prints was July's: from a 74.35 prior close to a 65.08 intraday low, about 12.5%. Suppose the worst pre-print drift happens first, a close just above 66.54, and then that worst reaction follows. That lands near 58.3, about 18.5% below today. At 1%, that costs about 18 basis points, on a path that needs both extremes back to back.
Now the other side. Miss a February-style 14% pop on that same 1% and you've given up 14 basis points. Neutral's symmetry point holds at the portfolio level.
You say the opportunity cost gets corrected "at a price you can see." The price you'll see is higher. If the stock gaps to 80, your rebuild buys back about 12% above where you sold. That's a realized cost too, just booked on the way back in. Underweight is the house view, which means a trim, not a liquidation.
On 69.7, look at what sits there: the 10-day EMA at 69.99, the 10/8 low at 69.72, one ATR away, and the exact 69-to-70 target from the expiry chatter. That expiry is today. Liquidating on an options pin a few sessions before a print with a 28.2% margin comparison means paying for noise.
Neutral, I have the same objection to your ladder. Why plan to sell the last quarter-point at 69.7 when you can sell it now at 71.57? That's about 2.6% better on the slice, and it's one less decision to make under pressure. Go to 1% today and skip the step.
Exits for the core: - A daily close below 66.54 is the hard exit. - A weekly close below 65.08 is the trend exit. - Conservative, if you want the stacked worst path held strictly inside 15 basis points, buy protection, as I describe below. Don't liquidate.
Conservative, you also said my upside is capped and I'm effectively short an option. That misreads the plan. The trim into 76 to 79 applies before the print, to a spike that carries no information. After a print that clears the triggers, the plan buys. Selling volatility without information and buying conviction with it is a conditional long, not a short option.
I'll concede your point on the catalysts. The Disney story is a headline, Skydance is a hypothesis, and the Q2 buyback pace was spending the breakup fee. Buybacks support the stock but won't drive it.
If you want the upside written down explicitly, structure it. For any holder above one-third for tax or mandate reasons, and for anyone who wants the 1% core fully insured: - Sell the 80 call. That's just under the 9/14 swing high of 80.32 and the upper Bollinger band at 79.44, and it's where we'd trim anyway. - Buy the 68 put and sell the 60 put.
Neutral is right that a plain 65 put only starts paying after a 9% loss and costs more because of skew. The 68/60 spread covers roughly 5% to 16% below today. Three of the last four closing reactions landed inside that band, so you're insuring the range we've actually seen, not an imagined one. Your upside stays open to 80, about 12% above today.
For flat accounts, I'll drop the 70 stock starter as you both asked. The better tool is a small call spread whose premium is capped at 10 to 15 basis points of portfolio. Something like 75/82.5 works: - 75 is the gap top and 50-day. - 82.5 sits just under the 200-day at 83.57. - A February-style pop lands around 81.6, which puts that spread nearly fully in the money.
Pre-print implied volatility is elevated, and the short leg is what pays for that.
On the rebuild triggers, conservative, neutral caught you misreading two of them. - The 33.6% margin bar is set against Q2's 33.4%, not last year's 28.2%. Meeting it requires sequential improvement. - $2.66 billion of FCF against Q2's $1.53 billion is a 74% sequential recovery.
Those are hard bars, not loose ones. I'll accept your $13.0 billion revenue line for the second stage. But requiring a guide with no FX cut, with the dollar up 3.3% and EUR/USD down from 1.163 to 1.126, means never rebuilding. Judge constant currency instead.
This is where the high-reward case actually lives. The scenario where Q3 clears and the guide gets cut purely on FX is the one most likely to hand us the best price of the year.
Here's the earnings math. If Q3 prints $12.9 billion at a 33.6% margin, last year's depressed $2.55 billion Q3 drops out of the trailing figure. Normalized trailing EPS then moves from about $2.72 to roughly $3.00. Part of that is lapping the Brazil charge, which is exactly why I insist on the cash trigger and not the headline. On those numbers: - Today's 71.57 is still about 24 times. That's why we sell now. - $60 is about 20 times, the bottom of the fair range.
So I'd split the sub-$60 trigger by cause. - If the business broke, meaning revenue missed and the margin failed, I agree with both of you: a one-third starter at most, or nothing. - If Q3 was intact and the stock fell on an FX guide or macro, go straight to two-thirds. Then go to full weight once a base forms, with ADX below 25 and a higher low.
Conservative, your objection was rebuilding on shrinking earnings. This version only rebuilds if earnings didn't shrink.
For the normal path I'll take neutral's two stages. - Stage one: return to two-thirds on the Q3 triggers, five sessions holding, and a close above 72.74. - Stage two: go to full weight on revenue of $13.0 billion, constant-currency guidance near 13%, and a close above 75.4.
On the 10-year, at 1% an exit trigger is redundant. Use it as a gate on stage two instead. There's no full-weight rebuild while the 10-year holds above 5.35% on a weekly close. If it closes a week below 5%, the macro report's own line for relief, stage two can go without waiting for the 50-day, as long as the fundamental conditions are met. A rate-driven re-rating doesn't send a confirmation candle.
And that reversal isn't fantasy: - Oil is down from $107 to $96. - The 2-year is off its 4.92% peak at 4.77%. - Core PCE has run near 2% annualized for three months. - An Iran strike looks off the table until the November 3 midterms.
The headwind that justifies today's trim could turn in exactly the window we'd be rebuilding. Flat and gated, you'd miss it.
On timing, the 91-day cadence points to around the 16th, and last year's report came on the 22nd. Confirm the date today. Since we're selling at market today regardless, the date now matters mostly for the option expiries and for when the rebuild clock starts.
Here's where I land: - Sell at market today to one-third, about 1% on a 3% book. - Hard exit on a daily close below 66.54, trend exit on a weekly close below 65.08, and no 69.7 liquidation. - For holders forced to stay above one-third, use the 80/68/60 structure. - Flat accounts get call spreads, not stock. - Rebuild in two stages, with the sub-$60 branch that goes to two-thirds if Q3 is intact, and the 10-year as a gate on full weight.
Conservative, your plan makes sure we're out before the risk hits. Mine does that too, and it also keeps us positioned for the opportunity that risk is likely to create.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: We're down to the last quarter-point of the position, so I'll say plainly where I'm moving, where I'm not, and why.
First, the hits conservative landed. The 14% move on February 27 was the breakup-fee headline, not an earnings reaction, and none of the four prints went up. I also can't call the easy 28.2% margin comparison a trap in my opening and then use it as a reason to sit through the print. I withdraw both. I withdraw "full insurance" for the 68/60 put spread too. I'll stop asking to waive the 75.4 close when the 10-year dips under 5%, because five basis points is a fair price for not getting faked out. And conservative is right that every option structure we've discussed is a sketch until someone pulls live quotes against a confirmed date.
Neutral caught something from my very first turn: underlying first-half free cash flow down about 23%. That figure strips out the full $2.8 billion pre-tax fee but leaves in the tax paid on it. The gap between the $2.8 billion fee and the roughly $1.9 billion after-tax gain is about $0.9 billion. If most of that went out in Q2, underlying Q2 free cash flow was about $2.4 billion, not $1.53 billion. That's up around 7% on Q2 last year, with cash conversion around 71% of net income against 73% a year ago. So the scariest number in the bear case may be a tax-timing artifact. It's unverified, but I overstated it and would rather say so.
Here's what those concessions leave. The honest case for the core is the one neutral wrote down: expectations are low, the stock rose on a target cut, and four reactions inside a 46% drawdown don't establish a fifth. I'll add one piece of evidence nobody has used, and it comes from the print we've all been treating as the worst case.
July took the stock from 74.35 to a 65.08 intraday low, and every stacked path we've run is anchored there. Within two months NFLX was trading in a 76 to 83 range. It closed at 80.32 on September 14, about 16.5% above the post-gap close of 68.95 and above the pre-print close. The two prints that started a further leg down, October 2025 and April, came off rally highs at 124 and 108. The one that came off a washed-out level got bought. Today we're near the one-year low after a 46% slide.
That's two and two, a small sample, but it's the same quality of evidence as "four for four." It says the opportunity cost of being flat isn't the print-day pop. It's the path afterward, and the rebuild only catches that after the first leg has already happened.
Conservative, that answers your symmetry point too. You set 18.5 basis points of downside against 14 of upside, but the downside was a stacked path measured to an intraday low and the upside was a single close. Measure them the same way and July's worst intraday loss was 12.5% while its rally from the close was 16.5%. You also can't have it both ways on sample size. If four observations are too few to bound the downside tail, they're too few to conclude an up reaction can't happen.
On the Sell rating as a probability call: the trader's own plan set 1 to 1.5% specifically so a gap would be survivable. Holding a core through the print is written into the house view. The Sell was expressed when we sold two-thirds. And yes, "you'll buy back higher" applies to those two-thirds as well. I accept that cost because selling them cuts a 10% gap's damage from about 30 basis points to about 10. The last third is where the trade-off flips. Removing it saves at most about 15 basis points on a stacked worst case, and it gives up the only part of the book that participates without waiting for confirmation.
So on size I'm taking neutral's ladder, which answers the question I asked better than I did. Hold 1% today. From Monday's close, a close below 69.7 steps it down to 0.75%, not to zero. On conservative's strictest measure, with intraday lows and the drift to the stop stacked together, that's about 14.8 basis points if 69.7 holds and about 14.6 if it breaks.
Conservative, you said nobody had shown a way to hold 1% without going flat at 69.7 and still stay inside the budget. Neutral just did, on your math. And the budget we're now measuring against is tighter than the trader's. The original line was a 10% gap costing no more than 15 basis points, which at 1% is 10. We're inside the strict version and well inside the original. Going flat at 69.7 buys nothing except a liquidation on noise, one ATR away, right where the expiry chatter pointed. I'll also take the trim to 0.75% on a spike into 76 to 79 before the print, since that's my own rule about selling spikes that carry no information.
On "accounts with no tax or mandate reason can go flat": that shouldn't be the house's default. We don't know anyone's book. Underweight is the call, so one-third is the default, and flat is the client's decision, not our recommendation.
On stage two of the rebuild I'm with neutral. Require revenue of $13.0 billion or better, constant-currency guidance near 13%, a close above 75.4, plus either FCF above $2.66 billion or opex at or below 18.6% of revenue. Requiring both turns a staged rebuild into a permanent underweight. Either one tells you the cash or cost problem has turned. And the cost line is already moving the right way. Opex ran about 19.6% of revenue in Q1, with whatever WBD deal costs were in it, and 18.6% in Q2. If those costs are gone, Q3 is where it shows. That's part of why the upside on this print isn't fantasy.
On the sub-$60 branch, neutral's forward math settles the valuation question. At 22 times FX-adjusted forward earnings, implied forward EPS is about $3.25. At $60 that's about 18.5 times, a forward earnings yield near 5.4%, above the nominal 10-year at 5.28%. The free cash flow yield sits roughly 35 to 60 basis points over real yields before any growth, and more if the Q2 tax point holds. Conservative, your whole valuation case was that we're taking equity risk for what TIPS pay. At $60 with Q3 intact, that stops being true. That's the setup my rebuild was built to buy.
You call it averaging down. Averaging down is adding to a loser without new information. By $60 the stops have already realized the loss, and we'd only buy because Q3 cleared stage one, which is new information. Still, I'll stage it. Buy one-third on price if Q3 is intact. For the second third, I'll take neutral's base signal of ADX under 25 with a higher low, or a completed weekly TD 9. I'd add one alternative: a daily close back above the 65.08 one-year low. A break below the July low that's quickly reclaimed is a failed breakdown, and that signal shouldn't have to wait three weeks for a TD count. If the business broke, buy nothing on price, as I already agreed.
On rates, I'll take neutral's halving over conservative's full cut, with two changes. First, trigger on a weekly close above 5.35% only, not two daily closes. The October high is 5.31% and today is 5.28%, so the line is four basis points above the high. Two daily closes there can be one bad auction. Second, the freeze should cover stages one and two but not the first price-based third below $60. At that price the earnings yield clears the 10-year even at 5.35%. Freezing that buy over the same rate move that created the discount means the cause of the dislocation also stops us from using it. The trigger should also work in reverse: a weekly close below 5%, which the macro report flags as the relief line, lifts the freeze.
On the holes in my reversal case, I'll grant that risk rises after November 3. But the rebuild runs on fundamentals and price, not the calendar, and the freeze is there for that risk. Oil is still up a third in three months, but it's 10% off its peak, and markets trade the change. One hot core PCE month sits against three months running near 2% annualized. The macro report itself calls a hike into cooling core inflation a policy-mistake risk. If that gets walked back, long-duration equity benefits first, which is why the trigger has to work both ways.
For flat accounts, neutral's call spread capped at 5 basis points of premium, priced from live quotes, is right. Conservative, a ban is stricter than the plan we're amending. The trader approved a 1% stock starter at 70, which carried 10 to 15 basis points of gap exposure. A spread capped at 5 basis points carries a third of that, and the loss is actually capped. Pre-print implied volatility is elevated, which is exactly why it's a spread: the short leg is sold at the same inflated volatility. The stock starter with a stop that can't hold through a gap was the version that relied on hope, and we all dropped it. For forced holders: short the 80 call, long the 68 put, any short put at 57.5 to 58, everything priced live and expiring after a confirmed date.
So here's where I land: - Sell at market today to one-third, about 1% on a 3% book. - From Monday, a close below 69.7 or a spike into 76 to 79 takes it to 0.75%. - A daily close below 66.54 exits, and a weekly close below 65.08 is the trend exit. - No stock buying before the print. Flat accounts may use call spreads up to 5 basis points. Forced holders use the 80/68/57.5 structure. - Stage one is as agreed. Stage two adds the either-or condition and the 75.4 close. - Below $60 with Q3 intact, buy one-third on price and one-third on a base signal or a reclaim of 65.08. - A weekly 10-year close above 5.35% halves the remainder and freezes stages one and two. A weekly close below 5% lifts the freeze. - Today, confirm the earnings date, verify the Brazil charge and the tax on the fee, and pull quotes.
Conservative's version makes sure we're out before the risk hits. This version gets the same protection inside the strictest budget anyone has proposed. It also keeps us in the stock and ready to buy the dislocation this print could create.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: We're down to quarter-points, so I'll clear the places where you've convinced me first. Then I want to spend this turn on two holes in the plan that matter far more than the ladder, because they decide whether the rebuild can actually capture the upside we've all said is its job.
Concessions. A close below 69.7 from Monday should take the core to 0.5%, not 0.75%. I've argued all along for trading on information, and a bounce that fails after expiry is information. It's the technical report's scenario B.
Conservative, you're right that a weekly-only rate trigger could fire the day after a Thursday report, so I'll take the two-speed version.
Stage two's cash leg at about $2.85 billion, measured excluding fee-related tax in both directions, is fine. On $13 billion of revenue it's still a lower FCF margin than last year's Q3.
Neutral, your post-print trim at 76 until Q3 clears stage one is right. It's also the real answer to conservative's July point. A holder running that rule would have trimmed into 76 in August instead of riding the rally back to 67.
On sizing, neutral's anchor is the right one. Conservative, "one-third of your current position" takes someone already at 1% down to a third of a percent. The budget is in portfolio basis points, not fractions of whatever you happen to hold.
