Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: NOW

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-08
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-09 07:44:47
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 139.75 (USD) Price As Of: 2026-10-08

NOW (ServiceNow, Inc., NYQ): Technical Analysis Report

1. Data notes and verification

  • Source of truth: the verified snapshot for 2026-10-08 (O 139.25 / H 142.51 / L 135.58 / C 139.75 / Vol 11,819,100).
  • No conflicts: the indicator tool values match the snapshot after rounding. 50 SMA 131.61, 200 SMA 115.41, RSI 56.36, MACD 1.50 and ATR 5.70 are the same in both.
  • Stock split: the price feed shows a 5:1 split on 2025-12-18. Prices run smoothly across that date (156.48 → 153.38), so the series looks split-adjusted. All levels below are post-split.
  • Values from the snapshot only: the 10 EMA (136.90), the Bollinger Bands (middle 136.93, upper 143.57, lower 130.29) and the MACD signal line and histogram (1.70 / −0.20) come from the snapshot, not from the 8 chosen indicators.

2. Indicators chosen and why

The stock went through a long decline, then a sharp recovery, and has now moved sideways in a range for about 6 weeks. The questions that matter are: is the long-term trend repairing, is the range coiling to continue upward, is volume supporting it, and where do risk stops go?

# Indicator What it covers Why it fits now
1 close_200_sma Long-term trend Shows whether the decline from Oct 2025 to Apr 2026 is being repaired, and the timing of the 50/200 crossover
2 close_50_sma Medium-term trend Rising average that is catching up to the range; dynamic support
3 macd (+ snapshot macds/macdh) Momentum and crossovers Tracks the fade in momentum from the August high and any new upturn
4 rsi Momentum level Checks overbought/oversold and whether pullbacks hold up (not paired with stochrsi, which would be redundant)
5 atr Volatility Shows volatility shrinking and sets stop distances
6 obv Volume confirmation Shows whether volume supported or undercut the September pullback
7 supertrend Trend on 3 timeframes plus trailing stops Weekly, monthly and daily disagree here, which matters
8 z_score How far price is from its average, on 3 timeframes Checks whether a fade or a chase is statistically justified

3. The big picture: three phases (from the price data)

  1. Decline (Oct 2025 → Apr 2026): close fell from 189.26 (2025-10-27) to 83.00 (2026-04-10), a −56.1% drop. The intraday low was 81.24.
  2. Recovery (Apr → Aug 2026): the rise came with big jumps in volume:
  3. 05-29 to 06-01: closes of 124.37 and 135.86 on about 68M shares each day.
  4. Late-July base near 91.94 (07-23).
  5. Breakout from 08-27 to 08-31: 125.80 → 147.99 on 26–29M shares per day.
  6. Overall, from the 83.00 low to today's 139.75 is +68.4%.
  7. Range (08-31 → now): closes have stayed between 129.94 (09-29) and 147.99 (08-31), a −12.2% pullback from the high. Since 09-29, price has recovered +7.5%.

Today's close of 139.75 is the highest close since 09-23 (140.78).

4. Trend: moving averages

Order of the averages is bullish: price 139.75 > 10 EMA 136.90 ≈ Bollinger middle 136.93 > 50 SMA 131.61 > 200 SMA 115.41.

Golden cross on 2026-09-09. That is when the 50 SMA first moved above the 200 SMA:

Date 50 SMA 200 SMA
09-08 117.74 118.44
09-09 118.36 118.28

The spread has since widened to 16.20 points (50 SMA at 131.61 vs 200 SMA at 115.41).

The cross is weaker than usual because the 200 SMA is still falling. It dropped from 123.04 (08-10) to 115.41 today. That decline is mechanical: - Today's −0.08 change implies the close that just left the 200-day window was about 155.31, which matches 2025-12-19. - The next closes to leave the window are late Dec 2025 to early Jan 2026, roughly 141–157. Most are above the current price, so the 200 SMA will likely keep drifting down for about 10–12 more sessions. - After that, mid-Jan 2026 closes (138 and below) and then the Feb 2026 closes (about 100–110) roll off. If price holds near current levels, the 200 SMA should flatten and turn up around late October or early November. That would turn the golden cross from a weak signal into a confirmed one.

The 50 SMA is rising steadily, by about 0.5–0.85 points per session lately (130.58 → 131.13 → 131.61 over the last three sessions): - The closes about to leave its window are 110.07–127.44 (from 07-30 onward), all below the current price. - So the 50 SMA should keep rising into the bottom of the range (about 133–135) over the next couple of weeks if price holds above about 128. The range floor and the 50 SMA are converging.

Price is not stretched: it is +6.2% above the 50 SMA and +21.1% above the 200 SMA. That is extended versus the long-term average, but normal for a stock coming out of a deep low.

5. SuperTrend on three timeframes: the key conflict

Timeframe Direction Stop Close vs stop
Weekly (main tier) UP 98.62 +41.71%
Monthly (long-term context) DOWN 169.04 −17.33%
Daily (entry timing) UP 125.84 +11.05%
  • The weekly uptrend governs, so the medium-term bias is up. But the weekly stop is so far away (about 41 points) that it is no use for trade-level risk.
  • The monthly trend is still DOWN. The 2025–26 decline has not been fully reversed. Price would need to reclaim about 169 to flip it. Any rally into the 147–150 area is still a recovery inside a longer-term downtrend.
  • The daily stop at 125.84 is the practical "uptrend broken" level. It sits just below the 09-28 intraday low of 126.75. It is about 13.91 points away, or about 2.4× ATR.

6. Momentum: MACD and RSI

MACD (1.50) is still above zero but well off its peak: - It peaked at 7.88 on 09-01 and fell to 1.15 on 10-05, about an 85% drop. That is the momentum unwinding from the August breakout. - It has risen three sessions in a row (1.15 → 1.25 → 1.32 → 1.50). - It is still 0.20 below its signal line (signal 1.70, histogram −0.20, per the snapshot). - A bullish crossover is close. It would add confirmation if it comes with a close above about 140.8–142.5. - Because MACD stayed positive through the whole pullback, this looks like a pause in an uptrend rather than a reversal.

RSI is 56.36, neutral leaning bullish, with room to rise: - It was overbought at 74.44 on 08-31, cooled to 45.44 on 09-29, and has climbed back since. - Its low on 09-29 was below the 09-09 low (51.52), matching price's lower low. There is no bullish divergence to lean on. - RSI held in the mid-40s at the low, which is typical of a pullback in an uptrend. - It is far from 70, so momentum indicators are not arguing to sell strength yet.

7. Volatility: ATR and Bollinger Bands

ATR is 5.70 (about 4.1% of price) and shrinking. It is down from 6.96 on 09-08 (about −18%), so daily ranges are narrowing inside the consolidation.

Bollinger Bands (snapshot): - Middle 136.93, upper 143.57, lower 130.29. - The band width is 13.28 points, about 9.7% of the middle band. - Price sits at about 71% of the way from the lower band to the upper band. - The upper band is only 3.82 points (about 0.67× ATR) above the close, so the first test is close by.

Today's candle: - Its 6.93-point range was wider than the ATR. - It poked above the 140.80 ceiling to 142.51, then closed back at 139.75, about 60% of the way up the day's range. - Volume of 11.82M was the highest since 09-28. - So there was an attempt to break out, but no confirming close.

8. Volume: OBV

OBV and price have made lower highs together during the range:

Date OBV Close
08-31 602.9M 147.99
09-14 593.9M 142.35
09-21 / 09-23 about 550M about 137.7–140.8
10-08 541.5M 139.75

There was net selling in September. OBV fell to 510.0M on 09-29, essentially the same as 08-17 (510.4M), when price was only 117.70. - Price held about 12 points better than volume flow suggests. - That points to heavier volume on down days. For example, 09-18 had 19.25M shares on a −3.00 day, the heaviest session since 08-31. - The resilient price is constructive, but it is not a volume-confirmed bullish signal.

Since 09-29, OBV is up 31.5M, showing modest buying again. It is still below its 09-21 and 09-23 levels even though price is back near the 09-23 close.

Participation has dried up. By my arithmetic from the tool data, the last 10 sessions averaged about 9.6M shares, roughly a third of the 26–29M on the 08-27 to 08-31 breakout days. - Shrinking volume inside a range is typical of a pause before continuation. - But a real breakout should show a clear volume increase, well above about 12M.

9. How stretched is price: z-score

Timeframe Z-score Reading
Weekly (main tier) +1.21 Above its average, not stretched
Monthly −0.26 Close to the long-term average
Daily +0.85 Upper half, not stretched

No timeframe is near ±2, so there is no statistical case for fading the move. Price is also not deeply discounted. The monthly reading near zero shows that, after the crash and recovery, NOW is roughly at the midpoint of its 20-month history.

The daily +0.85 matches the snapshot Bollinger Bands: (139.75 − 136.93) ÷ (13.28 ÷ 4) ≈ 0.85.

10. Price structure: lower highs meeting rising lows

Highs are coming down: - Intraday highs: 149.60 (08-31), 147.57 (09-15), 142.10 (09-22), 140.80 (10-01 and 10-07). - Today's 142.51 is the first higher high in this short sequence, but it did not hold on a closing basis.

Lows have been rising since 09-28: 126.75 (09-28), 128.12 (09-29), 133.47 (10-02), 134.15 (10-05), 136.18 (10-06), 137.49 (10-07), with today at 135.58.

The result is a tightening coil between about 135.5 and 142.5, inside the wider 126.75–149.60 range.

11. Event risk: likely late-October earnings (not confirmed by the tools)

Past high-volume gap days fit a quarterly reporting pattern:

Date Close-to-close move Volume
2025-10-29 / 10-30 — 13–15M
2026-01-29 −9.9% (129.62 → 116.73) 55.1M
2026-04-23 −17.7% (103.07 → 84.78) 84.1M
2026-07-22 −6.5% (102.06 → 95.46) 43.6M
  • If the pattern holds, the next report would fall in late October 2026, about 2–3 weeks out. Check the actual date.
  • The 04-23 move was 18.29 points, more than 3× the current ATR. ATR-based stops will not protect against an overnight earnings gap.

12. Scenarios and possible actions (for the deciding agent)

Base case: range-bound with an upward lean. - The weekly uptrend governs, the averages are ordered bullishly, MACD is positive and about to cross up, RSI is mid-range and the z-scores are neutral. - Holding the rising lows (about 133.5–136) keeps the bullish structure intact while the 50 SMA rises toward the range floor.

Bullish trigger: - A daily close above about 140.8–142.5 on volume clearly above about 12M, ideally with the MACD crossing above its signal. - Levels above, from the tool data: 143.57 (upper band), 145.59 (09-03 close), 147.57 (09-15 high), then 147.99 / 149.60 (08-31 close/high). - A close above 149.60 would end the range. The next big ceiling is the monthly SuperTrend at about 169.

Bearish trigger: - A close below 133.47 (10-02 low) breaks the rising-low pattern. Below that come 131.61 (50 SMA, still rising), then 130.29 / 129.94 (lower band and 09-29 low close). - A close below 125.84 flips the daily SuperTrend down. That opens the 115–118 zone (200 SMA at 115.41; 08-17 close 117.70).

Risk sizing: - The daily SuperTrend stop (125.84) is 13.91 points away, about 2.4× ATR. - A tighter structure stop below 133.47 risks about 6.3 points, about 1.1× ATR. - Example: risking 1% of a $100k account on the 125.84 stop allows about 71 shares. On the 133.47 stop it allows about 159 shares. - Size any position held into the likely earnings date for gap risk, not just ATR.

Things that argue for caution: - The monthly SuperTrend is still down. - The 200 SMA has not turned up yet. - OBV sold off in September and shows lower highs. - Volume through the range is thin. - An earnings event is likely before the 200 SMA turns.


Summary table

Area Indicator / level Verified value / date Reading What it means
Price Close 139.75 (2026-10-08) Highest close since 09-23 (140.78) Pressing on the range ceiling
Today's candle High / low / volume 142.51 / 135.58 / 11.82M Poked above 140.80 but closed below it; highest volume since 09-28 Breakout tried, not confirmed
Long-term trend 200 SMA 115.41, still falling Price +21.1% above; likely to turn up around late Oct / early Nov if price holds Long-term trend repairing, not yet confirmed
Medium-term trend 50 SMA 131.61, rising Golden cross on 2026-09-09 (118.36 vs 118.28) Bullish, but the 200 SMA is still falling
Short-term trend 10 EMA / Bollinger middle 136.90 / 136.93 Price above both First support band
SuperTrend weekly (main) Stop 98.62 UP, +41.71% Main tier is bullish Bias up, stop too far for trading
SuperTrend monthly Stop 169.04 DOWN, −17.33% Long-term downtrend not reversed Ceiling about 169
SuperTrend daily Stop 125.84 UP, +11.05% Practical trend stop Close below = daily trend flips
Momentum MACD / signal / histogram 1.50 / 1.70 / −0.20 Fell from 7.88 (09-01) to 1.15 (10-05); up 3 sessions Bullish crossover close; stayed positive throughout
Momentum RSI 56.36 Pullback low 45.44 (09-29); peak 74.44 (08-31) Neutral to bullish, room to rise
Volatility ATR 5.70 (about 4.1%) Down from 6.96 (09-08) Volatility shrinking; use for stops
Volatility Bollinger upper / lower 143.57 / 130.29 Price at about 71% of the band Upper band is the next test
Volume OBV 541.5M Peak 602.9M (08-31) → low 510.0M (09-29) → recovering September selling; no bullish divergence
Volume 10-session average about 9.6M (my calculation) About a third of breakout volume A breakout needs a volume surge
Stretch Z-score W / M / D +1.21 / −0.26 / +0.85 Nothing near ±2 No case to fade or chase on stretch
Resistance 140.80 / 142.51 / 143.57 / 147.99–149.60 From price data and snapshot Lower highs since 08-31 Close above 142.5 on volume = trigger
Support 136.9 / 133.47 / 131.61 / 129.94 / 125.84 From price data and indicators Rising lows since 09-28 Close below 133.47 = warning; below 125.84 = trend break
Event risk Likely late-Oct earnings (inferred) Past gaps −9.9% (01-29), −17.7% (04-23), −6.5% (07-22) Not confirmed by the tools Size for gap risk; ATR stops will not cover it
Overall — — Weekly uptrend, range tightening, monthly trend still down Range-bound leaning up; wait for a volume-backed close above 142.5, or hold above 133.5, with risk set for earnings

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 5.9/10) Confidence: Low

NOW (ServiceNow, Inc.) Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08

Data coverage caveat (read first)

Only one of the three sources returned data, so this read is fragile. - Yahoo Finance news: returned an unavailable placeholder. The placeholder notes this is a sampling limitation, not an absence of news. There is no institutional framing, analyst action, guidance or company-event information in this prompt. - Reddit (r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks, r/investing): skipped because it is disabled by config. There is no read on any subreddit. - StockTwits: 24 messages. All of them are timestamped 2026-10-08 between 15:23Z and 21:40Z. In practice, one trading session of retail chatter stands in for the full 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08 window.

The overall call is therefore a quality-adjusted read of about 6 hours of retail posts. Treat it as low-confidence.

1. Source-by-source breakdown

News (Yahoo Finance): Unavailable. I cannot assess catalysts, analyst sentiment, or whether retail is ahead of or behind the institutional narrative.

Reddit: Disabled. No community discussion is available.

StockTwits: 24 most-recent messages. - Raw split: 14 Bullish (58%), 0 Bearish (0%), 10 unlabeled (42%). - Headline reading: among tagged posts the ratio is 14:0, which on its face would look one-sided enough to raise over-extension concerns.

The content does not support taking that ratio at face value: - Concentration. The 14 bullish tags come from only 10 accounts. @REDWIR and @Stockolert supply 6 of them (43%). - Ironic or venting tags. @Stockolert's three bullish-tagged posts are sarcastic frustration during the intraday dip, not conviction: - 'DOWN DOWN DOWN… WRONG WAY' - 'WHY … ISN'T ANYONE LISTENING TO ME?' - a mock appeal for bulls and bears to 'help the MMs afford the stock' - @Cootereater's 'same FS every day' is likewise frustration with repetitive price action, despite its bullish tag. - Off-topic or empty. - @stockWare's post is NVDA news (Jensen Huang to receive an honor from President Trump), with $NOW as an incidental cashtag. - @CuloCapital's post has no body. - Substantive NOW-specific bullish posts (about 8, from 6 accounts): - @REDWIR: says $10k of calls bought two weeks ago are now about $16k; 'flag getting high and tight'; claims short interest is down and the stock is 'primed for breakout'; says CRM/NOW/PLTR 'will move together'. - @vulcaninvestor: 'breakout is imminent'. - @Chimaster: 'More room to run'. - @TricksterJones: 'solid reversal'. - @Sniperofwinterfell: 'primed to blow… bears will be ate'. - @vu_jade: 'Kaboom'. - These are high-conviction but low-evidence posts. - Unlabeled posts (10) lean negative early in the session: - @NachoTheBull: 'Went from my biggest gainer to my second biggest loser today in 2 hours'. - @ZY786: 'rugged'. - @triniblockchain: 'urg'. - @Alwayswin25: 'The pattern is like this every day, up to 140 rejection and falls'. - @funtrades101: 'hopefully back to 120s so can load later'. This is a patient buyer who wants lower prices. - The remainder are informational or neutral: a session recap, 'close over 140', a software-rotation remark, a McKinsey AI-spend stat, and a question about forward-deployed engineers.

Quality-adjusted tally: - roughly 8–9 genuinely constructive posts - about 5 negative or frustrated posts in tone (some carrying bullish tags) - the rest neutral

The net lean is constructive but well short of euphoric.

Intraday timeline. Sentiment tracked price rather than leading it: - 15:23–16:08Z: a cluster of loss and frustration posts after the opening spike reversed. - From 17:10Z: bullish posts reappear as price recovers. - 19:47–20:41Z: a burst of breakout and 'let's go' posts into the close.

Price context. This comes from the @Fortcharles66 recap, is user-reported, and is not corroborated by any other source here: - NOW spiked to $142.51 at the open, its first trade above the '$140 box'. - It flushed to $135.58, right at a $135.60 gap level, where buyers defended. - It closed at $139.75 (+1.4%), the highest close of the current bounce. - Volume was 10.45M, described as above the 10-day average (the text is truncated). - The close was still below $140, so the hoped-for 'close over 140' (@RobbSandwich) did not happen. On a closing basis the breakout is unconfirmed. - References to a 'bounce' and to the '120s' imply the stock has recently recovered from lower levels. The exact prior range is not in the data.

2. Cross-source divergences and alignments

No cross-source comparison is possible with only one live source. In particular, I cannot tell whether retail optimism is ahead of or lagging the news flow.

Divergences within StockTwits: - Tags vs. content: the 14:0 tagged ratio overstates conviction, because several bullish tags are ironic, empty or off-topic. - Morning vs. afternoon: the mood flipped from frustration to breakout talk as price recovered. This is reactive sentiment. - Breakout bulls vs. range observers: @REDWIR, @vulcaninvestor and @Chimaster expect a breakout. @Alwayswin25 describes a daily rejection at $140, and @funtrades101 wants a pullback to the $120s before buying.

3. Dominant narrative themes

  1. The $140 level as the battleground. This is the most frequently referenced theme:
  2. '$140 box', 'close over 140', '140 rejection', 'flag getting high and tight', 'breakout is imminent'.
  3. $135.60 is cited as the gap support that held.
  4. The conversation is overwhelmingly technical, not fundamental.
  5. Software sector rotation and peer-basket trading. @KornieAwareness7 says 'Softwares are being bought up $CRM $NOW $TEAM'. @REDWIR expects CRM/NOW/PLTR to move together. MSFT, SNOW and PLTR are co-tagged. Part of the bullishness is sector beta rather than NOW-specific conviction.
  6. Enterprise AI economics (double-edged).
  7. @SeanDavid cites McKinsey: 93% of enterprise AI teams exceed their AI budgets, and 60% of agentic cost goes to response refinement.
  8. Spending rises 4x moving from pilot to enterprise-wide, and the post frames the binding constraint as shifting 'from model capability to cost discipline'.
  9. For an enterprise workflow and agentic-AI platform vendor like NOW, this cuts both ways:
    • Tailwind: a 4x scale-up in enterprise-wide spend.
    • Risk: chronic budget overruns and a pivot to cost discipline could slow deployments or pressure AI monetization.
  10. @AshHydrogen asks whether NOW (and MSFT/SNOW) has forward-deployed engineers like PLTR. This frames the AI-implementation model as a competitive comparison point.
  11. Leveraged retail positioning. One user cites about a 60% gain on calls in two weeks and says to 'keep adding'. Alongside the claim of falling short interest (unverified), this points to options-driven speculation.

4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data

Potential catalysts (from the data): - A confirmed daily close above $140, which several users are watching as a breakout trigger. - A continued sector bid for application software. - The narrative of enterprise AI spend scaling 4x from pilot to production.

Missing from the data: - No earnings date, guidance, analyst actions, or company announcements appear in this prompt. - The timing of NOW's next quarterly report should be verified independently. Any scheduled event in the coming weeks would likely outweigh this retail chatter.

Risks: - Repeated rejection at $140. @Alwayswin25 describes it as a daily pattern, and the 2026-10-08 close of $139.75 remained below that level. - Loss of the $135.60 gap support. - Waiting buyers. Some participants are explicitly waiting for the $120s, a sign that not all retail is chasing. - Sharp intraday swings that are trapping traders ('biggest gainer to second biggest loser in 2 hours'). - Call-holder profit-taking or options-driven froth. - The AI cost-discipline narrative weighing on the agentic-AI growth story. - High peer correlation: a software-sector selloff would likely hit NOW regardless of its own news. - A significant blind spot from the missing news and Reddit data.

Contrarian note: - The zero Bearish tags and language like 'bears will be ate' are mildly euphoric. - However, the sample is small, a third of the bullish tags are low-quality or ironic, and some voices want lower prices. - I do not read this as a strong over-extension signal.

5. Summary of key sentiment signals

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
Tagged bull/bear ratio Bullish StockTwits 14 Bullish / 0 Bearish / 10 unlabeled of 24 messages, all on 2026-10-08
Quality-adjusted tagged sentiment Mildly Bullish StockTwits About 5 of 14 bullish tags are sarcastic, empty or off-topic; 6 tags come from 2 accounts
$140 breakout narrative Bullish StockTwits 'flag getting high and tight', 'breakout is imminent', 'More room to run'; open spike to $142.51 (user-reported)
$140 resistance / range behaviour Bearish-to-Neutral StockTwits 'up to 140 rejection and falls' every day; close of $139.75 still below 140
Intraday reversal off support Bullish StockTwits Flush to $135.58 defended at the $135.60 gap; close +1.4% on 10.45M volume, above the 10-day average (user-reported)
Morning frustration Bearish StockTwits 'rugged', 'urg', 'biggest gainer to second biggest loser today in 2 hours'
Patient dip-buyers Mildly Bearish near term StockTwits 'hopefully back to 120s so can load later'
Software sector rotation Bullish StockTwits 'Softwares are being bought up $CRM $NOW $TEAM'; 'CRM NOW PLTR… all will move together'
Enterprise AI cost discipline Mixed StockTwits (citing McKinsey) 93% exceed AI budgets; 60% of agentic cost on refinement; spend rises 4x from pilot to enterprise
Options / leveraged positioning Bullish, with froth risk StockTwits $10k in calls grown to about $16k in two weeks; 'keep adding'; short interest claimed down (unverified)
Institutional news flow Unknown Yahoo Finance Unavailable placeholder; not evidence of absence
Community discussion Unknown Reddit Disabled by config

Bottom line: - Retail sentiment on StockTwits for NOW is constructive: 14:0 tagged bullish, with a late-session reversal narrative around a $140 breakout. - After adjusting for ironic tags, concentration in a few accounts, morning frustration, and the failure to close above $140, it is only Mildly Bullish (about 5.9/10). - The read covers a single session from a single source, with no news or Reddit corroboration, so confidence is low. - Treat it as one input alongside fundamentals, technicals and any upcoming scheduled events, not as a price call.

News Analyst

I have enough data now. Here is the full report.


NOW (ServiceNow, Inc.): Macro and news report, week ending 2026-10-08

1. Summary

  • Rates are the main risk for NOW right now. The US 10-year Treasury yield is 5.28%, after peaking at 5.31% on Oct 5. News reports call this the highest level since 2002. It has risen 72bp since July 10. The 30-year is 5.67%. Most of the move is in real (inflation-adjusted) yields: the 10-year TIPS yield rose from 2.32% to 2.92%. Breakevens rose only 11bp to 2.35%. When real yields rise like this, the discount rate goes up without any matching inflation boost to revenue. That hurts long-duration, high-multiple software like NOW most.
  • The Fed and the ECB both raised rates in mid-September. The effective Fed funds rate went from 3.63% to 3.88% on Sept 17, a 25bp hike. The ECB deposit rate went from 2.25% to 2.50% on Sept 16. The 2-year yield (4.77%) is about 90bp above the policy rate, so markets still expect more tightening.
  • Credit and the dollar are starting to tighten financial conditions. High-yield spreads widened from 2.66% on Sept 21 to a 3.24% peak on Oct 1, and were 3.09% on Oct 7. The broad dollar index is up about 3% from its Sept 9 low. Equities have not reacted much: the VIX is 15 and the Nasdaq hit a record near 27,600 on Oct 6 before falling 1.25% on Oct 8.
  • The economy looks stagflation-lite. Year-on-year CPI is about 3.35%, core PCE is about 3.0%, WTI oil is about $96 (it peaked at $107 on Sept 15), and payroll growth is weak at about 51k a month over three months.
  • There was no NOW-specific news. The company news feed returned nothing for every window I tried (Jul 15 to Oct 8). That is a data gap, not a sign that nothing happened. The analysis below is macro-driven, and company facts need to be checked by another agent.

2. What the data covers

Source Status
NOW company news (Oct 1–8, Sep 15–Oct 8, Jul 15–Sep 14) Unavailable: the feed returns only a sample of recent articles
Global news (Oct 1–8) 40 headlines retrieved; earlier windows unavailable
FRED macro data Retrieved for policy rates, yields, real yields, breakevens, CPI, core PCE, labour, GDP, claims, VIX, credit, dollar, oil, Nasdaq, ECB. The S&P 500 series failed.
Prediction markets (Polymarket) Withheld for 2026-10-08, because only live odds exist and they would leak information from after this date

3. Central banks and rates

The Fed hiked in September. The daily effective rate stayed at 3.63% through Sept 16, then moved to 3.88% from Sept 17, which fits a 25bp hike at the Sept 15–16 FOMC meeting. That follows an easing cycle from 4.09% in Oct 2025 to 3.63%, so this is a policy reversal.

  • The hike came even though core PCE momentum had eased: over the three months to August it ran at about 2.0% annualised. That suggests the Fed is reacting to the oil shock and the risk that inflation stays above target, since core PCE is about 3.0% year-on-year. The Fed looks hawkish relative to the economy.
  • The 2-year yield is 4.77% (it peaked at 4.92% on Sept 28), about 90bp above the effective rate. Markets are still pricing further hikes, though the exact path can't be confirmed because prediction-market odds were withheld.

The ECB is tightening too. Its deposit rate was 2.0% a year ago, 2.25% in late August, and has been 2.50% since Sept 16. Two major central banks tightening in the same week points to a global energy-driven inflation response, not just a US story.

The yield curve is steepening because long-dated yields are rising faster.

Sept 22 Oct 7 Change
2Y 4.71% 4.77% +6bp
10Y 4.96% 5.28% +32bp
30Y 5.29% 5.67% +38bp
2s10s spread 0.25 0.51 (0.47 on Oct 8) wider

The latest leg is not mainly about expectations for Fed policy. It reflects a rising term premium and higher real yields. A Yahoo "Chart of the Day" this week noted that rapid moves in bond yields have come before nearly every major financial blowup. Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years.

Real yields: the 10-year TIPS yield is 2.92%, up 60bp in three months and well above the roughly 2.5% peak of October 2023. The 10-year breakeven is 2.35%, only 11bp higher, so inflation expectations are still anchored. The selloff is about the price of money, not about inflation fear. That matters for valuation.


4. Inflation, energy and geopolitics

Measure Latest Year-on-year Momentum
CPI (Aug) 334.131 about +3.35% Spring spike (Feb–May +2.0%, about 8% annualised), then flat (May–Aug about 0.2% annualised)
Core PCE (Aug) 130.455 about +3.0% 3-month annualised about 2.0%, 6-month about 2.7%; August alone was +0.25% m/m, so some re-acceleration
10Y breakeven 2.35% — Stable between 2.31% and 2.40%
  • Oil: WTI rose from $83.76 on Aug 10 to a $107.02 peak on Sept 15. It swung sharply after that (a one-day dip to $85.23 on Sept 25) and was $96.24 on Oct 6. A headline this week, "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections", probably refers to Brent. That pledge lowers the risk of a near-term oil spike through Nov 3.
  • September CPI, due mid-October: September WTI averaged roughly $97, against about $85 in August, so headline CPI is likely to come in hot. The core reading is what will drive pricing of more Fed hikes.
  • Gold settled at $4,131.80 on Comex. Demand for hedges is still strong.

5. Growth and labour

  • Real GDP: Q1 2026 grew about 2.5% annualised and Q2 about 2.2%. Q4 2025 was roughly flat (+0.2% annualised), and October 2025 CPI is missing from the series, which fits the 2025 government shutdown. The advance Q3 GDP estimate is due in late October.
  • Payrolls: July −10k, August +133k, September +29k. The three-month average is about 51k and the 12-month total is +636k (about 53k a month). Hiring is weak.
  • Unemployment: 4.2% in September, up from 4.1%.
  • Initial jobless claims: 197k in the week to Oct 3, very low.
  • Overall: companies are hiring little and firing little. For NOW, weak hiring means slower growth in paid seats at customers, which raises the importance of its usage-based and AI pricing.

6. Risk appetite across markets

Market Reading Meaning
HY OAS spread 2.60% (Aug 28) → 3.24% (Oct 1) → 3.09% Credit is widening, an early warning sign
VIX 15.08 Equity volatility is complacent compared with rates and credit
Nasdaq Composite 27,193 (Oct 8, −1.25% on the day); record near 27,600 on Oct 6 Indexes are holding up, led by megacaps and AI
Broad USD index 117.88 (Sep 9) → 121.79 (Oct 1) → 121.38 About +3%, a headwind for US multinationals reporting foreign revenue
Bitcoin Below $83k Speculative assets are losing risk appetite
Chips Fell despite Samsung's record profit guidance Signs of fatigue in the AI trade

The 10-year yield sits near 5.3% while the VIX is 15 and the Nasdaq is near a record. That leaves equities little extra return over bonds to compensate for risk. If the rates move turns into a credit or financial-stress event, long-duration growth stocks like NOW would be among the most exposed.


7. Sector and peer news

  • Accenture and "AI price cuts" (Trefis): the market is pricing in AI deflating pricing for labour-based IT services. For NOW, this cuts both ways. AI agents could reduce seat-based licence demand, or they could become a new revenue stream for the company. Investors will want proof that AI revenue more than offsets any loss of seats.
  • IBM:
  • IBM moved to Stage C of DARPA's quantum benchmarking programme.
  • It launched an "AI-ready" package for SAP customers that it says delivers a 50% proof point; the stock dipped on the news.
  • It sold some VMware cloud customers to 11:11 Systems.
  • It announced the date for its Q3 2026 results.

IBM's Q3 consulting and software results will be an early read on enterprise IT demand before NOW reports. - Zscaler announced a new private-app security partnership. Security and identity remain a crowded area that NOW is pushing into. - Industry reports (GlobeNewswire) estimate IT operations analytics growing at about 35% a year and digital transformation spending around $3.7T by 2030. These support NOW's long-term market size but don't move the stock near term.


8. How the macro backdrop reaches NOW

  1. Valuation (biggest effect, negative): NOW has historically traded at a premium growth multiple, so most of its value sits in distant cash flows. A 60bp rise in real yields over a quarter is a direct hit to multiples. Rates matter more than fundamentals near term unless Q3 delivers a clear upside surprise.
  2. Enterprise IT budgets (mixed): higher borrowing costs, an oil shock and weak hiring tighten CIO budgets. On the other hand, NOW sells automation and cost reduction, which tends to hold up better than discretionary IT spending in a productivity-focused environment. Watch deal-cycle and sales-productivity commentary.
  3. Seats versus AI pricing: weak payrolls slow seat expansion. That makes AI products (Now Assist / Pro Plus–type tiers, usage pricing) more important as a growth source.
  4. Currency (mild negative): about a third or more of NOW revenue is international (background knowledge, not checked with tools). A ~3% stronger dollar is a small headwind to reported growth and to Q4 guidance.
  5. US federal exposure: calendar Q3 includes the US government's fiscal year-end (Sept 30), usually a strong federal quarter for NOW. The tools didn't show whether there is any 2026 shutdown risk or budget disruption after Oct 1; another agent should check.
  6. Credit and financial stability (tail risk): widening HY spreads plus fast moves in yields raise the chance of a broad de-risking, which would hit high-multiple names first.

9. Upcoming events (dates are expected and not confirmed by tools unless stated)

Event Expected timing Why it matters for NOW
September CPI Mid-October A hot core reading means more hikes get priced and pressure on multiples
IBM Q3 results Mid/late October (date announced; not in the headline) Read-through on enterprise software and consulting demand
NOW Q3 2026 earnings Late October (historically the last two weeks of the month; date not confirmed) Key numbers: cRPO growth (constant currency), subscription revenue growth, AI/Pro Plus annual contract value, federal deals, operating margin and free cash flow, Q4 guidance including currency effects
FOMC Oct 27–28 (scheduled) Whether the Fed hikes again or pauses
Q3 GDP (advance) Late October Growth versus stagflation narrative
US midterms Nov 3 Iran-strike pledge expires; fiscal and term-premium risk

10. What would change the outlook

  • Bearish for NOW: the 10-year breaks above its 5.31% high toward 5.5%, the HY spread moves back above about 3.25%, core CPI runs hot, and more hikes get priced. Expect multiple compression whatever the company reports. A soft cRPO figure or federal slippage would make it worse.
  • Base case: the 10-year stays between 5.0% and 5.35% and credit stabilises. NOW trades on its Q3 numbers and AI revenue. The earnings reaction is the main event, so position sizing and hedging volatility around the print matter.
  • Bullish for NOW: oil keeps easing (helped by the no-strike pledge), yields fall back below about 5.0%, and real yields drop. Long-duration software gets a relief rally, with NOW among the biggest beneficiaries if it beats on AI revenue.

