Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: NFLX

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-14
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-14 17:30:33
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 70.57 Price As Of: 2026-10-14

NFLX (Netflix, Inc.; Communication Services / Entertainment; Nasdaq: NMS). The exchange implies USD, but the tools don't state the currency. The dataset shows a 10-for-1 split on 2025-11-17, and the price history looks split-adjusted throughout.


1. Indicator selection

I chose eight complementary indicators and used the verified snapshot for the rest.

Role Indicator Why it fits
Long-term trend close_200_sma Price is well below the long-term benchmark.
Multi-timeframe trend / stop supertrend Gives weekly, monthly and daily direction plus stop distances for risk sizing.
Trend strength adx Shows whether the selloff is still a tradable trend or has stalled.
Momentum macd, rsi MACD shows the direction of change. RSI shows regime and any oversold condition. I skipped stochrsi because it duplicates RSI.
Volume obv Checks whether the bounce has participation behind it.
Exhaustion td_9 Shows whether the downtrend is nearing a DeMark count.
Stretch z_score Shows whether price is statistically extended.

From the verified snapshot I also used the 10 EMA, 50 SMA, Bollinger bands and ATR.

Data integrity: The indicator tool outputs match the verified snapshot, so there are no conflicts to flag. The 200 SMA is 83.10, RSI is 44.86 and MACD is -1.49 in both. One caution: the 2026-10-14 volume (39,920,482) is not rounded like earlier rows, which are rounded to the nearest 100k. That suggests the last bar may be preliminary. I report the verified close of 70.57 as given, but the day's volume and OBV change could still shift.


2. Trend: bearish on every higher timeframe

Price against moving averages (verified snapshot) - The close of 70.57 sits just above the 10 EMA (70.27) and the Bollinger midline (70.51). Short-term price is at equilibrium. - It is below the 50 SMA (75.19), about 6.1% under. - It is below the 200 SMA (83.10), about 15.1% under. - The 50 SMA is below the 200 SMA, which is a bearish long-term alignment. - The 200 SMA is still falling. It was 86.11 on 2026-09-14 and is 83.10 on 2026-10-14, so the long-term benchmark keeps moving away from price.

SuperTrend (14, 3×ATR)

Tier Direction Stop Close vs. stop
Weekly (primary) DOWN 86.11 -18.05%
Monthly (regime) DOWN 107.52 -34.37%
Daily (entry timing) DOWN 72.74 -2.98%

All three tiers agree. By the tool's tier weighting (weekly > monthly > daily), the primary trend is down. The daily stop at 72.74 is the nearest flip level. A daily close above it would turn the daily tier up, but that would be a counter-trend signal inside a weekly and monthly downtrend. SuperTrend stops can ratchet lower as a downtrend persists, so re-check the level before relying on it.

Longer-term context from the price history - The closing high in the dataset is 124.14 on 2025-10-21. The close of 70.57 is about 43.2% below that. - The lowest close is 67.06 on 2026-10-02. The lowest intraday low is 65.08 on 2026-07-17. - A rally from the 2026-07-17 close of 68.95 reached 83.60 intraday on 2026-09-03. That is below the 200 SMA reading of 86.11 recorded on 2026-09-14. The rally then rolled over, with a gap down on 2026-09-18.

ADX: the trend has lost strength - ADX peaked at 41.32 on 2026-10-05 during the drop to the lows. It has since fallen to 17.01 (2026-10-14). - That is below the 20 range-bound threshold. Trend-following signals are less reliable right now, and the market looks like it is consolidating after the selloff. - The last three closes (70.61, 70.46, 70.57) sit in a very tight band, which fits the low ADX.


3. Momentum: improving, but not yet a regime change

  • RSI is 44.86. It bottomed at 31.06 on 2026-10-02, which was near oversold but never below 30 in the window. It recovered to 47.20 on 2026-10-08 and has stayed below 50 since. RSI was 55.89 on 2026-09-14, so 50–55 is the region where the last rally lost momentum.
  • MACD is -1.49, signal is -1.85, histogram is +0.36. The MACD line has risen every session since its trough of -2.59 on 2026-10-05. It is now above its signal line, which is a bullish crossover in momentum terms. It is still well below zero, so this is a deceleration of the decline and not a confirmed trend reversal.
  • Read together, downside momentum is easing. There is no bullish regime until RSI reclaims 50 and MACD approaches zero, and price would need to be above the daily SuperTrend stop.

4. Volatility and reference levels

  • Bollinger bands: lower 66.57, middle 70.51, upper 74.46. Bandwidth is about 11.2% of the middle band. Price sits at the midline, so the daily z-score is +0.03.
  • ATR is 1.77, about 2.5% of price. A 2×ATR move below the close is about 67.03, which is almost exactly the 2026-10-02 closing low of 67.06. That makes the 67.0 area a natural risk reference, not just one arbitrary number.

Reference levels drawn from tool data. I'm not claiming these have been validated as support or resistance.

Level Source
65.08 Intraday low on the 2026-07-17 gap-down day
66.54 / 66.57 Intraday low on 2026-10-05 / Bollinger lower band
67.06 Closing low on 2026-10-02
70.27–70.57 10 EMA, Bollinger midline and current close (pivot zone)
72.10 Recent swing high (2026-10-09 high)
72.74 Daily SuperTrend stop
73.87 Highest high since the 2026-09-18 gap down (2026-09-21)
74.46 / 75.19 Bollinger upper band / 50 SMA
~75.31 Close on 2026-09-17, just before the gap down
83.10 / 86.11 200 SMA / weekly SuperTrend stop

The 2026-09-18 gap down left a zone of roughly 72.4–75.3. It has only been partly retraced.


5. Volume and participation

  • OBV rebounded. It ran from -157.1M on 2026-10-02 to -1.45M on 2026-10-14 while price rose from 67.06 to 70.57 (about +5.2%). This is the highest OBV reading since 2026-09-21 (+30.6M), so the bounce has had some accumulation behind it. The 2026-10-14 value depends on that day's possibly preliminary volume.
  • Context. OBV was +189.6M on 2026-09-14, when price was 80.32. Price has since fallen about 12.1% while OBV has dropped by about 191M. The bounce has not yet recovered the September distribution.
  • The best up day had mixed follow-through. On 2026-10-08 price closed +2.7% (69.70 to 71.57) on 46.1M shares, the heaviest volume of the bounce. It gave back -1.8% the next day (70.30) on lighter volume of 29.1M.
  • Volume spikes. Seven sessions in the dataset stand out at 114M or more:
  • 2025-10-22: 147.9M, price -10.1%
  • 2025-12-05: 133.4M
  • 2026-01-21: 127.9M
  • 2026-02-27: 200.8M, price +13.8%
  • 2026-04-17: 126.0M, price -9.7%
  • 2026-07-17: 142.0M, price -7.3%
  • 2026-09-18: 114.4M, price -4.7%

Large gaps have been the main drivers of the trend.

Possible earnings catalyst (an inference, not verified). Four of those high-volume gaps (2025-10-22, 2026-01-21, 2026-04-17, 2026-07-17) fall in mid-October, January, April and July. That is a quarterly pattern consistent with earnings reactions. If it continues, the next report would be due around now. The tools don't show an earnings calendar, so someone should check it. A gap of 7–10% would be well outside the 1.77 ATR.


6. Exhaustion and stretch: no signal yet

  • TD-9 counts (buy setup):
  • Weekly: +6 of 9
  • Monthly: +5 of 9
  • Daily: +1 of 9

The weekly count is the one to watch. Three more qualifying weekly bars would complete a 9, which would put a reversal watch on the primary timeframe. The daily count has just restarted, so a daily 9 is at least eight sessions away. Nothing here is a completed signal. - Z-scores: - Weekly: -0.93 - Monthly: -1.38 - Daily: +0.03

No timeframe reaches |z| ≥ 2. Price is below its means on the higher timeframes but not statistically stretched, so mean reversion alone gives no edge.


7. Synthesis and scenarios

Overall read: The primary trend is bearish, with all three SuperTrend tiers down, price below the 50 and 200 SMAs, and the 50 SMA below the 200 SMA. Short-term momentum is improving. The MACD histogram is positive, RSI has lifted off 31, and OBV has recovered. ADX has fallen to 17, so NFLX is in a low-momentum consolidation near 70.5 and not in a fresh trend. Neither exhaustion nor stretch has triggered.

Bullish scenario (needs confirmation): - A daily close above 72.74 would flip the daily SuperTrend. - Follow-through through the 74.46–75.19 cluster (Bollinger upper band and 50 SMA) would be stronger evidence. - Confirmation would be RSI above 50, ADX turning back above 20 with rising +DI, and OBV making new highs for the window. - Even then, the weekly stop at 86.11 and the 200 SMA at 83.10 are far overhead.

Bearish scenario: - A close below 67.06 (the closing low), with a break of the 66.54–66.57 area (the 2026-10-05 intraday low and the Bollinger lower band), would resume the downtrend. - The next reference below that is 65.08 (the July intraday low). - A completed weekly TD-9 could later signal exhaustion, but a count only at 6 argues against calling a bottom now.

Risk notes: - The daily stop is only 2.98% above price. The weekly and monthly stops are 18–34% away. - Position sizing around 1.77 ATR (about 2.5%) is reasonable for normal days, but gap risk around earnings is much larger than ATR suggests. - I have not tested any of these levels for past bounces. They are reference points only.


Summary table

Category Indicator Latest value Interpretation
Price Close (2026-10-14) 70.57 Verified; volume may be preliminary
Short-term trend 10 EMA / Boll mid 70.27 / 70.51 Price at equilibrium
Medium-term trend 50 SMA 75.19 Price about 6.1% below
Long-term trend 200 SMA 83.10 (86.11 on 9-14) Price about 15.1% below; still falling
Trend direction SuperTrend W / M / D DOWN / DOWN / DOWN Stops 86.11 / 107.52 / 72.74; weekly dominates
Trend strength ADX 17.01 (peak 41.32 on 10-05) Below 20, consolidation, weak trend signals
Momentum MACD / signal / hist -1.49 / -1.85 / +0.36 Improving, but below zero
Momentum RSI 44.86 (low 31.06 on 10-02) Below 50, not oversold; 50–55 is the test zone
Volatility Bollinger lower / upper 66.57 / 74.46 Price mid-band
Volatility ATR 1.77 (about 2.5%) 2×ATR below close is about 67.03
Volume OBV -1.45M (low -157.1M on 10-02) Bounce has participation; the September drop is not recovered
Exhaustion TD-9 W / M / D +6 / +5 / +1 Weekly count approaching 9, no signal yet
Stretch Z-score W / M / D -0.93 / -1.38 / +0.03 Not stretched (
Key support refs Lows 67.06 (close), 66.54 (intraday), 65.08 (July) Break would resume the downtrend
Key resistance refs Highs / averages 72.74, 74.46, 75.19, 83.10 Daily SuperTrend flip first, then the band/50 SMA cluster
Data caveats Last-bar volume; earnings timing Unrounded last-bar volume; quarterly gap pattern Check the earnings calendar; gap risk is high

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.9/10) Confidence: Low

DATA NOTE: Ticker NFLX (Netflix, Inc., Communication Services / Entertainment, NMS), window 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14. Reddit was disabled by config, so there is no Reddit data. No price/volume feed, article bodies, or analyst names/price targets were supplied. The read below rests on 20 headlines and 30 StockTwits messages, and all 30 messages fall within roughly 19:25Z-23:33Z on 2026-10-14, so they cover one session rather than the full week.

1) SOURCE-BY-SOURCE BREAKDOWN

News (Yahoo Finance, 20 headlines): cautious-to-bearish, dominated by one event. 17 of 20 headlines concern Netflix's reported cut of about 1,000 roles (~6% of staff). AP, GuruFocus and others call it the biggest round of cuts in years / since 2022. Axios appears twice (Axios and Axios Media), so real source diversity is lower than the count suggests. Framing is mostly growth-negative: 'as growth cools' (GuruFocus, CBS, Investopedia), 'after steep stock decline' (Barron's), 'growth concerns build' ahead of earnings (GuruFocus), and a 'subscriber churn data' reference in the IBD headline (no detail provided). Three items offset this. TIKR's headline says the company is 'on track to deliver full-year forecast', which implies guidance was reiterated. A Stocktwits-sourced headline quotes the co-CEOs saying the company must be 'disciplined' with resources. And Simply Wall St / MT Newswires present the move as resource reallocation. One GuruFocus headline reports a 'Sell' rating as a 'brutal Wall Street verdict'; the analyst, target and rationale are not provided. Market reaction is unclear: IBD says the stock 'flatlines' while International Business Times says 'its stock is falling', and with no price data I cannot verify either. The Motley Fool 'bargain tech stocks' and MT Newswires 'Sector Update: Consumer' headlines have no visible content to show whether NFLX is discussed. The layoff is an event; reading it as margin discipline versus a demand-slowdown signal is opinion, and the press leans toward the latter.

StockTwits (30 messages, single day): tagged 14 Bullish (47%), 3 Bearish (10%), 13 unlabeled (43%). Among the 17 labeled posts, 82% are bullish, which is below the 90/10 over-extension threshold. But n is tiny, the window is one day, and tag quality is poor. Roughly half of the bullish-tagged posts carry little information: 'Wen $100', 'there it is!', 'when's er', a bare CNBC link (the URL slug reads 'rich-greenfield-on-netflix-they-need-a-breakout-hit'), a political rant, 'Tempted to sell already!', and 'holding strong for today but I'll stay away from earnings'. The substantive bullish content falls into four groups. Technical: first close above the 20-day SMA since Sept 14 and 'double bottom confirmation'. Buyback: a claim that management bought $4B last quarter at ~$85 (unverified), 'This is BUY BACK.PERIOD!', and speculation about a large buyback announcement. Management tone: a view that more aggressive co-CEOs are bullish whatever the layoff count. Macro/M&A: hope that an AI-stock sell-off rotates money into NFLX, plus speculation that Netflix could buy Warner Bros / Paramount cheaply if $SKYD gets into financial trouble (speculative and unverified). The three bearish posts are a content-fatigue rant ('now it's mostly garbage... no one wants to pay'), 'management wants it low as possible for buyback 45-50' (which conflicts with the ~$85 buyback claim and is also unverified), and a content-free 'sucks'. Unlabeled posts skew skeptical into earnings: 'low sales growth pressure is not looking good into earnings', 'clearly held down for earnings next week', and a contrarian joke about buying so it must crash. One post calls the layoff 'its largest layoff ever' amid competitors flooding the market with cheaper content, which overstates the 'biggest since 2022' in the news. Intraday tone tracked price action, moving from 'barely red' to 'stayed green' / 'closed green'. Net read: retail is tactically constructive after a relief bounce but nervous about earnings, which posts place next week (the exact date is not in the supplied news).

Reddit: no data (disabled by config). Nothing can be said about r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing.

2) CROSS-SOURCE DIVERGENCES AND ALIGNMENTS

Divergence: press coverage reads the layoffs as a symptom of slowing growth and a depressed stock, while retail tags lean bullish and some posts read the cuts as cost discipline or 'aggressive' management. Retail bullishness rests mainly on price action (20SMA reclaim, double-bottom talk) and buyback hopes, not on new fundamental evidence. Alignment: both sources flag slowing growth and competition (press: 'growth cools'; retail: 'low sales growth', 'cheaper content', content fatigue), and both treat the coming earnings report as the key test. The buyback thesis is contested within retail, since one side sees it as support and another suspects management wants a lower price to buy. The mismatch, with press cautious and labeled retail bullish, argues against reading either source as decisive. The mix of event-driven bearish framing and thin, low-quality bullish chatter supports 'Mixed' rather than a directional call.

3) DOMINANT NARRATIVE THEMES - Layoffs/restructuring: growth-slowdown warning versus cost discipline, with guidance reportedly intact. - Pre-earnings positioning: caution and hedging, with several posts saying they will avoid the print. - Buyback as a support thesis (retail-driven, unverified figures). - Technical bottoming after a stretch below the 20-day SMA. - Content fatigue and competition, including the need for a 'breakout hit' (per the CNBC link title only). - M&A speculation around Warner Bros / Paramount (speculative). - Macro rotation out of AI names (one post).

4) CATALYSTS AND RISKS Catalysts: the upcoming quarterly earnings (retail says next week; exact date not confirmed in the supplied news); whether guidance is reaffirmed (TIKR headline); buyback pace or any new authorization; evidence of a content hit; any restructuring cost or margin commentary (not provided). Risks: further evidence of revenue-growth deceleration; subscriber churn (IBD headline, no detail); the 'Sell' rating signalling analyst skepticism; a crowded pre-earnings setup with many hedged bulls; competition from cheaper content and YouTube-style platforms; sentiment that rests on technicals and rumor (buyback, M&A) rather than confirmed fundamentals. Retail posts mention ~$85 and $100, implying a share price below $100, but this is not verified by a price feed.

Past sentiment is not predictive; weigh this alongside fundamentals and technicals.

5) SUMMARY TABLE

Signal Direction Source Evidence
~1,000 role cut (~6% of staff), biggest since 2022 Bearish (growth worry), partly offset by cost discipline News 17 of 20 headlines; 'as growth cools', 'growth concerns build'; co-CEOs say 'disciplined'
Full-year forecast reiterated Mildly bullish News TIKR: 'on track to deliver full-year forecast' (headline only)
Analyst Sell rating Bearish News GuruFocus 'brutal Wall Street verdict'; no analyst/target detail
Muted/unclear price reaction Mixed News IBD 'flatlines' vs IBT 'stock is falling'; no price data
Labeled retail ratio Bullish (low reliability) StockTwits 14 bull / 3 bear / 13 unlabeled of 30; 82% of labeled bullish; one-day sample; many low-info tags
Technical bottoming chatter Mildly bullish StockTwits First close over 20SMA since Sept 14; 'double bottom confirmation'
Buyback expectations Mildly bullish, contested StockTwits '$4B last quarter at ~$85' (unverified) vs 'management wants it low... 45-50'
Pre-earnings caution Mildly bearish / uncertain StockTwits 'stay away from earnings', 'low sales growth pressure', 'held down for earnings next week'
Content fatigue / competition Bearish StockTwits + news framing 'cheaper more personalized content', 'mostly garbage'; CNBC link slug 'they need a breakout hit'
M&A speculation (WBD/Paramount/$SKYD) Speculative bullish StockTwits One post; unverified
Reddit No data Reddit Disabled by config

News Analyst

NFLX (Netflix, Inc.) – Weekly News and Macro Report, 7–14 Oct 2026

Data limits

  • FRED macro data failed. The FRED_API_KEY isn't configured, so I have no actual levels for fed funds, CPI, unemployment, the 10-year yield or VIX. Macro commentary below rests on news headlines and prediction markets only. I haven't estimated any of the missing numbers.
  • Company news is headlines only. I got no article text and no price data. I don't have the size of the stock's decline, analyst price targets or the subscriber-churn figures. The 1–7 Oct news query returned nothing usable.
  • Prediction markets have no Netflix-specific revenue or EPS market. The only Netflix markets are thin operating-margin markets.

1. Company news: layoffs and a weak stock into earnings

What happened - Netflix is cutting about 1,000 jobs, roughly 6% of its workforce. AP, Axios, CBS, Barron's, Investopedia and others carried the story. GuruFocus calls it the biggest layoff since 2022. - Barron's and Investopedia tie the cuts to a "steep stock decline" and slowing revenue growth. CBS says Netflix is cutting "as its revenue growth slows." - The co-CEOs say the company must be "disciplined" with resources. The cuts are framed as reallocating resources. - TIKR's headline says Netflix is "on track to deliver full-year forecast." I only saw the headline. If that's accurate, management is reaffirming guidance and not pre-announcing a miss. - IBD says the stock "flatlines" on the job cuts and subscriber-churn data. The stock didn't rally on the cost-cutting news, which suggests the market sees the cuts as a response to growth concerns and not as a margin positive. - GuruFocus reports an analyst "Sell" rating, calling it a "brutal Wall Street verdict." The headline doesn't say which firm or what target. - A Motley Fool piece says more than 25% of S&P 500 stocks are down 40% or more. This is a weak tape for high-multiple growth names.

Earnings timing - GuruFocus describes the layoffs as coming "ahead of earnings." - The Polymarket Q3 margin markets resolve on 2026-10-20. That points to a Q3 report around then, but I inferred this from the resolution date. Confirm the date.

Q3 operating-margin market (very thin, about $0.7k–2.6k per contract, so treat as noise)

Q3 operating margin Implied probability
<30% 14%
30–32% 3%
32–34% 50%
34–36% 32%
36%+ 3%

The modal outcome is 32–34%, with a sizable 34–36% tail. The probabilities sum to about 102%, and the odd 14% for <30% against 3% for 30–32% looks like noise, so I wouldn't lean on this.