On the hurdle for holding 1% into the print, I'm with neutral at 72.02, not 72.74. Conservative, you framed 72.74 as the bounce proving itself. The technical report says a daily flip there leaves the weekly and monthly trends down, calls it counter-trend, and says reward-to-risk from 72.8 is poor. You're asking the stock to pass a test the technical analyst says doesn't tell us much. 72.02 is what the arithmetic needs: a quarter more room than July's worst intraday move. And because it's the Bollinger midline that has capped every close since 9/21, clearing it carries at least as much information as the extra 70 cents.
Your one-in-five is right, and it's symmetric. If the five reactions are exchangeable, there's also a one-in-five chance this one beats every reaction we've seen, meaning better than January's minus 2.2% close. You can't use the ranking for the left tail and drop it for the right. Neutral is also right that the breach is linear: at 1%, each point past the edge costs about a basis point.
And I don't think the draws are exchangeable, though not in the direction you suggest. The two biggest closes, minus 10.1 and minus 9.7, came off run-ups to 124 and 108. The two smaller ones came after declines. This print comes after a 16.5% slide from 80.32.
The macro shift you say makes this print worse has already had its own gap. That was 9/18, the session after the September 17 hike, on 114 million shares, the heaviest volume in the window. The dollar's rise since early September ran alongside the stock's drop from 80.32 to 67.06. I'm not claiming all of that is priced. I'm saying the case for holding doesn't rest on one session after a target cut. It rests on several things: - the lowest pre-print price in our sample - an easy margin comparison - ADX falling from 41 to 29.5 - 148 million shares of OBV recovered in four days - a macro shock that has already been gapped once
Now the first hole. It sits in the scenario I've argued for since my opening: Q3 clears stage one, the guide gets cut on FX, and the stock sells off.
The average closing reaction across our four prints is 7.3%, and July was exactly that. From 71.57, a 7.3% drop lands at 66.35. That's a close below 66.54, which fires our hard exit at the bottom of the reaction. From there the plan can't buy until either a close below 60 or five sessions above 72.74 for stage one.
So in the most likely version of the one scenario we all agree is worth buying, we sell the core at the gap close and sit flat across the trader's whole fair-value zone. At 66.35 the stock is about 20.4 times today's forward estimate, and about 21.5 times after a 5% FX cut. Both are inside the trader's 20-to-22 range. Conservative, you said upside is what the rebuild is for. As written, the rebuild can't reach it here.
I have two fixes.
First, the $60 trigger came from my opening, where I called it roughly 22 times normalized trailing earnings. The trader's discipline is in forward multiples, so put the trigger in that currency. With Q3 clearing stage one, the dislocation buy becomes a close at or below 20 times revised forward EPS, the bottom of the trader's own range. - On today's estimate of about $3.25, that's roughly 65, almost exactly the July low of 65.08. - On a 5% FX cut, it's about 62. - On a deeper cut to $2.90, it's 58, which is stricter than the 60 we have now.
That also settles the haircut argument between the two of you. We don't guess the FX cut; we use the revised number. Neutral's structure stays on top of it: one-third on price, one-sixth during a rate freeze, and the next third on a base signal or two closes above 65.08.
Second, the 66.54 stop exists to invalidate the pre-print bounce. After a print that clears stage one, it has done that job, and all it can still do is sell the fear close. The 65.08 weekly exit has the same problem in the other direction: we can't sell holders and buy for flat accounts at the same price on the same information.
So for Q3-intact prints only, both pre-print exits give way to a single one: a daily close below the lower of 66.54 and the print session's intraday low. Take July's shape from 71.57, where the ladder has us at 0.75%. The close is down 7.3%, the low is down 12.5% near 62.6, and a later close under that low exits at about 12.7% total. That costs roughly 9.5 basis points, and under 13 even at 1%. It's inside the budget.
July's gap-session low of 65.08 is still the one-year low three months later. I'll be straight that October's and April's gap levels didn't hold, and both came off run-ups. That's why this rule applies only when Q3 clears stage one, and only with a hard exit at the gap low. If Q3 fails stage one, 66.54 and 65.08 stand exactly as written, and nothing gets bought on price.
The second hole is stage two's cost leg. Neutral, you were right that 18.6% let opex keep outgrowing revenue. But 18.2% tests the wrong channel.
From 2020 to 2025, Netflix's operating margin went from 18.3% to 29.5%. Gross margin supplied about 9.6 of those 11.2 points, and the opex ratio only about 1.6. Content leverage is the margin story.
With gross margin at 51.9%, where it has sat in three of the last four quarters, an 18.2% opex ratio produces roughly a 33.7% operating margin. That's a tenth of a point above stage one's 33.6% bar, so your improvement leg is mostly stage one restated.
Make the second leg the outcome instead: a clean operating margin of at least about 34.1%. That's half a point over conservative's add-back figure for last year's Q3, and level with Q2 2025's record. - Conservative, that's stricter than 18.2% whenever gross margin is flat, which is exactly the case you were worried about. - Neutral, it still credits real operating leverage when it comes from content amortization, which a pure opex test would reject.
Conservative, on your own generous reading, cash went from down about 14% in Q1, with deal costs in it, to up about 7% in Q2 if the fee tax went out then. That's what a turn looks like, and the $2.85 billion leg is how we confirm it.
On rates, I'm with neutral: lift the freeze on a weekly close back below 5.31%. Conservative, under your rule, the 10-year at today's 5.28% means no freeze. Yet the same 5.28% after a spike to 5.40% keeps us frozen until 5.00%. One yield giving opposite answers depending on the path isn't caution. A weekly close back under the October high says the breakout failed, and the breakout was the whole premise of the freeze. Four basis points of hysteresis on a weekly measure is plenty, and lifting the freeze only restores the normal triggers.
Last, call spreads. Conservative, the house is recommending that holders carry up to 1% of stock through this print. That's directional exposure to the gap, sized to a budget. A flat account is more underweight than our own recommendation. Calling any pre-print exposure a bet against our rating contradicts the core we're keeping. I'll accept wait-a-day as the default and a cap of a couple of basis points. But it should be open to any flat account that wants to approximate the house core, not only where a mandate forces it.
So here's where I land on sizing and exits. Sell at market today to about 1% of portfolio, or a third of standard weight if that's smaller. If you already hold less, sell nothing and scale the ladder proportionally. From Monday, a close below 69.7 takes the core to 0.5%. If the last close before the confirmed date is below 72.02, step to 0.75% that session. At or above 72.02 and under 76, hold 1%. Until Q3 clears stage one, a close of 76 or higher takes it down a step, before or after the print. Before the print, a daily close below 66.54 exits, and a weekly close below 65.08 is the trend exit. After a print that clears stage one, the exit becomes a daily close below the lower of 66.54 and the print-session low. After one that doesn't, the original exits stand.
On buying and rebuilding: no stock purchases before the print. Flat accounts wait a day or use call spreads capped at a couple of basis points. Forced holders use the short 80 call, the long 68 put, and any short put at 57.5 to 58, priced live and expiring after a confirmed date. Stage one stays as agreed, with cash measured excluding fee tax. Stage two needs revenue of at least $13.0 billion, constant-currency guidance near 13%, and a close above 75.4. It also needs either about $2.85 billion of FCF excluding fee tax or a clean operating margin of about 34.1%. With Q3 intact, buy one-third on a close at or below 20 times revised forward EPS, or one-sixth during a freeze. Buy the next third on a base signal or two closes above 65.08.
On rates: before the print, two daily 10-year closes above 5.35% halve the remainder; after it, a weekly close does. Either one freezes stages one and two and halves the price tranche. A weekly close back below 5.31% lifts the freeze.
Today: confirm the date, verify the Brazil charge and the cash tax on the fee, and pull quotes.
Both of your versions protect us from the gap. Only this one also keeps us from selling the bottom of a good print and then watching the fair-value zone from the sidelines.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Aggressive Analyst: I'll take the cap, and I'll take it without conditions. Conservative, your stacking path was the best catch of the round. Under my version you could hold 0.75% with the stop pushed down and then buy a full third on top. That lands near 21 basis points, which was a real hole. A hard ceiling of one-third of standard weight, until stage one clears or a base forms, closes it.
I'm also dropping two items from my case for good. The first is the falling ADX. It was under 9 two sessions before the September 18th gap, so it tells us nothing about gaps. The second is the easy margin comparison, which I'd already withdrawn once.
I'll also take neutral's half-step over my exit swap. After a clean print, a close below 66.54 cuts the core to 0.5% instead of zero, and the remainder rides the print-session low. That's less than I asked for, but look at where all three of us now stand. Conservative, your re-entry exits on a close below the print-session low, and neutral's remainder exits there too. So we've agreed that after a clean print, the session low is the line. What's left is whether we hold half a position or nothing while that line is tested. Neutral's arithmetic says that's worth about two basis points either way, so I'll take half.
Conservative, on your sample test. You said fundamentals didn't separate the gap lows that held from the ones that failed. Neutral already showed that none of the four prints would have passed stage one: - October 2025 printed a 28.2% margin against a 33.6% bar. - April had $12.25 billion of revenue, a 32.3% margin and underlying cash down about 14%. - July had $1.53 billion of free cash flow.
So the filter has never been tested in either direction. But one variable does separate them, and it's the one this whole trade rests on: what you paid going in. On split-adjusted trailing earnings: - October 2025 came off roughly 53 times, and its gap level gave way by another 22%. - April came off about 43 times, and its gap level gave way by 27%. - July came off about 28 times on normalized earnings, and its low is still the one-year low three months later. - January, at about 36 times, had the mildest reaction of the four. - Today we're at about 26.
Four data points don't prove anything. July also shows that a cheap multiple doesn't prevent the gap itself; it still closed down 7.3%. That's why I'm taking the half-step instead of holding everything.
But you used July's slide to argue that prints after a decline are just as dangerous, and the evidence points the other way. July had the weakest fundamentals of the four and the cheapest stock, and its low held. The expensive prints with better numbers are the ones that kept falling. That's the trader's valuation thesis showing up in the price, and it suggests the line most likely to hold is the one this print sets.
Neutral is right that we need to freeze this on one page. So everything I ask for from here is either a deletion or a definition. Nothing adds a branch.
First, and this matters most for upside: the 76 trim has to switch off as soon as Q3 clears the stage-one fundamentals on reported numbers. Conservative, your wording says "until Q3 clears stage one," and stage one includes the five-session hold and a close above 72.74. Read literally, a clean print that gaps to 78 gets a quarter-point sold into the gap on print day. Then we buy back to two-thirds five sessions later at whatever it trades at. That rule, which was originally mine, exists to sell spikes that carry no information, and a clean beat is information. Neutral's original wording said "stage-one fundamentals," while the summaries since have just said "stage one." Write the precise phrase on the page, and start the five-session clock on the print session.
Second, delete the weekly 65.08 exit after a clean print. Neutral, you made this argument yourself before the print: any weekly close below 65.08 is already a daily close below 66.54, so the rule is redundant. The same logic holds after a clean print, in two cases. - If the session low is above 65.08, a daily close below the session low always fires first, so the weekly rule never matters. - If the session low is below 65.08, the weekly rule can force us out at 64.90 while the line we all agreed on still holds. In a July-shaped move from here, that low would be near 62.6. Then, under conservative's re-entry, five closes above 62.6 buy us straight back in. That's the churn conservative warned about.
In that second case the one-year low has already broken intraday, and the session low already contains that information. One line is enough.
Third, the flagged-item clause. Neutral, the lesson from April was a one-off gain that flattered the numbers. As written, the clause would also disqualify a print that passes despite a flagged charge, such as the cash tax on the fee if Netflix calls it out. A quarter that clears $2.66 billion while carrying that tax is a stronger pass, not a weaker one. So the test should be that the pass still holds with any flagged gains removed.
Conservative, your own standard was Netflix's reported figure or an adjustment we write down before the print. So let's write it down today. If Netflix quantifies the cash tax on the termination fee, that amount comes out of whichever quarter Netflix assigns it to, and nothing else does. If they don't disclose it, reported numbers govern, which is neutral's one-sided test. That settles your point about crediting the same payment to two quarters, and nobody touches the number after seeing the stock.
Fourth, the top-up. Neutral's running budget allows a full top-up from 0.5% back to the cap in the July shape, but nobody has said what triggers it. Use conservative's own test: once the print-session low has held on closes for five sessions, we buy back up to the one-third cap, inside the budget. Conservative, that's your rule, applied to half a position instead of a whole one.
Fifth, the running budget needs an end date, and the price tranche needs a stop, or the budget can't be calculated. As written, it counts everything realized since today with no reset. That turns a gap budget for one event into a permanent ceiling on the rebuild. Let it expire on the same terms as the cap, when stage one clears or a base signal appears.
For the price tranche, set the stop at a daily close two ATR below the entry close, with ATR measured at entry. ATR will be wider after a print, so the stop will be wider and the budget will automatically allow a smaller purchase. That's the self-sizing property neutral wanted.
Sixth, delete the $60 floor. That number was mine, from my opening, and it came from trailing-earnings math all three of us have since dropped in favor of forward multiples. Look at when it actually binds. "The lower of 60 and 20 times forward" only differs from plain 20 times when consensus forward EPS is above $3.00, which is the scenario where the business is most intact. On today's $3.25, $60 is about 18.5 times. So the rule says that in the healthiest version of a selloff, we wait for a discount to the bottom of the trader's own fair-value range.
Conservative, your answer was that fair value drifts lower with real yields. Neutral already answered that: the rate freeze covers it, so don't count it twice. The risk the floor guards against is already handled three ways: - The cap and the running budget limit size. - The freeze halves the purchase when rates break. - The second-session wait deals with stale estimates.
On your point that revised forward EPS is "whatever the buyer wants," fix the source today: the house vendor's consensus forward 12-month EPS as of the prior close. Start from the second session after the print, as you proposed. The trigger is a close at or below 20 times that number, below the print-session low, which leaves no room for discretion.
On the rest, I'm with neutral: - The rate freeze lifts on whichever comes first: a weekly close below about 5.24%, or two weekly closes below 5.31%. - The rate trigger is two-speed. - Call spreads are available on client request, capped at two basis points.
Conservative's execution point is right, and it should cover every close-based rule. Decide off a reference price shortly before the closing auction and execute market-on-close. One more definition for the page: the print session is the first full session after the release, since Netflix reports after the bell.
Conservative, two last things. You said this stock gaps on macro news as well as earnings, so there are two sources of gap risk. Agreed, and that's already priced. Neutral's 5% gap allowance in the running budget is almost exactly the 4.7% September 18th macro gap, and the two-speed rate trigger is there for the bond market.
On tails, you're right that the budget is one-sided, and it's fine to widen only the left tail for sizing. But then don't tell us the sample says the upside is only "falls less." The same ranking that gives a one-in-five chance of a worse reaction gives a one-in-five chance that this one beats January's minus 2.2%. Four negative numbers don't cap how far that could go. That's why the plan keeps a core, and why the rules should get out of the way when the print is clean.
