Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: SMCI

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-08
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-09 03:26:11
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 42.77 USD Price As Of: 2026-10-08

SMCI (Super Micro Computer, Inc.): Technical Analysis Report

1. Summary

SMCI's daily and medium-term trend is up, but the stock has run into a level where several indicators warn it may be topping. The 50-day average crossed above the 200-day average on 2026-08-31. Price is above both averages and the daily SuperTrend is up. Money flow (OBV, a running total of volume on up days minus down days) hit a new high on 2026-10-07.

The higher timeframes disagree. The weekly SuperTrend is still DOWN with its stop at 44.40. The weekly TD-9 has completed a 9-of-9 sell setup, which is an exhaustion signal. On 2026-10-07 price traded up to 45.77, briefly above the weekly stop, then fell 4.83% on 2026-10-08 to close at 42.77. The MACD histogram is almost flat at +0.05, and MACD has made lower highs while price made higher highs.

Overall: the setup is constructive but at a decision point. On the tool data, chasing at this price is not well supported. The better entries are either a confirmed weekly close above 44.40, or a pullback into the 40–41 support zone with a defined stop.


2. Indicator selection and why

# Indicator Category Why it fits SMCI now
1 close_50_sma Trend (medium) Tracks the August–October recovery and acts as rising support
2 close_200_sma Trend (long) Confirms the regime change and dates the golden cross
3 macd (plus signal and histogram from the snapshot) Momentum Shows the momentum divergence and a bearish crossover that is close
4 rsi Momentum Overbought/oversold reading and divergence check. StochRSI skipped as redundant
5 atr Volatility Stop placement and position sizing for a stock that moves about 5% a day
6 obv Volume Checks whether volume supports the higher highs
7 supertrend Trend / trailing stop (3 timeframes) Shows the weekly-vs-daily conflict, which is the central issue here
8 td_9 Exhaustion (3 timeframes) Shows the completed weekly sell setup

Bollinger Bands and the 10 EMA come from the verified snapshot, so they were not fetched separately. Data check: the 50 SMA, 200 SMA, RSI, MACD and ATR from the indicator tool all match the snapshot exactly. SuperTrend and TD-9 are not in the snapshot, so they come from that tool only.


3. Price structure and context

One-year path (from the price data): - High: close of 58.68 on 2025-10-08 (intraday 58.78 on 2025-10-09). Today's 42.77 is about 27.1% below that. - Bottom: on 2026-03-20 the stock gapped from 30.79 to 20.53 (about −33%) on 243M shares, its heaviest volume of the year at that point. The intraday low was 19.48 on 2026-03-23. - Recovery: today's price is about +108% above the March 20 close.

This stock moves in big gaps. In about five months there were five close-to-close moves of roughly ±19% or more:

Date Move Close (prior → day) Volume
2026-03-20 −33.3% 30.79 → 20.53 243M
2026-05-06 +24.5% 27.83 → 34.66 127M
2026-06-10 −28.0% 40.64 → 29.27 191M; 251M the next day
2026-07-22 +19.8% 25.50 → 30.56 163M
2026-08-12 +19.0% 31.60 → 37.61 166M

Practical point: stops can be jumped by an overnight gap. Position size matters more than where the stop sits.

Current leg: - From the 2026-09-15 swing low (close 35.64) to the 2026-10-07 close of 44.94 was +26.1%. - Lows have been rising: 35.64 (Sep 15), then about 40.5–41.0 (Sep 29–Oct 1 lows of 40.13–40.86), then 41.87 (today's low). - Highs have been rising: 43.26 (Sep 25), 43.69 (Oct 2), 44.94 (Oct 7). - The Oct 7 close of 44.94 was the highest close since 2026-06-04 (46.90).

Overhead supply: from May 28 to June 9, SMCI traded roughly 41–51 on heavy volume (93M on May 29, 55M on June 2). Many of those buyers are still at a loss, so price is now pushing into a zone where they may sell to get out.

Unfilled gap below: after the 2026-08-12 gap, the 32.36 (Aug 11 high) to 33.94 (Aug 12 low) range has never been revisited. The lowest later lows were 34.09 on Aug 24 and 35.36 on Sep 16. That gap sits just above the 200 SMA.


4. Trend analysis

Moving averages

Measure Value Reading
10 EMA 42.67 Price is only 0.10 above it. Short-term momentum is barely holding
50 SMA 37.72 Price is 13.4% above. Rising steadily from 30.32 on Aug 20
200 SMA 32.26 Price is 32.6% above. Bottomed near 31.32 on Sep 1 and has been rising since
50 vs 200 +5.46 apart Golden cross on 2026-08-31 (50 SMA 31.34 vs 200 SMA 31.33; on Aug 28 it was 31.21 vs 31.34)

How the 50 SMA will move: the closes about to drop out of the 50-day window (Jul 30–Aug 11) average about 30.0. If price simply held near 42.77, my estimate is the 50 SMA would rise to about 40 within roughly nine sessions. That is a mechanical projection, not a forecast. It means rising support should catch up with the 40–41 price zone within about two weeks, which helps a pullback-buy plan.

SuperTrend across three timeframes

Timeframe Direction Stop Distance
Weekly (main) DOWN 44.40 Close is 3.66% below. It needs about +3.8% to flip
Monthly (big picture) DOWN 69.53 Close is 38.5% below. The long-term bear regime is intact
Daily (entry timing) UP 37.34 Close is 14.5% above (about 2.3 ATR of room)

Reading: the higher timeframe carries more weight. The weekly trend still has not confirmed the recovery. The 2026-10-07 intraday high of 45.77 went through 44.40, but the weekly bar closes on Friday. Today's close of 42.77 puts price back below the line. This Friday's (Oct 9) weekly close relative to 44.40 is the most important near-term signal.


5. Momentum

MACD (snapshot): 1.73 MACD, 1.68 signal, +0.05 histogram

  • Bearish divergence:
  • MACD hit 2.14 on Aug 25, when price closed at 38.46.
  • It reached 1.75 on Sep 25 (close 43.26) and 1.83 on Oct 7 (close 44.94).
  • Price made clearly higher highs while MACD made lower highs, so each push up has had less force behind it.
  • Crossover risk: the histogram is only +0.05. One more weak session would likely turn it negative. Confirm it on a close rather than assuming it.
  • Still positive: MACD has stayed well above zero for the whole window, so this looks like slowing momentum inside an uptrend, not a reversal yet.

RSI: 56.96

  • RSI fell 8.3 points in one day (65.26 on Oct 7 to 56.96).
  • Recent RSI highs were roughly flat: 64.15 on Sep 8, 63.82 on Sep 25, 65.26 on Oct 7. Price highs rose over the same period, so this is a mild divergence.
  • RSI never reached 70 in the window. That cuts both ways:
  • Good: the trend is not overbought, so there is room to run.
  • Bad: buyers have not shown real strength.
  • RSI near 57 is neutral-to-bullish. Falling below about 48–50 would match the Sep 15 dip (47.97) and suggest a deeper pullback.

6. Volatility

ATR: 2.32 (about 5.4% of price)

ATR has stayed between 2.18 and 2.58 since late August, so volatility is high but steady, not expanding. For reference:

Multiple Size Stop if measured from 42.77
1× ATR 2.32 n/a
1.5× ATR 3.48 about 39.29
2× ATR 4.64 about 38.13

The daily SuperTrend stop at 37.34 is about 2.3 ATR below the price, a sensible structural stop for swing trades.

Bollinger Bands (snapshot)

  • Middle 41.08, upper 45.95, lower 36.20.
  • Width is 9.75, about 23.7% of the middle band, which is wide.
  • %B is about 0.67, so price is in the upper half of the band but not stretched. That works out to roughly +0.7 standard deviations, derived from the band values.
  • The Oct 7 high of 45.77 nearly touched the current upper band at 45.95, and price was rejected there. The middle band at 41.08 is the first support from the bands.

7. Volume (OBV)

  • Strong accumulation on the August breakout: OBV rose from 1.634B on Aug 10 to 2.080B on Aug 14.
  • Light giveback: it slipped to 1.885B on Aug 20, then climbed steadily to a new high of 2.253B on Oct 7, above the August peak.
  • Confirms the trend: unlike MACD, OBV shows no bearish divergence. Volume has followed price to new highs, which is the strongest bullish argument in this report.
  • One caution:
  • Volume on each successive up-day has shrunk: 62.5M on Sep 17, 49.3M on Sep 25, 44.5M on Oct 2, 40.5M on Oct 7.
  • Today's down day (38.7M) was almost as heavy as Oct 7's up day, and heavier than recent down days such as Sep 28 (29.5M) and Sep 29 (25.3M).
  • That points to some selling at the highs. Whether it continues depends on the next few sessions.

8. Exhaustion (TD-9)

Timeframe Count Meaning
Weekly −9 (sell setup complete) Reversal watch after a long run of higher weekly closes
Monthly −1 Early sell-setup count, not significant
Daily +1 Fresh buy-setup count started by today's down close

A manual cross-check from weekly closes (not verified by the tool) suggests the sequence began around late July. The 9 may have completed with the week ending Sep 25: 43.26 versus 37.08 four weeks earlier. If so, the trend has kept going past the 9, which is common in strong trends.

The completed weekly 9 lines up with the weekly SuperTrend stop at 44.40 and the upper Bollinger band at about 45.95. Those three together make the 44.4–46 zone a high-risk area for new longs until price closes above it.


9. Key levels

Resistance | Level | Source | |---|---| | 44.40 | Weekly SuperTrend stop. A weekly close above it flips the weekly trend to UP | | 44.94 / 45.77 | Oct 7 close and intraday high, the rejection point | | 45.95 | Upper Bollinger band | | 47.84 | June 4 high, inside the trapped-buyer zone | | 50.17 / 51.40 | June 2 close and high, the top of the June range |

Support | Level | Source | |---|---| | 42.67 | 10 EMA. Price closed 0.10 above it | | 41.87 | Today's low | | 40.13–41.08 | Sep 29–Oct 1 swing lows plus the Bollinger middle band. Main pullback zone | | 37.34–37.72 | Daily SuperTrend stop plus the 50 SMA. The level that decides the trend | | 36.20 / 35.36–35.64 | Lower Bollinger band and the Sep 15–16 swing low | | 32.26–33.94 | 200 SMA plus the unfilled Aug 12 gap. Last major support |


10. Scenarios

A. Bullish breakout (needs confirmation) - Trigger: a weekly close above 44.40, ideally followed by a daily close above 45.95 on volume of at least about 45M (more than the recent up-day volumes). - What it means: the weekly trend flips up, the higher timeframe agrees with the daily, and the TD-9 exhaustion signal fails, which is often a continuation sign. - Targets: 47.84, then 50.2–51.4. - Invalidation: a close back below 41.87–42.67.

B. Pullback buy (best risk/reward if the trend holds) - Zone: 40.1–41.1. A rising 50 SMA heading toward about 40 should add support there over the next two weeks. - Stop: below 37.34 (daily SuperTrend). - Risk/reward from 41.0: about 3.7 points of risk. Reward is about 4.8 to 45.77 (about 1.3:1) or about 9–10 to 50–51 (about 2.5:1). - Confirmation: OBV holds near its highs and RSI stays above about 48.

C. Bearish failure - Trigger: a daily close below 40.13, together with a confirmed bearish MACD crossover. - Target: 37.3–37.7 (50 SMA and daily SuperTrend). - Escalation: a close below 37.34 flips the daily SuperTrend down, so the daily, weekly and monthly trends would all point down. In that case the 35.4–35.6 swing low and the 32.3–33.9 gap/200 SMA zone come into play. - Damage limit: even then, the long-term structure (golden cross, rising 200 SMA) is only seriously damaged below about 32.

Sizing example: - Long from 42.77 with the stop at 37.34 risks 5.43 per share. - Risking 1% of a $100k account ($1,000) allows about 184 shares, roughly $7.9k notional. - Given the gap history, consider cutting that size by half to two-thirds so a gap through the stop stays survivable.

Event risk: SMCI's largest moves this year came as overnight gaps. Check the date of the next earnings report or company announcement before holding through it. The tools do not provide event dates.


11. Overall view (for the decision-making agent)

  • Medium-term, daily trend: bullish. Golden cross on Aug 31, rising 200 SMA, price above the 50 and 200 SMAs, daily SuperTrend up, OBV at a new high.
  • Near-term: cautious / topping risk. The weekly SuperTrend is still down, the price was rejected at 44.40–45.95, the weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete, MACD shows divergence with a near-zero histogram, and today fell 4.83% on above-average down-day volume.
  • What the tools support: don't chase at 42.77. Either buy a confirmed weekly close above 44.40, or buy a pullback to 40–41 with a stop under 37.34. Existing longs can trail stops to about 40.1 (tight) or 37.3 (swing).

12. Key-points table

Area Indicator / data Latest value Signal What to do
Price Close (Oct 8) 42.77 −4.83% day; rejected after Oct 7 high of 45.77 Wait for the weekly close
Trend (short) 10 EMA 42.67 Price only 0.10 above; fragile A close below it starts the pullback
Trend (medium) 50 SMA 37.72 Rising; price +13.4% above Rising support, projected near 40 in about 2 weeks
Trend (long) 200 SMA 32.26 Rising since Sep 1; price +32.6% above Long-term regime improving
Cross 50/200 Golden cross on 2026-08-31 Bullish structure Supports buying dips
SuperTrend weekly Main timeframe DOWN, stop 44.40 Price 3.66% below the flip level A weekly close above 44.40 is the key trigger
SuperTrend monthly Big-picture DOWN, stop 69.53 Long-term bear regime Limits upside expectations
SuperTrend daily Entry timing UP, stop 37.34 14.5% cushion Structural swing stop
Momentum MACD / signal / hist 1.73 / 1.68 / +0.05 Bearish divergence; crossover close Confirm on a close; reduce new buying
Momentum RSI 56.96 (from 65.26) Neutral-bullish; never above 70 Below 48–50 warns of a deeper dip
Volatility ATR 2.32 (about 5.4%) Steady, high 1.5×: about 39.3; 2×: about 38.1
Volatility Bollinger 36.20 / 41.08 / 45.95 %B about 0.67; rejected near upper band 41.08 is first support
Volume OBV 2.253B high (Oct 7), 2.214B now Confirms higher highs Strongest bullish argument
Volume Up-day volume 62.5M → 40.5M Shrinking on each push up Watch for continued selling
Exhaustion TD-9 weekly / monthly / daily −9 complete / −1 / +1 Weekly reversal watch Lines up with the 44.4–46 resistance
Resistance Levels 44.40, 45.77, 45.95, 47.84, 50.2–51.4 Includes trapped-buyer zone from June Upside targets if the breakout confirms
Support Levels 41.87, 40.13–41.08, 37.34–37.72, 35.4–35.6, 32.3–33.9 Higher lows intact Pullback entries and stops
Event risk Big gaps Five moves of about ±19–33% since March Stops can be gapped through Size down; check event dates
Overall Combined — Trend bullish; near-term caution Buy a weekly close above 44.40 or a dip to 40–41; stop under 37.34

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bearish (Score: 4.3/10) Confidence: Low

Bottom line for SMCI (2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08): Sentiment leans mildly bearish, with low confidence. Concrete corporate and sell-side events are constructive: a Citi price-target raise, Cisco channel distribution and a board addition. The dominant tone, however, comes from price action and macro: an AI-server rally cooling into profit-taking, an OpenAI report that soured the AI trade, and Treasury yields near 24-year highs. Retail chatter is too thin to change that read: 5 StockTwits messages, all from one evening. Reddit was disabled.

1. Source-by-source breakdown

News (Yahoo Finance, 19 headlines)

Only headlines were supplied, with no article bodies. Tone below is inferred from titles, and some articles' conclusions are unknown.

SMCI-specific price action, negative (2 headlines) - GuruFocus: 'Super Micro Stock Plunges as AI Server Rally Hits a Speed Bump.' - 24/7 Wall St.: 'Super Micro Drops 3% as Profit Taking Unwinds Server Rally; Dell and Hewlett Packard Enterprise Dip.' - Both frame the decline as giving back gains from a sector-wide rally, not as a company-specific blow-up. - The size of the 'plunge' is not stated.

SMCI-specific price action, positive (1 headline) - 24/7 Wall St.: 'Super Micro Edges Higher as Server Makers Rise Against a Falling Tech Tape.' - This shows relative strength on at least one session in the window. Its date relative to the drop headlines is unknown.

Macro and AI-trade, negative (2 headlines) - Barron's: 'Stocks Sink After OpenAI Report Sours AI Trade.' This is a direct read-through risk to AI infrastructure demand, which is SMCI's core narrative. The report's contents are not provided. - Stocktwits market wrap: the Dow fell nearly 200 points, Treasury yields sat near 24-year highs and oil jumped. That is a risk-off backdrop for higher-beta hardware names.

Institutional and corporate events, positive (3 headlines) - Citi: raised its SMCI price target to $45 from $39, about +15%. The headline does not give Citi's rating, so the raise could sit inside a Neutral stance. - Cisco: Supermicro servers are entering Cisco's AI Factory channel. This is a distribution expansion, and Cisco stock gained 2% on the news. - Board: Business Wire announced that Shesha Krishnapura joins as an independent director and Judy Lin is retiring. This is a governance refresh.

Debate and valuation framing, neutral to skeptical (4 headlines) - Zacks asks 'Should You Buy, Sell or Hold SMCI Stock at a P/S Valuation of 0.41X?' This is a deep-value framing. - Zacks also asks 'Can Super Micro Computer Sustain Its AI Capex Momentum in 2027?' This is a durability question. - Trefis: 'One Unsettled Question Sits Under Super Micro Computer Stock.' This points to an unspecified overhang. - Insider Monkey: Jim Cramer says he prefers a 'Monster' stock over SMCI. This is a mild negative by comparison. - Headlines in this group are skewed toward questions. That suggests an engaged but skeptical institutional tone rather than conviction.

Sector and peer context - NetApp is up 147% in 6 months and won an analyst upgrade, though Simply Wall St asks whether it is 19% overvalued. - HPE surged 40% in a month, prompting a 'take profits, or buy more?' piece. - Simply Wall St published AI chip and AI infrastructure lists. - Zacks published Strong Buy and Best Value lists for October 8. Whether SMCI is on them cannot be confirmed from the headlines. - Takeaway: the server and storage complex has run hard, which raises the odds of continued profit-taking.

Net news read: event flow is constructive, while price-action and macro framing are negative. On balance it is slightly negative for near-term sentiment.

StockTwits (5 messages)

Tags: 0 Bullish, 1 Bearish (20%), 4 unlabeled.

Window: all five posts fall within about 80 minutes (22:24–23:44 UTC on 2026-10-08), after hours. This is a single-evening snapshot, not a weekly read.

Text-level read - @KmOz19, tagged Bearish: 'Dump it.' - @Judy11: 'give me 33.' This is a wish for a lower entry, implying an expectation of further downside. - @bobhassle: bullish text. They call the board news 'good news' and say 'tomorrow we should recover easily and march on towards $50.' The word 'recover' implies the 10-08 session closed lower. - @AltDataDude: neutral and curious, noting an 'Intel exec joining the board' and linking the IR release. - @VerifiedLemon: a promotional spam post for a 'small caps community'. It mentions 'loaded the $SMCI dips' and is discarded as signal.

Effective read: 1 bearish, 1 bullish, 1 wait-for-lower, 1 neutral, 1 noise. That is a faint bearish lean with no statistical weight.

Not mentioned by retail: the Citi target raise and the Cisco channel news.

Reddit

No data. The feed was disabled by the sentiment_include_reddit config, so r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks and r/investing are unread.

2. Cross-source divergences and alignments

  • Alignment on the down move: news headlines ('Plunges', 'Drops 3%', profit-taking) and retail posts ('recover', 'dips', 'give me 33') both point to a recent pullback.
  • Alignment on the board news: it is the one fundamental item that appears in both sources. Retail frames it as positive or noteworthy.
  • Price anchors: the retail bull's $50 target sits above Citi's $45. The retail dip-buyer's $33 sits well below it. Together they bracket Citi's number.
  • Missing data: no current price, volume or short-interest data was supplied, so where SMCI trades within that range is unknown.
  • Information gap: the two most concrete positive catalysts, Citi and Cisco, are absent from the retail sample. Either they are already priced in or the sample is too small to show them.
  • No euphoria divergence: retail is subdued, not exuberant. There is no over-extended bullish crowd to fade, and no capitulation signal either.

3. Dominant narrative themes

  1. AI-server rally cooling and profit-taking. This is the most recurrent theme. It appears in SMCI-specific headlines, in peer moves (Dell and HPE dipping, HPE +40%/month, NetApp +147%/6 months) and in the OpenAI-driven AI-trade selloff.
  2. Durability of AI capex into 2027. Raised explicitly by Zacks and implicitly by the Barron's OpenAI piece.
  3. Valuation debate. A P/S of 0.41x is framed as possible deep value, set against Trefis's 'unsettled question' and Cramer's preference for another name.
  4. Distribution and governance. Covers the Cisco AI Factory channel entry and the board refresh with Krishnapura.
  5. Macro rate pressure. Treasury yields near 24-year highs and rising oil weigh on risk appetite.

4. Catalysts and risks

Upside catalysts - Citi raised its price target from $39 to $45, a sell-side move in the right direction, though the rating is unknown. - Cisco AI Factory channel access could broaden enterprise reach. - The independent board addition is a governance positive and was noticed by retail. - The low P/S multiple (0.41x) may attract value-oriented buyers. - SMCI showed at least one day of relative strength against a falling tech tape.

Risks - The OpenAI report could keep pressuring AI infrastructure sentiment; its specifics are unknown. - A crowded, extended server and storage complex makes further profit-taking plausible. - High Treasury yields weigh on high-beta hardware. - The unspecified 'unsettled question' flagged by Trefis. - Open questions over 2027 capex sustainability. - Unfavorable commentator comparisons (Cramer).

Missing data: no earnings date, guidance, price, volume or options data appears in the supplied material. Traders should source these separately.

5. Key sentiment signals

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
Citi price-target raise Bullish MT Newswires PT $39 to $45 (+15%); rating not stated
Cisco AI Factory channel Bullish GuruFocus Supermicro servers enter Cisco channel; CSCO +2%
Board refresh Mildly Bullish Business Wire / StockTwits Krishnapura joins as independent director (Intel exec per retail); Judy Lin retires; @bobhassle calls it good news
Pullback / profit-taking Bearish GuruFocus, 24/7 Wall St. 'Plunges as AI Server Rally Hits a Speed Bump'; 'Drops 3%'; Dell and HPE dip
Relative-strength session Mildly Bullish 24/7 Wall St. 'Edges Higher... Against a Falling Tech Tape'
AI-trade shock Bearish Barron's 'OpenAI Report Sours AI Trade'
Macro rates and oil Bearish Stocktwits (news wire) Yields near 24-year highs; Dow down ~200; oil up
Valuation framing Mixed Zacks, Trefis P/S 0.41x buy/sell/hold debate; 'unsettled question'
2027 capex durability Mixed / Skeptical Zacks 'Can SMCI Sustain Its AI Capex Momentum in 2027?'
Commentator comparison Mildly Bearish Insider Monkey Cramer prefers a 'Monster' stock over SMCI
Sector extension Mildly Bearish (contrarian) 24/7 Wall St., Zacks, Simply Wall St. HPE +40% in a month; NetApp +147% in 6 months
Retail tags Mildly Bearish (thin) StockTwits 0 Bullish / 1 Bearish of 5; 'Dump it', 'give me 33' vs 'march on towards $50'
Reddit No data — Disabled by config

Confidence note

Confidence is low for three reasons: - StockTwits returned only 5 messages, all from one 80-minute after-hours window, and 1 of them is spam. - Reddit was disabled. - News is headline-only, so article conclusions (Trefis, Zacks) and the Citi rating are unknown.

Treat this as a directional tilt for the trader to weigh against price, technicals and fundamentals, not as a price call.

News Analyst

SMCI (Super Micro Computer, Inc.): News and Macro Report as of 2026-10-08

1. Summary

What the data covers: Company news came back as headlines only, with no article text. The macro picture rests on these FRED series: fed funds, 10Y Treasury, CPI, unemployment and VIX. It also uses live Polymarket odds. Three FRED series (core PCE, 2Y Treasury and WTI oil) failed twice because of a rate limit, so I left them out rather than estimate them.

Main points: - The rate backdrop is hostile. The Fed appears to have started hiking again, and the 10Y yield is at 5.28%. - The AI-server trade stumbled this week. An OpenAI-related report hit AI stocks, and profit-taking spread across the server group. - Company news was mildly positive: a higher Citi price target, a new Cisco sales channel, and a board refresh.

My lean: neutral-to-cautious in the near term because of the rate and sentiment headwinds. I'd be constructive over the medium term if hyperscaler AI capex guidance holds. Another agent decides the trade.


2. Company news (SMCI), Oct 1–8, 2026

A. The AI trade wobbled and the server rally turned into profit-taking

  • Barron's: "Stocks Sink After OpenAI Report Sours AI Trade." This was a sector-wide sentiment hit. The headline doesn't say what the report contained; it could concern OpenAI's spending, financing or compute plans. Find out before acting. SMCI's revenue depends heavily on AI buildouts, so it is one of the most exposed names to anything that questions AI capex.
  • GuruFocus: "Super Micro Stock Plunges as AI Server Rally Hits a Speed Bump."
  • 24/7 Wall St.: "Super Micro Drops 3% as Profit Taking Unwinds Server Rally; Dell and HPE Dip."
  • Earlier in the window, 24/7 Wall St. ran "Super Micro Edges Higher… Against a Falling Tech Tape; HPE Adds 3%." SMCI briefly outperformed the broader tech tape before reversing.
  • The peer group had run hard before this: HPE was up about 40% in a month and NetApp about 147% in six months. The pullback looks like crowded AI-infrastructure positions coming off highs, not news specific to SMCI.

B. Positive company news

  • Citigroup raised its price target to $45 from $39 (+15%). The headline doesn't give Citi's rating. A raised target in the middle of a sector selloff suggests the sell side is holding or nudging up its estimates.
  • Cisco is now selling Supermicro servers through its "AI Factory" channel (Cisco stock rose 2% on the news). This gives SMCI a route to Cisco's large enterprise customer base. That could help diversify revenue away from a few hyperscaler and neocloud buyers, which has long been a concern.
  • Board refresh: Shesha Krishnapura joins as an independent director and Judy Lin is retiring. Given SMCI's history of governance and reporting problems, adding independent directors is incrementally positive, though not likely to move the stock.

C. Valuation and sentiment

  • Zacks: "Should You Buy, Sell or Hold SMCI at a P/S of 0.41x?" The stock trades at well under half a dollar of value per dollar of sales. That is cheap even for hardware and reflects thin margins and lingering doubts about the business.
  • Zacks: "Can SMCI Sustain Its AI Capex Momentum in 2027?" The debate has moved to whether demand lasts beyond this year.
  • Trefis: "One Unsettled Question Sits Under SMCI Stock." The headline doesn't say what the question is; candidates include margins, governance and customer concentration. Read it before acting.
  • Jim Cramer prefers a different "monster" stock to SMCI. This is mildly negative for retail sentiment.
  • The Zacks "Strong Buy" and "Best Value" lists for Oct 8 appeared in SMCI's feed, but the headlines don't confirm SMCI is on either list. Check before treating them as a signal.

3. Macro backdrop: a tightening regime

Monetary policy (FRED and Polymarket)

Indicator Reading What it means
Effective fed funds rate 3.75% (Sep 2026), up from 3.63% for May–Aug The first rise in over a year. A monthly average of 3.75% fits a 25 bp hike in mid-September, which would put today's rate near 3.88%. That is my inference from the data.
"Another Fed hike in 2026?" (Polymarket) 78% yes, resolves Dec 10 Markets expect a second hike, most likely in December.
"2 hikes in 2026" 70% (+9.5 pp this week) Hike expectations firmed this week.
October FOMC (resolves Oct 29) 84% hold / 16% +25 bp October is mostly a hold. The +10 pp move toward a hold this week is a small relief.
"No cuts in 2026" 96% Rate cuts are effectively priced out.

Rates

  • The 10Y Treasury was 5.28% on Oct 7, up from 4.56% on Jul 10 (+72 bp in three months). It peaked at 5.31% on Oct 5 and jumped in steps around Sep 10 (4.83%→4.95%) and Sep 23 (4.96%→5.11%).
  • A Stocktwits headline describes Treasury yields as "near 24-year highs."
  • Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years.
  • Why this matters for SMCI:
  • SMCI holds a lot of inventory and receivables, so its working capital and financing costs track rates.
  • High-beta, momentum-driven AI names tend to sell off together when real yields rise.

Inflation (CPI, FRED)

  • The headline index was 334.131 in Aug 2026, up 2.79% since Nov 2025. That is about 3.7% annualized, well above the Fed's 2% target.
  • Monthly CPI changes, which I calculated from the FRED index:
Month Change
March +0.87%
April +0.64%
May +0.47%
June −0.42%
July +0.07%
August +0.40%
  • The spring jump fits an energy shock, and August shows inflation picking up again. Together these explain why the Fed has turned hawkish.
  • The September CPI release in mid-October is the next big macro risk. A hot reading would raise the 16% odds of an October hike.

Labor and growth

  • Unemployment was 4.2% in September, up from 4.1% in July and August but down from 4.5% in November 2025. The labor market is still tight enough to justify hikes.
  • Polymarket puts a US recession by end-2026 at 6% (−2 pp this week). The growth outlook isn't the worry; rates and inflation are.

Volatility

  • VIX closed at 15.08 on Oct 7, in a 14.2–17.8 range over two months. Equity volatility is calm even with 10Y yields above 5.25%.
  • That gap suggests complacency. A hot CPI or a hawkish FOMC could push volatility up sharply, and high-beta names like SMCI would take the most damage.

Geopolitics and energy

  • Oil fell to about $103 after Trump said the US won't attack Iran before the midterms. That lowers the near-term risk of an escalation spike, but oil remains high and feeds inflation.
  • Polymarket: "US invade Iran before 2027?" is at 16% (+2 pp this week) on deep volume of $72.9M, so the tail risk hasn't gone away.
  • Earlier in the week, a headline said oil prices "jump," so oil has been volatile within the week.

Politics

  • Midterms on Nov 3: Democrats are at 90% to take the House and 62% for the Senate. Divided government usually means less fiscal and tariff policy risk. Trade and export-control rhetoric could still flare during the campaign.

AI-cycle odds

  • "AI bubble burst in 2026?" is at 6% (−1.9 pp, $2.4M volume). "By June 30, 2027" is at 18%, but that market is thin ($19K), so treat it with caution.
  • OpenAI IPO by end-2026 is at 4%, and Anthropic is at 96% to IPO first. Markets don't see the OpenAI report as the start of a lasting AI collapse. That points to a sentiment shakeout rather than a structural break, but confirm against the report itself.

4. What this means for SMCI trading

  1. Opposing forces. Rates are a clear headwind: the Fed is hiking again, the 10Y is at 5.28%, and cuts are priced out. AI demand still looks solid by market odds, with bubble-burst and recession odds each around 6%. Expect SMCI to swing on macro headlines even without company news.
  2. The selloff came from sector sentiment, not company news. Company news this week was neutral to positive (Citi target, Cisco channel, board). If the OpenAI story fades, SMCI's weakness from crowded peer positions unwinding could reverse quickly. At 0.41x sales, there is valuation support that richly valued peers like NetApp and HPE lack after their runs.
  3. SMCI looks like a laggard within the group. HPE and NetApp led the AI-server rally, Cramer prefers another name, and Zacks is asking about durability into 2027. The market still applies a discount for execution, margins and governance. Relative-value traders may compare SMCI with Dell or HPE, but SMCI usually moves more in both directions.
  4. Calm volatility versus a heavy event calendar. With VIX at about 15 ahead of CPI, the FOMC, hyperscaler earnings, SMCI's own report and the midterms all within about four weeks, protection may be relatively cheap. Check SMCI's options pricing.
  5. What would change the view:
  6. Bullish: cooler September CPI, the October FOMC holding with softer guidance, hyperscalers raising 2027 capex, or SMCI confirming fiscal Q1 revenue or margin guidance and showing Cisco channel traction.
  7. Bearish: 10Y above 5.31% and heading toward 5.5%, October hike odds rising, more news on OpenAI or other AI-lab spending restraint, gross margin compression, or new governance or filing problems.

Upcoming catalysts (dates are approximate; confirm them)

  • Mid-October: September CPI.
  • Oct 28–29: FOMC (84% hold, 16% hike).
  • Late October: hyperscaler earnings and capex guidance, typically from MSFT, GOOGL, META and AMZN. These are the most important demand signal for SMCI.
  • About early November: SMCI fiscal Q1 FY27 results (quarter ended Sept 30). SMCI has a history of preannouncing results.
  • Nov 3: US midterm elections.

Gaps for the next agent to fill

  • Article text for the OpenAI report, the Trefis "unsettled question," and Citi's rating.
  • SMCI price, technical levels and options implied volatility (my tools don't provide market data).
  • Core PCE, 2Y yield and yield curve, and WTI oil (FRED rate-limited).
  • The confirmed SMCI earnings date.

5. Key points

Category Data point / event Source Signal for SMCI
Sector sentiment "Stocks Sink After OpenAI Report Sours AI Trade" Barron's 🔴 Bearish near term (sentiment)
Price action SMCI "plunges" and later −3% as the server rally sees profit-taking; Dell and HPE dip too GuruFocus, 24/7 Wall St. 🔴 Momentum unwinding
Peer context HPE +40% in a month; NetApp +147% in 6 months 24/7 Wall St., Zacks 🟡 Crowded group; SMCI lagging
Analyst Citi price target $39 → $45 (+15%) MT Newswires 🟢 Mildly bullish
Distribution Supermicro servers added to Cisco's AI Factory channel GuruFocus 🟢 Enterprise reach, diversification
Governance Krishnapura joins board as independent director; Judy Lin retires Business Wire 🟢 Incremental positive
Valuation P/S about 0.41x Zacks 🟢 Cheap; reflects margin and execution discount
Fed policy Effective fed funds 3.63% → 3.75% (Sep), consistent with a hike FRED 🔴 Tightening
Fed odds Another hike in 2026: 78%; October hold 84% / hike 16%; no cuts in 2026: 96% Polymarket 🔴 Hawkish
Long rates 10Y 5.28% (+72 bp since July; peak 5.31% Oct 5) FRED 🔴 Headwind for high-beta growth stocks and financing
Inflation CPI about 3.7% annualized (Nov–Aug); Aug +0.40% m/m FRED (my calculation) 🔴 Supports more hikes
Labor Unemployment 4.2% (Sep) FRED 🟡 Solid; no reason for the Fed to ease
Volatility VIX 15.08 FRED 🟡 Complacent; risk of a spike
Growth odds US recession by end-2026: 6% Polymarket 🟢 Demand backdrop intact
AI-cycle odds AI bubble burst in 2026: 6%; by mid-2027: 18% (thin market) Polymarket 🟢/🟡 Market reads this as a shakeout, not a collapse
Energy / geopolitics Oil about $103; Trump says no Iran attack before midterms; US invade Iran before 2027: 16% (+2 pp) Yahoo Finance, Polymarket 🟡 Lower near-term tail risk; oil still inflationary
Politics Democrats win House 90%, Senate 62% Polymarket 🟡 Divided government likely; watch trade and export-control rhetoric
Key dates Sep CPI (mid-Oct); FOMC Oct 28–29; hyperscaler earnings late Oct; SMCI FQ1 about early Nov; midterms Nov 3 Calendar (confirm) ⚠️ Dense four-week event window
Overall lean Rate headwinds and AI-sentiment wobble vs. solid company news, cheap valuation and intact AI-demand odds All of the above Neutral-to-cautious near term; constructive medium term if hyperscaler capex holds

Fundamentals Analyst

SMCI (Super Micro Computer, Inc.): Fundamental Analysis as of 2026-10-08

Business: Technology / Computer Hardware (servers, storage and AI rack-scale systems) · Exchange: NMS (Nasdaq) · Fiscal year ends June 30, so FY26 runs July 2025 to June 2026.


1. Summary

  1. Revenue nearly doubled in FY26. It reached $39.06B, up 77.8% year over year (FY25: $21.97B). Net income more than doubled to $2.23B. Diluted EPS rose 94% to $3.26.
  2. Margins jumped in fiscal Q4. I worked out the June-2026 quarter by subtracting the first nine months from the annual figures:
  3. Gross margin was about 17.5%, against 9.3%, 6.3% and 9.9% in Q1–Q3 FY26.
  4. Operating margin was about 13.4%, which matches the vendor's 13.38% figure.
  5. EPS was about $1.68, more than the first three quarters combined ($1.58).

Whether this margin level holds is the biggest open question for the stock. 3. Cash flow is the weak point. FY26 operating cash flow was –$6.81B and free cash flow –$6.97B, even with $2.23B of net income. Over five years (FY22–FY26), the company has burned about $7.9B of free cash flow and raised about $15.5B in financing. 4. There was likely a large capital raise in Q4 FY26. Shareholders' equity jumped $6.9B in one quarter, and only about $1.18B of that came from earnings. Roughly $5.7B came from outside, most likely new stock. Cash rose from $1.29B to $7.52B. Shareholders should expect dilution. 5. The stock looks cheap on earnings. It trades at 8.0x forward earnings, 13.1x trailing earnings, and about 0.7x sales. The low multiples reflect thin, swinging margins, negative free cash flow, repeated capital raises and past governance problems. 6. Insiders only sold. There were no open-market purchases in about two years. CEO Charles Liang sold 200,000 shares at $36.60–$40.00 on 2026-09-04 (about $7.7M).


