Trading Analysis Report: SNDK¶
- Analysis date: 2026-10-08
- Rating: Underweight
- Generated: 2026-10-09 02:48:45
- TradingAgents 0.6.0: anthropic, deep claude-opus-5-5, quick claude-opus-5-5
- Analysts: market, sentiment, news, fundamentals; research debate rounds 5, risk debate rounds 5
- Data vendors: core_stock_apis yfinance, technical_indicators yfinance, fundamental_data sec_edgar,yfinance, news_data yfinance, macro_data fred, prediction_markets polymarket
I. Analyst Team Reports¶
Market Analyst¶
Current Price: 1609.46 Price As Of: 2026-10-08
SNDK (Sandisk Corporation): Technical Analysis Report¶
All exact values below come from the verified market snapshot for 2026-10-08. Where my selected indicators overlap with it (50 SMA, MACD, RSI, ATR), they match exactly.
1. Summary¶
SNDK is no longer in the steady uptrend it was in. It went from about $121 in Oct 2025 to a peak close of $2,335.00 on 2026-06-25. It then fell about 56.5% to a $1,015.89 close on 2026-07-29. A partial recovery took it to a $1,887.04 close on 2026-09-22, and it is now pulling back again.
The timeframes disagree: - Weekly (primary tier): bearish. The weekly SuperTrend points DOWN, with its stop far overhead at $2,131.37. - Monthly (regime): bullish. The monthly SuperTrend points UP, with its stop at $1,110.99. Price is 37% above the 200 SMA, and the 50 SMA is still rising. - Daily (timing): weakening, but the uptrend is technically still intact. The daily SuperTrend is UP, with its stop at $1,503.44. Price has fallen below the 10 EMA and the Bollinger midline. The MACD histogram is negative, RSI is below 50, and 10/8 wiped out 10/7's reversal.
Net technical bias: neutral-to-bearish in the short term. The deciding zone is $1,500–$1,580, where the 50 SMA, daily SuperTrend, lower Bollinger Band and mid-September swing lows all sit.
2. Indicators Chosen and Why¶
| # | Indicator | Category | Why it fits now |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | close_50_sma |
Trend | Separates a pullback within the recovery from a breakdown. It is rising and close to price. |
| 2 | macd |
Momentum | Tracks how fast the 9/18–9/23 surge is fading, and whether MACD is about to fall below zero. |
| 3 | rsi |
Momentum | Gives momentum on a 0–100 scale and shows the pattern of lower highs. Not paired with stochrsi, which would repeat it. |
| 4 | atr |
Volatility | Needed for sizing on a stock that moves about 6% a day. |
| 5 | obv |
Volume | Checks whether volume supported the September rally. It didn't fully. |
| 6 | supertrend |
Trend strength / stop | Shows the weekly/monthly/daily disagreement and gives concrete stop levels. |
| 7 | td_9 |
Exhaustion | Shows how far along the current down-count is, for timing. |
| 8 | z_score |
Stretch | Checks whether price is statistically stretched. It isn't, on any timeframe. |
The verified snapshot also provides close_10_ema, close_200_sma, the Bollinger Bands (boll, boll_ub, boll_lb), macds and macdh. I use these as context but did not count them among the eight.
3. Trend Structure Across Timeframes¶
SuperTrend (14-period, 3× ATR)¶
| Tier | Direction | Stop | Close vs. stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly (primary) | DOWN | 2,131.37 | −24.49% |
| Monthly (regime) | UP | 1,110.99 | +44.87% |
| Daily (timing) | UP | 1,503.44 | +7.05% |
- Weekly is down. The July collapse broke the weekly trend. Even the best close of the recovery ($1,887.04 on 9/22) stayed about 11% below the weekly stop. To flip the weekly trend back up, SNDK needs a weekly close above $2,131.37, which is about 32% above current price. That is a long way off, so the primary trend works against new longs.
- Monthly is up. The long-term regime from the 2025–26 run is still in place. The monthly stop at $1,110.99 sits just above the July low.
- The daily stop is close. $1,503.44 is only about $106 below the close, roughly 1.1× ATR. One typical bad day could flip the daily SuperTrend down. That would line up daily with weekly in a bearish direction, which would be the most important signal change to watch.
Moving averages (verified)¶
| MA | Value | Close vs. MA |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 1,695.23 | −85.77 (−5.1%), below |
| 20 SMA (Bollinger mid) | 1,700.04 | −90.58 (−5.3%), below |
| 50 SMA | 1,576.46 | +32.99 (+2.1%), above |
| 200 SMA | 1,174.82 | +434.64 (+37.0%), above |
- The order is mixed. The 10 EMA is still above the 50 SMA, and the 50 is well above the 200, so the long-term golden-cross regime holds. But price is now below both short-term averages, which is a short-term downturn inside a longer uptrend.
- The 50 SMA is rising fast. It went from $1,501.22 (9/21) to $1,576.46 (10/8), about +$75 in 13 sessions. Over the next couple of weeks, the weak late-July/early-August closes ($1,212–$1,428) drop out of its 50-day window.
- My own arithmetic: if price stayed flat at about $1,609, the 50 SMA would climb about $5–8 a day and reach price in roughly 6 sessions.
- So the support is coming up toward price. Within about a week, SNDK either holds the 50 SMA or closes below it, and a close below would be a meaningful loss of medium-term trend.
- The 50 SMA held as support in mid-September.
- 9/14: low 1,505.00 vs. 50 SMA 1,514.01
- 9/15: low 1,509.14 vs. 50 SMA 1,509.74
- 9/16: low 1,504.20, close 1,519.97 vs. 50 SMA 1,507.79
- Price dipped to or slightly below the 50 SMA intraday but closed above it each day. It then ran to $1,887.04 by 9/22.
4. Momentum¶
MACD (verified: MACD 20.78 / Signal 40.84 / Histogram −20.06)¶
- MACD peaked at 68.19 on 9/23 and has fallen in 9 of the 11 sessions since, to 20.78. The single biggest drop came on 10/8 (−10.63, from 31.42).
- MACD is below its signal line with a histogram of −20.06, so momentum is clearly bearish. I didn't pull signal-line history, so I can't date the crossover.
- MACD is still above zero, but only just. At the recent pace it could go negative within a few sessions if price keeps weakening. A move below zero would confirm the downturn on the daily chart. This is a projection, not a measured result.
- One nuance: MACD (20.78) is now below its mid-September low (23.62 on 9/16), while price ($1,609.46) is above the 9/16 close ($1,519.97). In a broad uptrend that pattern is sometimes read as a hidden bullish divergence. Here it mostly reflects the moving averages converging after the surge. I would only treat it as bullish if price holds above $1,500–$1,520.
RSI (verified: 45.48)¶
- RSI has made lower highs: 64.69 (9/22) → 57.43 (10/1) → 50.92 (10/7) → 45.48 (10/8).
- It closed below 50 for the second time in three sessions (48.72 on 10/6). Below 50, sellers have the edge on momentum.
- It is not oversold. There is plenty of room before 30, so this doesn't support a mean-reversion buy yet. The mid-September low that came before the rally was about 47.0 (9/16). If RSI holds in the 40–47 range while price tests $1,500–$1,580, that would mirror the September setup.
5. Volatility¶
ATR (verified: 97.63, about 6.1% of price)¶
- ATR has fallen from 125.88 (9/8) to a low of 95.37 (10/6), about 22% lower, and ticked up to 97.63 over the last two sessions.
- Volatility has calmed from the July–August turmoil but is still very high in absolute terms. A one-ATR day is about $98.
- For sizing: a 1.5× ATR stop is about $146 (about 9.1% of price), and a 2× ATR stop is about $195 (about 12.1%). Positions should be much smaller than for a typical large-cap.
Bollinger Bands (verified: Upper 1,897.72 / Mid 1,700.04 / Lower 1,502.36)¶
- Price is in the lower half of the bands, at about 27% of the way from the lower to the upper band, having closed below the midline.
- Band width is about $395, or about 23% of the midline. That's still wide, consistent with ATR.
- The lower band (1,502.36) almost exactly matches the daily SuperTrend stop (1,503.44) and the 9/16 intraday low (1,504.20). That three-way match makes $1,502–$1,505 the most important technical floor on the chart.
- The upper band (1,897.72) roughly matches the 9/22 high of 1,909.48, which caps the current range.
6. Volume and Money Flow¶
OBV¶
- OBV did not confirm the 9/22 high.
- Price closed at a recovery high of $1,887.04 on 9/22, above the 8/17 close ($1,786.85) and the 9/9 close ($1,764.17).
- OBV on 9/22 was only 505.2M, below 520.1M (8/17), 520.1M (9/4) and 518.4M (9/9).
- So price made a higher high while OBV made a lower high: the September breakout had weaker volume support than the August highs.
- Since 9/22, OBV has slipped from 505.2M to 489.8M while price fell about 14.7%.
- OBV is still above its mid-September low (476.5M on 9/16) and its late-August low (466.1M on 8/27). Money flow has drifted down but hasn't made a lower low. That reads as distribution, not collapse.
Raw volume¶
- The pullback started on light volume: 9/23–10/6 averaged about 7.2M shares a day, against 17.8M on the 9/18 breakout day.
- The last two sessions picked up: 9.17M (10/7, up day) and 9.31M (10/8, down day). The 10/8 volume was the highest since 9/22.
- 10/8 fully undid 10/7's OBV gain.
The 10/8 candle¶
- It opened at $1,669.49 (a gap down from $1,692.42), rose only to $1,675.00, fell to $1,584.14, and closed at $1,609.46, in the bottom 28% of its range.
- The close was below 10/7's low ($1,617.77). 10/7 had looked like a bullish reversal (it opened at $1,620, reached $1,733.28 and closed at $1,692.42). Having that reversal fail completely the next day, on higher volume, is a bearish short-term signal.
- 10/8 was the lowest close since 9/16 and the lowest intraday low since 9/17 ($1,564.50).
7. Exhaustion and Stretch¶
TD Sequential setup counts¶
| Tier | Count | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly | +2 buy-setup (2 of 9) | Early in a downward count, far from exhaustion |
| Monthly | +1 buy-setup (1 of 9) | Just starting |
| Daily | +4 buy-setup (4 of 9) | Midway |
- I checked the daily count against the price data. Each of the closes on 10/5, 10/6, 10/7 and 10/8 was below the close four bars earlier, and the count resets at 10/2.
- No timeframe shows exhaustion. For a daily 9 (a buy-side reversal watch), about five more sessions of qualifying closes are needed, which would land around mid-October.
- If that coincides with a test of the $1,500–$1,580 support zone, it would be a high-quality timing signal for longs. A daily 9 would not override the weekly setup, which is still at 2.
20-period Z-score¶
| Tier | Z |
|---|---|
| Weekly | −0.23 (near the mean) |
| Monthly | +1.24 (above the mean) |
| Daily | −0.92 (near the mean) |
- Nothing is stretched (no reading reaches ±2). There's no statistical case for buying a dip or fading a rally yet.
- The daily −2σ level is effectively the lower Bollinger Band at about $1,502. Price would have to fall roughly another $107 to become statistically oversold on the daily chart.
- The monthly +1.24 shows the long-term regime is still elevated. That fits the monthly SuperTrend being up.
8. Price Structure and Key Levels¶
Overall picture: - Peak close: $2,335.00 (6/25). Intraday peak: $2,354.39 (6/22). - Low close: $1,015.89 (7/29). Intraday low: $998.19. - The 7/29 → 9/22 recovery gained $871.15 (+85.8%). - The current pullback has retraced about 31.9% of that recovery. - Since the July low, the swing lows have risen: 1,015.89 (7/29) → 1,212.21 (8/7) → 1,480.77 (8/25) → 1,519.97 (9/16). - Warning: the 10/1 high (close $1,787.69, intraday $1,802.00) was lower than the 9/22 high (close $1,887.04, intraday $1,909.48). That's the first lower high of the recovery. A close below $1,519.97 would also make a lower low and break the post-July uptrend structure.
Retracement levels for the 7/29 → 9/22 rally (my calculation, close-to-close)¶
| Level | Price |
|---|---|
| 38.2% | ~1,554 |
| 50% | ~1,451 |
| 61.8% | ~1,349 |
Support (nearest first)¶
- $1,584.14: the 10/8 intraday low
- $1,576.46: the 50 SMA, rising
- About $1,554: 38.2% retracement
- $1,502–$1,520: the main floor. Lower Bollinger Band 1,502.36, daily SuperTrend 1,503.44, 9/16 low 1,504.20, 9/16 close 1,519.97.
- $1,480.77: the 8/25 swing-low close
- About $1,451, then about $1,349: 50% and 61.8% retracements
Resistance¶
- $1,617.77: the 10/7 low, now overhead
- $1,695–$1,700: 10 EMA (1,695.23) and Bollinger midline (1,700.04)
- $1,733.28: the 10/7 high
- $1,787.69–$1,802.00: the 10/1 lower high
- $1,887–$1,910: the 9/22 high and the upper Bollinger Band (1,897.72)
- $2,131.37: the weekly SuperTrend; a weekly close above it would flip the primary trend back up
9. Scenarios and Trade Setups¶
These are conditional setups for the decision-making agent, not a final trade call.
Base case: test of the $1,500–$1,580 zone (most likely given current momentum). - Evidence: MACD below its signal and falling, RSI below 50 with lower highs, the failed 10/7 reversal, a daily TD count with room to run, and no oversold stretch. - What to watch: whether the 50 SMA and $1,502–$1,520 hold on a closing basis, as they did on 9/14–9/16.
Bullish case: support holds and SNDK reclaims $1,700. - Triggers: a bullish reversal day in the $1,505–$1,580 zone, ideally with a daily TD 9 or RSI holding above about 40. Then a daily close back above the 10 EMA/midline (about $1,695–$1,700) on rising volume, with the MACD histogram shrinking. - Targets: $1,787–$1,802, then $1,887–$1,910. - Reward-to-risk: from an entry near $1,560 with a stop around $1,455 (about 1 ATR below the floor), risk is about $105. The first target near $1,790 gives about $230, roughly 2.2:1. - Constraint: the weekly trend is still down, so even a successful bounce is a counter-trend trade on the primary timeframe until price gets above $2,131.
Bearish case: daily close below about $1,500. - This would flip the daily SuperTrend down, joining the weekly. It would also break the lower Bollinger Band and the 9/16 higher low, confirming a lower-high/lower-low structure. The OBV divergence would then have played out. - Downside reference levels: $1,480.77, then about $1,451 (50%), then about $1,349 (61.8%). - The monthly SuperTrend ($1,110.99) would remain the last line for the long-term regime. - Short timing: rallies into $1,695–$1,735 that fail give better reward-to-risk than shorting at $1,609. For example, entering about $1,700 with a stop above $1,805 (about $105 of risk) and targeting about $1,510 (about $190) gives roughly 1.8:1. Shorting at today's price, with a stop above $1,733 and a target of $1,505, is worse than 1:1.
Risk management for any position: - A $98 ATR means stops tighter than about 1× ATR will likely get hit by normal noise. - Example: risking 1% of a $100k account with a 1.5× ATR stop (about $146) allows only about 6–7 shares. - Existing longs: a daily close below about $1,500 is a clear point to exit or reduce. Above that, the rising 50 SMA supports a hold-and-monitor approach.
10. Data Notes and Caveats¶
- No discrepancies: the indicator tool values match the verified snapshot exactly (50 SMA, MACD, RSI, ATR).
- The retracement levels, the 50 SMA projection and the reward-to-risk ratios are my own calculations from tool-provided prices. They are not tool outputs.
- I didn't pull MACD signal-line history, so the date of the MACD/signal crossover isn't confirmed. Only the current negative histogram (−20.06) is verified.
- The week of 10/9 is incomplete (data through Thursday 10/8), so the weekly TD count and z-score may change by the weekly close.
- I had no fundamentals, news or earnings data. With this much volatility, event risk could easily override technical levels.
Key Points¶
| Area | Reading (verified/tool) | Interpretation | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | Close 1,609.46 (2026-10-08); low 1,584.14 | Lowest close since 9/16; closed below the 10/7 low (1,617.77) | Bearish short-term |
| Weekly SuperTrend | DOWN, stop 2,131.37 (−24.49%) | Primary trend broken since the July crash | Bearish (primary) |
| Monthly SuperTrend | UP, stop 1,110.99 (+44.87%) | Long-term regime still up | Bullish (regime) |
| Daily SuperTrend | UP, stop 1,503.44 (+7.05%) | Only about 1.1 ATR from flipping down | Neutral/at risk |
| 10 EMA / BB mid | 1,695.23 / 1,700.04 | Price about 5% below both, the first resistance band | Bearish short-term |
| 50 SMA | 1,576.46, rising (+$75 since 9/21) | Close support; held on 9/14–9/16 closes | Bullish medium-term |
| 200 SMA | 1,174.82 | Price +37% above; golden-cross regime intact | Bullish long-term |
| MACD | 20.78 vs. signal 40.84, histogram −20.06 | Fading fast from 68.19 (9/23); near zero | Bearish momentum |
| RSI | 45.48 | Lower highs since 9/22; below 50; not oversold | Bearish-neutral |
| ATR | 97.63 (~6.1% of price) | Down 22% from 125.88 (9/8) but still very high | Size small, stops ≥1.5 ATR |
| Bollinger | UB 1,897.72 / LB 1,502.36 | Price in the lower half; LB matches the daily SuperTrend | Floor at about $1,502 |
| OBV | 489.8M (vs. 520.1M at 8/17 and 9/4) | Lower high at the 9/22 price high; above the 9/16 low | Mild distribution |
| Volume | 9.31M on the 10/8 down day | Highest since 9/22; erased 10/7's gain | Bearish short-term |
| TD-9 | Weekly +2 / Monthly +1 / Daily +4 | No exhaustion; a daily 9 possible around mid-October | Downside not finished |
| Z-score | Weekly −0.23 / Monthly +1.24 / Daily −0.92 | Not stretched; daily −2σ ≈ 1,502 | No mean-reversion signal |
| Key support | 1,576 → 1,554 → 1,502–1,520 → 1,481 → 1,451 → 1,349 | A daily close below about 1,500 = structural breakdown | Critical level |
| Key resistance | 1,618 → 1,695–1,700 → 1,733 → 1,788–1,802 → 1,887–1,910 → 2,131 | Reclaiming 1,700 on volume would weaken the bearish case | Bull trigger |
| Bull setup | Reversal at 1,505–1,580 + daily TD 9 / RSI ≥ 40 | Entry about 1,560, stop about 1,455, target about 1,790 (~2.2:1) | Conditional |
| Bear setup | Daily close < 1,500, or failed rally at 1,695–1,735 | Short about 1,700, stop about 1,805, target about 1,510 (~1.8:1) | Conditional |
| Overall bias | Weekly down, monthly up, daily weakening | Neutral-to-bearish short term; $1,500–$1,580 decides | Wait for confirmation |
Sentiment Analyst¶
Overall Sentiment: Mixed (Score: 4.8/10) Confidence: Low
Data coverage and limits. This report rests on one source: 18 Yahoo Finance headlines from 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-08. Only headlines were provided, with no article bodies, timestamps or price data. StockTwits returned an unavailable placeholder because the tool only serves recent items. That is a tool limitation, not evidence of silence on $SNDK. Reddit (r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks, r/investing) was skipped by the sentiment_include_reddit config. There is therefore no Bullish/Bearish ratio, no message count and no subreddit read. The only proxy for retail sentiment is a second-hand MT Newswires 'Social Buzz' headline. Every conclusion below is headline-level inference, and confidence is low.
1. Source-by-source breakdown¶
News: SNDK-specific headlines (10 of 18)¶
The stock-specific flow leans bearish on near-term price action and positioning, against a backdrop of extreme trailing gains.
- Price drop on Thursday.
- Motley Fool: 'Why Sandisk Stock Dropped on Thursday'.
- MT Newswires: 'Social Buzz: Wallstreetbets Stocks Mostly Down Pre-Bell Thursday; Hertz, Sandisk to Fall'.
- Both 2026-10-01 and 2026-10-08 are Thursdays, so the headlines alone do not say which session.
- The Samsung preliminary-results and futures headlines appear in the same window, which suggests the most recent session (10-08). Treat that as inference, not fact.
- Evercore ISI price-target cut. MT Newswires reports Evercore ISI moved its target to $2,800 from $3,100, a cut of about 9.7%.
- The rating is not stated.
- A trim that leaves a high absolute target reads more like valuation recalibration than a thesis break, but this is unconfirmed.
- Second analyst revision of unknown direction. TheStreet: '5-star analyst resets SanDisk stock price target by $175'. The headline does not say whether the target went up or down, so it cannot be classified.
- Tepper exit. Motley Fool: 'Billionaire David Tepper Dumped Sandisk for This Trillion-Dollar AI Chip Giant'.
- This is a narrative of smart money rotating out of SNDK into megacap AI.
- Such stories usually draw on lagged 13F filings, so the trade itself is stale.
- It still weighs on perception.
- Momentum and valuation debate.
- Insider Monkey: 'Sandisk (SNDK) Is Up 1,322% in a Year: Is There Still Room to Run?'. This confirms an extraordinary run, and the question framing shows the valuation debate is now mainstream.
- 24/7 Wall St.: '3 Stocks That Have More Than Doubled the S&P 500's Return This Year'. SNDK's inclusion is likely but not confirmed by the headline.
- Mildly bullish model view. Simply Wall St: 'Sandisk (SNDK) Stock Fair Value Edges Higher On AI Memory Demand Optimism'.
- Ambiguous technical take. Trefis: 'SanDisk's Forecast And Its Chart Now Say The Same Thing. Pay Attention.' The direction is not stated, so it is ambiguous.
- Named in a risk-off open. Investor's Business Daily: 'Dow Jones Futures Fall As Oil Prices, Treasury Yields Jump; Samsung, Micron, Taiwan Semi, Sandisk In Focus'. SNDK is singled out on a weak macro morning.
News: sector and macro headlines (8 of 18)¶
The sector flow is mostly constructive on fundamentals, with one important expectations-driven wobble.
- Bullish:
- Samsung profit rose 'nearly ninefold on memory chips' (24/7 Wall St.).
- Micron DRAM sales reached $40B (Zacks).
- Jim Cramer sees Micron going from about $1,000 to about $2,000 (Insider Monkey).
- Lynx sees the AI semiconductor rally extending into year-end (Investing.com).
- 'The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising' (Barron's).
- Western Digital, a storage peer, with 'AI Is Changing Everything' framing (24/7 Wall St.).
- Bearish:
- 'The Memory Trade Cools After Samsung's Preliminary Results Disappoint' (Investopedia).
- No directional content: WSJ 'What's Moving Markets Today?'.
StockTwits¶
Unavailable. No messages, ratio or sample size could be assessed.
Reddit¶
Disabled by config. Nothing to report for r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks or r/investing.
2. Cross-source divergences and alignments¶
A true news-versus-retail divergence cannot be measured because both social feeds are missing. The main divergence sits inside the news flow itself:
- Fundamental backdrop: bullish. Memory profits are surging, DRAM revenue is at records and AI demand framing is strong.
- SNDK price action and positioning: soft.
- A reported Thursday drop.
- A pre-bell decline flagged in WSB-tracked names.
- A roughly 10% price-target trim from Evercore.
- A high-profile hedge fund exit narrative.
- Expectations bar. Samsung's profit rose nearly ninefold yet was still framed as a disappointment that cooled the memory trade. This 'great numbers, not good enough' pattern is typical of a crowded momentum trade where expectations have run ahead.
- Retail proxy. The MT Newswires Social Buzz item suggests WSB-tracked retail names, SNDK among them, were weak pre-bell. That aligns with the bearish price-action framing, but it is second-hand and carries no counts.
3. Dominant narrative themes¶
- AI-driven memory and NAND upcycle. This is the most frequent theme across Samsung, Micron, WDC, Lynx, Barron's and Simply Wall St. It underpins the bullish structural case.
- Extension and valuation debate.
- The 1,322% one-year gain prompts 'still room to run?' framing.
- Price-target resets (Evercore down about $300; another analyst moved $175 in an unstated direction) point to recalibration at elevated levels.
- Samsung as sector bellwether. Preliminary results cooled the memory trade on expectations rather than absolute weakness.
- Institutional rotation. Tepper reportedly moved from SNDK to a trillion-dollar AI chip name.
- Macro cross-currents. Treasury yields and oil are rising (IBD), though Barron's argues the AI trade is holding up despite higher yields.
4. Catalysts and risks surfaced by the data¶
Potential upside catalysts: - Continued AI-driven memory and NAND demand and pricing, supported by Samsung's profit surge and Micron's $40B DRAM run-rate. - Year-end AI semiconductor rally calls (Lynx). - Fair-value models drifting higher (Simply Wall St). - Sell-side targets that, even after the trim, remain in the thousands of dollars. The current share price is not provided, so implied upside cannot be computed.
Risks: - An expectations reset across memory after Samsung's preliminary 'disappointment'. - Further price-target trims following Evercore. - Crowding and retail momentum exposure, given SNDK's presence in WSB-tracked lists. - Perceived smart-money rotation out of the name. - Rising Treasury yields and oil pressuring high-multiple momentum stocks. - The cyclical nature of memory pricing after a parabolic run.
Missing from the data: - SNDK's own next earnings date or guidance. - Any company-specific operational news.
5. Summary table of key sentiment signals¶
| Signal | Direction | Source | Supporting evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday share-price drop | Bearish | News (Motley Fool, MT Newswires) | 'Why Sandisk Stock Dropped on Thursday'; 'Hertz, Sandisk to Fall' pre-bell |
| Evercore ISI target cut | Mildly Bearish | News (MT Newswires) | Target cut to $2,800 from $3,100 (about -9.7%); rating not stated |
| Second analyst target reset | Unclear | News (TheStreet) | '5-star analyst resets SanDisk stock price target by $175'; direction not given |
| Tepper exit narrative | Mildly Bearish | News (Motley Fool) | 'Dumped Sandisk for This Trillion-Dollar AI Chip Giant'; likely lagged 13F data |
| Extreme trailing momentum | Bullish momentum / rising valuation risk | News (Insider Monkey, 24/7 Wall St.) | 'Up 1,322% in a Year: Is There Still Room to Run?' |
| Fair-value estimate rising | Mildly Bullish | News (Simply Wall St.) | 'Fair Value Edges Higher On AI Memory Demand Optimism' |
| Memory upcycle fundamentals | Bullish (sector) | News (24/7 Wall St., Zacks, Insider Monkey) | Samsung profit up nearly ninefold; Micron DRAM $40B; Cramer MU target talk |
| Samsung preliminary results vs expectations | Bearish (sector) | News (Investopedia) | 'The Memory Trade Cools After Samsung's Preliminary Results Disappoint' |
| AI semiconductor rally outlook | Bullish (sector) | News (Investing.com, Barron's) | Lynx sees rally into year-end; 'AI Trade Is Alive and Well' |
| Macro risk-off open | Mildly Bearish | News (IBD) | Futures fall as oil and Treasury yields jump; Sandisk 'in focus' |
| Technical/forecast alignment | Unclear | News (Trefis) | 'Forecast And Its Chart Now Say The Same Thing'; direction not stated |
| Retail sentiment (StockTwits) | No data | StockTwits | Unavailable placeholder (tool serves only recent items) |
| Retail sentiment (Reddit) | No data | Skipped by config |
Bottom line for the trader: - The headline flow for SNDK is Mixed, with a slight near-term bearish tilt (score 4.8/10). - The structural AI-memory narrative remains firmly bullish at the sector level. - SNDK-specific items this week skew toward cooling: a reported price drop, a target trim, an institutional exit story and an expectations-driven memory-sector pullback after Samsung. - Confidence is low. The analysis is headline-only, without article bodies, and both retail feeds are missing. - Re-check StockTwits and Reddit, and weigh this against price, technicals and fundamentals, before drawing conclusions.
News Analyst¶
SNDK (Sandisk Corp.) news and macro report, week ending 2026-10-08¶
Data caveats¶
- Headlines only: The news tool returned headlines and sources but no article text. Where I infer what an article says from its headline, I say so.
- Missing macro data: FRED kept returning rate-limit errors (429) for core PCE, unemployment, the 2s10s yield curve, the 2Y yield and VIX. I have not estimated or filled in any of those. The macro numbers below come from the 10Y Treasury, effective Fed funds and CPI series, plus Polymarket odds.
- No price data: There was no SNDK price, technical or options data, and no confirmed earnings date. The next agent should fill these in.
1. Summary¶
SNDK is coming off a 1,322% one-year run (Insider Monkey). This week the AI memory trade hit its first real test of expectations. Samsung's preliminary Q3 results showed profit up nearly ninefold and record guidance, yet the memory names still fell. Several headlines describe the results as disappointing and say chip stocks pulled back, and SNDK was named as a decliner in pre-market on Thursday, Oct 8 (today).
That is happening against the most hostile rate backdrop of this cycle: - The 10Y Treasury is at 5.28%, up 72bp since July. - The Fed appears to have hiked in September. - Prediction markets price a 96% chance of no cuts in 2026 and 78% odds of another hike.
Fundamentals still look strong, but SNDK is crowded, priced for perfection and very sensitive to interest rates.
2. Company and sector news (SNDK)¶
A. Samsung's results tested the memory trade (most important item this week)¶
- "The Memory Trade Cools After Samsung's Preliminary Results Disappoint" (Investopedia)
- "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance" (Yahoo Finance)
- "Samsung's Profit Just Rose Nearly Ninefold on Memory Chips" (24/7 Wall St.)
- "Dow Jones Futures Fall As Oil Prices, Treasury Yields Jump; Samsung, Micron, Taiwan Semi, Sandisk In Focus" (IBD)
Reading: Samsung's numbers were excellent in absolute terms but apparently did not beat the market's informal, higher-than-official expectations. Stocks fell even on record numbers. That usually happens late in a momentum run, when expectations have outrun the fundamentals. It does not by itself mean memory pricing or demand is turning; nothing in the headlines points to weaker NAND or DRAM pricing.
What it means for SNDK: Samsung is a direct NAND competitor and the industry's bellwether. The same high bar now applies to SK Hynix's results (usually late October) and to SNDK's fiscal Q1 FY27 report. Sandisk has historically reported that quarter in early November, but the tools did not confirm a date.
B. Analysts and big investors: cooling at the margin¶
- Evercore ISI cut its price target to $2,800 from $3,100 (−9.7%) (MT Newswires). The rating is not visible in the headline. A target cut in the same week as the Samsung reaction suggests the sell side is tempering upside rather than turning bearish.
- "5-star analyst resets SanDisk stock price target by $175" (TheStreet). The direction is not stated in the headline.
- "Billionaire David Tepper Dumped Sandisk for This Trillion-Dollar AI Chip Giant" (Motley Fool). 13F filings lag by up to about 45 days after quarter-end, so this is old positioning data. Still, a well-known fund rotating from memory into large-cap AI compute adds to the headline risk.
- "Wallstreetbets Stocks Mostly Down Pre-Bell Thursday; Hertz, Sandisk to Fall" (MT Newswires). SNDK is now a retail momentum stock, so moves in both directions are likely to be exaggerated.
- "Why Sandisk Stock Dropped on Thursday" (Motley Fool). Oct 8 is a Thursday, so this most likely refers to today's decline.
C. Supportive news: the long-term story is intact¶
- "Sandisk (SNDK) Stock Fair Value Edges Higher On AI Memory Demand Optimism" (Simply Wall St.)
- "Lynx sees AI semiconductor rally extending into year-end" (Investing.com)
- "The AI Trade Is Alive and Well as Bond Yields Keep Rising" (Barron's). AI stocks have so far held up despite rising yields.
- "Micron's DRAM Sales Reach $40B" (Zacks), and Jim Cramer floating Micron going from about $1,000 to about $2,000 (Insider Monkey). Demand for AI-related memory is still described as very strong.
- "Western Digital … Now AI Is Changing Everything" (24/7 Wall St.) and Silicon Motion "Boosts AI Infrastructure Capabilities" (Zacks). The storage and NAND-controller ecosystem is still being framed as an AI winner.
- "SanDisk's Forecast And Its Chart Now Say The Same Thing" (Trefis). The headline does not say which way.
Overall: The longer-term AI storage story (enterprise SSDs for inference and data centers) is intact. What has changed is the near-term setup: good news no longer guarantees a higher price.
3. Macro backdrop¶
A. Rates: the main macro risk for SNDK¶
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 10Y Treasury (Oct 7) | 5.28% | FRED DGS10 |
| 10Y, Jul 10 | 4.56% (+72bp in about 3 months) | FRED |
| 10Y, Sep 9 → Sep 30 | 4.83% → 5.29% (+46bp in 3 weeks) | FRED |
| 10Y peak this window | 5.31% (Oct 5) | FRED |
- The pace of the move matters as much as the level. A Yahoo Finance "Chart of the Day" notes that "Rapid bond yield moves have preceded nearly every major financial blowup."
- Mortgage rates are at their highest in nearly three years (Yahoo Personal Finance).
- Why it matters for SNDK: Higher discount rates hit long-duration, high-multiple momentum stocks hardest, and few large caps have run as far as SNDK. A clean break above 5.31% on the 10Y would be a warning sign for the whole AI and semiconductor group.
B. The Fed: now hiking, not cutting¶
- Effective Fed funds: 3.63% (Aug) → 3.75% (Sep). A move in the monthly average of this size fits a 25bp hike in mid-September. That is my inference. It is supported by Polymarket's wording "Another Fed rate hike in 2026?"
- The Fed cut through late 2025 (4.09% in Oct 2025 to 3.64% by Jan 2026) and then held for about eight months before reversing.
| Polymarket contract | Odds | 1-week change |
|---|---|---|
| No Fed cuts in 2026 | 96% | −1.2pp |
| Another Fed hike in 2026 (resolves Dec 10) | 78% | −1.5pp |
| Exactly 2 hikes in 2026 | 70% | +9.5pp |
| October FOMC: no change | 84% | +10pp |
| October FOMC: +25bp | 16% | −9pp |
Reading: An October hike is now unlikely. The market expects the next hike in December. The October 28–29 meeting is a lower-risk event, though the statement and press conference tone will still matter.
C. Inflation is picking up again¶
- CPI index: 327.46 (Feb) → 334.13 (Aug), +2.04% in six months, or about 4.1% annualized.
- Monthly CPI jumped +0.87% in March and +0.64% in April. After a dip in June it rose again by +0.40% in August, roughly 4.9% annualized.
- With oil above $100, the next CPI release (mid-October, date not confirmed) is a major risk for rates and therefore for SNDK.
D. Oil, geopolitics and politics¶
- Oil is about $103/bbl. It eased after Trump said the US will not attack Iran before the midterms (Yahoo Finance). Earlier in the week IBD reported oil and yields jumping together.
- Polymarket puts the chance of a US invasion of Iran before 2027 at 16% (+2pp in a week, $72.9M traded). That tail risk is lower until November but has not gone away.
- Gold is at $4,131.80 (Comex, +0.44%), which points to continued demand for hedges.
- Midterms (Nov 3): Democrats are at 90% to win the House and 62% for the Senate. Divided government looks likely and mostly priced in.