Here's where I land: - Today: sell at market to about 1% of portfolio, or a third of standard weight if that's smaller. If you're already below that, sell nothing and scale the ladder. - Pre-print ladder, as agreed: from Monday, a close below 69.7 takes the core to 0.5%. A final reference price below 72.02 steps it to 0.75%. A close of 76 or higher takes a step off, but that rule switches off once Q3 clears the stage-one fundamentals on reported numbers. A daily close below 66.54 exits. - After a clean print: a close below 66.54 halves the core to 0.5%. The remainder exits on a close below the print-session low, with no separate weekly 65.08 test. We top back up to the cap after five closes above that low. - After any other print: the original stops stand and conservative's five-session re-entry applies. - Price tranche: buys at 20 times consensus forward EPS, on closes, below the print-session low, from the second session, sized by the running budget, with a two-ATR stop. - Limits: everything sits under the one-third cap and the 15-basis-point running budget until stage one or a base signal, and then both expire. - Rebuild and rates: stages one and two as agreed, with the two-speed rate trigger and the whichever-first lift. - Also today: confirm the date, verify the Brazil charge and the fee tax, fix the consensus source, pull quotes and write the page.
Conservative, every path stays inside your strictest budget, because the budget now sizes everything by construction. Neutral, this is your rulebook with two rules deleted and the rest defined. What it adds is what this trade was always meant to be. We sold the bounce and sized for the gap. If the print is clean, nothing in our own rules stops us from owning what comes next.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I agree with the Sell. My objection is that the plan, and your more decisive version of it, still carries much of the risk your own analysis describes.
You built a strong bear case. The last four prints all gapped down. Revenue growth slowed from 17.6% to 13.4%. Underlying first-half free cash flow fell about 23%. The FCF yield is 2.7% to 3% against a 5.28% ten-year, the dollar is up 3.3%, and the Fed is hiking. Then you concluded we should hold up to half a position through the event you say is loaded against us. You also said the trade risks two to win one. Shrinking a bad bet makes it a smaller bad bet. It doesn't make it a good one.
You said the sizing is the protection, not the stop. I agree, so let's size it properly. Your 0.15% loss figure rests on two assumptions that don't hold.
The first is that a 10% gap is the worst case. That is the largest of four observations, not a tail estimate. In January the stock opened down 5.4% even though it closed down only 2.2%.
The second is that the gap starts from today's price. The stop triggers on a daily close below 66.54, so nothing prevents this path: the stock drifts to around 67 over the next week, which is what your unexhausted weekly TD count and the options-expiry chatter predict, and then gaps 10% from there. That lands near 60, about 16% below today, and below the one-year low and the lower Bollinger Band, where there is no chart support. At 1.5% weight that path costs about 0.24% of the portfolio, not 0.15%.
If 0.15% is the right budget, and I think it is, you need roughly 1% weight to survive a 16% path and about 0.75% for a 20% one. One-third of standard is the ceiling, not the goal. Any account without a tax or mandate reason to hold should be comfortable going flat into the print.
Timing matters more than anyone has said so far. The last four gaps fell on 10/22, 1/21, 4/17 and 7/17. That is roughly a 91-day cadence, which could put Q3 around mid-October. Today is the 9th, so we may have four sessions, perhaps eight. The date is unconfirmed, which argues for acting early rather than aiming for "the session before."
In that window, staged selling into 73.9 to 75.4 is wishful thinking. Even your 72.0 to 72.7 limit is a bet that the bounce clears the 72.02 Bollinger midline, which has capped every close since 9/21. Here is what that limit is worth. Selling two-thirds of a 3% position at 72.4 instead of 71.57 is about 1.2% better on 2% of the portfolio, or roughly 0.02%. If the bounce stalls, the order never fills, and that extra 2% rides through a 10% gap, it costs 0.20%. That is close to nine to one against you on execution alone. Sell at or near the market now.
On the stop, 66.54 is the October 5th intraday low, which every participant can see, and it is 7% below the current price. The technical report gives a better invalidation level: a close back below 69.7 to 70, which is the 10/8 low and the 10-day EMA, about one ATR away. If the bounce really was short covering and expiry positioning, as you believe, that is where we would find out, and we'd find out before the print. Until earnings, a close below 69.7 should take the remainder to flat. Keep 66.54 only as an absolute backstop.
Now your right-tail optionality: buybacks, Disney and Skydance. Apply your own rule that bullish headlines are opinions and bearish ones are facts.
The Disney item is a headline with no details. Skydance being forced to sell content to Netflix is a hypothesis.
The buybacks are real, but look at what they achieved. Q2 was the largest buyback quarter in the dataset at $4.67 billion, and the stock still fell from about 108 in mid-April to 71.40 at June's close. That pace was about three times Q2 free cash flow of $1.53 billion. Cash fell $3.2 billion in the quarter to $9.1 billion, the current ratio is 1.14 and working capital is $1.72 billion. Normalized FCF runs about $2.1 to $2.25 billion a quarter, so a $4.7 billion pace is spending the breakup fee. It can't persist, so this support is fading.
By your own logic, a February-style pop stalls under 83.57 and 85.87 and gets sold at 76 to 79. So the upside you want to keep is capped at roughly 6% to 10% and you plan to sell into it, while the downside is open-ended. That isn't optionality. It is economically closer to being short an option.
If someone wants the right tail, they should buy it with defined risk. Holders who can't sell for tax or mandate reasons can collar through the print: sell a call near 79 to 80, where you'd be trimming anyway, and buy a put near 65. The elevated pre-earnings premium on the call helps pay for the put.
You said zero exposure just swaps one mistake for another. The two mistakes aren't equal. Missing a pop is an opportunity cost, and your own rebuild triggers correct it at a price you can see. A gap through a stop is a realized capital loss at a price you don't choose. The firm can absorb the first indefinitely. The second compounds.
The optional 70 starter for flat accounts should be dropped until after the print. A flat account opening a 1% long into an event the house rates a Sell, after four straight down gaps, is not a defined-risk position, because the stop won't hold through a gap. The technical report's 1.5-to-1 estimate on that setup assumes there is no gap.
The rebuild triggers are also looser than your rhetoric.
Revenue of $12.9 billion is only 12.1% growth over last year's $11.51 billion, another step down from 13.4%. FCF of $2.66 billion is exactly flat with Q3 last year. So the plan rebuilds to full weight on a print showing further slowing and no cash-flow growth.
The trap you described, a flattering margin paired with an FX-hit guide, isn't in the triggers at all. A 33.6% margin against last year's 28.2% is the easy comparison you warned about.
I'd change the triggers in four ways: - Raise the revenue bar to at least $13.0 billion. - Require a Q4 guide that isn't cut for FX. - Require price to reclaim at least 72.74, and preferably the 50-day at 75.38. - Rebuild in two steps rather than all at once.
The sub-$60 trigger worries me more. At 60 the FCF yield is about 3.3% to 3.5%, still well below a 5.28% ten-year and only 35 to 60 basis points over real yields. More importantly, if NFLX is at 60 next month, it's almost certainly because Q3 or the guide disappointed. That means the $2.72 of earnings behind your "22 times" figure is shrinking. You would be rebuilding to full weight below the one-year low with weekly and monthly trends down. Price alone should restore a starter at most. The rest should come from fundamentals or a proven base.
I'd also add one trigger outside the stock. About 85% of the ten-year's 72 basis point rise since July is real yield, which is the worst setup for long-duration equity, and a VIX of 15 looks complacent next to that. The macro report marks 5.35% as the line. A ten-year close above it before the print should take the remainder to flat, whatever NFLX's chart says.
When our neutral colleague speaks, I expect arguments about a double bottom, OBV, the MACD cross, a falling ADX, and the stock rising on Morgan Stanley's cut. Briefly: - Double bottom: the higher low is 1.46 points and isn't confirmed until 75.4. - Volume: OBV is back to about 10 million against 208 million on 9/14. The 46 million shares on 10/8 were about 40% of the 114 million on 9/18. - Momentum: the MACD cross came below zero, RSI shows no divergence, and RSI never broke 30, so there was no washout. - ADX: a falling ADX means selling is slowing, not that buying has begun. - The target-cut reaction: that was one day, and July showed that low expectations don't prevent a gap.
"Wait for confirmation" sounds prudent. With earnings days away, the confirmation probably arrives after the risk event, not before it.
So here is where I land. Trim to one-third or less today, at or near market rather than with limits above it, and go flat where nothing requires holding. Exit the remainder on a close below 69.7 before the print, with 66.54 as a backstop. No new longs before earnings. Cut the remainder on a ten-year close above 5.35%. Rebuild only on stricter triggers and in stages.
The aggressive version tries to get the best sale price. Mine tries to make sure we're out before the risk we all agree is the biggest one actually hits. On this data, mine is the version that protects capital.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: We now agree on most of the plan. All three of us sell at market today. Nobody wants a stock starter before the print. The rebuild is staged, and we confirm the earnings date today. Four disagreements are left, and each is where the remaining risk sits: how big the core is relative to its exit rule, the option structures, the sub-$60 branch, and the bond market.
On size, I'll use the trader's own standard, because it's the only fixed number in this plan. The sizing line says a gap should cost no more than about 0.15% of the portfolio. Aggressive, you ran your own stacked path: a close just above 66.54, then July's reaction, landing near 58.3, about 18.5% below today. At 1% you priced that at about 18 basis points. That's roughly a fifth over the budget you set in your opening, on numbers you chose.
And 12.5% isn't a verified worst case. July is the only print where we have the intraday low. October 2025 and April closed down 10.1% and 9.7%, and we don't know how far they traded during the day. With four observations, the worst one you've seen is a lower bound on the tail. Neutral, the small-sample point cuts this way too: it argues for wider tails.
Neutral, you were right about one thing. If 69.7 is the exit, the drift-to-67 path can't happen to the remainder, so I can't size as if 66.54 were the only stop. I accept that, but it proves my point: the 69.7 rule is what makes a 1% position survivable. Run July's reaction from a close just above 69.7 and you land near 61. That's about 14.7% down, roughly 15 basis points at 1%, right at the edge of the budget.
Aggressive now wants to drop 69.7 and keep the 1%. That's the one combination that fails. Neutral, your 1.25% fails too. The same path costs about 18 basis points before your step-down can trigger, because the gap happens overnight.
So here's the clean version. Either hold 1% with a close below 69.7 taking it to flat, or hold 0.75% with only the 66.54 and 65.08 exits. At 0.75%, aggressive's 18.5% stacked path costs about 14 basis points. Either respects the trader's budget. Neither of you has shown a way to hold 1% or more without the 69.7 rule and stay inside it.
On the expiry noise, I'll meet you halfway. Today is expiry, and a pinned close near 69 or 70 tells us little. Don't act on today's close; measure 69.7 from Monday's close onward. If the gap cadence holds and the report lands around the 15th after the close, that leaves about four closes for the rule to work. That's the point of it: it tests the short-covering thesis before the print, not after.
Now the symmetry argument you're both leaning on. Aggressive, your own numbers aren't symmetric: 18.5 basis points of downside against 14 of upside on the same 1%. And the 14% upside wasn't an earnings reaction. February 27 was the breakup-fee headline. Of the four earnings reactions we have, none were up.
Neutral, you're right that in expected value a missed 10% pop equals a 10% gap you sit through, and that any asymmetry has to come from the probabilities. But the house has already stated its probability view, in the form of a Sell rating. If we really believe the odds are even, the rating should be Hold. You can't cite even odds to resist cutting while endorsing a Sell.
Aggressive, the "you'll buy back 12% higher" point applies equally to the two-thirds you're selling today. It's also the price of what you argued for in your opening: buying back with information instead of hope. You can't call that cost a flaw now.
You're also now citing the 28.2% margin comparison as a reason to stay in. In your opening you called that comparison the trap. A flattering year-over-year margin next to an FX-hit guide is exactly the setup you said the market sells.
On the options, we have no options data at all: no implied volatility, no skew, no listed expiries, and no confirmed earnings date to anchor them to. We're recommending structures none of us can price. Until we have quotes, these are sketches, not risk management.
On the sketch itself, aggressive, your 68/60 put spread doesn't "fully insure" the core. It covers 68 down to 60 and leaves you exposed below 60, and your own stacked path lands at 58.3. A put spread insures the middle of the distribution and gives back the tail, which is the only part a conservative mandate really needs insured.
For holders forced to stay above one-third, buy the 68 put, finance part of it with the 80 call, and accept the net debit neutral warned about. If you sell a lower put to cheapen it, put that strike below the worst path we've measured, around 57.5 or lower, not at 60. Every leg has to expire after a confirmed report date.
I'd drop the 75/82.5 call spread for flat accounts, and neutral, I'd ask you to reconsider endorsing it. A 10 to 15 basis point premium is the entire loss budget we've spent two rounds protecting for existing holders. A flat account would be putting that whole budget on a long position. It would buy at peak pre-earnings implied volatility, which collapses the morning after. It would do that in a name the house rates Sell, after four straight down reactions. In the base case that premium goes to zero. That's buying hope before the print, which aggressive told us not to do. If a mandate insists, cap it at a few basis points.
On the rebuild triggers, I misread the margin bar. It's anchored to Q2's 33.4%, not last year's 28.2%. Fair. But look at what 33.6% actually is. Add the roughly $619 million Brazil charge back to last year's Q3 operating income and you get about $3.87 billion on $11.51 billion of revenue, which is 33.6%. The fundamentals report flags that charge as coming from outside its tool data, so treat this with caution. If it's right, the bar means flat margins year over year on a clean basis. A 20 basis point step from Q2 is also within normal seasonal swings: in 2024, Q3 ran 2.4 points above Q2, and on a clean basis last year it ran about half a point below.
The cash bar works the same way. $2.66 billion is exactly last year's Q3. On $12.9 billion of revenue that's an FCF margin of about 20.6%, down from 23.1%. The 74% sequential jump sounds demanding, but Q2 is the seasonally weak cash quarter; Q2 2024 ran a 12.7% FCF margin too.
So stage one really means "no worse than flat." That's acceptable for getting back to two-thirds. I'll also concede on FX: the five-session hold above 72.74 captures the market's verdict on the guide, so judging constant-currency growth is fine.
Stage two should demand actual improvement: - FCF above last year's $2.66 billion - Operating expenses at or below Q2's 18.6% of revenue, which is the cost issue the fundamentals report flags - A close above 75.4
Aggressive, don't waive the 75.4 close when the 10-year dips under 5%. If a rate-driven re-rating is real, the stock will reclaim the 50-day quickly. Paying about 5% more on the last third of a 3% position costs roughly 5 basis points of portfolio. That's cheap insurance against a false start.
The sub-$60 branch is where I disagree most. Going straight to two-thirds below 60 on "Q3 intact plus an FX guide" has three problems.
First, your $3.00 is trailing. An FX-cut guide lowers forward earnings, and the trader's valuation discipline is 22.5 times forward earnings, not trailing. Run that test on the new guide before buying.
Second, you said yourself that part of the move from 2.72 to 3.00 is lapping the Brazil charge. That isn't new earnings power.
Third, by the time we're at 60, both the 66.54 hard stop and the 65.08 trend exit have fired. Price is below the one-year low and the lower Bollinger Band, and the weekly and monthly trends are down. Re-entering at twice the size you held into the print, right after both stops fired, is averaging down under another name.