2. Company profile and data notes

Item Value
Market cap $27.67B
Implied share price* ~$42.77
Beta 2.01 (about twice as volatile as the market)
52-week range $19.48 – $58.51
50-day / 200-day average $37.72 / $32.27
Dividend None

*The price isn't given directly. Three vendor figures each point to the same ~$42.77: P/E × EPS (13.12 × $3.26), price-to-book × book value per share (2.74 × $15.609) and forward P/E × forward EPS.

Price trend: At about $42.77, the stock is ~13% above its 50-day average and ~33% above its 200-day average. The 50-day is above the 200-day, so the medium-term trend is up. It sits about 27% below its 52-week high.

How to read the data: - Stock split: There was a 10-for-1 split in October 2024. Annual EPS from FY22 onward is adjusted for it. FY21 and earlier annual EPS, and quarterly EPS through March 2023, are on the old share basis. - Fiscal Q4 figures: The quarterly income statement leaves out fiscal Q4. All Q4 numbers below are the annual total minus the nine-month total. - Quarterly cash flows: The source reports them as year-to-date totals. I split them into individual quarters. - Share count doesn't reconcile. Market cap divided by price gives about 647M shares. June-2026 equity ($14.48B) divided by book value per share ($15.61) gives about 928M shares. Given the Q4 equity jump, the vendor's market cap may use an old share count. Check the shares outstanding on the 10-K cover page before relying on per-share figures. - Two free cash flow figures: The vendor reports –$8.25B for the trailing year. Filed SEC data gives –$6.97B (operating cash flow minus capital spending). The vendor probably uses a different "levered" definition, so I use the SEC-based number. - Historical gaps: There are no balance sheet figures for September 2017 to March 2018. That matches SMCI's 2017–2019 delayed-filings period. Separately, from general knowledge rather than the tools: the company's auditor, EY, resigned in October 2024, and SMCI brought its filings current in February 2025. Both episodes are part of why the stock trades at a discount.


3. Valuation

Metric Value Comment
P/E (trailing) 13.1x On FY26 EPS of $3.26
P/E (forward) 8.0x Forward EPS of $5.33 implies +63% EPS growth
PEG 0.91 Below 1, so cheap relative to growth
Price / Book 2.74x Book value per share $15.61 (see share-count caveat)
Price / Sales ~0.71x $27.67B ÷ $39.06B
EV / Sales (estimated) ~0.75x EV ≈ $29.4B, using debt of ~$9.26B (debt-to-equity × equity) minus $7.52B cash
EV / EBITDA ~10.4x EBITDA $2.82B
EV / Q4 operating income annualized ~4.9x $1.49B × 4 = $5.95B
ROE / ROA 21.5% / 7.9% ROE matches FY26 net income over average equity

How much the valuation depends on margins: - At Q3 FY26's pace ($0.72 × 4 = $2.88), the stock is at ~14.9x. - At Q4 FY26's pace ($1.68 × 4 = $6.72), it is at ~6.4x. - Consensus forward EPS of $5.33 works out to about $1.33 a quarter, between those two.

So the forecast assumes margins stay well above the first three quarters of FY26 but come down from the Q4 peak.


4. Income statement

Annual history ($M)

FY (ends June) Revenue YoY Gross margin Operating margin Net income Net margin Diluted EPS
FY21 3,557 +6.5% 15.0% 3.5% 112 3.1% ~0.21 (split-adjusted)
FY22 5,196 +46.1% 15.4% 6.4% 285 5.5% 0.53
FY23 7,123 +37.1% 18.0% 10.7% 640 9.0% 1.14
FY24 14,989 +110.4% 13.8% 8.1% 1,153 7.7% 1.92
FY25 21,972 +46.6% 11.1% 5.7% 1,049 4.8% 1.68
FY26 39,063 +77.8% 10.8% 7.1% 2,230 5.7% 3.26
  • Growth: Revenue compounded about 61.5% a year over 5 years and about 76% a year over 3 years. Revenue is roughly 50 times its 2010 level.
  • Profitability: Gross margin fell from 18.0% in FY23 to 10.8% in FY26. Operating expenses fell to 3.7% of revenue (FY25: 5.4%), which offset part of the decline.
  • Dilution: Net income grew 113% in FY26 but EPS grew only 94%. Diluted shares rose from about 624M to about 684M (+9.6%).

Quarterly trend ($M)

Quarter (ending) Revenue YoY Gross margin Operating margin Net income EPS
Q1 FY25 (Sep-24) 5,937 +180% 13.1% 8.6% 424 0.67
Q2 FY25 (Dec-24) 5,678 +55% 11.8% 6.5% 321 0.51
Q3 FY25 (Mar-25) 4,600 +19% 9.6% 3.2% 109 0.17
Q4 FY25* (Jun-25) 5,757 +7.5% 9.4% 4.0% 195 0.33
Q1 FY26 (Sep-25) 5,018 –15.5% 9.3% 3.6% 168 0.26
Q2 FY26 (Dec-25) 12,682 +123% 6.3% 3.7% 401 0.60
Q3 FY26 (Mar-26) 10,243 +123% 9.9% 6.1% 483 0.72
Q4 FY26* (Jun-26) 11,120 +93% 17.5% 13.4% 1,178 1.68

*Fiscal Q4 figures are annual totals minus the first nine months.

What the quarters show: - Revenue is lumpy. Q1 FY26 fell 15.5% year over year, then Q2 more than doubled. That fits large AI rack deliveries landing in particular quarters. - Q2 FY26 was record revenue at the lowest margin. At $12.7B, gross margin was only 6.3%, which points to large, low-margin deals. - Q4 FY26 margins jumped. - Gross profit rose 91% from Q3 on only 8.6% more revenue. - Operating income rose 138% from Q3. - Gross margin of 17.5% is the highest since FY23. - Check the 10-K for one-time items. Possible causes include a better product mix, inventory reserve releases or one-time gains. The figures available to me can't confirm whether this level will last.


5. Balance sheet and liquidity ($M)

Jun-25 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26
Total assets 14,018 14,386 28,002 23,452 29,945
Cash 5,170 4,197 4,091 1,290 7,521
Receivables, inventory, etc. (current assets minus cash) 7,132 8,464 22,034 20,278 20,205
Current liabilities 2,345 2,347 15,397 8,123 7,160
Non-current liabilities (mostly debt) 5,372 5,515 5,612 7,753 8,306
Shareholders' equity 6,302 6,523 6,992 7,575 14,479
Current ratio 5.25 5.39 1.70 2.66 3.87
Working capital 9,957 10,314 10,728 13,445 20,566

What the balance sheet shows: - Liquidity is strong after the raise. Cash is $7.52B, the current ratio is 3.87 and debt-to-equity is 0.64x. Estimated debt is about $9.3B, so net debt is about $1.7B. The risk of running short of cash in the near term is low. - Cash got very tight in March 2026. Cash fell to $1.29B after the company paid down about $7.3B of current liabilities, mainly supplier payables built up during Q2's surge. Non-current liabilities, mostly debt, rose about $2.1B in that quarter. - The Q4 FY26 equity jump: - Equity rose $6.9B, of which net income was about $1.18B and about $5.7B was something else. - Earlier quarters added only $50–100M a quarter beyond earnings, consistent with stock-based pay. - Total liabilities actually fell $410M, so this is unlikely to be mainly convertible debt turning into shares. - It most likely reflects a new stock issue. - This would be the third large capital raise in three years: about $3.9B of financing in FY24, $2.0B in FY25 and $9.5B in FY26. - Working capital is growing faster than sales. - Receivables, inventory and other non-cash current assets reached $20.2B, about 189 days of FY26 revenue, up from about 118 days in FY25. - They rose 183% while revenue rose 78%.


6. Cash flow and earnings quality ($M)

FY26 by quarter (split out from year-to-date totals):

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY26
Operating cash flow –918 –23 –6,616 +747 –6,810
Capital spending 32 21 81 28 162
Free cash flow –950 –44 –6,697 +719 –6,972
Financing cash flow –19 +66 +3,860 +5,572 +9,479

Five-year history:

FY Operating cash flow Free cash flow Financing Net income
FY22 –441 –486 +523 285
FY23 664 627 –448 640
FY24 –2,486 –2,610 +3,912 1,153
FY25 1,660 1,533 +2,024 1,049
FY26 –6,810 –6,972 +9,479 2,230
5-year total –7,413 –7,908 +15,490 5,357

What the cash flows show: - Earnings aren't turning into cash. The five years produced $5.4B of net income but –$7.4B of operating cash flow, so growth has been paid for with outside money. - Capital spending is tiny (about 0.4% of revenue). Free cash flow is almost entirely driven by working capital. - Q4 FY26 turned positive (+$747M operating cash flow), a first sign of stabilization. If the $20B of receivables and inventory starts to turn into cash, free cash flow could swing sharply positive. That would be a major re-rating trigger.


7. Insider activity (October 2024 – September 2026)

  • No open-market purchases in the whole period.
  • Most entries are routine. The small, recurring entries without prices (each February, May, August and November, plus late June and early July) look like restricted-stock vesting with shares withheld for tax, and annual director awards. They are not discretionary trades.
  • Duplicate rows: Sales by Charles Liang and his wife, director Sara Liu, appear twice because they report jointly. They are the same shares.
Date Insider Action Shares Price Value
2026-09-04 Charles Liang (CEO) / Sara Liu Sale 200,000 $36.60–40.00 $7.72M
2026-05-26 Liang / Liu Gift 340,000 — —
2026-02-27 Liang Option exercise 20,980 $4.24 $0.09M
2025-11-26 Sherman Tuan (Director) Sale 48,630 $33.00 $1.60M
2025-11-24 George Kao (Officer) Exercise and sale 56,904 $32.83 $1.87M
2025-09-03 / 09-15 David Weigand (CFO) Exercise and sale 50,000 $40.28–45.14 $2.14M
2025-08-22 Kao Exercise and sale 40,000 $43.88 $1.76M
2025-07-28 Liang / Liu Sale 200,000 $60.00 $12.0M
2025-06-18 Liang / Liu Sale 300,000 $45.00 $13.5M
2025-05-14 / 05-20 Liang; Kao; Weigand Sales 295,400 ~$44–46 ~$13.2M
2025-02-26 / 02-28 Liang; Kao; Robert Blair (Director) Sales 137,473 ~$42–50 ~$6.8M

What the insider data shows: - Total open-market sales over two years were about $60M. The CEO and his wife account for about $44.5M (about 946,000 shares). - Selling has slowed: about $11.2M in the last 12 months versus about $49M in the 12 months before that. - The CEO's latest sale was at $36.60–40.00, below today's implied ~$42.77. The amount is small next to his holding of more than 10%, so it reads as routine diversification rather than a warning sign. Still, insiders aren't buying at these levels. - Past week (2026-10-01 to 10-08): no new insider filings. The latest data is the FY26 10-K balance sheet as of June 30, 2026. The next fundamental catalyst is Q1 FY27 results (quarter ending September 30, 2026). Based on past timing, I'd expect them in early November, but that date is not confirmed.


8. What to watch

Arguments for the stock: - Fast growth: FY26 revenue up 78%, Q4 up 93% year over year. - Q4 FY26 margins (17.5% gross, 13.4% operating) suggest the business can earn much more on each dollar of sales if this holds. - Low multiples: 8.0x forward earnings, PEG 0.91, EV/Sales about 0.75x. - After the raise, $7.5B of cash and a 3.87 current ratio remove near-term funding risk. - Q4 operating cash flow turned positive, and the stock is trading above both its 50-day and 200-day averages.

Arguments against: - Gross margin fell from 18% in FY23 to 6–10% through Q3 FY26. The Q4 jump is a single quarter and isn't verified. - FY26 free cash flow was –$7.0B, and growth needs about $20B of working capital. - Capital is raised again and again, most likely including about $5.7B of new equity in Q4 FY26, which means continued dilution. - Revenue is lumpy (–15% to +123% year over year within one fiscal year) and the stock has a beta of 2.0. - Insiders sell and don't buy, and the company has a history of filing and accounting problems.

Signposts for the next 30–60 days: 1. Q1 FY27 gross margin is the key number. - Around 13% or higher would support the $5.33 forward EPS and make the stock look cheap at 8x. - A drop back to about 10% would suggest Q4 was a one-off. The run-rate P/E would then be closer to 14–15x and forecasts would likely be cut. 2. Operating cash flow and working-capital days: Two positive quarters in a row, with receivables and inventory shrinking, would be a significant improvement in earnings quality. 3. Share count: Confirm the post-raise number of shares outstanding (the figures above conflict: ~647M vs ~928M). Then recompute market cap and per-share forward EPS. 4. Further insider filings: Watch whether CEO sales continue, or any purchase appears (none so far). 5. Position sizing: A beta of 2.0 and a 52-week range of $19.48–$58.51 mean large price swings, so size positions accordingly.

Overall: Growth and valuation look favourable, but the case depends heavily on whether Q4 FY26 margins last, and cash flow, dilution and governance risks are high. Nearly all of the upside or downside depends on the next one or two quarters of margins and cash flow. I'm leaving the trade decision to the next agent.


Key points

Category Metric Value Signal
Profile Market cap / implied price $27.67B / ~$42.77 Share count unverified after Q4 raise
Growth FY26 revenue (YoY) $39.06B (+77.8%) 🟢 Strong
Growth 5-year revenue growth rate (FY21–26) ~61.5% a year 🟢 Strong
Growth Q4 FY26 revenue (YoY) ~$11.12B (+93%) 🟢 Strong
Profitability FY26 gross / operating / net margin 10.8% / 7.1% / 5.7% 🟡 Thin, down from FY23 peak
Profitability Q4 FY26 gross / operating margin ~17.5% / ~13.4% 🟢 Big jump; check for one-offs
Profitability Q1–Q3 FY26 gross margin 9.3% / 6.3% / 9.9% 🔴 Compressed
Earnings FY26 EPS / Q4 EPS $3.26 (+94%) / ~$1.68 🟢 Strong
Earnings Forward EPS $5.33 (+63%) 🟡 Assumes margins stay well above Q1–Q3 levels
Valuation P/E trailing / forward 13.1x / 8.0x 🟢 Cheap
Valuation PEG / Price-to-sales / EV-to-EBITDA 0.91 / ~0.71x / ~10.4x 🟢 Cheap relative to growth
Returns ROE / ROA 21.5% / 7.9% 🟢 Solid
Liquidity Cash (Jun-26) $7.52B (from $1.29B in Mar-26) 🟢 Rebuilt
Liquidity Current ratio / working capital 3.87 / $20.6B 🟢 Strong
Leverage Debt-to-equity / estimated net debt 0.64x / ~$1.7B 🟡 Moderate
Cash flow FY26 operating cash flow / free cash flow –$6.81B / –$6.97B 🔴 Heavy cash burn
Cash flow Q4 FY26 operating cash flow +$747M 🟢 First sign of stabilizing
Cash flow 5-year free cash flow vs financing raised –$7.9B vs +$15.5B 🔴 Growth funded externally
Working capital Receivables and inventory $20.2B (~189 days of revenue, from ~118) 🔴 Growing faster than sales
Dilution Q4 FY26 equity increase beyond earnings ~$5.7B 🔴 Likely new stock issue
Dilution Diluted share growth FY26 ~+9.6% (before Q4 raise fully counted) 🔴 Ongoing
Insiders Open-market buys (2 years) None 🔴 No buying
Insiders Latest CEO sale 200,000 shares at $36.60–40.00 (2026-09-04), $7.7M 🟡 Routine, below current price
Insiders Sales, last 12 months vs prior 12 months ~$11M vs ~$49M 🟡 Slowing
Risk Beta / 52-week range 2.01 / $19.48–$58.51 🔴 Very volatile
Trend Price vs 50-day / 200-day average +13% / +33% 🟢 Uptrend
Catalyst Q1 FY27 earnings (expected early November, not confirmed) Gross margin and operating cash flow are key ⚠️ Decides whether Q4 margins last

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening Statement: SMCI

I'll open. SMCI just grew revenue 78% to $39B, more than doubled net income, rebuilt its balance sheet, and trades at 8x forward earnings. Meanwhile peers HPE (+40% in a month) and NetApp (+147% in six months) have been bid up. The market is pricing SMCI as if FY26 were a peak. I think it's a base, and here's why.


1. The growth is reported, not projected

  • FY26 revenue was $39.06B, up 77.8%. That's on top of +46.6% in FY25 and +110% in FY24. Revenue has compounded about 61.5% a year over five years.
  • Net income was $2.23B, up 113%. Diluted EPS was $3.26, up 94%.
  • Q4 FY26 revenue was about $11.1B, up 93% year over year. That's two years into the AI build-out, not the start of it.

Revenue is lumpy quarter to quarter because rack-scale AI deals land in chunks. Judged annually, though, the scale is large and still growing.

2. The margin inflection, which the market isn't paying for

Q4 FY26 was the best quarter in the company's history on profitability: - Gross margin was about 17.5%, versus 6.3–9.9% in Q1–Q3. - Operating margin was about 13.4%. - EPS was about $1.68, more than Q1–Q3 combined ($1.58). - Gross profit rose 91% on only 8.6% more revenue.

The bear will call this a one-off, so look at what consensus actually assumes. Forward EPS of $5.33 works out to about $1.33 a quarter. That is already a 21% haircut to Q4's run-rate. The forecast doesn't need Q4 to repeat. It needs margins to settle somewhere between the Q2 trough and the Q4 peak.

Operating expenses also fell to 3.7% of revenue from 5.4%. That's scale leverage, not a gimmick, and it doesn't reverse if gross margin gives back a couple of points.

3. Valuation: priced like a broken company

Metric SMCI
Forward P/E 8.0x
P/E at Q4 run-rate ~6.4x
P/E at Q3 run-rate (bear case) ~14.9x
PEG 0.91
Price/Sales 0.41x (Zacks); ~0.71x (my own math)

Even the bear-case run-rate of about 15x is roughly a market multiple for a company growing revenue 78%. Most of the downside scenario is already priced in.

On the share-count discrepancy (~647M vs ~928M shares): P/E multiples are per-share, so they hold, and consensus forward EPS should already reflect the post-raise count. Under the worst-case share count, P/S is about 1.0x for a business compounding at more than 60%. Even that number is cheap.

The stock is 27% below its 52-week high while its peers trade near theirs. SMCI is the laggard in a group where the leaders have already re-rated.

4. The balance sheet has been fixed

  • Cash rose from $1.29B in March to $7.52B in June.
  • The current ratio is 3.87.
  • Net debt is only about $1.7B.
  • Working capital is $20.6B.

Funding risk, the main legitimate worry six months ago, is off the table for the next leg of growth. A company that can raise roughly $5.7B in one quarter clearly has market access. Diluted shares rose 9.6% in FY26, yet EPS still grew 94%. I would rather a company issue equity to fund 78% growth than turn down orders.

5. The cash-flow "problem" is a timing artifact, and it's turning

FY26 free cash flow of –$7.0B looks alarming until you break it down: - Q3 alone was –$6.7B. That quarter SMCI paid down about $7.3B of supplier payables built up during the record $12.7B Q2. That is paying the bill for revenue it had already booked, not money lost. - Q4 operating cash flow turned positive at +$747M. - Capital spending is about 0.4% of revenue, so the business needs very little fixed investment. Free cash flow is almost entirely a working-capital question. - About $20.2B is now tied up in receivables and inventory. If even a quarter of that converts to cash, free cash flow swings by roughly $5B. That's the re-rating trigger the bear isn't modeling.

6. Catalysts are lining up

  • Citi raised its target from $39 to $45 in the middle of a sector selloff.
  • The Cisco AI Factory channel gives SMCI access to Cisco's enterprise customer base. That directly addresses the customer-concentration concern.
  • The board refresh adds an independent director (per retail chatter, an Intel executive). This is incremental progress on governance, the core reason for the discount.
  • Late October: hyperscaler capex guidance. Early November: Q1 FY27 results, where gross margin at or above 13% would validate the forward estimate.

7. The price action supports the case

  • The 50-day average crossed above the 200-day on Aug 31. The 200-day has been rising since Sep 1.
  • The stock is up 108% from the March 20 close, with higher highs and higher lows since mid-September.
  • OBV made a new high on Oct 7, with no divergence. Accumulation is real.
  • The 50-day average (37.72) is mechanically projected to rise toward about 40 within roughly two weeks, so support is moving up to meet price.
  • Social sentiment is subdued, with no crowded bullish position to fade.

Pre-empting the bear

Bear argument My response
"Q4 margins were a one-off." Consensus already haircuts Q4 by about 21%. Even at the Q3 run-rate the stock is about 15x. The operating-expense leverage is structural.
"Negative FCF, serial dilution." The Q3 burn was a payables paydown after record revenue. Q4 OCF was +$747M. $7.5B of cash now funds growth without another emergency raise.
"10Y at 5.28%, Fed hiking." Rates hit high-multiple stocks hardest, and 8x forward is not one. Hyperscaler AI budgets come mostly from their own operating cash flow, not new borrowing. Polymarket puts recession odds at 6%.
"The OpenAI report broke the AI trade." Contents are unknown. Polymarket's 'AI bubble bursts in 2026' fell to 6% (−1.9 pp). Dell and HPE fell too, so this was sector profit-taking, not a problem specific to SMCI.
"Weekly TD-9, weekly SuperTrend down, MACD divergence." The TD-9 likely completed around the week of Sep 25, and price then made a higher close (44.94 on Oct 7). The exhaustion signal hasn't delivered so far. OBV confirms the trend. The MACD divergence is real, which is why I'm not chasing.
"Insiders only sell." Selling has dropped to about $11M over the last 12 months from about $49M the year before. The CEO's $7.7M sale at $36.60–40 is small against a stake above 10%.
"Governance history." Filings have been current since Feb 2025, and an independent director was just added. The discount stays wide while the problem is being addressed, and that's the opportunity.

How I'd play it

Verdict: BUY / accumulate SMCI, with discipline rather than chasing.

  • Entry A: a pullback into 40.1–41.1 (swing lows, middle Bollinger band, and the rising 50-day average).
  • Entry B: a weekly close above 44.40, which flips the weekly trend up. Friday Oct 9 is the first test.
  • Stop: below 37.34, the daily SuperTrend and 50-day average.
  • Size: about half of normal. This stock has gapped ±19–33% five times since March, and earnings are about four weeks away.
  • Targets: 47.84, then 50.2–51.4, then ~53, which is just 10x consensus EPS, then the 58.5 52-week high.
  • Risk/reward: from 41 with a 37.3 stop, about 2.5:1 to the 50–51 zone, before any re-rating.

What would prove me wrong: Q1 FY27 gross margin falling back to about 10% and operating cash flow turning negative again, or a daily close below 37.34. I'll own that if it happens.


Over to you, Bear. Three questions: 1. If Q4 margins were a fluke, why is the stock at 8x a forecast that already discounts them by 21%? 2. If cash burn is structural, how do you explain +$747M of operating cash flow in the quarter right after a $7.3B payables paydown? 3. If the AI trade is broken, why are HPE and NetApp near highs while SMCI, the cheapest name in the group, sits 27% below its own? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: SMCI

Bear, your share-count point is the strongest argument made in this debate so far, and I accept it. My "21% haircut" divided Q4 earnings by a share count from before the raise. On the post-raise count, consensus of $5.33 doesn't discount Q4. It is roughly Q4 repeated four times. I'm dropping that line.

What I'm keeping is the conclusion. I re-ran the valuation on your 928M share count, the most bearish number on the table. Even on that count, the price already reflects most of your downside. For SMCI to look expensive, margins have to fall all the way back and growth has to stop for a year. That's where the debate now sits.


1. The valuation on your share count

Where the count probably sits. Diluted weighted shares were about 671M in Q3 and about 701M in Q4. Suppose roughly $5.7B of new equity was priced near $29, after the June 10 gap. That's about 195M new shares. To add only about 30M to the Q4 weighted average, those shares would have to arrive in roughly the last two weeks of June. That puts the post-raise diluted count at about 860–870M. This is my inference, not a verified figure, so I use your 928M everywhere below.

FY27 scenarios on 928M shares. I hold operating expenses at $2.0B, above Q4's run-rate, and conversion from operating income to net income at 79%, the same as your Q4 math.

Scenario Revenue Gross margin Net income EPS P/E at $42.77
A. Full reversion, no growth $44.5B (Q4 run-rate) 10.0% $1.94B $2.09 20.5x
B. Your "estimate cut" $44.5B 13.0% $2.99B $3.22 13.3x
C. Middle $52B (+33%) 13.5% $3.97B $4.27 10.0x
D. Consensus $55B (+41%) 15.0% $4.94B $5.32 8.0x

On about 860M shares, every EPS figure is roughly 8% higher.

  • Consensus requires scenario D. I agree that's demanding, and my case doesn't depend on it.
  • Today's price sits between B and C. The market is paying 10–13x for outcomes where gross margin gives back 4–4.5 points from Q4 and growth slows from 93% to somewhere between 0% and 33%.
  • Only scenario A makes the stock expensive. That requires margins back at the FY26 average and zero growth off Q4 for four straight quarters.
  • Your 21–28x figure uses the wrong base. The Q1–Q3 run-rate includes Q1 at $5.0B of revenue, half the company's current size. Over Q2–Q4, average revenue was $11.3B, which matches today's scale. On that basis annualized net income is $2.75B, or $2.96 a share on 928M shares, which is 14.4x.
  • The technical target and the fundamentals agree. My 50–51 target is about 12x scenario C on your share count.

2. Margins: Q2 can't be the rule if Q4 is the exception

  • Test your mechanism against the quarters. If the largest deals produce the lowest margins, Q4 should have been weak. Instead, at $11.1B, Q4 was the second-largest quarter in company history and had the best margin in three years. Q3 at $10.2B also earned a higher margin than Q1 at $5.0B. Only Q2 fits your rule. That leaves one quarter on each side, so neither one defines the business.
  • Your own argument makes Cisco more valuable. If buyer bargaining power is what compresses margins, then enterprise customers, who lack hyperscaler leverage, are a margin lever. That makes the Cisco channel more than a win for Cisco.
  • The one-time-item question is fair, and unverified. For Q4's margin to be a one-off, about $850M of non-recurring benefit would be needed. That's the gap between 17.5% and Q3's 9.9% gross margin on $11.1B of revenue. An item that size would normally be a lead disclosure. It doesn't appear in the fundamentals data or in any of the 19 headlines. That isn't proof, so I've made it one of my conditions for being wrong.
  • I concede opex dollars rose every quarter. Still, full-year opex grew about 22% while revenue grew 78%. Q4 opex was 4.1% of revenue, against 5.4% in FY25. That is operating leverage, even though it isn't as clean as I first claimed.

3. Cash: 189 days is the wrong measure, and it has already improved

Your 189 days divides a June 30 balance by full-year revenue that includes a $5B first quarter. Measured against each quarter's own annualized revenue, the picture changes:

Quarter end Non-cash current assets Quarterly revenue × 4 Days
Jun-25 $7.1B $23.0B 113
Sep-25 $8.5B $20.1B 154
Dec-25 $22.0B $50.7B 159
Mar-26 $20.3B $41.0B 181 (peak)
Jun-26 $20.2B $44.5B 166
  • Q4 already moved in the direction you're asking for. Balances stayed flat while revenue rose 8.6%. Current liabilities fell another roughly $960M. Operating cash flow was still +$747M. Your second condition is half-met already.
  • The raise doesn't explain the operating cash flow. Equity proceeds show up in financing cash flow, which was $5.57B. The +$747M came from operations.
  • I concede my "$5B swing" was either/or, not both. Here is the corrected version. At $55B of FY27 revenue, receivables and inventory would absorb:
  • about $4.8B at 166 days,
  • about $2.4B at 150 days,
  • about $0.9B at 140 days.

Scenarios C and D produce $4.0–4.9B of net income. So FY27 roughly funds itself if days drift partway back, even while staying well above FY25's 113. Your $10B figure assumes 189 days holds. The re-rating trigger isn't a cash windfall. It's the end of the dilution cycle. - The incremental-return math has the same mismatch. The $8.3B of added working capital is a June 30 balance that supports about $44.5B of run-rate revenue. Measured against the matching run-rate profit, the incremental return is about 21% on the Q2–Q4 run-rate and 44% on the Q4 run-rate. Both are above your mid-teens cost of equity. - Rates barely touch the balance sheet. Net debt is about $1.7B, so even if all of it floated against cash earning the same rate, each 100bp costs about $17M a year. Q4 operating income alone was about $1.5B. The beta and neocloud-financing channels are real, and I handle them through position size.

4. Shareholders were paid in earnings; it's the multiple that fell

  • Per-share earnings grew even after full dilution. Charge the full 928M count against the whole year and FY26 EPS is $2.40, up 43% from FY25's $1.68.
  • The multiple roughly halved. At the October 2025 high the stock traded near 35x trailing earnings (58.68 ÷ 1.68). On your fully diluted basis it's about 18x today, and 10–13x on my scenarios B and C.

The 27% drop came from the multiple compressing, not from value leaking away from shareholders. That reset is what I'm buying.

5. Insiders

  • Why no one bought at $19.48. In March, cash was down to $1.29B. The company raised $3.86B in Q3 and another $5.57B in Q4. Insiders who know about a multi-billion financing in progress are normally barred from buying, so the absence of purchases is what you'd expect.
  • The September 4 sale is small and looks scheduled. It was 200K shares, well under 1% of a stake above 10%, sold in tranches across $36.60–40. That pattern is typical of a pre-set plan, and it came before the usual quarter-end blackout. Selling on bad Q1 information at a company that just emerged from years of filing scrutiny would be reckless.
  • Selling has slowed. Insider sales over the last 12 months are down about 77% ($11M versus $49M). Insider activity tells us little in either direction, and I won't claim it as a positive.

6. Catalysts: what I concede and what remains

  • Citi: a modest signal, agreed. The direction was still up in the middle of a selloff.
  • Board: a one-for-one swap, agreed, and not a re-rating catalyst. I'm dropping the Intel detail because it's unverified.
  • Polymarket's 12-week horizon: it covers my trade window exactly, including CPI, the FOMC, hyperscaler guidance and the Q1 print. The real test is hyperscaler capex guidance in late October.
  • Lumpiness: agreed. After Q1 FY26's −15.5%, the next three quarters grew 123%, 123% and 93%.

7. The chart: we agree more than it seems

  • Weekly SuperTrend down, TD-9 complete, MACD divergence: all agreed. That's why I won't buy at 42.77.
  • We've picked the same line. Your short trigger is a close below 40.13. My Entry A is 40.1–41.1, where the rising 50-day average arrives in about two weeks. We disagree on whether 40 holds, not on where the line is.
  • OBV: it fell 1.7% on a −4.8% day and remains above the August peak.
  • Gap risk: your 0.85:1 assumes the worst gap happens with certainty. Of the five big gaps since March, three were up. If my share-count inference is right, the June 10 gap was the equity raise itself. With $7.5B in cash, that particular event is unlikely to repeat before the print. If I'm wrong about the cause, my sizing still covers it.
  • Your VIX-at-15 point helps longs too. If protection is as cheap as you argue, longs can buy it.

Answers to your three questions

Your question My answer
1. What is post-raise Q4 EPS, and does $5.33 then require beating Q4? $1.27 on 928M shares, about $1.37 on about 860M. Yes, on your count $5.33 is roughly Q4 times four. I concede that. My case doesn't need it, because the price already sits at 10–13x scenarios where margins are 4+ points below Q4.
2. Growth or a working-capital release? Not both in full, conceded. The realistic outcome is growth funded from earnings rather than dilution, if days drift from 166 toward 140–150. Days have already fallen from 181 to 166.
3. Why no insider buys, and why the founder's sale? Restrictions during a raise in progress explain the lack of buying. The sale was under 1% of his stake, plan-style, before the blackout, and selling is down 77%. It isn't a Q1 signal.

Revised plan

Verdict: BUY, with staged accumulation. The size is smaller and the conditions are tighter than in my opening.

What changed: the share-count correction removed my cushion. I'm sizing down further into the print, and Q1 gross margin now decides whether I go to full size.

  • Entry A: 40.1–41.1, if 40.13 holds on a closing basis and RSI stays above about 48.
  • Entry B: a weekly close above 44.40. Friday, October 9 is the first test.
  • Size into earnings: at most half of a normal position, ideally with a put spread below 37.
  • Add to full size after Q1 if gross margin is at least 13% on revenue of at least $11B, with positive operating cash flow. That outcome is scenario B–C territory, where the stock trades around 10–13x.
  • Stop: a daily close below 37.34.
  • Targets:
  • 47.84,
  • then 50.2–51.4, about 12x scenario C on your 928M count,
  • then 58.5, about 11x consensus.
  • Risk/reward from 41: about 3.7 points of risk against about 9.8 points of reward to 50.8, roughly 2.6:1. The hedge caps the earnings-gap risk.

What proves me wrong: - Q1 gross margin at or below 11% with negative operating cash flow. That is scenario A. - The 10-Q or 10-K shows Q4 gross margin boosted by more than about 3 points of one-time items. - Hyperscalers cut 2027 capex in late October. - A daily close below 37.34.


Back to you, Bear: 1. On your own 928M count, your "estimate cut" scenario, with zero growth off Q4, puts the stock at about 13x. What FY27 revenue and gross margin justify a SELL rather than a hold? 2. Q4 was the second-largest revenue quarter ever and had the best margin in three years. On what basis is Q2 the real business and Q4 the anomaly? 3. In Q4, days fell from 181 to 166 and operating cash flow turned positive. If Q1 shows another decline plus positive operating cash flow, which is your own stated condition, do you change your view, or does the bar move? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: SMCI (Round 2)

Bear, good round. You conceded five points and tightened the rest. I'll start with what I owe you, then narrow the debate, because it now hangs on one number.

What I concede: - My scenario table needed a falling-revenue row. It's in section 3 as scenario F. - Scenario A should use the 9.4% seven-quarter average, not 10%. Corrected. - $2.0B of opex was too low for C and D. I now scale opex at about 4.3% of revenue, above Q4's 4.1%. That lowers my own upside numbers. - VIX isn't SMCI's implied volatility, and a put spread stops paying at its lower strike. The plan below changes accordingly. - The March 20 gap wasn't the raise. Gap risk is as large as you say. - The September trading window was probably open. The CEO's sale isn't a positive. I'll only argue that it's small. - There's no precedent for SMCI ending its dilution cycle. I'll argue from arithmetic instead.

Where we actually disagree. Your matrix calls a gross margin of 13–15% with positive operating cash flow a HOLD. My trigger for adding is 13%. So you aren't arguing SMCI is overvalued if it earns 13%. You're arguing it won't. The debate comes down to two questions: 1. Is Q4's clean gross margin above or below 13%? 2. What multiple does the realized outcome deserve?


1. Your reserve hypothesis, sized, leaves Q4 at about 13.7%

You proposed that Q2's 6.3% and Q4's 17.5% are two halves of one reserve cycle. We can test that with the numbers we have.

($M) Q1 FY26 Q2 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26
Revenue 5,018 12,682 10,243 11,120
Reported gross margin 9.3% 6.3% 9.9% 17.5%
Gross profit 467 799 1,014 1,946
Q2 at its neighbors' average (9.6%) 1,217
Implied Q2 charge ~418
Q4 with that charge fully reversed 1,528 = 13.7%

Suppose Q2's shortfall against the quarters on either side was a charge, and Q4 reversed all of it. Q4's clean margin is still about 13.7%, which clears the 13% line in both our plans. To get Q4 lower, the one-time benefit would have to be larger than anything Q2 could have absorbed:

Clean Q4 gross margin One-time benefit required Multiple of Q2's ~$418M shortfall
13.0% ~$500M 1.2x
11.5% (your base case E) ~$670M 1.6x
9.4% (seven-quarter average) ~$900M 2.2x, and more than Q2's entire gross profit of $799M

Four more points support the 13.7% figure:

  • US GAAP caps the size of any reversal. An inventory write-down sets a new cost basis and can't be written back up on paper. The benefit only shows up when written-down inventory is actually sold, so it can't exceed the original write-down. That also fits Q4's cash: operating cash flow was +$747M while current liabilities fell about $963M and receivables plus inventory stayed flat. Some of that $963M may be short-term debt, so I won't claim all of it.
  • The 11.0% blend averages a rising series. Under your hypothesis, the clean quarters run 9.3%, about 9.6%, 9.9%, then about 13.7%. The average of a rising series isn't its run-rate.
  • Your reference class is the trough. Your eight quarters cover the auditor's resignation, the filing catch-up and a record $12.7B single quarter. That is the lowest-margin stretch in six years of data. FY24, when revenue doubled on AI demand, ran 13.8% on $15B, and four of the last six fiscal years cleared 13%. You've dropped the deal-size mechanism, so reversion to 9.4% now rests only on a base rate drawn from the trough.
  • Your 9% incremental return includes Q2's charge and excludes Q4. If Q2 is cleaned under your own hypothesis, the Q2–Q3 run-rate alone gives about 17%. At a 13.7% clean Q4 it's about 28%. Both clear your 14–15% cost of equity.

What I can't rule out: reserves built in quarters that look normal, or a different one-off such as vendor credits or a settlement. The 10-Q will settle it, and that is now an explicit condition for me being wrong: more than $500M of one-time benefit in Q4.

2. The 8.4x is counted twice

  • 8.4x isn't Citi's multiple. It's Citi's $45 target divided by a consensus figure Citi may not share. We don't know Citi's EPS estimate or its rating. If Citi's estimate is below consensus, its multiple is above 8.4x.
  • A forward multiple on a doubted consensus already contains the doubt. If you cut EPS to your scenario and then apply that multiple, you take the haircut twice.
  • Compare it with realized earnings. On the post-raise share count, FY26 EPS is $2.40–2.58, and the market pays 16.6–17.8x for it today.
  • Your E grows that EPS by about 6%.
  • Scenario C grows it by about 70–78%.
  • You value both at 12x, about a third below today's trailing multiple. Putting C at 12x is a de-rating, not a reward for a miss.
  • Your asymmetry table mixed columns. It used 8.4x for consensus and 12x for your base case. Your own 12x column puts D at $64–69, which is +50% to +61%.
  • Whether C counts as a "miss" depends on an unverified share count.
  • If the $5.33 consensus uses the old ~701M count, consensus net income is about $3.7B, and C ($3.8–4.0B) meets it.
  • If it uses 865–928M, C misses by 14–20%.
  • You used this same ambiguity against my 21% haircut. It cuts just as hard against calling C a miss.

