Skip to content

Trading Analysis Report: SMCI

  • Analysis date: 2026-10-14
  • Rating: Underweight
  • Generated: 2026-10-15 00:22:29
  • TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-sonnet-5-5
  • Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
  • Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket

I. Analyst Team Reports

Market Analyst

Current Price: 35.78 Price As Of: 2026-10-14

SMCI (Super Micro Computer, Inc., NMS): Technical Analysis as of 2026-10-14

1. Bottom line

SMCI has fallen sharply for five straight sessions. The trend and momentum tools are bearish, but the short-term stretch measures are extreme.

  • Trend: All three SuperTrend timeframes read DOWN, and price is below the 10 EMA and 50 SMA.
  • Momentum: The MACD histogram is negative and still deepening.
  • Stretch: The daily z-score of -2.82 and a close below the lower Bollinger Band flag a statistically stretched move.
  • Higher timeframes: The weekly and monthly z-scores are near zero, and the weekly TD count is only +1. The higher timeframes are not stretched.
  • Support: The close sits on a support band that has held on closes three times since late August (section 6).
  • Open question: The tools don't show whether this is a controlled pullback or the start of a breakdown. The next few sessions around 35 decide that.

I did not check news or fundamentals. The tools give no reason for the 8.4% drop today.

2. Verified data (snapshot is the source of truth)

Item Value
2026-10-14 Open / High / Low / Close 37.97 / 38.02 / 35.63 / 35.78
Volume 32,981,100
10 EMA / 50 SMA / 200 SMA 40.47 / 38.53 / 32.43
Bollinger lower / middle / upper 37.42 / 41.45 / 45.47
RSI / MACD / MACD signal / histogram 37.68 / 0.40 / 1.24 / -0.83
ATR 2.39

The indicator tool outputs matched the snapshot for RSI, MACD histogram and ATR. The price series close of 35.78 also matched. I found no discrepancies.

Today's candle - It opened at 37.97, a 2.8% gap down from the 39.07 close. - It closed at 35.78, 0.15 above the day's low of 35.63. - Close versus the prior close is -3.29, or -8.4%. - This is a trend-down day that closed near its lows, which is bearish candle behavior.

Five-session slide - The close fell from 44.94 on 10-07 to 35.78, about -20.4%. - Closes along the way: 42.77, 41.86, 39.98, 39.07, 35.78.

3. Indicators chosen and why

I picked eight non-overlapping indicators: - supertrend for trend direction across three timeframes. - adx for trend strength. - rsi and macdh for momentum. - obv for volume confirmation. - atr for volatility and risk sizing. - td_9 for exhaustion. - z_score for mean-reversion stretch.

The 10 EMA, 50 SMA, 200 SMA and Bollinger bands come from the verified snapshot. I did not pull +DI/-DI, so I can't say from the tools which side dominates the directional movement.

4. Trend

Moving-average stack - The order from top is 10 EMA (40.47), then 50 SMA (38.53), then price (35.78), then 200 SMA (32.43). - Price is below both short and medium averages, which now act as overhead resistance. - The 200 SMA is about 3.35 below the close, roughly 9.4% of price. It is the long-term line that has not been lost. - The 50 SMA is about 7.7% above the close, and the 10 EMA is about 13.1% above.

SuperTrend (weekly takes priority over monthly, then daily)

Tier Direction Stop Close vs. stop
Weekly (primary) DOWN 44.40 -19.41%
Monthly (regime) DOWN 69.53 -48.54%
Daily (timing) DOWN 44.00 -18.68%
  • All three tiers agree on DOWN, so there is no timeframe conflict.
  • The weekly and daily stops both sit at about 44.0–44.4.
  • That zone also holds the 10-07 closing high of 44.94 and the intraday high of 45.77.
  • The upper Bollinger Band at 45.47 is there too.
  • The weekly line at 44.40 is the level a close would need to clear to flip the primary trend.
  • The monthly stop at 69.53 is far away and gives regime context only. It is not a near-term trigger.
  • The tool does not report when the daily trend flipped.

5. Momentum and trend strength

MACD - The histogram turned negative on 10-09 and has deepened each session since: -0.10, -0.32, -0.51, -0.83. - The MACD line (0.40) is still above zero but well below its signal (1.24). That is a bearish signal-line cross with momentum still worsening. - The histogram was also negative from 09-14 to 09-21, bottoming at -0.47 on 09-16. - The current reading is almost twice as deep as that low, even though price is at nearly the same level (see section 6).

RSI (37.68) - It fell from 65.26 on 10-07 to 37.68, which is a rapid momentum loss. - It is not oversold. The conventional threshold is 30, so there is room to fall further. - At the 09-15 close of 35.64 the RSI was 47.97, versus 37.68 now. The current slide is faster and has taken momentum lower than in September.

ADX (18.35) - It peaked at 35.28 on 10-08, during the rally, and has fallen to 18.35. Readings under 20 flag a weak or range-bound trend. - Falling ADX during a steep decline means the prior up-leg's trend strength has dissipated. - The new down-leg has not yet registered as a strong trend. ADX is smoothed and lagging, so it can rise quickly if selling continues. - Mean-reversion tools carry somewhat more weight than trend-following signals at this reading. That fits the 35–45 range described in section 6.

6. Price structure and key levels (from the price data)

Range since 08-12 - Price has mostly traded between about 34.09 (the 08-24 intraday low) and 45.77 (the 10-07 intraday high). - The stock is now at the bottom of that range.

Support band - Closes of 35.17 (08-24), 35.64 (09-15) and 35.78 (10-14) sit within about 0.6 of each other. This is the support band. - Intraday lows were 34.09 on 08-24, 35.57 on 09-15, 35.36 on 09-16 and 35.63 today. - After the 09-15 close of 35.64, the stock closed at 40.35 two sessions later on 09-17. That is one prior instance of a bounce from this zone, not a validated pattern.

Levels

Level Source
44.00–45.77 Daily/weekly SuperTrend stops, upper Bollinger Band, 10-07 high (resistance cluster)
41.45 Bollinger middle band
40.47 10 EMA
38.53 50 SMA
37.42 Lower Bollinger Band (first reclaim level)
~35.2–35.8 Closing-low band (08-24, 09-15, today)
34.09 08-24 intraday low
32.43 200 SMA
~31.6 08-11 close, just before the 08-12 gap up to a 34.99 open

7. Volatility and volume

Volatility - ATR is 2.39, about 6.7% of price. It has stayed between roughly 2.18 and 2.46 over the past month. - For rough sizing, 1.5× ATR is about 3.6 and 2× ATR is about 4.8. This is arithmetic, not a recommendation. - A 1.5× ATR distance below the current close lands near 32.2, just under the 200 SMA. A 2× ATR distance lands near 31.0. - This stock has a history of very large gaps in the data. Examples: - 03-20: about -33% on 243M shares. - 06-10: 40.64 to 29.27 on 191M. - 07-22: 25.50 to 30.56 on 163M. - 08-12: 31.60 to 37.61 on 166M. - ATR does not capture gap risk, so ATR-based stops can understate it.

Volume and OBV - OBV fell from about 2.253B on 10-07 to about 2.103B. That is roughly 150M shares of net distribution over the five-session slide. - It is now about equal to its 09-29 level of 2.103B. - At the similar price on 09-15 (close 35.64), OBV was about 1.99B. OBV is roughly 112M higher now at nearly the same price. - That is a mild constructive sign: net accumulation between mid-September and now has not been fully erased. - Today's volume of 33.0M is higher than the prior two sessions (25.5M and 25.2M). It is below the 10-07 and 10-08 volumes of 40.5M and 38.8M. - It is also far below the capitulation-type volumes of 191M–243M seen earlier in the year. - The daily z-score shows oversold stretch, but volume does not show a climactic flush.

8. Exhaustion and stretch

TD-9

Tier Count
Daily +5 (buy setup, 5 of 9)
Weekly +1
Monthly -1
  • The daily count of +5 means the setup is in progress, not complete. A completed 9 would be a reversal watch.
  • The weekly and monthly counts are early and give no exhaustion signal.
  • By my own arithmetic from the standard setup rule (this projection is not tool output), the count reaches 9 on 10-20 if each close stays below the close four sessions earlier.
  • The thresholds are 41.86 on 10-15, 39.98 on 10-16, 39.07 on 10-19 and 35.78 on 10-20.
  • Any close above its threshold would reset the count. The tool's exact implementation may differ.

Z-score (20-period)

Tier Reading
Daily -2.82
Weekly +0.13
Monthly -0.17
  • The daily reading is below the -2 threshold, which flags a stretch.
  • The weekly and monthly readings are near fair value. Under the weekly-over-daily weighting, the stretch is a short-term feature, not a multi-timeframe oversold condition.
  • The daily z-score agrees with the Bollinger position: the close is about 1.64 below the lower band, roughly 4.4% of price.
  • A stretched z-score can persist in a strong trend. ADX is weak, but all three SuperTrend tiers are down, so a stretched reading alone is not a reversal signal.

9. Scenarios

Stabilization case - Price holds the ~35.2–35.8 closing-low band. - The MACD histogram stops deepening and RSI turns up from the high 30s. - Price reclaims 37.42 (lower band), then 38.53 (50 SMA). - Volume expands on up days, which OBV would show by turning higher. - The next reference levels are the 10 EMA (40.47) and the middle band (41.45). Clearing the 44.0–45.8 cluster would be needed to challenge the weekly downtrend.

Breakdown case - A decisive close below the ~35.2 band, or below the 34.09 intraday low, would break the range floor. - The 200 SMA at 32.43 is the next major reference, then roughly 31.6. - Supporting this case: - All three SuperTrend tiers are down. - The MACD histogram is still deepening. - RSI has room to fall before it is oversold. - The daily TD count could keep advancing toward 9. - Weak ADX could rise if the slide extends. - OBV could break below its 09-29 level of 2.103B.

10. Caveats

  • The tools do not explain today's drop. Fundamental or news catalysts are unchecked, which matters for a stock this gap-prone.
  • ADX is below 20, so trend-following signals have lower reliability. The mean-reversion signals disagree with the trend signals.
  • I did not pull +DI/-DI, KDJ, MFI or StochRSI because of the eight-indicator limit.
  • The price-level observations come from the closes and lows in the price data. The two September-based comparisons are single instances.
  • This report covers what the tools show. The trading decision is for the next agent.

11. Summary table

Category Indicator Reading (2026-10-14) Interpretation
Price Close 35.78 (-8.4% on day) Closed near the day's low after a gap down; down about 20.4% from 44.94 on 10-07
Trend 10 EMA / 50 SMA 40.47 / 38.53 Price below both; overhead resistance
Trend 200 SMA 32.43 Price above it; long-term line not lost
Trend SuperTrend weekly (primary) DOWN, stop 44.40 Primary trend down
Trend SuperTrend monthly DOWN, stop 69.53 Regime down; stop far away
Trend SuperTrend daily DOWN, stop 44.00 Aligned with higher tiers
Trend strength ADX 18.35 (peak 35.28 on 10-08) Weak or range-bound; trend signals less reliable
Momentum RSI 37.68 Weak but not oversold
Momentum MACD histogram -0.83, deepening for 4 sessions Bearish momentum still building
Volatility ATR 2.39 (~6.7% of price) High volatility; gap risk not captured
Volatility Bollinger Close below lower band (37.42) Stretched; band reclaim is first stabilization sign
Volume OBV ~2.103B, down from ~2.253B Distribution over five days; about 112M above its 09-15 level at a similar price
Exhaustion TD-9 daily / weekly / monthly +5 / +1 / -1 Daily setup in progress; higher tiers early
Stretch Z-score daily / weekly / monthly -2.82 / +0.13 / -0.17 Daily stretched; higher tiers near fair value
Levels Support ~35.2–35.8; 34.09; 32.43 Closing-low band, 08-24 low, 200 SMA
Levels Resistance 37.42; 38.53; 40.47; 41.45; 44.0–45.8 Lower band, 50 SMA, 10 EMA, middle band, SuperTrend and high cluster

Sentiment Analyst

Overall Sentiment: Mildly Bearish (Score: 3.8/10) Confidence: Low

Scope and data limits. This read covers SMCI (Super Micro Computer, Inc., NMS) for 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14. Only one of the three sources delivered data, and it was headline-only. Yahoo Finance news supplied 20 headlines with no article bodies, no per-article dates and no price or volume data. StockTwits was unavailable for this window, which the feed attributes to it serving only recent items, so it does not mean there was no chatter about $SMCI. Reddit was disabled by configuration. There is therefore no retail-sentiment read, no bullish/bearish ratio and no cross-source divergence check. The conclusion below rests on headline framing alone and should be weighted accordingly.

1. Source-by-source breakdown

News (Yahoo Finance, 20 headlines). 13 are directly about SMCI and 7 are peripheral or off-topic: two Trefis pieces on HPE, two Simply Wall St pieces on NetApp, two STARTRADER CFD promotions and one Intel GPU story. Of the 13 SMCI-relevant items: - Six are negative on price action or legal and regulatory risk. They are StockStory 'Shares Are Falling' (grouped with Applied Digital, Benchmark, Planet Labs and Ingram Micro), StockStory 'Why Super Micro (SMCI) Stock Is Nosediving', Zacks 'Suffers a Larger Drop Than the General Market', GuruFocus 'Stock Falls After Guilty Plea in $2.5 Billion China AI Server Case', GuruFocus 'The Export-Control Case Isn't Going Away Yet', and 24/7 Wall St 'Up 22% in 2026 but It's Down Today: Take Profits, or Hold On?'. - One is mixed: Simply Wall St 'Should Investors Worry About Export Risks And AI Progress?', which pairs the risk with AI progress. - Four are mildly positive but represent only two distinct events. The Open Compute Project (OCP) portfolio expansion for rack-scale AI data centers appears three times (MT Newswires and two PR Newswire copies). Proactive reports Digi Power X pairing owned power infrastructure with Supermicro GPUs for enterprise AI customers. - Two are neutral or analytical: Zacks 'Trending Stock' and Trefis 'Did The Market Read Super Micro Computer Stock Right?'.

The positive items are company-issued or partner product and ecosystem news. The negative items are market-reaction and legal-risk headlines. Raw headline counts overstate the bullish side because one press release was syndicated three times.

StockTwits. Unavailable. No message count, labels or ratio.

Reddit. Skipped by configuration. Nothing can be said about r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing.

2. Cross-source divergences and alignments None can be assessed, because only one source is present. Within the news flow there is an internal split between fundamental and product headlines (OCP, Digi Power X, which are positive) and price and legal headlines (which are negative). The price and legal headlines are more numerous and more recent in tone ('Nosediving', 'Falls', 'Larger Drop'). The headlines also do not say which day each drop occurred, so multiple stories may describe one session or several.

3. Dominant narrative themes - Legal and export-control overhang. The most persistent theme. The GuruFocus headlines refer to a guilty plea in a $2.5 billion China AI server case and say the export-control matter 'isn't going away yet'. The headline does not say who entered the plea or what the consequences are, so do not infer the scope. Simply Wall St frames export risk as an open investor worry. - Weak price action. Several outlets (StockStory, Zacks, 24/7 Wall St, GuruFocus) describe declines. Zacks says SMCI fell more than the general market, which implies a stock-specific component on top of any market weakness. The StockStory grouping with Applied Digital, Benchmark, Planet Labs and Ingram Micro suggests some shared weakness across names. The headline alone does not show whether it was a sector or market move. - Profit-taking debate. 24/7 Wall St notes the stock is up 22% in 2026 and asks whether to take profits or hold. That implies a year-to-date gain that is now being tested. - AI-infrastructure product momentum. The OCP rack-scale portfolio and the Digi Power X GPU deployment show continued commercial and ecosystem activity in AI data-center buildouts. These are events, not sentiment, and they did not visibly offset the negative price headlines. - Peer and competitive context. The HPE, NetApp and Intel GPU headlines reflect crowded AI-infrastructure competition. They carry no direct SMCI signal, and no implication should be drawn without the article text.

4. Catalysts and risks surfaced - Risks: further developments in the export-control and China AI server case (new charges, penalties, customer or supplier fallout, regulatory action), continued underperformance versus the market, and profit-taking after a roughly 22% YTD gain. Competitive pressure in AI servers and storage is a background risk. - Potential positives: OCP rack-scale product expansion, partner deployments such as Digi Power X, and the broader AI data-center capex theme. - Missing from the data: any earnings date or guidance, analyst rating or price-target changes, price levels, volume, short interest, and the text of any article. These are unknown, not neutral.

5. Summary table

Signal Direction Source Supporting evidence
Export-control / China AI server legal overhang Bearish Yahoo Finance news (GuruFocus, Simply Wall St) 'Guilty Plea in $2.5 Billion China AI Server Case'; 'Export-Control Case Isn't Going Away Yet'; 'Worry About Export Risks'. Headlines do not specify who pled or the penalties.
Price weakness / underperformance Bearish Yahoo Finance news (StockStory x2, Zacks, 24/7 Wall St) 'Nosediving'; 'Shares Are Falling'; 'Larger Drop Than the General Market'; 'Down Today'. Magnitudes not provided.
Profit-taking debate after YTD gain Mildly bearish / mixed 24/7 Wall St 'Up 22% in 2026 but It's Down Today: Take Profits, or Hold On'.
OCP rack-scale portfolio expansion Mildly bullish MT Newswires, PR Newswire x2 Three syndications of one company release; event, not sentiment.
Digi Power X GPU/power partnership Mildly bullish Proactive Enterprise AI deployment pairing owned power with Supermicro GPUs.
Balanced / analytical coverage Neutral Zacks, Trefis 'Trending Stock'; 'Did The Market Read Super Micro Computer Stock Right?'. No stance visible from the title.
Retail sentiment (StockTwits) No data StockTwits Unavailable for the window; not an absence of messages.
Community sentiment (Reddit) No data Reddit Disabled by configuration.
Peer / competitor items Not attributable Yahoo Finance news HPE, NetApp, Intel GPU and STARTRADER headlines carry no direct SMCI signal (7 of 20 headlines).

Bottom line for the trader. Based on headlines only, news sentiment skews mildly bearish. Negative price and legal items outnumber positive ones, and the positive items are mostly one syndicated press release plus a partner announcement. Confidence is low because retail and community sources are absent and no article bodies, prices or dates were available. This is a sentiment signal to weigh alongside fundamentals and technicals, not a price call.

News Analyst

SMCI (Super Micro Computer, Inc.): News and Macro Report, 7–14 Oct 2026

0. Data limits

  • FRED macro data failed. All five requests (fed funds, 10Y, CPI, unemployment, VIX, plus the yield curve) returned 403 Forbidden. I have no official readings for rates, inflation, labor, or volatility. Everything macro below comes from news headlines and prediction markets.
  • News results were headlines only. The tool returned titles, sources and links, with no article text or timestamps. The SMCI legal story is therefore known by headline only. I can't confirm who pleaded guilty, what the penalties are, or exactly which day the stock fell.
  • I have no price, volume, or technical data for SMCI. I give no price levels.
  • Prediction markets have no SMCI-specific contract. The export-control law contracts are very thinly traded.

1. SMCI company news

Legal and export-control overhang (the dominant theme) - Guilty plea: GuruFocus ran "Super Micro Stock Falls After Guilty Plea in $2.5 Billion China AI Server Case." The headline ties the plea to a roughly $2.5B case involving AI servers and China. - Case still open: A second GuruFocus piece says "The Export-Control Case Isn't Going Away Yet." This suggests more legal or regulatory steps are coming. - Stock reaction: Several headlines point to a sharp drop: - StockStory: "Why Super Micro (SMCI) Stock Is Nosediving." - Zacks: "Suffers a Larger Drop Than the General Market." - 24/7 Wall St.: "Up 22% in 2026 but It's Down Today: Take Profits, or Hold On?" - What this implies: - SMCI is still up about 22% year to date, so the drop looks like a pullback within a rally. - The key unknown is whether the plea was by the company or by an individual or third party. I can't tell from the tool output. Verifying this is the highest-value next step. - Simply Wall St. is also asking "Should SMCI investors worry about export risks?" Retail and analyst sentiment is clearly focused on this.

Sector move - StockStory grouped SMCI with Applied Digital, Benchmark, Planet Labs and Ingram Micro as stocks falling together. That suggests at least part of the drop was sector-wide or tied to the market, not only the legal news. - Global-news headlines say "chip stocks fall" as banks rallied on JPMorgan and Goldman earnings. Another says "Tech slumps as oil prices rise." A third says "Tech rebounds as AI trade jitters ease." AI hardware is trading in a choppy, headline-driven way.

Product and demand signals (modestly positive) - Supermicro expanded its Open Compute Project (OCP) portfolio for rack-scale AI data center deployments (PR Newswire, MT Newswires). - Digi Power X is pairing owned power infrastructure with Supermicro GPU systems for enterprise AI customers. This is a small but real demand data point.

Competitive and peer read-through - HPE: Trefis ran two pieces on HPE's recent run ("What Was HPE Telling You Before Its Stock Ran?"). HPE is a direct AI-server competitor and its recent strength suggests the group has momentum. - NetApp is pushing AI-optimized enterprise storage, which points to continued enterprise AI infrastructure spending. - Intel is launching new GPU chips to challenge Nvidia. Over time this could diversify accelerator supply for server OEMs like SMCI. It is also a competitive variable for Nvidia's pricing power.

2. Macro backdrop (from headlines and prediction markets, not FRED)

Rates and inflation: restrictive and leaning hawkish - Yahoo Finance: "10-year Treasury yield rises following hot inflation data." Bloomberg: "Gold Holds Loss as Hot Inflation Lifts October Rate-Hike Bets." - Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years, with "Is 8% next?" commentary. - "Bond yields are surging worldwide," and France is flagged as the weak spot. - BofA's fund manager survey says investors won't rotate from stocks into bonds until yields hit about 5.9%. That implies they tolerate high yields, which could mean a sharper break if yields overshoot. - BlackRock turned more bearish on stocks. Other headlines cite "bubble-like valuations and debt crisis chatter."