Neutral has this right. Rebuild one-third at most on price alone, only if Q3 held. Add more only after a base forms, meaning ADX under 25 with a higher low, or a completed weekly TD buy setup. The 10-year gate should apply here too.
On rates, neutral, I'll take your setting: a weekly close above 5.35% or two consecutive daily closes. But it should cut the remainder, not just gate stage two.
Aggressive, your reversal case has holes: - The Iran pause runs until November 3, and the macro report says risk rises after the midterms. That's right when we'd be rebuilding. - Oil at $96 is still up 33% in three months. - August core PCE ticked up to 0.25%, and the Fed hiked three weeks ago. - The 2-year coming off its peak doesn't help if the 10-year stays at 5.28%. That bear steepening is stress at the long end, the worst kind for long-duration equity.
Meanwhile the VIX is 15 during a bond selloff that headlines are comparing to past blowups. Consumer sentiment is 51.7, and streaming price hikes are already testing spending limits.
Neutral, on the FCF yield benchmark, fine, use the real yield. A 2.7% to 3% FCF yield against a 2.92% real yield is a premium of somewhere between minus 22 and plus 8 basis points. The growth you'd add on top isn't showing up in cash. Underlying first-half FCF fell about 23%, and normalized trailing FCF is flat to below 2025.
Also, the fundamentals analyst's "neutral-to-constructive" read was made without price data. It was conditional on Q3 revenue growth of at least 13% and FCF of at least $2.3 billion. It isn't a valuation endorsement at 71.57.
So here's where I land: - Sell at market today. - Hold at most 1% on a 3% book, and only if a close below 69.7, counted from Monday, takes it to flat. Otherwise hold 0.75% with 66.54 and 65.08 as the exits. - Accounts with no tax or mandate reason to hold can go flat. - Treat any spike into 75.4 to 79 before the print as a chance to sell more, not a reason to wait. - Forced holders hedge with a put whose protection reaches below the worst path we've measured, priced from real quotes and expiring after a confirmed date. - No stock purchases and no call spreads before the print. - Rebuild to two-thirds on the agreed stage-one triggers. Go to full weight only with FCF growth, cost discipline and a close above 75.4. - Below 60, rebuild one-third at most until a base forms. - A weekly close above 5.35% on the 10-year, or two consecutive daily closes, cuts whatever is left.
We all agree the print is the biggest risk. This version stays at or inside the trader's loss budget on every path any of us has proposed, including the worst one aggressive described himself.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: We agree on almost everything now. I'll start with my concessions, then spend my time on the few places where the plan still carries more risk than anyone has priced.
Neutral, you're right that measuring the budget against a stacked path at intraday lows is a tightening of the trader's line, not a reading of it. I'll own that, and here's my defense. The trader sized 1 to 1.5% so that a 10% gap would cost no more than 15 basis points. At 1.5%, a 10% gap costs exactly 15, so the plan had no headroom even in its design case. Since then we've learned that the design case isn't the worst case. The stop sits at a level everyone can see, 7% below, and a gap can start from there. Applying the trader's intent to better information is what risk management is for.
I'll also concede that flat shouldn't be the house default. Underweight is the call, and a third is a reasonable way to express it if the rules around it hold. And you're both right that I leaned on the 23% cash-flow decline harder than the data allowed. I'll come back to that.
Now the ladder. You've both adopted it and called it inside the budget on every path. It is, but only up to the worst reaction we've seen, and with almost nothing to spare.
Hold 1% with the stock just above 69.7, and the budget breaks on any reaction worse than about 12.8%. July's was 12.5% intraday, so that's three-tenths of a point of headroom. On neutral's close-based measure, the headroom is about 2.7 points against October 2025's 10.1%.
Here's the problem with budgeting to the worst of four. If the next reaction comes from the same distribution as the last four, the chance it's bigger than all of them is one in five. That's just ranking: each of the five draws is equally likely to be the largest. A plan built to the sample maximum therefore has close to a one-in-five chance of facing something worse than it was built for.
That also assumes the distribution hasn't shifted. Since just before the July print, the ten-year is up about 72 basis points, mostly in real yield. The Fed has hiked, and the dollar is up 3.3% since early September. I don't see the case that this print is safer than July's.
So here's my fix, and it uses neutral's own logic. You said the 69.7 rule is cheap information because it lets the bounce prove itself before the print. Then let it actually prove itself. The technical report names the first concrete trigger: a daily close above 72.74, which flips the daily trend.
My version works like this. Keep 1% into the print only if the last close before the confirmed report date is above 72.74 and below the 76 to 79 spike zone, where we all agree to trim to 0.75%. If the bounce hasn't flipped the daily trend by then, step to 0.75% that session. If a close below 69.7 hits from Monday on, step to 0.5%, not 0.75%.
Here is what each path can absorb under that version. Holding 1% from about 72.8, the budget survives a reaction of about 16%. Holding 0.75% from just above 69.7, it survives about 17%. After a 69.7 break, with 0.5% drifting down to 66.6, it survives about 22%. Every path now tolerates a reaction a third to three-quarters larger than the worst we've measured, instead of a few tenths of a point larger.
The cost is small. On a 10% pop, the quarter-point we didn't hold is two and a half basis points. Aggressive, you keep your full 1% in exactly the case you argued for, where the bounce is real. You just have to see it first.
Aggressive, on your July evidence. You said the print that came off a washed-out level got bought, but look at where it ended. Someone who held through July's print from the 74.35 close is still down 3.7% today, after the whole rally. The 16.5% climb to 80.32 was followed by a 16.5% fall to 67.06. It stalled under the 200-day, which is where you said in your opening that rallies in this stock die. Then came the 9/18 gap on 114 million shares and a new closing low.
January isn't a "got bought" case either. The January post-gap close was 85.36, and on the day before the breakup-fee headline the stock closed at 84.59. The rally you're counting is the fee, which you've already agreed wasn't an earnings reaction. So it's one of four, and that one round-tripped.
On sample size cutting both ways: I never said an up reaction can't happen. I said that when you don't know the distribution, you size smaller, because the plan has a loss budget and no upside quota. Wide uncertainty in both directions argues for less exposure to the event, not equal exposure. Upside is what the rebuild is for.
Neutral, you said the Sell isn't a forecast that this print gaps down. Fine. But the case for holding through it is that expectations are low because the stock rose 2.3% on the day Morgan Stanley cut its target. That is also a forecast of the print, and it rests on one session. Holding through the event is a position, not a neutral default.
Now the cash flow. You're probably both partly right about the tax. If roughly $0.9 billion of tax on the fee went out in Q2, the 23% decline overstated things. But grant all of it and look at what's left.
Underlying first-half free cash flow is about $4.7 billion against $4.93 billion last year. That's down roughly 4% while revenue grew 14.7%. Underlying Q1, before any tax payment, was about $2.29 billion against $2.66 billion, down about 14%. Q2 conversion is 71% of net income against 73%.
Add the tax back to trailing free cash flow and you get about $2.18 a share. That's a 3.0% yield at 71.57 against a 2.92% real yield. The generous reading moves the premium from about zero to about 12 basis points. Cash still isn't growing with revenue.
There's also a catch for the trigger. If part of that tax went out with the September 15 estimated payment, it lands in Q3 and drags on the very $2.66 billion test we're about to apply. Whoever reads the print needs the cash-tax line before the free-cash-flow line, in either direction.
That brings me to stage two, where there's a real problem. Stage one already requires free cash flow of at least $2.66 billion. Any Q3 that passed stage one therefore satisfies "either FCF above $2.66 billion or opex at or below 18.6%." The either-or doesn't split my two conditions; it deletes both of them.
I'll accept either-or, but the cash leg has to mean growth. Make it free cash flow of about $2.85 billion or more, roughly half the revenue growth rate, adjusted for any tax-on-fee cash in the quarter. The other leg stays opex at or below 18.6% of revenue. Then either one actually tells you something.
On the sub-$60 branch, aggressive, you want the first price-based third exempt from the rate freeze. Your reason is that at 60 the forward earnings yield clears the ten-year even at 5.35%. That's only true with no guide cut. Apply neutral's own 5% FX haircut and forward EPS goes from about $3.25 to $3.09. That's a 5.15% earnings yield, below a 5.35% ten-year. Without the haircut it's about 5.42%, seven basis points over.
The free cash flow yield at 60 would be about 3.3% to 3.6%. That's an equity risk premium of roughly zero in a decelerating business. And the macro report calls a break above 5.35% the start of another leg down. If the cause of the dislocation is still running, the dislocation isn't finished. The freeze should cover every stage, including the first third.
I'll accept the 65.08 reclaim as an alternative base signal, but on a weekly close. Our trend exit is a weekly close below 65.08, so the re-entry should use the same yardstick. A single daily close back above it could come on the gap day itself: in July the stock traded down to 65.08 and closed at 68.95 in the same session. Every price trigger, including "below 60," should be measured on closes, not intraday prints.
On rates, aggressive, two closes above a breakout level is the standard confirmation. One bad auction produces one close, not two.
More importantly, a weekly-only trigger fires on Friday. Suppose the report lands Thursday the 15th after the close and the ten-year breaks on Monday. Your rule acts after the gap. So make it two-speed. Before the print, two consecutive daily closes above 5.35% halve the remainder. After the print, a weekly close is fine.
I'll take your reverse trigger: a weekly close below 5% lifts the freeze. But lifting the freeze only restores the normal rebuild triggers. It isn't a buy signal by itself.
On call spreads for flat accounts, you're both comparing a 5 basis point spread to the 1% stock starter we all dropped. That's the wrong benchmark. The right one is what a flat account could do the morning after the print. It could buy the same spread once implied volatility has collapsed and the result is known. Or it could use the stage-one rebuild, which costs nothing if Q3 disappoints.
The only thing a pre-print spread buys that a post-print spread doesn't is the gap itself. That's a pure bet on the direction of the print, in a name we rate Sell. If a mandate requires pre-print exposure, cap it at a few basis points. Otherwise the house guidance for flat accounts is to wait a day.
One last point nobody has raised. We don't know the caller's book, and "one-third of standard" only works if they started at standard. Someone holding 5% who cuts to a third still has about 1.7%, which is over budget on every path we've discussed. The guidance should be the smaller of one-third of your current position or about 1% of portfolio, with the ladder above applied from there.
So here's where I land.
Sell at market today, down to the smaller of one-third of your position or about 1% of portfolio. From Monday's close, a close below 69.7 takes it to 0.5%. If the last close before the confirmed report date isn't above 72.74, trim to 0.75% that session. A spike into 76 to 79 also trims to 0.75%. A daily close below 66.54 exits, and a weekly close below 65.08 is the trend exit.
No stock buying before the print. Call spreads only where a mandate requires them, at a few basis points. Forced holders use the 80 call and 68 put, with any short put at 57.5 to 58, priced live and expiring after a confirmed date.
Stage one is as agreed. Stage two requires revenue of at least $13.0 billion, constant-currency guidance near 13%, a close above 75.4, and either FCF of about $2.85 billion or more or opex at or below 18.6% of revenue. Below 60 with Q3 intact, measured on closes, buy one-third, then the next third on a base signal or a weekly close back above 65.08.
Before the print, two daily closes above 5.35% on the ten-year halve the remainder; after it, a weekly close does. A ten-year above 5.35% freezes every rebuild stage, and a weekly close below 5% lifts the freeze.
Today, confirm the report date, verify the Brazil charge and the cash tax on the fee, and pull option quotes.
This keeps the 1% aggressive wants when the bounce earns it, and it keeps neutral's ladder. It also gives every path real room under the trader's budget, instead of three-tenths of a point.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: We agree on almost everything now. I'll get my concessions out of the way, then spend this turn on the one proposal that adds more risk than anything we've debated so far.
Neutral, your arithmetic on 72.02 is right. I asked for 72.74 because I wanted the bounce to prove something. You're both right that the technical report calls a daily flip there counter-trend. What we need is cushion, and 72.02 gives room for a reaction a quarter larger than July's worst intraday move, so I'll take it.
I'll also take your sizing anchor: about 1% of portfolio or one-third of standard weight, whichever is smaller. Anyone already below that has nothing to sell today. My "one-third of current position" would have over-cut holders who are already underweight.
On the other open items: - Two consecutive daily closes for the 65.08 reclaim is my own confirmation standard, so I accept it. - The 76 trim after the print, until Q3 clears stage one, is the best addition anyone has made in two rounds. - Halving the price tranche during a rate freeze, rather than blocking it, matches how we treat the existing position. I'll accept one-sixth.
Aggressive, on the stage-two margin leg, I'll take 34.1%. It's stricter than an 18.2% opex test whenever gross margin is flat. The fundamentals report also names gross margin as one of the two routes to further expansion. My one condition is that "clean" means Netflix's reported figure, or adjustments we write down before the print. It can't mean adjustments we construct after we've seen the stock price.
Now the hole. Aggressive, your fix for the Q3-intact sell-off does two things at once. It replaces the 66.54 and 65.08 exits with a close below the print-session low. It also adds a third of standard weight at 20 times revised forward earnings. Each piece has a problem, and together they're the most dangerous thing on the table.
Start with the premise that "Q3 intact" tells us whether the gap low will hold. We can test that on our own sample. - The October 2025 print reported 17.2% revenue growth. The stock gapped to 111.64 and was at 87.26 three months later, another 22% lower. - The April print reported 16.2% growth, with operating margin up 60 basis points year over year. It gapped to 97.31 and closed June at 71.40, another 27% lower. - Stage one passes at 12.1% growth. Both of those quarters cleared a higher bar than the one you'd use to switch off the stop, and both gap levels failed badly. - The one print whose gap low held was July, which had the weakest fundamentals of the four: 13.4% growth, margin down 70 basis points, and free cash flow down a third.
In this sample, fundamentals didn't separate the gaps that held from the ones that didn't. You'd be loosening the stop on a filter that, on the only evidence we have, doesn't predict what you need it to.
Second, the switch would happen on a judgment call made after the gap. Stage one's cash bar excludes fee-related tax, and the release may not break that out. So on the night of a 7% gap, someone decides whether the quarter was "intact." That decision sets the stop either at 66.54 or 12% below today. That's discretion dressed up as a rule, exercised when judgment is least reliable.
Third, the stacking. Under your version, a holder keeps 0.75% with the stop pushed down to the session low. They can then buy a third of standard, about 1%, at 20 times forward. Here's how that plays out on July's shape: - The print closes at 66.35 with a low near 62.6. - On today's $3.25 estimate, the buy fires on any close at or below 65. Say that happens the next day. - The stock then follows the stress path all three of us accepted: it drifts to just above the stop, then gaps the way it did on September 18th. That was a 4.7% gap with nothing to do with earnings, and from about 62.7 it lands near 59.75. - The core loses about 12.4 basis points from 71.57, and the new tranche loses about 8.1.
That's roughly 21 basis points, 40% over the budget we've spent four rounds defending. And it comes from a rule meant to avoid churn.
If you use the revised estimate instead, as you said, the rules collide. A 5% FX cut puts 20 times forward at about 61.75, below that 62.6 session low. A close at 61.5 would exit the core and trigger the buy on the same close. Using the unrevised number avoids the collision but means buying on stale estimates. Revisions arrive over days and trail price. At the close on print day, "revised forward EPS" is whatever number the buyer wants it to be.