- China and Taiwan: invasion by end-2026 is at 2%, and a military clash before 2027 at 5%. That is low but not zero, and matters for semiconductor supply chains.
- Recession: US recession by end-2026 is at 6%. Growth is not the worry; inflation and rates are.
- AI leadership: Nvidia is at 82% to be the world's largest company at year-end. Money is still flowing into large-cap AI, consistent with the Tepper headline about rotating from SNDK into a "trillion-dollar AI chip giant."
4. What this means for traders¶
- The market is now selling on good news. Samsung's roughly ninefold profit jump still produced a sell-off. SNDK is up 1,322% in a year and is now a retail favourite, so its fiscal Q1 report needs a beat and a raise on NAND pricing and enterprise SSD guidance just to hold its level. Expect large swings in both directions around earnings.
- Rates are the main macro risk. A 10Y above 5.31% or a hot CPI print would hit high-multiple semiconductor stocks first. A pullback toward 5.0% would ease pressure on the AI trade. Yields fell quickly in mid-September, from 5.01% to 4.94% in one day.
- Sentiment is cooling, but there is no sign of panic. Price-target cuts (Evercore down to $2,800), news of large-investor selling and the Samsung reaction all suggest less room for further gains, not a broken story. Fair-value estimates are still edging up and some strategists (Lynx) expect the rally to last into year-end.
- Risk management fits better than chasing the stock. For existing holders, the evidence supports trimming into strength or hedging (for example, buying protective puts or collars) ahead of mid-October CPI and the early-November earnings and election window. For new buyers, the evidence favours waiting for SNDK's reaction to SK Hynix and its own earnings rather than buying after a 13x run. Options pricing should be checked; it is likely expensive.
- Event risk is lower in the near term. The October FOMC looks like a likely hold (84%), Iran escalation is less likely before the midterms, and Taiwan risk is low. The near-term threats are industry-specific (memory earnings expectations) and rate-driven, not geopolitical.
- Stocks to watch alongside SNDK: Micron (MU), Samsung, SK Hynix, Western Digital (WDC) and Silicon Motion (SIMO). If MU, SK Hynix and SNDK keep falling together, it means the whole memory trade is losing steam and SNDK cannot be judged on its own news.
5. Gaps for the next agent¶
- SNDK price, technical levels, the size of today's drop and options pricing (none available to me)
- The confirmed fiscal Q1 FY27 earnings date, consensus EPS and revenue, and trends in NAND contract prices
- Evercore's current rating and the direction of TheStreet's $175 target change
- Core PCE, unemployment, the 2s10s curve and VIX (FRED was unavailable)
Key points¶
| Category | Signal | Evidence / data | SNDK impact | Bias |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memory industry | Samsung "record" results still sold | ~9x profit growth, yet "memory trade cools" / "chip stocks retreat" (Oct 7–8) | Bar for SNDK earnings is very high; sell-on-good-news risk | 🔴 Near-term bearish |
| SNDK price action | Down Thursday Oct 8 pre-market and intraday | MT Newswires WSB note; Motley Fool | Retail-driven, crowded trade | 🔴 Bearish |
| Momentum | +1,322% in 1 year | Insider Monkey | Heavy positioning, large swings | ⚠️ Caution |
| Analysts | Evercore PT $3,100 → $2,800 (−9.7%) | MT Newswires | Less upside, not a downgrade signal | 🟠 Mildly bearish |
| Large investors | Tepper exited SNDK for large-cap AI | Motley Fool (13F, lagged) | Rotation risk from memory into AI compute | 🟠 Mildly bearish |
| Long-term demand | AI memory/storage demand strong | MU DRAM $40B; fair value edging up; Lynx bullish into year-end | Core thesis intact | 🟢 Bullish |
| 10Y Treasury | 5.28%, +72bp in 3 months, +46bp in Sept | FRED DGS10 | Pressure on high-multiple stocks; watch 5.31% | 🔴 Bearish |
| Fed policy | Effective Fed funds 3.63% → 3.75% (likely Sept hike) | FRED; Polymarket 78% another hike, 96% no cuts | No relief from rate cuts | 🔴 Bearish |
| October FOMC (Oct 28–29) | 84% hold / 16% +25bp | Polymarket ($8.3M traded) | Low event risk; December is the main hike risk | ⚪ Neutral |
| Inflation | CPI ~4.1% annualized (6 months); Aug +0.40% m/m | FRED CPIAUCSL | Hot mid-October CPI = risk to rates and SNDK | 🔴 Bearish risk |
| Oil / Iran | ~$103 oil; Trump: no Iran strike before midterms; 16% US invasion by 2027 | Yahoo Finance; Polymarket | Feeds inflation; near-term tail risk lower | 🟠 Mixed |
| Midterms (Nov 3) | Democrats 90% House / 62% Senate | Polymarket | Divided government likely; mostly priced in | ⚪ Neutral |
| Taiwan | 2% invasion in 2026; 5% clash | Polymarket | Low supply-chain tail risk | ⚪ Neutral |
| Recession | 6% US by end-2026 | Polymarket | Growth fine; rates are the issue | 🟢 Supportive |
| Safe-haven demand | Gold $4,131.80; mortgage rates ~3-year high | WSJ; Yahoo | Investors are hedging | ⚠️ Caution |
| Next catalysts | Mid-October CPI → SK Hynix results → FOMC Oct 28–29 → SNDK FQ1 earnings (~early Nov, unconfirmed) → midterms Nov 3 | n/a | Many events in a short window; large swings likely | n/a |
Overall view: The long-term AI storage case for SNDK is intact, but near-term risks lean negative. The market is now selling memory stocks on good news, the stock is crowded after a 13x run, the 10Y is at 5.28% and rising, the Fed has turned to hiking and inflation is picking up again. Protecting gains (trimming or hedging) fits the evidence better than adding. SNDK's own earnings and the mid-October CPI print are the deciding events.
Fundamentals Analyst¶
SNDK (Sandisk Corporation): Fundamental Analysis Report¶
Date: 2026-10-08 | Exchange: NMS (Nasdaq) | Sector: Technology / Computer Hardware (NAND flash memory and storage)
1. Summary¶
SNDK has gone from losing money to earning more than almost any memory company has. In FY2026 (ended 2026-07-03), revenue was $20.25B, up 175% from the year before. Gross margin went from 30% to 71.5%, and net income swung from a $1.64B loss to an $11.43B profit. Fiscal Q4 FY26 alone brought in $8.97B of revenue at an 84.6% gross margin and 78.5% operating margin. The balance sheet has almost no debt and FY26 free cash flow was about $11.5B.
The growth comes almost entirely from higher prices, not higher volume. Quarterly cost of revenue barely moved ($1.40B in Q4 FY25 vs. $1.38B in Q4 FY26) while revenue rose 4.7x. That means margins can fall as fast as they rose if NAND prices weaken. The market already prices this in: forward P/E is 6.0x and trailing P/E is 21.8x, which is typical of a memory company near the top of its cycle.
Insiders are selling heavily. About $119M of open-market sales happened in September 2026, including about $105M by CEO David Goeckeler. There were no insider purchases in the dataset.
Past week (Oct 1–8, 2026): None of the data from my tools is dated in the past week. The latest data is the FY2026 annual figures (period ending 2026-07-03) and insider filings through 2026-09-17. Fiscal Q1 FY27 ended around early October 2026, so the next earnings report (likely late Oct or early Nov, not confirmed by my tools) is the next big event.
2. Company profile and data notes¶
- Business: NAND flash memory and storage products (SSDs, embedded, removable). Western Digital spun it off in February 2025; WDC appears as a >10% holder with 29.86M shares on 2025-02-13.
- Fiscal year: Ends on the Friday closest to June 30. FY26 was a 53-week year, so Q1 FY26 (ended 2025-10-03) appears to have had 14 weeks. That makes the Q1 FY27 year-over-year comparison look slightly worse than it really is.
- Size: Market cap $232.6B. The implied share price is about $1,609 (EPS × P/E, which matches P/B × book value per share). That implies roughly 145–149M shares outstanding.
- Dividend: None (0.0%).
- How the data was assembled: The tools did not report fiscal Q4 FY26 or Q4 FY25 directly. I calculated them by subtracting the first three quarters from the annual totals. The vendor's 78.47% operating margin matches my calculated Q4 FY26 figure of 78.5%, which supports the method.
3. Valuation snapshot¶
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Price (implied) | ~$1,609 | 31.6% below the 52-week high of $2,354.39; about 13.9x the 52-week low of $116.17 |
| vs. 50-day average ($1,576) | +2.1% | Hovering near the medium-term trend |
| vs. 200-day average ($1,175) | +37.0% | Long-term uptrend still intact |
| P/E (trailing) | 21.8x | Holds down earnings because the first half of FY26 was weak |
| P/E (Q4 FY26 earnings × 4) | ~9.0x | Q4 EPS of about $44.8 × 4 = ~$179 |
| P/E (forward) | 6.0x | Forward EPS is $266.30 |
| Price/Book | 15.2x | Book value per share is $105.61 |
| Price/Sales (trailing) | 11.5x | About 6.5x on Q4 revenue × 4 ($35.9B) |
| EV / trailing EBITDA | ~18x | EV ≈ $228B (market cap − $4.76B cash + about $0.2B debt) |
| EV / (Q4 operating income × 4) | ~8.1x | |
| FCF yield | ~4.9% trailing; ~12% on Q4 × 4 | |
| ROE / ROA | 91.6% / 43.9% |
What this means: Forward EPS of $266 works out to about $66 per quarter, roughly 48% above Q4 FY26's ~$44.8. The consensus therefore assumes NAND prices keep rising from levels that are already extreme. A 6x forward multiple shows the market doesn't expect these earnings to last. If prices keep rising, the stock looks cheap. If prices merely stop rising, the forward estimates are probably too high.
4. Income statement analysis¶
4a. Annual history (USD millions)¶
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross profit | Gross margin | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 (Jun-23) | 6,086 | — | 430 | 7.1% | -2,035 | -2,143 | -$14.78 |
| FY24 (Jun-24) | 6,663 | +9.5% | 1,072 | 16.1% | -468 | -672 | -$4.63 |
| FY25 (Jun-25) | 7,355 | +10.4% | 2,212 | 30.1% | -1,377 | -1,641 | -$11.32 |
| FY26 (Jul-26) | 20,248 | +175.3% | 14,472 | 71.5% | 12,389 | 11,433 | $73.76 |
FY23–FY25 lost a combined $4.46B. FY26 earned about 2.6x that amount in one year. FY25's loss mostly reflects a one-time charge of about $1.9B in fiscal Q3 FY25 (operating income of -$1,881M), consistent with the goodwill impairment taken after the spin-off. That quarter's underlying operations were roughly breakeven.
4b. Quarterly trend (USD millions; * = calculated by subtraction)¶
| Quarter end | Revenue | Cost of revenue | Gross profit | Gross margin | Operating income | Operating margin | Net income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-29 | 1,665 | 1,504 | 161 | 9.7% | -245 | -14.7% | -301 | — |
| 2024-03-29 | 1,705 | 1,242 | 463 | 27.2% | 65 | 3.8% | 27 | 0.19 |
| 2024-09-27 (Q1 FY25) | 1,883 | 1,157 | 726 | 38.6% | 291 | 15.5% | 211 | 1.46 |
| 2024-12-27 (Q2 FY25) | 1,876 | 1,270 | 606 | 32.3% | 195 | 10.4% | 104 | 0.72 |
| 2025-03-28 (Q3 FY25) | 1,695 | 1,313 | 382 | 22.5% | -1,881 | n/m | -1,933 | -13.33 |
| 2025-06-27 (Q4 FY25)* | 1,901 | 1,403 | 498 | 26.2% | 18 | 0.9% | -23 | ~-0.15 |
| 2025-10-03 (Q1 FY26, 14 weeks) | 2,308 | 1,621 | 687 | 29.8% | 176 | 7.6% | 112 | 0.75 |
| 2026-01-02 (Q2 FY26) | 3,025 | 1,484 | 1,541 | 50.9% | 1,065 | 35.2% | 803 | 5.15 |
| 2026-04-03 (Q3 FY26) | 5,950 | 1,288 | 4,662 | 78.4% | 4,111 | 69.1% | 3,615 | 23.03 |
| 2026-07-03 (Q4 FY26)* | 8,965 | 1,383 | 7,582 | 84.6% | 7,037 | 78.5% | 6,903 | ~44.8 |
4c. Main points¶
- Revenue growth sped up all year. Quarter-over-quarter growth was +31%, then +97%, then +51%. Year-over-year growth went from +23% (Q1) to +61%, +251% and +372% (Q4).
- Price did almost all the work. Cost of revenue stayed between about $1.29B and $1.62B a quarter for two years. In Q4, revenue rose $3.0B from Q3 while cost of revenue rose only $95M, so about 97% of the extra revenue became gross profit. This is a pricing and mix effect. It works just as strongly in reverse when prices fall.
- Operating costs are flat and small. Operating expenses were about $0.48–0.55B a quarter (Q4 ≈ $545M), so nearly all extra gross profit reaches operating income.
- The tax rate looks unusually low, which is a risk to earnings quality. Q4 net income ($6,903M) was about 98% of operating income ($7,037M). For FY26 the figure is about 92%. That points to a very low effective tax rate, possibly from using up losses from FY23–25 or other one-time tax items. If the tax rate rises to a more normal level, EPS would drop even with flat operating profit. Check this in the 10-K.
- An 84.6% gross margin is far above any earlier peak for NAND makers (past peaks were roughly 50–55%). This is an unusually tight supply-and-demand situation, which also means there is little room for margins to improve further.
5. Balance sheet¶
| USD millions | Jun-27-25 | Oct-03-25 | Jan-02-26 | Apr-03-26 | Jul-03-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 12,985 | 12,749 | 12,998 | 17,075 | 22,507 |
| Current assets | 5,086 | 4,984 | 5,150 | 9,168 | 12,780 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1,481 | 1,442 | 1,539 | 3,735 | 4,762 |
| Non-current assets* | 7,899 | 7,765 | 7,848 | 7,907 | 9,727 |
| Total liabilities | 3,769 | 3,368 | 2,785 | 3,298 | 6,771 |
| Current liabilities | 1,427 | 1,516 | 1,654 | 1,917 | 5,581 |
| Non-current liabilities* | 2,342 | 1,852 | 1,131 | 1,381 | 1,190 |
| Stockholders' equity | 9,216 | 9,381 | 10,213 | 13,777 | 15,736 |
| Current ratio | 3.56 | 3.29 | 3.11 | 4.78 | 2.29 |
*Calculated.
Observations: - Effectively no debt. Vendor debt-to-equity is 1.28%, which implies only about $0.2B of debt. Non-current liabilities fell by about $1.2B between June 2025 and January 2026, which fits the repayment of the debt carried at the spin-off. Cash of $4.76B makes SNDK net-cash. Solvency is not a concern; the risk is in earnings. - Current liabilities nearly tripled in Q4 (from $1.92B to $5.58B, up $3.66B), which pulled the current ratio down from 4.78 to 2.29. The data doesn't show line items. Possible causes include income taxes payable, customer prepayments (common in tight memory markets), payables to the manufacturing joint venture, or accrued buybacks. This is the biggest open balance-sheet question to check in the 10-K. If it is customer prepayments, it supports demand visibility. If it is a temporary working-capital timing effect, part of Q4 operating cash flow may not repeat. - Non-cash current assets grew by about $2.6B in Q4, consistent with receivables rising alongside the 51% revenue jump. - Non-current assets rose $1.8B in Q4, in line with a large non-capex investing outflow (see section 6). This could be long-term investments or joint-venture spending. - Book equity is up 71% from its post-impairment low ($9.16B in March 2025) to $15.7B. P/B of 15x is high, so book value gives little valuation support.
6. Cash flow and capital allocation¶
Annual (USD millions)¶
| FY | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow | Investing cash flow | Financing cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | -713 | 219 | -932 | -189 | +860 |
| FY24 | -309 | 166 | -475 | +210 | +136 |
| FY25 | 84 | 204 | -120 | +556 | +518 |
| FY26 | 11,671 | 177 | 11,494 | -1,386 | -7,001 |
FY26 by quarter (calculated from year-to-date figures)¶
| Quarter | Operating cash flow | Capex | FCF | Investing cash flow | Financing cash flow | Operating cash flow / net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 | 488 | 50 | 438 | -15 | -515 | 4.4x |
| Q2 FY26 | 1,019 | 39 | 980 | -165 | -758 | 1.27x |
| Q3 FY26 | 3,038 | 45 | 2,993 | -83 | -752 | 0.84x |
| Q4 FY26 | 7,126 | 43 | 7,083 | -1,123 | -4,976 | 1.03x |
Observations: - Cash generation is strong and backs up reported earnings. FY26 operating cash flow was 102% of net income. The quarterly cash figures reconcile to reported cash within a few million dollars. - Capex is very low at about $40–50M a quarter, or 0.9% of revenue. This is because most of the fab investment sits in the NAND manufacturing joint venture rather than SNDK's own capex line. Reported FCF therefore overstates true economic FCF compared with peers that own their fabs. The $1.08B of non-capex investing outflow in Q4 may be joint-venture or other investment; check the 10-K. - FCF figures disagree. The vendor reports $7.72B of free cash flow, but the statements give $11.49B (operating cash flow minus capex). The vendor probably uses a different "levered FCF" method. Use the statement figure but be aware of the gap. - Signs of large Q4 buybacks (inferred). In Q1–Q3, equity rose roughly in line with net income while financing outflows were about $2.0B, which fits debt repayment. In Q4, net income was $6.90B but equity rose only $1.96B. The ~$4.94B gap almost exactly matches the $4.98B Q4 financing outflow, which strongly suggests about $5B of share repurchases (or a similar return of capital). Implied shares outstanding also fell from about 157M (Q3 diluted) to about 149M (FY-end, based on book value per share) and about 145M (now, based on market cap). These are different share-count measures, so treat the decline as approximate. Confirm the buyback authorization and amount in the 10-K or press release.
7. Insider transactions: heavy selling, no buying¶
September 2026 sales (most recent activity)¶
| Date | Insider | Role | Shares | Price range | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | David Goeckeler | CEO | 33,841 | $1,567–1,587 | $53.27M |
| 2026-09-15 | Luis Visoso | CFO | 1,000 | $1,568.83 | $1.57M |
| 2026-09-14 | David Goeckeler | CEO | 33,838 | $1,523–1,542 | $51.70M |
| 2026-09-08 | Bernard Shek | Officer | 2,308 | $1,767.33 | $4.08M |
| 2026-09-03 | Alper Ilkbahar | CTO | 4,712 + 400 | $1,513–1,571 | $7.88M |
| 2026-09-01 | Bernard Shek | Officer | 600 | $1,525.60 | $0.92M |
| Total, Sept 2026 | ~76,700 shares | ≈ $119.4M |
Other activity¶
- Earlier 2026 sales: Shek sold 600 shares a month (June $1,736, July $2,088, Aug $1,162, Sept $1,526). That regular pattern looks like a pre-scheduled trading plan, though this is not confirmed. Ilkbahar sold $3.5M on 6/1, Pokorny $3.5M on 5/12, director Sayiner $0.87M on ⅝, and director Suzuki $2.2M on 2/25 at $627.
- Sales since December 2025 total about $132.7M. The dataset shows no open-market purchases by any insider.
- Gifts: Director Caulfield gave 14,500 shares (March) and 9,666 shares (May, indirect). Ilkbahar gave 2,694 shares (June).
- New grants on 2026-09-17: CEO 3,296, CFO 1,635, CTO 1,619, Shek 1,001, Pokorny 458 shares. These are the annual awards; the share counts are small because the stock price is much higher.
What this means: The CEO sold about $105M in two blocks of the same size three days apart. That looks structured (possibly a pre-scheduled plan), but the data doesn't say. Still, the CEO, CFO, CTO and another officer all sold within about two weeks at roughly $1,510–1,770, with no buying to offset it. Treat this as a mildly negative to neutral signal: insiders are cashing out a large paper gain at prices near today's level. It doesn't on its own show they doubt near-term results.
Western Digital's stake: WDC held 29.86M shares at the spin-off. The tool doesn't show whether it has since sold them, so whether that stake still overhangs the stock should be checked elsewhere.
8. Bull and bear points from the fundamentals¶
Bull points - Q4 FY26 annualized: about $36B revenue, $28B operating income and $28B FCF, against a $233B market cap. - Margins and revenue were still rising quarter over quarter at the end of the fiscal year, so there is no sign of a peak in reported numbers yet. - Net cash, no meaningful debt, and room for large buybacks (about $5B apparently already done in Q4). - Very low capital needs on the company's own books, and cash flow is in line with earnings. - Consensus forward EPS of $266 implies a P/E of about 6x.
Bear points - Revenue growth comes from pricing, not volume (Q4 cost of revenue was flat year over year). A NAND price reversal would cut margins quickly. - An 84.6% gross margin is far above any past peak, so further gains are limited. - Forward estimates require roughly 48% more EPS than the Q4 level. - The low effective tax rate is likely to rise. - About $119M of insider selling in September with no purchases. - Extreme volatility: the stock has a 52-week range of $116 to $2,354, and the officer sale prices imply a drop of about 44% between July 1 and August 3, 2026. - A P/B of 15x and EV/trailing EBITDA of 18x give little support if earnings fall back. - The Q4 jump in current liabilities is unexplained, and part of Q4 cash flow may come from working-capital timing.
9. What to watch and points for the trader¶
- Next catalyst: Q1 FY27 earnings (the quarter ended around early October 2026; report likely late Oct or early Nov, not confirmed by my tools). The key numbers are gross margin compared with 84.6%, and revenue compared with the roughly $66/quarter EPS pace that forward estimates need. A margin flat to down, or slower quarter-over-quarter growth, would be the first sign of a peak. Keep in mind that Q1 FY27 has 13 weeks versus 14 a year earlier.
- Positioning: With the price only about 2% above its 50-day average and 32% below its high, there is no fundamental reason to chase. Swings of 40% or more within a month have happened, so size positions accordingly.
- Capital returns: Confirm the size of the buyback and how fast it is running. About $5B a quarter would retire roughly 2% of shares each quarter at current prices and support EPS.
- Insider filings: Watch for more CEO or CFO sales after mid-September. A switch to open-market buying would be a meaningful positive change, but none appears so far.
- 10-K items to check: the effective tax rate and whether loss carryforwards are running out, the makeup of the Q4 current-liability jump, the Q4 non-capex investing outflow, and Western Digital's remaining stake.
Overall read: Business results are exceptional and still improving, and the balance sheet is very strong. Against that, the earnings are at a cyclical high, the gains come from pricing rather than volume, and insiders are selling. The valuation already reflects that tension (6x forward vs. 21.8x trailing). The fundamentals look favorable for now, but they depend heavily on NAND pricing and carry high risk, so this should be a tactical, carefully sized position rather than a long-term hold. The trade decision rests with the deciding agent.
10. Key metrics table¶
| Category | Metric | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profile | Company / ticker | Sandisk Corp / SNDK (NMS) |
NAND flash; spun off from WDC Feb 2025 |
| Valuation | Market cap / implied price | $232.6B / ~$1,609 | 31.6% below the $2,354 high |
| P/E trailing / Q4 × 4 / forward | 21.8x / ~9.0x / 6.0x | Low multiple typical of a cycle peak | |
| P/B; EV/EBITDA (trailing) | 15.2x; ~18x | Little book-value support | |
| Growth | FY26 revenue | $20.25B (+175% YoY) | Very strong |
| Q4 FY26 revenue* | $8.97B (+51% QoQ, +372% YoY) | Still speeding up | |
| Profitability | FY26 gross / operating / net margin | 71.5% / 61.2% / 56.5% | Up from 30.1% gross margin in FY25 |
| Q4 FY26 gross / operating margin* | 84.6% / 78.5% | Far above past NAND peaks | |
| FY26 EPS / Q4 EPS* | $73.76 / ~$44.8 | Forward EPS of $266 needs about $66/quarter | |
| ROE / ROA | 91.6% / 43.9% | Exceptional | |
| Earnings quality | Q4 cost of revenue YoY | $1.38B vs $1.40B (flat) | Growth is price-driven, so highly cyclical |
| Net income / operating income (FY26) | ~92% (Q4 ~98%) | Low tax rate; risk that it normalizes | |
| Balance sheet | Cash / debt | $4.76B / ~$0.2B (D/E 1.3%) | Net cash |
| Equity / total assets | $15.7B / $22.5B | Equity +71% from March 2025 low | |
| Current ratio | 2.29 (from 4.78) | Current liabilities +$3.66B in Q4; check why | |
| Cash flow | FY26 operating cash flow / capex / FCF | $11.67B / $0.18B / $11.49B | Vendor shows $7.72B (different method) |
| Q4 FY26 FCF* | $7.08B | About $28B annualized | |
| Cash flow / net income | 102% (FY26) | Good | |
| Capital return | FY26 financing outflow | -$7.0B | Debt paid off, then about $5B of Q4 buybacks (inferred) |
| Dividend | 0% | None | |
| Insiders | September 2026 sales | ≈ $119.4M (CEO ≈ $105M) | Negative to neutral; no buys |
| Sales since December 2025 | ≈ $132.7M | Several executives selling at once | |
| Technicals | vs. 50-day / 200-day average | +2.1% / +37.0% | Uptrend intact, momentum has cooled |
| 52-week range | $116.17 – $2,354.39 | Very volatile | |
| Catalysts | Q1 FY27 earnings (date not confirmed) | Late Oct / early Nov 2026 (estimated) | Gross margin vs 84.6% is the key test |
*Calculated by subtracting the first three quarters from the reported annual totals.
II. Research Team Decision¶
Bull Researcher¶
Bull Analyst: # Bull Opening: SNDK
Since you haven't spoken yet, I'll start. I'll also take on the arguments I expect you to make, because the bear case on SNDK is easy to state and, I think, much harder to defend once you look at the numbers.
My thesis: SNDK has de-rated hard even though its earnings power nearly doubled. Today's pullback into well-defined support is a chance to buy one of the most profitable, cash-rich businesses in hardware at about 9x run-rate earnings.
1. Earnings rose while the multiple collapsed¶
The stock peaked at a $2,335 close on June 25. Q4 FY26 didn't end until July 3, so at the peak the latest earnings the market could have seen were Q3's, at $23.03 per share.
| At the June peak | Today | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $2,335 | $1,609 |
| Latest quarterly EPS | $23.03 (Q3) | ~$44.8 (Q4) |
| Run-rate EPS (×4) | ~$92 | ~$179 |
| Run-rate P/E | ~25x | ~9x |
The market went through a 56% "the cycle is over" crash into late July. Then the quarter that ended July 3 turned out to be the best in the company's history: - Revenue of $8.97B, up 51% from the prior quarter and up 372% year over year - Gross margin of 84.6% - Operating margin of 78.5% - Free cash flow of $7.08B in one quarter
The market called the top, and the fundamentals didn't cooperate.
2. The scale of the cash generation¶
- FY26 free cash flow was $11.5B, and operating cash flow was 102% of net income, so the earnings are backed by cash.
- Q4 free cash flow annualizes to about $28B against a $232.6B market cap. That is roughly a 12% FCF yield.
- The balance sheet is net cash: $4.76B of cash against about $0.2B of debt, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.3%.
- ROE is 91.6%.
- The company appears to have returned about $5B in Q4. I infer this because equity rose only $1.96B against $6.9B of net income, and that gap matches the $4.98B financing outflow almost exactly. At that pace, SNDK retires about 2% of its shares every quarter.
3. The demand signal is industry-wide¶
This isn't one company getting lucky. Samsung's profit rose nearly ninefold on memory and it guided to records. Micron's DRAM sales hit $40B. Western Digital and Silicon Motion are being re-rated as AI infrastructure plays.
AI inference and data-center storage are pulling on NAND in a way earlier cycles, driven by phones and PCs, never did. The news flow this week contains no evidence of weaker NAND or DRAM pricing. What it contains is evidence of very high expectations, which is a different thing.
Answering the bear case in advance¶
"It's peak-cycle margins, and they'll mean-revert." That's the strongest bear point, so here are the numbers. - Margins were still rising at the last print: 78.4% in Q3, then 84.6% in Q4. No peak has shown up in the reported data. - The market already assumes mean reversion. That is why the stock trades at 6x forward earnings. - Stress test: if run-rate EPS fell by half to about $90, the stock would trade at about 18x, which is roughly today's trailing multiple. If the tax rate normalized to around 15% from today's very low rate, run-rate EPS would be about $155 and the P/E about 10x. - Unlike in past downturns, SNDK would enter the next one with net cash and a shrinking share count, not losses and debt.
"The forward $266 EPS needs 48% growth from Q4." That's fair, and I don't need it. EPS nearly doubled from Q3 to Q4 ($23 to $44.8). But even at a flat Q4 run rate, you're paying 9x.
"Samsung sold off on great numbers, so this is sell-the-news." That tells you about positioning, not fundamentals. A ninefold profit increase confirms the pricing environment. Positioning washouts like this create entry points; they don't end cycles.
"The 10-year is at 5.28% and the Fed is hiking." Rate risk hurts long-duration assets most, meaning companies whose value depends on cash flows far in the future. A company on 9x run-rate earnings with about a 12% run-rate FCF yield has most of its value in near-term cash. I'll concede the trailing FCF yield of 4.9% sits below the 10-year, but the run-rate is what matters for the next 12 months. Recession odds are 6%, so demand isn't the issue, and Barron's notes the AI trade is holding up despite higher yields.
"Insiders dumped $119M, the CEO $105M of it." - Scale: $119M is about 0.05% of the market cap. The company itself appears to have bought about $5B in Q4, roughly 40 times more. - Pattern: the CEO sold two identical blocks of about 33,840 shares three days apart, which looks mechanical. - Context: executives who held stock from a $116 low are diversifying after a 13x move. That's prudent, not a warning.
"Tepper sold." That comes from 13F filings, which lag by up to 45 days after quarter-end. It's old news about one fund's rotation, not information about NAND pricing.
"The weekly trend is down." The weekly SuperTrend stop at $2,131 is left over from a 56% crash. Meanwhile: - The monthly regime is up. - The stock is 37% above its 200-day average. - The 50-day average is rising fast. - Since July the swing lows have risen steadily: $1,016, $1,212, $1,481, $1,520.
"Evercore cut its target." It cut to $2,800, which is still about 74% above today's price. That's a recalibration, not a capitulation.
How I'd act on this¶
I'm not asking anyone to chase. I'm asking them to buy where the risk is defined: - Entry zone: $1,500–$1,580. Several supports meet there: the 50-day average ($1,576), the 38.2% retracement (about $1,554), and the lower Bollinger band, daily SuperTrend and September low, all near $1,502–$1,520. - Stop: a daily close below about $1,455–$1,500. - Targets: $1,790, then $1,890–$1,910, with analyst targets in the $2,800 range as the longer-term marker. - Reward-to-risk: about 2.2:1 to the first target alone. - Sizing: small. The stock's average daily move is about 6%, so use a stop of at least 1.5x ATR, roughly $146.
What would change my mind: a sequential decline in gross margin when Q1 FY27 reports, or a decisive breakdown below $1,500. Neither has happened.
So, bear, here's my challenge. Don't show me the 1,322% chart or a 13F headline. Show me a fundamental data point that says NAND pricing is rolling over. Until you can, you're arguing that a company earning about $28B a year in free cash flow, with net cash and buying back about 2% of its shares a quarter, should trade below 9x earnings. I don't think that position holds up. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal: SNDK
That was a strong rebuttal. You caught a real error in my trade plan, and I'll fix it below. You're also right that the buyback is inferred, not confirmed, and that short-term momentum has faded. I concede all three.
The trade turns on one question: has NAND pricing turned? You argue the data that would answer it arrives too late. For the quarter that just ended, it has already arrived, and it doesn't support your case.
1. Samsung has already reported the quarter you're worried about¶
| Period | |
|---|---|
| Samsung Q3 (preliminary results this week) | July–September 2026 |
| SNDK Q1 FY27 (reports late Oct/early Nov) | July 4 – early October 2026 |
These are effectively the same 13 weeks. Samsung, the largest NAND producer, reported memory profit up about ninefold, with record guidance.
Your section 2 argues that the market sold in July because it was pricing FY27. The officer sale prices show SNDK fell about 44% between July 1 and August 3, which is the first month of this quarter. The industry bellwether has now reported that quarter, and it was a record. The July fear has been contradicted by the first FY27 data point we have.
Some caveats I accept: - Samsung's profit is memory-wide, and DRAM and HBM probably did much of the work. It is not a clean NAND reading. - Still, a ninefold profit jump at the biggest NAND maker is not what a NAND price collapse looks like. - You conceded that nothing in our data shows contract prices falling. The news report says the same: there is no sign of weaker NAND or DRAM pricing.
Your "Samsung is a preview" argument mixes two questions: - The reaction question: will SNDK beat whisper numbers? Samsung's stock move speaks to this, and I'll size the position for it. - The fundamental question: is pricing rolling over? Samsung's profit speaks to this, and it is the reason I'm buying.
2. The "slowing growth" is a base effect¶
| Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth, % vs. prior quarter | +31% | +97% | +51% |
| Revenue added, $ | +$0.72B | +$2.93B | +$3.02B |
| Operating income added, $ | +$0.89B | +$3.05B | +$2.93B |
The percentage halved because the base doubled. In dollars, revenue growth rose slightly in Q4 and operating income growth was roughly flat. That is a steady upward line, not a business rolling over.
What another identical $3B step would mean, with costs held flat: - Q1 FY27 revenue of about $12B - Operating income of about $10B - EPS of roughly $64–68 at the current tax rate, or less if the tax rate normalizes
That is about the $66-per-quarter pace behind the $266 forward estimate. In other words, consensus assumes a straight line, not a hockey stick. I still don't need it.
On margin expansion slowing: you're right that it's arithmetic. Margins can't go above 100%. That makes it a ceiling on further expansion, not evidence of a turn.
3. Your stress test supports my case¶
Take your own table. - −25% NAND price: gross margin 79%, about 15x earnings. - −50% NAND price: gross margin 69%. That is 14+ points above any earlier NAND peak (roughly 50–55%). Your "moderate" downside still leaves SNDK more profitable than any previous cycle top. - What $1,609 already prices: by your numbers, $1,609 is about 15x the earnings left after a 25% price cut. The market isn't paying 9x for things staying as they are. It has already marked down a decline that the July–September data doesn't show. - Your 78x row: to get there, revenue has to fall 66%, back to $3.0B a quarter.
Here is a concession. If you average in FY23–25, SNDK is not cheap. If memory returns to those economics soon, nobody should own it at $1,609.
My claim is narrower: - The downturn the stock priced in during July hasn't appeared. - Every quarter it doesn't appear, about 2–3% of the market cap becomes cash. Q4 free cash flow was $7.08B as reported, about 3% of market cap, or about 2% on your adjusted $5B. - Cash that's already banked, and shares already retired, don't mean-revert.
4. Your own adjusted cash-flow number beats Treasuries¶
I'll accept your adjustments: about $5B of Q4 free cash flow, or roughly 8.5% annualized.