Prediction markets on Fed policy

Market Probability Note
No Fed cuts in 2026 97% $8.9M volume, so reliable
Another Fed hike in 2026 82% +5pp on the week; resolves 10 Dec; only $781K volume
Exactly 2 hikes in 2026 66% Thin volume
Exactly 1 hike / exactly 3 hikes 18% / 18% Thin; 3 hikes was +7pp on the week
US recession by end-2026 8% +1pp on the week; $2.3M volume
  • The hike-count contracts sum to slightly over 100%, and they are thin. Treat them as directional, not precise.
  • I can't tell how many hikes have already happened in 2026, because FRED failed.
  • The market is pricing a no-cuts, possibly hiking path with low recession odds. That is bad for long-duration growth and high-beta tech, and it explains the tech and chip weakness.

Energy and geopolitics - Oil is around $103. The headline is "Oil falls to $103 as Trump says US will not attack Iran before the midterm elections." Oil at that level is an inflation and margin headwind. - Polymarket Iran contracts: - Ceasefire continues through 31 Oct: 80%, up 8pp. - US invades Iran before 2027: 16%. - Final US–Iran nuclear deal by year-end: 12%. - A ceasefire collapse would likely push oil and yields higher and hurt tech. A durable ceasefire is mildly supportive.

Policy and regulation

Contract (become law this year) Probability Volume
Export-control chip security 31% ~$4K
AI-chip export licensing 27% ~$5K
Data center utility cost protection 18% ~$3K
  • Volumes are tiny, so this shows the topic is live but is not a tradable signal.
  • Direction is toward tighter chip export rules, which fits the SMCI export-control concern.

Earnings season - Q3 reporting has begun, with banks first. Bank strength alongside chip weakness suggests rotation out of AI hardware and into financials and value, as yields rise.

3. Implications for trading SMCI

  1. Event risk is the main driver. The legal and export-control story could bring more headlines, such as sentencing, a company-level resolution, penalties, or Commerce/DOJ actions. Position sizing should reflect gap risk in both directions.
  2. Macro is a headwind. With hot inflation, hike odds at about 82%, rising long yields and $100+ oil, high-beta AI hardware is vulnerable to multiple compression. A cooler inflation print or a firm Iran ceasefire would be the main upside macro catalysts.
  3. Fundamental demand looks intact. The OCP rack-scale launches, the Digi Power X deal, and HPE and NetApp strength all point to ongoing AI infrastructure spending. The bear case is about legal, regulatory and macro risk, not demand.
  4. The YTD gain of about 22% gives holders a cushion. The "take profits or hold" framing is common, but I can't evaluate it without price and technical data.
  5. Watch these catalysts:
  6. Details of the guilty plea (who, what penalties, any link to the company).
  7. Any Commerce/BIS or Congressional action on AI-chip exports.
  8. The next US CPI and FOMC meeting (10 Dec resolution date on the hike contract).
  9. Read-through from large-cap AI and semiconductor earnings this season.
  10. SMCI's own quarterly results, which I expect in early November based on past patterns. I could not confirm the date with these tools.
  11. Iran ceasefire status through 31 Oct.

4. Summary table

Category Key point Evidence Trading read
SMCI legal Guilty plea in a $2.5B China AI server case; "export-control case isn't going away" GuruFocus headlines Bearish; verify who pleaded and whether the company is exposed
SMCI price action Sharp drop, worse than the market; still about +22% YTD StockStory, Zacks, 24/7 Wall St. Pullback within an uptrend; no price data to size levels
Sector SMCI fell alongside Applied Digital, Benchmark, Planet Labs and Ingram Micro; chip stocks weak StockStory; AlphaCheck headlines Part of the move is beta, not company-specific
Product and demand OCP rack-scale portfolio expansion; Digi Power X deployment PR Newswire, MT Newswires, Proactive Mildly positive, slow-burn
Peers HPE strength; NetApp AI storage push; Intel GPU launch Trefis, Simply Wall St., Yahoo AI infrastructure demand intact; competition rising
Fed path No cuts in 2026 at 97%; another hike at 82% (thin) Polymarket Headwind for high-beta tech
Inflation and yields Hot inflation, 10Y up, global yields surging, mortgage rates at 3-year high Yahoo, Bloomberg Valuation pressure on growth names
Growth US recession odds 8% Polymarket Low; the issue is tight policy, not a downturn
Energy and geopolitics Oil about $103; Iran ceasefire holds through 31 Oct at 80% Yahoo; Polymarket Ceasefire break would be a risk-off shock
Regulation Chip export-control bills at 27–31% to become law (very thin) Polymarket Directionally negative for SMCI; not a reliable signal
Sentiment BlackRock more bearish; bubble and debt worries Yahoo Finance Fragile risk appetite
Data gaps FRED (all series) 403; no article bodies; no price data Tool errors Needs follow-up before any sizing or entry decision

Hand-off for the next analyst: - Get SMCI price, volume and technical data. - Get the full text of the GuruFocus plea and export-control articles. - Get actual CPI, fed funds, 10Y and VIX readings once FRED access works.

Fundamentals Analyst

SMCI (Super Micro Computer, Inc.) – Fundamental Report

As of 2026-10-14. Sources: fundamentals snapshot, SEC EDGAR-based quarterly and annual statements, and the insider feed. Fiscal year ends June 30.

1. Summary

  • Growth: FY2026 revenue was $39.1B (+78% YoY). Net income was $2.23B (+113%) and diluted EPS was $3.26 (+94%).
  • Margins: Gross margin has compressed from 18.0% (FY23) to 10.8% (FY26). The one exception is the June 2026 quarter, which looks like a large outlier (see §3).
  • Cash burn: Operating cash flow was –$6.8B in FY26 against +$2.2B of net income. Growth was funded by roughly $9.5B of financing inflows, not by operations.
  • Balance sheet: Total assets doubled to $29.9B and equity rose to $14.5B. Most of the equity jump came in the June 2026 quarter, and I can't see its source in these tools (see §4).
  • Valuation: About 11x trailing and 6.7x forward earnings, with a beta of 2.0. The stock looks cheap on earnings, but cash flow is deeply negative and the earnings base depends heavily on one quarter.
  • Insiders: No open-market insider buying in the roughly two-year feed. The most recent sale was a 200,000-share sale by the CEO and his spouse on 2026-09-04. There was no insider activity in the past week.

2. Data caveats

  1. Missing June quarters. The quarterly income statement and cash flow tools skip every June (Q4) period, so the latest quarter shown is March 2026. I filled Q4 FY26 by subtracting the nine-month figures from the annual (FY26) figures. Those Q4 numbers are derived, not reported line items.
  2. No current price in the feed. The implied price is about $35.78. It comes from P/E 10.98 × EPS 3.26, and it matches forward P/E 6.72 × forward EPS 5.33.
  3. Fundamentals fields don't reconcile with the statements.
  4. Vendor free cash flow is –$8.25B. The statements give OCF –$6,810M minus capex $162M, or –$6.97B.
  5. Vendor P/B is 2.29. On June 2026 equity of $14.48B and the vendor market cap, P/B is about 1.6x. The vendor ROE (21.5%) matches NI divided by average equity (~$10.4B), so P/B and book value per share likely use a stale or blended equity base.
  6. Market cap divided by price implies about 647M shares. Equity divided by the $15.61 book value per share implies about 928M. Confirm the current share count (10-K cover). If the higher count is right, market cap is closer to $33B and every EV-based metric changes.
  7. EPS history. Pre-FY2022 EPS is not split-adjusted (FY21 $2.09 versus FY22 $0.53 is a split artifact).
  8. Balance sheet detail. Debt, inventory and receivables are not itemized in the tool.

3. Income statement

Annual ($M)

FY (Jun) Revenue Gross profit GM Op. income Op. margin Net income Net margin Dil. EPS
2023 7,123 1,283 18.0% 761 10.7% 640 9.0% 1.14
2024 14,989 2,061 13.8% 1,211 8.1% 1,153 7.7% 1.92
2025 21,972 2,430 11.1% 1,253 5.7% 1,049 4.8% 1.68
2026 39,063 4,227 10.8% 2,770 7.1% 2,230 5.7% 3.26
  • FY26 growth versus FY25: revenue +78%, gross profit +74%, operating income +121%, net income +113%, EPS +94%.
  • Net income grew faster than EPS, which implies roughly 10% more diluted shares (about 624M to 684M). That is dilution.
  • Revenue CAGR from FY22 ($5.2B) to FY26 is about 66%.
  • Margins have trended down for three straight years, with a sharp reversal in the latest quarter.

Quarterly ($M)

Quarter Revenue Gross profit GM Op. income Op. margin Net income EPS
Q1 FY25 (Sep-24) 5,937 776 13.1% 509 8.6% 424 0.67
Q2 FY25 (Dec-24) 5,678 670 11.8% 369 6.5% 321 0.51
Q3 FY25 (Mar-25) 4,600 440 9.6% 147 3.2% 109 0.17
Q4 FY25 (Jun-25)* 5,757 544 9.4% 228 4.0% 195 0.33
Q1 FY26 (Sep-25) 5,018 467 9.3% 182 3.6% 168 0.26
Q2 FY26 (Dec-25) 12,682 799 6.3% 474 3.7% 401 0.60
Q3 FY26 (Mar-26) 10,243 1,019 9.9% 626 6.1% 483 0.72
Q4 FY26 (Jun-26)* ~11,120 ~1,942 ~17.5% ~1,488 ~13.4% ~1,178 ~1.68

*Derived as annual minus nine-month figures.

Key observations - Q4 FY26 is a major outlier. It accounts for ~28% of FY26 revenue but ~46% of gross profit, ~54% of operating income and ~53% of net income. Gross margin roughly doubled from the 6–10% range of the prior five quarters. The 13.4% operating margin in the vendor snapshot matches this derived Q4 figure. - Annualizing Q4 EPS gives about $6.70. Consensus forward EPS is $5.33, so the street appears to expect part of the margin spike to normalize. Whether Q4's mix or pricing is repeatable is the central fundamental question. - Revenue is lumpy. Q2 FY26 ($12.7B) was a spike, Q3 fell 19% QoQ but was +123% YoY, and Q4 recovered about 9% QoQ. - Operating expenses (gross profit minus operating income) rose from $293M in Q3 FY25 to $393M in Q3 FY26 (+34% YoY) and ~$454M in Q4. That is well below revenue growth, so operating leverage is real.

4. Balance sheet ($M)

Jun-24 Jun-25 Jun-26 YoY
Total assets 9,826 14,018 29,945 +114%
Current assets 8,932 12,302 27,726 +125%
Cash 1,670 5,170 7,521 +45%
Total liabilities 4,409 7,717 15,466 +100%
Current liabilities 2,346 2,345 7,160 +205%
Equity 5,417 6,302 14,479 +130%
  • Liquidity: The current ratio is 3.87 (5.25 a year earlier) and cash covers 1.05x current liabilities.
  • Working capital: Non-cash current assets are about $20.2B, roughly 67% of total assets. This is likely inventory, receivables and supplier prepayments, but the tool doesn't break it out. It is the main balance-sheet risk through obsolescence, customer concentration and collection exposure.
  • Long-term obligations: Non-current liabilities (total minus current) rose from about $2.1B (Jun-24) to $5.4B (Jun-25) to $8.3B (Jun-26). Vendor D/E of 0.64x would imply about $9.3B of total debt on June equity, which means roughly $1.7B of net debt, or about 0.6x EBITDA. That is an inference, not an itemized figure.
  • Equity jump: Equity rose $6.9B in the June 2026 quarter, against derived Q4 net income of about $1.2B. Q4 financing cash flow was about +$5.6B while liabilities barely changed. The likely read is a ~$5B+ equity raise or equity-linked conversion, which means dilution. The tools don't confirm it, so check 8-Ks and the 10-K.
  • Intra-year swings: Total assets were $28.0B at Dec-25, $23.5B at Mar-26 and $29.9B at Jun-26. Current liabilities were $15.4B at Dec-25. The balance sheet moves a lot with order timing.

5. Cash flow ($M)

FY Operating CF Capex FCF (OCF – capex) Investing CF Financing CF
2024 –2,486 124 –2,610 –194 +3,912
2025 +1,660 127 +1,533 –183 +2,024
2026 –6,810 162 –6,972 –200 +9,479
  • Cash conversion: FY26 OCF was about –3.0x net income. Over FY24–FY26, cumulative net income was +$4.4B, cumulative OCF was –$7.6B, and cumulative financing was +$15.4B. Reported profits have not been turning into cash.
  • Quarterly pattern:
  • Q1 FY26 OCF was –$918M.
  • Q2 was roughly breakeven (–$23M).
  • Q3 was about –$6.6B.
  • Q4 was about +$0.75B, the first meaningful inflow.
  • The Q3 burn was funded by ~$3.9B of financing, and Q4 by ~$5.6B.
  • Capex: Capex is small ($162M, 0.4% of revenue), so the cash drain is working capital, not capital spending.
  • Q4 turn: A positive Q4 OCF is the first sign of the working-capital build reversing. One quarter isn't a trend. Whether the turn holds is the key cash-flow signal.

6. Valuation and market data (vendor snapshot)

Metric Value Metric Value
Market cap $23.1B Beta 2.01
P/E (TTM) 10.98 52-wk range $19.48–$56.60
Forward P/E 6.72 50-day avg $38.53
PEG 0.91 200-day avg $32.43
P/B (vendor) 2.29 (≈1.6 on Jun-26 equity) EPS TTM / forward $3.26 / $5.33
P/S (derived) ~0.59 ROE / ROA 21.5% / 7.9%
EBITDA $2.82B Dividend yield 0%
  • The implied price of about $35.8 is ~37% below the 52-week high, ~84% above the low, ~7% below the 50-day average and ~10% above the 200-day average.
  • The forward EPS of $5.33 implies +63% growth.
  • At 0.6x sales and 11x earnings, the market is pricing in low-quality or non-durable earnings. That is consistent with thin margins, negative FCF, dilution and the governance history behind a beta of 2.0.

7. Insider transactions

Past 7 days: none. The latest entry is 2026-09-04.

Open-market sales in the last 12 months | Date | Insider | Shares | Price | Value | |---|---|---|---|---| | 2026-09-04 | CEO Charles Liang / Director Sara Liu (joint filing) | 200,000 | $36.60–40.00 | ~$7.7M | | 2025-11-26 | Director Sherman Tuan | 48,630 | $33.00 | ~$1.6M | | 2025-11-24 | Officer George Kao | 56,904 | $32.83 | ~$1.9M |

  • Total is about 305,500 shares and ~$11.2M.
  • No open-market purchases appear anywhere in the roughly two-year feed (Oct 2024 to Oct 2026).
  • Liang/Liu rows are the same transaction reported under both filers, so I counted them once.
  • Earlier family selling was at higher prices:
  • ~$9M on 2025-05-14
  • $13.5M at $45 on 2025-06-18
  • $12.0M at $60 on 2025-07-28
  • The round-number prices suggest limit-triggered or pre-planned sales, but the feed doesn't say.
  • Non-cash items:
  • Gifts of 340,000 shares (2026-05-26) and 5,000 shares (2025-11-26) by the Liang family.
  • An option exercise of 20,980 shares at $4.24 (2026-02-27).
  • Many small, unvalued entries for officers and directors. They fall on a regular cadence (Feb, May, Aug, Nov; Jun 30 and Jul 1 for directors), which looks like RSU vesting or tax withholding. The feed doesn't label transaction codes.
  • CFO and officer selling: CFO David Weigand sold 25,000 shares twice in Sep 2025 (~$1.0–1.1M each, with matching option exercises) and 67,000 shares in May 2025 (~$2.9M).
  • Read: Selling is modest relative to the roughly $23B market cap. The absence of any buying is a neutral-to-mildly-negative signal. The Sep 2026 sale at $36.60–40.00 was above today's implied price.

8. Considerations for traders

Supportive - Revenue and profit growth are strong, with FY26 revenue up 78%. - The June quarter showed sharply higher margins (derived). - Operating cash flow turned positive in Q4 (derived). - Cash is $7.5B, the current ratio is 3.9, and equity doubled. - Valuation is low on trailing and forward earnings, with a PEG below 1.

Risks and open questions 1. Earnings quality: FY26 free cash flow was about –$7.0B. Profits depend on working-capital funding. 2. Q4 margin sustainability: Q4 accounts for about half of FY26 profit and doubled the gross margin. A reversion to the 6–10% gross margin range would cut earnings power substantially. 3. Dilution and financing: There was ~$9.5B of financing in FY26, including an apparent equity raise in the June quarter and rising long-term obligations. The share count is unclear (647M versus ~928M implied). 4. Balance sheet concentration: About $20B of non-cash current assets is not itemized. 5. Volatility: Beta of 2.0, quarterly revenue swings of ±20% or more, and the stock is below its 50-day average. 6. Data reliability: The vendor FCF, P/B and market-cap fields don't tie to the statements.

To verify next (outside these tools): the FY26 10-K and 8-Ks for the June-quarter capital raise, debt terms, inventory and receivables detail, customer concentration, share count, and Q4 gross-margin drivers. The next catalyst is the Sep-2026 quarter (Q1 FY27) report. The feed has no earnings calendar, but SMCI has historically reported in early November.

9. Summary table

Category Key point Evidence / figure Signal
Growth FY26 revenue +78% YoY $39.1B vs $22.0B Positive
Profitability NI +113%, EPS +94% NI $2.23B; EPS $3.26 Positive
Margins (trend) Gross margin down 3 yrs: 18.0% → 10.8% FY23 → FY26 Negative
Q4 FY26 (derived) GM ~17.5%, op. margin ~13.4%, NI ~$1.18B (~53% of FY NI) Annual minus 9-month Outlier; sustainability unknown
Cash conversion OCF –$6.8B vs NI +$2.2B; FCF ≈ –$7.0B FY26 statements Strongly negative
Q4 cash flow (derived) OCF ≈ +$0.75B after –$6.6B in Q3 Annual minus 9-month Early positive turn
Financing +$9.5B in FY26 (~$5.6B in Q4) Cash flow statement Dilution/leverage risk
Liquidity Cash $7.5B; current ratio 3.87 Jun-26 balance sheet Positive
Leverage Non-current liabilities $8.3B; D/E 0.64x (vendor) Derived / vendor Moderate; debt not itemized
Equity $14.5B (+130%); +$6.9B in Q4 Jun-26 vs Mar-26 Suggests large equity raise (unconfirmed)
Valuation P/E 11.0; fwd P/E 6.7; PEG 0.91; P/S ~0.6 Vendor; price ≈ $35.8 implied Cheap on earnings
Price context 37% below 52-wk high; 7% below 50-DMA; 10% above 200-DMA $56.60 high; 50-DMA $38.53; 200-DMA $32.43 Mixed trend
Risk Beta 2.0 Vendor High volatility
Insiders (12 mo) ~305k shares sold (~$11.2M); no buys CEO/spouse sale on 2026-09-04 Neutral to mildly negative
Insiders (past week) No transactions Latest entry 2026-09-04 Neutral
Data integrity FCF, P/B and share count don't reconcile; June quarters missing from quarterly tools Vendor vs statements Verify before relying on these figures

II. Research Team Decision

Bull Researcher

Bull Analyst: # Bull Case for SMCI at $35.78

The bear gets to speak next, so I'll lay out what I believe, where the evidence is soft, and why I still think the risk/reward favors owning this stock.

Thesis: SMCI is a business that doubled revenue and net income in a year, trading at about 11x trailing and 6.7x forward earnings. It sold off 20% in five sessions on a legal headline, sector weakness and a hawkish macro tape. None of those three is a demand problem.


1. The growth engine is real

  • FY26 revenue was $39.1B, up 78%. Net income was $2.23B (+113%) and diluted EPS was $3.26 (+94%).
  • Revenue CAGR from FY22 to FY26 is about 66%. Few hardware companies of this size have grown that fast.
  • Operating leverage is showing up. Operating income grew 121% against 78% revenue growth. In Q3 FY26, operating expenses rose about 34% YoY while revenue rose 123%.
  • Demand signals this week are intact. The Open Compute Project rack-scale expansion and the Digi Power X deployment are small data points. HPE's strength and NetApp's AI-storage push say enterprise AI infrastructure spend is broad, not just an SMCI story.

The news report says it plainly: the bear case is "about legal, regulatory and macro risk, not demand."

2. The margin inflection is the key swing factor

Gross margin fell for three years, from 18.0% to 10.8%. The bear will lead with that, and it's fair. But the derived June quarter shows what the model can do at scale:

  • Q4 FY26 (derived): about $11.1B revenue, about 17.5% gross margin, about 13.4% operating margin, about $1.18B net income and about $1.68 EPS.
  • Consensus already haircuts it. Forward EPS of $5.33 sits well below the roughly $6.70 you get by annualizing Q4. The Street isn't assuming Q4 repeats.

Q4 is derived (annual minus nine-month), and sustainability is the central debate. So I ran a stress test that doesn't rely on Q4 repeating:

Scenario (my arithmetic) Assumption Approx. EPS P/E at $35.78
Margins revert to FY26 average ~$43B annualized revenue (last two quarters ×4), 7.1% operating margin, ~80% NI conversion ~$3.60 on 684M shares ~10x
Same, with the higher implied share count ~928M shares ~$2.65 ~13.5x

Even if the Q4 margin spike disappears completely, the stock is not expensive for a company growing this fast. The market is pricing something worse than a reversion to average.

3. The cash burn is a working-capital build, not a broken model

I'll take the cash-flow problem head on. FY26 operating cash flow was –$6.8B against +$2.2B of net income. But:

  • Capex was only $162M, or 0.4% of revenue. Nothing is being sunk into fabs or buildings. The drain is working capital to support a business that grew from $22B to $39B.
  • The pattern is turning. After roughly –$6.6B in Q3, Q4 operating cash flow was about +$0.75B (derived). One quarter isn't a trend, but it is the first sign of the build reversing.
  • The balance sheet is stronger, not weaker. Cash is $7.5B, the current ratio is 3.87, and equity more than doubled to $14.5B. On June equity, the stock trades at roughly 1.6x book.

Rapid growth funded by financing is a risk. But the funding was raised and the cash is on hand.