Underneath all of this is the assumption that 20 times is a floor. The trader's 20 to 22 range is a fair-value band, not support. This stock fell 46% in a year while earnings grew, which is multiple compression. The 10-year real yield is up 60 basis points since July alone, and the macro report says a break above 5.35% risks another leg down. Fair value has been moving down with the discount rate.
Here's my alternative. It answers your real complaint, that we'd sit out the fair-value zone. - Honor the pre-print stops exactly as written. - If one fires after a print that clears the stage-one fundamentals, re-enter to one-third once the print-session low has held on closes for five sessions. That's the same five-session test stage one uses. The re-entry exits on a close below that low. - The price tranche fires at the lower of 60 and 20 times revised forward earnings, measured on closes, and not before the second session after the print, so revisions have time to land. Your own math says a deep cut puts 20 times at 58, stricter than 60. If forward-multiple discipline is the point, let it only ever make the trigger stricter. - Add a hard cap. Until stage one clears or a base signal appears, total NFLX exposure stays at one-third of standard, about 1% of portfolio. A tranche tops up to that weight. It never adds on top of a core that's still held.
That cap also fixes your coherence point about selling holders and buying for flat accounts at the same price, because everyone converges to the same weight.
Now run both prints through my version. - July passes my test, because no close since has been below 65.08; the lowest is 67.06. We'd have exited 0.75% at 66.35, about 5.5 basis points realized, and bought back a week later. If we paid a point or two more, that's one or two basis points of slippage. - In April's shape, we're out at the stop. If the low gives way in the first week, we never buy. If it holds a week and then fails, the re-entry exits at that low for a few basis points. Either way, we don't ride a 27% decline.
My version costs a couple of basis points in the good case. Yours costs about 21 in the bad one.
Now your case for holding through the print. You say the draws aren't exchangeable, because the big drops came off run-ups and this print follows a slide. July followed a slide too. In your opening you said the stock was "already down from 108 to 74" with expectations washed out, and it still gapped. That print produced the worst intraday move we have, 12.5%. So the "after a decline" group contains the deepest drop in the sample.
Your list also brings back the easy margin comparison you withdrew last turn. A falling ADX doesn't protect against a gap either: it was 8.94 on September 16th, and two sessions later the stock gapped 4.7%. And "a macro shock that has already been gapped once" tells me this stock gaps on macro news as well as on earnings. That's two sources of gap risk, not one, with the next CPI and FOMC still ahead.
On the one-in-five, yes, the ranking is symmetric in probability. But the best reaction in our sample is minus 2.2%. All the sample can tell us about the right tail is that the stock might fall less. Our budget is one-sided, and upside is what the rebuild is for.
On the cash "turn," your plus 7% for Q2 only exists if the full $900 million of fee tax went out in Q2. Suppose a third of it went out with the September 15th estimated payment instead. Then adjusted Q2 is about $2.13 billion, down about 6% on last year. That makes the pattern down 14% to down 6%, which, to borrow neutral's phrase, is narrowing, not turned. We can't credit the same payment to Q2 and also exclude it from Q3 until we know which quarter it actually hit. So when we verify the cash tax today, let's write down how it will be treated in both quarters before the print. Then nobody adjusts the free cash flow number after seeing the stock price.
On rates, I'll move off 5% and accept 5.31% as the level. But neutral, by your own estimate this bond market moves seven basis points in a session. A four-basis-point band on a single weekly close can flip on one Friday. You both adopted two closes as the standard confirmation for the breakout, so apply it to the failure as well: two consecutive weekly closes below 5.31% lift the freeze.
Aggressive, on path dependence, every rule we've written has it. A close below 69.7 steps us to 0.5% even if the stock is back at 71.57 the next day. That's what makes it a rule rather than a mood.
On call spreads, a couple of basis points can't hurt the book, so I won't fight a client who asks for one. But it shouldn't be a house suggestion, and it doesn't "approximate the core." The core is linear and costs nothing to keep. The spread is bought at peak implied volatility. In the base case, where the stock moves less than implied, the core loses little while the spread loses most of its premium. So: client-initiated, capped at two basis points, priced live, and expiring after a confirmed date.
One operational point nobody has raised. Netflix reports after the close, so "the last close before the confirmed date" is the close on report day itself. You can't see that close and also trade at it. Decide today whether the step is executed into the closing auction off a price a few minutes before the bell, or off the prior session's close. Either works. Leaving it vague doesn't.
So here's where I land.
Sizing and exits: - Sell at market today to about 1% of portfolio or one-third of standard weight, whichever is smaller. If you already hold less, sell nothing and scale the ladder. - From Monday, a close below 69.7 takes the core to 0.5%. - If the last pre-print price is below 72.02, step to 0.75%. At or above 72.02 and under 76, hold 1%. - Until Q3 clears stage one, a close of 76 or higher takes a step off, before or after the print. - A daily close below 66.54 exits, and a weekly close below 65.08 is the trend exit, both before and after the print, with no suspension. - After a print that clears stage one, re-enter to one-third once the print-session low holds on closes for five sessions, exiting on a close below that low.
Before the print: - No stock purchases. Call spreads only on client request, capped at two basis points. - Forced holders use the short 80 call, the long 68 put, and any short put at 57.5 to 58, priced live and expiring after a confirmed date.
Rebuild: - Stage one as agreed, with the fee-tax treatment written down today. - Stage two needs revenue of at least $13.0 billion, constant-currency guidance near 13%, a close above 75.4, and either about $2.85 billion of free cash flow or a clean 34.1% margin. - The price tranche fires at the lower of 60 and 20 times revised forward earnings, on closes, not before the second post-print session. It's one-sixth during a freeze. The next third comes on a base signal or two closes above 65.08. - Total exposure stays capped at one-third until stage one or a base signal.
Rates: - Before the print, two daily 10-year closes above 5.35% halve the remainder. After it, a weekly close does. - Either trigger freezes stages one and two. Two weekly closes below 5.31% lift the freeze.
Today, confirm the date, verify the Brazil charge and the cash tax, and pull quotes. Write the post-print decision tree down before anyone sees the print.
Aggressive, your version is built to avoid selling the bottom of a good print. Mine accepts a couple of basis points of that risk so we never hold 1.75% of the book through a second gap with our stops turned off. That's the difference between a plan that holds together after the print and one that improvises during it.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Neutral, you ran my version through my own stress path and it came out at about 17 basis points. That's a fair hit. My five-day re-entry put fresh money on top of a realized loss, and nothing in my rules prevented it. Your running budget does. It's the most conservative rule anyone has proposed in five rounds, and I'm adopting it.
You're also right that my re-entry exits at the print-session low. So I had already conceded that this line is the test after a clean print. What's left is your half-step against my five days flat, worth a couple of basis points either way. I'll take the half-step.
The rest I'll concede quickly:
- The 76 trim switches off on a clean print.
- The five-session clock starts on the print session, meaning the first full session after the release.
- Every close-based rule executes market-on-close, off a reference price taken shortly before the auction cutoff.
- Call spreads only on client request, at two basis points or less.
- The rate freeze lifts on whichever trigger comes first, since lifting only restores the normal triggers.
- Aggressive's flagged-item test stands. A print can't pass because of a one-off gain, but it can pass despite a one-off charge, which only ever cuts the conservative way.
- On the fee tax, we adjust only for an amount Netflix quantifies, in the quarter Netflix assigns it to, and nothing we construct ourselves.
Neutral, you said the cap does almost all the work. It does, wherever it reaches. The remaining holes are in three places it doesn't reach, and they're the three rules that loosen risk after the print: the half-step remainder, the price tranche, and the base signal that ends the cap.
Start with the half-step. You both closed by saying every path stays inside the budget because the budget sizes everything by construction. It doesn't. As neutral wrote it, the budget governs re-entries and top-ups. It doesn't govern the half-step remainder. That remainder is the one position in the plan whose stop is set by the market, on the worst day of the quarter.
Run neutral's own 1% case. The pre-print close is 72.02 and the reaction closes down 10.1% at 64.75. We sell half there, which realizes about 4.8 basis points. If the session low is 12.5% under the pre-print close, matching July's intraday move, the remainder's stress path costs about 8.2 more, so roughly 13 in total. That's fine.
But each extra point of session-low depth adds about half a basis point. The structure breaks the budget on any session low worse than about 17%, only four points past July. At 18% under, the total is about 15.6. At 25% under, it's about 19, and nothing in the rule stops it there. Two rounds ago we all accepted that the worst of four observations has roughly a one-in-five chance of being beaten. We also agreed that a few points of headroom over the sample maximum isn't a design. The half-step has exactly that problem.
The fix is a definition, not a new branch. Apply the running budget to every position held after the print, not just to new buying. At the print-day reference price, the remainder is the smaller of 0.5% and whatever keeps realized loss, plus distance to the session low, plus the 5% gap allowance under 15 basis points. At July's depth that's the full half-point. At 18% it's about 0.45%, and at 25% about 0.3%. It costs nothing on any path we've measured and caps every path we haven't.
Second, the price tranche, and this is the biggest problem. Aggressive, your tranche buys on a close below the print-session low, from session two onward, at or below 20 times the vendor's prior-close consensus. The half-step remainder exits on a close below that same low. That's the same close. I flagged this collision last round with revised estimates, and the new definition hard-codes it.
It's worse than a wash. On session two, the vendor consensus is still mostly the pre-print number, because analysts revise over several days and the aggregate trails them. On $3.25, 20 times is 65. In July's shape the session low is near 62.6, so the valuation condition is already met. The only live condition is that the line broke.
Under the cap and the budget, that close sells the 0.5% remainder and buys back roughly half a point with a two-ATR stop. The position is basically unchanged, except its stop has moved about five points lower. And it happens on exactly the close we agreed would tell us we were wrong. That's averaging down under another name.
That's also why the $60 floor should stay. You say it only binds when consensus EPS is above $3.00, which you call the healthy case. But on session two, consensus is above $3.00 in nearly every case, healthy or not, because it hasn't moved yet. The floor guards against a number the vendor hasn't updated.
So keep neutral's rule of the lower of 60 and 20 times consensus. Add one sequencing rule we already use everywhere else: no price-tranche purchase within five sessions of any exit. If the line breaks, we wait a week, the same as every other test in this plan.
Third, the weekly 65.08 exit. Aggressive, that's the trader's own trend exit, so deleting it needs a stronger case than redundancy. And you've just shown it isn't redundant. It only binds when the session low is under 65.08, which is the deep-session-low case I just described. Without it, the remainder could ride all the way down to 58 or 59.
Your own evidence for holding is that July's low is still the one-year low. A weekly close below 65.08 is the market contradicting that evidence.
Your churn point is fair, so fix the re-entry, not the exit. After a 65.08 weekly exit, the session-low top-up is switched off. We come back only on two closes above 65.08, which is already a base signal in this plan. Getting stopped out and buying back a point higher on half a percent costs under a basis point.
Fourth, your valuation evidence. You judged October and April by where they stood three months later, but July by whether its intraday low held. July's post-gap close of 68.95 did break. The 9/18 gap went straight through it, and 10/2 closed at 67.06. Only the intraday low survived, by 1.46 points. So in your sample, the difference between a low that held and one that failed is about 2% of price.
Price also fell steadily all year, so entry multiple and calendar order line up perfectly across the four prints. "Cheapest entry" and "most recent print" are the same observation. And that one cheap print came off about 28 times normalized earnings, close to today's 26, and it produced the deepest intraday reaction we have. If valuation predicts anything here, it predicts another July. That's why we budget for July and then some.
Fifth, the base signal. Aggressive just made it the switch that ends both the cap and the budget, and as written it could fire before we report.
ADX fell from 41.3 to 29.5 in three sessions, and this tool's version moves fast. The October low at 66.54 is already a higher low than July's 65.08. So if ADX drops under 25 next week, a literal reading would say the cap and budget have ended before the print.
The weekly TD 9 has the opposite problem. It completes only if the stock keeps closing lower, and the technical report puts it around early November. If the print is bad, it completes in the middle of the decline, the worst moment to lift a cap.
So define it once. A base signal counts only from the print session onward. Every version of it, whether ADX, TD 9 or anything else, needs a higher low above the lowest post-print close, confirmed on closes. Two closes above 65.08 stays as the price-based version. With that definition, I accept that the cap and budget end together on stage one or a base signal.
Last, what "clean" means. Q3's reported numbers look backward, but the gap reaction is about the guide. Aggressive's own sub-60 branch depends on telling an FX-driven guide cut from a broken business. Q3 actuals can't do that; only the constant-currency guide can, and Netflix usually states growth on an F/X-neutral basis in its letter.
So there should be one definition of clean, used everywhere the word appears, including the half-step and the 76 switch-off. A clean print needs:
- reported revenue of at least $12.9 billion
- a reported operating margin of at least 33.6%
- reported free cash flow of at least $2.66 billion, still passing with any flagged gain removed
- F/X-neutral Q4 revenue growth guidance of at least 12%, which is Q3's own bar
If the release doesn't state the guide that way, the print doesn't get the clean label on the night of the gap. It can still clear stage one five sessions later, under the written tax treatment.
Aggressive, you're right that the ranking doesn't cap the upside. That's why I'm not touching the core or the 76 switch-off. None of this takes the upside away. The point is that each of the three rules that loosen risk after the print had a path running outside the budget we all agreed to.
So here's where I land.
Today, sell at market to about 1% of portfolio or one-third of standard weight, whichever is smaller. If you already hold less, sell nothing and scale everything below.
Before the print, the ladder stands as agreed:
- From Monday, a close below 69.7 takes the core to 0.5%.
- A final reference price below 72.02 steps it to 0.75%.
- A close of 76 or higher takes a step off, until a clean print.
- A daily close below 66.54 exits.
After a clean print, as defined above:
- A close below 66.54 halves the core, with the remainder sized by the running budget at the print-day reference price.
- The remainder exits on a close below the print-session low or a weekly close below 65.08.
- After a 65.08 exit, we come back only on two closes above it.
- Otherwise, we top back up to the cap after five closes above the session low, inside the budget.
After any other print, the original stops stand and the five-session re-entry applies.
The price tranche buys at the lower of 60 and 20 times the vendor's consensus. It's measured on closes, from the second session onward, and never within five sessions of an exit. It carries a two-ATR stop, is sized by the budget, and is halved during a rate freeze.
The one-third cap and the 15-basis-point budget cover every position held and every purchase. They end when stage one clears or when a post-print base signal with a confirmed higher low appears. Stages one and two stand as agreed, adjusting only for fee tax Netflix quantifies, in the quarter it assigns.
On rates, two daily closes above 5.35% before the print, or one weekly close above it after the print, halve the remainder and freeze the rebuild. The freeze lifts on whichever comes first: a weekly close below about 5.24%, or two weekly closes below 5.31%.
Call spreads are available only on request, at two basis points or less. Forced holders run a short 80 call, a long 68 put and any short put at 57.5 to 58, priced live and expiring after a confirmed date.
Today we also confirm the date, verify the Brazil charge and the cash tax on the fee, fix the consensus source, pull quotes, and write all these definitions on the page before anyone sees the print.