Trading read-through - Headline risk is high going into the print. Layoffs and a Sell rating point to a skeptical setup. The market is focused on growth deceleration and churn, not cost. - Key things to watch on the report: revenue growth against guidance, ad-tier traction, churn and engagement commentary, and whether full-year guidance holds. Restructuring charges could distort GAAP operating margin in Q3 or Q4.

2. Macro backdrop: rates are the main risk

Inflation and yields - Yahoo/AlphaCheck says the 10-year Treasury yield rose after hot inflation data. I have no CPI figure. - A "3.6% COLA announced" headline suggests the Social Security adjustment, which tracks CPI-W, is running about 3.6%. That's an inference from the headline. - Global yields are surging, with France described as being on the "ugly side." This matches the "debt crisis chatter" and "bubble-like valuations" theme. - Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years, with "Is 8% next?" framing. - BofA's fund manager survey says investors won't rotate from stocks to bonds until yields reach about 5.9%. That implies a lot of tolerance for equities, but also that yields are in a range where the debate is live. - BlackRock has turned "suddenly more bearish on stocks."

Fed pricing (Polymarket)

Market Probability Volume
No Fed rate cuts in 2026 97% (+1.2pp w/w) ~$8.9M
Another Fed rate hike in 2026 (resolves 10 Dec) 86% (+8pp w/w) ~$764k
Exactly 1 hike in 2026 16% (-6pp) ~$429k
Exactly 2 hikes in 2026 64% (-1pp) ~$176k
Exactly 3 hikes in 2026 18% (+8.2pp) ~$142k
4+ hikes ~1% thin
  • The market is pricing a tightening bias, not cuts. I'm reading the hike-count markets as "exactly N" because they sum to about 99%.
  • I can't tell whether the counts include hikes already made this year. The "Another Fed rate hike" wording suggests at least one has already happened. Verify against the actual fed funds path once FRED is available.
  • The 86% odds of another hike by 10 Dec rose 8pp in a week. That fits the hot inflation print and rising yields.

Growth risk - The US recession-by-end-2026 market is at 8% (+1pp w/w, about $2.3M volume). The market sees stagflation-type pressure from rates and inflation, not an imminent downturn. - UK recession is 8% and Japan is 4%, both on negligible volume.

Energy and geopolitics - Oil fell to about $103 after Trump said the US won't attack Iran before the midterm elections. Oil is still very high, and "tech slumps as oil prices rise" was a theme during the week. - Polymarket puts a US invasion of Iran before 2027 at 16% (+1pp w/w, about $74M volume, very liquid). Mojtaba Khamenei as head of state at year-end is 87%, and Iran leadership change is 12%. - Oil above $100 feeds inflation and keeps the Fed hawkish. A geopolitical flare-up is a tail risk for risk assets.

Equity tape - Large banks rose on JPMorgan and Goldman earnings while chip stocks fell. - Tech slumped on oil and then rebounded as "AI trade jitters ease." Sentiment is fragile, with sharp swings in tech leadership. - Q3 earnings season is just starting, and Netflix is one of the early large-cap communication names to report.

3. Implications for NFLX

  1. Duration and multiple pressure. NFLX is a long-duration growth stock. Rising yields, hike odds and global bond stress compress multiples. Even good results may get a muted reaction.
  2. Company-specific skepticism. The layoffs, the Sell rating and the flat reaction to the cuts show the market wants growth reacceleration. Guidance, revenue growth and churn matter more than margin.
  3. Consumer exposure. Mortgage rates near 3-year highs, oil above $100 and about 3.6% inflation squeeze discretionary budgets. Streaming is usually resilient in downturns, but churn and ad-tier data would show any stress.
  4. Event risk. Earnings are likely around 20 Oct. Expect a large move either way. If guidance is reaffirmed and churn is contained, the setup allows a relief rally. A growth miss would extend the slide.
  5. Macro catalysts before and after earnings. Watch the next inflation prints, Fed speakers, Treasury yields, oil and Iran headlines.

Summary table

Area Key point Evidence Trading relevance
NFLX layoffs About 1,000 jobs cut (6%), the biggest since 2022 AP, Axios, CBS, Barron's, GuruFocus Signals growth worries; stock didn't rally on the cost cuts
NFLX guidance Reportedly "on track" for full-year forecast TIKR headline (text not seen) Confirm on the print; a hold limits downside
NFLX sentiment Sell rating; stock flat on churn data GuruFocus, IBD Skeptical setup into earnings
NFLX earnings date Likely about 20 Oct (inferred) Polymarket resolution date Confirm date; plan for event volatility
Q3 margin odds 32–34% at 50%, 34–36% at 32% Polymarket (very thin) Low reliability; mild signal that margins hold
Inflation/yields Hot inflation print; 10-year yield up Yahoo/AlphaCheck headline; no numbers Multiple compression risk for growth stocks
Fed path No cuts in 2026 (97%); another hike by Dec (86%, +8pp w/w) Polymarket (liquid) Hawkish bias is the dominant macro risk
Recession risk US recession by end-2026 at 8% Polymarket (~$2.3M) Market sees stagflation, not a downturn
Global bonds Yields surging; France stressed; mortgages near 3-year highs Yahoo Finance Risk-off tail; consumer squeeze
Energy/geopolitics Oil about $103; US invasion of Iran before 2027 at 16% Yahoo; Polymarket (~$74M) Inflation and tail-risk driver
Equity tape Tech volatile, banks strong, chips weak, AI jitters easing Yahoo/AlphaCheck Fragile sentiment, rotation risk
Data gaps No FRED data; no NFLX price or article text Tool errors Another agent should fill in prices, fundamentals and the earnings date

Fundamentals Analyst

NFLX (Netflix, Inc.) Fundamental Report

Communication Services / Entertainment, NMS. Data as of 2026-10-14.

0. Data notes

  • Nothing new in the past week. The latest balance sheet and income statement period is the quarter ended 2026-06-30 (Q2'26). Q3'26 (Sept 30) is not in the filings yet. Netflix has historically reported Q3 in mid-to-late October, so check the exact date.
  • No insider transactions in the last week. The newest one is dated 2026-09-10, 34 days ago.
  • Quarterly tables have no Q4 columns. I pulled the annual statements and derived Q4'25 as FY25 minus Q1–Q3. Those Q4 figures are my calculations.
  • Share-split mix in the data. The share price and share counts show a 10-for-1 split in about Nov 2025. Some quarterly EPS values are split-adjusted and some are not. The Q3'25 EPS of 5.87 is unadjusted, which is about $0.59 adjusted.
  • Current price is about $70.57. The tool doesn't give it directly. I backed it out of P/E × EPS, P/B × book value, and forward P/E × forward EPS, which all agree.

1. Snapshot and valuation

Metric Value
Market cap $293.8B
Price (implied) about $70.6
52-week range $65.08 – $124.86 (about 8% above the low, about 43% below the high)
50-day / 200-day average $75.25 / $83.22 (price is 6% and 15% below)
P/E (TTM) / forward P/E 22.2x / 18.6x
PEG 1.21
P/B 9.7x
P/S (my calculation) about 6.1x
EV/EBITDA (my calculation) about 20.5x
Beta 1.61
Dividend none
  • TTM EPS is inflated by a one-off. The reported $3.18 includes an unexplained Q1'26 gain (section 2). I estimate normalized TTM EPS at about $2.80, which makes P/E about 25x rather than 22x.
  • FY25 comparison. On FY25 EPS of $2.53, the stock trades at about 28x.
  • Forward EPS is $3.80. The tool doesn't say what period it covers.

2. Income statement

Annual

FY23 FY24 FY25
Revenue $33.7B $39.0B $45.2B (+15.8%)
Operating income $6.95B $10.42B $13.33B (+27.9%)
Operating margin 20.6% 26.7% 29.5%
Net income $5.41B $8.71B $10.98B (+26.0%)
EPS (split-adjusted) $1.20 $1.98 $2.53

Recent quarters ($M)

Quarter Revenue YoY Gross margin Operating income Operating margin Net income
Q3'25 11,510 +17.2% 46.4% 3,248 28.2% 2,547
Q4'25 (derived) 12,051 +17.6% 45.9% 2,775 23.0% 2,419
Q1'26 12,250 +16.2% 51.9% 3,957 32.3% 5,283
Q2'26 12,560 +13.4% 51.9% 4,193 33.4% 3,401

Q2'25 comparisons: revenue 11,079, gross margin 51.9%, operating income 3,775 (34.1% margin), net income 3,125, EPS $0.72.

Key observations 1. Revenue growth is slowing. YoY growth went from +17.6% in Q4'25 to +16.2% in Q1'26 to +13.4% in Q2'26. That is about 4 points in two quarters, and it is the main fundamental concern. 2. Gross margin is stable. It was 51.9% in both Q1'26 and Q2'26, level with Q2'25. The weaker Q3'25 and Q4'25 gross margins (about 46%) make those comparisons easy. 3. Operating expenses are growing faster than revenue. I calculated opex as gross profit minus operating income. - Opex grew about +25% YoY in Q4'25, +24% in Q1'26 and +18% in Q2'26, against revenue growth of 13–17%. - Q2'26 operating margin fell about 70 bps YoY (34.1% to 33.4%). - Q2'26 operating income grew +11.1% against revenue +13.4%. - The tools don't break out the drivers (marketing, technology, G&A), so check the 10-Q. 4. Q1'26 net income is a one-off. Net income was $5.28B against operating income of $3.96B, or 133%. In other quarters net income runs 81–86% of operating income. That implies about $2.0B of non-operating or one-time income (my estimate). The tools don't identify it, so check the Q1'26 10-Q or earnings release. Q2'26 EPS of $0.80 (+11% YoY) is the cleaner run-rate. 5. The Q3'25 comparison is easy. Q3'25 had a gross margin of 46.4% and an operating margin of 28.2%, so YoY growth in Q3'26 should look strong. I vaguely recall a one-time Brazilian tax charge in that quarter, but the tools don't confirm it.

3. Cash flow

Annual ($M)

FY23 FY24 FY25
Operating cash flow 7,274 7,361 10,149
Capex 349 440 688
Free cash flow 6,925 6,921 9,461 (+37%, 20.9% of revenue)
Financing cash flow -5,951 -4,074 -10,346

Recent quarters ($M)

Quarter Operating cash flow Capex Free cash flow
Q3'25 2,825 165 2,660
Q4'25 (derived) 2,112 239 1,873
Q1'26 5,290 196 5,094
Q2'26 1,744 219 1,525
  • Q2'26 free cash flow fell about 33% YoY (Q2'25 was 2,267). It was about 12% of revenue, against about 20% a year earlier.
  • Q1'26 cash flow has the same one-off. Operating cash flow of $5.29B is about double the normal $2.4–2.8B, which fits the net income spike. If about $2.5B was non-recurring (my estimate), underlying H1'26 free cash flow is about $4.1B, below H1'25's $4.9B.
  • The tool's FCF figure looks wrong. The fundamentals snapshot shows TTM FCF of $25.4B. The statements give about $11.2B (operating cash flow of $11.97B minus capex of $0.82B). Don't use $25.4B. On the statement figure, the FCF yield is about 3.8%.
  • Heavy capital returns.
  • Q2'26 financing outflow was -$4.67B, about 3x that quarter's FCF.
  • Cash fell from $12.26B to $9.10B in the quarter.
  • Equity fell about $1.0B despite $3.4B of net income, which implies roughly $4.4B of buybacks or other equity reductions (my inference).
  • Content spending isn't visible. It runs through operating cash flow, and the tools don't show the content asset or liability lines.

4. Balance sheet (2026-06-30, $M)

Q2'25 Q1'26 Q2'26
Total assets 53,100 61,016 58,450
Cash & equivalents 8,177 12,260 9,099
Current assets 11,993 17,071 13,853
Current liabilities 8,942 12,132 12,135
Total liabilities 28,148 28,981 28,298
Equity 24,952 31,126 30,152
Current ratio 1.34 1.41 1.14
  • Leverage is moderate.
  • Debt/equity is 0.55x, which implies debt of about $16.7B.
  • Net debt is about $7.6B, or about 0.5x TTM EBITDA of $14.7B. This counts cash and equivalents only, so it may overstate net debt.
  • Liquidity is thinner. The current ratio fell from 1.34 to 1.14 year on year, and current liabilities rose 36% YoY.
  • Profitability. TTM ROE is 49.5% and ROA is 16.1%, both flattered by the Q1'26 one-off. Operating margin is 33.4%, which is the latest quarter rather than TTM. TTM net margin is 28.2%.

5. Insider activity (150 transactions, 2025-05 to 2026-09)

  • No open-market purchases at all. Every entry is a sale, an option exercise, a gift, a grant, or an unlabeled vesting-type entry.
  • Reed Hastings (Director) sold on a fixed monthly schedule.
  • He exercised options and sold on about the 1st of each month. Each exercise cost about $3.97M, which suggests a pre-set plan.
  • Sales from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026 total about $264M, at $83–109 per share.
  • The last sale was 2026-06-01 ($33.2M). There are none for July, August, September or October 1. The reason isn't in the data (plan completion, a board change, or something else). Check the Form 4s and proxy.
  • Recent executive sales cluster after vesting in early August.
  • Co-CEO Sarandos sold 133,162 shares (about $9.7M at about $73) on 8/4. That is about 4.9x his prior quarterly sale of 27,312 shares in May.
  • Co-CEO Peters sold 27,312 shares ($2.0M at $73.54) on 8/6.
  • CFO Neumann sold 9,248 shares ($0.70M) on 8/10.
  • Hyman sold 5,723 shares ($0.42M).
  • Director Barton made small sales in Aug–Sep, about $0.33M in total.
  • Total sales since mid-July are about $13M.
  • Equity grants. On 2026-01-07, Sarandos and Peters each received 207,420 shares, Neumann 70,260 and Hyman 43,500.
  • Interpretation. The pattern looks like routine plan-driven selling, and the tools don't show insider holdings, so I can't scale sales against ownership. Two things are worth watching: the absence of any buying while the stock is down about 43% from its high, and the larger Sarandos sale. The current price (about $70.6) is below every insider sale price in the past 11 months.

6. Actionable takeaways

Positives - Operating margin is high and has expanded from 26.7% (FY24) to 29.5% (FY25) to about 33% in Q2'26. - FY25 free cash flow grew 37% to $9.5B. - Net leverage is low at about 0.5x. - Forward P/E is 18.6x, with the stock well below its 52-week high. - Buybacks are large.

Risks and watch items 1. Q3'26 earnings are imminent. - Watch whether revenue growth falls below 13%. - Watch operating margin against 33.4% in Q2'26. Opex growth has been outrunning revenue. - The Q3'25 comparison is easy, so YoY optics should be strong. Focus on sequential trends. 2. Free cash flow quality. Q2'26 free cash flow fell about 33% YoY, and Q1'26 was inflated by a one-off. Buybacks of about $4.4B exceeded FCF, and cash fell 26% in the quarter. 3. Reported TTM metrics overstate earnings power. Use the normalized EPS of about $2.80, or Q2'26 annualized, for valuation. The tool's $25.4B FCF should be ignored. 4. Volatility and trend. Beta is 1.61, and the price is below both the 50-day and 200-day averages. 5. Insider selling. There is no buying, and the stop in Hastings' sales needs an explanation.

Data gaps to fill with other tools: the source of the Q1'26 gain, opex breakdown, subscriber or ad-tier metrics, content spend and guidance, the Q3'26 report date, and the buyback authorization.

Summary table

Category Key data point Read
Price / valuation About $70.6; P/E 22.2x TTM, 18.6x forward; EV/EBITDA about 20.5x Reasonable on forward numbers; TTM EPS inflated by a one-off
Price trend 43% below the 52-week high, 8% above the low, below the 50-day and 200-day averages Weak trend
Revenue FY25 $45.2B (+15.8%); Q2'26 $12.56B (+13.4% YoY) Healthy but decelerating (17.6%, 16.2%, 13.4%)
Margins Gross margin 51.9%; Q2'26 operating margin 33.4% (34.1% a year earlier) Strong; opex growing faster than revenue
Earnings FY25 EPS $2.53; Q2'26 EPS $0.80 (+11%); Q1'26 net income $5.28B Q1'26 is a one-off of about $2B; use Q2'26 as the run-rate
Cash flow FY25 FCF $9.5B (+37%); Q2'26 FCF $1.5B (-33% YoY); TTM FCF about $11.2B The tool's $25.4B FCF is inconsistent; Q2'26 is weak
Capital returns Q2'26 financing outflow $4.67B; cash $12.3B to $9.1B Buybacks well above FCF
Balance sheet Debt about $16.7B, net debt about $7.6B (about 0.5x EBITDA); current ratio 1.14 (1.34 a year earlier) Low leverage, tighter liquidity
Returns ROE 49.5%, ROA 16.1% (flattered by the one-off) High quality
Insiders No buys; about $13M sold since mid-July; Sarandos sold 133k shares on 8/4; Hastings' last sale 6/1 (about $264M sold Dec–Jun) Routine-looking but bearish by omission; Hastings' pause is unexplained
Near-term catalyst Q3'26 earnings (date unverified) Growth, margin and FCF trend are the swing factors

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for NFLX: The Market Is Pricing a Growth Collapse That the Numbers Don't Show

I'll start with what I concede, since the bear will lead with it. The trend is down on all three SuperTrend tiers, and the stock is 43% off its high and below both the 50- and 200-day averages. Revenue growth has slowed from +17.6% to +16.2% to +13.4% over three quarters. Layoffs and a Sell rating dominate the headlines. All of that is real. My argument is that it's already in the price, and the price now sits at a valuation that doesn't match the business.

1. The 43% drawdown is a de-rating, not an earnings problem

  • At the October 2025 closing high of 124.14, NFLX traded at roughly 49x FY25 EPS of $2.53. Today it's 70.57, or 22.2x TTM and 18.6x forward. Even stripping the Q1'26 one-off and using normalized EPS of about $2.80, that's about 25x.
  • Over that period, earnings didn't shrink. FY25 operating income grew +27.9% and net income +26%. Operating margin went from 20.6% (FY23) to 26.7% to 29.5% in FY25, and to 33.4% in Q2'26.
  • So the multiple has roughly halved while the business kept compounding. A PEG of 1.21 for a company with a 33% operating margin and mid-teens revenue growth on a ~$50B annualized base is not a bubble multiple.

2. "Growth is slowing" is true, but 13% is not a cliff

Revenue is still growing 13.4% YoY on a $12.56B quarter, and gross margin has held at 51.9%, flat with last year. The bear will say the deceleration is the story. But the market is already pricing the worst case. Sentiment into the print is crowded with caution: bulls saying they'll "stay away from earnings," a Sell rating getting "brutal verdict" headlines, and a layoff story that made the stock "flatline" instead of rally. When the stock won't even bounce on cost-cutting news, expectations are low.

3. The layoffs are the fix for the bear's best point

The bear's strongest fundamental argument is that Q2 opex grew about 18% against 13.4% revenue growth, which cost roughly 70 bps of operating margin YoY. I agree that's the right thing to worry about. But a ~6% workforce reduction and the co-CEOs' "disciplined with resources" message is management acting on exactly that issue. This is the team that took operating margin up about 900 bps in two years. It isn't a sign that the model is broken. The TIKR headline also says full-year guidance is reiterated. I've only seen the headline, so I'll treat it as unconfirmed until the print.

4. Balance sheet and capital return give real downside support

  • FY25 free cash flow was $9.5B (+37%, 20.9% of revenue). TTM FCF is about $11.2B, a 3.8% yield on a $293.8B market cap. I'm using the statement-derived figure, not the tool's $25.4B, which looks wrong.
  • Net debt is about 0.5x EBITDA, and ROE is 49.5%, though the Q1 one-off flatters that.
  • Buybacks ran about $4.4B in Q2 by my inference from the equity roll-forward. That's about 1.5% of the market cap in one quarter, and every dollar buys more shares at $70 than at $100+. I know buybacks exceeded FCF, which the bear will raise. With leverage this low, that is a choice, not a strain.

5. The setup into earnings has real asymmetry

  • Easy comparison. Q3'25 had a 46.4% gross margin and a 28.2% operating margin. If Q3'26 merely holds Q2's roughly 33%, the YoY operating margin optics are strong. Polymarket's modal outcome is 32–34% (50%), with 34–36% at 32%. That market is very thin, so I treat it as a mild signal at best.
  • Selling pressure is easing. ADX fell from 41.3 to 17.0, so the selloff has lost its trend strength. RSI bottomed at 31 and now sits at 44.9. MACD's histogram is positive (+0.36) after rising every session since the 10/05 trough. OBV has recovered from -157M to about -1.5M. Social chatter also notes the first close above the 20-day SMA since Sept 14.
  • We've been here before. After the July 17 gap-down (low 65.08), the stock rallied about 21% to 83.60 intraday by Sept 3. The recent closing low of 67.06 on 10/02 sits right near that July base, which supports the "double bottom" talk, though that's a pattern and not proof.
  • Insider supply has stopped. Hastings' roughly monthly sales ($264M Dec–Jun) ended after June 1. I don't know why, but a steady seller stepping away is a mild relief. The ~$13M of executive sales since mid-July is small against a $294B company.