3. One multiple across all six scenarios

Every row below uses 12x, the multiple you chose for E. Opex scales at about 4.3% of revenue, except in F, where it stays at Q4's run-rate. EPS ranges cover 928M down to 865M shares.

Scenario FY27 revenue Gross margin Opex EPS Value at 12x vs $42.77
F: revenue falls $40B (−10% vs Q4 run-rate, ~flat on FY26) 9.4% $1.82B $1.65–1.77 $20–21 −50% to −54%
A: flat, full reversion $44.5B 9.4% $1.91B $1.93–2.07 $23–25 −42% to −46%
E: your base, opex scaled $46B 11.5% $1.98B $2.82–3.02 $34–36 −15% to −21%
B: 13%, no growth $44.5B 13.0% $1.91B $3.30–3.54 $40–42 −1% to −8%
C: middle $52B 13.5% $2.24B $4.07–4.37 $49–52 +14% to +23%
D: consensus-like $55B 15.0% $2.37B $5.01–5.37 $60–64 +41% to +51%
  • At a single multiple, $42.77 is scenario B: 13% gross margin and zero growth.
  • Your E is internally inconsistent. It puts revenue 3% above Q4's run-rate but opex 26% above it. Opex climbed through FY26 because revenue climbed 78%. With opex scaled to revenue, E is worth $34–36, not $31–33.
  • What a SELL requires. The probability-weighted outcome has to sit below B. Since B is the 13% line, that means betting Q1 gross margin is more likely below 13% than above it. Section 1 shows your own hypothesis puts clean Q4 at 13.7%.
  • The real downside is F and A, at −42% to −54%. The warning for both arrives before SMCI reports: hyperscaler capex guidance in late October. If 2027 capex is cut, I'm out before the print.
  • I'm not claiming a wide edge at $42.77. That's why I'm not buying a full position at $42.77. My claim is narrower: SELL is the wrong call on a stock priced at your own HOLD scenario.

4. Cash and dilution: your base case doesn't need a raise

This table holds receivables and inventory at Q4's 166 days, so it requires no second forecast about working-capital improvement.

Scenario Receivables + inventory at 166 days Increase from $20.2B FY27 net income Net income minus working-capital build
E $20.9B +$0.7B $2.6B +$1.9B
C $23.6B +$3.4B $3.8B +$0.3B
D $25.0B +$4.8B $4.6B −$0.2B
  • Days don't need to fall. They only need to stop rising. At constant days, every scenario from E to D ends FY27 with roughly $7–9B of cash and no new financing.
  • Stress test. Run D with days back at the 181-day peak. Working capital absorbs about $7.1B and cash falls to roughly $5B. That's tight, but nowhere near March's $1.3B.
  • Half of FY26's working-capital build came from days, not growth.
  • Receivables plus inventory rose about $13B.
  • About $6.7B came from growth at FY25's 113 days.
  • About $6.4B came from days rising to 166, and that half is already in today's base.
  • You read FY25 backwards. SMCI raised $2.0B in FY25 despite positive operating cash flow. FY26 then needed that money and more, because days rose by 53. That shows the FY25 raise funded a real need. It doesn't show SMCI raising money it didn't need.
  • A forced raise needs three things at once: fast growth, low margins and rising days. That is the Q2 pattern your dropped deal-size rule described. Without that rule, your base case funds itself.
  • What I can't promise: that SMCI won't issue an opportunistic convertible. Every EPS figure above already uses 865–928M shares.

5. Quick responses

  • Rates. The 12x I need is about a third below today's trailing multiple. It is not 30–40% above "Citi's" multiple. Since the July 21 close of 25.50, SMCI is up about 68% while the 10-year yield rose 72bp. This stock has traded on earnings, not on yields.
  • Your 6% perpetual-growth hurdle for 12x. For a company that compounded revenue at 61.5% a year for five years, growth isn't the stretch. Cash conversion is, and Q1's operating cash flow tests it.
  • "One in eight" for my add trigger. That rarity is what makes the trigger informative. A second quarter at 13% or better would settle the outlier question. If it doesn't happen, I don't add.
  • Buying into the earnings print. Yes, with a deliberate starter position. The stock gapped up 19–25% three times this year. Your BUY trigger of 15% or more would have you chasing that gap.
  • Insiders. 200K shares is roughly 0.2–0.3% of a stake above 10%. It isn't a positive. It's just small.
  • Cisco. Agreed, it doesn't belong in FY27 margins. Nothing in my table depends on it.

Answers to your three questions

Your question My answer
1. Why would a company missing consensus by 14–20% earn a multiple 30–40% higher while the Fed is hiking? It doesn't need to. 8.4x is consensus with the doubt already priced in. On realized FY26 earnings the market pays 16.6–17.8x, so C at 12x is a one-third de-rating for 70–78% EPS growth. Whether C misses at all depends on an unverified share count. And the stock is up 68% since July while the 10-year rose 72bp.
2. What evidence, beyond "it hasn't been disproven," says 17.5% repeats? I don't need 17.5%. I need 13%. Your reserve hypothesis, sized to Q2's shortfall, leaves Q4 at about 13.7%. Getting below 13% takes a one-off above $500M, more than Q2 could have absorbed. FY24 ran 13.8% for a full year. Q4's earnings came with cash. Citi raised its target after Q1 closed, which is weak evidence but points the right way. The 10-Q decides, and my add waits for it.
3. FY25 had positive operating cash flow and still raised $2.0B. What makes this the end of dilution? Arithmetic, not precedent. In your base case, working capital rises about $0.7B against $2.4–2.6B of net income. At constant days, E through D all end FY27 with more than $7B of cash. A forced raise needs Q2's mix of fast growth, low margins and rising days, which you've dropped as a rule.

Revised plan

Verdict: BUY. A starter position before the print, adding only on confirmation.

Before the print: - Entry A: 40.1–41.1, if 40.13 holds on a closing basis and RSI stays above about 48. - Entry B: a weekly close above 44.40. - Size: half a position if a put spread below about 37 is reasonably priced. If it isn't, a quarter position without a hedge. - Exit early if hyperscalers cut 2027 capex in late October, or on a daily close below 37.34.

After the print:

Q1 FY27 result Action
Gross margin ≥13% on ≥$11B revenue, positive operating cash flow, days at or below 166, Q4 one-offs ≤ ~$500M Add to full size
Gross margin 11.5–13%, positive operating cash flow Hold the starter, no add
Gross margin below 11.5% (your E), or negative operating cash flow Exit

Targets: - 47.84, trimming a third of the position. - 49–52, which is scenario C at 12x. - 58.5, about 11–12x scenario D.

Risk/reward from 41: about 3.7 points of risk against about 9.5 points to 50.5, roughly 2.6:1 before the cost of any hedge.

What proves me wrong: - The 10-Q shows more than about $500M of one-time benefit in Q4, which puts clean Q4 below 13%. - Q1 gross margin comes in below 11.5%, or operating cash flow is negative. - Receivables-plus-inventory days rise back above 181. - Hyperscalers cut 2027 capex. - A daily close below 37.34.


Back to you, Bear: 1. Sized to Q2's shortfall, your reserve cycle leaves Q4 at about 13.7%. Getting it below 13% takes a one-off above $500M. What was it, and why didn't it depress any quarter except Q2? 2. Your own 12x column puts D at $64–69. Why does your asymmetry table use 8.4x for consensus but 12x for your base case? And why should a company growing EPS about 6% get the same multiple as one growing about 75%, a third below what the market pays for FY26 today? 3. In your base case, working capital grows about $0.7B against $2.4–2.6B of net income. Where does the next dilution come from in E? If it only arrives with fast growth, isn't it arriving with the outcome that's good for the stock? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: SMCI (Round 3)

Bear, your equal-weighting test was the right challenge, and it needs numbers rather than adjectives. I'll start with what I concede.

What I concede: - Equal weights on my Round 2 table give $39 at 12x. Your arithmetic is right. - "Opex climbed because revenue climbed" was too loose. Q3 shows that opex doesn't fall in a quarter when revenue does. Section 3 gives the mechanism I should have stated. - On margins, four points: - The 9.6% Q2 figure was interpolated. - The cushion above 13% is only about $80M. - Vendor credits, settlements and unusually profitable deals aren't capped by Q2's charge. - Operating cash flow can't test the reserve story. - Year-end arithmetic missed FY26's cash trough. I test intra-year cash instead in section 5. - Read the 10-K first. It is now a precondition for my entry, not a post-print check. - I'm dropping Entry B. Buying a weekly close above 44.40 means paying above my own fair value. - Hyperscaler guidance won't flag share loss specific to SMCI. I add SMCI-specific exits below.

Where the debate stands. We're no longer arguing cheap versus expensive. We're arguing about a fair-value band. Section 1 fixes an error we both made. With it fixed, your own weights put fair value at $39–42, which is my entry zone, and mine put it at $42–45. A stock in that band is a HOLD at $42.77 and a BUY at $40–41. It isn't a SELL.


1. We counted the raise's shares but not its cash

You insisted on the post-raise share count, and you were right. But every EPS figure in both our tables converts operating income to net income at 79%, the Q4 ratio. That ratio was measured while SMCI held very little cash: - Cash was $1.29B on March 31. - Weighted diluted shares rose only from about 671M to about 701M in Q4. That suggests the roughly $5.7B raise closed in late June, so average Q4 cash was probably $2–2.5B. - FY27 opens with $7.52B. Even if intra-year swings pull the average down to $6B, SMCI holds $3.5–5B more cash than in Q4.

At about 3.8%, near today's policy rate, and a roughly 20% tax rate, that cash earns $0.11–0.18 a share on 865–928M shares. I use $0.14, which is about $1.7 of value at 12x. If the proceeds repay debt instead, the interest saved does the same job.

I'm not adding the cash at face value. Your intra-year argument says SMCI needs it as working capital, so I count only what it earns while it sits there. The point is narrow: if the new shares divide the earnings, the money they paid in has to earn something too.

2. My probabilities (your question 1)

These use the same six rows, the same 12x, Round 2's opex, and the cash income from section 1. Ranges run from 928M shares to 865M.

Weighting F A E B C D Growth (C+D) Expected EPS Value at 12x
Equal 17% 17% 17% 17% 17% 17% 33% $3.26–3.51 $39–42
Yours 10% 15% 30% 15% 20% 10% 30% $3.24–3.49 $39–42
Mine 7% 13% 25% 15% 25% 15% 40% $3.47–3.73 $42–45

Answer: my midpoint is $3.60, above your $3.56 bar. It clears on the 865M count and falls short on 928M. That's why the share count is on my read-first list.

Why I move 10 points from F, A and E to C and D:

  • Revenue has a base rate too. You weighted margins by their base rate, so apply the same test to revenue:
  • FY24 ramped from $2.1B to $5.4B a quarter.
  • FY26 averaged 70% above the quarter before it began.
  • FY25 averaged about 3% above. It was the one flat year, and it spanned the auditor resignation and the filing catch-up.

No year in the record averaged below its opening run-rate, and two of three grew hard. You put 70% on flat or down; I put 60%. That is a haircut to history for the rate cycle and the OpenAI headline, not a tilt in my favor. - On margins, we're closer than the rhetoric suggests. - Your weights imply a mean FY27 gross margin of about 12.0%, which is above your own 11.0% "honest base." Mine imply 12.3%. - The second half of FY26 ran 13.9% reported on $21.4B of revenue, and 11.9% clean under your reserve hypothesis. Both our means sit inside that band, so neither of us is pricing 13.7%. - C's 13.5% isn't a one-in-eight quarter. It falls inside the last half-year's range.

Your three adjustments, applied to my weights: - Opex at your midpoint of 5% a quarter: about −$0.8. - A raise in half of the C and D outcomes, about $3B at roughly $50, which is 6–7% dilution in those branches: about −$0.7. - Your growth-adjusted multiples of 9x to 14x: about −$1.7.

All three together put my value near $40, the bottom of my entry zone. That's why I don't buy above $41.

On your weights, $42.77 is about 6% above fair value. You defined 12x as an 8.3% earnings yield plus about 6% growth, roughly a 14% required return. Under that convention, a 6% premium gives an expected return below the hurdle but still above zero. That supports an underweight, not a short.

3. Opex follows revenue scale with a lag; it has no trend of its own (your question 2)

The cleanest test is SMCI's last stretch of flat revenue:

Quarter Q1 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26
Revenue ($M) 5,937 5,678 4,600 5,757 5,018
Opex ($M, derived) ~267 ~301 ~294 ~311 ~286
  • Revenue was flat for five quarters, and so was opex, at $267–311M. That held through the auditor resignation and the filing catch-up, when legal and audit costs should have peaked. Opex showed no trend of its own.
  • Opex rose only after revenue doubled. In Q3, revenue fell 19% but was still twice its FY25 level. Opex was catching up to the new scale.
  • Annual opex growth is slowing: about +64% in FY24, +39% in FY25 and +22% in FY26.
  • Your 10%-a-quarter path reaches $2.33B, up 61% on FY26. In scenarios B and E, revenue grows only 14–18% that year. Nothing in the record looks like that. Even 5% a quarter is +43%, faster than either of the last two years.
  • My rule puts B and E at $1.91–1.98B.
  • That is 5–8% above the Q4 exit rate, within FY25's flat-stretch drift (+7% start to end, +16% at the peak).
  • It is 32–37% above FY26's annual opex.
  • At 4.3% of revenue, it is above both FY26's 3.7% and Q4's 4.1%.

What I concede: the catch-up may not be finished. If opex drifts back toward FY25's 5.4% of revenue, flat-year opex approaches your number. I priced your midpoint as a sensitivity in section 2.

4. Waiting for confirmation isn't free

Your post-print buyer pays about $51 and "still has D at $60–64." D is the best case, not the expected one. That is the column-mixing you conceded last round, showing up in a new place.

Q1 FY27 branch Scenarios Value at 12x, with cash income My odds Your odds
Confirm: gross margin ≥13% B, C, D $52–53 55% 45%
Middle: gross margin 11.5–13% ~E ~$37 25% 30%
Miss: gross margin <11.5% F, A ~$24–25 20% 25%
Expected value $43.2 $40.4
  • Given confirmation, fair value is $52–53. A buyer at about $51 earns only 2–4%. Most of the gain was in the gap they waited out.
  • From a $41 entry, expected value is about +5% on my odds and about −1.5% on yours, before the required return accrues. On your own odds, my entry sits at roughly fair value. A SELL case needs fair value well below my entry.
  • The miss branch is real. A fall from $41 to about $25 is roughly −40%, and a daily stop won't catch an overnight gap.
  • An unhedged quarter-size position loses about 10% of a full position.
  • A half-size position with a 37/30 put spread loses about 12% of a full position, before premium.

That sizing is meant to survive a miss.

5. Cash within the year (your question 3)

Year-end arithmetic on its own can't be trusted, as you showed. Here is the intra-year test.

  • What caused FY26's trough. Revenue jumped $7.7B in one quarter on a $5.0B base, up 153%. Suppliers financed it: current liabilities rose from $2.3B to $15.4B. Q3 then repaid them, and Q3 operating cash flow of −$6.6B came to about 0.86x the revenue spike.
  • A spike that size doesn't fit inside scenario E. E is $46B, about $11.5B a quarter, and a $7.7B spike would push the year into C or D. A $5B spike, meaning one $16B quarter, would drain about $4.3B at FY26's ratio. Starting from $7.5B plus a quarter's earnings, cash would bottom at about $3.5–4B. That's tight, but it isn't $1.29B.
  • Your $8.5B "68-day swing" double-counts. The move from 113 to 166 days is already in today's $20.2B. Going back to the 181-day peak adds 15 days, about $1.9B at E's revenue.
  • A raise belongs in C and D, with FY26-sized spikes in dollar terms. I've already taken it off my value: −$0.7.
  • Convertibles. Diluted EPS already counts dilutive convertibles under the if-converted method, with their interest added back. The 10-K's EPS note gives the count, and it's on my read-first list.
  • "FY26 was the good outcome and the stock fell 27%." It fell from about 35x trailing earnings, while fully diluted EPS rose 43%. A $41 entry is about 16–17x trailing.

6. The rest, briefly

  • Margin reference class. The annual margin decline of the AI era has flattened: −2.7 points in FY25 and −0.3 in FY26. My weighted case runs at 12.3%, so it doesn't need 13.7%. My add trigger tests the branch. A second quarter at 13% or higher settles the outlier question.
  • SMCI-specific warnings before the print:
  • The 10-K's discussion of gross margin.
  • Any negative preannouncement. The company has a history of preannouncing, and one would trigger an exit.
  • Management's Q1 guidance from the August release. Consensus of $5.33 was built on it, and neither of us has looked. If it implied gross margin below about 11.5%, my odds are wrong.
  • Citi. Agreed, a $45 target isn't upside. A target raise after quarter-end is weak evidence against your miss branch, nothing more.
  • The tape. Agreed, it's fragile. That's why Entry B is gone and nothing fills above $41.

Answers to your three questions

Your question My answer
1. What are your probabilities, and does expected EPS exceed $3.56? 7/13/25/15/25/15 on scenarios F through D gives $3.47–3.73, with a midpoint of $3.60. That's yes at the midpoint and on 865M shares, no on 928M. It includes the raise's cash income, which both our tables left out. On the same basis, your weights give $39–42, which is my entry zone.
2. What supports opex growing only about 5%? SMCI's last flat stretch: five quarters of flat revenue and flat opex ($267–311M), straight through the auditor crisis. Opex rose only after revenue doubled. Annual opex growth went +64%, +39%, +22%. Your 10% a quarter means +61% in a flat-revenue year, which has no precedent. Your midpoint costs me about $0.8.
3. Why trust year-end arithmetic? On its own, I don't. FY26's trough came from a $7.7B one-quarter spike on a $5B base, and a spike that size doesn't fit in E. A $5B spike leaves cash at $3.5–4B at the low point. A raise belongs in C and D, and I've already deducted it there.

Verdict: BUY on a pullback to $40–41; HOLD at $42.77. Not SELL.

Before any entry, read the FY26 10-K and the August release for: 1. One-time items in Q4 cost of sales. 2. The share count on the cover page. 3. If-converted shares from convertibles. 4. The date of the raise and the use of proceeds. 5. Q1 FY27 guidance.

If one-time items exceed about $500M, or guidance implies gross margin below about 11.5%, I don't open the starter position.

Before the print: - Entry: only at 40.1–41.1, and only if 40.13 holds on a closing basis and RSI stays above about 48. Entry B is withdrawn. - Size: half a position with a 37/30 put spread, or a quarter position unhedged. - Exit early if: hyperscalers cut 2027 capex, SMCI issues a negative preannouncement, or the stock closes below 37.34.

After the print:

Q1 FY27 result Action
Gross margin ≥13% on ≥$11B revenue, positive operating cash flow, days ≤166 Add to full size
Gross margin 11.5–13%, positive operating cash flow Hold the starter, with no add. Value is about $37–43, around my entry.
Gross margin below 11.5%, or negative operating cash flow Exit

Targets: - 47.84: trim a third. - $52–53: the value of the confirm branch. - 58.5: scenario D at about 11x.

What proves me wrong: - The 10-K shows more than about $500M of one-time items in Q4. - Q1 gross margin comes in below 11.5%, or operating cash flow is negative. - Receivables-plus-inventory days rise above 181. - Hyperscalers cut 2027 capex. - A daily close below 37.34.


Back to you, Bear: 1. You insisted on counting the raise's shares. Do you accept counting what its cash earns? With it, your own weights give $39–42. Is a stock about 6% above your fair value a SELL, or an underweight? 2. Opex stayed flat for five quarters while revenue was flat, through the most expensive governance period in the record. What evidence supports +61% opex growth in a flat-revenue year? 3. No year in the record averaged below its opening run-rate, and the one flat year spanned the auditor crisis. What makes FY27 more like FY25 than like FY24 or FY26, enough to justify putting 70% on flat or down? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: SMCI (Round 4)

Bear, you took my own Round 2 argument, applied it to my own weights, and got $40.7. Your arithmetic is right, and I'll concede what follows from it. It doesn't follow that $42.77 is a SELL, that my odds bet on beating every AI-era year, or that SMCI can't be bought with a cushion.

What I concede: - Without new information, there's no margin of safety at $40–41. On my weights, fair value is $40.7 on your schedule and $42.4 at a uniform 12x, both after the raise deduction. That's 0–4% above my entry ahead of a binary print. I'm withdrawing the ungated pre-print starter. - Your growth-adjusted schedule follows from my own argument. I'll carry it as a base alongside 12x. - My middle branch was inconsistent. Holding a position in scenario-E territory contradicts my own multiple logic. Section 5 fixes it. - Cash earns least where I weight most. On my weights that costs about $0.3. The assumed raise in C and D brings in its own cash, worth about +$0.2 under my yield convention. The two roughly cancel, so the numbers below don't change. - Q1 FY26 was a real revenue air pocket. That's why F is in the table.

Where we actually are. Here are our expected FY27 outcomes side by side:

Your weights My weights
Expected revenue $47.1B $48.0B
Expected gross margin 12.0% 12.3%
Expected operating margin 7.6% 8.0%
Fair value, your schedule / uniform 12x $36.9 / $39.7 $40.7 / $42.4

We're $3–4 apart in value because we disagree about 2% of revenue and 0.4 points of operating margin. You've also said a favorable 10-K or August guidance would move you to my weights. So the debate now turns on documents neither of us has read, and my plan makes the entry conditional on them.


1. Zero alpha is a HOLD, not a SELL

  • Your sections 4 and 5 contradict each other.
  • Section 4 says expected return is roughly 14.3% minus the premium to fair value.
  • Section 5 says buying at $41 on my odds has "roughly zero expected value."
  • On your section 4 formula, $41 against a fair value of $40.7 earns about +14% a year. That's zero alpha, not zero return. A position expected to earn exactly its cost of capital is what HOLD means.
  • At $42.77, the premium on my weights is 1% (12x) to 5% (your schedule). That's alpha of −1 to −5 points.
  • That premium sits inside the error bars.
  • The share count alone runs 865–950M, using your new top end. That's about ±5% on every value.
  • The choice of multiple schedule is worth another ±$1–2.
  • A SELL should rest on a gap wider than its own measurement error. Mine isn't. Yours, 8–16% on your weights, mostly is.
  • So the rating is decided by the weights, not by the method.
  • Where we agree on holders. My own rule caps pre-print exposure at half a position. A holder above half size should trim the excess into 44.4–46, as you say. At or below half, the call is HOLD.

2. My expected case is your cleaned second half, plus 8% revenue

You asked what justifies 55% on "full-year operating margins above every AI-era year." That comparison mixes scales. Operating margin is gross margin minus the opex ratio. You adopted my 4.3% opex ratio, then benchmarked against years that ran 5.4–5.7%:

Gross margin Opex ratio Operating margin Operating margin at 4.3% opex
FY24 13.8% 5.7% 8.1% 9.5%
FY25 11.1% 5.4% 5.7% 6.8%
FY26 10.8% 3.7% 7.1% 6.5%
Q4 FY26, cleaned your way 13.7% 4.1% 9.6% 9.4%
B / C / D 13.0 / 13.5 / 15.0% 4.3% 8.7 / 9.2 / 10.7% same
  • Only D beats every AI-era year, and I put 15% on D.
  • B and C sit below FY24's gross margin.
  • They also sit below your own cleaned Q4 on both gross and operating margin.
  • B is simply your cleaned Q4 with 0.7 points less gross margin and 0.2 points more opex.
  • My probability-weighted FY27 is close to your own cleaned run-rate. I expect an 8.0% operating margin; your cleaned second half ran 7.9%. I expect $48B of revenue, 8% above the Q4 run-rate.
  • Revenue isn't the aggressive part either. You conceded that no AI-era year averaged below its opening run-rate, and two of three ran about 70% above it. +8% is a deep haircut to that record.
  • The enterprise-opex collision isn't in my numbers.
  • None of my scenarios use Cisco.
  • Even cleaned your way, Q4's 13.7% gross margin came with a 4.1% opex ratio.
  • FY23's 7.3% opex ratio came at $7B of revenue, about a sixth of today's scale.
  • What I still can't show is that Q4 had no other one-offs beyond the reserve reversal. Your point that I have only about $82M of cushion stands. That's what the read is for.

3. The multiple schedule isn't where we differ

  • Your schedule is generous at the top and harsh at the bottom.
  • D at 14x helps me.
  • F and A at 9x put your miss branch near $18. That's below March's $19.48 low, which was set when SMCI had $1.29B of cash, coming off a $7.3B payables paydown.
  • Today SMCI has $7.5B of cash and about $15.6 of book per share, even on the bearish share count.
  • Your outlier thesis implies the opposite shape. If margins mean-revert, trough earnings deserve higher multiples and peak earnings lower ones. On a 13/13/12/12/11/10 schedule across F to D, my weights give about $40 and yours about $38.
  • The schedule moves us in parallel; the weights are the gap. Across all three schedules, my weights land at $40–42 and yours at $37–40. I'll take your schedule as the base.
  • Our tables lean down, not up.
  • You noted that the revenue base rate, read literally, points to about $75B of revenue. Neither table has that.
  • I added F at your request, but there's no matching upside row.
  • Here's one: $65B of revenue at 12% gross margin and 4.3% opex, fully diluted for a $5B raise at $50, with no cash income. That gives about $3.97 of EPS, worth about $48 at 12x.
  • At the same 7% I gave F, taken from E, it adds about $1 to any weighting.
  • I leave it out of the numbers below. It's simply why 40% on growth isn't aggressive.

4. The cushion comes from the read, so the entry is gated

You wrote that if the 10-K attributes Q4's margin mainly to recurring product mix, or August guidance implies Q1 gross margin of 13% or more, you'd move to my weights. I set my 55% without that evidence. With it, 55% becomes the floor, not the ceiling.

Q1 FY27 branch My odds, no new information My odds, favorable read Value at 12x Value, your schedule
Confirm (gross margin ≥13%) 55% 65% $52.9 $54.8
Middle (11.5–13%) 25% 22% $36.7 $30.6
Miss (<11.5%) 20% 13% $24.5 $18.4
Expected, after raise deduction $42.4 → $44.7 $40.7 → $43.8
  • After a favorable read, fair value is $43.8–44.7. That's 8–10% above the middle of my entry zone, or 8–10 points of alpha on top of the cost of capital.
  • I'm not assuming the answer. 65% still leaves a 35% chance of a sub-13% print even with a clean 10-K.
  • Ambiguous read (the 10-K is silent and the guidance isn't usable): no pre-print position. I wait for the print with you.
  • Unfavorable read (one-offs above about $500M, or guidance implying gross margin below about 11.5%): my weights move to yours or lower. No position, and I'd agree holders should trim.
  • Hedge: use the 37/30 put spread only if it costs less than about half the cushion, roughly $1.6–2.0. Otherwise take a quarter position, unhedged.

5. The middle branch, fixed (your question 3)

You're right about the bottom of that band, so I'm splitting it at 12.5%.

  • Below 12.5% gross margin, or negative operating cash flow: exit.
  • 12.5–13%: FY27 EPS is about $3.40, worth $36–41 across our two schedules.
  • I hold only if operating cash flow is positive and receivables-plus-inventory days fall below 166. Without both, I exit.
  • Those are your own conditions for retiring the cash argument. In Round 2 you said the multiple "should re-expand after conversion is proven, not before."
  • With conversion proven, 12x applies, and the branch is worth about $41, which is my cost.

6. Briefly

  • Share count.
  • My 865M was built as a diluted count from the weighted-average arithmetic.
  • Your 950M adds dilution on top of the highest of three counts that don't reconcile.
  • The 10-K cover page and EPS note will settle it. Each 1% of extra shares takes about 1% off every value above.
  • The event cluster. I handle it with a gated, half-size, hedged entry. I won't buy above $42, whatever today's weekly close does against 44.40.
  • Hyperscaler guidance won't flag SMCI-specific share loss. Agreed. That's why a negative preannouncement and the 10-K are on my list.

Answers to your three questions

Your question My answer
1. Where is the margin of safety at $40.1–41.1? Without new information there isn't one, and I've withdrawn that entry. The cushion comes from the read: after a favorable 10-K or guidance, fair value is $43.8–44.7, 8–10% above the zone. No read, no pre-print position.
2. What justifies 55% on operating margins above every AI-era year? My odds aren't that bet. Only D (15%) beats every AI-era year. B and C sit below FY24's 13.8% gross margin and below your own cleaned Q4 (13.7% gross, 9.6% operating). My expected FY27 is your cleaned second-half operating margin on revenue 8% above the Q4 run-rate.
3. Why hold a middle branch worth $31? Conceded for the bottom of the band. Below 12.5% I exit. At 12.5–13% I hold only with positive operating cash flow and days below 166, the conversion proof you said should come before the multiple re-expands. With it, the branch is worth about $41.

Verdict: BUY, gated on the read. HOLD at $42.77, up to half size. Not SELL.

Step 1: Read - The FY26 10-K's discussion of Q4 gross margin. - The EPS note and cover-page share count, including if-converted shares. - The date and price of the raise. - The Q1 guidance in the August release.

Step 2: Gate

Read Action
Favorable Half position at 40.1–41.1 with the 37/30 spread, or a quarter position unhedged. Nothing above $42.
Ambiguous No pre-print position. Holders: HOLD up to half size and trim the excess into 44.4–46.
Unfavorable No position. Holders trim.

Step 3: Exit before the print if - hyperscalers cut 2027 capex, - SMCI issues a negative preannouncement, or - the stock has a daily close below 37.34.

Step 4: After the print

Q1 FY27 result Action
Gross margin ≥13% on ≥$11B revenue, positive operating cash flow, days ≤166 Add to full size
Gross margin 12.5–13%, positive operating cash flow, days below 166 Hold, no add
Gross margin below 12.5%, negative operating cash flow, or anything else Exit

Targets: - 47.84: trim a third. - $53–55: the value of the confirm branch. - 58.5: the 52-week high.

What proves me wrong: - The 10-K shows more than about $500M of one-off benefit in Q4, or guidance implies Q1 gross margin below about 11.5%. - Q1 gross margin comes in below 12.5%, or operating cash flow is negative. - Receivables-plus-inventory days rise back above 181. - Hyperscalers cut 2027 capex. - A daily close below 37.34.


Back to you, Bear: 1. Your section 4 formula gives about +14% a year from $41 on my odds, while your section 5 calls it zero. Which is it? And at $42.77, is a 1–5% premium on my weights a SELL, when the share count alone carries about ±5%? 2. My expected FY27 is your own cleaned second-half operating margin on revenue 8% above the Q4 run-rate. Which of those two is aggressive, given that no AI-era year averaged below its opening run-rate? 3. You said a favorable 10-K would move you to my 55%. I set 55% without that evidence. Why wouldn't the same evidence move me above 55%? And where is your fair value at 65%?

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: SMCI

Bull, I accept the facts you led with. Revenue grew 78%, the cash was rebuilt, and the daily chart is in an uptrend. My objection is to what you build on them. Your case rests on three things nobody here has verified: one quarter of margins, a share count, and cash conversion that has never lasted more than a quarter.

The short version: SMCI earned 53% of its FY26 net income in a single quarter, raised about $5.7B of outside equity in that same quarter, and has burned $7.9B of free cash flow over five years. You're asking us to pay for that one quarter as though it were the business.


1. The "21% haircut" disappears once you count the shares

Your headline valuation is 8x forward and 6.4x the Q4 run-rate. Both divide post-raise earnings by a pre-raise share count.

Q4's $1.68 EPS is a weighted-average figure: about $1,178M of net income over about 701M diluted shares. Equity jumped $6.9B that quarter, roughly $5.7B of it from outside. Book value per share implies about 928M shares at June 30. You used the 928M figure yourself for your worst-case P/S. Applied to earnings, it looks like this:

At $42.77 ~701M shares (Q4 weighted, pre-raise) ~928M shares (book-value implied)
Market cap $30.0B $39.7B
Q4 net income annualized, per share $6.72 $5.08
P/E on Q4 run-rate 6.4x 8.4x
Consensus $5.33 vs Q4 run-rate −21% +5%
Q1–Q3 FY26 net income run-rate, per share $2.00 $1.51
P/E on Q1–Q3 run-rate ~21x ~28x
P/S on FY26 revenue 0.77x 1.02x

The true count probably sits somewhere in between, and nobody has checked the 10-K cover page. But on the high count, consensus doesn't haircut Q4 at all. It requires SMCI to beat its best quarter ever, every quarter, for a year.

Even on your share count, $1.33 a quarter is 85% above the best of the seven quarters before Q4 ($0.72). You call Q3 at 14.9x the "bear case," yet Q3 was the strongest of the first three quarters. The honest bear case is the nine-month average, which puts the stock at 21–28x for a hardware assembler with negative free cash flow.

Your validation bar doesn't hold up either. My rough math holds Q4's opex (about $450M) and its operating-to-net conversion (about 79%) constant. At a 13% gross margin, $1.33 a quarter requires: - about $12.5B of quarterly revenue on the old share count, essentially the all-time record ($12.7B) every quarter, or - about $15.5B on the 928M count.

If SMCI hits 13% gross margin on Q4's $11.1B of revenue, EPS comes out around $1.12 on the old count and $0.85 on the new one. That would be an estimate cut, not a confirmation.

2. Margins have gone the wrong way as the company scaled

  • Gross margin fell every year: 18.0% in FY23, 13.8%, 11.1%, then 10.8% in FY26, while revenue grew 5.5x. Scale eroded margin.
  • The record revenue quarter, Q2 FY26 at $12.7B, had the worst margin, 6.3%. That is how this business works. The largest rack deals come from the buyers with the most bargaining power, and SMCI is reselling someone else's GPUs. More hyperscale-sized deals pull margins toward Q2's level, not Q4's.
  • Q4 gross profit rose 91% on only 8.6% more revenue. Q4 produced 46% of the year's gross profit on 28% of its revenue. Has anyone checked the 10-K for inventory-reserve releases or other one-time items? This came right after a quarter that ended with $22B of receivables and inventory. Until someone checks, 17.5% is an anomaly, not an inflection.
  • The opex leverage isn't as structural as you say. By my derivation, opex dollars rose every quarter of FY26: roughly $286M, $330M, $389M, then $448M. The full-year ratio looked good because Q2 revenue spiked. If revenue normalizes, the ratio goes back up.

3. Cash flow: you can't have the growth and the cash release together

Over five years SMCI reported $5.4B of net income, −$7.4B of operating cash flow, and +$15.5B of outside financing. That is the pattern, and it has held for five years.

  • The Q3 payables paydown is how the model works, not a one-off. Suppliers fund the big quarter, then the bill comes due. It will happen again on the next big deal.
  • Working capital is growing faster than revenue. Receivables and inventory went from 118 to 189 days of revenue. They rose 183% while revenue rose 78%.
  • Your $5B swing contradicts your own estimate. Consensus expects +63% EPS. At constant working-capital days, 50% revenue growth adds about $10B to receivables and inventory instead of releasing $5B. You can't model both.
  • Incremental returns are thin. Net working capital excluding cash rose about $8.3B in FY26 to produce about $1.2B of extra net income. That's roughly $7 of capital per $1 of new profit, or about a 14% return. With a 2.0 beta and a 5.28% 10-year yield, the cost of equity is in the mid-teens. So the growth mostly produces more shares, not more value per share.
  • Q4's +$747M is a single quarter. It converted only 63% of net income, and it arrived alongside a $5.7B raise. FY25 operating cash flow was positive too, and FY26 then burned $6.8B.

4. Shareholders haven't been paid for the growth

Outside financing came in large amounts three years running: $3.9B, $2.0B, then $9.5B. Over the past twelve months revenue grew 78% and EPS grew 94%, yet the stock is down 27% (58.68 → 42.77). That is the market pricing what actually reaches each share after dilution and cash burn.

"I'd rather they issue equity than turn down orders" only works if those orders earn more than the equity costs. Section 3 says they barely do.

5. The catalysts look weaker up close

  • Citi's $45 target is 5% above today's price and 8.4x consensus EPS. Citi isn't endorsing your re-rating to $53. It is endorsing the current multiple, and we don't know its rating.
  • The Cisco deal is a channel partnership. Cisco takes a cut, enterprise AI adoption is slow, and no terms were disclosed. Cisco's own stock rose 2% on the news, so the market saw Cisco as the winner.
  • The board change is a one-for-one swap. Krishnapura replaces the retiring Judy Lin, so independent oversight isn't expanding. The "Intel exec" detail comes from StockTwits. The 2017–19 filing delays, EY's 2024 resignation, and Trefis's "unsettled question" all still stand.
  • Hyperscaler capex is not SMCI revenue. Q1 FY26 revenue fell 15.5% year over year in the middle of the AI boom. SMCI's share of that spending is lumpy and contested by Dell and HPE.

6. Rates hurt SMCI, just not through the multiple

You're right that 8x isn't a high multiple. Rates reach this stock through three other channels: 1. Financing ~$20B of working capital, with roughly $9.3B of debt. The 10-year is up 72bp in three months, the Fed is hiking, and cuts are 96% priced out. 2. A beta of 2.01. When the crowded AI-hardware trade de-risks, as it did this week alongside Dell and HPE, SMCI falls hardest. 3. Customer financing. Many of SMCI's neocloud buyers fund their GPU fleets with debt.