4. This week's drop has three separable causes

  1. Legal headline. A guilty plea in a $2.5B China AI server case, and "the export-control case isn't going away." The tools can't tell us who pleaded or what the consequences are. The 20% move is pricing the worst reading before the facts are in. That cuts both ways, and I'm not pretending otherwise, but it's a reason not to extrapolate.
  2. Sector beta. StockStory grouped SMCI with Applied Digital, Benchmark, Planet Labs and Ingram Micro, and chip stocks were weak while rotation into banks ran.
  3. Macro. Hot inflation, rising yields, no Fed cuts priced (97%) and a hike priced (82%, thin volume). That is a headwind for long-duration growth stocks. SMCI at 6.7x forward earnings is not a long-duration asset, and recession odds are only 8%.

5. The technical setup is stretched, even if the trend is down

I won't deny the trend indicators: all three SuperTrend tiers are down and the MACD histogram is still deepening. But:

  • The stretch is extreme at the daily level only. The daily z-score is –2.82 and the close is below the lower Bollinger Band. The weekly (+0.13) and monthly (–0.17) z-scores are near fair value.
  • Support has held three times on closes. The ~35.2–35.8 band held on 08-24 and 09-15, and the stock is on it again today.
  • OBV is constructive. It sits about 112M shares above its mid-September level at nearly the same price, so the accumulation since then hasn't been erased.
  • The 200-day SMA ($32.43) is intact, about 9% below the close.
  • Volume is 33M, nowhere near the 191–243M-share days earlier this year. This stock has absorbed bigger shocks than this and recovered: 25.50 on 07-22 to 44.94 on 10-07.
  • The daily TD count is +5, and it completes on 10-20 if closes stay below the thresholds. That's a reversal watch, not a signal.

The asymmetry looks reasonable. Below is the 200-day area, about 10% down (ATR-based 1.5× lands near $32.2). Above are the 50-day at 38.53 (+7.7%), the 10 EMA at 40.47 (+13%) and the weekly SuperTrend flip level at 44.40 (+24%). Gap risk is real, so size accordingly.


Where I expect the bear to push, and my answers

  • "Q4 is a one-quarter outlier." Agreed that it's the key unknown. But the valuation works even if margins revert, and consensus is already below the Q4 run rate.
  • "Dilution and the share count." This is the item I most want verified. Equity jumped $6.9B in one quarter against about $1.2B of net income, which suggests a large raise. Even at the higher implied share count, the stress case is about 13.5x.
  • "Insiders aren't buying." Correct, and I won't spin it. But selling is small: about $11.2M over 12 months against a $23B market cap. The latest sale was a 200,000-share sale in September at $36.60–40.00, and several earlier sales were at round prices, which looks pre-planned.
  • "Governance and legal history." That's why the beta is 2.0 and the P/S is about 0.6. The market is already charging a governance discount. The question is whether this week's news deepens that discount, and the tools can't answer it yet.
  • "Macro is hostile." True, and it is the one factor I can't argue away. But a firm Iran ceasefire (80% through 31 Oct) or a cooler CPI would remove the main macro headwind.

What would change my mind

  • A company-level (not individual) plea, large penalties, or loss of key customers or suppliers.
  • A close below ~$34 and then the 200-day at $32.43, which would break the range floor.
  • The next quarter (early November, historically) showing gross margin back near 6–10% along with renewed operating cash burn.
  • A confirmed equity raise with a share count that puts forward EPS well below $5.33.

Bottom line: a company growing revenue 78% and earnings 94–113%, with $7.5B in cash and a balance sheet that just got stronger, trades at about 7x forward earnings after a headline-driven 20% drop. Even stress-tested for a margin reversion, it isn't expensive. The bear has to argue that the legal case threatens the franchise itself, or that Q4 was an accounting-like one-off. I'm ready to hear which. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: SMCI at $35.78

Several of your hits land, so I'll concede those first and then show where the conclusion still holds.

What I concede

  • Your 9M table is right. Revenue grew 72% and operating income 25%. My Q3-vs-Q3 "operating leverage" example used the weakest FY25 base, so I'm dropping it.
  • My "FY26 average" scenario was contaminated. It included Q4, so it wasn't a real reversion test.
  • P/S of 0.6x is just P/E times net margin. It isn't independent evidence, and it isn't a "governance discount."
  • The technicals were overstated:
  • "Support held three times" rests on one prior bounce.
  • A TD-9 completion on 10-20 needs a new closing low, so it's no buy signal.
  • $34 is inside one day's noise.
  • 33M shares on an –8.4% day is ambiguous, not reassuring.
  • Insiders: no buys in two years is neutral to mildly negative. I won't argue otherwise.

1. The debate is one variable: gross margin

"Is Q4 repeatable?" is the wrong test, because the price doesn't assume it repeats. A better test is what gross margin the price requires.

Assumptions: zero growth at $42.7B revenue (last two quarters ×4), Q4's opex run-rate ($454M × 4 = $1.82B), and 80% net-income conversion (FY26: 80.5%). This is my arithmetic.

Gross margin Reference EPS (684M sh) P/E EPS (928M sh) P/E
17.5% Q4 (derived) $6.62 5.4x $4.88 7.3x
13.0% midpoint $4.37 8.2x $3.22 11.1x
10.8% FY26 reported $3.27 10.9x $2.41 14.9x
9.9% Q3 FY26 $2.82 12.7x $2.08 17.2x
8.2% 9M FY26 $1.97 18.2x $1.45 24.7x
6.3% Q2 FY26 trough $1.02 35x $0.75 48x

This is harsher than your table. Opex has stepped up from $285M to $454M a quarter, so 8.2% gross margin leaves a ~3.9% operating margin, below your 4.6% row. If gross margin falls to the nine-month level, SMCI isn't cheap on any share count. That is the left tail, and it's real.

The price doesn't require Q4. It requires roughly FY26's gross margin on zero growth. Annual gross margin was 18.0%, 13.8%, 11.1% and 10.8%. The annual decline has slowed to –4.2, –2.7 and –0.3 points. You'll say that flattening is all Q4, and you're right. That is the debate.

I'm also fixing my kill criterion. You're right that "6–10% gross margin" was the base rate. At 9.9% the stock is fair at 12.7x to 17.2x, not broken. The thesis breaks below ~8% on $40B+ revenue.

2. Cash burn tracks growth rate

I agree FY24 and FY26 both burned cash. But FY25 revenue grew 47% and operating cash flow was +$1.66B, above net income of $1.05B. The burn years were the +110% and +78% years. Working capital scales with growth, so management can throttle it. That isn't a fixed feature of the model.

Two other points:

  • Funding is pre-built. Cash is $7.5B against $7.2B of current liabilities, after $5.6B of Q4 financing. That limits near-term exposure to the rate path.
  • I'm not building on Q4's cash turn. Roughly $0.75B on $1.18B of net income is one quarter. The composition of the $20.2B of non-cash current assets is unverified, and inventory exposure is the real balance-sheet risk. It's on my checklist.

3. Share count: what it touches and what it doesn't

  • Trailing and forward P/E don't depend on it. 10.98x and 6.72x are price over per-share EPS and don't use the market-cap field.
  • Your ~15x is market cap over FY26 net income. It gives no credit for the cash the raise brought in, so treat it as an upper bound.
  • The two vendor fields disagree. 647M comes from market cap ÷ price. 928M comes from equity ÷ a book value per share that the fundamentals report flagged as likely stale or blended. A crude cross-check, derived Q4 net income ÷ derived Q4 EPS, gives ~700M weighted for the quarter. That doesn't settle the period-end count.
  • It cuts against me too. At 928M, $5.33 implies ~$4.9B of net income, above annualized Q4. The Street number would then be stale and I'd haircut it. This is the gating check before I size up.

The plea is public record. Who pleaded, what was admitted and whether SMCI is named are one filing away. The tools lack them, but the world doesn't. Your adverse mechanism is, by your own words, inference.

Look at what's priced. The stock lost 9.16 per share from 10-07, which is ~$5.9B of market cap on 647M shares, or ~$8.5B on 928M. The case's headline value is $2.5B. Some of that loss is sector and macro. You're right that Zacks shows SMCI fell more than the market, so the causes aren't cleanly separable. But the legal piece is already priced as more than the dollars in the case. The real tail is licensing or customer fallout, and I agree that's the risk to check first.

5. Gaps and demand

  • Gaps cut both ways. Your –28% gap is real, which is why the 200-day isn't a floor and why I size for gaps. The same data shows +20% on 07-22 and +19% on 08-12. After the 06-10 gap to $29.27, the stock reached $44.94 four months later.
  • Hard demand evidence is Q4 revenue of ~$11.1B (+93% YoY). The press releases add little. We agree demand isn't the problem, and the table above prices what it earns.

6. Waiting has a price too

You say buying now pre-pays for November. But the last hard datapoint, 08-12, came with a +19% gap on 166M shares. The stock is at $35.78 versus $35.64 on 09-15, with no new reported fundamentals since August. A –20% week has put it back where it started. If November confirms 12–13% gross margin, the table says 8–11x on the lower share count, and you'd pay that gap to wait. If it confirms 8%, the left tail hits. That is a sizing problem, not a reason to stay out.

What I'd actually do

  • Starter position now, sized for a 25–30% gap rather than an ATR stop.
  • Add on verification:
  • Filings show no company-level exposure.
  • The share count is confirmed.
  • Price reclaims 37.42, then 38.53.
  • Exit if:
  • There is a company-level plea or large penalties.
  • September-quarter gross margin is below ~8%.
  • The share count is at the high end and gross margin is below 10%.
  • There is a weekly close below the 200-day at 32.43 (replacing my $34).

Bottom line

You said you only need Q4 to be unrepeatable. You need more than that: gross margin below ~8–10% on $40B+ revenue, or the high share count, or an adverse legal read. Meanwhile we now agree on more. Demand is fine, the burn is growth-driven, and the share count and Q4's drivers are the gating unknowns.

Where we differ is what's priced. You see 6.7x forward as fair for uncertain earnings. I see $35.78 as paying for roughly FY26's gross margin on zero growth, after a 20% drop with no change in reported fundamentals. That is a reasonable bet if it's staged around two checkable facts and sized for gaps. Bull Analyst: # Bull Final: SMCI at $35.78

You've earned several of these points, so I'll take them first.

Conceded - The 6.7x forward P/E is not a usable anchor. Your arithmetic holds: $5.33 needs ~15% gross margin at ~684M shares, or ~18.7% at 928M, on a zero-growth $42.7B base. I'm retiring that number. - My 684M share count was the optimistic column. Derived Q4 net income ÷ derived Q4 EPS gives ~700M weighted shares for the quarter. Equity also rose $6.9B on ~$1.2B of earnings, so the period-end count is almost certainly higher. I'll underwrite ~800M, my own midpoint between 700M and 928M and not a fact, until the 10-K says otherwise. - "Back where it started," TD-9, "support held three times," and the $2.5B comparison all fall to your replies. The same price with worse information is more expensive, and the right yardstick is a permanent earnings haircut, not the fine. - I withdraw "starter now." I called the share count a gate and then proposed buying ahead of it. That was inconsistent.

1. What the price requires at a realistic share count

Same frame as yours ($42.7B revenue, $1.82B opex, 80% conversion), now at 800M shares:

Gross margin Reference EPS P/E at $35.78
17.5% Q4 (derived) $5.65 6.3x
13.0% $3.73 9.6x
11.0% Last 3 quarters, revenue-weighted $2.88 12.4x
9.5% Your "typical quarter" $2.24 16.0x
7.9% Q2+Q3 FY26 only, revenue-weighted $1.55 23.0x

All figures are my arithmetic.

  • Your "typical quarter" sample is the wrong scale. Three of the four quarters at 9.3–9.9% came at $4.6–5.8B of revenue. The company has now run three straight quarters above $10B, after five quarters at $4.6–5.9B. At that scale, gross margin went 6.3% → 9.9% → 17.5%, rising every quarter.
  • The debate is how much of Q4's premium persists. The base is 7.9% ex-Q4, and Q4's premium over it is 9.6 points. If none persists, SMCI is a 23x stock and I'm wrong. If a third persists, it's ~12x. If half persists, it's ~10x.
  • At your 12x, $35.78 needs ~11.2% gross margin. That is roughly a third of Q4's premium. It's not a bargain at 800M shares, but it isn't an aggressive ask after three sequential improvements.
  • Opex is a real watch item. It went $285M → $454M a quarter. But FY26 opex was 3.7% of revenue versus 5.4% in FY25, and Q4 was 4.1%. One point of gross margin is worth ~$0.43 of EPS at 800M shares, and a $50M quarterly opex step is worth ~$0.20. Gross margin is still the lever that matters.
  • Growth is missing from both of our frames. Each extra $5B of revenue at 11% adds ~$0.55 of EPS, about two turns off the multiple before any added opex.

2. Cash: two points I'd hold firm on

  • I'm not claiming zero growth. FY25 revenue grew 47% and operating cash flow was +$1.66B against $1.05B of net income. Slower growth is not zero growth.
  • Net debt isn't established. Your ~$1.7B comes from the vendor's 0.64 D/E applied to June equity. The fundamentals report says the vendor's equity-based fields likely use a stale or blended base. Applying the same ratio to March equity (~$7.6B) gives ~$4.9B of debt and ~$2.7B of net cash. On average equity it's ~$0.9B of net cash. The range runs from net cash of $2.7B to net debt of $1.7B. That's unresolved, not net debt.
  • I'll give you Q3. The burn isn't a smooth function of growth. Current liabilities falling from $15.4B to $7.2B fits an unwind of the Q2 spike, but that is my inference, not a finding. Lumpiness is a sizing input, so I size for it.

3. The gate is the 10-K, not November

Your "wrong" conditions are mostly checkable now:

  1. Export-case exposure: the plea is public record, and the FY26 10-K and 8-Ks should cover it.
  2. Share count: the 10-K cover shows it. Your "≤700M" condition probably fails as written, so the real test is whether the Street's $5.33 is post-raise. If it's stale, I cut it.
  3. Why Q4 margin doubled: you said nobody knows. The FY26 MD&A should say whether it was mix, pricing, scale or one-time items.

Only the September-quarter margin has to wait for November. The biggest unknown in this debate is mostly a reading task.

Revised plan - First, read the filings: who pleaded and whether the company is named, any licensing or customer fallout, the period-end count and the June raise, the Q4 margin drivers, and inventory and receivables detail. - If the filings are clean, start small, sized for a 30% gap. - If the company is named or one-time items drove Q4, I pass. - Add after the print if gross margin is above ~11–13% with positive operating cash flow, or on a reclaim of 37.42 and then 38.53. - Exit if: - The September quarter shows gross margin below 10% on $10B+ revenue. - There is company-level exposure. - A weekly close falls below the 200-day at 32.43.

I'm tightening the old "below 8%" kill line, which was the ex-Q4 base rate. At 10% and 800M shares the stock is ~14.6x, and I won't pay that for a 2.0-beta name with this legal history.

4. Why I still lean long

  • Demand is hard data, not press releases. Quarterly revenue stepped from ~$5B to $10–13B and has held for three quarters.
  • Margin has risen sequentially at that scale. One quarter can be an accident. Three rising quarters are more likely a mix or scale trend, though I can't rule out a one-time item until the MD&A is read.
  • The base is depressed. You noted that the two up-gaps came off already depressed bases. The stock is now 37% below its 52-week high and ~9% above the 200-day, after a 20% drop with no new reported fundamentals.
  • The price is a bet on a third of Q4's premium, not all of it.

Bottom line

I've retired the 6.7x, raised my share count, and tightened my exit. That leaves a ~12x stock on a third of Q4's margin premium, with 23x on the left tail and ~6x on the right. The deciding evidence is in a public filing. Read it first, then size it. If it's clean, a staged long is a fair bet. If it isn't, I walk away.

What would make me wrong: - The filings name the company in the export case. - The Q4 margin traces to one-time items. - The share count is at the high end with consensus not updated. - The September-quarter gross margin is below 10%. Bull Analyst: # Bull Close: SMCI at $35.78

We've converged more than most debates do, so I'll keep the agreement short and spend the space on what's left.

What I give you

  • "Scale" doesn't explain Q4. Q2 had the most revenue and the worst margin (6.3% on $12.7B). From Q3 to Q4, revenue rose $877M while cost of revenue fell $46M. That points to pricing, mix or a true-up, not volume leverage. I'm withdrawing "three rising quarters" as evidence of durability.
  • My central case isn't a margin-of-safety entry. 12x at 800M shares needs ~11.2% gross margin. FY26 with Q4 included was 10.8%, and the six-quarter weighted average is 10.5%. I'm asking for slightly better than the company has averaged, with Q4's help.
  • Opex is a live variable. I'll build it into the bar below.
  • A clean 10-K can't clear forward licensing or customer risk. It can only show whether the company is named or exposed today.
  • 800M is a working assumption. I have no evidence it's a midpoint, and 840M is plausible.

Where I still hold

1. Share count is second-order to margin. Same frame as before ($42.7B revenue, $1.82B opex, 80% conversion). Gross margin needed for 12x at $35.78 (my arithmetic):

Shares 700M 800M 840M 928M
GM needed 10.4% 11.2% 11.6% 12.4%

The whole plausible share-count range moves the bar by about 2 points. Q4's premium over the ex-Q4 base is 9.6 points, so margin persistence is roughly a 5x bigger lever. Each extra $50M a quarter of opex adds about 0.5 points to the bar. Your $2.4B extrapolation would add ~1.4.

The 647M vendor count also looks stale, so the debate is really about 700M versus 928M. 647M is close to Q1 FY26's weighted count (~646M, rounding-limited), and it sits below Q4's derived ~701M. The 928M figure divides June equity by a book value per share that looks blended: $15.61 × 647M ≈ $10.1B, close to the ~$10.4B average equity implied by the vendor's ROE.

2. The payoff depends on one probability. Using your table (12x, 800M shares):

Q4 premium persisting None One-third Half All
Return vs. $35.78 –48% –2% +21% +89%

If I split the remaining probability evenly across the other three rows, expected return turns negative only when P(none persists) exceeds ~43%. You're right that a constant 12x flatters both ends. With illustrative compression (10x on none, 11x on half, 8x on all), break-even falls to ~17%. I can't show P(none) is under 17%, and you can't show it's over 43%. The MD&A is what moves that number, which is why the filings are the gate.

3. The price gap between us is narrow. Your central EPS of ~$2.7–2.9 at 12x is $32–35, which is 3–9% below the price. At your 10–11x it's $27–32, 10–25% below. On a stock with a 6.7% ATR that just fell 20% in five sessions, we're disagreeing about scaling in near $36 versus near $32, not about direction.

4. Information is cheapest at the gate. The plea details, legal proceedings, MD&A, share count and inventory notes are all readable now. The September print is where the same information is most expensive. Reading first and sizing second costs little.

Final plan

  1. Read first:
  2. The DOJ/court record: defendant, charge, statement of facts, and whether the company is named.
  3. The 10-K legal proceedings, risk factors and subsequent events.
  4. The MD&A explanation of Q4 gross margin, including why cost of revenue was flat on +$877M of revenue.
  5. The period-end share count, the June raise, and whether the Street's $5.33 is post-raise.
  6. Inventory, receivables, prepayments and customer concentration.
  7. If clean: a starter of no more than one-third of target size, sized for a 30% gap.
  8. Second tranche: only after the September print shows gross margin ≥ ~11.5–12%, positive operating cash flow and stable opex.
  9. Third tranche: on a reclaim of 37.42 and then 38.53, as you suggested.
  10. Pass entirely if:
  11. The company is named, or there is licensing or customer action.
  12. The MD&A traces Q4 to one-time items.
  13. The share count is high and consensus isn't updated.
  14. Exit if:
  15. September gross margin is below 10% on $10B+ revenue.
  16. There is a weekly close below the 200-day ($32.43) without a fundamental explanation.

Bottom line

The honest bull case is no longer "cheap at 6.7x." It is a roughly fair central case that needs about a third of Q4's margin premium. The right tail (~$43–68) is larger in dollars than the central case, and the left tail (~$19) can be limited with a filings-first gate and small initial sizing. You said you'd stop objecting to a small starter if the checks come back clean, and I accept that discipline in return.

What remains is whether that first small tranche goes in before November. I'd take it, because a one-third position makes a wrong timing call cheaper than being flat if the filings are clean and the margin holds. If you'd rather wait for the print, that's a defensible difference in risk tolerance, not a disagreement about the facts.

What would make me wrong: - The filings name the company or show licensing or customer fallout. - The MD&A attributes Q4 to one-time items. - The period-end share count is high and consensus is stale. - The September quarter prints below 10% gross margin, or opex keeps climbing without margin to pay for it. Bull Analyst: # Bull Final: SMCI at $35.78

I re-ran your tables and the arithmetic holds. We now agree on the frame, so I'll keep the concessions short and spend the space on the three places I still disagree.

What I concede

  • Share count and opex are not second-order. At 12x, the bar moves from about a quarter to nearly half of Q4's margin premium across plausible inputs. My "5x bigger lever" line was loose.
  • 700M is a floor, and 928M isn't a measurement.
  • Consensus is not the cushion I first claimed. If Q4 weighted shares were ~740M, Q4 EPS is nearer $1.59 than $1.68. At 800M, annualized Q4 EPS is ~$5.9, so $5.33 is only a ~10% haircut, not 20%.
  • A starter buys no information. Exits that fire at a print or a weekly close fire after the gap, so sizing is the only control. A starter before the print is a hold-through-print trade, and I'll call it that.
  • Your break-even is correct at 840M and $2.1B opex. I can't show P(none persists) is below ~26% there.

Where I still hold

1. Your corner isn't the center. The grid below uses your inputs: 12x, $35.78, a 7.9% ex-Q4 base and a 9.6-point premium. Break-even P(none) assumes the remaining probability is split evenly across the other three rows. These are my arithmetic and illustrative.