Signals to watch day to day: the 10-year TIPS yield (2.92%), the 10-year nominal yield against 5.31%, the HY spread against 3.24%, and the dollar index against about 121.8. A move up in all four is the clearest risk-off signal for NOW.

Bottom line from these tools: the macro backdrop is a clear headwind for NOW: high real yields, synchronised tightening, widening credit spreads, a stronger dollar and weak hiring. With no company-specific news available, I can't judge whether company fundamentals offset it. Another agent should decide the trade after checking price action, valuation and the Q3 date.


11. For the next agent to check

  1. The confirmed NOW Q3 2026 earnings date and consensus for cRPO, subscription revenue and EPS.
  2. NOW price action and relative performance against the software ETF (IGV) and the Nasdaq since the Sept 16 hike.
  3. Any NOW-specific news, such as AI product pricing, M&A integration, federal contracts or analyst rating changes. The news feed returned nothing.
  4. Whether there was any US government funding lapse or shutdown risk after Oct 1, 2026.
  5. Options-implied move for NOW earnings and current valuation multiples.

Key points

Theme Data (source) Direction Implication for NOW
Fed policy Effective rate 3.63% → 3.88% (Sept 17 hike) (FRED DFF) Tightening Negative: higher discount rate
ECB policy Deposit rate 2.25% → 2.50% (Sept 16) (FRED) Tightening Global tightening, stronger dollar
10Y nominal yield 5.28%, up 72bp since July, highest since 2002 (FRED, news) Rising Negative for valuation
10Y real yield 2.92%, up 60bp in a quarter (FRED DFII10) Rising Most negative: hits long-duration multiples directly
10Y breakeven 2.35%, stable (FRED) Flat Selloff is real-rate and term premium, not inflation
Curve 2s10s at 0.47; 30Y 5.67% (FRED) Long end selling off faster Term-premium and fiscal risk
2Y vs policy rate 4.77% vs 3.88% (FRED) About 90bp gap More hikes priced
CPI About 3.35% y/y (Aug) (FRED) Above target Hot September print likely (oil)
Core PCE About 3.0% y/y; about 2.0% 3-month annualised (FRED) Mixed Core trend is better than the Fed's stance suggests
Oil WTI $96 (peak $107 on Sept 15); Brent about $103 on no-strike pledge (FRED, news) Easing from peak Upside risk eased until Nov 3 midterms
Payrolls +29k Sept; about 51k 3-month average (FRED) Weak Slower seat growth; AI revenue matters more
Unemployment and claims 4.2%; claims 197k (FRED) Stable Low hiring, low firing
Real GDP About 2.2% annualised in Q2 (FRED) Moderate No recession signal yet
HY credit spread 2.66% → 3.24% peak → 3.09% (FRED) Widening Early risk-off warning
VIX 15.08 (FRED) Low Equities complacent compared with rates
Nasdaq 27,193; record near 27,600 on Oct 6 (FRED) Near highs Little extra return over bonds; vulnerable
US dollar +3% since Sept 9 (FRED) Stronger Mild headwind to reported growth and Q4 guidance
AI pricing pressure "AI price cuts" pressure on Accenture (news) Emerging risk Seat cannibalisation versus AI revenue is the key debate
Peer read-through IBM Q3 date announced; IBM–SAP AI package (news) Upcoming Early signal on enterprise demand
NOW company news Unavailable from the tool — Fundamentals and the Q3 date need checking
Prediction markets Withheld for this date — Can't confirm market-implied Fed or recession odds
Main upcoming events Sept CPI (mid-Oct), NOW Q3 (late Oct, unconfirmed), FOMC Oct 27–28, midterms Nov 3 Event-heavy Expect high volatility; size positions and hedge accordingly

Fundamentals Analyst

NOW (ServiceNow, Inc.): Fundamental Research Report

Analysis date: 2026-10-08 | Exchange: NYQ | Sector: Technology / Software – Application Latest filed quarter: Q2 2026 (period ended 2026-06-30). Q3 2026 has not been reported yet. ServiceNow usually reports in the second half of October, so that print is the next fundamental catalyst.


1. Bottom line

  • Revenue is growing faster. Q2 2026 revenue was $3,987M, up 24.0% from a year earlier. That is the fastest growth in the last eight reported quarters, though part of it is probably acquired revenue.
  • Profitability fell sharply. Gross margin dropped to 70.7%, from 77.5% a year earlier and 75.1% in Q1. That is the lowest level since about Q1 2016. GAAP operating margin fell to 4.1% from 11.1%, the lowest since Q2 2022. Net income fell 22.6% year over year.
  • The margin drop comes from cost of revenue, not overhead. Q2 2026 operating expenses were 66.6% of revenue, close to 66.3% a year earlier. Almost all of the ~700bp fall in operating margin comes from cost of revenue, which grew 61.5% year over year.
  • The balance sheet took on large obligations in Q2 2026. Total assets rose $7.3B in the quarter. Total liabilities rose $6.5B. Investing outflow was about $6.65B and financing inflow about +$5.87B. This pattern fits a large acquisition closing in the quarter, paid for mostly with borrowed money. The current ratio fell to 0.70 from 1.00 at year-end 2025.
  • Free cash flow is flat while revenue is growing about 23%. First-half 2026 free cash flow was $2,002M against $1,998M in 1H 2025. Free cash flow margin fell to 25.8% from 31.7%.
  • The fundamental read is mixed and leans cautious. Demand looks strong, but earnings quality, cash conversion and the balance sheet weakened. The Q3 2026 report will show whether the margin drop was a one-time acquisition effect or a lasting cost problem.

2. Data coverage and caveats (read before using the numbers)

Item Status
Profile, valuation, market cap, 52-week range Withheld by the vendor. It only serves today's values, which would leak information from after 2026-10-08.
Insider transactions Withheld. There are no filing dates, so the vendor can't show which trades were public by 2026-10-08.
Income statement / cash flow / balance sheet Available from SEC EDGAR filings made on or before 2026-10-08, at the values filed then.
Q4 quarters Not broken out, because Q4 appears only inside the 10-K. Trailing-twelve-month figures can't be computed from this data.
Cash flow Reported year-to-date. I derived single quarters by subtracting one year-to-date figure from the next.
EPS mixes split bases Q1/Q2 2025 and 2026 EPS values are post-split. The 2024 and Q3 2025 values are pre-split. Dividing net income by EPS gives about 208M diluted shares in Q1 2024 and about 1,045M in Q1 2025, which points to a 5-for-1 split. Q3 2025 EPS of $2.40 equals about $0.48 post-split.
Cash The data shows cash and equivalents only. Short- and long-term investments and debt are not broken out.

3. Company profile (background, not from the tools)

ServiceNow sells the Now Platform, a cloud platform that automates business workflows. Its products cover IT service and operations management, HR service delivery, customer service, security operations, low-code app building, and generative-AI features (Now Assist and agentic AI). Nearly all revenue comes from subscriptions. The company is based in Santa Clara, CA, and went public in 2012.

From memory, and not confirmed by the tools: ServiceNow announced the purchase of Moveworks (about $2.85B, March 2025) and Armis (about $7.75B in cash, December 2025). The Q4 2025 and Q2 2026 balance-sheet jumps match those deals closing. The news analyst should confirm when each deal closed and how it was paid for.


4. Income statement analysis (USD millions)

4.1 Last eight reported quarters

Quarter Revenue YoY Gross Profit GM % Op. Income Op. Margin Net Income Net Margin Diluted EPS (as filed)
Q1'24 2,603 +24.2% 2,083 80.0% 332 12.8% 347 13.3% 1.67 (pre-split)
Q2'24 2,627 +22.2% 2,075 79.0% 240 9.1% 262 10.0% 1.26 (pre-split)
Q3'24 2,797 +22.2% 2,213 79.1% 418 14.9% 432 15.4% 2.07 (pre-split)
Q1'25 3,088 +18.6% 2,437 78.9% 451 14.6% 460 14.9% 0.44
Q2'25 3,215 +22.4% 2,491 77.5% 358 11.1% 385 12.0% 0.37
Q3'25 3,407 +21.8% 2,633 77.3% 572 16.8% 502 14.7% 2.40 (≈0.48 post-split)
Q1'26 3,770 +22.1% 2,830 75.1% 503 13.3% 469 12.4% 0.45
Q2'26 3,987 +24.0% 2,818 70.7% 162 4.1% 298 7.5% 0.29

4.2 Main points

  1. Growth is holding up and slightly faster. Year-over-year growth has stayed in a 22–24% band (Q1'25 at 18.6% was the exception). Q2'26 revenue rose 5.8% from Q1. In Q2'25 the quarter-over-quarter gain was 4.1%. If Q2'26 had grown at that same 4.1%, revenue would have been about $3,925M. The roughly $60M difference may be acquired revenue. If so, organic growth is probably close to the ~22% trend rather than speeding up.
  2. Gross margin has fallen for six straight quarters: 80.0% in Q1'24, then 79.0%, 78.9%, 77.5%, 77.3%, 75.1%, and 70.7% in Q2'26.
  3. Cost of revenue growth year over year: +25% in Q1'25, +31% in Q2'25, +33% in Q3'25, +44% in Q1'26, +62% in Q2'26.
  4. Gross profit fell from Q1 to Q2 2026 ($2,830M to $2,818M) even though revenue rose $217M. Cost of revenue rose $229M, more than the added revenue.
  5. Likely causes, which the tools can't confirm: amortization of acquired technology booked in cost of revenue (Moveworks, Armis), and AI compute and hosting costs. Capex fell 35% year over year in 1H 2026, which suggests capacity is being leased or bought from cloud providers and shows up in cost of revenue rather than capex.
  6. The trend began well before any 2026 deal, so not all of it is acquisition accounting.
  7. Operating expenses are under control as a share of revenue. They were 64.3%, 66.3% and 60.5% of revenue in Q1–Q3'25, then 61.7% in Q1'26 and 66.6% in Q2'26. Q1'26 showed about 260bp of improvement. Q2'26 showed none: operating expenses grew 24.5%, in line with revenue, which probably includes deal and integration costs.
  8. Q2 is seasonally the weakest quarter, but this one was unusually weak. Q2 operating margins: 3.6% (2021), 1.3% (2022), 5.4% (2023), 9.1% (2024), 11.1% (2025), then 4.1% (2026). That undoes three years of improvement. Historically Q3 has the best margins (14.9% in Q3'24, 16.8% in Q3'25), so Q3'26 margins should rise from the Q2 level.
  9. Net income is cushioned by items below operating income. Q2'26 net income of $298M exceeded operating income of $162M by $136M, from interest income and/or a tax benefit. Using cash for acquisitions and adding debt will shrink net interest income from here, a further drag on EPS.
  10. EPS trend (post-split): Q1'26 was $0.45 against $0.44 a year earlier (+2%). Q2'26 was $0.29 against $0.37 (−22%). For 1H 2026, net income was $767M against $845M (−9.2%).

5. Cash flow analysis (USD millions; single quarters derived from year-to-date figures)

Quarter Operating CF Capex FCF (OCF − capex) FCF Margin Investing CF Financing CF
Q1'24 1,341 135 1,206 46.3% −734 −443
Q2'24 620 262 358 13.6% −371 −137
Q3'24 671 202 469 16.8% −658 −292
Q1'25 1,677 205 1,472 47.7% −217 −398
Q2'25 716 190 526 16.4% −423 −546
Q3'25 813 235 578 17.0% −551 −657
Q1'26 1,670 141 1,529 40.6% −451 −2,236
Q2'26 587 114 473 11.9% −6,654 +5,874

First-half comparison

1H'24 1H'25 1H'26 YoY ('26 vs '25)
Revenue 5,230 6,303 7,757 +23.1%
Operating CF 1,961 2,393 2,257 −5.7%
Capex 397 395 255 −35.4%
FCF 1,564 1,998 2,002 +0.2%
FCF margin 29.9% 31.7% 25.8% −590bp

Main points - Cash conversion is getting worse. Operating cash flow fell 18% year over year in Q2'26, and FCF was flat in 1H even with 23% revenue growth. Lower capex is the only thing keeping FCF flat. If that capex cut reflects outsourced compute, the cost is moving into cost of revenue, so it is a trade-off rather than a saving. - Q2'26 shows a large acquisition paid for with outside money: operating cash $587M, investing −$6,654M, financing +$5,874M. Those sum to about −$193M, which matches the $199M drop in cash. Roughly 88% of the investing outflow was funded externally. - Q1'26 shows a big jump in buybacks. Financing outflow was $2.24B, about 5.6 times Q1'25's $398M. Equity fell $1.24B that quarter even with $469M of net income, which is consistent with heavy repurchases plus tax withholding on employee stock awards. Management was buying back stock aggressively right before re-levering for M&A. - Seasonality: Q1 normally produces 40–48% FCF margins because of Q4 billings collections, and Q2/Q3 produce about 12–17%. Q3'25 FCF of $578M is the comparison point for Q3'26.


6. Balance sheet analysis (USD millions)

Date Total Assets Current Assets Cash & Eq. Total Liab. Current Liab. Non-current Liab.* Equity Current Ratio Liab/Equity
2025-06-30 22,051 9,275 3,124 11,119 8,495 2,624 10,932 1.09 1.02
2025-09-30 21,789 8,364 2,725 10,488 7,867 2,621 11,301 1.06 0.93
2025-12-31 26,038 10,471 3,726 13,074 10,443 2,631 12,964 1.00 1.01
2026-03-31 24,381 8,435 2,702 12,653 9,983 2,670 11,728 0.84 1.08
2026-06-30 31,666 8,514 2,503 19,150 12,153 6,997 12,516 0.70 1.53

*Non-current liabilities = total liabilities − current liabilities (derived).

Main points - Non-current assets (total assets minus current assets) rose $7.2B in Q2'26, from $15.9B to $23.2B. They also rose about $2.1B in Q4'25. Both jumps fit acquired goodwill and intangibles. Higher goodwill and intangibles raise future impairment risk and add ongoing amortization. - Non-current liabilities had held near $2.6B for at least four quarters. In Q2'26 they jumped $4.3B to about $7.0B, which most likely reflects new long-term debt. - Current liabilities rose $2.17B in Q2'26. In the same quarter of 2024 and 2025 they rose only about $139M and $237M. The roughly $2B excess may be short-term borrowings, acquired deferred revenue or deal-related accruals. That needs confirmation from the 10-Q. - Liquidity is thinner. Working capital went from +$780M (Q2'25) to −$3.64B. Cash and equivalents of $2.5B are the lowest since Q3'24. Software companies normally carry large deferred revenue in current liabilities, so a current ratio below 1 is not a crisis. Still, the direction is clearly worse. - Leverage is up but manageable. Equity is 39.5% of assets, down from 48.1% at Q1'26. Total liabilities to equity is 1.53x, against about 1.0x over the past year.


7. Longer-term history

  • Revenue growth has been steady for a decade. Q2 revenue went from $341M (2016) to $3,987M (2026), about 28% a year. Over five years (Q2'21 $1,409M to Q2'26) the rate is about 23% a year, and over three years about 23% a year. Q2 growth rates: +31% (2017), +41% (2018), +32% (2019), +28% (2020), +32% (2021), +24% (2022), +23% (2023), +22% (2024), +22% (2025), +24% (2026).
  • Path to profitability: GAAP operating losses ran through mid-2019. Operating income has been positive in every reported quarter since Q3 2019. GAAP operating margins rose to about 15–17% in the best quarters of 2024–25 before the 2026 drop.
  • One-off items to keep out of trend analysis:
  • Q1 2016 net loss of −$333M, probably a legal settlement (background).
  • Q3 2023 net income of $1,044M (EPS $5.08), probably a release of a tax valuation allowance (background).
  • Equity growth: about $302M (Q1'16), $3.7B (Q4'21), $13.0B (Q4'25), $12.5B (Q2'26).
  • Balance sheet size: total assets about $10.8B (Q4'21), $20.4B (Q4'24), $31.7B (Q2'26), about 1.55x the end-2024 level in six quarters.

8. Insider activity

Not available. The vendor withheld the data because it can't show which trades were public by 2026-10-08. Another agent should pull SEC Form 4 filings from June to October 2026. Look in particular for open-market buying after the Q2 margin drop. Routine pre-scheduled (10b5-1) selling by executives tells you little.


9. What to watch in the Q3 2026 report (expected late October)

Metric Q3'25 comparison What would be reassuring What would be a warning
Revenue $3,407M About $4.16–4.22B (22–24% growth if the trend holds; my extrapolation, not guidance), plus a full quarter of acquired revenue Organic growth below ~20%
Gross margin 77.3% Recovery toward 73%+ ≤71%, which would make the compression look structural
GAAP op. margin 16.8% Seasonal rebound into double digits Single digits in a seasonally strong quarter
FCF $578M (17.0% margin) Flat to up year over year Another year-over-year decline
Net interest / interest expense Large interest-income tailwind Disclosure of debt terms and cost Steep fall in other income that hurts EPS
Diluted EPS (post-split) ≈ $0.48 ≥ $0.40 < $0.35
Debt and deals n/a Clear plan to pay down debt and deal-cost guidance More cash acquisitions, more short-term borrowing

10. Insights for traders

  1. Separate growth from profitability. Revenue growth is still among the best for large-cap software at about 24%. The concern is the cost of that growth: gross margin has fallen 930bp in six quarters (80.0% to 70.7%). Bulls need evidence that this is mostly acquisition amortization and early AI costs. ServiceNow's non-GAAP margins, which exclude acquisition amortization and stock-based compensation, will matter a lot. The other agent should get them from the earnings release or transcript.
  2. The Q2 drop was not about overhead. Operating expenses as a share of revenue were flat year over year. A cost-cutting announcement would not fix the problem. The answer depends on unit costs (compute and hosting) and acquisition accounting.
  3. The Q3 report could move the stock sharply either way. Q3 has historically been the strongest margin quarter. Another weak margin print in Q3 would undercut the "it's just Q2 seasonality plus deal timing" explanation.
  4. The balance sheet has shifted toward more borrowing. The company spent heavily on buybacks in Q1'26 ($2.24B outflow) and then borrowed to fund a roughly $6.65B acquisition. Expect lower net interest income, possibly slower buybacks, and attention to integration. Credit risk itself is low given the company's cash generation.
  5. Look at earnings quality, not just EPS. Q2 net income ($298M) was held up by items below operating income (+$136M over operating income). That support will shrink as cash falls and debt costs rise.
  6. Fundamental bias without valuation: neutral to cautious. Valuation data was withheld, so the other agent should weigh these trends against the current price, multiples and any recent sell-off. Downward EPS revisions plus a higher multiple would be a poor combination. If the stock already reflects the margin reset, the steady growth could be an opportunity.

11. Summary table

Category Key data point Trend Implication
Revenue (Q2'26) $3,987M, +24.0% YoY ▲ Faster (22.1% in Q1'26) Demand is strong; about $60M may be acquired, so organic growth is near 22%
Gross margin 70.7% (vs 77.5% YoY, 75.1% QoQ) ▼▼ Six straight declines, lowest since about 2016 Biggest fundamental concern; cost of revenue +61.5% YoY
GAAP op. margin 4.1% (vs 11.1% YoY) ▼▼ Lowest since Q2'22 Q2 is seasonally weak, but this is far below normal
Opex % of revenue 66.6% (vs 66.3% YoY) ► Flat Compression comes from cost of revenue, not overhead
Net income / EPS $298M / $0.29 (vs $385M / $0.37) ▼ −22.6% / −21.6% 1H'26 net income −9.2% YoY
1H'26 operating CF $2,257M ▼ −5.7% YoY Cash conversion weakening
1H'26 FCF $2,002M, 25.8% margin ► Flat in dollars, ▼ 590bp in margin Lower capex is propping up FCF
Q2'26 investing CF −$6,654M Very large Fits a large cash acquisition (likely Armis; verify)
Q2'26 financing CF +$5,874M Switched from −$2,236M in Q1 Acquisition funded mostly by debt
Q1'26 financing CF −$2,236M ▲ About 5.6x Q1'25 outflow Heavy buybacks before the deal
Total assets $31.7B (+$7.3B QoQ) ▲ Goodwill and intangibles up; impairment and amortization risk
Total liabilities $19.2B (+$6.5B QoQ) ▲▲ Liabilities/equity 1.53x (vs ~1.0x)
Non-current liabilities ~$7.0B (vs ~$2.6B) ▲▲ New long-term debt likely
Cash & equivalents $2.50B ▼ Lowest since Q3'24 Less interest income ahead
Current ratio 0.70 (vs 1.09 YoY) ▼ Working capital −$3.6B; tighter liquidity
Equity $12.5B ▲ QoQ, ▼ vs $13.0B at year-end 2025 Buybacks and the deal have stalled book-value growth
Share count ~1.03–1.05B diluted (post 5-for-1 split) ► Roughly flat to slightly down Buybacks roughly offset stock-based dilution
10-year revenue CAGR ~28% (Q2'16 to Q2'26) Steady 22–24% recently Consistent long-term compounding
Insider activity Withheld n/a Pull Form 4 filings from another source
Valuation Withheld n/a Other agent should supply price and multiples
Next catalyst Q3'26 earnings (late October, date to confirm) Large move likely either way Watch for gross margin recovery and Q3 seasonal rebound

For the next agent: please (1) confirm the Armis and Moveworks closing dates and how they were financed, (2) get the debt issuance details from Q2 2026, (3) get non-GAAP margins, subscription revenue, current remaining performance obligations (cRPO) and FY2026 guidance, (4) pull the current price and valuation multiples, (5) pull recent insider Form 4 filings, and (6) confirm the Q3 2026 earnings date.

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Case Opening: ServiceNow (NOW), October 9, 2026

The bear will open with the scary numbers from Q2: a 70.7% gross margin and a 4.1% GAAP operating margin. They're real, and I'll deal with them directly. But the market learned those numbers on July 22. The stock has risen 46% since then, from 95.46 to 139.75, while the 10-year yield climbed to its highest level since 2002. The bear's main argument is three months old, and the market has already looked past it. Here's why.


1. Few companies this size grow this fast

  • Growth at scale: Q2 2026 revenue was $3,987M, up 24% year over year. That's the fastest growth in eight quarters, on a run rate near $16B a year.
  • Organic growth is still strong: suppose about $60M of that quarter came from acquisitions. Organic growth would still be about 22%, right on the trend.
  • Consistency: Q2 growth has stayed in a 22–24% band for five straight years. The 10-year compound growth rate is about 28%.

This is a mission-critical workflow platform that enterprises keep expanding into. The macro backdrop helps it:

  • Weak hiring favors automation. Payroll growth is averaging about 51k a month. When companies can't or won't hire, they automate, and ServiceNow sells automation.
  • AI spending is moving to production. The McKinsey figure circulating this week says enterprise AI spending rises 4x going from pilot to full deployment, and 93% of teams overrun their AI budgets. The bear will call that a risk. I'd argue that once AI spending is that large and that over budget, buyers want governed, measurable, platform-based AI, and that's ServiceNow's pitch.
  • Long-term market growth: IT operations analytics is growing about 35% a year, and digital transformation spending is heading toward $3.7T by 2030.

2. The margin drop has a clear cause

Bear, look at where the compression actually happened:

  • Overhead didn't grow faster than revenue. Operating expenses were 66.6% of revenue, against 66.3% a year ago. So the core business isn't bloating.
  • All of the roughly 700bp margin drop is in cost of revenue. Cost of revenue rose 61.5%. That fits two things:
  • Amortization of acquired technology from the Moveworks and Armis deals. This is mostly non-cash, and the company's non-GAAP figures will strip it out.
  • AI compute costs. Capex fell 35%, which suggests capacity is being rented rather than built. That's a deliberate trade-off to grab share in agentic AI while the market is forming.
  • Q2 is the seasonal low, and this has happened before:
  • Q2 2022 operating margin was 1.3%.
  • By Q3 2025 it was 16.8%.
  • Q3 is historically the best margin quarter: 14.9% in Q3'24 and 16.8% in Q3'25.
  • Q3 also includes the US government's fiscal year-end, which is usually a strong federal quarter.

The test for October: I'm not claiming margins return to 80%. I'm claiming Q3 shows a seasonal rebound to double-digit operating margins. If it does, the "structural decline" story falls apart.


3. Cash generation is intact even in a heavy spending half

  • Free cash flow: $2.0B in the first half of 2026. That's flat in dollars, during a half that included a ~$6.65B acquisition, integration costs, and an AI build-out.
  • Management bought back its own stock: about $2.24B of financing outflow in Q1 2026, roughly 5.6x the prior year, largely buybacks. That was while the stock was falling toward its April low.
  • The debt is manageable:
  • Non-current liabilities rose to about $7B.
  • Full-year free cash flow is plausibly around $4B. That's my rough estimate from the first half plus typical Q3 and Q4 seasonality, since trailing twelve-month data wasn't available.
  • At that pace, the new debt is less than two years of cash flow.
  • The 0.70 current ratio isn't a warning sign. Subscription software companies carry large deferred revenue in current liabilities, so ratios below 1 are normal. Credit risk here is low.

4. Bad news is already priced in

Valuation data was withheld, so here is my own arithmetic:

  • Market value: about 1.04B diluted shares × $139.75 ≈ $145B.
  • Sales multiple: that's about 9x run-rate sales and roughly 8x next-twelve-month sales if growth stays near 22%. ServiceNow has historically traded well above that, often in the mid-teens. That last point is background knowledge, not a tool output.
  • The multiple has already shrunk:
  • The stock is still 26% below its October 2025 close of 189.26.
  • Quarterly revenue has grown 17% over the same period.
  • So the price-to-sales multiple is down about 37%.

The rate shock and the margin reset are already reflected in the price. You don't need the multiple to expand to make money from here. You just need a stable multiple on a business compounding at 20%-plus.


5. The chart shows buyers in control

The technical report reads well for the bull side:

  • Golden cross on Sept 9. The 50-day average is now 16 points above the 200-day.
  • Prices are stacked bullishly: price 139.75 > 10-day average 136.9 > 50-day average 131.6 > 200-day average 115.4.
  • The weekly trend indicator (SuperTrend) is up. The weekly chart is the main timeframe in this report.
  • Momentum held up:
  • MACD stayed positive through the whole September pullback, which looks like a pause, not a reversal.
  • It has risen three sessions in a row and is 0.20 from a bullish crossover.
  • RSI is 56: room to run, not overbought.
  • The lows keep rising: 126.75 → 128.12 → 133.47 → 134.15 → 136.18 → 137.49. Combined with falling volatility (ATR down 18%), that's a tightening range that tends to resolve in the direction of the prevailing trend.
  • The 200-day average should turn up around late October or early November. The high closes from December and January drop out of its window, so the golden cross gets stronger on its own.
  • Not stretched: z-scores are +0.85 daily, +1.21 weekly, and −0.26 monthly. Nothing is extended, and on a monthly basis the stock sits at the middle of its 20-month history.

6. Answering the bear's likely arguments

"Rates at 5.28% will crush long-duration software." - The stock rallied 52% from its July 23 base while the 10-year yield rose 72bp. It has shown it can absorb rate pressure. - The upside case on rates is real: - Core PCE is running about 2.0% annualized over three months. - Inflation expectations are flat at 2.35%. - Oil is off its $107 peak, and the pledge not to strike Iran before the midterms lowers spike risk. - If yields fall back, the biggest relief rallies usually go to the highest-quality long-duration names.

"Three straight post-earnings selloffs." - After the April print, the stock fell to 84.78. It's now 65% higher. People who sold that gap sold the bottom. - After the July print, it fell to 95.46 and was at 147.99 within six weeks. - Expectations are low, Q2 sets an easy margin comparison, and Q3 is seasonally strong. - I'd still size for a gap. I'll come back to that.

"On-balance volume shows September distribution." - Price held about 12 points above what that volume flow implied. When the sellers can't push price down, that's strength. - On-balance volume is up 31.5M since Sept 29. - Yesterday's volume was the highest since Sept 28, and the dip to 135.58 was bought hard.

"The monthly trend indicator is still down." - Agreed. That's my upside target: the flip level is about 169, roughly 21% above here.

"AI will reduce paid seats." - That's why the move to usage-based and AI pricing matters. - Revenue is accelerating, not slowing. If AI were hurting the business, it would show up in revenue first, and it hasn't.

"Sentiment is euphoric." - It isn't. Sentiment scores 5.9 out of 10, with low conviction, and some vocal buyers are waiting for the 120s. - That's a market still climbing a wall of worry, not a crowded trade.


Recommendation: BUY, scaled in

  • Entry: build half a position now, in the 134–140 area, using the rising lows as support.
  • Add: on a daily close above 142.5 on volume above 12M, ideally with the MACD crossover. Or add after a clean Q3 print showing a margin rebound.
  • Risk:
  • Close below 133.47 means reassess.
  • Close below 125.84, where the daily trend flips down, means the thesis is wrong and I exit.
  • Size the pre-earnings position for an overnight gap, not just normal daily volatility.
  • Targets: 148–150 (the range high), then 169 (the monthly trend flip), and longer term, reclaiming the 189 high from October 2025.

Bear, the burden is on you. Explain why a company growing 22–24% at a $16B run rate, with flat overhead, $2B of first-half free cash flow, a 37% compressed multiple, and a fresh golden cross is going to fall on margin numbers the market has known since July and has rallied 46% through since. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: ServiceNow (NOW), October 9, 2026

You caught real mistakes, and I'll fix them first. Then I'll answer your question with a number, because you're right that the bull case needs a line it can lose on.


1. What I got wrong

  • The acquisition and free cash flow. The purchase price sits in investing cash flow, so it doesn't reduce free cash flow. I shouldn't have framed it that way.
  • Overhead. Opex grew 24.5% against revenue growth of 24.0%. That's 30bp of deleverage, not "flat." Q2 probably carried deal and integration costs, but the reports can't size them, so I won't lean on that.
  • Margin history. Comparing Q2'22 to Q3'25 mixed trend with seasonality. Your like-for-like Q2 series is the right comparison.
  • The rising lows. Yesterday's 135.58 broke them intraday. My list stopped a day short.
  • My Q3 bar. Your arithmetic is right: flat gross margin plus normal seasonal opex gives about 9.9%. A double-digit bar was too easy. I raise it below.

None of this changes my call. It does change how I'd test it and how I'd size it.


2. Your question: below 70%, I concede

Before the number, here's why I don't think this is one smooth trend.

Period Gross margin Pace per quarter
Q1'24 → Q3'25, before either deal 80.0% → 77.3% about −45bp
Q3'25 → Q1'26, Moveworks on the books 77.3% → 75.1% about −110bp
Q1'26 → Q2'26, Armis closes 75.1% → 70.7% −440bp

You're right that the decline started before Armis. But before the deals it ran at about 45bp a quarter. It sped up roughly tenfold in the quarter the biggest deal closed. That looks like a slow organic drift from AI compute, with two acquisition step-downs on top. The closing dates are inferred from balance-sheet jumps, and the fundamentals report flags them for confirmation.

My line: - Q3 GAAP gross margin below 70%. That would be a seventh straight decline, well above the pre-deal pace, with no new deal to blame as far as these reports show. I'd call it structural and exit, gap or no gap. I'm drawing this line on GAAP knowing a full quarter of Armis amortization could push the number down mechanically. That's a risk I'm taking, not an excuse I'm saving for later. - Above 73%. You've said that moves you. - 70% to 73%. That's where we actually disagree.

My raised tests for that middle zone: - GAAP operating margin of 11% or better. By your own math, that's about 115bp more than the calendar alone delivers. - Free cash flow at or above Q3'25's $578M. - Organic growth near 22%. Agreed that acquired revenue will flatter the headline. I'll strip it out.

Why I expect to land in that zone and pass: the pre-deal drift costs about 180bp of gross margin a year. In Q1'26 the company produced 260bp of opex leverage. If opex leverage keeps outrunning the organic drift, operating margin can expand even while gross margin slides at its old pace. That's the difference between "lower gross margin" and "broken economics." This is my inference from the reported numbers, not a company disclosure.


3. Amortization and compute aren't opposites. They add up, and the cash shows both.

You said one explanation implies cash holds up and the other implies it doesn't, so I have to pick. I don't. If both are at work, operating cash flow should fall, but by less than operating income. In Q2:

  • Operating income: $358M → $162M, down $196M.
  • Operating cash flow: $716M → $587M, down $129M.

The cash decline was about two-thirds of the income decline. It's a rough comparison, since operating cash flow also carries taxes, interest and working capital. But that's the pattern a mix of non-cash and cash costs produces. If compute were the whole story, cash would have fallen as much as income.

What I concede: compute is a real cash cost. Shifting spend from capex to cost of revenue is a trade-off, not a saving. The 590bp drop in free-cash-flow margin is real.

On your McKinsey point: if customers were pushing back on AI pricing, it would show up in revenue first. Organic growth held near 22%. Gross profit dollars still grew 13% year over year in the worst margin quarter in a decade, from $2,491M to $2,818M. Right now NOW is absorbing cost to win share, and customers are still paying for more.


4. Valuation: you compared one quarter to one quarter

  • "On earnings, it didn't get cheaper." That compares Q2 to Q2. Your own 94x is built on first-half EPS. On that same basis:
  • Net income fell 9.2%, from $845M to $767M.
  • The price fell 26% from October 2025.
  • Roughly, the earnings multiple fell about 18%. It got cheaper on earnings too, just less than on sales.
  • Free-cash-flow yield against TIPS. A 10-year TIPS pays 2.92%, and that coupon never grows. A 2.8% free-cash-flow yield is a starting point on a business growing revenue about 22% organically. Free cash flow only has to grow a fraction of that to beat the bond.
  • You're right about stock comp. It's a real cost and makes the starting yield worse.
  • That's why Q3 free cash flow is one of my tests.
  • Buybacks. Agreed. They offset dilution rather than shrinking the share count.