On Polymarket, the "AI bubble bursts in 2026" contract resolves in 12 weeks and says nothing about 2027 capex, which is the question Zacks is actually asking. The 2027 contract sits at 18% on $19K of volume. Meanwhile VIX is at 15 heading into CPI, the FOMC, hyperscaler guidance, SMCI's own report and the midterms, all within four weeks. That reads as complacency to me.

7. Insiders haven't bought, even at $20

  • There have been no open-market buys in two years, including at $19.48 in March. If 8x forward is a bargain, $20 was a giveaway, and no insider took it.
  • The CEO sold about $7.7M on Sep 4, at $36.60–40. That is below today's price and two-thirds of the way through Q1 FY27, the quarter your whole thesis depends on. The sale may be under a 10b5-1 plan and is small relative to his stake. Still, the person with the best real-time view of Q1 margins sold rather than bought.

8. The chart: your trend is daily, and the higher timeframes point down

  • The longer timeframes are bearish. The monthly SuperTrend is down, with price 38.5% below its 69.53 stop. The weekly SuperTrend is down at 44.40, and the weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete. Higher timeframes outrank the daily.
  • Momentum is diverging. MACD peaked at 2.14, then 1.75, then 1.83 while price made higher highs. The histogram is +0.05, so one weak session away from a bearish cross. RSI has peaked flat around 64–65 and never reached 70.
  • Each push up has had less volume behind it. Up-day volume ran 62.5M, 49.3M, 44.5M, then 40.5M. Oct 8's −4.83% came on 38.7M, almost matching the last up day. OBV is your best point and I'll concede it, but it slipped from 2.253B to 2.214B in a single session.
  • Price was rejected at 45.77, just under the upper Bollinger band at 45.95. That is inside the 41–51 zone where heavy May–June buyers are waiting to get out at break-even.
  • "The TD-9 hasn't delivered" is premature. Your completion date rests on an unverified manual count. The session after your "higher close," the stock fell 4.83%.
  • Gap risk breaks your risk/reward. You show 2.5:1 from a $41 entry with a 37.34 stop. On June 10 this stock gapped from 40.64 to 29.27, starting inside your entry zone. A repeat turns your planned 3.7-point risk into an 11.5-point loss, which makes the trade about 0.85:1. Earnings are about four weeks away.

Answers to your three questions

Your question My answer
1. Why 8x on a forecast that already haircuts Q4 by 21%? The 21% uses a pre-raise share count. On the 928M count, consensus sits above the Q4 run-rate. On your own count, it's 85% above every other quarter on record. A low P/E on peak earnings is what cyclical hardware value traps look like, and even Citi pays only 8.4x.
2. How do you explain +$747M of operating cash flow after a $7.3B payables paydown? It was one quarter, converted 63% of net income, and arrived alongside a $5.7B raise. FY25 was positive too, and then FY26 burned $6.8B. Working-capital days rose from 118 to 189. If growth resumes, so does the drain.
3. Why are HPE and NetApp near highs while SMCI is 27% below its own? SMCI isn't a laggard. It's up 108% since March, and the "27% below" is measured against a year-old high. It carries a discount for governance, dilution and cash burn. When a crowded sector unwinds, the beta-2 name with the weakest track record falls fastest, as it did this week.

Verdict: SELL / AVOID (underweight into earnings)

  • No new longs before the Q1 FY27 print. It's a binary event, and the bar consensus has set is higher than the bull acknowledges.
  • Holders: trim or hedge into 44.4–46, where the weekly SuperTrend, the weekly TD-9 setup and the upper Bollinger band cluster.
  • Tactical bears:
  • Trigger: act only on a daily close below 40.13 with a confirmed MACD cross.
  • Targets: 37.3–37.7 (50-day average and daily SuperTrend), then 32.3–33.9 (200-day average and the unfilled August gap). That second zone is about 10x trailing EPS ($32.60), where the fundamentals and the chart agree.
  • Stop: a weekly close above 44.40.
  • Instruments: defined-risk puts or put spreads. The stock has also gapped up 19–25% three times this year.

What would change my mind: - Q1 gross margin of at least 15%, since 13% isn't enough per section 1, with the 10-K showing no one-time items in Q4. - A second straight quarter of positive operating cash flow, with receivables and inventory days falling. - A verified share count that leaves consensus EPS intact. - A weekly close above 44.40, then a daily close above 45.95 on more than 45M shares.

Back to you, Bull: 1. On the post-raise share count, what is Q4 EPS? Doesn't $5.33 then require beating the best quarter in company history every quarter? 2. Which is it: 63% EPS growth, or a $5B working-capital release? At 189 days you can't have both. 3. If 8x forward is a bargain, why did no insider buy a single share at $20? And why did the founder sell in the middle of the quarter that decides whether Q4 was real? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: SMCI (Round 2)

Bull, you conceded the share count and rebuilt the model honestly. I'll start with my own concessions, then show where the rebuilt case still breaks.

What I concede: - My rule that "the largest deals carry the lowest margins" doesn't survive Q4. I'm dropping it. My margin case doesn't depend on it (section 2). - Quarterly-annualized days are a better measure than my 189. I'll use your table. - On about $1.7B of net debt, the direct interest cost of higher rates is trivial. - Q4's +$747M came from operations, not from the raise. - Polymarket's 12-week horizon does match the trade window. - Your estimate of 860–870M shares is plausible. I'll run both counts.

Where the debate now stands. In your opening, SMCI was cheap at 8x consensus. Now it's cheap at 10–13x on scenarios that sit below consensus. That is a weaker claim. Take your middle scenario C. For the stock to stay at $42.77 on C, its multiple on the lower estimate has to rise from 8x to 10x. For it to reach your $50.8 target, the multiple has to reach about 12x. Your thesis now needs the market to reward a miss.


1. The valuation: at the street's multiple, today's price already assumes consensus

Below are your four scenarios plus my base case (E). I price each at two multiples. The first is Citi's 8.4x ($45 ÷ $5.33), the only published target we have. The second is the roughly 12x your $50.8 target implies.

Scenario EPS (928M–865M shares) vs consensus $5.33 Price at 8.4x Price at 12x
A: 10% GM, no growth $2.09–2.24 −58% to −61% $18–19 $25–27
E: my base case $2.55–2.73 −49% to −52% $21–23 $31–33
B: 13% GM, no growth $3.22–3.46 −35% to −40% $27–29 $39–42
C: 13.5% GM, +33% revenue $4.27–4.58 −14% to −20% $36–39 $51–55
D: consensus $5.32–5.71 0% to +7% $45–48 $64–69

What the table shows: - At Citi's multiple, $42.77 sits just below scenario D. You called D demanding. Even if consensus is fully delivered, the upside at the street's multiple is only 5–12%. - Your $50.8 target is scenario C at 11.1–11.9x. That asks for EPS to come in 14–20% below consensus while the stock re-rates 31–41% above Citi's multiple. - Scenario B isn't my case. It assumes 13% gross margin, which SMCI has reached in only 2 of the last 8 quarters, held for four straight quarters on near-record revenue. That is the bull case with the growth removed, not an estimate cut. - Your "full reversion" scenario A isn't full reversion. It uses 10% gross margin, but the seven quarters before Q4 averaged 9.4%.

Your table also leans bullish in two places: - No row has revenue falling. Revenue dropped 19% from Q2 to Q3 FY26. Q1 FY26 was down 15.5% year over year in the middle of the AI boom. For this company, a down year is not a tail scenario. - Holding opex at $2.0B assumes the trend flattens. Quarterly opex went from about $286M to $330M, $389M and then about $450M. At that pace FY27 opex is about $2.3–2.4B, which removes roughly $0.25–0.3B of net income from every row.

My base case E assumes: - revenue of $46B, about 3% above the Q4 run-rate; - gross margin of 11.5%, just above the Q2–Q4 blend of 11.0%; - opex of $2.3B and 79% conversion of operating income to net income.

That gives net income of about $2.36B and EPS of $2.55–2.73. The stock trades at 15.7–16.8x that today, and it implies roughly a 50% cut to consensus. At the 12x you're willing to pay, E is worth $31–33, which sits on the 200-day and unfilled-gap zone (32.3–33.9).

Why I won't pay 12x. - With a 5.28% 10-year yield and a 2.0 beta, the cost of equity is roughly 14–15%. - 12x is an 8.3% earnings yield. It is only fair if earnings grow about 6% a year indefinitely and convert fully to cash. - Over five years, SMCI's operating cash flow was −138% of net income (−$7.4B against +$5.4B). - The multiple fell from about 35x to 18x because the market priced that cash-conversion record. It should re-expand after conversion is proven, not before.

The asymmetry:

Outcome Price Move from $42.77
Consensus delivered, at Citi's multiple $45–48 +5% to +12%
My base case, at your 12x multiple $31–33 −23% to −28%

2. Margins: Q4 is the outlier, and the numbers show it

I'm not claiming Q2 is the real business. My claim is about the record across the last eight quarters:

Period Gross margin
Seven quarters before Q4 FY26, revenue-weighted 9.4%
Best of those seven 13.1% (Q1 FY25, on $5.9B of revenue)
Q2 FY26 6.3% (3.1 points below that average)
Q4 FY26 17.5% (8.1 points above that average)
Q2–Q4 FY26 blend 11.0%
  • Q4 is more than twice as far from the average as Q2. It is also 4.4 points above the next-best quarter in two years. That is what an outlier looks like.
  • The Q2–Q4 blend is your base too. Your 14.4x "right base" annualizes Q2–Q4 net income, which already embeds an 11.0% margin. Consensus sits 68–80% above that run-rate.
  • Your trigger for going to full size has been met once in eight quarters. Gross margin of at least 13% on at least $11B of revenue has happened only in Q4 FY26. You're adding size on an outcome with a 1-in-8 base rate.

One-time items. The 19 headlines date from Oct 1–8, about two months after the Q4 report, and the fundamentals feed has no footnotes. Neither source would show an inventory-reserve release, so their silence tells us nothing. One hypothesis to check in the 10-K: Q2's 6.3% and Q4's 17.5% could be two halves of one reserve cycle, taken in one quarter and released in the other. I can't prove it, and you can't rule it out. That is why the blend, not the peak, is the honest base.

Cisco and competition. - In the Cisco channel, Cisco sits between SMCI and the enterprise buyer. Whatever margin weaker buyers allow gets shared with Cisco. - No terms or volumes have been disclosed, so Cisco doesn't belong in FY27 margins yet. - Structurally, most of an AI rack's cost is accelerators bought from suppliers with pricing power. Dell and HPE compete for the same deals. SMCI is squeezed from both sides.


3. Cash and dilution

  • Your own days table runs 113 → 181 → 166. Q4 recovered 15 of the 68 days lost, about 22% of the way back.
  • Q4's positive cash flow came on 8.6% sequential growth. Scenarios C and D need 33–41% growth. At 166 days, $55B of revenue absorbs $4.8B of working capital (your number). For growth to fund itself, days must fall another 15–25 on top of the margin forecast. That's two forecasts stacked.
  • Net income has to double again. FY27 starts with 865–928M shares against FY26's 684M weighted average, 26–36% more.
  • Net income must grow that much just to hold EPS at $3.26.
  • Consensus of $5.33 needs $4.6–4.95B of net income, up 107–122%, after a +113% year.
  • Your incremental return depends on Q4.
  • On the Q2–Q4 run-rate it's 21%.
  • On the Q2–Q3 run-rate it's about 9%: ($1.77B − $1.05B) ÷ $8.26B. That is below the cost of equity.
  • Q2–Q3 ran at $45.9B of annualized revenue, the same scale as Q4. The gap between 9% and your 44% comes entirely from Q4's margin.
  • Positive operating cash flow hasn't stopped the financing before. FY25 produced +$1.66B of operating cash flow, and SMCI still raised $2.0B of outside financing. "The end of the dilution cycle" has no precedent in the five-year record.

4. Rates: conceded on interest cost, not on the multiple

I concede that the direct interest cost doesn't matter. But your case now requires the multiple to rise from 8.4x to 11–12x. That is hard to get with the 10-year at 5.28%, 78% odds of another hike, and rate cuts 96% priced out. Rates matter for SMCI now because your thesis depends on a re-rating.


5. Insiders, briefly

Your blackout explanation works for March. It doesn't work for September. By your own timeline: - the raise closed in late June; - Sep 4 fell before the quarter-end blackout, so the trading window was open.

The only discretionary insider trade in that window was the CEO selling $7.7M at $36.60–40, below today's price. I agree insider data is weak evidence. But in the only open window after the dilution, it pointed one way.


6. The chart and event risk

  • The line we both watch is close.
  • The 10 EMA is only 0.10 below price.
  • The MACD histogram is +0.05.
  • Friday needs +3.8% to close above 44.40.
  • Your Entry A buys the binary. The 50-day reaches about 40 roughly two weeks out, which is about two weeks before the print.
  • The worst gap wasn't the raise. On Mar 20 the stock fell 33% in a quarter when equity rose only about $100M beyond earnings. Whatever caused that drop, it wasn't dilution, so $7.5B of cash doesn't rule out a repeat.
  • VIX is not SMCI's implied volatility.
  • VIX at 15 measures the index. SMCI's own option pricing into a print, after five gaps of 19–33% since March, is a number neither of us has, and it won't be index-cheap.
  • The hedge cost comes straight off your 2.6:1.
  • A put spread below 37 stops paying at its lower strike.
  • The path to 50.8 runs through 44.40, 45.77, 45.95 and 47.84, and through the zone where June buyers are still underwater.

Answers to your three questions

Your question My answer
1. What FY27 revenue and margin justify SELL rather than hold? Anything below your scenario C. My base is about $46B at about 11.5% gross margin, or $2.55–2.73 EPS, roughly a 50% consensus cut. That is 16–17x today and worth $31–33 at your own 12x. C is a hold. Only D justifies buying at today's price.
2. Why is Q2 the real business and Q4 the anomaly? I'm not saying Q2 is. Seven quarters averaged 9.4% and never exceeded 13.1%; then Q4 printed 17.5%. Q4 sits 8 points from that average and Q2 sits 3. The base is the 11.0% Q2–Q4 blend, the same base behind your 14.4x.
3. If Q1 shows falling days and positive operating cash flow, do I change my view? Yes. That retires my cash-flow argument, and I'll say so. It doesn't retire the margin argument. The full matrix is below, and the bar is the one I set last round.

Verdict: SELL / AVOID into Q1 FY27

How the Q1 print changes my view:

Q1 FY27 outcome My stance
Gross margin ≥15%, positive OCF, days below 166, no Q4 one-offs in the 10-K, share count verified I'm wrong. Cover and move to BUY.
Gross margin 13–15% on ≥$11B revenue, positive OCF, days falling HOLD. The cash risk is retired, but consensus is still too high.
Gross margin below 13%, or negative OCF SELL confirmed. Target $31–34.

Plan: - No new longs before the print. - Holders: trim into 44.4–46, or on a close below the 10 EMA at 42.67. - Tactical bears: - Trigger: a daily close below 40.13 with a confirmed MACD cross. - Targets: 37.3–37.7, then 32.3–33.9. The second zone is about 12–13x my base-case EPS, the same multiple you assign to scenario B. - Stop: a weekly close above 44.40. - Instruments: defined-risk puts only. The stock has gapped up 19–25% three times this year. - What ends the tactical short before earnings: a weekly close above 44.40, followed by a daily close above 45.95 on more than 45M shares.


Back to you, Bull: 1. At Citi's 8.4x, today's price already needs roughly scenario D, which you call demanding. Why would a company that misses consensus by 14–20% earn a multiple 30–40% higher while the Fed is hiking? 2. Your 14.4x base and your 21% incremental return both depend on Q4. Without it, the incremental return is about 9%. What evidence, beyond "it hasn't been disproven," says 17.5% repeats? 3. FY25 produced $1.66B of positive operating cash flow, and SMCI still raised $2.0B. What makes this time the end of the dilution cycle? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: SMCI (Round 3)

Bull, that was your strongest round. The reserve-sizing table is real analysis, and you caught two errors of mine. I'll start with what I concede.

What I concede: - My asymmetry table mixed multiples. It priced consensus at 8.4x and my base case at 12x. Below, every row uses your 12x. - 8.4x is Citi's target divided by consensus, not Citi's own multiple. A forward multiple on a doubted estimate already contains the doubt. Cutting the estimate and then applying that multiple counts the doubt twice. - In my base case E, at constant days, SMCI doesn't need a forced raise from one year-end to the next. E is a SELL on earnings, not on dilution. - Under the shape you modeled, clean Q4 is about 13.7%. Your arithmetic is right. - Waiting for the print costs upside if Q1 is good. That cost is real, and I price it in section 5.

Where the debate stands. You wrote: "I'm not claiming a wide edge at $42.77." So the question is no longer whether SMCI is cheap. It's whether there's any edge at all. On your own table, at your own multiple, there isn't. The two inputs your table depends on most, opex and Q4's clean margin, both lean bullish.


1. Your own table says $42.77 is above fair value

You say $42.77 is scenario B. Your table values B at $40–42, so the price sits above B on both share counts. At 12x, $42.77 needs expected EPS of $3.56. That's above the top of your B range ($3.30–3.54).

So it comes down to how you weight your six rows. Using your EPS midpoints and your 12x:

Weighting F A E B C D Expected EPS Value at 12x vs $42.77
Equal ⅙ ⅙ ⅙ ⅙ ⅙ ⅙ $3.24 $38.9 −9%
Mine 10% 15% 30% 15% 20% 10% $3.22 $38.7 −10%
What $42.77 needs (roughly) 5% 10% 25% 20% 25% 15% $3.53 $42.4 −1%
  • Equal weights on your own scenarios give $39. Reaching the price means tilting toward the upside.
  • The tilt is large. C and D together need about 40% probability, against 15% for F and A. Both C and D require gross margin of at least 13.5% for a full year. SMCI did that in one of the last eight quarters, and in neither of the last two fiscal years.
  • Apply your growth logic in both directions. You asked why a 6% grower should get the same multiple as a 75% grower. It shouldn't. By the same logic, F, A and E don't deserve 12x either. Use 9x for F and A, 10x for E, 11x for B, 12x for C and a generous 14x for D. Equal weights then give about $37, or −13%.

That's before correcting opex.

2. At SMCI, opex doesn't move with revenue

You called my E inconsistent because "opex climbed through FY26 because revenue climbed 78%." The quarters don't support that mechanism:

FY26 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Revenue ($M) 5,018 12,682 10,243 11,120
Opex ($M, derived) ~286 ~330 ~389 ~456
Revenue, QoQ +153% −19% +9%
Opex, QoQ +15% +18% +17%
  • In Q3, revenue fell 19% and opex rose 18%. Opex climbed every quarter from Q1 to Q4, about 17% a quarter compounded, and ended 47% above Q4 FY25. It has its own trend.
  • Your 4.3% assumption gives B opex of $1.91B, about 5% above Q4's annualized $1.82B. That assumes opex growth nearly stops for a year after rising about 60% in three quarters.
  • My $2.3B assumed growth slows to 10% a quarter. Here is the range, including a midpoint of 5% a quarter:
Value at 12x Your opex (4.3% of revenue) ~$2.06B (5%/qtr) ~$2.33B (10%/qtr)
B $40–42 $38–41 $35–38
E $34–36 $33–35 $30–32

If opex grows more than a few percent next year, B, the scenario you say the price represents, is worth less than $42.77.

3. The 13.7% depends on one allocation; the 11.0% holds under any allocation

  • Reserve timing moves margin between quarters. It can't change the total. Every version of the reserve story leaves FY26 at 10.8% and Q2–Q4 at 11.0%. Your 13.7% requires one specific shape:
  • only Q2 took a charge;
  • all of it reversed in Q4;
  • Q1 and Q3 were clean;
  • nothing else unusual happened in Q4.
  • Your "rising series" includes an interpolated point. You set Q2's clean margin at 9.6% by defining it as the average of Q1 and Q3. A number defined by its neighbors can't show a trend. The actual series is 9.3% → 9.9% → 13.7%, and the last jump is the number in dispute.
  • Your cushion is about $80M. Clean Q4 at 13.7% sits 0.7 points above the 13% line, about $82M on $11.1B of revenue. Your trigger for being wrong is $500M of one-offs, and your own estimate already uses $418M. The whole margin case rests on that $82M gap.
  • The GAAP cap applies only to inventory write-downs. Q2's charge doesn't cap any of these:
  • vendor price-protection or rebate credits;
  • supplier settlements;
  • customer cancellation fees;
  • one unusually profitable deal.

Any one of them at 0.7% of a quarter's revenue puts clean Q4 below 13%. - "Q4's earnings came with cash" doesn't test this. The write-down was non-cash when it was taken. When written-down inventory sells, the cash received is the same as for any sale; only the reported margin is higher. A reversal lifts net income without lifting cash, and Q4 converted only 63% of net income into operating cash. Working-capital moves muddy that too, so I'm not claiming it as proof. Operating cash flow simply can't settle the question. - The reference class. You cite FY21–23 at 15–18%, but that was a pre-AI general-server business. Since AI rack systems took over, annual margin has gone 13.8% → 11.1% → 10.8%, falling every year. This isn't the quarterly deal-size rule I dropped. It's the annual record of the business you'd be buying. The auditor and filing problems mainly raised opex, not gross margin. If customers won discounts during that period, that's competitive pressure, and it can come back. - A gap we share. The FY26 10-K is already filed, so management's explanation of Q4's margin is public. Neither of us has read it. Your add trigger waits for the 10-Q to answer a question the 10-K may already answer. Anyone trading SMCI should read it first.

4. Year-end arithmetic would have missed FY26 too

You're right that E funds itself from one year-end to the next at constant days. FY26 looked fine on year-end arithmetic as well:

  • FY26 started with $5.2B of cash after a year of +$1.66B operating cash flow.
  • In Q2, current liabilities jumped to $15.4B as suppliers funded the record quarter. In Q3 they fell $7.3B.
  • Cash hit $1.29B in March. SMCI raised $3.86B that quarter and $5.57B the next.
  • The raises came at the low point inside the year. Year-end cash gave no warning.

Your own days table runs from 113 to 181 within five quarters. At E's revenue, that 68-day spread is about $8.5B of working capital, more than today's cash, and it comes from timing alone.

So where does dilution come from in E? One Q2-style quarter is enough, even in a flat year, and one of the last four quarters was exactly that. There's also the steady kind: diluted shares rose 9.6% in FY26 before the big raise was fully counted. And we don't know how much of the roughly $9.3B of debt is convertible. If any of it is, 928M shares isn't the ceiling.

Does dilution only arrive alongside good outcomes? FY26 was the good outcome: revenue up 78%, EPS up 94%, and $9.5B of financing. Over those twelve months the stock fell 27%. Growth that needs new equity has already been tried on this stock.

5. Today's price pays for a confirmation that hasn't arrived

You call $42.77 my HOLD scenario. My HOLD was a stance after the print delivers three things together: gross margin of 13% or more on at least $11B of revenue, positive operating cash flow, and falling days. That is a price for the outcome once it's confirmed. Buying now pays that price for every outcome still possible, including F, A and E.

On the cost of chasing:

Q1 outcome Buyer after the print Your starter bought at ~$41
Confirms (stock gaps ~+20% to ~$51) Still has D at $60–64 on your 12x, about +18–25%, with the evidence in hand Gains the gap
Misses (a June 10 repeat: 40.64 → 29.27) Never bought About −28% before the hedge

I'd rather pay 20% more for confirmed information than risk 28% on unconfirmed information.

Your hedged half-position is sound risk management. But risk management limits the size of a loss; it doesn't make a negative-expected-value bet positive. For example, a 37/30 put spread on a gap to $29 recovers about $7 of a $12 loss, before premium. Your 2.6:1 also describes the period before the print. You hold through the print, and a daily-close stop doesn't protect against a gap.

6. Your early warning won't fire on SMCI-specific risks

  • You'll exit if hyperscalers cut 2027 capex. But Q1 FY26 revenue fell 15.5% year over year in the middle of the AI boom. SMCI's downside comes from market share and margin, which hyperscaler guidance doesn't reveal.
  • The March 20 gap of −33% came with no macro warning.
  • Citi raised its target after Q1 closed, to $45. That's 5% above today's price and below your second and third targets. Whatever Citi knows about Q1, it didn't get to $50.

7. Rates and the tape, briefly

  • The +68% since July 21 includes the Q4 report. That beat is already in the price. The question now is whether a beta-2.0 hardware stock re-rates higher while the Fed is hiking.
  • This week shows the risk. On Oct 8, SMCI fell 4.83% alongside Dell and HPE, with the 10-year yield near a 24-year high.
  • Your Entry A fills into the event cluster. The 50-day reaches about 40 around Oct 21. That's after September CPI and just before the FOMC (16% odds of a hike), hyperscaler guidance, the print, and the midterms.
  • Today's weekly close decides the weekly trend. If it ends below 44.40, the weekly SuperTrend stays down, the TD-9 sell setup stands, and the MACD histogram is at +0.05.

Answers to your three questions

Your question My answer
1. What was the one-off, and why did it depress only Q2? I don't know what it was, and neither do you. That's why the 11.0% blend, which holds under any allocation, is the honest base. Reserves aren't the only possible one-off. Vendor credits, settlements or one rich deal aren't capped by Q2, and any of them only needs about $82M on top of your $418M. The 10-K is already public, so read it.
2. Why mix multiples, and why give a 6% grower the same multiple as a 75% grower? I concede the mixing. At your 12x across the board, equal weights on your six rows give $39. Using growth-adjusted multiples, as you argued for, gives about $37. The trailing 16.6–17.8x is circular: it's today's price over last year's EPS, and 53% of last year's net income came from the disputed quarter.
3. Where does dilution come from in E? Doesn't it only arrive with good outcomes? I concede that E funds itself year-end to year-end at constant days. FY26 also looked fine at year-end and still hit $1.29B of cash in March. One Q2-style quarter is enough, and one of the last four was. FY26 delivered growth plus dilution, and the stock fell 27%. E is a SELL on earnings anyway: $30–35 at 12x.

Verdict: SELL / AVOID into Q1 FY27

At your multiple, equal weights on your own scenarios put SMCI about 9% below today's price. Growth-adjusted multiples put it about 13% below. More realistic opex lowers both. Today's price is what you'd pay after the margin has been confirmed, and it hasn't been.

How the Q1 print changes my view:

Q1 FY27 outcome My stance
Gross margin ≥15%, positive operating cash flow, days below 166, no material Q4 one-offs I'm wrong. Move to BUY.
Gross margin 13–15% on ≥$11B, positive operating cash flow, days falling HOLD. The confirmation has arrived.
Gross margin below 13%, or negative operating cash flow SELL confirmed. Target $30–35 (E at 12x).

Plan: - Before acting either way, read the FY26 10-K's discussion of gross margin. - No new longs before the print. - Holders: trim into 44.4–46, or on a close below the 10 EMA at 42.67. - Tactical bears: - Trigger: a daily close below 40.13 with a confirmed MACD cross. - Targets: 37.3–37.7, then 32.3–33.9. The second zone is where E at 12x and the 200-day average/August gap overlap. - Stop: a weekly close above 44.40. - Instruments: defined-risk puts only.

What would change my mind before the print: - The 10-K attributes Q4's margin mainly to recurring mix, with no material one-time items. I'd raise my base margin toward 13% and move to HOLD. - A weekly close above 44.40, followed by a daily close above 45.95 on more than 45M shares. I'd step aside on the tactical short.


Back to you, Bull: 1. What probabilities do you put on your six scenarios, and do they produce expected EPS above $3.56? Equal weights give $3.24. 2. Opex rose 18% in Q3 while revenue fell 19%, and about 60% from Q1 to Q4. What supports opex growing only about 5% in FY27? 3. FY26 began with $5.2B of cash after a year of positive operating cash flow, and year-end arithmetic said no raise was needed. Cash hit $1.29B by March. Why should year-end arithmetic be trusted for FY27? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: SMCI (Round 4)

Bull, you answered all three of my questions with numbers, and two of those answers land. I'll take them. After that I'll show why your own numbers now put your entry at fair value rather than below it.

What I concede: - The raise's cash should be counted. I insisted on counting the new shares, so the money those shares paid in has to earn something too. I use your $0.14 a share in every row below. - I'm dropping my 10%-a-quarter opex path. You showed five quarters of flat opex on flat revenue, straight through the governance crisis. That is better evidence than my extrapolation, and +61% opex in a flat year has no precedent. Every number below uses your 4.3% of revenue. - My "68-day swing worth $8.5B" double-counted. The move from 113 to 166 days is already inside today's $20.2B. Going back to the 181-day peak costs about $1.9B at E's revenue. - Scenario E doesn't need a raise, even within the year. A spike the size of FY26's doesn't fit inside E. Raise risk belongs in C and D, where you've already deducted it. - Your revenue fact is right. None of the three AI-era years averaged below its opening run-rate.

Where the debate stands. You've said three things that, taken together, decide this: 1. In Round 2, you argued that a company growing EPS about 75% shouldn't get the same multiple as one growing about 6%. 2. In Round 3, you said that with my adjustments your value is "near $40, the bottom of my entry zone." 3. Also in Round 3, you said you won't buy above $41.

Use your own multiple logic as the base case instead of a sensitivity. On your own probability weights, fair value is then $40.7, the middle of your entry zone. On equal weights it's $38, and on mine $37. So your BUY has no margin of safety on your own numbers, and today's price is above fair value on all three sets of weights.


1. One valuation table, with every concession included

Every row uses your six scenarios, your Round 2 opex, your $0.14 of cash income, and your raise deduction (about $3B at roughly $50, in half of the C and D outcomes). The only thing that changes is the multiple.

The growth-adjusted schedule: 9x for F and A, 10x for E, 11x for B, 12x for C, 14x for D. - It's generous at the bottom. Under your own convention, 12x equals a 14.3% required return with about 6% perpetual growth. On that basis, 9x implies about 3% perpetual growth for a business whose earnings just fell 20–30%. - It's symmetric. The 14x lifts D to about $75, so the schedule raises your best case as well as lowering the weak ones.

Weights (F/A/E/B/C/D) Uniform 12x Growth-adjusted After raise deduction vs $42.77 vs your $41 entry
Mine (10/15/30/15/20/10) $40.3 $37.5 $36.9 −14% −10%
Equal $40.6 $38.8 $38.1 −11% −7%
Yours (7/13/25/15/25/15) $43.2 $41.5 $40.7 −5% −1%

What the table shows: - The 10 points of probability we're arguing over are worth about $4. Give all 10 to you, and the price still sits above fair value. - The adjustment is your own argument. You can't use "a 75% grower deserves more than a 6% grower" to defend C at 12x, then reject the same logic when it marks F, A and E below 12x.

Two items I'm leaving out, both of which would lower these numbers: - The diluted share count. The 928M figure is implied by book value per share, so it is a basic count. Diluted shares sit above basic. In Q3, diluted was about 671M against the roughly 647M vendor count we've both treated as pre-raise basic. That is a gap of about 24M, so the top of the range is nearer 950M. I haven't adjusted for it, but it belongs on the read-first list alongside the 10-K cover page. - Where the cash actually sits. Cash earns least in the scenarios you weight most. Your own table has working capital absorbing $3.4–4.8B of it in C and D. I've kept your flat $0.14 anyway.

2. Opex was a sideshow; operating margin is the real question

Whether costs land in cost of goods or in opex, the stock earns its operating margin. That's where the AI-era record is clearest:

Period Operating margin
FY24 / FY25 / FY26 8.1% / 5.7% / 7.1%
FY24–26, revenue-weighted 6.9%
Second half of FY26, clean on your reserve sizing 7.9%
Q4 FY26, clean on your reserve sizing 9.6%

Your scenarios imply these operating margins: F 4.9%, A 5.1%, E 7.2%, B 8.7%, C 9.2%, D 10.7%.

  • B, C and D each need a full year above every AI-era year.
  • No AI-era year has reached B's 8.7%.
  • Of the last eight quarters, only Q4 FY26 has.
  • Your weights put 55% on those three scenarios. Mine put 45%.
  • Your probability-weighted operating margin is 8.0%. That is roughly the best AI-era year treated as the expected outcome.
  • Mine is 7.6%, already above the 6.9% average.
  • Last round you said my weights imply 12.0% gross margin, above my own 11.0% base. You're right, and that is me being generous already. It's why I won't move another 10 points.
  • "Flattened," you say: −2.7 points of gross margin, then −0.3. It flattened at 10.8–11.1%. That plateau is scenario E, not B.
  • C's 13.5% gross margin is only "inside the last half-year's range" on reported numbers. Those include the disputed Q4. On your own clean 11.9%, C needs 1.6 more points for a full year.
  • Your margin case and opex case collide on enterprise sales. The route to higher gross margin through Cisco and smaller buyers is also the opex-heavy route. FY23's 18.0% gross margin came with 7.3% opex and a 10.7% operating margin. Gross margin can rise without operating margin following.

Your clean second half, annualized:

Step Value
Revenue $42.7B
Operating income at 7.9% $3.39B
Net income at your 79% conversion $2.68B
Plus cash income ~$2.81B
EPS on 865–928M shares $3.03–3.25
Value at 12x $36–39

This even uses that half's 3.96% opex ratio, below your 4.3%. It is your clean run-rate with no growth, at your uniform multiple. Getting to $42.77 needs growth on top of a margin above your own clean second half.

3. Your revenue base rate proves too much

  • Read literally, it gives about two-thirds odds of roughly +70%. Two of the three AI-era years averaged about 70% above their opening run-rate. From $44.5B, that's about $75B. Your top scenario is $55B, so you've discounted this base rate far more than the 10 points you're asking me to move. Three observations can't settle 40% versus 30%, and neither of us is treating them as if they can.
  • Revenue air pockets happen without an auditor crisis. Q1 FY26 is the clean test.
  • Filings had been current since February 2025.
  • Revenue still landed 13% below its opening run-rate and 15.5% below a year earlier, in the middle of the AI boom.
  • Whatever caused that, whether customer timing, product transitions or lost share, can happen again.
  • FY27 starts from a much higher base.
  • FY24 grew from a quarterly run-rate of about $2B, and FY26 from about $5.8B.
  • FY27 starts at $11.1B, right after a +93% quarter.
  • Another +70% year requires SMCI's share of AI-server spending to keep rising against Dell and HPE, which are bidding for the same racks.
  • I don't need to win this point. Section 1 gives you all 10 points, and you get $40.7.

4. SELL or underweight?

My rating has read "SELL / AVOID (underweight into earnings)" since Round 1. The short has always been conditional: a daily close below 40.13 with a confirmed MACD cross, using defined-risk puts only. So the real question is what a current holder should do at $42.77.

Using your own approximation, expected return is roughly 14.3% minus the premium to fair value:

Weights Premium at $42.77 Approx. 12-month expected return vs the ~14% hurdle
Yours 5% ~+9% −5 points
Equal 12% ~+2% −12 points
Mine 16% ~−2% −16 points
  • Even on your weights, the position falls short. A beta-2.0 position is expected to earn about 5 points less than its cost of capital, before a binary earnings print. That is a reason to sell the position, which is what an underweight rating means.
  • The timing matters too. Your own tree gives a 20–25% chance of the miss branch. That is a reason to act before the print rather than after.

5. Your probability tree, using your own multiple logic

Q1 FY27 branch Your value (12x) Growth-adjusted value Your odds My odds
Confirm: gross margin ≥13% $52–53 $53–55 55% 45%
Middle: gross margin 11.5–13% ~$37 ~$31 25% 30%
Miss: gross margin <11.5% $24–25 ~$18 20% 25%
Expected value (your odds / mine) $43.2 / $40.4 $41.5 / $37.5
After raise deduction (your odds / mine) $40.7 / $36.9
  • Expected value from your $41 entry: about −1% on your odds and −10% on mine, before the hedge premium.
  • The hedge doesn't create an edge.
  • On your own odds the bet has roughly zero expected value. The put spread then adds a certain cost to a zero-edge bet.
  • The unhedged quarter-size position keeps zero edge and takes full exposure to an overnight gap.
  • Waiting costs less than you suggest.
  • In the confirm branch, a buyer after the print at about $51 still earns about 4–8% to the $53–55 value, with the margin already confirmed.
  • In the other 45–55% of outcomes, waiting avoids $41 falling to $31, or to $18.
  • You're right that most of the confirm-branch gain sits in the gap. That's exactly why my stance in that branch is HOLD, not chase. The only way to get paid is to be right about the odds before the print, and on mine the expected value is negative.
  • Your middle-branch plan is inconsistent. It says "hold the starter, value $37–43." On your own growth logic, that branch is worth about $31, 24% below your entry. Holding there means holding a position worth less than you paid.

6. The chart

  • Today's weekly close against 44.40 still decides the weekly trend. If the close is below it, the weekly SuperTrend stays down and the weekly TD-9 sell setup stands.
  • We've both drawn the same line at 40.13.
  • If it holds, you buy at about $40–41, which section 1 puts at your own fair value.
  • If it breaks, my trigger fires and the next level is 37.3–37.7, below your fair value.
  • Your entry fills into the event cluster. The 50-day reaches about 40 around Oct 21. That is a week before the FOMC (16% hike odds) and hyperscaler guidance, and two weeks before the print.