Inputs GM needed Premium that must persist Break-even P(none)
800M, $1.82B opex 11.2% 35% 43%
840M, $1.82B 11.6% 38% 37%
800M, $2.1B 11.9% 42% 32%
840M, $2.1B 12.3% 45% 26%
  • Your row stacks the high end of two uncertain inputs. The grid spans 26–43%, and I can't defend a P(none) below ~25%.
  • On share count, your ~740M Q4 weighted average implies ~85–140M new shares, so ~760–830M at period-end. The 840M end needs a roughly $30 issue price before the 06-10 gap, when the stock closed at $40.64 on 06-09. That is an inference with ±10M of rounding error, and I'll underwrite the whole 800–840M range.
  • Opex of $2.1B assumes the +$60M-a-quarter climb continues. Some of that step-up is likely variable compensation tied to a record-gross-profit quarter. That is my inference, and the MD&A should say.
  • The table also omits upside from growth. Each extra $5B of revenue at 11% adds ~$0.55 of EPS. It omits the licensing tail and funding cost too, so the omissions run both ways.

At 12x the stock is roughly fair, with the right tail larger than the left only if persistence is ~40% or more. That is why I won't buy it unconditioned.

2. The reading changes the table, even though it's no edge. The market has had the 10-K since late summer, so reading it gives me no edge over the market. It stops me buying blind. After a clean read, the even-weighted rows are the wrong table:

  • If the MD&A ties Q4 to repeatable mix or pricing and explains why cost of revenue was flat on +$877M of revenue, P(none) drops. At 15%, EV at 12x is about +9% (840M, $2.1B) to +23% (800M, $1.82B).
  • If it shows true-ups or one-time items, P(none) rises past every break-even and I pass.

So the cost of waiting for the print rises when the gates clear, because the forfeited gap is then correlated with the rows I'd be waiting for.

3. The price already sits below the post-print level. Both of us infer 08-12 (31.60 → 37.61 on 166M shares) was the Q4 report. Today's $35.78 is ~5% below that close, after a run to $44.94. The new stock-specific information since then is a plea headline whose scope we haven't read. That doesn't make it cheap, but it limits how much of the drop can be fundamental, which is why the legal read matters most.

A gap in your gates

You'd stop objecting if the count is ≤~750M or $5.33 is verified as post-raise. You'd pass entirely if the count is ≥800M. At your own central estimate of 800–840M with a post-raise consensus, those two conditions collide. I'll resolve it explicitly:

  • At 800–840M shares, I only start if the MD&A is strong on repeatability. Otherwise I wait for the print.
  • If $5.33 isn't post-raise, I cut it and pass.

Final plan

  1. Read first:
  2. The plea record: who pleaded, and whether the company is named.
  3. The 10-K legal proceedings and subsequent events.
  4. The MD&A on Q4 margin and flat cost of revenue.
  5. The period-end share count and the June raise.
  6. Inventory, receivables and prepayments.
  7. Starter: at most one-quarter size (down from one-third), only if the company isn't named, there is no licensing or customer action, and the MD&A supports repeatability. Size it as a trade into the print.
  8. Price-confirmed tranche: I'll take your sequencing for the next one. Add on a close above 38.53, after reclaiming 37.42.
  9. Second tranche after the print: September gross margin of at least ~11.5–12%, positive operating cash flow and stable opex.
  10. Pass or exit if:
  11. The company is named, or there is licensing or customer action.
  12. The MD&A cites one-time items.
  13. September gross margin is below 10% on $10B+ revenue.
  14. There is a weekly close below the 200-day at $32.43 with no fundamental explanation.

Bottom line

The honest bull case isn't "cheap at 6.7x" anymore. SMCI is a roughly fair ~12x stock on a third to a half of Q4's margin premium. Demand is hard data: three straight quarters at $10–13B, after five at $4.6–5.9B. The case is about the right tail's size, the left tail's limit through small sizing, and a filing that can move the odds before the next print. If it comes back clean, a small, staged long is a reasonable bet. If not, the bear is right and I walk.

What would make me wrong: - The filings name the company, or show licensing or customer fallout. - The MD&A traces Q4 to one-time items. - The share count is high and the Street's $5.33 isn't updated. - The September quarter prints below 10% gross margin, or opex keeps climbing without margin to pay for it.

Bear Researcher

Bear Analyst: # Bear Case for SMCI at $35.78

The bull was candid, so I'll start with what I concede. Growth is real, capex is light, derived Q4 operating cash flow turned positive, and the 200-day SMA ($32.43) is intact. The disagreement is over what the stock's value rests on.

My thesis: the bull's case depends on three things nobody has verified: one derived quarter, an unresolved share count, and a legal story known only by headline. The stock is cheap only if all three break favorably. The bull's own "what would change my mind" list is also close to the historical norm for this company.


1. "Earnings doubled" is a one-quarter claim

The annual numbers hide where the profit came from. Splitting the year into the nine reported months and the derived Q4:

9M FY25 9M FY26 Change
Revenue $16.2B $27.9B +72%
Gross margin 11.6% 8.2% –3.5 pts
Operating income $1.03B $1.28B +25%
Net income $854M $1,052M +23%
EPS $1.35 $1.58 +17%

(My arithmetic from the quarterly table.)

For nine months, revenue grew 72% and operating income 25%. That is negative operating leverage, not the operating leverage you cited. Full-year gross margin fell from 11.1% to 10.8% even as revenue rose 78%, so the extra revenue was bought at thinner margins. Your Q3 example (opex +34%, revenue +123%) compares against Q3 FY25, the weakest quarter of that year at a 3.2% operating margin.

The "+113% net income" comes from Q4, where gross margin jumped from 9.9% to a derived 17.5%. In the seven quarters before it, gross margin never exceeded 13.1%. Q4 is a subtraction (annual minus nine-month), not a reported line, and no tool tells us why margin doubled. It could be mix, pricing, a one-time reserve or accounting item, or something repeatable. Nobody here knows, and you're asking us to pay for it.

2. Your stress test uses a contaminated "average"

Your downside case reverts to the "FY26 average" 7.1% operating margin. That average includes Q4's 13.4%. The actual first-nine-month margin was 4.6%, and Q1 was 3.6%. Holding your $42.7B revenue run-rate and 80% net-income conversion:

Operating margin EPS (684M sh) P/E EPS (928M sh) P/E
7.1% (yours) ~$3.55 ~10x ~$2.62 ~14x
4.6% (actual 9M FY26) ~$2.29 ~16x ~$1.69 ~21x
3.6% (Q1 FY26) ~$1.80 ~20x ~$1.33 ~27x

The "cheap even in reversion" conclusion flips on one assumption.

Consensus doesn't help. Forward EPS of $5.33 is about 80% of annualized Q4 EPS ($6.70). That is a mild haircut that still assumes most of Q4's earnings power persists. If Q4 isn't repeatable, the 6.7x forward multiple is on an EPS that gets cut.

Your kill criteria are the base rate. You said you'd change your mind if gross margin returns to 6–10% with renewed cash burn. Gross margin was 9.3%, 6.3% and 9.9% in the three quarters before Q4, and operating cash flow was –$6.6B in Q3. You've defined the historical norm as the thesis-breaker.

3. The cash-flow and balance-sheet defense is weaker than it sounds

  • Three years of non-conversion. FY24–26 cumulative net income was +$4.4B, operating cash flow –$7.6B and financing +$15.4B. A "working-capital build" that recurs in two of three years, at ~10% gross margin, is the business model. Every dollar of growth needs outside funding.
  • Q4's cash turn is thin. About $0.75B of operating cash flow on $1.18B of derived net income, in a quarter that also took in ~$5.6B of financing. One quarter isn't a reversal.
  • "Stronger balance sheet" mostly means more capital raised. Equity rose $8.2B in FY26 against $2.2B of net income, so about 73% came from outside capital. Total liabilities doubled to $15.5B. Non-current liabilities went from $2.1B to $5.4B to $8.3B. The current ratio fell from 5.25 to 3.87.
  • The current ratio is only as good as what's in it. About $20.2B of non-cash current assets (67% of total assets) isn't itemized. For a GPU-server assembler that means inventory exposed to product transitions, receivables and supplier prepayments. A 3.87 ratio is meaningless until we know their quality.
  • Funding gets more expensive. The same macro tape you call "not a duration problem" is a funding-cost problem for a company that raised $9.5B in a year: 97% odds of no cuts, 82% of another hike, and oil near $103.

4. The share count undermines "cheap"

You flagged this as the item you most want verified. Your headline multiples depend on it. Weighted diluted shares already rose ~10% (net income +113%, EPS +94%). The June-quarter raise barely touches the FY26 weighted average, so FY27 per-share results carry its full weight. If ~928M shares is right, market cap is ~$33B, trailing P/E is ~15x instead of 11x, and P/B is 2.3x, not your 1.6x. The vendor can't reconcile this, so the "11x trailing, 6.7x forward" claim isn't established.

Also, P/S of 0.6x isn't a separate signal. It's just P/E (~11x) times net margin (5.7%). It isn't a "governance discount" the market has already applied. It's what a ~10%-gross-margin business trades at.

You're right that the tools don't say who pleaded. But the headline says the stock fell after the plea, and a second says the case "isn't going away yet," which points to further steps. The payoffs are unequal:

  • Benign outcome (an individual or third party, no company exposure): the stock recovers part of the drop.
  • Adverse outcome (company exposure, regulatory action, customer or supplier fallout): the damage hits a business whose product is servers loaded with export-controlled accelerators. This is my inference about the mechanism, not a finding. The tools can't rule it out.

The drop isn't a washout either. The stock has given back only about 47% of its $25.50→$44.94 rally, and that rally was probably driven by the August earnings gap (inferred from the 08-12 gap on 166M shares). Today's volume was 33M against 191–243M on earlier flush days, and weekly and monthly z-scores sit near zero. You read low volume as reassurance, but it means the selling hasn't capitulated.

Your three "separable causes" aren't cleanly separable. Zacks says SMCI fell more than the market, so there is a stock-specific component on top of sector and macro. Your demand evidence is also thin: the OCP release was syndicated three times, so it is one event, and Digi Power X is small. HPE's strength is read-through, but HPE is also a direct competitor. I agree demand isn't the problem. The problem is what SMCI earns per dollar of that demand.

6. The technical "asymmetry" has holes

  • Trend and momentum are all down. All three SuperTrend tiers are down. The MACD histogram has deepened four sessions in a row and is about twice as deep as in September at nearly the same price. RSI is 37.7 versus 48 at the 09-15 low, and it isn't oversold. Today gapped down and closed 0.15 above the low.
  • "Support held three times" is thinner than it sounds. There's one prior bounce (09-15 to 09-17), and the 08-24 intraday low of 34.09 undercut the band. This is a third test, and the tools call it "not a validated pattern."
  • Your TD-9 reversal watch requires a breakdown. Completing the 9 on 10-20 needs a close below 35.78, a new closing low under your support band.
  • Your invalidation level is inside ordinary noise. $34 is 5% below the close. ATR is 6.7%, and today's move was 8.4%. A normal day can end your thesis.
  • The 200-day is not a floor. The data show gaps of –33% (03-20) and –28% (06-10, $40.64→$29.27). A 28% gap from here is ~$25.8, well through the 200-day. The 52-week low is $19.48.
  • OBV is a modest positive, but it fell ~150M shares in five sessions and sits at its 09-29 level (2.103B). One more heavy down day breaks it.

7. Insiders

There were no open-market purchases in two years, including near the 52-week low of $19.48 and the ~$25.50 print in July. The CEO and spouse sold 200,000 shares in September at $36.60–$40.00, above today's price. "Looks pre-planned" is your inference, and the feed doesn't say it. Family sales in mid-2025 (~$34.5M at up to $60) also fall outside your 12-month figure. This isn't my lead argument, but the people with the best information are not buying weakness.


Bottom line

You asked me to argue that the legal case threatens the franchise or that Q4 was an accounting-like one-off. I don't need either. I only need Q4 to be unrepeatable, and the record favors that: gross margin was at or below 13.1% in seven of the last eight quarters, and nine-month earnings grew 17–25% on 72% revenue growth. Add an unresolved share count, an unread legal case and a hostile funding backdrop, and 6.7x forward earnings looks more like a fair price for uncertain earnings than a bargain.

The next hard information, the September-quarter report, historically arrives in early November (unconfirmed). Buying now pre-pays for an answer that arrives in weeks.

What would make me wrong: - Filings showing the company isn't exposed in the export case. - A share count verified near 650–700M. - A September quarter with gross margin sustained above ~15% and positive operating cash flow. - A weekly close above the SuperTrend flip at $44.40.

Until then, I'd want a much lower price for this risk. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: SMCI at $35.78

You've narrowed the debate, and several of your concessions are real, so here is where I now agree.

What I give you - Gross margin is the variable. "What margin does the price require?" is the right test. - FY25 operating cash flow was +$1.66B on +47% growth. That is a fair counter to "burn is the model." - The per-share multiples (10.98x trailing, 6.72x forward) don't use the market-cap field. That part of the share-count issue is settled. - A bounce is plausible. The daily z-score is –2.82 and ADX is 18, where mean-reversion deserves weight. I won't claim the stock can't reach 37–38.

The remaining dispute is what multiple applies to what margin, and your table argues for me.


1. Your table doesn't show 6.7x. It shows 11–19x at margins the company has printed

All rows use your assumptions: $42.7B revenue, $1.82B opex, 80% conversion. The 9.5% row is mine.

Gross margin Source P/E (684M sh) P/E (928M sh)
~14.9% What $5.33 implies 6.7x n/a (needs 18.7%, above Q4)
10.8% FY26, includes Q4 10.9x 14.9x
9.5% Typical quarter: 4 of the last 8 sit at 9.3–9.9% 13.6x 18.5x
8.2% 9M FY26, ex-Q4 18.2x 24.7x
  • The headline 6.7x needs ~15% gross margin. That is 5.33 × 684M ÷ 0.8 + $1.82B opex = $6.37B of gross profit on $42.7B. At 928M shares, $5.33 needs 18.7%.
  • "The price doesn't require Q4" doesn't hold. FY26's 10.8% is 2.6 points above the nine-month base of 8.2%, and that gap is Q4. Holding 10.8% forward needs roughly 30% of Q4's margin premium (2.6 of 9.3 points) to become permanent.
  • Your new kill line, below 8%, was breached once in eight quarters. That was Q2 FY26 at 6.3%. The stock "passes" your test while sitting at 13.6x–18.5x in the typical quarter.
  • The revenue base is generous. Last two quarters ×4 is $42.7B against FY26 actual of $39.1B. Since Q2, revenue is down 12% ($12.7B to $11.1B).
  • Opex is frozen in your table but rising. It went $285M → $325M → $393M → $454M, up 40% since Q2 on falling revenue. Each extra $50M a quarter costs about $0.23 of EPS at 684M shares.

Your own table spans EPS from $1.02 to $6.62, a 6x range across margins the company has posted. That isn't a stock with a quantifiable floor.

2. The cash argument mixes two stories

  • You can't hold both stories. "Throttle growth to harvest cash" means you own zero-growth earnings, not the "growth engine" from your opening. Zero growth at ~10% gross margin and a 2.0 beta doesn't earn a scarcity multiple.
  • The throttle claim has a hole. Q3 FY26 operating cash flow was –$6.6B in a quarter when revenue fell 19% sequentially. Current liabilities went from $15.4B (Dec) to $7.2B (Jun). The tools don't show what unwound, but "working capital scales with growth" doesn't explain it.
  • "Pre-built funding" is thinner than it looks. Cash of $7.5B doesn't cover the $8.3B of non-current liabilities, even though that line isn't all debt. The fundamentals report infers ~$9.3B of debt, or ~$1.7B net debt. That is an inference, but nothing here supports net cash.
  • The cash isn't excess. It funds ~$20.2B of non-cash current assets. FY26 absorbed roughly $9B into working capital (NI minus OCF) for $17B of added annual revenue. Another $10B of growth at that ratio is ~$5B, against $7.5B of cash.

3. You want to buy before the gate

You called the share count "the gating check before I size up" and the plea "one filing away." Then you proposed a starter position now. Both checks are free and quick, and they only have value if done first.

  • Low share count (~684M): $5.33 needs ~15% gross margin.
  • High share count (~928M): $5.33 needs 18.7%, or it's stale.

So "6.7x" holds only if the share count is low and Q4-like margins mostly persist. Neither is verified, and your "credit for the raise's cash" doesn't help if the company is net debt.

4. The $5.9B vs. $2.5B comparison uses the wrong yardstick

A fine is a one-time cost. A licensing restriction or customer or supplier fallout is a permanent haircut to an earnings stream, and the stock is a claim on that stream.

  • At today's ~$23B market cap, a 25% permanent haircut to earnings power at an unchanged multiple is ~$5.8B (my arithmetic). That is the whole drop.
  • You've granted that part of the drop is sector and macro, and Zacks shows a stock-specific piece on top. I don't claim the whole $5.9B is legal. I'm saying the $2.5B face value doesn't show it's over-priced.
  • You named the real tail yourself: licensing and customers. Read the filing before buying.

5. "Back where it started" isn't evidence

  • The round trip has no anchor. Per your own point, there were no new reported fundamentals. The stock went 35.64 → 40.35 in two sessions (+13%) → 44.94 → 35.78. A move that unanchored in both directions says nothing about what's priced.
  • The conditions are worse.
09-15 Now
Plea known? No Yes
RSI 47.97 37.68
MACD histogram –0.47 (09-16 low) –0.83
Hike odds n/a 82%, +5pts on the week

The same price with worse information is more expensive, not equal. - Your gap recovery skips the drawdown. After 29.27 on 06-10 the stock closed at 25.50 on 07-21, 13% lower, before reaching 44.94. - Your own TD-9 signal comes later. It completes on a close below 35.78 on 10-20. Buying today is buying before the setup you cited.

6. Where we differ, and what I'd do

If you're right, the upside is real. At 13% gross margin and 684M shares, EPS is $4.37, which is $44 at 10x. I don't dismiss that tail. But the sizes of the two outcomes don't favor buying first:

  • Low count, typical margin (~$2.75 EPS): 12x is ~$33, 8% below today. 10x is ~$27.
  • High count (~$2.03 EPS): 12x is ~$24, 10x is ~$20.
  • Those levels have traded recently. The stock was at 25.50 in July, and 12x and 10x are my chosen multiples, not facts.

The answers are close: the filing and share count are available now, and the September quarter is about three weeks away (early November historically, unconfirmed). Waiting costs you part of a possible +19% gap. Not waiting costs you the left tail of a stock that has gapped –33% and –28% this year. The four gaps the tool lists net to –22%, and the two up-gaps came off already depressed bases.

My position: don't initiate before the filing, share count and September quarter are in. I'm not calling for $20. I'm saying $35.78 is a fair-to-full price for earnings that span $1–$6.6 per share depending on one unverified margin. A starter position with a 25–30% gap allowance is a trade on the bounce, not an investment.

What would make me wrong: - Filings show no company-level exposure in the export case. - Share count is confirmed at ≤700M. - The September quarter shows gross margin ≥13% with positive operating cash flow and opex stabilizing. - A weekly close above the SuperTrend flip at 44.40.

Get any two of the first three and I'd change my view. Until then, the burden of proof is on the 6.7x. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final: SMCI at $35.78

You retired the 6.7x, raised the share count, withdrew "starter now" and tightened the exit. I'll return the favor.

What I concede - Net debt isn't established. I'm dropping it as a premise. Your net-cash-to-net-debt range is the honest statement. - Margin is the variable, and your frame ($42.7B revenue, $1.82B opex, 80% conversion) is the right one. I checked your table and the arithmetic holds. - Reading the filings first is the right gate.

What's left is narrow. If the filings come back clean, should you own this before the September print? I say no, for four reasons.


1. "Scale" doesn't explain Q4, and "three rising quarters" is closer to one

Revenue Cost of revenue Gross margin
Q2 FY26 $12,682M $11,883M 6.3%
Q3 FY26 $10,243M $9,224M 9.9%
Q4 FY26 (derived) ~$11,120M ~$9,178M ~17.5%

My arithmetic from the quarterly table.

  • The largest-revenue quarter had the lowest margin. If scale created margin, Q2 would be the best quarter, not the worst.
  • From Q3 to Q4, revenue rose $877M and cost of revenue fell $46M. Gross profit rose $923M, more than the revenue increase. For a server assembler whose cost is mostly purchased components, that pattern points to pricing, mix or a true-up. It doesn't look like volume leverage.
  • Q3's 9.9% is just a return to normal. The prior small-scale quarters printed 9.3–9.6%. So the sequence is a recovery from a trough, then one outlier.
  • Q4 is derived (annual minus nine months), so any year-end reserve release, rebate true-up or estimate change lands entirely in it. I'm not claiming that happened. The data fit it, and the MD&A has to rule it out. Explaining why cost of revenue stayed flat on higher revenue is the specific test.

2. "A third of Q4's premium" is a bigger ask than it sounds

  • At 800M shares, 12x needs ~11.2% gross margin. FY26 reported 10.8%.
  • The six-quarter revenue-weighted margin, including Q4, is 10.5%. Only one of the last six quarters exceeded 11.2%.
  • So the central case needs more than the company has earned on average, even with Q4's help.

Here is your own persistence framing at a constant 12x and 800M shares:

Q4 premium that persists GM EPS Price at 12x vs. $35.78
None 7.9% $1.55 $18.6 –48%
One-third ~11.1% $2.92 $35.0 –2%
One-half 12.7% $3.60 $43.2 +21%
All 17.5% $5.65 $67.8 +89%

Your central case returns about zero, and the left tail is –48%. At 840M shares (below), every row is ~5% lower. A constant multiple is also generous at both ends. Peak-margin earnings from a ~10%-gross-margin assembler won't get 12x, and a failed-margin story gets less than 12x. The upside depends on half or more of Q4's premium persisting. The record gives one quarter in six.

3. 800M is closer to a floor than a midpoint

Weighted shares went from ~671M in Q3 to ~701M in Q4. Equity rose $6.9B on ~$1.2B of earnings, and Q4 financing was $5.6B. Assume ~$5B of new equity (my assumption):

  • Sold near $40, the pre-gap price: ~125M shares, so ~800M. That is your number.
  • Sold after the 06-10 gap to $29.27, near $30: ~167M shares, so ~840M, before stock compensation.

I can't tell which happened. Your 800M requires the first.