6. Macro is a headwind, but not a thesis-breaker

Polymarket puts a Fed cut in 2026 at about 3%, hike odds are rising, and oil is around $103. I take that seriously for a beta-1.61, long-duration stock. But US recession odds are only 8%, and streaming is a low-ticket subscription with ad-tier and pricing levers. Over 25% of S&P 500 stocks are down 40% or more, so NFLX is part of a broad de-rating and not a company-specific blowup.

What would prove me wrong

I'd call the setup confirmed on a daily close above 72.74 (the daily SuperTrend), then a push through the 74.46–75.19 cluster with RSI above 50. I'd call it failed on a close below 67.06, and especially below 65.08. I also know three of the last four big volume gaps I can identify (10/22, 4/17, 7/17) were down 7–10%, and the weekly TD count is only at 6, so I'm not calling a bottom. My case is that expectations are low enough and the valuation compressed enough that a merely good print can work.

Questions for the bear

  1. At 18.6x forward earnings with a 33% operating margin, what growth rate is already priced in? If it's under 10%, why?
  2. If the layoffs signal weakness, why did margin expand ~900 bps under this same management?
  3. The multiple fell by half while EPS grew. What would have to be true for a re-rating to be impossible?

I'm open to being shown that Q3 growth falls below 13% or that margin cracks, but I don't think the current price needs a better-than-adequate quarter to justify it. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: Fair Hits Taken, but the Same Data Cuts the Other Way

You scored on several points, so I'll concede those first and then show where your own numbers help my case.

What I'm conceding

  1. The 18.6x forward P/E is flattered. TTM EPS of $3.18 reconciles as roughly $0.59 (Q3'25) + $0.56 (Q4'25) + $1.23 (Q1'26) + $0.80 (Q2'26). With Q1 and Q2 already booked, $3.80 for FY26 only works if the Q1 windfall is included and H2 runs at about $0.85-0.90 per quarter. I now read it as an FY26 number, and the clean figure is about $3.30, or 21x.
  2. FCF yield is about 3.0% on trailing normalized cash flow, not 3.8%.
  3. "It flatlined, so expectations are low" can't be falsified. I'm dropping it. I'm also dropping "crowded with caution," since the tags are 14 bullish to 3 bearish and the sample is thin either way.
  4. A Q3 miss on growth is plausible. Sequential revenue growth of 2.5-3.5% (Q2 was +2.5%) maps to about 12-13% YoY, not 13.4%.
  5. I'm retiring "the market is pricing a growth collapse." The stock is priced for continuation. My claim is narrower, as set out below.

Where your numbers help me

The forward multiple is about 20x, not 21x or 22x. Nobody owns FY26 anymore. A buyer today owns the next twelve months, Q3'26 to Q2'27. These are my estimates: - Sequential revenue growth of about 3% a quarter gives about $54B. - A 33-34% operating margin gives $17.9-18.4B of operating income. - Net income at 82% of operating income and about 4.1B shares gives EPS of roughly $3.50-3.65, or 19-20x.

Your "Q2 × 4 = $3.20" method freezes revenue at Q2's level, so it understates any growing company. TTM operating margin is 29.3% against 33.4% in Q2, because Q3'25 and Q4'25 were weak (28.2% and 23.0%). The forward base steps up even if growth doesn't accelerate.

The "cash drain" is a windfall being returned. - Cash is up 11% YoY ($8.18B to $9.10B). The 26% fall is measured from Q1's $12.26B, which was inflated by an operating cash flow spike ($5.29B vs. a normal $2.4-2.8B). That the spike was cash and non-recurring is my inference. - Current liabilities were flat QoQ ($12,132M to $12,135M). The whole 1.41 to 1.14 decline in the current ratio is current assets falling $3.2B, almost all cash paid out. Operations didn't deteriorate. - The +36% YoY rise in current liabilities had already happened by Q1. The tools don't say what drove it, so that's a 10-Q item.

FCF yield is measured at trough conversion. FCF/net income was 79% in FY24 and 86% in FY25. Normalized TTM is about 75% ($8.7B on about $11.65B). If conversion returns to about 80% on NTM net income of $14.5-15B, FCF is about $11.6-12B, a yield of about 4%. That's an estimate, and Q2's -33% FCF is real. Content cash timing is lumpy, though, and one quarter isn't a trend.

Your layoff arithmetic gets the PEG to fair. - Take your $140M a quarter, about 110 bps. Assume revenue +12% and only half of that margin benefit. Operating income then grows about 14% and EPS about 16% with buybacks. - The tool's PEG of 1.21 implies 15-18% growth, so that's within range. Q2's +11% EPS is what happens when opex outruns revenue, and the cuts target exactly that. - The opex comp also eases. Q3'25 opex was about $2.09B, roughly 6% above Q2'25. To repeat Q2's 18% opex growth, Q3'26 opex would need to jump about 6% sequentially to about $2.47B. At $2.33-2.40B, margin holds near 33%.

Your perpetuity math is a fair sanity check. It says the stock is priced for continuation, and I agree. I'm not claiming a margin of safety on FCF yield. I'm claiming a fair multiple on a trailing base that understates forward earnings power.

The setup

  • Gap math. You left out 2/27, +13.8% on 200.8M shares, the biggest volume day in the dataset. The tools don't say what drove it, so I won't call it earnings. It shows the stock gaps up too, and a same-size move from 70.57 reaches about 80, within roughly 3% of the 200 SMA. The direction of the 1/21 gap isn't in my data.
  • The three down gaps came at much higher multiples. The 10/22 drop (-10.1%) came off 49x FY25 EPS at an all-time high. The stock is now about 22x TTM and about 20x NTM, so repeating that drop takes a bigger fundamental disappointment.
  • Guidance. The TIKR headline says the company is "on track to deliver full-year forecast." It's unconfirmed, but your downside case needs a miss against a guide management just reiterated.
  • Macro. "No cuts in 2026" at 97% is consensus, so confirmation moves little. The +8pp week-over-week on hikes is the marginal news, and NFLX still held 70.46-70.61 for three closes.
  • Insiders. The dataset shows no buys at $124 either, so their absence at $70 isn't new information. I won't spin Hastings' unexplained stop in sales.
  • Technicals. You're right that they're low-bar. ADX at 17 means no trend and RSI is under 50. All I claim is that selling pressure has eased.

Your answers to my questions

On Q2, you're right that the 900 bps came with 15-16% growth. The real test is whether margin holds at 12-13% growth. I'd call the layoffs a plausible fix that Q3 and Q4 opex growth must prove.

Stance and levels

I'm constructive but not blind. I'd start small and size for a 9% gap, which is about $6 a share. I'd add above 72.74 and again above 75.19 with RSI over 50. I'd exit on a close below 67.06.

I'm wrong if: - Q3 revenue growth is below about 12%, or the implied guide is below about 11%. - Operating margin is below 31% excluding charges. - Cash falls below the Q2'25 level (about $8.2B) while buybacks still outrun FCF. That would confirm your strain thesis.

Unconfirmed: the earnings date (about 10/20, inferred), the forward EPS period, the source and cash nature of the Q1 gain, buyback prices, the TIKR guidance headline, and my NTM estimates. Bull Analyst: # Bull Reply: Valuation Is Now a Draw, So the Print Turns on Gross Margin, the Guide and Severance

What I concede

  • Your three-row table is the right frame. After fixing my Q4 assumption below, I land on your middle row: about $3.39 NTM EPS, or 20.8x before buyback shrink. I'm withdrawing 19-20x.
  • Layoff timing. If the announcement post-dates 9/30, Q3 can't validate the cuts, and severance most likely lands in Q4.
  • FCF conversion is a trend. The sequence is 128%, 79%, 86%, then about 75%, so my reversion to 80% was a hope. I'll use NTM FCF of roughly $8.7-9.5B, a 3.0-3.2% yield, and I don't count it as support.
  • 7/17. A "fine" print drew -7.3%. That is the best evidence in the dataset that the market punishes deceleration.

1. Your Q4 question

I derived opex as gross profit minus operating income, using the fundamentals report's figures.

Q3'25 Q4'25 (derived) Q1'26 Q2'26
Gross margin 46.4% 45.9% 51.9% 51.9%
Opex / revenue 18.2% 22.9% 19.6% 18.5%
Operating margin 28.2% 23.0% 32.3% 33.4%

The H2'25 shortfall came from two lines. Gross margin ran about 6 points below the 51.9% printed in Q2'25, Q1'26 and Q2'26. Q4 opex was also unusually heavy at 22.9% of revenue. Q4'24 looks similar at about 21.5%, derived from the report's +25% opex growth, so I treat about 3 points of Q4 opex as seasonal.

So I no longer model 33% in Q4. My path is Q3 33%, Q4 30%, Q1'27 32% and Q2'27 33%, on about 2.75% sequential revenue growth. That gives about $53.8B of revenue, a 32.0% blended margin, $3.39 EPS and 20.8x. H2 comes out at about 31.5%.

Your third row repeats last year's H2 shape. It needs gross margin to print about 46% again. Q3'25 is the same quarter a year ago, so Q3 gross margin settles it. At about 50% or higher, that row is dead. At about 46%, you're right regardless of headline growth. The tools show a 5.5-point gap, about $630M of Q3'25 gross profit, but not its cause. That is a 10-Q item.

Severance changes how to read the Q4 guide. My assumption is 1,000 roles at $150-250k each. That is $150-250M, or 1-2 points of Q4 margin on about $13.3B of revenue. Judge your "Q4 margin guide well above 23.0%" ex-charges. A GAAP guide of 28-29% could otherwise look like a miss when it isn't.

2. Revenue: we're both standing on 12%

You're right that 2.5% sequential growth gives 11.9%. Your "confirmed bearish below 12%" line and my "wrong below 12%" line sit on the same central case, so revenue alone won't settle this. I drew my line carelessly. I'm moving it to 11.5%, which is about 2% sequential. I'm telling you rather than quietly shifting, because a falsifier placed on the central case isn't a falsifier. The risk to my central case is skewed down, since 2.5% is already well below year-ago sequential rates. Please hold your line to the same standard.

3. Your cash question: yes, I'd hold

My $8.2B tripwire was the wrong instrument. Cash at last year's level, with net debt around 0.5x EBITDA, isn't strain. Strain would be debt-funded buybacks while FCF/NI keeps sliding. The tools don't show debt issuance, so that is a 10-Q check.

I also agree that if buybacks fall to about $3B, the retail "BUY BACK, PERIOD" story weakens. I never needed it. At about 2% of EPS a year, it isn't a pillar.

4. The plan: two corrections and a concession

  • The stop isn't gap protection. Sizing is. That's why I sized to a 9% gap rather than relying on 67.06.
  • The starter doesn't buy "the first 3% of upside." It owns the whole gap, up or down. So it is a pure bet on the gap's sign, and my edge there is thin:
  • Against: three known earnings-type gaps were all down, and hike odds are rising.
  • For: a lower multiple and a guide I haven't seen.

I'd call it a coin flip. The starter is a risk-budget choice, not an edge. I'd cap it where a 10% gap costs about 25 bps of portfolio, and I wouldn't argue with someone who skips it. - Your re-engage list is conjunctive, and it buys only after the price has paid for it. - It needs 13% or more growth (which means re-accelerating to 3.9% sequential), 33% or more ex-charges, a strong Q4 guide, cash above $9B with buybacks no larger than FCF, and a close above 75.19. - If all five hit, the stock is probably at 76 or higher, about 22x my NTM EPS. - That is a fine risk posture, but it isn't a valuation view.

Stance: constructive, conditional on the print

At about 20.8x NTM for a roughly 32% margin and 11-12% growth, NFLX is fairly valued, not cheap. The bull case is that fair value plus stabilizing growth is enough for a stock that is already 43% off its high. It doesn't need heroics, only these tests:

Add on... Walk away on...
Q3 gross margin about 50% or higher Q3 gross margin about 46% again
Q3 operating margin 32% or higher ex-charges Q3 operating margin below 31% ex-charges
Implied Q4 growth 11% or higher, Q4 margin 29% or higher ex-charges Revenue growth below 11.5%, or implied Q4 growth below 11%
Daily close above 72.74 FY guide implies H2 margin below about 30%, or a close below 67.06

Your three questions

  1. Q4'26 margin: about 30% in my model. The 7-point gap to Q4'25's 23.0% is mostly gross-margin normalization plus the opex ratio easing, and Q3 gross margin tests it.
  2. At 2.5% sequential: 11.9% is a coin-flip print, not "fair" and not a failure. Gross margin and the guide decide it.
  3. Cash above $8.2B: I hold.

Unverified: the earnings date (about 10/20, inferred), the announcement date, the guidance number, the cause of the H2'25 gross-margin dip, the Q4'25 and Q4'24 derivations, the severance assumption, the 82% net/operating ratio, the 4.16B share count, and all NTM figures (my estimates). Bull Analyst: # Bull Reply: The Path Beats My Rule, and Your Bearish Line Sits on the Same Path

I re-ran your table and it holds. Q3 is 12.91 / 11.51 = +12.1%, Q4 is 13.26 / 12.05 = +10.0%, and clearing 11% in Q4 takes about 3.2% sequential growth in both quarters. The answers to your questions come first, then where I think the debate ends up.

Your three questions

1. Which gives way: the path, the rule, or the stance? The rule. I set "implied Q4 growth below 11%" without running it through the Q4'25 comp, which is the same mistake you caught on my 12% line. The Q4 dip is mechanical, because Q4'25 grew +4.7% sequentially. So my central case lands in your "do nothing" zone. My constructive stance is therefore conditional on confirmation, not a central-case view, and I accept that.

Your line has the same problem, though. You list "implied Q4 growth of 10% or less" as confirmed bearish, but your own table puts the central case at 10.0%. By your standard, your bearish trigger fires on the base case. I propose we both move the walk-away line to below ~9.5% (a Q4 guide under ~$13.2B). We both keep the stabilization line at 11% or more (~$13.4B). Revenue then decides only at the tails.

Neither table is seasonal. The derived sequential series is 2025: +2.9%, +5.1%, +3.9%, +4.7%, then 2026: +1.7%, +2.5%. It is six noisy points backed out of stated YoY rates, so I'd put about ±1.5 points on any Q4 YoY estimate. The gap between your 10.0% and my old 11% is inside that error.

2. If every test passes and the stock is at 76, do I add? What did the starter earn? I'd add, but smaller, since 76 is about 22.4x my NTM EPS and the confirmation is mostly in the price. The starter earned nothing in expectation. Your map of +6–9% on a pass against −7–10% on a fail is symmetric at roughly 50/50, and I accept it. That also means "capped up, open down" overstates it by your own numbers. The starter is out of my plan. I can't name an edge for it, and event exposure is a risk-budget choice, not a thesis.

3. What is the downside anchor? There isn't a floor, and I won't invent one. I've dropped FCF yield, buybacks and insiders as supports. What remains is arithmetic: a 7–10% gap lands at 63.5–65.4, about 19x my NTM EPS. The 65.08 and 66.54 intraday lows are reference levels, not validated support. The 10/02 closing low was lower than the 7/17 close, so it isn't a clean double bottom. The case here is quality at a fair price, not margin of safety.

What I concede

  • Share count. Q2 net income of $3,401M ÷ $0.80 gives about 4.25B diluted shares, so your calibration is right. NTM EPS is about $3.32 at 4.25B and about $3.44 if average shares fall to 4.10B on continued buybacks. That is 20.5–21.3x, so valuation is a draw.
  • Margin tests are necessary, not sufficient. Failing gross margin is a strong negative. Passing it is neutral, because Q2 already printed 51.9% and 33.4%.
  • 4/17 and 7/17. Both fell on prints with intact margins.

What the gaps imply about the tests

On 4/17 revenue growth slipped only 1.4 points, from +17.6% to +16.2%, yet the stock fell 9.7%. Q2 then printed +13.4%, a 2.8-point step down. That is consistent with the market reacting to the guide and not to the reported quarter. It's an inference, because the guides aren't in the tools.

If true, the Q3 revenue guide issued on 7/17 is the bar next week's print will be judged against, along with the Q4 guide. Neither of us has it. Our sequential extrapolations stand in for a number management already gave the market. The first lookup is that guide, and how Q1 and Q2 landed against theirs. After that, I'd rank the Q4 guide above Q3 gross margin in the scorecard.

Where I'm still constructive

  • Return arithmetic. My estimate is 10–11% revenue growth, roughly flat margin and about 2% buyback shrink. That gives low-teens EPS growth, so about 12–13% annualized at a constant ~21x. It is decent, not cheap, and the layoff savings (about 110 bps at best, by your arithmetic) are upside. It also fits "buy on confirmation or weakness," not "must own before the print."
  • The H2'25 gross-margin dip looks discrete. The 5.5-point gap is about $630M, the size of a single item and not a mix shift. Q2'25, Q1'26 and Q2'26 all printed exactly 51.9%. That is consistent with my unconfirmed Brazil-tax recollection, but the tools don't confirm it. It doesn't explain Q4'25's 45.9%, which is why I model Q4 at 30%, not 33%. If Q3 gross margin is 50% or higher, your third row (22.3x) is dead and my NTM range narrows to roughly $3.37–3.58.
  • A margin-intact flush is where I'd do the work. If the stock gaps to 63.5–65.4 on a revenue-guide miss while margins hold, that is about 19x NTM for a 31–32% margin business. I wouldn't pre-commit to buying it.

Shared scorecard (my estimates, not forecasts)

Add No action Walk away
Q3 revenue YoY ≥12.6% (≥$12.96B) 11.5–12.6% <11.5% (<$12.83B)
Q4 implied revenue YoY ≥11% (≥$13.4B) 9.5–11% <9.5% (<$13.2B)
Q3 gross margin ≥50% 48–50% ≤48%
Q3 operating margin, ex-charges ≥33% 31–33% <31%
Q4 operating margin guide, ex-charges ≥29% 28–29% <28%
FY guide, implied H2 margin ≥31% 30–31% <30%

Stance

Pre-print: no position. I'm withdrawing the starter, and we now agree.

Post-print: - Add in tranches above 72.74 and 75.19 with RSI above 50, only if the "Add" column mostly hits. - Do the work on a margin-intact flush, without pre-committing. - Do nothing in the middle. By our shared lines, that is where the central case sits.

The remaining disagreement is small. You'd pay 75–77 for confirmation, and so would I, but at smaller size because 22x NTM already prices the pass.

Unverified: - the earnings date (~10/20, inferred) - the Q3 guide from 7/17 and the FY guide - how prior quarters landed against their guides - that 4/17 and 7/17 were earnings reactions - the cause of the H2'25 gross-margin dip, including the Brazil item - the derived quarterly revenues (Q4'24, Q1'25, Q4'25) - the 82% net/operating ratio - share count and buyback pace - severance size - all NTM, payoff and return figures Bull Analyst: # Bull Reply: You Caught a Real Error in My Scorecard, and the Rest Narrows to Lookups

You're right on the point that changes what anyone would do, so I'll start there.

What I concede

  • My Add column fires on my own central case. Q3 gross margin of about 51.9%, operating margin of 33%, a Q4 guide of about 30% and an H2 of about 31.5% all land in Add. That is four of six rows. "Add if the column mostly hits" and "the central case sits in the do-nothing middle" can't both hold. I set the margin thresholds from Q2's prints and then treated passing them as informative.
  • Margin rows are vetoes, not adds. If 4/17 and 7/17 were earnings reactions, margins passed both times and the stock fell 7-10%. Passing margin tells us nothing, and failing it is a real negative. I accept your gates-and-vetoes table.
  • A flush isn't 19x. A revenue-guide miss also cuts NTM EPS. At a 3-5% cut, 63.5-65.4 is about 19.5-20.5x, roughly one turn under today. That is a lower multiple on lower earnings, not a discount. "Do the work" means research, not an entry signal.
  • I'm dropping "constructive" before the print. My central revenue case lands in the do-nothing zone, so the accurate label is neutral. I'm constructive only if the Add conditions hit.

Where I'd push back, briefly

Revenue extrapolation. Your two methods bracket Q3 at 10.6-12.0% and Q4 at 8.8-9.7%. The midpoint for Q3 is about 11.3%, just under my 11.5% walk-away line, so I accept that my 12.1% sits at the top of the range. But the sequential-ratio method rests on two data points, and the ratio itself moved from 0.59 to 0.49. It also assumes year-ago sequential growth repeats, and we can't see pricing timing in those quarters. That is the ±1.5 point noise I flagged earlier. The practical conclusion is the same either way: the revenue gates are closer to a coin flip than to my central case.