5. The chart: you used half of yesterday's candle

  • Both sides of the range broke intraday. Yesterday broke the rising lows. It also broke the falling highs: 142.51 is above 142.10 and 140.80, and the technical report calls it the first higher high in the sequence. Neither break held on a close. If you count one, count the other.
  • The close held. It was the highest since 09-23, after buyers defended the 135.60 gap on the heaviest volume since 09-28.
  • My risk levels are closing levels: 133.47 to reassess, 125.84 to exit. Neither was touched.
  • On-balance volume. "These gaps usually close with price falling" is your claim, not the report's. The report calls the price resilience constructive but not volume-confirmed. I agree, which is why my add trigger already requires volume above 12M.
  • Momentum. The MACD crossing its signal line is already a condition for adding. I never claimed an RSI divergence.

6. The earnings gap: we disagree by 10–15%, not on direction

You've set a buy zone of 115–125, so we agree NOW is worth owning. We disagree on entry price and timing.

Here's what happened after each gap:

Print Gap What followed
Jan −9.9% to 116.73 Kept falling to 83.00 by April 10
Apr −17.7% to 84.78 Held above the April 10 low; 135.86 by June 1 (about +60%)
Jul −6.5% to 95.46 Bottomed at 91.94 the next day; 147.99 by Aug 31 (about +55%)

Two things stand out: - July had the worst margins in a decade, a 4.1% operating margin and 70.7% gross margin. Yet it produced the smallest gap of the three, and the stock bottomed the next day. Sellers had little left to sell on margin news. - Waiting may cost more than you think. Your "pay 5–8% more afterward" assumes a calm re-entry. After the last two prints, the stock moved 55–60% within weeks. If Q3 clears my tests and the 200-day turns up in early November, I don't think waiting costs only 5%.

Where you're right is sizing. My original stop was set using normal daily volatility (ATR), and a stop like that doesn't survive an overnight gap. Corrected: - Size the pre-print position so the worst gap of the past year (−17.7%, about 24.7 points) costs no more than the risk budget. - On a $100k account risking 1%, that's about 40 shares, not the 71 my volatility-based stop implied. - Holders who want defined risk can use the put spread you suggested. We agree on that.


7. Macro: a headwind, not a veto

  • Real yields. A 2.92% real yield is a genuine headwind. My case doesn't need it to fall. The 37% compression in the sales multiple is the repricing.
  • The Fed. It hiked against 2.0% three-month core PCE, with inflation expectations anchored at 2.35%. If September's hot headline CPI is driven by oil, which is already off its $107 peak with a no-strike pledge through Nov 3, the case for another hike is weaker than the 2-year yield implies. That's upside, not my base case.
  • Payrolls. If seat growth were the binding constraint, organic growth would be slowing. It's holding near 22% with payrolls at about 51k a month.
  • Credit. High-yield spreads peaked at 3.24% and eased to 3.09%. A move back above 3.25% is a tripwire for me too.
  • Your mind-changers. Three of your four are about the company. The fourth, the 10-year under 5%, isn't something a Q3 report can deliver, so it shouldn't decide a position in this stock.

Recommendation: BUY, scaled, with the pre-print position sized for a gap

  • Now: a starter position sized for a −18% gap, about 40 shares per $100k at 1% risk.
  • Add after the print if all of these hold:
  • GAAP gross margin ≥ 70%
  • GAAP operating margin ≥ 11%
  • Free cash flow ≥ $578M
  • Organic growth near 22%
  • Technical add: a daily close above 142.5 on volume above 12M, with the MACD crossover. Any add before the print is still sized for a gap.
  • Exit: Q3 GAAP gross margin below 70%, or a daily close below 125.84.
  • Targets: 148–150, then 169, then 189.

Bear, I've given you my losing number. Here's my question back. Suppose Q3 gross margin prints between 70% and 73%, with no further collapse and no recovery. Operating margin is 11% or better, and organic growth is 22%. Is that "structural" or "stabilized"? I think that's the most likely outcome, and your four conditions don't say what you'd do with it. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: ServiceNow (NOW), October 9, 2026

You asked which route gets Q3 to an 11% operating margin. My answer is operating-expense leverage. I'll show what in the reports supports that and how large the bet is. First, the points you won.


1. What I concede

  • "Most likely" was overstated. Gross margin landing in 70–73% is my base case, but only just (section 3). Passing all my tests together is closer to a coin flip. Section 8 explains why a starter sized for a gap still makes sense at those odds.
  • "Mostly non-cash." In my opening I said the margin compression was mostly non-cash. My own ratio says about two-thirds of it is cash. I retract that.
  • The 18% figure. On operating income, the earnings multiple fell about 10%, not 18%. The bull case doesn't rest on the stock being cheap. It rests on operating leverage returning.
  • The post-gap rallies. They started 34–40% below today's price. I withdraw them as a template for what comes next.
  • cRPO (contracted revenue due within 12 months). Revenue lags seat pressure and cRPO leads it. I'm adding it as a test.

2. Your question: the opex route, and the bar isn't a record

Your sequential framing and a year-over-year framing use the same arithmetic. They just start from different places.

At a flat 70.7% gross margin, an 11% operating margin needs opex at about 59.7% of revenue. Q3'25 opex was 60.5%. That requires about 80bp of year-over-year opex leverage, or about 125bp if gross margin slips to your 70.25%. Your own table shows what came before:

Quarter Year-over-year opex leverage
Q1'25 +296bp
Q2'25 +351bp
Q3'25 +369bp
Q1'26 +259bp
Q2'26 −27bp
Q3'26 needed about +80 to +125bp

It only looks like a record if Q2 is the new normal. I treat Q2 as the outlier, for three reasons from the reports:

  • Q1'26 delivered +259bp of leverage with Moveworks already consolidated, going by the inferred deal timing.
  • The drop to −27bp came in the quarter a roughly $6.65B deal closed.
  • The fundamentals report says Q2 opex "probably includes deal and integration costs."

There is evidence the other way:

  • Leverage was already fading before Armis, from +369bp to +259bp.
  • Armis's own cost base may be permanent rather than one-time.

I still can't size the deal costs. That's why 11% is a test, not an assumption. If Q3 shows zero leverage again, I don't add.

You also called an 11% margin, with operating income down about 18%, my "good outcome." It's also the outcome in your own buy row. Success here isn't a return to 16.8%. It's the year-over-year compression narrowing from −707bp to about −580bp, with leverage positive again. That would mean the decline has stopped compounding.


3. Gross margin: your projection contradicts your own seasonality

70.7% is already inside the 70–73% band. You wrote that gross margin needs to rise from Q2 to reach it. It doesn't. Staying in the band only requires Q3 to lose less than about 70bp.

My −45bp-a-quarter drift was an average, and you ran it forward evenly. The data don't arrive evenly:

Sequential gross margin step 2024 2025 2026
Q1 → Q2 −103bp −144bp −439bp
Q2 → Q3 +13bp −20bp ?
  • Before the deals, nearly all of the drift came in the Q1-to-Q2 step. From Q1'24 to Q1'25, gross margin fell 110bp, and 103bp of that came between Q1 and Q2.
  • Q2 to Q3 has been flat both years. That was your round-one point.
  • Applied to Q3'26, that gives roughly 70.5–70.9% before any further Armis effect.

Your late-close branch is the real risk. The evidence on deal timing is thin, but there is some:

  • The fundamentals report estimates about $60M of Q2 revenue above trend, probably acquired.
  • If Armis was running at $300M or more a year, that $60M is most of a quarter. This is my background knowledge, not something in the reports.
  • That would put us nearer your early-close branch.
  • If the deal actually closed late, Q3 picks up the rest of the step and I'm likely below 70%.

So my base case is about 70–71%, right on my exit line. Last round I said I'd draw the line on GAAP knowing amortization could push it down, and that I wouldn't use that as an excuse later. I'm not moving it.


4. Gross profit falling from Q1 to Q2 happened in 2024 too

You said every extra dollar of revenue cost more than a dollar to deliver. Here's Q1 to Q2 2024:

  • Revenue rose $24M.
  • Cost of revenue rose $32M.
  • Gross profit fell $8M.

That was before Armis and before the compute surge. The next quarter printed a 79.1% gross margin and a 14.9% operating margin.

Q1 to Q2 is the weakest sequential step every year in this data. Gross profit falling across it isn't, by itself, evidence of customers pushing back on price.

What I concede is the size. The 2026 step was more than four times larger than 2024's. That's the real issue, and it's exactly what my 70% line tests.

Year over year, Q2 still added $327M of gross profit. If that's customer pushback, it's pushback I can live with.


5. Operating cash flow or free cash flow: your own argument picks free cash flow

In round two you said the capex cut and the compute bill are the same dollars. I agree.

  • Operating cash flow charges the company for the rent and ignores the servers it didn't buy.
  • Capex alone does the reverse.
  • Only free cash flow nets the two.

Your interest estimate works against your own test. About $300M a year is roughly $75M a quarter, assuming Q3 carries a full quarter of it. Bond coupons are often paid semiannually, so the timing may be lumpy.

  • My test, free cash flow of at least $578M, then requires about $653M before the new interest. That's 13% growth year over year. It isn't easy.
  • Your test, operating cash flow of at least $813M, requires about $888M before interest. That's 9% growth, right after Q2's 18% decline, with gross margin down 430–730bp. It looks more like your recovery row than your stabilization row.

On earnings quality: none of my tests use net income or EPS. The unexplained $136M below the operating line can't help me pass.


6. Valuation: we're about 5% apart

  • Your TIPS-parity price is about $132, 5.5% below yesterday's close and about 1.4 ATR away.
  • Your entry price in the stabilized case is 149.60, 7% above the close.

If the print stabilizes, you would pay more than I'm paying. Valuation isn't what separates us. The print is.


7. Short answers

  • January. It printed in the middle of the slide from 189 to 83, while the long-term trend was falling. Today the 50-day average is 16 points above the 200-day and the weekly trend is up. Three prints is a small sample either way.
  • Chart. The technical report's summary gives two paths: "wait for a volume-backed close above 142.5, or hold above 133.5, with risk set for earnings." My starter follows the second path. My add follows the first.
  • Credit. A tripwire is supposed to sit close to current levels. This one held, and spreads are now 3.09%.
  • "10–15% is the whole trade." Agreed. That's why the starter is 40 shares.
  • "Sizing makes a bad bet survivable." This bet's worst case costs 1% of the account. Its good case is owning a stock you would buy at 149.60.

8. Where we actually disagree

Q3 print Bear Bull
Gross margin below 70% Stay out Exit the starter
Gross margin 70–73%, but operating margin below 11% or free cash flow below $578M Avoid; buy only at 115–125 Hold the starter only above 125.84; no add
Gross margin 70–73%, operating margin ≥ 11%, free cash flow ≥ $578M, organic growth about 22%, cRPO in line Buy above 149.60 or at 115–125 Add to full size
Gross margin ≥ 73% Buy Add to full size

In three of the four rows we end up doing roughly the same thing. The real disagreement is about 40 shares per $100k held through one print. Here's why I'd own them:

  • The business: about 22% organic growth on a $16B run rate, $327M more gross profit year over year in its worst margin quarter, and 28% compound revenue growth over ten years.
  • The trend: the weekly SuperTrend is up, the golden cross is in place, and the 200-day average should turn up in late October or early November if price holds.
  • The price: only 5.5% above your own valuation line.
  • The risk: the worst gap of the past year costs 1% of the account. With your put spread on top, it costs less.

Recommendation: BUY a starter sized for a gap, and let the print earn the adds

  • Now: about 40 shares per $100k, which risks 1% on a −17.7% gap. A put spread through the print is optional, using your structure.
  • Before the print: no adds. The breakout trigger (a close above 142.5 on more than 12M shares with a MACD crossover) counts only as confirmation afterward.
  • Add to full size if all of these hold:
  • Gross margin ≥ 70%
  • Operating margin ≥ 11%
  • Free cash flow ≥ $578M
  • Organic growth about 22%
  • Organic cRPO growth no more than about 2 points below organic revenue growth
  • Exit: Q3 GAAP gross margin below 70%, or a daily close below 125.84.
  • Targets: 148–150, then 169, then 189.

Bear, here's my question. You argued the capex cut and the compute bill are the same dollars. If so, free cash flow is the only measure that nets them. Will you replace operating cash flow ≥ $813M with free cash flow ≥ $578M in your buy row? If not, why should NOW be judged on a measure that charges it for renting compute and gives no credit for the servers it didn't buy? Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing Rebuttal: ServiceNow (NOW), October 9, 2026

Your expected-value table is the strongest argument you've made, and the arithmetic in it is correct. My objection is to the inputs. I'll correct them, answer your question directly, and then show where your gross margin work has changed my odds.


1. What I concede

  • The $60M figure can't date the close. It's a residual built on an organic-growth assumption, which I then used to infer timing. That's circular, so I withdraw it.
  • My seasonal model has a cost. If I use it to take drift out of Q3, I have to accept what it implies about the off-season Moveworks hit. Section 4 prices that, and it lowers my odds.
  • I accept your cash guard. The rule is operating cash flow of at least about $690M, so a further capex cut can't pass on its own. If no coupon lands in Q3, my free-cash-flow test becomes a flat-FCF test, as you say. Our buy rows are now identical.
  • Sizing doesn't change the sign of a bet. Agreed. So the real question is the sign. On your inputs it's −$120. On corrected inputs it's about zero through the print, and positive before it.
  • The put spread controls variance; it doesn't add edge. Agreed. It stays optional.

2. Your question: what points to a pass-day move above +11%?

Nothing in the reports promises +11% on the day. But +11% isn't an unusual bar for this stock. It's the average size of the last three earnings moves, which is your own figure. Here is what the reports do show:

  • The stock sets the size of the move; the news sets the direction.
  • Earnings days traded 43.6–84.1M shares, against a 9.6M ten-day average.
  • Those are the days NOW reprices, and it has repriced by 6.5–17.7% each time.
  • Your table applies that magnitude to misses but caps passes at +7%.
  • The 0-for-3 record describes the miss branch.
  • Two of those prints cover quarters that appear in the reports. Both showed operating margin falling year over year: −126bp in Q1'26 and −707bp in Q2'26.
  • The January print covered Q4'25, which isn't broken out.
  • Three reactions to deteriorating margins show how NOW trades when margins get worse. They say nothing about how it trades the first time margins don't get worse.
  • A pass breaks the stock out of its range.
  • The technical report maps resistance up to 149.60. Above that, the next level is the monthly SuperTrend near 169.
  • The range is tightening. ATR is down 18%, and volume is about a third of breakout levels.
  • Buyers are waiting above 149.60, including you. Your plan to "turn buyer on a weekly close above 149.60 on volume" is demand that a pass would trigger.

The +7% was never a cap. Your entry is a weekly close above 149.60, not a limit order at 149.60. If a pass gaps NOW up 11% to about 156 and the week closes there, that's your fill. My edge on a pass is the whole gap, not just the stretch up to your trigger. Your −$120 assumes a pass moves the stock exactly to the range high and stops.


3. Repricing the starter

Inputs Pass Miss Expected value, 40 shares
Yours: pass stops at 149.60, 50/50 odds +$394 −$637 −$121
Pass gaps as far as a miss (±11.4%), you fill at the weekly close +$637 −$637 $0

With symmetric moves, each percentage point of odds is worth about $13 on 40 shares. Break-even is a 50% chance of a positive reaction. That is not the same as a 50% chance of passing all my tests.

  • My tests are stricter than the market's bar, on purpose. They use GAAP and organic figures, with your cash guard on top.
  • The market reacts to consensus estimates. Neither of us has them.
  • If Armis has closed, consensus will already include a full quarter of its amortization.
  • A 69.8% GAAP gross margin that matches the models is a different event from July's surprise. If the market shrugs at it, my exit line costs me very little.
  • Your "one coin" point shrinks the middle case. If deal timing drives both gross margin and opex, the tests tend to pass or fail together. That makes the muddled middle case you didn't model less likely.
  • Factors working against me: a likely hot September CPI, the FOMC on Oct 27–28, and a 3% stronger dollar weighing on Q4 guidance.

Overall, I put the odds of a positive reaction near even. That makes the starter roughly zero expected value through the print, about ±$50 per $100k, not −$120.

The leg before the print has positive expected value. - The technical report's base case is "range-bound with an upward lean." - The weekly trend is up. - MACD has risen three sessions in a row and is 0.20 from a crossover. - The 50-day average is rising into the range floor. - Downside to my 133.47 reassess level is 6.3 points, about $250 on 40 shares. - Upside to the 147.57–149.60 highs is 7.8–9.9 points, about $310–395.

Your April comparison doesn't fit the short-term setup. - April ran up 24% in eight sessions, from 83.00 to 103.07, straight into the print. The gap to 84.78 gave nearly all of it back. - Today the stock is up 7.5% in seven sessions, after six weeks in a range, with volatility shrinking. That's a tightening range, not a spike. - If the market treats this run-up the way it treated April's, the gap lands near the Sept 29 base around 130, about −7%.

That's one example, so I won't lean on it. But I'll take the lesson. If NOW spikes into 145–148 before the print, that is the April setup, and I'll trim half. That's your rule for holders, and it's right.


4. Gross margin: your scaling is a ceiling, and the 70% line is close to a coin flip

I concede the consistency point. The question is how much of the 200bp off-season decline belongs to Moveworks.

  • Not all of it. The same Q3'25-to-Q1'26 window also contains:
  • cost of revenue growth jumping from +33% to +44%;
  • the start of the capex cut, from $205M to $141M year over year in Q1'26, which you argued moves compute costs into cost of revenue.
  • The fundamentals report says the margin compression "began well before any 2026 deal."
  • So 200bp is the most Moveworks could cost, not an estimate of what it did cost.
  • Purchase price is a weak way to scale the hit. This is background, not from the reports.
  • In high-multiple software deals, much of the price usually goes to goodwill, which isn't amortized.
  • Customer-relationship intangibles are usually amortized through operating expenses, not cost of revenue.
  • Moveworks is an LLM-based assistant whose delivery cost is inference compute. Armis is a device-visibility security platform.
  • If either deal should hurt gross margin more per dollar, it's Moveworks.
  • The trade-off cuts both ways, so I'll price it. The more of the 200bp I assign to organic compute, the less Armis costs. But more organic drift may then carry into Q3.
How the off-season 200bp splits Q3 gross margin
All Moveworks, Armis equally dilutive per dollar (your case) ~68.5%
All Moveworks, Armis 40% less dilutive per dollar ~70.3–70.7%
Half organic compute (carrying ~50bp into Q3, my assumption), half Moveworks ~70.2%
Your even-drift model from round two ~70.2%

Three of the four cases land just above 70%, and yours lands well below. That makes the 70% line roughly a coin flip, tilted slightly in my favor. The odds of passing all my tests together are a bit worse, about 45%. I said last round I wouldn't move the line, and I'm not moving it.


5. Opex: Q2 doesn't need to be a pure outlier

Your $114M of one-time costs answers a test I didn't set. I don't need Q1's +259bp of opex leverage back. I need +80 to +125bp.

  • Extend your own trend.
  • Leverage went from +369bp in Q3'25 to +259bp in Q1'26, a decline of 110bp over two quarters.
  • Two more quarters at that pace gives about +150bp in Q3'26.
  • That clears my bar by 25–70bp with no help from one-time costs.
  • The real risk is Armis's permanent cost base. This is background sizing, not from the reports.
  • Suppose Armis brings in about $75M of revenue a quarter, roughly 1.8% of NOW's.
  • To use up the 25–70bp cushion, its opex would need to run about 14–40 points of revenue above NOW's roughly 60%.
  • For a fast-growing security company, that's possible. That's exactly why it's a test.
  • Q2's −27bp has two readings. It's either a deal quarter or the new run rate. If it's the run rate, I fail the test and don't add.

6. Where we end

Q3 print Bear Bull
Gross margin below 70% Stay out Exit the starter
70–73%, but operating margin or cash tests missed Buy only at 115–125 Hold above 125.84, no add
70–73%, all shared tests pass Buy on a weekly close above 149.60, or at 115–125 Add to full size
≥ 73%, plus cash and growth tests Buy Add to full size

Our tests are now identical. One position separates us: 40 shares per $100k. It carries roughly zero expected value through the print, a positive leg before it, a 1% loss cap, and a trim rule if the stock spikes.


Recommendation: BUY a starter sized for a gap, and let the print decide the rest

  • Now: about 40 shares per $100k, which risks 1% on a −17.7% gap. A put spread is optional.
  • Before the print:
  • Trim half on a spike into 145–148.
  • A close below 133.47 means reassess.
  • No adds.
  • After the print, add to full size only if all of these hold:
  • GAAP gross margin ≥ 70%
  • GAAP operating margin ≥ 11%
  • Free cash flow ≥ $578M, with operating cash flow ≥ ~$690M
  • Organic revenue growth around 22%
  • Organic cRPO growth within about 2 points of organic revenue growth
  • Exit: Q3 GAAP gross margin below 70%, or a daily close below 125.84.
  • Targets: 148–150, then 169, then 189.

Closing

Bear, you've shown that the margin line is closer than I first claimed, and I've repriced it. What's left is whether this stock deserves a 1%-risk position before the print that settles it. The case for one:

  • The company is compounding revenue at about 22% organically.
  • It added $327M of gross profit year over year in its worst margin quarter in a decade.
  • It's in a weekly uptrend.
  • Your own valuation line at TIPS parity sits only 5.5% below today's close.

At roughly even odds, and with a pass not capped at your trigger, holding the starter costs about nothing in expectation. If the print clears the row we now share, you'll be paying for the gap I already own. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing Rebuttal: ServiceNow (NOW), October 9, 2026

Your strongest move is the premise that in-line prints don't gap. I accept it and follow it through. Carried all the way, it hurts your buy row more than my starter. First, the points you've won.


1. What I concede

  • No gross margin scenario of mine reaches 73%. If NOW surprises to the upside, it won't be on gross margin.
  • I measured the pre-print downside to my reassess level, not my exit. Section 6 fixes this by turning 133.47 into a hard exit.
  • My pass case is still a down-year print.
  • Operating income would be down about 18%.
  • On your interest estimate, GAAP EPS likely lands below $0.48.
  • I'm betting on the decline slowing, not reversing.
  • Opex: I do need most of Q2's shortfall to be one-time. By my bar that's $62–81M, not $92M (section 5). The only evidence is still the word "probably."
  • TIPS parity after interest moves to about $122–124 on your interest estimate.
  • The hedge becomes mandatory. Details in section 6.

2. Your premise, followed to the end

You argue three of my four scenarios are in-line, and in-line prints produce modest moves. Grant both. Then the most likely Q3 looks like this: the shared stabilization row passes narrowly, NOW moves a few percent, and it stays in its 135–145 range.

What each plan does in that case: - Your plan: neither trigger fires. - A weekly close above 149.60 on volume needs a re-rating, which by your own argument an in-line print doesn't deliver. - 115–125 needs a miss or a macro selloff. - So in the case you'd call stabilized, you either own nothing or buy later, at least 7% higher, once the 200-day turns up. - My plan: I hold a hedged starter and add on the tests we now share, from today's price.

Your Q3'25 example cuts the same way. - If a passing print doesn't start a re-rating, that hurts anyone buying on a pass. You're buying on a pass, at 149.60 or higher. - The reports don't give the Q3'25 reaction day. They give a three-month path: - 189.26 on Oct 27, - about 153–156 around the Dec 18 split, - 129.62 by Jan 28. - That path crosses the Armis announcement in December (from the fundamentals report's background memory, not filed data) and two more quarters of margin decline. - A slow decline over three months is what a trend stop handles. My exit at 125.84 caps that path at about −10% ($556 on 40 shares), not −31.5%.


3. In this sample, reaction size didn't follow margins or run-ups

You tied gap size to three things: the margin surprise, year-over-year operating margin deterioration, and the run-up into the print. Here's the record:

Print Quarter GAAP gross margin Operating margin change, year over year Change since previous print Reaction
Jan Q4'25 Not broken out Not broken out −31.5% −9.9%
Apr Q1'26 75.1% −126bp −11.7% −17.7%
Jul Q2'26 70.7% −707bp +20.4% −6.5%
  • The worst margin print had the smallest gap.
  • You said my pass case (about −580bp) resembles Q1'26, where −126bp drew −17.7%.
  • But Q2'26, at −707bp, drew only −6.5%.
  • The only print that came after a run-up also had the smallest gap. "Highest expectations in the sample" hasn't predicted bigger drops here.
  • Something outside our reports set the size of these moves. Guidance, cRPO and AI commentary are the likely candidates.

Three data points prove nothing. I've said that about your 0-for-3, and it applies here too. But your skew argument works by mapping my gross margin scenarios onto reaction sizes, and this sample doesn't show that mapping.


4. The downside tail is one scenario, not three

You listed three scenarios that land well below 70%. Two of them don't hold up.

68.5% stacks two upper bounds, and your fork rules out one of them. - It needs Moveworks at its 200bp ceiling and Armis just as gross-margin dilutive per dollar of deal value. - Your own fork says customer-relationship amortization lands in opex. - Every dollar of Armis amortization in opex is a dollar not in cost of revenue. - You can run the fork at full size against my 11% test, or the 68.5% case against my 70% line. Not both at once.

69.6% double-counts Moveworks. - It carries forward the 110bp-a-quarter decline from Q3'25 to Q1'26. - That decline includes the Moveworks step-down itself. - Applying it to the Q2-to-Q3 step, which was +13bp and −20bp in the last two years, assumes a Moveworks-sized hit every quarter.

The late close is real. It's the closing-date coin I already called a coin flip, and it's what my exit rule is for.

My two tests partly offset each other. Wherever Armis lands, it lands less heavily on the other line: - If it lands mostly in opex, gross margin holds. I keep the starter and don't add. - If it lands hard in cost of revenue, I exit.


5. The opex test controls the add, not the starter

Your $92M is the gap between Q2 and the +150bp trend line. My bar sits below that line. On roughly $4.25B of Q3 revenue:

Opex leverage I need Recurring drag allowed Share of Q2's $92M that must not recur
+80bp About 70bp (~$30M) At least about $62M
+125bp About 25bp (~$11M) At least about $81M

The evidence for one-time costs: - The report's "probably." - Q2 current liabilities rose $2.17B, against $139M and $237M in the prior two Q2s. The report names deal-related accruals as one candidate. - I can't size either.

This test may well fail. If it does, I don't add. It decides the add; the starter doesn't depend on it.


6. Expected value, the hedge, and the pre-print fix

Through the print, unhedged: - Your −$64 treats my 45% odds of passing all my tests as the odds of a positive reaction. Those are different things. - I conceded the three macro headwinds (CPI, the FOMC, the stronger dollar) roughly cancel my argument that my tests are stricter than the market's bar. - So call direction a coin flip. Expected value through the print is between −$64 and $0 per $100k, or 0% to 0.06% of the account.

Mandatory put spread: - Buy about 130 (the range floor at 129.94), sell about 115 (the 200-day at 115.41), expiring after the print. - A −17.7% gap to about 115 then costs 9.75 points × 40 shares = $390 plus premium, instead of $990. - Below 115, losses resume point for point. - Neither of us has option prices, so the premium is unknown. - If your negative skew is real and the options underprice it, I'm buying the tail you think is cheap. If the options price it correctly, I'm paying fair value for it. Either way, the tail behind your skew argument is covered.

Pre-print leg, fixed: - A daily close below 133.47 is now an exit, not a reassess. That's 6.28 points of risk, or $251. - The reward to 147.57–149.60 is $313–394, or about $280–320 after trimming half into 145–148. - Break-even odds are therefore about 44–47%. - The technical report's base case is "range-bound with an upward lean." That makes this leg slightly positive, not much more. - The stop is on a closing basis. Yesterday's intraday 135.58 didn't trigger it. - If I'm stopped out, I go into the print flat, which is your position, at a cost of 0.25% of the account.


7. Valuation: your parity line only matters on a miss

I accept $122–124. Your estimate assumes the full ~$5.9B is new debt at about 5%, and the terms aren't in the reports.

Here are the post-interest free-cash-flow yields (FCF of $3.70–3.77B, about 1.04B shares):

Price Market cap FCF yield
139.75 (my entry) ~$145B 2.55–2.59%
149.60 (your pass-case entry) ~$156B 2.38–2.42%

In the pass case, you'd buy at a lower yield than I'm buying at today. Your parity line only decides anything on a miss. So valuation doesn't separate us. The print does.


8. Where we end

Bear Bull
Before the print No position 40 shares per $100k, mandatory ~130/115 put spread, exit on a close below 133.47, trim half into 145–148
Gross margin below 70% Stay out Exit
70–73%, operating margin or cash tests missed Buy only in 115–125 Hold above 125.84, no add
70–73%, all shared tests pass, modest move (the most likely case) Wait for a 149.60 weekly close or 115–125 Add to full size
73% or better, plus the cash and growth tests Buy Add to full size

Recommendation: BUY a hedged starter, and let the print decide the rest

  • Now: about 40 shares per $100k, plus a mandatory ~130/115 put spread expiring after the print.
  • Before the print:
  • Exit on a daily close below 133.47.
  • Trim half into 145–148.
  • No adds.
  • After the print, add to full size only if all of these hold:
  • GAAP gross margin ≥ 70%
  • GAAP operating margin ≥ 11%
  • Free cash flow ≥ $578M, with operating cash flow ≥ ~$690M
  • Organic revenue growth around 22%
  • Organic cRPO growth within about 2 points of organic revenue growth
  • Exit: Q3 GAAP gross margin below 70%, or a daily close below 125.84.
  • Targets: 148–150, then 169, then 189.

Closing

Bear, your plan comes down to waiting for an event: either a breakout that, by your own argument, an in-line print won't produce, or a miss. In the scenario my numbers point to, a narrow stabilization, your rules leave you waiting or buying at least 7% higher at a lower free-cash-flow yield than today's.

My cost of being early: - If the range breaks before the print: 0.25% of the account, and I'm flat into the print alongside you. - On the worst gap in the sample: about 0.4% plus premium. - In the most likely case: I own a business growing about 22% organically, which added $327M of gross profit in its worst margin quarter, at the point where its margin decline stopped compounding.

You've shown the downside tail is real. I've hedged it. What remains is whether to own NOW before the quarter that tests the thesis, and with the hedge and the 133.47 stop, that costs very little.

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: ServiceNow (NOW), October 9, 2026

I'll start with what I concede. NOW is a strong franchise. Roughly 22% organic growth at a $16B run rate is rare. A 0.70 current ratio is a normal level for subscription software, and nobody is arguing solvency. My case isn't that ServiceNow is a bad company. It's that at $139.75, two to three weeks before a print that will confirm or break your thesis, this is a bad trade. Several of your key numbers also don't hold up against the reports.


1. The market hasn't looked past the margins. It's betting on them.

You say my argument is three months old. Two problems with that.

The margin decline isn't a Q2 story. - Gross margin has fallen six quarters straight: 80.0% → 79.0% → 78.9% → 77.5% → 77.3% → 75.1% → 70.7%. - Cost of revenue growth has accelerated every quarter: +25%, +31%, +33%, +44%, +62%. - That began well before Armis.

The macro got worse during your rally. - The Fed hiked in mid-September, and the ECB hiked the same week. - The 10-year TIPS yield is 2.92%, up 60bp in a quarter. - High-yield spreads widened from 2.60% to a 3.24% peak on Oct 1. - You cite 2.0% three-month core PCE, but the Fed hiked anyway, and August alone ran +0.25% month over month.

The rally came off a −56% drawdown, with the Nasdaq at records, the VIX at 15, and a sector-wide software bid ("softwares are being bought up $CRM $NOW $TEAM"). That isn't immunity to rates. It's an equity market that hasn't repriced rates yet.

So the market hasn't looked past anything. It's betting Q2 was the trough, and it gets the answer in late October.


2. Your "seasonal low" defense covers the wrong line

This is the crux. You correctly said the whole ~700bp drop is in cost of revenue, then argued Q3 is seasonally strong. Look at where Q3 seasonality actually comes from:

Year Q2 → Q3 gross margin Q2 → Q3 opex as % of revenue
2024 79.0% → 79.1% 69.9% → 64.2%
2025 77.5% → 77.3% 66.3% → 60.5%

In both years we have, gross margin was flat into Q3. The seasonal lift comes entirely from opex. Your seasonal argument repairs the line that isn't broken and does nothing for the one that is.

Now run your own test: - Hold gross margin at 70.7%. That's generous, given six straight declines and a full quarter of acquisition amortization ahead. - Apply the average ~575bp seasonal opex improvement to 66.6%. - The result is about 9.9% operating margin.

Your double-digit bar is roughly what the calendar delivers on its own. Even a 10–11% print would be a 600–700bp year-over-year collapse in the seasonally best quarter, since Q3'25 was 16.8%. That wouldn't refute the structural story. It would confirm it with a nicer headline.

Two more corrections: - Your history mixes seasonality with trend. Going from Q2'22 at 1.3% to Q3'25 at 16.8% blends three years of trend with seasonality. The like-for-like Q2 series is 3.6%, 1.3%, 5.4%, 9.1%, 11.1%, then 4.1%. Q2 2026 erased three years of progress. - Overhead did grow slightly faster than revenue. Opex grew 24.5% against revenue growth of 24.0%. Q1 had delivered 260bp of operating leverage. Q2 delivered none.

Watch the headline growth figure. A full quarter of acquired revenue will make Q3 look like acceleration. Your own estimate puts organic growth near 22%.


3. "Non-cash amortization" and "rented AI compute" can't both explain it

You offered two causes, and they imply opposite things for cash flow. The cash flow tells us which one dominates.

  • If it were mostly non-cash amortization, operating cash flow would have held up. It didn't. Q2 operating cash flow fell 18% year over year ($716M → $587M). First-half operating cash flow fell 5.7% while revenue grew 23%.
  • If it's rented compute, the 35% capex cut isn't a saving. It's the same cost moved into cost of revenue. You can't credit lower capex for propping up free cash flow and also blame cost of revenue on renting what capex used to buy.

Either way, AI workloads carry structurally lower gross margins than seat-based SaaS, and NOW is shifting its mix toward them.

That's what your McKinsey stat really means: - 93% of AI teams blow their budgets, and 60% of agentic cost goes to refining responses. - Someone eats that cost. Either customers push back on premium AI tiers (McKinsey's phrase is "cost discipline"), or NOW absorbs it in gross margin. - We already have a quarter of evidence on which it is.