Gross margin 800M 840M 928M
13% 9.6x 10.1x 11.1x
11% 12.4x 13.1x 14.4x
9.5% 16.0x 16.8x 18.6x

4. The plateau and the opex slope aren't in the frame

  • Revenue has been flat since Q2: $12.7B, $10.2B, $11.1B. Your $42.7B base is +9% on FY26, and Q2 FY27 laps the $12.7B quarter. "78% growth" was a step function, not a run-rate.
  • Opex stepped +$40M, +$68M and +$61M a quarter. Your frame freezes it at $1.82B. If it kept rising ~$60M a quarter, the FY27 average would be ~$2.4B. That's about –$0.60 of EPS at 800M shares, or ~1.4 points of gross margin (my extrapolation, not a forecast). You called gross margin the lever that matters, but opex is quietly spending it.

5. The gate is narrower than "a reading task"

  • The plea is new this week. Unless the 10-K was filed this week, it predates it. The 10-K can show exposure and accruals, but not the consequences. The tail we both named is licensing and customer fallout, and "isn't going away yet" points to further steps. "Company not named" is necessary, but it doesn't clear the tail.
  • The MD&A explains last quarter, not the next one. Only the September print tests persistence, and it is about three weeks away (early November historically, unconfirmed).
  • A clean read plus a starter position is a pre-earnings bet. Your exit (gross margin below 10% on $10B+ revenue) is tested by that print, and sizing for a 30% gap concedes the risk.
  • Waiting costs less than you suggest. The 08-12 +19% gap came with a surprise. If the print confirms a third, there's no gap to miss. If it shows half or more, you pay up to resolve a variable that spans ~$1.5 to $5.7 of EPS.
  • "Depressed base" is an anchor on a peak. Being 37% below the 52-week high says nothing about value. The price is 10% above the 200-day average of $32.43, and the market paid $25.50 in July.

Where I land

At 800–840M shares and 11% gross margin, central EPS is ~$2.7–2.9. 10–11x is ~$27–32, near the 200-day and the post-gap $29.27 level. That's an entry-discipline number, not a forecast of a decline.

If all three checks come back clean, I'll stop objecting to a small starter. I'd call it a trade into the print, though, not a margin-of-safety entry. Your plan to add on a reclaim of 37.42 and then 38.53 is the part I'd endorse most, because it makes the price confirm the story.

What would make me wrong - Filings show no company-level exposure and no licensing or customer action. - The MD&A attributes Q4 margin to repeatable pricing or mix and explains the flat cost of revenue. - The period-end share count is ≤~800M and Street EPS is post-raise. - The September quarter shows gross margin ≥12–13%, positive operating cash flow and stable opex. - A weekly close above the SuperTrend flip at $44.40.

Until then, the burden of proof is on the central case, and the central case is flat. Bear Analyst: # Bear Closing: SMCI at $35.78

You retired the 6.7x, withdrew "three rising quarters," conceded that a clean 10-K can't clear forward licensing risk, and moved the plan to filings first. I'll match that.

What I give you - The gap between us is narrow. We're arguing about scaling in near $36 versus near $32, not about direction. A bounce is plausible: the daily z-score is –2.82, the close is under the lower Bollinger band, and ADX is 18. - 928M isn't a measurement. The book-value-per-share field looks blended, so I won't defend 928M as a point estimate. - Your plan is coherent. Filings first, a third-size starter, adds on evidence, and defined passes. That's a long way from "cheap at 6.7x."

What remains is whether the first tranche goes in before the September print. Three things in your close don't hold.


1. Share count is second-order only against the wrong yardstick

You compared a ~2-point swing in the margin bar to Q4's 9.6-point premium and called margin 5x bigger. But the question we agreed on is how much of the premium has to persist. Same frame ($42.7B revenue, 80% conversion, 12x at $35.78, ex-Q4 base of 7.9%):

Inputs GM needed Share of Q4's premium that must persist
700M sh, $1.82B opex 10.4% ~26%
800M sh, $1.82B opex 11.2% ~35%
840M sh, $1.82B opex 11.6% ~38%
840M sh, $2.1B opex (halfway to the $2.4B extrapolation) 12.3% ~45%
928M sh, $1.82B opex 12.4% ~47%

My arithmetic. Plausible inputs move the requirement from about a quarter of the premium to nearly half. Only two of the last eight quarters printed 12.3% or better: Q1 FY25 (13.1%) and Q4 FY26.

700M is a floor, not a scenario. Your ~700M comes from derived Q4 net income divided by derived Q4 EPS, but EPS isn't additive across periods. Backing Q4 out of the weighted averages instead: - FY26: $2,230M ÷ $3.26 ≈ 684M. - Nine months: $1,052M ÷ $1.58 ≈ 666M. - Q4 ≈ 4×684 – 3×666 ≈ 740M, give or take ~10M of rounding.

Q3 was ~671M. A ~70M jump in the weighted count in one quarter fits a ~$5B raise (125–167M shares at $30–40) outstanding for about half the quarter. That puts period-end near 800–840M before stock comp. It's an inference, since the tools don't confirm the instrument. If the count rose through the quarter, though, period-end can't be below the Q4 average. It also puts Q4 EPS nearer $1.59 than $1.68, which trims the "annualized Q4" anchor.

2. Re-running your break-even with the inputs above

You found expected return turns negative only if P(none persists) exceeds ~43%, or ~17% with compression. Same method, with 840M shares and $2.1B opex, at 12x:

Row None One-third Half All
Return vs. $35.78 –59% –16% +6% +72%
With your compression (10x/11x/8x on none/half/all) –66% –16% –3% +14%
Inputs Break-even P(none), 12x With compression
Yours: 800M, $1.82B 43% 17%
840M, $2.1B ~26% negative at any P(none)

My arithmetic, illustrative. Splitting the remaining probability evenly gives "17.5% gross margin forever" the same weight as "one-third persists." The record is one such quarter in eight. I'm not claiming P(none) is high. My claim is that the sign of the expected value depends on two numbers the 10-K supplies: share count and opex trajectory. The table also leaves out the licensing tail and funding cost (97% odds of no cuts, 82% odds of a hike, after a $9.5B financing year). Both add to the downside.

3. The starter buys no information, and the exits fire after the gap

  • Your exits are observable only after the move. "September gross margin below 10%" is known at the print. "A weekly close below $32.43" is a Friday close after whatever gap happened. So the starter is a hold-through-print position, and sizing is the only control.
  • The starter teaches you nothing. You'll read the print either way.
  • The payoff is lopsided in the wrong rows. Being early pays in "half" and "all." It loses in "none" and "one-third," which waiting would have avoided. I'll be straight about the cost: in the "all" row, waiting forfeits a large gap. That's the real price of patience, and I accept it.
  • If you want exposure first, let price do the work. Make your third tranche, the reclaim of 37.42 and then 38.53, the first. It's the same company with better information. The tape here is stretched (daily z-score –2.82), but MACD is still deepening (histogram –0.83) and RSI is 37.7, not oversold. A bounce doesn't need fundamentals to happen. If you take one, call it a trade.

Where I land

I don't object to a small starter if the checks come back the way the bull needs. The objection is to buying before they do. The disagreement now comes down to a few numbers, all checkable:

I'd stop objecting if: - The company isn't named in the plea, and the 8-K and legal proceedings show no licensing or customer action. - The period-end share count is ≤~750M, or the Street's $5.33 is verified as post-raise. - The MD&A attributes Q4 margin to repeatable pricing or mix and explains why cost of revenue was flat on +$877M of revenue. - Opex growth is explained and stabilizing.

I'd say pass entirely if: - The count is ≥800M, or the MD&A cites one-time items or true-ups. On the ex-Q4 base, that's ~23x. - The September quarter, early November historically and unconfirmed, prints below ~11–12% gross margin with opex still climbing.

I'd be wrong if a weekly close clears the SuperTrend flip at $44.40.

Bottom line: the bull's central case is now a roughly fair stock that needs a third of Q4's premium. On the inputs I think are likelier, it needs closer to half, and the record shows that once in eight quarters. Read the filings first. If they're clean, let price confirm before paying up, rather than owning the gap risk for nothing. Bear Analyst: # Bear Final: SMCI at $35.78

You re-ran my tables, fixed your gates and cut the starter to a quarter. I'll match that.

What I concede - My share-count gate collided with itself. "Stop objecting at ≤~750M" and "pass at ≥800M" can't both hold at 800–840M. I'm dropping share count as a pass/fail gate and treating it as an input to the margin bar. - Opex may be partly variable. If Q4's +$61M step was compensation tied to record gross profit, that cushions the left-tail rows. It's an inference, and the MD&A has to confirm it. - My corner isn't the center. I'll use the midpoint below. - Waiting costs something if the gates clear. At quarter size, a +19% gap is worth about 5 points of target-size capital. I'd pay that knowingly. - A quarter-size starter is defensible as a trade. We agree on that label.

1. At the center, a clean read doesn't make the EV positive

Same frame as before: $42.7B revenue, 80% conversion, $35.78 price, 7.9% ex-Q4 base, 9.6-point Q4 premium. The rows are none, one-third, half and all of the premium persisting. P(none) is 15%, with the rest split evenly. Compression means 10x on none, 12x on one-third, 11x on half and 8x on all, your own assumption from last round.

Inputs Break-even P(none), flat 12x Break-even P(none), compression EV at 15%, flat 12x EV at 15%, compression
800M, $1.82B opex (your row) 43% 17% +23% +1%
820M, $1.95B (midpoint) 35% ~8% +16% –5%
840M, $2.1B opex 26% none (negative at any P) +9% –11%

My arithmetic, illustrative.

  • The +9% to +23% you quoted depends on flat 12x. You already agreed a constant multiple flatters both tails. With compression, your own row is breakeven and the midpoint is negative.
  • At the midpoint, a clean read must push P(none) below ~8% before expected value turns positive. The MD&A explains why Q4 happened. It can't tell you FY27 margins, so I don't see it getting you that low.
  • Even weighting puts ~28% on "all of Q4 persists." That is 17.5% gross margin on a ~10%-margin assembler, and the record is one quarter in eight.

2. "No edge" and "a lower P(none)" don't fit together

You said the market has had the 10-K since late summer and reading it gives no edge. If so, a clean MD&A is already in the price. The stock was at 35.17 on 08-24, 35.64 on 09-15, 44.94 on 10-07 and 35.78 now, all with the same filing. Reading protects you from buying blind, but it doesn't create the +9–23%.

The Street number tells the same story. On our shared zero-growth frame, 800–840M shares and $5.33 need roughly 16.7–18.0% gross margin, which is about 92–105% of Q4's premium. Either consensus is stale, or it assumes Q4 repeats, or it models growth our frame omits. A price at 6.7x of that number says the market assigns roughly your one-third. That fits your "roughly fair" central case, but it gives no margin of safety.

3. "Below the post-print level" doesn't show cheapness

  • The price settled at 35.2–35.8 three times after the print and before the plea. The 08-12 close of 37.61 faded to 35.17 within eight sessions. The 44.94 print was the outlier, and nothing in these tools explains the run to it.
  • Same price, worse information. Giving back an unexplained rally to the pre-plea level means one of two things. Either the plea is immaterial or it isn't priced yet. Zacks says SMCI fell more than the market, so I wouldn't assume the first.
  • The stakes before the print are small either way. A quarter-size starter risks about 12–15 points of target-size capital in the none row (–48% to –59%) for about 5 points of forgone gain if the print gaps up 19%. That's why I call it a trade.

4. The exits fire after the gap

  • "Weekly close below $32.43 with no fundamental explanation" is a loophole. A stock with this legal history will almost always have an explanation by Friday, so the clause makes the exit discretionary.
  • The 10% gross margin exit is known only at the print. The stock gapped –33% and –28% this year, so both exits fire after the move. Quarter sizing is the only real control, and you've said as much.
  • The licensing and customer tail won't be in the 10-K. It shows whether the company is named today. It can't clear what Commerce, DOJ or customers do next, and "isn't going away yet" points to more steps.
  • The macro funding backdrop isn't in either table. Hike odds are 82% and no-cut odds 97%, after a $9.5B financing year and $8.3B of non-current liabilities. That is left-tail risk neither of us has priced.

Where I land

The honest bear case is not "the stock falls to $20." It's that at 800–840M shares and $1.9–2.1B opex, 12x needs 40–45% of Q4's premium to persist. The record shows that margin in one of eight quarters, and the compression-adjusted EV is flat to negative. That makes SMCI a fair stock with a fat left tail, not a bargain.

My plan - Before the print: no position. If you want exposure, take a quarter-size trade only after the filings are clean and price reclaims 37.42, then 38.53. A bounce needs no fundamentals, since the daily z-score is –2.82 and ADX is 18. - After the print: first real tranche, if September gross margin is ≥12%, operating cash flow is positive and opex is stable. - Pass if: the company is named or faces licensing or customer action, the MD&A cites true-ups or one-time items, or consensus isn't post-raise.

What would make me wrong - The plea record and 8-Ks show the company isn't named and no licensing or customer action. - The MD&A attributes Q4 to specific, repeatable pricing or mix and explains why cost of revenue was flat on +$877M of revenue. - Opex growth is explained, and consensus is verified as post-raise. - The September quarter, early November historically and unconfirmed, prints gross margin ≥12% with positive operating cash flow. - A weekly close above the SuperTrend flip at $44.40.

Until then, I'd rather pay for the information than pre-pay for the answer.

Research Manager

Recommendation: Underweight

Rationale: This debate converged more than most, and on the points that converged, the bear mostly won.

The bull opened on 'cheap at 6.7x forward after a headline-driven 20% drop.' By the close he had retired most of that: - He dropped the 6.7x anchor, since $5.33 needs roughly 15-18.7% gross margin on a zero-growth $42.7B base. - He withdrew the operating-leverage example and 'three rising quarters.' The bear showed Q2 had the highest revenue and the worst margin (6.3% on $12.7B). From Q3 to Q4, revenue rose $877M while cost of revenue fell $46M, which points to pricing, mix or a true-up, not scale. - He raised his share-count assumption to 800-840M. The bear's weighted-average back-out puts Q4 near 740M, which makes 700M a floor. - He conceded that consensus is only about a 10% haircut to annualized Q4, not a cushion. - He conceded that a pre-print starter buys no information and is a hold-through-print trade. - He withdrew 'starter now' in favor of reading the filings first.

The frame both sides ended up sharing is the key one: what share of Q4's 9.6-point margin premium over the 7.9% ex-Q4 base must persist to justify about 12x at $35.78. - At the midpoint inputs (820M shares, about $1.95B opex), the answer is about 40%. The record shows that kind of margin in one of eight quarters. - With flat multiples, expected value at a 15% chance of 'none persists' looks positive (+9% to +23%). With the multiple compression the bull himself proposed, it is about +1% at best and negative at the midpoint and high-end inputs. - The left tail (about -48% to -59% if none persists) is large. This stock has gapped -33% and -28% this year, so neither the 200-day nor the bull's exits can stop a gap.

The bull's best surviving points are real: - Demand is hard data, with three straight quarters at $10-13B after five at $4.6-5.9B. - The ownership question is now narrow: scaling in near $36 versus near $32. - The right tail ($43-68) is large in dollars if half or more of the premium persists. - The daily setup is stretched (z-score -2.82, close below the lower Bollinger band, ADX 18), so a bounce is plausible.

But the bear's rebuttal on edge holds. The market has had the 10-K since late summer, so a clean MD&A is largely priced. The stock sat at 35.2-35.8 several times before the plea with the same filing.

Several things the bull can't argue away all lean the same direction: - The plea is unread, and the licensing or customer tail can't be cleared by a backward-looking 10-K. - All three SuperTrend tiers point down, the MACD histogram is deepening (-0.83 vs -0.47 at the September low), and RSI is 37.7 but not oversold. - The funding backdrop is hostile (97% odds of no cuts, 82% odds of a hike) after a $9.5B financing year. - Insiders have made no open-market buys in two years. - The binary September print is about three weeks out (early November historically, unconfirmed).

That isn't a Sell. Both sides agree the central case is roughly fair rather than overvalued, and the bear explicitly isn't calling for $20. It is a cautious, negatively skewed setup where you're paid little to carry full exposure through an unread legal event and a margin-persistence print. Hence Underweight.

Several inputs are missing from what we were given: - Who pleaded and whether the company is named. - The period-end share count and the terms of the June raise. - Whether the $5.33 consensus is post-raise. - The MD&A explanation of Q4 margin. - Inventory, receivables and prepayment detail. - A confirmed earnings date.

Strategic Actions: Target weight: hold about 40-50% of a standard allocation through the September-quarter print. Do not exceed half weight until the gates below clear.

  1. Trim existing positions in two pieces.
  2. Cut about half of the planned reduction promptly.
  3. Work the rest into any reflex bounce toward 37.42-38.53, where the 50-day sits at 38.53. The daily tape is stretched, so don't dump everything on the low of an 8.4% down day.
  4. Complete all trimming before the print regardless of whether the bounce comes.

  5. No new positions before the print.

  6. If someone insists on exposure, keep it to at most one-quarter of standard size, labeled a trade.
  7. Take it only after the filings read clean AND price reclaims 37.42 and then closes above 38.53.

  8. Before any re-sizing up, read:

  9. The plea record: defendant, charge, and whether the company is named.
  10. The 10-K or 8-K legal proceedings and subsequent events.
  11. The MD&A explanation of Q4's ~17.5% gross margin, specifically why cost of revenue was flat on +$877M of revenue.
  12. The period-end share count, the June raise, and whether the $5.33 consensus is post-raise.
  13. Inventory, receivables and prepayments.

  14. Downgrade to Sell (exit to zero) on any of:

  15. The company is named, or there is licensing, customer or supplier action.
  16. The MD&A attributes Q4 to true-ups or one-time items.
  17. Consensus is stale at a share count of 800M or more.
  18. September gross margin is below 10% on $10B+ revenue, or opex keeps climbing without margin to pay for it.
  19. A weekly close below the 200-day at $32.43. Treat this as a hard exit trigger, not discretionary.

  20. Upgrade back toward Hold (standard weight), and later Overweight, only if:

  21. The filings are clean, AND
  22. September gross margin is 12% or higher with positive operating cash flow and stabilizing opex.
  23. A weekly close above the SuperTrend flip at $44.40 would also justify reassessing.

Add in tranches after confirmation; don't add ahead of it.

  1. Sizing discipline: any remaining position should be sized for a 25-30% overnight gap, not an ATR stop (ATR is about 6.7%). Exits based on a print or a weekly close fire after the gap, so position size is the only real risk control.

III. Trading Team Plan

Trader

Action: Sell

Reasoning: The plan's Underweight maps to a Sell, which here means trimming toward a reduced weight rather than exiting. The margin-persistence case is weak: about 40% of Q4's 9.6-point margin premium must persist to justify roughly 12x, and the record shows that margin in only one of eight quarters. The expected value turns flat to negative with any multiple compression, and the left tail is about -48% to -59% against an unread plea, a hostile funding backdrop and a print about three weeks out. The tape agrees: all three SuperTrend tiers are down, the MACD histogram is deepening at -0.83, and the close is below the 10 EMA and 50 SMA. The daily z-score of -2.82 and the close below the lower Bollinger band make a reflex bounce plausible, so the second half of the trim should be worked into 37.42-38.53 rather than dumped on the low of an 8.4% down day. A weekly close below the 200 SMA at 32.43 is a hard exit trigger, and a weekly close above the 44.40 SuperTrend flip would force a reassessment. Portfolio holdings were not provided, so the guidance is relative to the caller's own position.

Entry Price: 37.42

Stop Loss: 44.4

Position Sizing: Reduce to about 40-50% of a standard allocation and complete the trimming before the September-quarter print. Cut about half of the planned reduction now and work the rest into a bounce toward 37.42-38.53. Open no new positions before the print. If exposure is insisted on, cap it at one-quarter of standard size, labeled a trade, and only after clean filings and a close above 38.53. Size any remaining position for a 25-30% overnight gap, not the 2.39 ATR. Exit to zero on a weekly close below 32.43, or if the company is named in the plea, the MD&A attributes Q4 to one-time items, or September gross margin is below 10%.

FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL

IV. Risk Management Team Decision

Aggressive Analyst

Aggressive Analyst: Since nobody else has spoken, I'll open. "Aggressive" usually gets read as "buy the dip." I think the aggressive move on SMCI is the one the trader already made: cut real risk now at defined prices, keep a smaller stake that still pays if the bulls are right, and pre-commit to the exits instead of hoping.

Start with the argument I expect to hear from both of you, that this is cheap. It's 11x trailing, 6.7x forward, with a PEG under one. But roughly 53% of FY26 net income came from a single quarter, the June one, where gross margin was about 17.5% against 6 to 10% in the five quarters before it. That's one quarter out of eight at that level, and it's a number we derived by subtracting nine-month figures from the annual, not one we read off a reported line. The trader's math says about 40% of that margin premium has to persist just to justify roughly 12x. The market isn't missing a bargain. It's pricing exactly that doubt. And the quality underneath is poor: operating cash flow of negative $6.8 billion against $2.2 billion of profit, about $9.5 billion of financing, an equity jump that looks like a raise, and a share count that doesn't reconcile (647 million versus roughly 928 million implied). On the higher count, price-to-sales is closer to 0.85 than 0.6. Add a beta of 2.0, and "cheap" looks like the discount you'd expect for this risk.

On the tape, I'd push back hard on "support has held three times." Compare today with September 15, when the close was almost identical at 35.64. RSI was 47.97 then and is 37.68 now. The MACD histogram bottomed at -0.47 then and is -0.83 and still deepening. Same price, much weaker momentum, is the opposite of a base. All three SuperTrend tiers are down, and we're below the 10 EMA and the 50 SMA. The one prior bounce from this zone is an anecdote, not a pattern.

Then there's the setup. The plea is unread, and we know it only from a headline. We don't know who pleaded or what it means for the company. The macro is hostile: a 97% market probability of no cuts in 2026, an 82% probability of another hike (thin volume, so directional only), and oil around $103. The print is about three weeks away, and this stock has gapped 33% in a session, and also from 40.64 to 29.27. ATR is 2.39, about 6.7% of price, while the trader sizes for 25 to 30% gaps, nearly four times that. Compare the payoffs: if we're wrong and the weekly SuperTrend flips at 44.40, we're giving up roughly 19% from the 37.42 entry on the trimmed portion. The left tail the trader sketches is 48 to 59%. That's about 2.5 to 3 to 1 in favor of acting.

