Trading Analysis Report: QCOM¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-09 02:52:53
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 176.01 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08
QCOM (QUALCOMM Incorporated): Technical Report, 2026-10-08¶
1. Summary¶
QCOM is near the bottom of a 9-session pullback from its 2026-09-25 closing high of 201.97. The signals disagree: - For a bounce: a daily TD buy-setup 9 completed today, and it is "perfected." Today's candle is hammer-shaped and closed back above a cluster of support levels between 171 and 174. - Against a bounce: the weekly SuperTrend, which is the highest-weighted timeframe, points down. On-balance volume (OBV) shows selling into the September high, and MACD has fallen for 9 straight sessions.
The 50-day average sits above the 200-day and both are rising, so the medium- and long-term picture still holds. The short-term picture is weak.
Lean: neutral to cautiously constructive for a short-term bounce from support, with tight stops. This is not a trend-following long. The trade decision is left to the deciding agent.
2. Data check¶
The verified snapshot matches the indicator tool on every overlapping value: 50 SMA 172.20, 200 SMA 167.98, RSI 44.99, MACD 1.29, ATR 7.54. No discrepancies were found. All exact levels below come from the snapshot or the indicator tools. Figures marked derived are my own arithmetic on verified closes.
3. Indicators used and why¶
| Indicator | Category | Why it fits here |
|---|---|---|
| close_50_sma | Trend (medium) | Lies inside today's support zone; shows the medium-term direction after a volatile year |
| close_200_sma | Trend (long) | Long-term benchmark; checks whether the 50 is still above the 200 |
| supertrend | Trend (weekly, monthly, daily) | The timeframes disagree; gives trailing-stop levels for sizing |
| macd | Momentum | Tracks how fast momentum has faded since the 9/25 peak; zero-line test is close |
| rsi | Momentum | Checks for overbought/oversold and divergence at the September high |
| atr | Volatility | Sets stops and position size in a high-volatility name |
| obv | Volume | Checks whether volume confirmed the September rally |
| td_9 | Exhaustion | Daily buy-setup count reached 9 today |
The Bollinger Bands and 10 EMA come from the snapshot and add volatility and short-term trend context without spending extra indicator slots.
4. The bigger picture¶
- Year range: the lowest close was 122.94 (2026-04-07). The highest was 248.74 (2026-05-29), with an intraday high of 257.56. The current 176.01 sits roughly in the middle.
- Recent swings: the stock fell from the late-May high to a 146.81 close on 2026-07-31. It then rallied to the 201.97 close on 2026-09-25 and has pulled back since.
- How deep the pullback is (derived): price is down 25.96 from the 9/25 close, about 12.9%. That retraces about 47% of the 7/31 → 9/25 rally (146.81 → 201.97).
- 50% retracement ≈ 174.39
- 61.8% retracement ≈ 167.88, almost exactly the 200 SMA (167.98)
- Earnings gaps: large gaps occurred on 2026-02-05, 2026-04-30 and 2026-07-30, which look like earnings reactions. Inference, not verified by the tools: the next report is probably due in early November, about 4 weeks away. That is a gap risk for anyone holding into it.
5. Trend¶
Moving averages¶
| Level | Value | Close vs. level |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 182.07 | −6.06 (−3.3%) |
| 50 SMA | 172.20 | +3.81 (+2.2%) |
| 200 SMA | 167.98 | +8.03 (+4.8%) |
- 50 above 200, both rising. The 50 SMA went from 167.78 (9/10) to 172.20. The 200 SMA went from 166.18 (9/8) to 167.98, a slow, mostly flat rise.
- The gap between them is only 4.22. That is a modest gap in a stock with a 7.54 ATR, so it is not a strong trend.
- Below the 10 EMA. The short-term trend has turned down. Bulls need a close back above about 182 to say the pullback is over.
SuperTrend (weekly weighted highest, then monthly, then daily)¶
| Timeframe | Direction | Stop | Close vs. stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (primary) | DOWN | 223.47 | −21.24% |
| Monthly | UP | 116.40 | +51.22% |
| Daily | UP | 174.25 | +1.01% |
- Weekly down: the primary timeframe is still in the downtrend that followed the May–July collapse. Any long here goes against the weekly trend.
- Monthly up: the long-term regime is intact.
- Daily up, but only 1.76 of cushion. Today's low of 171.02 dipped below the 174.25 stop, but the stop is based on closes and the close held above it. A daily close below 174.25 flips the daily to DOWN, putting it in line with the weekly. That would be a meaningful bearish signal.
6. Momentum¶
MACD¶
- Values: MACD 1.29, signal line 3.59, histogram −2.31.
- MACD peaked at 8.12 on 9/25 and has fallen every session since: 7.38, 6.44, 5.63, 4.78, 4.27, 3.51, 2.88, 2.05, 1.29.
- It is below its signal line, so the bearish crossover is in effect, but it is still above zero.
- At roughly −0.75 per day, MACD could go below zero within about 2 sessions (derived). That would confirm momentum has turned negative.
- An early sign of stabilizing would be the histogram shrinking, meaning MACD falls by less each day.
RSI¶
- RSI is 44.99, down from 67.96 on 9/25. Below 50 means mildly bearish momentum, but it is nowhere near oversold (30). The setup is not stretched on RSI alone.
- Bearish divergence at the top:
- 9/15: close 187.80, RSI 70.40
- 9/25: close 201.97 (higher), RSI 67.96 (lower)
- That weakening momentum came just before the 9/28 drop from 201.97 to 187.48.
7. Volatility¶
Bollinger Bands (20-day, ±2 standard deviations)¶
- Middle 186.23, upper 201.13, lower 171.34.
- Price sits in the lower part of the band, about 16% of the way from lower to upper (derived). That is roughly −1.4 standard deviations from the 20-day average (derived).
- Today's low of 171.02 touched just below the lower band, and the close came back inside. That is a fact about today's bar, not a confirmed reversal.
- The band is wide (29.79, about 16% of the middle line), so the stock is still very volatile.
ATR¶
- ATR is 7.54, about 4.3% of price. It is down from a peak of 9.12 on 9/28, about 17% lower.
- Shrinking ATR during a decline means the selling has been orderly, not panicked. The flip side is that there has been no capitulation flush, which often helps mark a firm low.
- Sizing: 1 ATR ≈ 7.54; 1.5 ATR ≈ 11.31; 2 ATR ≈ 15.08.
8. Volume (OBV): selling pressure is the main warning¶
- OBV peaked in this window at 647.2M on 9/17.
- On 9/25, when price made its higher closing high of 201.97, OBV was only 621.7M. Higher price on lower OBV means the rally lacked broad volume support.
- OBV is now 565.2M, below its 9/8 level of 602.6M, even though price is above its 9/8 close (176.01 vs. 174.09). The volume-weighted gains of September have been fully given back while price still holds some of its rise.
- Since 9/25 (derived):
- About 74.8M shares traded on down days vs. about 18.4M on up days, net −56.5M.
- Average volume was about 10.3M per day. That is below the main rally days (9/8 26.1M, 9/21 18.4M, 9/25 17.8M), so the decline has been steady distribution, not climactic selling.
- Caveat (inference): 9/18 was a third-Friday options expiration with 54.5M shares traded, and it alone took about 54.5M off OBV. Similar volume spikes appear on other expiration dates (2026-03-20: 78.6M; 2026-06-18: 47.1M). This probably overstates the size of the divergence. Even so, the drop since 9/25 does not include that day.
9. Exhaustion and today's candle¶
TD Sequential¶
| Timeframe | Count | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Daily | +9 | Buy setup complete; reversal watch |
| Weekly (primary) | +1 | Buy setup just starting |
| Monthly | +3 | Buy setup in progress |
- The daily 9 is "perfected" (derived from the price data). The lows of bar 8 (10/7: 175.35) and bar 9 (10/8: 171.02) are both below the lows of bar 6 (10/5: 180.30) and bar 7 (10/6: 179.33). The setup ran from 9/28 through 10/8.
- A daily 9 points to a likely pause or bounce of a few bars. It does not override the weekly, which is only at count 1 and has its SuperTrend pointing down.
Today's candle¶
- Open 174.48, high 176.28, low 171.02, close 176.01.
- Price opened lower than the prior close (177.12), was sold to 171.02, then closed in the top ~95% of the day's range. The lower wick (3.46) is more than twice the body (1.53), which is a hammer shape.
- Volume of 9.56M was only modestly above the prior day's 7.91M, so buyers are not yet showing strong conviction.
- The intraday low reached the 171.0–174.25 support cluster (lower Bollinger Band, 50 SMA, daily SuperTrend stop), and price closed back above all three.
Unfilled gap¶
- There is a price gap between the 9/4 high (170.63) and the 9/8 low (172.04).
- Today's low of 171.02 went into it but did not fill it. 170.63 is the remaining fill level.
10. Key levels¶
| Type | Level | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Resistance 3 | 223.47 | Weekly SuperTrend stop; weekly trend flips up only above this |
| Resistance 2 | 197.2–201.97 | Closes 9/22–9/25; upper Bollinger Band 201.13; 9/25 intraday high 205.85 |
| Resistance 1 | 182.07–186.23 | 10 EMA; 10/2 close 184.87; Bollinger middle |
| Current | 176.01 | Close on 2026-10-08 |
| Support 1 | 174.25 | Daily SuperTrend stop; ~50% retracement at 174.39 (derived) |
| Support 2 | 170.63–172.20 | Gap fill 170.63; today's low 171.02; lower band 171.34; 50 SMA 172.20 |
| Support 3 | 167.88–168.74 | 61.8% retracement (derived); 200 SMA 167.98; 9/4 close 168.74 |
| Support 4 | 163.30–165.71 | Closes 8/28–9/1 |
| Support 5 | ~157.67–159.88 | Closes 8/21–8/24 |
11. Scenarios¶
A. Bounce after the TD 9 (tactical long, against the weekly trend) - Aggressive entry: around 174–176, stop below the 168 cluster at about 166.9. Risk is about 9.1, roughly 1.2 ATR. - Tighter alternative: stop at about 169.1, just under today's low minus a quarter ATR. Risk is about 6.9, but the stop is more likely to be hit by normal noise. - Confirmation trigger: a daily close above 182.07 (10 EMA) with a shrinking MACD histogram. - Targets and reward-to-risk (from 176 with the 166.9 stop): - Target 1: 184.9–186.2, about 1.1 : 1 - Target 2: 197–201, about 2.5–2.7 : 1 - Sizing: shares = dollar risk ÷ stop distance. For example, risking $1,000 with a 9.1 stop ≈ 110 shares.
B. Support fails (bearish continuation) - Trigger: a daily close below 174.25 flips the daily SuperTrend down, in line with the weekly. A close below ~171.0 breaks the whole cluster and voids the TD 9 bounce idea. - Targets: 167.9–168.7 first, then 163.3–165.7. - A MACD move below zero plus RSI under 40 would confirm. Above 182 is where a short would be wrong.
C. Sideways chop (most likely if neither trigger fires) - A range of about 171–186 between the support cluster and the Bollinger middle, while ATR keeps shrinking. Short-term mean-reversion trades fit better than trend trades here.
12. Caveats¶
- The weekly SuperTrend is the highest-weighted timeframe and it says DOWN, so all longs are countertrend tactical trades.
- The OBV divergence is real but partly inflated by the 9/18 expiration-day volume.
- RSI is not oversold, so there is room for more downside before momentum is truly stretched.
- Earnings are probably due in early November (inference), which brings gap risk.
- The derived retracement levels are not tool-verified support. No claim is made that any level has held before.
13. Summary table¶
| Area | Reading | Value / evidence | Bias |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close 2026-10-08 | 176.01; range 171.02–176.28; closed near the high | Neutral+ |
| 10 EMA | Price below | 182.07 (−3.3%) | Bearish short-term |
| 50 / 200 SMA | 50 above 200, both rising | 172.20 / 167.98; gap 4.22 | Bullish medium/long-term |
| SuperTrend weekly (primary) | DOWN | Stop 223.47 (−21.24%) | Bearish |
| SuperTrend monthly | UP | Stop 116.40 (+51.22%) | Bullish regime |
| SuperTrend daily | UP, thin cushion | Stop 174.25 (+1.01%); flips on a close below | Neutral; key trigger |
| MACD | Below signal, falling 9 sessions | 1.29 / 3.59 / −2.31; peak 8.12 on 9/25 | Bearish; zero-line test close |
| RSI | Below 50, not oversold | 44.99; divergence 9/15 (70.40) vs 9/25 (67.96) | Mildly bearish |
| Bollinger | Near lower band | 171.34 / 186.23 / 201.13; ~16% up the band | Stretched to downside |
| ATR | Shrinking | 7.54 (~4.3%), from 9.12 on 9/28 | Orderly decline, no capitulation |
| OBV | Lower high, now below 9/8 level | 621.7M at 9/25 high vs 647.2M peak; now 565.2M | Bearish (partly inflated by 9/18) |
| TD Sequential | Daily 9 perfected; weekly +1, monthly +3 | Setup 9/28–10/8 | Bounce watch (daily only) |
| Support | 174.25 → 170.63–172.20 → 167.88–168.74 | SuperTrend, gap, 50 SMA, lower band, 200 SMA, 61.8% | Key decision zone |
| Resistance | 182.07–186.23 → 197–201.97 → 223.47 | 10 EMA, Bollinger middle, 9/25 high, weekly stop | Bounce targets |
| Bull trigger | Close above 182.07 | Confirms TD 9 bounce | Targets 186 / 197–201 |
| Bear trigger | Close below 174.25, then below ~171 | Daily SuperTrend flips; cluster breaks | Targets 168 / 163–165 |
| Risk sizing | 1 ATR = 7.54 | Stop ≈ 166.9 (~1.2 ATR) for a bounce trade | — |
| Overall lean | Neutral to cautiously constructive (tactical) | TD 9 and support vs. weekly downtrend and selling pressure | Countertrend, tight stops |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bullish (Score: 5.8/10) Confidence: Low
QCOM Sentiment Report: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08¶
Bottom line: Mildly Bullish (5.8/10), low confidence. The bullish case rests on event catalysts: the Arm litigation and a newly reported multi-year patent cross-license that a relayed Baird note ties to Huawei. Retail is leaning into these. Institutional headlines still frame QCOM as a slow-growth laggard next to AI-datacenter peers, which offsets part of the bullish read. Confidence is low for four reasons: Reddit returned a config-disabled placeholder, all StockTwits messages come from a single day (10/08), several sentiment tags are off-topic noise, and the news feed has headlines only.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News (Yahoo Finance, 19 headlines, headline-only) About 8 of the 19 headlines bear directly on QCOM. The rest are peer and sector pieces (MRVL, MU, AMD, AVGO, ANET, ARM, LOGI). Tone is inferred from titles only. - Bullish framing: - 'Qualcomm (QCOM) Signs Broad Multi Year Patent Deal' (Simply Wall St.). This is an event. StockTwits relays link it to a Huawei cross-licensing agreement. - 'Why Qualcomm Stock Now Looks Poised to Surge Over the Longer Term' (Barchart). This is opinion with an explicitly long horizon. - Bearish framing: - 'Why Did QUALCOMM (QCOM) Stock Drop After Its Latest Update?' (Simply Wall St.). It confirms a recent decline, but the headline does not say which update triggered it. - 'Broadcom vs. Qualcomm: Rapid Growth vs. Flat Revenue' (Motley Fool). QCOM is cast as the stagnant side. - Neutral or comparative: - 'Applied Materials vs. Qualcomm: What Revenue Trends Tell Investors...' (Motley Fool). - 'Processors and Graphics Chips Stocks Q2 Results: Benchmarking Qualcomm' (StockStory). - Indirect but relevant: - 'Arm Holdings (ARM) Heads To Trial Over Billions In Royalty Payments' is the Arm–Qualcomm dispute, the most-discussed retail catalyst. - 'Microsoft's Most Powerful Laptop Ever Runs on Nvidia, Not Intel' does not mention Qualcomm. It is a competitive data point against Snapdragon's Windows AI-PC ambitions (mild negative). - 'AI Smart Glasses Will Be Huge. But Meta Faces A Problem.' (IBD) is cross-tagged $QCOM. It touches an edge-AI device category; neutral to mildly positive. - Unknown: '1 Cash-Producing Stock on Our Watchlist and 2 That Underwhelm' (StockStory) does not show whether QCOM is included or in which bucket. - Net news tone: roughly balanced, with 2 bullish, 2–3 bearish (counting the Nvidia laptop) and the rest neutral. The institutional framing amounts to 'durable licensing franchise, but a growth laggard while AVGO, MU and MRVL dominate the AI coverage.'
StockTwits (26 most-recent messages, all timestamped 2026-10-08) - Raw user tags: 7 Bullish (27%), 2 Bearish (8%), 17 unlabeled. The labeled ratio is 78/22, but on only 9 tags. - Tag contamination: - Both Bearish tags (@skitime) and one Bullish tag (@wisdon, 'Donald Donald you promiced 5k') belong to a political thread spanning $RUM $QCOM $INTC $DJT. None of them says anything about Qualcomm. - Stripping that noise leaves 6 Bullish / 0 Bearish on-topic tags. - My read of the 17 unlabeled posts: - About 8 lean bullish: the Baird relay, three Arm-litigation-optimism posts, 'Loading up here', 'nice bounce', the relative-strength observation, and the after-hours jump claim. - About 4 lean bearish or frustrated: - @kobby_jr says CEO Amon 'has some serious explaining to do', with the stock flat YTD while $SMH is 'up over 60%'. - @Unsuccessful: 'mindless endless dripping red every day'. - @uzi121314: 'long term now', a typical resigned-holder phrase. - @DarkFlowSignals reports a $190P 10/9 up 83%. - About 5 are neutral: technical levels, the IBD link, an ARM-focused explainer, a promotional pivot to IBM, and 'Need 184'. - Combined on-topic read: about 14 bullish-leaning vs about 4 bearish-leaning (roughly 75/25 among directional posts). That is moderately bullish, not euphoric, so there is no contrarian over-extension flag. - Concentration: five accounts produce 12 of 26 messages (@Unsuccessful 3, @uzi121314 3, @Carterstockboy 2, @beztwits 2, @skitime 2). - Intraday tone shift: @Unsuccessful went from 'dripping red' (15:12Z) to a bullish litigation thesis (18:35Z, 19:36Z). @karuma87 posted 'Almost bottomed' (15:54Z). Mood improved through the session. - Notable data points: - Baird relay (@topstockalerts): Tristan Gerra names QCOM his top edge-AI pick after the Huawei cross-license, with an Outperform rating and a $400 PT. - This is unverified. Against the $173.61 mid-session print it implies about 130% upside, so confirm the figure before relying on it. - Price and technicals (@VolumeSpreadAnalysis): $173.61, average-or-below volume, resistance $178.50, support $168.00. - Retail targets: $180 end of day (@Tammybluntz), $180–$190 next week (@Manny007), 'Need 184' (@PierceC). - Relative strength: @Carterstockboy says 'all other chip names down more than this.' @DarkFlowSignals says the 'AI chip trade cracked for a second day' while the S&P barely moved. - ARM read-through (@ace_of_king): ARM traded around $284–286, down about 3–4% from a $294.37 close. The post attributes this mainly to the Qualcomm legal battle. - Unreconciled price claims: - @uzi121314 says QCOM 'jumped to 187.51' at 21:40Z (after hours), about 8% above the mid-session print. - @DarkFlowSignals reports a 10/9 $190 put up 83% (peak +147%) at 22:00Z. - A deep in-the-money put would not normally gain if the stock had rallied about 8%. Treat both as unverified until price data confirms.
Reddit (r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks, r/investing) Reddit is disabled by config, so no data is available. It is unknown whether Reddit communities echo the Arm-trial optimism or the underperformance frustration seen on StockTwits.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
- Alignment on underperformance:
- News: 'Why Did QUALCOMM Stock Drop...', 'Flat Revenue'.
- Retail: 'flat/negative ytd', 'dripping red', 'Almost bottomed'.
- Both agree the recent price trend has been weak.
- Alignment on long-horizon optimism:
- News: Barchart's 'poised to surge over the longer term'.
- Retail: @vnhffmn's 'big time opportunity' and @uzi121314's 'long term now'. Both sources position QCOM as a patience trade rather than a momentum trade.
- Alignment on catalysts:
- The patent-deal headline matches the Baird/Huawei relay.
- The Arm trial headline matches the dominant retail chatter.
- Event flow and opinion flow point at the same drivers.
- Key divergence:
- Institutional headlines emphasize QCOM's growth deficit against AI winners.
- Retail is leaning into event outcomes (court win, licensing) and valuation (@Unsuccessful: 'QCOM stock 15x cheaper than ARM with a much much higher revenue stream').
- Retail is betting that catalysts re-rate the stock before the 'flat revenue' narrative is resolved by fundamentals.
- Intra-retail divergence: bullish volume is concentrated in a handful of accounts. Management-credibility frustration (@kobby_jr) is a meaningful counter-current.
- Price-behavior divergence: QCOM reportedly held up better than peers during an AI-chip pullback. Its laggard, non-datacenter profile may be acting defensively during sector rotation.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- Arm v. Qualcomm litigation (most dominant).
- At least 5 StockTwits posts expect QCOM to prevail. They cite the 'strong prior victory against Arm, the same judge' (Noreika) and say ARM 'is going to end up paying a substantial amount of money.'
- The trial is the event; the predicted win is opinion. Even the AI-sourced bullish post concedes 'the outcome is not c[ertain]'.
- Licensing franchise strength. The Huawei multi-year cross-license (news headline plus Baird relay) reinforces the durability of the patent business.
- Laggard and management critique.
- News: 'Flat Revenue' and AMAT revenue-trend comparisons.
- Retail: claims of a flat YTD stock vs $SMH up 60%+ (a user claim, unverified).
- Edge / on-device AI diversification.
- Bull side: Baird's 'edge-AI platforms' top pick, 'on device compute is the next leg of the AI cycle', the AI PC and automotive push, and smart glasses.
- Counterpoint: Microsoft's flagship laptop using Nvidia.
- Sector rotation. The AI-chip trade 'cracked for a second day'. QCOM showed relative strength, and some retail reads this as a rotation opportunity.
- Noise: the multi-ticker political thread (@skitime, @wisdon) carries no QCOM-specific signal.
4. Catalysts and risks¶
Catalysts - Arm trial developments or a verdict. Timing is not in the data. - Disclosure of the Huawei cross-license terms and the implications for licensing revenue. - Confirmation of, or follow-on to, the Baird $400 PT and any other analyst actions. - The next earnings report, referenced by @VolumeSpreadAnalysis. No date is provided in the data. - A technical break above $178.50 resistance. - Verification of the claimed $187.51 after-hours print.
Risks - An adverse, partial or delayed court outcome. Retail has priced in a win as near-consensus, so disappointment could be sharp. - Persistence of the 'flat revenue' narrative while capital keeps favoring AI-datacenter names. - AI-PC competition (Nvidia in Microsoft's flagship laptop). - A broader AI-chip selloff dragging even relative-strength names. - Management-credibility concerns. - Conflicting and unverified retail price claims. - Optimism concentrated in a few vocal accounts. - Only one day of StockTwits coverage in a seven-day window.
5. Summary table of key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-year patent cross-license (Huawei per relay) | Bullish | News + StockTwits | Simply Wall St. 'Signs Broad Multi Year Patent Deal'; Baird relay ties it to Huawei |
| Baird Outperform, $400 PT, top edge-AI pick | Bullish (unverified) | StockTwits relay | @topstockalerts 20:12Z; implies about 130% upside vs $173.61, so confirm |
| Arm litigation win expected | Bullish (opinion) | StockTwits + News | 'ARM Heads To Trial' headline; at least 5 posts expect a QCOM win; ARM reportedly down 3–4% |
| Long-term upside thesis | Mildly Bullish | News | Barchart 'Poised to Surge Over the Longer Term' |
| Revenue stagnation framing | Bearish | News | Motley Fool 'Rapid Growth vs. Flat Revenue'; AMAT revenue-trend comparison |
| Recent price decline | Bearish | News + StockTwits | 'Why Did QCOM Stock Drop...'; 'dripping red every day'; 'Almost bottomed' |
| Management / YTD underperformance frustration | Bearish | StockTwits | @kobby_jr: stock flat YTD vs $SMH '+60%' (unverified) |
| Relative strength in AI-chip pullback | Mildly Bullish | StockTwits | 'all other chip names down more'; 'AI chip trade cracked for a second day' |
| AI-PC competitive pressure | Mildly Bearish | News | Microsoft's most powerful laptop runs on Nvidia |
| User sentiment tags | Bullish (small n) | StockTwits | 7 Bullish / 2 Bearish raw; 6 / 0 after removing political noise |
| After-hours $187.51 vs $190P +83% | Unresolved | StockTwits | Conflicting single-user claims; verify with price data |
| Reddit community read | No data | Disabled by config |
This is sentiment signal, not a price forecast. Weigh it alongside fundamentals, technicals and verified price data, especially the disputed after-hours move and the Baird target.
News Analyst¶
QCOM: news and macro research report¶
As of: 2026-10-08 · Coverage: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08 · Instrument: QCOM (QUALCOMM Incorporated, NMS, Semiconductors)
1. Executive summary¶
The macro picture for QCOM has turned less friendly. The Fed is raising rates again, not cutting. The 10-year Treasury yield rose 72bp in three months to 5.28%, and oil is above $100 because of tension with Iran. Growth is holding up: unemployment is 4.2% and markets price only a 6% chance of a US recession. So the main risk to QCOM is a lower valuation multiple, not falling earnings.
On the company side the news is mixed: - Positive: a new multi-year patent licensing deal. - Negative: an article titled "why did QCOM stock drop after its latest update." - Persistent drag: coverage keeps describing Qualcomm as the "flat revenue" alternative to AI-driven chip stocks. - Competition: Nvidia is moving into Windows laptops, an area where Qualcomm has been trying to grow.
Three events land close together: the Oct 28 FOMC, Qualcomm's fiscal Q4 earnings (usually early November), and the Nov 3 midterm elections.
2. Macro regime: the Fed has resumed hiking¶
2a. Policy rates (FRED and Polymarket)¶
| Indicator | Reading | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Effective Fed funds rate (monthly) | 3.75% (Sep), up from 3.63% (Aug) | Rates were flat at 3.63–3.64% from January to August, then rose. A 25bp hike in mid-September fits the size of the jump in the monthly average (my inference). |
| "Another Fed hike in 2026?" | 78% Yes ($599K volume, resolves Dec 10) | The word "another" confirms one hike has already happened. |
| "2 hikes in 2026" | 70% (+9.5pp this week) | The market expects a second hike. |
| "No cuts in 2026" | 96% ($8.8M volume) | The easing cycle is over. |
| October 28 FOMC | 84% hold / 16% +25bp (hike odds down 9pp in a week, $7–8M volume) | Hike risk has moved from October to December. |
The October and year-end markets together imply roughly a 74% chance of a December hike if October is a hold. The October market is far more liquid than the year-end one, so it deserves more weight.
2b. Treasury yields¶
- The 10-year yield went from 4.56% (Jul 10) to 5.28% (Oct 7), peaking at 5.31% on Oct 5.
- The sharpest leg was Sep 22–30: 4.96% to 5.29%, +33bp in six sessions.
- This week it has held in a 5.24–5.31% range, so it is consolidating near the highs rather than reversing.
- A Yahoo Finance "Chart of the Day" this week noted that "rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup." This kind of tail-risk story is circulating.
- Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years, which squeezes consumers who buy big-ticket items, including premium phones.
2c. Inflation (CPI, FRED)¶
- The CPI index rose from 325.06 (Nov '25) to 334.13 (Aug '26): +2.79% in nine months, about 3.7% annualized.
- From February to May it spiked about 2.0% in three months, about 8% annualized (March +0.87%, April +0.64%, May +0.47% month over month). That timing fits an oil shock.
- June fell 0.42% and July rose 0.07%, but August re-accelerated to +0.40% month over month (about 4.9% annualized). That likely explains the hawkish September move.
- Core PCE was not available because FRED was rate-limiting requests.
2d. Labor and growth¶
- Unemployment is 4.2% (Sep), down from 4.5% in November 2025 and near cycle lows. The labor market gives the Fed room to hike.
- "US recession by end of 2026" is priced at 6%, down 2pp this week.
2e. Commodities and geopolitics¶
- Oil fell to $103 after Trump said the US would not attack Iran before the midterms. Even after that drop, oil above $100 keeps inflation pressure on.
- "US invades Iran before 2027" is at 16% (+2pp, $73M volume, very liquid). Risk drops before the election and may rise again afterward.
- Gold settled at $4,131.80 (+0.44%), consistent with persistent hedging against geopolitical and inflation risk.
- Taiwan (Qualcomm is fabless and depends on TSMC): invasion in 2026 is 2%, a military clash before 2027 is 5%, a blockade in 2026 is 4%. The tail risk is low but not zero.
- US tariff rate on China at year-end: 78% probability it sits between 5% and 15%. Volume is only about $3.8K, so treat this as a weak signal that the market sees the trade situation as stable. Qualcomm gets a large share of its revenue from China-based phone makers.
2f. Politics¶
- Midterms (Nov 3): Democrats are 90% to win the House and 62% to win the Senate, which points to divided government. Trade and tariff policy is mostly set by the executive branch, so the direct effect on semiconductors is limited. A split Congress does make major fiscal moves less likely.
3. Semiconductor sector backdrop¶
- "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance" (Yahoo Finance). Chips fell on good news, a sign that buyers are tiring at these levels and that investors are taking profits as yields rise. Samsung matters to Qualcomm in two ways: it is a key Snapdragon customer for Galaxy phones, and it competes through its own Exynos chips and its foundry business.
- The memory upcycle has several headlines ("What is really behind Micron stock's run?", "Siebert CIO says Micron is a buy"). Inference: rising DRAM and NAND prices raise the cost of building a phone. In past cycles this has squeezed handset makers' margins and led them to cut specs or units, which hurts Qualcomm's handset business.
- AI leadership still sits elsewhere. Coverage of Broadcom, Marvell, Arista, AMD, Arm and Applied Materials keeps the market's attention on data-center AI. Qualcomm is repeatedly presented as the comparison stock.
4. QCOM-specific news¶
| Headline (source) | Assessment | Impact |
|---|---|---|
| "Qualcomm Signs Broad Multi-Year Patent Deal" (Simply Wall St.) | A positive for the licensing business (QTL), Qualcomm's highest-margin segment. It adds revenue visibility and lowers litigation risk. The headline does not name the counterparty, which needs checking. | Positive |
| "Why Did QUALCOMM (QCOM) Stock Drop After Its Latest Update?" (Simply Wall St.) | A recent company update (event not named) was followed by a selloff. The cause is not in the headline and needs checking. It points to fragile sentiment. | Negative |
| "Broadcom vs. Qualcomm: Rapid Growth vs. Flat Revenue" (Motley Fool) | Reinforces the dominant bear story: Qualcomm is a low-growth handset-chip company in an AI market. This is the main reason its valuation stays at a discount. | Negative (narrative) |
| "Why Qualcomm Stock Now Looks Poised to Surge Over the Longer Term" (Barchart) | A long-term bull case, probably based on diversification and valuation. It is a contrarian view. | Mildly positive |
| "Applied Materials vs. Qualcomm: Revenue trends… AI companies" (Motley Fool) | Qualcomm is being included in AI comparisons, which shows some narrative traction even though growth is weaker. | Neutral |
| "Microsoft's Most Powerful Laptop Ever Runs on Nvidia, Not Intel" (24/7 Wall St.) | Inference: Microsoft's flagship laptop choosing Nvidia adds a well-funded competitor in Windows PCs. Qualcomm's Snapdragon X has been the leading Windows-on-Arm chip, and the PC business is a key part of its diversification story. | Negative (competitive) |
| "AI Smart Glasses Will Be Huge. But Meta Faces a Problem." (IBD) | Qualcomm's Snapdragon AR1 chips power Meta's Ray-Ban glasses (background knowledge). Strong demand for smart glasses helps Qualcomm whichever brand wins. | Positive (long-term) |
| "Arm Holdings Heads to Trial Over Billions in Royalty Payments" (Simply Wall St.) | Arm and Qualcomm have a history of licensing litigation over Nuvia. The headline does not name the opposing party, so whether QCOM is involved needs checking. Any ruling could affect Qualcomm's royalty costs or its custom CPU plans. |
Watch |
| "Processors & Graphics Chips Q2 Results: Benchmarking Qualcomm" (StockStory) | A peer comparison of last quarter's results, not a new catalyst. | Neutral |
Limitation: the news tool returned headlines only, not full articles. Deal terms, the size of the price drop and the exact catalysts could not be confirmed and should be checked against primary sources (Qualcomm press releases, 8-K filings). I had no price or volume data for QCOM.
5. Upcoming catalysts¶
| Date (approx.) | Event | Why it matters for QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| ~Oct 14–15 | September CPI | Another 0.4% month-over-month reading would raise December hike odds and push yields up, which hurts the valuation multiple. |
| Mid-October | TSMC and ASML Q3 results (usual timing) | Read-through for foundry capacity, pricing and demand for advanced-node smartphone chips. |
| Oct 28 | FOMC decision | 84% hold is priced. A surprise hike (16%) would be a sharp shock for long-duration tech. |
| Nov 3 | US midterms | A Democratic House is mostly priced (90%). Iran risk may come back after the election. |
| ~Early November (usual timing) | Qualcomm fiscal Q4 earnings and guidance | The key test: guidance for the December quarter (Android flagship launch season) and progress in autos, PCs and IoT/glasses. Any comment on Apple modem share, a known structural headwind, will matter. |
| Dec 9–10 | December FOMC | About 74% chance of a hike if October holds. |
6. Trading implications¶
Headwinds (bearish): 1. Lower valuation multiples as yields rise. With the 10-year at 5.28% and the Fed hiking, the gap between equity and bond returns has narrowed sharply. If the 10-year breaks above its 5.31% high, semiconductor stocks will probably be under more pressure. 2. Weak sector momentum. Chips fell even on Samsung's record guidance. 3. Story problems. Qualcomm is still labeled "flat revenue," Nvidia is entering Windows PCs, and memory-driven cost inflation may squeeze handset makers. 4. Too many events at once. FOMC, earnings and midterms fall within about a week of each other, so option-implied volatility is likely high. Directional bets taken before the events carry gap risk.
Supports (bullish or defensive): 1. The patent deal improves visibility in Qualcomm's highest-margin, most cash-generative segment. 2. A relatively defensive profile. Compared with high-multiple AI stocks, Qualcomm's lower valuation, buybacks and dividend could make it hold up better if rates keep rising (a relative-value case, not an absolute one). 3. Growth is not the problem. Recession odds are 6%, unemployment is 4.2%, and oil is coming off its peak, so end demand is not collapsing. 4. Optional upside: smart glasses, autos and AI PCs could change the story if management shows real numbers at earnings.
Points for the next agent:
- Use the 10-year yield as the main macro signal for QCOM. Yields falling back below about 5.10% would be a relief signal. A close above 5.31% would make risk worse.
- Most of the stock-specific risk sits in early-November earnings. One option is to wait for guidance before sizing up, or to define risk with options.