You're right that I shouldn't lean on Q4 × 4. So use the two actual quarters of the second half instead: - Q3 free cash flow was $2.99B and Q4 was $7.08B, for $10.08B in six months. - Doubled, that's about 8.7% of market cap.
Your 4.9% trailing figure includes Q1 FY26, when the operating margin was 7.6%. On any recent basis, including your adjusted one, the yield is roughly 320–340bp above the 5.28% 10-year.
Two open items I won't hide from: - The $3.66B jump in current liabilities. If it's customer prepayments, that's bullish for demand visibility. If it's taxes payable, part of it reverses. The 10-K will tell us. - Price-to-book of 15x. With a 92% return on equity and outsourced fabs, book value isn't the anchor here.
5. The insider record shows no timing edge¶
Look at when these sales happened: - Shek sold 600 shares a month: June at $1,736, July at $2,088, August at $1,162, September at $1,526. He sold in August at a price 28% below today's. - Director Suzuki sold at $627 in February, before the stock rose 3.7x to its peak. - In the data we have, the CEO's sales came in September, about a third below the June peak, not at the top.
Selling at the top, near the bottom and in between is what diversification looks like, not trading on information.
On the CEO's two blocks (33,838 and 33,841 shares, three days apart, at different prices): I can't prove they were part of a pre-scheduled trading plan, and you can't prove they weren't. But near-identical share counts at different prices look like a plan or a fixed-share instruction, not someone choosing prices.
On "two-thirds of the quarter was visible": a CEO selling $105M while watching a deteriorating quarter two weeks before it closed would be making the exact trade that securities law and company trading windows exist to prevent.
You say I'm buying where the CEO sold. I'm buying in a quarter that Samsung's P&L shows as a record. I'll weigh that above a Form 4.
6. Your Micron analogy cuts both ways¶
- 2018: Micron fell about 55% from peak by year-end. SNDK has already fallen 56% from peak to trough. The drawdown in your template has already happened once.
- 2017: Micron traded at mid-single-digit multiples all year. "Sell when the P/E is low" would have taken you out in the low $20s, before the stock nearly tripled into mid-2018.
The low-P/E rule tells you the multiple is low. It can't tell you whether you're in 2017 or 2018. Pricing data can, and the only fresh pricing data we have points to the former.
7. Technicals: I concede the short term¶
These are all fair: - The 10/1 lower high - On-balance volume failing to confirm the September high - RSI making lower highs - The failed 10/7 reversal
That's why I'm not buying at $1,609.
But the setup I'm waiting for is forming: - Swing lows are still rising. - On-balance volume (489.8M) hasn't made a lower low; the September low was 476.5M. - The 50-day average is rising toward price. - A daily TD 9 could complete around mid-October, about when price would reach the $1,520–1,580 zone. That repeats the September 14–16 setup, which ran to $1,887.
Two of your points work against your conclusion: - The weekly close above $2,131 you require means waiting for a 32% rally. As a condition for owning the stock, that guarantees missing the move. - "$1,500 is where stops get run" is right, so my corrected stop now sits below it. A flush into $1,450–1,500 that recovers is a stop run, not a thesis break.
8. The corrected trade plan¶
You were right: $105 is about 1.07 ATR, which broke my own rule. Here's the fix.
| Original | Corrected | |
|---|---|---|
| Entry | $1,500–1,580 | $1,520–1,580, only on a reversal day (close above the prior day's high), ideally with a daily TD 9 or RSI holding at 40 or above |
| Size before Q1 FY27 | "Small" | Half position |
| Stop | $1,455 | $1,414 (1.5× ATR from $1,560), below the 50% retracement ($1,451) and the 8/25 low ($1,481) |
| Target 1 | $1,790 | $1,790, about 1.6:1 (your number is right). Take partial profits here. |
| Target 2 | $1,890–1,910 | About 2.3:1 |
| Gap budget | None | Size so that a gap down to the 200-day average (~$1,175) costs no more than 1.5% of capital |
| Adding | n/a | Second half only if Q1 FY27 gross margin holds at about 84% or higher, with revenue up from Q4 |
Gap budget example: from $1,560 to $1,175 is a $385 loss per share. On a $100k account, 1.5% is $1,500, which allows about 4 shares, or roughly 6% of capital. That meets your gap-risk point directly.
Using options instead: a call spread through earnings would cap the loss outright. I don't have options pricing, and implied volatility is probably high, so I'd use spreads only, not outright calls.
9. Your short has the same gap problem, only worse¶
Your short is entered on a rally into $1,695–1,735 with a stop above $1,805, which risks about $70–110 per share. - An upside gap on earnings blows through that stop, exactly as you say a downside gap blows through mine. - A long can lose at most its whole stake. A short's loss has no ceiling. - You'd be shorting a stock you yourself called a crowded WallStreetBets favorite, which is fuel for a squeeze. - The company may have retired about 2% of its shares last quarter. - And you'd be shorting into an earnings report that follows a record quarter from the industry bellwether.
Your argument that "defined risk isn't defined" applies to your trade with more force than to mine.
10. Macro and supply¶
- Rates. The 5.28% 10-year does compress multiples, and I accept that. But duration risk hits profitless or 50x stocks first, not a business at 9–10x run-rate earnings. With recession odds at 6%, demand isn't the risk, and Barron's notes the AI trade is holding up even as yields rise.
- Supply. You're right that memory cycles end on supply. But:
- New NAND fabs take roughly two years to build.
- Downturns like FY23, when SNDK's gross margin was 7.1%, cut capex across the industry.
- Today's tightness is the bill for that underinvestment.
- Nothing in this week's news announces new NAND capacity. I want to see supply additions in announcements, not infer them from margins.
- NAND-only exposure. SNDK's own Q4 shows AI demand reached NAND: revenue up 372% year over year with cost of revenue roughly flat.
Where we actually disagree¶
We agree on more than it looks: - Q1 FY27 gross margin is the test. - Positions should be small. - Short-term momentum has faded. - The buyback needs confirming.
We disagree on one thing: which side to be on going into that test. - Your short needs NAND pricing to have turned during the same July–September quarter Samsung just reported as a record. - My long needs SNDK's quarter to look like Samsung's.
What would change my mind, updated: - Q1 FY27 gross margin down from Q4, with revenue flat or lower: exit. - A daily close below about $1,450: exit. - SK Hynix results in late October showing NAND weakness: cut the position before SNDK reports.
So here's my challenge, bear. Explain why Sandisk's July–September quarter would look different from Samsung's. If you can't, your short is a bet against the only hard data point either of us has. Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal, Round 3: SNDK
This was your strongest round, and your challenge is the right question, so I'll answer it directly. First, I checked every row of your scenario table and the arithmetic holds. Here is what I accept:
- My add rule tested the wrong bar. A rule that adds on a quarter missing consensus by 16–27% is a bad rule.
- My exit rule had a hole. A flat quarter wouldn't have triggered it.
- Tax normalization is real. I'll use 15% throughout this round.
- We both got something wrong. Samsung's preliminary release, which Samsung calls "earnings guidance," covers the quarter that just ended. It is also consolidated: total sales and operating profit, with no segment breakdown. Neither of us should have called it forward guidance. And as you say, "ninefold" is year over year, so it can't show the quarter-to-quarter slope.
1. Your challenge: what SNDK has to report¶
My bar for the stock to go up: - Revenue of $10.0B or more, up about 12% from Q4. - Gross margin of 85–86% or more. That follows from $10B of revenue on flat costs. - EPS of about $52 or more at the reported tax rate, or about $45 at 15%. - A Q2 revenue guide above Q1. This is the most important line.
Why that bar and not $66? The price shows the market isn't holding SNDK to consensus. - A stock priced for consensus doesn't trade at 6x it. - At 10x, $1,609 pays for about $161 of annual EPS. Your flat-revenue, 15%-tax row annualizes to $159. Today's price already pays for your flat quarter at a normalized tax rate. - Every row of your table, at 15% tax, is 7–10x annualized earnings: - Revenue up $3B: 7.1x - Revenue up $1.5B: 8.3x - Flat revenue: 10.1x
At 6x forward, the market is asking whether earnings are still rising, not whether Q1 lands at $52 or $60. That's why the Q2 guide matters most.
On tax and consensus: we don't know which tax rate the $266 estimate assumes. - If it uses SNDK's current rate, compare it to your left column. - If it uses 15%, consensus assumes even bigger operating gains and sits even further from what the price assumes. - Either way, the price is a better read of expectations than the sell-side number.
My bar is a fraction of recent momentum. Q4 added $3.0B of revenue, up 51%. My bar needs about $1.0B, or 12%.
I can't promise the market's reaction. That's why my post-report add now requires the market to agree (section 7).
2. Why SNDK is more likely to clear its bar than Samsung was¶
1. Your template and your caveat can't both hold. You say Samsung isn't a clean NAND read and that SNDK could look worse. Then Samsung's reaction isn't a clean NAND read either. - The market reacted to one consolidated number covering memory, foundry, phones and displays. - If that number tells us little about NAND, the disappointment with it tells us little about how SNDK's NAND-only result will be received. - What remains is group positioning, and SNDK has already absorbed that hit: it fell 4.9% on 10/8 to its lowest close since 9/16.
2. The starting point is lower. SNDK reports from about 31% below its high, after a 56% crash, at 6x forward earnings. I don't have Samsung's multiple, so I won't claim its bar was higher. SNDK's bar is visibly low.
3. This stock's own history in this cycle. In your words, SNDK "rallied 86% off the July low after the record Q4." The last time it reported a record, the market rewarded it. That's SNDK's own reaction in this cycle, against one day of Samsung.
4. The filing brings new information. - The 10-Q should confirm or deny the roughly $5B buyback. - It should also explain the $3.66B jump in current liabilities. If that turns out to be customer prepayments, it is direct evidence of visible demand.
5. SK Hynix reports first. It usually discloses NAND bit growth and quarter-over-quarter price changes, which is the slope reading Samsung's release can't give. If it shows NAND prices falling from the prior quarter, I'm out before SNDK reports.
3. Your valuation framework, translated into revenue¶
Your required $12.8B of normalized net income, at a 15% tax rate and Q4's cost base, takes about $5.7B of quarterly revenue. - SNDK did $5.95B in the quarter ended April 3, six months ago. - So your framework says $1,609 is fair if post-peak NAND looks like Q3 FY26, with prices about 36% below Q4's peak.
Here are your own rows run through your own framework. The assumptions are yours: six peak quarters at $6B each, $4.6B of net cash, 15x earnings, 15% tax, and 144.5M shares.
| Post-peak quarterly revenue | Normalized net income | Implied value per share | vs. $1,609 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Your −25% row: $6.72B | $16.3B | ~$1,970 | +22% |
| Q3 FY26 actual: $5.95B | $13.7B | ~$1,700 | +6% |
| Breakeven: ~$5.7B | $12.8B | ~$1,609 | 0% |
| Your −50% row: $4.48B | $8.7B | ~$1,180 | −27% |
"6x the four-year average" overstates the hurdle. - FY23–26 runs from trough to peak. It contains the worst NAND downturn in the data (a 7.1% gross margin), two recovery years and one peak year. - Three of those four years came before AI demand reached NAND. - Your framework also holds volume flat forever, while NAND bit demand has historically grown by double digits a year.
I'll keep last round's concession. If NAND returns to FY23–25 economics, $1,609 is far too high.
My bet is that the post-peak mid-cycle settles between your −25% and −50% rows, not at 2024 levels. That's a structural bet, and I'm not hiding it. Two quarters of evidence isn't nothing: - SNDK posted revenue of at least $5.95B with gross margin of at least 78% in both of the last two quarters. - Micron's DRAM sales have reached $40B. - The industry bellwether's memory profit rose ninefold.
On "no anchor": the drop from 25x to 9x already happened, while earnings doubled. For the next leg down, you need EPS to fall and the multiple to compress again from 6x forward.
4. 2017 or 2018: there are no visible EPS cuts yet¶
- Evercore cut a price target, not an EPS estimate. With the 10-year up 72bp in three months, a lower multiple alone could explain the 9.7% cut.
- The other analyst views are mixed. Simply Wall St's fair value edged up on AI memory demand. TheStreet's $175 reset doesn't say which direction.
- Visible EPS cuts so far: none.
- Rates haven't been the swing factor. Between 9/9 and 10/1 the 10-year rose about 46bp, and SNDK finished higher, at $1,788 against $1,764.
- The chart can't tell 2017 from 2018 either. A lower high after a 66% retracement, with swing lows still rising, is also what a consolidation looks like. SK Hynix and SNDK's guide are what will tell the two apart.
5. Insiders: "zero purchases in August" fits the blackout calendar¶
- Timing. Q4 ended July 3. The jump from $1,212 on 8/7 to $1,787 on 8/17 suggests results came out in mid-August; that's my inference. Under standard trading-window policies, discretionary buying at the early-August lows would have been prohibited.
- Shek's $1,162 sale fits that. During a blackout, only pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trades can go through.
- What remains. The CEO's September sales were in an open window, and nobody bought. I still read that as a mild negative. It isn't a reason to bet against a 9x stock heading into a likely record quarter.
6. Supply: the one producer whose costs we can see isn't racing to add output¶
- Flat costs suggest discipline. SNDK's cost of revenue went from $1.40B to $1.38B year over year. You read that as growth coming from price, not volume. Read the other way, it shows the one producer whose cost line we can see did not flood the market through record pricing.
- Restored utilization is already in the price. The 2023 utilization cuts have had about three years to reverse. Whatever came back is already part of the supply that produced Q4's prices.
- Neither of us has capex data. I'll watch the guides.
7. Your skew table, and my rebuilt trade¶
Your table compares unlike things. It pairs my take-profit levels, where the upside is capped by design, with gap tails, where the downside isn't. You've conceded that a blowout could gap through $1,910. With symmetric 25% gaps in each direction, breakeven is about 50%, not 53–70%.
Still, I'd rather not need to win the probability argument, so here is the plan rebuilt around the report:
| Step | Rule |
|---|---|
| Pre-report entry | Half position, only on a reversal day at $1,520–1,580, ideally with a daily TD 9 or RSI holding at 40 or above |
| Stop | $1,414 hard stop; exit on any daily close below $1,450 |
| Into the report | Sell half at $1,790 if it gets there. Cut the rest so a gap to $1,175 costs no more than 1% of capital, or switch it into a call spread expiring after the report |
| Pre-report kill switch | If SK Hynix shows NAND prices down from the prior quarter, close everything before SNDK reports |
| Post-report add | Only if both of these hold: (1) revenue of at least $10B, gross margin of at least 85%, and a Q2 guide above Q1; and (2) the first post-report close is above both the pre-report close and $1,700 |
| Post-report exit | Revenue below about $9.5B, gross margin below 84%, or a Q2 guide implying decline: exit at any price |
What changed: - The add can't fire on a miss. It now needs the market's agreement, so it can't trigger on a quarter the market reads as a miss. - A flat quarter now means exit. Valuation would still be about 10x, but a flat quarter removes the catalyst. I don't hold a stock that moves 6% a day for a valuation cushion. - Risk through the report is defined. Whatever I carry into it has a capped loss.
Where this leaves us¶
We now agree on a lot: - Both of us trade around the report, not through it naked. - We both use SK Hynix as the pre-report check. - We both keep positions small.
We still disagree on two points: 1. Pre-report direction. You'd short failed rallies; I'd buy confirmed reversals at support. Both plans have stops. 2. Where post-peak NAND settles. Your own framework makes $1,609 fair at about Q3 FY26 revenue. I think AI-era storage demand holds it at or above that; you think it ends up below.
So, two questions back to you: - What post-peak quarterly revenue do you think SNDK settles at? At about $5.7B, your framework says today's price is fair. If your number is lower, you're betting AI-era NAND demand falls back toward 2025's roughly $1.9B a quarter. Show me evidence for that, the way you asked me to show you pricing rolling over. - What happens to your put spreads if SK Hynix shows NAND prices still rising from the prior quarter? If they stay on through SNDK's report, what are you betting on? Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal, Round 4: SNDK
You asked two direct questions. I'll answer both, then show what changes in my plan and where I still think you're wrong.
What I concede¶
- I can't name a memory producer that averaged a 76% gross margin from peak to trough, and I won't pretend one exists.
- At a cyclical 15x multiple, $1,609 has no margin of safety. I also reran your framework with the peak cash discounted, which you didn't do. My midpoint comes out at about $1,390, not $1,400. "9x run-rate" was a peak multiple, as you said in your first rebuttal, and I withdraw it as a valuation argument.
- 10/8 was not a reset. A 4.9% drop is less than one ATR.
- Gap risk should be sized to the July low, not the 200-day.
- My pre-report kill switch was too loose. Your table is right. If SK Hynix implies SNDK revenue below about $9.5B, my own post-report exit would fire, so carrying stock into the print would contradict my rules. Section 4 fixes this.
Now the parts I don't accept.
1. Your precedent question rules out your own estimate too¶
- Your 65–69% through-cycle average is, in your words, 10–19 points above every prior NAND peak. No memory producer has averaged that either. You said so yourself: "My number also assumes a structural break, just a smaller one."
- Once we both agree history doesn't cap the answer, "name a precedent" can't decide between 69% and 73%. It rules us both out equally.
- Until last quarter, no NAND producer had posted 84.6% in any single quarter. "No precedent" describes this whole cycle, including the record quarter we both expect.
So this isn't history versus hope. It's a few points of margin within a regime we both say has changed. Section 2 puts a number on how many.
2. Your framework keeps a cyclical multiple in the scenario where the cycle has changed¶
You've argued twice that "multiples and estimates fall together." The same logic runs the other way. If through-cycle margins settle above 70%, it's because NAND has become less cyclical, and that is exactly the scenario that earns more than a cyclical multiple. Holding the multiple at 15x in that world is not a neutral assumption.
You raised this yourself in round 2 ("Even at 20x…"). At a 10% discount rate: - 15x on flat earnings implies about 3% perpetual growth. - 20x implies about 5%.
That gap is roughly the difference between a commodity and an AI-infrastructure supplier. This assumes earnings convert to cash, which your point about joint-venture capex qualifies.
Here is your framework with your inputs and your discounting (terminal value discounted 18 months at 10%):
| Normal quarterly revenue | Gross margin | Value at 15x | Value at 20x |
|---|---|---|---|
| $4.25B (your midpoint) | 67% | ~$990 | ~$1,230 |
| $5.0B | 72% | ~$1,220 | ~$1,530 |
| ~$5.2B | 73% | ~$1,280 | ~$1,610 (breakeven) |
| $5.6B (my midpoint) | 75% | ~$1,400 | ~$1,780 |
| $5.95B (Q3 FY26) | 77% | ~$1,510 | ~$1,920 |
What the table shows: - At 15x, you win. No row in either of our ranges clears $1,609, and I won't argue otherwise. - At 20x, breakeven is about $5.2B a quarter at a 73% gross margin. That's about 4 points above the top of your range, not the 7–11 points your framing suggested. - The bar is SNDK's average quarter, not its second-best one. $5.2B is close to FY26's average quarter of $5.06B, and FY26 began at a 30% gross margin. FY26 contained no downturn, so this isn't proof. - Upside if I'm right: my midpoint gives about $1,780 (+11%). Q3 FY26 economics give about $1,920 (+19%).
So my case is a bet on the regime, and I own that. It's one bet, not two. The evidence that would justify 73%+ margins is the same evidence that would justify the higher multiple.
3. Your evidence for $4.0–4.5B is weaker than you present it¶
- "Bit volumes grew through FY23–25." That isn't in our data. What the data does show for that period:
- Revenue up 21%
- Cost of revenue down 9% ($5.66B to $5.14B)
- Gross margin up from 7% to 30%
That's a recovery from the deepest trough in the dataset. A window that starts at a 7% margin builds the trough into your "normal." - "The margin comes entirely from price." Agreed. But the level of price is exactly what we disagree about. Saying the margin depends on price just restates the question. - "2.2–2.4x FY25." Nothing in the data favors that range over 2.8x. Your normal is an assertion too, just a more cautious one.
The regime evidence we do have points one way: - SNDK's own NAND-only results. Q4 added $3.02B of revenue, about the same dollar increase as Q3, and margins were still rising. - The bellwether. Samsung posted a record for the same July–September quarter. - The news flow. Nothing this week shows weaker NAND pricing or a new capacity announcement. - Weaker, headline-only signals. Silicon Motion, a NAND controller supplier, and Western Digital are being framed as AI storage winners. Simply Wall St's fair value estimate edged up on AI memory demand.
None of that proves a new regime. It's why I don't accept that this is a replay of 2018.
4. Your second question: what SK Hynix number keeps me long¶
I'll measure SK Hynix's NAND results on a revenue-equivalent basis: average price change times bit-shipment change, not price alone. - SNDK's cost of revenue rose 7.4% from Q3 to Q4 ($1.29B to $1.38B), which is consistent with some volume growth. A price-only mapping therefore understates revenue. - I won't use that to lower the bar much.
| SK Hynix NAND revenue-equivalent, QoQ | My position into SNDK's report | Your spreads |
|---|---|---|
| Down, or 0% to +6% | Flat. Nothing carried into the report. | Keep |
| +6% to +12% | No stock. Call spread only, maximum loss ≤0.5% of capital | Half |
| +12% or more | Capped stock position (gap to July low ≤1% of capital), or call spread | Close |
- Below +6%, I'm selling alongside you. Conceded.
- The direct answer to your question: +12% or more keeps me long in stock. +6–12% keeps me long only with a fixed maximum loss.
- Our real disagreement is the middle row. There, you hold half a put spread and I hold a call spread. Both are capped. That's a fair contest, and the Q2 guide decides it.
5. Other points, briefly¶
- Forward multiple. Dropped. If Q1 lands near my bar, consensus will probably come down. The stock will trade on whether the Q2 guide is above Q1, not on whether the $266 estimate survives. That's why my add rule requires the market's confirmation.
- August precedent. I accept that the starting point differs: 6.8x after a crash then, against 9x after a lower high now. It's a weaker precedent than I made it.
- "Most exposed to price." That works in both directions. The stock most exposed to a price decline is also the most leveraged to prices holding. Cost of revenue up 7.4% last quarter also suggests SNDK isn't purely a price story.
- CPI. My TD-9 entry window overlaps the CPI release, so I'll only enter on a reversal day after the print.
- Insiders. We've settled on "mild negative."
- Supply. Neither of us has capex data. If Samsung, SK Hynix, Micron or Kioxia announces new NAND capacity before the report, I go flat.
6. The final plan¶
Rating: Conditional buy. Small, tactical, and dependent on confirmation.
| Step | Rule |
|---|---|
| Entry | Half position, on a reversal day at $1,520–1,580 after CPI, with RSI ≥40 or a daily TD 9 |
| Size | A gap to the July low ($1,016) costs ≤1% of capital: about $2,900 per $100k, or roughly 1.8 shares. At that size, a call spread is the cleaner vehicle. |
| Stop | $1,414 hard stop. Exit on any daily close below $1,450. |
| Pre-report gate | The SK Hynix table in section 4 |
| Into the report | Sell half at $1,790 if reached |
| Post-report add | Only if revenue is ≥$10B, gross margin ≥85%, and the Q2 guide is above Q1, and the first post-report close is above both the pre-report close and $1,700 |
| Post-report exit | Revenue below $9.5B, gross margin below 84%, or a Q2 guide implying decline |
| Regime check (10-Q) | If the $3.66B current-liability jump is mostly customer prepayments and the buyback is confirmed, the structural case strengthens. If it's mostly taxes payable, I use 15% tax permanently and cut my normal toward $5.0B, which at 20x is about 5% below today. |
For existing holders: hold while the stock closes above $1,450. Overweight holders trimming into $1,695–1,735 is reasonable. That's a sizing decision, not a change in thesis.
Where this leaves us¶
What we agree on: - At a cyclical multiple, $1,609 is not cheap. - SK Hynix gates the report, and below +6% we're both sellers. - Neither of us carries uncapped risk through the print.
What's left: whether the regime has changed enough. In numbers, that's about 4 points of through-cycle margin at roughly a 20x multiple. You call my number unprecedented, but yours is unprecedented too.
The next four weeks bring the three most direct tests either of us has named: SK Hynix's NAND results, SNDK's Q2 guide, and the 10-Q breakdown of current liabilities.
Why I still hold the bull side: - My trade only puts capital at risk when the data already lean my way, and the loss is capped in every case. - Your valuation case needs the cyclical regime, and your trade needs SK Hynix below +12%. - The only same-quarter data point we have, Samsung's record, fits the upper rows of that table better than the lower ones. So does SNDK's own trajectory: $3B of added revenue in each of the last two quarters, with margins still rising.
One question for you: what evidence would move your normal from $4.25B to $5.0B or more? If the answer is "only a downturn that doesn't happen," then your thesis can't be tested until after the stock has already moved. That's the same objection you raised against me in your first rebuttal.
Bull Analyst: # Bull Rebuttal, Round 5: SNDK (Closing)
You asked a direct question, so I'll answer it first. Then come my concessions, the places I think your closing overreaches, and my final plan.
The direct answer: which cell, and what probability¶
I'm not paying for one cell. My midpoint is the cell you named: $5.6B a quarter at 20x, about $1,780. But in round 3 I said my range runs from your −50% row to your −25% row. Your two-point bet removes the top half of that range.
Here is my full distribution. The framework is the one we share, unchanged: six peak quarters at $6B, $4.6B net cash, 15% tax, Q4 cost base, 144.5M shares, and terminal value discounted 18 months at 10%.
| Normal quarterly revenue | Gross margin | Multiple | Value | vs. $1,609 | My weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $6.72B (your −25% row) | 79% | 20x | ~$2,240 | +39% | 15% |
| $5.95B (Q3 FY26) | 77% | 20x | ~$1,920 | +19% | 20% |
| $5.6B (my midpoint) | 75% | 20x | ~$1,780 | +11% | 20% |
| $5.0B (your best-case update) | 72% | 17.5x | ~$1,380 | −14% | 25% |
| $4.25B (your midpoint) | 67% | 15x | ~$990 | −38% | 20% |
| Probability-weighted | ~$1,620 | ~+1% |
I put 55% on the regime cells and 20% on yours. The weighted value is about $1,620, which is fair value, not a bargain. So by my own numbers I shouldn't buy and hold at $1,609, and I haven't proposed to. Since my opening, every version of my plan has entered at $1,500–1,580, not at $1,609. Since round 3, none carries stock into the report without the SK Hynix gate.
Your 78% is the threshold for a different bet: my upside capped at +11%, and my downside fixed at your midpoint at a fully cyclical multiple. My distribution has an upper tail your binary drops, and a middle that isn't −38%. Neither of our tables discounts the peak cash. Doing so lowers every cell by about $20 for both of us.
What I concede¶
- The taxes-payable explanation is close to impossible. Your operating-income-to-net-income gap argument settles it, so I'm dropping it. The $3.66B is either customer prepayments or JV and supplier payables.
- Price should be the gate, not revenue-equivalent. You're right that strong SK Hynix bit growth is a supply signal. I've adopted your version.
- Volume is flat year over year. Q4 cost of revenue was down 1.4% from a year earlier. I withdraw "not purely a price story."
- Rates are a headwind to every cell. The 10-year is up 72bp, and the mid-October CPI print is a real risk.
- My regime evidence describes the level, not durability. Your distinction is right. Contracts, supply response and elasticity are the tests, and my plan waits for them.
1. The price reflects my central case at a reduced multiple, not my best case¶
$1,609 ≈ my midpoint at about 17.5x ($1,592), or $5.2B at 20x. My best cases are worth $1,920–2,240. "A price that already assumes the bull's best case" is off by $300–600 a share. The accurate statement is the one I conceded last round: there is no margin of safety at $1,609.
"Three of four outcomes lose money" doesn't survive your own framing. Once you take the correlated pair, the two mismatched cells drop out. You can't count them and also say margins and multiples move together.
By your correlation logic, your own cell earns a partial multiple. You describe $4.25B as a structural break of 2.2–2.4x FY25. By the reasoning we've both used, a partial de-cycling earns a partial multiple. At 17.5x your cell is about $1,110 (−31%), not −38%. I still used your 15x in my table.
2. Comparing the earnings yield with Treasuries double-counts the rate¶
- Our framework's 10% discount rate is already 470bp over the 10-year. A 20x stock's expected return is its earnings yield plus growth: 5% + 5%. Comparing its starting yield with a fixed coupon counts the Treasury twice.
- The 5% growth is nominal. Our framework holds revenue and costs flat in nominal dollars forever. With CPI running about 4.1% annualized in our data, or at a more normal 2.5–3% over the long run, 5% nominal is roughly 1–2.5% real.
- You don't need growth at all. At 15x's implied growth (about 3.3%), 20x needs a discount rate of about 8.3%. That is still about 300bp over the 10-year. You said lower risk doesn't create growth, and it doesn't have to: lower risk alone gets you to 20x.
- What I'll grant: a higher 10-year lowers every cell. That's a reason to enter lower, not a reason to use 15x forever.
On earnings versus cash: - FY26 operating cash flow was $11.67B. Minus all investing outflow of $1.39B, that's $10.29B, or 90% of net income. That holds even if every non-capex dollar is treated as JV funding, in a year when the JV was building. - My understanding, which is outside our data, is that SNDK buys JV wafers at prices built on the JV's manufacturing cost, including depreciation. If so, fab costs already run through cost of revenue and net income. That's why our framework values net income rather than FCF. - If that $1.08B is JV equipment, it is also SNDK's share of the supply response. That's a point for your supply thesis, and I'll count it that way.
3. "Above the best year in company history"¶
- "Company history" in our data is four standalone fiscal years. Three of them came before AI demand reached NAND.
- My 20x breakeven of $5.2B a quarter is 3% above FY26's average quarter of $5.06B.
- FY26 was an up-leg, from a 29.8% margin quarter to an 84.6% one. If the next down-leg mirrors it, the through-cycle average is about FY26.
- Your counter is that down-legs go deeper, citing FY23's 7% trough. That's a fair objection. It's why I put 45% on the cells below breakeven and don't claim 78% on mine.
4. Your best-case update stops at $5.0B¶
Suppose your three near-term tests all pass: - ≥$2B of multi-year prepayments - SK Hynix NAND prices up 12% or more with restrained bit growth - An $11B quarter at an 86% margin with rising volume
That moves your normal to $5.0B, just below FY26's average quarter. Contracted multi-year pricing at record levels plus an $11B quarter would still leave your through-cycle normal below a year that began at a 30% margin.
Only your fourth test moves you further: a downturn that bottoms with margins above 70%. That arrives after the stock has moved, which is the same charge you made against me.
On positioning: you hold put spreads today, before a test you say would move you to neutral. I hold nothing until the evidence arrives. Of the two of us, you're the one paying in advance for evidence.
5. One test is available now¶
We've both been calling it "the 10-Q." The July 3 balance sheet is in the FY26 10-K. That was due 60 days after fiscal year-end, around September 1, or 90 days at the latest. It is already on file; our tools just didn't parse it.
The current-liabilities note is the most important thing for the trader to read this week.
6. How the evidence changes the value¶
Suppose the 10-K shows ≥$2B of prepayments and SK Hynix NAND prices rise 12% or more with restrained bit growth. Then I would: - Halve the weight on your cell, from 20% to 10%, and move it to Q3 FY26. - Move 5 points from the $5.0B cell to my midpoint.
The new weights are 15/30/25/20/10, giving a probability-weighted value of about $1,730. From a $1,550 entry, that's about +12%.
| Stage | Weighted value | What it sets |
|---|---|---|
| Today | ~$1,620 | No stock at $1,609 |
| After 10-K and SK Hynix pass | ~$1,730 | Target 1 at $1,730–1,790 |
| After a confirming SNDK report | ~$1,820 | A small add; Target 2 at $1,900–1,920 (the Q3 FY26 cell) |
My targets now come from my valuation cells, not from chart levels alone. If the evidence goes the other way, I don't own the stock.
7. The rest, briefly¶
- The CEO selling at about my weighted value. That tells us he didn't think the stock was cheap, and I agree. It doesn't tell us he expected your cell. We already settled on "mild negative."
- The "Samsung bar." At $1,609, the price reflects my midpoint at 17.5x. The bar that matters is a Q2 guide above Q1, not $66 of EPS.
Final plan¶
Rating: Conditional Buy. No stock at $1,609; accumulate on evidence below $1,580.
| Step | When | Rule |
|---|---|---|
| 0. Today | Oct 9 | No new stock at $1,609. Holders: hold while daily closes stay above $1,450. If overweight, trim into $1,695–1,735. |
| 1. 10-K check | This week | If ≥$2B is customer prepayments or contract liabilities: proceed. If it's mostly JV or supplier payables: no stock before the report, and treat about $1.1B of Q4 cash as borrowed. |
| 2. Starter | After CPI | Only if step 1 passes. Enter on a reversal day at $1,520–1,580, with RSI ≥40 or a daily TD 9. Half position, sized so a gap to $1,016 costs ≤1% of capital (about 1.8 shares per $100k). A call spread is the cleaner vehicle, using spreads only since we have no options pricing. Stop $1,414, or exit on a daily close below $1,450. |
| 3. SK Hynix gate (price-based) | Late Oct | NAND price change from the prior quarter: below +6%, go flat. +6–12%, call spread only (max loss ≤0.5% of capital). +12% or more, keep the capped stock position. If bit growth is above about 10%, call spread only regardless of price. |
| 4. Into the report | Pre-print | Sell half at $1,730–1,790. Carry only capped exposure. |
| 5. Post-report add | After the print | Add only if revenue ≥$10B, gross margin ≥85%, cost of revenue rising, and a Q2 guide above Q1, and the first close is above both the pre-report close and $1,700. Target 2 is $1,900–1,920. |
| 6. Exit | Any time | Revenue below $9.5B, gross margin below 84%, a Q2 guide implying decline, a new NAND capacity announcement, or a daily close below $1,450. |
Where this leaves us¶
We started at "9x for $28B of free cash flow." I'm ending somewhere more defensible: SNDK at $1,609 is priced at my central case with a reduced multiple. It is fair, not cheap. I won't pretend otherwise.
What remains between us is one judgment: how much weight each scenario deserves. The data that decides it starts arriving within days, and the first piece is already filed. - Your underweight with put spreads needs that weight to shift toward your cell, and you are positioned before the evidence. - My conditional buy needs it to shift the other way, and I only take exposure after it does, at a lower price, with capped risk. - Why I stay on the bull side: the only same-quarter evidence we have leans my way. That's Samsung's record for July–September and SNDK's own $3B-a-quarter revenue additions with rising margins. That isn't proof, and I've said so. It is enough to position for the update, not to pay for it in advance.
One question back to you: your three near-term tests, all passed, still leave your normal at $5.0B, below FY26's average quarter. What evidence available before a downturn would take you above it? If the answer is none, then your valuation can't credit the structural change you yourself assume until after the stock has repriced.
Bear Researcher¶
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal: SNDK
Thanks for going first, and for anticipating my arguments. Some of what you said is true. Q4 FY26 was an extraordinary quarter, the cash conversion is real, and SNDK has no solvency problem. My case is not that this is a bad company.