To the conservative analyst, who I expect will say sell everything now: that is the timid choice dressed up as bold. We're at the low of an 8.4% down day, with a daily z-score of -2.82 and a close 1.64 below the lower Bollinger band. A reflex bounce is more likely than not, and the daily TD count is only at 5 of 9. Dumping the whole position here means paying for panic. The plan sells about half now and works the rest into 37.42 to 38.53, which is 4.6 to 7.7% above the close. It also goes to zero on hard triggers: the company named in the plea, the MD&A pinning Q4 on one-time items, September gross margin under 10%, or a weekly close below the 200 SMA at 32.43.

To the neutral analyst, who will say hold because demand is intact: I agree demand looks fine. The Open Compute Project expansion, the Digi Power X deal, and HPE's strength all point that way. Revenue up 78% is not the issue. The issue is what that revenue costs: gross margin down three straight years before one outlier quarter, and cash going out the door. Holding the full position is a bet on one binary outcome, and the trim keeps about half the upside while capping the damage. I'll also concede your best point, that OBV is about 112 million shares higher than at the same price in September. That's a mild constructive sign, and it's part of why I keep a stake.

I should be honest about the limits. The tools don't explain today's drop, and the sentiment read is headlines only, with low confidence. The Q4 numbers are derived, and we don't know the caller's holdings. If the plea turns out to involve an individual and not the company, the stock could rip, and this trim will cost some upside. I'd pay that price. The 44.40 weekly-close trigger means we reassess instead of chasing, and the position stays sized to survive a gap. If either of you has data that breaks the margin-persistence problem, I'd like to hear it. Otherwise, I think the bold and correct call is to sell. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start with a correction, because I argued against two people who didn't show up. I expected one of you to say dump it all and the other to say hold. Neither did. The conservative analyst wants the bulk of the cut now, a small resting piece, and a dated deadline. The neutral analyst wants the same with a deeper first cut and the plea read before anything else leaves. That's a Sell executed as a trim. What's left is how big the waiting piece is, when the clock runs out, and what the plea read changes.

First, what I'll concede. The neutral analyst is right that my 2.5-to-3-to-1 was sizes, not odds, and it flatters me. From 35.78 the 44.40 flip is about 24% away, not 19%. The two down gaps on record, 28% and 33%, land around 24 to 26, not in the 48 to 59% range, which sits below the 52-week low of 19.48 and is a scenario, not a base case. Redo the break-even with those numbers and a gap only has to be about four-fifths as likely as a run to 44, not a third. I think a gap is at least that likely with three unread documents and a print coming, but that's judgment, not data. I also can't call a bounce "more likely than not." I'll take the structure-versus-stretch defense, but it doesn't give me a probability. And the conservative analyst is right that 33 million shares against 191 to 243 million on the big days means nothing has flushed. The price-based exits are backstops, not floors.

Now the pushback. The conservative analyst's 4-to-5x payoff math is right, but it treats the waiting tranche as exposed to a gap for the whole window. That exposure is shorter than it looks. The first rung at 37.42 is about 0.7 of an ATR above the close, and the top at 38.53 is about 1.15. The stock was trading at 37.97 to 38.02 this morning. The plea and the 10-K can be read before tomorrow's open. The deadline is our choice, and the print, if it's early November as the pattern suggests, lands after it. The print date is unconfirmed, and that's exactly why the tranche should be small. The neutral analyst puts waiting at roughly a wash, which means it's a sizing question, not a reason to scrap it.

I'd also separate two kinds of triggers. A weekly close below 32.43 is a price trigger and fires after a gap, so I won't call it hard again. But "the company is named in the plea" and "the MD&A pins Q4 on one-time items" are information triggers. They can fire this week, before any price move, if someone does the reading. That reading is what turns the trigger list into protection.

On the gap-absorption test, I like it for choosing the retained size, but it can't be pass/fail. A 30% gap on 40 to 50% of a standard weight costs 12 to 15 points of that weight. Whether that's survivable depends on what a standard weight is in your book, and none of us knows that.

I'll take the neutral analyst's deadline of Friday the 23rd over end of October, and I can add to the case. October 31 is a Saturday, so an Iran ceasefire headline would reach the stock as a Monday gap. A deadline there would sit on the weekend.

On valuation, I'll side with the conservative analyst and make it worse. The vendor market cap implies about 646 million shares, which is below the roughly 684 million weighted diluted count behind the EPS. On 684 million, price-to-sales is about 0.63. On 928 million it's about 0.85, and trailing P/E is nearer 15. The cheap case gets weaker with every reconciliation. That's my arithmetic on unconfirmed counts.

My one caution on the neutral plan is the "individual or third party" branch. If the plea isn't the company's, letting the final stake sit at the top of 40 to 50 is fine. But that moves it within the range, and it isn't a clearance. A third-party plea in a $2.5 billion China AI server case could still reach the company through regulators or customers, and the headline says the case isn't going away. Who pleaded also has nothing to do with the margin outlier, the negative $6.8 billion operating cash flow, or the share count.

The tools don't explain today's 8.4% drop, the sentiment read is headlines only, and the Q4 figures are derived. With that said, here's where I land: Sell, front-loaded to about 55 to 60% of a standard weight today, 10 to 15 points working between 37.42 and 38.53, and the plea read before tomorrow's open. If the company is named, the waiting tranche goes at market and the final stake heads toward zero. Whatever remains goes by the 23rd. Nothing new before the print. A close above 44.40 means we were early and reassess, not that we chase. That keeps the upside on the half that stays and cuts the half that only hurts on a gap, and I'd call that the bold version. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by giving back what I should. The neutral analyst is right about valuation and I was wrong. Trailing P/E is price over a per-share number, so the share-count fight moves market cap and price-to-sales, not the 11x. My 15x came from spreading the profit over 928 million shares, which is a sensitivity on an unreconciled figure, and I shouldn't have said the cheap case weakens with every reconciliation. Call it 10.7 to 15, settled by the 10-K cover, and none of us should lean on it. I'll also retire "bold and correct." A break-even of four-fifths says this is risk reduction under bad data, not conviction. What I'll defend is smaller: act now at pre-set prices instead of waiting for certainty that isn't coming.

A practical point first. The tools stop at the October 14 close, and the date I'm working from is the 15th. So Friday the 16th is one session away, and reading the plea has to happen today. The stock may also already be somewhere other than 35.78. If it has bounced into the zone, the tranche debate is over. If it has gapped lower, the first cut gets worked, not dumped.

To the conservative analyst: your tranche arithmetic is right at 10 to 15 points. I'll take 5 to 10, which cuts the gap loss to roughly 1.5 to 3 points. But "a bounce has to be five times as likely as a gap" treats the fill as a reversal bet. A resting sell at 37.42 is about 0.7 of an ATR above the close, on a stock whose ATR is 6.7% of price. It can fill on noise alone. That's my arithmetic on volatility, not tool output, and it ignores the downward drift you point to. It does change the design. Fill odds are front-loaded, because if the stock touches that zone it will most likely do so early, while gap exposure builds every day. That's why the clock should depend on the plea read, as the neutral's tree has it. Unread, the piece goes by Friday. Read and not the company, the biggest binary is gone, the gap odds on the piece fall, and I'd let it run to the 23rd.

You're also right about the quiet slide. A drift to 33 with no gap costs about 8% on whatever hasn't filled, and a TD count finishing on the 20th doesn't rescue it. That's the price of any time stop, and it's why the piece is small. I'd read the 33 million shares against 191 to 243 million the same way. No flush means a bounce isn't guaranteed, which is why the plan sells over half regardless of one.

Where I part from you is 50 now and defaulting to 40. Not knowing what a 30% gap costs in the caller's book argues for percentages and pre-set triggers, which we have, not for the lowest number in the range. Selling isn't the risk-free side either. It's a price decision too, and the extra five points would be sold in the early session after an 8.4% down day that closed 0.15 above the low, with sector and company effects we can't separate. Being early on the core also isn't cheap if the plea is clean. The stock closed at 44.94 on October 7. The annual statements behind the margin spike, the cash burn and the share question appear to have been public then. What changed since is the plea, the rates tape and the sector, so the plea is the swing factor on the retained stake, and about 25% separates 35.78 from 44.94. I'll own that this cuts both ways: it also means the stock was priced richer a week ago, and part of the drop is the market trimming its own persistence assumption. Still, I'd sit at the 55 end of the first cut and you at the 50 end. That's a five-point disagreement.

To the neutral analyst: I take your correction that I had no fallback if nobody could get to the plea. The Friday fail-safe fixes that. But I'd push back on the wording "core heads toward zero" if the company is named. The trader's rule is exit to zero, and that is the one trigger that arrives as a gap. If we soften it to "toward," we've rebuilt the hoping we pre-committed to avoid. Named means zero.

On the daily close below 34.09, I'll accept it as a sizing rule, not a signal. That level is 4.7% under the close, and this stock went from 25.50 to 37.61 within weeks of the June gap, about 47%. Noise will test it, and it may well be wrong. But it costs a quarter to a third of a 40-to-45 stake, so ten to fifteen points of weight, and it's cheap insurance against the slow-slide path the technical report lays out.

We're now arguing over five to ten points of weight, while the retained stake carries a 30% gap loss of about 12 to 14 points, several times the tranche's worst case. The next hour is better spent reading the plea than tuning the tranche.

So I land on Sell, executed as a trim. Take the first cut to about 55, worked through the early session rather than the opening print, with 10 points on limits between 37.42 and 38.53, which lands the stake near 45. If the company is named, everything goes. If the plea is still unread at Friday's close, the waiting piece goes at market and the core sits near 40. If it's read and isn't the company, the piece runs to the 23rd and the core tops out at 45. A daily close below 34.09 takes another quarter to a third, and a weekly close below 32.43 takes it to zero. Nothing new before the print, and a weekly close above 44.40 means we were early, so we reassess instead of chasing.

All of this is relative to a standard weight. If the book is already smaller than that, the trim may be done. The sentiment read is headlines only, the Q4 figures are derived, and these tools can't confirm the filings. Aggressive Analyst: We're at the point where all three of us would sign the same tree, so I'll say what I'm taking, what I'd add, and where I still hold ground.

The conservative analyst is right that I oversold my own arithmetic. Going to 55 from a full weight sells 45 points, not half. It only crosses half if the limits fill, and I shouldn't have said the plan sells over half regardless. I also take the information-driven sizing: unread means 50, read and clean means 55, named means zero. That's the pre-commitment I've been arguing for, and I was wrong to treat the lower number as a reflex. When the one fact that matters is missing, you size for the bad case. When you have it, the branch sets the size.

I'll take the flip on 44.94 too. If the same public statements supported 35.64 on September 15 and 44.94 on October 7, they don't anchor the price, so the right response is to size for the swing. The neutral analyst's version of that point lands on the same 40 to 45 core. I also accept the neutral's edges on the rules: a company-level action tied to the case, not any 8-K, and the 35.2 rule touching only the tranche.

Two additions. First, the cost of not reading the plea is permanent. Nothing gets added before the print, so a core cut to 40 in the unread branch stays at 40 even if someone reads a clean plea on Monday. That's five points of core lost for skipping an afternoon of reading, which is the strongest reason to make the read the first task today.

Second, we can turn the gap test into something the caller can use without knowing our numbers. Multiply the core, as a fraction of a standard weight, by 0.3 and compare it to the one-night loss the book can accept. A 45 core costs about 13.5 points of a standard weight. If a standard weight is 5% of the portfolio, that's roughly 0.7% of the portfolio, which is an illustration, not a known figure. If that number is uncomfortable, scale the core down proportionally. That answers "I don't know" with arithmetic instead of defaulting to the bottom of the range.

Here's where I'd still hold ground. In the clean branch I'd keep the tranche at 10 points, not 5. The conservative's 5-point math is right for a gap: about 0.2 of a point if it fills, 1.4 to 1.65 if a 28 to 33 percent gap hits. But the clean read removes the biggest source of gap risk, and the 35.2 cancel rule means a quiet slide costs roughly 1.6% on that piece, not the 8% down to 33 we worried about earlier. So it's a cheap, capped bet that the sector part of today's drop mean-reverts. If the book can't stomach the variance, take 5 and nobody should lose sleep over it. We've spent four rounds on a piece that is about a tenth of the core's gap exposure.

I agree with the neutral on the 23rd as a ceiling, not a target. A level 4.6% up on a stock with a 6.7% daily range tends to get touched early or not at all. I also agree on the gap-lower rule: in the unread branch, treat it as company news and sell the tranche. In the clean branch, a lower open is more likely sector, so you work it.

I'm also done saying "bold and correct." The core is where the bet lives. If the plea is clean, the filings hold up, and the stock gets back toward 44.40, 45 points gain about 11 points of weight. A 30% gap costs about 13.5. That's close to even, which is why the core is 45 and not 70, and why this is risk reduction, not conviction. What I'll defend is the structure. The downside is sized before the news. Every rule is tied to a price or a fact. The part that pays if the bulls are right is still there. Waiting for certainty the tools can't deliver is the passive choice, and the pre-set tree is the active one.

If the caller remembers only three things, they should be these. Read the plea today. Named means zero. Anything unresolved at Friday's close gets treated as unread.

The limits haven't changed. The tools stop at the October 14 close, so SMCI may already be somewhere else this morning. If it bounced into 37.4 to 38.5, the tranche filled for free. If it gapped under 35.2, that rule has fired and we're in the unread branch until someone shows otherwise. The Q4 figures are derived, the plea is known only by headline, and everything is relative to a standard weight in a book we can't see. Within those limits, I'm a Sell, executed as a trim. Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with what I'm giving up, then say where I think each of you still leans too far.

Neutral, you're right that the tranche and the first cut are one decision. I had 55 with ten points working, you have 50 with five working, and both land on a 45 core if the limits fill. Four rounds of argument come down to whether five points sell at market today or sit on limits. I'll take your version. I'm also dropping my 1.6% line for good. That was the distance to the 35.2 trigger, not the cost of the exit. A close-based stop sells next session, on a stock that averaged about 4.5% down a day for five sessions. And Conservative, you were right that the sector leg won't mean-revert on its own. It's rates, with 97% on no cuts and 82% on another hike, and a clean plea doesn't touch that.

Neither of you noticed that you've both treated gap risk on the tranche as one-sided. A resting sell limit that gets gapped through fills at the open, so the tranche has gap upside too. The technical report lists four big gaps: down 33% and 28%, up 19.8% and 19%. If an up gap lands, the five points sell near 43, about a point of weight better than selling at 35.78 today. If a down gap lands, they lose 1.4 to 1.65. With two of each on record, that nets to roughly a quarter to a third of a point lost per gap, and a normal fill adds a few tenths back. That's a wash, slightly negative with the plea unread, so five is the right size and the plea read is the tiebreaker. It's the tree Neutral wrote.

The same arithmetic is my best argument for keeping a core. Selling 50 points from a standard weight avoids 14 to 16.5 points of loss on a down gap and gives up 9.5 to 10 on an up gap. If they're equally frequent, as they are in a four-event sample, selling wins by four to seven points per pair. That's an edge, not a landslide, which is why this is risk reduction and not conviction. Conservative, if the bad outcome alone sets the size, the answer drifts toward zero. But the stock also went from 25.50 to 44.94 in under three months, and two of those steps were single sessions on 160-plus million shares. The core is the part that gets paid if that version is true.

On defining "clean," I side with Neutral. "Anything ambiguous goes to unread" makes the clean branch unreachable, and nobody can verify customer fallout this week. Use the three tests that can be read today. The plea names someone other than the company, there's no company-level action tied to the case, and the MD&A doesn't pin Q4 on one-time items. The 45 cap covers what we can't check. I'd weight the MD&A test as heavily as the plea, because it tests the number the cheap case rests on. Q4 annualizes to about $6.70 a share, the nine-month run rate to about $2.11, and consensus at $5.33 sits roughly 70% of the way to the Q4 level. That's my arithmetic and it ignores revenue growth and share count. Still, it says the 6.7x forward multiple is only cheap if most of the outlier repeats. The MD&A is the one document that tests that, and it's an hour of reading.

Conservative, on the door you found in the trader's text, I'd read it more narrowly. The quarter-size trade needs clean filings and a close above 38.53, which is the 50 SMA and 7.7% above the close. So if you skip the read and the plea turns out clean, you can only get back in after the stock has already recovered. That's the real cost of the unread branch, and it's why the read comes first. On insiders, I'm with Neutral. A $7.7M sale against a $23B cap, and no buying even near 19.48, tells us nothing at 35.

Neutral's point about the proceeds is the one that decides whether this is risk reduction at all. If 50 points of weight go into another high-beta AI hardware name, the rates leg of today's drop is rebuilt and the sale accomplished nothing. The tools don't tell me where the money should go, so I won't name a place. But the freed capital is the aggressive part of this plan. It's optionality for after the filings are read and the print is out, when the margin question can be underwritten with a reported number instead of a derived one.

Here is the tree I'd sign. Read the plea, the MD&A and any company-level action first, then place the order, worked through the session and not hit at the open.

  • Exit to zero: if the company is named, there's a company-level action tied to the case, or the MD&A pins Q4 on one-time items, everything goes at market.
  • Otherwise: sell to 50.
  • All three tests pass: the core is 45, and the five points above it rest between 37.42 and 38.53, with the 23rd as a ceiling, not a target.
  • Anything unread or unclear when you place the order: the core is 40, and the ten above it are gone by Friday's close.

In every branch, a close under 35.2 ends the waiting on the tranche only. A daily close under 34.09 takes a third of what's left, and a weekly close under 32.43 takes the rest. A weekly close above 44.40 means we were early, so we reassess instead of chasing. Nothing new goes into SMCI before the print.

The limits haven't changed. The tools stop at the October 14 close and today is Thursday the 15th, so SMCI may already have bounced into the zone or gapped under 35.2. The Q4 figures are derived, the plea is known only by headline, and everything is relative to a standard weight in a book we can't see. If the position is already smaller than a standard weight, the trim may be done. I'm a Sell executed as a trim, and the piece I'd defend hardest is the core.

Conservative Analyst

Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Let me start with where we agree. Sell is the right direction, the margin-persistence problem is real, and I don't think this stock is cheap. But I wouldn't call this plan the bold version of anything. My objection is to the part that waits, and to a few places where the plan is described as safer than it is.

First, the sizing. The trader's text says to reduce to about 40 to 50 percent of a standard allocation and cut about half of the planned reduction now. If someone starts at a full standard weight, that first move takes them to roughly 70 to 75 percent, not to half. I don't know the caller's starting weight, so apply this to your own book. But a trim doesn't cap damage, it only scales it. A 30 percent gap on 70 percent of a standard weight still costs about 21 percent of that weight.

Second, the bounce. The aggressive analyst calls a reflex bounce more likely than not, but a few lines earlier called the one prior bounce from this zone an anecdote. You can't have both. The tape doesn't back that probability. Volume today was 33 million shares, while this year's capitulation days ran 191 to 243 million, so there's been no flush. ADX is 18, so a daily z-score of -2.8 can stay stretched. RSI is 37.7, not oversold. The MACD histogram is still deepening. The TD count at 5 of 9 isn't a signal yet, and by the report's own arithmetic it only reaches 9 around October 20 if the weakness continues. Weekly and monthly z-scores are near zero, so the higher timeframes aren't stretched at all.

Then the payoff. Waiting for the second half pays 4.6 to 7.7 percent, from 37.42 to 38.53. The plan says it's sizing for a 25 to 30 percent gap. That's back-of-envelope, but waiting only pays if a bounce is something like four or five times likelier than a gap in the same window. With an unread plea, a Bloomberg headline in the macro report about October rate-hike bets, and an Iran ceasefire the market gives only 80 percent through October 31, nothing in the reports gets me there. The gaps also aren't symmetric in this data. The two up gaps were about 19 to 20 percent, and the two down gaps were 28 and 33.

Third, the hard triggers aren't hard. A company named in the plea, an MD&A that pins Q4 on one-time items, and a weekly close below 32.43 are exactly the kind of events that arrive as gaps. Apply the June move from 40.64 to 29.27 to 35.78 and you land near 25.8. Apply March's 33 percent and you're near 24. Both are far below 32.43 and below the August low of 34.09. A weekly close rule fires after the damage. Triggers protect against a slow bleed, and against a gap the only protection is how much you hold when it hits. That argues for reaching the target size sooner, not for a schedule that depends on a bounce.

Fourth, the print. "About three weeks away" is an assumption. The tools couldn't confirm the date, and early November is only a historical pattern. If it comes sooner, a price-contingent schedule has less room than it appears.

On valuation, I'd make the cheap case weaker than the aggressive analyst did. The 11x uses trailing EPS of 3.26, which implies a weighted diluted count near 684 million. The market cap behind the 0.6 price-to-sales uses about 647 million, and equity divided by book value per share implies about 928 million. The vendor fields don't tie, and some of the gap may be convertible shares, but every alternative sits above the count the cheap case uses. Equity also jumped $6.9 billion in the June quarter against roughly $1.2 billion of profit, which looks like a large raise. If 928 million is right, trailing P/E is nearer 15 than 11. That's my arithmetic on an unconfirmed number, so treat it as a sensitivity.

I expect the neutral analyst to say demand is intact. I agree, but the revenue is being financed: operating cash flow of negative $6.8 billion, financing of positive $9.5 billion. The Q4 operating inflow of about $0.75 billion is derived, it's one quarter, and it came alongside $5.6 billion of financing. The 22 percent year-to-date figure in the headlines is undated, and the stock has dropped 20 percent in five sessions, so I wouldn't count it as a cushion. The OBV improvement since September is real, but it's a mild positive against weaker momentum at the same price.

As for "sell everything now is timid": that isn't my proposal. Dumping it all would be paying for panic if today's candle set the final size. It shouldn't. Decide the final size now and put the schedule on a calendar. Do the bulk of the reduction now. Leave a smaller piece as resting limit orders at 37.42 to 38.53 so we still catch a bounce if one comes. Set a deadline, say the end of October given the unconfirmed print, after which whatever is left goes at market. Then test the remaining stake: could you absorb a 30 percent overnight gap on it? If not, it's still too big. And don't re-enter until someone has read the plea, the share count, and the Q4 margin drivers.