- If a broader semiconductor position is held, QCOM may suit a pair trade (long QCOM against high-multiple AI semis) more than an outright long, given the rate environment.
- Before acting, check the "stock drop after latest update" catalyst, the patent-deal counterparty, and whether the Arm trial involves QCOM.
Data gaps: core PCE, the 2s10s yield curve, VIX, WTI and the 2-year yield were unavailable because FRED was rate-limiting requests. Price, technical and fundamental data for QCOM were outside my toolset.
7. Key points summary¶
| Category | Data point | Value / status | Signal for QCOM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fed policy | Effective Fed funds rate | 3.75% (Sep), up from 3.63% | 🔴 Hiking cycle resumed |
| Fed policy | Oct 28 FOMC odds | 84% hold / 16% hike | 🟡 Near-term relief; surprise risk remains |
| Fed policy | Another hike by Dec 10 | 78%; 2 hikes in 2026: 70% | 🔴 Hawkish path |
| Fed policy | No cuts in 2026 | 96% | 🔴 No easing support |
| Rates | 10-year Treasury | 5.28% (+72bp in 3 months; high 5.31%) | 🔴 Pressure on valuation multiples |
| Inflation | CPI trend | About 3.7% annualized since Nov '25; Aug +0.40% m/m | 🔴 Sticky; next CPI mid-October |
| Labor | Unemployment | 4.2% (Sep) | 🟢 Demand intact |
| Growth | US recession 2026 odds | 6% (−2pp) | 🟢 Earnings risk low |
| Commodities | Oil / gold | Oil $103 (falling) / gold $4,131.80 | 🟡 Inflation input easing at the margin |
| Geopolitics | US invades Iran before 2027 | 16% (+2pp) | 🟡 Risk returns after midterms |
| Geopolitics | China–Taiwan clash / invasion 2026 | 5% / 2% | 🟡 Low-probability tail risk to TSMC supply |
| Trade | US–China tariff 5–15% at year-end | 78% (thin volume) | 🟢 Stable (weak signal) |
| Politics | Midterms | Democratic House 90%, Democratic Senate 62% | 🟡 Gridlock; limited direct effect on chips |
| Sector | Chips fell despite Samsung record guidance | Buyers tiring as yields rise | 🔴 Weak sector momentum |
| Sector | Memory upcycle (Micron run) | Higher DRAM/NAND prices | 🔴 Handset cost pressure (inference) |
| QCOM | Multi-year patent license deal | Signed (counterparty not confirmed) | 🟢 Licensing visibility |
| QCOM | Stock dropped after "latest update" | Cause not confirmed | 🔴 Fragile sentiment |
| QCOM | "Flat revenue vs. Broadcom" story | Persistent | 🔴 Valuation discount persists |
| QCOM | Nvidia in Microsoft flagship laptop | New Windows PC competitor | 🔴 Threat to PC diversification |
| QCOM | AI smart glasses demand | Qualcomm supplies Meta glasses chips | 🟢 Long-term growth option |
| QCOM | Arm royalty trial | Opposing party not confirmed | 🟡 Check whether QCOM is involved |
| Catalysts | CPI, FOMC Oct 28, midterms Nov 3, QCOM earnings early Nov | All within about 4 weeks | ⚠️ High gap and volatility risk |
| Overall | Macro: tight policy and high yields; company news: mixed | 🟡 Cautious near term; possible relative-value case; wait for earnings guidance |
Fundamentals Analyst¶
QCOM (QUALCOMM Incorporated): Fundamental Research Report¶
As of: 2026-10-08 | Exchange: NASDAQ (NMS) | Sector: Technology / Semiconductors Latest reported quarter: Q3 FY2026 (quarter ended June 28, 2026). QCOM's fiscal year ends in late September, so Q4 FY26 (the September quarter) has not been reported yet.
1. Summary¶
QCOM looks cheap on headline numbers: about 17x forward earnings, a PEG of 0.8, a 5.4% free-cash-flow (FCF) yield, a 2.1% dividend, ROE near 34% and a current ratio of 2.0. The numbers underneath have been getting worse for three quarters in a row:
- Revenue: growth went from +5.0% to −3.5% to −4.0% year over year.
- Gross margin: fell about 250 bps year over year, to 53.1%. That is the lowest level in at least five years of this data.
- Operating costs: implied operating expenses grew 12%, then 16%, then 22% year over year while revenue was shrinking.
- Operating income: down 41% year over year in Q3 FY26, to $1.63B. That is the weakest of the reported quarters since June 2020, and it is below the FY2023 downturn low even though revenue is 18% higher.
- Cash flow: Q3 FY26 operating cash flow was only $991M (down 66% year over year). Capital spending doubled, and quarterly FCF dropped to $495M (down 81%).
- Reported earnings are distorted: trailing EPS of $8.64 includes a −$2.89 Q4 FY25 quarter (a large tax charge) and a +$6.88 Q2 FY26 quarter. The Q2 gain appears to be non-cash: net income was $7.37B but operating cash flow was only $2.45B.
- Insiders: steady, apparently pre-scheduled selling of about $45M over 12 months, including the CEO. There were no open-market purchases in the data, even when the stock was near $122–147.
Fundamental read: Neutral to cautious. The valuation and capital returns give some support, but earnings momentum is clearly negative. The Q4 FY26 report, likely in early November based on QCOM's usual timing, is the key event.
2. Company Profile and Market Snapshot¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $187.95B |
| Implied share price (P/E × EPS) | ~$176.0 |
| 52-week high / low | $259.92 / $121.99 |
| Distance from high / low | about −32% / about +44% |
| 50-day / 200-day average | $172.63 / $169.34. The price is slightly above both. |
| Beta | 1.65 (high volatility for a mega-cap) |
| Dividend yield | 2.09% (about $3.68 per share per year, or ~$3.9B total) |
| Shares (implied) | about 1.07B diluted |
QCOM is a fabless chip designer (Snapdragon mobile, automotive, IoT, PC chips) with a high-margin licensing business (QTL). The stock's 52-week range is very wide for a company this size. Insider sale prices trace the path: about $130 in April 2026, $200–227 in May, $147 in early August, $195 on September 21, and about $176 now. Expect large moves around news and earnings.
3. Valuation¶
| Multiple | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| P/E (trailing) | 20.4x | GAAP figure, distorted by two one-off quarters |
| Forward P/E | 17.3x | Based on forward EPS of $10.20, likely a consensus or non-GAAP basis |
| PEG | 0.8 | Assumes about 18% EPS growth (from $8.64 to $10.20) |
| Price / sales | ~4.3x | $188B ÷ $44.07B trailing revenue |
| Price / book | 6.7x | Book value $26.17 per share |
| EV / EBITDA | ~16.6x | My estimate: debt of ~$15.3B is implied from D/E 0.55x; cash only, marketable securities not included |
| FCF yield | ~5.4% | Trailing FCF $10.24B ÷ market cap |
Valuation check: The Q3 FY26 GAAP EPS of $1.87 annualizes to about $7.48, which puts the stock at about 23.5x. June is normally QCOM's weakest quarter, so this overstates the multiple somewhat. Still, the forward estimate of $10.20 needs EPS about 36% above the current run-rate. If estimates come down, the "cheap" forward multiple goes away quickly.
4. Income Statement (USD millions)¶
Gross profit is calculated as revenue minus cost of revenue, because the filer does not report it directly. Q4 FY25 is derived from the trailing-twelve-month totals.
| Quarter (period end) | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Op. margin | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY25 (Dec-24) | 11,669 | +17.5% | 55.8% | 3,555 | 30.5% | 3,180 | 2.83 |
| Q2 FY25 (Mar-25) | 10,979 | +16.9% | 55.0% | 3,120 | 28.4% | 2,812 | 2.52 |
| Q3 FY25 (Jun-25) | 10,365 | +10.3% | 55.6% | 2,762 | 26.6% | 2,666 | 2.43 |
| Q4 FY25 (Sep-25, derived) | ~11,271 | – | – | – | – | ~(3,116) | ~(2.89) |
| Q1 FY26 (Dec-25) | 12,252 (record) | +5.0% | 54.6% | 3,366 | 27.5% | 3,004 | 2.78 |
| Q2 FY26 (Mar-26) | 10,599 | −3.5% | 53.8% | 2,309 | 21.8% | 7,370* | 6.88* |
| Q3 FY26 (Jun-26) | 9,947 | −4.0% | 53.1% | 1,626 | 16.3% | 2,002 | 1.87 |
*Q2 FY26 net income includes a gain of about $5.1B above operating income. It appears non-cash (see Section 6).
What the numbers show¶
- Revenue has turned negative. First nine months of FY26: $32.80B, versus $33.01B a year earlier (−0.7%). Q1 FY26 was a record, but revenue then fell 19% over two quarters.
- Gross margin is shrinking: 55.6% → 54.6% → 53.8% → 53.1%. This points to a weaker product mix, pricing pressure, or a smaller share of licensing revenue.
- Costs are rising while revenue falls. Implied operating expenses (gross profit minus operating income) were:
- Q1 FY26: $3.32B (+12% YoY)
- Q2 FY26: $3.39B (+16% YoY)
- Q3 FY26: $3.65B (+22% YoY)
Compared with the Q3 FY23 downturn quarter, operating expenses are up about 29% ($2.84B → $3.65B). The cost base has grown in a lasting way. The data does not show why; possible reasons include R&D for new markets, acquisitions, or restructuring. 4. Operating income fell 5%, 26% and 41% year over year in the three FY26 quarters. First nine months of FY26: $7.30B versus $9.44B (−22.6%). 5. Earnings quality is low: - Q4 FY25: −$2.89 EPS, a GAAP loss caused by a tax charge (balance-sheet evidence in Section 5). - Q2 FY26: +$6.88 EPS, a non-operating or tax gain. - Q3 FY26: net income ($2.00B) was higher than operating income ($1.63B), so below-the-line items again helped. - Excluding the two distorted quarters, underlying quarterly EPS is roughly $1.87–2.78. 6. Buybacks are reducing the share count. Diluted shares went from about 1,124M (Q1 FY25) to about 1,071M (Q3 FY26), down about 4.7%. This cushions EPS by a few percent but cannot offset a 41% fall in operating income.
5. Balance Sheet (USD millions)¶
| Item | Sep-24 | Jun-25 | Sep-25 | Dec-25 | Mar-26 | Jun-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 55,154 | 54,862 | 50,143 | 53,034 | 57,136 | 57,367 |
| Current assets | 25,231 | 24,913 | 25,754 | 24,608 | 23,112 | 23,004 |
| Cash and equivalents | 7,849 | 5,448 | 5,520 | 7,205 | 5,435 | 4,533 |
| Non-current assets | 29,923 | 29,949 | 24,389 | 28,426 | 34,024 | 34,363 |
| Current liabilities | 10,504 | 7,800 | 9,144 | 9,822 | 9,767 | 11,413 |
| Total liabilities | 28,880 | 27,653 | 28,937 | 29,961 | 29,858 | 29,709 |
| Shareholders' equity | 26,274 | 27,209 | 21,206 | 23,073 | 27,278 | 27,658 |
| Current ratio | 2.40 | 3.19 | 2.82 | 2.51 | 2.37 | 2.02 |
What the numbers show¶
- Liquidity is still healthy but getting tighter.
- Cash of $4.53B is the lowest since 2022. QCOM also holds marketable securities, which this feed does not break out.
- Current liabilities rose $1.65B from the prior quarter, possibly because debt coming due within a year was reclassified.
- Working capital fell from $17.1B to $11.6B year over year.
- Leverage is moderate. Debt-to-equity is 0.55x, which implies about $15.3B of debt. Net debt against cash alone is about $10.7B, roughly 0.9x EBITDA.
- The tax swing shows up in the balance sheet.
- Sep-25 quarter: equity fell $6.0B and non-current assets fell about $5.6B. This matches a large non-cash write-down of deferred tax assets behind the Q4 FY25 loss.
- Since then, non-current assets have risen about $10B, including +$5.6B in Q2 FY26 alone. Equity jumped $4.2B in Q2 even though about $3.7B went out in buybacks and dividends.
- Together this points to the Q2 FY26 gain being an accounting or tax item, not cash. The rest of the increase may also include acquisition-related assets.
- History: Equity dropped to only $0.8B in Sep-2018, and total assets halved from $62.1B to $32.7B, after a very large FY2018 buyback. Equity has since been rebuilt to $27.7B.
6. Cash Flow and Capital Returns (USD millions)¶
Quarterly figures are calculated from the year-to-date cumulative totals in the filings.
| Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 4,587 | 2,554 | 2,875 | 4,965 | 2,449 | 991 |
| Capital spending | 277 | 214 | 294 | 549 | 533 | 496 |
| Free cash flow | 4,310 | 2,340 | 2,581 | 4,416 | 1,916 | 495 |
| Investing cash flow | (671) | (1,289) | +1,631 | (1,721) | (501) | +574 |
| Financing cash flow | (3,008) | (2,781) | (3,971) | (3,882) | (3,693) | (2,471) |
First nine months, FY26 versus FY25:
| FY26 | FY25 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $8.41B | $10.02B | −16% |
| Capital spending | $1.58B | $0.79B | +101% |
| Free cash flow | $6.83B | $9.23B | −26% |
| Financing outflows | $10.05B | $9.76B |
What the numbers show¶
- Cash conversion has fallen. First-nine-month FCF was 55% of net income, versus 107% a year earlier. Q3 FY26 FCF covered only about 25% of net income.
- Capital spending has doubled to about $500–550M per quarter. This suggests investment in new businesses. The data does not identify where.
- Shareholder payouts are larger than FCF. Financing outflows of $10.05B exceeded the $6.83B of FCF over nine months, so the gap came out of the balance sheet, which is why cash fell to $4.5B. The smaller Q3 outflow (−$2.47B versus about −$3.7–3.9B in earlier quarters) may mean buybacks are slowing.
- The dividend looks safe for now. About $3.9B a year is covered about 2.6x by trailing FCF of $10.24B. If FCF stays near Q3 levels, the coverage gets uncomfortable.
- Data caveat: The cash-flow totals do not reconcile to balance-sheet cash. Since Q1 FY26 there is a gap of about $2.3B, possibly from restricted cash or how items are classified. Treat the liquidity conclusions with some caution.
7. Insider Activity (past ~12 months)¶
- No transactions in the past week (Oct 1–8, 2026).
- Latest entries: small director stock grants on 9/30 (Tricoire 183 shares, McLaughlin 393).
- Latest sale: CEO Cristiano Amon sold 10,000 shares at $195.00 on 9/21/2026 (about $1.95M).
- About $45.0M of sales since 10/1/2025:
- The largest was the CEO's 150,000 shares at $165–167 on 10/1/2025 (about $24.8M).
- Calendar 2026: about $11.5M. July–September 2026: about $3.8M.
- The selling looks pre-scheduled.
- The CEO sold at round prices ($180 on 5/4, $185 on 5/5, $195 on 9/21). That fits limit orders under a pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plan.
- COO Akash Palkhiwala sold 2,500–3,333 shares almost every month.
- Officers Heather Ace and Patricia Grech made regular small sales.
- December 2025 had larger sales by the General Counsel (Ann Chaplin, about $1.28M) and Alexander Rogers (about $2.83M).
- No open-market buying by any officer or director anywhere in the data (Dec 2024 to Sep 2026). Insiders sold even at low prices: Palkhiwala at $130 in April 2026 and Ace at $147 in August 2026. Directors received only stock awards.
- Interpretation: Neutral to mildly negative. The amounts are tiny relative to a $188B company (about 0.02%), but the absence of any buying is notable. The CEO's $195 limit sale is a useful price reference.
8. Longer-Term Context¶
| Period | Notable figure |
|---|---|
| Dec-2017 quarter | −$5.98B net loss (US tax-reform charge). QCOM's GAAP results have taken large tax hits before. |
| Sep-2018 | Equity fell to $0.8B after a very large buyback |
| Jun-2019 quarter | Revenue $9.64B and operating income $5.32B, inflated by the Apple settlement |
| Jun-2022 quarter | Peak quarterly operating income of $4.47B (59–56% gross margins in FY22) |
| Jun-2023 quarter | Downturn low: revenue $8.45B, operating income $1.82B |
| Dec-2025 quarter | Record revenue of $12.25B |
| Jun-2026 quarter | Operating income $1.63B (16.3% margin), the lowest of the reported quarters since Jun-2020 and below the FY23 low |
9. Catalysts, Risks and What to Watch¶
Next event: Q4 FY26 (September quarter) results, probably in early November 2026 based on QCOM's usual timing; not yet confirmed. The September and December quarters are usually QCOM's strongest. Benchmarks for the report: 1. Revenue above about $11.27B (the Q4 FY25 level). This is needed to get back to year-over-year growth. 2. Gross margin back to 54% or higher. A fourth quarter of decline would point to a structural problem. 3. Operating expense growth slowing from +22% year over year. Watch for any guidance on cost discipline. 4. Operating cash flow recovering to at least $3B and FCF conversion normalizing. 5. Buyback pace given cash of $4.5B and FCF running below payouts. 6. Clean GAAP results without further large tax or non-operating swings.
Risks: - Falling revenue combined with a growing cost base. - Shrinking margins. - A collapse in cash conversion. - Forward EPS estimates that require a big recovery. - High beta (1.65) and a very wide trading range. - Steady insider selling. - Background, not from these tools: the publicly known loss of Apple modem business.
Support: - About 17x forward earnings and a 0.8 PEG. - About 5.4% FCF yield and a 2.1% dividend. - About 34% ROE. - Moderate leverage, with net debt near 0.9x EBITDA. - Continued share-count reduction.
For an agent with news access: please check the cause of the Q2 FY26 gain, the reason for the jump in operating expenses and capital spending, and what drove the April–May 2026 rally to $259.92 and the August drop to $147.
10. Takeaways for Traders¶
- Don't rely on the trailing P/E or ROE. Both are distorted by one-off tax or non-cash items in opposite directions. Use operating income and FCF trends instead, and both are falling.
- The forward P/E is the main reason to own the stock, and it depends on a recovery. If Q4 FY26 shows revenue growth and better margins, the 17x multiple could hold or the stock could re-rate. If it shows a fourth straight quarter of margin decline, forward estimates are likely to be cut.
- Reference prices from the data:
- About $122: 52-week low.
- About $147: August post-earnings low.
- About $169–173: 200-day and 50-day averages; the current price of about $176 is just above them.
- $195: CEO limit sale.
- About $260: 52-week high.
- Expect wide swings around earnings. The stock has moved 30–40% in both directions within a few months, so size positions with that in mind.
- Fundamental bias: Neutral to cautious until the Q4 FY26 report. The final trading decision is left to the deciding agent.
Key Metrics Summary¶
| Category | Metric | Value / Trend | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | Forward P/E / PEG | 17.3x / 0.8 | 🟢 Supportive |
| Valuation | Trailing P/E (GAAP) | 20.4x, distorted by one-offs | 🟡 Unreliable |
| Valuation | Q3 annualized GAAP P/E | ~23.5x | 🟠 Less cheap |
| Valuation | FCF yield / dividend yield | ~5.4% / 2.09% | 🟢 Positive |
| Growth | Revenue YoY (Q1→Q2→Q3 FY26) | +5.0% → −3.5% → −4.0% | 🔴 Getting worse |
| Margins | Gross margin (Q3 FY26) | 53.1% (−250 bps YoY; lowest in 5+ years) | 🔴 Shrinking |
| Margins | Operating margin (Q3 FY26) | 16.3% vs 26.6% a year ago (data provider shows 18.5%) | 🔴 Sharp drop |
| Costs | Implied operating expenses YoY | +12% → +16% → +22% | 🔴 Costs rising faster than revenue |
| Earnings | Operating income YoY (Q3 FY26) | −41% ($1.63B) | 🔴 Weakest reported quarter since Jun-2020 |
| Earnings | Diluted EPS (Q3 FY26) | $1.87 vs $2.43 (−23%) | 🔴 |
| Earnings quality | Trailing EPS of $8.64 | Includes −$2.89 (Q4 FY25) and +$6.88 (Q2 FY26) | 🟠 Low quality |
| Cash flow | Q3 FY26 operating cash flow / FCF | $991M / $495M (−66% / −81% YoY) | 🔴 Weak |
| Cash flow | First nine months FCF | $6.83B (−26% YoY); capital spending +101% | 🔴 |
| Capital returns | First nine months financing outflow vs FCF | $10.05B vs $6.83B | 🟠 Paid partly from the balance sheet |
| Shares | Diluted share count | ~1,124M → ~1,071M (−4.7% in 18 months) | 🟢 Buybacks continuing |
| Balance sheet | Cash / current ratio | $4.53B (lowest since 2022) / 2.02 (down from 3.19) | 🟡 Tighter but adequate |
| Balance sheet | Debt-to-equity / net debt to EBITDA | 0.55x / ~0.9x | 🟢 Moderate |
| Returns | ROE / ROA | 33.8% / 11.6% | 🟢 Strong (flattered by one-offs) |
| Risk | Beta / 52-week range | 1.65 / $121.99–$259.92 | 🟠 High volatility |
| Insiders | Sales over 12 months | ~$45M, apparently pre-scheduled; no buys; CEO sold at $195 on 9/21 | 🟡/🔴 Mildly negative |
| Insiders | Past week (Oct 1–8) | No sales; only small director grants on 9/30 | ⚪ Neutral |
| Catalyst | Q4 FY26 earnings (likely early Nov) | Benchmarks: revenue >$11.27B, gross margin ≥54%, OCF ≥$3B | ⏳ Key event |
| Overall | Fundamental bias | Supportive valuation vs. worsening earnings and cash flow | 🟡 Neutral to cautious |
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening on QCOM: A Cash-Rich Franchise Priced for Decline
The bear will argue that Qualcomm is a stagnant handset company losing to AI. I think the market has already priced that in, and the data shows a high-margin franchise near a seasonal and investment trough, trading at a multiple that leaves little room for further disappointment. Here is the evidence, followed by answers to the bear's strongest points.
1. Valuation already assumes the worst¶
At $176.01, QCOM trades at: - 17.3x forward earnings, with a PEG of 0.8 - About 5.4% free-cash-flow yield, on $10.24B of trailing FCF against a $188B market cap - 2.1% dividend yield, covered about 2.6x by trailing FCF - About 4.3x sales, with a share count down 4.7% in 18 months
The "flat revenue" story in the Motley Fool headlines is the reason the stock is this cheap. You are not paying an AI-darling multiple. Investors who bought at $248.74 in May took the pain, and the stock has since retraced to the middle of its yearly range.
The upside does not need a heroic re-rating. At 20x the $10.20 forward EPS, the stock is worth about $204. That is roughly the September closing high ($201.97) and close to the CEO's own $195 limit sale. It is nowhere near the $259.92 52-week high.
2. The "earnings collapse" is mostly seasonality and deliberate investment¶
The bear's best material is in the income statement, so I'll address it directly.
Revenue is flat, not collapsing. First nine months of FY26 revenue was $32.80B versus $33.01B a year ago, down 0.7%. Q1 FY26 was an all-time record at $12.25B. The June quarter is reliably QCOM's weakest. Comparing a seasonal trough to a record peak and calling it a 19% decline is misleading.
The forward estimate is not a hockey stick. The bear will say $10.20 needs EPS 36% above the Q3 run-rate. That framing annualizes the weakest quarter of the year. Here is a fairer comparison: - $10.20 ÷ 4 = $2.55 per quarter - FY25 Q1–Q3 GAAP EPS averaged $2.59 ($2.83, $2.52, $2.43) - Q1 FY26 alone printed $2.78
So the estimate asks for a return to roughly last year's run-rate. If it is on a non-GAAP basis, as the fundamentals report suggests, the bar is even lower on a like-for-like GAAP comparison.
The one-off tax items largely offset each other. The Q4 FY25 loss of −$2.89 came from a deferred-tax write-down: equity fell $6.0B and non-current assets fell about $5.6B. The Q2 FY26 gain coincided with non-current assets rising about $5.6B. That looks like the write-down reversing. Trailing GAAP is noisy, but the noise roughly nets out rather than hiding a decline.
Rising operating expenses and capital spending look like investment, not decay. Spending is up 22% year over year and capex has doubled. As background not verified by our tools, Qualcomm announced the Alphawave acquisition and an AI200/AI250 data-center inference push in 2025. Both would plausibly explain higher costs and the rise in non-current assets. A company in decline cuts R&D. Qualcomm is spending heavily on autos, AI PCs, edge AI and data-center connectivity. When revenue turns, that cost base produces operating leverage.
3. The licensing moat is getting stronger¶
QTL, the licensing business, is the highest-margin, most cash-generative segment, and this week brought good news for it: - A new broad, multi-year patent deal. Retail relays tie it to Huawei. The counterparty is not confirmed, so I'm not leaning on the name. Either way, it adds revenue visibility and lowers litigation risk. - Arm litigation offers upside optionality. Retail chatter points to Qualcomm's earlier favorable outcome before the same judge, and ARM reportedly traded down 3–4% on the trial news. Our news tool did not confirm the opposing party, so I treat this as upside, not as part of the thesis.
A Baird $400 target is also circulating, but it is unverified and I am deliberately not building on it.
4. Growth options the market values at close to zero¶
- Edge and on-device AI: Qualcomm is the natural supplier for AI that runs on the device rather than in the cloud.
- Smart glasses: Snapdragon AR1 powers Meta's Ray-Bans. As IBD notes, the category "will be huge," and Qualcomm benefits whichever brand wins.
- Autos, IoT and AI PCs.
At 17x forward, you get all of these nearly free on top of a cash-generating core.
5. Macro: higher rates hurt expensive stocks most¶
The bear will cite the 10-year at 5.28% and a hiking Fed. Multiple compression hits stocks with the most multiple to lose, and those are the high-multiple AI names, not a 17x cash generator buying back stock and paying 2.1%. The growth backdrop is also supportive: - Recession odds are 6% - Unemployment is 4.2% - Oil is coming off its peak - The US–China tariff market prices stability
StockTwits flow suggests QCOM held up better than chip peers as "the AI chip trade cracked for a second day." In a rotation away from crowded AI trades, a cheap laggard is where money tends to go.
6. Technicals: buying at support, not chasing¶
Today's price action shows a stock testing support and holding: - A perfected daily TD buy-setup 9 completed today. - A hammer candle: price fell to 171.02, then closed in the top ~95% of its range. - That low reached a support cluster at 171–174.25 (lower Bollinger Band 171.34, 50-day average 172.20, daily SuperTrend stop 174.25, gap fill 170.63), and price closed back above all of it. - The 50-day average is above the 200-day, both are rising, and the monthly SuperTrend is up. - The pullback retraced about 47% of the July–September rally, which is a healthy correction. - ATR fell from 9.12 to 7.54, so the selling has been orderly, not panicked.
7. Answers to the bear's strongest points¶
- "Q3 FCF of $495M is terrible." It is the weakest number in the file, and I won't pretend otherwise. But it is one seasonally weak quarter during peak investment. The cash-flow data also fails to reconcile with balance-sheet cash by about $2.3B, so I would not extrapolate from one quarter. Nine-month FCF is still $6.83B, and Q1 quarters have produced about $4.3–4.4B two years running.
- "Gross margin has fallen four quarters straight." That is fair, and it is my first checkpoint for Q4. Even so, 53.1% gross margin is elite for a chip company.
- "Insiders are selling." About $45M over 12 months is roughly 0.02% of market cap, and it shows clear signs of pre-scheduled 10b5-1 plans: round-number limit prices and monthly cadence. That is routine diversification, not a signal.
- "Nvidia won Microsoft's flagship laptop." That is one product in a PC business that is still a small, early part of Qualcomm's revenue. It is not a threat to the core.
- "The weekly SuperTrend is down and OBV diverged." Agreed, which is why I would build a position in stages rather than buy all at once. The OBV divergence is also inflated by 54.5M shares traded on the 9/18 options expiration.
8. The trade, and what would prove me wrong¶
| Step | Action |
|---|---|
| Tranche 1 | Buy around $174–176 now. Stop at about $166.9, below the 200-day average and 61.8% retracement. Risk is about 5%. |
| Tranche 2 | Add on a daily close above $182.07, the 10-day EMA, which would confirm the TD 9 bounce. |
| Tranche 3 | Add after a Q4 FY26 report that meets the benchmarks below. Consider options to define gap risk around earnings. |
| Targets | $185–186, then $197–202, which is about 2.5–2.7 : 1 reward-to-risk. Above that, the 20x re-rating case points to about $204. |
Q4 benchmarks: - Revenue above $11.27B - Gross margin of 54% or better - Operating cash flow of at least $3B
What would prove me wrong: - A close below about $167 - A Q4 report with a fifth straight gross-margin decline and guidance cuts
I've laid out the numbers, the levels and the conditions under which I'd exit. The bear's challenge is to explain why a franchise with $10B of free cash flow, a record revenue quarter nine months ago, and a forward estimate that only needs a return to last year's run-rate deserves to trade below 17x. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal on QCOM: The Bad News Is Already in the Price, and the Bear's Math Overshoots
You did serious work on the numbers, so I'll start with what you got right. Then I'll show three places where your arithmetic overshoots, and those three decide this debate.
1. What I concede¶
- The June-to-June comparison is fair, and it's ugly. Operating income fell 41% and free cash flow fell 81%. Seasonality doesn't explain that away.
- Gross margin has fallen four straight quarters. It remains my first Q4 checkpoint.
- The 0.8 PEG is an artifact. It compares a GAAP trailing figure with a likely non-GAAP forward one, so I'm dropping it.
- My first target is only about 1.1 : 1, and a 5% stop won't protect against an earnings gap. Both points are fair, and I've restructured the trade in Section 8.
- Q3 net income was helped by items below the operating line. Agreed.
Now the three overshoots.
2. Your free-cash-flow projection counts the decline twice¶
You said that if Q4 follows the nine-month −26% trend, FY26 free cash flow lands near $7.6B, a 4.0% yield. That figure is $10.24B × 0.74. But the $10.24B is trailing free cash flow, and it already includes three quarters of the decline.
Here is the same assumption applied correctly to the same data: - Q4 FY25 free cash flow = $10.24B trailing − $6.83B for the first nine months of FY26 = $3.41B - FY25 free cash flow = $9.23B + $3.41B = $12.64B - A 26% decline on the full year gives about $9.35B for FY26, a 5.0% yield, not 4.0%
To reach your $7.6B, Q4 free cash flow would have to be about $0.8B, down 77% from last year's $3.41B. And Q4 is one of the two seasonally strongest cash quarters.
About a third of the nine-month decline is capital spending, which doubled (+$0.79B). Before that extra spending, FY26 free cash flow would be near $10.4B, about a 5.5% yield (my estimate). You can argue the extra capex won't pay off. You can't call it a collapse in the franchise's ability to generate cash.
3. Your $12.5B hurdle mixes GAAP and non-GAAP, the error you charged me with¶
You said I can't use non-GAAP to lower the hurdle and GAAP to call the stock cheap. Agreed. So here is one consistent framework: non-GAAP for the forward estimate and its hurdle, free cash flow for valuation.
Your hurdle took a forward EPS figure that you accept is probably non-GAAP and subtracted GAAP operating expenses of $3.65B. GAAP expenses include stock compensation and acquisition-related charges that non-GAAP excludes. That's the same mix you objected to, just pointed the other way. If Alphawave is in these numbers, its deal costs and amortization sit exactly in the part that non-GAAP strips out.
Sizing the gap (background, not in our tools, so please verify): in FY25, Qualcomm's reported non-GAAP EPS ran $0.33–0.58 a quarter above GAAP. Q1 was $3.41 vs. $2.83, Q2 $2.85 vs. $2.52, Q3 $2.77 vs. $2.43. That works out to roughly $0.5–0.65B of pre-tax adjustments per quarter.
Here is your own calculation rerun with those adjustments:
| Pre-tax adjustments per quarter | Comparable opex | Gross profit needed | Revenue per quarter at 53.1% | Annual revenue | vs. trailing $44.07B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0 (your math) | $3.65B | $6.62B | $12.5B | $49.9B | +13% |
| $0.4B (conservative) | $3.25B | $6.22B | $11.7B | $46.9B | +6% |
| $0.6B | $3.05B | $6.02B | $11.3B | $45.3B | +3% |
These are upper bounds, because non-GAAP gross margin also excludes amortization in cost of revenue.
Two more checks point the same way: - Like-for-like, the estimate is flat. Subtract FY25's roughly $1.7 a year of GAAP-to-non-GAAP adjustments from $10.20 and you get about $8.5 of GAAP-equivalent EPS. That's essentially your "honest base" of $8.64. The consensus estimate implies flat earnings, not a hockey stick. - Estimates have already been cut. Qualcomm's FY25 non-GAAP EPS was about $12.0 (background). If $10.20 is non-GAAP, it already sits about 15% below last year's reported level.
On "four record quarters in a row": annual estimates don't work that way. In both years of detailed data, December is the peak quarter and June the trough. The question is the annual total, and that total needs flat to +6% revenue growth, not +13%.
4. Your downside scenarios are bets on the multiple, and $147 has already been tested¶
If estimates are already roughly flat on a like-for-like basis, your "$8.64 × 17x = $147" isn't an estimate reset. It assumes the multiple compresses from about 20.7x GAAP forward to 17x. That can happen, but two facts matter.
The market has already seen the worst quarter. - The 41% drop in operating income came out with Q3 results, behind the July 30 gap. - The stock closed at $146.81 on July 31, which is your downside target. - It then rallied about 38% to $201.97. Its biggest up days traded 17.8–26.1M shares. - Investors looked at the numbers you're quoting and bought them at $147. Your case asks the market to sell old news a second time.
This pullback is mainly a rates move. - The 10-year yield jumped from 4.96% to 5.29% in six sessions, Sept 22–30. - QCOM peaked Sept 25 and fell 7.2% on Sept 28. - Since then, yields have stalled at 5.24–5.31%, October hike odds fell 9 points this week, and oil has dropped to $103. - That's the backdrop in which QCOM printed its TD 9 buy setup and its hammer candle.
If the 10-year closes above 5.31%, I'll respect it; that's one of my exit rules below.
5. Operating leverage works in both directions, and our own data shows it¶
You're right that operating leverage produced the 41% decline. The same arithmetic runs in reverse: - At about 53% gross margin with fixed operating expenses, each extra $1B of revenue adds about $0.53B of operating income. - Suppose revenue simply returns to Q1 FY26's $12.25B at that quarter's 54.6% margin, on today's $3.65B of expenses. Operating income would be about $3.0B, nearly double Q3's $1.63B (my calculation). - This has happened before. Operating income bottomed at $1.82B in June 2023 and reached $3.56B by December 2024, up 95% in six quarters.
On "revenue is shrinking in a healthy economy, so the problem is QCOM": partly, yes. But the main company-specific drag you cited, the Apple modem loss, is known, scheduled and finite (background). It doesn't compound forever, and once it's fully lapped, year-over-year comparisons get easier.
6. Cash returns, insiders and the balance sheet¶
- Paying out more than free cash flow is a choice, not a strain. Net debt is about 0.9x EBITDA, debt-to-equity is 0.55 and the current ratio is 2.02. There is plenty of room to keep buying back stock while the price is down.