4. Free cash flow isn't "intact." It's flat on 23% growth.

The numbers: - First-half free cash flow was $2,002M against $1,998M a year earlier. - Free cash flow margin fell 590bp, from 31.7% to 25.8%. - Strip out the $140M capex cut and free cash flow is down about 7%. - Saying "during a half that included a ~$6.65B acquisition" is a red herring. Acquisition spending sits in investing cash flow, so by definition it doesn't reduce free cash flow.

Capital allocation: - They spent $2.24B in Q1 on buybacks, which per the fundamentals report roughly offset stock-comp dilution. The share count is flat. - In Q2 they raised about $5.9B of financing for a $6.65B outflow, with rates at their highest since 2002. - The result: - Cash is $2.5B, the lowest since Q3'24. - Liabilities to equity rose from about 1.0x to 1.53x. - Roughly $8.9B went out the door in two quarters, more than two years of your own $4B free-cash-flow estimate. - Per share, the payoff so far is a flat share count and lower margins.

Earnings quality: Q2 net income beat operating income by $136M thanks to items below the operating line. That cushion shrinks as cash is spent and the new debt is serviced.


5. "Cheap on sales" is the wrong lens when each sale earns less

Your 37% compression in the price-to-sales multiple is real. But Q2 net margin fell about 38% year over year, from 12.0% to 7.5%. On earnings, the stock didn't get cheaper at all.

Valuation measures that account for margins: - GAAP P/E: first-half EPS of $0.74, annualized to $1.48, gives about 94x. On Q2's run rate it's about 120x. - Free-cash-flow yield: your own $4B on a ~$145B market cap is about 2.8%. - The 10-year TIPS pays 2.92%, inflation-protected and guaranteed. - That's before stock comp and before the new debt. - To beat the risk-free real rate you need free-cash-flow growth, and free cash flow didn't grow in the first half. - Relative to its own history: the monthly z-score of −0.26 puts NOW mid-range for the past 20 months, a period when gross margins were 75–79%. Gross margin is now at a decade low. The price isn't.

The mid-teens sales multiples you cite came with much lower real yields and 80% gross margins. Neither exists today.


6. The chart: you left out yesterday's low

You listed rising lows ending at 137.49. Yesterday's low was 135.58, below both 137.49 and 136.18. The sequence broke intraday.

What yesterday actually showed: - A spike to 142.51 that failed, and a close back below the 140.80 ceiling. That's the daily "up to 140, rejection" pattern retail keeps describing. - Intraday highs since Aug 31 have been 149.60, 147.57, 142.10 and 140.80. Yesterday's poke to 142.51 didn't hold.

Volume: - On-balance volume fell to 510M on Sept 29, the same level as Aug 17, when price was 117.70. - You call price holding above that "strength." These gaps usually close with price falling toward volume, not the reverse. - Down days carried heavier volume, such as 19.25M shares on Sept 18's −3.00 day. - The 10-day average is about 9.6M shares, a third of breakout volume.

Momentum: - RSI made a lower low on Sept 29 (45.44 against 51.52). There is no bullish divergence. - MACD is down 85% from its peak and still below its signal line.

Trend: - The golden cross formed under a falling 200-day average, which the technical report itself calls weaker than usual. - The 200-day turns up only "if price holds" into November, and the earnings print comes first. - The monthly SuperTrend is still down. Your 169 target is where the long-term downtrend sits.


7. The earnings setup: you're recommending the trade that lost three times running

The record: - The last three prints moved the stock −9.9%, −17.7% and −6.5%. - In April, the stock ran +24% off its low into the print, then gave back 17.7% in a day. - Today it has run +7.5% off the Sept 29 low into this one. - A stock up 46–52% since its last print isn't pricing low expectations.

Those reactions applied to today's close:

Reaction Price Against your levels
−6.5% (Jul) ~130.7 Through your 133.47 "reassess"
−9.9% (Jan) ~125.9 At your exit
−11.4% (3-print average) ~123.8 Through your exit
−17.7% (Apr) ~115.0 At the 200-day, ~11 points through your stop

Your first target is +6–7%. The average reaction over the past year is −11%, which gaps straight through your exit. That's negative skew before adding the calendar.

The calendar: - A likely hot September CPI. WTI averaged about $97 in September against about $85 in August. - IBM's results as an early read on enterprise demand. - The FOMC meeting on Oct 27–28. - A 3% stronger dollar weighing on Q4 guidance. - Payroll growth of about 51k a month, which slows seat growth for a company that largely bills per fulfiller seat. That's background knowledge, not tool output. Moveworks exists precisely to deflect tickets away from those fulfillers.

Sentiment: your 5.9 comes from 24 StockTwits posts over six hours, rated low confidence. What it does show is zero bearish tags, leveraged call buyers saying "keep adding," and "bears will be ate." Call holders going into a print aren't a wall of worry. They're potential sellers on a disappointment.


Recommendation: AVOID / UNDERWEIGHT NOW into Q3. No new longs.

  • Holders: trim into 142–148. Hedge the rest through the print with defined-risk puts or put spreads, because ATR-based stops won't protect against a gap.
  • New money: wait. If Q3 confirms your thesis, you pay perhaps 5–8% more afterward. If it doesn't, you avoid a 10–18% gap. That asymmetry is my whole argument.
  • Better entry zone: 115–125 after the print. That covers the 200-day at 115.41, the Aug 17 close of 117.70, and the daily SuperTrend flip near 125.84.

What would change my mind: - Q3 gross margin back at about 73% or better. - Operating cash flow up year over year. - Organic growth holding near 22%. - The 10-year yield back under 5%.

If those happen, I'll concede. But that's four things that must go right, and you're asking investors to pay for them now.

Bull, here's my question. Your double-digit test passes on seasonality alone. Gross margin, the line you admit is broken, didn't rebound in Q3 in either year of data. What Q3 gross margin number would make you admit the compression is structural, before the gap makes that decision for you? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: ServiceNow (NOW), October 9, 2026

You gave a number you can lose on and resized for the gap. That's a better trade than the one you opened with. Before answering your question, I'll concede three points of my own.


1. What I got wrong

  • Comparing Q2 to Q2 on earnings. One quarter against one quarter is too narrow. Section 6 redoes it on operating earnings.
  • Yesterday's candle. Price broke both sides of the range intraday. If I count the low, I have to count the high.
  • The 10-year condition. You're right that a Q3 print can't deliver it. I restate it below as a price condition.

2. Your question: it's both, and that's the problem

"Structural" and "stabilized" aren't opposites. Stabilized means the margin stopped falling. Structural means the level where it stopped is the new normal.

A 70–73% Q3 gross margin would be 430–730bp below Q3'25's 77.3%. If it holds there, NOW is a lower-margin business that has stopped getting worse. That's a structural reset that has stabilized.

That changes how to read your valuation argument. You lean on the 37% drop in the sales multiple. If margins settle 500–700bp lower, a lower sales multiple is the fair price of a lower-margin business. It isn't a discount on the old one.

Your pass case in dollars: - 11% on roughly $4.25B of Q3 revenue is about $470M of operating income. - Q3'25 operating income was $572M, so that's down about 18% in the seasonally best quarter. - The revenue figure is the fundamentals report's $4.16–4.22B trend range plus some acquired revenue. That's my arithmetic. - GAAP EPS also takes new interest cost on top of that.

That is the scenario you're calling the good outcome.

You asked what I'd do with each result. Here's the full map:

Q3 print My read What I'd do
Gross margin below 70% Still deteriorating Stay out. The 200-day near 115 becomes the first test, not a buy level
Gross margin 70–73%, but operating margin below 11% or operating cash flow below $813M Gross margin parked, operating leverage still broken Avoid. Buy only in 115–125
Gross margin 70–73%, operating margin ≥ 11%, operating cash flow ≥ $813M, organic growth ~22% Stabilized at a lower level Turn buyer on confirmation: a weekly close above 149.60 on volume, or a pullback into 115–125
Gross margin ≥ 73%, operating cash flow up, organic growth ~22% Recovery I'm wrong. Buy, and I'll say so

The bold row is where I change my mind. Waiting for confirmation there costs about 7% (149.60 against 139.75), which is inside the 5–8% I estimated last round.


3. Your own model puts Q3 at your exit line

Your table splits the gross-margin decline into two parts: a −45bp organic drift each quarter, plus step-downs when acquisitions close. Run that forward to Q3:

  • If Armis closed early in Q2, Q2 already carried nearly a full quarter of it.
  • Q3 would be 70.7% minus one quarter of drift, about 70.25%.
  • That's 25bp above your exit, with no recovery at all.
  • At the post-Moveworks pace of 110bp a quarter, it's 69.6%, through your exit.
  • If it closed late in Q2, Q2 carried only a few weeks of it.
  • Then most of the 440bp step wasn't Armis, and organic decline is running far faster than 45bp a quarter.
  • Q3 also picks up a full quarter of Armis costs on top. That lands below 70%.

The reports don't give the closing date, so I can't say which branch we're on. Neither one lands comfortably inside 70–73%.

Getting into that band needs gross margin to rise from Q2 to Q3. In the quarters the reports show, it has done that once: +13bp from Q2 to Q3 2024. In 2025 it fell 20bp.

You called 70–73% the most likely outcome. Under your own decomposition, it's the hopeful one.


4. The leverage you're counting on stalled before Armis

Your mechanism is opex leverage outrunning gross-margin drift. That's exactly what happened through 2025. It isn't what's happening now.

Year-over-year changes, in basis points:

Quarter Gross margin change Opex leverage Operating margin change
Q1'25 −110 +296 +185
Q2'25 −151 +351 +200
Q3'25 −184 +368 +184
Q1'26 −385 +259 −126
Q2'26 −680 −27 −707
  • Through Q3'25, 300–370bp of opex leverage covered 110–185bp of gross-margin erosion.
  • In Q1'26, before Armis closed (based on the inferred timing), erosion overtook leverage and operating margin fell.
  • In Q2'26, the leverage disappeared. Gross profit grew 13% while opex grew 24.5%.

What that means for your 11% test: - At Q2's 70.7% gross margin, 11% needs opex at about 59.7% of revenue. That's a 690bp seasonal improvement. - At the 70.25% your model implies, it needs about 735bp. - The historical Q2-to-Q3 improvement was 567bp in 2024 and 586bp in 2025. - The other route is gross margin back near 72%. That's a 130bp rise from Q2 to Q3, ten times the best move in the data.

So your "most likely" case needs one of two things: - the best Q3 opex improvement on record, by 100–170bp, coming right after a quarter with zero leverage, or - a gross-margin rebound the data has never shown.

You meant the 11% bar to clear what the calendar delivers by 115bp. It also clears your own track record.


5. Your cash arithmetic says the compression is mostly cash

Your own ratio. Operating cash flow fell $129M while operating income fell $196M, about two-thirds as much. In your opening you called the compression "mostly non-cash" and said non-GAAP figures would strip it out. Your own ratio says about two-thirds of it is cash. Non-GAAP adjustments don't remove compute bills.

What I actually claimed. I never said compute was the whole story. I said the decline wasn't mostly amortization. We now agree on that.

"Absorbing cost to win share" is the pushback. You say AI pricing pushback would show up in revenue first. Not if the vendor absorbs it. - From Q1 to Q2, revenue rose $217M and cost of revenue rose $229M. - Gross profit fell. - Every incremental dollar of revenue cost more than a dollar to deliver.

That's what customers refusing to pay full price for AI compute looks like when the seller chooses to protect the top line.

Earnings quality. - Q2 net income beat operating income by $136M. - Over the previous seven reported quarters, that gap ranged from −$70M to +$27M. - Q2's cushion was about five times the prior high, and the reports don't say why. - The new debt adds cost. If the roughly $5.9B raised in Q2 costs anything near today's 5%-plus yields, that's about $300M a year of new pretax interest. That's my estimate; the terms aren't in the reports. - Interest income also falls, with cash down to $2.5B.

Your free-cash-flow test is too easy. - If capex stays near Q2's $114M, Q3 free cash flow reaches $578M even with operating cash flow down nearly 15% year over year. - That passes your test through the same swap of capex for rented compute that you conceded isn't a saving. - Test operating cash flow instead, against Q3'25's $813M.


6. Valuation: operating earnings, and where my zone comes from

Your 18% figure. Your 18% drop in the earnings multiple uses first-half net income, which includes that unexplained Q2 item. - Items below the operating line added $36M in the first half of 2025 and $102M in the first half of 2026. - On operating income, the first half went from $809M to $665M, down 17.8%. - With price down 26%, the multiple on operating earnings fell only about 10%. - The 37% sales-multiple compression you lead with is mostly margin compression, not a discount.

My 115–125 zone isn't arbitrary. Using your $4B free-cash-flow estimate and about 1.04B shares:

Price Market cap FCF yield vs 10-year TIPS at 2.92%
139.75 ~$145B 2.75% Below
125 ~$130B ~3.1% Above
115 ~$120B ~3.3% Above
  • The yield matches TIPS at about $132, before stock comp and before new interest.
  • That's my restated rates condition. It's no longer "10-year below 5%." It's "free-cash-flow yield above the real risk-free rate." Price or real yields can deliver that, and either one works for me.
  • On "the TIPS coupon never grows": agreed. Free cash flow has to grow to close the gap, and in the first half it grew 0.2%.

7. The post-gap rallies don't repeat from 139.75

Where those rallies started. - The +55–60% moves began from 84.78 and 91.94, after a 56% crash. - Those prices are 34–40% below today's. - A 55% rally from 139.75 is about 217, well above the October 2025 close of 189.26 and beyond your final target. - Those were rebounds from a crash. You can't buy the same setup at 140.

July's small gap. - The stock had already fallen 46% from its high going in, from 189.26 to 102.06. - Low expectations at 102 aren't low expectations at 139.75, which is 46% above the July post-print close.

January. The one print that started closest to today's price was January, from 129.62. It gapped −9.9%, then fell another 29% to 83.00.

Sample size. Three prints is a small sample, and I won't pretend otherwise. But all three were negative, and you're the one asking investors to bet against that record.


8. Quick points

  • Sizing. Cutting to 40 shares is a real fix. But sizing makes a bad bet survivable; it doesn't make it a good bet. Nothing in the record says the expected reaction is positive.
  • Chart. The technical report's own conclusion is to wait for a volume-backed close above 142.5. Your starter buys before that signal. Mine buys after it.
  • Credit. High-yield spreads hit 3.24% on Oct 1, eight days ago. That was one basis point from your 3.25% tripwire.
  • Payrolls. Revenue is the last place seat pressure shows up, because it's billed off contracts signed quarters ago. Billings and cRPO (contracted revenue due within 12 months) move first, and we have neither. Steady revenue hasn't cleared the seat risk. It just hasn't been tested yet.
  • "10–15%, not direction." For a trade, 10–15% is the whole trade. It's roughly the distance from your entry to your exit (139.75 to 125.84 is −10%).

Recommendation: AVOID / UNDERWEIGHT NOW into Q3. No new longs at 139.75.

  • Holders: trim into 142–148. Hedge the rest through the print with put spreads.
  • New money: wait for the print, then use the table in section 2.
  • Buy zones:
  • 115–125. This covers the 200-day at 115.41, the Aug 17 close of 117.70 and the daily SuperTrend (trend-following stop) at 125.84. It's also where the free-cash-flow yield clears TIPS.
  • Or a weekly close above 149.60 on volume, after a print that clears the bold row in section 2.
  • I concede outright on: gross margin ≥ 73%, operating cash flow ≥ $813M, and organic growth around 22%.
  • I turn buyer on confirmation if: gross margin is 70–73%, operating margin ≥ 11%, operating cash flow ≥ $813M, and organic growth is around 22%.

Bull, here's my last question. Your "most likely" case needs one of two things. Either Q3 gross margin comes in above the roughly 70.25% your own model produces, which has happened once in the data, by 13bp. Or opex leverage beats every Q3 on record by 100–170bp, coming off a quarter with none. Which one is it, and what in the reports points to it? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: ServiceNow (NOW), October 9, 2026

You named a route to 11% and put odds on it. Your gross margin base case sits "right on my exit line," and passing all your tests is "closer to a coin flip." I'll take those numbers as given, because they make most of my case. First, your question and what I got wrong.


1. What I concede

  • My cash bar was a recovery bar.
  • Q2'26 operating cash flow was 14.7% of revenue.
  • The Q2-to-Q3 seasonal lift added 0.4 points in 2024 and 1.6 points in 2025.
  • On about $4.25B of revenue, that gives roughly $640–690M.
  • My $813M needs about 19%, which is 280–400bp more than seasonality delivers. It belonged in my recovery row.
  • The year-over-year framing is fair. Opex leverage of 80–125bp isn't a record against a history of +259 to +369bp. I withdraw "record."
  • I misstated the band. 70.7% is already inside 70–73%. What I should have said is that landing comfortably inside it, away from your exit line, needs a rise.
  • Gross profit falling from Q1 to Q2 isn't new. It happened in 2024 too. I drop "every incremental dollar cost more than a dollar" as evidence of pricing pushback. The issue is the size of the 2026 step, which you've already conceded.
  • January and the chart.
  • January printed while the long-term trend was falling. Today the weekly trend is up.
  • The technical report's "hold above 133.5, with risk set for earnings" path does support a starter sized for a gap.

2. Your question: yes, free cash flow, with one guard

I'll replace operating cash flow ≥ $813M with free cash flow ≥ $578M. Your netting argument follows from my own point.

The guard: operating cash flow of at least about $690M. That's the same as saying capex can't fall below Q2's $114M while still passing.

Why the guard: - Renting compute instead of buying it shifts cash costs later. - Buying means paying up front and owning the servers for years. - Renting means paying as you go, plus the provider's margin. - In the year a company switches, the avoided purchase shows up all at once while the rent arrives over time, so free cash flow looks better than it will in steady state. - That's general economics, not something the reports show for NOW. - Without the guard, another capex cut could pass your test on its own. With capex at $80M, free cash flow reaches $578M on operating cash flow of $658M. That's down 19% year over year, worse than Q2's −18%. - With the guard, operating cash flow can still fall about 15%. It just can't fall faster than it did in Q2. That works out to Q2's cash margin plus the better of the last two seasonal lifts, which is a fair "Q2 was the trough" test.

On your "13% growth": that figure assumes a coupon payment lands in Q3. By your own semiannual caveat, a bond issued in Q2 may not pay until Q4, if it's a bond at all. In that case your test is flat free cash flow, not 13% growth. I accept it anyway, because it's a reasonable test of stabilization, not because it's a hard one.

I'm also adopting your cRPO test in my buy row.

That makes our buy rows identical except for entry price. What's left between us is your 40 shares held through the print.


3. Your base case sits on your line, and your seasonal model moves it below

You projected 70.5–70.9% "before any further Armis effect." The further Armis effect is the whole question, and your two drift models answer it differently.

Even drift (your round-2 model) Seasonal drift (your round-3 model)
Q2 → Q3 drift −45bp About 0
What the last off-season says about Moveworks Q3'25 → Q1'26 fell 222bp. Minus 90bp of drift leaves about 130bp The same off-season a year earlier fell only 20bp, so about 200bp is Moveworks
Armis effect still to come in Q3 Little. Q2's 439bp step already covers it Depends on how big Armis is (below)
Q3 gross margin About 70.2%, 25bp above your exit Below 70%, unless Armis hits margins far less per dollar than Moveworks did

The seasonal column, worked through: 1. Q2's step was −439bp. The normal Q1→Q2 step was −104bp in 2024 and −144bp in 2025, and it was widening. That leaves roughly 255–295bp of Q2's step for Armis. 2. To stay above 70%, Q3 can lose only about 68bp more. That caps Armis's total hit at about 320–365bp, which is 1.6–1.8 times Moveworks's ~200bp. 3. Relative to NOW's quarterly revenue at the time, Armis was about 2.5 times Moveworks's size. That's based on ~$7.75B against ~$2.85B, background deal values from the fundamentals report's memory section, not filed data. 4. So Q3 stays above 70% only if Armis costs roughly a third less margin per dollar of deal than Moveworks did. That's possible, since purchase-price allocations differ, but nothing in the reports points to it.

You switched to the seasonal model to take drift out of Q3. The same model makes Moveworks expensive, and Armis is the larger deal.

The $60M figure can't date the close. It's a residual: Q2 revenue minus what last year's 4.1% sequential growth would have produced. It assumes organic growth held last year's pace, then uses that assumption to infer the closing date. There's also a trade-off: the earlier you date the close, the more of Q2's $217M revenue jump was Armis and the less was organic.


4. Opex: your route and your gross margin bet depend on the same unknown

  • For Q2 to be a pure outlier against Q1's +259bp, about $114M of Q2 opex had to be one-time (286bp × $3,987M). The only evidence for any one-time cost is the report's word "probably," and you've said you can't size it.
  • Leverage was decaying before Armis: +369bp, then +259bp, two quarters apart.
  • Armis's own cost base is permanent. A fast-growing security company likely runs a much higher opex ratio than NOW (background, not in the reports). Consolidating it is a lasting drag, not a one-off fee.

Deal timing moves both of your tests the same way: - Early close: Q2 already absorbed most of Armis's gross margin hit and its full opex, plus deal fees that drop away. Both tests improve in Q3. - Late close: Q3 takes the rest of the margin hit and a full quarter of Armis opex. Both tests get worse.

So your coin flip is really one coin, the closing date, and the reports can't show it.


5. The starter: coin-flip odds, lopsided payoff

Once the stock is above my entry, we'd both own it. The starter only beats waiting on the stretch between 139.75 and 149.60. Using your odds and your 40 shares:

Branch Rough odds (yours) Move 40 shares
Pass: stock reaches 149.60 ~50% +7% +$394
Miss: average of the last three prints ~50% −11.4% (~123.8) −$637
Miss: worst of the last three — −17.7% (~115.0) −$990
  • Expected value at your odds is about −$120 per $100k. That's small, but negative. The middle case, where gross margin holds but operating margin or cash misses, isn't modeled separately. Nothing in the record suggests it's positive.
  • To break even, a pass has to lift NOW more than a miss drops it. That means more than +11%, a close near 156. That's above the post-August range high (149.60) and above your first target.
  • None of the last three prints produced a positive reaction. Three is a small sample, as I've said. It's still the only sample, and it's 0 for 3.
  • If you expect a miss to look like July's −6.5%: July started at 102, after a 46% fall. April started after a 24% run-up and fell 17.7%. Today, after a 46% rally since July, looks more like April.
  • "The worst case is 1%": sizing makes the bet small. It doesn't change whether the bet is positive or negative.
  • The put spread swaps gap risk for an upfront premium priced off the expected earnings move, which neither of us has. It only helps the expected value if the options are mispriced.
  • "You'd pay more than I'm paying": on the pass branch, yes, about 7%. On the miss branch, you pay the gap. At even odds, my 7% is cheaper than your expected loss.

Is my 149.60 entry consistent with my own valuation case? At 149.60 the free-cash-flow yield is about 2.6%, below TIPS at 2.92%. Above about $132, any buyer is paying for free-cash-flow growth that hasn't shown up yet. I'd pay for it once Q3 shows that margins have bottomed and cRPO shows growth is intact, because those are what turn flat free cash flow into growing free cash flow. 115–125 remains the zone where the price alone clears TIPS.


6. Where we stand

Q3 print Bear Bull
Gross margin below 70% Stay out. The 200-day near 115 is a test, not a buy Exit the starter
Gross margin 70–73%, but operating margin below 11% or the cash tests missed Avoid. Buy only in 115–125 Hold the starter above 125.84, no add
Gross margin 70–73%, operating margin ≥ 11%, free cash flow ≥ $578M with operating cash flow ≥ ~$690M, organic growth ~22%, cRPO in line Buy on a weekly close above 149.60 on volume, or in 115–125 Add to full size
Gross margin ≥ 73%, plus the cash and growth tests Buy, and say I was wrong Add to full size

The tests now match apart from my operating-cash-flow guard. The only real difference left is what to hold before the print.


Recommendation: AVOID / UNDERWEIGHT NOW into Q3. No new longs at 139.75.

  • Holders: trim into 142–148. Hedge the rest through the print with put spreads.
  • New money: wait for the print, then use the table above.
  • Buy zones:
  • 115–125: the 200-day at 115.41, the Aug 17 close of 117.70, and the daily SuperTrend at 125.84. This is also where the free-cash-flow yield clears TIPS.
  • A weekly close above 149.60 on volume, after a print that clears the stabilization row.
  • I concede outright on:
  • Gross margin ≥ 73%
  • Free cash flow ≥ $578M with operating cash flow ≥ ~$690M
  • Organic growth ~22%
  • cRPO in line

Bull, by your own estimate the odds are about even. At those odds, your starter beats waiting only if a pass moves NOW further up than a miss moves it down, which means a close near 156. None of the last three prints moved it up at all. What in the reports points to a pass-day reaction above +11%? Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing Rebuttal: ServiceNow (NOW), October 9, 2026

You found a real flaw in my expected-value table, and I accept the correction. Accepting it exposes the rest of your inputs, though. Your own scenarios put Q3 almost exactly where the models should already be, and an in-line print doesn't gap 11% in either direction. The only scenarios that land far from your line, in your table or mine, land below it.


1. What I concede

  • I capped the pass branch wrongly. My entry is a weekly close above 149.60, not a limit order. If a pass gaps NOW to 156, I pay 156. On a pass, the starter's edge is the whole move to my fill, not 7%.
  • Your symmetric arithmetic is right. At ±11.4% on 40 shares, each percentage point of probability is worth about $13.
  • 200bp is a ceiling for Moveworks, not an estimate. Goodwill isn't amortized. I accept your allocation point as background.
  • "One coin" does shrink the middle case. If deal timing drives both lines, the tests tend to pass or fail together.
  • This isn't April's short-term spike. Your trim rule at 145–148 is right.

2. The size of the move comes from the surprise, and your base case is in line

You argued that a 69.8% gross margin matching models that already include Armis would be "a different event from July's surprise," and the market might shrug. I agree. But that logic doesn't stop at 70%.

Your three passing cases land at 70.2%, 70.2% and 70.3–70.7%. If consensus already carries a full quarter of Armis, those are in-line prints too. An in-line print doesn't produce +11.4% any more than 69.8% produces −11.4%. You applied the shrug to the miss side and full repricing to the pass side.

Sort your own scenarios by distance from your line:

Q3 gross margin Which scenarios put it there Likely move
0–70bp above 70% Three of your four Roughly in line with models; modest either way
Toward 73%, a real beat None of your four Large up
68.5–69.6% Your fourth (my round-4 case), plus my round-2 post-Moveworks pace (69.6%) and late-close branch Large down

The noise is as big as your cushion. - The Q2-to-Q3 gross margin step swung 33bp between 2024 and 2025 (+13bp, then −20bp). - Your passing cases clear the line by 20–70bp. - So "tilted slightly in my favor" really means the center sits on the line and the tail sits on my side. - Even if the odds of direction are 50/50, the big moves are on the downside. That's negative skew.

This isn't the first time margins "didn't get worse." You said 0-for-3 says nothing about the first time that happens. We already have one. Q3'25 passes every test on your list for which we have data, with room to spare:

Test Q3'25 result
Gross margin 77.3%
Operating margin 16.8%, up 184bp year over year
Free cash flow $578M, up 23%
Organic growth 21.8%
  • The reports don't give that day's reaction. They do give the path: 189.26 two days before the print, 129.62 on the eve of the next one. That's −31.5%.
  • The only print in the sample that clears your bar didn't start a re-rating.

Your pass case is still a deteriorating print. - By your own measure, year-over-year operating margin, Q1'26 at −126bp drew a −17.7% gap. - Your pass case is about −580bp: 11.0% against 16.8%, with operating income down about 18%. - GAAP EPS falls too. Operating income converted to net income at 0.88–1.09x over the seven quarters before Q2. After my estimated ~$75M a quarter of new interest, your pass case lands at roughly $0.34–0.43, against $0.48. - Interest expense accrues every quarter even if coupons are paid semiannually. - The top of that range depends on interest income from cash that has since been spent. - The fundamentals report's warning line is $0.35. - Non-GAAP will look better. Neither of us has it.

On "buyers waiting above 149.60, including you": my demand only exists if Q3 passes, and it's a weekly close, not an order sitting on the book. Below the market there are buyers waiting for the 120s, and leveraged call holders who become sellers on a miss.


3. Your own odds put the expected value back below zero

  • At your own ~45% odds of passing all tests, your symmetric table gives about −$64. That's outside your ±$50 band, and it's before accounting for skew.
  • You lifted 45% to 50% by arguing your tests are stricter than the market's bar.
  • You then listed three reasons the market's bar is stricter than your tests:
  • a likely hot September CPI;
  • the FOMC meeting on Oct 27–28;
  • a 3% stronger dollar weighing on Q4 guidance.
  • Guidance isn't on your test list, and it moves stocks on print day.
  • At best these cancel your argument. They don't add five points.
  • Expectations are the highest of any print in the sample:
Print Pre-print close Change since previous print Reaction
Jan 129.62 about −31% (vs 189.26 before the Oct print) −9.9%
Apr 103.07 −11.7% (vs 116.73) −17.7%
Jul 102.06 +20.4% (vs 84.78) −6.5%
Oct 139.75 +46.4% (vs 95.46) ?

July was the only print that came in after a rally since the previous print. That rally was less than half this one's size, and the stock still gapped down.


4. Opex: your trend line needs about $92M of one-time costs

What your extrapolation assumes: - Your line runs +369bp (Q3'25), then +259bp (Q1'26). That's −55bp a quarter, which projects about +204bp for Q2'26 and +150bp for Q3'26. - Q2'26 actually printed −27bp. That's 231bp, or about $92M of opex, below your own line. - Your +150bp for Q3 only holds if that $92M doesn't recur. - If it does recur, Q3 leverage is about −80bp and operating margin is about 9%. - That's the calendar-only number from my first round. - So you do need Q2 to be mostly an outlier. It's $92M instead of my $114M. The only evidence for any of it is still the word "probably."

Your allocation argument moves Armis onto your opex line. - You said customer-relationship intangibles usually amortize through operating expenses. If so, they land on the line where your 11% test lives, on top of Armis's own cost base. - Every $1B of those intangibles amortized over eight years costs about $31M a quarter. That's about 75bp of Q3 revenue, more than your entire 25–70bp cushion. This is background sizing, not from the reports. - The fork: - If you're right about the allocation, Armis threatens your 11% test. - If you're wrong, it lands in cost of revenue and threatens your 70% line. - Armis has to land somewhere.


5. Your pre-print leg measures downside to a level you don't exit on

  • Downside: you used 133.47, but that's your "reassess" level. Your exit is 125.84. That's 13.91 points, or $556 on 40 shares.
  • Upside: 147.57–149.60 is worth $313–394, and that's before your own trim at 145–148.
  • Break-even odds: to be positive, NOW needs roughly a 58–64% chance of reaching the range high before your exit.
  • The setup argues against that. The technical report's base case is "range-bound with an upward lean." It also shows:
  • a daily rejection at 140;
  • lower highs since Aug 31;
  • OBV not confirming;
  • volume at a third of breakout levels.
  • The catalysts land in this window. The hot CPI you listed against the print comes out mid-October, and IBM's read on enterprise demand lands around the same time.
  • The most likely path: the range holds, the pre-print leg nets roughly nothing, and you carry 40 shares into the print. The whole trade is the print.

6. Valuation: recalculate parity after the new debt

  • My $132 TIPS-parity price used your $4B free-cash-flow estimate. That figure is before stock comp and before new interest.
  • Take out about $230–300M a year of interest on the ~$5.9B raised.
  • The range is after-tax to pre-tax.
  • This is my estimate; the terms aren't in the reports.
  • Free cash flow becomes $3.70–3.77B, and parity moves to about $122–124. That's 11–13% below today's close, inside my 115–125 zone.
  • Valuation does separate us. My zone is where the stock beats the risk-free real rate on the cash flow the company has after servicing its debt.

7. Where we end

Bear Bull
Before the print No position. Holders trim into 142–148 and hedge 40 shares per $100k, put spread optional, trim half at 145–148
Gross margin below 70% Stay out. The 200-day near 115 is a test, not a buy Exit
70–73%, operating margin or cash tests missed Buy only in 115–125 Hold above 125.84, no add
70–73%, all shared tests pass Buy on a weekly close above 149.60 on volume, or in 115–125 Add to full size
≥ 73%, plus cash and growth tests Buy, and say I was wrong Add to full size

On the hedge: if anyone holds through the print, I'd make it mandatory. We agreed a put spread doesn't add edge. In a negatively skewed bet, though, cutting off the left tail is the whole point.


Recommendation: AVOID / UNDERWEIGHT NOW into Q3. No new longs at 139.75.

  • Holders: trim into 142–148. Hedge the remainder through the print with put spreads.
  • New money: wait for the print.
  • Buy zones:
  • 115–125. This covers the 200-day at 115.41, the Aug 17 close of 117.70 and the daily SuperTrend at 125.84. It also contains the ~$122–124 price where free-cash-flow yield matches TIPS after the new interest.
  • A weekly close above 149.60 on volume, after a print that clears the shared stabilization row.
  • I concede outright on all four:
  • gross margin ≥ 73%;
  • free cash flow ≥ $578M with operating cash flow ≥ ~$690M;
  • organic growth around 22%;
  • cRPO in line.

Closing

Neither of us questions the franchise. We agree on every test, and on the prices at which we'd both own it. What's left is one bet: 40 shares per $100k held through a single print. On your own numbers:

  • your odds of passing your tests are about 45%;
  • the center of your gross margin scenarios sits within normal quarterly noise of your exit line, most likely in line with models;
  • the only scenario in your table far from the line is below it;
  • your pass case still means operating income down about 18% and GAAP EPS down, against the highest pre-print bar in the sample, with CPI, the FOMC and a stronger dollar all landing in the window;
  • the last print that passed every test you've set was followed by a 31.5% decline.

You said that if the print clears our shared row, I'll be paying for the gap you already own. On your own scenarios, clearing it means clearing by 20–70bp. That's an in-line print, and in-line prints don't gap. I only pay up if Q3 beats by a margin none of your scenarios contain. You pay the gap if Q3 lands where your one far-off scenario sits, below the line. That asymmetry is why I wait. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing Rebuttal: ServiceNow (NOW), October 9, 2026

You've made the starter small, hedged the tail and tightened the stop. I agree it now costs very little. My closing argument is that "costs very little" is the right description of a position with no edge, and on your own numbers that is what this is. A recommendation should be judged by its edge, not its cost.