Answers to your three questions

Your question My answer
1. Do I accept counting the cash? Is about 6% above fair value a SELL or an underweight? Yes, the cash counts, at your $0.14. Once your own multiple logic and raise deduction are applied, the premium at $42.77 is 5% on your weights, 12% on equal weights and 16% on mine. My rating has meant SELL / AVOID, i.e. underweight, since Round 1, and the short is conditional. On your weights a holder earns about 5 points below the cost of capital before a binary print. That's a sell for anyone who owns it.
2. What evidence supports +61% opex growth in a flat year? None. I've dropped it and adopted your opex. The question that remains is operating margin. AI-era years ran 8.1%, 5.7% and 7.1%, and your own clean second half ran 7.9%. B, C and D need a full year above every AI-era year, and your weights put 55% there.
3. Why put 70% on flat or down revenue? I don't need FY27 to look like FY25. Taken literally, your base rate implies about $75B of revenue, which neither of us models, so it can't settle 10 points. Q1 FY26 shows air pockets happen without a crisis. And with all 10 points given to you, fair value is $40.7, at your entry and below today's price.

Verdict: SELL / AVOID (underweight) into Q1 FY27

We now agree on most things: - The share count matters. - Q4 FY26 is not the base case. - The 10-K should be read before acting. - Nobody takes a full position before the print, and Q1 gross margin decides the next move. - Gap risk is large. - Scenario E funds itself.

What's left is 10 points of probability and whether to apply a multiple logic we've both endorsed. Every combination puts fair value below $42.77: about $37 on my weights, $38 on equal weights, and $41 on yours. On your own numbers, your entry has no cushion, and the print is four weeks away.

How the Q1 print changes my view:

Q1 FY27 outcome My stance
Gross margin ≥15%, positive operating cash flow, days below 166, no material Q4 one-offs I'm wrong. Move to BUY.
Gross margin 13–15% on ≥$11B of revenue, positive operating cash flow, days falling HOLD. Confirmation is priced in the gap.
Gross margin 11.5–13% SELL confirmed. Value $31–37 (scenario E at 10–12x).
Gross margin below 11.5%, or negative operating cash flow SELL confirmed. Value below $25.

Plan: - Before acting either way, read the following: - The FY26 10-K's discussion of Q4 gross margin. - The 10-K's EPS note, for dilutive securities. - The 10-K's cover-page share count. - The date and price of the raise. - The Q1 guidance in the August release. - No new longs before the print. - Holders: trim into 44.4–46, or on a close below the 10-day EMA at 42.67. - Tactical bears: - Trigger: a daily close below 40.13 with a confirmed MACD cross. - Targets: - 37.3–37.7 (50-day average and daily SuperTrend, near my weighted fair value); - then 35.4–35.6 (September swing low); - then 32.3–33.9 on a miss. - Stop: a weekly close above 44.40. - Instruments: defined-risk puts only.

What would change my mind before the print: - The 10-K attributes Q4's margin mainly to recurring product mix, or August guidance implies Q1 gross margin of 13% or more. Either would move my weights to yours, put fair value near $41, and make me a HOLD. - A weekly close above 44.40, followed by a daily close above 45.95 on more than 45M shares. I'd step aside on the tactical short.


Back to you, Bull: 1. The growth-adjusted multiple follows from your own Round 2 argument. On your weights, with your opex, your cash income and your raise deduction, it gives $40.7. Where is the margin of safety in buying at $40.1–41.1 ahead of a print, when this stock has gapped 19–33% five times since March? 2. Your weights imply an expected FY27 operating margin of 8.0%, about the best AI-era year, and your own clean second half ran 7.9%. What evidence, in the 10-K, the August guidance or anywhere else, justifies putting 55% on full-year operating margins above every AI-era year? 3. On your growth logic, your middle branch is worth about $31, 24% below your entry, yet your plan holds the starter there. Why hold a position that's worth less than you paid instead of exiting? Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: SMCI (Round 5)

Bull, you caught me treating zero alpha as zero return, and your gated plan is the most disciplined version of the long case so far. I'll concede what I owe. Then I'll do something I haven't done yet: adopt your weights, all of them. SMCI still comes out underweight, for a reason that has nothing to do with our probability argument.

What I concede: - Zero alpha, not zero return. My Round 4 section 5 was wrong to call a fair-value entry "zero expected value." At fair value a position earns its cost of capital. That is a HOLD-quality entry, not a losing one. - "Above every AI-era year" compared operating margins on different opex bases. - On gross margin, B (13.0%) and C (13.5%) sit between FY24's 13.8% and FY25–26's roughly 11%. - Only D clears every AI-era year. - Revenue +8% isn't aggressive. I'm done arguing those 10 points. - My 9x floor on F and A is harsh. Section 1 runs all three schedules, including your mean-reversion one. - Your middle-branch fix is sound. Exit below 12.5%, and hold 12.5–13% only with proof of cash conversion. - A favorable read plus a $40–41 entry is a legitimate trade. Section 3 has the numbers. The cushion is thin, not imaginary.

Where the debate stands. With your weights adopted, one input is left: the share count. In Round 2 you wrote: "This is my inference, not a verified figure, so I use your 928M everywhere below." Since then your values have moved to the midpoint of 865–928M. On 928M, your own numbers put fair value below $42.77 on every schedule either of us has proposed.


1. Your weights, on your Round 2 share count

Every cell uses your weights (7/13/25/15/25/15), your opex, your cash income and your raise deduction. Only the share count and the multiple schedule change.

Schedule ~897M midpoint (your recent figures) 928M (balance sheet; your Round 2 count) ~950M (diluted estimate)
Uniform 12x $42.4 $40.9 $40.0
Growth-adjusted (mine) $40.7 $39.2 $38.4
Mean-reversion (your 13/13/12/12/11/10) ~$40 ~$38.6 ~$37.8
Premium of $42.77 over fair value 1–7% 5–11% 7–13%
  • 928M is the only count tied to the balance sheet.
  • It is June 30 equity ($14.48B) divided by book value per share ($15.61).
  • 865M is a weighted-average inference that you yourself labelled unverified.
  • 928M is a basic count. Diluted shares can only be higher; about 950M adds Q3's roughly 24M basic-to-diluted gap. So the "±5%" share-count error you cited runs mostly one way: down.
  • On my own weights at 928M, fair value is $35.6–38.4, so the premium is 11–20%.

That answers your error-bar point. On your own weights, the gap is now wider than the spread between schedules. The share-count error that remains points in the same direction as the gap.

2. The premium isn't spread over a year; it's paid at the print

Your formula (14.3% minus the premium) treats the premium as fading over twelve months. Both our trees assume something different: the price jumps to its branch value at the print, about four weeks away. So the premium is realized in four weeks, and only about 1% of cost-of-capital accrues before then.

Here is your tree at 928M. Confirm values are net of your raise deduction.

Branch Your odds Value: 12x / growth-adjusted vs $42.77
Confirm (gross margin ≥13%) 55% ≈$49.8 / $51.7 +16% / +21%
Middle 25% ≈$35.5 / $29.6 −17% / −31%
Miss 20% ≈$23.7 / $17.8 −45% / −58%
Expected, four weeks out ≈$41.3 / $39.6 −3% / −7%
  • On your own odds, a holder at $42.77 expects to lose 3–7% over four weeks. In exchange, they take a 45% chance of a drawdown between 17% and 58%.
  • Your own plan doesn't buy at $42.77 under any read. Your rule is "nothing above $42," even after a favorable read. A price you won't pay with the best information you expect to get is a price at which to reduce.
  • This also applies to your ambiguous-read row, which says "HOLD up to half size." On your 55%, at 928M, that row holds a position priced 5–11% above your fair value into the print.

3. Your question 3: same evidence, same likelihood ratio, different priors

  • Yes, a favorable read should move you above 55%. You say it takes you to 65%.
  • In odds terms that is 1.22 rising to 1.86, a likelihood ratio of about 1.5.
  • Apply that same 1.5 to my 45% (odds of 0.82) and I land at about 55%. That is exactly the move I said I'd make. It isn't asymmetry; it's the same evidence applied to different priors.
  • Coherence works in both directions. Suppose a favorable and an unfavorable read are about equally likely, and an ambiguous read tells you nothing. Then an unfavorable read must take you to about 45% or lower, which you've already said. So 55% is the average of what the read can do, which makes it the right number for judging $42.77 today. Section 1 shows what it gives.
  • My fair value at 65%.
  • Getting there needs a likelihood ratio of about 2.3. That means August guidance that directly implies Q1 gross margin ≥13%. A clean narrative about Q4 isn't enough: gross margin moved 3.0, 3.6 and 7.6 points quarter to quarter in FY26, so Q4 being clean doesn't settle Q1.
  • At 65%, fair value is $42.3–43.2 on 928M and $41.3–42.2 on 950M.
  • That is within about 1% of today's price, so I'd be a HOLD at $42.77.
  • Your $40–41 entry would then carry about a 4–6% cushion from the middle of your zone. That's a legitimate trade, though thin for a binary with these branches.
  • What that implies. On the best read either of us expects, fair value lands on today's price. The market has had the 10-K and the August release since they were filed. The read can't give us an edge over the market; at best it confirms the price is fair.

4. Your question 2: neither input is aggressive, and neither decides anything now

  • I concede both inputs. Your cleaned second-half operating margin isn't aggressive, and neither is +8% revenue.
  • One footnote. The only base that takes no position on how the reserve was allocated across quarters is Q2–Q4, all at today's scale. It ran 11.0% gross margin. Your expected 12.3% and my 12.0% both sit above it. We've both been generous.
  • I've adopted your weights in section 1 anyway. The rating no longer turns on this question. It turns on the share count you committed to in Round 2.

5. What your exit list still can't see

  • The OpenAI report. We don't know what it says.
  • If it concerns OpenAI's compute commitments, the first SMCI buyers affected would be the debt-funded neoclouds.
  • SMCI's revenue is concentrated in a few hyperscaler and neocloud buyers, and the neoclouds borrow at a spread over a 5.28% 10-year yield.
  • Your exit signal, hyperscaler capex guidance, won't show this. A preannouncement may come too late.
  • The report belongs on the read list.
  • Macro dates. September CPI arrives mid-October, and October hike odds sit at 16%. Both land before your 50-day support reaches about $40 (around Oct 21).
  • The chart. Today's weekly close against 44.40 still decides the weekly trend. Price is 0.10 above the 10-day EMA.

Answers to your three questions

Your question My answer
1. Is it +14% a year or zero? Is a 1–5% premium a SELL inside ±5% share-count error? Zero alpha, conceded. But the 1–5% comes from a share count you labelled unverified. On your Round 2 count (928M), your weights give $38.6–40.9 on every schedule, a 5–11% premium. The count error now points down, since diluted ≥ basic. And the premium is realized at the print: about −3% to −7% over four weeks on your own odds.
2. Which input is aggressive? Neither. I concede both and have adopted your weights. Both our expected margins sit above the allocation-neutral 11.0% Q2–Q4 base, but the rating no longer depends on that.
3. Why wouldn't the evidence move you above 55%? Where is my value at 65%? It does move you, to 65%. The same likelihood ratio moves me from 45% to 55%. At 65%, my fair value is $42.3–43.2 on 928M, which is today's price. I'd be a HOLD, and your $40–41 entry would be a fair trade.

Verdict: SELL / AVOID (underweight) SMCI into Q1 FY27

I've given you your weights, your opex, your cash income, your raise deduction and your schedule. On the share count you used in Round 2, every cell is below $42.77. The best cell on the whole table, after a favorable read at 12x, is about 1% above today's price. There is no pre-print state of the world in which SMCI is cheap at $42.77.

How the read changes my view (stance at $42.77):

Read Stance
Guidance implies Q1 gross margin ≥13% HOLD. Your $40–41 gated entry is a legitimate trade.
10-K attributes Q4 mainly to recurring mix; guidance silent Underweight. I move to about 55%, with fair value about $39–41 on 928M.
Ambiguous Underweight
Unfavorable (more than ~$500M of one-offs, or guidance below ~11.5%) SELL. Target $30–35.

How the print changes my view: unchanged from Round 4. - Gross margin ≥15% with clean conversion: BUY. - Gross margin 13–15% with positive operating cash flow: HOLD. - Below 13%: SELL confirmed.

Plan: - Read first: - 10-K cover page and EPS note (basic and diluted counts, if-converted shares) - The Q4 gross-margin discussion - The date and price of the raise - August guidance - The OpenAI report - Citi's rating - No new longs before the print. - Holders: cut to underweight into 44.4–46, or on a close below 42.67. - Tactical bears: daily close below 40.13 with a confirmed MACD cross. - Targets: 37.3–37.7, then 35.4–35.6, then 32.3–33.9 on a miss. - Stop: weekly close above 44.40. - Defined-risk puts only.

What would change my mind before the print: - The 10-K shows diluted shares at or below about 870M. Your weights then give about $42.4, and I move to HOLD. - Guidance implies Q1 gross margin ≥13%. I move to HOLD. - A weekly close above 44.40, then a daily close above 45.95 on more than 45M shares. I step aside on the tactical short.


Back to you, Bull: 1. In Round 2 you used 928M "everywhere." On that count, your own weights put fair value at $38.6–40.9 on all three schedules. Is a 5–11% premium on your own numbers still a HOLD? 2. Both our trees reprice SMCI to its branch value at the print. On your odds at 928M, that's an expected −3% to −7% over four weeks, with branches of +16–21%, −17–31% and −45–58%. Why hold that rather than reduce it? 3. On a favorable read, your own fair value lands within about 1% of today's price, and the market has had that read since it was filed. In which pre-print state of the world is $42.77 cheap?

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: Short version: the debate converged, and at $42.77 the bear wins on the bull's own numbers. The margin is narrow but clear, so I'm going Underweight rather than Sell. The bull opened on strong reported facts. FY26 revenue rose 78% to $39.1B, net income rose 113%, cash went from $1.29B to $7.52B, Q4 gross margin hit 17.5%, and the stock traded at 8x forward EPS. The bear took apart the valuation framing early. Q4 EPS had been divided by a pre-raise share count. On the roughly 928M balance-sheet-implied count, $5.33 consensus is about Q4 repeated four times, not a 21% haircut, and the bull conceded it. The bear's outlier case on Q4 margin also held. The seven prior quarters averaged 9.4% and never topped 13.1%, and the allocation-neutral Q2-Q4 blend is 11.0%. Even the bull's best reserve sizing leaves clean Q4 at about 13.7%, only about $80M above the 13% line both sides treat as decisive. The five-year cash record kept the discount honest: -$7.4B of operating cash flow against +$5.4B of net income, plus $15.5B of outside financing. The bull won real points, and I credit them. Opex follows revenue scale with a lag (five quarters of flat opex on flat revenue), so the bear's 10%-a-quarter opex path is gone. The raise's cash earns about $0.14 a share. Scenario E funds itself even within the year. Revenue 8% above the Q4 run-rate isn't aggressive. And an entry at fair value earns zero alpha, not zero return. Where it ended up: the bear adopted the bull's weights, opex, cash income and raise deduction. On the 928M count the bull himself used in Round 2, fair value is $38.6-40.9 on all three multiple schedules, a 5-11% premium at $42.77. Only on the bull's unverified ~865M inference does fair value reach about $42.4. Because 928M is a basic count and diluted can only be higher, the share-count error skews down. Both probability trees reprice the stock at the print about four weeks out, so the premium is realized quickly: roughly -3% to -7% expected on the bull's own odds, with about a 45% chance of a 17-58% drawdown. Most telling, the bull withdrew the ungated starter and dropped the breakout entry. His plan buys nothing above $42 even after a favorable read and caps pre-print exposure at half size. A price neither side would pay with the best information they expect to get is a price to reduce. Why not Sell: a 5-11% gap is modest given how much hinges on documents neither side has read. A favorable read, such as guidance implying Q1 gross margin of 13% or more, lifts fair value to about $42-45, which is today's price. The balance sheet is no longer a funding risk in the base case, the stock has gapped up 19-25% three times this year, and even the bear's short is conditional. Why not Hold: at the balance-sheet share count, every cell of the bull's own table sits below the price. The downside branches are also much fatter than the upside ahead of a binary print, for a beta-2 stock heading into CPI, the FOMC, hyperscaler guidance and earnings. Missing information that could change the call: the FY26 10-K's explanation of Q4 gross margin and any one-time items, the verified basic and diluted share count including if-converted convertibles, the date and price of the raise, Q1 FY27 guidance from the August release, what the OpenAI report says, Citi's rating and EPS estimate, and SMCI's own implied volatility. None of these were in the debate, and several could move this to Hold.

Strategic Actions: 1) SIZE: Cut SMCI to about half of a standard allocation (35-50%) before the Q1 FY27 print. Use the low end if the document read in step 3 can't be finished before late October. No new longs at $42.77, and nothing bought above $42 in any scenario. 2) EXECUTE THE TRIM: Sell into strength at 44.40-46.00, where the weekly SuperTrend, the upper Bollinger band near 45.95 and the 45.77 rejection cluster. If price instead closes below the 10-day EMA (about 42.67), finish the trim on that close rather than waiting for a bounce. Today's (Oct 9) weekly close against 44.40 is the first check. 3) READ BEFORE ACTING FURTHER (not available to the research team): the FY26 10-K's discussion of Q4 gross margin and any one-time items in cost of sales; the cover-page share count and the EPS note (diluted and if-converted shares); the date and price of the raise; Q1 FY27 guidance in the August release; the OpenAI report; Citi's rating. 4) GATED PRE-PRINT RE-ENTRY: Only if the read is favorable. That means guidance implies Q1 gross margin of 13% or more, or verified diluted shares are at or below about 870M, and in either case Q4 one-offs are at or below about $500M. If so, rebuild to at most half of standard at 40.10-41.10, only while 40.13 holds on a closing basis and RSI stays at or above about 48. Hedge with a 37/30 put spread if it costs about $1.6-2.0 or less; otherwise cap at a quarter position unhedged. If the read is ambiguous, stay at the reduced size. If it is unfavorable (one-offs above about $500M, or guidance implying gross margin below about 11.5%), cut to a token position or zero. 5) HARD EXITS BEFORE THE PRINT: a daily close below 37.34; hyperscalers cutting 2027 capex in late-October guidance; any negative SMCI preannouncement. A daily stop won't catch an overnight gap (June 10 went from 40.64 to 29.27), so position size is the main risk control, not the stop. 6) AFTER THE PRINT: (a) Gross margin of 13% or more on revenue of $11B or more, positive operating cash flow, and receivables-plus-inventory days at or below 166: rebuild to a standard allocation, accepting a higher entry in exchange for confirmed information (confirm-branch value is about $50-55). (b) Gross margin of 15% or more with clean cash conversion and no material Q4 one-offs: upgrade to Overweight/Buy. © Gross margin of 12.5-13% with positive operating cash flow and falling days: hold at half, no add. (d) Gross margin below 12.5%, negative operating cash flow, or days back above 181: exit. 7) PRE-PRINT UPGRADE TO HOLD (stop trimming, but don't chase): verified diluted shares at or below about 870M; guidance implying Q1 gross margin of 13% or more; or a weekly close above 44.40 followed by a daily close above 45.95 on more than 45M shares. 8) OPTIONAL, ONLY FOR MANDATES THAT ALLOW SHORTS: small defined-risk puts or put spreads, triggered by a daily close below 40.13 with a confirmed bearish MACD cross. Targets are 37.3-37.7, then 35.4-35.6, then 32.3-33.9 on a miss. Stop on a weekly close above 44.40. No naked shorts, since the stock has gapped up 19-25% three times this year. 9) TARGETS FOR ANY RETAINED LONG: trim a third at 47.84, then 50.2-51.4 and 53-55, then the 58.5 52-week high.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The research plan is Underweight, which I execute as a partial Sell: trim SMCI, do not exit fully, because on the 928M balance-sheet share count fair value is $38.6-40.9, a 5-11% premium to $42.77, and the binary Q1 FY27 print about four weeks out carries roughly a 45% chance of a 17-58% drawdown. The price structure supports trimming here: the weekly SuperTrend is still DOWN with its stop at 44.40, the weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete, and price was rejected at 45.77 just under the upper Bollinger band at 45.95. MACD shows lower highs against higher price highs with the histogram at only +0.05, and Oct 8 fell 4.83% on heavier down-day volume. This is a trim rather than a full exit because the daily trend (golden cross, rising 200 SMA, daily SuperTrend up at 37.34, OBV at a new high) is intact, the stock has gapped up 19-25% three times this year, and the missing documents (10-K gross-margin detail, verified diluted share count, raise terms, Q1 guidance, the OpenAI report, Citi's rating) could move this to Hold.

Entry Price: 44.4

Stop Loss: 45.95

Position Sizing: Cut SMCI to 35-50% of a standard allocation before the Q1 FY27 print, using the low end if the 10-K and guidance read is not done by late October. Execution: sell into strength at 44.40-46.00. If instead price closes below the 10 EMA at about 42.67, finish the trim on that close rather than waiting for a bounce. Stop trimming (upgrade to Hold) only on a weekly close above 44.40 followed by a daily close above 45.95 on more than 45M shares. Exit the retained long on a daily close below 37.34. No new longs above 42. Re-entry is gated on a favorable document read, at no more than half size in the 40.10-41.10 zone. Size, not the stop, is the main risk control, because overnight gaps (40.64 to 29.27 on June 10) can jump any stop. Shorts are only for mandates that allow them: small defined-risk put spreads after a daily close below 40.13 with a confirmed bearish MACD cross.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: Let me open by reframing this plan. Trimming SMCI here is not a retreat. It is the most aggressive thing you can do with this stock right now without being reckless. It gives you two edges at once: you get paid to sell at resistance, and you keep enough exposure to catch the next big gap up. Anyone arguing for all-in or all-out gives up one of those edges.

Start with where the trader is selling. He is not dumping stock at 42.77 after a 4.83 percent down day. That would be selling the low of a flush. He is asking the market to pay him 3.8 percent higher, in the 44.40 to 46.00 zone. A lot of resistance stacks up in that band:

  • The weekly SuperTrend line is at 44.40.
  • Citi's new $45 price target sits in the middle of it, so we would be selling into the Street's own number.
  • The upper Bollinger band is at 45.95.
  • The October 7 rejection came at 45.77.
  • The June trapped-buyer zone runs from 41 to 51.

Underneath that, momentum is fading. MACD has made lower highs at 2.14, then 1.75, then 1.83 while price made higher highs, and the histogram is down to plus 0.05. Volume on each up day has shrunk from 62.5 million to 49.3, 44.5 and 40.5 million.

Now look at the round trip. Sell in the mid-44s to 46, then buy back half size in the 40.10 to 41.10 zone. The 50-day average is projected to rise to about 40 within roughly nine sessions, so support catches up with that zone. That round trip captures roughly 8 to 15 percent on the traded shares. In a stock with a daily range of about 5.4 percent, that is the high-reward trade. From 41, the pullback re-entry offers about 2.5 to 1 against the daily SuperTrend stop at 37.34 if price gets back to 50 or 51.

Keeping 35 to 50 percent is just as deliberate. This stock gapped up 24.5, 19.8 and 19.0 percent in single sessions this year. The fiscal Q4 numbers show what the business can earn:

  • Gross margin was about 17.5 percent, against 6 to 10 percent in the prior three quarters.
  • Operating margin was 13.4 percent.
  • EPS was 1.68, more than the first three quarters combined.

If Q1 FY27 holds around 13 percent gross margin, an 8x forward multiple looks far too low, even though the dilution question means that multiple needs re-checking. Q4 operating cash flow also turned positive at 747 million. If even part of the 20 billion in receivables and inventory turns into cash, free cash flow swings sharply positive, and the fundamentals report calls that a major re-rating trigger. On top of that, the Cisco AI Factory channel is new, and OBV hit a new high on October 7. Hyperscaler capex guidance arrives in late October, before SMCI's own print, and could re-rate the whole group early. A full exit means zero participation in the branch where none of the drawdown happens, which the trader puts at roughly 55 percent.

My conservative colleague will likely push for selling everything. He'll point to the minus 6.97 billion of free cash flow, the roughly 5.7 billion probable equity raise, insiders selling, a 10-year yield of 5.28 percent and a Fed that is hiking again. Those risks are real, but much of that discount is already visible in a valuation of about 0.7 times sales. The CEO's latest sale was at 36.60 to 40.00, below today's price, and insider selling has slowed to about 11 million in the last twelve months from about 49 million the year before. The macro picture is not a collapse story either: recession odds are 6 percent, and the odds of the AI bubble bursting in 2026 are 6 percent. This week's selloff hit the whole server group, not SMCI specifically.

The bigger rebuttal is the arithmetic, because size is what handles the gap risk. Take the worst case of a 58 percent drawdown:

  • At 35 percent of a standard allocation, the loss is about 20 percent of a standard position.
  • At 50 percent, it is about 29 percent.
  • At full size, it is 58 percent.

In the 17 percent case, the trimmed position loses only 6 to 8.5 percent of a standard position. That is survivable. A full position with a stop is not reliably survivable, because on June 10 the stock gapped from 40.64 to 29.27 straight through any stop. The retained piece also has a hard exit on a daily close below 37.34. There is also a technical argument against overreacting. The weekly TD-9 may have actually completed back around September 25, and the trend kept running through it. Exhaustion signals often fail in strong trends, and dumping everything on one of them is overreading it.

The neutral case will probably be: just hold, the daily trend is up, wait for the 10-K and guidance. But holding full size into a binary print is not neutral. The weekly trend is still down, the weekly sell setup is complete and the price was rejected at the upper band, so full size there is an unhedged bet. The plan already gives the neutral side its Hold, but only if the market earns it: a weekly close above 44.40, followed by a daily close above 45.95 on more than 45 million shares. The missing-documents point also cuts both ways. If the 10-K shows the Q4 margin jump came from reserve releases or one-time items, you want to be trimmed already. In SMCI, waiting for clarity usually means waiting for the gap, and you don't get to choose which direction it comes from.

Where would I lean harder? If the 10-K and guidance read is done and it confirms Q4 margins held up without one-offs, I'd hold at the 50 percent end and work the re-entry zone actively. If that read isn't done by late October, the 35 percent floor is correct, and I won't pretend otherwise.

I also want to be straight about what we don't know:

  • The share count conflicts at about 647 million versus 928 million.
  • The earnings date is not confirmed, only expected around early November.
  • We have the OpenAI headline but not what the report says.
  • Citi's rating isn't stated.

None of that argues for zero exposure. All of it argues against full exposure. Today is Friday, October 9, and today's weekly close against 44.40 is the first real test. A close above it starts the upgrade path. A failure there makes selling into any bounce in the 44.40 to 46.00 zone the obvious move.

Being bold doesn't mean maximum size. It means being positioned to profit from both the pullback and the gap up, and this plan does exactly that. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by conceding two points where you're both right, so we can spend the time on the argument that matters.

First, buying back half size on top of a 35 to 50 percent residual rebuilds the position the trim exists to shrink. Any round trip has to happen inside the cap. Second, I can't lean on the 8x forward multiple until the share count is settled. I'm dropping both.

What I won't accept is the number every sizing argument here is anchored to. Once you fix it, the case for keeping real exposure gets stronger.

Both of you are budgeting against a 58 percent drawdown. Think about how a holder actually takes that loss. It doesn't come in one gap. SMCI's worst single session this year was minus 33 percent in March, and June's was minus 28. A 58 percent loss from here means riding the stock to about 18, below the March low of 19.48. That only happens if you ignore the plan's own exit.

My conservative colleague says a close-based stop only protects against a slow slide. Exactly, and the slow slide is what turns a 28 percent gap into a 58 percent loss. Look at June. The stock gapped to 29.27 on June 10, then drifted to 25.50 by July 21, another 13 percent lower. Anyone who sold on the first close below the daily SuperTrend got out near the gap price and skipped the second leg. The stop can't prevent the first hit, but it does prevent the second. The second leg is what separates a bad quarter from a ruinous one.

So measure the tail as the worst gap this year plus the exit. At 33 percent, a 35 percent residual costs about 11.5 percent of a standard position. My conservative colleague already accepts 14.5 percent at his 25 percent default. By his own tolerance, 35 percent is less risky than what he's signed up for, and even 40 to 43 percent fits. The neutral's 20 percent tail budget, applied to a 33 percent gap, allows about 60 percent, so 50 fits with room to spare. Could the next gap be worse than this year's worst? Yes, and that's why I'd hedge the slice above 35.

That also changes the expected-value math. The conservative's 56 dollar break-even assumes the losing branch averages 37.5 percent. If the exit caps losses near the gap, the losing branch averages about 25 percent, between the 17 percent floor and the 33 percent worst case. Then the up branch needs only about 20 percent to break even. That matches the 19.0, 19.8 and 24.5 percent gaps this stock printed this year, and the upside isn't capped at one gap.

On fair value, the trader's range sits 5 to 11 percent below today's price. In this stock that's one or two days of normal movement. It argues for selling at 44.40 to 46, which is roughly 9 to 19 percent above fair value, and the plan does exactly that. It doesn't make the residual dead money.

Now the claim that one unverified quarter carries the bull case. It isn't one quarter. Operating margin went 3.6, 3.7, 6.1, then 13.4 percent through FY26, three straight quarterly improvements. Gross margin rose 6.3 to 9.9 to 17.5 over the back half. Operating expenses fell to 3.7 percent of revenue from 5.4, which comes from scale, and no reserve release produces that. Could the 10-K show a one-off in Q4 gross margin? Yes, and that's why we read it. But "three years of decline reversed in one quarter" ignores the trend inside the year.

On share count, take his worst case and the stock still isn't expensive. On 928 million shares, market cap is about 39.7 billion. Add roughly 9.3 billion of debt, subtract 7.5 billion of cash, and enterprise value is about 41.4 billion. Annualize Q4's roughly 1.49 billion of operating income and that's about 7 times. On his rebased consensus it's about 11 times forward earnings for a company that grew revenue 78 percent.

And 928 is no more verified than 647. A 5.7 billion raise priced between 30 and 45 adds something like 125 to 190 million shares to a pre-raise base in the mid-600 millions. That lands nearer 800 to 875 million. Read the cover page, but don't make the most dilutive count the base case.

On rates, he says the threat is the cost of carrying working capital, so let's size it. Suppose all 9.3 billion of debt repriced by the full 72 basis point rise in the 10-year. That's about 67 million a year, roughly 1 percent of annualized Q4 operating income. The real rate risk is multiple compression on a stock with a beta of 2. That's why we're trimming, but it isn't an earnings threat or a reason to go to 25.

On catalysts, fair enough: Cisco isn't in the Q1 numbers. But SMCI trades on its guidance, and that's where the Cisco channel and hyperscaler capex will show up. As for the OpenAI scare, Polymarket's 2026 AI-bubble odds fell this week to 6 percent, down nearly 2 points. Recession odds also fell 2 points to 6. The market read it as a shakeout, not a structural break.

HPE is up 40 percent in a month and NetApp 147 percent in six; that's where the crowding is. SMCI is 27 percent below its 52-week high and lagging. That answers the neutral's point about the wider book. I agree AI hardware should count as one bet. But if the group needs cutting, cut the names that already ran, not the laggard at about one times sales on the worst share count.

On the stop, the conservative wants a full exit on a close below 40.13. That's about 1.1 ATR away in a stock that moves 5.4 percent a day. It sits inside the 40.10 to 41.08 zone the technical report calls the best risk-reward buy area. That zone held from September 29 through October 1, and the 50-day average is projected to reach about 40 within roughly nine sessions. Dumping the whole residual there means selling where the technical work says to buy. The neutral's two-step stop is right:

  • Cut half on a close below 40.13 with a confirmed bearish MACD cross.
  • Exit the rest on a close below 37.34.

He is right, though, that the bottom of my re-entry zone at 40.10 sat below that trigger. I've raised the floor to 40.25.

On execution, the neutral's deadline makes selling half on today's close unnecessary. From anywhere between 42.67 and 44.40, the sell zone is less than one ATR away, and the stock touched 45.77 two days ago. With limits at 44.40 to 46 and a deadline a few sessions out, the preannouncement window is short. SMCI's preannouncements have also gone both ways. Keep the 10 EMA rule, so a close below 42.67 finishes the trim on that close. Otherwise, work the zone and sell whatever hasn't filled at market the session before CPI. That captures the 3.8 to 7.5 percent premium the resistance zone offers instead of giving it away at the low of a flush.

On hedging, I disagree with the neutral's collar. Calls at 50 to 51 cap the hedged slice at about 17 to 19 percent above today. That's at or below every upside gap this year, so it sells the very branch we're keeping shares for. Use a put spread instead, such as buying a 40 put and selling a 30 put, which covers the range the June gap fell through. The upside stays open. Check SMCI's actual chain first, since pre-earnings premium will be rich. That richness also makes the conservative's swap from stock to calls expensive. Pay for the tail; don't sell the upside.

On the breakout, I accept that it pauses selling and doesn't rebuild size before the print. A confirmed breakout means:

  • a weekly close above 44.40,
  • then a daily close above 45.95 on more than 45 million shares.

That means the weekly TD-9 failed, which the technical report reads as a continuation signal with targets at 47.84 and 50.2 to 51.4. If you're sitting at 50 percent when that happens, stay there with the put spread on the slice above 35. Don't sell into a confirmed breakout just to hit a number.

Here's where I land:

  • Floor: 35 percent, not 25, because a 33 percent gap on 35 percent costs less than the conservative's own accepted tail.
  • Drop to 25: only if the 10-K shows Q4 was flattered by one-off items. An unfinished read doesn't justify the cut, because it doesn't change the gap risk.
  • Go to 50: if the 10-K is clean and the Q1 guidance supports gross margin near 13 percent, with a put spread on the slice above 35.
  • Round trip with a clean read: sell down to 35 at 44.40 to 46, buy back to 50 at 40.25 to 41.10, and cancel on any close below 40.13.
  • Round trip without a clean read: sell to 25 and buy back to 35.
  • Stops: the two-step stop above.
  • Deadline: finish the trim the session before CPI.

Today's weekly close decides the next step. Above 44.40, the weekly trend flips to match the daily. Below it, we sell the bounce. Either way the plan gets us paid at resistance and keeps us positioned for the gap. The conservative's version shrinks a loss that only happens if you ignore your own stop. It pays for that with the upside this stock has delivered three times this year. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start by giving ground where the last round earned it, because what's left is what decides the size.

The neutral is right that 33 percent was the wrong tail. It's the worst of only five big moves, and it leaves out March's follow-through from 20.53 to 19.48. A bad print with financing attached could beat it, so I'll size against his 40 percent stress.

The conservative is right about Q4. Operating expenses went from about 3.8 to 4.1 percent of revenue, so the whole operating margin jump came through gross margin. My 7 times EV to operating income annualized the very quarter in dispute. He's also right that a close below 40.13 with a confirmed MACD cross is the report's own trend-failure trigger, which is why I took the two-step stop rather than arguing it away.

The neutral caught a hole in my list. A read that turns up one-offs means no buyback, full stop.

I'll also take the split on today's close. A limit above the market isn't money in hand, and with the weekly TD-9 complete and the MACD histogram at plus 0.05, the near-term lean is down. And a breakout above the cap moves the limits up to 47.84 and then 50.20 to 51.40. It doesn't stop the selling.

Here's why those concessions still land at 35 rather than 25, with a hedged route to 50.

Start with the honest tail. At 40 percent, a 35 percent residual costs 14 percent of a standard position. My conservative colleague told us he's comfortable with 14.5, because that's what his 25 percent costs under the 58 percent case he was using. Run his own budget against the corrected tail and it allows about 36 percent. His reply is that 35 carries 40 percent more of whatever tail you pick. True, and 25 carries infinitely more than zero. A ratio doesn't tell you whether a position fits a budget. He set the budget, the neutral corrected the tail, and 35 fits.

That leaves edge. The conservative's case for 25 rests on the residual being zero or negative expected value, so look at what it leans on.

First, the trader's fair value of 38.60 to 40.90, below today's price. That range was built on 928 million shares. In his last turn he met me halfway at 800 to 875. Rescale it and the trader's fair value becomes roughly 41 to 47, which brackets 42.77. The neutral says stop leaning on valuation because no multiple can be pinned within a factor of two. Fine, but that cuts both ways. You can't throw out 0.7 times sales for the bull case and keep a 928-share fair value for the bear case.

Second, he says the up branch has to average about 51.30, the top of the June zone. Look at what the stock actually did around prints. If the neutral's dates verify, the last two earnings reactions were plus 24.5 percent on May 6 and plus 19 percent on August 12. After May 6, the stock ran from 34.66 to 50.17 by the June 2 close, another 45 percent in four weeks. After August 12, it went from 37.61 to 44.94 by October 7. Fifty-one isn't a fantasy number; it's where the stock got the last time a print surprised.

Yes, it gave that back on June 10. But that came between prints, and that's the neutral's point: the big down gaps came between prints, and the print-day gaps were up. The trader's 45 percent is a judgment call that the last two prints argue against. I'm not claiming a big edge. I'm saying the evidence doesn't support calling it zero. A close-based stop cuts off the second leg down and leaves the follow-through up open. That's positive skew, and positive skew argues for sitting at the ceiling, not the floor.

On Q4, I conceded the operating expense line. But the conservative stops at the income statement, and the balance sheet says something the margin line can't. Receivables, inventory and other non-cash current assets went from 20.28 billion to 20.21 billion in Q4 while revenue rose 8.6 percent. On annualized quarterly revenue, that's about 181 days in Q3 falling to about 166 in Q4. The 189 days he keeps quoting divides by full-year revenue, which includes the weak 5 billion Q1. Operating cash flow also turned positive at 747 million in the same quarter.

A reserve release puts profit on the income statement without bringing in any cash. This quarter came with cash and a working-capital pile that stopped growing. That doesn't prove the margin, but it's evidence. The size of the question helps us too. At Q3's 9.9 percent margin, Q4 gross profit would have been about 1.1 billion instead of about 1.95. A one-off big enough to explain 850 million can't hide in a footnote, so the read this weekend will either find it or it won't.

The neutral also took apart the idea of a bad print arriving with a new raise. The company holds 7.5 billion of cash, has a 3.87 current ratio and raised equity in the June quarter. That risk is a stress input, which is why I accepted the 40 percent tail. It isn't a reason to go below the size that tail allows.