This version keeps the core aggressive wants and the half-step neutral designed. It also closes the three places the cap didn't reach: a remainder whose stop the market sets, a tranche that buys on the same close that sells, and a base signal that could switch off the cap before we report. With those fixed, every path stays inside the budget, including the paths none of us has measured yet.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We all agree on the direction. The disagreement is about how much to sell, how fast, and what would bring us back in. Each of you has one strong point, and each of you also makes claims the data doesn't support.
Start with what you both treat as settled: the four down gaps. Four observations is a small sample, and one of them isn't clean. The October 2025 gap of 10.1% followed the quarter whose margin fell to 28.2% because of what the fundamentals report ties to a roughly $619 million Brazil tax charge. The report flags that figure as coming from outside its tool data, so treat it with some caution. That same charge is now this quarter's easy comparison. January also opened down 5.4% and recovered to minus 2.2% by the close. So the honest reading is that NFLX gaps hard on earnings, and gapped down repeatedly during a year when it lost as much as 46%. It is not that a fifth down gap is the default. That supports sizing for a gap. It doesn't support assuming one.
Aggressive, you want to sell "the bulk in the 72.0 to 72.7 cluster now," but the stock is at 71.57. That cluster is resistance above the price, so selling there now isn't possible. Your "flow evidence that short covering is done" is one anonymous StockTwits post from a sample of six, which the sentiment report itself calls anecdotal.
Your rule that bullish headlines are opinions and bearish ones are facts also cuts both ways. These are all facts: - Netflix received the $2.8 billion fee. - Skydance is carrying about $80 billion of debt. - The stock rose 2.3% on the day Morgan Stanley cut its target. - OBV recovered about 148 million in four sessions, on the highest volume since the gap day. - ADX fell from 41 to 29.5 in three sessions.
The fundamentals analyst came out neutral-to-constructive, not bearish. None of that makes NFLX a buy, but the evidence is more balanced than you're presenting it.
Conservative, your strongest point is execution, and I agree with it. Do most of the selling at or near the market today rather than waiting for 72.4.
Your nine-to-one figure, though, assumes an unfilled limit order rides through the print. The plan already says to finish the trim the session before earnings regardless. The real cost of a missed limit is selling a day later at perhaps 70 instead of 71.57. That's a few basis points of the portfolio, not twenty. The uncertain earnings date is the real problem, and the fix is simple. Netflix announces its date in advance, so confirm it today instead of estimating it from the reporting cadence.
Your 16% downside path also contradicts your own rule. It requires the stock to drift to 67 and then gap down. Under your rule, a close below 69.7 would already have taken the position off. You can't adopt the 69.7 exit and then size as if 66.54 were the only stop. Once you combine them, the math changes: - Hold about 1.25%, roughly 40% of standard. - If the stock closes just above 69.7 and then gaps 10%, it lands near 62.8, about 12% below today. That costs about 0.15% of the portfolio, inside the budget you both accept. - If it closes below 69.7 first, step down to 1% rather than going flat. Your 16% path then costs about 0.16%.
The loss budget holds on every path you described without liquidating the position.
Why not just go flat at 69.7? It's one ATR away in a stock whose average daily range is about 2.6%. The same bearish StockTwits post predicted an options-expiry dip to 69 or 70. If that level triggers a full exit, you risk being shaken out on noise right before a print with an easy margin comparison, low expectations, and a stock that just shrugged off a target cut. Using 69.7 to trim to the bottom of the band respects the signal without paying for the noise.
Flat also isn't the house view. Underweight maps to Sell here as a trim, not a liquidation. The argument that missing a pop is "only opportunity cost" doesn't hold at the portfolio level. A 10% up gap you miss costs the portfolio exactly what a 10% down gap you sit through costs. Any asymmetry has to come from the probabilities, and four data points, one of them a one-off, don't tell you much about those.
On valuation, you are both comparing the free cash flow yield to the wrong benchmark. A 3% FCF yield on a business still growing revenue around 13% shouldn't be set against a 5.28% nominal bond. The right comparison is the 2.92% real yield, and the equity adds growth on top of its yield. That still leaves a thin premium, which is why trimming at about 26 times normalized earnings makes sense. It argues that NFLX is fully valued, not that it should be sold to zero.
The rebuild triggers need a closer look, and conservative, I think you misread two of them. - The 33.6% margin bar isn't measured against last year's 28.2%. It sits just above Q2's 33.4%, so meeting it requires sequential improvement. That directly tests whether opex is still outgrowing revenue. - The $2.66 billion FCF bar is flat year over year, but Q2 FCF was $1.53 billion and underlying first-half FCF fell about 23%. Hitting $2.66 billion would mean a 74% sequential recovery and a reversal of the cash-conversion trend. That's stricter than the fundamentals report's own comfort level of about $2.3 billion.
You are right about revenue and staging. $12.9 billion is the fundamentals report's own line for "confirms slowing," so it's a floor, not a pass. But requiring a Q4 guide with no FX cut, with the dollar up 3.3%, sets a bar that probably can't be met, which in practice means never rebuilding. The FX hit is public and already partly in the price. Judge constant-currency growth instead.
So stage the rebuild in two steps: 1. Return to about two-thirds of standard if Q3 clears $12.9 billion in revenue, a 33.6% margin and $2.66 billion in FCF, holds for five sessions, and closes above the 72.74 daily SuperTrend. 2. Go to full weight on revenue of $13.0 billion or better, constant-currency guidance holding near 13%, and a close above the 50-day average around 75.4.
On the sub-$60 trigger, I'm with you, conservative. At that price you've been stopped out, probably because the print disappointed, so the $2.72 of earnings behind the "22 times" figure is likely shrinking. Price alone should restore about one-third of standard, and only if Q3 revenue held near $12.9 billion. That would suggest the drop came from guidance, FX or macro rather than a break in the business. Anything more should wait for a base: ADX below 20 to 25 and a higher low.
The 10-year trigger is a good idea at the wrong setting. 5.35% is only seven basis points above today, and this bond market moves that much in a session. A single daily close shouldn't flip the position. A weekly close above 5.35%, or two consecutive daily closes, should step the position down to 1%.
The trigger should also work in the other direction. The macro report says a sustained break below 5% would help NFLX. The 2-year yield is off its peak, and core PCE has run near 2% annualized over the last three months, so a rate-driven rebound shouldn't be ruled out.
I agree with dropping the 70 starter until after the print. A flat account that wants exposure should buy a small call spread, where the risk is actually defined.
For holders who can't sell, the collar is sensible, but don't expect it to pay for itself: - Pre-earnings implied volatility lifts the put as well as the call. - Put skew means a 65 put usually costs more than an 80 call, so plan on a small net cost. - A 65 put only starts protecting after a loss of about 9%, which is roughly an average gap. A 67 or 68 strike, or a put spread, does more.
So here's where I land: - Sell today, mostly at market, down to one-third to 40% of standard, about 1% to 1.25% on a 3% book. Hold 1.25% only if you will actually step down to 1% on a close below 69.7. - Keep a daily close below 66.54 as the hard exit and a weekly close below 65.08 as the trend exit. - Confirm the earnings date today. If it falls within five sessions, finish the trim immediately. - No new longs before the print except defined-risk options. - Rebuild in the two stages above, and cap any price-only rebuild at one-third.
Aggressive, this keeps your re-entry discipline. Conservative, it keeps your loss budget on every path you described. What it doesn't do is take an underweight call to zero near the bottom of a 46% slide on the strength of four data points.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We've narrowed this to a few basis points of portfolio. Each of you has caught a real flaw in the other's version, and each of you has also made a claim that doesn't hold. Those claims decide the last quarter-point of the position, so I'll focus on them.
Start with the loss budget, since you both now measure against it.
Conservative, you've changed what the budget means. The trader wrote that a 10% gap should cost no more than about 0.15%, and set 1% to 1.5% to meet it. You've turned that into the worst stacked path from today's price, including the drift to the stop, measured at intraday lows. That's a stricter standard. I'm willing to use it, but we should call it a tightening of the plan, not the plan.
You're also both mispricing the gap by using July's intraday low. Our exits trigger on daily closes, so what we realize is the closing reaction, not the low of the day. July closed down 7.3%, not 12.5%. January opened down 5.4% and closed down 2.2%. The worst closing reaction we have is October 2025's 10.1%. Run aggressive's stacked path on that basis, a close just above 66.54 and then that reaction, and you land near 59.8. That's about 16.4% below today, roughly 16 basis points at 1%.
Conservative, your point about the unknown intraday lows in October and April only matters if someone sells into the open, and that isn't our rule. I'll grant that the session after a gap can extend the move, so closes aren't a guaranteed floor either.
So aggressive, even on the friendlier measure, 1% with no 69.7 rule is slightly over budget. On conservative's measure it's about 18.5 basis points, using your own path.
Conservative, your choice between "1% that goes flat at 69.7" and "0.75% that ignores 69.7" is a false choice. Combine them. Hold 1% today. If we get a close below 69.7, counted from Monday as you proposed, step down to 0.75%, which is your own second configuration.
Now check that against your strictest measure, intraday lows included. If 69.7 holds and July's reaction hits from just above it, the loss is about 14.8 basis points, which you yourself called the edge of the budget. If 69.7 breaks, we sell a quarter-point near 69.6, which loses well under a basis point. The remaining 0.75% then drifts to 66.6 and takes July's reaction down to about 58.3, for roughly 14.6 basis points in total. That's inside the budget on every path you've described, and nothing gets liquidated on an expiry pin.
Aggressive, you asked why plan to sell that quarter-point at 69.7 when you could sell it now at 71.57. Selling it now is unconditional. The daily SuperTrend flip at 72.74 is only 0.63 ATR away. OBV has recovered 148 million shares in four sessions, and the MACD histogram just turned positive. If the bounce holds, you keep the 1% you want. If it fails, the rule costs under a basis point. You told us to buy back with information, and this is cheap information.
I'll also concede my 1.25%. Conservative is right that the overnight gap comes before any step-down can fire, and even on my close-based math it was about 15.6 basis points. One-third of standard weight is the right default.
Conservative, on probabilities: you say that if the odds were even, the rating would be Hold. The Sell here is a valuation and trend call. The stock trades at 22 times forward at the top of the fair range, its free cash flow yield sits right on the real yield, and the weekly and monthly trends are down. The rating isn't a forecast that this particular print gaps down, and four reactions during a 46% drawdown can't support that forecast anyway. We've already expressed the underweight by selling two-thirds. Going from one-third to zero isn't a stronger underweight. It's an exit call, and nobody has argued for that rating.
Aggressive, conservative caught you twice, and both points stand. Your 14% upside example was the breakup-fee headline, not an earnings reaction, and none of the four prints went up. You also can't call the 28.2% margin comparison a trap in your opening and then cite it as a reason to hold through the print. The honest case for keeping 1% isn't symmetry. It's that expectations are low, the stock rose on a target cut, and four data points don't establish a fifth down gap. That justifies a third of a position. It doesn't justify dropping the warning rule.
You've both leaned on the 23% decline in underlying first-half free cash flow, and it deserves scrutiny. That figure subtracts the full $2.8 billion pre-tax fee but leaves in any tax paid on it. The fundamentals report itself names tax on the Q1 gain as a possible reason Q2 cash was weak. The gap between the $2.8 billion fee and the roughly $1.9 billion after-tax gain implies something like $0.9 billion of tax. If much of that hit Q2 cash, the underlying decline is closer to mid-single digits than 23%. We can't confirm it, which is exactly why the $2.66 billion FCF trigger is the right test. Until Q3, "growth isn't showing up in cash" is a hypothesis, not a fact.
On options, conservative is right that we have no implied volatility, no skew, no listed expiries and no confirmed date. Everything we've said is a sketch until someone pulls quotes.
For forced holders, I'd sell the 80 call against a long 68 put. If they also sell a lower put, it should sit nearer 57.5 than 60 so the hedge reaches past the worst path we've measured. Aggressive, calling the 68/60 spread full insurance overstated it. If the quotes make 57.5 prohibitive, 58 is fine. Every leg should expire after a confirmed report date.
On call spreads for flat accounts, I'll move toward conservative but not all the way. Aggressive, 10 to 15 basis points of premium at peak pre-earnings volatility is the whole loss budget spent on hope in a name we rate Sell. Conservative, though, a total ban is stricter than the trader's original plan, which allowed a 1% stock starter at 70 carrying 10 to 15 basis points of gap exposure. A spread capped at about 5 basis points of premium, priced from live quotes, is a third of that risk and the loss is actually defined. It should be optional and small.
On the sub-$60 branch, you each have half of it.
Aggressive, splitting by cause is right, because it answers the objection about shrinking earnings.
Conservative, your forward-valuation test doesn't bite. At 22 times forward today, implied NTM EPS is about $3.25. That makes $60 roughly 18.5 times, and under 20 even after another 5% FX haircut, well below the 22.5 ceiling. Your stronger point is the chart. At 60, both stops have fired, price is below the one-year low and the lower band, and buying two-thirds there means owning more than we'd hold into the print.
So the branch should work like this: - If Q3 cleared the stage-one fundamentals and the drop came from guidance or macro, buy one-third on price. - Add the next third on a base signal: ADX under 25 with a higher low, or a completed weekly TD buy setup. The technical report puts that 9 around early November, so the wait is weeks, not months. - If the business broke, buy nothing on price, and one-third only after a base forms.
Stage one is agreed. If the $619 million Brazil figure holds up, and it needs verifying because it comes from outside the tool data, conservative's add-back shows 33.6% means no worse than flat. That's fine for two-thirds.
For stage two, keep revenue of at least $13.0 billion, constant-currency guidance near 13%, and the close above 75.4. Aggressive, I'm with conservative on not waiving 75.4 for a rate move. It costs about 5 basis points, and a real rally carries through it quickly.
Conservative, requiring both FCF growth and opex at or below 18.6% on top of everything else turns stage two into six simultaneous conditions. That's a permanent underweight presented as a staged rebuild. Require either FCF above $2.66 billion or opex at or below 18.6% of revenue. Either one shows the cash or cost problem has turned.
On rates, conservative, cutting to zero on the 10-year duplicates our price stops. A rate-driven derating moves slowly, and the 69.7 and 66.54 closes would catch it. What rates can't protect against is the gap, and a rate trigger doesn't address that.
Aggressive, a gate alone ignores that the macro report marks 5.35% as the level for another leg down, with a VIX of 15 looking complacent next to the bond market.
So a weekly close above 5.35%, or two consecutive daily closes, should halve whatever is left and freeze every rebuild stage until the yield closes back below. Aggressive, your reversal case is real but early. Oil is still up a third in three months, the Iran pause ends November 3, and August core PCE ticked up. Let the 10-year prove itself under 5% and let the stock prove itself above 75.4.
So here's where I land: - Sell at market today to one-third of standard, about 1% on a 3% book. - From Monday, a close below 69.7 steps the position to 0.75%. A daily close below 66.54 exits, and a weekly close below 65.08 is the trend exit. - A spike into 76 to 79 before the print also trims to 0.75%. - No stock purchases before the print. Flat accounts may hold a call spread with up to about 5 basis points of premium. - Forced holders hedge with the 80 call and 68 put, with any short put around 57.5 to 58, all priced live and expiring after a confirmed date. - Rebuild to two-thirds on the agreed stage-one triggers. - Go to full weight on revenue, guidance and a close above 75.4, plus either FCF growth or opex discipline. - Below 60 with Q3 intact, buy one-third on price and one-third on a base. - A 10-year break above 5.35% halves the remainder and freezes rebuilds. - Today, confirm the earnings date, verify the Brazil charge and the tax on the fee, and pull option quotes before anyone trades a leg.