1. What I concede

  • 69.6% double-counts Moveworks. I withdraw it.
  • 68.5% stacks two ceilings. My own fork means Armis can't hit both lines at full size. The deep gross-margin tail is thinner than I said.
  • My buy row has no trigger for a narrow pass with a modest move. Section 5 adds a route for that case.
  • A trend stop caps a Q3'25-style slow decline at about −10%.
  • The 130/115 put spread works. Every historical-sized miss now costs about $360–390 plus premium on 40 shares. That's a real fix.

2. Your sections 3 and 4 can't both hold

Your section 3 says reaction size didn't follow margins. The worst margin print drew the smallest gap, so "something outside our reports" set the moves: guidance, cRPO and AI commentary. Your section 4 then says the downside tail is one scenario, because most gross-margin scenarios land above 70%.

Those two claims conflict:

  • If margins don't set the reaction, your gross-margin scenarios say nothing about the price tail.
  • Q1'26 printed a 75.1% gross margin, five points above your exit line, and gapped −17.7%.
  • Your exit rule protects you from a gross-margin miss. By your own section 3, that isn't what moves the stock.

That leaves two pieces of evidence on direction. The first is the base rate: three for three negative, averaging −11.4%. The second is the one variable that ranks all three reactions, which you proposed yourself in round 4: the move into the print.

Print Move in the weeks before Reaction
Apr +24% (83.00 → 103.07, 8 sessions) −17.7%
Jan About −17% (156.48 in mid-Dec → 129.62) −9.9%
Jul −25% (135.86 on Jun 1 → 102.06) −6.5%
Oct +7.5% off the Sept 29 low, 5.6% below the range high ?
  • The biggest run-up produced the biggest gap. The deepest slide produced the smallest.
  • Even the print that followed a 25% slide still gapped down.
  • Today sits between April and January, not in July's row.

Three data points is a thin sample. But calling direction a coin flip is a prior with no data behind it. The data we have, thin as it is, points one way.


3. In your most likely case, the starter buys nothing

Take your base case as given: the shared row passes narrowly, NOW moves a few percent, and the range holds.

  • The stock leg makes or loses a few percent.
  • The put spread expires worthless.
  • The net result is roughly minus the premium.

Someone who waits can buy the day after that print at about the same price, with Q3 in hand. Compare the starter with simply running your own add rule after the print:

Branch Starter (40 shares + 130/115 spread) Your add rule, run after the print
Miss gap (−6.5% to −17.7%) −$360 to −$390 plus premium, then exit No loss; 115–125 comes into reach
In line, modest move (your most likely) ± a few percent, minus premium Buy at about the same price, knowing Q3
Pass with a large up-gap Gain, minus premium Pay the gap
  • The starter only wins on a large up-gap. You've conceded no gross-margin scenario reaches 73%, so that gap would have to come from guidance or cRPO. Those are the variables neither of us has, and in this sample they produced three gaps down.
  • Your exit fires about as often as your add. On your own odds, gross margin lands below 70% roughly 45% of the time, which triggers your exit. The add fires roughly 45% of the time.
  • Some exits will be for nothing. You've argued a 69.8% print may be in line with models. When that happens, you exit on a shrug and lose a small amount plus the premium.

The starter isn't a cheap way to own NOW before good news. It's a premium paid for exposure to the one branch your own scenarios don't contain.


4. Even your pass case is a declining business, on your own lines

You've reframed success as "the decline stopped compounding." Run your own two lines forward:

  • Opex leverage, your extrapolation: +369bp (Q3'25), +259bp (Q1'26), about +150bp (Q3'26), then about +95bp (Q4) and about +40bp (Q1'27).
  • Organic gross-margin drift, your figure: about 180bp a year. Before either deal, the year-over-year declines were −110bp, −151bp and −184bp.

From Q3 on, your leverage line sits below your drift line. Even if every dollar of deal cost disappeared, operating margin would keep falling year over year, and by more each quarter.

Your round-two mechanism was opex leverage outrunning drift. On your own round-four line, it has already run out. The pass case slows the decline. It doesn't stop it.

What the pass case actually prints: - Operating income of about $470M against $572M, down 18%. - GAAP EPS of roughly $0.34–0.43 against $0.48. The fundamentals report's warning line is $0.35.

It still needs $62–81M of Q2 opex to be one-time. Your new evidence is the $2.17B rise in current liabilities. That balance-sheet figure is 27–35 times the size of the P&L question. The report's candidates for it include acquired deferred revenue and short-term borrowing, so it can't size an expensed cost.


5. The in-line case: a third route, and why valuation still separates us

You're right that a narrow pass with a modest move fires neither of my triggers. That's deliberate:

  • A narrow pass means flat free cash flow by construction. The $578M bar is Q3'25's number.
  • At 139.75, the post-interest free-cash-flow yield is 2.55–2.59%, against TIPS at 2.92%.
  • Closing that gap at today's price takes roughly 12–14% FCF growth. First-half FCF grew 0.2%.
  • Buying at 140 on a narrow pass means a sub-TIPS yield on a business whose cash flow didn't grow and whose operating income fell 18%.

My third route: if the shared row passes and guidance implies free cash flow growing again, enough to bring the yield back near TIPS within a year, I buy near 140 after the print. That's the evidence the yield gap needs, and it costs me nothing compared with your add.

On 149.60: yes, that entry carries a lower yield than yours. It pays about 7% for the market to confirm what our tests can't. Your add pays for growth with no confirmation at all. That's a judgment call, and I've been explicit about its cost since round two.

115–125 doesn't need a company miss. - The 10-year is at 5.28%, against a 5.31% high. - High-yield spreads touched 3.24% eight days ago. - September CPI is likely hot. - The 2-year sits 90bp above the policy rate going into the Oct 27–28 FOMC. - A macro break can get the stock there too.

Missing the in-line case costs me nothing in that case itself.


6. The pre-print leg is the lean and nothing else

  • Without drift, every stop-and-target plan has zero expected value. Your 44–47% break-even and the roughly 45% chance a driftless stock touches 147.57 before 133.47 are the same barrier arithmetic.
  • So the leg's edge is the "upward lean" alone. Against it:
  • the daily rejection at 140;
  • lower highs since Aug 31;
  • OBV not confirming;
  • volume at a third of breakout levels;
  • CPI and IBM's results both landing inside the window.
  • If you're stopped out before the print, you sell the spread back after time decay has already taken some of its value.

You called this leg "slightly positive, not much more." I'd call it zero, and slightly less after costs.


7. What the starter is holding through

  • Unit economics: gross margin went from 80.0% (Q1'24) to 70.7%. Cost of revenue growth accelerated every quarter: +25%, +31%, +33%, +44%, +62%.
  • AI cost and pricing: delivery costs are moving into cost of revenue as capex is swapped for rented compute. Customers are in "cost discipline," with 93% over their AI budgets. Accenture shows AI-driven price pressure across IT services.
  • Seats: payroll growth is about 51k a month, and the business largely bills per fulfiller seat. Moveworks exists to deflect fulfiller tickets. cRPO, the leading indicator, is still unseen.
  • Balance sheet:
  • Liabilities to equity is 1.53x, up from about 1.0x.
  • Cash is $2.5B, the lowest since Q3'24.
  • Working capital is −$3.64B.
  • About $7.2B of new non-current assets carries amortization and impairment risk.
  • Q2 net income was propped up by $136M of items below the operating line.
  • Rates and currency: the 10-year TIPS yields 2.92%. The Fed hiked in September. The dollar is up 3% heading into Q4 guidance.
  • Chart: the monthly SuperTrend is down at about 169. The 200-day average is still falling and won't turn until after the print.

8. Where we end

Bear Bull
Before the print No position. Holders trim into 142–148 and hedge with the same 130/115 spread 40 shares, spread, exit on a close below 133.47, trim half into 145–148
Gross margin below 70% Stay out; 115–125 Exit
70–73%, a test missed Buy only in 115–125 Hold above 125.84, no add
70–73%, all pass, modest move Buy near 140 if guidance implies FCF growth; otherwise wait Add to full size
70–73%, all pass, large move Weekly close above 149.60 on volume Add to full size
73% or better, plus cash and growth tests Buy, and say I was wrong Add to full size

Recommendation: AVOID / UNDERWEIGHT NOW into Q3. No new longs at 139.75.

  • Holders: trim into 142–148, and hedge the rest through the print with a ~130/115 put spread.
  • New money: wait for the print.
  • Buy routes:
  • 115–125, reachable on a miss or a macro break. This zone covers the 200-day at 115.41, the Aug 17 close of 117.70, the daily SuperTrend at 125.84, and the post-interest TIPS-parity price of about $122–124.
  • Near 140 after the print, if the shared row passes and guidance implies free cash flow growing again.
  • A weekly close above 149.60 on volume, after a print that clears the shared row.
  • I concede outright on: gross margin of 73% or better, FCF of at least $578M with operating cash flow of at least about $690M, organic growth around 22%, and cRPO in line.

Closing

Bull, you've turned a BUY into a position that costs very little. I agree with that description. Add up what you now price:

  • Through the print: −$64 to $0, on your numbers.
  • The hedge: zero edge at fair value, which we both accept.
  • The pre-print leg: the lean, and nothing else.

None of these is positive by more than a rounding error, and neither is their sum.

The only data on direction, three gaps down ranked by the run-up into each, points the other way. And your own trend lines say that even a pass leaves operating margins falling.

Waiting gives up one branch: a large up-gap that none of your scenarios produce. In return, it keeps 115–125 within reach on a miss or a macro break, and it lets me buy near 140 after an in-line print as soon as guidance shows cash flow growing again.

A franchise this good will offer a better entry than 139.75, two weeks before the print. That's why I wait.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: By the end of this debate the two sides agreed on almost everything except one question: whether to hold NOW through the Q3 print at 139.75.

What both sides accept: - The franchise is strong. Organic growth is about 22% on a run rate near $16B, and Q2 still added $327M of gross profit year over year in its worst margin quarter in a decade. - The post-print tests are the same for both: GAAP gross margin at or above 70%, GAAP operating margin at or above 11%, free cash flow at or above $578M with operating cash flow at or above about $690M, organic growth near 22%, and organic cRPO growth within about 2 points of organic revenue growth. - Both would own the stock after a clean print, or in the 115–125 zone.

The bull's best points: - The market rallied 46% through the July margin news. - The weekly trend is up and there is a golden cross. - The worst margin print (Q2, -707bp year over year) drew the smallest gap (-6.5%). - His final plan is cheap: a 40-share-per-$100k starter, hedged with a 130/115 put spread and stopped on a close below 133.47.

The bear won most of the substantive exchanges, and the bull conceded most of them: - Gross margin has fallen six straight quarters to 70.7%. Q3 seasonality has historically improved opex, not gross margin. The bull's own scenarios land at about 70.2–70.7%, right on his exit line, and none reaches 73%. - The bull retracted his opening claim that the compression was mostly non-cash amortization. His own ratio puts about two-thirds of it in cash costs. - The bull's pass case still means operating income down about 18% year over year, and GAAP EPS likely below $0.48 if the bear's interest estimate holds. - The bull's own opex-leverage trend (+369bp, +259bp, then about +150bp) is falling toward and then below the roughly 180bp-a-year organic gross margin drift. The mechanism that protected margins through 2025 is running out. - On operating income the multiple fell only about 10%. After the bear's estimated interest on the new debt, the free cash flow yield is about 2.55–2.6%, below the 2.92% 10-year TIPS yield. Parity is around $122–124.

On the trade itself: - The bull put his own starter at -$64 to $0 expected value through the print, and called the pre-print leg only slightly positive. - The only directional evidence we have is three straight negative reactions (-9.9%, -17.7%, -6.5%), and the stock is now up 46% since the last print.

The point that decided it for me was the bear's observation that the bull's arguments conflict: - The bull argued that margins didn't set reaction size. Q1'26 printed a 75.1% gross margin and still gapped -17.7%. - If that's true, his gross-margin exit rule doesn't protect against the real risk. That risk sits in guidance, cRPO and AI commentary, none of which we can see.

The macro window is also hostile: - The Fed hiked in September. - The 10-year yield is 5.28%, near its 5.31% high. - September CPI is likely hot. - The FOMC meets Oct 27–28. - The dollar is 3% stronger heading into Q4 guidance.

Putting that together, holding full size into the print has little or no edge and a negative skew.

I'm not going to Sell: - The business is compounding and the weekly trend is up. - Nobody argued a solvency problem. - The bear himself lays out three clear routes back in.

This is a timing-and-sizing Underweight, not a call that NOW is broken.

Data gaps to flag: - We have no consensus estimates, guidance, cRPO, option prices, confirmed earnings date, Armis closing date or debt terms. - The free cash flow figure is the bull's estimate and the interest figure is the bear's. - Three earnings reactions is a thin sample.

This view should be revisited immediately after the print.

Strategic Actions: 1) Exposure into the print: cut to about 50% of a standard allocation. - Trim into strength at 142–148 if the stock gets there. - If it doesn't, finish the trim at market over the last few sessions before earnings. Confirm the date, since we don't have it. - No new longs at 139.75. Accounts with no position stay out. - A daily close below 133.47 before the print cuts the position to about 25% of standard.

2) Hedge the remaining shares through the print. - Use a put spread, long about 130 and short about 115, expiring just after earnings. - Size the remaining shares so that a -17.7% gap (about 25 points), net of the spread, stays within the risk budget. - If the options price an implied move well above about 11%, cut more shares instead of overpaying for protection.

3) Stops and tripwires. - Exit the remainder on a daily close below 125.84. - Trim further if high-yield spreads go back above 3.25% or the 10-year closes above 5.31% before the print.

4) After the print, decide as follows. - Shared tests all pass and guidance implies free cash flow growing again: rebuild to standard weight near 140 over 1–2 weeks. The shared tests are GAAP gross margin of 70% or more, GAAP operating margin of 11% or more, free cash flow of at least $578M with operating cash flow of at least about $690M, organic revenue growth near 22%, and organic cRPO within about 2 points of organic revenue. - Tests pass and the stock gaps up hard: add back on a weekly close above 149.60 on volume above 12M. - Gross margin of 73% or better, plus the cash and growth tests: rebuild to standard and consider going overweight. - Gross margin of 70–73% with any other test missed: stay at about 50%, and add only in 115–125. - Gross margin below 70%, or a daily close below 125.84: cut to minimal or zero. Treat the 200-day average near 115 as a test, not an automatic buy, and reassess.

5) Accumulation zone of 115–125, used only if gross margin did not print below 70%. - The zone covers the 200-day average at 115.41, the Aug 17 close of 117.70, the daily SuperTrend at 125.84, and the post-interest TIPS-parity price of about $122–124. - Scale back toward standard weight in thirds.

6) Upside targets for a rebuilt position: 148–150, then 169 (the monthly SuperTrend), then 189. Rerun this plan as soon as Q3 results, guidance and cRPO are available.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The research plan is an Underweight, which is a sizing Sell: cut NOW to about half weight ahead of the likely late-October Q3 print rather than exit entirely. Holding full size into the print has little or no edge and a negative skew, given six straight quarters of gross-margin compression toward the 70% exit line, three straight negative earnings gaps (-9.9%, -17.7%, -6.5%), a 46% run since the last print and a hostile rate backdrop (10-year yield 5.28%, FOMC Oct 27–28). The technicals support trimming into strength rather than chasing: price at 139.75 sits in a tightening coil just under 140.80–142.51 resistance on thin volume (about 9.6M average versus a 12M breakout threshold), with OBV making lower highs and the monthly SuperTrend still down (169.04). The weekly uptrend, the golden cross and rising lows mean this is a timing trim, not a full exit, and an ATR-based stop (5.70) cannot cover an earnings gap of about 25 points.

Entry Price: 142.5

Stop Loss: 125.84

Position Sizing: Cut exposure to about 50% of a standard allocation before earnings. Sell into strength at 142.5 (snapshot high, just under the 143.57 upper Bollinger Band), scaling up to 148 if reached; otherwise finish the trim at market in the last few sessions before the print. The earnings date is not confirmed in the data, so verify it. Accounts with no position stay flat, with no new longs at 139.75. Hedge the remaining shares with a put spread (long about 130, short about 115) expiring just after earnings, sized so a 17.7% gap stays within risk budget; if implied move is well above about 11%, cut more shares instead of buying the hedge. Tripwires: a daily close below 133.47 cuts to about 25% of standard; a daily close below 125.84 (daily SuperTrend) exits the remainder; also trim further if the 10-year closes above 5.31% or high-yield spreads exceed 3.25%. After the print, rebuild to standard near 140 only if GAAP gross margin is at least 70%, operating margin at least 11%, FCF at least $578M with OCF at least about $690M, organic growth near 22% and cRPO within about 2 points of revenue growth. Otherwise accumulate in thirds only in the 115–125 zone, and go to minimal or zero exposure if gross margin is below 70%.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: Let me open with what I think is the bold move here. Being aggressive doesn't mean holding the biggest possible position into a coin flip. It means putting capital where the payoff is most lopsided in our favor. On NOW today, that means cutting to half at 142.5, hedging the rest, and keeping cash ready for a much better entry. This plan is how an aggressive book behaves when it respects the numbers.

Start with the numbers. NOW is up 68.4% from the 83.00 April low and roughly 46% from the 95.46 close after the July print. The last three earnings reactions were all negative: −9.9%, −17.7% and −6.5%, an average of about 11.4% down. Gross margin has fallen for six straight quarters, from 80.0% to 70.7%, and cost of revenue grew 61.5% last quarter. Holding full size into that isn't conviction. It's a negative-skew bet we can't hedge with a stop, because a −17.7% gap from here is about 25 points against an ATR of 5.70. The 125.84 stop would be skipped overnight. Anyone who tells you to "just hold with a stop" is relying on a tool that has failed in this exact situation three quarters running.

Here's what I expect from my neutral colleague: wait for a volume-confirmed close above 142.5, let the MACD cross its signal, then decide. The problem is timing. The 200-day SMA, the thing that would turn the September 9 golden cross from weak to confirmed, isn't projected to flatten and turn up until late October or early November. That is likely after the print. So the confirmation the neutral camp wants probably arrives after the risk event, and waiting for it means holding full size through the 25-point gap risk. Meanwhile the evidence they'd be waiting on is thin. Ten-session volume is about 9.6M against the 12M a real breakout needs. On-balance volume (OBV) has made lower highs, from 602.9M at the August peak to 541.5M now. MACD is still 0.20 below its signal line. Yesterday's push to 142.51 failed to hold on the close, and even the StockTwits crowd describes a daily rejection near 140. Selling at 142.5, right under the 143.57 upper Bollinger Band, means selling to breakout buyers at the level the market keeps rejecting.

I also wouldn't lean on the retail mood. The "mildly bullish" StockTwits read covers one session and 24 messages, a third of the bullish tags are sarcastic or off-topic, and one account is sitting on 60% call gains. Those holders will sell the first disappointment.

Now the conservative side. I expect them to argue for a full exit: margins toward 70%, liabilities-to-equity up to 1.53x, current ratio down to 0.70, FCF margin down 590 basis points, a 10-year at 5.28% and real yields up 60 basis points in a quarter. Every one of those facts is real, and they're why we cut. But a full exit throws away the upside that makes NOW worth owning, and it acts on a line that hasn't been crossed. Gross margin is 70.7%, not below 70%. Revenue grew 24.0%, the fastest in eight quarters. Q3 has historically been the strongest margin quarter, with operating margins of 14.9% and 16.8% in the last two years. The weekly SuperTrend is up, and the 50-day is rising about half a point to 0.85 a session toward the bottom of the range. The macro story also has a bullish branch. Oil is easing, there's a no-strike pledge through November 3, and if yields slip back under 5%, long-duration software gets the biggest relief rally. A clean Q3 beat in that setting could push through 149.60 toward the monthly SuperTrend near 169, about 21% above today's close. If you sell everything, you either miss that or chase it back from a worse price. The half position, plus a rebuild rule tied to specific Q3 results, keeps us in that trade without betting the full book on it.

Here's why this is the high-reward plan, not a timid one. The 130/115 put spread puts protection right where the damage would happen. A repeat of the 17.7% gap lands around 115, almost exactly the 200-day SMA at 115.41. The spread pays across that whole move and caps what the remaining half can lose. And if the implied move is priced well above about 11%, we don't overpay for the hedge. We sell more shares instead, which is the right call when protection is expensive.

The cash isn't dead money either. Short-term rates around 3.9% mean we're paid to wait for the 115–125 zone. There, the plan buys in thirds, the 08-17 close at 117.70 offers support, and the move back to 147.99 is about 20% to 25% before we even talk about 169. Compare that with holding at 142.5, where the nearby upside is the 147.99–149.60 range top, only 4% to 5% away, with a possible 25-point gap below. Buying the capitulation is where aggressive returns come from. You can only do that if you didn't ride the full position down into it.

The guardrails make this a plan you can run, not a hope. A close below 133.47 cuts to 25%. A close below 125.84 takes us out. A 10-year above 5.31% or high-yield spreads above 3.25% trigger more trimming. And after the print, we rebuild to full size only on real evidence: gross margin of at least 70%, operating margin of at least 11%, FCF of at least $578M, organic growth near 22%, and cRPO in line with revenue. One caveat: the earnings date is inferred from the past pattern, not confirmed, so check it before relying on the timeline.

So my challenge to both sides is this. The neutral camp is waiting for confirmation that probably arrives after the risk event. The conservative camp would exit on a margin line that hasn't been crossed and give up the 169 upside. Cutting to half into strength, hedging the gap, and keeping cash for 115–125 is the plan that does best whichever way the print goes. I back the SELL. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by conceding three points. The neutral analyst is right that my 130/115 spread only pays in an April-style gap. July's −6.5% lands at 130.7 and the spread expires worthless. Both of you are right that "fastest growth in eight quarters" overstated it. Strip out the roughly $60 million that looks acquired and organic growth is about 22%. That is still remarkable at a $16 billion run rate with payrolls averaging 51k a month, but it isn't acceleration. And "best whichever way the print goes" was too strong. Now follow the neutral's better hedge all the way through, because it argues for keeping half, not cutting to a third or a quarter.

Take the 135/115 put spread. Between 135 and 115, every point the stock falls below 135 is paid back by the spread. So a hedged half loses a fixed amount, 4.75 points times half, about 2.4 points per standard share plus half the premium. That holds for a July-sized −6.5%, a January-sized −9.9% and an April-sized −17.7% alike. 135 is also where buyers defended the 135.60 gap on Wednesday, just above the 133.47 rising-low pivot.

Conservative, that hedge breaks your line that half is "just half the size of the same bad bet." Each hedged share has 4.75 points plus premium at risk all the way to 115. Against that, it has 9.85 points to the 149.60 range top and about 29 to the monthly SuperTrend at 169. That is not the share you described, with 4% to 5% upside and 25 points of downside. The hedge reverses the skew.

You also said anything below 115 is unhedged. That's true, so run the crossover. Before premium, a hedged half doesn't lose more than your unhedged quarter until the stock gaps to about 100, a 28.6% drop. Each point of premium moves that crossover up about two points. At a 3-point spread it sits near 106, a 24% gap, more than six percentage points worse than the worst reaction in this stock's recent history. In the April scenario you keep citing, your quarter loses about 6.2 points. The hedged half loses 2.4 plus half the premium, so it comes out ahead unless the spread costs more than about 7.6 points, nearly 40% of its maximum value.

Your quarter does win in shallow gaps. In a July-sized drop it loses about 2.3 against my 2.4 plus half the premium. In a January-sized gap, the hedged half only comes out ahead if the spread costs under about 2.2. But look at what you pay for that small edge. At the 149.60 range top, half makes about 4.9 points minus half the premium, while your quarter makes 2.5. At 169, it's 14.6 against 7.3. You're giving up about 7 points of upside to save a fraction of a point in mild scenarios, and you lose ground in the severe one you fear most.

Neutral, the same arithmetic applies to your third. A hedged third loses about 1.6 points plus a third of the premium anywhere from 135 down to 115. A hedged half loses about 2.4 plus half. Going from a third to half costs roughly 0.8 points plus a sixth of the premium in a bad gap, a known and capped amount. In return you get 50% more of every point of upside: about 1.6 extra points at the range top and about 4.9 extra at 169. A small, capped extra loss for a larger upside is the trade an aggressive book should make.

I accept your cost test, but I'd change the order of fallbacks. If the spread is expensive, fund it first with a call at 160, not 155. 155 is only 3.6% above the 149.60 range top, so a 155 call caps us almost as soon as the range breaks. A 160 call on half the position gives up about 4.5 points at 169 and nothing below 160. Cutting from half to a quarter gives up 7.3 at 169 and 2.5 even at the range top. Only if the collared position still fails the test do we drop to a quarter.

Conservative, you also said we'd be pricing a hedge without knowing the implied move. The cost test answers that. We don't guess the premium. We get the quote once the date is confirmed and let the arithmetic decide the size.

On fundamentals, your margin work is the best analysis in this debate, and I'll take it seriously. A normal Q2-to-Q3 lift of 5.7 to 5.8 points takes operating margin from 4.1% to about 9.9%, below an 11% bar. But that tells us the rebuild bar was set wrong, not that we should own less going in. A bar that a normal seasonal rebound misses would keep us out of the upside for a full quarter by design. I back the neutral's version: gross margin at or above 70% with a clearly slower decline, double-digit operating margin and organic growth near 22% for the first third.

On free cash flow, your $520 million extrapolation assumes Q2's 10% decline repeats. But Q2 was the quarter a roughly $6.65 billion deal closed, and transaction and integration costs run through operating cash flow. That's why moving FCF to the second-third test makes sense rather than using it as the first gate.

You also said the 70% gross-margin exit only fires after the gap. Of course it does. The hedge protects us before the print, and the margin rule decides what we own after it. Those are different jobs, and you're faulting one rule for not doing the other's.

On your January example, that gap came four months into a slide from 189.26, with no trend repair underneath it. The golden cross didn't arrive until September 9. Today the 50-day is rising half a point to 0.85 a session toward the range floor, and price is 21% above the 200-day. I'll still accept making gross margin at or above 70% a condition for the first buy in the 115–125 zone, because that fixes the whipsaw you flagged. But one historical case isn't a reason to give up a zone that the July example shows can produce a 55% move.

Now the macro tripwires. You quoted high-yield spreads one basis point from the trigger, but that was the October 1 peak. The latest reading is 3.09% and falling. Meanwhile you want to go to zero on a three-basis-point move in the 10-year. Also look at Wednesday. The Nasdaq fell 1.25%, and NOW closed at its highest level since September 23 on 11.8 million shares, the most since September 28. It also absorbed a flush to 135.58 that buyers took at the gap, while software names like CRM and TEAM were being bid. A stock that rises on a down day for the index isn't the weak link in a market-wide repricing.

The macro report's own conclusion is that the clear risk-off signal is yields, real yields, credit and the dollar all moving together. So I'd set it up this way. One macro signal means we finish the trim at market and put the hedge on that day. Two together take us to a quarter. The price rules stay as they are: a close below 133.47 takes us to a quarter, and a close below 125.84 takes us out. If the macro really bites, NOW will close below 133.47 and the price rule moves us anyway, without us reacting to a single day's noise.

On execution, conservative, selling 40% at market today gives up as much as 2.75 points on 40% of the position, about 1.1 points per standard share. That buys no reduction in gap risk, because the gap event is two to three weeks away. You'd be paying for protection that does nothing.

The setup also argues for patience. Wednesday's 142.51 was the first higher high in the lower-high sequence. The lows have risen from 126.75 to 133.47, 134.15, 136.18 and 137.49. MACD has risen three sessions in a row and sits 0.20 below its signal line. The upper band at 143.57 is about two-thirds of an ATR away. A limit at 142.5 has a real chance of filling.

Neutral, I'll take your split: sell a third of the reduction now and work the rest with limits from 142.5 up to 148. But I'd make CPI a conditional trigger, not a hard deadline. You said yourself that with three-month annualized core PCE around 2%, the core print could easily come in benign. If core runs hot and the 10-year breaks 5.31%, we sell the rest at market that morning. If not, we keep working limits until a few sessions before the confirmed date and use IBM's report as the last check on enterprise demand. Forcing market sales ahead of a macro print that could go either way is the same mistake you accused the conservative of making.

One more point on timing works in our favor. The 200-day is projected to flatten and turn up in late October or early November. That's the same window in which the rebuild rules would trigger after a clean print. If the print clears, trend confirmation arrives just as we're allowed to add back.

So here's where I land, still backing the SELL:

Sizing: half of standard into the print, hedged with a 135/115 put spread expiring after both the confirmed earnings date and the October 28 FOMC. If the spread fails the cost test, fund it with a 160 call before cutting further. Drop to a quarter only if the collared position still fails.

Execution: sell a third of the reduction now and work the rest with limits from 142.5 to 148. Use CPI as a conditional trigger, not a deadline.

Tripwires: price rules unchanged. Two macro signals together take us to a quarter; one means finish the trim and put the hedge on.

Rebuild: on the neutral's gross-margin-led criteria, with the last third only on a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares.

Flat accounts stay flat, and confirming the earnings date comes first.

Both of you have made the case for protecting against the downside, and I agree. But with the right hedge, half the position keeps the 169 upside without taking on the 25-point gap. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what I got wrong. Conservative, you're right that CPI comes out at 8:30. My plan to sell "that morning" on a hot core print would have been selling after the gap, so I drop that conditional trigger and accept CPI as a hard deadline. You're also right that I left out the undercut of 136.18 and 137.49 on October 8. Neutral, you're right that the 3-point premium we all used was optimistic. You're also right that once the premium counts against the upside too, the skew to the 149.60 range top is about 5.35 up against 9.25 down. I'm no longer resting my case on that ratio.

But look at what happened last round. The trader's decision is half, hedged. This debate produced a much better hedge than the one in that plan. Both of you then used it to shrink the position below what the trader approved, and you set the risk budget at the conservative's opening offer. That isn't risk discipline. It's moving the goalposts.

Start with what the trader actually approved. The original plan was half a position with a 130/115 put spread. Anywhere from 130 down to 115, each hedged share loses 9.75 points plus premium. On half a position, that's about 4.9 points per standard share before paying anything for the hedge, in a January repeat or an April repeat.

Now take the neutral's 135/115 spread at his own central estimate of 4.5. A hedged half loses half of 9.25, about 4.6, anywhere from 135 to 115. That's less than the original plan lost before premium. In a July repeat the two are about even before premium, and once you count what the old spread cost, the new one wins.

Conservative, this also answers your structural tail. The new spread is 20 points wide instead of 15, so it loses less than the trader's plan below 115 too. At any net cost up to 5, the hedged half with the better spread loses less than the trader's own plan in every downside case we can name.

So, neutral, I'll take your formula: size equals the budget divided by 4.75 plus the net hedge cost. I won't take your budget. You set it at 3.46 because that's what the conservative's first proposal lost in a January gap. The budget that matters is the one the trader approved, and I'll use the stricter version of it, the 4.9 before premium. That allows half at any net cost up to 5.0, which covers most of your own 4-to-5.5 range. The two budgets differ by about 1.4 points per standard share in a bad print, roughly 1% of one standard position's value. That is the entire size dispute.

Conservative, you showed that a hedged quarter loses less than a hedged half in every downside scenario. That's true, and zero loses less than both. A smaller position always wins the downside comparison. The real question is what you give up, and the trader already answered that at half. You said you add size when you have an edge. Nobody is adding size here. Half is the decision on the table, and cutting below it needs a reason too.

I'll grant your double-counting point, because it's correct. Once the rebuild rules trigger, the books converge, so the real difference is the earnings gap itself. But look at the price where the rebuild happens. On a clean print that gaps 10%, your book gets back to three-quarters at about 154, not 139.75. That gap is the one move we can only own by holding into the print, and the hedge makes holding cheap.

Compare the extra sixth of a position over the neutral's third. At a 4.5 premium, it costs at most about 1.5 points per standard share anywhere from a July drop to an April drop. It earns more than that on any beat bigger than about 10%. A capped cost in the band against open upside is an option, not a coin flip.

You also can't have it both ways on the collar. Your double-counting argument says the 169 upside comes back through the rebuild rules after a clean print. Then you said the 160 call gives that upside away. If the rebuild rules restore exposure, the collar only costs us the part of an earnings gap above 160. That's a 14.5% move, through a range top that has capped every rally since August. Under my formula, the collar only comes in if the spread costs more than 5. It's the cheapest way to stay inside the budget, which is why it comes before cutting shares.

Is there any reason to think the gap goes our way? Nobody here can call the print, and I won't pretend to. But your case for a bad reaction, the margin trajectory, isn't hidden information. It was the headline of the last two reports, and the market punished both. If the options market prices this print like the last three, which is the assumption behind the neutral's estimate, then a bad print is what's being paid for. Buying protection at that price and also cutting below the trader's size pays for the same fear twice.

Being 46% above the last post-print close also isn't the same as being priced for perfection. NOW is still 26% below its October 2025 high, the monthly z-score is −0.26, and no timeframe is close to stretched. Q3 includes the federal fiscal year-end, which is usually a strong federal quarter, plus a full quarter of acquired revenue in the headline. Opex fell 5.8 points as a share of revenue from Q2 to Q3 last year, and Q2's 66.6% probably includes integration costs. The stock also closed up on a day the Nasdaq fell 1.25%. None of that proves a beat. It's why I won't assume a fourth straight bad reaction.

Conservative, your 4.3 test asks the hedge to beat no hedge in the mildest of the last three drops. A spread priced anywhere near the stock's own volatility fails that test, so your plan almost always ends at "go below a quarter," with no number attached. My formula always gives a number, and it never carries unhedged shares into the print.

On the tripwires, the neutral's idea of treating shares and spread as one unit is right, and I'll take it. Conservative, your rule goes to zero on a close below 133.47, only 1.1 ATR below yesterday's close. With a 135/115 spread on, that cancels the insurance right where it starts paying. Instead, a close below 133.47 halves the unit. A close below 125.84, or two macro signals together, closes it. If one macro signal hits before the spread is on, we buy it that day. On early assignment and closing the spread after the volatility crush, the neutral answered you and I agree.