You asked for data that breaks the margin-persistence problem. I don't have it, and nobody does, because the 10-K, the June-quarter 8-Ks, and the MD&A haven't been read. Unresolved unknowns that all lean the same way should be treated as risk to pay down, not as free options to hold. Conservative Analyst: First, two things I'll take from you. You're both right that end of October is a bad deadline. The 31st is a Saturday and it's the Iran ceasefire date, so I'm dropping it. The neutral analyst is also right that I leaned too hard on ADX. The technical report does say that at 18 the mean-reversion tools get more weight. What I'd keep is the report's own caution that ADX lags and can jump fast if selling continues, and that a stretched z-score with every SuperTrend tier down isn't a reversal signal by itself.

We all agree on selling, front-loading the cut, and keeping a small piece working between 37.42 and 38.53. The fight is over 10 to 15 points of weight, so let's size what that fight is worth. If that piece fills, it gains 4.6 to 7.7 percent, which is half a point to a bit over one point of a standard weight. If a gap like the two on record lands, it loses roughly 27 to 33 percent, which is 3 to 5 points. That's about one point of upside against three to five of downside, and by the neutral analyst's own numbers the expected value is a wash at best. Shrinking a tranche makes sense when it has positive value. When it's a wash with a fat left tail, a mandate built around stability declines the bet.

To the aggressive analyst: you redid the break-even and got four-fifths, and I accept that. But that's the math for the sold half, where the upside you give up is a run to 44. The waiting piece isn't paid for a run to 44. It's paid for a 5 to 8 percent bounce, so a bounce has to be about five times as likely as the gap. You can't justify the waiting tranche with the trim's odds.

To the neutral analyst: I don't accept that the stock opened at 37.97 and traded to 38.02, so a fill looks more likely than not. That was the high of the day. It opened there and sellers met every bid down to 35.63. The technical report calls it a trend-down day that closed near its lows. The 37.42 to 38.53 zone is where today's supply sat, plus the lower band and the 50 SMA. Reclaiming 37.42 is the report's first stabilization sign, so I'd want to see it before assuming it.

You're also both counting only gaps as the tranche's risk. The report's breakdown case is a quiet slide through 35.2, then 34.09, then 32.43, with the histogram still deepening, RSI at 37.7 and not oversold, and 33 million shares against 191 to 243 million on real capitulation days. If nothing fills and the stock drifts to 33, "sell whatever's left at market on the 23rd" costs about 8 percent on that piece with no gap at all. The TD-9 doesn't rescue this either. By the report's arithmetic the daily count completes on the 20th only if the stock closes below 35.78 again. The exhaustion signal arrives after the waiting piece is already worth less.

On the sector argument, I'd hold back on assuming that part mean-reverts. The macro report has 97 percent odds of no cuts, 82 percent odds of another hike (up 5 points on the week, thin volume), and hot inflation. That isn't a one-day blip. It reverses when yields turn, and the next real catalysts are CPI and the December FOMC. Zacks also says SMCI fell more than the market, so some of the drop is company-specific.

On the plea, the aggressive analyst says it can be read before tomorrow's open. The neutral analyst says that's afternoon-sized work if the documents are on file, which can't be verified from our tools. Our reports say plainly that we don't know who pleaded. So I'd make the plan fail safe. The waiting tranche stays only if someone has actually read the plea and it isn't the company. If that hasn't happened by Friday's close on the 16th, it goes at market. An unread plea over a weekend is the setup where the gap lands. Keep the 23rd as the outer limit only for the case where the plea has been read and is clean.

I agree with the aggressive analyst that even a clean answer on the plea doesn't touch the margin concentration, the negative $6.8 billion of operating cash flow, or the unreconciled share count. So I'd cap the final stake at about 45, not 50. When the caller can't say what a 30 percent gap on the remaining piece costs in their own book, the default should be the 40 end. I accept the gap test can't be pass/fail without their numbers, but the answer to "I don't know" should be the lower weight.

One correction to my own valuation point. The 928 million share count came from dividing June equity by the vendor book value per share. The fundamentals report suspects that per-share figure sits on a blended equity base. The ROE matches average equity of about $10.4 billion, and $10.4 billion over $15.61 is roughly 666 million shares. So the 15x trailing P/E is a ceiling, not a central case. What I'd keep is that after an apparent raise of $5 billion or more in the June quarter (unconfirmed), the period-end count should sit above the 684 million weighted average, not below it at 647 million. That makes "cheap" somewhat less cheap than 11x, and it's all I need. The sell case rests on margin persistence, cash burn and event risk, not on the multiple.

Here's where I land. Sell. Go to about 50 now rather than 55 to 60, keep at most 5 to 10 points on resting limits, and cap the final stake at 45. Everything left goes by Friday the 16th unless the plea has been read and doesn't name the company. Nothing new before the print. We're debating about a point of upside against several points of tail, and I'd rather pay the small cost of being early than carry the tail. Conservative Analyst: We're down to a few points of weight and a few rules, so I'll be brief. First what I'm taking from you, then where I think optimism is still doing quiet work.

The aggressive analyst is right that "named means zero." The trader's rule is exit to zero, it's the one trigger that arrives as a gap, and "toward zero" is the hoping we agreed to drop. I'll also stop arguing the multiple. It runs from about 10.7 to 15 depending on a share count nobody has read, and the sell case doesn't need it. And the neutral analyst is right that Friday is a rule about our blind spot, not a forecast about the weekend. But the 33 million shares on a plea headline cuts two ways. Either the market saw mild news, or it hasn't seen the part that matters. Against 191 to 243 million on the gap days, the tail hasn't been spent.

On sizing, the aggressive analyst says the real exposure is the retained stake, 12 to 14 points at a 30% gap. I agree, but that's an argument for caring about 50 versus 55. Those five points sit in the retained stake and take the full gap, about 1.5 points of weight, the same size as the tranche we've argued over for four rounds. In passing, going to 55 from a full standard weight sells 45 points, which is less than half. It only crosses half if the limits fill.

Rather than trade point estimates, let the number follow the information. If the plea has been read when the order goes in, the branch sets the size. Named, everything goes. Read and not the company, take the first cut to 55 and let a 5 to 10 point piece work to the 23rd. If it hasn't been read, go to 50, because you're sizing without the one fact that matters, and the unread branch ends at 40 anyway. That's the lower number only when we're blind, not by reflex. A standard weight was sized for a normal stock. A 30% gap costs 12 points on 40, 13.5 on 45 and 16.5 on 55, and a caller who can't say what loss they'd tolerate should start from that arithmetic.

The aggressive analyst's best new point is that the stock closed at 44.94 a week ago on statements that were already public. I'd flip it. If those statements were public on the 7th, they were probably public on September 15, when it closed at 35.64. A price that swings 25% on unchanged financials isn't anchored by them, so "it was 44.94" is a reason to size for the swings, not to hold. A clean plea also doesn't bring back the 97% no-cuts and 82% another-hike tape.

To the neutral analyst, "the higher timeframes aren't stretched" isn't comfort. A weekly z-score of +0.13 means the stock has only given back to its 20-week average. There's no weekly oversold to underwrite a bounce, and the 200 SMA at 32.43 is still about 9% away.

On the tranche, I'll grant that 37.42 is about 0.7 ATR up and can fill on noise. But that's the only price where a fill is likely, and it pays 4.6%. On 5 points that's about 0.2 of a point, and on 10 points about 0.5, against 1.4 to 3.3 points on a gap like the two on record. So 5, not 10. The aggressive analyst says fill odds are front-loaded, but that's an assertion, and exposure builds while the fill odds fade.

I'd add two rules. If the open gaps below the 35.2 closing-low band, or a daily close lands below it, cancel the limits and sell the tranche at market. It was already earmarked for sale, so the rule only ends the waiting. And I'd disagree with "worked, not dumped" on a gap lower. If the gap is the news, working the order is chasing it. "Named" should also include any company-level action, such as an 8-K, a Commerce or BIS step, or charges, not just the plea text.

On timing, if today is Thursday the 15th, the unread window is about a day, which is why unread should default to 50. The early-November print is still an unconfirmed pattern, and the Bloomberg rate-hike headline implies a policy decision somewhere inside the window.

So I land on a Sell executed as a trim. Read the plea first. Named means zero. Read and clean means 55, 5 to 10 points working to the 23rd with the 35.2 stop, and a core capped at 45. Unread means 50, the tranche gone by Friday's close, and a core near 40. A daily close below 34.09 sheds another third, a weekly close below 32.43 goes to zero, and nothing new goes on before the print. These are rough numbers on derived figures, relative to a standard weight and an unknown book. Conservative Analyst: We're close to a tree all three of us would sign, so I'll say what I'm taking and then where it still leans optimistic.

Aggressive, your 5-versus-10 arithmetic is right, and the tranche is about a tenth of the core's gap exposure. Neutral, my lower-number default only makes sense where the doubt is the plea, and I'm happy to confine it there. I also accept 55 for the first cut once the plea is read and clean, the 23rd as a ceiling, and your edge on company-level action.

The first problem is what "clean" means. You both define it as "read and not the company," but that branch gets the biggest core and the longest clock. The only evidence we have is a headline saying the case "isn't going away yet." A plea by someone other than the company can still reach it. Plea deals often involve cooperation, though that's general knowledge, not tool output. So "not the company" should be necessary but not sufficient. Clean should also mean no company-level subpoena, Commerce or BIS step, or customer fallout, and no MD&A pinning Q4 on one-time items. That last item is a trader trigger to zero that can be read today, and the signed tree dropped it. Anything ambiguous goes to the unread branch.

That also softens Aggressive's permanent-cost point. As I read the trader's text, there's a door: a labeled quarter-size trade after clean filings and a close above 38.53. The wording is about new exposure and is ambiguous, but the ratchet isn't as one-way as either of you said.

Second, Aggressive, the 1.6% is the distance from today's close to the 35.2 trigger, not the cost of the exit. The trigger is a close, so the sale happens the next session, and the last five sessions averaged about 4.5% down a day. The geometry is also unfriendly. The stop is about a quarter of an ATR below and the first rung about 0.7 ATR above. On a driftless walk, my arithmetic and ignoring that the stop is close-based, the stop trips first roughly three times in four. So the tranche is mostly a sale near today's price with a small chance of a better fill. It isn't a cheap bet on the sector leg mean-reverting, because that leg is rates: 97% odds of no cuts, 82% of another hike, hot inflation. A clean plea doesn't touch any of that. If the tranche is mostly a disguised sale, 10 points adds gap exposure and little else. I'd default to 5 and live with 10 only under the strict definition of clean.

Third, you two wrote the gap-lower rule differently from the tree. In the clean branch a lower open is "sector, so work the order," but the tree ends the waiting on a close under 35.2 in every branch. Let the price rule win. "Work it" just means don't hit the opening print.

Fourth, Neutral, the 35.64 to 40.35 bounce in two sessions is the anecdote Aggressive called an anecdote in round one. The report also shows the MACD histogram bottomed at -0.47 on September 16, the session before that bounce. Today it's -0.83 and has deepened four sessions straight. RSI was about 48 then and is 37.7 now. The setup that preceded the one bounce we have isn't here yet.

Fifth, the core. Aggressive, you say 45 points gain about 11 if SMCI gets back to 44.40 and lose 13.5 on a 30% gap, so "close to even." Those are equal in size, not in requirements. The 11 needs a clean plea, clean filings, and a 24% climb through the 50 SMA at 38.53, the 10 EMA at 40.47 and the middle band at 41.45, into the 44.0 to 45.8 resistance cluster. The 13.5 needs one headline. The record is also lopsided: the down gaps were 28% and 33%, the up gaps 19% and 20%, and the rallies built over weeks while the drops came overnight. That argues for sizing the core off the gap and re-adding on evidence. Neutral, I agree with holding a size you can live with either way, but the bad outcome sets that size.

Nobody has mentioned the insider data in the fundamentals report. There are no open-market purchases in two years, and the CEO and his spouse sold 200,000 shares on September 4 at 36.60 to 40.00, so the stock is now below that whole range. It's small against a roughly $23B market cap, and insiders may be restricted ahead of a print, so I wouldn't lean on it. But no one inside is vouching for the clean-plea story at 35.

Here's the version I'd sign. Today, read the plea, the MD&A, and any company-level action. If the company is named, or there's a company-level action, or the MD&A pins Q4 on one-time items, sell everything at market. If it's unread or ambiguous when the order goes in, sell to 50 and have everything above 40 gone by Friday's close. If it's strictly clean, sell to 55, rest 5 points (10 at most) between 37.42 and 38.53 until the 23rd or the first close under 35.2, and cap the core at 45. In every branch, a daily close under 34.09 takes a third off what's left, and a weekly close under 32.43 takes the rest. A weekly close above 44.40 means we were early, so we reassess instead of chasing.

All of this is rough arithmetic on derived figures, relative to a standard weight in a book we can't see. The tools end at the October 14 close, so SMCI may already be somewhere else this morning. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what I'm giving up, because it's more than usual. I said the rallies built over weeks while the drops came overnight, and Neutral is right that this was wrong. Two of the four big gaps were up, 19.8 and 19 percent, on 163 to 166 million shares. I'm also with you both that the tranche is now a five-point question and not worth another round. "Clean" can't require things nobody can check this week, and the insider data says nothing at 35. A buyer who was silent at 19.48 isn't informative at 35.

Aggressive, your gap-upside argument for the tranche has a flaw that matters beyond the tranche. You treat the four gaps as two up and two down, each equally likely to land in the next week. But look at where the up gaps came from. They came out of a washout, from 25.50 and 31.60, on 163 to 166 million shares, after the 191 million share day in June. If I'm reading the prints right, the stock fell from 29.27 after the June gap to 25.50 before the July one, another 13 percent lower, and it took about six weeks to turn. Today is a 33 million share day with RSI at 37.7. The up-gap leg of your pair follows capitulation, and we haven't had the capitulation. Four events also aren't a frequency. Five points is small enough that I won't fight over it, but I wouldn't carry that pair arithmetic anywhere else.

You do carry it to the core, though. By your own pair, selling 50 points wins about five points per down-and-up pair. Run it the other way and the 45 you keep loses about five. Neutral said it plainly: gap math doesn't pay for the core, the path does. I agree that's the honest justification, but it makes the core a bet on the path, and the path has a scheduled test. Nobody has put the print date on today's task list. We've all said it's unconfirmed, then built a tree around the 23rd as if it didn't matter. A 45 core takes a 19 to 33 percent move across a print like any other gap, which is roughly 9 to 15 points of weight. So confirm the date today, next to the plea read. The tranche should never sit across a print. And the 0.33 tolerance test should be run on the core with the print in mind.

On the MD&A test, I agree with Aggressive that it matters most, but I'd lower what a pass means. My general knowledge, not tool output, is that filings usually explain margin through mix, pricing and product and rarely call anything one-time. A pass mostly means no red flag. It can't tell us September gross margin will be anywhere near 17.5 percent, and the 6.7x forward multiple is only cheap if most of that outlier repeats. Only the print answers that. So a clean read earns a 45 core and no more, and the plan should say so, so nobody talks themselves up to 55 after a good afternoon of reading.

On the clean branch, Neutral is right that "anything ambiguous goes to unread" makes it unreachable, and I'll drop that. I'd keep one rule: a test passes on a fact, not on silence. The plea names someone other than the company. The company's filings and the DOJ and Commerce releases show nothing tied to the case. The MD&A language is actually quoted. If someone can't find the plea text, that counts as unread, not clean. A false clean is the costly error because it lands on a gap, while a false unread only costs five points of core.

Neutral, your two-handed multiple is the cleanest statement of the core's case, but I read it as a ceiling, not a midpoint. The good hand is about 11x if one quarter of eight repeats. The bad hand is about 17x on a 2.0 beta stock that burned roughly $7 billion of free cash flow, in a tape with 97 percent odds of no cuts. That's not a cheap bad hand, and it's why 40 to 45 is the top of the range.

Your point about the proceeds is the best new thing said in two rounds. If 50 points of weight go into other high-beta AI hardware, we've swapped the legal risk for the same rates risk and called it risk reduction. Aggressive calls the freed capital the aggressive part of the plan. I'd call it the part that makes the conservative one work. Write it into the plan: no recycling into correlated names before the print.

One last disagreement, and it's small. If the caller can't put a number on the one-night loss they can absorb, I'd give them 40 in every branch. The difference between 40 and 45 is about 1.2 points of upside if the stock gets back to 44.40 and about 1.65 points of loss on a 33 percent gap. That's a coin flip in size, so uncertainty should break the tie.

Here's the version I'd sign. Today, read the plea, the MD&A and any company-level action, and confirm the print date. Check where SMCI is trading first. If it has gapped under 35.2, the tranche is already gone. If the company is named, there's a company-level action tied to the case, or the MD&A pins Q4 on one-time items, everything goes at market. Otherwise, sell to 50, worked through the session. If all three tests pass on facts, the core is 45 and the five points above it rest between 37.42 and 38.53, until the 23rd at the latest and before any print date that comes sooner. If anything is unread, the core is 40 and the ten above it are gone by Friday's close. A close under 35.2 ends the waiting on the tranche only. A daily close under 34.09 sheds a third of what's left, and a weekly close under 32.43 takes the rest. Nothing new goes into SMCI before the print, and a weekly close above 44.40 means we were early, so we reassess and don't chase.

The tools stop at the October 14 close, the Q4 figures are derived, and the plea is known only by headline. All of this is relative to a standard weight in a book we can't see. I'm a Sell, executed as a trim, and I'd rather be early on five points than be holding them when the gap comes.

Neutral Analyst

Neutral Analyst: I think you two are arguing harder than the numbers justify. You agree on direction: trim, don't call it cheap, don't add anything until someone has read the plea and the filings. What's left is about ten to twenty-five points of a standard weight and about two weeks of timing, so I'd rather settle that than argue about who's bold.

To the aggressive analyst first. The 2.5-to-3-to-1 figure is your weakest number. Nineteen percent is what you give up if the stock runs from the 37.42 fill to the 44.40 flip, and 48 to 59 percent is the left tail. Those are sizes, not odds. They only give you a break-even: selling is right if a crater is about a third as likely as a rip to 44. I think that's probably true, which is why I support selling. But even the 19 percent flatters you. Half the planned cut goes today near 35.78, and from there 44.40 is 24 percent away. I also can't reproduce the 48 to 59 percent from the reports. The two down gaps on record, 28 and 33 percent, put you around 24 to 26, and a tail below the 52-week low of 19.48 is a scenario, not a base case. On the 32.43 weekly-close exit, it sits about 9 percent below the close, roughly 1.4 ATRs, on a stock that went from 25.50 to 37.61 within weeks of the June drop. It's a fine backstop, but it's not a hard floor.

I'd also let you off the hook on one thing. Saying "this isn't a base" and "a close 1.64 below the lower band tends to bounce" aren't contradictory. One is about structure and the other is about stretch. What you can't claim is "more likely than not," because one precedent and a z-score don't give you a probability.

To the conservative analyst. Your sizing point is the best thing said so far. From a full weight, the trader's first move leaves 70 to 75, and a 30 percent gap on that costs 21 points. I'd cut deeper first. But two of your supports for not waiting don't hold up.

You say ADX at 18 means the stretch can persist. The technical report reads it the other way. Low ADX means range conditions, and the mean-reversion tools get more weight. Stretches persist when ADX is high. The stock has also been in a 34 to 46 range for two months. That doesn't prove a bounce, but it isn't evidence against one.

Your payoff math is also closer than you make it. By your own figures, waiting needs a bounce four or five times likelier than a gap. The report lists two down gaps in about seven months. By crude arithmetic that's something like a one-in-six chance of one landing in a two-week window, probably higher with the plea unresolved. A 4.6 percent bounce is under one ATR, and the stock opened at 37.97 and traded to 38.02 this morning, so a fill looks more likely than not. These are my rough numbers, not tool output. They say waiting is roughly a wash on expected value, maybe slightly negative. If it's a wash, the decision turns on how much the waiting piece can lose, which argues for shrinking it, not eliminating it. I'd also avoid your end-of-October deadline. October 31 is the date the Iran ceasefire market prices at 80 percent, and it sits at the front edge of a print date nobody has confirmed. A deadline that lands on the riskiest day doesn't protect you.

Both of you also narrate today's 8.4 percent drop as the plea. The headlines group SMCI with Applied Digital, Benchmark, Planet Labs and Ingram Micro, and the macro report says chips fell on rising yields. We can't split the move between sector and company. The sector part is more likely to mean-revert, which argues against dumping at the low. The company part argues for moving fast. Since we can't tell them apart, keep both tranches.

Here's what I'd do. From a full weight, go to about 55 or 60 now, not 70 to 75. Leave ten to fifteen points as resting limits between 37.42 and 38.53. That puts a 30 percent gap at 3 to 4.5 points of weight instead of 7.5 to 9. Set the deadline around Friday the 23rd, and sell whatever's left at market. Before then, find out who pleaded, because that settles the biggest binary. If the company is named, sell the waiting tranche immediately and let the final stake drift toward the low end or zero. If it's an individual or a third party, I'd let the final stake sit at the upper end of the 40 to 50 range. Demand looks intact, and OBV is about 112 million shares higher than at the same price in September.

The plea text, the share count on the 10-K cover and the MD&A on Q4 margins are afternoon-sized reading, if they're on file, which I can't verify from the tools. "Unread" is a limit of our tools, not a fact about the world. I'd keep the trader's other rules: nothing new before the print, a quarter-size trade at most after clean filings and a close above 38.53, and 44.40 as the level where we admit the trim was early, not as a stop.

So I land on Sell as a trim, front-loaded a bit more than the trader proposed, with a smaller waiting piece, a nearer deadline, and the plea read before the rest goes. Neutral Analyst: I think we agree on about ninety percent of this, so let me say what I'm giving up first, then where each of you still leans too far.