Conservative, this stays inside your strictest version of the budget on every path you've named. Aggressive, it keeps the core position and your re-entry discipline, and it keeps the one rule that tests the bounce before the print.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: We're now arguing over amounts worth a basis point or two either way. So I'll use this turn on the places where the plan is actually wrong, starting with one I wrote.
Conservative, you're right about stage two, and it was my mistake. Stage one already requires $2.66 billion of free cash flow. Any quarter that gets us to two-thirds therefore automatically passes "either FCF above $2.66 billion or opex at or below 18.6%." I'll take your $2.85 billion. Aggressive, before you call that a heroic bar: on $13 billion of revenue it's a 21.9% free cash flow margin, still below last year's Q3 at 23.1%. It's growth in dollars, not a stretch.
The opex leg has the same flaw in a milder form, and nobody has caught it. 18.6% is Q2's ratio. Work out last year's Q3 from the reported gross margin and operating income and opex was about 18.2% of revenue. That figure is clean, because the cost-of-revenue jump the report ties to the Brazil charge sits above the opex line. A Q3 at 18.6% would still have opex outgrowing revenue by about 40 basis points year over year.
The fundamentals report's flag is opex growing faster than revenue. So the test should be opex growing no faster than revenue, roughly 18.2% or lower. Aggressive, your "moving the right way" from 19.6% to 18.6% is sequential, helped by deal costs falling out. Year over year, the opex ratio went from about 120 basis points worse than a year earlier to 70 worse. That's narrowing, not turned. Stage two is still two either-or legs, not six conditions, but now each leg actually means improvement.
On cash tax, whoever reads the print should measure both stage triggers excluding any fee-related tax, in both directions. If even a third of the roughly $900 million went out with the September 15 estimated payment, that's $300 million. That's about the whole distance between passing and failing a $2.66 billion bar.
Now the ladder. Conservative, your one-in-five is correct as the chance that the next reaction is the largest of five. It overstates the risk to the budget, though. The path you're budgeting stacks that tail on a second one: a drift to just above 69.7 that doesn't break it. And at 1%, every point of reaction past the edge costs about one basis point, so the realistic breach in that case is two or three basis points, not a blown budget. Still, three-tenths of a point of headroom isn't a design, so I'll give you a cushion. Just not at 72.74.
You presented 72.74 as the bounce proving itself. The technical report says a daily flip there still leaves the weekly and monthly trends down, making it a counter-trend signal, and that reward-to-risk from 72.8 is poor. A higher close before the print tells us little about the gap. What it buys is cushion, and cushion should be set by arithmetic.
Suppose we want room at 1% for a reaction a quarter larger than July's worst intraday move, about 15.6%. Then the last close before the print has to be about 72.0. That happens to be the Bollinger midline, which has capped every close since September 21st. So the rule should be: - If the last close before the confirmed date is at or above 72.02 and below the spike zone, hold 1% into the print. - If it's between 69.7 and 72.02, step to 0.75% that session. - If there's a close below 69.7 from Monday, go to 0.5%, as you proposed.
I'm taking the 0.5% step because that's where the real information is. A failed bounce confirms the technical report's scenario B and the short-covering read. The reaction distribution has then plausibly shifted worse, which is exactly when your one-in-five argument bites hardest.
On the strict stacked measure, those three paths survive reactions of about 15.5%, 17% and 22%. Every one clears July's worst intraday move by at least three points.
Aggressive, to be clear about what that means: at today's 71.57, the default is 0.75% into the print unless the bounce does the one thing it hasn't done in three weeks. The quarter-point we don't hold costs 2.5 basis points on a 10% pop. You said the money was never in the last tick but in staying invested and in the rebuild. You're still invested, and I'm about to take your side on the rebuild twice.
First, though, your July evidence and conservative's rebuttal are both right, and together they expose a hole. July did get bought, up 16.5% from the post-gap close. It also round-tripped completely. Anyone holding 1% through it rode to 80 and back to 67, because nothing in our plan sells after the print; the 76-to-79 trim only applies before it.
So extend it. Until Q3 clears the stage-one fundamentals, a close of 76 or higher takes the core down a step, before or after the print. That captures the rally aggressive says the core is for, and sells it before it does what conservative showed it did last time.
Now the sub-$60 branch. Conservative, your 5.15% earnings yield applies my extra 5% FX haircut to an estimate the trader already described as FX-adjusted. That's a stress case, not the base case.
More importantly, you agreed last round to compare yields against the real 10-year. At $60, the forward earnings yield is 220 to 250 basis points over the 2.92% real yield. The free cash flow yield of 3.3% to 3.6% is 35 to 70 over, before any revenue growth. That isn't "roughly zero."
Aggressive, your "clears the 10-year even at 5.35%" is seven basis points against a nominal yield, and it disappears under any guide cut. It's not a reason to buy full size through a rate break.
At 60 with Q3 intact, valuation isn't the problem; trend and rates are. So during a rate freeze, don't block the first price tranche and don't exempt it either. Halve it to about one-sixth of standard weight, roughly half a percent, and buy the rest when the freeze lifts. That's the same logic we've all accepted for the rate trigger on the existing position: halve, don't eliminate.
On the 65.08 reclaim, conservative, your July example stops applying once we measure "below 60" on closes, which you proposed and I agree with. A daily close back above 65.08 would then need a rally of more than 8% from a sub-60 close, in a later session. One close is still thin, though, and you said yourself that two closes above a breakout level is the standard confirmation. So use your own rule: two consecutive daily closes above 65.08, or a weekly close, whichever comes first.
On rates, I'm with conservative on the two-speed trigger. Aggressive, two consecutive closes already handle your worry about one bad auction. A weekly-only rule really could fire the day after a Thursday report.
But the freeze has a hole neither of you has priced. It triggers at 5.35% and lifts at 5%, leaving a 35 basis point dead zone. Say the 10-year spikes to 5.40 and settles at 5.20. The macro report's "another leg down" premise has failed, yet we'd stay frozen while Q3 clears and the stock reclaims 75.4. A failed breakout should unfreeze. Lift the freeze on a weekly close back below the 5.31% October high. Conservative is right that lifting it only restores the normal triggers. A move below 5% shouldn't grant anything extra.
On call spreads for flat accounts, conservative wins and I'm changing my view. I compared the 5 basis points to the stock starter we dropped. The right comparison is the same spread bought the morning after, with implied volatility crushed and the result known. The only extra thing a pre-print spread buys is the gap itself, a directional bet against our own rating after four down reactions. House guidance should be to wait a day, with mandate exceptions capped at a couple of basis points.
On sizing, conservative is right that we don't know anyone's book. But "one-third of your position" over-cuts someone who's already underweight. The budget is measured in portfolio basis points, so anchor the cap there: about 1% of portfolio, or one-third of your standard weight if that's smaller. If you already hold less, there's nothing to sell today. Apply the ladder proportionally instead: full holding, then three-quarters, then half.
And conservative, yes, holding through the print is a position, but so is zero. Neither is neutral to the event; we've sized the bet to a budget. The ladder now moves a quarter of a point. Stage one, stage two and the sub-$60 branch each move about two percent of the book. That's where precision matters, and it's why today's verification matters more than anything else on this list: the earnings date, the Brazil charge, the cash tax on the fee, and live option quotes.
So here's where I land. Sell at market today to about 1% of portfolio, or one-third of standard weight if that's smaller. From Monday, a close below 69.7 takes the core to 0.5%. If the last close before the confirmed report is below 72.02, step to 0.75% that session; at or above 72.02 and under 76, hold 1%. Until Q3 clears the stage-one fundamentals, a close of 76 or higher takes it down a step, before or after the print. A daily close below 66.54 exits, and a weekly close below 65.08 is the trend exit.
No stock purchases before the print, and flat accounts wait a day. Forced holders use the short 80 call, the long 68 put and any short put at 57.5 to 58, priced live and expiring after a confirmed date.
Stage one stays as agreed, with cash flow measured excluding fee-related tax. Stage two needs revenue of at least $13.0 billion, constant-currency guidance near 13% and a close above 75.4. It also needs either free cash flow of about $2.85 billion or opex growing no faster than revenue. Below 60 on closes with Q3 intact, buy one-third, or one-sixth during a freeze. Buy the next third on a base signal or on two closes above 65.08.
Before the print, two daily 10-year closes above 5.35% halve the remainder; after it, a weekly close does. Either trigger freezes stages one and two and halves the price tranche. A weekly close back below 5.31% lifts the freeze.
Aggressive gets a core position, a rebuild that can act on a dislocation, and a freeze that ends when the breakout fails. Conservative gets every path clearing the worst reaction we've seen by at least three points, and a stage two that actually requires improvement. I think that version holds up whichever way this print goes.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: I'll start with a number, because it changes what's still worth arguing about. Once conservative's hard cap is in, so that total NFLX exposure never goes above one-third of standard weight until stage one clears or a base forms, the big fight between you two is worth roughly two basis points. The cap does almost all the work. I'll show that, then spend the rest of my time on where each of you is still reaching too far.
Conservative, your stacking critique was the best point of the round. Aggressive's version let a holder keep 0.75% and then add a full third at 20 times forward earnings. On your stress path that costs about 21 basis points. The cap closes that hole. Aggressive, take it without conditions. It also fixes your own complaint about selling holders while buying for flat accounts, because everyone ends up at the same weight.
Now run your own plan, conservative, through your own stress path. The print closes at 66.35 and the stop fires, so we're flat. The print-session low near 62.6 holds on closes for five sessions while the stock drifts toward 63.5, so you re-enter to one-third, about 1%. Then comes the drift to just above 62.6 and a September-18-style gap of 4.7% to 59.75. That's about 5.5 basis points on the exit plus about 6 on the re-entry, so roughly 11.5. Start from 1% after a close above 72.02 with a 10.1% reaction and your version comes to about 17, over budget. Aggressive's capped version lands around 12 to 14 on the first path. The contrast you drew, "a couple of basis points versus 21," came from the cap, not from the exit rule.
There's also a collision in your version. You said 66.54 and 65.08 stand before and after the print with no suspension. But your re-entry exits on a close below the print-session low. In a July-shaped move from here, that re-entry happens somewhere between 63 and 66, under 66.54 and possibly after a weekly close below 65.08. Under your rules as written, you'd be buying into a stop that's already standing. So you've already accepted aggressive's central claim, that after a clean print the print-session low is the right line. What you're really arguing for is five days flat before you use it.
Your sample doesn't decide that either. October 2025 reported a 28.2% operating margin, so it would have failed stage one on the reported margin bar. April only passed on cash because of the flagged breakup fee, and underlying free cash flow was down about 14%. July failed outright. None of the four prints was a clean pass. That doesn't show the filter fails. It shows the filter has never been tested.
Aggressive, that cuts against you just as hard. You can't suspend a hard stop on a filter with no track record. What the sample does hint at is that where the stock stood mattered more than what the print said. July had the weakest numbers and the only low that held. So the print-session low should carry the weight in both versions, and the fundamentals should only decide whether we're allowed to use it.
On the costs of the two choices, here's my honest arithmetic. If the low holds and the stock snaps back the way July did, five sessions flat can cost three or four points on the re-entry, which is two-plus basis points. If the low breaks, holding 0.75% through it costs about four more than being flat. Those are the same order of magnitude, and we don't know the odds. Neither extreme is justified, so I'd split it.
Here's the rule I'd use. On a print that clears stage one on reported numbers only, a print-day close below 66.54 cuts the core to 0.5% instead of zero. Reported numbers means revenue of at least $12.9 billion, a reported operating margin of at least 33.6%, reported free cash flow of at least $2.66 billion, and no non-recurring item flagged in the release.
Reported free cash flow above $2.66 billion is enough by itself, because any fee-tax adjustment would only raise it. That removes the gap-night judgment call conservative rightly worried about. The flagged-item clause is the lesson from April.
The remaining 0.5% exits on a daily close below the print-session low or a weekly close below 65.08. Conservative, I'm keeping your 65.08. This is the first place in the plan where it actually binds. Before the print it's redundant, because any weekly close below 65.08 is already a daily close below 66.54.
Any print that doesn't clear on reported numbers gets the original stops and goes flat. A reading that depends on adjusted numbers waits for your five-session re-entry.
On the budget, my hold-through portion costs about 10 basis points on your stress path from 0.75%. From 1% with a 10.1% reaction it's about 13. Both are inside the strict budget before any top-up.
The top-up is where both versions leak, as your 17 shows. So instead of more branches, I'd add one rule: a running budget. Count everything realized since today, plus the distance to the stop on what's still held, plus a 5% gap allowance, which is roughly September 18th. A re-entry or top-up is allowed only up to whatever keeps that total under 15. In your path that permits a full top-up from 0.5%. From the 1% start it permits about a third of a point. It scales the re-entry automatically and makes the stacking problem structurally impossible, not just capped.
Aggressive, two more things against you. The after-a-decline group, July, had a moderate close and the most violent intraday range in the sample. That profile is exactly where selling everything at the close is worst, and the half-step addresses it. But it's also the group with the deepest drop, so it justifies holding half through the test, not all of it. Also drop the falling ADX and the easy margin comparison from your case. Conservative's September 16th example settles the first: ADX near 9, then a gap two sessions later. You'd already withdrawn the second.
On the 20 times trigger, within the print-session range the five-session test does the job you wanted from it, without the problem of estimate revisions lagging price. Below the print-session low, both stops have fired and we're past the line we all treat as the test. There I side with conservative.
The rule below the low is the lower of 60 and 20 times revised forward earnings, measured on closes, from the second post-print session. Halve it during a rate freeze. The next third comes on a base signal or two closes above 65.08.
Conservative, you're right that 20 times is a band, not a floor. But the answer to fair value drifting lower with real yields is the rate freeze we already have. Don't count it twice by also tightening the trigger.
On lifting the rate freeze, you want two weekly closes below 5.31% and aggressive wants one. Lift on whichever comes first. One is a weekly close below about 5.24%, roughly one session's move under the October high. The other is two weekly closes below 5.31%. A decisive failure lifts quickly and a marginal one needs confirmation. Either way, lifting only restores the normal triggers.
On call spreads, you two now differ only in wording. Make them available on client request, with no mandate needed, capped at two basis points, priced from live quotes, and expiring after a confirmed date.
Aggressive, keeping a core for holders while telling flat accounts not to buy stock isn't inconsistent. The core is what remains after the trim has expressed the underweight. A flat account buying is a fresh bet, and the morning after the print is strictly better informed. Conservative's point about implied volatility collapsing stands.
On operations, conservative's point about the report-day close applies to every close-based rule we've written. That includes 69.7, 66.54, the print-session low and 65.08, not just the pre-print step. Set one convention today: decide off a reference price shortly before the closing-auction cutoff and execute market-on-close. Otherwise, after a gap, "a close below X exits" really means next morning's open, and none of our budget math assumed that.