My case is this: you're asking investors to pay for the best quarter in the company's history, multiplied by four, at the point where the market has stopped believing it will repeat. You're also asking them to do it with an earnings report, a CPI print and a hiking Fed all landing inside your holding period, and in the same price range where the CEO just sold $105M of stock.
1. The 9x multiple rests on one quarter¶
Your valuation is Q4 × 4. Here is what $1,609 looks like against every earnings base this company has reported in the past year:
| Earnings base | Annualized EPS | P/E at $1,609 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY26 (ended Jan 2, 2026) × 4 | $20.60 | ~78x |
| Q3 FY26 (ended Apr 3, 2026) × 4 | $92.12 | ~17.5x |
| FY26 trailing twelve months | $73.76 | 21.8x |
| Q4 FY26 (ended Jul 3, 2026) × 4 | ~$179 | ~9x |
As recently as January, this business was earning at a rate that puts today's price at 78x. The "9x" depends entirely on the most recent quarter.
The old rule for cyclicals is to buy when the P/E is high and sell when it's low. SNDK's best entry was $116, when it had no earnings to put a multiple on. The multiple shrinking while earnings doubled is not a market mistake. Memory multiples always compress near the top, because the market prices the next four quarters, not the last one.
Your own timeline supports this. The stock fell 56% during the quarter that set every record. You read that as the market being wrong about the top. I read it the opposite way: - Memory pricing is tracked almost in real time, so the market knew Q4 would be huge. It sold anyway because it was pricing FY27. - After the record quarter was reported, the stock recovered only 66% of the crash. - It then failed at $1,887 and has given back a third of that recovery.
The best quarter in company history couldn't get the stock back to where it traded on Q3 numbers.
You also said the 6x forward multiple shows the market already expects margins to fall. I disagree. If anyone expected a decline, forward EPS wouldn't be $266, which is 48% above Q4. Analysts are still projecting further gains. The low multiple is the market's doubt about those projections. When estimates eventually fall to meet the multiple, it will be EPS that drops, not the multiple that rises.
2. Your challenge: show me the data point¶
You asked for a fundamental data point showing NAND pricing is rolling over. Nothing in our data shows contract prices falling, and I won't pretend otherwise. But I think that's the wrong test, and the data we do have already shows a turn in the rate of improvement.
1. Growth and margin gains are slowing.
| Q1→Q2 FY26 | Q2→Q3 | Q3→Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth vs. prior quarter | +31% | +97% | +51% |
| Gross margin expansion | +21.1 pts | +27.5 pts | +6.2 pts |
Margin gains are now limited by arithmetic. If revenue rose another 50% with no increase in costs, gross margin would only reach about 90%. Further profit growth now needs price increases just as large as the last round, starting from margins far above any earlier NAND peak, which historically topped out around 50–55%.
2. The bar for the next report is very high. The $266 forward EPS works out to about $66 a quarter. If Q1 FY27 simply matches Q4, that's roughly 33% below the pace every price target assumes. Samsung showed us this week what happens in that situation: profit up about ninefold, record guidance, and the result was still read as a disappointment that cooled the whole memory trade. You call that positioning. I think it's a preview of SNDK's report, except SNDK's bar is set higher.
3. The people who could see the order book were selling. I cover this in section 5.
4. History says the stock moves before the pricing data. In 2018, Micron reported record results while "memory supercycle" was the common view. By then its stock had already rolled over, and it roughly halved from peak by year-end. Memory prices then fell sharply in 2019, with no recession. If you wait for the data point you're asking for, it will arrive after the drawdown.
3. Your stress test is close to a best case¶
You said that if EPS halves, the stock is at 18x. Memory downturns don't usually halve earnings; they wipe them out. SNDK's own record: - FY23 gross margin was 7.1%. - Diluted EPS was −$14.78 in FY23, −$4.63 in FY24 and −$11.32 in FY25.
SNDK's costs barely change with price. Q4 cost of revenue was $1.38B and operating expenses were $0.55B, both roughly fixed. That's why 97% of the extra revenue in Q4 became gross profit, and the same mechanism works in reverse.
The table below holds volume and costs flat, applies your own 15% normalized tax rate, and uses about 154M diluted shares. The figures are approximate.
| NAND price vs. Q4 | Quarterly revenue | Gross margin | Operating income | Annualized EPS | P/E at $1,609 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unchanged | $8.97B | 84.6% | $7.04B | ~$155 | ~10x |
| −25% | $6.72B | 79.4% | $4.80B | ~$106 | ~15x |
| −50% | $4.48B | 69.1% | $2.55B | ~$56 | ~29x |
| Back to Q4 FY25 revenue | $1.90B | ~27% | ~breakeven | ~$0 | n/m |
A 50% price reset is not a disaster scenario. It only takes revenue back to where it was between January and April of this year, and it puts you at about 29x. Your argument that SNDK enters the next downturn with net cash and fewer shares is true. But past memory crashes didn't hurt shareholders through bankruptcy. They hurt through collapsing earnings and lower multiples, and net cash doesn't protect against either.
4. Q4 cash flow is flattered in several ways¶
- The 12% yield is Q4 × 4 again. The trailing FCF yield is 4.9%, which is below the 5.28% 10-year yield, as you acknowledged. Right now a risk-free Treasury yields more than this stock's trailing cash flow, without the 6% average daily move.
- The fabs aren't on SNDK's books. Capex is 0.9% of revenue because manufacturing investment sits mostly in the Kioxia joint venture. Q4 also had $1.08B of investing outflow that wasn't capex and hasn't been explained.
- Current liabilities jumped $3.66B in Q4, and the current ratio fell from 4.78 to 2.29. On a rough balance-sheet basis, about $1.1B of Q4 operating cash came from liabilities growing faster than receivables. If that's a timing effect, it will reverse.
- Adjusted for both, Q4 cash flow is closer to $5B, about 8.5% annualized, and that's at peak pricing.
- The $5B buyback is your inference from the same balance-sheet subtraction that shows the liability jump you didn't mention. If it happened, it was carried out in the quarter that included the all-time high. Buybacks near the top of the cycle are usually the least productive way a memory company can spend cash.
- The balance sheet protects solvency, not the share price. Net cash of about $4.6B is 2% of the market cap. Book value is $105.61 per share against a $1,609 price, or 15.2x.
5. Your entry zone is where the CEO sold¶
| Price | |
|---|---|
| CEO sale on 9/14 ($51.7M) | $1,523–$1,542 |
| CEO sale on 9/17 ($53.3M) | $1,567–$1,587 |
| Your proposed entry zone | $1,500–$1,580 |
You're asking investors to buy at the prices where the CEO just sold more than $100M.
- It wasn't only the CEO. The CFO, the CTO and another officer all sold within about two weeks. Insiders have sold about $132.7M since December, with no open-market purchases.
- The timing matters. Q1 FY27 ran from July 4 to early October. These sales happened in September, when roughly two-thirds of the quarter's orders would have been visible to management.
- "Mechanical" isn't confirmed. Nothing in the data shows a pre-scheduled trading plan. Even if one exists, executives decide when to set it up and how large it is.
- 0.05% of market cap is the wrong comparison. The company buys back stock with shareholders' money; executives sold their own. When those two signals conflict, I give more weight to what executives do with their own money.
6. The chart looks like a bear-market rally until proven otherwise¶
- The weekly trend is down. Flipping it requires a weekly close above $2,131, which is 32% above today. Even the best close of the recovery stayed 11% below that level.
- Your rising swing lows are fair, but the highs are now falling. The 10/1 high of $1,788 was below the 9/22 high of $1,887, the first lower high of the recovery.
- Momentum is fading on every measure:
- On-balance volume didn't confirm the 9/22 high (505M vs. 520M in August).
- MACD has dropped from 68 to 21.
- RSI has made lower highs: 64.7, then 57.4, 50.9 and now 45.5.
- The 10/7 reversal was erased on 10/8 on the heaviest volume since 9/22.
- The rising 50-day average is mostly arithmetic. The weak closes from late July and August are dropping out of the 50-day window. That isn't new demand.
- Being 37% above the 200-day average isn't support. It measures how far the stock could fall to reach it ($1,175). Your monthly trend line sits at $1,111, 31% below today.
- Nothing suggests the selling is exhausted. No timeframe is oversold, the daily TD count is at 4 of 9, and the daily z-score is −0.92.
7. Your trade plan breaks your own rule¶
- The stop is too tight by your own standard. You recommend a stop of at least 1.5× ATR (about $146), then set one at $1,455 against a $1,560 entry. That's $105, or about 1.07 ATR. Applying your rule gives a stop near $1,414, which cuts reward-to-risk to about 1.6:1, not 2.2:1. Entering at today's price, it's about 1.2:1, with resistance at $1,695–$1,735 in the way.
- $1,500 is an obvious stop level. The lower Bollinger band, the daily SuperTrend and the September low all sit there, so many traders will have stops there too. Levels like that tend to get run. A close below would also flip the daily trend down to match the weekly.
- Gap risk makes the risk undefined. Several events fall inside your holding period:
- Mid-October CPI
- SK Hynix's results
- The FOMC meeting on Oct 28–29
- SNDK's Q1 FY27 report, likely late October or early November
This stock fell 56% in five weeks. A stop is an order to sell, not a guaranteed exit price. On a stock that moves 6% a day, heading into a binary earnings report, "defined risk" is not really defined.
8. Macro and the "industry-wide" argument both work against you¶
Rates. Your duration argument actually cuts the other way. - A cyclical is worth what it earns on average across the cycle. The near-term cash you're counting on is the peak portion, which is the part most at risk. - The 10-year is at 5.28%, up 72bp in three months and 46bp in three weeks of September. - The Fed is hiking, and markets put 78% odds on another hike. CPI is running about 4.1% annualized, and oil is $103. - A crowded stock popular on WallStreetBets is usually among the first sold when investors cut risk. - Recession odds of 6% don't help. Memory downturns are driven by supply, and 2019 had no recession.
Supply. Samsung's ninefold profit jump is less a confirmation of demand than an incentive to add capacity. When every NAND maker is earning record margins on a commodity product, supply eventually rises. Memory cycles usually end because of supply.
Mix. SNDK makes only NAND and has no high-bandwidth memory. The AI premium is concentrated in compute and HBM, and money is moving that way. Tepper's move fits that pattern, though I'll concede the 13F data is stale, as you said.
Evercore. Price targets lag. The $2,800 target is built on the $266 forward EPS estimate. The direction of the change matters more than the level, and when estimates are this far ahead of the current earnings pace, the first cut is rarely the last.
Where I land¶
- No new long positions before the Q1 FY27 report.
- Existing holders: trim into rallies toward $1,695–$1,735, or hedge through the earnings report.
- Tactical shorts, sized small:
- Sell failed rallies into $1,695–$1,735, with a stop above $1,805.
- Or wait for a daily close below $1,500, targeting $1,481, then $1,451 and $1,349, with $1,175 and $1,111 further below.
What would change my mind: - Q1 FY27 gross margin holds at 84% or higher, and revenue growth is strong enough to keep estimates on the ~$66-per-quarter path, with guidance raised. - The buyback is confirmed. - Insiders start buying on the open market. - A weekly close above $2,131.
You asked for the data point showing NAND pricing is rolling over. In memory stocks, that data point usually arrives after the drawdown. The market has already given its own version: a 56% crash during the best quarter in company history, a recovery that failed below the old high, and a CEO who sold in the range where you want to buy. I'd rather exit early than stay in with a stop that can't protect me through an earnings gap. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal, Round 2: SNDK
Good round. Several of your points land, so I'll start with those.
Concessions: - Samsung's quarter makes a July–September collapse in NAND pricing unlikely. I won't build my case on contract prices having fallen last quarter. - On recent cash flow, the yield beats Treasuries. Your second-half figure of about 8.7% is fair. My 4.9% trailing figure includes a weak quarter. - Shek's 600-share monthly sales and Suzuki's February sale are noise. I'll drop them. - A naked short into the earnings report is a bad trade. Your points about squeezes and upside gaps are right, and I've revised how I'd express the view (section 8).
None of that changes my conclusion, because your challenge asks the wrong question.
1. Your challenge: I need SNDK's quarter to look like Samsung's¶
You asked why Sandisk's July–September quarter would look different from Samsung's. It doesn't need to. Samsung's quarter is my template: record profit and record guidance, and the memory stocks still fell. The headlines were "The Memory Trade Cools After Samsung's Preliminary Results Disappoint" and "Chip stocks retreat despite Samsung's record profit guidance."
You separate the "reaction question" from the "fundamental question" and say you're buying on the fundamentals. But you're buying a stock, not a gross margin. The reaction is what shows up in your P&L. SNDK's bar is also higher than Samsung's: consensus needs about 48% sequential EPS growth, starting from a quarter that already had an 84.6% gross margin.
There are also reasons SNDK's quarter could look worse than Samsung's: - Samsung isn't a clean NAND read, as you conceded. DRAM and HBM likely drove its profit, and SNDK has no exposure to either. Micron's $40B is DRAM too. Nearly every "industry-wide" data point you've cited is DRAM. - "Ninefold" compares levels, almost certainly against a year ago. SNDK's Q4 was already up 372% year over year. A year-over-year multiple tells you where the cycle is, not whether prices are still rising quarter to quarter. A $66-a-quarter estimate depends entirely on the quarter-to-quarter trend. - The only NAND-only evidence we have is SNDK's own. Gross margin rose 27.5 points in Q3, then 6.2 points in Q4.
Also look at what the market did with the data you say contradicts the July sell-off: it sold the memory group. SNDK had already rallied 86% off the July low after the record Q4. That rally priced in the good news, and it failed at $1,887.
So pricing probably didn't collapse, SNDK's quarter will probably be a record, and the stock can still fall. That isn't a bet against the data. It's what happened this week.
2. Your straight line only reaches consensus at a ~2% tax rate, and your rules test against the wrong bar¶
I accept your dollar framing. Even so, another $3.0B step with flat costs means raising average prices by about a third in a single quarter, after customers have already paid enough to give SNDK an 84.6% margin.
The bigger problem is what the scenarios produce. The table below holds costs at Q4 levels and assumes 151M diluted shares, which assumes the inferred buyback continues.
| Q1 FY27 revenue | Gross margin | EPS at Q4's tax rate | EPS at 15% tax | vs. ~$66 consensus pace | Your rule says |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +$3.0B ($12.0B) | 88% | ~$65 | ~$57 | In line / −14% | Add |
| +$1.5B ($10.5B) | 87% | ~$55 | ~$48 | −16% / −27% | Add |
| Flat ($9.0B) | 85% | ~$46 | ~$40 | −31% / −40% | Hold |
Three things follow: 1. Your "straight line" only meets consensus at the current near-zero tax rate. You said yourself that the rate will normalize. 2. Your add rule triggers on a quarter that misses consensus by 16–27%. Your exit rule never triggers on a flat quarter that misses by 31–40%. You're measuring against Q4, but the market measures against $66. Samsung showed this week what a smaller shortfall does. 3. If Q1 consensus is below $66 because analysts model a ramp, Q2–Q4 have to come in higher still. Either way, $266 requires prices to keep rising for a full year.
3. What $1,609 requires you to believe¶
You conceded: "If you average in FY23–25, SNDK is not cheap." That concession is most of my valuation case, so here are the numbers behind it.
Through-cycle cash: FY23–FY26 free cash flow was −$0.93B, −$0.48B, −$0.12B and +$11.49B. That totals about $10B over four years, or $2.5B a year, a 1.1% yield on today's market cap, against a 5.28% risk-free rate. All of it came in the last twelve months.
What the price implies: - Assume six more quarters of peak cash at about $6B each, between my adjusted $5B and the reported $7.1B. That's $36B. - Add about $4.6B of net cash. - That leaves about $192B of market cap to be justified by the business after the peak. - At 15x, that requires about $12.8B a year of normalized net income. That is more than FY26's record $11.4B, and about 6x the FY23–26 average of roughly $2.2B (excluding the FY25 impairment). - Stretch the peak to two full years and it's still $12B a year. Even at 20x, it's about $9.6B, more than 4x the average. - This ignores discounting and a normal tax rate, both of which make it harder for the bull case.
So 9x is not the valuation; it's the peak. The price assumes the post-peak trough earns about as much as the best year in the company's history. That amounts to saying AI has permanently changed NAND economics. That's possible, but it's a structural bet, not a 9x bargain. The only evidence for it is two quarters.
On your point that "2–3% of market cap becomes cash each quarter": SNDK's average daily move is about 6%. One ordinary day moves the stock more than a full quarter of cash generation. Cash accumulates slowly, and multiples move fast.
4. "More profitable than any past peak" is not a price floor¶
Yes, in my −50% scenario a 69% gross margin still beats every previous NAND peak. But annualized EPS would fall about 65% from the Q4 run rate and still be falling. Stocks aren't rewarded for beating 2018's margins. They trade on which way earnings are heading.
Your claim that "$1,609 already prices a 25% decline at 15x" assumes the multiple holds while estimates get cut. In memory stocks, multiples and estimates usually fall together. This stock's own multiple went from about 25x to about 9x run-rate earnings in three and a half months while earnings doubled. There's no anchor there.
5. 2017 or 2018: the tell is the reaction, not the P/E¶
You're right that a low P/E can't tell the two years apart. Two things can: 1. How the group reacts to good news. In 2017, beats lifted the stocks. In 2018, records were sold. This week the bellwether posted a record and the group sold off. 2. The direction of estimate revisions. The first revision we can see, Evercore's cut from $3,100 to $2,800, went down. I'll admit that's thin, one cut plus one change of unknown direction. But it matches 2018, not 2017.
On "SNDK already had its 56% drawdown": it then recovered two-thirds of that decline. Memory drawdowns usually come in legs, with relief rallies in between. A crash, a 66% retracement and then a lower high looks like the middle of the 2018 pattern, not the end.
6. Supply doesn't need new fabs¶
You want capacity announcements, not inference. Fair: our 18 headlines contain no capex guidance. But "no announcement in this week's headlines" isn't evidence that supply is fixed. - NAND supply grows mostly through bits per wafer (moving to more layers) and wafer utilization. - The 2023 cuts were largely utilization cuts, and those reverse in quarters, not two years. - Every producer, including SNDK's own joint venture, is earning record margins. That is the incentive to restore output, and Samsung's record profit gives it the cash to do so.
7. Insiders: a narrower point that still stands¶
To be clear, I'm not alleging anything improper. My point is narrower. - The signal is concentrated in the CEO. His roughly $105M is about 79% of the $132.7M sold since December, all in September at $1,523–1,587. - There were zero open-market purchases all year. That includes August, after the record quarter was public, when the stock traded in the $1,100s to $1,400s. The only insider trade we can see at $1,162 was a sale.
If management thought the market was badly mispricing the stock at 9x, that was the time to show it with their own money.
8. Your corrected trade has negative skew through the report¶
Credit for fixing the stop and sizing for a gap. But here is the payoff around the event from your $1,560 entry:
| Outcome | Price | Per share | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Target 1 | $1,790 | +$230 | +15% |
| Target 2 | ~$1,900 | +$340 | +22% |
| Your gap budget (200-day) | $1,175 | −$385 | −25% |
| July low, three months ago | $1,016 | −$544 | −35% |
Depending on which pair of outcomes you use, the trade only breaks even if the good outcome has a 53–70% probability. You need better than coin-flip odds that SNDK clears a bar Samsung just missed. Halving the position halves the dollars at risk. It doesn't change the odds or the skew.
I'll grant that a blowout quarter could gap through $1,910. That's exactly why I'm not shorting naked into the report either.
Timing is another problem. Your TD-9 entry lands in mid-October, the same week as the CPI release. CPI is running at about 4.1% annualized, oil is at $103, the 10-year is at 5.28%, and markets put 78% odds on another Fed hike.
9. My revised plan¶
Rating: avoid or underweight SNDK going into the Q1 FY27 report. - No new longs before the report. A reversal day at $1,520–1,580 isn't enough with the binary event about three weeks away. - Existing holders: trim into $1,695–1,735, or put a collar on through the report. - Bearish positions with defined risk only: put spreads that expire after the report, for example long about $1,500 and short about $1,175. We have no options pricing, and implied volatility is likely high, so use spreads, not outright puts. - Optional tactical short, small, closed before SNDK reports: - Sell a failed rally into $1,695–1,735, with a stop above $1,805. - Or short on a daily close below $1,500, targeting $1,451 and then $1,349.
What would change my mind: - Q1 FY27 EPS in the $60s at a normal tax rate, gross margin of 85% or higher, and guidance implying further sequential gains. - SK Hynix results in late October showing NAND prices still rising quarter over quarter. We agree that's the next read. - A confirmed buyback, or any insider buying on the open market. - Technically: a daily close above about $1,700 on rising volume would weaken my tactical case. A weekly close above $2,131 would flip the primary trend. I never said $2,131 was the only trigger.
Where this leaves us¶
We now agree on more than before: pricing didn't collapse last quarter, SNDK's quarter will probably be a record, and Q1 FY27 is the test. What we disagree on is whether a record is enough. This week answered that question for Samsung.
So here's my challenge back. Your add rule triggers on a quarter that would miss consensus by 16–27%. Tell me what EPS SNDK has to report for the stock to go up, and why it is more likely to clear that bar than Samsung was. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal, Round 3: SNDK
You checked my table and moved to a 15% tax rate. In return, I've run your valuation framework exactly as you set it up. First, the points I concede:
- The blackout point is right. I'm dropping "no insider purchases in August" as evidence.
- There are no visible EPS cuts. Evercore cut a price target, not an estimate.
- Rates didn't drive September. SNDK rose from 9/9 to 10/1 while the 10-year added 46bp. Apart from CPI, rates are a second-order risk.
- Your rebuilt trade is sound risk management. If I were long, I'd run it close to as written.
Two sentences from your last round carry most of my case:
"A flat quarter now means exit. Valuation would still be about 10x… I don't hold a stock that moves 6% a day for a valuation cushion."
"My bet is that the post-peak mid-cycle settles between your −25% and −50% rows."
The first concedes that 10x is not a cushion in this stock. The second puts your own central case at fair value. Here's why.
1. Your central case puts SNDK at fair value, before discounting¶
Your table left out the variable that matters most, which is gross margin. This version adds it, using the same Q4 cost base, 15% tax, 15x multiple and 144.5M shares you used.
| Post-peak quarterly revenue | Gross margin | Points above prior NAND peaks (~50–55%) | Value per share |
|---|---|---|---|
| $6.72B (−25% row) | 79% | +24–29 | ~$1,970 |
| $5.95B (Q3 FY26) | 77% | +22–27 | ~$1,700 |
| ~$5.7B (breakeven) | 76% | +21–26 | ~$1,609 |
| $5.6B (your midpoint) | 75% | +20–25 | ~$1,580 |
| $4.48B (−50% row) | 69% | +14–19 | ~$1,180 |
- Your own midpoint gives about $1,580. On the assumption you chose, the stock has no upside.
- The table ignores the time value of money. The post-peak value begins 18 months from now. Discounting it at 10%, only about 470bp over the 10-year for a stock with a 6% ATR, lowers your midpoint to about $1,400, 13% below today. That's before discounting the peak cash, which flatters you.
- "36% below peak price" understates what breakeven requires. In margin terms, breakeven is a 76% gross margin averaged across peaks and troughs. That is more than 20 points above any previous NAND peak.
- Q3 FY26 is a bad anchor for "normal." It was the company's second-best quarter ever, with revenue up 97% from the prior quarter. Your breakeven needs the long-run average, downturns included, to match it.
2. Your first question: where does post-peak revenue settle?¶
My answer is $4.0–4.5B a quarter. You set this up as either your ~$5.7B or 2025's ~$1.9B. I'm not arguing for $1.9B.
- This already gives AI a large structural uplift. $4.0–4.5B is about 2.2–2.4x FY25's quarterly average of $1.84B.
- The margin is still generous. It implies 65–69% gross margin as a through-cycle average, 10–19 points above any prior NAND peak.
- Value: about $1,010–1,180 in your framework, 27–37% below $1,609. Discounted the same way as above, it's about $920–1,060.
You asked for evidence, so here it is:
- The margin comes entirely from price. Revenue rose 4.7x while cost of revenue stayed flat. Nothing in the data shows a cost advantage that would protect a 76% margin. What SNDK has is a price level that competitors with record cash will compete for.
- SNDK's own history shows how NAND absorbs volume growth. Bit volumes grew through FY23–25, yet revenue only went from $6.1B to $7.4B, because price per bit fell. Gross margin was 7%, 16% and 30% in those years, and 26% as recently as June 2025. Your point about double-digit bit growth is fair, but NAND has historically paid for bit growth through falling prices, and higher volume also brings higher costs.
- The burden of proof is uneven. My number also assumes a structural break, just a smaller one. Yours rests on two quarters. You asked me to show pricing rolling over. I'm asking for any memory cycle in which a producer averaged 76% gross margin from peak through trough. Nothing in our data shows one, and I don't know of one.
3. Your second question: what happens to my put spreads if SK Hynix shows prices rising?¶
Last round I wrote "still rising," which was too loose. I'll tighten it the way you tightened your add rule. The mapping below assumes flat volume, as SNDK's cost line has shown for a year. SK Hynix pricing is a proxy, not a one-to-one match.
| SK Hynix NAND price, QoQ | Implied SNDK Q1 revenue | Your rules | My spreads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down | < $9.0B | Close before report | Keep |
| 0% to +6% | $9.0–9.5B | Exit after report, at any price | Keep |
| +6% to +12% | $9.5–10.0B | Hold, no add | Cut in half before the report |
| +12% or more | ≥ $10.0B | Add if the market agrees | Close before the report |
So, what am I betting on if they stay on? - In the top two rows, I'm betting on the same thing your exit rule is. "Still rising" at up to about 6% puts SNDK below your own $9.5B exit line, and in that case we're both selling. - In the third row, a half-size position bets that a quarter 21–25% below the consensus pace gets treated the way Samsung's was, not the way August was. - The consensus pace needs about +34%, or roughly $12B of revenue. Your long only gets confirmed at about +12%. Everything below that line is my side of the trade.
4. Your bar is a 21% miss, and 6x forward won't cushion it¶
Your bar against consensus: $52 at the reported tax rate is 21% below the ~$66 pace, and $45 at 15% tax is 32% below.
Why the low forward multiple doesn't protect you: - The forward multiple is calculated from estimates that would have to fall. - If FY27 consensus drops to 4× your bar, about $208, the "6x forward" becomes about 7.7x without the price moving. - If the stock then fell to $1,400, its forward P/E would be about 6.7x. The multiple would have risen while holders lost 13%. - No visible cuts yet, but your own bull case implies them. Your "stock goes up" scenario has the stock rising while consensus falls by about a fifth.
Samsung's reaction still applies. The fundamental read and the market's reaction are separate questions, which is my point. The market sold the whole group, including NAND-only names, on a consolidated record. That tells you how investors are treating memory records right now.
"Already absorbed" is overstated. A 4.9% drop on 10/8 is less than one average daily range (ATR is about 6.1% of price). That isn't a reset.
5. The August precedent cuts the other way¶
- August's starting point was different. In August SNDK reported from about $1,212, roughly 6.8x run-rate EPS, after a 56% crash. It now reports from 9x, after a failed breakout and a lower high. You said yourself that the starting point matters.
- Your own inference shows how big the moves get. $1,212 to $1,787 in ten days is +47%. The stock also fell 44% in July.
- So your gap budget is a middle case, not a tail. A drop to $1,175 is a typical move for this stock. A drop back to the July low would cost about 1.4% of capital, not your 1%. I'm not saying your capped structure is wrong. I'm saying size it for this stock's actual history.
6. Supply and insiders, briefly¶
Supply: - Flat costs at SNDK reflect how much output it gets from its manufacturing joint venture, not industry supply. - If SNDK can't add volume, its earnings depend entirely on price, which makes it the most exposed name in the group. - Its restraint doesn't limit Samsung, SK Hynix or Micron. A ninefold profit gives them both the cash and the motive to add capacity. - Neither of us has capex data.
Insiders: I accept the blackout explanation. What remains is the CEO selling about $105M in an open window, about ten weeks into Q1 FY27. I treat that as a mild negative, nothing more.
7. My plan, updated¶
Rating: Underweight / avoid SNDK into the Q1 FY27 report.
- Holders: trim into $1,695–1,735, or collar the position through the report.
- Bearish view with defined risk: put spreads (long ~$1,500 / short ~$1,175) expiring after the report, sized and cut according to the SK Hynix table in section 3.
- Tactical short, small, closed before the report:
- Short a failed rally at $1,695–1,735, with a stop above $1,805.
- Or short a daily close below $1,500, targeting $1,451 and then $1,349.
What would change my mind: - SK Hynix NAND prices up about 12% or more from the prior quarter, with firm guidance. - SNDK Q1 revenue of $11B or more, gross margin of 86% or higher, and a Q2 guide above Q1, which would leave consensus roughly intact. - A confirmed buyback running at about $5B a quarter. - Tactically, a daily close above about $1,700 on rising volume. On the primary trend, a weekly close above $2,131.
Where this leaves us¶
We now agree on a lot: - A flat record quarter is a sell signal in this stock. - Valuation is not a cushion. - SK Hynix is the pre-report check. - Neither of us holds naked through the report.
One number is left: the through-cycle gross margin. - Your breakeven needs about 76%. - My estimate is 65–69%, which already assumes AI permanently changed NAND. - At my number, SNDK is worth about $1,000–1,180. - At your own midpoint, it's about $1,580 before discounting and about $1,400 after.
Without permanent 76% margins, $1,609 has no valuation upside. What's left of the bull case is a near-term trade on one quarter, and that trade needs prices up about 12% in a quarter that starts from an 84.6% margin.
Two questions back to you: 1. Name one memory producer, in any cycle, that averaged a 76% gross margin from peak through trough. If there isn't one, your structural bet isn't discounted in the price. It's priced at full value, and the risk sits with you. 2. What SK Hynix NAND price change keeps you long into the report? If it's anything below about 6%, your own exit rule is already selling alongside me. Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal, Round 4: SNDK (Closing)
This was your most honest round. You withdrew "9x run-rate" as a valuation argument, accepted that "at 15x, you win," and rebuilt the long case on a 20x multiple. I'll answer your question directly in section 4. First, your concessions changed the shape of this debate, so here is where it now stands.
What I concede¶
- "Bit volumes grew through FY23–25" isn't in our data. I withdraw it.
- In principle, precedent cuts both ways. My 65–69% through-cycle margin is also above history. (Section 2 explains why the distance still matters.)
- A less cyclical NAND business could earn more than 15x. I raised 20x myself in round 2.
- Your middle SK Hynix row is a fair contest. Your call spread against my half put spread, both capped.
- Your plan is disciplined. If I were long, I'd run it.
1. Your own table: three of four outcomes lose money¶
These are your numbers, with your discounting:
| At 15x | At 20x | |
|---|---|---|
| My normal ($4.25B/qtr, 67% GM) | ~$990 (−38%) | ~$1,230 (−24%) |
| Your normal ($5.6B/qtr, 75% GM) | ~$1,400 (−13%) | ~$1,780 (+11%) |
The stock only makes money if you win both bets: the margin level and the multiple. Even then it gains 11%, or 19% if post-peak NAND matches Q3 FY26, the company's second-best quarter ever.
You call it one bet, not two. Fine, take the correlated pair: - You win at +11% (your normal, 20x). - You lose at −38% (my normal, 15x). - You break even only if you're about 78% confident the regime has changed. Using your Q3 FY26 row, it's still about 67%.
That's a lot of confidence to place on two quarters of evidence. Also, these cells discount only the terminal value. Discounting the six peak quarters too, as you did for your $1,390 figure, lowers every cell by about $20 more.
2. Your breakeven sits above the best year in company history¶
Here is the precedent question laid out as a ladder:
| Benchmark | Gross margin |
|---|---|
| SNDK FY23–26 average (including the record year) | 45% |
| Prior NAND cycle peaks | ~50–55% |
| My through-cycle estimate | 65–69% |
| SNDK FY26, the best year in its history | 71.5% |
| Your 20x breakeven, forever, troughs included | 73% |
| Your midpoint | 75% |
Yes, we're both above history. But I extrapolate most of the way toward the new peak, about 20–24 points above SNDK's own four-year average. You extrapolate past the record year itself. That's the asymmetry my precedent question was pointing at.
On "FY26's average quarter is $5.06B": - That average includes the two best quarters ever, $5.95B and $8.97B. - FY26's two non-peak quarters averaged $2.67B. - So your post-peak normal equals a year in which half the quarters were the peak.
You also say a window that starts at a 7% margin "builds the trough into normal." That's what through-cycle means. A normal that leaves out troughs is a peak average.
3. 20x is a second bet, and rates are moving against it¶
At 20x normalized earnings, the earnings yield is 5.0%. The 10-year pays 5.28%. You'd be accepting less than the Treasury yield on earnings that are unproven, from a stock that moves 6% a day.
Margin level and growth are separate assumptions. - Your own math says 20x implies 5% perpetual growth at a 10% discount rate. - Our shared framework holds volume flat. - A business can be highly profitable and still not grow. Reduced cyclicality lowers risk; it doesn't create growth.
If the argument is lower risk, the rate backdrop works against you: - The 10-year is up 72bp in three months. - The Fed is hiking, with 78% odds of another hike. - CPI is running about 4.1% annualized, with the next print in mid-October. - Every one of those raises the discount rate you're trying to lower.
Earnings aren't cash. Fab capex sits in the joint venture, and Q4 had $1.08B of unexplained investing outflow outside capex. Five percent perpetual bit growth requires that joint venture to keep building. Paying 20x for earnings that don't fully convert to cash means overpaying.
Finally, your closing objection turns back on you. The market can't award a de-cycled multiple until a downturn proves the business has de-cycled. Paying 20x today means paying in advance for evidence that arrives after the stock has moved. That's the same charge you made against my thesis.
4. Your question: what evidence moves my normal to $5.0B or more?¶
Here are four tests. Three of them arrive within the next four weeks, before the report.
1. The 10-Q breakdown of current liabilities (the most important test). - Taxes payable can't be the answer. FY26's entire gap between operating income and net income was under $1B, and Q4's was $134M. So taxes can't explain a $3.66B jump in one quarter, and your "taxes payable" branch is close to impossible. - That leaves two real possibilities: - Customer prepayments, which support your case. - Payables and accruals to the joint venture and suppliers, which support mine, because about $1.1B of Q4 cash would reverse. - If about $2B or more turns out to be prepayments tied to multi-year supply agreements, that means contracted pricing rather than spot pricing. I'd move my normal toward $5.0B.
2. Price versus volume in Q1 FY27. - What would convince me: cost of revenue up 10% or more from the prior quarter (real bit growth) with gross margin holding at 84% or above. That would show demand absorbing extra volume without giving back price, which NAND has historically failed to do. - Your +7.4% came off the Q3 cost low. Year over year, Q4 cost of revenue was down 1.4%, so volume is currently flat.