After the print, I'll take the neutral's integrated rules:

  • If GAAP gross margin falls below 70%, we go to zero.
  • If gross margin holds but the rest of the first-third test fails, the conservative's 125.84 stop governs.
  • If everything passes and the stock still gaps into 115–125, we hold, buy the first third there, and use a close below the 200-day near 115 as the backstop.

Your 70.7% GAAP bar would measure how many weeks of acquired amortization landed in Q3, not whether compute costs are eating the business. GAAP gross margin at or above 70% plus non-GAAP gross margin no worse than Q2 is the tighter test. On your 680-basis-point point, the market judges a print against what it expects. After a 4.1% Q2, I doubt anyone is modeling 16.8%. We don't have consensus, though, so I won't put a number on it.

On execution, I'll take the neutral's date-dependent version at half size. If the confirmed date is within five sessions, finish the trim at market now. If it's later, sell 40% of the reduction now, about a fifth of a standard position. Then work limits from 142.5 to 148 and finish before CPI, which is only a few sessions away. To be honest, with CPI that close, most of the upper limits probably won't fill. The spread should also be on before CPI, because once it is, it covers both CPI and the FOMC for every share we keep.

Neutral, your basket point is the right answer to the conservative's rate concerns. If the risk is software multiples repricing on real yields, hedge that at the book level with a software ETF put spread. Don't shrink NOW below the trader's size because of a risk the whole basket shares.

So here's where I land. Still SELL, and still the trader's half.

  1. Confirm the earnings date and pull the option quote today.
  2. Hold half of a standard position into the print with the 135/115 spread, expiring after both the print and the October 28 FOMC, as long as the net cost is 5 or less.
  3. If it costs more than 5, sell the 160 call to bring the net cost back under 5. If it's still above 5, size by the formula: 4.9 divided by 4.75 plus the net cost. At a net cost of 6, that's about 45%.
  4. Shares and spread move as one unit. Halve it on a close below 133.47. Close it on a close below 125.84 or on two macro signals together.
  5. After the print, gross margin decides, and the rebuild happens in thirds on the neutral's criteria. The last third comes only on a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares.
  6. Flat accounts stay flat. All of these sizes are fractions of a standard allocation, not of whatever you currently hold.

Both of you have made this plan safer, and I've accepted almost every fix. What I won't accept is using a better hedge as a reason to own less than the trader decided. With this spread, half carries less risk than the plan the trader approved in every reaction this stock has had. That's the trade: the trader's size, better protection, and a real stake in the print if it goes our way. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: Let me start by conceding what I should.

The collar is gone. Conservative, you're right that the trader's order is to sell shares first when protection is expensive, not to sell calls. You're both right that a short 160 call does nothing for us below 115. I'm also dropping the "26% below the old high" anchor, since that high was set by a different business two days before a print. The federal quarter is already in last year's comparison, so I concede that too. And conservative, you're right that option premium prices how big the move is, not which direction it goes, so "paying for the same fear twice" was wrong as I put it.

Neutral, I'll take your point about slices as well. If my extra sixth is an option, so is every slice. If your extra twelfth looks like the trade we're selling, so does the quarter. Shape can't pick a size. Only a budget can. So the whole debate comes down to whose budget we use.

Here's my problem with how that got answered. Neutral, last round you told the conservative his 14% came from "a new, tighter budget. It isn't mine and it isn't the trader's." Then you set a tail cap of 8 points at a gap to 100. Where does 8 come from? You said it's tighter than the unhedged quarter the conservative opened with. That's the second time this room's risk limit has been set by the conservative's opening offer. First it was 3.46, that quarter's loss in a January gap. Now it's 8, set just under that same quarter's 9.9 at 100. An opening bid in a debate isn't a risk budget. The only budget anyone here was actually given is the trader's.

Look at what your cap does. Half loses about 9.9 at 100 even if the spread were free, so half fails your test at any premium. That isn't a test of half. It's a ban on half, written by us, overriding a size the trader approved.

The trader's own plan, half with the 130/115 spread, loses about 12.4 plus half its premium at 100. Your cap says the trader's approved plan was more than 50% over budget there. If that's the view, it challenges the trader's risk appetite, and that's the trader's call, not ours. Our job was to make the trader's plan work, and the hedge we built does that. At a 4.5 premium, half with the 135/115 spread loses about 4.6 in an April gap against the trader's 4.9 plus premium. At 100 it loses about 12.1 against the trader's 12.4 plus premium. You granted that last round. It's better everywhere, including the scenario your cap is built around.

Conservative, you say the 4.9 anchors on a broken plan. That plan was broken in July, when it paid nothing at 130.7. It wasn't broken at the 17.7% gap, the stress case the trader wrote into the plan and sized for. That's the one number in the old hedge the trader measured on purpose. Using it doesn't carry over the flaw. We fixed the flaw by moving the long strike to 135.

You also read "well above about 11%" as "at about 11%." The neutral already caught that. If the straddle prices the average of the last three reactions, the market is agreeing with history, not warning beyond it. The trader's instruction for that case is to buy the hedge and keep half.

Now the tail itself, since you both treat a gap to 100 as the margin-break case. The record doesn't support that link:

  • The worst margin report we have, 70.7% gross and 4.1% operating in July, got the mildest reaction of the three, down 6.5%. The stock then ran 55% in about six weeks.
  • The biggest gap, down 17.7% in April, came on a quarter with 75.1% gross and 13.3% operating. Whatever drove that gap, it wasn't the margin line.

So "gross margin breaks 70%, therefore a 28% gap" is an assumption with no precedent. It's 60% beyond the worst reaction on record. I'm not saying it can't happen. I'm saying it can't be the number that overrides the trader.

Conservative, you also said cutting shares covers the weeks after the hedge expires, and you pointed to January's slide from 116.73 to 83. But you added the post-print stop yourself, and we all accepted it. A January-sized gap from here lands at 125.91, seven cents above 125.84, so the first weak close after it takes us out. Anything deeper lands below the stop outright. If every test passes, the 200-day near 115 is the backstop. The weeks after are already covered. Cutting size before the print to guard against a slide your own rule exits is paying twice for the same protection, and that double payment is on your side of the table.

On direction, I stand by what I said: nobody can call the print. Neutral, you concluded the extra size adds variance without return. On print night alone, maybe. But we aren't holding NOW for one night. The trader kept half because of the trend:

  • The weekly SuperTrend is up and the golden cross is in.
  • The 50-day is rising half a point to 0.85 a session into the range floor.
  • MACD is 0.20 from a bullish cross.
  • The 200-day should turn up in late October or early November if price holds, right after the print.

That medium-term drift is the return. The print is the cost of staying in the name.

There's also a cost of being small that neither of you has priced. The conservative's double-counting argument says the books converge after a clean print. Only after a clean one. Conservative, you said that if margins pass and the stock still gaps down, the market is reacting to things the test doesn't measure. The mirror case is just as plausible. Operating margin lands at 9.9%, exactly the textbook seasonal rebound you calculated and a tenth under the double-digit bar. cRPO and AI contract value come in strong, and the stock gaps up 8% through 149.60. The first-third test fails, so a quarter or a 14% book stays small while the stock breaks out into a rising 200-day. That's not one missed day. It's a quarter underweight a confirmed uptrend, under rules built to be slow on the upside. In every muddy outcome, the size you hold at the print is your size for the quarter.

Neutral, your own numbers help here. At a fair premium you showed hedging versus cutting is roughly a wash across the three historical gaps, 2.3 against 2.2. If the downside is a wash, the tie-breaker is what each position keeps, and the hedged position keeps more shares for the beat and the drift. Your critique of the conservative's 4.3 line was right too. It asks insurance to break even in the mildest loss, which fairly priced insurance fails by design. On correlation, conservative, the trader's half already reflects that, and anything beyond it is a decision for the whole book.

One more fix, which cuts both ways. Conservative, you said a seventh GAAP gross-margin decline is close to certain. If a full quarter of amortization pushes GAAP to 69.8% while non-GAAP holds flat, the zero rule fires on deal accounting. That's exactly what the neutral warned a 70.7% bar would end up measuring. The trader's wording is "minimal or zero," so use both words:

  • If GAAP is below 70% and non-GAAP is also down from Q2, we go to zero.
  • If GAAP is below 70% but non-GAAP holds, we go to minimal: a quarter, under the 125.84 stop, with no adds until the full test passes.

So here's where I land. Still SELL, with the trader's half as the base case, because with our hedge it carries less risk than the trader's own plan everywhere we can measure.

Today, confirm the earnings date. Pull the 135/115 quote, the at-the-money straddle and Q2 non-GAAP gross margin. Neutral, the straddle is the right trigger. Let the market give us the implied move.

Size by the straddle, under the trader's rule as written:

  • Implied move about 11.5% or less, spread under about 5.6: hold the trader's half with the 135/115 spread, expiring after both the print and October 28, with no collar.
  • Between 11.5% and 13%: the market is pricing worse than history, and I'll meet the neutral at a hedged third.
  • Above 13%, or the date can't be confirmed before CPI: follow the trader's rule. No hedge, cut shares, sized on the trader's 4.9 budget at the 17.7% stress case, which is roughly a fifth unhedged. Conservative, the gap between that and your 14% is about 1.5 points in an April repeat. That isn't where this debate lives.

Everything else stays as agreed. Shares and spread are one unit. A close below 133.47 halves it, and a close below 125.84 or two macro signals together closes it. Execution follows the confirmed date, with CPI as a hard deadline.

After the print, the zero rule carries the non-GAAP qualifier I just described. There's no buying into a gap until cRPO and guidance pass, using the neutral's definition: organic subscription growth not below about 20% after currency. The 125.84 stop governs until then. We rebuild in thirds, and the last third comes only on a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares. Flat accounts stay flat, and all sizes are fractions of a standard allocation.

You've both made this plan far better, and I've taken nearly every fix. But a better hedge is a reason to carry the trader's size with confidence. It isn't a reason to swap the trader's risk budget for an opening bid from this debate. If the market prices this print like the last three, the trader already told us what to do: buy the protection and keep half. With the protection we built, half is safer than the plan the trader approved. It's also the only size that keeps us meaningfully in the stock if it follows its weekly trend. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: The neutral's last round earned some concessions, so I'll start there.

Conservative, you were right on two points. My tiers had cliffs, and my top tier sized to the last bad case exactly when the market would be warning of a worse one. I'm replacing the tiers with one formula. I also took the neutral's "wash" from a comparison between a hedged quarter and an unhedged 14%, which says nothing about half, so I'm dropping it.

Neutral, you're right that straddles don't subtract and variances do. That correction matters more for my side than either of you said. A post-print straddle of 13% becomes an 11% event once you strip out ten days of ordinary trading. That's the historical average, which is exactly the case where the trader said to buy the hedge, not cut shares.

I'll also take these from your list: - The scaled tail point. - A first-week-of-November expiry if we can't pin the date. That removes the conservative's "date unconfirmed means 14% unhedged" tier. - Ending the pre-print rules at the release. - Holding the spread to expiry if the tests pass. - Not counting the breakout bar twice. - Minimal exposure meaning half of what we carried in. - The federal funding check. Q3's federal fiscal year closed September 30, so any lapse after October 1 is a Q4 guidance risk, and if one has happened it's already public. We should look it up, not price it as a surprise.

Now the budget. Neutral, you told the conservative his stop-based 8 was wrong. A stop-out is the ordinary loss when a trade fails, while a gap to 100 is a rare tail, and treating them alike mixes two very different probabilities. I agree. Then you rebuilt 8 another way. If the tail is that much rarer than a stop-out, a budget about 15% above the stop-out's roughly 7 isn't much looser.

You also got there through a fifth of a position, unhedged, which the trader never chose. The trader chose half with a put spread. You said yourself that plan ran close to 80% past its planned exit at 100. Your rule says a hedge may not carry more tail risk than the plain position that passes the April test. By that rule the trader's design was illegitimate from the start, because at 100 it carried about 57% more tail than your fifth.

Conservative, the same applies to you. The trader didn't miss that scenario. The trader accepted it by putting the short strike at 115, where both the 200-day and an April-sized gap land. If the room wants to overrule that, we tell the trader plainly, as the neutral suggested. We shouldn't present 8 as the trader's number. It's ours.

But I don't need to win that argument. Conservative, you said the short 115 put is what rules out half. You're right, so change the short strike.

When we pull the 135/115 quote today, pull the 135/105 alongside it. It has the same long strike, so it starts paying at 135, just below Wednesday's 135.58 low and above the 133.47 pivot. It keeps paying down to 105, a gap of about 25%, roughly 40% bigger than the worst reaction on record. Between 135 and 105, a hedged share still loses a fixed 4.75 plus premium. At a gap to 100, it loses 9.75 plus premium instead of 19.75 plus premium.

None of us has the quote. Starting from the neutral's 4-to-5.5 range for the 135/115, the extra 115/105 piece sits 18% to 25% out of the money. My rough guess is it adds about a point, so call the 135/105 somewhere from 5 to 6.5. The quote decides, not me.

Here's how half does at each end of that range: - At a 5 premium, half loses about 4.9 points per standard share anywhere from 135 to 105. That's the trader's own April number. At a gap to 100 it loses about 7.4, which is inside your 8 and less than the 8.1 your hedged third loses at 100 with the narrow spread at 4.5. - At a 6.5 premium, the April test caps us at about 0.44 of standard. The tail at 100 comes to about 7.1, again under your 8 and under your third.

So on your budget and your tail point, half or close to it passes, while carrying less tail risk than the size you're recommending.

The cost is real, so here it is up front. In a July or January repeat, 0.44 loses about 4.9 against your third's 3.1. That's close to what the trader's own half lost in July before premium, since the old spread paid nothing at 130.7. If the stock goes nowhere, we spend about 2.8 points per standard share on protection, against about 1.5 for your third. That's the price of carrying roughly 30% more shares through the print.

Is that worth paying? Neutral, you said the extra size adds variance without return because nobody can call the gap. You also said the rebuild rules buy the trend back on evidence within days. On gap day alone, I grant the first point. The second is where this plan quietly bets against us, and July shows it. Run our own post-print rules on July's report: - Gross margin was 70.7%, so the zero rule doesn't fire. - Operating margin was 4.1%, six points short of double digits, so neither the first-third test nor the conservative's near-miss rule fires. - Free cash flow was 473 against 526 a year earlier, so the second third fails.

We add nothing. The stock closed that day at 95.46 and was at 147.99 by August 31, up 55% in about six weeks. Every point of that went to whatever size we carried into the print.

April went the other way. That quarter would have passed most of the margin and cash tests, with 75.1% gross margin, 13.3% operating margin and Q1 free cash flow up on the year. The stock still gapped down 17.7%. So our tests read the business well and the stock badly, in both directions, and the plan should treat both directions the same way.

A downside gap is insurable, and that's what the spread is for. An upside gap can't be bought back later at the same price. That's why rebuilding at 154 isn't the mirror image of the down gap we avoided. On the down gap we paid a known premium. On an up gap, the rebuild pays the whole move.

Our post-print rules are fast on the way down, with a stop, a zero rule and a minimal rule. They're slow on the way up, with three gates and a breakout test. That's a reasonable design, but it means the size we carry in is our size for the quarter in every muddy outcome.

Conservative, you said the 200-day only turns up if the stock survives the print. Check the technical report's arithmetic. Once the February closes, roughly 100 to 110, start dropping out of the window in late October or early November, the 200-day rises on any close above them. Even an April-sized gap to 115 doesn't stop it turning, and the 135/105 covers us down into the middle of that February range.

The rest of the trend supports this: - The weekly SuperTrend is up. - The 50-day is rising half a point to 0.85 a session toward the range floor. - MACD is 0.20 from a bullish cross. - On a day the Nasdaq fell 1.25%, NOW closed at its highest since September 23 on its heaviest volume since September 28.

That trend is what the trader kept half to own, and it's the return the premium pays for.

On your setup story, the neutral already showed that April and July both went in about 45% below the old high and reacted very differently. The StockTwits read is 24 messages from one session, a third of them sarcastic or off-topic, in a stock with about a billion shares. Whatever froth exists shows up in the straddle, and the formula prices it.

So here's where I land. Still SELL, with half as the ceiling.

Today, confirm the earnings date or read it off the term structure. Pull quotes for the 135/115 and 135/105, the straddles on both sides of the print, Q2 non-GAAP gross margin and federal funding status. Measure the event move by subtracting variances.

For each spread, size is the smallest of three numbers: 1. Half. 2. 4.9 divided by 4.75 plus the premium. That's the trader's April test. 3. 8 divided by the hedged loss per share at a tail point two and a half event moves below the close. That's the room's test.

Use whichever spread allows the larger size. At history-like pricing, I'd expect that to be the 135/105, at somewhere between about 0.44 and half.

We drop the fixed premium cutoffs, because the formula already charges for premium. The one regime switch is the trader's own. If the isolated event move is above 13%, cut shares and skip the hedge, at the smaller of a fifth and 8 divided by the gap to the tail point. The trader said to cut more shares there without naming a number, so that's where the room's budget belongs. If we can't pin the date, buy the first-week-of-November expiry rather than going unhedged.

Report to the trader that half with the 135/115 passes the trader's own April test. It also carries less tail risk than the approved plan, as long as it costs no more than about four points more than the old spread, which the neutral granted. The 8 is our addition, the 135/105 is how half meets it, and the call is the trader's.

Execution and the remaining rules are as agreed: - Trim and hedge. Sell 40% of the reduction now, keep a limit at 142.5, and have the trim and the hedge done before CPI. - Before the print. Halve the unit on a close below 133.47. Close it on a close below 125.84 or on two macro signals together. - At the release. The pre-print rules end. - If the tests pass. Keep the spread to expiry. With the 135/105, that covers the shares we hold through the FOMC and below the 200-day backstop. - After the print. We go to zero or minimal exposure as agreed. The first third comes back on the full test or the near-miss rule, with no buying into a gap until cRPO and guidance pass. The last third comes back only on a later breakout session.

Flat accounts stay flat, and every size is a fraction of a standard allocation.

Neutral, I'm using your formula, your tail point and your 8. Conservative, I'm using your scaled tail and the trader's rule for expensive protection. If the tail below 115 is the only real objection to half, the answer is to insure it, not to give up the stock's trend for the quarter.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Let me start where my aggressive colleague and I agree, because it matters. We both back the SELL, and we both reject the idea that a 125.84 stop protects anyone through an earnings gap. Where we differ is how much risk the plan still leaves exposed. I think it leaves more than the firm should carry into a print whose date we haven't even confirmed.

He described my side as wanting to exit on a margin line that hasn't been crossed. Look at how close that line is. Gross margin is 70.7%, just 70 basis points above the plan's own exit threshold. It fell 440 basis points last quarter alone and 930 over six quarters.

His Q3 seasonality argument skips something important: Q3 has never rescued gross margin. From Q2 to Q3, gross margin went from 79.0% to 79.1% in 2024 and from 77.5% to 77.3% in 2025. That's essentially flat. The Q3 strength he cites is in operating margin, and it comes from opex leverage. Opex fell from 66.3% to 60.5% of revenue between Q2 and Q3 last year. Meanwhile, cost of revenue is growing 61.5% a year. If the deal behind that $6.65 billion investing outflow closed partway through Q2, as the balance sheet suggests, Q3 carries a full quarter of the added cost.

So the line he says we haven't crossed is one the base case may well cross at the next print. The plan says to go to minimal or zero exposure below 70%, but that rule only fires after the gap has already happened. A tripwire you can only act on after the damage isn't protection.

Now apply his own seasonality to operating margin. The Q2-to-Q3 lift was 5.8 points in 2024 and 5.7 in 2025. Add that to this year's 4.1% and you get about 10%, which is below the plan's 11% rebuild bar. A perfectly normal seasonal recovery still fails our own criterion.

Free cash flow says the same thing. Q2 FCF was $473 million against $526 million a year earlier, down about 10%. Repeat that in Q3 and you land near $520 million, short of the $578 million bar. Net income was also propped up by $136 million of income below the operating line. That income shrinks as cash falls to $2.5 billion and the new debt starts costing interest.

So the most likely Q3 is not a clean beat. It's decent revenue with margins still impaired, the kind of quarter that produced −9.9%, −17.7% and −6.5% reactions. This time NOW goes in 46% above its last post-print close, so the bar is higher.

The 24% revenue growth isn't acceleration either. Revenue rose 5.8% sequentially versus 4.1% in the same quarter a year earlier, and that roughly $60 million difference looks like acquired revenue. Organic growth is about 22%, the same as before. What did change is the balance sheet:

  • Liabilities-to-equity went from about 1.0x to 1.53x.
  • The current ratio fell to 0.70.
  • Working capital went to negative $3.64 billion.
  • All of that came right after $2.24 billion of Q1 buybacks.

Management leveraged up just as a rate shock was building.

On the bullish macro scenario, look at the scheduled calendar rather than the hopeful one:

  • September CPI comes mid-month, and with WTI averaging about $97 versus $85 in August, the headline is likely hot.
  • The 2-year yield sits 90 basis points above fed funds, so more hikes are priced in.
  • The FOMC meets October 27–28, possibly within days of the print.
  • The no-strike pledge expires November 3. That's a cliff, not a cushion.

And look at where his tripwires sit. The 10-year peaked at 5.31% and is at 5.28%, three basis points away. High-yield spreads peaked at 3.24%, one basis point short of the 3.25% trigger. We're nearly standing on those triggers already, with the VIX at 15 and the Nasdaq near a record against real yields of 2.92%. When markets are that complacent, the repricing tends to come all at once.

I'm glad he wants a hedge, but I see three problems with it:

  1. The 130/115 put spread stops paying at 115. A repeat of April from today's close lands right at 115, and anything worse is unhedged.
  2. The expiry is meant to sit just after earnings, but the earnings date is inferred, not confirmed. Get the date wrong and the hedge expires worthless before the gap.
  3. We have no implied move, no consensus, no insider data, no valuation and no company news. All of it was withheld or unavailable. We'd be pricing a hedge on information we don't have.

On buying capitulation at 115–125: the last time NOW gapped into that zone was January, from 129.62 to 116.73. It didn't capitulate there. It fell another 29% to 83.00 by April 10. Price alone told you nothing. The plan also exits everything on a close below 125.84 and then starts buying at 125 and below. That's a setup for selling and buying back the same shares in a whipsaw.

The core issue is that cutting to half doesn't change the per-share skew. Each remaining share still has 4% to 5% of upside to the 147.99–149.60 range top and about 25 points of gap risk below. Half the position is just half the size of the same bad bet.

The path to 169 needs four things to go right:

  • a beat
  • yields falling below 5%
  • a volume-confirmed break of a range that has capped every rally since August
  • a move through a monthly SuperTrend that still points down

If we miss that move, we can rebuild on evidence. If we get caught in a gap with half the position, the capital is gone.

For the neutral analyst, when they speak: the aggressive analyst is right that confirmation arrives too late. The volume picture is also worse than it looks. OBV at the September low was 510.0 million, the same level as August 17, when price was 117.70. Ten-session volume is 9.6 million against the 12 million a breakout needs. The coil isn't proven accumulation. It's thin trading under resistance.

So here's my adjustment. Keep the SELL, but take NOW to about 25% of standard before the print, not 50%.

  • Execution. Don't wait for 142.5 to start. That level printed once intraday and was rejected, and the 2.75 points between there and 139.75 are about 2%, against a 25-point gap. Sell down to roughly 60% at market now, work the rest between 142.5 and 148, and finish at market a few sessions before the confirmed date.
  • If someone insists on holding 50%. The put spread becomes mandatory, and it must expire after both the confirmed earnings date and the October 28 FOMC. If the implied move is above about 11%, go straight to 25% rather than selling some unstated extra amount.
  • Tripwires. Before the print, a close below 133.47, a 10-year close above 5.31% or high-yield spreads above 3.25% takes us to zero. Since we'd already be at 25%, a further trim makes little sense.
  • Accumulation at 115–125. Buy only if gross margin prints at or above 70% and price stabilizes back above 125.84. Never on price alone.
  • Rebuilding. Rebuild in thirds on the plan's criteria. Add the last third only after a close above 149.60 on volume above 12 million.
  • First step. Confirm the earnings date before anything else.
  • Flat accounts stay flat.

That still lets us participate if Q3 surprises. It also protects the firm's capital if the likely case plays out: margins still falling, a hostile rate calendar and a stock up 46% going in. That combination produced the last three prints. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start by conceding two points. The high-yield figure I quoted was the October 1 peak. The latest reading is 3.09%, and you were both right to correct me. And the neutral's 135/115 spread is the best idea anyone has raised today, because it pays in all three of the last reactions, not just the worst one.

Where I disagree is what you're each using that hedge to justify. A good hedge is a reason to make a small position safer. It isn't a reason to make the position bigger.

Aggressive, I checked your arithmetic and it holds. A hedged half loses 2.375 points per standard share plus half the premium anywhere between 135 and 115. Its crossover with an unhedged quarter sits near 100 before premium.

The problem is that every comparison you ran was against an unhedged quarter. Put the same spread on the quarter, which is now what I'm proposing, and the result flips across the whole downside. A hedged quarter loses about 1.19 plus a quarter of the premium across that band. With your own 3-point premium example, that's 1.94 per standard share in a repeat of July, January or April, against 3.875 for your hedged half. Below 115, where both positions are unprotected, the quarter has half the exposure. In a flat outcome it burns half the premium. In no downside scenario does your half lose less than a hedged quarter.

So the question is what the extra quarter buys you. You said 7 points at 169, but that counts the same gain twice, because you've accepted the rebuild rules:

  1. The first third comes back after a clean print on gross and operating margin.
  2. The second third comes back on FCF and cRPO, which are in the same release.
  3. The last third comes back on a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares.

On any path to 169, a quarter-sized book is back to three-quarters the morning after a clean print and at full size by the time the range breaks. Both books are full size well before 169.

The only real difference is the move on earnings day itself:

  • Clean beat. If the stock gaps 8% to about 151, your hedged half makes about 4.1 at a 3-point premium. My hedged quarter makes about 2.05.
  • July-style repeat. You lose 3.875 and I lose 1.94.

So your extra quarter is roughly a two-point bet, either way, on the direction of the print. All three of the last reactions went against us. This time gross margin is coming off a 440 basis-point drop, with a full quarter of acquired costs still to come. We have no consensus, no implied move, no valuation and no insider data. You add size when you have an edge, and nobody here has shown one on this print.

The 160-call fallback weakens your case further. If you collar the half, it makes about 10.1 at 169 instead of 14.6, while a quarter makes about 7.3 before its premium. Your upside advantage shrinks from about 7 points to under 3, and you still lose more than the quarter in every downside case. Your closing line said half keeps the 169 upside, and the collar gives it up.

Notice what changed along the way. The original plan said that if protection is expensive, sell more shares. Your version says sell away the upside so you can keep the shares. That doesn't reduce the risk. It just pays for it.

Your 4.75-point loss also assumes you hold the spread to expiry, which runs past the October 28 FOMC. Your own rules won't let you hold that long. Say a January-style gap takes the stock to 126. Your rule cuts the position to a quarter on that close, and then you have two bad choices:

  • Keep the whole spread against fewer shares. That leaves you net short, which is speculation.
  • Sell part of the spread early. You'd collect less than intrinsic value while the short 115 put still has time value with the FOMC ahead.

And if the stock crashes well through 115, the short put can be assigned early. That hands you shares at 115 on price alone, which is the exact purchase all three of us agreed to rule out.

You also said the 70% margin exit is meant to fire after the gap, while the hedge handles the period before the print. Look at where both of them fail. Gross margin breaking below 70% is the structural scenario, and it's the one most likely to produce a gap beyond 115. That's exactly where the spread stops paying and where the margin rule comes too late. In that scenario, position size is the only protection left.

Being "worse than the worst recent reaction" isn't a ceiling either. July's −6.5% came on the worst margin report yet, so the size of the reaction depends on expectations, not on margins alone. This time NOW goes in 46% above that close and 68% above the April low, with the 10-year at its highest since 2002.

On the chart, Wednesday's low of 135.58 undercut both 136.18 and 137.49, which you left out of your rising-lows list. It was an outside day. The stock pushed above 140.80, broke two prior lows and closed back under 140. That's a rejection, not a breakout.

The strength against the Nasdaq came alongside bids in CRM and TEAM. That's sector rotation, and it tends to reverse as a group. Volume was 11.8 million, still under the 12 million threshold. OBV at 541.5 million is still below its September 21–23 level, even with price back in the same place.

Neutral, I see two problems with your framework and one gap.

First, the cost test. You measure the hedge against an unhedged quarter only in an April-sized gap, which is the one scenario where a hedge looks best:

  • For your hedged third, it saves about 4.6 points against the quarter at 115. So it passes unless the spread costs more than about 13.8, which is 69% of its maximum value.
  • For the aggressive's half, the threshold is 7.6, about 38% of the maximum.

A test that only fails if we pay 40 to 70 cents on the dollar for protection isn't a real test.

Measure it against the mildest of the last three reactions instead. On a quarter, the 135/115 spread beats going unhedged in July, January and April as long as it costs under about 4.3 points. That's a test that can fail. If it does, the options market is pricing a bigger move than any of the last three, and the right response is fewer shares, not a collar.

Also, option prices aren't a week away. They're missing from our data, not from the market. Pull a quote today.

Second, execution. You're right that selling today rather than next week doesn't change the earnings gap. But you've already accepted that there's risk before the print, which is why CPI is your deadline. There's also risk with no date on it. A single ordinary bad day is one ATR, 5.70 points, and the 10-year is three basis points from a 24-year high. Selling a slice now costs at most 2.75 points on that slice, and only if a limit order fills at a level that has already been rejected. The trim has the same lopsided risk as the trade itself.

I'll come down from selling 60% at market and meet you at about half the reduction now. I'm with you over the aggressive on CPI. His plan is to sell at market that morning if core is hot and the 10-year breaks 5.31%. CPI is released at 8:30, before the open, so selling at market that morning means selling after the gap. That's the earnings-gap problem on a smaller scale, and he's already conceded a stop can't fix it.

The gap in your plan is this. You said the 125.84 stop applies before the print and the re-entry rules take over after it. So what protects the shares we still hold once the hedge expires in late October? In January, the gap to 116.73 was followed by a slide to 83 over the next ten weeks, long after any short-dated hedge would have expired. Remaining shares need a stop after the print until the rebuild criteria are met.

On fundamentals, you both want to lower the operating-margin bar because a textbook seasonal rebound only reaches about 9.9%. Consider what that implies. Last year's Q3 operating margin was 16.8%, so a 10% print would be a 680 basis-point decline in the seasonally strongest quarter. That's evidence the reset isn't temporary.

Neutral, you called it a coin flip a point from the line. That textbook rebound assumes gross margin holds flat. In fact, cost of revenue is growing 61.5%, and Q3 carries a full quarter of acquired amortization. The integration costs you expect to fall away get replaced by interest costs that won't. If the roughly $4.3 billion jump in long-term liabilities is debt, that's on the order of $50 million a quarter at today's rates. Meanwhile, the $136 million of non-operating income that propped up Q2 shrinks. The odds are tilted toward the bad side.

If you want to loosen the operating bar to double digits, I'll accept it only if the gross margin bar tightens to at least Q2's 70.7%, not 70%. In the last two years, Q3 moved gross margin by 10 and 20 basis points. A print of 70.2% would pass your "at or above 70% with a clearly slower decline" test, and it would also be the seventh straight decline. We shouldn't loosen two criteria at once.

On the macro triggers, I accept that going to zero on a three-basis-point move is too fine a trigger. But the logic cuts one way: small, hedged positions can afford slower triggers, and large ones can't. At a hedged quarter, I'll accept the neutral's two-signal rule for a full macro exit.

The aggressive wants the largest position and the loosest trigger. For him, one signal means "finish the trim and put the hedge on," and both of those are already in his plan, so that trigger doesn't actually change anything. Relying on the 133.47 rule to "move us anyway" means counting on a price stop to catch a macro shock that will arrive as a pre-market gap on CPI or FOMC day.

So I'm still backing the SELL. Here's where I land:

  1. Earnings date. Confirm it first. It's a lookup, not a week's wait.
  2. Size and execution. Take NOW to a quarter of standard into the print. Do about half the reduction at market now, work the rest with limits from 142.5 to 148, and finish everything before CPI.
  3. Hedge. Put the neutral's 135/115 spread on that quarter, expiring after both the print and the FOMC, as long as it costs under about 4.3 points. If it costs more, go below a quarter rather than selling calls. If the quote comes in under 3, I won't fight over a hedged third versus a hedged quarter, since the difference is about two-thirds of a point in a bad gap. I draw the line at half, because its extra quarter is a bet on a print nobody here can call.
  4. Before the print. A close below 133.47 takes us to zero, and so do two macro signals together.
  5. After the print. Keep the 125.84 stop on any remaining shares until the rebuild criteria clear.
  6. Rebuild in thirds. First third: gross margin at or above 70.7%, double-digit operating margin and organic growth near 22%. Second third: FCF and cRPO pass. Last third: a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares.
  7. Flat accounts stay flat. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I got wrong. Neutral, you're right that going to zero on a close below 133.47 strands the spread unless shares and spread are treated as one unit, so I'll take your unit rule. You're right that interest cost sits below operating income, which makes it an EPS argument and not a margin argument. And you're right that a 70.7% GAAP bar would partly measure how many weeks of amortization landed in the quarter. You were both also right that my "go below a quarter" fallback had no number attached. I'll give you that number shortly, and it comes from the neutral's own budget and the trader's own rule.

Aggressive, your case now rests on one sentence: the trader decided half. Read the rest of what the trader decided. The plan says to hedge the remaining shares, and "if implied move is well above about 11%, cut more shares instead of buying the hedge." That rule was written for exactly the situation the neutral just priced. His 4 to 5.5 point estimate assumes the market prices this print like the average of the last three reactions, about 11.4%. So at his central estimate we're already at the trader's threshold, and above it the trader told us to sell shares.

Your plan does the reverse. If the spread costs more than 5, you sell the 160 call and keep the shares. You can't treat the trader's size as binding and ignore the trader's instruction for when protection is expensive. Half was conditional on a reasonably priced hedge. The reason to go below it is written into the plan you're citing.