The return arithmetic. You say a 32% NTM margin is a step up from the 29.3% TTM. That compares against a trailing window with the weak Q3'25 and Q4'25 in it. The 12-13% I cited is NTM-to-NTM growth, and I assumed roughly flat margin from here. Thirty-two percent is below H1'26's 32.9% and Q2's 33.4%. My Q2'27 is 33%, below Q2'26, so my base case has no layoff savings in it at all.

What it does need is for the H2'25 dip not to repeat. That is the Q3 gross-margin test again, so the return arithmetic is not independent support. I also agree it needs 21x to hold with hike odds at 86% and a beta of 1.61. I can't say whether 12-13% is adequate without a rate to compare it to. On the layoffs, I'm moving them from "upside" to unquantified optionality. "Reallocation" language means they could be partly reinvested.

"The bar sits above our extrapolation." That is an inference from two gaps, as unverified as my claims. The gaps fit a market repricing deceleration itself, which both of us accept, and they don't prove consensus sat above our paths. The prior gaps also came while the multiple fell from 49x to 22x. I agree with your conclusion anyway: lookups come before scoring.

The lookups

We agree on the list: - consensus revenue and EPS - the 7/17 Q3 guide and the FY guide - the report date - the source of the Q1'26 gain

One edit to your table: each revenue gate is the higher of our dollar threshold and the consensus or guide figure. If consensus sits above 12.6%, passing our line is a miss against the bar. If consensus is below it, we keep our stricter line and wait for more confirmation than strictly needed. That costs a little upside and prevents scoring a print against numbers the stock doesn't use. I'd also rank the Q4 revenue guide against consensus first, ahead of Q3 gross margin.

Your two questions

  1. Margin rows as vetoes only? Yes, at the thresholds we set. A large margin surprise against consensus might matter, but we have no consensus, so I can't score it and it stays out of the rule.
  2. Q4 guide on the 10.0% path, margin rows pass, stock runs to 76? I stay out. 76 is about 22-23x my $3.32-3.44 NTM EPS for roughly 10% growth. If the stock rallies on a print we score as "do nothing," the market is rewarding something we can't measure, and chasing it isn't an edge. If the lookups show the bar was well below our path, I'd re-score the gates, not chase.

Stance

Pre-print: no position, and we agree.

Post-print: - Add only if both revenue gates pass and no veto fires. Take a first tranche on a close above 72.74 and a second above 75.19 with RSI above 50. - Walk away if any gate fails or any veto fires. - Do nothing otherwise. - No pre-committed buy on a flush.

The one remaining difference is the first tranche. You'd wait for 75.19, and I'd start at 72.74 once both gates have passed, because waiting costs about 3% against a gate that has already cleared. That difference is small, and I wouldn't fight over it.

The shared view is a quality business at roughly fair value, where the print and the guide decide whether to own it. The cost of this discipline is that a full pass probably means paying 22x or more, which we both accept.

Unverified: - Earnings date: about 10/20, inferred. - Consensus and guides: the 7/17 Q3 guide, the FY guide and consensus. - Gap attribution: that 4/17 and 7/17 were earnings reactions. - H2'25 and Q1'26: the cause of the H2'25 gross-margin dip, and the source of the Q1'26 gain. - Layoffs: timing and savings. - Modeling inputs: the 82% net/operating ratio, share count, and all NTM and payoff figures. - 2/27: I used it earlier as evidence of up-gaps. I now treat it as unattributed and excluded from the earnings-gap base rate. I also have a vague, unconfirmed recollection that the Q1 gain and the 2/27 jump are tied to the same M&A event, such as a deal termination. The tools don't show this, and I'm not using it in any scoring. It is worth checking because it would change how we treat both items.

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for NFLX: A Good Business at a Price That Already Assumes It Stays One

I'll concede the real strengths first. NFLX has a 33% operating margin, about 0.5x net debt/EBITDA and positive free cash flow. This isn't a broken company. My argument is that at 70.57 the stock pays for a growth profile the latest quarter doesn't show, going into a print where the last three earnings-type gaps you cited were all down 7–10%.

1. "Earnings kept compounding" describes FY25, not now

You lean on FY25: operating income +27.9%, net income +26%. The latest quarter is a different picture.

  • Q2'26 growth: revenue +13.4%, operating income +11.1%, net income +8.8%, EPS +11%.
  • Buybacks flatter EPS. The gap between net income and EPS growth means about 2 points of EPS growth is share-count shrink. Organic earnings growth is about 9%.
  • PEG of 1.21 needs 15–18% growth. That's 18.6x or 22.2x divided by 1.21. At 9–11% growth and your own normalized 25x, PEG is above 2.
  • The halved multiple is measured from a 49x peak. On FY25 EPS the stock is 28x today. On normalized TTM EPS it's 25x. Neither is cheap for a beta-1.61 stock growing earnings about 10%.

2. The 18.6x forward P/E is the softest number in your case

The fundamentals report doesn't say what period the $3.80 forward EPS covers, and both readings are a problem.

  • If it's next-twelve-months, it's about 19% above the Q2 run-rate ($0.80 × 4 = $3.20) and about 36% above normalized TTM ($2.80). Q2 EPS grew 11%.
  • If it's FY26, it includes the Q1 one-off. My estimate is roughly $2.0B ÷ ~4.2B shares ≈ $0.48 per share. Strip that out and you get about $3.30, or about 21x.

Neither reading gives a clean 18.6x.

3. Downside support is thinner than you say

  • FCF yield. Your 3.8% uses TTM FCF of about $11.2B, which includes Q1'26's inflated $5.1B. Taking out the roughly $2.5B one-off that the fundamentals report estimates leaves about $8.7B, or about 3.0% of market cap. That is not a floor for a 1.6-beta stock when the market prices an 86% chance of another hike.
  • Buybacks were done at higher prices. Hastings was still selling at $83+ through June 1, so Q2 repurchases were probably in the low-to-mid $80s. That's an inference, and one retail post says about $85. If so, the roughly $4.4B you infer is underwater by about 15%, or about $0.7B. "Every dollar buys more at $70" is true, but those dollars are already spent.
  • The cash drain is real.
  • Q2 FCF was $1.5B, down 33% YoY. The financing outflow was $4.67B.
  • Cash fell 26% to $9.1B, below current liabilities of $12.1B.
  • The current ratio dropped from 1.41 to 1.14 in one quarter.

You call this a choice, not a strain. It's a choice that props up EPS growth while FCF shrinks.

4. The layoffs are a repair, not a catalyst

  • The arithmetic. Q2 opex was about $2.33B, so a 6% cut is about $140M a quarter, or about 110 bps of margin. That's the best case, assuming all opex scales with headcount, and it ignores severance hitting GAAP first. It plugs the 70 bps leak. It doesn't re-accelerate revenue, and flat margins on 11–13% revenue growth isn't a 25x story.
  • The 900 bps expansion came in 15–16% growth years. FY24 was +15.7% and FY25 was +15.8%. Operating leverage is easy when the top line is that strong. Now opex is growing 18–25% against decelerating revenue, and Q2 margin fell 70 bps YoY on flat gross margin. Nobody is questioning management's competence. The regime changed.
  • "It flatlined, so expectations are low" can't be wrong. A rally would prove cost cuts work, and no rally proves low expectations. Barron's, CBS and Investopedia all frame the cuts as a growth signal. Also, the stock is already up 5.2% off its closing low.
  • Retail isn't crowded with caution. The sentiment report shows 14 bullish tags to 3 bearish. Much of it is "Wen $100", buyback rumors and double-bottom talk. The sample is small, but expectations aren't at zero.

5. The setup isn't asymmetric

  • Revenue comp. Your "easy comp" is on margin only. Q3'25 revenue grew +17.2%, which is a tougher revenue base than Q2's. Everyone also sees the margin comp, and restructuring charges can distort GAAP margin.
  • Growth deceleration is speeding up. Growth went 17.6% → 16.2% → 13.4%, so the last step was twice the previous one. You've said you're open to Q3 coming in below 13%, and the trajectory points that way.
  • Gap math. The last three gaps were −7.3% to −10.1%. Applied to 70.57, that's 63.5–65.4, which breaks the July low of 65.08. The same-size move up gets you 75.7–77.6, barely through the 50 SMA at 75.19, with the falling 200 SMA (83.10) still 7–10% beyond that.
  • "We've been here before" cuts both ways. The post-July rally topped at 83.60, below the falling 200 SMA. The stock then gapped down on 9/18 and made a lower closing low (67.06 vs. 68.95).
  • The technicals are low-bar. ADX at 17 means no trend, not a reversal. RSI is still under 50, MACD is still below zero, and OBV is about 191M below its 9/14 level.

6. Insiders and macro

  • Insiders. There wasn't a single open-market purchase in 150 transactions. Sarandos sold 133k shares (about $9.7M, 4.9x his prior clip) at about $73 on 8/4. Hastings' sales stopped after $264M, but the cause is unknown and could simply be a plan ending. Compared to a $294B market cap, $13M is the wrong yardstick. The signal is that nobody is buying while the company spends billions on buybacks.
  • Your own stat supports me. If more than 25% of the S&P is down 40% or more, the de-rating is regime-driven. The regime is worsening:
  • No Fed cuts in 2026 is 97%.
  • Another hike by December is 86% (+8pp w/w).
  • Three hikes is 18% (+8.2pp).
  • Global yields are surging, mortgages are near 3-year highs, and oil is about $103.

A re-rating needs relief, and none is priced. The 8% recession probability just means the market hasn't tested streaming's "defensive" label. IBD's headline already mentions churn.

Your three questions

  1. What growth is priced in? More than you think. At about 3% normalized FCF yield and a 9–10% required return, the math (back-of-envelope) implies about 6–7% growth forever, or double-digit growth for many years. That's roughly what the business is delivering now, with no cushion. The stock isn't priced for the worst case.
  2. Why did margin expand under this team? It expanded because revenue grew 15–16% on a semi-fixed cost base. That says nothing about re-accelerating revenue, which is what the multiple needs.
  3. What makes a re-rating impossible? Nothing is impossible, but it needs a trigger, and neither one is in sight. Growth is decelerating, and rate relief is priced out.

What would change my mind

I'd turn constructive on Q3 revenue growth of at least about 13% with stable guidance. I'd also want operating margin of at least 33% excluding charges, FCF back near its prior ~$2.5B/quarter pace, and a daily close above 75.19 with RSI over 50. I'd stay bearish on growth below 13%, opex outrunning revenue again, FCF still lagging buybacks, or a close below 67.06.

My stance: stay out or underweight into the print and revisit after the report. The business is solid, but the price doesn't pay you for the event risk.

Caveats: the earnings date (about 10/20) is inferred from Polymarket resolution dates. The forward EPS period, the Q1 one-off and the buyback size are all unconfirmed. The Polymarket margin markets are too thin to rely on. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: "Fair Value" Is Not a Reason to Own a 1.6-Beta Stock Into a Binary Print

You conceded a lot, so I'll do the same before pushing back.

What I concede

  • NTM is the right frame. Q2 × 4 understates a growing company. I'll use your 3% sequential path, which gives about $54B, or +12% on TTM revenue of $48.4B.
  • Cash is up 11% YoY, and the Q1 windfall explains the 26% sequential drop.
  • The current ratio is a weak argument. Total liabilities are flat YoY ($28.1B to $28.3B) while current liabilities rose $3.2B. That looks like reclassification, not stress. I'm dropping it, though the cause is still a 10-Q item.
  • The 10/22 gap came at 49x, and I left out 2/27. Both fair.

1. Your NTM EPS is one assumption: 33–34% margin through the second half

Last year's operating income went from $3,775M in Q2'25 to $3,248M in Q3'25 to $2,775M in Q4'25 (derived). That is −14% and −15% sequentially. The tools don't say how much was one-off and how much was seasonal. My Brazil-tax recollection is unconfirmed. But your NTM needs Q4'26 near 33% against the only Q4 in the dataset, which is 23.0%.

Scenario (my estimates, not forecasts) NTM revenue Op. margin EPS P/E at 70.57
Your case +12% ($54.2B) 33.5% $3.58 19.7x
Deceleration continues, H2 softer +10.5% ($53.5B) 32% $3.37 20.9x
H2 repeats last year's shape +10.5% 30% $3.16 22.3x

These assume net income at 82% of operating income and 4.16B shares (market cap ÷ price). About 2% of buyback shrink takes roughly half a turn off each row.

The valuation gap between us is only about one to two turns. That's why valuation isn't my lead argument.

Your FCF yield and EPS figures also rest on this one margin assumption, so they aren't independent supports.

Layoff timing. The news is dated Oct 7–14, after the Sept 30 quarter-end. That's my inference, since the announcement date isn't in the tools. If so, Q3 shows none of the savings, and severance would land in Q4, the weakest margin quarter. Next week's print can't validate the layoff thesis. Q3 and Q4 opex have to prove it.

The guidance question. You lean on "full-year guide reiterated," but nobody here has the number. If it implies H2 margin below H1's 32.9%, your 33–34% NTM is above management's own guide. If it implies 33% or higher, I'm wrong. This is the first thing to check.

2. Your revenue central case sits on your own exit rule

  • Q2 sequential growth was +2.5%. Repeating it gives Q3 revenue of $12.88B, or +11.9% YoY. Your tripwire is "below about 12%."
  • Holding 13.4% requires +3.9% sequential, which is what Q3'25 delivered.
  • Growth went 17.6% → 16.2% → 13.4%. You're assuming it stabilizes at 12%. Nothing in the data shows that.

3. "Higher multiple then" holds for 10/22, not for 7/17

The July 17 gap is the closest analog. It was −7.3% to 68.95, so the prior close was about 74.4. TTM EPS through Q1'26 was $0.72 + $0.59 + $0.56 + $1.23 = $3.10, which is about 24x reported, against 22x today. Stripping the Q1 one-off (my earlier ~$0.48 estimate), it was about 28x against about 26x. That's about two turns of difference.

If 7/17 was the Q2 reaction (inferred from the quarterly gap pattern), the print showed revenue +13.4%, margin 33.4% and EPS +11%. Those are the numbers you call fine, and the stock fell 7.3% on them.

2/27 doesn't offset this. It sits outside the earnings window, you declined to attribute it, and the sentiment report notes M&A chatter that is unverified. That leaves three down earnings-type gaps and one with unknown direction, against one unexplained up day.

4. Cash: the windfall funded Q2's buyback, and nothing funds Q3's

  • Cash is $9.10B, only $0.92B above your own tripwire ($8.18B).
  • Q2's financing outflow was $4.67B against FCF of $1.5B.
  • FCF/net income has been trending down:
Period FCF / net income
FY23 128%
FY24 79%
FY25 86%
TTM normalized ~75%
Q2'26 45% (Q2'25 was 73%)

Your reversion to 80% is a hope, not a trend. To stay above $8.18B on about $2.2B of quarterly FCF, buybacks must drop to roughly $3.1B or less, about a third below Q2's pace. Either the buyback slows, which weakens the "BUY BACK, PERIOD" support story, or cash breaks your line. The EPS effect is small, but the support narrative is what retail is pricing.

5. What's left of your case

You've retired "pricing a growth collapse." You've also agreed the stock is priced for continuation and that FCF yield offers no margin of safety. Your remaining claim is "fair multiple on an understated base." Fair value isn't an edge. Against it: - Beta is 1.61. - Another hike by Dec is priced at 86% (+8pp w/w), and three hikes rose 8pp to 18%. - There is a Sell rating, and the layoffs can't help this print.

The plan has a structural problem too: - A close-below-67.06 exit can't execute through a 7–10% gap, which lands at 63.5–65.4. - Your adds trigger at 72.74 and 75.19, after the print. - The starter position therefore buys the first ~3% of upside at the cost of a gap risk you sized at 9%.

Waiting for your own add levels costs you little.

Questions for you

  1. What is Q4'26 operating margin in your NTM, and what in the tool data supports a roughly 10-point YoY jump?
  2. If Q3 sequential growth is 2.5%, which number makes the stock "fair"? Your own rule says you're wrong at 11.9%.
  3. If revenue and margin pass but cash crosses $8.2B, do you hold?

Stance

No position, or underweight, into the print. Re-engage after.

I'd turn constructive on: - Q3 revenue growth of 13% or more, which requires about +3.9% sequential. - Operating margin of 33% or more ex-charges. - A Q4 margin guide well above last year's 23.0%. - Cash above $9B with buybacks no larger than FCF. - A daily close above 75.19 with RSI above 50.

I'm confirmed bearish on: - Growth below 12%. - A Q4 margin guide near last year's. - Cash below $8.2B. - A close below 67.06.

Unverified: the earnings date (~10/20, inferred), the layoff announcement timing relative to quarter-end, the Q4'25 derivation, the ~$0.48 Q1 one-off, the 7/17 gap being the earnings reaction, the guidance number, share count and the 82% net/operating ratio. All scenario figures are my estimates. Bear Analyst: # Bear Reply: Your Central Case Fails Your Own Add Test

Your Q4 margin walk-through was the first time this debate got a real answer to the H2'25 question, and your revenue-line correction was honest. I'll adopt your frame: Q3 gross margin is the right test, and valuation is roughly a draw. A small calibration: Q2 net income of $3,401M divided by $0.80 EPS implies about 4.25B diluted shares, not the 4.16B you get from market cap ÷ price. That puts your NTM EPS nearer $3.32–3.36, or 21.0–21.3x. Buyback shrink claws back about half a turn, so it's a wash. The point is that the valuation gap is inside the error bar, and neither of us is claiming value.

1. Your central path breaks your own add rule

You model about 2.75% sequential growth. Here is what that implies year over year (my arithmetic on the report's revenue figures):

Quarter Revenue ($B) Prior-year quarter YoY
Q3'26 12.91 11.51 +12.1%
Q4'26 13.26 12.05 +10.0%
Q1'27 13.62 12.25 +11.2%
Q2'27 14.00 12.56 +11.5%

The cause is the comp. Q4'25 grew +4.7% sequentially and Q3'25 grew +3.9%. A 2.75% path therefore trends toward +10% in Q4, and you wrote "walk away on implied Q4 growth below 11%."

To clear 11% in Q4, you need about 3.2% sequential growth in each of the next two quarters, with Q3 around +12.6% YoY. That is above Q2's 2.5% and above your own central case. So your "constructive" stance is not a central-case view. It requires re-acceleration, and the last two sequential prints (+1.7%, +2.5%) were moving the other way. Either the path or the line is wrong.

2. The tests you chose are ones the stock has already ignored

Gross margin ≥50% and operating margin ≥32% ex-charges are good tests. They are also nearly priced: - Q2 printed 51.9% gross and 33.4% operating margin. - Your model uses 33%. - The Polymarket mode is 32–34% (thin, so only a mild signal).

If the gap days are earnings reactions, as we've both inferred, the dataset has two prints with strong margins and decelerating growth: - 4/17 (−9.7%): Q1'26 revenue +16.2%, margin 32.3%, GAAP net income $5.3B. - 7/17 (−7.3%): Q2'26 revenue +13.4%, margin 33.4%, EPS +11%.

Margins passed both times and the stock still fell. The market is pricing the revenue slope and the guide. Your central case has the slope continuing downward, and the only observed reactions to that are −7% to −10%. A gross-margin pass moves you out of my third table row. It doesn't make Q3 a good print.

3. The payoff map: capped up, open down

  • Pass. At 22x your $3.39 is about $74.6, which is the 74.46 Bollinger band and the 50 SMA (75.19), inside the 72.4–75.3 gap-fill zone. A genuine stabilization print with EPS raised to ~$3.55–3.65 at 21x gets you to 75–77. That is roughly +6–9%, then the 200 SMA (83.10) is overhead.
  • Fail. The 7–10% gap range lands at 63.5–65.4, through the 65.08 July low.
  • Tail. The right tail is real, since 2/27 was +13.8%, but its cause is unknown.

That is about equal magnitudes at a coin-flip probability, with a 1.61 beta and hike odds drifting up. Waiting costs about 5–8% if the print passes. It saves 7–10% if it fails, and you then trade with Q3 revenue, gross margin and the guide in hand. We agree the starter is variance and not edge, so I'll skip it. You said you wouldn't argue with that.

4. What is the floor?

I count what you've given up: - Valuation: about 21x NTM for 11–12% growth. You call it fair, not cheap. - FCF yield: about 3.0–3.2%, and you've said you don't count it. - Buyback: not a pillar, you say. At Q2's ~$4.4B pace it would be about double FCF anyway. - Insiders: no purchases at any price, and Hastings' sales stopped for unknown reasons. - Stops: 67.06 can't execute through a gap.