3. Supply discipline. - What would convince me: Samsung, SK Hynix, Micron and the Kioxia joint venture keeping NAND wafer and capex plans flat through two reporting cycles despite record margins. SK Hynix reports first. - This exposes a flaw in your revised gate. If SK Hynix's NAND revenue rises because its own bits grew 10% at flat prices, your "revenue-equivalent" rule keeps you long. But that would be exactly the supply response I'm warning about. Price should be the gate for SNDK, and bit growth should be read as supply.
4. The first downturn. If the first sequential price decline bottoms with SNDK's gross margin above about 70%, my normal moves up sharply. That one does arrive later, but the first three don't.
And here is the key result. If all of that breaks your way and I move my normal to $5.0B, your own table gives $1,220 at 15x and $1,530 at 20x. Both are below $1,609. My falsifiers would move me from "avoid" to "hold," not to "buy." At this price, the stock needs your full case: $5.2B or more and 20x, just to break even.
5. Your "regime evidence" also describes an ordinary peak¶
Look at the evidence you listed: - SNDK's rising quarterly revenue - Samsung's record quarter - No capacity announcements in one week of headlines - AI-winner framing for Western Digital and Silicon Motion
Every item describes where prices are today. Every one would also appear at an ordinary cyclical peak, including 2018's "supercycle" peak.
Evidence that tells a new regime apart from a cycle has to be about durability: contracts, supply response and price elasticity. That's the list in section 4. None of your four items is on it.
Meanwhile, the one reaction we observed still holds. The bellwether posted a record, and the whole group sold off.
6. Our plans now agree on what to do today¶
Look at what your "conditional buy" actually requires: - No stock if SK Hynix comes in below +6%. - Only a call spread between +6% and +12%. - Stock only at +12% or more, about 1.8 shares per $100k, and only after CPI, on a reversal day. By your own description, the cleaner vehicle is a call spread.
For anyone deciding on October 9 at $1,609, neither of us buys stock. You say wait. I say underweight. For overweight holders, you call trimming into $1,695–1,735 "reasonable," and I call it the plan.
The difference is what happens after the data arrives. Section 4 shows that even the data you're hoping for only gets the stock to about fair value.
7. Final plan¶
Rating: Underweight / avoid SNDK into the Q1 FY27 report.
| Step | Rule |
|---|---|
| New money | No stock before the report |
| Holders | Trim into $1,695–1,735 or collar through the report. Exit on a daily close below $1,450, the level we share. |
| Defined-risk bearish position | Put spread, long ~$1,500 / short ~$1,175, expiring after the report |
| SK Hynix gate (price-based) | NAND price ≥ +12% QoQ: close spreads. +6–12%: cut to half. Below +6%: hold. Strong SK Hynix bit growth is read as a supply warning. |
| Tactical short (small, closed before the report) | Short a failed rally at $1,695–1,735 with a stop above $1,805, or short a daily close below $1,500 targeting $1,451, then $1,349 |
What would change my mind, in the order the evidence arrives: 1. The 10-Q shows ≥$2B of customer prepayments or long-term supply agreements. My normal goes to $5.0B and my rating to neutral. 2. SK Hynix NAND prices up ≥12% from the prior quarter, with restrained bit growth. I close the spreads. 3. SNDK reports revenue ≥$11B, gross margin ≥86% and rising cost of revenue (real volume), and guides Q2 above Q1. I move to neutral and respect a tactical long. 4. Technicals: a daily close above about $1,700 on rising volume, or a weekly close above $2,131.
Where this leaves us¶
The debate opened with "9x for $28B of free cash flow." It closes with these points agreed or shown: - The 9x was a peak multiple. - At 15x, no scenario either of us proposed clears $1,609. - Breakeven requires a through-cycle margin above the best year in company history, at a multiple whose earnings yield is below the Treasury yield, while the Fed is hiking. - Even if every falsifier I named breaks your way, the stock is still slightly overvalued.
By your own table, the payoff is −13% to −38% in three outcomes and +11% in one. The CEO sold $105M at $1,523–1,587, which is essentially your 20x breakeven, and the next report has to clear a bar Samsung just failed to clear.
SNDK is an exceptional business at a price that already assumes the bull's best case. Underweight.
My question to you: which cell of the table in section 1 are you paying for, and what probability do you put on it? If the answer is below 78%, your own numbers say you shouldn't own the stock at $1,609.
Bear Analyst: # Bear Rebuttal, Round 5: SNDK (Final)
You answered my question with a full probability distribution, which is the most useful table in this debate. I checked every cell, and your weighted value of $1,618 is correct. I'll use that table as the basis for this round. Since you answered my question first, I'll answer yours first.
Your question: what evidence before a downturn would take my normal above $5.0B?¶
The near-term tests I named stop at $5.0B because they show how long the peak lasts. Your 20x cells depend on something else: how deep and how long the trough is. Some evidence about the trough does arrive before a downturn:
| Evidence | Where it appears | When | Threshold | Effect on my normal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contracted revenue | 10-K or 10-Q disclosure of remaining performance obligations | Now (the 10-K is filed) | At least ~$20B contracted beyond 12 months, with take-or-pay terms and price floors | Toward $5.3B |
| Demand absorbing more volume | SNDK cost of revenue (a proxy for bits shipped) | Q1 and Q2 FY27 reports | Cost of revenue up 15% or more year over year for two straight quarters, with gross margin at 80% or above | Toward $5.6B |
| A price plateau | SNDK and SK Hynix results | The first quarter with flat NAND prices | Revenue still growing on volume, with gross margin above 75% | Toward $5.6B, with a higher multiple |
| Supply discipline | Samsung, SK Hynix, Micron and Kioxia capex guidance | Two reporting cycles | NAND wafer and capex plans stay flat despite record margins | Supports a higher multiple |
If the first three pass, my normal moves to your midpoint of about $5.6B. At 17.5x to 20x that's worth $1,590–1,780, and I'd buy below about $1,500. So my valuation can credit structural change before any downturn. What it won't credit is evidence about today's price level presented as evidence about durability. You conceded that distinction last round.
The cost of waiting is also small. Your post-evidence values ($1,730–1,820) are 8–13% above today's price, about two average days of movement in this stock. Being early in the wrong regime costs 31–38%.
What I concede¶
- "Three of four outcomes lose" was wrong. In the correlated framing there are only two cells. I can't count four.
- "The bull's best case" was overstated. More precisely, the price pays for your central case at 17.5x.
- The FY26 10-K is already filed. I should have caught that, and it's the first thing to read.
- Your point that JV wafers are priced at cost is plausible. If so, my earnings-versus-cash concern is smaller than I argued. The Q4 liability build is still unexplained.
- The yield-versus-coupon comparison was the wrong way to frame my rates point. Section 3 makes the point properly.
- Your plan is disciplined. At $1,609, neither of us buys stock.
1. Your distribution stops where mine begins¶
Your lowest cell is my midpoint. Nothing below it gets any weight.
Here is a cell you left out, built with the same framework and the same cost base:
| Missing cell | Value |
|---|---|
| $3.0B per quarter. That is roughly Q2 FY26's actual revenue nine months ago, with a 54% gross margin. In other words, the old NAND peak margin becomes the new through-cycle average. That is still 1.6x FY25 revenue and 9 points above SNDK's FY23–26 average margin of 45%. | 15x: ~$609 (−62%) |
Compare the weights you assigned: - 15% on a through-cycle margin of 79%. That is higher than every quarter in company history except one. - 0% on old peak margins becoming the average.
Here is how sensitive your +1% is to that zero:
| Weight moved from your top cell to the $3.0B cell | Weighted value | vs. $1,609 |
|---|---|---|
| 0 pts (yours) | $1,618 | +1% |
| 5 pts | $1,537 | −4% |
| 10 pts | $1,455 | −10% |
- Against today's price, about 1% weight on the missing cell turns your expected value negative.
- Against your $1,550 entry, it takes about 4% if the weight comes from your top cell, or about 7% if taken proportionally from all cells.
So your edge depends on assigning zero probability to a scenario that is itself a structural break.
2. Your own mirror argument lands on my midpoint¶
You argued that if the down-leg mirrors FY26's up-leg, the through-cycle average is about FY26's. That only works if the cycle spends no time at the bottom.
Add one year at the level where FY26 began. That was $2.3B a quarter in Q1 FY26, already 25% above FY25's average:
($5.06B + $5.06B + $2.3B) ÷ 3 = $4.14B per quarter
That's my midpoint. With two trough years it falls to $3.68B. SNDK's last trough lasted three straight fiscal years of losses. My $4.25B isn't pessimistic. It's your own mirror argument plus a single year at an AI-era low.
3. A higher average margin doesn't mean lower volatility¶
You call margin and multiple one bet. They are two. The margin level is one assumption, and the multiple pays for stability. Your evidence speaks only to the level.
Earnings volatility is rising, not falling. - EPS went from $0.75 to $44.8 in three quarters. - The stock fell 56% in five weeks, then rose 86% in eight.
Operating leverage gets worse as the cycle normalizes. Quarterly costs are fixed at about $1.93B, so a 10% move in NAND price changes operating income by:
| Normal quarterly revenue | Change in operating income from a 10% price move |
|---|---|
| Q4 peak ($8.97B) | ~13% |
| Your midpoint ($5.6B) | ~15% |
| My midpoint ($4.25B) | ~18% |
In the scenario where you want to pay 20x, earnings become more sensitive to price, not less.
On the discount rate: you showed that 20x with no growth requires an 8.3% discount rate. At a 5.28% 10-year plus a conventional 4–5% equity premium, the S&P 500 itself warrants roughly 9.3–10.3%. Your 20x cells therefore value a single-product commodity price-taker as safer than the index, during a hiking cycle with CPI running at about 4.1% annualized and a 78% chance of another hike.
You put 55% weight on cells that require that assumption. None of the four pieces of regime evidence you cited measures volatility.
4. Prepayments are a peak signal until proven otherwise¶
Why ≥$2B of prepayments only moves me to $5.0B: buyers prepay when they fear a shortage, so prepayments measure tightness today. Only take-or-pay terms, price floors and durations beyond 12 months protect earnings in a downturn. That's why my threshold for going above $5.0B is written in those terms.
Your weight update overreaches. You'd move 10 points out of my cell and straight into the Q3 FY26 cell, the second-best quarter ever, on evidence that covers the next 12–24 months. That treats evidence about the current price level as insurance against a trough.
5. "Positioned before the evidence" applies to both of us¶
My put spreads are an event trade, not a bet on the regime. Everything they rest on is observable today: - The consensus pace of about $66 a quarter sits 21–32% above your own success bar of $45–52. - This week, the memory group sold off on a record quarter. - The stock trades at fair value by your weights.
A capped position around a binary event under those conditions is protection. It isn't a bet on a regime view.
Your step 2 enters after CPI but before SK Hynix reports. We're both positioned before that gate, and both positions are capped.
The real advance payment is in your weights. You put 55% on regime cells based on evidence you agreed measures the price level, not durability.
6. The 10-K has three items to check, not one¶
- Current liabilities. Are they customer prepayments, or payables to the JV and suppliers?
- Contracted revenue. How much extends beyond 12 months, and does any of it have take-or-pay terms and price floors?
- Tax. The gap between operating income and net income, as a share of operating income, went 36% → 25% → 12% → 2% across FY26's quarters, while profit rose sharply. The gap includes interest income on $4–5B of cash, but the trend is the point. A rate that falls as income soars points to a one-time item, such as a valuation-allowance release.
- If that's what happened, Q4's $44.8 EPS is about $39 at a 15% tax rate.
- Your success case ($10B revenue) would then print about $43–46 of reported EPS. That would be flat to down from the record quarter and 30%+ below the consensus pace.
- That is Samsung's setup this week, with a sequential EPS decline added.
7. Final plan¶
Rating: Underweight / Avoid SNDK into the Q1 FY27 report.
| Step | When | Rule |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Now | Prepayments ≥$2B: cut put spreads in half; move to Neutral. Contracted revenue ≥$20B beyond 12 months with floors: close the spreads, go Neutral, and start the volume test. Mostly JV or supplier payables: keep the spreads, and treat Q4 FCF as roughly $6B. One-time tax benefit: use about $39 as Q4's base. |
| New money | Before the report | No stock |
| Holders | Ongoing | Trim into $1,695–1,735 or collar the position. Exit on a daily close below $1,450, the level we share. |
| Bearish position (defined risk) | Through the report | Put spread, long ~$1,500 / short ~$1,175, expiring after the report |
| SK Hynix gate (price-based) | Late October | NAND prices up 12% or more QoQ: close the spreads. Up 6–12%: cut to half. Below 6%: hold. Strong bit growth counts as a supply warning. |
| Tactical short | Small; closed before the report | Short a failed rally at $1,695–1,735 with a stop above $1,805, or short a daily close below $1,500 targeting $1,451, then $1,349 |
What would change my mind: 1. Neutral: ≥$2B of contracted prepayments, or SK Hynix NAND prices up 12% or more with restrained bit growth. 2. Buy below ~$1,500: contracted revenue with floors, plus two quarters of cost of revenue up 15% or more year over year with gross margin at 80% or above. 3. Technicals: a daily close above about $1,700 on rising volume, or a weekly close above $2,131.
Where this leaves us¶
| Weighting | Weighted value | vs. $1,609 |
|---|---|---|
| Yours (0% on old-peak economics) | $1,618 | +1% |
| Mine (5/10/15/25/30/15 across the six cells) | ~$1,300 | −19% |
| Mine, with your 17.5x on my cell | ~$1,340 | −17% |
Where we agree: - There is no margin of safety at $1,609. - Nobody should buy stock today. - The 10-K and SK Hynix decide the next move.
Where we disagree: about 25 points of probability on whether NAND's average margin will forever stay above SNDK's best year.
By your own numbers, the stock offers no edge. By mine, it offers downside. Either way, a stock priced at your central case, which assumes a through-cycle margin above the company's record year, during a hiking cycle and three weeks before a report whose consensus is 30% above your own success bar, is not one to own. Underweight.
My last question: what weight do you put on through-cycle margins merely matching old NAND peaks? If it's above 1%, your table puts fair value below today's price. If it's above roughly 4–7%, it puts fair value below your own entry.
Research Manager¶
Recommendation: Underweight
Rationale: This debate ended much closer than it started, and that convergence is what decided it. The bull opened with 9x run-rate earnings and a roughly 12% run-rate FCF yield on a record Q4: $8.97B revenue, 84.6% gross margin, $7.08B FCF, and net cash on the balance sheet. He is right that nothing in our data shows NAND pricing rolling over. Samsung's record for the same July–September window makes a price collapse last quarter unlikely, and the bear conceded that. Over five rounds, though, the bull gave up most of his opening case. He withdrew 9x as a valuation argument. He accepted that at a cyclical 15x multiple, no scenario either side proposed clears $1,609. He agreed his evidence for a new regime describes today's price level, not its durability. He ended with his own probability-weighted value at about $1,620, which is fair value rather than a bargain, and his own plan buys no stock at today's price. What remains of the bull case is a conditional trade that waits on evidence, not a reason to own the stock now. Four bear arguments carried the day. (1) The bull's distribution puts 15% weight on a 79% through-cycle gross margin but zero on old NAND-peak margins (around 54%) becoming the long-run average. That missing scenario is worth about $609 a share in the framework both sides used. Shifting about 1% of probability there turns expected value negative versus $1,609, and 4–7% puts it below the bull's own $1,550 entry. (2) The bull's 20x breakeven needs a roughly 73% through-cycle gross margin, which is above FY26's 71.5% record year. A 20x multiple with no growth also implies about an 8.3% discount rate. That treats a single-product price-taker as safer than the index while the 10-year sits at 5.28% and the Fed is hiking. (3) The setup into earnings is unfavorable. Consensus implies about $66 of EPS a quarter, 21–32% above the bull's own success bar of $45–52. The gap between operating income and net income fell from 36% to 25% to 12% to 2% across FY26, which hints that Q4's $44.8 EPS was flattered by a low tax rate (about $39 at a 15% rate). Even a good quarter could therefore show flat-to-down EPS sequentially, and this week the memory group sold off on Samsung's record. (4) The chart and insider activity lean negative. The 10/1 high of $1,788 was the first lower high below $1,887, RSI and MACD are fading, and on-balance volume did not confirm the September high. The CEO sold about $105M at $1,523–1,587, which is a mild negative but points the same way. Several things keep this from a Sell. The business is genuinely exceptional and throws off cash. The only same-quarter data point we have is positive. The FY26 10-K (already filed) and SK Hynix's late-October results could quickly confirm contracted demand. And shorting a crowded stock that moves about 6% a day into a binary report carries real squeeze risk. Net: at best there is no edge here, the risks skew to the downside, and the earnings bar is hostile. The bear wins on valuation and setup, but not decisively enough to justify exiting entirely. Underweight.
Strategic Actions: 1) Sizing: reduce SNDK to roughly 50% of a standard allocation going into the Q1 FY27 report, expected late October or early November (date unconfirmed). Make no new stock purchases at $1,609 or anywhere before the report. 2) Execution: carry out about half of the trim at or near current levels. Work the rest into any rally toward $1,695–1,735, which is prior resistance. If no rally comes by the mid-October CPI print, finish the trim anyway. Holders who would rather keep their shares can collar the position through the report instead. 3) Hard risk line: a daily close below $1,450, a level both sides used, cuts the position to 25% of standard or less. Daily moves average about 6%, so expect gaps; a stop does not guarantee the fill price. 4) Optional defined-risk hedge: a put spread, long about $1,500 and short about $1,175, expiring after the report, with premium capped at about 0.5% of portfolio capital. We have no options pricing and implied volatility is likely high, so use spreads only, never outright puts. No naked shorts through the report. Any tactical short (selling a failed rally at $1,695–1,735 with a stop above $1,805) should be no more than 10–15% of standard size and closed before SNDK reports. 5) Gate 1, the FY26 10-K (already filed; read it this week). (a) If $2B or more of the $3.66B jump in current liabilities is customer prepayments or contract liabilities, restore the position to about 75% of standard and halve any hedge. (b) If contracted revenue beyond 12 months is $20B or more, with take-or-pay terms or price floors, move to full standard weight (Hold) and close hedges. © If the jump is mostly payables to the joint venture or suppliers, or the low tax rate came from a one-time benefit such as a valuation-allowance release, stay at 50% or lower and treat about $39 as Q4's EPS base. Also check whether the inferred $5B Q4 buyback actually happened. 6) Gate 2, SK Hynix results in late October, judged on NAND price change rather than revenue. If NAND prices rose 12% or more from the prior quarter with restrained bit growth, close the put spreads and restore standard weight. If they rose 6–12%, hold at 50% and keep half the hedge. If they rose less than 6%, or bit growth exceeds about 10% (a supply warning), cut to 25% or less before SNDK reports. 7) Macro events inside the window: mid-October CPI and the FOMC meeting on October 28–29. Do not add ahead of either. 8) After the report: upgrade to Hold, or Overweight on a pullback, only if all of these hold: revenue of $10–11B or more, gross margin of 85–86% or more, cost of revenue rising (a sign of real volume growth), a Q2 guide above Q1, and a first post-report close above both the pre-report close and $1,700. Exit entirely if revenue comes in below $9.5B, gross margin falls below 84%, the Q2 guide implies a decline, or Samsung, SK Hynix, Micron or Kioxia announces new NAND capacity. 9) Re-entry: fresh buying makes sense below about $1,500 once the contracted-revenue and volume tests pass. Targets for a re-entered position are $1,730–1,790, then $1,900–1,920. 10) Data gaps: we have no options pricing, no industry capex data, the 10-K notes have not been parsed, and both the Q1 report date and the tax rate behind consensus are unknown. Treat these sizes as provisional until the 10-K has been read.
III. Trading Team Plan¶
Trader¶
Action: Sell
Reasoning: The research plan is Underweight, which maps to Sell as a partial trim, not a full exit. The bull's own probability-weighted value (~$1,620) is only fair value against $1,609.46, the earnings bar into the late-Oct/early-Nov report is high (consensus ~$66 EPS/quarter versus a possibly tax-flattered Q4 base), and the downside scenario of ~54% through-cycle margins is unpriced. The chart agrees in the short term: the weekly SuperTrend is DOWN (stop $2,131.37), 10/1 made the first lower high at $1,788, MACD is below signal (hist −20.06), RSI is 45.48 with lower highs, OBV did not confirm the September high, and 10/8 erased the 10/7 reversal on the highest volume since 9/22. A full exit is not justified because the monthly regime is still up, the 50 SMA ($1,576) and the $1,502–1,520 floor have held before, and pending catalysts (the 10-K prepayment/contract check, SK Hynix NAND pricing) could restore weight; options pricing and the report date are missing, so sizes are provisional.
Entry Price: 1609.46
Stop Loss: 1450.0
Position Sizing: Trim SNDK to ~50% of standard allocation before the Q1 FY27 report. Sell about half of the trim now near $1,609.46 and work the rest into a rally toward $1,695–1,735; if no rally comes by the mid-October CPI print, finish the trim anyway. Stop $1,450 is the risk line for the remaining long: a daily close below it cuts the position to ≤25% of standard (expect gaps; ATR ~$98, about 6%/day). Make no new buys before the report. Optional hedge: a $1,500/$1,175 put spread expiring after the report, premium ≤0.5% of capital, spreads only. Any tactical short on a failed rally at $1,695–1,735 should be ≤10–15% of standard with a stop above $1,805, closed before earnings. Restore to 75–100% only if the 10-K/SK Hynix gates pass.
FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: SELL
IV. Risk Management Team Decision¶
Aggressive Analyst¶
Aggressive Analyst: Let me open this, because I think this Sell is going to get misread as a defensive retreat. It isn't. Done the way the trader wrote it, it's the aggressive play: stop paying for risk that has no edge, and move capital to where the payoff is lopsided.
Start with the bull's own number. The probability-weighted value is about $1,620 against a $1,609.46 close. That's roughly 0.7% of expected upside on a stock with a $98 ATR, about 6% a day. Holding full size here means carrying full volatility for almost no expected return. Aggressive capital doesn't sit still out of loyalty; it goes where the asymmetry is. Right now that isn't a full-weight long at fair value, three weeks before an earnings report with a very high bar.
And the bar is very high. Consensus forward EPS of $266.30 works out to about $66 a quarter. That's roughly 48% above Q4's ~$44.80, which was already earned at an 84.6% gross margin, far above any past NAND peak. Q4 net income was also about 98% of operating income, which points to a very low tax rate that probably won't last. We also just watched Samsung post a nearly ninefold profit increase and get sold anyway. When record results are treated as a disappointment, the stock is pricing in more than perfection. The ~54% through-cycle margin case isn't in the price at all. Add a 10Y at 5.28%, a Fed that appears to have hiked in September, 78% odds of another hike, and CPI running around 4.1% annualized. Mid-October CPI is a real event on a high-multiple momentum stock.
Here's where the aggressive case comes in. The trim isn't the whole trade. It funds the trades with better odds.
The tactical short on a failed rally into $1,695–1,735 risks about $105 with a stop above $1,805 to target about $1,510. That's roughly 1.8 to 1 into the resistance formed by the 10 EMA and the Bollinger midline.
The $1,500/$1,175 put spread caps premium at 0.5% of capital. Its lower strike sits right on the 200 SMA at $1,174.82. It's a defined-risk, leveraged bet on exactly the margin-compression scenario nobody is pricing. We still need a real options quote, but that's an efficient way to own the left tail.
Meanwhile the 50% core keeps the right tail. Forward P/E is 6x. Q4 annualized free cash flow of about $28B is roughly a 12% yield on a $233B market cap. Roughly $5B of apparent Q4 buybacks retires about 2% of the share count per quarter, and Evercore's trimmed $2,800 target is still 74% above here. You're exposed both ways, sized to the odds.
Now let me get ahead of the conservative argument, because I know it's coming: weekly trend down, insiders sold $119M in September, the stock is up 1,322% in a year, so just get out. I'd push back hard on a full exit.
The monthly SuperTrend is still up, and the 50 SMA has climbed about $75 in 13 sessions. The last time price tested that average, 9/14 through 9/16, it closed above it every day and then ran from $1,519.97 to $1,887.04. That's 24% in four sessions. The whole 7/29 to 9/22 recovery was 85.8%. This stock snaps back violently, and a full exit hands that convexity to someone else.
The insider selling is real, but the CEO sold two near-identical blocks three days apart, which looks structured. It doesn't undo $11.5B of free cash flow.
The tail risk the conservative side worries about is already handled. A daily close below $1,450 cuts the position to 25% or less. That level sits right at the 50% retracement and about one ATR under the $1,502–1,505 floor. The put spread covers the gap risk a stop can't. Bailing completely is not prudence. It's paying to give up the upside.
Then there's the neutral position, which I expect to sound like this: wait for the $1,500–1,580 zone to decide, hold and monitor, don't act on one bad candle. My problem is that the signal has already arrived.
On 10/8, price erased the 10/7 reversal entirely, on the highest volume since 9/22. It closed below 10/7's low and posted the lowest close since 9/16. Several other things line up with that:
- 10/1 made the first lower high of the recovery at about $1,788.
- OBV failed to confirm the September high.
- The MACD histogram is −20.06, and its biggest single-day drop came on 10/8.
- RSI has made four straight lower highs.
- The daily TD count is only 4 of 9.
- The daily z-score is −0.92, so nothing is oversold.
The daily SuperTrend stop is only 1.1 ATR away. Holding full size into that zone "to see what happens" means confirming the breakdown with your own money, and on a stock that gaps, the confirmation could come at $1,450 instead of $1,500. The trader's execution is also smarter than a passive hold. Half goes now, and the other half gets worked into a rally toward $1,695–1,735, which adds 5 to 8% on that tranche versus selling at today's low. The CPI deadline keeps it from turning into hoping. That's active management, not fence-sitting.
The last piece is the one I like most. The restore gates are what let you reload hard. If the 10-K shows the $3.66B jump in current liabilities is customer prepayments, that would confirm demand visibility. If SK Hynix confirms NAND pricing, you rebuild to 75–100% with capital you saved, not capital you lost riding through the drawdown. Your reload entry should be better too, because the base case is a test of $1,500–1,580, possibly lining up with a daily TD 9 around mid-October.
So my position is simple. Execute this Sell as written, and don't let anyone water it down to a token trim or turn it into a full exit. Trim to about 50% of your standard allocation, whatever that is for your book. Run the short and the put spread only at the stated sizes. Keep the core for the earnings upside. That's how you beat the market here: not by being brave at fair value, but by being positioned for both the breakdown and the snapback. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by correcting my own mistakes, because the neutral caught real ones.
First, $1,450 is about $53 under the $1,502 to $1,505 floor. That's roughly half an ATR, not one, so the $1,500 break and my stop really could land on the same close. Second, the mid-October TD 9 reload breaks the plan's own rule against buying before the report, so it's gone. Third, calling the put spread a leveraged bet on 54% margins was wrong. The option expires just after a quarter that Samsung already tells us was a record. Fourth, for anyone who owns SNDK, the tactical short is just a second sell order in the same $1,695 to $1,735 zone, with borrow cost and squeeze risk added. I concede all four. None of them settles the main question, which is whether the core should be 50% or 30%. On that, I think the conservative's own numbers favor me.
He says a 20% earnings gap costs 10 points of standard at 50% and 6 at 30%. That's true if the position is unhedged. Now put the $1,500/$1,175 spread on the 50%. A 20% gap from $1,609.46 lands around $1,288, inside the spread. With expiry just after the report, the spread is worth close to its $212 of intrinsic value. That leaves a net loss of about $109 a share, or 6.8%, plus the premium.
The hedged 50% loses less than an unhedged 30% as long as the spread costs under about 5.2% of the share price, roughly $84 a share. Now take the September snapback, $1,520 to $1,887 in four sessions. From here that's about +17%, and the hedged 50% still earns more than the unhedged 30% unless the premium exceeds about 6.9%. So under roughly $84, hedged 50% does better in both the gap and the rebound, which are the two things this stock actually does. It also beats the neutral's unhedged 40% in the same gap, losing at most about 6 points versus 8. It only loses in a flat drift, where the premium buys nothing. That's the cost of insurance, not a sizing mistake.
That also answers the double-counting charge. I'm not counting Evercore's $2,800 twice, and I'm not claiming an edge. The neutral is right that $1,620 is one bull analyst's estimate and too rough to size from. I'm working scenario by scenario. A defined-risk spread changes the shape of the payoff in a way that simply owning less can't.
The spread also keeps protecting further down than the conservative suggests. Below $1,175 the payout is capped, but even a 30% overnight gap leaves hedged 50% losing less than unhedged 30%. They only break even around a 40% gap, far beyond the 15 to 20% Samsung-style drop we're hedging. The 56.5% decline from June to July took five weeks. That was a slide, and close-based stops are built for slides. The spread handles the gap and the stops handle the slide.
So I accept the hedge conditions from both of them. Get a real quote, set expiry after a confirmed report date, and size it to the shares we actually hold. Treat 0.5% of capital as an outer cap, not a target. Close or shrink the spread as soon as a stop takes the stock out, so it never becomes a naked short. If the quote is above that $84 line, I'd raise the lower strike rather than collar. For example, a $1,500/$1,250 spread still covers a 20% gap and should cost less, though that needs a quote. I agree with the neutral on the collar. A call at $1,887 to $1,910 sells exactly the rebound that justifies holding a core. If even the narrower spread is expensive, I'll take the neutral's fallback and size down.
On stops, I'll take the step. A daily close below $1,500 cuts to 25%, after rechecking where the daily SuperTrend and lower band sit that day. A daily close below $1,450 cuts to about 10% if the hedge is still on and matched to the shares, and to zero if it isn't. I disagree with the conservative's path of 15% and then zero no matter what. A hedged 10% residual costs little and keeps us in the name if the monthly uptrend holds and it bounces back the way it did in September.
On the five-event calendar, the neutral already did the work. The FOMC is priced at 84% hold and the midterms are 90% priced. CPI and the report are the real gap risks, and the hedge covers the report.
On rates, look at September. The 10-year rose from 4.83% on 9/9 to 5.29% on 9/30, 46 basis points in three weeks. In that same window SNDK held its 50 SMA on a closing basis and then rallied 24%. Barron's ran a headline this week saying the AI trade is holding up as yields rise. Rates are a real risk, which is why we trim before CPI. But the price action hasn't shown that rising yields alone break this stock.
I won't contest the margin math. The neutral is right that it belongs in the rebuild decision, because this report won't show it. I do disagree with treating the $3.66 billion jump in current liabilities as if it were $3.66 billion of borrowed cash flow. Non-cash current assets rose about $2.6 billion in the same quarter. So the net working-capital boost was roughly $1.1 billion out of $7.1 billion of operating cash flow. Remove it entirely and Q4 still annualizes to about $24 billion of free cash flow, roughly 10% of market cap. The joint-venture capex point is fair and means true economic free cash flow is lower than that. But this company generates real cash and appears to have bought back about $5 billion of stock last quarter. It isn't hiding a hole.
On insiders, look at what the price did after they sold. The CEO sold at $1,523 to $1,587 on 9/14 and 9/17. Within three to six sessions the stock closed at $1,887, 19 to 24% above his sale prices. Shek sold his 600 shares at $2,088 in July and at $1,162 in August, which is what scheduled plan selling looks like: it doesn't follow price. I'll grant the neutral's point that management doesn't treat $66 a quarter as permanent. Neither does the market, which is why the stock trades at 6x forward earnings. That doubt is already in the price, so it isn't a reason to cut further.
On execution, the conservative is right that CPI is the event itself, not a deadline to sell into. Finish before the print. I'll adopt the neutral's resting limit near $1,690, just under the 10 EMA and the Bollinger midline. That's not a long shot, since 10/7 traded up to $1,733 two sessions ago. Sell anything unfilled the session before CPI, and finish immediately on a daily close below $1,500.
Where I differ is the first cut. Go to 75% now, not 60%, and pull the 10-K today, since both of them agree it should already be filed. That filing sets the endpoint. If the new liabilities are customer prepayments and the low tax rate has a clean explanation, land at 50%. If they're timing effects and the tax rate is about to jump, land at 40%, not 30%. On my numbers, that worse case takes about 15% off Q4 cash flow, and a mid-teens tax rate takes roughly 13% off EPS. That's a haircut, not a broken thesis.
The neutral's read of the tape also argues against cutting to 30% today. Volume on 10/8 was 30% above the pullback average and half the breakout day's, and OBV hasn't made a lower low. That's mild distribution. It doesn't justify bear-case sizing before the base-case test of $1,500 to $1,580 has even happened. The last time this stock tested its 50 SMA, it rallied 24%.
For holders, the short is gone. For a flat book, I'd keep the failed-rally short as an option because it's still the best risk-reward entry on the chart. The stop above $1,805 is about one ATR, which is tight. But it sits above the 10/1 lower high, so if it's hit, the bearish setup was wrong anyway. Keep it at 10 to 15% of standard at most and close it before earnings.
On the rebuild, I prefer the neutral's gate to the conservative's. Requiring an 84.6% gross margin to hold is a gate that will never open. The better test is guidance implying next-quarter gross profit at or above Q4's $7.58 billion, plus a reclaim of $1,700 on volume after the report. SK Hynix's results decide whether we hold the core through our report, not whether we buy.
I'll accept 75% as the cap while the weekly trend is down, with one correction. While the weekly SuperTrend points down, its stop can only stay flat or move lower. So $2,131 isn't a fixed 32% hurdle; by the time the gates pass, it will likely be closer. A flip in the weekly trend is the trigger to go back to 100%. The neutral is also right about the memory theme. If you hold MU, WDC or SK Hynix, count them as part of this exposure and trim or hedge at that level.
Here's where I land. It's still a Sell, in its aggressive form, with all sizes as fractions of your own standard allocation:
- Go to 75% now and read the 10-K today.
- Work the rest of the trim down to 50%, or 40% if the filing disappoints, using a $1,690 limit and finishing before CPI.
- Hedge the remaining shares with a put spread if it prices under roughly $84 a share. Don't use a collar.
- Cut to 25% on a daily close below $1,500, and to 10% hedged or zero on a daily close below $1,450.
- No short against a long position, and no buying until after the report.
- Rebuild to 75% on the gross-profit gate plus a $1,700 reclaim, and go to 100% on a weekly trend flip.
We still need the options quote and a confirmed earnings date, and the hedge only works if it clears that price test. The conservative's plan survives a gap by owning less of everything. Mine survives the same gap with a smaller loss and still captures the rebound. That's the case for staying bigger. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start with concessions, because the conservative earned them. My comparison of a hedged 50% against an unhedged 30% was tilted in my favor. With an $84 spread bought a month out, a 20% gap is break-even, not a win. A 10% drop that lands on the stop costs me about six points against his three. So "better in both things this stock does" doesn't survive his arithmetic.
His volatility estimate also holds up. I ran a rough Black-Scholes at 80 to 85% implied volatility and got $88 to $94 for a five-week $1,500/$1,175 spread, so my $84 line really was a coin flip on the quote. I'm also dropping the flat-book short. A stop 1.07 ATRs away, on a name that traded a $115 range on 10/7, will get hit too often, and the plan doesn't need it.
The neutral's near-dated idea changes the debate, though. When you run the numbers, it supports my size more than his.