Now the burden of proof. I accept it: no clean read, no 35. But look at how it plays out in practice. The read only decides the last 10 points of the position. Whether the target is 25 or 35, the first half of the reduction is the same trade on today's close. The last chunk sits on limits in the 44.40 to 46 zone for the next few sessions. So schedule the read to finish before those last 10 points fill.

Here's how the read sets the target. A clean read means the 10-K cover page, the inventory reserve note, the audit opinion and the material weakness section all check out, and the August guide supports gross margin near 13 percent. If it's clean, cancel the bottom 10 points of limits and stop at 35. If it isn't done by the session before CPI, sell to 25 at market, as the conservative wants. If today closes below 42.67, finish the trim to 35 on the close and let the read decide the last 10 by Monday.

What I won't do is sell to 25 on Monday and buy back to 35 on Wednesday after a clean read, paying the spread twice in a stock that moves 5.4 percent a day. His mechanism also leaves you stuck at 25 in a breakout. The neutral fixed that, and I agree: if you're already at 25 when the read clears, buy back to 35 on either the pullback to 40.25 to 41.10 or a confirmed breakout.

The real remaining fight is the slice from 35 to 50. The conservative says don't own it, and if protection is expensive, skip it. I accept the neutral's three conditions: a clean read, guidance supporting about 13 percent, and a net cost under about 2 dollars, with that cap set before anyone opens the chain.

The conservative is assuming the third condition fails, and the arithmetic says it probably won't, because rich implied volatility makes the short call rich too. I ran a rough Black-Scholes at the neutral's own 80 to 100 percent implied, about six weeks out. The 40/30 put spread runs about 2.70 to 3.30. The 55 call brings in about 1.30 to 2.20. Net, that's roughly 1.10 to 1.40. Skew will make the puts dearer than a flat-volatility model says, so check the actual quotes. But the 2 dollar cap is a real test, not a formality designed to fail.

Now grade the hedged slice on the neutral's 40 percent stress. The stock lands near 25.66. The spread pays 10, and with about 1.40 of net premium the slice loses roughly 20 percent of itself. On a 15-point slice, that's about 3 percent of a standard position, and about 2 percent in a 33 percent gap. Add it to the core and the whole position at 50 costs about 17 percent of a standard position in the stress case. That's inside the neutral's 20 percent budget.

On the other side, a 20 percent print gap earns the slice about 2.5 percent of a standard position. A run to 55 earns almost 4. The call caps only the slice, never the core 35, and 55 sits above where this year's biggest one-day gain would take us. That isn't hedging badly. It's a defined-risk add that's only allowed once the information comes back clean.

On the hyperscaler capex checkpoint, one-way is fine as a risk filter, but define it before the numbers come out. A "capex cut" should mean aggregate 2027 guidance from Microsoft, Alphabet, Meta and Amazon coming in lower. One of the four shaving a number while the others raise shouldn't count. Otherwise a rounding change at one company drops us to 25 in a quarter when the group is spending more on exactly what SMCI sells. And someone should read the OpenAI report before then, since it's the one piece of this week's news that speaks to SMCI's customers.

On the book, I accept the neutral's rule. Until SMCI is at its cap, it goes first, because it has the nearest binary event.

One fix on the post-print rebuild. The neutral wants receivables and inventory days falling from 189 back toward 118. The direction is right, but the level isn't. That 118 was FY25, on little more than half today's revenue and before rack-scale deals of this size. If we wait for 118, we'll be rebuilding after the re-rating, not into it. Make it two straight quarters of falling days on annualized quarterly revenue, starting from the roughly 166 that Q4 already shows. Pair that with the margin, cash flow and share-count conditions.

So I support the trader's Sell. Split today's execution as the neutral laid out, with the deadline the session before CPI. Read the 10-K this weekend. A clean read with guidance near 13 percent means stopping at 35, because the honest tail fits the conservative's own budget at that size. Anything short of clean means 25 and no buyback. The slice to 50 is allowed only when all three conditions hold, using the 40/30 spread and the 55 call, and it comes off on a genuine aggregate capex cut. The two-step stop applies to whatever we hold, and a breakout moves the limits up.

We're selling most of a standard position at resistance, which is the right call. What we keep is a sized, stress-tested and partly hedged bet on an event whose last two outcomes, if the dates check out, were gaps up, and the cap holds whether we're right or wrong. Cutting to 25 after a clean read doesn't make us safer in any way the budget cares about. It just gives up upside that the conservative's own risk limit says we can afford to keep. Aggressive Analyst: We've converged on almost everything, so I'll spend this turn on what's still open. I'll start by giving up the part of my plan that deserved to lose.

The short 30 put goes. My conservative colleague's parity point is right. Stock plus my 40/30 put spread plus a short 55 call is a 40/55 call spread with a short 30 put, and this stock has traded below 30 twice this year. I'll take the neutral's 38/55 collar instead, and it costs me nothing. I reran the flat-volatility model we've all been using: 42.77 spot, November 20 expiry, 80 to 100 percent implied. The 38/55 collar nets about 1.03 to 1.08. My spread netted about 1.08 to 1.43. So the collar costs the same or less and leaves no open tail. Its worst case on the slice is about 4.77 points plus premium, roughly 2 percent of a standard position, whether the drop is 33, 40 or 58 percent.

I won't follow my conservative colleague to the 40 strike. His own numbers put the 40/55 collar at 1.85 to 2.00 before skew, against a 2 dollar cap. These puts will carry skew after a 33 percent and a 28 percent down gap this year. That isn't a condition. It's a veto with a price tag on it.

Look at what the 40 strike actually buys over the 38. Maximum loss on the slice drops from about 2.05 percent of a standard position to about 1.64. That's 0.4 percent of a standard position at the very bottom of the distribution. It's the same kind of fraction of a percent he dismissed when my short put saved 0.15 to 0.3. He can't call one fraction trivial and the other decisive.

So the rule is simple. Fix the 2 dollar cap before anyone opens the chain, quote the 38/55 with skew included, and confirm the print lands before expiry. If the collar clears the cap, we own the slice. If it doesn't, we don't.

The slice is worth more than "tolerable," and here is the payoff on the 15 points:

  • 40 percent stress: it costs about 2 percent of a standard position.
  • Flat into November 20: it costs the premium, about 0.4 percent.
  • A 20 percent print gap: it makes about 2.6 percent.
  • A run to 55: it makes about 3.9 percent.

The whole position at 50 then costs about 16 percent of a standard position in the 40 percent stress: 14 from the core and 2 from the slice. That's inside the 20 percent budget the neutral set. My conservative colleague's objection was variance without edge. The collar answers it, because the slice's added variance is capped on both sides. It also protects every session from the day we add it, not just print day. You've both stressed that the down gaps came between prints, and the collar covers those too.

Now the edge question, which the neutral wants to retire. Unconditionally, I agree it's a coin flip. But nobody here is sizing unconditionally. Every step above 25 is gated on the read, and the read measures what this stock's print reactions have actually tracked.

My conservative colleague is right that two up-gaps is a sample of two. So don't count gaps; look at what each print reported. The November 2025 print reported revenue down 15.5 percent at a 9.3 percent gross margin. The February print reported a 6.3 percent margin. Both landed inside the slide from 58 to 31. The May print reported margin recovering to 9.9 percent, and the stock gapped up 24.5 percent. The August print reported 17.5 percent, and it gapped up 19 percent.

Whichever way you count it, direction followed margin. A read that confirms margin power puts us in the regime where prints went up. Gating size on information is not the same as betting on a coin.

His seasonality point doesn't hold either. September quarters show no pattern. The September 2024 quarter grew 180 percent at a 13.1 percent gross margin. The September 2025 quarter fell 15.5 percent at 9.3. One weak September is not a calendar effect.

On what counts as clean, I'll take the neutral's number and my conservative colleague's conditions together, written down tonight:

  • Adjusted Q4 gross margin of about 13 percent or better after stripping anything the 10-K attributes to reserve releases, sales of written-down inventory or one-time pricing.
  • An unqualified audit opinion.
  • Any material weakness remediated.
  • Guidance-implied margin derived on the cover-page share count.

Here is why I expect the read to pass, though the filing decides. Q4 gross profit was about 1.95 billion on 11.12 billion of revenue. To fall below 13 percent, more than about 500 million of that has to be one-off, roughly 60 percent of the jump from Q3.

Now take his sell-through theory at its maximum. Treat the entire Q2 margin dip as an inventory write-down, measured against the quarters on either side. That's 380 to 460 million. Assume every dollar of it came back in Q4. Adjusted Q4 margin is still about 13.4 to 14.1 percent. To fail, you'd need write-downs bigger than the whole Q2 dip, all released into one quarter.

That's possible, which is why we read the filing. A swing that size would also have to appear in the MD&A and the inventory note. The inventory reserve movements are the line that settles his theory, so read those first.

I can also save us one of the neutral's checks. Q4 operating cash flow of 747 million, minus 28 million of capex, plus 5.57 billion of financing, accounts for all but about 60 million of the 6.23 billion rise in cash. The raise sits in cash, so the 20.2 billion isn't inflated by parked proceeds. Still split receivables from inventory. Falling inventory with rising receivables is what a sell-through story looks like. Falling receivables means customers are paying.

On a big win arriving with a raise attached, the balance sheet shows the sequence, and it isn't a print-day event. In Q2, receivables and inventory rose about 13.6 billion while current liabilities rose about 13.1 billion. Suppliers funded about 96 percent of that build, and Q2 operating cash flow was only minus 23 million. The cash need came in Q3, when about 7.27 billion of payables were paid down. Equity came in Q4.

So the order is win, then supplier credit, then paydown, then raise, spread over three quarters. Today's 7.52 billion of cash covers a full Q3-sized paydown. If November brings a huge win, the dilution is a spring 2027 problem, not a gap inside our four-week window.

His June round trip is the best argument against my skew claim, and it has a fix that doesn't involve shrinking the position. On June 2 the stock closed at 50.17, after a high of 51.40. It closed at 46.90 on June 4 and 40.64 on June 9, then gapped to 29.27 on June 10.

Suppose a holder had trailed a close-based stop three ATR under the high. With ATR near today's 2.3, that puts the stop around 44.40. That stop was breached on a close no later than June 9. The worst possible fill was 40.64, one session before the gap.

So I'm adding a post-print rule. If the print gaps up, trail the core's stop to the higher of the daily SuperTrend and three ATR under the post-print closing high. The follow-through stays open, and a June-style giveback gets cut off on the slide before the gap. The round trip he described happened to a holder with a static stop.

On the capex trigger, I'll take most of the neutral's version:

  • Any of the four hyperscalers lowers current-year capex guidance or says next year will be flat or down.
  • A large customer named in the 10-K cuts or delays orders.
  • A lab cuts, delays or fails to finance compute it had committed to.

I'd change one clause. "Two or more point to slower AI-infrastructure growth" still fires on adjectives. Growth slowing from a record base is already in every model. Zacks is running headlines asking whether SMCI can sustain its AI capex momentum into 2027, so that debate is priced. Make the clause "two or more revise AI or data-center spending below what they previously guided." A one-way filter should be easy to trip on news. It shouldn't trip on what's already priced.

On the rebuild, I accept the neutral's staging: one qualifying quarter takes us to about two-thirds, and a second takes us to full size. But the dollars-only test fails the bull case. Picture a quarter where revenue rises 15 percent, the working-capital pile rises 5 percent and operating cash flow is positive. That's a great quarter, and his test rejects it.

His Q2 counterexample is already screened out by the cash-flow condition, because Q2 operating cash flow was minus 23 million. So let working capital pass on either measure, dollars falling or the pile growing slower than revenue. Require positive operating cash flow, gross margin around 13 percent and a confirmed share count. That same cash-flow gate also makes my conservative colleague's under-150-days line unnecessary.

On today's execution, I accept the rule. If we close below 42.67 without a read, we finish the trim to 25 on the close. If the read clears, we buy back to 35 on limits at 40.25 to 41.10, and buy whatever hasn't filled at market the session before CPI. After a bearish close, those limits are more likely to fill below today's price, which suits me. Confirm the CPI date today. If it lands early next week, the read is this weekend's job.

So I support the trader's Sell, finalized this way:

  1. Default to 25.
  2. Move to 35 on a read that passes definitions written down tonight.
  3. Allow the slice to 50 only through a 38/55 collar under 2 dollars at real quotes, with no short puts.
  4. Use the two-step stop before the print and a trailing stop after an up-gap.
  5. Use a capex trigger that fires on revisions, not adjectives.
  6. Rebuild in stages, gated on cash flow.
  7. Apply the CPI deadline to buying as well as selling.

A purely cautious plan stops at 35 and calls that prudence. Ours adds a slice that risks about 2 percent of a standard position to make 2.6 to 4 percent, exists only after the information comes back clean, and has no tail below 38. That's how you outrun the market here: decide everything before the print, and only add when the risk is capped. Aggressive Analyst: We're at the point where homework moves money and arguing doesn't. So I'll go quickly through what I accept, then spend my time on four places where the current draft gives away upside it doesn't need to. Then one change that could settle most of the weekend debate by this afternoon.

Here's what I accept without relitigating. Stops execute on the price at the closing-auction cutoff, not the next open. I accept the 18 percent cap on the post-print trail. June's ATR was probably wider than today's, and my three-ATR rule might not have fired. At 18 percent under the 50.17 closing high, the stop sits at 41.14, and the June 9 close at 40.64 takes you out one session before the gap. I accept the dollar version of the payables test. "The print" means the first of a preannouncement or the report, and a preannouncement starts the trail but can't satisfy the rebuild gate.

I accept the requote rule on both legs: put no more than about 11 percent below spot, call at least about 28 percent above. The neutral's call-side fix protects exactly the branch I care about. Kept, never bought. After the print, the slice either folds into the first rebuild stage or gets sold that day with its collar closed in the same order.

On the capex trigger I take the neutral's wording: "pause" or "digest" about the company's own buildout, or a 10 percent customer cutting or delaying orders. Drop "optimizing" and "pacing," which hyperscalers use routinely and which would sell us out on the wrong sentence. If that trigger fires, the slice goes first. The slice was admitted on information, and that trigger is information.

Now the four places.

First, my conservative colleague's closing line, that the extra size "only pays if this stock beats a record quarter." Run his own arithmetic one step further. His clean-read case is 13 percent gross margin on flat revenue of 11.1 billion, about 780 million of net income a quarter. Annualize it and put it on the neutral's midpoint of about 840 million shares, and that's roughly 3.71 a share. At 42.77, that's about 11.5 times earnings for a business assumed to grow zero.

On enterprise value, 35.9 billion of market cap plus 9.3 of debt minus 7.5 of cash gives about 37.7 billion. Against roughly 3.95 billion of annualized operating income, that's about 9.5 times. On Q4's run rate the stock would be about 6.4 times. So the price isn't capitalizing 17.5 percent. It already discounts most of the step-down he's worried about. The bar isn't the record quarter. It's a guided margin plus any revenue growth on top.

He also handed us the best number in this debate without noticing. He said last September's quarter was the year's weakest: 5.0 billion, down 15.5 percent. That's Q1 FY27's comparison. Flat sequential revenue of 11.1 billion prints as roughly plus 120 percent year over year, after three straight quarters of plus 93 to plus 123. That isn't the setup for a margin-shock reaction.

Then there's August. If the August guide implied about 13 percent, the only world where we hold 35 at all, and if August 12 was the print, then the market heard "17.5, then 13" and gapped the stock up 19 percent. That reaction is the market's verdict on the step-down he's calling a shock.

The neutral is right that the read isn't alpha, since everyone can read the 10-K. It's a permission to carry size inside the budget. Once the slice's worst case is about 2 percent of a standard position, zero edge doesn't disqualify it. It describes a cheap call spread.

I'll take the neutral's consensus-versus-guide check, with one fix, or it will fire on accounting rather than disagreement. Compare revenue and net income in dollars, not EPS. Suppose the Street built its numbers on the old 684 million count and the guide uses the post-raise count. Then the same 900 million of net income reads as 1.32 a share against 1.07. The Street looks 23 percent above the guide when nobody disagrees about the business. If the Street's dollars sit above the top of the guided range, the slice is off.

Second, the tiers. I accept the top and bottom tiers. The middle one, "vague favorable mix," blocks the slice for the wrong reason. 10-Ks almost never quantify mix, which is why the neutral defined clean by subtraction. Strip what the filing attributes to reserve releases, sales of written-down inventory and one-time pricing, and see what's left. The reserve rollforward quantifies the release line however the MD&A words the rest.

The threshold is simple. Q4 gross profit was about 1.95 billion, and 13 percent of 11.12 billion is about 1.45. So the one-offs have to exceed about 500 million to fail. If the rollforward plus disclosed one-time items come in under that, the attribution is quantified, whatever adjective the MD&A uses. That's tier one. Tier two should mean the rollforward is missing or ambiguous but the guide implies 13 or better, which earns 35 but not the slice. Tier three stays as written. That also settles his five-quarter reserve-build theory. However long the build ran, the release shows up on one line, and the 500 million threshold makes that line decisive.

Third, expiry. The conservative is right that SMCI has a late-filing history and nobody has confirmed the print date. His fix is a conditional roll on November 20. The better fix is to open December from the start. On the same flat 90 percent model we've all used, priced from Monday, the November 38/55 collar nets about 1.05: the put about 2.65, the call about 1.60. The December 18 collar nets about 1.00: the put about 3.95, the call about 2.95. The longer call pays for the longer put.

On flat volatility, December costs no more. It removes the roll risk, the late-filing risk and the risk of waking up on November 23 holding naked shares, all at once. Term structure and skew will move the real quotes. So the rule is to quote both and take December if it clears the 2 dollar cap. Take November only if December doesn't clear and the print date is confirmed before November 20. The post-print rule closes the slice anyway, so the longer call never caps us past the event.

Fourth, the one where the current draft costs upside and adds risk at the same time. The neutral wants the slice to go first on the trend stop. At 50 you hold 35 unhedged and 15 collared, and a close below 40.13 with the MACD cross fires. His version closes the slice and sells 10 of the core, leaving 25 unhedged. Mine sells half the unhedged core and keeps the collar, leaving 17.5 unhedged plus 15 collared.

Stress both from 40.13. A 40 percent gap costs his version 10 percent of a standard position. Mine costs 7 on the core plus about 0.8 on the slice, which can only fall 2.13 points to its 38 floor, so 7.8 in total. A 20 percent gap up makes his version 5 and mine 6.5, because 48 is still well under the 55 call. Mine has less tail and more upside at the same time.

The reason is that stops exist to cut downside, and the downside lives in the unhedged shares. At 40.13 the collared slice has the best risk-reward in the book: about 2 points to its floor and about 15 to its cap. Dumping it first sells the most convex part of the position to keep the most exposed part.

The same logic applies to the second step. Below 37.34, sell the unhedged rest. The slice is already at its floor with almost nothing left to lose before expiry, so selling it doesn't reduce risk. It just sells the call spread back. Let the post-print rule close it. Information triggers take the slice first because it was admitted on information. Price triggers take unhedged shares first because that's where the price risk is.

On financing and the June gap, I'll take the neutral's ruling that it's already inside the 40 percent stress and shouldn't be counted twice. Suppose the 8-K confirms his hypothesis, about 195 million shares placed near 29. Then the market absorbed them and has carried the stock about 47 percent above the offering price, through a golden cross, to a new OBV high on October 7. That's absorption, not overhang.

With 7.5 billion freshly raised, another raise attached to this particular print is unlikely. His Q3-repeat scenario needs a Q2-style build funded by suppliers first. That would show up in the Q1 balance sheet in the same release, so it's part of the print outcome we're already stressing.

Now the change that matters most today. Everyone is treating the read as weekend homework. Do it now. It's Friday the 9th, and the 10-K, the raise 8-K and the August release are all public. Items two through eight on the neutral's list are a few hours of reading, and the definitions are essentially written in this thread already. Write them down in the first ten minutes. If the read is done before the 3:50 cutoff, today's close executes against the read's target, not the default.

Here's why that matters. In the middle branch we sell about half the reduction today and land near 62, so the slice survives into Monday anyway. The bearish-close branch is the only one where the timing of the read decides whether we can ever get back above 35. A close below 42.67 forces us to 25 only because the read isn't done.

With a tier-one read and a December collar quoted under the cap, that bearish close finishes the trim to 50 with the slice collared. On tier two, it finishes at 35. The alternative is selling to 25 and buying back against a deadline that may be Tuesday. If CPI lands on Wednesday the 14th, the session before it is Tuesday the 13th, two sessions away. And under kept-never-bought, every share we sell below 35 today is a share we can never carry back above it. Racing the read to the auction is the cheapest upside we have.

Today's weekly close against 44.40 still matters. A close above it flips the weekly SuperTrend to match the daily, and we work the reduction in the zone. On a confirmed breakout, the limits move up to 47.84 and then 50.20 to 51.40. A close below it means we split as agreed.

So I support the Sell, and here's the version I'd sign.

Default to 25 only if the read isn't done, and read it today so the result sets the target at the close. Thirty-five on tier two. Up to 50 on tier one, with consensus inside the guide measured in dollars, through a 38/55 collar under 2 dollars. December is preferred, with both requote rules, and the slice is kept, never bought. The capex trigger takes the slice first. The trend stop takes unhedged shares first and lets the collar do its job. Execute at the auction cutoff. After an up-print, trail at the highest of the daily SuperTrend, three ATR and 18 percent below the post-print closing high. Rebuild on falling working-capital dollars and real cash.

My conservative colleague says what we've removed is the size that only pays if this stock beats a record quarter. The numbers say otherwise. The market has already priced in most of the step-down from that record, the comparison quarter is the easiest in the dataset, and the extra size we're keeping has a floor two points below the trend stop. That isn't reckless. It's getting paid at resistance while keeping the part of the position best shaped for the kind of move this stock has made three times this year.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start where my aggressive colleague and I agree. SMCI should be smaller before the Q1 FY27 print, and I'm not going to argue for zero out of reflex. My problem is that his version of the plan suits a stock that trades in tidy ranges, and SMCI moves in gaps. Once you take that seriously, several parts of the plan carry more risk than the word "trim" suggests. Two of them could quietly put us back near full size right before the event we're trimming to avoid.

Start with the trader's own numbers. The plan puts roughly a 45 percent chance on a 17 to 58 percent drawdown. Even at the shallow end, that's an expected loss of nearly 8 percent on whatever we keep. To break even, the other 55 percent of outcomes has to average a gain of about 14 percent. At the middle of the drawdown range, the up branch needs to average about 31 percent, or roughly $56 a share. That's above the whole June trapped-buyer zone and 11 dollars above Citi's new target. It's also more than this year's biggest one-day gap would deliver: 24.5 percent from 42.77 gets you to about 53. The trader also puts fair value at 38.60 to 40.90, below today's price. So by the plan's own math, the retained shares have negative expected value. That doesn't mean we should own none. It means the residual should be as small as the upside case requires, not as large as we can survive.

He says 0.7 times sales already prices in much of the risk. That figure comes from a $27.7 billion market cap that likely uses the pre-raise count of about 647 million shares. The trader's fair value uses the balance-sheet count of about 928 million. On that count, the market cap is near $39.7 billion and the stock trades at roughly 1.0 times sales.

The 8x forward multiple shifts too. Suppose the $5.33 consensus was built on the old diluted count of about 684 million. Spread across 928 million shares, it's about $3.93, a forward multiple near 11. If margins slip back to the Q3 FY26 pace, annualized Q3 profit over 928 million shares is about $2.08, or roughly 20 times run-rate earnings. We can't pin the share count within 40 percent, so we don't know if this stock is cheap. We shouldn't size it as if we do.

The bull case also rests on one quarter that nobody has checked against the 10-K. Gross margin went from 18.0 percent in FY23 to 13.8, then 11.1, then 10.8 in FY26. Q2 FY26 hit record revenue at 6.3 percent margin, which points to large, low-margin deals. Q4's derived 17.5 percent reverses three years of decline in a single quarter.

He'd move to the 50 percent end if the 10-K shows Q4 was clean. But a clean 10-K tells you about Q4, not Q1. Q2 already showed that deal mix can crush margins in the same quarter revenue peaks. A clean document read doesn't earn 50 percent. Thirty-five should be the ceiling, not the floor.

On cash flow, one quarter of plus 747 million followed a quarter of minus 6.6 billion. Receivables and inventory sit at $20.2 billion, about 189 days of revenue versus 118 a year earlier. Over five years, free cash flow was minus 7.9 billion against 15.5 billion raised, including 3.9, 2.0 and 9.5 billion of financing in the last three fiscal years.

That pattern makes another raise more likely than that $20 billion suddenly turning into cash. Rates make it worse. The Fed appears to have hiked in September, the market gives 78 percent odds of another hike and 96 percent odds of no cuts, and the 10-year is up 72 basis points in three months to 5.28. Recession odds and bubble odds aren't the threat here. The threat is the cost of carrying that working capital and the dilution that funds it.

His catalysts also don't touch the event we're exposed to. Q1 FY27 closed on September 30, so the Cisco channel announced in October can't be in those numbers. Hyperscaler capex guidance is about future spending, not SMCI's Q1 margin, and the OpenAI report has already soured the AI trade.

Timing matters too. The Q1 numbers already exist, and SMCI has a history of preannouncing. The binary event isn't safely four weeks away; it could land any morning. Add mid-October CPI after August's 0.4 percent print, the FOMC on October 28 to 29 with 16 percent hike odds, a VIX of 15 that looks complacent, and a beta of 2. "It was sector-wide" doesn't reassure me. HPE is up 40 percent in a month and NetApp 147 percent in six, so the group is crowded and SMCI is its highest-beta name.

That's why I disagree on execution. The sell zone needs a 3.8 percent bounce through a level that rejected price two days ago. Waiting for 44.40 means holding full size through a window where a preannouncement can hit. The plan's 10 EMA fallback is 10 cents below the last close, so it will probably trigger anyway. If today's weekly close is below 44.40, do at least half the trim on that close or Monday's open, and leave the rest on limit orders in the 44.40 to 46.00 zone.

There's also a gap in the plan. The zone where we sell overlaps the breakout that upgrades us to Hold, so the plan has to say which rule wins. I say the pre-print cap wins. A breakout can pause further selling, but it shouldn't undo cuts or raise size before the print. A weekly SuperTrend flip tells us nothing about Q1 gross margin.

The re-entry plan worries me most. He wants to buy back half size at 40.10 to 41.10. The June 10 gap he cites started from 40.64, inside that exact zone; that's where the stock sat the night before it lost 28 percent. The bottom of the zone, 40.10, is also below the plan's own bearish trigger at 40.13.

And half size on top of a 35 to 50 percent residual puts us at 85 to 100 percent of a standard position in late October, right before the print. That undoes the trim. There should be no re-entry before the print. Afterward, we can buy back with the margin and cash flow numbers in hand, even at a worse price. Paying up later is the cost of not carrying the gap risk now.

On stops, he can't have it both ways. He says gaps jump stops, then counts a close below 37.34 as a hard exit. That exit only protects against a slow slide, and it's already 12.7 percent below today. Below it, the next support is the 200-day average and the unfilled August gap at 32.26 to 33.94, another 9 to 14 percent down. Before the print, I'd exit the residual on a daily close below 40.13 rather than ride it to 37.34. At that point, the daily trend, the only reason to hold shares at all, has started to fail.

On the TD-9, his September 25 completion is a manual estimate the tool didn't verify. Even if he's right, that week closed at 43.26 and we're now at 42.77. The stock ran 3.9 percent further, then gave it all back in one session, so the signal hasn't failed. On insiders, the CEO sold at 36.60 to 40.00, roughly 6 to 14 percent below today's price. There have been no insider buys in two years, and slower selling isn't buying.

The neutral analyst will probably point to the golden cross, the rising daily trend and the new OBV high, and say hold and wait. But the daily trend describes the path into the print, not the print. The monthly SuperTrend is still down at 69.53. OBV's high came on shrinking up-day volume, and October 8's 38.7 million down-day nearly matched the prior up-day. Holding full size into a binary print, with fair value below the price, is the riskiest option anyone has put on the table.

His best point is that a full exit gives up a 20 percent gap up. Fair, but stock isn't the only way to own that upside. Where mandates allow, a small call position or call spread captures the gap with the loss capped at the premium. Puts or a collar can protect the residual shares. The trader's put-spread idea works better as a hedge on the remaining long than as a standalone short. Check SMCI's own option prices first: a VIX of 15 says broad protection is cheap, but SMCI's premium before earnings may not be.

So I support the Sell, with these changes:

  • Default the residual to 25 percent of a standard allocation, unhedged. Allow 35 percent only after a clean document read or with a hedge, and drop the 50 percent option entirely before the print.
  • Do at least half the trim on a weekly close below 44.40.
  • Let a breakout pause the selling, but not reverse it.
  • No re-entry before the print.
  • Exit the residual on a daily close below 40.13.

At 25 percent, the 58 percent tail costs about 14.5 percent of a standard position, half of what the 50 percent end would cost, and the 17 percent case costs about 4. That still keeps us in the upside. It just stops us from paying for it with losses we can't get back. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I'm taking from both of you, so we can spend our time on the parts that decide the size.

The neutral analyst is right that my execution plan had no deadline. A sell order without one ignores my own warning about preannouncements, so I'll take the deadline. He's also right that a single daily close near 40 is ordinary noise when the ATR is 2.32. I'll take the two-step stop: cut half on a close below 40.13 with a confirmed bearish MACD cross, and sell the rest below 37.34. My aggressive colleague is right that the stop matters for the second leg. Anyone who sold the June 10 close at 29.27 avoided the drift to 25.50.

But look at what he did with that point. He applied his best-case tail, a 33 percent gap, to his 35 percent residual and got 11.5 percent. Then he compared that with my 25 percent residual under the trader's 58 percent case. Those are two different assumptions. Use the same one for both. Under a 33 percent gap, 25 percent costs about 8.3 percent of a standard position and 35 costs 11.6. Under the 58 percent case, 25 costs 14.5 and 35 costs 20.3. Whichever tail you believe, 35 carries 40 percent more of it than 25.

I also don't accept that this year's worst day bounds the next one. That 33 percent is the largest of five big moves in five months, and treating the maximum of five observations as your worst case is how risk models get blindsided. This company's auditor resigned in October 2024, and it was delinquent on filings from 2017 to 2019. It has raised money three years running. In this same data it fell from 58.68 to 19.48 in under six months, about 67 percent. A stop handles drift. It does nothing about a bad print that arrives with an equity raise attached, and SMCI's financing history makes that a real combination, not a thought experiment.

His framework also proves too much. Apply the neutral's 20 percent budget to a 33 percent gap and you could carry 60 percent into the print. A rule that lets you hold nearly two-thirds of the position into the very event the trader is cutting for is calibrated wrong.

Now the expected value. He says the losing branch averages 25 percent, so the up branch only needs about 20 percent to break even. Twenty percent from 42.77 is about 51.30, which is the very top of the June trapped-buyer zone. So even on his friendlier numbers, the average good outcome has to clear Citi's 45 target, the upper band at 45.95, 47.84 and the whole band of June buyers sitting on losses. And the trader's 55 percent branch means the drawdown doesn't happen. It doesn't mean the stock gaps up 20 percent. That branch includes flat and modest outcomes, so the 19 to 25 percent gaps are its right tail, not its average.

The neutral analyst calls this a coin flip and says that if I really believed it was negative, I'd go below 25. That's a fair challenge, so here's my answer. I keep 25 because the mandate is a trim, not an exit, and because the gap-up branch is real optionality worth a small premium. The residual is that premium. But if it really is a coin flip, in a stock with a beta of 2 and five moves of 19 to 33 percent in five months, then every point of size beyond that option adds variance without adding expected return. A zero-edge bet made bigger is just a bigger swing. His own coin-flip framing argues for the smallest residual that keeps you in the game, not the middle one.

On margins, my aggressive colleague says Q4 is a trend, not one quarter, and that falling operating expenses show a scale effect no reserve release could produce. Check the quarters:

Q3 gross margin was 9.9 percent and operating margin 6.1, so operating expenses were about 3.8 percent of revenue. Q4 gross margin was 17.5 and operating margin 13.4, so operating expenses were about 4.1 percent.

Operating expenses rose as a share of revenue in Q4. The entire jump in operating margin came from gross margin: 91 percent more gross profit on 8.6 percent more revenue. That's exactly the line where an inventory reserve release or one-time pricing would show up. The scale story explains the full-year operating expense ratio, which fell because revenue nearly doubled in Q2 and Q3. It doesn't explain Q4. And his gross margin trend of 6.3 to 9.9 to 17.5 starts from the year's worst quarter. Q1 was 9.3, so Q3 at 9.9 just got back to where the year began.

That feeds straight into valuation. His 7 times EV to operating income annualizes Q4, which is the quarter in question. On FY26's actual operating income of about 2.8 billion, enterprise value is roughly 13 to 15 times across the share counts we're debating. On Q3's run rate it's about 14 to 17 times. The stock is only cheap if the unverified quarter is the new normal, and that's circular.

On share count, I'll meet him halfway and use his 800 to 875 million instead of 928. Market cap is then 34 to 37 billion, about 0.9 to 1.0 times sales. If consensus hasn't been rebuilt for the raise, forward earnings rebase to roughly 9.5 to 10 times. Either way, the 0.7 times sales and 8 times forward that opened this debate don't survive on any post-raise count. The honest conclusion is that we can't pin the multiple within about a third, and you don't size up something you can't price.

His 67 million interest calculation is correct, but it answers a point I didn't make. My concern isn't the coupon. This business burned 7.9 billion of free cash flow in five years, raised 15.5 billion to fund it, and now carries 20.2 billion of receivables and inventory, about 189 days of revenue. When that needs funding again, with the 10-year at 5.28 and cuts priced out, the cost shows up as dilution. He also concedes the real rate risk is multiple compression on a beta-2 stock. A hot CPI print in mid-October or a hawkish FOMC on October 29 delivers exactly that, in one session.

On catalysts, a 6 percent Polymarket chance of the AI bubble bursting tells us nothing about SMCI's Q1 gross margin. This stock fell 33 percent in March and 28 percent in June without any bubble bursting; its gaps are company-specific. He says SMCI trades on guidance, and that's where Cisco and hyperscaler capex will show up. But guidance arrives in the same release as Q1. It's part of the same binary event, not a cushion under it.

The laggard argument doesn't hold up either. SMCI is about 108 percent above its March 20 close, so it isn't lagging in any absolute sense. In this week's selloff the headlines had Dell and HPE dipping while SMCI plunged. The highest-beta name falls hardest when the group unwinds. We also can't see the caller's book, so "cut HPE instead" isn't advice we can give. The neutral's point stands: count AI hardware exposure together, and if there's meaningful exposure elsewhere, SMCI goes lower.

On the stop, he says exiting at 40.13 means selling where the technical work says to buy. Read the report again. The 40.1 to 41.1 zone is Scenario B, the pullback buy if the trend holds. A close below 40.13 with a confirmed MACD cross is Scenario C, the report's own definition of the trend failing. He's quoting the buy zone to overrule the sell trigger at its floor.

On execution, he wants to skip selling half on a close between 42.67 and 44.40 because the sell zone is less than one ATR above. One ATR below is 40.45, so that argument works in both directions. He's counting the 3.8 to 7.5 percent premium as if it's guaranteed, but it's only earned if the limits fill. The same setup that makes 44.40 resistance makes a drift to 40 or 41 at least as likely as a fill: the weekly TD-9 is complete, the weekly SuperTrend is down and the MACD histogram at plus 0.05 is one weak day from crossing.

Selling half on the close costs at most about 1 to 3 percent of a standard position if the zone fills afterward. One gap on those unsold shares costs about 9 to 10. Preannouncements going both ways doesn't rescue his view, because we've already decided that slice doesn't belong in the portfolio. An upside surprise on it is a windfall; a downside one is exactly the loss the trim was meant to prevent. Keep the neutral's version: sell half on the close or Monday's open, put the rest on limits, and sell whatever hasn't filled at market the session before CPI.

The breakout rule is where both of them still let size rebuild by accident. The neutral says stop selling and hedge above 35. The aggressive says that if you're at 50 when it confirms, stay there. A confirmed breakout tells you about the path into the print, not the print itself. Its targets, 47.84 and 50.2 to 51.4, sit inside or at the top of the June trapped-buyer zone. So a breakout should change where we sell, not whether we sell. Move the unfilled limits up to those levels, and if they haven't filled by the time hyperscaler earnings start in late October, sell or collar what's left.

On hedging, I prefer the neutral's collar to the aggressive's 40/30 put spread. Run his own 33 percent gap through the spread. The stock lands near 28.66. The spread pays 10 points between 40 and 30, but nothing for the first 2.77 points down to 40 or for anything below 30. You still lose about 4.1 points, roughly 10 percent, plus whatever the spread cost at a rich pre-earnings premium. In the 58 percent case you lose about 35 percent plus premium. That isn't a hedged slice, just a partly hedged one being called safe. He objects that the collar sells calls at 50 to 51, but that's where his own targets end, so he'd be selling upside he isn't forecasting. My real preference is simpler: no slice above 35 before the print. If the chain makes protection expensive, the answer is not to own the slice, rather than to hedge it badly.

Now look at his round trips. With a clean read he sells to 35 and buys back to 50. Without one, he sells to 25 and buys back to 35. In both cases 25 never survives to the print; it's just a stop along the way. The neutral is right that June's 40.64 was about the calendar, not the level, and that's my point too. A buyback filled in late October is a buyback made inside the event window.

His condition for 50, a clean 10-K plus Q1 guidance near 13 percent gross margin, is the right condition. It's the condition for 35, not 50. A clean 10-K shows that Q4 wasn't padded. It says nothing about Q1, which closed September 30, and Q2 FY26 showed that record revenue can come with a 6.3 percent margin. For an issuer with SMCI's filing history, "clean" should also mean an unqualified audit opinion and no disclosed material weakness.