What remains is "43% off the high," which anchors to a 49x multiple that isn't coming back. Distance from a prior price isn't a margin of safety. The macro doesn't help either. "No cuts" is consensus, but the marginal moves are the hike odds (86%, +8pp w/w) and three hikes (18%, +8pp). With oil at $103 and global yields rising, a 21x multiple on a 1.6-beta stock is more likely to be squeezed than re-rated.

5. Holding myself to your standard

My earlier "bearish below 12%" also sat on the central case, so I'm moving it too. - I stop being bearish on the fundamentals if all of these hold: Q3 growth of at least ~12.6% (about 3.2% sequential), implied Q4 growth of at least ~11%, gross margin of at least ~50%, and operating margin of at least 33% ex-charges. That is stabilization, and I'd drop the underweight even at 75. I'm lowering my bar from 13%, which required 3.9% sequential growth. - I'm confirmed bearish on: gross margin back near 46–48% (the H2'25 shape repeating), implied Q4 growth of 10% or less, or an ex-charge Q4 margin guide below ~28%. - In between (Q3 around 11.5–12.5%, Q4 implied 10–11%), I do nothing, and so should you.

Questions for you

  1. Your central path gives +10.0% in Q4 and your walk-away is below 11%. Which gives way: the path, the rule, or the stance?
  2. Suppose every test passes and the stock goes to 76 (22.4x). Do you add there? If so, what did a starter earn that waiting didn't?
  3. With valuation fair, FCF yield not a floor and buybacks not a pillar, what is the downside anchor other than the distance from the high?

Stance

No position, or underweight, into the print. Re-engage on the stabilization case above, and be willing to pay 75–77 for it.

Unverified: earnings date (~10/20, inferred); that 4/17 and 7/17 are earnings reactions; layoff announcement timing; the H2'25 gross-margin cause; the Q4'25 derivation; the guidance figure; the 82% net/operating ratio; share count; severance size. All growth paths, EPS figures and payoff levels are my estimates, not forecasts. Bear Analyst: # Bear Reply: We Agree on the Posture, but the Scorecard Is Still Wrong

You've given up the starter, the floor, and the 12% line, and you've said the revenue risk is skewed down. That leaves us agreeing on the posture: no position into the print, valuation a draw (20.5–21.3x by your numbers), and no downside anchor. I won't relitigate any of that. Four disagreements remain, and the first one affects how you'd act.

1. Your Add column fires on your own central case

You say to add only if the Add column mostly hits, and that the central case sits in the do-nothing middle. Both can't be true. Your central path is Q3 operating margin 33%, Q4 30%, H2 about 31.5%, and Q3 gross margin near Q2's 51.9%. That scores as follows:

Row Central case Column
Q3 gross margin ~51.9% Add (≥50%)
Q3 operating margin 33% Add (≥33%, on the line)
Q4 margin guide ~30% Add (≥29%)
FY guide, H2 margin ~31.5% Add (≥31%)
Q3 revenue YoY 12.1% No action
Q4 implied revenue YoY 10.0% No action

That is four of six rows in Add, and they are the four you called "neutral on a pass." These are also the rows that passed on 4/17 and 7/17, before the −9.7% and −7.3% gaps. Only the revenue rows discriminate, and only they sit in the middle.

So the margin rows should be vetoes, meaning they can only subtract, and the revenue and guide rows should be gates. This is my proposal, built from your own thresholds:

Row Role Pass Fail
Q4 implied revenue Gate ≥ ~$13.4B (+11%) <$13.2B (<9.5%)
Q3 revenue Gate ≥ $12.96B (+12.6%) <$12.83B (<11.5%)
Q3 gross margin Veto ≥50% (neutral) ≤48%
Q3 operating margin ex-charges Veto ≥31% (neutral) <31%
Q4 margin guide ex-charges Veto ≥28% (neutral) <28%
FY guide, H2 margin Veto ≥30% (neutral) <30%

Add only if both gates pass and no veto fires. Any fail means walk away. Otherwise do nothing.

2. Your "central" revenue case is the optimistic end of the simple extrapolations

You said the risk to 2.5% sequential is skewed down. Two crude checks support that:

  • Sequential ratio. 2026 sequential growth was 1.7% in Q1 against 2.9% a year earlier, and 2.5% in Q2 against 5.1%. That is roughly 0.5–0.6x. Applying it to the 2025 Q3 and Q4 prints (+3.9%, +4.7%) gives Q3 at about +11.3–11.7% YoY and Q4 at about +8.8–9.7%, which straddles or sits below your 9.5% walk-away line.
  • YoY slope. The last two decel steps were −1.4 and −2.8 points. Repeating them gives Q3 at about 10.6–12.0%. Your 12.1% is the top of that range, and it already assumes the decel step halves.

Both are two-to-three-point extrapolations with pricing-timing noise I can't see. I'm not forecasting, but your central case is closer to a stabilization case than a neutral one.

3. A margin-intact flush isn't 19x

You computed 63.5–65.4 against $3.32–3.44 and got about 19x. But a flush on a revenue-guide miss also cuts NTM EPS. A 3–5% cut, which is my illustration, gives roughly $3.15–3.27, and the multiple is then about 19.5–20.5x. That is about one turn below today, not a discount. I'm glad you won't pre-commit, and I'd add that the cheapness is computed on estimates the gap itself invalidates.

4. The 12–13% return needs more than a "constant multiple"

It also needs:

  • the 21x to hold while hike odds sit at 86% (+8pp w/w) and the stock's beta is 1.61
  • an NTM margin of about 32%, a step up from the 29.3% TTM, before any further expansion
  • layoff savings as "upside." The news headlines frame the cuts as reallocation and "disciplined" resourcing, and I've only seen headlines. Your 110 bps figure was a ceiling and may be partly reinvested.

I have no rate data, so I can't tell you 12–13% is inadequate. It is a conditional estimate, not a margin of safety.

5. What neither of us has

Our scorecards test against our own extrapolations. The stock trades on actual versus consensus and guide. On 4/17 and 7/17 margins were intact and growth only slowed, yet the stock fell 7–10%. That suggests the bar sits above our extrapolation, so the lookups come before the rows. We need consensus revenue and EPS, the Q3 revenue guide from 7/17, the FY guide, and the report date.

Two questions

  1. Do you accept margin rows as vetoes only?
  2. If the Q4 guide lands on the 10.0% path, every margin row passes, and the stock runs to 76, do you stay out? I would.

Stance

Pre-print: no position or underweight, and we now agree.

Post-print: - Pay up to about 75–77 only on both revenue gates plus a price close above 75.19 with RSI above 50. - Do nothing in the middle. - Treat a Q4 guide near 10% or lower, or any veto firing, as confirmation of the bear case. - Don't pre-commit to a flush.

Unverified: the earnings date (~10/20, inferred); consensus; the 7/17 Q3 guide and the FY guide; that 4/17 and 7/17 were earnings reactions; the cause of the H2'25 gross-margin dip; layoff timing and savings; the 82% net/operating ratio; share count. All sequential, YoY and EPS figures here are my estimates, not forecasts. Bear Analyst: # Bear Reply: We've Converged on the Rule. What's Left Is the Entry Trigger and What the Add Branch Pays

We agree on the posture, so I'll note where I'm giving ground and then narrow to the disagreements that still matter.

Where I'm giving ground

  • My sequential-ratio method is crude. It rests on two points (about 0.57 and 0.50). The Q3 range it gives (about 11.3–11.7%) sits within your ±1.5-point noise band of your 12.1%. Neither of us knows which side of 11.5% Q3 lands, so the Q3 revenue gate is close to a toss-up. The Q4 guide is what discriminates, and I agree it ranks first.
  • "32% NTM is a step up from 29.3% TTM" was a misframe. TTM carries the weak H2'25. Against H1'26's 32.9%, your 32% is flat to down, with no layoff savings in it. I'm dropping that as a criticism of your base case. The dependence on the H2'25 dip not repeating still stands, and it is the Q3 gross-margin test again.
  • The "higher of our line and consensus" edit. I accept it. Once consensus is in hand, I'd apply the same logic to margins. A margin print below consensus is a veto even if it clears our absolute floor.
  • "Walk away" versus "do nothing." For someone with no position these are the same action. The difference only affects whether we re-score later, so I won't argue it.

1. The entry trigger: 72.74 versus 75.19

You say waiting costs about 3% (75.19 / 72.74 = +3.4%) against a gate that has already cleared. I think it's worth paying, for three reasons.

  1. Our gates aren't calibrated to the bar yet. They are extrapolations, and consensus and the 7/17 guide are still lookups. Until then, price is the only check on whether "gate passed" meant anything to the market. You made the mirror argument yourself on the 76 case: if the stock rallies on a print we scored "do nothing," the market is rewarding something we can't measure. The reverse also holds. If both gates pass and the stock can't clear 75.19, the market isn't paying for the pass.
  2. 72.74 is a weak signal. It is the daily SuperTrend stop in a weekly and monthly downtrend, with ADX at 17. It also sits inside the 72.4–75.3 zone left by the 9/18 gap. That zone is a reference level, not validated resistance, but a close at 72.9 inside it tells you little.
  3. The two triggers may collapse into one. If a print clears both gates, the gap probably carries the stock through both levels at once. The triggers diverge only when the stock drifts between them after the print. That is case 1, where the market isn't confirming.

This is the last real difference in the rule, and it is about 3%.

2. What the Add branch pays

You said you'd stay out at 76 on a "do nothing" print. Here is the same arithmetic for the branch you would buy. All of it is my illustration, not a forecast.

  • 76 on your $3.32–3.44 NTM EPS is 22–23x.
  • With +12% EPS growth over a year and the multiple holding at about 22.5x, the stock is up about 12%.
  • If it settles back to the roughly 21x we both called fair, 3.38 × 1.12 × 21 ≈ $79.5, or about +4.6% from 76.

So the Add branch pays roughly 5–12%, depending on whether the post-pass multiple sticks. It does so on a 1.61-beta stock with 86% odds of another hike. That can be a fine trade for someone who wants the exposure. But the discipline buys confirmation, not cheapness. The Add branch is also the minority outcome. It needs about 3.2% sequential growth in both Q3 and Q4, which is above every extrapolation we ran (2.5%, 2.75% and my ratio method).

3. The M&A recollection

I can't confirm it from the tools either, so I'm treating it as a lookup and not as evidence. I'd put it first on the list because it would reclassify two items.

  • If the Q1'26 gain was a termination fee, it is non-recurring. That fits my ~$0.48/share estimate and the $5.29B operating cash flow spike. It would also mean Q2's $4.4B buyback was partly funded by a one-time receipt. The tool's $3.80 forward EPS would need checking for whether it embeds the gain.
  • If 2/27 was relief on that event, it isn't an earnings reaction. We've already excluded it from the base rate. The earnings-type record then stays at three down gaps (10/22, 4/17, 7/17) and one unknown (1/21).
  • The retail "M&A optionality" chatter would be stale.

That leans slightly my way. It is unconfirmed, though, so it moves nothing in the scoring.

Stance

Pre-print: No position or underweight, and we agree. - For anyone already holding, the logic is the same as for the starter. I see no edge on the gap's sign, so size it so a 7–10% gap (63.5–65.4) is tolerable. I'm not calling for a trade.

Post-print: - Buy only if: - both revenue gates clear the higher of our line and consensus or the guide, - no margin veto fires, and - the price confirms with a close above 75.19 and RSI above 50. - Treat the bear case as confirmed on a Q4 guide at or below about $13.2B (+9.5%), a gross margin of 48% or less, or an ex-charges Q4 margin guide below 28%. - Do nothing otherwise, and don't pre-commit to buying a flush.

Lookup order: 1. Consensus and the 7/17 Q3 guide 2. The FY guide and its implied H2 margin 3. The source of the Q1'26 gain 4. The report date

One question

You'd start at 72.74 on gates that aren't yet calibrated to consensus, with the Add branch paying 5–12%. If the lookups show the bar sat at or above our lines, would you still prefer the earlier tranche, or does price confirmation become the better check?

Unverified: - the earnings date (~10/20, inferred) - consensus - the 7/17 Q3 guide and the FY guide - that 4/17 and 7/17 were earnings reactions - the source of the Q1'26 gain, and any link to 2/27 - the cause of the H2'25 gross-margin dip - layoff timing and savings - the 82% net/operating ratio and the share count

All sequential and YoY figures, EPS paths and payoff numbers are my estimates, not forecasts.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: The bull opened with a de-rating story. NFLX fell from about 49x FY25 EPS at the 124.14 high to about 22x TTM at 70.57, while operating margin rose from 20.6% (FY23) to 33.4% in Q2'26. Leverage is low (about 0.5x net debt/EBITDA), buybacks are heavy, and selling pressure is easing (ADX down from 41 to 17, RSI up from 31, MACD histogram positive). The bear countered that the market is pricing the latest quarter, not FY25. Revenue growth has slowed from 17.6% to 16.2% to 13.4%. Q2 EPS grew 11%, about 2 points of it from buybacks. Opex is outrunning revenue, Q2 FCF fell 33%, and FCF-to-net-income conversion keeps sliding (128%, 79%, 86%, about 75% TTM normalized, 45% in Q2). Over the rounds the bull gave up most of the load-bearing points. The 18.6x forward P/E was flattered by the Q1'26 one-off; the clean figure is about 20.5-21.3x NTM after the share-count fix to about 4.25B. Normalized FCF yield is about 3.0-3.2% and is not a floor. Buybacks are not a pillar. 'The market is pricing a growth collapse' was withdrawn, and the bull admitted there is no downside anchor beyond distance from the high. The pre-print starter was dropped. The bull's own add scorecard also fired on its central case, because the margin rows had already passed before the 4/17 (-9.7%) and 7/17 (-7.3%) gaps. What survives on the bull side is real but modest: a roughly 32%-margin, high-quality business at about fair value, a plausible low-teens annual return if about 21x holds, and layoff savings as unquantified upside. Four things decided it for me. First, the revenue math. Against the tough Q4'25 comp (+4.7% sequential), even the bull's 2.75% sequential path gives Q4 YoY of about 10%. The bear's cruder methods put Q3 at about 10.6-12.0% and Q4 at about 8.8-9.7%. The base case therefore sits in the do-nothing zone and leans toward the walk-away line, and the add case needs about 3.2% sequential re-acceleration that no extrapolation supports. Second, every earnings-type reaction we can identify (10/22, 4/17, 7/17) was down 7-10%, including on prints with intact margins. A gap that size lands at 63.5-65.4, through the 65.08 July low, and no stop protects against it. Third, the rate picture is getting worse for a 1.61-beta stock at about 21x: 86% odds of another hike (up 8 points week over week), three hikes at 18%, about a 3% chance of any 2026 cut, and oil around $103. Fourth, even the add case pays only about 5-12% from roughly 76, because confirmation gets bought at 22-23x NTM. I'm not going to Sell. Valuation is fair rather than rich, margins are strong, and the balance sheet is fine: cash is up 11% YoY, and the quarter-over-quarter drop was the Q1 windfall being paid out. Both sides also put the gap's direction near a coin flip in magnitude. Still, fair value with downside-skewed growth risk, a negative earnings-reaction base rate and worsening rates is not a balanced setup. The bear case is modestly stronger, which means Underweight: trim into the print and rebuild only on confirmed stabilization. Several inputs are missing or unverified: the earnings date (about 10/20, inferred from Polymarket), consensus revenue and EPS, the Q3 guide from 7/17, the FY guide, the source of the Q1'26 gain (a possible M&A-related item), whether the 4/17 and 7/17 gaps were earnings reactions, the cause of the H2'25 gross-margin dip, layoff timing and savings, and all NTM and EPS figures, which are debate estimates.

Strategic Actions: The research team doesn't see current holdings, so the trader and PM should apply these levels to the actual position. 1) Before the print (expected about 10/20; confirm the date): reduce to about 50% of a standard allocation and do not open new positions. Also cap the remaining size so a 10% gap (to about 63.5) costs no more than about 25 bps of portfolio, whichever limit is smaller. Size is the gap protection; do not rely on a 67.06 stop, which can't execute through a 7-10% gap. 2) Get these before scoring: consensus revenue and EPS, the Q3 revenue guide issued 7/17, the FY guide and its implied H2 margin, the source of the Q1'26 gain (and whether the $3.80 forward EPS includes it), and the report date. Each revenue gate below is the higher of the debate threshold and the consensus or guide figure. A margin print below consensus counts as a veto even if it clears the absolute floor. 3) After the print, score it this way. Gates: Q3 revenue at least $12.96B (+12.6% YoY) and implied Q4 revenue at least about $13.4B (+11%). Rank the Q4 guide first. Vetoes: Q3 gross margin at or below 48%, Q3 operating margin below 31% ex-charges, a Q4 operating margin guide below 28% ex-charges (judge it ex-severance), or an FY guide implying H2 margin below 30%. Passing the margin rows is neutral and is not a reason to add. 4) Rebuild case: if both gates pass and no veto fires, rebuild to a full standard allocation, never above it, in two equal tranches. Take the first on a daily close above 75.19 with RSI above 50. Take the second on a hold above that level on follow-through. If the lookups show consensus or the guide sat below our gate lines, the first tranche may go on a close above 72.74 instead. Stay capped at standard weight, because a pass is bought at 22-23x NTM and pays only about 5-12%. 5) Bear-confirmed case: cut to 0-25% of standard if the Q4 revenue guide is at or below about $13.2B (+9.5%), Q3 revenue is below $12.83B (below 11.5%), or any veto fires. Exit what remains on a daily close below 67.06, and especially below 65.08. 6) Middle case: if Q3 comes in at 11.5-12.6% and implied Q4 at 9.5-11%, hold at about 50% and don't add. Don't chase a rally to about 76 on a print scored as no-action; re-score only if the lookups show the bar was below our path. 7) Don't pre-commit to buying a flush to 63.5-65.4. On cut estimates that is only about 19.5-20.5x, so treat it as a trigger to do more research, not an entry. 8) Keep monitoring: Q3 and Q4 opex growth against revenue to see whether the layoff savings are real (severance likely lands in Q4); cash against about $8.2B and whether buybacks keep exceeding FCF or become debt-funded; and Fed hike odds, which pressure a 1.61-beta multiple.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The research plan is Underweight, which maps to a Sell sized as a trim, not a full exit: the business is at roughly fair value with strong margins, but growth risk skews down. The technicals agree. All three SuperTrend tiers are down, price is 6.1% below the 50 SMA (75.19) and 15.1% below the 200 SMA (83.10), and the ADX of 17 and RSI of 44.86 describe a pause inside a downtrend, not a reversal. Every identifiable earnings-type reaction (10/22, 4/17, 7/17) was a 7-10% drop, and a 10% gap from 70.57 would land near 63.5, through the 65.08 July low and well beyond the 1.77 ATR, so size is the only real protection ahead of an unconfirmed print around 10/20. The rebuild trigger is a daily close above 75.19 with RSI above 50, after the revenue gates pass and no margin veto fires. Holdings, the earnings date, consensus and guidance are all unverified, so these levels must be applied to the actual position.

Entry Price: 70.57

Stop Loss: 67.06

Position Sizing: Before the print, reduce to about 50% of a standard allocation and open no new positions. Cap the remainder so a 10% gap (to about 63.5) costs no more than about 25 bps of portfolio, whichever limit is smaller. If the print is bear-confirmed, cut to 0-25% of standard and exit the rest on a daily close below 67.06, especially below 65.08. If both revenue gates pass with no veto, rebuild to at most a full standard allocation in two equal tranches, the first on a daily close above 75.19 with RSI above 50.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: Since nobody else has spoken yet, I'll open with the case and take on the objections I expect from both of you.

This isn't the timid trade. We cut about half before an unconfirmed print around 10/20 (the date is inferred from a Polymarket resolution date, so confirm it). Then we're willing to rebuild to a full allocation, in two tranches, if the stock earns it. That sells the risk that has paid us badly and keeps dry powder for the move that pays. The aggressive error would be sitting through a coin flip with a bad track record and calling it conviction.

Here's that track record. The three earnings-type reactions I can identify (10/22, 4/17, 7/17) were drops of 10.1%, 9.7% and 7.3%. A 10% gap from 70.57 lands near 63.5. That's about four ATRs at 1.77, and it's through the 65.08 July low and well through the 67.06 stop. A closing-based stop does nothing in a gap, so size is the only protection. The 25 bps cap on a 10% gap works out to roughly a 2.5% position weight, and that's the number to apply to your actual book. We don't know the holdings, so apply the levels to the real position.

To the conservative analyst, I expect you'll say exit completely. I disagree, because the stock is already 43% off its high and only about 8% above its low. Dumping everything here is closer to capitulation than discipline. The Q3'25 comparison is easy, with a 46.4% gross margin and 28.2% operating margin, so year-over-year optics could be strong, and a headline says guidance is on track. Those are real upside paths, and the trim keeps us in them. If the print is bear-confirmed, the plan already goes to 0-25% and exits on a close below 67.06. That's a rule-based exit, not a feeling.