Take his setup. You buy the spread in the session or two before the report, with the top strike about 7% below that day's price and a nearly worthless lower leg. For any gap between roughly 7% and 27%, the hedged loss per share is 7% plus the premium as a share of price.
Put that against the six-point budget you both accepted, and the maximum size falls straight out. Size times (7% plus premium) has to stay under 6%. At the neutral's $50, about 3.1% of price, that allows roughly 60% of standard. At 5% of price, about $80 today, it allows exactly 50%. So your own budget supports a hedged 50% at any near-dated premium up to about $80. The neutral chose 40% and spent four of his six points.
My sketch of that near-dated spread comes out higher than his. Assuming a 12 to 15% implied earnings move, I get roughly $45 to $65, not $30 to $50. Even at $65, a hedged 50% loses about 5.4 points in a 20% gap, which is still inside the budget. So drop the $45, $50 and $84 lines and use the formula against the real quote.
Here's what the extra size buys, using the neutral's $50 premium and symmetric 20% gaps:
| Position | 20% gap down | 20% gap up |
|---|---|---|
| Hedged 50% | −5 | +8.4 |
| Hedged 40% (neutral) | −4 | +6.8 |
| Unhedged 30% (conservative) | −6 | +6 |
Going from 40% to 50% costs one point if the report breaks and earns 1.7 if it works. That's what a hedge does: it caps the downside on each extra slice and leaves the upside open.
The upside I'm counting is the same 20% the conservative budgets for on the downside. The options market's implied move doesn't pick a direction. A 20% gap up only reaches $1,931, barely above the September high, on a stock that moved 24% in four sessions.
Here's where my plan costs more. On a flat print I lose about 1.6 points of premium and the conservative loses nothing. In a 10% drop I lose about 5 to his 3. That's the insurance bill, and I'm not hiding it.
To the conservative's main points. Yes, a hedged 30% loses 40% less than a hedged 50%, and it also makes 40% less. The neutral already showed where that logic ends: at zero.
Neither of you is sizing from edge. You're deciding how to spend a variance budget. An unhedged 30% uses the whole six points on a 20% gap and nine on a 30% gap. That's 50% over budget in exactly the tail you've spent three rounds warning about. "Owning less works in every scenario" fails in the scenario that's the reason to own less.
Your 3.5-point drift penalty came from holding a month of premium. With the near-dated spread, there's no premium during the drift. A drift to $1,540 costs my 50% about 2.2 points against your 1.3, less than one point apart. If the drift turns into a close below $1,500, the stop halves the position. Your other complaint, that the stops sell shares just as the spread starts to pay, also goes away, because the spread only exists across the report.
On July: the 56.5% fall was a slide over five weeks. From here, the closing stops cut half at −6.8% and the rest at −9.9%. A replay of July costs my 50% about 4 to 5 points before slippage, and slides are what stops are for.
You're right that price moves before margins do. That's exactly why we hedge the print. If the market decides the cycle has peaked and the stock gaps 30%, my hedged 50% loses about 6.5 points and your unhedged 30% loses nine.
Your flat-cost-of-revenue math implies about $3 billion of revenue, a two-thirds drop. That's a stress test for the rebuild decision, not a forecast for a quarter in which Samsung guided to a record and Micron hit $40 billion. You said as much yourself.
On tax, you called a mid-teens rate the normal case. I agree. So a 10-K confirming the rate will normalize is confirming the normal case and shouldn't trigger a cut. The filing should count as a failure only if the tax rate is heading well above mid-teens, or if the $3.66 billion of new liabilities isn't prepayments. On the liabilities I concede: if that jump is timing that will reverse, land at 30%, not the 40% I proposed. Bad news shouldn't leave you bigger than your base case.
To the neutral, the 50% branch in your plan can't be reached. You get to 40% before CPI, SK Hynix reports in late October, and the plan bans buying before the report. The only way to be at 50% after Hynix is to still hold 50% when Hynix prints. You can always sell later; you can't buy. So carry 50% through CPI if the 10-K is clean, and let Hynix decide whether to sell down.
The cost of keeping that option is ten extra points of unhedged stock through CPI. A 10% drop on CPI day costs one more point, and a close below $1,500 halves the position anyway. You also showed the execution path is worth about half a point, so I'll take your 60% now instead of my 75% and stop arguing over the limit order.
On SK Hynix, you both want an automatic cut to 20% if Hynix sells off on strong numbers. Look at when that rule actually does anything. If Hynix drags SNDK below $1,500, the stop already halves it. The rule only adds a cut when SNDK holds the floor through a sector sell-off. That's relative strength, and the rule sells it after the sympathy drop, the same mistake the conservative warned about when he said not to sell into CPI.
The world affairs report was explicit that Samsung's reaction didn't show NAND pricing turning. So base the gate on what Hynix says about NAND contract pricing and enterprise SSD demand, not on how its stock trades. If it guides pricing flat or down, cut to 30% before our print. If pricing is strong and the stock sells off anyway, hold. By the third bellwether report, the bar has already been reset lower.
I accept the stops relative to whatever you hold. Halve the position on a daily close below $1,500. Exit entirely on a close below $1,450 before the report, since no spread is on yet. Keep 10% only if the near-dated spread is on and matched to the shares. If one close breaks both levels, go straight to the final step and close the spread with the stock.
For the rebuild, use the neutral's gates and his 100% trigger: a weekly flip confirmed by a second weekly close. Requiring a second report pushes that out to February for nothing.
Count Micron, Western Digital, SK Hynix and Samsung against the same budget.
So here's my final version of the Sell, in fractions of your standard allocation:
- Sell to 60% now.
- Work down to 50% before CPI: half on a $1,690 limit, the rest no later than the session before the release, and finish immediately on a daily close below $1,500.
- Read the 10-K today. If the liability jump isn't prepayments, land at 30% instead.
- Carry 50% through CPI and SK Hynix. Cut to 30% only if Hynix guides NAND pricing flat or down.
- In the last session or two before the report, buy the shortest-dated put spread that expires after the confirmed date, with the top strike about 7% below that day's price. Size the position so a 20% gap costs no more than six points of standard: position size times (7% plus premium) stays under 6%. If the quote breaks that at 50%, step down to whatever fits.
- Close the spread with the stock if a stop fires.
- No shorts and no buys before the report.
We still need a real options chain, the report date, the CPI date, and your book.
The conservative caps his loss by owning less and accepts nine points in a 30% gap. The neutral hedges and leaves a third of the budget unused. My plan spends the budget you both set, within the rules you both set, on the structure that pays most if this stock does what it did in September. Aggressive Analyst: Aggressive Analyst: I'll start by giving up the number, because the neutral's framework beat me fairly.
My 50% fails before the hedge even exists. Fifty percent times a 12.5% pre-report stress is 6.25 points. That's over the whole six-point ceiling before we count a single share of Micron. The neutral also priced what those extra ten points through CPI actually buy me: about a third of a point of option value. I don't have an answer to that.
I also accept the conservative's slippage point. Two stops half an ATR apart will often break on the same close. On a stock with a $98 daily range, "before slippage" isn't a real qualifier. And the neutral is right that a 10% residual makes no sense once the spread expires days after the report.
So I'm off 50%. For a book with no other memory names, I accept 40% as the ceiling. I also accept the method that produces it: six points, minus the stress on the rest of the memory book, minus one point held back for estimates that miss.
But look at what that method actually says, because it isn't what the conservative's final plan does. With no buys allowed before the report, size can only fall. So the most you can carry into the print is set by the CPI window, and for a clean book that's 40% hedged.
On the print, 40% hedged at a $65 premium, about 4% of price, loses about 4.4 points in any gap from 7% to 40%. It makes about 6.4 points on a 20% gap up. Compare the conservative's no-quote fallback, 20% unhedged. It loses 6 points in a 30% gap and makes 4 on a 20% gap up. That's worse in the tail he spent three rounds warning about, and smaller on the upside.
His 30% unhedged through CPI also fails his own test. Against his own 15% gap, it costs 4.5 points, over his own four-point line. The neutral caught both. So the conservative's plan isn't the one that holds on every path. The method does, and the method lands on 40%, not 30% or 20%.
Here's what worries me now. The method already has two margins of safety built in.
The first is stress cases that are deliberately bad: a two-ATR CPI day, a close that slips half an ATR through both stops, and an unhedged report gap at twice the implied move. The second is a full point held back on top of that.
Every discretionary cut beyond those is a third layer. That's where the conservative's plan quietly gives away the right tail. Two examples.
The first is SK Hynix. The conservative wants to cut to 20% if Hynix posts strong numbers and sells off anyway. He says my fundamental gate fires after the gap, but so does his. Both fire after Hynix's news is public and after SNDK's sympathy move. The real question is which signal predicts our own print.
Sandisk's growth is almost entirely price. Q4 revenue rose about $3.0 billion while cost of revenue rose $95 million. That makes Hynix's NAND contract pricing commentary close to a direct read on Sandisk's guidance. Hynix's share-price reaction is a much noisier signal, because most of Hynix's profit comes from DRAM and HBM, and NAND is the smaller business.
Samsung is the same. The world affairs report found nothing in the headlines pointing to weaker NAND or DRAM pricing. That sell-off could just as easily have been about HBM expectations as about NAND.
For a hedged position, the maximum loss is set by the strike and the premium. A reaction that leans down shows up in skew and a higher premium, and the sizing formula already catches that. The price-reaction cut counts the same risk twice.
The second example pushes back on the neutral too. His rule cuts to 20% if Hynix guides NAND pricing "flat or down." Down is a thesis break, so cut. Flat is different. Q4 ran at an 84.6% gross margin. Flat pricing with any bit growth means next-quarter gross profit at or above $7.58 billion. That's exactly the rebuild gate all three of us adopted.
We can't treat the same outcome as a reason to cut to 20% before the print and a reason to rebuild after it. Flat pricing probably misses the consensus ramp, and the stock may gap down on it. That's expectations risk, and expectations risk is what the hedge is for. So cut to 20% only if Hynix guides NAND contract pricing down. If it guides flat or strong, hold the budget size, hedged.
There's also an input every one of us has repeated, me included, that nobody has checked. We keep calling $66 a quarter the bar for this print. It isn't. It's $266.30 of forward EPS divided by four, an average over a year. The actual Q1 consensus could sit above or below that, depending on how analysts shaped the year.
That matters for the conservative's tax mechanism. His 13% miss only happens if Q1 consensus assumes the Q4 tax rate. So pull the quarterly consensus today, alongside the 10-K tax footnote. If consensus already models a normal rate, that risk disappears. If it's built on the Q4 rate, he's right, and the 30% cap for a failed 10-K applies.
On contract size, the conservative raised a real problem, and I accept the neutral's small-book rule. But simply rounding down to whole contracts wastes budget. Instead, hedge in whole contracts and keep an unhedged remainder sized to the leftover budget at the 30% unhedged stress rate.
Here's an example with a $600,000 standard allocation. Forty percent is about 149 shares. One contract hedges 100 shares, roughly 27% of standard, and costs about 3 points in a gap at a $65 premium. The two points left over cover about 7% more unhedged. You'd carry about 125 shares into the print instead of 100, and you get there by selling, not buying.
The conservative says missed upside is "gain we never had," while a gap loss can't be undone. Tail survival justifies the ceiling, and I've accepted the ceiling. It doesn't justify sizing below it. In a book that has to beat the market, two points of missed gain and two points of loss are the same two points.
And what's ahead is a test of $1,500 to $1,580, with the 50 SMA climbing toward price at $5 to $8 a session. A daily TD 9 is possible around mid-October. That's the technical report's own bull setup, at about 2.2 to 1, if it holds the way 9/14 to 9/16 did. The no-buys rule means we can't buy that test. The only way to own it is to still be holding. That's what the ten points between 30% and 40% buy.
My last addition covers the scenario the conservative fears most. Suppose our report passes the gross-profit gate, but the stock gaps through both stops on expectations, the Samsung pattern hitting us directly. We exit at the low, the spread pays, and the rebuild gate then asks us to rebuy above $1,700, possibly 15 to 20% higher.
So I'd add a failed-breakdown re-entry. If the fundamentals passed and SNDK closes back above $1,500 within a few sessions of the gap, step back to 25%. Put the stop on a close below the post-report low, and keep everything under the 75% cap. This stock turned a 56.5% crash into an 86% rally starting from a capitulation low. A cautious plan never takes that trade. A disciplined aggressive one takes it at a size the budget can carry.
Here's my final version of the trader's Sell, in fractions of your standard allocation.
First, sell to 60% today.
Second, read the 10-K today for the current-liabilities breakdown and the tax footnote. Pull the Q1 consensus. Confirm the dates for CPI, SK Hynix and our own report, and the order they come in.
Third, get to your budget size before CPI. That's 40% for a book with no other memory names, and whatever the method gives once Micron, Western Digital, Hynix or Samsung holdings are counted. Put half of the last leg on a $1,690 limit. Sell the rest no later than the session before CPI, or immediately on a daily close below $1,500. If CPI is only a day or two away, just finish the trim.
Fourth, cap at 30% only on a genuine 10-K failure. That means the liability jump is timing that will reverse, or there's a tax shift the quarterly consensus hasn't modeled.
Fifth, after Hynix, cut to 20% only if it guides NAND contract pricing down. Otherwise hold, and let its share-price reaction show up in the hedge price, not in the share count.
Sixth, in the last session or two before our report, buy the shortest-dated spread that expires after the confirmed date. Put the long strike about 7% below that day's price and the short strike about 40% below. Size it so the position times 7% plus the premium fits SNDK's share of the budget. Use whole contracts plus an unhedged remainder. With no quote, no confirmed date, or no workable contract size, go in at about 15% unhedged.
Seventh, halve the position on a daily close below $1,500. Go to zero on a close below $1,450, or if one close breaks both levels, and close any spread together with the stock.
Eighth, no shorts and no buys before the report.
Ninth, rebuild in steps after the report. Go to 60% when the gross-profit gate passes, the tax rate is clear, and price closes above $1,700 on volume. Go to 75% on a close above $1,802, which erases the first lower high. Go to 100% on a weekly SuperTrend flip confirmed by a second weekly close. That stop can only stay flat or fall while the weekly trend is down, so it will be closer by then.
The conservative gets the ceiling he argued for. The neutral gets his method. What I'm asking is that the plan actually use what both of them allowed, and not quietly stack cuts below it. That keeps us in position for a September-style rebound, with the loss capped if it doesn't come. Aggressive Analyst: Let me start with what moved this round, because the debate got sharper.
I accept cumulative accounting from today through the print. I also accept the neutral's fix that a new window opens after the report, for the ladder and any re-entry alike.
I'm conceding three things outright. My 2.2-to-1 belonged to a fresh buyer at $1,560, not a holder at $1,609 with tiered stops. The neutral's 1.3-to-1 in a slide is the honest figure for the extra slice. On SK Hynix, the neutral's right-tail argument beats mine. The slice above 30% exists for a beat-and-raise, flat NAND guidance makes that much less likely, so flat takes you to 30%. And the conservative's contract catch stands. Any stop that fires while the spread is on closes every contract beyond the round lots you still hold.
Now the conservative's central claim: that 40% breaks the whole six-point memory ceiling on the base-case path, even in a clean book. Under his own rule, it can't. He wrote the hedge-sizing rule himself. On hedge day, the drift already taken, plus 7% and the premium on what's left, has to fit inside SNDK's share. The no-buys rule only blocks adding, not selling. So a 40% holder who drifts to $1,505 doesn't carry 40% into the print and post 6.6 points. He sells down to about 24% and posts five. His breach only happens if you skip the step he proposed.
Run his own 30% down the same walk. At a 3.5% premium it lands at about 4.9 points. At 4% it's slightly over five and has to trim too. On the path he chose, his size has no more room inside the limit than mine does after the resize. The starting number isn't what protects the limit; hedge day is.
That's why 30% isn't what the method produces. The method gives 40% for a clean book: five points over a 12.5% pre-report stress. Hedge day handles the drift.
I'll grant one thing honestly. 40% is the edge, not the middle. With his slippage on a close that breaks both stops, around $1,400 to $1,415, it's 5.1 to 5.2 points. That dips into the one-point buffer. So 40% is for a book you can confirm is clean, and nobody else.
So the real question is what starting at 40% instead of 30% costs and buys. His "+1.6 versus −1.7" compared the upside from one path with the downside from another. Here it is path by path, at a 3.5% premium, using a 20% gap either way:
- Flat into hedge day: the extra ten points lose about 1.05 more on a bad print and make about 1.65 more on a gap up. That matches the neutral's own comparison.
- Bounce to $1,690: they're about 0.6 worse on a bad print and 2.2 better on a good one, cumulative from today.
- Drift to $1,505 and pin there: the bad print is a wash, about 0.1, because both sizes end at the budget line. The good print is 1.5 worse, because I trimmed at the low. That's the real cost of 40%, and notice what it is: foregone gain, not a breach.
- Pin mid-zone at $1,540: the cost moves to the bad print, about 0.7, and the good print is even.
- Break below $1,500: the stops take both sizes out, and the extra slice costs about a point, or 1.3 if one close breaks both levels.
Add it up and the neutral's estimate holds. The extra ten points are close to neutral in expectation. They win where the stock holds or bounces and lose where it bleeds or breaks. I won't pretend that's free.
So why still 40%? Because this plan has five ways to cut and none to add:
- A close below $1,500 halves you.
- A failed 10-K caps you at 30%.
- Flat Hynix guidance takes you to 30%; down guidance takes you to 20%.
- Hedge day trims you if the drift ate the budget.
Every bad outcome is already wired to shrink the position, at costs I just priced. Now take the good outcomes: a clean 10-K, a benign CPI, strong Hynix guidance, a bounce to $1,690. For someone who started at 30%, none of that changes anything, because there are no buys before the report. Starting at 30% treats the bleed path as if it already happened, and gives up the paths that can't be rebuilt before the print. When the switches only work one way, you start at the top of the allowed range and let the evidence pull you down.
The conservative says missed upside can be bought back through the rebuild gates, while a breach can't be undone. With hedge-day enforcement, neither starting size can breach, so that asymmetry doesn't separate 30 from 40. And the rebuild buys the upside back above $1,700, after a print that passed. That's 5 to 13% above here, which is exactly what you paid to miss.
This only works under one condition. The window is measured from today's price, in both directions. If drift losses count against the budget, gains refill it. Measuring from a high-water mark would turn a cumulative limit into a ratchet that only tightens. Nobody proposed that when we set six points against today's standard allocation.
He also says 40% spends the budget on the base case plus an ordinary bad print, at one-in-three odds. The same normal approximation gives roughly one-in-three for a 7%-plus gap up, and that's the side the hedge leaves open. Downside skew may tilt the odds. If it does, the chain will show it in the premium and the sizing formula will price it in.
On the book, he says anyone holding SNDK in a momentum book probably holds Micron or Western Digital, so 40% fits no book. That's a guess about a portfolio none of us has seen. The caller knows exactly what they hold, so give them the rule, not our guess. Take five points, subtract the stress on any other memory or AI-semi names, and divide by 12.5%:
- No other memory or AI-semi names: 40%.
- One point of Micron stress: about 32%.
- Can't tally it: 35%, which is the top of the neutral's own range. It leaves about half a point plus the full buffer.
Thirty percent is the answer for someone who knows they hold a real memory sleeve. It shouldn't be everyone's default.
On flat Hynix guidance, the conservative goes to 20%. That's below the 30% cap he'd apply to an outright 10-K failure. Flat pricing at an 84.6% margin is the very condition he accepts as passing the rebuild gate after the print. It's expectations risk, which is why the right-tail slice goes. It isn't a thesis break, which is why the core stays at 30%. Down guidance is the break, and that's 20%. And confirm the reporting order first. Sandisk reported this quarter in early November last year, and Hynix usually reports in late October.
On the re-entry, I take the neutral's version:
- The fundamental gate has passed.
- SNDK posts two consecutive closes back above $1,500.
- The stop sits at the post-report low.
- It's sized so that stop costs about two points.
- It counts as the first rung of the ladder, not an add-on.
The conservative's budget objection used cumulative accounting for the re-entry and a fresh window for the ladder. Apply one rule to both and the objection goes away.
His other point, that three sessions isn't a capitulation low, misreads the setup. This isn't a capitulation bet. It's a failed breakdown on numbers that passed, with a hard stop at the low. In September, the stock held its 50 SMA on a closing basis for three straight days and then ran 24% in four sessions. Waiting for $1,700 on that pattern means paying 13% more for confirmation. I'll also take the neutral's first-rung sizing: remaining allowance divided by stop distance, capped at 60%.
On timing, today is Friday the 9th. If CPI is Tuesday or Wednesday, I take the neutral's execution. Leave a small slice on the $1,690 limit, sell the rest at market by Monday, and finish immediately on a daily close below $1,500. The execution path is worth about half a point, so it shouldn't drive the size.
Here's my final version of the trader's Sell, in fractions of your standard allocation.
First, sell to 60% today.
Second, also today, read the 10-K: the current-liability breakdown and the tax footnote. Pull the actual Q1 consensus, not the forward year divided by four. Confirm the dates and order of CPI, SK Hynix and our report.
Third, get to your budget size before CPI. That's 40% if your book is confirmed clean of other memory and AI-semi exposure, 35% if you can't tally it, and the formula's output if you hold Micron, Western Digital, Hynix or Samsung.
Fourth, a genuine 10-K failure caps you at 30%. That means the liability jump is timing that will reverse, or there's a tax shift the quarterly consensus hasn't modeled.
Fifth, after Hynix: down guidance means 20%, flat means 30%, strong means hold. Its share-price reaction goes into the hedge price, not the share count.
Sixth, on hedge day, apply cumulative accounting from today's price in both directions. Buy the shortest-dated spread that expires after the confirmed date, with the long strike about 7% below that day's price and the short strike about 40% below. Size it so drift P&L plus the position times 7% plus the premium stays inside SNDK's share, and sell down that day if it doesn't fit. Use whole contracts plus a small unhedged remainder. With no quote, no confirmed date or no workable contract size, go in at about 15% unhedged, or less if the chain implies a move above 15%.
Seventh, halve on a daily close below $1,500. Go to zero on a close below $1,450, or when one close breaks both levels. Close any spread with the stock, along with any contracts beyond your remaining round lots.
Eighth, no shorts and no buys before the report.
Ninth, after the report, open a new window. Take the conditional re-entry if it qualifies. Then climb the ladder: first rung up to 60%, sized by stop distance, on the gross-profit gate, a clear tax rate and a close above $1,700 on volume. Then 75% on a close above $1,802. Then 100% on a weekly SuperTrend flip confirmed by a second weekly close.
The conservative's last line was that 40% spends more than the whole memory budget on the base case. Under his own hedge-day rule it spends exactly SNDK's share and no more, the same as his 30%. What separates the two isn't risk. It's whether a company throwing off roughly $5 billion of buybacks a quarter, with prepayments possibly locking in demand and a monthly uptrend still intact, gets the chance to show up for the rebound, inside a limit we all agreed on.
Conservative Analyst¶
Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start where I agree with my aggressive colleague, because it matters. The direction is right. SNDK should be sold down here, and he made the best argument for it himself. The bull's own probability-weighted value of about $1,620 is roughly 0.7% above a $1,609.46 close, on a stock that moves about 6% on an ordinary day.
Where we part ways is that he applies that logic to the half he's selling and then drops it for the rest of the plan. The 50% core, the tactical short, the put spread pitched as a "leveraged bet," and the reload to 100% each add exposure or complexity to a name where, by his own numbers, there's no edge. My job is to make sure the firm gets through the next four weeks intact, so let me take it piece by piece.
Start with the core. He says it "keeps the right tail." But the right tail is already inside that $1,620 number. A probability-weighted value includes the bull scenarios, so you can't count Evercore's $2,800 a second time to justify size. If expected return is near zero, the right size is whatever survives a gap, not whatever maximizes upside.
The gaps here are not hypothetical. This stock fell 56.5% from the June peak to the July low, and officer sale prices imply about a 44% drop in roughly a month. Now look at the calendar:
Mid-October CPI, with inflation running around 4.1% annualized. SK Hynix in late October. The FOMC on October 28th and 29th. SNDK's own report in late October or early November, with no confirmed date. The midterms on November 3rd.
That's five events in about four weeks, against a 10-year at 5.28% that's up 72 basis points since July and a Fed that's already hiking. A 20% earnings gap on 50% of standard is a 10% hit to the standard position. On 30% it's 6%. That's the difference I'm asking for.
The September snapback he keeps citing ran into an OBV non-confirmation and gave way to the first lower high on 10/1. It shows the stock is volatile. It doesn't show the level is support.
On valuation, a 6x forward P/E only holds if Sandisk earns about $66 a quarter. That's 48% above a Q4 earned at an 84.6% gross margin, far above any prior NAND peak, with net income at 98% of operating income because the tax line barely showed up. Here's my rough arithmetic on the scenario he admits isn't priced. Take the same Q4 revenue at a 54% gross margin, and operating income falls about 39%. Add even a mid-teens tax rate and quarterly EPS roughly halves to the low-to-mid $20s. That's generous, since it holds revenue flat while prices fall. On that run rate, today's price is roughly 17 times earnings, not 6.
The 12% free-cash-flow yield has the same problem:
It annualizes one peak quarter. It relies on a reported capex line of about $43 million, because the fab spending sits in the joint venture. It arrived alongside a $3.66 billion jump in current liabilities that nobody has explained.
Trailing FCF yield is 4.9%. The roughly $5 billion buyback is inferred from the equity bridge, not confirmed.
The insider selling deserves more weight than he gave it. Fine, the CEO's two blocks may be a pre-set plan. But look at the prices. He sold about $105 million at $1,523 to $1,587 on September 14th and 17th, within 2 to 5% of today's close. The CEO, CFO, CTO and another officer all sold within two weeks at $1,510 to $1,770, and no insider bought. The people with the best view of NAND pricing were sellers at the level we're being told to hold half a position at.
Now the execution. "Half now, half into a rally toward $1,695–1,735" sounds active, but the technical work says the base case is a test of $1,500–1,580 first. So the second tranche is waiting on the less likely scenario. If price reaches the floor first, that tranche gives back about $100 a share before it can earn the 5–8% he's promising. And the deadline is CPI, which is itself the event risk. If the print is hot, you finish the trim after the gap, not before it. I'd sell the trim now, or at minimum work it over days and complete it before the CPI print, not on it.
The stop at $1,450 is a daily-close level about 9.9% below entry. It sits half an ATR beneath the signal that actually matters. The technical report is explicit that a daily close below about $1,500 does three things:
It flips the daily SuperTrend down to join the weekly. It breaks the lower Bollinger Band and the 9/16 higher low. It confirms lower highs and lower lows.
The case for $1,450 is noise protection, but the stop is already close-based, so intraday wicks don't trigger it. A close below $1,500 isn't noise. I'd cut at a close below $1,500 and exit the rest at a close below $1,450, rather than keeping a quarter of the position. That isn't bailing today. It's refusing to hold through a confirmed breakdown. Below $1,450 the next references are about $1,349 and then the monthly stop at $1,111. The monthly SuperTrend he leans on sits about 31% below here. It tells you the regime, not where to protect capital.
I'd remove the tactical short outright, and his own argument is the reason. He spends a paragraph saying this stock snaps back violently, 24% in four sessions off the September low, and then proposes shorting it with $105 of risk. On 10/7 alone it traded from about $1,618 to $1,733, more than that entire stop distance in one session. It's a WallStreetBets name, the monthly trend still points up, and we don't know the borrow cost. If he wants less net exposure, sell more stock. Same result, with no squeeze risk, no borrow, and no stop that gets gapped through on the upside.
I'd keep the put spread, but as insurance, not a leveraged bet:
Size it to the shares we actually still own. Get a real quote first, because volatility on this name is probably expensive. Confirm the earnings date so the expiry actually covers it.
Remember the $1,175 lower strike stops protecting below that level, and this stock closed at $1,015.89 in July. If the quote is rich, a collar fits better: sell an upside call above the $1,887–1,910 resistance to pay for the put. If neither is available at a sensible price, the cheapest hedge is the smaller position I'm already recommending.
Last, the reload. He says the base case lets us rebuild at $1,500–1,580 around a daily TD 9 in mid-October. But the plan says no new buys before the report, so that cheaper reload isn't allowed under its own rules. The SK Hynix gate has the same conflict. Hynix typically reports in late October, likely before Sandisk, so passing that gate could trigger buying before the report the plan tells us to wait for. And the 10-K gate isn't a future catalyst. For a fiscal year that ended July 3rd, it should already be filed or nearly so, so check the current-liability breakdown now.
I'd rebuild only after SNDK's own report, and only if three things hold: gross margin stays near current levels, the tax rate is understood, and price reclaims $1,700 on volume. Even then I'd add in steps and cap at 75% while the weekly SuperTrend sits at $2,131.
To the neutral analyst, before you speak: if the case is to wait for the $1,500–1,580 zone to decide, remember that zone is the base case. Waiting means meeting it with more shares, not fewer.
So my adjustment keeps the Sell but tightens it:
Trim to about 30% of standard rather than 50%, and do it now or before CPI rather than on a hoped-for rally. Cut to about 15% on a daily close below $1,500, and exit the long on a close below $1,450. Drop the tactical short. Hedge only what remains, with a real quote and a confirmed date. No rebuild until after the report and a reclaim of $1,700.
We still don't have options pricing, an earnings date, or your book, so treat these as fractions of your own standard allocation. The aggressive case is betting we can catch both the breakdown and the snapback. In a hiking market with this calendar, I'd rather make sure a bad gap is survivable. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Both sides moved, so I'll start there. The aggressive analyst dropped the short for holders and dropped the reload before the report. He fixed the ATR math on the stop and now calls the spread insurance instead of a bet.
The neutral caught real problems in my plan too, and I accept all four:
- I counted the FOMC and the midterms as coin flips, when markets price them at 84% and 90%.
- My collar would have sold exactly the rebound that justifies keeping a core.
- My margin gate would almost never open.
- A stop that exits the stock but leaves the spread on turns insurance into a naked short.
That narrows the debate to size. The aggressive case for staying bigger now rests on one piece of arithmetic. I'll take it seriously, because it doesn't show what he says it shows.
First, look at the comparison: a hedged 50% against an unhedged 30%. The hedge isn't a feature of 50%. Any spread he can buy, I can buy on 30%. A hedged 30% loses 40% less than a hedged 50% in every scenario where the stock falls. His math argues for buying the spread, not for owning more stock.
Second, he picked the one gap size where the two positions come out equal. At his $84 premium, a 20% gap costs the hedged 50% about 6 points of standard and the unhedged 30% about 6. That's his break-even, not an advantage. Between $1,500 and $1,175, the hedged position loses the same $109 a share plus premium, so for any smaller drop the result flips:
- A 10% gap, landing right on the $1,450 stop, costs the hedged 50% about 6 points and the unhedged 30% about 3.
- A drift to $1,540, the middle of the base-case zone in the technical report, costs the hedged 50% nearly 5 points, since the spread pays nothing above $1,500 and the premium is gone. The unhedged 30% loses about 1.3.
- Even with a free spread, the unhedged 30% loses less on any drop smaller than about 11%. That covers the base case, the stop zone, and every ordinary bad week this stock has.
Third, the rebound he's paying for is small. At his $84 line, a full snapback to $1,887 earns the hedged 50% about 6 points against about 5.2 for the unhedged 30%. He gives up three and a half points in the most likely scenario to gain less than one in the hopeful one.
Fourth, $84 may not be a safe line. We don't have a quote, and I won't pretend we do. But a 6% daily ATR plus an earnings event points to implied volatility of roughly 80 to 100%. A rough Black-Scholes sketch at those levels over about a month prices that spread somewhere between $70 and $100 a share. His line sits in the middle of that range, so whether the hedge works is a coin flip on the quote.
The neutral already gave us the test for this: if the premium is large relative to the upside you're keeping the shares for, skip the hedge and move toward 30%. The bull's own number puts that upside at about $10 a share. Any spread worth buying costs several times that.
Last, the spread and the stops interact badly. The stops fire on a close below $1,500, which is the spread's top strike. In a slide, the stops sell the shares just as the spread starts to pay. So the premium really buys one thing: protection for the overnight gap on the print. That's worth insuring. It's an expensive way to justify an extra 20 points of stock.
Now the fundamentals. Both of you say the through-cycle margin case belongs in the rebuild decision because this report won't show it. Look at July. The stock fell 56.5% from June 25th to July 29th, straddling the end of the best quarter in the company's history: 84.6% gross margin and $7 billion of operating income. Price didn't wait for margins to print, and Samsung just showed the same pattern on a smaller scale. The risk in three weeks isn't margin collapse. It's guidance implying the improvement has peaked. The through-cycle math tells you how far the stock can fall once the market decides that.
I also need to correct my own arithmetic. The neutral checked it and it holds, but it was the generous version, because I held revenue flat and only cut the margin. This company's cost of revenue has stayed between about $1.2 and $1.6 billion a quarter for two years. If cost stays flat, a 54% gross margin implies roughly $3 billion of quarterly revenue. That's almost exactly Q2 fiscal '26, two quarters before the record, when Sandisk earned $5.15 a share on a margin just under 51%.
I'm not forecasting that for the next print, and strong bit growth would soften it. But it shows how recent that past is. Earnings went from about $5 to $45 a quarter in two quarters, on price alone, and that can reverse just as fast. When the aggressive analyst calls a disappointing 10-K "a haircut, not a broken thesis," he's measuring from the peak quarter.
On working capital, I'll grant his arithmetic. Net of the $2.6 billion rise in non-cash current assets, the boost was about $1.1 billion. My point was never that all $3.66 billion was borrowed. It's that $24 billion of annualized free cash flow is still one peak quarter times four. That's before joint-venture capex, and the trailing yield is 4.9%.
On tax, a mid-teens rate isn't the bear case. It's the normal case. I wouldn't underwrite a tax line that left 98% of operating income as net income. The 13% EPS haircut he concedes is real even if NAND pricing holds.
Now the neutral's points against me. On the calendar, I concede the FOMC and the midterms. But SK Hynix is more than a read-through: Samsung's results moved this stock this week. That leaves three real events: CPI, Hynix, and our own print. All three land before we have a quote, a confirmed date, or a passed gate. Until those exist, size is our only protection.
On the claim that cutting to 30% treats the base case as the bear case, I see it the other way. The base case is a test of $1,500 to $1,580, a lower price than today. Selling now acts on the base case. Parking shares at $1,690 bets on the bull case, a reclaim of the 10 EMA and the Bollinger midline.
The aggressive analyst says $1,690 isn't a long shot because 10/7 traded to $1,733. But that was the rally, and the next day erased it on the highest volume since 9/22. The daily TD count needs about five more sessions to reach a 9, and CPI may come sooner than that.
On variance versus edge, I agree, and that's my point. I'm not treating $1,620 as precise. I'm treating it as the most generous estimate on the table. When expected return is about 0.7% and the one-month standard deviation is above 20%, any sizing rule based on return per unit of risk says keep it small. Choosing between 30% and 50% on variance is exactly my job.