So here's where I land, and I think it reconciles all three of us. Start at 25 percent unhedged and earn the step to 35, rather than starting at 35 and losing it. The neutral has it the other way around: default to 35 and cut to 25 if the read isn't done by late October. That puts the burden on the missing information. I'd put it on the position. Size up on information, not down on its absence. Raising later on good news costs a few points; cutting late because a read wasn't finished can cost a gap.

The aggressive side's round trip is the mechanism. Trim to 25 into the 44.40 to 46 zone, with the execution rules and deadline above. If the 10-K is clean and the August guidance supports gross margin near 13 percent, buy back to 35 in the 40.25 to 41.10 zone, cancelled on any close below 40.13. That keeps his trade and the neutral's tail budget and never takes us above 35 before the print. If the read shows Q4 was flattered by one-off items, stay at 25 or lower and skip the buyback. If a mandate insists on more than 35, the extra gets collared, not covered by a spread that stops paying at 30.

The two-step stop applies to whatever we hold. After the print, rebuild toward full size only on the neutral's criteria: Q1 gross margin around 13 percent or better, a second straight quarter of positive operating cash flow and a confirmed share count, even if that means paying above today's price.

I support the Sell. My aggressive colleague keeps saying my version gives up the upside this stock has delivered three times this year. It doesn't. At 25 or 35 percent we still own a piece of every one of those gaps. What we give up is the extra size, which by his own math is a coin flip and which, on this stock's history, can be taken from us in a single morning. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: We've narrowed this a long way, so let me record what's settled before I push on what isn't.

My aggressive colleague now accepts the burden of proof. Without a clean read the target is 25, and if the read isn't finished by the session before CPI, we sell to 25 at market. He accepts that a read turning up one-off items means no buyback. He accepts that a breakout moves the limits up rather than stopping the selling, and he accepts the split on today's close. And to save us a round, I'll repeat what I said last time: a clean 10-K plus guidance that supports gross margin near 13 percent earns 35.

So this is no longer 25 versus 35. Four things are still open: what counts as clean, whether the slice from 35 to 50 should exist and how it's hedged, how the capex trigger is defined, and when we rebuild. On each one, the case for more exposure rests on something that doesn't hold up.

First, a correction. The 14.5 percent was never a budget for someone else to fill. It was what my own recommendation would cost if the trader's worst case happened, offered to show that 25 was survivable. The neutral put it right: the tail sets the ceiling, and edge decides how close to it you sit. So the question is whether there's edge.

Start with fair value. Rescaling the trader's range to 800 to 875 million shares gives roughly 41 to 47, and my colleague says that brackets 42.77. It does. But a fair value that brackets the price is a fair value with no margin of safety. That's the coin flip the neutral described, not an edge, and a coin flip doesn't argue for sitting at the ceiling.

Then the print record. Two up-gaps is a sample of two. It comes from the analyst who spent last round telling me the worst of five observations can't be treated as a ceiling. If SMCI kept its usual calendar, the November and February reports landed inside the slide from about 58 to about 31. We don't have those reactions in our data, but the stock roughly halved across the window that contained them. Two prints up and two inside a 47 percent decline is not a base rate that overturns the trader's 45 percent. And the last September quarter, the one we're about to hear about again, was the year's weakest: revenue down 15.5 percent and gross margin at 9.3.

He says the close-based stop cuts off the second leg down and leaves the upside follow-through open, so the skew is positive. Look at what happened to that follow-through. After May 6 the stock closed at 34.66 and ran to 50.17 by June 2. Six sessions later it gapped to 29.27, and on July 21 it closed at 25.50. That's 26 percent below the post-print close and 49 percent below the peak. Fifty-one is where the stock got, and it's also where the June buyers who are still trapped got in.

The follow-through after August was smaller and slower: 37.61 to 44.94 over eight weeks, against 45 percent in four. Each push since has come on less volume. Shrinking follow-through on shrinking up-day volume is not positive skew.

You both also agree the down gaps this year came between prints. That doesn't lower the risk. It means we're exposed every session we hold, not just on print day, and CPI, the FOMC, hyperscaler earnings and a possible preannouncement all fall inside this window.

On Q4, my colleague says a reserve release brings in no cash. So, he argues, a quarter with positive operating cash flow and a flat working-capital pile is evidence the margin is real. That's half right. A reserve release booked on paper brings in no cash. Selling inventory that was written down in an earlier quarter does, and it produces exactly this pattern: a margin spike, cash coming in, and inventory that stops growing.

If any of the low-margin quarters carried write-downs, Q4 is when you'd expect to sell through them. Q2's 6.3 percent margin on record revenue makes that a fair question. So the balance sheet can't tell durable margin apart from a one-time sell-through.

The cash itself is also weaker than it looks. Operating cash flow of 747 million against 1.18 billion of net income is about 63 percent conversion. On his own annualized-quarter basis, 166 days compares with about 113 in the June quarter a year earlier. The pile stopped growing, but it didn't come down.

That's why "clean" needs a definition before anyone opens the filing. The cover page and the audit opinion aren't enough. Clean should mean two more things. The 10-K must not attribute a material part of the Q4 margin jump to sell-through of reserved inventory, reserve releases or other one-time items. And any previously disclosed material weakness must be remediated, given the auditor resignation in 2024.

The guidance check has a trap too. The August guide is likely given as revenue and EPS, not gross margin. Backing a margin out of an EPS range requires the share count, which is the one number we can't pin down. So read the cover page first, then derive the implied margin on that count. Write these definitions down tonight, before reading, so the read can't be fitted to the answer we want.

The neutral says a bad print with financing attached is less likely than I implied, given 7.5 billion of cash and a 3.87 current ratio. Here's what that leaves out. In Q2 FY26, receivables, inventory and other current assets went from about 8.5 billion to 22 billion in a single quarter. That was the bull case arriving as a record quarter, and today's cash covers only a little more than half of a repeat.

This company has funded its working capital externally for five years. Big rack-scale wins and new equity have tended to arrive together, which makes the upside scenario and the dilution scenario the same event.

Nobody has asked one more question. The 28 percent gap on June 10 came in the same quarter the company took in about 5.7 billion of outside equity, on 191 million shares and then 251 million the next day. I don't know that the two are connected, and someone should check. If they are, a gap with financing attached isn't a thought experiment; it happened four months ago. I'll take 40 percent as the sizing tail for the core. But March already delivered about 37 percent including slippage, so 40 leaves only about 3 points of margin.

Now the slice from 35 to 50, which is the real disagreement. My preference hasn't changed: don't own it. The residual's edge is near zero, and the slice adds variance and pays premium for the privilege.

If the firm takes it anyway, the structure matters more than anything else here, and the one on the table isn't what it's being called. Long stock plus a long 40 put, a short 30 put and a short 55 call is, by put-call parity, the same position as a 40/55 call spread plus a naked short 30 put. My colleague calls it a defined-risk add. In fact it's a call spread with a short put struck at a level this stock has already broken twice this year, in March and in June. That short 30 put is the tail.

Run his own flat-volatility model. These are model numbers, not quotes. At 80 to 100 percent implied and about six weeks out, the 40 put costs roughly 3.10 to 4.20 and the 55 call brings in roughly 1.30 to 2.20. A full collar, buying the 40 put outright and selling the 55 call, nets to about 1.85 to 2.00. That's inside the neutral's 2 dollar cap before skew.

Selling the 30 put saves 40 to 90 cents a share. On a 15-point slice that's roughly 0.15 to 0.3 percent of a standard position. Here's what that saving costs you:

In his 40 percent stress, the collared slice loses about 11 percent of itself, roughly 1.6 percent of a standard position. With the put spread it loses about 20 percent, or 3 percent. In the trader's 58 percent case, the collar still loses about 11 percent, while the put-spread slice loses close to 38.

Paying a fraction of a percent to remove the tail is exactly what a hedge is for. The 55 strike also settles the objection both of you raised to my 50 to 51 collar. The only remaining difference between the two structures is the short put.

So my conditions for owning the slice are these:

A clean read on the definitions above. Guidance supporting about 13 percent gross margin, derived on the confirmed share count. A full 40/55 collar under 2 dollars net, at real quotes with skew included. An expiry after the confirmed earnings date.

If skew pushes the collar above 2 dollars, the market is telling us the slice costs more to own safely than it's worth, and we don't own it. No put spreads and no short puts.

On the capex checkpoint, defining a cut as lower aggregate 2027 guidance across all four hyperscalers is a trigger built not to fire. They rarely give formal numeric guidance for the next year in October, and they rarely move in unison. The fundamentals report describes SMCI's revenue as concentrated in a few hyperscaler and neocloud buyers, not spread evenly across the big four. And the headline that actually hit this stock this week was about OpenAI, a lab, not about aggregate hyperscaler capex.

A one-way risk filter should be easy to trip. I'd define it as any of the four guiding capex lower or flagging slower AI infrastructure spending. It should also trip if the OpenAI report, once someone reads it, shows spending restraint at an AI lab. A capex raise still never takes us above 35 unhedged.

On the rebuild, I'll accept my colleague's basis, since annualized quarterly revenue is the fairer denominator for a business growing this fast. But "two straight quarters of falling days" from 166 would be satisfied by 165 and then 164, which tells us nothing. On his basis, the June quarter a year ago was about 113 days, and every quarter of FY26 ran between about 154 and 181.

So set the bar at under 150. That's below every FY26 quarter and still well above a year ago, so it doesn't demand a return to FY25. Pair it with gross margin around 13 percent, a second positive cash-flow quarter and a confirmed share count. If that means rebuilding after some of the re-rating has happened, that's the price of not carrying the gap now, and I'll pay it.

Two execution details. If today closes below 42.67 and the read isn't done, finish the trim to 25 on the close, not 35. He's accepted that without a clean read the target is 25. A bearish close shouldn't be the one occasion where we hold the bigger number over a weekend. If the read clears Monday, the neutral's mechanism buys those 10 points back on the pullback or a confirmed breakout.

On paying the spread twice: SMCI trades around 40 million shares a day and its bid-ask is pennies. What he's really describing is price risk on a round trip, which can go either way. It isn't a cost that justifies holding 10 points we haven't yet earned.

So I support the Sell, on these terms:

Default to 25. Move to 35 once the read clears, using definitions written down before the read, including margin attribution and an implied margin on the confirmed share count. Nothing above 35. If the firm insists, only with a full 40/55 collar under 2 dollars at real quotes, and no short puts. A capex trigger that can actually fire. The two-step stop and the CPI deadline. Rebuild only on numbers that show cash coming back.

My aggressive colleague says cutting to 25 after a clean read gives up upside the budget can afford. I'm not asking for that. I'm asking that the extra 15 points not carry a short 30 put into a stock that has already broken through 30 twice this year, and that we agree what clean means before we decide the read is clean. Conservative Analyst: I'll answer the neutral's challenge first, since he asked me to say it plainly. I'd still rather not own the slice above 35. But the 38/55 collar is a real yes, not a veto with a price tag, because it fixes what I actually objected to.

My problem with the put spread was never the cost. It was the shape. The short 30 put left the slice open below 30, so in the trader's 58 percent case the slice lost close to 38 percent of itself. A collar at 38 caps the loss at about 4.77 points plus roughly a dollar of premium, whatever the gap.

My aggressive colleague is right that 38 versus 40 is worth about 0.4 percent of a standard position. That isn't worth a veto, and it isn't the same kind of fraction as the short put. The strike only changes the level of a capped loss. The short put changed whether the loss was capped at all. So I'll take the 38.

But "capped" is only true if four things are written into the rule, and right now none of them are.

First, expiry has to follow a confirmed print date. Nobody has confirmed one, and this company has a history of late filings. If the print lands after November 20, roll to December only if the collar still clears the 2 dollar cap at December prices. Otherwise sell the slice before the November options expire.

Second, the hedge expires but the shares don't. After the print, the slice either passes the rebuild gate and folds into the first rebuild stage, or it gets sold that day. The collar is closed in the same order, while the put still has value. Nobody should wake up on November 23 holding 15 naked points above the cap.

Third, open the collar as a single combination order on shares we already hold, not one leg at a time. If spot has moved by Monday, requote with the put no more than about 11 percent below spot, under the same 2 dollar cap.

Fourth, the slice can only be kept, never bought. If today closes below 42.67 and we finish the trim to 25, a clean read buys back to 35, and that's it. Buying shares above 35 inside the event window is what all three of us agreed not to do. Wrapping options around them doesn't change when they were bought. The slice exists because a hedge makes holding it tolerable, not because anyone has shown a reason to buy it.

Now the argument that matters most, because it's how my aggressive colleague says the read moves us from a coin flip into the up regime. He says the stock's direction followed margin. It actually followed the change in margin. May took gross margin from 6.3 to 9.9, and the stock gapped up 24.5 percent. August took it from 9.9 to 17.5, and the stock gapped up 19. February took it from 9.3 to 6.3, and that print landed inside the slide.

Apply his rule to the case we're gating on. Every threshold we've written down accepts a Q1 gross margin around 13 percent: the clean read, the guidance check and the rebuild gate. That's a 4.5-point sequential drop from the 17.5 the market just saw, bigger than the 3-point drop in the February print.

Run the earnings on that case. At 13 percent on flat revenue of about 11.1 billion, with Q4's operating expense and tax ratios, net income is roughly 780 million. That's about 1.14 a share on the old 684 million count, and 84 to 97 cents on the post-raise counts we've been arguing about. Consensus of 5.33 for the year averages about 1.33 a quarter. Even on the smallest share count, revenue would have to climb toward 13 billion to get there.

Consensus may be weighted toward the back half of the year, so that isn't a forecast of a miss. But it means a clean read tells us the business is durable. It doesn't tell us the print clears a bar set by the best quarter in three years. Gating size on the read is right. Calling it a move into the up regime is wrong.

That's also why I read his payoff table differently. It lists outcomes, not an expectation. A collar priced near fair value doesn't add edge; it reshapes the payoff. Stock with roughly zero edge plus a collar that costs about a dollar plus skew is still roughly zero edge, just with a bounded range. I'll accept it at a 2 percent worst case because that's survivable. I won't accept it as outrunning the market.

On what counts as clean, I'll take the neutral's number. Strip out whatever the 10-K attributes to reserve releases, sales of written-down inventory or one-time pricing. The adjusted Q4 margin has to be about 13 percent or better.

My aggressive colleague's maximum sell-through calculation leaves out two things. First, the 17.5 percent is derived as the annual figure minus nine months. By construction, every year-end audit true-up, inventory count adjustment and reclassification lands in "Q4." For a company that replaced its auditor two years ago, that's exactly where I'd expect the noise. Second, he treats Q2's dip as the whole write-down pool. Gross margin sat between 6.3 and 9.9 for five straight quarters, from Q3 FY25 through Q3 FY26, and reserves could have been built across all of them. The reserve rollforward will show the balance and how much was released, so read it first, as he says.

Then tier the result, and write the tiers down tonight. A quantified attribution that leaves Q4 at 13 or better earns 35 and makes the slice eligible. A vague "favorable mix" explanation, with August guidance that implies 13 or better on the cover-page share count, earns 35 but not the slice. A filing that doesn't explain an 850 million swing in one quarter keeps us at 25.

On financing, I'll grant his sequence: win, supplier credit, paydown, raise, spread over several quarters. The new shares probably aren't sold inside four weeks. But the stock doesn't wait for the shares to be sold. If November's guidance shows a giant build coming, the market prices the funding need that day.

His cushion is also thinner than he made it sound. Q3's operating cash flow was minus 6.6 billion. A repeat against 7.52 billion of cash leaves under a billion, and no CFO lets cash fall that far before raising. That's why I still want the June 10 question answered. If those 191 and 251 million shares traded around the offering, then the last raise arrived as a 28 percent gap between prints.

On stops, his June example says a three-ATR trail from 51.40 sat near 44.40 and was breached no later than June 9, so the worst fill was 40.64. We don't have the June 5 and June 8 closes. We don't know June's ATR either, which was probably wider after a 24.5 percent gap in May.

If the first close below the trail was June 9, a stop acting the next morning filled at the gap, near 29, not 40.64. That's the same slippage the neutral built into the 40 percent stress from March. So I'll accept the post-print trail on one condition, which applies to the two-step stop before the print too: execute at the close. If price is below the stop level late in the session, send a market-on-close order rather than waiting for the next open. In this stock, the overnight is where the damage happens.

On the capex trigger, my aggressive colleague's version of the second clause duplicates the first. A hyperscaler that revises below prior guidance has already lowered its guidance. The neutral's version fires on adjectives.

Settle it with the coin-flip framing we all accepted. A false trip moves 10 points of a roughly zero-edge position from 35 to 25 and closes a collared slice whose expectation is also about zero. That costs close to nothing. A missed trip carries 35 or 50 into a print after the demand signal has turned. So the trigger should lean toward firing.

Make the second clause fire when two or more of the four describe AI infrastructure spending as pausing, pacing, digesting or optimizing. It should also fire if they guide next year's capex growth below what they said last quarter. Those words mean something specific for a server vendor, unlike "growth moderating." Let the 10-K's customer concentration note define who counts. If SMCI's largest buyers are neoclouds and labs, four hyperscalers is the wrong watch list. A 10 percent customer cutting or delaying orders should trip it on its own.

On the rebuild, I'll accept his either-measure test: receivables and inventory falling in dollars, or growing slower than revenue, with positive operating cash flow. But his own numbers show why positive cash flow alone isn't a gate. He told us suppliers funded about 96 percent of Q2's build, and operating cash flow came in at minus 23 million. Nudge that slightly and you get a positive cash-flow quarter that was really stretched payables, followed by a 6.6 billion burn when the bills came due.

So add one condition: payables can't grow faster than revenue in the qualifying quarter. Equivalently, operating cash flow has to stay positive after stripping out the excess payables growth. That's the line that would have caught Q2, and it costs the bull case nothing if the cash is real.

On execution, I accept the buyback deadline. Confirm the CPI date today. Mid-month releases often land on a Tuesday or Wednesday. If September's comes on the 14th, the deadline is Tuesday, two sessions after today. That makes tonight and this weekend the whole plan: definitions written before anyone opens the filing, then the read.

So I support the Sell, on these terms:

  1. Default to 25, and finish the trim to 25 on today's close if we close below the 10 EMA without a read.
  2. Move to 35 on a clean read under the tiered definition, buying back on limits under the CPI deadline.
  3. Allow the slice to 50 only through a 38/55 collar under 2 dollars at real quotes. It must be kept rather than bought, opened as one order, expire after a confirmed print, and be closed together with its collar the day the print fails the rebuild gate.
  4. Execute close-based stops at the close.
  5. Use a capex trigger that leans toward firing and watches SMCI's actual customers.
  6. Rebuild only on cash that isn't borrowed from suppliers.

My colleagues keep telling me the upside is real, and I agree. We still own 25 to 35 percent of it unhedged, and up to 50 with a floor under the extra. What we've removed is the size that only pays if this stock beats a record quarter and nothing breaks overnight on the way there. Conservative Analyst: It's Friday, so I'll do three things. I'll accept what's right, correct the numbers being used to justify extra size, and make sure nothing we decide in a hurry this afternoon leaves us holding more than we meant to over a weekend.

From the neutral, I'll take everything in his last turn.

Print reactions are about surprise against expectations. If the August guide implied 13 percent, then 13 is the bar, and meeting it is no gift. The call side of the requote rule stays at least 28 percent above spot. "Kept, never bought" rests on cost, not the calendar. Stops act on the price at the 3:50 auction cutoff. The post-print trail uses the highest of the daily SuperTrend, three ATR and 18 percent. The payables test for the rebuild is in dollars. "Pause" and "digest" replace my word list, and the 10-K's customer concentration note decides whose spending we watch.

From my aggressive colleague, I'll take the consensus check in dollars rather than EPS. He's right that a share-count mismatch would otherwise trip it on accounting alone.

Now the slice, because the numbers being used to sell it are expiry numbers, and our own rule never lets it reach expiry. We agreed that after the print the slice either folds into the rebuild or is sold that day with its collar closed. So grade it on print day.

I'll use the same flat model we've all used, with implied volatility falling to about 70 after the report. On a 20 percent gap up, the December 55 call costs roughly 3.50 to buy back, and the 38 put is worth about 0.50, so unwinding the collar costs about 3 a share. The November pair would cost about 1.50.

Run that through the slice:

  • 20 percent gap up: it earns about 1.6 percent of a standard position with December and about 2.1 with November, not the 2.6 in his table.
  • 20 percent gap down: it costs roughly 1.3 to 1.7.
  • 40 percent gap down: it costs about 2.

A bet that makes or loses about the same on a 20 percent move either way, after paying spread and skew to own it, is a coin flip with a ticket price. I'll still take December, because roll risk and late-filing risk were my concerns, and opening it from the start fixes both. And if the print passes the rebuild gate and the slice folds in, leave the collar on to expiry rather than paying to unwind it. That's the only branch where his expiry numbers actually apply.

On the trend stop, I'm conceding to my aggressive colleague, and he should notice why.

In my first turn, I said that where mandates allow, the gap-up should be owned through calls or a call spread rather than stock. By parity, a share with a long 38 put and a short 55 call is a 38/55 call spread plus 38 dollars of cash. When he argues that the collared slice is the best-shaped part of the book at 40.13, he's arguing that the best way to hold the upside is a call spread. I agree.

His version keeps 32.5 points of shares, not 25. But at 40.13, with four to six weeks left, a collared share moves like roughly 0.4 to 0.5 of a share. So his real exposure comes out around 23 to 25 points, no more than the neutral's version, with less tail. Price triggers take unhedged shares first. One condition: this only applies to a collar that has actually been filled. An uncollared slice is just stock, and it goes first.

On what counts as clean, his tier-one test can't see the thing I'm worried about. Under GAAP, an inventory write-down sets a new cost basis, and it isn't reversed later. When written-down inventory is sold, there's no "release" line. The rollforward shows it as usage or deductions, mixed in with scrapped stock, and the margin benefit shows up only as lower cost of sales. The one place a company tells you it sold previously reserved inventory is the MD&A, usually as a named gross-margin driver with a dollar figure.

There's a second problem. The 10-K rollforward is annual, so isolating Q4 means finding the March balance in the Q3 10-Q. "Whatever adjective the MD&A uses" throws away the only place the sell-through would be disclosed, then treats silence as proof the margin is durable.

So here's what I'd freeze before anyone opens a filing.

Tier one. The August release's standalone Q4 gross margin matches our derived 17.5 within about half a point. And the MD&A accounts for the jump in one of two ways: it either quantifies one-offs that leave adjusted Q4 at 13 or better, or it names recurring drivers for most of it, such as mix, pricing or specific platforms.

Tier two. No quantified one-offs, but the MD&A is silent or vague about an 850 million swing in a single quarter, and the guide implies 13 or better on the cover-page share count. That earns 35 and no slice.

Tier three. One-offs pull adjusted Q4 below 13, the reported Q4 doesn't match the derived figure, or the audit opinion or controls aren't clean. That means 25 and no buyback.

The stricter tier one costs him only the slice. Everyone now agrees the slice has no edge, so requiring evidence for it costs nothing in expectation.

On valuation, his own arithmetic gives the honest picture. Hold his 11.5 times multiple constant, and each point of gross margin is worth about 11 percent of the price:

  • 10 percent margin, about where Q3 ran, works out near 28 dollars. That's about where June's gap landed.
  • 15 percent margin works out near 52.

So the sensitivity is symmetric per point. What isn't symmetric is the record. SMCI has printed 13 or better in two of its last eight quarters: 13.1 in September 2024 and the disputed 17.5. The other six ran from 6.3 to 11.8. If the guide says 13, the company's own history says that outcomes below 13 are the common case. That doesn't argue for zero. It's why the unhedged core is capped at 35.

The easy comparison doesn't help either. The February print reported revenue up 123 percent at a 6.3 percent margin, and it landed inside the slide. The May print reported revenue up 123 percent at 9.9, and the stock gapped up 24.5. Same growth, opposite reactions. This stock doesn't trade on year-over-year growth.

Reading August as the market's verdict on "17.5 then 13" depends on two ifs. If both hold, that verdict is already in the price, since the stock sits about 35 percent above the August 11 close. Meeting the guide is what we've already paid for.

On the June raise, I'll leave it inside the 40 percent stress, as the neutral ruled. I'd only add that "absorption" means the stock recovered after holders took a 28 percent gap. It tells us nothing about the next print.

On doing the read today: yes, start now. I said tonight, and earlier is better. But I have three conditions.

  1. Freeze the definitions before the first document is opened. Tier one is still being edited in this room, so freezing it is step one.
  2. Get a second check. Someone who hasn't argued the bull case should check the read. A rushed read on a 3:50 deadline is exactly how a read gets fitted to the answer we want.
  3. Separate the two decisions he has bundled together.
  4. The core. If the read passes frozen tier one or two before the cutoff, I'll accept finishing a bearish close at 35 instead of 25. That's a real concession. The information arrived before the trade, and the burden of proof was always about information, not the calendar.
  5. The slice. On a close below the 10 EMA, the plan's own instruction is to finish the trim. If he wants 15 points above 35 kept through that, the 38/55 collar has to fill as one order before the auction cutoff, under 2 dollars at the live quote. Skew will be at its richest exactly then, on a Friday afternoon after a down move. If it doesn't fill, the slice is sold in the auction.

He calls racing the read to the auction the cheapest upside we have. It's upside with zero expected value, and the price is the error rate of a rushed read. Losing a zero-edge slice costs nothing. Holding 15 unhedged points over a weekend because an option order didn't fill is a real cost.

One change to the reading list: read the OpenAI report first, not tenth. It's the one headline that actually hit this stock this week, and our capex trigger now includes a lab cutting, delaying or failing to finance compute it had committed to. If that's what the report says, the trigger has already fired, and the slice shouldn't be created at all. Add the Trefis "unsettled question" too. It's ten minutes of reading, and it may answer something we've spent this whole debate guessing at.

So I support the Sell, and here's the version I'd sign.

  • Size. Default to 25 under the frozen tiers. Move to 35 on tier one or two, including on today's close if the read is finished before the cutoff.
  • The slice. Allowed only on tier one, with consensus inside the guide in dollars and a 38/55 collar filled under 2 dollars. Use December if it clears the cap, and November only with a print date confirmed before November 20. It's kept, never bought, and on a bearish close it survives only if the collar fills before the cutoff.
  • Triggers. Information triggers, including the capex and lab clauses, take the slice first. Price triggers take unhedged shares first, provided the collar is actually on.
  • Stops and rebuild. Stops act at the auction cutoff. After an up-print, the trail keeps its 18 percent cap. The rebuild is staged on working-capital dollars and on cash that isn't borrowed from suppliers.

My aggressive colleague says the extra size is the best-shaped part of the book. Well shaped, yes: it's a call spread. Priced honestly, on the day our own rule closes it, it makes or loses about the same on a 20 percent move either way. I'll let the firm own it if every condition holds. I won't call it upside we can't afford to give up.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: Both of you support the Sell, and both of you want the trim done before the Q1 FY27 print. The real disagreement is narrower than it sounds: whether the residual should be 25 or 35 percent of a standard allocation, whether it can stretch to 50, and how and when the selling happens. In the 58 percent tail, the gap between 25 and 35 is about 5.8 percent of a standard position. In the 17 percent case it's about 1.7. That's worth getting right, but the document read should settle it, not temperament. And much of what you're arguing about can be looked up.

To my aggressive colleague first. Your main argument for keeping up to half is that SMCI is cheap enough that the bad news is priced in, and I don't think that survives the share count. The 647 million shares behind the $27.7 billion market cap is below even the roughly 684 million diluted shares SMCI reported for FY26. That count almost certainly predates the raise that added something like $5.7 billion of equity. Whatever the true post-raise number is, it's well above 647 million, so the stock is closer to 0.9 or 1.0 times sales than 0.7. The 8x forward multiple holds only if consensus was already rebuilt on the new count, and nobody has checked that. You conceded the dilution needs rechecking. You can't also lean on 8x as your reason to hold.

Your round trip has a sizing problem the conservative side caught. Buying back half size on top of a 35 to 50 percent residual puts you at 85 to 100 percent going into late October, which is exactly the position the trim exists to avoid. The 2.5 to 1 you quote on that re-entry also uses the 37.34 stop as the risk, but you just spent a paragraph showing that June 10 went from 40.64 to 29.27 straight through any stop. If the re-entry is still open when the print hits, the risk is whatever the gap says, not 3.7 points.

There's also a hole in the Hold upgrade. You said holding full size into a binary print is an unhedged bet, and I agree. But the sell zone and the breakout zone overlap. If the breakout confirms before the trim is finished, the plan stops selling wherever you happen to be, which could be 70 or 80 percent heading into the print. A weekly SuperTrend flip says nothing about Q1 gross margin.

Your catalysts cut both ways. The Cisco channel opened in October, so it can't appear in a quarter that closed September 30. Hyperscaler capex guidance can lift the group in late October, but this week's OpenAI report showed what an AI-spending headline does in the other direction. That's a reason to finish the trim before those reports, not to carry more through them. And a clean 10-K alone doesn't earn 50 percent. It tells you Q4 wasn't padded, but Q2 FY26 posted record revenue at a 6.3 percent margin, so deal mix can wreck a quarter even after a clean one.

Now to my conservative colleague, because some of your fixes go further than the evidence supports. Your expected-value arithmetic is correct, but it treats the trader's 45 percent and his 17 to 58 percent range as if they were measured. They're judgment calls, and the range isn't symmetric. A 58 percent drop takes SMCI to about 18, below the 19.48 low from the March capitulation. If the expected drawdown is in the low 20s rather than the high 30s, the up branch needs about 15 to 20 percent on average to break even. This stock has gapped up 19 to 25 percent three times this year. That makes the residual roughly a coin flip on expected value, not clearly negative.

Your fair-value point also rests on the 928 million count, which is as unverified as the 647. And if you really believed the residual was negative expected value, the consistent answer would be well under 25. Keeping 25 tells me you don't fully trust that number either. I think that instinct is right.

The 40.13 stop is where I'd push back hardest. It's only about 1.1 ATR below where SMCI closed. It sits inside the 40.10 to 41.08 zone the technical report calls the main pullback support, just under the Bollinger middle band at 41.08. The 50-day average is also projected to rise toward 40 over the next couple of weeks. A daily close near 40 is ordinary noise for a stock that moves 5.4 percent a day. Exiting the whole residual there would likely shake you out of the upside you deliberately kept, and then you'd watch the print from the sidelines. Neither close-based stop protects against the print gap, yours or his. Before the print, a stop only handles the drift, so it should be loose enough to survive noise.

The point that June's gap started from 40.64 is rhetoric. That price level didn't cause the gap; an event did. The risk in the re-entry zone is the calendar, not the level. Your sizing objection to the re-entry is the real argument, and it's correct.

Your own execution plan has a gap too. Selling half on the close and leaving the rest on limits at 44.40 to 46 sounds fine. But suppose the stock chops between 42.67 and 44.40 for three weeks. Those limits never fill, the 10 EMA rule never fires, and you walk into the print with nearly twice the residual you wanted. You warned that a preannouncement could land any morning. A sell order with no deadline ignores that warning.

Your "pause but the cap wins" rule also contradicts itself if you're above the cap when the breakout arrives. You can't both stop selling and enforce the cap. Hedging the excess is how both can hold.

On options, I agree in principle, but a VIX of 15 tells you nothing about the price of protection on SMCI itself. A stock with five moves of 19 to 33 percent in five months will carry an expensive pre-earnings premium, so check the actual chain. If puts are rich, a collar may pay for most of the protection. You'd sell calls around 50 to 51, the top of the June trapped-buyer zone and the aggressive side's own target.

What bothers me about both of you is that the FY26 10-K is already filed. Its cover page has the share count. Its notes should show whether the Q4 margin came from inventory reserve releases or other one-time items. The August release likely included Q1 guidance. None of that has to wait until November; it just has to be read. Do that this weekend, pull SMCI's option chain and confirm the earnings date. That will settle more of this debate than anything either of you can argue.

Here's the adjusted version I'd put forward. Keep the Sell as a partial trim, but size the residual by a tail budget rather than a preferred number. Keep the unhedged loss in the 58 percent case to about 20 percent of a standard position, which means 35 percent of a standard allocation unhedged.

  • Default to 35 if the 10-K read is clean.
  • Drop to 25 if the read shows Q4 was flattered by one-off items, or if it still isn't done when hyperscaler earnings start in late October.
  • Go above 35, up to 50, only with puts or a collar on the slice above 35.

That gives the aggressive side its 50 percent if it's willing to pay for it, and gives the conservative side a hard cap on the unhedged tail.

On execution, I'd take the conservative timing and add a deadline. If today's close is below the 10 EMA at about 42.67, finish the trim on that close, as the plan says. If it closes between 42.67 and 44.40, sell half of the planned reduction on the close or Monday's open and put the rest on limits at 44.40 to 46. If those limits haven't filled by the session before the September CPI release in mid-October, sell the rest at market. If it closes above 44.40, work the zone. If the breakout then confirms, with a daily close above 45.95 on more than 45 million shares, stop selling, and hedge anything above 35 percent rather than carrying it naked.

The aggressive side can still have its round trip, as long as it comes out of the cap rather than sitting on top of it. With a clean read, sell down to 25 in the 44.40 to 46 zone and buy those 10 points back between 40.13 and 41.10. Cancel the buyback on any daily close below 40.13. You still make 8 to 15 percent on that slice, which is roughly 1 to 1.5 percent of a standard position. It's small, but it adds no tail risk, and you never exceed 35 before the print.

Use stops in two steps. A daily close below 40.13 with a confirmed bearish MACD cross, which is the plan's own bearish trigger, cuts the residual in half. A daily close below 37.34 takes out the rest. That keeps normal noise from stopping you out of the whole position, while still cutting exposure once a pullback starts to look like a breakdown.

After the print, rebuild toward standard size only if Q1 gross margin comes in around 13 percent or better and operating cash flow is positive for a second straight quarter, even if that means paying above today's price. If margin slips back toward 10 percent and cash flow turns negative again, sell the residual.

Finally, since we can't see the caller's book, count SMCI together with any other AI-hardware names held, such as Dell, HPE or NetApp. This week's selloff hit the whole group, and with the 10-year at 5.28 and more hikes priced in, those positions behave as one high-beta bet. If you already carry meaningful AI-infrastructure exposure elsewhere, take the low end of every range I've given.

So I support the Sell. The aggressive side is right that you shouldn't sell everything at the low of a flush or give up the gap-up branch entirely. The conservative side is right that the trim means nothing if re-entries and breakouts quietly rebuild the position before the print. A tail budget, a deadline on the selling, a round trip that stays inside the cap and a two-step stop give you both. Neutral Analyst: Most of this debate has quietly settled. Both of you now accept a two-step stop, a selling deadline the session before September CPI, a re-entry floor of 40.25, no buyback that pushes the position over the cap before the print, and counting SMCI together with any other AI hardware in the book. Five things are still open: the tail we size against, whether the default is 25 or 35, what earns anything above 35, how to hedge it, and whether to sell some on today's close. On each one, one of you is overreaching.

Start with the tail, because everything else hangs off it. My conservative colleague caught the aggressive side comparing 35 percent under a 33 percent gap with 25 percent under a 58 percent drawdown. He's right that both have to be measured against the same tail. But neither of your tails is the honest one.

Fifty-eight percent isn't a realistic loss on a position with a close-based stop. To lose that much in one go, SMCI would need a single session nearly twice as bad as its worst this year. His 58.68 to 19.48 example doesn't show otherwise. Most of that move was a months-long slide to about 31 before the March gap, which is exactly what a close-based stop takes you out of early.

The aggressive side has the opposite problem. Thirty-three percent is the worst of five big moves, and the maximum of five observations isn't a ceiling. It also leaves out March's follow-through. The stock closed at 20.53 and traded at 19.48 the next session, so acting on the close the next morning cost another 5 percent. Take the 33 percent gap, add that slippage, and leave room for something worse than the sample, or a bad print with financing attached. That gives a stress loss of about 40 percent.

At 40 percent, here is what each residual costs as a share of a standard position:

25 percent costs about 10. 35 percent costs about 14. 50 percent costs about 20.

Fourteen sits between what you've each already said you'd tolerate: 14.5 for the conservative side and 11.5 for the aggressive side. So 35 is the most to hold unhedged. That also answers the fair hit on my own framework. A 20 percent budget run against the sample maximum would allow 60, which is absurd. A budget only works with an honest tail, and with one, it lands at 35.

The tail sets the ceiling. Edge decides how close to it you sit, and here the conservative side argues better. If expected value is near a coin flip, size beyond the optionality just adds variance. The aggressive side says an unfinished read doesn't change the gap risk. True, but it leaves the edge at zero, and zero edge argues for the smaller number. So I accept his burden of proof: 25 until the read is done.

Where I part with him is timing. The 10-K is already filed, and the August release should carry Q1 guidance. Four things can all be checked this weekend, before most of the selling happens:

The cover page share count. The inventory reserve note. The audit opinion. Any material weakness disclosure.

Then the read sets the target directly:

A clean read means you stop at 35. One-offs in Q4 gross margin, or an unremediated weakness around revenue or inventory, mean 25 or lower and no buyback. If the read isn't done by the deadline, the target is 25.

That fixes a flaw in my conservative colleague's mechanism. He ties the step from 25 to 35 to a pullback into 40.25 to 41.10. In the breakout branch, that leaves you at 25 even when the information says 35. If the read clears after you're already at 25, buy back to 35 on either the pullback or a confirmed breakout. His worry that a late-October buyback falls inside the event window doesn't apply below the cap. You'd hold those shares through the print either way. The calendar argument only applies to exceeding the cap, and there it still holds.