- The biggest insider is buying. Financing outflows were $10.05B over nine months. After about $2.9B of dividends, roughly $7B went to buybacks and debt flows (my estimate; our data doesn't break out debt). That's more than 150 times the $45M individual insiders sold over twelve months.
- The COO's $130 sale supports my reading. Someone who sells 2,500–3,333 shares every month, including at the low, is following a calendar, not making a judgment. Discretionary sellers don't sell at the bottom.
- The slower Q3 buyback is one quarter. The seasonally strong Q4 and Q1, which produced $3.41B and $4.42B of free cash flow last cycle, are when buyback capacity rebuilds.
7. The moat, rates and the technical picture¶
Licensing is the most direct fix for gross margin. Licensing is QCOM's highest-margin revenue, so a new multi-year license directly lifts gross margin. The deal is tied to Huawei only by a retail relay. Background, to be verified: Qualcomm stopped counting on Huawei licensing revenue after that license lapsed, so a renewal would be revenue not in the current run-rate. The counterparty is unconfirmed. I treat it as a lever on your favorite metric, not a certainty.
Arm. You say a QCOM win is already priced in. The stock is 32% below its high, which doesn't look like a market pricing in good news. There is also a prior ruling in Qualcomm's favor before the same judge (background). It remains upside optionality, not part of the thesis.
Earnings yield versus bonds. You compared a nominal bond yield with an equity earnings yield. - The bond's 5.28% coupon never grows. With CPI running about 3.7% annualized, its real yield is roughly 1.6%. - QCOM's ~5.8% forward earnings yield is a claim on earnings that rise with prices, plus a 2.1% dividend and a shrinking share count. - On beta: the stock has already absorbed a 41% drawdown from May to July.
The "AI PC contradiction." It isn't one. An option is small today and large if it works. Losing one Microsoft design doesn't touch handsets or licensing. The estimate, which is flat like-for-like, doesn't depend on PCs, glasses or the data center. That's exactly what makes them options.
Technicals. - The weekly SuperTrend lags. Its stop is $223.47, set during the May collapse, so it would still read "down" at $220. Meanwhile the 50-day and 200-day averages are both rising, and the monthly trend is up. - Volume favors the bulls. The rally ran on 17.8–26.1M share days; the pullback has averaged 10.3M. You're right that down days outnumber up days, but this selling runs at about half the intensity of the buying that came before it. - Today's low is a higher low. The intraday low of $171.02 sits $24 above the July 31 close. - The momentum readings look like a normal pullback. With both averages rising, RSI at 45 and MACD near zero are typical of a pullback, not a breakdown. A close below $174.25 with MACD crossing zero would make me tighten, and that's built into the plan.
8. The revised trade¶
I've taken your points on structure seriously.
| Step | Action |
|---|---|
| Tranche 1 | Buy around $174–176 at half normal size, sized so that a gap down to $147 costs my full risk budget. Stop on a daily close below about $167. |
| Early warning | A daily close below $171 with MACD below zero: cut the position in half. |
| $185–186 | Sell a third and move the stop to breakeven. This level is where I reduce risk, not where I expect to get paid. |
| Tranche 2 | Add on a daily close above $182.07. |
| Into earnings | Collar the position. Sell calls near $200, around the September high and the CEO's $195 limit sale, to pay for a put spread around $165/$150. Option prices aren't in our data, so this is the structure only. |
| Tranche 3 | Add after a Q4 report that meets my benchmarks. |
| Target | $197–202, where the stock traded two weeks ago. |
I'm adopting two of your benchmarks alongside mine: - Operating expense growth slowing from +22% - The 10-year yield not closing above 5.31%
What would prove me wrong: - A close below about $167 - A Q4 report with a fifth straight gross-margin decline plus a guidance cut - Q4 cash flow anywhere near the ~$0.8B your $7.6B projection needs
Closing¶
Your case needs three things to happen: 1. Q4 free cash flow falls about 77% in a seasonally strong quarter. 2. The multiple compresses on estimates that are already flat on a like-for-like basis. 3. The market sells, a second time, the quarter it already bought at $147.
Mine needs earnings to stabilize, yields to stop rising, and the strong half of QCOM's fiscal year to do what it usually does. At half size, with a collar through earnings, I like those odds. Bull Analyst: # Bull Closing on QCOM: We Now Disagree on One Trade, and Waiting Has a Price
After four rounds, our positions are much closer than either opening suggested. We now agree on: - the near-term trigger, a daily close below $174.25 - reducing into $182–186 - the Q4 benchmarks, now judged excluding one-time license payments - adding real size only after the report
One question is left: should you own a half-size, hedged starter in QCOM at $176 before the report, or wait? I'll argue for the starter. First, where you're right. Then, where your last round overreaches.
1. What I concede¶
- Free-cash-flow yield is at parity with Treasuries, not above them. Last round I compared earnings yield with the bond yield because you framed it that way in your Section 5. Free cash flow is the stricter test, and on it QCOM roughly matches the 10-year.
- The growth projects aren't free options. They cost about $1B a year of extra capital spending, plus the step-up in operating expenses. The accurate claim is that cash flow funds them while the dividend stays covered.
- Company buybacks aren't insider conviction. I'm dropping that line. The insider data is neutral.
- Operating cash flow fell, not just free cash flow. It is down $1.61B over nine months. That is the same fact as the 41% drop in operating income.
- Today's hammer closed below yesterday's close. OBV is the clearest bearish signal on the chart.
- On GAAP-equivalent earnings, QCOM trades at about 21x forward.
2. My thesis was "priced for decline," and your corrections support it¶
You say my corrections turned a "cheap growth" pitch into "fair value at best." My opening was titled "A Cash-Rich Franchise Priced for Decline." The PEG of 0.8 was a mistake, and I've dropped it. Here is the valuation on every earnings basis we've discussed:
| Earnings basis | EPS | P/E at $176.01 |
|---|---|---|
| FY25 underlying GAAP (my estimate*) | ~$10.0 | ~17.5x |
| Trailing underlying GAAP (my estimate) | ~$8.4–8.9 | ~20–21x |
| Forward, GAAP-equivalent (both our estimates) | ~$8.25–8.5 | ~21x |
| Forward, consensus non-GAAP | $10.20 | 17.3x |
*How I get the FY25 figure: I add back the Q4 FY25 tax charge, sized from that quarter's ~$5.6B drop in non-current assets. That is consistent with the roughly $5.7B charge Qualcomm reported (background). The adjustment turns the −$3.1B quarterly loss into about $2.3 of EPS.
The decline you keep warning about has already happened. - Forward GAAP-equivalent earnings sit about 15–18% below FY25's underlying level. - The stock sits 32% below its high. - "Flat from here" means stabilizing at the lower base, not recovering to the old one. - Your downside cases, which take another 10% off the estimate, are a second leg down on top of a reset that's already in the numbers.
On Treasuries, free cash flow is where we should argue:
| Free cash flow case | Amount | Yield on $188B |
|---|---|---|
| FY25 actual (derived) | $12.64B | 6.7% |
| FY26 if the nine-month trend holds | ~$9.35B | 5.0% |
| Same, excluding the doubled capex | ~$10.4B | 5.5% |
| 10-year Treasury | — | 5.28% |
In a year when capital spending doubled, and at what may be the bottom of the earnings cycle, QCOM's free-cash-flow yield roughly matches the 10-year. A bond's yield can't recover. QCOM's can, and at last year's cash flow it would be 6.7%. That is the trade: a bond-like yield at the trough, with the recovery as upside. On a per-share basis the picture is slightly better, because the share count fell 4.7% in 18 months.
On pricing power: you're right that chip gross margin shows none this year. But licensing royalties are calculated on device selling prices, subject to a per-device cap (background). - If Android makers pass memory costs into phone prices, as your inflation argument implies, the royalty base rises with them. - If they cut units instead, it doesn't. - So licensing is a partial inflation hedge, not a full one.
3. Q4 isn't new news, because the market already sold the guidance at $147¶
You say the market at $147 priced only the June quarter. But Qualcomm guides one quarter ahead (background). The July 30 report included September-quarter guidance alongside the weak June results. The market sold both to $146.81 on July 31. It then rallied 38% knowing that guidance.
What November actually tests: 1. Did the September quarter land within its own guidance? 2. What does December guidance look like?
On December and the iPhone: the ~20% modem-share assumption you cited came from Qualcomm itself (background). It is the most pre-announced headwind in the sector. It's already in consensus, and it will be in the December guidance. You can't call it both known and finite and a coming surprise.
That narrows your one-condition case. "Q4 looks like Q2 and Q3" is bearish only if it comes in worse than what management guided and the market already absorbed. Your case needs one of two things: - a miss against guidance, or - a December guide below a consensus that already includes the Apple step-down.
That's possible, but it's a narrower bet than you've described.
On selling that "outlasted the rates move": the whole chip group sold off in that window. - Chips fell even on Samsung's record guidance. - The AI chip trade "cracked for a second day." - A stock with a 1.65 beta falling 4.8% alongside its sector is not a company-specific signal.
I'm not leaning on the StockTwits relative-strength posts, because that evidence is thin.
4. Your five conditions are really two¶
Revenue and gross margin move together. - In FY26, gross margin has followed revenue every quarter: 54.6% at $12.25B, 53.8% at $10.60B and 53.1% at $9.95B. That is fixed costs being spread over more or less revenue. - Part of the erosion is real, and I concede it. Q3 FY25 earned 55.6% on $10.37B, so about 250 bps has been lost at similar revenue. - But last year's June-to-September revenue step-up was +8.7%, from $10.37B to $11.27B. A seasonal step-up like that lifts margin quarter over quarter. - A renewed licensing stream would add recurring high-margin revenue that isn't in the current run-rate. The Huawei link is still only a retail relay, and Qualcomm stopped counting on Huawei royalties after that license lapsed (background). I'll count only the recurring part. - So your conditions 1 and 2 are largely one bet.
Yields don't need to fall. - My rule is that the 10-year must not close above 5.31%. - At 5.28%, it already reflects 78% odds of another hike, 70% odds of two, and 96% odds of no cuts. - A hike that is already priced doesn't compress the multiple again. Only a surprise does. - October hike odds fell 9 points this week.
The Apple step-down is already guided (Section 3).
Operating-expense growth is the one truly independent variable. - Part of the +22% may be a one-time step-up from acquisitions and new programs, as the doubled capex suggests. If so, the growth rate falls mechanically once that step-up is a year old. - That's an inference, and it's the benchmark I'm least sure of.
So my case needs three things: a seasonal revenue upswing with stable licensing, slowing expense growth, and no new rate breakout. Yours needs the report to disappoint against guidance the market already sold to $147.
5. Waiting isn't free¶
You say waiting costs, at most, the bounce to $182–186. That's true only if the report is bad.
If Q4 clears the benchmarks, which are your own conditions for conceding the trough, the stock will reprice without waiting for you. The record shows how fast that happens: - The stock gapped on each of its last three reports (⅖, 4/30, 7/30). - It went from $122.94 on April 7 to $248.74 on May 29. - It went from $146.81 to $201.97 in about eight weeks after July.
After a good report, your entry is probably in the $190s, not $176. The cost of waiting is the earnings gap, which is most of the upside.
Meanwhile, your trigger levels protect my starter. If $174.25 breaks, and then $171, I cut before earnings, at a loss of 3–5% on a half-size position. My stops also cover mid-October CPI and the October 28 FOMC meeting.
6. Fixing the collar¶
You're right that capping at $200 sold away my own $204 fair value. Here is the revised structure: - Sell calls at $210, above both the $204 estimate and the 9/25 intraday high of $205.85. - Buy a $170/$145 put spread.
Per-share result, before option premiums:
| Price after earnings | Stock | Put spread | Net |
|---|---|---|---|
| $210 or higher | +$34 | 0 | +$34 (+19.3%), capped |
| $200 | +$24 | 0 | +$24 (+13.6%) |
| $145–170 | −$6 to −$31 | $0 to +$25 | −$6 (−3.4%) |
| $130 | −$46 | +$25 | −$21 (−11.9%) |
- Both of your downside targets, $159 and $147, fall inside the band the spread covers.
- The $130 row requires a gap well below the August post-earnings low. That low followed the worst quarter in the dataset, and the stock would also have to have held above my stop until the report.
- This version costs more than the original, so expect to pay a net premium. Neither of us can price it. As an example, a $3 cost turns the protected band into −$9 (−5.1%) and the $200 row into +$21 (+11.9%). At those numbers I need to be right about one time in three, not half the time.
- At half size, every figure halves.
7. Technicals¶
- OBV: I concede the trend. But OBV assigned all 9.56M of today's shares to sellers on a day when buyers lifted the price $5 off the low. It only compares closes, so it misses today's intraday reversal.
- Structure: yes, $201.97 is a lower high than $248.74. But $146.81 is a higher low than April's $122.94.
- A lower high plus a higher low is a narrowing range, and $176 sits in the middle of it.
- The 50-day and 200-day averages are both rising, and the monthly trend is up.
- The weekly downtrend is real, which is why I'm at half size.
- Levels: today's close held both the 50% retracement ($174.39) and the daily SuperTrend stop ($174.25). That is the same trigger you're watching.
8. The trade¶
Recommendation: Buy QCOM at half size, hedged through earnings. I'm dropping the pre-earnings add.
| Step | Action |
|---|---|
| Entry | Half size at $174–176 |
| Close below $174.25 | No adds; watch MACD |
| Close below $171 with MACD below zero | Cut to quarter size |
| Close below ~$167 | Exit |
| $185–186 | Sell a third; move stop to breakeven |
| Into earnings | Short $210 calls and long $170/$145 put spread on the remainder |
| After Q4 | Add to full size if benchmarks are met, excluding one-time license payments |
| Targets | $197–202, then $204–210 |
What would prove me wrong: - A close below about $167 - A fifth straight gross-margin decline in Q4, plus a guidance cut - Q4 operating cash flow well short of $3B, excluding one-time license money - The 10-year closing above 5.31% - December guidance below consensus beyond the known Apple step-down
Closing¶
Your case has gone from "earnings collapse" and "hockey stick" to "fair value at best, wait four weeks." I'll accept that description. Here is what fair value means in this case: - what looks like trough-year earnings - a free-cash-flow yield at parity with bonds - a franchise with 53% gross margins - a covered 2.1% dividend
That is where you start a position, not where you finish one.
If you wait, the report sets your entry price. If you own a half-size, hedged starter at support, with exits just below your own trigger levels, the report only decides how much more you buy. Bull Analyst: # Bull Final Word on QCOM: The Multiple Looks Stretched Only on Trough Earnings, and "Wait Four Weeks" Really Means "Wait Until 2027"
You've made the strongest version of the wait-and-see case, and it rests on two moves. First, you divide today's price by trough earnings. Second, you set buy conditions that, by your own analysis, can't be met for about three quarters. I'll take those in turn. Then I'll show that on your own payoff numbers, a hedged half-size starter is roughly a 2:1 bet.
1. What I concede¶
- "Priced for decline" overstated it. The accurate claim is narrower: QCOM is priced for stabilization at a lower base, with no credit for a recovery.
- My full-size add test will probably fail in Q4. Revenue above $11.27B needs a 13.3% sequential step. Last year's normal step gives about $10.8B, still down 4% year over year. Your estimate of about 53.7% gross margin on that revenue is reasonable, and it misses 54%.
- My rate exit was a hair trigger. The latest 10-year reading is 5.28%, so 5.31% is 3 bp away, not 4. That makes your point stronger. I fix it below.
- Q3's cash flow is real. I rechecked the reconciliation. Q3 cash flows total −$906M against a −$902M change in balance-sheet cash, a $4M difference. The $2.3B gap sits entirely in Q1 FY26, when cash rose $1.69B while reported flows were −$0.64B. Neither of us should use the gap to soften Q3, and that includes the generosity in your 4.0–5.0% range.
- A stop based on the daily close can't protect against a pre-market CPI gap. Also fixed below.
2. The multiple looks stretched only on trough earnings¶
Your table divides $166 by FY25 earnings and $176 by trough earnings. For a cyclical chip company, that comparison always shows expansion. P/Es look lowest at earnings peaks and highest at troughs. The useful question is what the stock pays for mid-cycle earnings.
Our data gives a clean anchor: - FY22 peak quarter: $4.47B of operating income - FY23 trough quarter: $1.82B - Midpoint of the two: about $3.15B - FY25 average: about $3.15B per quarter
FY25 wasn't a peak year. It sat almost exactly at mid-cycle. Here is the stock on FY25's ~$10 of underlying GAAP EPS (my add-back estimate):
| Oct 1, 2025 | Today | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ~$166 | $176.01 |
| P/E on ~$10 mid-cycle EPS | ~16.6x | ~17.6x |
That is about 6% of expansion, not the 20–27% you calculated, and it happened while QCOM retired shares. The real risk is that the next mid-cycle sits lower because the cost base is 22% higher than a year ago. I address that in Section 3.
On estimates "catching up": you compared a full-year reset with the single worst quarter. Compare like with like (my estimate): - FY25, first nine months, GAAP EPS: $2.83 + $2.52 + $2.43 = $7.78 - FY26, first nine months, after stripping the Q2 tax gain: $2.78 + roughly $1.65–1.98 + $1.87 = $6.30–6.63 - Change: −15% to −19%
Forward estimates already sit 15–18% below FY25, so they have caught up with the nine-month record. A further cut requires the forward year to look like the worst quarter rather than the nine-month average.
3. Spending, not revenue, drove most of the 41% drop¶
Here is Q3 operating income, which fell from $2.76B to $1.63B, broken into its drivers (my arithmetic):
| Driver | Change | Share of the −$1.14B |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue down 4%, at last year's margin | −$0.23B | ~20% |
| Gross margin down 250 bp | −$0.25B | ~22% |
| Operating expenses up 22% | −$0.66B | ~58% |
Three conclusions follow.
- Revenue isn't what accelerated. Year-over-year revenue went from −3.5% to −4.0%, a roughly steady rate of decline. Spending growth accelerated: +12%, then +16%, then +22%.
- Management controls spending. Your own background note says Qualcomm cut costs in 2023. The Q4 signal to watch isn't a 13% revenue jump. It's whether operating expenses hold near Q3's $3.66B and what management guides for FY27 costs.
- The franchise still grows from one trough to the next. June-quarter revenue went from $8.45B (the 2023 trough) to $9.95B (2026), up 18%, or about 5.6% a year, and that is measured at a trough. Costs grew faster, up 29%. A swollen cost base can be fixed. A shrinking franchise is much harder to fix.
I concede that until operating expenses flatten, operating leverage works against shareholders. That's why my add triggers below center on cost discipline.
4. FY26 free cash flow: a debate about a year that ended two weeks ago¶
You're right that a 5.0% yield needs about $2.52B of Q4 free cash flow. But both of your extrapolations freeze Q3's cash conversion, and Q3 was the outlier in our data:
| Non-December quarter | Operating cash flow ÷ operating income |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | 0.82x |
| Q3 FY25 | 1.04x |
| Q2 FY26 | 1.06x |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.61x |
In Q3, non-cash current assets rose about $0.8B while cash fell. My inference is that receivables or inventory built up ahead of launch season. The data feed doesn't break out those line items.
Here is your own Q4 base case rerun at normal conversion: - Assumptions: revenue of about $10.82B, gross margin of about 53.7%, operating expenses near $3.7B. That gives operating income of about $2.1B. - Cash flow: at 0.82–1.06x conversion, less about $0.5B of capital spending, Q4 free cash flow is $1.2–1.7B. - Full year: FY26 free cash flow comes to about $8.0–8.6B, a 4.3–4.6% yield. - If Q3's working-capital build reverses: about $9.3B, or 5.0%.
So the range is 4.3–5.0%, not 4.0–5.0%. I concede that is below the 10-year yield in the trough year. I accept it for three reasons: - The dividend is covered about twice over even now. It costs ~$3.9B a year against $8.0–9.3B of free cash flow. - One year earlier the same franchise produced $12.64B, a 6.7% yield. - FY26 closed in late September. The price now depends on FY27, and on whether costs flatten.
5. Which way the earnings surprise is likely to skew¶
Your list of reasons to expect a miss rests on three fundamental items: operating income down 41%, rising expenses, and gross margin below last year. All three were public on July 30. The stock made its closing low the next day at $146.81, then rallied 38%. In April, the report showed operating income down 26%, and the stock rose through it. Twice now, trailing deterioration has failed to predict which way the stock moved after the report.
Three things are different now: - The stock has already fallen 13% in nine sessions into the report. That drop came from a sector selloff and a 33 bp yield spike over six sessions, not from company news in our data. I concede the "drop after latest update" headline remains unexplained. - Rising yields alone didn't stop the stock. The 38% rally happened while the 10-year rose about 40 bp, from 4.56% in mid-July to 4.96% on Sept 22. What hit QCOM was the speed of the late-September spike, and that spike has stalled at 5.24–5.31%. - There is new licensing visibility, and retail sentiment is resigned. Posts such as "long term now" and "dripping red" suggest sellers are tired, not that buyers are chasing.
None of this proves a beat. It shows the odds are not obviously tilted toward a miss, which is exactly why the starter is half size and hedged.
6. Your exit from waiting depends on conditions you expect to fail¶
Here are your five conditions for changing your mind, set against your own estimates:
| Your condition | Your own estimate |
|---|---|
| Revenue above $11.27B | Needs a step 50% bigger than normal |
| Gross margin of 54% or better | About 53.7% |
| Operating cash flow of at least $3B | About $1.15B (your $0.65B of free cash flow plus capital spending) |
| Operating expenses growing slower than revenue | Using your ~$3.0B estimate for last year's Q4 expenses, even flat revenue would require an 18–21% cut in one quarter from $3.66B. You also argued the June step-up won't be lapped until mid-2027. |
| 10-year yield back below about 5.10% | Contrary to the 78% hike odds you cite |
Every condition is set at a level you expect to miss. So "I'll pay $190 for a confirmed trough" doesn't follow from your own rules. After a good but imperfect report, your list still keeps you out.
Stocks tend to bottom on guidance and on improvement in the rate of change, not on cost comparisons that have finally lapped. By the time expenses grow slower than revenue on your test, the stabilization rally will be over. The cost of waiting isn't 4% of a position. It's the whole move from trough to "confirmed."
7. The starter, priced on your own numbers¶
I've made two fixes.
- The hedge goes on at entry, not into earnings. I buy a $170/$145 put spread and sell a $210 call, expiring after the report. That covers CPI, the FOMC meeting, the midterms and earnings. A pre-market gap can no longer take the hedged shares below the $170 strike unprotected.
- The rate exit is loosened. A weekly close above 5.35% on the 10-year cuts the position to quarter size. That replaces the daily close above 5.31%.
Here are the outcomes, per share of a full position. The starter is half size, entered at $176, with an illustrative $4 hedge cost; option prices aren't in our data.
| Path | Starter result | Share of a full position |
|---|---|---|
| Any losing path down to $145 (stopped out, gap, or bad report) | At most about −$5 | −2.8% |
| Range-bound into an in-line report, ~$176–186 | About −$2 to +$4 | −1% to +2% |
| Good report, $195 (your example) | About +$6.7 | +3.8% |
| Good report, $205 | About +$10 | +5.7% |
| $210 or higher (capped) | About +$11.7 | +6.6% |
| Gap to $130 (tail) | About −$12.5 | −7.1% |
This answers four of your objections: - Your "double cost" whipsaw counts the higher entry twice. If the report is good, you pay that same higher entry. My only extra cost is the first row, about 2–3%. - On "the likeliest path is getting stopped out": our technical report's base case is range-bound trading between about $171 and $186, entirely above my $167 exit. A close below $174.25 only pauses adds. It costs nothing. - On buying in the middle of the range: my risk isn't $29 down to $147. It runs to a $167 exit, with the hedged shares protected from $170 down to $145. Within the pullback, $176 sits at the edge: the lower Bollinger Band, the 50-day average, the 50% retracement and a completed TD 9. - On "break-even of one time in three": a trade that breaks even if I'm right one time in three is skewed in my favor. Waiting returns zero in every path, and then, per Section 6, probably never buys.
8. Two quick points¶
- Royalty cap. As background to verify, most Android units sell below the ~$400 cap. Memory is a bigger share of a mid-range phone's component cost, so passing that cost into prices raises the royalty base where most units sit. It is still only a partial hedge.
- Beta of 1.65. Agreed, which is why the hedge now goes on at entry.
9. Final recommendation: Buy a QCOM starter, half size, hedged at entry¶
| Step | Action |
|---|---|
| Entry | Half size at $174–176 |
| Hedge at entry | Long $170/$145 put spread, short $210 call, expiring after the report |
| Close below $174.25 | No adds |
| Close below $171 with MACD below zero | Cut to quarter size |
| Close below ~$167 | Exit stock and hedge |
| 10-year weekly close above 5.35% | Cut to quarter size |
| $185–186 | Sell a third; move the stop to breakeven |
| After Q4: stabilization add, to three-quarters size | All of: revenue decline no worse than Q3's −4.0% (about $10.8B or more); gross margin up from 53.1%; operating expenses flat or down from $3.66B; operating cash flow of about $2B or more; December guidance in line with consensus. All judged excluding one-time license payments. |
| After Q4: full size | My original bar, unchanged: revenue above $11.27B or a December guide implying year-over-year growth; gross margin of 54% or better; operating cash flow of $3B or more |
| Targets | $197–202, then $204–210 |
I haven't lowered the full-size bar. I've added a smaller step that tests stabilization, which is what I've claimed all along.
What would prove me wrong: - A close below about $167 - Q4 operating expenses rising again and a fifth straight gross-margin decline - December guidance below consensus, beyond the known Apple step-down - Q4 operating cash flow below about $1.5B excluding one-time license money, meaning Q3's weak conversion is persisting
Closing¶
We now agree on most of the facts: the trigger levels, trimming into $182–186, what the income statement shows, and that the report decides sizing. We differ only on what to do before it.
Your rules keep you out until conditions you expect to fail are met, and by your own timeline that means mid-2027. My plan risks roughly 2–3% of a full position to own the stabilization move from support, with the downside floored through CPI, the FOMC and earnings.
Here is what that buys: - a franchise with 53% gross margins - revenue up 18% from the last trough to this one - a dividend covered twice over in the worst year - a new multi-year license - a spending lever management has pulled before
That is where you start a position in QCOM. Not at full size, and not unhedged, but not at zero. Bull Analyst: # Bull Final Response on QCOM: Your Own Expected-Value Math Puts the Starter's Worst Case at Breakeven
You've accepted what I think is the most important number in this debate: spending, not revenue, explains about 58% of the Q3 decline. Your final round builds a valuation case and an expected-value case on top of it. The arithmetic in both is sound. Read closely, both support a hedged starter rather than zero.
1. What I concede¶
- On today's cost base, FY25 revenue produces about $8.0–8.5 of GAAP-equivalent EPS, not about $10. My 17.6x figure assumed FY25's costs. On today's costs, you're paying about 21x.
- My Q4 base case doesn't meet my own stabilization add. It assumes about $3.7B of operating expenses and $1.7–2.2B of operating cash flow. An in-line report is my most likely outcome, and it doesn't trigger an add.
- My $171 cut trigger sits on the floor of the technical base-case range. I built that whipsaw into my own plan. Section 6 fixes it.
- Buybacks will probably slow in FY27 if free cash flow lands at $8–9B.
- Sentiment isn't capitulation. The report says "moderately bullish, not euphoric," with no contrarian flag. I withdraw "resigned."
2. Your "mid-cycle revenue" is only $0.7B away¶
Your table says consensus already assumes revenue returns to FY25's level. Here is how far that is:
| Revenue | Underlying GAAP EPS | |
|---|---|---|
| FY25 | $44.3B | ~$10.0 (on lower opex) |
| FY26 (nine months actual + Q4 at normal seasonality) | ~$43.6B | ~$8.1–8.4 |
| Forward consensus, GAAP-equivalent | — | ~$8.25–8.5 |
How I get FY26 EPS: - Q1 was $2.78. - Q2 was about $1.65–1.98 once the tax gain is removed. - Q3 was $1.87. - Q4 is about $1.80, from roughly $2.1B of operating income × 0.92 ÷ 1.071B shares, which is both our base cases.
The forward estimate is this year's earnings repeated. Revenue barely fell: FY26 lands about 1.5% below FY25. "Returning to FY25 revenue" means growing 1.5%.
Next year does carry a full twelve months of the higher costs. FY27 at the Q3 run-rate means about $14.6B of operating expenses, versus about $14.1B in FY26. That costs about $0.49 a share. Slower buybacks still add roughly $0.20. So FY27 with flat revenue and flat margins comes to about $7.95.
Closing the $0.30–0.55 gap to consensus needs any one of these, or a mix: - revenue up about 1.5–2.5% - gross margin up about 0.8–1.4 points - operating expenses 2–4% below the Q3 run-rate
That is not "+7–10%." Your +7–10% is the bar for reaching $10 and 17.6x. It's upside, not what today's price requires.
On "estimates assume next year beats the last two quarters": EPS fell in those quarters while operating expenses rose 16% and 22% year over year. Suppose spending simply holds at $3.66B: - December-quarter opex growth falls to about +10% (against $3.32B) - March falls to about +8% (against $3.39B) - June falls to about 0%
Most of the cost step-up is lapped in December, not mid-2027. Year-over-year earnings declines then narrow on their own. Consensus needs next year to look like the latest quarter sequentially, not better.
I concede the December quarter is the hardest comparison. It faces the record $12.25B quarter plus the Apple step-down, and that's where my add criteria do their work.
3. At 21x, you're paying for the new programs at full cost with no revenue credited¶
- FY25 operating expenses were about $11.9B (derived: $2.96B, $2.92B, $3.00B, and about $3.0B).
- The current run-rate is $14.6B.
- That step-up of about $2.7B a year is worth roughly $2.35 a share after tax.
Your own table says trimming $1.7–2.4B gets EPS back to about $10, or 17.6x. Not all of the increase is discretionary, since wages and stock compensation are real costs. So call the core franchise about 17–18x, with the new programs priced at full cost and zero revenue.
From here there are three possible outcomes:
| Outcome | EPS path |
|---|---|
| The programs start producing revenue | Earnings grow into the cost base |
| Management trims spending | Toward ~$10, per your own table |
| Spending continues with no revenue, indefinitely | ~$8 holds; 21x is the real multiple |
Your case needs the third row. "Investment" and "management will cut" aren't contradictory theses. They're two of the three branches, and both beat the third.
Your own argument helps here. In round one you called data-center inference "Nvidia, AMD and Broadcom territory." If you're right, cutting that program raises EPS. Your skepticism about the investments is an argument for the cost lever.
There's a precedent. Operating income went from $1.82B in June 2023 to $3.56B in December 2024, up 95% in six quarters, after the 2023 cost cuts (background).
I agree there's no sign of discipline yet. That's why my add requires operating expenses flat or down. The starter only requires that the third branch isn't a certainty.
4. Your "stabilization" tier is closer to my full-size bar¶
The December gross-margin condition asks for a recovery. - You want December guidance at or above 54.6%. That was the margin on the record $12.25B quarter. - Your other condition, a December decline smaller than 4%, implies about $11.8B of revenue. - On FY26's relationship between revenue and margin (about 0.65 points per $1B), $11.8B maps to about 54.3%. - Asking for 54.6% means asking the margin erosion to reverse. In your previous round you argued that erosion isn't mainly fixed-cost absorption. If so, that reversal is a recovery signal, not a stabilization one.
Add FY27 costs growing no faster than revenue, plus a macro condition outside QCOM's control. A good-but-not-great report still keeps you out.
My stabilization add asks for: - gross margin up from 53.1% - operating expenses flat or down from $3.66B - operating cash flow of at least about $2B and at least 0.8x operating income (I'm adopting your conversion test) - December guidance in line with consensus, including the Apple step-down
"Wait until November" can easily become "wait for the first growth quarter." By then, the stabilization rally I argued for last round is already priced.
5. Your expected-value table says the starter is never negative¶
Your own arithmetic gives about +0.8% at even odds and about 0% with the odds tilted toward a miss.
- The breakeven is about 14% beat and 36% miss, with 50% in-line. Waiting comes out ahead only if a miss is about 2.5 times as likely as a beat.
- The in-line row is my most likely outcome, and its midpoint is about +0.5%. In that case the starter roughly pays for its own hedge while staying positioned for the December guide.
- Per unit of risk, that's +0.8% expected against a 2.8% maximum loss, using half the capital. On the capital actually deployed, the expected return is about +1.6%.
Is there evidence for 2.5-to-1 odds of a miss? - Recent reports haven't followed the trailing trend. The April report showed operating income down 26%, and the stock rose from $123 to $249 through it. In July, operating income was down 41; the stock gapped to $147, then rallied 38%. - Q4 is seasonally strong. Q3's roughly $0.8B working-capital build came ahead of flagship season, and that build typically unwinds (my inference). - The stock has already fallen 13% in nine sessions on sector selling and the yield spike. - Chips falling on Samsung's guidance was one day of sector selling. It doesn't justify a 2.5-to-1 prior.
None of this proves a beat. But your own math needs heavily lopsided odds before waiting wins.
6. Fixing the whipsaw: let the hedge act as the stop¶
Your strongest tactical point was the whipsaw. With the $170/$145 put spread on at entry, a price stop inside that band adds whipsaw risk without reducing the loss. Per share of the half-size position, including a $4 hedge cost:
| Exit path | Stock | Put spread (at least) | Premium | Net | % of a full position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stopped at $167 | −$9 | +$3 | −$4 | ~−$10 | ~−2.8% |
| Stopped at $163 | −$13 | +$7 | −$4 | ~−$10 | ~−2.8% |
| Held to $145 | −$31 | +$25 | −$4 | −$10 | −2.8% |
The maximum loss is the same in all three. The stop only matters below $145. So I'm making four changes:
- Drop the $171 cut and the $167 exit.
- Exit the stock and the spread on a daily close below $163. That level is below the 200-day average and the 61.8% retracement, and through the lower edge of the $163–166 support zone.
- Result: the technical base case, choppy trading between $171 and $186, now triggers no exits. The starter reaches the report at half size, so your "quarter size into the gap" problem goes away.
- Rates: I'm adopting your level. A weekly 10-year close above 5.31% cuts the position to quarter size.
7. Cash, briefly¶
- Buybacks slow but continue. After dividends, $4.1–5.4B of free cash flow still retires about 2.2–2.9% of shares a year at $176.
- Liquidity is wider than the cash line. The $4.53B excludes marketable securities, which the data feed doesn't break out. Current assets are $23.0B, working capital is $11.6B, and net debt is about 0.9x EBITDA.
- The inventory question is in my exit list. Q4 operating cash flow below about $1.5B would tell us the build isn't unwinding.