On the September test of the 50 SMA, this setup is weaker. September had rising momentum. Now we have:
- the first lower high,
- OBV failing to confirm the high,
- MACD below its 9/16 level,
- a 10-year at 5.28% instead of around 4.9 to 5%,
- a sector that just sold off on record results.
The last test held. That doesn't mean this one will.
A few more of the aggressive analyst's points. On rates, the September rally he cites ended in a lower high and has given back about 15%. A Barron's headline isn't a hedge. On the CEO, a six-session window after his sale isn't a verdict. The stock is back within 2 to 5% of his sale prices after a lower high, and I've already agreed with the neutral that this is a check on the 6x multiple's credibility, not a timing signal.
On the weekly trend, he's right that a falling SuperTrend stop gets closer. That's exactly why a flip alone should count for less. The lower the stop drifts, the smaller the rally needed to flip it, and on a stock with a 6% daily range that invites whipsaws. Before going back to 100%, I'd require a flip plus a second print that holds gross profit.
On the flat-book short, no. The stop is about one ATR, and the 10/7 range alone was $115. Borrow cost is unknown, the monthly trend is up, and it's a WallStreetBets name. A flat book expresses Sell by not buying.
On his 40% landing spot: if the 10-K disappoints on both prepayments and tax, that's two more strikes against the position. Ending at 40% instead of 30% after bad news makes no sense.
Here's where I land, in fractions of your standard allocation.
- Trim now. Sell to 50% now, further than the neutral's 60% or the aggressive's 75%, because the base case says lower first. Work the last 20 points down to 30% before CPI. I'll take the neutral's idea of a resting limit near $1,690 for half of that, but sell anything unfilled the session before CPI. Finish immediately on any daily close below $1,500. Confirm the CPI date today.
- Read the 10-K today. It has been due for weeks. If the jump in current liabilities is customer prepayments and the tax rate has a durable explanation, I'll allow 40% into the print. Otherwise 30%, never 50%. Prepayments are good news for the next couple of quarters, but customers prepay when supply is tightest, which is also what the top of a memory cycle looks like.
- Hedge only if it's cheap. Get a real quote with expiry after a confirmed report date. If the spread prices at roughly $45 a share or less, about 3%, put it on the shares you hold through the print and close it with them. Near his $84 line, skip it and let size be the hedge. No collar.
- Stops. A daily close below $1,500 cuts the position in half. A daily close below $1,450 takes it to zero, or to 10% only if a matched spread is already on. The two levels are half an ATR apart, so if one close breaks both, go straight to the final level.
- SK Hynix. If Hynix posts strong numbers and still sells off, the Samsung pattern is confirmed. I'd go into our print at no more than 20%.
- No shorts and no buys before the report. Rebuild afterward in steps, using the neutral's gross-profit gate plus a clear tax rate and a $1,700 reclaim on volume. Cap it at 75% while the weekly trend is down.
- Count the theme exposure. The neutral's point here is the most important one in this debate. If you hold Micron, Western Digital, SK Hynix, Samsung, or other AI semis, count them toward this exposure. On a hot CPI print they'll all move together.
We still need the options quote, the earnings date, the CPI date, and your book. The aggressive analyst says his plan survives the same gap with a smaller loss. It does that at one gap size, at a premium we haven't seen, against a comparison that leaves the hedge off my position. Owning less works in every one of those scenarios, and it doesn't depend on a quote. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: I'll start with what I'm taking from both of you. The neutral's near-dated timing is the best idea anyone has raised in four rounds, and it solves the hedge problem I couldn't. A month-dated spread spends most of its premium on three weeks of drift that the stops already cover. Buying the shortest expiry after a confirmed report date, in the last session or two before it, is the right structure, and I'm adopting it. The aggressive is right that it also removes my drift penalty, which only existed because of the month-dated spread.
I owe the neutral three concessions. First, my clean-10-K branch put 40% unhedged into the print. By my own arithmetic that costs eight points in a 20% gap, which is over budget, so I'm withdrawing it. Second, my $45 gate on a five-week spread would never have opened. Third, prepayments should count as a pass on our horizon, and the cycle-top concern belongs in the rebuild decision. I'll also take the aggressive's fundamental Hynix test, guidance on NAND contract pricing, as a second trigger alongside mine. And the neutral showed the selling path is worth about half a point, so I'll stop arguing over 50 versus 60. Sell to 60% today.
Now the aggressive's formula. It's clever, and it's been tested against exactly one scenario. Keeping size times 7% plus the premium under six points works for a report gap between 7% and 27%. That is the only event in the next four weeks where the hedge exists. A risk budget has to hold on every path through the window, and his 50% fails on most of the others.
Start with the weeks before the hedge exists. His plan carries 50% unhedged through CPI and SK Hynix, and he priced that at one extra point on a 10% CPI drop. But the neutral said it plainly last round: close-based stops don't catch gaps, so before the report, size is the only protection. At 50%, a 12% pre-report gap uses the entire six-point budget, and a 15% gap costs seven and a half. Twelve percent is two ATRs. On a crowded name in the week a sector bellwether reports, right after Samsung showed what record numbers can do to these stocks, that isn't a tail event. At 30%, the same 15% gap costs four and a half points.
Then the slide. He says a replay of July costs his 50% four to five points before slippage. On this stock, slippage decides the outcome. The two stop levels are half an ATR apart, so a single bad close will often break both. With a $98 daily range, it's reasonable to expect that close to land a third to half an ATR past $1,450, around $1,400 to $1,415. That's a 12 to 13% loss on everything you hold. At 50% that's six to six and a half points, the whole budget, on an ordinary bad day unrelated to the report. At 30% it's under four.
Then the report itself, beyond the strike. His spread stops paying at about 27% down. We don't have the chain, but a stock with a 6% daily ATR going into a report with this bar could easily price an implied move of 15 to 18%. If it does, a 20% gap is barely more than one expected move. It's an ordinary bad outcome, not a stress case. The stress case is 30%, and that isn't exotic for a stock that fell 56.5% in five weeks and whose earnings went from five dollars to forty-five a quarter in two quarters on price alone. In a 30% gap, his hedged 50% loses six and a half points at a $50 premium and seven and a half at $80. It breaks the budget at every price in his range. Run his own formula against a 30% gap, with size times 10% plus premium under six points, and the ceiling is 40 to 46% before anything else is allocated.
And there is something else to allocate. He told us to count Micron, Western Digital, Hynix and Samsung against the same budget, then spent all six points on SNDK. Both can't be true. If the book holds any other memory name, SNDK's share of the budget is less than six, and those names all move together on a hot CPI print.
That's my real objection to "spend the budget." I described six points as the worst outcome I'd accept, not an allowance to use up. A limit you size to exactly, using point estimates, gets breached the first time an estimate is wrong, and every estimate here is soft. Our premium sketches run from $30 to $100. Nobody has a quote, an implied move, a confirmed report date or a CPI date. With that much uncertainty, you leave room inside the limit. So no, the neutral didn't leave a third of the budget unused. That margin is what keeps the limit from being breached when an estimate misses.
His upside table weights a gap up and a gap down equally. The straddle doesn't pick a direction, but the market's reaction function does, and we just watched it. Samsung posted nearly ninefold profit growth and record guidance, and the memory trade sold off. SNDK has to clear about $66 a quarter, 48% above a quarter earned at an 84.6% gross margin.
There's also a mechanical risk nobody has applied to the print. Q4 net income was 98% of operating income. If Q1 shows a normal mid-teens tax rate and consensus didn't model it, headline EPS misses that bar by about 13% even if operations deliver. I agree with the aggressive that a normalizing tax rate doesn't break the thesis. It's a risk to the print, and it makes a downside gap more likely. Put skew on the chain will probably show the same, which is another reason his symmetric premium sketch may come in light.
On "you can always sell later, but you can't buy," he's right about the asymmetry and wrong about which side it favors. Missing a ten-point slice on a 20% gap up costs about two points of gain we never had, and the post-report gates let us rebuild. A gap loss is realized and can't be undone.
Look at his own Hynix gate, too. He cuts to 30% if Hynix guides NAND pricing flat or down. But SNDK will reprice on that guidance as soon as it's public, so his gate fires after the gap, on a 50% position. That's the exact flaw he charged against my rule. Mine acts on how the market is treating these prints before our own, larger gap. The sympathy drop already taken is sunk. The next 15 to 20% is what matters.
There's a practical problem with the hedge that neither of you raised. One SNDK contract covers 100 shares, about $161,000 of stock. If 30% of your standard allocation is under 100 shares, meaning a standard position below roughly half a million dollars, you can't match the spread to your shares. Overhedging leaves you net short between the strikes, which is the naked bearish position we all agreed to rule out. The technical report's own sizing example comes to six or seven shares. For many books the hedged branch doesn't exist, and size is the only hedge they'll have.
To the neutral's point that my return-per-risk logic proves too much and ends at zero: I accept that it points down. The trader rejected a full exit for reasons I share, the monthly regime and the restore gates. But a position kept for the regime and the rebuild doesn't need to be large. It needs to survive until the rebuild. You also made my case on July: price leads and overshoots in both directions, which argues for a smaller core with a cheap gap hedge. That's my plan.
Here's where I land, in fractions of your standard allocation.
Sell to 60% now. Get to 30% before CPI. Put half of that last leg on the $1,690 limit and sell the rest no later than the session before the release, or immediately on a daily close below $1,500.
Confirm the CPI and report dates today, and read the 10-K today. If the new liabilities are prepayments and the tax line has a clean explanation, carry 30% toward the print. If not, cut to 20%.
After Hynix reports, cut to 20% if it guides NAND pricing flat or down, or if it posts strong numbers and sells off anyway. Either one is enough.
In the last session or two before our report, price the near-dated spread: top strike about 7% below that day's price, shortest expiry after the confirmed date. Hold up to 30% hedged, sized so that a 30% gap costs SNDK no more than about four points. That leaves room for the rest of the memory book and for estimates that turn out wrong. At the roughly $50 everyone has sketched, that's the full 30%. At $80 it's about 27%. If you can't get a quote, a confirmed date, or a contract size that matches your shares, go in at 20% unhedged, which keeps a 30% gap at six points.
Halve the position on a daily close below $1,500. Go to zero on a close below $1,450, or straight to zero if one close breaks both levels. Close the spread with the stock. No shorts and no buys before the report.
Rebuild afterward in steps, using the gross-profit gate, a clear tax rate and a reclaim of $1,700 on volume, capped at 75%. I'll accept the neutral's trigger for 100%: a weekly flip confirmed by a second weekly close.
The six points is the ceiling for the whole memory book across the whole window, not for SNDK on one night. The aggressive's plan fits that budget in the one scenario it was built around. Mine stays inside it across all of them, including the ones we haven't priced yet. Conservative Analyst: Conservative Analyst: Both of you landed the same punch, so I'll start there. I said my plan held on every path, and it didn't. Thirty percent unhedged through CPI, against my own 15% gap, is 4.5 points, which is over the four-point line I had just drawn. My 20% unhedged fallback costs six points in a 30% gap. I withdraw both.
I'll take the neutral's fixes without argument. Move the short strike out to roughly 40% below. That closes the tail I raised for a few dollars a share. Go into the report at 15% unhedged if there's no quote, no confirmed date or no workable contract size. Close the stock and the spread together when one close breaks both levels.
The aggressive caught something all three of us missed. Sixty-six dollars a quarter is the forward year divided by four, not the Q1 consensus. Pull the quarterly number today. If Q1 is lighter because analysts back-loaded the year, the bar just moves to guidance, which is where these prints get decided anyway.
I'll go further and adopt the neutral's method outright. Six points for the memory book, minus the stress on everything else in it, minus one point for estimates that miss. For a clean book that leaves five for SNDK. Against that line, 30% through a 15% pre-report gap is 4.5 points, which fits. My four was the same idea with a bigger cushion, so I'll defer to the method.
But both of you applied it one phase at a time, as if each phase starts with a full budget. It doesn't. Six points is the limit for the whole window, from today through the report. Losses in one phase are still on the books when the next phase begins.
That matters because the base case in the technical report isn't a flat stock. It's a test of $1,500 to $1,580 before the report, and a close at $1,505 doesn't trip a single stop.
So walk 40% down the most likely path: - Drifting to the bottom of that zone costs about 2.6 points. - The hedged report loss then adds about 3.9 to 4.1 more. That's 7% plus a premium of 3 to 4%, applied to what's left. - The total is 6.5 to 6.7 points.
That breaks SNDK's five-point share. It also breaks the entire six-point memory ceiling, even in a book with no other memory names. If the drift stops at $1,540, in the middle of the zone, 40% still uses 5.6 to 5.9 points.
Run 30% down the same path and it lands at about 4.8 to 5 at the bottom of the zone and 4.3 to 4.5 in the middle. So the neutral's own method, applied to the window instead of one night at a time, gives 30% for a clean book. That isn't a third layer of caution stacked on his margins. It's arithmetic the phase-by-phase version skipped.
I'm not stacking two tail events to get there. I'm combining the base case with one report outcome. The aggressive calls the hedged loss a stress case, but it's the fixed loss for any gap between 7% and 40%. If the implied move comes in around 15%, a rough normal approximation puts the odds of a drop bigger than 7% at about one in three. That's before adding the downside skew Samsung just showed us. So 40% doesn't spend the budget in a disaster. It spends it on the base case plus an ordinary bad print.
That also settles the neutral's point that we're sizing different books. We are, and we don't know which one this is. But it only decides how far below 30% you go. Someone holding SNDK in a momentum book is unlikely to have no Micron, Western Digital or other AI semis. On a morning when oil and yields jumped, IBD put Samsung, Micron, Taiwan Semi and Sandisk in the same headline. That was with a 10-year at 5.28% and 78% odds of another hike. Every extra name moves the number down from 30%, never up. Forty percent doesn't fit any book on the most likely path.
Now the aggressive's case for the extra ten points. He says they let us own the bull setup at the $1,500 to $1,580 test, at 2.2 to 1. But that ratio belongs to someone buying at $1,560 with a stop at $1,455, and our own rules ban that buy.
We're holding from $1,609 with a $1,450 close stop. That stop will realistically fill around $1,400 to $1,415, against a first target near $1,790. That's about $200 of risk for $180 of reward, roughly one to one at best, and it's counter-trend on the weekly chart. If the bounce comes, the 30% we keep catches it.
Price the slice on his own terms. Ten more points make about 1.6 on a 20% gap up. They lose about 1.7 on the base-case path into a hedged bad print. The two are about the same size, and the losing one is the more likely path.
He says a missed gain and a loss are the same two points. They aren't, and the ceiling is the reason. A loss inside the limit is a cost. A loss through the limit is a breach. Missed upside can be bought back after the report through the rebuild gates. A breach can't be undone.
On SK Hynix, the neutral is right that my price-reaction trigger double-counts, and there's a cleaner reason to drop it. If the hedge is available, the skew shows up in the premium and the sizing formula picks it up. If it isn't, the fallback is already 15%, below the 20% my trigger would have cut to. It's redundant either way, so it's gone.
On flat pricing, though, I side with the neutral, not the aggressive. The aggressive says flat guidance can't be a cut signal before the print and a rebuild signal after it. It can, because the bar moves in between.
Before our report, the forward-year consensus still needs NAND pricing to keep rising from an 84.6% margin. He conceded himself that flat pricing probably misses that ramp and that the stock may gap down on it. After the report, the rebuild gate pairs flat gross profit with a reclaim of $1,700. By then the market has reset its expectations and accepted the number. The fundamentals are the same, but the bar is different.
So flat or down guidance from Hynix cuts to 20%. Confirm the reporting order first. If we print before Hynix, this gate never fires.
On contract size, I'll take the aggressive's approach of whole contracts plus an unhedged remainder. It beats rounding down. Just size the total against the whole window. In his $600,000 example, 30% is about 112 shares: one contract covering 100 and a dozen unhedged.
One catch neither of you mentioned. If a halving stop fires after the spread is on, 112 shares becomes 56 against a 100-share contract. You're then net short 44 shares between the strikes. Any stop that takes you below a contract multiple has to close the contract too.
I can't accept the failed-breakdown re-entry as written. It quietly lowers the $1,700 gate all three of us agreed to, down to $1,500. And it does that in the scenario where the market has just gapped the stock through both stops on numbers that passed our fundamental test. That's the Samsung pattern hitting us directly. Three sessions isn't long enough to call that a capitulation low. The July low he points to came after five weeks and a 56.5% fall, not a few days after one print.
Look at the budget at that point, too. The window has already absorbed the drift and the hedged loss, close to five points. A 25% re-entry with a stop at the post-report low, maybe 10 to 15% away, adds another 2.5 to 3.75. That's a breach.
If he wants a re-entry, size it from whatever budget is left after the report, divided by the distance to the stop. In the path he described, that comes to under ten points. Even that only works if we spend the buffer we set aside for estimates that turn out wrong.
I'll accept the structure of the rebuild ladder with one change: the first step goes to 50%, not 60%. That step needs the gross-profit gate, a clear tax rate and a close above $1,700 on volume. Then 75% on a close above $1,802, which erases the lower high. Then 100% on a weekly flip confirmed by a second weekly close. Every step gets its own stop, sized against a fresh budget for the post-report window.
So here's where I land, in fractions of your standard allocation.
Sell to 60% today, which all three of us agree on.
Also today, read the 10-K for the current-liability breakdown and the tax footnote. Pull the Q1 consensus. Confirm the dates for CPI, Hynix and our report, and the order they come in. The 10-K should have been filed about sixty days after July 3, so if it isn't on file, that tells you something too.
Today is Friday the 9th, so a mid-October CPI print could be only two or three sessions away. Get to 30% before it, or lower once you count other memory and AI-semi exposure against the window budget. Put half of the last leg on the $1,690 limit. Sell the rest by the session before the release, or immediately on a daily close below $1,500. If CPI is that close, just finish the trim.
A 10-K failure, or Hynix guiding NAND pricing flat or down, takes you to 20%.
In the last session or two before the report, buy the shortest-dated spread that expires after the confirmed date. Put the long strike about 7% below that day's price and the short strike about 40% below. Size it so the drift you've already taken, plus 7% and the premium, stays inside SNDK's share. Use whole contracts with a small unhedged remainder. Without a quote, a confirmed date or a workable contract size, go in at 15% unhedged.
Halve on a daily close below $1,500. Go to zero on a close below $1,450, or when one close breaks both levels, and close any spread with the stock.
No shorts and no buys before the report, and no fixed-size re-entries outside the agreed gates. After that, climb the ladder.
The aggressive says he's only asking the plan to use what the method allows. On the path the technical report calls most likely, the method allows 30%. Forty percent spends more than the whole memory budget on the base case, and the firm shouldn't pay for that. Conservative Analyst: Let me start with what I'm giving up, because both of you caught real problems in my last round.
The neutral is right that I used two kinds of accounting. Against the aggressive's Hynix gate, I called the sympathy drop sunk. On the re-entry, I counted it against the budget. So I'll take one rule: losses count cumulatively from today's price through the report, in both directions, and a fresh window opens after the print for the ladder and any re-entry. I'm not proposing a high-water-mark ratchet.
That rule has a consequence for my old Hynix argument. Under cumulative accounting, the sympathy drop isn't sunk. It's budget already spent, which argues for a smaller position going into Hynix.
I also concede flat Hynix guidance. If you're hedged, flat pricing removes the reason for the slice above 30%, not the core. So flat holds at 30% and down goes to 20%. At my size that rule changes nothing, and that's part of my point.
With a fresh post-report window, I withdraw my budget objection to the re-entry. I'll come back to the signal.
Now the argument you both rest on. Hedge day enforces the limit, so starting size doesn't protect it, so start at the top of the range and let the evidence pull you down. The problem is that hedge day enforces the limit on one day, and gaps don't wait for it.
Between now and hedge day there are two scheduled gap events, CPI and SK Hynix. The technical report's base case is a test of $1,500 to $1,580 first. The daily TD count needs about five more sessions to reach a 9, which puts that test in mid-October. Hynix usually reports in late October. So the likely order is drift first, then Hynix.
You both accepted cumulative accounting, and you both included the base-case drift when you sized the hedge. Apply the same logic to Hynix.
Say the stock sits mid-zone at $1,540 going into Hynix. Hynix then produces the same two-ATR sympathy gap the neutral used as his pre-report stress. SNDK lands near $1,345, about 16.5% below today.
At 40%, that costs 6.6 points. That's through SNDK's five-point share and through the entire six-point memory ceiling, in a clean book, before the report and before any hedge exists. At 30%, it costs 4.9 points. Five points divided by 16.5% is 30%. That isn't extra caution stacked on the method. It's the neutral's method with the base case left in.
I expect the answer is to resize before Hynix as well. Fine. I'll adopt that: check the cumulative limit before every scheduled event, not just hedge day. But run it through:
- At $1,540: the 40% holder has lost about 1.7 points, has 3.3 left, and has to sell down to about 27% to survive the same gap. The 30% holder has lost 1.3, has 3.7 left, and keeps all 30%.
- At $1,505, the bottom of the zone: it's 20% against 25%.
- On the aggressive's own hedge-day walk: it was 24% against about 29%.
That's what's wrong with "start at the top and let the evidence pull you down." Whenever the stock is lower going into an event, the larger starting size ends up smaller. Its extra drift losses come out of the same budget. So it goes into Hynix and into the print with less stock and a bigger loss than the 30% holder.
The only path where 40% carries more stock to the report is the one where the stock rises first. So 40% isn't neutral sizing with an exit valve. It's a bet that the bounce comes before the test. The technical report says the reverse is more likely:
- MACD posted its largest single-day drop of this pullback on 10/8.
- RSI has made four lower highs.
- The 10/7 reversal failed on the highest volume since 9/22.
- Nothing is oversold on any timeframe.
The aggressive says the up-gap and down-gap odds on the print are symmetric. Maybe so. But the order of drift and bounce before the print is not.
He also said starting at 30% treats the bleed path as if it already happened. It doesn't. It treats it as the base case, because that's what it is. And it sells the extra slice today at $1,609 instead of 4 to 6% lower after the drift. He called the cost of 40% on the pin path "foregone gain, not a breach." On that same path, the 40% starter also carries less right tail into the print than the 30% starter. The whole reason to start bigger was to own that right tail, and on the most likely path it delivers less of it.
Then there's timing. Every cut in this plan fires on a close: below $1,500, after Hynix guides, after the drift. Gaps happen at the open, and a resize rule can't protect you from the night it's checking for. CPI may be only two or three sessions away, before any drift. At 40%, a two-ATR CPI gap costs 5.0 points, exactly at the line, with nothing left if an estimate is off. At 30%, it's 3.75.
Two of our estimates already look worse than we assumed.
The first is tax. Net income as a share of operating income went from about 64% in Q1 FY26 to 75%, then 88%, then 98% in Q4. A stable tax rate doesn't move like that. It looks more like a true-up or a one-time benefit landing in Q4.
- FY23 to FY25 losses were about $4.5 billion.
- Roughly $1.9 billion of that was a goodwill impairment, which usually doesn't create a deduction.
- FY26 operating income was $12.4 billion, so any carryforwards were likely used up well before Q4.
That's an inference, so check the footnote. If it holds, the $44.80 base is flattered. At a normal 15% rate, Q4 would have been near $39, and the 10-K tax check is more likely to fail than pass.
The second is Western Digital, which nobody has checked. It held 29.86 million shares at the spin-off. That's about a fifth of shares outstanding and nearly $48 billion at today's price. If it still holds them, a block sale is an unscheduled gap that no stop and no near-dated spread will catch. Check it today alongside the 10-K.
So look at what the extra ten points need to reach the print intact. Every one of these has to go right:
- your book is confirmed clean;
- the liability breakdown is clean;
- the tax line is one consensus already modeled;
- Hynix guides strong, not flat;
- there's no close below $1,500;
- there's no drift large enough to trigger the resize.
If any one fails, the slice gets sold, usually below today's price. You both priced that slice as roughly neutral in expectation, and that's assuming everything goes right. A risk desk shouldn't take a zero-expectation slice that needs six things to go right and uses the whole limit with no slack on unverified inputs.
On the book, the aggressive suggests 35% if you can't tally it, leaving half a point plus the buffer. But the buffer is there for SNDK estimates that turn out wrong. If you can't tally your book, you're spending the same buffer on a second unknown.
The clean-book exception is also narrower than memory names. CPI is a rate event, and a hot print hits long-duration growth broadly. IBD put Samsung, Micron, TSMC and Sandisk in one headline on a morning when yields jumped. Nvidia is priced at 82% to be the largest company at year-end, which tells you how many books hold it. Count any high-multiple AI exposure, not just memory.
With the drift included, my sizing is:
- 30% for a book you can confirm is clean;
- about 25% if you hold another point of stress or can't tally your book;
- lower from there.
I'll keep a 10-K failure at 20% even though flat Hynix stays at 30%, and the distinction is principled. Flat guidance is about the next quarter's direction, which is what the hedge covers. A failed 10-K means the quarter we've all been valuing from was overstated. That hits the core thesis: the 12% FCF yield, the buyback capacity, and the 6x forward multiple.
On the re-entry, my objection is now about the signal, not the budget. If one close breaks $1,450 after the print, the daily SuperTrend flips down to join the weekly, with its stop well overhead. Two closes back above $1,500 would then be a counter-trend entry on both timeframes. It would also come in exactly the case where the market just sold numbers that passed: the Samsung pattern hitting us directly.
I'll accept the neutral's version with two changes. First, size the two points including half an ATR of slippage past the stop, because this stock gaps. Second, cap it at 15%. At a 10 to 15% stop distance plus slippage, two points comes out around 11 to 15% anyway. Treat the stop as a hard exit, with no averaging down.
For the first rung of the ladder, I'll take the stop-distance formula with slippage and the 60% cap. At this ATR, the formula will limit the size well before the cap does.
One practical guard on the hedge: size it on the price you can actually execute, not the mid. Short-dated SNDK spreads with a far-out short leg could be wide. If the bid-ask is more than about a tenth of the spread's price, treat it as no quote.
Here's my final version of the Sell, in fractions of your standard allocation.
First, sell to 60% today, as all three of us agreed.
Second, also today:
- Read the 10-K: the current-liability breakdown, the tax footnote, the quarterly tax progression, and Western Digital's remaining stake.
- Pull the actual Q1 consensus and check what tax rate it assumes.
- Confirm the dates and order of CPI, Hynix and our report.
Third, get to 30% for a confirmed clean book, or about 25% otherwise. If CPI is Tuesday or Wednesday, leave no more than five points of standard on the $1,690 limit and sell the rest at market by Monday's close. Finish immediately on any daily close below $1,500.
Fourth, before each scheduled event, check that the drift already taken plus the event stress fits SNDK's share, and sell down if it doesn't. The stress is:
- two ATRs before CPI and Hynix;
- 7% plus the premium for a hedged report;
- about twice the implied move for an unhedged report.
Fifth, a genuine 10-K failure takes you to 20%. Hynix guiding down takes you to 20%. Flat or strong guidance holds, and Hynix's share-price reaction goes into the hedge price.
Sixth, in the last session or two before the report, buy the near-dated spread:
- long strike about 7% below that day's price, short strike about 40% below;
- shortest expiry after the confirmed date;
- whole contracts, sized on the executable price.
If you have no quote, no confirmed date, no workable contract size, or the market is wide, go in at 15% unhedged. Go lower if the chain implies a move above 15%.
Seventh, halve the position on a daily close below $1,500. Go to zero on a close below $1,450, or when one close breaks both levels. Close the spread, and any contracts beyond your remaining round lots, along with the stock.
Eighth, no shorts and no buys before the report.
After the report, a fresh window opens. Take the re-entry with slippage-based sizing and the 15% cap. Then climb the ladder:
- first rung by stop distance on the gross-profit gate, a clear tax rate, and a close above $1,700 on volume;
- 75% on a close above $1,802;
- 100% on a weekly SuperTrend flip confirmed by a second weekly close.
The aggressive says what separates 30% from 40% isn't risk. On the path the technical report calls most likely, it is. Forty percent either breaches the ceiling on a Hynix gap, or it gets resized below 30% at a lower price. The $5 billion buyback he points to is inferred, not confirmed. Either way, the 30% core keeps us in the name for it. The extra ten points only pay off if the stock goes up first, which makes them a bet against our own base case. The firm shouldn't pay for that.
Neutral Analyst¶
Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You two agree on more than this debate suggests. You both say Sell. You both reject a full exit today and want no buying before the report. You both treat $1,500 to $1,580 as the deciding zone. The real gap is whether the core is 50% or 30% of standard, plus the add-ons. I'll take a side on the size, but the bigger risk is that each plan contradicts itself in ways that will cost more than ten points of sizing.
I'll start with the aggressive case. You call the put spread a leveraged bet on the 54% through-cycle margin scenario. That's a multi-quarter thesis, and the spread expires just after a report covering the quarter that ended in early October. In that quarter Samsung guided to record profit and Micron was running $40B of DRAM sales. SNDK's print is very unlikely to show margin collapse. The real risk in three weeks is the Samsung pattern: strong numbers and a 15 to 20% drop anyway because they weren't strong enough. So the spread is gap insurance, and it should be sized to the shares you hold. Capping premium at 0.5% of capital means nothing until we know what standard is. For a small standard allocation, 0.5% of capital could be a quarter of the position's value.
The tactical short triggers at $1,695 to $1,735, the same zone where you plan to sell your second tranche. If price gets there, two orders are chasing the same outcome. Selling the long cuts net exposure with no borrow cost and no squeeze risk. Shorting against a long you still hold is just netting with extra costs. The stop is also thin. $105 is about 1.07 ATR, and the technical report itself says stops tighter than roughly one ATR will likely get hit by normal noise. The 10/7 range alone was $115. The 1.8 to 1 looks fine on paper, but nobody has addressed the hit rate. For a flat book it's a separate decision. For anyone holding SNDK, drop it.
You also said $1,450 sits about one ATR under the $1,502 to $1,505 floor. It's about $53, roughly half an ATR. On a stock that moves $98 on an ordinary day, the $1,500 break and your $1,450 stop could come on the same close, or the same gap. Your plan has no step in between, so you'd go from 50% to 25% at the worst print of the move.
Your urgency also overstates the tape. The 10/8 volume of 9.31 million was the highest since 9/22. But it's only about 30% above the 7.2 million pullback average and about half the 17.8 million breakout day, and OBV hasn't made a lower low. That's mild distribution. It supports trimming, not stacking a short on top.
Finally, the reload. Rebuilding toward 100% while the weekly SuperTrend sits at $2,131, 32% overhead, means a full-size counter-trend position in a weekly downtrend. And the mid-October TD 9 reload you described is forbidden by the plan's own no-buys-before-the-report rule. Cap any rebuild at 75%.
Now the conservative case. You're right about the short, right that the hedge is insurance, right that the reload gates conflict with each other, and right that the 10-K should already be on file for a fiscal year that ended July 3rd. But I think you push too far in several places.
You count five events. Polymarket has the October FOMC at 84% hold, and the midterms are priced at 90% for a Democratic House. The real gap risks are CPI and SNDK's own report, with SK Hynix as a read-through. Two big events is enough to justify trimming. It isn't a reason to treat every week as a gap week.
On the $1,620 value, you're right that the right tail is already in it, and we shouldn't count Evercore twice. But you're treating one bull analyst's estimate as precise. If expected value is roughly zero either way, the choice between 30% and 50% is about how much variance you can tolerate, not about edge. Your own gap math makes the point. A 20% gap costs 10% of standard at 50% and 6% at 30%. That four-point difference is real, but it isn't decisive.
I reran your 54% margin arithmetic and it holds. Operating income falls about 39%, a mid-teens tax rate puts EPS in the low-to-mid $20s a quarter, and that's roughly 17 times earnings. But that's a through-cycle number, not what gets printed in three weeks. It belongs in the rebuild decision, not in sizing for the next four weeks.
On insiders, I land between you. The selling isn't much of a timing signal. Shek's 600 shares a month and the CEO's two identical blocks both look like plans. It is a credibility check on the 6x forward multiple. If management believed $66 a quarter was durable, selling about $105 million at 6x forward would be strange. That undercuts the aggressive valuation case, but it doesn't predict a gap.
Selling down to 30% now also has a cost. The 10/8 close sat in the bottom 28% of the day's range, about 2% above a rising 50 SMA that held on a closing basis in mid-September. The base case is a test of $1,500 to $1,580, and a test is not a break. Cutting to 30% today treats the base case as if it were the bear case, and handling the bear case is the job of the stops.
Your stop and hedge also conflict. If you exit the stock entirely on a close below $1,450, any put spread you bought becomes a naked bearish position. That's exactly the directional short you wanted to remove. Decide in advance that a stop-out also closes the spread, or keep a residual that matches it.
Requiring gross margin near current levels before rebuilding is too strict. 84.6% is above any NAND peak in history. A step down is expected even in a healthy quarter, so that gate would almost never open. A better gate is guidance and pricing commentary that implies next-quarter gross profit at or above Q4's, plus a reclaim of $1,700 on volume after the report.
On the collar, a short call just above $1,887 to $1,910 caps the move back to the September high, which is the only reason to keep a core at all. If financing the put requires a call that tight, use your own fallback and simply sell more stock.
Here's my adjustment.
Default the core to about 40% of standard. Sell down to roughly 60% now. Work the last 20 points over the sessions before CPI, with about half on a resting limit near $1,690. That's just under the 10 EMA and Bollinger midline, so it fills before resistance rather than at it. Sell anything unfilled the session before CPI, and finish immediately on a daily close below $1,500. Confirm the CPI date first, because it may be only days away. The daily TD count needs about five more sessions to reach a 9, so momentum says that rally window is short.
Use the 10-K to set the final size before CPI. If the $3.66 billion jump in current liabilities is customer prepayments and the low tax rate has a benign explanation, 50% is defensible. If it's working-capital timing or the tax rate is about to normalize, go to 30%.
Get a real options quote with expiry after a confirmed report date, and size any spread to the shares you actually hold. If the premium is large relative to the upside you're keeping those shares for, which by the bull's own number is small, skip the hedge and move toward 30%.
On stops, a daily close below about $1,500 takes you to 25%. Recheck where the daily SuperTrend and lower band actually sit that day, since they move. A close below $1,450 takes you to about 10% if hedged and to zero if not, with the spread closed or matched to what's left. Accept that close-based stops won't catch a gap. Position size is what protects you there.
No short against a long, and no buys before the report. Use SK Hynix to decide whether to hold the core through the print, not as a buy trigger. Rebuild in steps after the report, capped at 75% while the weekly trend is down.
One more thing neither of you raised. If the book also holds Micron, Western Digital, SK Hynix, or other AI semis, they've been trading together and share the same rate sensitivity. Count them toward this exposure and size the trim at the memory-theme level, not just SNDK.
That's still a Sell. It just makes the pieces of the plan consistent with each other. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You're close enough now that I want to separate what's still in dispute from what isn't, because much of the last two rounds went to choices worth less than a point of standard allocation.