To the neutral analyst, I expect you'll say it's roughly fair value with strong margins, so hold through. Fair value isn't a margin of safety when growth is decelerating. Revenue growth went from 17.6% to 16.2% to 13.4% over three quarters. Opex has been growing faster than revenue, and Q2 operating margin slipped about 70 bps year over year. Free cash flow was down about 33% year over year, and buybacks of roughly $4.4B (my inference) ran about three times that. Cash fell from $12.3B to $9.1B and the current ratio is 1.14. On normalized EPS of about $2.80 this isn't an 18.6x stock, it's closer to 25x, with a beta of 1.61. Prediction markets give 86% odds of another hike by December, up 8 points in a week, and oil is around $103. That's a hostile backdrop for a long-duration multiple.

The market also isn't paying for the margin story. About 1,000 jobs were cut, the biggest round since 2022, and the stock didn't rally. IBD says it flatlined, and the coverage framing is "as growth cools." If cost cuts don't lift the stock, then the print has to deliver growth, and growth is the thing that's slowing.

I'll concede the best bullish points. OBV rebounded from -157M to about -1.5M, and the MACD histogram turned positive. The weekly TD-9 is at 6 of 9. The stock also gapped up 13.8% on 2/27 on 200M shares, so gap risk is two-sided. That's why this is a trim and not an exit, and why the rebuild is mechanical. But the evidence doesn't overturn the downtrend:

  • MACD is still -1.49, below zero.
  • RSI is 44.86, under 50, and the last rally died in the 50-55 zone.
  • OBV is still about 190M below its mid-September level.
  • ADX at 17 describes a pause in a downtrend, not a reversal.
  • All three SuperTrend tiers are down, and the 200 SMA keeps falling, from 86.11 to 83.10 in a month.
  • The weekly TD-9 can't complete for three more weekly bars, so it's no signal now.

The thin Polymarket margin market, with 32-34% as the modal bucket, is noise at those volumes, and margin isn't the debate anyway.

On sentiment, retail looks bullish on its face, with 82% of labeled StockTwits posts bullish. But it's one session, half those tags carry no information, and several posts say they'll "stay away from earnings." That looks like a crowded, hedged long into the print, not conviction. The buyback thesis is also contested within retail, and the $85 and $4B figures are unverified. Insiders aren't helping. There are no open-market buys in 150 transactions, Sarandos' August sale was about 4.9x his prior quarterly sale, and Hastings sold about $264M through June.

Finally, the cost of being wrong is small and defined. If the stock rallies to the 75.19 rebuild trigger, we've given up about 6.5% from here and bought back with the 50 SMA reclaimed and RSI above 50. From there, the 200 SMA at 83.10 is roughly 10% away. If instead it gaps down 10% with half the size, that's the damage we planned for. I'd rather pay a known premium for confirmation than take an unhedged gap on a name that has gapped down on three of its identifiable prints.

So I support the Sell as a trim: cut to about half now, open nothing new, and rebuild only on a daily close above 75.19 with RSI above 50 after the revenue gates pass and no margin veto fires. Aggressive Analyst: Most of the plan is already agreed, so I'll start there. All three of us want the smaller of half of standard or a size where a gap costs about 25 bps. The conservative analyst says to treat half as a ceiling, but that's what the plan already says: whichever limit is smaller. What's left is the gap yardstick, hedging, and how fast to rebuild.

First, some concessions. The neutral analyst is right that I overstated the track record. It's three known drops out of four earnings-month spikes, and nobody has checked which way 1/21 went. That's a quick lookup. I'll also drop the insider selling and my "crowded, hedged long" read of retail. Thirty messages from one session is thin, the same as the buyback chatter I dismissed. And "capitulation" and "43% off the high" aren't reasons to hold. I told the neutral that fair value isn't a margin of safety, and a big drawdown isn't one either. None of this touches the sizing logic, which rests on magnitude. Every identifiable earnings reaction on this tape was 7% or more, and ATR doesn't capture that.

On the yardstick, the 13.8% move was an up-gap on 2/27, outside an earnings month, so I wouldn't make it the base case. I don't want to fight over 10% versus 12% either, since the difference is about 0.4% of book weight. Nobody has brought the options-implied move for this print, and it's the one number that settles this. If the straddle prices 8 or 9%, then 12% is generous. If it prices 12% or more, the conservative's number wins and I'll use it. Add the real print date and the real position size, and that's a ten-minute checklist.

The conservative says the retained half is just the coin flip. It is, on purpose. What that argument leaves out is that being wrong on the upside costs more than the missed gap, because it also raises the re-entry price. Our rebuild trigger is 75.19, which is 6.5% above here. A good print that gaps 10-14% jumps straight over it. A flat book would then buy back at 78-80, having paid the whole gap as the price of confirmation. Keeping half halves that premium.

The expected cost of holding more is also small. Suppose the skew is 55/45 against us with moves of 10% either way. The expected hit on the extra quarter of a standard position is about 1% of that quarter. The thing that hurts is variance, and the gap-sized cap already bounds that at 25 bps. Going from half to a quarter halves a risk we've already capped, and it halves the upside capture too.

The point about ATR sizing making a quiet tape feel comfortable is fair, but it's aimed at a plan we didn't propose. This plan is sized to the gap, not to ATR.

On the rebuild trigger, the conservative says 75.19 is a weaker test than the one that failed in September. In September a price-only rally ran into supply in the 72.4-75.3 gap zone with no catalyst. Our trigger fires only after the revenue gates pass and no margin veto fires, so it's a different information set. A gap through the zone is also a different test from a grind into it. I'd tighten two things, though. The neutral's earlier first tranche, gates passed plus a close above the 72.74 daily SuperTrend, is more aggressive than what I wrote, and fundamentals have already done the confirming. I'll take it and keep the second tranche at 75.19 with RSI above 50. Also, 67.06 sits about 11% under a 75.19 entry, so after the print the stop should be re-anchored to post-print levels and the tranches sized to that distance.

On waiting for the weekly trend before going to full size, the neutral is right. The weekly stop is 86.11, 22% above price, and waiting for it means waiting for the move to be over.

To the neutral, I agree the bear case is largely priced, which is why I'm not arguing for an exit or a short. But priced in doesn't mean the reaction is symmetric. The stock got no credit for 1,000 job cuts. IBD says it flatlined and another outlet says it fell, so either way there was no rally. The three known earnings reactions were all 7-10% down. The market has shown it will punish growth disappointment and shrug at margin discipline. At 22-25x normalized trailing earnings, with growth slowing from 17.6% to 13.4%, a beta of 1.61, and 86% odds of another hike, I wouldn't call that a discount.

On hedging, I'm with the neutral, with the caveat that none of us has seen the option chain. Puts bought into a print that has moved 7-10% each time are priced for a move, and you pay the premium whether or not it gaps. Selling shares is cleaner. Keep options for positions you can't cut.

I also agree with the neutral on not dumping into a gap-down open. Netflix has historically reported after the close, so the letter is out before the next open. Judge the gates on the numbers and don't let the opening print make the decision.

So I'm still behind Sell as a trim. Cut to the smaller of half of standard or the gap-sized cap today, since a date slip is the one thing that could leave us at full size. Then rebuild aggressively once the gates and the price confirm. Aggressive Analyst: Where we've landed is further along than the tone suggests. Trim today, sell shares rather than buy puts, size to the smaller of half or the gap cap, keep one loss budget for the whole position, and rebuild on fundamentals first and price second. I'll take the neutral's yardstick: 13% if nobody can pull the chain, and 1.5 times the implied move with a 12% floor if somebody can. The gap between that and the conservative's 14% is about a tenth of a percent of book weight, so I won't argue it further. One correction: the conservative's "one in four" for a 12% move is two-sided, and the downside half is closer to one in eight, as the neutral said. And 1.5 times a straddle is already roughly a 1.2 sigma move on a normal approximation, so a 14% floor on top is conservatism stacked on conservatism.

I also owe the conservative a straight answer on skew. My 55/45 was illustrative. With three known drops, one unknown and dates inferred from volume, the neutral is right that we can't tell it from 50/50. So I'm not claiming the retained position is positive expected value. I'm claiming something narrower. The cap is the risk number, and we all agree on it. At the cap, a 13% gap down costs about 25 bps and a 10% pop earns about 20, so the whole stake in holding a capped position versus sitting flat is roughly 20 bps of book. What I won't accept is going below the cap because of unknowns that a ten-minute lookup resolves. If the date is confirmed and the straddle says 9%, there's no reason to be under the cap. If neither can be confirmed, the rule defaults to the 13% yardstick and trims today. Unknowns should set a default in the rule, not a standing bias toward smaller.

The rebuild is where I still push, because that's where the bigger money is. After the July drop the stock ran about 21% off the low. A plan that takes its first third late and its last third weeks later spends most of that move on the sideline. The conservative's room argument, 4-7% of room from 78-80 against a stop 15% below, measures against 67.06, which every one of us now calls stale after a print. Re-anchor the stop to a post-print level and the distance isn't 15%, and the loss budget sets the size regardless. The neutral is right that the 200 SMA isn't a wall, since it fell about three points in a month. I'd still treat the failed 83.60 September high as a real reference.

So I'll accept two closes above the daily SuperTrend, recomputed after the print, for the first tranche once the gates pass. That's cheap when fundamentals have done the confirming. But I'd keep two tranches, not three. The second goes on a hold above the 50 SMA with RSI over 50 for a couple of sessions. A third tranche that waits weeks only adds sideline time, and the 25 bps budget will likely bind before it matters. If the budget can't carry you back to standard at the new stop, you don't get back to standard, and I'm fine with that.

On the bear case, I agree it should be pre-committed, and I want to fix a flaw in our own plan. It says cut to 0-25% and exit the rest on a close below 67.06. After a gap to 63.5 that stop is already blown, so the rule quietly becomes "exit everything on the gap-day close." That's the dump at the low the neutral warned about. Instead, write the remnant's stop below the gap-day low, or tie it to the letter and call, and execute the cut with limits over a session or two. Judge it on revenue, opex and guidance, not the gap. Netflix has historically reported after the close, so there's an evening to read the letter before the open.

One more concession to the neutral: reading the flat reaction to the layoffs as the market shrugging at margins is weak evidence. Stocks go quiet before reports either way, so I'll lean on it less. But nobody has refuted the core point. Every earnings-type reaction we can identify was down 7 to 10%, and growth is the line that's slowing. That justifies a hard trim. It doesn't justify going flat and then chasing the rebuild.

So I back the Sell as a trim. The cap does the work and half is the ceiling. Before you trade, get the print date, your position size against that 3.5-4% line, the straddle, and the direction of the 1/21 move. Aggressive Analyst: We're down to a few basis points of book weight, so I'll say where I lose and where I still think you're both leaning toward the sideline.

Conservative, the 13% floor is fine. 1.5 times the straddle is only a 1.2 sigma move, and this stock's tails are fatter than that, so I'll stop calling it stacked conservatism. At a 1.9% weight, a full extra point of gap costs about 2 bps. We've been arguing over 2 bps. Neutral, my asymmetry line was sloppy. 25 bps lost on a 13% drop and about 19 gained on a 10% pop is the same payoff per point of move, so the remnant isn't an edge. It's a bounded exposure I'm choosing on purpose.

You're both right that I gave the rebuild an entry rule and no exit rule. The July run from 68.95 to 83.60 and the full round trip to 67.06 is the reason to have one. But Neutral's version, giving back toward the post-print stop, would have fired late. The stock bottomed at 67.06 and never traded below the 65.08 July low, so a stop under that low never triggers. I'd trail the rebuilt tranches on the daily SuperTrend instead. A daily close below it takes you back to the cap or lower. I haven't seen the daily series for that stretch, so check it, but with ATR around 2 a 3x trail would likely have had you out in the mid-70s, not the high 60s. I'll also accept Conservative's spacing: the second tranche can't fill in the same week as the first. It needs a hold above the 50 SMA anyway, so that costs almost nothing.

On the bear case, I'm taking Neutral's trigger and Conservative's urgency. A hard rule of "revenue below $13.05B with opex outrunning revenue" fires on the base case. That revenue number is just last year's seasonal step: Q3'25 was up 3.9% on Q2'25, and Q3'26 needs the same 3.9% to land there. Opex has outrun revenue three quarters running, and a severance charge could trip the test by itself. A rule that fires on the expected outcome gets overridden in the moment, which is the worst time to override it. So the trigger is a guide below consensus, margin missing ex-charges, or growth clearly under 13.4%. Once it trips, Conservative is right that you don't wait for a bounce. The remnant exists to catch the good outcome, and a bear print says that outcome isn't coming. Post-earnings drift after a clear miss is real. So cut to a quarter of standard or less within a session of the letter and the call, on limits, not at the open and not on hope.

The correlation point is good, with one qualification. A 10-13% earnings gap is mostly idiosyncratic, so it bites hardest when other long-duration names or other reports land the same week. If the NFLX cap shares a bucket with those, shrink the cap. That belongs on the checklist, but it's a statement about the book, not about NFLX.

Conservative, your closing line now says to default to the 13% cap if the lookups can't be done. That's all I wanted from the unknowns debate. Unknowns should set a default in the rule, not a standing bias toward smaller. On sizing we agree.

I still won't go to flat. The capped remnant isn't an edge, but it's cheap, about 20 bps of book either way. It also means we don't have to chase a gap-up with a stale trigger. This name has a 1.61 beta and sits 43% below its high. It printed a 13.8% up day on 200M shares. Three known drops, one unknown and inferred dates are thin evidence for a plan that says be flat and wait.

On timing, the reaction days were Wednesday, Wednesday, Friday and Friday, and today is Wednesday. A Thursday report tomorrow fits that pattern. Retail saying next week and the Polymarket date both point to Tuesday the 20th, which would put the reaction on Wednesday the 21st, the same as Oct 2025 and Jan 2026. Both fit, and trimming today costs nothing either way.

So the plan is this. Trim today to the smaller of half of standard or a 13% gap cap, which is about 1.9% of book. If the straddle comes in above about 8.7%, use 1.5 times implied instead. Sell shares, don't buy puts. Get the date, the straddle, your position size against the 3.8% line, the direction of the 1/21 move, and how the rest of the book correlates. Write the bear tiers and the rebuild rules down before the print. Rebuild in two tranches under one loss budget, sized to the re-anchored stop distance, with a mechanical trail. I back the Sell as a trim. Aggressive Analyst: Most of this is settled. Two things are left to fight about, the bear-case numbers and the post-print budget, and I'll start by conceding what I owe.

Neutral's arithmetic catch is right. $12.9B on the Q3'25 base of 11.51 is 12.1% growth, not 12.4%. The error also hides a bigger problem. Sequential revenue steps over the last three quarters were roughly 4.7%, 1.7% and 2.5%. $12.9B needs about 2.7%, which is inside that range, and $13.05B needs the 3.9% step from last year. Our own deceleration math puts the likely outcome at $12.7B to $12.9B. A rule that cuts to a quarter of standard on the most likely outcome gets overridden at 9pm on print night, which is the failure we all said we wanted to avoid. So I'll take Neutral's tiers:

  • Cut tier: revenue under about $12.6B (roughly 0.3% sequential, so essentially no growth), a guide below consensus, or ex-itemized-charge margin below the company's own guide.
  • Hold at the cap, add nothing: $12.6B to $12.9B with an in-line guide.
  • Gates pass: revenue and guide at or above consensus, with ex-charge margin at or above guide.

I'm taking Conservative's rules too: un-itemized charges count, the cut has a two-session clock ending in a market order, and "no data, no rebuild." That last one should almost never bind, since consensus is a lookup and the guide is in the letter. If it does bind, the fix is to do the lookup.

Neutral is also right on the SuperTrend. September broke as a gap from 75.31 to about 71.8, so a daily-close trail fills near 72 at best, and I haven't seen the series. The trail protects against a bleed. Size is the only protection against a gap. On Hastings, Neutral already showed the seven sale prices can't settle whether the October gap was filled, since the best was within 2.5% of 111.6 and we don't know the dates. What the data does show is what July showed: rebounds happen and then get given back. That argues for a giveback rule, which we now have. It doesn't argue that the remnant is hope.

Now the budget, where I think Neutral found the most important flaw left in the plan. Conservative says the cap can't drift. I agree about the pre-print cap, and I'm not asking to raise it. I took 13%, I took 1.5 times the straddle, and the gap-sized number stays. But 25 bps is the price of an unresolved binary event, and the plan as written already treats it that way. The trim says cap the remainder so a gap costs about 25 bps. The rebuild says up to a full standard allocation, not up to the cap.

Run Conservative's own sizing. A 7% stop plus 5% slippage is a 12% loss, and 25 bps at 12% buys about 2.1% of the book. That's the remnant we already hold. Under a 25 bps post-print budget, three rounds of gates, tranches, spacing and trails rebuild us to the position we're holding today. That's a permanent underweight labeled as a rebuild.

There's also a logical problem with keeping the event number forever. Conservative says the remnant's cost-benefit is thin. It's thin because the outcome is unknown, and that's why the cap is small. Once the gates pass, the unknown is gone and the same unit of risk is worth more. The whole plan pays a confirmation premium: we give up some of a gap-up by not holding full size. If we pay that and then refuse to deploy more risk, we bought information and won't use it.

The guardrails stay:

  • One budget across both tranches, with spacing so they don't fill in the same week.
  • Size to stop distance plus 5% of slippage.
  • The budget comes from the book's normal per-name allowance, drawn from a shared bucket given Conservative's correlation point.
  • A daily SuperTrend trail with a giveback to the cap.

If the standard position doesn't fit at the new stop distance, we don't get back to standard, and I mean that. For a 4% standard position at 12% effective risk, the budget is about 48 bps, so the rebuild adds a couple of points of weight over two tranches. If the caller's normal allowance really is 25 bps, standard was about 2% and the trim barely changes anything.

Neutral's warning also matters here. With hike odds at 86% and a beta of 1.61, even a good print can get a muted or faded reaction. That's why I'm sizing the rebuild to the stop and not to conviction.

Neutral, you're right that nobody is proposing flat, and I'll stop arguing against it. My remaining disagreement is with a plan that stays near the cap after the information arrives.

So the plan is this. Trim today to the smaller of half of standard or the 13% gap cap, about 1.9% of book, or 1.5 times the straddle if it's higher. Sell shares, don't buy puts. Get the date, the straddle, your position against the 3.8% line, the direction of the 1/21 move and the correlation of the rest of the book. If any of those are missing, default to the 13% cap and trade today. Write the bear tiers with the numbers above before the print. After the print, rebuild in two spaced tranches under the book's normal risk allowance, with the trail and the giveback. I back the Sell as a trim, and I'd put as much effort into writing the rebuild as into writing the cut.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: I agree with the aggressive analyst that Sell is the right direction. But the argument stops one step short of its own logic, and the half we keep is where I disagree.

The aggressive analyst concedes that a closing-based stop does nothing in a gap. That means the 67.06 exit isn't protection, because it fires after the damage. A gap from 70.57 to about 63.5 doesn't get us out at 67.06. It gets us out near 63.5 or lower, whenever we can act. So the cost of being wrong is not small and defined by the plan. It's defined by the size of the gap, and 10% is not the right yardstick. The biggest single-day move on this tape was 13.8%, the 2/27 jump on 200M shares. That's larger than the move we sized for. A 13.8% drop lands near 60.8, and holding the same 25 bps limit puts the weight near 1.8%, not 2.5%. Below 65.08 the data gives us no reference level at all, so there's no known floor.

On "capitulation," the argument is that the stock is 43% off its high and only 8% above its low. I'd read that the other way. Eight percent above the low is less than the median of the three drops cited (10.1%, 9.7%, 7.3%), so a typical reaction goes through the low rather than stopping at it. The stock is also only about 5% above the 67.06 closing low. A big drawdown isn't a discount either. Getting from 70.57 back to the 124 high takes about a 76% gain. "Capitulation" is a label about feelings. What matters is the distribution into the print. The aggressive analyst's own evidence says it skews down: opex outrunning revenue, free cash flow down a third, and no rally on 1,000 job cuts. If that's the view, I don't hear a risk-based reason for half rather than less.

The "dry powder" framing also works against keeping half. The rebuild happens after the print and is mechanical. So the retained half buys only exposure to the print itself, the coin flip with the bad track record. The price of entering lighter is the up-gap. A 13.8% pop on a half-size position is worth about 7% of a standard position. The same size gap down costs about the same. I'd rather give up that upside than carry 5-7% of standard exposure into an event where the date is inferred from a Polymarket resolution date, and where we don't know the holdings, consensus or guidance. The date could also be sooner than we think, which shortens the window to act.