8. Final recommendation: buy a half-size QCOM starter, hedged at entry¶
| Step | Action |
|---|---|
| Entry | Half size at $174–176 |
| Hedge at entry | Long $170/$145 put spread, short $210 call, expiring after the report |
| Daily close below $174.25 | No adds |
| Daily close below $163 | Exit the stock and the hedge |
| 10-year weekly close above 5.31% | Cut to quarter size |
| $185–186 | Sell a third of the stock and close a third of the collar |
| After Q4, stabilization add to three-quarters size | Revenue of about $10.8B or more; gross margin up from 53.1%; opex flat or down from $3.66B; operating cash flow of about $2B or more and at least 0.8x operating income; December guidance in line with consensus including Apple. All judged excluding one-time license payments. |
| After Q4, full size | Revenue growing year over year, or a December guide implying growth; gross margin of 54% or more year over year; operating cash flow of $3B or more |
| Targets | $197–202, then $204–210 |
What would prove me wrong: - A daily close below $163 before the report - Q4 operating expenses rising again and a fifth straight gross-margin decline - December guidance below consensus beyond the known Apple step-down - Q4 operating cash flow below about $1.5B, excluding one-time license money
Closing¶
We agree on most of the facts: QCOM is a good franchise, costs are the problem, and the report should decide how big the position gets.
You've shown the stock trades at about 21x earnings weighed down by the new cost base. I've shown three things: - That burden is a roughly $2.7B-a-year decision management has reversed before. - The consensus estimate is this year's earnings repeated. - Meeting it needs about 2% revenue growth or a small trim to spending, not a recovery.
Your expected-value table puts the starter at positive with even odds and at breakeven only if a miss is 2.5 times as likely as a beat. With the hedge acting as the stop, the starter now reaches the report instead of getting chopped out first.
Higher rates are a real headwind. That's why the starter is half size and hedged, not why it should be zero. The trade is a half position at support in a 53%-gross-margin franchise, with a dividend covered about twice over and a capped loss of about 3% of a full position. I'll take that.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal on QCOM: Priced for a Recovery the Numbers Aren't Showing
The bull closed with a challenge: why should a franchise with $10B of free cash flow, a record quarter nine months ago, and a forward estimate that "only" needs last year's run-rate trade below 17x?
All three of those facts look backward. The lines that show where the business is heading are all falling, and the declines got steeper each quarter: revenue growth, gross margin, operating income, cash conversion, cash on hand and buyback pace. At 17x forward, QCOM isn't priced for decline. It's priced for a recovery that hasn't started.
1. Seasonality can't explain a year-over-year collapse¶
You spent a lot of effort knocking down a "19% decline" comparison. I don't need it. Compare June to June, which removes seasonality entirely:
| June quarter | Q3 FY25 | Q3 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.37B | $9.95B | −4.0% |
| Gross margin | 55.6% | 53.1% | −250 bps |
| Operating income | $2.76B | $1.63B | −41% |
| Operating cash flow | $2.88B | $0.99B | −66% |
| Free cash flow | $2.58B | $0.50B | −81% |
The trend through FY26 is getting worse each quarter: - Revenue, year over year: +5.0%, then −3.5%, then −4.0% - Operating expenses, year over year: +12%, then +16%, then +22% - Operating income, year over year: −5%, then −26%, then −41%
Your "revenue is flat" point relies on the nine-month total, which the Q1 record props up. Both quarters since then shrank. Q3 operating income of $1.63B is below the June 2023 downturn low of $1.82B, even though revenue is about 18% higher.
You cite 4.2% unemployment and 6% recession odds as a supportive backdrop. I read them the other way. Revenue is shrinking and margins are falling while the economy is healthy. That points to a problem at QCOM, not in the cycle.
2. What $10.20 actually requires¶
You compare $2.55 a quarter with FY25's GAAP average of $2.59 and call it a return to normal. But FY25 earned that with: - about $3.15B of operating income per quarter - gross margin of 55–56% - operating expenses of about $2.9–3.0B per quarter
Today, operating expenses run $3.65B and gross margin is 53.1%. Here is what $10.20 requires on today's cost base (my arithmetic):
- $2.55 × about 1,071M shares ≈ $2.73B of net income per quarter
- FY25 turned about $0.92 of each operating-income dollar into net income. On that ratio, $2.73B needs about $2.98B of operating income.
- Add $3.65B of operating expenses, and you need about $6.6B of gross profit.
- At 53.1% gross margin, that is about $12.5B of revenue per quarter. At 54%, it is about $12.3B.
The all-time record quarter is $12.25B. So the estimate implies matching or beating the best quarter in company history, four quarters in a row. The last two quarters were $10.6B and $9.9B. That is the hockey stick.
On GAAP versus non-GAAP. You'll say $10.20 is probably non-GAAP, which lowers the bar. Fair, but then 17.3x is a non-GAAP multiple. On GAAP, the stock trades at 20.4x trailing and about 23.5x the Q3 run-rate. Q3's $1.87 was itself flattered, because net income ($2.00B) was higher than operating income ($1.63B). On operating income alone, Q3 earned about $1.52 per share, before tax. You can use non-GAAP to lower the hurdle or GAAP to argue the stock is cheap. You can't use both.
Your tax-netting argument hurts you. If the Q4 FY25 write-down and the Q2 FY26 gain roughly cancel, then trailing GAAP EPS of $8.64 is an honest base. That makes the stock 20.4x a shrinking number. It also makes the 0.8 PEG circular: it assumes 18% growth that the operating line contradicts.
What if estimates just reset to zero growth?
| Scenario | Price | Change from $176.01 |
|---|---|---|
| $8.64 × 17x | about $147, the August post-earnings low | −16.6% |
| $8.64 × 15x, a fair multiple with a 5.3% 10-year yield | about $130, near the April lows | −26% |
| Your case: 20x × $10.20 | $204 | +16% |
Your upside needs the estimate to hold and the multiple to expand during a Fed hiking cycle. That is not an asymmetric bet in your favor.
3. "Investment, not decay" asks you to pay for costs before the revenue shows up¶
Operating expenses are up 22% and capital spending has doubled ($0.79B to $1.58B over nine months), while revenue is down 4%. You say that cost base will produce operating leverage when revenue turns. Operating leverage is what produced the −41%, and right now it is working against the company.
Where is the evidence of payback? - Data center. Your own unverified background is the Alphawave deal and the AI200/AI250 inference chips. If Alphawave is in these numbers, part of the cost increase was bought rather than built, and the top line still fell. Data-center inference is Nvidia, AMD and Broadcom territory, the same names the "flat revenue" headlines compare QCOM against. - AI PCs. Microsoft's most powerful laptop runs on Nvidia. In Section 4 you list AI PCs as a growth option. In Section 7 you call PCs too small to matter. It can't be both. - "Options valued at zero." At 17x an estimate that assumes recovery, these options aren't free. The estimate depends on them delivering.
4. The cash-flow trend is eroding the yield case¶
Your valuation case rests on the 5.4% free-cash-flow yield and 2.6x dividend coverage. The trend behind those numbers: - Nine-month free cash flow is down 26%. It was 55% of net income, versus 107% a year ago. - Payouts exceed free cash flow. Financing outflows were $10.05B against $6.83B of free cash flow over nine months, and the balance sheet covered the difference. - Liquidity is tightening. - Cash is $4.53B, the lowest since 2022. - The current ratio fell from 3.19 to 2.02. - Current liabilities rose $1.65B in one quarter. - Working capital fell from $17.1B to $11.6B. - Buybacks appear to be slowing. Q3 financing outflows fell to $2.47B, from $3.7–3.9B in earlier quarters. The 4.7% share-count reduction that has cushioned EPS is running out of fuel.
You dismiss Q3 because the cash-flow figures don't reconcile with balance-sheet cash by about $2.3B. That uncertainty cuts both ways. If the cash-flow data is unreliable, so is the $10.24B trailing free cash flow behind your 5.4% yield.
If Q4 follows the nine-month −26% trend, FY26 free cash flow lands near $7.6B. That is about a 4.0% yield, below the 5.28% 10-year Treasury (my estimate).
5. QCOM is not a defensive bond substitute¶
You argue that higher rates hurt expensive stocks most. QCOM's beta is 1.65, which is not a defensive profile.
Here is what you are paid over the risk-free rate: - Forward earnings yield is about 5.8%, against 5.28% on the 10-year. That is about 50 bps extra for an equity with falling earnings. - Trailing GAAP earnings yield is about 4.9%, below the risk-free rate. - Free-cash-flow yield of 5.4% roughly matches Treasuries, and the cash flow is shrinking.
The rate outlook is getting worse: - The Fed has resumed hiking. Markets price 78% odds of another hike, 70% of two, and 96% of no cuts this year. - The 10-year yield rose 72 bps in three months. - Chip stocks fell even on Samsung's record guidance, a sign that sector buyers are tiring.
Two more pressures fall on QCOM's core customers: - Mortgage rates are at a three-year high, which squeezes big-ticket consumer spending. - My inference: the memory price upcycle raises the cost of building a phone. In past cycles, that has pushed Android makers to cut specs or units.
The news report frames QCOM's lower multiple as a relative-value case, not an absolute one. That supports a pair trade at most, not an outright long. The "held up better than peers" claim rests on one day of StockTwits posts from a handful of accounts.
6. The "strengthening moat" doesn't show up in the data¶
- Gross margin has fallen four straight quarters, to the lowest level in more than five years of data. If high-margin licensing were becoming a bigger share of revenue, you would expect gross margin to rise. The fundamentals report lists a smaller licensing share as one possible cause of the decline.
- The patent deal is one headline, with the counterparty unconfirmed and the terms unknown.
- The Arm trial is a lopsided bet. Retail already treats a QCOM win as near-certain, so the upside is priced in and the downside is not. The news report notes that any ruling could affect QCOM's royalty costs or its custom CPU plans.
- "Why did QCOM stock drop after its latest update" remains unexplained.
- The Apple modem loss (background, not from our tools) is a known structural drag on chip revenue.
7. Technicals: a countertrend bounce, not a base¶
I'll concede that the TD 9 and the hammer can produce a bounce lasting a few days. But the technical report says plainly that any long here goes against the trend.
The primary trend is down. The weekly SuperTrend, the highest-weighted timeframe, points down. Price sits 21% below its $223.47 stop.
The September high was a failed rally. - The July–September rally retraced about 54% of the May–July collapse (my calculation), then failed at a lower high. - RSI made a lower high (70.40, then 67.96) while price made a higher one, which is bearish divergence. - OBV, the running volume tally, also made a lower high (647.2M, then 621.7M).
Selling has continued since the high. - OBV is now 565.2M. That is below its 9/8 level, even though price is above that day's close. - Since 9/25, about 74.8M shares traded on down days versus 18.4M on up days. - Your options-expiration explanation doesn't apply here, because 9/18 falls outside that window.
Orderly selling is not reassuring. Shrinking ATR means there has been no capitulation flush. Steady, orderly selling is how institutions exit.
Momentum hasn't bottomed. - MACD has fallen nine straight sessions and is about two sessions from crossing zero. - RSI is 44.99, nowhere near oversold.
The hammer lacked conviction. Volume was 9.56M versus 7.91M the day before, and the gap down to $170.63 is still unfilled.
The cushion is thin. One close below $174.25, just $1.76 under the current price, turns the daily trend down to match the weekly.
On your reward-to-risk: your first target of $185–186 is only about 1.1 : 1. The 2.5–2.7 : 1 ratio only appears at $197–202, the zone where the last rally failed on divergence.
On your stop: this stock gapped on earnings in February, April and July, and the August post-earnings low was $147. A 5% stop does not protect you from an overnight gap. Over the next four weeks you also face: - CPI in mid-October - The October 28 FOMC meeting - The November 3 midterms - Earnings in early November
8. Insiders: the direction matters, not the size¶
I agree that $45M is small. The signal is that the data shows zero open-market purchases by any officer or director from December 2024 through September 2026. That includes the period when the stock was at $122–147: - The COO sold at $130 in April. - An officer sold at $147 in August.
If management believed the stock was "priced for decline," April was the moment to show it. You use the CEO's $195 sale as an upside reference. It is the price at which the CEO chose to sell.
9. My position¶
Avoid new longs in QCOM. Holders should use any TD 9 bounce into $182–186 to reduce or hedge before earnings.
Downside path if support breaks: 1. A close below $174.25 turns the daily trend down, in line with the weekly. 2. The next levels are $167.9–168.7, then $163–166. 3. If estimates reset, about $147.
What would change my mind. I'll hold myself to the bull's Q4 benchmarks, plus three more:
| Benchmark | Where the trend points |
|---|---|
| Revenue above $11.27B | About $10.8B if the −4% trend continues (my estimate) |
| Gross margin of 54% or better | About 52.4% if the decline continues (my estimate) |
| Operating cash flow of at least $3B | Q3 was $991M |
| Operating expenses growing slower than revenue | Currently +22% against −4% |
| Buybacks maintained without draining cash further | Q3 outflows already slowed |
| 10-year yield back below about 5.10% | Currently 5.28% |
If QCOM clears those, I'll concede that this is the trough. Until then, the bull is asking you to pay 17x for a recovery that, on today's costs, needs record revenue every quarter, while rates rise, margins fall, and insiders decline to buy. Bear Analyst: # Bear Response on QCOM: You Fixed My Math, and the Fix Costs You the Thesis
You caught two real errors, and I'll own them. But look at where your corrections leave QCOM. You opened with "17x forward, PEG 0.8, 5.4% free-cash-flow yield." After your rebuttal, QCOM is a company with flat earnings at about 20.7x GAAP-equivalent EPS, and its free-cash-flow yield is below the 10-year Treasury yield. That is fair value at best. It is not a bargain.
1. What I concede¶
- My $7.6B free-cash-flow figure was wrong. I applied a year-over-year decline to a trailing figure that already included three quarters of that decline. If Q4 follows the nine-month trend, your $9.35B is the right base case.
- My $12.5B hurdle mixed GAAP costs with a non-GAAP estimate. The revenue required is lower than I said. "Four record quarters in a row" was also loose framing. The test is the annual total.
- The insider sales look scheduled. I'm not reading anything into their timing.
- Your revised trade manages risk much better than your opening one.
2. What those corrections cost your case¶
| Your opening | After your own corrections | |
|---|---|---|
| Valuation anchor | 17.3x forward, PEG 0.8 | 17.3x non-GAAP, ~20.7x GAAP-equivalent; PEG dropped |
| Implied earnings growth | ~18% | Flat on GAAP-equivalent; non-GAAP ~15% below FY25 (your figure) |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 5.4% | ~5.0% in your base case |
| Spread vs. 10-year (5.28%) | +12 bp | about −30 bp |
You switched valuation metrics mid-argument. In Section 3 you set the rule: non-GAAP for the estimate, free cash flow for valuation. In Section 7, when you compared QCOM with bonds, you used the 5.8% non-GAAP earnings yield instead. On the metric you chose, a Treasury pays more than QCOM's corrected free-cash-flow yield, with no default risk and no 1.65 beta. To prefer the stock, you need free cash flow to grow, and free cash flow is the line that's falling.
"Estimates already cut" describes a decline, not a cushion. If $10.20 non-GAAP sits 15% below FY25's roughly $12.0, consensus already expects QCOM to earn less than it did last year. Paying 17x for a shrinking non-GAAP number is not buying at a discount.
On capex: agreed, about a third of the free-cash-flow decline is extra capital spending. The other two-thirds is operating cash flow, which is down $1.61B over nine months. That part shows the business generating less cash. Capex is also real cash spent. You can't add it back to the yield and also treat the projects it funds as free options.
3. The hurdle is lower, but it still requires a turn¶
Your table says the annual estimate needs revenue up 3–6%. Fine. Revenue is currently running −3.5% and −4.0% year over year, so that is still a 7–10 point reversal.
Your adjustment math also involves a trade-off: - The bigger the excluded costs, the lower the hurdle. - But bigger exclusions also mean lower GAAP earnings behind the $10.20, and a higher true multiple. - At the top of your range, $0.6B a quarter (the case that gets you down to +3%), GAAP-equivalent EPS falls to about $8.25. That is roughly 21x. This is my estimate, assuming a low-teens tax rate.
You can use large adjustments to clear the hurdle, or small ones to keep the multiple low. You can't use both, which is the point you made to me, now pointed back at you.
Those excluded costs are not imaginary: - Stock compensation is partly paid for by the buybacks you call "insider buying." - If Alphawave is in these numbers, it was paid for in cash.
Free cash flow excludes nothing, which is why I keep coming back to it.
4. The $147 low was set when rates were lower, and the rally has already given back half¶
You say the market already bought this quarter at $147, so selling it again would mean selling old news. I see three problems.
The rate backdrop has changed. - The 10-year was about 4.56% in mid-July. It is now 5.28%. - Prediction markets price 78% odds of another hike and 96% odds of no cuts. - October hike odds did fall, but the risk moved to December: about 74% if October holds. That is right after earnings. - You call this pullback "mainly a rates move." If so, the rally from $147 happened while yields were lower, and the force that ended it hasn't left. Your thesis needs yields to fall against market pricing.
The selling has outlasted the rates move. Since the 10-year hit 5.29% on September 30, yields have moved sideways. QCOM kept falling, from $184.87 on 10/2 to $176.01 today, another 4.8%. Chips also fell on Samsung's record guidance, and there's an unexplained headline about QCOM dropping after its latest update. That is not only rates.
Q4 is new news. The market at $147 priced the June quarter. It has not yet priced: - the September quarter - the December-quarter guidance - the iPhone modem step-down (Section 5)
My case doesn't ask anyone to resell Q3. It asks whether Q4 continues the trend. And "the market bought it" cuts both ways. Buyers took the stock to $202, then gave back 47% of that move in nine sessions.
5. Your operating-leverage math holds three variables steady that keep moving¶
Your $3.0B operating-income example needs all of these at once: - Revenue back at the all-time record of $12.25B - Gross margin back at 54.6%, after four straight declines - Operating expenses frozen at $3.65B, after rising from $3.32B to $3.39B to $3.65B
All three have been moving the wrong way. The 2023–24 recovery also started from a different place: - Quarterly operating expenses were about $2.84B then. Today's base is 29% higher and still growing 22% a year. - Qualcomm cut costs in 2023 (background, not from our tools). - Today, costs are growing 26 points faster than revenue.
The Apple modem drag is finite, but its timing works against you. As background to verify, Qualcomm said it expected about 20% share of the modems in Apple's 2026 iPhone launches. Those phones ship from September, so the step-down lands in the December quarter, the seasonal peak your annual math depends on. Year-over-year comparisons only get easier after that quarter.
Add the memory-cost squeeze on Android makers during flagship season (an inference from the news report).
6. The inflation-hedge argument needs pricing power QCOM isn't showing¶
You say a bond's coupon never grows, while QCOM's earnings rise with prices. That only works for a company that can pass rising costs on to customers.
Over a stretch when CPI ran about 3.7% annualized: - QCOM's gross margin fell four quarters in a row. - Its operating expenses rose 22%.
Costs are rising, and prices aren't keeping up. Your forward estimate also has non-GAAP earnings below FY25. Lower nominal earnings during inflation means real earnings are falling faster still.
7. Buybacks, insiders and licensing¶
Company buybacks are not insider conviction. Buybacks spend shareholders' cash. The insider signal is whether executives spend their own money, and they didn't, once, at $122–147. A 10b5-1 plan schedules sales. It doesn't stop anyone from buying.
Buyback capacity depends on the cash recovery we're debating. - Payouts exceeded free cash flow by $3.2B over nine months. - Cash is down to $4.53B. - Q3 outflows slowed to $2.47B. - Current liabilities jumped $1.65B, possibly because debt is now due within a year.
Saying capacity "rebuilds" in Q4 assumes the operating-cash recovery that is the whole question. Q3 operating cash flow was $991M.
On licensing, watch for one-time money. - I agree a new license can lift gross margin. - But new multi-year licenses often include a catch-up payment for past sales (industry background). - If Q4 includes one, revenue and gross margin could clear your benchmarks without the business improving. - The deal is also reported, via a retail relay, as a cross-license. That means Qualcomm is granting rights as well as receiving them.
I'll judge Q4 excluding any one-time license payments, and I'd ask you to do the same.
8. Technicals¶
- Compare volume totals, not peak days to averages. From 9/19 to the 9/25 high, net OBV rose about 29M shares (my arithmetic: 592.7M after the 9/18 expiration, to 621.7M). Since 9/25 it has fallen 56.5M. The pullback has erased the last leg's net buying almost twice over, and the expiration-day caveat doesn't apply to that window.
- Today's hammer was still a down day. It closed at $176.01, below yesterday's $177.12, on higher volume (9.56M vs. 7.91M). The candle shape is fine, but OBV still counted it as selling.
- A higher low doesn't cancel the lower high. Any pullback that stays above $146.81 is a higher low. On the bigger picture, $201.97 was a lower high below May's $248.74 close. You're right that the weekly SuperTrend lags. The lower high doesn't lag.
We agree on the trigger: a daily close below $174.25.
9. Your trade is my recommendation plus one early entry¶
Look at your plan: - You sell a third at $185–186, the zone where I said to reduce. - You add tranche 3 only after Q4 clears the benchmarks, which is when I said I'd change my mind. - You collar through earnings by selling $200 calls.
The collar caps you below your own fair value. You argued 20x × $10.20 ≈ $204. Your collar gives away everything above $200, and the $165/$150 put spread only protects that band. Ignoring the net premium, which neither of us can price, here is the per-share result:
| Price after earnings | Collared result |
|---|---|
| $200 or higher | +$24 (+13.6%), capped |
| $165 | −$11 (−6.3%), unhedged |
| $147 | −$14 (−8%), after $15 from the spread |
| $130 | −$31 (−17.6%) |
Hedging was the right call. But the table shows that the best case through earnings is +13.6% and my downside case is −17.6%. That is roughly a coin flip on one report.
So the only real gap between us is tranche 1: buying at $176 before the evidence arrives. Waiting costs, at most, the bounce to $182–186, and your own plan sells part of that bounce anyway.
10. What each case needs¶
My downside doesn't depend on the multiple shrinking. - Keep the 17.3x non-GAAP multiple and trim the estimate 10%, to about $9.18. The stock is worth about $159. - A 10% cut is mild given operating income fell 5%, 26% and 41% in the last three quarters. - At 16x on that estimate, you get $147.
Your case needs all of these at once: 1. Revenue swings from −4% to +3–6%. 2. Gross margin rises after four straight declines. 3. Operating-expense growth slows from 22%. 4. Yields fall, despite 78% odds of another hike. 5. The December quarter absorbs the iPhone modem step-down.
Mine needs one thing: Q4 looks like Q2 and Q3.
Position¶
- No new longs in QCOM before the Q4 FY26 report.
- Holders: reduce or hedge into $182–186.
- Downside path:
- A close below $174.25 turns the daily trend down.
- A close below about $171 breaks the support cluster.
- Targets are $167.9–168.7, then $163–166, then about $147–159 if estimates are cut.
- What would change my mind:
- Q4 revenue above $11.27B, gross margin of 54% or better, and operating cash flow of at least $3B, all excluding one-time license payments
- Operating-expense growth slowing
- The 10-year back below about 5.10%
- A daily close above $182.07 would make me respect a tactical bounce, but not the thesis.
You've turned a "cheap growth" pitch into a hedged, half-size wager on one earnings report. I'd rather wait four weeks and see that report. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing on QCOM: The Decline Isn't in the Price, and the Starter Probably Won't Reach the Report
You're right that we've narrowed this to one trade. Your closing rests that trade on two claims: the decline is already priced in, and waiting costs you the earnings gap. Both fail on the data. First, what I concede.
1. What I concede¶
- The September-quarter guidance was public on July 30. "Q4 is new news" overstated it. What's new in November is the result against that guidance, plus the December guide.
- The Apple modem step-down is known. I won't count it as a surprise.
- Part of last week's drop was the sector. Chips sold off together.
- Your revised collar fixes the cap. At half size, with stops and a put spread through the report, this is a disciplined trade. I object to the timing and the odds, not to your risk management.
- I've corrected two calculations in this debate: the $7.6B free-cash-flow figure and the $12.5B revenue hurdle. The core of my case hasn't moved. Operating trends are falling, and the price doesn't reflect it.
2. The price hasn't fallen with the earnings¶
Your evidence that the decline is priced in has two parts: forward earnings sit 15–18% below FY25, and the stock sits 32% below its high. The high is the wrong anchor. $259.92 was the top of a seven-week spike from $123.
Compare the stock with where it traded when FY25's earnings were being earned:
| Oct 1, 2025 (CEO sold at $165–167) | Today | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ~$166 | $176.01 |
| Underlying GAAP EPS | ~$10.0 (FY25, your add-back) | ~$8.4–8.9 trailing; ~$8.25–8.5 forward (your table) |
| P/E | ~16.6x | ~20–21x |
| Free-cash-flow yield | ~6.9% on FY25's $12.64B (my estimate, ~1.10B shares) | ~5.0% (your base case) |
Over that year, three things happened: - Earnings fell 15–18% on your numbers. - The 10-year yield rose 72 bp since July alone. - The stock went up about 6%.
The multiple expanded by a fifth to a quarter. That is the opposite of priced for decline. The stock also sits 4.8% above its 200-day average of $167.98, so it is trading at its own one-year norm, not at a discount to it.
The estimate reset is also smaller than the latest decline. - Forward estimates sit 15–18% below FY25. - The latest quarter's GAAP EPS fell 23% ($1.87 vs. $2.43), and below-the-line items flattered even that. - Operating income fell 41%.
Estimates haven't caught up with the latest results. A further leg down wouldn't be a new bear case stacked on a finished reset. It would be the reset catching up.
3. Your "trough yield" already assumes the recovery¶
Your 5.0% base case needs FY26 free cash flow of $9.35B. After $6.83B over nine months, that means Q4 free cash flow of about $2.52B, five times Q3's $495M. Add roughly $0.5B of capex and you get about $3.0B of operating cash flow, which is your own Q4 benchmark. So the 5.0% isn't a floor under the stock. It is the recovery we're debating, already counted.
The two simplest extrapolations from Q3 give a much lower number: - Apply Q3's year-over-year decline (−81%) to last year's Q4 of $3.41B: about $0.65B. - Apply last year's Q3-to-Q4 seasonal step (+32%) to this year's Q3: about $0.65B.
Either way, FY26 free cash flow comes to about $7.5B, a yield of roughly 4.0%. I'm not reviving the method I withdrew. The $2.3B gap between the cash-flow statement and balance-sheet cash means some of Q3's weakness may be timing that reverses. So call it a range of 4.0–5.0%. Even the top of that range is below the 10-year, and reaching it requires the recovery.
Getting back to your 6.7% means returning to FY25's ~$3.15B of quarterly operating income. That is nearly double Q3's $1.63B, on a cost base about a fifth higher.
"A bond's yield can't recover." True, and a bond's cash flow can't fall 81% in a quarter. That protection is what the 5.28% pays for.
4. Seasonality can't rescue a year-over-year benchmark¶
Your case leans on "a seasonal revenue upswing." But the benchmark, revenue above $11.27B, is last year's Q4. A year-over-year comparison already has seasonality built in.
| Q3 → Q4 step | Q4 revenue | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Last year's seasonal step, +8.7% | ~$10.82B | −4.0% |
| Step needed to clear $11.27B | +13.3% | 0% |
A normal seasonal quarter produces another −4% result. Clearing the bar needs a step-up about 50% larger than last year's.
On gross margin following revenue: Q1 FY26 earned 54.6% on record revenue of $12.25B. That is below every FY25 quarter we have (55.0–55.8%), including Q3 FY25 at only $10.37B. If record revenue couldn't restore last year's lowest margin, the erosion isn't mainly about spreading fixed costs.
On the FY26 relationship between revenue and margin, $10.82B implies about 53.7% (my rough estimate). That is up from Q3 but below 54%. So hold yourself to the 54% line, compared with last year, rather than "a fifth straight decline." A seasonal uptick would end the losing streak and still miss your benchmark.
And if revenue and margin really are one bet, they fail together.
5. Operating expenses: the benchmark got softer, and the increase isn't lapped yet¶
In round one, my benchmark was operating expenses growing slower than revenue. You adopted "operating-expense growth slowing from +22%." Those are different tests. - FY25 operating expenses ran about $2.9–3.0B a quarter. Q4 FY25 isn't in our data. - If Q4 FY26 simply stays at Q3's $3.65B, growth lands somewhere around 18–22% (my estimate). - That could technically count as "slowing" while spending still grows 20+ points faster than shrinking revenue.
The "mechanical" lapping isn't due this quarter either. Operating expenses rose every quarter of FY26: $3.32B, $3.39B, then $3.65B. The biggest jump, +$260M, came in June. An increase that was still happening in June won't be lapped until mid-2027.
6. Waiting has a cost, but so does the starter, and it probably won't reach the report¶
We are both betting on a surprise. You argue the guidance is already in the price. If so, a report that merely meets it doesn't send the stock to the $190s either. Your "cost of waiting" needs a beat, just as my downside needs a miss. The question is which way the surprise is more likely to go: - Operating income: −5%, then −26%, then −41%, so the decline is speeding up. - Operating expenses rose every quarter of FY26. - Gross margin is below last year's, even at record revenue. - Chips sold off on Samsung's record guidance, so a beat doesn't guarantee a gap up. - QCOM's drop "after its latest update" is still unexplained. - Yields sit at the top of their range, with 78% odds of another hike.
Most of your triggers sit within one day's normal move:
| Your trigger | Level | Distance from today |
|---|---|---|
| No adds (daily SuperTrend flips) | $174.25 | −1.0%, about 0.23 ATR |
| Cut to quarter size: close below $171 with MACD below zero | $171 | −2.8%; MACD about two sessions from zero |
| Exit | ~$167 | −5.1%, about 1.2 ATR |
| Exit: 10-year closes above 5.31% | 5.31% | about 4 bp above today; this week's range was 5.24–5.31% |
Two events land before the report: mid-October CPI (August was +0.40% month over month) and the October 28 FOMC. CPI comes out before the market opens, so a stop based on the daily close can't prevent a gap.
The likeliest path isn't holding the starter to the report. It's getting cut or stopped out first. The worst path is a whipsaw: stopped out at $167–171, then a good report gaps the stock to the $190s. You'd pay the loss and the higher entry.
How much of the gap the starter actually captures. Say the report is good and the stock opens at $195. Your starter is half size. A third of it is sold at $186 if that level is reached first, and the rest is collared at your $3 example premium. That earns about $7–8 per share of a full position (my arithmetic), or roughly 4% of a full position.
That 4% is the real cost of waiting. In exchange, you avoid four unhedged weeks with your exits a day's move away. And after the report, you add the other half anyway, at the same price I'd pay.
On what kind of stock QCOM is: in round one, QCOM was the defensive name that held up better than peers. In your closing, it's a 1.65-beta stock that falls with its sector. The second description is accurate, and it's the reason not to hold it unhedged through CPI and the FOMC.
7. The $147 anchor and the trading range¶
The same market took QCOM from $123 in early April to $249 by late May, through the April report showing operating income down 26%. Then it sent the stock back to $147. Swing lows are no more a verdict on fundamentals than the $249 high was.
Most of the rally to $202 happened with the 10-year below 5%. The rally ended as yields broke above 5%, and they're still there.
On your narrowing range: $176 sits in the middle of $147–$202. - It's $29 to the floor and $26 to the ceiling. - The weekly trend is down. - MACD has fallen nine sessions in a row. - OBV is, in your words, the clearest bearish signal on the chart.
Range trades pay at the edges. In the middle, your entry point gives you no advantage.
On licensing as an inflation hedge: royalties are capped by device price, around $400 per device (background, to verify). Price inflation in premium phones above that cap adds nothing. The chip business, which is most of revenue (background), is where margins show no pricing power.
8. Position¶
Recommendation on QCOM: no new longs before the Q4 FY26 report. Holders should reduce into $182–186 or hedge.
Downside path: 1. A close below $174.25 turns the daily trend down, in line with the weekly. 2. A close below about $171 breaks the support cluster. 3. Next levels: $167.9–168.7, then $163–166. 4. About $147–159 if estimates catch up with the operating trend.
What would change my mind (judged after the report, excluding one-time license payments): - Revenue above $11.27B, meaning a step-up beyond normal seasonality - Gross margin of 54% or better, compared with last year rather than just the prior quarter - Operating cash flow of at least $3B - Operating expenses growing slower than revenue, not just "slowing" - The 10-year back below about 5.10%
If those land, I'll buy after the report. I'd rather pay $190 for a confirmed trough than $176 for a hoped-for one.
Closing¶
You opened with: - 17x forward earnings and a 0.8 PEG - a 5.4% free-cash-flow yield - a $204 re-rating target - three full tranches
You closed with: - half size, collared - about 21x GAAP-equivalent earnings - a free-cash-flow yield at or below Treasuries - a break-even of one time in three
That isn't a franchise priced for decline. It's a fair-value stock you're hedging through the one event that decides it.
You said that if I wait, the report sets my entry price. It also tells me whether I should enter at all. If you buy now, a CPI print or a 4-basis-point move in yields will probably decide your exit before the report decides anything. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final Word on QCOM: Your "Trough" Earnings Already Assume Mid-Cycle Revenue, and Your Starter Needs a Better Report Than You Forecast
You said my case rests on two moves. So does yours:
- You call about $8.25–8.5 of forward GAAP-equivalent EPS "trough earnings." Then you value the stock at 17.6x, a multiple taken from a cost structure QCOM no longer has.
- Your payoff table shows what the starter earns if the report beats your own forecast. It never asks how likely that is.
I'll take those in turn, then answer "wait until 2027."
1. What I concede¶
- Q3 cash flow reconciles. The roughly $2.3B gap sits in Q1 FY26, not Q3. I withdraw the softening in my 4.0–5.0% range. That correction helps my case, though. The $495M quarter is real, and free cash flow year over year has gone +2%, then −18%, then −81%.
- My operating-expense test can't be met in one quarter. "Opex growing slower than revenue" looks backward. I replace it with forward-looking tests in Section 7.
- Revenue above $11.27B tests for recovery, not stabilization. I'll split my criteria into two tiers, as you did.
- Hedging at entry fixes the CPI-gap problem, and your payoff arithmetic is right given its inputs.
- Your breakdown of the operating-income drop is correct. Spending explains about 58% of the Q3 decline. It's the most useful number either of us has produced, and Section 3 is built on it.
2. Your "trough" earnings already assume mid-cycle revenue¶
You value QCOM at 17.6x FY25's roughly $10 of underlying EPS. FY25 earned that with about $3.0B of operating expenses a quarter. Today's run-rate is $3.66B.
Here is what different revenue levels produce on the cost base QCOM actually has. My arithmetic uses Q3 opex × 4 = $14.6B, FY25's 0.92 ratio of net income to operating income, and 1,071M shares.
| Scenario | Revenue | Gross margin | GAAP-equivalent EPS | P/E at $176.01 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current trend continues (−4%) | ~$42.5B | ~53.7% | ~$7.0 | ~25x |
| FY25 revenue (your "mid-cycle") | ~$44.3B | 54–55.5% | ~$8.0–8.5 | ~21–22x |
| What your 17.6x requires (~$10) | ~$47.4–48.7B (+7–10%) | 54–55.5% | ~$10 | 17.6x |
Three conclusions follow.
- The forward figure isn't a trough number. Consensus GAAP-equivalent EPS of about $8.25–8.5 is almost exactly what FY25's revenue produces on today's costs. It already assumes revenue stops falling and returns to last year's level.