Your budget has the same problem. The 4.9 points is what the trader's half lost with a 130/115 spread that all three of us agreed was badly designed, since it paid nothing in a July repeat. Taking the loss of a broken plan as the firm's risk tolerance just anchors on the one number that happens to allow half.

You also called the gap between our budgets about 1% of a standard position. That's true inside the band. Now go below 115, where the spread stops paying. At a gap to 100 with your 4.5 premium, a hedged half loses about 12.1 points per standard share and a hedged quarter loses about 6.1. That's the scenario where gross margin breaks 70%, the structural case, and size is the only protection left there. The real dispute is about six points, and it sits in the case that matters most.

You said buying protection and cutting size pays for the same fear twice. It doesn't. Option premium prices how big the move is, not which way it goes. An expensive spread tells you the market expects a large move. It doesn't tell you the downside is already in the share price, and the share price says the opposite: it's 46% above the last post-print close after a run to 147.99. The premium buys the band from 135 down to 115. Cutting shares covers the tail below 115 and the weeks after the hedge expires. In January, those weeks took the stock from 116.73 to 83. Those are two different risks, and they need two different tools.

On your extra sixth, you said it costs about 1.5 in the band and earns more than that on any beat above roughly 10%. So it only pays on a double-digit upside gap. Every earnings reaction we have a number for went down: −9.9%, −17.7% and −6.5%. And the October 2025 high you measure "26% below" from was the close two days before last year's Q3 print. The stock hasn't been back there since. Paying off would need a 10%-plus gap through a range top that has capped every rally since August, with OBV making lower highs and the monthly SuperTrend still pointing down. That's a long shot with a defined premium and an undefined tail, not a cheap option.

That old high isn't a valid anchor anyway. It was set when the business ran roughly 77% gross margin, 17% operating margin in its strong quarter, and liabilities at about 1x equity. Today those are 70.7%, 4.1% and 1.53x. A monthly z-score near zero only says price sits mid-range of its own 20-month history, crash included. We still don't have a single valuation multiple.

On federal year-end: yes, Q3 is the federal quarter. It was also the federal quarter last year, when operating margin was 16.8%, so it's already in the comparison and doesn't help the year-over-year read. The macro report also flagged that nobody has checked for funding disruption after October 1.

On the book-level software hedge you endorsed as the answer to my rate concerns: that's a second hedge with a second premium, and your arithmetic never charged for it. If NOW trades as a basket with CRM and TEAM, this "1% of a position" doesn't sit alone. It moves with every other software name in the book on the same rate day. Correlation is a reason to keep the single name small, not a reason to buy another hedge so we can keep it large.

Neutral, setting the budget first is the best structural idea anyone has offered here, and I'm adopting it. I'll even keep your 3.46. But hold it to your own standard.

First, your fallback breaks your own budget. If the collar can't fit a quarter, you go to a fifth unhedged, "where an April-sized gap costs under 5 points." Your budget is 3.46, and a fifth loses 4.95 in April, 43% over. Apply your number to the trader's own stress case, a 17.7% gap, and an unhedged position fits at 3.46 divided by 24.75, about 14%. That's the number my plan was missing.

Second, your formula only measures the band. That's the one stretch where every hedged size looks the same because the loss is flat, so it tests whether the hedge works, not how much risk we carry. Size gets decided outside the band. Look at the extra twelfth that separates your third from my quarter, at a 4.5 spread:

  • It costs about 0.8 points in the band.
  • It costs about 2 points at a gap to 100.
  • It earns about 0.45 at the 149.60 range top.
  • It earns about 0.8 on a 10% beat.

On a clean print, the rebuild rules bring both books to the same size the next morning, so that upside exists only on gap day. At best it earns what it costs in the band, and only on a double-digit gap, while losing more than twice that in the tail. That extra twelfth has the same shape as the trade all three of us agreed to sell.

Third, you said a collared third "lands where he said he'd stop arguing." Not quite. I said if the quote comes in under 3. A spread that quotes under 3 by itself is the options market saying the event is modest. A spread at 4.5 that we collar down to 3 is the market saying the event is large, and us paying with upside instead of premium. The cost changed, but the risk signal didn't. My concession was about the signal, so it doesn't carry over to the collar. Like the aggressive's plan, it also runs the trader's order backwards: expensive protection means fewer shares, not sold calls.

On your post-print rules, I accept the non-GAAP gross-margin test, with one practical point. Q2's non-GAAP gross margin isn't in our data. It's a lookup like the date and the quote, so pull it today, because a test without a baseline isn't a test.

But look at what your accounting argument implies. If a GAAP decline in Q3 is "close to mechanical" because of a full quarter of acquired amortization, then a seventh straight headline gross-margin decline is close to certain. The market punished that same headline in each of the last two reports. You may be right about the underlying business, but the first number the market reacts to will very likely be bad. That's a reason to go into the print smaller.

I also can't accept buying the first third into a 115–125 gap on the first-third test alone. If margins pass and the stock still gaps 10% to 18%, the market is reacting to something that test doesn't measure: cRPO, guidance, the dollar's hit to Q4, AI pricing. Those sit in your second-third test or nowhere. So no buying into a post-print gap until both the first- and second-third tests pass, including cRPO and guidance. Until then, the 125.84 stop governs. That keeps your no-whipsaw logic, because we only skip the stop when we have the evidence to buy.

On execution, I'll meet you where you are: the date decides it. The 12-to-13-week pattern puts October 14 to 21 in play, which is CPI week. If the print is within five sessions, finish at market now. Otherwise, sell 40% of the reduction at market now and finish before CPI. Aggressive, you've admitted the limits up to 148 probably won't fill before CPI, so let's not count that ladder as upside.

So here's where I land. Still SELL.

Pull the earnings date, the 135/115 quote and Q2's non-GAAP gross margin today. Then size by the quote:

  • Spread under 3 on its own: I'll accept a hedged third, as I said I would.
  • Between 3 and 4.3: a hedged quarter with no calls sold. That loses at most about 2.3 points per standard share anywhere in the band, well inside 3.46.
  • Above 4.3: the market is pricing more than a July-sized move, and we're at or past the trader's 11% line. Follow the trader's rule: no hedge, no collar, about 14% of standard unhedged.

That last step isn't a retreat. At a 4.3 spread, an unhedged 14% beats a hedged quarter in a July repeat and in a January repeat. It loses less below 115 and makes about the same at the range top. It only does worse in an April repeat, and even there it stays inside the 3.46 budget. It also carries no vol-crush, assignment or collar mechanics.

Before the print, shares and spread move as one unit. A close below 133.47 halves the unit. A close below 125.84, or two macro signals together, closes it.

After the print:

  • GAAP gross margin below 70% means zero.
  • The first third comes back only on GAAP gross margin of at least 70%, non-GAAP gross margin no worse than Q2, a double-digit operating margin and organic growth near 22%.
  • No buying into a gap until cRPO and guidance also pass. Until then, the 125.84 stop governs.
  • The last third comes back only on a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares.

Flat accounts stay flat, and all sizes are fractions of a standard allocation.

Aggressive, you're right that a smaller book gives up some of the gap-day move on a clean beat. Comparing a quarter with a half on a 10% gap, that's roughly 2.5 to 3.5 points per standard share, depending on the premium. I'll pay that. Missing a beat costs us a higher entry, but on confirmed margin repair. Getting the tail wrong costs capital, in a name whose last three known reactions were all down and whose print a year ago came two days after the peak that started a 56% slide. We'd be going in with the 10-year three basis points from its highest level since 2002, and no consensus, implied move or valuation in front of us. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Both of you won some points last round, so I'll start with what I'm giving up.

My 4.3 test was the wrong test. It asked the spread to break even in the mildest of the three reactions, and fairly priced insurance fails that test by design. I also read "well above about 11%" as "about 11%." An implied move near the 11.4% historical average isn't well above anything. So I'll take the straddle as the trigger.

Aggressive, you're right that the 125.84 stop we added after the print covers a January-style slide over the following weeks. A January-sized gap from here lands at 125.91, and the first weak close takes us out. I'll drop that argument. Size isn't needed for the weeks after the print. It's needed for the gap itself, and specifically for the part below 115 that no stop and no spread can reach. That's where I want to spend this round.

I'll also take your split on the zero rule, with one change. If GAAP gross margin breaks 70% but non-GAAP holds, we shouldn't sell on amortization alone. But "minimal" can't mean a fixed quarter, because anyone who goes in at a quarter or less would cut nothing. Minimal should mean half of whatever we carried in, under the 125.84 stop, with no adds until the full test passes. And if we can't get Q2's non-GAAP baseline, the rule reverts to GAAP alone. A test without a baseline isn't a test.

Aggressive, you asked where the neutral's 8 comes from. You said the only budget anyone was given is the trader's. The trader never gave us a number. The plan says to size the hedge so a 17.7% gap "stays within risk budget" and stops there. Your 4.9 is what the trader's flawed spread happened to lose in April, before premium. That's an output of the plan, not an input.

The trader did give us one designed loss, though, and it's the stop. Half a position stopped at 125.84 loses about 7 points per standard share. That's the loss the trader planned to take if this goes wrong. The neutral's cap of 8 lets the worst plausible gap cost about 15% more than that planned exit. Your hedged half, in a gap to 100 at a 4.5 premium, loses about 12.1. That's roughly 75% more than the trader's planned exit.

That isn't us overriding the trader. It's us measuring a scenario the trader never measured, because the trader's hedge also stopped paying at 115.

You called the tail test a ban on half, because half fails at any premium. That's exactly the point. Below 115, half's loss doesn't depend on the hedge at all, so no quote can make half safe there. We didn't write that rule. The short 115 put did.

Your own tiers don't hold together either.

First, you keep half whenever the spread costs under 5.6. But 5.6 was the neutral's ceiling for a third at a 3.46 budget. Under your own 4.9 budget, half only fits up to a premium of about 5.05. Your own number last round was 5. So between 5.05 and 5.6, your base case breaks the budget you just defended.

Second, look at your top tier. Above a 13% implied move, you go to a fifth unhedged, sized to an April gap. That's the regime where the options market is telling us to expect worse than April, and it's where you hold your largest unhedged position. In a gap two and a half times a 13% move, a fifth loses about 9.1 points per standard share. The neutral's 14% loses about 6.4. You're sizing to the last bad case exactly when the market is pricing a worse one.

On the margin history, you've made my argument for me. The worst margin report got the mildest reaction. The biggest gap came on a quarter with 75.1% gross margin and 13.3% operating margin. If the size of the reaction doesn't track the margin line, then passing our margin test tells us nothing about how big the gap will be. Nothing we can see before the print tells us where the tail ends. Only position size protects us there.

What the July reaction did track was the setup. The stock went into that print at 102, 46% below its old high, with expectations already crushed. It goes into this one 46% above that post-print close, after a 68% run, with call buyers on StockTwits sitting on 60% gains and telling each other to keep adding. In your opening statement you said those holders "will sell the first disappointment." I agree with you.

A 28% gap having no precedent isn't the comfort it sounds like either. The April gap landed at 115.01, a penny from where our spread stops paying. The hedge is built right to the edge of the worst case we've seen. Anything beyond that is open-ended by construction. As the neutral said, a sample of three can't tell us the tail is short.

Your mirror case is the strongest thing you said, so let me fix it without adding size. Say operating margin prints 9.9%, cRPO is strong, the stock gaps up through 149.60, and our first-third test fails by a tenth of a point. That's a problem with the rule, so fix the rule:

  • If operating margin misses double digits by less than a point,
  • and GAAP and non-GAAP gross margin both pass,
  • and organic growth is near 22% and cRPO passes,
  • then a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares unlocks the first third.

Earnings-day volume would make that threshold a near certainty, so we'd be adding the next morning. That removes your reason for preloading size into the print.

The weekly trend, the golden cross and the 200-day turning up are yours to own after the print, on evidence. Before the print, the "drift" is a range that has capped every rally since August. And the 200-day only turns up if the stock survives the print. You can't count on the trend to pay for the risk that could break it.

You also borrowed the neutral's "wash" to argue for half. He compared a hedged quarter with an unhedged 14%, two positions of similar risk. A hedged half loses exactly twice what the hedged quarter does in every gap from July's size to April's, and twice as much below 115. That comparison says nothing about half.

Neutral, I'm adopting your framework: size for the tail, hedge for the band, with your 8-point cap, which I've now tied to the trader's own stop. But your tail point is fixed at 100, and that's the flaw.

A gap to 100 is about two and a half times the average of the last three moves. That's a sensible multiple. Apply the same multiple to what the market actually prices, and the tail point moves with the straddle:

  • At an implied move of about 11.4%, it's your 100.
  • At 12%, it's about 98.
  • At 13%, it's about 94.

Run your own formula at those points. At 12% with a 5-point spread, size comes out near three-tenths. At 13% with a 5.5-point spread, it's about a quarter. So your fixed tail point understates the risk in exactly the band where the market starts warning us, and that's the band where you'd still hold a third.

The scaled tail also supports your fallback. Your 14% unhedged passes both tests up to an implied move of about 16%. Above that, the tail test takes over and the size shrinks, to about a ninth of standard at a 20% implied move.

One point on measurement, since everything now hangs on the straddle. A straddle that expires after the print and the FOMC also prices CPI, the FOMC and two-plus weeks of a stock with a 4% daily ATR. Compare that raw number to the trader's 11% and ordinary volatility will look like an earnings warning. Instead, take the straddle on the expiry just before the print and the one just after. The difference is the earnings move. That's what the trader's rule is about, and it's the number the tail scaling should use.

There's also a risk none of us has priced. The macro report flagged that nobody has checked for a federal funding lapse after October 1. Q3 is the federal quarter, and the 2025 shutdown left a hole in last year's October data. A Q4 guide cut on federal timing is exactly what our margin tests can't see. That's a lookup, so add it to today's list.

So here's where I land. Still SELL.

Today: confirm the earnings date, pull the 135/115 quote and the two straddles that isolate the event move, get Q2's non-GAAP gross margin, and check federal funding.

Then size by the market's own pricing:

  • Event move about 11.5% or less, and the spread under 5.6: a hedged third, sized by the neutral's formula, which comes out at a third or a shade under.
  • Event move between 11.5% and 13%: a hedged quarter, where the scaled tail lands.
  • Event move above 13%, the spread above 5.6, or the date unconfirmed before CPI: 14% unhedged, and smaller above a 16% event move.

Shares and spread move as one unit. A close below 133.47 halves the unit. A close below 125.84, or two macro signals together, closes it. The trim and the hedge are both done before CPI.

After the print:

  • GAAP gross margin below 70% with non-GAAP also down means zero.
  • GAAP below 70% with non-GAAP holding means half of what we carried in, under the stop, with no adds.
  • The first third comes back on the full test, or on a near-miss confirmed by volume above 149.60.
  • No buying into a gap down until cRPO and guidance pass.
  • The last third comes back only on a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares.

Flat accounts stay flat, and every size is a fraction of a standard allocation.

Aggressive, when the market prices this print like history, this plan holds two-thirds of the trader's share count with protection across every reaction this stock has had, and it adds back the morning after a clean print. What it won't do is carry an open-ended loss about 75% beyond the trader's own planned exit on a print nobody here can call.

Neutral, I've taken your structure. All I'm asking is that the tail we size for moves with the warning the market gives us. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: The neutral caught a real error in my method, so I'll start there. Straddles don't subtract, variances do. My approach would have read an 11% event as about 6% and put us in the most aggressive tier at exactly the wrong moment. I withdraw it.

I also accept that tying the tail budget to the stop-out loss mixed an ordinary failure with a rare gap. The neutral's derivation is a better foundation than mine, and I'm adopting it. It starts from the trader's April number, finds the plain fifth that passes it, and bars any hedge from carrying more tail than that fifth.

I'm also dropping "date unconfirmed means unhedged." Hedging into the first week of November is better, and it has a side benefit: it covers November 3, when the no-strike pledge lapses. I'll take the print-day rule fix and the no-double-counting fix as written.

Aggressive, the 135/105 is a good idea, so pull the quote. But look at how you used it. You priced half with the 135/105, compared it against a third with the 135/115, and concluded half carries less tail risk than the size we're recommending. That's the same move I called out three rounds ago, when you compared your hedged half against an unhedged quarter.

Put the same spread on both sizes. At a 5 premium, a third with the 135/105 loses about 3.25 per standard share anywhere from 135 down to 105, and about 4.9 at a gap to 100. Your half loses about 4.9 and 7.4 at those same points. On equal hedges, the extra sixth loses more if the stock goes nowhere, more in every reaction this stock has had, and more in the tail. The better spread doesn't argue for half. It makes a third safer, and that's what a good hedge is for.

You even wrote the rule that gives it away: "use whichever spread allows the larger size." Choosing protection by how much exposure it lets you carry is choosing it for leverage.

Now look at where half sits against each test. In an April-sized gap it loses 4.9, exactly the trader's number. At the tail point of 100 it loses 7.4 against a cap of 8. Under the neutral's principle, it stops beating the plain fifth near 98, about a 30% gap. Our own scaling puts the tail point at 98 as soon as the event move reaches 12%.

So half passes every test by a hair, and every input behind those tests is a guess today:

  • Your premium for the 115/105 leg. The 105 put is 25% out of the money, and single-name puts that far out usually trade richer than a flat-volatility estimate. "About a point" is more likely the floor than the middle.
  • The event move. We haven't pulled it yet.
  • The 2.5 multiple. We picked it as a convention.

A third with the same spread clears the April number and the tail cap by roughly a third each. It doesn't lose more than the plain fifth until the stock is near 80, a gap of over 40%. When the inputs are estimates, you pick the size that survives being wrong about them.

Then look at what half costs in the outcomes that actually happen. The trader's 4.9 was a budget for the stress case, a 17.7% gap. Your design spends all of it on a 6.5% gap, because July, January and April all land inside the band. You'll say the trader's original spread did the same in July. It did, and that was the flaw we all agreed to fix, not a standard to copy.

If nothing happens, you burn about 2.5 to 2.9 points per standard share in premium. And the hedged position doesn't break even until the stock is around 145 or 146. Anything worth having requires breaking a 147.57 to 149.60 ceiling that has stopped every rally since August.

Now the upside you say we can't buy back. With equal spreads at a 5 premium, here's what the extra sixth does:

  • It makes about 1.5 points per standard share on a 10% beat.
  • It loses about 1.6 in a July repeat.
  • It loses about 0.8 if nothing happens.

It needs an 11% gap up just to earn back what it loses in a 6.5% drop, and every reaction we have a number for went down. Two rounds ago you said the gap between our budgets was about 1% of a position, and called that the whole dispute. The upside your extra sixth buys on a 10% beat is about 1.1% of a position. If 1% is trivial on the risk side, it's trivial on the reward side too.

July is your best point, but it's a point about the rebuild rules, not about how much to carry into the print. Half carried into July would have taken the 6.5% gap first, and the 55% run started from 95.46, after the gap. You're right that our rules would have added nothing, because operating margin missed the bar by six points.

So fix that the way we fixed your mirror case, with market confirmation. If neither the zero rule nor the minimal rule has fired, a close back above the pre-print close on more than 12 million shares adds a third, whatever operating margin says. In July, that rule had its chance on the climb from the 91.94 base to 117.70 by August 17. If those days were light, the August 27 to 31 breakout traded 26 to 29 million shares a day starting from 125.80, which still catches the move to 147.99. The rules were slow on the way up because nobody gave them a price path. Now they have one, and it gets the July run without sitting through the gap.

Your April example is exactly why I insisted that buying into a gap waits for cRPO and guidance. Margins passed and the stock still fell 17.7%, so something the margin tests don't measure moved it. We now treat both directions the same way: market confirmation on the way up, cRPO and guidance on the way down. Neither direction justifies committing capital in advance to a print all three of us say we can't call.

Then there's the trend you want the premium to pay for. You showed that once the February closes leave the window, the 200-day rises on any close above roughly 100 to 110, even after an April-sized gap. Then it isn't confirming anything. A trend filter that turns up whether the stock holds 140 or gaps to 115 is measuring the February lows rolling off, not demand.

The other trend signals have the same problem:

  • The 50-day rises because closes between 110 and 127 from late July and August are dropping out.
  • The weekly SuperTrend is up, but its stop is 98.62, 41 points away, so it says nothing about the next 25.

Take out the arithmetic and what's left is what we've had all along:

  • OBV at 541.5 million, against 602.9 million at the August high.
  • Ten-session volume near 9.6 million, against a 12 million breakout bar.
  • A monthly SuperTrend pointing down at 169.
  • Wednesday's push to 142.51 closing back under 140.

And Wednesday's relative strength came alongside CRM and TEAM. We don't know the caller's holdings. If the book holds other software through the same CPI and FOMC window, NOW's tail at 100 won't arrive alone. That's a reason for a single name to sit inside its ceiling, not at it.

On the trader's authority, you can't have it both ways. Last round you said the trader accepted the tail below 115 by choosing that short strike, and now you're replacing it with 105. If the trader's 115 was consent, your 105 overrides the trader too. If it wasn't consent, the tail below 115 was never measured, and measuring it is our job. Either way, we report both tests with the numbers and the trader decides. On that, I agree with you both.

Neutral, one challenge for you. Feed your formula the 135/105 at a 5 premium and it gives 8 divided by 14.75, about 0.54, capped at half. So at history-like pricing, your framework now says half. That exposes a gap in it: the formula bounds losses at two points and never asks whether we're paid for the shares in between.

You said yourself that if nobody can call the print, extra size adds variance and premium without return. The aggressive's answer was the post-print trend. That trend is mostly base effect, and the price-confirmation rule captures the rest on evidence. So when the aggressive says going below a passed test needs a reason, there is one. The tests are ceilings, not targets. The shares between a third and half have no edge on the print, carry the premium, and come back cheaply through the rebuild rules if we're wrong.

So here's where I land. Still SELL.

Today, confirm the date or read it off the term structure. Pull the 135/115 and 135/105 quotes, straddles on both sides of the print, Q2 non-GAAP gross margin and federal funding status. Measure the event move by subtracting variances.

Choose the spread by how well it protects a given size, which will probably be the 135/105 if it prices near the aggressive's estimate. Size the hedged position by the formula, with a ceiling of a third at history-like pricing. Above a 13% event move, cut shares and go unhedged at the smaller of a fifth and 8 divided by the gap to the tail point. If the date can't be pinned, hedge into the first week of November.

Tell the trader plainly that half with the 135/105 passes the room's tests by a hair on estimated inputs. A third with the same spread passes with room on every one. The extra sixth costs about 1.6 in a July repeat to earn about 1.5 on a 10% beat. Our recommendation is the third, and the call is the trader's.

On execution, sell 40% of the reduction now and keep a limit at 142.5. Finish the trim and put the hedge on before CPI. Until the release, shares and spread are one unit: halve it on a close below 133.47, and close it on a close below 125.84 or on two macro signals together. The pre-print rules end at the release.

After the print:

  • Zero if GAAP gross margin is under 70% and non-GAAP is down.
  • Half of what we carried in if GAAP is under 70% and non-GAAP holds.
  • First third back on the full test, the near-miss rule, or the new price-confirmation rule.
  • No buying into a gap until cRPO and guidance pass, with the 125.84 stop governing until then.
  • Last third back only on a later session closing above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares.

Flat accounts stay flat, and every size is a fraction of a standard allocation.

Aggressive, you asked for the trader's size with better protection. My answer is the trader's direction with better protection, plus a price path back to full size that would have caught the July run you cited. What I won't sign off on is a position with three problems. It spends the trader's entire stress budget on the mildest reaction in the record. It only starts paying near a ceiling that has held since August. And its tail headroom comes from a spread nobody has priced yet. A 30% loss needs a 43% gain to get back, and I'd rather pay 1% of a position in missed upside than ask the firm to make that climb.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: Neither of you described my position correctly, so let me set it out. I'm not asking anyone to wait for a volume-confirmed close above 142.5 before acting. The aggressive analyst is right that the 200-day probably doesn't turn up until late October or early November, after the likely print. Waiting for confirmation means carrying full size into the gap. I back the SELL. My disagreement is narrower. Each of you fixes one variable and ignores how it interacts with the others. Size, hedge and execution only make sense together, and the plan has a gap in each.

Start with the hedge. Aggressive, you said the 130/115 spread pays across the whole move. It doesn't. 130 is 7% below today's close. A repeat of July's minus 6.5% lands around 130.7, and the spread expires worthless. January's minus 9.9% lands near 125.9, and the spread pays about 4 points out of a possible 15. Your hedge covers the worst of the last three reactions and does almost nothing for the other two.

Conservative, cutting to 25% isn't as clearly safer as you suggest. Run April again, from 139.75 down to 115. An unhedged quarter position loses about 6.2 points per share of a standard position. A hedged half loses about 12.4 on the stock and gets back 7.5 from the spread at expiry. That's a net loss of about 4.9 plus half the premium. So in the scenario you worry about most, the hedged half loses less than your unhedged quarter, unless the spread costs more than about 2.6 points. Your 25% clearly wins in the July-style move, where the hedge never pays. That also undercuts your line that the remaining half is "half the size of the same bad bet." That's only true if you leave out the hedge that's part of the plan.

So the real question isn't 50 versus 25. It's what the protection costs, and none of us knows, because implied vol and the implied move are missing. That's why I don't want to lock in either number today. The plan's trigger, an implied move "well above 11%," is too vague to act on, so replace it with a price test.

Once the date is confirmed, price a put spread that expires after both the print and the October 28 FOMC. Conservative, you're right about that expiry. My preferred structure is a long put near 135 and a short put near 115. 135 sits right at yesterday's 135.58 low and just above the 133.47 rising-low pivot, so the hedge starts paying where the bullish structure breaks. It would have paid something in all three of the last reactions, not just April.

If that's expensive, partly fund it by selling a call above the range top, around 155 to 160. Aggressive, I know that caps your 169 scenario. But by your own account, getting there needs a beat, yields cooperating, a volume breakout and a move through a monthly SuperTrend that still points down. That's the lowest-probability outcome on the table. On a third of a position, it's the cheapest thing to give up. The rebuild rules restore exposure after a genuine beat anyway.

Then apply the test. The hedge has to cost less than it saves us versus sitting at 25% unhedged in an April-sized gap. If it fails that test, take the conservative's 25% and skip the hedge. My default, if it passes, is about a third of standard into the print.

Now execution. Conservative, your urgency argument doesn't hold. The 25-point gap is a dated event two to three weeks out. Selling 40% at market today rather than over the next week doesn't change our gap exposure at all. It just gives up the 2.75 points.

Aggressive, 142.5 printed once intraday, and the two highs before that both stalled at 140.80. A limit there may never fill. Your fallback is to finish at market in the last few sessions before the print. That leaves the trim undone through September CPI in mid-October, and CPI is the first dated risk, not earnings.

So here's the middle path. Sell roughly a third of the reduction now. Work the rest with limits from 142.5 up to 148. Finish whatever's left at market before the CPI release, not before earnings. IBM's Q3 report also lands before ours, and it gives us a read on enterprise demand while we still have room to adjust.

On the macro tripwires, conservative, you said high-yield spreads are one basis point from 3.25%. That was the October 1 peak. The latest reading is 3.09%, sixteen basis points away and moving the other way. The 10-year is three basis points from 5.31%. A trigger that sends us to zero on three basis points isn't a risk control. It can fire on ordinary day-to-day noise.

The macro report's own conclusion was that the clear risk-off signal is yields, real yields, credit and the dollar moving together. So one macro trigger alone takes us to 25%. The 10-year above 5.31% and high-yield above 3.25% together take us to zero. The price rules stay: a close below 133.47 takes us to 25%, and a close below 125.84 takes us out.

And the November 3 no-strike expiry falls after both the print and the FOMC. It matters for the rebuild phase, not for the hedge window. On CPI, headline will probably run hot because of oil. But three-month annualized core PCE is around 2%, so the core print could just as easily come in benign. The calendar isn't uniformly hostile.

On fundamentals, conservative, your margin work is the strongest argument anyone has made today, so let me take it seriously. A normal seasonal lift gets operating margin to about 9.9% against an 11% rebuild bar. That's not "most likely fails." It's a coin flip a point from the line. Q2's 66.6% opex ratio probably includes integration costs that won't repeat. You said Q3 carries a full quarter of the deal's added cost. It also carries a full quarter of the acquired revenue, and we don't know that business's margins.

Aggressive, you can't keep calling 24% the fastest growth in eight quarters. The sequential math says about $60 million is likely acquired, which puts organic growth around 22%. And Q3 has never helped gross margin: 79.0% to 79.1% in 2024, and 77.5% to 77.3% in 2025.

The honest read is that gross margin is what will tell us. If it holds above 70% and the decline slows sharply from last quarter's 440 basis points, the compression looks like deal accounting plus AI costs. If it breaks below 70%, the problem is structural. If an 11% operating bar would fail even on a textbook seasonal rebound, it's measuring seasonality, not the thing we care about.

So I'd change the rebuild rule. The first third requires gross margin at or above 70% with a clearly slower decline, a double-digit operating margin and organic growth near 22%. The second third requires FCF and cRPO to pass. The last third comes only on a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares. That last condition is the conservative's addition, and it's a good one.

On buying the 115 to 125 zone, you're each citing one example. The conservative points to January: buy the gap at 116.73 and ride it to 83. The aggressive could point to July: the stock gapped to 95.46 and then ran 55% to 147.99. One example each way just tells us price alone doesn't decide it.

Conservative, requiring a reclaim of 125.84 before buying effectively removes the 115 to 125 zone, since you'd only buy above it. Aggressive, buying on price alone invites the whipsaw the conservative flagged: stopped out below 125.84, then buying back at 125.

So the first third in the zone comes only after a print with gross margin at or above 70%. The second comes on a close back above 125.84. The third comes on reclaiming 133.47. The 125.84 stop applies before the print. After the print, these rules take over.

One last point to each of you. Aggressive, no plan does best whichever way the print goes. On a clean beat, half a position underperforms a full one. On a bad miss, half underperforms flat. What this plan really does is limit regret. It does that better at a third of standard, with a hedge that covers the gaps we've actually seen, than at half with one that only covers the worst case.

Conservative, you're right about the direction of nearly every risk. But you're cutting to a quarter now, on a three-basis-point macro trigger, with no implied vol, consensus or valuation data. Within about a week we'll have real option prices, the confirmed date, CPI and IBM's report, and we can decide better then.

So I'm with the SELL, but here's where I'd set it:

Size: about a third of standard into the print, hedged with a spread that starts paying near 135 and expires after both earnings and the FOMC. Fall back to 25% unhedged if the protection fails the cost test.

Execution: finish the trim before CPI, not before earnings.

Tripwires: price rules unchanged, and a full macro exit needs two signals, not one.

Rebuild: only on gross-margin evidence.

Flat accounts stay flat, and confirming the earnings date comes before anything else. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We agree on more than this debate suggests. All three of us back the SELL. All three of us want the 135/115 structure, a rebuild in thirds with the last third gated on a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares, and a two-signal rule for a full macro exit.

I'll concede the points I lost first. Conservative, my cost test was too easy to pass because I only ran it against an April-sized gap. Option quotes are a lookup today, not something a week away. And CPI prints at 8:30, so any plan to sell "that morning" sells after the gap. Aggressive, you were right that a 155 call caps us almost as soon as the range breaks, and 160 is the better strike. I also need to correct myself: I said IBM reports before us, and depending on NOW's date that may not be true. I'll come back to why.

Here's what all three of us skipped. Every comparison in the last two rounds used 3 points as the example premium for the 135/115 spread, and I doubt that's realistic. The 135 strike is only 3.4% below the close. The stock's daily ATR is above 4%. The event has a 17.7% gap in its recent record, and the spread carries two to three weeks of time value. We don't have the quote, so treat this as a rough estimate. Using the stock's own volatility, and assuming the market prices this print like the average of the last three, I get something closer to 4 to 5.5 points.

If that's right, the cheap-hedge case we've been arguing about is the less likely one, and both of your plans end up in their fallbacks. Conservative, your 4.3 test probably fails. Your plan then becomes "go below a quarter" with no number attached, which is the vagueness you criticized in the original plan. Aggressive, yours goes to the collar.

Aggressive, the premium also undoes your skew argument. You counted the premium on the downside and left it off the upside. At a 4.5-point spread, a hedged share has 9.25 points at risk to 115 and 5.35 of gain to 149.60. That isn't a reversed skew. It only looks good against 169, and you've already agreed that target needs four things to go right.

So I want to change how we decide size. Instead of arguing half versus a quarter and then pricing the hedge, set the loss budget first and let the quote decide the size. For the budget, use the conservative's own first proposal, an unhedged quarter. In a January-sized gap it loses about 3.46 points per standard share, roughly 2.5% of a full position. The most cautious voice here was willing to carry that, so nobody can call it reckless. A hedged position loses a fixed amount anywhere from 135 down to 115, so size equals 3.46 divided by 4.75 plus the net cost of the hedge.

Here's how that works out:

A third fits as long as the net cost stays under about 5.6. Half fits only if the net cost is under about 2.2, and I'd be surprised to see this spread anywhere near that going into this print. Even with a collar bringing the net cost to around 3, half loses about 3.9 in the band, which is over budget. A third loses about 2.6, well inside it.

Aggressive, that's my answer to your upside arithmetic. Half doesn't fail because upside doesn't matter. It fails because in every realistic case it carries more risk than the most cautious person here already accepted.

Conservative, compare the hedged third with the unhedged quarter you first proposed. At a net cost of 3, it gives up about three-tenths of a point in a July repeat. It saves about nine-tenths in a January repeat and about 3.6 in an April repeat. Below 115, at a 4.5 cost, it keeps losing less than your unhedged quarter until the gap reaches roughly 44%.

Against the hedged quarter you're proposing now, the third costs about two-thirds of a point more in the band. That's the gap you said you wouldn't fight over. In the deep tail, through 115 down to 100, it loses about two points more than your hedged quarter. That's the price of the third, and I won't pretend otherwise.

Here's the order I'd follow. If the spread alone comes in at 3 or under, hold a third and sell nothing against it. Between 3 and about 5.6, sell the 160 call to bring the net cost down toward 3. That clears the conservative's July test with room to spare and lands where he said he'd stop arguing about a third.