To my aggressive colleague on fundamentals: the conservative arithmetic on Q4 is right. Operating expenses rose from about 3.8 to 4.1 percent of revenue. The entire operating margin jump came from gross margin, which is exactly where a reserve release would show up.

Your 7x EV to operating income annualizes the very quarter in dispute. On FY26 operating income, it's 13 to 15 times.

Your list also has a gap. The round trip without a clean read sells to 25 and buys back to 35. If that includes a read that turns up one-offs, a bad read still puts you at 35. A bad read should mean no buyback.

To both of you: stop leaning on valuation. The reports give three price-to-sales figures: 0.41 from Zacks, 0.71 from the vendor and about 1.0 on the larger share count. The 0.41 can't be reconciled with today's price on trailing sales at any share count. When a multiple can't be pinned within a factor of two, it shouldn't drive sizing.

My conservative colleague overreaches in two places too. First, a bad print arriving with a new raise attached is less likely right now than he implies. The company just took in about 5.7 billion, holds 7.5 billion of cash and has a 3.87 current ratio. Q3 did burn 6.6 billion in a single quarter, which is why my tail is 40 and not 33. But that's a stress input, not a base case.

Second, there's a data point neither of you has used. If the May 6 and August 12 jumps were earnings reactions, then the last two prints both gapped up. The timing fits SMCI's usual early-May and early-August reporting. Meanwhile both big down gaps, March 20 and June 10, came between prints. Verify those dates.

If that holds, it weakens the trader's 45 percent as a print-day probability, and with it the claim that the residual is clearly negative. It also confirms the risk doesn't wait for the print. The cap matters from the day the trim finishes, which is why the aggressive side's extra 15 points shouldn't sit unhedged for weeks.

On today's execution, the aggressive side treats the 3.8 to 7.5 percent zone premium as money in hand. It isn't. With no view on the next few sessions, a limit above the market doesn't raise your average price. It swaps a chance of a better fill for a chance of a worse one.

The conservative side overstates the other way. With the deadline only days out, the gap cost has to be weighted by the small chance of a gap in that window.

The real reason to sell some now is that the near-term technicals lean down:

The weekly TD-9 is complete. MACD shows lower highs, and the histogram is at +0.05. October 8 fell on heavier volume than recent down days. The weekly SuperTrend is still down.

A mild lean justifies a split, so:

If today closes below 42.67, finish the trim on the close. If it closes between 42.67 and 44.40, sell half the planned reduction on the close or Monday's open. Put the rest on limits at 44.40 to 46, and sell whatever is left at market the session before CPI. If it closes above 44.40, the lean flips. Work the whole reduction in the zone with the same deadline.

On the breakout, I'm taking the conservative fix over mine: a breakout changes where we sell, not whether. Move unfilled limits up to 47.84 and then 50.20 to 51.40. Anything above the cap still unsold when hyperscaler earnings start gets sold or hedged.

On the slice above 35, I'm moving toward the aggressive side on structure and toward the conservative side on whether it's worth owning. My collar at 50 to 51 sold exactly the gap-up branch you keep shares for, so that strike was too low.

The 40/30 put spread does better than the conservative side claims. Graded on a 33 percent gap rather than 58, it cuts the slice's loss to about 10 percent plus what you paid. The real problem is cost. A 5.4 percent daily range implies roughly 70 percent annualized volatility before adding an earnings gap. At 80 to 100 percent implied, that spread to the November expiry could run about 3 dollars, around 7 percent of the stock. That's my rough estimate, not a quote. Selling a 55 call could fund about half. That strike sits above the June range and above the roughly 53 that this year's largest one-day gain would reach from here.

So the slice from 35 to 50 is allowed only if all three of these hold:

The read is clean. The August guidance supports gross margin around 13 percent. The spread, net of the 55 call, costs under about 2 dollars. Set that cap before you open the chain, and confirm the earnings date falls before expiry.

The slice goes if late-October hyperscaler capex is cut. That checkpoint only moves one way. A capex cut takes you to 25 regardless of the read, and a capex raise never takes you above 35 unhedged. Someone should also read the OpenAI report, since it's the one headline this week that speaks directly to SMCI's customers.

On the book, cutting the runners only applies once SMCI is at its cap. Until then, the name with the nearest known binary event goes first.

After the print, rebuild toward full size only on these conditions:

Gross margin around 13 percent or better. A second straight quarter of positive operating cash flow. A confirmed share count. Receivables and inventory days falling from 189 back toward 118.

So I support the Sell, tighter than written. The ceiling is 35 unhedged, held at 25 until the read clears, with up to 50 only when hedged under all three conditions. Today's execution is split. A breakout moves the limits up instead of cancelling them, the CPI deadline holds, and the two-step stop stays.

The aggressive side is right not to dump everything at the low of a flush. The conservative side is right that variance without edge is just variance. The read is what turns one into the other, and it can be done before the selling is finished. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We're down to four open items and one execution detail. On most of them, one of you has the right instinct and the other has the better mechanism. That's closer to agreement than it sounds.

Start with the hedge, because that's where arithmetic can settle things. My conservative colleague is right about parity. Stock plus a long 40 put, a short 30 put and a short 55 call is a 40/55 call spread plus a short 30 put. Calling it naked is a bit loaded, since any shareholder already owns everything below 30. But compared with not owning the slice at all, that tail is real and it's new.

His fix has a problem he didn't mention. On his own flat-volatility numbers, the 40/55 collar costs 1.85 to 2.00. That's right at the 2 dollar cap before skew. On a stock that gapped down 28 and 33 percent this year, the puts will almost certainly carry skew. So "collar it under 2 dollars if the firm insists" is a no dressed up as a yes. If that's his real position, he should say it plainly.

There's a structure that satisfies you both: collar the slice with a 38 put instead of a 40, and keep the 55 call. I used the same assumptions you both used: 42.77 spot, about six weeks to the November expiry, 80 to 100 percent implied volatility. On those numbers the 38 put costs about 2.30 to 3.30, and the 55 call brings in about 1.30 to 2.20. The net is roughly 1.05 to 1.10.

That's as cheap as or cheaper than the aggressive side's 40/30 spread, which nets about 1.10 to 1.45 on the same model. It leaves real room under the cap for skew. It also sells no put, so there's no open tail below 30.

The worst the slice can lose is about 4.77 points plus premium, roughly 14 percent of itself. That's about 2 percent of a standard position whether the drop is 33, 40 or 58 percent. Compare the alternatives on the same scale:

The aggressive spread loses about 3 percent at a 40 percent drop and about 5.6 percent at 58. The conservative's 40 collar loses about 1.6 percent in every case, if anyone can buy it under the cap.

What the 38 collar gives up against the spread is a little protection on small dips. Around 39, it costs a bit more. Nobody is buying this hedge for a 9 percent dip. These are model numbers, so check the actual quotes, fix the 2 dollar cap before looking, and make sure expiry falls after the confirmed print. If the 38/55 collar comes in under the cap, the aggressive side gets its route to 50 and the conservative side gets no short puts. If it doesn't, the slice doesn't exist, and I don't see how either of you objects to that.

Now edge. I'd like to retire it as an argument, because you've both shown it's a coin flip and then kept arguing as if you hadn't.

Two up-gaps on prints is a sample of two. The reply, two earlier prints whose reactions we can't see inside a long slide, isn't a base rate either.

The rescaled fair value of about 41 to 47 brackets the price. That means no margin of safety, as the conservative says. It also isn't a case for zero, as the aggressive says.

The positive-skew claim describes a path, not an expectation. The stop cuts off a second leg down, but nothing protects the leg up. Within six sessions of the June 2 peak, the stock was below where the May print had left it.

The conservative's best new point is that big rack-scale wins and new equity tend to arrive together. That's a real drag on what the upside is worth per share. But it plays out over quarters. It isn't a gap risk in the next four weeks for a company holding 7.5 billion it just raised.

One check cuts both ways: was June 10 the offering itself? If so, a gap tied to financing isn't hypothetical, which is his point. But that gap has also already happened, which is the aggressive side's point. Either way, the coin flip is exactly why we agreed on 25 by default and 35 on a clean read. That part is settled.

What isn't settled is what "clean" means. The conservative is right to insist on writing it down first, but "a material part of the Q4 jump" isn't a definition. Put a number on it, and use one we've already agreed on.

The jump from 9.9 to 17.5 percent is about 7.6 points, roughly 850 million. Strip out whatever the 10-K attributes to reserve releases, sales of previously written-down inventory or one-time pricing. If the adjusted Q4 gross margin is still around 13 percent or better, it passes. If the one-offs pull it below 13, it fails. That ties the read to the same threshold that decides the bull case, so nobody can move the line after reading. If the filing doesn't quantify the drivers, check the inventory reserve movements and the management discussion. If those are silent too, the guidance check has to carry the weight alone.

Add three things to the weekend read that neither of you has asked for.

First, the customer concentration note. It tells us whose spending actually matters to SMCI, which feeds the capex trigger. Second, undrawn credit lines. A large available revolver weakens the link between big wins and new equity. No revolver strengthens the conservative's dilution point. Third, the actual receivables and inventory lines. The 20.2 billion we've all been quoting is current assets minus cash. If any of the June raise sits in short-term investments, that number is inflated, and so is every days figure either of you has used.

On guidance, the conservative is right that backing a margin out of an EPS range is treacherous. Check whether the August release states the diluted share count behind that range. If it does, it settles part of the share-count dispute at the same time.

On the capex trigger, you've each written one that serves your own conclusion. A cut in aggregate 2027 guidance from all four hyperscalers will almost never fire, because they don't give formal next-year numbers together in October. Any one of them "flagging slower AI spending" fires on adjectives, because growth easing from very high to merely high gets described that way constantly.

Make it concrete. The trigger fires if any of the four lowers its current-year capex guidance or says next year will be flat or down. It also fires if two or more point to slower AI-infrastructure growth, or if a large customer named in the 10-K turns negative. For the OpenAI report, it fires if a lab is cutting, delaying or failing to finance compute it had committed to. It stays one-way: a cut takes you to 25 regardless of the read, and a raise never takes you above 35 unhedged.

On the rebuild, both of your bars use days of revenue on an annualized-quarter basis, and in a business this lumpy that measure misleads in both directions. Q2 FY26 ran about 158 days on that basis, better than Q4's 166. That was the quarter the pile nearly tripled to 22 billion and set up the 6.6 billion burn that followed.

So the conservative's under-150 bar can be met by a record-revenue quarter while the pile is still growing. The aggressive's falling-days bar can be failed by a quarter where the pile shrinks 2 billion but revenue drops. Eight billion of revenue on an 18 billion pile prints around 205 days.

Anchor the rebuild to dollars instead: receivables and inventory falling in absolute terms, a second straight quarter of positive operating cash flow, gross margin around 13 percent, and a confirmed share count. Then stage it. One quarter that meets all four takes you to roughly two-thirds of standard. That answers the aggressive worry about rebuilding after the re-rating. A second straight quarter takes you to full size, which gives the conservative the persistence he wants.

Last, today's execution. The conservative is right by the rule we all accepted. Without a clean read the target is 25, and a close below the 10 EMA is the worst time to make an exception over a weekend.

But being stuck at 25 is a fair complaint, and the fix is to give the buyback the same deadline as the selling. If the read clears, put limits in at 40.25 to 41.10 to buy back to 35. Buy whatever hasn't filled at market the session before CPI. Paying the spread twice isn't a real cost in a stock that trades 40 million shares a day. It's price risk, and that cuts both ways.

Also confirm the CPI date today. If September CPI lands early next week, the deadline we've treated as several sessions out is two or three away. That makes the weekend read the whole plan, not an optional extra.

So I support the Sell, finalized this way:

Default to 25. Move to 35 on a clean read, defined in advance by the adjusted-margin test at about 13 percent. Go above 35, up to 50, only through a 38/55 collar under 2 dollars at real quotes, expiring after the print. The CPI deadline governs buying back as well as selling, and the two-step stop stays. Use a capex trigger that fires on news, not adjectives. Stage the rebuild on dollars of working capital, not days.

My aggressive colleague gets a cheaper hedge than the one he proposed and a path back to size that doesn't wait for 118 days. My conservative colleague gets no short puts, a definition of clean with a number in it, and a rebuild bar a Q2-style quarter can't slip past. Neither of you wins the edge argument, because the data says nobody has one. That's why sizing and structure, not conviction, should decide this. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: We've reached the point where the homework is worth more than the arguments. Look at what's still in dispute. The 38 versus 40 strike is worth about 0.4 percent of a standard position, and only at the very bottom of the distribution. The whole collared slice from 35 to 50 moves the 40 percent stress from about 14 to about 16, and adds about 2.6 on a 20 percent gap. The capex word list and the shape of the payables test matter even less before the print. Meanwhile, nobody has the share count, the option chain or a confirmed CPI or earnings date, and the CPI deadline may be two sessions away. So I'll settle the open items quickly and spend the rest of my time on making the plan work by Tuesday.

Start with edge, because you both rebuilt the argument we retired, and you each measured the wrong thing. My aggressive colleague says print direction followed the level of margin. My conservative colleague says it followed the change. A stock moves on a print because of surprise against what the market expected. We don't have the guidance or consensus for any of those four quarters, so we can't tell whether February was a miss or May a beat.

The conservative's sharpest point was that a 13 percent Q1 would be a 4.5-point drop, bigger than February's. That has a hole in it. The August release almost certainly guided Q1, and our gate only allows 35 if that guidance implies about 13. In the world where we're at 35, 13 is the bar the market already set, not a shock. The aggressive argument has the mirror problem. A clean read can't put us in an up regime, because everyone else can read the 10-K too.

So what does the read actually buy? It doesn't tell us direction. It lowers the odds of the worst branch, where Q4 turns out to be year-end true-ups or reserve releases and the print exposes that with a lower guide attached. That's a reason to move from 25 to 35 under a tail budget. It isn't a reason to call the slice an edge.

The conservative's consensus arithmetic does point at one check worth adding. Compare Q1 consensus to the guided range. If the Street sits above the top of the guide, that's the classic setup where the company beats its guide and still misses the Street. In that case the slice is off even on a clean read.

On the slice itself, I'll put it plainly. It's a zero-edge add with a worst case of about 2 percent of a standard position, and it makes about 2.6 on a 20 percent gap. The aggressive payoff table lists outcomes, not an expectation, and the conservative is right about that. But a coin you can afford to flip isn't reckless either. It's a mandate choice, which is why it sits behind conditions and isn't the base case.

I accept the conservative's four mechanics, with two corrections. On the requote rule, he only constrained the put. If SMCI rallies to 46 by Monday, his rule moves the put to about 41, but the 55 call is then less than 20 percent above spot. That sells the gap-up branch the aggressive side keeps the slice for. So make the call rule match the put: keep the call at least about 28 percent above spot, which stays above this year's largest one-day gain. At 46 that means a 59 call, priced against the same 2 dollar cap.

On "kept, never bought," the rule is right but the reason is wrong. A collared slice bought inside the event window carries the same capped risk as one you already hold, so the calendar isn't the issue. The issue is that paying the spread, commissions and skew to acquire a zero-edge position is a certain small cost for no expected gain. The right reason also handles the edge cases. If the read clears Monday and you're at about 62 after today's partial sale, you keep 50. If you're already at 25, you stop at 35.

There's also a gap neither of you has closed: what the stops do to the slice. The agreed first step halves the position on a close below 40.13 with a confirmed MACD cross. At 50 that takes you to 25, and the slice should be the first thing to go. Close it together with its collar, then sell 10 points of the core. We only kept the slice because nothing was wrong, and the trend-failure trigger ends that premise. The capex trigger should work the same way, with the slice going first.

On clean, I accept the conservative's three tiers. His year-end true-up theory can be tested directly. Our 17.5 percent is derived as the annual figure minus nine months, but the August press release reports Q4 on its own. If the reported Q4 gross margin matches, year-end noise didn't distort the quarter. If it differs, or if there's a non-GAAP adjustment inside cost of sales, that difference is what the filing has to explain. The reserve rollforward settles the sell-through dispute, so there's nothing left to argue there.

On financing, you're each half right. The conservative is right that the stock prices a funding need on the day guidance comes out. The aggressive is right that the new shares arrive later. Both effects are already in the 40 percent stress. A bad print with a funding need attached is the reason we use 40 and not 33, so don't count it again by cutting size for it.

The June question has a cheap answer: the 8-K or prospectus supplement for the raise gives the price and the share count. Here's some arithmetic I won't lean on. If the raise priced near 29, 5.7 billion is about 195 million shares. On a base of about 647 million, that lands near 840 million, in the middle of the aggressive range, and it would make June 10 the offering itself. If that's what the document says, you each get half. Gaps tied to financing are real and recent, and the 928 count is too dilutive. Either way, one document settles the share count, the June 10 question and the rescaled consensus.

On stops, I accept executing at the close. Be honest about what that means: Nasdaq's closing-auction cutoff is ten minutes before the bell, so you act on the 3:50 price as a stand-in for the close. Sometimes you'll sell a breach that recovers in the last ten minutes. That costs less than an overnight gap, so write the rule as "price below the level at the auction cutoff."

The trailing stop has a bigger problem, and the conservative's doubt about June's ATR is the reason. After a 24.5 percent gap and a 45 percent run in four weeks, June's ATR was plausibly around 3.3. Three times that is about 10 points, which puts the stop near 40.3 under the 50.17 closing high. The June 9 close was 40.64, so the aggressive side's own rule may not have fired before the gap.

The fix is to trail at whichever is highest:

the daily SuperTrend, three ATR under the post-print closing high, 18 percent under that closing high.

At today's ATR, three ATR is about 16 percent, so the 18 percent cap doesn't normally bind. It only binds when ATR passes 6 percent of price, which is exactly the post-gap regime. In June it would have sat at 41.14 and taken you out no later than the June 9 close.

On the capex trigger, you've converged on substance. Guiding next year's capex growth below what was said last quarter is the aggressive side's revision clause in the conservative's words. The remaining fight is the word list. "Pause" and "digest" mean something specific when a company uses them about its own buildout. "Optimizing" doesn't. In 2022 and 2023 it was how cloud companies described customers trimming their cloud bills, which is a revenue comment, and it would trip the trigger on the wrong sentence. Keep "pause" and "digest," applied to the company's own infrastructure spending, and drop "optimizing" and "pacing."

I accept the asymmetry argument that a false trip is cheap and a missed one is expensive, so the trigger should lean toward firing. And let the customer concentration note set the watch list. These reports land in late October, days before SMCI's print, so if the trigger fires, execute in that day's closing auction.

On the rebuild, the conservative's percentage version misfires in a business this lumpy. In a quarter where revenue falls 10 percent and payables fall 5 percent, payables technically grew faster than revenue. The test fails even though the company is paying its suppliers down. Use his dollar version instead: operating cash flow has to stay positive after subtracting any growth in payables beyond revenue growth. That still catches a quarter propped up by stretched payables, without punishing a quarter where revenue dipped.

One definition is still missing. SMCI has a history of preannouncing, so "the print" should mean whichever comes first, a preannouncement or the report. A preannouncement usually gives revenue and margin ranges but no cash flow or balance sheet. So it should activate the trailing stop, but it can't satisfy the rebuild gate. The collar stays on the slice until the full report, which is why expiry has to come after it.

Since we can't see the caller's book, here's how to apply this to it:

If you hold a standard position or more, execute the trim as agreed. If you're already at 25 to 35 percent, there's little or nothing to sell, and the read decides which end you sit at. If you're below 25, do nothing before the print. The rule against new longs above 42 still applies, and so does "kept, never bought." If you're flat and your mandate allows shorts, the trader's put spread after a close below 40.13 with a confirmed MACD cross is only for books that don't hold the residual. For holders, the stop already does that job. Keep any short small, because the last two prints gapped up.

Either way, count all your AI hardware exposure together.

The list for this weekend, in order:

  1. Confirm the CPI and earnings dates.
  2. Read the raise's 8-K for price and share count.
  3. Check the 10-K cover page.
  4. Read the reserve rollforward.
  5. Compare the August release's standalone Q4 margin with our derived 17.5, and pull the Q1 guide.
  6. Compare Q1 consensus with that guide.
  7. Check the audit opinion and any material weakness disclosure.
  8. Read the customer concentration note.
  9. Set the 2 dollar cap, then pull the November 38/55 quote.
  10. Read the OpenAI report.

So I support the Sell, finalized this way. Default to 25, and move to 35 on a read that passes the tiers. Allow up to 50 only on shares already held, through a 38/55 collar under 2 dollars with matching strike rules, and only if consensus sits within the guide. The slice is the first thing to go on any signal. Use the two-step stop, executed in the closing auction. After the print, use the trailing stop with its 18 percent cap. The capex trigger fires on revisions and on "pause" or "digest," the rebuild is measured in dollars, and the print means the first of a preannouncement or the report.

My aggressive colleague is right that a capped, cheap slice doesn't threaten the book. My conservative colleague is right that it isn't edge. Both are true at once, which is why the slice is optional and the read is not. Neutral Analyst: Most of this is settled, and the last two turns made it look less settled than it is. Price triggers sell unhedged shares first, as long as the collar has actually filled. December is the preferred expiry. The consensus check is in dollars. The post-print trail keeps its 18 percent cap, and the payables test is in dollars. Both requote rules stand, and the slice is kept, never bought. What's still open gets decided this afternoon, not in November.

The slice on print day

My conservative colleague is right to grade the slice on print day, because our own rule closes it then. I ran the same flat model and got what he got. On a 20 percent gap up, the slice makes about 1.6 percent of a standard position with December options and about 2.1 with November. On a 20 percent gap down, it loses about 1.4. So the aggressive table was an expiry table, and "December costs no more" was an expiry claim.

But the conservative should finish the thought. On a down gap, the December put keeps more time value, worth roughly 0.4 of a standard position. December gives up about half a point on the gap up and gets about the same back on the gap down. Take it for the roll and late-filing risk, and don't count it as a cost in either direction.

I disagree with him about leaving the collar on after the rebuild gate passes, just to avoid paying to unwind. Buying back a call at fair value isn't a cost; it's a trade with zero expected value. Keeping it means selling five more weeks of volatility on shares we've just decided to own more of. Neither choice is cheaper, so let the decision set the shape:

  • Gate passes: the collar comes off as the slice folds in.
  • Gate fails: the slice is sold together with its collar.

Nothing should leave print day still capped at 55 by accident.

The tiers

This is where the real work is. The conservative is right about the accounting, and the aggressive test doesn't survive it. Under US GAAP, a write-down sets a new cost basis and isn't reversed later. When written-down inventory is sold, there's no release line to read. The benefit just shows up as lower cost of sales. A test built on a release line can be passed by a quarter full of sell-through.

But look at his own tier one. It passes if the MD&A names recurring drivers such as mix, pricing or platforms, and every hardware MD&A ever written names mix. That's the adjective test he accused the other side of using, moved to the top tier. If we're freezing definitions so the read can't be fitted to the answer we want, tier one has to require a number.

Here is a number we can build from public documents. Add up three figures:

  1. One-time items that the MD&A quantifies.
  2. Deductions from the inventory reserve. That's the provision added minus the change in the reserve balance. Deductions include both sold and scrapped reserved inventory, so they cap how much sell-through could have helped.
  3. The drop in the Q4 inventory provision on the cash flow statement below its run rate over the first three quarters. Derive Q4 by subtraction, the same way we got 17.5.

Two fallbacks. If the Q3 10-Q doesn't give a March reserve balance, use the full year: if full-year deductions are under 500 million, Q4's can't be over it. If there's no provision line, run the test on the other two figures.

Then the tiers become:

  • Tier one: the total is under about 500 million, and the August release's standalone Q4 margin matches our 17.5 within half a point.
  • Tier two: the total is over 500 million with no split in the MD&A, or the figures aren't disclosed. That means 35 and no slice.
  • Tier three: the MD&A quantifies one-offs that take adjusted Q4 below 13, the standalone figure doesn't match, or the audit opinion or controls aren't clean. That means 25 and no buyback.

This test leans conservative, because scrapped inventory counts against you. But the only thing it can wrongly take away is the slice, and all of us agree the slice has no edge. It also solves the second-check problem. A checker who never argued either side can verify three numbers and a match in twenty minutes. Nobody can verify an adjective.

Valuation

Both of you said you'd stop leaning on valuation, and then you leaned on it.

The aggressive side's 11.5 times is just the stock pricing the 13 percent guide. His plus-120 percent comparison doesn't help either: February and May both grew about 123 percent and moved in opposite directions.

The useful part is the conservative's sensitivity: at a constant multiple, each point of gross margin is worth about 11 percent of the price. Run that backward. A 40 percent drop needs margin of about 9.4 percent, which is roughly where Q1 and Q3 of FY26 ran. So the 40 percent stress isn't an exotic tail. It's the world where Q4 was a one-off, which is exactly what the read is built to detect. That's the best case anyone has made for gating size on the read.

It isn't a case for adding size after a clean read. A clean read doesn't stop SMCI missing its own guide by a point or two, which alone is an 11 to 22 percent move, before any multiple compression, CPI surprise or financing headline. The 40 percent stress still sets the ceiling.

The conservative's "two of eight quarters at 13 or better" is also the wrong base rate, because those quarters were presumably guided lower. What matters is how often SMCI has hit the revenue and EPS it guided to. That's a Monday check, and it belongs on the slice, not the core. If the company missed its own guide in two of the last four quarters, the slice is off.

This afternoon

The aggressive side is right to start the read now. The conservative is right that the core and the slice are separate decisions.

One mechanical detail turns the collar condition into a clock time. Nasdaq stops taking market-on-close orders at 3:50 and won't let you cancel them after that. If the slice is to go into the auction when the collar doesn't fill, we need to know by about 3:40. So work the collar as one order capped at 2 dollars from the moment the read passes. If it hasn't filled by 3:40, the slice goes into the closing auction. A quote isn't a fill, and skew will be at its worst on a Friday afternoon after a down day.

Neither of you noticed a point that cuts against the conservative's weekend argument. In the middle branch, a close between 42.67 and 44.40, we sell half the reduction and carry roughly 62 to 68 percent into Monday, unhedged. That's my split, and I stand by it, because the lean in that branch is mild and the deadline is days away. But if that's acceptable, then 35 unhedged plus 15 collared isn't too much weekend risk; it's less.

The real reason a bearish close needs a filled collar is the signal. A close below the 10 EMA is the plan's own trigger to finish the trim, and a collared slice no longer carries that signal's risk. So the conservative's rule is right, but for the signal, not the weekend. It also means the slice only has to be settled today in the bearish branch.

Reading order

Moving the OpenAI report to the top matters more than the conservative said. Under the trigger we all signed, a lab cutting, delaying or failing to finance compute it had committed to doesn't just remove the slice. It takes the position to 25 regardless of the read. "Slice first" is the order of selling; 25 is where it ends. If the report is about valuation, IPO timing or governance, the trigger hasn't fired, however much it hurt the stock. I'd add one clause: a large lab routing its compute purchases around server integrators counts as a cut, because for SMCI it's the same demand signal.

After the report, read in the order the close needs:

  1. The August release, for the standalone Q4 margin and the Q1 guide.
  2. The 10-K cover page, for the share count.
  3. The MD&A, the cash flow provision line and the inventory note.
  4. The audit opinion and Item 9A.

That's everything the core needs. The raise 8-K, consensus, the guide-accuracy check, customer concentration and the option chain only affect the slice and the trigger watch list.

Set a hard stop. If the core read and its check aren't finished by 3:30, the default rules govern the close, and the read sets Monday's buyback. A read finished at 3:48 is how the answer gets fitted to the deadline.

Edits to the trader's ticket

The Sell stands as a partial trim, with these changes:

  • Entry at 44.40: this is the bottom of the sell zone.
  • The 45.95 "stop": it's no longer a stop. A confirmed breakout moves unfilled limits up to 47.84, then 50.20 to 51.40.
  • Size: 25 by default and 35 on a tier one or two read. Up to 50 is allowed only by keeping shares already held, under tier one, with consensus inside the guide in dollars and a 38/55 collar filled under 2 dollars.
  • Re-entry: 40.25 to 41.10, back only to 35, with the CPI deadline. Cancel it on a close below 40.13.
  • Stops: two steps, on the unhedged shares, executed at 3:50. Sell half on a close below 40.13 with a confirmed bearish MACD cross, and the rest below 37.34.
  • After an up-print: trail at the highest of the daily SuperTrend, three ATR, and 18 percent below the post-print closing high.
  • Unchanged: no new longs above 42, shorts only for books without this residual, and count SMCI with any Dell, HPE or NetApp exposure as one high-beta position.

The aggressive side is right that the read is worth racing and that the collared slice is well shaped. The conservative side is right that a quote isn't a fill, silence in a filing isn't proof, and the slice isn't edge. What was missing was a definition of "clean" that a stranger could check, and a clock time for the collar. With both, this executes by 3:50 without anyone needing to win the argument.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Underweight SMCI: cut to 25% of a standard allocation by default, rising to 35% only after a 10-K and August-release read that passes tests written down before reading, and to 35-50% only on shares already held that are wrapped in a 38/55 collar costing $2 or less net. No new longs above $42. Act on today's (Oct 9) close: below the 10-EMA at 42.67, finish the trim on that close; between 42.67 and 44.40, sell half the reduction on the close or Monday's open and put the rest on limits at 44.40-46.00, selling any remainder at market the session before September CPI; a confirmed breakout moves those limits up to 47.84, then 50.20-51.40, and does not cancel them. On unhedged shares, sell half on a close below 40.13 with a confirmed bearish MACD cross and the rest below 37.34, acting at the 3:50 closing-auction cutoff; re-buy only back to 35% at 40.25-41.10 after a clean read; target $39.75 through the Q1 FY27 print (about 4-8 weeks).

Investment Thesis: DECISION. Underweight, carried out as the trader's partial Sell with the tighter sizing the risk debate converged on. The Research Manager, the trader and all three risk analysts agree on reducing before the Q1 FY27 print, which is expected early November but not confirmed. The open questions were residual size and mechanics. I settle them with the framework that survived the debate: a tail budget for the maximum size, and an information gate for how close to that maximum to sit. WHY REDUCE RATHER THAN HOLD. (1) The stock is not cheap once dilution is counted. The $27.67B market cap implies about 647M shares. That is below FY26's ~684M diluted count and predates a ~$5.7B equity inflow in Q4. On the 928M balance-sheet count, fair value is $38.6-40.9 on all three multiple schedules (5-11% below $42.77), and the stock trades near 1.0x sales, not 0.7x. Rescaled to the aggressive analyst's 800-875M range, fair value is about $41-47. That only brackets the price, so there is no margin of safety on any post-raise count. (2) The bull case rests on one unverified quarter. Derived Q4 gross margin of ~17.5% compares with seven prior quarters averaging 9.4% and never above 13.1%. The conservative analyst showed that opex rose from ~3.8% to ~4.1% of revenue from Q3 to Q4, so the whole operating-margin jump came through gross margin. That is the line where reserve releases, sales of written-down inventory or year-end true-ups would appear, and Q4 is itself derived as the annual figure minus nine months. The aggressive analyst conceded both this point and that his 7x EV-to-annualized-Q4-operating-income figure was circular. On FY26 operating income, EV is about 13-15x. Q4 stays at or above 13% only if one-offs are under about $500M. (3) Cash quality is poor. Five-year operating cash flow was -$7.4B against +$5.4B of net income, funded by $15.5B of financing. Receivables, inventory and other non-cash current assets are $20.2B, about 166 days of annualized Q4 revenue versus ~113 a year earlier. Q4 operating cash flow converted only ~63% of net income. (4) At a constant multiple, each point of gross margin is worth about 11% of the price. A reversion to ~9.4% (the Q1 and Q3 FY26 level) is the 40% stress case. So the drawdown branch is the world where Q4 was a one-off, not an exotic tail. (5) Price sits at resistance. The weekly SuperTrend is down with its stop at 44.40, and the weekly TD-9 sell setup is complete. Price was rejected at 45.77, just under the upper Bollinger band at 45.95. MACD made lower highs (2.14, 1.75, 1.83) with the histogram at +0.05. Up-day volume shrank from 62.5M to 40.5M, Oct 8 fell 4.83% on 38.7M shares, and the close is only $0.10 above the 10-EMA. (6) The calendar is crowded for a beta-2.01 stock: mid-October CPI, the FOMC on Oct 28-29, hyperscaler guidance and a possible preannouncement, with the 10-year at 5.28%. Five moves of 19-33% since March show that stops cannot be the main risk control. WHY NOT SELL. The premium is modest and partly an artifact of the unresolved share count. The daily trend is intact: golden cross on Aug 31, rising 200 SMA, daily SuperTrend up at 37.34 and OBV at a new high of 2.253B on Oct 7. The stock gapped up 19-25% three times this year, and the May 6 and Aug 12 jumps may have been earnings reactions (dates unverified). After the raise, $7.52B of cash and a 3.87 current ratio remove near-term funding risk. The residual's expected value is roughly a coin flip, not clearly negative. That supports a small, sized residual, not zero. SIZING. Against the neutral analyst's 40% stress (the worst 2026 gap of 33% plus next-session slippage, with room for a worse print or one with financing attached), a 25% residual costs about 10% of a standard position, 35% about 14%, and 50% unhedged about 20%. With edge near zero, sit at the floor until information earns more. The default is 25%; a clean read earns 35%. Above 35%, up to 50%, only on shares already held (never bought), and only with a 38/55 collar filled as one order under $2 net. December expiry is preferred; use November only if the print date is confirmed before Nov 20. The model prices the collar at about $1.0-1.1, and it caps the slice's loss near 2% of a standard position at any gap size. Requote if spot moves: put no more than ~11% below spot, call at least ~28% above. On print day, close the collar as the slice either folds into the rebuild or is sold with it. I reject the 40/30 put spread plus short 55 call: by put-call parity it is a call spread plus a short 30 put, in a stock that traded below 30 twice this year. Graded on print day, the slice makes about 1.6-2.1% of a standard position or loses about 1.3-1.7% on a 20% move either way. It is optional, not alpha. READ TIERS (freeze before opening any document; use an independent checker; if the core read is not done by 3:30 today, the defaults govern the close). Read the OpenAI report first. If a lab is cutting, delaying or failing to finance compute it had committed to, or routing purchases around integrators, go to 25% regardless of the rest. Tier one: quantified one-offs, plus inventory-reserve deductions, plus the Q4 drop in the inventory provision below its run rate total under about $500M, AND the August release's standalone Q4 gross margin matches the derived 17.5% within half a point. Tier one allows 35%, and the slice is eligible if Street revenue and net income, measured in dollars, sit inside the guided range. Tier two: totals over $500M with no breakdown, or not disclosed, but guidance implies a Q1 gross margin of at least 13% on the cover-page share count. Tier two allows 35% and no slice. Tier three: one-offs push adjusted Q4 below 13%, the standalone margin does not match, or the audit opinion or internal controls are not clean. Tier three means 25% or lower and no buyback. On a bearish close, the slice survives only if the collar fills by 3:40; otherwise it goes into the closing auction. ADDITIONAL RULES. The capex trigger fires if any hyperscaler lowers current-year capex guidance or guides next year flat or down, if a hyperscaler describes its own AI buildout as a 'pause' or 'digestion', or if a 10%-of-revenue customer cuts or delays orders. When it fires, close the slice first, then cut to 25%, executing in that day's closing auction. Price stops take unhedged shares first, and only if the collar is actually on. After an up-print, trail the stop at the highest of the daily SuperTrend, 3 ATR, and 18% below the post-print closing high. A preannouncement counts as the print for the stop but cannot satisfy the rebuild gate. The trader's 44.40 'entry' is the bottom of the sell zone, and 45.95 is not a stop. APPLYING THIS TO YOUR BOOK. If you already hold 25-35%, little or nothing needs selling. If you hold less than 25%, do nothing before the print. Count SMCI together with any Dell, HPE or NetApp exposure as one high-beta position. Short only from a book without this residual: small defined-risk put spreads after a close below 40.13 with a confirmed MACD cross, stopped on a weekly close above 44.40. PRICE TARGET $39.75. Method 1 (valuation): the Research Manager's fair value of $38.6-40.9 on the 928M basic count, built on the bull's own weights, opex path, cash income and raise deduction. Diluted shares can only be higher, so share-count error skews down. Midpoint: (38.6 + 40.9) / 2 = 39.75, which is -7.1% from 42.77. Cross-checks: the probability-weighted -3% to -7% from both debate trees (about $39.8-41.5), and the technical support where the 40.13-41.08 pullback zone, the Bollinger mid-band at 41.08 and the 50 SMA (mechanically projected to ~40 within ~9 sessions) converge. The target's precision is low: at 840-865M shares, fair value is about $42-45. WHAT CHANGES THE CALL. Before the print, upgrade to Hold only on information: verified diluted shares at or below about 870M, a tier-one read and guidance implying at least 13%. A technical breakout only moves the sell limits up. After the print: gross margin of at least 13% on revenue of at least $11B, positive operating cash flow after subtracting payables growth beyond revenue growth, receivables and inventory falling in dollars or growing slower than revenue, and a confirmed share count, rebuild to about two-thirds of standard; a second qualifying quarter, rebuild to full; gross margin of at least 15% with clean cash conversion and no material one-offs, Overweight or Buy. Exit on a tier-three read, a capex or lab trigger cut down to 25% and then lower if the print confirms it, a close below 37.34, or a print with gross margin under 12.5%, negative operating cash flow or days back above 181. MISSING DATA. Verified basic and diluted share count, the date and price of the raise, the Q1 guide, the standalone Q4 margin, the reserve rollforward, confirmed CPI and earnings dates, the content of the OpenAI report, Citi's rating, and SMCI's option chain and implied volatility.

Current Price: 42.77

Price Target: 39.75

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 4-8 weeks