- About 21x is the real mid-cycle multiple. It is the multiple on the cost structure that exists today, not a trough multiple that will shrink as earnings recover.
- Getting back to ~$10 needs one of two things: revenue 7–10% above FY25, or an operating-expense cut of about 12–16% ($1.7–2.4B a year).
The old cycle's midpoint doesn't carry over. June 2026 operating income of $1.63B is below the June 2023 trough of $1.82B, on 18% more revenue. That is a 16.3% operating margin against 21.5%. Since 2023, revenue rose about $1.5B while operating income fell about $0.2B. In other words, every added dollar of revenue has come with more than a dollar of added cost.
On estimates "catching up": your nine-month comparison includes the record December quarter, when EPS fell only 2%. The two quarters since then tell a different story: - Underlying March-quarter EPS fell roughly 21–35%. - June-quarter EPS fell 23%, and June's $1.87 was helped by items below the operating line.
Forward estimates at −15% to −18% assume the next year looks better than the last two quarters, not like them. And that year opens against the $12.25B record quarter, which is where the Apple step-down lands.
3. "Investment" and "management will cut" can't both carry the case¶
In round one, rising expenses were investment: "A company in decline cuts R&D." Now your path back to 17x runs through management cutting spending. Those are two different theses: - If costs stay, EPS on mid-cycle revenue is about $8.0–8.5, and 21x is what you're paying. - If costs are cut 12–16%, the AI-PC, data-center, auto and edge programs you called free options get trimmed. Restructuring charges arrive first.
There is no sign of cost discipline in our data. Operating expenses rose every quarter of FY26: $3.32B, $3.39B, then $3.66B, with the largest jump in the latest quarter.
Your own numbers make the best Q4 case borderline: - Your Q4 base case assumes about $3.7B of operating expenses. That is above the "flat or down from $3.66B" bar for your stabilization add. - Your base-case operating cash flow of $1.7–2.2B straddles your $2B bar. - Your full-size bar, in your words, "will probably fail."
4. Cash: this year's yield sits below the bond, and the buyback takes the hit¶
You've conceded that FY26 free cash flow yields 4.3–5.0%, below the 5.28% 10-year. I agree the dividend is covered about twice over. But the dividend isn't what has been supporting EPS. The buyback is.
- After about $3.9B of dividends, $8.0–9.3B of free cash flow leaves $4.1–5.4B.
- By your own figure, about $7B went to buybacks and debt flows over nine months. That is roughly $9.5B a year.
- Cash is $4.53B, the lowest since 2022.
So buybacks roughly halve, or the balance sheet thins further. Either way, the share-count shrink that has cushioned EPS slows with them.
On Q3's weak cash conversion: non-cash current assets rose about $0.8B while revenue fell 4%. The data can't tell us whether that was receivables or inventory. If it's inventory, the company is building stock into a decline. A reversal next quarter is your assumption, not something the data shows.
5. Your 2:1 is a payoff ratio, not an expected value¶
Your own forecast lands in your flat row. - Your Q4 base case: revenue of about $10.82B (−4% year over year), gross margin of about 53.7%, operating income of about $2.1B. - Last year's Q4 operating income was roughly $3.2B (my estimate). Your base case is down about a third, a fourth straight double-digit decline. - That is an in-line report at best. It falls in your "range-bound into an in-line report" row: −1% to +2%, roughly the cost of the hedge.
The +3.8% to +6.6% rows require a better report than you forecast. Here are probabilities applied to the midpoints of your own rows (my arithmetic):
| Odds: in-line / beat / miss | Expected result, % of a full position |
|---|---|
| 50 / 25 / 25 (even odds) | ~+0.8% |
| 50 / 15 / 35 (tilted toward a miss) | ~0% |
I'd tilt the odds toward a miss for two reasons. - This market is selling good news. Chips fell on Samsung's record guidance. When the sector sells beats, a beat earns less than a miss costs. - The last rally didn't hold. QCOM rallied 38% from July even though Q3 was worse than Q2, then gave back 47% of that move in nine sessions. Another rally needs confirmation.
The table also leaves out the whipsaw. Your cut-to-quarter-size trigger is a close below $171 with MACD below zero. - Today's low was $171.02. - MACD is about two sessions from zero. - The technical report's base case is chop between $171 and $186.
Your trigger sits on the floor of your own base-case range. If it fires, you have paid for the hedge, taken the loss, and go into the report at quarter size. You would capture a quarter of the earnings gap the whole structure is built to catch.
So the prize is under 1% of a full position on generous odds, and about zero on mine. That is before option prices neither of us can see, in a window the news report expects implied volatility to run high.
6. Sentiment and price action aren't washed out¶
- Sentiment. You read retail as resigned. The sentiment report shows on-topic directional posts at about 75/25 bullish, "Loading up here," a $400 Baird target relay, and an Arm win treated as near-consensus. The report calls this "moderately bullish, not euphoric" and warns "disappointment could be sharp." That is not capitulation.
- Volume. There has been no capitulation flush. ATR is shrinking, and OBV is below its 9/8 level.
- Rates. The rally ran while the 10-year was under 5%. QCOM peaked as yields crossed that line: 4.96% on Sept 22, 5.29% by Sept 30.
- Yields are now consolidating at the highs, at 5.24–5.31%.
- August CPI was +0.40% for the month.
- When this year's free-cash-flow yield sits below the bond yield, the level of rates caps the multiple, not just how fast they rose.
- Your loosened exit, a weekly close above 5.35%, now tolerates more of what ended the rally.
- Royalty cap. A higher phone price raises the royalty only if the phone still sells. Mid-range is where buyers trade down or wait.
7. Not "wait until 2027": wait until November¶
Here are my revised criteria. I'll judge them after the report, excluding one-time license payments.
Stabilization: I'd consider a starter - Q4 revenue of about $10.8B or more, and a December-quarter guide implying a smaller year-over-year decline than Q3's −4%, with the Apple step-down included - Gross margin up from 53.1%, and December guidance implying a margin at or above last December's 54.6% - Operating expenses flat or down from $3.66B, and FY27 commentary pointing to costs growing no faster than revenue - Operating cash flow of at least 0.8x operating income - The 10-year not setting new highs above 5.31%
Recovery: I'd turn bullish - Revenue back to year-over-year growth - Gross margin of 54% or better on a year-over-year basis - Operating cash flow of $3B or more - The 10-year back below about 5.10%
The stabilization tier is close to yours, which means our plans converge after the report. The only difference is the pre-report half: - Good report: I pay more for my first tranche, perhaps $185–195. - In-line report: nobody earns anything. - Bad report: I avoid −2.8% to −7.1% and get a lower entry, or none.
The expected cost of waiting is the starter's expected value from Section 5: under 1% of a full position, even on even odds.
8. Final position¶
Recommendation on QCOM: avoid new longs before the Q4 FY26 report. Holders should reduce into $182–186 or hedge.
Downside path: 1. A close below $174.25 flips the daily trend down, in line with the weekly. 2. A close below about $171 breaks the support cluster, with MACD likely below zero. 3. Next levels: $167.9–168.7 (200-day average and 61.8% retracement), then $163–166. 4. About $147–159 if estimates catch up with the last two quarters rather than the nine-month average.
What would change my mind: the two tiers in Section 7.
Closing¶
You opened with: - 17x forward earnings and a 0.8 PEG - a 5.4% free-cash-flow yield - a $204 re-rating target - three full tranches
You've closed with: - about 21x on what turns out to be mid-cycle revenue at today's cost base - a free-cash-flow yield below Treasuries this year - a route back to 17x that needs revenue up 7–10% or a 12–16% cut to operating expenses - a hedged half-size starter whose winning rows need a better report than you forecast
You said the report should decide sizing. I agree, and it should decide entry too. QCOM is a good franchise carrying a cost base its revenue no longer supports. Until the report shows which of those prevails, the right position size is zero. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final Word on QCOM: Your Hedge Suits Holders, Not New Money
You've built a trade with capped risk, and your arithmetic is honest. I'll grant both. Two problems remain:
- Your earnings bridge still needs a turn. Read quarter by quarter instead of annually, it requires the turn I've described all along.
- Your expected-value edge is smaller than the uncertainty in its own inputs. Add the two costs your table leaves out, and the odds needed to favor waiting fall from about 2.5-to-1 to about 1.3–1.8-to-1.
1. What I concede¶
- FY26 revenue lands only about 1.5% below FY25. On an annual basis, the gap to "mid-cycle" is small.
- Your operating-expense lapping math is right. If spending holds at $3.66B, year-over-year growth falls to about +10% in December, +8% in March and roughly 0% in June.
- My December gross-margin bar of 54.6% asked for a recovery. I revise it in Section 6.
- Using the hedge as the stop fixes the whipsaw. Between $163 and $145, your loss is capped near 2.8% of a full position.
- Liquidity includes marketable securities, which our data feed doesn't break out.
- The report-day record is mixed. The stock rose through April's report despite operating income down 26%.
2. The annual gap is small. The exit rate isn't.¶
FY26's −1.5% includes Q1's record +5% quarter. The three quarters since (Q2, Q3 and our shared Q4 base case) total $31.37B, against $32.62B a year earlier. That is −3.8%. FY27 starts at that rate.
At the exit rate, FY27 earns about $7.2. Your flat-revenue FY27 comes to $7.95. Revenue 3.8% lower takes out about $0.77 a share, leaving about $7.2, or roughly 24x (my arithmetic). Even at today's ~21x GAAP-equivalent multiple, $7.2 is worth about $151. That downside needs estimates to converge on the exit rate. It doesn't need the multiple to compress.
The quarter-by-quarter path to consensus. Start with a generous December quarter, using our shared assumptions:
| December quarter scenario | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (−4% YoY, Apple step-down included) | ~$11.76B |
| Gross margin (on the FY26 revenue/margin line) | ~54.3% |
| Opex (held flat) | $3.66B |
| Operating income | ~$2.73B (−19% YoY) |
| EPS (~1.065B shares) | ~$2.36 (−15% YoY) |
Lapping helps the opex growth rate, but December still carries about $0.34B more opex than last year.
To reach the consensus figure of $8.25–8.5, the remaining three quarters must earn $5.89–6.14. The same three quarters of FY26 earned about $5.49 ($1.82 for Q2 at the midpoint, $1.87 for Q3 and about $1.80 for Q4). That is +7% to +12% year over year, from a company whose latest quarter printed −23% (my arithmetic on our shared estimates).
You're right that this isn't "+7–10% revenue." It is still EPS growth swinging by roughly 30 points within two quarters, starting just after the hardest comparison of the year. That is what I mean by a turn.
3. Strip out all the extra spending, and Q3 still fell 17%¶
Your breakdown, which I accepted, splits Q3's operating-income decline three ways:
| Driver | Amount |
|---|---|
| Lower revenue | −$0.23B |
| Lower gross margin | −$0.25B |
| Higher operating expenses | −$0.66B |
Remove the opex line entirely, and revenue and margin alone cut operating income about 17% ($0.48B of $2.76B). The core franchise isn't flat. Spending is 58% of the problem, not all of it.
That means your three-branch table is missing a row: revenue keeps falling at the exit rate, and margin keeps eroding at a given revenue level.
The two branches you favor don't resolve before November either:
- Management trims. June was the quarter when operating income hit its lowest level since 2020. It was also the quarter with the largest opex increase, +$260M. That doesn't look like a management team leaning toward cuts. In 2023, the cuts came after the trough was visible (background). Any cut announced in November will arrive with restructuring charges, and I can buy after seeing it.
- Programs pay off. There is no sign of this in the data. Microsoft's flagship laptop went to Nvidia. Data-center inference is the most crowded market in chips.
Your three branches are a reason to read the report closely. They aren't a reason to buy before it.
4. Your expected value is smaller than the uncertainty in its inputs¶
Your table leaves out three items:
- Hedge cost. The $4 is illustrative. Each extra $1 removes about 0.28% of a full position from every row. The news report expects implied volatility to run high across CPI, the FOMC, the midterms and earnings.
- Cash carry. Waiting holds cash near the 3.75% Fed funds rate. Over about five weeks on half a position, that is roughly 0.2% of a full position, and it's certain.
- The tail. A report-day gap below $145 costs −7.1% of a full position, by your own row.
Here are the expected values, using your rows: beat +4.75% (midpoint of your $195 and $205 rows), in-line +0.5%, miss −2.8%, tail −7.1%.
| Odds (in-line / beat / miss / tail) | Hedge cost | Carry | Expected value, % of full position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 / 25 / 25 / 0 | $4 | No | +0.74 (your ~+0.8) |
| 50 / 25 / 25 / 0 | $4 | Yes | +0.54 |
| 50 / 25 / 25 / 0 | $5 | Yes | +0.26 |
| 50 / 20 / 30 / 0 | $4 | Yes | +0.16 |
| 50 / 15 / 35 / 0 | $4 | Yes | −0.22 |
| 50 / 15 / 30 / 5 | $4 | Yes | −0.43 |
Holding in-line at 50%, here are the miss-to-beat ratios at which waiting comes out ahead (my arithmetic):
| Assumptions | Breakeven ratio |
|---|---|
| No carry, $4 hedge | ~2.3x (you said 2.5x) |
| With carry, $4 hedge | ~1.8x |
| With carry, $5 hedge | ~1.3x |
"Worst case at breakeven" holds only with zero carry, no tail and a hedge costing exactly $4. Across reasonable inputs, the starter's expected value runs from about +0.5% to about −0.4% of a full position. Restating it as "+1.6% on deployed capital" is the same dollars divided by a smaller base.
5. Why I put the odds at 1.3–1.8x or worse¶
- Your forecast lands in your own flat row. You call an in-line report your most likely outcome, and you concede it doesn't meet your own test for adding. If your forecast doesn't justify buying more, it's hard to see why the market would gap the stock to $195 on it. Your beat rows need a better report than you're forecasting.
- Your base case is still a decline. It has operating income of about $2.1B, against roughly $3.2B a year ago. That would be a fourth straight double-digit decline.
- The December guide carries the stacked headwinds:
- the comparison with the record $12.25B quarter
- the Apple modem step-down (background)
- memory-cost pressure on Android flagships (inference from the news report)
- This tape sells good news. Chips fell on Samsung's record guidance. Hike odds are about 74% for December if October holds, and CPI comes mid-month after August's +0.40%.
- The report-day record is mixed, and the regime has changed:
- July 30: the stock gapped lower toward $146.81. That is the one report-day reaction the data clearly shows.
- April: a rally, but it ran while the Fed was on hold at 3.63%, before the hiking cycle resumed in September.
- Unexplained: the headline about QCOM dropping after its "latest update."
6. Revised criteria: we now want the same report¶
My stabilization tier, judged excluding one-time license payments:
- Q4 revenue of about $10.8B or more.
- December guidance implying a decline no worse than −4%, or roughly $11.76B, with Apple included.
- Gross margin up from 53.1%, and December guidance on or above the FY26 revenue/margin line (about 54.3% at that revenue). The test is that erosion stops at a given revenue level, not that it reverses.
- Opex flat or down from $3.66B.
- Operating cash flow of at least about $2B and at least 0.8x operating income.
- A shared sizing brake: a weekly 10-year close above 5.31%.
My recovery tier is unchanged: revenue growing year over year, gross margin of 54% or better on a year-over-year basis, and operating cash flow of $3B or more.
This is now essentially your stabilization add. After the report, we'd be buying on the same evidence. The only difference is the five weeks before it.
7. Final position¶
Recommendation on QCOM: no new longs before the Q4 FY26 report.
- For holders: trim into $182–186. If you won't sell, use your structure: a long $170/$145 put spread and a short $210 call, expiring after the report. It is a good hedge for existing exposure. Its value is in reducing the risk of a position you already hold, not in starting a new one.
- For new money: the same structure is worth between about +0.5% and −0.4% of a full position, before option prices neither of us can see. The alternative is cash, which earns a certain return and lets you decide with the report in hand.
Downside path: 1. A close below $174.25. 2. A close below about $171, with MACD below zero. 3. Next levels: $167.9–168.7, then $163–166. 4. About $147–151 if estimates converge on the exit rate. That level doesn't need the multiple to shrink.
What would change my mind: the stabilization tier opens a starter. The recovery tier makes me bullish.
Closing¶
We now agree on most of it: - the franchise is good, and costs are the main problem - the trigger levels - the post-report criteria - the hedge is well designed
We still differ on one thing: whether to enter before the report. My answer is no. The trade's edge is smaller than the uncertainty in its own premium, and it rests on a report your own forecast says won't justify buying more. Underneath that edge:
- The exit rate is −4%.
- The core franchise fell 17% even before the extra spending.
- Consensus needs EPS to swing about 30 points within two quarters.
QCOM has a good franchise, a 2.1% dividend and a cost base it can fix. Wait until the report shows whether the fix has started, and buy then.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: The debate converged a lot, so the call comes down to which claims survived. The bull opened on cheapness: 17.3x forward earnings, a 0.8 PEG, a 5.4% free-cash-flow yield, a record $12.25B December quarter, a covered 2.1% dividend, a 4.7% share-count reduction and a new multi-year license. On the chart he cited a TD9 buy setup and a hammer at the $171-174 support cluster, with rising 50- and 200-day averages. Over the rounds he gave up most of the valuation case. He dropped the PEG and conceded that 'priced for decline' overstated it. He accepted that on today's $3.66B quarterly opex, FY25-level revenue yields only about $8.0-8.5 of GAAP-equivalent EPS, which is roughly 21x. He accepted that FY26 free cash flow yields 4.3-5.0%, below the 5.28% 10-year. He also admitted his own Q4 base case (about $10.8B revenue, 53.7% gross margin, $2.1B operating income) fails his own test for adding. His best remaining point is a good one. Spending explains about 58% of Q3's 41% drop in operating income. Management cut costs in 2023, opex growth laps mechanically if spending holds flat, and consensus roughly equals this year's earnings repeated. But his trade shrank to a half-size, collared starter. On his own payoff rows, its expected value runs from about +0.5% to -0.4% of a full position once you add cash carry, unknown option premiums and a sub-$145 tail. The bear made two real math errors (the $7.6B free-cash-flow figure and the $12.5B revenue hurdle) and owned them, but his core held. June-to-June operating income fell 41% and free cash flow fell 81%. Operating income has gone -5%, then -26%, then -41% year over year, and opex rose every quarter, with the biggest jump in June. Gross margin has fallen four straight quarters and sits below every FY25 quarter even at record revenue. Revenue since the record quarter is running about -3.8% year over year. At that rate FY27 EPS is near $7.2, which is about $151 at today's multiple without any compression. Even excluding the extra spending, lower revenue and margin cut Q3 operating income about 17%. The stock trades at a higher multiple than a year ago on earnings 15-18% lower. Buybacks likely slow: free cash flow after dividends of $4.1-5.4B compares with about $9.5B a year of buyback and debt outflows, and cash is $4.53B. Macro caps the multiple: a 5.28% 10-year, 78% odds of another hike, a 1.65 beta and a chip sector that sold off even on Samsung's record guidance. Technicals are mixed. Support and the TD9 favor a short bounce, but the weekly SuperTrend is down, OBV is diverging, MACD is near zero and $202 was a lower high. Data gaps: we don't know whether the $10.20 consensus is GAAP or non-GAAP. Q4 FY25 opex, marketable securities and option prices are not in our data. The license counterparty, the Arm details and the Baird target are unverified, and the 'drop after latest update' headline is unexplained. Net, the bear clearly wins the fundamental argument: QCOM is fairly to fully valued on a weakening run-rate, not cheap. The bull wins only the narrow point that pre-report downside can be hedged. With 53% gross margins, a covered dividend, a fixable cost base and the stock sitting on support, that doesn't justify Sell. It does justify leaning cautious: trim into the likely bounce, hedge what's left through the report, and let the stabilization criteria both sides now share decide re-entry.
Strategic Actions: 1) Target weight: reduce QCOM to about 50% of a standard allocation before the early-November Q4 FY26 report. No new long entries before the report; cash earns about 3.75% meanwhile. 2) Execution: don't sell at support, since the TD9 and hammer at $171-176 favor a bounce. Place scale-out orders from $182 to $186 (the 10-day EMA at $182.07 up to resistance at $185-186) to get down to 50%. If the bounce fails and the stock closes below $174.25 (the daily SuperTrend flip), sell down to 50% at the next session rather than waiting. On a close below $171 with MACD below zero, cut to about 35%. 3) Hedge the remainder through mid-October CPI, the Oct 28 FOMC, the Nov 3 midterms and earnings. Buy a $170/$145 put spread and sell a $210 call to help fund it, all expiring after the report. Option prices aren't in our data; if the net cost is above about $4 a share (about 2.3% of spot), trim to about 35% instead of hedging. 4) Hard risk levels: a daily close below $163 (under the 200-day at $167.98, the 61.8% retracement and the $163-166 zone) cuts the position to 25% or less, with downside targets of $151, then $147. A weekly 10-year close above 5.31% cuts a further quarter of what remains. 5) Re-entry after the report, judged excluding any one-time license catch-up payments. Stabilization tier: Q4 revenue of at least about $10.8B; gross margin above 53.1%; opex flat or below $3.66B; operating cash flow of at least $2B and at least 0.8x operating income; December guidance implying a decline no worse than -4% (about $11.76B, including the Apple step-down), with gross margin at or above about 54.3%. If met, rebuild to a full standard weight (Hold) in two steps, preferably on a pullback after any gap up. Recovery tier: revenue growing year over year (or guidance implying it), gross margin of 54% or better versus last year, operating cash flow of $3B or more, and the 10-year back below about 5.10%. If met, move to Overweight with targets of $197-202, then $204-210. 6) Bear confirmation: opex rising again together with a fifth straight gross-margin decline, December guidance below consensus beyond the known Apple step-down, or operating cash flow below about $1.5B. Any of these means exit or move to minimal weight (Sell), targeting $147-151. 7) Before acting on any re-entry, verify the consensus EPS basis (GAAP or non-GAAP), the license counterparty and terms, the Arm trial outcome, and the cause of the 'drop after latest update' headline.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: This is a trim to underweight, not a full exit. The plan's Underweight call holds up: operating income fell 41% year over year with opex rising every quarter, gross margin has dropped four straight quarters, FY26 FCF yield of 4.3-5.0% sits below the 5.28% 10-year, and run-rate EPS near $7.2 implies about $151 at today's multiple, so QCOM is fully valued rather than cheap. The chart argues against selling into support at 176.01: the perfected daily TD9 and the hammer at the 171-174.25 cluster favor a short bounce. Against that, the weekly SuperTrend is down (stop 223.47), OBV diverges, MACD is about two sessions from going negative, and 201.97 was a lower high, so any bounce should be sold. Execute by scaling out into the 182.07 (10 EMA) to 185-186 (Bollinger middle and resistance) zone. If the stock closes below 174.25 first (daily SuperTrend flip), trim at the next session instead of waiting. Hedge the remainder through CPI, the Oct 28 FOMC and the early-November report; option prices, the consensus EPS basis and the license details are not in our data.
Entry Price: 184.0
Stop Loss: 202.0
Position Sizing: Reduce QCOM to about 50% of a standard allocation before the early-November Q4 FY26 report, using scale-out limit orders between 182 and 186. If the stock closes below 174.25, sell down to 50% at the next session. Cut to about 35% on a close below 171 with MACD below zero, or if the 170/145 put spread net of a short 210 call costs more than about $4 per share (about 2.3% of spot). Cut to 25% or less on a daily close below 163, with downside targets of 151 and then 147. Cut a further quarter of what remains if the 10-year closes a week above 5.31%. No new longs before the report. The 202.0 stop is a thesis invalidation level: a daily close above the 9/25 high of 201.97 (about 2.3 ATR above entry) breaks the lower-high structure, so stop trimming and reassess. Rebuild to full weight only if the post-report stabilization criteria are met (revenue of at least $10.8B, gross margin above 53.1%, opex at or below $3.66B, December guidance no worse than -4%).
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: I'll open the debate with a reframe. Trimming QCOM to underweight is the aggressive move here, not the timid one. The comfortable choice is to sit at full weight, collect a 2% dividend and call 17x forward earnings cheap. That choice quietly loses money. The bold play has four parts:
- recognize the market is still paying for a recovery the numbers haven't delivered
- sell into the bounce everyone is waiting for
- put convexity on what remains
- keep capital free to rebuy after the November print, hopefully at a much better price
Start with the business. Operating income fell 41% year over year in Q3 FY26 to $1.63 billion, the weakest reported quarter since June 2020. That's below the FY2023 downturn low on 18% more revenue. Implied opex grew 12%, then 16%, then 22% while revenue went from plus 5% to minus 3.5% to minus 4%. Gross margin slid every reported quarter, from 55.6% to 53.1%, the lowest in over five years of data. Q3 free cash flow was $495 million, down 81%. Over nine months, buybacks and dividends of $10.05 billion exceeded the $6.83 billion of free cash flow, and cash fell to $4.53 billion, the lowest since 2022. A cost structure growing faster than revenue isn't a temporary blip.
Now the valuation that bulls lean on. The forward EPS of $10.20 needs earnings about 36% above the $7.48 annualized run-rate. Valuing run-rate earnings near $7.2 at today's multiple lands you somewhere around $150. The forward multiple only holds if analysts don't cut estimates. A fourth straight quarter of margin compression in November makes cuts likely, and cuts are how forward multiples blow up overnight.
Then the macro:
- The 10-year sits at 5.28% after a 72 basis point run in three months.
- The Fed has resumed hiking.
- Markets price a 96% chance of no cuts in 2026 and 78% odds of another hike by December.
- FY26 free cash flow yield of roughly 4.3% to 5.0% sits below the risk-free rate.
So you're paid less in free cash flow than a Treasury, in a stock with a 1.65 beta, while the Fed tightens. That's a bad trade on its face.
Here's where the plan gets aggressive in the smart sense: the timing. We aren't dumping at 176 into the 171-to-174 support cluster. We're waiting for the bounce the perfected daily TD9 and the hammer are setting up, and selling into 182 to 186. That zone is the 10 EMA, the 10/2 close and the Bollinger middle. The technical report's own bounce trade shows how thin the long side is. From 176 with a 166.9 stop, the first target at 185-186 offers about 1.1 to 1. We're selling to those tactical buyers at the exact level where their trade runs out. Their second target, 197 to 201, requires a push against all of this:
- the weekly SuperTrend, the highest-weighted timeframe, pointing down with a stop at 223.47
- a lower high at 201.97 against the May peak of 248.74
- OBV at 565 million, below its September 8 level, even though price is higher than on that date
- MACD falling nine straight sessions and about two sessions from going negative
RSI at 45 isn't oversold, and shrinking ATR means there's been no capitulation flush. There's room to fall.
Now the risk-reward on the trim. Selling at 184 with the 202 thesis-invalidation level puts about 18 points at risk on the sold shares. The downside targets of 151 and 147 sit 33 to 37 points below, roughly 2 to 1 on the sold half. The hedge on the remainder is where the real convexity lives. The plan caps the 170/145 put spread, net of a short 210 call, at about $4. That spread pays up to $25 at expiry, roughly five or six times the premium, through CPI, the Oct 28 FOMC and earnings, with defined cost.
I expect my conservative colleague to raise one of two objections. One is that you shouldn't sell near support and should wait for confirmation. We aren't selling at support; we're selling into resistance. The plan only sells at the next session if a close below 174.25 flips the daily SuperTrend down. At that point the daily and weekly agree and support has failed, so waiting longer would be the reckless choice. The other objection is to go flat, or avoid options entirely because the short call caps upside. The 210 strike sits above our 202 invalidation level. It only bites on a rally of more than 19% in a month, which would mean the regime has changed, and the $4 cost ceiling gives us a hard stop on hedge spending. Going to zero throws away real optionality:
- The monthly SuperTrend is up.
- The 50-day is above the 200-day and both are rising.
- The multi-year patent license strengthens the highest-margin segment.
- The September and December quarters are seasonally QCOM's strongest.
Keeping half, with ratchets down to 35% below 171 and 25% below 163, means we stay in the game if November surprises. It also means we're forced to get smaller if it doesn't.
I expect the neutral view to say sideways chop between 171 and 186 is most likely, so do nothing until earnings. But doing nothing isn't neutral. Holding full weight into a cluster of binary events with deteriorating fundamentals is a large, unhedged bet: September CPI, then the FOMC, then earnings, with the midterms in the same week. The bullish catalysts are softer than they look:
- The Baird $400 target is an unverified relay that would imply 130% upside.
- The patent deal's counterparty is unconfirmed in the headlines.
- The claimed $187.51 after-hours print conflicts with a $190 put reportedly gaining 83% the same evening.
- StockTwits covered a single day, five accounts posted 12 of 26 messages, and Reddit returned no data.
- Retail is treating an Arm trial win as near-consensus, so a delay or partial outcome could hit hard.
- Microsoft's flagship laptop runs on Nvidia, which undercuts the PC diversification story.
- The memory upcycle is pushing up handset costs.
If chop really is the base case, scaling out at the top of that range is exactly how you profit from it.
The biggest returns don't come from stubbornly holding through uncertainty. They come from protecting capital before the event and redeploying after it resolves. The rebuild criteria are concrete: revenue of at least $10.8 billion, gross margin above 53.1%, opex at or below $3.66 billion, and December guidance no worse than minus 4%. If they're met, we rebuild to full weight with evidence, hopefully below where we sold. If they're missed, we've sidestepped the estimate-cut gap and kept the dry powder.
Two ways to sharpen execution without changing the plan. First, ladder more of the limit orders toward 182 than 186, because a bounce against a down weekly trend may stall early. Second, treat a weekly close in the 10-year above 5.31% as the accelerant it is.
This is a high-conviction, asymmetric trade: sell strength into a weakening tape, hedge the remainder through the event cluster at a capped cost, and keep the right to buy back cheaper. I'm firmly behind the sell. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by conceding the points where my colleagues are right, because fixing them makes the plan stronger. Then I'll explain why the conservative version gives away the most valuable part of this trade, and where the neutral version is still too passive.
First, the concessions. My conservative colleague is right that the 18 points on the sold shares are opportunity cost, not capital at risk. I was also wrong about the 210 call. This stock went from about 165 to 201.97 in under four weeks in September, so a 19% month is just a normal month for QCOM, not a regime change. The uncovered-call problem after a ratchet is real.
The neutral is right that annualizing the June quarter, the seasonal low, overstated the bear case. I'll accept the neutral's normalized $8.50 to $9 of EPS at 17 to 20 times, which gives roughly 145 to 180.
That concession actually helps the trade. The top of the neutral's own fair-value range is 180, and our ladder sells between 182 and 186. Even on the most generous valuation anyone has offered here, we'd be selling above fair value. That's the real case for the trim, and it doesn't depend on my 2-to-1 or on 150 being a destination.
I'll also concede that against the technical targets of 168 and 163 to 165, the sold half is closer to even money against 202. That's fine. We aren't trying to win a short. We're trying to stop owning full size above fair value going into CPI, the FOMC and earnings.
I do want to push back on treating 147 as a low-probability leg because chop is the base case. The technical report's chop scenario applies only if neither trigger fires, and it's a near-term call. 146.81 isn't an exotic tail. It's where QCOM closed on July 31, right after the last report.
Now to the conservative's central claim, that fewer shares are the cleanest hedge. The comparison below is at expiry, before any ratchet, and assumes the put spread prices at the $4 ceiling.
Fifty percent hedged with the 170/145 put spread loses about 5 points per full-size share anywhere from 170 down to 145. That's three points of deductible plus two of premium. An unhedged 35% loses about 10 points at 147.
Even at the year's low close of 122.94, below the spread's floor, the hedged half loses about 16 points versus about 18.5 for the unhedged 35%. On a rally back to 200, the hedged half makes about 10 versus 8.4. The unhedged 35% only comes out ahead between roughly 162 and 189, and by at most about 3 points. Fewer shares is the most expensive hedge in both tails.
My colleague actually proposes hedging the 35% too, so here's that comparison. The whole disagreement is then the extra 15% of position. In the protected zone, that slice costs about a point and a half per full-size share. On a move back to 200 it earns about 3 after premium. Accepting a point and a half of downside for about 3 of upside, in a stock that doubled off its April low in under two months, is the trade I want.
Those payoffs also hold before expiry. With the stock near 147 two weeks ahead of a November 20 expiry, a 170/145 spread would still be worth most of its intrinsic value, and that's exactly when the neutral says to sell it.
Holding the extra size is what lets us profit if November surprises to the upside: the patent license, a favorable Arm outcome, the seasonally strong September and December quarters. I can live with the neutral's 45% before CPI, because five points of sizing isn't worth arguing over. Thirty-five percent is worth arguing over.
On the hedge structure, I'll adopt the neutral's fix completely. Match the put spread to every share we hold and adjust it at each ratchet. Sell short calls only against the 25% core, at 215 to 220. That also solves the conservative's mechanical problem: the ratchets go to 35% and then 25%, so the calls stay covered all the way down. Only a cut below 25% would require buying calls back, and by then they'd be cheap.
I'd go one step further in the upside direction. If the put spread alone prices within the $4 budget, skip the short call entirely and keep every dollar of upside. Expiry has to be November 20 at the earliest, and if the report date slips past that, roll to December.
On execution, selling a third at the open regardless of price is the one idea here I'd reject outright. Today's open is the most uncertain print available. It comes right after a perfected daily TD9, a hammer that closed back above the entire 171 to 174 cluster, and an unverified after-hours claim of 187.51 that conflicts with a $190 put reportedly up 83%. Selling a third at whatever the opening print turns out to be means paying the widest spread of the day for being early.
The neutral's sequence is better: 1. Let the open settle the after-hours question. 2. If the stock trades into 182 to 185, the ladder fills. 3. If it doesn't, work a quarter of the reduction across the session. 4. Peg the remaining ladder to the 10 EMA each day, capped at the Bollinger middle.
I'll take the conservative's time stop without changes, because it's the best idea in this debate. I'd add one thing: put the hedge on the shares we're keeping today, before CPI, not after. With the time stop and a moving ladder target, the "no answer for chop" objection is closed. The ladder follows the 10 EMA down, and the wait ends the session before CPI.
On the new triggers, I agree with the neutral. A hot CPI print, a yield spike and a close through 171 are one shock, and the plan already responds to it through the 171 close and the weekly 10-year close above 5.31%. Hike odds for October 28 just fell 9 points to 16%, so how the market reacts to CPI matters more than the print itself.
On Arm, we don't even know QCOM is a party to the trial. Retail is treating a Qualcomm win as near-consensus, so if QCOM is involved and loses, the price will show it through the 171 and 163 triggers. A tier cut only for a ruling that touches royalty costs or custom CPU rights is the right narrowing.
The conservative's 1% free cash flow yield takes the weakest quarter, multiplies it by four, and treats the result as the run-rate. I don't need inflated numbers to justify selling. The honest figure is that FY26 FCF lands around 4.5 to 5% at today's price, below a 5.28% Treasury, and that already makes the case. The insider and cash-reconciliation points get little weight from me. QCOM insiders essentially never buy in the open market, and the cash gap is a caveat the data provider attached to its own feed.