Last, we're close to a rulebook nobody can execute under stress, and every branch is a place to fail. After this round, freeze it. Write one page before the print covering the decision tree, the fee-tax treatment for both Q2 and Q3, what "clean" means for the 34.1% margin leg, the running budget, and the execution convention. Today's checks haven't changed: confirm the date, verify the Brazil charge and the cash tax on the fee, and pull quotes.
So here's where I land. Sell at market today to about 1% of portfolio or a third of standard weight, whichever is smaller.
Before the print, keep the ladder exactly as agreed: - From Monday, a close below 69.7 takes the core to 0.5%. - Below 72.02 at the final pre-print reference price, step to 0.75%. - A close of 76 or higher takes a step off until stage one clears.
After a print that clears stage one on reported numbers with nothing flagged, a close below 66.54 halves the core to 0.5%. The remainder exits on a close below the print-session low or a weekly close below 65.08.
After any other print, the original stops stand and the five-session re-entry applies. Every re-entry and top-up fits inside the running 15-basis-point budget and under the one-third cap. Use the lower of 60 and 20 times revised forward below the print-session low. Use the two-speed rate trigger with the whichever-first lift.
Aggressive, that keeps you invested through the test you care about. Conservative, it keeps every path, including re-entries, inside your strictest budget, which your own version currently doesn't.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL Neutral Analyst: We're down to definitions, so I'll keep the agreements short. I want to spend this turn on two places where last round's amendments collide with each other, and on a calendar fact that decides one of them.
Conservative, your remainder fix is right. Aggressive, your closing line that the budget sizes everything by construction wasn't true as written. The half-step remainder was the one position whose stop the market sets on the worst day of the quarter, and nothing sized it. Put it inside the budget.
I'd change one piece of wording, though. "Halves the core to 0.5%" should read "half of whatever you carried into the print, trimmed further if the budget requires it." After the ladder, holders reach the print with 1%, 0.75% or 0.5%, and scaled-down books with less. Taking someone from 0.75% to 0.5% isn't a half-step, and taking someone from 0.5% to 0.5% isn't a step at all. For the same reason, the 15 basis points belongs to a 1% core. If your cap is smaller, scale the budget with it so the rule means the same thing in every book.
Now the date, because it matters more than anything else left. The last two print sessions were both Fridays: April 17th and July 17th. Ninety-one days from July 17th is Friday the 16th. If Netflix reports Thursday after the close, the print session's close is also the weekly close.
Conservative, run your own rules through that. After a clean print, a daily close below 66.54 halves the core and a weekly close below 65.08 exits the remainder. On a Friday print session, those are the same closing auction. From a 72.02 reference, any reaction worse than about 9.6% fires both at once. That covers October 2025's 10.1%, and April's 9.7% by five cents. Your own worked example, a 10.1% close at 64.75, sizes a remainder that your 65.08 rule sells in that same auction. So the half-step you just accepted only exists for reactions between about 7.6% and 9.6%. If that's what you want, say flat and drop the half-step. I don't think it is.
Aggressive, deleting the rule isn't the answer either. The only case where 65.08 binds is the deep-session-low case, which is exactly where the remainder is most exposed. You said the session low already contains that information, and that's half right. It tells us what happened on one day. It doesn't tell us what a week of trading below the old one-year low means after a print we've labeled clean. That's the market disputing our label. The session low can sit five or ten points under 65.08, so "one line is enough" means waiting that much longer to hear it.
So start the weekly 65.08 test with the first weekly close after the print week. On a Friday print, that's the following Friday, exactly five sessions later, the same clock every other test here already uses. The half-step gets a week to work, and the trader's trend exit stays in the plan. Keep conservative's re-entry fix: after a 65.08 exit, no session-low top-up, and we come back only on two closes above it.
That re-entry exposes a second collision. Two closes above 65.08 is currently written as both the re-entry trigger and a base signal. A base signal ends the cap and the budget and authorizes the next third. So a whipsaw could take us from flat to two-thirds in three sessions: out on a Friday close below 65.08, back above it Tuesday and Wednesday.
Conservative, your own definition says every base signal needs a higher low above the lowest post-print close. Apply that to the 65.08 version too. Two closes above 65.08 restore the one-third, and ending the cap also needs the confirmed higher low.
Aggressive, you should accept that base signals count only from the print session onward. A fast-moving ADX dipping under 25 next Tuesday can't switch off the budget before the event the budget exists for.
On the price tranche, conservative found the worst flaw of the round. A tranche that buys on the same close that exits the remainder sells half a percent and buys roughly half a percent back with a stop five points lower. That's averaging down, and the five-session cooldown is the right fix.
But once the cooldown exists, the $60 floor loses its reason. I backed the floor two rounds ago, and conservative's defense of it now is stale consensus on session two. Then don't measure on session two. Make the tranche eligible no earlier than the fifth session after the print, and the fifth after any exit, using vendor consensus as of the prior close. A week is plenty for revisions to reach the aggregate.
At that point, 20 times revised forward earnings does what conservative asked of it last round: it only makes the trigger stricter when the business deteriorates. A deep cut to $2.90 puts the trigger at 58. It's looser only when estimates held, and on a clean print that's the case aggressive is describing. I'm moving off the floor because the cooldown solves the problem I backed it for.
Look at what we're actually fighting over. Take the failure path: 1% into the print, a clean print, a 64.75 close, and half sold for about 4.8 basis points. The remainder then gets stopped below a 63 session low for about 6 more. That's roughly 11 realized, leaving about 4 in the budget.
A tranche near 61 with a two-ATR stop, at a post-print ATR of 2.5 to 3, plus the 5% gap allowance, carries about 14% of risk. So the budget lets it be about 0.3%. On 0.3%, floor versus no floor is worth about a basis point either way.
Aggressive, that's also the honest size of your dislocation buy on this path until a base forms. After a broken line, the real rebuild comes from the base signal, not the price tranche. Conservative, the budget already makes the tranche small in exactly the case you're worried about.
On "clean," I'll take conservative's single definition along with aggressive's gains-removed test. Aggressive, read the guide condition carefully, because it helps you. A guide cut purely by FX, with F/X-neutral Q4 growth of 12% or better, still counts as clean. That's the scenario you've argued since your opening. It's now separated from a broken business mechanically on the night, rather than by somebody's judgment at 4:15.
The cost is that if Netflix doesn't state the F/X-neutral figure, the print isn't clean that night, and we don't construct the number ourselves. The five-session path back is still there. Also, restate the price tranche as clean-print only. The last summary dropped that condition.
Last, the evidence fight. Aggressive, conservative's collinearity point settles it. With four prints on a steady slide, "cheapest entry" and "most recent" are the same variable, so you can't use it to predict anything.
Conservative, "valuation predicts another July" overreaches too. July's close was in the middle of the four. What made it July was the deepest intraday range paired with a moderate close. That's exactly the profile where a half-step beats both all-out and all-in. Neither claim should carry rule weight. The budget exists because we can't tell which print this is.
After this round I'd stop amending. Every remaining fix is a definition. The plan works whether the print session lands midweek or on a Friday, because the 65.08 rule now keys off the print week rather than the calendar. Today's checklist gets one more item: confirm the date and which session is the print session.
So here's where I land. Sell at market today to about 1% of portfolio or a third of standard weight, whichever is smaller. If you're already below that, sell nothing and scale everything, including the budget.
The pre-print ladder stays as agreed. From Monday, a close below 69.7 takes the core to 0.5%. A final reference price below 72.02 takes it to 0.75%. A close of 76 or higher takes a step off until a clean print. A daily close below 66.54 exits.
A clean print means revenue of at least $12.9 billion, a reported margin of at least 33.6%, reported free cash flow of at least $2.66 billion with flagged gains removed, and stated F/X-neutral Q4 growth of at least 12%.
After a clean print, a close below 66.54 sells half of what you carried in, and the remainder is sized by the budget at the reference price. The remainder exits on a close below the print-session low, or on a weekly close below 65.08 starting with the first weekly close after the print week. After a 65.08 exit, return to one-third only on two closes above it. Otherwise, top up to the cap after five closes above the session low, inside the budget.
After any other print, the original stops stand, with the five-session re-entry.
The price tranche applies only after a clean print. It buys at or below 20 times vendor consensus, below the session low, and no earlier than five sessions after the print or after any exit. It carries a two-ATR stop, is sized by the budget, and is halved during a rate freeze.
The cap and budget cover everything held and everything bought. They end only on stage one, or on a post-print base signal with a confirmed higher low.
Stages one and two, the rate triggers, the fee-tax treatment, call spreads on request at two basis points, and the forced-holder collar all stay as agreed.
Today: confirm the date and print session, verify the Brazil charge and the fee tax, fix the consensus source, pull quotes, and write the page.
Conservative keeps the trend exit, the cooldown, and a budget that now reaches everything. Aggressive keeps a half-step that actually works on a Friday print, and a forward-multiple trigger without an arbitrary floor. And we stop buying precision with extra complexity.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight NFLX: sell at market today, without resting a limit at 72.4, down to the smaller of about 1% of portfolio or one-third of standard weight. Holders already below that sell nothing, and flat accounts buy no stock before the Q3 print, which is likely mid-to-late October but unconfirmed. Into the print, from Monday's close: a close below 69.7 cuts the core to 0.5%; a final pre-print reference price below 72.02 steps it to 0.75%; a close of 76 or higher takes a step off; a daily close below 66.54 exits; and a weekly close below 65.08 is the trend exit. Rebuild to two-thirds only after a clean Q3 (revenue ≥$12.9B, operating margin ≥33.6%, FCF ≥$2.66B, F/X-neutral Q4 guide ≥12%) that holds the print-session low for five sessions and closes above 72.74; the horizon is 1-3 months through the Q3 report and the January Q4 check, with a $67.8 target.
Investment Thesis: DECISION. Underweight is the clear call because every party agrees on direction. The Research Manager, the trader and all three risk analysts land on a trim, not an exit. The debate was only about size, speed and re-entry rules. WHY NOT HOLD. (1) No margin of safety on valuation. At 71.57, NFLX trades at about 22x FX-adjusted NTM EPS of $3.18-3.28, the top of the shared 20-22x fair range. On normalized TTM EPS of about $2.72 it is about 26x, after removing the Q1'26 one-off of roughly $1.9B after tax, likely the WBD termination fee. (2) Cash is lagging earnings. Q2'26 FCF fell 33% to $1.525B, only 45% of net income. Even if roughly $0.9B of tax on the fee was paid in Q2, as the neutral analyst argued, underlying H1 FCF is about -4% while revenue grew 14.7%. FCF per share of about $2.18 is a roughly 3.0% yield, against a 2.92% real yield. (3) Growth and margins are flattening. Revenue growth went 17.6% to 16.2% to 13.4%. H1 operating margin was 32.8% vs 32.9% a year earlier, and opex grew 21% against revenue growth of 14.7%. (4) Event risk is high. The last four prints closed -10.1%, -2.2%, -9.7% and -7.3%, and July was -12.5% intraday. These are 4-5 ATR gaps that no stop can contain. (5) The technicals show a bounce into resistance. The 4-day bounce is real: OBV +148M, MACD histogram +0.02, ADX 41.3 to 29.5. But it runs into 72.02-72.74, the open gap at 73.87-75.30 and the 75.38 50-day. Weekly and monthly SuperTrends point down, the 50-day sits below the 200-day, and the weekly TD count is only at 5. (6) Macro is a headwind. The 10-year is at 5.28%, near its 5.31% high and mostly real yield; the Fed just hiked; the dollar is up 3.3% against more than half of revenue earned abroad; and the VIX at 15 looks complacent. WHY NOT SELL. The business is not broken. Liabilities to equity are 0.94x, cash is $9.1B, normalized ROE is about 42%, operating income compounded about 24% a year from 2020-25, and the share count falls about 2% a year. As the neutral analyst noted, going from one-third to zero is an exit call that nobody argued for, and four prints during a 46% drawdown do not prove a fifth down gap. HOW THE DEBATE WAS RESOLVED. Execution: the conservative analyst won. Sell at market now. The 72.02 Bollinger midline has capped every close since 9/21, so a limit at 72.4 gains about 2bp if filled and risks about 20bp if it is not. Sizing: the conservative analyst again won. At 1.5%, a plain 10% gap already uses the whole 15bp budget, so the cap is about 1%. The neutral analyst's ladder then keeps every stress path inside the budget, including a drift toward the stop followed by a July-sized reaction. The neutral analyst's 72.02 hurdle and post-print half-step are adopted. The conservative analyst's catches are adopted too: re-entry stacking, a tranche buying on the same close that exits, base signals firing before the print, and an unbudgeted half-step remainder. All are closed by a one-third cap plus a 15bp running budget scaled to book size. Both expire only on stage one or on a post-print base signal with a confirmed higher low. The aggressive analyst's case for buying an FX-only dislocation is kept through the F/X-neutral guide test. POST-PRINT RULES. After a clean print: a close below 66.54 sells half of what was carried in, with the remainder sized by the budget. The remainder exits on a close below the print-session low, or on the first weekly close below 65.08 after the print week. Top up to the cap after five closes above the session low. After any other print, the original stops stand and re-entry requires five sessions. Stage two (full weight) needs revenue ≥$13.0B, F/X-neutral guidance near 13%, a close above 75.38, and either FCF ≥~$2.85B or a clean operating margin ≥~34.1%. Price tranche: only after a clean print. Buy at or below 20x vendor consensus NTM EPS, below the session low, no sooner than five sessions after the print or after any exit. Use a two-ATR stop, size it within the budget, and halve it during a rate freeze. If the business has broken, buy nothing on price alone. RATES. Before the print, two consecutive daily 10-year closes above 5.35% halve the position; after the print, one weekly close does. Either trigger freezes the rebuild. The freeze lifts on a weekly close below about 5.24% or two weekly closes below 5.31%. OPTIONS. Call spreads for flat accounts only on client request, capped at 2bp. Holders who must keep size can use a short 80 call, long 68 put and an optional short put at 57.5-58, priced live and expiring after a confirmed report date. Every close-based rule executes market-on-close. WHAT CHANGES THE CALL. Upgrade toward standard or overweight on a clean print with FCF ≥$2.85B and a reclaim of 75.38. Move to Sell or zero on revenue below $12.7B, margin below 32%, FCF below $2.3B, a breach of the stops, or January FY26 underlying FCF per share below about $2.18 or a constant-currency guide below about 10%. PRICE TARGET. Valuation method: midpoint FX-adjusted NTM EPS of (3.18+3.28)/2 = $3.23, times 21x (midpoint of the 20-22x fair range for a ~12% grower), gives $67.83, about 5.2% below 71.57. This matches the technical support cluster at 67.06/66.54 and the bounce-failure scenario. For reference, the bull case is about 22.5x × $3.25 ≈ $73 and the bear case is about 20x on an FX-cut $3.09 ≈ $62. DATA GAPS, which hold confidence at medium: the earnings date and consensus estimates are unconfirmed; insider data and the debt maturity schedule are missing; the Brazil charge and the fee-tax timing come from outside the dataset; there are no option quotes; and the Disney terms are unknown. Today's actions: confirm the date and print session, verify the Brazil charge and fee tax, fix the consensus source, pull quotes, and write the decision tree down before the print.
Current Price: 71.57
Price Target: 67.8
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 1-3 months