I'm dropping my claim that a fill looks more likely than not because the stock traded at 38.02 this morning. The conservative analyst is right that 37.97 to 38.02 was the open and the high, and the stock sold off from there to 35.63. That zone is where today's supply sat. I also accept the tranche arithmetic. At 10 to 15 points, roughly one point of upside against three to five points of gap loss isn't defensible. Without a directional edge, waiting is worth about zero in expectation and adds variance. That's my reasoning, not tool output. So the waiting piece should be 5 to 10 points, not 10 to 15. I'll also move my ceiling on the final stake from 50 to 45, because you're both right that the plea says nothing about the margin outlier, the negative $6.8 billion of operating cash flow, or the share count. And I like the fail-safe: if nobody has actually read the plea by Friday's close on the 16th, the waiting piece goes at market.

To the conservative analyst: "I'd rather pay the small cost of being early" works for the waiting piece, but you're also using it to argue for going to 50 now. The cost of being early on the core isn't small if the plea turns out clean. Demand looks intact, cash is $7.5 billion, derived Q4 operating cash flow turned positive, and the weekly and monthly z-scores are near zero, so the higher timeframes aren't stretched. We're already selling more than half.

I'd also push back on "an unread plea over a weekend is where the gap lands." The headline says the stock fell after the plea, so the plea is public and the market has had a day with it. Volume was 33 million shares, against 191 to 243 million on the March and June gap days, so the market priced this as a much smaller event. Our not having read it doesn't mean it's unpriced. The gap risk is what comes next: the company being named, charges, a Commerce action. That can arrive any day. Keep Friday as a rule about our own blind spot, not a forecast about the weekend.

To the aggressive analyst: your plan reads the plea before tomorrow's open with no fallback if that doesn't happen, and our tools can't confirm the filings are even available. The conservative's fail-safe fixes that. Your four-fifths break-even is honest, but look at what it says. Selling the half is right if a 28 to 33 percent gap is at least four-fifths as likely as a 24 percent run back to 44. I'd call those comparable, not lopsided. So this is risk reduction under unreconciled data, not a conviction call, and "bold and correct" oversells it. The same thin edge applies to every extra point sold, which is why I wouldn't go to 50. The retained stake is also where a gap actually hurts: 12 to 15 points of weight on 40 to 50 at a 30 percent gap.

On valuation, "the cheap case gets weaker with every reconciliation" isn't right. Trailing P/E is price over EPS, and 3.26 is already per share on a 684 million diluted base. The 15x only appears if you spread $2.23 billion over 928 million shares. The conservative's own corrected figure of 666 million gives about 10.7x. What's true is that the count is unreconciled, so pro forma P/E runs from roughly 11 to 15, and the 10-K cover settles it. That's a reason not to lean on the multiple for either side.

Here's where I land. Tomorrow, sell down to roughly 50 to 55 percent of a standard weight. An order placed tonight meets tomorrow's open, not 35.78, so I'd work it through the early session rather than hit the opening print. Put 5 to 10 points on resting limits between 37.42 and 38.53. Then read the plea:

  • Company named: the waiting piece goes at market and the core heads toward zero.
  • Unread by Friday's close the 16th: the waiting piece goes at market and the core sits at about 40.
  • Read and not the company: the waiting piece can work until Friday the 23rd, and the core tops out at 45.

I'd add one rule the trader doesn't have. A weekly close under 32.43 fires after the damage in a slow slide, and the technical report's breakdown path runs through 35.2 and 34.09 first. So a daily close below 34.09 should cut another quarter to a third of what's left, with 32.43 on a weekly close taking it to zero. Keep the trader's other rules: nothing new before the print, a quarter-size trade at most after clean filings and a close above 38.53, and a weekly close above 44.40 means we were early, so we reassess instead of chasing.

I don't know the caller's starting weight, the percentages are rough arithmetic, and I can't verify filings from these tools. Within those limits, I'd call this a Sell executed as a trim. Neutral Analyst: We're close enough now that I'd rather write down a plan all three of us can sign, and flag the places where each of you still leans a bit too far.

First, what I'm taking. Aggressive, you're right that named means zero. I wrote "toward zero," and that's the hoping we agreed to drop. Conservative, you're right that I got too much comfort from the weekly z-score and the 33 million shares. A weekly reading of +0.13 only says the stock is back at its 20-week average. It isn't oversold, and it isn't a reason to hold. The 33 million on a plea headline means either mild news or news the market hasn't fully absorbed, and I can't tell which. I'll also take "unread means 50." The size should follow the information, and it only costs five points for about a day.

Conservative, defaulting to the lower number is right when the doubt is the plea, because that's the one fact that moves the size. It becomes a bias if you apply it to every gap in the data. We can't split today's drop between sector and company either, and that cuts both ways. In September the stock went from 35.64 on the 15th to 40.35 two sessions later. A stock that swings 25% on unchanged financials isn't telling us where the next 10% goes. It's telling us to hold a size we can live with in either outcome, which is the 40 to 45 range. That's why I wouldn't push the first cut below 55 once the plea is read and isn't the company.

Two of your rules also need edges. "Any 8-K" would fire on routine filings, so it has to be an 8-K, regulatory step or charge tied to the case. And 35.2 is only 1.6% under the close, about a quarter of an ATR, so a close below it will happen on noise. That's acceptable because the tranche is already earmarked for sale. But in practice the tranche's clock is a price, not a date, and that rule should touch only the tranche, never the core.

Aggressive, your front-loaded fill argument is reasonable. A level 4.6% up on a stock with a 6.7% daily range tends to get touched early or not at all, and the September bounce took two sessions. But that argues against the second week. If it hasn't filled in a few sessions, the extra days to the 23rd are mostly extra gap exposure. I'll keep the 23rd as the outer limit in the clean branch, since a clean read really does lower the hazard, but it's a ceiling, not a target.

Your "worked, not dumped" and Conservative's "working it is chasing" is the sector-versus-company question again, and the plea read settles it. If the company is named, you're out at market. If the read is clean, a lower open is more likely sector, so you work the order. If it's unread, treat a gap lower as company until shown otherwise and sell the tranche.

Neither of you said that this plan is a one-way ratchet. Every rule sells and none buys, because the trader bars adding before the print. That's what an underweight call is, and I'm fine with it. But it means the 34.09 rule has a permanent cost if noise trips it, so it stays a sizing rule that takes a third at most.

Here's what I'd sign. Read the plea first. If the company is named, or there's a company-level action tied to the case, sell everything at market. If it's still unread when the order goes in, sell to 50, and everything above 40 is gone by Friday's close. If it's read and isn't the company, sell to 55, rest the ten points above 45 between 37.42 and 38.53 through the 23rd, and let the core top out at 45. In every branch, a close under 35.2 ends the waiting on the tranche. A daily close under 34.09 takes a third off what's left, and a weekly close under 32.43 takes the rest. Nothing new goes on before the print. A weekly close above 44.40 means we were early, so we reassess instead of chasing.

All of this is relative to a standard weight. If the book is already smaller, the trim may be done. The tools stop at the 14th close, so we don't know where SMCI is trading today. If it has already bounced into 37.4 to 38.5, the tranche filled for free. If it has gapped under 35.2, that rule has already fired. The Q4 figures are derived and the plea is known only by headline, so this is risk reduction under bad data, not a conviction call. I'd call it a Sell, executed as a trim. Neutral Analyst: We're now down to the same five points of weight we started arguing about four rounds ago, and I think the arithmetic shows why.

Neither of you has said this out loud: the tranche and the first cut are the same decision. If the core is capped at 45 and the first cut leaves 55, the tranche is ten points. If the tranche is five, the first cut leaves 50. So "five or ten on limits" and "50 or 55 today" are one argument. The arithmetic we all accepted for the tranche settles both: roughly 0.2 to 0.4 of a point of upside if the limits fill, against 1.4 to 1.65 points if a 28 to 33 percent gap lands on five points. I said I wouldn't push the first cut below 55 in the clean branch, and I'm withdrawing that. Go to 50 in every branch except named. The clean branch then holds a 45 core with five points resting above it, and the unread branch a 40 core with ten resting above it on a one-day clock.

Conservative, you're right that the tranche is mostly a sale near today's price. But your three-in-four needs a caveat. A limit fills on a touch and the stop needs a close, so they aren't the same kind of event. On a stock with a 6.7% daily range, my rough read of day one is nearer a coin flip, with the four-session slide tilting it your way after that. Either way it's about a third of a point.

On the September bounce, I wasn't offering it as a signal. A 13% move in two sessions on unchanged filings is evidence of range, so it argues for a size you can live with either way. I agree the histogram and RSI were better then.

Where I'd push back on you is the definition of clean. "No customer fallout" can't be checked this week, and "anything ambiguous goes to unread" means the clean branch can never fire. Keep the tests that can be read today: the plea names someone other than the company, there's no company-level action tied to the case, and the MD&A doesn't pin Q4 on one-time items. The annual statements in the fundamentals report came from EDGAR, which suggests the 10-K is on file, though I can't verify that. So the MD&A check is an hour of reading. Customer fallout is what the 45 cap is for.

I'd also correct "rallies built over weeks, drops came overnight." Two of the four big gaps in the data were up: +19.8% on 07-22 and +19% on 08-12, on 163 to 166 million shares. The stock went from 25.50 to 44.94 in about ten weeks, two of those steps in a single session. The asymmetry of 28 to 33 down against 19 to 20 up argues for a smaller core. It doesn't argue for sizing only off the bad outcome, because the core exists to own the good one.

On insiders, I wouldn't use it. There were no open-market buys in two years, and that includes the stretch when the stock sat near 19.48. A signal that was silent at 20 isn't informative at 35.

Aggressive, I'd adopt your gap test, with 0.33 instead of 0.3 since the worst gap on record is 33%. But the 1.6% isn't the cost of the exit. It's the distance to the trigger, and a close-based stop sells next session in a stock that averaged about 4.5% down a day for five sessions. It's still small on five points, but it isn't capped at 1.6%.

"The sector leg mean-reverts" also doesn't hold up for the tranche. The sector leg is rates, with 97% odds of no cuts and 82% of another hike, and a clean plea doesn't touch that.

And "close to even" on the core is generous. The 11-point gain needs a 24% climb through the 50 SMA, the 10 EMA, the middle band and the 44 to 45.8 cluster. The 13.5-point loss needs one headline. Gap math alone doesn't pay for the core. What pays for it is the path: demand looks intact, derived operating cash flow turned positive, and the multiple is a two-handed number. It's about 11x if June's margin repeats. Using nine-month EPS of 1.58 annualized to about 2.11, it's about 17x if it doesn't. That's my arithmetic on derived figures. That range is why the core is 40 to 45 and not 70 or zero.

So the core is set by two things. The branch sets the size, and your tolerance sets a ceiling at 0.33 times the core. Take whichever is lower.

One more thing nobody has raised is where the proceeds go. Cutting 50 points of weight frees a lot of capital, and the tempting place is another high-beta AI hardware name. That would rebuild the rates leg of today's drop. If the aim was to reduce risk, don't recycle it into correlated names. "Nothing new before the print" applies to SMCI. It isn't a reason to hold cash until November.

Here's what I'd sign. First, read the plea, the MD&A and any company-level action. If the company is named, there's a company-level action tied to the case, or the MD&A pins Q4 on one-time items, everything goes at market. Otherwise sell to 50, worked through the session rather than hit at the open. If the read passes those three tests, the core is 45 and the five points above it can rest between 37.42 and 38.53, with the 23rd as a ceiling and not a target. If it's unread or unclear, the core is 40 and the ten above it are gone by Friday's close.

In every branch, a close under 35.2 ends the waiting on the tranche only. A daily close under 34.09 sheds a third of what's left, and a weekly close under 32.43 takes the rest. Nothing new goes on before the print. A weekly close above 44.40 means we were early, so we reassess instead of chasing.

The limits haven't changed. The tools end at the October 14 close, so SMCI may already be somewhere else. If it has bounced into the 37.4 to 38.5 zone, the tranche filled for free. If it has gapped under 35.2, that rule has already fired. The Q4 figures are derived, the plea is known only by headline, and all of this is relative to a standard weight in a book we can't see. This is risk reduction under bad data, not a conviction call, and I'd call it a Sell executed as a trim. Neutral Analyst: We're now signing the same tree, so I'll say what I'm taking from each of you and then spend my time on three places where the tree is still loose.

Aggressive, you're right that a resting sell gapped through fills at the open, so the tranche has gap upside as well as downside. Conservative, you're right that both up gaps came out of a washout, from 25.50 and 31.60 on 163 to 166 million shares, and we haven't had that flush yet. Together those leave the tranche a wash at five points, so I'm not spending another paragraph on it. I'm also taking three of Conservative's rules. A test passes on a fact, not on silence. The print date goes on today's list. The freed capital doesn't get recycled into correlated high-beta names before the print.

The first loose spot is the clean test. You both wrote it as the plea naming someone other than the company. But an officer, a director or a senior employee is also someone other than the company. My general knowledge, not tool output, is that pleas by insiders tend to reach the company through subpoenas, customers or regulators. So a reseller, a broker, a customer or a former employee with no company action behind it can pass. A current officer or director goes in the unread bucket until the filings say otherwise. That tightens the test, so I expect neither of you to object.

The second is the margin test. We keep saying the MD&A pins Q4 on one-time items. A 10-K MD&A usually covers the full year and doesn't isolate the fourth quarter, which is why our Q4 figures are derived by subtraction. Send someone to the 10-K for a sentence about Q4, and if they don't find it, Conservative's silence rule makes the clean branch unreachable again. The better source is the June-quarter earnings release and call, where management explained that margin while it was fresh. So the test is whether anything the company said about the June-quarter margin, in the release, the call or the 10-K, attributes it to one-time items. If nobody can find that statement, the test counts as unread.

Third, the valuation framing is too narrow on both sides. Aggressive, the 6.7x forward is only cheap if most of the outlier repeats. But Conservative's 17x bad hand is nine-month EPS annualized, and those nine months include a Q1 with $5.0 billion of revenue. Suppose margins fall back to the March quarter's net margin of about 4.7 percent while revenue stays near the June quarter's $11.1 billion. Run-rate EPS is then nearer $3.00 and the multiple nearer 12x. That's my arithmetic on derived Q4 figures, using the roughly 700 million shares implied by derived Q4 net income and EPS, and it ignores opex growth, so treat it as a sensitivity. The 17x needs margin to revert and revenue to fall back toward the nine-month average. Revenue has gone 12.7, then 10.2, then 11.1 billion in three quarters, so it's lumpy too. The core is therefore a bet on two things, margin and revenue level, and nothing in our tools tests either. That is why I'd hold 40 to 45, not 70 and not zero, and why the print is what lets us size up.

Two last items, both on the core. The pair arithmetic is a four-event illustration, not a frequency, and nobody knows which of the four gaps were earnings reactions, so I wouldn't read 9 to 15 points as a print estimate. What it does show is that the down gaps were bigger, 28 to 33 percent against 19 to 20, so the core has to be paid by the path and not by gaps. On the tolerance default, Conservative, I'll accept 40 if the caller truly can't say what a one-night hit they can absorb. That fits my own rule that the lower number applies where the missing fact moves the size. But it's the caller's own number, it takes a minute to work out, and it's the cheapest unknown on today's list. Multiply the core as a fraction of standard weight by 0.33 and by your standard weight as a share of the book. If the product is more than you'd tolerate, shrink the core until it isn't.

Here's what I'd sign. First check where SMCI opened. If it gapped under 35.2, the tranche is already gone and the read decides the rest. Then read who pleaded and in what role, any company-level action tied to the case, and what the company said about June-quarter margin. Confirm the print date and answer the tolerance question at the same time. If the company is named, there's a company-level action, or the company attributes June margin to one-time items, everything goes at market. Otherwise sell to 50, worked through the session. If all three tests pass on facts, the core is 45, and five points rest between 37.42 and 38.53 until the 23rd or a close under 35.2, whichever comes first. If anything is unread, unclear, or a current insider, the core is 40 and the ten above it are gone by Friday's close. In every branch a daily close under 34.09 sheds a third of what's left, and a weekly close under 32.43 takes the rest. Nothing new goes into SMCI before the print, the proceeds stay out of correlated names, and a weekly close above 44.40 means the trim was early, so we reassess and don't chase.

The tools stop at the October 14 close, the plea is known only by headline, the Q4 figures are derived, and all of this is relative to a standard weight in a book we can't see. This is risk reduction under bad data, not a conviction call. I'd call it a Sell, executed as a trim.

V. Portfolio Manager Decision

Portfolio Manager

Rating: Underweight

Executive Summary: Underweight SMCI: cut to about 50% of a standard allocation today, worked through the session rather than at the open. Settle the core at 40% by default, or at 45% only if all three fact-based tests pass (plea, company-level action, June-quarter margin); in that case leave at most 5 points as resting sell limits at 37.42-38.53, cancelled on a close below 35.2, by Oct 23, or before the print, whichever comes first. Exit to zero at market if the company or a company-level action is tied to the plea, if the company attributes June-quarter margin to one-time items, or on a weekly close below the 200-day at 32.43; a daily close below 34.09 sheds a further third. Size the remaining core for a 30-33% overnight gap, not the 2.39 ATR; add nothing to SMCI before the September-quarter print (historically early November, unconfirmed); and treat a weekly close above 44.40 as a reason to reassess, not to chase.

Investment Thesis: DECISION. All five inputs point the same way: the Research Manager (Underweight), the trader (Sell, meaning trim, not exit) and all three risk analysts ('Sell executed as a trim' to a 40-45% core). On our scale that is Underweight. It is not Sell, because a full exit would mean dumping at the low of an 8.4% down day. Both sides of the research debate agreed the central case is roughly fair, not overvalued, and the bear explicitly is not calling for $20. It is not Hold, because carrying full exposure through an unread legal event and a margin-persistence print pays too little for a large left tail.

WHY REDUCE. (1) Earnings quality. Derived Q4 FY26 gross margin of ~17.5% compares with 6.3-9.9% in the prior five quarters, and that one quarter produced ~53% of FY26 net income. On the shared frame, ~40% of Q4's 9.6-point margin premium must persist to justify ~12x at 35.78, a margin level seen in one of eight quarters. (2) Cash. FY26 operating cash flow was -$6.8B against +$2.23B of net income, funded by ~$9.5B of financing. Equity jumped $6.9B in the June quarter, implying an unconfirmed raise, and the share count is unreconciled at roughly 647M, 684M or 928M. (3) Tape. All three SuperTrend tiers point down (weekly stop 44.40). The MACD histogram is -0.83 and has deepened for four sessions, versus -0.47 at the September low. RSI is 37.7 and not oversold. Volume of 33M shows no capitulation compared with the 191-243M gap days, and the price sits below the 10 EMA (40.47) and 50 SMA (38.53). (4) Events and macro. The plea is known only from a headline. The market prices 97% odds of no cuts and 82% odds of a hike, insiders made no open-market buys in two years, and this stock gapped -33% and -28% this year.

WHY KEEP A CORE. Demand is hard data: three quarters at $10-13B of revenue. Derived Q4 operating cash flow turned positive (~+$0.75B), cash is $7.5B, and OBV sits ~112M shares above its September level at the same price. The daily stretch is extreme (z-score -2.82, close 1.64 below the lower Bollinger band), weekly and monthly z-scores are near zero, and the two up-gaps on record (+19-20%) show the right tail is real.

RESOLVING THE EXECUTION DEBATE. The Conservative analyst's sizing point won: the trader's first cut would leave 70-75% of a full weight, which is too much gap exposure. The resting tranche nets to roughly zero in expectation. A 4.6% fill on 5 points is worth about 0.2 points of weight, against about 1.65 points lost on a 33% gap, partly offset by fills on up-gaps. So it is capped at 5 points, never held across the print, and cancelled by a close below 35.2. I reject the Aggressive analyst's 55%-with-10-points structure and the end-of-October deadline, since Oct 31 is a Saturday that coincides with the ceasefire date. I adopt the Conservative rule that a test passes only on a fact, not on silence. I also adopt the Neutral tightening: a plea by a current officer or director counts as unread, and the margin test uses the June-quarter release, call or 10-K, because the MD&A may not isolate Q4. The order of operations: check where SMCI opened (data ends Oct 14), read the plea, check for company-level action and read the margin commentary, confirm the print date, then run the gap test. That test is core fraction × 0.33 × standard weight as a share of the book; if the result exceeds what you can tolerate overnight, shrink the core. If the read is unfinished by Friday Oct 16's close, everything above 40 goes. Do not recycle the proceeds into correlated high-beta AI hardware names before the print.

PRICE TARGET ($33.00, valuation method). Reported earnings give no stable base, so I use the run-rate sensitivity from the debate. March-quarter net margin was ~4.7% (483/10,243). Applied to derived June-quarter revenue of ~$11.12B, that gives ~$525M per quarter, or ~$2.10B annualized. Over ~700M shares (derived Q4 NI of $1,178M divided by $1.68 EPS), that is ~$3.00 EPS. At 35.78 the stock trades ~12x on that base, which the Research Manager's frame shows is fair only if ~40% of the margin premium persists. Given the hostile rates tape and the modest multiple compression the bull himself conceded, I apply 11x (versus 10.98x trailing today): $3.00 × 11 = $33.0, about -7.8% from 35.78. Cross-check: $33 sits between the 34.09 August low and the 32.43 200-day, on the technical report's breakdown path. The dispersion is wide: ~$24-26 if a gap like March or June repeats, $43-68 if half or more of the premium persists. That is why confidence in the target number is lower than in the direction.

WHAT CHANGES IT. Downgrade to Sell (exit to zero) on any of: the company is named, or there is licensing, customer or regulatory action tied to the case; the company attributes June margin to true-ups or one-time items; consensus turns out stale at a share count of 800M or more; September gross margin comes in below 10% on $10B+ of revenue; or a weekly close below 32.43. Upgrade toward Hold only if the filings are clean AND September gross margin is at least 12%, with positive operating cash flow and stabilizing opex, adding in tranches after confirmation. A weekly close above 44.40 means the trim was early; reassess rather than chase.

DATA LIMITS. Q4 figures are derived (annual minus nine months). The plea is headline-only. The share count, consensus vintage, earnings date and caller's holdings are unknown. Data ends at the Oct 14 close.

Current Price: 35.78

Price Target: 33.0

Confidence: Medium

Time Horizon: 4-8 weeks