The proposal I disagree with most is taking the remainder to zero below 146.81. Look at what 147 means: - Market cap falls to roughly $157 billion. - The forward P/E on $10.20 is about 14.4. - Trailing free cash flow of $10.24 billion is a 6.5% yield. - Even the neutral's FY26 estimate of 4.5 to 5% of today's cap becomes 5.4 to 6% at that price, finally above the 10-year.
That's the point where our own bear case says value returns. Liquidating there turns a successful de-risking into selling the low. At 147 to 151 we should sell the put spread, stop selling shares, and start the buy-back phase. I'll accept the neutral's cut to 15% on a weekly close below 146.81, but not zero.
On the rebuild, I'll concede the minimums describe a business that's stabilizing, not recovering. I'll accept 65% on the minimums after two sessions of holding the post-report level, plus the neutral's clause to go to 65% immediately if the stock is below about 160. I reject the conservative's suggestion of a close above 202 as confirmation for full weight. That means buying back roughly 10% above where we sold, which defeats the purpose of selling now to rebuy cheaper.
If the report delivers revenue above $11.27 billion, gross margin of 54% or better and operating cash flow above $3 billion, the recovery has arrived. Go to full weight on those numbers without waiting for a 202 print. A 10-year back under 5.10% can be an extra signal, but it shouldn't be a requirement. I agree with the neutral that above 202 we stop trimming, cancel the unfilled orders, and roll any short call up.
So I'm still a firm sell, executed like this: 1. Trim to about 50%, or 45% if the desk wants the cushion, into strength using a 10 EMA-pegged ladder, a session-long starter tranche if needed, and a hard time stop before CPI. 2. Hedge every retained share today with a November 20 or later put spread, with short calls only against the 25% core, or none if the budget allows. 3. Keep the existing price and yield triggers without stacking new ones. 4. Sell the puts and start rebuying at 147 to 151 rather than liquidating there. 5. Return to full size on recovery numbers, not on a price we've already sold below.
The conservative plan protects us from the downside, but it gives up the profit from rebuying cheaper. The neutral plan is close, but it hesitates on the rebuild we sold in order to make. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: We've converged further than I expected. I'll start with the two places where I was wrong, because fixing them points toward more upside, not less.
First, the four-dollar hedge. I ran the same back-of-envelope you both did, with volatility in the mid-40s from the 4.3% ATR and forty-two days to November 20. I get about $6.10 for the 170/145 put spread, about $1.80 for a 210 call, about 90 cents for a 220 call, and roughly a dollar for the 145 put alone. Your numbers hold, and the four-dollar figure doesn't survive the restructuring.
I also accept the neutral's budget rule. It's the trader's own spending cap expressed in dollars, about two points per full-size share, and it settles size with quotes instead of conviction. That means one size today and one hedge purchase. Conservative, that's why I can't accept 40% before CPI and 35% into the report. Resizing in between buys the hedge twice and sells spreads back at the bid ahead of a known event. The neutral is also right that my three points of gain at 200 assumed that slice survives a dip below 171 on the way up. I take that correction.
Second, the rebuy at 147. I turned the neutral's phrasing into an ungated purchase, and that was wrong. We stop selling at 147 and rebuy only through the report criteria.
Here's where caution is still mispricing the upside.
Start with the call. For two rounds I said to skip it if the budget allowed. Under a fixed budget that's backwards, and I withdraw it, because the call doesn't cap our upside. It buys us more shares. On these prices, the two-point budget hedges about 33% of a full position with no call. Writing a 220 on the 25% core gets you about 37%, and a 210 gets you about 40%.
Now run the upside on those extra shares. With the 210, they earn more than the cap costs on the core until roughly 224. With the 220, the break-even is about 228. Both sit at or above the weekly SuperTrend stop at 223.47. That's where the weekly trend flips and our bear thesis is dead anyway. So in every rally short of the one that proves us wrong, writing the call means more upside.
Conservative, your condition was to write calls only if they meaningfully fund the puts. Four to seven extra points of hedged size from a two-point budget is meaningful. Between 210 and 220 the crossover is around 215, and the neutral's point about roll cost is fair, so I won't fight over the strike. Price both today, take whichever gets the budget closer to 40%, and go to the 45% cap if quotes come in cheaper than we think.
Conservative, your remaining case for 35% is a gap through 145, the slice of tail the spread doesn't catch. Fair enough, so price it the way you priced the spread. At your own volatility, the 145 put costs about a dollar. That premium is roughly what the market expects to lose below 145, per share, over these six weeks. The gap between your 35% and the budget's 40% is five points of size, which works out to about five cents per full-size share of tail exposure. Even if skew makes that put a dollar and a half, it's dimes. Your five-point loss at 122.94 is a single path that holds the position static through the 171 and 163 ratchets and through your own daily-close cut.
On two-way volatility, the put spread turns the downside into a fixed deductible. What's left of the two-way exposure is mostly upside. Size does limit both directions, but we've already insured one of them. Shrinking a hedged position means paying for insurance and then also capping the side we didn't insure.
I conceded that sold shares carry opportunity cost rather than capital risk. I didn't concede that upside counts for nothing. A desk measured against a full allocation that's underweight through an up-gap books that as underperformance, just as surely as a loss.
This stock's up-moves aren't small, either. The COO was selling at 130 in April. The CEO's limit orders filled at 180 and 185 within days of the April 30 report, and the stock closed at 248.74 in late May. After the July report it bottomed at 146.81, then ran 37% to 201.97 in eight weeks.
Your framing of four points up and thirty-one down only holds if the report fails. If the September quarter validates the $10.20 forward estimate, the same 17 to 20 multiple puts fair value between 173 and 204. That conditional upside is exactly what the extra hedged size is for.
On the 146.81 rule, we agree on the mechanics: - act on a daily close - sell only the spreads that match the shares sold - roll the residual's protection down toward the 120s - buy back any calls above the remaining share count
That leaves 10% versus 15%. The conservative's reason for 10% was an unhedged residual, and the residual isn't unhedged anymore. By that point most of the decline has also been paid for: a 170/145 spread at 147 is worth somewhere in the high teens per hedged share, even weeks before expiry.
And 147 is the low end of fair value. It's 17.3 times normalized $8.50 against 20.7 times today. If September follows the nine-month trend of minus 26%, trailing free cash flow yields about 6%, and the dividend yield is about 2.5%. Conservative, your halving case gets free cash flow down to about 5.4%, roughly the Treasury rate. That requires a September quarter about twice as bad as the nine-month trend, and even then the yield is a point better than today's. Fifteen percent, hedged, is the right residual.
On the rebuild, the neutral's 158 point convinced me. If the stock holds 158 for two days, we still rebuy around 158, so I accept the two-session hold even below 160. I also accept 85% on recovery numbers.
My one argument is about the last 15%. A December hike is roughly 74% priced if October holds, and 78% for another hike this year. Holding back 15% for that meeting insures against the consensus outcome. For a 1.65-beta stock, the surprise that would actually move us is a hold. So adopt the neutral's three release signals and no others: the 10-year back under 5.10%, the December meeting passing with the 10-year under 5.31%, or a second quarter of recovery numbers. Conservative, making a close above 202 a release condition means rebuying above where we sold, and I'd drop it.
So I'm a firm sell: trim QCOM to underweight under the plan as it now stands.
Let the open settle the 187.51 question. If the bounce is real, ladder sales into 182 to 185. If it isn't, work a starter tranche through the session, peg the rest to the 10 EMA capped at the Bollinger middle, and finish on the close before CPI. The close-below-174.25 trigger stays as written. Both the reduction and the hedge are done before the CPI release.
Set one size today using the trader's two-point budget. Put every retained share inside a November 20 or later put spread, and write a call on the 25% core, because that's what buys the size. On our estimates that's 37 to 40%, or up to the 45% cap if quotes are cheaper. If the open runs to 184, shift to the 175/150 spread at about the same cost.
Keep the 171 and 163 ratchets, the weekly 10-year trigger and the narrowed Arm trigger, and resize the spread at every step. On a daily close below 146.81, cut to 15% with the residual still hedged. Stop selling there.
Rebuild only through the report: 65% on the minimums after two sessions, 85% on recovery numbers, and the last 15% on rates or a second strong quarter. Above 202, stop trimming, cancel the ladder and roll the call.
Before any of this, confirm the report date, the license counterparty, and whether QCOM is even a party to the Arm trial. Apply these percentages to your own standard allocation.
The conservative version gets the firm through November intact. This version does that too, and it comes out the other side holding enough of a stock that just moved 37% in eight weeks to benefit when the numbers turn. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by retiring my own structure, because the neutral just beat it on my own terms.
I re-ran the pricing with the same assumptions all three of us have been using. Volatility is in the mid-40s and there are about six weeks to November 20. On that basis the 170 put is worth about $7.10 and the 167.5 put about $6.10. The 145 put is about a dollar, and the 125 put is under a dime at flat volatility, maybe a couple of dimes with skew. So the neutral's swap works almost exactly. Dropping the long strike two and a half points saves about a dollar, and moving the short strike from 145 down to 125 costs about a dollar. The 167.5/125 prices around $6.10, the same as my 170/145, and buys the same 37% under the two-point budget.
The payoffs are not the same. In a gap to this year's low close of 122.94, my version loses about 13 points per full-size share and the neutral's loses about 6. On a rally to 200, mine makes about six-tenths of a point more. Giving up seven points in the tail to keep six-tenths of upside isn't aggressive. It's sloppy, and I won't defend it.
The neutral also showed that his structure realizes about a point more at 146.81, which is exactly where our rule makes us sell. That's because the short 145 isn't leaking time value two weeks before expiry. Conservative, you were right that the tail needed closing. Neutral, you were right that I kept answering a gap risk with ratchets that a gap jumps straight over. You also said the lower leg is what makes my "the remaining exposure is mostly upside" line true. Then let's make it true. I'm adopting the 167.5/125.
That leaves the real fight: the neutral's 167.5/125 at about 37% against the conservative's 170/125 at about 31%. Per full-size share, the neutral's version makes about a point and a half more at 200. It gives up about a point and a quarter at 147 and about a point and a half at 122.94. In dollars that's close to a wash, which is what you'd expect when options are fairly priced. So three other things decide it.
The first is procedure. We all adopted the two-point budget and the 35% floor so that conviction would stop setting size. The conservative added one more rule: he won't meet the floor by stripping off the lower leg. The neutral's structure meets all three. It sits inside the budget, it's above the floor, and it keeps the lower leg. The conservative's structure needs one of two exceptions. Either we go to 31%, below a floor we agreed on, or we overrun the budget by 15% to hold 35%. The neutral already pointed out that the first exception invites the second. Only one structure on the table passes every rule we wrote.
The second is where the extra deductible sits. The conservative is paying for the two and a half points between 170 and 167.5. That stretch sits on top of the best-defined support on the chart: the gap fill at 170.63, the 61.8% retracement at 167.88, the 200-day at 167.98 and the September 4 close at 168.74. On a grind, that zone is covered by support and by our own ratchets. On a gap, the move goes straight through both strikes, and the extra deductible at 37% comes to under a point per full-size share. So the conservative is spending six points of position to buy back less than a point of deductible. By the neutral's own principle, premium belongs where only a gap can reach, and this zone isn't that.
The third is upside, and here the conservative's case is weakest. He says the good case tops out at 173 to 204, under the 220 strike. But this stock has never respected our fair-value range in either direction. The April 30 report showed revenue turning negative for the first time, and within a month QCOM closed at 248.74. The July report showed the weakest operating income since 2020, and the next close of 146.81 turned out to be the low. Eight weeks later the stock closed at 201.97.
He also says a missed up-gap is tracking error the rebuild can recover. It can't. The COO sold at 130 in April, and the CEO's limit orders filled at 180 and 185 within a few sessions of the report. A two-session hold rebuys after that move, not during it. Against a full allocation, that's permanent underperformance.
His other example points the same way. The CEO filled at 185, and three months later the stock closed at 146.81. That's a round trip, and it's exactly the path where our put spread pays and our extra shares cost us almost nothing. Two-way volatility with a floor under it is the case for keeping size.
He also argues that the call buys tail exposure rather than protection. In the neutral's structure it does both. Moving the long strike down funds the lower leg, so the 220 call written only on the 25% core still pays for shares.
The neutral's principle should also apply to his own adjustment order. On the rich side I agree completely: step the long strike toward 165 before touching the lower leg, the budget or the floor. On the cheap side, he'd spend the savings first on moving the long strike back up to 170. That's grind territory sitting on the support shelf. By his own rule, cheap quotes should take size to 40% first, then move the long strike up, with 45% staying a hard cap. I'm not reaching for 45%. I'm asking that the same rule apply in both directions.
Now the residual below 146.81. You both now say 15% after a shock or a passed report and 10% after a missed one. The conservative came off 10% because the residual would no longer be naked, and that reasoning still holds. With the 125 leg in place, each residual share can lose at most about 22 more points. The gap between 10% and 15% is therefore capped at about a point per full-size share. That's bounded, defined, and already paid for.
The "missed report" exception brings liquidation back on a valuation call, and this year's evidence goes against it. Both swing lows were the moments to own the stock, not sell it: 122.94 in April and 146.81 right after the July miss. On the neutral's own math, even normalized EPS of $8 puts 147 at about 18.4 times, inside everyone's 17-to-20 range, with roughly a 2.5% dividend yield. We agreed that the report criteria decide whether we rebuy and that price only sets what we pay. The mirror of that rule is that once the hedge has paid, the report shouldn't force us to sell the last hedged shares at the first close after a gap, when spreads are widest.
So I'd hold 15% hedged in every case. If the desk insists on a distinction, I'd accept one thing. After a missed report, require a second consecutive daily close below 146.81 before cutting to 10%, so we never sell the very close that has marked this year's lows.
On the December release, the conservative was right to catch the original wording. But "a December meeting without a hike" misfires in both directions. The neutral covered one: a hold that comes with a long-end selloff to 5.40. The other matters more to me. A December hike is about 74% priced if October holds, and the odds of another hike this year are 78%. The most likely bullish rates outcome is a hike the market reads as the last one, followed by a rally in the long end. The conservative's wording would keep us at 85% through exactly that relief. The macro report itself treats a 10-year back below about 5.10% as the relief signal.
The neutral's version measures what we actually care about: the first weekly 10-year close below 5.20 after the December meeting. It sits below this week's 5.24-to-5.31 band, so it can't fire just because yields stay put, and it does catch a last-hike rally. I'd adopt it, alongside the 5.10 trigger and a second quarter of recovery numbers.
So I'm a firm Sell: trim QCOM to underweight.
Let this morning's open settle the 187.51 question. If the bounce is real, ladder sales between 182 and 185. If it isn't, work a starter tranche through the session and peg the rest to the 10 EMA, capped at the Bollinger middle. Execute whatever remains on the close before CPI, and keep the rule that a close below 174.25 sells at the next session.
Buy the hedge in the same session as the sales. Every retained share goes inside a 167.5/125 put spread, with a 220 call written only on the 25% core. That's about 37% on the two-point budget, with a 35% floor and a 45% cap. If quotes come in rich, move the long strike toward 165. If they come in cheap, take size to 40% first, then raise the long strike. If we hedge after a bounce to 184, shift the structure up to roughly 175/130. Use November 20 only if the report date is confirmed comfortably before it. Otherwise use December.
Treat the 171 tier as already met, keep 163 at 25%, and keep the weekly 10-year trigger and the narrowed Arm trigger. Resize the spread at every step and buy back any calls above the share count. On a daily close below 146.81, hold 15% hedged. Above 202, stop trimming, cancel the ladder and roll the call. Never rebuy on price alone.
Rebuild to 60-65% on the minimums after two sessions, and to 85% on the recovery numbers. Release the last 15% on a post-December weekly 10-year close below 5.20, a 10-year below 5.10, or a second strong quarter.
Before any of this, confirm the report date, the license counterparty, and whether QCOM is even a party to the Arm trial. Apply all of these percentages to your own standard allocation.
The conservative's plan gets the firm through November. This one does too, inside every rule we agreed on. It also still owns enough QCOM to matter if the stock does after this report what it did after this year's two worst moments. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: The neutral caught me, so I'll say it plainly. My rule moved the strike when quotes came in rich and moved size when they came in cheap. That meant every surprise ended with more shares. That's a one-way ratchet, not symmetry, and I'm dropping it.
I'll take his rule as written. We fix the structure at the 167.5/125, write the 220 call only on the 25 percent core, and let the two-point budget set size between 30 and 45 percent in both directions. Conservative, the same logic retires your cheap-branch rule of raising the strike before adding size. It's the mirror image of mine. If we flex one variable, it has to flex both ways.
On volatility, I'll stop arguing decimals. The neutral's point about September 28 cuts against me too. A 7 percent down day with no earnings attached tells you this stock's ordinary volatility is already event-sized, so I won't defend 45 either. Somewhere between 47 and 50 is honest, which puts us at roughly 33 to 37 percent of a full allocation. Real quotes decide, and nobody reconvenes.
I can accept the 30 percent floor because in that range it doesn't bind. It only matters if the market prices well above 50 vol, and then the neutral's branch steps the long strike to 165 and raises the 25 percent ratchet to a close below the 200-day at 167.98. What I won't accept is the conservative's other version, letting size fall with no floor at all.
Conservative, you called the bigger position a wash in expected dollars with a larger deductible and no rule in front of it. With the 167.98 ratchet, there is a rule in front of it. And across the whole 33-to-37 band we're talking about a few tenths of a point per full-size share. A bigger position isn't a defect in a stock that ran 37 percent in eight weeks right after its last bad report.
On the time hole, the conservative found the most important thing left in this plan, and the neutral fixed the trigger. I'll add one fact that should settle it: closing it is cheap.
Same back-of-envelope caveat as always. Assume post-report vol near 40 and about four weeks to the December 18 expiry. - If we're at 147 after a miss, a 140/120 December spread costs around three dollars. On a 15 percent residual, that's under half a point per full-size share. - If we've ground into the high 150s at 25 percent, a 150/125 also costs about three dollars, roughly three-quarters of a point.
Both are well inside the two-point budget, so the clause that lets size fall out of the budget never actually cuts us. The residual keeps its full size, hedged, into the one meeting where relief could come.
I agree with the neutral that money is fungible, so drop "funded first from the expiring spread." I'd add one mechanical step: sell the in-the-money November spread when we place the roll, instead of holding it to expiry. That locks in the payoff while there's still time value on our side.
On the rate release, I'm moving to you both. The neutral is right that a sharp relief rally is caught by the 5.10 trigger. The 5.20 leg only matters in a slow drift, and in a market that moved 33 basis points in six sessions, one weekly close in a drift is noise. So the release is two consecutive weekly closes below 5.20 after December.
But let's pin the other half down, because the neutral's argument depends on it. The 5.10 trigger is a single weekly close, at any time, with no confirmation. If anyone later adds a second week to 5.10 as well, the plan loses its fast path and we buy relief two weeks late.
Now the part of the plan nobody has stress-tested. The conservative spent this round looking for places where the plan fails in the scenario our thesis expects. That was worth doing, and it found a real hole. I went looking for places where it fails in the scenario where we're wrong, and I found two. Both cost almost nothing to close.
The first is the step to 85 percent on the recovery numbers. The two-session hold was built for the minimums branch, a business that has stopped getting worse but isn't clearly recovering. The conservative rightly worried that the market might disagree with those numbers. Nobody wrote the hold for the recovery branch, and nobody should.
Look at what the recovery numbers are: - Revenue above $11.27 billion means year-over-year growth is back. - Gross margin of 54 percent or better reverses four straight quarters of compression. - Operating cash flow above $3 billion means cash conversion is fixed.
That's the conservative's own definition of recovery, straight from the fundamentals report's benchmarks.
Holding for two sessions there means delaying 50 points of position, from about 35 to 85 percent, in a stock with a 4.3 percent daily ATR. Suppose a genuine beat drifts 4 percent over those two sessions, which is how post-earnings drift tends to behave after real surprises. That's about three and a half points per full-size share. It's nearly double our entire hedge budget, spent on confirmation the numbers already gave us.
So on recovery numbers, go to 85 percent at the next session. I'll accept one guard so nobody calls this reckless. If the stock is trading below its pre-report close when we'd buy, the two-session hold applies. In that case the market is disagreeing with the numbers, which is exactly the situation the hold was designed for.
The neutral's April correction was fair. A two-session hold would have caught most of the run from the CEO's 180 and 185 fills to 248.74, and that's why I'm leaving the hold on the minimums branch alone. My point is narrower: the hold earns its keep when the numbers are ambiguous, and recovery numbers aren't.
The second hole is what happens above 202. The plan says stop trimming, cancel the ladder and roll the call. Rolling means paying to stay short upside after the trader's own thesis-invalidation level has been broken.
The 220 call exists for one reason: to fund protection for a thesis that a close above 201.97 breaks. Once that level breaks, the call's funding job is done, because the puts are already bought. Rolling up at the same expiry is a debit that buys us a new cap. So buy the calls back instead.
Roughly, with the stock at 202 and about a month to expiry, the 220 is worth around three and a half dollars against the dollar or so we collected. On the 25 percent core, that costs about half a point to six-tenths per full-size share. In exchange, the core rides uncapped toward 223.47, the weekly SuperTrend stop, where the weekly trend flips and the bear case is dead. We'd be paying half a point to stop being short the exact rally that proves us wrong. No new shares before the report; we just remove the cap.
Conservative, you said a plan that only protects the firm in scenarios we don't expect isn't conservative. The mirror is also true. A plan that only lets us back in slowly in the scenario where we were wrong isn't disciplined, it's just slow. These two fixes cost about half a point in one branch and nothing at all in the other.
So I'm a firm Sell: trim QCOM to underweight.
Let this morning's open settle the 187.51 question. If the bounce is real, ladder sales between 182 and 185. If it isn't, work a starter tranche through the session and peg the rest to the 10 EMA, capped at the Bollinger middle. Execute whatever remains on the close before CPI. A close below 174.25 still sells at the next session.
Buy the hedge in the same session as the sales. Use the 167.5/125, or roughly a 175/130 if we hedge after a bounce to 184, with the 220 call written only on the 25 percent core. Use the November 20 expiry only if the report date is confirmed comfortably before it, and December otherwise.
Size comes from the two-point budget, between 30 and 45 percent. Below 30, step the long strike to 165 and raise the 25 percent ratchet to a close below 167.98. At 40 percent or more, the 171 tier is live; below that, treat it as met.
Keep the 163 ratchet, the weekly 10-year trigger above 5.31, and the narrowed Arm trigger. Resize the spread and buy back any calls above the share count at every step. If the rebuild hasn't started by the week before November expiry, roll whatever we hold to December and sell the expiring spread when we do.
Below 146.81, hold 15 percent after a shock or a passed report. After a missed report, cut to 10 percent on the second consecutive close.
Rebuild in stages: - 60 to 65 percent on the minimums, after two sessions. - 85 percent at the next session on recovery numbers, unless the stock trades below its pre-report close. - The last 15 percent on a single weekly close below 5.10, two post-December weekly closes below 5.20, or a second strong quarter.
Above 202, stop trimming, cancel the ladder and buy back the core calls. Never rebuy on price alone.
Before any of this, confirm the report date, the license counterparty, and whether QCOM is even a party to the Arm trial. Apply all of these percentages to your own standard allocation.
The conservative made sure our protection still exists on November 21. I want to make sure that if November proves us wrong, being wrong costs us little and we get back in quickly.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I agree with selling, and the fundamental case my aggressive colleague laid out is the strongest part of his argument. Where I part ways is execution. For a plan billed as protecting capital, it still leaves the firm holding most of its risk at exactly the moments that risk is highest.
Start with the timing he calls the smart part. Waiting for a bounce to 182–186 means holding full weight until one of two things happens: the stock rallies into the ladder, or it closes below 174.25. The technical report itself calls sideways chop between those levels the most likely outcome. The plan has no answer for chop.
The target also moves away from you. The 10 EMA falls every day price stays below it, so 182 today is closer to 180 next week. Meanwhile September CPI lands around the 14th or 15th. A repeat of August's 0.4% monthly print could gap QCOM straight through 174.25 and the 171 cluster to the 168 shelf or the 163 to 165 closes. At that point the plan's response is to sell the next session, after the damage, at the support it was designed to avoid selling into.
On the claimed after-hours print at 187.51: if it's real, the ladder fills at the open and the problem solves itself. If it isn't, and a $190 put gaining 83% the same evening suggests it isn't, we shouldn't count on a bounce that may never come.
My fix is simple: - Sell roughly a third of the planned reduction at the open, regardless of price. - Ladder the rest between 179 and 184, weighted toward the low end. My colleague already concedes the bounce may stall early, so follow that logic one step further. - Add a time stop. Whatever hasn't filled by the close of the session before the CPI release gets sold at market.
The cost of being early is a few points on a slice of the position. The cost of being late is a gap on all of it.
Second, the "18 points at risk on the sold shares" framing is mislabeled. Sold shares carry opportunity cost, not capital risk. The capital at risk is in the half we keep, and nothing protecting it works through a gap. The ratchets at 171 and 163 are close-based and assume an orderly decline. Earnings don't deliver orderly declines. The last three reports gapped the stock on February 5, April 30 and July 30. This name fell about 41% from the late-May close of 248.74 to 146.81 by July 31. With a 1.65 beta and a 4.3% daily ATR, a ratchet that triggers on a close is a reaction, not a stop.
Third, the hedge, which is where I have the most concern. None of us has option prices. The trader says so explicitly. With CPI, the FOMC, earnings and the midterms stacked inside four weeks, implied volatility is probably expensive. So the $4 figure is a ceiling we're hoping to fit under, not a cost we know.
The five-to-six-times payoff is an at-expiry number that only applies at or below 145. Before expiry, the spread is worth a fraction of that. The structure also leaves two gaps: - The first six points down to 170 are unprotected. - Nothing below 145 is protected, while this year's low close was 122.94.
On the short 210 call, my colleague says a 19% rally in a month would mean the regime has changed. This stock went from the mid-160s at the start of September to nearly 202 by September 25. That's more than 20% in under four weeks, in the current regime.
The more serious problem is mechanical. If the collar is sized on 50% of the position and the ratchets then cut us to 35% or 25%, the excess short calls are no longer covered by shares. Every ratchet has to buy back calls in proportion, or the hedge itself becomes a naked upside liability. The expiry also has to clear a report date nobody has confirmed. That means the November 20 monthly at the earliest, not anything that could expire before the print.
The cleanest hedge here is fewer shares. So I'd carry 35 to 40 percent into the report, not 50. I'd protect that with a put spread and no short call. If the desk insists on the collar, the contract count must be tied to the share count and adjusted at every step.
The macro and balance-sheet data support going smaller. The aggressive case uses a 4.3 to 5 percent FCF yield. On the most recent quarter's run-rate, $495 million times four is about $2 billion, or roughly 1% on a $188 billion market cap, against a 5.28% Treasury. June is seasonally weak, but even the trailing 5.4% barely clears the risk-free rate for a high-beta stock.
The company paid out $3.2 billion more than it generated over nine months. Cash is at its lowest since 2022, and the Q3 financing outflow shrank to $2.47 billion from about $3.7 to 3.9 billion. The buyback bid that cushioned EPS may be fading just as earnings need it. The cash-flow figures also fail to reconcile with balance-sheet cash by about $2.3 billion. Insiders didn't buy a single share in the open market even at $122 or $147.
Add the remaining unknowns: the consensus EPS basis, the license counterparty, whether the Arm trial even involves QCOM, and the earnings date. Every one of them argues for less size, not a cleverer structure.
I'd add three triggers to the existing ones: - A September CPI print of 0.4% or hotter drops us a tier before the October 28 FOMC. - An adverse Arm ruling drops us a tier. - A close below the August low of 146.81 takes the remainder to zero, because there's no meaningful structure beneath it until the 120s.
Fifth, the rebuild criteria are too loose to justify going back to full weight: - Revenue of $10.8 billion is still about 4% below the roughly $11.27 billion of the year-ago quarter. - Gross margin above 53.1% just means not setting a new five-year low. - Opex at or below $3.66 billion means holding at the level that was already growing 22%.
That describes a business that has stopped getting worse, not one that's recovering. Rebuilding to 100% on it puts full risk back on a shrinking business. I'd stage it: - On those minimums, rebuild to about 60 to 65 percent, and only after the stock holds its post-report level for a couple of sessions. - Return to full weight only with revenue back above $11.27 billion, gross margin at 54% or better, and operating cash flow above $3 billion. That should also come with price confirmation, such as a daily close above 202 or the 10-year back under about 5.10%.
To the neutral view I expect, that chop is the base case: it may be for the next two weeks. It isn't the base case through an earnings report this stock has gapped on three times in a row.
So my vote is still sell, but sell more and sooner. Take a slice at the open, put a time stop before CPI, carry 35 to 40 percent into the print, and match any hedge exactly to the shares we hold. Our job here is to make sure the firm is still standing with dry powder after the November report, not to capture the last few points of a bounce. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: We agree on more than this debate suggests. All three of us are sellers, we all want the hedge on before CPI, and we've all adopted the time stop. So I'll start by withdrawing the points where I was wrong. Then I'll focus on the four places where the firm's capital is still exposed: how big we are going into the print, what the hedge actually costs, what happens below 145, and how disciplined the rebuild is.
First, the concessions. The 1% free cash flow yield was the wrong number to lead with. Multiplying the seasonally weakest quarter by four overstates the problem, and I withdraw it. But seasonality doesn't explain that quarter. Compare June with June: free cash flow was $2.58 billion in Q3 FY25 and $495 million in Q3 FY26. That's down 81% against the same season a year earlier, with operating cash flow down 66%.
The neutral's 4.5 to 5% estimate for FY26 is also the generous end. Trailing free cash flow of $10.24 billion, minus the $6.83 billion from this year's first nine months, means last September's quarter produced about $3.41 billion. If this September falls 26%, in line with the nine-month trend, FY26 lands near a 5% yield. If it falls anything like June did, it's closer to 4%. Either way it sits below a 5.28% Treasury, which we now all agree on.
I'll accept a few more corrections. The neutral is right about my wording: the ratchets fail on gaps, the put spread doesn't, and that's exactly why I want every retained share inside it. The insider and cash-reconciliation points were color, not thesis. I accept the narrower Arm trigger. Selling calls only against the 25% core solves the uncovered-call problem I raised. And I'll drop selling a third at the opening print. Working the starter tranche across today's session gets us the same protection without paying the widest spread of the day.
Now the hedge math, because the aggressive case for 50% rests entirely on it. His arithmetic is right, but the price he plugs in is not. Every one of his comparisons assumes the put spread costs $4. That $4 was the ceiling for the original package, net of a 210 call written against every hedged share. He's now moving the call out to 215 to 220, writing it only on the 25% core, or skipping it altogether. Each of those changes raises the net cost per hedged share.
We don't have option quotes, so treat this as a back-of-envelope estimate, not a price. A 4.3% daily ATR works out to roughly 43 to 45% annualized volatility, before adding any premium for CPI, the FOMC and earnings. At that volatility, a six-week 170/145 put spread comes out around $6, a 210 call around $2, and a 220 call about $1. So the original collar was already borderline at four to four and a half. The restructured versions land closer to five and a half or six per hedged share. Skew could move that by a dollar, probably not below four.
The trader's own rule says that if the hedge costs more than about $4, we cut to 35%. The neutral said the plan absorbs my concern through that fallback. I'd go further. On our best available estimate, the fallback is the likely outcome, so 35% should be the base case we plan around, not a contingency.
Rerun the aggressive's comparison at $6. The extra 15% of position then costs about 1.8 points per full-size share between 170 and 145. It earns about 2.7 on a rally to 200. It costs about 5 if we revisit the year's low close of 122.94, because the spread stops paying at 145. That's no longer a point and a half risked for three. It's roughly even inside the spread and clearly negative below it. And by the aggressive's own account, the post-report 146.81 isn't an exotic tail.
His valuation concession points the same way. He accepted a fair-value range of 145 to 180. At 176, the shares we keep have about 4 points to the top of that range and 31 to the bottom. That argues for carrying less into a binary event, not more.
To the neutral's point that I treated gaps as one-way: fair, the April report gapped up. But two-way volatility argues for smaller size. A put spread protects one direction; size limits both. And the two directions don't cost the same. Missing an up-gap on an extra 15% is opportunity cost, which the aggressive conceded isn't capital at risk. A down-gap through 145 on that 15% is real capital, and nothing in the structure catches it.
On execution, I'll take the neutral's sequence. Let the open settle the 187.51 question. If the ladder fills, good. If it doesn't, work the starter tranche across the session, peg the rest to the 10 EMA capped at the Bollinger middle, and execute whatever remains on the close before CPI.
I'll also drop the CPI-print trigger, on one condition: the reduction and the hedge must both be done before the release. My concern was never how many tiers we cut. It was that close-based triggers only react after a pre-market CPI gap has already happened. If we're at size and hedged when the number hits, that trigger is redundant.
Now the downside, where I still disagree with both of you. The aggressive says value returns at 147: 14.4 times forward earnings and a 6.5% trailing free cash flow yield. Both figures rest on numbers that a close below 146.81 would likely invalidate. A post-report close below the August low is almost by definition the scenario where margins compressed for a fourth quarter. The aggressive told us in his opening that this is exactly when the $10.20 estimate gets cut.
Put the neutral's normalized $8.50 on 147 and you get 17.3 times, the same forward multiple the bulls call cheap today. The trailing free cash flow figure also loses last year's $3.4 billion September quarter. If this one comes in at half that, trailing free cash flow drops to about $8.5 billion. That's roughly a 5.4% yield at 147, essentially the Treasury rate. So 147 isn't value returning. It's the same valuation on a smaller business, with no real support until the 120s. The year's low close was 122.94 and the monthly SuperTrend stop is 116.40.
There's also a mechanical hole you've both created. At 147 to 151 you both say monetize the put spread. Fine, it'll be near maximum value. But the shares we keep are then completely unhedged in the zone where the structure underneath is weakest. And the neutral's cut to 15% waits for a weekly close, so we could sit naked through several sessions of a post-earnings slide.
So I'll meet you partway. I'll come off zero. On a daily close below 146.81, not a weekly one, cut to 10%. Monetize the spread on the shares we sell, but roll the residual's protection down to a lower spread instead of closing it. Buy back the now-excess calls, which will cost pennies by then. The residual keeps its optionality without becoming a naked position.
I won't accept rebuying on price alone. The aggressive's step four starts buying at 147 to 151 regardless of what the report says. That anchors the purchase to our sale price instead of to the business. If QCOM is at 147 because the report failed, it isn't cheap. It's been repriced. Rebuying has to be gated by the report criteria.
On the rebuild, I'd keep the two-session hold even below 160. If the numbers clear the minimums and the stock still trades under 160, the market is disagreeing with the numbers, probably on guidance or estimates. Two sessions is cheap confirmation.
The aggressive also misstated my full-weight condition. I asked for a close above 202 or the 10-year back under about 5.10%. Either one, not 202 alone. I'll meet him here too:
- Revenue above $11.27 billion, gross margin of 54% or better, and operating cash flow above $3 billion take us to about 85%.