The tape makes this worse. ATR is 1.77, ADX is 17, and the last three closes sit in a 70.46 to 70.61 band. Quiet tape plus ATR-based sizing makes it easy to feel comfortable right before a four-ATR event. The easy Q3'25 comparison isn't an edge either, since everyone has it on the screen. The swing factors are sequential growth below 13.4% and opex growth.

I'd also be careful with the rebuild trigger. 75.19 is the 50 SMA, and it sits next to the 74.46 upper Bollinger band and the 75.31 pre-gap close, all inside the 72.4 to 75.3 gap zone. The last rally ran to 83.60 intraday on 9/3, hit RSI 55.89 on 9/14, and then gapped down on 9/18. A close above 75.19 with RSI over 50 is a weaker test than the one that just failed. The weekly and monthly SuperTrends are still down at 86.11 and 107.52, and the 200 SMA is still falling. I wouldn't let that trigger take us back to a full allocation.

I expect the neutral analyst to say this is fair value with strong margins. The 18.6x forward P/E rests on $3.80 of forward EPS with no stated period. Normalized TTM EPS of about $2.80 puts it near 25x, and Q2'26 EPS annualized puts it near 22x. The buyback isn't a floor either. Q2 financing outflows ran about three times free cash flow, cash fell from $12.3B to $9.1B, and the current ratio is 1.14. That pace can't repeat without borrowing, and companies usually restrict repurchases around the quiet period. With 86% odds of another hike by December, up 8 points in a week, and oil near $103, a beta of 1.61 also leaves the stock exposed to a hot macro print before earnings.

So I back the Sell, but I'd treat half as a ceiling, not a target. Size the remainder so a 14% gap costs no more than about 25 bps of the book, and take the smaller of that and half of standard. If that can't be done, hedge the remainder with defined risk, such as puts or a collar. That's the known premium the aggressive analyst says he's willing to pay. Rebuild in thirds, and don't go back to full size until the weekly trend gives a reason to. The retail chatter and buyback talk shouldn't set any of these levels. Conservative Analyst: Most of the plan is settled, so I'll concede what I should and then press on what's left.

First, the concessions. The aggressive analyst is right that the cap is sized to the gap, not to ATR, so my comment about a quiet tape breeding comfort was aimed at a plan nobody proposed. The neutral analyst is right that selling shares beats buying puts when you can sell. I only suggested options for a position that can't be cut, and I'd still say that. And the 1/21 direction is a lookup, but nobody should assume it was up until someone checks. We also have a 133M-share day on 12/5 with no price move or explanation in our data.

Now the yardstick. Neutral, you called 14% a stress case treated as a base case. But the worst earnings drop on file is the worst of three, maybe four, observations. The max of a sample that small understates the true tail. The 13.8% day on 200M shares shows this stock can move that far in one session when news hits. The difference between your 12% and my 14% is about 0.3% of book weight. When being wrong on either side costs that little, I'd err toward the number that protects us if we've misjudged the tail. Your 12% is no more empirical than my 14%.

Aggressive, I disagree with your straddle inference. If the straddle prices 8 or 9%, that is roughly the expected absolute move, not a ceiling. On a rough normal assumption, a move of 12% or more would happen about one time in four. So 12% wouldn't be generous. I'd set the cap at the larger of 14% or about 1.5 times the implied move once someone pulls the chain.

On the re-entry premium, I think the argument proves less than it seems to. You say paying 78-80 to get back in is the real cost of a good print, and that keeping half halves it. But that is a regret cost, not a capital loss. And look at what's overhead from 78-80: the 200 SMA at 83.10, the failed September peak at 83.60, and a weekly stop at 86.11. Re-entering up there offers maybe 4-7% of room against a stop 15% below. That isn't an entry you'd regret missing. "Capitulation" and "43% off the high" aren't reasons to hold, and "I'd have to buy back higher" isn't one either.

Your expected-value math also cuts the other way. With a 55/45 skew and 10% moves, the extra quarter costs about 1% of itself, and that cost is negative EV on your own view of the skew. If the skew were 50/50 it would be zero, and the extra exposure only pays if you think the skew is up. You can't sell because the skew is down and also keep half because the print is a coin flip. Half is a fine regret-minimizing number, but it isn't a risk number. The cap is the risk number, so let it do the work and don't read the half as a target.

On the rebuild, the first tranche on gates plus a daily close above 72.74 is acceptable, since the fundamentals are doing the confirming. But a daily SuperTrend flip sits inside a weekly and monthly downtrend, inside the 72.4 to 75.3 gap zone, and 72.74 will have ratcheted by then. I'd want two closes above it, not one. Aggressive, you agreed the stop needs re-anchoring after the print. I'd go further and say the loss budget should be the same 25 bps for the whole position, not per tranche. Otherwise three small buys quietly add up to a larger bet than the trim was meant to leave us with.

Neutral, on "don't dump into the open": I agree the gates should drive the decision, not the gap. But the bear case should be pre-committed before the print, not decided at 63.5. If sequential growth is below 13.4% and opex outruns revenue, the action should already be written down: cut to 25% or less once the full information is out, meaning the letter and the call, not the first after-hours print. Below 65.08 we have no reference level, and decisions made in a fresh low are the worst-quality ones. The 67.06 closing stop is irrelevant by then, as we all now agree.

As for the valuation, I wouldn't call "roughly fair value" a comfort when the 18.6x rests on forward EPS with no stated period, normalized trailing is closer to 25x, beta is 1.61, and hike odds are 86% and rising. And "the bear case is priced too" is untestable without consensus and the option chain, which none of us has. I wouldn't lean on it in either direction.

So I back the Sell as a trim. Do it today, because a date slip is the one thing that leaves us exposed. Cut to the smaller of half of standard or the gap-sized cap, using 14% or 1.5 times the implied move, whichever is larger. Sell shares rather than buy puts, and use a collar only on what can't be sold. Pre-commit the bear-case action. Rebuild in tranches against a single post-print loss budget, with each step confirmed by fundamentals first and price second. We still don't have the holdings, the date, the consensus or the chain, and until those are in hand the safest course is the smaller position. Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I'm conceding. The 13% default is fine. Neutral is right that the 13.4% is a year-over-year figure, not sequential, and that was my mistake. On Q3'25 revenue of 11,510, it works out to about $13.05B. But that number only means growth held Q2's pace, which is already four points below Q4. It's a floor for "not worse," not a pass. A rebuild gate needs more than that: revenue above both $13.05B and consensus, a Q4 guide that isn't lower, and opex growth no faster than revenue. We don't have consensus or guidance, so the gate can't be called satisfied until someone supplies them.

On the yardstick, Aggressive, 1.5 times a straddle is about a 1.2 sigma move, which still leaves roughly a one-in-nine chance of the downside breaching the number on a normal distribution. This stock's tails are fatter than that. So it's the minimum, not stacked conservatism. The disagreement mostly disappears anyway: a straddle of 8.5% gives 12.75%, which is the 13% we've already agreed. Use 13% as the default, apply 1.5 times implied once someone pulls the chain, and keep the floor at 13% because that's where the floor will bind.

Your own numbers undercut the case for leaning on the retained half. At the cap, a 13% gap down costs about 25 bps and a 10% pop earns about 19, on an outcome you've said you can't tell from 50/50. I'm fine holding that, but it's a regret-management position, not an edge. So I don't buy that "the bigger money is in the rebuild." July is your evidence, a 21% run off the 68.95 close. But that rally peaked at 83.60 on 9/3 and was fully given back by the 10/2 close of 67.06, below the July close. We have no evidence of a lasting rebound after the other two drops, and the stock is 43% below its high. That rally was a trade, not a trend, and a two-session hold is the kind of confirmation that failed in September. I can live with two tranches if they share one 25 bps budget and the second can't fill in the same week as the first. After a gap up, two sessions above 75.19 would otherwise fill both tranches at the post-spike price.

There's one thing nobody has raised. The 25 bps cap is a single-name number, and NFLX has a beta of 1.61 heading into a tape with 86% odds of another hike and oil around $103. If the book holds other long-duration growth names, or other reports land that week, a bad gap in NFLX probably coincides with losses elsewhere. The budget should come out of a shared bucket, which is one more reason to apply this to the real book.

On the bear case, I agree about not selling into the open, and about moving the remnant's stop below the gap-day low. But "judge it on revenue, opex and guidance" isn't a rule until the thresholds are written down now. Something like this: revenue below $13.05B with opex outrunning revenue, or a guide below consensus, means cut to 25% of standard or less within the next session, using limits. I'd also push back on Neutral's worry that this dumps the remnant at the low. The remnant is already at or below the cap, and the gates have failed. Waiting for a rebound then is hope, and we only have one rebound on record, which was erased.

The date also matters here. The last four reaction days fell on a Wednesday, a Wednesday, a Friday and a Friday, which implies reports on Tuesday, Tuesday, Thursday and Thursday after the close. A Thursday the 15th isn't off that pattern, even though retail says next week and the Polymarket date points to the 20th. So do the trim today.

I back the Sell as a trim. Before trading, get the four items Neutral listed and add a fifth: how correlated the rest of the book is. If the lookups can't be done, default to the 13% cap and trim today. Write the bear-case thresholds and the rebuild budget down before the print. Conservative Analyst: Neutral, you're right about severance. If a restructuring charge drags GAAP margin, an opex test could block the rebuild on the day it should open, so strip the charge. But the company has to itemize it in the letter. The roughly $2B Q1'26 net income spike that nothing in our data explains is a reminder that "one-time" is a label management chooses. If a charge isn't itemized, it counts.

You're also right that my "no lasting rebound" claim rested on one episode. I can partly do the other lookup from what we have. The 10/21 close of 124.14 less the 10.1% drop puts the post-print close near 111.6. Hastings sold on the first of every month from December through June at $83 to $109. So at every one of those dates the stock sat below where the October gap left it. That's sparse and inferred, and it doesn't prove drift, but the October gap was never filled. The April drop is still a lookup.

Aggressive, I accept the SuperTrend trail over a stale stop, as long as someone checks it against the actual September series. It still exits on the next open, though, so it protects against a bleed, not a gap.

Where I'm not moving is the bear tiers. "Clearly under 13.4%" and "margin ex-charges" aren't numbers, and you said a rule argued over in the moment gets overridden in the moment. So write numbers now. Revenue under about $12.9B (growth near 12.4%) trips the cut tier. So does a Q4 guide below consensus, or margin ex-itemized charges below the company's own guide. Any one of them means a quarter of standard or less.

Neutral, your own deceleration math says growth drops another 1.5 to 3 points a quarter. That puts Q3 near $12.7B to $12.9B, right at my floor. I'm fine with that, because the floor is only a fallback. If someone can pull consensus, a miss against consensus replaces it. If consensus and the guide aren't in hand, the gates can't be called passed. "No data, no rebuild" should be as mechanical as "no data, trim to the 13% cap."

Aggressive, on rebuild sizing, you said to size tranches to the re-anchored stop distance. That formula hands you a bigger position the tighter the stop gets, and tight closing stops are the ones that get gapped through. This tape has had non-earnings gaps. Three of the seven big-volume days (12/5, 2/27, 9/18) fell outside earnings months, and 9/18 was a 4.7% drop. So size to the stop distance plus about 5% of slippage through it. A stop 7% away then carries a roughly 12% loss, and 25 bps buys about a 2% weight, close to where the remnant already sits. The remnant and the tranches share that one budget.

One execution point. Limit orders into a falling stock are how "sell on the bounce" turns into hope, so put a clock on it. If the cut isn't done by the close of the second session after the letter and the call, finish it at market.

You said the remnant is cheap, about 20 bps either way, and I agree. That's why the cap can't drift. The re-entry premium, the regret of a gap-up and the 21% July run all push toward raising it, and each one spends the thin cost-benefit that makes the remnant worth holding.

I back the Sell as a trim. Today, cut to the smaller of half of standard or the 13% cap, which is about 1.9% of book, and sell shares rather than buy puts. Write the bear tiers with numbers before the print. Don't rebuild until consensus and the guide are in hand, and size the rebuild to distance plus a gap allowance under one budget. And still pull the print date, the straddle, your position against the 3.8% line, the direction of the 1/21 move, and how correlated the rest of the book is. Conservative Analyst: Neutral earned most of these concessions, so I'll make them first.

The arithmetic is yours. $12.9B on 11.51 is 12.1% growth, not 12.4%. A floor at the top edge of our own $12.7B-$12.9B estimate fires on the expected outcome, which is the flaw I pointed out in 13.05. I'll take the $12.6B cut line. I'll also drop the Hastings gap-fill point. Seven monthly sale prices with no dates can't tell us whether 111.6 was retraced. The one rebound we can see in full, July to September, round-tripped, so it argues for a giveback rule and nothing more.

The bigger concession is the budget. When I said the cap can't drift, I meant the pre-print number, and I let it bleed into the rebuild. At a 12% effective loss, 25 bps is about 2.1% of book, which is where the remnant already sits. A rebuild capped at 25 bps never rebuilds anything. After the print the ceiling should be the book's normal per-name allowance.

Here is how I'd still tighten the path to that ceiling.

First, the tiers overlap. The hold band is $12.6B-$12.9B with an in-line guide, and the gates pass at or above consensus. A $12.8B print against a $12.75B consensus meets both. Write the precedence now. If both apply, hold governs until price confirms, and once someone pulls consensus it replaces the dollar bands. Neutral, your cut tier is also an OR of three, so the false-trip complaint applies to you too. I'd add a materiality band so a guide a penny under consensus doesn't cut us to a quarter of standard at 9pm. Something like more than about 1% below.

Second, nobody here has the allowance number. We applied "no data, no rebuild" to consensus and "default to the 13% cap" to the date and straddle, and the same logic applies here. If the caller can't state their normal per-name allowance, the rebuild stays at the event cap. The allowance should also come out of the shared bucket we discussed. A 1.61 beta name going back up into a tape with 86% hike odds isn't independent of the rest of the book.

Third, step the budget. Take Aggressive's example of a 4% standard position at roughly 48 bps. The first tranche shouldn't take all of it. It moves the budget about halfway, so roughly 3% of book. The second tranche, a few sessions later and after a hold above the 50 SMA, takes the rest. That still gets to 4%, so it isn't a permanent underweight, but we don't buy the whole position on one confirmation.

Fourth, the first-tranche trigger needs a gap clause. If the print is good and the stock gaps through 72.74 and 75.19, the daily SuperTrend flips on day one. "Two closes above it" is then met on day two, and we'd buy the spike. Require the gap-day low to hold on those closes too. That mirrors the bear-side rule that the remnant's stop sits below the gap-day low, not at the stale 67.06. A 10% gap bar would also lift ATR from 1.77 to roughly 2.15 if it's smoothed the usual way. That puts a 3x trail about a fifth wider than today's, so size to the post-print distance, not today's.

Aggressive, you say we paid a confirmation premium and should use what we bought. We do use it. The print answers the earnings question. It doesn't answer 86% hike odds, oil near $103, or a weekly trend whose stop is 18% overhead at 86.11. I also wouldn't treat staying near the cap after the print as a failure of the plan. Our own deceleration math puts Q3 at $12.7B-$12.9B, inside the hold band. So doing nothing is the likeliest single outcome. That's the right response to a print that says growth slowed as expected on a name at 22 to 25 times normalized earnings.

On the trail, I'm fine with it as long as nobody sells it as gap protection. It stops a bleed. Size is the only protection against a gap, which is why the cut is the one part of this plan I wouldn't negotiate.

The plan, then. Trim today to the smaller of half of standard or the 13% gap cap, about 1.9% of book, or 1.5 times the straddle if that comes out higher. Sell shares rather than buy puts. Before trading, pull the print date, the straddle, your position against the 3.8% line along with your normal per-name allowance, the 1/21 direction, and how correlated the rest of the book is. If any are missing, default to the 13% cap and trade anyway. Write the tiers with numbers before the print. Cut at under $12.6B, a guide materially below consensus, or ex-itemized-charge margin below the company's guide, on limits with the two-session clock ending in a market order. Hold at the cap in the middle band. Rebuild in two stepped, spaced tranches, with price confirmed by the gap-day low as well as the SuperTrend, and a trail that drops you back to the cap if the gains round-trip. I back the Sell as a trim.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: You two are closer than the tone suggests, so let me shrink the disagreement first and then say where each of you overreaches.

Both of you want NFLX trimmed to the smaller of half of standard or a size where a gap costs about 25 bps. The only sizing dispute is the yardstick: a 10% gap gives roughly a 2.5% weight, and a 14% gap gives about 1.8%. That difference is 0.7% of the book, which is 7 bps on a 10% move and about 10 bps at 14%. If a standard position is under roughly 3.6% of the book, half of standard already sits inside both caps, so the two formulas give the same answer. We should spend our time on hedging and rebuilding, because that's where the real differences are.

To the aggressive analyst: you call the cost of being wrong small and defined, but you also concede a closing stop does nothing in a gap. So the cost is defined only by gap size, and the gap isn't bound by your 10%. It also runs both ways. The up-gap you're keeping half to capture is the same size distribution as the down-gap you're sizing against.

I'd also soften the track record. Three known drops of 10.1%, 9.7% and 7.3% is a bad record, but the data also shows a 127.9M-share spike on 1/21, and nobody has told us which way that went. That's three known drops out of four earnings-month spikes, not a pattern we can lean on. The July drop was followed by a rally from 68.95 to 83.60 intraday, about 21%. That supports staying partly in, but you used the record to argue the other way.

The insider selling doesn't help you much either. It looks routine and plan-driven, and Hastings hasn't sold since June 1. Your "crowded, hedged long" read of retail comes from 30 messages in one session, which is as thin as the bulls' buyback claim you dismissed. A three-day close range of 70.46 to 70.61 doesn't look crowded.

To the conservative analyst: you're right that the 75.19 trigger sits inside the 72.4 to 75.3 gap zone, and that RSI reached 55.89 on 9/14 before the last rally failed. But making full size wait for the weekly trend puts the flip level at 86.11, about 22% above the price. By then most of a good-print rebuild would be gone, and you'd be underweight in exactly the scenario where selling was the mistake.

The "everyone has the easy Q3'25 comp on the screen" argument also cuts both ways. Everyone sees the slowing growth, the layoffs and the Sell rating too. If visibility means the bull case is priced, the bear case is priced as well. That's why I read the skew as mildly down, not sharply down, with a stock 43% off its high, an 18.6x forward multiple and 22 to 25x trailing. That's roughly fair value, which supports half but not zero.

On the 14% yardstick, the 13.8% move was an upside move on 2/27, outside the earnings months. The worst observed earnings drop is 10.1%. Sizing to 14% treats a stress case as the base case. I'd split it at about 12%, which lets 25 bps cover roughly a 2% weight.

Hedging is where I disagree most. I haven't seen option prices, but puts bought into a print that has moved 7 to 10% each time are bought at peak implied volatility. On a 2% weight, I'd guess the premium is a handful of basis points, about the size of the risk it removes. A collar gives away the upside, which is the only reason to keep the half. If you want less risk, sell more shares, which is cheaper and simpler. I'd keep options for a position you can't cut, for tax or restriction reasons.

So here's my version of the plan, applied to the real book:

  1. Confirm the print date today. Trim to the smaller of half of standard or about 2% of the book, and don't let a date slip leave you at full size the session before.
  2. Don't hedge by default.
  3. Rebuild on fundamentals first: revenue growth against 13.4%, operating margin against 33.4%, and guidance. Price confirms second. Take the first third when the gates pass and the stock closes above the 72.74 daily SuperTrend. Take the second on a hold above 75.19 with RSI over 50 for a couple of sessions, not one close. Take the last third after it has held the 50-day for a couple of weeks, not when the weekly trend flips. Recheck all these levels after the print, since the averages will have moved.
  4. If it gaps down, judge it by the gates, not the gap alone. Cut toward 0 to 25% if growth and opex confirm the bear case, and don't dump the remainder into the open just because the 67.06 stop is irrelevant.

I support the Sell as a trim and treat half as a ceiling. I'd rather size it right and keep the upside than pay for protection or give up the rebound. Neutral Analyst: We've converged more than the tone suggests. Trim today, sell shares rather than buy puts, put fundamentals first and price second on the rebuild, and don't wait for the weekly trend. What's left are four real disagreements, and I think each of you is half right on all four.

First, what the half is for. Aggressive, your 55/45 skew is built on three known drops, one unknown (1/21), and earnings dates we inferred from volume spikes. You can't tell that from 50/50. Conservative, you're right that it's negative EV if the skew is real, but "you can't sell because the skew is down and keep half because it's a coin flip" is a false dilemma. When you don't know the skew, you cut for variance and keep some for the upside. That's coherent, and it's what the cap does. So the Sell is mostly a risk-budget action, not a directional call. If the caller's standard position is under about 3.5% of the book, half already fits inside every cap we've discussed and nothing more needs to go. If it's 8%, the cap does the work and half is irrelevant.