Conservative, you said selling the call "just pays for the risk." Every hedge gets paid for, whether with premium, upside or shares. The question is which payment is cheapest, and your own double-counting argument answers it. You showed that on a clean print the rebuild rules take us back to near full size at the post-print price. So the short 160 call only costs us if NOW is above 160 when it expires about a week after the print. That means a 14.5% gain in three weeks, through a range top that has capped every rally since August. It's the least likely outcome on the table, and the right one to sell.

If the collared cost still pushes the formula below a quarter, the options market is pricing something worse than any recent reaction. At that point, skip the hedge and go to a fifth unhedged, where an April-sized gap costs under 5 points. That's a specific number, not "go below a quarter."

Next, how the tripwires work once the hedge is on. Conservative, you found a real problem. The aggressive's rule of cutting to a quarter on a close below 133.47 leaves a full spread on fewer shares. But your plan has the same problem in a worse form. You go to zero on that close, which leaves the whole put spread with no shares under it. That's the net-short speculation you warned about.

The fix is simple: shares and their spread are one unit, and the tripwires act on the unit.

A close below 133.47 before the print halves the unit, shares and spread together. A close below 125.84 closes it, and so do two macro signals together. One macro signal before the spread is bought means we buy it that day. Conservative, that does change something if the quote isn't on yet.

On early assignment: if the short 115 put is assigned in a crash, we exercise the long 135 put or sell the assigned shares the same day and collect the full width. It isn't a forced purchase on price alone. And closing the spread early after the earnings vol crush gives up little, because the leftover time value on the two legs largely cancels.

Your post-print stop fills a gap I left, and I'll take it. But it has to fit with the accumulation rule, or we build the whipsaw you warned about. I'd set it up this way:

If gross margin breaks 70%, we go to zero, as the original plan says, and no stop is needed. If gross margin holds but the rest of the first-third test fails, your stop governs whatever shares are left. If the whole test passes and the stock still gaps into 115 to 125, we don't stop out at 125.84 and buy back at 124. We hold, put the first accumulation third on there, and use a close below the 200-day near 115 as the backstop.

On the gross-margin bar: you caught us measuring seasonality with an 11% operating bar. A 70.7% bar makes the same mistake in reverse. Q3 carries a full quarter of acquired amortization, so a GAAP decline is close to mechanical even if the business is fine. That bar would end up measuring deal timing. Your interest-cost point is real, but it sits below operating income, so it's an argument about EPS, not margins.

The fundamentals report already pointed to a better test: non-GAAP gross margin, which strips out amortization and stock comp. So the first third needs GAAP gross margin at or above 70% and non-GAAP gross margin no worse than Q2's. That's tighter, not looser. If non-GAAP margin falls again, compute and hosting costs are eating the business. That would fit capex falling 35% in the first half while cost of revenue grew 61.5%. And it's the structural signal no matter what the GAAP number does. If non-GAAP holds, the seventh GAAP decline you're worried about is accounting.

Execution is now a small fight. At a third, the difference between selling a third of the reduction now and selling half of it is worth about three-tenths of a point per standard share at most. Call it 40% now.

The date matters far more. The last two gaps were 12 and 13 weeks apart. Count forward from July 22 and you get October 14 to 21. Last year's Q3 reaction came October 29–30, which would put this print on top of the October 27–28 FOMC. So the window runs from CPI week to FOMC day, and that's also why IBM may not report first.

So execution should depend on the date lookup:

If the confirmed date is within five sessions, finish the trim at market now, because the week of limit orders doesn't exist. If it's the 21st or later, sell 40% now and work limits from 142.5 up to 148, with CPI as a hard deadline. Either way, the hedge expires after both the print and the FOMC. After the earnings vol crush, those extra days cost little.

On the chart, you're both arguing over one candle. It was an outside day. It undercut two prior lows, which the aggressive left out. It also closed at the highest close since September 23 on the heaviest volume since September 28, which the conservative played down. That bar is unresolved and shouldn't decide anything.

The relative strength against the Nasdaq came alongside CRM and TEAM, so NOW is trading as part of a software basket. That makes the rate risk a book-level risk too. Anyone who wants to stay heavier in software through this window should hedge that part at the book level, with an index or software-ETF put spread. Selling NOW shares on a three-basis-point move in the 10-year is the wrong tool for that.

So here's my position, still SELL. Confirm the date and pull the quote today.

Size by the budget: about 3.46 points per standard share on a bad print, divided by 4.75 plus the net hedge cost. That most likely means a hedged third, collared at 160 if the spread costs more than 3, and a fifth unhedged if even the collar can't fit a quarter. Half doesn't fit in any realistic case.

Shares and spread move as one unit. A close below 133.47 halves it. A close below 125.84, or two macro signals together, closes it.

After the print, gross margin decides. Below 70%, we go to zero. If the first-third test passes, we hold through a gap into 115 to 125 and buy there, with the 200-day as the backstop. The first third requires GAAP gross margin at or above 70% and non-GAAP gross margin no worse than Q2's.

Execution depends on the confirmed date, with CPI as a hard deadline. Flat accounts stay flat. If you're above or below standard today, treat these numbers as fractions of a standard allocation, not of whatever you happen to hold.

That gives the aggressive real participation in a print nobody can call. And it gives the conservative a worst historical case smaller than the one he was prepared to accept two rounds ago. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We've narrowed this a lot. All three of us now accept the following:

The unit rule and the two-signal macro exit. CPI as a hard deadline. The non-GAAP gross margin test. Rebuilding in thirds, with the last third gated on a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares. Pulling the date, the quote and Q2's non-GAAP gross margin today.

What's left is size, and what to do if protection is expensive. On that, each of you has read the trader's plan in a way that happens to favor your own number. I made a mistake too, so I'll start there.

Conservative, you caught me. My unhedged fifth loses 4.95 in an April gap, well over the 3.46 I set. The deeper error is that I measured the budget in a January gap, while the trader's plan names 17.7% as the stress case. Measured where the trader told us to, an unhedged position fits at about 14%. That's your number, and I'll adopt it as the unhedged size. You also convinced me that a collar doesn't touch the tail. Below 115, only size protects us, so I'm dropping "collar before cutting shares" as the default order.

Aggressive, I checked your claim that half with the 135/115 spread loses less than the trader's original plan in every case, including below 115. It holds as long as the new spread costs no more than about four points more than the old one. I'll grant that.

Aggressive, half is not a floor. The plan says to size the hedge "so a 17.7% gap stays within risk budget." It also says to cut more shares if the implied move is well above 11%. The trader built going below half into the plan, so half is a ceiling, and only with the hedge. And "better than the trader's plan" just means better than a hedge all three of us agreed was broken. The trader approved that size without knowing the hedge missed July.

Conservative, the trader's rule says "well above about 11%." My 4 to 5.5 estimate assumed the market prices this print like the average of the last three, about 11.4%. That's about 11%, not well above it. Your 4.3 cutoff is the price at which the spread exactly pays for itself in a July-sized drop. That's a different test: it asks insurance to break even in the mildest loss, and fairly priced insurance almost never passes it. So your plan fires the trader's cut-shares rule at a price where the trader said to buy the hedge. When we pull the spread quote, we should pull the at-the-money straddle too. That gives us the implied move directly, with no back-solving from my rough estimate.

Then there's the budget. I set 3.46 from a January gap, and you now apply it to April to get 14%. You're entitled to tighten, but call it what it is: a new, tighter budget. It isn't mine and it isn't the trader's. The unhedged quarter you opened with lost 6.2 in April and 9.9 at a gap to 100.

Now a point about method that I think settles more than either of you wants. Once hedged with the same spread, every position size is a scaled copy of every other. At a 4.5 premium, each hedged share loses 9.25 anywhere from 135 down to 115, about 24.25 at a gap to 100, and makes about 9.5 on a 10% beat. That means the arguments about the marginal slice prove too much.

Aggressive, you call your extra sixth an option with a capped cost. Every slice is that, so by your logic you'd go to full size. And the cost isn't capped anyway: at a gap to 100 that sixth loses about 4 more points.

Conservative, you say my extra twelfth has the same shape as the trade we agreed to sell. So does your quarter, so by your logic you'd go to zero.

Shape can't pick a size. Only a budget can, and it has to be measured where the sizes actually differ in consequence, which is the tail. Conservative, you were right that my formula only measured the band. The band tells us whether the hedge is worth buying. The tail tells us how big to be. Size for the tail, hedge for the band.

So here are two tests, each measured where it belongs:

  1. The trader's stress case, an April-sized gap. The loss can be no more than 3.46 per standard share, the conservative's number.
  2. A gap to 100, about 28%, or roughly 60% worse than April. That's the gross-margin-break case, where the spread stops paying. I'd cap the loss there at about 8 per standard share, roughly 6% of the position. That's tighter than the unhedged quarter the conservative opened with, which loses 9.9 there. It's far tighter than the trader's original plan, which loses around 13 to 14.

Run half through those tests. Even if the spread were free, half loses about 9.9 at a gap to 100, exactly what the conservative's opening position loses there. At a 4.5 premium it loses 12.1. Half fails the tail test at every possible premium. Aggressive, that isn't me ignoring the upside. It's the margin-break scenario, which your arithmetic never priced.

Now run a third. At a gap to 100 it loses about 7.6 with a 3 premium, 8.1 at 4.5 and 8.4 at 5.5. In the April case it loses about 3.1 at 4.5. Size set by the tail is 8 divided by 19.75 plus the premium. That gives 0.35 at a 3 premium, 0.33 at 4.5 and 0.32 at 5.5. So it's a third, give or take a few points, across the whole plausible premium range. The quote barely moves the size. Mostly it decides whether we hedge at all.

Conservative, why not your hedged quarter, since it also passes? Because both budgets are ceilings. The aggressive is right that going below a test you've already passed needs a reason, and "smaller always loses less" isn't one, because zero wins that comparison too. In the scenario you weight most, a hedged third at 4.5 loses 8.1 at a gap to 100. That's less than the 9.9 your opening quarter would lose there.

I'll also be honest: at a fair premium, hedging versus cutting size is closer to a wash than either of you has suggested. At 4.5, a hedged quarter averages about 2.3 across the three historical gaps, and your unhedged 14% averages about 2.2.

The unhedged position does better if the stock goes nowhere, by about 1.1, and slightly better far below 115. The hedged position does better in an April repeat, by about 1.2, and on a big beat.

So the 4.3 line doesn't separate safe from reckless. It's a choice about which bad outcome you want to insure against.

The unhedged position does have one real advantage: it doesn't care if we get the date wrong. Here's a detail none of us has raised. The 12-to-13-week pattern points to October 14 to 21. But last year's Q3 reaction came on October 29 and 30, the day after this year's FOMC date. If that timing repeats, a spread that expires just after the pattern date expires worthless before the print.

If the date is confirmed, we buy the first expiry after both the print and October 28. If it isn't confirmed in time to act before CPI, we can't time the hedge, and the conservative's 14% unhedged becomes the default.

On direction, neither of you has an edge, and you should stop leaning on one.

Aggressive, the federal quarter and opex leverage are already in last year's comparison. Being 26% below an old high doesn't anchor anything without a valuation multiple.

Conservative, if a seventh GAAP gross-margin decline is close to mechanical, the sell side models it too. What moves the stock is the gap to expectations, and none of us has the consensus. Three down reactions out of three is a sample of three, and the reasons behind them are now public. Without valuation data, nobody here can say what's priced in. A monthly z-score near zero doesn't prove the stock is cheap, and a 46% run doesn't prove it's rich.

That's actually the strongest argument for sizing by budget instead of by forecast. Aggressive, you said nobody can call the print. If that's true, the earnings-day move has roughly zero expected value for us, and your extra sixth adds variance without adding return. The rebuild rules exist so we can own the recovery on evidence without betting on a coin flip. Rebuilding at 154 instead of 139.75 after a beat is the mirror image of the gap down we avoided.

On the book-level software hedge, conservative, you're right that it isn't free. I raised it so that a three-basis-point move in the 10-year doesn't force trades in a single name. It's a decision for the whole book, paid for by the book. It doesn't give us license to keep NOW bigger.

After the print, I'll take your tightening. No buying into a gap down to 115–125 until cRPO also passes. I'd define the guidance test concretely: a Q4 outlook that doesn't imply organic subscription growth below about 20% after currency. Until both tests pass, the 125.84 stop governs. Gross margin below 70% still means zero.

So here's my updated plan. Still SELL, with the trader's half treated as the ceiling it always was.

Today. Confirm the date and pull the 135/115 quote, the at-the-money straddle and Q2 non-GAAP gross margin.

Size and hedge. If the straddle implies a move of about 13% or less and the spread costs under about 5.6, hold a hedged third, sized at 8 divided by 19.75 plus the premium, with no collar. Those two thresholds roughly line up. If the implied move is above 13% or the spread is above 5.6, follow the trader's own rule: no hedge, and 14% unhedged. Use the same 14% if the date can't be confirmed in time. The hedge expires after both the print and October 28.

Execution. If the print is within five sessions, finish at market now. Otherwise, sell 40% of the reduction now and keep a limit at 142.5 for the next slice. Get the hedge on and finish the trim before CPI.

Before the print. Shares and spread move as one unit. A close below 133.47 halves it. A close below 125.84, or two macro signals together, closes it. If one macro signal hits before the hedge is on, we buy the hedge that day.

After the print. Gross margin below 70% means zero. The first third comes back on gross margin of at least 70%, non-GAAP gross margin no worse than Q2's, a double-digit operating margin and organic growth near 22%. No buying into a gap until cRPO and guidance pass, and the 125.84 stop governs until then. The last third comes back only on a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares.

Everyone else. Flat accounts stay flat. All sizes are fractions of a standard allocation.

Aggressive, this keeps you in the print with two-thirds of the trader's share count, hedged across every earnings reaction this stock has had. Conservative, at a 4.5 premium it loses less than your opening position in every gap from January's size to well past April's. And it hands the decision to your 14% whenever the market says protection is too expensive or the calendar says we can't time it. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We've narrowed this to two things: the risk budget for the tail, and how we measure what the options market is pricing. Each of you has a real point on the first. On the second, the conservative's method has an arithmetic error that would undo the framework all three of us now rely on. I'll take them in that order, then fix a rule conflict on print day that none of us has caught.

Aggressive, you asked where my 8 came from. I set it by judgment last round, and you were right to press. The conservative's new justification doesn't hold up. He ties it to the trader's stop: half a position stopped at 125.84 loses about 7. But a stop-out is the ordinary loss when a trade fails. A gap to 100 is roughly a three-standard-deviation event on what the options would price. Holding the tail to nearly the same budget as an ordinary failure treats two very different probabilities as one. By his own measure, the trader's plan, which loses about 12.4 plus half its premium at 100, already ran close to 80% past its planned exit. The trader clearly didn't treat the stop as a tail limit.

So here's a derivation built on the trader's number rather than anyone's opening offer. The trader named one stress case, the 17.7% gap, and approved a plan that lost about 4.9 points per standard share there before premium. That's your number, aggressive. I'll use it in place of the 3.46 I used last round, which really was the conservative's opening quarter measured at January.

The simplest position that meets the trader's 4.9 in an April gap is about a fifth of standard, unhedged. Take that fifth to a gap to 100 and it loses about 7.9. That's the 8. The rule behind it is that a hedge may not be used to carry more tail risk than the plain position that already passes the trader's own stress test. A hedge that lets you hold more shares into a gap it can't cover isn't reducing risk. It's financing exposure.

Run half through that test. At a 4.5 premium, half loses about 12.1 at 100, about one and a half times what the trader-compliant fifth loses. That isn't a ban I invented. It's what happens when the hedge stops paying at 115 and the share count is set as if it didn't.

I'll grant you something too, aggressive. Half with the 135/115 spread does pass the trader's own April test. So we shouldn't hand the trader a third as if it were the trader's rule. We should say it plainly: half passes your stress test with the new hedge and fails ours in the tail, here are the numbers, and it's your call. That respects your point about authority without pretending the tail isn't there.

As for why the extra sixth isn't worth it, you've already answered that yourself. You said nobody can call the print. If the gap has no expected value either way, the extra sixth adds variance and pays a sixth of the premium for it. The trend you want to own mostly comes after the print, and the rebuild rules buy it back on evidence within days. That now includes the conservative's near-miss fix for your mirror case. What you uniquely capture by being bigger is two or three weeks of a coil under 142.5 with OBV making lower highs. That's thin return for about 4 extra points of tail loss.

Now the tail point. Conservative, scaling it with the market's event move is right, and I'm adopting it: the tail sits two and a half event moves below the close. But your explanation for the reactions doesn't fit the data any better than the aggressive's margin story did. You said July's mild reaction tracked the setup, because the stock went in about 46% below its old high with expectations crushed. April went in at 103.07, about 45% below that same high. The setup was essentially identical, and it gapped 17.7%. April's margins were also better than July's. So neither margins nor setup explains the three reactions. That's the best argument any of us has for sizing off the options market rather than our own stories. It also makes measuring the event move the most important number left in the plan.

That's where your method breaks. You want to subtract the straddle on the expiry before the print from the one after it. Straddles don't subtract. Variances do. On rough numbers for this stock, ten days of ordinary trading is worth about a 7% straddle. Add a genuine 11% earnings move and the post-print straddle comes in around 13%. Subtract 7 and you get 6. Your plan would put an 11% event in its most aggressive tier. The right way is to square both, scale the pre-print one for the extra days, subtract, and take the square root. That gets you back to 11.

The term structure also solves the date problem. The expiry where implied vol jumps is the one that contains the print, even if nobody finds the press release. If we still can't pin the week, I'd stop defaulting to unhedged. Buy an expiry in the first week of November, which covers both candidate windows and the FOMC. The extra week costs something, probably well under a point on this spread, and it goes into the sizing formula like any other premium. Dropping the best instrument we've found over a calendar lookup makes no sense.

I'd also replace both of your tier schedules with one formula, because both have cliffs. At 11.5%, a tenth of a point of implied move cuts the conservative's position by a quarter and the aggressive's by a third. The aggressive's tiers also break his own 4.9 budget for premiums between 5.05 and 5.6.

Hedged size should be 8 divided by the hedged loss per share at the scaled tail point. At history-like pricing with a 4.5 spread, that's a third. At a 12% event with a 5-point spread, it's about three-tenths. At 13% with 5.5, it's about a quarter. The trader's 4.9 caps it as well, but it never binds for a hedged position in this range.

Above a 13% event move or a 5.6 spread, follow the trader's cut-shares rule. Go unhedged at the smaller of a fifth and 8 divided by the gap to the tail point. That's about 0.18 at 13%, the conservative's 14% at around 16%, and a ninth at 20%. So the fifth and the 14% you two have been trading are both right, just at different levels of market warning, and the formula chooses between them.

One rule conflict has to be fixed before anyone trades this. Our pre-print rule closes the unit on a close below 125.84. Our post-print rule says that if every test passes and the stock gaps into 115 to 125, we hold and put the first accumulation third on there. On print day both rules are live and they say opposite things. The pre-print rules should end the moment the release comes out.

After that, if the tests fail, the 125.84 stop takes the shares and the spread goes with them the same day. If every test passes and we hold through a gap, keep the spread to expiry instead of cashing it. It covers the held shares down to 115 through the FOMC, and 115 is almost exactly where the 200-day backstop sits.

There's a smaller fix to the conservative's near-miss rule. An earnings-day close above 149.60 on heavy volume would unlock the first third, and that same bar would also satisfy the last-third breakout test. One bar shouldn't count twice. The last third needs a close above 149.60 on more than 12 million shares on a later session.

On minimal exposure, the conservative's version is the better one. It should be half of whatever we carried in, not a fixed quarter, because a fixed quarter cuts nothing for anyone already at a quarter or less. The federal funding check is cheap and belongs on today's list.

So here's where I land. Still SELL, with half as the ceiling the trader set and the formula deciding where under it we sit.

Today, get the earnings date, or read it off the term structure. Pull the 135/115 quote, the straddles on both sides of the print, Q2 non-GAAP gross margin and federal funding status. Measure the event move by subtracting variances, not prices.

If the event move is 13% or less and the spread costs 5.6 or less, hold a hedged position sized by the tail formula. That's a third at history-like pricing, sliding to about a quarter at 13%. Above that, cut shares and go unhedged at the smaller of a fifth and the same tail test. If the date is uncertain, hedge into the first week of November rather than going without. Report both tests to the trader, with the numbers.

Execution follows the confirmed date. Sell 40% of the reduction now, and finish both the trim and the hedge before CPI. Until the release, shares and spread are one unit: halve it below 133.47, close it below 125.84 or on two macro signals together. Once the release is out, only the post-print rules apply.

After the print, go to zero if GAAP gross margin is under 70% and non-GAAP is down. Go to half of what we carried if GAAP is under 70% but non-GAAP holds. The first third comes back on the full test or the near-miss rule. There's no buying into a gap until cRPO and guidance pass, and the 125.84 stop governs until then. The last third comes back on a later breakout session. Flat accounts stay flat, and every size is a fraction of a standard allocation.

Aggressive, this uses the trader's own April number as the budget and never drops the hedge over a date lookup. Conservative, it gives you a tail that tightens as the market warns, measured correctly so that it actually does. What neither of you gets is a size chosen on conviction about a print all three of us have said we can't call. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: Conservative, you're right, so I'll say it plainly. Feed my formula the 135/105 at a five-point premium and it says half. That exposes a flaw in how my test measures risk.

There's a second error of mine underneath it. I called a gap to 100 roughly a three-sigma event. It isn't. An implied move is the expected absolute move, which is about 0.8 of a standard deviation. So 2.5 implied moves is about two sigma. On history-like pricing, that's a 2 to 3 percent chance per print, and fatter in reality. Over four prints a year, it's close to one in ten in any given year. That cuts your way. The tail isn't remote, and checking a single point at 100 tells us nothing about what happens just past it.

Aggressive, the 135/105 is the best fix anyone has made since we moved the long strike to 135, but not for the reason you gave. What matters is where the uncovered region starts. Assume the market prices an 11.4% event move. The 135/115 stops paying at a 17.7% gap, roughly a one-in-nine event. The 135/105 stops paying at a 25% gap, roughly one in twenty-five. For about a point more, you cut the odds of landing in the unhedged zone by more than half. That's the reason to buy it at whatever size we hold. Your rule, "use whichever spread allows the larger size," turns that into a leverage decision, and the conservative is right to reject it.

So here's what you two actually disagree about. Put the same 135/105 on every size. Each size stays no worse than the plain fifth down to some price, then falls behind. At about a five-and-a-half-point premium:

Half falls behind at roughly 99, about two sigma. About 0.42 holds to around 93. A third holds to near 79, about three sigma.

You're no longer arguing about budgets. You're arguing about how deep the check goes, and I picked 100 by convention.

Let's replace my convention with the one risk desks actually use: expected shortfall at 97.5%. That's the average loss in the worst two and a half percent of outcomes, not a single point. On normal math it sits about 2.9 implied moves out, which puts it near 93 on history-like pricing. Run the principle we all adopted there, no more tail than the plain fifth, and the size comes out at about 0.40 to 0.43 for a 135/105 costing 5 to 6.5.

I know that lands between you, and honestly it lands closer to you, aggressive, than to a third. It isn't a split. It's where the standard measure sits. A cheap quote nudges it toward 0.44, and fat tails pull it toward 0.38.

We don't have to guess the tail shape either. Conservative, you said the 105 put probably trades rich compared with what flat volatility implies. Then let the market tell us how fat the tail is. Pull a narrow put spread near 100, say the 105/95. Its price divided by its width is roughly the market's odds of finishing below 100, skew included.

If that comes in near the 2 to 3 percent the straddle implies on normal math, the size is about four-tenths. If it's roughly double, the skew is telling us the tail is fat, and your third is right.

That retires the last input we were guessing.

Aggressive, two more things.

First, half fails the trader's own April test once the 135/105 costs more than about 5.05. That's the floor of your own five-to-six-and-a-half range. At your midpoint, half loses 5.25 in an April repeat against your 4.9. Your own formula gives about 0.44 to 0.47 on realistic quotes, so half is the cheap-quote case, not the base case.

Second, July no longer argues for carrying size into the print, because of the conservative's price-confirmation rule. That rule re-enters on a heavy close back above the pre-print close. By construction, you buy back at about the price you'd have held from. Shares held from 102.06 and shares bought back on the first heavy close above 102.06 end at 147.99 in nearly the same place, and the held shares also paid for the hedge.

The only path where being lighter really costs you is a gap up on the release that keeps going. Even then, the rule adds a tranche at that day's close. So the extra size buys the gap-day move on the difference in carried size, nothing more. You've said nobody can call that move. With no edge and a premium attached, that's just added risk with no expected return to show for it.

Conservative, some of your last round proves less than you think.

The hedged breakeven around 145 to 146 is the stock price plus the premium. It's the same for a hedged third as for a hedged half, so it can't separate them.

"Spends the whole stress budget on the mildest reaction" describes any spread with its long strike near the money, and that's the design you endorsed. Your third spends two-thirds of its budget on a July repeat for the same reason.

"The extra sixth needs an 11% gap up to earn back a July loss" is true of the first sixth too. That's the slice argument I showed proves too much. Followed through, it takes you to zero, and the trader explicitly called this a timing trim, not an exit.

Your closing line also doesn't hold. A 30% gap isn't a 30% capital loss on a hedged book. Four-tenths with the 135/105 at 5.5 loses about 7 points per standard share in a 30% gap, about 5% of a standard position. The 43% recovery math applies to the stock, not to us.

There's also an inconsistency in how you scaled the tail. You adopted my principle and then moved the tail point with the event move while holding the budget at 8. But 8 was just the plain fifth's loss at 100. Move the point and the fifth's loss moves with it: at 93 it's about 9.2. Holding 8 fixed at a deeper point quietly tightens the rule you signed up to.

Your strongest argument was that every input is a guess. Once we pull the quotes today, the premium, the event move and the skew are all observed. The tail convention was the only real guess left, and expected shortfall plus the skew read takes care of it.

On the 200-day, conservative, you're right that a turn driven by February closes rolling off is arithmetic, not demand. Aggressive, that's why it can't justify carrying size in. If anything, it supports post-print rules that key off price against the pre-print close, which the confirmation rule already does.

Three practical fixes nobody has caught.

First, the calendar. October 8 was a Thursday, not a Wednesday, so today is Friday. September CPI most likely lands midweek next week, so we have two or three sessions, not a week, and the 142.5-to-148 ladder is effectively gone. Sell 40% of the reduction today, leave a 142.5 limit for Monday, and finish at the close of the session before CPI. The quotes have to be pulled today so the hedge can go on by then.

Second, "rebuild in thirds" is ambiguous now that nobody carries half. If a tranche is a third of a standard position, a book carrying 0.4 overshoots full size on the last add. Define each tranche as a third of the gap between what we carried and standard, which is 0.2 per add at 0.4. The price-confirmation rule is one route to the first tranche, not an extra one.

Third, our sizing schedule has a cliff. At a 13% event move, the hedged formula still gives about a third, while the agreed unhedged fallback is under a fifth. Step the hedged size down in a straight line from an 11.5% event move to the fallback at 13%. That's the trader's "cut more shares" rule applied gradually, so a tenth of a point in the straddle doesn't cut the position nearly in half.

So here's where I land, still SELL.

Today. Confirm the date or read it off the term structure. Pull the 135/115, the 135/105, the 105/95, the straddles on either side of the print, Q2 non-GAAP gross margin and federal funding status.

Hedge and size. Hedge with the 135/105 at whatever size we hold. Size so the hedged position is no worse than the plain fifth at the 97.5% expected-shortfall point, and never loses more than 4.9 in an April repeat. On history-like pricing, that's about four-tenths of standard. Half only if the quote comes in around 5 or less with mild skew. A third if the skew shows a fat tail. Step down to the unhedged fallback between an 11.5 and 13 percent event move.

Execution and rules. Do 40% of the reduction today, and finish the trim and put the hedge on before CPI. Shares and spread move as one unit until the release. After that, the agreed post-print rules apply, with tranches defined as thirds of the gap to standard. Flat accounts stay flat.

What we tell the trader. Half stays no worse than the plain fifth to about two sigma, four-tenths to the expected-shortfall point, and a third to about three sigma. Neighboring rungs differ by under a point per standard share in any reaction this stock has had. Our recommendation is the middle rung, and the call is the trader's.

Aggressive, this keeps you closer to the trader's size than either of us offered last round, and half stays available if the market prices protection cheaply. Conservative, it measures the tail the way you asked, by how bad it gets rather than where it starts, and it hands you the third if the skew says you're right about the 105 put. What neither of you gets is a size picked by how much the hedge lets you carry, or by how small a position feels safe.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Underweight NOW: before the likely mid-to-late-October Q3 print, cut to about 40% of a standard allocation (one-third to one-half depending on the hedge quote). Sell about 40% of the reduction at market today (Fri Oct 9), keep a 142.5 limit for the next slice, and finish the trim and the hedge before September CPI. Flat accounts stay flat, with no new longs at 139.75. Hedge retained shares with a 135/105 put spread expiring after both the print and the Oct 27-28 FOMC (first week of November if the date cannot be pinned); if the isolated earnings move prices above about 13% or the spread is too rich, cut to about 15-20% unhedged instead, and rebuild toward standard only on a clean print, with a 123 target over 1-3 months.

Investment Thesis: WHY UNDERWEIGHT, NOT SELL OR HOLD. The Research Manager, the trader and all three risk analysts agree on direction: reduce into the print, do not exit. The disagreement is only about size and hedge design. The franchise is intact: organic growth is about 22% on a run rate near $16B, the weekly SuperTrend is up (stop 98.62), there was a golden cross on 9/09, and nobody argued a solvency problem. That rules out Sell. Holding full size has a negative skew, which rules out Hold. (1) Gross margin has fallen six straight quarters, from 80.0% to 70.7%, with cost of revenue up 61.5% YoY. Q3 has never repaired gross margin (79.0% to 79.1% in 2024, 77.5% to 77.3% in 2025), and Q3 carries a full quarter of acquired cost. (2) A textbook Q2-to-Q3 seasonal lift only takes GAAP operating margin to about 9.9%, and repeating Q2's FCF decline gives about $520M against a $578M bar. Net income was propped up by $136M of non-operating income that shrinks with $2.5B of cash and about $4.3B of new long-term liabilities (liabilities/equity 1.53x, current ratio 0.70). (3) The bull's own expected value through the print was -$64 to $0. The last three reactions were all negative (-9.9%, -17.7%, -6.5%), and the stock enters 46% above the July post-print close and 68% above the April low. (4) Technically, 139.75 sits in a coil under 140.80-142.51. Thursday's outside day rejected 142.51. OBV is making lower highs (602.9M to 541.5M), 10-session volume is about 9.6M against a 12M breakout bar, and the monthly SuperTrend is still down at 169.04. (5) Macro: the Fed hiked, the 10-year is at 5.28% against a 5.31% high, a hot September CPI is likely, and the FOMC meets Oct 27-28. (6) An ATR stop (5.70) cannot cover a roughly 25-point gap. SIZE: WHO WON. The neutral analyst's framework won: size for the tail, hedge for the band. The aggressive analyst's 135/105 spread is the right instrument because it moves the start of the unhedged zone from about a 17.7% gap to about a 25% gap for roughly a point more of premium. The conservative analyst correctly rejected choosing a spread for the leverage it permits. At a 5.5 premium, a hedged share loses a fixed 10.25 anywhere from 135 down to 105. At 0.40 of standard that is about 4.1 per standard share in a repeat of July, January or April, inside the trader's own April budget of about 4.9. At a gap to 100 it loses about 6.1, versus about 12.4 plus premium for the trader's original half with a 130/115 spread. Sizing at the 97.5% expected-shortfall point gives about 0.40-0.43. Half qualifies only if the spread quotes at about 5 or less with mild skew. If the 105/95 spread shows a fat tail, use a third. Step linearly down to the unhedged fallback (the smaller of one-fifth and the tail test) as the variance-isolated event move goes from 11.5% to 13%. Isolate the event move by subtracting variances, not straddle prices. UNIT RULES BEFORE THE RELEASE. Shares and spread are one unit. A close below 133.47 halves it. A close below 125.84 closes it, as do two macro signals together (10-year above 5.31% and high-yield spreads above 3.25%). One macro signal before the hedge is on means buying it that day. These rules end at the release. AFTER THE PRINT. Go to zero if GAAP gross margin is below 70% and non-GAAP gross margin is also down. Keep half of the carried size if GAAP is below 70% but non-GAAP holds. Rebuild in tranches, each one-third of the gap to standard. The first tranche needs GAAP gross margin of at least 70%, non-GAAP gross margin no worse than Q2, a double-digit operating margin and organic growth near 22%. It can also come on a heavy close (over 12M shares) back above the pre-print close if no cut rule fired. Do not buy a gap into 115-125 until cRPO and guidance pass (Q4 outlook implying organic subscription growth of at least about 20% after FX); the 125.84 stop governs until then. The last tranche needs a later-session close above 149.60 on more than 12M shares. Gross margin of 73% or better plus FCF of at least $578M and cRPO within 2 points of revenue growth would move the rating to Overweight. PRICE TARGET (valuation method). After the bear's interest estimate on the new debt, the FCF yield at 139.75 is about 2.55-2.6% (midpoint 2.575%), against a 2.92% 10-year TIPS yield. Parity price = 139.75 x 2.575/2.92 = about 123.2, rounded to 123, matching the debate's $122-124 parity band. Two cross-checks: 139.75 x (1 - 0.114 average post-print reaction) = about 123.8, and 123 sits inside the technical 115-125 zone (200-SMA 115.41, Aug 17 close 117.70, daily SuperTrend 125.84). Upside risk to the call is 148-150, then 169. DATA GAPS, which keep confidence at medium. Missing: consensus, guidance, cRPO, option quotes and implied move, a confirmed earnings date (the pattern suggests Oct 14-21 or Oct 29-30), Q2 non-GAAP gross margin, Armis and debt terms, insider filings, valuation multiples and federal funding status. The FCF figure is the bull's estimate and the interest figure is the bear's; three reactions is a thin sample. Pull these today and rerun the plan immediately after the print.

Current Price: 139.75

Price Target: 123.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 1-3 months