Start with execution. The conservative wants 50% now, the aggressive wants 75%, I said 60%, and you're both arguing about whether $1,690 fills before CPI. Look at what's at stake. Put ten points of standard on a $1,690 limit. If it fills, you've done about $80 a share better than selling now, which is roughly half a point of standard. If the base case comes first and you sell that tranche near $1,540, you've given up about $70 a share, a little over four-tenths of a point. Even the aggressive's 25 points worked later swings about a point either way. The path is cheap. What decides the outcome is how much stock you hold when SNDK reports, because that's where a 15 or 20% gap happens. So I'll stay at 60% now. I'll finish to 40% before CPI, with half on the limit and the rest sold no later than the session before the release, or immediately on a daily close below $1,500. The rest of this is about the number that actually matters.
On that number, the conservative's critique of the hedge comparison is right, and the aggressive should accept it. Comparing a hedged 50% to an unhedged 30% shows the spread has value. It doesn't show that 50% is the right size. At $84, it's break-even in a 20% gap. It loses about three points more in a 10% drop that lands right on the stop. It gains less than a point on the September-style rebound. That isn't "better in both things this stock does." It's a different bet. The $1,500/$1,250 fallback doesn't fix the price either. At a month-plus tenor, the expensive leg is the $1,500 put. My rough sketch says raising the lower strike saves maybe $15 a share and gives up coverage below $1,250.
But the conservative's plan has the same flaw he just admitted in his margin gate. A $45 ceiling on a $1,500/$1,175 spread with a month or more to run means implied volatility of roughly 50% or less. This stock's ATR is 6% a day, so that gate never opens. His real plan is unhedged into the report, and in his good-10-K branch that means 40% unhedged. Use his own arithmetic. A 20% gap costs that position 8 points of standard, versus 6 for the aggressive's hedged 50% at $84. In a 30% gap it's 12 points against about 7.5. "Owning less works in every scenario" only holds if "less" means 30%, and his plan doesn't always mean 30%.
The return-per-unit-of-risk argument also proves too much. If 0.7% of expected return against a monthly standard deviation above 20% sets the size, the answer is zero, not 30%. Neither of you is sizing from edge. You're both keeping a core for the monthly uptrend and the chance to rebuild, and choosing how much variance the book can carry.
He also turned my premium-versus-upside test against me, and I'll admit I stated it loosely. The $10 is the bull's mean, and insurance always costs more than the mean gain. The true cost of a hedge is whatever the market overcharges relative to the real odds, and none of us knows that number. So I'd stop arguing about expected value and set an explicit gap budget. A 20% gap on the report should cost no more than about six points of standard. That's the conservative's own figure for an unhedged 30% and the aggressive's own break-even, so it's the one number both of you have already accepted.
Here's the piece neither of you has raised, and it changes the hedge debate. The spread has one job: protecting against the overnight gap on the report. The conservative said so himself. He's also right that before the report the stops do the work, and the spread's top strike sits right on the stop trigger.
So why buy a month of time value today? Every price estimate on the table, his $70 to $100 and the aggressive's $84 line, assumes a month-plus option bought now. More than half of that premium pays for three weeks of drift that the stops already cover. Instead, buy the shortest expiry after the confirmed report date, in the last session or two before the report, struck about 7% below wherever the stock is that day.
Suppose the options market is implying a 12 to 15% earnings move. My rough sketch then puts that spread around $30 to $50 a share, and at that tenor the lower leg is worth almost nothing, so the structure matters much less than the timing. That's a sketch, not a quote. But it puts the hedge near the conservative's price line instead of the aggressive's. It removes the drift cost he correctly identified, because you don't own the spread during the drift. And it lets the 10-K, CPI and SK Hynix set your size before you buy the insurance, not after.
Now the size. Price that near-dated spread at about $50 and put it on 40%, using today's price for the math:
In a 10% gap, it loses about 4 points of standard, against 3 for an unhedged 30%. In a 20% gap, it loses about 4, against 6. In a 30% gap, it loses about 5, against 9. On a September-style rebound, it makes about 5.7, against 5.2.
That's one point worse in a moderate drop, two to four points better in a real gap, and slightly better on the upside. The aggressive's hedged 50% at $84 loses 6 in both the moderate drop and the big gap and makes 6 on the rebound. Compared with this, it pays two extra points of downside for a third of a point of upside. If the near-dated quote comes in well above $50, the hedge stops paying for itself at 40%. Then the conservative is right: go to 30% and let the smaller size be the hedge.
Then let what you learn move the number. Read the 10-K today. With a July 3 year-end, it should have been filed about sixty days later. If it isn't on file, that tells you something too. If the jump in current liabilities is customer prepayments, the tax rate has a clean explanation, and SK Hynix doesn't repeat the Samsung pattern, you can carry 50% hedged at that price. I'll give the aggressive that much, because it's his case at a price where the hedge actually works. If the 10-K disappoints on either point, hold 30% at most, hedged or not. Here I side with the conservative against the aggressive's 40%: bad news shouldn't leave you with a bigger position than the base case. And if Hynix reports strong numbers and sells off anyway, use the conservative's 20%.
I'd push back on how the conservative reads that filing, though. Saying prepayments help for a couple of quarters but also look like a cycle top makes the 10-K a test the stock can't pass. The next couple of quarters are exactly our horizon. Prepayments lock in revenue for the report and the guidance we're hedging against, so they should count as a pass. The cycle-top concern belongs in the rebuild decision, alongside the margin math.
His July point is his strongest new argument, and I'll concede part of it. Price didn't wait for margins to roll over. It fell 56.5% while the best quarter in the company's history was being earned, and it could do that again on guidance alone. But the same stock then rallied 86% in eight weeks while those margins were still being reported. Price leads, and it overshoots in both directions. That argues for a smaller core with a cheap gap hedge, not an unhedged core at any size.
On going back to 100%, you're each half right. The aggressive is right that a falling SuperTrend stop gets easier to reclaim. The conservative is right that a cheaply earned flip tends to reverse. But requiring a second full report on top of the first post-report gate pushes 100% out to February for no good reason, since the rebuild to 75% already requires one good report. Make 100% conditional on a weekly flip confirmed by a second weekly close above the flipped level.
On the flat-book short, I'm with the conservative. The technical report itself says stops inside about one ATR get hit by ordinary noise, and the 10/7 range was wider than this stop. A 1.8-to-1 ratio doesn't mean much when the stop sits inside a normal day's range.
On stops, the conservative's version is better because it's relative to what you hold. Halve the position on a daily close below $1,500, wherever you've landed. Cutting to a fixed 25% does almost nothing if you're already near 30%. Go to zero on a close below $1,450, or keep 10% only if a matched spread is already on. If one close breaks both levels, go straight to the final level, and close the spread along with the stock.
Apply the six-point budget across the whole memory theme, not just SNDK. If you hold Micron, Western Digital or SK Hynix, they carry the same CPI and memory-expectations risk.
So here's where I land. It's still a Sell, in fractions of your standard allocation. Sell to 60% now. Get to 40% before CPI, with half on a $1,690 limit and the rest sold no later than the session before the release, or immediately on a daily close below $1,500. Confirm the CPI and report dates today, and read the 10-K today. Then size into the report against a six-point budget for a 20% gap:
Hold 40% with a near-dated put spread if it costs about $50 a share or less. Hold 30% unhedged if it costs more. Hold 50% hedged only if the 10-K and Hynix both come back clean. Hold 30% at most if the 10-K disappoints, and 20% if Hynix shows the Samsung pattern.
No shorts and no buys before the report. Rebuild afterward on the gross-profit gate, a clear tax rate and a $1,700 reclaim on volume, capped at 75% until a confirmed weekly flip.
The aggressive gets a hedged core and a path to 50% where the hedge actually pays for itself. The conservative gets a hard loss limit that doesn't depend on winning an argument about a quote we haven't seen. And the whole plan rests on two things we can check this week: the 10-K and a real options chain. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: I'll start with what I got wrong, because each of you caught something.
The aggressive is right that my 50% branch couldn't be reached. I had us at 40% before CPI, SK Hynix reporting later, and no buys before the report. A rule that said "hold 50% if Hynix is clean" described a position you could never be in.
My near-dated hedge pricing was also too low. A spread with its long put 7% below spot, a few days to expiry, across a 12 to 15% implied earnings move, comes out around $45 to $65, not $30 to $50. His estimate was better than mine.
The conservative raised something none of us had: contract size. One SNDK contract covers about $161,000 of stock, so many books can't match a spread to a 30 or 40% position at all.
Even so, both final plans share a flaw, pointed in opposite directions. Each of you tested your size against the scenario that flatters it.
To the aggressive first. Your formula is correct, but it covers only one night. Between now and the report there are roughly three weeks with no hedge on, and size is the only protection. The conservative's stress numbers for that window are fair:
- A two-ATR gap on CPI is about 12%.
- The two stops are only half an ATR apart, so one bad close can break both. That close plausibly lands around $1,400 to $1,415, about 12 to 13% below here.
Call the pre-report stress 12.5%. At 50% that's more than six points, the whole budget, before the report happens and before counting any Micron or Western Digital you told us to count. "Before slippage" doesn't mean much on a stock with a $98 daily range.
And what does carrying 50% through CPI buy? The option to be at 50% into the report. Your own table prices it: 1.7 extra points on a 20% gap up, one extra point lost on a 20% gap down. If up and down gaps are equally likely, that's worth about a third of a point. After Samsung got sold on record results, I don't think they're equally likely. You'd add a point and a quarter to your worst pre-report outcome to keep that branch alive.
"Spend the budget" has a related problem. Six points was always a ceiling on the bad outcome, not an allowance. Every input here is a sketch: premiums from $30 to $100, no implied move, no confirmed dates. If you size exactly to the ceiling, the first estimate that misses puts you over it. The third of the budget you say I left unused was the margin for that, plus room for the rest of the memory book. You agreed to both.
Now the conservative. In one round you moved the stress case from a 20% gap to 30% and cut SNDK's share of the budget from six points to four. I accept both changes in spirit, but your own plan doesn't meet them:
- You carry 30% unhedged through CPI and Hynix. Against the 15% pre-report gap you used on the aggressive, that's 4.5 points, over your own four-point line.
- Your no-quote fallback is 20% unhedged into the report. On a 30% gap that's six points, half again above the ceiling you just set for SNDK.
By your own every-path test, your plan fails on two paths.
Your strongest new point was the tail beyond the strike: the spread stops paying around 27% down, and a 30% gap isn't exotic. But that's an argument about how the hedge is built, not about size, and it's cheap to fix:
- At a few days' tenor, a put 27% below spot is worth little, so selling it saves little.
- On my sketch, moving the short strike to roughly 40% below costs about $3 to $10 a share before skew.
- Then the hedged loss is about 7% plus premium for any gap from 7% to 40%, and the 20-versus-30 argument mostly goes away.
- If the chain shows that tail is expensive, the market is confirming your stress case, and the sizing rule below shrinks the position on its own.
The tax point is a real risk to the print, but it's a short check, not a sizing input. The 10-K tax footnote shows whether the loss carryforwards are used up, and you can check whether the $266 consensus already assumes a normal rate. Read it today along with the current-liabilities note.
So here's what I'd use instead of arguing 50 versus 30. Start with the six-point ceiling, subtract the stress loss on any other memory names you hold, and keep one point back for bad estimates. What's left is SNDK's share. Then size each phase so its stress loss fits inside that share:
- Before the report, unhedged, the stress is 12.5%.
- Across the report with the wider spread, it's 7% plus the premium.
- Across the report without a hedge, it's roughly twice the implied move on the chain, probably around 30%.
For a book with no other memory exposure, SNDK's share is five points:
- Before the report, five divided by 12.5% is 40%.
- Across the report, 40% hedged loses about four to four and a half points at a $50 to $75 premium. It stays inside five points at any premium up to about 5.5% of price, roughly $88 at today's level.
- Unhedged into the report, five points over a 30% gap is about 17%, less if the implied move is bigger. Call it 15%.
Now add one point of Micron or Western Digital stress elsewhere in the book. SNDK's share drops to four, and the same arithmetic gives about 32% before the report. That's the conservative's number. So you two aren't really disagreeing about SNDK. You're sizing different books, and we don't know whose book this is. The aggressive's 50% doesn't fit either one, because it needs more than six points before the hedge exists.
The SK Hynix gate should follow the same logic: news about fundamentals should change size, and price reaction should change the hedge.
- If Hynix guides NAND contract pricing flat or down, that's evidence against the thesis. Cut to about 20%. On that level I side with the conservative.
- If Hynix prints strong pricing and sells off anyway, that's the Samsung pattern twice, and it suggests the reaction to our own print leans down. But a hedged position's maximum loss is set by the strike and the premium, not by the odds of a down gap. What the pattern changes is the price of the hedge, and the sizing rule picks that up when you price the spread. If SNDK closes below $1,500 on the sympathy move, the stop halves you anyway.
So the conservative's "either trigger is enough" rule double-counts what the hedge already covers. The aggressive's "hold on relative strength" is only right if the hedge actually gets bought. Also confirm the reporting order: if SNDK reports before Hynix, this gate doesn't apply.
One fix to the aggressive's stops. Keeping a 10% residual if a matched spread is on made sense for a month-dated hedge. A near-dated spread expires days after the report, so that residual becomes unhedged almost immediately. If the report gap breaks both levels, close the stock and the spread together and let the rebuild gates bring you back.
The contract-size point changes the plan for small books, but not the timing. If 40% of your standard allocation is under a hundred shares, the hedged branch doesn't exist for you. That's no reason to sell early, since pre-report stress depends only on size for everyone. It means planning to be at about 15% unhedged by the session before the report. If you do hedge, round the position down to whole contracts.
Here's my final version of the Sell, in fractions of your standard allocation.
- Sell to 60% today. All three of us agree on that.
- Read the 10-K today for the liabilities and the tax footnote, and confirm the CPI and report dates.
- Get to 40% before CPI, or to whatever the budget rule gives once you count your other memory holdings. Put half the last leg on the $1,690 limit. Sell the rest no later than the session before CPI, or immediately on a daily close below $1,500.
- If the 10-K shows the liability jump is timing that will reverse, or a tax problem consensus hasn't modeled, cap at 30%.
- After Hynix, cut to about 20% if it guides NAND pricing flat or down. Otherwise hold.
- In the last session or two before the report, buy the shortest-dated spread that expires after the confirmed date. Long strike about 7% below that day's price, short strike roughly 40% below. Size it so the position times (7% plus premium) stays within SNDK's share of the budget.
- If you can't get a quote, a confirmed date or whole contracts, go into the report at about 15% unhedged.
- Halve on a daily close below $1,500. Go to zero on a close below $1,450, or when one close breaks both levels, and close any spread with the stock.
- No shorts and no buys before the report.
- Rebuild afterward in steps, on the gross-profit gate, a clear tax rate and a $1,700 reclaim on volume. Cap at 75% until a weekly SuperTrend flip is confirmed by a second weekly close.
The aggressive keeps a real core and the right tail through the print, at the largest size that survives the weeks before any hedge exists. The conservative gets a ceiling that holds on every path, including the two his own plan missed. What decides this now isn't another round of arithmetic. It's the 10-K, a real options chain, and what else is in your book. Neutral Analyst: Neutral Analyst: You've each made one correction this round that I accept, and each used it to reach a conclusion it doesn't support.
The conservative is right that the budget runs across the whole window. My phase-by-phase sketch let each phase start fresh, and a firm's loss limit doesn't work that way. Losses from a drift to $1,505 are still on the books when the report hits. I adopt cumulative accounting from today through the print.
But follow it through. His own spread-sizing rule says to size the hedge so that the drift already taken, plus 7% and the premium, stays inside SNDK's share. That means the cumulative constraint is enforced on the day you buy the hedge. Nothing stops you from selling down that day, because the no-buys rule only blocks adding.
Run his base-case path with that rule. The 40% holder at $1,505 has used 2.6 points, has 2.4 left, and sells down to the mid-20s before the report. The 30% holder has used about 1.95 and sits right on the five-point line, slightly over at a 4% premium, so he trims too. Under strict cumulative accounting, everyone resizes at the hedge date. The resizing rule protects the limit, not the starting size. What cumulative accounting actually argues for is a mandatory resize on hedge day, not 30% today.
It also cuts both ways. If drift losses count against the budget, a bounce back toward $1,690 has to refill it. Then the 40% holder carries full size into the print, still inside the limit.
There are also two inconsistencies to resolve. Against the aggressive's Hynix gate, the conservative said the sympathy drop already taken is sunk and only the next 15 to 20% matters. That's forward-looking accounting. Now he's using cumulative accounting. On the re-entry, he says the window has already absorbed five points, so a re-entry would breach. But for the rebuild ladder, he gives every rung a fresh post-report budget.
My resolution: the window runs from today through the report and is cumulative. A new window opens after the print, for the ladder and any re-entry alike. That makes his re-entry objection a question of signal quality and size, not a budget breach.
To the aggressive: you called anything below 40% a third layer of discretionary caution. The Hynix price-reaction cut was double counting, and the conservative has dropped it. Book composition isn't discretionary, though. It's an input we don't have. The conservative's point is fair: someone holding SNDK in a momentum book probably holds Micron, Western Digital or other AI semis. IBD put Samsung, Micron, TSMC and Sandisk in one headline on a morning of rising yields.
Your best comparison also uses a plan he withdrew. You put 40% hedged against a 20% unhedged fallback. His fallback is now 15% unhedged. The honest comparison is 40% hedged against 30% hedged. On a bad print, 40% loses about 4.4 points against 3.3. On a 20% gap up, it makes about 6.4 against 4.8. That's 1.1 points of extra downside for 1.6 of upside. With roughly a one-in-three chance of a drop beyond 7%, and a market that just sold Samsung on record numbers, that's close to a coin flip with a slight downward tilt.
The conservative is also right that your 2.2-to-1 belongs to someone buying at $1,560. Holding from $1,609 with tiered stops, the extra slice runs about 1.3 to 1 in a slide and below 1 to 1 if one close breaks both levels. It isn't a bad trade, but it isn't a reason to stretch either.
So the extra ten points are roughly neutral in expectation, which matches my earlier estimate of about a third of a point. Sizing should come from the book, and you're right that inside the limit a point gained and a point lost count the same.
In practice, 40% is the ceiling for a book you can confirm holds nothing else exposed to memory or to AI rates. With one point of stress elsewhere, it's about 32%. If you can't say what's in your book, use 30 to 35%. That's the honest default when the portfolio is unknown.
On SK Hynix's flat pricing, you're each half right. The aggressive is right that flat isn't a thesis break. The conservative is right that the bar moves, because the rebuild gate pairs flat gross profit with a $1,700 reclaim, and that reclaim is the market accepting the number.
What flat guidance changes is the right tail. A beat-and-raise on our print becomes much less likely, while the hedged downside stays fixed at the strike plus premium. The slice above 30% is held for that right tail, so flat guidance removes its reason to exist. It doesn't remove the reason for the core. So: down guidance cuts to 20%. Flat guidance takes you to 30%, or leaves you where you are if you're already there. Strong guidance holds. The share-price reaction goes into the hedge price, not the share count. Confirm the order first, since Sandisk reported this quarter in early November last year and Hynix usually reports in late October.
On the failed-breakdown re-entry, the conservative is right that 25% on one close back above $1,500 quietly lowers the $1,700 gate, and a few sessions isn't a capitulation low. The aggressive is right that close-based stops on a 6% ATR name will sometimes sell the exact low, and a rule that waits for $1,700 hands that rebound away.
Here's my version. Allow a re-entry only if the fundamental gate passed, meaning gross profit at or above Q4 and a clear tax rate, and SNDK posts two consecutive closes back above $1,500. Set the stop at the post-report low. Size it so that stop costs no more than about two points of standard, which at a 10 to 15% stop distance is roughly 13 to 20%. Count it as the first rung of the ladder, not something added on top.
For the ladder itself, let the method settle 50 versus 60. Size the first rung as the remaining allowance divided by the distance to its stop, capped at 60%. With a tight stop it lands near 60. With a loose one it lands at 50 or below.
The conservative also caught a real mechanical problem. A halving stop that fires while the spread is on can leave you net short between the strikes. The spread is only on for a session or two, so it's a narrow window, but the rule should be explicit: any stop that fires while the spread is on closes every contract beyond the round lots you still hold.
One timing point. Today is Friday the 9th, and mid-October CPI could be Tuesday or Wednesday. The $1,690 limit then has two or three sessions to catch a 5% rally while the daily TD count is still running down. I priced the whole path at about half a point. If CPI is that close, leave only a small slice on the limit and finish the rest at market by Monday.
So here's the plan, still the trader's Sell, in fractions of your standard allocation.
First, sell to 60% today.
Second, also today, read the 10-K for the current-liability breakdown and the tax footnote, and pull the actual Q1 consensus rather than the forward year divided by four. Confirm the dates and order of CPI, SK Hynix and our report.
Third, before CPI, get to your budget size: 40% only if you can confirm no other memory or AI-semi exposure, about 30% if you hold any or can't tell. Finish immediately on a daily close below $1,500.
Fourth, a genuine 10-K failure caps you at 30%. That means the liability jump is timing that will reverse, or a tax shift consensus hasn't modeled.
Fifth, after Hynix, down guidance means 20%, flat means 30%, and strong means hold.
Sixth, in the last session or two before the report, buy the shortest-dated spread expiring after the confirmed date. Put the long strike about 7% below that day's price and the short strike about 40% below. Size the position so the drift already taken, plus 7% and the premium on what's left, stays inside SNDK's share. Sell down that day if it doesn't fit, and let gains refill the room. Use whole contracts plus a small unhedged remainder. If you have no quote, no confirmed date or no workable contract size, go in at about 15% unhedged, or less if the chain implies a move above 15%.
Seventh, halve on a daily close below $1,500. Go to zero on a close below $1,450, or when one close breaks both levels. Close any spread with the stock.
Eighth, no shorts and no buys before the report.
Ninth, after the report a new window opens. Take the conditional re-entry above if it qualifies, then climb the ladder: the first rung up to 60% on the gross-profit gate, a clear tax rate and a close above $1,700 on volume, sized by stop distance; 75% on a close above $1,802; 100% on a weekly SuperTrend flip confirmed by a second weekly close.
The aggressive gets his 40% where the book supports it, a path back in after a whipsaw, and a hedge sized to spend the budget. The conservative gets a cumulative limit that holds on every path, enforced on the day it matters, without cutting today on a drift that hasn't happened. What decides the number now is your book, the 10-K and a real options chain, not another round between the two of them. Neutral Analyst: You've each landed a fair hit this round. Together they settle 30 versus 40 in a way neither of you has quite said.
Conservative, your path argument is right, and it corrects my method more than his. When I divided five points by 12.5% to get 40%, I was measuring stress from today's price. We've now agreed on cumulative accounting with a check before each scheduled event, and under that rule the starting size really chooses something else: the price at which the next check forces you to sell.
Run the Hynix check with your stress, drift plus a two-ATR gap, against a five-point share:
A 40% position has to trim before Hynix on any close below about $1,604, six dollars under yesterday's close. A 30% position holds down to about $1,537, the middle of the zone. A 35% position holds down to about $1,575, almost exactly today's 50 SMA at $1,576.
Aggressive, that's my answer to "start at the top and let the evidence pull you down." At 40%, the first thing that pulls you down isn't evidence. It's any close below today's price on Hynix eve. You dropped the flat-book short because a stop 1.07 ATRs away gets hit by noise. A 40% start puts the resize trigger essentially zero ATRs away. On every down path the extra slice gets sold below today's price, so you'd have done better selling it now. On every up path you keep it. That's a bet on the bounce coming first, held inside a Sell.
CPI makes it worse. It's the nearest event, possibly three sessions away, before any drift and before you can resize. A two-ATR gap from today costs a 40% position about 4.9 points. That's nearly the entire share, gone before you've learned anything.
Conservative, the same logic doesn't take every clean book to 30%, and it doesn't support 25% for unknown books. At 35%, the forced trim lands on a close below the 50 SMA. That level held on closes three days running in mid-September, just before the 24% run, and the technical report says it decides the medium-term trend. If it holds into Hynix, you carry 35% with no breach. If it breaks, the check trims you toward 30% at a level that actually means something. On CPI, 35% costs about 4.25 points on a two-ATR gap, so there's slack. It's the same five-point ceiling, the same buffer and the same cumulative accounting.
I'm also not pretending 35 versus 30 is a big decision. It's worth about half a point either way. The reason to choose 35% for a confirmed-clean book is that the forced sale lines up with a real signal instead of a level picked out of the stress arithmetic.
So instead of three numbers, give the caller one rule: SNDK's share of the budget divided by about 14%. That 14% is the distance from today to the 50 SMA plus a two-ATR gap. Five points gives 35%. One point of related stress elsewhere gives about 28%. Below that, the formula decides.
Your 25% for a book that can't be tallied stacks another layer on top. The two-ATR Hynix stress is already more than double the only bellwether reaction we've actually seen. Samsung's record numbers took SNDK from $1,692 to $1,609 on 10/8, about 4.9% on the close, on a day when oil and yields were also jumping. Using twice that as the stress is right. Then cutting again because the book is unknown double-counts. If you can't tally, assume one point elsewhere and the rule gives 28%. That's close to your number, but it comes from the rule rather than from a fresh haircut.
On what counts as clean, you're both partly right, depending on the event. For CPI, count every long-duration AI and semiconductor holding, Nvidia included, because it's a rate shock. For Hynix and our own print, count memory and storage names: Micron, Western Digital, SK Hynix, Samsung, Silicon Motion. A book that's long Nvidia with no memory has less room for CPI and full room for Hynix.
On tax, conservative, your inference holds, and I'd sharpen it. Full-year net income was about 92% of operating income, and Q4 was 98%. So Q4 absorbed most of the year's tax benefit, which is how a year-end re-estimate of the annual rate or an allowance release shows up. It won't repeat.
That cuts both ways for the print. If consensus assumes a normal mid-teens rate, the $66 bar isn't 48% above Q4. It's roughly 70% above Q4's pretax earnings per share. If consensus assumes Q4's rate, there's a mechanical miss built in. Either way the operating bar is higher than we've been saying.
And none of us has named the most direct source. Sandisk gave Q1 guidance with its August report: revenue, gross margin, an EPS range and presumably a tax assumption. That guidance is the real bar for this print. Management set it before the CEO sold $105 million in September. Pull it today alongside the 10-K. It's worth more than anything we've reconstructed.
That's also why I'd keep a 10-K failure at a 30% cap, not 20%. Tax normalization and working-capital timing shrink the annualized trailing numbers: about 13% off Q4 EPS and about $1.1 billion off Q4 operating cash flow. Neither touches the $7 billion of operating income. If guidance already used a normal rate, neither touches the bar either. I'd go to 20% only if the filing shows something that reaches operations, such as the liability jump being a rising obligation to the joint venture rather than prepayments, taxes or timing.
Western Digital's stake is a good thing to check. If any remains, it's worth about $48 billion at today's price. A block that size can't come out as one overnight gap. It would come as staged offerings or exchanges, usually at a low to mid single-digit discount, which is inside one ATR. Check it, but it doesn't set size.
On the hedge, the executable-price guard is right. If the leg 40% below spot has no real bid, don't let that kill the hedge. Just buy the single near-dated put; my own sketch said that leg saves only $3 to $10 a share.
Aggressive, if you want 40% in a confirmed-clean book, there's an honest way to get it. Also buy a short-dated put across the Hynix date, sized to your shares and priced off a real chain. That removes the binding constraint instead of assuming the stock rises first. Without it, 35%.
On the re-entry, I'll take the conservative's 15% cap with slippage built into the sizing. With a 10 to 15% stop plus half an ATR of slippage, a two-point loss limit gives roughly 11 to 15% anyway. So the cap costs the aggressive almost nothing. It guards against the case where a post-report gap has flipped the daily SuperTrend down to join the weekly.
So here is the trader's Sell, finished, in fractions of your standard allocation.
Sell to 60% today. Also today, read the 10-K: the current-liability breakdown, the tax footnote and Western Digital's remaining stake. Pull the August Q1 guidance and the actual Q1 consensus, and confirm the dates and order of CPI, Hynix and the report.
Before CPI, get to SNDK's budget share divided by 14%. That's 35% for a confirmed-clean book, about 28% with a point of related stress elsewhere or a book you can't tally, and less with a real memory sleeve. If CPI is Tuesday or Wednesday, leave no more than five points on the $1,690 limit and finish at market by Monday. Finish immediately on any daily close below $1,500.
Before Hynix and again on hedge day, run the cumulative check from today's price and sell down if it fails. At 35%, that means trimming on a close below about $1,575.
A tax or timing problem in the 10-K caps you at 30%. Use 20% only if operations are touched.
After Hynix: if it guides NAND pricing down, go to 20%; if flat, 30%; if strong, hold.
In the last session or two before the report, buy the near-dated put or spread with the long strike about 7% below that day's price. Size it on the executable price in whole contracts. If you have no quote, no confirmed date or no workable contract size, go in at 15% unhedged.
Halve the position on a daily close below $1,500. Go to zero on a close below $1,450, or when a single close breaks both levels, and close any options along with the stock.
No shorts and no buys before the report. Afterward, take the re-entry with the 15% cap, then climb the agreed ladder.
The difference between 30 and 40 was never about who's braver. It's about where the first forced sale happens. At 40% it happens at today's price. At 30% it's the middle of the zone. At 35% it's the 50 SMA, the one level the chart says actually decides this. Let the chart pull that trigger.
V. Portfolio Manager Decision¶
Portfolio Manager¶
Rating: Underweight
Executive Summary: Underweight SNDK: cut to about 60% of your standard allocation now, then before mid-October CPI reach about 35% (only if your book has no other memory or AI-semi exposure) or about 28-30% (if it does, or you cannot tell); leave no more than about 5 points of standard on a $1,690 limit and finish the rest at market by Monday if CPI falls Tuesday or Wednesday. Halve on a daily close below $1,500 and exit on a close below $1,450, or straight to zero if one close breaks both, closing any options with the stock. Before SK Hynix and again before the report, check that cumulative losses since $1,609.46 plus the next event's stress stay within about 5 points of standard; for the print, buy a near-dated put spread (long strike about 7% below spot, short about 40% below) in the last session or two, or go in at 15% unhedged if you cannot get a quote, a confirmed date or whole contracts. No shorts and no buys before the Q1 FY27 report; horizon is 4-6 weeks through the print, and rebuilding happens only through the post-report gates.
Investment Thesis: DIRECTION. All three risk analysts, the Research Manager and the trader agree: reduce, do not exit, do not add. Trimming wins for five reasons. (1) No edge at this price: the bull's own probability-weighted value is about $1,620 against a $1,609.46 close, about 0.7% upside on a stock with a $97.63 ATR (about 6% a day). (2) The downside is unpriced: that distribution gives zero weight to old-peak NAND margins near 54%, a scenario worth about $609 a share. (3) The earnings bar is hostile: forward EPS of $266.30 implies about $66 a quarter, roughly 48% above Q4's $44.8. Q4 itself looks tax-flattered, since net income as a share of operating income rose from about 64% to 75%, 88% and then 98% through FY26, implying about $39 at a 15% tax rate. Growth was almost all price, with cost of revenue flat at $1.38B against $1.40B a year earlier. (4) Samsung's record results were sold, so even a strong print can gap down. (5) The tape is weakening: weekly SuperTrend DOWN (stop $2,131.37); first lower high on 10/1 at $1,788; MACD histogram -20.06; RSI 45.48 with four lower highs; OBV did not confirm the 9/22 high; and 10/8 erased the 10/7 reversal on the highest volume since 9/22. Insiders add a mild negative: the CEO sold about $105M at $1,523-1,587 with no insider buys. A full Sell is not justified. The monthly SuperTrend is up (stop $1,110.99), the 50 SMA at $1,576 is rising and held on closes on 9/14-9/16, the company produced about $11.5B of FY26 FCF with net cash and an inferred ~$5B Q4 buyback, nothing shows NAND pricing rolling over, and shorting a crowded 6%-a-day name carries squeeze risk.
SIZING. The debate came down to 30% vs 40% of standard. The aggressive analyst's 50% failed on his own numbers: 50% times a 12.5% pre-report stress is 6.25 points, above the 6-point memory ceiling before any hedge exists. The conservative analyst's path argument decided the rest. With losses counted cumulatively from today, a 40% position would have to trim before SK Hynix on any close below about $1,604, which makes it a bet that a bounce comes before the base-case test of $1,500-1,580. I adopt the neutral analyst's rule: size equals SNDK's budget share divided by about 14% (the distance to the 50 SMA plus a two-ATR gap). That gives 35% for a confirmed-clean book and about 28% with one point of related stress elsewhere, and the forced trim then lands at the 50 SMA, the level the chart says decides the medium-term trend. For CPI, count all long-duration AI and semiconductor holdings; for SK Hynix and the SNDK print, count memory and storage names. Rejected elements: the tactical short (its stop was 1.07 ATR, inside the $115 range of 10/7), a month-dated hedge (premium wasted on drift the stops already cover), and the collar (it caps the rebound that is the only reason to keep a core). One contract covers about $161k of stock, so books too small to hedge in whole contracts go in at 15% unhedged.
GATES. Today, read the FY26 10-K: what drove the $3.66B jump in current liabilities, the tax footnote, and Western Digital's remaining 29.86M-share stake. Also pull the August Q1 guidance and the actual Q1 consensus, and confirm the dates and order of CPI, SK Hynix and the SNDK report. A tax or working-capital timing problem caps the position at 30%. If the liability jump is an operating obligation, such as payables to the joint venture, go to 20%. After SK Hynix: if it guides NAND contract pricing down, go to 20%; flat, 30%; strong, hold. Its share-price reaction feeds into the hedge price, not the share count. Downgrade to Sell (exit) on a close below $1,450, Q1 revenue below $9.5B, gross margin below 84%, a Q2 guide implying decline, or new NAND capacity announced by a major supplier. Upgrade in steps after the report: up to 60% (sized by distance to stop) if guidance implies gross profit at or above Q4's $7.58B, the tax rate is clear, and the stock closes above $1,700 on volume; 75% on a close above $1,802; 100% on a weekly SuperTrend flip confirmed by a second weekly close. A failed-breakdown re-entry is allowed only if those fundamentals pass and the stock makes two consecutive closes back above $1,500; cap it at 15%, size it with slippage, and stop at the post-report low.
PRICE TARGET: $1,550 (method 1, valuation objective). Start from the bull's probability-weighted $1,620 and move 7% of probability onto the omitted 54%-margin scenario worth about $609: $1,620 - 0.07 x ($1,620 - $609) = about $1,549. The Research Manager noted that a 4-7% shift puts value below $1,550. Technical cross-check: the 38.2% retracement of the 7/29-9/22 rally is about $1,554, and the rising 50 SMA ($1,576, gaining about $5-8 a day) should converge there within roughly 6 sessions, inside the $1,500-1,580 base-case test zone. Confidence is medium. All parties agree on direction, but there is no options chain, no confirmed report or CPI dates, the 10-K notes have not been read, and the caller's book is unknown, so sizes are provisional.
Current Price: 1609.46
Price Target: 1550.0
Confidence: Medium
Time Horizon: 4-6 weeks