- The last 15% waits for either confirmation, or a second straight quarter of those numbers.
That staging matters because the hike risk didn't disappear when October odds fell to 16%. It moved to December, at about 74% if October holds, and that meeting falls right in our rebuild window for a 1.65-beta stock. One good quarter after three bad ones doesn't prove the buyback support under EPS is back. Cash is at $4.53 billion, and the Q3 financing outflow has already shrunk to $2.47 billion from $3.7 to $3.9 billion.
Finally, on purpose. The aggressive says my plan gives up the profit from rebuying cheaper. Rebuying cheaper was never why we're selling. We're selling for three reasons:
- Operating income fell 41%.
- Costs are growing 22% against shrinking revenue.
- We're paid less than a Treasury to hold a high-beta stock through four events in four weeks.
If we get to buy back lower, that's a bonus. Making it the objective turns a risk decision into a market-timing bet.
My recommendation is still sell, executed this way:
- Get to about 40% before CPI using the neutral's execution sequence and the time stop.
- Price the actual hedge package today. If it can't be done for $4, which is likely, carry 35% into the report.
- Put every share we hold inside a November 20 or later put spread. Write calls only against the 25% core, and only if they meaningfully fund the puts.
- Keep the existing price and yield triggers plus the narrowed Arm trigger.
- On a daily close below 146.81, cut to 10% with the residual still hedged.
- Rebuild to 60 to 65% on the minimums after two sessions, to 85% on recovery numbers, and to full weight only on confirmation.
That keeps the firm's capital intact through the event cluster and still leaves us positioned to participate if November surprises. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: We're close now, so I'll be precise about what I'm giving up and what I'm not. The differences left between our plans are a few specific holes, and they sit at prices this stock has already traded at this year.
First, what I'm giving up. The neutral's budget rule is right. It's the trader's own spending cap stated honestly, and it lets quotes settle size instead of conviction. We set one size today and buy the hedge once, with no resizing between CPI and the report, so I withdraw 40 percent before and 35 percent into the print.
The neutral's double-counting point is also fair. Once every share sits inside a 170/145, I can't use the 31 points of downside to justify the hedge and then use them again to justify less size. The aggressive's marginal arithmetic holds too: the five points between 35 and 40 percent carry about a nickel of expected tail loss per full-size share, and I won't fight over a nickel.
I'll take the 220 call over the 210, written only on the 25 percent core. The neutral's roll-cost point is right, and September alone was a 22 percent month. And I'll drop the close above 202 from the rebuild. You're both right that it means buying back above where we sold.
But look at what the nickel argument reveals. The aggressive priced the tail below 145 at about a dollar a share, maybe a dollar and a half with skew. That doesn't argue for more shares. It argues that closing the tail is cheap.
The tail that matters isn't the marginal five points. It's every share we keep. At 37 percent, a gap to this year's low close of 122.94 leaves 22 points per hedged share with nothing under it. That's about 8 points per full-size share, four times our entire hedge budget. No ratchet reaches it, because every trigger we've written, including my own 146.81 rule, acts on a close, and an earnings gap does its damage before the first close. This stock gapped on all three reports this year, and the session after the last one closed at 146.81, right at the spread's floor.
The at-expiry tables hide a second hole, and the aggressive found it himself when he said a 170/145 at 147 is worth high teens, not 23. If the report lands in the first week of November, as QCOM's usual timing suggests, a post-report gap leaves the November 20 spread with about two weeks of life. Near 147 the short 145 put is almost at the money and still carries real time value. That's exactly where our 146.81 rule makes us sell spreads alongside shares.
On my back-of-envelope, at around 40 percent volatility with two weeks left, a 170/145 marks around 19 and a half at 147, and lower if volatility stays elevated after the gap. A 170/125 marks within a few tenths of its 23 points of intrinsic value, because the 125 put is close to worthless there. That's about three and a half points per hedged share of protection we'd actually collect, in the one scenario the rule exists for.
So here's the one structural change I'm asking for, and it uses the aggressive's own call. Keep the 220 on the core, but spend its premium on a lower floor before more size. Extend every retained share's protection from a 170/145 to a 170/125. That costs about what the aggressive priced the 145 put at, roughly a dollar per hedged share, maybe a dollar and a quarter with skew. Most of that put's value sits between 145 and 125.
At the trader's two-point budget, that puts size at about 30 to 31 percent. Holding the neutral's 35 percent floor costs about 2.3 points per full-size share instead of 2. I can live with either. What I won't accept is meeting the 35 percent floor by dropping the lower leg. The trader's original rule ran one way: expensive protection means smaller size. A floor that forces us to strip protection to hit a share count turns that rule upside down.
The extension also removes a trade we'd otherwise make at the worst moment. You both now agree that on a daily close below 146.81 we roll the residual's protection down toward the 120s. With a 170/125 on from the start, that residual is already covered to 125. We'd never have to buy puts after a crash gap, when put volatility is highest and skew is steepest.
Now the aggressive's case that the call buys shares. His break-evens of 224 and 228 are at expiry and only look at the upside. The extra shares the call buys sit on the same six-point deductible, the same shortfall in the spread's value near 145, and the same open floor below it. In a rally they earn more. In a gap through 145 they lose point for point. I'm not arguing against the call. I'm arguing about what its premium buys: more exposure to the tail, or protection from it.
He also says that once the spread is on, the remaining two-way exposure is mostly upside. That's true only between 170 and 145, only at expiry, and only if we hold to expiry. The plan does none of those three things.
And this name's upside has round-tripped every time this year: 122.94 to 248.74, down to 146.81, up to 201.97, and now 176. The CEO's limit orders filled at 180 and 185 right after the April up-gap, and three months later the stock closed at 146.81.
Missing an up-gap creates tracking error, and we've already agreed how to recover it: 60 to 65 percent two sessions after a report that clears the minimums, 85 percent on recovery numbers. A gap below 145 on an unprotected third of the position is lost capital, and in a 1.65-beta stock it doesn't come back on a two-session hold.
Even his upside case is modest. If the September quarter validates the $10.20 forward estimate, he puts fair value at 173 to 204. That range starts below today's price and tops out under the 220 strike. In the good case the extra size buys at most about 16 percent. In the bad case there's no structure under the stock until the 120s.
On the residual at 146.81, I'll come off 10 percent, because with the 125 leg in place the residual isn't naked anymore. Fifteen percent hedged is right, with one condition that follows from the neutral's own logic.
If the close below 146.81 comes on a CPI or FOMC shock, or after a report that met the minimums, 147 really is the low end of fair value, so hold 15. If it comes after a report that missed the minimums, the neutral said it himself: the stock has been repriced. The 17.3 times multiple on $8.50 assumed a normalization that a fourth bad quarter breaks. The 6 percent trailing free cash flow yield assumed a September quarter in line with the nine-month trend, and a failed report means that's exactly what it wasn't. In that case, go to 10.
Last, the rebuild. I've dropped my price condition, so I'm asking you to tighten one of yours. One release signal for the last 15 percent is the December meeting passing with the 10-year still below 5.31 percent. But the 10-year is at 5.28 today and has held between 5.24 and 5.31 all week. That signal fires on a December hike as long as yields stay where they are, which turns insurance against a 74 percent probability into a calendar date.
The aggressive says a hike is the consensus and a hold is the surprise that would move us. Then make the release a December meeting without a hike. Keep the other two signals: the 10-year back under 5.10 percent, or a second quarter of recovery numbers. If he's right that a hike is already priced, one of those will arrive. If the Fed hikes and the 10-year stays near its highs, we haven't learned that the rate risk is gone, and that's the only thing the last 15 percent was waiting to learn.
Everything else we've agreed on, and I'd keep it as written:
- Let the open settle the 187.51 question.
- If the bounce is real, ladder sales between 182 and 185.
- If it isn't, work a starter tranche through the session.
- Peg the rest to the 10 EMA, capped at the Bollinger middle, and finish on the close before CPI.
- A close below 174.25 still sells at the next session.
Buy the protection in the same session we sell, so the retained position never sits unhedged overnight into the print. If we hedge after a bounce to 184, shift the structure up to a 175/130 at about the same cost. Confirm the report date before choosing expiry, and if it isn't comfortably before November 20, use December. Confirm the license counterparty and whether QCOM is even a party to the Arm trial.
So my recommendation is still Sell: trim QCOM to underweight.
Set one size today from the trader's budget, with every retained share inside a 170/125 put spread and a 220 call written only on the 25 percent core. That's about 31 percent at budget, or 35 percent for three-tenths of a point more, capped at 45 percent if quotes come in cheaper than we think. At that size the 171 ratchet is largely already done, which is a feature: we start at the size the plan wanted once the daily and weekly trends agree.
Keep the 163 ratchet, the weekly 10-year trigger and the narrowed Arm trigger. Resize the hedge at every step and buy back any calls above the share count.
On a daily close below 146.81, hold 15 percent hedged after a macro shock or a report that met the minimums, and 10 percent after one that missed them. No rebuying on price.
Rebuild to 60 to 65 percent on the minimums after two sessions, and to 85 percent on recovery numbers. Release the last 15 percent on a December meeting without a hike, the 10-year under 5.10 percent, or a second strong quarter. Apply all of these to your own standard allocation.
What separates my plan from theirs is now about a dollar of premium per hedged share and one word in a rebuild signal. But that dollar covers the stretch from 145 to 125, the range this stock traded through in April, and that word decides whether we rebuild into a December hike. Both protect the firm where none of our ratchets can act. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: On the strike, you've both earned the point, so I'll concede it first. The neutral's swap is right. The 167.5/125 gets us the lower leg for about the dollar the short 145 was giving back. The aggressive compared the neutral's 37 percent against my 31 percent and found it a wash in dollars, which is what fairly priced options should produce.
I also accept that the budget is the hard rule. You both convinced me that the first exception invites the second, so I withdraw my offer to overspend by three-tenths of a point to hold the floor. And the neutral is right that "a December meeting without a hike" had a mirror-image flaw: a hold while the long end sells off to 5.40 isn't relief.
So I'll take the 167.5/125 as the starting structure. But the strike was never where the firm was going to lose money. Three things are still open. Each sits in the scenario our own thesis calls most likely: a fourth quarter of margin compression, an estimate cut, then a December hike.
First, the case we've spent three rounds pricing is probably not the one we'll get. All three of us built volatility from the 4.3 percent ATR. That ATR is a trailing measure that has been shrinking since September 28, and it contains no earnings day. The November spread has to carry CPI, the FOMC, the midterms, and a report on a stock that gapped on all three of its reports this year. Add even a modest 7 percent earnings move to the variance and effective volatility is closer to 50 than 45.
Same caveat we've all used: no quotes, just back-of-envelope. At that level: - The 167.5/125 costs about seven dollars, because once skew and the event are in, the 125 put is worth thirty to fifty cents, not a dime. - The 220 call brings in about a dollar thirty-five. - The two-point budget then buys about a third of the position, which is under the 35 percent floor.
So the rich-quote branch isn't a contingency. It's the likely case, and it's where this plan actually gets decided. We agreed the first move there is stepping the long strike toward 165. At 50 volatility a 165/125 costs about six dollars and buys back into the high 30s. Compare that with simply letting size fall to a third at 167.5. The 165 version loses about a point and a half more per full-size share from 165 down through this year's low close. It makes about a point and a quarter more at 200. That's another wash in dollars, so by the aggressive's own method, the shape decides.
Here's the shape. We treated the 171 tier as met by the starting size. I called that a feature and still do, but it means none of our rules fires between 171 and 163. - A 167.5 long strike self-insures down to the technical report's first bear target, the 167.9 to 168.7 zone. - A 165 long strike rides through that target into the second one, 163 to 165, and no rule acts until 163.
The neutral's own principle was that ratchets handle grinds and puts handle gaps. A 165 long strike leaves that grind to neither.
So I'll offer a choice. My preference is to hold the long strike at 167.5, keep the short leg near 125, keep the budget at two points, and let size fall out of it, even below 35 percent. That was the neutral's first principle before the floor was added. It's also the direction of the trader's original rule: expensive protection means smaller size. The floor was the last rule we wrote, and it should be the first to give. If the desk insists on the floor, I'll accept the 165 step on one condition. Move the 25 percent ratchet up from 163 to a daily close below the 200-day at 167.98, so a rule sits in front of the deductible.
That also settles the aggressive's order for cheap quotes. He says the band from 170 to 167.5 is covered by support and by our ratchets. - The ratchet part stopped being true when we agreed to treat 171 as met. - The support part leans on levels the technical report flags as derived rather than tool-verified. The report makes no claim that any of them has held before, and it names that same band as its first bear target.
So if quotes come in cheap, raise the long strike toward 170 first, then add size, with 45 percent as the cap. Given the event premium, that branch probably costs him very little.
Second, there's a hole in time that none of us has covered. We keep saying every share we hold sits inside a spread, but that's only true until November 20. The neutral said the 125 leg means we never buy puts at peak skew, and that holds only as long as the spread lives.
Walk through the scenario our thesis expects. The report misses in early November. Either we gap toward 147 and hold 10 to 15 percent, or we grind into the high 150s and sit at 25 percent with the spread well in the money. Either way, about two weeks later the protection expires. Whatever we still hold is then naked into a December 10 meeting priced at roughly 74 percent for a hike, right after a failed report. A November spread doesn't reach that meeting.
The fix is cheap because the money is already there. After a report that misses the minimums, any shares we still hold stay inside a put spread through at least the December meeting. - Roll before November 20, funded first from the expiring spread, which is in the money in exactly these scenarios. - If the spread expires worthless after a miss, the same two-point budget applies to December protection, and size falls out of it. - If the report passed, no roll is needed. The rebuild criteria have already decided we're carrying that risk.
On the residual below 146.81, I'll take the aggressive's compromise. Hold 15 percent after a macro shock or a passed report. After a missed report, cut to 10 percent on the second consecutive daily close below 146.81 rather than the first. He's right that with the 125 leg on, the difference is bounded at about a point per full-size share. He's also right that the first close after a gap is the worst execution we'll get. I'd only reframe his evidence. Calling 122.94 and 146.81 buying moments is hindsight; we know they were lows because they held. The second close lets the market tell us whether this one holds instead of assuming it. And no rebuying on price, in any branch.
Third, the last 15 percent. I accept the neutral's framing: the risk is how the long end reacts, not what the Fed decides. But 5.20 is only eight basis points below the latest 5.28, and this market moved 33 basis points in six sessions in late September. A single weekly close eight basis points lower is one soft data print. So require two consecutive weekly closes below 5.20 after the December meeting, alongside the 5.10 trigger and a second strong quarter.
That's asymmetric with the sell trigger, which fires on one weekly close above 5.31, and it's meant to be. A false sell signal costs us the spread on a quarter of what's left. A false buy signal puts the last 15 percent of a 1.65-beta stock back on during a hiking cycle.
One word on the aggressive's upside case, since realistic pricing brings the size question back. He says a missed up-gap is permanent underperformance. A down-gap through our deductible is just as permanent. He priced both with the same fairly priced options and called the difference a wash. A wash in expected dollars with a larger deductible and no rule in front of it isn't the better trade, just the bigger one.
That's why I keep pressing on these details. Every hole I've named sits in the scenario our thesis says is most likely: richer option prices into a crowded event calendar, a report that misses, and a hike in December. A plan that protects the firm only in the scenarios we don't expect isn't conservative.
My recommendation stays Sell: trim QCOM to underweight.
Execution is as we've agreed: 1. Let the open settle the 187.51 question. 2. If the bounce is real, ladder sales into 182 to 185. 3. If it isn't, work a starter tranche through the session, and peg the rest to the 10 EMA, capped at the Bollinger middle. 4. Finish on the close before CPI. 5. A close below 174.25 still sells at the next session.
Buy the hedge in the same session as the sales. Every retained share goes inside a 167.5/125 put spread, or roughly a 175/130 if we hedge after a bounce to 184. Write a 220 call on the 25 percent core only. Use November 20 if the report date is confirmed comfortably before it, and December otherwise.
Size comes out of the two-point budget with a 45 percent cap. If quotes come in rich, hold the long strike and let size fall, or step to 165 only with the 25 percent ratchet raised to a close below 167.98. If they come in cheap, raise the long strike toward 170 before adding size.
Treat 171 as met, and keep the 163 ratchet unless it moves up. Keep the weekly 10-year trigger and the narrowed Arm trigger. Resize the spread and buy back any excess calls at every step.
Below 146.81: - Hold 15 percent after a shock or a passed report. - After a missed report, cut to 10 percent on the second consecutive close. - After a missed report, every share we still hold stays protected through the December meeting, funded first from the expiring spread.
Rebuild in stages: - 60 to 65 percent on the minimums, after two sessions. - 85 percent on the recovery numbers. - The last 15 percent on a 10-year under 5.10, two consecutive post-December weekly closes under 5.20, or a second strong quarter.
Above 202, stop trimming, cancel the ladder and roll the call. Before any of it, confirm the report date, the license counterparty, and whether QCOM is even a party to the Arm trial. Apply all of these percentages to your own standard allocation.
We no longer disagree about where we want to be on November 1. What's left is making sure the protection still exists on November 21, and that we don't buy the 35 percent floor by enlarging the deductible. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Most of this is now settled. I'll confirm my side of it first, then turn to the two new proposals, because those are where the plan would start adding risk again.
On size, the neutral was right about me. My rule of raising the strike before adding size when quotes come in cheap was the mirror image of the aggressive's rule. A rule that only ever moves one way isn't really a rule.
So I accept fixing the structure at the 167.5/125, with the 220 call written only on the 25 percent core, and letting the two-point budget set size in both directions between 30 and 45 percent. The 30 floor is within a point of what I asked for. The branch below it, stepping to a 165 long strike only if the 25 percent tier moves up to a close below the 200-day at 167.98, was my own condition. The neutral is also right that I overstated that hole. It's two and a half points, not the whole bear target.
On the time hole, the neutral's trigger is better than mine. Tying the roll to whether the rebuild has started, instead of to the report's grade, covers the case where the numbers pass and the market rejects them anyway. Money is fungible, so drop "funded first."
I'll take the aggressive's step of selling the in-the-money November spread when we place the roll, with one condition. It goes in as a single spread order, selling November and buying December together, so the residual is never unhedged in between.
I also checked his December pricing at the volatility we'll actually face. After a miss, with a December meeting priced at roughly 74 percent for a hike, I wouldn't assume volatility drains to 40. In the high 40s, a 140/120 costs about four and a quarter at 147, and a 150/125 costs about the same in the high 150s. That's roughly two-thirds of a point per full-size share on a 15 percent residual, and about a point on 25 percent. Both are still inside the budget, so his conclusion holds: closing the hole is cheap.
On rates, I'll accept a single weekly close below 5.10 as the fast path. That's 18 basis points below today and outside this week's 5.24 to 5.31 band. It also governs only the last 15 percent, which by definition comes after a report that already delivered recovery numbers. Two weekly closes below 5.20 after December stay as agreed.
Now the two new proposals. Both add exposure on price or speed before the business or the market has confirmed anything. Both also contradict a rule all three of us have already written down.
Start with going to 85 percent at the next session. Two rounds ago the aggressive argued that the opening print is the noisiest, widest-spread price of the day, and that we shouldn't sell a third of the position into it. He was right, and the point applies even more strongly here. He now wants to buy 50 points of position in the first session after an earnings gap, when spreads are widest and volatility is highest. That's more than the whole position we'll be carrying. His guard is also weak. It skips the purchase only if the stock is trading below the pre-report close at the moment we'd buy, so a gap up that fades most of the way back still passes.
His drift argument works against him. If post-earnings drift is real, it plays out over weeks, not hours, and that's exactly why a two-session hold costs so little. The neutral showed this with the aggressive's own April example. The CEO's limit orders filled at 180 and 185, two and three sessions after the April 30 report, and the stock still went on to close at 248.74. If drift is real, two sessions keeps most of it. If it isn't, two sessions is what protects us. Either way the hold is cheap.
Look at what the first reaction to a QCOM report has been worth this year. The April 30 report showed revenue turning negative for the first time, and the stock gapped up anyway. From the late-May close it then lost 41 percent by July 31. The September 25 close at 201.97 gave back 7 percent the next session. On this stock, the first move after news has been a poor guide in both directions.
He also calls the recovery numbers my own definition of recovery. They are. But I proposed them as the gate for 85 percent, not as a reason to skip confirmation, and they're a lower bar than they sound:
Revenue above 11.27 billion is roughly flat year over year, and in a quarter that's normally seasonally strong.
A 54 percent gross margin is still below every FY25 quarter in our data: 55.8, 55.0 and 55.6.
Last September's quarter produced about 3.4 billion of free cash flow. Operating cash flow just above 3 billion could still be down at least 12 percent year over year.
Beyond the minimums' "no worse than minus 4 percent," that branch doesn't test the December guide at all. Strong backward-looking numbers paired with a weak guide is exactly the case the two sessions are there to price.
There's one more cost. Once the rebuild starts, we've agreed not to roll protection into December. A fast 85 percent therefore means carrying it unhedged into a meeting priced at roughly 74 percent for a hike.
Better numbers should still earn a faster first step, so here's what I'll accept. On recovery numbers, go to 60 to 65 percent on the first session's close, provided that close is above the pre-report close. Complete the step to 85 percent once the second session holds. That gets roughly half the step in a day early, executed on a close rather than an open. It cuts his three-and-a-half-point cost of waiting roughly in half, and keeps the rest behind the market's verdict on guidance. Neutral, I'd ask you to confirm the two-session hold was always meant to cover both branches. Your own April analysis is the best argument for it.
Second, buying back the core calls on a close above 202. We've all written "never rebuy on price alone" into this plan, and this is rebuying on price alone through options. He says no new shares, but delta doesn't care about the label. With the stock at 202 and a month to expiry, a 220 call has a delta of roughly 0.26 to 0.29. Buying it back on the 25 percent core adds about seven points of full-allocation exposure before the report, when we've all agreed on no new longs before the report.
It also costs more than half a point. His three and a half dollars is about right for a call with no event left in it. If 202 comes before the report, the call is carrying earnings premium and is closer to four and a half to five dollars. Net of the dollar we collected, that's three and a half to four per core share, close to a point per full-size share. That's half our entire hedge budget, spent on a technical close.
A close above 201.97 doesn't change a single fundamental number. Operating income is still down 41 percent, opex is still growing 22 percent, and free cash flow still yields less than a Treasury. The trader's own rule at 202 is to stop trimming and reassess, not to add exposure. And the aggressive told us himself where the bear case actually dies: the weekly SuperTrend stop at 223.47. Between 202 and 223 the weekly trend is still down, and we chose the 220 strike to sit just under that level.
So above 202, stop trimming, cancel the ladder and leave the call alone. No buyback, and I'd drop the neutral's roll too, since a roll is also a debit spent on a price signal. Buy back the core call on a weekly close above 223.47, the level the aggressive named, or after the report as part of a rebuild the numbers have already approved. Below 220, leaving the call costs nothing. Above 220, the cap binds on a quarter of the allocation. That's the trade-off we all accepted when we wrote the call, and a report strong enough to gap us there is one the rebuild gate acts on within a session. Against that, if we get another reversal like September 28's, we won't have spent half the budget buying into a fade.
The aggressive says a plan that only lets us back in slowly when we were wrong is just slow. Look at what I'm conceding: a single-close fast path on rates, a first rebuild step on the first close after a recovery report, and the full 30-to-45 band. I'm not against speed. I'm against speed that depends on the first move after news being right, on a stock where it's been wrong in both directions this year. Missing part of a drift is tracking error, and we've built three ways to recover it. Buying 50 points into a gap that reverses is a capital loss, and nothing in this plan would bring it back.
So my recommendation is still Sell: trim QCOM to underweight.
Execution stays as agreed. Let the open settle the 187.51 question. If the bounce is real, ladder sales from 182 to 185. If it isn't, work a starter tranche through the session and peg the rest to the 10 EMA, capped at the Bollinger middle. Finish on the close before CPI, and a close below 174.25 still sells at the next session.
Buy the 167.5/125 in the same session as the sales, or roughly a 175/130 after a bounce to 184. Write the 220 call only on the core, and size with the two-point budget between 30 and 45 percent. Use the November 20 expiry only if the report is confirmed comfortably before it. If the rebuild hasn't started the week before November expiry, roll whatever we hold to December as a single spread order.
Below 146.81, hold 15 percent, or 10 percent after a missed report on the second consecutive close.
Rebuild to 60 to 65 percent on the minimums after two sessions. On recovery numbers, go to 60 to 65 percent on the first close above the pre-report close, and to 85 percent after the second session. Release the last 15 percent on a weekly 10-year close below 5.10, two post-December weekly closes below 5.20, or a second strong quarter.
Above 202, stop trimming and cancel the ladder, but keep the call until a weekly close above 223.47 or a report-approved rebuild. Never rebuy on price, in shares or in options.
Before any of this, confirm the report date, the license counterparty, and whether QCOM is even a party to the Arm trial, and apply all of it to your own standard allocation.
This plan protects the firm if we're right. The last job is making sure we don't hand that protection back the first time the market gives us a reason to feel better.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: Let me start with what none of us disputes. All three of us want QCOM underweight going into the November report. The evidence is settled:
Operating income is down 41%. Gross margin has eroded four quarters straight. Opex is growing 22% against shrinking revenue. The 10-year is at 5.28% and the Fed is hiking again.
And for the record, my aggressive colleague is right that doing nothing isn't neutral. My concern is different. Each of you is more certain than the data allows, in opposite directions, and each of you has built execution rules around that certainty.
To my aggressive colleague first. Your $150 fair value annualizes the June quarter, which the fundamentals report flags as QCOM's seasonally weakest. Q1 delivered $2.78 of EPS and Q3 delivered $1.87. Treat those as bookends and a fairer annual figure is roughly $8.50 to $9. At 17 to 20 times, that gives a range of about $145 to $180. Today's 176 sits near the top of that range, which supports trimming. It doesn't make 150 a destination.
The same mistake inflates your 36% gap to the $10.20 forward estimate. Against a normalized base, the gap is closer to 15 to 20%. The forward number is probably non-GAAP while your run-rate is GAAP, so part of what remains is an accounting difference.
Your 2-to-1 on the sold half also pairs a technical invalidation level at 202 with valuation targets at 151 and 147. Those targets don't appear in the technical report, whose bear targets are 168, then 163 to 165. That's a payoff ratio, not an expected value. With chop named as the most likely path, the 147 leg carries modest probability.
To my conservative colleague. Your 1% free cash flow yield takes that same weakest quarter and multiplies it by four. You acknowledged the seasonality and used the number anyway. Trailing FCF is $10.24 billion, a 5.4% yield. If the September quarter is anywhere near normal, FY26 lands around 4.5 to 5%. That's thin against a 5.28% Treasury, and that's the honest bear point, but it isn't 1%.
I'd also give almost no weight to two of your supporting items. QCOM insiders essentially never buy in the open market, and the 10b5-1 sales amount to about 0.02% of the company. The $2.3 billion cash reconciliation gap is a caveat the data provider attached to its own feed, not evidence of anything.
The bigger problem is that you treat earnings gaps as a one-way risk. Look at the insider fills. The COO sold at $130 in April. The CEO's limit orders filled at $180 and $185 on May 4 and 5, right after the April 30 report. That gap was almost certainly up. This stock roughly doubled from 122.94 to 248.74 in under eight weeks while revenue growth was rolling over, and then lost 41%. Volatility here runs both ways, which matters for how small we go and how tightly we cap the upside.
On the cap, you're right and my aggressive colleague is wrong. A 19% month isn't a regime change for this name; September did about 22%, from roughly 165 to 201.97. Your point about ratchets leaving short calls uncovered is the most important correction anyone has made to this plan. You're also right on expiry: it has to clear a confirmed report date, so the November 20 monthly at the earliest.
But you say nothing protecting the retained shares works through a gap, then two paragraphs later recommend the one tool that does. Ratchets fail on gaps. A 170/145 put spread doesn't care whether we gap or grind there. The six points above 170 are about 3.4% on the shares we keep. That's a deductible, and it buys us an affordable hedge.
You also call the $4 figure a ceiling we're hoping to fit under. The plan already treats it that way: if the hedge costs more, we cut to 35%. That fallback is your preferred size, so the plan has already absorbed that concern.
On execution, you're both partly right. My aggressive colleague's ladder chases a target that moves away every day, because the 10 EMA falls while price sits below it and CPI is three or four sessions out. My conservative colleague's fix sells a third at the open regardless of price. That would be the bar right after a perfected TD9, a hammer that closed back above the whole 171 to 174 cluster, and an unverified after-hours claim. The opening print is the noisiest price of the day to sell into.
The middle path:
- Let this morning's open settle the after-hours argument. We'll know within minutes whether 187.51 was real. If QCOM trades up into 182 to 185, the ladder fills and we're done.
- If it doesn't, sell about a quarter of the planned reduction across today's session, not at the open print.
- Peg the remaining ladder to the 10 EMA each day, capped at the Bollinger middle near 185 to 186.
- Adopt my conservative colleague's time stop unchanged: whatever hasn't filled by the close of the session before CPI gets executed on that close. It's the best single idea in this debate.
- The close-below-174.25 trigger stays exactly as written.
On size, the gap between 50% and 35 to 40% is smaller than this argument suggests, because the trader's ratchets already take us to 35% on a close below 171 with MACD negative. I'd target about 45% before CPI. I'd set the size we carry through the report in the week before it, within a 25 to 45% range, using the triggers we already have.
I'd push back on adding a CPI-print trigger. A hot print sends yields up, semis down, and the stock through 171. That's one shock, and stacking triggers would cut us three tiers for it. Let the market's reaction decide: a close below 171, or a weekly 10-year close above 5.31%. Both are already in the plan.
On the Arm trigger, we don't even know QCOM is a party to this trial. If it's Qualcomm's own claim against Arm, a loss means a missed windfall, not damage to the business. I'd drop a tier only on a ruling that touches QCOM's royalty costs or custom CPU rights.
On the hedge, I'd fix the collar rather than abandon it. With daily ATR at 4.3% of price, implied volatility through this cluster will be rich, and that's exactly when selling a call to finance puts makes sense. The fix has three parts:
- Match the put spread to every share held, and adjust it at each ratchet. Sold puts after a decline lock in gains.
- Sell the short call only against the 25% core, and buy back any calls above the remaining share count if we ever go lower. They'll cost pennies by then.
- Consider moving the strike out toward 215 to 220, given September's move.
Calls on a smaller base raise the net cost per hedged share. So run the $4 test on the actual package. If it fails, the 35% fallback applies, and that's fine.
Downside management is where I disagree most with my conservative colleague. Going to zero below 146.81 sells the last shares at our own target. The 151 and 147 targets are where the bear case says fair value is. If we get there, we should do three things. Monetize the put spread, which will be near maximum value. Stop selling. Start the "buy back cheaper" phase. I'd cut to about 15% on a weekly close below 146.81, not to zero.
On rebuilding, I'm with my conservative colleague. Revenue of $10.8 billion is still down 4% year over year, and gross margin above 53.1% only means we didn't set a new low. That earns a rebuild to about 65% after the stock holds its post-report level for two sessions. Full weight needs revenue above $11.27 billion, gross margin of 54% or better, and operating cash flow above $3 billion.
I'd add one clause. If the report clears the minimums and the stock is below roughly 160, go to 65% immediately, because that's the point of selling now. Above 202, we stop trimming, cancel unfilled orders and roll the short call up, without adding shares before the report.
So my position is sell, but structured:
- Reach about 45% before CPI, using a session-long starter tranche, a ladder that tracks the 10 EMA, and a hard time stop.
- Hedge every share held with a November-or-later put spread, with short calls only against the 25% core.
- Take put profits and stop selling at 147 to 151 rather than liquidating there.
- Rebuild in two stages.
That protects us through the event cluster without betting that a stock which just doubled and then lost 41% can only move one way. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We've narrowed this a lot. All three of us are sellers. We agree on the execution sequence and the time stop. We want every retained share inside a November 20 or later put spread before CPI, and we've dropped the stacked CPI trigger. Three arguments are left: how big we carry into the report, what we do around 147, and how fast we rebuild. On each one, one of you is calculating payoffs for a position the plan never actually holds. The other is applying a rule to a hedge package nobody is buying anymore.
Start with the hedge price, because the 35 versus 50 fight hangs on it. Aggressive, every one of your comparisons assumes the put spread costs four dollars. I ran the same back-of-envelope the conservative did: volatility in the low-to-mid 40s from the ATR, six weeks to November 20. His numbers hold up. I get about six dollars for the 170/145 at today's 176, a bit under two for a 210 call and about one for a 220. Premium for CPI, the FOMC and earnings pushes those up. Put skew probably cheapens the spread a little.
Moving the strikes doesn't rescue the four-dollar figure either. If we get the bounce to 184 and hedge there, a 175/150 costs roughly what the 170/145 costs today, maybe half a dollar less. We're paying for volatility, not strike placement. So your plan to skip the call if the spread alone fits in four dollars will almost certainly never trigger.
Conservative, you then take the trader's per-share rule and apply it to the restructured package to make 35% the base case. That rule was written for a 210 call against every hedged share, and it was never really about four dollars. It was a spending cap. Four dollars on half a position is two points per full-size share, a little over 1% of a full allocation's value.
Hold that dollar budget fixed, hedge every share we keep, and let the size fall out. On your own prices, two points buys about 33% with no short call, about 37% with a 220 call on the 25% core, and about 40% with a 210. If the aggressive turns out to be right and the spread prices near four, the same budget covers well over 45%, and we cap it there.
So let's stop arguing about the number and adopt the rule. Spend about two points per full-size share on protection, keep every share inside the spread, and set size between a 35% floor and a 45% cap using actual quotes today. On our best estimate that lands at 37 to 40%. That's closer to the conservative than to the aggressive, but it's the trader's own budget deciding, not either of you.
That also collapses a distinction I created myself. Once the hedge goes on before CPI with a November expiry, the pre-CPI size and the into-the-report size are the same decision. I'm withdrawing my "45% now, decide later" idea. Resizing between CPI and the report means paying for the hedge twice and selling spreads back at whatever the bid is. We set one size today and let the ratchets move it from there.
Next, both your payoff tables are at expiry, before any ratchet, and the plan never holds a static position. A close below 171 with MACD negative already takes us to 35%. In an orderly decline, the slice above 35% is gone around 171, at the cost of a few points of deductible and its share of premium. It only rides through the danger zone if we gap, and on a gap it's inside the spread.
Conservative, your five points of loss at 122.94 assumes we sit through a 30% decline while ignoring the 171, 163 and 146.81 rules. That includes the daily-close cut you just proposed. Aggressive, your three points of gain at 200 assumes that slice survives a dip below 171 on the way up. With MACD about two sessions from zero, that's no safe bet. The real stakes between 35 and 45% are about a point of premium plus a gap deductible. A budget rule should settle a difference that size, not more debate.
Conservative, your four-up, 31-down argument also double counts. That asymmetry is the reason we're buying the spread in the first place. Once every share is inside a 170/145, those 31 points down become six of deductible plus premium, all the way to 145. You can't use the same downside to justify the hedge and then again to shrink the hedged position.