You're also both reading the quiet tape. Aggressive, you take no rally on the layoffs as the market shrugging at margin discipline. Conservative, you take the tight 70.46 to 70.61 band as false comfort. A stock a week before its report looks like that either way, and I wouldn't read direction into it.

Second, the yardstick. Conservative, "one in four" for a 12% move is two-sided. If the straddle says 8.5%, the downside tail beyond 12% is more like one in eight. Your "larger of 14% or 1.5 times implied" is also doing less than it appears. The 14% floor only binds when the implied move is under about 9.3%, so the floor is the real fight, and it's worth about 0.3% of weight. You're right that a max over three or four observations understates the tail, so I'll move from 12% to 13% if nobody can pull the chain. If the chain is available, use 1.5 times implied with a 12% floor.

Third, the re-entry premium. Aggressive, the premium is real, but keeping half buys it by also holding half of the bad outcome. The plan already pays that price up to the cap, and it's not a reason to raise the cap. Conservative, "little room at 78-80" treats the 83.10 and 86.11 levels as ceilings. The 200 SMA fell about three points in a month, and after a good print those averages will have moved. It isn't a wall. Aggressive, you do have a point that a gap blows through 75.19 on day one. So the rebuild needs a clause for that. If the gates pass and it opens above every trigger, don't chase the open. Take the first third after two closes above the daily SuperTrend, as the conservative wants, and the second after a hold above the 50 SMA. Two closes cost little when fundamentals are doing the confirming.

On the loss budget, one 25 bps for the whole position is right, because three small buys shouldn't add up to a bigger bet. But the yardstick changes after the print. Before it, you size to the gap. After it, the gap is behind you, and you size to the distance to the re-anchored stop. Aggressive noted 67.06 is about 11% under a 75.19 entry, which supports roughly a 2.3% weight. If the budget can't support full size at the new stop, you don't get to full size, and that's the right answer.

Fourth, the bear case. Conservative, pre-committing is right, but pre-commit the execution as well. Also, the 13.4% gate is year over year, not sequential. On Q3'25 revenue of 11,510, it works out to about $13.05B. Below that, growth has slowed again. The real gate is guidance and consensus, which we don't have. If the gates fail, the target is 25% or less of standard. Decide it off the letter and the call, and execute with limits over the next session or two, not at the open. After the July drop, the stock rallied from 68.95 to 83.60 intraday. I'm not saying that repeats, but dumping the last half at the low undoes the point of a partial position.

So before trading, I'd want four things: - The real print date. - The position's size against that 3.5-4% line. - The implied move from the chain. - The direction of the 1/21 move.

Then trim to the smaller of half of standard or the gap-sized cap, and write down the rebuild and bear-case rules before the print. I back the Sell as a trim, with half as the outer limit and the cap doing the real work. Neutral Analyst: We're arguing over tenths of a percent of book weight now. Trim today, sell shares, size to the smaller of half or a 13% gap cap, one loss budget, fundamentals first and price second. I'll spend my time on where each of you is still reaching.

Aggressive, you say the bigger money is in the rebuild, and you cite the 21% run off the July low. That same episode went 68.95 to 83.60 and then all the way back to 67.06. A rebuild is only worth what you keep of it, and your plan has an entry rule but no giveback rule. Without one, a good print just lets you re-run the round trip with a bigger position. The money is also smaller than you imply. The loss budget caps the rebuilt size, so you're fighting over the same 20 bps either way. On the asymmetry, 25 bps lost on a 13% gap versus about 20 gained on a 10% pop is just two different move sizes. At the same move the payoff is symmetric. Neither of you should treat it as evidence of edge or of negative edge.

Conservative, three things. First, your rebuild gate requires revenue above $13.05B and consensus, a guide that isn't lower, and opex growth no faster than revenue. Opex has outrun revenue for three straight quarters, and the world report flags that restructuring charges could distort GAAP margin in Q3 or Q4. A severance charge could fail your opex test on the day you're supposed to be rebuilding. Strip one-time charges, or judge opex on the guide. Second, $13.05B is only 13.4% growth. Growth has been decelerating by about 1.5 to 3 points a quarter, so a print slightly below that line is close to the base case. Hard-wiring "cut to 25% on any miss" fires on the expected outcome. Use it as a tripwire for review, with the cut tied to a guide below consensus or margins missing ex-charges. Third, "we have no evidence of a lasting rebound" rests on one episode we've actually examined. The other two drops are a lookup, not a conclusion. I'd also say the remnant isn't hope. It's already at or below the cap, so the cost of holding it a session or two to sell on limits is small. The cost of dumping it at the low is the bigger risk.

Your correlation point is the best new thing in this round, and it cuts both ways. If the rest of the book is long-duration growth, with beta 1.61, 86% hike odds and oil near $103, the NFLX cap should be smaller than 25 bps. If the book is defensive, a capped NFLX position is diversifying. The cap should come from the shared bucket, which is one more reason this has to be applied to the real book.

On the rebuild, I'll give up my third tranche, since a binding budget makes it moot. Two tranches, one budget, spaced by a few sessions rather than weeks, so a gap up doesn't fill both at the spike. The first goes on gates passed plus two closes above the daily SuperTrend, recomputed after the print. The second goes on a hold above the 50 SMA with RSI over 50. Add the giveback rule: if the position round-trips toward the post-print stop, it goes back to the cap or lower. A good print doesn't guarantee a good tape. With hike odds rising, even strong numbers could get a muted reaction, so size to the post-print stop distance and not to conviction.

For the bear case, here's what I'd write down before the print, in tiers. If growth is within about a point of 13.4% and the guide is roughly in line, hold at the cap and add nothing. If growth is clearly lower and the guide is below consensus, or margins miss excluding charges, go to 25% of standard or less over one or two sessions on limits, after the letter and the call. The remnant's stop sits below the gap-day low, not at the stale 67.06.

The numbers shift slightly. A 13% gap at 25 bps is about a 1.9% weight, so half of standard only binds if a standard position is under roughly 3.8% of the book. Above that, the cap does the work.

On timing, the conservative's Wednesday and Friday reaction pattern means a Thursday report tomorrow isn't off the table, even though the Polymarket date says the 20th. That argues for trimming today and not waiting on a lookup. Pull the date, the straddle, your position size against that 3.8% line, the direction of the 1/21 move, and how correlated the rest of the book is. If you can't get them, default to the 13% cap and trade today.

I'm behind the Sell as a trim, with half as the ceiling and the cap and the written rules doing the real work. Neutral Analyst: Where we are: trim today to the smaller of half of standard or the 13% gap cap (about 1.9% of book), or 1.5 times the straddle if that comes out above 13%. Sell shares, don't buy puts. Get the lookups, write the rules down, and rebuild on fundamentals first and price second. Two things are left: the bear-case numbers, and what the post-print budget is. I think the second one matters most, and nobody has looked at it squarely.

Aggressive, you say you still won't go to flat, but nobody is proposing flat. Conservative's closing plan lands at the same roughly 1.9% you do, so that argument is against a position that isn't on the table. On the SuperTrend trail, I'm fine with it, but be careful what you promise from it. September broke as a gap, from 75.31 to roughly 71.8. A daily-close trail would most likely have filled near 72, not the mid-70s. That's far better than riding to 67, but it protects against a bleed, not a gap. We haven't seen the series, so treat it as a hypothesis.

Conservative, you asked for numbers, which is fair, but your floor needs work. Check the arithmetic first: $12.9B is about 12.1% growth, and 12.4% would be $12.94B. More important, our own deceleration math puts Q3 at $12.7B to $12.9B, and you put the floor at the top edge of that range and said you're fine with it. That is the flaw you spotted in 13.05, moved down 1%. Most base-case outcomes would trip the cut. Any-one-of-three triggers also give you three chances to false-trip.

Here are numbers that don't fire on the expected outcome. Revenue under about $12.6B is a hard cut trigger. That's about 9.5% growth, nearly four points of deceleration in one quarter, and flat against Q2's $12.56B when last year's sequential step was 3.9%. A guide below consensus is a hard trigger, and so is ex-itemized-charge margin below the company's own guide. Revenue between $12.6B and $12.9B with the guide in line is a hold at the cap with no adds. The gates pass when revenue and guide are at or above consensus and ex-charge margin is at or above guide. $13.05B is only the fallback if nobody can pull consensus. I'll take your two-session clock, ending in a market order, and your rule that un-itemized charges count.

On Hastings, I'd go easy on "the October gap was never filled." Seven monthly sale prices can't tell us that. The highest was $109, about 2.5% under 111.6. If that was the sale right after the 2/27 pop, the gap was nearly retraced for a few weeks and then lost. So the two rebounds we can partly see both round-tripped. That argues for a giveback rule, not for "rebounds are hope" or "rebounds are money."

Now the budget, and I'll correct myself. Last round I agreed to one 25 bps budget for the whole position. Take your own sizing, Conservative: a 7% stop plus 5% slippage is a 12% loss, which makes about a 2.1% weight at 25 bps. A 3×ATR trail at 1.77 is about 7.5% and gives the same answer. That is the size of the remnant we're holding today. So under a 25 bps budget, the two-tranche rebuild we've spent three rounds on rebuilds to the position we already own.

The 25 bps was a pre-print number, set for an unresolved binary gap. After the print the binary is resolved and the gates have either passed or not. The post-print budget should be the book's normal per-name risk allowance, the one that defined "standard" in the first place. I'd keep it as one budget across both tranches, with spacing, so they don't stack. But the number is the caller's, and for most books it's above 25 bps. A 4% standard position at 12% effective risk is about 48 bps. Pinning the rebuild to the event number turns a temporary trim into a permanent underweight labeled as a rebuild. If the caller's normal budget really is 25 bps, standard is about 2% or less, and the trim barely changes anything.

The final plan, then. Trim today. Drop 67.06 as pre-print protection, since size is the protection. Pull the date, the straddle, position size against the 3.8% line, the 1/21 direction and book correlation, and default to the 13% cap if any are missing. Write the bear tiers with the numbers above. Cut to a quarter of standard or less on limits with the two-session clock. Rebuild in two spaced tranches under one post-print budget, sized to stop distance plus 5%, with a daily SuperTrend trail back to the cap. I back the Sell as a trim, and the written rules do the work. Neutral Analyst: We're down to the last few basis points, so I'll say what's settled and then press on where each of you is still reaching.

Settled: trim today to the smaller of half of standard or the 13% gap cap, about 1.9% of book, or 1.5 times the straddle if that's larger. Sell shares, don't buy puts. Size is the pre-print protection, and 67.06 isn't. Write the bear tiers with numbers, cut on limits with the two-session clock, and rebuild in two spaced tranches under one budget with a trail back to the cap.

Conservative, three things. The tier overlap you raised goes away under your own rules. You said consensus replaces the dollar bands once someone pulls it, and that no consensus means the gates can't pass. So a $12.8B print against a $12.75B consensus never sits in both tiers. With consensus the bands are gone, and without it nothing passes. Just write the bands down as a fallback. The materiality band is fine, but 1% may be noise for a guide. I haven't seen how far past guides landed from consensus, and that spread is what the band should be set from. Anything inside it is a hold, not a cut.

Second, and bigger: you said that if the caller can't state their per-name allowance, the rebuild stays at the event cap. That's the same bias you conceded two rounds ago, unknowns pushing toward smaller. It also recreates the permanent underweight we just agreed to avoid. The allowance isn't a market lookup. It's a fact about the caller's own book, and the plan already refers to a standard allocation, so one exists. If it truly can't be stated, I'd use your own step as the default: first tranche only, about halfway from the remnant to standard, until it's stated. Missing data should mean a partial rebuild, not none.

Third, a small one. You called the weekly stop 18% overhead. Price is 18% below it, but the stop is about 22% above price, and 22% is the gain you'd need. That matters because you use it as an argument about room.

Aggressive, two things. You keep objecting to a plan that stays near the cap after the information arrives. In the pass state it doesn't. In the hold state, which Conservative reasonably calls the likeliest outcome given our own deceleration math, the information has arrived and said "as expected." A name at 22 to 25 times normalized earnings, with 86% hike odds and a 1.61 beta, hasn't earned more risk for merely meeting expectations. I'd make that state a pause with a clock, though. If nothing confirms in a couple of weeks, review it rather than letting it drift.

Your 4% standard position at 48 bps is also too generous. Conservative's number holds up: a 10% gap bar lifts ATR from 1.77 to about 2.15. A 3x trail is then about 9% away, and with 5% slippage the effective loss is roughly 14%. At 14%, 48 bps buys about 3.4%, not 4%. So even after a good print the rebuild will usually end a bit short of standard. That's fine, but say so up front so nobody reads 3.4% as the plan failing. Size each tranche on the day it's bought, not on print night.

There's one more thing neither of you has said. The stale-stop argument only applies to the gap-down branch. If the stock doesn't gap, 67.06 and 65.08 are still good references for the remnant. So the rule is that before the print, size is the protection. After the print, the remnant's stop is the nearest reference that fits the new price, which is the print-day low after a gap and the old levels if there wasn't one. A good print with a weak tape is a hold, not a cut, unless it breaks that stop.

Here's the plan as I'd hand it over:

  • Today: trim to the smaller of half of standard or the 13% gap cap, which is about 1.9% of book. Use 1.5 times the straddle if the chain shows more than about 8.7%. If the date, straddle, 1/21 direction or book correlation can't be pulled, use the 13% default and trade anyway. Today matters because Wednesday and Friday reaction days leave a Thursday report on the table.
  • Cut tier after the print: revenue under about $12.6B, a guide materially below consensus, or ex-itemized-charge margin below the company's guide. Cut to a quarter of standard or less on limits, with a market order at the close of the second session.
  • Hold tier: stay at the cap and add nothing, with a review in a couple of weeks.
  • Pass tier: revenue and guide at or above consensus, with ex-charge margin at or above guide. The first tranche takes about half the gap to the allowance, after two closes above the recomputed daily SuperTrend with the gap-day low intact. The second tranche comes a few sessions later on a hold above the 50 SMA with RSI over 50. Both sit under one budget, sized to the stop distance plus 5% on the day of purchase, with a trail that drops you back to the remnant.

I back the Sell as a trim. The cap does the work before the print, and the written rules do it after.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Underweight NFLX. Trim today, ahead of an unconfirmed Q3 print expected between 10/15 and 10/20, to the smaller of 50% of a standard allocation or the size at which a 13% gap costs no more than about 25 bps of portfolio (about 1.9% of book; use 1.5x the options-implied move if that is larger). Sell shares rather than buy puts, open nothing new, and treat position size, not the 67.06 stop, as the gap protection. After the print: cut to 25% of standard or less (start on limits after the letter and call, finish at market by the second session's close) if Q3 revenue is under about $12.6B, the Q4 guide is more than about 1% below consensus or under about $13.1B, or an ex-itemized-charge margin veto fires; hold the trimmed size with no adds in the middle band; rebuild toward, never above, standard in two tranches spaced at least a week apart only if Q3 revenue is at least the higher of $12.96B and consensus, implied Q4 is at least the higher of about $13.4B and consensus, and no veto fires. Horizon 1-3 months, target about $66.

Investment Thesis: DECISION AND WHY: The Research Manager's Underweight, the trader's Sell-as-trim and all three risk analysts agree on direction: cut size into the print, but do not exit. I rate it Underweight, not Sell or Hold, because the evidence favors the bear case modestly, not decisively.

WHY NOT HOLD: Four points from the debate tilt the balance. (1) Growth is slowing. Revenue growth went from 17.6% to 16.2% to 13.4% over three quarters. Opex grew about 25%, 24% and 18% against revenue growth of 13-17%. Q2 operating margin slipped from 34.1% to 33.4%. Q2 EPS rose 11%, about 2 points of it from buybacks. Q2 FCF fell about 33% YoY (1,525 vs 2,267), and FCF converted to only about 45% of net income. Against the tough Q4'25 comparison (+4.7% sequential), even a 2.75% sequential path gives Q4 YoY of about 10%, so the base case sits in the do-nothing zone. (2) Every earnings reaction we can identify (10/22, 4/17, 7/17) was a drop of 7-10%. A 10% gap from 70.57 lands near 63.5, about four ATRs (ATR 1.77) and through the 65.08 July low. A stop on a daily close cannot protect against that. (3) Macro is getting worse for a 1.61-beta stock at about 21x: 86% odds of another hike (up 8 points week over week) and oil near $103. (4) Even the bull case pays only about 5-12%, because confirmation gets bought at 22-23x NTM. The technicals agree. All three SuperTrend tiers point down (weekly stop 86.11, monthly 107.52, daily 72.74). Price is 6.1% below the 50 SMA (75.19) and 15.1% below a falling 200 SMA (86.11 to 83.10 in a month). ADX of 17, RSI of 44.86 and MACD of -1.49 (histogram +0.36) describe a pause inside a downtrend. OBV is still about 190M below its mid-September level. There are no insider buys in 150 transactions.

WHY NOT SELL: Valuation is fair rather than rich. That is about 25x normalized TTM EPS of about $2.80, about 20.5-21.3x clean NTM, with a normalized FCF yield of about 3.0-3.2%. Margins are strong (gross 51.9%, operating about 33%) and net debt is about 0.5x EBITDA. The Q3'25 comparison is easy (28.2% operating margin). Gap risk runs both ways: the stock gapped up 13.8% on 200M shares on 2/27, and the direction of the 1/21 move is unknown. The aggressive and neutral analysts showed that a capped remnant is worth roughly ±20 bps of book. Going flat would mean paying the full gap to get back in after a good print.

RISK-DEBATE SYNTHESIS: I adopt the conservative analyst's 13% gap yardstick (the worst of three or four observations understates the tail): 25 bps / 13% ≈ 1.9% weight, so half of standard binds only if standard is under about 3.8% of book. I also take three more of the conservative's rules: un-itemized charges count, the cut carries a two-session clock, and a rebuild needs the gap-day low to hold so a spike doesn't fill both tranches. I take the neutral analyst's correction that cut triggers must not fire on the expected outcome. Our own math puts Q3 at $12.7-12.9B, and 12.9/11.51 is only 12.1% growth, so the hard Q3 cut line is about $12.6B (about 9.5% YoY, roughly flat sequentially). The RM's $12.83B and $13.2B lines would cut on about half of base-case outcomes, and the pre-print trim already prices that base case. So I lower the Q4 hard line to about $13.1B, below the 8.8% bottom of the debate's base range. I keep the RM's margin vetoes, judged ex-itemized charges: Q3 gross margin at or below 48%, Q3 operating margin below 31%, a Q4 operating-margin guide below 28%, or an FY guide implying H2 margin below 30%. The neutral analyst also made the key budget point. Twenty-five bps is the price of a binary event that hasn't resolved yet. Once the print is out, the rebuild ceiling is the caller's normal per-name risk allowance, drawn from a shared bucket if the book holds other long-duration growth names. Size it to stop distance plus 5% slippage. A 10% gap bar lifts ATR to about 2.15, so a 3x trail sits about 9% away and the effective loss is about 14%. A 4% standard position at about 48 bps therefore ends near 3.4%, which is acceptable. If the allowance can't be stated, take only the first tranche. Trail rebuilt tranches on the daily SuperTrend back to the remnant. If there is no gap, 67.06 (close) and 65.08 stay valid stops for the remnant; after a gap, the stop goes below the gap-day low. Do not pre-commit to buying a flush to 63.5-65.4 (about 19.5-20.5x on cut estimates). Treat it as a reason to do more research.

WHAT CHANGES THE CALL: A pass on all gates plus price confirmation (two closes above the recomputed daily SuperTrend, then a hold above the 50 SMA with RSI above 50) moves it to Hold or Overweight. A cut-tier print, or a close below the remnant stop, moves it to Sell.

DATA GAPS, which keep confidence at Medium: the print date (the reaction-day pattern fits a Thursday 10/15 report as well as Tuesday 10/20, so trim today), consensus, the Q3 and FY guide, the implied move, the source of the roughly $2B Q1'26 gain, the direction of the 1/21 move, layoff savings and timing, and the caller's holdings and correlation. NTM figures are debate estimates. The tool's $25.4B FCF and the unlabeled $3.80 forward EPS are not used.

PRICE TARGET (valuation method): Clean NTM EPS ≈ 70.57 / 20.9x (midpoint of the 20.5-21.3x range) ≈ $3.38. Applying 19.5x, the low end of the de-rated range the RM cites for estimate-cut scenarios, which fits base-case Q4 growth near 9-10%, rising hike odds and a 1.61 beta: 3.38 × 19.5 ≈ $65.9, rounded to $66. Cross-check: cut-estimate EPS of about $3.20-3.26 × 20-20.5x gives about $64-67. $66 also sits inside the technical support band of 65.08 to 66.57 (July low, the 10/5 intraday low and the lower Bollinger band). That implies about 6.5% downside over 1-3 months.

Current Price: 70.57

Price Target: 66.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 1-3 months