The budget also makes the core call trade-off visible. Writing a 220 against the 25% core buys about four points of size. In exchange, it caps a quarter of the allocation above 220, just under the weekly SuperTrend stop at 223.47, in a stock that rallied 22% in September. That's close to a wash. I'd write the 220 rather than the 210, because 210 sits barely above the 202 level where we stop trimming and roll calls up anyway, and rolling costs money. If the desk prefers no call at all, the rule simply hands back a slightly smaller size, around 35%. Either choice is coherent. Writing calls only against the core keeps the uncovered-call problem solved.
Now 147, where you're both misreading the valuation. Aggressive, your 14.4 times uses the $10.20 estimate, the very number the scenario that takes us to 147 would cut. You said so yourself in your opening. Conservative, your 17.3 times at 147 puts my normalized $8.50 against today's consensus forward multiple, which is apples to oranges. On the same $8.50, today's 176 is about 20.7 times and 147 is about 17.3 times, three and a half turns cheaper. If a fourth bad quarter knocks normalized earnings down to $8, 147 is still about 18.4 times.
Free cash flow lands between your two numbers. If September falls 26% in line with the nine-month trend, trailing free cash flow is about $9.35 billion. That's roughly 6% on a $157 billion market cap. So 147 is the low end of fair value: neither the bargain the aggressive describes nor the full repricing the conservative fears.
That supports stopping the selling at 147, but not buying there on price. I'll correct my own earlier wording here. I said start the buy-back phase at 147 to 151, and the aggressive turned that into an ungated rebuy. The conservative is right that rebuying has to go through the report criteria. If we hit 147 before the report on a CPI or FOMC shock, we stop selling and wait. If we hit it after a failed report, the stock has been repriced, and we wait for the next one.
The conservative is also right on mechanics, and I missed this. Monetizing the whole spread at 147 leaves the residual unhedged exactly where support is weakest. A weekly close can also leave us exposed for four or five sessions after an earnings gap. So here's the rule I'd adopt:
- Act on a daily close below 146.81, not a weekly one.
- Sell only the spreads that match the shares sold.
- Roll the residual's protection down toward the 120s instead of closing it.
- Buy back any calls above the remaining share count.
Where I still differ is 10% versus 15%. The case for 10% was an unhedged residual. Once the residual stays hedged, 15% carries less tail risk than the unhedged position that worried us. It also keeps us invested at the low end of fair value. I'll hold at 15%.
On the rebuild, I'm moving toward the conservative in two places and toward the aggressive in one.
First, the two-session hold below 160 should stay. The minimums already include December guidance no worse than minus 4%. If those numbers print and the stock still trades under 160, the market doubts the forward estimates. Two sessions costs us little: if the stock holds 158 for two days, we still rebuy around 158, which is the whole payoff of selling now.
Second, I accept stopping at about 85% on recovery numbers. Aggressive, I'd been with you on going straight to full weight. But the conservative's point about December is something I hadn't weighed. Markets price roughly a 74% chance of a hike on December 10 if October holds. That meeting falls inside our rebuild window for a 1.65-beta stock. It would come after one good quarter following three bad ones, with opex still up 22%. Holding back 15% is cheap insurance against that.
Where I side with the aggressive is the trigger for that last 15%. Waiting for a close above 202 means buying back above our own sale price, which defeats the purpose of selling. Conservative, I know you offered it as one of two options, but I'd drop the price condition entirely. I'd release the last 15% on any one of three signals:
- The 10-year back under 5.10%.
- The December meeting passing with the 10-year still below 5.31%.
- A second quarter of the recovery numbers.
All three address the risk you actually named rather than chasing price.
Conservative, on purpose: agreed, we're selling because of the business and the rate math, not to time a rebuy. But the rebuild is how we avoid staying permanently underweight a name that doubled off its April low in under two months. Being underweight through an up-gap isn't free for anyone measured against a full allocation. The criteria decide whether we rebuild; price only decides what we pay.
So here's where I land. Sell, trimming QCOM to underweight with the execution we've all agreed on:
- Let this morning's open settle the 187.51 question.
- If the bounce is real, ladder sales between 182 and 185.
- If it isn't, work a starter tranche through the session.
- Peg the rest to the 10 EMA, capped at the Bollinger middle, and finish on the close before CPI.
Set one size today, not two. Spend about two points per full-size share on a November 20 or later put spread covering every share we keep, with size between a 35% floor and a 45% cap. On current estimates that's 37 to 40% with a 220 call on the core, or about 35% without one.
Keep the ratchets at 171 and 163, plus the daily close below 146.81, which cuts us to 15% with the residual's hedge rolled down, not removed. Keep the 10-year trigger and the narrowed Arm trigger, and stop selling at 15%.
Rebuild only through the report: 60 to 65% on the minimums after two sessions, 85% on recovery numbers, and the last 15% on rates or a second strong quarter, not on price. Above 202, stop trimming, cancel unfilled orders and roll any call.
Before any of this, confirm the report date, the patent-license counterparty and whether QCOM is even a party to the Arm trial. All of these percentages are of a standard allocation, so apply them to whatever you actually hold.
This gives the aggressive upside on the core and a path to 45% if options are cheaper than we think. It gives the conservative a fully hedged, smaller position, with the residual still hedged below 146.81 and no rebuying on price alone. Most importantly, the option market, not our convictions, decides the last few points of size. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're down to three live disputes: where the hedge's lower strike sits and how much size that leaves us, what we hold if QCOM closes below 146.81, and what releases the last 15 percent of the rebuild. In each one, I think one of you has found a real flaw and the other has proposed the wrong price for fixing it.
Start with a principle neither of you has stated. Ratchets handle grinds and puts handle gaps. Every trigger we've written acts on a close: 174.25, 171, 163, 146.81, the weekly 10-year. A slow decline passes through each of them and we get smaller as it goes. An earnings gap jumps all of them at once.
Aggressive, you keep answering the gap tail with the ratchets. You called the conservative's loss at 122.94 a path that holds the position static through the 171 and 163 cuts. But on a gap, static is exactly what happens.
Conservative, you keep answering the size question with that same gap path. On a grind, the ratchets have removed most of the marginal slice long before 145.
So spend premium on the part of the curve a gap can reach and a ratchet can't. Self-insure the part our own rules already manage.
The current 170/145 does the opposite at both ends. It spends premium protecting 170 down to the 168 area. That's just below today's price, where the 174.25 and 171 triggers act and where the technical report's first support shelf sits: the 200-day at 167.98, the 61.8 percent retracement at 167.88, and the September 4 close of 168.74. Then it leaves 145 down to 123 open, a zone only a gap reaches and where nothing of ours acts.
Aggressive, your own dollar for the 145 put undercuts your conclusion. If that premium is roughly the market's expected loss below 145, then buying the tail costs us no expected value. It just reshapes the outcomes. The same market that prices the tail at a dollar also prices the upside on your extra shares. You can't call one a nickel and the other a gift.
Without a lower leg, your line that the remaining exposure is mostly upside is false below 145. The lower leg is what makes it true.
Conservative, you're right about the hole, but your own numbers shrink it. Eight points per full-size share is the bill on one path. Your dollar for the 145 put says the probability-weighted cost at our size is about a third of a point.
That makes this a cheap fix to a modest hole, not a threat to the firm. So it shouldn't cost us a sixth of the position, which is what dropping from 37 to 31 percent does. It also shouldn't come from breaking the budget by 15 percent to hold 35. We all adopted the two-point budget to stop arguing size on conviction. The first exception invites the second.
There's a way to get the lower leg without either cost: move both strikes down. Use a 167.5/125 instead of a 170/145, or a 170/125.
I have no option quotes, so these are estimates. I assumed volatility in the mid-40s, as you both did, plus modest skew. On that basis, moving the long strike from 170 to 167.5 saves roughly 80 cents to a dollar. Giving up the short 145 for a short 125 costs roughly a dollar to a dollar and a quarter. That's close to a dollar-for-dollar swap.
The 167.5/125 lands around $6, the same as the 170/145 at flat volatility and perhaps 40 cents more with skew. At the two-point budget, with a 220 call written on the 25 percent core, that buys about 36 to 37 percent. That's above the floor and inside the budget, and no protection gets stripped to hit a share count.
Here's what each of you gives up. Conservative, the deductible goes from 6 points to about 8.5 per hedged share, and protection now starts at the 168 shelf. In exchange, a gap to this year's low close of 122.94 leaves about 17 more points per hedged share in our pocket.
Now look at the level your own argument centered on. Assume an early-November report and a November 20 expiry, so about two weeks remain at 147. On your marks, the 170/145 is worth about 19.4 there, so stock plus spread realizes about 166.4. The 167.5/125 marks close to its full 20.5 of intrinsic value, because the 125 put is nearly worthless there. That realizes about 167.4.
The structure with the bigger deductible actually realizes a point more at the exact level where our 146.81 rule makes us sell. If the report date forces us into December, the short 145 carries even more time value at that point. So the 125 leg matters more, not less, if the expiry slips.
Put the three versions side by side, per full-size share, on the same rough numbers:
- In a gap to 122.94, the conservative's 170/125 at 31 percent loses about four and a half points. Mine loses about six. The aggressive's 170/145 at 40 percent loses about thirteen.
- On a rally to 200, they make roughly 5.7, 6.8 and 7.5.
My version keeps most of the conservative's tail protection and most of the aggressive's upside, inside the trader's own budget.
Since real quotes will differ from my estimates, I'd set a priority order for adjusting. Hold three things fixed: the two-point budget, the 35 percent floor, and a short strike near 125. Let the long strike float.
If quotes come in richer than I've assumed, step the long strike down toward 165, where the 163 ratchet sits. Do that before touching the lower leg, the budget or the floor. If quotes come in cheaper, first step the long strike back up toward 170 to shrink the deductible. Only then add size beyond 40 percent.
Conservative, your point about the good case supports that order. If the September quarter validates $10.20, 17 to 20 times gives 173 to 204. That's a modest upside even in the good case, so the 45 percent cap should stay a cap, not a target.
Aggressive, the round trips support it too. Going from 146.81 to 201.97 in eight weeks is why I won't go to 31 percent. Going from 248.74 to 146.81 is why I won't stretch to 45.
One practical consequence follows. If we start around 37 percent, the 171 ratchet would take us to 35. That's a two-point trim that means resizing the spread and paying the bid-ask on both stock and options for almost no change in risk. Treat the 171 tier as satisfied by the starting size, and make 163 to 25 percent the next real step. The conservative called starting near that tier a feature, and he's right.
On the 146.81 rule, I'd adopt the conservative's split. Hold 15 percent after a macro shock or a report that met the minimums, and 10 percent after one that missed them.
Aggressive, your case for 147 as the low end of fair value rests on 17.3 times a normalized $8.50 and a September quarter in line with the nine-month trend. A missed report breaks both assumptions. That's the same idea we agreed on for the rebuild: the report criteria decide, and price only sets what we pay.
After a shock with a passed report, though, the conservative concedes 147 is genuinely cheap, and 15 percent is right. With a lower leg near 125 already on, the roll-down trade we'd have had to make after a crash gap disappears. We never buy puts at peak skew.
On the December release, the conservative caught a real flaw in my own wording. With the 10-year at 5.28 and trading 5.24 to 5.31 all week, "December passes with the 10-year under 5.31" fires on a hike as long as yields simply sit still. I wrote a calendar date and called it a signal.
But "a December meeting without a hike" has the mirror-image flaw. Picture a hot CPI, a Fed that holds anyway, and a long end that sells off to 5.40 on credibility worries. That's a worse rate backdrop for a 1.65-beta stock, and your wording would release the last 15 percent into it.
The decision itself was never the risk. The risk is how the long end reacts. So release on the first weekly close of the 10-year below 5.20 percent after the December meeting, whether or not the Fed hikes. That's below the current band, so it can't fire just because yields stood still. It does fire on the "last hike" rally the aggressive expects. Keep 5.10 percent and a second quarter of recovery numbers as the other two releases.
My recommendation stays Sell: trim QCOM to underweight. Here's the plan:
- Let this morning's open settle the 187.51 question. If the bounce is real, ladder sales between 182 and 185. If it isn't, work a starter tranche through the session. Peg the rest to the 10 EMA, capped at the Bollinger middle, and execute whatever remains on the close before CPI. A close below 174.25 still sells at the next session.
- Set one size today and buy the hedge in the same session as the sales. Spend about two points per full-size share on a put spread covering every retained share, with the long strike between 165 and 170 and the short strike near 125. Write a 220 call on the 25 percent core only. On current estimates that's a 167.5/125 at about 37 percent. If we hedge after a bounce to 184, use roughly a 175/130.
- Use the November 20 expiry only if the report date is confirmed comfortably before it. Otherwise use December.
- Treat the 171 tier as already met, keep 163 to 25 percent, and keep the weekly 10-year trigger and the narrowed Arm trigger. Resize the spread at each step and buy back any calls above the share count.
- On a daily close below 146.81, hold 15 percent hedged after a shock or a passed report, and 10 percent after a missed one. No rebuying on price.
- Rebuild to 60 to 65 percent on the minimums after two sessions, and to 85 percent on the recovery numbers. Release the last 15 percent on a post-December weekly 10-year close below 5.20, a 10-year below 5.10, or a second strong quarter.
- Above 202, stop trimming, cancel the ladder and roll the call.
Before any of this, confirm the report date, the license counterparty, and whether QCOM is even a party to the Arm trial. Apply these percentages to whatever you actually hold.
The difference between my plan and each of yours is now one strike. That strike decides whether our premium buys protection where our own rules already work, or where nothing else does. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We've converged on the structure. Both of you now hold the 167.5/125 put spread with a 220 call written only on the 25 percent core. Three things are still open: how we react when real quotes come in, what protects us after November 20, and how strict the rate release should be. On the first, each of you has written a rule that sounds symmetric and isn't. On the second, the conservative found the most important hole left in this plan, but his fix leaves one branch exposed. On the third, I'm moving to the conservative.
Start with volatility, because it decides which branch we land in. Conservative, your arithmetic holds. If I add a 7 percent earnings move to a base built from the ATR, the November expiry comes out around 48 to 50. But the base isn't clean either. The 14-day ATR still includes September 28, when the stock fell from 201.97 to 187.48. That's about 7 percent in one session, an event-sized day already sitting inside the number you treated as event-free. ATR has been shrinking since as that day loses weight.
So the honest estimate is probably 47 or 48, between your two numbers. At 48, I get roughly $6.70 for the 167.5/125 after skew and a little over a dollar for the 220 call, and the two-point budget buys about 34 percent. At 50 it's about 33 percent; at the aggressive's 45 it's about 37. The realistic range is 33 to 37 percent. On the aggressive's own accounting, that's close to a wash in dollars, so we're arguing over about a point per full-size share.
That's why the order of moves matters more than the estimates. Aggressive, you asked for the same rule in both directions, but look at yours. When quotes are rich, you move the strike and hold size. When they're cheap, you move size and hold the strike. Every surprise, either way, ends in more shares. Conservative, yours is the mirror image. When quotes are rich, you hold the strike and let size fall. When they're cheap, you raise the strike before adding size. Every surprise ends in less exposure. Each of you has written a one-way ratchet and called it consistency.
A genuinely symmetric rule flexes one variable in both directions. I'd flex size. That was the budget rule's original logic, and it matches the trader's own fallback: expensive protection means a smaller position. So fix the structure at 167.5/125 with the 220 on the core, and let the two-point budget set size in both directions, between 30 and 45 percent.
Conservative, that gives you your preference in the branch you think is likely: at 50 vol we hold 167.5 and carry about a third. Aggressive, it gives you your order in the cheap branch: size rises toward 40 and beyond while the strike stays put.
It also answers the conservative's objection about the cheap branch without moving the strike. He said nothing guards the 170-to-167.5 band once we treat the 171 tier as met. That was true at a 37 percent start. If cheap quotes put us at 40 percent or more, the 171 tier is live again: a close below 171 with MACD negative trims us to 35. In a grind, a ratchet guards the band; in a gap, the put does. That's exactly the principle we agreed on. Below 40, keep treating 171 as met, because a two- or three-point trim isn't worth paying the spread on both stock and options.
On lowering the floor from 35 to 30, I know I argued that the first exception invites the second. But changing a rule before anyone sees a quote, because of event variance none of us had priced, isn't an exception. An exception is what you carve out after seeing a price you don't like. Thirty isn't arbitrary either. It keeps the starting size clearly above the 25 percent the trader reserved for a confirmed break of 163, so we don't open the trade sized as if support has already failed. It's also within a point of what the conservative proposed two rounds ago, which the aggressive himself called a wash.
If quotes are so rich that the budget would push us below 30, then step the long strike to 165 and take the conservative's condition with it: the 25 percent ratchet moves up to a daily close below the 200-day at 167.98.
Conservative, one correction to how you framed that. A 165 long strike doesn't hand the whole 163-to-165 bear target to neither tool, because the put pays from 165 down. The uncovered stretch is 167.5 to 165, two and a half points, about a point per full-size share at high-30s size. Your ratchet closes it, and I'm with you on the fix, but the hole was smaller than you described.
Aggressive, your support argument carries less weight than you think. The 61.8 percent retracement is derived, and the technical report says plainly it makes no claim that any of these levels has held before. The 200-day is real. But a level that's also the first bear target is where a grind pauses and gets tested, not a floor under a gap. Support tells us where to put ratchets. It doesn't tell us where to stop buying protection.
Now the time hole, which matters more than everything above combined. Conservative, you're right, and none of us saw it. A November 20 spread expires almost three weeks before a December 10 meeting priced at roughly 74 percent for a hike.
I also think your conditional roll beats the obvious alternative, buying December today. On my rough numbers, a December 167.5/125 costs about a dollar and a half more per hedged share than November, because it carries the earnings event plus four extra weeks. At our budget that gives up three or four points of size today, in every scenario, for coverage we only need in some of them. Buying the extension after the report, once the event premium has drained out, is cheaper. Your structure is right.
Your trigger isn't. You roll only after a report that misses the minimums. Picture the case you described two rounds ago: the report passes, but the market rejects it on guidance. The stock doesn't hold its post-report level for two sessions, so the rebuild never starts, and the ratchets take us to 25 percent or lower. Under your rule we'd still go into December unhedged, because the report technically passed.
So tie the roll to what we're doing, not to the report's grade. If the rebuild hasn't started by the week before November expiry, whatever we still hold gets rolled to December. Starting the rebuild is our deliberate decision to carry the rate risk. Not starting it means we're still in protection mode, whatever the reason.
I'd also drop "funded first from the expiring spread." Money is fungible, so what matters is how much we spend, not which pocket it comes from. An in-the-money spread is the hedge doing its job; its proceeds are realized protection, not a budget for the next one. Apply the same spending rule we used today, scaled to the price at that point, with the same shape: long strike about 5 percent below spot, short strike in the 120s, and size falling out if it's expensive. If the report date forces December from the start, the December 18 contract already clears the meeting and none of this is needed.
On the residual below 146.81, you've already converged, so let's lock it in. Hold 15 percent hedged after a macro shock or a passed report. After a missed report, cut to 10 percent on the second consecutive daily close. Aggressive, you're right that with the 125 leg on, the difference costs about a point. But calling 122.94 and 146.81 the moments to own the stock is hindsight. We only know they were lows because they held. The second close is the cheap way to let the market tell us.
On the last 15 percent, I'm moving to the conservative, for a reason the aggressive should accept. His case for a single weekly close below 5.20 was catching a sharp last-hike rally in the long end. But a sharp rally is exactly what the 5.10 trigger catches, at any time, with no confirmation needed. The 5.20 leg only matters in a slow drift. A drift to eight basis points below today's level is precisely where one weekly close is noise, in a market that moved 33 basis points in six sessions in September. So release on two consecutive weekly closes below 5.20 after the December meeting, alongside 5.10 and a second strong quarter.
Last, the size argument you both keep coming back to. Aggressive, you say a two-session hold rebuys after the up-move, not during it. Your own April example says otherwise. The CEO's limit orders filled at 180 and 185 on May 4 and 5, two and three sessions after the April 30 report, and the stock closed at 248.74 on May 29. A two-session rebuild would have bought near those fills and caught most of what followed. What we miss is the gap itself, and at a third of a position we own a third of that. That's tracking error on part of one day, not permanent underperformance.
Conservative, the same logic runs the other way. With the 125 leg on, the down-gap you keep pointing to is a deductible of eight and a half points per hedged share. That's about three points per full-size share at our size, and the difference between 33 and 37 percent comes to roughly three-tenths of a point. Neither tail justifies another round.
So my recommendation stays Sell: trim QCOM to underweight.
Execution stays as agreed. Let this morning's open settle the 187.51 question. If the bounce is real, ladder sales into 182 to 185. If it isn't, work a starter tranche through the session and peg the rest to the 10 EMA, capped at the Bollinger middle. Finish whatever remains on the close before CPI, and a close below 174.25 still sells at the next session.
Buy the hedge in the same session as the sales, using real quotes. Every number in this debate is back-of-envelope, and the band rule means the quotes decide without us reconvening. Use the 167.5/125, or about a 175/130 if we hedge after a bounce to 184, with the 220 call written only on the 25 percent core. Use November 20 only if the report date is confirmed comfortably before it, otherwise December. Size comes from the two-point budget, between 30 and 45 percent. Below 30, step the long strike to 165 and raise the 25 percent ratchet to a close below 167.98. At 40 percent or more, the 171 tier is live; below that, treat it as met.
Keep the 163 ratchet, the weekly 10-year trigger above 5.31 and the narrowed Arm trigger. Resize the spread at every step and buy back any calls above the share count. If the rebuild hasn't started by the week before November expiry, roll whatever we hold to December under the same spending rule. Below 146.81, hold 15 percent, or 10 percent after a missed report on the second consecutive close.
Rebuild to 60 to 65 percent on the minimums after two sessions, and to 85 percent on the recovery numbers. Release the last 15 percent on a 10-year below 5.10, two post-December weekly closes below 5.20, or a second strong quarter. Above 202, stop trimming, cancel the ladder and roll the call. Never rebuy on price alone. Before any of this, confirm the report date, the license counterparty, and whether QCOM is even a party to the Arm trial, and apply these percentages to your own standard allocation.
What can still hurt the firm isn't four points of size. It's three weeks with no hedge after a bad report, and that's where the last of our attention belongs. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We've settled almost everything, so I'll start with what's agreed.
- Size: set by the two-point budget, between 30 and 45 percent, around a fixed 167.5/125 put spread, with the 220 call written only on the 25 percent core.
- December roll: tied to whether the rebuild has started, and placed as a single spread order. On the conservative's high-40s volatility pricing it still fits the budget: about two-thirds of a point on a 15 percent residual and about a point on 25 percent.
- Rate release: a single weekly close under 5.10, or two post-December weekly closes under 5.20. Aggressive, nobody is adding a second week to 5.10. That fast path stays.
Two disputes are left: the call above 202, and how fast we rebuild on recovery numbers. In both, each of you is right about what should happen and wrong about when. The fix in both is to let the report and the event premium set the timing, not a price level or a clock.
The call above 202
I owe you both a concession first: my roll was wrong. Aggressive, you showed it pays a debit to buy a new cap. Conservative, you showed it's a debit spent on a price signal. It's out.
On buying the call back, aggressive, your three and a half dollars prices a call with no event left in it. If 202 prints before the report, the November 220 still carries the earnings premium. At high-40s to 50 volatility with about five weeks left, I get four and a half to five and a half dollars, with a delta near 0.3. Net of the dollar we collected, that's roughly a point per full-size share. We've already committed the full two points, so this spends about half as much again. We all made that budget binding two rounds ago, and your proposal breaks it on a technical close. It also adds about seven and a half points of allocation through delta, which is buying on price under a different label. And the call's job isn't done at 202. It funded the puts. Buying it back at five to retire a dollar of credit just means the hedge cost far more than we agreed to pay.
Conservative, you're right before the report and too rigid after it. Run the same call once the event drains. Say the report lands in the first week of November, the stock is at 202 with two weeks to expiry, and volatility drops to the mid-30s or 40. The 220 is then worth around a dollar, about what we collected. The entire cost of the aggressive's proposal is event premium, so the real question is when we buy it back, not whether.
My rule: - Before the report, above 202, stop trimming, cancel the ladder and leave the call alone. The only pre-report trigger for buying it back is a weekly close above 223.47, the level the aggressive named as where the bear case dies. - After a report that passes either gate, buy back the core call at the first rebuild step, at whatever price. The rebuild is our decision to own upside again, and after the event the call is cheap. - After a missed report, let the call expire. - When we roll to December after a miss, roll puts only. The budget covers the spread on its own, and a 220 call with the stock in the 140s or 150s pays pennies to cap nothing that matters.
The recovery rebuild
Conservative, you asked what I meant, so honestly: I attached the two-session hold to the 65 percent step and said nothing about the 85 percent step. Read naturally, recovery passed through the same hold. Your compromise, a first step on the first close, is actually faster than what I wrote, and I think you're closer to right than the aggressive. But each of you has a hole.
Aggressive, "unambiguous" doesn't survive the numbers. - Revenue above $11.27 billion is flat against last year's September quarter, not growth. - A 54 percent gross margin is below every FY25 quarter. - As written, the recovery gate doesn't test opex or guidance at all.
Your three-and-a-half-point cost of waiting assumes the first reaction drifts 4 percent your way over two days. This year the first reaction was wrong in both directions: the April gap up came before a 41 percent fall, and the 201.97 close lost 7 percent the next session. Two rounds ago you argued that the first print after news is the noisiest, widest-spread price of the day. That's even more true the session after earnings, with 50 points of allocation at stake.
Conservative, your guard has the same hole you found in his. A gap to plus 8 that fades to plus 1 still closes above the pre-report close and passes your test. If you think the recovery bar is too low, raise the bar rather than adding a session. Your December argument doesn't separate the two versions either. Both have us at 85 percent weeks before December 10, so it's really an argument about 85 versus 100, and the 15 percent we hold back already settles that. Nor will the 85 percent be naked into a hike. The weekly 10-year trigger above 5.31 stays live through the rebuild and cuts a quarter of what we hold if the long end breaks out.
So I'd make four changes.
- Recovery includes the minimums. Opex at or below $3.66 billion and December guidance no worse than minus 4 percent are written into the recovery gate explicitly.
- A tighter guard on any first-session step. The close must be above the pre-report close and above the midpoint between the pre-report close and that session's high. A fade then fails whether the move came as a gap or intraday.
- The conservative's sequence, with an accelerator. Go to 60 to 65 percent on the first qualifying close and to 85 after the second session holds. But the conservative's real objection was that the gate looks backward. So if the December guide's midpoint is at or above last year's record of about $12.25 billion, meaning guided growth in the seasonally strongest quarter, take the whole step to 85 on that first qualifying close. Once both the forward and backward numbers clear, the remaining difference is one session on 20 points of allocation. On the aggressive's own drift assumption, that's about seven-tenths of a point per full-size share, and the information has earned it.
- A reversal stop on every rebuild step, in either branch. If the stock closes back below the pre-report close within ten sessions of a step, sell back to the pre-report size.
Conservative, the reversal stop answers your point that nothing would bring a loss back. With the half-reaction guard, the loss on a failed rebuild is bounded by the part of the reaction we paid for, and only on the slice we added. Aggressive, it's what lets you have speed without asking the firm to trust the first print on a stock that has fooled us twice this year. You've each been calling your preferred risk the permanent one: the conservative says capital loss, the aggressive says tracking error. To a desk measured against an allocation, both are just P&L. Bounded, symmetric rules beat arguing over which one hurts more.
Recommendation: Sell. Trim QCOM to underweight; don't exit.
Today's execution - Let this morning's open settle the 187.51 claim. If the bounce is real, ladder sales into 182 to 185. - If it isn't, work a starter tranche through the session, peg the rest to the 10 EMA capped at the Bollinger middle, and finish on the close before CPI. - A close below 174.25 still sells at the next session.
The hedge, bought in the same session as the sales - Put every retained share inside the 167.5/125, or roughly a 175/130 if we sell after a bounce to 184. - Write the 220 call only on the 25 percent core. - Use the November 20 expiry only if the report is confirmed comfortably before it; otherwise use December.
Sizing and ratchets - Size comes from the two-point budget, between 30 and 45 percent. - If that falls below 30, step the long strike to 165 and raise the 25 percent tier to a close below 167.98. At 40 percent or more, the 171 tier is live. - Keep the 163 tier, the weekly 5.31 trigger through the rebuild, and the narrowed Arm trigger. Resize the spread and buy back excess calls at each step. - Below 146.81, hold 15 percent hedged, or cut to 10 percent after a missed report on the second consecutive close.
The December roll and the call - If the rebuild hasn't started by the week before November expiry, roll what we hold to December as a single spread order, puts only. - Above 202 before the report, stop trimming and cancel the ladder, but keep the call unless a weekly close clears 223.47. - After a passed report, buy the core call back at the first rebuild step.
The rebuild - Minimums: 60 to 65 percent after two sessions. - Minimums plus recovery numbers: 60 to 65 percent on the first close above both the pre-report close and the reaction's midpoint, then 85 after the second session. Take the full 85 on that first close if the December guide's midpoint is at or above $12.25 billion. - Any rebuild step reverses on a close back below the pre-report close within ten sessions. - Release the last 15 percent on a single weekly 10-year close under 5.10, two post-December weekly closes under 5.20, or a second strong quarter. - Never rebuy on price, in shares or in options.
Before any of this, confirm the report date, the license counterparty, and whether QCOM is even a party to the Arm trial. Apply all of these percentages to your own standard allocation.
What's left between us isn't a disagreement about risk appetite. It's about timing, and the event premium tells us exactly when speed is cheap and when it's expensive.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight QCOM: trim it, but don't exit. Cut to about 30-45% of a standard allocation (roughly 35% on estimated option prices) before mid-October CPI. Sell into the 182-186 bounce zone that the perfected TD9 and hammer favor, finish any unfilled balance on the close before CPI, and sell at the next session if the stock closes below 174.25. In the same session, put every retained share inside a 167.5/125 put spread and write a 220 call only on a 25% core, spending about 2 points per full-size share and letting that budget set the final size. Cut to 25% on a daily close below 163 and to 15% hedged below 146.81, stop trimming above 202, add no new longs before the early-November report, and rebuild only through the post-report criteria over a 1-3 month horizon.
Investment Thesis: Why Underweight rather than Hold or Sell: all three risk analysts, the research manager and the trader ended in the same place, trimming to underweight without exiting. The trader's Sell label described exactly that trim, which matches Underweight on our scale. The fundamental case for cutting held up through every round. Q3 FY26 operating income fell 41% year over year to $1.63B, the weakest reported quarter since June 2020. Implied opex grew 12%, then 16%, then 22% while revenue moved from +5.0% to -3.5% to -4.0%. Gross margin slid four straight quarters, from 55.6% to 53.1%. June-quarter free cash flow fell 81% against the same season last year, from $2.58B to $495M. Nine-month payouts of $10.05B exceeded $6.83B of FCF, and cash is down to $4.53B. FY26 FCF yield of about 4.3-5% sits below a 5.28% 10-year in a stock with a 1.65 beta while the Fed is hiking. The aggressive analyst conceded the neutral analyst's normalized EPS of $8.50-9.00 (bookending Q1's $2.78 and Q3's $1.87) at 17-20x, a fair-value range of about $145-180. That puts today's 176.01 near the top, and the 182-186 sell zone sits above even the most generous valuation in the debate. The tape agrees. The weekly SuperTrend, the highest-weighted timeframe, points down with a stop at 223.47. OBV has fallen below its 9/8 level even though price is higher than on that date. MACD has fallen nine straight sessions to 1.29 and is about two sessions from zero, and 201.97 was a lower high. Sell is too strong, for four reasons. Gross margin is still 53%. The dividend is covered about 2.6x by trailing FCF, and net debt is about 0.9x EBITDA. The monthly SuperTrend is up and the 50-day is above the 200-day, both rising. And the stock has moved violently in both directions this year: 122.94 to 248.74, then 146.81, then 201.97. If the September quarter validates the $10.20 estimate, the same multiples give $173-204. The debate's best corrections are adopted here. (1) The aggressive analyst's $4 hedge cost did not survive. All three analysts' back-of-envelope estimates price the spread near $6-7 at 45-50% volatility, so a fixed budget of about 2 points per full-size share sets size within a 30-45% band. Below 30%, move the long strike to 165 and raise the 25% tier to a close below 167.98. At 40% or more, the 171 tier is live. (2) The neutral analyst's 167.5/125 structure replaces the 170/145. It closes the gap tail down to the 120s at roughly the same cost, because the trigger rules handle grinding declines and the puts handle gaps. (3) The conservative analyst found that a November 20 expiry leaves the position naked into a December 10 meeting priced about 74% for a hike. If the rebuild hasn't started by the week before November expiry, roll the puts to December as a single spread order. Use December from the start if the report date is not confirmed comfortably before November 20. (4) Rejected: the aggressive analyst's plan to buy back the 220 call on a close above 202 before the report. The call would still carry earnings premium, costing about a point per full-size share, and its roughly 0.3 delta adds exposure on price alone. Above 202, stop trimming and cancel the ladder, but keep the call unless there is a weekly close above 223.47. After a report that passes, buy back the core call at the first rebuild step. Other rules: a weekly 10-year close above 5.31% cuts a quarter of what remains. An Arm ruling cuts a tier only if it touches QCOM's royalty costs or custom-CPU rights. Below 146.81, hold 15% hedged, or 10% after a missed report on a second consecutive close. Never rebuy on price alone. What would change this: rebuild to 60-65% two sessions after a report meeting the minimums, which are revenue of at least $10.8B, gross margin above 53.1%, opex at or below $3.66B, operating cash flow of at least $2B and at least 0.8x operating income, and December guidance no worse than -4%. Go to 85% on recovery numbers: revenue above $11.27B, gross margin of at least 54% and operating cash flow above $3B. Take the first step on a close above both the pre-report close and the midpoint of the post-report reaction, and take the full 85% at once if the December guide's midpoint is at least $12.25B. Reverse any step if the stock closes back below the pre-report close within 10 sessions. Release the last 15% on a weekly 10-year close below 5.10%, two post-December weekly closes below 5.20%, or a second strong quarter. Move to Sell or minimal weight if opex rises again alongside a fifth gross-margin decline, December guidance falls below consensus beyond the Apple step-down, or operating cash flow comes in below about $1.5B. Price target: normalized EPS midpoint $8.75 times 18.5x (midpoint of the agreed 17-20x range) = $161.9, rounded to $162, about 8% below 176.01. That sits next to the technical report's 163.30-165.71 support zone and its 163-165 second bear target. It is above the run-rate bear case of about $7.2 EPS, roughly $151, and below the $173-204 recovery case. Data gaps that lower confidence: whether the consensus EPS is GAAP or non-GAAP, actual option quotes, the unconfirmed report date, the license counterparty, whether QCOM is a party to the Arm trial, and the unverified 187.51 after-hours print. All percentages refer to a standard allocation, so apply them to your own holding. If you hold none, do not initiate before the report.
Current Price: 176.01
Price Target: 162.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 1-3 months